Quarterlytics / Industrials / Civmec Limited

Civmec Limited

cvl · ASX Industrials
Claim this profile
Ticker cvl
Exchange ASX
Sector Industrials
Industry
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2019 Annual Report · Civmec Limited
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
ANNUAL REPORT
 2019 

 FOUNDATIONS SET
FOR LONGEVITY

Gruyere Gold Project, Western Australia

CONTENTS

03 |  OUR BUSINESS 

47 |   FINANCIAL REPORT 

04 |  WHAT WE DO 

05 |  OUR VALUES 

48 |  DIRECTORS’ STATEMENT 

54 |  CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 

06 |  LOCATION OF FACILITIES  

71 |  CORPORATE REGISTRY 

AND PROJECTS

08 |  YEAR IN REVIEW 2018-2019 

10 |  FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS 

12 | OUR 10 YEAR JOURNEY

72 |  INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT 

76 |  CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT

77 |  CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF 
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 

14 |  EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN’S STATEMENT 

78 |  STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL 

16 |  CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER’S REPORT

POSITION

19 |  OUR OPERATING SECTORS 

20 |  OIL & GAS 

22 |  METALS & MINERALS 

24 |  INFRASTRUCTURE 

80 |  CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF 

CHANGES IN EQUITY 

82 |  CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF 

CASH FLOWS 

83 |  NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL  

STATEMENTS 

26 |  MARINE & DEFENCE 

143 |  STATISTICS OF SHAREHOLDERS 

145 |  NOTICE OF AGM 

158 | DISCLOSURE OF DIRECTORS 
SEEKING RE-ELECTION

162 |  PROXY FORM 

29 |  OUR SUSTAINABILITY 

30 |  HEALTH & SAFETY, ENVIRONMENT, 

QUALITY

32 |  OUR PEOPLE 

36 |  COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT 

41 |  OUR SUSTAINABILITY  

42 |  BOARD OF DIRECTORS 

44 |  EXECUTIVE TEAM 

1

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019 
 
2

Civmec employees who attended the 10 year celebrations at Henderson, Western Australia

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019OUR 
BUSINESS 

04 |  WHAT WE DO 

05 |  OUR VALUES 

06 |  LOCATION OF FACILITIES  

AND PROJECTS

08 |  YEAR IN REVIEW 2018-2019 

10 |  FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS 

12 | OUR 10 YEAR JOURNEY

14 |  EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN’S STATEMENT 

16 |  CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER’S REPORT

3

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019 
WHAT WE DO

Civmec is an integrated, multi-disciplinary 
construction and engineering services 
provider to the Oil & Gas, Metals & Minerals, 
Infrastructure and Marine & Defence sectors.

Established in 2009, we are one of 
Australia’s leading providers of turnkey 
solutions across a range of core 
capabilities.

During FY2019, we created employment 
opportunities for 3,400 people, including 
direct employment for 2,700. Our vast 
self-performance capability enables us to 
respond agilely to our clients’ needs and our 
commitment to innovation and technology 
enables us to work smarter, providing value-
driven solutions. Focused on establishing 
long-term partnerships and working 
collaboratively with clients and delivery 
partners, we have played a significant role 
in the delivery of some of Australia’s most 
complex projects, including in remote, 
logistically challenging environments.

Our strategically located facilities in Western 
Australia and New South Wales support 
our vertically integrated operating model. 
Our state-of-the-art west coast facility in 
Henderson is set on 200,000m2 of land at 
the Australian Marine Complex, with direct 
waterfront access. It is the largest fabrication 
facility of its kind in Australia and, on 
completion of our new Main Assembly Hall 
during FY2020, will offer over 100,000m2 
of useable undercover space, serviced by 
52 overhead travelling cranes. On the east 
coast, Civmec’s facility in New South Wales 
is located on 227,000m2 of waterfront 
land, just 14 kilometres from the port of 
Newcastle, with 30,000m2 of undercover 
facilities serviced by 24 overhead travelling 
cranes.

These world-class facilities, and our extensive 
construction equipment base, enable us to 
provide manufacturing, technical, administrative 
and logistical support to service projects of all 
sizes and complexities. With regional depots 
in Broome (Western Australia) and Gladstone 
(Queensland), we have the capability and 
capacity to comprehensively service our 
projects located across Australia.

“Our world-class facilities and 
extensive construction equipment 
base enable us to service projects 
of all sizes and complexities.”

4

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019OUR VALUES

COMMITMENT
Our individual 
commitment facilitates 
our success

INNOVATION
Our innovative approach 
drives continuous 
improvement

VALUE  
DRIVEN
Our performance-driven 
culture delivers value

MAKE A 
DIFFERENCE
Our ability to influence 
and challenge drives 
sustainability

EXCELLENCE
Our pursuit of excellence 
makes us a world-class 
service provider

COLLABORATION
Our focus on working 
together drives sustainable 
partnerships

“Our vast self-performance 
capability enables us to respond 
agilely to our clients’ needs.”

5

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019LOCATION OF FACILITIES AND PROJECTS

Our facilities are strategically located around Australia to 
support our vertically integrated delivery model and drive 
efficiencies in our onsite activities.

Key projects in delivery or completed during FY2019 include:

2019

Total value of projects 
in delivery

A$1.7b

FY2019 
Revenue by 
Location

WA          NT

QLD        NSW       

OVERSEAS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Project

Kemerton Lithium Project

South Flank 

Roy Hill Ultrafines

Gruyere Gold Project 

Pinjarra Residue Filtration Facility

Amrun Project

Client

Albemarle

BHP and thyssenkrupp

Location

Near Bunbury, WA

Henderson, WA 
(fabrication)

Roy Hill Iron Ore

Pilbara, WA

Gold Road Resources 
Limited & Gold Fields 
Limited

Alcoa Australia Ltd

Rio Tinto Iron Ore and 
Sandvik Mining and 
Construction

Eastern Goldfields, 
WA

Pinjarra, WA

Weipa, QLD

Pilgangoora Lithium Project

Altura Mining

Port Hedland, WA

Tianqi Lithium Processing Plant

Refractory replacement

10 Civil & mechanical site upgrades

11 Refractory replacement & mechanical upgrades

MSP Engineering

Cockburn Cement

CBH Grain

Queensland Alumina 
Limited

12 Refractory replacement & mechanical upgrades

Alcoa Australia

13 Refractory replacement & mechanical upgrades

Rio Tinto

14 Conveyor & TLO mechanical repairs & upgrades

FMG

Kwinana, WA

Perth, WA

Regional WA

Gladstone, QLD

Regional WA

Yarwun, QLD

Pilbara, WA

15 Boiler refractory replacement & mechanical repairs

Orica Mining Services

Yarwun, QLD

16

Ship loader mechanical repairs & upgrades

Roy Hill Iron Ore

Port Hedland, WA

17 Boiler refractory replacement & mechanical repairs

NRG Services

Gladstone, QLD

18

Ichthys LNG Onshore Combined Cycle Power 
Plant (CCPP)

JKC

19 Gorgon LNG Plant

Chevron Australia

20

Phillip Creek Gas Treatment and Compressor 
Station (Northern Gas Pipeline)

Jemena

21

Princes Highway Upgrade – Berry to Bomaderry

Downer Seymour Whyte JV

22 Woodman Point Wastewater Treatment Plant 

Water Corporation

Darwin, NT

Henderson, WA 
(fabrication)

Tennant Creek, NT

Newcastle, NSW 
(fabrication)

Woodman Point, 
WA

Upgrade

23 WestConnex

CPB Contractors Dragados 
Samsung JV

Newcastle, NSW 
(precast)

24 Clarence Correctional Centre

John Holland

Lavadia, NSW

25

26

27

Sydney Metro Northwest

Sydney Light Rail

Northwest Rapid Transit 

Sydney, NSW

Acciona Infrastructure

Sydney, NSW

SEA 1180 Offshore Patrol Vessel Program

Luerssen Australia

Henderson, WA

6

METALS & MINERALS

OIL & GAS

INFRASTRUCTURE

MARINE & DEFENCE

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019OPERATIONAL LOCATIONS 
AND OFFICES

Newcastle NSW

E

Singapore

18

6

Broome

C

20

7

16

14

3

2

8

9

12

19

22

27

13

Perth  

10

12

A
5

1

4 

10

13
D
15
11 17  

Gladstone

24

21
23

B

Newcastle

26

25

Sydney

LOCATIONS

A

B

C

D

E

Perth – West Coast Facility

Newcastle – East Coast Facility

Broome – Depot 

Gladstone – Depot 

Singapore – Registered Office

Henderson WA

7

WANTSAQLDNSWVICTASCIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019YEAR IN REVIEW 2018-19

JULY 2018
We continue to strengthen our 
maintenance service offering, with the 
award of a maintenance contract with 
Roy Hill Holdings to provide shutdown 
and maintenance services at its 
Pilbara mine and port. Our growing 
maintenance division is now delivering 
maintenance contracts across Australia 
for key clients including FMG, Alcoa, 
Rio Tinto and Cockburn Cement.

252

PROJECTS IN DELIVERY
during FY2019

45,000

TONNES OF STEEL
through our workshops

8

AUGUST 2018
Continuing our specialist subsea work, 
we are awarded a contract from Santos 
to fabricate a pig launcher for the Greater 
East Spar gas field off Western Australia’s 
north-west coast.

SEPTEMBER 2018

Receive a Civil Contractors Federation 
(CCF) Earth Award for our work on the 
iconic Optus Stadium, which comprised 
the fabrication, supply and erection of key 
elements of the stadium structure.

OCTOBER 2018
Prime Minister Scott Morrison visits 
our Henderson facility to witness the 
erection of the first steel for our new Main 
Assembly Hall, and the commencement 
of profile cutting of the Australian steel 
plate for the first of 12 vessels to be 
constructed under the Offshore Patrol 
Vessel program.

NOVEMBER 2018
Awarded the contract to fabricate the 
bridge girders for the first weathered steel 
bridge ever commissioned by NSW’s 
Roads and Maritime Services, as part of 
the Princes Highway upgrade project being 
delivered between Berry and Bomaderry, 
south of Sydney. 

Complete construction of our new 2,600m2, 30m high, blast & paint facility at 
Henderson, complementing our existing 4,800m2 surface treatment facility 
and enabling us to provide a comprehensive range of surface preparation 
and protective coating application services.

DECEMBER 2018

We partner with Luerssen Australia and  
ASC to launch the Shipbuilding Education 
and Apprenticeship (SEA) program, which 
will help build the skills needed for Australia’s 
multibillion-dollar naval shipbuilding industry. 
Twelve scholarships are awarded, with  
three of the scholarship recipients also  
granted internship placements, including  
one with Civmec.

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019JANUARY 2019
At our east coast facility in Newcastle, we complete our new 
7,500m2 precast/prestressed concrete facility and expand 
our heavy engineering facility to 15,000m2.

FEBRUARY 2019
Awarded significant scope in the delivery of 
Australia’s largest lithium hydroxide plant to be built 
in Western Australia’s south-west for Albemarle, 
comprising site civil works and structural, 
mechanical and piping works, including fabrication 
and onsite installation. We are already fabricating 
the kilns and cooler shells for the project,  
for Metso.

MARCH 2019
Awarded fabrication and modularisation package 
with BHP for their flagship South Flank iron ore 
mine being constructed in the Pilbara. This award 
complements the fabrication package already in 
production for thyssenkrupp for the project.

MAY 2019
Before retiring from his political career, Minister for 
Defence, Christopher Pyne, makes another visit 
to our Henderson facility, congratulating Civmec 
on having the foresight to invest in the future of 
Australia’s defence capability, both in people and 
infrastructure.

We sign a contract with Chevron Australia for the 
execution of maintenance turnaround services 
for their Gorgon and Wheatstone LNG facilities 
until the end of 2020, to be delivered through our 
joint venture with KBR, known as Brown & Root 
Civmec (BRC).

Our Executive Chairman, James Fitzgerald, is 
appointed to the Board of the Centre for Defence 
Industry Capability (CDIC), which is tasked 
with building the relationship between defence 
and industry and advising government on the 
development of sustainable defence capability 
and capacity.

APRIL 2019
In the lead up to the federal election, Prime Minister 
Scott Morrison makes a second visit to our 
Henderson facility, viewing progress on the Main 
Assembly Hall under construction and meeting 
the workforce. The following day, we welcomed 
Opposition Leader Bill Shorten and WA Premier 
Mark McGowan, who also took a tour of the facility 
and addressed the workforce.

JUNE 2019
As FY2019 draws to a close, we celebrate our 
10-year anniversary. Our continuous building 
program at Henderson over the past decade 
has seen us transform our waterfront land at 
the Australian Marine Complex into the largest 
facility of its kind in Australia and one of the best 
in the world. We reflect on the level of skill and 
sophistication we have been able to cultivate in 
the business over just a few short years, having 
played a significant role in the delivery of some of 
Australia’s largest and most complex projects.

9

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS

The Group’s revenue for the financial year ended 
30 June 2019 (FY2019) was A$488.5 million, 
reflective of levels prior to 2018. FY2019 Earnings 
Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation 
(EBITDA) was A$24.0 million and Net Profit After 
Tax (NPAT) was A$7.0 million.

The Group’s intent during FY2019 was to strengthen the balance sheet 
and improve operating cashflow. To this end, net cash generated from 
operating activities at year end FY2019 was A$78.9 million, an increase of 
A$98.6 million on the FY2018 position, with A$40.7 million cash in the bank 
at year end.

Fortifying the Group’s position over the period, focus has been on successfully 
closing out projects and collection of trade receivables. The second half of the year 
was challenging, due to delays in projects commencing impacting revenue. The 
Order Book is strong going into FY2020, increasing from A$700.0 million at the 
close of FY2018 to A$819.0 million at year end FY2019.

Reinforcing the Balance Sheet, the value of property, plant and equipment 
increased A$57.3 million, as construction of the new Main Assembly Hall 
progressed at Henderson. The Group raised a A$60 million, four-year,  
secured note in November 2018 to partially fund construction of the new facility. 
Further capital investment at Newcastle included the addition of a  
new dedicated precast/prestressed concrete facility, and expansion of the heavy 
engineering facility. 

As at 30 June 2019, the Group had total assets of A$430 million, net assets of A$174 
million and net tangible asset backing per share of 34.77 cents. 

Total banking facilities available to the Group, including insurance bonds, increased 
during the year to A$382.5 million up from A$292 million in FY2018.

Operating 
Cashflow

A$ 100

A$ 50

A$ 0

A$ (50)

Dividend 
CPS 

2016

2017

2018

2019

0.7cents

0.7cents

0.7cents

0.7cents

2016

2017

2018

2019

10

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE

A$’000

Sales revenue

EBITDA

Net profit after tax

Operating cash flow

Earnings per share (cents)

Dividend per share (cents)

Return on equity (%)

2019

488,511

24,012

7,030

78,861

1.21

0.7

4.0

2018

CHANGE %

702,415

39,685

17,418

(19,728)

3.62

0.7

10.2

(30.5)

(39.5)

(59.6)

499.7

(66.6)

-

(60.8)

OPERATING CURRENCY (A$)

Revenue

EBITDA

2016
392.4m

2017
330.3m

2018
702.4m*

2019
488.5m

2016
33.6m

2017
21.9m

2018
39.7m*

2019
24.0m

NPAT

Order Book

2016
17.1m

2017
7.9m

2018
17.4m*

2019
7.0m

2016
155m

2017
600m

2018
700m

2019
819m

EBITDA: Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation    
NPAT: Net Profit After Tax
Dividend CPS: Dividend - Cents Per Share    
* 2018 restated

11

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019OUR 10 YEAR JOURNEY

2009

2011

2013

CIVMEC MOVES INTO THE  
AUSTRALIAN MARINE COMPLEX

Commence operations.

Acquire the rights to strategic 
waterfront land at the Australian 
Marine Complex in Henderson, 
Western Australia.

Commence development of the site.

RAIL CAR DUMPER

Undertake several projects for Rio Tinto, 
including the award for fabrication and 
assembly of the largest iron ore rail car 
dumper ever built in Australia. 

Awarded our first major fabrication and 
modularisation packages for BHP’s Port 
Hedland Inner Harbour Project.

Awarded further precast and fabrication 
packages for the Gorgon LNG Project.

YANDICOOGINA SUSTAINING 
PROJECT

Continue our relationship with Rio Tinto, 
with the award of packages for their 
Yandicoogina, Nammuldi Below Water 
Table, Marandoo and Hope Downs 4 
iron ore projects in the Pilbara.

Deliver works for three of Australia’s 
largest LNG projects – Gorgon and 
Wheatstone in the north-west, and 
Ichthys, our first major contract award 
in the Northern Territory.

Awarded packages for the Mungari 
Gold Project in the Goldfields.

2010

2012

MOF WHARF CAISSON FOR THE  
GORGON LNG PROJECT

SUBSEA MANIFOLD FOR THE  
CONISTON DEVELOPMENT PROJECT

Start operating from our new 
29,300m2 heavy engineering facility.

Civmec Limited is publicly listed on 
the Singapore Exchange.

Deliver our first project for the 
Gorgon LNG Project – MOF wharf 
caissons.

Deliver our first site-based project, 
civil works for the new Binningup 
Desalination Plant.

Supply subsea manifolds and an oil  
production pipeline end manifold 
(PLEM), for the Coniston, Balnaves 
and Greater East Spar Phase 2 
Development Projects.

Awarded further works on BHP’s 
Port Hedland Inner Harbour Project.

12

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 20192015

2017

2019

PERTH STADIUM

AMRUN MODULES BEING SHIPPED

Awarded a major contract on the 
prestigious new Perth Stadium Project 
(since named Optus Stadium).

Complete construction of our 
specialist subsea facility and new 
operational readiness facility at 
Henderson.

Launch our new Defence division.

Commence preparation of the site 
for construction of our new 70m (H), 
53,000m2 (usable floor area) state-of-the-
art Main Assembly Hall at Henderson.

In delivery of several major projects, 
including the Gruyere Gold Project,  
Amrun Project, Pinjarra Residue 
Filtration Facility, Pilgangoora Lithium 
Project and Phillip Creek Gas Treatment 
and Compressor Station.

On the east coast, we are supplying 
concrete and structural steel for the 
major road and rail infrastructure 
projects being delivered across Sydney. 

NEW FACILITY UNDER 
CONSTRUCTION

Awarded contract to deliver  
Australia’s largest lithium hydroxide  
plant for Albemarle.

Launch a joint venture with KBR, called 
Brown & Root Civmec (BRC), providing 
a diversified and integrated turnaround 
and maintenance solution to service 
the Australian onshore and offshore 
LNG sector.

Main Assembly Hall in Henderson 
delivers a new world-class resource to 
the Australian maritime landscape.

2014

2016

2018

HEAD OFFICE BUILDING  
OFFICIALLY OPENS

Premier Colin Barnett officially opens 
our new 6,500m2 head office building 
and we complete construction of our 
4,800m2 surface treatment facility, 
expanding our in-house blasting 
and surface treatment capabilities at 
Henderson.

Deliver works on the Elizabeth Quay  
Project, a significant public infrastructure 
development on the banks of the Swan 
River in the Perth CBD.

Receive accreditation as a Registered 
Training Organisation (RTO).

CIVMEC ACQUIRES WATERFRONT 
FACILITY IN NEWCASTLE

Acquire Forgacs’ 23-hectare riverfront 
facility in Newcastle, New South Wales.

Deliver our first EPC contract, for the  
expansion of mining and processing  
capacity of BHP’s existing Jimblebar 
operations in the Pilbara.

Hold ground-breaking ceremony 
for the new state-of-the-art Main 
Assembly Hall to be built at 
Henderson.

OFFSHORE PATROL VESSELS

Awarded contract for the Royal 
Australian Navy’s OPV program, 
supplying and processing the steel for 
12 vessels, with consolidation of 10 of 
the 12 vessels to be undertaken in our 
new state-of-the-art facility.

Fabricate and deliver the complex 
steel for the Matagarup Bridge.

Achieve dual listing status, with 
our acceptance to the Australian 
Securities Exchange (ASX) along with 
our existing status on the Singapore 
Exchange (SGX).

13

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN’S STATEMENT

On behalf of the Board of Directors, 
I am pleased to present the 2019 
Civmec Limited Annual Report.

The end of this financial year marks a significant milestone 
for the company – 10 successful years of operation. Our 
vision when we started out in 2009, was to bring to the 
construction industry a multi-disciplined organisation 
offering diversified core capabilities, based on the 
foundation of a skilled and talented workforce focused on 
self-performance. In just 10 short years, I truly believe we 
have achieved this vision.

If I look back on the last decade, what strikes me as our biggest 
strength, is our ability to continue to adapt, evolve and innovate. 
We have been able to carve out our competitive advantage by 
driving and unlocking the value of innovation, developing long-
term strategic partnerships, and diversifying our offering to meet 
changing market needs. As we have grown, our management and 
employees have shown great dedication and strength in meeting all 
of the challenges along the way; the result being the strong culture 
of achievement and continuous improvement that resides in our 
business today. 

The evolution of our facility at Henderson since 2009 has been 
incredible. Taking possession of 50,000m2 of vacant land 10 
years ago and turning it into what we have built today – a heavy 
engineering facility on 200,000m2 of waterfront land, rivalling the 
best in the world – is something I am personally immensely proud 
of. The sheer scale of what we have achieved, and the state-of-the-
art equipment at our disposal, is unrivalled. I am very much looking 
forward to the addition of our new world-class Main Assembly Hall, 
which will complete what has been a continuous building program 
over a decade.

FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE

Sales revenue for FY2019 was A$488.5 million, with Net Profit after 
Tax of A$7.0 million. 

Focus during the period was on closing out a number of major 
projects and securing new work, with delays in projects due to 
commence in the second half of the year impacting projected 
revenue. We finished the year with a strong Order Book of A$819.0 
million, providing a solid revenue stream going forward into FY2020. 

Our objectives of strengthening the balance sheet, improving 
operating cashflow and lowering debt over the period were 
achieved, with net cash generated from operating activities up by 
A$98.6 million on the FY2018 position, with A$40.7 million cash 

The sheer 
scale of what 
we have achieved, 
and the state-of-
the-art equipment 
at our disposal, is 
unrivalled.

14

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019in the bank at year end. Our net asset 
position of A$174 million at year end is 
underpinned by our investment in property, 
plant and equipment, including the further 
development of our facilities at both 
Henderson and Newcastle. 

DIVIDENDS

The Board of Directors has recommended 
a cash dividend of 0.7 Singapore cents per 
share, subject to shareholders’ approval at 
our Annual General Meeting on 29 October 
2019. The full year dividend payment 
represents a 50% payout ratio and will be 
paid on 12 December 2019.

OUR PEOPLE

Civmec continues to hold its position as a 
significant employer in our industry, with 
2,700 direct employees engaged during 
FY2019, and approximately a further 700 
employed as a result of our activities. We 
take great pride in our self-performance 
capability, enabling us to provide our 
clients with quality products and services 
that support their activities, and offering 
our people sustainable opportunities to 
grow their career with us. Over the year, 
we continued to develop our expertise 
in emerging markets, embarking on the 
delivery of the Royal Australian Navy’s 
Offshore Patrol Vessel program and 
significantly growing our maintenance 
capability and capacity.

The commitment of our people to our 
Never Assume culture, as the fundamental 
basis for how we manage ourselves and 
support those around us, 
remains steadfast.

STRATEGY & FUTURE FOCUS

Our strategy to position the business to capitalise on the 
Federal Government’s commitment to undertake the 
continuous build and sustainment of minor war vessels 
at Henderson will come to the fore when we complete 
construction of our state-of-the-art Main Assembly Hall during 
FY2020. In addition to facilitating delivery of the Department of 
Defence’s Integrated Naval Vessel Investment Program, aimed 
at building Australia’s future Defence capabilities, this new 
facility can also support the delivery of large integrated modules 
for the Oil & Gas and Metals & Minerals sectors. As the largest 
undercover modularisation and sustainment facility in Australia, 
when fully operational it will provide employment opportunities 
for up to an additional 1,000 people, including 100 new 
apprentices and trainees. Capable of handling any of Australia’s 
major projects across the resource, infrastructure and Defence 
sectors, our substantial investment in this new facility is an 
integral element in securing the company’s long-term future.

Our focus remains on providing quality, value-for-money 
engineering solutions for our clients, whilst maintaining a 
disciplined approach to capital and overhead management, to 
maximise our shareholders’ returns.

On behalf of the Board, I would like to thank our people for 
their dedication and commitment in shaping Civmec over the 
past 10 years. We are lucky to have a significant number of 
employees who have been with the business for many years, 
including some since its inception. 

We have delivered some amazing projects over the past 
decade, and our success has only been possible because 
of the skill and dedication of our people; the confidence and 
loyalty of our shareholders; and the trust our clients have 
placed in us in delivering their projects. Our business has seen 
phenomenal growth and thank you to all of you who have 
played a valuable role in this. 

Yours sincerely

James Fitzgerald 
Executive Chairman 
Civmec Limited

15

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER’S REPORT

With a decade of operations behind us, looking 
back at the projects we were delivering in 
2009, compared to today, the level of skill and 
sophistication we have been able to cultivate in the 
business over just a few short years is astounding. 

When we first started out, we were leveraging our skills to deliver elements for 
major projects. Today, we are capable of delivering those complete projects in 
our own right. Over the years we have continued to build our suite of capabilities, 
responding to the needs of our clients to provide them with an all-inclusive  
service offering. 

BUSINESS PERFORMANCE

During FY2019 we successfully completed 
a number of major projects across Australia, 
including the Pilgangoora Lithium Project 
in Western Australia; the Phillip Creek 
Gas Treatment and Compressor Station 
and the Ichthys LNG Onshore Combined 
Cycle Power Plant (CCPP) in the Northern 
Territory; the Amrun Project in Queensland; 
and the Clarence Correctional Centre and 
WestConnex (M5) projects in New South 
Wales. Leveraging our broad expertise  
and self-performance capability, we 
delivered significant scope on each of 
these projects, integrating onsite works, 
including site civil and earthworks, 
structural, mechanical & piping, electrical 
& instrumentation, and industrial 
insulation, with our fabrication, surface 
treatment, modular assembly and precast 
manufacturing capability delivered through 
our facilities in Henderson and Newcastle. 

At Henderson, our delivery of the Royal 
Australian Navy’s SEA 1180 Offshore Patrol 
Vessel (OPV) program is ongoing, with 
the preparation and profile cutting of steel 
plates for the first two vessels being built 
in South Australia. This long-term project 
includes the supply and processing of steel 
for 12 vessels. Following the build of the 
first two vessels in South Australia, we will 
undertake the fabrication and consolidation 
of the following 10 vessels at our West 
Coast facility, from 2020. 

The value of new projects and contract 
extensions awarded in FY2019 was A$608 
million, comprising new contracts and 
additional scope in Oil & Gas (A$54m), 
Metals & Minerals, including maintenance 
and specialist refractory works (A$505m), 
and Infrastructure (A$49m). 

This includes playing a significant role in 
the delivery of Australia’s largest lithium 
hydroxide plant being constructed south of 
Perth, for Albemarle. Our extensive scope 
on the project includes site civil works 
and fabrication and onsite installation of 
the plant’s structural, mechanical & piping 
works. This two-year project is ideally suited 
to our operations, with our onsite activities 
supported by our Henderson facility, which 
will fabricate and pre-assemble modularised 
components for onsite erection. 

During the year, we were extremely pleased 
to be given the opportunity to extend our 
relationship with BHP, supporting the 
delivery of their flagship South Flank iron 
ore mine in the Pilbara. Our scope includes 
the supply, manufacture, trial assembly 
and surface treatment of components 
for the project’s rail mounted machines 
being delivered by thyssenkrupp, and, 
in a separate contract directly with BHP, 
we are also supplying and assembling 
23 fully equipped ‘smart modules’. 
When fully operational, South Flank will 
be one of the world’s largest iron ore 
operations, integrating the latest advances 
in autonomous-ready fleets, digital 

We are continuing to 
deliver on our strategy, 
which is focused on 
establishing consistent 
and recurring revenue 
streams and capitalising 
on major expansion 
project opportunities, 
underpinned by 
our commitment 
to continuous 
improvement.

16

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019connectivity and modular design.

On the east coast, we are continuing to 
play an important role in the delivery of 
major transport infrastructure projects. 
Having previously provided structural and 
precast components for the WestConnex, 
Sydney Metro Northwest and Sydney 
Light Rail projects, we have been 
awarded the fabrication of bridge girders 
for the first weathered steel bridge ever 
commissioned by NSW’s Roads and 
Maritime Services, as part of the Princes 
Highway upgrade project being delivered 
between Berry and Bomaderry, south  
of Sydney.

Our investment in system and process 
improvements to support project delivery 
performance has seen the implementation 
of a number of new initiatives during the 
year. Civtrac People was launched across 
the business in October 2018, with three 
modules rolled out simultaneously – 
Recruitment, Onboarding and Employee 
Central – enhancing our ability to source 
and transition quality personnel into the 
business. We also implemented our 
new Project Launch Process, including 
conducting workshops to facilitate 
alignment with HSE, Quality, project 
controls and IR requirements for projects. 

OUR PEOPLE

As we mark our 10 year anniversary, there 
are a significant number of people who 
have been with the business for much 
of this time, including many since its 
inception. This is testament to our ability 
to provide our people with sustainable 
career pathways that enable them to 
grow with the business. Over the past 12 
months, significant focus has been on 
providing leadership training, including the 
identification of high potential individuals 
and succession planning.

Working on projects across Australia 
and in our fabrication facilities, during 
FY2019 we directly employed some 2,700 
people, with approximately an additional 
700 people employed as a result of our 
activities. This included more than 60 
apprentices and trainees across our 
operations, including the introduction 
this year of a school-based traineeship 
program, confirming our commitment to 
developing the industry’s next generation. 

STRATEGY & 
FUTURE FOCUS

We are continuing to deliver on 
our strategy, which is focused 
on establishing consistent and 
recurring revenue streams 
and capitalising on major 
expansion project opportunities, 
underpinned by our commitment 
to continuous improvement.

Our strategy to establish 
sustainable revenue streams for 
the business has seen the further 
strengthening of our maintenance 
service offering over the past 12 
months. In the Metals & Minerals 
sector, we are now delivering 
maintenance contracts across 
Australia for key clients including 
FMG, Roy Hill, Alcoa, Rio Tinto 
and Cockburn Cement. In the Oil 
& Gas sector, we have established 
a joint venture with KBR, known 
as Brown & Root Civmec 
(BRC), providing a diversified 
and integrated turnaround and 
maintenance solution to service 
the Australian onshore and 
offshore LNG sector. Our first 
client is Chevron Australia, with a 
contract to support their assets 
until the end of 2020, including 
the Gorgon and Wheatstone LNG 
facilities. We recognise there is 
a significant future opportunities 
pipeline for the specialised 
shutdown and maintenance 
service offering we can provide, 
with the requirement to maintain 
new plants in the Metals & 
Minerals and Oil & Gas sectors 
across Australia.

Delivery of the Royal Australian 
Navy’s Offshore Patrol Vessel 
program will be ongoing until 
2029, providing a sustained 
revenue stream over this period. 
The Federal Government’s 
commitment to undertake its 
minor naval vessel continuous 
build program and sustainment of 
these vessels at Henderson will 
provide further construction and 
through-life support opportunities 
in the Marine & Defence sector 
going forward. With the upcoming 
completion of our new world-
class Main Assembly Hall,  

we are well positioned to support 
these projects.

We will continue to pursue new 
construction and expansion 
projects across the energy and 
resources sectors, leveraging our 
multi-disciplinary, self-performance 
capability to provide delivery 
solutions for either the entire project 
or separable portions, to meet client 
needs and strategy. With growing 
confidence and investment across 
Australia, there are significant 
forward opportunities in the Metals 
& Minerals sector, including iron ore, 
gold and other rare metals. In the Oil 
& Gas sector, the next wave in LNG 
investment is building, including new 
developments and expansion and life 
extension projects. 

Over the past decade, we have built 
an experienced, well-trained and 
loyal workforce that understands 
our clients’ needs and is focused on 
working collaboratively with them 
to drive positive outcomes and 
provide them with a level of service 
that exceeds their expectations. 
Our culture, founded on a ‘can 
do’ attitude, shared values and 
teamwork, is the cornerstone of our 
reputation for excellence and we take 
great pride in being a partner who 
delivers, and an employer of choice. 
Thank you to our people and our 
clients for taking this journey with us. 
We look forward to continuing to work 
together to create the next exciting 
chapter in the Civmec story.

Yours sincerely

Patrick Tallon 
Chief Executive Officer 
Civmec Limited

17

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 201918

Woodman Point Wastewater Treatment Plant Upgrade, Western Australia

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019OUR 
OPERATING 
SECTORS 

20 |  OIL & GAS 

22 |  METALS & MINERALS 

24 |  INFRASTRUCTURE 

26 |  MARINE & DEFENCE 

19

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019OIL AND GAS

Annual revenue

A$67 
million

A$54 
million

in new contract awards  
and extensions

During FY2019 we completed works on  
two significant Oil & Gas projects in the  
Northern Territory. 

Having supported construction of the INPEX-operated Ichthys LNG onshore 
processing facilities in Darwin since 2013, during the year we completed 
our scope for the Ichthys LNG onshore combined cycle power plant (CCPP). 
Ranked among the most significant oil and gas projects in the world, the 
onshore plant supports peak production of 8.9 million tonnes of LNG and 
1.6 million tonnes of LPG per annum and 15,000 barrels of condensate per 
day. We also completed construction of the Phillip Creek Gas Treatment and 
Compressor Station, as part of the Northern Gas Pipeline Project. The project 
links Tennant Creek in the Northern Territory with Mount Isa in Queensland, 
unlocking the next phase of economic growth for the NT.

We continue to service the Gorgon LNG Project, with the ongoing fabrication of piping 
and structural steel for the plant. During FY2019, this included delivery of the fabrication 
of structural steel, pipe supports, access platforms, duplex, super duplex and carbon 
steel piping for the plant’s CO2 Injection Project.
Through BRC, our joint venture with KBR, we have now also partnered with Chevron 
Australia for the execution of maintenance turnaround services, both on and offshore, 
until the end of 2020. Any program of complex turnarounds requires specialist 
knowledge and experience in turnaround management and delivery to optimise plant 
availability and utilisation, with BRC combining Civmec’s vast multi-disciplined self-
performance capability with KBR’s 70 year history in providing global turnaround and  
maintenance solutions.

With the growing capability and capacity of our maintenance division, we will continue to 
target the requirement to maintain the new LNG plants that have been developed across 
Australia in recent years. Having been a partner in the construction of many of these 
facilities, we will leverage our existing relationships with key clients to support them with 
the specialised shutdown and turnaround service offering we can provide.

Further investment in LNG is anticipated, including expansion and life extension projects 
for existing plants, in addition to new developments. In particular, subsea activity is 
expected to continue to grow to support both new and recently constructed projects, 
with a number of subsea developments underway. Given our past experience and 
specialist capability to support the delivery of subsea projects, we are well positioned to 
optimise opportunities as they come to market.

20

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019CHEVRON AUSTRALIA TURNAROUND AND  
MAINTENANCE SERVICES

CLIENT

Chevron Australia

LOCATION

North-West, WA

DURATION

July 2019, ongoing as required until the end of 2020

OVERVIEW Brown & Root Civmec (BRC), an incorporated joint venture 
of Civmec and KBR, has partnered with Chevron Australia 
for the execution of maintenance turnaround services of 
Chevron Australia assets, both on and offshore.

BRC was formed to provide a diversified and integrated 
turnaround and maintenance solution to service the 
Australian onshore and offshore LNG sector. BRC offers 
the full range of industrial services, including predictive 
analytics, monitoring, engineering, procurement, 
construction, fabrication, maintenance and turnarounds, 
through to commissioning and startup. It combines 
Civmec’s vast multi-disciplined self-performance capability 
with KBR’s 70 year history in providing global turnaround 
and maintenance solutions.

ICHTHYS LNG ONSHORE CCPP

CLIENT

JKC 

LOCATION

Darwin, NT

DURATION

July 2017 – December 2018

OVERVIEW

Working for our client JKC Australia LNG and their 
client INPEX, we supported the execution of civil 
works, piping, insulation and specialised surface 
treatment for the Combined Cycle Power Plant 
(CCPP) element of the INPEX-operated Ichthys LNG 
onshore processing facilities. 

Ichthys LNG is considered to be one of the most 
significant Oil & Gas projects in the world.

GORGON LNG PROJECT

CLIENT

Chevron Australia

LOCATION

Henderson, WA

DURATION

November 2010 – current

OVERVIEW

Following the delivery of site civil works, precast and 
structural steel fabrication for the construction of the 
Gorgon LNG Project commencing in 2010, we have 
continued to service the project with the ongoing 
fabrication of piping and structural steel for the plant.

21

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019METALS & MINERALS

Annual revenue

A$357 
million

A$505 
million

in new contract awards  
and extensions

Leveraging our vertically integrated operating 
model and vast self-performance capability, we 
delivered two significant projects during FY2019. 

These were the Gruyere Gold Project, in joint venture with Wood, for 
the design, procurement and installation of a new gold process plant 
and other non-process infrastructure in the Eastern Goldfields, and 
the construction of a new filter facility, materials handling system and 
associated supporting infrastructure at Alcoa’s Pinjarra Alumina Refinery 
in the south-west.

With Western Australia expected to produce more than half of the world’s lithium 
supply, the delivery of infrastructure to support lithium processing is an opportunity 
we have capitalised on over recent years. Following the successful delivery of Altura 
Mining’s new Pilgangoora lithium processing facility in the Pilbara, we are now in 
delivery of significant scope for Australia’s largest lithium hydroxide plant being 
constructed south of Perth, for Albemarle, including site civil works and fabrication 
and onsite installation of the plant’s structural, mechanical & piping works. We 
are also fabricating the kilns and cooler shells for this project, on behalf of Metso. 
Continuing to leverage our specialist refractory capability, we are delivering the 
full refractory supply package for the design, supply and installation of over 750 
tonnes of refractory materials for the new lithium hydroxide processing plant being 
constructed in Kwinana for Tianqi Lithium Australia.

With renewed confidence and activity in the iron ore sector, we are supporting BHP 
in the delivery of key components for their new flagship South Flank mine being 
constructed in the Pilbara, which will be one of the world’s largest iron ore mines 
when fully operational. During the year, we again partnered with Roy Hill in the 
further development of their Pilbara mine, delivering the Roy Hill Ultrafines package, 
for the supply of concrete and associated earthworks to optimise the capture 
of fine ores that previously were not collected in the process. From our facility in 
Henderson, we fabricated, surface treated and assembled stackers for Rio Tinto’s 
Paraburdoo and East Intercourse Island operations in the Pilbara.

With growing investment, it is anticipated further opportunities in iron ore will come 
to market in the short to medium term, where we can leverage our core disciplines 
to provide a single, vertically integrated, turnkey solution. 

Continuing to build on our capability in the delivery of specialised maintenance 
and shutdown services, providing a single, multi-disciplinary solution across the 
spectrum of services and leveraging our ongoing relationships with key resource 
clients, we are now delivering maintenance contracts across Australia for FMG, Roy 
Hill, Alcoa, Rio Tinto and Cockburn Cement.

22

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019KEMERTON LITHIUM PROJECT

CLIENT

Albemarle

LOCATION

Henderson and South-West, WA

DURATION

June 2019 – March 2021

OVERVIEW We are playing a significant role in the delivery of Australia’s 

largest lithium hydroxide plant, being constructed in the 
Kemerton Strategic Industrial Area, south of Perth near the 
port town of Bunbury. 

Our extensive scope on the project includes site civil 
works and fabrication and onsite installation of structural, 
mechanical & piping for the Hydromet and Final Product, 
Reagents and Utilities for Trains 1 and 2.

SOUTH FLANK

CLIENT

thyssenkrupp and BHP (separate contracts)

LOCATION

Henderson, WA

DURATION

February 2019 – mid-2020

OVERVIEW We are supporting the delivery of BHP’s flagship South 

Flank iron ore mine in the Pilbara, with the supply, 
manufacture, trial assembly and surface treatment of (a) 
stackers substructure / super structure, and (b) stackers 
and reclaimer bogies and equalisers for the project’s rail 
mounted machines being delivered by thyssenkrupp.

In a separate contract directly with BHP, we are also 
supplying and assembling 23 fully equipped ‘smart 
modules’, including conveyor shuttle modules, sample 
station, pump skids, train loadout and feeder modules.

GRUYERE GOLD PROJECT

CLIENT

Gold Road Resources Limited and Gold Fields Limited

LOCATION

Eastern Goldfields, WA

DURATION

July 2017 – July 2019

OVERVIEW In a joint venture with Wood, the contract included the 

detailed design, procurement and installation of the 
process plant and other non-process infrastructure, 
including administration office, workshop and warehouse. 
Works also included installation of the main water pipeline 
and borefield powerlines. Engineering, procurement, 
fabrication & modularisation, delivery, construction, 
integration, commissioning and performance testing was 
all self-performed.

PINJARRA RESIDUE FILTRATION FACILITY

CLIENT

Alcoa Australia

LOCATION

Pinjarra, WA

DURATION

October 2017 – September 2019

OVERVIEW Our scope at Alcoa’s Pinjarra alumina refinery included the 
engineering, procurement, fabrication and modularisation, 
delivery, construction, integration, commissioning and 
performance testing of a filter facility, materials handling 
system and associated supporting infrastructure. Our 
innovative solution included integrating the world’s largest 
plate and frame filters with the materials handling system. 

23

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019INFRASTRUCTURE

Annual revenue

A$65 
million

A$49 
million

in new contract awards  
and extensions

From our Newcastle facility, we supported 
the delivery of east coast infrastructure 
projects, an example being completion of 
our works for the WestConnex M5 Project, 
manufacturing 2,200 precast units totalling 
approximately 22,500 tonnes.  

This section of the complex WestConnex project more than doubles  
the capacity of Sydney’s M5 East motorway and includes new twin 
tunnels running underground for nine kilometres between Kingsgrove 
and St Peters. Also during FY2019 we completed our work on the new 
Clarence Correctional Centre, supplying 630 precast cell modules 
weighing between 20 and 85 tonnes.

Playing an important role in the delivery of major transport infrastructure projects 
on the east coast, supported by the completion of our precast/prestressed 
concrete facility and expansion of our heavy engineering facility at Newcastle, 
we are now in delivery of bridge girders for the first weathered steel bridge ever 
commissioned by NSW’s Roads and Maritime Services, as part of the Princes 
Highway upgrade project being delivered between Berry and Bomaderry, south 
of Sydney. Having established local capacity and capability on the east coast, we 
will continue to seek opportunities to support the delivery of major road and rail 
infrastructure projects in delivery, with the supply of manufactured products.

In Western Australia, our delivery of the Woodman Point Wastewater Treatment 
Plant upgrade project, in an alliance with Water Corporation and Black & Veatch 
for the design and construction of the expanded plant to increase the capacity to 
180ml/day, is ongoing.

24

Note: Annual revenue includes Infrastructure and Marine & Defence.

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019PRINCES HIGHWAY UPGRADE –  
BERRY TO BOMADERRY

CLIENT

Downer Seymour Whyte JV

LOCATION

Newcastle, NSW

DURATION

March 2019 – January 2020

OVERVIEW We are fabricating the bridge girders for the first weathered 

steel bridge ever commissioned by NSW’s Roads and 
Maritime Services, as part of the Princes Highway upgrade 
project being delivered between Berry and Bomaderry, 
south of Sydney.

WOODMAN POINT WASTEWATER TREATMENT  
PLANT UPGRADE

CLIENT

Water Corporation

LOCATION Woodman Point, WA

DURATION

December 2016 – December 2019

OVERVIEW An alliance contract with Water Corporation, Black & 

Veatch and Civmec, for the design and construction of 
the expanded plant to increase the capacity to 180ml/day. 
The scope of works includes earthworks, civils, concrete, 
structural, mechanical & piping and commissioning.

WESTCONNEX

CLIENT

Rizzani CPB Joint Venture (M4) and CPB Contractors 
Dragados Samsung JV (M5)

LOCATION

Sydney, NSW

DURATION

June 2016 – July 2019

OVERVIEW Our involvement in the complex WestConnex project 

commenced with the M4 widening, supplying and 
delivering 4,235 linear metres of precast bridge parapets 
totalling 5,850 tonnes. Following this, we were awarded 
the manufacture and delivery of complex precast concrete 
structures for the M5 works, including the supply of 2,200 
precast units totalling approximately 22,500 tonnes.

CLARENCE CORRECTIONAL CENTRE

CLIENT

John Holland

LOCATION

Lavadia, NSW

DURATION

July 2017 – May 2019

OVERVIEW We established an onsite precast facility to facilitate the 

supply of volumetric precast prison cells for the new 
Clarence Correctional Centre. The scope included the 
design development and procurement of 10 purpose-built 
precast moulds for the production of 630 cell modules with 
the capacity to accommodate 1,700 inmates. Each cell 
module weighed between 20 and 85 tonnes.

25

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019MARINE & DEFENCE

Our ability to provide the Marine & Defence 
sector with a fully integrated service offering 
for the construction of Naval vessels and 
future sustainment, maintenance and repairs, 
and the provision of defence estate works, 
is underpinned by our multi-disciplinary 
capabilities and specialised waterfront facilities. 

Construction of our new Main Assembly Hall at Henderson progressed 
significantly during FY2019. Designed to be one of the most efficient and 
innovative in the world, the new facility is a significant piece of industrial 
infrastructure, adding a world-class resource to the Australian maritime 
landscape. The 53,000m2 (usable floor area), 18-storey high, purpose-
built ship and module construction, ship repair and sustainment facility 
will be the largest undercover facility of it’s kind in Australia. With crane 
capability at a height of 60m, the facility has a 400T crane capacity at 
40m and will be large enough to house complete Air Warfare Destroyers, 
Frigates and Offshore Patrol Vessels, for construction or sustainment. 

Our extensive waterfront facilities and specialised equipment, on both the west 
and east coast, enable us to provide a comprehensive national service offering 
for the construction, repair and sustainment of vessels of any size. Our strategy is 
to position the company to be well placed to support the Federal Government’s 
initiative to develop Australia’s sovereign shipbuilding capability and their 
commitment to undertake the continuous build and sustainment of minor war 
vessels at Henderson. The delivery of the Royal Australian Navy’s Offshore Patrol 
Vessel program commenced in late 2018, with the preparation and profile cutting 
of steel plates for the first two vessels currently being built in South Australia now 
well underway at Henderson.  

Through our core capabilities, we can also provide vertically integrated services in 
the delivery of Defence estate projects, including new developments and facilities 
upgrade and maintenance works aimed at restoring or sustaining capability of 
existing facilities and infrastructure.

26

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019OFFSHORE PATROL VESSELS

©Luerssen

CLIENT

LOCATION

DURATION

OVERVIEW

Luerssen Australia

Henderson, WA

October 2018 – 2029

In April 2018, Luerssen Australia awarded Civmec the contract for the Royal Australian Navy’s SEA 
1180 Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV) program. 

The project includes the supply and processing of steel for 12 vessels. Following the build of the first 
two vessels in South Australia, we will undertake the fabrication and consolidation of the following 10 
vessels at our Henderson facility in Western Australia.

The preparation and profile cutting of steel plates for the first two vessels being built in South Australia 
is underway at Henderson.

The new OPV fleet will be named the Arafura class in deference to their planned primary area of 
operation – the Arafura Sea lies west of the Pacific Ocean, overlying the continental shelf between 
Australia and Indonesian New Guinea. 

The primary role of the OPV will be to undertake constabulary missions, maritime patrol and response 
duties. State of the art sensors as well as command and communication systems will allow the OPVs 
to operate alongside Australian Border Force vessels, other Australian Defence Force units and other 
regional partners.

The lead vessel, HMAS Arafura is planned to enter service in 2021.

27

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 201928

Amrun modules, Henderson, Western Australia

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019OUR 
SUSTAINABILITY 

30 |  HEALTH & SAFETY, ENVIRONMENT, 

QUALITY

32 |  OUR PEOPLE 

36 |  COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT 

41 |  OUR SUSTAINABILITY  

42 |  BOARD OF DIRECTORS 

44 |  EXECUTIVE TEAM 

29

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019HSEQ

The integration of our Health, Safety, Environment and Quality 
systems ensures effective controls are in place to provide our clients 
with surety of delivery.  

Organisation (RTO), with extensive 
training undertaken specific to 
safety processes, procedures and 
awareness.

•  Further enhancement of the 

Never Assume program, with 
the development of a behaviour-
based safety program.

During FY2019, a number of safety 
initiatives were implemented to 
support continuous improvement 
in our safety performance. In 
November, we held our Safety & 
Leadership Forum, bringing people 
together from across the business to 
talk about safety and opportunities 
for improvement. A comprehensive 
list of ideas and improvement 
initiatives resulted from the forum, 
which were actioned over the 
ensuing months, including:

•  Implementation of our new 
Supervisor LEAD Program 
training course, incorporating 
four nationally accredited units 
delivered through our internal 
RTO:

•  Apply Risk Management 

Processes;

•  Communicate Information;
•  Supervise On-site 
Operations; and
•  Show Leadership.

•  HSE systems improvement, 

with the introduction of six new 
operational level procedures.

•  Revised and updated corporate 
and project specific induction 
programs to online platforms, 
with a face-to-face site orientation 
component.

•  Review of the Reward & 

Recognition program, with 
actions for improvement to drive 
greater engagement and link to 
improved safety performance.

In November, we launched 
our Critical Safety Essentials, 
outlining the business’ mandatory 
expectations for safe behaviour and 
delivery. The way we manage safety 
starts with these Critical Safety 
Essentials and every employee 
is expected to abide by these 
underlying rules, which form the 
foundation of how we operate. 

Going forward, we will continue to 
evolve our safety culture, systems, 
planning and risk management to 
deliver improved health and safety 
outcomes for our people, clients and 
delivery partners. 

HEALTH & SAFETY

Our health and safety performance 
is critical to our business success 
and sustainability. Our strong safety 
culture is built on the Never Assume 
program, incorporating our core 
values and providing a framework for 
the behavioural expectations of our 
people across the business. 

The program is designed to empower 
every person in the company to ensure 
their work practices are focused on 
achieving a safe work environment, 
reinforcing the right and responsibility of 
every employee to stop work and intervene 
if they see an unsafe act, condition or 
behaviour and be part of the solution. We 
encourage our people to lead by example, 
looking out for those around them and 
for themselves and our commitment to 
continual improvement means we are 
always seeking opportunities to innovate 
and learn from our experience.

Our health and safety systems are certified 
to OHSAS 18001, the internationally 
recognised standard for health and safety 
management. They are based on the 
principles of risk management and provide 
a comprehensive set of requirements 
to support our wide-ranging scope of 
business activities. Implementation of our 
health and safety systems is supported by 
our on-site fitness-for-work health centre 
and our status as a Registered Training 

CRITICAL SAFETY ESSENTIALS

ENERGY

ISOLATIONS

PROCESS

30

CHANGE

HEIGHTS

LIFTING

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019ENVIRONMENT

Strong environmental 
performance is essential to the 
ongoing success, growth and 
sustainability of our company. 
Promoting an environmentally 
aware culture through 
training and communication; 
demonstrating leadership 
and commitment to applying 
best-practice in environmental 
management across our 
operations; and continually 
improving our environmental 
performance and efficiency, is 
fundamental to our business 
strategy and operating method.

Our environmental management 
systems are certified to ISO 14001, 
the internationally recognised 
standard for environmental 
management, and we also hold 
platinum status with the Australian 
Steel Institute Environmental 
Sustainability Charter.

We acknowledge the biodiverse 
locations in which many of our 
projects are delivered, and remain 
committed to minimising our impact 
on the environment. In addition to 
our project sites, we continue to 
implement environmental best-
practice at our fabrication and 
assembly facilities in Perth and 
Newcastle. Along with our traditional 
and established controls, we 
continue to seek new opportunities 
to improve our environmental 
performance, focused on resource 
and energy efficiency.

During FY2019 we continued to 
implement our environmental 
improvement programs across the 
business, including:

•  Promoting an environmentally 
aware culture through ongoing 
training and communication 
across all levels of the business.

•  Ongoing systems review and 

improvement.

•  Measuring and monitoring 

our inputs (energy, water and 
materials) and outputs (waste 
and emissions), enabling us 
to understand our impacts on 
the environment and monitor 
performance and improvement 
over time.

Improving efficiency through 
innovation, measured via 
efficiency indicators including 
energy intensity (TJ/$m AUD) 
and emissions intensity (tCO2-
e/$m AUD).

• 

•  Further developing and 
implementing our waste 
management strategy, reducing 
supplier packaging and 
improving recycling rates, with 
the aim of increasing year-on-
year the proportion of co-
mingled and wood recyclable 
waste streams compared to the 
general waste stream. 

• 

Investigating the feasibility of 
investing in renewable energy.

National Tree Day

QUALITY

Providing quality products 
and project outcomes for 
our clients continues to be 
a fundamental metric of 
success.

Our quality management 
systems are certified to ISO 
9001, the internationally 
recognised standard for 
quality management, and our 
facilities in Perth and Newcastle 
hold CC3 certification to 
the requirements of AS/
NZS 5131-2016, ‘Structural 
Steelwork – Fabrication and 
Erection’. We are one of only 
three companies in Western 
Australia to hold this level of 
accreditation and one of only 
two in New South Wales. We 
have also obtained certification 
to ISO 3834.2:2008, ‘Quality 
requirements for fusion welding 
of metallic materials (Part 
2: Comprehensive quality 
requirements)’.

Civtrac is our proprietary, web-
based integrated business 
management, quality and 
tracking system, managing 
all aspects of project delivery, 
including document control, 
project reporting and quality 
compliance, enabling  
live project data to be recorded 
and facilitating the seamless 
flow from fabrication through 
to onsite installation and 
commissioning.

During the year, our Quality 
team ensured our systems 
continue to meet certification 
requirements and industry 
best-practice, with the ongoing 
review and refinement of our 
processes and procedures to 
drive continuous improvement.

31

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019OUR PEOPLE

Our committed and talented people underpin the business. 
The evolution of the company over the past decade has 
enabled our people to grow their career with us. 

As we celebrate our 10-year anniversary, we 
acknowledge and thank the many people in the 
organisation who have been with us for much 
of this time and who have played an integral 
role in shaping Civmec into the successful 
company it is today.

Continuing to build expertise across our specialised 
disciplines and diversifying into new markets has 
provided ongoing opportunities to attract and retain 
the best available talent. In FY2019, we created 
employment opportunities for approximately 3,400 
people, including direct employment for 2,700. 

We have implemented a number of initiatives during 
FY2019 to deliver best-practice in the way we 
support and manage our people. Civtrac People, 
an addition to Civtrac, our proprietary, web-based 
integrated business management system, was 
launched in October 2018. This new employee 
management platform, initially incorporating three 
modules – Recruitment, Onboarding and Employee 
Central – is facilitating our ability to source and 
transition quality personnel throughout and into  
the business.

With our commitment to providing our people with 
sustainable career pathways, focus over the year 
has been on providing leadership training, including 
the identification of high potential individuals 
and succession planning. We implemented our 
new Supervisor LEAD Program training course, 
incorporating four nationally accredited units – 
Apply Risk Management Processes; Communicate 
Information; Supervise On-site Operations; and 
Show Leadership – delivered through our internal 
RTO and overseen by our full-time Learning and 
Development Manager.

We have reviewed our  
reward and recognition 
strategy, to provide greater 
opportunity for the valued 
people in our business to  
be recognised and rewarded 
for their efforts.

32

Rewarding and recognising our people

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019We also reviewed our reward and 
recognition strategy, to provide greater 
opportunity for the valued people in 
our business to be recognised and 
rewarded for their efforts. 

Our commitment to supporting the 
future of our industry is reflected in 
the engagement of more than 60 
apprentices and trainees across our 
operations. Our apprentices include 
fabrication (boilermakers and welders), 
carpenters, and electrical, and our 
trainees are providing functional 
support in business administration, 
human resources and logistics. 

During the year, we partnered with 
Luerssen Australia and ASC to 
launch the Shipbuilding Education 
and Apprenticeship (SEA) program, 
which will help build the skills needed 
for Australia’s multi-billion dollar naval 
shipbuilding industry. Under the 
program, 12 scholarships have been 
awarded to engineering and trade 
students in Western Australia, South 
Australia and the Northern Territory. 

In addition, three of the scholarship 
recipients have also been awarded 
internship placements, including one 
with Civmec. 

We are also collaborating with South 
Metropolitan TAFE and local high 
schools, to introduce a school-based 
traineeship program during 2019. 
Initially, this will provide the opportunity 
for five local students completing 
Year 10, 11 or 12 , who have an 
interest in the Metal Fabrication 
trades, to undertake work experience 
through the year at our Henderson 
facility, whilst continuing their school 
education. On completion of their 
studies and traineeship, they will be 
considered for an opportunity to join 
our apprenticeship program. This 
commitment between the schools and 
Civmec, provides a mutual benefit to 
develop the next generation of trade 
professionals to meet expanding 
workforce requirements, including 
for the delivery of the Offshore Patrol 
Vessel program over the next decade.

Shipbuilding Education and Apprenticeship (SEA) program

33

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019OUR PEOPLE (CONTINUED)

3,400 people 

employed on our projects

60+ Apprentices  

and Trainees

34

ABORIGINAL ENGAGEMENT 

We have continued to implement our 
Reconciliation Action Plan (RAP), which 
supports our commitment to building positive, 
sustainable relationships with Aboriginal and 
Torres Strait Islander (ATSI) people and  
their communities. 

During FY2019, we provided employment and 
training opportunities for some 75 Aboriginal people 
across our business. Overall, 13% of our apprentices, 
including two females, are of ATSI descent.  

Our participation in National Reconciliation Week and 
NAIDOC Week enabled us to continue to develop 
our understanding of cross-cultural sensitivities 
to improve relationships across the business. In 
October, our Gruyere Gold project in the Eastern 
Goldfields supported Cosmo Newberry, a small 
Aboriginal community located between Laverton 
and Warburton in the Goldfields-Esperance region 
of Western Australia, with the donation of funds 
towards the construction of basketball courts for the 
local people.

Our Reconciliation 
Action Plan supports 
our commitment to 
building positive, 
sustainable 
relationships with 
Aboriginal and 
Torres Strait Islander 
people and their 
communities.

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019We believe achieving 
diversity in the workplace 
makes Civmec a more 
attractive place to work for 
all employees.

DIVERSITY

Our commitment to driving diversity in 
the workplace is founded on a belief 
that a more balanced workforce, 
across age, gender and ethnicity, 
positively contributes to our culture 
and makes Civmec a more attractive 
place to work for all employees.

As is typical of organisations in our 
industry, the ability to achieve a diverse 
workforce in the corporate environment is 
much easier than achieving this balance in 
operations and project delivery, particularly 
given our vast self-performance capability 
in traditionally male-dominated disciplines. 
Our female participation rate from a head 
office perspective is much higher, and 
therefore our focus continues to be at 
the grass-roots level, encouraging female 
apprentices to start and grow their career 
with us. To this end, we have three female 
apprentices working with us and one of 
our five school-based trainees is female. 
Furthermore, Kayla Roemer-Hanisch, who 
undertook work experience with us in 
2018, is our internship placement under the 
Shipbuilding Education and Apprenticeship 
program, and we look forward to providing 
Kayla with further hands-on experience 
to enable her to forge a career in the 
Australian shipbuilding industry.

35

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT 

Our value of Make a Difference empowers our people to 
positively impact the communities in which we live and 
work. Our support over the past year has seen us work with 
numerous charities and community groups.

CITY TO SURF

Participating in Chevron Australia’s City to Surf, our people took to 
the streets of Perth, walking and running to raise funds for Activ, 
supporting people living with intellectual and developmental disability.

CANCER COUNCIL

Raising funds to support the Cancer Council’s mission to work with the 
community to reduce the incidence and impact of cancer, we hosted events 
during the year including Pink Ribbon Day and Australia’s Biggest Morning Tea.

CEO SLEEPOUT

Our CEO Pat Tallon braved the cold 
once again this year, participating in 
the St Vincent de Paul Society’s CEO 
Sleepout to raise much needed funds 
for those around the nation finding 
themselves without a home. Setting 
an ambitious fundraising target of 
$25,000, actual funds raised were 
more than $26,000, placing Pat in 
the top five fundraisers in Western 
Australia. According to St Vincent de 
Paul, the money raised is equivalent 
to providing 82 individual support 
programs, 217 beds and 868 meals. 

36

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019ATSI ENGAGEMENT

Our commitment to building positive, sustainable relationships with Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander (ATSI) people 
and their communities continued during the year, with our participation in National Reconciliation Week and NAIDOC 
Week. We also supported Cosmo Newberry, a small Aboriginal community located between Laverton and Warburton in 
the Goldfields-Esperance region of Western Australia, with the donation of funds towards the construction of basketball 
courts for the local people.

ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY’S 
DRIVE-IN, SLEEP-IN

A number of our people and their families participated in 
the 2018 Drive-In, Sleep-In, helping raise awareness and 
funds to support people who are experiencing or are at 
risk of homelessness. Braving the cold, wet conditions 
and sleeping in their cars for the night, an impressive 
$12,495 was raised for the St Vincent de Paul Society. 

NATIONAL TREE DAY

Participating in National Tree day, Australia's largest 
community tree-planting and nature care event, 
we planted trees at both our Henderson and 
Newcastle facilities.

37

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT (CONTINUED)

CLEAN UP AUSTRALIA DAY

Employees at our Henderson and Newcastle facilities, and 
across our projects, participated in Clean Up Australia 
Day, cleaning up their local area and contributing to a 
cleaner environment.

SPONSORED CONCERTS 
AND EVENTS

We regularly make a corporate suite at Perth 
Arena available for charities to host families 
and children that benefit from them, for 
events including the basketball and netball, 
Disney on Ice, and other stage shows. 
Recipient charities during the year included 
the Perth Children’s Hospital Foundation, 
Wirrpanda Foundation, Variety, Anglicare and 
Friends of the Cancer Council.

EUROZ BIG WALK FOR THE 
PERTH CHILDREN’S HOSPITAL 
FOUNDATION

The Euroz Big Walk is a chance for the community to come 
together, have fun and raise money for sick kids in hospital. 
Civmec was proud to support the event, with a St Patricks 
Day lucky dip for the kids to enjoy as they undertook the 
6km adventure walk across the Matagarup Bridge and 
along the banks of the Swan River.

38

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019JEANS FOR GENES DAY

Our staff wore their jeans to work for a day, raising funds for the Children’s Medical Research Institute, working to find 
treatments and cures for children’s genetic diseases. 

INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S 
DAY SPARKLING HIGH TEA

In support of the Women’s Council for Domestic 
& Family Violence Services (WA), we sponsored 
a table at their Sparkling High Tea in celebration 
of International Women’s Day.

PROJECT INITIATIVES

Throughout the year, our projects and staff 
around Australia participated in fundraising 
events for a variety of charities, including 
Movember and RUOK Day.

CHRISTMAS 
SPIRIT

To support those in our 
community who need our 
help, we made a special 
Christmas donation to 
the St Vincent de Paul 
Society Christmas Appeal 
and the Women’s Council 
for Domestic & Family 
Violence Services (WA) in 
December.

39

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 201940

The construction team in the centre bay of the Main Assembly Hall

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019OUR SUSTAINABILITY 

During FY2019, we produced our inaugural 
Sustainability Report. The purpose of this 
report, produced annually in line with our 
financial reporting period, is to enable key 
stakeholders to understand our sustainability 
approach, actions, performance and key 
material issues over that period. 

The report links our 
sustainability principles to our 
mission, vision and values and 
was prepared in accordance 
with the Global Reporting 
Initiative (GRI) Sustainability 
Reporting Standards 2016 core-
level reporting, which focuses 
on identifying and reporting 
on issues or concerns that 
are material to our business 
and stakeholders, in relation 
to environmental, social and 
governance (ESG) performance. 

The report outlines our 
management approach and 
performance across the key 
material risk areas identified,  
as a fundamental component 
of future strategy to drive 
sustainable growth.

OUR SUSTAINABILITY  
AGENDA IS FOCUSED ON: 

•  continuing to operate with 

integrity;

•  actively contributing to 

the success and welfare 
of our people and the 
communities in which we 
operate;

•  ensuring our operations 

have minimal environmental 
impact; and

•  achieving our safety, health, 
people, environment, and 
financial targets.

A Sustainability Report outlining our 
performance during FY2019, and our 
future strategies for improvement, will be 
released in late 2019.

41

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019BOARD OF DIRECTORS 

JAMES FINBARR FITZGERALD 

EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN

Mr James Finbarr Fitzgerald was appointed to the Board on 27 March 
2012. He is responsible for providing leadership to the Board and 
guidance on the company’s corporate direction, facilitating the effective 
contribution of the Directors and ensuring procedures are in place 
to comply with the company’s guidelines on corporate governance. 
With more than 35 years’ experience, Mr Fitzgerald has a wealth of 
experience, with a natural ability to create solutions for complex tasks. 
He has a strong belief in the training and development of people which 
has been a key aspect of the company’s growth and success. 

PATRICK JOHN TALLON 

CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

Mr Patrick John Tallon was appointed to the Board on 27 March 
2012. He is responsible for implementing the strategic decisions and 
policies of the company, with a strong focus on safety culture, team 
building, leadership and the group’s financial performance. Over the 
past 30 years, Mr Tallon has developed his knowledge in the Oil & Gas, 
Metals & Minerals, Infrastructure and Defence sectors, building an 
understanding of key stakeholder requirements at all levels. He is a key 
driver in company innovation, productivity improvement, and the waste 
elimination programs within the business. 

KEVIN JAMES DEERY 

CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

Mr Kevin James Deery was appointed to the Board on 27 March 2012. 
He is responsible for ensuring a safety focused workplace, delivering a 
high-quality product, while overseeing the ongoing business operations 
of the Group’s quality-oriented culture, compliance and operational 
productivity.  Mr Deery has more than 20 years’ experience, including 
significant time spent within the construction and engineering services 
industry throughout Australia.

42

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019CHONG TECK SIN

LEAD INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR

Mr Chong Teck Sin was appointed to the Board on 27 March 
2012. Mr Chong is currently an Independent Director of Changan 
Minsheng APLL Logistics Co Ltd, InnoTek Limited and AIMS 
APAC REIT Management Limited, and a Director of Civmec 
Construction & Engineering, Singapore Pte Ltd, Accordia Golf 
Trust Management Pte Ltd and Ranhill Pte Ltd. He has a  
Bachelor of Engineering from the University of Tokyo, and a 
Master of Business Administration from the National University  
of Singapore.

WONG FOOK CHOY SUNNY 

INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR 

Mr Sunny Wong Fook Choy was appointed to the Board on 
27 March 2012. He is a practicing advocate and solicitor 
of the Supreme Court of Singapore, and is currently the 
Managing Director of Wong Tan & Molly Lim LLC. He is 
also an Independent Director of Excelpoint Technology Ltd, 
Mencast Holdings Ltd and InnoTek Limited and a Director and 
shareholder of WTL Management Services Pte Ltd. Mr Wong 
holds a Bachelor of Law (Honours) from the National University 
of Singapore.

DOUGLAS OWEN CHESTER

INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR 

Mr Douglas Owen Chester was appointed to the Board on 2 
November 2012. He is an Independent Director of the Australian 
Maritime Shipbuilding and Export Group Pty Ltd. He was 
previously a senior Australian Government official and diplomat 
and prior to his appointment, held the role of Australia’s High 
Commissioner to Singapore. Mr Chester holds a Bachelor of 
Science (Honours) from the Australian National University.

43

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019EXECUTIVE TEAM

JUSTINE CAMPBELL 

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

Ms Justine Campbell joined the Group in October 2014, and is responsible for  
all financial management operations, including the development of financial  
strategies and developing and monitoring control systems. Ms Campbell has  
more than 20 years’ experience in finance, accounting, corporate transactions  
and commercial projects, with extensive experience in acquisitions and implementing 
numerous systems. Prior to joining Civmec, Ms Campbell spent seven years as  
Chief Financial Officer and Company Secretary for another ASX listed company 
operating in similar markets. 

CHARLES SWEENEY 

EXECUTIVE GENERAL MANAGER – CONSTRUCTION 

Mr Charles Sweeney has grown within the Group since inception, and is 
responsible for managing the Group’s construction division. With a passion 
for effective leadership, Mr Sweeney is focused on developing the operations 
department and offering client solutions. He has been fundamental in the 
completion of key projects, ensuring safety and quality of the highest standards, 
meeting schedule and budget expectations.

ADAM GOLDSMITH 

EXECUTIVE GENERAL MANAGER – COMMERCIAL AND RISK 

Mr Adam Goldsmith joined the Group in 2017, and has made a significant 
contribution to the company. He is a Fellow of the Royal Institute of Chartered 
Surveyors, with quantity surveying and construction law qualifications. He 
brings a wealth of knowledge and experience to the executive team, with over 
25 years’ commercial and risk management experience gained previously with 
major UK and Australian companies.

RODNEY BOWES 

EXECUTIVE GROUP MANAGER – PROPOSALS

Mr Rod Bowes joined the Group in 2010 and is responsible for managing the 
Group’s proposals division. Mr Bowes brings over 40 years’ experience in the 
fabrication and construction industry. He is focused on securing a strong and 
profitable Order Book for the Group.

44

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 201945

Pilgangoora Lithium Project, Western Australia

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 201946

Henderson facility, Western Australia

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019FINANCIAL 
REPORT 

48 |  DIRECTORS’ STATEMENT 

54 |  CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 

71 |  CORPORATE REGISTRY 

72 |  INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT 

76 |  CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT

77 |  CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF 
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 

78 |  STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION

80 |  CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF 

CHANGES IN EQUITY 

82 |  CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF 

CASH FLOWS 

83 |  NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL  

STATEMENTS 

143 |  STATISTICS OF SHAREHOLDERS 

145 |  NOTICE OF AGM 

158 | DISCLOSURE OF DIRECTORS 
SEEKING RE-ELECTION

162 |  PROXY FORM 

47

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019 
DIRECTORS’ STATEMENT

30 June 2019

The Directors present their report to the members together with the audited consolidated financial statements of  
Civmec Limited (the ‘Company’) and its subsidiaries (collectively referred to as the ‘Group’) for the financial year ended 
30 June 2019 and the statement of financial position of the Company as at 30 June 2019.

In the opinion of the Directors:

(a)   the statement of financial position of the Company and the consolidated financial statements of the Group are drawn up so 

as to give a true and fair view of the financial position of the Company and of the Group as at 30 June 2019 and the financial 
performance, changes in equity and cash flows of the Group for the financial year ended; and

(b)   at the date of this statement, there are reasonable grounds to believe that the Company will be able to pay its debts as and 

when they fall due.

1. DIRECTORS
The Directors of the Company in office at the date of this report are as follows:

Mr James Finbarr Fitzgerald 

Executive Chairman

Mr Patrick John Tallon 

Mr Kevin James Deery 

Mr Chong Teck Sin 

Chief Executive Officer

Chief Operating Officer

Independent Director

Mr Wong Fook Choy Sunny  

Independent Director

Mr Douglas Owen Chester   

Independent Director

2. ARRANGEMENTS TO ENABLE DIRECTORS TO ACQUIRE SHARES  
OR DEBENTURES
Neither at the end of nor at any time during the financial year was the Company a party to any arrangement whose object was to 
enable the Directors of the Company to acquire benefits by means of the acquisition of shares or debentures of the Company or 
any other body corporate, other than as disclosed under ‘Share Options’ and ‘Shares’ in this report. 

3. DIRECTORS’ INTERESTS IN SHARES AND DEBENTURES
The interests of the Directors holding office at the end of the financial year in the share capital of the Company and related 
corporations as recorded in the register of Directors’ shareholdings were as follows: 

HOLDINGS REGISTERED 
 IN THE NAME OF  
DIRECTORS

HOLDINGS IN WHICH  
A DIRECTOR IS DEEMED TO 
HAVE AN INTEREST

AT 1.7.18

AT 30.6.19

AT 1.7.18

AT 30.6.19

NO. OF ORDINARY SHARES

The Company

Mr James Finbarr Fitzgerald

-

-

97,720,806

97,720,806

Mr Patrick John Tallon

54,000

54,000

97,566,806

97,566,806

Mr Kevin James Deery

-

-

13,295,250

13,295,250

There was no change in any of the above-mentioned interests between the end of the financial year and 21 July 2019.

Except as disclosed in this report, no Director who held office at the end of the financial year had interests in shares, share 
options, warrants or debentures of the Company, or of related corporations, either at the beginning of the financial year, or date  
of appointment, if later or at the end of the financial year.

48

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ STATEMENT

30 June 2019

4. SHARE OPTIONS

CIVMEC LIMITED EMPLOYEE SHARE OPTION SCHEME 
The Civmec Limited Employee Share Option Scheme (the ‘CESOS’) for key management personnel and employees of the Group 
formed part of the Civmec Limited prospectus dated 5 April 2012.

The Remuneration Committee (the ‘RC’) administering the Scheme comprises Directors, Mr Wong Fook Choy Sunny  
(Chairman of the Committee), Mr Chong Teck Sin and Mr Douglas Owen Chester.

As part of Civmec’s dual listing on the Australian Securities Exchange (‘ASX’), no further grants will be made under the CESOS.

Options Granted under the Scheme 
As at 30 June 2019, the following options to subscribe for ordinary shares of the Company pursuant to the CESOS were granted.

DATE OF GRANT

EXERCISE PERIOD

EXPIRY DATE

NUMBER OF OPTIONS

11 September 2013

12 September 2014 to 
10 September 2023

11 September 2023

4,000,000

The options granted by the Company do not entitle the holder of the options, by virtue of such holding, to any right to  
participate in any share issue of any other company.

Options Exercised 
During the financial year, there were no shares of the Company or its subsidiaries issued by virtue of the exercise of options to 
take up unissued shares.

Options Outstanding 
Details of all the options to subscribe for ordinary shares of the Company pursuant to the CESOS, outstanding as at  
30 June 2019 are as follows:

EXPIRY DATE

EXERCISE PRICE

NUMBER OF OPTIONS

11 September 2023

S$0.65

4,000,000

5. PERFORMANCE SHARE PLAN

CIVMEC LIMITED PERFORMANCE SHARE PLAN 
The Civmec Limited Performance Share Plan (the ‘CPSP’) for key management personnel and employees of the Group  
was approved and adopted by shareholders at the Annual General Meeting held on 25 October 2012.

The Remuneration Committee (the ‘RC’) administering the Scheme comprises Directors, Mr Wong Fook Choy Sunny  
(Chairman of the Committee), Mr Chong Teck Sin and Mr Douglas Owen Chester.

The CPSP forms an integral and important component of the employee compensation plan, which is designed to primarily reward 
and retain key management and employees of the Company whose services are integral to the success and the continued 
growth of the Company.

Principal terms of the Scheme

(i)  Participants 
Under the rules of the Scheme, employees including Executive Directors and Associated Company Employees, who are not 
Controlling Shareholders or their associates, are eligible to participate in the Scheme.

Persons who are Controlling Shareholders and their Associates shall be eligible to participate in the Civmec Performance  
Share Plan if:

(a)   their participation in the Civmec Limited Performance Share Plan; and

(b)   the actual number and terms of the Awards to be granted to them have been approved by independent Shareholders of  

the Company in separate resolutions for each such person.

49

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019DIRECTORS’ STATEMENT

30 June 2019

5. PERFORMANCE SHARE PLAN  (Continued)
CIVMEC LIMITED PERFORMANCE SHARE PLAN (Continued)
Principal terms of the Scheme (Continued)

(ii)  Size of the Scheme 
The aggregate number of new Shares in respect of which Awards may be granted on any date under the CPSP, when added to 
(i) the aggregate number of Shares issued and issuable in respect of options granted under the Civmec Employee Share Option 
Scheme, and (ii) any other share schemes to be implemented by the Company, shall not exceed 15% of the number of issued 
Shares on the day immediately preceding the relevant Date of the Award (or such other limit as the SGX-ST may determine from 
time to time).

(iii)  Grant of Awards 
Under the rules of the Plan, there are no fixed periods for the grant of Awards. As such, offers for the grant of Awards may be 
made at any time, from time to time at the discretion of the Committee.

In addition, in the event that an announcement on any matter of an exceptional nature involving unpublished price sensitive 
information is imminent, offers may only be made after the second market day from the date on which the aforesaid 
announcement is made.

(iv)  Lapse of Awards 
Special provisions in the rules of the Plan deal with the lapse of Awards in circumstances which include the termination of the 
participant’s employment in the Company, the bankruptcy of the participant, a take-over of the Company and the winding-up of 
the Company.

(v)  Release of Awards 
After the end of each performance period, the Remuneration Committee (the ‘RC’) will review the performance targets specified in 
respect of the Award and if they have been satisfied, will release Awards to Participants.

(vi)  Duration of the Plan 
The Plan shall continue in operation for a maximum duration of ten years and may be continued for any further period thereafter 
with the approval of the shareholders by ordinary resolution in general meeting and of any relevant authorities which may then  
be required.

Awards Granted under the Scheme 
The details of the awards granted under the Scheme during the financial year are as follows:

YEAR OF AWARD

NO. OF HOLDERS

NO. OF SHARES

Nil

6. PERFORMANCE RIGHTS PLAN

CIVMEC LIMITED PERFORMANCE RIGHTS PLAN 
The Civmec Limited Performance Rights Plan (the ‘CPRP’) for key senior executives of the Group was approved and adopted  
by shareholders at the Annual General meeting held on 25 October 2018.

The Remuneration Committee (the ‘RC’) administering the Scheme comprises Directors, Mr Wong Fook Choy Sunny (Chairman 
of the Committee), Mr Chong Teck Sin and Mr Douglas Owen Chester.

The CPRP is designed to reinforce the vital equity culture at the top management level and to further align the interests of the 
Company’s top management with those of Shareholders. 

Principal terms of the Scheme 
(i)  Participants 
Under the rules of the Scheme, Key Senior Executives who have attained the age of 21 years and hold such rank as may 
be designated by the Committee from time to time, shall be eligible to participate in the Plan at the absolute discretion of the 
Committee. It also serves as an incentive for the recruitment and retention of talented senior executives.

Persons who are Controlling Shareholders and their Associates shall be eligible to participate in the CPRP if:

(a)  their participation in the Civmec Limited Performance Rights Plan; and

50

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019DIRECTORS’ STATEMENT

30 June 2019

6. PERFORMANCE RIGHTS PLAN  (Continued)
CIVMEC LIMITED PERFORMANCE RIGHTS PLAN (Continued)
Principal terms of the Scheme (Continued)
(i) Participants (Continued)

(b)   the actual number and terms of the Performance Rights to be granted to them have been approved by independent 

Shareholders of the Company in separate resolutions for each such person.

(ii)  Size of the Scheme 
The aggregate number of Ordinary Shares which may be delivered pursuant to the CPRP granted under the Plan on any date, 
when added to (i) the total number of Shares issued or issuable in respect of Performance Rights granted under the Plan, and 
(ii) any other share schemes adopted by the Company, shall not exceed 15% of the total number of issued Shares on the day 
immediately preceding the relevant Date of the Award (or such other limit as the SGX-ST may determine from time to time).

(iii)  Grant of Awards 
The grant of Awards may be made on an annual basis following the Company’s Annual General Meeting, or at any time, from time 
to time at the discretion of the Committee.

When considering the value of the Award to be provided, the Committee primarily considers the number of Award shares and the 
performance condition within the performance period.

(iv)  Lapse of Awards 
Special provisions in the rules of the Plan deal with the lapse of Awards in circumstances which include the termination of the 
participant’s employment in the Company, the bankruptcy of the participant, the retirement of the participant, a misconduct of the 
participant, a take-over of the Company and the winding-up of the Company.

(v)  Vesting of Performance Rights 
The Performance Rights are subject to the following vesting criteria:

1.  Satisfaction of gateway hurdles
2.  Achievement of company performance measures

Gateway Hurdles 
The following two gateway hurdles need to be satisfied for any vesting, regardless of achievement of company  
performance measures.

• 

 Personal performance reviews have been received over the performance period at a satisfactory level  
(as determined by the Committee); and

•  The participant remains employed with Civmec

Company Performance Measures 
To the extent the gateway hurdles are satisfied, 100% of the vesting will be based on the absolute earnings per share (aEPS) 
outcome. The vesting schedule is as follows:

LONG TERM INCENTIVE (LTI) 
PROPORTION VESTING

AEPS (100%)

50%

Target =90% of three-year average annual result

Pro-rata between 50% and 100% Outcome achieved between target and stretch 

100%

Stretch >110% of three-year average annual result

The Committee has discretion to extend the original measurement period and the difficulty of hurdles where it deems to  
be appropriate.

(vi)  Release of Awards 
After the end of each performance period, the Remuneration Committee (the ‘RC’) will review the performance targets specified  
in respect of the Award and if they have been satisfied, will release Awards to Participants.

(vii) Duration of the Plan 
The Plan shall continue in operation for a maximum duration of ten years and may be continued for any further period thereafter 
with the approval of the shareholders by ordinary resolution in general meeting and of any relevant authorities which may then  
be required.

51

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019DIRECTORS’ STATEMENT

30 June 2019

6. PERFORMANCE RIGHTS PLAN  (Continued)
CIVMEC LIMITED PERFORMANCE RIGHTS PLAN (Continued)

Awards Granted under the Scheme 
The details of the Awards granted under the Scheme are as follows:

YEAR OF AWARD

NO. OF RIGHTS

FY 2018/19

8,109,993

FY2019 Performance rights grant 
Rights will vest in two tranches as follows:
•  Tranche 1 (50%): 2 year performance period (1 July 2018 to 30 June 2020)
•  Tranche 2 (50%): 3 year performance period (1 July 2018 to 30 June 2021)

The number of performance rights in the Company held during the financial year by each Director and key management 
personnel (KMP) of the consolidated entity, is set out below:

BALANCE
1.07.2018

GRANTED

VESTED

EXPIRED/ 
OTHER

BALANCE
30.06.2019

Directors

James Finbarr Fitzgerald*

Patrick John Tallon*

Kevin James Deery*

Key management personnel:

Justine Campbell

Rodney Bowes

Charles Sweeney

Adam Goldsmith

*pending shareholders’ approval at AGM 2019.

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

750,000

750,000

750,000

750,000

624,000

624,000

546,000

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

750,000

750,000

750,000

750,000

624,000

624,000

546,000

52

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019DIRECTORS’ STATEMENT

30 June 2019

7. AUDIT COMMITTEE
The members of the Audit Committee (‘AC’) at the end of the financial year are as follows:
Mr Chong Teck Sin 
Mr Wong Fook Choy Sunny  Member 
Mr Douglas Owen Chester  Member

Chairman 

All members of the Audit Committee are non-executive Directors. The Audit Committee performs the functions specified by the 
Listing Manual of the Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Limited (‘SGX-ST’), the Listing Rules of the Australian Securities 
Exchange (‘ASX’), the Code of Corporate Governance and Section 201B(5) of the Singapore Companies Act, Chapter 50.

The nature and extent of the functions performed by the Audit Committee are detailed in the Corporate Governance Report set 
out in the Annual Report of the Company.

8. INDEPENDENT AUDITORS
The independent auditors, Moore Stephens LLP, have expressed their willingness to accept re-appointment as auditors.

On behalf of the Board of Directors

James Finbarr Fitzgerald 
Executive Chairman

Singapore 
28 August 2019

Patrick John Tallon 
Executive Director

53

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019REPORT ON  
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

30 June 2019

INTRODUCTION
The Board of Directors (the ‘Board’) and the Management of Civmec Limited (‘Civmec’ or the ‘Company’) together  
with its subsidiaries (the ‘Group’), recognise the importance of good corporate governance in ensuring greater 
transparency and protecting the interests of shareholders, as well as strengthening investors’ confidence in its 
management and financial reporting and are, accordingly, committed to maintaining a high standard of corporate 
governance throughout the Group. 

This corporate governance report (‘Report’) describes the Company’s corporate governance practices that were in place during 
the financial year ended 30 June 2019 (‘FY2019’) with specific reference to the Principles of the Code of Corporate Governance 
2012 (the ‘Code’). 

In line with the commitment of the Company to maintaining high standards of corporate governance, the Company will continually 
review its corporate governance processes to strive to fully comply with the Code. 

The Board is pleased to report compliance of the Company with the Code, the Listing Manual of the Singapore Exchange 
Securities Limited (the ‘SGX-ST’), and the Listing Rules of the Australian Securities Exchange (the ‘ASX’), where applicable, 
except where otherwise stated. 

BOARD’S CONDUCT OF AFFAIRS
Principle 1: Effective Board to lead and control the Company. The Board is collectively responsible for the  
long-term success of the Company. The Board works with Management to achieve this objective and the 
Management remains accountable to the Board.

The primary role of the Board is to protect and enhance shareholders’ value and to ensure that the Company is run in  
accordance with best international management and corporate governance practices, appropriate to the needs and  
development of the Company. 

Apart from its statutory duties and responsibilities, the Board oversees the management and affairs of the Group and approves 
the Group’s corporate strategy and directions. The Board is also responsible for implementing policies in relation to financial 
matters, which include risk management and internal control and compliance. In addition, the Board reviews the financial 
performance of the Group, approves investment proposals and sets values and standards, including ethical standards for the 
Company and the Group. 

All Directors are aware of their fiduciary duties and exercise due diligence and independent judgement in ensuring that their 
decisions are objective and in the best interests of the Company.

The Board has delegated the day-to-day management of the Group to Management, headed by the Executive Chairman,  
Mr James Finbarr Fitzgerald, the Chief Executive Officer, Mr Patrick John Tallon and the Chief Operating Officer, Mr Kevin James 
Deery. Matters that are specifically reserved for the approval of the Board include, among others:

• 

 reviewing the adequacy and integrity of the Group’s internal controls, risk management systems, compliance and financial 
reporting systems; 

•  approving the annual budgets and business plans;

•  approving major investment or expenditure;

•  approving material acquisitions and disposal of assets;

•  approving the Company’s periodic and full-year results announcements for release to the SGX-ST and ASX;

•  approving annual report and audited financial statements; 

•  monitoring Management’s performance;

• 

recommending share issuance, dividend payments and other returns to shareholders; 

•  ensuring accurate, adequate and timely reporting to, and communication with Shareholders; and

•  assuming responsibility for corporate governance.

The Company has adopted a policy on signing limits, setting out the level of authorisation required for specific transactions, 
including those that require Board approval. 

54

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019REPORT ON  
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

30 June 2019

BOARD’S CONDUCT OF AFFAIRS (Continued)
PRINCIPLE 1 (Continued)

All the Board members are actively engaged and play an important role in ensuring good corporate governance within the 
Company. Visits to the Company’s business premises are arranged to acquaint the non-executive Directors with the Company’s 
operations and ensure that all the Directors are familiar with the Company’s business, policies and governance practices.

The profile of each Director is presented in the section headed ‘Board of Directors’ of this Annual Report. 

The Directors have access to the Company Secretary and Management. They may also seek independent professional  
advice concerning the Company’s affairs when necessary. Prior to their respective appointments to the Board, each of the 
Directors was given an orientation and induction programme to familiarise them with the Company’s business activities, strategic 
directions, policies and key new projects. In addition, newly appointed Directors are introduced to the senior management team. 
Upon appointment of each Director, the Company provides a letter to the Director setting out the Director’s duties and obligations.

To assist in the execution of its responsibilities, the Board has established several Board Committees namely; Audit Committee 
(‘AC’), Nominating Committee (‘NC’), Remuneration Committee (‘RC’) and Risks and Conflicts Committee (‘RCC’). These 
committees function within clearly defined terms of references and operating procedures, which are reviewed on a regular basis. 
The effectiveness of these committees is also regularly monitored and reviewed by the Board. The roles and responsibilities of 
these committees are described in the following sections of this report. 

The Board meets on a regular basis and when necessary, to address any specific significant matters that may arise.  
Board meetings are scheduled in advance. The Constitution of the Company provides for Directors to conduct meetings by 
teleconferencing or videoconferencing or other similar means of communication whereby all persons participating in the meeting 
are able to hear each other. The Board and Board Committees may also make decisions by way of circulating resolutions. 

The number of Board and Board Committee meetings held and attended by each Board member during the financial year ended 
30 June 2019 (‘FY2019’) is set out below:

BOARD COMMITTEES

BOARD

AUDIT  
COMMITTEE

REMUNERATION  
COMMITTEE

NOMINATING 
COMMITTEE

RISKS AND 
CONFLICTS 
COMMITTEE

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4*

4*

4*

4

4

4

2

2

Number of Meetings Attended

2*

2*

2*

2

2

2

2*

2*

2*

2

2

2

4

4*

4*

4*

4

4

4

Number of Meetings Held

James Finbarr Fitzgerald

Patrick John Tallon

Kevin James Deery

Chong Teck Sin

Wong Fook Choy Sunny

Douglas Owen Chester

*By invitation

All Directors are updated regularly on changes to the Company’s policies and are kept updated on relevant new laws  
and regulations including Directors’ duties and responsibilities, corporate governance and financial reporting standards.  
Newly appointed Directors are given briefings by the Management on the business activities of the Group.

The Company encourages the Directors to learn and develop as Directors. The Directors may attend training, conferences and 
seminars which may have a bearing on their duties and contribution to the Board, organised by professional bodies, regulatory 
institutions and corporations at the Company’s expense, to keep themselves updated on the latest developments concerning  
the Group and to keep abreast of the latest regulatory changes. 

Each quarter, the Board was briefed and/or updated on recent changes to the accounting standards and industry  
developments and business initiatives.

55

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019REPORT ON  
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

30 June 2019

BOARD COMPOSITION AND GUIDANCE 
Principle 2: Strong and independent element on the Board.

As at the date of this Report, the Board comprises six (6) Directors, three (3) of whom are Executive Directors and the  
remaining three (3) Directors being Independent Directors who make up half of the Board. The Company has adopted the Code’s 
definition of ‘Independent Director’ and its guidance in respect of relationships which would deem a Director to be regarded as 
non-independent. 

No individual, or group of individuals, dominates the Board’s decision-making as half of the Board consist of Independent 
Directors. Collectively, the Executive Directors and Independent Directors bring a wide range of experience and expertise as they 
all currently occupy or have occupied senior positions in industry and/or government, and as such, each contributes significantly 
to Board decisions. 

The Board in concurrence with the Nominating Committee (‘NC’) is of the view that the current Board and the Board Committees 
comprise an appropriate balance and diversity of skills, experience and knowledge of the Company, which provides broad 
diversity of expertise such as accounting or finance, business or management experience, industry knowledge, strategic planning 
experience and customer-based experience and knowledge who, as a group, provide core competencies necessary to meet 
the Company’s requirements. Further details on the key information and the profile of the Directors including their academic and 
professional qualifications, and other directorships in other listed companies is set out on related pages of this annual report.

The current Board composition provides a diversity of skill, experience, and knowledge to the Company as follows:

CORE COMPETENCIES

Business Management

Accounting or finance

Legal or corporate governance

Strategic planning experience

Relevant industry knowledge or experience

GENDER

Male 

Female

BALANCE AND DIVERSITY OF THE BOARD

NUMBER OF 
DIRECTORS

PROPORTION  
OF BOARD

6

6

6

6

4

6

0

100%

100%

100%

100%

67%

100%

0

The Company values diversity and equal opportunity and has in place a diversity policy to ensure that its workforce is comprised 
of individuals with diverse skills, values, backgrounds and experience to the benefit of the Group. Diversity refers to characteristics 
such as age, gender, sexual orientation, race, religion, disability and ethnicity. All appointments and employment of employees 
including Directors are based strictly on merit and equal opportunity and not driven by any gender bias. Civmec’s annual 
Sustainability Report clearly articulates the Company’s strategy, targets, performance and future focus in relation to diversity. 

The independence of each Director is reviewed annually by the NC in accordance with the Code’s definition of independence. 
Each Independent Director is required to declare his independence by duly completing and submitting a ‘Confirmation of 
Independence’ form. The declaration, which is drawn up based on the definitions and guidelines set forth in Guideline 2.1 in 
the Code, requires each Director to assess whether he considers himself independent and not having any of the relationships 
identified in the Code. Each Director is required to declare any circumstances in which he may be considered non-independent. 
The NC will then review the Confirmation of Independence to determine whether a Director is independent. As well, the 
NC considers the actions and conduct of the Independent Directors, including in formal Board meetings, to assess their 
independence. The NC has carefully reviewed and subsequently determined that the Independent Directors are independent. 
None of the Independent Directors has served on the Board beyond nine (9) years from the date of his first appointment. 
Guideline 2.4 of the Code is therefore not applicable to the Board. However, taking into account the need for Board refreshment, 
the Board will, develop a policy on this at the appropriate time. The Board reviews the size of the Board on an annual basis, and 
considers the present Board size as appropriate for the current scope and nature of the Group’s operations. 

In order to strengthen the independence of the Board, the Company has appointed a Lead Independent Director, Mr Chong Teck 
Sin, to co-ordinate and lead the Independent Directors, providing a non-executive perspective and balanced viewpoint. 

56

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019REPORT ON  
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

30 June 2019

BOARD COMPOSITION AND GUIDANCE (Continued)
PRINCIPLE 2 (Continued)

The Independent Directors communicate regularly without the presence of the other Executive Directors and Management, to 
discuss matters such as succession and leadership development planning, board processes and corporate governance matters. 
Feedback on the outcomes of these discussions is provided to the Executive Chairman.

The Lead Independent Director will represent the Independent Directors in responding to shareholders’ questions and comments 
that are directed to the Independent Directors as a group.

The Non-Executive Directors provide constructive review and assist the Board to facilitate and develop proposals on strategy 
and monitor the performance of the Management in meeting agreed objectives. The Non-Executive Directors have full access to 
and co-operation from the Company’s Management and officers. They have full discretion to have separate meetings without the 
presence of Management and to invite any Directors or officers to the meetings as and when warranted. 

To facilitate an effective review of Management, the Non-Executive Directors meet as and when necessary and at least once a 
year with Auditors without the presence of the Management.

The Board and Management fully appreciate that a fundamental of good corporate governance is an effective and robust Board 
whose members engage in open and constructive debate and challenge Management on its assumptions and proposals.

The Company has in place processes to ensure that the Non-Executive Directors are well supported by accurate, complete and 
timely information, have unrestricted access to Management and have sufficient time and resources to discharge their oversight 
function effectively. These include informal meetings for Management to brief the Directors on pertinent issue and provide the 
Board with regular information on projects and initiatives. To keep the Board abreast of relevant business developments, the 
Company regularly circulates to the Board, analyst and media commentaries on matters in relation to the Company and the 
industries in which it operates.

CHAIRMAN AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 
Principle 3: Clear division of responsibilities between the leadership of the Board and the executives responsible 
for managing the Company’s business. Chairman and Chief Executive Officer to be separate persons to ensure 
appropriate balance of power, increased accountability and greater capacity of the Board for independent  
decision making.

Mr James Finbarr Fitzgerald is the Executive Chairman of the Company, while Mr Patrick John Tallon is an Executive Director  
and Chief Executive Officer (‘CEO’).

The two roles are separated whereby the Executive Chairman bears responsibility for providing guidance on the corporate 
direction of the Group and leadership to the Board, and the CEO has executive responsibility for the Company’s day-to-day 
business. The Executive Chairman and the Chief Executive Officer are not related. 
The Executive Chairman ensures that Board meetings are held when necessary and approves the agenda in consultation with 
other Directors and ensures that Board members are provided with complete, accurate and timely information on a regular basis 
to enable them to be fully cognisant of the affairs of the Company.

The Executive Chairman monitors communications and relations between the Company and its shareholders, and between the 
Board and Management to encourage constructive relations and dialogues between them. The Executive Chairman also works 
to facilitate the effective contribution of Directors and assists to ensure procedures are in place to comply with the Company’s 
guidelines on corporate governance. 

At the Annual General Meeting (‘AGM’) and other shareholders’ meetings, the Executive Chairman ensures constructive dialogue 
between Board, Management and shareholders, and upholds high standards of corporate governance.

Whilst the Board does not have an independent Chairman, the roles of the Executive Chairman and that of the CEO are clearly 
delineated. The Board believes that while the Chairman is not independent, the current composition of the Board with its 
combined skills and capability, and its mix of experience, best serve the interests of shareholders. In addition, the Company has 
appointed a Lead Independent Director, Mr Chong Teck Sin. As well as representing the views of the Independent Directors, he is 
also available to shareholders and to facilitate a two-way flow of information between shareholders, the Executive Chairman and 
the Board. All the Board Committees are led and solely comprise of Independent Directors.

57

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019REPORT ON  
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

30 June 2019

BOARD MEMBERSHIP 
Principle 4: There should be a formal and transparent process for the appointment and re-appointment of  
Directors to the Board.

The Company has established an NC to make recommendations to the Board on all Board appointments. The NC comprises of 
three members, all of whom including the NC Chairman, are Independent Non-Executive Directors: 
Mr Douglas Owen Chester 
Mr Chong Teck Sin 
Mr Wong Fook Choy Sunny 

Chairman
Member
Member

The formal terms of reference of the NC are to:

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

 nominate Directors (including Independent Directors) taking into consideration their competencies, contribution, 
performance and ability to commit sufficient time and attention to the affairs of the Group and considering their respective 
commitments outside the Group; 

 review and recommend to the Board the composition of the Audit Committee, Remuneration Committee and Risks and 
Conflicts Committee;

 re-nominate Directors for re-election in accordance with the Constitution at each AGM and having regard to the  
Director’s contribution and performance;

determine annually whether or not a Director of the Company is independent; 

decide whether or not a Director is able to and has been adequately carrying out their duties as a Director;

assess the performance of the Board as a whole and contribution of each Director to the effectiveness of the Board;

review and recommend succession plans for Directors, in particular, the Executive Chairman and the CEO; and

review and recommend training and professional development programmes for the Board.

The process for the selection and appointment of new Board members is as follows:

• 

• 

• 

• 

 the NC evaluates the balance of skills, knowledge and experience of the Board and, in light of such evaluation and in 
consultation with the Board, prepares a description of the role and the essential and desirable competencies for a particular 
appointment; 

 if required, the NC may engage consultants to undertake research on, or assess, candidates for new positions on  
the Board;

 the NC meets with short-listed candidates to assess their suitability and ensure that the candidates are aware of the 
expectations; and

the NC makes recommendations to the Board for approval.

Pursuant to Article 118 of the Company’s Constitution, all the directors are required to retire from office at every AGM of  
the Company. 

After due review, the Board has accepted the recommendation of the NC and, accordingly, the below named directors will be 
offering themselves for re-election at the forthcoming AGM:

James Finbarr Fitzgerald
Patrick John Tallon
Kevin James Deery

1. 
2. 
3. 
4.  Chong Teck Sin
5.  Wong Fook Choy Sunny 
6.  Douglas Owen Chester 

For the year under review, the NC held two (2) meetings and evaluated the Board’s performance as a whole and the contribution 
of each Director to the effectiveness of the Board. The NC has adopted a formal process and criteria to assess the effectiveness 
of the Board and each of the Directors. The evaluation is carried out annually. 

The Board and the Management are of the view that the current Board structures in the principal subsidiaries are already well 
organised and constituted. The Board and Management will from time to time renew the Board structures of the principal 
subsidiaries and will make an appropriate decision to consider the appointment of the Independent Director into the principal 
subsidiaries, if necessary.

58

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019REPORT ON  
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

30 June 2019

BOARD MEMBERSHIP (Continued)
PRINCIPLE 4 (Continued)

Mr Chong Teck Sin was appointed a Director of the Group’s subsidiary, Civmec Construction & Engineering, Singapore Pte. Ltd.

The Company does not have a practice of appointing alternate Directors. 

The dates of Directors’ initial appointment, last re-election and their directorships are set out below:

NAME OF DIRECTOR

James Finnbar Fitzgerald

Patrick John Tallon

Kevin James Deery

Chong Teck Sin

DATE OF INITIAL 
APPOINTMENT

DATE OF LAST 
RE-ELECTION

27 Mar 2012

27 Mar 2012

27 Mar 2012

27 Mar 2012

25 Oct 2018

25 Oct 2018

25 Oct 2018

25 Oct 2018

PRESENT 
DIRECTORSHIPS IN 
LISTED COMPANIES

PAST 
DIRECTORSHIPS IN 
LISTED COMPANIES*

-

-

-

-

-

-

Changan Minsheng APLL 
Logistics Co. Ltd (1)

InnoTek Limited

AIMS APAC REIT 
Management Limited

AVIC International 
Maritime Holdings 
Limited

Wong Fook Choy Sunny

27 Mar 2012

25 Oct 2018

Mencast Holdings Ltd

Excelpoint Technology 
Ltd

InnoTek Limited

Douglas Owen Chester

2 Nov 2012

25 Oct 2018

China Medical 
(International) Group 
Limited

KTL Global Ltd

Stamford Land 
Corporation Limited

Kim Heng Offshore 
& Marine Holdings 
Limited

* Within the past three years

Notes: 
(1) 

Listed on Hong Kong Stock Exchange

The NC has considered and taken the view that it would not be appropriate at this time to set a limit on the number of listed 
company directorships that a Director may hold. Directors have different capabilities, the nature of the organisations in which they 
hold appointments and the committees on which they serve are of different complexities, and accordingly, each Director would 
personally determine the demands of their competing directorships and obligations and assess the number of listed company 
directorships they could hold and serve effectively. Currently, none of the Directors hold more than five (5) directorships in other 
listed companies. 

59

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019REPORT ON  
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

30 June 2019

BOARD MEMBERSHIP (Continued)
PRINCIPLE 4 (Continued)

In addition, the NC also determines annually whether a Director with multiple board representations is able to and has been 
adequately carrying out their duties as a Director of the Company. The NC takes into account the results of the assessment of 
the effectiveness of the individual Director and the respective Directors’ actual conduct on the Board. The NC is satisfied that for 
FY2019 sufficient time and attention have been devoted by the Directors to the affairs of the Company and the Group. As such, 
there is presently no need to implement internal guidelines to address their competing time commitments notwithstanding that 
some of the Directors have multiple board representations. 

The NC will, however, continue to review, from time to time, the Board representations and other principal commitments to ensure 
that Directors continue to meet the demands of the Group and are able to discharge their duties adequately. 

BOARD PERFORMANCE 
Principle 5: Formal annual assessment of the effectiveness of the Board as a whole and its Board Committees and 
the contribution by each Director to the effectiveness of the Board.

The NC undertakes an annual formal review and evaluation of both the Board’s performance as a whole, as well as individual 
Directors’ performance, such as Board commitment, standard of conduct, competency, training & development and interaction 
with other Directors, Management and stakeholders.

All Directors complete an evaluation questionnaire designed to seek their view on the various aspects of their individual and  
Board performance so as to assess the overall effectiveness of the Board.

The completed questionnaire is collated by the Company Secretary and the results of the evaluation exercise are subsequently 
considered by the NC, before making recommendations to the Board. The Chairman of the Board may take actions as may 
be appropriate according to the results of the performance evaluation, which will be based on objective performance criteria 
proposed by the NC and approved by the Board.

The performance of individual Directors is assessed based on factors which include their attendance, participation at Board and 
Board Committee Meetings and contributions to the Board in long range planning and the business strategies as well as their 
industry and business knowledge.

Each member of the NC abstains from voting on any resolutions and making any recommendations and/or participating in any 
deliberations of the NC in respect of the assessment of their performance and re-nomination as a Director. 

The NC conducted a performance evaluation of the Board and Board Committees for FY2019 consistent with this process and 
determined that all Directors have demonstrated full commitment to their roles and contributed effectively in the discharge of their 
duties. Both the NC and the Board are of the view that the Board has met its performance objectives for FY2019. 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION 
Principle 6: Board members should be provided with complete, adequate and timely information prior to Board 
meetings and on an ongoing basis.

The Board has separate and independent access to the senior Management of the Company and the Company Secretaries 
at all times. Requests for information are dealt with promptly by Management. The Board is informed of all material events and 
transactions as and when they occur. The Management consults Board members as necessary and appropriate. Detailed Board 
papers, agenda and related material, background or explanatory information relating to matters to be discussed are sent out to 
the Directors, usually at least a week prior to each meeting, so that all Directors may better understand the issues beforehand, 
allowing more time at meetings for discussion and deliberations.

Directors are provided with a copy of documents containing a wide range of relevant information, including, quarterly and annual 
financial results, progress reports of the Group’s operations, corporate developments, business developments, management 
information, sector performance, budgets, forecast, capital expenditure and personnel statistics, reports from both external and 
internal auditors, significant project updates, business strategies, risk analysis and assessments and relevant regulatory updates.

60

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019REPORT ON  
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

30 June 2019

ACCESS TO INFORMATION (Continued)
PRINCIPLE 6 (Continued)

Management’s proposals to the Board for approval include background and explanatory information such as, resources 
needed, risk analysis and mitigation strategies, financial impact, regulatory implications, expected outcomes, conclusions and 
recommendations. Employees who can provide additional insight into matters to be discussed will be present at the relevant time 
during the Board and Board Committee meetings. In order to keep Directors abreast of the Group’s operations, the Directors are 
also updated on initiatives and developments on the Group’s business as soon as practicable and/or possible and on an  
ongoing basis.

The Company Secretaries administer and are available to attend Board meetings, and assist the Chairman in implementing 
appropriate Board procedures to facilitate compliance with the Company’s Constitution. The Company Secretaries also ensure 
that the requirements of the Companies Act (Chapter 50), SGX-ST Listing Manual, ASX Listing Rules and other governance 
matters applicable to the Company are complied with. The Company Secretaries work together with the Company to ensure 
that the Company complies with all relevant rules and regulations. The appointment and removal of the Company Secretaries are 
subject to the approval of the Board. 

The Board in fulfilling its responsibilities can, as a collective body or individually as Board members, when deemed fit, direct the 
Company and at the Company’s expense, appoint independent professionals to render advice.

REMUNERATION MATTERS 
Principle 7: The policy on executive remuneration and for fixing remuneration packages of individual Directors 
should be formal and transparent. No Director should be involved in deciding his own remuneration.

The Company has established a Remuneration Committee (RC) to make recommendations to the Board on remuneration 
packages of individual Directors and key management personnel. The RC is comprised of three (3) members, all of whom 
including the RC Chairman, are Independent Non-Executive Directors: 
Mr Wong Fook Choy Sunny 

Chairman

Mr Chong Teck Sin 

Mr Douglas Owen Chester 

Member

Member

The formal terms of reference of the RC, are to:

• 

• 

• 

recommend to the Board a framework of remuneration for the Directors and key management personnel; 

determine specific remuneration packages for each Executive Director; 

 review annually the remuneration of employees related to the Directors and substantial shareholders to ensure that their 
remuneration packages are in line with the staff remuneration guidelines and commensurate with their respective job 
scopes, level of responsibilities, performance and value creation; and

• 

perform such other acts as may be required by the SGX-ST and the Code, or ASX, from time to time. 

The recommendations of the RC are submitted for endorsement by the entire Board. Each member of the RC abstains from 
voting on any resolutions in respect of their own remuneration package. Also, in the event that a member of the RC is related to 
the employee under review, they will abstain from participating in that review. Directors are not involved in the discussion and in 
deciding their own remuneration.

The RC has established a framework of remuneration for the Board and key management personnel covering all aspects of 
remuneration but not limited to Directors’ fees, salaries, allowances, bonuses, incentive schemes and benefits-in-kind. 

The RC also oversees the administration of the Civmec Limited Employee Share Option Scheme (‘CESOS’), the Civmec Limited 
Performance Share Plan (‘CPSP’) and the Civmec Limited Performance Rights Plan (‘CPRP’) upon the terms of reference as 
defined in the CESOS, CPSP and CPRP. The CESOS, CPSP and CPRP were established on 27 March 2012, 25 October 2012 
and 25 October 2018 respectively, with a 10-year tenure commencing on the establishment date. 

The Company does not have a policy on whether participants are permitted to enter into transactions (whether through the use of 
derivatives or otherwise) which limit the economic risk of participating in the Share Plan scheme.

61

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019REPORT ON  
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

30 June 2019

REMUNERATION MATTERS (Continued)
PRINCIPLE 7 (Continued)

The RC has access to expert professional advice on human resource and remuneration matters whenever there is a need to 
consult externally.

During the financial year, the fixed remuneration of executives was benchmarked against peers based on the industry salary 
surveys sourced from AON Hewitt McDonald.

The RC reviews the fairness and reasonableness of the termination clauses of the service agreements of Executive Directors to 
ensure that such contracts of service contain fair and reasonable termination clauses which are not overly generous, with an aim 
to be fair and avoid rewarding poor performance. 

The RC is of the view that it is currently not necessary to use contractual provisions to allow the Company to reclaim incentive 
components of remuneration from the Executive Directors and key management personnel in exceptional circumstances of 
misstatement of financial statements, or of misconduct resulting in financial loss to the Company and the Group. The Executive 
Directors owe a fiduciary duty to the Company and the Company should be able to avail itself to remedies against the Executive 
Directors and key management personnel in the event of such exceptional circumstances of breach of fiduciary duty.

Principle 8: The level of remuneration should be aligned with the long-term interest and risk policies of the Company, 
and should be appropriate to attract, retain and motivate (a) the Directors to provide good stewardship of the 
Company, and (b) key management personnel to successfully manage the Company. However, companies should 
avoid paying more than is necessary for this purpose.

In making its recommendations to the Board on the level and mix of remuneration, the RC strives to be competitive, linking 
rewards with performance. It takes into consideration the essential factors to attract, retain and motivate the Directors and senior 
management needed to run the Company successfully, linking rewards to corporate and individual performance, and aligning 
their interest with those of the shareholders. 

Executive Directors and key management personnel remuneration comprises a fixed and a variable component, the latter of 
which is in the form of a bonus linked to the performance of the individual as well as the Company. In addition, short-term and 
long-term incentives, such as the CESOS, CPSP and CPRP, are in place to strengthen the pay-for-performance framework by 
rewarding and recognising the key executives’ contributions to the growth of the Company. This is designed to align remuneration 
with the interests of shareholders and link rewards to corporate and individual performance so as to promote long-term 
sustainability of the Group. 

The Company has renewed the service agreements with the Executive Directors, Mr James Finbarr Fitzgerald, Mr Patrick John 
Tallon and Mr Kevin James Deery. Each service agreement is valid for a period of three (3) years with effect from the date of expiry 
of the previous period. During the renewal period of three (3) years, either party may terminate the Service Agreement at any time 
by giving to the other party not less than six (6) months’ notice in writing, or in lieu of notice, payment of amount equivalent to six 
(6) months’ salary. The Executive Directors do not receive Director’s fees.

The remuneration packages of the Executive Directors and the key senior management personnel are based on service contracts 
and their remuneration is determined having due regard to the performance of the individuals, the Group as well as market trends.

During FY2019, no Share Options under the CESOS were granted, as required under the ASX Listing Rules. Refer to the 
Directors’ Statement for details of Performance Rights granted to Executive Directors and key management personnel.

The remuneration of the Independent Directors is in the form of a fixed fee which is subject to shareholders’ approval at the  
AGM. Each member of the RC abstains from voting on any resolution, participating in any deliberation of the RC, and making  
any recommendation in respect of their own remuneration. 

The Independent Directors’ fees were derived using the fee structure as follows:

Independent Director who is the Chairman of Audit Committee

Other Independent Directors

ANNUAL FEES (S$)

80,000

70,000

62

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019REPORT ON  
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

30 June 2019

REMUNERATION MATTERS (Continued)

Principle 9: Clear disclosure on remuneration level and mix of remuneration, and the procedure for setting 
remuneration in the Company’s annual report.

For competitive reasons, the Company does not disclose remuneration of each individual Director for the year ended  
30 June 2019. Instead, the Company discloses the bands of remuneration as follows:

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019

NAME OF DIRECTOR

A$600,000 to A$1,000,000

James Finbarr Fitzgerald

Patrick John Tallon

A$300,000 to A$599,999

Kevin James Deery

Below A$250,000

Chong Teck Sin

Douglas Owen Chester

Wong Fook Choy Sunny

SALARY

BONUS

DIRECTORS’ 
FEES

ALLOWANCES 
AND OTHER 
BENEFITS

TOTAL
$

93%

95%

93%

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

100%

100%

100%

7%

5%

7%

-

-

-

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

Details of remuneration paid to key management personnel (who are not Directors of the Company) of the Group for the financial 
year ended 30 June 2019 are set out below. For competitive reasons, the Company discloses only the band of remuneration of 
each management personnel as follows:

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019

NAME OF KEY 
EXECUTIVE

A$300,000 to A$599,999

DESIGNATION

SALARY

BONUS

ALLOWANCES 
AND OTHER 
BENEFITS

TOTAL
$

Justine Campbell

Chief Financial Officer

Rodney Bowes

Charles Sweeney

Adam Goldsmith

Executive Group Manager 
Proposals

Executive General Manager – 
Construction

Executive General Manager – 
Commercial & Risk

90%

86%

82%

92%

-

3%

9%

-

10%

11%

9%

8%

100%

100%

100%

100%

The annual aggregate remuneration paid to all the above-mentioned Directors and key management personnel of the Group is 
A$4,171,000 (2018: A$4,449,000) in FY2019.

Thomas Tallon, being the brother of Patrick Tallon, the CEO, who holds the position of ‘Supervisor – Construction’ with a 
remuneration of A$203,000 (2018: A$200,000) for FY2019, was employed by the Company during year ended 30 June 2019. 
During the year, the son of James Fitzgerald, being Sean Fitzgerald, worked for the Group, earning A$30,784. Apart from those 
disclosed above, the Company does not have any employees who are immediate family members of a Director or CEO during 
FY2019. The RC is of the view that the remuneration of Thomas Tallon is in line with the staff remuneration guidelines and 
commensurate with his job scope and level of responsibilities. 

More details in relation to the CESOS, CPSP and CPRP can be found in the ‘Directors’ Statement’ in the ‘Financials’ section of 
the Annual Report.

63

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019REPORT ON  
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

30 June 2019

ACCOUNTABILITY AND AUDIT 
Principle 10: The Board should present a balanced and understandable assessment of the Company’s performance, 
position and prospects.

The Management has provided all members of the Board, on a quarterly basis, with management accounts, operations  
review, sundry reports and any other information the Board may require together with such explanation and information as the 
Board may require to enable the Board to make a balanced and accurate assessment of the Company’s performance, position 
and prospects. 

The Board is mindful of its obligations to furnish timely information to its shareholders, the public and regulators and to ensure 
full disclosure of material information to its shareholders in compliance with the statutory requirements and the SGX-ST Listing 
Manual and ASX Listing Rules.

In this respect the Board is responsible for the release of quarterly and full year results, price sensitive information, the Annual 
Report and other material corporate developments in a timely manner and within the legally-prescribed period.

In addition, all price sensitive information was publicly released either before the Company met with any of the Company’s 
investors or analysts or simultaneously with such meetings. Financial results and other corporate announcements of the 
Company are disseminated through announcements via SGXNET and ASX Online.

Principle 11: Maintains a sound system of risk management and internal controls to safeguard the shareholders’ 
interests and the Company’s assets.
The Company has established a Risks and Conflicts Committee (RCC) to advise and make recommendations to the Board on 
risk and conflict matters.

The RCC comprises three (3) members, all of whom, including the RCC Chairman, are Independent Non-Executive Directors:
Mr Chong Teck Sin 
Mr Douglas Owen Chester 
Mr Wong Fook Choy Sunny 

Chairman
Member
Member

The RCC is guided by its Terms of Reference which highlights its primary responsibilities are to:

• 

• 

• 

• 

 review and monitor the Group’s risk management framework and activities, including the Group’s levels of risk tolerance and 
risk policies;

 report to the Board regarding the Group’s risk exposures, including review of the risk assessment model used to monitor 
the risk exposures and Management’s views on the acceptable and appropriate level of risk faced by the Group’s  
Business Units;

 recommend and adopt appropriate measures to control and mitigate the business risks of the Group, as and when these 
may arise; and

perform any other functions as may be agreed by the Board.

During the year, the RCC has:

• 

• 

• 

• 

reviewed the Risk Register and Risk Management Framework;

revised the Risk Mitigation Plan presented by Management to mitigate and monitor the risk exposure;

reviewed the Project Risk and Opportunity Reporting Improvements; and

 reviewed the Policies adopted by the Company such as Bribery & Corruption Policy and Procedures and the  
Code of Conduct.

The Group’s internal controls and systems are designed to provide reasonable assurance on the integrity and reliability of the 
financial information and to safeguard and maintain accountability of its assets. Procedures are in place to identify major business 
risks and to evaluate potential financial effects, as well as for the authorisation of capital expenditure and investments. 

The external auditors carry out, in the course of their statutory audit, an annual review of the effectiveness of the Group’s key 
internal controls, including financial, operational, compliance, information technology controls as well as risk management 
systems to the extent of their scope as laid out in their audit plan. Any material weaknesses in internal controls, together with 
recommendation for improvement, are reported to the AC and RCC. 

64

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019REPORT ON  
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

30 June 2019

ACCOUNTABILITY AND AUDIT (Continued)
PRINCIPLE 11 (Continued)

The Company’s internal audit function prepares an annual internal audit plan, which takes account of the Company’s key 
risks and other assurance activities performed, enabling internal audit resources to be targeted to areas of greatest value 
across the Company’s operations, including group and subsidiary structures. Processes subject to internal audit include 
financial, administrative, operational and project specific activities and systems. The internal audit function provides advice 
on the effectiveness of risk management processes and material internal controls, recommends corrective actions and 
control improvements and follows up on the implementation of action plans designed by management to address any control 
deficiencies or improvement opportunities. Internal audit reports containing internal audit results, recommendations and agreed 
action plans are presented to the AC on a quarterly basis.

The Group appoints internal auditors to carry out a review of the adequacy and effectiveness of the Group’s key internal controls, 
including financial, operational, compliance and information technology controls as well as risk management systems to the 
extent of their scope as laid out in their audit plan.

In the absence of evidence to the contrary, the Board is satisfied the system of internal controls maintained by the Company 
and that was in place throughout the financial year and up to the date of this report provides reasonable, but not absolute, 
assurance against material financial misstatements or losses, and includes the safeguarding of assets, the maintenance of proper 
accounting records, the reliability of financial information, compliance with appropriate legislation, regulations and best practices, 
and the identification and containment of financial, operational and compliance risks. Based on the risk management and internal 
control systems established and implemented by the Group, and work conducted by the internal auditors, external auditors and 
our internal audit team, the Board, with the concurrence of the AC, is satisfied the Company’s system of internal controls and risk 
management procedures maintained by the Group are adequate and effective to meet the needs of the Company in addressing 
the financial, operational, compliance, information technology controls and risk management systems in the Group’s current 
business environment, with no material weaknesses identified.

The Board has received assurances from the CEO and Chief Financial Officer:

(i)  

 that the financial records have been properly maintained and the financial statements give a true and fair view of the 
Company’s operations and finances; and

(ii)  

that the Company’s risk management and internal control systems are adequate and effective.

The Board notes that all internal control systems are designed to manage rather than eliminate risks and no system of internal 
controls could provide absolute assurance against the occurrence of material errors, poor judgment in decision-making, human 
error losses, fraud or other irregularities. 

The Company will publish its Sustainability Report later in 2019, which will further consider the management of any material 
economic, environmental and social sustainability risks faced by the Group.

Principle 12: Establish an Audit Committee with written terms of reference which clearly set out its authority  
and duties.

The Audit Committee comprises the following three (3) members, all of whom, including the AC Chairman, are Non-Executive 
Independent Directors:

Mr Chong Teck Sin 

Mr Douglas Owen Chester 

Mr Wong Fook Choy Sunny 

Chairman

Member

Member

None of the AC members are previous partners or directors of the Group’s auditors, Moore Stephens LLP and none of the AC 
members hold any financial interest in Moore Stephens LLP.

The Board ensures that the members of the AC are appropriately qualified to discharge their responsibilities and they possess  
the requisite accounting and/or financial management expertise and experience.

65

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019REPORT ON  
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

30 June 2019

ACCOUNTABILITY AND AUDIT (Continued)
PRINCIPLE 12 (Continued)

The AC is governed by Terms of Reference with its primary responsibilities as follows:

• 

• 

• 

• 

 to assist the Board in discharging its responsibility to safeguard the Group’s assets, maintain adequate accounting records, 
and develop and maintain effective systems of internal control with the overall objective of ensuring that Management 
creates and maintains an effective control environment in the Group;

 to provide a channel of communication between the Board, the Management team, the external auditors and internal 
auditors on matters relating to audit;

 to monitor Management’s commitment to the establishment and maintenance of a satisfactory control environment and an 
effective system of internal control (including any arrangements for internal audit); 

 to monitor and review the scope and results of external audit and its cost effectiveness and the independence and 
objectivity of the external auditors; and

• 

 to monitor and review the scope and results of internal audit and the cost effectiveness of the internal auditors. 

In addition, the functions of the AC are to:

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

 review with the external auditors the audit plans, their evaluation of the system of internal controls, their management letter 
and the management’s response thereto;

 review with the internal auditors the internal audit plans and their evaluation of the adequacy of the internal control and 
accounting system before submission of the results of such review to the Board for approval;

 review the quarterly and annual financial statements and any formal announcements relating to the Group’s financial 
performance before submission to the Board for approval, focusing in particular, on changes in accounting policies 
and practices, major risk areas, significant adjustments resulting from the audit, compliance with accounting standards 
and compliance with the SGX-ST Listing Manual, ASX Listing Rules and any other relevant and statutory or regulatory 
requirements;

 review the internal control and procedures and ensure co-ordination between the external auditors and the Management, 
review the assistance given by the Management to the auditors, and discuss problems and concerns, if any, arising from 
the interim and final audits, and any matters which the auditors may wish to discuss (in the absence of Management where 
necessary); 

 review and consider the appointment or re-appointment of the external auditors and matters relating to resignation or 
dismissal of the auditors; 

 review and consider the appointment or re-appointment of the internal auditors and matters relating to resignation or 
dismissal of the auditors; 

review interested person transactions (if any); 

 review the Group’s hedging policies, procedures and activities (if any) and monitor the implementation of the hedging 
procedure/policies, including reviewing the instruments, processes and practices in accordance with any hedging polices 
approved by the Board; 

 review potential conflicts of interest, if any, and set out a framework to resolve or mitigate such potential conflicts  
of interests; 

 undertake such other reviews and projects as may be requested by the Board and report to the Board its findings from time 
to time on matters arising and requiring the attention of the Audit Committee; 

 review and discuss with investigators, any suspected fraud, irregularity, or infringement of any relevant laws, rules or 
regulations, which has or is likely to have a material impact on the Group’s operating results or financial position, and the 
management’s response thereto; 

66

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019REPORT ON  
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

30 June 2019

ACCOUNTABILITY AND AUDIT (Continued)
PRINCIPLE 12 (Continued)

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

 generally to undertake such other functions and duties as may be required by statute or the SGX-ST Listing Manual and 
ASX Listing Rules, and by such amendments made thereto from time to time; 

review the effectiveness and adequacy of the administrative, operating, internal accounting and financial control procedures;

 review the findings of internal investigation into matters where there is any suspected fraud or irregularity, or failure of internal 
controls or infringement of any law, rule or regulation which has or is likely to have material impact on the Group’s operating 
results and/or financial position; 

 review key financial risk areas, with a view to providing an independent oversight on the Group’s financial reporting, the 
outcome of such review to be disclosed in the annual reports or if the findings are material, to be immediately announced 
via SGXNET and ASX Online; and

 review the Group’s compliance with such functions and duties as may be required under the relevant statutes or the  
SGX-ST Listing Manual and ASX Listing Rules, including such amendments made thereto from time to time.

The AC has the power to conduct or authorise investigations into any matters within its scope of responsibility. The AC is 
authorised to obtain independent professional advice whenever deemed necessary for the discharge of its responsibilities.  
Such expenses will be borne by the Company.

The AC has the co-operation of and complete access to the Company’s management. It has full discretion to invite any Director 
or Executive Officer to attend the meetings, and has been given reasonable resources to enable the discharge of its functions.

As at the Report date, the AC has:

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

reviewed the scope of work of the external auditors;

reviewed the scope of work of the internal auditors;

 reviewed audit plans and discussed the results of the respective findings and their evaluation of the Company’s system of 
internal accounting controls;

reviewed interested person transactions of the Company;

met with the Company’s external auditors and internal auditors without the presence of the Management; 

reviewed the external auditors’ independence and objectivity; and

 reviewed the Company’s procedures for detecting fraud and whistle-blowing matters and ensured that arrangements  
are in place by which any employee, may in confidence, raise concerns about improprieties in matters of financial reporting, 
financial control, or any other matters. A report is presented to the AC on a quarterly basis whenever there is a  
whistle-blowing issue.

The AC having reviewed the external auditors’ non-audit services, is satisfied there were no non-audit services rendered 
that would affect the independence of the external auditors. The AC recognises the need to maintain a balance between the 
independence and objectivity of the external auditors and the work carried out by the external auditors based on monetary 
consideration. 

The aggregate amount of agreed fees to be paid to the external auditors, Moore Stephens LLP for FY2019 is A$104,000 
(equivalent S$102,000) which comprises audit fee of A$83,000 (equivalent S$82,000) and A$21,000 (equivalent S$20,000) 
non-audit fees. The AC has recommended to the Board the re-appointment of Moore Stephens LLP as the Company’s external 
auditors at the forthcoming AGM.

67

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019REPORT ON  
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

30 June 2019

ACCOUNTABILITY AND AUDIT (Continued)
PRINCIPLE 12 (Continued)

The AC is kept abreast by the external auditors of changes to accounting standards, SGX-ST Listing Rules and ASX Listing 
Rules, and other regulations which could have an impact on the Group’s business and financial statements.

The Company has established a whistle-blowing policy where staff of the Group may, in confidence, raise concerns about 
possible improprieties in matters of financial reporting, fraudulent acts and other matters, and has ensured that arrangements 
are in place for independent investigations of such matters and for appropriate follow up actions. All whistle-blowing reports will 
be addressed to the AC Chairman, either directly or through STOPline, the whistle-blowing service provider. Staff are regularly 
informed of the existence of the whistle-blowing mechanism and encouraged to report relevant matters.

There were no reports received through the whistle-blowing system during FY2019. 

Principle 13: Establish an effective internal audit function that is adequately resourced and independent of the 
activities it audits.

The Board recognises the importance of maintaining an internal audit function, independent of the activities it audits, to maintain  
a sound system of internal control within the Company to safeguard shareholders’ investments and the Company’s assets.

The Company’s internal audit function is outsourced to Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu, which is independent of the Company’s 
business activities. The internal auditors conduct the audit based on the standards set by internationally recognised professional 
bodies. The annual internal audit plan is submitted to the AC for approval prior to the commencement of the internal audit work. 
The internal auditors review the effectiveness of key internal controls in accordance with the internal audit plan. 

Staffed by suitably qualified and experienced executives, the internal auditors have unrestricted direct access to the AC and 
unfettered access to all the Company’s documents, properties and personnel. The internal auditors have a direct and primary 
reporting line to the AC and assist the AC in overseeing and monitoring the implementation and improvements required on 
internal control weaknesses identified. The AC reviews the adequacy and effectiveness of the internal audit function quarterly.

The role of the internal auditors is to support the AC in ensuring that the Group maintains a sound system of internal controls by 
monitoring and assessing the effectiveness of key controls and procedures, conducting in-depth audits of high risk areas and 
undertaking investigations as directed by the AC.

The RCC reviews all significant control policies and procedures and highlights all significant risk matters to the Board for 
discussion and to take appropriate actions, if required.

The Company’s external auditors also conduct annual reviews of the effectiveness of the Group’s material internal controls for 
financial reporting in accordance with the scope as laid out in their audit plans.

The AC regularly reviews the performance of the internal auditors and determines their reappointment and level of remuneration. 

The AC reviews the adequacy of the function of the internal audit annually and based on this review believes that the internal 
auditors have adequate resources to perform their function effectively and objectively.

The AC is satisfied with the effectiveness of the existing internal control systems put in place by the Management to meet the 
needs of the Group in its current business environment.

68

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019REPORT ON  
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

30 June 2019

SHAREHOLDERS RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES 
Principle 14: Companies should treat all shareholders fairly and equitably, and should recognise, protect and 
facilitate the exercise of shareholders’ rights, and continually review and update such governance arrangements.

Principle 15: Companies should actively engage their shareholders and put in place an investor relations policy to 
promote regular, effective and fair communication with shareholders.

Principle 16: Companies should encourage greater shareholder participation at general meetings of shareholders, 
and allow shareholders the opportunity to communicate their views on various matters affecting the company.

The Company recognises the importance of regular, timely and effective communication with the shareholders. The Company 
does not practise selective disclosure. In line with continuous disclosure obligations of the Company pursuant to the SGX-ST 
Listing Manual, the Companies Act of Singapore and the ASX Listing Rules, it is the Board’s policy that all the shareholders 
should be equally informed, on a timely basis via SGXNET and ASX Online, of all major developments that will or expect to  
have an impact on the Company or the Group.

The Company ensures that shareholders have the opportunity to participate effectively and vote at shareholders’ meetings.  
In this regard, shareholders are informed of shareholders’ meetings through notices contained in annual reports or a circular sent 
to all shareholders. These notices are also published in the local newspaper and posted on SGXNET and ASX Online.

In addition to SGXNET and ASX Online, announcements and its Annual Report, the Company updates shareholders of 
its corporate developments thought its corporate website at www.civmec.com.au. Shareholders are invited and given the 
opportunity to voice their views, put forth any questions and seek clarification on questions they may have regarding the 
Company. The Directors, Management and the external auditors are normally available at the AGM to answer shareholders’ 
queries. Shareholders are also informed of the rules and voting procedures governing such meetings.

Resolutions are, as far as possible, structured separately and may be voted on independently. 

The Group fully supports the Code’s principle to encourage shareholders’ participation in and vote at all the general meetings. 
The Company’s Constitution allows the appointment of not more than two proxies by shareholders to attend the AGM and vote 
on his/her/their behalf. Shareholders who hold shares through nominees are allowed, upon prior request through their nominees, 
to attend the general meetings as proxies without being constrained by the two-proxy requirement. 

The Company, however, has not implemented measure to allow shareholders who are unable to vote in person at the Company’s 
AGM the option to vote in absentia, such as via mail, electronic mail or facsimile transactions as the authentication of shareholder 
indemnity information and other related security issues still remain a concern. 

The Company Secretary prepares minutes of general meetings that include substantial and relevant comments or queries from 
shareholders relating to the agenda of the meetings and responses from the Board and the Management, and makes these 
minutes available to shareholders at the registered office of the Company at 80 Robinson Road #02-00, Singapore 068898 
during normal business hours upon written request.

For greater transparency, the Company has adopted the voting of all its resolutions by poll at the general meetings and an 
announcement of the detailed results of the number of votes cast for and against each resolution and the respective percentages 
are announced at the meeting and via announcements on SGXNET and ASX Online made on the same day.

The Company conducts regular investor and analyst briefings with institutional investors to update its business operations and to 
solicit feedback as well as hearing its investors’ views and address their concerns, if any and where appropriate. All investors and 
analyst briefings presentation materials are uploaded onto SGXNET and ASX Online for all investors’ information. 

The Company has in place an investor relations policy which sets out the principles and practices that the Company applies in 
order to provide shareholders and prospective investors with information necessary to make well informed investment decisions 
and to ensure a level playing field. 

In addition, the Group has engaged Chapter One Advisors as its media and investor relations team that communicates with its 
shareholders and analysts regularly. The investor relations team supports the Company to promote relations with, and acts as 
liaison for, institutional investors and public shareholders.

69

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019REPORT ON  
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

30 June 2019

SHAREHOLDERS RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES (Continued)
PRINCIPLE 14, 15, 16 (Continued)

The Group’s website also includes a tab labelled ‘Investors’ which provides investors with all the information they  
may require.

Civmec Limited is committed to providing excellent returns to its shareholders through a combination of longer term capital 
growth and regular dividend payments. The Board considers a range of factors in determining the dividend payable in any year, 
including the business environment, balance sheet, working capital requirements of the business and potential investment 
opportunities. The form, frequency and amount of dividends declared each year will take into consideration the Group’s profit 
growth, cash position, positive cash flow generated from operations, projected capital requirements for business growth 
and other factors as the Board may deem appropriate. Any payouts are clearly communicated to shareholders in public 
announcements and via announcements on SGXNET and ASX Online when the Company discloses its financial results.  
The Company has proposed a tax exempt (foreign source) First and Final Dividend of 0.7 Singapore cents per ordinary share  
for the financial year ended 30 June 2019, payment of which is subject to shareholders’ approval at the forthcoming AGM.

OTHER GOVERNANCE PRACTICES
Material Contracts 
There were no material contracts of the Company and its subsidiaries, including loans, involving the interests of any Director, the 
CEO or the controlling shareholders either still subsisting at the end of FY2019.

Interested Person Transactions 
The Company has established procedures to ensure that all transactions with interested persons are reported in a timely manner 
to the AC and these interested persons’ transactions are conducted on an arm’s length basis and are not prejudicial to the 
interests of the shareholders. There were no material interested person transactions for FY2019.

Dealing in Securities 
The Company has put in place a policy prohibiting share dealings by Directors and employees of the Company when they are 
in possession of price sensitive information and for the period of two (2) weeks before the release of quarterly results and one 
month before the release of the full-year results, with the restriction ending on the day after the announcement of the relevant 
results. Directors and employees are expected to observe the insider trading laws at all times even when dealing in securities 
during permitted trading periods. An officer should also not deal in the Company’s securities on short-term consideration and/or 
possession of unpublished material and price-sensitive information relating to the relevant securities. 

70

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019CORPORATE  
REGISTRY

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Mr James Finbarr Fitzgerald  
(Executive Chairman)

Mr Patrick John Tallon  
(Chief Executive Officer)

Mr Kevin James Deery  
(Chief Operating Officer)

Mr Chong Teck Sin  
(Lead Independent Director)

Mr Wong Fook Choy Sunny  
(Independent Director)

Mr Douglas Owen Chester  
(Independent Director) 

AUDIT COMMITTEE

Mr Chong Teck Sin  
(Chairman)

Mr Douglas Owen Chester

Mr Wong Fook Choy Sunny 

REMUNERATION COMMITTEE

Mr Wong Fook Choy Sunny  
(Chairman)

Mr Douglas Owen Chester

Mr Chong Teck Sin

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Mr Douglas Owen Chester  
(Chairman)

Mr Wong Fook Choy Sunny

Mr Chong Teck Sin

REGISTERED OFFICE

80 Robinson Road, #02-00 
Singapore 068898

Tel:  (65) 6236 3333 
Fax: (65) 6236 4399

PRINCIPAL OFFICE AND  
CONTACT DETAILS

16 Nautical Drive,  
Henderson WA 6166 
Australia

Tel:  (61) 8 9437 6288 
Fax: (61) 8 9437 6388

SHARE REGISTRAR AND  
SHARE TRANSFER AGENT

Tricor Barbinder Share Registration Services 
(a division of Tricor Singapore Pte Ltd)

80 Robinson Road, #02-00 
Singapore 068898

Computershare 
Level 11 
172 St Georges Terrace 
Perth WA 6000 
Australia

AUDITORS

Moore Stephens LLP 
10 Anson Road, #29-15 International Plaza 
Singapore 079903

Partner in Charge: Ms Lao Mei Leng 
(Appointed since the financial year ended  
30 June 2016)

RISKS & CONFLICTS COMMITTEE

PRINCIPAL BANKER

Mr Chong Teck Sin  
(Chairman)

Mr Douglas Owen Chester

Mr Wong Fook Choy Sunny 

COMPANY SECRETARIES

Ms Chan Lai Yin

Ms Lee Pay Lee

National Australia Bank 
Level 14 
100 St Georges Terrace 
Perth WA 6000 
Australia

CORPORATE WEBSITE

http://www.civmec.com.au

71

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT  
TO THE MEMBERS OF CIVMEC LIMITED

30 June 2019

REPORT ON THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

OPINION 

We have audited the financial statements of Civmec Limited (the ‘Company’) and its subsidiaries (the ‘Group’), which comprise 
the consolidated statement of financial position of the Group and the statement of financial position of the Company as at  
30 June 2019, and the consolidated income statement, consolidated statement of comprehensive income, consolidated 
statement of changes in equity and consolidated statement of cash flows of the Group for the year then ended, and notes to  
the financial statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies.

In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated financial statements of the Group and the statement of financial position of the 
Company are properly drawn up in accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act, Chapter 50 (the ‘Act’) and Singapore 
Financial Reporting Standards (International) (‘SFRS(I)s’) so as to give a true and fair view of the consolidated financial position 
of the Group and the financial position of the Company as at 30 June 2019 and of the consolidated financial performance, 
consolidated changes in equity and consolidated cash flows of the Group for the year ended on that date.

BASIS FOR OPINION 

We conducted our audit in accordance with Singapore Standards on Auditing (‘SSAs’). Our responsibilities under those standards 
are further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements section of our report. We are 
independent of the Group in accordance with the Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (‘ACRA’) Code of Professional 
Conduct and Ethics for Public Accountants and Accounting Entities (‘ACRA Code’) together with the ethical requirements that are 
relevant to our audit of the financial statements in Singapore, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance 
with these requirements and the ACRA Code. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate 
to provide a basis for our opinion.

KEY AUDIT MATTERS

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our audit of the financial 
statements of the current period. These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the financials as a whole, and in 
forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

KEY AUDIT MATTER

HOW OUR AUDIT ADDRESSED THE KEY AUDIT MATTER

Accounting for construction contracts

Our response

We refer to Note 3(a)(ii), 3(a)(iii) and 3(b)(i) under 
“Critical Accounting Judgements and Key 
Sources of Estimation Uncertainty”, Note 4, Note 
31 and Note 32(b) to the financial statements. 

During the financial year ended 30 June 2019, 
revenue from construction contracts amounted 
to A$483.9 million which represented 99.1% 
of the total revenue of the Group. The Group’s 
initial application of SFRS(I) 15 Revenue from 
Contracts with Customers has resulted in 
transitional adjustments as disclosed in Note 
32(b) to the financial statements. 

Contract revenue comprises the initial amount 
agreed in the contract and variations in the 
contract as constrained to the extent that it is 
highly probable that a significant reversal in the 
amount of cumulative revenue recognised will not 
occur when the uncertainty associated with the 
variable consideration is subsequently removed. 

•  

 We performed procedures to understand the projects through discussions with 
management and examination of project documents including contracts and 
correspondences with customers on delays and extension of time. We evaluated 
and validated relevant key controls put in place by the management over the 
construction contract revenue and costs recognition on construction contracts.

•  

 In relation to the contract revenue for projects, on a sample basis, we have:

-    Traced the contract sums to the contracts and variation orders entered by the 

Group and its customers.

-    Challenged the appropriateness of the variations and claims included in the 

computation of the construction contract revenue.

-    Held discussions with management and the Group’s legal advisors and 
specialist consultants where appropriate, to evaluate management’s 
assessment that it is highly probable that a significant reversal in the amount 
of cumulative revenue recognised will not occur when the uncertainty 
associated with the variable consideration is subsequently removed.

-    Assessed the adequacy of the provision for onerous contracts based on 
our understanding of the projects. This includes reviewing management’s 
assessment of provision for onerous contracts by focusing on projects  
with low or negative margins.

72

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019 
 
 
 
 
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT  
TO THE MEMBERS OF CIVMEC LIMITED

30 June 2019

KEY AUDIT MATTER

HOW OUR AUDIT ADDRESSED THE KEY AUDIT MATTER

Accounting for construction contracts

(Continued)

Our response

(Continued)

The amount of revenue recognised is based  
on the Group’s progress towards completion  
of the construction contract, determined 
based on the proportion of construction costs 
incurred to date to the estimated total contract 
costs (‘input method’). The Group uses the 
input method to measure project progress and 
recognises contract revenue in accordance  
with SFRS(I) 15 Revenue from Contracts  
with Customers.

Estimates of revenues, costs or the extent 
of progress toward completion are revised if 
circumstances change. Any resulting increases 
or decreases in estimated revenues or costs are 
reflected in profit or loss in the period in which 
the circumstances that give rise to the revision 
become known by management.

The determination of estimated contract revenue, 
total contract costs and costs to complete 
require significant judgement which may impact 
on the amounts of construction contract revenue 
and profits recognised during the year, including 
the provision for onerous contracts. We have 
therefore, identified this as a key audit matter.

Recoverability of trade and other  
receivables and contract assets

We refer to Note 3(a)(i) under “Critical Accounting 
Judgements and Key Sources of Estimation 
Uncertainty”, Note 4(b), Note 11 and Note 30(a) 
to the financial statements.

The carrying amount of trade and other 
receivables and contract assets of the Group 
was A$63.6 million and A$117.4 million as at 30 
June 2019 respectively. We focused on this area 
because of its significance and the degree of 
judgement required in determining the carrying 
amount of trade and other receivables as at the 
reporting date.

In accordance with SFRS(I) 9 Financial 
Instruments, the Group assesses periodically and 
at each financial year end, the expected credit 
loss associated with its receivables. When there 
is expected credit loss impairment, the amount 
and timing of future cash flows are estimated 
based on historical, current and forward-looking 
loss experience for assets with similar credit risk 
characteristics.

•  

 In relation to total contract costs, on a sample basis, we have:

-  Tested costs incurred to date and agreed these to supporting documentation.

-  Evaluated the appropriateness of inputs, amongst others, materials, 

subcontractor and labour costs used by management in their estimation of the 
total cost to complete and obtained supporting documentation on the major 
inputs.

-  We examined key project documentation and discussed the progress of the 
significant projects with the Group’s key project personnel and management 
for significant events that could impact the estimated total contract costs and 
stage of completion.

•  

 We have recomputed the percentage of completion based on actual cumulative 
contract costs incurred to date to the total estimated contract costs for 
individually significant projects.

 •    We checked the arithmetic accuracy of the revenue and profit recognised based 
on the percentage of completion computation for individually significant projects 
and traced the revenue for the current year based on the measurement of 
progress to the accounting records.

•  

•  

 We have also assessed the adequacy of the disclosures of the key accounting 
estimates and the sensitivity of the inputs to the estimates and found the 
disclosures in the financial statements to be appropriate.

 We also evaluated management’s assessment of the impact to revenue 
recognition and reviewed the transitional adjustments resulting from the 
adoption of SFRS(I) 15.

Our findings 
We are satisfied that the judgements applied by management in accounting for 
construction contracts are reasonable.

Our response

•  

•  

•  

•  

•  

 We obtained an understanding of the Group credit policy and evaluated the 
processes for identifying impairment indicators.

 We have reviewed and tested the ageing of trade and other receivables.

 We have reviewed management’s assessment on the credit worthiness of 
selected customers.

 We have also assessed current ongoing negotiations and settlements of 
significant contracts subject to modifications, to identify if the collectability of 
contract consideration is highly probable.

 We further discussed with the key management and the component auditors 
on the adequacy of the allowance for impairment recorded by the Group and 
reviewed the supporting documents provided by management in relation to  
their assessment.

•  

 We have also reviewed the adequacy and appropriateness of the impairment 
charge based on the available information.

Our findings 
Based on our audit procedures, we found management’s assessment of the 
recoverability of trade and other receivables and contract assets to be reasonable 
and the disclosures to be appropriate.

73

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019 
 
 
 
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT  
TO THE MEMBERS OF CIVMEC LIMITED

30 June 2019

Other Information
Management is responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the Annual Report, but does not include the 
financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon.

Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and we do not express any form of assurance 
conclusion thereon.

In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider 
whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or 
otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material 
misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard.

Responsibilities of Management and Directors for the Financial Statements 
Management is responsible for the preparation of financial statements that give a true and fair view in accordance with the 
provisions of the Act and SFRS(I)s, and for devising and maintaining a system of internal accounting controls sufficient to provide 
a reasonable assurance that assets are safeguarded against loss from unauthorised use or disposition; and transactions are 
properly authorised and that they are recorded as necessary to permit the preparation of true and fair financial statements and to 
maintain accountability of assets.

In preparing the financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern, 
disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless management 
either intends to liquidate the Group or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.

The Directors’ responsibilities include overseeing the Group’s financial reporting process.

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements 
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material 
misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is 
a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with SSAs will always detect a material 
misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the 
aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial 
statements.

As part of an audit in accordance with SSAs, we exercise professional judgement and maintain professional scepticism throughout 
the audit. We also:

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

 Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the financial statements, whether due to fraud or error, design and 
perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a 
basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from 
error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.

 Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are appropriate in the 
circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the Group’s internal control.

 Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and related 
disclosures made by management.

 Conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based on the audit 
evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on 
the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw 
attention in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to 
modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, 
future events or conditions may cause the Group to cease to continue as a going concern.

 Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial statements, including the disclosures, and whether the 
financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation.

 Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or business activities within the 
Group to express an opinion on the consolidated financial statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision and 
performance of the group audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion.

74

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019 
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT  
TO THE MEMBERS OF CIVMEC LIMITED

30 June 2019

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements  (Continued) 

We communicate with the Directors regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit and significant 
audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our audit.

We also provide the Directors with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical requirements regarding independence, 
and to communicate with them all relationships and other matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, 
and where applicable, related safeguards.

From the matters communicated with the Directors, we determine those matters that were of most significance in the audit of the 
financial statements of the current year and are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report 
unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we determine 
that a matter should not be communicated in our report because the adverse consequences of doing so would reasonably be 
expected to outweigh the public interest benefits of such communication.

Report on Other Legal and Regulatory Requirements  
In our opinion, the accounting and other records required by the Act to be kept by the Company and by those subsidiaries 
incorporated in Singapore of which we are the auditor have been properly kept in accordance with the provisions of the Act.

The engagement partner on the audit resulting in this independent auditor’s report is Lao Mei Leng.

Moore Stephens LLP  
Public Accountants and Chartered Accountants 

Singapore  
28 August 2019

75

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019CONSOLIDATED  
INCOME STATEMENT

For the year ended 30 June 2019

Revenue

Cost of sales

Gross profit

Other income

Share of profit of associate/joint ventures

Administrative expenses

Other expenses

Finance costs

Profit before income tax

Income tax expense

Profit for the year

Profit attributable to:

Owners of the Company 

Non-controlling interest

Earnings per share attributable to equity holders  
of the Company (cents per share): 

- Basic

- Diluted

The accompanying notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

GROUP

2018 
A$’000
(REPORTED 
UNDER 
SFRS(I))

702,415

(664,009)

38,406

8,457

260

(17,863)

-

(4,112)

25,148

(7,730)

17,418

18,112

(694)

17,418

3.62

3.62

NoNote 
NOTE

4(a)

5

17

8

6

9

10

10

2019  
A$’000

488,511

(462,978)

25,533

5,389

39

(16,687)

(277)

(5,005)

8,992

(1,962)

7,030

6,075

955

7,030

1.21

1.21

76

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF  
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

For the year ended 30 June 2019

GROUP

2018 
A$’000
(REPORTED 
UNDER SFRS(I))

2019  
A$’000

Profit for the year

7,030

17,418

Other comprehensive income:

Item that may be reclassified subsequently  
to profit or loss

Exchange differences on re-translation from functional currency to  
presentation currency

Reclassification of translation reserve to the profit or loss account  
on deconsolidation

(185)

92

93

-

Total comprehensive income for the year

6,937

17,511

Total comprehensive income attributable to:

Owners of the Company

Non-controlling interest

The accompanying notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

5,982

955

6,937

18,205

(694)

17,511

77

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019STATEMENTS OF  
FINANCIAL POSITION

As at 30 June 2019

GROUP

COMPANY

NoNote 
NOTE

2019  
A$’000

2018 
A$’000
(REPORTED 
UNDER 
SFRS(I))

1 JULY 2017  
A$’000
(REPORTED 
UNDER 
SFRS(I))

2019  
A$’000

2018  
A$’000
(REPORTED 
UNDER 
SFRS(I))

1 JULY 2017  
A$’000
(REPORTED 
UNDER 
SFRS(I))

ASSETS

Current assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables

Contract assets

Other assets

Income tax recoverable

Non-current assets

Investment in subsidiaries

Investment in joint ventures

Trade and other receivables

Property, plant and 
equipment

Intangible assets

Deferred tax assets

LIABILITIES AND EQUITY

Current liabilities

Trade and other payables

Contract liabilities

Borrowings

Provisions

Income tax payable

Non-current liabilities

Borrowings

Provisions

Deferred tax liabilities

13

11

40,662

63,558

4(b)

117,443

1,063

4,024

23,369

125,662

140,201

1,747

5,313

22,712

52,186

84,553

1,192

7,769

6

5

29,513

34,285

-

9

4,043

-

-

-

226,750

296,292

168,412

33,571

34,290

24

27,612

-

3

4,249

31,888

-

41

-

-

-

-

-

122

153

201,004

143,711

128,524

10

1,930

10

2,520

10

1,097

202,985

146,241

129,906

7,579

7,579

7,579

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

394

7,973

16

7,595

11

7,590

12

9

16

17

11

14

15

9

174

136

145

20

4(b)

21

22

57,543

69,333

8,930

5,557

-

119,881

30,989

43,275

9,197

-

59,234

15,999

4,983

4,831

-

-

-

-

-

141,363

203,342

85,047

174

21

22

9

108,248

4,634

1,362

64,434

3,935

-

53,555

2,955

-

114,244

68,369

56,510

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1,356

1,492

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

145

-

-

-

-

TOTAL ASSETS

429,735

442,533

298,318

41,544

41,885

39,478

TOTAL LIABILITIES

255,607

271,711

141,557

174

1,492

145

The accompanying notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

78

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019STATEMENTS OF  
FINANCIAL POSITION (Continued)

As at 30 June 2019

GROUP

COMPANY

2018  
A$’000
(REPORTED 
UNDER 
SFRS(I))

1 JULY 2017  
A$’000
(REPORTED 
UNDER 
SFRS(I))

2019  
A$’000

2018  
A$’000
(REPORTED 
UNDER 
SFRS(I))

1 JULY 2017  
A$’000
(REPORTED 
UNDER 
SFRS(I))

29,807

(10)

7,911

134,147

171,855

29,807

29,807

29,807

29,807

(10)

7,818

119,485

157,100

(10)

4,483

7,090

(10)

4,513

6,083

(10)

4,483

5,053

41,370

40,393

39,333

NoNote 
NOTE

23

23

25

2019  
A$’000

29,807

(10)

7,818

136,591

174,206

(78)

174,128

(1,033)

170,822

(339)

-

-

-

156,761

41,370

40,393

39,333

429,735

442,533

298,318

41,544

41,885

39,478

Capital and Reserves

Share capital

Treasury shares

Other reserves

Retained earnings

Total equity attributable 
to the Owners of the 
Company

Non-controlling interest

TOTAL EQUITY

TOTAL LIABILITIES  
AND EQUITY

The accompanying notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

79

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019L
A
T
O
T

0
0
0
’
$
A

2
2
8
,
0
7
1

0
3
0
,
7

5
5
9

5
7
0
,
6

5
7
0
,
6

)

5
8
1

(

2
9

-

-

)

5
8
1

(

2
9

-

-

7
3
9
,
6

5
5
9

2
8
9
,
5

5
7
0
,
6

)

1
3
6
,
3

(

-

)

1
3
6
,
3

(

)

1
3
6
,
3

(

-

-

-

-

-

8
2
1
,
4
7
1

)

8
7

(

6
0
2
,
4
7
1

1
9
5
,
6
3
1

0
4
2

)

3
3
0
,
1

(

5
5
8
,
1
7
1

7
4
1
,
4
3
1

0
4
2

3
9

-

)

5
8
1

(

2
9

)

3
9

(

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

8
7
5
,
7

8
7
5
,
7

-

-

-

-

-

)

0
1

(

)

0
1

(

-

-

-

-

-

7
0
8
,
9
2

o
t

y
c
n
e
r
r
u
c

l

a
n
o
i
t
c
n
u
f

l

m
o
r
f
n
o
i
t
a
s
n
a
r
t
-
e
r
n
o
s
e
c
n
e
r
e
f
f
i

d
e
g
n
a
h
c
x
E

y
c
n
e
r
r
u
c
n
o
i
t
a
t
n
e
s
e
r
p

:
r
a
e
y
e
h
t

r
o
f
e
m
o
c
n

i

i

e
v
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c
r
e
h
t
O

r
a
e
y
e
h
t

r
o
f

t
fi
o
r
P

l

8
1
0
2
y
u
J
1
0
t
a
s
a
e
c
n
a
a
B

l

t
n
u
o
c
c
a
s
s
o

l

r
o
t
fi
o
r
p
e
h
t
o
t
e
v
r
e
s
e
r
n
o
i
t
a
s
n
a
r
t

l

f
o
n
o
i
t
a
c
fi
s
s
a
c
e
R

l

i

n
o
i
t
a
d

i
l

o
s
n
o
c
e
d
n
o

r
a
e
y
e
h
t

r
o
f
e
m
o
c
n

i

i

e
v
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c

l

a
t
o
T

)
)

(

a
3
2
e
t
o
N

(

i

d
a
p
s
d
n
e
d
v
D

i

i

7
0
8
,
9
2

9
1
0
2
e
n
u
J
0
3
t
a
s
a
e
c
n
a
a
B

l

.
s
t
n
e
m
e
t
a
t
s

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
fi
e
h
t

f

o
t
r
a
p

l

a
r
g
e
t
n

i

n
a
m
r
o

f

i

s
e
t
o
n
g
n
y
n
a
p
m
o
c
c
a
e
h
T

-
N
O
N

-
T
N
O
C

I

G
N
L
L
O
R

T
S
E
R
E
T
N

I

0
0
0
’
$
A

L
A
T
O
T

0
0
0
’
$
A

I

D
E
N
A
T
E
R

I

S
G
N
N
R
A
E

0
0
0
’
$
A

E
R
A
H
S

I

N
O
T
P
O

E
V
R
E
S
E
R

0
0
0
’
$
A

I

N
G
E
R
O
F

Y
C
N
E
R
R
U
C

I

N
O
T
A
L
S
N
A
R
T

E
V
R
E
S
E
R

0
0
0
’
$
A

S
E
V
R
E
S
E
R
R
E
H
T
O

R
E
G
R
E
M

E
V
R
E
S
E
R

0
0
0
’
$
A

Y
R
U
S
A
E
R
T

S
E
R
A
H
S

0
0
0
’
$
A

E
R
A
H
S

I

L
A
T
P
A
C

0
0
0
’
$
A

9
1
0
2
e
n
u
J
0
3
d
e
d
n
e
r
a
e
y
e
h
t

r
o
F

P
U
O
R
G

F
O
T
N
E
M
E
T
A
T
S
D
E
T
A
D
L
O
S
N
O
C

I

80

I

Y
T
U
Q
E
N

I

S
E
G
N
A
H
C

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
-
N
O
N

-
T
N
O
C

I

G
N
L
L
O
R

T
S
E
R
E
T
N

I

0
0
0
’
$
A

L
A
T
O
T

0
0
0
’
$
A

I

D
E
N
A
T
E
R

I

S
G
N
N
R
A
E

0
0
0
’
$
A

E
R
A
H
S

I

N
O
T
P
O

E
V
R
E
S
E
R

0
0
0
’
$
A

I

N
G
E
R
O
F

Y
C
N
E
R
R
U
C

I

N
O
T
A
L
S
N
A
R
T

E
V
R
E
S
E
R

0
0
0
’
$
A

S
E
V
R
E
S
E
R
R
E
H
T
O

R
E
G
R
E
M

E
V
R
E
S
E
R

0
0
0
’
$
A

Y
R
U
S
A
E
R
T

S
E
R
A
H
S

0
0
0
’
$
A

E
R
A
H
S

I

L
A
T
P
A
C

0
0
0
’
$
A

9
1
0
2
e
n
u
J
0
3
d
e
d
n
e
r
a
e
y
e
h
t

r
o
F

P
U
O
R
G

F
O
T
N
E
M
E
T
A
T
S
D
E
T
A
D
L
O
S
N
O
C

I

)

(

d
e
u
n
i
t
n
o
C
Y
T
U
Q
E
N

I

I

S
E
G
N
A
H
C

L
A
T
O
T

0
0
0
’
$
A

1
6
7
,
6
5
1

8
1
4
,
7
1

)

4
9
6

(

2
1
1
,
8
1

2
1
1
,
8
1

)

9
3
3

(

0
0
1
,
7
5
1

5
8
4
,
9
1
1

0
4
2

3
9

-

3
9

-

1
1
5
,
7
1

)

4
9
6

(

5
0
2
,
8
1

2
1
1
,
8
1

)

0
5
4
,
3

(

-

)

0
5
4
,
3

(

)

0
5
4
,
3

(

2
2
8
,
0
7
1

)

3
3
0
,
1

(

5
5
8
,
1
7
1

7
4
1
,
4
3
1

0
4
2

-

-

-

-

-

-

3
9

3
9

-

3
9

-

-

-

-

8
7
5
,
7

8
7
5
,
7

-

-

-

-

)

0
1

(

)

0
1

(

-

-

-

-

7
0
8
,
9
2

o
t

y
c
n
e
r
r
u
c

l

a
n
o
i
t
c
n
u
f

:
r
a
e
y
e
h
t

r
o
f
e
m
o
c
n

i

i

e
v
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c
r
e
h
t
O

r
a
e
y
e
h
t

r
o
f

t
fi
o
r
P

l

7
1
0
2
y
u
J
1
0
t
a
s
a
e
c
n
a
a
B

l

l

m
o
r
f
n
o
i
t
a
s
n
a
r
t
-
e
r
n
o
s
e
c
n
e
r
e
f
f
i

d
e
g
n
a
h
c
x
E

r
a
e
y
e
h
t

r
o
f
e
m
o
c
n

i

i

e
v
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c

l

a
t
o
T

y
c
n
e
r
r
u
c
n
o
i
t
a
t
n
e
s
e
r
p

)
)

(

a
3
2
e
t
o
N

(

i

d
a
p
s
d
n
e
d
v
D

i

i

7
0
8
,
9
2

8
1
0
2
e
n
u
J
0
3
t
a
s
a
e
c
n
a
a
B

l

.
s
t
n
e
m
e
t
a
t
s

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
fi
e
h
t

f

o
t
r
a
p

l

a
r
g
e
t
n

i

n
a
m
r
o

f

i

s
e
t
o
n
g
n
y
n
a
p
m
o
c
c
a
e
h
T

81

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF  
CASH FLOWS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

Cash Flows from Operating Activities
Profit before income tax
Adjustment for:
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
Loss/(gain) on disposal of property, plant and equipment
Share of profit of joint ventures
Share of loss of an associate
Gain on deconsolidation of a subsidiary
Finance cost
Interest income
Foreign exchange differences
Operating cash flow before working capital changes

Changes in working capital:
Decrease/(increase) in trade and other receivables
Decrease/(increase) in contract assets
Decrease/(increase) in other current assets
(Decrease)/increase in trade and other payables
Increase in contract liabilities
(Decrease)/increase in provisions
Cash generated from/(used in) operations
Interest received
Finance cost paid
Income tax refund
Income tax paid
Net cash generated from/(used in) operating activities

Cash Flows from Investing Activities
Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment
Purchase of property, plant and equipment
Repayment from a related party
Cash distribution from joint venture
Net cash used in investing activities

Cash Flows from Financing Activities
Proceeds from borrowings
Repayment of borrowings
Dividends paid
Net cash generated from financing activities

Net increase in cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the financial year
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the financial year

GROUP

NoNote 
NOTE

2019  
A$’000

2018 
A$’000

8,992

25,148

14
5
17

5
8
5

14

23(a)

13

10,015
277
(41)
2
(2,091)
5,005
(689)
(97)
21,373

62,748
22,758
684
(68,702)
45,671
(2,940)
81,592
617
(4,627)
7,346
(6,067)
78,861

641
(68,227)
182
-
(67,404)

345,599
(336,132)
(3,631)
5,836

17,293
23,369
40,662

10,425
(272)
(217)
-
-
4,112
(354)
78
38,920

(73,351)
(55,648)
(555)
53,649
19,114
5,345
(12,526)
354
(3,611)
3,882
(7,827)
(19,728)

1,605
(26,954)
-
432
(24,917)

397,359
(348,607)
(3,450)
45,302

657
22,712
23,369

The reconciliation of movements of liabilities to cash flows arising from financing activities is presented below:

CASH FLOWS

NON-CASH 
CHANGES

OPENING  
A$’000

PROCEEDS  
A$’000

REPAYMENT 
A$’000

EXCHANGE 
A$’000

CLOSING  
A$’000

2019 Borrowings

2018 Borrowings

107,709

58,538

345,599

397,359

(336,132)

(348,607)

2

419

117,178

107,709

The accompanying notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

82

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

These notes form an integral part of and should be read in conjunction with the accompanying financial statements.

1. GENERAL INFORMATION
Civmec Limited (the ‘Company’) was incorporated in the Republic of Singapore on 3 June 2010 under the Singapore Companies 
Act, Chapter 50 (the ‘Act’) as an investment holding company for the purpose of acquiring the subsidiary companies pursuant to 
the Restructuring Exercise. On the 29 March 2012 the company changed its name to Civmec Limited. The Company was listed on 
the Singapore Exchange Securities Ltd (‘SGX-ST’) since 13 April 2012. On 22 June 2018, the Company was listed on the Australian 
Securities Exchange (‘ASX’). The Company is now holding dual listing status. The Company has provided an option to shareholders 
to convert their shares with SGX-ST for shares with ASX, at the ratio of 1:1.

The registered office and principal place of business of the Company is at 80 Robinson Road #02-00, Singapore 068898.

The principal activity of the Company is that of an investment holding company. The principal activities of its subsidiaries, joint 
ventures, associate, and joint operations are set out in Note 16, 17,18 and 19 respectively.

The financial statements for the financial year ended 30 June 2019 were approved and authorised for issue on the date of the 
statement by the board of directors in accordance with a resolution of the directors on the date of the Directors’ Statement.

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES 
(a) Basis of preparation
The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the provisions of the Singapore Companies Act,  
Chapter 50 and Singapore Financial Reporting Standards (International) (‘SFRS(I)’) under the historical cost convention,  
except as disclosed in the accounting policies below.

 The preparation of financial statements in conformity with SFRS(I) requires management to exercise its judgement in the process 
of applying the Group’s accounting policies. It also requires the use of certain critical accounting estimates and assumptions. 
The areas involving a higher degree of judgement or complexity, or areas where assumptions and estimates are significant to the 
financial statements are disclosed in Note 3. 

Adoption of SFRS(I)
As required by the listing requirements of the SGX-ST, the Group has adopted SFRS(I) on 1 July 2018. These financial statements 
for the year ended 30 June 2019 are the first set of financial statements the Group has prepared in accordance with SFRS(I). The 
Group’s previously issued financial statements for periods up to and including the financial year ended  
30 June 2018 were prepared in accordance with the previous Singapore Financial Reporting Standards (‘SFRS’).

 In adopting SFRS(I) on 1 July 2018, the Group is required to apply all of the specific transition requirements in  
SFRS(I) 1 First-time Adoption of SFRS(I). 

Under SFRS(I) 1, these financial statements are required to be prepared using accounting policies that comply with SFRS(I) 
effective as at 30 June 2019. The same accounting policies are applied throughout all periods presented in these financial 
statements, subject to the mandatory exceptions and optional exemptions under SFRS(I) 1.

Optional exemptions applied on adoption of SFRS(I)
 For first-time adopters, SFRS(I) 1 allows the exemptions from the retrospective application of certain requirements under SFRS(I). 
The Group has applied the following exemptions:

a)  SFRS(I) 3 Business Combinations has not been applied to business combinations that occurred before the date of transition on 

1 July 2017. The same classification as in its previous SFRS financial statements has been adopted.

b)  SFRS(I) 1-21 The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates has not been applied retrospectively to fair value adjustments 
and goodwill from business combinations that occurred before the date of transition to SFRS(I) on 1 July 2017. Such fair value 
adjustments and goodwill continue to be accounted for using the same basis as under  
SFRS 21.

  Under the previous SFRS, goodwill and fair value adjustments arising on the acquisition of foreign operations on or  
after 1 January 2005 are treated as assets and liabilities of the foreign operations and are recorded in the functional currency of 
the foreign operations and translated in accordance with the accounting policy set out in Note 2(i) to the financial statements. 

 Goodwill and fair value adjustments which arose on acquisition of foreign operations before 1 January 2005 are deemed  
to be assets and liabilities of the Company and are recorded in A$ at the rates prevailing at the date of acquisition.

83

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019 
 
NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (Continued)
(a) Basis of preparation (Continued) 
Optional exemptions applied on adoption of SFRS(I) (Continued)

c)  The Group has not reassessed the determination of whether an arrangement contained a lease in accordance with SFRS(I)  

INT 4 Determining whether an Arrangement contains a Lease.

d)  The Group has elected to apply the requirements in SFRS(I) 1-23 Borrowing Costs from the date of transition to SFRS(I) on  
1 July 2017. Borrowing costs that were accounted for previously under SFRS prior to the date of transition are not restated.

e)  The Group has elected to apply the exemption to adopt SFRS(I) 2 Share-based Payment for equity instruments granted after  

7 November 2002 that vested before the date of transition on 1 July 2017. Retrospective application of SFRS(I) 2 is 
encouraged but not required.

f)   The Group has elected the short-term exemption to adopt SFRS(I) 9 Financial Instruments on 1 July 2018.  

Accordingly, the information presented for 2018 is presented, as previously reported, under SFRS 39 Financial Instruments: 
Recognition and Measurement. Arising from this election, the Group is exempted from complying with SFRS(I) 7 Financial 
Instruments: Disclosures to the extent that the disclosures as required by SFRS(I) 7 to items within  
the scope of SFRS(I) 9.

g)  The Group has elected to apply the transitional provisions under paragraph C5 of SFRS(I) 15 at 1 July 2018 and have used the 

following practical expedients as allowed under SFRS(I) 1 as follows:

i. 

 The Group has not restated those completed contracts that began and ended in the same annual reporting period in 2018 
and contracts completed at 1 July 2017;

ii.    for completed contracts that have variable consideration, the Group has used the transaction price at the date the contract 

was completed, rather than estimating the variable consideration amounts in the comparative reporting period;

iii. 

iv. 

 for contracts which were modified before 1 July 2017, the Group did not retrospectively restate the contract for those 
contract modifications; and

 for the year ended 30 June 2018, the Group did not disclose the amount of transaction price allocated to the remaining 
performance obligations and explanation of when the Group expects to recognise that amount as revenue.

The Group’s opening balance sheet has been prepared as at 1 July 2017, which is the Group’s date of transition to SFRS(I)  
(‘date of transition’). An explanation of how the transition to SFRS(I) and application of SFRS(I) 9 and SFRS(I) 15 have affected the 
reported financial position, financial performance and cash flows are provided in Note 32 to the financial statements.

Changes in accounting policy

Accounting for research and development tax offset

The Group has elected to recognise the excess of the research and development tax offset over the statutory rate (‘R&D offset’) 
being an additional 8.5% (previously 10%) deduction as government grant under SFRS(I) 1-20. Refer to Note 2(f). In prior years, 
the whole R&D offset was recognised as a reduction to the income tax expense. The change results in the R&D offset being 
separately disclosed and simplifies the presentation of the financial statements by matching the benefit of the grant against the 
expenditure which generated the R&D offset.

The application of the changes in accounting policy has been applied retrospectively. The following reconciliation summarises the 
impact on the Group’s consolidated income statement for the year ended 30 June 2018. There were no material adjustments to 
the Group’s consolidated statement of comprehensive income for the year ended 30 June 2018, the Group’s financial position 
as at 1 July 2017 and 30 June 2018 and the Group’s statement of cash flows for the year ended 30 June 2018 arising from the 
changes in accounting policy.

84

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (Continued)
(a) Basis of preparation (Continued)
Changes in accounting policy (Continued)
Accounting for research and development tax offset (Continued)

Reconciliation of the Group’s consolidated income statement:

Revenue
Cost of sales
Gross profit

Other income
Share of profit of a joint venture
Administrative expenses
Finance costs
Profit before tax
Income tax expense
Profit for the year

30 JUN 2018

AS PREVIOUSLY 
AUDITED  
A$’000

ADJUSTMENT 
A$’000

AS PER 
RESTATED 
A$’000

712,850
(666,760)
46,090

8,457
260
(17,863)
(4,112)
32,832
(8,109)
24,723

-
2,751
2,751

-
-
-
-
2,751
(2,751)
-

712,850
(664,009)
48,841

8,457
260
(17,863)
(4,112)
35,583
(10,860)
24,723

The above figures were derived before the transition to SFRS(I) and adoption of new standards which are disclosed in Note 32 to 
the financial statements.

(b)  Basis of Consolidation

(i)  Subsidiaries
Subsidiaries are all entities (including structured entities) over which the Group has control. The Group controls an entity when the 
Group is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns 
through its power over the entity. Subsidiaries are fully consolidated from the date on which control is transferred to the Group. 
They are deconsolidated from the date that control ceases.

The Company reassesses whether or not it controls an investee if facts and circumstances indicate that there are changes to one 
or more of the three elements of control listed above.

 When the Company has less than a majority of the voting rights of an investee, it has power over the investee when the voting 
rights are sufficient to give it the practical ability to direct the relevant activities of the investee unilaterally.  
The Company considers all relevant facts and circumstances in assessing whether or not the Company’s voting rights in an 
investee are sufficient to give power, including:

• 

 the size of the Company’s holding of voting rights relative to the size and dispersion of holdings of the other  
vote holders;

•  potential voting rights held by the Company, other vote holders or other parties;

• 

• 

rights arising from other contractual agreements; and

 any additional facts and circumstances that indicate that the Company has, or does not have, the current ability to  
direct the relevant activities at the time that decisions need to be made, including voting patterns at previous shareholders’ 
meetings.

The Group applies the acquisition method to account for business combinations. The consideration transferred for  
the acquisition of a subsidiary is the fair values of the assets transferred, the liabilities incurred to the former owners  
of the acquiree and the equity interests issued by the Group. The consideration transferred includes the fair value of any asset or 
liability resulting from a contingent consideration arrangement. Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities and contingent liabilities 
assumed in a business combination are measured initially at their fair values at the acquisition date. The Group recognises any 
non-controlling interest in the acquiree on an acquisition-by-acquisition basis, either at fair value or at the non-controlling interest’s 
proportionate share of the recognised amounts of acquiree’s identifiable net assets.

Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred.

85

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (Continued)
(b)  Basis of Consolidation (Continued) 
(i)  Subsidiaries (Continued)

 If the business combination is achieved in stages, the acquisition date carrying value of the acquirer’s previously held equity 
interest in the acquiree is re-measured to fair value at the acquisition date; any gains or losses arising from such re-measurement 
are recognised in profit or loss. Any contingent consideration to be transferred by the Group is recognised at fair value at the 
acquisition date. Subsequent changes to the fair value of the contingent consideration that is deemed to be an asset or liability 
is recognised in accordance with SFRS(I) 9 either in profit or loss or as a change to other comprehensive income. Contingent 
consideration that is classified as equity is not re-measured, and its subsequent settlement is accounted for within equity.

 The excess of the consideration transferred, the amount of any non-controlling interest in the acquiree and the acquisition-date 
fair value of any previous equity interest in the acquiree over the fair value of the identifiable net assets acquired is recorded as 
goodwill. If the total of consideration transferred, non-controlling interest recognised and previously held interest measured is 
less than the fair value of the net assets of the subsidiary acquired in the case of a bargain purchase, the difference is recognised 
directly in profit or loss.

 Inter-company transactions, balances and unrealised gains on transactions between Group companies are eliminated. Unrealised 
losses are also eliminated. When necessary, amounts reported by subsidiaries have been adjusted to conform with the Group’s 
accounting policies.

Change in ownership interests in subsidiaries without change of control 
Transactions with non-controlling interests that do not result in loss of control are accounted for as equity transactions – that is, 
as transactions with the owners in their capacity as owners. The difference between fair value of any consideration paid and the 
relevant share acquired of the carrying value of net assets of the subsidiary is recorded in equity. Gains or losses on disposals to 
non-controlling interests are also recorded in equity.

Disposal of subsidiaries 
 When the Group ceases to have control any retained interest in the entity is re-measured to its fair value at the date when control 
is lost, with the change in carrying amount recognised in profit or loss. The fair value is the initial carrying amount for the purposes 
of subsequently accounting for the retained interest as an associate, joint venture or financial asset. In addition, any amounts 
previously recognised in other comprehensive income in respect of that entity are accounted for as if the Group had directly 
disposed of the related assets or liabilities. This may mean that amounts previously recognised in other comprehensive income 
are reclassified to profit or loss.

(ii) Joint Arrangements
A joint arrangement is a contractual arrangement whereby two or more parties have joint control. Joint control is the contractually 
agreed sharing of control of an arrangement, which exists only when decisions about the relevant activities require the unanimous 
consent of the parties sharing control. 

 A joint arrangement is classified either as joint operation or joint venture, based on the rights and obligations of the parties to the 
arrangement.

To the extent the joint arrangement provides the Group with rights to the net assets of the arrangement, the arrangement is a joint 
venture.

The Group reassesses whether the type of joint arrangement in which it is involved has changed when facts and circumstances 
change.

Joint venture 
 The Group recognises its interest in a joint venture as an investment and accounts for the investment using the equity method.

Under the equity method, the investment is initially recognised at cost, and the carrying amount is increased or decreased to 
recognise the investor’s share of the profit or loss of the investee after the date of acquisition.

Joint operations 
 The Group’s joint operations are joint arrangements whereby the parties (the joint operators) that have joint control of the 
arrangement have rights to the assets, and obligations to the liabilities, relating to the arrangement. 

86

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (Continued)
(b)  Basis of Consolidation (Continued) 
(ii)  Joint Arrangements (Continued)
Joint operations (Continued)

The Group recognises, in relation to its interest in the joint operation: 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 

its assets, including its share of any assets held jointly; 
its liabilities, including its share of any liabilities incurred jointly; 
its revenue from the sale of its share of the output arising from the joint operation;
its share of the revenue from the sale of the output by the joint operation; and 
its expenses, including its share of any expenses incurred jointly. 

When the Group sells or contribute assets to a joint operation, the Group recognises gains or losses on the sale or contribution of 
assets that is attributable to the interest of the other joint operations. The Group recognises the full amount of any loss when the 
sale or contribution of assets provides evidence of a reduction in the net realisable value, or an impairment loss, of those assets.

 When the Group purchases assets from a joint operation, it does not recognise it share of the gains and losses until it resells the 
assets to an independent party, However, a loss on the transaction is recognised immediately if the loss provides evidence of a 
reduction in the net realisable value of the assets to be purchased or and impairment loss.

 The accounting policies of the assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses relating to the Group’s interest in a joint operation have 
been changed where necessary to ensure consistency with the accounting policies adopted by the Group.

(c)  Investment in Subsidiary Companies 
Investments in subsidiary companies are carried at cost less accumulated impairment losses in the statement of financial position 
of the Company.

On disposal of investments in subsidiaries, the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the 
investments are recognised in the profit or loss.

(d)  Investment in Associate 
The Group recognises its interest in an associate as an investment and accounts for the investment using the equity method.

Under the equity method, the investment is initially recognised at cost, and the carrying amount is increased or decreased to 
recognise the investor’s share of the profit or loss of the investee after the date of acquisition.

If the Group’s share of losses of an associate equals or exceeds its interest in the associate, the Group discontinues recognising 
its share of further losses. If the associate subsequently reports profits, the Group resumes recognising its share of those profits 
only after its share of the profits equals the share of losses not recognised.

(e)  Revenue Recognition 
Revenue is measured based on the consideration to which the Group expects to be entitled in exchange for transferring promised 
goods or services to a customer, excluding amounts collected on behalf of third parties.

Revenue is recognised when the Group satisfies a performance obligation by transferring a promised good or service to the 
customer, which is when the customer obtains control of the good or service. A performance obligation may be satisfied at a 
point in time or over time. The amount of revenue recognised is the amount allocated to the satisfied performance obligation.

Construction Contract Revenue 
The Group provides engineering and construction services to customers through contracts. Contract revenue is recognised when 
the Group’s performance creates or enhances an asset that the customer controls as the asset is created or enhanced.

For these contracts, revenue is recognised over time by reference to the Group’s progress towards completion of the contract. 
The measure of progress is determined based on the proportion of contract costs incurred to date to the estimated total 
contract costs (‘input method’). Costs incurred that are not related to the contract or that do not contribute towards satisfying a 
performance obligation (‘PO’) are excluded from the measurement of progress and instead are expensed as incurred.

In some circumstances, such as in the early stages of a contract where the Group may not be able to reasonably measure its 
progress but expects to recover the contract costs incurred, contract revenue is recognised only to the extent of the contract 
costs incurred until such time when the Group can reasonably measure its progress.

Contract modifications that do not add distinct goods or services are accounted for as a continuation of the original contract and 
the change is recognised as a cumulative adjustment to revenue at the date of modification.

87

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (Continued)
(e)  Revenue Recognition (Continued)
Construction contract revenue (Continued)

The amount of revenue recognised is based on the estimated transaction price, which comprises the contractual price,   
adjusted for expected returns. Based on the Group’s experience with similar types of contracts, variable consideration is typically 
constrained and included in the transaction only to the extent that is highly probable that a significant reversal in the amount of 
cumulative revenue recognised will not occur when the uncertainty associated with the variable consideration is subsequently 
resolved.

Estimates of revenues, costs or the extent of progress toward completion are revised if circumstances change. Any resulting 
increases or decreases in estimated revenues or costs are reflected in profit or loss in the period in which the circumstances that 
give rise to the revision become known by management.

At the end of each reporting date, the Group updates its assessment of the estimated transaction price, including its assessment 
of whether an estimate of variable consideration is constrained. The corresponding amounts are adjusted against revenue in the 
period in which the transaction price changes.

The period between the transfer of the promised services and customer payment may exceed one year. For such contracts, there 
is no significant financing component present as the payment terms are an industry practice to protect the customers from the 
performing entity’s failure to adequately complete some or all of its obligations under the contract. As a consequence, the Group 
does not adjust any of the transaction prices for the time value of money.

The customer is invoiced on a milestone payment schedule. If the value of the goods transferred by the Group exceed  
the payments, a contract asset is recognised. If the payments exceed the value of the goods transferred, a contract liability  
is recognised.

For costs incurred in fulfilling the contract which are within the scope of another SFRS(I) (e.g. Inventories), these have been 
accounted for in accordance with those other SFRS(I). If these are not within the scope of another SFRS(I), the Group will 
capitalise these as contract cost assets only if (a) these costs relate directly to a contract or an anticipated contract which the 
Group can specifically identify; (b) these costs generate or enhance resources of the Group that will be used in satisfying (or in 
continuing to satisfy) performance obligations in the future; and (c) these costs are expected to be recovered. Otherwise, such 
costs are recognised as an expense immediately.

Sale of goods and services 
Revenue from the sale of goods and services in the ordinary course of business are recognised when the Group satisfies a PO 
by transferring control of a promised good or service to the customer. The amount of revenue recognised is the amount of the 
transaction price allocated to the satisfied PO.

The transaction price is allocated to each PO in the contract on the basis of the relative stand-alone selling prices of the promised 
goods or services. The individual standalone selling price of a good or service that has not previously been sold on a stand-alone 
basis, or has a highly variable selling price, is determined based on the residual portion of the transaction price after allocating 
the transaction price to goods and/or services with observable stand-alone selling prices. A discount or variable consideration is 
allocated to one or more, but not all, of the performance obligations if it relates specifically to those performance obligations.

Transaction price is the amount of consideration in the contract to which the Group expects to be entitled in exchange for 
transferring the promised goods or services. The transaction price may be fixed or variable and is adjusted for the time value of 
money if the contract includes a significant financing component. Consideration payable to a customer is deducted from the 
transaction price if the Group does not receive a separate identifiable benefit from the customer. When consideration is variable, 
the estimated amount is included in the transaction price to the extent that it is highly probable that a significant reversal of the 
cumulative revenue will not occur when the uncertainty associated with the variable consideration is subsequently resolved.

Revenue may be recognised at a point in time or over time following the timing of satisfaction of the PO. If a PO is satisfied  
over time, revenue is recognised based on the percentage of completion reflecting the progress towards complete satisfaction  
of that PO.

88

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (Continued)
(e)  Revenue Recognition (Continued)
Sale of goods and services (Continued)

The Group considers certain services to be a distinct service as it is both regularly supplied by the Group to other customers on a 
stand-alone basis and is available for customers from other providers in the market. A portion of the transaction price is therefore 
allocated to the maintenance services based on the stand-alone selling price of those services. Discounts are not considered as 
they are only given in rare circumstances and are never material. Revenue from the maintenance services is recognised over time. 
The transaction price allocated to these services is recognised as a contract liability at the time of the initial sales transaction and 
is released on a straight-line basis over the period of service.

(f)   Government Grants 
Government grants are recognised when there is reasonable assurance that the grant will be received and all attached conditions 
will be complied with. As the grant relates to R&D expenditure already incurred it is recognised in the income statement in the 
period it became receivable. 

(g)  Contract Assets and Contract Liabilities 
A contract asset is recognised when the Group recognises revenue as set out in Note 2(e) before being unconditionally entitled 
to the consideration under the payment terms set out in the contract. Contract assets are assessed for expected credit losses 
(‘ECLs’) in accordance with the policy set out in Note 2(j) and are reclassified to receivables when the right to the consideration 
has become unconditional.

A contract liability is recognised when the customer pays consideration before the Group recognises the related revenue as set 
out in Note 2(e). A contract liability would also be recognised if the Group has an unconditional right to receive consideration 
before the Group recognises the related revenue. In such cases, a corresponding receivable would also be recognised.

For a single contract with the customer, either a net contract asset or a net contract liability is presented. For multiple contracts, 
contract assets and contract liabilities of unrelated contracts are not presented on a net basis.

(h)  Income Tax 
Income tax expense represents the sum of the tax currently payable and deferred tax. 

Current income tax is recognised at the amount expected to be paid to or recovered from the tax authorities, using the tax rates 
and tax laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date.

Deferred income tax is recognised for all temporary differences arising between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their 
carrying amounts in the financial statements except when the deferred income tax arises from the initial recognition of goodwill or 
an asset or liability in a transaction that is not a business combination and affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss at 
the time of the transaction.

Deferred tax liabilities are recognised on all temporary differences except for taxable temporary differences associated with 
investments in subsidiaries and joint venture, where the Group is able to control the timing of the reversal of the temporary 
difference and it is probable that the temporary difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future.

Deferred tax assets are recognised for all deductible temporary differences, carry forward of unused tax credits and unused 
tax losses, to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profit will be available against which the deductible temporary 
differences, and the carry forward of unused tax credits and unused tax losses can be utilised except where the deferred tax 
asset relating to the deductible temporary difference arises from the initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction that is 
not a business combination and, at the time of the transaction, affects neither the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss. In 
respect of deductible temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries and interest in joint venture, deferred tax 
assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that the temporary differences will reverse in the foreseeable future and 
taxable profit will be available against which the temporary differences can be utilised.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured:

(i) 

 at the tax rates that are expected to apply when the related deferred tax asset is realised or the deferred income tax 
liability is settled, based on tax rates and tax laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet 
date; and

(ii) 

 based on the tax consequence that would follow from the manner in which the Group expects, at the balance sheet date, 
to recover or settle the carrying amounts of its assets and liabilities.

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at the end of each reporting period and reduced to the extent that it 
is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the deferred tax asset to be utilised. 

89

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019 
 
NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (Continued)
(h)  Income Tax (Continued)

Unrecognised deferred tax assets are reassessed at the end of each reporting period and are recognised to the extent that it has 
become probable that future taxable profit will allow the deferred tax asset to be recovered.

Current income taxes are recognised in profit and loss except to the extent that the tax relates to items recognised outside profit 
or loss, either in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. Management periodically evaluates positions taken in the tax 
returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulations are subject to interpretation and establishes provisions  
where appropriate.

Deferred tax relating to items recognised outside profit and loss is recognised outside profit and loss. Deferred tax items are 
recognised in correlation to the underlying transaction either in other comprehensive income or directly in equity and deferred tax 
arising from a business combination is adjusted against goodwill on acquisition.

Sales tax 
Revenues, expenses and assets are recognised net of the amount of sales tax except:

• 

 Where the sales tax incurred on a purchase of assets or services is not recoverable from the taxation authority, in which case 
the sale tax is recognised as part of the cost of acquisition of the asset or as part of the expense item as applicable; and

• 

 Receivables and payables that are stated with the amount of sales tax included.

The net amount of sales tax recoverable from or payable to, the taxation authority is included as part of receivables or payables in 
the statements of financial position.

(i)   Foreign Currency Translation 
Functional and presentation currency 
The financial statements of each entity in the Group are measured using the currency that best reflects the economic substance 
of the underlying events and circumstances relevant to each entity (the ‘functional currency’). The financial statements are 
presented in Australian Dollars (‘A$’), which is the functional currency of the Company.

Prior to 1 July 2018, the financial statements were presented in Singapore Dollars (‘S$’). With effect from 1 July 2018, the Group 
changed its presentation currency from S$ to A$. The Group largely operates within Australia where virtually all its income is 
derived. Following the Group’s listing on the Australian Securities Exchange on 22 June 2018, the change will help to provide a 
clearer understanding of the Group’s financial results and improve comparability of the Group’s performance.

The effect of the change of presentation currency was applied retrospectively using the following procedures:

• 

• 

 Assets and liabilities of all corresponding figures presented (including opening balances from the beginning of earliest prior 
period presented) were translated at the closing rates of respective year end;

 Income and expenses for all corresponding figures presented were translated at the average exchange rate for the financial 
year approximating the exchange rates at the dates of transactions; and

• 

 All resulting exchange differences were recognised in other comprehensive income.

Transactions and balances 
In preparing the financial statements of the individual entities, transactions in currencies other than the entity’s functional  
currency (‘foreign currencies’) are recognised at the rates of exchange prevailing at the dates of the transactions. At the  
end of each reporting period, monetary items denominated in foreign currencies are retranslated at the rates prevailing  
at that date.

Currency translation differences resulting from the settlement of such transactions and from the translation of monetary 
assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies at the closing rates at the balance sheet date are recognised in profit 
or loss, unless they arise from borrowings in foreign currencies and other currency instruments designated and qualifying as 
net investment hedges and net investment in foreign operations. Those currency translation differences are recognised in the 
currency translation reserve in the consolidated financial statements and transferred to profit or loss as part of the gain  
or loss on disposal of the foreign operation. 

Non-monetary items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are not retranslated.

90

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (Continued)
(i)   Foreign Currency Translation (Continued) 
Transactions and balances (Continued)

Group companies 
The consolidated results and financial position of foreign operations whose functional currency is different from the Group’s 
presentation currency are translated into the presentation currency as follows:

• 

• 

• 

 Assets and liabilities for each statement of financial position presented are translated at the closing rate at the date of that 
statement;

 Income or expense for each statements presenting profit or loss and other comprehensive income (i.e. including 
comparatives) are translated at exchange rates at the dates of the transactions; and

 All resulting currency translation differences are recognised in other comprehensive income and accumulated in the currency 
translation reserve.

Exchange differences arising on translation of foreign operations are transferred directly to the Group’s foreign currency translation 
reserve in the statement of financial position. These differences are recognised in other comprehensive income in the period in 
which they are incurred. 

On the disposal of a foreign operation (i.e. a disposal of the Group’s entire interest in a foreign operation, or a disposal involving 
loss of control over a subsidiary that includes a foreign operation or loss of joint control over a jointly controlled entity that 
includes a foreign operation), all of the accumulated exchange differences in respect of that operation attributable to the Group 
are reclassified to profit or loss. Any exchange differences that have previously been attributed to non-controlling interests are 
derecognised, but they are not reclassified to profit or loss.

(j)   Financial Assets 
The accounting for financial assets before 1 July 2018 is as follows:

Classification 
Financial assets are recognised on the statement of financial position when, and only when, the Group becomes a party to the 
contractual provisions of the financial instrument. The classification depends on the nature of the asset and the purpose for which 
the assets were acquired. Management determines the classification of financial assets at initial recognition and re-evaluates this 
designation at every reporting date.

Loans and receivables are non-derivatives financial assets with fixed or determinable payments that are not quoted in an active 
market. They are presented as current assets, except those maturing later than twelve months after the balance sheet date which 
are classified as non-current assets. Loans and receivables are presented as ‘trade and other receivables’ and ‘cash and cash 
equivalents’ at the balance sheet date.

Recognition and derecognition 
Regular way purchase and sales of financial assets are recognised on the trade-date – the date on which the Group commits to 
purchase or sell the asset. Financial assets are derecognised when the rights to receive cash flows from the financial assets have 
expired or have been transferred and the Group has transferred substantially all risks and rewards of ownership.

On disposal of a financial asset, the difference between the net sale proceeds and its carrying amount is recognised in  
profit or loss.

Initial and subsequent measurement 
Loans and receivables are initially recognised at fair value plus transaction costs. Subsequent to initial recognition, loans  
and receivables are measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method, less impairment. Gains and losses  
are recognised in profit or loss when the loans and receivables are derecognised or impaired, and through the  
amortisation process.

Impairment 
The Group assesses at each balance sheet date whether there is objective evidence that a financial asset or a group of financial 
assets is impaired and recognises an allowance for impairment when such evidence exists.

Significant financial difficulties of the debtor, probability that the debtor will enter into bankruptcy, and default or significant delay in 
payments are objective evidence that these financial assets are impaired.

91

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (Continued)
(j)   Financial Assets (Continued) 
Impairment (Continued)

The carrying amount of these assets is reduced through the use of an impairment allowance account which is calculated as the 
difference between the carrying amount and the present value of estimated future cash flows discounted at the original effective 
interest rate. When the asset becomes uncollectible, it is written off against the allowance account.

The allowance for impairment loss account is reduced through profit or loss in a subsequent period when the amount of 
impairment loss decreases and the related decrease can be objectively measured. The carrying amount of the asset previously 
impaired is increased to the extent that the new carrying amount does not exceed the amortised cost had no impairment been 
recognised in prior periods.

The accounting for financial assets from 1 July 2018 is as follows:

Classification and measurement 
The Group classifies its financial assets in the following measurement categories:

•  Amortised cost;

•  Fair value through other comprehensive income (‘FVOCI’); and

•  Fair value through profit or loss (‘FVPL’).

The classification depends on the Group’s business model for managing the financial assets as well as the contractual terms of 
the cash flows of the financial asset.

Financial assets with embedded derivatives, if any, are considered in their entirety when determining whether their cash flows are 
solely payment of principal and interest.

The Group reclassifies debt instruments when and only when its business model for managing those assets changes.

Initial recognition 
At initial recognition, the Group measures a financial asset at its fair value plus, in the case of a financial asset not at fair value 
through profit or loss, transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition of the financial asset. Transaction costs of 
financial assets carried at fair value through profit or loss are expensed in profit or loss.

Subsequent measurement 
Debt instruments mainly comprise of cash and cash equivalents, trade and other receivables and contract assets.

There are three subsequent measurement categories, depending on the Group’s business model for managing the asset and the 
cash flow characteristics of the asset:

• 

• 

 Amortised cost: Debt instruments that are held for collection of contractual cash flows where those cash flows represent 
solely payments of principal and interest are measured at amortised cost. A gain or loss on a debt instrument that is 
subsequently measured at amortised cost and is not part of a hedging relationship is recognised in profit or loss when 
the asset is derecognised or impaired. Interest income from these financial assets is included in interest income using the 
effective interest rate method.

 FVOCI: Debt instruments that are held for collection of contractual cash flows and for sale, and where the assets’ cash 
flows represent solely payments of principal and interest, are classified as FVOCI. Movements in fair values are recognised 
in Other Comprehensive Income (OCI) and accumulated in fair value reserve, except for the recognition of impairment 
gains or losses, interest income and foreign exchange gains and losses, which are recognised in profit and loss. When 
the financial asset is derecognised, the cumulative gain or loss previously recognised in OCI is reclassified from equity to 
profit or loss and presented in ‘other income / other expenses’. Interest income from these financial assets is recognised 
using the effective interest rate method and presented in ‘interest income’, if any.

• 

 FVPL: Debt instruments that are held for trading as well as those that do not meet the criteria for classification as 
amortised cost or FVOCI are classified as FVPL. Movement in fair values and interest income is recognised in profit or loss 
in the period in which it arises and presented in ‘other income / other expenses’, if any.

Recognition and derecognition 
Regular way purchases and sales of financial assets are recognised on trade date - the date on which the Group commits to 
purchase or sell the asset.

92

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019 
 
 
NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (Continued)
(j) Financial Assets (Continued)
Recognition and derecognition (Continued)

Financial assets are derecognised when the rights to receive cash flows from the financial assets have expired or have been 
transferred and the Group has transferred substantially all risks and rewards of ownership.

On disposal of a debt instrument, the difference between the carrying amount and the sale proceeds is recognised in  
profit or loss. Any amount previously recognised in other comprehensive income relating to that asset is reclassified to  
profit or loss.

Impairment 
The Group assesses on a forward-looking basis the expected credit loss (‘ECL’) associated with its debt financial assets carried 
at amortised cost and FVOCI. The impairment methodology applied depends on whether there has been a significant increase 
in credit risk. ECL are probability-weighted estimates of credit losses. Credit losses are measured at the present value of all cash 
shortfalls (i.e. the difference between the cash flows due to the entity in accordance with the contract and the cash flows that the 
Group expects to receive). ECL are discounted at the effective interest rate of the financial asset.

For trade receivables and contract assets, the Group applies the simplified approach permitted by SFRS(I) 9, which requires 
expected lifetime losses to be recognised from initial recognition of the receivables.

For other receivables, the Group applies the general approach. For the purpose of impairment assessment for other receivables, 
the loss allowance is measured at an amount equal to 12-month ECL, which reflects the low credit risk of the exposures.

Credit-impaired financial assets 
A financial asset is credit-impaired when one or more events that have a detrimental impact on the estimated future cash flows of 
the financial asset have occurred. At each reporting date, the Group assesses whether financial assets carried at amortised cost 
are credit-impaired.

Evidence that a financial asset is credit-impaired includes the observable data about the following events:

•  Significant financial difficulty of the borrower or issuer;

•  A breach of contract such as a default or past due;

• 

 The lender(s) of the borrower, for economic or contractual reasons relating to the borrower’s financial difficulty, having 
granted to the borrower or a concession(s) that the lender(s) would not other consider (e.g. the restructuring of a loan or 
advance by the Group on terms that the Group would not consider otherwise);

• 

It is becoming probable that the borrower will enter bankruptcy or other financial reorganisation; or

•  The disappearance of an active market for a security because of financial difficulties.

Write-off policy 
The Group writes off a financial asset when there is information indicating that the counterparty is in severe financial difficulty and 
there is no realistic prospect of recovery. Financial assets written off may still be subject to recovery efforts under the Group’s 
recovery procedures. Any recoveries made are recognised in profit or loss.

(k)  Cash and Cash Equivalents 
Cash and cash equivalents include cash on hand, deposits held at call with banks, other short-term highly liquid investments 
with original maturities of three months or less, and bank overdrafts. Bank overdrafts are shown within short-term borrowings in 
current liabilities on the statement of financial position.

(l)   Property, Plant and Equipment 
Each class of property, plant and equipment is initially recognised at cost and subsequently carried at cost less accumulated 
depreciation and accumulated impairment losses.

Property 
Land and leasehold building are stated on the cost basis and are therefore carried at cost. Leasehold building includes the 
construction costs and borrowing costs that are eligible for capitalization.

93

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (Continued)
(l) Property, Plant and Equipment (Continued) 
Property (Continued)

Plant and equipment 
Plant and equipment are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses. In the event  
the carrying amount of plant and equipment is greater than its estimated recoverable amount, the carrying amount is written 
down immediately to its estimated recoverable amount and impairment losses recognised either in profit or loss or as a 
revaluation decrease if the impairment losses relate to a revalued asset. A formal assessment of recoverable amount is made 
when impairment indicators are present (refer to Note 3 for details of critical judgements of impairment of property, plant  
and equipment).

The cost of fixed assets constructed within the Group includes the cost of materials, direct labour, borrowing costs and an 
appropriate proportion of fixed and variable overheads.

Subsequent costs are included in the asset’s carrying amount or recognised as a separate asset, as appropriate, only when it is 
probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Group and the cost of the item can be measured 
reliably. All other repairs and maintenance are charged to profit or loss during the financial period in which they  
are incurred.

Depreciation 
The depreciable amount of all fixed assets including buildings and capitalised leased assets, but excluding freehold land, 
is depreciated on a straight-line basis over the asset’s useful life from the time the asset is held ready for use. Leasehold 
improvements are depreciated over the shorter of either the unexpired period of the lease or the estimated useful lives of the 
improvements. Assets under construction are not depreciated.

The depreciation rates used for each class of depreciable assets are:

Class of Fixed Assets
Buildings
Plant and equipment
Leased plant and equipment
Small tools
Motor vehicles
Office and IT equipment

Depreciation Rate
3%
5% - 15%
5% - 15%
5% - 33.33%
6.67% - 33.33%
5% - 33.33%

The assets’ residual values and useful lives are reviewed, and adjusted if appropriate, at the end of each reporting period. 

An asset’s carrying amount is written down immediately to its recoverable amount if the asset’s carrying amount is greater than its 
estimated recoverable amount. 

Gains and losses on disposals are determined by comparing proceeds with the carrying amount. These gains or losses are 
included in profit or loss.

(m) Impairment of Non-Financial Assets 
Non-financial assets are tested for impairment whenever there is any indication that these assets may be impaired. 

At the end of each reporting period, the Group reviews the carrying amounts of its non-financial assets to determine whether 
there is any indication that those assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of 
the asset is estimated in order to determine the extent of the impairment loss (if any), on an individual asset. 

Where it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, the Group estimates the recoverable amount 
of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs. Where a reasonable and consistent basis of allocation can be identified, 
corporate assets are also allocated to individual cash-generating units, or otherwise they are allocated to the smallest group of 
cash-generating units for which a reasonable and consistent allocation basis can be identified.

Recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less costs to sell and value in use. In assessing value in use, the estimated future 
cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time 
value of money and the risks specific to the asset for which the estimates of future cash flows have not been adjusted.

If the recoverable amount of an asset (or cash-generating unit) is estimated to be less than its carrying amount, the carrying 
amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is reduced to its recoverable amount. The difference between the carrying amount 
and recoverable amount is recognised as an impairment loss in profit or loss. 

94

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (Continued) 
(m) Impairment of Non-Financial Assets 

An assessment is made at each reporting date as to whether there is any indication that previously recognised impairment losses 
may no longer exist or may have decreased. 

Where an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is increased to the 
revised estimate of its recoverable amount, but so that the increased carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that 
would have been determined had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset (or cash-generating unit) in prior years.  
A reversal of an impairment loss is recognised immediately in profit or loss.

(n) Provisions 
Provisions are recognised when the Group has a legal or constructive obligation as a result of past events, for which it is more 
likely than not that an outflow of economic benefits will result and that outflow can be reliably measured. 

Provisions are measured using the best estimate of the amounts required to settle the obligation at the end of the reporting 
period. If it is no longer probable that an outflow of economic resources will be required to settle the obligation, the provision is 
reversed. If the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are discounted using a current pre tax rate that reflects, 
where appropriate, the risks specific to the liability. When discounting is used, the increase in the provision due to  
the passage of time is recognised as a finance cost.

(o)  Financial Liability and Equity Instruments Issued by the Group 
Classification as debt or equity  
Debt and equity instruments are classified as either financial liabilities or as equity in accordance with the substance of the 
contractual arrangement. 

Financial liabilities  
An entity shall recognise a financial liability on its statement of financial position when, and only when, the entity becomes  
a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. 

Financial liability is recognised initially at fair value plus, in the case of a financial liability not at fair value through profit or  
loss, transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition or issue. 

After initial recognition, financial liabilities are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest  
rate method. Gains and losses are recognised in profit and loss when the liabilities are derecognised, and through  
amortisation process.

Borrowings  
Borrowings are initially measured at fair value, net of transaction costs and are subsequently measured at amortised cost  
using the effective interest method, with interest expense recognised on an effective yield basis. 

The effective interest method is a method of calculating the amortised cost of a financial liability and of allocating interest expense 
over the relevant period. The effective interest rate is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash payments through the 
expected life of the financial liability, or, where appropriate, a shorter period to the net carrying amount on initial recognition. 

Borrowings are presented as current liabilities unless the Group has an unconditional right to defer settlement for at least  
12 months after the reporting date.

Derecognition of financial liabilities  
The Group derecognises financial liabilities when, and only when, the Group’s obligations are discharged, cancelled  
or expired.

(p)  Borrowing Costs 
Borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of assets that necessarily take a substantial 
period of time to prepare for their intended use or sale, are added to the cost of these assets, until such time as the assets are 
substantially ready for their intended use or sale. All other borrowing costs are recognised in profit or loss in the period in which 
they are incurred.

(q)  Leases 
Leases of fixed assets, where substantially all the risks and benefits incidental to the ownership of the asset, but not the legal 
ownership which are transferred to entities in the Group, are classified as finance leases.

95

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (Continued) 
(q) Leases (Continued) 

Finance leases are capitalised by recording an asset and a liability at the lower of the amounts equal to the fair value of the leased 
property or the present value of the minimum lease payments, including any guaranteed residual values. Lease payments are 
allocated between the reduction of the lease liability and the lease interest expense for the period.

Leased assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis over the shorter of their estimated useful lives or the lease term.

Lease payments for operating leases, where substantially all the risks and benefits remain with the lessor, are charged as 
expenses on a straight-line basis over the lease term.

Lease incentives under operating leases are recognised as a liability and amortised on a straight-line basis over the life of the 
lease term.

(r)   Employee Benefits 
Defined contribution plans  
The Group participates in the national pension schemes as defined by the laws of the countries in which it has operations. 
Contributions to defined contribution pension schemes are recognised as an expense in the period in which the related service is 
performed. The Group has no further payment obligations once the contributions have been paid.

Provision for employee benefits 
Provisions are made for the Group’s liability for employee benefits arising from services rendered by employees to the end of 
the reporting period. Employee benefits that are expected to be settled within one year have been measured at the amounts 
expected to be paid when the liability is settled. Employee benefits payable later than one year have been measured at the 
present value of the estimated future cash outflows to be made for those benefits. In determining the liability, consideration is 
given to employee wage increases and the probability that the employee may not satisfy vesting requirements. Those cash flows 
are discounted using the market yields on high quality corporate bonds with terms to maturity that match the expected timing of 
cash flows.

Share-based payments 
The Group operates an equity-settled share-based compensation plan. The fair value of the employee services received in 
exchange for the grant of options is recognised as an expense with a corresponding increase in the share option reserve over the 
vesting period. 

The total amount to be recognised over the vesting period is determined by reference to the fair value of the options granted on 
the date of the grant. Non-market vesting conditions are included in the estimation of the number of shares under options that are 
expected to become exercisable on the vesting date.

At each balance sheet date, the Group revises its estimates of the number of shares under options that are expected to become 
exercisable on the vesting date and recognises the impact of the revision of the estimates in profit or loss, with a corresponding 
adjustment to the share option reserve over the remaining vesting period.

The charge or credit to profit or loss for a period represents the movement in cumulative expense recognised as at the beginning 
and end of that period.

No expense is recognised for options that do not ultimately vest, except for options where vesting is conditional upon  
a market condition, which are treated as vested irrespective of whether or not the market condition is satisfied, provided  
that all other performance and/or service conditions are satisfied. The employee share option reserve is transferred to retained 
earnings upon expiry of the share options. When the options are exercised, the employee share option reserve is transferred to 
share capital if new shares are issued, or to treasury shares if the options are satisfied by the reissuance of treasury shares.

In situations where equity instruments are issued and some or all of the goods or services received by the entity as consideration 
cannot be specifically identified, the unidentified goods or services received (or to be received) are measured as the difference 
between the fair value of the share-based payment and the fair value of any identifiable goods or services received at the grant 
date. This is then capitalised or expensed as appropriate.

(s)  Segment Reporting 
Operating segments are reported in a manner consistent with the internal reporting provided to the executive committee whose 
members are responsible for allocating resources and assessing performance of the operating segments.

96

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (Continued)

(t)   Share Capital 
Ordinary shares are classified as equity. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issuance of new ordinary shares are 
deducted against the share capital account.

Treasury shares 
When any entity within the Group purchases the Company’s ordinary shares (‘treasury shares’), the consideration paid including 
any directly attributable incremental cost is presented as a component within equity attributable to the Company’s equity holders, 
until they are cancelled, sold or re-issued.

When treasury shares are subsequently cancelled, the cost of treasury shares are deducted against the share capital account 
if the shares are purchased out of capital of the Company, or against the retained earnings of the Company if the shares are 
purchased out of the earnings of the Company.

When treasury shares are subsequently sold or re-issued pursuant to the employee share option scheme, the cost of treasury 
shares is reversed from the treasury share account and the realised gain or loss on sale or re-issue, net of any directly attributable 
incremental transaction costs and related income tax, is recognised in the capital reserve.

(u)  Related Parties 
A related party is defined as follows:

A related party is a person or entity that is related to the entity that is preparing its financial statements (referred to as the 
‘reporting entity’).

a.  A person or a close member of that person’s family is related to a reporting entity if that person:

i.  has control or joint control over the reporting entity;

ii.  has significant influence over the reporting entity; or

iii. 

is a member of the key management personnel of the reporting entity or of a parent of the reporting entity.

b.  An entity is related to a reporting entity if any of the following conditions applies:

i. 

ii. 

 the entity and the reporting entity are members of the same group (which means that each parent, subsidiary and fellow 
subsidiary is related to the others);

 one entity is an associate or joint venture of the other entity (or an associate or joint venture of a member of a group of 
which the other entity is a member);

iii.  both entities are joint ventures of the same third party;

iv.  one entity is a joint venture of a third entity and the other entity is an associate of the third entity;

v. 

 the entity is a post-employment benefit plan for the benefit of employees of either the reporting entity or an entity related 
to the reporting entity. If the reporting entity is itself such a plan, the sponsoring employers are also related to the reporting 
entity;

vi.  the entity is controlled or jointly controlled by a person identified in (a); 

vii.  a person identified in (a)(i) has significant influence over the entity or is a member of the key management personnel of the 

entity (or of a parent of the entity); or

viii.   the entity, or any member of a group of which it is a part, provides key management personnel services to the reporting 

entity or to the parent of the reporting entity.

3. CRITICAL ACCOUNTING JUDGEMENTS AND KEY SOURCES OF  
ESTIMATION UNCERTAINTY 
In the application of the Group’s accounting policies, the directors are required to make judgements, estimates and assumptions 
about the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. The estimates and 
associated assumptions are based on historical experience and other factors that are considered to be relevant. Actual results 
may differ from these estimates.

97

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

3.   CRITICAL ACCOUNTING JUDGEMENTS AND KEY SOURCES OF ESTIMATION UNCERTAINTY (Continued) 

The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised 
in the period in which the estimate is revised if the revision affects only that period or in the period of the revision and future 
periods if the revision affects both current and future periods.

(a)   Critical judgements in applying the Group’s accounting policies
In the process of applying the Group’s accounting policies, the application of judgements that are expected to have a significant 
effect on the amounts recognised in the financial statements are discussed as follows.

Impairment of trade and other receivables and contract assets 

(i) 
 As at 30 June 2019, the Group’s trade and other receivables and contract assets amounted to A$63,558,000 (2018: 
A$125,662,000; 1 July 2017: A$52,339,000) and A$117,443,000 (2018: A$140,201,000; 1 July 2017: A$84,553,000) 
respectively, net of allowance for impairment, if any, arising from the Group’s different revenue segments as disclosed in Note 29. 

Based on the Group’s historical credit loss experience, trade receivables exhibited different loss patterns for each revenue 
segment. Within each revenue segment, the Group has common customers across the different geographical regions and applies 
credit evaluations by customer. Accordingly, management has determined the expected loss rates by grouping the receivables 
across geographical regions in each revenue segment. No allowance for impairment for trade and other receivables and contract 
assets respectively was recognized as at 30 June 2019 (2018: Nil; 1 July 2017: Nil).

Notwithstanding the above, the Group evaluates the expected credit loss on customers in financial difficulties separately. There is 
no major customer in financial difficulties during the financial year.

The Group’s and the Company’s credit risk exposure for trade receivables by different revenue segment are set out in Note 30(a).

(ii)  Judgement and method used in estimating construction contract revenue 
As discussed in Note 2(e) to the financial statements, construction contract revenue is recognised over time by reference to 
the Group’s progress towards completion of the contract. The measure of progress is determined based on the proportion of 
contract costs incurred to date to the estimated total contract costs (‘input method’). Costs incurred that are not related to the 
contract or that do not contribute towards satisfying a performance obligation (‘PO’) are excluded from the measure of progress 
and instead are expensed as incurred.

 Construction contract revenue comprises the initial amount of revenue agreed in the contract and variations in contract work 
to the extent that is highly probable that a significant reversal in the amount of the cumulative revenue will not occur when the 
uncertainty associated with the variable consideration is subsequently resolved.

 In estimating the variable consideration for contract revenue, the Group uses the expected value amount method to estimate the 
transaction price. The expected value is the sum of probability-weighted amounts in a range of possible consideration amounts. 
Management has relied on historical experience and the work of experts, analysed by customers and nature of scope of work, 
from prior years.

Management has exercised judgement in applying the constraint on the estimated variable consideration that can be included in 
the transaction price. For variations claims, management has determined that a portion of the estimated variable consideration 
is subject to the constraint as, based on past experience with the customers, it is highly probable that a significant reversal in the 
cumulative amount of revenue recognised will occur, and therefore will not be recognised as revenue.

(iii)  Legal proceedings 
 The Group is exposed to the risk of claims and litigation which can arise for various reasons, including changes in scope of work, 
delay and disputes etc. Given the nature of the business, variation orders, additional works and prolongation costs are common. 
As some of these items could be subjective and hence contentious in nature, the Group may from time to time be involved in 
adjudication or legal processes.

 In making its judgment as to whether it is probable that any such adjudication decisions or litigation will result in a liability and 
whether any such liability can be measured reliably, management relies on past experience and the opinion of legal advisors and 
technical experts.

 In making that overall judgment, the management has included in its consideration the likely outcome of the claims. Although an 
adverse outcome of those claims could have a material adverse impact on the financial position of the Group, management have 
taken the view that such a material adverse outcome is very unlikely.

98

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

3.   CRITICAL ACCOUNTING JUDGEMENTS AND KEY SOURCES OF ESTIMATION UNCERTAINTY (Continued) 

(iv)  Impairment of property, plant and equipment 
 The Group assesses impairment of property, plant and equipment at each year end by evaluating conditions specific  
to the Group that may lead to impairment of assets. Adjustments will be made when considered necessary.

 Impairment assessment of property, plant and equipment includes considering certain indications such as significant changes 
in asset usage, significant decline in assets’ market value, obsolescence or physical damage of an asset, significant under 
performance relative to the expected historical or future operating results and significant negative industry or economic trends.

 No impairment loss on property, plant and equipment was recorded for the financial years ended 30 June 2019 and 2018. 

 The carrying amount of property, plant and equipment at 30 June 2019 is A$201,004,000 (2018: A$143,711,000;  
1 July 2017: A$128,524,000).

(b)   Key sources of estimation uncertainty
The estimates at 1 July 2017 and at 30 June 2018 are consistent with those made for the same dates in accordance with SFRS. 
The estimates used by the Group to present these amounts in accordance with SFRS(I) reflect conditions at 1 July 2017, the date 
of transition to SFRS(I) and as of 30 June 2018.

 The following are the key assumptions concerning the future, and other key sources of estimation uncertainty at the end of the 
reporting period that have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within 
the next financial year.

(i) Estimation of total contract costs for construction contracts 
 The Group has significant ongoing construction contracts as at 30 June 2019 that are non-cancellable. For these contracts, 
revenue is recognised over time by reference to the Group’s progress towards completion of the contract. The measure of 
progress is determined based on the proportion of contract costs incurred to date to the estimated total contract costs  
(‘input method’).

Management has to estimate the total contract costs to complete, which are used in the input method to determine the Group’s 
recognition of construction revenue. When it is probable that the total contract costs will exceed the total construction revenue, a 
provision for onerous contracts is recognised immediately.

Significant assumptions are used to estimate the total contract sum and the total contract costs which affect the accuracy of 
revenue recognition based on the percentage-of-completion and completeness of provision for onerous contracts recognised.  
In making these estimates, management has relied on past experience and the work of specialists.

 If the estimated total contract sum decreases by 1.0% from management’s estimates, the Group’s profit before income tax will 
decrease by approximately A$4,870,000.

 If the remaining estimated contract costs increase by 1.0% from management’s estimates, the Group’s profit before income tax 
will decrease by approximately A$4,633,000.

(ii)  Estimation of useful lives of property, plant and equipment 
The useful lives of assets have been based on historical experience, lease terms and best available information for similar items 
in the industry. These estimations will affect the depreciation expense recognised in the financial year. There is no change in the 
estimated useful lives of plant and equipment during the current financial year.

 The carrying amount of the Group’s property, plant and equipment as at 30 June 2019 was A$201,004,000  
(2018: A$143,711,000; 1 July 2017: A$128,524,000) (Note 14). A 10% difference in the expected useful lives of  
these assets from management’s estimate would result in an approximately A$1,001,500 (2018: A$1,042,500) variance  
in the Group’s profit before tax.

(iii)  Income taxes 
The Group has exposure to income taxes of which a portion of these taxes arose from certain transactions and computations 
for which the ultimate tax determination is uncertain during the ordinary course of business. The Group recognises receivables 
or liabilities on expected tax issues based on their best estimates of the likely taxes recoverable or due. Where the final tax 
outcome of these matters is different from the amounts that were initially recognised, such differences will impact the income 
tax and deferred tax positions in the period in which such determination is made. The carrying amounts of the Group’s and 
Company’s current income tax positions as at 30 June 2019 were income tax recoverable of A$4,024,000 (2018: tax recoverable 
of A$5,313,000; 1 July 2017: tax recoverable of A$7,769,000) and A$4,043,000 (2018: tax payable of A$1,356,000; 1 July 2017: 
tax recoverable of A$4,249,000) respectively. The carrying amounts of the Group’s and Company’s deferred tax assets  
and deferred tax liabilities as at 30 June 2019 are disclosed in Note 9 to the financial statements.

99

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

4. REVENUE FROM CONTRACTS WITH CUSTOMERS 
(a) Disaggregation of revenue from contracts with customers 
The Group derives revenue from the transfer of goods and services over time and at a point in time as follows:

Over time:

Construction contract revenue

Revenue from rendering of services

At a point in time:

Revenue from sales of goods

The segment analysis of the Group is disclosed in Note 29 to the financial statements.

(b) Contract assets and liabilities

Contract assets

Contract liabilities

2019  
A$’000

117,443

(69,333)

GROUP

2018 
A$’000

680,039

21,467

701,506

909

702,415

1 JULY 2017 
A$’000

84,553

(15,999)

2019  
A$’000

483,943

3,031

486,974

1,537

488,511

GROUP

2018 
A$’000

140,201

(30,989)

Contract assets primarily relate to the Group’s right to consideration for work completed but not yet billed at the reporting date 
on construction contracts. The contract assets are transferred to trade receivables when the rights become unconditional, which 
usually occurs when the customer certifies the progress claims.

Contract liabilities primarily relate to the Group’s obligation to transfer goods or services to customers for which the Group has 
received advances from customers for construction contracts and progress billings issued in excess of the Group’s rights to the 
consideration in respect of construction contract revenue.

(i)  Significant changes in contract balances

Contract assets:

Contract assets reclassified to trade receivables

Changes in measurement of progress

Contract liabilities:

Revenue recognised in current period that was included in the contract liability 
balance at the beginning of the period

Increase due to cash received, excluding amounts recognised as revenue during 
the year

100

GROUP

2019  
A$’000

(76,840)

54,082

2018 
A$’000

(38,448)

94,096

17,653

8,167

(55,997)

(23,157)

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

4. REVENUE FROM CONTRACTS WITH CUSTOMERS (CONTINUED) 
(b) Contract assets and liabilities (Continued)

(ii)  Unsatisfied performance obligations

2019  
A$’000

GROUP

2018 
A$’000

1 JULY 2017 
A$’000

Aggregate amount of the transaction price allocated to 
contracts that are partially or fully unsatisfied as at 30 June

819,042

*

*

*As permitted under the transitional provisions in SFRS(I) 15, the transaction price allocated to partially or fully unsatisfied performance 
obligations as of 30 June 2018 and 1 July 2017 is not disclosed.

The Group expects that the aggregate amount of the transaction price allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations as of 30 June 
2019 will be recognised as revenue as the Group continue to perform to complete the construction, which is expected to occur over the 
next few years up to 2029. The amount disclosed above does not include variable consideration which is subject to constraint.

As permitted under the SFRS(I) 15, the aggregated transaction price allocated to unsatisfied contracts of periods of one year or less, or  
are billed based on time incurred, is not disclosed.

5. OTHER INCOME 

Insurance recovery

Fuel tax rebate

Interest income:

- Bank balances

- Tax authorities

- Related party

Gain on disposal of property, plant and equipment

Gain on deconsolidation of a subsidiary (Note 16)

Net foreign exchange gain

Miscellaneous income

GROUP

2019  
A$’000

1,764

485

407

210

72

689

-

2,091

95

265

5,389

2018 
A$’000

7,219

596

334

20

-

354

272

-

-

16

8,457

The Group recognised other income of A$1,218,000 (2018: A$7,152,000) from an insurance claim relating to a fire incident in  
September 2017. This claim has now been finalised.

101

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

6. PROFIT BEFORE INCOME TAX 
The following items have been included in arriving at profit before income tax:

Included in cost of sales:

Direct materials

Employee benefits (Note 7)

Subcontract works

Workshop and other overheads

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment (Note 14)

Included in administrative expenses:

Audit fees:

- Auditor of the Company

- Other auditors

Non-audit fees:

 - Auditor of the Company

 - Other auditors

Business development

Communications

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment (Note 14)

Directors’ fees

Employee benefits (Note 7)

Occupancy expenses

Office costs

Other administrative expenses

Other professional fees

Tax fees

Net foreign exchange loss

GROUP

2018 
A$’000

111,866

294,408

168,075

79,679

9,981

79

88

19

45

967

2,469

444

212

9,035

451

474

720

1,577

1,194

89

2019  
A$’000

78,778

230,379

83,653

60,452

9,716

83

95

21

62

487

1,718

298

239

9,791

537

555

645

1,488

668

-

102

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

7. EMPLOYEE BENEFITS EXPENSES 

Wages and salaries

Contributions to defined contribution plans

Other employee benefits

8. FINANCE COSTS 

Bank bills

Trade finances

Line fees

Finance leases

Premium funding

Other finance costs

GROUP

2019  
A$’000

222,416

15,492

2,262

240,170

2018 
A$’000

230,318

14,467

58,658

303,443

GROUP

2019  
A$’000

2018 
A$’000

1,827

970

1,356

729

106

17

5,005

1,767

783

1,107

448

7

-

4,112

103

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

9. INCOME TAX EXPENSE 

Current income tax

Deferred income tax 

(Over)/under provision in prior years

- Current income tax

- Deferred income tax

GROUP

2019  
A$’000

2018 
A$’000

(352)

2,160

1,808

(16)

170

154

1,962

8,823

(1,804)

7,019

483

228

711

7,730

The Group’s tax on profit before income tax differs from the amount that would arise using the Australian standard rate of income tax  
as follows:

Profit before income tax

Income tax at 30% (2018: 30%)

Add/(deduct) the tax effects of:

(Over)/under provision of income tax in respect of prior years

Under provision of deferred tax expense

Non-deductible expenses

GROUP

2019  
A$’000

8,992

2,697

(16)

170

(889)

1,962

2018 
A$’000

25,148

7,544

483

228

(525)

7,730

Weighted average effective tax rates

22.6%

30.7%

As at 30 June 2019, the Group has capital tax losses of approximately A$37,806 (2018: A$37,806; 1 July 2017: A$37,806) that are 
available for offset against future capital gains of the companies in which the losses arose, for which no deferred tax asset is recognised 
due to uncertainty of its recoverability. The use of these capital tax losses is subject to the agreement of tax authorities and compliance 
with certain provisions of the tax legislation of the respective countries in which the companies operate. The deferred tax assets arising 
from these capital losses amounted to A$11,342 (2018: A$11,342; 1 July 2017: A$11,342) and are not recognised as there is no 
reasonable certainty that future capital gains will be available to utilise the capital tax losses.

The tax rate used for the 2019 and 2018 reconciliations above is the corporate tax rate of 30% payable by corporate entities in Australia 
on taxable profits under the tax law in that jurisdiction. The Group’s operations are located in Australia.

Current tax recoverable 
Current tax recoverable mainly arose from the Group’s overprovision of income taxes in respect of the prior year and was recovered in  
the current financial year.

104

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

9. INCOME TAX EXPENSE (CONTINUED) 
Deferred taxes

OPENING  
A$’000

CHARGED  
TO PROFIT  
OR LOSS 
A$’000

CLOSING 
A$’000

Group

2019

Property, plant and equipment

Receivables

Trade and other payables

Provisions

Carried forward tax losses

Unrealised foreign exchange losses

Others

2018

Property, plant and equipment

Receivables

Trade and other payables

Provisions

Carried forward tax losses

Unrealised foreign exchange losses

Others

Company

2019

Cast at bank

Loan receivables

Trade and other payables

Carried forward tax losses

Others

2018

Cast at bank

Trade and other payables

Others

(3,421)

1

1,609

4,205

57

(13)

82

(678)

2

(705)

(981)

376

13

21

2,520

(1,952)

(1,197)

10

739

1,920

(7)

(17)

(25)

(4,099)

3

904

3,224

433

-

103

568

(3,421)

1

1,609

4,205

57

(13)

82

(2,224)

(9)

870

2,285

64

4

107

1,097

(13)

-

(24)

-

5

16

4

7

-

11

1,423

2,520

13

3

(13)

377

(2)

378

(17)

17

5

5

-

3

11

377

3

394

(13)

24

5

16

105

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

10. EARNINGS PER SHARE
Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the Group’s net profit attributable to ordinary equity holders for the financial year 
by the weighted average number of ordinary shares issued.

GROUP

2019

2018

Profit attributable to the owners of the Company (A$’000)

6,075

18,112

Share capital

29,807,000

29,807,000

Weighted average number of ordinary shares issued

 - Basic

 - Diluted

Earnings per ordinary share (A$ cents)

 - Basic

 - Diluted

500,985,000

500,985,000

500,985,000

500,985,000

1.21

1.21

3.62

3.62

Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the consolidated profit after tax attributable to the equity holders of the company,  
by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the financial year.

As at 30 June 2019 and 2018, the diluted earnings per share is the same as the basic earnings per share as it does not include the  
effect of 4,000,000 (2018: 4,000,000) unissued ordinary shares granted under the CESOS (Note 23(c)). The effect of the inclusion is  
anti-dilutive.

106

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

11. TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES

Current:

Trade receivables

 - Third parties

 - Retention sum receivables

Receivables from subsidiaries
Loan to a former subsidiary, now a  
related party
Other receivables

Non-current:
Retention sum receivables

GROUP

COMPANY

2019  
A$’000

2018  
A$’000

1 JULY 
2017  
A$’000

2019  
A$’000

2018  
A$’000

1 JULY 
2017  
A$’000

52,432

648
53,080
-
1,803

8,675
63,558

124,255

1,190
125,445
-
-

217
125,662

50,953

354
51,307
-
-

879
52,186

-

-
-
29,488
-

25
29,513

-

-
-
34,262
-

23
34,285

-

-
-
27,612
-

-
27,612

-

-

153

-

-

-

63,558

125,662

52,339

29,513

34,285

27,612

The receivables from subsidiaries are non-trade, unsecured, interest-free and repayable on demand in cash.

The Group provided working capital funding to a former subsidiary, now a related party, Civtec Africa Ltd. The loan is unsecured, interest 
bearing at a market rate of Australian Bank Bill Swap Bid Rate (‘BBSY’) plus 2% and repayable on demand.

Included in the Group’s other receivables as at 30 June 2019, are cost recoveries from sub-contractors for delays under the contract 
amounting to A$6,700,000. Management has assessed that there is no significant expected credit loss for the financial year ended 30 
June 2019.

The Group’s internal credit evaluation practices and basis for recognition and measurement for expected credit losses are disclosed in 
Note 30(a) to the financial statements.

12. OTHER ASSETS

Current:
Prepayments

Consumables inventory

GROUP

COMPANY

2019  
A$’000

2018  
A$’000

413

650
1,063

1,115

632
1,747

1 JULY 
2017  
A$’000

778

414
1,192

2019  
A$’000

2018  
A$’000

1 JULY 
2017  
A$’000

9

-
9

-

-
-

3

-
3

13. CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS

GROUP

COMPANY

2019  
A$’000

2018  
A$’000

1 JULY 
2017  
A$’000

2019  
A$’000

2018  
A$’000

1 JULY 
2017  
A$’000

Cash at banks and in hand

40,662

23,369

22,712

6

5

24

Cash at banks earn interest at floating rates ranging from 0.01% to 1.5% (2018: 0.01% to 1.5%; 1 July 2017: 0.01% to 1.5%)  
per annum.

A floating charge over cash and cash equivalents has been provided for certain debt.

107

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

14. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT

Cost
At 1 July 2018
Additions

Adjustment
Transfer
Disposals
At 30 June 2019

Accumulated 
depreciation
At 1 July 2018
Depreciation for 
the year
Transfer
Adjustment
Disposals
At 30 June 2019

Net carrying 
amount
At 30 June 2019

Cost
At 1 July 2017
Additions
Transfer
Disposals
At 30 June 2018

Accumulated 
depreciation
At 1 July 2017
Depreciation for 
the year
Disposals
At 30 June 2018

Net carrying 
amount
At 30 June 2018

LAND  
A$’000

BUILDINGS  
A$’000

PLANT AND 
EQUIPMENT  
A$’000

SMALL 
TOOLS  
A$’000

MOTOR 
VEHICLES  
A$’000

OFFICE 
EQUIPMENT  
A$’000

IT 
EQUIPMENT  
A$’000

16,254
-

-
-
-
16,254

55,576
-

-
10,781
-
66,357

54,636
4,139

450
11,070
(1,652)
68,643

16,729
144

-
(9,526)
(248)
7,099

7,137
-

-
-
(92)
7,045

-
-

-
-
-
-

(10,663)
(2,590)

(19,955)
(5,515)

(7,204)
(852)

(3,880)
(726)

-
-
-
(13,253)

(2,716)
(187)
513
(27,860)

2,697
-
235
(5,124)

14
-
67
(4,525)

1,405
10

-
4
(5)
1,414

(853)
(150)

5
–
–
(998)

2,373
66

-
(29)
-
2,410

(1,928)
(182)

-
-
-
(2,110)

ASSETS 
UNDER CON-
STRUCTION  
A$’000

34,084
63,868

-
(12,300)
-
85,652

-
-

-
-
-
-

TOTAL  
A$’000

188,194
68,227

450
-
(1,997)
254,874

(44,483)
(10,015)

-
(187)
815
(53,870)

16,254

53,104

40,783

1,975

 2,520

416

300

85,652

201,004

16,254
-
-
-
16,254

55,522
-
54
-
55,576

49,488
-
6,691
(1,543)
54,636

13,422
-
4,305
(998)
16,729

6,599
-
970
(432)
7,137

-
-

-
-

(8,239)
(2,424)

(16,067)
(4,401)

(5,615)
(2,297)

(3,485)
(805)

-
(10,663)

513
(19,955)

708
(7,204)

410
(3,880)

16,254

44,913

34,681

9,525

3,257

1,371
–
146
(112)
1,405

(794)
(171)

112
(853)

552

577

2,041
23
346
(37)
2,373

(1,638)
(327)

37
(1,928)

19,665
26,931
(12,512)
-
34,084

-
-

-
-

164,362
26,954
-
(3,122)
188,194

(35,838)
(10,425)

1,780
(44,483)

445

403

34,084

143,711

19,665

128,524

At 1 July 2017

16,254

47,283

33,421

7,807

3,114

108

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

14. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT (CONTINUED)
(a)    As at the balance sheet date the net book value of property, plant and equipment that were under finance leases was 

A$21,879,000 (2018: A$23,919,000; 1 July 2017: A$19,742,000) (Note 21).

(b)  The carrying amount of property, plant and equipment that are pledged for security are as follows.

DESCRIPTION

BORROWINGS

Leased plant and equipment

Finance lease

Remaining property, plant and equipment

Bank bills

The details of the borrowings are disclosed in Note 21 to the financial statements.

15. INTANGIBLE ASSETS

GROUP

2019  
A$’000

2018  
A$’000

21,879

23,919

179,125

119,792

201,004

143,711

1 JULY 
2017  
A$’000

19,742

108,782

128,524

2019  
A$’000

GROUP

2018 
A$’000

1 JULY 2017 
A$’000

Goodwill

10

10

10

Goodwill arose from the excess of the consideration paid for a business acquired from a third party. Goodwill has been allocated 
to the cash-generating unit, Metals and Minerals division.

Management is of the opinion that the recoverable amount will exceed the carrying amount on the basis that this cash generating 
unit has been generating profit since acquisition and management forecasts the results of this subsidiary to be in a net profit 
position for the financial year ended 30 June 2019. In arriving at this assessment, management has determined the recoverable 
amount using a two years (2018: two years; 1 July 2017: two years) forecasting process based on the current order book, 
projected orders and a consumer price index (‘CPI’) factor of 1.9% (2018: 1.9%; 1 July 2017: 1.9%) per annum on direct costs 
and overhead costs.

16. INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARIES

COMPANY

2019  
A$’000

2018 
A$’000

1 JULY 2017 
A$’000

Unquoted equity shares, at cost

7,579

7,579

7,579

There is no material non-controlling interest to be disclosed for the financial year ended 30 June 2019.

109

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

16. INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARIES (CONTINUED)
The details of the Company’s subsidiaries are as follows:

 NAME OF ENTITY

Held by the Company

PRINCIPAL 
ACTIVITIES

COUNTRY OF  
INCORPORATION

Civmec Construction & Engineering 
Pty Ltd*

Engineering and 
construction services

Australia

Civmec Construction & Engineering, 
Singapore Pte Ltd**

Engineering and 
construction services

Singapore

% OF EQUITY HELD
BY THE GROUP

2019

2018

2017

100

100

100

100

100

100

Held by Civmec Construction  
& Engineering, Singapore Pte Ltd

Civmec-Mala PNG**

Held by Civmec Construction  
& Engineering Pty Ltd

Civmec Holdings Pty Ltd*

Multidiscipline Solutions Pty Ltd*

Civmec Pipe Products Pty Ltd*

Engineering and 
construction services

Papua New Guinea

88

88

88

Asset holding 
company

Asset holding 
company and labour 
supply

Asset holding 
company

Australia

Australia

100

100

100

100

100

100

Australia

83.5

83.5

83.5

Civmec Electrical and Instrumentation 
Pty Ltd*

Civmec DLG Pty Ltd*

Electrical services

Australia

Engineering and 
construction services

Australia

Forgacs Marine and Defence Pty Ltd* Marine and defence 

Australia

services

Civmec Construction & Engineering 
Africa Ltd*

Asset holding 
company

Mauritius

Australian Maritime Shipbuilding and 
Export Group Ltd (AMSEG)*

Held by Forgacs Marine and  
Defence Pty Ltd

Shipbuilding

Australia

100

100

100

100

49

100

100

100

100

49

100

50

100

100

-

Forgacs Valco Pty Ltd*

Valve services

Australia

50

50

50

Held by Civmec Construction  
& Engineering Africa Ltd

Civmec Construction & Engineering 
Uganda Ltd*

Asset holding 
company

*  Audited by Moore Stephens (WA) Pty Ltd, Australia. 
** Audited by Moore Stephens LLP, Singapore. 

Uganda

100

100

100

110

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

16. INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARIES (CONTINUED)
Deconsolidation a Subsidiary
On 3 September 2018, the Company announced it did not subscribe for additional shares in an equity raising of an indirect 
subsidiary, Civtec Africa Ltd (‘Civtec’). Consequent to the share issue, the interest of the Group in Civtec was diluted from 50% to 
31.9%. Civtec remains as an associated company of the subsidiary, Civmec Construction and Engineering Uganda Ltd.

In compliance to the applicable accounting standards, the Group has deconsolidated its 50% interest in Civtec and its interest is 
now accounted for using the equity method.

(a)  Financial performance and cash-flow information

The financial performance and cash flow information presented reflects the operations for the two-month period ended 31 August 
2018 and subsequent adjustments to the contingent consideration receivable.

Profit & Loss

Revenue & other income

Costs of sales

Administrative & other expenses

Loss before income tax

Income tax expense

Loss from deconsolidation

Exchange differences on translation of deconsolidation

Total comprehensive loss from deconsolidation

Cash Flow

Net cash (outflow)/inflow from operating activities

Net cash outflow from investing activities

Net cash outflow from financing activities

Net cash (decrease)/increase generated by the former subsidiary

Basic earnings per share from deconsolidation

Diluted earnings per share from deconsolidation

GROUP

2019  
A$’000

2018 
A$’000

283

(227)

(159)

(103)

-

(103)

(188)

(291)

(292)

(4)

-

(296)

75

-

(1,002)

(927)

-

(927)

-

(927)

65

-

-

65

CENTS

CENTS

(0.06)

(0.06)

(0.18)

(0.18)

111

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

16. INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARIES (CONTINUED)
Deconsolidation a Subsidiary (Continued)

(b)  Details of deconsolidation of the subsidiary

Consideration received of receivable:

Cash or shares

Fair value of 31.9% interest held in subsidiary

Total consideration

Add: carrying amount of net liabilities on deconsolidation, net of NCI

Gain on deconsolidation before income tax and reclassification of foreign  
currency translation reserve

Reclassification of foreign currency translation reserve to profit or loss

Income tax expense on gain on deconsolidation

Gain on deconsolidation

The Company’s share of Civtec’s comprehensive loss from 1 July to 3 September 2018

Total gain on deconsolidation attributable to the Group

17. INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES

2019  
A$’000

-

-

-

2,327

2,327

(91)

-

2,236

(145)

2,091

2019  
A$’000

GROUP

2018 
A$’000

1 JULY 2017 
A$’000

-

41

41

(19)

19

-

41

122

260

382

(432)

-

50

-

368

(246)

122

-

-

-

122

Unquoted cost of investment

Share of profit/(loss)

Cash distribution to shareholders

Written off

Other reconciling items

As at 30 June

112

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

17. INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES (CONTINUED)
Details of the Group’s joint ventures that is accounted for using the equity method at the end of the reporting period are  
as follows:

 NAME OF ENTITY

PRINCIPAL 
ACTIVITIES

COUNTRY OF  
INCORPORATION

2019

2018

1 JULY 
2017

% OF OWNERSHIP INTEREST
HELD BY THE GROUP

Held by Civmec Construction & Engineering Pty Ltd

Sedgman Civmec Joint Venture(1)

Brown & Root Civmec Pty Ltd(2)

(1) Dissolved on 28 February 2019

Engineering and 
construction services

Engineering and 
construction services

Australia

Australia

(2) Incorporated with Kellogg Brown & Root Pty Ltd on 13 April 2019

-

49

50

-

50

-

The summarised financial information below represents amounts shown in the joint ventures’ financial statements.

Sedgman Civmec Joint Venture

Summarised statement of financial position presented up to 28 February 2019:

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables

Other assets

Total current assets

Trade and other payables - current

Net assets/(liabilities)

2019  
A$’000

2018 
A$’000

1 JULY 2017 
A$’000

37

-

-

37

-

37

77

77

2,556

2,710

2,812

(102)

68

1,446

4,057

5,571

5,328

243

Proportion of the Group’s ownership in the joint venture

Carrying amount of the Group’s interest in the joint venture

50.0%

19*

50.0%

(51)*

50.0%

122

* Reported as Nil

Summarised statement of comprehensive income presented up to 28 February 2019:

Revenue

Operating expenses

Other income

Profit before tax

Other comprehensive income

Total comprehensive income

The joint venture has distributed the final payout to the Group in March 2019.

2019  
A$’000

2018 
A$’000

-

-

139

139

-

139

1,119

(604)

5

520

-

520

113

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

17. INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES (CONTINUED)
Brown & Root Civmec Pty Ltd
Summarised statement of financial position.

Other receivables
Total current assets

Other payables - current
Net assets

2019  
A$’000

2018 
A$’000

1 JULY 2017 
A$’000

82
82

-
82

-
-

-
-

-
-

-
-

Reconciliation of the above summarised financial information to the carrying amount of the interest in the joint venture recognised 
in the consolidated financial statements:

Net assets
Proportion of the Group’s ownership in the joint venture
Carrying amount of the Group’s interest in the joint venture

82
49.0%
41

-
-
-

-
-
-

Summarised statement of comprehensive income:

Revenue
Operating expenses
Administrative expenses
Profit before tax

Other comprehensive income
Total comprehensive income

2019  
A$’000

2018 
A$’000

557
(471)
(4)
82

-
82

-
-
-
-

-
-

18. INVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATE
Details of the Group’s associate that is accounted for using the equity method at the end of the reporting period are as follows:

NAME OF ENTITY

Held by Civmec Construction & 
Engineering Uganda Ltd
Civtec Africa Ltd

PRINCIPAL 
ACTIVITIES

COUNTRY OF  
INCORPORATION

2019

2018

1 JULY 
2017

% OF OWNERSHIP INTEREST
HELD BY THE GROUP

Engineering and 
construction services

Uganda

32

50

50

Civtec Africa Ltd
Civtec Africa Ltd, previously an indirect subsidiary of the Company with equity from Civmec Construction & Engineering 
Uganda Ltd (‘CCE Uganda’), an indirect subsidiary of the Company and other investors, has increased its issued shares from 
175,704,642 to 274,999,624 through the issue and allotment of an additional 99,294,982 shares at UGX2.53 each (the  
‘Share issue’).

114

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

18. INVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATE (CONTINUED)
Civtec Africa Ltd (Continued)

CCE Uganda did not subscribe for additional shares in the Share Issue. Consequent to the Share Issue, the interest of the Group 
in Civtec has been diluted from 50% to 31.9% (the ‘Dilution’). Pursuant to the Dilution, Civtec remains as an associated company 
of CCE Uganda.

The summarised financial information below represents amounts shown in the associate’s financial statements.

Statement of financial position
Current assets
Non-current assets
Current liabilities
Non-current liabilities

2019  
A$’000

648
20
(349)
(1,955)

The carrying amount of investment in associate has been reduced to Nil on the basis that the associate reported a net liability 
position as at 30 June 2019.

Statement of comprehensive income:
Revenue
Profit or loss from continuing operations
Profit/(loss) for the period
Total comprehensive income for the period

03.09.2018
TO
30.06.2019
A$’000

2,906
(115)
(720)
(720)

The Group has not recognised its share of losses of an associate amounting to A$228,000 (2018: A$ Nil) because the  
Group’s cumulative share of losses exceeds its interest in that entity and the Group has no obligation in respect of those losses. 
The cumulative unrecognised losses amount to A$228,000 (2018: A$ Nil) at the reporting date.

19. JOINT OPERATIONS
The Group has interests in the following joint operations which are proportionately consolidated: 

% OF OWNERSHIP INTEREST
HELD BY THE GROUP

NAME OF JOINT OPERATION

PRINCIPAL 
ACTIVITIES

COUNTRY OF  
INCORPORATION

2019

2018

1 JULY 
2017

Black & Veatch Civmec JV  
(‘BCJV’)
Amec Foster Wheeler Civmec JV 
(‘ACJV’)
Swan River Bridge Alliance Civmec JV 
(‘SRBA’)

Engineering and 
construction services
Engineering and 
construction services
Engineering and 
construction services

Australia

Australia

Australia

50

50

33

50

50

33

50

50

-

BCJV project is for the design and construction of the wastewater treatment plant upgrade.

ACJV is for the design, procurement and installation of a process plant, administration office and warehouse.

SRBA project is for the fabrication of the pedestrian footbridge over the Swan River. 

The Group is entitled to a proportionate share of the construction contract revenue earned and bears a proportionate share of  
the joint operations’ expenses.

115

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

20. TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES

Trade creditors

Sundry payables and accruals

Goods and services tax payable

Other taxes payable

GROUP

COMPANY

2019  
AS$’000

2018  
AS$’000

26,675

24,786

2,808

3,274

66,577

41,405

6,631

5,268

1 JULY 
2017  
AS$’000

35,235

17,766

3,003

3,230

2019  
AS$’000

2018  
AS$’000

1 JULY 
2017  
AS$’000

6

168

-

-

-

136

-

-

-

145

-

-

57,543

119,881

59,234

174

136

145

Trade and other payables are usually paid within 45 days.

21. BORROWINGS

Current:
Finance lease liabilities – secured (Note 21(a))
Bank bills – secured (Note 21(b))
Loan from related party – unsecured (Note 21(d))

Non-current:

Finance lease liabilities – secured (Note 21(a))
Bank bills – secured (Note 21(b))
Secured notes (Note 21(c))
Loan from related party – unsecured (Note 21(d))

2019  
A$’000

6,358
2,252
320
8,930

12,804
35,444
60,000
-
108,248
117,178

GROUP

2018 
A$’000

4,959
38,316
-
43,275

8,422
55,694
-
318
64,434
107,709

1 JULY 2017 
A$’000

4,892
91
-
4,983

5,888
47,331
-
336
53,555
58,538

(a) Finance lease liabilities

The Group (the lessee) leases motor vehicles, workshop equipment and office fit out from non-related parties under finance 
leases. The Group will obtain the ownership of the leased assets from the lessor at no extra cost at the end of the lease term.  
The average lease term is between 4 and 5 years at interest rates ranging from 3.52% to 6.30% per annum (2018: 3.52% to 
6.30%; 1 July 2017: 3.52% to 7.77%).

The finance lease liabilities are secured by the underlying leased assets:

Property, plant and equipment (Note 14)

2019  
A$’000

21,879

2018 
A$’000

23,919

1 JULY 2017 
A$’000

19,742

116

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

21. BORROWINGS (CONTINUED)
(a) Finance lease liabilities (Continued)

The present values of finance lease liabilities are analysed as follows:

MINIMUM LEASE 
PAYMENTS
A$’000

FUTURE FINANCE 
CHARGES
A$’000

NET PRESENT 
VALUE OF 
MINIMUM LEASE 
PAYMENTS
A$’000

7,121
13,873
20,994

5,438
9,032

14,470

5,253
6,129
11,382

(763)
(1,069)
(1,832)

(479)
(610)

(1,089)

(361)
(241)
(602)

6,358
12,804
19,162

4,959
8,422

13,381

4,892
5,888
10,780

2019
Not later than one year
Between one and five years

2018
Not later than one year
Between one and five years

1 July 2017
Not later than one year
Between one and five years

(b) Bank bills
Banking Covenants

The Group is required by the banks to maintain certain financial ratios such as loan value ratio and interest cover ratio.  
As at 30 June 2019, the Group met all of these financial covenants.

As at 30 June 2019, the Group has a commercial bank facility amounting to A$44,444,000 (2018: A$100,000,000; 1 July 2017: 
A$52,800,000) which was 81% (2018: 94%; 1 July 2017: 90%) utilised. Interest rates are variable and ranged between 3.07% to 
3.28% (2018: 2.65% to 4.16%; 1 July 2017: 2.72% to 3.08%) per annum during the current financial year.

The bank bills are secured by certain property, plant and equipment as disclosed in Note 14 to the financial statements.

(c) Senior secured notes 
The Group secured A$60,000,000 offering of 4-year secured notes (‘senior secured notes’) on 23 November 2018 to restructure 
existing finance and provide funding for a portion of a world-class shipbuilding and maintenance facility at Henderson Western 
Australia. The senior secured notes are unconditionally and irrevocably guaranteed by the Company and are redeemable after two 
years at the Company’s option. The senior secured notes are collectively under a security trust deed and hold first ranking over all 
assets held with the subsidiary, Civmec Holdings Pty Ltd, including interests in land at the Company’s Stuart Drive Henderson site 
in Western Australia and the Tomago site in New South Wales Australia.

The senior secured notes bear a fixed interest rate of 7% per annum.

(d) Loan from related party 
Loan from related party is non-trade, unsecured, interest-free and repayable on demand.

22. PROVISIONS

Current:
Provision for employee benefits

Non-current:
Provision for employee benefits

2019  
A$’000

GROUP

2018 
A$’000

1 JULY 2017 
A$’000

5,557

9,197

4,634
10,191

3,935
13,132

4,831

2,955
7,786

117

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

22. PROVISIONS (CONTINUED)
The movements in provisions are as follows:

Current:
At the beginning of the year
Provisions made during the year
 - Included in employee benefits
Provisions utilised during the year
At the end of the year

Non-current:
At the beginning of the year
Provisions made during the year
 - Included in employee benefits
Provisions utilised during the year
At the end of the year

GROUP

2019  
A$’000

2018 
A$’000

9,197

4,831

18,281
(21,921)
5,557

3,935

1,019
(320)
4,634

16,705
(12,339)
9,197

2,955

1,012
(32)
3,935

Provisions pertain to employee benefits relating to long service leave for employees. In calculating the present value of future cash flows 
in respect of long service leave, the probability of long service leave being taken is based upon historical data and the discount rate used 
ranges from 1.46% to 2.73% (2018: 2.51% to 3.94%; 1 July 2017: 2.28% to 4.00%).

23. SHARE CAPITAL
(a) Fully paid ordinary shares.

GROUP AND COMPANY

2019

2018

NO. OF 
SHARES

A$’000

NO. OF 
SHARES

A$’000

At the beginning and end of the year

501,000,000

29,807

501,000,000

29,807

The ordinary shares of the Company have no par value. All issued ordinary shares are fully paid. The holders of ordinary shares 
are entitled to receive dividends as declared from time to time and are entitled to one vote per share without restrictions at 
meetings of the Company. All shares rank equally with regard to the Company’s residual assets.

The Company approved the payment of a First and Final dividend of 0.7 Singapore cents per ordinary share (2018: 0.7 Singapore 
cents) amounting to S$3,507,000 (2018: S$3,507,000) equivalent to A$3,631,000 (2018: A$3,450,000) for the financial year 
ended 30 June 2018. The dividend payment was made on 13 December 2018.

The Board has recommended a first and final dividend of 0.7 Singapore cents per ordinary share for the financial year ended  
30 June 2019, subject to shareholders’ approval at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting.

(b) Treasury shares

GROUP AND COMPANY

2019

2018

NO. OF 
SHARES

A$’000

NO. OF 
SHARES

A$’000

At the beginning and end of the year

15,000

10

15,000

10

Treasury shares relate to ordinary shares of the Company that are held by the Company.

118

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

23. SHARE CAPITAL (CONTINUED)

(c) Share options

At the beginning of the year

Options cancelled during the year

At the end of the year

GROUP AND COMPANY

2019

2018

NO. OF 
SHARES

EXERCISE 
A$

NO. OF 
SHARES

EXERCISE 
A$

4,000,000

-

4,000,000

0.65

-

0.65

4,500,000

(500,000)

4,000,000

0.65

-

0.65

These options vested but were not exercised during the reporting period. Share options granted under the Civmec Employee 
Share Option plan carry no rights to dividends and no voting rights. Further details of the employee option plan are disclosed in 
Note 24(b) to the financial statements.

24. SHARE-BASED PAYMENTS
(a) Performance Share Plan
The Civmec Performance Share Plan (the ‘CPSP’) for key management personnel and employees of the Group was approved 
and adopted by shareholders at the Extraordinary General Meeting held on 25 October 2012.

Under the CPSP, 1,199,000 ordinary shares with a market value of S$0.70 equivalent to A$0.74 per share were fully allotted out 
of treasury shares issued by the Company on 13 June 2014. 

No issuance of share-based payment transactions in the current financial year.

(b) Employee Share Option Scheme 
The Civmec Employee Share Option Scheme (the ‘CESOS’) was established on 27 March 2012 and formed part of the Civmec 
Limited prospectus dated 5 April 2012. The CESOS is a long term incentive scheme to reward and retain key management 
and employees of the Group whose service are integral to the success and the continued growth of the Group. Executive and 
non-executive directors (including independent directors) and employees of the Company, who are not controlling shareholders 
or their associates, are eligible to participate in the scheme. Controlling shareholders or their associates cannot participate in the 
scheme unless certain conditions are satisfied and shareholder approval is obtained.

The options are issued for no consideration and carry no entitlements to voting rights or dividends of the Group and are 
not transferable. The number of options granted is subject to approval by the Remuneration Committee and is based on a 
performance framework which incorporates financial and/or non-financial performance measurement criteria.

Options are forfeited immediately after the holder ceases to be employed by the Group (except in the case of ill health, retirement, 
redundancy or bankruptcy), unless the committee determines otherwise.

The options are issued with a strike price that is at the Remuneration Committee’s discretion, set at a price as quoted on the 
Singapore Exchange for three market days immediately preceding the relevant date of grant of the option or at a discount to the 
market price (subject to a maximum discount of 20%).

The vesting period for options issued with no discount to market price is over one year.

On 11 September 2013, 6,000,000 options were granted to employees under the CESOS to take up ordinary shares at an 
exercise price of S$0.65 equivalent to A$0.68 per share. The options are exercisable on or before 11 September 2023.

Options granted to employees are as follows:

GRANT DATE

TOTAL NUMBER GRANTED

VESTING PERIOD

11 September 2013

6,000,000

1 year

119

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

24. SHARE-BASED PAYMENTS (CONTINUED) 
(b) Employee Share Option Scheme (Continued)

The following table illustrates the number and weighted average exercise prices (WAEP) of, and movements in share options 
during the year:

2019

2018

1 JULY 2017

NO.

WAEP

NO.

WAEP

NO.

WAEP

Outstanding at the beginning of the year

4,000,000

0.65

4,500,000

0.65

5,000,000

Cancelled during the year

-

-

(500,000)

-

(500,000)

Outstanding at the end of the year

4,000,000

0.65

4,000,000

0.65

4,500,000

Exercisable at the end of the year

4,000,000

4,000,000

4,500,000

0.65

-

0.65

The weighted average remaining contractual life of options outstanding as at 30 June 2019 is 4 years (2018: 5 years).  
The exercise price of outstanding shares was S$0.65 (2018: S$0.65) equivalent to A$0.68 (2018: A$0.64).

The fair value of the options granted to employees is deemed to represent the value of the employee services received over  
the vesting period.

The weighted average fair value of options granted was S$0.38 (2018: S$0.0472) equivalent to A$0.40 (2018: A$0.40).  
These values were calculated using the Binomial option pricing model applying the following inputs:

GRANT DATE

Vesting period

Dividend yield

Weighted average exercise price

Share price

Expected average life of the option

Expected share price volatility

Risk-free interest rate

11 SEPTEMBER 2013

1 year

11%

S$0.65

S$0.65

5.9 years

26%

2.68%

The expected volatility of the Company has been determined having regard to the historical volatility of the market price of the 
Company’s shares and the mean reversion tendency of volatilities.

The life of the options is based on the expected exercise patterns, which may not eventuate in the future.

A liquidity discount has also been applied to the value of the options to account for historically low trading volume of the shares.

(c) Performance Rights Plan
The Civmec Limited Performance Rights Plan (the ‘CPRP’) for key senior executives of the Group was approved and adopted  
by shareholders at the Annual General meeting held on 25 October 2018.

8,109,993 Performance Rights were issued during the year (FY2018: Nil).

GRANT 

FY2019

Total

BALANCE AT  
30 JUNE 2018 

ISSUED

VESTED

FORFEITED/ 
LAPSED / 
EXPIRED

BALANCE AT
30 JUNE 2019

-

-

8,109,993

8,109,993

-

-

-

-

8,109,993

8,109,993

The Committee has the discretion to decide if Performance Rights will lapse or vest.

120

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

25. OTHER RESERVES

GROUP

COMPANY

2019  
AS$’000

2018  
AS$’000

1 JULY 
2017  
AS$’000

2019  
AS$’000

2018  
AS$’000

1 JULY 
2017  
AS$’000

Merger reserve

7,578

7,578

7,578

7,578

Foreign currency translation reserve

Waiver of interest receivable from a subsidiary

Share option reserve

-

-

240

7,818

93

-

240

7,911

-

-

240

7,818

7,578

30

7,578

-

-

(3,335)

(3,335)

(3,335)

240

4,483

240

4,513

240

4,483

(a) Merger reserve

Pursuant to the completion of the Restructuring Exercise, the share capital of Civmec Construction & Engineering Pty Ltd and 
Controlled Entities is adjusted to merger reserve based on the ‘pooling of interest method’.

(b) Foreign currency translation reserve

Exchange differences relating to the translation of the net assets of the Group’s foreign operations from their functional currency to 
the Group’s presentation currency (i.e. A$) are recognised directly in other comprehensive income and accumulated in the foreign 
currency translation reserve. 

Exchange differences previously accumulated in the foreign currency translation reserve (in respect of translating the net assets 
of foreign operations) are reclassified to profit or loss on the disposal or partial disposal of the foreign operation. The movement in 
the foreign currency translation reserve is shown in the consolidated statement of changes in equity.

(c) Share option reserve

The share option reserve relates to share options granted to employees under the employee share option plan.  
Further information about share-based payments to employees is set out in Note 24 to the financial statements.

121

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

26. COMMITMENTS
(a)  Operating lease

The future minimum lease payable under non-cancellable operating leases contracted for where the Group is a lessee at the 
reporting date but not capitalised in the financial statements are as follows:

Not later than one year

Between one and five years

Later than five years

2019  
A$’000

2,240

13,034

50,749

66,023

GROUP

2018 
A$’000

3,265

13,533

54,182

70,980

1 JULY 2017 
A$’000

2,436

13,612

53,847

69,895

The Group has below commercial operating leases:

• 

• 

• 

• 

 The Henderson land lease at Lot 804 (16) Nautical Drive & 2 Sepia Close, Henderson, Western Australia is for a 35-year 
period from July 2009 with an option to renew for a further 35 years. Rent increases as per the CPI Index.

 The Broome property lease at 266-268 Port Drive, Minyirr is for a 5-year period from August 2014. Rent increases as per  
the CPI index.

 The New South Wales leases at Suite 4.02, level 4, 657 Pacific Highway Street Leonards and 48 Villiers Street, Grafton,  
New South Wales are for a 3-year period and 1-year period respectively.

 The Group entered into two short-term leases in Western Australia: 21/43 Rockingham Beach Road and Unit 8 Stockton 
Bend, Cockburn Central, for a period of less than 12 months. 

(b)  Capital expenditure commitments

The Group has contracted capital expenditure commitments at the reporting date but not recognised in the financial statement  
as follows:

Plant and equipment purchases

Capital projects

2019  
A$’000

131

10,298

10,429

GROUP

2018 
A$’000

4,763

19,973

24,736

1 JULY 2017 
A$’000

1,638

20,906

22,544

Not later than one year

10,429

21,429

22,544

122

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

27. GUARANTEES
The Group is, in the normal course of business, required to provide guarantees in respect of their contractual performance related 
obligations. These guarantees and indemnities only give rise to a liability where it fails to perform its contractual obligations. 

During the course of business, the Company also provides letters of credit for international trading when required.

As at 30 June 2019, the Group has given the following:

Group

Bank guarantee

Surety bond facility

Company

Senior secured notes

2019  
A$’000

1,806

180,948

182,754

GROUP

2018 
A$’000

3,701

126,854

130,555

1 JULY 2017 
A$’000

9,903

99,425

109,328

60,000

-

-

The surety bond facility is provided for the provision of performance bonds to customers of the Group. It has a limit of A$250 
million as at 30 June 2019 (2018: A$175 million; 1 July 2017: A$125 million).

The Company provided guarantee in respect of the senior secured notes issued to a subsidiary.

28. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS
The Group’s main related parties are as follows:

Entities exercising control over the Group

The largest shareholders are James Finbarr Fitzgerald and Olive Theresa Fitzgerald (acting as trustees for the JF & OT Fitzgerald 
Family Trust) (19.47%) and Goldfirm Pty Ltd (acting as trustee for the Kariong Investment Trust) (19.47%).

Key management personnel 
Any person having authority and responsibility for planning, directing and controlling the activities of the entity, directly or indirectly, 
including any director (whether executive or otherwise) of that entity is considered key management personnel. 

Remuneration paid to key management personnel is as follows:

Directors’ remuneration

 - Salaries and other related costs

 - Directors’ fees

 - Benefits including defined contribution plans

Other key management personnel

 - Salaries and other related costs

 - Benefits including defined contribution plans

GROUP

2019  
A$’000

2018 
A$’000

2,031

239

130

1,604

168

4,172

1,723

212

120

2,096

298

4,449

123

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

28. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS (CONTINUED)
Directors’ interest in employee share benefit plans 
At the end of the reporting date, the total number of outstanding share options and performance rights that were issued/allocated 
to the directors and key management personnel under existing employee benefit schemes is given below:

Share options

Directors

Key management personnel

Performance rights

Directors*

Key management personnel

2019  
NO.

GROUP

2018 
NO.

1 JULY 2017 
NO.

-

-

-

2,000,000

2,000,000

3,000,000

2,250,000

2,544,000

-

-

-

-

*1,500,000 are pending shareholders’ approval at AGM 2019.

Other related parties 
Other related parties include immediate family members of key management personnel and entities that are controlled or 
significantly influenced by those key management personnel, individually or collectively with their immediate family members.

Transactions with related parties 
Transactions between related parties are on normal commercial terms and conditions no more favourable than those available to 
other parties unless otherwise stated.

The following transactions occurred with related parties:

Purchase of goods and services

- Consultant fee paid to a related party (who is a director of the Company)

(8)

(7)

GROUP

2019  
A$’000

2018 
A$’000

29. FINANCIAL INFORMATION BY SEGMENTS
Management has determined the operating segments based on the internal reports which are regularly reviewed by  
the Operations Management that are used to make strategic decisions. 

The Operations Management comprises of the Executive Chairman, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Operations Officer,  
Chief Financial Officer and the department heads of each operating segment. 

The business is managed primarily on the basis of different products and services as the diversification of the Group’s  
operations inherently have notably different risk profiles and performance assessment criteria.

Reportable segments disclosed are based on aggregating operating segments where the segments are considered to  
have similar economic characteristics and are also similar with respect to the following:

• 

• 

• 

• 

the products sold and/or services provided by the segment;

the manufacturing process;

the type or class of customer for the products or services;

the distribution method; and 

•  any external regulatory requirements. 

124

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

29. FINANCIAL INFORMATION BY SEGMENTS (CONTINUED)
Although the Operations Management receives separate reports for each project in the Oil and Gas, Metals and Minerals, and 
Infrastructure businesses, these have been aggregated into the respective reportable segments as they have similar long-term 
average gross margins.

The three main reportable segments for the Group are: (1) Oil and Gas (2) Metals and Minerals and (3) Infrastructure.  
The business activities include civil construction, fabrication, precast concrete, SMP (Structural, Mechanical and Piping Erection), 
insulation, maintenance and plant hire.

Basis of accounting for purpose of reporting by operating segments

(a)  Accounting Policies Adopted

Unless stated otherwise, all amounts reported to the Board of Directors, being the chief decision makers with respect to  
operating segments, are determined in accordance with accounting policies that are consistent to those adopted in the 
consolidated financial statements of the Group.

(b)  Inter-Segment Transactions

An internally determined transfer price is set for all inter-segment sales. This price is reviewed quarterly and is based on what 
would be realised in the event the sale was made to an external party at arm’s length. All such transactions are eliminated on 
consolidation of the Group’s financial statements. 

Inter-segment loans payable and receivable are initially recognised at the consideration received/to be received net of  
transaction costs.

(c)  Segment Assets and Liabilities

The Group does not identify nor segregate its assets and liabilities in operating segments as these are managed on a  
‘group basis’.

Geographical segments (secondary reporting)

The Group currently operates in three geographical areas – Australia (main operations), Papua New Guinea and Uganda.

Major customers

The Group has a number of customers to whom it provides both products and services. For the year ended 30 June 2019,  
the Group supplies to a single external customer in Metals and Minerals segment who accounts for 14.3% of external  
revenue (2018: Metals and Minerals. 18.5%). The next most significant client accounts for 10.7% (2018: 8.9% and 8.7%)  
of external revenue.

125

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

29. FINANCIAL INFORMATION BY SEGMENTS (CONTINUED)

2019

2018

METALS 
AND 
MINERALS  
A$’000

INFRA-
STRUCTURE 
AND 
DEFENCE  
A$’000

OIL  
& GAS  
A$’000

TOTAL  
A$’000

OIL  
& GAS  
A$’000

METALS 
AND 
MINERALS  
A$’000

INFRA-
STRUCTURE 
AND 
DEFENCE  
A$’000

TOTAL  
A$’000

66,545

357,085

64,881

488,511

131,077

429,584

141,754

702,415

(60,459)

(332,772)

(60,031)

(453,262)

(123,718)

(397,911)

(132,399)

(654,028)

(1,629)

(7,057)

(1,030)

(9,716)

(1,877)

(6,095)

(2,009)

(9,981)

4,457
-

17,256
-

3,820
-

-

41

-

(2)

-

-

25,533
3,298

2,091

39

(5,005)
(16,388)

(299)

(277)

8,992
(1,962)
7,030

5,482
-

25,578
-

7,346
-

38,406
8,457

-

-

-

260

-

-

-

260

(4,112)
(17,419)

(444)

-

25,148
(7,730)
17,418

-

10

-

10

-

10

-

10

426,732
1,063
1,930
429,735

128,238
117,178
10,191
255,607

68,227

438,256
1,747
2,520
442,533

150,870
107,709
13,132
271,711

26,954

Revenue – external sales
Cost of sales  
(excluding depreciation)
Depreciation expense

Segment results
Other income
Gain on deconsolidation 
of a subsidiary
Share of profit/(loss) of 
joint venture/associate
Unallocated costs
Finance costs
Administrative expenses
Depreciation in admin 
expenses
Other expenses

Profit before income tax
Income tax expense
Net profit for the year

Segment assets:
Intangible assets
Unallocated assets:
Assets
Other current assets
Deferred tax assets
Total assets

Segment liabilities:
Unallocated liabilities
Liabilities
Borrowings
Provisions
Total liabilities

Other segment 
information
Capital expenditures 
during the year

126

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

30. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES
The Group and the Company financial risk management policies set out the Group’s and the Company’s overall business 
strategies and its risk management philosophy. The Group and the Company are exposed to financial risks arising from its 
operations and the use of financial instruments. The key financial risks include credit risk, interest rate risk and liquidity risk. 
The Group’s and the Company’s overall risk management programme focuses on the unpredictability of financial markets and 
seeks to minimise adverse effects from the unpredictability of financial markets on the Group’s and the Company’s financial 
performance.

The Board of Directors reviews and agrees policies and procedures for the management of these risks. The Audit Committee 
provides independent oversight to the effectiveness of the risk management process.

The Group and the Company do not hold or issue derivative financial instruments for speculative purposes.

As at 30 June 2019, the Group’s and the Company’s financial instruments mainly consisted of cash and cash equivalents,  
trade and other receivables, contract assets, trade and other payables, contract liabilities and borrowings.

There has been no change to the Group’s and the Company’s exposures to these financial risks or the manner in which it 
manages and measures the risk. Market risk exposures are measured using sensitivity analysis indicated below.

(a)  Credit risk

Credit risk refers to the risk that counterparty will default on its contractual obligations resulting in financial loss to the Group.  
The Group’s exposure to credit risk arises primarily from trade and other receivables, contract assets and cash and cash 
equivalents. The Group adopts the policy of dealing only with:

• 

 Customers of appropriate credit standing and history, and obtaining sufficient collateral or buying credit insurance where 
appropriate to mitigate credit risk; and

•  High credit quality counterparties of at least an ‘A’ rating by external credit rating companies.

Financial assets that potentially subject to concentration of credit risk consist principally bank deposits and receivables.  
The Group places its deposits with financial institutions and other creditworthy issuers and limits the amount of credit exposure to 
any one party. As at 30 June 2019, the Group has concentration of credit risk on one debtor (2018: one debtor; 1 July 2017: one 
debtor) that individually represents more than 35% (2018: 20%; 1 July 2017: 17%) of total trade and other receivables  
and contract assets.

As the Group and the Company do not hold any collateral, the maximum exposure to credit risk for each class of financial 
instruments is the carrying amount of that class of financial instruments presented on the statement of financial position, except 
for financial guarantees as disclosed in Note 27 to the financial statements.

The following sets out the Group’s internal credit evaluation practices and basis for recognition and measurement for expected 
credit losses (‘ECL’):

INTERNAL RATING 
GRADES

i. Performing

ii. Under-performing

iii. Non-performing

iv. Write-off

DEFINITION

BASIS FOR RECOGNITION AND 
MEASUREMENT OF ECL

The counterparty has a low risk of default and 
does not have any past-due amounts.

12-month ECL

There has been a significant increase in credit risk 
since initial recognition.

There is evidence indicating that the asset is 
credit-impaired.

There is evidence indicating that there is no 
reasonable expectation of recovery as the debtor 
is in severe financial difficulty.

Lifetime ECL (not credit-impaired)

Lifetime ECL (credit-impaired) 

Asset is written off

Trade receivables and contract assets

The Group’s objective is to seek continual revenue growth while minimising losses incurred due to increased credit risk exposure.  
The Group has adopted the policy of dealing with customers with an appropriate credit history as a means of mitigating the credit risk 
exposures. Credit evaluation which takes into account qualitative and quantitative profile of each customer is performed and approved by 
management before credit is being granted. The Group also closely monitors customers’ payment pattern and credit exposures on  
an on-going basis.

127

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

30. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES (CONTINUED)
(a)  Credit risk (Continued) 
Trade receivables and contract assets (Continued)

The Group applies the simplified approach to provide for the ECL for all trade receivables and contract assets. The simplified 
approach requires the loss allowance to be measured at an amount equal to the lifetime ECL.

The Group uses a provision matrix to measure the lifetime ECL allowance for trade receivables and contract assets. In measuring 
the ECL, trade receivables and contract assets are grouped based on shared credit risk characteristics and days past due.  
The contract assets relate mainly to unbilled work in progress, which have substantially the same risk characteristics as the  
trade receivables for the same type of contracts.

The Group has therefore concluded that the expected loss rates for trade receivables are a reasonable approximation of the loss 
rates for the contract assets.

In calculating the ECL rates, the Group considers historical loss rates for each category of customers, and adjusts for forward-
looking macroeconomic data. The Group has identified the gross domestic product (‘GDP’) growth of the countries in which 
it sells goods and services to be the most relevant factor, and accordingly adjust the historical loss rates based on expected 
changes in this factor.

The Group considers a financial asset as in default when the counterparty fail to make contractual payments for a prolonged 
period of time when they fall due, and the Group may also consider internal and external information, such as significant adverse 
changes in business, financial or economic conditions that are expected to cause a significant change to the debtor’s ability to 
meet its obligation. Financial assets are written off when there is no reasonable expectation of recovering the contractual cash 
flow, such as a debtor failing to engage in a repayment plan with the Group and it is becoming probable that the debtor will 
enter bankruptcy or other financial reorganisation. Where receivables have been written off, the Group continues to engage in 
enforcement activity to attempt to recover the receivables due. Where recoveries are made, these are recognised in profit or loss.

Management has assessed and concluded that the ECL rate for trade receivables past due less than 1 year approximates Nil and 
is immaterial, while the ECL rate for trade receivables past due more than 1 year approximates 50% to 100%, except for specific 
cases where management has assessed the amount is still fully recoverable.

The Group’s credit risk exposure in relation to trade receivables and contract assets under SFRS(I) 9 as at 30 June 2019 are set 
out in the provision matrix as follows:

Group

2019

Trade receivables
Loss allowance

PAST DUE

CURRENT  
A$’000

WITHIN  
60 DAYS  
A$’000

61 TO 90 
DAYS  
A$’000

MORE 
THAN 90 
DAYS  
A$’000

TOTAL  
A$’000

44,945
-
44,945

5,661
-
5,661

111
-
111

2,363
-
2,363

53,080
-
53,080

There is no ageing analysis for contract assets as these mainly relate to variable considerations which have yet to be invoiced.

The Group has assessed and concluded that trade receivables are subject to immaterial credit loss.  
There has been no change in the estimation techniques or significant assumptions made during the current reporting year.

Other receivables and receivables from subsidiaries and a related party 
The Group applies the general approach to provide for the ECL for other receivables and receivables from subsidiaries and a 
related party. Under the general approach, the loss allowance is measured at an amount equal to the 12-month ECL at initial 
recognition.

At each reporting date, the Group assesses whether the credit risk of a financial instrument has increased significantly since initial 
recognition. When credit risk has increased significantly since initial recognition, loss allowance is measured at an amount equal to 
lifetime ECL.

128

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

30. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES (CONTINUED)
(a)  Credit risk (Continued) 
Other receivables and receivables from subsidiaries and a related party (Continued)

When determining whether the credit risk of a financial asset has increased significantly since initial recognition and when 
estimating ECLs, the Group considers reasonable and supportable information that is relevant and available without undue cost 
or effort. This includes both quantitative and qualitative information and analysis, based on the Group’s historical experience and 
informed credit assessment and includes forward-looking information.

If credit risk has not increased significantly since initial recognition or if the credit quality of the financial instruments improves such 
that there is no longer a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, loss allowance is measured at an amount equal 
to 12-month ECL.

Impairment of these balances have been measured on the 12-month ECL basis which reflects the low credit risk of exposures. 
These amounts are subject to immaterial credit loss.

Cash and cash equivalents 
The cash and bank balances are entered into with bank and financial institution counterparties, which are rated at least AA, based 
on international credit rating agencies.

For the purpose of impairment, cash and cash equivalents has been measured on the 12-month expected loss basis and reflects 
the short maturities of the exposures. The Group considers that its cash and cash equivalents have low credit risk based on the 
external credit ratings of the counterparties.

Financial guarantees 
The Company has issued financial guarantees to financial institutions for borrowings of its subsidiaries. These guarantees are 
subject to the impairment requirements of SFRS(I) 9. The Company has assessed that its subsidiaries have the financial capacity 
to meet the contractual cash flow obligations in the near future and hence, does not expect significant credit losses arising from 
these guarantees.

Previous accounting policy for impairment of loans and receivables 
In 2018, the impairment of financial assets was assessed based on the incurred loss impairment model. Individual receivables 
which were known to be uncollectible were written off by reducing the carrying amount directly. The other receivables were 
assessed collectively, to determine whether there was objective evidence that an impairment had been incurred but not  
yet identified.

The Group considered that there was evidence if any of the following indicators were present:
•  Significant financial difficulties of the debtor;
•  Probability that the debtor will enter bankruptcy or financial reorganisation; and
•  Default or delinquency in payments.

Financial assets that are neither past due nor impaired 
Cash and cash equivalents that are neither past due nor impaired are mainly deposits with banks with high credit ratings assigned 
by international credit rating agencies. Trade and other receivables that are neither past due nor impaired are substantially from 
companies with a good collection track record with the Group.

Financial assets that are past due but not impaired 
There is no other class of financial assets that is past due but not impaired except for trade receivables.

The Group’s credit risk exposure in relation to trade receivables under SFRS 39 as at 30 June 2018 and 1 July 2017 are set out 
as follows:

Group

2018
Trade receivables

1 July 2017

Trade receivables

PAST DUE

CURRENT  
A$’000

WITHIN  
60 DAYS  
A$’000

61 TO 90 
DAYS  
A$’000

MORE 
THAN 90 
DAYS  
A$’000

TOTAL  
A$’000

60,321

57,193

6,901

1,030

125,445

30,570

18,808

908

1,021

51,307

129

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

30. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES (CONTINUED)
(a)  Credit risk (Continued) 
Previous accounting policy for impairment of loans and receivables (Continued) 
Financial assets that are past due but not impaired (Continued)

The Group believes that the unimpaired amounts that are past due are still collectible based on historic payment behaviour and 
extensive analyses of customer credit risk, including underlying customers’ credit ratings, when available. Based on the Group’s 
monitoring of customer credit risk, the Group believes that, apart from the above, no impairment allowance is necessary in 
respect of receivables which are past due.

(b)  Interest rate risk

Exposure to interest rate risk arises on financial assets and financial liabilities recognised at the end of the reporting period 
whereby a future change in interest rates will affect future cash flows or the fair value of fixed rate financial instruments.  
The Group is also exposed to earnings volatility on floating rate instruments.

Interest rate risk is managed using a mix of fixed and floating rate debt. At 30 June 2019, approximately 68% (2018: 12%; 1 
July 2017: 19%) of the Group’s debt is fixed. The Group’s borrowings at variable rates are denominated mainly in A$. If the A$ 
interest rates increase/decrease by 1% (2018: 1%) with all other variables remain constant, the Group’s profit before tax will be 
approximately lower/higher by A$377,000 (2018: A$899,000) as a result of higher/lower interest expenses on these borrowings.

The Group and the Company has cash balances placed with reputable banks and financial institutions. Such balances are placed 
on varying maturities and generate interest income for the Group and the Company.

The Group obtains additional financing through bank borrowings and leasing arrangements. Information relating to the Group’s 
interest rate exposure is also disclosed in the notes on the Group’s borrowings and leasing obligations. They are both fixed and 
floating rates of interest. The policy is to retain flexibility in selecting borrowings at both fixed and floating rates interest.

VARIABLE RATES

FIXED RATES

WITHIN  
1 YEAR  
A$’000

BETWEEN 
2 AND 5 
YEARS  
A$’000

WITHIN  
1 YEAR  
A$’000

BETWEEN 
2 AND 5 
YEARS  
A$’000

NON-
INTEREST 
BEARING  
A$’000

TOTAL  
A$’000

40,656

-

-

40,656

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2,252

35,444

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6,358

-

-

-

12,804

60,000

-

-

6

63,558

40,662

63,558

117,443

117,443

181,007

221,663

51,461

69,333

-

-

-

320

51,461

69,333

19,162

60,000

37,696

320

2,252

35,444

6,358

72,804

121,114

237,972

Group

2019

Financial assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables

Contract assets

Financial liabilities

Trade and other payables

Contract liabilities

Borrowings

- Finance lease

- Senior secured notes

- Bank bills

- Related party

130

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

30. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES (CONTINUED)
b)  Interest rate risk (Continued)

VARIABLE RATES

FIXED RATES

WITHIN  
1 YEAR  
A$’000

BETWEEN 
2 AND 5 
YEARS  
A$’000

WITHIN  
1 YEAR  
A$’000

BETWEEN 
2 AND 5 
YEARS  
A$’000

NON-
INTEREST 
BEARING  
A$’000

TOTAL  
A$’000

Group

2018

Financial assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables

Contract assets

Financial liabilities

Trade and other payables

Contract liabilities

Borrowings

- Finance lease

- Bank bills

- Related party

Group

1 JULY 2017

Financial assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables

Contract assets

Financial liabilities

Trade and other payables

Contract liabilities

Borrowings

- Finance lease

- Bank bills

- Related party

23,363

-

-

23,363

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

23,369

125,662

125,662

140,201

140,201

265,869

289,232

107,982

107,982

30,989

30,989

4,959

8,422

38,316

55,694

-

318

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

13,381

94,010

318

38,316

56,012

4,959

8,422

138,971

246,680

22,688

-

-

22,688

-

-

-

91

-

91

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4,892

5,888

47,331

336

-

-

-

-

24

52,339

84,553

22,712

52,339

84,553

136,916

159,604

53,001

15,999

-

-

-

53,001

15,999

10,780

47,422

336

47,667

4,892

5,888

69,000

127,538

131

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

30. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES (CONTINUED)
(b)  Interest rate risk (Continued)

VARIABLE RATES

FIXED RATES

WITHIN  
1 YEAR  
A$’000

BETWEEN 
2 AND 5 
YEARS  
A$’000

WITHIN  
1 YEAR  
A$’000

BETWEEN 
2 AND 5 
YEARS  
A$’000

NON-
INTEREST 
BEARING  
A$’000

TOTAL  
A$’000

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

29,513

29,519

6

29,513

29,519

174

174

174

174

5

34,285

34,290

5

34,285

34,290

136

136

136

136

24

27,612

27,636

24

27,612

27,636

145

145

145

145

Group

2019

Financial assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables

Financial liabilities

Trade and other payables

2018

Financial assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables

Financial liabilities

Trade and other payables

1 July 2017

Financial assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables

Financial liabilities

Trade and other payables

(c)  Liquidity risk

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group and the Company will encounter difficulty in meeting its commitments concerning its 
financial liabilities. The Group and the Company manages this risk through the following mechanism: 

•  Preparing forward-looking cash flow analysis in relation to its operational, investing and financing activities;

•  Monitoring undrawn credit facilities; 

•  Maintaining credit risk related to financial assets; 

•  Obtaining funding from a variety of sources; 

•  Only investing surplus cash with major financial institutions; and 

•  Comparing the maturity profile of financial liabilities with the realisation profile of financial assets.

132

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

30. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES (CONTINUED)
(c)  Liquidity risk (Continued)

Cash flows realised from financial assets reflect management’s expectation as to the timing of realisation. Actual timing may 
therefore differ from that disclosed. The timing of cash flows presented in the table to settle financial liabilities reflect the earliest 
contractual settlement dates and do not reflect management’s expectations that banking facilities will be rolled forward. Balances 
due within 12 months equal their carrying amount as the impact of discounting is not significant.

The table below reflects an undiscounted contractual maturity analysis for financial liabilities.

Group

Financial liabilities

2019

Trade and other payables

Contract liabilities

Borrowings

 - Finance lease

 - Secured notes

 - Bank bills

 - Related party

CONTRACTUAL UNDISCOUNTED CASH FLOWS

CARRYING 
AMOUNT  
A$’000

WITHIN  
1 YEAR  
A$’000

BETWEEN  
2 AND 5 YEARS 
A$’000

TOTAL 
A$’000

51,461

69,333

19,162

60,000

37,696

320

51,461

69,333

7,121

4,200

2,320

320

-

-

13,873

73,503

37,603

-

51,461

69,333

20,994

77,703

39,923

320

Total financial liabilities

237,972

134,755

124,979

259,734

2018

Trade and other payables

Contract liabilities

Borrowings

 - Finance lease

 - Bank bills

 - Related party

107,982

30,989

13,381

94,010

318

107,982

30,989

5,438

39,465

-

Total financial liabilities

246,680

183,874

1 July 2017

Trade and other payables

Contract liabilities

Borrowings

 - Finance lease

 - Bank bills

 - Related party

Total financial liabilities

53,001

15,999

10,780

47,422

336

127,538

53,001

15,999

5,253

91

-

74,344

-

-

9,032

59,086

347

68,465

-

-

6,129

50,256

367

56,752

107,982

30,989

14,470

98,551

347

252,339

53,001

15,999

11,382

50,347

367

131,096

133

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

30. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES (CONTINUED)
(c)  Liquidity risk (Continued)

Company

Financial liabilities

2019

Trade and other payables

Total financial liabilities

2018

Trade and other payables

Total financial liabilities

1 July 2017

Trade and other payables

Total financial liabilities

CONTRACTUAL UNDISCOUNTED CASH FLOWS

CARRYING 
AMOUNT  
A$’000

WITHIN  
1 YEAR  
A$’000

BETWEEN  
2 AND 5 YEARS 
A$’000

TOTAL 
A$’000

174

174

136

136

145

145

174

174

136

136

145

145

-

-

-

-

-

-

174

174

136

136

145

145

The Group’s undrawn borrowings facilities and guarantee are disclosed in Note 21(b) and 27 to the financial  
statements respectively.

(d) Capital Management

Management controls the capital of the Group in order to maintain a good debt-to-equity ratio, provide the shareholders  
with adequate returns and to ensure that the Group can fund its operations and continue as a going concern. 

The Group’s debt and capital includes ordinary share capital and financial liabilities, supported by financial assets. 

The Group and the Company have no externally imposed capital requirements. 

Management effectively manages the Group’s capital by assessing the Group’s financial risks and adjusting its capital structure 
in response to changes in these risks and in the market. These responses include the management of debt levels, distribution  
to shareholders and share issues. 

The net debt-to-equity ratio is calculated as net debt divided by total equity. Net debt is calculated as total financial liabilities  
less cash and cash equivalents.

Net debt

Total equity

Net debt-to-equity ratio

2019  
A$’000

197,310

174,128

1.13

GROUP

2018 
A$’000

223,311

170,822

1.31

1 JULY 2017 
A$’000

104,826

156,761

0.67

There were no changes in the Group’s approach to capital management during the current financial year.

134

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

30. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES (CONTINUED)

(e)  Fair value estimation 
The fair values of financial assets and financial liabilities can be compared to their carrying values as presented in the statement 
of financial position. Fair values are those amounts at which an asset could be exchanged, or liability settled, between 
knowledgeable, willing parties in an arm’s length transaction. 

Fair values derived may be based on information that is estimated or subject to judgement, where changes in assumptions may 
have a material impact on the amounts estimated. 

The fair value of current financial assets and financial liabilities approximate the carrying value due to the liquid nature of these 
assets and/or the short-term nature of these financial rights and obligations.

The fair value of non-current receivables and borrowings are calculated based on discounted expected future principal and 
interest cash flows. The discount rates used are based on market rates for similar instruments at the reporting date. The carrying 
amounts of financial assets and financial liabilities are assumed to approximate their respective fair values. The Group does not 
anticipate that the carrying amounts recorded at the balance sheet date would be significantly different from the values that would 
eventually be received or settled. 

31. LITIGATION
Perth Stadium Project 
In February 2019, the Group lodged a writ in the Supreme Court of Western Australia against Brookfield Multiplex Engineering 
and Infrastructure Pty Ltd (‘Brookfield Multiplex’), in relation to the valuation of additional time and changes to the works 
undertaken in the delivery of the new Perth Stadium project in Western Australia.

The Group is seeking a determination from the Supreme Court to recover costs associated with the changes in scope and nature 
of the works required to be completed and for the granting of Practical Completion.

Management, in consultation with legal advisors, is of the view that the Group has merit against Brookfield Multiplex. The Group 
has also engaged specialist consultants to support its pursuit of the matter.

135

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

32. TRANSITION TO SFRS(I) AND ADOPTION OF NEW STANDARDS
In December 2017, the Accounting Standards Council (‘ASC’) issued the Singapore Financial Reporting Standards (International) 
(‘SFRS(I)’). SFRS(I) comprises standards and interpretations that are equivalent to International Financial Reporting Standards 
(‘IFRS’) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (‘IASB’) at 31 December 2017 that are applicable for annual 
period beginning on 1 January 2018. Singapore-incorporated companies that have issued, or are in the process of issuing, equity 
or debt instruments for trading in a public market in Singapore, will apply SFRS(I) with effect from annual periods beginning on or 
after 1 January 2018.

As stated in Note 2(a), these are the first financial statements of the Group and of the Company prepared in accordance  
with SFRS(I).

The accounting policies set out in Note 2 have been applied in preparing the financial statements for the year ended  
30 June 2019, the comparative information presented in these financial statements for the year ended 30 June 2018 and in the 
preparation of the opening SFRS(I) statement of financial position at 1 July 2017 (the Group’s date of transition), subject to the 
mandatory exceptions and optional exemptions under SFRS(I) 1.

In preparing the opening SFRS(I) statement of financial position, the Group has adjusted amounts reported previously in the 
financial statements prepared in accordance with previous SFRS.

In addition to the adoption of the new framework, the Group also concurrently applied the following SFRS(I)s, interpretations of 
SFRS(I)s and requirements of SFRS(I)s which are mandatorily effective from the same date.

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

 SFRS(I) 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers which includes clarifications to IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with 
Customers issued by the IASB in April 2016;

 SFRS(I) 9 Financial Instruments which includes amendments arising from IFRS 4 Insurance Contracts issued by the IASB in 
September 2016;

 requirements in SFRS(I) 2 Share-based Payment arising from the amendments to IFRS 2 Classification and Measurement of 
Share-based Payment Transactions issued by the IASB in June 2016;

 requirements in SFRS(I) 1-40 Investment Property arising from the amendments to IAS 40 – Transfers of Investment Property 
issued by the IASB in December 2016;

 requirements in SFRS(I) 1 arising from the amendments to IFRS 1 – Deletion of short-term exemptions for first-time adopters 
issued by the IASB in December 2016;

 requirements in SFRS(I) 1-28 Investments in Associates and Joint Ventures arising from the amendments to IAS 28 – 
Measuring an associate or joint venture at fair value issued by the IASB in December 2016; and

•  SFRS(I) INT 22 Foreign Currency Transactions and Advance Consideration.

136

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

32. TRANSITION TO SFRS(I) AND ADOPTION OF NEW STANDARDS (CONTINUED)
The application of SFRS(I) 1 and the above standards and interpretations do not have a material effect on the consolidated 
financial statements, except for SFRS(I) 15.

The following reconciliations summarise the impacts on initial application of SFRS(I) 15 on the Group’s financial position as  
at 1 July 2017 and 30 June 2018, and the Group’s statement of comprehensive income for the year ended 30 June 2018.  
There were no material adjustments to the Group’s statement of cash flows for the year ended 30 June 2018 arising on  
transition to SFRS(I).

Reconciliation of the Group’s consolidated statement of financial position: 

Assets

Current assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables

Contract assets

Amount due from customers for contracts in progress

Other assets

Current tax recoverable

Non-current assets

Total assets

Liabilities

Current liabilities

Trade and other payables

Contract liabilities

Amount due to customers for contracts in progress

Borrowings

Provisions

Current tax payable

Non-current liabilities

Total liabilities

Equity attributable to owners of the Company

Share capital

Treasury shares

Other reserves

Retained earnings

Non-controlling interest

Total equity

Total liabilities and equity

30 JUNE 2018

NOTE

SFRS 
FRAMEWORK  
A$’000

SFRS(I) 15 
A$’000

SFRS(I) 
FRAMEWORK 
A$’000

(b)(i), (ii)

(b)(i), (ii)

(b)(i)

(b)(ii)

(b)(i)

(b)(i)

(b)(i)

(b)(ii)

(b)(ii)

23,369

136,766

-

151,352

1,747

-

313,234

146,241

459,475

127,692

-

23,178

43,275

9,197

1,363

204,705

68,369

273,074

29,807

(10)

7,911

149,726

187,434

(1,033)

186,401

459,475

-

(11,104)

140,201

(151,352)

-

5,313

(16,942)

-

(16,942)

(7,811)

30,989

(23,178)

-

-

(1,363)

(1,363)

-

(1,363)

-

-

-

(15,579)

(15,579)

-

(15,579)

(16,942)

23,369

125,662

140,201

-

1,747

5,313

296,292

146,241

442,533

119,881

30,989

-

43,275

9,197

-

203,342

68,369

271,711

29,807

(10)

7,911

134,147

171,855

(1,033)

170,822

442,533

137

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

32. TRANSITION TO SFRS(I) AND ADOPTION OF NEW STANDARDS (CONTINUED)
Reconciliation of the Group’s consolidated statement of financial position: (Continued)

1 JULY 2017

NOTE

SFRS 
FRAMEWORK  
A$’000

SFRS(I) 15 
A$’000

SFRS(I) 
FRAMEWORK 
A$’000

Assets

Current assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables

Contract assets

Amount due from customers for contracts in progress

Other assets

Current tax recoverable

Non-current assets

Total assets

Liabilities

Current liabilities

Trade and other payables

Contract liabilities

Amount due to customers for contracts in progress

Borrowings

Provisions

Non-current liabilities

Total liabilities

Equity attributable to owners of the Company

Share capital

Treasury shares

Other reserves

Retained earnings

Non-controlling interest

Total equity

Total liabilities and equity

(b)(i), (ii)

(b)(i), (ii)

(b)(i)

(b)(ii)

(b)(i)

(b)(i)

(b)(i)

22,712

62,304

-

86,255

1,192

4,223

176,686

129,906

306,592

71,169

-

4,064

4,983

4,831

85,047

56,510

141,557

29,807

(10)

7,818

127,759

165,374

(339)

165,035

306,592

-

(10,118)

84,553

(86,255)

-

3,546

(8,274)

-

(8,274)

(11,935)

15,999

(4,064)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(8,274)

(8,274)

-

(8,274)

(8,274)

22,712

52,186

84,553

-

1,192

7,769

168,412

129,906

298,318

59,234

15,999

-

4,983

4,831

85,047

56,510

141,557

29,807

(10)

7,818

119,485

157,100

(339)

156,761

298,318

138

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

32. TRANSITION TO SFRS(I) AND ADOPTION OF NEW STANDARDS (CONTINUED)
Reconciliation of the Group’s consolidated statement of comprehensive income:

Revenue

Cost of sales

Gross profit

Other income

Share of profit of a joint venture

Administrative expenses

Finance costs

NOTE

(b)(ii)

30 JUNE 2018

SFRS 
FRAMEWORK  
A$’000

SFRS(I) 15 
A$’000

SFRS(I) 
FRAMEWORK 
A$’000

712,850

(664,009)

(10,435)

-

702,415

(664,009)

48,841

(10,435)

38,406

8,457

260

(17,863)

(4,112)

-

-

–

-

8,457

260

(17,863)

(4,112)

Profit before tax

35,583

(10,435)

25,148

Income tax expense

(b)(ii)

(10,860)

3,130

(7,730)

Profit for the year

Profit attributable to:

Owners of the Company

Non-controlling interest

Earnings per share attributable to equity holders of the 
Company (cents per share):

 - Basic

 - Diluted

Other comprehensive income:

Item that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss

Exchange differences on re-translation from functional 
currency to presentation currency

24,723

(7,305)

17,418

25,417

(694)

24,723

5.07

5.07

(7,305)

-

(7,305)

(1.45)

(1.45)

18,112

(694)

17,418

3.62

3.62

93

-

93

Total comprehensive income for the year

24,816

(7,305)

17,511

Total comprehensive income attributable to:

Owners of the Company

Non-controlling interest

25,510

(694)

24,816

(7,305)

-

(7,305)

18,205

(694)

17,511

139

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

32. TRANSITION TO SFRS(I) AND ADOPTION OF NEW STANDARDS (CONTINUED)
Adoption of new standards 
(a)  SFRS(I) 9 
The Group adopted SFRS(I) 9 from 1 July 2018. In accordance with the exemption in SFRS(I) 1, the Group elected not to restate 
information for 2018. Accordingly, the information presented for 2018 is presented, as previously reported, under SFRS 39 
Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement.

Arising from this election, the Group is exempted from providing disclosures required by SFRS(I) 7 Financial Instruments: 
Disclosures for the comparative period to the extent that these disclosures relate to items within the scope of SFRS(I) 9. Instead, 
disclosures under SFRS 107 Financial Instruments: Disclosures relating to items within the scope of SFRS 39 are provided for the 
comparative period.

Changes in accounting policies resulting from the adoption of SFRS(I) 9 have been generally applied by the Group retrospectively, 
except as described below.

• 

 The following assessments were made on the basis of facts and circumstances that existed at 1 July 2018:

-  The determination of the business model within which a financial asset is held;

-   The determination of whether the contractual terms of a financial asset give rise to cash flows that are solely payments  

of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding;

-  The designation of an equity investment that is not held-for-trading as at FVOCI; and

-   The designation and revocation of previous designations of certain financial assets and financial liabilities measured  

at FVPL.

• 

 If a debt investment has low credit risk at 1 July 2018, the Group had assumed that the credit risk on the asset has not 
increased significantly since its initial recognition.

(b)  SFRS(I) 15 
SFRS(I) 15 establishes a comprehensive framework for determining whether, how much and when revenue is recognised.  
It also introduces new cost guidance which requires certain costs of obtaining and fulfilling contracts to be recognised as 
separate assets when specified criteria are met.

The Group adopted SFRS(I) 15 in its financial statements using the retrospective approach. All requirements of SFRS(I) 15 have 
been applied retrospectively, except for the application of the practical expedients as described below.

The Group has applied the following practical expedients as allowed under SFRS(I) 1:

• 

• 

• 

 Completed contracts that began and ended in the same annual reporting period in 2018 and contracts completed at  
1 July 2017 are not restated;

 For completed contracts that have variable consideration, the Group used the transaction price at the date the contract  
was completed to restate comparative information; and

 For the year ended 30 June 2018, the Group did not disclose the amount of the transaction price allocated to the remaining 
performance obligations and an explanation of when the Group expects to recognise that amount as revenue.

The impact upon the adoption of SFRS(I) 15, including the corresponding tax effects, are described below.

(i) Presentation of contract assets and liabilities

  On adopting SFRS(I) 15, the Group has also changed the presentation of the following amounts:

•   ‘Amount due from customers for contracts in progress’ classified as ‘Contract assets’ of A$151,352,000 as at  

30 June 2018 and A$86,225,000 as at 1 July 2017;

•   ‘Amount due to customers for contracts in progress’ classified as ‘Contract liabilities’ of A$23,178,000 as at  

30 June 2018 and A$4,064,000 as at 1 July 2017;

•   Retention sum receivables’ classified as “Contract assets” of A$4,957,000 as at 30 June 2018 and A$4,957,000 as at  

1 July 2017; and

•   ‘Advance billings’ classified as ‘Contract liabilities’ of A$7,811,000 as at 30 June 2018 and A$11,935,000 as at  

1 July 2017.

140

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

32. TRANSITION TO SFRS(I) AND ADOPTION OF NEW STANDARDS (CONTINUED)
Adoption of new standards (Continued)

(b)  SFRS(I) 15 (Continued) 
(ii)  Accounting for construction contracts

The contracted terms and the way in which the Group operates its construction and services contracts results in revenue 
predominantly being derived from projects containing one performance obligation. Construction and service revenue will continue 
to be recognised over time, however, the new standard provides new requirements for variable consideration such as incentives 
and contract modifications (variations and claims) which all impart a higher threshold of probability for recognition.

Revenue was previously recognised when it was probable that work performed will result in revenue, whereas under the new 
standard, revenue is recognised when it is highly probable that a significant reversal of revenue will not occur. The adjustments 
made to comparatives, as reflected above, arise from these new requirements applying to variable consideration.  
The adjustments are subject to tax effect accounting and therefore the net deferred tax position has also been reflected in  
these adjustments.

This resulted in a decrease of A$10,435,000 and A$3,130,000 in revenue and income tax expense respectively for the financial 
year ended 30 June 2018, and a corresponding decrease in total equity of A$15,579,000 as at 1 July 2018.

33. NEW STANDARDS AND INTERPRETATIONS NOT YET ADOPTED
A number of new standards and interpretations and amendments to standards are effective for annual periods beginning after  
1 January 2018 and earlier application is permitted; however, the Group has not early adopted the new or amended standards 
and interpretations in preparing these financial statements.

The following new SFRS(I)s, interpretations and amendments to SFRS(I)s are effective for annual periods beginning after  
1 January 2018.

Effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2019:

•  SFRS(I) 16 Leases;

•  SFRS(I) INT 23 Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatments;

•  Long-term Interests in Associates and Joint Ventures (Amendments to SFRS(I) 1-28);

•  Prepayment Features with Negative Compensation (Amendments to SFRS(I) 9);

•  Previously Held Interest in a Joint Operation (Amendments to SFRS(I) 3 and 11);

• 

Income Tax Consequences of Payments on Financial Instruments Classified as Equity (Amendments to SFRS(I) 1-12);

•  Borrowing Costs Eligible for Capitalisation (Amendments to SFRS(I) 1-23); and

•  Plan Amendment, Curtailment or Settlement (Amendments to SFRS(I) 1-19).

Effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2020:

•  Definition of a Business (Amendments to SFRS(I) 3); and

•  Definition of Material (Amendments to SFRS(I) 1-1 and SFRS(I) 1-8).

Effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2021:

•  SFRS(I) 17 Insurance Contracts.

Mandatory effective date deferred:

• 

 Sale or Contribution of Assets between an Investor and its Associate or Joint Venture (Amendments to SFRS(I) 10  
and SFRS(I) 1-28).

141

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTES TO THE  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the year ended 30 June 2019

33. NEW STANDARDS AND INTERPRETATIONS NOT YET ADOPTED (CONTINUED)

The Group has assessed that the adoption of the above SFRS(I)s, SFRS(I) INTs and amendments to SFRS(I) in future periods 
will not have a material impact on the financial statements of the Group and of the Company in the period of their initial adoption 
except for the following.

(a)  SFRS(I) 16 
SFRS(I) 16 introduces a single, on-balance sheet lease accounting model for lessees. A lessee recognises a right-of-use (‘ROU’) 
asset representing its right to use the underlying asset and a lease liability representing its obligation to make lease payments. 
There are recognition exemptions for short-term leases and leases of low-value items. Lessor accounting remains similar to 
the current standard – i.e. lessors continue to classify leases as finance or operating leases. SFRS(I) 16 replaces existing lease 
accounting guidance, including SFRS(I) 1-17 Leases, SFRS(I) INT 4 Determining whether an Arrangement contains a Lease, 
SFRS(I) INT 1-15 Operating Leases – Incentives and SFRS(I) INT 1-27 Evaluating the Substance of Transactions Involving  
the Legal Form of a Lease. The standard is effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2019, with early  
adoption permitted.

 The Group and the Company plan to apply SFRS(I) 16 initially on 1 July 2019, using the modified retrospective approach. 
Therefore, the cumulative effect of adopting SFRS(I) 16 will be recognised as an adjustment to the opening balance of retained 
earnings at 1 July 2019, with no restatement of comparative information. The Group and the Company plan to apply the practical 
expedient to grandfather the definition of a lease on transition. This means that they will apply SFRS(I) 16 to all contracts entered 
into before 1 July 2019 and identified as leases in accordance with SFRS(I) 1-17 and SFRS(I) INT 4.

(i) The Group as lessee  
 The Group and the Company expect to measure lease liabilities by applying a single discount rate to their portfolio of warehouse 
and factory facilities leases. Furthermore, the Group and the Company are likely to apply the practical expedient to recognise 
amounts of ROU assets equal to their lease liabilities at 1 July 2019. For lease contracts that contain the option to renew, the 
Group and the Company are expected to use hindsight in determining the lease term.

 The Group and the Company expect their existing operating lease arrangements to be recognised as ROU assets with 
corresponding lease liabilities under SFRS(I) 16. Lease payments that are increased every five years to reflect market rentals, 
and those that are based on changes in local price index, are included in the measurement of lease liabilities as at date of initial 
application. In addition, the Group will no longer recognise provisions for operating leases that it assessed to be onerous.  
Instead, the Group will include the payments due under the lease in their lease liability.

As at the reporting date, the Group has non-cancellable operating lease commitments of $66,023,000 as disclosed in Note 26(a) 
to the financial statements. Of these commitments, approximately $147,000 relate to short-term leases which will be recognised 
on a straight-line basis as expense in profit or loss. For the remaining lease commitments, the Group expects an increase in  
ROU assets of approximately $26,862,000, an increase in lease liability of $29,857,000, an increase in deferred tax assets of 
$614,000 and a decrease in opening retained earnings of $2,048,000. Overall net assets will be approximately $5,286,000  
lower as at 1 July 2019.

The Group expects that net profit after tax will decrease by approximately $400,000 for financial year 2020 as a result of adopting 
the new rules. Adjusted EBITDA used to measure segment results is expected to increase by approximately $2,576,000 as the 
operating lease payments were included in EBITDA, but the amortization of the ROU asset and interest on the lease liability are 
excluded from this measure. Operating cash flows will increase and financing cash flows decrease by approximately $2,592,000 
as repayment of the principal portion of the lease liabilities will be classified as cash flows from financing activities.

The Company expects no impacts on its financials as it has no non-cancellable operating leases as at 1 July 2019.

The nature of expenses related to those leases will change as SFRS(I) 16 replaces the straight-line operating lease expense with 
depreciation charge for ROU assets and interest expense on lease liabilities.

No significant impact is expected for the Group’s and the Company’s finance leases. The Group and the Company do not expect 
the adoption of SFRS(I) 16 to impact their ability to comply with the revised maximum loan value ratio and interest cover ratio loan 
covenant described in Note 21 to the financial statements.

142

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019STATISTICS OF  
SHAREHOLDERS

SHAREHOLDERS’ STATISTICS AND DISTRIBUTION AS AT 16 SEPTEMBER 2019
Class of Shares 
Voting Rights (excluding treasury shares) 
No. of issued shares 
No. of issued shares excluding treasury shares 
No. of treasury shares 

Ordinary Shares
One vote per Ordinary Share
501,000,000 shares
500,985,000 shares
15,000

: 
: 
:  
: 
: 

NO. OF  
SHAREHOLDERS

DISTRIBUTION OF SHAREHOLDINGS
SIZE OF  
SHAREHOLDINGS
1 - 99
100 - 1,000
1,001 – 10,000
10,001 – 1,000,000
1,000,001 and Above
TOTAL

3 
32 
323 
401
28 
787

% 
0.38 
4.07
41.04
50.95 
3.56
100.00

NO. OF  
SHARES

40 
24,419
1,962,767
41,071,153
457,926,621
500,985,000

% 
0.00 
0.00 
0.39
8.20 
91.41
100.00

TWENTY LARGEST SHAREHOLDERS AS AT 16 SEPTEMBER 2019

NAME OF SHAREHOLDER

CGS-CIMB SECURITIES (SINGAPORE) PTE LTD
CHESS DEPOSITARY NOMINEES PTY LIMITED
DBS NOMINEES PTE LTD
CITIBANK NOMINEES SINGAPORE PTE LTD
RAFFLES NOMINEES (PTE) LIMITED
MAYBANK KIM ENG SECURITIES PTE LTD
FOO SIANG GUAN
LEE TECK LENG
UNITED OVERSEAS BANK NOMINEES (PRIVATE) LIMITED
NG KEE CHOE
GOH GEOK LING
LAI VOON NEE
POH ENG CHOO MARY
LEYAU LAY HOON
HENG KHENG LONG
PHILLIP SECURITIES PTE LTD
OCBC SECURITIES PRIVATE LTD
PANG CHIN FATT
UOB KAY HIAN PTE LTD

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20 WONG YEW MENG

TOTAL

NO. OF  
SHARES

152,618,822
119,149,510
48,894,259
39,337,371
29,915,000
7,674,574
7,415,249
5,700,200
4,722,400
3,700,134
3,425,134
3,300,000
3,277,400
3,260,399
3,255,845
2,922,900
2,902,400
2,273,000
2,102,200
1,906,000
447,752,797

% OF  
SHARES

30.46 
23.78 
9.76 
7.85 
5.97 
1.53 
1.48 
1.14 
0.94 
0.74 
0.68 
0.66 
0.65 
0.65 
0.65 
0.58 
0.58 
0.45 
0.42 
0.38 
89.35

Note: The percentage is based on 500,985,000 shares (excluding 15,000 shares held as treasury shares) 
as at 16 September 2019.

143

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019STATISTICS OF  
SHAREHOLDERS

SUBSTANTIAL SHAREHOLDERS 

NAME 

JF & OT Fitzgerald Family Trust (1)

Kariong Investment Trust (2)

Michael Lorrain Vaz (3)

James Finbarr Fitzgerald (and Olive Teresa Fitzgerald) (1)

Goldfirm Pty Ltd (2)

Patrick John Tallon (2)

Note:

DIRECT INTEREST

DEEMED INTEREST

NO. OF 
SHARES

97,720,806

97,566,806

15,013,000

-

-

%

19.51

19.47

3.00

-

-

54,000

0.01

NO. OF 
SHARES

-

-

23,812,000

97,720,806

97,566,806

97,566,806

%

-

-

4.75

19.51

19.47

19.47

1.  Mr James Finbarr Fitzgerald and his spouse (Olive Teresa Fitzgerald) are the trustees of the JF & OT Fitzgerald Family Trust. Pursuant to 
Section 4(3) of the Securities and Futures Act (SFA), Mr James Finbarr Fitzgerald and his spouse (Olive Teresa Fitzgerald), their children  
(Sean Fitzgerald, Claire Fitzgerald and Sarah Fitzgerald) and Parglade Holdings Pty Ltd (which is equally held by Mr James Finbarr Fitzgerald 
and his spouse) are deemed to have an interest in the Shares owned by JF & OT Fitzgerald Family Trust, which are legally held in the names of 
Mr James Finbarr Fitzgerald and his spouse, Olive Teresa Fitzgerald, as trustees.

2.  Goldfirm Pty Ltd is the trustee of the Kariong Investment Trust. Mr Patrick John Tallon has a deemed interest in the Shares which are held by 
Goldfirm Pty Ltd as trustee. Pursuant to Section 4(3) of the SFA, Mr Patrick John Tallon is also deemed to have interest in the Shares owned 
by the Kariong Investment Trust, which are legally held in the name of Goldfirm Pty Ltd, as trustee.

3.  Michael Lorrain Vaz has deemed interest in 23,812,000 shares which are held by Clarendon Pacific Ventures Pte. Ltd.

PERCENTAGE OF SHAREHOLDING IN PUBLIC’S HANDS
Based on Shareholders’ Information as at 16 September 2019 and to the best knowledge of the Directors, approximately 
50.6% of the issued ordinary shares of the Company is held in the hands of the public (on basis of information available to the 
Company). Accordingly, the Company has complied with Rule 723 of the Listing Manual of the Singapore Exchange Securities 
Trading Limited.

144

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTICE OF  
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

CIVMEC LIMITED  
Company Registration No. 201011837H 
(Incorporated in the Republic of Singapore)

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Annual General Meeting of the Company will be held at the  
Carlton Hotel, Level 2, 76 Bras Basah Road, Singapore 189558 on Tuesday, 29 October 2019 at 2:30pm 
to transact the following businesses:

AS ORDINARY BUSINESS:

1

2

3

4

To receive and adopt the Audited Financial Statements of the Company for the financial 
year ended 30 June 2019 together with the Directors’ Statement and Independent 
Auditors’ Report thereon.

Ordinary Resolution 1

To approve the payment of a tax exempt (foreign sourced) First and Final Dividend  
of 0.7 Singapore cents per ordinary share for the financial year ended 30 June 2019.

Ordinary Resolution 2

To approve the payment of Directors’ fees of S$231,000 for the financial year ending  
30 June 2020, to be paid quarterly in arrears. (FY2019: S$220,000)

Ordinary Resolution 3

To re-elect the following Directors retiring pursuant to Article 118 of the Company’s 
Constitution and for the purposes of ASX Listing Rule 14.5: 

(a)  Mr James Finbarr Fitzgerald  
[See Explanatory Note (iv)]

(b)  Mr Patrick John Tallon 

[See Explanatory Note (iv)]

(c)  Mr Kevin James Deery 

[See Explanatory Note (iv)]

(d)  Mr Chong Teck Sin 

[See Explanatory Notes (i) and (iv)]

(e)  Mr Wong Fook Choy Sunny 

[See Explanatory Notes (ii) and (iv)]

(f)  Mr Douglas Owen Chester  

[See Explanatory Notes (iii) and (iv)]

Ordinary Resolution 4

Ordinary Resolution 5

Ordinary Resolution 6

Ordinary Resolution 7

Ordinary Resolution 8

Ordinary Resolution 9

5

To re-appoint Messrs Moore Stephens LLP as the Auditors of the Company  
and to authorise the Directors to fix their remuneration.

Ordinary Resolution 10

145

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTICE OF  
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

AS SPECIAL BUSINESS:
To consider and, if thought fit, to pass with or without modifications the following resolutions, of which Resolutions 11, 12, 13, 14 
and 15 will be proposed as Ordinary Resolutions and Resolution 16 will be proposed as a Special Resolution:

6

Authority to allot and issue shares
That pursuant to Section 161 of the Companies Act, Chapter 50 of Singapore (the 
‘Companies Act’), and the listing rules of the Singapore Exchange Securities Trading 
Limited (‘SGX-ST’), and subject to the Company’s compliance with the requirements of 
the ASX Listing Rules, authority be and is hereby given for the Directors of the Company 
(‘Directors’) at any time to such persons and upon such terms and for such purposes  
as the Directors may in their absolute discretion deem fit, to:

Ordinary Resolution 11

(i)      issue shares in the capital of the Company whether by way of rights, bonus  

or otherwise; 

(ii)    make or grant offers, agreements or options that might or would require shares 
to be issued or other transferable rights to subscribe for or purchase shares 
(collectively, “Instruments”) including but not limited to the creation and issue of 
warrants, debentures or other instruments convertible into shares;

(iii)  issue additional Instruments arising from adjustments made to the number of 

Instruments previously issued in the event of rights, bonus or capitalisation issues; 

and (notwithstanding the authority conferred by the shareholders may have ceased to 
be in force) issue shares in pursuant to any Instrument made or granted by the Directors 
while the authority was in force, provided always that:

(a)   the aggregate number of shares to be issued pursuant to this Resolution (including 
shares to be issued in pursuance of Instruments made or granted pursuant to this 
Resolution) does not exceed fifty per centum (50%) of the Company’s total number 
of issued shares (excluding treasury shares and shares (if any) held by a subsidiary), 
of which the aggregate number of shares (including shares to be issued in pursuance 
of Instruments made or granted pursuant to this Resolution) to be issued other than 
on a pro-rata basis to shareholders of the Company does not exceed twenty per 
centum (20%) of the total number of issued shares (excluding treasury shares and 
shares (if any) held by a subsidiary), and for the purpose of this Resolution, the total 
number of issued shares (excluding treasury shares and shares (if any) held by a 
subsidiary) shall be the Company’s total number of issued shares (excluding treasury 
shares and shares (if any) held by a subsidiary) at the time this Resolution is passed, 
after adjusting for:

(i)    new shares arising from the conversion or exercise of convertible securities, or

(ii)   new shares arising from exercising share options or vesting of share awards 

outstanding or subsisting at the time this Resolution is passed, and

(iii)  any subsequent bonus issue, consolidation or subdivision of the  

Company’s shares;

(b)  such authority shall, unless revoked or varied by the Company at a general meeting, 
continue in force until the conclusion of the next Annual General Meeting or the date 
by which the next Annual General Meeting of the Company is required by law to be 
held, whichever is earlier.

[See Explanatory Note (v)]

146

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTICE OF  
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

AS SPECIAL BUSINESS: (CONTINUED)

7

Proposed Renewal of the Share Purchase Mandate
That:

(a)  for the purposes of Sections 76C and 76E of the Companies Act, and such  

other laws and regulations as may for the time being be applicable, the exercise  
by the Directors of all the powers of the Company to purchase or otherwise acquire 
issued ordinary shares in the share capital of the Company (‘Shares’) not exceeding 
in aggregate the Prescribed Limit (as hereafter defined), at such price(s) as may  
be determined by the Directors from time to time up to the Maximum Price  
(as hereafter defined), whether by way of:

Ordinary Resolution 12

(i)    on-market purchases (‘On-Market Share Purchase’) transacted on the SGX-ST; 

and/or

(ii)   off-market purchases (‘Off-Market Share Purchase’) (if effected otherwise 
than on the SGX-ST) in accordance with an equal access scheme(s) as may 
be determined or formulated by the Directors as they may consider fit, which 
scheme(s) shall satisfy all the conditions prescribed by the Companies Act  
and the Listing Manual of the SGX-ST,

(the ‘Share Purchase Mandate’);

(b)  any Share that is purchased or otherwise acquired by the Company pursuant to the 
Share Purchase Mandate shall, at the discretion of the Directors, either be cancelled 
or held in treasury and dealt with in accordance with the Companies Act;

(c)  the authority conferred on the Directors pursuant to the Share Purchase Mandate 
may be exercised by the Directors at any time and from time to time during the 
period commencing from the passing of this Resolution and the expiring on the 
earliest of:

(i)    the date on which the next Annual General Meeting of the Company is held or 

required by law to be held;

(ii)   the date on which the share purchases are carried out to the full extent 

mandated; or

(iii)  the date on which the authority contained in the Share Purchase Mandate is 

varied or revoked;

(d)   in this Ordinary Resolution: 

‘Prescribed Limit’ means 10% of the total number of Shares as at the date of 
passing of this Resolution (excluding any treasury shares and subsidiary holdings 
that may be held by the Company from time to time), unless the Company has 
effected a reduction of the share capital of the Company in accordance with the 
applicable provisions of the Companies Act, at any time during the Relevant Period, 
in which event the total number of Shares of the Company shall be taken to be the 
total number of Shares of the Company as altered;

147

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTICE OF  
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

AS SPECIAL BUSINESS: (CONTINUED)

7

Proposed Renewal of the Share Purchase Mandate (continued)
(d) in this Ordinary Resolution (continued)

Ordinary Resolution 12

‘Relevant Period’ means the period commencing from the date the last annual  
general meeting of the Company was held before the date of passing of this 
Resolution, and expiring on the date the next annual general meeting of the Company 
is held or is required by law to be held, whichever is the earlier, after the date of passing 
of this Resolution;

‘Maximum Price’ in relation to a Share to be purchased, means an amount  
(excluding related brokerage, commission, applicable goods and services tax, stamp 
duties, clearance fees and other related expenses) not exceeding 105% of the Average 
Closing Price, excluding related expenses of the share purchases, and where:

‘Average Closing Price’ means the average of the closing market prices of a Share 
over the last five (5) Market Days, on which transactions in the Shares were recorded, 
immediately preceding the date of making the On-Market Share Purchase or, as the 
case may be, the day of the making of an offer pursuant to the Off-Market Share 
Purchase, and deemed to be adjusted, in accordance with the rules of the SGX-ST,   
for any corporate action that occurs after the relevant five (5) Market Days; 

‘day of the making of the offer’ means the day on which the Company announces 
its intention to make an offer for the purchase of Shares from Shareholders, stating the 
purchase price (which shall not be more than the Maximum Price calculated on the 
foregoing basis) for each Share and the relevant terms of the equal access scheme  
for effecting the Off-Market Share Purchase; and

‘Market Day’ means a day on which the SGX-ST is open for trading in securities; and

(e)  the Directors and/or any of them be and are hereby authorised to complete and do 
all such acts and things (including without limitation, executing such documents as 
may be required) as they may consider desirable, expedient or necessary to give 
effect to the transactions contemplated by this Ordinary Resolution.

[See Explanatory Note (vi)]

8

Proposed Grant of Performance Rights to Mr James Finbarr Fitzgerald, a 
Controlling Shareholder and Director of the Company, under the Civmec Key 
Senior Executives Performance Rights Plan
That, for the purposes of ASX Listing Rule 10.14, and for all other purposes: 

Ordinary Resolution 13

(a)  approval be given for the grant of performance rights (‘Performance Rights’) 

covering 750,000 fully-paid Shares to Mr James Finbarr Fitzgerald, a Controlling 
Shareholder (as defined in the Listing Manual of the SGX-ST) of the Company,  
upon such terms to be determined by the Remuneration Committee of the Board  
of Directors of the Company (the ‘Remuneration Committee’), in accordance with 
the rules of the Civmec Key Senior Executives Performance Rights Plan  
(the ‘Civmec PRP’); and

148

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTICE OF  
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

AS SPECIAL BUSINESS: (CONTINUED)

8

Proposed Grant of Performance Rights to Mr James Finbarr Fitzgerald, a 
Controlling Shareholder and Director of the Company, under the Civmec Key 
Senior Executives Performance Rights Plan (continued)
That, for the purposes of ASX Listing Rule 10.14, and for all other purposes: (continued)

Ordinary Resolution 13

(b)   the Directors be and are hereby authorised to allot and issue from time to time such 
number of fully-paid Shares as may be required to be delivered pursuant to the 
vesting of such Performance Rights under the Civmec PRP.

See Explanatory Note (vii)]

Voting Exclusion: The Company will disregard any votes cast in favour of the Resolution by or on 
behalf of any Director who is eligible to participate in the employee incentive scheme in respect 
of which the approval is sought, or any associates of those Directors (‘Resolution 13 Excluded 
Party’). However, the Company need not disregard a vote if it is cast by a person as a proxy for a 
person who is entitled to vote, in accordance with the directions on the Proxy Form, or, provided the 
Chair is not a Resolution 13 Excluded Party, it is cast by the person chairing the meeting as proxy 
for a person who is entitled to vote, in accordance with a direction on the Proxy Form to  
vote as the proxy decides.

9

Proposed Grant of Performance Rights to Mr Patrick John Tallon, a Controlling 
Shareholder and Director of the Company, under the Civmec Key Senior 
Executives Performance Rights Plan
That, for the purposes of ASX Listing Rule 10.14, and for all other purposes: 

Ordinary Resolution 14

(a)   approval be given for the grant of Performance Rights covering 750,000 fully-paid 

Shares to Mr Patrick John Tallon, a Controlling Shareholder (as defined in the Listing 
Manual of the SGX-ST) of the Company, upon such terms to be determined by the 
Remuneration Committee, in accordance with the rules of the Civmec PRP; and  

(b)   the Directors be and are hereby authorised to allot and issue from time to time such 
number of fully-paid Shares as may be required to be delivered pursuant to the 
vesting of such Performance Rights under the Civmec PRP.

See Explanatory Note (viii)]

Voting Exclusion: The Company will disregard any votes cast in favour of the Resolution by or on 
behalf of any Director who is eligible to participate in the employee incentive scheme in respect 
of which the approval is sought, or any associates of those Directors (‘Resolution 14 Excluded 
Party’).  However, the Company need not disregard a vote if it is cast by a person as a proxy for a 
person who is entitled to vote, in accordance with the directions on the Proxy Form, or, provided the 
Chair is not a Resolution 14 Excluded Party, it is cast by the person chairing the meeting as proxy 
for a person who is entitled to vote, in accordance with a direction on the Proxy Form to  
vote as the proxy decides.

149

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTICE OF  
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

AS SPECIAL BUSINESS: (CONTINUED)

10

Proposed Grant of Performance Rights to Mr Kevin James Deery, a Director of the 
Company, under the Civmec Key Senior Executives Performance Rights Plan
That, for the purposes of ASX Listing Rule 10.14, and for all other purposes:

Ordinary Resolution 15

(a)  approval be given for the grant of Performance Rights covering 750,000 fully-

paid Shares to Mr Kevin James Deery, upon such terms to be determined by the 
Remuneration Committee, in accordance with the rules of the Civmec PRP; and 

(b)  the Directors be and are hereby authorised to allot and issue from time to time such 
number of fully-paid Shares as may be required to be delivered pursuant to the 
vesting of such Performance Rights under the Civmec PRP.

[See Explanatory Note (ix)]

Voting Exclusion: The Company will disregard any votes cast in favour of the Resolution by or 
on behalf any Director who is eligible to participate in the employee incentive scheme in respect 
of which the approval is sought, or any associates of those Directors (“Resolution 15 Excluded 
Party”). However, the Company need not disregard a vote if it is cast by a person as a proxy for a 
person who is entitled to vote, in accordance with the directions on the Proxy Form, or, provided the 
Chair is not a Resolution 15 Excluded Party, it is cast by the person chairing the meeting as proxy 
for a person who is entitled to vote, in accordance with a direction on the Proxy Form to vote as the 
proxy decides.

11

Approval of 10% Placement Capacity under ASX Listing Rule 7.1A
That, for the purposes of ASX Listing Rule 7.1A and for all other purposes, approval  
is given for the Company to issue up to that number of Equity Securities equal to 10% 
of the issued capital of the Company at the time of issue, calculated in accordance  
with the formula prescribed in ASX Listing Rule 7.1A.2 and otherwise on the terms  
and conditions set out in the Explanatory Notes.

Special Resolution 16

[See Explanatory Note (x)]

Voting Exclusion: The Company will disregard any votes cast in favour of the Resolution by or on 
behalf of a person who is expected to participate in, or who will obtain a material benefit as a result 
of, the proposed issue (except a benefit solely by reason of being a holder of ordinary securities 
in the Company) or an associate of that person (or those persons).  However, the Company will 
not disregard a vote if it is cast by a person as a proxy for a person who is entitled to vote, in 
accordance with the directions on the Proxy Form, or, it is cast by the person chairing the meeting  
as proxy for a person who is entitled to vote, in accordance with a direction on the Proxy Form to 
vote as the proxy decides.

12

To transact any other business which may properly be transacted at an  
Annual General Meeting.

BY ORDER OF THE BOARD
James Finbarr Fitzgerald 
Executive Chairman

7 October 2019

150

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019NOTICE OF  
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Explanatory Notes:

(i) 

(ii) 

 Mr Chong Teck Sin, will, upon re-election as Director of the Company, remain as Chairman of Audit Committee and Risks and 
Conflicts Committee and a member of Nominating and Remuneration Committees. Mr Chong will be considered independent 
for the purpose of Rule 704(8) of the Listing Manual of the SGX-ST. Key information on Mr Chong can be found on page 43 of 
the Annual Report 2019.  There are no relationships (including family relationship) between Mr Chong and the other Directors 
of the Company or its 10% shareholders. 

 Mr Wong Fook Choy Sunny, will, upon re-election as Director of the Company, remain as Chairman of Remuneration 
Committee and a member of Audit, Risks and Conflicts and Nominating Committees. Mr Wong will be considered 
independent for the purpose of Rule 704(8) of the Listing Manual of the SGX-ST. Key information on Mr Wong can be found 
on page 43 of the Annual Report 2019. There are no relationships (including family relationship) between Mr Wong and the 
other Directors of the Company or its 10% shareholders.

(iii)   Mr Douglas Owen Chester, will, upon re-election as Director of the Company, remain as Chairman of Nominating Committee 

and a member of Audit, Risks and Conflicts and Remuneration Committees. Mr Douglas Chester will be considered 
independent for the purpose of Rule 704(8) of the Listing Manual of the SGX-ST. Key information on Mr Douglas Chester can 
be found on page 43 of the Annual Report 2019. There are no relationships (including family relationship) between Mr Douglas 
Chester and the other Directors of the Company or its 10% shareholders.

(iv)   Each of Resolutions No. 4 to 9 are also included for the purpose of ASX Listing Rule 14.5, which provides that an entity which 

has directors must hold an election of directors at each annual general meeting.

(v)   Resolution No. 11, if passed, will empower the Directors of the Company from the date of the passing of Resolution No. 

11 to the date of the next Annual General Meeting or the date by which the next Annual General Meeting of the Company 
is required by law to be held, whichever is the earlier, to issue shares in the capital of the Company and to make or grant 
instruments (such as warrants or debentures) convertible into shares, and to issue shares in pursuance of such instruments, 
up to an amount not exceeding in total 50% of the issued shares (excluding treasury shares and shares (if any) held by a 
subsidiary) in the capital of the Company, with a sub-limit of 20% of the issued shares (excluding treasury shares and shares 
(if any) held by a subsidiary) for issues other than on a pro-rata basis to shareholders.

 Any issue of securities pursuant to Resolution No. 11 will be made subject to the Company’s compliance with ASX Listing 
Rule requirements including, but not limited to, the Company’s ability to issue securities under ASX Listing Rule 7.1 at any 
given time. Resolution No. 11 is not a prior approval for the issue of securities pursuant to ASX Listing Rule 7.1.

(vi)   Resolution No. 12, if passed, will empower the Directors of the Company, effective until the conclusion of the next Annual 

General Meeting of the Company or the date by which the next Annual General Meeting of the Company is required by law to 
be held, whichever is the earlier, to repurchase Shares by way of on-market purchases or off-market purchases of up to ten 
per centum (10%) of the total number of issued shares in the capital of the Company at the Maximum Price as defined in the 
Company’s Letter to Shareholders dated 7 October 2019.

(vii)   Resolution No. 13 seeks shareholders’ approval for the grant of Performance Rights covering 750,000 Shares to Mr James 
Finbarr Fitzgerald upon such terms to be determined by the Remuneration Committee of the Company in accordance with 
the rules of the Civmec PRP, and the allotment and issuance from time to time such number of fully-paid Shares as may 
be required to be delivered pursuant to the vesting of such Performance Rights under the Civmec PRP. Mr James Finbarr 
Fitzgerald is a Controlling Shareholder and Executive Chairman of the Company. Further details of the Performance Rights 
proposed to be granted to Mr James Finbarr Fitzgerald pursuant to the Civmec PRP are set out in the Company’s Letter to 
Shareholders dated 7 October 2019. 

 ASX Listing Rule 10.14 requires shareholder approval to be obtained where an entity issues, or agrees to issue, securities 
under an employee incentive scheme to a director of the entity, an associate of the director, or a person whose relationship 
with the entity, director or associate of the director is, in ASX’s opinion, such that approval should be obtained.

 Pursuant to and in accordance with the requirements of ASX Listing Rule 10.15, the following information is provided in 
relation to the proposed grant of the Performance Rights.

(a)    The maximum number of Performance Rights to be issued is 750,000.

(b)    The Performance Rights will be granted for nil cash consideration; accordingly, no funds will be raised. 

(c)   

 The Civmec PRP was adopted by shareholders on 25 October 2018. No Performance Rights have previously  
been issued to persons referred to in ASX Listing Rule 10.14 under the Civmec PRP.

151

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTICE OF  
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

(d) 

 Key Senior Executives (including Controlling Shareholders and Associates of such Controlling Shareholders, each 
as defined in the Listing Manual of the SGX-ST) who have attained the age of 21 years and hold such rank as may 
be designated by the Remuneration Committee from time to time, will be eligible to participate in the Civmec PRP. 
Directors, James Finbarr Fitzgerald, Patrick John Tallon and Kevin James Deery, are eligible to participate in the Civmec 
PRP. Non-Executive Directors are not eligible to participate in the Civmec PRP. Subject to the absolute discretion of 
the Remuneration Committee, Controlling Shareholders and their Associates who meet the criteria as set out above 
are eligible to participate in the Civmec PRP, provided that (i) the participation of each Controlling Shareholder or his 
Associate, and (ii) the actual number and terms of the Performance Rights to be granted to them have been approved 
by independent shareholders in separate resolutions for each such person – accordingly approval is being sought for the 
issue of Performance Rights to Mr James Finbarr Fitzgerald.

(e) 

 The Performance Rights will be issued to Mr James Finbarr Fitzgerald no later than 12 months after the date of the  
Annual General Meeting (or such later date as permitted by any ASX waiver or modification of the ASX Listing Rules) and 
it is anticipated the Related Party Performance Rights will be issued on one date.

(f) 

 The terms of the Performance Rights are in accordance with the Civmec PRP subject to the key terms and conditions of 
the Performance Rights set out below.

  The Performance Rights to be granted to Mr James Finbarr Fitzgerald, Mr Patrick John Tallon and Mr Kevin James 
Deery will vest in two tranches of fifty per centum each, based on the performance of Mr James Finbarr Fitzgerald, Mr 
Patrick John Tallon and Mr Kevin James Deery over two performance periods, as follows: 

Tranche 1 (50%): 2-year performance period (1 July 2018 to 30 June 2020); and 

Tranche 2 (50%): 3-year performance period (1 July 2018 to 30 June 2021).

 The aggregate number of Performance Rights which shall vest in favour of Mr James Finbarr Fitzgerald, Mr Patrick John 
Tallon and Mr Kevin James Deery respectively, will be based on the achievement of certain predetermined performance 
targets (which are based on absolute earnings per share (‘aEPS’)) as determined by the Committee in accordance with the 
Civmec PRP. The vesting schedule is as follows: 

Long Term Incentive Proportion 
Vesting – Number of Performance 
Rights to be vested, calculated 
as a percentage of the number 
of Performance Rights for each 
performance period  

50% 

Absolute Earnings per Share 

Target – If the aEPS achieved is equal to 90% of the three-year average  
annual result 

On a pro rata basis between 50% 
and 100% 

Between Target and Stretch – If the aEPS achieved is more than 90% but not 
more than 110% of the three-year average annual result

100% 

Stretch – If the aEPS achieved is more than 110% of the three-year average  
annual result

 Approval pursuant to ASX Listing Rule 7.1 is not required in order to issue the Performance Rights to Mr James Finbarr 
Fitzgerald as approval is being obtained under ASX Listing Rule 10.15. Accordingly, the issue of the Performance Rights to  
Mr James Finbarr Fitzgerald will not be included in the 15% calculation of the Company’s annual placement capacity  
pursuant to ASX Listing Rule 7.1.

(viii)  Resolution No. 14 seeks Shareholders’ approval for the grant of Performance Rights covering 750,000 Shares to Mr Patrick 
John Tallon upon such terms to be determined by the Remuneration Committee of the Company in accordance with the 
rules of the Civmec PRP, and the allotment and issuance from time to time such number of fully-paid Shares as may be 
required to be delivered pursuant to the vesting of such Performance Rights under the Civmec PRP. Mr Patrick John Tallon is 
a Controlling Shareholder and Chief Executive Officer of the Company. Further details of the Performance Rights proposed to 
be granted to Mr Patrick John Tallon pursuant to the Civmec PRP are set out in the Company’s Letter to Shareholders dated 
7 October 2019.

152

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTICE OF  
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

A summary of ASX Listing Rule 10.14 is set out in Explanatory Note (vii) above.

 Pursuant to and in accordance with the requirements of ASX Listing Rule 10.15, the following information is provided in 
relation to the proposed grant of the Performance Rights.

(a)  The maximum number of Performance Rights to be issued is 750,000.

(b)  The Performance Rights will be granted for nil cash consideration; accordingly, no funds will be raised. 

(c) 

(d) 

 The Civmec PRP was adopted by Shareholders on 25 October 2018. No Performance Rights have previously been 
issued to persons referred to in ASX Listing Rule 10.14 under the Civmec PRP.

 Key Senior Executives (including Controlling Shareholders and Associates of such Controlling Shareholders, each 
as defined in the Listing Manual of the SGX-ST) who have attained the age of 21 years and hold such rank as may 
be designated by the Remuneration Committee from time to time, will be eligible to participate in the Civmec PRP. 
Directors, James Finbarr Fitzgerald, Patrick John Tallon and Kevin James Deery, are eligible to participate in the Civmec 
PRP. Non-Executive Directors are not eligible to participate in the Civmec PRP. Subject to the absolute discretion of 
the Remuneration Committee, Controlling Shareholders and their Associates who meet the criteria as set out above 
are eligible to participate in the Civmec PRP, provided that (i) the participation of each Controlling Shareholder or his 
Associate, and (ii) the actual number and terms of the Performance Rights to be granted to them have been approved 
by independent shareholders in separate resolutions for each such person – accordingly approval is being sought for the 
issue of Performance Rights to Mr Patrick John Tallon.

(e) 

 The Performance Rights will be issued to Mr Patrick John Tallon no later than 12 months after the date of the Annual 
General Meeting (or such later date as permitted by any ASX waiver or modification of the ASX Listing Rules) and it is 
anticipated the Related Party Performance Rights will be issued on one date.

(f) 

 The terms of the Performance Rights are in accordance with the Civmec PRP subject to the key terms and conditions  
of the Performance Rights set out in Explanatory Note (vii)(f). 

 Approval pursuant to ASX Listing Rule 7.1 is not required in order to issue the Performance Rights to Mr Patrick John Tallon 
as approval is being obtained under ASX Listing Rule 10.15. Accordingly, the issue of the Performance Rights to Mr Patrick 
John Tallon will not be included in the 15% calculation of the Company’s annual placement capacity pursuant to ASX Listing 
Rule 7.1.

(ix)   Resolution No. 15 seeks Shareholders’ approval for the grant of Performance Rights covering 750,000 Shares to Mr Kevin 

James Deery upon such terms to be determined by the Remuneration Committee in accordance with the rules of the Civmec 
PRP, and the allotment and issuance from time to time such number of fully-paid Shares as may be required to be delivered 
pursuant to the vesting of such Performance Rights under the Civmec PRP. Mr Kevin James Deery is the Chief Operating 
Officer of the Company. 

A summary of ASX Listing Rule 10.14 is set out in Explanatory Note (vii) above.

Pursuant to and in accordance with the requirements of ASX Listing Rule 10.15, the following information is provided in 
relation to the proposed grant of the Performance Rights.

(a)  The maximum number of Performance Rights to be issued is 750,000.

(b)  The Performance Rights will be granted for nil cash consideration; accordingly, no funds will be raised. 

(c)  The Civmec PRP was adopted by Shareholders on 25 October 2018. No Performance Rights have previously been 

issued to persons referred to in ASX Listing Rule 10.14 under the Civmec PRP.

(d)  Key Senior Executives (including Controlling Shareholders and Associates of such Controlling Shareholders, each 
as defined in the Listing Manual of the SGX-ST) who have attained the age of 21 years and hold such rank as may 
be designated by the Remuneration Committee from time to time, will be eligible to participate in the Civmec PRP. 
Directors, James Finbarr Fitzgerald, Patrick John Tallon and Kevin James Deery, are eligible to participate in the Civmec 
PRP. Non-Executive Directors are not eligible to participate in the Civmec PRP. Subject to the absolute discretion of 
the Remuneration Committee, Controlling Shareholders and their Associates who meet the criteria as set out above 
are eligible to participate in the Civmec PRP, provided that (i) the participation of each Controlling Shareholder or his 
Associate, and (ii) the actual number and terms of the Performance Rights to be granted to them have been approved 
by independent shareholders in separate resolutions for each such person – accordingly approval is being sought for 
the issue of Performance Rights to Mr Kevin James Deery.

153

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTICE OF  
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

(e)  The Performance Rights will be issued to Mr Kevin James Deery no later than 12 months after the date of the Annual 
General Meeting (or such later date as permitted by any ASX waiver or modification of the ASX Listing Rules) and it is 
anticipated the Related Party Performance Rights will be issued on one date.

(f) 

The terms of the Performance Rights are in accordance with the Civmec PRP subject to the key terms and conditions of 
the Performance Rights set out in Explanatory Note (vii)(f). 

Approval pursuant to ASX Listing Rule 7.1 is not required in order to issue the Performance Rights to Mr Kevin James Deery 
as approval is being obtained under ASX Listing Rule 10.15. Accordingly, the issue of the Performance Rights to Mr Kevin 
James Deery will not be included in the 15% calculation of the Company’s annual placement capacity pursuant to ASX Listing 
Rule 7.1.

(x)   ASX Listing Rule 7.1A provides that an Eligible Entity (as defined below) may seek shareholder approval by special resolution 
passed at an annual general meeting to have the capacity to issue up to that number of Equity Securities (as defined below) 
equal to 10% of its issued capital (10% Placement Capacity) without using that company’s existing 15% annual placement 
capacity granted under ASX Listing Rule 7.1.

An Eligible Entity is one that, as at the date of the relevant annual general meeting:

(a) 

is not included in the S&P/ASX 300 Index; and

(b) 

 has a maximum market capitalisation (excluding restricted securities and securities quoted on a deferred settlement 
basis) of $300,000,000.

 As at the date of this Notice, the Company is an Eligible Entity as it is not included in the S&P/ASX 300 Index and has a 
current market capitalisation of $180,360,000 (based on the number of Shares on issue and the closing price of Shares  
on the ASX on 6 September 2019).

 An Equity Security is a share, a unit in a trust, a right to a share or unit in a trust or option, an option over an issued or 
unissued security, a convertible security, or, any security that ASX decides to classify as an equity security.

 Any Equity Securities issued under the 10% Placement Capacity must be in the same class as an existing class of quoted 
Equity Securities.

 As at the date of this Notice of Annual General Meeting, the Company currently has one class of quoted Equity Securities  
on issue, being the Shares (ASX Code: CVL).

 If shareholders approve Resolution No. 16, the number of Equity Securities the Company may issue under the 10% 
Placement Capacity will be determined in accordance with the formula prescribed in ASX Listing Rule 7.1A.2. In exercising 
the authority conferred by this Resolution, the Company must also comply with the applicable provisions of the Listing Manual 
of the SGX-ST for the time being in force (unless such compliance has been waived by the SGX-ST).

 Resolution No. 16 is a special resolution. Accordingly, at least 75% of votes cast by shareholders present and eligible to vote 
at the Annual General Meeting must be in favour of Resolution No. 16 for it to be passed.

Technical information required by ASX Listing Rule 7.1A

Pursuant to and in accordance with ASX Listing Rule 7.3A, the information below is provided in relation to this Resolution  

  No. 16:

(a)  Minimum Price

 The minimum price at which the Equity Securities may be issued is 75% of the volume weighted average price of 
Equity Securities in that class, calculated over the 15 ASX trading days on which trades in that class were recorded 
immediately before:

(i) 

(ii) 

the date on which the price at which the Equity Securities are to be issued is agreed; or

 if the Equity Securities are not issued within 5 ASX trading days of the date in paragraph (a)(i), the date on which 
the Equity Securities are issued.

(b)  Date of Issue

 The Equity Securities may be issued under the 10% Placement Capacity commencing on the date of the Annual 
General Meeting and expiring on the first to occur of the following: 

(i) 

ii) 

12 months after the date of this Annual General Meeting; and

 the date of approval by shareholders of any transaction under ASX Listing Rules 11.1.2 (a significant change to the 
nature or scale of the Company’s activities) or 11.2 (disposal of the Company’s main undertaking) (after which date,  
an approval under Listing Rule 7.1A ceases to be valid), 

(10% Placement Capacity Period).

154

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTICE OF  
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

(c)  Risk of voting dilution

 Any issue of Equity Securities under the 10% Placement Capacity will dilute the interests of shareholders who do not  
receive any Shares under the issue.

 If Resolution No. 16 is approved by shareholders and the Company issues the maximum number of Equity Securities 
available under the 10% Placement Capacity, the economic and voting dilution of existing Shares would be as shown in  
the table below. 

 The table below shows the dilution of existing shareholders calculated in accordance with the formula outlined in  
ASX Listing Rule 7.1A(2), on the basis of the market price of Shares and the number of Equity Securities on issue as at  
18 September 2018.

 The table also shows the voting dilution impact where the number of Shares on issue (Variable A in the formula)  
changes and the economic dilution where there are changes in the issue price of Shares issued under the 10% 
Placement Capacity.

501,000,000  
(Current Variable A)

751,500,000  
(50% increase in Variable A)

1,002,000,000  
(100% increase in Variable A)

DILUTION

$0.18
50% 
DECREASE IN 
ISSUE PRICE

50,100,000 
Shares

$0.36

50,100,000 
Shares

$0.54
50% INCREASE 
IN ISSUE PRICE

50,100,000 
Shares

ISSUE PRICE 
(PER SHARE)

Shares issued 
- 10% voting 
dilution

Funds raised

$9,018,000

$18,036,000

$27,054,000

Shares issued 
- 10% voting 
dilution
Funds raised
Shares issued 
- 10% voting 
dilution
Funds raised

75,150,000 
Shares

75,150,000 
Shares

75,150,000 
Shares

$13,527,000
100,200,000 
Shares

$27,054,000
100,200,000 
Shares

$40,581,000
100,200,000 
Shares

$18,036,000

$36,072,000

$54,108,000

 *The number of Shares on issue (Variable A in the formula) could increase as a result of the issue of Shares that do not 
require shareholder approval (such as under a pro-rata rights issue or scrip issued under a takeover offer) or that are 
issued with shareholder approval under Listing Rule 7.1.

The table above uses the following assumptions:

1. 

2. 

3. 

4. 

5. 

6. 

7. 

8. 

9. 

There are currently 501,000,000 Shares on issue.

The issue price set out above is the closing price of the Shares on the ASX on 6 September 2019.

The Company issues the maximum possible number of Equity Securities under the 10% Placement Capacity. 

 The Company has not issued any Equity Securities in the 12 months prior to the Annual General Meeting that were not issued 
under an exception in ASX Listing Rule 7.2 or with approval under ASX Listing Rule 7.1.

 The issue of Equity Securities under the 10% Placement Capacity consists only of Shares.  It is assumed that no Options are 
exercised into Shares before the date of issue of the Equity Securities. 

 The calculations above do not show the dilution that any one particular shareholder will be subject to.  All shareholders should 
consider the dilution caused to their own shareholding depending on their specific circumstances.

This table does not set out any dilution pursuant to approvals under ASX Listing Rule 7.1.

 The 10% voting dilution reflects the aggregate percentage dilution against the issued share capital at the time of issue.   
This is why the voting dilution is shown in each example as 10%.

 The table does not show an example of dilution that may be caused to a particular shareholder by reason of placements under the 
10% Placement Capacity, based on that shareholder’s holding at the date of the Annual General Meeting.

Shareholders should note that there is a risk that:

(i) 

 the market price for the Company’s Shares may be significantly lower on the issue date than on the date of the 
Annual General Meeting; and 

(ii) 

the Shares may be issued at a price that is at a discount to the market price for those Shares on the date of issue.

155

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019 
 
  
 
 
 
  
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTICE OF  
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

(d)  Purpose of Issue under 10% Placement Capacity

The Company may issue Equity Securities under the 10% Placement Capacity for the following purposes:

(i) 

(ii) 

 as cash consideration in which case the Company intends to use funds raised for the acquisition of new assets 
and investments (including expenses associated with such an acquisition), continued capital expenditure on the 
Company’s current assets, general working capital; or 

 as non-cash consideration for the acquisition of new assets and investments in such circumstances the Company 
will provide a valuation of the non-cash consideration as required by listing Rule 7.1A.3.

 The Company will comply with the disclosure obligations under Listing Rules 7.1A(4) and 3.10.5A upon issue of any  
Equity Securities.

(e)  Allocation policy under the 10% Placement Capacity

 The recipients of the Equity Securities to be issued under the 10% Placement Capacity have not yet been determined.   
However, the recipients of Equity Securities could consist of current shareholders or new investors (or both), none of 
whom will be related parties of the Company. 

 The Company will determine the recipients at the time of the issue under the 10% Placement Capacity, having regard to 
the following factors:

(i) 

(ii) 

the purpose of the issue;

 alternative methods for raising funds available to the Company at that time, including, but not limited to, an 
entitlement issue or other offer where existing shareholders may participate;

(iii) 

the effect of the issue of the Equity Securities on the control of the Company; 

 (iv) 

 the circumstances of the Company, including, but not limited to, the financial position and solvency of  
the Company; 

(v)  prevailing market conditions; and

(vi)  advice from corporate, financial and broking advisers (if applicable).

 Further, if the Company is successful in acquiring new resources, assets or investments, it is likely that the recipients 
under the 10% Placement Capacity will be vendors of the new resources, assets or investments.

(f)  Previous approval under ASX Listing Rule 7.1A

 The Company previously obtained approval from its shareholders pursuant to ASX Listing Rule 7.1A at its annual general 
meeting held on 25 October 2018 (Previous Approval).

The Company has not issued any Equity Securities pursuant to the Previous Approval.

 During the 12-month period preceding the date of the Annual General Meeting, being on and from 25 October 2018,  
the Company has not issued any Equity Securities under any other purpose.

(g)  Compliance with ASX Listing Rules 7.1A.4 and 3.10.5A

When the Company issues Equity Securities pursuant to the 10% Placement Capacity, it must give to ASX:

(i) 

 a list of the recipients of the Equity Securities and the number of Equity Securities issued to each (not for release to 
the market), in accordance with Listing Rule 7.1A.4; and

(ii) 

the information required by Listing Rule 3.10.5A for release to the market.

Voting Exclusion 
A voting exclusion statement is included in this Notice. As at the date of this Notice, the Company has not invited any existing 
shareholder to participate in an issue of Equity Securities under ASX Listing Rule 7.1A. Therefore, no existing shareholders will  
be excluded from voting on Resolution No. 16.

For the purpose of Resolution No. 16 and Explanatory Note (x), the following terms apply:

Equity Securities includes a share, a right to a share or option to acquire a share (Option), an Option, a convertible security  
and any security that ASX decides to classify as an Equity Security. 

Ordinary Securities has the meaning set out in the ASX Listing Rules.

Variable A means ‘A’ as set out in the formula in ASX Listing Rule 7.1A(2).

156

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTICE OF  
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Notes:

(a)   Save for members which are nominee companies, a member of the Company shall not be entitled to appoint more than  
two proxies to attend and vote at the general meeting of the Company. A proxy need not be a member of the Company. 

(b)   Where a member appoints two proxies, he shall specify the proportion of his shares (expressed as a percentage of the whole) 

to be represented by each proxy.

(c)   Pursuant to Section 181 of the Companies Act, Chapter 50 of Singapore, any member (who is a Relevant Intermediary*) 

may appoint more than two proxies, but each proxy must be appointed to exercise the rights attached to a different share or 
shares held by him (which number and class of shares shall be specified).

*Relevant Intermediary is:

(i) 

(ii) 

(iii) 

 a banking corporation licensed under the Banking Act, Chapter 19 of Singapore, or a wholly-owned subsidiary of such a 
banking corporation, whose business includes the provision of nominee services and who hold shares in that capacity; 
or 

 a person holding a capital markets services license to provide custodial services for securities under the Securities and 
Futures Act, Chapter 289 of Singapore, and who holds shares in that capacity; or

 the Central Provident Fund Board established by the Central Provident Fund Act, Chapter 36 of Singapore, in respect of 
shares purchased on behalf of CPF investors.

(d)   A corporation which is a member may appoint an authorised representative or representatives in accordance with Section 

179 of the Companies Act, Chapter 50 of Singapore, to attend and vote for and on behalf of such corporation.

(e)   The instrument appointing a proxy or proxies must be under the hand of the appointor or of his attorney duly authorised 

in writing. Where the instrument appointing a proxy or proxies is executed by a corporation, it must be executed under its 
common seal or signed on its behalf by an officer or attorney duly authorised in writing.

(f) 

 Where an instrument appointing a proxy is signed on behalf of the appointor by the attorney, the letter or power of attorney 
or a duly certified copy thereof must (failing previous registration with the Company) be lodged with the instrument of proxy, 
failing which the instrument may be treated as invalid.

(g)   The instrument appointing a proxy or proxies must be deposited at the registered office of the Company at 80 Robinson 
Road, #02-00, Singapore 068898, not less than seventy-two (72) hours before the time appointed for holding the Annual 
General Meeting.

(h)  In the case of joint shareholders, all shareholders must sign the instrument appointing a proxy or proxies.

(i) 

 Voting by holders of CDIs: Holders of CHESS Depositary Interests over Shares (‘CDIs’) are entitled to attend the  
Annual General Meeting, provided that they cannot vote at the meeting, and if they wish to vote they must direct  
CHESS Depositary Nominees Pty Ltd (‘CDN’), the holder of legal title of the CDIs, how to vote in advance of the meeting 
pursuant to the instructions set out in the accompanying voting instruction form. If you are a holder of CDIs, please sign and 
date the enclosed voting instruction form and return it in accordance with the instructions on your  voting instruction form.

PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY 
By submitting an instrument appointing a proxy(ies) and/or representative(s) to attend, speak and vote at the Annual General 
Meeting and/or adjournment thereof, a member of the Company (i) consents to the collection, use and disclosure of the 
member’s personal data by the Company (or its agent or service providers) for the purpose of the processing, administration 
and analysis of the Company (or its agents or service providers) of proxies and representatives appointed for the Annual General 
Meeting (including any adjournment thereof) and the preparation and compilation of the attendance lists, minutes and other 
documents relating to the Annual General meeting (including any adjournment thereof), and in order for the Company (or its 
agents or service providers) to comply with any applicable laws, listing rules, regulations and/or guidelines (collectively, the 
‘Purposes’), (ii) warrants that where the member discloses the personal data of the member’s proxy(ies) and/or representative(s) 
to the Company (or its agents or service providers), the member has obtained the prior consent of such proxy(ies) and/or 
representative(s) for the collection, use and disclosure by the Company (or its agents or service providers) of the personal data of 
such proxy(ies) and/or representative(s) for the Purposes, and (iii) agrees that the member will indemnify the Company in respect 
of any penalties, liabilities, claims, demands, losses and damages as a result of the member’s breach of warranty.

157

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019 
 
 
 
DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION ON   
DIRECTORS SEEKING RE-ELECTION

James Finbarr Fitzgerald, Patrick John Tallon, Kevin James Deery, Chong Teck Sin, Wong Fook Choy Sunny and Douglas Owen 
Chester are the Directors seeking re-election at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting of the Company to be convened on  
29 October 2019 (‘AGM’) (collectively, the ‘Retiring Directors’ and each a ‘Retiring Director’).

Pursuant to Rule 720(6) of the Listing Manual of the SGX-ST, the following is the information relating to the Retiring Directors  
as set out in Appendix 7.4.1 to the Listing Manual of the SGX-ST:

Date of Appointment

James 
Finbarr 
Fitzgerald 

Patrick 
John Tallon

Kevin 
James 
Deery

27 March 
2012

27 March 
2012

27 March 
2012

Chong  
Teck Sin

Wong Fook 
Choy Sunny

Douglas  
Owen Chester

27 March 2012

27 March 2012

2 November 
2012

25 October 
2018

Date of last re-appointment

25 October 
2018

25 October 
2018

25 October 
2018

25 October 
2018

25 October 
2018

Age

55

49

48

64

63

67

Country of principal residence

Australia

Australia

Australia

Singapore

Singapore

Australia

The Board’s comments on 
this appointment (including 
rationale, selection criteria, 
and the search and nomination 
process)

Whether appointment is 
executive, and if so, the area 
of responsibility

Refer to Report on Corporate Governance (Board Membership) included in this Annual Report 
(pages 58 to 60).

Refer to overview of Board of Directors included in this Annual Report (pages 42 and 43).

Job Title (e.g. Lead ID, AC 
Chairman, AC Member etc.)

Executive 
Chairman

Chief 
Executive 
Officer

Chief 
Operating 
Officer

Lead 
Independent 
Director
•  Audit 

Committee 
Chairman
•  Nominating 
Committee 
Member

•  Remuneration 
Committee 
Member
•  Risks and 
Conflicts 
Committee 
Chairman

Independent 
Director
•  Audit 

Committee 
Member
•  Nominating 
Committee 
Member

Independent 
Director
•  Audit 

Committee 
Member
•  Nominating 
Committee 
Chairman

•  Remuneration 
Committee 
Chairman
•  Risks and 
Conflicts 
Committee 
Member

•  Remuneration 
Committee 
Member
•  Risks and 
Conflicts 
Committee 
Member

Professional qualifications

Refer to overview of Board of Directors included in this Annual Report (pages 42 and 43).

Refer to overview of Board of Directors included in this Annual Report (pages 42 and 43).

97,720,806

97,620,806

13,295,250

Nil

Nil

50,000

None

None

None

None

None

None

Working experience and 
occupation(s) during the past 
10 years

Shareholding interest in 
the listed issuer and its 
subsidiaries

Any relationship (including 
immediate family relationships) 
with any existing director, 
existing executive officer, 
the issuer and/or substantial 
shareholder of the listed 
issuer or of any of its principal 
subsidiaries

158

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION ON   
DIRECTORS SEEKING RE-ELECTION

James 
Finbarr 
Fitzgerald 

Patrick 
John Tallon

Conflict of Interest (including 
any competing business)

None

None

Kevin 
James 
Deery

None

Chong  
Teck Sin

None

Wong Fook 
Choy Sunny

Douglas  
Owen Chester

None

Mr Wong is a 
director and 
shareholder 
of WTML 
Management 
Services, which 
periodically 
provide some 
legal services to 
Civmec. Neither 
the nature of 
such services 
nor the amount 
of the fees are 
material.

Undertaking (in the format 
set out in Appendix 7.7) 
under Rule 720(1) has been 
submitted to the listed issuer

Other Principal Commitments 
Including Directorships 
Past (for the last 5 years)
Present

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Refer to Report on Corporate Governance (Board Membership) included in this Annual Report 
(pages 58 to 60).

Disclose the following matters concerning an appointment of director, chief executive officer, chief financial officer,  
chief operating officer, general manager or other officer of equivalent rank. If the answer to any question is ‘yes’,  
full details must be given.

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

a)   Whether at any time during the 
last 10 years, an application or 
a petition under any bankruptcy 
law of any jurisdiction was 
filed against him or against a 
partnership of which he was a 
partner at the time when he was 
a partner or at any time within 2 
years from the date he ceased 
to be a partner?

b)   Whether at any time during the 
last 10 years, an application or 
a petition under any law of any 
jurisdiction was filed against an 
entity (not being a partnership) 
of which he was a director or 
an equivalent person or a key 
executive, at the time when he 
was a director or an equivalent 
person or a key executive 
of that entity or at any time 
within 2 years from the date 
he ceased to be a director or 
an equivalent person or a key 
executive of that entity, for the 
winding up or dissolution of that 
entity or, where that entity is the 
trustee of a business trust, that 
business trust, on the ground of 
insolvency?

159

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION ON   
DIRECTORS SEEKING RE-ELECTION

James 
Finbarr 
Fitzgerald 

Patrick 
John Tallon

Kevin 
James 
Deery

Chong  
Teck Sin

Wong Fook 
Choy Sunny

Douglas  
Owen Chester

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

No

c)   Whether there is any unsatisfied 

judgment against him?

d)   Whether he has ever been 
convicted of any offence, 
in Singapore or elsewhere, 
involving fraud or dishonesty 
which is punishable with 
imprisonment, or has been 
the subject of any criminal 
proceedings (including any 
pending criminal proceedings  
of which he is aware) for  
such purpose?

e)   Whether he has ever been 
convicted of any offence, 
in Singapore or elsewhere,  
involving a breach of any law 
or regulatory requirement that 
relates to the securities or 
futures industry in Singapore 
or elsewhere, or has been 
the subject of any criminal 
proceedings (including any 
pending criminal proceedings  
of which he is aware) for  
such breach?

f)   Whether at any time during 
the last 10 years, judgment 
has been entered against 
him in any civil proceedings 
in Singapore or elsewhere 
involving a breach of any law 
or regulatory requirement that 
relates to the securities or 
futures industry in Singapore or 
elsewhere, or a finding of fraud, 
misrepresentation or dishonesty 
on his part, or he has been the 
subject of any civil proceedings 
(including any pending civil 
proceedings of which he is 
aware) involving an allegation 
of fraud, misrepresentation or 
dishonesty on his part?

g)   Whether he has ever been 
convicted in Singapore or 
elsewhere of any offence in 
connection with the formation 
or management of any entity or 
business trust?

h)   Whether he has ever been 

No

No

No

No

No

No

disqualified from acting as a 
director or an equivalent person 
of any entity (including the 
trustee of a business trust), 
or from taking part directly or 
indirectly in the management of 
any entity or business trust?

i)   Whether he has ever been 
the subject of any order, 
judgment or ruling of any court, 
tribunal or governmental body, 
permanently or temporarily 
enjoining him from engaging in 
any type of business practice  
or activity?

160

No

No

No

No

No

No

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION ON   
DIRECTORS SEEKING RE-ELECTION

James 
Finbarr 
Fitzgerald 

Patrick 
John Tallon

j)   Whether he has ever, to his 

No

No

Kevin 
James 
Deery

No

Chong  
Teck Sin

No

Wong Fook 
Choy Sunny

Douglas  
Owen Chester

No

No

knowledge, been concerned 
with the management or 
conduct, in Singapore or 
elsewhere, of the affairs of:

    i.    any corporation which has 

been investigated for a breach 
of any law or regulatory 
requirement governing 
corporations in Singapore or 
elsewhere; or

    ii.  any entity (not being a 

corporation) which has been 
investigated for a breach 
of any law or regulatory 
requirement governing such 
entities in Singapore or 
elsewhere; or

   iii.  any business trust which has 

been investigated for a breach 
of any law or regulatory 
requirement governing 
business trusts in Singapore 
or elsewhere; or 

   iv.  any entity or business trust 

which has been investigated 
for a breach of any law or 
regulatory requirement that 
relates to the securities or 
futures industry in Singapore 
or elsewhere 

in connection with any matter 
occurring or arising during that 
period when he was so concerned 
with the entity or business trust?

k)   Whether he has been the 

No

No

No

No

No

No

subject of any current or past 
investigation or disciplinary 
proceedings, or has been 
reprimanded or issued any 
warning, by the Monetary  
Authority of Singapore or any  
other regulatory authority, 
exchange, professional body or 
government agency, whether in 
Singapore or elsewhere?

Disclosure applicable to the appointment of Director only

Any prior experience as a director 
of a listed company? 

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

If yes, please provide details of 
prior experience.

If no, please state if the director 
has attended or will be attending 
training on the roles and 
responsibilities of a director of  
a listed issuer as prescribed by  
the Exchange. 

Please provide details of relevant 
experience and the nominating 
committee’s reasons for not 
requiring the director to undergo 
training as prescribed by the 
Exchange (if applicable).

161

CIVMEC ANNUAL REPORT 2019Company Registration No. 201011837H 
(Incorporated in the Republic of Singapore)

PROXY FORM  
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 2019

9
1
0
2
T
R
O
P
E
R
L
A
U
N
N
A
C
E
M
V
C

I

162

 
 
 
CIVMEC LIMITED 
Company Registration No. 201011837H 
(Incorporated in the Republic of Singapore)

PROXY FORM
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 2019

IMPORTANT:

1.  Relevant intermediaries (as defined in Section 181 of the Companies Act, Chapter 50 of Singapore) may appoint more than two  

proxies to attend, speak and vote at the Annual General Meeting.

2.  For CPF/SRS investors who have used their CPF/SRS monies to buy the Company’s shares, this form of proxy is not valid for use and shall  

be ineffective for all intents and purposes if used or purported to be used by them. CPF/SRS investors should contact their respective  
Agent Banks/SRS Operators if they have any queries regarding their appointment as proxies.

3.  By submitting an instrument appointing a proxy(ies) and/or representative(s), the member accepts and agrees to the personal data privacy 

terms set out in the Notice of Annual General Meeting dated 7 October 2019.

D
E
T
A
C
H
 H
E
R
E

*I/We (name):

NRIC/Passport/Company Reg Number:

of (Address):

being *a member/members of Civmec Limited (the ‘Company’), hereby appoint: 

Name:

Address:

* and/or

Name:

Address:

NRIC/Passport No:

NRIC/Passport No:

Proportion of Shareholdings  
to be represented by proxy

Number  
of Shares

%

Proportion of Shareholdings  
to be represented by proxy

Number  
of Shares

%

or failing him/her, the Chairman of the Annual General Meeting of the Company (the ‘Annual General Meeting’) as *my/our *proxy/
proxies to vote for *me/us on *my/our behalf at the Annual General Meeting of the Company to be held at the Carlton Hotel,  
Level 2, 76 Bras Basah Road, Singapore 189558 on Tuesday, 29 October 2019 at 2.30pm and at any adjournment thereof.

CHAIR’S VOTING INTENTION IN RELATION TO UNDIRECTED PROXIES

The Chair intends to vote undirected proxies in favour of all Resolutions.  In exceptional circumstances the Chair may 
change his/her voting intention on any Resolution.  In the event this occurs an ASX and SGX-T announcement will be 
made immediately disclosing the reasons for the change.

*I/We direct *my/our *proxy/proxies to vote for or against the Resolutions to be proposed at the Annual General Meeting  
as indicated hereunder. If no specific directions as to voting are given, the proxy/proxies will vote or abstain from voting at  
*his/her/their discretion, as *he/she/they will on any other matter arising at the Annual General Meeting and at any  
adjournment thereof.

Voting will be conducted by poll. 

 
D
E
T
A
C
H
 H
E
R
E

PROXY FORM
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 2019

No.

Ordinary Resolutions

For#

Against#

Abstain#

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

Adoption of the Audited Financial Statements of the Company for the 
financial year ended 30 June 2019 together with the Directors’ Statement  
and Independent Auditors’ Report thereon.

Approval of payment of a tax exempt (foreign sourced) First and Final 
Dividend of 0.7 Singapore cents per ordinary share for the financial year 
ended 30 June 2019.

Approval of the payment of Directors’ fees of S$231,000 for the financial year 
ending 30 June 2020 to be paid quarterly in arrears.

Re-election of Mr James Finbarr Fitzgerald as a Director of the Company. 

Re-election of Mr Patrick John Tallon as a Director of the Company.

Re-election of Mr Kevin James Deery as a Director of the Company.

Re-election of Mr Chong Teck Sin as a Director of the Company.

Re-election of Mr Wong Fook Choy Sunny as a Director of the Company.

Re-election of Mr Douglas Owen Chester as a Director of the Company.

Re-appointment of Messrs Moore Stephens LLP as the Auditors.

Authority to allot and issue shares.

Renewal of Share Purchase Mandate.

Grant of Performance Rights to Mr James Finbarr Fitzgerald, a Controlling 
Shareholder and Director of the Company, under the Civmec Key Senior 
Executives Performance Rights Plan.

Grant of Performance Rights to Mr Patrick John Tallon, a Controlling 
Shareholder and Director of the Company, under the Civmec Key Senior 
Executives Performance Rights Plan.

Grant of Performance Rights to Mr Kevin James Deery, a Director of the 
Company, under the Civmec Key Senior Executives Performance Rights Plan.

Special Resolution

For#

Against#

Abstain#

16

Approval of 10% Placement Capacity under ASX Listing Rule 7.1A.

Dated this

day of

2019

Total number of shares in

No. of Shares

(a)  CDP Register

(b)  Register of Members

Signature(s) of Member(s)/Common Seal

*   Delete accordingly 
#   If you wish to exercise all your votes ‘For’ or ‘Against’ the relevant resolution, please indicate with an ‘X’ within the box provided.  

Alternatively, if you wish to exercise your votes both ‘For’ and ‘Against’ the relevant resolution, please insert the relevant number of shares in the 
box provided. If you mark the ‘Abstain’ box for a particular Resolution, you are directing your proxy not to vote on that Resolution on a show of 
hands or on a poll and your votes will not be counted in computing the required majority on a poll.

 
PROXY FORM   
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

IMPORTANT.  PLEASE READ NOTES BELOW.

Notes:

1.  

 Please insert the total number of shares held by you. If you have shares entered against your name in the Depository Register (maintained by  
The Central Depository (Pte) Limited), you should insert that number.  If you have shares registered in your name in the Register of Members of the 
Company, you should insert that number. If you have shares entered against your name in the Depository Register and shares registered in your 
name in the Register of Members, you should insert the aggregate number. If no number is inserted, this form of proxy will be deemed to relate  
to all the shares held by you.

2. 

(a)  A member who is not a relevant intermediary is entitled to appoint not more than two proxies to attend, speak and vote at the Annual General 
Meeting. Where such member’s form of proxy appoints more than one proxy, the proportion of his shareholding concerned to be represented 
by each proxy shall be specified in the form of proxy.

(b)  A member who is a relevant intermediary is entitled to appoint more than two proxies to attend, speak and vote at the Annual General Meeting, 
but each proxy must be appointed to exercise the rights attached to a different share or shares held by such member. Where such member’s 
form of proxy appoints more than two proxies, the number and class of shares in relation to which each proxy has been appointed shall be 
specified in the form of proxy.

‘Relevant intermediary’ has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 181 of the Companies Act, Chapter 50.

3.  A proxy need not be a member of the Company.

4. 

5. 

6. 

7. 

8. 

9. 

 The instrument appointing a proxy or proxies must be deposited at the Company’s registered office at 80 Robinson Road #02-00 Singapore 
068898 not less than seventy-two (72) hours before the time appointed for the Annual General Meeting.

 The instrument appointing a proxy or proxies must be under the hand of the appointor or his attorney duly authorised in writing. Where the 
instrument appointing a proxy or proxies is executed by a corporation, it must be executed under its common seal (or by the signatures of 
authorised persons in the manner prescribed under the Act as an alternative to sealing) or under the hand of its attorney or a duly authorised officer.

 Where an instrument appointing a proxy or proxies is signed on behalf of the appointor by an attorney, the letter or power of attorney or a duly 
certified copy thereof must (failing previous registration with the Company) be lodged with the instrument of proxy, failing which the instrument may 
be treated as invalid. 

 A corporation that is a member may authorise by resolution of its directors or other governing body such person as it thinks fit to act as its 
representative at the Annual General Meeting, in accordance with Section 179 of the Companies Act (Chapter 50) of Singapore.

 The submission of an instrument or form appointing a proxy by a shareholder does not preclude him from attending and voting in person at the 
Annual General Meeting if he so wishes.

 An investor who buys shares using CPF monies (‘CPF Investor’) and/or SRS monies (‘SRS Investor’) (as may be applicable) may attend and cast 
his vote(s) at the Annual General Meeting in person. CPF and SRS Investors who are unable to attend the Annual General Meeting but would like to 
vote, may inform their CPF and/or SRS Approved Nominees to appoint the Chairman of the Annual General Meeting to act as their proxy, in which 
case, the CPF and SRS Investors shall be precluded from attending the Annual General Meeting.  

10.   The Company shall be entitled to reject an instrument of proxy which is incomplete, improperly completed, illegible or where the true intentions 

of the appointor are not ascertainable from the instructions of the appointor specified on the instrument of proxy. In addition, in the case of shares 
entered in the Depository Register, the Company may reject an instrument of proxy if the member, being the appointor, is not shown to have shares 
against his name in the Depository Register as at seventy-two (72) hours before the time appointed for holding the Annual General Meeting, as 
certified by The Central Depository (Pte) Limited to the Company.

11.   Holders of CHESS Depositary Interests over Shares (‘CDIs’) are entitled to attend the Annual General Meeting, provided that they cannot vote at 

the meeting, and if they wish to vote they must direct CHESS Depositary Nominees Pty Ltd (‘CDN’), the holder of legal title of the CDIs, how to 
vote in advance of the meeting pursuant to the instructions set out in the accompanying voting instruction form. If you are a holder of CDIs, please 
sign and date the enclosed voting instruction form and return it in accordance with the instructions on your voting instruction form.

Personal Data Privacy:
By submitting an instrument appointing a proxy(ies) and/or representative(s) to attend, speak and vote at the Annual General Meeting and/or any 
adjournment thereof, a member of the Company (i) consents to the collection, use and disclosure of the member’s personal data by the Company 
(or its agents or service providers) for the purpose of the processing, administration and analysis by the Company (or its agents or service providers) 
of proxies and representatives appointed for the Annual General Meeting (including any adjournment thereof) and the preparation and compilation of 
the attendance lists, minutes and other documents relating to the Annual General Meeting (including any adjournment thereof), and in order for the 
Company (or its agents or service providers) to comply with any applicable laws, listing rules, take-over rules, regulations and/or guidelines (collectively, 
‘Purposes’), (ii) warrants that where the member discloses the personal data of the member’s proxy(ies) and/or representative(s) to the Company (or its 
agents or service providers), the member has obtained the prior consent of such proxy(ies) and/or representative(s) for the collection, use and disclosure 
by the Company (or its agents or service providers) of the personal data of such proxy(ies) and/or representative(s) for the Purposes, and (iii) agrees 
that the member will indemnify the Company in respect of any penalties, liabilities, claims, demands, losses and damages as a result of the member’s 
breach of warranty.

165

9
1
0
2
T
R
O
P
E
R
L
A
U
N
N
A
C
E
M
V
C

I

 
 
 
 
 
PAGE LEFT BLANK INTENTIONALLY

PAGE LEFT BLANK INTENTIONALLY

civmec.com.au