Quarterlytics / Financial Services / Insurance - Diversified / Berkshire Hathaway

Berkshire Hathaway

brk-a · NYSE Financial Services
Claim this profile
Ticker brk-a
Exchange NYSE
Sector Financial Services
Industry Insurance - Diversified
Employees 10,000+
← All annual reports
FY2020 Annual Report · Berkshire Hathaway
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.

2020
ANNUAL REPORT

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.

2020 ANNUAL REPORT

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Berkshire’s Performance vs. the S&P 500 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2

Chairman’s Letter* . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

3-15

Form 10-K –

Business Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Risk Factors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Description of Properties . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Selected Financial Data . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Management’s Discussion . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Management’s Report on Internal Controls . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Independent Auditor’s Report . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Consolidated Financial Statements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

K-1
K-22
K-26
K-32
K-33
K-66
K-67
K-70
K-75

Appendices –

Operating Companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Property/Casualty Insurance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Annual Meeting Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Stock Transfer Agent . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

A-1
A-2
A-3
A-3
Inside Back Cover

Directors and Officers of the Company . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

*Copyright© 2021 By Warren E. Buffett
All Rights Reserved

1

Berkshire’s Performance vs. the S&P 500

Year
1965 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1966 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1967 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1968 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1969 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1970 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1971 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1972 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1973 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1974 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1975 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1976 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1977 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1978 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1979 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1980 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1981 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1982 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1983 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1984 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1985 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1986 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1987 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1988 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1989 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1990 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1991 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1992 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1993 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1994 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1995 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1996 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1997 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1998 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1999 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2000 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2001 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2002 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2003 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2004 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2005 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2006 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2007 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2008 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2009 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2010 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2011 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2012 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2013 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2014 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2015 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2016 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2017 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2018 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2019 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2020 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Compounded Annual Gain – 1965-2020 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Overall Gain – 1964-2020 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Annual Percentage Change

in Per-Share
Market Value of
Berkshire

in S&P 500
with Dividends
Included

49.5
(3.4)
13.3
77.8
19.4
(4.6)
80.5
8.1
(2.5)
(48.7)
2.5
129.3
46.8
14.5
102.5
32.8
31.8
38.4
69.0
(2.7)
93.7
14.2
4.6
59.3
84.6
(23.1)
35.6
29.8
38.9
25.0
57.4
6.2
34.9
52.2
(19.9)
26.6
6.5
(3.8)
15.8
4.3
0.8
24.1
28.7
(31.8)
2.7
21.4
(4.7)
16.8
32.7
27.0
(12.5)
23.4
21.9
2.8
11.0
2.4
20.0%
2,810,526%

10.0
(11.7)
30.9
11.0
(8.4)
3.9
14.6
18.9
(14.8)
(26.4)
37.2
23.6
(7.4)
6.4
18.2
32.3
(5.0)
21.4
22.4
6.1
31.6
18.6
5.1
16.6
31.7
(3.1)
30.5
7.6
10.1
1.3
37.6
23.0
33.4
28.6
21.0
(9.1)
(11.9)
(22.1)
28.7
10.9
4.9
15.8
5.5
(37.0)
26.5
15.1
2.1
16.0
32.4
13.7
1.4
12.0
21.8
(4.4)
31.5
18.4
10.2%
23,454%

Note: Data are for calendar years with these exceptions: 1965 and 1966, year ended 9/30; 1967, 15 months ended 12/31.

2

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.

To the Shareholders of Berkshire Hathaway Inc.:

Berkshire earned $42.5 billion in 2020 according to generally accepted accounting principles (commonly
called “GAAP”). The four components of that figure are $21.9 billion of operating earnings, $4.9 billion of realized
capital gains, a $26.7 billion gain from an increase in the amount of net unrealized capital gains that exist in the stocks
we hold and, finally, an $11 billion loss from a write-down in the value of a few subsidiary and affiliate businesses
that we own. All items are stated on an after-tax basis.

Operating earnings are what count most, even during periods when they are not the largest item in our GAAP
total. Our focus at Berkshire is both to increase this segment of our income and to acquire large and favorably-situated
businesses. Last year, however, we met neither goal: Berkshire made no sizable acquisitions and operating earnings
fell 9%. We did, though, increase Berkshire’s per-share intrinsic value by both retaining earnings and repurchasing
about 5% of our shares.

The two GAAP components pertaining to capital gains or losses (whether realized or unrealized) fluctuate
capriciously from year to year, reflecting swings in the stock market. Whatever today’s figures, Charlie Munger, my
long-time partner, and I firmly believe that, over time, Berkshire’s capital gains from its investment holdings will be
substantial.

As I’ve emphasized many times, Charlie and I view Berkshire’s holdings of marketable stocks – at yearend
worth $281 billion – as a collection of businesses. We don’t control the operations of those companies, but we do
share proportionately in their long-term prosperity. From an accounting standpoint, however, our portion of their
earnings is not included in Berkshire’s income. Instead, only what these investees pay us in dividends is recorded on
our books. Under GAAP, the huge sums that investees retain on our behalf become invisible.

What’s out of sight, however, should not be out of mind: Those unrecorded retained earnings are usually
building value – lots of value – for Berkshire. Investees use the withheld funds to expand their business, make
acquisitions, pay off debt and, often, to repurchase their stock (an act that increases our share of their future earnings).
As we pointed out in these pages last year, retained earnings have propelled American business throughout our
country’s history. What worked for Carnegie and Rockefeller has, over the years, worked its magic for millions of
shareholders as well.

Of course, some of our investees will disappoint, adding little, if anything, to the value of their company by
retaining earnings. But others will over-deliver, a few spectacularly. In aggregate, we expect our share of the huge
pile of earnings retained by Berkshire’s non-controlled businesses (what others would label our equity portfolio) to
eventually deliver us an equal or greater amount of capital gains. Over our 56-year tenure, that expectation has been
met.

3

The final component in our GAAP figure – that ugly $11 billion write-down – is almost entirely the
quantification of a mistake I made in 2016. That year, Berkshire purchased Precision Castparts (“PCC”), and I paid
too much for the company.

No one misled me in any way – I was simply too optimistic about PCC’s normalized profit potential. Last
year, my miscalculation was laid bare by adverse developments throughout the aerospace industry, PCC’s most
important source of customers.

In purchasing PCC, Berkshire bought a fine company – the best in its business. Mark Donegan, PCC’s CEO,
is a passionate manager who consistently pours the same energy into the business that he did before we purchased it.
We are lucky to have him running things.

I believe I was right in concluding that PCC would, over time, earn good returns on the net tangible assets
deployed in its operations. I was wrong, however, in judging the average amount of future earnings and, consequently,
wrong in my calculation of the proper price to pay for the business.

PCC is far from my first error of that sort. But it’s a big one.

Two Strings to Our Bow

Berkshire is often labeled a conglomerate, a negative term applied to holding companies that own a
hodge-podge of unrelated businesses. And, yes, that describes Berkshire – but only in part. To understand how and
why we differ from the prototype conglomerate, let’s review a little history.

Over time, conglomerates have generally limited themselves to buying businesses in their entirety. That
strategy, however, came with two major problems. One was unsolvable: Most of the truly great businesses had no
interest in having anyone take them over. Consequently, deal-hungry conglomerateurs had to focus on so-so
companies that lacked important and durable competitive strengths. That was not a great pond in which to fish.

Beyond that, as conglomerateurs dipped into this universe of mediocre businesses, they often found
themselves required to pay staggering “control” premiums to snare their quarry. Aspiring conglomerateurs knew the
answer to this “overpayment” problem: They simply needed to manufacture a vastly overvalued stock of their own
that could be used as a “currency” for pricey acquisitions. (“I’ll pay you $10,000 for your dog by giving you two of
my $5,000 cats.”)

Often, the tools for fostering the overvaluation of a conglomerate’s stock involved promotional techniques
and “imaginative” accounting maneuvers that were, at best, deceptive and that sometimes crossed the line into fraud.
When these tricks were “successful,” the conglomerate pushed its own stock to, say, 3x its business value in order to
offer the target 2x its value.

Investing illusions can continue for a surprisingly long time. Wall Street loves the fees that deal-making
generates, and the press loves the stories that colorful promoters provide. At a point, also, the soaring price of a
promoted stock can itself become the “proof” that an illusion is reality.

4

Eventually, of course, the party ends, and many business “emperors” are found to have no clothes. Financial
history is replete with the names of famous conglomerateurs who were initially lionized as business geniuses by
journalists, analysts and investment bankers, but whose creations ended up as business junkyards.

Conglomerates earned their terrible reputation.

* * * * * * * * * * * *

Charlie and I want our conglomerate to own all or part of a diverse group of businesses with good economic

characteristics and good managers. Whether Berkshire controls these businesses, however, is unimportant to us.

It took me a while to wise up. But Charlie – and also my 20-year struggle with the textile operation I inherited
at Berkshire – finally convinced me that owning a non-controlling portion of a wonderful business is more profitable,
more enjoyable and far less work than struggling with 100% of a marginal enterprise.

For those reasons, our conglomerate will remain a collection of controlled and non-controlled businesses.
Charlie and I will simply deploy your capital into whatever we believe makes the most sense, based on a company’s
durable competitive strengths, the capabilities and character of its management, and price.

If that strategy requires little or no effort on our part, so much the better. In contrast to the scoring system
utilized in diving competitions, you are awarded no points in business endeavors for “degree of difficulty.”
Furthermore, as Ronald Reagan cautioned: “It’s said that hard work never killed anyone, but I say why take the
chance?”

The Family Jewels and How We Increase Your Share of These Gems

On page A-1 we list Berkshire’s subsidiaries, a smorgasbord of businesses employing 360,000 at yearend.
You can read much more about these controlled operations in the 10-K that fills the back part of this report. Our major
positions in companies that we partly own and don’t control are listed on page 7 of this letter. That portfolio of
businesses, too, is large and diverse.

Most of Berkshire’s value, however, resides in four businesses, three controlled and one in which we have

only a 5.4% interest. All four are jewels.

The largest in value is our property/casualty insurance operation, which for 53 years has been the core of
Berkshire. Our family of insurers is unique in the insurance field. So, too, is its manager, Ajit Jain, who joined
Berkshire in 1986.

Overall, the insurance fleet operates with far more capital than is deployed by any of its competitors
worldwide. That financial strength, coupled with the huge flow of cash Berkshire annually receives from its
non-insurance businesses, allows our insurance companies to safely follow an equity-heavy investment strategy not
feasible for the overwhelming majority of insurers. Those competitors, for both regulatory and credit-rating reasons,
must focus on bonds.

And bonds are not the place to be these days. Can you believe that the income recently available from a
10-year U.S. Treasury bond – the yield was 0.93% at yearend – had fallen 94% from the 15.8% yield available in
September 1981? In certain large and important countries, such as Germany and Japan, investors earn a negative return
on trillions of dollars of sovereign debt. Fixed-income investors worldwide – whether pension funds, insurance
companies or retirees – face a bleak future.

5

Some insurers, as well as other bond investors, may try to juice the pathetic returns now available by shifting
their purchases to obligations backed by shaky borrowers. Risky loans, however, are not the answer to inadequate
interest rates. Three decades ago, the once-mighty savings and loan industry destroyed itself, partly by ignoring that
maxim.

Berkshire now enjoys $138 billion of insurance “float” – funds that do not belong to us, but are nevertheless
ours to deploy, whether in bonds, stocks or cash equivalents such as U.S. Treasury bills. Float has some similarities
to bank deposits: cash flows in and out daily to insurers, with the total they hold changing very little. The massive
sum held by Berkshire is likely to remain near its present level for many years and, on a cumulative basis, has been
costless to us. That happy result, of course, could change – but, over time, I like our odds.

I have repetitiously – some might say endlessly – explained our insurance operation in my annual letters to
you. Therefore, I will this year ask new shareholders who wish to learn more about our insurance business and “float”
to read the pertinent section of the 2019 report, reprinted on page A-2. It’s important that you understand the risks,
as well as the opportunities, existing in our insurance activities.

Our second and third most valuable assets – it’s pretty much a toss-up at this point – are Berkshire’s 100%
ownership of BNSF, America’s largest railroad measured by freight volume, and our 5.4% ownership of Apple. And
in the fourth spot is our 91% ownership of Berkshire Hathaway Energy (“BHE”). What we have here is a very unusual
utility business, whose annual earnings have grown from $122 million to $3.4 billion during our 21 years of ownership.

I’ll have more to say about BNSF and BHE later in this letter. For now, however, I would like to focus on a
practice Berkshire will periodically use to enhance your interest in both its “Big Four” as well as the many other assets
Berkshire owns.

Last year we demonstrated our enthusiasm for Berkshire’s spread of properties by repurchasing the
equivalent of 80,998 “A” shares, spending $24.7 billion in the process. That action increased your ownership in all of
Berkshire’s businesses by 5.2% without requiring you to so much as touch your wallet.

* * * * * * * * * * * *

Following criteria Charlie and I have long recommended, we made those purchases because we believed they
would both enhance the intrinsic value per share for continuing shareholders and would leave Berkshire with more
than ample funds for any opportunities or problems it might encounter.

In no way do we think that Berkshire shares should be repurchased at simply any price. I emphasize that
point because American CEOs have an embarrassing record of devoting more company funds to repurchases when
prices have risen than when they have tanked. Our approach is exactly the reverse.

Berkshire’s investment in Apple vividly illustrates the power of repurchases. We began buying Apple stock
late in 2016 and by early July 2018, owned slightly more than one billion Apple shares (split-adjusted). Saying that,
I’m referencing the investment held in Berkshire’s general account and am excluding a very small and
separately-managed holding of Apple shares that was subsequently sold. When we finished our purchases in
mid-2018, Berkshire’s general account owned 5.2% of Apple.

Our cost for that stake was $36 billion. Since then, we have both enjoyed regular dividends, averaging about
$775 million annually, and have also – in 2020 – pocketed an additional $11 billion by selling a small portion of our
position.

Despite that sale – voila! – Berkshire now owns 5.4% of Apple. That increase was costless to us, coming
about because Apple has continuously repurchased its shares, thereby substantially shrinking the number it now has
outstanding.

6

But that’s far from all of the good news. Because we also repurchased Berkshire shares during the 2 1⁄ 2 years,

you now indirectly own a full 10% more of Apple’s assets and future earnings than you did in July 2018.

This agreeable dynamic continues. Berkshire has repurchased more shares since yearend and is likely to
further reduce its share count in the future. Apple has publicly stated an intention to repurchase its shares as well. As
these reductions occur, Berkshire shareholders will not only own a greater interest in our insurance group and in BNSF
and BHE, but will also find their indirect ownership of Apple increasing as well.

The math of repurchases grinds away slowly, but can be powerful over time. The process offers a simple way

for investors to own an ever-expanding portion of exceptional businesses.

And as a sultry Mae West assured us: “Too much of a good thing can be . . . wonderful.”

Investments

Below we list our fifteen common stock investments that at yearend were our largest in market value. We
exclude our Kraft Heinz holding — 325,442,152 shares — because Berkshire is part of a control group and therefore
must account for that investment using the “equity” method. On its balance sheet, Berkshire carries the Kraft Heinz
holding at a GAAP figure of $13.3 billion, an amount that represents Berkshire’s share of the audited net worth of
Kraft Heinz on December 31, 2020. Please note, though, that the market value of our shares on that date was only
$11.3 billion.

Shares*

Company

1,032,852,006 Bank of America Corp.

25,533,082 AbbVie Inc.

5,213,461 Charter Communications, Inc.

66,835,615 The Bank of New York Mellon Corp.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
151,610,700 American Express Company . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
907,559,761 Apple Inc. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . .
225,000,000 BYD Co. Ltd. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
48,498,965 Chevron Corporation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
400,000,000 The Coca-Cola Company . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
52,975,000 General Motors Company . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
81,304,200 Itochu Corporation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
28,697,435 Merck & Co., Inc. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
24,669,778 Moody’s Corporation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
148,176,166 U.S. Bancorp . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
146,716,496 Verizon Communications Inc.
Others*** . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Percentage of
Company
Owned

12/31/20

Cost**

Market

(in millions)

1.4
18.8
5.4
11.9
7.5
8.2
2.7
2.5
9.3
3.7
5.1
1.1
13.2
9.8
3.5

$

2,333
1,287
31,089
14,631
2,918
232
904
4,024
1,299
1,616
1,862
2,390
248
5,638
8,691
29,458

$

2,736
18,331
120,424
31,306
2,837
5,897
3,449
4,096
21,936
2,206
2,336
2,347
7,160
6,904
8,620
40,585

Total Equity Investments Carried at Market

. . . . . .

$ 108,620

$ 281,170

*
**
***

Excludes shares held by pension funds of Berkshire subsidiaries.
This is our actual purchase price and also our tax basis.
Includes a $10 billion investment in Occidental Petroleum, consisting of preferred stock and warrants to
buy common stock, a combination now being valued at $9 billion.

7

A Tale of Two Cities

Success stories abound throughout America. Since our country’s birth, individuals with an idea, ambition
and often just a pittance of capital have succeeded beyond their dreams by creating something new or by improving
the customer’s experience with something old.

Charlie and I journeyed throughout the nation to join with many of these individuals or their families. On the
West Coast, we began the routine in 1972 with our purchase of See’s Candy. A full century ago, Mary See set out to
deliver an age-old product that she had reinvented with special recipes. Added to her business plan were quaint stores
staffed by friendly salespeople. Her first small outlet in Los Angeles eventually led to several hundred shops, spread
throughout the West.

Today, Mrs. See’s creations continue to delight customers while providing life-long employment for
thousands of women and men. Berkshire’s job is simply not to meddle with the company’s success. When a business
manufactures and distributes a non-essential consumer product, the customer is the boss. And, after 100 years, the
customer’s message to Berkshire remains clear: “Don’t mess with my candy.” (The website is https://www.sees.com/;
try the peanut brittle.)

Let’s move across the continent to Washington, D.C. In 1936, Leo Goodwin, along with his wife, Lillian,
became convinced that auto insurance – a standardized product customarily purchased from agents – could be sold
directly at a much lower price. Armed with $100,000, the pair took on giant insurers possessing 1,000 times or more
their capital. Government Employees Insurance Company (later shortened to GEICO) was on its way.

By luck, I was exposed to the company’s potential a full 70 years ago. It instantly became my first love (of
an investment sort). You know the rest of the story: Berkshire eventually became the 100% owner of GEICO, which
at 84 years of age is constantly fine-tuning – but not changing – the vision of Leo and Lillian.

There has been, however, a change in the company’s size. In 1937, its first full year of operation, GEICO did

$238,288 of business. Last year the figure was $35 billion.

Today, with much of finance, media, government and tech located in coastal areas, it’s easy to overlook the
many miracles occurring in middle America. Let’s focus on two communities that provide stunning illustrations of
the talent and ambition existing throughout our country.

* * * * * * * * * * * *

You will not be surprised that I begin with Omaha.

In 1940, Jack Ringwalt, a graduate of Omaha’s Central High School (the alma mater as well of Charlie, my
dad, my first wife, our three children and two grandchildren), decided to start a property/casualty insurance company
funded by $125,000 in capital.

Jack’s dream was preposterous, requiring his pipsqueak operation – somewhat pompously christened as
National Indemnity – to compete with giant insurers, all of which operated with abundant capital. Additionally, those
competitors were solidly entrenched with nationwide networks of well-funded and long-established local agents.
Under Jack’s plan, National Indemnity, unlike GEICO, would itself use whatever agencies deigned to accept it and
consequently enjoy no cost advantage in its acquisition of business. To overcome those formidable handicaps,
National Indemnity focused on “odd-ball” risks, which were deemed unimportant by the “big boys.” And, improbably,
the strategy succeeded.

Jack was honest, shrewd, likeable and a bit quirky. In particular, he disliked regulators. When he periodically

became annoyed with their supervision, he would feel an urge to sell his company.

8

Fortunately, I was nearby on one of those occasions. Jack liked the idea of joining Berkshire, and we made a

deal in 1967, taking all of 15 minutes to reach a handshake. I never asked for an audit.

Today National Indemnity is the only company in the world prepared to insure certain giant risks. And, yes,

it remains based in Omaha, a few miles from Berkshire’s home office.

Over the years, we have purchased four additional businesses from Omaha families, the best known among
them being Nebraska Furniture Mart (“NFM”). The company’s founder, Rose Blumkin (“Mrs. B”), arrived in Seattle
in 1915 as a Russian emigrant, unable to read or speak English. She settled in Omaha several years later and by 1936
had saved $2,500 with which to start a furniture store.

Competitors and suppliers ignored her, and for a time their judgment seemed correct: World War II stalled
her business, and at yearend 1946, the company’s net worth had grown to only $72,264. Cash, both in the till and on
deposit, totaled $50 (that’s not a typo).

One invaluable asset, however, went unrecorded in the 1946 figures: Louie Blumkin, Mrs. B’s only son, had
rejoined the store after four years in the U.S. Army. Louie fought at Normandy’s Omaha Beach following the D-Day
invasion, earned a Purple Heart for injuries sustained in the Battle of the Bulge, and finally sailed home in November
1945.

Once Mrs. B and Louie were reunited, there was no stopping NFM. Driven by their dream, mother and son

worked days, nights and weekends. The result was a retailing miracle.

By 1983, the pair had created a business worth $60 million. That year, on my birthday, Berkshire purchased
80% of NFM, again without an audit. I counted on Blumkin family members to run the business; the third and fourth
generation do so today. Mrs. B, it should be noted, worked daily until she was 103 – a ridiculously premature
retirement age as judged by Charlie and me.

NFM now owns the three largest home-furnishings stores in the U.S. Each set a sales record in 2020, a feat

achieved despite the closing of NFM’s stores for more than six weeks because of COVID-19.

A post-script to this story says it all: When Mrs. B’s large family gathered for holiday meals, she always

asked that they sing a song before eating. Her selection never varied: Irving Berlin’s “God Bless America.”

Let’s move somewhat east to Knoxville, the third largest city in Tennessee. There, Berkshire has ownership
in two remarkable companies – Clayton Homes (100% owned) and Pilot Travel Centers (38% owned now, but headed
for 80% in 2023).

* * * * * * * * * * * *

Each company was started by a young man who had graduated from the University of Tennessee and stayed

put in Knoxville. Neither had a meaningful amount of capital nor wealthy parents.

But, so what? Today, Clayton and Pilot each have annual pre-tax earnings of more than $1 billion. Together

they employ about 47,000 men and women.

Jim Clayton, after several other business ventures, founded Clayton Homes on a shoestring in 1956, and “Big
Jim” Haslam started what became Pilot Travel Centers in 1958 by purchasing a service station for $6,000. Each of the
men later brought into the business a son with the same passion, values and brains as his father. Sometimes there is a
magic to genes.

9

“Big Jim” Haslam, now 90, has recently authored an inspirational book in which he relates how Jim Clayton’s
son, Kevin, encouraged the Haslams to sell a large portion of Pilot to Berkshire. Every retailer knows that satisfied
customers are a store’s best salespeople. That’s true when businesses are changing hands as well.

When you next fly over Knoxville or Omaha, tip your hat to the Claytons, Haslams and Blumkins as well as
to the army of successful entrepreneurs who populate every part of our country. These builders needed America’s
framework for prosperity – a unique experiment when it was crafted in 1789 – to achieve their potential. In turn,
America needed citizens like Jim C., Jim H., Mrs. B and Louie to accomplish the miracles our founding fathers sought.

* * * * * * * * * * * *

Today, many people forge similar miracles throughout the world, creating a spread of prosperity that benefits
all of humanity. In its brief 232 years of existence, however, there has been no incubator for unleashing human
potential like America. Despite some severe interruptions, our country’s economic progress has been breathtaking.

Beyond that, we retain our constitutional aspiration of becoming “a more perfect union.” Progress on that

front has been slow, uneven and often discouraging. We have, however, moved forward and will continue to do so.

Our unwavering conclusion: Never bet against America.

The Berkshire Partnership

Berkshire is a Delaware corporation, and our directors must follow the state’s laws. Among them is a
requirement that board members must act in the best interest of the corporation and its stockholders. Our directors
embrace that doctrine.

In addition, of course, Berkshire directors want the company to delight its customers, to develop and reward
the talents of its 360,000 associates, to behave honorably with lenders and to be regarded as a good citizen of the many
cities and states in which we operate. We value these four important constituencies.

None of these groups, however, have a vote in determining such matters as dividends, strategic direction,
CEO selection, or acquisitions and divestitures. Responsibilities like those fall solely on Berkshire’s directors, who
must faithfully represent the long-term interests of the corporation and its owners.

Beyond legal requirements, Charlie and I feel a special obligation to the many individual shareholders of
Berkshire. A bit of personal history may help you to understand our unusual attachment and how it shapes our
behavior.

Before my Berkshire years, I managed money for many individuals through a series of partnerships, the first
three of those formed in 1956. As time passed, the use of multiple entities became unwieldy and, in 1962, we
amalgamated 12 partnerships into a single unit, Buffett Partnership Ltd. (“BPL”).

* * * * * * * * * * * *

By that year, virtually all of my own money, and that of my wife as well, had become invested alongside the
funds of my many limited partners. I received no salary or fees. Instead, as the general partner, I was compensated by
my limited partners only after they secured returns above an annual threshold of 6%. If returns failed to meet that
level, the shortfall was to be carried forward against my share of future profits. (Fortunately, that never happened:
Partnership returns always exceeded the 6% “bogey.”) As the years went by, a large part of the resources of my
parents, siblings, aunts, uncles, cousins and in-laws became invested in the partnership.

10

Charlie formed his partnership in 1962 and operated much as I did. Neither of us had any institutional
investors, and very few of our partners were financially sophisticated. The people who joined our ventures simply
trusted us to treat their money as we treated our own. These individuals – either intuitively or by relying on the advice
of friends – correctly concluded that Charlie and I had an extreme aversion to permanent loss of capital and that we
would not have accepted their money unless we expected to do reasonably well with it.

I stumbled into business management after BPL acquired control of Berkshire in 1965. Later still, in 1969,
we decided to dissolve BPL. After yearend, the partnership distributed, pro-rata, all of its cash along with three stocks,
the largest by value being BPL’s 70.5% interest in Berkshire.

Charlie, meanwhile, wound up his operation in 1977. Among the assets he distributed to partners was a major
interest in Blue Chip Stamps, a company his partnership, Berkshire and I jointly controlled. Blue Chip was also among
the three stocks my partnership had distributed upon its dissolution.

In 1983, Berkshire and Blue Chip merged, thereby expanding Berkshire’s base of registered shareholders
from 1,900 to 2,900. Charlie and I wanted everyone – old, new and prospective shareholders – to be on the same page.

Therefore, the 1983 annual report – up front – laid out Berkshire’s “major business principles.” The first
principle began: “Although our form is corporate, our attitude is partnership.” That defined our relationship in 1983;
it defines it today. Charlie and I – and our directors as well – believe this dictum will serve Berkshire well for many
decades to come.

Ownership of Berkshire now resides in five large “buckets,” one occupied by me as a “founder” of sorts.

That bucket is certain to empty as the shares I own are annually distributed to various philanthropies.

* * * * * * * * * * * *

Two of the remaining four buckets are filled by institutional investors, each handling other people’s money.
That, however, is where the similarity between those buckets ends: Their investing procedures could not be more
different.

In one institutional bucket are index funds, a large and mushrooming segment of the investment world. These
funds simply mimic the index that they track. The favorite of index investors is the S&P 500, of which Berkshire is a
component. Index funds, it should be emphasized, own Berkshire shares simply because they are required to do so.
They are on automatic pilot, buying and selling only for “weighting” purposes.

In the other institutional bucket are professionals who manage their clients’ money, whether those funds
belong to wealthy individuals, universities, pensioners or whomever. These professional managers have a mandate to
move funds from one investment to another based on their judgment as to valuation and prospects. That is an
honorable, though difficult, occupation.

We are happy to work for this “active” group, while they meanwhile search for a better place to deploy the
funds of their clientele. Some managers, to be sure, have a long-term focus and trade very infrequently. Others use
computers employing algorithms that may direct the purchase or sale of shares in a nano-second. Some professional
investors will come and go based upon their macro-economic judgments.

Our fourth bucket consists of individual shareholders who operate in a manner similar to the active
institutional managers I’ve just described. These owners, understandably, think of their Berkshire shares as a possible
source of funds when they see another investment that excites them. We have no quarrel with that attitude, which is
similar to the way we look at some of the equities we own at Berkshire.

11

All of that said, Charlie and I would be less than human if we did not feel a special kinship with our fifth
bucket: the million-plus individual investors who simply trust us to represent their interests, whatever the future may
bring. They have joined us with no intent to leave, adopting a mindset similar to that held by our original partners.
Indeed, many investors from our partnership years, and/or their descendants, remain substantial owners of Berkshire.

A prototype of those veterans is Stan Truhlsen, a cheerful and generous Omaha ophthalmologist as well as
personal friend, who turned 100 on November 13, 2020. In 1959, Stan, along with 10 other young Omaha doctors,
formed a partnership with me. The docs creatively labeled their venture Emdee, Ltd. Annually, they joined my wife
and me for a celebratory dinner at our home.

When our partnership distributed its Berkshire shares in 1969, all of the doctors kept the stock they received.
They may not have known the ins and outs of investing or accounting, but they did know that at Berkshire they would
be treated as partners.

Two of Stan’s comrades from Emdee are now in their high-90s and continue to hold Berkshire shares. This
group’s startling durability – along with the fact that Charlie and I are 97 and 90, respectively – serves up an interesting
question: Could it be that Berkshire ownership fosters longevity?

Berkshire’s unusual and valued family of individual shareholders may add to your understanding of our
reluctance to court Wall Street analysts and institutional investors. We already have the investors we want and don’t
think that they, on balance, would be upgraded by replacements.

* * * * * * * * * * * *

There are only so many seats – that is, shares outstanding – available for Berkshire ownership. And we very

much like the people already occupying them.

Of course, some turnover in “partners” will occur. Charlie and I hope, however, that it will be minimal. Who,

after all, seeks rapid turnover in friends, neighbors or marriage?

In 1958, Phil Fisher wrote a superb book on investing. In it, he analogized running a public company to
managing a restaurant. If you are seeking diners, he said, you can attract a clientele and prosper featuring either
hamburgers served with a Coke or a French cuisine accompanied by exotic wines. But you must not, Fisher warned,
capriciously switch from one to the other: Your message to potential customers must be consistent with what they will
find upon entering your premises.

At Berkshire, we have been serving hamburgers and Coke for 56 years. We cherish the clientele this fare has

attracted.

The tens of millions of other investors and speculators in the United States and elsewhere have a wide variety
of equity choices to fit their tastes. They will find CEOs and market gurus with enticing ideas. If they want price
targets, managed earnings and “stories,” they will not lack suitors. “Technicians” will confidently instruct them as to
what some wiggles on a chart portend for a stock’s next move. The calls for action will never stop.

Many of those investors, I should add, will do quite well. After all, ownership of stocks is very much a
“positive-sum” game. Indeed, a patient and level-headed monkey, who constructs a portfolio by throwing 50 darts at
a board listing all of the S&P 500, will – over time – enjoy dividends and capital gains, just as long as it never gets
tempted to make changes in its original “selections.”

12

Productive assets such as farms, real estate and, yes, business ownership produce wealth – lots of it. Most
owners of such properties will be rewarded. All that’s required is the passage of time, an inner calm, ample
diversification and a minimization of transactions and fees. Still, investors must never forget that their expenses are
Wall Street’s income. And, unlike my monkey, Wall Streeters do not work for peanuts.

When seats open up at Berkshire – and we hope they are few – we want them to be occupied by newcomers
who understand and desire what we offer. After decades of management, Charlie and I remain unable to promise
results. We can and do, however, pledge to treat you as partners.

And so, too, will our successors.

A Berkshire Number that May Surprise You

Recently, I learned a fact about our company that I had never suspected: Berkshire owns American-based
property, plant and equipment – the sort of assets that make up the “business infrastructure” of our country – with a
GAAP valuation exceeding the amount owned by any other U.S. company. Berkshire’s depreciated cost of these
domestic “fixed assets” is $154 billion. Next in line on this list is AT&T, with property, plant and equipment of $127
billion.

Our leadership in fixed-asset ownership, I should add, does not, in itself, signal an investment triumph. The
best results occur at companies that require minimal assets to conduct high-margin businesses – and offer goods or
services that will expand their sales volume with only minor needs for additional capital. We, in fact, own a few of
these exceptional businesses, but they are relatively small and, at best, grow slowly.

Asset-heavy companies, however, can be good investments. Indeed, we are delighted with our two
giants – BNSF and BHE: In 2011, Berkshire’s first full year of BNSF ownership, the two companies had combined
earnings of $4.2 billion. In 2020, a tough year for many businesses, the pair earned $8.3 billion.

BNSF and BHE will require major capital expenditures for decades to come. The good news is that both are

likely to deliver appropriate returns on the incremental investment.

Let’s look first at BNSF. Your railroad carries about 15% of all non-local ton-miles (a ton of freight moved
one mile) of goods that move in the United States, whether by rail, truck, pipeline, barge or aircraft. By a significant
margin, BNSF’s loads top those of any other carrier.

The history of American railroads is fascinating. After 150 years or so of frenzied construction, skullduggery,
overbuilding, bankruptcies, reorganizations and mergers, the railroad industry finally emerged a few decades ago as
mature and rationalized.

BNSF began operations in 1850 with a 12-mile line in northeastern Illinois. Today, it has 390 antecedents
at
railroads have been purchased or merged. The

whose
company’s
http://www.bnsf.com/bnsf-resources/pdf/about-bnsf/History_and_Legacy.pdf.

extensive

laid out

lineage

is

Berkshire acquired BNSF early in 2010. Since our purchase, the railroad has invested $41 billion in fixed
assets, an outlay $20 billion in excess of its depreciation charges. Railroading is an outdoor sport, featuring mile-long
trains obliged to reliably operate in both extreme cold and heat, as they all the while encounter every form of terrain
from deserts to mountains. Massive flooding periodically occurs. BNSF owns 23,000 miles of track, spread throughout
28 states, and must spend whatever it takes to maximize safety and service throughout its vast system.

13

Nevertheless, BNSF has paid substantial dividends to Berkshire – $41.8 billion in total. The railroad pays us,
however, only what remains after it both fulfills the needs of its business and maintains a cash balance of about
$2 billion. This conservative policy allows BNSF to borrow at low rates, independent of any guarantee of its debt by
Berkshire.

One further word about BNSF: Last year, Carl Ice, its CEO, and his number two, Katie Farmer, did an
extraordinary job in controlling expenses while navigating a significant downturn in business. Despite a 7% decline
in the volume of goods carried, the two actually increased BNSF’s profit margin by 2.9 percentage points. Carl, as
long planned, retired at yearend and Katie took over as CEO. Your railroad is in good hands.

BHE, unlike BNSF, pays no dividends on its common stock, a highly-unusual practice in the electric-utility
industry. That Spartan policy has been the case throughout our 21 years of ownership. Unlike railroads, our country’s
electric utilities need a massive makeover in which the ultimate costs will be staggering. The effort will absorb all of
BHE’s earnings for decades to come. We welcome the challenge and believe the added investment will be
appropriately rewarded.

Let me tell you about one of BHE’s endeavors – its $18 billion commitment to rework and expand a
substantial portion of the outdated grid that now transmits electricity throughout the West. BHE began this project in
2006 and expects it to be completed by 2030 – yes, 2030.

The advent of renewable energy made our project a societal necessity. Historically, the coal-based generation
of electricity that long prevailed was located close to huge centers of population. The best sites for the new world of
wind and solar generation, however, are often in remote areas. When BHE assessed the situation in 2006, it was no
secret that a huge investment in western transmission lines had to be made. Very few companies or governmental
entities, however, were in a financial position to raise their hand after they tallied the project’s cost.

BHE’s decision to proceed, it should be noted, was based upon its trust in America’s political, economic and
judicial systems. Billions of dollars needed to be invested before meaningful revenue would flow. Transmission lines
had to cross the borders of states and other jurisdictions, each with its own rules and constituencies. BHE would also
need to deal with hundreds of landowners and execute complicated contracts with both the suppliers that generated
renewable power and the far-away utilities that would distribute the electricity to their customers. Competing interests
and defenders of the old order, along with unrealistic visionaries desiring an instantly-new world, had to be brought on
board.

Both surprises and delays were certain. Equally certain, however, was the fact that BHE had the managerial
talent, the institutional commitment and the financial wherewithal to fulfill its promises. Though it will be many years
before our western transmission project is completed, we are today searching for other projects of similar size to take
on.

Whatever the obstacles, BHE will be a leader in delivering ever-cleaner energy.

The Annual Meeting

Last year, on February 22nd, I wrote you about our plans for a gala annual meeting. Within a month, the

schedule was junked.

Our home office group, led by Melissa Shapiro and Marc Hamburg, Berkshire’s CFO, quickly regrouped.
Miraculously, their improvisations worked. Greg Abel, one of Berkshire’s Vice Chairmen, joined me on stage facing
a dark arena, 18,000 empty seats and a camera. There was no rehearsal: Greg and I arrived about 45 minutes before
“showtime.”

14

Debbie Bosanek, my incredible assistant who joined Berkshire 47 years ago at age 17, had put together about
25 slides displaying various facts and figures that I had assembled at home. An anonymous but highly-capable team
of computer and camera operators projected the slides onto the screen in proper order.

Yahoo streamed the proceedings to a record-sized international audience. Becky Quick of CNBC, operating
from her home in New Jersey, selected questions from thousands that shareholders had earlier submitted or that
viewers had emailed to her during the four hours Greg and I were on stage. See’s peanut brittle and fudge, along with
Coca-Cola, provided us with nourishment.

This year, on May 1st, we are planning to go one better. Again, we will rely on Yahoo and CNBC to perform
to

at 1 p.m. Eastern Daylight Time

(“EDT”). Simply navigate

flawlessly. Yahoo will go live
https://finance.yahoo.com/brklivestream.

Our formal meeting will commence at 5:00 p.m. EDT and should finish by 5:30 p.m. Earlier, between
1:30-5:00, we will answer your questions as relayed by Becky. As always, we will have no foreknowledge as to what
questions will be asked. Send your zingers to BerkshireQuestions@cnbc.com. Yahoo will wrap things up after 5:30.

And now – drum roll, please – a surprise. This year our meeting will be held in Los Angeles . . . and Charlie
will be on stage with me offering answers and observations throughout the 3 1⁄ 2-hour question period. I missed him last
year and, more important, you clearly missed him. Our other invaluable vice-chairmen, Ajit Jain and Greg Abel, will
be with us to answer questions relating to their domains.

Join us via Yahoo. Direct your really tough questions to Charlie! We will have fun, and we hope you will as

well.

Better yet, of course, will be the day when we see you face to face. I hope and expect that will be in 2022.
The citizens of Omaha, our exhibiting subsidiaries and all of us at the home office can’t wait to get you back for an
honest-to-God annual meeting, Berkshire-style.

February 27, 2021

Warren E. Buffett
Chairman of the Board

15

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
FORM 10-K
☑ ANNUAL REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2020
OR
☐ TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 

1934

For the transition period from              to             
Commission file number 001-14905
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.
(Exact name of Registrant as specified in its charter)

Delaware
State or other jurisdiction of
incorporation or organization
3555 Farnam Street, Omaha, Nebraska
(Address of principal executive office)

47-0813844
(I.R.S. Employer
Identification No.)
68131
(Zip Code)

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Registrant’s telephone number, including area code (402) 346-1400

Title of each class

Class A Common Stock
Class B Common Stock
0.750% Senior Notes due 2023
1.125% Senior Notes due 2027
1.625% Senior Notes due 2035
1.300% Senior Notes due 2024
2.150% Senior Notes due 2028
0.625% Senior Notes due 2023
0.000% Senior Notes due 2025
2.375% Senior Notes due 2039
0.500% Senior Notes due 2041
2.625% Senior Notes due 2059
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(g) of the Act: NONE

Trading Symbols
BRK.A
BRK.B
BRK23
BRK27
BRK35
BRK24
BRK28
BRK23A
BRK25
BRK39
BRK41
BRK59

Name of each exchange on which registered
New York Stock Exchange
New York Stock Exchange
New York Stock Exchange
New York Stock Exchange
New York Stock Exchange
New York Stock Exchange
New York Stock Exchange
New York Stock Exchange
New York Stock Exchange
New York Stock Exchange
New York Stock Exchange
New York Stock Exchange

Indicate by check mark if the Registrant is a well-known seasoned issuer, as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act.    Yes  ☑    No  ☐ 

Indicate by check mark if the Registrant is not required to file reports pursuant to Section 13 or Section 15(d) of the Act.    Yes  ☐    No  ☑ 
Indicate  by  check  mark  whether  the  Registrant  (1) has  filed  all  reports  required  to  be  filed  by  Section 13  or  15(d)  of  the  Securities 
Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and 
(2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days.    Yes  ☑    No  ☐ 
Indicate by check mark whether the Registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to 
Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was 
required to submit such files).    Yes  ☑    No  ☐ 
Indicate by check mark whether the Registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting 
company,  or  an  emerging  growth  company.  See  the  definitions  of  “large  accelerated  filer,”  “accelerated  filer,”  “smaller  reporting 
company,”  and  “emerging  growth  company”  in  Rule  12b-2  of  the  Exchange  Act.  Large  accelerated  filer  ☑  Accelerated  filer  ☐  Non-
accelerated filer  ☐ Smaller reporting company  ☐ Emerging growth company  ☐ 
If  an  emerging  growth  company,  indicate  by  check  mark  if  the  Registrant  has  elected  not  to  use  the  extended  transition  period  for 
complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.  ☐ 
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has filed a report on and attestation to its management’s assessment of the effectiveness of its 
internal  control  over  financial  reporting  under  Section  404(b)  of  the  Sarbanes-Oxley  Act  (15  U.S.C.  7262(b))  by  the  registered  public 
accounting firm that prepared or issued its audit report.  ☑    

Indicate by check mark whether the Registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Act).    Yes  ☐    No  ☑ 
State the aggregate market value of the voting stock held by non-affiliates of the Registrant as of June 30, 2020: $336,500,000,000* 
Indicate the number of shares outstanding of each of the Registrant’s classes of common stock: 
February 16, 2021—Class A common stock, $5 par value
February 16, 2021—Class B common stock, $0.0033 par value

640,586 shares
 1,336,348,609 shares

DOCUMENTS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE

Portions of the Proxy Statement for the Registrant’s Annual Meeting to be held May 1, 2021 are incorporated in Part III. 
* This aggregate value is computed at the last sale price of the common stock as reported on the New York Stock Exchange on June 30, 
2020. It does not include the value of Class A common stock and Class B common stock held by Directors and Executive Officers of 
the  Registrant  and  members  of  their  immediate  families,  some  of  whom  may  not  constitute  “affiliates”  for  purpose  of  the  Securities 
Exchange Act of 1934. 

 
 
 
Table of Contents

Part I 

Business Description

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 

Item 1.
Item 1A. Risk Factors
Item 1B. Unresolved Staff Comments
Item 2.
Item 3.
Item 4.

. .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Description of Properties
Legal Proceedings
Mine Safety Disclosures

Item 5.

Market for Registrant’s Common Equity, Related Security Holder Matters and Issuer

Part II

Purchases of Equity Securities

Item 6.
Item 7.
Item 7A. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk
Financial Statements and Supplementary Data
Item 8.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
~. . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Selected Financial Data
Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Page No.

K-1
K-22
K-26
K-26
K-28
K-29

K-29
K-32
K-33
K-66
K-67

Consolidated Balance Sheets— 

December 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

K-70

Consolidated Statements of Earnings— 

Years Ended December 31, 2020, December 31, 2019, and December 31, 2018

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .

K-72

Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income—

Years Ended December 31, 2020, December 31, 2019, and December 31, 2018

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .

K-73

Consolidated Statements of Changes in Shareholders’ Equity—

Years Ended December 31, 2020, December 31, 2019, and December 31, 2018

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .

K-73

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows—

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Changes in and Disagreements with Accountants on Accounting and Financial Disclosure

Years Ended December 31, 2020, December 31, 2019, and December 31, 2018

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Item 9.
Item 9A. Controls and Procedures
.
Item 9B. Other Information

Part III

Item 10.
Item 11.
Item 12.

Item 13.
Item 14.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Directors, Executive Officers and Corporate Governance
Executive Compensation
Security Ownership of Certain Beneficial Owners and Management and Related Stockholder
Matters
Certain Relationships and Related Transactions and Director Independence
Principal Accountant Fees and Services

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . .

K-74
K-75
K-116
K-116
K-116

K-116
K-116

K-116
K-116
K-116

Item 15.

Exhibits and Financial Statement Schedules

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

K-116

Exhibit Index
Signatures

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

K-120
K-122

Part IV

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
~
Item 1. Business Description 

Part I

Berkshire  Hathaway  Inc.  (“Berkshire,”  “Company”  or  “Registrant”)  is  a  holding  company  owning  subsidiaries 
engaged in a large number of diverse business activities. The most important of these are insurance businesses conducted on 
both a primary basis and a reinsurance basis, a freight rail transportation business and a group of utility and energy generation 
and distribution businesses. Berkshire also owns and operates numerous other businesses engaged in a variety of activities, as 
identified herein. Berkshire is domiciled in the state of Delaware, and its corporate headquarters is in Omaha, Nebraska. 

Berkshire’s  operating  businesses  are  managed  on  an  unusually  decentralized  basis.  There  are  few  centralized  or 
integrated business functions. Berkshire’s corporate senior management team participates in and is ultimately responsible for 
significant  capital  allocation  decisions,  investment  activities  and  the  selection  of  the  Chief  Executive  to  head  each  of  the 
operating businesses. 

Berkshire’s senior management is also responsible for establishing and monitoring Berkshire’s corporate governance 
practices,  including  monitoring  governance  efforts,  including  those  at  the  operating  businesses,  and  participating  in  the 
resolution of governance-related issues as needed. Berkshire’s Board of Directors is responsible for assuring an appropriate 
successor  to  the  Chief  Executive  Officer.  The  Berkshire  Code  of  Business  Conduct  and  Ethics  emphasizes,  among  other 
things, the commitment to ethics and compliance with the law and provides basic standards for ethical and legal behavior of 
its employees. 

Berkshire  and  its  consolidated  subsidiaries  employed  approximately  360,000  people  worldwide  at  the  end  of  2020. 
Human capital and resources are an integral and essential component of Berkshire’s businesses. Consistent with Berkshire’s 
decentralized  management  philosophy,  Berkshire’s  operating  businesses  establish  specific  policies  and  practices  for  their 
businesses concerning the attraction and retention of personnel within the organizations. Such policies and practices generally 
address,  among  other  things:  maintaining  a  safe  work  environment  for  employees,  customers  and  other  business  partners, 
offering  competitive  compensation  to  employees,  including  health  insurance  and  retirement  benefits  and  incentives, 
providing learning and career development opportunities, and hiring practices intended to identify qualified candidates and 
promote diversity and inclusion in the workforce.

Insurance and Reinsurance Businesses 

Berkshire’s insurance and reinsurance business activities are conducted through numerous domestic and foreign-based 
insurance  entities.  Berkshire’s  insurance  businesses  provide  insurance  and  reinsurance  of  property  and  casualty  and  life, 
accident and health risks worldwide. Berkshire’s insurance businesses employed approximately 51,000 people at the end of 
2020.

In  direct  or  primary  insurance  activities,  the  insurer  assumes  the  risk  of  loss  from  persons  or  organizations  that  are 
directly subject to the risks. Such risks may relate to property, casualty (or liability), life, accident, health, financial or other 
perils that may arise from an insurable event. In reinsurance activities, the reinsurer assumes defined portions of risks that 
other direct insurers or reinsurers assumed in their own insuring activities. 

Reinsurance contracts are normally classified as treaty or facultative contracts. Treaty reinsurance refers to reinsurance 
coverage for all or a portion of a specified group or class of risks ceded by the direct insurer, while facultative reinsurance 
involves  coverage  of  specific  individual  underlying  risks.  Reinsurance  contracts  are  further  classified  as  quota-share  or 
excess. Under quota-share (proportional or pro-rata) reinsurance, the reinsurer shares proportionally in the original premiums 
and losses of the direct insurer or reinsurer. Excess (or non-proportional) reinsurance provides for the indemnification of the 
direct insurer or reinsurer for all or a portion of the loss in excess of an agreed upon amount or “retention.” Both quota-share 
and excess reinsurance contracts may provide for aggregate limits of indemnification. 

Insurance  and  reinsurance  are  generally  subject  to  regulatory  oversight  throughout  the  world.  Except  for  regulatory 
considerations,  there  are  virtually  no  barriers  to  entry  into  the  insurance  and  reinsurance  industry.  Competitors  may  be 
domestic or foreign, as well as licensed or unlicensed. The number of competitors within the industry is not known. Insurers 
and reinsurers compete on the basis of reliability, financial strength and stability, financial ratings, underwriting consistency, 
service, business ethics, price, performance, capacity, policy terms and coverage conditions. 

K-1

 
Insurers based in the United States (“U.S.”) are subject to regulation by their states of domicile and by those states in 
which they are licensed to write policies on an admitted basis. The primary focus of regulation is to assure that insurers are 
financially  solvent  and  that  policyholder  interests  are  otherwise  protected.  States  establish  minimum  capital  levels  for 
insurance companies and establish guidelines for permissible business and investment activities. States have the authority to 
suspend or revoke a company’s authority to do business as conditions warrant. States regulate the payment of dividends by 
insurance  companies  to  their  shareholders  and  other  transactions  with  affiliates.  Dividends,  capital  distributions  and  other 
transactions of extraordinary amounts are subject to prior regulatory approval. 

Insurers  may  market,  sell  and  service  insurance  policies  in  the  states  where  they  are  licensed.  These  insurers  are 
referred to as admitted insurers. Admitted insurers are generally required to obtain regulatory approval of their policy forms 
and  premium  rates.  Non-admitted  insurance  markets  have  developed  to  provide  insurance  that  is  otherwise  unavailable 
through admitted insurers. Non-admitted insurance, often referred to as “excess and surplus” lines, is procured by either state-
licensed  surplus  lines  brokers  who  place  risks  with  insurers  not  licensed  in  that  state  or  by  the  insured  party’s  direct 
procurement  from  non-admitted  insurers.  Non-admitted  insurance is  subject  to  considerably  less  regulation  with  respect  to 
policy rates and forms. Reinsurers are normally not required to obtain regulatory approval of premium rates or reinsurance 
contracts. 

The insurance regulators of every state participate in the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (“NAIC”). 
The  NAIC  adopts  forms,  instructions  and  accounting  procedures  for  use  by  U.S.  insurers  and  reinsurers  in  preparing  and 
filing annual statutory financial statements. However, an insurer’s state of domicile has ultimate authority over these matters. 
In  addition  to  its  activities  relating  to  the  annual  statement,  the  NAIC  develops  or  adopts  statutory  accounting  principles, 
model laws, regulations and programs for use by its members. Such matters deal with regulatory oversight of solvency, risk 
management, compliance with financial regulation standards and risk-based capital reporting requirements. 

U.S.  states,  through  the  NAIC,  and  international  insurance  regulators  through  the  International  Association  of 
Insurance Supervisors (“IAIS”) have been developing standards and best practices focused on establishing a common set of 
principles (“Insurance Core Principles”) and framework (“ComFrame”) for the regulation of large multi-national insurance 
groups.  The  standards  address  a  variety  of  topics  regarding  supervision,  coordination  of  regulators,  insurance  capital 
standards, risk management and governance. While the IAIS standards do not have legal effect, the states and the NAIC are 
implementing various regulatory tools and mandates that are responsive to certain IAIS standards. For example, the U.S. state 
regulators now require insurance groups to file an annual report, called an Own Risk Solvency Assessment or ORSA, with 
the  group’s  lead  regulator.  U.S.  state  regulators  formed  supervisory  colleges  intended  to  promote  communication  and 
cooperation amongst the various domestic international insurance regulators. The Nebraska Department of Insurance acts as 
the lead group wide supervisor for our group of insurance companies and chairs the Berkshire supervisory college. The NAIC 
is  also  developing  further  tools,  including  a  group  capital  calculation  tool  and  various  liquidity  assessments,  that  could  be 
imposed on insurance groups in the future. 

Berkshire’s insurance companies maintain capital strength at exceptionally high levels, which differentiates them from 
their  competitors.  Collectively,  the  combined  statutory  surplus  of  Berkshire’s  U.S.-based  insurers  was  approximately  $237 
billion  at  December 31,  2020.  Berkshire’s  major  insurance  subsidiaries  are  rated  AA+  by  Standard &  Poor’s  and  A++ 
(superior) by A.M. Best with respect to their financial condition and claims paying ability. 

The Terrorism Risk Insurance Act of 2002 established within the Department of the Treasury a Terrorism Insurance 
Program  (“Program”)  for  commercial  property  and  casualty  insurers  by  providing  federal  reinsurance  of  insured  terrorism 
losses. The Program currently extends to December 31, 2027 through other Acts, most recently the Terrorism Risk Insurance 
Program Reauthorization Act of 2019 (the “2019 TRIA Reauthorization”). Hereinafter these Acts are collectively referred to 
as TRIA. Under TRIA, the Department of the Treasury is charged with certifying “acts of terrorism.” Coverage under TRIA 
occurs if the industry insured loss for certified events occurring during the calendar year exceeds $200 million in 2020, or 
any calendar year thereafter. 

To  be  eligible  for  federal  reinsurance,  insurers  must  make  available  insurance  coverage  for  acts  of  terrorism,  by 
providing policyholders with clear and conspicuous notice of the amount of premium that will be charged for this coverage 
and  of  the  federal  share  of  any  insured  losses  resulting  from  any  act  of  terrorism.  Assumed  reinsurance  is  specifically 
excluded  from  TRIA  participation.  TRIA  currently  also  excludes  certain  forms  of  direct  insurance  (such  as  personal  and 
commercial auto, burglary, theft, surety and certain professional liability lines). Reinsurers are not required to offer terrorism 
coverage and are not eligible for federal reinsurance of terrorism losses. 

K-2

During 2020 and thereafter, in the event of a certified act of terrorism, the federal government will reimburse insurers 
(conditioned on their satisfaction of policyholder notification requirements) for 80% of their insured losses in excess of an 
insurance group’s deductible. Under the Program, the deductible is 20% of the aggregate direct subject earned premium for 
relevant  commercial  lines  of  business  in  the  immediately  preceding  calendar  year.  The  aggregate  deductible  in  2021  for 
Berkshire’s insurance group is expected to approximate $1.4 billion. There is also an aggregate program limit of $100 billion 
on the amount of the federal government coverage for each TRIA year. 

The extent of insurance regulation varies significantly among the countries in which our non-U.S. operations conduct 
business. While each country imposes licensing, solvency, auditing, and financial reporting requirements, the type and extent 
of the requirements differ substantially. For example:

•

•

•
•
•
•

•

in  some  countries,  insurers  are  required  to  prepare  and  file  monthly  and/or  quarterly  financial  reports,  and  in 
others, only annual reports;
some regulators require intermediaries to be involved in the sale of insurance products, whereas other regulators 
permit direct sales contact between the insurer and the customer;
the extent of restrictions imposed upon an insurer's use of local and offshore reinsurance vary;
policy form filing and rate regulation vary by country;
the frequency of contact and periodic on-site examinations by insurance authorities differ by country; 
the  scope  and  prescriptive  requirements  of  an  insurer’s  risk  management  and  governance  framework  vary 
significantly by country; and
regulatory requirements relating to insurer dividend policies vary by country.

Significant  variations  can  also  be  found  in  the  size,  structure,  and  resources  of  the  local  regulatory  departments  that 
oversee insurance activities. Certain regulators prefer close relationships with all subject insurers and others operate a risk-
based approach.

Berkshire’s insurance group operates in some countries through subsidiaries and in some countries through branches of 
subsidiaries.  Berkshire  insurance  subsidiaries  are  located  in  several  countries,  including  Germany,  the  United  Kingdom 
(“UK”),  Ireland,  Australia  and  South  Africa,  and  also  maintain  branches  in  other  countries,  including  Canada,  various 
members of the European Union (“EU”), Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, Hong Kong, Macau and Dubai. Most of these 
foreign jurisdictions impose local capital requirements. Other legal requirements include discretionary licensing procedures, 
local  retention  of  funds  and  records,  and  data  privacy  and  protection  program  requirements.  Berkshire’s  international 
insurance companies are also subject to multinational application of certain U.S. laws.

There are various regulatory bodies and initiatives that impact Berkshire in multiple international jurisdictions and the 
potential  for  significant  effect  on  the  Berkshire  insurance  group  could  be  heightened  as  a  result  of  recent  industry  and 
economic developments.

On June 23, 2016, the UK voted in a national referendum to withdraw from the EU (“Brexit”), which resulted in the 
UK’s withdrawal from the EU on January 31, 2020. In anticipation of the UK leaving the EU, Berkshire Hathaway European 
Insurance DAC in Ireland was established to permit property and casualty insurance and reinsurance businesses to continue 
to  operate  in  the  EU  following  Brexit.  Following  the  withdrawal  of  the  UK  from  the  EU  as  a  result  of  Brexit,  Berkshire 
expects to continue to maintain a substantial presence in London.

Berkshire’s  insurance  underwriting  operations  include  the  following  groups:  (1) GEICO,  (2)  Berkshire  Hathaway 
Primary  Group  and  (3) Berkshire  Hathaway  Reinsurance  Group.  Except  for  retroactive  reinsurance  and  periodic  payment 
annuity  products  that  generate  significant  amounts  of  up-front  premiums  along  with  estimated  claims  expected  to  be  paid 
over very long time periods (creating “float,” see Investments section below), Berkshire expects to achieve a net underwriting 
profit  over  time  and  to  reject  inadequately  priced  risks.  Underwriting  profit  is  defined  as  earned  premiums  less  associated 
incurred  losses,  loss  adjustment  expenses  and  underwriting  and  policy  acquisition  expenses.  Underwriting  profit  does  not 
include income earned from investments. Additional information related to each of Berkshire’s underwriting groups follows. 

GEICO—GEICO is headquartered in Chevy Chase, Maryland. GEICO’s insurance subsidiaries consist of Government 
Employees  Insurance  Company,  GEICO  General  Insurance  Company,  GEICO  Indemnity  Company,  GEICO  Casualty 
Company, GEICO Advantage Insurance Company, GEICO Choice Insurance Company, GEICO Secure Insurance Company, 
GEICO County Mutual Insurance Company and GEICO Marine Insurance Company. The GEICO companies primarily offer 
private  passenger  automobile  insurance  to  individuals  in  all  50  states  and  the  District  of  Columbia.  GEICO  also  provides 
insurance for motorcycles, all-terrain vehicles, recreational vehicles, boats and small commercial fleets and acts as an agent 
for other insurers who offer homeowners, renters, life and identity management insurance to individuals who desire insurance 
coverages other than those offered by GEICO. 

GEICO’s  marketing  is  primarily  through  direct  response  methods  in  which  applications  for  insurance  are  submitted 
directly to the companies via the Internet or by telephone, and to a lesser extent, through captive agents. GEICO conducts 
business through regional service centers and claims adjustment and other facilities in 39 states. 

K-3

The automobile insurance business is highly competitive in the areas of price and service. GEICO competes for private 
passenger automobile insurance customers in the preferred, standard and non-standard risk markets with other companies that 
sell  directly  to  the  customer  as  well  as  with  companies  that  use  agency  sales  forces,  including  State  Farm,  Allstate, 
Progressive  and  USAA.  GEICO’s  advertising  campaigns  and  competitive  rates  contributed  to  a  cumulative  increase  in 
voluntary policies-in-force of  approximately 36%  over the  past five  years. According to  the  most recently  published  A.M. 
Best data for 2019, the five largest automobile insurers had a combined market share in 2019 of approximately 58% based on 
written premiums, with GEICO’s market share being second largest at approximately 13.8%. Since that data was published, 
GEICO’s  management  estimates  its  current  market  share  may  have  declined,  depending  on  how  the  effects  of  pandemic-
related premium credit programs will be reflected in A.M. Best’s measurements. Seasonal variations in GEICO’s insurance 
business are not significant. However, extraordinary weather conditions or other factors may have a significant effect upon 
the frequency or severity of automobile claims. 

State  insurance  departments  stringently  regulate  private  passenger  auto  insurance.  As  a  result,  it  is  difficult  for 
insurance  companies  to  differentiate  their  products.  Competition  for  private  passenger  automobile  insurance,  which  is 
substantial, tends to focus on price and level of customer service provided. GEICO’s cost-efficient direct response marketing 
methods  and  emphasis  on  customer  satisfaction  enable  it  to  offer  competitive  rates  and  value  to  its  customers.  GEICO 
primarily uses its own claims staff to manage and settle claims. The name and reputation of GEICO are material assets and 
management protects it and other service marks through appropriate registrations. 

Berkshire Hathaway Primary Group—The Berkshire Hathaway Primary Group (“BH Primary”) is a collection of 
independently managed insurers that provide a wide variety of insurance coverages to policyholders located principally in the 
United States. These various operations are discussed below. 

NICO and certain affiliates (“NICO Primary”) underwrite commercial motor vehicle and general liability insurance on 
an admitted basis and on an excess and surplus basis. Insurance coverages are offered nationwide primarily through insurance 
agents and brokers. 

The  Berkshire  Hathaway  Homestate  Companies  (“BHHC”)  is  a  group  of  insurers  offering  workers’  compensation, 
commercial auto and commercial property coverages to a diverse client base. BHHC has a national reach, with the ability to 
provide  first-dollar  and  small  to  large  deductible  workers’  compensation  coverage  to  employers  in  all  states,  except  those 
where coverage is available only through state-operated workers’ compensation funds. NICO Primary and BHHC are each 
based in Omaha, Nebraska. 

Berkshire  Hathaway  Specialty  Insurance  (“BH  Specialty”)  offers  commercial  property,  casualty,  healthcare 
professional  liability,  executive  and  professional,  surety,  travel,  medical  stop  loss  and  homeowner’s  insurance  through 
Berkshire Hathaway Specialty Insurance Company and other Berkshire insurance affiliates. BH Specialty writes primary and 
excess policies on an admitted and surplus basis in the U.S., and on a local or foreign non-admitted basis outside the U.S. BH 
Specialty  is  based  in  Boston,  Massachusetts,  with  regional  offices  currently  in  several  U.S.  cities.  BH  Specialty  also 
maintains  international  offices  located  in  Australia,  New  Zealand,  Canada  and  several  countries  in  Asia,  Europe  and  the 
Middle  East.  BH  Specialty  writes  business  through  wholesale  and  retail  insurance  brokers,  as  well  as  managing  general 
agents. 

MedPro  Group  (“MedPro”)  is  a  leading  provider  of  healthcare  liability  (“HCL”)  insurance  in  the  United  States. 
MedPro provides customized HCL insurance, claims, patient safety and risk solutions to physicians, surgeons, dentists and 
other healthcare professionals, as well as hospitals, senior care and other healthcare facilities. Additionally, MedPro provides 
HCL insurance solutions to the international markets through other Berkshire insurance affiliates, delivers liability insurance 
to other professionals, and offers specialized accident and health insurance solutions to colleges and other customers through 
its subsidiaries and other Berkshire affiliates. MedPro is based in Fort Wayne, Indiana. 

U.S.  Liability  Insurance  Company  (“USLI”)  includes  a  group  of  five  specialty  insurers  that  underwrite  commercial, 
professional and personal lines insurance on an admitted basis, as well as an excess and surplus basis. USLI markets policies 
in all 50 states and the District of Columbia and Canada through wholesale and retail insurance agents. USLI companies also 
underwrite and market a wide variety of specialty insurance products. USLI is based in Wayne, Pennsylvania. 

The  Berkshire  Hathaway  GUARD  Insurance  Companies  (“GUARD”)  is  a  group  of  five  insurance  companies  that 
provide workers’ compensation, business owners’, commercial auto, commercial package and homeowners’ products to over 
350,000  small  and  mid-sized  businesses.  GUARD  also  offers  complementary  professional  liability  and  umbrella  products 
nationwide. Policies are offered through independent agents and retail and wholesale brokers. GUARD is based in Wilkes-
Barre, Pennsylvania. Central States Indemnity Company of Omaha, based in Omaha, Nebraska, primarily writes credit card 
credit insurance, Medicare Supplement insurance and agricultural equipment insurance. 

On October 1, 2018, NICO acquired MLMIC Insurance Company (“MLMIC”). MLMIC has been the leading writer of 
medical  professional  liability  insurance  in  New  York  State  for  over  40  years.  MLMIC  distributes  its  policies  mostly  on  a 

K-4

direct basis to medical and dental professionals, health care providers and hospitals. In October 2019, Berkshire sold its 81% 
interest in Applied Underwriters, Inc. 

Berkshire  Hathaway  Reinsurance  Group—Berkshire’s  combined  global  reinsurance  business,  referred  to  as  the 
Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group (“BHRG”), offers a wide range of coverages on property, casualty, life and health 
risks to insurers and reinsurers worldwide. Reinsurance business is written through National Indemnity Company (“NICO”), 
domiciled in Nebraska, its subsidiaries and various other insurance subsidiaries wholly owned by Berkshire (collectively, the 
“NICO  Group”)  and  General  Re  Corporation,  domiciled  in  Delaware,  and  its  subsidiaries  (collectively  the  “General  Re 
Group”).  BHRG’s  underwriting  operations  in  the  U.S.  are  based  in  Stamford,  Connecticut.  BHRG  also  conducts  business 
activities globally in 23 countries. 

The type and volume of business written is dependent on market conditions, including prevailing premium rates and 
coverage  terms.  The  level  of  underwriting  activities  often  fluctuates  significantly  from  year  to  year  depending  on  the 
perceived  level  of  price  adequacy  in  specific  insurance  and  reinsurance  markets  as  well  as  from  the  timing  of  particularly 
large reinsurance transactions. 

Property/casualty 

The  NICO  Group  offers  traditional  property/casualty  reinsurance  on  both  an  excess-of-loss  and  a  quota-share  basis, 
catastrophe  excess-of-loss  treaty  and  facultative  reinsurance,  and  primary  insurance  on  an  excess-of-loss  basis  for  large  or 
unusual risks for clients worldwide. 

The type and volume of business written by the NICO Group may vary significantly from period to period resulting 
from  changes  in  perceived  premium  rate  adequacy  and  from  unique  or  large  transactions.  A  significant  portion  of  NICO 
Group’s annual reinsurance premium volume currently derives from a 20% quota-share agreement with Insurance Australia 
Group  Limited  (“IAG”)  that  expires  July 1,  2025.  IAG  is  a  multi-line  insurer  in  Australia,  New  Zealand  and  other  Asia-
Pacific countries. The General Re Group conducts a global property and casualty reinsurance business. Reinsurance contracts 
are  written  on  both  a  quota-share  and  excess  basis  for  multiple  lines  of  business.  Contracts  are  primarily  in  the  form  of 
treaties, and to a lesser degree, on a facultative basis. 

General Re Group conducts business in North America primarily through General Reinsurance Corporation (“GRC”), 
which is licensed in the District of Columbia and all states, except Hawaii, where it is an accredited reinsurer. GRC conducts 
operations in North America from its headquarters in Stamford, Connecticut and through 13 branch offices in the U.S. and 
Canada. 

In North America, the General Re Group includes General Star National Insurance Company, General Star Indemnity 
Company and Genesis Insurance Company, which offer a broad array of specialty and surplus lines and property, casualty 
and  professional  liability  coverages.  Such  business  is  marketed  through  a  select  group  of  wholesale  brokers,  managing 
general underwriters and program administrators, and offer solutions for the unique needs of public entity, commercial and 
captive customers. 

General Re Group’s international reinsurance business is conducted on a direct basis through General Reinsurance AG 
(“GRAG”), based in Cologne, Germany, and through several other subsidiaries and branches in 22 countries. International 
business is also written through brokers, including Faraday Underwriting Limited (“Faraday”), a wholly-owned subsidiary. 
Faraday owns the managing agent of Syndicate 435 at Lloyd’s of London and provides capacity and participates in 100% of 
the results of Syndicate 435. 

Life/health 

The General Re Group also conducts a global life and health reinsurance business. In the U.S. and internationally, the 
General  Re  Group  writes  life,  disability,  supplemental  health,  critical  illness  and  long-term  care  coverages.  The  life/health 
business is marketed on a direct basis. Approximately 35% of the aggregate life/health net premiums written by the General 
Re Group were in the Asia Pacific compared to 26% in the United States, 22% in Western Europe and 17% throughout the 
rest of the world. 

Berkshire  Hathaway  Life  Insurance  Company  of  Nebraska  (“BHLN”),  a  subsidiary  of  NICO,  and  its  affiliates  write 
reinsurance covering various forms of traditional life insurance exposures and, on a limited basis, health insurance exposures. 
BHLN and its affiliates have also periodically reinsured certain guaranteed minimum death, income, and similar benefit risks 
on closed-blocks of variable annuity reinsurance contracts. 

K-5

Retroactive reinsurance 

NICO  also  periodically  writes  retroactive  reinsurance  contracts.  Retroactive  reinsurance  contracts  indemnify  ceding 
companies against the adverse development of claims arising from loss events that have already occurred under property and 
casualty  policies  issued  in  prior  years.  Coverages  under  such  contracts  are  provided  on  an  excess  basis  (above  a  stated 
retention) or for losses payable after the inception of the contract with no additional ceding company retention. Contracts are 
normally subject to aggregate limits of indemnification, which can be exceptionally large in amount. For instance, an excess 
contract written in January 2017 provides indemnification for 80% of up to $25 billion in excess of $25 billion retained by 
the ceding company. Significant amounts of asbestos, environmental and latent injury claims may arise under these contracts. 

The concept of time-value-of-money is an important element in establishing retroactive reinsurance contract prices and 
terms  since  loss  payments  may  occur  over  decades.  Normally,  expected  ultimate  losses  payable  under  these  policies  are 
expected to exceed premiums, thus producing underwriting losses. Nevertheless, this business is written, in part, because of 
the large amounts of policyholder funds generated for investment, the economic benefit of which will be reflected through 
investment results in future periods. 

Periodic payment annuity 

BHLN writes periodic payment annuity insurance policies and reinsures existing annuity-like obligations. Under these 
policies, BHLN receives upfront premiums and agrees in the future to make periodic payments that often extend for decades. 
These  policies,  generally  relate  to  the  settlement  of  underlying  personal  injury  or  workers’  compensation  cases  of  other 
insurers,  known  as  structured  settlements.  Consistent  with  retroactive  reinsurance  contracts,  time-value-of-money  concepts 
are an important factor in establishing annuity premiums and underwriting losses are expected from the periodic accretion of 
time-value discounted liabilities. 

Investments  of  insurance  businesses—Berkshire’s  insurance  subsidiaries  hold  significant  levels  of  invested  assets. 
Investment  portfolios  are  primarily  managed  by  Berkshire’s  Chief  Executive  Officer.  Investments  include  a  very  large 
portfolio  of  publicly  traded  equity  securities,  which  are  concentrated  in  relatively  few  issuers,  as  well  as  fixed  maturity 
securities and cash and short-term investments. Generally, there are no targeted allocations by investment type or attempts to 
match investment asset and insurance liability durations. However, investment portfolios have historically included a much 
greater proportion of equity securities than is customary in the insurance industry. 

Invested  assets  derive  from  shareholder  capital  as  well  as  funds  provided  from  policyholders  through  insurance  and 
reinsurance  business  (“float”).  Float  is  the  approximate  amount  of  net  policyholder  funds  generated  through  underwriting 
activities that is available for investment. The major components of float are unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, life, 
annuity  and  health  benefit  liabilities,  unearned  premiums  and  other  policyholder  liabilities  less  premium  and  reinsurance 
receivables, deferred policy acquisition costs and deferred charges on reinsurance contracts. On a consolidated basis, float has 
grown from approximately $88 billion at the end of 2015 to approximately $138 billion at the end of 2020. The cost of float 
can  be  measured  as  the  net  pre-tax  underwriting  loss  as  a  percentage  of  average  float.  In  four  of  the  past  five  years, 
Berkshire’s cost of float was negative, as its insurance businesses produced net underwriting gains. 

Railroad Business—Burlington Northern Santa Fe 

Burlington Northern Santa Fe, LLC (“BNSF”) is based in Fort Worth, Texas, and through BNSF Railway Company 
(“BNSF Railway”) operates one of the largest railroad systems in North America. BNSF Railway had approximately 35,000 
employees at the end of 2020. BNSF also operates a relatively smaller third-party logistics services business.

In serving the Midwest, Pacific Northwest, Western, Southwestern and Southeastern regions and ports of the United 
States, BNSF transports a range of products and commodities derived from manufacturing, agricultural and natural resource 
industries. Freight revenues are covered by contractual agreements of varying durations or common carrier published prices 
or company quotations. BNSF’s financial performance is influenced by, among other things, general and industry economic 
conditions at the international, national and regional levels. 

BNSF’s primary routes, including trackage rights, allow it to access major cities and ports in the western and southern 
United States as well as parts of Canada and Mexico. In addition to major cities and ports, BNSF Railway efficiently serves 
many smaller markets by working closely with approximately 200 shortline railroads. BNSF Railway has also entered into 
marketing agreements with other rail carriers, expanding the marketing reach for each railroad and their customers. For the 
year ending December 31, 2020, approximately 37% of freight revenues were derived from consumer products, 26% from 
industrial products, 24% from agricultural products and 13% from coal. 

K-6

Regulatory Matters 

BNSF is subject to federal, state and local laws and regulations generally applicable to its businesses. Rail operations 
are subject to the regulatory jurisdiction of the Surface Transportation Board (“STB”), the Federal Railroad Administration of 
the United States Department of Transportation (“DOT”), the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (“OSHA”), as 
well as other federal and state regulatory agencies and Canadian regulatory agencies for operations in Canada. The STB has 
jurisdiction over disputes and complaints involving certain rates, routes and services, the sale or abandonment of rail lines, 
applications for line extensions and construction, and the merger with or acquisition of control of rail common carriers. The 
outcome of STB proceedings can affect the profitability of BNSF Railway’s business. 

The DOT and OSHA have jurisdiction under several federal statutes over a number of safety and health aspects of rail 
operations, including the transportation of hazardous materials. BNSF Railway is required to transport these materials to the 
extent  of  its  common  carrier  obligation.  State  agencies  regulate  some  aspects  of  rail  operations  with  respect  to  health  and 
safety in areas not otherwise preempted by federal law. 

Environmental Matters 

BNSF’s  rail  operations,  as  well  as  those  of  its  competitors,  are  also  subject  to  extensive  federal,  state  and  local 
environmental  regulation  covering  discharges  to  the  ground  or  waters,  air  emissions,  toxic  substances  and  the  generation, 
handling,  storage,  transportation  and  disposal  of  waste  and  hazardous  materials.  Such  regulations  effectively  increase  the 
costs and liabilities associated with rail operations. Environmental risks are also inherent in rail operations, which frequently 
involve transporting chemicals and other hazardous materials. 

Many  of  BNSF’s  land  holdings  are  or  have  been  used  for  industrial  or  transportation-related  purposes  or  leased  to 
commercial  or  industrial  companies  whose  activities  may  have  resulted  in  discharges  onto  the  property.  Under  federal  (in 
particular, the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act) and state statutes, BNSF may be 
held jointly and severally liable for cleanup and enforcement costs associated with a particular site without regard to fault or 
the legality of the original conduct. BNSF may also be subject to claims by third parties for investigation, cleanup, restoration 
or other environmental costs under environmental statutes or common law with respect to properties they own that have been 
impacted by BNSF operations. 

Competition 

The  business  environment  in  which  BNSF  operates  is  highly  competitive.  Depending  on  the  specific  market, 
deregulated motor carriers and other railroads, as well as river barges, ships and pipelines, may exert pressure on price and 
service  levels.  The  presence  of  advanced,  high  service  truck  lines  with  expedited  delivery,  subsidized  infrastructure  and 
minimal empty mileage continues to affect the market for non-bulk, time-sensitive freight. The potential expansion of longer 
combination vehicles could further encroach upon markets traditionally served by railroads. In order to remain competitive, 
BNSF Railway and other railroads seek to develop and implement operating efficiencies to improve productivity. 

As railroads streamline, rationalize and otherwise enhance their franchises, competition among rail carriers intensifies. 
BNSF Railway’s primary rail competitor in the Western region of the United States is the Union Pacific Railroad Company. 
Other Class I railroads and numerous regional railroads and motor carriers also operate in parts of the same territories served 
by BNSF Railway. 

Utilities and Energy Businesses—Berkshire Hathaway Energy 

Berkshire currently owns 91.1% of the outstanding common stock of Berkshire Hathaway Energy Company (“BHE”). 
BHE is a global energy company with subsidiaries that generate, transmit, store, distribute and supply energy. BHE’s locally 
managed businesses are organized as separate operating units. BHE’s domestic regulated energy interests are comprised of 
four  regulated  utility  companies  serving  approximately  5.2 million  retail  customers,  five  interstate  natural  gas  pipeline 
companies with approximately 21,300 miles of operated pipeline having a design capacity of approximately 21 billion cubic 
feet  of  natural  gas  per  day  and  ownership  interests  in  electricity  transmission  businesses.  BHE’s  Great  Britain  electricity 
distribution subsidiaries serve about 3.9 million electricity end-users and its electricity transmission-only business in Alberta, 
Canada  serves  approximately  85%  of  Alberta’s  population.  BHE’s  interests  also  include  a  diversified  portfolio  of 
independent  power  projects,  a  liquefied  natural  gas  export,  import  and  storage  facility,  the  largest  residential  real  estate 
brokerage firm in the United States, and one of the largest residential real estate brokerage franchise networks in the United 
States. BHE employs approximately 24,000 people in connection with its various operations. 

K-7

General Matters 

PacifiCorp is a regulated electric utility company headquartered in Oregon, serving electric customers in portions of 
Utah,  Oregon,  Wyoming,  Washington,  Idaho  and  California.  The  combined  service  territory’s  diverse  regional  economy 
ranges from rural, agricultural and mining areas to urban, manufacturing and government service centers. No single segment 
of  the  economy  dominates  the  combined  service  territory,  which  helps  mitigate  PacifiCorp’s  exposure  to  economic 
fluctuations. In addition to retail sales, PacifiCorp sells electricity on a wholesale basis. 

MidAmerican  Energy  Company  (“MEC”)  is  a  regulated  electric  and  natural  gas  utility  company  headquartered  in 
Iowa,  serving  electric  and  natural  gas  customers  primarily  in  Iowa  and  also  in  portions  of  Illinois,  South  Dakota  and 
Nebraska.  MEC  has  a  diverse  retail  customer  base  consisting  of  urban  and  rural  residential  customers  and  a  variety  of 
commercial  and  industrial  customers.  In  addition  to  retail  sales  and  natural  gas  transportation,  MEC  sells  electricity 
principally to markets operated by regional transmission organizations and natural gas on a wholesale basis. 

NV Energy, Inc. (“NV Energy”) is an energy holding company headquartered in Nevada, primarily consisting of two 
regulated  utility  subsidiaries,  Nevada  Power  Company  (“Nevada  Power”)  and  Sierra  Pacific  Power  Company  (“Sierra 
Pacific”) (collectively, the “Nevada Utilities”). Nevada Power serves retail electric customers in southern Nevada and Sierra 
Pacific serves retail electric and natural gas customers in northern Nevada. The Nevada Utilities’ combined service territory’s 
economy includes gaming, mining, recreation, warehousing, manufacturing and governmental services. In addition to retail 
sales and natural gas transportation, the Nevada Utilities sell electricity and natural gas on a wholesale basis. 

As  vertically  integrated  utilities,  BHE’s  domestic  utilities  own  approximately  29,000  net  megawatts  of  generation 
capacity  in  operation  and  under  construction.  The  domestic  utilities  business  is  subject  to  seasonal  variations  principally 
related  to  the  use  of  electricity  for  air  conditioning  and  natural  gas  for  heating.  Typically,  regulated  electric  revenues  are 
higher in the summer months, while regulated natural gas revenues are higher in the winter months. 

The  Great  Britain  distribution  companies  consist  of  Northern  Powergrid  (Northeast)  plc  and  Northern  Powergrid 
(Yorkshire)  plc,  which  own  a  substantial  electricity  distribution  network  that  delivers  electricity  to  end-users  in  northeast 
England  in  an  area  covering  approximately  10,000  square  miles.  The  distribution  companies  primarily  charge  supply 
companies regulated tariffs for the use of their distribution systems. 

AltaLink L.P. (“AltaLink”) is a regulated electric transmission-only utility company headquartered in Calgary, Alberta. 
AltaLink’s high voltage transmission lines and related facilities transmit electricity from generating facilities to major load 
centers, cities and large industrial plants throughout its 87,000 square mile service territory. 

The  natural  gas  pipelines  consist  of  BHE  GT&S,  LLC  (“BHE  GT&S”),  Northern  Natural  Gas  Company  (“Northern 

Natural”) and Kern River Gas Transmission Company (“Kern River”). BHE GT&S was acquired on November 1, 2020.

BHE  GT&S,  based  in  Virginia,  operates  three  interstate  natural  gas  pipeline  systems  that  consist  of  approximately 
5,400  miles  of  natural  gas  transmission,  gathering  and  storage  pipelines  and  operates  seventeen  underground  natural  gas 
storage  fields  in  the  eastern  region  of  the  United  States.  BHE  GT&S’s  large  underground  natural  gas  storage  assets  and 
pipeline systems are part of an interconnected gas transmission network that provides transportation services to utilities and 
numerous other customers. BHE GT&S is also an industry leader in liquefied natural gas solutions through its investments in 
and ownership of several liquefied natural gas facilities located throughout the eastern region of the United States.

Northern Natural, based in Nebraska, operates the largest interstate natural gas pipeline system in the United States, as 
measured by pipeline miles, reaching from west Texas to Michigan’s Upper Peninsula. Northern Natural’s pipeline system 
consists  of  approximately  14,500  miles  of  natural  gas  pipelines.  Northern  Natural’s  extensive  pipeline  system,  which  is 
interconnected with many interstate and intrastate pipelines in the national grid system, has access to supplies from multiple 
major  supply  basins  and  provides  transportation  services  to  utilities  and  numerous  other  customers.  Northern  Natural  also 
operates  three  underground  natural  gas  storage  facilities  and  two  liquefied  natural  gas  storage  peaking  units.  Northern 
Natural’s pipeline system experiences significant seasonal swings in demand and revenue, with the highest demand typically 
occurring during the months of November through March. 

Kern River, based in Utah, operates an interstate natural gas pipeline system that consists of approximately 1,400 miles 
and extends from supply areas in the Rocky Mountains to consuming markets in Utah, Nevada and California. Kern River 
transports  natural  gas  for  electric  and  natural  gas  distribution  utilities,  major  oil  and  natural  gas  companies  or  affiliates  of 
such companies, electric generating companies, energy marketing and trading companies, and financial institutions. 

BHE  Renewables,  based  in  Iowa,  owns  interests  in  independent  power  projects  having  approximately  4,700  net 
megawatts of generation capacity that are in service in California, Texas, Illinois, Nebraska, New York, Arizona, Minnesota, 
Kansas,  Hawaii  and  the  Philippines.  These  independent  power  projects  sell  power  generated  primarily  from  wind,  solar, 
geothermal and hydro sources under long-term contracts. Additionally, BHE Renewables has invested over $6 billion in 32 
wind projects sponsored by third parties, commonly referred to as tax equity investments. 

K-8

Regulatory Matters 

PacifiCorp, MEC and the Nevada Utilities are subject to comprehensive regulation by various federal, state and local 
agencies.  The  Federal  Energy  Regulatory  Commission  (“FERC”)  is  an  independent  agency  with  broad  authority  to 
implement  provisions  of  the  Federal  Power  Act,  the  Natural  Gas  Act,  the  Energy  Policy  Act  of  2005  and  other  federal 
statutes.  The  FERC  regulates  rates  for  wholesale  sales  of  electricity;  transmission  of  electricity,  including  pricing  and 
regional planning for the expansion of transmission systems; electric system reliability; utility holding companies; accounting 
and  records  retention;  securities  issuances;  construction  and  operation  of  hydroelectric  facilities;  and  other  matters.  The 
FERC  also  has  the  enforcement  authority  to  assess  civil  penalties  of  up  to  $1.3 million  per  day  per  violation  of  rules, 
regulations  and  orders  issued  under  the  Federal  Power  Act.  MEC  is  also  subject  to  regulation  by  the  Nuclear  Regulatory 
Commission pursuant to the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, with respect to its 25% ownership of the Quad Cities 
Nuclear Station. 

With certain limited exceptions, BHE’s domestic utilities have an exclusive right to serve retail customers within their 
service territories and, in turn, have an obligation to provide service to those customers. In some jurisdictions, certain classes 
of  customers  may  choose  to  purchase  all  or  a  portion  of  their  energy  from  alternative  energy  suppliers,  and  in  some 
jurisdictions  retail  customers  can  generate  all  or  a  portion  of  their  own  energy.  Historically,  state  regulatory  commissions 
have established retail electric and natural gas rates on a cost-of-service basis, designed to allow a utility the opportunity to 
recover what each state regulatory commission deems to be the utility’s reasonable costs of providing services, including a 
fair opportunity to earn a reasonable return on its investments based on its cost of debt and equity. The retail electric rates of 
PacifiCorp, MEC and the Nevada Utilities are generally based on the cost of providing traditional bundled services, including 
generation,  transmission  and  distribution  services;  however,  rates  are  available  for  transmission  and  distribution-only 
services. 

Northern Powergrid (Northeast) and Northern Powergrid (Yorkshire) each charge fees for the use of their distribution 
systems that are controlled by a formula prescribed by the British electricity regulatory body, the Gas and Electricity Markets 
Authority. The current eight-year price control period runs from April 1, 2015 through March 31, 2023. 

AltaLink is regulated by the Alberta Utilities Commission (“AUC”), pursuant to the Electric Utilities Act (Alberta), the 
Public  Utilities  Act  (Alberta),  the  Alberta  Utilities  Commission  Act  (Alberta)  and  the  Hydro  and  Electric  Energy  Act 
(Alberta). The AUC is an independent quasi-judicial agency, which regulates and oversees Alberta’s electricity transmission 
sector with broad authority that may impact many of AltaLink’s activities, including its tariffs, rates, construction, operations 
and financing. Under the Electric Utilities Act, AltaLink prepares and files applications with the AUC for approval of tariffs 
to  be  paid  by  the  Alberta  Electric  System  Operator  (“AESO”)  for  the  use  of  its  transmission  facilities,  and  the  terms  and 
conditions  governing  the  use  of  those  facilities.  The  AESO  is  an  independent  system  operator  in  Alberta,  Canada  that 
oversees  Alberta’s  integrated  electrical  system  (“AIES”)  and  wholesale  electricity  market.  The  AESO  is  responsible  for 
directing the safe, reliable and economic operation of the AIES, including long-term transmission system planning. 

The natural gas pipelines are subject to regulation by various federal and state agencies. The natural gas pipeline and 
storage operations of BHE GT&S, Northern Natural and Kern River are regulated by the FERC pursuant to the Natural Gas 
Act and the Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978. Under this authority, the FERC regulates, among other items, (a) rates, charges, 
terms  and  conditions  of  service,  (b) the  construction  and  operation  of  interstate  pipelines,  storage  and  related  facilities, 
including  the  extension,  expansion  or  abandonment  of  such  facilities  and  (c)  the  construction  and  operation  of  liquefied 
natural gas import/export facilities. Interstate natural gas pipeline companies are also subject to regulations administered by 
the  Office  of  Pipeline  Safety  within  the  Pipeline  and  Hazardous  Materials  Safety  Administration,  an  agency  of  the  DOT. 
Federal pipeline safety regulations are issued pursuant to the Natural Gas Pipeline Safety Act of 1968, as amended, which 
establishes  safety  requirements  in  the  design,  construction,  operation  and  maintenance  of  interstate  natural  gas  pipeline 
facilities. 

Environmental Matters 

BHE and its energy businesses are subject to federal, state, local and foreign laws and regulations regarding climate 
change, renewable portfolio standards, air and water quality, emissions performance standards, coal combustion byproduct 
disposal,  hazardous  and  solid  waste  disposal,  protected  species  and  other  environmental  matters  that  have  the  potential  to 
impact current and future operations. In addition to imposing continuing compliance obligations, these laws and regulations, 
such  as  the  Federal  Clean  Air  Act,  provide  regulators  with  the  authority  to  levy  substantial  penalties  for  noncompliance, 
including fines, injunctive relief and other sanctions. 

The  Federal  Clean  Air  Act,  as  well  as  state  laws  and  regulations  impacting  air  emissions,  provides  a  framework  for 
protecting  and  improving  the  nation’s  air  quality  and  controlling  sources  of  air  emissions.  These  laws  and  regulations 
continue to be promulgated and implemented and will impact the operation of BHE’s generating facilities and require them to 
reduce emissions at those facilities to comply with the requirements. 

K-9

Renewable  portfolio  standards  have  been  established  by  certain  state  governments  and  generally  require  electricity 
providers to obtain a minimum percentage of their power from renewable energy resources by a certain date. Utah, Oregon, 
Washington, California, Iowa and Nevada have adopted renewable portfolio standards. In addition, the potential adoption of 
state or federal clean energy standards, which include low-carbon, non-carbon and renewable electricity generating resources, 
may also impact electricity generators and natural gas providers. 

In  December  2015,  an  international  agreement  was  negotiated  by  195  nations  to  create  a  universal  framework  for 
coordinated action on climate change in what is referred to as the Paris Agreement. The Paris Agreement reaffirms the goal 
of limiting global temperature increase well below 2 degrees Celsius, while urging efforts to limit the increase to 1.5 degrees 
Celsius; establishes commitments by all parties to make nationally determined contributions and pursue domestic measures 
aimed  at  achieving  the  commitments;  commits  all  countries  to  submit  emissions  inventories  and  report  regularly  on  their 
emissions  and  progress  made  in  implementing  and  achieving  their  nationally  determined  commitments;  and  commits  all 
countries to submit new commitments every five years, with the expectation that the commitments will get more aggressive. 
In the context of the Paris Agreement, the United States agreed to reduce greenhouse gas emissions 26% to 28% by 2025 
from  2005  levels.  The  Paris  Agreement  formally  entered  into  force  November 4,  2016.  The  United  States  completed  its 
withdrawal from the Paris Agreement on November 4, 2020. President Biden accepted the terms of the climate agreement on 
January 21, 2021, and the United States completed its reentry on February 19, 2021.

On October 10, 2017, the Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) issued a proposal to repeal the Clean Power Plan, 
which  was  intended  to  achieve  an  overall  reduction  in  carbon  dioxide  emissions  from  existing  fossil-fueled  electric 
generating  units  of  32%  below  2005  levels.  On  June  19,  2019,  the  EPA  repealed  the  Clean  Power  Plan  and  issued  the 
Affordable  Clean  Energy  rule,  which  fully  replaced  the  Clean  Power  Plan.  In  the  Affordable  Clean  Energy  rule,  the  EPA 
determined that the best system of emissions reduction for existing coal fueled power plants is heat rate improvements and 
identified a set of candidate technologies and measures that could improve heat rates. Measures taken to meet the standards 
of performance must be achieved at the source itself.

The EPA’s repeal and replacement of the Clean Power Plan is not expected to have a material impact on BHE and its 
energy  subsidiaries.  Increasingly,  states  are  adopting  legislation  and  regulations  to  reduce  greenhouse  gas  emissions,  and 
local governments and consumers are seeking increasing amounts of clean and renewable energy. 

BHE  and  its  energy  subsidiaries  continue  to  focus  on  delivering  reliable,  affordable,  safe  and  clean  energy  to  its 
customers and on actions to mitigate greenhouse gas emissions. For example, through December 31, 2020, BHE’s cumulative 
investment in wind, solar, geothermal and biomass generation is approximately $34 billion. 

Non-Energy Businesses 

HomeServices  of  America,  Inc.  (“HomeServices”)  is  the  largest  residential  real  estate  brokerage  firm  in  the  United 
States. In addition to providing traditional residential real estate brokerage services, HomeServices offers other integrated real 
estate  services,  including  mortgage  originations  and  mortgage  banking,  title  and  closing  services,  property  and  casualty 
insurance, home warranties, relocation services and other home-related services. It operates under 46 brand names with over 
43,000 real estate agents in nearly 900 brokerage offices in 30 states and the District of Columbia. 

HomeServices’  franchise  network  currently  includes  approximately  370  franchisees  in  over  1,600  brokerage  offices 
throughout the United States and Europe with over 53,000 real estate agents under two brand names. In exchange for certain 
fees, HomeServices provides the right to use the Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices or Real Living brand names and other 
related service marks, as well as providing orientation programs, training and consultation services, advertising programs and 
other services. 

HomeServices’ principal sources of revenue are dependent on residential real estate sales, which are generally higher 
in the second and third quarters of each year. This business is highly competitive and subject to general real estate market 
conditions. 

Manufacturing Businesses 

Berkshire’s numerous and diverse manufacturing subsidiaries are grouped into three categories: (1) industrial products, 
(2) building products and (3) consumer products. Berkshire’s industrial products businesses manufacture specialty chemicals, 
metal cutting tools, components for aerospace and power generation applications, and a variety of other products primarily 
for  industrial  use.  The  building  products  group  produces  prefabricated  and  site-built  residential  homes,  flooring  products, 
insulation, roofing and engineered products, building and engineered components, paint and coatings and bricks and masonry 
products.  The  consumer  products  group  manufactures  recreational  vehicles,  alkaline  batteries,  various  apparel  products, 
jewelry  and  custom  picture  framing  products.  Information  concerning  the  major  activities  of  these  three  groups  follows. 
Berkshire’s manufacturing businesses employed approximately 179,000 people at the end of 2020.

K-10

Industrial products 

Precision Castparts 

Precision  Castparts  Corp.  (“PCC”)  manufactures  complex  metal  components  and  products,  provides  high-quality 
investment  castings,  forgings,  fasteners/fastener  systems  and  aerostructures  for  critical  aerospace  and  power  and  energy 
applications. PCC also manufactures seamless pipe for coal-fired, industrial gas turbine (“IGT”) and nuclear power plants; 
downhole casing and tubing, fittings and various mill forms in a variety of nickel and steel alloys for severe-service oil and 
gas environments; investment castings and forgings for general industrial, armament, medical and other applications; nickel 
and titanium alloys in all standard mill forms from large ingots and billets to plate, foil, sheet, strip, tubing, bar, rod, extruded 
shapes, rod-in-coil, wire and welding consumables, as well as cobalt alloys, for the aerospace, chemical processing, oil and 
gas,  pollution  control  and  other  industries;  revert  management  solutions;  fasteners  for  automotive  and  general  industrial 
markets; specialty alloys for the investment casting and forging industries; heat treating and destructive testing services for 
the  investment  cast  products  and  forging  industries;  grinder  pumps  and  affiliated  components  for  low-pressure  sewer 
systems; critical auxiliary equipment and gas monitoring systems for the power generation industry; and metalworking tools 
for the fastener market and other applications. 

Investment  casting  technology  involves  a  multi-step  process  that  uses  ceramic  molds  in  the  manufacture  of  metal 
components  with  more  complex  shapes,  closer  tolerances  and  finer  surface  finishes  than  parts  manufactured  using  other 
methods.  PCC  uses  this  process  to  manufacture  products  for  aircraft  engines,  IGT  and  other  aeroderivative  engines, 
airframes, medical implants, armament, unmanned aerial vehicles and other industrial applications. PCC also manufactures 
high  temperature  carbon  and  ceramic  composite  components,  including  ceramic  matrix  composites,  for  use  in  next-
generation aerospace engines. 

PCC  uses  forging  processes  to  manufacture  components  for  the  aerospace  and  power  generation  markets,  including 
seamless pipe for coal-fired, industrial gas turbine and nuclear power plants, and downhole casings and tubing pipe for severe 
service  oil  and  gas  markets.  PCC  manufactures  high-performance,  nickel-based  alloys  used  to  produce  forged  components 
for  aerospace  and  non-aerospace  applications  in  such  markets  as  oil  and  gas,  chemical  processing  and  pollution  control. 
These titanium products are used to manufacture components for the commercial and military aerospace, power generation, 
energy and other industrial end markets. 

PCC is also a leading developer and manufacturer of highly engineered fasteners, fastener systems, aerostructures and 
precision components, primarily for critical aerospace applications. These products are produced for the aerospace and power 
and  energy  markets,  as  well  as  for  construction,  automotive,  heavy  truck,  farm  machinery,  mining  and  construction 
equipment, shipbuilding, machine tools, medical equipment, appliance and recreation markets. PCC has several significant 
customers,  including  aerospace  original  equipment  manufacturers  (Boeing  and  Airbus)  and  aircraft  engine  manufacturer 
suppliers (General Electric, Rolls Royce and Pratt &Whitney). 

The  majority  of  PCC’s  sales  are  from  customer  orders  or  demand  schedules  pursuant  to  long-term  agreements. 
Contractual terms may provide for termination by the customer, subject to payment for work performed. PCC typically does 
not experience significant order cancellations, although periodically it receives requests for delays in delivery schedules. In 
2020, delay requests increased due to the COVID-19 pandemic. 

The  effects  of  the  COVID-19  pandemic  and  the  grounding  of  the  Boeing  737  MAX  produced  significant  adverse 
effects  on  the  PCC  aerospace  business  in  2020.  The  sudden  and  material  reductions  in  air  travel  led  to  aircraft  build  rate 
reductions  and  customer  destocking  at  extraordinary  rates.  Aircraft  build  rates  have  not  yet  begun  to  recover  in  any 
meaningful way. During 2020, PCC significantly reduced its worldwide workforce by about 40% since the end of 2019 to 
help align operations to reduced aircraft build rates. The restructuring actions taken began to improve margins in late 2020 
from the low margins experienced earlier in the year and further margin improvements are expected going forward.

PCC is subject to substantial competition in all of its markets. Components and similar products may be produced by 
competitors, who use either the same types of manufacturing processes as PCC or other processes. Although PCC believes its 
manufacturing processes, technology and experience provide advantages to its customers, such as high quality, competitive 
prices  and  physical  properties  that  often  meet  more  stringent  demands,  alternative  forms  of  manufacturing  can  be  used  to 
produce many of the same components and products. Despite intense competition, PCC is a leading supplier in most of its 
principal  markets.  Several  factors,  including  long-standing  customer  relationships,  technical  expertise,  state-of-the-art 
facilities and dedicated employees, aid PCC in maintaining competitive advantages. 

Several  raw  materials  used  in  PCC  products,  including  certain  metals  such  as  nickel,  titanium,  cobalt,  tantalum  and 
molybdenum,  are  found  in  only  a  few  parts  of  the  world.  These  metals  are  required  for  the  alloys  used  in  manufactured 
products. The availability and costs of these metals may be influenced by private or governmental cartels, changes in world 
politics, labor relations between the metal producers and their workforces and inflation. 

K-11

Lubrizol Corporation 

The Lubrizol Corporation (“Lubrizol”) is a specialty chemical and performance materials company that produces and 
supplies  technologies  for  the  global  transportation,  industrial  and  consumer  markets.  Lubrizol  currently  operates  two 
businesses:  (1) Lubrizol  Additives,  which  includes  engine  lubricant  additives,  driveline  lubricant  additives  and  industrial 
specialties products; and (2) Lubrizol Advanced Materials, which includes Engineered Materials (engineered polymers and 
performance coatings) and Life Sciences (beauty and personal care, health and home care solutions). 

Lubrizol Additives products are used in a broad range of applications including engine oils, transmission fluids, gear 
oils,  specialty  driveline  lubricants,  fuels,  metalworking  fluids,  compressor  lubricants  and  greases  for  transportation  and 
industrial  applications.  Lubrizol  Advanced  Materials  products  are  used  in  many  different  types  of  applications  including 
over-the-counter pharmaceutical products, medical devices, performance coatings, personal care products, sporting goods and 
plumbing and fire sprinkler systems. Lubrizol is an industry leader in many of the markets in which it competes. Lubrizol’s 
principal  lubricant  additives  competitors  are  Infineum  International  Ltd.,  Chevron  Oronite  Company  and  Afton  Chemical 
Corporation. Advanced Materials competes in many markets with a variety of competitors in each product line. 

With its considerable patent portfolio, Lubrizol uses its technological leadership position in product development and 
applies  its  science  capabilities  and  formulation  and  market  expertise  to  improve  the  quality  and  value  of  its  products. 
Lubrizol  leverages  its  scientific  and  applications  knowledge  to  meet  and  exceed  customer  performance  and  sustainability 
requirements.  While  Lubrizol  typically  has  patents  that  expire  each  year,  it  invests  resources  to  protect  its  intellectual 
property  and  to  develop  or  acquire  innovative  products  for  the  markets  it  serves.  Lubrizol  uses  many  specialty  and 
commodity  chemical  raw  materials  in  its  manufacturing  processes.  Raw  materials  are  primarily  feedstocks  derived  from 
petroleum  and  petrochemicals  and,  generally,  are  obtainable  from  several  sources.  The  materials  that  Lubrizol  chooses  to 
purchase from a single source typically are subject to long-term supply contracts to ensure supply reliability. 

Lubrizol operates its business on a global basis through more than 100 offices, laboratories, production facilities and 
warehouses on six continents, the most significant of which are North America, Europe, Asia and South America. Lubrizol 
markets  its  products  worldwide  through  a  direct  sales  organization  and  sales  agents  and  distributors.  Lubrizol’s  customers 
principally  consist  of  major  global  and  regional  oil  companies  and  industrial  and  consumer  products  companies  that  are 
located  throughout  the  world.  Some  of  its  largest  customers  also  may  be  suppliers.  During  2020,  no  single  customer 
accounted for  more than 10% of Lubrizol’s  consolidated  revenues.  In 2020, the  global pandemic  had  an  adverse  effect on 
many  of  the  markets  that  Lubrizol  serves,  including  the  transportation  and  industrial  markets. This  was  offset  in  part  by 
strong demand for Lubrizol’s technology that is used in personal care applications, such as hand sanitizers. 

Lubrizol  continues  to  expend  necessary  capital  to  upgrade  and  optimize  operations,  ensure  compliance  with  health, 
safety  and  environmental  requirements,  and  increase  global  manufacturing  capacity,  while  reducing  the  environmental 
footprint of its operations. Lubrizol also makes a significant investment in its human capital to ensure that it attracts, develops 
and retains a talented and diverse employee workforce. 

Lubrizol is subject to foreign, federal, state and local laws to protect the environment, limit manufacturing waste and 
emissions,  ensure  product  and  employee  safety  and  regulate  trade.  The  company  believes  that  its  policies,  practices  and 
procedures are designed to limit the risks of non-compliance with laws and consequent financial liability. Nevertheless, the 
operation of manufacturing plants entails ongoing environmental and other risks, and significant costs or liabilities could be 
incurred in the future. 

IMC International Metalworking Companies 

IMC International Metalworking Companies (“IMC”) is one of the world’s three largest multinational manufacturers of 
consumable precision carbide metal cutting tools for applications in a broad range of industrial end markets. IMC’s principal 
brand names include ISCAR®, TaeguTec®, Ingersoll®, Tungaloy®, Unitac®, UOP®, It.te.di®, Qutiltec®, Tool—Flo®, PCT® and 
IMCO®. IMC’s primary manufacturing facilities are located in Israel, the United States, South Korea, Japan, Germany, Italy, 
Switzerland, India and China.

IMC has five primary product lines: milling tools, gripping tools, turning/thread tools, drilling tools and tooling. The 
main  products  are  split  within  each  product  line  between  consumable  cemented  tungsten  carbide  inserts  and  steel  tool 
holders. Inserts comprise the vast majority of sales and earnings. Metal cutting inserts are used by industrial manufacturers to 
cut  metals  and  are  consumed  during  their  use  in  cutting  applications.  IMC  manufactures  hundreds  of  types  of  highly 
engineered inserts within each product line that are tailored to maximize productivity and meet the technical requirements of 
customers. IMC’s staff of scientists and engineers continuously develop and innovate products that address end user needs 
and requirements. 

K-12

IMC’s global sales and marketing network operates in virtually every major manufacturing center around the world, 
staffed  with  highly  skilled  engineers  and  technical  personnel.  IMC’s  customer  base  is  very  diverse,  with  its  primary 
customers  being  large,  multinational  businesses  in  the  automotive,  aerospace,  engineering  and  machinery  industries.  IMC 
operates a regional central warehouse system with locations in Israel, the United States, Belgium, Korea, Japan, China and 
Brazil. Additional small quantities of products are maintained at local IMC offices to provide on-time customer support and 
inventory management. 

IMC  competes  in  the  metal  cutting  tools  segment  of  the  global  metalworking  tools  market.  The  segment  includes 
hundreds  of  participants  who  range  from  small,  private  manufacturers  of  specialized  products  for  niche  applications  and 
markets to larger, global multinational businesses (such as Sandvik and Kennametal, Inc.) with a wide assortment of products 
and extensive distribution networks. Other manufacturing companies such as Kyocera, Mitsubishi, Sumitomo, Ceratizit and 
Korloy also play a significant role in the cutting tool market. 

Marmon Holdings 

Marmon  Holdings,  Inc.  (“Marmon”)  is  a  global  industrial  organization  comprising  11  diverse  business  sectors  and 
more  than  100  autonomous  manufacturing  and  service  businesses.  Marmon’s  manufacturing  and  service  operations  are 
conducted at approximately 400 manufacturing, distribution and service facilities located primarily in the United States, as 
well as 22 other countries worldwide. Marmon’s business sectors are described as follows. 

Foodservice  Technologies  manufactures  beverage  dispensing  and  cooling  equipment,  hot  and  cold  food  preparation 
and holding equipment and related products for restaurants, global brand owners and other foodservice providers. Operations 
are  based  in  the  U.S.  with  manufacturing  in  the  U.S.,  Mexico,  China,  the  U.K.,  Germany  and  Italy.  Products  are  sold 
primarily throughout the U.S., Europe and Asia. 

Water  Technologies  manufactures  water  treatment  equipment  for  residential,  commercial  and  industrial  applications 
worldwide. Operations are based primarily in the U.S., Canada, China, Singapore, India and Mexico with business centers 
located in Belgium, France, Poland, Germany, the U.K., Italy, Switzerland and U.A.E. 

Transportation  Products  serves  the  automotive,  heavy-duty  highway  transportation,  and  aerospace  industries  with 
precision-molded  plastic  components;  fastener  thread  solutions;  metal  tubing;  auto  aftermarket  transmission  and  chassis 
products; platform and lowbed trailers; and truck and trailer components. Operations and business are conducted primarily in 
the U.S., Mexico, Canada, Europe and Asia. 

Retail  Solutions  provides  retail  environment  design  services;  in-store  digital  merchandising,  dispensing  and  display 
fixtures; shopping, material handling and security carts. Operations and business are conducted in the U.S., U.K. and Czech 
Republic. 

Metal  Services  provides  specialty  metal  pipe,  tubing  and  related  value-added  services  to  customers  across  a  broad 
range  of  industries.  Operations  are  based  in  the  U.S.,  Canada  and  Mexico  and  business  is  conducted  primarily  in  those 
countries. 

Electrical produces electrical wire for use in residential and commercial buildings, and specialty wire and cable for use 
in  energy,  transit,  aerospace,  defense,  communication  and  other  industrial  applications.  Operations  are  based  in  the  U.S., 
Canada, India and England. Business is conducted globally and primarily in the U.S., Canada, India, the U.K., U.A.E. and 
China.

Plumbing &  Refrigeration  supplies  copper  tubing  and  copper,  brass,  aluminum  and  stainless-steel  fittings  and 
components for the plumbing, HVAC and refrigeration markets; custom coils for the HVAC market; and aluminum and brass 
forgings for many commercial and industrial applications. Business and operations are conducted primarily in the U.S. 

Industrial Products supplies construction fasteners; gloves and other protective wear; gear drives, gearboxes, fan drives 
and pump drives for various markets; wind machines for agricultural use; and wheels, axles, and gears for rail, mining and 
other  applications.  Operations  are  primarily  based  in  the  U.S.,  Canada  and  China  and  business  is  conducted  in  those 
countries. 

Rail  &  Leasing  manufactures,  leases  and  maintains  railcars;  leases  intermodal  tank  containers;  manufactures  mobile 
railcar  movers;  provides  in-plant  rail  switching  and  loading  services;  performs  track  construction  and  maintenance;  and 
manufactures steel tank heads and cylinders. 

Union Tank Car Company (“UTLX”) is the largest component of Rail & Leasing and is a leading designer, builder and 
full-service  lessor  of  railroad  tank  cars  and  other  specialized  railcars.  Together  with  its  Canadian  affiliate  Procor,  UTLX 
owns  a  fleet  of  approximately  124,000  railcars  for  lease  to  customers  in  chemical,  petrochemical,  energy  and 
agricultural/food industries. UTLX manufactures tank cars in the U.S. and performs railcar maintenance services at more than 
100 locations across North America. 

K-13

UTLX has a diversified customer base, both geographically and across industries. UTLX, while subject to cyclicality 
and significant competition in most of its markets, competes by offering a broad range of high-quality products and services 
targeted at its niche markets. Railcars are typically leased for multiple-year terms and most of the leases are renewed upon 
expiration. Due to selective ongoing capital investment, utilization rates (the number of railcars on lease as a percentage of 
the total fleet) of the railcar fleet are generally high. 

Intermodal tank containers are leased through EXSIF Worldwide. EXSIF is a leading international lessor of intermodal 

tank containers with a fleet of approximately 69,000 units, primarily serving chemical producers and logistics operators. 

Crane  Services  is  a  provider  of  mobile  cranes  and  operators  in  North  America  and  Australia.  Sterling  Crane,  Joyce 
Crane, Freo Group, and WGC Cranes operate a combined fleet of approximately 1,200 cranes primarily serving the energy, 
mining, petrochemical and infrastructure markets.

Medical  (formed  in  2019  through  the  acquisition  of  the  Colson  Medical  Companies)  develops,  manufactures  and 
distributes a wide range of innovative medical devices in the extremities fixation, craniomaxillofacial surgery, neurosurgery, 
biologics, aesthetics and powered instruments markets. The sector’s leading-edge medical technology and products are used 
globally  to  help  improve  patient  care  and  outcomes.  Operations  are  based  in  the  U.S.,  Europe  and  China.  Business  is 
conducted primarily in North and South America, Europe, Asia and Australia.

Other industrial products 

CTB International Corp. (“CTB”), headquartered in Milford, Indiana, is a leading global designer, manufacturer and 
marketer of a wide range of agricultural systems and solutions for preserving grain, producing poultry, pigs and eggs, and for 
processing  poultry,  fish,  vegetables  and  other  foods.  CTB  operates  from  facilities  located  around  the  globe  and  supports 
customers through a worldwide network of independent distributors and dealers. 

CTB  competes  with  a  variety  of  manufacturers  and  suppliers,  many  of  which  offer  only  a  limited  number  of  the 
products offered by CTB and two of which offer products across many of CTB’s product lines. Competition is based on the 
price, value, reputation, quality and design of the products offered and the customer service provided by distributors, dealers 
and  manufacturers  of  the  products.  CTB’s  leading  brand  names,  distribution  network,  diversified  product  line,  product 
support and high-quality products enable it to compete effectively. CTB manufactures its products primarily from galvanized 
steel, steel wire, stainless steel and polymer materials and supplies of these materials have been sufficient in recent years. 

LiquidPower Specialty Products Inc. (“LSPI”), headquartered in Houston, Texas, is a global leader in the science of 
drag  reduction  application  (“DRA’)  technology  by  maximizing  the  flow  potential  of  pipelines,  increasing  operational 
flexibility and throughput capacity, and efficiencies for customers. LSPI develops innovative flow improver solutions with 
customers  in  over  40  countries  on  six  continents,  treating  over  50  million  barrels  of  hydrocarbon  liquids  per  day.  LSPI’s 
DRA  offering  is  part  of  a  comprehensive,  full-service  solution  that  encompasses  industry-leading  technology,  quality 
manufacturing,  technical  support  and  consulting,  a  reliable  supply  chain,  injection  equipment  and  field  service.  The  Scott 
Fetzer companies are a group of businesses that manufacture, distribute, service and finance a wide variety of products for 
residential, industrial and institutional use. 

Building Products 

Clayton Homes 

Clayton Homes, Inc. (“Clayton”), headquartered near Knoxville, Tennessee, is a vertically integrated housing company 
offering traditional site-built homes and off-site built housing – including modular homes, manufactured homes, CrossMod™ 
homes and tiny homes. In 2020, Clayton delivered 46,765 off-site built and 9,475 site-built homes. Clayton also offers home 
financing and insurance products and competes on price, service, location and delivery capabilities. 

All Clayton Built® off-site homes are designed, engineered and assembled in the United States. As of December 2020, 
off-site backlog was $1.3 billion, up 237% from prior year. Clayton sells its homes through independent and company owned 
home centers, realtors and subdivision channels. Clayton considers its ability to make financing available to retail purchasers, 
a  factor  affecting  the  market  acceptance  of  its  off-site  built  homes.  Clayton’s  financing  programs  utilize  proprietary  loan 
underwriting guidelines, which include ability to repay calculations, including debt to income limits, consideration of residual 
income and credit score requirements, which are considered in evaluating loan applicants.

Since  2015,  Clayton’s  site-built  division,  Clayton  Properties  Group,  has  expanded  through  the  acquisition  of  nine 
builders  across  14  states  with  a  total  of  312  subdivisions,  supplementing  the  portfolio  of  housing  products  offered  to 
customers.  Clayton’s  site-builders  currently  own  and  control  a  total  of  62,514  homesites,  with  a  home  order  backlog  of 
approximately $2.2 billion.

K-14

Shaw Industries 

Shaw Industries Group, Inc. (“Shaw”), headquartered in Dalton, Georgia, is a leading manufacturer and distributor of 
carpet and flooring products. Shaw designs and manufactures over 3,800 styles of tufted carpet, wood and resilient flooring 
for  residential  and  commercial  use  under  about  30  brand  and  trade  names  and  under  certain  private  labels.  Shaw  also 
provides  project  management  and  installation  services.  Shaw’s  manufacturing  operations  are  fully  integrated  from  the 
processing  of  raw  materials  used  to  make  fiber  through  the  finishing  of  carpet.  In  2018,  Shaw  acquired  Sanquahar  Tile 
Services  in  Scotland,  which  manufactures  and  distributes  carpet  tile  throughout  Europe.  Shaw  also  manufactures  or 
distributes a variety of hardwood, wood plastic composite (WPC), stone plastic composite (SPC) and vinyl and laminate floor 
products (“hard surfaces”). Shaw’s soft and hard surface products are sold in a broad range of patterns, colors and textures. 
Shaw operates Shaw Sports Turf and Southwest Greens International, LLC, which provide synthetic sports turf, golf greens 
and landscape turf products. 

Shaw  products  are  sold  wholesale  to  over  47,000  retailers,  distributors  and  commercial  users  throughout  the  United 
States,  Canada  and  Mexico  and  are  also  exported  to  various  overseas  markets.  Shaw’s  wholesale  products  are  marketed 
domestically  by  over  2,100  salaried  and  commissioned  sales  personnel  directly  to  retailers  and  distributors  and  to  large 
national accounts. Shaw’s seven carpet, nine hard surface, one sample full-service distribution facility, three sample satellite 
locations and 30 redistribution centers, along with centralized management information systems, enable it to provide prompt 
and efficient delivery of its products to both its retail customers and wholesale distributors. 

Substantially all carpet manufactured by Shaw is tufted carpet made from nylon, polypropylene and polyester. In the 
tufting process, yarn is inserted by multiple needles into a synthetic backing, forming loops, which may be cut or left uncut, 
depending on the desired texture or construction. During 2020, Shaw processed approximately 97% of its requirements for 
carpet yarn in its own yarn processing facilities. The availability of raw materials is adequate but costs are impacted by petro-
chemical and natural gas price changes. Raw material cost changes are periodically factored into selling prices to customers. 

The  soft  floor  covering  industry  is  highly  competitive  with  only  a  handful  of  key  players  domestically  where  the 
majority of Shaw’s business occurs. There are numerous manufacturers, domestically and internationally, that are engaged in 
hard  surface  floor  covering  production,  distribution  and  sales.  According  to  industry  estimates,  carpet  accounts  for 
approximately 44% of the total United States consumption of all flooring types. The principal competitive measures within 
the floor covering industry are quality, style, price and service. 

Johns Manville 

Johns  Manville  (“JM”),  headquartered  in  Denver,  Colorado,  is  a  leading  manufacturer  and  marketer  of  premium-
quality products for building insulation, mechanical and industrial insulation, commercial roofing and roof insulation, as well 
as fibers and nonwovens for commercial, industrial and residential applications. JM serves markets that include aerospace, 
automotive  and  transportation,  air  handling,  appliance,  HVAC,  pipe  and  equipment,  filtration,  waterproofing,  building, 
flooring,  interiors  and  wind  energy.  Fiberglass  is  the  basic  material  in  a  majority  of  JM’s  products,  although  JM  also 
manufactures  a  significant  portion  of  its  products  with  other  materials  to  satisfy  the  broader  needs  of  its  customers.  Raw 
materials  are  readily  available  in  sufficient  quantities  from  various  sources  for  JM  to  maintain  and  expand  its  current 
production levels. JM regards its patents and licenses as valuable, however it does not consider any of its businesses to be 
materially dependent on any single patent or license. JM operates over 40 manufacturing facilities in North America, Europe 
and China and conducts research and development at its technical center in Littleton, Colorado and at other facilities in the 
U.S. and Europe. 

Fiberglass is made from earthen raw materials and recycled glass, together with proprietary agents to bind many of its 
glass fibers. JM’s products also contain materials other than fiberglass, including various chemical and petrochemical-based 
materials used in roofing and other specialized products. JM uses recycled material when available and suitable to satisfy the 
broader needs of its customers. The raw materials used in these various products are readily available in sufficient quantities 
from various sources to maintain and expand its current production levels. 

JM’s operations are subject to a variety of federal, state and local environmental laws and regulations, which regulate 
or impose liability for the discharge of materials into the air, land and water and govern the use and disposal of hazardous 
substances and use of chemical substances generally. The most relevant of the federal laws are the Federal Clean Air Act, the 
Clean Water Act, the Toxic Substances Control Act, the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act and the Comprehensive 
Environmental  Response,  Compensation  and  Liability  Act,  which  are  administered  by  the  EPA.  Canadian,  European  and 
Asian regulatory authorities have also adopted their own environmental laws and regulations. JM continually monitors new 
and pending regulations and assesses their potential impact on the business.

K-15

JM sells its products through a wide variety of channels including contractors, distributors, retailers, manufacturers and 
fabricators.  JM  operates  in  highly  competitive  markets,  with  competitors  comprising  primarily  several  large  global  and 
national manufacturers and smaller regional manufacturers. JM holds leadership positions in the key markets that it serves. 
JM’s  products  compete  primarily  on  value,  differentiation  and  customization,  and  breadth  of  product  line.  Sales  of  JM’s 
products are moderately seasonal due to increases in construction activity that typically occur in the second and third quarters 
of the calendar year. JM sees a marketplace trend in customer purchasing decisions being influenced by the sustainable and 
energy efficient attributes of its products, services and operations. 

MiTek Industries, Inc. 

MiTek  Industries,  Inc.  (“MiTek”),  based  in  Chesterfield,  Missouri,  operates  in  two  separate  markets:  residential  and 
commercial.  MiTek  operates  worldwide  with  sales  in  over  100  countries  and  with  manufacturing  facilities  and/or 
sales/engineering offices located in 21 countries. 

In  the  residential  segment,  MiTek  is  a  leading  supplier  of  engineered  connector  products,  construction  hardware, 
engineering  software  and  services  and  computer-driven  manufacturing  machinery  to  the  truss  component  market  of  the 
building  components  industry.  MiTek’s  primary  customers  are  component  manufacturers  who  manufacture  prefabricated 
roof  and  floor  trusses  and  wall  panels  for  the  residential  building  market.  MiTek  also  sells  construction  hardware  to 
commercial distributors and do-it-yourself retail stores. 

MiTek’s  commercial  businesses  provide  products  and  services  sold  to  the  commercial  construction  industry. 
Commercial products include curtain wall systems, masonry and stone anchoring systems, light gauge steel framing products, 
engineering services for a proprietary high-performance steel frame connection and a comprehensive range of ductwork for 
the  ventilation  market,  customized  air  handling  systems  for  commercial,  institutional  and  industrial  markets,  design  and 
supply  of  nuclear  safety  related  HVAC  systems  and  components,  energy  recovery  and  dehumidification  systems  for 
commercial applications and pre-engineered and pre-fabricated custom structural mezzanines and platforms for distribution 
and manufacturing facilities. 

A significant raw material used by MiTek is hot dipped galvanized sheet steel. While supplies are presently adequate, 

variations in supply have historically occurred, producing significant variations in cost and availability. 

Benjamin Moore 

Benjamin  Moore &  Co.  (“Benjamin  Moore”),  headquartered  in  Montvale,  New  Jersey,  is  one  of  North  America's 
leading manufacturers of premium quality residential, commercial and industrial maintenance coatings. Benjamin Moore is 
committed to innovation and sustainable manufacturing practices. The Benjamin Moore premium portfolio spans the brand’s 
flagship  paint  lines  including  Aura®,  Regal®  Select,  Ultra  Spec®,  ben®,  ADVANCE®,  ARBORCOAT®  and  more.  The 
Benjamin  Moore  diversified  brands  include  specialty  and  architectural  paints  from  Coronado®,  Insl-x®  and  Lenmar®. 
Benjamin  Moore  coatings  are  available  from  its  more  than  7,500 independently  owned  and  operated  paint,  decorating  and 
hardware retailers throughout the United States and Canada as well as 75 countries globally. In July 2019, Benjamin Moore 
announced  the  expansion  of  its  relationship  with  Ace  Hardware  (“Ace”),  through  which  Benjamin  Moore  has  become  the 
preferred paint supplier for approximately 3,300 Ace Hardware stores, which are included in the count above. Through this 
agreement, these Ace stores are afforded the opportunity to carry a full line premium assortment of Benjamin Moore products 
or a streamlined offering of Regal® Select and ben®, or ben® only branded products. As part of the expansion, Benjamin 
Moore assumed responsibility for manufacturing Clark+Kensington® and Royal®, as well as the balance of Ace’s private 
label paint brands.

In addition, Benjamin Moore operates an online “pick up in store” program, which allows consumers to place orders 
via an e-commerce site or, for national accounts and government agencies, via its customer information center. These orders 
may be picked up at the customer’s nearest retailer or delivered. For national accounts, drop-ship orders can be fulfilled by 
Benjamin Moore if a minimum gallon threshold is met. 

Benjamin  Moore  competes  with  numerous  manufacturers,  distributors  and  paint,  coatings  and  related  products 
retailers.  Product  quality,  product  innovation,  breadth  of  product  line,  technical  expertise,  service  and  price  determine  the 
competitive  advantage.  Competitors  include  other  paint  and  decorating  stores,  mass  merchandisers,  home  centers, 
independent hardware stores, hardware chains and manufacturer-operated direct outlets, such as Sherwin-Williams Company, 
PPG Industries, Inc., The Valspar Corporation, The Home Depot, Inc. and Lowe’s Companies, Inc. 

The  most  significant  raw  materials  in  Benjamin  Moore  products  are  titanium  dioxide,  monomers,  polymers  and 

pigments. Historically, these materials have been generally available, with pricing and availability subject to fluctuation. 

K-16

Acme Brick 

Acme Brick Company (“Acme”), headquartered in Fort Worth, Texas, manufactures and distributes clay bricks (Acme 
Brick®)  and  concrete  block  (Featherlite).  In  addition,  Acme  distributes  numerous  other  building  products  of  other 
manufacturers, including floor and wall tile, wood flooring and other masonry products. Products are sold primarily in the 
South Central and South Eastern United States through company-operated sales offices. Acme distributes products primarily 
to homebuilders and masonry and general contractors. 

In 2018 and 2019, Acme closed multiple underperforming manufacturing and sales facilities. Acme operates 12 clay 
brick manufacturing sites located in four states, three concrete block facilities and a quarrying operation all located in Texas. 
The demand for Acme’s products is seasonal, with higher sales in the warmer weather months, and is subject to the level of 
construction activity, which is cyclical. Acme also owns and leases properties and mineral rights that supply raw materials 
used in many of its manufactured products. Acme’s raw materials supply is believed to be adequate. 

The brick industry is subject to the EPA Maximum Achievable Control Technology Standards (“MACT”). As required 
under  the  1990  Clean  Air  Act,  the  EPA  developed  a  list  of  source  categories  that  require  the  development  of  National 
Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants, which are also referred to as MACT Standards (“Rule”). Key elements of 
the MACT Rule include emission limits established for certain hazardous air pollutants and acidic gases. Acme’s brick plants 
are in compliance with the current Rule.

Consumer Products 

Apparel 

Fruit of the Loom (“FOL”), headquartered in Bowling Green, Kentucky, is primarily a manufacturer and distributor of 
basic  apparel,  underwear,  casualwear,  athletic  apparel  and  sports  equipment.  Products  under  the  Fruit  of  the  Loom®  and 
JERZEES®  labels  are  primarily  sold  in  the  mass  merchandise,  mid-tier  chains  and  wholesale  markets.  In  the  Vanity  Fair 
Brands product line, Vassarette®, Curvation® and Radiant® by Vanity Fair are sold in the mass merchandise market, while 
Vanity  Fair®  and  Lily  of  France®  products  are  sold  to  mid-tier  chains  and  department  stores.  FOL  also  markets  and  sells 
apparel, sports equipment and balls to team dealers and athletic apparel, sports equipment and balls to sporting goods retailers 
under the Russell Athletic® and Spalding® brands. Additionally, Spalding® markets and sells balls and sports equipment in 
the mass merchandise market and dollar store channels. In 2020, approximately 58% of FOL’s sales were to five customers. 

FOL  generally  performs  its  own  knitting,  cloth  finishing,  cutting,  sewing  and  packaging  for  apparel.  For  the  North 
American  market,  which  is  FOL’s  predominant  sales  region,  the  majority  of  FOL’s  cloth  manufacturing  is  performed  in 
Honduras.  Labor-intensive  cutting,  sewing  and  packaging  operations  are  located  in  Central  America,  the  Caribbean  and 
Vietnam.  For  the  European  market,  products  are  either  sourced  from  third-party  contractors  in  Europe  or  Asia  or  sewn  in 
Morocco from textiles internally produced in Morocco. Manufacturing of bras, athletic equipment, sporting goods and other 
athletic apparel lines are generally sourced from third-party contractors located primarily in Asia. 

U.S. grown cotton and polyester fibers are the main raw materials used in the manufacturing of FOL’s apparel products 
and are purchased from a limited number of third-party suppliers. In 2015, FOL entered into an eight-year agreement with 
one key supplier to provide the majority of FOL’s yarn. Management currently believes there are readily available alternative 
sources of raw materials and yarn. However, if relationships with suppliers cannot be maintained or delays occur in obtaining 
alternative sources of supply, production could be adversely affected, which could have a corresponding adverse effect on 
results  of  operations.  Additionally,  raw  materials  are  subject  to  price  volatility  caused  by  weather,  supply  conditions, 
government  regulations,  economic  climate  and  other  unpredictable  factors.  FOL  has  secured  contracts  to  purchase  cotton, 
either directly or through the yarn suppliers, to meet a large percentage of its production plans for 2021. FOL’s markets are 
highly competitive, consisting of many domestic and foreign manufacturers and distributors. Competition is generally based 
upon product features, quality, customer service and price. 

Garan, headquartered in New York, New York designs, manufactures, imports and sells apparel primarily for children, 
including boys, girls, toddlers and infants. Products are sold under its own trademark Garanimals® and customer private label 
brands. Garan conducts its business through operating subsidiaries located in the United States, Central America and Asia. 
Garan’s products are sold through its distribution centers in the United States. Fechheimer Brothers manufactures, distributes 
and sells uniforms, principally for the public service and safety markets, including police, fire, postal and military markets. 
Fechheimer Brothers is based in Cincinnati, Ohio. 

K-17

The BH Shoe Holdings Group, headquartered in Greenwich, Connecticut, manufactures and distributes work, rugged 
outdoor  and  casual  shoes  and  western-style  footwear  under  a  number  of  brand  names,  including  Justin,  Tony  Lama®, 
Chippewa®, BØRN®, B•Ø•C®, Carolina®, EuroSofft, Söfft, Double-H Boots®, Nursemates® and Comfortiva®. Brooks Sports, 
headquartered in Seattle, Washington, markets and sells performance running footwear and apparel to specialty and national 
retailers  and  directly  to  consumers  under  the  Brooks®  brand.  A  significant  volume  of  the  shoes  sold  by  Berkshire’s  shoe 
businesses  are  manufactured  or  purchased  from  sources  located  outside  the  United  States.  Products  are  sold  worldwide 
through a variety of channels including department stores, footwear chains, specialty stores, catalogs and the Internet, as well 
as through company-owned retail stores. 

Other consumer products 

Forest River, Inc. (“Forest River”) is a manufacturer of recreational vehicles (“RV”), utility cargo trailers, buses and 
pontoon boats, headquartered in Elkhart, Indiana with products sold in the United States and Canada through an independent 
dealer  network.  Forest  River  has  numerous  manufacturing  facilities  located  in  seven  states.  Forest  River  is  a  leading 
manufacturer  of  RVs  with  numerous  brand  names,  including  Forest  River,  Coachmen  RV  and  Prime  Time.  Utility  cargo 
trailers are sold under a variety of brand names. Buses are sold under several brand names, including Starcraft Bus. Pontoon 
boats are sold under the Berkshire, South Bay and Trifecta brand names. The RV industry is very competitive. Competition is 
based  primarily  on  price,  design,  quality  and  service.  The  industry  has  consolidated  over  the  past  several  years  and  is 
currently concentrated in a few companies, the largest of which had a market share of approximately 42% based on industry 
data as of December 2020. Forest River held a market share of approximately 37% at that time. 

The Duracell Company (“Duracell’), headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, is a leading manufacturer of high-performance 
alkaline batteries. Duracell manufactures batteries in the U.S., Europe and China and provides a network of worldwide sales 
and distribution centers. Costco and Walmart are significant customers, representing approximately 23% of Duracell’s annual 
revenue.  There  are  several  competitors  in  the  battery  manufacturing  market  with  Duracell  holding  an  approximately  31% 
market  share  of  the  global  alkaline  battery  market.  Management  believes  there  are  currently  sufficient  sources  of  raw 
materials available, which are primarily steel, zinc and manganese. 

Albecca  Inc.  (“Albecca”),  headquartered  in  Norcross,  Georgia,  operates  in  the  U.S.,  Canada  and  12  other  countries, 
with products primarily under the Larson-Juhl® name. Albecca designs, manufactures and distributes a complete line of high 
quality,  branded  custom  framing  products,  including  wood  and  metal  moulding,  matboard,  foamboard,  glass  and  framing 
supplies. Complementary to its framing products, Albecca offers art printing and fulfillment services. 

Richline Group, Inc., headquartered in New York, New York, operates five strategic business units: Richline Jewelry, 
Richline Digital, LeachGarner, Rio Grande and Inverness. Each business unit is a manufacturer and/or distributor of precious 
metal and non-precious metal products to specific target markets including large jewelry chains, department stores, shopping 
networks,  mass  merchandisers,  e-commerce  retailers  and  artisans  plus  worldwide  manufacturers  and  wholesalers  and  the 
medical, electronics and aerospace industries. 

Service and Retailing Businesses 

Service Businesses 

Berkshire’s  service  businesses  provide  grocery  and  foodservice  distribution,  professional  aviation  training  programs, 
shared aircraft ownership programs and distribution of electronic components. Other service businesses include franchising 
and  servicing  of  quick  service  restaurants,  media  businesses  (television  and  information  distribution),  as  well  as  logistics 
businesses.  Berkshire’s  service  businesses  employed  approximately  45,000  people  at  the  end  of  2020.  Information 
concerning these activities follows. 

McLane Company 

McLane Company, Inc. (“McLane”) provides wholesale distribution services in all 50 states to customers that include 
convenience  stores,  discount  retailers,  wholesale  clubs,  drug  stores,  military  bases,  quick  service  restaurants  and  casual 
dining restaurants. McLane provides wholesale distribution services to Walmart, which accounted for approximately 18% of 
McLane’s revenues in 2020. McLane’s other significant customers include 7-Eleven (approximately 13% of revenues) and 
Yum!  Brands,  (approximately  11%  of  revenues).  McLane’s  business  model  is  based  on  a  high  volume  of  sales,  rapid 
inventory  turnover  and  stringent  expense  controls.  Operations  are  currently  divided  into  three  business  units:  grocery 
distribution, foodservice distribution and beverage distribution. 

K-18

McLane’s  grocery  distribution  unit,  based  in  Temple,  Texas,  maintains  a  dominant  market  share  within  the 
convenience  store  industry  and  serves  most  of  the  national  convenience  store  chains  and  major  oil  company  retail  outlets. 
Grocery  operations  provide  products  to  approximately  50,000  retail  locations  nationwide,  including  Walmart.  McLane’s 
grocery distribution unit operates 25 distribution facilities in 20 states. 

McLane’s  foodservice  distribution  unit,  based  in  Carrollton,  Texas,  focuses  on  serving  the  quick  service  and  casual 
dining restaurant industry with high quality, timely-delivered products. Operations are conducted through 46 facilities in 22 
states. The foodservice distribution unit services approximately 33,200 restaurants nationwide. 

Through its subsidiaries, McLane also operates wholesale distributors of distilled spirits, wine and beer. The beverage 
unit operates as Empire Distributors and operations are conducted through 14 distribution centers in Georgia, North Carolina, 
Tennessee and Colorado. Empire Distributors services approximately 25,600 retail locations in the southeastern United States 
and Colorado. 

FlightSafety International 

FlightSafety International Inc. (“FlightSafety”) is an industry leading provider of professional aviation training services 
and flight simulation products. FlightSafety and FlightSafety Textron Aviation Training, a joint venture with Textron which 
began operations in 2019, provide high technology training to pilots, aircraft maintenance technicians, flight attendants and 
dispatchers who operate and support a wide variety of business, commercial and military aircraft. The training is provided 
using a large fleet of advanced full flight simulators at learning centers and training locations in the United States, Australia, 
Brazil,  Canada,  France,  Hong  Kong,  Japan,  Norway,  South  Africa  and  the  United  Kingdom.  The  vast  majority  of  the 
instructors, training programs and flight simulators are qualified by the United States Federal Aviation Administration and 
other aviation regulatory agencies around the world. 

FlightSafety is also a leader in the design and manufacture of full flight simulators, visual systems, displays and other 
advanced technology training devices. This equipment is used to support FlightSafety training programs and is offered for 
sale  to  airlines  and  government  and  military  organizations  around  the  world.  Manufacturing  facilities  are  located  in 
Oklahoma, Missouri and Texas. FlightSafety strives to maintain and manufacture simulators and develop courseware using 
state-of-the-art technology and invests in research and development as it builds new equipment and training programs. 

NetJets 

NetJets  Inc.  (“NetJets”)  is  the  world’s  leading  provider  of  shared  ownership  programs  for  general  aviation  aircraft. 
NetJets’  global  headquarters  is  located  in  Columbus,  Ohio,  with  most  of  its  logistical  and  flight  operations  based  at  John 
Glenn  Columbus  International  Airport.  NetJets’  European  operations  are  based  in  Lisbon,  Portugal.  The  shared  ownership 
concept is designed to meet the travel needs of customers who require the scale, flexibility and access of a large fleet that 
whole  aircraft  ownership  cannot  deliver.  In  addition,  shared  ownership  programs  are  available  for  corporate  flight 
departments seeking to outsource their general aviation needs or add capacity for peak periods and for others that previously 
chartered aircraft. 

With  a  focus  on  safety  and  service,  NetJets’  programs  are  designed  to  offer  customers  guaranteed  availability  of 
aircraft, predictable operating costs and increased liquidity. NetJets’ shared aircraft ownership programs permit customers to 
acquire a specific percentage of a certain aircraft type and allows customers to utilize the aircraft for a specified number of 
flight  hours  annually.  In  addition,  NetJets  offers  prepaid  flight  cards  and  other  aviation  solutions  and  services  for  aircraft 
management,  customized  aircraft  sales  and  acquisition,  ground  support  and  flight  operation  services  under  a  number  of 
programs including NetJets Shares™, NetJets Leases™ and the Marquis Jet Card®. 

NetJets  is  subject  to  the  rules  and  regulations  of  the  United  States  Federal  Aviation  Administration,  the  Portuguese 
Civil  Aviation  Authority  and  the  European  Union  Aviation  Safety  Agency.  Regulations  address  aircraft  registration, 
maintenance  requirements,  pilot  qualifications  and  airport  operations,  including  flight  planning  and  scheduling  as  well  as 
security issues and other matters. NetJets maintains a comprehensive training and development program in compliance with 
regulatory requirements for pilots, flight attendants, maintenance mechanics, and other flight operations specialists. 

TTI, Inc. 

TTI,  Inc.  (“TTI”),  headquartered  in  Fort  Worth,  Texas,  is  a  global  specialty  distributor  of  passive,  interconnect, 
electromechanical,  discrete,  and  semiconductor  components  used  by  customers  in  the  manufacturing  and  assembling  of 
electronic  products.  TTI’s  customer  base  includes  original  equipment  manufacturers,  electronic  manufacturing  services, 
original  design  manufacturers  and  military  and  commercial  customers,  as  well  as  design  and  system  engineers.  TTI’s 
distribution agreements with the industry’s leading suppliers allow it to uniquely leverage its product cost and to expand its 
business by providing new lines and products to its customers. TTI operates sales offices and distribution centers from more 
than 100 locations throughout North America, Europe, Asia and Israel. 

K-19

TTI services a variety of industries including telecommunications, medical devices, computers and office equipment, 
military/aerospace,  automotive  and  industrial  electronics.  TTI’s  core  customers  include  businesses  in  the  design  through 
production  stages  in  the  electronic  component  supply  chain,  which  supports  its  high-volume  business,  and  its  Mouser 
subsidiary, which supports a broader base of customers with lower volume purchases through internet-based marketing. 

Other services 

XTRA  Corporation  (“XTRA”),  headquartered  in  St.  Louis,  Missouri,  is  a  leading  transportation  equipment  lessor 
operating under the XTRA Lease® brand name. XTRA manages a diverse fleet of approximately 86,000 units located at 48 
facilities throughout the United States. The fleet includes over-the-road and storage trailers, chassis, temperature-controlled 
vans and flatbed trailers. XTRA is one of the largest lessors (in terms of units available) of over-the-road trailers in North 
America.  Transportation  equipment  customers  lease  equipment  to  cover  cyclical,  seasonal  and  geographic  needs  and  as  a 
substitute for purchasing equipment. Therefore, as a provider of marginal capacity to its customers, XTRA’s utilization rates 
and  operating  results  tend  to  be  cyclical.  In  addition,  transportation  providers  often  use  leasing  to  maximize  their  asset 
utilization  and  reduce  capital  expenditures.  By  maintaining  a  large  fleet,  XTRA  is  able  to  provide  customers  with  a  broad 
selection of equipment and quick response times. 

International  Dairy  Queen  develops  and  services  a  worldwide  system  of  over  7,000  franchised  restaurants  operating 
primarily  under  the  names  DQ  Grill  and  Chill®,  Dairy  Queen®  and  Orange  Julius®  that  offer  various  dairy  desserts, 
beverages,  prepared  foods  and  blended  fruit  drinks.  Business  Wire  provides  electronic  dissemination  of  full-text  news 
releases  to  the  media,  online  services  and  databases  and  the  global  investment  community  in  150  countries  and  in  45 
languages. Approximately 93% of Business Wire’s revenues derive from its core news distribution business. CORT Business 
Services Corporation is a leading national provider of rental furniture and related services in the “rent-to-rent” segment of the 
furniture  rental  industry.  CORT’s  primary  revenue  streams  include  furniture  rental  to  individuals,  businesses,  government 
agencies,  the  trade  show  and  events  industry  and  retail  sales  of  used  furniture.  WPLG,  Inc.  is  an  ABC  affiliate  broadcast 
station in Miami, Florida and Charter Brokerage is a leading non-asset based third party logistics provider to the petroleum 
and chemical industries. Until March 2020, other services included the newspaper publishing businesses conducted through 
The Buffalo News and BH Media Group, Inc. These operations were sold in 2020.

Retailing Businesses 

Berkshire’s  retailing  businesses  include  automotive,  home  furnishings  and  several  other  operations  that  sell  various 
consumer  products  to  consumers.  Information  regarding  each  of  these  operations  follows.  Berkshire’s  retailing  businesses 
employed approximately 25,000 people at the end of 2020. 

Berkshire Hathaway Automotive 

The  Berkshire  Hathaway  Automotive  Group,  Inc.  (“BHA”)  is  one  of  the  largest  automotive  retailers  in  the  United 
States,  currently  operating  104  new  vehicle  franchises  through  81  dealerships  located  primarily  in  major  metropolitan 
markets in the United States. The dealerships sell new and used vehicles, vehicle maintenance and repair services, extended 
service contracts, vehicle protection products and other aftermarket products. BHA also arranges financing for its customers 
through third-party lenders. BHA operates 29 collision centers directly connected to the dealerships’ operations and owns and 
operates two auto auctions and a fluid maintenance products distribution company. 

Dealership  operations  are  highly  concentrated  in  the  Arizona  and  Texas  markets,  with  approximately  70%  of 
dealership-related  revenues  derived  from  sales  in  these  markets.  BHA  currently  maintains  franchise  agreements  with  27 
different  vehicle  manufacturers,  although  it  derives  a  significant  portion  of  its  revenue  from  the  Toyota/Lexus,  General 
Motors,  Ford/Lincoln,  Nissan/Infiniti  and  Honda/Acura  brands.  Approximately  90%  of  BHA’s  annual  revenues  are  from 
dealerships representing these manufacturers. 

The  retail  automotive  industry  is  highly  competitive.  BHA  faces  competition  from  other  large  public  and  private 
dealership  groups,  as  well  as  individual  franchised  dealerships  and  competition  via  the  Internet.  Given  the  pricing 
transparency available via the Internet, and the fact that franchised dealers acquire vehicles from the manufacturers on the 
same terms irrespective of volume, the location and quality of the dealership facility, customer service and transaction speed 
are key differentiators in attracting customers. 

BHA’s  overall  relationships  with  the  automobile  manufacturers  are  governed  by  framework  agreements.  The 
framework agreements contain provisions relating to the management, operation, acquisition and the ownership structure of 
BHA’s dealerships. Failure to meet the terms of these agreements could adversely impact BHA’s ability to acquire additional 
dealerships  representing  those  manufacturers.  Additionally,  these  agreements  contain  limitations  on  the  number  of 
dealerships from a specific manufacturer that may be owned by BHA. 

K-20

Individual dealerships operate under franchise agreements with the manufacturer, which grants the dealership entity a 
non-exclusive right to sell the manufacturer’s brand of vehicles and offer related parts and service within a specified market 
area, as well as the right to use the manufacturer’s trademarks. The agreements contain various requirements and restrictions 
related  to  the management and operation  of  the  franchised  dealership and  provide  for termination  of the agreement  by the 
manufacturer  or  non-renewal  for  a  variety  of  causes.  The  states  generally  have  automotive  dealership  franchise  laws  that 
provide substantial protection to the franchisee, and it is difficult for a manufacturer to terminate or not renew a franchise 
agreement outside of bankruptcy or with “good cause” under the applicable state franchise law. 

BHA  also  develops,  underwrites  and  administers  various  vehicle  protection  plans  as  well  as  life  and  accident  and 
health  insurance  plans  sold  to  consumers  through  BHA’s  dealerships  and  third-party  dealerships.  BHA  also  develops 
proprietary  training  programs  and  materials  and  provides  ongoing  monitoring  and  training  of  the  dealership’s  finance  and 
insurance personnel. 

Home furnishings retailing 

The home furnishings businesses consist of Nebraska Furniture Mart (“NFM”), R.C. Willey Home Furnishings (“R.C. 
Willey”), Star Furniture Company (“Star”) and Jordan’s Furniture, Inc. (“Jordan’s”). These businesses offer a wide selection 
of  furniture,  bedding  and  accessories.  In  addition,  NFM  and  R.C.  Willey  sell  a  full  line  of  major  household  appliances, 
electronics,  computers  and  other  home  furnishings  and  offer  customer  financing  to  complement  their  retail  operations.  An 
important feature of each of these businesses is their ability to control costs and to produce high business volume by offering 
significant value to their customers. 

NFM  operates  its  business  from  four  retail  complexes  with  almost  4.5  million  square  feet  of  retail,  warehouse  and 
administrative facilities located in Omaha, Nebraska, Clive, Iowa, Kansas City, Kansas and The Colony, Texas. NFM also 
owns Homemakers Furniture located in Urbandale, Iowa, which has approximately 600,000 square feet of retail, warehouse 
and administrative space. NFM is the largest furniture retailer in each of these markets. R.C. Willey, based in Salt Lake City, 
Utah, currently operates twelve full-line retail home furnishings stores and three distribution centers. These facilities include 
approximately 1.5 million square feet of retail space with six stores located in Utah, one store in Meridian, Idaho, three stores 
in Nevada (Las Vegas and Reno) and two stores in the Sacramento, California area. 

Jordan’s  operates  a  retail  furniture  business  from  seven  locations  with  approximately  890,000  square  feet  of  retail 
space  in  stores  located  in  Massachusetts,  New  Hampshire,  Rhode  Island,  Maine  and  Connecticut.  The  retail  stores  are 
supported by an 800,000 square foot distribution center in Taunton, Massachusetts. Jordan’s is the largest furniture retailer, 
as  measured  by  sales,  in  Massachusetts  and  New  Hampshire.  Jordan’s  is  well  known  in  its  markets  for  its  unique  store 
arrangements  and  advertising  campaigns.  Star  has  operated  home  furnishings  retail  stores  in  Texas  for  many  years.  Star’s 
retail  facilities  currently  include  about  700,000  square  feet  of  retail  space  in  11  locations  in  Texas,  including  eight  in 
Houston. 

Other retailing 

Borsheim  Jewelry  Company,  Inc.  (“Borsheims”)  operates  from  a  single  store  in  Omaha,  Nebraska.  Borsheims  is  a 
high-volume retailer of fine jewelry, watches, crystal, china, stemware, flatware, gifts and collectibles. Helzberg’s Diamond 
Shops, LLC. (“Helzberg”) is based in North Kansas City, Missouri, and operates a chain of 213 retail jewelry stores in 36 
states,  which  includes  approximately  500,000  square  feet  of  retail  space.  Helzberg’s  stores  are  located  in  malls,  lifestyle 
centers,  power  strip  centers  and  outlet  malls,  and  all  stores  operate  under  the  name  Helzberg  Diamonds®  or  Helzberg 
Diamonds  Outlet®.  The  Ben  Bridge  Corporation  (“Ben  Bridge  Jeweler”),  based  in  Seattle,  Washington,  operates  75  retail 
jewelry  stores  under  three  different  brand  names,  located  primarily  in  major  shopping  malls  in  10  western  states  and  in 
British Columbia, Canada. Thirty-six of its retail locations are upscale jewelry stores selling loose diamonds, finished jewelry 
and high-end timepieces. Thirty-eight of its retail locations are concept stores operating under a franchise agreement that sell 
only Pandora jewelry. One store is a Breitling concept store, selling only Breitling timepieces. 

See’s Candies (“See’s”) produces boxed chocolates and other confectionery products with an emphasis on quality and 
distinctiveness in two large kitchens in Los Angeles and San Francisco and one smaller facility in Burlingame, California. 
See’s operates approximately 250 retail and quantity discount stores located mainly in California and other Western states, as 
well as over 110 seasonal in-line locations. See’s revenues are highly seasonal with approximately half of its annual revenues 
earned in the fourth quarter. 

The Pampered Chef, Ltd. (“Pampered Chef”) is a premier direct seller of distinctive high-quality kitchenware products 
with  sales  and  operations  in  the  United  States,  Canada,  Germany,  Austria  and  France  and  operations  in  China.  Pampered 
Chef’s  product  portfolio  consists  of  approximately  650  Pampered  Chef®  branded  kitchenware  items  in  categories  ranging 
from  stoneware  and  cutlery  to  grilling  and  entertaining.  Pampered  Chef’s  products  are  available  through  its  sales  force  of 
independent cooking consultants and online. 

K-21

Oriental  Trading  Company  (“OTC”)  is  a  leading  multi-channel  retailer  and  online  destination  for  value-priced  party 
supplies, arts and crafts, toys and novelties, school supplies, educational games, patient giveaways and personalized products. 
OTC,  headquartered  in  Omaha,  Nebraska,  serves  a  broad  base  of  nearly  four  million  customers  annually,  including 
consumers, schools, churches, non-profit organizations, medical and dental offices and other businesses. OTC offers a unique 
assortment  of  over  50,000  products  and  utilizes  sophisticated  digital  and  print  marketing  efforts  to  drive  significant  traffic 
and industry leading customer satisfaction. 

Detlev Louis Motorrad (“Louis”), headquartered in Hamburg, Germany, is a leading retailer of motorcycle apparel and 
equipment in Europe. Louis carries over 32,000 different products from more than 600 manufacturers, primarily covering the 
clothing,  technical  equipment  and  leisure  markets.  Louis  has  over  80  stores  in  Germany,  Austria,  Switzerland  and  the 
Netherlands and also sells through catalogs and via the Internet throughout most of Europe. 

Additional information with respect to Berkshire’s businesses 

Revenue,  earnings  before  taxes  and  identifiable  assets  attributable  to  Berkshire’s  reportable  business  segments  are 
included  in  Note  27  to  Berkshire’s  Consolidated  Financial  Statements  contained  in  Item 8,  Financial  Statements  and 
Supplementary  Data.  Additional  information  regarding  Berkshire’s  investments  in  fixed  maturity  and  equity  securities  is 
included in Notes 3 and 4, respectively, to Berkshire’s Consolidated Financial Statements. 

Berkshire owns 26.6% of the outstanding common stock of The Kraft Heinz Company (“Kraft Heinz”). Kraft Heinz is 
one  of  the  largest  food  and  beverage  companies  in  the  world,  with  sales  in  numerous  countries  within  developed  and 
emerging markets and territories. Kraft Heinz manufactures and markets food and beverage products, including condiments 
and sauces, cheese and dairy meals, meats, refreshment beverages, coffee and other grocery products, throughout the world, 
under a diverse mix of iconic and emerging brands. Berkshire subsidiaries also own a 50% joint venture interest in Berkadia 
Commercial  Mortgage  LLC  (“Berkadia”),  a  38.6%  interest  in  Pilot  Travel  Centers  LLC  (“Pilot”)  and  a  50%  joint  venture 
interest  in  Electric  Transmission  Texas,  LLC  (“ETT”).  Information  concerning  these  investments  is  included  in  Note  5  to 
Berkshire’s Consolidated Financial Statements.

Berkshire  maintains  a  website  (http://www.berkshirehathaway.com)  where  its  annual  reports,  certain  corporate 
governance  documents,  press  releases,  interim  shareholder  reports  and  links  to  its  subsidiaries’  websites  can  be  found. 
Berkshire’s periodic reports filed with the SEC, which include Form 10-K, Form 10-Q, Form 8-K and amendments thereto, 
may be accessed by the public free of charge from the SEC and through Berkshire. Electronic copies of these reports can be 
accessed 
through  Berkshire’s  website 
(http://www.berkshirehathaway.com). Copies of these reports may also be obtained, free of charge, upon written request to: 
Berkshire Hathaway Inc., 3555 Farnam Street, Omaha, NE 68131, Attn: Corporate Secretary. 

(http://www.sec.gov) 

SEC’s  website 

indirectly 

and 

the 

at 

Item 1A. Risk Factors 

Berkshire and its subsidiaries (referred to herein as “we,” “us,” “our” or similar expressions) are subject to certain risks 
and uncertainties in its business operations which are described below. The risks and uncertainties described below are not 
the only risks we face. Additional risks and uncertainties that are presently unknown or are currently deemed immaterial may 
also impair our business operations. 

General Business Risks 

Terrorist acts could hurt our operating businesses. 

A  cyber,  biological,  nuclear  or  chemical  attack  could  produce  significant  losses  to  our  worldwide  operations.  Our 
business  operations  could  be  adversely  affected  from  such  acts  through  the  loss  of  human  resources  or  destruction  of 
production facilities and information systems. We share the risk with all businesses. 

Cyber security risks 

We  rely  on  technology  in  virtually  all  aspects  of  our  business.  Like  those  of  many  large  businesses,  certain  of  our 
information systems have been subject to computer viruses, malicious codes, unauthorized access, phishing efforts, denial-of-
service attacks and other cyber-attacks and we expect to be subject to similar attacks in the future as such attacks become 
more  sophisticated  and  frequent.  A  significant  disruption  or  failure  of  our  technology  systems  could  result  in  service 
interruptions,  safety  failures,  security  events,  regulatory  compliance  failures,  an  inability  to  protect  information  and  assets 
against unauthorized users and other operational difficulties. Attacks perpetrated against our systems could result in loss of 
assets and critical information and expose us to remediation costs and reputational damage. 

K-22

Although  we  have  taken  steps  intended  to  mitigate  these  risks,  including  business  continuity  planning,  disaster 
recovery planning and business impact analysis, a significant disruption or cyber intrusion could adversely affect our results 
of  operations,  financial  condition  and  liquidity.  Additionally,  if  we  are  unable  to  acquire,  develop,  implement,  adopt  or 
protect rights around new technology, we may suffer a competitive disadvantage, which could also have an adverse effect on 
our results of operations, financial condition and/or liquidity. 

Cyber-attacks  could  further  adversely  affect  our  ability  to  operate  facilities,  information  technology  and  business 
systems  or  compromise  confidential  customer  and  employee  information.  Political,  economic,  social  or  financial  market 
instability  or  damage  to  or  interference  with  our  operating  assets,  customers  or  suppliers  from  cyber-attacks  may  result  in 
business  interruptions,  lost  revenues,  higher  commodity  prices,  disruption  in  fuel  supplies,  lower  energy  consumption, 
unstable  markets,  increased  security,  repair  or  other  costs,  or  may  materially  adversely  affect  us  in  ways  that  cannot  be 
predicted at this time. Any of these risks could materially affect our consolidated financial results. Furthermore, instability in 
the  financial  markets  resulting  from  terrorism,  sustained  or  significant  cyber-attacks  or  war  could  also  have  a  material 
adverse effect on our ability to raise capital. We share these risks with all businesses. 

We are dependent on a few key people for our major investment and capital allocation decisions. 

Major investment decisions and all major capital allocation decisions are made by Warren E. Buffett, Chairman of the 
Board of Directors and Chief Executive Officer, age 90, in consultation with Charles T. Munger, Vice Chairman of the Board 
of Directors, age 97. If for any reason the services of our key personnel, particularly Mr. Buffett, were to become unavailable, 
there  could  be  a  material  adverse  effect  on  our  operations.  However,  Berkshire’s  Board  of  Directors  has  identified  certain 
current Berkshire managers who, in their judgment, are capable of succeeding Mr. Buffett and has agreed on a replacement 
for Mr. Buffett should a replacement be needed currently. The Board continually monitors this risk and could alter its current 
view regarding a replacement for Mr. Buffett in the future. We believe that the Board’s succession plan, together with the 
outstanding  managers  running  our  numerous  and  highly  diversified  operating  units  helps  to  mitigate  this  risk.  In  2018, 
Berkshire’s Board of Directors appointed Mr. Gregory Abel as Vice Chairman of Berkshire’s non-insurance operations and 
Mr. Ajit Jain as Vice Chairman of Berkshire’s insurance operations. Mr. Abel and Mr. Jain each report directly to Mr. Buffett 
and Mr. Buffett continues to be responsible for major capital allocation and investment decisions. 

We need qualified personnel to manage and operate our various businesses. 

In  our  decentralized  business  model,  we  need  qualified  and  competent  management  to  direct  day-to-day  business 
activities  of  our  operating  subsidiaries  and  to  manage  changes  in  future  business  operations  due  to  changing  business  or 
regulatory environments. Our operating subsidiaries also need qualified and competent personnel in executing their business 
plans  and  serving  their  customers,  suppliers  and  other  stakeholders.  Our  inability  to  recruit  and  retain  qualified  and 
competent  managers  and  personnel  could  negatively  affect  the  operating  results,  financial  condition  and  liquidity  of  our 
subsidiaries and Berkshire as a whole. 

Investments are unusually concentrated in equity securities and fair values are subject to loss in value. 

We concentrate a high percentage of the equity security investments of our insurance subsidiaries in a relatively small 
number of equity securities. A significant decline in the fair values of our larger investments in equity securities may produce 
a material decline in our consolidated shareholders’ equity and our consolidated earnings. 

Since a large percentage of our equity securities are held by our insurance subsidiaries, significant decreases in the fair 
values  of  these  investments  will  produce  significant  declines  in  the  statutory  surplus  of  our  insurance  business.  Our  large 
statutory surplus is a competitive advantage, and a long-term material decline could have an adverse effect on our claims-
paying  ability  ratings  and  our  ability  to  write  new  insurance  business  thus  potentially  reducing  our  future  underwriting 
profits. 

Over ten years ago, we assumed the risk of potentially  significant losses under a number of equity index  put option 
contracts, which contain equity price risks. Most of the contracts remaining at year end 2020 will expire by February 2023. 
Risks  of  losses  under  these  contracts  are  based  on  declines  in  equity  prices  of  stocks  comprising  certain  major  U.S.  and 
international  stock  indexes.  We  received  considerable  cash  premiums  as  compensation  for  accepting  these  risks.  Absent 
major  reductions  in  future  equity  securities  prices,  our  ultimate  payment  obligations  are  not  likely  to  be  significant. 
Nevertheless,  there  can  be  no  assurance  that  equity  securities  prices  will  not  decline  significantly  resulting  in  significant 
settlement payments upon contract expirations. 

K-23

Competition and technology may erode our business franchises and result in lower earnings. 

Each of our operating businesses face intense competition within markets in which they operate. While we manage our 
businesses  with  the  objective  of  achieving  long-term  sustainable  growth  by  developing  and  strengthening  competitive 
advantages,  many  factors,  including  technological  changes,  may  erode  or  prevent  the  strengthening  of  competitive 
advantages.  Accordingly,  our  future  operating  results  will  depend  to  some  degree  on  our  operating  units  successfully 
protecting  and  enhancing  their  competitive  advantages.  If  our  operating  businesses  are  unsuccessful  in  these  efforts,  our 
periodic operating results in the future may decline. 

Unfavorable general economic conditions may significantly reduce our operating earnings and impair our ability to 
access capital markets at a reasonable cost. 

Our  operating  businesses  are  subject  to  normal  economic  cycles  affecting  the  general  economy  or  the  specific 
industries in which they operate. Significant deteriorations of economic conditions over a prolonged period could produce a 
material adverse effect on one or more of our significant operations. In addition, our utilities and energy businesses and our 
railroad business regularly utilize debt as a component of their capital structures and depend on having access to borrowed 
funds through the capital markets at reasonable rates. To the extent that access to the capital markets is restricted or the cost 
of funding increases, these operations could be adversely affected. 

Epidemics, pandemics or other outbreaks, including COVID-19, could hurt our operating businesses. 

The outbreak of COVID-19 has adversely affected, and in the future it or other epidemics, pandemics or outbreaks may 
adversely  affect,  our  operations,  including  our  equity  securities  portfolio.  This  is  or  may  be  due  to  closures  or  restrictions 
requested or mandated by governmental authorities, disruption to supply chains and workforce, reduction of demand for our 
products  and  services,  credit  losses  when  customers  and  other  counterparties  fail  to  satisfy  their  obligations  to  us,  and 
volatility in global equity securities markets, among other factors. We share most of these risks with all businesses. 

Regulatory changes may adversely impact our future operating results. 

Over time, in response to financial markets crises, global economic recessions, and social and environmental issues, 
regulatory initiatives were adopted in the United States and elsewhere. Such initiatives addressed for example, the regulation 
of  banks  and  other  major  financial  institutions,  products  and  environmental  and  global-warming  matters.  These  initiatives 
impact all of our businesses, albeit in varying ways. Increased regulatory compliance costs could have a significant negative 
impact on our operating businesses, as well as on the businesses in which we have a significant, but not controlling economic 
interests.  We  cannot  predict  whether  such  initiatives  will  have  a  material  adverse  impact  on  our  consolidated  financial 
position, results of operations and/or cash flows. 

Data  privacy  regulations  have  recently  been  enacted  in  various  jurisdictions  in  the  U.S.  and  throughout  the  world. 
These regulations address numerous aspects related to the security of personal information that is stored in our information 
systems, networks and facilities. Failure to comply with these regulations could result in reputational damage and significant 
penalties.

Risks unique to our regulated businesses 

Our tolerance for risk in our insurance businesses may result in significant underwriting losses. 

When properly paid for the risk assumed, we have been and will continue to be willing to assume more risk from a 
single  event  than  any  other  insurer  has  knowingly  assumed.  Accordingly,  we  could  incur  a  significant  loss  from  a  single 
catastrophe event resulting from a natural disaster or man-made catastrophes such as terrorism or cyber-attacks. We employ 
various disciplined underwriting practices intended to mitigate potential losses and attempt to take into account all possible 
correlations and avoid writing groups of policies from which pre-tax losses from a single catastrophe event might aggregate 
above  $10 billion.  Currently,  we  estimate  that  our  aggregate  exposure  from  a  single  event  under  outstanding  policies  is 
significantly below $10 billion. However, despite our efforts, it is possible that losses could manifest in ways that we do not 
anticipate and that our risk mitigation strategies are not designed to address. Additionally, various provisions of our policies, 
such  as  limitations  or  exclusions  from  coverage,  negotiated  to  limit  our  risks,  may  not  be  enforceable  in  the  manner  we 
intend. Our tolerance for significant insurance losses may result in lower reported earnings in a future period. 

K-24

The  degree  of  estimation  error  inherent  in  the  process  of  estimating  property  and  casualty  insurance  loss  reserves 
may result in significant underwriting losses. 

The  principal  cost  associated  with  the  property  and  casualty  insurance  business  is  claims.  In  writing  property  and 
casualty insurance policies, we receive premiums today and promise to pay covered losses in the future. However, it will take 
decades before all claims that have occurred as of  any given  balance sheet date will be reported  and  settled.  Although we 
believe that liabilities for unpaid losses are adequate, we will not know whether these liabilities or the premiums charged for 
the coverages provided were sufficient until well after the balance sheet date. Estimating insurance claim costs is inherently 
imprecise.  Our  estimated  unpaid  losses  arising  under  contracts  covering  property  and  casualty  insurance  risks  are  large 
($120.8 billion  at  December 31,  2020),  and  a  small  percentage  increase  to  those  liabilities  can  result  in  materially  lower 
reported earnings. 

Changes  in  regulations  and  regulatory  actions  can  adversely  affect  our  operating  results  and  our  ability  to  allocate 
capital. 

Our insurance businesses are subject to regulation in the jurisdictions in which we operate. Such regulations may relate 
to among other things, the types of business that can be written, the rates that can be charged for coverage, the level of capital 
that must be maintained, and restrictions on the types and size of investments that can be made. Regulations may also restrict 
the  timing  and  amount  of  dividend  payments  to  Berkshire  by  these  businesses.  U.S.  state  insurance  regulators  and 
international  insurance  regulators  are  also  actively  developing  various  regulatory  mechanisms  to  address  the  regulation  of 
large internationally active insurance groups, including regulations concerning group capital, liquidity, governance and risk 
management. Accordingly, changes in regulations related to these or other matters or regulatory actions imposing restrictions 
on our insurance businesses may adversely impact our results of operations and restrict our ability to allocate capital. 

Our  railroad  business  conducted  through  BNSF  is  also  subject  to  a  significant  number  of  laws  and  regulations  with 
respect  to  rates  and  practices,  taxes,  railroad  operations  and  a  variety  of  health,  safety,  labor,  environmental  and  other 
matters.  Failure  to  comply  with  applicable  laws  and  regulations  could  have  a  material  adverse  effect  on  BNSF’s  business. 
Governments may change the legislative and/or regulatory framework within which BNSF operates, without providing any 
recourse for any adverse effects that the change may have on the business. Complying with legislative and regulatory changes 
may pose significant operating and implementation risks and require significant capital expenditures. 

BNSF derives significant amounts of revenue from the transportation of energy-related commodities, particularly coal. 
To  the  extent  that  changes  in  government  policies  limit  or  restrict  the  usage  of  coal  as  a  source  of  fuel  in  generating 
electricity  or  alternate  fuels,  such  as  natural  gas,  or  displace  coal  on  a  competitive  basis,  revenues  and  earnings  could  be 
adversely  affected.  As  a  common  carrier,  BNSF  is  also  required  to  transport  toxic  inhalation  hazard  chemicals  and  other 
hazardous  materials.  A  release  of  hazardous  materials  could  expose  BNSF  to  significant  claims,  losses,  penalties  and 
environmental remediation obligations. Changes in the regulation of the rail industry could negatively impact BNSF’s ability 
to determine prices for rail services and to make capital improvements to its rail network, resulting in an adverse effect on our 
results of operations, financial condition and/or liquidity. 

Our  utilities  and  energy  businesses  operated  under  BHE  are  highly  regulated  by  numerous  federal,  state,  local  and 
foreign governmental authorities in the jurisdictions in which they operate. These laws and regulations are complex, dynamic 
and subject to new interpretations or change. Regulations affect almost every aspect of our utilities and energy businesses. 
Regulations  broadly  apply  and  may  limit  management’s  ability  to  independently  make  and  implement  decisions  regarding 
numerous matters including: acquiring businesses; constructing, acquiring, disposing or retiring of operating assets; operating 
and  maintaining  generating  facilities  and  transmission  and  distribution  system  assets;  complying  with  pipeline  safety  and 
integrity and environmental requirements; setting rates charged to customers; establishing capital structures and issuing debt; 
transacting  between  our  domestic  utilities  and  our  other  subsidiaries  and  affiliates;  and  paying  dividends  or  similar 
distributions. Failure to comply with or reinterpretations of existing regulations and new legislation or regulations, such as 
those relating to air and water quality, renewable portfolio standards, emissions performance standards, climate change, coal 
combustion  byproduct  disposal,  hazardous  and  solid  waste  disposal,  protected  species  and  other  environmental  matters,  or 
changes in the nature of the regulatory process may have a significant adverse impact on our financial results. 

K-25

Our railroad business requires significant ongoing capital investment to improve and maintain its railroad network so 
that  transportation  services  can  be  safely  and  reliably  provided  to  customers  on  a  timely  basis.  Our  utilities  and  energy 
businesses  also  require  significant  amounts  of  capital  to  construct,  operate  and  maintain  generation,  transmission  and 
distribution  systems  to  meet  their  customers’  needs  and  reliability  criteria.  Additionally,  system  assets  may  need  to  be 
operational for long periods of time in order to justify the financial investment. The risk of operational or financial failure of 
capital  projects  is  not  necessarily  recoverable  through  rates  that  are  charged  to  customers.  Further,  a  significant  portion  of 
costs of capital improvements may be funded through debt issued by BNSF and BHE and their subsidiaries. Disruptions in 
debt  capital  markets  that  restrict  access  to  funding  when  needed  could  adversely  affect  the  results  of  operations,  liquidity 
and/or capital resources of these businesses. 

Item 1B. Unresolved Staff Comments 

None. 

Item 2. Description of Properties 

The properties used by Berkshire’s business segments are summarized in this section. Berkshire’s railroad and utilities 

and energy businesses, in particular, utilize considerable physical assets in their businesses. 

Railroad Business—Burlington Northern Santa Fe 

Through BNSF Railway, BNSF operates approximately 32,500 route miles of track (excluding multiple main tracks, 
yard  tracks  and  sidings)  in  28  states,  and  also  operates  in  three  Canadian  provinces.  BNSF  owns  over  23,000  route  miles, 
including easements, and operates over 9,000 route miles of trackage rights that permit BNSF to operate its trains with its 
crews over other railroads’ tracks. As of December 31, 2020, the total BNSF Railway system, including single and multiple 
main tracks, yard tracks and sidings, consisted of over 50,000 operated miles of track. 

BNSF  operates  various  facilities  and  equipment  to  support  its  transportation  system,  including  its  infrastructure, 
locomotives  and  freight  cars.  It  also  owns  or  leases  other  equipment  to  support  rail  operations,  such  as  vehicles.  Support 
facilities  for  rail  operations  include  yards  and  terminals  throughout  its  rail  network,  system  locomotive  shops  to  perform 
locomotive servicing and maintenance, a centralized network operations center for train dispatching and network operations 
monitoring and management, computers, telecommunications equipment, signal systems and other support systems. Transfer 
facilities  are  maintained  for  rail-to-rail  as  well  as  intermodal  transfer  of  containers,  trailers  and  other  freight  traffic  and 
include  approximately  25  intermodal  hubs  located  across  the  system.  BNSF  owns  or  holds  under  non-cancelable  leases 
exceeding one year approximately 7,700 locomotives and 66,000 freight cars, in addition to maintenance of way and other 
equipment. 

In the ordinary course of business, BNSF incurs significant costs in repairing and maintaining its properties. In 2020, 

BNSF recorded approximately $2 billion in repairs and maintenance expense. 

K-26

Utilities and Energy Businesses—Berkshire Hathaway Energy 

BHE’s energy properties consist of the physical assets necessary to support its electricity and natural gas businesses. 
Properties of BHE’s electricity businesses include electric generation, transmission and distribution facilities, as well as coal 
mining assets that support certain of BHE’s electric generating facilities. Properties of BHE’s natural gas businesses include 
natural  gas  distribution  facilities,  interstate  pipelines,  storage  facilities,  liquefied  natural  gas  facilities,  compressor  stations 
and meter stations. The transmission and distribution assets are primarily within each of BHE’s utility service territories. In 
addition  to  these  physical  assets,  BHE  has  rights-of-way,  mineral  rights  and  water  rights  that  enable  BHE  to  utilize  its 
facilities. Pursuant to separate financing agreements, the majority of these properties are pledged or encumbered to support or 
otherwise  provide  the  security  for  the  related  subsidiary  debt.  BHE  or  its  affiliates  own  or  have  interests  in  the  following 
types of operating electric generating facilities at December 31, 2020: 

Energy Source
Natural gas

Wind

Coal

Solar

Hydroelectric

  Entity

  Location by Significance

PacifiCorp, MEC, NV Energy and 
BHE Renewables

PacifiCorp, MEC and BHE 
Renewables

PacifiCorp, MEC and
NV Energy
BHE Renewables and
NV Energy
PacifiCorp, MEC and
BHE Renewables

Nevada, Utah, Iowa, Illinois, Washington, 
Wyoming, Oregon, Texas, New York and 
Arizona
Iowa, Wyoming, Texas, Nebraska, 
Washington, California, Illinois, Oregon, 
Kansas and Montana
Wyoming, Iowa, Utah, Nevada, Colorado 
and Montana
California, Texas, Arizona, Minnesota and 
Nevada
Washington, Oregon, The Philippines, 
Idaho, California, Utah, Hawaii, Montana, 
Illinois and Wyoming

Nuclear
Geothermal

  MEC
  PacifiCorp and BHE Renewables   California and Utah

  Illinois

   Total

Facility
Net
Capacity
(MW) (1)

Net
Owned
Capacity
(MW) (1)

11,171   

10,892 

10,302   

10,302 

13,249   

8,198 

1,699   

1,551 

1,299   
1,815   
377   
39,912   

1,277 
454 
377 
33,051  

(1)

Facility Net Capacity in megawatts (MW) represents the lesser of nominal ratings or any limitations under applicable 
interconnection,  power  purchase,  or  other  agreements  for  intermittent  resources  and  the  total  net  dependable 
capability  available  during  summer  conditions  for  all  other  units.  An  intermittent  resource’s  nominal  rating  is  the 
manufacturer’s contractually specified capability (in MW) under specified conditions. Net Owned Capacity indicates 
BHE’s ownership of Facility Net Capacity. 

As  of  December 31,  2020,  BHE’s  subsidiaries  also  have  electric  generating  facilities  that  are  under  construction  in 

Iowa, Wyoming and Montana having total Facility Net Capacity and Net Owned Capacity of 603 MW. 

PacifiCorp, MEC and NV Energy own electric transmission and distribution systems, including approximately 27,600 
miles  of  transmission  lines  and  approximately  1,650  substations  and  gas  distribution  facilities,  including  approximately 
27,600 miles of gas mains and service lines.

Northern  Powergrid  (Northeast)  and  Northern  Powergrid  (Yorkshire)  operate  an  electricity  distribution  network  that 
includes  approximately  17,300  miles  of  overhead  lines,  approximately  42,800  miles  of  underground  cables  and 
approximately  770  major  substations.  AltaLink’s  electricity  transmission  system  includes  approximately  8,200  miles  of 
transmission lines and approximately 310 substations. 

The  BHE  GT&S  pipeline  system  consists  of  approximately  5,400  miles  of  natural  gas  transmission,  gathering  and 
storage pipelines. BHE GT&S provides natural gas storage and transportation service to on-system customers in Maryland, 
New  York,  Ohio,  Pennsylvania,  South  Carolina,  Virginia  and  West  Virginia.  Additionally,  through  multiple  interconnects 
with  other  pipelines,  BHE  GT&S  provides  services  to  off-system  customers  broadly  in  the  Northeast,  Southeast  and  Mid-
Atlantic regions. Storage services are provided through the operation of 17 underground natural gas storage fields located in 
Pennsylvania,  West  Virginia  and  New  York.  BHE  GT&S  also  operates,  as  the  general  partner,  and  owns  a  25%  limited 
partnership  interest  in  one  liquefied  natural  gas  export,  import  and  storage  facility  in  Maryland  and  operates  and  has 
ownership interests in three modular liquefied natural gas facilities in Alabama, Florida and Pennsylvania.

K-27

 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Northern  Natural’s  pipeline  system  consists  of  approximately  14,500  miles  of  natural  gas  pipelines,  including 
approximately 6,000 miles of mainline transmission pipelines and approximately 8,500 miles of branch and lateral pipelines. 
Northern  Natural’s  end-use  and  distribution  market  area  includes  points  in  Iowa,  Nebraska,  Minnesota,  Wisconsin,  South 
Dakota,  Michigan  and  Illinois  and  its  natural  gas  supply  and  delivery  service  area  includes  points  in  Kansas,  Texas, 
Oklahoma  and  New  Mexico.  Storage  services  are  provided  through  the  operation  of  one  underground  natural  gas  storage 
field in Iowa, two underground natural gas storage facilities in Kansas and two liquefied natural gas storage peaking units, 
one in Iowa and one in Minnesota. 

Kern River’s system consists of approximately 1,400 miles of natural gas pipelines, which extends from the system’s 

point of origination in Wyoming through the Central Rocky Mountains into California. 

Other Segments 

Significant physical properties used by Berkshire’s other business segments are summarized below: 

Business

Country

Locations

Property/Facility type

Number of Properties
Leased

Owned

Insurance:
GEICO
BHRG

BH Primary

  U.S.
  U.S.
  Non-U.S.
  U.S.
  Non-U.S.

Manufacturing

  U.S.

  Locations in 22 countries

  Locations in 7 countries

  Non-U.S.

  Locations in 63 countries

Service

  U.S.

  Non-U.S.

  Locations in 18 countries

McLane Company   U.S.

Retailing

  U.S.

  Non-U.S.

  Locations in 6 countries

Item 3. Legal Proceedings 

  Offices and claims centers
  Offices
  Offices
  Offices
  Offices

  Manufacturing facility
  Offices/Warehouses
  Retail/Showroom
  Housing communities
  Manufacturing facility
  Offices/Warehouses
  Retail/Showroom

  Training facilities/Hangars
  Offices/Distribution
  Production facilities
  Leasing/Showroom/Retail
  Training facilities/Hangars
  Offices/Distribution

  Distribution centers
  Offices

  Offices/Warehouses
  Retail/Showroom
  Offices/Warehouses
  Retail/Offices

10   
1   
1   
7   
—   

485   
207   
261   
312   
199   
88   
—   

19   
15   
4   
31   
2   
—   

59   
4   

21   
142   
1   
—   

122 
30 
37 
51 
16 

119 
443 
213 
— 
124 
448 
4 

94 
144 
3 
48 
12 
48 

26 
1 

26 
543 
9 
93  

Berkshire and its subsidiaries are parties in a variety of legal actions that routinely arise out of the normal course of 
business,  including  legal  actions  seeking  to  establish  liability  directly  through  insurance  contracts  or  indirectly  through 
reinsurance  contracts  issued  by  Berkshire  subsidiaries.  Plaintiffs  occasionally  seek  punitive  or  exemplary  damages.  We  do 
not  believe  that  such  normal  and  routine  litigation  will  have  a  material  effect  on  our  financial  condition  or  results  of 
operations. Berkshire and certain of its subsidiaries are also involved in other kinds of legal actions, some of which assert or 
may  assert  claims  or  seek  to  impose  fines  and  penalties.  We  believe  that  any  liability  that  may  arise  as  a  result  of  other 
pending legal actions will not have a material effect on our consolidated financial condition or results of operations. 

K-28

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures 

Information  regarding  the  Company’s  mine  safety  violations  and  other  legal  matters  disclosed  in  accordance  with 

Section 1503 (a) of the Dodd-Frank Reform Act is included in Exhibit 95 to this Form 10-K. 

Executive Officers of the Registrant 

Following is a list of the Registrant’s named executive officers: 

Name 
Warren E. Buffett
Charles T. Munger
Gregory E. Abel
Ajit Jain
Marc D. Hamburg

Age 
90
97
58
69
71

Position with Registrant   

Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Vice Chairman
Vice Chairman – Non-Insurance Operations
Vice Chairman – Insurance Operations
Senior Vice-President – Chief Financial Officer

Since  
1970
1978
2018
2018
1992

Each executive officer serves, in accordance with the by-laws of the Registrant, until the first meeting of the Board of 
Directors  following  the  next  annual  meeting  of  shareholders  and  until  a  successor  is  chosen  and  qualified  or  until  such 
executive officer sooner dies, resigns, is removed or becomes disqualified. 

FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

Investors are cautioned that certain statements contained in this document as well as some statements in periodic press 
releases and some oral statements of Berkshire officials during presentations about Berkshire or its subsidiaries are “forward-
looking” statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (the “Act”). Forward-looking 
statements  include  statements  which  are  predictive  in  nature,  which  depend  upon  or  refer  to  future  events  or  conditions, 
which include words such as “expects,” “anticipates,” “intends,” “plans,” “believes,” “estimates” or similar expressions. In 
addition,  any  statements  concerning  future  financial  performance  (including  future  revenues,  earnings  or  growth  rates), 
ongoing business strategies or prospects and possible future Berkshire actions, which may be provided by management, are 
also  forward-looking  statements  as  defined  by  the  Act.  Forward-looking  statements  are  based  on  current  expectations  and 
projections about future events and are subject to risks, uncertainties and assumptions about Berkshire and its subsidiaries, 
economic  and  market  factors  and  the  industries  in  which  we  do  business,  among  other  things.  These  statements  are  not 
guarantees of future performance and we have no specific intention to update these statements. 

Actual events and results may differ materially from those expressed or forecasted in forward-looking statements due 
to a number of factors. The principal risk factors that could cause our actual performance and future events and actions to 
differ  materially  from  such  forward-looking  statements  include,  but  are  not  limited  to,  changes  in  market  prices  of  our 
investments in fixed maturity and equity securities, losses realized from derivative contracts, the occurrence of one or more 
catastrophic  events,  such  as  an  earthquake,  hurricane,  act  of  terrorism  or  cyber  attack  that  causes  losses  insured  by  our 
insurance subsidiaries and/or losses to our business operations, the frequency and severity of epidemics, pandemics or other 
outbreaks, including COVID-19, that negatively affect our operating results and restrict our access to borrowed funds through 
the capital markets at reasonable rates, changes in laws or regulations affecting our insurance, railroad, utilities and energy 
and finance subsidiaries, changes in federal income tax laws, and changes in general economic and market factors that affect 
the prices of securities or the industries in which we do business. 

Part II

Item  5.  Market  for  Registrant’s  Common  Equity,  Related  Security  Holder  Matters  and  Issuer  Purchases  of  Equity 
Securities 

Market Information 

Berkshire’s  Class A  and  Class B  common  stock  are  listed  for  trading  on  the  New  York  Stock  Exchange,  trading 

symbols: BRK.A and BRK.B, respectively. 

Shareholders 

Berkshire  had  approximately  1,600  record  holders  of  its  Class A  common  stock  and  18,900  record  holders  of  its 
Class B common stock at February 16, 2021. Record owners included nominees holding at least 351,000 shares of Class A 
common stock and 1,332,000,000 shares of Class B common stock on behalf of beneficial-but-not-of-record owners. 

Dividends 

Berkshire has not declared a cash dividend since 1967. 

K-29

Common Stock Repurchase Program 

Berkshire’s common stock repurchase program permits Berkshire to repurchase its Class A and Class B shares at any 
time  that  Warren  Buffett,  Berkshire’s  Chairman  of  the  Board  and  Chief  Executive  Officer,  and  Charles  Munger,  Vice 
Chairman  of  the  Board,  believe  that  the  repurchase  price  is  below  Berkshire’s  intrinsic  value,  conservatively  determined. 
Repurchases may be in the open market or through privately negotiated transactions. Information with respect to Berkshire’s 
Class A and Class B common stock repurchased during the fourth quarter of 2020 follows. 

Period
October

Class A common stock
Class B common stock

November

Class A common stock
Class B common stock

December

Class A common stock
Class B common stock

Total number of 
shares purchased  

Average price 
paid per share  

Total number of 
shares purchased 
as part of 
publicly 
announced 
program

Maximum 
number or value of 
shares that yet 
may be 
repurchased under 
the program

1,894  $
11,097,536  $

316,292.44   
209.92   

1,894 
11,097,536 

2,244  $
7,423,729  $

341,117.06   
219.12   

2,244 
7,423,729 

1,787  $
12,605,335  $

342,577.29   
225.73   

1,787 
12,605,335 

*
*

*
*

*
*

*

The program does not specify a maximum number of shares to be repurchased or obligate Berkshire to repurchase any 
specific  dollar  amount  or  number  of  Class A  or  Class B  shares  and  there  is  no  expiration  date  to  the  repurchase 
program.  Berkshire  will  not  repurchase  its  common  stock  if  the  repurchases  reduce  the  total  value  of  Berkshire’s 
consolidated cash, cash equivalents and U.S. Treasury Bills holdings to less than $20 billion. 

K-30

 
 
    
    
  
 
 
 
 
    
    
  
 
 
 
 
    
    
  
 
 
 
 
Market for Registrant’s Common Equity, Related Security Holder Matters and Issuer Purchases of Equity 
Securities (Continued) 

Stock Performance Graph 

The  following  chart  compares  the  subsequent  value  of  $100  invested  in  Berkshire  common  stock  on  December 31, 
2015 with a similar investment in the Standard & Poor’s 500 Stock Index and in the Standard & Poor’s Property – Casualty 
Insurance Index**. 

Berkshire Hathaway Inc.

S&P 500 Index*

S&P 500 Property & Casualty Insurance Index*

150

142

136

155

135

130

123

116

112

203

182

176

172

171

170

S
R
A
L
L
O
D

220

200

180

160

140

120

100

80

60

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

*

**

Cumulative return for the Standard & Poor’s indices based on reinvestment of dividends. 

It  would  be  difficult  to  develop  a  peer  group  of  companies  similar  to  Berkshire.  The  Corporation  owns  subsidiaries 
engaged in a number of diverse business activities of which the most important is the property and casualty insurance 
business  and,  accordingly,  management  has  used  the  Standard &  Poor’s  Property—Casualty  Insurance  Index  for 
comparative purposes. 

K-31

 
Item 6. Selected Financial Data 

Selected Financial Data for the Past Five Years

(dollars in millions except per-share data)

2020

2019

2018

2017

2016

Revenues:

Insurance premiums earned
Sales and service revenues
Leasing revenue
Railroad, utilities and energy revenues
Interest, dividend and other investment income

Total revenues

61,078    $

57,418    $

63,401    $

  $
45,881 
    127,044      134,989      133,336      130,243      123,053 
2,553 
37,447 
6,180 
  $ 245,510    $ 254,616    $ 247,837    $ 239,933    $ 215,114 

5,732     
43,673     
7,678     

2,552     
40,005     
6,536     

5,209     
41,764     
8,092     

5,856     
43,453     
9,240     

60,597    $

Investment and derivative gains/losses

  $

40,746    $

72,607    $ (22,455)   $

2,128    $

8,304 

Earnings:

Net earnings attributable to Berkshire Hathaway (1)
Net earnings per share attributable to Berkshire
   Hathaway shareholders (2)

  $

42,521    $

81,417    $

4,021    $

44,940    $

24,074 

  $

26,668    $

49,828    $

2,446    $

27,326    $

14,645 

Year-end data:
Total assets
Notes payable and other borrowings:

Insurance and other
Railroad, utilities and energy

  $ 873,729    $ 817,729    $ 707,794    $ 702,095    $ 620,854 

41,522     
75,373     

37,590     
65,778     

34,975     
62,515     

40,409     
62,178     

42,559 
59,085 

Berkshire Hathaway shareholders’ equity
Class A equivalent common shares outstanding, in
   thousands
Berkshire Hathaway shareholders’ equity per
   outstanding Class A equivalent common share

    443,164      424,791      348,703      348,296      282,070 

1,544     

1,625     

1,641     

1,645     

1,644 

  $ 287,031    $ 261,417    $ 212,503    $ 211,750    $ 171,542  

(1)

(2)

Includes after-tax investment and derivative gains/losses of $31.6 billion in 2020, $57.4 billion in 2019, $(17.7) billion 
in 2018, $1.4 billion in 2017 and $6.5 billion in 2016. Beginning in 2018, investment gains/losses include the changes 
in  fair  values  of  equity  securities  during  the  period.  Previously,  investment  gains/losses  of  equity  securities  were 
recognized in earnings when securities were sold. Net earnings in 2017 includes a one-time net benefit of $29.1 billion 
attributable to the enactment of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017. 

Represents  net  earnings  per  average  equivalent  Class A  share  outstanding.  Net  earnings  per  average  equivalent 
Class B common share outstanding is equal to 1/1,500 of such amount. 

K-32

 
 
   
   
   
   
 
   
      
      
      
      
  
   
   
   
 
   
      
      
      
      
  
 
   
      
      
      
      
  
   
      
      
      
      
  
 
   
      
      
      
      
  
   
      
      
      
      
  
   
      
      
      
      
  
   
   
 
   
      
      
      
      
  
   
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 

Results of Operations 

Net earnings attributable to Berkshire Hathaway shareholders for each of the past three years are disaggregated in the 
table that follows. Amounts are after deducting income taxes and exclude earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests (in 
millions). 

Insurance – underwriting
Insurance – investment income
Railroad
Utilities and energy
Manufacturing, service and retailing
Investment and derivative gains/losses
Other*

  $

Net earnings attributable to Berkshire Hathaway shareholders

  $

2020

2019

2018

657    $
5,039     
5,161     
3,091     
8,300     
31,591     
(11,318)    
42,521    $

325    $
5,530     
5,481     
2,840     
9,372     
57,445     
424     
81,417    $

1,566 
4,554 
5,219 
2,621 
9,364 
(17,737)
(1,566)
4,021  

∗

Includes goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible asset impairment charges of $11.0 billion in 2020, $435 million in 
2019 and $3.0 billion in 2018, which includes our share of charges recorded by Kraft Heinz.

Through our subsidiaries, we engage in a number of diverse business activities. We manage our operating businesses 
on  an  unusually  decentralized  basis.  There  are  few  centralized  or  integrated  business  functions.  Our  senior  corporate 
management  team  participates  in  and  is  ultimately  responsible  for  significant  capital  allocation  decisions,  investment 
activities and the selection of the Chief Executive to head each of the operating businesses. The business segment data (Note 
27 to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements) should be read in conjunction with this discussion. 

As  the  COVID-19  pandemic  accelerated  beginning  in  the  second  half  of  March,  most  of  our  businesses  were 
negatively affected, with the effects to date ranging from relatively minor to severe. Revenues and earnings of most of our 
manufacturing, service and retailing businesses declined considerably, and in certain instances severely, in the second quarter 
due to closures of facilities where crowds gather, such as retail stores, restaurants and entertainment venues as well as from 
public  travel  restrictions  and  from  closures  of  certain  of  our  businesses.  In  each  of  the  third  and  fourth  quarters  of  2020, 
several of these businesses experienced significant increases in revenues and earnings as compared to the second quarter.

Our businesses that were deemed essential continued to operate through the pandemic, including our railroad, utilities 
and  energy,  insurance  and  certain  of  our  manufacturing,  wholesale  distribution  and  service  businesses.  In  response  to  the 
effects  of  the  pandemic,  our  businesses  implemented  various  business  continuity  plans  to  protect  our  employees  and 
customers. Such plans include a variety of actions, such as temporarily closing certain retail stores, manufacturing facilities 
and service centers of businesses that were not subject to government mandated closure. Our businesses also implemented 
practices  to  protect  employees  while  at  work.  Such  practices  included  work-from-home,  staggered  or  reduced  work 
schedules, increased cleaning and sanitation of workspaces, providing employee health screenings, eliminating non-essential 
travel and face-to-face meetings and providing general health reminders intended to lower the risk of spreading COVID-19. 

We also took actions in response to the economic losses from reductions in consumer demand for products and services 
we  offer  and  our  temporary  inability  to  produce  goods  and  provide  services  at  certain  of  our  businesses.  These  actions 
included  employee  furloughs,  wage  and  salary  reductions,  capital  spending  reductions  and  other  actions  intended  to  help 
mitigate  the  economic  losses  and  preserve  capital  and  liquidity.  Certain  of  our  businesses  undertook  and  may  continue  to 
undertake restructuring activities to resize their operations to better fit expected customer demand. We cannot reliably predict 
future  economic  effects  of  the  pandemic  or  when  business  activities  at  all  of  our  numerous  and  diverse  operations  will 
normalize. Nor can we predict how these events will alter the future consumption patterns of consumers and businesses we 
serve. 

Our insurance businesses generated after-tax earnings from underwriting of $657 million in 2020, $325 million in 2019 
and $1.6 billion in 2018. In each year, we generated underwriting earnings from primary insurance and underwriting losses 
from  reinsurance.  Insurance  underwriting  results  included  after-tax  losses  from  significant  catastrophe  events  of 
approximately  $750  million  in  2020,  $800  million  in  2019  and  $1.3 billion  in  2018.  Underwriting  results  in  2020  also 
reflected the effects of the pandemic, arising from premium reductions from the GEICO Giveback program, reduced claims 
frequencies  for  private  passenger  automobile  insurance  and  increased  loss  estimates  for  certain  commercial  insurance  and 
property and casualty reinsurance business.

K-33

 
 
   
   
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Results of Operations (Continued) 

After-tax  earnings  from  insurance  investment  income  in  2020  declined  $491  million  (8.9%)  versus  2019,  reflecting 
lower interest income primarily attributable to declines in interest rates on our substantial holdings of cash and U.S. Treasury 
Bills. After-tax earnings from insurance investment income in 2019 increased 21.4% over 2018, attributable to increases in 
interest and dividend income.

After-tax earnings of our railroad business decreased 5.8% in 2020 as compared to 2019. Earnings in 2020 reflected 
lower  railroad  operating  revenues  from  lower  shipping  volumes,  attributable  to  the  negative  effects  of  the  COVID-19 
pandemic,  partly  offset  by  lower  operating  costs  and  the  effects  of  productivity  improvements.  After-tax  earnings  of  our 
utilities  and  energy  business  increased  8.8%  as  compared  to  2019.  The  increase  reflected  increased  tax  benefits  from 
renewable energy and increased earnings from the real estate brokerage business. Earnings in 2020 from our manufacturing, 
service  and  retailing  businesses  declined  11.4%  versus  2019.  The  effects  of  the  COVID-19  pandemic  varied  among  our 
manufacturing businesses relative to significance and duration. 

Other earnings included after-tax goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible asset impairment charges of $11.0 billion in 
2020, $435 million in 2019 and $3.0 billion in 2018. Such amounts included our share of impairment charges recorded by 
Kraft Heinz. Approximately $9.8 billion of the charges in 2020 were attributable to impairments of goodwill and identifiable 
intangible assets recorded in connection with Berkshire’s acquisition of Precision Castparts in 2016. Other earnings in 2020 
also included after-tax foreign exchange rate losses of $764 million related to non-U.S. Dollar denominated debt issued by 
Berkshire and its U.S.-based finance subsidiary, Berkshire Hathaway Finance Corporation (“BHFC”). 

After-tax earnings of our railroad business increased 5.0% in 2019 compared to 2018. Earnings in 2019 benefitted from 
higher  rates  per  car/unit,  a  curtailment  gain  related  to  an  amendment  to  defined  benefit  retirement  plans  and  ongoing 
operating cost control initiatives, partly offset by lower freight volumes and incremental costs associated with the persistent 
flooding conditions and severe winter weather in the first half of 2019. After-tax earnings of our utilities and energy business 
increased 8.4% in 2019 compared to 2018.

Earnings  from  our  manufacturing,  service  and  retailing  businesses  in  2019  were  relatively  unchanged  from  2018, 
reflecting  mixed  operating  results  with  several  of  these  businesses  experiencing  lower  earnings  in  2019  from  a  variety  of 
factors.  Revenues  and  pre-tax  earnings  in  2019  of  certain  of  these  businesses  were  negatively  affected  by  the  unfavorable 
effects of foreign currency translation attributable to a stronger U.S. Dollar, international trade tensions and U.S. trade tariffs. 

Investment and derivative gains/losses in each of the three years presented included significant gains and losses on our 
investments in equity securities, including unrealized gains and losses from market price changes on securities we continue to 
hold. We believe that investment and derivative gains/losses, whether realized from dispositions or unrealized from changes 
in  market  prices  of  equity  securities,  are  generally  meaningless  in  understanding  our  reported  results  or  evaluating  the 
economic performance of our businesses. These gains and losses have caused and will continue to cause significant volatility 
in our periodic earnings.

Insurance—Underwriting 

Our  management  views  our  insurance  businesses  as  possessing  two  distinct  activities  –  underwriting  and  investing. 
Underwriting  decisions  are  the  responsibility  of  the  unit  managers,  while  investing  decisions  are  the  responsibility  of 
Berkshire’s  Chairman  and  CEO,  Warren  E.  Buffett  and  Berkshire’s  corporate  investment  managers.  Accordingly,  we 
evaluate performance of underwriting operations without any allocation of investment income or investment gains/losses. We 
consider  investment  income  as  an  integral  component  of  our  aggregate  insurance  operating  results.  However,  we  consider 
investment gains and losses, whether realized or unrealized as non-operating, based on our long-held strategy of acquiring 
securities  and  holding  those  securities  for  long  periods.  We  believe  that  such  gains  and  losses  are  not  meaningful  in 
understanding the operating results of our insurance businesses. 

The  timing  and  amount  of  catastrophe  losses  can  produce  significant  volatility  in  our  periodic  underwriting  results, 
particularly with respect to our reinsurance businesses. Generally, we consider pre-tax losses in excess of $100 million from a 
current year catastrophic event to be significant. 

Changes in estimates for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, including amounts established for occurrences in 
prior years, can also significantly affect our periodic underwriting results. Unpaid loss estimates, including estimates under 
retroactive  reinsurance  contracts,  were  approximately  $120.8  billion  as  of  December 31,  2020.  Our  periodic  underwriting 
results may also include significant foreign currency transaction gains and losses arising from the changes in the valuation of 
non-U.S.  Dollar  denominated  liabilities  of  our  U.S.  based  insurance  subsidiaries  due  to  foreign  currency  exchange  rate 
fluctuations. 

K-34

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Insurance—Underwriting (Continued) 

Underwriting  results  in  2020  of  certain  of  our  commercial  insurance  and  reinsurance  businesses  were  negatively 
affected by estimated losses and costs associated with the COVID-19 pandemic, including estimated provisions for claims 
and uncollectible premiums and incremental operating costs to maintain customer service levels. The effects of the pandemic 
in  the  future  may  be  further  affected  by  judicial  rulings  and  regulatory  and  legislative  actions  pertaining  to  insurance 
coverage and claims and by its effects on general economic activity, which we cannot reasonably estimate at this time. 

We provide primary insurance and reinsurance products covering property and casualty risks, as well as life and health 
risks.  Our  insurance  and  reinsurance  businesses  are  GEICO,  Berkshire  Hathaway  Primary  Group  and  Berkshire  Hathaway 
Reinsurance Group (“BHRG”). 

Underwriting results of our insurance businesses are summarized below (dollars in millions). 

Pre-tax underwriting earnings (loss):

GEICO
Berkshire Hathaway Primary Group
Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group

Pre-tax underwriting earnings
Income taxes and noncontrolling interests
Net underwriting earnings
Effective income tax rate

GEICO 

2020

2019

2018

$

$

 $

3,428 
110 
(2,700)   
838 
181 
657 
 $
21.5%  

 $

1,506 
383 
(1,472)   
417 
92 
325 
 $
24.2%  

2,449 
670 
(1,109)
2,010 
444 
1,566 
21.4%

GEICO writes private passenger automobile insurance, offering coverages to insureds in all 50 states and the District of 
Columbia. GEICO markets its policies mainly by direct response methods where most customers apply for coverage directly 
to  the  company  via  the  Internet  or  over  the  telephone.  A  summary  of  GEICO’s  underwriting  results  follows  (dollars  in 
millions). 

Premiums written
Premiums earned
Losses and loss adjustment expenses
Underwriting expenses
Total losses and expenses
Pre-tax underwriting earnings

2020 versus 2019

2020

Amount

34,928     
35,093     
26,018     
5,647     
31,665     
3,428     

$
$

$

2019

%

    Amount
     $
100.0    $
74.1     
16.1     
90.2     
     $

36,016     
35,572     
28,937     
5,129     
34,066     
1,506     

2018

    %  

%

    Amount
     $
100.0    $
81.3     
14.5     
95.8     
     $

34,123     
33,363      100.0 
78.8 
26,278     
13.9 
4,636     
92.7 
30,914     
2,449     

GEICO’s pre-tax underwriting earnings for 2020 reflected significant declines in losses and loss adjustment expenses 
attributable  to  lower  claims  frequencies  from  the  effects  of  less  driving  by  policyholders  during  the  COVID-19  pandemic 
offset by the effects of the GEICO Giveback program (see following paragraph) on earned premiums.

Premiums  written  decreased  3.0%  compared  to  2019.  The  GEICO  Giveback  program  provided  for  a  15%  premium 
credit to all voluntary auto and motorcycle policies renewing between April 8, 2020 and October 7, 2020, as well as to any 
new  policies  written  during  the  same  period.  The  GEICO  Giveback  program  reduced  premiums  written  in  2020  by 
approximately  $2.9  billion.  Premiums  earned  decreased  1.3%  in  2020  compared  to  2019,  which  included  reductions  of 
approximately $2.5 billion attributable to the GEICO Giveback program. 

K-35

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
   
   
 
 
   
   
  
 
 
 
  
Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Insurance—Underwriting (Continued) 

GEICO (Continued) 

Voluntary auto policies-in-force at the end of 2020 increased approximately 820,000 (4.6%) compared to the end of 
2019.  The  increase  reflected  a  7.3%  decrease  in  new  business  sales  and  a  2.5%  decrease  in  non-renewals  and  policy 
cancellations. 

Losses  and  loss  adjustment  expenses  decreased  $2.9  billion  (10.1%)  in  2020  compared  to  2019.  GEICO’s  ratio  of 
losses and loss adjustment expenses to premiums earned (the “loss ratio”) was 74.1%, a decrease of 7.2 percentage points 
compared to 2019. The decrease in the loss ratio reflected declines in claims frequencies, partly offset by increases in claims 
severities and the impact of lower premiums earned attributable to the GEICO Giveback program. 

Claims  frequencies  in  2020  were  lower  for  property  damage,  bodily  injury  and  personal  injury  protection  coverages 
(twenty-eight to thirty percent range) and collision coverage (twenty-three to twenty-four percent range) compared to 2019. 
Average claims severities in 2020 were higher for property damage and collision coverages (eight to ten percent range) and 
bodily injury coverage (twelve to thirteen percent range). 

Losses and loss adjustment expenses included net reductions of $253 million in 2020 for decreases in the ultimate loss 
estimates for prior years’ loss events compared to net increases of $42 million in 2019. Losses incurred included $81 million 
in  2020  from  Hurricanes  Laura  and  Sally  and  U.S.  wildfires.  There  were  no  losses  from  significant  catastrophe  events  in 
2019.

Underwriting expenses in 2020 increased $518 million (10.1%) compared to 2019, reflecting higher employee-related, 
advertising  and  technology  costs  partly  offset  by  lower  premium  taxes.  GEICO’s  expense  ratio  in  2020  (underwriting 
expenses to premiums earned) was 16.1%, an increase of 1.6 percentage points compared to 2019. The expense ratio increase 
was primarily attributable to the decline in earned premiums from the GEICO Giveback program. 

2019 versus 2018

Premiums written and earned in 2019 increased 5.5% and 6.6%, respectively, compared to 2018. These increases were 
primarily attributable to voluntary auto policies-in-force growth of 6.4%, partially offset by a decrease in average premiums 
per auto policy. The increase in voluntary auto policies-in-force primarily resulted from an increase in new business sales and 
a decrease in policies cancelled or not renewed. Voluntary auto policies-in-force increased approximately 1,068,000 during 
2019. 

Losses and loss adjustment expenses in 2019 increased 10.1% compared to 2018. The loss ratio in 2019 was 81.3%, an 

increase of 2.5 percentage points over 2018, primarily due to increases in average claims severities.

Average claims severities in 2019 were higher versus 2018 for property damage and collision coverages (four to six 
percent range) and bodily injury coverage (seven to nine percent range). Claims frequencies in 2019 declined compared to 
2018 for property damage and collision coverages (two to four percent range) and personal injury protection coverage (one to 
two percent range) and were relatively unchanged for bodily injury coverage. Losses and loss adjustment expenses included 
net increases of $42 million in 2019 and net of decreases $222 million in 2018 for changes in the ultimate loss estimates for 
prior years’ loss events. 

Underwriting  expenses  in  2019  increased  $493  million  (10.6%)  over  2018.  GEICO’s  underwriting  expense  ratio  in 
2019 was 14.5%, an increase of 0.6 percentage points compared to 2018. The underwriting expense increase was primarily 
attributable to increases in advertising expenses and employee-related costs, which reflected wage and staffing increases. 

K-36

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Insurance—Underwriting (Continued) 

Berkshire Hathaway Primary Group 

The  Berkshire  Hathaway  Primary  Group  (“BH  Primary”)  provides  a  variety  of  commercial  insurance  solutions, 
including  healthcare  malpractice,  workers’  compensation,  automobile,  general  liability,  property  and  various  specialty 
coverages  for  small,  medium  and  large  clients.  The  largest  of  these  insurers  are  Berkshire  Hathaway  Specialty  Insurance 
(“BH  Specialty”),  Berkshire  Hathaway  Homestate  Companies  (“BHHC”),  MedPro  Group,  Berkshire  Hathaway  GUARD 
Insurance Companies (“GUARD”) and National Indemnity Company (“NICO Primary”). Other BH Primary insurers include 
U.S.  Liability  Insurance  Company,  Central  States  Indemnity  Company  and  MLMIC  Insurance  Company  (“MLMIC”), 
acquired October 1, 2018. A summary of BH Primary underwriting results follows (dollars in millions).

Premiums written
Premiums earned
Losses and loss adjustment expenses
Underwriting expenses
Total losses and expenses
Pre-tax underwriting earnings

2020

Amount

10,212     
9,615     
7,129     
2,376     
9,505     
110     

$
$

$

2019

%

    Amount
     $
100.0    $
74.1     
24.7     
98.8     
     $

9,843     
9,165     
6,336     
2,446     
8,782     
383     

2018

    %  

%

    Amount
     $
100.0    $
69.1     
26.7     
95.8     
     $

8,561     
8,111      100.0 
64.9 
5,261     
26.9 
2,180     
91.8 
7,441     
670     

Premiums  written  increased  $369  million  (3.7%)  in  2020  compared  to  2019,  reflecting  increased  premiums  written 
from  BH  Specialty  (34%)  and  MedPro  Group  (9%),  partially  offset  by  a  13%  decrease  in  premiums  written  by  our  other 
primary  insurers.  The  increase  at  BH  Specialty  was  driven  by  increased  casualty  business  globally  and  the  increase  at 
MedPro Group reflected increases across several product categories. The decline in volume by our other primary insurers was 
primarily  due  to  lower  workers’  compensation  and  commercial  automobile  volumes  and  the  effect  of  the  divestiture  of 
Applied  Underwriters  in  October  2019.  The  declines  in  workers’  compensation  and  commercial  auto  business  written 
reflected the effects of reduced exposures and premium refunds related to the COVID-19 pandemic and volume reductions 
attributable to increased price competition in the market. 

Premiums written increased $1.3 billion (15.0%) in 2019 compared to 2018. The increase was attributable to higher 
volumes  from  BH  Specialty,  MedPro  Group  and  GUARD,  as  well  as  from  the  effects  of  the  MLMIC  acquisition.  These 
increases were partly offset by lower volume at BHHC and the effect of the Applied Underwriters divestiture. 

BH Primary’s combined loss ratios were 74.1% in 2020, 69.1% in 2019 and 64.9% in 2018, which reflected the effects 
of significant catastrophe events during the year and changes in estimated losses for prior years’ loss events. Losses and loss 
adjustment expenses attributable to significant catastrophe events were $207 million in 2020 (Hurricanes Laura and Sally and 
U.S. wildfires) and $190 million in 2018 (Hurricanes Florence and Michael and the wildfires in California). We incurred no 
losses from significant catastrophe events in 2019. Losses in 2020 also included $167 million attributable to the pandemic. 
Finally, losses and loss adjustment expenses were reduced $265 million in 2020, $499 million in 2019 and $715 million in 
2018 for net reductions in estimated ultimate liabilities for prior years’ loss events.

BH  Primary  insurers  write  significant  levels  of  commercial  and  professional  liability  and  workers’  compensation 
insurance and the related claim costs may be subject to high severity and long claim-tails. Accordingly, we could experience 
significant increases in claims liabilities in the future attributable to higher-than-expected claim settlements, adverse litigation 
outcomes or judicial rulings and other factors not currently anticipated.

Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group 

We  offer  excess-of-loss  and  quota-share  reinsurance  coverages  on  property  and  casualty  risks  and  life  and  health 
reinsurance  to  insurers  and  reinsurers  worldwide  through  several  subsidiaries,  led  by  National  Indemnity  Company 
(“NICO”),  Berkshire  Hathaway  Life  Insurance  Company  of  Nebraska  (“BHLN”)  and  General  Reinsurance  Corporation, 
General  Reinsurance  AG  and  General  Re  Life  Corporation  (collectively,  “General  Re”).  We  also  periodically  assume 
property  and  casualty  risks  under  retroactive  reinsurance  contracts  written  through  NICO.  In  addition,  we  write  periodic 
payment annuity contracts predominantly through BHLN. 

K-37

 
   
   
 
 
   
   
  
 
 
 
  
Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Insurance—Underwriting (Continued) 

Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group (Continued)

Generally, we strive to generate underwriting profits. However, time-value-of-money concepts are important elements 
in establishing prices for retroactive reinsurance and periodic payment annuity businesses due to the expected long durations 
of  the  liabilities.  We  expect  to  incur  pre-tax  underwriting  losses  from  such  businesses,  primarily  through  deferred  charge 
amortization  and  discount  accretion  charges.  We  receive  premiums  at  the  inception  of  these  contracts,  which  are  then 
available for investment. A summary of BHRG’s premiums and pre-tax underwriting results follows (dollars in millions). 

Premiums written
2019

2018

2020

Premiums earned
2019

2018

2020

Pre-tax underwriting
earnings (loss)
2019

2020

2018

Property/casualty
Life/health
Retroactive reinsurance
Periodic payment annuity
Variable annuity

Property/casualty 

$13,295  $10,428  $ 9,413  $12,214  $ 9,911  $ 8,928  $
  5,848    4,963    5,430    5,861    4,869    5,327   

16    $ (207)
(799)   $
182 
159     
(18)    
(778)
517    (1,248)     (1,265)    
(340)
(549)    
(617)    
34 
167     
(18)    
$19,761  $16,952  $16,532  $18,693  $16,341  $15,944  $ (2,700)   $ (1,472)   $(1,109)

684   
863    1,156   
16   
14   

684   
517   
863    1,156   
16   
14   

38   
566   
14   

38   
566   
14   

A summary of property/casualty reinsurance underwriting results follows (dollars in millions). 

Premiums written
Premiums earned
Losses and loss adjustment expenses
Underwriting expenses
Total losses and expenses
Pre-tax underwriting earnings (loss)

2020

Amount

13,295     
12,214     
9,898     
3,115     
13,013     
(799)    

$
$

$

2019

%

    Amount
     $
100.0    $
81.0     
25.5     
106.5     
     $

10,428     
9,911     
7,313     
2,582     
9,895     
16     

2018

    %  

%

    Amount
     $
100.0    $
73.8     
26.0     
99.8     
     $

9,413     
8,928      100.0 
77.6 
6,929     
2,206     
24.7 
9,135      102.3 
(207)    

Premiums written in 2020 increased $2.9 billion (27.5%) compared to 2019. The increase was primarily attributable to 
new  business,  including  a  small  number  of  contracts  with  very  large  premiums,  and  increased  participations  on  renewals. 
Premiums written in 2019 increased $1.0 billion (10.8%) compared to 2018. The increase was primarily attributable to new 
business,  net  of  non-renewals,  and  increased  participations  on  renewal  business,  partly  offset  by  the  unfavorable  foreign 
currency translation effects of a stronger U.S. Dollar. 

Underwriting earnings in 2020 were negatively affected by an increase in losses and loss adjustment expenses of $2.6 
billion  (35.3%).  The  loss  ratio  in  2020  was  81.0%,  an  increase  of  7.2  percentage  points  over  2019.  Losses  and  loss 
adjustment expenses in 2020 included estimated losses of $964 million attributable to the COVID-19 pandemic and estimated 
losses from significant catastrophe events of $667 million from Hurricanes Laura and Sally and U.S. wildfires. Losses and 
loss  adjustment  expenses  also  reflected  net  increases  in  estimated  ultimate  liabilities  for  prior  years’  loss  events  of  $162 
million  in  2020  primarily  attributable  to  legacy  environmental,  asbestos  and  other  latent  injury  claims.  Such  amount  as  a 
percentage of the related net unpaid claim liabilities as of the beginning of 2020 was 0.5%.

BHRG’s loss ratio was 73.8% in 2019 and 77.6% in 2018. Losses in 2019 included approximately $1.0 billion from 
Typhoons  Faxia  and  Hagibis  and  various  U.S.  and  non-U.S.  wildfires,  while  losses  in  2018  included  approximately  $1.3 
billion  from  Hurricanes  Florence  and  Michael,  Typhoon  Jebi  and  wildfires  in  California.  Losses  and  loss  adjustment 
expenses  also  included  net  decreases  of  $295  million  in  2019  and  $469 million  in  2018  for  prior  years’  loss  events.  Such 
amounts  as  percentages  of  the  related  net  unpaid  claim  liabilities  as  of  the  beginning  of  the  applicable  year  were  1.0%  in 
2019 and 1.7% in 2018. 

Underwriting expenses are primarily commissions and brokerage costs. Underwriting expenses in 2020 increased $533 
million  (20.6%)  over  2019,  and  underwriting  expenses  in  2019  increased  $376  million  (17.0%)  over  2018.  The  increases 
reflected the increases in premium volumes and changes in business mix. 

K-38

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
 
 
   
   
  
 
 
 
  
Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Insurance—Underwriting (Continued)

Life/health 

A summary of our life/health reinsurance underwriting results follows (dollars in millions).

Premiums written
Premiums earned
Life and health insurance benefits
Underwriting expenses
Total benefits and expenses
Pre-tax underwriting earnings (loss)

2020

Amount

5,848     
5,861     
4,883     
996     
5,879     
(18)    

$
$

$

2019

%

    Amount
     $
100.0    $
83.3     
17.0     
100.3     
     $

4,963     
4,869     
3,800     
910     
4,710     
159     

2018

%  

%

    Amount
     $
100.0    $
78.0     
18.7     
96.7     
     $

5,430     
5,327      100.0 
79.6 
4,240     
17.0 
905     
5,145     
96.6 
182     

Life/health premiums written increased $885 million (17.8%) in 2020 compared to 2019. Approximately $480 million 
of  the  increase  was  attributable  to  a  reinsurance  contract  covering  U.S.  health  insurance  risks  that  incepted  in  the  fourth 
quarter of 2019, which was not renewed for 2021. The remainder of the increase was primarily from volume growth in the 
Asian and European life reinsurance markets. 

Underwriting  earnings  in  2020  were  negatively  affected  by  increased  life  benefits  from  COVID-19-related  claims 
(approximately $275 million) and continuing losses from increased liabilities from changes in underlying assumptions with 
respect to disability benefit liabilities in Australia, which were mostly offset by lower other life claims and reduced losses 
from U.S. long-term care business that is in run-off. The ratio of life and health insurance benefits to premiums earned was 
83.3% in 2020 and 81.5% in 2019, which is before the effects of the BHLN contract amendment referred to below. 

Life/health premiums written in 2019 decreased $467 million (8.6%) compared to 2018. In the first quarter of 2019, 
BHLN  amended  a  yearly-renewable-term  life  reinsurance  contract  with  a  major  reinsurer.  BHLN  recorded  a  reduction  in 
earned premiums on this contract in 2019 of $49 million, while premiums earned in 2018 related to this contract were $954 
million. In 2019, premiums earned also included $228 million from a new health reinsurance contract and reflected volume 
growth in life markets, partially offset by the unfavorable effects of foreign currency translation attributable to a stronger U.S. 
Dollar. 

Underwriting earnings in 2019 included a one-time gain of $163 million attributable to the BHLN yearly-renewable-
term  life  reinsurance  contract  amendment.  Pre-tax  underwriting  earnings  in  2019  also  included  losses  from  increased 
disability  benefit  liabilities  in  Australia,  attributable  to  higher  claims  experience  and  changes  to  various  underlying 
assumptions  increased  U.S.  long-term  care  liabilities  due  to  discount  rate  reductions  and  changes  in  other  actuarial 
assumptions, and an increase in life claims in North America, partially offset by increased earnings from other international 
life business. 

Retroactive reinsurance 

There  were  no  significant  retroactive  reinsurance  contracts  written  in  2020.  Premiums  written  were  $684  million  in 
2019 and $517 million in 2018, attributable to a limited number of contracts in each year. Pre-tax underwriting losses in each 
year derived from deferred charge amortization and changes in the estimated timing and amounts of future claim payments. 
Underwriting results also include foreign currency exchange gains and losses from the effects of changes in foreign currency 
exchange  rates  on  non-U.S.  Dollar  denominated  liabilities  of  our  U.S.  subsidiaries.  Underwriting  results  included  pre-tax 
foreign currency losses of $139 million in 2020 and $76 million in 2019 and pre-tax gains of $169 million in 2018. 

Pre-tax  underwriting  losses  before  foreign  currency  gains/losses  were  $1.1  billion  in  2020,  $1.2  billion  in  2019  and 
$947  million  in  2018.  Overall,  we  decreased  estimated  ultimate  liabilities  $399  million  in  2020  for  prior  years’  contracts 
compared to an increase of $378 million in 2019. After adjustments to the related unamortized deferred charges from changes 
in the estimated timing and amount of the future claim payments, such changes produced pre-tax underwriting earnings of 
approximately $230 million in 2020 and pre-tax losses of $125 million in 2019.  

Gross  unpaid  losses  assumed  under  retroactive  reinsurance  contracts  were  $41.0  billion  at  December  31,  2020  and 
$42.4  billion  at  December  31,  2019.  Unamortized  deferred  charge  assets  related  to  such  reinsurance  contracts  were  $12.4 
billion  at  December  31,  2020  and  $13.7  billion  at  December  31, 2019.  Deferred  charge  assets  will  be  charged  to  earnings 
over the expected remaining claims settlement periods through periodic amortization. 

K-39

 
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
  
 
 
 
  
Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Insurance—Underwriting (Continued) 

Periodic payment annuity 

Periodic  payment  annuity  premiums  earned  in  2020  decreased  $297  million  (34.4%)  compared  to  2019,  which 
decreased $293 million (25.3%) from 2018. Periodic payment annuity business is price sensitive. The volumes written can 
change  rapidly  due  to  changes  in  prices,  which  are  affected  by  prevailing  interest  rates,  the  perceived  risks  and  durations 
associated with the expected annuity payments, as well as the level of competition. 

Periodic payment annuity contracts normally produce pre-tax underwriting losses deriving from the recurring discount 
accretion of annuity liabilities. Underwriting results also include gains or losses from the effects of changes in mortality and 
interest  rates  and  from  foreign  currency  exchange  rate  changes  on  non-U.S.  Dollar  denominated  liabilities  of  our  U.S. 
subsidiaries. Pre-tax underwriting results included foreign currency losses of $67 million in 2020 and $40 million in 2019 
compared to pre-tax gains of $93 million in 2018.

Excluding  foreign  currency  gains/losses,  pre-tax  underwriting  losses  from  periodic  payment  annuity  contracts  were 
$550  million  in  2020,  $509  million  in  2019  and  $433  million  in  2018.  These  losses  primarily  derived  from  the  recurring 
discount accretion of annuity liabilities, as well as from the impact of mortality and interest rate changes. Discounted annuity 
liabilities were $14.3 billion at December 31, 2020 and $13.5 billion at December 31, 2019. The weighted average discount 
rate was approximately 4.0%.

Variable annuity 

Variable annuity guarantee reinsurance contracts produced pre-tax losses of $18 million in 2020 compared to pre-tax 
earnings of $167 million in 2019 and $34 million in 2018. The results of this business reflect changes in remaining liabilities 
for underlying guaranteed benefits reinsured, which are affected by changes in securities markets and interest rates and from 
the periodic amortization of expected profit margins. Underwriting results from these contracts can be volatile, reflecting the 
volatility of securities markets, interest rates and foreign currency exchange rates. 

Insurance—Investment Income 

A summary of net investment income attributable to our insurance operations follows (dollars in millions).

2020

2019

2018

2020 vs 2019  

2019 vs 2018  

Percentage change

Interest and other investment income
Dividend income
Pre-tax net investment income
Income taxes and noncontrolling interests
Net investment income
Effective income tax rate

$

$

1,059 
4,890 
5,949 
910 
5,039 

 $

 $

2,075 
4,525 
6,600 
1,070 
5,530 

 $

 $

1,851 
3,652 
5,503 
949 
4,554 

15.3%   

16.1%   

17.2% 

(49.0)% 
8.1 
(9.9)

12.1%
23.9 
19.9 

Interest and other investment income declined $1.0 billion (49.0%) in 2020 compared to 2019, primarily due to lower 
income from short-term investments. We continue to hold substantial balances of cash, cash equivalents and short-term U.S. 
Treasury Bills. Short-term interest rates declined over the second half of 2019 and the decline continued throughout 2020, 
which  resulted  in  significantly  lower  interest  income.  We  expect  such  rates,  which  are  historically  low,  to  remain  low, 
negatively affecting our earnings from such investments in 2021. Nevertheless, we believe that maintaining ample liquidity is 
paramount and we insist on safety over yield with respect to short-term investments. 

K-40

 
   
 
    
 
    
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
  
 
Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Insurance—Investment Income (Continued) 

Dividend income increased $365 million (8.1%) in 2020 compared to 2019. The increase was primarily attributable to 
dividends  from  the  investment  in  $10  billion  liquidation  value  of  8%  cumulative  preferred  stock  of  Occidental  Petroleum 
Corporation (“Occidental”) on August 8, 2019, partly offset by lower dividends from common stock investments. 

Interest  and  other  investment  income  increased  $224  million  (12.1%)  in  2019  compared  to  2018,  primarily  due  to 
higher interest rates on short-term investments and interest from a term loan with Seritage Growth Properties, partially offset 
by lower income earned from fixed maturity securities and limited partnership investments. Dividend income increased $873 
million  (23.9%)  in  2019  compared  to  2018.  The  increase  in  dividend  income  was  attributable  to  an  overall  increase  in 
investment levels, including the investment in Occidental and increased dividends from common stock investments. 

Invested assets of our insurance businesses derive from shareholder capital, including reinvested earnings, and from net 
liabilities  under  insurance  and  reinsurance  contracts  or  “float.”  The  major  components  of  float  are  unpaid  losses  and  loss 
adjustment  expenses, including  liabilities  under retroactive reinsurance contracts,  life,  annuity  and  health  insurance  benefit 
liabilities,  unearned  premiums  and  other  liabilities  due  to  policyholders,  which  are  reduced  by  insurance  premiums  and 
reinsurance  receivables,  deferred  charges  assumed  under  retroactive  reinsurance  contracts  and  deferred  policy  acquisition 
costs.  Float  approximated  $138  billion  at  December  31,  2020,  $129  billion  at  December  31,  2019  and  $123 billion  at 
December 31,  2018.  Our  combined  insurance  operations  generated  pre-tax  underwriting  earnings  of  approximately  $838 
million in 2020, $417 million in 2019 and $2.0 billion in 2018, and consequently, the average cost of float for each of those 
periods was negative. 

A summary of cash and investments held in our insurance businesses as of December 31, 2020 and 2019 follows (in 

millions). 

Cash, cash equivalents and U.S. Treasury Bills
Equity securities
Fixed maturity securities
Other

December 31,

2020

2019

  $

  $

67,082    $
269,498   
20,317   
6,220   
363,117    $

64,908 
240,126 
18,537 
2,481 
326,052  

Fixed maturity investments as of December 31, 2020 were as follows (in millions). 

U.S. Treasury, U.S. government corporations and agencies
Foreign governments
Corporate bonds
Other

Amortized
cost

Unrealized
gains/losses

Carrying
value

  $

  $

3,339    $
11,232     
4,678     
382     
19,631    $

55    $
105     
462     
64     
686    $

3,394 
11,337 
5,140 
446 
20,317  

U.S.  government  obligations  are  rated  AA+  or  Aaa  by  the  major  rating  agencies.  Approximately  88%  of  all  foreign 
government obligations were rated AA or higher by at least one of the major rating agencies. Foreign government securities 
include obligations issued or unconditionally guaranteed by national or provincial government entities. 

K-41

 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
 
   
   
   
 
Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Railroad (“Burlington Northern Santa Fe”) 

Burlington  Northern  Santa  Fe,  LLC  (“BNSF”)  operates  one  of  the  largest  railroad  systems  in  North  America,  with 
approximately 32,500 route miles of track in 28 states. BNSF also operates in three Canadian provinces. BNSF classifies its 
major  railroad  business  groups  by  type  of  product  shipped  which  includes  consumer  products,  industrial  products, 
agricultural products and coal. A summary of BNSF’s earnings follows (dollars in millions). 

Percentage change

Railroad operating revenues
Railroad operating expenses:
Compensation and benefits
Fuel
Purchased services
Depreciation and amortization
Equipment rents, materials and other

Total

Railroad operating earnings
Other revenues (expenses):

Other revenues
Other expenses, net
Interest expense

Pre-tax earnings
Income taxes
Net earnings
Effective income tax rate

2020
20,181  $

2019
22,745  $

  $

2018
22,999 

  2020 vs 2019  

2019 vs 2018  

(11.3)% 

(1.1)%

4,542 
1,789 
1,954 
2,460 
1,684 
12,429 
7,752 

5,270 
2,944 
2,049 
2,389 
2,028 
14,680 
8,065 

5,322 
3,346 
2,131 
2,306 
2,110 
15,215 
7,784 

688 
(611)  
(1,037)  
6,792 
1,631 
5,161  $

770 
(515)  
(1,070)  
7,250 
1,769 
5,481  $

856 
(736)  
(1,041)  
6,863 
1,644 
5,219 

24.0% 

24.4% 

24.0% 

  $

(13.8)
(39.2)
(4.6)
3.0 
(17.0)
(15.3)
(3.9)

(10.6)
18.6 
(3.1)
(6.3)
(7.8)
(5.8)

(1.0)
(12.0)
(3.8)
3.6 
(3.9)
(3.5)
3.6 

(10.0)
(30.0)
2.8 
5.6 
7.6 
5.0 

The following table summarizes BNSF’s railroad freight volumes by business group (cars/units in thousands).

Consumer products
Industrial products
Agricultural products
Coal
Total cars/units

2020 versus 2019

2020

Cars/Units
2019

Percentage change

2018

  2020 vs 2019  

2019 vs 2018  

5,266   
1,622   
1,189   
1,404   
9,481   

5,342   
1,931   
1,146   
1,802   
10,221   

5,597   
1,991   
1,208   
1,902   
10,698   

(1.4)% 
(16.0)
3.8 
(22.1)
(7.2)

(4.6)%
(3.0)
(5.1)
(5.3)
(4.5)

Railroad  operating  revenues  declined  11.3%  in  2020  versus  2019,  reflecting  a  7.2%  decrease  in  volume  and  a  4.5% 
decrease  in  average  revenue  per  car/unit.  The  decrease  in  revenue  per  car/unit  was  attributable  to  lower  fuel  surcharge 
revenue  driven  by  lower  fuel  prices  and  business  mix  changes.  The  overall  volume  decrease  was  primarily  due  to  the 
COVID-19 pandemic, which severely impacted volumes through the first half of the year. Volumes sequentially improved 
from earlier periods and recovered overall to pre-pandemic levels by the end of the year.  

BNSF is an important component of the national and global supply chain and, as an essential business, has continued to 
operate throughout the duration of the COVID-19 pandemic. However, the pandemic caused significant economic disruptions 
that adversely affected the demand for transportation services. The pandemic continues to evolve, and the full extent to which 
it may impact BNSF's business, operating results, financial condition, or liquidity will depend on future developments. We 
believe BNSF's fundamental business remains strong and it has ample liquidity to continue business operations during this 
volatile period.

K-42

 
     
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Railroad (“Burlington Northern Santa Fe”) (Continued) 

Pre-tax earnings were $6.8 billion in 2020, a decrease of 6.3% from 2019, principally due to the negative impacts of 
the  pandemic  on  volumes.  In  addition,  pre-tax  earnings  in  2019  included  an  operating  revenue  increase  related  to  the 
favorable outcome of an arbitration hearing and a retirement plan curtailment gain that is included in other expenses, net in 
the preceding table. These effects were partially offset by significant improvements in 2020 in service, system velocity and 
cost  performance  compared  to  2019,  along  with  lower  costs  related  to  severe  winter  weather  and  flooding  on  parts  of  the 
network, which negatively affected expenses and service levels in 2019.

Operating revenues from consumer products of $7.3 billion in 2020 declined 7.6% compared to 2019, primarily due to 
a 6.3% decrease in average revenue per car/unit along with lower volumes. The volume decrease was primarily due to the 
impact of the pandemic. Lower international and automotive volumes were offset by higher domestic intermodal volumes. 
Increased  retail  sales,  inventory  replenishments  by  retailers  and  e-commerce  activity  produced  recovery  of  intermodal 
volumes in the second half of 2020. 

Operating revenues from industrial products were $5.0 billion in 2020, a decrease of 17.0% from 2019. The decrease 
was  primarily  attributable  to  the  decline  in  volume  and  to  a  lesser  extent  lower  average  revenue  per  car/unit.  Volumes 
decreased  primarily  due  to  lower  U.S.  industrial  production  driven  by  the  pandemic,  including  reduced  production  and 
demand  in  the  energy  sector,  which  drove  lower  sand  and  petroleum  products  volume,  along  with  reduced  steel  demand, 
which drove lower taconite volume.

Operating revenues from agricultural products increased 2.9% to $4.8 billion in 2020 compared to 2019. The increase 
was due to higher volumes, partially offset by slightly lower average revenue per car/unit. The volume increase was primarily 
due  to  higher  grain  and  meal  exports,  partially  offsetting  adverse  impacts  of  the  pandemic,  primarily  for  ethanol  and 
sweeteners shipments.

Operating revenues from coal decreased 28.5% to $2.7 billion in 2020 compared to 2019. This decrease was primarily 
due to lower volumes, as well as lower revenues per car/unit. Volumes decreased primarily due to lower natural gas prices, 
lower electricity demand driven by the pandemic, utility coal plant retirements and mild temperatures.

Railroad  operating  expenses  declined  15.3%  to  $12.4  billion  in  2020  as  compared  to  2019.  The  ratio  of  railroad 
operating  expenses  to  railroad  operating  revenues  declined  2.9  percentage  points  to  61.6%  in  2020  versus  2019.  Railroad 
operating  expenses  in  2020  reflected  lower  volume-related  costs,  productivity  improvements,  the  effects  of  cost  control 
initiatives and improved weather conditions compared to 2019.

Compensation  and  benefits  expenses  decreased  $728  million  (13.8%)  in  2020  compared  to  2019,  primarily  due  to 
lower employee counts associated with lower volume and due to improved workforce productivity. Fuel expenses decreased 
$1.2  billion  (39.2%)  compared  to  2019,  primarily  due  to  lower  average  fuel  prices,  lower  volumes  and  improved  fuel 
efficiency.  Purchased  services  expense  declined  $95 million  (4.6%)  compared  to  2019.  The  decrease  was  primarily  due  to 
lower  volume,  improved  productivity  and  higher  insurance  recoveries  in  2020  related  to  network  flooding  in  2019. 
Equipment  rents,  materials  and  other  expense  decreased  $344 million  (17.0%)  compared  to  2019,  primarily  due  to  lower 
volume-related costs, the effects of cost controls and lower personal injury and derailment expenses.

2019 versus 2018

Railroad operating revenues were $22.7 billion in 2019, a decline of 1.1% versus 2018. During 2019, BNSF’s revenues 
reflected  a  3.6%  comparative  increase  in  average  revenue  per  car/unit  and  a  4.5%  decrease  in  volume.  The  increase  in 
average revenue per car/unit was attributable to increased rates per car/unit and a favorable outcome of an arbitration hearing. 
Pre-tax earnings were approximately $7.3 billion in 2019, an increase of 5.6% over 2018. BNSF experienced severe winter 
weather and flooding on parts of the network, which negatively affected revenues, expenses and service levels. In addition to 
the  impact  of  an  increase  in  average  revenue  per  car/unit,  earnings  in  2019  benefited  from  a  reduction  in  total  operating 
expenses.

K-43

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Railroad (“Burlington Northern Santa Fe”) (Continued) 

Operating  revenues  from  consumer  products  were  $7.9  billion  in  2019,  a  decrease  of  0.5%  compared  to  2018, 
reflecting  volume  decreases  and  higher  average  revenue  per  car/unit.  The  volume  decreases  were  driven  by  moderated 
demand and the availability of truck capacity, as well as lower west coast imports.

Operating revenues from industrial products were $6.1 billion in 2019, an increase of 1.7% from 2018. The increase 
was attributable to higher average revenue per car/unit, partially offset by a decrease in volume. Volumes decreased primarily 
due to overall softness in the industrial sector, lower sand volumes and reduced car loadings, due to the challenging weather 
conditions in 2019. Increased demand for petroleum products and liquefied petroleum gas, partially offset the other decreases 
in volumes.

Operating revenues from agricultural products decreased 0.3% in 2019 to $4.7 billion compared to 2018. The decrease 
was  due  to  lower  volumes  and  higher  average  revenue  per  car/unit.  The  volume  decreases  were  attributable  to  export 
competition  from  non-U.S.  sources,  the  impacts  of  international  trade  policies  and  the  challenging  weather  conditions  in 
2019.

Operating  revenues  from  coal  decreased  7.4%  in  2019  to  $3.7  billion  compared  to  2018,  reflecting  lower  average 
revenue per car/unit and lower volumes. Volumes were negatively impacted by adverse weather conditions, as well as from 
the effects of lower natural gas prices.

Railroad  operating  expenses  were  $14.7 billion  in  2019,  a  decrease  of  $535 million  compared  to  2018.  Our  ratio  of 
operating expenses to railroad operating revenues in 2019 of 64.5% decreased 1.7 percentage points versus 2018. Operating 
expenses in 2019 reflected lower volume-related costs, lower fuel prices and the effects of cost control initiatives, partially 
offset by the costs associated with the adverse weather conditions.

Fuel  expenses  decreased  $402 million  in  2019  compared  to  2018,  primarily  due  to  lower  average  fuel  prices,  lower 
volumes and improved fuel efficiency. Purchased services expense decreased $82 million compared to 2018. The decrease 
was due to lower purchased transportation costs of our logistics services business, lower drayage, lower services expense and 
higher insurance recoveries. Equipment rents, materials and other expense decreased $82 million compared to 2018, due to 
lower  locomotive  and  various  other  costs  associated  with  lower  volumes  and  cost  controls.  Other  expenses,  net  decreased 
$221 million compared to 2018. In 2019, other expenses were net of a $120 million curtailment gain from an amendment to 
the company-sponsored defined benefit retirement plans.

Utilities and Energy (“Berkshire Hathaway Energy Company”) 

We currently own 91.1% of the outstanding common stock of Berkshire Hathaway Energy Company (“BHE”), which 
operates  a  global  energy  business.  BHE’s  domestic  regulated  utility  interests  are  comprised  of  PacifiCorp,  MidAmerican 
Energy Company (“MEC”) and NV Energy. In Great Britain, BHE subsidiaries operate two regulated electricity distribution 
businesses  referred  to  as  Northern  Powergrid.  BHE’s  natural  gas  pipelines  consist  of  five  domestic  regulated  interstate 
natural gas pipeline systems and a 25% interest in a liquefied natural gas export, import and storage facility in which BHE 
operates and consolidates for financial reporting purposes. Three of these systems were acquired on November 1, 2020 from 
Dominion Energy, Inc. (“BHE GT&S acquisition”). See Note 2 to accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements. Other 
energy  businesses  include  a  regulated  electricity  transmission-only  business  in  Alberta,  Canada  (“AltaLink,  L.P.”)  and  a 
diversified  portfolio  of  mostly  renewable  independent  power  projects.  BHE  also  operates  the  largest  residential  real  estate 
brokerage firm and one of the largest residential real estate brokerage franchise networks in the United States. 

K-44

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Utilities and Energy (“Berkshire Hathaway Energy Company”) (Continued) 

The  rates  our  regulated  businesses  charge  customers  for  energy  and  services  are  based  in  large  part  on  the  costs  of 
business operations, including income taxes and a return on capital, and are subject to regulatory approval. To the extent such 
costs are not allowed in the approved rates, operating results will be adversely affected. A summary of BHE’s net earnings 
follows (dollars in millions).

Revenues:

Energy operating revenue
Real estate operating revenue
Other income (loss)

Total revenue
Costs and expense:

Energy cost of sales
Energy operating expense
Real estate operating costs and expense
Interest expense

Total costs and expense

Pre-tax earnings
Income tax expense (benefit)*
Net earnings after income taxes
Noncontrolling interests
Net earnings attributable to BHE
Noncontrolling interests and preferred stock dividends
Net earnings attributable to Berkshire Hathaway shareholders
Effective income tax rate

2020

2019

2018

 $

15,556 
5,396 
79 
21,031 

4,187 
7,539 
4,885 
1,941 
18,552 
2,479 
(1,010)
3,489 
71 
3,418 
327 
 $
3,091 
(40.7)%   

 $

15,371 
4,473 
270 
20,114 

4,586 
6,824 
4,251 
1,835 
17,496 
2,618 
(526)
3,144 
18 
3,126 
286 
 $
2,840 
(20.1)%   

15,573 
4,214 
200 
19,987 

4,769 
6,969 
4,000 
1,777 
17,515 
2,472 
(452)
2,924 
23 
2,901 
280 
2,621 
(18.3)%

$

$

*

Includes significant production tax credits from wind-powered electricity generation.

The  discussion  of  BHE’s  operating  results  that  follows  is  based  on  after-tax  earnings,  reflecting  how  the  energy 

businesses are managed and evaluated. A summary of net earnings attributable to BHE follows (dollars in millions).

PacifiCorp
MidAmerican Energy Company
NV Energy
Northern Powergrid
Natural gas pipelines
Other energy businesses
Real estate brokerage
Corporate interest and other

2020

2019

2018

  2020 vs 2019  

2019 vs 2018  

Percentage change

$

$

741   $
818    
410    
201    
528    
697    
375    
(352)   
3,418   $

773   $
781    
365    
256    
422    
608    
160    
(239)   
3,126   $

739   
669   
317   
239   
387   
489   
145   
(84) 
2,901   

(4.1)% 
4.7 
12.3 
(21.5)
25.1 
14.6 
134.4 
47.3 
9.3 

4.6%
16.7 
15.1 
7.1 
9.0 
24.3 
10.3 
184.5 
7.8  

K-45

 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
    
 
    
 
 
 
 
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Utilities and Energy (“Berkshire Hathaway Energy Company”) (Continued) 

2020 versus 2019 

PacifiCorp  operates  a  regulated  electric  utility  in  portions  of  several  Western  states,  including  Utah,  Oregon  and 
Wyoming.  PacifiCorp  after-tax  earnings  decreased  $32  million  in  2020  compared  to  2019.  The  decrease  reflected  higher 
operating expenses and net interest expense, partially offset by increased production tax credit benefits driven by repowered 
wind  projects  placed  in-service,  higher  utility  margin  (operating  revenue  less  cost  of  sales)  and  higher  other  income.  The 
increase  in  operating  expenses  was  largely  due  to  costs  associated  with  wildfires,  a  settlement  agreement  and  pension 
benefits. 

PacifiCorp utility margin was $3.3 billion in 2020, an increase of $47 million compared to 2019. The increase reflected 
higher  operating  revenue  from  favorable  average  retail  prices  and  lower  generation  and  purchased  power  costs,  partially 
offset by lower operating revenue from a 1.4% decline in retail customer volumes. The decline in retail customer volumes 
was due to the impacts of the pandemic, partly offset by an increase in the average number of customers and the favorable 
impacts of weather.

MEC operates a regulated electric and natural gas utility primarily in Iowa and Illinois. After-tax earnings increased 
$37 million in 2020 compared to 2019. The increase reflected increased income tax benefits, primarily from production tax 
credits,  driven  by  repowered  and  new  wind  projects  placed  in-service,  and  the  effects  of  ratemaking.  These  effects  were 
partially  offset  by  higher  depreciation  expense  from  additional  assets  placed  in-service,  higher  net  interest  expense,  lower 
other income and lower electric and natural gas utility margins. 

MEC electric utility margin decreased $10 million to $1.8 billion in 2020 compared to 2019. The electric utility margin 
decrease was attributable to lower operating revenue from unfavorable wholesale prices and price impacts from changes in 
retail  sales  mix.  These  effects  were  mostly  offset  by  lower  generation  and  purchased  power  costs  and  higher  operating 
revenue from a 1.2% increase in retail customer volumes. The increase in electric retail customer volumes was primarily due 
to increased usage by certain industrial customers, partially offset by the impacts of the pandemic. Natural gas utility margin 
decreased $9 million in 2020 compared to 2019, due to the unfavorable impacts of weather.

NV Energy operates regulated electric and natural gas utilities in Nevada. After-tax earnings increased $45 million in 
2020  compared  to  2019.  The  increase  reflected  higher  electric  utility  margin  and  lower  income  tax  expense  from  the 
favorable  impacts  of  ratemaking,  partially  offset  by  higher  operating  expenses.  The  increase  in  operating  expenses  was 
mainly  due  to  higher  earnings  sharing  accruals  for  customers  at  Nevada  Power  Company  and  higher  depreciation  expense 
from additional assets placed in-service. 

NV Energy electric utility margin increased $100 million to $1.7 billion in 2020 compared to 2019. The increase was 
primarily due to higher operating revenue from a 1.5% increase in electric retail customer volumes, including distribution-
only service customers and price impacts from changes in retail sales mix. The increase in electric retail customer volumes 
was primarily due to the favorable impacts of weather, partially offset by the impacts of the pandemic. 

Northern  Powergrid  after-tax  earnings  decreased  $55  million  in  2020  as  compared  to  2019.  The  earnings  decrease 
reflected  write-offs  of  gas  exploration  costs  and  higher  income  tax  expense,  in  large  part  from  a  change  in  the  United 
Kingdom corporate income tax rate, partially offset by lower pension costs and interest expense.

Natural gas pipelines after-tax earnings increased $106 million in 2020 compared to 2019. The increase was primarily 
due to $73 million of earnings from the BHE GT&S acquisition, the favorable impact of a rate case settlement at Northern 
Natural  Gas  and  higher  transportation  volume  and  rates,  partially  offset  by  higher  depreciation,  operating  expenses  and 
interest expenses.

Other energy business after-tax earnings in 2020 increased $89 million compared to 2019. The increase was primarily 
due to increased income tax benefits from renewable wind tax equity investments, largely from projects reaching commercial 
operation, partially offset by lower operating revenue and higher operating expenses from geothermal and natural gas units.

K-46

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Utilities and Energy (“Berkshire Hathaway Energy Company”) (Continued) 

Real  estate  brokerage  after-tax  earnings  increased  $215  million  in  2020  compared  to  2019.  The  increase  reflected 
higher earnings from mortgage and brokerage services. The increase in earnings from mortgage services was attributable to 
higher refinance activity from the favorable interest rate environment and the earnings increase from brokerage services was 
due to an increase of 13.1% in closed transaction dollar volume. 

Corporate  interest  and  other  after-tax  earnings  decreased  $113  million  in  2020  compared  to  2019.  The  decline  was 

primarily due to higher interest expense and lower state income tax benefits.

2019 versus 2018

PacifiCorp  after-tax  earnings  were  $773  million  in  2019,  an  increase  of  $34  million  compared  to  2018,  reflecting 
slightly  higher  utility  margin  and  higher  other  income,  partly  offset  by  higher  depreciation  expense  from  additional  assets 
placed in-service. PacifiCorp utility margin was $3.3 billion in 2019, an increase of $4 million compared to 2018, as a 0.4% 
increase in retail customer volumes was largely offset by lower wholesale revenue mainly due to lower volumes. 

MEC after-tax earnings of $781 million in 2019 increased $112 million as compared to 2018, primarily attributable to 
increases in electric utility margin, income tax benefits from higher production tax credits and the effects of ratemaking and 
other income. Electric utility margin in 2019 increased 2% to $1.8 billion, primarily due to higher wind generation and higher 
retail customer volumes of 1.4%, as a 4.0% increase in industrial volumes was largely offset by lower residential volumes 
from the unfavorable impacts of weather. These earnings increases were partially offset by increased depreciation expense 
from additional assets placed in-service (net of lower Iowa revenue sharing) and higher net interest expense.

NV  Energy  after-tax  earnings  were  $365  million  in  2019,  an  increase  of  $48  million  compared  to  2018,  as  lower 
operating  expenses  were  partly  offset  by  lower  electric  utility  margin.  Electric  utility  margin  in  2019  was  $1.6  billion, 
representing a decrease of $58 million (3%) versus 2018. The decrease was primarily due to a 1.4% decline in retail customer 
volumes, largely attributable to the impacts of weather, and rate reductions from the impact of the changes in U.S. income tax 
laws, partially offset by retail customer growth.

Northern Powergrid after-tax earnings increased in 2019 compared to 2018, reflecting higher distribution revenues and 
lower  operating  expenses,  which  were  largely  from  lower  pension  settlement  losses  in  2019,  partially  offset  by  the 
unfavorable foreign currency translation effects of a strong average U.S. Dollar. Distribution revenues increased $18 million, 
attributable to higher tariff rates, partly offset by lower distributed units.

Natural  gas  pipelines  after-tax  earnings  increased  $35  million  in  2019  compared  to  2018,  primarily  due  to  higher 
transportation revenues from generally higher volumes and rates, favorable margins from system balancing activities and a 
decrease in operating expenses, partly offset by higher depreciation expense from increased spending on capital projects.

Other  energy  businesses  after-tax  earnings  in  2019  increased  $119  million  compared  to  2018.  The  increase  was 
primarily due to improved earnings from renewable wind energy projects ($49 million from tax equity investments and $25 
million from new and existing projects and activities), higher income from geothermal and natural gas units, largely due to 
higher  generation  and  favorable  margins  and  lower  operating  expenses,  partly  offset  by  lower  earnings  at  a  hydroelectric 
facility  in  the  Philippines  due  to  lower  rainfall.  The  increase  in  earnings  also  reflected  the  effects  of  favorable  regulatory 
decisions received in 2019 and the unfavorable impacts of a regulatory rate order received in 2018 at AltaLink L.P. 

Real estate brokerage after-tax earnings increased in 2019 compared to 2018. The increase was primarily due to higher 
earnings at mortgage businesses due to increased refinance activity and earnings attributable to recent business acquisitions, 
partially offset by lower earnings at brokerage businesses, primarily from a decrease in closed units and lower margins.

Corporate interest and other after-tax earnings decreased $155 million in 2019 compared to 2018. The earnings decline 
was  primarily  due  to  income  tax  benefits  recognized  in  2018  related  to  the  reduction  of  accrued  repatriation  taxes  on 
undistributed  foreign  earnings  in  connection  with  the  changes  in  U.S.  income  tax  laws,  higher  interest  expense  and  lower 
earnings from non-regulated energy services. 

K-47

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Manufacturing, Service and Retailing 

A  summary  of  revenues  and  earnings  of  our  manufacturing,  service  and  retailing  businesses  follows  (dollars  in 

millions). 

Revenues
Manufacturing
Service and retailing

Pre-tax earnings *
Manufacturing
Service and retailing

Income taxes and noncontrolling interests

Effective income tax rate
Pretax earnings as a percentage of revenues

2020

2019

2018

  2020 vs 2019  

  2019 vs 2018  

Percentage change

 $ 59,079 
75,018 
 $ 134,097 

 $ 62,730 
79,945 
 $ 142,675 

 $ 61,883 
78,926 
 $ 140,809 

 $

 $

 $

8,010 
2,879 
10,889 
2,589 
8,300 
 $
23.3%  
8.1%  

 $

9,522 
2,843 
12,365 
2,993 
9,372 
 $
23.7%  
8.7%  

9,366 
2,942 
12,308 
2,944 
9,364 
23.4%   
8.7%   

(5.8)%  
(6.2)
(6.0)

(15.9)%  
1.3 
(11.9)

1.4% 
1.3 
1.3 

1.7% 
(3.4)  
0.5 

*

Excludes certain acquisition accounting expenses, which primarily related to the amortization of identified intangible 
assets recorded in connection with our business acquisitions. The after-tax acquisition accounting expenses excluded 
from  earnings  above  were  $783 million  in  2020,  $788 million  in  2019  and  $932 million  in  2018.  In  2020,  such 
expenses  also  exclude  after-tax  goodwill  and  indefinite-lived  intangible  asset  impairment  charges  of  $10.4  billion. 
These expenses are included in “Other” in the summary of earnings on page K-33 and in the “Other” earnings section 
on page K-56. 

Manufacturing 

Our manufacturing group includes a variety of industrial, building and consumer products businesses. A summary of 

revenues and pre-tax earnings of our manufacturing operations follows (dollars in millions). 

Revenues
Industrial products
Building products
Consumer products

Pretax earnings
Industrial products
Building products
Consumer products

2020

2019

2018

  2020 vs 2019  

  2019 vs 2018  

Percentage change

 $ 25,667 
21,244 
12,168 
 $ 59,079 

 $ 30,594 
20,327 
11,809 
 $ 62,730 

 $ 30,679 
18,677 
12,527 
 $ 61,883 

 $

 $

3,755 
2,858 
1,397 
8,010 

 $

 $

5,635 
2,636 
1,251 
9,522 

 $

 $

5,822 
2,336 
1,208 
9,366 

(16.1)%  
4.5 
3.0 

(0.3)% 
8.8 
(5.7)

(33.4)%  
8.4 
11.7 

(3.2)% 
12.8 
3.6 

Pre-tax earnings as a percentage of revenues
Industrial products
Building products
Consumer products

14.6%  
13.5%  
11.5%  

18.4%  
13.0%  
10.6%  

19.0%   
12.5%   
9.6%   

K-48

 
    
 
    
 
    
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
   
 
  
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
   
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
 
  
 
  
  
 
  
 
  
  
 
 
    
 
    
 
    
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
    
 
   
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
   
 
 
  
 
   
 
 
  
 
   
 
 
  
 
   
 
 
Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Manufacturing, Service and Retailing (Continued) 

Industrial products 

The  industrial  products  group  includes  specialty  chemicals  (The  Lubrizol  Corporation  (“Lubrizol”)),  complex  metal 
products  for  aerospace,  power  and  general  industrial  markets  (Precision  Castparts  Corp.  (“PCC”)),  metal  cutting 
tools/systems  (IMC  International  Metalworking  Companies  (“IMC”)),  equipment  and  systems  for  the  livestock  and 
agricultural industries (CTB International (“CTB”)), and a variety of industrial products for diverse markets (Marmon, Scott 
Fetzer  and  LiquidPower  Specialty  Products  (“LSPI”)).  Marmon  consists  of  more  than  100  autonomous  manufacturing  and 
service businesses, including equipment leasing for the rail, intermodal tank container and mobile crane industries. 

2020 versus 2019

Revenues  of  the  industrial  products  group  in  2020  declined  $4.9  billion  (16.1%)  from  2019,  while  pre-tax  earnings 
declined $1.9 billion (33.4%). Pre-tax earnings as a percentage of revenues for the group were 14.6% in 2020 compared to 
18.4% in 2019. 

PCC’s  revenues  were  $7.3  billion  in  2020,  a  decrease  of  $3.0  billion  (28.9%)  compared  to  2019.  Historically,  a 
significant  portion  of  PCC’s  earnings  have  been  dependent  on  sales  related  to  the  aerospace  industry.  The  COVID-19 
pandemic  contributed  to  material  declines  in  commercial  air  travel  and  aircraft  production.  Airlines  responded  to  the 
pandemic  by  delaying  delivery  of  aircraft  orders  or,  in  some  cases,  cancelling  aircraft  orders,  resulting  in  significant 
reductions  in  build  rates  by  aircraft  manufacturers  and  significant  inventory  reduction  initiatives  by  PCC’s  customers. 
Further,  Boeing’s  737  MAX  aircraft  production  issues  contributed  to  the  declines  in  aerospace  product  sales  across  the 
industry  in  2020.  These  factors  resulted  in  significant  declines  in  demand  for  PCC’s  aerospace  products  in  2020.  In  2020, 
PCC’s sales of products for power markets increased 2.2%, primarily driven by increases in industrial gas turbine products, 
offset by reductions in oil and gas products. 

PCC’s pre-tax earnings in 2020 were $650 million, a decrease of 64.5% compared to 2019, which reflected the decline 
in aerospace product sales as well as increased manufacturing inefficiencies attributable to lower volumes. In response to the 
effects of the pandemic, PCC has taken aggressive restructuring actions to resize operations in response to reduced expected 
volumes in aerospace markets. PCC’s worldwide workforce was reduced by about 40% since the end of 2019. PCC recorded 
charges for restructuring and inventory and fixed asset charges of approximately $295 million in 2020. Although earnings as 
a  percentage  of  revenues  were  negatively  impacted  in  2020  due  to  inefficiencies  associated  with  aligning  operations  to 
reduced aircraft build rates, the restructuring actions taken contributed to improved margins in the fourth quarter compared to 
earlier in the year and further margin improvements are expected in the future. The level of aircraft production is currently 
expected  to  slowly  increase  beginning  in  the  latter  half  of  2021.  However,  this  is  dependent  of  the  timing  and  extent  that 
COVID-19 infections are lowered on a sustained basis and the return to historical levels of air travel and subsequent demand 
for aerospace products.

Lubrizol’s  revenues  were  $5.95  billion  in  2020,  a  decrease  of  8.0%  compared  to  2019.  The  decline  was  primarily 
attributable to lower volumes from economic effects of the pandemic and a fire at an Additives manufacturing, blending and 
storage  facility  in  Rouen,  France  at  the  end  of  the  third  quarter  of  2019,  which  resulted  in  the  temporary  suspension  of 
operations. Revenues in 2020 also reflected lower selling prices, partly offset by favorable changes in sales mix. Lubrizol’s 
consolidated volume for the year declined 9% in 2020 compared to 2019, due to declines in the Additives and Engineered 
Materials  product  lines,  partly  offset  by  higher  volumes  in  Life  Science  products.  Overall,  the  effects  of  the  pandemic  on 
Lubrizol were more pronounced in the first half of the year, as volumes rebounded significantly in the second half.

Lubrizol’s  pre-tax  earnings  in  2020  were  approximately  $1.0  billion,  essentially  unchanged  compared  to  2019.  The 
effects  of  lower  sales  volumes,  including  the  effects  from  the  Rouen  fire  and  lower  average  selling  prices  were  offset  by 
lower average raw material costs, lower operating expenses and insurance recoveries in 2020 associated with the Rouen fire. 

Marmon’s  revenues  were  $7.6  billion  in  2020,  a  decrease  of  $681  million  (8.2%)  compared  to  2019.  Excluding  the 
effects of business acquisitions, revenues decreased in essentially all sectors, primarily attributable to lower demand from the 
effects of the pandemic. The largest effects were experienced in the Transportation Products and Foodservice Technologies 
sectors. Additionally, revenues decreased due to lower metal prices in the Metal Services sector and the effect of business 
divestitures in 2019. Declines in oil prices in 2020 also adversely affected demand and revenues in the Rail & Leasing and 
Crane Services sectors.

Marmon’s pre-tax earnings in 2020 decreased $312 million (24.3%) as compared to 2019. The decrease reflected the 
declines  in  revenues,  increased  restructuring  charges  and  lower  interest  income.  Restructuring  initiatives  were  initiated  in 
response to the lower product demand, particularly in the sectors most impacted by the pandemic. 

K-49

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Manufacturing, Service and Retailing (Continued) 

Industrial products (Continued)

IMC’s revenues declined 13.2% in 2020 compared to 2019, reflecting negative economic effects from the pandemic on 
demand for cutting tools in most geographic regions, partly offset by the effects of business acquisitions over the past year. 
IMC’s  pre-tax  earnings  declined  26.6%  in  2020  versus  2019,  attributable  to  declines  in  sales  and  margins  due  to  lower 
volumes and to changes in sales mix. 

2019 versus 2018

Revenues of the industrial products group were slightly lower in 2019 than in 2018 and pre-tax earnings declined 3.2% 
compared  to  2018.  Pre-tax  earnings  as  a  percentage  of  revenues for  the  group  were  18.4%  in  2019  compared  to  19.0%  in 
2018. 

PCC’s  revenues  were  $10.3  billion  in  2019,  an  increase  of  $74  million  (0.7%)  compared  to  2018.  In  2019,  PCC 
generated increased sales in aerospace markets, which was partially offset by lower sales in the power markets. The increase 
in  aerospace  sales  was  tempered  due  to  significant  efforts  focused  on  the  ramp-up  requirements  for  certain  new  aerospace 
programs, such as LEAP, that created manufacturing inefficiencies and slowed production cycles contributing  to delays in 
product deliveries and sales. 

PCC’s pre-tax earnings increased 5.1% in 2019 compared to 2018, reflecting increased sales of aerospace products and 
higher  earnings  from  various  non-recurring  items  in  2019,  which  were  partially  offset  by  lower  earnings  from  the  power 
markets  due  to  the  decrease  in  sales.  Temporary  unplanned  shutdowns  of  certain  metals  facilities  and  metal  press  outages 
also negatively impacted earnings in 2018. PCC incurred incremental costs in 2019 to meet required deliveries to customers 
associated with the increased aerospace demand, which negatively affected margins and earnings. The production headwinds 
experienced  were  primarily  attributable  to  shortages  of  qualified  skilled  labor  and  the  rapid  increase  in  requirements  for 
newer, complex aerospace products. 

Lubrizol’s  revenues  were  $6.5  billion  in  2019,  a  decrease  of  5.2%  compared  to  2018.  The  decline  reflected  lower 
volumes,  including  the  effects  from  the  Rouen  fire,  and  unfavorable  foreign  currency  translation  effects,  partly  offset  by 
higher average selling prices which were necessitated by raw material cost increases. Lubrizol’s consolidated volume in 2019 
declined 4% from 2018, primarily due to volume decline of 6% in the Additives product lines. 

Lubrizol’s pre-tax earnings in 2019 for the fourth quarter and year decreased 50.5% and 14.6%, respectively, compared 
to  the  same  periods  in  2018.  Earnings  in  2019  were  significantly  impacted  by  costs  and  lost  business  associated  with  the 
Rouen fire. Lubrizol’s operating results in 2019 were also negatively affected by lower sales volumes, higher manufacturing 
expenses and unfavorable foreign currency translation effects, partly offset by improved material margins. 

Marmon’s  revenues  were  $8.3  billion  in  2019,  an  increase  of  $146  million  (1.8%)  compared  to  2018.  The  revenue 
increase reflected the effects of business acquisitions, higher volumes in several business sectors, which were largely offset 
by lower distribution volumes in the Metals Services sector, unfavorable foreign currency translation and the impact of lower 
metal prices in the Electrical and Plumbing & Refrigeration sectors. Marmon’s business acquisitions included the acquisition 
of  the  Colson  Medical  companies  on  October  31,  2019,  resulting  in  a  new  Medical  sector.  Marmon’s  Rail  &  Leasing  and 
Crane  Services  sectors  benefitted  from  higher  railcar  equipment  sales,  railcar  fleet  utilization,  railcar  repair  services, 
intermodal container leasing revenue and improved crane rental demand in the U.S. and Australia. 

Marmon’s pre-tax earnings increased $12 million in 2019 (1.0%) as compared to 2018. The earnings increase reflected 
the effects of business acquisitions, partly offset by lower gains from business divestitures. Earnings in 2019 also reflected 
increased earnings in sectors that experienced sales volume increases, which were substantially offset by lower earnings in 
the Metal Services and certain other sectors, the unfavorable impacts of foreign currency translation and increased interest 
and other expenses. 

IMC’s revenues declined 1.3% in 2019 as compared to 2018, reflecting unfavorable foreign currency translation effects 
of a stronger U.S. Dollar and lower sales in several regions, including Asia and Europe, mostly offset by increased revenues 
from recent business acquisitions. IMC’s pre-tax earnings declined 12.8% in 2019 versus 2018, attributable to unfavorable 
foreign currency translation effects, changes in business mix to lower margin items and the effects of the U.S./China trade 
disputes. 

K-50

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Manufacturing, Service and Retailing (Continued) 

Building products 

The building products group includes manufactured and site-built home construction and related lending and financial 
services  (Clayton  Homes),  flooring  (Shaw),  insulation,  roofing  and  engineered  products  (Johns  Manville),  bricks  and 
masonry  products  (Acme  Building  Brands),  paint  and  coatings  (Benjamin  Moore),  and  residential  and  commercial 
construction and engineering products and systems (MiTek).

2020 versus 2019

Revenues of the building products group increased $917 million (4.5%) in 2020 compared to 2019 and pre-tax earnings 
increased  $222  million  (8.4%)  over  2019.  Pre-tax  earnings  as  percentages  of  revenues  were  13.5%  in  2020  and  13.0%  in 
2019. 

Clayton Homes’ revenues were approximately $8.6 billion in 2020, an increase of $1.3 billion (17.1%) over 2019. The 
increase was primarily due to increases in home sales of $1.0 billion (18.4%), driven by increases in units sold and revenue 
per home sold and by changes in sales mix. Unit sales of site-built homes increased 28.6% in 2020 over 2019, while revenue 
per  home  increased  slightly.  Manufactured  home  unit  sales  increased  2.8%  in  2020.  Financial  services  revenues,  which 
include mortgage services, insurance and interest income from lending activities increased 13.7% in 2020 compared to 2019, 
attributable to increased loan originations and average outstanding loan balances. Loan balances, net of allowances for credit 
losses, were approximately $17.1 billion at December 31, 2020 compared to $15.9 billion as of December 31, 2019. 

Pre-tax  earnings  of  Clayton  Homes  were  approximately  $1.25  billion  in  2020,  an  increase  of  $152  million  (13.9%) 
compared to 2019. The earnings increase reflected higher earnings from home sales, partly offset by higher materials costs, 
which lowered manufactured housing gross margin rates. Earnings in 2020 also benefitted from increased interest income, 
lower  interest  expense  and  higher  earnings  from  mortgage  services,  partly  offset  by  increased  provisions  for  credit  and 
insurance losses. 

Aggregate revenues of our other building products businesses were approximately $12.6 billion in 2020, a decrease of 
2.6% versus 2019. The revenue decrease reflected lower flooring volumes, partly attributable to the negative effects of the 
COVID-19 pandemic, partly offset by increased paint and coatings volumes, including volumes from a new agreement with 
Ace Hardware Stores, and increased volumes in residential markets. 

Pre-tax earnings of the other building products businesses were approximately $1.6 billion in 2020, an increase of 4.6% 
over 2019. The earnings increase reflected the effects of lower average input costs, operating cost containment efforts and 
lower facilities closure costs.

2019 versus 2018

Revenues  of  the  building  products  group  in  2019  increased  $1.65  billion  (8.8%)  compared  to  2018,  while  pre-tax 

earnings increased 12.8% over 2018. Pre-tax earnings as percentages of revenues were 13.0% in 2019 and 12.5% in 2018. 

Clayton Homes’ revenues were approximately $7.3 billion in 2019, an increase of $1.3 billion (21.5%) over 2018. The 
comparative increase was primarily due to a 26% increase in home sales, reflecting a net increase in units sold and changes in 
sales  mix.  Unit  sales  of  site-built  homes  increased  84%  in  2019  over  2018,  primarily  due  to  business  acquisitions,  while 
average prices declined 5%. Manufactured home unit retail sales increased 5% and wholesale sales were 9% lower in 2019. 
Interest income from lending activities increased 6.7% in 2019 compared to 2018, attributable to increased originations and 
average outstanding loan balances. Aggregate loan balances outstanding were approximately $15.9 billion at December 31, 
2019 compared to $14.7 billion as of December 31, 2018. 

Clayton Homes’ pre-tax earnings were $1.1 billion in 2019, an increase of $182 million (20.0%) compared to 2018. 
The increase was attributable to home building activities, which benefitted from the increases in home sales, and to financial 
services activities. Pre-tax earnings from lending and finance activities increased 12%, primarily due to an increase in interest 
income attributable to higher average loan balances, increased earnings from other financial services and lower credit losses, 
partially offset by higher interest expense, attributable to higher average borrowings and interest rates, and by higher other 
operating costs. 

Aggregate revenues of our other building products businesses were $13.0 billion in 2019, an increase of 2.8% versus 
2018. Revenues increased for paint and coatings, hard surface flooring and roofing products, attributable to a combination of 
increased volumes, product mix changes and increased average selling prices, while sales of brick products declined. 

K-51

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Manufacturing, Service and Retailing (Continued) 

Building products (Continued)

Pre-tax earnings of the other building products businesses were $1.5 billion in 2019, an increase of 8.2% over 2018. 
Earnings  in  2019  benefitted  from  a  combination  of  increases  in  selling  prices  in  certain  product  categories,  declining  raw 
material  costs  for  certain  commodities  and  operating  cost  control  initiatives,  which  were  partly  offset  by  the  effects  of 
increased facilities closure costs.

Consumer products 

The  consumer  products  group  includes  leisure  vehicles  (Forest  River),  several  apparel  and  footwear  operations 
(including Fruit of the Loom, Garan, H.H. Brown Shoe Group and Brooks Sports) and a manufacturer of high-performance 
alkaline batteries (Duracell). This group also includes custom picture framing products (Larson Juhl) and jewelry products 
(Richline).

2020 versus 2019

Consumer products revenues increased of $359 million (3.0%) in 2020 versus 2019, while pre-tax earnings increased 

$146 million (11.7%). Pre-tax earnings as a percentage of revenues in 2020 increased 0.9 percentage points to 11.5%.

The comparative increase in revenues reflected revenue increases from Forest River and Duracell, partially offset by 
lower  apparel  and  footwear  revenues.  Forest  River  revenues  increased  11.7%  in  2020  compared  to  2019,  primarily 
attributable to a significant increase in recreational vehicle unit sales over the last half of the year and changes in sales mix. 
Unit sales in the second half of 2020 increased 31% over the second half of 2019. Revenues from Duracell increased 10.0% 
in  2020  compared  to  2019,  reflecting  the  effects  of  changes  in  sales  mix  and  increased  volume.  Apparel  and  footwear 
revenues declined 6.1% in 2020 compared to 2019. 

Apparel and footwear sales volumes in the first half of 2020, particularly in the second quarter, reflected the negative 
effects of the pandemic, which included retail store closures, reduced or cancelled orders and pandemic-related disruptions at 
certain  manufacturing  facilities.  Sales  recovered  somewhat  in  the  second  half  of  2020,  attributable  to  higher  consumer 
demand  and  inventory  restocking  by  retailers.  Brooks  Sports  revenues  were  higher,  partly  attributable  to  the  effect  of  the 
reduced sales in 2019 that were caused by shipping delays at a new distribution facility. 

The comparative increase in pre-tax earnings was primarily attributable to Forest River and Duracell, partially offset by 
lower earnings from apparel and footwear. The increase reflected the effects of sales volumes changes and ongoing expense 
management efforts. 

2019 versus 2018

Consumer products revenues declined $718 million (5.7%) in 2019 versus 2018, driven by a 12.9% revenue decline 
from Forest River, primarily due to lower unit sales. Revenues of Duracell increased 1.3% and apparel and footwear revenues 
declined 1.1% compared to 2018. Although revenues from Brooks Sports increased 3.5% in 2019, its operating results were 
negatively  affected  by  lost  sales  associated  with  problems  encountered  at  a  distribution  center  that  opened  in  the  second 
quarter. In addition, our other apparel and other footwear businesses continue to experience lower sales volumes for certain 
products, reflecting the shift by major retailers towards private label products. 

Consumer  products  pre-tax  earnings  increased  $43  million  (3.6%)  in  2019  compared  to  2018.  The  increase  was 
primarily attributable to continuing cost containment efforts across several of the businesses and the effects of a new Duracell 
product launch, partially offset by the impact of lower recreational vehicle sales at Forest River. 

K-52

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Manufacturing, Service and Retailing (Continued) 

Service and retailing 

A summary of revenues and pre-tax earnings of our service and retailing businesses follows (dollars in millions). 

Revenues
Service
Retailing
McLane Company

Pre-tax earnings
Service
Retailing
McLane Company

2020

2019

2018

  2020 vs 2019  

  2019 vs 2018  

Percentage change

 $ 12,346 
15,832 
46,840 
 $ 75,018 

 $ 13,496 
15,991 
50,458 
 $ 79,945 

 $ 13,333 
15,606 
49,987 
 $ 78,926 

 $

 $

1,600 
1,028 
251 
2,879 

 $

 $

1,681 
874 
288 
2,843 

 $

 $

1,836 
860 
246 
2,942 

(8.5)%  
(1.0)
(7.2)

1.2%  
2.5 
0.9 

(4.8)%  
17.6 
(12.8)

(8.4)% 
1.6 
17.1 

Pre-tax earnings as a percentage of revenues
Service
Retailing
McLane Company

Service 

13.0%  
6.5%  
0.5%  

12.5%  
5.5%  
0.6%  

13.8%   
5.5%   
0.5%   

Our  service  business  group  offers  shared  ownership  programs  for  general  aviation  aircraft  (NetJets)  and  high 
technology  training  products  and  services  to  operators  of  aircraft  (FlightSafety).  We  also  distribute  electronic  components 
(TTI), franchise and service a network of quick service restaurants (Dairy Queen) and offer third party logistics services that 
primarily serve the petroleum and chemical industries (Charter Brokerage). Other service businesses include transportation 
equipment  leasing  (XTRA)  and  furniture  leasing  (CORT),  electronic  news  distribution,  multimedia  and  regulatory  filings 
(Business Wire) and the operation of a television station in Miami, Florida (WPLG). 

2020 versus 2019

Service group revenues declined $1.15 billion (8.5%) in 2020 compared to 2019 and pre-tax earnings decreased $81 

million (4.8%). Pre-tax earnings of the group as a percentage of revenues were 13.0% in 2020 compared to 12.5% in 2019.

The  aggregate  revenues  of  NetJets  and  FlightSafety  in  2020  declined  $816  million  (13.5%)  compared  to  2019, 
reflecting lower demand for air travel and aviation services attributable to the COVID-19 pandemic. NetJets experienced a 
decline  in  flight  hours  of  27%  and  FlightSafety’s  commercial  and  corporate  simulator  training  hours  declined  30%  from 
2019. The comparative service group revenue decline was also attributable to the effects of the disposition of the newspaper 
operations in March of 2020 and lower revenues from CORT, which was driven by lower demand attributable to the effects 
of the pandemic. Partially offsetting these declines were revenue increases at TTI and at WPLG.

The decline in earnings reflected lower earnings from NetJets, TTI and CORT and from the effects of the divestiture of 
the  newspaper  operations,  partly  offset  by  higher  earnings  from  XTRA,  Business  Wire,  WPLG  and  FlightSafety.  TTI’s 
earnings  decline  reflected  lower  average  gross  margin  rates,  attributable  to  product  mix  changes  and  sales  price  pressures 
deriving from ample inventory availability. The decline at NetJets was primarily attributable to increased asset impairment 
charges  and  restructuring  costs,  partly  offset  by  lower  general  and  administrative  expenses  and  a  slight  net  increase  in 
margins.  The  decline  at  CORT  was  driven  by  lower  revenues,  partly  offset  by  the  effects  of  cost  control  initiatives.  The 
increase  at  FlightSafety  was  attributable  to  the  effects  of  contract  losses  recorded  in  2019  with  respect  to  an  existing 
government contract and cost control efforts in 2020, which more than offset significantly lower earnings from commercial 
and corporate training services. 

K-53

 
  
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
    
 
   
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
 
   
 
 
  
 
   
 
 
  
 
   
 
 
Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Manufacturing, Service and Retailing (Continued) 

Service (Continued)

2019 versus 2018

Service group revenues increased $163 million (1.2%) in 2019 compared to 2018, primarily attributable to increased 
sales at TTI and higher aviation-related services revenues (NetJets and FlightSafety), partially offset by decreases from the 
media businesses and Charter Brokerage. TTI’s sales increased 2% in 2019 compared to the exceptionally high sales levels in 
2018. TTI’s sales slowed throughout 2019, attributable to softening customer demand, lower average selling prices and the 
effects of U.S. trade tariffs. The increase in NetJets’ revenues in 2019 reflected increased lease revenue, primarily attributable 
to an increase in aircraft on lease, and increased flight hours, partly offset by lower revenue from prepaid flight cards. The 
revenue decline at Charter Brokerage was attributable to the divesture of a high revenue, low margin business in mid-2019. 

Pre-tax  earnings  of  the  service  group  decreased  $155 million  (8.4%)  compared  to  2018.  The  comparative  earnings 
decline was primarily due to lower earnings from TTI and FlightSafety, partly offset by higher earnings from NetJets. TTI’s 
earnings  decline  was  primarily  attributable  to  lower  gross  margins,  unfavorable  foreign  currency  translation  effects  and 
higher  operating  expenses.  The  earnings  decline  at  FlightSafety  was  attributable  to  pre-tax  losses  of  approximately  $165 
million  recorded  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2019  in  connection  with  an  existing  government  contract,  partly  offset  by  lower 
training equipment impairment charges. Earnings from NetJets increased in 2019, primarily attributable to increased revenues 
and improved fleet and operating efficiencies, which improved operating margins.

Retailing 

Our largest retailing business is Berkshire Hathaway Automotive (“BHA”), which consists of over 80 auto dealerships 
that  sell  new  and  pre-owned  automobiles  and  offer  repair  services  and  related  products  and  represented  62.6%  of  our 
combined retailing revenue in 2020. BHA also operates two insurance businesses, two auto auctions and an automotive fluid 
maintenance products distributor. Our retailing businesses also include four home furnishings retailing businesses (Nebraska 
Furniture  Mart,  R.C.  Willey,  Star  Furniture  and  Jordan’s),  which  sell  furniture,  appliances,  flooring  and  electronics  and 
represented 20.6% of the combined retailing revenues in 2020. 

Other  retailing  businesses  include  three  jewelry  retailing  businesses  (Borsheims,  Helzberg  and  Ben  Bridge),  See’s 
Candies  (confectionary  products),  Pampered  Chef  (high  quality  kitchen  tools),  Oriental  Trading  Company  (party  supplies, 
school supplies and toys and novelties) and Detlev Louis Motorrad (“Louis”), a retailer of motorcycle accessories based in 
Germany. 

2020 versus 2019

Retailing  group  revenues  in  2020  declined  $159  million  (1.0%)  compared  to  2019.  The  spread  of  COVID-19 
throughout  the  U.S.  resulted  in  the  temporary  closures  or  restricted  operations  at  several  of  our  retailing  businesses  and 
effected consumer spending patterns during 2020. The severity and duration of the effects from the pandemic varied widely 
at our retail operations. 

BHA’s revenues decreased 2.9% in 2020 compared to 2019. BHA’s revenues in 2020 reflected decreases in new and 
pre-owned  vehicle  sales  of  2.6%  as  well  as  lower  vehicle  service  and  repair  revenues.  Home  furnishings  revenues  were 
essentially unchanged in 2020 compared to 2019. The group experienced lower revenues in the first half of 2020, attributable 
to restricted store hours, which were substantially offset by increased revenues over the second half of the year. However, 
supply chain disruptions had a negative effect on obtaining product at certain times, which negatively affected sales levels. 

The effects of the pandemic contributed to significantly lower sales in 2020 for our jewelry stores, See’s Candy and 
Oriental Trading Company, which were more than offset by significant revenue increases from Pampered Chef and Louis. 
Sales volumes generally increased and  operating results improved beginning in the latter part of the second quarter  as our 
operations slowly reopened.

K-54

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Manufacturing, Service and Retailing (Continued) 

Retailing (Continued) 

Retail group pre-tax earnings increased $154 million (17.6%) in 2020 from 2019. BHA’s pre-tax earnings increased 
37.7%,  primarily  due  to  lower  selling,  general  and  administrative  expenses,  lower  floorplan  interest  expense  and  higher 
average gross sales margin rates. Aggregate pre-tax earnings for the remainder of our retailing group increased 1.1% in 2020 
compared to 2019, reflecting higher earnings from the home furnishings businesses and from Pampered Chef, which were 
substantially offset by lower earnings from our other retailing operations. 

Home furnishings group pre-tax earnings increased $79 million (36%) in 2020 versus 2019, reflecting generally higher 
average gross margin rates, sales mix changes and fewer sales promotions, and from lower advertising and other operating 
expenses. Certain of our other operations, including Pampered Chef and Louis experienced significant earnings increases in 
2020,  while  others,  including  See’s  Candy  and  Oriental  Trading  Company,  experienced  significant  declines  driven  by  the 
negative effects of the pandemic. 

2019 versus 2018

Retailing group revenues increased $385 million (2.5%) in 2019 compared to 2018. BHA’s revenues increased 4.1% in 
2019  over  2018,  primarily  attributable  to  an  11.5%  increase  in  pre-owned  vehicle  sales,  vehicle  pricing  increases, 
improvement  in  vehicle  finance  and  service  contract  activities  and  vehicle  repair  work  as  compared  to  2018.  New  vehicle 
sales in 2019 were relatively unchanged from 2018. Home furnishings group revenues declined 1.3% in 2019 compared to 
2018, as sales were relatively unchanged or lower in each of our home furnishings operations.

Retail  group  pre-tax  earnings  increased  $14  million  (1.6%)  in  2019  over  2018.  BHA’s  pre-tax  earnings  increased 
22.7%, primarily due to the increases in earnings from finance and service contract activities, partly offset by higher floorplan 
interest  expense.  Home  furnishings  group  pre-tax  earnings  declined  14.7%  versus  2018,  reflecting  the  decline  in  revenues 
and generally higher operating expenses. 

McLane Company 

McLane operates a wholesale distribution business that provides grocery and non-food consumer products to retailers 
and convenience stores (“grocery”) and to restaurants (“foodservice”). McLane also operates businesses that are wholesale 
distributors of distilled spirits, wine and beer (“beverage”). The grocery and foodservice businesses generate high sales and 
very  low  profit  margins.  These  businesses  have  several  significant  customers,  including  Walmart,  7-Eleven,  Yum!  Brands 
and others. Grocery sales comprised about two-thirds of McLane’s consolidated sales in 2020 with food service comprising 
most  of  the  remainder.  A  curtailment  of  purchasing  by  any  of  its  significant  customers  could  have  an  adverse  impact  on 
periodic revenues and earnings. 

2020 versus 2019

Revenues declined $3.6 billion (7.2%) in 2020 compared to 2019. The decline was attributable to COVID-19 related 
restaurant closures (particularly in the casual dining category) in the foodservice business and lower sales in certain product 
categories within the grocery business. McLane operates on a 52/53-week fiscal year and 2020 included 52 weeks compared 
to  53  weeks  in  2019.  Otherwise,  revenues  declined  5.2%  in  the  grocery  business  and  7.7%  in  the  foodservice  business  in 
2020 as compared to 2019.  

Pre-tax  earnings  decreased  $37  million  (12.8%)  in  2020  as  compared  to  2019.  The  earnings  decrease  included  the 
effects  of  increased  LIFO  inventory  reserves  of  $22  million,  credit  and  inventory  losses  of  $12  million  in  the  foodservice 
operations  and  the  impact  of  lower  sales.  McLane  continues  to  operate  in  an  intensely  competitive  business  environment, 
which is negatively affecting its current operating results. We expect that these operating conditions will continue.

2019 versus 2018

Revenues  increased  $471  million  (0.9%)  in  2019  compared  to  2018.  McLane’s  results  in  2019  included  53  weeks 
compared to 52 weeks in 2018. Otherwise, revenues decreased roughly 3% in the grocery business and increased 3% in the 
foodservice business in 2019 as compared to 2018. Pre-tax earnings increased $42 million (17.1%) as compared to 2018. The 
earnings increase in 2019 reflected an increase in average gross margin rates and changes in business mix, partly offset by 
increased operating expenses, the largest portion of which was employee costs. 

K-55

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Investment and Derivative Gains (Losses) 

A summary of investment and derivative gains and losses follows (dollars in millions). 

2020

2019

2018

Investment gains (losses)
Derivative gains (losses)
Gains (losses) before income taxes and noncontrolling interests
Income taxes and noncontrolling interests
Net gains (losses)
Effective income tax rate

  $

  $

40,905 

  $
(159)    

40,746 
9,155 
31,591 

  $
21.7%   

Investment gains (losses) 

  $

71,123 
1,484 
72,607 
15,162 
57,445 

  $
20.9%   

(22,155)
(300)
(22,455)
(4,718)
(17,737)
20.8%

We  are  required  to  include  the  unrealized  gains  and  losses  arising  from  changes  in  market  prices  of  investments  in 
equity securities in earnings, which significantly increases the volatility of our periodic net earnings due to the magnitude of 
our  equity  securities  portfolio  and  the  inherent  volatility  of  equity  securities  prices.  Pre-tax  investment  gains  included  net 
unrealized gains of approximately $55.0 billion in 2020 attributable to changes in market prices of equity securities we held 
at December 31, 2020 and net losses of approximately $14.0 billion from changes in market prices during 2020 on securities 
sold  during  2020.  We  recorded  pre-tax  unrealized  investment  gains  of  approximately  $69.6  billion  in  2019  attributable  to 
changes in market prices in 2019 on equity securities we held at December 31, 2019. Pre-tax unrealized investment losses of 
approximately $22.7 billion were recorded in 2018 attributable to market price changes in 2018 on equity securities we held 
at December 31, 2018. Taxable investment gains on equity securities sold, which is the difference between sales proceeds and 
the original cost basis of the securities sold, were $6.2 billion in 2020, $3.2 billion in 2019 and $3.3 billion in 2018. 

We believe that investment gains/losses, whether realized from sales or unrealized from changes in market prices, are 
often  meaningless  in  terms  of  understanding  our  reported  consolidated  earnings  or  evaluating  our  periodic  economic 
performance. We continue to believe the investment gains/losses recorded in earnings, including the changes in market prices 
for equity securities, in any given period has little analytical or predictive value. 

Derivative gains (losses) 

Derivative  contract  gains/losses  include  the  changes  in  fair  value  of  our  equity  index  put  option  contract  liabilities, 
which  relate  to  contracts  that  were  originated  prior  to  March  2008.  Substantially  all  remaining  contracts  will  expire  by 
February  2023.  The  periodic  changes  in  the  fair  values  of  these  liabilities  are  recorded  in  earnings  and  can  be  significant, 
primarily due to the volatility of underlying equity markets. As of December 31, 2020, the intrinsic value of our equity index 
put option contracts was $727 million and our recorded liability at fair value was approximately $1.1 billion. Our ultimate 
payment obligations, if any, under our contracts will be determined as of the contract expiration dates based on the intrinsic 
value as defined under the contracts.

Equity index put option contracts produced pre-tax losses of $159 million in 2020, pre-tax gains of $1.5 billion in 2019 
and pre-tax losses of $300 million in 2018. These gains and losses reflected changes in the equity index values and shorter 
remaining contract durations. Settlement payments to counterparties were relatively insignificant in each of the three years. 

Other 

A summary of after-tax other earnings/losses follows (in millions). 

Equity method earnings (losses)
Acquisition accounting expenses
Goodwill and intangible asset impairments
Corporate interest expense, before foreign currency effects
Foreign currency exchange rate gains (losses) on Berkshire
   and BHFC non-U.S. Dollar senior notes
Income tax expense adjustments
Other, principally corporate investment income

2020

2019

2018

  $

  $

665    $
(783)    
(10,381)    
(334)    

(764)    
(60)    
339     
(11,318)   $

1,023    $
(788)    
(96)    
(280)    

58     
(377)    
884     
424    $

(1,419)
(831)
(280)
(311)

289 
— 
986 
(1,566)

K-56

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Other (Continued)

After-tax equity method earnings (losses) include our proportionate share of earnings attributable to our investments in 
Kraft Heinz, Pilot, Berkadia and Electric Transmission of Texas. Our after-tax earnings from Kraft Heinz were $170 million 
in  2020  and  $488 million  in  2019  and  our  after-tax  losses  were  $1,859  million  in  2018.  Our  earnings  from  Kraft  Heinz 
included our after-tax share of goodwill and other intangible asset impairment charges recorded by Kraft Heinz in each year. 
Our after-tax share of such charges was $611 million in 2020, $339 million in 2019 and approximately $2.7 billion in 2018. 

After-tax  acquisition  accounting  expenses  include  charges  arising  from  the  application  of  the  acquisition  method  in 
connection  with  certain  of  Berkshire’s  past  business  acquisitions.  Such  charges  arise  primarily  from  the  amortization  or 
impairment  of  intangible  assets  recorded  in  connection  with  those  business  acquisitions.  Goodwill  and  intangible  asset 
impairments in 2020 included after-tax charges of $9.8 billion attributable to impairments of goodwill and certain identifiable 
intangible assets that were recorded in connection with our acquisition of PCC in 2016. See Critical Accounting Policies on 
page K-63 for additional details.

Foreign  currency  exchange  rate  gains  and  losses  pertain  to  Berkshire’s  outstanding  Euro  denominated  debt 
(€6.85 billion par) and Japanese Yen denominated debt (¥625.5 billion par), and BHFC’s Great Britain Pound denominated 
debt (£1.75 billion par). Changes in foreign currency exchange rates produced gains and losses from the periodic revaluation 
of  these  liabilities  into  U.S.  Dollars.  The  gains  and  losses  recorded  in  any  given  period  can  be  significant  due  to  the 
magnitude of the borrowings and the inherent volatility in foreign currency exchange rates.

The income tax expense adjustments relate to investments that were made between 2015 and 2018 in certain tax equity 
investment  funds.  Our  investments  in  these  funds  aggregated  approximately  $340 million.  In  December  2018,  we  first 
learned  of  allegations  by  federal  authorities  of  fraudulent  conduct  by  the  sponsor  of  these  funds.  In  January  2020,  the 
principals involved in creating the investment funds plead guilty to criminal charges related to the sale of the investments. In 
the first quarter of 2019, we concluded that it is more likely than not that the previously recognized income tax benefits were 
not valid. 

Financial Condition 

Our  consolidated  balance  sheet  continues  to  reflect  very  significant  liquidity  and  a  very  strong  capital  base. 
Consolidated shareholders’ equity at December 31, 2020 was $443.2 billion, an increase of $18.4 billion since December 31, 
2019, which was net of common stock repurchases of $24.7 billion. Net earnings attributable to Berkshire shareholders was 
$42.5 billion  and  included  after-tax  gains  on  our  investments  of  approximately  $31.7 billion.  During  each  of  the  last  three 
years,  changes  in  the  market  prices  of  our  investments  in  equity  securities  produced  exceptional  volatility  in  our  earnings. 
Our results in 2020 also included after-tax goodwill and other intangible asset impairments charges of $11.0 billion.

At  December  31,  2020,  our  insurance  and  other  businesses  held  cash,  cash  equivalents  and  U.S.  Treasury  Bills  of 
$135.0  billion,  which  included  $112.8 billion  in  U.S.  Treasury  Bills.  Investments  in  equity  and  fixed  maturity  securities 
(excluding our investment in Kraft Heinz) were $301.6 billion. 

Berkshire parent company debt outstanding at December 31, 2020 was $22.7 billion, an increase of $2.8 billion since 
December 31, 2019. In 2020, Berkshire repaid maturing senior notes of €1.0 billion and issued €1.0 billion of 0.0% senior 
notes due in 2025. Berkshire also issued ¥195.5 billion of senior notes (approximately $1.8 billion) with a weighted average 
interest rate of 1.07% and maturity dates ranging from 2023 to 2060. In the first quarter of 2021, senior notes of $1.7 billion 
will mature, including $665 million (€550 million) that matured in January. In January 2021, Berkshire issued €600 million 
of 0.5% senior notes due in 2041.

Berkshire’s insurance and other subsidiary outstanding borrowings were approximately $18.9 billion at December 31, 
2020, which included senior note borrowings of BHFC, a wholly-owned financing subsidiary, of approximately $13.1 billion. 
BHFC’s borrowings are used to fund a portion of loans originated and acquired by Clayton Homes and equipment held for 
lease by our railcar leasing business. In 2020, BHFC repaid $900 million of maturing senior notes and issued $3.0 billion of 
senior  notes  with  maturity  dates  ranging  from  2030  to  2050  and  a  weighted  average  interest  rate  of  2.3%.  Berkshire 
guarantees the full and timely payment of principal and interest with respect to BHFC’s senior notes. In January 2021, $750 
million of BHFC debt matured and BHFC issued $750 million of 2.5% senior notes due in 2051.

Our railroad, utilities and energy businesses (conducted by BNSF and BHE) maintain very large investments in capital 
assets  (property,  plant  and  equipment)  and  will  regularly  make  significant  capital  expenditures  in  the  normal  course  of 
business. Capital expenditures of these two operations were $9.8 billion in 2020 and we forecast a similar amount of capital 
expenditures in 2021. 

K-57

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Financial Condition (Continued)

BNSF’s outstanding debt was $23.2 billion as of  December 31, 2020. In 2020, BNSF issued $575 million of 3.05% 
senior  unsecured  debentures  due  in  2051.  Outstanding  borrowings  of  BHE  and  its  subsidiaries  were  $52.2 billion  at 
December 31, 2020, an increase of $9.6 billion since December 31, 2019. In 2020, BHE and its subsidiaries issued new term 
debt of approximately $7.6 billion with maturity dates ranging from 2025 to 2062 and repaid approximately $3.2 billion of 
debt. BHE also assumed $5.6 billion in debt in connection with the business acquired from Dominion Energy in November 
2020.  Berkshire  does  not  guarantee  the  repayment  of  debt  issued  by  BNSF,  BHE  or  any  of  their  subsidiaries  and  is  not 
committed to provide capital to support BNSF, BHE or any of their subsidiaries. 

Berkshire’s common stock repurchase program as amended  permits Berkshire to  repurchase its Class A and Class B 
shares at prices below Berkshire’s intrinsic value, as conservatively determined by Warren Buffett, Berkshire’s Chairman of 
the  Board  and  Chief  Executive  Officer,  and  Charlie  Munger,  Vice  Chairman  of  the  Board.  The  program  allows  share 
repurchases  in  the  open  market  or  through  privately  negotiated  transactions  and  does  not  specify  a  maximum  number  of 
shares to be repurchased. The program is expected to continue indefinitely. We will not repurchase our stock if it reduces the 
total amount of Berkshire’s consolidated cash, cash equivalents and U.S. Treasury Bill holdings below $20 billion. Financial 
strength and redundant liquidity will always be of paramount importance at Berkshire. In 2020, Berkshire paid $24.7 billion 
to repurchase shares of its Class A and B common stock.

Contractual Obligations 

We are party to contracts associated with ongoing business and financing activities, which will result in cash payments 
to  counterparties  in  future  periods.  Certain  obligations  are  included  in  our  Consolidated  Balance  Sheets,  such  as  notes 
payable,  which  require  future  payments  on  contractually  specified  dates  and  in  fixed  and  determinable  amounts.  Other 
obligations  pertaining  to  the  acquisition  of  goods  or  services  in  the  future,  such  as  certain  purchase  obligations,  are  not 
currently reflected in the financial statements and will be recognized in future periods as the goods are delivered or services 
are  provided.  The  timing  and  amount  of  the  payments  under  insurance  and  reinsurance  contracts  are  contingent  upon  the 
outcome  of  future  events.  Actual  payments  will  likely  vary,  perhaps  materially,  from  the  estimated  liabilities  currently 
recorded in our Consolidated Balance Sheet. 

A summary of our contractual obligations as of December 31, 2020 follows (in millions). Actual payments will likely 

vary, perhaps significantly, from estimates reflected in the table. 

Total

Notes payable and other borrowings, including interest
Operating leases
Purchase obligations (1)
Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses (2)
Life, annuity and health insurance benefits (3)
Other
Total

  $ 182,004    $
6,318     
48,413     
    120,820     
36,920     
26,524     
  $ 420,999    $

Estimated payments due by period

2021
13,456    $
1,342     
14,552     
27,617     
2,623     
3,136     
62,726    $

2022-2023    

23,393    $
2,016     
7,947     
28,623     
269     
7,762     
70,010    $

2024-2025     After 2025  
19,596    $ 125,559 
1,691 
1,269     
19,975 
5,939     
48,436 
16,144     
33,488 
540     
1,684     
13,942 
45,172    $ 243,091  

(1)

(2)

(3)

Primarily related to fuel, capacity, transmission and maintenance contracts and capital expenditure commitments of 
BHE and BNSF and aircraft purchase commitments of NetJets.

Includes unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses under retroactive reinsurance contracts. 

Amounts represent estimated undiscounted benefits, net of estimated future premiums, as applicable. 

K-58

 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Critical Accounting Policies 

Certain  accounting  policies  require  us  to  make  estimates  and  judgments  in  determining  the  amounts  reflected  in  the 
Consolidated  Financial  Statements.  Such  estimates  and  judgments  necessarily  involve  varying,  and  possibly  significant, 
degrees of uncertainty. Accordingly, certain amounts currently recorded in the financial statements will likely be adjusted in 
the future based on new available information and changes in other facts and circumstances. A discussion of our principal 
accounting policies that required the application of significant judgments as of December 31, 2020 follows. 

Property and casualty insurance unpaid losses 

We record liabilities for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses (also referred to as “gross unpaid losses” or “claim 
liabilities”) based upon estimates of the ultimate amounts payable for losses occurring on or before the balance sheet date. 
The  timing  and  amount  of  ultimate  loss  payments  are  contingent  upon,  among  other  things,  the  timing  of  claim  reporting 
from insureds and ceding companies and the final determination of the loss amount through the loss adjustment process. We 
use a variety of techniques in establishing claim liabilities and all techniques require significant judgments and assumptions. 

As  of  the  balance  sheet  date,  recorded  claim  liabilities  include  liabilities  for  reported  claims  and  for  claims  not  yet 
reported.  The  period  between  the  loss  occurrence  date  and  loss settlement  date  is  the  “claim-tail.”  Property  claims  usually 
have relatively short claim-tails, absent litigation. Casualty claims usually have longer claim-tails, occasionally extending for 
decades. Casualty claims may be more susceptible to litigation and the impact of changing contract interpretations. The legal 
environment and judicial process further contribute to extending claim-tails. 

Our  consolidated  claim  liabilities  as  of  December 31,  2020  were  approximately  $120.8  billion  (including  liabilities 
from retroactive reinsurance), of which 83% related to GEICO and the Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group. Additional 
information regarding significant uncertainties inherent in the processes and techniques for estimating unpaid losses of these 
businesses follows. 

GEICO 

GEICO  predominantly  writes  private  passenger  auto  insurance.  As  of  December 31,  2020,  GEICO’s  gross  unpaid 

losses were $22.9 billion and claim liabilities, net of reinsurance recoverable, were $21.8 billion. 

GEICO’s  claim  reserving  methodologies  produce  liability  estimates  based  upon  the  individual  claims.  The  key 
assumptions affecting our liability estimates include projections of ultimate claim counts (“frequency”) and average loss per 
claim  (“severity”).  We  utilize  a  combination  of  several  actuarial  estimation  methods,  including  Bornhuetter-Ferguson  and 
chain-ladder methodologies. 

Claim  liability  estimates  for  automobile  liability  coverages  (such  as  bodily  injury  (“BI”),  uninsured  motorists,  and 
personal  injury  protection)  are  more  uncertain  due  to  the  longer  claim-tails,  so  we  establish  additional  case  development 
estimates.  As  of  December 31,  2020,  case  development  liabilities  averaged  approximately  33%  of  the  case  reserves.  We 
select case development factors through analysis of the overall adequacy of historical case liabilities. 

Incurred-but-not-reported  (“IBNR”)  claim  liabilities  are  based  on  projections  of  the  ultimate  number  of  claims 
expected (reported and unreported) for each significant coverage. We use historical claim count data to develop age-to-age 
projections of the ultimate counts by quarterly accident period, from which we deduct reported claims to produce the number 
of unreported claims. We estimate the average costs per unreported claim and apply such estimates to the unreported claim 
counts,  producing  an  IBNR  liability  estimate.  We  may  record  additional  IBNR  estimates  when  actuarial  techniques  are 
difficult to apply. 

We test the adequacy of the aggregate claim liabilities using one or more actuarial projections based on claim closure 
models and paid and incurred loss triangles. Each type of projection analyzes loss occurrence data for claims occurring in a 
given period and projects the ultimate cost. 

Our claim liability estimates recorded at the end of 2019 were reduced by $253 million during 2020, which produced a 
corresponding  increase  to  pre-tax  earnings.  The  assumptions  used  to  estimate  liabilities  at  December 31,  2020  reflect  the 
most  recent  frequency  and  severity  results.  Future  development  of  recorded  liabilities  will  depend  on  whether  actual 
frequency and severity of claims are more or less than anticipated. 

K-59

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Property and casualty losses (Continued)

GEICO (Continued)

With respect to liabilities for BI claims, we believe it is reasonably possible that average severities will change by at 
least one percentage point from the severities used in establishing the recorded liabilities at December 31, 2020. We estimate 
that  a  one  percentage  point  increase  or  decrease  in  BI  severities  would  produce  a  $300  million  increase  or  decrease  in 
recorded liabilities, with a corresponding decrease or increase in pre-tax earnings. Many of the economic forces that would 
likely cause BI severity to differ from expectations would likely also cause severities for other injury coverages to differ in 
the same direction. 

Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group 

BHRG’s liabilities for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses derive primarily from reinsurance contracts issued 
through NICO and General Re. A summary of BHRG’s property and casualty unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, 
other than retroactive reinsurance losses and loss adjustment expenses, as of December 31, 2020 follows (in millions). 

Reported case liabilities
IBNR liabilities
Gross unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses
Reinsurance recoverable
Net unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses

Property

Casualty

Total

  $

  $

5,714    $
5,821     
11,535     
181     
11,354    $

9,497    $
14,615     
24,112     
864     
23,248    $

15,211 
20,436 
35,647 
1,045 
34,602  

Gross  unpaid  losses  and  loss  adjustment  expenses  consist  primarily  of  traditional  property  and  casualty  coverages 
written primarily under excess-of-loss and quota-share treaties. Under certain contracts, coverage can apply to multiple lines 
of business written and the ceding company may not report loss data by such lines consistently, if at all. In those instances, 
we allocate losses to property and casualty coverages based on internal estimates. 

In  connection  with  reinsurance  contracts,  the  nature,  extent,  timing  and  perceived  reliability  of  loss  information 
received  from  ceding  companies  varies  widely  depending  on  the  type  of  coverage  and  the  contractual  reporting  terms. 
Contract  terms,  conditions  and  coverages  also  tend  to  lack  standardization  and  may  evolve  more  rapidly  than  primary 
insurance policies. 

The nature and extent of loss information provided under many facultative (individual risk) or per occurrence excess 
contracts may be comparable to the information received under a primary insurance contract. However, loss information is 
often less detailed with respect to aggregate excess-of-loss and quota-share contracts and is often in a summary format rather 
than  on  an  individual  claim  basis.  Loss  data  includes  recoverable  paid  losses,  as  well  as  case  loss  estimates.  Ceding 
companies infrequently provide reliable IBNR estimates to reinsurers. 

Loss  reporting  to  reinsurers  is  typically  slower  in  comparison  to  primary  insurers.  In  the  U.S.,  such  reporting  is 
generally required at quarterly intervals ranging from 30 to 90 days after the end of the quarterly period, while outside of the 
U.S., reinsurance reporting practices may vary further. In certain countries, clients report annually from 90 to 180 days after 
the  end  of  the  annual  period.  Reinsurers  may  assume  and  cede  underlying  risks  from  other  reinsurers,  which  may  further 
delay  the  reporting  of  claims.  The  relative  impact  of  reporting  delays  on  the  reinsurer  may  vary  depending  on  the  type  of 
coverage, contractual reporting terms, the magnitude of the claim relative to the attachment point of the reinsurance coverage, 
and for other reasons. 

As  reinsurers,  the  premium  and  loss  data  we  receive  is  at  least  one  level  removed  from  the  underlying  claimant,  so 
there is a risk that the loss data reported is incomplete, inaccurate or the claim is outside the coverage terms. We maintain 
certain internal procedures in order to determine that the information is complete and in compliance with the contract terms. 
Generally, our reinsurance contracts permit us to access the ceding company’s records with respect to the subject business, 
thus  providing  the  ability  to  audit  the  reported  information.  In  the  normal  course  of  business,  disputes  occasionally  arise 
concerning whether claims are covered by our reinsurance policies. We resolve most coverage disputes through negotiation 
with  the  client.  If  disputes  cannot  be  resolved,  our  contracts  generally  provide  arbitration  or  alternative  dispute  resolution 
processes. There are no coverage disputes at this time for which an adverse resolution would likely have a material impact on 
our consolidated results of operations or financial condition. 

K-60

 
 
   
   
 
   
   
   
Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Property and casualty losses (Continued)

Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group (Continued)

Establishing claim liability estimates for reinsurance requires evaluation of loss information received from our clients. 
We  generally  rely  on  the  ceding  companies  reported  case  loss  estimates.  We  independently  evaluate  certain  reported  case 
losses  and  if  appropriate,  we  use  our  own  case  liability  estimate.  For  instance,  as  of  December 31,  2020,  our  case  loss 
estimates  exceeded  ceding  company  estimates  by  approximately  $800  million  for  certain  legacy  workers’  compensation 
claims  occurring  over  10  years  ago.  We  also  periodically  conduct  detailed  reviews  of  individual  client  claims,  which  may 
cause us to adjust our case estimates. 

Although liabilities for losses are initially determined based on pricing and underwriting analysis, BHRG uses a variety 
of  actuarial  methodologies  that  place  reliance  on  the  extrapolation  of  actual  historical  data,  loss  development  patterns, 
industry data and other benchmarks, as appropriate. The estimate of the required IBNR liabilities also requires judgment by 
actuaries and management to reflect the impact of additional factors like change in business mix, volume, claim reporting and 
handling practices, inflation, social and legal environment and the terms and conditions of the contracts. The methodologies 
generally fall into one of the following categories or are hybrids of one or more of the following categories:

Paid and incurred loss development methods – these methods consider expected case loss emergence and development 
patterns,  together  with  expected  loss  ratios  by  year.  Factors  affecting  our  loss  development  analysis  include,  but  are  not 
limited to, changes in the following: client claims reporting and settlement practices; the frequency of client company claim 
reviews; policy terms and coverage (such as loss retention levels and occurrence and aggregate policy limits); loss trends; and 
legal  trends  that  result  in  unanticipated  losses.  Collectively,  these  factors  influence  our  selections  of  expected  case  loss 
emergence patterns.

Incurred and paid loss Bornhuetter-Ferguson methods – these methods consider actual paid and incurred losses and 
expected patterns of paid and incurred losses, taking the initial expected ultimate losses into account to determine an estimate 
of the expected unpaid or unreported losses.

Frequency and severity methods – these methods commonly focus on a review of the number of anticipated claims and 
the anticipated claims severity and may also rely on development patterns to derive such estimates. However, our processes 
and techniques for estimating liabilities in such analyses generally rely more on a per-policy assessment of the ultimate cost 
associated with the individual loss rather than with an analysis of historical development patterns of past losses.

Additional Analysis – in some cases we have established reinsurance claim liabilities on a contract-by-contract basis, 
determined from case loss estimates reported by the ceding company and IBNR liabilities that are primarily a function of an 
anticipated loss ratio for the contract and the reported case loss estimate. Liabilities are adjusted upward or downward over 
time to reflect case losses reported versus expected case losses, which we use to form revised judgement on the adequacy of 
the expected loss ratio and the level of IBNR liabilities required for unreported claims. Anticipated loss ratios are also revised 
to include estimates of known major catastrophe events. 

Our claim liability estimation process for short-tail lines, primarily property exposures, utilizes a combination of the 
paid  and  incurred  loss  development  methods  and  the  incurred  and  paid  loss  Bornhuetter-Ferguson  methods.  Certain 
catastrophe,  individual  risk  and  aviation  excess-of-loss  contracts  tend  to  generate  low  frequency/high  severity  losses.  Our 
processes and techniques for estimating liabilities under such contracts generally rely more on a per contract assessment of 
the ultimate cost associated with the individual loss event rather than with an analysis of the historical development patterns 
of past losses. 

For our long-tail lines, primarily casualty exposures, we may rely on different methods depending on the maturity of 
the  business,  with  estimates  for  the  most  recent  years  being  based  on  priced  loss  expectations  and  more  mature  years 
reflecting the paid or incurred development pattern indications.

In  2020,  certain  workers’  compensation  claims  reported  losses  were  less  than  expected.  As  a  result,  we  reduced 
estimated ultimate losses for prior years’ loss events by $160 million. We estimate that increases of ten percent in the tail of 
the  expected  loss  emergence  pattern  and  in  the  expected  loss  ratios  would  produce  a  net  increase  of  approximately  $1.1 
billion in IBNR liabilities, producing a corresponding decrease in pre-tax earnings. We believe it is reasonably possible for 
these assumptions to increase at these rates. 

K-61

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Property and casualty losses (Continued)

Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group (Continued)

For  other  casualty  losses,  excluding  asbestos,  environmental,  and  other  latent  injury  claims,  the  overall  change  in 
estimates for prior years’ events was not significant in 2020. However, the potential for significant changes in future periods 
remains.  For  certain  significant  casualty  and  general  liability  portfolios,  we  estimate  that  increases  of  five  percent  in  the 
claim-tails  of  the  expected  loss  emergence  patterns  and  in  the  expected  loss  ratios  would  produce  a  net  increase  in  our 
nominal  IBNR  liabilities  and  a  corresponding  reduction  in  pre-tax  earnings  of  approximately  $900  million,  although 
outcomes of greater than or less than $900 million are possible given the diversification in worldwide business. 

Estimated  ultimate  liabilities  for  asbestos,  environmental  and other  latent  injury  claims,  excluding  amounts  assumed 
under retroactive reinsurance contracts increased $468 million in 2020, which produced a corresponding reduction in pre-tax 
earnings.  Net  liabilities  for  such  claims  were  approximately  $2.1  billion  at  December 31,  2020.  Loss  estimations  for  these 
exposures are difficult to determine due to the changing legal environment and increases may be required in the future if new 
exposures or claimants are identified, new claims are reported or new theories of liability emerge. 

Retroactive reinsurance 

Our retroactive reinsurance contracts cover loss events occurring before the contract inception dates. Claim liabilities 
relating to our retroactive reinsurance contracts are predominately related to casualty or liability exposures. We expect the 
claim-tails to be very long. As of December 31, 2020, gross unpaid losses were $41.0 billion and deferred charge assets were 
$12.4 billion. 

Our  contracts  are  generally  subject  to  maximum  limits  of  indemnifications  and,  as  such,  we  currently  expect  that 
maximum  remaining  gross  losses  payable  under  our  retroactive  policies  will  not  exceed  $56  billion.  Absent  significant 
judicial  or  legislative  changes  affecting  asbestos,  environmental  or  latent  injury  exposures,  we  also  currently  believe  it 
unlikely that losses will develop upward to the maximum losses payable or downward by more than 15% of our estimated 
gross liability. 

We establish liability estimates by individual contract, considering exposure and development trends. In establishing 
our liability estimates, we often analyze historical aggregate loss payment patterns and project expected ultimate losses under 
various scenarios. We assign judgmental probability factors to these scenarios and an expected outcome is determined. We 
then  monitor  subsequent  loss  payment  activity  and  review  ceding  company  reports  and  other  available  information 
concerning  the  underlying  losses.  We  re-estimate  the  expected  ultimate  losses  when  significant  events  or  significant 
deviations from expected results are revealed. 

Certain  of  our  retroactive  reinsurance  contracts  include  asbestos,  environmental  and  other  latent  injury  claims.  Our 
estimated liabilities for such claims were approximately $12.5 billion at December 31, 2020. We do not consistently receive 
reliable detailed data regarding asbestos, environmental and latent injury claims from all ceding companies, particularly with 
respect  to  multi-line  or  aggregate  excess-of-loss  policies.  When  possible,  we  conduct  a  detailed  analysis  of  the  underlying 
loss  data  to  make  an  estimate  of  ultimate  reinsured  losses.  When  detailed  loss  information  is  unavailable,  we  develop 
estimates  by  applying  recent  industry  trends  and  projections  to  aggregate  client  data.  Judgments  in  these  areas  necessarily 
consider the stability of the legal and regulatory environment under which we expect claims will be adjudicated. Legal reform 
and legislation could also have a significant impact on our ultimate liabilities. 

We  reduced  estimated  ultimate  liabilities  for  prior  years’  retroactive  reinsurance  contracts  by  $399  million  in  2020, 
which after the changes in related deferred charge assets, resulted in pre-tax earnings of $230 million. In 2020, we paid losses 
and loss adjustment expenses of $1.1 billion with respect to these contracts. 

K-62

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Property and casualty losses (Continued)

Retroactive reinsurance (Continued)

In  connection  with  our  retroactive  reinsurance  contracts,  we  also  record  deferred  charge  assets,  which  at  contract 
inception  represents  the  excess,  if  any,  of  the  estimated  ultimate  liability  for  unpaid  losses  over  premiums  received.  We 
amortize deferred charge assets, which produces charges to pre-tax earnings in future periods based on the expected timing 
and amount of loss payments. We also adjust deferred charge balances due to changes in the expected timing and ultimate 
amount  of  claim  payments.  Significant  changes  in  such  estimates  may  have  a  significant  effect  on  unamortized  deferred 
charge  balances  and  the  amount  of  periodic  amortization.  Based  on  the  contracts  in  effect  as  of  December 31,  2020,  we 
currently estimate that amortization expense in 2021 will approximate $1.1 billion. 

Other Critical Accounting Policies 

Our Consolidated Balance Sheet at December 31, 2020 includes goodwill of acquired businesses of $73.7 billion and 
other indefinite-lived intangible assets of $18.3 billion. We evaluate these assets for impairment annually in the fourth quarter 
and on an interim basis if the facts and circumstances lead us to believe that more-likely-not there has been an impairment. 

Goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible asset impairment reviews include determining the estimated fair values of our 
reporting units and intangible assets. The key assumptions and inputs used in such determinations may include forecasting 
revenues  and  expenses,  cash  flows  and  capital  expenditures,  as  well  as  an  appropriate  discount  rate  and  other  inputs. 
Significant judgment by management is required in estimating the fair value of a reporting unit and in performing impairment 
reviews. Due to the inherent subjectivity and uncertainty in forecasting future cash flows and earnings over long periods of 
time,  actual  results  may  vary  materially  from  the  forecasts.  If  the  carrying  value  of  the  indefinite-lived  intangible  asset 
exceeds fair value, the excess is charged to earnings as an impairment loss. If the carrying value of a reporting unit exceeds 
the estimated fair value of the reporting unit, then the excess, limited to the carrying amount of goodwill, will be charged to 
earnings as an impairment loss.

In  response  to  the  adverse  effects  of  the  COVID-19  pandemic,  we  considered  whether  goodwill  needed  to  be 
reevaluated  for  impairment  during  the  second  quarter  of  2020.  We  determined  it  was  necessary  to  quantitively  reevaluate 
goodwill for impairment for certain reporting units, and most significantly for PCC. As a result of our reviews, we recorded 
pre-tax  goodwill  impairment  charges  of  $10.0  billion  and  indefinite-lived  intangible  asset  impairment  charges  of  $638 
million of which approximately $10 billion related to PCC.

Prior to the reevaluation, the carrying value of goodwill related to PCC was approximately $17 billion. Additionally, 
the  carrying  value  of  PCC’s  indefinite-lived  intangible  assets  was  approximately  $14  billion.  Substantially  all  of  these 
amounts were recorded in connection with Berkshire’s acquisition of PCC in 2016. The effects of the COVID-19 pandemic 
on  commercial  airlines  and  aircraft  manufacturers  is  particularly  severe.  We  considered  a  number  of  factors  in  our 
reevaluation,  including  but  not  limited  to  the  announcements  by  airlines  concerning  potential  future  demand,  employment 
levels and aircraft orders, announcements by manufacturers on reduced aircraft production, and the actions we are taking or 
may take to restructure our operations to fit lower expected demand. In our judgment, the timing and extent of the recovery in 
the  commercial  airline  and  aerospace  industries  may  be  dependent  on  the  development  and  wide-scale  distribution  of 
medicines  and  vaccines  that  effectively  treat  the  virus.  Consequently,  we  deemed  it  prudent  under  the  prevailing 
circumstances to increase discount rates and reduce prior long-term forecasts of future cash flows for purposes of reviewing 
for impairments. 

As of December 31, 2020, we concluded it is more likely than not that goodwill recorded in our Consolidated Balance 
Sheet was not impaired. Making estimates of the fair value of reporting units at this time is and will likely be significantly 
affected by assumptions on the severity, duration or long-term effects of the pandemic on the reporting unit’s business, which 
we cannot reliably predict. Consequently, any fair value estimates in such instances can be subject to wide variations. The 
effects of the COVID-19 pandemic could prove to be worse than we currently estimate and could lead us to record additional 
goodwill or indefinite-lived intangible asset impairment charges in 2021.

We  primarily  use  discounted  projected  future  earnings  or  cash  flow  methods  in  determining  fair  values.  The  key 
assumptions  and  inputs  used  in  such  methods  may  include  forecasting  revenues  and  expenses,  cash  flows  and  capital 
expenditures,  as  well  as  an  appropriate  discount  rate  and  other  inputs.  A  significant  amount  of  judgment  is  required  in 
estimating the fair value of a reporting unit and in performing goodwill impairment tests. 

K-63

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Market Risk Disclosures 

Our Consolidated Balance Sheets include substantial amounts of assets and liabilities whose fair values are subject to 
market  risks.  Our  significant  market  risks  are  primarily  associated  with  equity  prices,  interest  rates,  foreign  currency 
exchange  rates  and  commodity  prices.  The  fair  values  of  our  investment  portfolios  and  equity  index  put  option  contracts 
remain  subject  to  considerable  volatility.  The  following  sections  address  the  significant  market  risks  associated  with  our 
business activities.

Equity Price Risk 

Equity  securities  represent  a  significant  portion  of  our  investment  portfolio.  Strategically,  we  strive  to  invest  in 
businesses that possess excellent economics and able and honest management, and we prefer to invest a meaningful amount 
in each investee. Historically, equity investments have been concentrated in relatively few issuers. At December 31, 2020, 
approximately 68% of the total fair value of equity securities was concentrated in four issuers. 

We often hold our equity investments for long periods and short-term price volatility has occurred in the past and will 
occur  in  the  future.  We  also  strive  to  maintain  significant  levels  of  shareholder  capital  and  ample  liquidity  to  provide  a 
margin of safety against short-term price volatility. 

We are also subject to equity price risk with respect to our equity index put option contracts. Our ultimate liability with 
respect to these contracts is determined from the movement of the underlying stock index between the contract inception date 
and expiration date. The fair values of our liabilities arising from these contracts are also affected by changes in other factors 
such as interest rates and the remaining duration of the contracts. 

The  following  table  summarizes  our  equity  securities  and  derivative  contract  liabilities  with  significant  equity  price 
risk  as  of  December 31,  2020  and  2019  and  the  estimated  effects  of  a  hypothetical  30%  increase  and  a  30%  decrease  in 
market prices as of those dates. The selected 30% hypothetical increase and decrease does not reflect the best or worst case 
scenario. Indeed, results from declines could be far worse due both to the nature of equity markets and the aforementioned 
concentrations existing in our equity investment portfolio. Dollar amounts are in millions. 

December 31, 2020
Investments in equity securities

Equity index put option contract liabilities

December 31, 2019
Investments in equity securities

Equity index put option contract liabilities

Estimated
Fair Value after
Hypothetical
Change in Prices  

Hypothetical
Price Change  

Estimated
Increase (Decrease)
in Net Earnings (1)  

  Fair Value   

  $

  $

281,170   30% increase $
    30% decrease  
1,065   30% increase  
    30% decrease  

248,027   30% increase $
    30% decrease  
968   30% increase  
    30% decrease  

362,830   $
199,547    
257  
2,702    

319,445   $
176,749    
267    
2,776    

63,321 
(63,293)
638 
(1,293)

56,493 
(56,382)
554 
(1,428)

(1)

The estimated increase (decrease) is after income taxes at the statutory rate in effect as of the balance sheet date. 

K-64

 
   
   
   
     
 
 
 
   
   
 
   
   
   
   
     
 
 
 
   
   
 
   
Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Market Risk Disclosures (Continued)

Interest Rate Risk 

We may also invest in bonds, loans or other interest rate sensitive instruments. Our strategy is to acquire or originate 
such  instruments  at  prices  considered  appropriate  relative  to  the  perceived  credit  risk.  We  also  issue  debt  in  the  ordinary 
course of business to fund business operations, business acquisitions and for other general purposes. We attempt to maintain 
high credit ratings, in order to minimize the cost of our debt. We infrequently utilize derivative products, such as interest rate 
swaps, to manage interest rate risks. 

The  fair  values  of  our  fixed  maturity  investments,  loans  and  finance  receivables,  and  notes  payable  and  other 
borrowings  will  fluctuate  in  response  to  changes  in  market  interest  rates.  In  addition,  changes  in  interest  rate  assumptions 
used  in  our  equity  index  put  option  contract  models  cause  changes  in  the  reported  liabilities.  Increases  and  decreases  in 
interest rates generally translate into decreases and increases in fair values of these instruments. Additionally, fair values of 
interest rate sensitive instruments may be affected by the creditworthiness of the issuer, prepayment options, relative values 
of alternative investments, the liquidity of the instrument and other general market conditions. 

The following table summarizes the estimated effects of hypothetical changes in interest rates on our significant assets 
and liabilities that are subject to significant interest rate risk at December 31, 2020 and 2019. We assumed that the interest 
rate changes occur immediately and uniformly to each category of instrument and that there were no significant changes to 
other factors used to determine the value of the instrument. The hypothetical changes in interest rates do not reflect the best 
or worst case scenarios. Actual results may differ from those reflected in the table. Dollars are in millions. 

Estimated Fair Value after Hypothetical Change in
Interest Rates
(bp=basis points)

Fair
Value

100 bp
decrease

100 bp
increase

200 bp
increase

300 bp
increase

December 31, 2020

Assets:

Investments in fixed maturity securities
Investments in equity securities*
Loans and finance receivables

  $

20,410    $
8,891     
20,554     

20,622    $
9,408     
21,472     

20,139    $
8,413     
19,916     

19,879    $
7,970     
19,219     

19,628 
7,559 
18,570 

Liabilities:

Notes payable and other borrowings:

Insurance and other
Railroad, utilities and energy
Equity index put option contracts

December 31, 2019

Assets:

46,677     
50,754     
92,593      102,926     
1,125     
1,065     

42,785     
83,070     
1,008     

39,514     
75,484     
953     

36,739 
69,093 
900 

Investments in fixed maturity securities
Investments in equity securities*
Loans and finance receivables

  $

18,685    $
10,314     
17,861     

19,008    $
11,016     
18,527     

18,375    $
9,671     
17,240     

18,075    $
9,081     
16,660     

17,787 
8,539 
16,116 

Liabilities:

Notes payable and other borrowings:

Insurance and other
Railroad, utilities and energy
Equity index put option contracts

40,589     
76,237     
968     

44,334     
84,758     
1,065     

37,454     
69,160     
877     

34,799     
63,218     
792     

32,534 
58,193 
713  

*

Occidental Petroleum Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock

K-65

 
   
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
      
      
      
      
  
   
      
      
      
      
  
   
   
 
   
      
      
      
      
  
   
      
      
      
      
  
   
      
      
      
      
  
   
   
   
 
   
      
      
      
      
  
   
      
      
      
      
  
   
      
      
      
      
  
   
   
   
      
      
      
      
  
   
      
      
      
      
  
   
   
   
Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued) 

Foreign Currency Risk 

Certain of our subsidiaries operate in foreign jurisdictions and we transact business in foreign currencies. In addition, 
we hold investments in common stocks of major multinational companies, who have significant foreign business and foreign 
currency risk of their own. We generally do not attempt to match assets and liabilities by currency and do not use derivative 
contracts to manage foreign currency risks in a meaningful way. 

Our net assets subject to financial statement translation into U.S. Dollars are primarily in our insurance, utilities and 
energy  and  certain  manufacturing  and  service  subsidiaries.  A  portion  of  our  financial  statement  translation-related  impact 
from changes in foreign currency rates is recorded in other comprehensive income. In addition, we include gains or losses in 
net  earnings  related  to  certain  liabilities  of  Berkshire  and  U.S.  insurance  subsidiaries  that  are  denominated  in  foreign 
currencies,  due  to  changes  in  exchange  rates.  A  summary  of  these  gains  (losses),  after-tax,  for  each  of  the  years  ending 
December 31, 2020 and 2019 follows (in millions). 

Non-U.S. denominated debt included in net earnings
Net liabilities under certain reinsurance contracts included in net earnings
Foreign currency translation included in other comprehensive income

Commodity Price Risk 

  $

2020

2019

(764)   $
(163)  
1,264   

58 
(92)
257  

Our subsidiaries use commodities in various ways in manufacturing and providing services. As such, we are subject to 
price risks related to various commodities. In most instances, we attempt to manage these risks through the pricing of our 
products and services to customers. To the extent that we are unable to sustain price increases in response to commodity price 
increases, our operating results will likely be adversely affected. We do not utilize derivative contracts to manage commodity 
price risks to any significant degree.

Item 7A. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk 

See  “Market  Risk  Disclosures”  contained  in  Item 7  “Management’s  Discussion  and  Analysis  of  Financial  Condition 

and Results of Operations.” 

Management’s Report on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting 

Management of Berkshire Hathaway Inc. is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over 
financial reporting, as such term is defined in the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 Rule 13a-15(f). Under the supervision and 
with  the  participation  of  our  management,  including  our  principal  executive  officer  and  principal  financial  officer,  we 
conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of the Company’s internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 
2020 as required by the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 Rule 13a-15(c). In making this assessment, we used the criteria set 
forth  in  the  framework  in  Internal  Control—Integrated  Framework  (2013) issued  by  the  Committee  of  Sponsoring 
Organizations of the Treadway Commission. Based on our evaluation under the framework in Internal Control—Integrated 
Framework  (2013),  our  management  concluded  that  our  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  was  effective  as  of 
December 31, 2020. 

The  effectiveness  of  our  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  as  of  December 31,  2020  has  been  audited  by 
Deloitte & Touche LLP, an independent registered public accounting firm, as stated in their report which appears on page K-
67. 

Berkshire Hathaway Inc. 
February 27, 2021 

K-66

 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data

REPORT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM

To the Shareholders and the Board of Directors of 
Berkshire Hathaway Inc. 
Omaha, Nebraska 

Opinions on the Financial Statements and Internal Control over Financial Reporting 
We  have  audited  the  accompanying  consolidated  balance  sheets  of  Berkshire  Hathaway  Inc.  and  subsidiaries  (the 
“Company”)  as  of  December  31,  2020  and  2019,  the  related  consolidated  statements  of  earnings,  comprehensive  income, 
changes in shareholders’ equity, and cash flows, for each of the three years in the period ended December 31, 2020, and the 
related  notes  (collectively  referred  to  as  the  “financial  statements”).  We  also  have  audited  the  Company’s  internal  control 
over financial reporting as of December 31, 2020, based on criteria established in Internal Control — Integrated Framework 
(2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). 

In our opinion, the financial statements referred to above present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of the 
Company as of December 31, 2020 and 2019, and the results of its operations and its cash flows for each of the three years in 
the  period  ended  December  31,  2020,  in  conformity  with  accounting  principles  generally  accepted  in  the  United  States  of 
America.  Also,  in  our  opinion,  the  Company  maintained,  in  all  material  respects,  effective  internal  control  over  financial 
reporting as of December 31, 2020, based on criteria established in Internal Control — Integrated Framework (2013) issued 
by COSO.

Basis for Opinions 
The  Company’s  management  is  responsible  for  these  financial  statements,  for  maintaining  effective  internal  control  over 
financial  reporting,  and  for  its  assessment  of  the  effectiveness  of  internal  control  over  financial  reporting,  included  in  the 
accompanying  Management’s  Report  on  Internal  Control  Over  Financial  Reporting.  Our  responsibility  is  to  express  an 
opinion on these financial statements and an opinion on the Company’s internal control over financial reporting based on our 
audits.  We  are  a  public  accounting  firm  registered  with  the  Public  Company  Accounting  Oversight  Board  (United  States) 
(PCAOB) and are required to be independent with respect to the Company in accordance with the US federal securities laws 
and the applicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and the PCAOB.

We conducted our audits in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan and perform 
the audits to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements are free of material misstatement, whether 
due to error or fraud, and whether effective internal control over financial reporting was maintained in all material respects. 

Our  audits  of  the  financial  statements  included  performing  procedures  to  assess  the  risks  of  material  misstatement  of  the 
financial  statements,  whether  due  to  error  or  fraud,  and  performing  procedures  to  respond  to  those  risks.  Such  procedures 
included examining, on a test basis, evidence regarding the amounts and disclosures in the financial statements. Our audits 
also included evaluating the accounting principles used and significant estimates made by management, as well as evaluating 
the overall presentation of the financial statements. Our audit of internal control over financial reporting included obtaining 
an understanding of internal control over financial reporting, assessing the risk that a material weakness exists, and testing 
and evaluating the design and operating effectiveness of internal control based on the assessed risk. Our audits also included 
performing  such  other  procedures  as  we  considered  necessary  in  the  circumstances.  We  believe  that  our  audits  provide  a 
reasonable basis for our opinions.

Definition and Limitations of Internal Control over Financial Reporting 
A  company’s  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  is  a  process  designed  to  provide  reasonable  assurance  regarding  the 
reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with generally 
accepted accounting principles. A company’s internal control over financial reporting includes those policies and procedures 
that  (1)  pertain  to  the  maintenance  of  records  that,  in  reasonable  detail,  accurately  and  fairly  reflect  the  transactions  and 
dispositions  of  the  assets  of  the  company;  (2)  provide  reasonable  assurance  that  transactions  are  recorded  as  necessary  to 
permit preparation of financial statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and that receipts and 
expenditures  of  the  company  are  being  made  only  in  accordance  with  authorizations  of  management  and  directors  of  the 
company; and (3) provide reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use, or 
disposition of the company’s assets that could have a material effect on the financial statements. 

K-67

REPORT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM (Continued)

Because of its inherent limitations, internal control over financial reporting may not prevent or detect misstatements. Also, 
projections of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that controls may become inadequate 
because of changes in conditions, or that the degree of compliance with the policies or procedures may deteriorate. 

Critical Audit Matters
The critical audit matters communicated below are matters arising from the current-period audit of the financial statements 
that were communicated or required to be communicated to the audit committee and that (1) relate to accounts or disclosures 
that are material to the financial statements and (2) involved our especially challenging, subjective, or complex judgments. 
The  communication  of  critical  audit  matters  does  not  alter  in  any  way  our  opinion  on  the  financial  statements,  taken  as  a 
whole, and we are not, by communicating the critical audit matters below, providing separate opinions on the critical audit 
matters or on the accounts or disclosures to which they relate. 

Unpaid Losses and Loss Adjustment Expenses— Refer to Notes 1 and 15 to the financial statements

Critical Audit Matter Description
The Company’s unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses (“claim liabilities”) under short duration property and casualty 
insurance  and  reinsurance  contracts  are  $79,854  million  as  of  December  31,  2020.  The  key  assumptions  affecting  certain 
claim  liabilities  include  expected  loss  and  expense  (“loss”)  ratios,  expected  claim  count  emergence  patterns,  expected  loss 
payment emergence patterns and expected loss reporting emergence patterns.

Given the subjectivity of estimating these key assumptions, performing audit procedures to evaluate whether claim liabilities 
were appropriately recorded as of December 31, 2020, required a high degree of auditor judgment and an increased extent of 
effort, including the need to involve our actuarial specialists.

How the Critical Audit Matter Was Addressed in the Audit
Our audit procedures related to the key assumptions affecting certain claim liabilities included the following, among others:
• We tested the operating effectiveness of controls over claim liabilities, including those over the key assumptions.
• We evaluated the methods and assumptions used by management to estimate the claim liabilities by:

•

•

Testing the underlying data that served as the basis for the actuarial analysis, such as historical claims and earned 
premium, to test that the inputs to the actuarial estimate were reasonable.
Comparing  management’s  prior-year  claim  liabilities  to  actual  development  during  the  current  year  to  identify 
potential bias in the determination of the claim liabilities.

• With the assistance of our actuarial specialists:

• We  developed  independent  estimates  of  the  claim  liabilities,  including  loss  data  and  industry  claim  development 

factors as needed, and compared our estimates to management’s estimates.

• We compared management’s change in ultimate loss and loss adjustment expense to prior year estimates to test the 

reasonableness of the prior year estimates and assessed unexpected development.

Unpaid Losses and Loss Adjustment Expenses Under Retroactive Reinsurance Contracts — Refer to Notes 1 and 16 to the 
financial statements

Critical Audit Matter Description
The  Company’s  unpaid  losses  and  loss  adjustment  expenses  (“claim  liabilities”)  for  property  and  casualty  retroactive 
reinsurance contracts are $40,966 million as of December 31, 2020. The key assumptions affecting certain claim liabilities 
and related deferred charge reinsurance assumed assets (“related assets”) include expected loss and expense (“loss”) ratios, 
expected loss payment emergence patterns and expected loss reporting emergence.

Given the subjectivity of estimating these key assumptions, performing audit procedures to evaluate whether claim liabilities 
were appropriately recorded as of December 31, 2020, required a high degree of auditor judgment and an increased extent of 
effort, including the need to involve our actuarial specialists.

How the Critical Audit Matter Was Addressed in the Audit
Our  audit  procedures  related  to  the  key  assumptions  affecting  claim  liabilities  and  related  assets  included  the  following, 
among others:
• We tested the operating effectiveness of controls over claim liabilities and related assets, including those over the key 

assumptions.

K-68

REPORT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM (Continued)
• We evaluated the methods and assumptions used by management to estimate the claim liabilities and related assets by:

•

•

Testing the underlying data that served as the basis for the actuarial analysis, including historical claims, to test that 
the inputs to the actuarial estimate were reasonable.
Comparing  management’s  prior-year  claim  liabilities  to  actual  development  during  the  current  year  to  identify 
potential bias in the determination of the claim liabilities and related assets.

• With the assistance of our actuarial specialists:

• We developed independent claim liability estimates for certain retroactive reinsurance contracts and compared our 
estimates to management’s estimates. For other retroactive reinsurance contracts and related assets, we evaluated the 
process used by management to develop the estimated claim liabilities and related assets.

• We compared management’s change in ultimate loss and loss adjustment expense to prior year estimates, assessed 

unexpected development and assessed internal rates of return.

Goodwill and Indefinite-Lived Intangible Assets — Refer to Notes 1 and 13 to the financial statements

Critical Audit Matter Description
The Company’s evaluation of goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets for impairment involves the comparison of the 
fair  value  of  each  reporting  unit  or  asset  to  its  carrying  value.  The  Company  evaluates  goodwill  and  indefinite-lived 
intangible  assets  for  impairment  at  least  annually.  When  evaluating  goodwill  and  indefinite-lived  intangible  assets  for 
impairment,  the  fair  value  of  each  reporting  unit  or  asset  is  estimated.  Significant  judgment  is  required  in  estimating  fair 
values and performing impairment tests. The Company primarily uses discounted projected future net earnings or net cash 
flows  and  multiples  of  earnings  to  estimate  fair  value,  which  requires  management  to  make  significant  estimates  and 
assumptions related to forecasts of future revenue, earnings before interest and taxes (“EBIT”), and discount rates. Changes 
in these assumptions could have a significant impact on the fair value of reporting units and indefinite-lived intangible assets.

The  Precision  Castparts  Corp.  (“PCC”)  reporting  unit  reported  approximately  $31  billion  of  goodwill  and  indefinite-lived 
intangible  assets  as  of  December  31,  2019.  During  the  second  quarter  of  2020,  the  Company  performed  an  interim 
reevaluation of the goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets at the PCC reporting unit. This determination was made 
due to disruptions arising from the COVID-19 pandemic that had an adverse impact on the industries in which PCC operates. 
As a result of the reevaluation, the Company recognized goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible asset impairment charges in 
the amount of approximately $10 billion, as the fair values of the PCC reporting unit and indefinite-lived intangible assets 
were less than their respective carrying values. As a result, PCC reported goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets of 
approximately $21 billion as of December 31, 2020.

Given  the  significant  judgments  made  by  management  to  estimate  the  fair  value  of  the  PCC  reporting  unit  and  certain 
customer  relationships  with  indefinite  lives  along  with  the  difference  between  their  fair  values  and  carrying  values, 
performing audit procedures to evaluate the reasonableness of management’s estimates and assumptions related to forecasts 
of future revenue and EBIT and the selection of the discount rate required a high degree of auditor judgment and an increased 
extent of effort, including the need to involve our fair value specialists. 

How the Critical Audit Matter Was Addressed in the Audit
Our  audit  procedures  related  to  forecasts  of  future  revenue  and  EBIT  and  the  selection  of  the  discount  rate  for  the  PCC 
reporting unit and certain customer relationships included the following, among others: 

• We tested the effectiveness of controls over goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets, including those over the 

forecasts of future revenue and EBIT and the selection of the discount rate.

• We  evaluated  management’s  ability  to  accurately  forecast  future  revenue  and  EBIT  by  comparing  prior  year 

forecasts to actual results in the respective years.

• We evaluated the reasonableness of management’s current revenue and EBIT forecasts by comparing the forecasts 
to historical results and forecasted information included in analyst and industry reports and certain peer companies’ 
disclosures. 

• With  the  assistance  of  our  fair  value  specialists,  we  evaluated  the  valuation  methodologies,  the  long-term  growth 
rates  and  discount  rate,  including  testing  the  underlying  source  information  and  the  mathematical  accuracy  of  the 
calculations, and developed a range of independent estimates and compared those to the long-term growth rates and 
discount rate selected by management.

/s/ Deloitte & Touche LLP
Omaha, Nebraska 
February 27, 2021 

We have served as the Company’s auditor since 1985. 

K-69

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.
and Subsidiaries
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(dollars in millions)

ASSETS
Insurance and Other:

Cash and cash equivalents*
Short-term investments in U.S. Treasury Bills
Investments in fixed maturity securities
Investments in equity securities
Equity method investments
Loans and finance receivables
Other receivables
Inventories
Property, plant and equipment
Equipment held for lease
Goodwill
Other intangible assets
Deferred charges under retroactive reinsurance contracts
Other

Railroad, Utilities and Energy:
Cash and cash equivalents*
Receivables
Property, plant and equipment
Goodwill
Regulatory assets
Other

December 31,

2020

2019

  $

  $

44,714    $
90,300   
20,410   
281,170   
17,303   
19,201   
32,310   
19,208   
21,200   
14,601   
47,121   
29,462   
12,441   
14,580   
664,021   

3,276   
3,542   
151,216   
26,613   
3,440   
21,621   
209,708   
873,729    $

61,151 
63,822 
18,685 
248,027 
17,505 
17,527 
32,418 
19,852 
21,438 
15,065 
57,052 
31,051 
13,747 
13,232 
630,572 

3,024 
3,417 
137,838 
24,830 
2,881 
15,167 
187,157 
817,729  

*

Includes U.S. Treasury Bills with maturities of three months or less when purchased of $23.2 billion at December 31, 
2020 and $37.1 billion at December 31, 2019. 

See accompanying Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

K-70

 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
    
 
  
 
 
    
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.
and Subsidiaries
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(dollars in millions)

LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Insurance and Other:

Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses
Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses under retroactive reinsurance contracts
Unearned premiums
Life, annuity and health insurance benefits
Other policyholder liabilities
Accounts payable, accruals and other liabilities
Derivative contract liabilities
Aircraft repurchase liabilities and unearned lease revenues
Notes payable and other borrowings

  $

Railroad, Utilities and Energy:

Accounts payable, accruals and other liabilities
Regulatory liabilities
Notes payable and other borrowings

Income taxes, principally deferred

Total liabilities
Shareholders’ equity:
Common stock
Capital in excess of par value
Accumulated other comprehensive income
Retained earnings
Treasury stock, at cost

Berkshire Hathaway shareholders’ equity

Noncontrolling interests

Total shareholders’ equity

See accompanying Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

  $

December 31,

2020

2019

79,854    $
40,966   
21,395   
21,616   
8,670   
29,279   
1,065   
5,856   
41,522   
250,223   

15,224   
7,475   
75,373   
98,072   
74,098   
422,393   

8   
35,626   
(4,243)  
444,626   
(32,853)  
443,164   
8,172   
451,336   
873,729    $

73,019 
42,441 
19,782 
20,155 
7,723 
27,611 
968 
5,281 
37,590 
234,570 

14,708 
7,311 
65,778 
87,797 
66,799 
389,166 

8 
35,658 
(5,243)
402,493 
(8,125)
424,791 
3,772 
428,563 
817,729  

K-71

 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
    
 
  
 
 
    
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.
and Subsidiaries
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF EARNINGS
(dollars in millions except per share amounts)

Revenues:
Insurance and Other:

Insurance premiums earned
Sales and service revenues
Leasing revenues
Interest, dividend and other investment income

Railroad, Utilities and Energy:

Freight rail transportation revenues
Energy operating revenues
Service revenues and other income

Total revenues

2020

Year Ended December 31,
2019

2018

  $

63,401   $
127,044    
5,209    
8,092    
203,746    

20,750    
15,540    
5,474    
41,764    
245,510    

61,078   $
134,989    
5,856    
9,240    
211,163    

23,357    
15,353    
4,743    
43,453    
254,616    

57,418 
133,336 
5,732 
7,678 
204,164 

23,703 
15,555 
4,415 
43,673 
247,837 

Investment and derivative contract gains/losses:

40,746    

72,607    

(22,455)

Costs and expenses:
Insurance and Other:

Insurance losses and loss adjustment expenses
Life, annuity and health insurance benefits
Insurance underwriting expenses
Cost of sales and services
Cost of leasing
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Goodwill and intangible asset impairments
Interest expense

Railroad, Utilities and Energy:

Freight rail transportation expenses
Utilities and energy cost of sales and other expenses
Other expenses
Interest expense

Total costs and expenses
Earnings before income taxes and equity method earnings (losses)

Equity method earnings (losses)

Earnings before income taxes
Income tax expense (benefit)

Net earnings

Earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests

Net earnings attributable to Berkshire Hathaway shareholders
Net earnings per average equivalent Class A share
Net earnings per average equivalent Class B share*
Average equivalent Class A shares outstanding
Average equivalent Class B shares outstanding

43,951    
5,812    
12,798    
101,091    
3,520    
19,809    
10,671    
1,105    
198,757    

44,456    
4,986    
11,200    
107,041    
4,003    
19,226    
96    
1,056    
192,064    

39,906 
5,699 
9,793 
106,083 
4,061 
17,856 
382 
1,035 
184,815 

13,120    
11,638    
4,796    
2,978    
32,532    
231,289    
54,967    
726    
55,693    
12,440    
43,253    
732    
42,521   $
26,668   $
17.78   $
1,594,469    

16,045 
11,641 
3,895 
2,818 
34,399 
219,214 
6,168 
(2,167)
4,001 
(321)
4,322 
301 
4,021 
2,446 
1.63 
1,643,795 
    2,391,703,454     2,450,919,020     2,465,692,368  

15,436    
11,296    
4,002    
2,905    
33,639    
225,703    
101,520    
1,176    
102,696    
20,904    
81,792    
375    
81,417   $
49,828   $
33.22   $
1,633,946    

  $
  $
  $

*

Class B shares are economically equivalent to one-fifteen-hundredth of a Class A share. Accordingly, net earnings per 
average equivalent Class B share outstanding is equal to one-fifteen-hundredth of the equivalent Class A amount. See 
Note 22. 

See accompanying Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

K-72

 
 
 
 
 
   
   
 
   
     
     
  
   
     
     
  
   
   
   
 
   
   
     
     
  
   
   
   
 
   
   
 
   
     
     
  
   
 
     
      
      
 
   
     
     
  
   
     
     
  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
   
   
     
     
  
   
   
   
   
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.
and Subsidiaries
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
(dollars in millions)

Net earnings
Other comprehensive income:

Unrealized appreciation of investments
Applicable income taxes
Foreign currency translation
Applicable income taxes
Defined benefit pension plans
Applicable income taxes
Other, net

Year Ended December 31,
2019

2018

2020

  $

43,253    $

81,792    $

4,322 

74     
(19)    
1,284     
3     
(355)    
74     
(42)    
1,019     
44,272     
751     
43,521    $

142     
(31)    
323     
(28)    
(711)    
155     
(48)    
(198)    
81,594     
405     
81,189    $

(438)
84 
(1,531)
62 
(571)
143 
(12)
(2,263)
2,059 
249 
1,810  

Other comprehensive income, net
Comprehensive income
Comprehensive income attributable to noncontrolling interests
Comprehensive income attributable to Berkshire Hathaway shareholders

  $

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.
and Subsidiaries
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY
(dollars in millions)

Berkshire Hathaway shareholders’ equity

Balance December 31, 2017

Adoption of new accounting pronouncements
Net earnings
Other comprehensive income, net
Issuance (acquisition) of common stock
Transactions with noncontrolling interests

Balance December 31, 2018

Net earnings
Other comprehensive income, net
Issuance (acquisition) of common stock
Transactions with noncontrolling interests

Balance December 31, 2019

Net earnings
Adoption of new accounting pronouncement
Other comprehensive income, net
Issuance (acquisition) of common stock
Transactions with noncontrolling interests

Balance December 31, 2020

Common 
stock and 
capital in 
excess of 
par value    
  $ 35,702   $
—    
—    
—    
59    
(46)  
    35,715    
—    
—    
21    
(70)  
    35,666    
—    
—    
—    
—    
(32)  
  $ 35,634   $

Accumulated
other
comprehensive
income

Retained
earnings    

Treasury
stock

Non-
controlling

interests    

Total

—    
(2,211)  
—    
—    

58,571   $255,786   $ (1,763) $
—    
(61,375)   61,305    
—    
4,021    
—    
—    
(1,346)  
—    
—    
—    
(3,109)  
(5,015)   321,112    
—    
—     81,417    
—    
—    
(5,016)  
—    
—    
(36)  
(8,125)  
(5,243)   402,493    
—    
—     42,521    
(388)  
—    
—    
—    
—    
1,000    
—     (24,728)  
—    
—    
—    
—    
(4,243) $444,626   $(32,853) $

(228)  
—    
—    

3,658   $351,954 
(70)
—    
4,322 
301    
(2,263)
(52)  
(1,287)
—    
(110)  
(156)
3,797     352,500 
375     81,792 
(198)
30    
—    
(4,995)
(536)
(430)  
3,772     428,563 
732     43,253 
—    
(388)
1,019 
19    
—     (24,728)
3,649    
3,617 
8,172   $451,336  

See accompanying Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

K-73

 
 
 
 
 
   
   
 
   
      
      
  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
 
     
 
     
 
 
 
 
   
   
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.
and Subsidiaries
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(dollars in millions)

Cash flows from operating activities:

Net earnings
Adjustments to reconcile net earnings to operating cash flows:

Investment (gains) losses
Depreciation and amortization
Other, including asset impairment charges

Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Losses and loss adjustment expenses
Deferred charges reinsurance assumed
Unearned premiums
Receivables and originated loans
Other assets
Other liabilities
Income taxes

Net cash flows from operating activities
Cash flows from investing activities:
Purchases of equity securities
Sales of equity securities
Purchases of U.S. Treasury Bills and fixed maturity securities
Sales of U.S. Treasury Bills and fixed maturity securities
Redemptions and maturities of U.S. Treasury Bills and fixed maturity securities
Purchases of loans and finance receivables
Collections of loans and finance receivables
Acquisitions of businesses, net of cash acquired
Purchases of property, plant and equipment and equipment held for lease
Other

Net cash flows from investing activities
Cash flows from financing activities:

Proceeds from borrowings of insurance and other businesses
Repayments of borrowings of insurance and other businesses
Proceeds from borrowings of railroad, utilities and energy businesses
Repayments of borrowings of railroad, utilities and energy businesses
Changes in short term borrowings, net
Acquisition of treasury stock
Other

Net cash flows from financing activities
Effects of foreign currency exchange rate changes
Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash
Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of year
Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of year *
* Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of year are comprised of
   the following:

Insurance and Other
Railroad, Utilities and Energy
Restricted cash, included in other assets

Year Ended December 31,
2019

2018

2020

  $

43,253    $

81,792    $

4,322 

(40,905)  
10,596   
11,263   

(71,123)  
10,064   
(1,254)  

4,819   
1,307   
1,587   
(1,609)  
(1,109)  
3,376   
7,195   
39,773   

(30,161)  
38,756   
(208,429)  
31,873   
149,709   
(772)  
393   
(2,532)  
(13,012)  
(3,582)  
(37,757)  

6,087   
357   
1,707   
(2,303)  
(2,011)  
190   
15,181   
38,687   

(18,642)  
14,336   
(136,123)  
15,929   
137,767   
(75)  
345   
(1,683)  
(15,979)  
(1,496)  
(5,621)  

5,925   
(2,700)  
8,445   
(3,761)  
(1,118)  
(24,706)  
(429)  
(18,344)  
92   
(16,236)  
64,632   
48,396    $

8,144   
(5,095)  
5,400   
(2,638)  
266   
(4,850)  
(497)  
730   
25   
33,821   
30,811   
64,632    $

22,155 
9,779 
2,957 

3,449 
1,174 
1,794 
(3,443)
(1,832)
2,002 
(4,957)
37,400 

(43,210)
18,783 
(141,844)
39,693 
113,045 
(1,771)
342 
(3,279)
(14,537)
(71)
(32,849)

2,409 
(7,395)
7,019 
(4,213)
(1,943)
(1,346)
(343)
(5,812)
(140)
(1,401)
32,212 
30,811 

44,714    $
3,276   
406   
48,396    $

61,151    $
3,024   
457   
64,632    $

27,749 
2,612 
450 
30,811  

  $

  $

  $

See accompanying Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

K-74

 
 
 
 
 
   
   
 
 
 
    
 
    
 
  
 
 
    
 
    
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
    
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
    
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
    
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
    
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.
and Subsidiaries
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
December 31, 2020

(1)

Significant accounting policies and practices 

(a)

Nature of operations and basis of consolidation 

Berkshire  Hathaway  Inc.  (“Berkshire”)  is  a  holding  company  owning  subsidiaries  engaged  in  a  number  of 
diverse  business  activities,  including  insurance  and  reinsurance,  freight  rail  transportation,  utilities  and  energy, 
manufacturing,  service  and  retailing.  In  these  notes  the  terms  “us,”  “we,”  or  “our”  refer  to  Berkshire  and  its 
consolidated  subsidiaries.  Further  information  regarding  our  reportable  business  segments  is  contained  in  Note  27. 
Information concerning business acquisitions completed over the past three years appears in Note 2. We believe that 
reporting the Railroad, Utilities and Energy subsidiaries separately is appropriate given the relative significance of their 
long-lived assets, capital expenditures and debt, which is not guaranteed by Berkshire. 

The accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements include the accounts of Berkshire consolidated with the 
accounts of all subsidiaries and affiliates in which we hold a controlling financial interest as of the financial statement 
date. Normally a controlling financial interest reflects ownership of a majority of the voting interests. We consolidate 
variable  interest  entities  (“VIE”)  when  we  possess  both  the  power  to  direct  the  activities  of  the  VIE  that  most 
significantly affect its economic performance, and we (a) are obligated to absorb the losses that could be significant to 
the  VIE  or  (b) hold  the  right  to  receive  benefits  from  the  VIE  that  could  be  significant  to  the  VIE.  Intercompany 
accounts and transactions have been eliminated. 

(b) Use of estimates in preparation of financial statements 

We prepare our Consolidated Financial Statements in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted 
in the United States (“GAAP”) which requires us to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts 
of assets and liabilities at the balance sheet date and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the period. 
Our  estimates  of  unpaid  losses  and  loss  adjustment  expenses  are  subject  to  considerable  estimation  error  due  to  the 
inherent  uncertainty  in  projecting  ultimate  claim  costs.  In  addition,  estimates  and  assumptions  associated  with  the 
amortization of deferred charges on retroactive reinsurance contracts, determinations of fair values of certain financial 
instruments  and  evaluations  of  goodwill  and  identifiable  intangible  assets  for  impairment  require  considerable 
judgment. Actual results may differ from the estimates used in preparing our Consolidated Financial Statements. 

The novel coronavirus (“COVID-19”) spread rapidly across the world in 2020 and was declared a pandemic by 
the  World  Health  Organization.  The  government  and  private  sector  responses  to  contain  its  spread  began  to 
significantly  affect  our  operating  businesses  in  March.  COVID-19  has  since  adversely  affected  nearly  all  of  our 
operations,  although  the  effects  are  varying  significantly.  The  duration  and  extent  of  the  effects  over  longer  terms 
cannot be reasonably estimated at this time. The risks and uncertainties resulting from the pandemic that may affect our 
future earnings, cash flows and financial condition include the time necessary to distribute safe and effective vaccines 
and to vaccinate a significant number of people in the U.S. and throughout the world as well as the long-term effect 
from the pandemic on the demand for certain of our products and services. Accordingly, significant estimates used in 
the  preparation  of  our  financial  statements  including  those  associated  with  evaluations  of  certain  long-lived  assets, 
goodwill and other intangible assets for impairment, expected credit losses on amounts owed to us and the estimations 
of certain losses assumed under insurance and reinsurance contracts may be subject to significant adjustments in future 
periods.  

(c)

Cash and cash equivalents and short-term investments in U.S. Treasury Bills 

Cash  equivalents  consist  of  demand  deposit  and  money  market  accounts  and  investments  (including  U.S. 
Treasury Bills) with maturities of three months or less when purchased. Short-term investments in U.S. Treasury Bills 
consist  of  U.S.  Treasury  Bills  with  maturities  exceeding  three  months  at  the  time  of  purchase  and  are  stated  at 
amortized cost, which approximates fair value. 

K-75

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(1)

Significant accounting policies and practices (Continued)

(d)

Investments in fixed maturity securities 

We  classify  investments  in  fixed  maturity  securities  on  the  acquisition  date  and  at  each  balance  sheet  date. 
Securities  classified  as  held-to-maturity  are  carried  at  amortized  cost,  reflecting  the  ability  and  intent  to  hold  the 
securities to maturity. Securities classified as trading are acquired with the intent to sell in the near term and are carried 
at fair value with changes in fair value reported in earnings. All other securities are classified as available-for-sale and 
are  carried  at  fair  value.  Substantially  all  of  these  investments  are  classified  as  available-for-sale.  We  amortize  the 
difference  between  the  original  cost  and  maturity  value  of  a  fixed  maturity  security  to  earnings  using  the  interest 
method. 

We  record  investment  gains  and  losses  on  available-for-sale  fixed  maturity  securities  when  the  securities  are 
sold, as determined on a specific identification basis. For securities in an unrealized loss position, we recognize a loss 
in earnings for the excess of amortized cost over fair value if we intend to sell before the price recovers. Otherwise, we 
evaluate as of the balance sheet date whether the unrealized losses are attributable to credit losses or other factors. We 
consider  the  severity  of  the  decline  in  value,  creditworthiness  of  the  issuer  and  other  relevant  factors.  We  record  an 
allowance for credit losses, limited to the excess of amortized cost over fair value, along with a corresponding charge 
to earnings if the present value of estimated cash flows is less than the present value of contractual cash flows. The 
allowance may be subsequently increased or decreased based on the prevailing facts and circumstances. The portion of 
the unrealized loss that we believe is not related to a credit loss is recognized in other comprehensive income. 

(e)

Investments in equity securities 

We carry substantially all investments in equity securities at fair value and record the subsequent changes in fair 

values in the Consolidated Statements of Earnings as a component of investment gains/losses. 

(f)

Investments under the equity method 

We  utilize  the  equity  method  to  account  for  investments  when  we  possess  the  ability  to  exercise  significant 
influence, but not control, over the operating and financial policies of the investee. The ability to exercise significant 
influence  is  presumed  when  the  investor  possesses  more  than  20%  of  the  voting  interests  of  the  investee.  This 
presumption may be overcome based on specific facts and circumstances that demonstrate that the ability to exercise 
significant  influence  is  restricted.  We  apply  the  equity  method  to  investments  in  common  stock  and  to  other 
investments when such other investments possess substantially identical subordinated interests to common stock. 

In  applying  the  equity  method,  we  record  the  investment  at  cost  and  subsequently  increase  or  decrease  the 
carrying amount of the investment by our proportionate share of the net earnings or losses and other comprehensive 
income  of  the  investee.  We  record  dividends  or  other  equity  distributions  as  reductions  in  the  carrying  value  of  the 
investment. In the event that net losses of the investee reduce the carrying amount to zero, additional net losses may be 
recorded if other investments in the investee are at-risk, even if we have not committed to provide financial support to 
the investee. Such additional equity method losses, if any, are based upon the change in our claim on the investee’s 
book value. 

(g)

Receivables 

Receivables primarily consist of balances due from customers, insurance premiums receivable and reinsurance 
losses recoverable. Trade receivables, insurance premium receivables and other receivables are primarily short-term in 
nature  with  stated  collection  terms  of  less  than  one  year  from  the  date  of  origination.  Reinsurance  recoverables  are 
comprised  of  amounts  ceded  under  reinsurance  contracts  or  pursuant  to  mandatory  government-sponsored  insurance 
programs.  Reinsurance  recoverables  relate  to  claims  for  unpaid  losses  and  loss  adjustment  expenses  arising  from 
property and casualty contracts and claim benefits under life and health insurance contracts. Receivables are stated net 
of  estimated  allowances  for  uncollectible  balances.  Prior  to  2020,  we  recorded  provisions  for  uncollectible  balances 
when  it  was  probable  counterparties  or  customers  would  be  unable  to  pay  all  amounts  due  based  on  the  contractual 
terms and historical loss history. 

As of January 1, 2020, we adopted a new accounting pronouncement that affects the measurement of allowances 
for  credit  losses.  See  Note  1(w).  In  measuring  credit  loss  allowances,  we  primarily  utilize  credit  loss  history,  with 
adjustments  to  reflect  current  or  expected  future  economic  conditions  when  reasonable  and  supportable  forecasts  of 
losses  deviate  from  historical  experience.  In  evaluating  expected  credit  losses  of  reinsurance  recoverable  on  unpaid 
losses,  we  review  the  credit  quality  of  the  counterparty  and  consider  right-of-offset  provisions  within  reinsurance 
contracts and other forms of credit enhancement including, collateral, guarantees and other available information. We 
charge-off receivables against the allowances after all reasonable collection efforts are exhausted. 

K-76

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(1)

Significant accounting policies and practices (Continued)

(h)

Loans and finance receivables 

Loans  and  finance  receivables  are  primarily  manufactured  home  loans,  and  to  lesser  extent,  commercial  loans 
and site-built home loans. We carry substantially all of these loans at amortized cost, net of allowances for expected 
credit losses, based on our ability and intent to hold such loans to maturity. Acquisition costs and loan origination and 
commitment  costs  paid  or  fees  received  along  with  acquisition  premiums  or  discounts  are  amortized  as  yield 
adjustments over the lives of the loans. 

Prior to 2020, credit losses were measured when non-collection was considered probable based on the prevailing 
facts  and  circumstances.  Beginning  in  2020,  measurements  of  expected  credit  losses  include  provisions  for  non-
collection, whether the risk is probable or remote. Expected credit losses on manufactured housing installment loans 
are based on the net present value of future principal payments less estimated expenses related to the charge-off and 
foreclosure of expected uncollectible loans and include provisions for loans that are not in foreclosure. Our principal 
credit quality indicator is whether the loans are performing. Expected credit loss estimates consider historical default 
rates, collateral recovery rates, historical runoff rates, interest rates, reductions of future cash flows for modified loans 
and  the  historical  time  elapsed  from  last  payment  until  foreclosure,  among  other  factors.  In  addition,  our  estimates 
consider current conditions and reasonable and supportable forecasts.

Loans are considered delinquent when payments are more than 30 days past due. We place loans over 90 days 
past due on nonaccrual status and accrued but uncollected interest is reversed. Subsequent collections on the loans are 
first  applied  to  the  principal  and  interest  owed  for  the  most  delinquent  amount.  We  resume  interest  income  accrual 
once a loan is less than 90 days delinquent. 

Loans are considered non-performing when the foreclosure process has started. Once a loan is in the process of 
foreclosure,  interest  income  is  not  recognized  unless  the  foreclosure  is  cured  or  the  loan  is  modified.  Once  a 
modification  is  complete,  interest  income  is  recognized  based  on  the  terms  of  the  new  loan.  Foreclosed  loans  are 
charged  off  when  the  collateral  is  sold.  Loans  not  in  foreclosure  are  evaluated  for  charge-off  based  on  individual 
circumstances concerning the future collectability of the loan and the condition of the collateral securing the loan. 

(i)

Derivatives 

We carry derivative contracts in our Consolidated Balance Sheets at fair value, net of reductions permitted under 
master netting agreements with counterparties. We record the changes in fair value of derivative contracts that do not 
qualify as hedging instruments for financial reporting purposes in earnings or, if such contracts involve our regulated 
utilities subsidiaries, as regulatory assets or liabilities when inclusion in regulated rates is probable. 

(j)

Fair value measurements 

As  defined  under  GAAP,  fair  value  is  the  price  that  would  be  received  to  sell  an  asset  or  paid  to  transfer  a 
liability  between  market  participants  in  the  principal  market  or  in  the  most  advantageous  market  when  no  principal 
market  exists.  Adjustments  to  transaction  prices  or  quoted  market  prices  may  be  required  in  illiquid  or  disorderly 
markets  in  estimating  fair  value.  Alternative  valuation  techniques  may  be  appropriate  under  the  circumstances  to 
determine  the  value  that  would  be  received  to  sell  an  asset  or  paid  to  transfer  a  liability  in  an  orderly  transaction. 
Market participants are assumed to be independent, knowledgeable, and able and willing to transact an exchange and 
not  acting  under  duress.  Our  nonperformance  or  credit  risk  is  considered  in  determining  the  fair  value  of  liabilities. 
Considerable  judgment  may  be  required  in  interpreting  market  data  used  to  develop  the  estimates  of  fair  value. 
Accordingly,  estimates  of  fair  value  presented  herein  are  not  necessarily  indicative  of  the  amounts  that  could  be 
realized in a current or future market exchange. 

(k)

Inventories 

Inventories consist of manufactured goods, goods or products acquired for resale and homes constructed for sale. 
Manufactured inventory costs include materials, direct and indirect labor and factory overhead. At December 31, 2020, 
we  used  the  last-in-first-out  (“LIFO”)  method  to  value  approximately  35%  of  consolidated  inventories  with  the 
remainder primarily determined under first-in-first-out and average cost methods. Non-LIFO inventories are stated at 
the lower of cost or net realizable value. The excess of current or replacement costs over costs determined under LIFO 
was approximately $1.1 billion as of December 31, 2020 and $950 million as of December 31, 2019. 

K-77

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(1)

Significant accounting policies and practices (Continued)

(l)

Property, plant and equipment 

We record additions to property, plant and equipment used in operations at cost, which includes asset additions, 
improvements and betterments. With respect to constructed assets, all materials, direct labor and contract services as 
well as certain indirect costs are capitalized. Indirect costs include interest over the construction period. With respect to 
constructed  assets  of  our  utility  and  energy  subsidiaries  that  are  subject  to  authoritative  guidance  for  regulated 
operations, capitalized costs also include an allowance for funds used during construction, which represents the cost of 
equity  funds  used  to  finance  the  construction  of  the  regulated  facilities.  Normal  repairs  and  maintenance  and  other 
costs that do not improve the property, extend useful lives or otherwise do not meet capitalization criteria are charged 
to expense as incurred. 

Depreciation  of  assets  of  our  regulated  utilities  and  railroad  is  generally  determined  using  group  depreciation 
methods  where  rates  are  based  on  periodic  depreciation  studies  approved  by  the  applicable  regulator.  Under  group 
depreciation, a composite rate is applied to the gross investment in a particular class of property, despite differences in 
the service life or salvage value of individual property units within the same class. When such assets are retired or sold, 
no gain or loss is recognized. Gains or losses on disposals of all other assets are recorded through earnings. 

We depreciate property, plant and equipment used by our other businesses to estimated salvage value primarily 
using the straight-line method over estimated useful lives. Ranges of estimated useful lives of depreciable assets used 
in our other businesses are as follows: buildings and improvements – 5 to 50 years, machinery and equipment – 3 to 25 
years and furniture, fixtures and other – 3 to 15 years. Ranges of estimated useful lives of depreciable assets unique to 
our railroad business are as follows: track structure and other roadway – 10 to 100 years and locomotives, freight cars 
and other equipment – 6 to 43 years. Ranges of estimated useful lives of assets unique to our regulated utilities and 
energy  businesses  are  as  follows:  utility  generation,  transmission  and  distribution  systems  –  5  to  80  years,  interstate 
natural gas pipeline assets – 3 to 80 years and independent power plants and other assets – 3 to 40 years. 

We  evaluate  property,  plant  and  equipment  for  impairment  when  events  or  changes  in  circumstances  indicate 
that the carrying value of such assets may not be recoverable or when the assets are held for sale. Upon the occurrence 
of a triggering event, we assess whether the estimated undiscounted cash flows expected from the use of the asset and 
the residual value from the ultimate disposal of the asset exceeds the carrying value. If the carrying value exceeds the 
estimated recoverable amounts, we reduce the carrying value to fair value and record an impairment loss in earnings, 
except  with  respect  to  impairment  of  assets  of  our  regulated  utility  and  energy  subsidiaries  where  the  impacts  of 
regulation are considered in evaluating the carrying value. 

(m)

Leases 

We  are  party  to  contracts  where  we  lease  property  to  others  (“lessor”  contracts)  and  where  we  lease  property 
from others (“lessee” contracts). We record acquisitions of and additions to equipment that we lease to others at cost. 
We  depreciate  equipment  held  for  lease  to  estimated  salvage  value  primarily  using  the  straight-line  method  over 
estimated useful lives ranging from 3 to 35 years. We use declining balance deprecation methods for assets when the 
revenue-earning power of the asset is relatively greater during the earlier years of its life and maintenance and repair 
costs increase during the later years. We also evaluate equipment held for lease for impairment consistent with policies 
for property, plant and equipment.  

When  we  lease  assets  from  others,  we  record  right-of-use  assets  and  lease  liabilities.  Right-of-use  assets 
represent our right to use an underlying asset for the lease term and lease liabilities represent our obligation to make 
lease  payments  arising  from  the  lease.  In  this  regard,  lease  payments  include  fixed  payments  and  variable  payments 
that depend on an index or rate. The lease term is generally the non-cancellable lease period. Certain lease contracts 
contain renewal options or other terms that provide for variable payments based on performance or usage. Options are 
not  included  in  determining  right-of-use  assets  or  lease  liabilities  unless  it  is  reasonably  certain  that  options  will  be 
exercised.  Generally,  incremental  borrowing  rates  are  used  in  measuring  lease  liabilities.  Right-of-use  assets  are 
subject to review for impairment.

K-78

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(1)

Significant accounting policies and practices (Continued)

(n) Goodwill and other intangible assets 

Goodwill represents the excess of the acquisition price of a business over the fair value of identified net assets of 
that business. We evaluate goodwill for impairment at least annually. When evaluating goodwill for impairment, we 
estimate  the  fair  value  of  the  reporting  unit.  Several  methods  may  be  used  to  estimate  a  reporting  unit’s  fair  value, 
including market quotations, asset and liability fair values and other valuation techniques, including, but not limited to, 
discounted  projected  future  net  earnings  or  net  cash  flows  and  multiples  of  earnings.  If  the  carrying  amount  of  a 
reporting  unit,  including  goodwill,  exceeds  the  estimated  fair  value,  then  the  excess  is  charged  to  earnings  as  an 
impairment loss. 

Intangible assets with indefinite lives are also tested for impairment at least annually and when events or changes 
in  circumstances  indicate  that,  more-likely-than-not,  the  asset  is  impaired.  Significant  judgment  is  required  in 
estimating  fair  values  and  performing  goodwill  and  indefinite-life  intangible  asset  impairment  tests.  We  amortize 
intangible assets with finite lives in a pattern that reflects the expected consumption of related economic benefits or on 
a  straight-line  basis  over  the  estimated  economic  useful  lives.  Intangible  assets  with  finite  lives  are  reviewed  for 
impairment when events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. 

(o)

Revenue recognition 

We earn insurance premiums on prospective property/casualty insurance and reinsurance contracts over the loss 
exposure or coverage period in proportion to the level of protection provided. In most cases, such premiums are earned 
ratably over the term of the contract with unearned premiums computed on a monthly or daily pro-rata basis. Premiums 
on retroactive property/casualty reinsurance contracts are earned at the inception of the contracts, as all underlying loss 
events covered by the policies occurred prior to contract inception. Premiums for life reinsurance and annuity contracts 
are earned when due. Premiums earned are stated net of amounts ceded to reinsurers. Premiums earned on contracts 
with experience-rating provisions reflect estimated loss experience under such contracts. 

Sales  and  service  revenues  are  recognized  when  goods  or  services  are  transferred  to  a  customer.  A  good  or 
service  is  transferred  when  (or  as)  the  customer  obtains  control  of  that  good  or  service.  Revenues  are  based  on  the 
consideration we expect to receive in connection with our promises to deliver goods and services to our customers. 

We  manufacture  and/or  distribute  a  wide  variety  of  industrial,  building  and  consumer  products.  Our  sales 
contracts provide customers with these products through wholesale and retail channels in exchange for consideration 
specified  under  the  contracts.  Contracts  generally  represent  customer  orders  for  individual  products  at  stated  prices. 
Sales  contracts  may  contain  either  single  or  multiple  performance  obligations.  In  instances  where  contracts  contain 
multiple performance obligations, we allocate the revenue to each obligation based on the relative stand-alone selling 
prices of each product or service. 

Sales revenue reflects reductions for returns, allowances, volume discounts and other incentives, some of which 
may be contingent on future events. In certain customer contracts, sales revenue includes certain state and local excise 
taxes billed to customers on specified products when those taxes are levied directly upon us by the taxing authorities. 
Sales  revenue  excludes  sales  taxes  and  value-added  taxes  collected  on  behalf  of  taxing  authorities.  Sales  revenue 
includes consideration for shipping and other fulfillment activities performed prior to the customer obtaining control of 
the goods. We also elect to treat consideration for such services performed after control has passed to the customer as 
sales revenue. 

Our product sales revenues are generally recognized at a point in time when control of the product transfers to 
the  customer,  which  coincides  with  customer  pickup  or  product  delivery  or  acceptance,  depending  on  terms  of  the 
arrangement. We recognize sales revenues and related costs with respect to certain contracts over time, primarily from 
certain  castings,  forgings  and  aerostructures  contracts.  Control  of  the  product  units  under  these  contracts  transfers 
continuously to the customer as the product is manufactured. These products generally have no alternative use and the 
contract  requires  the  customer  to  provide  reasonable  compensation  if  terminated  for  reasons  other  than  breach  of 
contract. 

K-79

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(1)

Significant accounting policies and practices (Continued)

(o)

Revenue recognition (Continued)

Our  energy  revenue  derives  primarily  from  tariff-based  sales  arrangements  approved  by  various  regulatory 
commissions. These tariff-based revenues are mainly comprised of energy, transmission, distribution and natural gas 
and have performance obligations to deliver energy products and services to customers which are satisfied over time as 
energy  is  delivered  or  services  are  provided.  Our  nonregulated  energy  revenue  primarily  relates  to  our  renewable 
energy business. Energy revenues are equivalent to the amounts we have the right to invoice and correspond directly 
with  the  value  to  the  customer  of  the  performance  to  date  and  include  billed  and  unbilled  amounts.  Payments  from 
customers are generally due within 30 days of billing. Rates charged for energy products and services are established 
by regulators or contractual arrangements that establish the transaction price, as well as the allocation of price among 
the  separate  performance  obligations.  When  preliminary  regulated  rates  are  permitted  to  be  billed  prior  to  final 
approval by the applicable regulator, certain revenue collected may be subject to refund and a liability for estimated 
refunds is accrued. 

The  primary  performance  obligation  under  our  freight  rail  transportation  service  contracts  is  to  move  freight 
from a point of origin to a point of destination. The performance obligations are represented by bills of lading which 
create  a  series  of  distinct  services  that  have  a  similar  pattern  of  transfer  to  the  customer.  The  revenues  for  each 
performance  obligation  are  based  on  various  factors  including  the  product  being  shipped,  the  origin  and  destination 
pair  and  contract  incentives,  which  are  outlined  in  various  private  rate  agreements,  common  carrier  public  tariffs, 
interline  foreign  road  agreements  and  pricing  quotes.  The  transaction  price  is  generally  a  per  car/unit  amount  to 
transport railcars from a specified origin to a specified destination. Freight revenues are recognized over time as the 
service is performed because the customer simultaneously receives and consumes the benefits of the service. Revenues 
recognized  represent  the  proportion  of  the  service  completed  as  of  the  balance  sheet  date.  Invoices  for  freight 
transportation services are generally issued to customers and paid within 30 days or less. Customer incentives, which 
are primarily provided for shipping a specified cumulative volume or shipping to/from specific locations, are recorded 
as a reduction to revenue on a pro-rata basis based on actual or projected future customer shipments. 

Other service revenues derive from contracts with customers in which performance obligations are satisfied over 
time, where customers receive and consume benefits as we perform the services, or at a point in time when the services 
are  provided.  Other  service  revenues  primarily  derive  from  real  estate  brokerage,  automotive  repair,  aircraft 
management, aviation training and franchising and news distribution services. 

Leasing revenue is generally recognized ratably over the term of the lease or based on usage, if applicable under 

the terms of the contract. A substantial portion of our leases are classified as operating leases. 

(p)

Losses and loss adjustment expenses 

We  record  liabilities  for  unpaid  losses  and  loss  adjustment  expenses  under  property/casualty  insurance  and 
reinsurance contracts for loss events that have occurred on or before the balance sheet date. Such liabilities represent 
the estimated ultimate payment amounts without discounting for time value. 

We base liability estimates on (1) loss reports from policyholders and cedents, (2) individual case estimates and 
(3) estimates of incurred but not reported losses. Losses and loss adjustment expenses in the Consolidated Statements 
of  Earnings  include  paid  claims,  claim  settlement  costs  and  changes  in  estimated  claim  liabilities.  Losses  and  loss 
adjustment  expenses  charged  to  earnings  are  net  of  amounts  recovered  and  estimates  of  amounts  recoverable  under 
ceded reinsurance contracts. Reinsurance contracts do not relieve the ceding company of its obligations to indemnify 
policyholders with respect to the underlying insurance and reinsurance contracts. 

(q)

Retroactive reinsurance contracts 

We record liabilities for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses under short duration retroactive reinsurance 
contracts consistent with other short duration property/casualty insurance and reinsurance contracts described in Note 
1(p).  With  respect  to  retroactive  reinsurance  contracts,  we  also  record  deferred  charge  assets  at  the  inception  of  the 
contracts,  representing  the  excess,  if  any,  of  the  estimated  ultimate  claim  liabilities  over  the  premiums  earned.  We 
subsequently amortize the deferred charge assets over the expected claim settlement periods using the interest method. 
Changes to the estimated timing or amount of future loss payments also produce changes in deferred charge balances. 
We  apply  changes  in  such  estimates  retrospectively  and  the  resulting  changes  in  deferred  charge  balances,  together 
with  periodic  amortization,  are  included  in  insurance  losses  and  loss  adjustment  expenses  in  the  Consolidated 
Statements of Earnings. 

K-80

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(1)

Significant accounting policies and practices (Continued) 

(r)

Insurance policy acquisition costs 

We  capitalize  the  incremental  costs  that  directly  relate  to  the  successful  sale  of  insurance  contracts,  subject  to 
ultimate recoverability, and we subsequently amortize such costs to underwriting expenses as the related premiums are 
earned.  Direct  incremental  acquisition  costs  include  commissions,  premium  taxes  and  certain  other  costs  associated 
with successful efforts. We expense all other underwriting costs as incurred. The recoverability of capitalized insurance 
policy acquisition costs generally reflects anticipation of investment income. The unamortized balances are included in 
other assets and were approximately $3.25 billion and $2.95 billion at December 31, 2020 and 2019, respectively. 

(s)

Life and annuity insurance benefits 

We compute liabilities for insurance benefits under life contracts based upon estimated future investment yields, 
expected mortality, morbidity and lapse or withdrawal rates, as well as estimates of premiums we expect to receive and 
expenses  we  expect  to  incur  in  the  future.  These  assumptions,  as  applicable,  also  include  a  margin  for  adverse 
deviation and may vary with the characteristics of the contract’s date of issuance, policy duration and country of risk. 
The  interest  rate  assumptions  used  may  vary  by  contract  or  jurisdiction.  We  discount  periodic  payment  annuity 
liabilities  based  on  the  implicit  rate  as  of  the  inception  of  the  contracts  such  that  the  present  value  of  the  liabilities 
equals the premiums. Discount rates for most contracts range from 3% to 7%. 

(t)

Regulated utilities and energy businesses 

Certain  energy  subsidiaries  prepare  their  financial  statements  in  accordance  with  authoritative  guidance  for 
regulated  operations,  reflecting  the  economic  effects  of  regulation  from  the  ability  to  recover  certain  costs  from 
customers and the requirement to return revenues to customers in the future through the regulated rate-setting process. 
Accordingly,  certain  costs  are  deferred  as  regulatory  assets  and  certain  income  is  accrued  as  regulatory  liabilities. 
Regulatory assets and liabilities will be amortized into operating expenses and revenues over various future periods. 

Regulatory  assets  and  liabilities  are  continually  assessed  for  probable  future  inclusion  in  regulatory  rates  by 
considering  factors  such  as  applicable  regulatory  or  legislative  changes  and  recent  rate  orders  received  by  other 
regulated  entities.  If  future  inclusion  in  regulatory  rates  ceases  to  be  probable,  the  amount  no  longer  probable  of 
inclusion  in  regulatory  rates  is  charged  or  credited  to  earnings  (or  other  comprehensive  income,  if  applicable)  or 
returned to customers. 

(u)

Foreign currency 

The  accounts  of  our  non-U.S.  based  subsidiaries  are  measured,  in  most  instances,  using  functional  currencies 
other than the U.S. Dollar. Revenues and expenses in the financial statements of these subsidiaries are translated into 
U.S. Dollars at the average exchange rate for the period and assets and liabilities are translated at the exchange rate as 
of  the  end  of  the  reporting  period.  The  net  effects  of  translating  the  financial  statements  of  these  subsidiaries  are 
included in shareholders’ equity as a component of accumulated other comprehensive income. Gains and losses arising 
from transactions denominated in a currency other than the functional currency of the reporting entity, including gains 
and losses from the remeasurement of assets and liabilities due to changes in currency exchange rates, are included in 
earnings. 

(v)

Income taxes 

Berkshire files a consolidated federal income tax return in the United States, which includes eligible subsidiaries. 
In  addition,  we  file  income  tax  returns  in  state,  local  and  foreign  jurisdictions  as  applicable.  Provisions  for  current 
income tax liabilities are calculated and accrued on income and expense amounts expected to be included in the income 
tax returns for the current year. Income taxes reported in earnings also include deferred income tax provisions. 

Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are computed on differences between the financial statement bases and 
tax  bases  of  assets  and  liabilities  at  the  enacted  tax  rates.  Changes  in  deferred  income  tax  assets  and  liabilities 
associated with components of  other comprehensive income are  charged or credited directly to other comprehensive 
income. Otherwise, changes in deferred income tax  assets and liabilities are included as a component of income tax 
expense. The effect on deferred income tax assets and liabilities attributable to changes in enacted tax rates are charged 
or credited to income tax expense in the period of enactment. Valuation allowances are established for certain deferred 
tax assets when realization is not likely. 

K-81

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(1)

Significant accounting policies and practices (Continued) 

(v)

Income taxes (Continued)

Assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income 
tax returns when such positions, in our judgment, do not meet a more-likely-than-not threshold based on the technical 
merits of the positions. Estimated interest and penalties related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component 
of income tax expense.

(w) New accounting pronouncements adopted in 2020

We adopted Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 326 “Financial Instruments-Credit Losses” on January 
1,  2020.  ASC  326  provides  for  the  measurement  of  expected  credit  losses  on  financial  assets  that  are  carried  at 
amortized cost based on the net amounts expected to be collected. Measurements of expected credit losses therefore 
include provisions for non-collection, whether the risk is probable or remote. Prior to the adoption of ASC 326, credit 
losses were measured when non-collection was considered probable based on the prevailing facts and circumstances. 
We do not measure an allowance for expected credit losses on accrued interest and instead, as permitted, we elected to 
reverse  uncollectible  accrued  interest  through  interest  income  on  a  timely  basis.  Upon  adoption  of  ASC  326,  we 
recorded a charge to retained earnings of $388 million representing the cumulative after-tax increase in our allowances 
for credit losses, which was primarily related to our manufactured housing loans. 

(x)

New accounting pronouncements adopted in 2019

Berkshire  adopted  ASC  842  “Leases”  on  January 1,  2019.  Most  significantly,  ASC  842  requires  a  lessee  to 
recognize a liability to make operating lease payments and an asset with respect to its right to use the underlying asset 
for the lease term. In adopting and applying ASC 842, we elected to use practical expedients, including but not limited 
to, not reassessing past lease and easement accounting, not separating lease components from non-lease components by 
class of asset and not recording assets or liabilities for leases with terms of one year or less. We adopted ASC 842 as of 
January 1,  2019  with  respect  to  contracts  in  effect  as  of  that  date  and  elected  to  not  restate  prior  period  financial 
statements. 

Upon the adoption of ASC 842, we recognized operating lease right-of-use assets of approximately $6.2 billion 
and  lease  liabilities  of  $5.9 billion.  We  also  reduced  other  assets  by  approximately  $300 million.  Consequently,  our 
consolidated assets and liabilities increased by approximately $5.9 billion. ASC 842 did not have a material effect on 
our accounting for our lessor contracts or for lessee contracts classified as financing leases.

(y)

New accounting pronouncements adopted in 2018 

On  January 1,  2018,  we  adopted  Accounting  Standards  Update  (“ASU”)  2016-01  “Financial  Instruments—
Recognition  and  Measurement  of  Financial  Assets  and  Financial  Liabilities,”  ASU  2018-02  “Reclassification  of 
Certain Tax Effects from Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income” and ASC 606 “Revenues from Contracts with 
Customers.” Prior year financial statements were not restated. A summary of the effects of the initial adoption of ASU 
2016-01, ASU 2018-02 and ASC 606 on our shareholders’ equity follows (in millions). 

  ASU 2016-01     ASU 2018-02    

ASC 606

Total

Increase (decrease):

Accumulated other comprehensive income
Retained earnings
Shareholders’ equity

  $

(61,459)   $
61,459     
—     

84    $
(84)    
—     

—    $
(70)    
(70)    

(61,375)
61,305 
(70)

In  adopting  ASU  2016-01,  as  of  January  1,  2018,  we  reclassified  the  net  after-tax  unrealized  gains  on  equity 
securities  from  accumulated  other  comprehensive  income  to  retained  earnings.  Thereafter,  the  unrealized  gains  and 
losses  from  the  changes  during  the  period  in  the  fair  values  of  our  equity  securities  are  included  within  investment 
gains/losses  in  the  Consolidated  Statements  of  Earnings.  In  adopting  ASU  2018-02,  we  reclassified  certain  deferred 
income tax effects as of January 1, 2018 attributable to the reduction in the U.S. statutory income tax rate under the 
Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 from accumulated other comprehensive income to retained earnings. In adopting ASC 
606,  we  recorded  increases  to  certain  assets  and  other  liabilities,  with  the  cumulative  net  effect  recorded  to  retained 
earnings.

K-82

 
   
 
   
      
      
      
  
   
   
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(1)

Significant accounting policies and practices (Continued)  

(z)

New accounting pronouncements to be adopted subsequent to December 31, 2020 

In August 2018, the FASB issued ASU 2018-12 “Targeted Improvements to the Accounting for Long-Duration 
Contracts.”  ASU  2018-12  requires  periodic  reassessment  of  actuarial  and  discount  rate  assumptions  used  to  value 
policyholder  liabilities  and  deferred  acquisition  costs  of  long-duration  insurance  and  reinsurance  contracts,  with  the 
effects  of  changes  in  cash  flow  assumptions  reflected  in  earnings  and  the  effects  of  changes  in  discount  rate 
assumptions  reflected  in  other  comprehensive  income.  Under  current  GAAP,  the  actuarial  and  discount  rate 
assumptions are set at the contract inception date and not subsequently changed, except under limited circumstances. 
ASU 2018-12 requires new disclosures and is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2022, with early 
adoption permitted. We are evaluating the effect this standard will have on our Consolidated Financial Statements.

(2)

Business acquisitions 

Our long-held acquisition strategy is to acquire businesses that have consistent earning power, good returns on equity 
and  able  and  honest  management.  Financial  results  attributable  to  business  acquisitions  are  included  in  our  Consolidated 
Financial Statements beginning on their respective acquisition dates.  

In  July  2020,  Berkshire  Hathaway  Energy  (“BHE”)  reached  a  definitive  agreement  with  Dominion  Energy,  Inc. 
(“Dominion”) to acquire substantially all of Dominion’s natural gas transmission and storage business. On October 5, 2020, 
BHE and Dominion also agreed, as permitted under the acquisition agreement, to provide for the acquisition of all originally 
agreed  upon  businesses,  except  for  certain  pipeline  assets  (the  “Excluded  Assets”)  and  entered  into  a  second  acquisition 
agreement with respect to the Excluded Assets. The acquisition of the Dominion businesses, other than the Excluded Assets, 
was completed on November 1, 2020 and included more than 5,400 miles of natural gas transmission, gathering and storage 
pipelines, about 420 billion cubic feet of operated natural gas storage capacity and partial ownership of a liquefied natural gas 
export,  import  and  storage  facility  (“Cove  Point”).  Under  the  terms  of  the  second  acquisition  agreement,  BHE  agreed  to 
acquire  the  Excluded  Assets  for  approximately  $1.3  billion  in  cash.  The  closing  of  this  second  acquisition  is  subject  to 
receiving necessary regulatory approvals and other customary closing conditions and is expected to occur during the first half 
of 2021. 

The  cost  of  the  acquisition  completed  on  November  1,  2020,  was  approximately  $2.5  billion  after  post-closing 
adjustments  as  provided  in the agreement. The  preliminary  fair values  of identified  assets acquired and  liabilities assumed 
and residual goodwill are summarized as follows (in millions).

Property, plant and equipment
Goodwill
Other
Assets acquired

Notes payable and other borrowings
Other
Liabilities assumed
Noncontrolling interests
Net assets

$

$

$

$

9,254 
1,732 
2,376 
13,362 

5,615 
1,317 
6,932 
3,916 
2,514  

As part of this acquisition, BHE acquired an indirect 25% economic interest in Cove Point, consisting of 100% of the 
general partnership interest and 25% of the limited partnership interests. We concluded that Cove Point is a VIE and that we 
have the power to direct the activities that most significantly impact its economic performance as well as the obligation to 
absorb losses and receive benefits which could be significant to Cove Point. Therefore, we treat Cove Point as a consolidated 
subsidiary.  The  noncontrolling  interests  in  the  preceding  table  is  attributable  to  the  limited  partner  interests  held  by  third 
parties. 

On October 1, 2018, we acquired MLMIC Insurance Company (“MLMIC”), a writer of medical professional liability 
insurance domiciled in New York. The acquisition price was approximately $2.5 billion. As of the acquisition date, the fair 
value  of  MLMIC’s  assets  was  approximately  $6.1 billion,  primarily  investments  ($5.2  billion),  and  the  fair  value  of  its 
liabilities was approximately $3.6 billion, primarily unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses ($3.2 billion). 

K-83

 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(2)

Business acquisitions (Continued)  

In each of the past three years, we also completed several smaller-sized business acquisitions, which we consider as 
“bolt-ons” to several of our existing business operations. Aggregate consideration paid for bolt-on acquisitions, net of cash 
acquired was approximately $130 million in 2020, $1.7 billion in 2019 and $1.0 billion in 2018. We do not believe that these 
acquisitions are material, individually or in the aggregate to our Consolidated Financial Statements. 

(3)

Investments in fixed maturity securities 

Investments  in  fixed  maturity  securities  as  of  December 31,  2020  and  2019  are  summarized  by  type  below  (in 

millions). 

December 31, 2020

Amortized
Cost

Unrealized
Gains

Unrealized
Losses

Fair
Value

U.S. Treasury, U.S. government corporations and agencies   $
Foreign governments
Corporate bonds
Other

  $

December 31, 2019

U.S. Treasury, U.S. government corporations and agencies   $
Foreign governments
Corporate bonds
Other

  $

3,348    $
11,233     
4,729     
414     
19,724    $

3,054    $
8,584     
5,896     
539     
18,073    $

55    $
110     
464     
66     
695    $

37    $
63     
459     
67     
626    $

—    $
(5)    
(2)    
(2)    
(9)   $

(1)   $
(9)    
(3)    
(1)    
(14)   $

3,403 
11,338 
5,191 
478 
20,410 

3,090 
8,638 
6,352 
605 
18,685  

Investments in foreign governments include securities issued by national and provincial government entities as well as 
instruments  that  are  unconditionally  guaranteed  by  such  entities.  As  of  December 31,  2020,  approximately  88%  of  our 
foreign government holdings were rated AA or higher by at least one of the major rating agencies. 

The amortized cost and estimated fair value of fixed maturity securities at December 31, 2020 are summarized below 
by contractual maturity dates. Amounts are in millions. Actual maturities may differ from contractual maturities due to early 
call or prepayment rights held by issuers. 

Amortized cost
Fair value

Due in one
year or less    
  $ 10,379    $
10,448     

Due after one
year through
five years

Due after five
years through
ten years

Due after
ten years

Mortgage-
backed
securities

Total

8,323    $
8,456     

373    $
496     

337    $
640     

312    $ 19,724 
370      20,410  

K-84

 
 
   
   
   
 
   
      
      
      
  
   
   
   
 
   
      
      
      
  
   
   
   
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
   
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(4)

Investments in equity securities 

Investments in equity securities as of December 31, 2020 and 2019 are summarized based on the primary industry of 

the investee in the table below (in millions). 

December 31, 2020 *
Banks, insurance and finance
Consumer products
Commercial, industrial and other

Cost
Basis

Net
Unrealized
Gains

Fair
Value

  $

  $

26,312    $
34,747     
47,561     
108,620    $

40,167    $
111,583     
20,800     
172,550    $

66,479 
146,330 
68,361 
281,170  

*

Approximately  68%  of  the  aggregate  fair  value  was  concentrated  in  four  companies  (American  Express  Company  – 
$18.3 billion; Apple Inc. – $120.4 billion; Bank of America Corporation – $31.3 billion and The Coca-Cola Company 
– $21.9 billion). 

December 31, 2019 *
Banks, insurance and finance
Consumer products
Commercial, industrial and other

Cost
Basis

Net
Unrealized
Gains

Fair
Value

  $

  $

40,419    $
38,887     
31,034     
110,340    $

61,976    $
60,747     
14,964     
137,687    $

102,395 
99,634 
45,998 
248,027  

*

Approximately  60%  of  the  aggregate  fair  value  was  concentrated  in  four  companies  (American  Express  Company  – 
$18.9 billion; Apple Inc. – $73.7 billion; Bank of America Corporation – $33.4 billion and The Coca-Cola Company – 
$22.1 billion). 

On  August 8,  2019,  Berkshire  invested  a  total  of  $10 billion  in  Occidental  Corporation  (“Occidental”)  newly  issued 
Occidental Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock with an aggregate liquidation value of $10 billion and warrants to purchase 
up to 80 million shares of Occidental common stock at an exercise price of $62.50 per share. In accordance with the terms of 
the warrants, on August 3, 2020, the number of shares of common stock that can be purchased was increased to 83.86 million 
shares and the exercise price was reduced to $59.62 per share. The preferred stock accrues dividends at 8% per annum and is 
redeemable  at  the  option  of  Occidental  commencing  in  2029  at  a  redemption  price  equal  to  105%  of  the  liquidation 
preference plus any accumulated and unpaid dividends, or is mandatorily redeemable under certain specified capital return 
events.  Dividends  on  the  preferred  stock  may  be  paid  in  cash  or,  at  Occidental’s  option,  in  shares  of  Occidental  common 
stock.  The  warrants  are  exercisable  in  whole  or  in  part  until  one  year  after  the  redemption  of  the  preferred  stock.  Our 
investments in Occidental are included in the commercial, industrial and other category in the preceding tables.

(5)

Equity method investments 

Berkshire  and  its  subsidiaries  hold  investments  in  certain  businesses  that  are  accounted  for  pursuant  to  the  equity 
method. Currently, the most significant of these is our investment in the common stock of The Kraft Heinz Company (“Kraft 
Heinz”).  Kraft  Heinz  is  one  of  the  world’s  largest  manufacturers  and  marketers  of  food  and  beverage  products,  including 
condiments and sauces, cheese and dairy, meals, meats, refreshment beverages, coffee and other grocery products. Berkshire 
currently owns 325,442,152 shares of Kraft Heinz common stock representing 26.6% of the outstanding shares. 

K-85

 
 
   
   
 
   
      
      
  
   
   
 
 
 
   
   
 
   
      
      
  
   
   
 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(5)

Equity method investments (Continued)

We recorded equity method earnings from our investment in Kraft Heinz of $95 million in 2020, $493 million in 2019 
and  losses  of  approximately  $2.7 billion  in  2018.  Equity  method  earnings  (losses)  included  the  effects  of  goodwill  and 
identifiable intangible asset impairment charges recorded by Kraft Heinz. Our share of such charges was approximately $850 
million in 2020, $450 million in 2019 and $3.7 billion in 2018. We received dividends from Kraft Heinz of $521 million in 
each of 2020 and 2019 and $814 million in 2018, which we recorded as reductions in our carrying value. 

Shares of Kraft Heinz common stock are publicly-traded and the fair value of our investment was approximately $11.3 
billion  at  December  31,  2020  and  $10.5 billion  at  December  31,  2019.  The  carrying  value  of  our  investment  was 
approximately $13.3 billion at December 31, 2020 and $13.8 billion at December 31, 2019. As of December 31, 2020, the 
carrying value of our investment exceeded the fair value based on the quoted market price by $2.0 billion (15% of carrying 
value). In light of this fact, we evaluated our investment in Kraft Heinz for impairment. We utilize no bright-line tests in such 
evaluations. Based on the available facts and information regarding the operating results of Kraft Heinz, our ability and intent 
to hold the investment until recovery, the relative amount of the decline and the length of time that fair value was less than 
carrying value, we concluded that recognition of an impairment loss in earnings was not required. However, we will continue 
to monitor this investment and it is possible that an impairment loss will be recorded in earnings in a future period based on 
changes in facts and circumstances or intentions. 

Summarized financial information of Kraft Heinz follows (in millions). 

Assets
Liabilities

December 26,
2020

December 28,
2019

  $

99,830    $
49,587   

101,450 
49,701  

Year ending
December 26,
2020

Year ending
December 28,
2019

Year ending
December 29,
2018

Sales
Net earnings (losses) attributable to Kraft Heinz common shareholders

  $
  $

26,185    $
356    $

24,977    $
1,935    $

26,268 
(10,192)

Other  investments  accounted  for  pursuant  to  the  equity  method  include  our  investments  in  Berkadia  Commercial 
Mortgage  LLC  (“Berkadia”),  Pilot  Travel  Centers  LLC  (“Pilot”)  and  Electric  Transmission  Texas,  LLC  (“ETT”).  The 
carrying value of our investments in these entities was approximately $4.0 billion as of December 31, 2020 and $3.7 billion 
as of December 31, 2019. Our equity method earnings in these entities were $631 million in 2020, $683 million in 2019 and 
$563 million in 2018. Additional information concerning these investments follows. 

We own a 50% interest in Berkadia, with Jefferies Financial Group Inc. (“Jefferies”) owning the other 50% interest. 
Berkadia is a servicer of commercial real estate loans in the U.S., performing primary, master and special servicing functions 
for U.S. government agency programs, commercial mortgage-backed securities transactions, banks, insurance companies and 
other financial institutions. A source of funding for Berkadia’s operations is through its issuance of commercial paper, which 
is currently limited to $1.5 billion. On December 31, 2020, Berkadia’s commercial paper outstanding was $1.47 billion. The 
commercial  paper  is  supported  by  a  surety  policy  issued  by  a  Berkshire  insurance  subsidiary.  Jefferies  is  obligated  to 
indemnify us for one-half of any losses incurred under the policy. 

A  Berkshire  Hathaway  Energy  Company  subsidiary  owns  a  50%  interest  in  ETT,  an  owner  and  operator  of  electric 
transmission  assets  in  the  Electric  Reliability  Council  of  Texas  footprint.  American  Electric  Power  owns  the  other  50% 
interest. 

On October 3, 2017, we entered into an investment agreement and an equity purchase agreement whereby we acquired 
a  38.6%  interest  in  Pilot,  headquartered  in  Knoxville,  Tennessee.  Pilot  is  the  largest  operator  of  travel  centers  in  North 
America, supplying more than 11 billion gallons of fuel per year via more than 950 retail locations across 44 U.S. states and 
six Canadian provinces and through wholesale distribution. The Haslam family currently owns a 50.1% interest in Pilot and a 
third party  owns  the remaining  11.3%  interest.  We  also  entered into an  agreement  to  acquire in  2023 an  additional  41.4% 
interest in Pilot with the Haslam family retaining a 20% interest. As a result, Berkshire will become the majority owner of 
Pilot in 2023. 

K-86

 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(6)

Investment gains/losses 

Investment gains/losses for each of the three years ending December 31, 2020 are summarized below (in millions). 

Equity securities:

Change in unrealized investment gains/losses during the year on
   securities held at the end of the period
Investment gains/losses during the year on securities sold

Fixed maturity securities:
Gross realized gains
Gross realized losses

Other

2020

2019

2018

  $

  $

54,951    $
(14,036)    
40,915     

56     
(27)    
(39)    
40,905    $

69,581    $
1,585     
71,166     

87     
(25)    
(105)    
71,123    $

(22,729)
291 
(22,438)

480 
(227)
30 
(22,155)

Equity securities gains and losses include unrealized gains and losses from changes in fair values during the period on 
equity  securities  we  still  own,  as  well  as  gains  and  losses  on  securities  we  sold  during  the  period.  As  reflected  in  the 
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows, we received proceeds of approximately $38.8 billion in 2020, $14.3 billion in 2019 
and $18.8 billion in 2018 from sales of equity securities. In the preceding table, investment gains/losses on equity securities 
sold reflect the difference between proceeds from sales and the fair value of the equity security sold at the beginning of the 
period  or  the  purchase  date,  if  later.  Our  taxable  gains  on  equity  securities  sold  during  the  year,  which  are  generally  the 
difference  between  the  proceeds  from  sales  and  our  original  cost,  were  $6.2  billion  in  2020,  $3.2  billion  in  2019  and 
$3.3 billion in 2018. 

(7)

Loans and finance receivables 

Loans and finance receivables are summarized as follows (in millions). 

Loans and finance receivables before allowances and discounts
Allowances for uncollectible loans
Unamortized acquisition discounts and points

December 31,

2020

2019

  $

  $

20,436    $
(712)  
(523)  
19,201    $

18,199 
(167)
(505)
17,527  

Loans and finance receivables are principally manufactured home loans, and to a lesser extent, commercial loans and 
site-built home loans. Reconciliations of the allowance for credit losses on loans and finance receivables for 2020 and 2019 
follow (in millions).

Balance at beginning of year
Adoption of ASC 326
Provision for credit losses
Charge-offs, net of recoveries
Balance at December 31

2020

2019

  $

  $

167    $
486   
177   
(118)  
712    $

177 
— 
125 
(135)
167  

At  December 31,  2020,  approximately  99%  of  home  loan  balances  were  evaluated  collectively  for  impairment.  At 
December 31, 2020, we considered approximately 97% of the loan balances to be current as to payment status. A summary of 
performing and non-performing home loans before discounts and allowances by year of loan origination as of December 31, 
2020 follows (in millions). 

Loans and Financing Receivables by Origination Year

2020

2019

2018

2017

2016

Prior

Total

Performing
Non-performing
Total

  $

  $

4,430    $
3   
4,433    $

2,537    $
5   
2,542    $

1,928    $
7   
1,935    $

1,424    $
7   
1,431    $

1,276    $
7 
1,283    $

6,645    $
43 
6,688    $

18,240 
72 
18,312  

K-87

 
 
   
   
 
   
      
      
  
   
 
   
   
      
      
  
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
   
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(7)

Loans and finance receivables (Continued)

We  are  party  to  an  agreement  with  Seritage  Growth  Properties  to  provide  a  $2.0 billion  term  loan  facility,  which 
expires on July 31, 2023. The outstanding loan under the facility was approximately $1.6 billion at December 31, 2020 and 
2019,  and  is  secured  by  mortgages  on  real  estate  properties.  In  2020,  we  provided  a  loan  to  Lee  Enterprises,  Inc.  in 
connection with its acquisition of our newspaper operations and the repayment by Lee of its then outstanding credit facilities. 
The loan balance as of December 31, 2020 was $524 million. We are the sole lender to each of these entities and each of 
these loans is current as to payment status.

(8) Other receivables 

Other receivables of insurance and other businesses are comprised of the following (in millions). 

Insurance premiums receivable
Reinsurance recoverables
Trade receivables
Other
Allowances for uncollectible accounts

December 31,

2020

2019

14,025    $
4,805   
11,521   
2,637   
(678)  
32,310    $

13,379 
4,470 
12,275 
2,712 
(418)
32,418  

  $

  $

Receivables of our railroad and utilities and energy businesses are comprised of the following (in millions). 

Trade receivables
Other
Allowances for uncollectible accounts

December 31,

2020

2019

  $

  $

3,235    $
438   
(131)  
3,542    $

3,120 
388 
(91)
3,417  

Provisions for credit losses on receivables in the preceding tables were $564 million in 2020 and $363 million in 2019. 

Net charge-offs were $401 million in 2020 and $350 million in 2019. 

(9)

Inventories 

Inventories are comprised of the following (in millions). 

Raw materials
Work in process and other
Finished manufactured goods
Goods acquired for resale

(10) Property, plant and equipment 

December 31,

2020

2019

4,821    $
2,541   
4,412   
7,434   
19,208    $

4,492 
2,700 
4,821 
7,839 
19,852  

  $

  $

A summary of property, plant and equipment of our insurance and other businesses follows (in millions). 

Land, buildings and improvements
Machinery and equipment
Furniture, fixtures and other

Accumulated depreciation

December 31,

2020

2019

  $

  $

13,799    $
25,488   
4,530   
43,817   
(22,617)  
21,200    $

13,259 
24,285 
4,666 
42,210 
(20,772)
21,438  

K-88

 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(10) Property, plant and equipment (Continued)

A summary of property, plant and equipment of railroad and utilities and energy businesses follows (in millions). The 
utility  generation,  transmission  and  distribution  systems  and  interstate  natural  gas  pipeline  assets  are  owned  by  regulated 
public utility and natural gas pipeline subsidiaries. 

Railroad:

Land, track structure and other roadway
Locomotives, freight cars and other equipment
Construction in progress

Accumulated depreciation

Utilities and energy:

Utility generation, transmission and distribution systems
Interstate natural gas pipeline assets
Independent power plants and other assets
Construction in progress

Accumulated depreciation

December 31,

2020

2019

63,824    $
13,523   
916   
78,263   
(13,175)  
65,088   

86,730   
16,667   
12,671   
3,308   
119,376   
(33,248)  
86,128   
151,216    $

62,404 
13,482 
748 
76,634 
(12,101)
64,533 

81,127 
8,165 
8,817 
3,732 
101,841 
(28,536)
73,305 
137,838  

  $

  $

Depreciation expense for each of the three years ending December 31, 2020 is summarized below (in millions). 

Insurance and other
Railroad, utilities and energy

(11) Equipment held for lease 

2020

2019

2018

  $

  $

2,320    $
5,799     
8,119    $

2,269    $
5,297     
7,566    $

2,186 
5,098 
7,284  

Equipment held for lease includes railcars, aircraft, over-the-road trailers, intermodal tank containers, cranes, storage 

units and furniture. Equipment held for lease is summarized below (in millions). 

Railcars
Aircraft
Other

Accumulated depreciation

December 31,

2020

2019

9,402    $
8,204   
4,868   
22,474   
(7,873)  
14,601    $

9,260 
8,093 
4,862 
22,215 
(7,150)
15,065  

  $

  $

Depreciation  expense  for  equipment  held  for  lease  was  $1,200  million  in  2020,  $1,181 million  in  2019  and 
$1,102 million in 2018. Fixed and variable operating lease revenues for each of the two years ending December 31, 2020 are 
summarized below (in millions).  

Fixed lease revenue
Variable lease revenue

2020

2019

  $

  $

4,262    $
947   
5,209    $

4,415 
1,441 
5,856  

K-89

 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
    
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(11) Equipment held for lease (Continued)

A summary of future operating lease receipts as of December 31, 2020 follows (in millions).

2021

2022

2023

2024

2025

Thereafter

Total

$

2,618    $

1,962    $

1,429    $

905    $

443    $

387    $

7,744  

(12) Leases

We are party to contracts where we lease property from others. As a lessee, we primarily lease office and operating 
facilities, locomotives, freight cars, energy generation facilities and transmission assets. Operating lease right-of-use assets 
were $5,579 million and lease liabilities were $5,469 million at December 31, 2020. Operating lease right-of-use assets were 
$5,941 million and lease liabilities were $5,882 million at December 31, 2019. Such amounts were included in other assets 
and accounts payable, accruals and other liabilities in our Consolidated Balance Sheet. The weighted average term of these 
leases  was  approximately  7.3  years  at  December  31,  2020  and  7.7  years  at  December  31,  2019.  The  weighted  average 
discount  rate  used  to  measure  lease  liabilities  was  approximately  3.6%  at  December  31,  2020  and  3.8%  at  December  31, 
2019. A summary of our remaining operating lease payments as of December 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019 follows (in 
millions).

  Year 1

    Year 2

    Year 3

    Year 4

    Year 5

    Thereafter    

payments    

Total
lease

Amount
representing
interest

Lease
liabilities  

December 31:
2020
2019

  $

1,342    $
1,374     

1,111    $
1,183     

905    $
950     

725    $
764     

544    $
620     

1,691    $
1,988     

6,318    $
6,879     

(849)   $
(997)    

5,469 
5,882  

Components of operating lease costs for the years ending December 31, 2020 and 2019, by type, are summarized in the 

following table (in millions). Operating lease expense was $1,649 million in 2018.

Operating lease cost
Short-term lease cost
Variable lease cost
Sublease income
Total lease cost

  $

  $

2020

2019

 $

1,413 
145 
228 
(10)
1,776    $

1,459   
178   
276   
(24)  
1,889   

(13) Goodwill and other intangible assets 

Reconciliations of the changes in the carrying value of goodwill during 2020 and 2019 follows (in millions). 

Balance at beginning of year
Acquisitions of businesses
Impairment charges
Other, including foreign currency translation
Balance at end of year*

December 31,

2020

2019

  $

  $

81,882    $
1,758   
(10,033)  
127   
73,734    $

81,025 
890 
(90)
57 
81,882  

*

Net of accumulated goodwill impairments of $11.0 billion as of December 31, 2020 and $1.1 billion as of December 
31, 2019.

K-90

   
   
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
 
   
 
 
   
   
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(13) Goodwill and other intangible assets (Continued)

The gross carrying amounts and related accumulated amortization of other intangible assets are summarized as follows 

(in millions). 

Insurance and other:

Customer relationships
Trademarks and trade names
Patents and technology
Other

Railroad, utilities and energy:
Customer relationships
Trademarks, trade names and other

December 31, 2020

December 31, 2019

Gross
carrying
amount

Accumulated
amortization    

Gross
carrying
amount

Accumulated
amortization  

  $

  $

  $

  $

27,374    $
5,206     
4,766     
3,339     
40,685    $

678    $
1,003     
1,681    $

5,756    $
779     
3,313     
1,375     
11,223    $

27,943    $
5,286     
4,560     
3,364     
41,153    $

361    $
98     
459    $

678    $
325     
1,003    $

5,025 
759 
3,032 
1,286 
10,102 

324 
84 
408  

Intangible asset amortization expense was $1,277 million in 2020, $1,317 million in 2019 and $1,393 million in 2018. 
Estimated amortization expense over the next five years is as follows (in millions): 2021 – $1,262; 2022 – $1,190; 2023 – 
$1,108; 2024 – $986 and 2025 – $906. Intangible assets with indefinite lives were $18.3 billion as of December 31, 2020 and 
$19.0 billion  as  of  December  31,  2019  and  primarily  related  to  certain  customer  relationships  and  trademarks  and  trade 
names.

During 2020, we concluded it was necessary to reevaluate goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets of certain of 
our reporting units for impairment due to the disruptions arising from the COVID-19 pandemic. We believed that the most 
significant of these disruptions related to the air travel and commercial aerospace and supporting industries. We recorded pre-
tax  goodwill  impairment  charges  of  approximately  $10  billion  and  pre-tax  indefinite-lived  intangible  asset  impairment 
charges  of  $638  million  in  the  second  quarter  of  2020.  Approximately  $10  billion  of  these  charges  related  to  Precision 
Castparts Corp. (“PCC”), the largest business within Berkshire's manufacturing segment. The carrying value of PCC-related 
goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets prior to the impairment charges was approximately $31 billion. 

The impairment charges were determined based on discounted cash flow methods and reflected our assessments of the 
risks and uncertainties associated with the aerospace industry. Significant judgment is required in estimating the fair value of 
a reporting unit and in performing impairment tests. Due to the inherent uncertainty in forecasting cash flows and earnings, 
actual results in the future may vary significantly from the forecasts.

(14) Derivative contracts 

We  are  party  to  derivative  contracts  through  certain  of  our  subsidiaries.  The  most  significant  derivative  contracts 

consist of equity index put option contracts. Information related to these contracts follows (dollars in millions). 

Balance sheet liabilities - at fair value
Notional value
Intrinsic value
Weighted average remaining life (in years)

  $

December 31,

2020

2019

1,065    $
10,991   
727   
1.2   

968 
14,385 
397 
1.8  

The  equity  index  put  option  contracts  are  European  style  options  written  prior  to  March  2008  on  four  major  equity 
indexes.  Notional  value  in  the  preceding  table  represents  the  aggregate  undiscounted  amounts  payable  assuming  that  the 
value  of  each  index  is  zero  at  each  contract’s  expiration  date.  Intrinsic  value  is  the  undiscounted  liability  assuming  the 
contracts are settled based on the index values and foreign currency exchange rates as of the balance sheet date. Substantially 
all open contracts as of December 31, 2020 will expire by February 2023.

K-91

 
 
   
 
 
 
   
   
   
      
      
      
  
   
   
   
 
   
      
      
      
  
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(14) Derivative contracts (Continued)

Future payments, if any, under any given contract will be required if the prevailing index value is below the contract 
strike  price  at  the  expiration  date.  We  received  aggregate  premiums  of  $1.9 billion  on  the  contract  inception  dates  with 
respect to unexpired contracts as of December 31, 2020 and we have no counterparty credit risk.  

We  recorded  derivative  contract  losses  of  $159 million  in  2020,  gains  of  $1,484 million  in  2019  and  losses  of  $300 
million in 2018, with respect to our equity index put option contracts. These gains and losses were primarily due to changes 
in the equity index values. These contracts may not be unilaterally terminated or fully settled before the expiration dates and 
the ultimate amount of cash basis gains or losses on these contracts will not be determined until the contract expiration dates.

Our regulated utility subsidiaries may use forward purchases and sales, futures, swaps and options to manage a portion 
of their commodity price risks. Most of these net derivative contract assets or liabilities of our regulated utilities are probable 
of recovery through rates and are offset by regulatory liabilities or assets. 

(15) Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses 

Our liabilities for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses (also referred to as “claim liabilities”) under property and 
casualty  insurance  and  reinsurance  contracts  are  based  upon  estimates  of  the  ultimate  claim  costs  associated  with  claim 
occurrences  as  of  the  balance  sheet  date  and  include  estimates  for  incurred-but-not-reported  (“IBNR”)  claims.  A 
reconciliation of the changes in claim liabilities, excluding liabilities under retroactive reinsurance contracts (see Note 16), 
for each of the three years ending December 31, 2020 is as follows (in millions). 

Balances at beginning of year:

Gross liabilities
Reinsurance recoverable on unpaid losses
Net liabilities

Incurred losses and loss adjustment expenses:

Current accident year events
Prior accident years’ events
Total

Paid losses and loss adjustment expenses:

Current accident year events
Prior accident years’ events
Total

Foreign currency translation adjustment
Business acquisition (disposition)
Balances at December 31:

Net liabilities
Reinsurance recoverable on unpaid losses
Gross liabilities

2020

2019

2018

  $

73,019    $
(2,855)    
70,164     

43,400     
(356)    
43,044     

(17,884)    
(18,862)    
(36,746)    
480     
—     

68,458    $
(3,060)    
65,398     

43,335     
(752)    
42,583     

(19,482)    
(17,642)    
(37,124)    
(23)    
(670)    

76,942     
2,912     
79,854    $

70,164     
2,855     
73,019    $

  $

61,122 
(3,201)
57,921 

39,876 
(1,406)
38,470 

(18,391)
(15,452)
(33,843)
(331)
3,181 

65,398 
3,060 
68,458  

Incurred  losses  and  loss  adjustment  expenses  shown  in  the  preceding  table  were  recorded  in  earnings  and  related  to 
insured events occurring in the current year (“current accident year”) and events occurring in all prior years (“prior accident 
years”). Current accident year losses included approximately $950 million in 2020, $1.0 billion in 2019 and $1.6 billion in 
2018  from  significant  catastrophe  events  occurring  in  each  year.  Current  accident  year  losses  in  2020  also  reflected  the 
effects of low private passenger automobile claims frequencies and increased loss estimates for certain commercial insurance 
and reinsurance business attributable to the COVID-19 pandemic.   

We  recorded  net  reductions  of  estimated  ultimate  liabilities  for  prior  accident  years  of  $356  million  in  2020, 
$752 million  in  2019  and  $1,406 million  in  2018,  which  produced  corresponding  reductions  in  incurred  losses  and  loss 
adjustment expenses. These reductions, as percentages of the net liabilities at the beginning of each year, were 0.5% in 2020, 
1.1% in 2019 and 2.4% in 2018. 

K-92

 
 
   
   
 
   
      
      
  
   
   
   
      
      
  
   
   
   
   
      
      
  
   
   
   
   
   
   
      
      
  
   
   
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(15) Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses (Continued)

Estimated ultimate liabilities for prior years’ loss events related to primary insurance were reduced by $518 million in 
2020,  $457 million  in  2019  and  $937 million  in  2018.  The  decrease  in  2020  was  primarily  attributable  to  reductions  for 
private passenger automobile, medical professional liability and workers’ compensation claims, partly offset by increases for 
other casualty claims. The decrease in 2019 reflected reductions in medical professional liability and workers’ compensation 
claims,  partially  offset  by  higher  commercial  auto  and  other  liability  claims.  The  decrease  in  2018  was  primarily  due  to 
reductions  for  workers’  compensation,  medical  professional  liability  and  private  passenger  automobile  claims.  Estimated 
ultimate liabilities for prior years’ loss events related to property and casualty reinsurance increased $162 million in 2020 and 
were reduced $295 million in 2019 and $469 million in 2018. The increase in 2020 included increased claims estimates for 
legacy casualty exposures. 

Estimated  claim  liabilities  included  amounts  for  environmental,  asbestos  and  other  latent  injury  exposures,  net  of 
reinsurance recoverable, of approximately $2.1 billion at December 31, 2020 and $1.7 billion at December 31, 2019. These 
liabilities are subject to change due to changes in the legal and regulatory environment. We are unable to reliably estimate 
additional losses or a range of losses that are reasonably possible for these claims. 

Disaggregated information concerning our claims liabilities is provided below and in the pages that follow. The effects 
of  businesses  acquired  or  disposed  during  the  period  are  reflected  in  the  data  presented  on  a  retrospective  basis.  A 
reconciliation  of  the  disaggregated  net  unpaid  losses  and  allocated  loss  adjustment  expenses  (the  latter  referred  to  as 
“ALAE”)  of  GEICO,  Berkshire  Hathaway  Primary  Group  (“BH  Primary”)  and  Berkshire  Hathaway  Reinsurance  Group 
(“BHRG”) to our consolidated unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses as of December 31, 2020 follows (in millions). 

BH
Primary
Medical
Professional

GEICO
Auto

Liability    

Liability    

BH Primary
Workers’
Compensation
and Other
Casualty

GEICO
Physical
Damage    

BHRG
Property    

BHRG
Casualty    

Total

  $

524    $ 18,755    $
1,109     
—     

7,897    $
49     

Unpaid losses and ALAE, net
Reinsurance recoverable
Unpaid unallocated loss
   adjustment expenses
Other unpaid losses and loss
   adjustment expenses
Unpaid losses and loss adjustment
   expenses

GEICO 

11,294  $ 11,280    $ 22,890    $ 72,640 
2,824 

181     

864     

621   

2,671 

1,719 

     $ 79,854  

GEICO’s claim liabilities predominantly relate to various types of private passenger auto liability and physical damage 
claims. For such claims, we establish and evaluate unpaid claim liabilities using standard actuarial loss development methods 
and techniques. The actuarial methods utilize historical claims data, adjusted when deemed appropriate to reflect perceived 
changes in loss patterns. Claim liabilities include average, case, case development and IBNR estimates. 

We establish average liabilities based on expected severities for newly reported physical damage and liability claims 
prior to establishing individual case reserves when insufficient time or information is available for specific claim estimates 
and  for  large  volumes  of  minor  physical  damage  claims  that  once  reported  are  quickly  settled.  We  establish  case  loss 
estimates  for  liability  claims,  including  estimates  for  loss  adjustment  expenses,  as  the  facts  and  merits  of  the  claim  are 
evaluated. 

Estimates for liability coverages are more uncertain than for physical damage coverages, primarily due to the longer 
claim-tails,  the  greater  chance  of  protracted  litigation  and  the  incompleteness  of  facts  at  the  time  the  case  estimate  is  first 
established.  The  “claim-tail”  is  the  time  period  between  the  claim  occurrence  date  and  settlement  date.  Consequently,  we 
establish additional case development liabilities, which are usually percentages of the case liabilities. For unreported claims, 
IBNR  liabilities  are  estimated  by  projecting  the  ultimate  number  of  claims  expected  (reported  and  unreported)  for  each 
significant coverage and deducting reported claims to produce estimated unreported claims. The product of the average cost 
per  unreported  claim  and  the  number  of  unreported  claims  produces  the  IBNR  liability  estimate.  We  may  record 
supplemental IBNR liabilities in certain situations when actuarial techniques are difficult to apply. 

K-93

 
 
 
 
   
   
      
      
      
    
      
      
   
      
      
      
    
      
      
     
     
      
      
    
      
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(15) Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses (Continued)

GEICO’s incurred and paid losses and ALAE, net of reinsurance, are summarized by accident year below for physical 
damage  and  auto  liability  claims.  IBNR  and  case  development  liabilities  are  as  of  December 31,  2020.  Claim  counts  are 
established when accidents that may result in a liability are reported and are based on policy coverage. Each claim event may 
generate  claims  under  multiple  coverages,  and  thus  may  result  in  multiple  counts.  The  “Cumulative  Number  of  Reported 
Claims”  includes  the  combined  number  of  reported  claims  for  all  policy  coverages  and  excludes  projected  IBNR  claims. 
Dollars are in millions.

Physical Damage

Accident
Year
2019
2020

Accident
Year
2019
2020

Auto Liability

Accident
Year
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020

Accident
Year
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020

Incurred Losses and ALAE through December 31,

2019*

2020

IBNR and Case
Development
Liabilities

   $

9,020    $

Incurred losses and ALAE    $

8,920    $
8,603     
17,523     

69     
296     

Cumulative
Number of
Reported
Claims
(in thousands)  
8,929 
7,794 

Cumulative Paid Losses and ALAE through December 31,

2019*

2020

   $

8,678    $

Paid losses and ALAE     
Net unpaid losses and ALAE for 2019 – 2020 accident years     
Net unpaid losses and ALAE for accident years before 2019     
Net unpaid losses and ALAE    $

8,905     
8,118     
17,023     
500     
24     
524     

Incurred Losses and ALAE through December 31,

2016*

2017*

2018*

2019*

2020

IBNR and Case
Development
Liabilities

  $

11,800    $

12,184    $
14,095     

12,149    $
13,864     
15,383     

12,178    $
13,888     
15,226     
16,901     

Incurred losses and ALAE    $

12,198    $
13,824     
14,985     
16,678     
14,637     
72,322     

Cumulative Paid Losses and ALAE through December 31,

2016*

2017*

2018*

2019*

2020

  $

5,069    $

8,716    $
5,806     

10,330    $
9,944     
6,218     

11,294    $
11,799     
10,772     
6,742     

Paid losses and ALAE     
Net unpaid losses and ALAE for 2016 – 2020 accident years     
Net unpaid losses and ALAE for accident years before 2016     
Net unpaid losses and ALAE    $

11,718     
12,729     
12,658     
11,671     
5,395     
54,171     
18,151     
604     
18,755     

Cumulative
Number of
Reported
Claims
(in thousands)  
2,451 
2,639 
2,702 
2,749 
1,945 

222     
502     
1,163     
2,905     
4,482     

*

Unaudited required supplemental information 

K-94

 
 
     
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
 
 
    
      
 
 
      
  
 
 
    
      
      
      
  
 
 
     
      
  
 
 
 
   
   
 
    
 
 
 
 
      
  
 
    
      
      
  
 
 
      
  
 
 
      
  
 
 
      
  
 
 
      
  
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
      
   
      
      
   
      
      
      
   
      
      
      
      
 
 
      
  
 
   
  
  
  
  
  
  
      
      
      
  
 
 
       
       
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
      
  
   
      
      
  
   
      
      
      
  
   
      
      
      
      
  
   
      
      
      
      
      
  
 
 
      
  
 
 
      
  
 
 
      
  
 
 
      
  
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(15) Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses (Continued)

BH Primary 

BH  Primary’s  liabilities  for  unpaid  losses  and  loss  adjustment  expenses  primarily  derive  from  medical  professional 
liability and workers’ compensation and other casualty insurance, including commercial auto and general liability insurance. 
Incurred  and  paid  losses  and  ALAE  are  summarized  by  accident  year  in  the  following  tables,  disaggregated  by  medical 
professional  liability  coverages  and  workers’  compensation  and  other  casualty  coverages.  IBNR  and  case  development 
liabilities  are  as  of  December 31,  2020.  The  cumulative  number  of  reported  claims  reflects  the  number  of  individual 
claimants and includes claims that ultimately resulted in no liability or payment. Dollars are in millions. 

BH Primary Medical Professional Liability 

We  estimate  the  ultimate  expected  incurred  losses  and  loss  adjustment  expenses  for  medical  professional  claim 
liabilities using a variety of commonly accepted actuarial methodologies, such as the paid and incurred development method 
and Bornhuetter-Ferguson based methods, as well as other techniques that consider insured loss exposures and historical and 
expected loss trends, among other factors. These methodologies produce loss estimates from which we determine our best 
estimate.  In  addition,  we  study  developments  in  older  accident  years  and  adjust  initial  loss  estimates  to  reflect  recent 
development based upon claim age, coverage and litigation experience. 

IBNR and Case
Development
Liabilities

2020

Cumulative
Number of
Reported
Claims
(in thousands) 
11 
11 
11 
11 
12 
14 
20 
22 
17 
13 

39   
53   
65   
129   
202   
286   
494   
780   
1,204   
1,529   

Incurred Losses and ALAE through December 31,

  2011*     2012*     2013*     2014*     2015*     2016*     2017*     2018*     2019*    

     1,336    1,306    1,277    1,223    1,168    1,078    1,035   

Accident
Year
2011  $1,346  $1,334  $1,321  $1,262  $1,173  $1,115  $1,050  $1,004  $ 968  $
2012   
998   
2013   
     1,328    1,296    1,261    1,195    1,127    1,086    1,019   
2014   
2015   
2016   
2017   
2018   
2019   
2020   

972  $
988   
985   
     1,370    1,375    1,305    1,246    1,218    1,127    1,061   
     1,374    1,342    1,269    1,290    1,218    1,157   
     1,392    1,416    1,414    1,394    1,341   
     1,466    1,499    1,495    1,474   
     1,602    1,650    1,659   
     1,670    1,691   
     1,704   
Incurred losses and ALAE  $13,032   

Cumulative Paid Losses and ALAE through December 31,

Accident
Year
2011  $
2012   
2013   
2014   
2015   
2016   
2017   
2018   
2019   
2020   

  2011*     2012*     2013*     2014*     2015*     2016*     2017*     2018*     2019*    

2020

16  $

93   
15   

218   
90   
21   

377   
219   
106   
23   

522   
368   
238   
108   
22   

642   
518   
396   
218   
115   
27   

82  $ 200  $ 356  $ 517  $ 632  $ 711  $ 767  $ 822  $
789   
15   
743   
671   
543   
461   
300   
166   
39   

842   
830   
793   
752   
663   
620   
457   
367   
160   
34   
Paid losses and ALAE    5,518   
Net unpaid losses and ALAE for 2011– 2020 accident years    7,514   
383   
Net unpaid losses and ALAE for accident years before 2011   
Net unpaid losses and ALAE  $ 7,897   

725   
635   
540   
382   
274   
128   
35   

*

Unaudited required supplemental information 

K-95

 
 
   
   
 
   
   
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
 
 
    
  
 
   
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
      
      
      
  
 
 
   
    
  
     
 
     
 
 
    
  
    
    
  
    
    
    
  
    
    
    
    
  
    
    
    
    
    
  
    
    
    
    
    
    
  
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
  
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
  
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
  
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
  
 
 
    
  
 
 
    
  
 
 
    
  
 
 
    
  
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(15) Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses (Continued)

BH Primary Workers’ Compensation and Other Casualty 

We periodically evaluate ultimate loss and loss adjustment expense estimates for the workers’ compensation and other 
casualty claims using a combination of commonly accepted actuarial methodologies such as the Bornhuetter-Ferguson and 
chain-ladder approaches using paid and incurred loss data. Paid and incurred loss data is segregated and analyzed by state due 
to  the  different  state  regulatory  frameworks  that  may  impact  certain  factors,  including  the  duration  and  amount  of  loss 
payments. We also separately study the various components of liabilities, such as employee lost wages, medical expenses and 
the costs of claims investigations and administration. We establish case liabilities for reported claims based upon the facts 
and  circumstances  of  the  claim.  The  excess  of  the  ultimate  projected  losses,  including  the  expected  development  of  case 
estimates, and the case-basis liabilities is included in IBNR liabilities. 

IBNR and Case
Development
Liabilities

2020

Incurred Losses and ALAE through December 31,

791   

780   

837   

850   

873   

  2011*     2012*     2013*     2014*     2015*     2016*     2017*     2018*     2019*    

Accident
Year
2011  $ 738  $ 675  $ 675  $ 624  $ 621  $ 618  $ 607  $ 596  $ 591  $
736   
2012   
2013   
2014   
2015   
2016   
2017   
2018   
2019   
2020   

576  $
718   
     1,258    1,228    1,178    1,127    1,096    1,072    1,050    1,028   
     1,743    1,638    1,614    1,548    1,482    1,497    1,477   
     2,169    2,127    2,042    2,014    2,025    1,997   
     2,511    2,422    2,359    2,325    2,365   
     3,044    2,907    2,842    2,843   
     3,544    3,412    3,480   
     4,074    4,102   
     4,421   
Incurred losses and ALAE  $23,007   

762   

750   

Cumulative
Number of
Reported
Claims
(in thousands) 
46 
53 
67 
90 
111 
115 
138 
160 
170 
120 

39   
53   
120   
190   
267   
470   
691   
1,152   
1,788   
2,987   

Cumulative Paid Losses and ALAE through December 31,

2020

116   

592   
793   

299   
177   

414   
422   
239   

501   
609   
557   
289   

  2011*     2012*     2013*     2014*     2015*     2016*     2017*     2018*     2019*    

Accident
Year
2011  $ 109  $ 220  $ 333  $ 403  $ 453  $ 481  $ 496  $ 505  $ 512  $
626   
2012   
2013   
858   
2014   
2015   
2016   
2017   
2018   
2019   
2020   

519   
634   
611   
560   
725   
874   
835   
800    1,007    1,111    1,176    1,214   
700    1,017    1,289    1,488    1,570   
775    1,148    1,461    1,661   
329   
441    1,003    1,434    1,771   
538    1,198    1,683   
682    1,478   
695   
Paid losses and ALAE    12,099   
Net unpaid losses and ALAE for 2011 – 2020 accident years    10,908   
386   
Net unpaid losses and ALAE for accident years before 2011   
Net unpaid losses and ALAE  $11,294   

*

Unaudited required supplemental information 

BHRG 

We use a variety of methodologies to establish BHRG’s estimates for property and casualty claims liabilities. We use 
certain methodologies, such as paid and incurred loss development techniques, incurred and paid loss Bornhuetter-Ferguson 
techniques and frequency and severity techniques, as well as ground-up techniques when appropriate. 

Our claims liabilities are principally a function of reported losses from ceding companies, case development and IBNR 
liability estimates. Case loss estimates are reported under our contracts either individually or in bulk as provided under the 
terms  of  the  contracts.  We  may  independently  evaluate  case  losses  reported  by  the  ceding  company,  and  if  deemed 
appropriate, we may establish case liabilities based on our estimates.

K-96

 
 
   
   
 
   
   
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
 
 
    
  
 
   
 
    
 
    
 
    
 
    
 
    
 
    
 
    
 
    
 
     
      
      
  
 
 
   
    
  
     
 
     
 
 
    
  
    
    
  
    
    
    
  
    
    
    
    
  
    
    
    
    
    
  
    
    
    
    
    
    
  
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
  
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
  
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
  
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
  
 
 
    
  
 
 
    
  
 
 
    
  
 
 
    
  
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(15) Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses (Continued)

Estimated IBNR liabilities are affected by expected case loss emergence patterns and expected loss ratios, which are 
evaluated  as  groups  of  contracts  with  similar  exposures  or  on  a  contract-by-contract  basis.  Estimated  case  and  IBNR 
liabilities for major catastrophe events are generally based on a per-contract assessment of the ultimate cost associated with 
the  individual  loss  event.  Claim  count  data  is  not  provided  consistently  by  ceding  companies  under  our  contracts  or  is 
otherwise considered unreliable. 

Incurred  and  paid  losses  and  ALAE  of  BHRG  are  disaggregated  based  on  losses  that  are  expected  to  have  shorter 
claim-tails  (property)  and  losses  expected  to  have  longer  claim-tails  (casualty).  Under  certain  contracts,  the  coverage  can 
apply to multiple lines of business written by the ceding company, whether property, casualty or combined, and the ceding 
company may not report loss data by such lines consistently, if at all. In those instances, we allocated losses to property and 
casualty coverages based on internal estimates. BHRG’s disaggregated incurred and paid losses and ALAE are summarized 
by  accident  year,  net  of  reinsurance.  IBNR  and  case  development  liabilities  are  as  of  December 31,  2020.  Dollars  are  in 
millions. 

BHRG Property 

Incurred Losses and ALAE through December 31,

2019*    

2018*    

2017*    

2016*    

2015*    

2013*    

2014*    

  2011*     2012*    

Accident
Year
2011   $ 4,111    $ 4,095    $ 3,804    $ 3,711    $ 3,707    $ 3,672    $ 3,654    $ 3,638    $ 3,627    $ 3,616    $
       3,153      2,846      2,644      2,403      2,351      2,348      2,329      2,315      2,305     
2012    
       3,255      3,093      2,745      2,653      2,631      2,570      2,518      2,504     
2013    
       2,648      2,436      2,322      2,178      2,123      2,050      2,021     
2014    
       3,287      3,135      2,577      2,979      2,976      3,000     
2015    
       3,293      3,923      3,646      3,614      3,616     
2016    
       5,291      4,986      4,837      4,727     
2017    
       4,426      4,524      4,397     
2018    
       4,146      4,299     
2019    
       5,858     
2020    
Incurred losses and ALAE    $36,343     

2020

IBNR and Case
Development
Liabilities

30 
35 
45 
48 
143 
218 
187 
678 
952 
3,129 

Accident
Year
2011   $
2012    
2013    
2014    
2015    
2016    
2017    
2018    
2019    
2020    

  2011*     2012*    

Cumulative Paid Losses and ALAE through December 31,

2013*    

2014*    

2015*    

2016*    

2017*    

2018*    

2019*    

2020

609    $ 2,259    $ 2,917    $ 3,188    $ 3,304    $ 3,387    $ 3,429    $ 3,474    $ 3,493    $ 3,507     
262      1,232      1,813      1,950      2,040      2,117      2,135      2,181      2,199     
526      1,459      1,906      2,105      2,226      2,307      2,347      2,376     
467      1,249      1,574      1,713      1,779      1,829      1,858     
581      1,614      1,969      2,166      2,271      2,453     
709      1,811      2,208      2,670      2,923     
       1,028      2,734      3,660      3,972     
915      2,341      2,868     
751      2,282     
960     
Paid losses and ALAE      25,398     
Net unpaid losses and ALAE for 2011 – 2020 accident years      10,945     
335     
Net unpaid losses and ALAE for accident years before 2011   
Net unpaid losses and ALAE    $11,280     

*

Unaudited required supplemental information 

K-97

 
 
     
 
 
   
 
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
 
 
    
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
      
 
     
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
      
 
 
      
      
 
 
      
      
      
 
 
      
      
      
      
 
 
      
      
      
      
      
 
 
      
      
      
      
      
 
 
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
 
 
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
 
 
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(15) Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses (Continued)

BHRG Casualty 

Incurred Losses and ALAE through December 31,

2019*    

  2011*     2012*     2013*     2014*     2015*     2016*     2017*     2018*    

Accident
Year
2011   $ 2,635    $ 2,726    $ 2,595    $ 2,536    $ 2,447    $ 2,354    $ 2,346    $ 2,307    $ 2,272    $ 2,255    $
       2,820      3,002      2,837      2,899      2,827      2,712      2,645      2,588      2,581     
2012    
       2,160      2,298      2,328      2,170      2,114      2,060      1,964      1,892     
2013    
       1,900      2,099      2,068      2,030      1,944      1,980      1,970     
2014    
       1,902      2,109      2,137      2,035      1,908      1,870     
2015    
       1,928      2,138      2,047      2,003      1,922     
2016    
       2,216      2,711      2,588      2,494     
2017    
       2,948      3,585      3,509     
2018    
       3,455      3,931     
2019    
       3,883     
2020    
Incurred losses and ALAE    $26,307     

2020

IBNR and Case
Development
Liabilities

279 
317 
387 
537 
455 
555 
762 
1,183 
1,924 
2,754 

Cumulative Paid Losses and ALAE through December 31,

Accident
Year
2011   $
2012    
2013    
2014    
2015    
2016    
2017    
2018    
2019    
2020    

  2011*     2012*     2013*     2014*     2015*     2016*     2017*     2018*    

2019*    

2020

294    $

530     
153     

818     
488     
199     

824    $ 1,169    $ 1,412    $ 1,501    $ 1,595    $ 1,673    $ 1,713    $ 1,748    $ 1,776     
757      1,150      1,381      1,539      1,664      1,764      1,825      1,883     
312     
947      1,052      1,155      1,215      1,273     
294     
974      1,119     
889     
655     
938      1,029     
846     
500     
874     
742     
972     
255     
830      1,282     
574     
875      1,649     
267     
906     
356     
406     
Paid losses and ALAE      12,295     
Net unpaid losses and ALAE for 2011 – 2020 accident years      14,012     
Net unpaid losses and ALAE for accident years before 2011      8,878     
Net unpaid losses and ALAE    $22,890     

765     
725     
563     
233     

*

Unaudited required supplemental information 

K-98

 
 
     
 
 
   
 
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
 
 
 
 
 
   
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
      
      
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
      
 
 
      
      
 
 
      
      
      
 
 
      
      
      
      
 
 
      
      
      
      
      
 
 
      
      
      
      
      
      
 
 
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
 
 
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
 
 
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(15) Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses (Continued)

Required  supplemental  unaudited  average  historical  claims  duration  information  based  on  the  net  losses  and  ALAE 
incurred and paid accident year data in the preceding tables follows. The percentages show the average portions of net losses 
and ALAE paid by each succeeding year, with year 1 representing the current accident year. 

Average Annual Percentage Payout of Incurred Losses by Age, Net of Reinsurance

In Year
    97%    2%   
GEICO Physical Damage
    42%   29%   13%    7%    4%   
GEICO Auto Liability
BH Primary Medical Professional Liability
    2%    7%   12%   14%   14%   12%    9%    6%    5%    2%
BH Primary Workers’ Compensation and Other Casualty     16%   21%   16%   13%    8%    4%    3%    2%    1%    1%
    19%   37%   17%    8%    4%    4%    1%    2%    1%    0%
BHRG Property
    11%   16%   14%    9%    5%    5%    5%    2%    2%    1%
BHRG Casualty

  6  

  5  

  3  

  2  

  4  

  10  

  9  

  7  

  8  

1  

(16) Retroactive reinsurance contracts 

Retroactive  reinsurance  policies  provide  indemnification  of  losses  and  loss  adjustment  expenses  of  short-duration 
insurance contracts with respect to underlying loss events that occurred prior to the contract inception date. Claims payments 
may  commence  immediately  after  the  contract  date  or,  when  applicable,  once  a  contractual  retention  amount  has  been 
reached. Reconciliations of the changes in estimated liabilities for retroactive reinsurance unpaid losses and loss adjustment 
expenses  (“claim  liabilities”)  and  related  deferred  charge  reinsurance  assumed  assets  for  each  of  the  three  years  ended 
December 31, 2020 follow (in millions). 

2020

2019

2018

Balances at beginning of year
Incurred losses and loss adjustment expenses:

 $

Current year contracts
Prior years’ contracts
Total

Paid losses and loss adjustment expenses
Balances at December 31
Incurred losses and loss adjustment expenses, net 
of deferred charges

 $

 $

Unpaid losses
and loss
adjustment
expenses

Deferred
charges
reinsurance

Unpaid losses
and loss
adjustment
expenses

Deferred
charges
reinsurance

assumed    
42,441   $ (13,747) $

assumed    
41,834   $ (14,104) $

Unpaid losses
and loss
adjustment
expenses

Deferred
charges
reinsurance
assumed  
42,937   $ (15,278)

—    
—    
1,306    
(399)  
1,306    
(399)  
(1,076)  
—    
40,966   $ (12,441) $

1,138    
378    
1,516    
(909)  

(453)  
810    
357    
—    
42,441   $ (13,747) $

(86)
603    
1,260 
(341)  
1,174 
262    
(1,365)  
— 
41,834   $ (14,104)

907    

    $

1,873    

    $

1,436    

In the preceding table, classifications of incurred losses and loss adjustment expenses are based on the inception dates 
of  the  contracts.  We  do  not  believe  that  analysis  of  losses  incurred  and  paid  by  accident  year  of  the  underlying  event  is 
relevant  or  meaningful  given  that  our  exposure  to  losses  incepts  when  the  contract  incepts.  Further,  we  believe  the 
classifications of reported claims and case development liabilities have little or no practical analytical value. 

Estimated  ultimate  claim  liabilities  included  $17.7  billion  at  December  31,  2020  and  $18.2  billion  at  December  31, 
2019, with respect to an agreement with various subsidiaries of American International Group, Inc. (collectively, “AIG”) to 
indemnify AIG for 80% of up to $25 billion of losses and allocated loss adjustment expenses in excess of $25 billion retained 
by AIG for certain commercial insurance loss events occurring prior to 2016. The related deferred charge assets were $5.4 
billion at December 31, 2020 and $6.3 billion at December 31, 2019. 

K-99

 
 
  
   
  
   
  
   
  
   
  
   
  
   
  
   
  
  
   
  
   
  
   
  
   
  
 
 
   
   
 
 
 
   
   
   
  
     
     
     
     
     
  
  
  
  
  
  
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(16) Retroactive reinsurance contracts (Continued)

Incurred  losses  and  loss  adjustment  expenses  related  to  contracts  written  in  prior  years  were  $907  million  in  2020, 
$1,188 million in 2019 and $919 million in 2018, which included recurring amortization of deferred charges and the effect of 
changes in the timing and amount of expected future loss payments. 

In  establishing  retroactive  reinsurance  claim  liabilities,  we  analyze  historical  aggregate  loss  payment  patterns  and 
project losses into the future under various probability-weighted scenarios. We expect the claim-tail to be very long for many 
contracts,  with  some  lasting  several  decades.  We  monitor  claim  payment  activity  and  review  ceding  company  reports  and 
other  information  concerning  the  underlying  losses.  We  reassess  and  revise  the  expected  timing  and  amounts  of  ultimate 
losses periodically or when significant events are revealed through our monitoring and review processes. 

Our  retroactive  reinsurance  claim  liabilities  include  estimated  liabilities  for  environmental,  asbestos  and  other  latent 
injury exposures of approximately $12.5 billion at December 31, 2020 and $12.9 billion at December 31, 2019. Retroactive 
reinsurance  contracts  are  generally  subject  to  aggregate  policy  limits  and  thus,  our  exposure  to  such  claims  under  these 
contracts is likewise limited. We monitor evolving case law and its effect on environmental and other latent injury claims. 
Changing  laws  or  government  regulations,  newly  identified  toxins,  newly  reported  claims,  new  theories  of  liability,  new 
contract interpretations and other factors could result in increases in these liabilities, which could be material to our results of 
operations. We are unable to reliably estimate the amount of additional net loss or the range of net loss that is reasonably 
possible. 

(17) Notes payable and other borrowings 

Notes  payable  and  other  borrowings  are  summarized  below  (in  millions).  The  weighted  average  interest  rates  and 

maturity date ranges shown in the following tables are based on borrowings as of December 31, 2020. 

Insurance and other:

Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (“Berkshire”):

U.S. Dollar denominated due 2021-2047
Euro denominated due 2021-2035
Japanese Yen denominated due 2023-2060

Berkshire Hathaway Finance Corporation (“BHFC”):

U.S. Dollar denominated due 2021-2050
Great Britain Pound denominated due 2039-2059

Other subsidiary borrowings due 2021-2045
Short-term subsidiary borrowings

Weighted 
Average
Interest Rate  

December 31,

2020

2019

3.2%  $
1.0% 
0.7% 

3.7% 
2.5% 
4.2% 
2.5% 

  $

8,308    $
8,326   
6,031   

10,766   
2,347   
4,682   
1,062   
41,522    $

8,324 
7,641 
3,938 

8,679 
2,274 
5,262 
1,472 
37,590  

In March 2020, Berkshire repaid €1.0 billion of maturing senior notes and issued €1.0 billion of 0.0% senior notes due 
in  2025.  In  April  2020,  Berkshire  issued  ¥195.5  billion  (approximately  $1.8  billion)  of  senior  notes  with  maturity  dates 
ranging from 2023 to 2060 and a weighted average interest rate of 1.07%. 

Borrowings of BHFC, a wholly owned finance subsidiary of Berkshire, consist of senior unsecured notes used to fund 
manufactured housing loans originated or acquired and equipment held for lease of certain subsidiaries. BHFC borrowings 
are fully and unconditionally guaranteed by Berkshire. During 2020, BHFC repaid $900 million of maturing senior notes and 
issued $3.0 billion of senior notes consisting of $500 million of 1.85% notes due in 2030, $750 million of 1.45% notes due in 
2030 and $1.75 billion of 2.85% notes due in 2050. 

The carrying values of Berkshire and BHFC non-U.S. Dollar denominated senior notes (€6.85 billion, £1.75 billion and 
¥625.5  billion  par)  reflect  the  applicable  exchange  rates  as  of  the  balance  sheet  dates.  The  effects  of  changes  in  foreign 
currency  exchange  rates  during  the  period  are  recorded  in  earnings  as  a  component  of  selling,  general  and  administrative 
expenses. Changes in the exchange rates resulted in pre-tax losses of approximately $1.0 billion in 2020 and pre-tax gains of 
$192 million in 2019 and $366 million in 2018. 

K-100

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
  
 
 
    
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
    
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
    
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(17) Notes payable and other borrowings (Continued)

In  addition  to  BHFC  borrowings,  Berkshire  guaranteed  approximately  $1.2 billion  of  other  subsidiary  borrowings  at 
December  31,  2020.  Generally,  Berkshire’s  guarantee  of  a  subsidiary’s  debt  obligation  is  an  absolute,  unconditional  and 
irrevocable guarantee for the full and prompt payment when due of all payment obligations. 

Railroad, utilities and energy:

Berkshire Hathaway Energy Company (“BHE”) and subsidiaries:

BHE senior unsecured debt due 2021-2051
Subsidiary and other debt due 2021-2064
Short-term borrowings

Burlington Northern Santa Fe ("BNSF") and subsidiaries due 2021-2097  

Weighted 
Average
Interest Rate  

December 31,

2020

2019

4.2%  $
4.1%   
1.8%   
4.6%   
  $

13,447  $
36,420   
2,286   
23,220   
75,373  $

8,581 
30,772 
3,214 
23,211 
65,778  

BHE  subsidiary  debt  represents  amounts  issued  pursuant  to  separate  financing  agreements.  Substantially  all  of  the 
assets  of  certain  BHE  subsidiaries  are,  or  may  be,  pledged  or  encumbered  to  support  or  otherwise  secure  debt.  These 
borrowing arrangements generally contain various covenants, including covenants which pertain to leverage ratios, interest 
coverage ratios and/or debt service coverage ratios. In November 2020, BHE’s subsidiary debt increased $5.6 billion for the 
debt  assumed  in  connection  with  the  Dominion  pipeline  business  acquisition.  See  Note  2  to  the  Consolidated  Financial 
Statements.  During  2020,  BHE  and  its  subsidiaries  also  issued  new  term  debt  of  approximately  $7.6 billion  with  maturity 
dates  ranging  from  2025  to  2062  and  a  weighted  average  interest  rate  of  3.2%  and  repaid  $3.2  billion  of  term  debt  and 
reduced short-term borrowings.   

BNSF’s  borrowings  are  primarily  senior  unsecured  debentures.  During  2020,  BNSF  issued  $575  million  of  3.05% 
senior unsecured debentures due in 2051 and repaid debt of $570 million. As of December 31, 2020, BNSF, BHE and their 
subsidiaries  were  in  compliance  with  all  applicable  debt  covenants.  Berkshire  does  not  guarantee  any  debt,  borrowings  or 
lines of credit of BNSF, BHE or their subsidiaries. 

As  of  December 31,  2020,  our  subsidiaries  had  unused  lines  of  credit  and  commercial  paper  capacity  aggregating 
approximately $9.3 billion to support short-term borrowing programs and provide additional liquidity. Such unused lines of 
credit included approximately $8.2 billion related to BHE and its subsidiaries. 

Debt principal repayments expected during each of the next five years are as follows (in millions). Amounts in 2021 

include short-term borrowings.

Insurance and other
Railroad, utilities and energy

(18)

Income taxes 

2021

2022

2023

2024

2025

  $

  $

4,354    $
5,044     
9,398    $

1,593    $
3,405     
4,998    $

6,021    $
4,792     
10,813    $

2,343    $
3,965     
6,308    $

2,817 
3,777 
6,594  

The liabilities for income taxes reflected in our Consolidated Balance Sheets are as follows (in millions). 

Currently payable (receivable)
Deferred
Other

December 31,

2020

2019

(276)   $

73,261   
1,113   
74,098    $

24 
65,823 
952 
66,799  

  $

  $

K-101

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
   
    
  
 
  
   
    
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(18)

Income taxes (Continued)

The  tax  effects  of  temporary  differences  that  give  rise  to  significant  portions  of  deferred  tax  assets  and  deferred  tax 

liabilities are shown below (in millions). 

Deferred tax liabilities:

Investments – unrealized appreciation and cost basis differences
Deferred charges reinsurance assumed
Property, plant and equipment and equipment held for lease
Goodwill and other intangible assets
Other

Deferred tax assets:

Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses
Unearned premiums
Accrued liabilities
Regulatory liabilities
Other

Net deferred tax liability

December 31,

2020

2019

  $

  $

40,181    $
2,613   
30,203   
6,753   
3,736   
83,486   

(1,135)  
(900)  
(2,193)  
(1,421)  
(4,576)  
(10,225)  
73,261    $

32,134 
2,890 
29,388 
7,293 
3,144 
74,849 

(1,086)
(853)
(1,981)
(1,610)
(3,496)
(9,026)
65,823  

We have not established deferred income taxes on accumulated undistributed earnings of certain foreign subsidiaries, 
which are expected to be reinvested indefinitely. Repatriation of all accumulated earnings of foreign subsidiaries would be 
impracticable  to  the  extent  that  such  earnings  represent  capital  to  support  normal  business  operations.  Generally,  no  U.S. 
federal income taxes will be imposed on future distributions of foreign earnings under current law. However, distributions to 
the U.S. or other foreign jurisdictions could be subject to withholding and other local taxes. 

On December 22, 2017, legislation known as the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 (“TCJA”) was enacted. Among its 
provisions, the TCJA reduced the statutory U.S. Corporate income tax rate from 35% to 21% effective January 1, 2018 and 
provided  for  a  one-time  tax  on  certain  accumulated  undistributed  post-1986  earnings  of  foreign  subsidiaries.  These  effects 
were  largely  recorded  in  2017  upon  the  enactment.  In  2018,  we  reduced  our  estimate  of  the  income  taxes  on  the  deemed 
repatriation of earnings of foreign subsidiaries and recognized additional deferred income tax rate change effects. 

Income  tax  expense  reflected  in  our  Consolidated  Statements  of  Earnings  for  each  of  the  three  years  ending 

December 31, 2020 is as follows (in millions). 

Federal
State
Foreign

Current
Deferred

2020

2019

2018

  $

  $

  $

  $

10,596    $
1,086   
758   
12,440    $

5,052    $
7,388   
12,440    $

19,069    $
625   
1,210   
20,904    $

5,818    $
15,086   
20,904    $

(1,613)
175 
1,117 
(321)

5,176 
(5,497)
(321)

K-102

 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
    
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
    
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(18)

Income taxes (Continued)

Income tax expense is reconciled to hypothetical amounts computed at the U.S. federal statutory rate for each of the 

three years ending December 31, 2020 in the table below (in millions). 

Earnings before income taxes

2020
55,693 

  $

2019
102,696 

  $

2018

  $

4,001 

Hypothetical income tax expense computed at the U.S. federal statutory rate   $
Dividends received deduction and tax-exempt interest
State income taxes, less U.S. federal income tax benefit
Foreign tax rate differences
U.S. income tax credits
Net benefit from the enactment of the TCJA
Goodwill impairments
Other differences, net

  $

11,696 

  $
(448)    
858 
13 
(1,519)    
— 
1,977 
(137)    
  $

12,440 

21,566 

  $
(433)    
494 

(6)    
(942)    
— 
20 
205 
20,904 

  $

840 
(393)
138 
271 
(711)
(302)
21 
(185)
(321)

Effective income tax rate

22.3%   

20.4%   

(8.0)%

We file income tax returns in the United States and in state, local and foreign jurisdictions. We have settled income tax 
liabilities with the U.S. federal taxing authority (“IRS”) for tax years through 2011 and the tax years 2012 and 2013 remain 
open. The IRS is auditing Berkshire’s consolidated U.S. federal income tax returns for the 2014 through 2016 tax years. We 
are also under audit or subject to audit with respect to income taxes in many state and foreign jurisdictions. It is reasonably 
possible that certain of these income tax examinations will be settled in 2021. We currently do not believe that the outcome 
of unresolved issues or claims will be material to our Consolidated Financial Statements. 

At  December 31,  2020  and  2019,  net  unrecognized  tax  benefits  were  $1,113 million  and  $952 million,  respectively. 
Included  in  the  balance  at  December 31,  2020,  were  $920 million  of  tax  positions  that,  if  recognized,  would  impact  the 
effective  tax  rate.  The  remaining  balance  in  net  unrecognized  tax  benefits  principally  relates  to  tax  positions  where  the 
ultimate  recognition  is  highly  certain  but  there  is  uncertainty  about  the  timing  of  recognition.  Because  of  the  impact  of 
deferred income tax accounting, these positions, when recognized, would not affect the annual effective income tax rate. We 
recorded  income  tax  expense  of  $60  million  in  2020  and  $377 million  in  2019  for  uncertain  tax  positions  related  to 
investments  by  a  subsidiary  in  certain  tax  equity  investment  funds  that  generated  income  tax  benefits  from  2015  through 
2018. We now believe that it is more likely than not those income tax benefits are not valid. We do not expect any material 
increases to the estimated amount of unrecognized tax benefits during 2021. 

(19) Dividend restrictions – Insurance subsidiaries 

Payments of dividends by our insurance subsidiaries are restricted by insurance statutes and regulations. Without prior 
regulatory approval, our principal insurance subsidiaries may declare up to approximately $23 billion as ordinary dividends 
during  2021.  Investments  in  fixed  maturity  and  equity  securities  and  short-term  investments  on  deposit  with  U.S.  state 
insurance authorities in accordance with state insurance regulations were approximately $5.5 billion at December 31, 2020 
and $6.3 billion at December 31, 2019. 

Combined shareholders’ equity of U.S. based insurance subsidiaries determined pursuant to statutory accounting rules 
(Surplus as Regards Policyholders) was approximately $237 billion at December 31, 2020 and $216 billion at December 31, 
2019. Statutory surplus differs from the corresponding amount based on GAAP, due to differences in accounting for certain 
assets and liabilities. For instance, deferred charges reinsurance assumed, deferred policy acquisition costs, unrealized gains 
on certain investments and related deferred income taxes are recognized for GAAP but not for statutory reporting purposes. 
In  addition,  the  carrying  values  of  certain  assets,  such  as  goodwill  and  non-insurance  entities  owned  by  our  insurance 
subsidiaries, are not fully recognized for statutory reporting purposes. 

K-103

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
  
   
  
   
  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
   
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(20) Fair value measurements 

Our financial assets and liabilities are summarized below as of December 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019, with fair 
values  shown  according  to  the  fair  value  hierarchy  (in  millions).  The  carrying  values  of  cash  and  cash  equivalents,  U.S. 
Treasury Bills, receivables and accounts payable, accruals and other liabilities are considered to be reasonable estimates of 
their fair values. 

Carrying
Value

  Fair Value  

Quoted
Prices
(Level 1)

Significant
Other
Observable
Inputs
(Level 2)

Significant
Unobservable
Inputs
(Level 3)

December 31, 2020
Investments in fixed maturity securities:

U.S. Treasury, U.S. government corporations and
   agencies
Foreign governments
Corporate bonds
Other

Investments in equity securities
Investment in Kraft Heinz common stock
Loans and finance receivables
Derivative contract assets (1)
Derivative contract liabilities:

Railroad, utilities and energy (1)
Equity index put options

Notes payable and other borrowings:

Insurance and other
Railroad, utilities and energy

December 31, 2019
Investments in fixed maturity securities:

U.S. Treasury, U.S. government corporations and
   agencies
Foreign governments
Corporate bonds
Other

Investments in equity securities
Investment in Kraft Heinz common stock
Loans and finance receivables
Derivative contract assets (1)
Derivative contract liabilities:

Railroad, utilities and energy (1)
Equity index put options

Notes payable and other borrowings:

Insurance and other
Railroad, utilities and energy

  $

3,403    $
11,338     
5,191     
478     

3,403    $
11,338     
5,191     
478     

3,358    $
9,259     
—     
—     
    281,170      281,170      271,848     
11,280     
—     
1     

13,336     
19,201     
270     

11,280     
20,554     
270     

45    $
2,079     
5,191     
478     
38     
—     
2,692     
72     

— 
— 
— 
— 
9,284 
— 
17,862 
197 

121     
1,065     

121     
1,065     

6     
—     

96     
—     

19 
1,065 

41,522     
75,373     

46,676     
92,593     

—     
—     

46,665     
92,593     

11 
— 

  $

3,090    $
8,638     
6,352     
605     

3,090    $
8,638     
6,352     
605     

3,046    $
5,437     
—     
—     
    248,027      248,027      237,271     
10,456     
—     
—     

10,456     
17,861     
145     

13,757     
17,527     
145     

44    $
3,201     
6,350     
605     
46     
—     
1,809     
23     

76     
968     

76     
968     

6     
—     

59     
—     

37,590     
65,778     

40,589     
76,237     

—     
—     

40,569     
76,237     

— 
— 
2 
— 
10,710 
— 
16,052 
122 

11 
968 

20 
—  

(1)

Assets are included in other assets and liabilities are included in accounts payable, accruals and other liabilities. 

K-104

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
      
      
      
      
  
   
      
      
      
      
  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
      
      
      
      
  
   
   
   
      
      
      
      
  
   
   
 
   
      
      
      
      
  
   
      
      
      
      
  
   
      
      
      
      
  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
      
      
      
      
  
   
   
   
      
      
      
      
  
   
   
 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(20) Fair value measurements (Continued) 

The fair values of substantially all of our financial instruments were measured using market or income approaches. The 

hierarchy for measuring fair value consists of Levels 1 through 3, which are described below. 

Level 1 – Inputs represent unadjusted quoted prices for identical assets or liabilities exchanged in active markets. 

Level 2 – Inputs include directly or indirectly observable inputs (other than Level 1 inputs) such as quoted prices 
for similar assets or liabilities exchanged in active or inactive markets; quoted prices for identical assets or liabilities 
exchanged  in  inactive  markets;  other  inputs  that  may  be  considered  in  fair  value  determinations  of  the  assets  or 
liabilities, such as interest rates and yield curves, volatilities, prepayment speeds, loss severities, credit risks and default 
rates; and inputs that are derived principally from or corroborated by observable market data by correlation or other 
means. Pricing evaluations generally reflect discounted expected future cash flows, which incorporate yield curves for 
instruments with similar characteristics, such as credit ratings, estimated durations and yields for other instruments of 
the issuer or entities in the same industry sector. 

Level 3 – Inputs include unobservable inputs used in the measurement of assets and liabilities. Management is 
required to use its own assumptions regarding unobservable inputs because there is little, if any, market activity in the 
assets  or  liabilities  and  it  may  be  unable  to  corroborate  the  related  observable  inputs.  Unobservable  inputs  require 
management  to  make  certain  projections  and  assumptions  about  the  information  that  would  be  used  by  market 
participants in valuing assets or liabilities. 

Reconciliations  of  assets  and  liabilities  measured  and  carried  at  fair  value  on  a  recurring  basis  with  the  use  of 

significant unobservable inputs (Level 3) for each of the three years ending December 31, 2020 follow (in millions). 

Balance December 31, 2017
Gains (losses) included in:

Earnings
Other comprehensive income
Regulatory assets and liabilities

Acquisitions
Dispositions and settlements
Balance December 31, 2018
Gains (losses) included in:

Earnings
Other comprehensive income
Regulatory assets and liabilities

Acquisitions
Dispositions and settlements
Balance December 31, 2019
Gains (losses) included in:

Earnings
Other comprehensive income
Regulatory assets and liabilities

Acquisitions
Dispositions and settlements
Balance December 31, 2020

Investments
in equity and
fixed maturity
securities

Net
derivative
contract
liabilities

  $

6    $

(2,069)

—   
—   
—   
2   
(1)  
7   

404   
—   
—   
10,000   
(4)  
10,407   

(1,426)  
—   
—   
—   
(2)  
8,979    $

(118)
2 
3 
3 
(164)
(2,343)

1,972 
(1)
(26)
6 
(465)
(857)

603 
— 
(17)
5 
(621)
(887)

  $

K-105

 
 
   
 
 
 
    
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(20) Fair value measurements (Continued) 

We acquired investments in Occidental Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (“Occidental Preferred”) and Occidental 
common  stock  warrants  in  August  2019  at  an  aggregate  cost  of  $10  billion.  We  currently  consider  the  related  fair  value 
measurements to contain Level 3 inputs. See Note 4 for information regarding these investments.  

Quantitative  information  as  of  December 31,  2020,  with  respect to  assets  and  liabilities  measured  and  carried  at  fair 

value on a recurring basis with the use of significant unobservable inputs (Level 3) follows (in millions). 

Fair
Value

Principal
Valuation
Techniques

Unobservable
Inputs

Weighted
Average

Investments in equity securities:  

Preferred stock

  $

8,891    Discounted cash flow   Expected duration

  9 years

Common stock warrants

86    Warrant pricing model   Expected duration

  Volatility

Derivative contract liabilities

1,065    Option pricing model

  Volatility

Discount for transferability 
restrictions and subordination

  375 bps

  9 years
  32%

  19%

Investments  in  equity  securities  in  the  preceding  table  include  our  investments  in  the  Occidental  Preferred  and 
Occidental common stock warrants. These investments are subject to contractual restrictions on transferability and contain 
provisions that currently prevent us from economically hedging our investments. In applying discounted cash flow techniques 
in valuing the Occidental Preferred, we made assumptions regarding the expected duration of the investment. The Occidental 
Preferred  is  redeemable  at  Occidental’s  option  beginning  in  2029.  We  also  made  estimates  regarding  the  impact  of 
subordination, as the Occidental Preferred has a lower priority in liquidation than debt instruments. In valuing the Occidental 
common stock warrants, we used a warrant valuation model. While most of the inputs to the model are observable, we made 
assumptions  regarding  the  expected  duration  and  volatility  of  the  warrants.  The  Occidental  common  stock  warrants 
contractually expire on the one-year anniversary on which no Occidental Preferred remains outstanding.

Our  equity  index  put  option  contracts  are  illiquid  and  contain  contract  terms  that  are  not  standard  in  derivatives 
markets. For example, we are not required to post collateral under most of our contracts. We determine the fair value of the 
equity index put option contract liabilities based on the Black-Scholes option valuation model. 

(21) Accumulated other comprehensive income 

A  summary  of  the  net  changes  in  after-tax  accumulated  other  comprehensive  income  attributable  to  Berkshire 

Hathaway shareholders for each of the three years ending December 31, 2020 follows (in millions). 

Balance December 31, 2017

Reclassifications to retained earnings upon
   adoption of new accounting standards
Other comprehensive income, net

Balance December 31, 2018

Other comprehensive income, net

Balance December 31, 2019

Other comprehensive income, net

Balance December 31, 2020

Unrealized
appreciation 
of
investments, 
net
62,093    $ (3,114)  $

Foreign
currency
translation    

  $

Defined 
benefit
pension 
plans

    Other

Accumulated
other
comprehensive
income

(420)  $

12    $

58,571 

36     
(65)   
(61,340)   
(432)   
(1,424)   
(383)   
(816)   
(4,603)   
370     
(553)   
257     
111     
(1,369)   
(4,346)   
481     
55     
(276)   
1,264     
536    $ (3,082)  $ (1,645)  $

  $

(6)   
28     
34     
(43)   
(9)   
(43)   
(52)  $

(61,375)
(2,211)
(5,015)
(228)
(5,243)
1,000 
(4,243)

K-106

 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
  
 
 
 
 
    
  
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(22) Common stock 

Changes  in  Berkshire’s  issued,  treasury  and  outstanding  common  stock  during  the  three  years  ending  December 31, 
2020 are shown in the table below. In addition to our common stock, 1,000,000 shares of preferred stock are authorized, but 
none are issued. 

Balance December 31, 2017
Conversions of Class A common stock to
   Class B common stock and exercises of
   replacement stock options
Treasury stock acquired
Balance December 31, 2018
Conversions of Class A common stock to
   Class B common stock and exercises of
   replacement stock options
Treasury stock acquired
Balance December 31, 2019
Conversions of Class A common stock to
   Class B common stock and exercises of
   replacement stock options
Treasury stock acquired
Balance December 31, 2020

Class A, $5 Par Value
(1,650,000 shares authorized)

Issued

    Treasury    Outstanding   

Class B, $0.0033 Par Value
(3,225,000,000 shares authorized)
Treasury
(1,409,762)  1,340,656,987 

    Outstanding

Issued

   762,755     (11,680)   751,075    1,342,066,749   

   (20,542)  
—    

31,492,234   
—   
   742,213     (12,897)   729,316    1,373,558,983   

(20,542)  
(1,217)  

—    
(1,217)  

31,492,234 
—    
(4,729,147)  
(4,729,147)
(6,138,909)  1,367,420,074 

   (22,906)  
—    

34,624,869 
(17,563,410)
   719,307     (17,337)   701,970    1,408,183,852    (23,702,319)  1,384,481,533 

—    
—    (17,563,410)  

(22,906)  
(4,440)  

—    
(4,440)  

34,624,869   

   (40,784)  

—    
—     (17,255)  

61,176,000 
(95,614,062)
   678,523     (34,592)   643,931    1,469,359,852   (119,316,381)  1,350,043,471  

—    
—    (95,614,062)  

(40,784)  
(17,255)  

61,176,000   

Each  Class A  common  share  is  entitled  to  one  vote  per  share.  Class B  common  stock  possesses  dividend  and 
distribution rights equal to one-fifteen-hundredth (1/1,500) of such rights of Class A common stock. Each Class B common 
share  possesses  voting  rights  equivalent  to  one-ten-thousandth  (1/10,000) of  the  voting  rights  of  a  Class A  share.  Unless 
otherwise  required  under  Delaware  General  Corporation  Law,  Class A  and  Class B  common  shares  vote  as  a  single  class. 
Each share of Class A common stock is convertible, at the option of the holder, into 1,500 shares of Class B common stock. 
Class B common stock is not convertible into Class A common stock. On an equivalent Class A common stock basis, there 
were 1,543,960 shares outstanding as of December 31, 2020 and 1,624,958 shares outstanding as of December 31, 2019. 

Since we have two classes of common stock, we provide earnings per share data on the Consolidated Statements of 
Earnings  for  average  equivalent  Class A  shares  outstanding  and  average  equivalent  Class B  shares  outstanding.  Class B 
shares are economically equivalent to one-fifteen-hundredth (1/1,500) of a Class A share. Average equivalent Class A shares 
outstanding represents average Class A shares outstanding plus one-fifteen-hundredth (1/1,500) of the average Class B shares 
outstanding. Average equivalent Class B shares outstanding represents average Class B shares outstanding plus 1,500 times 
average Class A shares outstanding. 

Berkshire’s  common  stock  repurchase  program,  as  amended,  permits  Berkshire  to  repurchase  shares  any  time  that 
Warren Buffett, Berkshire’s Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer, and Charlie Munger, Vice Chairman of the 
Board,  believe  that  the  repurchase  price  is  below  Berkshire’s  intrinsic  value,  conservatively  determined.  The  program 
continues to allow share repurchases in the open market or through privately negotiated transactions and does not specify a 
maximum number of shares to be repurchased. However, repurchases will not be made if they would reduce the total value of 
Berkshire’s consolidated cash, cash equivalents and U.S. Treasury Bill holdings below $20 billion. The repurchase program 
does not obligate Berkshire to repurchase any specific dollar amount or number of Class A or Class B shares and there is no 
expiration date to the program. 

(23) Revenues from contracts with customers 

We recognize revenue when a good or service is transferred to a customer. A good or service is transferred when or as 
the  customer  obtains  control  of  that  good  or  service.  Revenues  are  based  on  the  consideration  we  expect  to  receive  in 
connection with our promises to deliver goods and services to our customers. 

K-107

 
 
   
 
 
 
  
 
  
  
  
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(23) Revenues from contracts with customers (Continued)

The following tables summarize customer contract revenues disaggregated by reportable segment and the source of the 
revenue for each of the three years ended December 31, 2020 (in millions). Other revenues included in consolidated revenues 
were primarily insurance premiums earned, interest, dividend and other investment income and leasing revenues, which are 
not considered to be revenues from contracts with customers under GAAP.

2020
Manufactured products:

Industrial and commercial products
Building products
Consumer products

Grocery and convenience store distribution
Food and beverage distribution
Auto sales
Other retail and wholesale distribution
Service
Electricity and natural gas
Total
Other revenues

2019
Manufactured products:

Industrial and commercial products
Building products
Consumer products

Grocery and convenience store distribution
Food and beverage distribution
Auto sales
Other retail and wholesale distribution
Service
Electricity and natural gas
Total
Other revenues

2018
Manufactured products:

Industrial and commercial products
Building products
Consumer products

Grocery and convenience store distribution
Food and beverage distribution
Auto sales
Other retail and wholesale distribution
Service
Electricity and natural gas
Total
Other revenues

  Manufacturing   

McLane
Company    

Service and

Berkshire
Hathaway

retailing     BNSF    

Energy   

Insurance,
Corporate
and other    

Total

 $

 $

192  $ —  $
20,772  $ —  $
—   
—   
—   
15,943   
—   
—   
—   
14,757   
—   
—   
—    30,795   
—   
—   
—    15,368   
—   
—   
—   
8,258   
—    12,470   
2,452   
—   
3,332    20,693   
584   
1,456   
—   
—   

—  $ 20,964 
—  $
—    15,943 
—   
—    14,757 
—   
—    30,795 
—   
—    15,368 
—   
—   
8,258 
—   
—    14,922 
—   
—    30,660 
4,595   
—    15,066 
—    15,066   
—    166,733 
55,380    46,747    24,252    20,693    19,661   
3,598   
1,353    69,817    78,777 
58,978  $ 46,840  $ 28,111  $ 20,750  $ 21,014  $ 69,817  $245,510  

3,859   

57   

93   

—   

  $ 25,311    $
    15,620     
    14,120     

—    $
—     
—     
—     
—     
—     
—     
4,062      23,302     

—    $
184    $
—     
—     
—     
—     
—      33,057     
—     
—      16,767     
—     
8,481     
—     
—     
—      12,213     
2,299     
539     
1,642     
—     
—     

—    $
—     
—     
—     
—     
—     
—     
4,096     
—      14,819     
    58,992      50,363      24,940      23,302      18,915     

—    $ 25,495 
—      15,620 
—      14,120 
—      33,057 
—      16,767 
8,481 
—     
—      14,512 
—      33,641 
—      14,819 
—      176,512 
1,181      68,682      78,104 
  $ 62,624    $ 50,458    $ 29,399    $ 23,357    $ 20,096    $ 68,682    $254,616  

4,459     

3,632     

55     

95     

—     

  $ 25,707    $
    14,323     
    14,790     

—    $
—     
—     
—     
—     
—     
—     
4,100      23,652     

204    $
—    $
—     
—     
—     
—     
—     
—      33,518     
—     
—      16,309     
—     
8,181     
—     
—      12,067     
2,091     
84     
1,519     
—     
—     

—    $
—     
—     
—     
—     
—     
—     
3,949     
—      14,951     
    58,430      49,911      24,552      23,652      18,900     

—    $ 25,911 
—      14,323 
—      14,790 
—      33,518 
—      16,309 
—     
8,181 
—      14,158 
—      33,304 
—      14,951 
—      175,445 
1,070      63,558      72,392 
  $ 61,770    $ 49,987    $ 28,849    $ 23,703    $ 19,970    $ 63,558    $247,837  

4,297     

3,340     

51     

76     

—     

K-108

 
  
    
    
    
    
    
    
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
   
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
 
   
      
      
      
      
      
      
  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
   
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
 
   
      
      
      
      
      
      
  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(23) Revenues from contracts with customers (Continued)

A summary of the transaction price allocated to the significant unsatisfied remaining performance obligations relating 
to contracts with expected durations in excess of one year as of December 31, 2020 and the timing of when the performance 
obligations are expected to be satisfied follows (in millions). 

Electricity and natural gas
Other sales and service contracts

(24) Pension plans 

Less than
12 months

Greater than
12 months

  $

3,210    $
1,228 

22,088    $
2,382 

Total

25,298 
3,610  

Certain of our subsidiaries sponsor defined benefit pension plans. Benefits under the plans are generally based on years 
of  service  and  compensation  or  fixed  benefit  rates.  Plan  sponsors  may  make  contributions  to  the  plans  to  meet  regulatory 
requirements and may also make discretionary contributions. The components of our net periodic pension expense for each of 
the three years ending December 31, 2020 follow (in millions). 

Service cost
Interest cost
Expected return on plan assets
Amortization of actuarial losses and other
Net periodic pension expense

2020

2019

2018

235    $
510     
(955)    
171     
(39)   $

224    $
618     
(936)    
26     
(68)   $

271 
593 
(988)
188 
64  

  $

  $

The  projected  benefit  obligation  (“PBO”)  is  the  actuarial  present  value  of  benefits  earned  based  upon  service  and 
compensation  prior  to  the  valuation  date  and,  if  applicable,  includes  assumptions  regarding  future  compensation  levels. 
Benefit  obligations  under  qualified  U.S.  defined  benefit  pension  plans  are  funded  through  assets  held  in  trusts.  Pension 
obligations under certain non-U.S. plans and non-qualified U.S. plans are unfunded and the aggregate PBOs of such plans 
were approximately $1.6 billion and $1.3 billion as of December 31, 2020 and 2019, respectively. The cost of pension plans 
covering  employees  of  certain  regulated  subsidiaries  of  BHE  are  generally  recoverable  through  the  regulated  rate  making 
process. 

The  funded  status  at  year  end  2020  and  2019  and  reconciliations  of  the  changes  in  PBOs  and  plan  assets  related  to 

BHE’s pension plans and all other pension plans for each of the two years ending December 31, 2020 follow (in millions). 

Benefit obligations
PBO beginning of year

Service cost
Interest cost
Benefits paid
Settlements
Actuarial (gains) or losses and other

PBO end of year
Plan assets
Plan assets beginning of year
Employer contributions
Benefits paid
Actual return on plan assets
Settlements
Other

Plan assets end of year
Funded status – net liability

BHE

2020
Other

Total

BHE

2019
Other

Total

  $

  $

  $

  $
  $

4,898    $
33     
133     
(285)    
(63)    
566     
5,282    $

4,808    $
69     
(285)    
554     
(63)    
75     
5,158    $
124    $

13,808    $
202     
377     
(709)    
(12)    
1,481     
15,147    $

11,688    $
127     
(709)    
1,820     
(12)    
(134)    
12,780    $
2,367    $

18,706    $
235     
510     
(994)    
(75)    
2,047     
20,429    $

16,496    $
196     
(994)    
2,374     
(75)    
(59)    
17,938    $
2,491    $

4,551    $
32     
161     
(257)    
(121)    
532     
4,898    $

4,385    $
68     
(257)    
650     
(121)    
83     
4,808    $
90    $

12,371    $
192     
457     
(776)    
(46)    
1,610     
13,808    $

10,574    $
131     
(776)    
1,764     
(46)    
41     
11,688    $
2,120    $

16,922 
224 
618 
(1,033)
(167)
2,142 
18,706 

14,959 
199 
(1,033)
2,414 
(167)
124 
16,496 
2,210  

K-109

 
 
   
   
 
   
  
  
 
 
   
   
 
   
   
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
 
     
     
      
        
     
      
  
   
   
   
   
   
     
       
     
        
       
     
  
   
   
   
   
   
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(24) Pension plans (Continued)

The funded status reflected in assets was  $1,351 million and in liabilities was $3,842 million at December 31, 2020. 

The funded status included in assets was $857 million and in liabilities was $3,067 million at December 31, 2019. 

The  accumulated  benefit  obligation  (“ABO”)  is  the  actuarial  present  value  of  benefits  earned  based  on  service  and 
compensation prior to the valuation date. The ABO was $19.4 billion at December 31, 2020 and $17.5 billion at December 
31, 2019. Information for plans with PBOs and ABOs in excess of plan assets as of December 31, 2020 and 2019 follows (in 
millions)

PBOs
Plan assets

ABOs
Plan assets

$

2020

2019

12,775  $
9,018   

10,875   
7,820   

12,625 
9,627 

10,617 
8,367  

Weighted average assumptions used in determining PBOs and net periodic pension expense follow. 

Discount rate applicable to pension benefit obligations
Expected long-term rate of return on plan assets
Rate of compensation increase
Discount rate applicable to net periodic pension expense

2020

2019

2018

2.3%   
6.2 
2.6 
3.1 

3.1%   
6.4 
2.5 
4.0 

3.9%
6.4 
2.6 
3.4  

Pension benefit payments expected over the next ten years are as follows (in millions): 2021 – $1,105; 2022 – $1,031; 
2023 – $1,034; 2024 – $1,037; 2025 – $1,040; and 2026 to 2030 – $5,119. Sponsoring subsidiaries expect to contribute $202 
million to the plans in 2021. 

Fair value measurements of plan assets as of December 31, 2020 and 2019 follow (in millions). 

December 31, 2020

Cash and cash equivalents
Equity securities
Fixed maturity securities
Investment funds and other

December 31, 2019

Cash and cash equivalents
Equity securities
Fixed maturity securities
Investment funds and other

Fair Value

Total

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Investment
funds and
partnerships  
at net asset
value

  $

  $

  $

  $

383    $
11,383     
3,173     
2,999     
17,938    $

412    $
11,105     
2,328     
2,651     
16,496    $

243    $
10,123     
2,214     
198     
12,778    $

309    $
9,860     
1,593     
143     
11,905    $

140    $
851     
926     
398     
2,315    $

103    $
836     
704     
358     
2,001    $

—    $
409     
33     
56     
498    $

—    $
409     
31     
40     
480    $

— 
— 
— 
2,347 
2,347 

— 
— 
— 
2,110 
2,110  

See Note 20 for a discussion of the three levels of fair value measurements. Plan assets are generally invested with the 
long-term objective of producing earnings to adequately cover expected benefit obligations, while assuming a prudent level 
of  risk.  Allocations  may  change  due  to  changing  market  conditions  and  investment  opportunities.  The  expected  rates  of 
return  on  plan  assets  reflect  subjective  assessments  of  expected  long-term  investment  returns.  Generally,  past  investment 
returns are not given significant consideration when establishing assumptions for expected long-term rates of return on plan 
assets. Actual experience will differ from the assumed rates of return. 

K-110

 
 
 
 
 
   
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
 
   
      
      
      
      
  
   
   
   
 
   
      
      
      
      
  
   
   
   
 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(24) Pension plans (Continued)

A reconciliation of the pre-tax accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) related to defined benefit pension plans 

for each of the two years ending December 31, 2020 follows (in millions). 

Balance beginning of year

Amount included in net periodic pension expense
Actuarial gains (losses) and other

Balance end of year

2020

2019

  $

  $

(1,896)   $
141   
(496)  
(2,251)   $

(1,184)
94 
(806)
(1,896)

Several of our subsidiaries also sponsor defined contribution retirement plans, such as 401(k) or profit-sharing plans. 
Employee  contributions  are  subject  to  regulatory  limitations  and  the  specific  plan  provisions.  Several  plans  provide  for 
employer matching contributions up to levels specified in the plans and provide for additional discretionary contributions as 
determined by management. Our defined contribution plan expense was approximately $1.4 billion in 2020, $1.2 billion in 
2019 and $1.0 billion in 2018. 

(25) Contingencies and Commitments 

We  are  parties  in  a  variety  of  legal  actions  that  routinely  arise  out  of  the  normal  course  of  business,  including  legal 
actions seeking to establish liability directly through insurance contracts or indirectly through reinsurance contracts issued by 
Berkshire subsidiaries. Plaintiffs occasionally seek punitive or exemplary damages. We do not believe that such normal and 
routine litigation will have a material effect on our financial condition or results of operations. Berkshire and certain of its 
subsidiaries are also involved in other kinds of legal actions, some of which assert or may assert claims or seek to impose 
fines  and  penalties.  We  believe  that  any  liability  that  may  arise  as  a  result  of  other  pending  legal  actions  will  not  have  a 
material effect on our consolidated financial condition or results of operations. 

Our subsidiaries regularly make commitments in the ordinary course of business to purchase goods and services used 
in  their  businesses.  As  of  December 31,  2020,  estimated  future  payments  under  such  arrangements  were  as  follows:  $14.6 
billion  in  2021,  $4.5 billion  in  2022,  $3.4 billion  in  2023,  $2.8 billion  in  2024,  $3.1 billion  in  2025  and  $20.0 billion  after 
2025. The most significant of these relate to our railroad, utilities and energy businesses and our shared aircraft ownership 
and leasing business.  

Pursuant to the terms of agreements with noncontrolling shareholders in our less than wholly-owned subsidiaries, we 
may  be  obligated  to  acquire  their  equity  interests.  If  we  had  acquired  all  outstanding  noncontrolling  interests  as  of 
December 31, 2020, we estimate the cost would have been approximately $6.3 billion. However, the timing and the amount 
of any such future payments that might be required are contingent on future actions of the noncontrolling owners. 

(26) Supplemental cash flow information 

A summary of supplemental cash flow information for each of the three years ending December 31, 2020 is presented 

in the following table (in millions). 

Cash paid during the period for:

Income taxes
Interest:

Insurance and other
Railroad, utilities and energy

Non-cash investing and financing activities:

Liabilities assumed in connection with business acquisitions
Operating lease liabilities arising from obtaining right-of-use assets

2020

2019

2018

  $

5,001    $

5,415    $

4,354 

1,001     
3,006     

1,011     
2,879     

6,981     
729     

766     
782     

1,111 
2,867 

3,735 
—  

K-111

 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
 
   
      
      
  
   
      
      
  
   
   
   
      
      
  
   
   
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(27) Business segment data 

Our  operating  businesses  include  a  large  and  diverse  group  of  insurance,  manufacturing,  service  and  retailing 
businesses. We organize our reportable business segments in a manner that reflects how management views those business 
activities.  Certain  businesses  are  grouped  together  for  segment  reporting  based  upon  similar  products  or  product  lines, 
marketing,  selling  and  distribution  characteristics,  even  though  those  business  units  are  operated  under  separate  local 
management. 

The  tabular  information  that  follows  shows  data  of  reportable  segments  reconciled  to  amounts  reflected  in  our 
Consolidated  Financial  Statements.  Intersegment  transactions  are  not  eliminated  from  segment  results  when  management 
considers  those  transactions  in  assessing  the  results  of  the  respective  segments.  Furthermore,  our  management  does  not 
consider  investment  and  derivative  gains/losses,  impairments  or  amortization  of  certain  business  acquisition  accounting 
adjustments related to Berkshire’s business acquisitions or certain other corporate income and expense items in assessing the 
financial  performance  of  operating  units.  Collectively,  these  items  are  included  in  reconciliations  of  segment  amounts  to 
consolidated amounts. 

Berkshire’s operating segments are as follows.

Business Identity 
Insurance:

GEICO

Berkshire Hathaway Primary Group

Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group

BNSF

Berkshire Hathaway Energy

Manufacturing

McLane Company

Service and retailing

Business Activity 

Underwriting private passenger automobile insurance mainly by direct 
response methods

Underwriting multiple lines of property and casualty insurance policies 
for primarily commercial accounts

Underwriting excess-of-loss, quota-share and facultative reinsurance 
worldwide

Operation of one of the largest railroad systems in North America

Regulated electric and gas utility, including power generation and 
distribution activities and real estate brokerage activities

Manufacturers of numerous products including industrial, consumer and 
building products, including home building and related financial 
services 

Wholesale distribution of groceries and non-food items

Providers of numerous services including shared aircraft ownership 
programs, aviation pilot training, electronic components distribution, 
various retailing businesses, including automobile dealerships and trailer 
and furniture leasing

K-112

 
 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(27) Business segment data (Continued)

A disaggregation of our consolidated data for each of the three most recent years is presented as follows (in millions). 

2020

Revenues
2019

2018

Earnings before income taxes
2019

2018

2020

Operating Businesses
Insurance:

Underwriting:

GEICO
Berkshire Hathaway Primary Group
Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group    

  $

Insurance underwriting
Investment income

Total insurance

BNSF
Berkshire Hathaway Energy
Manufacturing
McLane Company
Service and retailing

35,093    $
9,615     
18,693     
63,401     
5,960     
69,361     

35,572    $
9,165     
16,341     
61,078     
6,615     
67,693     

33,363    $
8,111     
15,944     
57,418     
5,518     
62,936     

3,428    $
110     
(2,700)    
838     
5,949     
6,787     

1,506    $
383     
(1,472)    
417     
6,600     
7,017     

20,869     
21,031     
59,079     
46,840     
28,178     

23,855     
19,987     
61,883     
49,987     
28,939     
    245,358      253,997      247,587     

23,515     
20,114     
62,730     
50,458     
29,487     

6,792     
2,479     
8,010     
251     
2,628     
26,947     

7,250     
2,618     
9,522     
288     
2,555     
29,250     

2,449 
670 
(1,109)
2,010 
5,503 
7,513 

6,863 
2,472 
9,366 
246 
2,696 
29,156 

Reconciliation to consolidated amount
Investment and derivative gains/losses
Interest expense, not allocated to segments    
Equity method investments
Goodwill and intangible asset impairments    
Corporate, eliminations and other

—     
—     
—     
—     
152     

—     
—     
—     
—     
250     
  $ 245,510    $ 254,616    $ 247,837    $

—     
—     
—     
—     
619     

72,607     
40,746     
(416)    
(483)    
1,176     
726     
(96)    
(10,671)    
(1,572)    
175     
55,693    $ 102,696    $

(22,455)
(458)
(2,167)
(382)
307 
4,001  

Operating Businesses
Insurance
BNSF
Berkshire Hathaway Energy
Manufacturing
McLane Company
Service and retailing

  $

Reconciliation to consolidated amount
Investment and derivative gains/losses
Interest expense, not allocated to segments    
Equity method investments
Corporate, eliminations and other

  $

2020

Interest expense
2019

2018

2020

Income tax expense
2019

2018

—    $
1,037     
1,941     
737     
—     
61     
3,776     

—     
483     
—     
(176)    
4,083    $

—    $
1,070     
1,835     
752     
—     
86     
3,743     

—     
416     
—     
(198)    
3,961    $

—    $
1,041     
1,777     
690     
15     
91     
3,614     

—     
458     
—     
(219)    
3,853    $

1,089    $
1,631     
(1,010)    
1,795     
71     
669     
4,245     

1,166    $
1,769     
(526)    
2,253     
71     
603     
5,336     

8,855     
(102)    
57     
(615)    
12,440    $

15,159     
(88)    
148     
349     
20,904    $

1,374 
1,644 
(452)
2,188 
59 
634 
5,447 

(4,673)
(96)
(753)
(246)
(321)

K-113

 
 
   
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
 
   
      
      
      
      
      
  
   
      
      
      
      
      
  
   
      
      
      
      
      
  
   
   
   
   
 
   
      
      
      
      
      
  
   
   
   
   
   
 
   
      
      
      
      
      
  
   
   
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
 
   
      
      
      
      
      
  
   
   
   
   
   
 
   
   
      
      
      
      
      
  
   
   
   
 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(27) Business segment data (Continued)

Capital expenditures
2019

2018

2020

Depreciation of tangible assets
2019

2018

2020

Operating Businesses
Insurance
BNSF
Berkshire Hathaway Energy
Manufacturing
McLane Company
Service and retailing

Operating Businesses
Insurance
BNSF
Berkshire Hathaway Energy
Manufacturing
McLane Company
Service and retailing

  $

50    $
3,063     
6,765     
2,133     
98     
903     

130    $
3,187     
6,241     
3,116     
276     
1,587     
  $ 13,012    $ 15,979    $ 14,537    $

108    $
3,608     
7,364     
2,981     
158     
1,760     

74    $
2,423     
3,376     
2,026     
204     
1,216     
9,319    $

82    $
2,350     
2,947     
1,951     
225     
1,192     
8,747    $

79 
2,268 
2,830 
1,890 
204 
1,115 
8,386  

Goodwill at year-end
2019

2018

2020

Identifiable assets at year-end
2019

2018

2020

  $ 15,224    $ 15,289    $ 15,289    $ 399,169    $ 364,550    $ 289,746 
70,242 
    14,851      14,851     
80,543 
    11,763     
9,979     
99,912 
    25,512      34,800     
6,243 
734     
24,724 
6,229     
  $ 73,734    $ 81,882    $ 81,025      719,526      664,703      571,410 

14,851      73,809      73,699     
9,851      109,286      88,651     
34,019      104,318      104,437     
6,872     
6,771     
6,281      26,173      26,494     

232     
6,152     

734     

Reconciliation to consolidated amount
Corporate and other
Goodwill

55,359 
       80,469      71,144     
81,025 
       73,734      81,882     
     $ 873,729    $ 817,729    $ 707,794  

Property/casualty and life/health insurance premiums written and earned are summarized below (in millions). 

Premiums Written:

Direct
Assumed
Ceded

Premiums Earned:

Direct
Assumed
Ceded

Property/Casualty
2019

2020

2018

2020

Life/Health
2019

2018

  $ 47,838    $ 47,578    $ 44,513    $
8,970     
    11,533      10,214     
(869)    
(821)    
  $ 58,473    $ 56,971    $ 52,614    $

(898)    

510    $
5,960     
(42)    
6,428    $

839    $
5,046     
(45)    
5,840    $

  $ 46,418    $ 46,540    $ 43,095    $
8,649     
    11,449     
(825)    
(907)    
  $ 56,960    $ 55,332    $ 50,919    $

9,643     
(851)    

510    $
5,973     
(42)    
6,441    $

839    $
4,952     
(45)    
5,746    $

1,111 
5,540 
(49)
6,602 

1,111 
5,438 
(50)
6,499  

K-114

 
 
   
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
 
   
      
      
      
      
      
  
   
   
   
   
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
 
   
      
      
      
      
      
  
   
   
 
   
      
      
      
      
      
  
   
      
      
   
      
      
 
   
      
      
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
 
   
      
      
      
      
      
  
   
 
   
      
      
      
      
      
  
   
 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued) 

(27) Business segment data (Continued)

Insurance  premiums  written  by  geographic  region  (based  upon  the  domicile  of  the  insured  or  reinsured)  are 

summarized below (in millions). 

United States
Western Europe
Asia Pacific
All other

Property/Casualty
2019
50,529  $
2,535   
3,114   
793   
56,971  $

2020
50,250  $
3,751   
3,410   
1,062   
58,473  $

$

$

2018
46,146    $
2,157     
3,726     
585     
52,614    $

2020

Life/Health
2019

2018

2,820  $
1,120   
1,652   
836   
6,428  $

2,553  $
908   
1,582   
797   
5,840  $

3,598 
939 
1,361 
704 
6,602  

Consolidated sales, service and leasing revenues were $132.3 billion in 2020, $140.8 billion in 2019 and $139.1 billion 
in 2018. Sales, service and leasing revenues attributable to the United States were 86% in 2020, 85% in 2019 and 84% in 
2018 of such amounts. The remainder of sales, service and leasing revenues were primarily in Europe, Canada and the Asia 
Pacific.  Railroad, utilities and energy revenues were $41.8 billion in 2020, $43.5 billion in 2019 and $43.7 billion in 2018. In 
each of the three years, approximately 96% of such revenues were attributable to the United States. At December 31, 2020, 
approximately 89% of our consolidated net property, plant and equipment and equipment held for lease was located in the 
United States with the remainder primarily in Canada and the United Kingdom. 

(28) Quarterly data 

A  summary  of  revenues  and  net  earnings  by  quarter  for  each  of  the  last  two  years  follows.  This  information  is 

unaudited. Amounts are in millions, except per share amounts. 

2020

Revenues
Net earnings (loss) attributable to Berkshire shareholders *
Net earnings (loss) attributable to Berkshire shareholders per
   equivalent Class A common share

  $

61,265    $
(49,746)    

56,840    $
26,295     

63,024    $
30,137     

64,381 
35,835 

(30,653)    

16,314     

18,994     

23,015 

1st
Quarter

2nd
Quarter

3rd
Quarter

4th
Quarter

2019

Revenues
Net earnings attributable to Berkshire shareholders *
Net earnings attributable to Berkshire shareholders per
   equivalent Class A common share

  $

60,678    $
21,661     

63,598    $
14,073     

64,972    $
16,524     

65,368 
29,159 

13,209     

8,608     

10,119     

17,909  

∗

Includes after-tax investment and derivative gains/losses as follows: 

2020
2019

1st
Quarter

2nd
Quarter

3rd
Quarter

4th
Quarter

  $

(55,617)   $
16,106     

31,645    $
7,934     

24,737    $
8,666     

30,826 
24,739  

K-115

 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
 
   
      
      
      
  
   
   
 
   
      
      
      
  
   
      
      
      
  
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
 
   
Item 9. Changes in and Disagreements with Accountants on Accounting and Financial Disclosure 

None 

Item 9A. Controls and Procedures 

At the end of the period covered by this Annual Report on Form 10-K, the Corporation carried out an evaluation, under 
the  supervision  and  with  the  participation  of  the  Corporation’s  management,  including  the  Chairman  (Chief  Executive 
Officer)  and  the  Senior  Vice  President  (Chief  Financial  Officer),  of  the  effectiveness  of  the  design  and  operation  of  the 
Corporation’s  disclosure  controls  and  procedures  pursuant  to  Exchange  Act  Rule  13a-15.  Based  upon  that  evaluation,  the 
Chairman (Chief Executive Officer) and the Senior Vice President (Chief Financial Officer) concluded that the Corporation’s 
disclosure controls and procedures are effective in timely alerting them to material information relating to the Corporation 
(including its consolidated subsidiaries) required to be included in the Corporation’s periodic SEC filings. The report called 
for by Item 308(a) of Regulation S-K is incorporated herein by reference to Management’s Report on Internal Control Over 
Financial Reporting, included on page K-66 of this report. The attestation report called for by Item 308(b) of Regulation S-K 
is incorporated herein by reference to Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm, included on page K-67 of 
this report. There has been no change in the Corporation’s internal control over financial reporting during the quarter ended 
December 31, 2020 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the Corporation’s internal control 
over financial reporting. 

Item 9B. Other Information 

None 

Part III

Except  for  the  information  set  forth  under  the  caption  “Executive  Officers  of  the  Registrant”  in  Part  I  hereof, 
information required by this Part (Items 10, 11, 12, 13 and 14) is incorporated by reference from the Registrant’s definitive 
proxy statement, filed pursuant to Regulation 14A, for the Annual Meeting of Shareholders of the Registrant to be held on 
May 1, 2021, which meeting will involve the election of directors. 

Item 15. Exhibits and Financial Statement Schedules 

(a)1. Financial Statements 

Part IV

The following Consolidated Financial Statements, as well as the Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting 

Firm, are included in Part II Item 8 of this report: 

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm
Consolidated Balance Sheets— 

December 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019

Consolidated Statements of Earnings— 

Years Ended December 31, 2020, December 31, 2019, and December 31, 2018

Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income— 

Years Ended December 31, 2020, December 31, 2019, and December 31, 2018

Consolidated Statements of Changes in Shareholders’ Equity— 

Years Ended December 31, 2020, December 31, 2019, and December 31, 2018

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows— 

Years Ended December 31, 2020, December 31, 2019, and December 31, 2018

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

2. Financial Statement Schedule
Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm
Schedule I—Parent Company Condensed Financial Information 

Balance Sheets as of December 31, 2020 and 2019, Statements of Earnings and Comprehensive Income 
and Cash Flows for the years ended December 31, 2020, December 31, 2019 and December 31, 2018
 and Note to Condensed Financial Information

Other schedules are omitted because they are not required, information therein is not applicable, or is reflected in 
the Consolidated Financial Statements or notes thereto.

(b) Exhibits 

See the “Exhibit Index” at page K-120. 

K-116

PAGE

K-67

K-70

K-72

K-73

K-73

K-74
K-75

K-117

K-118

REPORT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM

To the Shareholders and the Board of Directors of 
Berkshire Hathaway Inc. 
Omaha, Nebraska 

Opinion on the Financial Statement Schedule 

We have audited the consolidated financial statements of Berkshire Hathaway Inc. and subsidiaries (the “Company”) as of 
December 31, 2020 and 2019, and for each of the three years in the period ended December 31, 2020, and the Company’s 
internal  control  over  financial  reporting  as  of  December  31,  2020,  and  have  issued  our  report  thereon  dated  February  27, 
2021; such consolidated financial statements and report are included elsewhere in this Form 10-K. Our audits also included 
the  financial  statement  schedule  of  the  Company  listed  in  the  Index  at  Item  15.  This  financial  statement  schedule  is  the 
responsibility  of  the  Company’s  management.  Our  responsibility  is  to  express  an  opinion  on  the  Company’s  financial 
statement schedule based on our audits. In our opinion, such financial statement schedule, when considered in relation to the 
financial statements taken as a whole, presents fairly, in all material respects, the information set forth therein.

/s/ Deloitte & Touche LLP
Omaha, Nebraska 
February 27, 2021 

K-117

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC. (Parent Company)
Condensed Financial Information
(Dollars in millions)
Schedule I
Balance Sheets

Assets:

Cash and cash equivalents
Short-term investments in U.S. Treasury Bills
Investments in and advances to/from consolidated subsidiaries
Investment in The Kraft Heinz Company
Other assets

Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity:

Accounts payable, accrued interest and other liabilities
Income taxes, principally deferred
Notes payable and other borrowings

Berkshire Hathaway shareholders’ equity

December 31,

2020

2019

  $

  $

  $

  $

12,329    $
29,773   
411,826   
13,336   
108   
467,372    $

369    $

1,174   
22,665   
24,208   
443,164   
467,372    $

15,004 
25,514 
392,162 
13,757 
131 
446,568 

320 
1,554 
19,903 
21,777 
424,791 
446,568  

Statements of Earnings and Comprehensive Income

Income items:

From consolidated subsidiaries:
Dividends and distributions
Undistributed earnings (losses)

  $

Investment gains (losses)
Equity in net earnings (losses) of The Kraft Heinz Company
Other income

Cost and expense items:

General and administrative
Interest expense
Foreign exchange (gains) losses on non-U.S. Dollar denominated debt
Income tax expense (benefit)

Net earnings attributable to Berkshire Hathaway shareholders
Other comprehensive income attributable to Berkshire Hathaway shareholders
Comprehensive income attributable to Berkshire Hathaway shareholders

  $

See Note to Condensed Financial Information

Year ended December 31,
2019

2018

2020

26,110    $
17,402     
43,512     
(24)    
95     
328     
43,911     

194     
489     
970     
(263)    
1,390     
42,521     
1,000     
43,521    $

15,603    $
65,237     
80,840     
(125)    
493     
780     
81,988     

122     
591     
(193)    
51     
571     
81,417     
(228)    
81,189    $

9,658 
(3,952)
5,706 
(4)
(2,730)
649 
3,621 

216 
601 
(366)
(851)
(400)
4,021 
(2,211)
1,810  

K-118

 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
    
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
 
   
      
      
  
   
      
      
  
   
 
   
   
   
   
 
   
   
      
      
  
   
   
   
   
 
   
   
   
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC. (Parent Company)
Condensed Financial Information
(Dollars in millions)
Schedule I (continued)
Statements of Cash Flows

Cash flows from operating activities:

Net earnings attributable to Berkshire Hathaway shareholders
Adjustments to reconcile net earnings to cash flows from operating activities:

  $

42,521    $

81,417    $

4,021 

Year ended December 31,
2019

2018

2020

Investment gains/losses
Undistributed earnings of consolidated subsidiaries
Non-cash dividends from subsidiaries
Income taxes payable
Other

Net cash flows from operating activities

Cash flows from investing activities:

Investments in and advances to/from consolidated subsidiaries, net
Purchases of U.S. Treasury Bills
Sales and maturities of U.S. Treasury Bills
Other
Net cash flows from investing activities

Cash flows from financing activities:

Proceeds from borrowings
Repayments of borrowings
Acquisition of treasury stock
Other
Net cash flows from financing activities
Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year
Other cash flow information:

Income taxes paid
Interest paid

24     
(17,402)    
(8,296)    
(72)    
1,100     
17,875     

(1,947)    
(54,715)    
59,035     
11     
2,384     

2,923     
(1,151)    
(24,706)    
—     
(22,934)    
(2,675)    
15,004     
12,329    $

125     
(65,237)    
—     
(56)    
(693)    
15,556     

60     
(40,107)    
36,943     
737     
(2,367)    

3,967     
(758)    
(4,850)    
19     
(1,622)    
11,567     
3,437     
15,004    $

4 
3,952 
— 
(972)
3,062 
10,067 

460 
(29,740)
21,442 
— 
(7,838)

17 
(1,563)
(1,346)
61 
(2,831)
(602)
4,039 
3,437 

3,391    $
359   

3,531    $
364     

2,790 
388  

  $

  $

Note to Condensed Financial Information

Berkshire  currently  owns  26.6%  of  the  outstanding  shares  of  The  Kraft  Heinz  Company  (“Kraft  Heinz”)  common 
stock,  which  is  accounted  for  pursuant  to  the  equity  method.  See  Note  5  to  the  accompanying  Consolidated  Financial 
Statements for additional information regarding this investment. 

In 2020, the Parent Company repaid €1.0 billion of maturing senior notes and issued €1.0 billion of 0.0% senior notes 
due in 2025 and ¥195.5 billion (approximately $1.8 billion) of senior notes with maturity dates ranging from 2023 to 2060 
with  a  weighted  average  interest  rate  of  1.07%.  As  of  December  31,  2020,  the  Parent  Company’s  non-U.S.  Dollar 
denominated  borrowings  included  €6.85 billion  and  ¥625.5  billion  par  value  senior  notes.  The  gains  and  losses  from  the 
periodic remeasurement of these non-U.S. Dollar denominated notes due to changes in foreign currency exchange rates are 
included in earnings. See Note 17 to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements for additional information.

Parent Company debt maturities over the next five years are as follows: 2021—$2,172 million; 2022—$600 million; 
2023—$4,633  million;  2024—$2,272 million  and  2025—$1,801 million.  The  Parent  Company  guarantees  certain  debt  of 
subsidiaries,  which  in  the  aggregate,  approximated  $14.4 billion  at  December  31,  2020  and  included  $13.1  billion  of  debt 
issued  by  Berkshire  Hathaway  Finance  Corporation.  Such  guarantees  are  an  absolute,  unconditional  and  irrevocable 
guarantee for the full and prompt payment when due of all present and future payment obligations. The Parent Company has 
also provided guarantees in connection with equity index put option contracts and certain retroactive reinsurance contracts 
issued by subsidiaries. The amounts of subsidiary payments under these contracts, if any, is contingent upon the outcome of 
future events. 

K-119

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
      
      
  
   
      
      
  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
      
      
  
   
   
   
   
   
   
      
      
  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
      
      
  
 
 
EXHIBIT INDEX

Exhibit No.

2(i)

2(ii)

2(iii)

Agreement and Plan of Merger dated as of June 19, 1998 between Berkshire and General Re Corporation. 
Incorporated by reference to Annex I to Registration Statement No. 333-61129 filed on Form S-4.

Agreement and Plan of Merger dated as of November 2, 2009 by and among Berkshire, R Acquisition 
Company, LLC and BNSF. Incorporated by reference to Annex A to Registration Statement No. 333-163343 
on Form S-4. 

Agreement and Plan of Merger dated August 8, 2015, by and among Berkshire, NW Merger Sub Inc. and 
Precision Castparts Corporation (“PCC”) Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 2.1 to PCC’s Current Report on 
Form 8-K filed on August 10, 2015 (SEC File No. 001-10348)

3(i)

Restated Certificate of Incorporation Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3(i) to Form 10-K filed on March 2, 
2015.

3(ii)

By-Laws Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3(ii) to Form 8-K filed on May 4, 2016.

4.1

4.2

4.3

4.4

4.5

10.1

14

21

23

31.1

31.2

32.1

32.2

Indenture, dated as of December 22, 2003, between Berkshire Hathaway Finance Corporation, Berkshire 
Hathaway Inc. and The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, N.A. (as successor to J.P. Morgan Trust 
Company, National Association), as trustee. Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 on Form S-4 of Berkshire 
Hathaway Finance Corporation and Berkshire Hathaway Inc. filed on February 4, 2004. SEC File No. 333-
112486

Indenture, dated as of February 1, 2010, among Berkshire Hathaway Inc., Berkshire Hathaway Finance 
Corporation and The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, N.A., as trustee. Incorporated by reference to 
Exhibit 4.1 to Berkshire’s Registration Statement on Form S-3 filed on February 1, 2010. SEC File No. 333-
164611

Indenture, dated as of January 26, 2016, by and among Berkshire Hathaway Inc., Berkshire Hathaway Finance 
Corporation and The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, N.A., as trustee. Incorporated by reference to 
Exhibit 4.1 to Berkshire’s Registration Statement on Form S-3 filed on January 26, 2016. SEC File No. 333-
209122

Indenture, dated as of December 1, 1995, between BNSF and The First National Bank of Chicago, as trustee. 
Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4 on Form S-3 of BNSF filed on February 8, 1999.

Indenture, dated as of October 4, 2002, by and between MidAmerican Energy Holdings Company and The 
Bank of New York, Trustee. Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to the Berkshire Hathaway Energy 
Company Registration Statement No. 333-101699 dated December 6, 2002.

Other instruments defining the rights of holders of long-term debt of Registrant and its subsidiaries are 
not being filed since the total amount of securities authorized by all other such instruments does not 
exceed 10% of the total assets of the Registrant and its subsidiaries on a consolidated basis as of 
December 31, 2020. The Registrant hereby agrees to furnish to the Commission upon request a copy of 
any such debt instrument to which it is a party.

Equity Commitment Letter of Berkshire Hathaway Inc. with Hawk Acquisition Holding Corporation dated 
February 13, 2013. Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 on Form 8-K of Berkshire Hathaway Inc. filed on 
February 14, 2013.

Code of Ethics
Berkshire’s Code of Business Conduct and Ethics is posted on its Internet website at 
www.berkshirehathaway.com

Subsidiaries of Registrant 

Consent of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm

Rule 13a—14(a)/15d-14(a) Certification

Rule 13a—14(a)/15d-14(a) Certification

Section 1350 Certification

Section 1350 Certification

K-120

 
Exhibit No.
95

101

Mine Safety Disclosures

The following financial information from Berkshire Hathaway Inc.’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year 
ended December 31, 2020, formatted in iXBRL (Inline Extensible Business Reporting Language) includes: (i) 
the Cover Page (ii) the Consolidated Balance Sheets, (iii) the Consolidated Statements of Earnings, (iv) the 
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income, (v) the Consolidated Statements of Changes in 
Shareholders’ Equity, (vi) the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows, and (vii) the Notes to Consolidated 
Financial Statements and Schedule I, tagged in summary and detail.

104

Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as iXBRL and contained in Exhibit 101)

K-121

 
Pursuant to the requirements of Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly 

caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized. 

SIGNATURES

Date: February 27, 2021

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.

/S/     MARC D. HAMBURG 
Marc D. Hamburg
Senior Vice President and
Principal Financial Officer

Pursuant  to  the  requirements  of  the  Securities  Exchange  Act  of  1934,  this  report  has  been  signed  below  by  the 

following persons on behalf of the Registrant and in the capacities and on the dates indicated. 

            /S/  WARREN E. BUFFETT

                        Warren E. Buffett

Chairman of the Board of
Directors—Chief Executive Officer

            /S/  GREGORY E. ABEL

Director—Vice Chairman—Non Insurance Operations

                        Gregory E. Abel

            /S/  HOWARD G. BUFFETT

Director

                        Howard G. Buffett

            /S/  STEPHEN B. BURKE

Director

                        Stephen B. Burke

            /S/  KENNETH I. CHENAULT

Director

                        Kenneth I. Chenault

            /S/  SUSAN L. DECKER

Director

                        Susan L. Decker

            /S/  DAVID S. GOTTESMAN

Director

                        David S. Gottesman

            /S/  CHARLOTTE GUYMAN

Director

                        Charlotte Guyman

            /S/  AJIT JAIN

                        Ajit Jain

Director—Vice Chairman—Insurance Operations

            /S/  CHARLES T. MUNGER

Director—Vice Chairman

                        Charles T. Munger

            /S/  THOMAS S. MURPHY

Director

                        Thomas S. Murphy

            /S/  RONALD L. OLSON

Director

                        Ronald L. Olson

            /S/  WALTER SCOTT, JR.

Director

                        Walter Scott, Jr.

            /S/  MERYL B. WITMER

Director

                        Meryl B. Witmer

            /S/  MARC D. HAMBURG

Senior Vice President—Principal Financial Officer

                        Marc D. Hamburg

            /S/  DANIEL J. JAKSICH

Vice President—Principal Accounting Officer

                        Daniel J. Jaksich

February 27, 2021
Date

February 27, 2021
Date

February 27, 2021
Date

February 27, 2021
Date

February 27, 2021
Date

February 27, 2021
Date

February 27, 2021
Date

February 27, 2021
Date

February 27, 2021
Date

February 27, 2021
Date

February 27, 2021
Date

February 27, 2021
Date

February 27, 2021
Date

February 27, 2021
Date

February 27, 2021
Date

February 27, 2021
Date

K-122

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
INSURANCE BUSINESSES:

Employees

RAILROAD, UTILITIES AND ENERGY BUSINESSES: Employees

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.
OPERATING COMPANIES

BNSF:

BNSF Railway . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BNSF Logistics . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

35,225
675

Berkshire Hathaway Energy Company:

GEICO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group . . .
General Re . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Berkshire Hathaway Homestate

Companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Berkshire Hathaway Specialty . . . . . . . . . . . .
Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance

Companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
MedPro Group Inc.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
MLMIC Insurance Companies . . . . . . . . . . . .
National Indemnity Primary Group . . . . . . . .
United States Liability Insurance

Companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Central States Indemnity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

MANUFACTURING BUSINESSES:

Acme . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Benjamin Moore . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Brooks Sports . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Clayton Homes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
CTB . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Duracell . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fechheimer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Forest River . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fruit of the Loom . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Garan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
H. H. Brown Shoe Group . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
IMC International Metalworking

Companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Johns Manville . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Justin Brands . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Larson-Juhl . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
LiquidPower Specialty Products, Inc.
. . . . . .
Lubrizol . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
MiTek Inc. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Precision Castparts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Richline Group . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Scott Fetzer Companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Shaw Industries . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Marmon(1)
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

42,156
549
1,982

1,176
1,051

1,067
1,088
300
797

991
43

51,200

1,960
1,905
969
19,455
2,678
2,907
416
12,611
29,307
3,259
827

12,866
7,709
380
946
431
8,636
6,291
19,944
2,224
1,996
20,806
20,302

Corporate Office . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PacifiCorp . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
MidAmerican Energy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
NV Energy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Northern Powergrid . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BHE Pipeline Group . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BHE Transmission . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BHE Renewables . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
MidAmerican Energy Services . . . . . . . . .
HomeServices of America . . . . . . . . . . . . .

SERVICE AND RETAILING BUSINESSES:

Affordable Housing Partners, Inc.
. . . . . . . . . .
Ben Bridge Jeweler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Berkshire Hathaway Automotive . . . . . . . . . . .
Borsheims . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Business Wire . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Charter Brokerage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
CORT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dairy Queen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Detlev Louis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FlightSafety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Helzberg Diamonds . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Jordan’s Furniture . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
McLane Company . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Nebraska Furniture Mart
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
NetJets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Oriental Trading . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Pampered Chef . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
R.C.Willey Home Furnishings . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
See’s Candies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Star Furniture . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TTI, Inc. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
WPLG, Inc.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
XTRA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

29
5,133
3,390
2,399
2,596
2,728
741
377
97
6,276

59,666

22
611
9,206
133
426
191
1,868
474
1,403
4,004
1,826
889
24,304
4,406
6,218
1,288
371
2,458
2,082
417
7,279
190
391

70,457

26

360,174

178,825

Berkshire Hathaway Corporate Office . . . . . . . . . . .

(1)

Marmon Holding, Inc. (“Marmon”) is a holding company that conducts operations through more than 100 manufacturing and
service businesses organized into 11 sectors.

A-1

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.
PROPERTY/CASUALTY INSURANCE*

Our property/casualty (“P/C”) insurance business has been the engine propelling Berkshire’s growth since 1967, the year we
acquired National Indemnity and its sister company, National Fire & Marine, for $8.6 million. Today, National Indemnity is the largest
P/C company in the world as measured by net worth. Insurance is a business of promises, and Berkshire’s ability to honor its
commitments is unmatched.

One reason we were attracted to the P/C business was the industry’s business model: P/C insurers receive premiums upfront and
pay claims later. In extreme cases, such as claims arising from exposure to asbestos, or severe workplace accidents, payments can stretch
over many decades.

This collect-now, pay-later model leaves P/C companies holding large sums – money we call “float” – that will eventually go to
others. Meanwhile, insurers get to invest this float for their own benefit. Though individual policies and claims come and go, the amount
of float an insurer holds usually remains fairly stable in relation to premium volume. Consequently, as our business grows, so does our
float. And how it has grown, as the following table shows:

Year

1970
1980
1990
2000
2010
2018
2019

$

Float (in millions)

39
237
1,632
27,871
65,832
122,732
129,423

We may in time experience a decline in float. If so, the decline will be very gradual – at the outside no more than 3% in any year.
The nature of our insurance contracts is such that we can never be subject to immediate or near-term demands for sums that are of
significance to our cash resources. That structure is by design and is a key component in the unequaled financial strength of our
insurance companies. That strength will never be compromised.

If our premiums exceed the total of our expenses and eventual losses, our insurance operation registers an underwriting profit that
adds to the investment income the float produces. When such a profit is earned, we enjoy the use of free money – and, better yet, get paid
for holding it.

For the P/C industry as a whole, the financial value of float is now far less than it was for many years. That’s because the standard
investment strategy for almost all P/C companies is heavily – and properly – skewed toward high-grade bonds. Changes in interest rates
therefore matter enormously to these companies, and during the last decade the bond market has offered pathetically low rates.

Consequently, insurers suffered, as year by year they were forced – by maturities or issuer-call provisions – to recycle their “old”
investment portfolios into new holdings providing much lower yields. Where once these insurers could safely earn 5 cents or 6 cents on
each dollar of float, they now take in only 2 cents or 3 cents (or even less if their operations are concentrated in countries mired in the
never-never land of negative rates).

Some insurers may try to mitigate their loss of revenue by buying lower-quality bonds or non-liquid “alternative” investments

promising higher yields. But those are dangerous games and activities that most institutions are ill-equipped to play.

Berkshire’s situation is more favorable than that of insurers in general. Most important, our unrivaled mountain of capital,
abundance of cash and a huge and diverse stream of non-insurance earnings allow us far more investment flexibility than is generally
available to other companies in the industry. The many choices open to us are always advantageous – and sometimes have presented us
with major opportunities.

Our P/C companies have meanwhile had an excellent underwriting record. Berkshire has now operated at an underwriting profit
for 16 of the last 17 years, the exception being 2017, when our pre-tax loss was a whopping $3.2 billion. For the entire 17-year span, our
pre-tax gain totaled $27.5 billion, of which $400 million was recorded in 2019.

That record is no accident: Disciplined risk evaluation is the daily focus of our insurance managers, who know that the rewards
of float can be drowned by poor underwriting results. All insurers give that message lip service. At Berkshire it is a religion, Old
Testament style.

As I have repeatedly done in the past, I will emphasize now that happy outcomes in insurance are far from a sure thing: We will

most certainly not have an underwriting profit in 16 of the next 17 years. Danger always lurks.

Mistakes in assessing insurance risks can be huge and can take many years – even decades – to surface and ripen. (Think
asbestos.) A major catastrophe that will dwarf hurricanes Katrina and Michael will occur – perhaps tomorrow, perhaps many decades
from now. “The Big One” may come from a traditional source, such as wind or earthquake, or it may be a total surprise involving, say, a
cyber attack having disastrous consequences beyond anything insurers now contemplate. When such a mega-catastrophe strikes,
Berkshire will get its share of the losses and they will be big – very big. Unlike many other insurers, however, handling the loss will not
come close to straining our resources, and we will be eager to add to our business the next day.

* Reproduced from Berkshire Hathaway Inc. 2019 Annual Report

A-2

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.
ANNUAL MEETING INFORMATION

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the 2021 Annual Meeting to be held on May 1, 2021 will be held in a virtual format only to

provide a safe experience for our shareholders and employees. The schedule for the virtual meeting is as follows.

Schedule (all times are Eastern Daylight Time)

Yahoo Premeeting Show

Question and Answer Period

Formal Shareholder Meeting

1:00 – 1:30

1:30 – 5:00

5:00 – 5:30

Shareholders can view the premeeting show, the question and answer session and the formal shareholder meeting by visiting

https://finance.yahoo.com/brklivestream.

Shareholders who wish to ask questions during the Question and Answer Period and the Formal Shareholder Meeting may

submit questions by e-mailing BerkshireQuestions@CNBC.com.

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.
STOCK TRANSFER AGENT

EQ Shareowner Services (“EQ”), a division of Equiniti Trust Company., P. O. Box 64854, St. Paul, MN 55164-0854 serves as
Transfer Agent and Registrar for the Company’s common stock. Correspondence may be directed to EQ at the address indicated or at
www.shareowneronline.com. Telephone inquiries should be directed to the Shareowner Relations Department at 1-877-602-7411
between 7:00 A.M. and 7:00 P.M. Central Time. Certificates for re-issue or transfer should be directed to the Transfer Department at the
address indicated.

Berkshire has two classes of common stock designated Class A common stock and Class B common stock. Each share of Class A
common stock is convertible, at the option of the holder, into 1,500 shares of Class B common stock. Shares of Class B common stock are
not convertible into shares of Class A common stock.

Shareholders of record wishing to convert Class A common stock into Class B common stock may contact EQ in writing. Along
with the underlying stock certificate, shareholders should provide EQ with specific written instructions regarding the number of shares to
be converted and the manner in which the Class B shares are to be registered. We recommend that you use certified or registered mail
when delivering the stock certificates and written instructions.

If Class A shares are held in “street name,” shareholders wishing to convert all or a portion of their holding should contact their

broker or bank nominee. It will be necessary for the nominee to make the request for conversion.

A-3

DIRECTORS

OFFICERS

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.

WARREN E. BUFFETT,
Chairman and CEO of Berkshire

CHARLES T. MUNGER,
Vice Chairman of Berkshire

WARREN E. BUFFETT, Chairman and CEO

CHARLES T. MUNGER, Vice Chairman

GREGORY E. ABEL, Vice Chairman - Non Insurance Operations

GREGORY E. ABEL,
Vice Chairman of Berkshire - Non Insurance Operations

AJIT JAIN,
Vice Chairman of Berkshire - Insurance Operations

AJIT JAIN, Vice Chairman - Insurance Operations

MARC D. HAMBURG, Senior Vice President and CFO

DANIEL J. JAKSICH, Vice President, Controller

MARK D. MILLARD, Vice President

JO ELLEN RIECK, Vice President

KERBY S. HAM, Treasurer

REBECCA K. AMICK, Director of Internal Auditing

HOWARD G. BUFFETT,
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Howard G.

Buffett Foundation, a charitable foundation that directs
funding for humanitarian and conservation related issues.

STEPHEN B. BURKE,
Former Chairman and CEO of NBCUniversal, a media and

entertainment company.

KENNETH I. CHENAULT,
Chairman and Managing Director of General Catalyst, a

venture capital firm and Former Chairman and CEO of
American Express Company.

SUSAN L. DECKER,
Founder and CEO of Raftr, a communication platform for

university students and administrators.

DAVID S. GOTTESMAN,
Senior Managing Director of First Manhattan Company,

an investment advisory firm.

CHARLOTTE GUYMAN,
Former Chairman of the Board of Directors of
UW Medicine, an academic medical center.

THOMAS S. MURPHY,
Former Chairman of the Board and CEO of Capital

Cities/ABC

RONALD L. OLSON,
Partner of the law firm of Munger, Tolles & Olson LLP

WALTER SCOTT, JR.,
Former Chairman of Level 3 Communications, a

successor to certain businesses of Peter Kiewit Sons’ Inc.
which is engaged in telecommunications and computer
outsourcing.

MERYL B. WITMER,
Managing member of the General Partner of Eagle Capital

Partners L.P., an investment partnership.

Letters from Annual Reports (1977 through 2020), quarterly reports, press releases and other information about Berkshire may

be obtained on the Internet at www.berkshirehathaway.com.

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.
Executive Offices — 3555 Farnam Street, Omaha, Nebraska 68131