Quarterlytics / Utilities / Diversified Utilities / Enel S.p.A.

Enel S.p.A.

esocf · OTC Utilities
Claim this profile
Ticker esocf
Exchange OTC
Sector Utilities
Industry Diversified Utilities
Employees 10,000+
← All annual reports
FY2018 Annual Report · Enel S.p.A.
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
8
1
0
2
_
t
r
o
p
e
R

l

a
u
n
n
A

enel.com

Annual Report
2018

 
Annual
Report
2018

Annual Report 2018Contents

Report on operations

7

Reports

449

 > Enel organizational model | 8

 > Corporate boards and powers | 10

 > Letter to shareholders and other stakeholders | 13

 > Summary of results | 18

 > Overview of the Group’s operations, 

performance and financial position | 30

 > Results by business area | 44

 > Performance and financial position 

of Enel SpA | 87

 > Significant events in 2018 | 93

 > Reference scenario | 106

 > Main risks and uncertainties | 146

 > Outlook | 151

 > Other information | 153

 > Sustainability and the fight 
against climate change | 157

 > Related parties | 182

 > Reconciliation of shareholders’ equity 
and net income of Enel SpA and the 
corresponding consolidated figures | 183

 > Report of the Board of Statutory Auditors 

to the Shareholders’ Meeting of Enel SpA | 450

 > Report of the independent Audit Firm 
on the 2018 financial statements  
of Enel SpA | 464

 > Report of the independent Audit Firm 

on the 2018 consolidated financial statements 
of the Enel Group | 472

 > Summary of the resolutions of the Ordinary 

Shareholders’ Meeting | 482 

Attachments

485

 > Subsidiaries, associates and other significant 

equity investments of the Enel Group 
at December 31, 2018 | 486

Corporate Governance

545

 > Report on corporate governance and ownership 

structure | 546

Consolidated financial statements

185

 > Financial statements | 186

 > Notes to the consolidated financial 

statements | 193

 > Declaration of the Chief Executive Officer 

and the officer responsible for the preparation 
of the corporate financial reports | 362

Financial statements of Enel SpA

365

 > Financial statements | 366

 > Notes to the separate financial statements | 373

 > Declaration of the Chief Executive Officer 

and the officer responsible for the preparation 
of the corporate financial reports | 446

Enel is Open Power

VALUES

ovation

n
In

R

e

s

p

o

n

sibility

W
o
r
k
f
o
r
t
h
e
i
n
t
e
g
r
a
t
i
o
n
o
f
a
l
l
,

r
e
c
o
g
n

i
z
i

n
g

a
n
d

l

e
v
e
r
a
g

i

n
g

i

n

d

A
d
o
p
t
a
n
d
p
r
o
m
o
t
e

s
a
f
e

b
e
h
a
v

i

o
r

a
n
d

m
o
v

e

W
o
r
k
f
o
c
u
s
i
n
g
o
n

s
a
t
i
s
f
y

i

n
g

c
u
s
t
o
m

e
r

s

R
e
c
o
g
n

i
z
e
m
e
r
i
t

i

n

c
o

-

w
o

r
k

e

r

s

P
r
o
p
o
s
e

n
e
w

s
o

l

u

t

i

o
n

Q
u
i
c
k
l
y
s
h
i
f
t
p
r
i
o
r
i
t
i

e
s

i
f

t
h
e

c
o
n
t
e
s
t

F
o
l
l
o
w

t
h
r
o
u
g
h
w

i
t
h

c
o
m
m

i

t

m

M
a
k
e
d
e
c
i
s

i

o
n
s

i

n

d
a

i

l

y

S
h
a
r
e

i

n

f
o
r

m
a
t

i

o
n

,

P
R

I

N
C

I

P

c
h
a

n

g

e

s

a

c

t

i

v

i

t

i

e

s

e
n

t

s

,

p

u

r

s

u

i

n

g

b
e

i

n

g

w

i

l

l

i

n

g

L

E

S

O

F

a

n

d

/

o

r

i

v

i

d

u

a

p

r

o

-

a

c

t

c

o

-

w

o

l

i

d

i

v

e

v

e

l

y

r

k

e

r

s

r

t

s

i

o

t

i

y

m

a

n

d

d

o

n

o

t

a

n

d

g

i

v

e

g

i

v

e

u

p

f

e

e

d

b

a

c

k

,

(

p

G

w

h

e

n

a

c

t

i

n

g

c

u

l

t

r

o

v

u

e

r

e

,

c

o

t

h

a

t

f

a

e

f

f

c

e

c

e

c

d

t

i

g

n

e

d

n

d

e

i

t

i

o

a

n

d

t

a

k

e

t

o

c

o

l

l

a

a

c

t

i

v

i

t

i

e

s

r

e

s

p

o

b

o

r

C

O

N

D

U

C

T

w

i

t

a

n

t

e

s

i

b

h

a

e

t

d

n

d

e

y

i

l

i

t

r

e

s

t

e

o

r

p

u

l

t

s

m

i

n

e

n

f

o

r

t

h

t

e

b

y

a

i

a

o

t
i

t

o

h

n

e

m

a

n

i

m

p

r

o

v

e

w

i

t

h

v

n

e

l

y

r
,

a

s

f

a

e

r

g

o

m

i

n

g

a

n

d

o

n

,

b

s

t

d

d

r

i

s

a

a

h

e

a

l
t

t

a

h

c

e

i

r

l

e

s

p

b

i

d

l

y

i
l
i
t
i

e

h

,

s

f

o

r

e

x

c

p

a

s

s
i

o

n

c

o

n

t
ri

b

u

ti

o

n

o

f 

o

t

h

e

r

s

a

f
e

t

y

e

ll

e

n

c

e

s

, 

p

e

r

s

o

n

a

n

d

w

a

li
t

y

e

ll-

b

e

t

c
.)

e
i
n

g

c

o

o

r

n

t

r
i

b

f

a

i
l

u

r

e

u

t
i

o

n

4

Annual Report 2018

O

p

e

n P

c

h

o

w

alle

e

r t

o

n

g

e

V

I

S

I

O

N

s f

a

s

o

l

v

c

i

n

e

g

t

h

o

e

u

r

g

r

e

w

a

o

t

r

l

d

e

s

t

T

r

u

s

t

y

g

o

l

o

n

h

c

e

t

w

e

n

o

t

y

g

r

e

n

e

f

o

d

l

r

o

w

e 

h

n t

e

p

O

y

erg

n

e

l

p

o

e

p

r

o

f

y

g

r

e

n

e

g

n

i

g

a

n

a

m

f

s o

y

a

w w

e

artn

w p

s

hip

ers

P r o a ctivity

N

SIO

MIS

p to n

O pen up to new uses of e

O

n u

pe

Open up to ne

c c e s s to electricity for m ore people

n   a

e

p

O

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Enel is Open Power

VALUES

O

p

c

h

e
n P
alle

n

o

w

e

r t

o

g

e

V

I

S

I

O

N

s f

a

s

o
l
v

e

c
i

n

g

t

h

o

e

u

r

g

r

e

w

a

o

t

r
l

d

e

s

t

T

r

u

s

t

y
g
o

l

o
n
h
c
e
t

e

l

w
e
n
o
t
y
g
r
e
n
e
f
o
d
l
r
o
w
e 
h
n t
e
p
O

p
o
e
p
r
o
f
y
g
r
e
n
e
g
n
i
g
a
n
a
m
s o
y
a
erg
w w
n
p to n
n u
pe
O

hip
ers
artn
w p

y

e

s

f

N
SIO
MIS

O pen up to new uses of e
c c e s s to electricity for m ore people
Open up to ne

P r o a ctivity

n   a

e

p

O

5

ovation

n

In

W

o

r

k

f

o

r

t

h

e

A

d

o

p

t

a

n

d

p

r

o

m

o

t

e

s

a

f

e

b

e

h

a

v

i

o

r

i

n

t

e

g

r

a

t

i

o

n

o

f

a

l

l

,

r

e

c

o

g

n

i

z

i

n

g

a

n

d

l

e

v

e

r

a

g

i

n

g

W

o

r

k

f

o

c

u

s

i

n

g

o

n

s

a

t

i

s

f

y

i

n

g

c

u

s

t

o

m

e

r

s

F

o

l

l

o

w

t

h

r

o

u

g

h

w

i

t

h

c

o

m

m

i

t

Q

u

i

c

k

l

y

s

h

i

f

t

p

r

i

o

r

i

t

i

e

s

i

f

t

h

e

c

o

n

t

e

s

t

m

e

n

t

s

,

a

n

d

m

o

v

e

c

h

a

n

g

e

s

a

n

d

/

o

r

i

n

d

i

v

i

d

u

a

p

r

o

-

a

c

t

c

o

-

w

o

l

i

d

i

v

e

v

e

l

y

r

k

e

r

s

r

t

o

s

i

y

m

a

n

d

d

o

n

o

t

a

n

d

g

i

v

e

g

i

v

e

u

p

f

e

e

d

b

a

c

k

R

e

c

o

g

n

i

z

e

m

e

r

i

t

i

n

c

o

-

w

o

r

k

e

r

s

P

r

o

p

o

s

e

n

e

w

s

o

l

u

t

i

o

n

M

a

k

e

d

e

c

i

s

i

o

n

s

i

n

d

a

i

l

y

S

h

a

r

e

i

n

f

o

r

m

a

t

i

o

n

,

P

R

I

N

C

I

P

L

E

S

O

F

b

e

i

n

g

a

c

t

i

v

i

t

i

e

s

p

u

r

s

u

i

n

g

w

i

l

l

i

n

g

a

n

d

t

a

k

e

t

o

c

o

l

l

a

a

c

t

i

v

i

t

i

e

s

r

e

s

p

o

b

o

r

C

O

N

D

a

c

t

i

n

g

w

h

e

n

f

a

e

f

f

c

e

t

h

a

t

c

c

e

d

t

i

a

n

i

m

w

i

t

h

e

l

y

,

(

p

G

t

i

a

n

w

i

t

t

e

h

a

U

C

T

s

i

b

i

l

i

t

c

u

l

t

r

o

v

u

e

e

t

d

n

d

r

e

s

t

e

o

e

y

r

e

,

o

g

n

e

d

c

p

u

l

t

s

r

m

i

n

e

n

f

o

r

t

h

v

n

n

e

n

d

e

r

,

a

i

t

i

o

s

f

b

y

a

i

t

e

m

a

o

t

i

t

o

h

m

i

n

g

a

n

d

f

o

r

p

a

s

c

o

n

t

ri

b

s

i

o

n

u

ti

o

n

p

r

o

v

e

a

e

r

g

o

o

n

,

b

s

t

d

d

r

i

s

a

a

h

e

a

l

t

t

a

h

c

e

i

r

l

e

s

p

b

i

d

l

y

i

l

i

t

i

e

h

,

s

c

o

o

r

n

t

r

i

b

f

a

i

l

u

r

e

u

t

i

o

n

e

x

c

e

ll

e

n

c

e

a

f

e

t

y

s

, 

p

e

r

s

o

n

a

n

d

a

li

t

y

w

e

ll-

b

e

t

c

.)

e

i

n

g

o

f 

o

t

h

e

r

s

R

e

s

p

o

n

sibility

Report on operations 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6

Annual Report 201801

Report on 
operations

7

Report on operationsEnel organizational model 

The Enel Group structure is organized into a matrix that com-

America,  Africa,  Asia  and  Oceania),  which  are  respon-

prises:

sible for managing relationships with institutional bodies 

 > Business Lines (Global Thermal Generation, Global Trad-

and  regulatory  authorities,  as  well  as  selling  electricity 

ing,  Global  Infrastructure  and  Networks,  Enel  Green 

and gas, in each of the countries in which the Group op-

Power, Enel X), which are responsible for managing and 

erates, while also providing staff and other service sup-

developing assets, optimizing their performance and the 

port to the Business Lines.

return  on  capital  employed  in  the  various  geographical 

The following functions provide support to Enel’s business 

areas in which the Group operates. The Business Lines 

operations:

are also responsible for improving the efficiency of the 

 > Global service functions (Global Procurement and Global 

processes  they  manage  and  sharing  best  practices  at 

Digital Solutions), which are responsible for managing in-

the  global  level. The  Group  will  benefit  from  a  central-

formation and communication technology activities and 

ized industrial vision of projects in the various Business 

procurement at the Group level;

Lines. Each project will be assessed not only on the ba-

 > Holding company functions (Administration, Finance and 

sis of its financial return but also in relation to the best 

Control, People and Organization, Communications, Le-

technologies available at the Group level;

gal and Corporate Affairs, Audit and Innovability), which 

 > Regions and Countries (Italy, Iberia, South America, Eu-

are responsible for managing governance processes at 

rope and Euro-Mediterranean Affairs, North and Central 

the Group level.

8

Annual Report 2018  F i n a n c e   a n d   C o n t r o l

r m a n
  G r i e c o

C h a i
P.

o m p a n y  

g   c

H o l d i n

i o n s

f u n c t

i o n ,

r

t

s

t

a
o li

    A d m i n i
    A .  D e   P a
o m m u n i
    C
    R .  D e

i o n s
c a t
a m b r o g i o
t y  
a b i l i
a
r
r

o

n

v

   I n
    E .  C i o

Chief Executive Officer
F. Starace

   People and Organization
   F. Di Carlo

   Legal and Corporate Affairs

G. Fazio

   Audit
   S. Fiori

G l o b a l   P ro curement
S. Bernabei

G l o b a l Business Lines

Global Digital Solutions
C. Bozzoli

            G l o bal Infrastructure and Networks | L. Gallo
   Global Thermal Generation | E. Viale
   Global Trading | C. M
   Enel Green P

ach

etti

o

w

er | A. C

a

   E

n

el X

 | F. V

e

m

m

is

e

c
r
a

n

t
u

ri

n
i

i

r a

a

r

c

e

r i e s

d   C o u n t

n

s   a

n

g i o

e

R

i

a m b u r

e

o

z

a

i

g

z

s

c

e

c h e r

  G á l v e z

   It a l y  |  C .   T
   Ib eria | J. D .  B
   South A m eric a |  M .  B
diterranea n A ffa ir s  |  S .  M o r
erica | A. C a m
nia | A. Ca m

o-M

m i s

m is

e

e

c

m
l A
a
r
t
n
e
C
d
n
a

a
e
c
O
d
n
a

r
u
E
d
n
a
e
p
o
r
u
E

h

t

r

o

N

a

i

s

A

,

a

c

i
r

f

A

Report on operations

9

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
Corporate boards 
and powers

Romina Guglielmetti
Auditor

Roberto Mazzei
Auditor

Alfredo Antoniozzi

Alberto Bianchi

Director

Director

Chief Executive Officer 

The Chief Executive Officer is vested by the bylaws with 

the powers to represent the company and to sign on its 

behalf, and in addition is vested by a Board resolution of 

May 5, 2017 with all powers for managing the 

company, with the exception of those that 

are otherwise assigned by law or the 

bylaws or that the aforesaid 

resolution reserves for the 

Board of Directors. 

Cesare C

Director

alari

F

r

C

a

n

h

i

a

n

d

e

c

f

e

E

s

G

x

e

e

c

n

c

o

e

u

r

a

l

t

i

v

S

e

t

M

a

O

r

a

n

a

f

fi

a

c

c

g

e

e

e

r

r

C

h

a

i

r

m

a

n

P

a

t

r

i

z

i

a

G

r

i

e

c

o

Paola Girdinio

Director

a

c

n

Board of
Statutory
Auditors

Board of

Directors

The Board is vested by the bylaws with the 

broadest powers for the ordinary and 

extraordinary management of the company, 

and specifically has the power to carry out all 

the actions it deems advisable to implement 

and attain the corporate purpose.

Silvia Alessandra Fappani

Board Secretary

Audit
Firm

EY SpA

e r a

r t o   P

D ir e

c t o r

e

A l b

Chairman 

of the Board 

of Directors 

The Chairman is 

vested by the bylaws 

with the powers to represent 

the company and to sign on its 

behalf, presides over Shareholders’ 

Angelo Taraborrelli

Anna Chiara Svelto

Director

Director

Meetings, convenes and presides over the Board 

of Directors, and ascertains that the Board’s resolutions 

are carried out. Pursuant to a Board resolution of May 5, 2017, the Chairman 

has been vested with a number of additional non-executive powers.

u
e r g i o   D
air m a

h

C

S

ela Barbiero
Alternate auditor

Mich

o
n
o
 T
o
s
n
o

f
l

r
o
t
i
d
u
a
e
t
a
n
r
e
t
l

A

A

F

r

A

a

l
t

e

n

r

c

n

o

a

t

e

T

u

a

u

t
i

d

n

i
t

o

r

o

10

Annual Report 2018

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ela Barbiero

Alternate auditor

Mich

o

n

o

 T

o

s

n

o

f

l

A

r

o

t

i

d

u

a

e

t

a

n

r

e

t

l

A

F

r

A

a

l

t

n

e

r

c

n

o

a

t

e

T

u

a

u

t

i

d

n

i

t

o

r

o

Romina Guglielmetti

Roberto Mazzei

Auditor

Auditor

Alfredo Antoniozzi
Director

Alberto Bianchi
Director

a

c

n

u

e r g i o   D

air m a

h

C

S

Chief Executive Officer 

The Chief Executive Officer is vested by the bylaws with 

the powers to represent the company and to sign on its 

behalf, and in addition is vested by a Board resolution of 

May 5, 2017 with all powers for managing the 

company, with the exception of those that 

are otherwise assigned by law or the 

bylaws or that the aforesaid 

resolution reserves for the 

Board of Directors. 

Cesare C
Director

alari

F

r

C

a

Board of

Statutory

Auditors

Board of
Directors

The Board is vested by the bylaws with the 

broadest powers for the ordinary and 

extraordinary management of the company, 

and specifically has the power to carry out all 

the actions it deems advisable to implement 

and attain the corporate purpose.

E

s

G

x

e

e

c

n

c

o

e

u

r

a

l

t
i

S

v

e

t

M

a

O

r

a

n

a

f

fi

a

c

c

g

e

e

e

r

r

a

h

i

n

n

d

e

c

f

e

Silvia Alessandra Fappani
Board Secretary

Audit

Firm

i
r

m
a
n

Paola Girdinio

Director

C
h
a

P
a
t
r
i

z
i

a
G
r
i
e
c
o

EY SpA

e r a
r t o   P
c t o r
D ir e

e

A l b

Chairman 

of the Board 

of Directors 

The Chairman is 

vested by the bylaws 

with the powers to represent 

the company and to sign on its 

behalf, presides over Shareholders’ 

Angelo Taraborrelli
Director

Anna Chiara Svelto
Director

Meetings, convenes and presides over the Board 

of Directors, and ascertains that the Board’s resolutions 

are carried out. Pursuant to a Board resolution of May 5, 2017, the Chairman 

has been vested with a number of additional non-executive powers.

Report on operations

11

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Letter to shareholders
and other stakeholders

Dear shareholders and stakeholders, 

the year 2018 was another year of impressive performance: we achieved all the goals we set ourselves. Today, we are 

a company characterized by greater sustainability, efficiency, profitability and lower risk: all key factors in continuing 

to attract and remunerate our investors appropriately and create lasting value for all stakeholders.

Among private operators in this industry, we remain leaders in the main areas of the energy transition: 73 million end 

users, 43 GW of installed renewables capacity, 70 million retail customers (electricity and gas) and 6.2 GW in active 

demand management.

Enel operates globally along the entire value chain. This strategic approach and operational capacity are key levers 

that, once again in 2018, enabled the Group to seize opportunities and tackle new challenges in a context of increasing 

volatility and complexity.

The Group’s effective strategic positioning was also reflected in the performance of the Enel stock, which outper-

formed the FTSE-MIB index and matched that of the EuroSTOXX Utilities index. This enabled us to close 2018 as the 

largest utility by capitalization in Europe.

The macroeconomic environment

In 2018 the world economy expanded by around 3%, in line with the pace registered in 2017. The United States and 

China  continued  to  play  a  leading  role,  while  growth  in  the  euro  area  was  more  moderate. The  normalization  of 

monetary policies in the advanced countries generated considerable pressures on emerging markets. Geopolitical 

uncertainty has characterized the external environment, slowing trade and investment decisions.

The European Central Bank announced that it would end its extraordinary asset purchase program (quantitative eas-

ing) after December 2018, but it continued to maintain an accommodative stance.

The euro-area economies moved at different speeds. Italy was impacted by political uncertainty and discussions with 

the European Union about the expansionary budget package, with the country entering a technical recession in the 

2nd Half of 2018 (2018 GDP grew by 0.75% overall). Despite an unstable political situation, Spain continued to record 

rapid growth (2018 GDP rose by 2.5%), driven by strong domestic demand.

The United States saw growth accelerate sharply (2018 GDP expanded by 2.9%), with unemployment at a historic low 

and general inflation above the target of the central bank (the CPI rose by 2.4%). In Latin America, the deterioration in 

the global macroeconomic situation has shone a light on the structural weaknesses of some countries (Argentina in par-

ticular), while other economies (Chile, Colombia, Peru) have displayed considerable resilience. More specifically, Argen-

tina experienced a severe recession (2018 GDP contracted by 2.6%), exacerbated by exceptional events, such as drought 

and a stringent fiscal and monetary austerity plan. In Brazil, the uncertainty about the outcome of the elections and the 

delay in implementing the necessary structural reforms slowed the economic recovery (2018 GDP grew by 1.1%).

In general, in almost all countries of interest to the Group (the only exception being Argentina and, partly, Mexico) in-

flation has remained low, which helps foster domestic consumption while ensuring compliance with fiscal constraints.

The first nine months of the year saw oil prices rise steadily, with Brent increasing to $86 a barrel, while in the 4th 

Quarter prices plunged to $54 a barrel, reflecting the signs of a slowdown in global growth. The European gas market 

also experienced periods of high volatility. The early months of 2018 were marked by strong demand, and unusual 

price tensions were recorded during the summer. Starting in October, the situation reversed, driven by the sudden 

drop in the price of oil, the large flow of LNG bound for Europe and less buoyant demand.

Report on operations

13

 
The dynamics of the coal market in Europe were characterized by the fuel’s competitiveness with gas, which was a 

source of volatility. In the Pacific, China was again the main market mover, pushing the price of coal 20 percentage 

points higher than the previous year.

Europe experienced a strong recovery in CO2 prices, which rose to €25/ton at the end of the year, mainly due to the 
launch of the Market Stability Reserve, which is designed to absorb excess allowances in order to revive the CO2 
market.

The positive trend in electricity demand in the countries in which the Enel Group operates, which began in 2017, con-

tinued last year. The increase in electricity consumption traveled at two different speeds: barely positive but steady 

growth in Europe (about 1%) and more rapid expansion in Latin America (about 3%). After the broad decline that 

characterized the last few years, 2018 saw an increase in energy prices in most of the countries in which the Group is 

present, partly reflecting the average annual increase in the prices of the fossil fuels still used to varying degrees in 

the electricity supply chain.

Performance

In a context characterized by the depreciation of currencies in South America and the normalization of market conditions for 

conventional generation after a very favorable 2017, the Enel Group was able to achieve all the financial targets set for 2018. 

In  particular,  the  Group  closed  the  year  with  ordinary  EBITDA  of  €16.2  billion,  an  increase  on  the  €15.6  billion 

posted the previous year and in line with the guidance provided to investors. Ordinary net income, which is used to 

calculate the dividend, reached €4.1 billion, an increase of 9% compared with the previous year. The 2018 dividend 

amounts to €0.28 per share, an increase of 18% compared with the €0.237 distributed the previous year and in line 

with the minimum dividend guaranteed to shareholders. Consistent with the interim dividend policy already ap-

plied last year, an interim dividend of €0.14 per share was distributed in January 2019. The ratio of FFO to net debt, 

an indicator of financial soundness, reached 27%, better than the target set and in line with the value at the close of 

2017. Net debt amounted to €41.1 billion and is at the lower end of the range announced to investors (between €41 

billion and €42 billion). The figure increased compared with the previous year following extraordinary transactions 

carried out in the period and investments in growth (equal to about €8.5 billion, in line with 2017).

Key developments

With regard to industrial growth, the expansion of renewable generation continued in 2018, with more than 3 GW 

of new additional capacity. Thanks to this growth, for the first time in the Group’s history zero-emission technolo-

gies contributed more than 50% of annual output, supporting the goal of reducing CO2 emissions (down 11% com-
pared with 2017).

The digitalization effort also continued, with the Group increasing the number of new smart meters by 1.2 million, 

thus reaching a total of almost 44 million smart meters installed globally (15% of which are second generation de-

vices). These activities are in line with the goal of developing high quality, reliable and resilient infrastructures and 

making cities more sustainable, consistent with Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) 9 and 11.1

Our electric mobility strategy was supported by the acceleration of the public charging infrastructure installation 

plan in Italy and the launch of two similar projects in Spain and Romania. This effort helped us exceed the annual 

target, enabling us to close 2018 with a total of 49,000 public and private recharging points installed.

The Group also demonstrated that it can seize the opportunities generated by the growing need for flexible re-

sources for electrical systems, reaching 6.2 GW of active demand management and achieving 70 MW of battery 

storage for both industrial customers and grid stabilization services.

Among extraordinary transactions, the acquisition of Eletropaulo, renamed Enel Distribuição São Paulo in Decem-

1  SDG 9 - Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure and SDG 11 - Sustainable Cities and Communities.

14

Annual Report 2018 
ber, boosted the Group’s end users to 73 million, up 11% compared with 2017. In Mexico the sale of a majority stake 

of 1.7 GW 2  of renewables capacity was finalized, while retaining responsibility for plant operation, in accordance 

with the Build, Sell and Operate (BSO) business model. In addition, in Italy the sale to F2i of 50% of the EF Solare 

Italia joint venture was completed for €214 million, while the Finale Emilia biomass plant was sold for €59 million 

to F2i SGR. This latter operation forms part of an agreement between the Enel Group and F2i SGR for the sale of 

the entire biomass portfolio in Italy. Finally, in Spain Enel Green Power signed an agreement for the acquisition of 

five wind plants in Galicia and Catalonia with a total capacity of some 132 MW.

From a financial point of view, 2018 was an exciting year, characterized by major achievements: from the issue of 

the second green bond, to receipt of the Yankee Bond Award 2017, the multi-tranche issue of euro-denominated 

subordinated non-convertible hybrid bonds and the launch of a $4 billion bond issue on the US market.

These  results  were  achieved  also  thanks  to  the  continued  rationalization  of  our  organizational  structure,  which 

included the corporate reorganization in Chile, the merger of Enel Green Power Latin America SA into Enel Chile 

and the increase in Enel’s interests in Enel Américas.

Strategy and forecasts for 2019-2021

In recent years we have witnessed profound structural changes in many industrial sectors, leading to the emer-

gence of new markets and opportunities, but also to the need to renew consolidated business models and re-

think the methods of use of the resources available to us.

The energy sector is also experiencing a constant and inexorable evolution: the competitiveness of renewable 

energy  sources  and  the  digitalization  of  assets,  together  with  growing  consumer  awareness  of  sustainability 

and  respect  for  the  environment,  are  opening  up  electricity  to  new  uses,  allowing  the  decarbonization  of  the 

economy.

To meet these challenges, in November 2018 Enel presented its 2019-2021 Strategic Plan, which takes up and 

strengthens the lines of development set out in recent years.

The path of growth outlined in the Plan shows a constant acceleration, with Group target for ordinary EBITDA of 

€19.4 billion in 2021, compared with €16.2 billion in 2018 (+20%).

Over  the  next  three  years,  the  Group  envisages  total  gross  investment  of  around  €27.5  billion,  up  12%  com-

pared with the previous plan. Out of a total of about €16.5 billion in growth investment, some €10.6 billion will 

be dedicated to renewables, once again the driver of the Group’s growth. It will be directed not only at markets 

where Enel has an integrated presence, such as Italy, Spain, Chile, Brazil, Colombia and Peru, but also at other 

markets such as North and Central America, Africa, Asia and Oceania, thus taking on an increasingly clear global 

dimension. This growth is in line with Enel’s commitment to combating climate change from a perspective that, 

in addition to risk management, also seeks to identify new development opportunities. In this regard, this year’s 

Report contains a section dedicated to implementing the recommendations of the Task force on Climate-related 

Financial Disclosures (TCFD) of the Financial Stability Board.

Investments in grids will amount to around €11.1 billion, with the main objective of completing the integration of 

recently acquired assets, in particular Eletropaulo in Brazil, as well as promoting, especially through digitaliza-

tion, the efficiency of grids and enhancing service quality in all countries in which the Group is present.

The Group also remains focused on achieving operational efficiencies of €1.2 billion over the next three years, 

and the digitalization of all business sectors will be the main enabler of cost reduction.

Another pillar of future value creation is represented by the simplification of the corporate structure through the 

reduction of non-controlling interests and the rotation of assets, with a view to improving the overall return on 

capital employed and increasing the Group’s economic interest.

Enel’s strategy is explicitly sustainable, with an approach aimed at creating shared value with the people and 

2  An additional 0.1 GW will be transferred in 2019, as provided for in the agreement with the counterparty.

15

Report on operations 
communities with which the Group interacts, seeking to produce positive effects for the environment, society 

and the economy in the long term. This is the motivation behind Enel’s support for the initiatives undertaken by 

the countries in which it operates, aimed at achieving the objectives established in the Paris Agreement.

The commitment to the SDGs was strengthened by setting targets through 2030, strengthening the objective of 

reducing specific CO2 emissions to 0.23 kg/kWheq (SDG 13) and increasing the level of interaction between the 
Group and local communities, fostering their access to education (SDG 4), energy (SDG 7) and employment as 

well as sustainable and inclusive economic growth (SDG 8).3

Specific targets were introduced for SDG 9 and SDG 11: the Group expects to install about 47 million smart me-

ters and 455 thousand charging points for electric mobility and to invest €5.4 billion in digitalization in 2019-2021.

The sustainability and the global dimension of the integrated business model over the entire value chain are at 

the root of the Strategic Plan’s resilience and the demonstrated robustness of operating performance. In light 

of  this  awareness,  the  dividend  policy  based  on  a  70%  pay-out  of  the  Group’s  ordinary  net  income  has  been 

confirmed until 2021, with the establishment, for the first time, of a minimum dividend per share for the entire 

2019-2021 period. For 2019, Enel therefore expects to distribute the greater of: a) a dividend per share based on 

the 70% pay-out indicated previously; and b) a minimum dividend per share of €0.32.

Patrizia Grieco
Chairman of the Board of Directors  

Francesco Starace
Chief Executive Officer and General Manager

3  SDG 13 - Climate Action, SDG 4 - Quality Education, SDG 7 - Affordable and Clean Energy and SDG 8 - Decent Work and Economic Growth.

16

Annual Report 201817

Report on operationsSummary of results

Abroad | 257.7

Abroad | 6.4

Abroad | 191.1

Abroad | 197.1

(MILLIONS OF EURO) | 8,152

Iberia | 1,433

Europe and Eu r o - M e d i t e r r a n e a n   A f

  3 9 0

|

f a i r s  

Africa, Asia an d   O c e a n i a   |   1 4 2

Electricity transported (TWh) | 485.4
Italy | 227.7

Gas sales (billions of m3) | 11.2
Italy | 4.8

Electricity sales (TWh) | 295.4
Italy | 104.3

Total net generation (TWh) | 250.3
Italy | 53.2

CAPITAL EXPENDITURE BY COUNTRY/REGION

Italy | 2,479

South America | 2,246
North and Central America | 1,373
Other, eliminations and adjustments | 89

18

Annual Report 2018

  e u r o   a n d   %   ch a n ge on 2017)

 |   ( m illi o n s   o f

8

1

0

r   2

e  f o

c

n

e rf o r m a

P

r e s o u r c e   |   2 5 0 .3 (TWh)

i o n   b y  

t

a

r

e

n

e

t   g

e

o t a l  n

T

  9 9 . 0  (TWh)

|

r e s o u r c e  

s

b l e

a

w

R

e

%

n

e

3 9

b l e  

e w a

n

y  r e

n   b

72 (+1.4%)

ue

even

R

5,6

7

argin

g m

tin

%)

ra

e

p

4.5

s o

1 (+

5

s

o

r

G

3

,

6

1

e

m

o

c

n

i

)

%

1

1.

+

(

0

0

9

,

9

g

n

i

t

a

r

e

p

O

)

%

2

.

9

1

+

(

e

m

o

c

n

i

0

5

t

e

N

3

,

6

al

o

C

%

6

2

r

a

cle

u

N

%

0

1

e

l

c

y

c

d

e

n

i

b

m

o

C

s

a

g

d

n

a

%

5

1

e

n

i

b

r

u

t

d

n

a

s

l

i

a

O

g

%

0

1

Total net ge n eratio

ydroelectric

7%

6

H

d

Win

%

2

2

l

a

m

r

e

h

t

o

e

G

%

6

r

a

l

o

s

s

s

a

m

d

n

a

%

5

o

i

B

t a l y

I

e r i a

I b

E m p l o y e e s   b y   b u s i n e s s   a r e a  

6 9 , 2 7 2

2 8 , 1 3 4

3

6

9 , 7

8

5

0 , 8

2

a

ri c

n   A ff a ir s

h   A m e

a

e

n

a

e ric

m

t

u

o

S

d it e rr a

n

e

d   C

n tr al  A

A fric a,  A sia a n d  O c e a nia

O th er

d   E

n

e   a

u r o - M e

o rt h  a

N

p

u r o

E

3

2

4

8

5 , 6

2 , 2

2 4 1

2,3 6 0

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Summary of results

Electricity transported (TWh) | 485.4

Italy | 227.7

Gas sales (billions of m3) | 11.2

Italy | 4.8

Electricity sales (TWh) | 295.4

Italy | 104.3

Total net generation (TWh) | 250.3

Italy | 53.2

Abroad | 257.7

Abroad | 6.4

Abroad | 191.1

Abroad | 197.1

CAPITAL EXPENDITURE BY COUNTRY/REGION

(MILLIONS OF EURO) | 8,152

Italy | 2,479

South America | 2,246

North and Central America | 1,373

Other, eliminations and adjustments | 89

Iberia | 1,433

Europe and Eu r o - M e d i t e r r a n e a n   A f

  3 9 0

|

f a i r s  

Africa, Asia an d   O c e a n i a   |   1 4 2

  e u r o   a n d   %   ch a n ge on 2017)

 |   ( m illi o n s   o f

8

1

0

r   2

e  f o

c

n

e rf o r m a

P

r e s o u r c e   |   2 5 0 .3 (TWh)

i o n   b y  

t

a

r

e

n

e

t   g

e

o t a l  n

T

  9 9 . 0  (TWh)

|

r e s o u r c e  

b l e  

e w a

n

y  r e

s

b l e

a

w

R

e

%

e

n
3 9

n   b

Total net ge n eratio
ydroelectric

H

7%
6

d

Win

%
2
2

l
a
m
r
e
h
t
o
e
G

%
6

r
a

l

o
s

s
s
a
m
o

i

B

d
n
a

%
5

I

a

t a l y
e r i a
I b
ri c
h   A m e
n   A ff a ir s
a
e
e ric
n
m
n tr al  A

a

S

t

u
o
d it e rr a
d   C

u r o - M e
o rt h  a

N

n

e

A fric a,  A sia a n d  O c e a nia

O th er

72 (+1.4%)

ue
even
5,6
7

R

argin
g m
tin
%)
ra
4.5
e
p
1 (+
s o
s
5
o
3
r
,
G
6
1

e
m
o
c
n
i
g
n
i
t
a
r
e
p
O

)

%
1
1.
+

(
0
0
9
,
9

)

%
2

.

9
1
+

(

e
m
o
c
n

i

0
5
3

,

6

t
e
N

al
%
o
C
6
2

r
a
cle
%
u
N
0
1

e
l
c
y
c
d
e
n
i
b
m
o
C

s
a
g
d
n
a

e
n

i

%
5
1

b
r
u
t

d
n
a

s
a
g

l

i

O

%
0
1

E m p l o y e e s   b y   b u s i n e s s   a r e a  

6 9 , 2 7 2

2 8 , 1 3 4

3

6

9 , 7

8

5

0 , 8

2

4

8

5 , 6

2 , 2

d   E

n

e   a

p

u r o

2

E

3

2 4 1

2,3 6 0

Report on operations

19

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Performance data

Revenue

Revenue  for  2018  amounted  to  €75,672  million,  an  in-

millions of euro

2018

2017

75,672

+1.4%

74,639

crease of €1,033 million (+1.4%) compared with 2017.

The rise is mainly due to an increase in revenue from the 

Enel Green Power Business Line in Italy, Spain and South 

America,  an  increase  in  sales  on  the  free  market  in  Italy 

and changes in the scope of consolidation, in particular the 

acquisition  of  Enel  Distribuição  São  Paulo,  as  well  as  the 

capital gain and fair value remeasurement from the partial 

disposal with loss of control of eight companies in the Enel 

Green Power Business Line in Mexico (€190 million).

These  effects  were  partially  offset  by  unfavorable  ex-

change rate developments, mainly in South America.

Revenue in 2018 included the gain on the disposal of EF 

Solare  Italia  (€65  million)  and  the  indemnity  connected 

with  the  sale  in  2009  of  Enel  Rete  Gas  (€128  million), 

which do not form part of ordinary revenue.

In 2017, this item mainly included the gain on the sale of 

the Chilean company Electrogas (€143 million).

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

South America

Europe and Euro-Mediterranean Affairs

North and Central America

Africa, Asia and Oceania

Other, eliminations and adjustments

Total

2018

38,398

19,492

14,742

2,361

1,438

101

(860)

75,672

2017

38,781

19,994

13,154

2,411

1,187

96

(984)

74,639

                         Change

(383)

(502)

1,588

(50)

251

5

124

1,033

-1.0%

-2.5%

12.1%

-2.1%

21.1%

5.2%

12.6%

1.4%

20

Annual Report 201816,351

15,653

+4.5%

Gross operating margin

The  gross  operating  margin  for  2018  amounted  to 

millions of euro

€16,351 million, increasing by €698 million (+4.5%) com-

pared  with  2017  despite  unfavorable  exchange  rate  de-

velopments  (€543  million).  The  increase  in  the  operating 

margin  is  mainly  attributable  to  the  Enel  Green  Power 

2018

Business  Line  in  Italy,  Spain  and  South  America  and  the 

free  market  in  Italy,  plus  the  effect  of  the  acquisition  of 

2017

Enel Distribuição São Paulo and the capitalization of cus-

tomer  acquisition  costs  in  the  amount  of  €220  million  in 

accordance  with  the  provisions  of  the  new  accounting 

standard IFRS 15.

The  gross  operating  margin  also  increased  due  to  the 

gains and the remeasurement at fair value, following par-

tial disposal with loss of control, of eight Mexican project 

companies (€190 million) and the following items not con-

sidered in the determination of the ordinary gross operat-

ing margin:

 > the capital gain on the sale of EF Solare Italia (€65 mil-

lion);

 > the indemnity received by e-distribuzione in connection 

with the 2009 sale of Enel Rete Gas (€128 million).

These increases are partly offset by the effect of the gain 

recorded  in  the  previous  year  on  the  sale  of  the  Chilean 

company Electrogas (€143 million), net of the loss recog-

nized in South America following the abandonment of hy-

droelectric  projects  in  Chile  and  Colombia  in  the  amount 

of €45 million.

The following table shows the performance of the gross 

operating margin by geographical area:

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

South America

Europe and Euro-Mediterranean Affairs

North and Central America

Africa, Asia and Oceania

Other

Total

2018

7,304

3,558

4,370

516

708

54

(159)

16,351

2017  

                 Change

6,863

3,573

4,204

543

759

57

(346)

15,653

441

(15)

166

(27)

(51)

(3)

187

698

6.4%

-0.4%

3.9%

-5.0%

-6.7%

-5.3%

54.0%

4.5%

21

Report on operations 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The  ordinary  gross  operating  margin  amounted  to 

 > the  capital  gain  on  the  sale  of  EF  Solare  Italia  of  €65 

€16,158  million,  an  increase  of  €603  million  compared 

million.

with  2017  (+3.9%).  Items  in  2018  that  are  not  included 

As  noted  above,  the  items  excluded  from  the  ordinary 

in the ordinary gross operating margin amounted to €193 

gross operating margin in 2017 were the gain of €143 mil-

million. They included:

lion on the sale of Electrogas and the loss recognized fol-

 > the indemnity received in connection with the 2009 sale 

lowing the abandonment of hydroelectric projects in Chile 

of Enel Rete Gas (€128 million);

and Colombia in the amount of €45 million.

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

South America

Europe and Euro-Mediterranean Affairs

North and Central America

Africa, Asia and Oceania

Other

Total

2018

7,111

3,558

4,370

516

708

54

(159)

16,158

2017  

                 Change

6,863

3,573

4,106

543

759

57

(346)

15,555

248

(15)

264

(27)

(51)

(3)

187

603

3.6%

-0.4%

6.4%

-5.0%

-6.7%

-5.3%

54.0%

3.9%

Operating income

Operating income   in 2018 amounted to €9,900 million, 

millions of euro

2018

2017

9,900

9,792

+1.1%

an  increase  of  €108  million  compared  with  2017  (€9,792 

million) despite an increase of €590 million in depreciation, 

amortization  and  impairment.  That  rise  is  attributable  to 

the  capitalization  of  customer  acquisition  costs,  which  in-

creased amortization by €166 million, the acquisition of Enel 

Distribuição  São  Paulo  (€93  million)  and  the  effect  of  the 

increase in impairment recognized in 2018 compared with 

2017. In this regard, please note:

 > the  writedown  of  two  generation  units  at  the  Spanish 

generation plant at Alcúdia (€82 million);

 > the writedown of the LNG regasification plant of Nuove 

Energie (€24 million);

 > the impairment of a number of conventional (€23 million) 

and renewable (€94 million) generation plants in Italy;

 > an  increase  in  impairment  on  certain  trade  receivables 

(€186 million), mainly in Italy.

These  increases  were  partly  offset  by  unfavorable  ex-

change rate developments in South America, as well as by 

the reversal of the impairment of the EGP Hellas CGU (€117 

million) and the impairment recognized the previous year on 

geothermal development activities in Germany through the 

subsidiary Erdwärme Oberland GmbH (€42 million).

22

Annual Report 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

South America

Europe and Euro-Mediterranean Affairs

North and Central America

Africa, Asia and Oceania

Other

Total

2018

4,498

1,724

2,976

420

454

10

(182)

9,900

2017

4,470

1,842

2,970

306

553

15

(364)

9,792

                           Change

28

(118)

6

114

(99)

(5)

182

108

0.6%

-6.4%

0.2%

37.3%

-17.9%

-33.3%

50.0%

1.1%

Ordinary operating income, which does not include the 

biomass  and  solar  operations  in  Italy,  net  of  the  reversal 

items discussed above with reference to the ordinary gross 

of  the  impairment  on  the  EGP  Hellas  CGU),  amounted  to 

operating margin and does not consider the effects of the 

€9,793  million,  an  increase  of  €57  million  (+0.6%)  com-

impairment mentioned earlier (Alcúdia, Nuove Energie and 

pared with 2017.

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

South America

Europe and Euro-Mediterranean Affairs

North and Central America

Africa, Asia and Oceania

Other

Total

2018

4,426

1,806

2,976

303

454

10

(182)

9,793

2017

4,470

1,842

2,872

348

553

15

(364)

9,736

                           Change

(44)

(36)

104

(45)

(99)

(5)

182

57

-1.0%

-2.0%

3.6%

-12.9%

-17.9%

-33.3%

50.0%

0.6%

23

Report on operationsNet income

Net income attributable to shareholders of the Parent 

millions of euro

Net income per 
share attributable to 
shareholders of the Parent 
Company (euro) 0.47

Net income per 
share attributable to 
shareholders of the Parent 
Company (euro) 0.37

2018

4,789

1,561

6,350

2017

3,779

1,550

5,329

Non-controlling interests

Parent Company

Company amounted to €4,789 million in 2018, compared 

with  €3,779  million  the  previous  year.  More  specifically, 

the increase in operating income was further improved by:

 > the  value  adjustment  of  both  the  financial  receivable 

(€320 million) relating to the partial sale of Slovenské ele-

ktrárne and the investment, measured at equity, in Slo-

vak Power Holding (€362 million);

 > the decrease in the tax burden, mainly due to the recog-

nition of deferred tax assets on prior-year losses at Enel 

Distribuição Goiás (€274 million) and at Enel Green Power 

SpA (€85 million in respect of 3Sun following its merger 

with Enel Green Power SpA during the year).

These effects are partly mitigated by:

 > the writedown of the assets of a number of equity invest-

ments measured at equity in Greece, associated with the 

resizing  of  a  wind  farm  development  project  in  the  Cy-

clades;

 > the gain in 2017 on the disposal of Bayan Resources (€52 

million) and the revaluation in 2017 of the investment in 

Slovak Power Holding (€28 million);

 > a decrease in taxes in the United States and Argentina 

following the release of deferred taxes following the US 

tax  reform  and  the  deferred  tax  assets  recognized  on 

prior-year losses by Edesur.

Ordinary  net  income  attributable  to  shareholders  of 

the Parent Company in 2018 amounted to €4,060 million, 

an increase of €351 million compared with 2017 (€3,709 mil-

lion). The following table provides a reconciliation of net in-

come and ordinary net income attributable to shareholders 

of  the  Parent  Company,  reporting  the  non-ordinary  items 

and their respective impacts on net income, excluding the 

associated tax effects and non-controlling interests.

Millions of euro

Net income attributable to shareholders of the Parent Company

Indemnity for the disposal of e-distribuzione’s investment in Enel Rete Gas

Writeback of assets of Slovenské elektrárne

Writedown of Alcúdia plant (Spain)

Reversal of impairment on the EGP Hellas CGU and impairment of wind projects (Cyclades)

Gain on disposal of EF Solare Italia

Writedown of the Nuove Energie CGU

Net writedown of biomass and solar plants in Italy

Ordinary net income attributable to shareholders of the Parent Company (1)

(1) Taking account of tax effect and non-controlling interests.

24

2018

4,789

(128)

(646)

43

(39)

(64)

20

85

4,060

Annual Report 2018Millions of euro

Net income attributable to shareholders of the Parent Company

Gain on disposal of Bayan Resources

Impairment of Erdwärme geothermal assets

Abandonment of hydroelectric projects in Chile and Colombia

Gain on disposal of Electrogas

Revaluation of investment in Slovak Power Holding

Ordinary net income attributable to shareholders of the Parent Company (1)

(1) Taking account of tax effect and non-controlling interests.

Financial data

Net capital employed

Net capital employed, including net assets held for sale 

millions of euro

2017

3,779

(52)

36

11

(37)

(28)

3,709

Group shareholders’ 
equity per share (euro) 
3.12

Group shareholders’ 
equity per share (euro) 
3.42

-0.7%

2018

41,089

47,852

88,941

2017

37,410

52,161

89,571

Total shareholders’ 
equity

Net financial 
debt

of €281 million, amounted to €88,941 million at December 

31, 2018 and was financed by equity attributable to share-

holders  of  the  Parent  Company  and  non-controlling  inter-

ests  of  €47,852  million  and  net  financial  debt  of  €41,089 

million. At December 31, 2018, the debt/equity ratio came 

to 0.86 (0.72 at December 31, 2017). 

The percentage increase in leverage is attributable to the 

reduction of €3,704 million in the Group’s consolidate eq-

uity  following  the  retrospective  application  of  IFRS  9  and 

IFRS 15 and to the increase in net financial debt.

Net financial debt amounted to €41,089 million, an increase 

of €3,679 million compared with December 31, 2017. The in-

crease is mainly attributable to the acquisition of Enel Distri-

buição São Paulo, the public tender offer for all of the shares of 

the subsidiary Enel Generación Chile held by non-controlling 

interests,  investments  in  the  period  and  adverse  exchange 

rate developments.

25

Report on operationsCash flows 
from operations

Cash flows from operations amounted to €11,075 million 

millions of euro

in 2018, an increase of €950 million on the previous year 

owing  to  the  increase  in  the  gross  operating  margin  and 

net current assets.

Capital expenditure

2018

2017

11,075

10,125

Capital expenditure amounted to €8,152 million in 2018 (of 

millions of euro

which €6,530 million in respect of property, plant and equip-

ment), an increase of €22 million on 2017, with a concentra-

tion on renewables plants in Spain, South Africa and India as 

well as greater work on grids operated on a concession ba-

sis in Italy and Brazil. In the latter case, part of the increase 

is  attributable  to  Enel  Distribuição  São  Paulo  following  its 

acquisition in June 2018. These increases were partly offset 

by  adverse  exchange  rate  developments,  mainly  in  South 

America,  and  a  reduction  in  capital  expenditure  on  renew-

ables plants in Brazil as most of the plants entered service 

during the year.

2018

2017

8,152

8,130

+9.4%

+0.3%

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

South America

Europe and Euro-Mediterranean Affairs

North and Central America

Africa, Asia and Oceania

Other, eliminations and adjustments

Total

2018

2,479 (1)

1,433

2,246

390

1,373 (2)

142

89

8,152

2017

1,812

1,105

3,002

307 (3)

1,802 (4)

30

72

8,130

                         Change

667

328

(756)

83

(429)

112

17

22

36.8%

29.7%

-25.2%

27.0%

-23.8%

-

23.6%

0.3%

(1)  Does not include €3 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.
(2)  Does not include €375 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.
(3)  Does not include €44 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.
(4)  Does not include €325 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.
. 

26

Annual Report 2018(% SUL TOTALE CONSIGLIERI)

Operations

Net electricity generated by Enel (TWh)

Electricity transported on the Enel distribution network (TWh) (1)

Electricity sold by Enel (TWh)

Gas sales to end users (billions of m3) 

Italy

Abroad

Total

Italy

Abroad

Total

2018

197.1

257.7

191.1

6.4

53.2

227.7

104.3

4.8

250.3

485.4

295.4

11.2

53.5

228.5

103.2

4.8

2017

196.4

232.2

181.6

6.9

249.9

460.7

284.8

11.7

Employees at period-end (no.)

30,285

38,987

69,272

31,114

31,786

62,900

(1)  The figure for 2017 reflects a more accurate measurement of amounts transported.

Net electricity generated by Enel in 2018 increased by 

0.4 TWh on 2017 (+0.2%), due to the increase in genera-

tion abroad (+0.7 TWh), partly offset by a decline in output 

in Italy (-0.3 TWh). More specifically, the increase in vol-

umes  generated  abroad  primarily  reflects  greater  renew-

ables generation:

NET ELECTRICITY GENERATION BY RESOURCE (2018)
Renewables

39%

 > +6.0 TWh from the increase in hydroelectric generation 

Coal

in Spain and South America;

 > +4.0  TWh  from  the  increase  in  wind  generation  in 

South America and North and Central America.

These developments were partly offset by a decline in out-

put from conventional sources, in particular the decrease 

in gas-fired generation.

In  Italy,  the  increase  in  hydroelectric  generation  (+4.0 

TWh)  was  offset  by  the  contraction  in  generation  from 

coal and gas.

Finally,  39%  of  the  net  electricity  generated  by  Enel  in 

2018 came from renewable resources.

Electricity  transported  on  the  Enel  distribution  net-

work amounted to 485.4 TWh in 2018, an increase of 24.7 

TWh (+5.4%), essentially reflecting the acquisition of Enel 

Distribuição São Paulo. 

Electricity sold by Enel in 2018 amounted to 295.4 TWh, 

an  increase  of  10.6  TWh  (+3.7%)  on  the  previous  year, 

mainly  reflecting  an  increase  in  amounts  sold  on  foreign 

markets (+9.5 TWh). The increase in sales in South Ameri-

ca (+16.4 TWh) was only partly offset by a decline in sales 

in  Spain  (-6.9  TWh).  Sales  on  the  domestic  market  also 

increased, by 1.1 TWh.

Oil and gas turbine
Nuclear

Combined cycle and gas

ELECTRICITY SOLD BY REGION (2018)

Italy

Iberia

South America

Other countries

26%

10%

10%

15%

35%

30%

31%

4%

27

Report on operationsAt December 31, 2018, Enel Group employees numbered 

of Enel Distribuição São Paulo in Brazil, the acquisition in 

69,272 (an increase of 6,372 on the end of 2017). The rise 

August of Empresa de Alumbrado Eléctrico de Ceuta and 

reflects  the  net  balance  of  new  hires  and  terminations 

Empresa  de  Alumbrado  Eléctrico  de  Ceuta  Distribución 

(-1,332)  and  the  change  in  the  scope  of  consolidation  (a 

in Spain and the sale in December of Enel Green Power 

total  of  +7,704),  which  reflected  the  acquisition  in  June 

Uruguay.

No.

Italy

Iberia

South America

Europe and Euro-Mediterranean Affairs

North and Central America

Africa, Asia and Oceania

Other

Total

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

28,134

9,763

20,858

5,684

2,232

241

2,360

69,272

28,684

9,711

13,903

5,733

2,050

198

2,621

62,900

28

Annual Report 2018Environmental, social and governance indicators

Emission free production (% of total)

Total specific emissions of CO2
from net production (kgCO2/kWheq) (1)
Average thermal generation yield (%) (2)

Specific emissions of SO2 (g/kWheq) (1)
Specific emissions of NOx (g/kWheq) (1)
Specific emissions of dust (g/kWheq) (1)

ISO 14001-certified net efficient capacity (% of total)

Enel injury frequency rate (3)

Serious and fatal injuries at Enel (no.) (4)

Serious and fatal injuries at contractors (no.) (4)

Verified violations of the Code of Ethics (no.) (5)

2018

49.1

2017

43.3

                   Change

5.8

13.4%

0.369

0.411

(0.042)

40.1

0.75

0.72

0.17

99

40.7

0.84

0.79

0.27

99

(0.6)

(0.09)

(0.07)

(0.10)

-

0.943

1.199

(0.256)

7

17

30

6

20

31

1

(3)

(1)

-10.2%

-1.5%

-10.7%

-8.9%

-37.0%

-

-21.4%

16.7%

-15.0%

-3.2%

(1)  Specific emissions are calculated as total emissions from simple thermal generation and co-generation of electricity and heat as a ratio of total renewables 
generation, nuclear generation, simple thermal generation and co-generation of electricity and heat (including the contribution of heat in MWh equivalent).
(2)  Percentages calculated using a new method that does not include oil and gas plants in Italy that are in the process of decommissioning or are marginal 
among thermal plants. The figures also do not consider consumption and generation for co-generation at Russian thermal plants. The average generation 
yield is calculated on the basis of the number of plants and weighted by output.

(3)  The indicator is calculated as the ratio between the total number of injuries and the number of hours worked, in millions.
(4)  Serious injury: injuries with an initial prognosis, as reported on the medical certificate issued, of greater than 30 days, or with a confidential prognosis until 
the actual prognosis is released, or with an unknown prognosis that, based on an initial assessment by the company concerned, is expected to exceed 
30 days. Once the official prognosis is released, the related injury is considered serious only if said prognosis exceeds 30 days. Should a confidential 
prognosis never be released or an unknown prognosis remain unknown, within 30 days of the event, the injury is to be deemed serious.

(5)  The analysis of reports received in 2017 was completed in 2018. For that reason, the number of verified violations for 2017 was restated from 27 to 31. 

The  Enel  Group  has  an  environmental  management  system 

The  average  thermal  generation  yield  was  virtually  un-

that covers nearly all of its operations (generation plants, grids, 

changed compared with 2017. 

services, properties, sales, etc.). Preparatory activities for the 

certification of new plants and installations have begun.

Injury frequency rate for employees of the Enel Group was 

In line with the goal of decarbonization by 2050, the new 

equal to 0.943 (down 21% on 2017). In 2018 there was 1 fa-

installed renewables capacity amounted to about 2.7 GW, 

tal accident and 6 serious accidents involving Enel person-

mainly attributable to wind plants in the United States and 

nel and 7 fatal accidents4 and 10 serious accidents involving 

solar  plants  in  Mexico.  Emission  free  production  in  2018 

the employees of contractors working for Enel. 

amounted to around 49% of total generation, an increase 

compared  with  2017  that  was  due  to  greater  generation 

Reports of violations of the Code of Ethics numbered 144 

from hydroelectric sources thanks to an increase in water 

last year. Following analysis, 30 have been classified as vio-

availability. Specific CO2 emissions declined by 10% from 
the previous year, going from 0.411 to 0.369 kg/kWheq, re-
flecting a reduction in absolute emissions as a result of a 

lations to date.

decline in thermal generation.

The  values  for  other  specific  atmospheric  emissions  de-

creased compared with 2017 by about 11% for SO2 and 9% 
for NOx, as well as dust (-37% on 2017) thanks to efficiency 
enhancement works at the Reftinskaya plant in Russia.

4  Considering activities managed in all of the areas in which the Group operates, which include a number of companies accounted for using the equity 

method or for which the Build, Sell and Operate approach has been adopted, the total number of fatal injuries was 8.

29

Report on operationsOverview of the Group’s 
operations, performance 
and financial position

Definition of 
performance indicators

In order to present the results of the Group and the Parent 

or disposals of entities (e.g. capital gains and losses), with 

Company and analyze its financial structure, Enel has pre-

the exception of those in the renewables development seg-

pared separate reclassified schedules that differ from those 

ment, in line with the new “Build, Sell and Operate” busi-

envisaged under the IFRS-EU adopted by the Group and by 

ness model launched in the 4th Quarter of 2016, in which 

Enel  SpA  and  presented  in  the  consolidated  and  separate 

the income from the disposal of projects in that sector is the 

financial  statements.  These  reclassified  schedules  contain 

result of an ordinary activity for the Group.

different  performance  indicators  from  those  obtained  di-

rectly  from  the  consolidated  and  separate  financial  state-

Ordinary operating income: this is calculated by correcting 

ments,  which  management  feels  are  useful  in  monitoring 

“Operating  income”  for  the  effects  of  the  non-recurring 

the performance of the Group and the Parent Company and 

transactions referred to with regard to the gross operating 

representative of the financial performance of the business. 

margin, as well as significant impairment losses on assets 

As regards those indicators, on December 3, 2015, CONSOB 

following impairment testing or classification under “Assets 

issued  Communication  92543/2015,  which  gives  force  to 

held for sale”.

the Guidelines issued on October 5, 2015 by the European 

Securities  and  Markets  Authority  (ESMA)  concerning  the 

Group  ordinary  net  income:  this  is  defined  as  “Group  net 

presentation of alternative performance measures in regu-

income” generated by Enel’s core business and is equal to 

lated  information  disclosed  or  prospectuses  published  as 

“Group net income” less all items connected with the ex-

from July 3, 2016. These Guidelines, which update the previ-

traordinary items referred to in the comments on “Ordinary 

ous CESR Recommendation (CESR/05-178b), are intended 

gross  operating  margin  (EBITDA)”,  significant  impairment 

to promote the usefulness and transparency of alternative 

losses  or  writebacks  on  assets  (including  equity  invest-

performance indicators included in regulated information or 

ments  and  financial  assets)  recognized  following  impair-

prospectuses  within  the  scope  of  application  of  Directive 

ment testing and any associated tax effects or non-control-

2003/71/EC in order to improve their comparability, reliabil-

ling interests.

ity and comprehensibility.

Accordingly, in line with the regulations cited above, the cri-

Gross  global  value  added  from  continuing  operations:  this 

teria used to construct these indicators are as follows.

is defined as value created for stakeholders and is equal to 

“Revenue”,  including  “Net  income/(expense)  from  com-

Gross  operating  margin:  an  operating  performance  indica-

modity management” net of external costs defined as the 

tor,  calculated  as  “Operating  income”  plus  “Depreciation, 

algebraic  sum  of  “Cost  of  fuels”,  “Cost  of  electricity  pur-

amortization and impairment losses”. 

chases”,  “Costs  of  materials”,  “Capitalized  costs  of  inter-

Ordinary gross operating margin: an indicator calculated by 

“Provisions for risks and charges”, and “Costs for services, 

eliminating from the gross operating margin all items con-

rentals and leases”, net of “Costs for fixed water diversion 

nected with non-recurring transactions such as acquisitions 

fees” and “Costs for public land usage fees”.

nal projects”, “Other costs”, net of “Taxes and duties” and 

30

Annual Report 2018Net  non-current  assets:  calculated  as  the  difference  be-

“Net non-current assets” and “Net current assets”, “Provi-

tween  “Non-current  assets”  and  “Non-current  liabilities” 

sions  for  risks  and  charges”,  “Deferred  tax  liabilities”  and 

with the exception of:

 > “Deferred tax assets”;

“Deferred tax assets”, as well as “Net assets held for sale”.

 > “Securities” and “Other financial receivables” included in 

Net financial debt: a financial structure indicator, calculated as:

“Other non-current financial assets”;

 > “Long-term  borrowings”  and  “Short-term  borrowings 

 > “Long-term borrowings”;

 > “Employee benefits”;

and the current portion of long-term borrowings”, taking 

account  of “Short-term  financial  payables”  included  in 

 > “Provisions for risks and charges (non-current portion)”;

“Other current liabilities”;

 > “Deferred tax liabilities”.

 > net of “Cash and cash equivalents”;

 > net of the “Current portion of long-term financial receiv-

Net  current  assets: calculated  as  the  difference  between 

ables”,  “Factoring  receivables”,  “Cash  collateral”  and 

“Current assets” and “Current liabilities” with the excep-

“Other financial receivables” included in “Other current 

tion of:

financial assets”;

 > “Long-term  financial  receivables  (short-term  portion)”, 

 > net of “Securities” and “Other financial receivables” in-

“Factoring  receivables”,  “Securities,  “Cash  collateral” 

cluded in “Other non-current financial assets”.

and “Other financial receivables” included in “Other cur-

More  generally,  the  net  financial  debt  of  the  Enel  Group 

rent financial assets”; 

 > “Cash and cash equivalents”;

is  calculated  in  conformity  with  paragraph  127  of  Rec-

ommendation  CESR/05-054b  implementing  Regulation 

 > “Short-term  borrowings”  and  the  “Current  portion  of 

2004/809/EC  and  in  line  with  the  CONSOB  instructions 

long-term borrowings”;

of July 26, 2007, net of financial receivables and long-term 

 > “Provisions for risks and charges (current portion)”;

securities.

 > “Other financial payables” included in “Other current li-

abilities”.

Net assets held for sale: calculated as the algebraic sum of 

“Assets held for sale” and “Liabilities held for sale”.

Net  capital  employed:  calculated  as  the  algebraic  sum  of 

Main changes in the scope 
of consolidation 

In the two periods under review, the scope of consolidation changed as a result of a number of transactions. For more 

information, please see note 6 in the notes to the consolidated financial statements.

31

Report on operationsGroup performance 

Millions of euro

Revenue

Costs

Net income/(expense) from commodity contracts measured at fair value

Gross operating margin

Depreciation, amortization and impairment losses

Operating income

Financial income 

Financial expense

2018

75,672

59,804

483

2017

74,639

59,564

578

16,351

15,653

6,451

9,900

4,361

6,409

5,861

9,792

3,982

6,674

Total net financial income/(expense)

(2,048)

(2,692)

Share of income/(losses) of equity investments accounted 
for using the equity method

Income before taxes

Income taxes

Income from continuing operations

Income from discontinued operations

Net income (attributable to the Group and minority interests)

Interest held by the Group

Minority interest

Revenue

Millions of euro

Sale of electricity

Transport of electricity

Fees from network operators

Transfers from institutional market operators

Sale of gas

Transport of gas

Sale of fuel

Connection fees to electricity and gas networks

Construction contracts

Gains on the disposal of subsidiaries, associates, joint ventures, joint operations and 
non-current assets held for sale

Gains on the disposal of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets

349

8,201

1,851

6,350

-

6,350

4,789

1,561

111

7,211

1,882

5,329

-

5,329

3,779

1,550

2018

43,110

10,101

1,012

1,711

4,401

576

8,556

714

735

287

61

9,973

900

1,635

3,964

570

8,340

800

674

159

43

Other revenue and income

Total

4,408

75,672

4,148

74,639

              Change

1,033

240

(95)

698

590

108

379

(265)

644

238

990

(31)

1,021

-

1,021

1,010

11

1.4%

0.4%

-16.4%

4.5%

10.1%

1.1%

9.5%

-4.0%

23.9%

-

13.7%

-1.6%

19.2%

-

19.2%

26.7%

0.7%

-0.7%

1.3%

12.4%

4.6%

11.0%

1.1%

2.6%

-10.8%

9.1%

80.5%

41.9%

6.3%

1.4%

128

112

76

437

6

216

(86)

61

128

18

260

1,033

2017

              Change

43,433

(323)

In 2018, revenue from the sale of electricity amounted to 

 > a  reduction  of  €543  million  in  revenue  from  wholesale 

€43,110 million, a decrease of €323 million compared with 

electricity sales, mainly due to the reduction in volumes 

the previous year (-0.7%). The decrease can principally be 

traded in Italy;

attributed to the following factors:

 > a decrease of €858 million in revenue from electricity trad-

 > a €1,078 million increase in revenue from end-user mar-

ing due to the reduction in volumes traded on the Italian 

kets, mainly due to the change in the scope of consolida-

market.

tion following the addition of Enel Distribuição São Paulo 

in June 2018; 

32

Annual Report 2018 
 
 
 
 
Revenue from the transport of electricity came to €10,101 

Revenue from construction contracts in 2018 amounted 

million in 2018, an increase of €128 million compared with 

to €735 million, an increase of €61 million due mainly to the 

2017. This increase was mainly concentrated in Brazil due to 

change in the scope of consolidation with the acquisition of 

the acquisition of Enel Distribuição São Paulo (€143 million). 

Enel  Distribuição  São  Paulo,  which  was  partially  offset  by 

the reduction of work carried out by the other distribution 

Fees from network operators amounted to €1,012 million 

companies in Brazil.

in 2018, up €112 million compared with the previous year. 

This change reflects the increase in revenue in Italy, mainly 

The  item  relating  to  gains  on  the  disposal  of  entities 

related to dispatching services and to unit margins essen-

came to €287 million in 2018, an increase of €128 million 

tial to system security. 

(+80.5%) compared with 2017, and mainly includes:

 > the  gain  on  the  sale  of  eight  companies  involved  in 

Revenue from transfers from institutional market opera-

“Project Kino” in Mexico at the end of September 2018 

tors in 2018 amounted to €1,711 million and increased by 

and  the  re-measurement  at  fair  value  of  the  Group’s  re-

€76 million. This increase in transfers was mainly due to the 

maining 20% stake in the companies (€190 million);

greater costs of liquid fuels seen in the Spanish extra-pen-

 > the gain on the sale of EF Solare Italia (€65 million);

insular  area  for  which  the  Group  is  entitled  to  reimburse-

 > the gain on the sale of a number of companies in the Enel 

ment.

Green Power Business Line in Uruguay (€18 million).

In  2017,  on  the  other  hand,  this  item  mainly  included  the 

Revenue  from  the  sale  of  gas  for  2018,  which  totaled 

gain of €143 million from the sale of the investment in the 

€4,401 million, increased by €437 million (+11.0%) over the 

Chilean company Electrogas.

previous  year. This  change  was  essentially  due  to  the  in-

crease in revenue recognized in Iberia, in Chile and in Italy, 

Gains on the disposal of property, plant and equipment 

mainly determined by rising average prices compared with 

and  intangible  assets  in  2018  amounted  to  €61  million 

the previous year.

(€43 million in 2017) and refer to ordinary disposals for the 

Revenue from the sale of fuel, amounting to €8,556 mil-

period.

lion,  increased  by  €216  million,  mainly  as  a  result  of  the 

Other revenue and income came to €4,408 million in 2018 

increase in natural gas sales within Enel Global Trading. 

(€4,148 million for the previous year), an increase of €260 

million (+6.3%) compared with 2017.

Revenue from connection fees to electricity and gas net-

The change compared with 2017 is mainly due to: 

works in 2018 amounted to €714 million, a decrease of €86 

 > an increase in revenue from the recognition of the income 

million due to a decline in the number of connections and 

connected with the agreement of e-distribuzione for the 

the  application  of  IFRS  15,  which  led  to  the  deferred  rec-

sale of Enel Rete Gas in 2009 (€128 million);

ognition over time of connection fees that had previously 

 > greater revenue due to the increase in sales volumes of 

been recognized entirely through profit or loss at the time 

value-added services.

of activation of the user.

33

Report on operationsCosts 

Millions of euro

Electricity purchases

Consumption of fuel for electricity generation

Fuel for trading and gas for sales to end users

Materials

Personnel costs

Services, leases and rentals (1)

Other operating expenses

Capitalized costs

Total

2018

19,584

4,922

11,463

2,375

4,581

16,254

2,889

(2,264)

59,804

2017

                 Change

20,011

5,342

10,906

1,880

4,504

15,882

2,886

(1,847)

59,564

(427)

(420)

557

495

77

372

3

(417)

240

-2.1%

-7.9%

5.1%

26.3%

1.7%

2.3%

0.1%

-22.6%

0.4%

(1)  Of which, costs for fixed water diversion fees in the amount of €167 million in 2018 (€169 million in 2017) and costs for public land usage fees in the 

amount of €24 million in 2018 (€24 million in 2017).

Costs for electricity purchases decreased by €427 mil-

for  environmental  certificates  (€179  million)  for  power 

lion  in  2018  compared  with  2017,  a  reduction  of  2.1%. 

generation in Italy and the sales companies in Romania. 

This decrease is attributable to the reduction in purchases 

made through bilateral agreements (€236 million), mainly 

Personnel  costs  for  2018  totaled  €4,581  million,  an  in-

relating to the reduction in volumes traded by Enel Global 

crease of €77 million (+1.7%) compared with 2017. This 

Trading,  associated  with  a  reduction  in  purchases  both 

change is essentially the result of:

on other local and foreign markets in the amount of €106 

 > higher  costs  associated  with  changes  in  the  scope  of 

million and on the electricity exchanges in the amount of 

consolidation,  mainly  due  to  the  acquisitions  of  Enel 

€85 million, mainly in Iberia. These effects were partially 

Distribuição  São  Paulo  in  2018  (€151  million)  and  Enel 

offset  by  the  increase  in  electricity  purchases  in  South 

X North America (formerly EnerNOC) in the 2nd Half of 

America following the consolidation of Enel Distribuição 

2017 (€56 million);

São Paulo. 

 > a  decrease  in  costs  for  Enel  Distribuição  Goiás  in  the 

amount  of  €63  million  following  the  efficiency  mea-

Costs for the consumption of fuel for electricity gen-

sures implemented during the 1st Half of 2017;

eration  relating  to  2018  amounted  to  €4,922  million,  a 

 > a  reduction  in  costs  in Argentina  following  the  devalu-

decrease of €420 million (7.9%) compared with the pre-

ation  of  the  local  currency  due  to  hyperinflation  (€93 

vious  year.  This  change  was  mainly  due  to  lower  ther-

million);

moelectric  production,  especially  in  Chile  and  Italy,  and 

 > an increase in costs incurred for early-retirement incen-

partly  due  to  the  weakening  of  South  American  curren-

tives  in  the  amount  of  €62  million,  mainly  in  Italy  and 

cies against the euro.

Spain.

Costs for the purchase of fuel for trading and gas for 

At December 31, 2018, the Enel Group’s workforce totaled 

sales  to  end  users  came  to  €11,463  million,  up  €557 

69,272  employees,  38,987  of  whom  employed  abroad. 

million over 2017. This change reflects the greater quanti-

The Group’s workforce increased by 6,372 in 2018. The 

ties  purchased  and  traded  at  increasing  average  prices, 

negative balance between new hires and terminations for 

particularly in Italy and Spain.

the period (1,332), mainly due to the early-retirement in-

centives noted above (about 35% of terminations were in 

Costs for materials came to €2,375 million in 2018, an in-

Italy), was more than offset by changes in the scope of 

crease of €495 million compared with the previous year, 

consolidation  (7,704)  due  to  acquisitions  made  in  2018, 

mainly due to the increase in purchases for materials and 

and in particular of Enel Distribuição São Paulo, Empresa 

equipment for infrastructure and networks, mainly in Italy 

de Alumbrado Eléctrico de Ceuta, and Empresa de Alum-

and Spain (€261 million), as well as an increase in costs 

brado Eléctrico de Ceuta Distribución.

34

Annual Report 2018 
 
 
 
The  change  compared  with  December  31,  2018  breaks 

use of hydroelectric generation, which was only partial-

down as follows:

ly  offset  by  the  increase  in  taxes  on  real  estate  in  the 

Balance at December 31, 2017

Hirings 

Terminations

Change in scope of consolidation

Balance at December 31, 2018

62,900

3,414

(4,746)

7,704

69,272

Costs  for services,  leases  and  rentals  totaled  €16,254 

million  in  2018,  up  €372  million  over  2017.  The  change 

was essentially due to:

 > an  increase  in  costs  for  services  connected  with  the 

changes  in  the  scope  of  consolidation,  mainly  attribut-

able  to  the  acquisition  of  Enel  Distribuição  São  Paulo 

(€389 million);

 > greater variable costs for value-added services provided, 

particularly in the United States (€98 million) due to the 

consolidation,  starting  in  August  2017,  of  Enel  X  North 

America (formerly EnerNOC);

 > an increase in hydroelectric lease fees incurred in Spain 

following  the  increased  use  of  hydroelectric  production 

during the year (€52 million); 

 > an  increase  in  charges  for  access  to  the  power  trans-

mission grid in the amount of €160 million, especially in 

Spain for the reversal, last year, of the charges set aside 

in the years 2011-2016 in relation to the payments made 

by the generation companies for self-consumption;

 > a reduction of €220 million in customer acquisition costs, 

which  were  capitalized  following  the  application  of  the 

new IFRS 15;

 > a  decrease  in  costs  for  maintenance  and  repairs  (€115 

million).

Other operating expenses in 2018 came to €2,889 mil-

lion, an increase of €3 million compared with 2017, which 

essentially reflects:

 > higher charges, mainly for the “bono social” in Spain in 

the amount of €229 million, after the issue of a favorable 

ruling in 2017 that led to the reversal of costs incurred in 

2015, 2016 and 2017;

 > an increase in indemnities paid to customers and suppli-

ers in the amount of €22 million;

 > lower environmental compliance costs in the amount of 

€112 million, mainly in Italy and Spain; 

 > lower charges for taxes and duties in the amount of €71 

million, essentially related to lower taxes on thermal gen-

eration in Spain (€109 million), due in part to the greater 

amount of €25 million, particularly in Italy;

 > a  decrease  of  €89  million  in  costs  related  to  the  im-

provement  of  service  quality,  which  decreased  espe-

cially  sharply  in  Argentina,  only  partially  offset  by  an 

increase  in  fines  recognized  in  relation  to  distribution 

in Italy;

 > a decrease of costs in South America, reflecting the ef-

fect  of  the  recognition  in  2017  of  capital  losses  of  €45 

million following the abandonment of hydroelectric proj-

ects in Chile and Colombia.

In 2018, capitalized costs amounted to €2,264 million, an 

increase of €417 million compared with the previous year, 

in correspondence with the increase in investments made 

in particular in distribution and generation in Italy, as well as 

in the construction of renewable energy plants in Mexico.

Net 

income/(expense)  from  commodity  contracts 

measured at fair value showed net income of €483 mil-

lion in 2018 (€578 million for the previous year). In particular, 

net income for 2018 is attributable to net income from the 

management of cash flow hedge derivatives, in the amount 

of €25 million (net income of €246 million in 2017), and of 

derivatives at fair value through profit or loss, in the amount 

of €458 million (net income of €332 million in 2017).

Depreciation, amortization and impairment losses in 

2018 amounted to €6,451 million, an increase of €590 mil-

lion. This increase was mainly due to the following:

 > a €270 million increase in amortization due to the acquisi-

tion of Enel Distribuição São Paulo (€93 million) and the 

application, starting in 2018, of IFRS 15, which entailed 

the  capitalization  of  customer  acquisition  costs  (€166 

million);

 > greater impairment of property, plant and equipment and 

intangible assets (€194 million), in particular as a result of 

the impairment of biomass and solar assets in Italy (€91 

million), of the assets of Nuove Energie (€24 million), of 

the Augusta and Bastardo power plants (€23 million), and 

of the Alcúdia power plant in Spain (€82 million). These 

increases  were  partially  offset  by  the  partial  reversal  of 

the impairment of the EGP Hellas CGU (€117 million) and 

the impairment of geothermal assets, recognized in 2017, 

on Erdwärme (€42 million);

 > an increase in the impairment of trade and other assets 

net of reversals (€186 million), especially in Italy. 

35

Report on operationsOperating income amounted to €9,900 million in 2018, 

The  share  of  income/(losses)  of  equity  investments 

an increase of €108 million.

accounted  for  using  the  equity  method  for  2018 

showed net income of €349 million, while in 2017 net in-

Net financial expense amounted to €2,048 million, down 

come was €111 million. The change of €238 million was 

€644 million in 2018, mainly due to:

essentially due to the writeback of the value of the 50% 

 > a €320 million increase in financial income related to the 

stake in Slovak Power  Holding (€362 million), which had 

adjustment in the value of the financial receivable arising 

been written down multiple times in previous years. The 

as a result of the sale of the 50% stake in Slovak Power 

writeback  was  due  to  changes  in  the  reference  parame-

Holding  as  a  result  of  updating  the  pricing  formula  in-

ters used to determine the pricing formula included in the 

cluded in the agreements with Energetický a Pr˚umyslový 

agreements  with  EPH.  This  writeback  was  only  partially 

Holding (“EPH”); 

offset  by  the  pro-rated  performance  of  associates  and 

 > the recognition of net financial income of €168 million for 

joint ventures, the impairment of certain assets related to 

the Argentine companies following the application of IAS 

the Greek project companies involved in the development 

29 related to accounting for hyperinflationary economies 

of wind farms in the Cyclades (€49 million) and biomass 

(see note 2 of the consolidated financial statements for 

development projects in Italy (€12 million).

the  year  ended  December  31,  2018,  for  more  informa-

tion);

Income taxes in 2018 amounted to €1,851 million, for a 

 > greater  net  gains  on  financial  derivative  instruments 

tax rate of 22.6%, while income taxes for 2017 came to 

(hedging both interest rates and exchange rates) in the 

€1,882 million with a tax rate of 26.1%. The reduction in 

amount of €1,616 million, which was almost entirely off-

income taxes was mainly attributable to the following fac-

set by an increase in net exchange rate losses as a result 

tors:

of fluctuations in exchange rates in the amount of €1,500 

 > the recognition of deferred tax assets on prior-year loss-

million;

es by Enel Distribuição Goiás (€274 million) and by Enel 

 > a decrease in the financial expense recognized by Enel 

Green Power SpA (€85 million in respect of 3Sun, which 

Finance International of €108 million due to the early re-

was merged into Enel Green Power in 2018);

demption of bonds in 2019 under the “make-whole call 

 > the  reduction  in  deferred  tax  liabilities  (€61  million)  fol-

option”  allowed  for  under  the  original  financing  agree-

lowing the tax reform in Colombia, which led to a reduc-

ment;

tion in progressive tax rates from 33% to 30%.

 > a reduction in charges related to medium and long-term 

revolving credit lines in the amount of €52 million, above 

all for Enel SpA and Enel Finance International;

 > the  recognition  by  Enel  SpA  of  financial  income  in  the 

amount of €54 million related to rebates of direct taxes.

These effects were only partially offset by:

 > a €89 million decrease in capitalized interest, mainly for 

Enel Green Power Brazil and Enel Green Power Chile;

 > a €62 million increase in charges for the assignment of 

receivables, mainly attributable to Enel Energia (€23 mil-

lion), the Enel Américas Group (€21 million), and Servizio 

Elettrico Nazionale (€14 million);

 > a decrease in income from equity investments due to the 

effect of the recognition in 2017 of the gain on the sale of 

the investment in Bayan Resources (€52 million).

36

Annual Report 2018Analysis of the Group’s 
financial position

Millions of euro

Net non-current assets:

- property, plant and equipment and intangible assets

- goodwill

- equity investments accounted for using the equity method

- other net non-current assets/(liabilities)

Total net non-current assets

Net current assets:

- trade receivables

- inventories

- net receivables due from institutional market operators

- other net current assets/(liabilities)

- trade payables

Total net current assets

Gross capital employed

Sundry provisions:

- employee benefits

- provisions for risks and charges and net deferred taxes

Total sundry provisions

Net assets held for sale

Net capital employed

Total shareholders’ equity

Net financial debt

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

            Change

95,780

14,273

2,099

(5,696)

91,738

13,746

1,598

4,042

527

501

(1,677)

(4,019)

4.4%

3.8%

31.4%

-

106,456

105,405

1,051

1.0%

13,587

2,818

(3,200)

(7,589)

(13,387)

(7,771)

98,685

(3,187)

(6,838)

(10,025)

281

88,941

47,852

41,089

14,529

2,722

(3,912)

(6,311)

(942)

96

712

-6.5%

3.5%

18.2%

(1,278)

-20.3%

(12,671)

(716)

-5.7%

(5,643)

99,762

(2,128)

-37.7%

(1,077)

-1.1%

(2,407)

(8,025)

(10,432)

241

89,571

52,161

37,410

(780)

1,187

407

40

(630)

(4,309)

3,679

-32.4%

14.8%

3.9%

16.6%

-0.7%

-8.3%

9.8%

Property,  plant  and  equipment  and 

intangible  assets 

2018, of Enel Green Power Uruguay and the related special 

amounted to €95,780 million as at December 31, 2018 (in-

purpose vehicle, Estrellada. 

cluding investment property), an increase of €4,042 million. 

Other  changes,  totaling  €1,465  million,  mainly  include  the 

This increase originated essentially from capital expenditure 

effects of applying IAS 29 to the opening balance of prop-

for the period (€7,881 million), the change in the scope of 

erty and machinery at January 1, 2018, and the cumulative 

consolidation  (€2,603  million),  mainly  attributable  to  the 

effects  of  hyperinflation  as  at  December  31,  2018,  which 

acquisition of the Brazilian distribution company Enel Distri-

were not present in 2017. 

buição São Paulo, of Parques Eólicos Gestinver, a company 

operating in the production of wind energy, and of Empresa 

Goodwill amounted to €14,273 million, an increase of €527 

de Alumbrado Eléctrico de Ceuta, a company operating in 

million  from  December  31,  2017.  This  change  was  mainly 

the distribution and sale of electricity in the autonomous city 

due to the change in the scope of consolidation (a positive 

of Ceuta, in North Africa. These effects were partially offset 

€489 million) connected with the acquisition of the Brazilian 

by unfavorable developments in exchange rates, mainly in 

distribution  company  Enel  Distribuição  São  Paulo,  as  well 

South  America,  by  the  depreciation,  amortization  and  im-

as  the  acquisition  of  Empresa  de  Alumbrado  Eléctrico  de 

pairment losses recognized during the year in the amount of 

Ceuta. These effects were partially offset by the reclassifi-

€5,344 million, by the reclassification to assets held for sale 

cation to assets held for the sale of goodwill relating to three 

following the application of IFRS 5, in the amount of €505 

solar plants in Brazil, which, following the decisions made 

million, mainly reflecting the carrying amount of three solar 

by management, meet the requirements of IFRS 5 for clas-

plants  in  Brazil,  as  well  as  to  the  sales,  on  December  14, 

sification as such (€23 million).

37

Report on operations 
 
Equity investments accounted for using the equity method 

The balance of the net current assets was a net liability of 

amounted  to  €2,099  million,  an  increase  of  €501  million 

€7,771 million at December 31, 2018, an increase of €2,128 

from December 31, 2017. 

million compared with December 31, 2017. This change is 

This increase was mainly the result of:

due to the following factors:

 > the share of net income attributable to shareholders of 

 > a decrease in trade receivables, in the amount of €942 

the  Parent  Company,  net  of  dividends  paid  and  the  ad-

million, mainly attributable to a reduction in receivables 

justment of the investment in Slovak Power Holding fol-

for the sale and transport of energy and for the sale of 

lowing the adjustment of the pricing formula defined in 

gas, as well as an increase in the assignment of receiv-

the sale agreement with EPH;

ables;

 > changes in the scope of consolidation related to:

 > an increase in inventories, in the amount of €96 million, 

 -

 -

the acquisition of Ufinet International (€150 million); and

mainly  due  to  the  increase  in  materials  and  equipment 

the partial sale, with loss of control, of the Mexican re-

used for the operation, maintenance and construction of 

newables companies (the “Project Kino” companies), 

power  generation  plants  and  distribution  networks,  as 

which resulted in the valuation at equity of the remain-

well as the increase in gas inventories;

ing interests held by the Group. 

 > an increase in net receivables due from institutional mar-

This  increase  was  partially  offset  by  the  sale  of  the  joint 

ket  operators  in  the  amount  of  €712  million,  mainly  in 

venture EF Solare Italia on December 27, 2018.

Italy  and  related  to  the  rate  components  of  the  Italian 

electrical system to cover system charges, as well as the 

The balance of other net non-current assets/(liabilities) as at 

effects  of  the  consolidation,  in  South  America,  of  Enel 

December 31, 2018 showed a net liability of €5,696 million, 

Distribuição São Paulo and the increase in system charg-

up €4,019 million from December 31, 2017 (€1,677 million). 

es in Argentina, associated with rate increases;

This change is due primarily to the following:

 > a decrease of €1,278 million in other current assets net 

 > the  recognition  of  €6,306  million  in  liabilities  deriving 

of associated liabilities. This change is due to the follow-

from contracts for connection to the electricity grid fol-

ing factors:

lowing the application of IFRS 15;  

 -

  an increase of €1,446 million in other net current liabili-

 > the  increase  in  payables  due  to  tax  partnerships  rec-

ties, mainly due to: the acquisition of Enel Distribuição 

ognized  by  the  renewable-energy  companies  in  North 

São  Paulo;  the  increase  in  payables  for  dividends  to 

America in the amount of €325 million as a result of the 

be  disbursed  in  view  of  the  Group’s  dividend  policy, 

start of operations at the Diamond Vista, HillTopper and 

which calls for the payment of an interim dividend in 

Rattlesnake plants; 

2018  greater  than  that  of  2017;  and  the  recognition 

 > the increase in service concession arrangements in the 

of payables for the additional increase in the interest 

amount of €939 million, mainly due to the acquisition of 

(2.43%) in Enel Américas by Enel SpA;

Enel Distribuição São Paulo (€855 million); 

 -

  a €369 million increase in net income tax receivables, 

 > the increase in assets deriving from contracts with cus-

which  is  essentially  attributable  to  the  reduction  in 

tomers in the amount of €346 million, mainly relating to 

taxes payable mainly due to offsetting with payments 

assets under construction under public-to-private service 

on account during the previous year;

concession arrangements recognized in accordance with 

 -

  a €282 million decrease in net current financial assets, 

IFRIC 12 in Brazil. It should be noted that the value as at 

essentially  attributable  to  the  negative  change  in  the 

December 31, 2018, includes capital expenditure for the 

fair value of derivative instruments, mainly related to 

period in the amount of €271 million; 

cash flow hedging on exchange rates and commodity 

 > an  increase  of  €208  million  in  other  non-current  receiv-

prices; 

ables as a result of the consolidation of Enel Distribuição 

 > an increase in trade payables, in the amount of €716 mil-

São  Paulo,  as  well  as  of  non-current  assets  for  contin-

lion, which was particularly concentrated in Italy, South 

gent consideration recognized in North America (€91 mil-

America and North America.

lion) in relation to projects in progress;

 > a  reduction  of  €445  million  in  liabilities,  mainly  attribut-

Sundry  provisions  amounted  to  €10,025  million,  a  de-

able to the release to profit or loss of fees received from 

crease  of  €407  million  compared  with  the  previous  year. 

customers for the amounts related to the period. 

This change was primarily due to the following factors:

38

Annual Report 2018 > a €780 million increase in employee benefits, mainly due 

mainly refer to the carrying amount of three solar plants in 

to changes in the scope of consolidation; a €463 million 

Brazil,  which,  following  decisions  taken  by  management, 

increase  in  provisions  for  risks  and  charges,  mainly  re-

meet  the  requirements  of  IFRS  5  for  classification  in  this 

lated to the decommissioning provision and the provision 

aggregate. 

for litigation. The increase in the latter item is mainly due 

The change for the period essentially concerns the sale of 

to the change in the scope of consolidation with the ac-

an 80% stake in eight Mexican project companies (“Project 

quisition  of  Enel  Distribuição  São  Paulo  and  provisions 

Kino”) classified as held for sale as of December 31, 2017, 

made  for  disputes  with  employees,  which  were  partly 

and now accounted for using the equity method, and the 

offset  by  releases  and  uses,  especially  in  Iberia  and  in 

reclassification of the project companies relating to the Kaf-

Italy and South America;

ireas wind farm as they are no longer available for sale as 

 > a  decrease  in  net  deferred  tax  liabilities  in  the  amount 

the conditions for the sale were no longer met. 

of  €1,648  million,  mainly  relating  to  the  recognition  of 

deferred tax assets on the deferral of connections fees in 

Net capital employed came to €88,941 million as at De-

Italy due to the application of the new IFRS 15 and to the 

cember  31,  2018,  and  was  funded  by  €47,852  million  in 

changes in the scope of consolidation due to the acquisi-

shareholders’  equity  attributable  to  shareholders  of  the 

tion of Enel Distribuição São Paulo.

Parent Company and non-controlling interests and €41,089 

million in net financial debt. With regard to the latter figure, 

Net assets held for sale amounted to €281 million at De-

the debt-to-equity ratio as at December 31, 2018 was 0.86 

cember 31, 2018 (€241 million at December 31, 2017), and 

(compared with 0.72 as at December 31, 2017).  

39

Report on operationsAnalysis of the 
financial structure

Net financial debt

The following table shows the composition of and changes in net financial debt:

Millions of euro

Long-term debt:

- bank borrowings

- bonds

- other borrowings

Long-term debt

Long-term financial receivables and securities

Net long-term debt

Short-term debt:

Bank borrowings:

- short-term portion of long-term bank borrowings

- other short-term bank debt 

Short-term bank debt

Bonds (short-term portion)

Other loans (short-term portion)

Commercial paper

Cash collateral and other financing on derivatives

Other short-term financial payables (1)

Other short-term debt

Long-term financial receivables (short-term portion)

Factoring receivables

Financial receivables - cash collateral

Other short-term financial receivables

Cash and cash equivalents with banks and short-term securities

at Dec. 31, 2018 at Dec. 31, 2017

            Change

8,819

38,633

1,531

48,983

(3,272)

45,711

1,830

512

2,342

1,341

196

2,393

301

438

4,669

(1,522)

-

(2,559)

(859)

(6,693)

8,310

32,285

1,844

42,439

(2,444)

39,995

1,346

249

1,595

5,429

225

889

449

307

7,299

(1,094)

(42)

(2,664)

(589)

(7,090)

509

6,348

(313)

6,544

(828)

5,716

484

263

747

(4,088)

(29)

1,504

(148)

131

(2,630)

(428)

42

105

(270)

397

(154)

6.1%

19.7%

-17.0%

15.4%

-33.9%

14.3%

36.0%

-

46.8%

-75.3%

-12.9%

-

-33.0%

42.7%

-36.0%

-39.1%

-

-3.9%

45.8%

5.6%

-1.3%

78.8%

9.8%

Cash and cash equivalents and short-term financial receivables

(11,633)

(11,479)

Net short-term debt

NET FINANCIAL DEBT

Net financial debt of “Assets held for sale”

(4,622)

41,089

362

(1)  Includes current financial payables that are included in “Other current financial liabilities”.

(2,585)

37,410

(2,037)

3,679

1,364

(1,002)

-73.5%

Net financial debt was equal to €41,089 million at Decem-

and  Enel  X  Mobility  and  drawings  on  bank  financing 

ber 31, 2018, an increase of €3,679 million over December 

by  the  South American  companies,  the  effect  of  which 

31, 2017.

was  partially  offset  by  the  reclassification  of  the  short-

Specifically, net long-term debt increased by €5,716 million, 

term  portion  of  amounts  falling  due  within  12  months 

the combined effect of the increase in long-term financial 

and by the positive exchange differences during the year 

receivables of €828 million and the increase in gross long-

amounting  to  €81  million  (which  also  includes  the  ex-

term debt in the amount of €6,544 million. 

change  differences  in  respect  of  the  short-term  portion 

With regard to the latter aggregate:

of borrowings);

 > bank borrowings amounted to €8,819 million, an increase 

 > bonds  amounted  to  €38,633  million,  an  increase  of 

of €509 million mainly due to new soft lending by the Eu-

€6,348  million  compared  with  the  end  of  2017,  mainly 

ropean  Investment  Bank  to  Endesa  SA,  e-distribuzione 

due to:

40

Annual Report 2018 
 -

 new issues of bonds in 2018, including:

to maturity within 12 months for a total of €1,341 million.

 -   €1,250 million in respect of a fixed-rate green bond 

The  balance  of  cash  collateral  paid  to  counterparties  on 

maturing in 2026, issued by Enel Finance Interna-

over-the-counter interest-rate, exchange rate and commod-

tional in January 2018; 

ity  contracts  came  to  €2,559  million,  while  the  value  of 

 -   €1,250  million  in  respect  of  two  fixed-rate  hybrid 

cash collateral received from said counterparties came to 

bonds, with call dates in 2023 and 2026, issued by 

€301 million.

Enel SpA in May 2018;

 -   $4,000  million  (equivalent  to  €3,492  million)  in  re-

Cash and cash equivalents and short-term financial receiv-

spect  of  a  multi-tranche  bond  with  maturities  in 

ables came to €11,633 million, an increase of €154 million 

2023, 2025 and 2029, issued by Enel Finance Inter-

compared with the end of 2017, mainly due to the increase 

national in September 2018;

in the short-term portion of long-term financial receivables 

 -   €1,875  million  in  respect  of  local  issues  by  South 

and  other  short-term  financial  receivables  in  the  amount 

American companies, including a fixed-rate bond of 

of  €428  million  and  €270  million,  respectively,  the  effect 

$1,000 million (equivalent to €873 million) maturing 

of which was only partially offset by the decrease in cash 

in 2028, issued by Enel Chile in June 2018;

held  at  banks  and  short-term  securities  in  the  amount  of 

 - negative exchange differences during the year of €447 

€397  million  and  cash  collateral  paid  to  counterparties  in 

million (which also includes the exchange differences 

the amount of €105 million.

in respect of the short-term portion of bonds);

 -

 the repurchase by Enel SpA of a hybrid bond in euros 

The main transactions in 2018 included the following:

in the amount of €732 million;

 > the  receipt,  on  June  19,  2018,  of  financing  of  approxi-

 -

reclassifications  of  the  short-term  portion  of  bonds 

mately $34 million (equivalent to €30 million) granted by 

maturing  in  the  next  12  months,  including  a  bond  in 

the International Financial Corporation and the European 

pounds sterling issued by Enel SpA maturing in June 

Investment Bank to Ngonye Power Company Limited for 

2019  in  the  amount  of  €614  million,  a  bond  in  euros 

the construction of a solar plant in Zambia; at December 

issued by Enel Finance International in the amount of 

31, 2018, this financing was not used;

€125  million  maturing  in  November  2019,  and  local-

 > a  15  billion  South  African  rand  (equivalent  to  €913  mil-

currency bonds issued by South American companies 

lion) financing agreement, signed on July 31, 2018, with 

in the amount of €395 million.

Nedbank Limited and ABSA and granted to Enel Green 

Power  RSA  for  the  construction  of  new  wind  farms  in 

Net  short-term  debt  shows  a  creditor  position  of  €4,622 

South Africa; at December 31, 2018, €149 million of this 

million at December 31, 2018, an increase of €2,037 million 

line of credit was used;

compared with December 31, 2017, due to the €2,630 mil-

 > the following redemptions of bonds:

lion decrease in other borrowings, which was only partially 

 - €3,000  million  in  respect  of  two  retail  bonds,  one 

offset  by  the  increase  of  €747  million  in  short-term  bank 

fixed-rate  and  one  floating-rate,  issued  by  Enel  SpA, 

borrowings.

which matured in February 2018;

 - €591 million in respect of a fixed-rate bond issued by 

Other short-term debt amounted to €4,669 million, includ-

Enel SpA, which matured in June 2018;

ing the commercial paper issued by Enel Finance Interna-

 - €544 million in respect of a fixed-rate bond issued by 

tional,  International  Endesa  BV  and  South American  com-

Enel Finance International, which matured in October 

panies for a total of €2,393 million and the bonds coming 

2018.

41

Report on operationsCash flows

Millions of euro

Cash and cash equivalents at the start of the year (1)

Cash flows from operating activities

Cash flows from investing/disinvesting activities

Cash flows from financing activities

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents at year end (2)

2018

7,121

11,075

(9,661)

(1,636)

(185)

6,714

2017

8,326

10,125

(9,294)

(1,646)

(390)

7,121

Change

(1,205)

950

(367)

10

(205)

(407)

(1)  Of which, cash and cash equivalents in the amount of €7,021 million at January 1, 2018 (€8,290 million at January 1, 2017), short-term securities in the 
amount of €69 million at January 1, 2018 (€36 million at January 1, 2017), and cash and cash equivalents of assets held for sale in the amount of €31 mil-
lion at January 1, 2018.

(2)  Of which, cash and cash equivalents in the amount of €6,630 million at December 31, 2018 (€7,021 million at December 31, 2017), short-term securities in 
the amount of €63 million at December 31, 2018 (€69 million at December 31, 2017), and cash and cash equivalents of assets held for sale in the amount 
of €21 million at December 31, 2018 (€31 million at December 31, 2017).

Cash flows from operating activities for 2018 came to 

 > the  sale  of  Enel  Green  Power  Uruguay,  owner  of  the 

a  net  inflow  of  €11,075  million,  an  increase  of  €950  mil-

Melowind wind farm;

lion compared with the previous year, mainly due to an in-

 > the sale of Enel Green Power Finale Emilia to F2i.

crease in gross operating margin and net current assets.

The same aggregate in 2017 came to €900 million and in-

cluded the sale of the Caney River and Rocky Ridge wind 

Cash  flows  from  investing/disinvesting  activities  for 

farms in North America.

2018 absorbed liquidity for €9,661 million, compared with 

Liquidity  absorbed  by  other  investing/disinvesting  activi-

a net outflow of €9,294 million in 2017.

ties in 2018 amounted to €83 million, essentially regarding:

In particular, capital expenditure and investments in prop-

 > the  acquisition  of  a  21%  stake  in  Zacapa Topco  Sàrl,  a 

erty,  plant  and  equipment  and  in  intangible  assets  and 

special purpose vehicle to which 100% of Ufinet Interna-

non-current assets deriving from contracts with customers 

tional was transferred (€150 million);

amounted to €8,530 million in 2018 and increased by €31 

 > the capital contribution in favor of OpEn Fiber;

million compared with the previous year, mainly due to the 

 > the sale to F2i SGR of a 50% stake in the joint venture EF 

increase in capital expenditure for the electricity distribu-

Solare Italia (€214 million).

tion network in Italy, which was only partially offset by a 

decrease in expenditure in the renewable energy sector in 

Cash flows from financing activities for 2018 absorbed 

South America and in North and Central America.

liquidity of €1,636 million, compared with a net outflow of 

Investments  in  companies  or  business  units,  expressed 

€1,646  million  in  2017.  Cash  flows  for  2018  were  essen-

net of the cash and cash equivalents acquired, amounted 

tially related to the €3,210 million increase in net financial 

to €1,472 million and refer mainly to the acquisition of the 

debt  (as  the  net  balance  between  repayments  and  new 

Brazilian electricity distribution company Enel Distribuição 

financing) and the payment of dividends in the amount of 

São Paulo, of the Spanish electricity distribution company 

€3,444 million. 

Empresa de Alumbrado Eléctrico de Ceuta in North Africa, 

To  these  effects  we  can  also  add  the  greater  outflows 

and of two wind farms in Spain.

relating  to  transactions  in  non-controlling  interests  in  the 

Disposals of companies or business units, expressed net 

amount of €1,402 million related essentially to the tender 

of the cash and cash equivalents sold, totaled €424 million 

offer issued by Enel Chile on all the shares of the subsid-

and mainly included:

iary Enel Generación Chile held by minority shareholders.

 > the early, lump-sum payment of the indemnity related to 

the sale of e-distribuzione’s investment in Enel Rete Gas;

Accordingly,  in  2018  cash  flows  generated  by  operating 

 > the sale of an 80% stake in the Mexican companies in-

activities in the amount of €11,075 million were sufficient 

cluded in “Project Kino”;

to  meet  only  part  of  the  funding  needs  for  financing  ac-

42

Annual Report 2018tivities  in  the  amount  of  €1,636  million  and  for  investing 

million at the end of 2017. This change also reflects the ef-

activities in the amount of €9,661 million. The difference 

fects related to the downward trend in the exchange rates 

is reflected in a decrease of €407 million in cash and cash 

of the various local currencies with respect to the euro in 

equivalents at December 31, 2018, compared with €1,205 

the amount of €185 million. 

43

Report on operationsResults by business area

The  representation  of  performance  by  business  area  pre-

account was taken of the possibilities for the simplification 

sented  here  is  based  on  the  approach  used  by  manage-

of  disclosures  associated  with  the  materiality  thresholds 

ment in monitoring Group performance for the two periods 

also established under IFRS 8 and, therefore:

under review, taking account of the operational model ad-

 > “Thermal  Generation”  and  “Trading  &  Upstream”  are 

opted by the Group as described above.

presented  together  given  the  considerable  interaction 

Taking  account  of  the  provisions  of  IFRS  8  regarding  the 

and interdependence between them;

management  approach,  the  new “Enel  X”  Business  Line 

 > the item “Other, eliminations and adjustments” includes 

modified  the  structure  of  reporting,  as  well  as  the  repre-

not  only  the  effects  from  the  elimination  of  interseg-

sentation and analysis of Group performance and financial 

ment  transactions,  but  also  the  figures  for  the  Parent 

position,  as  from  March  31,  2018.  More  specifically,  per-

Company, Enel SpA.

formance by business area reported in this Annual Report 

The  following  chart  outlines  these  organizational  arrange-

was determined by designating the Regions and Countries 

ments.

perspective as the primary reporting segment. In addition, 

Global Business Lines

Local businesses

Infrastructure
& Networks

Thermal
Generation

Trading &
Upstream

Enel Green
Power

Enel X

End-user
markets

Services

Holding

Regions
& Countries

Italy

Iberia
Iberia

Europa and Euro-
Mediterranean Affairs

Africa, Asia and
Oceania

North and Central
America

South America

The  new  organization,  which  continues  to  be  based  on  a 

the various Business Lines by geographical area, function-

matrix of Business Lines, now calls for the integration of 

ally  including  the  “Large  Hydro”  businesses,  which  for-

the various companies of the Enel Green Power Group in 

mally remain under the thermal power generation compa-

44

Annual Report 2018Global Business Lines

Local businesses

Infrastructure

Thermal

& Networks

Generation

Trading &

Upstream

Enel Green

Enel X

Power

End-user

markets

Services

Holding

Regions

& Countries

Italy

Iberia

Iberia

Europa and Euro-

Mediterranean Affairs

Africa, Asia and

Oceania

North and Central

America

South America

nies,  and  a  new  configuration  for  the  geographical  areas 

structure  is  divided  as  follows: Thermal  Generation, Trad-

(i.e.  Italy,  Iberia,  Europe  and  Euro-Mediterranean  Affairs, 

ing, Infrastructure and Networks, Enel Green Power, Enel 

South America, North and Central America, Africa, Asia and 

X, Retail, Services and Holding.

Oceania,  Central/Holding).  In  addition,  the  new  business 

Results by business area for 2018 and 2017

Results for 2018 (1)

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Europe 
and Euro-
Mediterranean 
Affairs

South 
America

North and 
Central 
America

Africa, Asia
and Oceania

Other, 
eliminations 
and 
adjustments

Total

Revenue from third parties

37,411

19,413

14,687

2,349

1,438

100

274

75,672

Revenue from transactions with 
other segments

987

79

55

12

-

1

(1,134)

-

Total revenue

38,398

19,492

14,742

2,361

1,438

101

(860)

75,672

Net income/(expense) from 
commodity contracts measured 
at fair value

410

64

2

Gross operating margin

7,304

3,558

4,370

Depreciation, amortization, 
and impairment losses

2,806

1,834

1,394

Operating income

4,498

1,724

2,976

Capital expenditure

2,479 (2)

1,433

2,246

(1)

516

96

420

390

8

708

254

454

-

54

44

10

1,373 (3)

142

-

483

(159)

16,351

23

(182)

89

6,451

9,900

8,152

(1)  Segment revenue include both revenue from third parties and revenue flows between the segments. An analogous approach was taken for other 

income and costs for the year.

(2) Does not include €3 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.
(3) Does not include €375 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.

Results for 2017 (1) 

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Europe 
and Euro-
Mediterranean 
Affairs

North and 
Central 
America

South 
America

Other, 
eliminations 
and 
adjustments

Africa, Asia
and Oceania

Total

Revenue from third parties

37,900

19,940

13,126

2,374

1,185

Revenue from transactions with 
other segments

881

54

28

37

2

Total revenue 

38,781

19,994

13,154

2,411

1,187

Net income/(expense) from 
commodity contracts measured
at fair value

537

13

26

-

2

Gross operating margin

6,863

3,573

4,204

543

759

Depreciation, amortization and 
impairment losses

2,393

1,731

Operating income

4,470

1,842

Capital expenditure

1,812

1,105

1,234

2,970

3,002

237

306

206

553

307 (2)

1,802 (3)

96

-

96

-

57

42

15

30

18

74,639

(1,002)

-

(984)

74,639

-

578

(346)

15,653

18

5,861

(364)

9,792

72

8,130

(1)  Segment revenue include both revenue from third parties and revenue flows between the segments. An analogous approach was taken for other 

income and costs for the year.

(2)  Does not include €44 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.
(3)  Does not include €325 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.

45

Report on operationsIn  addition 

to 

the 

foregoing, 

the  Group  monitors 

gross operating margin for the two periods under review, 

performance at the Global Business Line level, classifying 

offering  visibility  of  performance  not  only  from  a  Region/

results by Business Line. The following table presents the 

Country perspective but also by Business Line.

Gross operating margin

Local businesses

Millions of euro

End-user markets

Services

Thermal Generation
and Trading

Infrastructure and Networks

Enel Green Power

Enel X

Other

Total

2018

2017

Change

2018

2017

Change

2018

2017

Change

2018

2017

Change

2018

2017

Change

2018

2017

Change

2018

2017

Change

2018

2017

Change

2,233 2,007

676

467

226

209

119

80

96

38

23

42

(217)

3,679

3,467

212

(358)

1,965

2,086

(121)

(104)

(87)

(17)

(14)

124

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

12

12

(42)

(42)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

8

8

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

54

54

-

-

-

(8)

(8)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(1)

(42)

(61)

(1)

(39)

(47)

-

-

-

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(11)

-

-

-

5

2

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

22

425

469

142

7

51

239

783

687

116

119

281

43

145

128

-

-

233

269

-

2

233

267

-

-

(6)

(6)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(3)

-

-

-

(4)

(1)

(3)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(218)

1,921

1,687

26

(112)

(157)

8

17

-

(36)

(2)

(34)

-

-

(6)

(6)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

157

915

247

406

196

-

152

152

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

140

644

237

461

205

-

166

166

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

234

17

271

10

(55)

(9)

-

(14)

(14)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

8

319

2,921 2,440

481

85

52

33

1,117

1,963

(846)

7,697

7,378

(11)

(26)

(15)

(11)

(20)

(28)

Italy

Iberia

South America

Argentina

Brazil

Chile

Colombia

Peru

Other countries

Europe and Euro-
Mediterranean 
Affairs

Romania

Russia

Slovakia

Other countries

North and Central 
America

United States and 
Canada

Mexico

Panama

Other countries

Africa, Asia and 
Oceania

South Africa

India

Other countries

Other

Total

46

Global Business Lines

1,220

1,054

361

199

2,028

1,917

46

395

877

544

156

10

115

62

(1)

-

54

398

140

113

60

58

54

9

(5)

32

284

888

557

147

9

145

104

-

-

41

400

98

101

152

57

53

8

(4)

166

162

111

14

111

(11)

(13)

9

1

(30)

(42)

(1)

-

13

(2)

42

12

(92)

1

1

1

(1)

191

561

31

51

56

19

37

-

-

-

-

3

3

-

-

-

3

3

-

-

-

-

-

(4)

(4)

(16)

124

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

31

51

56

19

37

-

-

-

-

3

3

-

-

-

3

3

-

-

-

-

-

(4)

(4)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

7,304

6,863

3,558

3,573

4,370

4,204

344

287

1,275

1,008

1,206

1,359

1,038

1,061

497

10

516

230

232

-

54

395

140

113

60

54

50

9

(5)

480

9

543

232

270

-

41

408

98

101

152

57

53

8

(4)

441

(15)

166

57

267

(153)

(23)

17

1

(27)

(2)

(38)

-

13

(13)

42

12

(92)

(3)

(3)

1

(1)

187

698

115

(76)

4,608

4,047

(16)

124

(201)

(201)

(227)

(227)

26

26

(159)

(346)

16,351

15,653

711

751

(40)

708

759

(51)

Annual Report 2018Local businesses

Global Business Lines

Thermal Generation

Millions of euro

End-user markets

Services

and Trading

Infrastructure and Networks

Enel Green Power

Enel X

Other

Total

2018

2017

Change

2018

2017

Change

2018

2017

Change

2018

2017

Change

2018

2017

Change

2018

2017

Change

2018

2017

Change

2018

2017

Change

2,233 2,007

676

467

226

209

(217)

3,679

3,467

212

(358)

1,965

2,086

(121)

South America

(104)

(87)

(17)

(218)

1,921

1,687

Other countries

Europe and Euro-

Mediterranean 

12

12

(42)

(42)

Italy

Iberia

Argentina

Brazil

Chile

Colombia

Peru

Affairs

Romania

Russia

Slovakia

Other countries

North and Central 

America

United States and 

Canada

Mexico

Panama

Other countries

Africa, Asia and 

Oceania

South Africa

Other countries

India

Other

Total

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

8

8

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

119

80

(1)

(42)

(61)

96

38

(1)

(39)

(47)

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

2

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

54

54

(8)

(8)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(14)

124

145

128

233

269

233

267

22

425

469

142

7

51

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(6)

(6)

239

783

687

116

119

281

43

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

23

42

(3)

(4)

(1)

(3)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

26

(112)

(157)

8

17

-

(36)

(2)

(34)

(6)

(6)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

157

915

247

406

196

140

644

237

461

205

152

152

166

166

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

234

17

271

10

(55)

(9)

-

(14)

(14)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

8

319

2,921 2,440

481

85

52

33

1,117

1,963

(846)

7,697

7,378

(11)

(11)

(26)

(15)

(11)

(20)

(28)

1,220

1,054

361

199

2,028

1,917

46

395

877

544

156

10

115

62

(1)

-

54

32

284

888

557

147

9

145

104

-

-

41

166

162

111

14

111

(11)

(13)

9

1

(30)

(42)

(1)

-

13

711

751

(40)

398

140

113

60

58

54

9

(5)

400

98

101

152

57

53

8

(4)

115

(76)

4,608

4,047

(2)

42

12

(92)

1

1

1

(1)

191

561

31

51

56

-

-

19

37

-

-

3

3

-

-

-

3

3

-

-

-

(4)

(4)

-

-

(16)

124

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

31

51

56

-

-

19

37

-

-

3

3

-

-

-

3

3

-

-

-

(4)

(4)

-

-

(16)

124

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

7,304

6,863

3,558

3,573

4,370

4,204

344

287

1,275

1,008

1,206

1,359

1,038

1,061

497

10

516

230

232

-

54

480

9

543

232

270

-

41

441

(15)

166

57

267

(153)

(23)

17

1

(27)

(2)

(38)

-

13

708

759

(51)

395

140

113

60

54

50

9

(5)

408

98

101

152

57

53

8

(4)

(201)

(201)

(227)

(227)

26

26

(159)

(346)

16,351

15,653

(13)

42

12

(92)

(3)

(3)

1

(1)

187

698

47

Report on operationsItaly

NET EFFICIENT GENERATION CAPACITY (MW)
2018 | 27,624 
Thermal plants1
13,613

Hydroelectric plants

12,411

Geothermal plants

762

Wind farms
772 

Other
66 

2017 | 27,652  

13,613

12,425

761

772 

81 

(1) 741 MW of which unavailable due   t o   l o n g - t e r m   t e c h n i c a l

  2 0 1 7   a n d   2 0 1 8 .

i s s u e s   a t   D e c e m b e r   3 1 ,

ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION AND TRANSPORT NETWORKS (km)
2018 | 1,153,323
High-voltage lines at year end
Low-voltage lines at year end 

798,426

13

Medium-volta g e   l i n e s   a t   y e a r   e n d  

354,884

48

Annual Report 2018

A V E R A G E   N U M B E R   O F   C U S T O M E R S

  2 5 , 6 0 2 , 0 9 6

t o   c o n s u m e r

t o   b u s i n e s s  

|

2 0 1 8  

F R E E   M A R K E T  

B u s i n e s s  

6 , 5 3 9 , 0 1 0  

B u s i n e s s  

1 , 6 6 6 , 2 6 1  

3 9 , 0 6 1  

S a f e g u a r d - m a r k e t   c u s t o m e r s

R E G U L A T E D   M A R K E T

E n h a n c e d - p r o t e c t i o n - m a r k e t   c u s t o m ers

  1 7 , 3 5 7 , 7 6 4  

|

2 0 1 8  

  e u r o )

( m i l l i o n s   o f

0 1 8  

e  i n   2

c

n

r m a

e r f o

P

e  

n

u

8

9

e

v

8 , 3

e  

u

R

e

3

n

al  G

T h e r m

a n d Tr a din

e

v

e

R

t u r e   a n d

  7 , 6 7 2  

s

c

k

r

r u

t

s

t w o

I n

a

f r

N e

r g i n

c

r

k

r u

t

s

t w o

g   m a

I n

n  

a

e

f r

N

t u r e   a n d

  3 , 6 7 9  

s

n  

4  

4

n

e

e r a ti o

9 , 0

g   1

a

n

t i n

e r a ti o

2  

g   2

r

e

p

s s  o

G r o

al  G

e

din

T h er m

a n d Tra

d i t u r e

t

s

r u c t u r e  

d   N e t w o r k s

I n

n  

a

n

f r

a

5

1 , 6

8

e

s   n o t

o

e   d

r

u

g

n

e

p

n

e ra tio

g  

x

e

p it a l  e

a

C

T h er m al  G

a n d Tra din

1 7 2 

e   fi

h

(2 )  T

2017 | 26,420,058

                                      2 018 | 8,244,332                                                                         2017 | 7,552,217

5,938,899 

1,580,305 

33,013

2017 | 18,867,841 

E n e l

  G r e e n  

P o w e r   2 , 0 8 4

End-user 

markets 16,367

Enel X

247

E n e l

  G r e e n  

P o w e r   1 , 2 2 0 

End-user 

markets 2,233 

Enel X

31

Gross operating 

margin 7,304 

Services

1,388

Capital 

expenditure

2,4792

Eliminations

and

adjustm

(8,404)

ents

Services

119

E n e l   G r e en

P o w e r   2522 markets 248

End-user 

Enel X

54 

Services

68 

i n c l u d e   € 3   m i l l i o n  regarding units classified as “held for sale”.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NET EFFICIENT GENERATION CAPACITY (MW)

2018 | 27,624 

Italy

Thermal plants1

13,613

Hydroelectric plants

12,411

Geothermal plants

762

Wind farms

772 

Other

66 

2017 | 27,652  

13,613

12,425

761

772 

81 

(1) 741 MW of which unavailable due   t o   l o n g - t e r m   t e c h n i c a l

  2 0 1 7   a n d   2 0 1 8 .

i s s u e s   a t   D e c e m b e r   3 1 ,

ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION AND TRANSPORT NETWORKS (km)

2018 | 1,153,323

High-voltage lines at year end

13

Low-voltage lines at year end 

798,426

Medium-volta g e   l i n e s   a t   y e a r   e n d  

354,884

A V E R A G E   N U M B E R   O F   C U S T O M E R S
  2 5 , 6 0 2 , 0 9 6

|

t o   c o n s u m e r

2 0 1 8  
F R E E   M A R K E T  
B u s i n e s s  
6 , 5 3 9 , 0 1 0  
B u s i n e s s  
1 , 6 6 6 , 2 6 1  
S a f e g u a r d - m a r k e t   c u s t o m e r s

t o   b u s i n e s s  

3 9 , 0 6 1  

R E G U L A T E D   M A R K E T
E n h a n c e d - p r o t e c t i o n - m a r k e t   c u s t o m ers

  1 7 , 3 5 7 , 7 6 4  

|

2 0 1 8  

  e u r o )

( m i l l i o n s   o f

0 1 8  

e  i n   2

c

n

r m a

e r f o

P

e  

n

u

8

9

v

e
8 , 3

R

e

3

v

e

R

e r a ti o
9 , 0
g   1

e  

u

n

n

e

e
al  G
T h e r m
a n d Tr a din
G r o

c

k

r

r u
t
s
t w o

I n

a

f r
N e

n  
4  

4

g   m a
I n

n  

f r
N

t i n

e r a ti o
2  
g   2

a

n

r

e
din

e

p

s s  o
al  G
T h er m
a n d Tra

2017 | 26,420,058

                                      2 018 | 8,244,332                                                                         2017 | 7,552,217

5,938,899 

1,580,305 

33,013

2017 | 18,867,841 

Gross operating 
margin 7,304 

Capital 
expenditure
2,4792

Services
1,388

Eliminations
and
adjustm
(8,404)

ents

Services
119

  G r e e n  
E n e l
P o w e r   2 , 0 8 4

End-user 
markets 16,367

Enel X
247

t u r e   a n d
  7 , 6 7 2  
s

r g i n

c

r

k

r u
t
s
t w o

a

e

t u r e   a n d
  3 , 6 7 9  
s

  G r e e n  
E n e l
P o w e r   1 , 2 2 0 

End-user 
markets 2,233 

Enel X
31

d i t u r e

I n

n  

f r
a

t

a

s

r u c t u r e  
d   N e t w o r k s
n
1 , 6

5

8

s   n o t

e

o

e   d

r

u

g

a

C

n

e

p

x

p it a l  e
e ra tio
T h er m al  G
g  
a n d Tra din
1 7 2 

e

n

e   fi

h

(2 )  T

E n e l   G r e en
P o w e r   2522 markets 248

End-user 

Enel X
54 

Services
68 

i n c l u d e   € 3   m i l l i o n  regarding units classified as “held for sale”.

Report on operations

49

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Operations

Net electricity generation

Millions of kWh

Thermal

Hydroelectric

Geothermal

Wind

Other sources

2018

27,757

18,395

5,667

1,289

124

2017

Change

32,421

(4,664)

-14.4%

14,025

4,370

31.2%

5,758

1,188

126

(91)

101

(2)

-1.6%

8.5%

-1.6%

-0.5%

Total net generation

53,232

53,518

(286)

In  2018,  net  electricity  generation  totaled  53,232  million 

panied  by  an  increase  in  wind  generation  of  101  million 

kWh,  a  decline  of  0.5%,  or  286  million  kWh,  from  2017. 

kWh. These factors resulted in a decrease thermal genera-

The increase in hydroelectric generation (of 4,370 million 

tion (of 4,664 million kWh) and a decrease in geothermal 

kWh)  was  essentially  attributable  to  the  improvement  of 

generation of 91 million kWh.

water availability compared with the previous year, accom-

Contribution to gross thermal generation

Millions of kWh

Fuel oil

Natural gas

Coal

Other fuels

Total

2018

2017

Change

-

-

10

-

(10)

-

7,097

22,534

555

23.5%

74.7%

1.8%

8,396

23.9%

(1,299)

-15.5%

26,139

74.5%

(3,605)

-13.8%

534

1.6%

21

3.9%

30,186

100.0%

35,079

100.0%

(4,893)

-13.9%

Gross thermal generation for 2018 amounted to 30,186 mil-

was  due  to  the  reduced  competitiveness  of  coal  and  gas, 

lion kWh, a reduction of 4,893 million kWh (-13.9%) compared 

as well as to the increase in hydroelectric production, which 

with 2017. The decrease involving the entire mix of fuels used 

made the use of thermal generation less advantageous.

Net efficient generation capacity

MW

Thermal plants (1)

Hydroelectric plants

Geothermal plants

Wind farms

Other

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

13,613

12,411

762

772

66

13,613

12,425

761

772

81

-

(14)

1

-

(15)

(28)

-

-0.1%

-

-

-18.5%

-0.1%

Total net efficient capacity

27,624

27,652

(1)  741 MW of which unavailable due to long-term technical issues at December 31, 2017 and 2018.

50

Annual Report 2018Net efficient capacity in 2018 came to 27,624 MW, a de-

mainly reflects the transfer of the Tirso 1 and Tirso 2 hy-

crease  of  28  MW  from  the  previous  year.  The  change 

droelectric plants to the Region of Sardinia.

Electricity distribution and transport networks

High-voltage lines at year end (km)

Medium-voltage lines at year end (km)

Low-voltage lines at year end (km)

2018

13

2017

13

354,884

353,808

798,426

795,397

Total electricity distribution network (km)

1,153,323

1,149,218

Electricity transported on Enel’s distribution network (millions of kWh) (1)

227,660

228,461

(1)  The figure for 2017 reflects a more accurate measurement of amounts transported.

Change

-

1,076

3,029

4,105

(801)

-

0.3%

0.4%

0.4%

-0.4%

Electricity transported on the Enel network in Italy for 2018 decreased by 801 million kWh (-0.4%), going from 228,461 

million kWh in 2017 to 227,660 million kWh in 2018.

Electricity sales

Millions of kWh

Free market:

- business to consumer

- business to business 

- safeguard-market customers

Total free market

Regulated market:

- enhanced-protection-market customers

TOTAL

2018

2017

Change

13,331

49,141

2,028

64,500

12,475

44,735

2,052

59,262

856

4,406

(24)

5,238

39,818

104,318

43,958

(4,140)

103,220

1,098

6.9%

9.8%

-1.2%

8.8%

-9.4%

1.1%

Energy  sold  in  2018  came  to  104,318  million  kWh  for 

the  free  market,  with  a  particular  emphasis  on  business 

an  overall  increase  of  1,098  million  kWh  compared  with 

customers, as a result of the commercial strategy imple-

the prior year. This trend reflects the increase in sales on 

mented. 

Average number of customers

Free market:

- business to consumer

- business to business 

- safeguard-market customers

Total free market

Regulated market:

2018

2017

Change

6,539,010

5,938,899

600,111

1,666,261

1,580,305

85,956

39,061

33,013

6,048

8,244,332

7,552,217

692,115

- enhanced-protection-market customers

17,357,764

18,867,841

(1,510,077)

TOTAL

25,602,096

26,420,058

(817,962)

10.1%

5.4%

18.3%

9.2%

-8.0%

-3.1%

51

Report on operationsNatural gas sales

Millions of m3

Business to consumer

Business to business 

Total

2018

2,947

1,814

4,761

2017

2,910

1,901

4,811

Change

37

(87)

(50)

1.3%

-4.6%

-1.0%

Gas sales in 2018 came to 4,761 million cubic meters, a decrease of 50 million cubic meters compared with the previous 

year, essentially attributable to sales to business customers.

Performance

Millions of euro

Revenue 

Gross operating margin

Operating income

Capital expenditure

2018

38,398

7,304

4,498

2,479 (1)

2017

38,781

6,863

4,470

1,812

Change

(383)

441

28

667

-1.0%

6.4%

0.6%

36.8%

(1)  The figure does not include €3 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.

The following tables break down performance by type of business in 2018.

Revenue

Millions of euro

Thermal Generation and Trading

Infrastructure and Networks

Enel Green Power

End-user markets

Enel X

Services

Eliminations and adjustments

Total

2017

Change

19,919

(875)

2018

19,044

7,672

2,084

7,584

1,822

16,367

16,256

247

1,388

(8,404)

38,398

-

1,314

(8,114)

38,781

-4.4%

1.2%

14.4%

0.7%

-

5.6%

-3.6%

-1.0%

88

262

111

247

74

(290)

(383)

Revenue in 2018 amounted to €38,398 million, a decrease 

spite a background of increasing prices;

of €383 million compared with 2017 (-1.0%), the result of 

 - a  €333  million  decline  in  revenue  from  the  sale  of 

the following main factors:

electricity essentially related to the lower quantities 

 > a €875 million decline (-4.4%) in revenue from Thermal 

generated.  More  specifically,  the  change  is  mainly 

Generation and Trading compared with 2017. This re-

attributable to the decrease in revenue from the sale 

duction is mainly attributable to:

of  electricity  under  bilateral  agreements  with  other 

 - a  €863  million  decline  in  revenue  from  trading  on 

national resellers (€952 million), only partially offset 

international  energy  markets  due,  essentially,  to  a 

by the increase in revenue from sales on the Power 

reduction in quantities handled (-42.5 TWh) in propri-

Exchange (€188 million) and increased sales on end-

etary trading conducted on the European electricity 

user markets in Italy;

exchanges (particularly in France and Germany) de-

52

Annual Report 2018 - a €353 million increase in revenue from the sale of fu-

(in the amount of €196 million) due to lower volumes 

els, mainly gas, on domestic and international whole-

purchased and the reduction in the unit contribution 

sale markets;

compared with 2017;

 - a €103 million increase in revenue related to fees rec-

 - a reduction in revenue from the sale of electricity me-

ognized by the Regulatory Authority for Energy, Net-

ters to other companies of the Group (€60 million);

works  and  Environment  (ARERA)  in  transactions  on 

 > an  increase  in  revenue  from  generation  by  the  Enel 

the Power Exchange, mainly attributable to the reim-

Green  Power  Business  Line  of  €262  million  (+14.4%) 

bursement of costs of essential plants;

due to higher average sales prices and greater quantities 

 - a €26 million increase in revenue from the sale of CO2 
emission  rights  as  a  result  of  rising  prices  of  allow-

ances;

produced; 

 > an  increase  of  €111  million  (+0.7%)  in  revenue  from 

End-user markets for electricity, essentially reflecting: 

 > an increase of €88 million (+1.2%) in revenue from Infra-

 - an  increase  of  €765  million  in  revenue  on  the  free 

structure and Networks operations, largely reflecting:

energy  market  related  to  the  increase  in  quantities 

 -

recognition  of  a  gain  of  €146  million,  pursuant  to 

sold (+5.2 TWh), mainly to business customers;

ARERA Resolution 50/2018/R/eel, related to the reim-

 - a  €52  million  increase  in  revenue  from  the  sale  of 

bursement by the Energy and Environmental Services 

natural gas to end users related to an increase in av-

Fund for the system charges paid and not collected;

erage prices;

 -

recognition of the payment of €128 million related to 

 - a decrease of €318 million in revenue on the regulated 

the  agreement  e-distribuzione  reached  with  F2i  and 

electricity market, following a decrease in rate reve-

2i Rete Gas; 

nue connected to the decrease in quantities sold (-4.1 

 - an increase of €92 million in connection fees;

TWh) and in number of customers, as well as to the 

 - an increase of €60 million in revenue related to ARE-

reduction in revenue recognized for sales services;

RA  amendment  654/2015  (the  “regulatory  lag”), 

 - a  decrease  of  €205  million  in  connection  fees  due 

which  was  offset  by  a  decline  in  rate  revenue  (€27 

to application of the new IFRS 15, which led to the 

million) following the reduction in distribution and me-

recognition only of fees attributable to the seller;

tering rates and the negative effect of prior-year items 

 - a  reduction  in  revenue  (€198  million)  related  to  the 

(€72 million) related to the publication of the rates for 

sale  of  Enel  Sole  and  Enel.si  to  the  new  Business 

the years 2016 and 2017, as well as to the equalization 

Line dedicated to developing value-added services;

of network losses;

 > a €247 million increase in revenue for value-added ser-

 -

the  decrease  in  contributions  from  the  Energy  and 

vices, essentially due to the aforementioned change in 

Environmental  Services  Fund  for  white  certificates 

the consolidation of the new Enel X Business Line. 

Gross operating margin

Millions of euro

Thermal Generation and Trading

Infrastructure and Networks

Enel Green Power

End-user markets

Enel X

Services

Total

2018

22

3,679

1,220

2,233

31

119

2017

239

3,467

1,054

2,007

-

96

7,304

6,863

Change

(217)

-90.8%

212

166

226

31

23

441

6.1%

15.7%

11.3%

-

24.0%

6.4%

The gross operating margin amounted to €7,304 million in 

thermal power generation and to the increase in costs for 

2018,  an  increase  of  €441  million  (+6.4%)  compared  with 

gas purchases following an increase in average prices;

2017. This change was essentially due to the following factors:

 > an increase of €212 million in the margin from Infrastruc-

 > a decrease of €217 million in the margin on Thermal Gen-

ture and Networks operations (+6.1%), largely due to:

eration  and Trading  due  essentially  to  the  reduction  in 

 -

recognition  of  a  gain  of  €146  million,  pursuant  to 

53

Report on operationsARERA  Resolution  50/2018/R/eel,  related  to  the  re-

Green Power Business Line of €166 million due to the 

imbursement by the Energy and Environmental Ser-

greater  quantities  produced  and  sold  at  higher  average 

vices Fund for system charges paid and not collected;

prices than for the previous year;

 -

recognition  of  the  payment  of  €128  million  related 

 > an increase of €226 million in the margin from End-user 

to  the  agreement  e-distribuzione  reached  with  F2i 

markets (+11.3%), mainly attributable to:

and  2i  Rete  Gas  as  mentioned  above  in  relation  to 

 - an increase of €282 million in the margin on the free 

revenue; 

electricity  and  gas  market,  mainly  related  to  the  re-

 - a decrease of €11 million in the margin on electricity 

duction  in  costs  for  agencies  and  telesellers  due  to 

transport,  primarily  reflecting  the  reduction  in  rates 

application of IFRS 15, which provides for their capital-

and the negative effect of past items as noted earlier 

ization when the customer base is increased; 

in relation to revenue; 

 - a decrease of €20 million in the margin on the regu-

 - a  decline  of  €27  million  in  the  margin  on  white  cer-

lated  electricity  market,  essentially  attributable  to  a 

tificates;

decrease in quantities sold, as well as to a decrease in 

 - an increase in operating costs related mainly to the 

revenue recognized for sales services;

purchase  of  materials  to  be  used  for  implementa-

 - a reduction of €41 million in margin due to the afore-

tion of the Resilience project connected with the im-

mentioned change in the scope of consolidation;

provement or maintenance of service quality;

 > an increase of €31 million in the margin for value-added 

 > an  increase  in  the  margin  on  generation  by  the  Enel 

services of the Enel X Business Line.

Operating income

Millions of euro

Thermal Generation and Trading

Infrastructure and Networks

Enel Green Power

End-user markets

Enel X

Services

Total

2018

(247)

2,508

828

1,379

(9)

39

2017

-

2,319

745

1,361

-

45

4,498

4,470

Change

(247)

189

83

18

(9)

(6)

28

-

8.2%

11.1%

1.3%

-

-13.3%

0.6%

Operating  income  came  to  €4,498  million,  an  increase 

These effects were partially offset by a reduction in de-

of €28 million, including an increase of €413 million in de-

preciation, mainly at e-distribuzione (€94 million) follow-

preciation, amortization and impairment losses, compared 

ing  a  study  of  the  operating  performance  of  distribution 

with the €4,470 million recognized in 2017. 

plants, supported by technical advisors, following which 

The increase in depreciation, amortization and impairment 

it  was  considered  reasonable  to  extend  the  economic-

losses refers largely to:

technical life of certain components of distribution plants 

 > an  increase  in  amortization  and  depreciation  from  the 

compared with forecasts made in previous years.

application of IFRS 15 in consideration of the capitaliza-

tion of contract costs (€103 million); 

 > the impairment losses on the LNG regasification plant 

of  Nuove  Energie  (€24  million),  the  Bastardo  thermo-

electric plant (€20 million), and the CIS Interporto Cam-

pano solar plant (€55 million);

 > the impairment loss on intangible assets related to the 

termination of the Bioenergy Casei Gerola project;

 > the  impairment  of  trade  receivables,  mainly  on  end-

user markets.

54

Annual Report 2018Capital expenditure

Millions of euro

Thermal Generation and Trading

Infrastructure and Networks

Enel Green Power

End-user markets

Enel X

Services

Total

2018

172

1,685

252 (1)

248

54

68

2017

115

1,275

227

139

-

56

2,479

1,812

Change

57

410

25

109

54

12

667

49.6%

32.2%

11.0%

78.4%

-

21.4%

36.8%

(1)  The figure does not include €3 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.

Capital expenditure in 2018 amounted to €2,479 million, 

and teleseller costs as contract costs;

up  €667  million  compared  with  the  previous  year.  More 

 > an  increase  of  €57  million  in  capital  expenditure  in 

specifically, the change is attributable to:

Thermal Generation and Trading;

 > an increase of €410 million in capital expenditure in Infra-

 > an  increase  of  €25  million  in  capital  expenditure  in  the 

structure  and  Networks  related  mainly  to  the  replace-

Enel Green Power Business Line, mainly related to so-

ment of electronic meters for the Open Meter plan;

lar plants;

 > an increase of €109 million in capital expenditure in End-

 > an increase of €54 million in capital expenditure for the 

user markets as a result of the capitalization of agency 

Enel X Business Line.

55

Report on operationsIberia

NET EFFICIENT GENERATION CAPACITY (MW)
2018 | 22,717 
Thermal plants
12,874

2017 | 22,732  

E L E C T R I C I T Y   D I S T R I B U T I O N   A N D   T R A N S PORT NETWORKS (km)

  3 1 9 , 6 1 3

t a g e  

l

i n e s   a t   y e a r   e n d  

i n e s   a t   y e a r   e n d  

t a g e  

l

|

2 0 1 8  

H i g h - v o l

1 9 , 6 2 5

L o w - v o l

1 8 1 , 4 5 7

Medium-voltage lines at year end 

118,531

13,030

3,318

4,752

1,618 

14 

Nuclear plants 
3,318

Hydroelectric plants

4,761

Wind farms
1,750 

Other
14 

56

Annual Report 2018

  e u r o )

( m i l l i o n s   o f

0 1 8  

e  i n   2

c

n

r m a

e r f o

P

Gross operating 

margin 3,558 

Capital 

expenditure

1,433

Services

514

Eliminations 

and adjustm

(5,895)

ents

Services

80

e  

u

2

n

9

e

v

9 , 4

e  

u

R

e

1

n

al  G

T h e r m

a n d Tr a din

e

v

e

R

n  

9  

n

e

e r a ti o

1

g   6 , 3

G r o

a

n

r

e

din

e

p

s s  o

al  G

T h er m

a n d Tra

t u r e  

k

t w o r

c

r u

t

s

a

d   N e

I n

f r

n

a

s   2 , 6 7 1  

r g i n

g   m a

I n

f r

n

a

r u

s

a

d   N e

5  

t

6

1 , 9

t i n

n  

5  

e r a ti o

g   4

2

n

e

p

x

p it a l  e

a

C

g   

T h e r m

n

G

e

a n

n

d i n

al  

e r a ti o

d Tr a

5 

3 4

c

t u r e  

t w o r k s  

d i t u r e

t

s

r u c t u r e  

d   N e t w o r k s

a

I n

f

a

r

n

6

8

6

E n e l   G r e e n  

P o w e r   7 1 6

End-user 

markets 14,920

Enel X

247

E n e l   G r e e n 

P o w e r   3 6 1 

End-user 

markets 676 

Enel X

51

E n e l   G r een

P o w e r   246

End-user 

markets 107

Enel X

39 

Services

28 

NET EFFICIENT GENERATION CAPACITY (MW)

2018 | 22,717 

2017 | 22,732  

Iberia

Thermal plants

12,874

Nuclear plants 

3,318

Hydroelectric plants

4,761

Wind farms

1,750 

Other

14 

13,030

3,318

4,752

1,618 

14 

E L E C T R I C I T Y   D I S T R I B U T I O N   A N D   T R A N S PORT NETWORKS (km)

  3 1 9 , 6 1 3

t a g e  

l

i n e s   a t   y e a r   e n d  

i n e s   a t   y e a r   e n d  

t a g e  

l

|

2 0 1 8  
H i g h - v o l
1 9 , 6 2 5

L o w - v o l
1 8 1 , 4 5 7

Medium-voltage lines at year end 

118,531

  e u r o )

( m i l l i o n s   o f

0 1 8  

e  i n   2

c

n

r m a

e r f o

P

e  

u

2

n

9

v

e
9 , 4

R

e

1

Gross operating 
margin 3,558 

Capital 
expenditure
1,433

Services
514

Eliminations 
and adjustm
(5,895)

ents

Services

80

E n e l   G r e e n  
P o w e r   7 1 6

End-user 
markets 14,920

Enel X
247

t u r e  
c
k
t w o r

s   2 , 6 7 1  

E n e l   G r e e n 
P o w e r   3 6 1 

End-user 
markets 676 

Enel X
51

t u r e  
c
t w o r k s  

v

e

R

e r a ti o
1
g   6 , 3

e  

u

n

n

e

e
al  G
T h e r m
a n d Tr a din
G r o

a

r u
t
s
d   N e

I n

f r
n

a

n  
9  

t i n

e r a ti o
2
g   4

a

r

n
e
din

e

p

s s  o
al  G
T h er m
a n d Tra

r g i n

g   m a
r u
t
s
f r
I n
d   N e
n
5  
6
1 , 9

n  
5  

a

a

d i t u r e

n

e

I n

a

f
a

r

n
6

g   

8

6

t

s

r u c t u r e  
d   N e t w o r k s

a

C

p

x

p it a l  e
al  
n
T h e r m
e r a ti o
d i n
n
d Tr a
e
G
a n
5 
3 4

E n e l   G r een
P o w e r   246

End-user 
markets 107

Enel X
39 

Services
28 

Report on operations

57

Operations 

Net electricity generation

Millions of kWh

Thermal

Nuclear

Hydroelectric

Wind

Other sources

2018

37,954

24,067

8,459

3,688

25

2017

Change

43,754

(5,800)

-13.3%

26,448

(2,381)

-9.0%

5,038

3,351

27

3,421

67.9%

337

(2)

10.1%

-7.4%

-5.6%

Total net generation

74,193

78,618

(4,425)

In  2018,  net  electricity  generation  totaled  74,193  million 

production, which was partly offset by the increase in hy-

kWh,  a  reduction  of  4,425  million  kWh  from  2017.  This 

droelectric  and  wind  production,  and  in  the  reduction  in 

decrease  is  reflected  in  the  lower  thermal  and  nuclear 

demand for electricity.

Contribution to gross thermal generation

Millions of kWh

Fuel oil

Natural gas

Coal

Nuclear fuel

Other fuels

Total

2018

2017

Change

5,770

6,907

8.9%

10.6%

6,319

9,750

8.6%

(549)

-8.7%

13.2%

(2,843)

-29.2%

23,340

35.9%

26,156

35.5%

(2,816)

-10.8%

25,031

38.5%

27,542

37.4%

(2,511)

-9.1%

3,947

6.1%

3,865

5.3%

82

2.1%

64,995

100.0%

73,632

100.0%

(8,637)

-11.7%

Gross  thermal  generation  in  2018  totaled  64,995  million 

decrease across all types of fuels, especially in natural gas 

kWh, a decrease of 8,637 million kWh compared with the 

and coal.

previous  year. With  regard  to  the  mix  used,  there  was  a 

Net efficient generation capacity 

MW

Thermal plants

Nuclear plants 

Hydroelectric plants

Wind farms

Other

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

12,874

13,030

(156)

-1.2%

3,318

4,761

1,750

14

3,318

4,752

1,618

14

-

9

132

-

(15)

-

0.2%

8.2%

-

-0.1%

Total net efficient capacity

22,717

22,732

Net  efficient  capacity  in  2018  amounted  to  22,717  MW, 

tilla and Alcúdia, which was largely offset by an increase in 

a  decrease  of  15  MW  compared  with  the  previous  year, 

installed capacity in wind farms following the acquisition of 

mainly due to the disposal of the combined-cycle and coal/

Parques Eólicos Gestinver.

fuel-oil plants (or parts of those plants) at Teruel, Compos-

58

Annual Report 2018 
Electricity distribution and transport networks

High-voltage lines at year end (km)

Medium-voltage lines at year end (km)

Low-voltage lines at year end (km)

Total electricity distribution network (km)

Electricity transported on Enel’s distribution network (millions of kWh) (1)

(1)  The figure for 2017 reflects a more accurate measurement of amounts transported.

2018

19,625

118,531

181,457

319,613

124,714

2017

19,560

117,886

180,336

317,782

126,360

Change

65

645

1,121

1,831

(1,646)

0.3%

0.5%

0.6%

0.6%

-1.3%

Electricity transported in 2018 totaled 124,714 million kWh, a decrease of 1,646 million kWh, which is essentially in line 

with the trend in demand.

Electricity sales

Millions of kWh

Free market

Regulated market

Total electricity sold by Enel

2018

76,772

12,867

89,639

2017

83,036

13,477

96,513

Change

(6,264)

(610)

(6,874)

-7.5%

-4.5%

-7.7%

Electricity sales to end users in 2018 totaled 89,639 million kWh, a decrease of 6,874 million kWh compared with 2017.

Performance

Millions of euro

Revenue 

Gross operating margin

Operating income

Capital expenditure

2018

19,492

3,558

1,724

1,433

The following tables break down performance by type of business in 2018.

2017

19,994

3,573

1,842

1,105

2017

6,233

2,786

497

2018

6,319

2,671

716

14,920

15,798

247

514

(5,895)

19,492

-

475

(5,795)

19,994

Change

(502)

(15)

(118)

328

-2.5%

-0.4%

-6.4%

29.7%

Change

86

(115)

219

(878)

247

39

(100)

(502)

1.4%

-4.1%

44.1%

-5.6%

-

8.2%

1.7%

-2.5%

Revenue

Millions of euro

Thermal Generation and Trading

Infrastructure and Networks

Enel Green Power

End-user markets

Enel X

Services

Eliminations and adjustments

Total

Revenue in 2018 decreased by €502 million due to:

market (-€123 million) and on the free market (-€747 mil-

 > a decrease of €878 million in revenue on End-user mar-

lion),  as  well  as  to  a  reduction  in  sales  of  value-added 

kets  due  to  lower  volumes  sold  both  on  the  regulated 

services of €235 million, which were transferred to the 

59

Report on operationsnew Enel X Business Line. These reductions were partly 

the  Enel  Green  Power  Business  Line,  connected  with 

offset by an increase of €229 million in revenue from gas 

greater quantities sold, which were consistent with the 

commodity  sales,  which  is  reflected  in  the  increase  in 

increase  in  production  from  hydroelectric  sources,  due 

quantities sold;

above all to greater water availability compared with 2017, 

 > an increase of €86 million in revenue from Thermal Gen-

as well as to changes in the scope of consolidation due 

eration  and Trading,  mainly  related  to  the  increase  in 

to the acquisitions of Parques Eólicos Gestinver and oth-

gas sales, largely to the electricity distribution companies 

er smaller wind power companies. Here, too, a portion of 

in the country and which are therefore also reflected in 

this  revenue  was  from  electricity  marketing  companies 

eliminations.  Accompanying  these  effects  were  an  in-

and is therefore reflected in eliminations;

crease in reimbursements for costs incurred in the gen-

 > a  decrease  of  €115  million  in  revenue  from  Infrastruc-

eration of electricity in the extra-peninsular area and the 

ture and Networks operations, essentially due to lower 

capital gain generated by the contribution in kind to the 

fees for connections to the grid as a result of the applica-

capital  increase  of  Front  Marítim  del  Besòs  SL. The  re-

tion of IFRS 15;

duction  in  revenue  from  the  sale  of  electricity  partially 

 > an  increase  of  €247  million  in  the  revenue  of  Enel  X, 

offset these positive effects;

mainly related to sales of value-added services, which in 

 > an increase of €219 million in revenue from generation by 

2017 were the prerogative of marketing companies.

Gross operating margin

Millions of euro

Thermal Generation and Trading

Infrastructure and Networks

Enel Green Power

End-user markets

Enel X

Services

Total

2018

425

1,965

361

676

51

80

2017

783

2,086

199

467

-

38

3,558

3,573

Change

-45.7%

-5.8%

81.4%

44.8%

-

-

-0.4%

(358)

(121)

162

209

51

42

(15)

The gross operating margin amounted to €3,558 million, 

 > a  decrease  of  €358  million  in  gross  operating  margin 

a decrease of €15 million compared with 2017, reflecting:

recognized in Thermal Generation and Trading, which 

 > a  decrease  in  the  margin  on  Infrastructure  and  Net-

reflected the effect of the reimbursement of costs for 

works operations, in the amount of €121 million, which 

the “bono social” in 2017 (€222 million) and an increase 

was  affected  by  the  aforementioned  decrease  in  rev-

in costs for the provisioning of fuel;

enue for connections accompanied by a slight increase 

 > an increase of €162 million in the margin on generation 

in costs for services and materials;

by  the  Enel  Green  Power  Business  Line,  where  the 

 > an  increase  of  €209  million  in  gross  operating  margin 

higher revenue mentioned above was partially offset by 

on End-user markets, essentially due to the significant 

the increase in operating costs, particularly for water di-

decrease in the costs for provisioning and transport of 

version fees and charges for access to the transmission 

energy, which more than compensated for the sharp re-

network (in line with the greater quantities produced);

duction in revenue, to which we can add a reduction in 

 > an increase of €51 million in revenue from value-added 

costs for trading fees negotiated following the applica-

services related to the new Enel X Business Line.

tion of IFRS 15 (€70 million) and costs for value-added 

services attributed to the Enel X Business Line starting 

from 2018;

60

Annual Report 2018 
Operating income

Millions of euro

Thermal Generation and Trading

Infrastructure and Networks

Enel Green Power

End-user markets

Enel X

Services

Total

2018

(274)

1,220

208

494

37

39

2017

191

1,367

12

286

-

(14)

Change

(465)

(147)

196

208

37

53

-

-10.8%

-

72.7%

-

-

1,724

1,842

(118)

-6.4%

Operating income in 2018, including depreciation, amortiza-

fects mentioned above, to the impairment of certain assets 

tion and impairment losses in the amount of €1,834 million 

at the Alcúdia power plant (€82 million), and an increase in 

(€1,731 million in 2017), came to €1,724 million, a decrease 

depreciation and amortization, particularly for contract costs 

of €118 million compared with 2017 due, in addition to the ef-

in application of IFRS 15 (€54 million).

Capital expenditure

Millions of euro

Thermal Generation and Trading

Infrastructure and Networks

Enel Green Power

End-user markets

Enel X

Services

Total

2018

345

668

246

107

39

28

2017

295

657

65

55

-

33

1,433

1,105

Change

16.9%

1.7%

-

94.5%

-

-15.2%

29.7%

50

11

181

52

39

(5)

328

Capital expenditure came to €1,433 million, up €328 mil-

on the line and replacement of the metering devices and 

lion  year  on  year.  More  specifically,  capital  expenditure 

the  capitalization  of  contract  costs  (€70  million)  in  end-

in  2018  mainly  concerned  the  construction  of  new  wind 

user markets. Greater capital expenditure by the Thermal 

farms  and  photovoltaic  plants  following  the  awarding  of 

Generation and Trading Business Line included the nuclear 

projects  in  2017.  In  addition,  there  was  work  on  the  dis-

plants at Ascó, Vandellòs and Almaraz.

tribution  network  for  substations  and  transformers,  work 

61

Report on operationsSouth America

NET EFFICIENT GENERATION CAPACITY (MW)
2018 | 20,997 
Thermal plants
7,734

Hydroelectric plants

10,031

Wind farms
1,616 

Other
1,616 

2017 | 20,544

7,733

9,980

1,392 

1,429 

ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION AND TRANSPORT NETWORKS (km)
2018 | 624,653
High-voltage lines at year end 
Low-voltage lines at year end 

223,326

20,112

Medium-volta g e   l i n e s   a t   y e a r   e n d  

381,214

62

Annual Report 2018

O F   W H I C H  

i n a

2 0 1 8

A r g e n t

4 , 4 1 9  

l

B r a z i

3 , 2 5 0

l e

C h i

7 , 4 4 8  

C o l o m b i a

3 , 5 8 3

P e r u

2 , 2 9 7  

O t h e r

–  

  c o u n t r i e s

2017

4,419 

2,975 

7,475

3,467 

2,158

50

  e u r o )

( m i l l i o n s   o f

0 1 8  

e  i n   2

c

n

r m a

e r f o

P

e  

u

2

n

4

e

v

4 , 7

R

e

1

n

e

v

e

R

u

e

e  

a

n tin

3

2

A r g

1,3

z il

9

a

B r

6 , 5

2

t i n

a

r

e

p

r g i n

g   m a

z il

7

5

B r

1 , 2

a

x

n

e

p

d i t u r e

z il

6

a

3

B r

9

a

C

p it a l  e

a

n ti n

A r g

e

8

2 1

G r o

s s  o

a

n tin

e

A r g

3 4 4 

Gross operating 

margin 4,370 

Capital 

expenditure

2,246

11

Other countries

l e

C h i

3 , 2 5 5

Colombia

2,261

Peru

1,300

l e

C h i

1 , 2 0 6  

Colombia

1,038 

Peru

497

10

Other countries

C h i l e

4 8 3

Colombia

397

Peru

211 

 
 
 
South America

NET EFFICIENT GENERATION CAPACITY (MW)

2018 | 20,997 

Thermal plants

7,734

Hydroelectric plants

10,031

Wind farms

1,616 

Other

1,616 

2017 | 20,544

7,733

9,980

1,392 

1,429 

ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION AND TRANSPORT NETWORKS (km)

2018 | 624,653

High-voltage lines at year end 

20,112

Low-voltage lines at year end 

223,326

Medium-volta g e   l i n e s   a t   y e a r   e n d  

381,214

2017

4,419 

2,975 

7,475

3,467 

2,158

50

O F   W H I C H  
2 0 1 8
A r g e n t
4 , 4 1 9  

i n a

l

B r a z i
3 , 2 5 0

l e
C h i
7 , 4 4 8  
C o l o m b i a
3 , 5 8 3

P e r u
2 , 2 9 7  

O t h e r
–  

  c o u n t r i e s

  e u r o )

( m i l l i o n s   o f

0 1 8  

e  i n   2

c

n

r m a

e r f o

P

Gross operating 
margin 4,370 

Capital 
expenditure
2,246

11

Other countries

e  

u

2

n

4

v

e
4 , 7

e  

u

R

e

1

n

z il
a
B r
9
6 , 5

2

l e
C h i
3 , 2 5 5

Colombia
2,261

Peru
1,300

e

v

e

R

e
A r g
1,3

a

n tin
3
2

G r o

t i n

a

r

e

p

s s  o

a

n tin
e
A r g
3 4 4 

r g i n

z il
7

5

g   m a
a
B r
1 , 2

l e
C h i
1 , 2 0 6  

Colombia
1,038 

Peru
497

10

Other countries

d i t u r e
z il
6

B r
9

3

a

n

e

a

C

p

a

x

p it a l  e
n ti n
e
A r g
8
2 1

C h i l e
4 8 3

Colombia
397

Peru
211 

Report on operations

63

 
 
 
Operations 

Net electricity generation

Millions of kWh

Thermal

Hydroelectric

Wind

Other sources

Total net generation

- of which Argentina

- of which Brazil

- of which Chile

- of which Colombia

- of which Peru

- of which other countries

2018

22,441

36,135

6,138

3,183

67,897

13,949

9,840

20,885

14,054

8,999

170

2017

Change

25,727

(3,286)

-12.8%

33,597

3,661

1,642

64,627

14,825

7,161

20,231

14,766

7,493

151

2,538

2,477

1,541

3,270

(876)

2,679

654

(712)

7.6%

67.7%

93.8%

5.1%

-5.9%

37.4%

3.2%

-4.8%

1,506

20.1%

19

12.6%

Net  generation  in  2018  totaled  67,897  million  kWh,  an 

and the start of operations of various plants in Brazil in 

increase of 3,270 million kWh compared with 2017. This 

early 2018;

increase is mainly attributable to:

 > increased  solar  production  in  Brazil,  Chile  and  Peru, 

 > increased wind power production in Brazil and Peru, due 

which also reflects the increase in net efficient capacity. 

mainly to the start of operations of new plants; 

The  reduction  in  thermal  power  generation,  which  was 

 > increased  hydroelectric  production,  particularly  concen-

particularly evident in Chile, Argentina and Brazil due to the 

trated  in  Chile,  Brazil  and  Argentina  as  a  result  of  the 

unavailability  of  the  plants  in  Tarapacá  (Chile),  Costanera 

more favorable water availability that characterized these 

(Argentina), and Fortaleza (Brazil), was partially offset by 

countries during the period under review and the acquisi-

an increase in production in Peru.

tion, at the end of 2017, of the Volta Grande plant in Brazil 

Contribution to gross thermal generation

Millions of kWh

Fuel oil

Natural gas

Coal

Other fuels

Total

2018

2017

Change

316

1.4%

723

2.7%

(407)

-56.3%

19,656

83.9%

21,669

81.2%

(2,013)

-9.3%

2,986

12.7%

468

2.0%

3,134

1,144

11.8%

(148)

-4.7%

4.3%

(676)

-59.1%

23,426

100.0%

26,670

100.0%

(3,244)

-12.2%

Gross  thermal  generation  in  2018  totaled  23,426  million 

use  of  traditional  fuels,  particularly  in  Argentina,  Brazil, 

kWh, a decrease of 3,244 million kWh compared with the 

and Chile.

previous year. This was essentially due to the decreased 

64

Annual Report 2018 
Net efficient generation capacity 

MW

Thermal plants

Hydroelectric plants

Wind farms

Other

Total net efficient capacity

- of which Argentina

- of which Brazil

- of which Chile

- of which Colombia

- of which Peru

- of which other countries

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

7,734

10,031

1,616

1,616

20,997

4,419

3,250

7,448

3,583

2,297

-

7,773

9,980

1,362

1,429

20,544

4,419

2,975

7,475

3,467

2,158

50

(39)

51

254

187

453

-

275

(27)

116

139

(50)

-0.5%

0.5%

18.6%

13.1%

2.2%

-

9.2%

-0.4%

3.3%

6.4%

-

Net efficient generation capacity in 2018 came to 20,997 

Power São Abraão Eólica SA (28 MW), of the photovoltaic 

MW, an increase of 453 MW compared with the previous 

solar park Enel Green Power Horizonte MP Solar SA (103 

year, essentially due to the greater installed capacity as a 

MW), in Peru of the Wayra I wind farm (132 MW) and in 

result of capital expenditure by the Group.

Colombia of the El Paso photovoltaic solar plant (86 MW). 

The increase in generation capacity depends mainly on the 

The  50  MW  decrease  in  other  countries  was  due  to  the 

start of operations in Brazil of the Enel Green Power wind 

sale in December of Enel Green Power Uruguay SA, which 

farms  Boa  Vista  Eólica  SA  (30  MW),  Enel  Green  Power 

held  the  Melowind  wind  farm  through  the  subsidiary  Es-

Morro  do  Chapéu  Eólica  SA  (114  MW),  and  Enel  Green 

trellada SA.

Electricity distribution and transport networks  

High-voltage lines at year end (km)

Medium-voltage lines at year end (km)

Low-voltage lines at year end (km)

2018

2017

Change

20,112

18,308

1,804

381,214

350,376

30,839

9.9%

8.8%

223,326

197,326

25,999

13.2%

Total electricity distribution network (km)

624,653

566,010

58,643

Electricity transported on Enel’s distribution network (millions of kWh) (1)

117,412

90,655

26,757

- of which Argentina

- of which Brazil

- of which Chile

- of which Colombia

- of which Peru

17,548

61,310

16,485

14,024

8,045

17,737

(189)

34,876

26,434

75.8%

16,318

13,790

7,934

167

234

111

1.0%

1.7%

1.4%

10.4%

29.5%

-1.1%

(1)  The figure for 2017 reflects a more accurate measurement of amounts transported.

Energy  transported  in  2018  amounted  to  117,412  million 

sition of Enel Distribuição São Paulo, a Brazilian electricity 

kWh,  an  increase  of  26,757  million  kWh  compared  with 

distribution company.

2017, concentrated mainly in Brazil as a result of the acqui-

65

Report on operations 
Electricity sales

Millions of kWh

Electricity sold by Enel

- of which Argentina

- of which Brazil

- of which Chile

- of which Colombia

- of which Peru

2018

91,075

14,515

48,061

12,808

8,884

6,807

2017

Change

74,672

16,403

14,877

(362)

22.0%

-2.4%

30,497

17,564

57.6%

13,232

9,389

6,677

(424)

(505)

130

-3.2%

-5.4%

1.9%

Electricity  sales  in  2018  totaled  91,075  million  kWh,  in-

to  the  growth  in  sales  in  Brazil  following  the  acquisition 

creasing by 16,403 million kWh compared with the previ-

of Enel Distribuição São Paulo, which was partly offset by 

ous year. Similarly to the above, this increase is attributable 

reductions in other countries.

Performance

Millions of euro

Revenue 

Gross operating margin

Operating income

Capital expenditure

The following tables show a breakdown of performance by country in 2018.

Revenue

Millions of euro

Argentina

Brazil

Chile

Colombia

Peru

Other countries

Total

2018

2017

Change

14,742

13,154

1,588

12.1%

4,370

2,976

2,246

4,204

2,970

3,002

166

6

3.9%

0.2%

(756)

-25.2%

2018

1,323

6,592

3,255

2,261

1,300

11

2017

1,393

4,763

3,667

2,116

1,202

13

Change

(70)

-5.0%

1,829

38.4%

(412)

145

98

(2)

-11.2%

6.9%

8.2%

-15.4%

14,742

13,154

1,588

12.1%

Revenue in 2018 posted an increase of €1,588 million. The 

droelectric plant since September 28, 2017 (€61 million). 

rise was primarily attributable to:

Compared with the previous year, this increase was par-

 > an increase of €1,829 million in revenue in Brazil, of which 

tially  offset  by  the  reduction  in  revenue  from  sales  and 

€2,076  million  due  to  the  acquisition,  on  June  7,  2018, 

services of Enel Distribuição Rio (€193 million), Enel Dis-

of Enel Distribuição São Paulo as well as an increase in 

tribuição Goiás (€58 million), Enel Geração Fortaleza (€51 

revenue recognized by Enel Green Power Projetos I, the 

million), and Enel Distribuição Ceará (€55 million), and by 

holder  of  a  thirty-year  contract  for  the Volta  Grande  hy-

adverse exchange rate developments (€728 million);

66

Annual Report 2018 > a decrease of €70 million in revenue in Argentina, essen-

 > a decrease of €412 million in revenue in Chile, essentially 

tially due to the highly negative exchange rate effect deriv-

due to the reduction in sales to end users as a result of the 

ing from the depreciation of the Argentine peso against 

shift of customers from the regulated market to the free 

the euro (€746 million), which was largely offset by revalu-

market (€150 million), the capital gain recognized in the 1st 

ation  due  to  hyperinflation  (IAS  29)  and  by  the  distribu-

Quarter of 2017 on the sale of Electrogas (€143 million), 

tion rate increases as a result of the application of ENRE 

and adverse exchange rate developments (€94 million);

Resolution 64;

 > an increase of €98 million in revenue in Peru, mainly due 

 > an increase of €145 million in revenue in Colombia, mainly 

to greater electricity sales as a result of the increase in 

due to the increase in rates, which was partly offset by 

demand,  which  was  only  partly  offset  by  adverse  ex-

adverse exchange rate developments (€97 million);

change rate developments (€64 million).

Gross operating margin

Millions of euro

Argentina

Brazil

Chile

Colombia

Peru

Other countries

Total

2018

344

1,275

1,206

1,038

497

10

2017

287

1,008

1,359

1,061

480

9

4,370

4,204

Change

19.9%

26.5%

-11.3%

-2.2%

3.5%

11.1%

3.9%

57

267

(153)

(23)

17

1

166

The gross operating margin amounted to €4,370 million, 

 > a decrease of €23 million in the margin in Colombia, es-

an increase of €166 million (+3.9%) compared with 2017, re-

sentially  attributable  to  the  increase  in  costs  for  energy 

flecting:

purchases and adverse exchange rate developments;

 > an increase of €267 million in the margin in Brazil, essen-

 > an increase of €17 million in the gross operating margin in 

tially due to the performance in renewables (€95 million, 

Peru, mainly due to the increase in revenue from renew-

of which €51 million attributable to Enel Green Power Pro-

able  resources  due  to  the  greater  production  of  energy 

jetos I, consolidated beginning in November 2017), the ac-

from  solar  and  wind,  which  was  partly  offset  by  higher 

quisition of Enel Distribuição São Paulo (€206 million), and 

provisioning costs;

the increased margin of Enel Distribuição Goiás (€88 mil-

 > an increase of €57 million in the gross operating margin 

lion). These effects were only partially offset by the reduc-

in Argentina, due to the decrease in personnel costs and 

tion in margins at Enel Geração Fortaleza (€97 million), due 

a  reduction  in  costs  for  fines  following  improvements  in 

to greater provisioning costs and Enel Distribuição Ceará 

service  quality. These  increases  were  partially  offset  by 

(€52 million), due to a decrease in revenue from the sale 

adverse  exchange  rate  developments  resulting  from  the 

of  electricity,  as  well  as  adverse  exchange  rate  develop-

depreciation of the Argentine peso against the euro.

ments in the amount of €174 million; 

 > a decrease of €153 million in the gross operating margin in 

Chile, which was mainly affected by adverse exchange rate 

developments (€32 million) and the effect of extraordinary 

items in 2017, notably the capital gain noted earlier, net of 

capital  losses  of  €36  million  on  the  abandonment  of  hy-

droelectric projects (primarily Neltume and Choshuenco);

67

Report on operationsOperating income

Millions of euro

Argentina

Brazil

Chile

Colombia

Peru

Other countries

Total

2018

210

679

879

851

350

7

2017

231

483

1,027

890

333

6

2,976

2,970

Change

-9.1%

40.6%

-14.4%

-4.4%

5.1%

16.7%

0.2%

(21)

196

(148)

(39)

17

1

6

Operating income in 2018 totaled €2,976 million, includ-

es of €160 million reflects the greater depreciation of wind 

ing €1,394 million in depreciation, amortization and impair-

farms and photovoltaic plants operating in Brazil, Peru and 

ment  losses  (€1,234  million  in  2017),  an  increase  of  €6 

Colombia, and changes in the scope of consolidation due 

million  over  the  previous  year.  More  specifically,  the  in-

to the consolidation, starting in June 2018, of Enel Distri-

crease in depreciation, amortization and impairment loss-

buição São Paulo.

Capital expenditure

Millions of euro

Argentina

Brazil

Chile

Colombia

Peru

Total

2018

218

936

483

397

211

2017

259

1,475

543

309

416

2,246

3,002

Change

-15.8%

-36.5%

-11.0%

28.5%

-49.3%

-25.2%

(41)

(539)

(60)

88

(205)

(756)

Capital expenditure came to €2,246 million, down €756 

above all, to the newly acquired Enel Distribuição São Pau-

million year on year. Capital expenditure in 2018 refers pri-

lo. The decrease compared with 2017 is attributable to the 

marily  to  work  on  the  distribution  networks  in  Colombia, 

completion of a number of wind farms and solar plants in 

Argentina, Peru and Brazil, the latter of which attributable, 

Brazil and Peru.

68

Annual Report 201869

Report on operationsO F   W H I C H  

2 0 1 8

R u s s i a

8 , 8 7 8  

O t h e r

8 8 3

  c o u n t r i e s

2017

8,878 

883 

Europe and Euro-Mediterranean 
Affairs

NET EFFICIENT GENERATION CAPACITY (MW)
2018 | 9,761 
Thermal plants
8,878

Hydroelectric plants

19

Wind farms
741 

Other
123 

2017 | 9,761

8,878

19

741

123

ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION AND TRANSPORT NETWORKS (km)
2018 | 128,508
High-voltage lines at year end
Low-voltage lines at year end 

86,935

6,511

Medium-volta g e   l i n e s   a t   y e a r   e n d  

35,062

70

Annual Report 2018

  e u r o )

( m i l l i o n s   o f

0 1 8  

e  i n   2

c

n

r m a

e r f o

P

e

u

n

1

R

e

v

2 , 3

6

e

e

n

u

m

a nia

1

8

o

R

1,2

e

v

e

R

Gross operating 

margin 516 

Capital

expenditure 390

R u s s i a

9 9 7

Other countries

83

r g i n

g   m a

t i n

a

r

e

p

R u s s i a

2 3 2

Other countries

54

d i t u r e

n

e

p

x

R u s s i a

8 6

Other countries

122

G r o

s s  o

o

R

m

2 3 0

a nia

a

C

p it a l  e

n ia

a

2

R

o

m

1 8

 
Europe and Euro-Mediterranean 

NET EFFICIENT GENERATION CAPACITY (MW)

2018 | 9,761 

Affairs

Thermal plants

8,878

Hydroelectric plants

19

Wind farms

741 

Other

123 

2017 | 9,761

8,878

19

741

123

O F   W H I C H  
2 0 1 8
R u s s i a
8 , 8 7 8  

O t h e r
8 8 3

  c o u n t r i e s

  e u r o )

( m i l l i o n s   o f

0 1 8  

e  i n   2

c

n

r m a

e r f o

P

ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION AND TRANSPORT NETWORKS (km)

2018 | 128,508

High-voltage lines at year end

6,511

Low-voltage lines at year end 

86,935

Medium-volta g e   l i n e s   a t   y e a r   e n d  

35,062

e

u

1

n

e

6

e

e

v
2 , 3

u

a nia
1
8

m
1,2

R

e

R

n

o

v

e

R

G r o

2017

8,878 

883 

Gross operating 
margin 516 

R u s s i a
9 9 7

Other countries

83

Capital

expenditure 390

r g i n

g   m a

R u s s i a
2 3 2

t i n

a

r

e

p

s s  o

Other countries

54

a nia

m
2 3 0

o

R

a

C

d i t u r e

n

e

p

x

p it a l  e

n ia

a
2

R

o

m
1 8

R u s s i a
8 6

Other countries

122

Report on operations

71

 
Operations 

Net electricity generation

Millions of kWh

Thermal

Hydroelectric

Wind

Other sources

Total net generation

- of which Russia

- of which other countries

2018

39,181

32

1,700

163

41,076

39,182

1,894

2017

39,830

22

1,814

173

41,839

39,830

2,009

Change

(649)

10

(114)

(10)

(763)

(648)

(115)

-1.6%

45.5%

-6.3%

-5.8%

-1.8%

-1.6%

-5.7%

In  2018,  net  electricity  generation  amounted  to  41,076 

This change was mainly due to a decrease in generation 

million kWh, a decrease of 763 million kWh on the same 

in Russia.

period of 2017. 

Contribution to gross thermal generation

Millions of kWh

Natural gas

Coal

Total

2018

21,712

19,592

41,304

52.6%

47.4%

100.0%

2017

Change

22,384

19,647

42,031

53.3%

46.7%

100.0%

(672)

(55)

(727)

-3.0%

-0.3%

-1.7%

Gross  thermal  generation  for  2018  posted  a  decrease  of 

production  in  Russia  and  shows  a  reduced  use  of  com-

727  million  kWh  to  settle  at  41,304  million  kWh. The  de-

bined-cycle, coal and gas generation.

crease for the period reflects the aforementioned drop in 

Net efficient generation capacity

MW

Thermal plants

Hydroelectric plants

Wind farms

Other

Total net efficient capacity

- of which Russia

- of which other countries

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

8,878

19

741

123

9,761

8,878

883

8,878

19

741

123

9,761

8,878

883

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

The net efficient capacity of 2018 was equal to 9,761 MW and was in line with that of the previous year.

72

Annual Report 2018 
Electricity distribution and transport networks

High-voltage lines at year end (km)

Medium-voltage lines at year end (km)

Low-voltage lines at year end (km)

2018

6,511

35,062

86,935

2017

6,505

35,016

86,027

Total electricity distribution network (km) (1)

128,508

127,548

Electricity transported on Enel’s distribution network (millions of kWh)

15,640

15,206

(1)  The figure for 2017 reflects a more accurate measurement of amounts transported.

Change

5

46

909

960

434

0.1%

0.1%

1.1%

0.8%

2.9%

Electricity  transport,  which  was  concentrated  entirely  in 

2018.  The  increase  derives  mainly  from  the  trend  in  de-

Romania, posted an increase of 434 million kWh (+2.9%), 

mand in the Romanian market, and in particular in the re-

going  from  15,206  million  kWh  to  15,640  million  kWh  in 

gions served by Enel.

Electricity sales

Millions of kWh

Free market

Regulated market

2018

7,519

2,881

2017

6,318

4,029

Change

1,201

19.0%

(1,148)

-28.5%

Total electricity sold by Enel

10,400

10,347

53

0.5%

Electricity sales in 2018 increased by 53 million kWh, go-

increase  was  due  to  greater  electricity  sales  in  Romania 

ing from 10,347 million kWh to 10,400 million kWh. This 

due to the gradual liberalization of the market.

Performance

Millions of euro

Revenue 

Gross operating margin

Operating income

Capital expenditure

(1)  Does not include €44 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.

2018

2,361

516

420

390

2017

2,411

543

306

307 (1)

Change

(50)

(27)

114

83

-2.1%

-5.0%

37.3%

27.0%

73

Report on operations 
The following tables shows a breakdown of performance by country in 2018.

Revenue

Millions of euro

Romania

Russia

Other countries

Total

2018

1,281

997

83

2,361

2017

1,180

1,135

96

2,411

Change

101

(138)

(13)

(50)

8.6%

-12.2%

-13.5%

-2.1%

Revenue for 2018 amounted to €2,361 million, a decrease 

 > an  increase  of  €101  million  in  revenue  in  Romania,  es-

of  €50  million  (-2.1%)  from  the  previous  year. The  perfor-

sentially connected to the greater volumes transported 

mance was related to the following factors:

and sold, which more than offset the reduction in elec-

 > a decrease of €138 million in revenue in Russia related 

tricity distribution rates and the negative impact of the 

mainly to the weakening of the ruble against the euro 

application of IFRS 15. Revenue for new connections to 

(€123  million)  and  the  decrease  in  unit  prices  and  in 

the grid are deferred over the duration of the contract;

output;

 > a decrease of €13 million in revenue in other countries.

Gross operating margin

Millions of euro

Romania

Russia

Other countries

Total

2018

2017

Change

230

232

54

516

232

270

41

543

(2)

(38)

13

(27)

-0.9%

-14.1%

31.7%

-5.0%

The gross operating margin amounted to €516 million, a 

reflects the impact of IFRS 15 as discussed above, which 

decrease  of  €27  million  compared  with  2017. This  perfor-

was only partially offset by a decrease in customer acqui-

mance was mainly due to:

sition costs, which, with application of the new standard, 

 > a decrease of €38 million in the operating margin in Rus-

are  now  capitalized  under  intangible  assets. This  factor 

sia due to adverse exchange rate developments and the 

was accompanied by a decline in the margin for environ-

decrease in the generation margin;

mental certificates.

 > a reduction of €2 million in the margin in Romania, which 

Operating income

Millions of euro

Romania

Russia

Other countries

Total

2018

2017

Change

95

169

156

420

114

210

(18)

306

(19)

(41)

174

114

-16.7%

-19.5%

-

37.3%

Operating income amounted to €420 million in 2018, an 

ing to property, plant and equipment and intangible assets 

increase of €114 million. This increase, in addition to being 

in Greece in the amount of €117 million and of the impair-

influenced  by  the  changes  described  above,  was  signifi-

ment  losses  recognized  in  2017  on  geothermal  assets  in 

cantly affected by the reversal of impairment losses relat-

Germany (€42 million).

74

Annual Report 2018Capital expenditure 

Millions of euro

Romania

Russia

Other countries

Total

2018

182

86

122

390

2017

134

109

64

307 (1)

Change

48

(23)

58

83

35.8%

-21.1%

90.6%

27.0%

(1)  Does not include €44 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.

Capital  expenditure  came  to  €390  million,  an  increase 

utable to electricity distribution grids. These factors were 

of €83 million compared with the previous year. The rise 

only  partially  offset  by  a  decline  in  investment  in  Russia 

mainly reflected the investments in wind farms in Greece 

and Germany.

and an increase in investment in Romania, primarily attrib-

75

Report on operationsNorth and Central America

NET EFFICIENT GENERATION CAPACITY (MW)
2018 | 3,827 
Hydroelectric plants

623

Wind farms
2,940 

Other
264 

2017 | 3,533

623

2,566

344

76

Annual Report 2018

t e d   S t a t e s   a n d   C a n a d a

O F   W H I C H  

2 0 1 8

U n i

2 , 9 2 1  

M e x i c o

2 9 9

P a n a m a

3 6 2  

O t h e r

2 4 5

  c o u n t r i e s

2017

2,092 

843 

354

244

  e u r o )

( m i l l i o n s   o f

0 1 8  

e  i n   2

c

n

r m a

e r f o

P

Gross operating 

margin 708 

Capital expenditure

1  3731

e

u

n

6

R

U

e

v

1 , 4

3

e

u

e

n

nit e

9 0 3

e

v

e

R

d   S t a t e

a

d

a

n

a

d   C

n

s   a

a

r

e

p

d   S t a t e

G r o

s s  o

U

nit e

3 9 5

M e x i c o

2 9 7

r g i n

g   m a

t i n

d   C

n

s   a

a

d

a

n

a

M e x i c o

1 4 0

d i t u r e

n

e

p

x

d   C a

n

s   a

M e x i c o

2 0 6 1

a d a

n

a

C

p it a l  e

d   S t a t e

U

nit e

1,1

4

5

  €

e

d

c l u

o t i n

s   n

e

o

(1 )  D

Panama

151

Panama

113

Panama

7

6

Other countries

i o n   r e g a r d i ng units classified as “held for sale”.

l

l

3 7 5   m i

87

Other countries

Other countries

60

 
North and Central America

NET EFFICIENT GENERATION CAPACITY (MW)

2018 | 3,827 

Hydroelectric plants

623

Wind farms

2,940 

Other

264 

2017 | 3,533

623

2,566

344

O F   W H I C H  
2 0 1 8
t e d   S t a t e s   a n d   C a n a d a
U n i
2 , 9 2 1  

M e x i c o
2 9 9

P a n a m a
3 6 2  

  c o u n t r i e s

O t h e r
2 4 5

2017

2,092 

843 

354

244

  e u r o )

( m i l l i o n s   o f

0 1 8  

e  i n   2

c

n

r m a

e r f o

P

Gross operating 
margin 708 

Capital expenditure

1  3731

R

U

e

v

e

R

e

u

6

n

e

3

e

e

v
1 , 4

u

n

d   S t a t e

nit e
9 0 3

a

d

a

n

a

d   C

n

s   a

g   m a
d   C

a

n

t i n

s   a

a

r

e
p
d   S t a t e

G r o

s s  o
nit e
3 9 5

U

M e x i c o
2 9 7

r g i n

a

d

a

n

M e x i c o
1 4 0

Panama
151

Panama
113

87

Other countries

Other countries

60

a

C

p

x

p it a l  e
nit e
1,1

5

U

4

d   S t a t e

d i t u r e
a d a
d   C a

n

n

n

e

s   a

  €

e

d

c l u

o t i n

s   n

e

o

(1 )  D

M e x i c o
2 0 6 1

Panama
7

6

Other countries

i o n   r e g a r d i ng units classified as “held for sale”.

l

l

3 7 5   m i

Report on operations

77

 
Operations 

Net electricity generation

Millions of kWh

Hydroelectric

Wind

Other sources

Total net generation

- of which United States and Canada

- of which Mexico

- of which Panama

- of which other countries

2018

2,871

8,413

1,149

12,433

7,133

2,619

1,808

873

2017

2,681

6,920

192

9,793

5,313

2,025

1,528

927

Change

190

7.1%

1,493

21.6%

957

2,640

1,820

594

280

(54)

-

27.0%

34.3%

29.3%

18.3%

-5.8%

In  2018,  net  electricity  generation  totaled  12,433  million 

due  to  the  start  of  operations  of  the Villanueva  and  Don 

kWh,  an  increase  of  2,640  million  kWh  from  2017. This 

José plants, which was partially offset by the lower quanti-

increase  is  attributable  to  the  increase  in  generation  in 

ties produced by wind power (253 million kWh), following 

the United States and Canada (1,820 million kWh) mainly 

the sale of eight wind farms (“Project Kino”), and greater 

related  to  wind  power  (1,753  million  kWh)  following  the 

quantities produced by hydroelectric (260 million kWh) and 

start of operations of the Rock Creek, Thunder Ranch and 

solar plants (20 million kWh) in Panama. These increases 

Red Dirt wind farms at the end of 2017. This was accom-

were partly offset by the lower quantities produced from 

panied  by  an  increase  in  quantities  produced  in  Mexico 

hydroelectric  sources  in  Guatemala  (40  million  kWh)  and 

(594 million kWh), predominantly solar (838 million kWh), 

Costa Rica (14 million kWh).

Net efficient generation capacity 

MW

Hydroelectric plants

Wind farms

Other

Total net efficient capacity

- of which United States and Canada

- of which Mexico

- of which Panama

- of which other countries

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

623

2,940

264

3,827

2,921

299

362

245

623

2,566

344

3,533

2,092

843

354

244

-

374

(80)

294

829

-

14.6%

-

8.3%

39.6%

(544)

-64.5%

8

1

2.3%

0.4%

Net efficient capacity for 2018 came to 3,827 MW, an in-

to  the  new  HillTopper,  Rattlesnake  Creek,  Diamond  Vista, 

crease of 294 MW compared with the previous year, mainly 

and High Lonesome plants, partially offset by the decrease 

due  to  the  increase  in  net  efficient  power  for  wind  farms 

in net installed capacity in Mexico following the sale of the 

in the United States and Canada (802 million MW) related 

eight wind and solar plants there.

78

Annual Report 2018 
Performance

Millions of euro

Revenue 

Gross operating margin

Operating income

Capital expenditure

(1)  Does not include €375 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.
(2)  Does not include €325 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.

The table below shows performance by geographical area in 2018.

Revenue

Millions of euro

United States and Canada

Mexico

Panama

Other countries

Total

2018

1,438

708

454

2017

1,187

759

553

Change

251

(51)

(99)

21.1%

-6.7%

-17.9%

1,373 (1)

1,802 (2)

(429)

-23.8%

2018

2017

Change

903

297

151

87

716

142

149

180

1,438

1,187

187

155

2

(93)

251

26.1%

-

1.3%

-51.7%

21.1%

Revenue for 2018 came to €1,438 million, up €251 million 

for services provided to the eight Mexican project compa-

(21.1%)  year  on  year. The  performance  was  related  to  the 

nies, which were partially sold with loss of control on Sep-

following factors:

tember 30, 2018 (€82 million), and an increase in revenue 

 > an increase of €187 million in revenue in the United States 

from the sale of green certificates (€8 million);

and Canada, essentially due to greater revenue earned by 

 > an  increase  of  €2  million  in  revenue  in  Panama,  mainly 

the  Enel  X  Business  Line,  in  particular  by  Enel  X  North 

due  to  the  greater  quantities  produced  by  hydroelectric 

America  (formerly  EnerNOC)  (€181  million)  and  eMotor-

sources as described in relation to operations;

Werks (€5 million);

 > a decrease of €93 million in revenue in other countries, 

 > an increase of €155 million in revenue in Mexico, mainly 

mainly  due  to  the  indemnities  for  losses  recognized 

due to the increase in revenue from electricity sales (€61 

in  2017  related  to  the  Chucas  wind  farm  in  Costa  Rica, 

million) related to the greater quantities produced by solar 

which were granted to the Group by the Instituto Costar-

sources, as described in relation to operations, to revenue 

ricense de Electricidad (ICE).

Gross operating margin

Millions of euro

United States and Canada

Mexico

Panama

Other countries

Total

2018

2017

Change

395

140

113

60

708

408

98

101

152

759

(13)

42

12

(92)

(51)

-3.2%

42.9%

11.9%

-60.5%

-6.7%

79

Report on operationsThe gross operating margin amounted to €708 million, 

 > an  increase  of  €12  million  in  the  margin  achieved  in 

down  €51  million  (-6.7%)  compared  with  2017. The  de-

Panama, attributable to the greater quantities produced 

crease is attributable to the following factors:

and to a reduction in electricity provisioning costs;

 > a decrease of €13 million in the margin achieved in the 

 > a reduction in the margin posted in other countries, es-

United States and Canada due to an increase in person-

sentially  due  to  the  decline  in  revenue  recognized  by 

nel and operating costs;

PH Chucas in reflection of the indemnities received in 

 > an  increase  of  €42  million  in  the  margin  in  Mexico, 

2017.

which  benefited  from  the  increase  in  volumes  pro-

duced  as  described  above,  which  was  partially  offset 

by higher operating costs; 

Operating income

Millions of euro

United States and Canada

Mexico

Panama

Other countries

Total

2018

233

94

98

29

454

2017

293

52

87

121

553

Change

(60)

42

11

(92)

(99)

-20.5%

80.8%

12.6%

-76.0%

-17.9%

Operating income in 2018 amounted to €454 million, a 

losses,  mainly  reflecting  greater  depreciation  relating  to 

decrease of €99 million, taking account of an increase of 

the start of operations of new plants in the United States.

€48  million  in  depreciation,  amortization  and  impairment 

Capital expenditure

Millions of euro

United States and Canada

Mexico

Panama

Other countries

Total

2018

1,154

206 (1)

7

6

2017

1,305

454 (2)

10

33

1,373

1,802

Change

(151)

(248)

(3)

(27)

(429)

-11.6%

-54.6%

-30.0%

-81.8%

-23.8%

(1)  Does not include €375 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.
(2)  Does not include €325 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.

Capital  expenditure  came  to  €1,373  million  in  2018, 

and High Lonesome (€81 million) wind farms in the United 

down  €429  million  year  on  year.  Capital  expenditure  in 

States and to the Dolores (€69 million) and Parque Amistad 

2018 mainly refers to the HillTopper (€229 million), Rattle-

(€90 million) wind farms and the Magdalena photovoltaic 

snake  Creek  (€332  million),  Diamond  Vista  (€320  million) 

plant (€38 million) in Mexico.

80

Annual Report 201881

Report on operationsAfrica, Asia and Oceania

NET EFFICIENT GENERATION CAPACITY (MW)
2018 | 694 

Wind farms
371 

Other
323 

2017 | 694

371

323

82

Annual Report 2018

O F   W H I C H  

2 0 1 8

S o u t h   A f

5 2 2  

i c a

r

I n d i a

1 7 2

2017

522 

172 

  e u r o )

( m i l l i o n s   o f

0 1 8  

e  i n   2

c

n

r m a

e r f o

P

G ro s s operating 

m a rgin 54 

Capital expenditure

142

e

u

n

e

1

e

v

0

u

e

1

n

a

o u t h   A fric

8 3

R

e

S

v

e

R

I n d i a

1 5

r g i n

g   m a

I n d i a

9

t i n

a

r

e

p

G r o

s s  o

S

5 0

a

o u t h   A fric

a

C

p

x

e

a

p it a l  e

u t h   A fri c

o

S

4

1 0

Other countries

3

Other countries

(5)

d i t u r e

n

I n d i a

2 7

Other countries

11

 
Africa, Asia and Oceania

NET EFFICIENT GENERATION CAPACITY (MW)

2018 | 694 

Wind farms

371 

Other

323 

2017 | 694

371

323

O F   W H I C H  
2 0 1 8
S o u t h   A f
5 2 2  

r

i c a

I n d i a
1 7 2

2017

522 

172 

  e u r o )

( m i l l i o n s   o f

0 1 8  

e  i n   2

c

n

r m a

e r f o

P

G ro s s operating 
m a rgin 54 

Capital expenditure

142

e

u

n

e

1

e

v
0

u

e

1

n

a

o u t h   A fric

8 3

R

e

S

v

e

R

G r o

r

e

p

s s  o
o u t h   A fric

S

5 0

I n d i a
1 5

r g i n

g   m a

I n d i a
9

t i n

a

a

Other countries

3

Other countries

(5)

a

C

p

x

p it a l  e
u t h   A fri c

o

S

4

1 0

d i t u r e

n

e

a

I n d i a
2 7

Other countries

11

Report on operations

83

 
Operations 

Net electricity generation

Millions of kWh

Wind

Other sources

Total net generation

- of which South Africa

- of which India

2018

933

574

1,507

1,192

315

2017

892

589

1,481

1,156

325

Change

41

(15)

26

36

(10)

4.6%

-2.5%

1.8%

3.1%

-3.1%

Net  generation  in  2018  totaled  1,507  million  kWh  for  an 

plant, which went into operation in February 2017. Com-

increase of 26 million kWh compared with 2017. This in-

pared with the previous year, adverse weather conditions 

crease is mainly attributable to the greater production of 

resulted in a decrease in solar generation in South Africa 

wind energy (41 million kWh), particularly in South Africa 

(15  million  kWh)  and  wind  generation  in  India  (10  million 

(51 million kWh) and mainly attributable to the Gibson Bay 

kWh).

Net efficient generation capacity 

MW

Wind farms

Other

Total net efficient capacity

- of which South Africa

- of which India

at Dec. 31, 2018 at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

371

323

694

522

172

371

323

694

522

172

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Net efficient capacity in 2018 came to 694 MW, in line with the previous year.

Performance

Millions of euro

Revenue 

Gross operating margin

Operating income

Capital expenditure

The tables below show financial performance by geographical area in 2018.

2018

101

54

10

142

2017

Change

96

57

15

30

5

(3)

(5)

112

5.2%

-5.3%

-33.3%

-

84

Annual Report 2018 
Revenue

Millions of euro

South Africa

India

Other countries

Total

2018

2017

Change

83

15

3

101

80

16

-

96

3

(1)

3

5

3.8%

-6.3%

-

5.2%

Revenue for 2018 came to €101 million, up €5 million year 

duction and sale of electricity by the Pulida and Gibson Bay 

on year. This increase was mainly due to the increased pro-

plants in South Africa.

Gross operating margin

Millions of euro

South Africa

India

Other countries

Total

2018

2017

Change

50

9

(5)

54

53

8

(4)

57

(3)

1

(1)

(3)

-5.7%

12.5%

-25.0%

-5.3%

The  gross  operating  margin  amounted  to  €54  million  in 

flects the greater costs recognized in South Africa, Austra-

2018, down €3 million compared with 2017. The change re-

lia and Morocco. 

Operating income

Millions of euro

South Africa

India

Other countries

Total

2018

2017

Change

13

4

(7)

10

18

-

(3)

15

(5)

4

(4)

(5)

-27.8%

-

-

-33.3%

Operating income totaled €10 million in 2018, a decline of €5 million taking account of an increase of €2 million in 

depreciation, amortization and impairment losses.

Capital expenditure

Millions of euro

South Africa

India

Other countries

Total

2018

104

27

11

142

2017

Change

27

3

-

30

77

24

11

112

-

-

-

-

Capital  expenditure  came  to  €142  million  in  2018,  up 

photovoltaic plants in South Africa (Round 4), India (Coral) 

€112  million  year  on  year.  Investments  mainly  concerned 

and Zambia (Scaling Solar).

85

Report on operationsOther, eliminations and adjustments

Performance 

Millions of euro

Revenue (net of eliminations)

Gross operating margin

Operating income

Capital expenditure

2018

704

(159)

(182)

89

2017

389

(346)

(364)

72

Change

315

187

182

17

81.0%

54.0%

50.0%

23.6%

Revenue net of eliminations for 2018 amounted to €704 

The  operating  loss  for  2018  was  €182  million,  an  im-

million, an increase of €315 million from the previous year. 

provement  of  €182  million  compared  with  the  previous 

The change is essentially attributable to:  

year,  taking  account  of  an  increase  of  €5  million  in  de-

 > the capital gain of €150 million recognized by Enel Green 

preciation, amortization, and impairment, in line with the 

Power SpA following the partial sale, with loss of control, 

change in the margin. 

of eight special purpose vehicles (SPVs), owners of the 

same number of plants in operation and under construc-

tion  in  Mexico  (“Project  Kino”),  as  well  as  the  income 

recognized  following  that  sale  due  to  the  remeasure-

Capital expenditure

ment at fair value of the remaining 20% owned by the 

Capital  expenditure  for  2018  came  to  €89  million,  an 

Group (€40 million); 

increase  of  €17  million  compared  with  2017,  and  mainly 

 > the capital gain of €18 million on the sale by Enel Green 

concerned the new Enel X Business Line and investments 

Power SpA of 100% of the subsidiary Enel Green Power 

in software by Enel SpA.

Uruguay; 

 > the inclusion in the Central area of the Global functions of 

certain companies in the Italy area. 

The gross operating margin for 2018, a negative €159 

million, represents an improvement of €187 million com-

pared  with  the  previous  year.  This  trend  was  positively 

affected  by  the  capital  gains  and  remeasurement  at  fair 

value  noted  earlier.  In  the  absence  of  these  factors,  the 

performance of this margin would have worsened by €21 

million. 

86

Annual Report 2018Performance and financial 
position of Enel SpA

Performance

The following table summarizes the performance of Enel SpA in 2018 and 2017:

Millions of euro

Revenue

Revenue from sales and services

Other revenue and income

Total

Costs

Consumables

Services, leases and rentals

Personnel costs

Other operating expenses

Total

Gross operating margin

Depreciation, amortization and impairment losses

Operating income

Net financial income/(expense) and income from equity investments

Income from equity investments

Financial income 

Financial expense

Total

Income before taxes

Income taxes

NET INCOME FOR THE YEAR

2018

2017

Change

38

15

53

1

127

109

39

276

(223)

(331)

108

3,567

1,946

2,349

3,164

3,272

(184)

3,456

120

13

133

1

165

174

20

360

(227)

15

(242)

3,033

3,093

3,774

2,352

2,110

(160)

2,270

(82)

2

(80)

-

(38)

(65)

19

(84)

4

(346)

350

534

(1,147)

(1,425)

812

1,162

(24)

1,186

Revenue  from  sales  and  services  amounted  to  €38  mil-

Thermal Generation Srl, and Enel Italia Srl, and negative ad-

lion  (€120  million  in  2017)  and  essentially  regards  services 

justments related to previous years.

provided to subsidiaries as part of Enel SpA’s management 

Other revenue and income amounted to €15 million, up 

and coordination functions and the rebilling of costs incurred 

€2 million compared with the previous year. In both years, 

by Enel SpA but pertaining to the subsidiaries. 

the item is essentially composed of the rebilling of costs for 

The overall decrease, of €82 million, was essentially due to 

the personnel of Enel SpA seconded to other Group com-

the reduction in revenue deriving from the provision of tech-

panies.

nical and management services following both the reorgani-

zation of the global units at the beginning of 2018, within the 

Costs  for  consumables  amounted  to  €1  million  in  2018, 

scope  of which the Global Business Lines Infrastructure & 

unchanged on the previous year.

Networks and Thermal Generation, as well as Global Service 

Procurement, were transferred to the wholly owned subsid-

Costs for services, leases and rentals amounted to €127 

iaries Enel Global Infrastructure & Networks Srl, Enel Global 

million  in  2018  (€165  million  at  December  31,  2017),  of 

87

Report on operations 
which charges from third parties in the amount of €54 mil-

Accordingly,  operating  income  of  €108  million  improved 

lion and from Group companies in the amount of €73 mil-

by €350 million compared with 2017.

lion. The former mainly regarded communication services, 

Income  from  equity  investments  amounted  to  €3,567 

technical  and  professional  services  as  well  as  strategic, 

million (€3,033 million in 2017) and regards dividends and 

management and corporate organization consulting and IT 

interim dividends approved in 2018 by subsidiaries and as-

services. Those  in  respect  of  services  provided  by  Group 

sociates in the amount of €3,557 million and by other enti-

companies  regard  IT  and  administrative  services  and  pur-

ties in the amount of €10 million. This is an increase of €534 

chasing, as well as rentals and personnel training received 

million over the previous year.

from Enel Italia, and costs for the personnel of a number of 

Group companies seconded to Enel SpA. 

Net financial expense amounted to €403 million and es-

sentially  reflects  interest  expense  on  financial  debt  (€666 

Personnel costs came to €109 million in 2018, a decrease 

million), offset by interest and other income on current and 

of €65 million compared with the previous year. This change 

non-current financial assets (€288 million).

is  mainly  attributable  to  the  transfers  described  above, 

The  decrease  in  net  financial  expense  on  the  previous 

which led to a consequent reduction in salaries and wages 

year,  equal  to  €278  million,  was  essentially  the  result  of 

and related social security costs.

lower interest expense on financial payables (€194 million), 

which benefited from favorable interest rate developments, 

Other  operating  expenses  amounted  to  €39  million  in 

and  the  increase  in  other  financial  income  on  guarantees 

2018, an increase of €19 million compared with 2017, main-

pledged in favor of Group companies (€78 million).

ly due to allocations to provisions for risks and charges in 

the amount of €15 million.

Income  taxes  showed  a  tax  receivable  of  €184  million, 

mainly  due  to  the  reduction  in  taxable  income  for  IRES 

In  the  light  of  the  above,  the  gross  operating  margin 

purposes compared with statutory taxable income as a re-

was a negative €223 million, an improvement of €4 million 

sult  of  the  exclusion  of  95%  of  dividends  received  from 

compared with the previous year, mainly attributable to the 

subsidiaries  and  the  deductibility  of  Enel  SpA  interest  ex-

combined effect of the reduction in revenue and in person-

pense for the Group’s consolidated taxation mechanism in 

nel costs and costs for services, leases and rentals.

accordance with corporate income tax law (Article 96 of the 

Depreciation,  amortization  and 

impairment 

losses 

Compared with the previous year (a tax receivable of €160 

amounted to €331 million in 2018, an increase of €346 mil-

million), the increase of €24 million was mainly due to non-

Uniform Income Tax Code). 

lion compared with 2017, due essentially to the writeback 

recurring items.

of the equity investment held in Enel Produzione SpA (€403 

million), which was partially offset by the impairment losses 

Net income for the year totaled €3,456 million, compared 

on the investments in Enel Investment Holding BV (€15 mil-

with €2,270 million the previous year.

lion) and Enel Russia PJSC (€40 million). 

88

Annual Report 2018Analysis of the financial position

Millions of euro

Net non-current assets:

- property, plant and equipment and intangible assets

- equity investments

- net other non-current assets/(liabilities)

Total

Net current assets:

- trade receivables

- net other current assets/(liabilities)

- trade payables 

Total

Gross capital employed

Sundry provisions:

- employee benefits

- provisions for risks and charges and net deferred taxes

Total

Net capital employed

Shareholders’ equity

NET FINANCIAL DEBT

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

56

45,715

(472)

45,299

191

(1,853)

(82)

(1,744)

43,555

(231)

109

(122)

43,433

27,943

15,490

41

42,811

(667)

42,185

237

(1,612)

(137)

(1,512)

40,673

(273)

87

(186)

40,487

27,236

13,251

15

2,904

195

3,114

(46)

(241)

55

(232)

2,882

42

22

64

2,946

707

2,239

Net non-current assets amounted to €45,299, an increase 

 > an increase of €195 million in net other non-current as-

of €3,114 million. This was attributable to:

sets/(liabilities), which at December 31, 2018 showed a 

 > an increase of €2,904 million in the value of equity invest-

net liability of €472 million (net other non-current liabili-

ments,  which  were  essentially  affected  by  the  following 

ties of €667 million at December 31, 2017). The change 

transactions: the recapitalization of the subsidiaries e-dis-

is  essentially  attributable  to  the  decrease  in  the  value 

tribuzione SpA (€2,275 million) and Enel X Srl (€518 mil-

of  non-current  derivative  liabilities  (€875  million),  which 

lion); the payment on capital account to the joint venture 

was partially offset by the decrease in the value of non-

OpEn  Fiber  SpA  (€125  million);  the  acquisition  of  the  in-

current derivative assets (€662 million); 

vestments held by Enel Investment Holding BV, a wholly 

 > the €15 million change in property, plant and equipment 

owned Dutch subsidiary, in the Russian companies Enel 

and intangible assets resulting from capital expenditure 

Russia PSJC and RusEnergoSbyt LLC, and in the Roma-

(totaling €34 million), depreciation and amortization (€17 

nian companies Enel Romania SA, E-Distribuţie Banat SA, 

million) for the year, and the transfer of intangible assets 

E-Distribuţie  Dobrogea  SA,  E-Distribuţie  Muntenia  SA, 

to Enel Global Infrastructure & Networks Srl, Enel Global 

Enel Energie SA, and Enel Energie Muntenia SA, as well 

Thermal Generation Srl, and Enel Italia Srl (€2 million).

as  in  the  Dutch  company  Enel  Insurance  NV  for  a  total 

value of €2,922 million; the reduction in the value of the 

Net current assets came to a negative €1,744 million, an 

equity investment in Enel Investment Holding BV (€4,002 

increase of €232 million on December 31, 2017. The change 

million) following the reduction of its share capital (€1,592 

is attributable to:

million) and the distribution of the share premium reserve 

 > an increase of €241 million in net other current liabilities, 

(€2,410  million). The  adjustments  to  the  value  of  the  in-

mainly  reflecting  the  liability  to  shareholders  for  the  in-

vestments held in Enel Produzione SpA, Enel Investment 

terim dividend on 2018 earnings approved by the Board 

Holding BV and Enel Russia PJSC also had an effect;

of Directors of Enel SpA on November 6, 2018, and to be 

89

Report on operations 
paid as from January 23, 2019 (equal to €1,432 million in 

Shareholders’ equity came to €27,943 million at Decem-

2018 and €1,068 million in 2017);

ber 31, 2018, an increase of €707 million on the previous 

 > a decrease of €46 million in trade receivables, mainly in 

year.  More  specifically,  the  change  is  attributable  to  the 

respect of Group companies for management and coor-

recognition of net income for 2018 (€3,478 million), the dis-

dination services from Enel SpA;

tribution  of  the  balance  of  the  dividend  for  2017  (totaling 

 > a decrease of €55 million in trade payables.

€1,342 million), and the interim dividend for 2018 (totaling 

Net capital employed came to €43,433 million as at De-

€1,423 million).

cember  31,  2018,  and  was  funded  by  €27,943  million  in 

Net financial debt amounted to €15,490 million at the end 

shareholders’  equity  and  €15,490  million  in  net  financial 

of the year, with a debt/equity ratio of 55.4% (48.7% at the 

debt.

end of 2017).

90

Annual Report 2018Analysis of the financial structure

The following table shows the composition of and changes in net financial debt:

Millions of euro

Long-term debt:

- bank borrowings

- bonds

- debt assumed and loans from subsidiaries

Long-term debt

- financial receivables due from others

Net long-term debt

Short-term debt/(liquidity):

- short-term portion of long-term borrowings

- short-term bank borrowings 

- cash collateral received

Short-term debt

- short-term portion of long-term financial receivables

- short-term portion of loans assumed/granted 

- other short-term financial receivables

- cash collateral paid

- net short-term financial position with Group companies

- cash and cash equivalents and short-term securities

Net short-term debt/(liquidity)

NET FINANCIAL DEBT

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

1,048

8,208

4,141

13,397

(128)

13,269

806

45

240

1,091

(1)

-

(12)

(1,253)

4,403

(2,007)

2,221

15,490

1,039

8,541

1,200

10,780

(6)

10,774

3,654

245

256

4,155

(1)

(27)

1

(2,074)

2,912

(2,489)

2,477

13,251

9

(333)

2,941

2,617

(122)

2,495

(2,848)

(200)

(16)

(3,064)

-

27

(13)

821

1,491

482

(256)

2,239

Net  financial  debt  at  December  31,  2018,  amounted 

the  subsidiary  Enel  Holding  Chile  Srl  in  the  amount  of 

to €15,490 million, an increase of €2,239 million, the re-

€691 million;

sult of an increase in the net long-term debtor position of 

 > the decrease of €2,848 million in the short-term portion 

€2,495 million, partly offset by a decrease of €256 million 

of long-term loans due to redemptions of bonds matur-

in net short-term financial debt.

ing  during  the  year,  partially  offset  by  new  issues  that 

matured;

The main transactions in 2018 impacting financial debt can 

 > a  decrease  of  €200  million  in  short-term  bank  borrow-

be summarized as follows:

ings;

 > a  net  decrease  of  €333  million  in  bonds  due  to  imple-

 > a decrease in cash collateral paid to banks in the amount 

mentation  of  the  bond  portfolio  restructuring  program, 

of €821 million;

by way of the renegotiation and concomitant new issue 

 > an increase of €1,491 million in the net debtor position 

of hybrid bonds in May;

with Group companies on the intercompany current ac-

 > the increase, compared with the amount recognized at 

count.

December  31,  2017,  of  long-term  loans  from  subsidiar-

ies, in particular the loan agreements between Enel SpA 

Cash  and  cash  equivalents  amounted  to  €2,007  million, 

and  Enel  Finance  International  NV  signed  in  June  and 

a decrease of €482 million compared with December 31, 

December  for  a  total  of  €2,250  million,  as  well  as  the 

2017,  reflecting  normal  operations  related  to  the  central-

loan  from  the  same  company  following  the  merger  of 

ized treasury functions performed by the Parent Company.

91

Report on operations 
Cash flows

Millions of euro

Cash and cash equivalents at the start of the year

Cash flows from operating activities

Cash flows from investing/disinvesting activities

Cash flows from financing activities

Cash and cash equivalents at year end

2018

2,489

3,449

(2,587)

(1,344)

2,007

2017

3,038

2,465

(48)

(2,966)

2,489

Change

(549)

984

(2,539)

1,622

(482)

Cash  flows  from  financing  activities  came  to  a  negative 

the recapitalization of the subsidiaries e-distribuzione SpA 

€1,344 million (€2,966 million in 2017). They reflected the 

and Enel X Srl.

repayment of bonds and the payment of dividends for 2017 

(€2,410 million).

The cash requirements generated by financing and invest-

ing activities were funded by cash flows generated by op-

Cash  flows  from  investing  activities  were  a  negative 

erating activities (a positive €3,449 million, compared with 

€2,587 million (€48 million in 2017), and were essentially 

€2,465 million in 2017), essentially reflecting dividends re-

generated by the net effect of the operation involving Enel 

ceived  from  subsidiaries  (€3,510  million)  and  the  use  of 

SpA’s  acquisition  of  the  investments  held  by  Enel  Invest-

cash  and  cash  equivalents,  which  at  December  31,  2018 

ment Holding BV, a wholly owned Dutch subsidiary, in the 

consequently amounted to €2,007 million (€2,489 million 

Romanian companies, in Enel Russia and RusEnergoSbyt 

at the start of the year).

and in the Dutch company Enel Insurance NV, as well as 

92

Annual Report 2018 
Significant 
events in 2018

Issue of new green bond 
in Europe for €1,250 
million

Enel has been included in four of ECPI’s indices:

 > ECPI Global Renewable Energy Equity Index, which se-

lects the 40 highest ESG-rated companies active in the 

production or trading of energy from renewable sources;

 > ECPI Global Climate Change Equity Index, which offers 

On  January 9, 2018, Enel Finance International success-

investors exposure to companies that are best placed to 

fully placed its second green bond on the European mar-

seize the opportunities presented by the challenge of cli-

ket. It is reserved for institutional investors and is backed 

mate change;

by a guarantee issued by Enel.

 > ECPI Euro ESG Equity Index, which is composed of the 

The  issue  amounts  to  a  total  of  €1,250  million  and  pro-

320 companies with the largest market capitalization in 

vides for repayment in a single instalment at maturity on 

the Eurozone market that meet ECPI ESG criteria;

September 16, 2026 and the payment of a fixed-rate cou-

 > ECPI World  ESG  Equity  Index,  a  broad  benchmark  rep-

pon  equal  to  1.125%,  payable  annually  in  arrears  in  the 

resentative  of  developed  market  companies  that  meet 

month of September as from September 2018. The issue 

ECPI ESG criteria.

price was set at 99.184% and the effective yield at matu-

The ECPI Index series provides an essential tool to analyze 

rity is equal to 1.225%. 

companies’ risk and performance regarding their ESG-relat-

The  transaction  has  received  orders  amounting  to  ap-

ed activities and to assess the performance of sustainabil-

proximately €3 billion, with the significant participation of 

ity-driven  asset  managers. The  socially  responsible  criteria 

Socially Responsible Investors (“SRI”), enabling the Enel 

used to select the indices’ constituents enable investors to 

Group to continue to diversify its investor base. The net 

express  their  interest  in  sustainability  issues  and  to  move 

financial resources raised by the issue – carried out under 

them up the corporate agenda.

the  “€35,000,000,000  Euro  Medium-Term  Notes  Pro-

gram” – will be used to finance and/or refinance, in whole 

or  in  part,  the  eligible  green  projects  of  the  Enel  Group 

identified  and/or  to  be  identified  in  accordance  with  the 

“Green  Bond  Principles”  published  by  the  International 

Capital Market Association (ICMA).

Memorandum 
of understanding 
with PwC 

Enel confirmed in ECPI 
sustainability indices

On  January  23,  2018,  Enel  was  confirmed  for  the  tenth 

time in the ECPI Sustainability Index series, which assess 

companies  on  the  basis  of  their  environmental,  social  and 

governance  (ESG)  performance.  Enel’s  inclusion  in  the  in-

dex  was  recognition  of  its  clear  long-term  strategic  view, 

sound operational management practices and positive work 

in tackling social and environmental needs. Enel’s Spanish 

subsidiary Endesa has also been included in ECPI indices.

On January 25, 2018, Enel X and PwC signed a memoran-

dum of understanding for the development of corporate 

electric mobility with a program of testing and experimen-

tal  projects.  The  agreement  has  a  term  of  about  three 

years and provides for a preliminary phase of studies and 

analysis, followed by the implementation of pilot projects 

in the field.

The objective is to foster the sustainable development of 

the transport sector, in particular the business sector, ex-

ploiting the potential offered by electric mobility in terms 

of reducing atmospheric pollution and fleet management 

costs.  The  test  will  be  carried  out  with  the  PwC  fleet 

with the aim of overturning the idea that electric vehicles 

93

Report on operationscan  only  be  used  by  private  individuals  and  in  urban  ar-

eas.  PwC  will  also  provide  Enel  X  with  its  expertise  in 

the  field  of  electric  mobility  and  fleet  management  for 

the development of innovative solutions in managing cor-

porate fleets. In fact, e-cars could easily become part of 

the  corporate  world,  given  that  almost  half  of  company 

vehicles travel less than 100 kilometers a day, well below 

the average range of electric models on the market. The 

agreement  between  Enel  X  and  PwC  will  therefore  en-

able them to share their respective know-how and spread 

the culture of electric cars in corporate fleets among the 

companies in the PwC network in Italy.

Agreement to supply 
ower in Nevada

Partnership agreement 
in Canada

On  February  7,  2018,  Enel  Green  Power  North  America 

(“EGPNA”) signed a partnership agreement with Alberta In-

vestment Management Corporation under which the Group 

will sell 49% of the shares in the 115 MW Riverview Wind 

and the 30.6 MW Phase 2 of Castle Rock Ridge wind farms, 

both to be built in Alberta, Canada. The total price for the 

transaction, which will be paid upon closing of the deal, will 

be determined at commercial operation of the wind farms, 

which is expected by the end of 2019. Following the closing 

of the transaction, EGPNA will manage, operate and main-

tain both wind farms while retaining a 51% majority owner-

ship of the interest in the projects. 

Riverview Wind and Phase 2 of Castle Rock Ridge, which 

On January 25, 2018, Enel Green Power North America 

is an expansion of EGPNA’s existing 76.2 MW Castle Rock 

(“EGPNA”)  signed  a  Power  Purchase  Agreement  (PPA) 

Ridge wind farm, are both located in Pincher Creek, Alberta. 

with Wynn Las Vegas whereby the resort, located on the 

The overall investment in the construction of the two wind 

world-famous  Las  Vegas  Strip,  will  buy  the  energy  pro-

farms,  which  are  due  to  enter  into  service  by  the  end  of 

duced  by  EGPNA’s  new  27  MW  Wynn  Solar  Facility  at 

2019, amounts to about $170 million. Once operational, the 

Stillwater.

two facilities are expected to generate around 555 GWh per 

The investment in the construction of the new, 160-acre 

year,  more  than  doubling  the  Group’s  capacity  in  Canada, 

solar PV facility amounts to approximately $40 million, in 

which currently stands at more than 103 MW. 

line  with  the  investment  outlined  in  Enel’s  current  Stra-

The  two  wind  farms  will  supply  their  power  and  renew-

tegic Plan. The total output that will be produced by the 

able energy credits to the Alberta Electric System Operator 

photovoltaic  plant  and  sold  under  the  PPA  with  the  Las 

(“AESO”)  under  two  20-year  Renewable  Energy  Support 

Vegas resort is expected to amount to over 43,900 MWh 

Agreements that were awarded to Enel in December 2017 

annually. 

in the first tender under the province’s Renewable Electric-

ity Program.

Agreement for 
acquisition of Parques 
Eólicos Gestinver

On February 2, 2018, Enel Green Power España (“EGPE”) 

Contract to supply 
demand response 
services in Japan

signed an agreement to purchase 100% of Parques Eóli-

On February 8, 2018, Enel X, acting through its US demand 

cos  Gestinver,  a  company  that  owns  five  wind  plants  in 

response  services  company  EnerNOC,  was  awarded  the 

Galicia  and  Catalonia  with  a  total  capacity  of  about  132 

delivery of 165 MW of demand response resources in Ja-

MW,  from  the  Spanish  companies  Elawan  Energy  and 

pan following the completion of a tender for balancing re-

Genera Avante for a total price of €178 million.

serves launched by a group of Japanese utilities. 

Following  the  acquisition  of  Parques  Eólicos  Gestinver, 

As a result of this award, which confirms Enel as the larg-

the installed capacity of EGPE in Spain will exceed 1,806 

est  independent  demand  response  aggregator  in  Japan, 

MW, of which 1,749 MW of wind power (about 8% of to-

the  Group  will  nearly  triple  its  virtual  power  plant  in  the 

tal installed wind capacity in Spain), 43 MW of mini-hydro 

Japanese  market,  reaching  approximately  165  MW  from 

and 14 MW from other renewable resources.

the current 60 MW, equivalent to a market share of 17%, 

as from July 2018.

94

Annual Report 2018Memorandum of 
understanding for 
sustainable mobility 
in the tourist 
industry in Italy

e-distribuzione wins 
tender of Ministry for 
Economic Development 
for the construction 
of smart grids

On  February  15,  2018,  Enel  and  the  Ministry  for  Cultural 

e-distribuzione has won a national call for tenders for elec-

Heritage  signed  a  memorandum  of  understanding  for  the 

tricity infrastructure for the construction of smart grids for 

promotion and development of the use of electricity for sus-

the distribution of electricity in the less developed regions, 

tainable mobility in the tourism sector. 

for which the Ministry for Economic Development has al-

The memorandum is a strategic lever for increasing public 

located  €80  million  to  the  National  Operational  Program 

awareness  of  the  benefits  of  electric  mobility.  It  will  also 

(NOP) on “Enterprises and Competitiveness” 2014-2020.

permit the creation of an institutional framework for subse-

The tender calls for the construction, upgrading, efficien-

quent  commercial  agreements  with  trade  associations  for 

cy  enhancement  and  strengthening  of  electricity  distri-

the  installation  of  electric  charging  infrastructure  at  tourist 

bution  infrastructure,  or  smart  grids,  in  order  to  directly 

facilities and the launch of projects in the main tourist cities.

increase  the  share  of  electricity  demand  met  by  distrib-

Enel,  through  Enel  X,  the  Group  company  dedicated  to 

uted  generation  from  renewables.  To  reach  this  goal,  e-

the development of innovative products and services, will 

distribuzione was awarded all of the resources currently 

collaborate with trade associations and tourism industry 

allocated  by  the  Ministry  for  Economic  Development  to 

bodies  to  install  electric  charging  stations  at  tourist  ac-

finance the initiative, with 21 projects admitted for fund-

commodations  using  tailored  commercial  solutions  and 

ing  (grants  for  100%  of  costs)  totaling  €80  million,  with 

on research and design for replicable solutions to be ex-

two projects worth €7 million in Basilicata, seven projects 

tended to other areas of the Italian peninsula.

worth €29 million in Campania and 12 projects worth €44 

Enel  will  also  experiment  with  electric  mobility  systems 

million in Sicily.

in metropolitan areas and in the main tourist cities, includ-

ing arrangements in partnership with other operators in the 

industry.

Construction of 
new wind farm in 
the United States

Entry into service of 
largest photovoltaic 
plant in Peru

On  March  21,  2018,  Enel,  acting  through  the  Peruvian  re-

newable energy subsidiary Enel Green Power Peru, began 

operations  at  the  180  MW  Rubí  photovoltaic  plant,  Peru’s 

Enel, acting through its US renewable energy company Enel 

largest solar plant and Enel’s first solar facility in the country. 

Green Power North America, has started construction of Dia-

Enel  invested  about  $170  million  in  the  construction  of 

mond Vista wind farm, which will have an installed capacity 

Rubí,  as  part  of  the  investments  outlined  in  the  compa-

of around 300 MW and will be located in Marion and Dickin-

ny’s current Strategic Plan. The project, which is located 

son Counties, in Kansas. Once completed, Diamond Vista will 

in  Peru’s  Mariscal  Nieto  province,  was  financed  in  part 

further secure Enel’s position as the largest wind operator in 

through  Enel  Group’s  own  resources  and  in  part  by  the 

the state with some 1,400 MW of operational wind capacity. 

European Investment Bank. The power will be sold under 

The  planned  investment  in  the  construction  of  Diamond 

a 20-year Power Purchase Agreement signed with Peru’s 

Vista amounts to about $400 million and is part of the in-

Ministry  of  Energy  and  Mines.  Once  fully  operational, 

vestment outlined in the Enel Group’s current Strategic Plan. 

Rubí will be able to generate around 440 GWh per year, 

The plant is being financed with the Group’s own resources 

which  will  be  delivered  to  the  Peru’s  National  Intercon-

and will be able to generate around 1,300 GWh annually.

nected Electricity System (SEIN).

95

Report on operationsEnel: successful 
outcome of corporate 
reorganization in Chile

On March 26, 2018, Enel successfully completed the pub-

lic tender offer (the “Offer”) launched by Enel Chile for all 

of the shares of the subsidiary Enel Generación Chile held 

by the non-controlling shareholders of the latter. The ef-

fectiveness of the Offer was subject to the acquisition of 

a total number of shares that would enable Enel Chile to 

increase its holding in Enel Generación Chile to more than 

75%  of  share  capital  from  the  previous  60%.  The  Offer 

was accepted by holders of shares equal to about 33.6% 

of the share capital of Enel Generación Chile, thereby en-

abling  Enel  Chile  to  increase  its  interest  in  Enel  Gener-

ación Chile to 93.55% of the share capital. The operation 

was part of the simplification of the Group, one of the five 

key pillars of the Strategic Plan. Enel intends to continue 

reducing  the  number  of  operating  companies  in  South 

America, with the goal of reaching fewer than 30 operat-

ing companies in the region by 2020, compared with the 

53 present in the area at the end of 2017. 

On March 25, 2018, the date of publication of the notice 

of the outcome of the Offer (aviso de resultado), the ac-

ceptance  of  the  Offer  of  Enel  Chile  by  the  non-control-

ling  shareholders  of  Enel  Generación  Chile  who  partici-

pated took effect. Following the reorganization described 

Renewables tender 
won in India

On  April  6,  2018,  Enel,  acting  through  its  Indian  renew-

ables  subsidiary  BLP  Energy  Private  Limited,  won  the 

first ever renewable energy tender in India, acquiring the 

right  to  sign  a  25-year  energy  supply  contract  for  a  285 

MW  wind  farm  in  the  state  of  Gujarat.  The  project  was 

awarded under a 2 GW national wind power tender orga-

nized by the government company Solar Energy Corpora-

tion of India (“SECI”).

Enel will be investing more than $290 million in the con-

struction of this wind farm, which will be supported by a 

contract for the sale of specified volumes of power over 

a 25-year period to SECI. The plant, which is scheduled 

to start operations in the 2nd Half of 2019, will be able to 

generate more than 1,000 GWh of renewable energy ev-

ery year, making a significant contribution to both India’s 

need for new generation capacity and achieving the coun-

try’s environmental goals. The current Indian government 

has set a target of installing 100 GW of solar capacity and 

60 GW of wind capacity by 2022, increasing the current 

capacity by 20 GW of solar and 33 GW of wind.

Public tender offer 
for Eletropaulo

above, Enel’s direct and indirect interest in Enel Chile is 

On April 17, 2018, Enel announced that Enel Brasil Inves-

equal to about 62% of the share capital of the latter, com-

timentos  Sudeste  SA  (“Enel  Sudeste”),  a  company  fully 

pared with 60.6% previously held.

owned by Enel’s Brazilian subsidiary Enel Brasil SA (“Enel 

Merger of Enel Green 
Power Latin America 
SA in Enel Chile

Brasil”), had launched a voluntary tender offer (the “Of-

fer”) for the acquisition of the entire share capital of the 

Brazilian power distribution company Eletropaulo Metro-

politana Eletricidade de São Paulo SA (“Eletropaulo”), for 

a  price  per  share  of  28.0  Brazilian  reais,  subject  to  the 

acquisition of a total number of shares representing more 

On April 2, 2018, the merger of the renewable company 

than 50% of the company’s share capital. 

Enel Green Power Latin America SA into Enel Chile and 

the capital increase of the latter serving the merger took 

effect. On the same date, the shareholders of Enel Chile 

who had exercised their right of withdrawal in response 

to the merger were paid the value of their shares.

On May 31, 2018, Enel Sudeste announced that it had im-

proved the terms and conditions of the Offer, increasing 

the Offer price to 45.22 Brazilian reais per share. 

On June 5, 2018, Enel Sudeste received confirmation from 

the Brazilian authorities of the tendering of 122,799,289 

shares, equal to 73.38% of the company’s share capital, 

the price of which was paid on June 7, 2018.

On July 16, 2018, Enel announced that Enel Sudeste, an 

Enel subsidiary, had received confirmation that between 

June 5 and July 4, 2018, as required under Brazilian stock 

96

Annual Report 2018exchange  regulations,  the  shareholders  of  Eletropaulo 

24, 2031, and a further 75 basis points as from November 

had sold an additional 33,359,292 shares of the company, 

24, 2046. The fixed coupon is payable each year in arrears 

equal to 19.9% of the share capital, at the same price of 

in the month of November, as from November 24, 2018. 

45.22 Brazilian reais per share provided for in the tender 

The issue price has been set at 99.108% and the effective 

offer launched by Enel Sudeste to acquire the entire share 

yield at the first early redemption date is equal to 3.500%.

capital of the company. The overall interest held by Enel 

The transaction was completed on May 24, 2018. 

Sudeste thus increased to 93.31% of Eletropaulo’s share 

In  addition,  other  transactions  were  carried  out  in  May 

capital  from  the  previous  73.38%.  Taking  account  of 

2018:

treasury shares already held by the company, that stake 

 > a non-binding voluntary exchange offer was launched from 

rises  to  95.05%  and  in  September  2018  rose  further  to 

May 14, 2018 to May 18, 2018, with which Enel acquired 

95.88% as a result of Enel Sudeste’s subscription of the 

€250.019 million of the hybrid bond of €1,000 million is-

Eletropaulo capital increase.

sued  by  Enel  in  January  2014  and  maturing  January  15, 

The  overall  investment  of  Enel  Sudeste  to  acquire  the 

2075. The consideration for the purchase consisted of:

holding totals about €1,541 million.

 - an  increase  of  €250.019  million  in  the  value  of  the 

Restructuring of 
hybrid bond portfolio

On May 15, 2018, Enel successfully launched a non-con-

vertible  multitranche  bond  for  institutional  investors  on 

the European market in the form of subordinated hybrid 

securities with an average maturity of about seven years, 

denominated  in  euros  and  amounting  to  €1.250  billion. 

The operation received orders in excess of €3 billion.

The  operation  was  undertaken  in  execution  of  the  Enel 

Board resolution of May 9, 2018, which authorized Enel to 

issue, by December 31, 2019, one or more non-convert-

ible subordinated hybrid bonds in the maximum amount 

of €3.5 billion.

The issue was structured in the following tranches:

 > €500 million, maturing on November 24, 2078 with an an-

nual fixed coupon of 2.500% until the first early redemp-

tion  date  of  November  24,  2023. As  from  that  date  and 

until maturity, the rate will be equal to the Euro Mid Swap 

rate plus a spread of 209.6 basis points, increased by an 

additional  spread  of  25  basis  points  as  from  November 

24, 2028, and a further 75 basis points as from November 

24, 2043. The fixed coupon is payable each year in arrears 

in the month of November as from November 24, 2018. 

The issue price has been set at 99.375% and the effective 

yield at the first early redemption date is equal to 2.625%;

 > €750 million, maturing on November 24, 2081 with an an-

nual fixed coupon of 3.375%, until the first early redemp-

tion  date  of  November  24,  2026. As  from  that  date  and 

until maturity, the rate will be equal to the Euro Mid Swap 

rate  plus  a  spread  of  258  basis  points,  increased  by  an 

additional  spread  of  25  basis  points  as  from  November 

tranche  described  above  maturing  on  November  24, 

2078, which increases from €500 million to €750.019 

million;

 - a cash payment totaling €20,909,088.97;

 > a non-binding voluntary tender offer launched from May 

14, 2018 to May 18, 2018, with which Enel acquired, in 

cash, €731.744 million of the hybrid bond of €1,250 mil-

lion issued by Enel in September 2013 and maturing on 

January 10, 2074. 

The above transactions are consistent with the Group fi-

nance strategy outlined in the 2018-2020 Strategic Plan.

Enel closes acquisition 
of 21% of Ufinet 
International

On July 3, 2018, Enel, acting through Enel X International, 

wholly  owned  by  Enel  X,  the  Enel  Group’s  advanced  en-

ergy  solutions  company,  finalized  the  acquisition  from  a 

holding  company  controlled  by  Sixth  Cinven  Fund  (which 

is operated by the international private equity firm Cinven), 

for  €150  million,  of  about  21%  of  the  share  capital  of  a 

vehicle company (“NewCo”) to which 100% of Ufinet In-

ternational was transferred. The latter is a leading whole-

sale operator of fiber-optic networks in Latin America. In 

turn,  Sixth  Cinven  Fund  owns  around  79%  of  NewCo’s 

share capital.

Enel X International and Sixth Civen Fund have joint con-

trol of Ufinet International, each exercising 50% of voting 

rights in the shareholders’ meeting of NewCo. Under the 

agreements between the parties, with the closing of the 

transaction,  Enel  X  International  has  a  call  option  to  ac-

quire Sixth Cinven Fund’s stake between December 31, 

97

Report on operations2020 and December 31, 2021 for an additional investment 

of between €1,320 million and €2,100 million depending 

upon  developments  in  various  performance  indicators. 

Should  Enel  X  International  not  exercise  its  call  option 

by December 31, 2021, its joint control over NewCo will 

lapse.  In  this  case,  Sixth  Cinven  Fund  would  then  have 

the  right  to  sell  its  stake  with  a  “drag  along”  right  over 

Enel X International’s stake, while the latter would have 

the  right  to  exercise  a  “tag  along”  right  if  Sixth  Cinven 

Fund reduces its holding in NewCo to below 50%.

On the grounds of its size, business model and geograph-

ic  footprint,  Ufinet  International  represents  a  significant 

opportunity  for  the  Enel  Group  to  accelerate  growth  in 

Latin America in the ultra-broadband sector, which is part 

of the business objectives of Enel X as envisaged in Enel 

Group’s 2018-2020 Strategic Plan. Through this transac-

tion,  the  Group  has  immediately  positioned  itself  in  the 

Latin  American  value-added  services  market,  accelerat-

ing  its  development  through  skills  and  technologies  al-

ready consolidated by Ufinet International and gaining ac-

cess to a vast customer base in a region with high growth 

and urbanization rates.

Merger of Enel Holding 
Chile and Hydromac 
Energy into Enel

Enel Green Power 
agrees loan of €950 
million for 700 MW 
of new wind plants 
in South Africa

On August 1, 2018, Enel Green Power RSA (“EGP RSA”), 

the  Enel  Group’s  South  African  renewables  subsidiary, 

signed  with  senior  lenders  Nedbank  Limited  and  Absa 

all  project  financing  agreements  for  up  to  €950  million, 

namely  up  to  80%  of  the  overall  investment  of  around 

€1.2  billion  in  a  portfolio  of  five  new  wind  projects  with 

a total of about 700 MW of capacity. The five facilities  - 

Nxuba, Oyster Bay, Garob, Karusa and Soetwater - have 

a  capacity  of  around  140  MW  each.  The  Enel  Group  is 

contributing  around  €230  million  of  capital  for  the  con-

struction of the five wind farms. Following the signing of 

the agreements, termed the “financial close”, construc-

tion of the first project, Nxuba, is expected to start by the 

end of 2018. Following the start of construction of Nxuba, 

construction of Oyster Bay and Garob is expected to start 

by the 1st Half of 2019 and construction of Soetwater as 

well as Karusa is expected to start in the 2nd Half of the 

same year. Nxuba is expected to begin operations in the 

2nd Half of 2020, Oyster Bay in the 1st Half of 2021 and 

Garob, Soetwater and Karusa in the 2nd Half of 2021. All 

On  July  16,  2018,  Enel  announced  that  the  plan  for  the 

five new wind farms are due to enter service by 2021.

merger into Enel of Enel Holding Chile Srl (“Enel Holding 

Chile”),  a  company  wholly  owned  directly  by  Enel,  and 

Hydromac  Energy  Srl  (“Hydromac  Energy”),  a  company 

wholly owned by Enel through Enel Holding Chile, which 

was approved by the administrative bodies of those com-

panies,  had  been  filed  with  the  Company  Register  of 

Rome.

The transaction is part of the Group’s effort to simplify its 

corporate structure, one of the key pillars of Enel’s 2018-

2020  Strategic  Plan.  Specifically,  the  transaction  will  al-

low for the consolidation into Enel of the Group’s 61.93% 

interest  in  Enel  Chile  SA,  of  which  43.03%  is  currently 

held directly by Enel itself, while 18.88% is indirectly held 

through Hydromac Energy and 0.02% through Enel Hold-

ing Chile.

On September 20, 2018, the Enel Board of Directors ap-

proved the merger of the wholly owned subsidiaries Enel 

Holding Chile Srl and Hydromac Energy Srl into Enel.

Enel starts construction 
of Ngonye solar plant, 
its first facility in Zambia

On August 22, 2018, the Enel Group’s global renewable 

energy Business Line Enel Green Power (“EGP”) started 

construction  on  the  34  MW  Ngonye  photovoltaic  plant. 

This  facility  is  part  of  the  World  Bank  Group’s  Scaling 

Solar  program  carried  out  by  Zambia’s  Industrial  Devel-

opment Corporation (IDC), which in June 2016 awarded 

Enel the right to develop, finance, construct, own and op-

erate the plant.

Enel will be investing around $40 million in the construc-

tion  of  Ngonye,  which  is  expected  to  be  completed  in 

the  1st  Quarter  of  2019.  The  Ngonye  solar  plant,  which 

will be owned by a special purpose vehicle 80% held by 

98

Annual Report 2018EGP and 20% by IDC, is supported by a 25-year Power 

Stop Date,5 and, in either case, only once the additional 

Purchase Agreement signed with Zambia’s state owned 

condition above is satisfied.

utility  ZESCO.  Once  fully  up  and  running,  the  facility  is 

On the basis of the current work program and in line with 

expected  to  produce  around  70  GWh  per  year,  avoiding 

the amendments to the Contract, the put and call options 

the annual emission of over 45 thousand metric tons of 

are  expected  to  become  exercisable  by  the  1st  Half  of 

CO2 into the atmosphere.

Updating of contract 
terms for disposal 
of investment in 
Slovenské elektrárne 

On  September  4,  2018,  Enel  Produzione  SpA,  a  wholly 

owned  subsidiary  of  Enel  SpA,  and  the  Czech  company 

Energetický  a  Pr˚umyslový Holding  AS  (“EPH”)  signed  an 

agreement that modifies certain terms and conditions of 

the  contract  (the  “Contract”)  signed  on  December  18, 

2015 regarding the sale of the stake held by Enel Produzi-

one in Slovenské elektrárne a.s. (“Slovenské elektrárne”), 

in line with the Term Sheet signed by the parties in May 

2017.  The  agreement  came  into  force  once  the  condi-

tions envisaged in the terms of the subordinated loan de-

scribed below were met.

As a result of the amendments agreed between Enel Pro-

duzione  and  EPH  in  the  above  agreement,  the  Contract 

also governs relations between the parties with regard to 

the  financial  support  they  have  to  provide  to  Slovenské 

elektrárne for the completion of units 3 and 4 of the Mo-

chovce nuclear power plant. Specifically, the Term Sheet 

provides for Enel Produzione to grant, directly or through 

another company of the Enel Group, a subordinated loan 

to the HoldCo, which is in turn expected to make it avail-

able  to  Slovenské  elektrárne,  for  a  total  of  up  to  €700 

million  falling  due  in  January  2027.  Moreover,  the  Con-

tract  –  which  provides  for  the  sale  by  Enel  Produzione 

to EP Slovakia of its remaining 50% stake in the HoldCo 

through the exercise of put or call options by the respec-

tive  parties  –  has  been  updated  to  include  also  the  ad-

vance repayment of the Loan (or its final maturity date) as 

an additional condition for the exercise of the respective 

options. This update means that the exercise date of the 

options can take place at the earlier of a) 12 months after 

obtaining the Trial Operation Permit for unit 4 of the Mo-

chovce nuclear power plant; or b) upon reaching the Long 

2021.  In  addition,  the  Long  Stop  Date,  initially  set  as  of 

June  30,  2022,  has  been  postponed  by  12  months  be-

yond the original deadline.

Finally, the Contract now provides for the existing mecha-

nism  for  adjusting  the  total  price  of  the  two  phases  of 

the transaction, which will be applied upon the close of 

the  second  phase  based  on  various  criteria,  to  be  com-

plemented by an additional mechanism that ensures the 

offsetting of any amount due from Enel Produzione to EP 

Slovakia  with  any  amount  due  from  EPH  or  EP  Slovakia 

to  Enel  Group  companies  in  respect  of  principal  and/or 

interest of the Loan if EPH or EP Slovakia take it over from 

Enel Group on the closing date of the second phase.

Enel Green Power wins 
contract for 34 MW of 
new solar capacity 
in renewables tender 
in Australia

On September 11, 2018, the Enel Group, acting through 

its renewable energy subsidiary Enel Green Power Aus-

tralia  (Pty)  Ltd  (“Enel  Green  Power  Australia”),  was 

awarded  a  15-year  agreement  with  the  Australian  state 

of Victoria for the production of electricity and green cer-

tificates  by  the  34  MW  Cohuna  Solar  Farm.  The  agree-

ment was awarded through a renewable energy reverse 

auction launched last year by the state of Victoria. Enel is 

expected to invest around $42 million in the solar facility, 

whose construction is set to begin in the 1st Half of 2019. 

The plant is due to enter commercial operation by the end 

of  2019  and  will  be  backed  by  a  15-year  support  agree-

ment  with  the  state  of  Victoria.  The  tender  held  by  the 

state of Victoria was launched in November 2017 for 650 

MW of renewable capacity, of which 100 MW was ear-

marked for solar. The tender is part of Victoria’s Renew-

able Energy Target (VRET) to source 25% of its electricity 

production from renewables by 2020 and 40% by 2025.

5  The date as of which Enel Produzione and EP Slovakia can exercise their put and call options respectively, regardless the completion of units 3 and 4 of 

Mochovce nuclear power plant.

99

Report on operationsEnel Finance 
International issues 
$4 billion bond 
on US market

On  September  12,  2018,  Enel  Finance  International  NV 

(“EFI”), an Enel SpA (“Enel”) finance subsidiary serving the 

Enel Group, placed a multi-tranche bond for institutional in-

vestors on the US and international markets totaling $4 bil-

lion, the equivalent of about €3.5 billion. The issue, which is 

guaranteed by Enel, was oversubscribed by about 3 times, 

with total orders of some $11 billion. The bond issue is part 

of the Enel Group’s strategy to raise financing and refinance 

its maturing consolidated debt. The strong investor demand 

for Enel’s third Yankee Bond issued since 2017 once again 

confirms the financial markets’ appreciation for Enel’s solid 

fundamentals, performance and financial structure.

The transaction is structured in the following tranches:

 > $1,250 million at 4.250% fixed rate maturing in 2023;

 > $1,500 million at 4.625% fixed rate maturing in 2025;

 > $1,250 million at 4.875% fixed rate maturing in 2029.

In view of their characteristics, the above tranches have 

been assigned a provisional rating of BBB+ by Standard & 

Poor’s, Baa2 by Moody’s and BBB+ by Fitch. Enel’s rating 

is BBB+ (stable) for Standard & Poor’s, Baa2 (stable) for 

Moody’s and BBB+ (stable) for Fitch.

Seizure of Brindisi plant

On  September  28,  2017,  Enel  Produzione  was  notified  of 

the decision issued by the investigating magistrate of Lecce 

ordering  the  seizure  of  the  thermoelectric  power  plant  of 

Brindisi-Cerano.

The measure is part of a criminal investigation initiated by 

the  Public  Prosecutor’s  Office  of  the  Court  of  Lecce  con-

cerning the use of fly ash, i.e. that produced by the combus-

tion of coal and captured by the smoke abatement systems 

of the plant, in the cement industry. The investigation also 

involves Cementir, a cement company to which the ash was 

sent for cement production, and ILVA, which provided Ce-

mentir with other residues for cement production.

Within  the  scope  of  the  enquiry,  a  number  of  executives/

employees of the company are being investigated for illegal 

waste disposal and unauthorized blending of waste.

In order to enable plant operations to continue, the seizure 

order  authorized  the  Brindisi  power  station  to  continue 

100

generation  for  60  days  (subsequently  extended  until  Feb-

ruary  24,  2018),  subject  to  certain  technical  requirements 

intended,  according  to  the  accusations,  to  remove  the  al-

leged  ash  management  deficiencies.  Enel  Produzione  has 

been  charged  under  the  provisions  of  Legislative  Decree 

231/2001 with the same offenses of which the company’s 

executives/employees are accused. Following the charges, 

as provided for by law, the investigating magistrate of Lec-

ce also ordered the seizure of approximately €523 million, 

equivalent  to  the  profit  that  the  Lecce  Public  Prosecutor 

conducting the investigation alleges was generated through 

the illegal handling of the ash.

The seizure order appointed two custodians in order to moni-

tor compliance with the technical measures mentioned earlier.

Enel Produzione has informed the investigating magistrate 

that the plant is operated in accordance with industry regula-

tions and the highest international technology standards, as 

well as with a cycle for the production and reuse of residues 

that is identical to that adopted in the most efficient power 

plants in Europe and the world, in compliance with the most 

modern environmental requirements intended to promote a 

circular economy. Analyses of the ash prior to seizure and 

those  conducted  afterwards  have  consistently  confirmed 

the non-hazardous nature of the material and therefore the 

legitimacy of the manner in which they have been handled. 

Enel Produzione, although not agreeing with the allegations, 

has  nevertheless  expressed  its  full  willingness,  in  agree-

ment with the investigating magistrate and the custodians, 

to rapidly implement technical solutions for the execution of 

the requirements imposed with the seizure order that take 

account of the operational and logistical complexities asso-

ciated with their implementation and the associated risks to 

the national electricity system.

In this regard, with the request for an extension of the use 

of the power station on November 15, 2017, Enel Produzi-

one asked for authorization to test a management approach 

that would separate the ash by operational stage, thereby 

enabling the implementation of the provisions of the order. 

Subsequently, following the testing, the company obtained 

an extension of another 90 days until February 24, 2018.

In the meantime, the Public Prosecutor, in view of the need 

to proceed with evidence gathering with a technical enquiry 

into the facts of the case, asked the investigating magistrate 

to move ahead with this stage. At the hearing of February 2, 

2018, the magistrate assigned the engagement to the tech-

nical  experts,  giving  them  150  days  as  from  February  13, 

2018, to file their report.

In the meantime, following the petition filed by Enel Produzi-

Annual Report 2018one on April 19, 2018 and taking account of the need to en-

Spain.  The  overall  investment  in  the  construction  of  the 

sure  the  continued  operation  of  the  plant,  the  investigating 

facility amounts to about €59 million. The Totana facility, 

magistrate authorized the company to use the management 

located in the region of Murcia, is scheduled to start op-

approach referred to earlier, which separates the ash by op-

eration in the 3rd Quarter of 2019. Once fully operational, 

erational  stage,  thereby  implementing  the  requirements  of 

the photovoltaic facility, composed of 248,000 photovol-

the  seizure  order.  Following  that  authorization  and  pending 

taic  modules,  will  be  able  to  generate  around  150  GWh 

completion of the evidentiary phase, the investigating magis-

per  year,  avoiding  the  annual  emission  of  around  105 

trate subsequently issued, at the request of Enel Produzione, 

a new 90-day temporary authorization as from May 24, 2018.

thousand metric tons of CO2 into the atmosphere. Totana 
is the first of the seven solar projects, with a total capac-

On July 16, 2018, the experts appointed by the investigat-

ity of 339 MW, that were awarded to Enel Green Power 

ing  magistrate  filed  their  preliminary  technical  report,  the 

España  in  the  Spanish  government’s  third  renewables 

findings of which confirm the validity of Enel Produzione’s 

tender held in July 2017.

classification of the ash as “non-hazardous waste” and its 

suitability for use in second manufacturing processes, such 

as the production of cement. 

On July 19, 2018, Enel Produzione therefore filed a petition 

with the Court to lift the seizure of the plant and the funds. 

On July 23, 2018, Enel Produzione also filed a request for a 

further extension of 90 days as from August 22, 2018, for 

the operation of the plant.

On August 1, 2018, the Lecce Public Prosecutor lifted its sei-

zure of the plant, with the termination of the judicial custody/

administration of the facility and the restitution of the €523 

Enel closes sale of a 
majority stake in 1.8 
GW of renewables 
capacity in Mexico 
while continuing to 
operate the plants

million to Enel Produzione. However, the preliminary inves-

On September 28, 2018, Enel SpA (“Enel”), acting through 

tigation is continuing  against both the accused individuals 

its renewables subsidiary Enel Green Power SpA (“EGP”), 

and the company pursuant to Legislative Decree 231/2001.

closed the deal with the Caisse de dépôt et placement du 

On October 10, 2018, the Definitive Technical Report was 

Québec  (“CDPQ”),  a  long-term  institutional  investor,  and 

filed, with supplemental information concerning part of the 

the  investment  vehicle  of  the  leading  Mexican  pension 

analytical findings which were not yet available in July when 

funds CKD Infraestructura México SA de Cv (“CKD IM”) for 

the preliminary report was filed.

the sale of 80% of the share capital of eight special purpose 

On December 6, 2018, the investigating magistrate of the 

vehicles (“SPVs”), which own eight plants in operation and 

Court  of  Lecce,  at  the  request  of  the  Public  Prosecutor, 

under  construction  in  Mexico  with  a  total  capacity  of  1.8 

scheduled  a  hearing  for  January  22,  2019,  to  receive  tes-

GW. Following the closing of the deal, EGP and CDPQ own 

timony  from  the  experts  on  the  report.  The  investigating 

a 20% and a 40.8% stake respectively in the SPVs through 

magistrate then postponed the hearing until April 15, 2019.

a  newly-formed  holding  company  (“Kino  Holding”),  while 

Enel Green Power 
España starts 
construction of 
its largest solar 
farm in Spain

Endesa’s renewable company Enel Green Power España 

(“EGPE”)  began  construction  of  the  84.7  MW  Totana 

photovoltaic facility, the company’s largest solar plant in 

CKD  IM  owns  a  39.2%  stake  in  the  same  SPVs,  through 

newly-formed  sub-holdings  (“Mini  HoldCos”).  EGP  will 

continue to operate the plants owned by the SPVs and will 

complete those still under construction through two newly-

formed  subsidiaries.  In  addition,  starting  from  January  1, 

2020,  EGP  may  contribute  or  transfer  additional  projects, 

increasing  its  indirect  interest  in  the  SPVs  and  becoming 

majority shareholder.

The enterprise value of 100% of the SPVs is equal to about 

$2.6 billion, with an equity value of about $0.3 billion, proj-

ect  financing  of  about  $0.8  billion  and  related-party  loans 

totaling  $1.5  billion.  As  a  result  of  the  transaction,  CDPQ 

and CKD IM paid $1.4 billion, of which about $0.2 billion for 

101

Report on operationsthe majority interest in the SPVs and around $1.2 billion for 

related-party  loans  to  the  SPVs.  The  price  paid  is  subject 

to adjustments typical of this type of transaction, primarily 

based on variations in the net working capital of the SPVs. 

The transaction was carried out using the Build, Sell and Op-

erate (“BSO”) model, in line with the Group’s Strategic Plan.

Enel Green Power 
España begins 
construction of three 
wind farms in Spain

Fortaleza - Brazil

Petroleo  Brasileiro  SA  -  Petrobras,  as  gas  supplier  for  the 

Fortaleza  plant  (Central  Geradora  Termélectrica  Fortaleza 

“CGTF”) in Brazil, announced its intention to terminate the 

contract between the parties on the grounds that the agree-

ment was allegedly imbalanced financially in consideration 

of  current  market  conditions.  The  contract  was  signed  in 

2003 as part of the “Priority Thermal Generation Program” 

established by the Brazilian government in order to increase 

thermoelectric generation and the security of supply in the 

On October 9, 2018, Enel Green Power España (“EGPE”) 

began  construction  of  three  wind  farms  with  a  total  ca-

pacity  of  128  MW  in  the  municipalities  of  Muniesa  and 

Alacón,  in  the  region  of  Aragon’s  Teruel  province.  The 

three projects are the 46.8 MW Muniesa, the 41.4 MW 

Farlán and the 39.9 MW San Pedro de Alacón wind farms. 

The new facilities will involve a total investment of about 

€130  million.  The  three  facilities  are  expected  to  begin 

operation by the end of 2019. Once fully operational, the 

wind  farms  will  be  able  to  generate  412  GWh  annually, 

avoiding the emission of over 270 thousand metric tons 

country. The program established that the Brazilian govern-

of CO2 into the atmosphere.

ment  would  act  as  the  guarantor  of  the  supply  of  gas  at 

regulated prices defined by the Brazil’s Ministry of Finance, 

Mines and Energy.

In  order  to  guarantee  the  security  of  electricity  supply  in 

Brazil,  CGTF  initiated  legal  action  in  the  ordinary  courts 

against  Petrobras  with  a  request  for  precautionary  pro-

tection,  obtaining,  at  the  end  of  2017,  a  Court  injunction 

suspending the termination of the contract, which was de-

clared still in force.

Subsequently, on February 27, 2018, the Court decided to 

extinguish the action initiated by CGTF before the ordinary 

courts and, consequently, to revoke the precautionary mea-

sure  that  had  permitted  the  supply  of  gas.  CGTF  filed  ap-

peals against these latest decisions on both a precautionary 

and ordinary basis, obtaining a second favorable ruling that 

enabled the plant to operate for some time but which was 

subsequently revoked. CGTF has challenged this decision, 

confident that the courts will recognize Petrobras’ obligation 

to perform the contract.

At  the  end  of  January  2018,  CGTF  received  an  arbitration 

request from Petrobras in relation to the disputes described 

above and this procedure is in the preliminary stages.

Subsequently,  a  precautionary  measure  was  obtained  in 

favor of CGTF, ordering the suspension of the payment of 

certain  amounts  by  CGTF  to  Enel  Distribuiçao  Ceará  (the 

purchaser of the electricity).

On October 25, 2018, another precautionary measure was 

obtained in favor of CGTF, ordering the restoration of Petro-

bras’ obligation to supply gas.

102

Enel prepares to 
increase its stake in 
Enel Américas by a 
maximum of 5%

On October 16, 2018, Enel announced that it had entered 

into  two  “Share  Swap  Transactions”  with  a  financial  in-

stitution  to  increase  its  equity  stake  in  its  listed  Chilean 

subsidiary  Enel  Américas  SA  (“Enel  Américas”).  Based 

on these Share Swap Transactions, Enel may acquire, on 

dates  that  are  expected  to  occur  no  later  than  the  4th 

Quarter  of  2019:  (i)  up  to  1,895,936,970  shares  of  Enel 

Américas’  common  stock,  and  (ii)  up  to  19,533,894  of 

Enel  Américas’  American  Depositary  Shares  (“ADSs”), 

each representing 50 shares of Enel Américas’ common 

stock.

All of the above shares total up to 5.0% of Enel Américas’ 

entire capital.

The number of shares of Enel Américas’ common stock 

and Enel Américas’ ADSs actually acquired by Enel pur-

suant to the Share Swap Transactions will depend on the 

ability  of  the  financial  institution  acting  as  the  counter-

party to establish its hedge positions as part of the trans-

actions.

The increase in Enel’s interest in Enel Américas is in line 

with Enel Group’s 2018-2020 Strategic Plan announced to 

Annual Report 2018the markets, which remains focused on reducing minority 

sphere. Of São Gonçalo’s 475 MW of installed capacity, 

shareholders in the Group companies operating in South 

388 MW were awarded to the Enel Group in Brazil’s A-4 

America. At December 31, 2018, the additional stake of 

public tender in December 2017 and are supported by 20-

the Group in Enel Américas amounted to 2.43%.

year  power  supply  contracts  with  a  pool  of  distribution 

Disposal of Enel Finale 
Emilia

On October 18, 2018 Enel Green Power finalized the sale 

of the biomass generation plant at Finale Emilia for a price 

of €59 million.

The sale is part of an agreement between the Enel Group 

and  F2i  SGR  for  the  sale  of  the  entire  portfolio  of  bio-

mass  generation  plants  in  Italy  with  a  total  net  installed 

capacity of about 108 MW. More specifically, the agree-

ment  involves  the  plants  in  operation  at  Mercure  and 

Finale Emilia, located respectively in Calabria and Emilia 

Romagna, 50% of PowerCrop – the Enel Maccaferri joint 

venture  –  which  owns  the  plants  under  construction  of 

Russi  and  Macchiareddu,  located  respectively  in  Emilia 

Romagna and Sardinia, and the project for the construc-

tion  of  the  plant  at  Casei  Gerola,  in  Lombardy,  which  is 

currently waiting for authorization.

The transaction, which is part of the Group’s strategy for 

the active management and turnover of assets, provided 

for a price for the sale of the entire portfolio of plants of 

about €335 million.

companies  operating  in  the  country’s  regulated  market. 

The  remaining  87  MW  will  generate  power  for  the  free 

market.

Enel Green Power 
España starts 
construction of 127 
MW of new solar 
capacity in Spain

On  October  23,  2018,  Enel  Green  Power  España 

(“EGPE”) started construction of three solar plants with 

an overall capacity of around 127 MW in the municipality 

of Logrosán. The three photovoltaic plants of Baylio, De-

hesa de los Guadalupes and Furatena will involve a total 

investment  of  about  €100  million  and  will  each  have  an 

installed capacity of over 42 MW. The three solar plants, 

which will be composed of around 372,000 photovoltaic 

modules,  are  slated  to  enter  into  service  by  the  end  of 

2019. Construction will adopt Enel Green Power’s “Sus-

tainable Construction Site” approach.

Enel Green Power 
begins construction of 
a 475 MW photovoltaic 
plant in Brazil 

Enel signs strategic 
cooperation agreement 
with Russian railways

On  October  24,  2018,  Enel  SpA,  acting  through  RusEn-

ergoSbyt,  the  Russian  joint  venture  between  Enel  and 

On October 22, 2018, Enel Green Power Brasil Participa-

ESN, signed an agreement for strategic cooperation and 

ções Ltda (“EGPB”) started construction of the 475 MW 

partnership expansion with the Russian Railways, which 

São  Gonçalo  solar  park  at  São  Gonçalo  do  Gurguéia,  in 

also includes an extension of the 2008 electricity supply 

Brazil’s  northeastern  state  of  Piauí.  São  Gonçalo,  which 

contract between the two companies.

is  expected  to  start  operations  in  2020,  is  the  largest 

photovoltaic facility currently under construction in South 

America. The Enel Group will be investing around 1.4 bil-

lion  Brazilian  reais,  equivalent  to  about  €390  million,  in 

the  construction  of  the  São  Gonçalo  photovoltaic  plant. 

Once fully up and running, the plant will be able to gener-

ate over 1,200 GWh per year while avoiding the emission 

of over 600 thousand metric tons of CO2 into the atmo-

103

Report on operationsEnel Green Power 
and Nareva sign loan 
agreements to start 
construction of the 
180 MW Midelt wind 
farm in Morocco 

Enel Green Power 
España starts 
construction of three 
new photovoltaic plants 
in the Estremadura 
region in Spain

On November 5, 2018, the Moroccan utility ONEE (Office 

On  November  28,  2018,  Enel  Green  Power  España 

National de l’Electricité et de l’Eau Potable), the Moroc-

(“EGPE”),  Endesa’s  renewable  energy  division,  began 

can Agency for Sustainable Energy (MASEN) and Midelt 

construction of three solar plants with an overall capac-

Wind Farm SA, a vehicle company owned by ONEE and 

ity of around 127 MW in the municipalities of Casas de 

a consortium formed by Enel Green Power (“EGP”) and 

Don  Pedro  and  Talarrubias,  representing  the  company’s 

Nareva,  the  leading  Moroccan  independent  power  pro-

first solar parks in the province of Badajoz, in the Spanish 

ducer, signed the financial close to start construction of 

region  of  Extremadura.  The  three  photovoltaic  facilities 

the first of the wind farms included in the 850 MW Pro-

of  Navalvillar,  Valdecaballero  and  Castilblanco  will  have 

jet Eolien Intégré, which will be built in Midelt. The new 

an installed capacity of more than 42 MW each and will 

wind  farm,  with  a  capacity  of  180  MW,  is  expected  to 

involve an overall investment of about €100 million. The 

be completed in 24 months. The 850 MW Projet Eolien 

three solar parks are slated to enter service by the end of 

Intégré was awarded to the consortium formed by EGP 

2019. Once fully operational, these solar facilities, which 

and  Nareva,  following  an  international  tender.  The  total 

are composed of more than 372,000 photovoltaic mod-

investment in the Midelt wind farm amounts to 2.5 billion 

ules, will be able to generate approximately 250 GWh a 

Moroccan dirhams, equivalent to about €230 million, and 

year, avoiding the emission of over 165 thousand metric 

is  financed  through  equity  investments  from  sharehold-

ers and debt financing from ONEE.  

Enel and Sapienza 
join forces for “Smart 
Solar House”, the 
smart sustainable 
house for the future

On November 15, 2018, the Smart Solar House, a prototype 

house  of  the  future,  developed  by  the  Enel  Group  in  col-

laboration with a team of about 50 students and PhD stu-

dents from Rome’s Sapienza University, was presented in 

Dubai, for the “Solar Decathlon Middle East 2018” interna-

tional architecture competition. This smart and sustainable 

house design, powered only by solar energy, uses the most 

advanced  technological  systems,  including  the  Internet  of 

Things (IoT), home automation and Enel’s infrastructure for 

charging electric vehicles, and is made entirely of wood and 

other materials with low environmental impact.

tons of CO2 into the atmosphere. The building phase of 
the  three  projects  will  adopt  Enel  Green  Power’s  “Sus-

tainable  Construction  Site”  approach,  including  the  use 

of  renewable  energy  to  meet  the  energy  needs  of  con-

struction  works  through  a  20  kW  photovoltaic  system 

powering the three sites, in addition to initiatives aimed 

at involving the local population in this phase.

Enel Green Power 
starts construction of 
a new 244 MW wind 
farm in Mexico 

On December 11, 2018, the Enel Group, through its renew-

able  subsidiary  Enel  Green  Power  México  (“EGPM”),  be-

gan construction of the 244 MW Dolores wind farm in the 

municipality of China, its first project in the state of Nuevo 

León. The overall investment in the construction of the facil-

ity amounts to about $280 million, as part of the investment 

outlined in Enel’s Strategic Plan. The Dolores wind farm is 

scheduled to start operation in the 1st Half of 2020.

104

Annual Report 2018Enel Green Power 
starts operations at 
HillTopper, its first wind 
farm in Illinois, USA

On  December  12,  2018,  Enel,  through  its  US  renew-

ables  company  Enel  Green  Power  North  America  Inc. 

(“EGPNA”),  began  operations  at  the  185  MW  HillTopper 

wind farm, its first wind facility in the US state of Illinois. 

The construction of HillTopper required an investment of 

about $325 million.

Enel Green Power 
exits Uruguay with the 
sale of 50 MW of wind 
capacity for $120 million  

Endesa industrial 
relations 

After a series of meetings of the Comisión Negociadora 

del  V  Convenio  Colectivo  de  Endesa  (Comisión  Nego-

ciadora)  which  began  in  October  2017  and  continued 

throughout  2018,  in  view  of  the  impossibility  of  reach-

ing an agreement, Endesa notified the workers and their 

union  representatives  that,  with  effect  from  January  1, 

2019, the 4th Collective Bargaining Agreement must be 

considered  terminated  in  the  same  way  as  the  “frame-

work  guarantee  contract”  and  the  “agreement  on  the 

voluntary  suspension  or  resolution  of  employment  con-

tracts in the period 2013-2018”, applying from that date 

the  provisions  of  general  labor  law,  as  well  as  the  legal 

criteria established in the matter.

Despite the resumption of negotiations within the Comis-

ión Negociadora in February 2019, the interpretative dif-

ferences between Endesa and the trade union represen-

tatives regarding the effects of the resolution of the 4th 

On  December  14,  2018,  Enel  Green  Power  SpA  closed 

Collective Bargaining Agreement with regard, in particu-

the sale to the power company Atlantica Yield of its wholly 

lar, to the social benefits granted to retired personnel led 

owned  subsidiary  Enel  Green  Power  Uruguay  SA  (“EGP 

to the initiation of a suit by the unions having representa-

Uruguay”), which through its project company Estrellada 

tion  in  the  company.  At  December  31,  2018,  the  case 

SA owns the 50 MW Melowind wind farm located at Cer-

was still pending in the Court of first instance.

ro  Largo,  around  320  km  from  Montevideo.  Enel  Green 

Power has sold its Uruguay subsidiary for around $120 mil-

lion, equal to the company’s enterprise value.

Funac 

Enel Green Power sells 
F2i 50% of the EF 
Solare Italia joint venture

With Law 20416 of February 5, 2019, the state of Goiás 

reduced from April 25, 2015 to April 24, 2012 the period 

of validity of the tax relief that allowed Enel Distribuição 

Goiás to offset ICMS (VAT) against the tax credit for Enel 

Distribuição Goiás investments to develop and maintain 

its grid. 

On  December  21,  2018,  Enel  SpA,  acting  through  its 

On February 25, 2019, Enel Distribuição Goiás appealed 

subsidiary Enel Green Power SpA (“EGP”) sold its 50% 

against the provisions of the law on a precautionary ba-

stake  in  the  joint  venture  EF  Solare  Italia  SpA  (“EFSI”), 

held through EGP’s fully-owned company Marte Srl, for 

sis (writ of mandamus) before the Court of the state of 

Goiás,  which  denied  the  appeal  on  February  26,  2019. 

€214 million to its existing partner in the venture, F2i SGR 

Enel Distribuição Goiás will appeal this ruling.

SpA (“F2i”). In line with the sale agreement, EFSI, which 

manages and acquires operating solar plants in Italy, has 

an enterprise value of about €1.3 billion, of which around 

€430  million  of  equity  and  some  €900  million  of  third-

party debt.

105

Report on operationsReference 
scenario

Enel and the financial markets

Gross operating margin per share (euro)

Operating income per share (euro)

Group net earnings per share (euro)

Group net ordinary earnings per share (euro)

Dividend per share (1) (euro) 

Group shareholders’ equity per share (euro)

Share price - 12-month high (euro)

Share price - 12-month low (euro)

Average share price in December (euro)

Market capitalization (2) (millions of euro) 

No. of shares outstanding at December 31 (millions)

(1)  Dividend resolved by the Shareholders’ Meeting of May 16, 2019.
(2)  Calculated on average share price in December.

Enel stock weighting in:

- FTSE-MIB index

- Bloomberg World Electric index

Rating:

Standard & Poor’s

Outlook

Medium/long-term

Short-term

Outlook

Medium/long-term

Short-term

Outlook

Medium/long-term

Short-term

Moody’s

Fitch

(1)  Figures updated to February 15, 2019.

2018

1.61

0.97

0.47

0.40

0.28

3.12

5.39

4.24

4.94

50,254

10,167

2017

1.54

0.96

0.37

0.36

0.237

3.42

5.58

3.84

5.39

54,761

10,167

Current (1) at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

at Dec. 31, 2016

13.04%

3.71%

13.86%

3.78%

11.68%

3.92%

11.41%

3.26%

Stable

BBB+

A-2

Stable

Baa2

-

Stable

A-

F2

Stable

BBB+

A-2

Stable

Baa2

-

Stable

BBB+

F2

Stable

BBB+

A-2

Stable

Baa2

P2

Stable

BBB+

F2

Stable

BBB

A-2

Stable

Baa2

P2

Stable

BBB+

F2

In 2018, the world economy grew by around 3%, in line with 

pressures  on  emerging  markets  (especially  those  that  are 

the  pace  registered  in  2017.  The  United  States  and  China 

structurally weaker). Geopolitical uncertainty (mainly deriv-

continue to pull the global locomotive, helped by the effects 

ing from the tariff war) is persistently affecting the external 

of expansionary fiscal policies, while the euro area grew at 

enivironment. In Europe, Brexit negotiations continue with-

a slower rate.

out  significant  progress,  with  the  British  parliament  again 

The normalization of monetary policies in the advanced coun-

postponing  the  preliminary  agreement  reached  between 

tries (especially in the United States) has generated strong 

the Prime Minister, Theresa May, and the European Union.

106

Annual Report 2018 
 
Strains  continue  between  Italy  and  the  European  Union 

The  number  of  Environmental,  Social  and  Governance 

over  the  country’s  fiscal  policy  and  its  consistency  with 

(ESG)  investors  is  increasing  steadily  and  at  December 

forecasts for economic growth. More specifically, growth 

31, 2018 they represent about 10.5% of the share capital 

in Italy in 2018 is estimated at 0.9%, down from the 1.6% 

(against 8.6% at December 31, 2017).

posted in 2017.

The increase in ESG investors in Enel’s stock reflects the 

greater attention being paid by the financial market to the 

In this economic environment, the main European equity 

non-financial  elements  that  contribute  to  the  creation  of 

indices  closed  2018  with  losses.  Spain’s  Ibex35  posted 

long-term sustainable value.

a  loss  of  15%,  while  France’s  CAC40  fell  12%  and  Ger-

The  energy  transition  now  under  way,  with  the  trends  in 

many’s DAX30 declined by 18%. The FTSE Italy All Share 

urbanization, the electrification of demand and decarbon-

registered a loss of 17%.

ization, is impacting the entire electricity value chain in dif-

ferent ways and with different speeds.

The  euro-area  utilities  segment  closed  the  year  with  a 

Thanks to its business and positioning, Enel maximises op-

small decline of 1%.

portunites  created  by  that  transition  for  creating  sustain-

able value over the long term, taking the lead in this area 

As regards Enel shares, 2018 ended with the stock price at 

with its strategy.

€5.044, down 1.7% on the previous year, moderatly under-

Enel’s leadership in the ESG field is strengthened by the 

performing the sector index for the euro area.

close link between stategy and a focus on human capital, 

which fosters the economic and social growth of the local 

On  January  24,  2018,  Enel  paid  an  interim  dividend  of 

communities with whom Enel interacts.

€0.105 per share from 2017 profits and on July 25, 2018, it 

paid the balance of the dividend for that year in the amount 

For further information we invite you to visit the Investor Re-

of €0.132. Total dividends distributed in 2018 amounted to 

lations section of our corporate website (http://www.enel.

€0.237  per  share,  about  32%  higher  than  the  €0.18  per 

com/en/investors) and download the Enel Investor Relations 

share distributed in 2017.

app, which provides financial data, presentations, real-time 

With regard to 2018, on January 23, 2019 an interim divi-

updates of the share price, information on corporate bodies 

dend of €0.14 was paid, while the balance of the dividend 

and the rules of Shareholders’ Meetings, as well as periodic 

is scheduled for payment on July 24, 2019.

updates on corporate governance issues. 

At December 31, 2018, the Ministry for the Economy and 

We have also created contact centers for private investors 

Finance  held  23.6%  of  Enel,  while  institutional  investors 

(which can be reached by phone at +39-0683054000 or 

held 57.6% (compared with 57.5% at December 31, 2017) 

by e-mail at azionisti.retail@enel.com) and for institutional 

and  individual  investors  held  the  remaining  18.8%  (com-

investors (phone: +39-0683051;

pared with 18.9% at December 31, 2017).

e-mail: investor.relations@enel.com).

107

Report on operationsPerformance of Enel share price and the Bloomberg World Electric, Euro STOXX Utilities and FTSE Italy All Share indices 
from January 1, 2018 to January 31, 2019

€ 6.0

€ 5.5

€ 5.0

€ 4.5

€ 4.0

 € 3.5

€ 3.0

Jan
18

Feb
18

Mar
18

Apr
18

May
18

Jun
18

Jul
18

Aug
18

Sep
18

Oct
18

Nov
18

Dec
18

Jan
19

Enel

Bloomberg World Electric

Euro STOXX Utilities

FTSE Italy All Share

Source: Bloomberg.

108

Annual Report 2018Consumer price indices (CPI)

%

Italy

Spain

Russia

Romania

Slovakia

India

South Africa

Argentina 

Brazil

Chile

Colombia 

Mexico

Peru

United States 

Canada

Exchange rates

Euro/US dollar

Euro/British pound

Euro/Swiss franc

US dollar/Japanese yen

US dollar/Canadian dollar

US dollar/Australian dollar

US dollar/Russian ruble

US dollar/Argentine peso

US dollar/Brazilian real

US dollar/Chilean peso 

US dollar/Colombian peso 

US dollar/Peruvian nuevo sol 

US dollar/Mexican peso

US dollar/Turkish lira

US dollar/Indian rupee

US dollar/South African rand

2018

2017

Change

1.1

1.7

2.9

4.6

1.9

4.0

4.6

33.8

3.7

2.7

3.2

4.9

1.3

2.4

2.3

2018

1.181

0.88

1.15

110.44

1.30

1.34

62.80

28.11

3.66

642.04

2,958.13

3.29

19.23

4.84

68.40

13.25

1.2

2.0

3.7

1.3

1.1

3.3

5.3

25.7

3.5

2.2

4.3

6.0

2.8

2.1

1.6

2017

1.1297

0.88

1.11

112.15

1.30

1.30

58.32

16.56

3.19

648.70

2,951.36

3.26

18.92

3.65

65.11

13.31

(0.1)

(0.3)

(0.8)

3.3

0.8

0.7

(0.7)

8.1

0.2

0.5

(1.1)

(1.1)

(1.5)

0.3

0.7

Change

4.36%

0.97%

3.73%

-1.55%

-0.13%

2.59%

7.13%

41.11%

12.68%

-1.04%

0.23%

0.78%

1.64%

24.63%

4.81%

-0.45%

109

Report on operationsEconomic and energy conditions in 2018

Economic developments

In 2018 the world economy grew by around 3%,6 in line 

point, bringing it to a range between 2.25% and 2.5%.

with the pace of 2017. The United States and China con-

The  euro  area  expanded  by  1.8%,  but  showed  signs  of 

tinue  to  drive  the  world  locomotive,  boosted  by  the  ef-

slowing down, as indicators of real activity and confidence 

fects  of  expansionary  fiscal  policies,  while  euro-area 

declined  (Purchasing  Manager  Index  and  the  EC’s  Eco-

growth moved at a slower rate. The normalization of mon-

nomic  Sentiment  Indicator).  Consumer  prices  increased 

etary  policy  in  the  advanced  countries  (especially  in  the 

by 1.7%, boosted by developments in energy prices; core 

United States) is imposing strong pressures on emerging 

inflation (the main reference for monetary policy decisions) 

markets  (especially  the  structurally  weaker  economies). 

was still modest at 1%, although it is rising. The labor mar-

Geopolitical  uncertainty  was  a  persistent  feature  of  the 

ket is improving: in the first eleven months of the year, the 

external  environment.  Protectionist  policies,  although 

unemployment rate was 8.2% (down compared with the 

they represent a threat to global growth, as underscored 

previous  year)  and  real  wages  rose  compared  with  2017. 

repeatedly by major institutions such as the International 

The European Central Bank (ECB) announced that its pro-

Monetary Fund (IMF), are increasingly being seen as an 

gram  of  extraordinary  asset  purchases  (quantitative  eas-

option for reviving national economies. However, despite 

ing) would end at the end of 2018, but the central bank said 

the  trade  war  waged  by  the  United  States,  in  2018  Chi-

it  would  continue  to  reinvest  the  principal  amounts  gen-

na will post its largest trade surplus with Washington in 

erated  by  redemptions  of  maturing  securities  in  order  to 

over a decade, expanding by 17% compared with 2017. In 

ensure favorable liquidity conditions. Interest rates should 

Europe,  Brexit  negotiations  continue  without  significant 

remain unchanged at least until the summer of 2019.

progress, with the the British parliament again postponing 

approval of the preliminary agreement reached between 

In 2018, the Italian economy grew by 0.9% year on year. 

the  Prime  Minister,  Theresa  May,  and  the  European 

The annual unemployment rate was 10.6% and real wages 

Union, while the threat of an infringement procedure and 

rose, while inflation was 1.1%, with prices accelerating the 

the  strains  between  Italy  and  the  European  Union  over 

most in the 2nd Half of the year. The coming months will 

the country’s fiscal policy strategies seem to have abated 

be particularly important to understand the impact of the 

for the moment.

fiscal strategy and economic policies on reviving the coun-

try’s economic productivity.

The United States entered the ninth year of its expansion. 

In  2018  the  economy  grew  by  2.2%,  buoyed  by  the  re-

Spain  continued  to  expand  faster  than  the  euro-area  av-

cent  tax  reform  approved  by  the  Trump  administration. 

erage  (2.5%  in  2018),  sustained  above  all  by  especially 

The  labor  market  is  solid,  with  the  unemployment  rate 

strong  growth  in  private  consumption  (2.3%)  and  invest-

having fallen continuously since 2009 to its current 3.9%, 

ment (5.8%). The improvement in labor market conditions 

about 40 basis points lower than the structural rate. The 

(the  unemployment  rate  is  now  15.4%,  compared  with 

strengthening  of  the  economy  beyond  its  potential  has 

around  26%  in  2013)  and  low  inflation  (1.7%  on  average 

sustained  inflation.  On  average,  consumer  prices  since 

since the beginning of the year) contributed to expanding 

the beginning of the year have grown by 2.4%, a rate now 

the purchasing power of households, improving their con-

above the 2% target set by the Federal Reserve (Fed). In 

fidence in the outlook.

order to avoid excessive overheating, the US central bank 

continued the process of normalizing monetary policy, re-

Russia grew by 2.3% in 2018. The low level of inflation (as 

peatedly raising the benchmark rate (the Fed Funds rate 

well  as  boosting  real  income)  made  it  possible  to  lower 

target); the last increase in December was a quarter of a 

the cost of credit and consequently increase the volume of 

6  Source: Oxford Economics.

110

Annual Report 2018lending, fueling private consumption. In the final part of the 

the demand side, the low level of inflation (2.7% on average 

year, due to a slowdown in demand and a slight uptick in in-

since the beginning of the year) helped increase household 

flationary pressure, the central bank intervened to increase 

purchasing  power,  while  the  improvement  in  confidence 

the official interest rate (+0.25%) on a purely precautionary 

buoyed investment (6.1%). These economic developments 

basis.

prompted the central bank to raise its reference rate by 25 

basis points, bringing it to 2.75% in October.

Romania continues to expand at a rapid pace (4.2%), main-

Colombia  posted  growth  of  2.5%,  thanks  to  the  contri-

ly thanks to the growth in consumption. Owing to the pres-

bution  of  private  consumption  and  investment.  Inflation 

sure of strong domestic demand, inflation is still very high 

(3.2% on average since the beginning of the year) is stable 

(4.6%), exceeding the central bank target range of 1.0%-

around  the  central  bank’s  average  target  (3%).  The  mon-

2.5%.  The  monetary  policy  reference  rate  was  raised  by 

etary  policy  reference  rate  was  held  at  4.25%,  thereby 

75  basis  points  from  the  beginning  of  the  year  (currently 

leaving  the  liquidity  conditions  unchanged.  The  program 

at 2.5%) in an attempt to prevent the economy from over-

announced by the Colombian central bank to increase its 

heating excessively.

foreign  reserves  denominated  in  US  dollars  does  not  ap-

pear to have had any impact on the markets.

In Latin America, the deterioration in the global macroeco-

In Peru, accommodative monetary conditions (the interest 

nomic situation has shone a light on the structural weak-

rate was reduced by 150 basis points compared with the 

nesses of some countries (i.e. Argentina and Brazil), while 

1st Quarter of 2017 and has been unchanged at 2.75% for 

other  economies  (Chile,  Colombia,  Peru)  have  displayed 

months) and the implementation of a countercyclical fiscal 

considerable resilience. In general, in almost all countries 

policy (government spending was increased by 3% com-

of  interest  to  the  Group  (the  only  exception  is  Argentina 

pared with the 1st Half of 2017) have enabled the economy 

and,  partly,  Mexico)  inflation  has  remained  low,  which 

to recover strongly, growing by 3.7%. Inflationary pressure 

helps foster domestic consumption while ensuring compli-

was  slight  at  1.3%.  From  the  point  of  view  of  the  public 

ance with fiscal constraints.

finances, the low level of debt (the debt/GDP ratio is about 

In  Argentina,  the  robust  expansion  of  the  1st  Quarter 

26%) gives the country room to prolong the fiscal stimulus, 

(3.6%  year  on  year)  was  followed  by  an  equally  strong 

although the government has set ambitious deficit reduc-

contraction, with an overall decrease of 2.6%. On the de-

tion targets for the coming years.

mand  side,  high  inflation  (about  33.8%)  compressed  real 

Mexico  grew  by  around  2.1%  compared  with  2017.  Con-

household income, while gloomy expectations dampened 

sumption continues to drive expansion, although inflation 

enthusiasm for new investments.

remained  high  (4.9%  on  average  since  the  beginning  of 

The crisis of confidence contributed to the depreciation of 

the year). The victory of Andres Manuel Lopez Obrador in 

the currency, pushing inflation well beyond the target level 

the parliamentary elections last July, and the signing of a 

and forcing the central bank to raise its benchmark interest 

new trade agreement reached with the United States and 

rate during the year.

Canada (USMCA) have reduced the climate of uncertainty 

In an attempt to reassure the markets and to meet its fund-

that impacted the economic context in the first part of the 

ing  needs,  the  government  reached  an  agreement  with 

year. This could boost expectations for the economy and 

the  International  Monetary  Fund  (IMF)  for  an  aid  plan  of 

investment.

over $55 billion, subject to eliminating the primary deficit 

by 2019 and achieving a primary surplus of 1% of GDP in 

2020.

The  Brazilian  economy  grew  by  1.3%  in  2018  compared 

with  2017,  sustained  by  investment,  which  represented 

the  main  component  with  an  expansion  of  4.4%,  and  an 

increase in private consumption (favored by modest infla-

tion of 3.7% from the beginning of 2018) and exports, both 

of which outperformed expectations.

Chile  continued  to  expand  (4.0%  in  2018  compared  with 

2017), driven by private consumption and investment. On 

111

Report on operationsThe following table shows the GDP growth rates in the main countries in which Enel operates.

Annual real GDP growth

%

Italy

Spain

Portugal

Greece

Argentina 

Romania 

Russia 

Brazil

Chile

Colombia 

Mexico

Peru

Canada

United States 

South Africa

2018

2017

0.9

2.5

2.1

2.2

-2.6

4.2

2.3

1.3

4.0

2.5

2.1

3.7

2.1

2.9

0.7

1.6

3.0

2.8

1.4

2.9

6.8

1.5

1.1

1.6

1.8

2.3

2.5

3.0

2.2

1.3

Source: National statistical institutes and Enel based on data from ISTAT, INE, EUROSTAT, IMF, OECD and Global Insight.

112

Annual Report 2018International commodity prices

During 2018 the oil market was characterized by two dis-

during the summer were generated by two main factors: 

tinct phases. The first nine months of the year saw a con-

1) robust demand for injected storage to restore inventory 

tinuous and generalized rise in prices, with Brent increas-

levels; and 2) strong demand in Asia, which diverted flows 

ing to $86 a barrel in early October, a level not seen since 

of LNG to the Far East.

the end of 2014. By contrast, the 4th Quarter saw prices 

From October the situation was completely reversed. The 

plunge 40% to $54 a barrel towards the end of the year.

sudden drop in the price of oil and the large flow of LNG 

From the point of view of the fundamentals, the trend in 

bound  for  Europe  (in  November  imports  reached  8  bil-

the first three quarters of 2018 was driven by several fac-

lion  cubic  meters,  a  level  not  seen  since  2011),  together 

tors: 1) growing world demand, accompanied by deeper-

with less than buoyant demand, contributed to a slow and 

than-expected  cuts  in  production,  which  at  the  end  of 

steady decline in prices.

March drove OECD inventories below the average of the 

last five years; 2) concerns about the sharp drop in Iranian 

Develpments in the coal market in 2018 reflected the spe-

output after the US administration withdrew from the nu-

cific  characteristics  of  the  two  main  basins,  the  Atlantic 

clear agreement; and 3) the continuous decline in output 

and the Pacific.

in Venezuela; and 4) outside of OPEC, the cuts imposed 

In Europe, the competition between gas and coal for use 

by the Canadian province of Alberta.

in electricity generation was the main source of volatility 

During the 4th Quarter of the year, despite the production 

that affected the European market. The sharp rise in gas 

difficulties  within  the  OPEC  countries,  the  now  unstop-

pable growth of American shale oil and worrying signals 

prices during the 1st Quarter and the sudden rise in CO2 
prices not accompanied by an equally strong rise in coal 

of  a  slowdown  in  global  growth,  with  obvious  negative 

prices  made  coal  plants  more  competitive  than  CCGTs, 

repercussions  for  oil  demand  (in  October  OECD  inven-

leading  to  a  rise  in  demand  in  Europe.  The  weak  perfor-

tories  returned  above  the  average  of  the  last  five  years) 

mance of prices during the 4th Quarter was mainly due to 

contributed to the sharp fall in prices. The production cuts 

the fall in demand and the low levels of the Rhine (owing 

announced by the OPEC countries and Russia during their 

to the severe drought in the previous summer in Northern 

last meeting in Vienna appear insufficient to stabilize the 

Europe) which limited coal traffic.

market for the moment.

In  the  Pacific,  China  was  again  the  main  market  mover. 

While during the 1st Half of the year Chinese demand was 

The  European  gas  market  also  experienced  periods  of 

sustained by cold winter temperatures and an expecially 

considerable  volatility  during  the  year.  While  the  early 

hot  summer,  in  the  final  part  of  the  year  the  strains  on 

months  of  2018  were  characterized  by  strong  demand, 

market  fundamentals  eased,  with  a  consequent  drop  in 

sustained by especially harsh temperatures, which sharp-

prices as the Chinese authorities again intervened to curb 

ly depleted stocks and pushed them below their average 

volumes of imported coal.

level of recent years, the unusual price tensions registered 

113

Report on operationsElectricity markets

Electricity demand

Developments in electricity demand 
GWh

Italy

Spain

Romania

Russia (1)

Argentina 

Brazil (2)

Chile (2) (3)

Colombia 

(1)  Europe/Urals.
(2)  Figure for the SIC - Sistema Interconectado Central.
(3)  Gross of grid losses.
Source: Enel based on TSO figures.

2018

321,910

253,495

62,044

805,916

137,262

583,025

76,175

69,176

2017

320,548

252,506

60,816

795,690

136,730

574,526

74,140

66,861

Change

0.4%

0.4%

2.0%

1.3%

0.4%

1.5%

2.7%

3.5%

The  positive  trend  in  electricity  demand  in  the  countries 

(both  0.4%),  mainly  due  to  weather  developments  and  a 

in  which  the  Enel  Group  operates,  which  began  in  2017, 

slowdown in economic growth in the last part of the year. 

continued last year. The increase in electricity consumption 

Russia  and  Romania  registered  the  largest  gains  in  2018, 

again  differed  by  country,  with  slower  growth  in  mature 

expanding by 1.3% and 2% respectively.

economies such as Italy and Spain and faster expansion in 

By contrast, in the main South American countries electric-

South America.

ity demand grew by an average of almost 3%. More spe-

In Europe, temperatures outside seasonal averages caused 

cifically: Argentina posted growth of 0.4%, Brazil expanded 

demand  to  expand  by  an  average  of  1%  compared  with 

by 1.5%, Chile by 2.7% and Colombia by 3.5%.

the previous year. Italy and Spain posted smaller increases 

Italy 

Electricity generation and demand in Italy 
Millions of kWh

Net electricity generation:

- thermal

- hydroelectric

- wind

- geothermal 

- photovoltaic

Total net electricity generation

Net electricity imports

Electricity delivered to the network

Consumption for pumping

Electricity demand

2018

2017

Change   l

185,046

49,275

17,318

5,708

22,887

280,234

43,909

324,143

(2,233)

321,910

200,305

37,557

17,565

5,821

24,017

285,265

37,761

323,026

(2,478)

320,548

(15,259)

11,718

(247)

(113)

(1,130)

(5,031)

6,148

1,117

245

1,362

-7.6%

31.2%

-1.4%

-1.9%

-4.7%

-1.8%

16.3%

0.3%

-9.9%

0.4%

Source: Terna - Rete Elettrica Nazionale (monthly report - December 2018).

114

Annual Report 2018 
In 2018 electricity demand in Italy increased by 0.4% com-

Net  electricity  generation  decreased  by  1.8%  in  2018 

pared  with  2017,  reaching  321,910  million  kWh.  Of  total 

(-5,031 million kWh), reaching 280,234 million kWh. More 

electricity demand, 86.4% was met by net domestic elec-

specifically, greater hydroelectric generation (+11,718 mil-

tricity  generation  for  consumption  (88.2%  in  2017)  with 

lion kWh) was more than offset by lower thermal genera-

the remaining 13.6% being met by net electricity imports 

tion (a decrease of 15,259 million kWh) and the contraction 

(11.8% in 2017).

in photovoltaic generation (-1,130 million kWh).

In 2018, net electricity imports increased by 6,148 million 

kWh, essentially reflecting the increase in demand in the 

national market.

Spain 

Electricity generation and demand in the peninsular market

Millions of kWh

Net electricity generation

Consumption for pumping 

Net electricity imports (1)

Electricity demand 

2018

246,827

(3,201)

9,869

253,495

2017

248,124

(3,608)

7,990

252,506

Change

(1,297)

407

1,879

989

0.5%

11.3%

23.5%

0.4%

(1)  Includes the balance of trade with the extra-peninsular system.
Source: Red Eléctrica de España (Series estadísticas nacionales - Balance eléctrico - December 2018 report). Volumes for 2017 are updated to February 28, 2018.

Electricity demand in the peninsular market in 2018 increased 

the previous year. This growth essentially reflected devel-

by 0.4% compared with 2017 reaching 253,495 million kWh. 

opments in demand.

Demand was only partially met by net domestic generation. 

Net  electricity  imports  in  2018  increased  compared  with 

lion kWh to 246,827 million kWh.

Net electricity generation in 2018 decreased by 1,297 mil-

Electricity generation and demand in the extra-peninsular market                                                       

Millions of kWh

Net electricity generation

Net electricity imports

Electricity demand

2018

14,079

1,233

15,312

2017

14,181

1,179

15,361

Change

(102)

54

(49)

-0.7%

4.6%

-0.3%

Source: Red Eléctrica de España (Series estadísticas nacionales - Balance eléctrico - December 2018 report). Volumes for 2017 are updated to February 28, 2018.

Electricity  demand  in  the  extra-peninsular  market  in  2018 

ports,  all  from  the  peninsular  system.  The  latter  totaled 

decreased  by  0.3%  compared  with  2017,  reaching  15,312 

1,233 million kWh in 2019.

million kWh. Of total electricity demand, 92.0% was met 

Net electricity generation in 2018 fell by 0.7% or 102 million 

by  net  electricity  generation  in  the  extra-peninsular  area, 

kWh as a result of lower demand for electricity in the extra-

with  the  remaining  8.0%  being  met  by  net  electricity  im-

peninsular market.

115

Report on operations 
 
Electricity prices  

Electricity prices 

Average baseload price 
2018 (€/MWh)

Change in average 
baseload price

Average peakload 
price 2018 (€/MWh)

Change in average
peakload price 

Italy

Spain 

Russia

Brazil

Chile

Colombia

Price developments in the main markets

Eurocents/kWh

Final market (residential) (1)

Italy

France

Portugal

Romania

Spain

Final market (industrial) (2)

Italy

France

Portugal

Romania

Spain

61.3

57.3

15.8

61.7

54.9

32.0

13.6%

9.7%

-8.2%

-26.8%

4.6%

2.4%

68.0

61.5

18.1

68.6

104.2

41.8

2018

0.2067

0.1754

0.2246

0.1333

0.2383

0.0775

0.0686

0.1004

0.0794

0.0880

2017

0.2106

0.1723

0.2257

0.1244

0.2237

0.0943

0.0614

0.1006

0.0751

0.0870

10.1%

7.8%

-9.2%

-44.6%

0.9%

-14.1%

Change

-1.9%

1.8%

-0.5%

7.2%

6.5%

-17.8%

11.7%

-0.2%

5.7%

1.1%

(1)  Annual price net of taxes - annual consumption of between 2,500 kWh and 5,000 kWh.
(2)  Annual price net of taxes - annual consumption of between 70,000 MWh and 150,000 MWh.
Source: Eurostat.

Electricity price developments in Italy

Power Exchange - PUN IPEX
(€/MWh)

Residential user with annual consumption 
of more than 1,800 kWh (€/kWh): price net 
of taxes

1st
Quarter

2nd 
Quarter

3rd
Quarter

4th
Quarter

1st
Quarter

2nd 
Quarter

3rd
Quarter

4th
Quarter

2018

2017

54.3

53.4

68.9

68.6

57.4

44.9

51.6

61.8

0.2

0.2

0.2

0.2

0.1

0.1

0.2

0.1

Source: EMO (Energy Markets Operator) and ARERA (Regulatory Authority for Energy, Networks and Environment).

In 2018, in Italy the uniform national sales price (PUN) re-

driven by tensions in the fundamentals, and to a strong and 

turned  to  its  2013  levels,  increasing  by  13.6%  compared 

constant increase in the price of CO2.

with 2017, thanks to the increase in the price of PSV gas, 

116

Annual Report 2018 
 
 
 
Natural gas markets

Natural gas demand

Millions of m3

Italy

Spain

2018

71,514

30,062

2017

73,973

30,180

Change

(2,459)

(118)

-3.3%

-0.4%

Last year experienced a sharp decline in demand for natural gas in Italy (-3.3%), while in Spain demand was virtually un-

changed on 2017 (-0.4%).

Italy 

Gas demand in Italy 

Millions of m3

Distribution networks

Industry

Thermal generation

Other (1)

Total

2018

32,355

14,266

23,361

1,532

71,514

2017

32,630

14,365

25,442

1,536

73,973

Change

-0.8%

-0.7%

-8.2%

-0.3%

-3.3%

(275)

(99)

(2,081)

(4)

(2,459)

(1)  Includes other consumption and losses.
Source: Enel based on data from the Ministry for Economic Development and Snam Rete Gas.

In 2018, natural gas demand in Italy totaled 71,514 billion 

in renewables generation, while mild temperatures in No-

cubic meters, a decrease of 3.3% on the previous year. 

vember and December caused residential demand to fall 

All segments saw demand decrease in 2018: thermal gen-

by 1%.

eration was the hardest hit (-8.2%) owing to an increase 

Price developments

1st
Quarter

2nd
Quarter

3rd
Quarter

4th
Quarter

1st
Quarter

2nd
Quarter

3rd
Quarter

4th
Quarter

2018

2017

Average residential user with annual 
consumption of between 481 and 1,560 
m3 (€/Sm3): price net of taxes

0.47

0.43

0.48

0.52

0.45

0.44

0.42

0.44

Source: ARERA (Regulatory Authority for Energy, Networks and Environment).

The annual average sales price of natural gas in Italy increased by 8.6% in 2018.

117

Report on operationsRegulatory and rate issues

The European regulatory framework

Regulation of greenhouse 
gas emissions

“Clean Energy for all 
Europeans” legislative package

In February 2018 the European Parliament and the Council 

On November 30, 2016, the European Commission issued 

formally approved the reform of the EU’s ETS Directive for 

the “Clean Energy for all Europeans” package of measures 

the  period  from  2020  to  2030. The  new  directive  entered 

for  proposed  legislation  on  European  climate  and  energy 

into  force  on  April  8,  2018. To  achieve  the  objective  of  an 

policy.

overall  reduction  in  greenhouse  gas  emissions  of  40%  by 

In  particular,  the  package  includes  the  following  regula-

2030 compared with 1990, the sectors affected by the EU 

tions and directives, some of which are revised versions, 

Emissions Trading  Scheme  (EU  ETS)  will  have  to  reduce 

others newly issued: the Electricity Market Regulation, the 

their  emissions  by  43%  compared  with  their  2005  levels. 

ACER  Regulation,  the  Risk  Preparedness  Regulation,  the 

The  new  ETS  Directive  provides  for  a  set  of  interrelated 

Energy Union Governance Regulation, the Electricity Mar-

measures to make this possible. To accelerate the pace of 

ket Directive, the Renewable Energy Directive, the Energy 

emissions  reductions,  starting  from  2021,  the  total  quan-

Efficiency Directive and the Energy Performance of Build-

tity of emissions permits will decrease at an annual rate of 

ings Directive. 

2.2%,  compared  with  the  current  rate  of  1.74%. The  Mar-

ket  Stability  Reserve  (MSR)  –  the  mechanism  established 

by the European Union to reduce the surplus of emissions 

permits on the market and improve the ETS’s resilience to 

future  shocks  –  has  been  strengthened  substantially.  Be-

Revision of the Electricity 
Market Directive and the 
Electricity Market Regulation

tween 2019 and 2023, the amount of allowances set aside 

On December 19, 2018, the European Parliament and the 

in the reserve will double to 24% of the allowances in circu-

European Council reached a political agreement on two of 

lation, while starting from 2024 the normal feeding rate of 

the main dossiers of the “Clean Energy for all Europeans” 

12% will be restored. As a long-term measure to improve 

legislative proposal issued on November 30, 2016 by the 

the functioning of the ETS, unless otherwise decided in the 

European  Commission,  namely  the  Electricity  Market  Di-

first review of the MSR scheduled for 2021, from 2023 the 

rective and the Electricity Market Regulation.

number of allowances in the reserve will be limited to the 

The agreement reached by European legislators marks an 

auction volume of the previous year. Allowances held above 

important  step  in  bringing  the  regulatory  frameworks  of 

this  amount  will  no  longer  be  valid. The  provisions  of  the 

the EU and of the member states up to date with the aim 

new  EU  ETS  Directive  will  be  reviewed  in  the  context  of 

of efficiently integrating renewable energy and new tech-

each global stocktake agreed under the Paris Agreement, in 

nologies  in  the  electricity  system,  harmonizing  the  func-

which the efforts and ambition of each participating member 

tioning of the markets, sending efficient signals for invest-

state will be quantified in aggregate: the first global stock-

ment and placing the consumer at the center.

taking will take place in 2023.

Although the definitive texts of the new directive and regu-

lation  have  not  yet  been  completed,  these  are  the  main 

On May 30, 2018 Regulation 2018/842/EU was published. It 

firm points of the political agreement reached by the Euro-

concerns the annual greenhouse gas emission reductions by 

pean institutions:

member states from 2021 to 2030 for sectors not covered 

 > at the discretion of the member states, maintaining forms 

by the ETS, namely agriculture, transport, construction and 

of electricity price regulation for the protection of vulner-

waste treatment, which together account for around 60% of 

able and non-vulnerable customers;

the Union’s greenhouse gas emissions. The European non-

 > introduction of the option for customers to ask their seller 

EU ETS emission reduction target of 30% compared with 

2005 has been incorporated into binding national targets.

(provided  they  serve  more  than  200,000  customers)  for 

a dynamic electricity price contract, i.e. one in which the 

118

Annual Report 2018electricity component follows the wholesale cost of elec-

tricity;

 > reduction in the time to switch suppliers from the current 

21 days to 24 hours by 2026;

 > introduction of new actors, such as independent aggrega-

tors, self-consumption and local energy communities, into 

the member states’ legal systems;

 > substantial  confirmation  of  the  expectations  concerning 

distribution system operators (DSOs), with national regu-

lators being required to offer them incentives to use new 

efficient solutions in grid operation (e.g. flexibility);

 > prohibition on grid operators (TSOs and DSOs) installing 

and managing storage facilities, except in cases of market 

failure and in the case of technologies fully integrated into 

the grid; in both cases, however, the national regulator’s 

specific approval is required;

 > maintaining  dispatching  priority  for  small-scale  renew-

ables plants (less than 400 kW) only, safeguarding exist-

ing  plants  that  enjoy  this  priority;  members  states  may 

withdraw this benefit if the markets are fully accessible to 

renewables, the penetration of renewables is on the path 

to reaching the targets or exceeds 50% of final electricity 

consumption;

 > possible derogations from balance responsibility only for 

small-scale renewables plants (less than 400 kW) or inno-

vative technologies, safeguarding existing plants or incen-

tivizing them to assume such responsibility;

Directive 2018/2001/EU on the 
promotion of the use of energy from 
renewable sources 
(Renewable Energy Directive) 

On December 21, 2018, the new directive of the European 

Parliament  and  of  the  Council  of  December  11,  2018  on 

the promotion of the use of energy from renewable sourc-

es  was  published  in  the  Official  Journal  of  the  European 

Union. 

The main objective of Directive 2018/2001, which repeals 

Directive 2009/28, is to accelerate the transition towards 

the development of renewables. To achieve this, the direc-

tive  establishes  a  new  binding  EU  target  of  a  share  of  a 

least 32% of renewables in the EU’s gross final consump-

tion by 2030, including a clause for assessing whether to 

increase the target by 2023. 

Furthermore, the directive:

 > establishes new rules for designing mechanisms to sup-

port renewable energy to provide certainty to investors by 

avoiding retroactive changes;

 > allows  members  states  to  introduce  auctions  limited  to 

specific technologies. In any case, member states must 

provide a schedule of future auctions for at least the fol-

lowing five years, indicating the timing, volumes and bud-

get;

 > provides  effective  simplification  and  streamlining  of  ad-

ministrative procedures, including for repowering existing 

 > definition of a European framework for introducing capac-

plants;

ity remuneration mechanisms: need for analysis of the ad-

equacy  of  European  and  national  mechanisms,  strategic 

reserves as the preferable option, plans for reforming the 

electricity  market  to  eliminate  the  causes  of  market  fail-

ure and regulatory barriers, phase-out clauses for mecha-

nisms if there are no longer any adequacy problems, emis-

sion limits for participation of new and existing plants.

While  the  regulation  will  be  directly  applicable  once  the 

definitive text is published in the Official Journal of the Eu-

ropean  Union,  the  Directive  must  be  transposed  through 

specific legislative acts of the member states within two 

years of its entry into forth.

 > draws  attention  to  the  elimination  of  regulatory  barriers 

that  block  the  wider  use  of  corporate  Power  Purchase 

Agreement (PPAs);

 > establishes  a  clear  and  stable  regulatory  framework  for 

self-consumption; 

 > raises the ambition gap for the transport and heating/cool-

ing sectors; and

 > improves bioenergy sustainability. 

The  directive  sets  the  renewable  energy  target  for  the 

transport sector for 2030 at 14% and is placed on fuel sup-

pliers. Electric mobility is encouraged through to a multipli-

er of 4 for renewable electricity used in road transport. The 

directive  envisages  a  sub-target  of  3.5%  for  “advanced 

biofuels”  by  2030,  while  first-generation  biofuels  will  be 

limited to a maximum of 7% for the entire EU, with further 

limits by member state if below 7%. The counting of bio-

fuels  at  high  risk  of  indirect  land-use  changes  (ILUC)  will 

be frozen at 2019 levels and gradually eliminated between 

2023 and 2030. 

119

Report on operationsDirective 2018/2002/EU 
on energy efficiency 
(Energy Efficiency Directive)

The  new  directive  of  the  European  Parliament  and  of  the 

Directive 2018/844/EU on the 
energy performance of 
buildings (Energy Performance of 
Buildings Directive)

Council  of  December  11,  2018  on  energy  efficiency  was 

On  June  9,  2018,  Directive  2018/844/EU  on  the  energy 

published in the Official Journal of the European Union on 

performance of buildings, which amends the previous di-

December 21, 2018. The directive establishes a new EU en-

rective  governing  this  issue  and  part  of  the  directive  on 

ergy efficiency target for 2030 of at least 32.5% compared 

energy efficiency, came into force. The new directive pro-

with the reference scenario and includes a provision for re-

vides for each EU member state to establish a long-term 

vising it upwards by 2023. It also requires member states 

strategy to support the renovation of the national stock of 

to achieve end-use energy savings for the 2021-2030 period 

residential  and  non-residential  buildings,  both  public  and 

of 0.8% per year, to be met by through obligation schemes 

private, in order to obtain a decarbonized and energy ef-

on  operators  or  through  alternative  measures. The  provi-

ficient building stock by 2050. In the long-term renovation 

sions of the directive must be transposed by the member 

strategy,  each  country  will  have  to  establish  a  roadmap 

states by June 25, 2020.

with  indicative  interim  milestones  for  2030,  2040  and 

Regulation 2018/1999/EU on the 
governance of the Energy Union 
and climate action 
(Energy Union Governance 
Regulation) 

2050, and measurable progress metrics and indicators. 

The  directive  also  promotes  electric  mobility,  setting  re-

quirements  for  the  installation  in  buildings  of  recharging 

points  and  ducting  infrastructure,  namely  conduits  for 

electric cables. In particular, non-residential buildings with 

more than 10 parking spaces, whether new or undergoing 

major renovation, shall be equipped with at least one re-

Alongside with the Renewable Energy Directive and the 

charging point for electric vehicles and must be prepared 

Energy  Efficiency  Directive,  the  EU  published  in  its  Of-

for  the  subsequent  installation  of  recharging  points  with 

ficial  Journal  the  new  Regulation  2018/1999/EU  on  the 

the installation of appropriate ducting infrastructure for at 

governance of the Energy Union and climate change. This 

least  one  parking  space  in  five.  By  January  1,  2025,  the 

regulation sets out the governance mechanism to achieve 

member  states  will  also  have  to  set  additional  require-

the EU targets for greenhouse gas emissions, in line with 

ments  for  the  installation  of  a  minimum  number  of  re-

the Paris Agreements, and energy and climate policy tar-

charging points for all non-residential buildings with more 

gets  for  2030.  It  aims  to  ensure  greater  regulatory  cer-

than  20  parking  spaces.  Residential  buildings  with  more 

tainty and investor certainty. The governance mechanism 

than 10 parking spaces, whether new or undergoing ma-

is  based  on  the  long-term  objectives  of  the  European 

jor renovation, shall install ducting infrastructure for each 

Commission and the member states with a perspective 

parking space to enable the installation at a later stage of 

of  at  least  30  years,  the  integrated  national  energy  and 

recharging points for electric vehicles.

climate  plans  that  cover  ten-year  periods  starting  with 

2021-2030, the corresponding member states’ integrated 

national energy and climate progress reports and the in-

tegrated monitoring arrangements by the European Com-

mission. The  governance  mechanism  ensures  effective 

opportunities for the public to participate in the prepara-

tion  of  the  national  plans  and  the  long-term  strategies. 

It  provides  for  a  structured  process  between  the  Com-

mission and the member states for the purpose of final-

ization and subsequent implementation of the integrated 

national energy and climate plans and the corresponding 

Commission action.

The “Clean Mobility” 
legislative package 

In  2018  the  European  Commission  completed  its  “Clean 

Mobility” package, which was begun in 2017. The package 

is  organized  into  three  parts,  the  first  two  of  which  were 

published in 2017 and the third in May 2018. It contains a 

series of legislative proposals and other measures to make 

traffic  safer,  reduce  CO2  emissions  and  air  pollution,  pro-
mote the development of zero- and low-emission vehicles 

and create a production chain for batteries in Europe. 

The main measures adopted in the first part are designed 

120

Annual Report 2018to encourage the adoption of charging for road use based 

on  distance  driven  (tolls)  to  best  reflect  actual  use,  emis-

sions and pollution produced by vehicles. More specifically, 

The Italian regulatory 
framework

the proposal calls for internalizing the external costs deriv-

The current structure of the Italian electricity market is the 

ing from noise and air pollution into tolls in addition to in-

result of the liberalization process begun in 1992 with Di-

centives for zero-emission vehicles. 

rective  1992/96/EC,  transposed  into  law  with  Legislative 

The  second  part  of  the  package  includes  three  primary 

Decree 79/1999. This decree provided for: the liberalization 

measures. The first sets CO2 emissions standards for new 
cars and vans as at 2025 and 2030. The second, a proposed 

of  electricity  generation  and  sale;  reserving  transmission 

and  ancillary  services  to  an  independent  network  opera-

review of the Clean Vehicles Directive (Directive 2009/33/

tor; the granting of concessions for distribution to Enel and 

EC),  provides  a  clear  definition  of “clean  vehicle”  (based 

other companies run by local governments; the unbundling 

on  combined  pollution  and  CO2  emission  thresholds)  and 
aims to promote clean mobility solutions in public procure-

of network services from other activities.

The  introduction  of  Directives  2003/54/EC  and  2009/72/

ment  tenders  using  a  system  of  procurement  targets  for 

EC  (transposed  with  Law  125/2007  and  Legislative  De-

the member states, thereby providing a solid boost to the 

cree 93/2011, respectively) in Italy lent further impetus to 

demand for and to the further deployment of clean mobility 

the process, particularly through the complete opening of 

solutions. 

the  retail  market  and  the  confirmation  of  the  total  inde-

Finally,  two  main  initiatives  have  emerged  with  the  third 

pendence  of  the  national  transmission  network  operator 

and final part of the package. The first sets CO2 emissions 
standard for new heavy vehicles as at 2025 and 2030 and 

(already  provided  for  in  the  decree  of  the  Prime  Minister 

of May 11, 2004) by separating its ownership from that of 

provides for a review of the regulation to be conducted in 

other electricity operators.

2022,  which  will  extend  the  scope  of  application  of  the 

The  process  of  liberalizing  the  natural  gas  market  began 

standards to other categories of heavy vehicles, including 

with  Directive  1998/30/EC,  transposed  in  Italy  through 

buses. The second initiative provides for an action plan for 

Legislative  Decree  164/2000,  calling  for  the  liberalization 

batteries  in  order  to  ensure  access  to  a  sustainable  sup-

of  the  import,  production  and  sale  of  gas  and  the  sepa-

ply of raw materials through the use of European resourc-

ration  of  network  infrastructure  management  from  other 

es  (including  those  from  recycling)  and  appropriate  trade 

activities  through  the  establishment  of  distinct  compa-

agreements with other countries, to support the growth of 

nies. As regards the model for unbundling transport from 

European battery production and to accelerate the creation 

other non-network activities, with Resolution 515/2013/R/

of  the  enabling  regulatory  framework  (e.g.  rapid  adoption 

gas,  the  Authority  for  Electricity,  Gas  and Water  System 

of market design legislation, CO2 standards for vehicles).
Starting with the presentation of the first package in 2017, 

(AEEGSI, since 2018 it has become the Regulatory Author-

ity  for  Energy,  Networks  and  the  Environment  -  ARERA) 

the  European  Parliament  and  European  Council  have 

mandated the transition to ownership unbundling pursuant 

worked  on  a  number  of  dossiers  to  arrive  at  a  common 

to Directive 2009/73/EC.

position on the Commission’s proposals. On December 17, 

With the decree of November 10, 2017, the Ministers of the 

2018 a political agreement was reached on the dossier for 

Environment and of Economic Development adopted the 

the  CO2  emission  standards  for  new  cars  and  light  com-
mercial vehicles. The final agreement calls for cutting CO2 
emissions for new cars by 15% by 2025 from the 2021 lev-

2017 National Energy Strategy. The document, in line with 

the European Energy Union Plan and the Energy Roadmap 

2050, establishes the development targets for the energy 

el of 37.5% for new cars, and a 31% reduction for new vans 

sector  by  2030  in  terms  of  competitiveness,  sustainabil-

by 2030. It also envisages an incentive mechanism to ac-

ity, the environment and procurement security. In light of 

celerate the transition for zero- and low-emission vehicles.

the  agreements  reached  at  European  level  regarding  the 

In  2019,  trilogue  meetings  between  the  European  Parlia-

Clean  Energy  Package,  the  national  targets  may  also  be 

ment, European Council and European Commission will be 

revised. The new targets will be proposed to the European 

held to prepare the final text of the other legislative actions 

Commission  through  the  integrated  national  energy  and 

contained in the three packages that had not been finalized 

climate plan, which will be finalized in 2019. 

in 2018.

121

Report on operationsWholesale electricity 
generation and market

Electricity

Wholesale electricity generation 
and market
Electricity  generation  was  completely  liberalized  in  1999 

Produzione plants: Brindisi Sud, for 2018 and for the 2019-

2020 period, Sulcis for the 2019-2020 period, and Assemini 

and Portoferraio for the 2019-2020 period. 

Enel Produzione’s Porto Empedocle plant has instead been 

included in the multi-year cost reimbursement system un-

til  2025. The  remaining  capacity  is  subject  to  alternative 

contracts as essential plants. 

with Legislative Decree 79/1999 and can be performed by 

In addition, to cut natural gas consumption in the thermo-

anyone possessing a specific permit.

electric sector in gas emergency situations and to ensure 

The  electricity  generated  can  be  sold  wholesale  on  the 

secure  supplies  of  electricity,  Article  38-bis  of  Decree 

organized  spot  market  (IPEX),  managed  by  the  Energy 

Law  83/2012  authorized  MED  to  identify  plants  that  can 

Markets Operator (GME), and through organized and over-

be powered by  fuel  oil  and  fuels  other than gas, thereby 

the-counter  platforms  for  trading  forward  contracts. The 

ensuring their availability to be called into service as a mat-

organized platform includes the Forward Electricity Market 

ter of urgency. These plants, deemed “units essential for 

(MTE),  managed  by  the  GME,  in  which  forward  electric-

the  security  of  the  gas  system”,  in  exchange  for  the  ser-

ity contracts with physical delivery are traded. Trading can 

vice provided, receive a cost reimbursement fee based on 

also  be  conducted  in  derivatives  with  electricity  as  their 

the regulations set by ARERA. The MED made recourse to 

underlying.  The  organized  market  for  such  transactions 

these units for gas years 2012-2013 and 2013-2014. How-

is  the  forward  market  (IDEX),  operated  by  Borsa  Italiana, 

ever, with Resolution 113/2018/R/eel, ARERA rejected the 

while financial derivatives can also be negotiated on OTC 

request for reimbursement for the 2013-2014 gas year sub-

platforms.

mitted by Enel Produzione in 2016 and set out the new cri-

Generators may also sell electricity to companies engaged 

teria for determining the cost reimbursement fee for that 

in energy trading and to wholesalers that buy electricity for 

gas year. Enel Produzione then requested reimbursement 

resale at retail.

under  the  new  rules  and  also  filed  an  appeal  against  the 

In addition, for the purposes of the provision of dispatching 

resolution with the Regional Administrative Court of Milan.

services, which is the efficient management of the flow of 

electricity  on  the  grid  to  ensure  that  deliveries  and  with-

Since  the  launch  of  the  market  in  2004,  the  regulations 

drawals are balanced, electricity generated may be sold on 

have  provided  for  a  form  of  administered  compensation 

a dedicated market, the Ancillary Services Market (MSD), 

for generation capacity. In particular, plants that make their 

where Terna procures the required resources from genera-

capacity available for certain periods of the year identified 

tors. Dispatching services are usually procured on the spot 

in advance by the grid operator to ensure the secure opera-

market, but Terna has the right to procure services on the 

tion of the national electricity system receive a special fee.

forward market, subject to ARERA’s prior approval.

In  August  2011,  ARERA  published  Resolution  ARG/elt 

ARERA  and  the  Ministry  for  Economic  Development 

98/11,  which  establishes  the  criteria  for  introducing  a 

(MED) are responsible for regulating the electricity market.

market mechanism for compensating generation capacity 

(capacity  market),  replacing  the  current  administered  re-

With regard to dispatching services, ARERA has adopted a 

imbursement. This  mechanism  involves  holding  auctions 

number of measures regulating plants essential to the se-

through  which  Terna  will  purchase  from  generators  the 

curity of the electricity system. These plants are deemed 

capacity  required  to  ensure  that  the  electricity  system  is 

essential based on their geographical location, their techni-

adequately supplied in the coming years.

cal features and their importance to the solution of certain 

With a decree of the Minister for Economic Development 

critical grid issues by Terna. In exchange for being required 

of June 30, 2014, the capacity market operational mecha-

to  have  electricity  available  and  providing  binding  offers, 

nism previously issued for consultation by the Authority for 

these plants receive special remuneration determined by 

Electricity, Gas and Water System was approved.

ARERA.

The mechanism is based on the allotment, by auction, of 

As for the cost reimbursement scheme for essential gen-

option  contracts  (reliability  options)  that  provide  for  pay-

eration  units,  ARERA  has  approved  the  following  Enel 

ment  of  a  premium,  established  in  the  auction  with  the 

122

Annual Report 2018 
setting of a marginal price, against which a generator un-

Through Resolution 314/2017/R/eel, ARERA also provided 

dertakes  to  return  any  positive  difference  between  the 

that, with regard to the commitments made by Enel Pro-

price formed on the spot electricity and ancillary services 

duzione as part of the proceedings, any amounts exceed-

market  and  a  benchmark  price  set  ex  ante  in  the  option 

ing the caps for the plant for the 2017-2019 period will be 

contract.

transferred to Terna.

The  rules  approved  provide  for  a  cap  of  the  premium  to 

With  Resolution  319/2018/R/eel, ARERA  changed  the  pa-

be  paid  for  existing  capacity  and  for  newly  constructed 

rameters involved in the determination of the variable cost 

capacity.

recognized  for  the  generation  units  of  the  Brindisi  Sud 

plant for the remainder of 2018.

On February 7, 2018 the European Commission announced 

Resolutions  314/2017/R/eel  and  928/2017/R/eel,  which 

that Italy’s capacity market is compliant with the guidelines 

approved  the  admission  of  the  Brindisi  plant  to  the  cost 

on state aid for environmental protection and energy, how-

reimbursement system for years 2017 and 2018, was chal-

ever  it  proposed  some  adjustments,  which  were  subse-

lenged by another operator before the Regional Adminis-

quently made with Resolution 261/2018/R/eel. In addition 

trative  Court  of  Milan  (Enel  Produzione  intervened  in  the 

to adjusting its rules to the commitments made by Italy to 

case to defend the legality of these resolutions). The hear-

the European Commission, in that resolution ARERA made 

ing was held on October 10, 2018 and the Court has yet to 

further changes based on previous consultations.

issue its decision.

The  MED  has  yet  to  adopt  the  decree  approving  the 

scheme.

With  Resolution  422/2018/R/eel,  ARERA  approved  the 

scheme  proposed  by Terna  under  Resolution  300/2017/R/

Within  the  context  of  its  power  to  procure  dispatching 

eel  to  allow  aggregate  virtual  mixed  units  (AVMU,  com-

services  on  the  forward  market  as  provided  by  Resolu-

posed of generation units that do not require approval and 

tion  111/2006,  ARERA,  with  Resolution  326/2016/R/eel, 

consumption units) to participate in the dispatching market.

charged Terna with conducting the competitive tender for 

assigning contracts for the supply of replacement tertiary 

reserves in Sardinia for the period from July 1, 2016 to De-

cember  31,  2018. The  contracts  awarded  by Terna  estab-

lish a requirement to supply the Ancillary Services Market 

Gas

Wholesale market
The  extraction,  import  (from  EU  countries)  and  export  of 

(MSD) at the variable cost paid to the plant for a premium 

natural gas have been liberalized.

established  in  the  competitive  tender.  Following  the  ten-

According to the provisions of Legislative Decree 130/2010, 

der,  all  of  the  capacity  was  contracted  with  Enel’s  Sulcis 

operators are permitted to hold market shares of up to 55% 

plant.

of domestic consumption.

The  spot  trading  platform  (the  “Gas  Exchange”)  began 

Following ARERA’s Resolution 342/2016/E/eel, on October 

operation  in  2010  and  ARERA  established  the  balancing 

6, 2016 the Competition Authority began an enquiry involv-

market  in  2011. The  forward  market  later  completed  the 

ing  Enel  SpA  and  Enel  Produzione  SpA  to  determine  the 

structure  of  the  Italian  wholesale  market,  joining  the  Gas 

existence of a possible abuse of a dominant position in the 

Exchange.

MSD  of  the  Brindisi  Sud  plant,  which  concluded  in  May 

As for the balancing market, ARERA, implementing Com-

2017 with the acceptance of the commitments proposed 

mission  Regulation  2014/312/EU,  redefined,  starting  from 

by Enel SpA and Enel Produzione without the imposition of 

2016,  the  rules  for  its  functioning,  in  order  to  boost  the 

sanctions. More specifically, the commitments consist of 

availability of flexible resources to balance the system and 

the introduction, for the years 2017-2019, of a cap on total 

improve the set of information for users. 

annual revenue that can be generated by the Brindisi Sud 

In 2017 the Ministry for Economic Development (MED) in-

plant, net of variable costs paid under current regulations. 

dicated that, starting from 2018, the figure of market maker 

The  cap  will  also  apply  in  the  event  the  plant  is  included 

would  be  introduced  in  markets  organized  by  the  Energy 

under the cost reimbursement system pursuant to Resolu-

Markets  Operator  (GME).  In  2018  Enel  Global Trading  SpA 

tion 111/2006.

was added to the list of operators that act as market makers.

123

Report on operationsTransportation, storage
and regasification
Transport, storage and regasification (of LNG) are subject to 

regulation by ARERA, which sets the rate criteria for engag-

ing in these activities at the start of each regulatory period. 

Storage  is  carried  out  under  a  concession  issued  by  the 

MED to applicants that satisfy the requirements of Legisla-

tive Decree 164/2000. Each year, the MED issues a decree 

establishing  the  criteria  for  allocating  capacity  through  an 

auction mechanism.

LNG activities are subject to the grant of a special minis-

terial permit to ensure third-party access (TPA). The MED 

may grant an exemption from the TPA rules. As for regasifi-

cation, in 2017 ARERA envisaged replacing the rate-based 

method  for  allocating  capacity  with  a  system  of  auctions 

starting in 2018.

Transport  activities,  defined  by  regulatory  criteria  for  rate 

periods,  continue  to  be  subject  to  fees  updated  annually 

by ARERA. In 2017 it extended, with a few corrective mea-

sures,  the  rate  criteria  for  2014-2017  to  2018-2019,  which 

were challenged by Enel Trade consistent with previous dis-

putes, still pending, regarding the 2010-2013 and 2014-2017 

periods.

In particular, with regard to the gas transport rates for the 

2010-2013 period, with ruling 1840 of March 23, 2018, the 

Council  of  State  found  that  Resolution  550/2016/R/gas, 

with  which  ARERA  recalculated  the  rates  for  that  regula-

tory period, was compliant with the rulings of the Regional 

Administrative Court and the Council of State in the asso-

ciated  judgment  on  the  merits.  Enel Trade,  exercising  the 

option  recognized  by  the  Council  of  State,  appealed  the 

aforementioned  resolution  before  the  Milan  Regional  Ad-

ministrative Court, claiming that it was illegitimate for rea-

sons other than violation of the ruling.

Distribution

Electricity

Distribution and metering 
e-distribuzione provides distribution and metering services 

under a 30-year concession set to expire in 2030.

The general criteria for the regulation of distribution rates 

are  set  by  ARERA  at  the  start  of  each  regulatory  period 

based  on  covering  the  cost  of  providing  the  services,  in-

cluding operating costs, depreciation and providing an ap-

propriate net return on capital.

124

The rate component covering operating costs, established 

at the start of the regulatory period based on the most re-

cent final costs available, is updated annually using a price-

cap mechanism, taking account of the inflation rate and an 

annual rate of reduction of unit costs (called the X-factor), 

to  restore  any  efficiency  gains  achieved  by  operators  in 

previous regulatory periods. The return-on-capital and de-

preciation  components  are  instead  updated  each  year  to 

take  account  of  new  investments,  depreciation  incorpo-

rated in rates and the revaluation of existing assets using 

the deflator for gross fixed capital formation. 

Based on the recognized costs, each year ARERA autho-

rizes for each distributor a level of annual revenue (“permit-

ted revenue”) by setting reference rates that are different 

for each company. This revenue is not dependent upon vol-

umes  distributed  owing  to  the  equalization  mechanisms, 

managed  by  the  Energy  and  Environmental  Services 

Fund,  which  compensates  operators  for  any  differences 

between  permitted  revenue  and  actual  revenue  received 

from  invoicing  sellers, based  on  the mandatory rates set 

by ARERA at national level.

The rate for the fifth regulatory period (2016-2023) is cov-

ered  by  ARERA  Resolution  654/2015/R/eel.  This  period 

lasts eight years and is divided into two sub-periods of four 

years each (NPR1 for 2016-2019 and NPR2 for 2020-2023).

The regulatory framework for NPR1 is basically a continua-

tion of the past, although with some new features, includ-

ing shortening the “regulatory lag” from two years to one 

for  the  period  before  remuneration  for  new  investments 

is recognized and lengthening by five years the useful life 

of medium- and low- voltage lines that have entered into 

service since 2008.

For the NPR2 period instead, ARERA proposed an eventual 

transition to rate regulation based on the no longer distinct 

recognition  of  operating  costs  and  investment  (the Totex 

method). ARERA has not yet established the schedule and 

manner of implementation for this new method.

The criteria for setting WACC for electricity and gas infra-

structure  services  were  set  by  ARERA  with  Resolution 

583/2015/R/com for the 2016-2021 period, with an update 

at the end of 2018 to take account of economic trends. 

The  real  pre-tax WACC  for  electricity  distribution  for  the 

2016-2018 period was 5.6%. This amount was updated to 

5.9% for 2019-2021 by Resolution 639/2018/R/com. 

As for distribution and metering rates, in 2018 ARERA ap-

proved both the definitive reference rates for 2017, calcu-

lated by taking into account the actual balance sheet data 

Annual Report 2018for 2016 (Resolutions 150/2018/R/eel and 174/2018/R/eel), 

72 hours the time limit beyond which automatic compen-

and the provisional reference rates for 2018 on the basis of 

sation to users of power grids for prolonged interruptions 

the  preliminary  balance  sheet  data  for  2017  (Resolutions 

shall be borne entirely by the grid operators.

175/2018/R/eel  and  176/2018/R/eel).  The  definitive  refer-

Finally,  with  Resolution  668/2018/R/eel,  ARERA  estab-

ence rates for 2018 are expected to be published by Feb-

lished  an  incentive  mechanism  for  measures  to  increase 

ruary  28,  2019  on  the  basis  of  actual  balance  sheet  data 

resilience,  which  will  apply  starting  from  the  next  2019-

communicated to ARERA at the end of 2017.

2021  Resilience  Plan  to  2024,  for  “high-risk”  measures 

(“eligible” measures). The “eligible” measures whose ben-

With  regard  to  second  generation  smart  metering  sys-

efits exceed the costs can receive rewards or be subject 

tems, with Resolution 222/2017/R/eel, ARERA approved e-

to penalties, while “eligible” measures that have benefits 

distribuzione’s plan for placing the meters in service during 

that are less than the costs will only be subject to penal-

the  2017-2031  period  and  established  the  standard  cost 

ties. There is, however, the possibility to fully eliminate the 

based on which the efficiency incentives will be calculated.

effects of the penalties if in the span of the three-year plan 

Resolution  646/2016/R/eel  guarantees  that  the  metering 

period measures are carried out that involve at least 90% 

service rates for end users will remain unchanged.

of  the  customers  that  can  take  advantage  of  “eligible” 

On December 31, 2018 the monitoring of the performance 

measures. ARERA also – following future consultations – 

of  communication  between  meters  and  user  devices 

will introduce regulatory mechanisms that offer incentives 

(“Chain  2”)  required  by  ARERA  was  completed.  ARERA 

for  quickly restoring the normal operation of the distribu-

will conclude by March 31, 2019 the assessments of any 

tion network following exceptional weather events.

technological solutions for the incremental features of the 

2.1 version of meters.

With  Resolution  377/2015/R/eel,  ARERA  completed  the 

ARERA also issued specific measures to establish the reg-

regulatory framework governing losses on the distribution 

ulatory framework to accompany the various implementa-

grid, providing for new conventional loss percentages for 

tion phases of the plan with reference, for example, to re-

deliveries to and withdrawals from the grid to be applied 

quired disclosures to end users, making the metering data 

starting  in  2016. With  Resolution  677/2018/R/eel, ARERA 

available to the Integrated Information System (IIS) and to 

confirmed the percentages for 2019 and at the same time 

transport users, and to the transition to hourly delivery for 

initiated  the  process  to  complete  the  regulatory  frame-

the purposes of settlement of services provided using the 

work governing losses, particularly regarding the equaliza-

new meters.

tion mechanism for distributors.

As  regards  service  quality,  ARERA,  with  Resolution 

With  Resolution  268/2015/R/eel,  ARERA  established  the 

646/2015/R/eel  as  amended,  established  output-based 

Model  Grid  Code  for  transport  services,  which  governs 

regulation  for  electricity  distribution  and  metering  ser-

the relationship between sellers and distributors concern-

vices, including the principles for regulation for 2016-2023 

ing  the  guarantees  given  by  sellers  to  distributors,  the 

(TIQE 2016-2023) and authorized the start of trials to test 

payment  terms  for  the  transport  service  and  the  terms 

some of the advanced management functions for the dis-

of  payment  of  the  system  costs  and  other  components 

tribution grid.

by distributors to the Energy and Environmental Services 

With  regard  to  increasing  the  resilience  of  the  electricity 

Fund and the Energy Services Operator (GSE). The resolu-

transmission  and  distribution  networks,  with  Resolution 

tion  also  provided  for  the  elimination  starting  from  2016 

31/2018/R/eel, ARERA updated the TIQE, ordering the dis-

of  the  uncollectible  portions  of  turnover  withheld  by  dis-

tribution companies to prepare their resilience plans with a 

tributors as a result of the strengthening of the system of 

horizon of at least three years and to integrate these plans 

guarantees. 

into a specific section of their development plans. All the 

As  regards  the  calculation  of  the  transport  service  guar-

measures identified by the distribution companies must be 

antees,  a  number  of  different  administrative  court  deci-

aimed at containing the risk of disruption associated with 

sions  handed  down  between  May  2016  and  November 

the  main  critical  factors  that  may  impact  their  networks. 

2017 voided ARERA’s provisions requiring the inclusion of 

This  provision  supplements  the  measures  already  intro-

guarantees to cover system charges if not paid by end us-

duced with Resolution 127/2017/R/eel, which extended to 

ers in transport contracts between distributors and sellers. 

125

Report on operationse-distribuzione decided to challenge the last ruling by the 

closed  distribution  systems  and  basic  generation  and  con-

Council of State (Section VI, ruling 5620/2017) before the 

sumption systems), Resolution 276/2017/R/eel updated the 

Court of Cassation, where the proceeding is pending.

relative codes, adopting the provisions of Article 6(9) of De-

In accordance with these decisions, Resolution 109/2017/R/

cree Law 244/2016 concerning general system charges. The 

eel  established  a  temporary  regime  involving  a  4.9%  re-

subsequent  Resolution  894/2017/R/eel  updated  the  defini-

duction  in  the  amount  of  guarantees  for  system  charges 

tion of consumption unit and postponed until June 30, 2018 

to take account in advance of the average arrears of end 

the deadline for “hidden end users” to declare themselves. 

customers  (conservatively  set  at  equal  to  the  unpaid  ra-

In addition, ARERA is continuing its work to rationalize the 

tio  recognized  by  the  Central-South  Regions,  where  the 

regulatory  framework  in  the  context  of  the  recognition  of 

levels  of  arrears  are  higher  than  average). This  resolution 

cases  of  private  networks.  With  Resolution  530/2018/R/

was  appealed  by  a  number  of  operators  and  the  related 

eel  and  the  subsequent  Resolutions  613/2018/R/eel  and 

proceeding is currently pending before the Milan Regional 

680/2018/R/eel,  ARERA  established  the  new  internal  user 

Administrative Court.

network (IUN) and other closed distribution systems (OCDS) 

ARERA also issued Resolution 50/2018/R/eel, which intro-

registers for monitoring “hidden end users”, whose publica-

duces  a  reimbursement  mechanism  for  non-recoverable 

tion is expected by July 1, 2019.

receivables  of  distribution  companies  in  respect  of  the 

With Resolution 628/2018/R/eel, ARERA opened a consulta-

general  system  charges  paid  to  the  Energy  and  Environ-

tion  concerning  the  regulation  of  the  exchange  of  data  be-

mental  Services  Fund  and  the  Energy  Services  Operator 

tween Terna, distributors and significant grid users - SGU (i.e. 

(GSE) but not collected by defaulting sellers whose trans-

generators, closed distribution systems and high-voltage or 

port contract has been terminated. The provision permits 

closed  distribution  system  customers,  or  customers  con-

the  recognition  of  receivables  accrued  as  from  January 

nected to distribution grids that provide flexibility services). 

2016. This resolution was also challenged by a number of 

The  first  phase  of  the  consultation  will  be  completed  by 

operators and a consumer association, and the related pro-

March 14, 2019.

ceeding is pending before the Milan Regional Administra-

tive Court. At present, the Court has issued a decision only 

with regard to the latter challenge, which was denied. 

Energy efficiency - White certificates
The Energy Efficiency Certificates (EEC or white certificates) 

Given the rise in breaches by sellers with regard to their failure 

mechanism  is  regulated  by  the  MED  along  with  the  Minis-

to provide adequate guarantees, with Resolution 655/2018/R/

try for the Environment. ARERA is required to establish the 

eel  ARERA  intervened  urgently  to  amend  the  Model  Grid 

criteria  and  the  method  for  covering  distributors’  costs  for 

Code to allow the termination of contracts for transport ser-

electricity and gas as entities obliged to satisfy the obligation 

vices for failure to provide guarantees as to level of revenue.

to purchase EECs. Such coverage is guaranteed through the 

payment of a rate subsidy, the amount of which in €/EEC is 

As regards the procedures and financial terms for the connec-

set annually by ARERA.

tion of generation plants to distribution grids, ARERA, with 

The Interministerial Decree of January 11, 2017 set the new 

Resolution 581/2017/R/eel, updated the Integrated Grid Con-

energy  efficiency  targets  for  2017-2020  and  the  new  guide-

nection Code (TICA) in order to implement the simplification 

lines for the functioning of the mechanism. The Ministerial De-

measures  provided  for  in  the  Ministerial  Decree  of  March 

cree of May 10, 2018 amended and updated the Interministe-

16,  2017  for  the  connection  and  operation  of  micro-gener-

rial Decree, introducing, among other things, a cap of €250/

ation  plants  powered  by  renewables.  In  addition,  following 

EEC on the rate subsidy for obliged entities.

the close of the preliminary inquiry provided for by Resolu-

tion 412/2015/E/eel, ARERA with Resolution 564/2018/R/eel 

ARERA Decision 4 of June 22, 2018 set the amount of the 

further  updated  the TICA,  introducing  new  rules  governing 

definitive rate subsidy for 2017 at €311.45/EEC. 

payments for testing conducted by distributors of network 

With Resolution 487/2018/R/efr, ARERA updated the rules es-

plants constructed by generators, recognizing the activities 

tablishing the rate subsidy under the Decree of May 10, 2018.

carried out during the testing by the companies and also pro-

Enel  filed  an  appeal  with  the  Regional  Administrative  Court 

viding  that  the  estimated  payment  for  testing  be  adjusted 

challenging the measures and the corrective decree of May 10, 

according to the actual activities performed.

2018, disputing the provisions that could jeopardize the recov-

As for the regulatory framework for private grids (specifically, 

ery of the costs incurred in satisfying the efficiency obligations.

126

Annual Report 2018Reform of electricity rates
With  Resolution  782/2016/R/eel,  ARERA  fully  eliminated, 

with effect from January 1, 2017, the progressivity of the dis-

tribution rate for domestic customers.

The  resolution  provides  for  the  first  steps  to  be  taken  in 

2017 to reduce the effect of progressivity on general system 

charges. The system charges reform that was expected to 

be completed by January 1, 2018, with complete elimination 

of the progressive structure, was extended by ARERA with 

Resolutions  867/2017/R/eel  and  626/2018/R/eel  to  Decem-

ber 31, 2019.

With Resolution 922/2017/R/eel, ARERA implemented, start-

ing from January 1, 2018, the reform of the structure of the 

general system costs for non-residential customers provided 

by Law 21 of February 25, 2016. 

As part of the reform of the general system costs for non-

residential customers, ARERA, with Resolution 921/2017/R/

eel,  established  the  implementing  provisions  for  the  grant 

of concessions for energy-intensive companies, as provided 

by the MED Decree of December 21, 2017, with effect as of 

January 1, 2018.

Sales

Electricity

As  provided  for  by  Directive  2003/54/EC,  starting  from 

ed  as  of  January  1,  2019  the  levels  of  RCV  payments, 

which  represent  the  reference  price  of  the  free  market 

sellers. The RCV levels for 2018 were set by Resolution 

633/2016/R/eel.

Free-market  operators  are  awarded  contracts  to  provide 

safeguard services on a geographical basis through two-

year  auctions.  For  the  2017-2018  period,  following  the 

procedure  governed  by  Resolution  538/2016/R/eel,  Enel 

Energia was awarded the areas corresponding to the re-

gions  of  Liguria,  Piedmont,  Valle  d’Aosta,  Trentino-Alto 

Adige, Lombardy, Lazio, Puglia, Molise and Basilicata. For 

the 2019-2020 period, following the procedure governed 

by Resolution 485/2018/R/eel, Enel Energia was awarded 

the areas corresponding to the regions of Calabria and Sic-

ily. The financial terms applied to end users were defined 

on the basis of the provision of the applicable primary and 

secondary legislation.

The annual competition law (Law 124/2017) was approved 

on August 4, 2017 and was modified by the Decree Law 

of  July  25,  2018;  it  provided  that  the  electricity  and  gas 

sectors of the price protection market would be eliminated 

as  of  July  1,  2020.  The  law  gives  MED,  in  consultation 

with ARERA and the AGCM, the task of establishing the 

procedures for phasing out the market, ensuring that con-

sumers are kept informed and that there is a range of sup-

July 1, 2007 all end users may freely choose their electric-

pliers.

ity supplier on the free market or participate in regulated 

markets.  Law  125/2007  identified  these  regulated  mar-

kets as the “enhanced-protection” market (for residential 

customers  and  small  businesses  with  low-voltage  con-

nections) and the “safeguard services” market (for larger 

customers not eligible for enhanced-protection services).

Enhanced-protection  service  is  provided  by  sellers  con-

nected with distributors. Prices are set by ARERA and are 

updated periodically based on criteria designed to ensure 

that the operators’ costs are covered.

ARERA  updates  the  component  for  covering  the  opera-

tors’ costs in the enhanced-protection market (RCV) annu-

ally so as to ensure that their operating costs, delinquency 

charges  and  amortization  and  depreciation  are  covered 

and that they receive a fair return on capital. Resolutions 

927/2017/R/eel and 706/2018/R/eel established rates for 

2018 and 2019.

With  Resolution  706/2018/R/eel,  ARERA  also  updat-

The law also provides for the creation within the MED of a 

list of electricity sellers that are authorized to sell electric-

ity on the retail market, having met certain technical, finan-

cial and reputational requirements proposed by ARERA. 

ARERA, in accordance with the law above, issued Reso-

lution  555/2017/R/com,  requiring  all  sellers  to  include  in 

their portfolios offers at free market prices with conditions 

equivalent to those of the protected market (PLACET of-

fers), targeted at households and small businesses start-

ing in early 2018. This was done to make it easier for end 

users  to  understand  and  compare  offers  and  participate 

in the free market. In addition, to improve understanding 

of the free market, on July 1, 2018 the offers portal (es-

tablished  by  Resolution  51/2018/R/com,  as  provided  by 

Law  124/2017)  became  operational.  Sellers  are  required 

to make available through the portal all offers targeted at 

households and small businesses, to ensure that they can 

be compared transparently with other sellers’ offers.

127

Report on operationsIn  2016,  ARERA  lent  significant  impetus  to  the  develop-

However,  sales  companies  must  also  offer  a  safeguard 

ment  and  implementation  of  the  Integrated  Information 

service to their customers (only for residential customers 

System  (IIS).  This  system  was  established  under  Law 

pursuant  to  Decree  Law  69  of  June  21,  2013),  together 

129/2010 and is designed to manage the flow of informa-

with their own commercial offers, at the regulated prices 

tion between gas and electricity market operators, based 

established by ARERA.

upon a central database of withdrawal points.

If  there  is  no  company  supplying  this  service,  the  conti-

Through  a  number  of  measures  ARERA  governs  various 

nuity  of  supply  for  small  customers  not  in  arrears  on  bill 

services,  gradually  centralizing  the  management  of  the 

payments (residential and other uses with an annual con-

commercial  processes  for  contract  transfer  and  switch-

sumption of less than 50,000 standard cubic meters) and 

ing,  of  the  indemnification  system  and  of  metering  data 

for users involved in providing public services shall be en-

for both sectors (electricity and gas) and, for the electricity 

sured  by  the  supplier  of  last  resort.  If  the  customer  is  in 

sector  only,  the  aggregation  of  metering  at  hourly  with-

arrears with bill payments or it is not possible for the sup-

drawal points for the purposes of monthly settlement.

plier of last resort to provide service, supply continuity is 

Thanks  to  the  development  work  carried  out,  the  IIS  is 

ensured  by  the  default  distribution  supplier  selected,  like 

increasingly operating as a central hub for the exchange of 

the  supplier  of  last  resort,  through  voluntary  tenders  for 

information among all system operators and for this rea-

geographically-based contracts.

son Ministerial Decree 94 of May 13, 2016 designated the 

IIS as the mechanism for managing the process of billing 

With  Resolution  465/2016/R/gas,  ARERA  updated  the 

TV license fees through electricity bills. To cover the costs 

rules governing public tenders for the award of last-resort 

of managing this process, ARERA Resolution 291/2017/R/

services  for  October  1,  2016  -  September  30,  2018.  Fol-

eel established the distribution criteria to be used by the 

lowing  the  competitive  procedures,  Enel  Energia  was 

Italian Revenue Agency in calculating and paying sellers in 

designated  as  supplier  of  last  resort  for  7  of  the  8  areas 

the  2017-2018  period  the  lump-sum  grant  under  the  de-

involved in the auction (Valle d’Aosta, Piedmont and Ligu-

cree for the years 2016 and 2017 only. 

ria;  Lombardy;  Trentino-Alto  Adige  and  Veneto;  Tuscany, 

In  application  of  Law  205/2017  (the  “Maxi  Adjustments 

Umbria and Marche; Abruzzo, Molise, Basilicata and Pug-

Act”, which introduced a two-year period of limitations for 

lia; Lazio and Campania; Sicily and Calabria) and as default 

electricity, gas and water supply contracts), ARERA issued 

supplier in 3 areas out of 8 (Abruzzo, Molise, Basilicata and 

Resolution 264/2018/R/com establishing for the electricity 

Puglia; Lazio and Campania; Sicily and Calabria).

sector  that,  in  cases  of  adjustments  deriving  from  multi-

With  Resolution  407/2018/R/gas,  ARERA  updated  the 

year  corrections  by  distributors  for  which  the  end  user 

rules governing public tenders for the award of last-resort 

had protested the amount invoiced, the seller may ask the 

services  for  October  1,  2018  -  September  30,  2019.  Fol-

distributor to recalculate the amounts relating to transport, 

lowing  the  competitive  procedures,  Enel  Energia  was 

with the consequent restitution of amounts previously paid 

designated  as  supplier  of  last  resort  for  4  of  the  9  areas 

by offsetting them against other amounts owed. 

involved  in  the  auction  (Abruzzo,  Molise,  Basilicata  and 

Puglia, Lazio, Campania, Sicily and Calabria) and as default 

With regard to the proceedings initiated on May 11, 2017 

distribution supplier in 2 out of 9 areas (Lombardy, Trenti-

by the AGCM against Enel SpA, Enel Energia SpA and Ser-

no-Alto Adige and Veneto). 

vizio  Elettrico  Nazionale  SpA  for  alleged  abuse  of  domi-

nant position on the retail electricity market for residential 

Starting  from  October  1,  2013,  the  reform  of  the  finan-

and non-residential end users connected to the low volt-

cial terms and conditions applied to safeguard customers 

age  grid,  please  refer  to  the  chapter  “Contingent  assets 

entered  into  force.  In  this  situation,  ARERA  modified  the 

and liabilities” in the notes to the financial statements.

procedures  for  determining  the  raw  material  component, 

Gas

Legislative  Decree  164/2000  established  that,  as  from 

indexing it fully to spot market prices, introduced compo-

nents  to  ensure  a  gradual  transition  (including  one  spe-

cifically  for  the  renegotiation  of  long-term  contracts)  and 

increased the component covering retail sales costs to en-

January  1,  2003,  all  customers  may  freely  choose  their 

hance cost-reflectivity.

natural gas supplier on the free market.

With  regard  to  the  raw  material  (gas)  cost  component, 

128

Annual Report 2018on  January  24,  2014,  the  Regional  Administrative  Court 

in service; the deadlines for compliance vary based on the 

of  Lombardy,  in  the  course  of  an  action  brought  by  Enel 

number of end users.

Energia  and  Enel  Trade,  voided  the  resolutions  by  which 

In  order  to  enable  the  application  of  Law  205/2017  (the 

ARERA changed the formula for determining (and thereby 

“Maxi  Adjustments  Act”),  which  introduced  a  two-year 

reducing) the QVD component for the 2010-2011 and 2011-

period of limitations on supply contracts, ARERA Resolu-

2012 gas years. In 2014, ARERA filed an appeal with the 

tion 683/2018/R/com extended to the gas sector, starting 

Council of State. In 2016, the Council of State denied the 

from January 1, 2019, the regulations already in force in the 

appeal, granting the appeal of Enel Energia and Enel Trade, 

electricity sector under Resolution 264/2018/R/com.

finding the measures were in conflict with the statutorily 

established  principle  of  the  necessary  “correspondence 

between  recognized  costs  and  actual  costs”.  Resolution 

Renewable energy

737/2017/R/gas, in accordance with the Council of State’s 

decision, recalculated the value of the raw material for the 

October  2010  -  September  2012  period.  With  Resolution 

32/2019/R/gas,  ARERA  established  the  rules  governing 

the manner of handling the amounts owed to operators. 

With  regard  to  the  definition  of  the  component  covering 

natural gas supply rates, ARERA also confirmed, until Sep-

tember 30, 2019, the current procedures, with full index-

ing to the spot prices reported on the Dutch Title Transfer 

Facility (TTF), pending the development of greater liquidity 

in the Italian wholesale markets.

The regulatory framework for supporting renewable energy 

technologies  in  Italy  envisages  a  range  of  remuneration 

systems. Incentives for technologies other than photovolta-

ic are awarded through competitive procedures established 

with  Legislative  Decree  28/2011,  transposing  Directive 

2009/28/EC,  and  the  associated  implementing  ministerial 

decrees of July 6, 2012 and June 23, 2016. The decrees en-

visage the use of Dutch auctions and feed-in tariffs, based 

on the installed capacity and technology. Specifically:

 > dutch auctions for plants with capacity of over 5 MW;

 > registries for plants with capacity of less than 5 MW;

New  regulations  for  gas  settlement  were  introduced  in 

2017, providing for the recovery of a share of the costs as-

 > direct access for wind plants with capacity of less than 

60 kW, biomass plants of less than 200 kW and hydro-

sociated with grid loss for the previous period (2013-2017) 

electric plants of less than 250 kW.

and all of the costs for the transition period (2018-2019).

With  Resolution  548/2018/R/gas,  ARERA  approved  the 

provisions for the almost complete disbursement, by 2018, 

The above incentive mechanisms will terminate when the 

indicative cumulative annual cost of the incentives reaches 

€5.8 billion. At November 30, 2018, the indicative cumula-

of the amounts relating to the results of the first adjustment 

tive annual cost was about €4.7 billion.

session (for 2013-2016) due to operators with a credit.

A  number  of  operators  challenged  ARERA’s  resolutions 

and consultations on the adjustment sessions for previous 

periods  and  the  transition  period  (2013-2019)  before  the 

Lombardy Regional Administrative Court, asking that they 

be  suspended  and  ultimately  annulled.  Enel  Global  Trad-

ing has intervened in support of ARERA’s regulation. The 

With regard to solar generation, the incentive system pro-

vided for the application of a number of Energy Accounts, 

of which Accounts I, II, III and IV (from September 19, 2005 

to August  26,  2012)  were  based  on  a  feed-in  premium  (a 

rate premium over the hourly zonal price), while Energy Ac-

count V (from August 27, 2012) was based on a feed-in tariff 

(comprehensive price) and was terminated once a cost of 

Court denied the requests for suspension and has yet to 

€6.7 billion was reached on July 6, 2013.

set a date for a hearing on the applications for annulment.

As  from  January  1,  2020,  under  the  provisions  of  Reso-

lution  72/2018/R/gas,  the  new  regulations  for  gas  settle-

ment will enter into force, providing for the socialization of 

network losses that are directly sourced by Snam Rete Gas 

and allocated in the rate.

With  regard  to  metering,  Resolution  669/2018/R/gas 

raised to 85% the requirement for distributors with more 

than 50,000 end users to place G4-G6 class smart meters 

In March 2018, the new draft decree on all renewables from 

mature technology was issued; MED still has to notify it to 

the European Commission for approval in accordance with 

the  state  aid  guidelines.  Under  the  decree,  the  develop-

ment  of  renewable  resources  will  be  supported  through 

Dutch  auctions  and  registries  (for  plants  of  less  than  1 

MW), assigned through two-way contracts for differences.

129

Report on operationsARERA Resolution 558/2018 - 
Remuneration of renewable energy 
plants for non-interconnected 
minor island 

Energy Efficiency

Law  18/2014  of  October  15,  2014  containing  urgent  mea-

sures for growth, competition and efficiency created a Na-

tional  Energy  Efficiency  Fund  to  help  achieve  energy  effi-

The February 14, 2017 decree of the MED gave instructions 

ciency objectives.

for gradually covering the electricity needs of the non-inter-

Order ETU/257/2018 of March 16, 2018 set Endesa’s contri-

connected minor islands with renewable energy. The decree 

bution to the National Energy Efficiency Fund at €29 million, 

envisages remuneration for energy generated from renew-

corresponding to the energy savings obligations for 2018.

able resources related to the cost of the fuel avoided and the 

In  December  the  Ministry  for  Ecological Transition  initiated 

launch of pilot projects to integrate renewable resources in 

the process of drafting the law that sets Endesa’s contribu-

the electricity systems of those islands.

tion to the National Energy Efficiency Fund for 2019, setting 

it at €28 million.

Iberia 

Spain

Electricity rates 

On  December  22,  2018,  Order  TEC/1366/2018  was  pub-

lished,  establishing  the  electricity  access  rates  for  2019, 

Social Discount (“bono social”)

On April 9, 2018 Order ETU/381/2018 was published. It modi-

fies the forms used to apply for the “bono social”, which were 

established  with  Order  ETU/943/2017  of  October  6,  2017. 

Order ETU/381/2018 extends until October 8, 2018 the tem-

porary  deadline  for  accrediting  electricity  users  qualified  as 

vulnerable  under  Royal  Decree  897/2017  who  are  already 

leaving them unchanged from the existing rates as it did the 

beneficiaries of the “bono social”.

year  before.  This  order  suspended  the  incentives  available 

under  Order  ITC/3127/2011  until  the  capacity  mechanisms 

for  adapting  to  European  law  and  therefore  to  the  energy 

Order TEC/1226/2018 was published on November 21, 2018 

in the Official State Gazette (BOE), laying out the percentage 

contributions  for  funding  the  2018 “bono  social”;  Endesa’s 

transition process are reviewed.

share is 37.15%.

Natural gas rates

Order ETU/1283/2017 of December 22, 2018 confirmed the 

natural gas access rates for 2018, unchanged from the previ-

ous year. It also raised the final rates of last resort (TURs) by 

5% owing to the increase in the price of raw materials.

On June 30, 2018, the  TURs for the 3rd Quarter of 2018 were 

published, increasing by 3.4%. For the 4th Quarter of 2018, 

the TURs were raised by a further 7.4% compared with the 

previous  period,  as  a  result  of  the  increase  in  raw  material 

costs.

On December 22, 2018, Order TEC/1367/2018 was published, 

establishing  the  natural  gas  access  rates  for  2019,  leaving 

Public consultation of the National 
Commission on Markets and 
Competition (CNMC) on the rate 
of return for regulated activities

On July 27, 2018 the Spanish National Commission on Mar-

kets  and  Competition  (CNMC)  opened  a  public  consulta-

tion on the method for calculating the rate of return for the 

2020-2025  period  for  distribution  and  transmission  activi-

ties and for the extra-peninsular electricity system and re-

newables system. Subsequently, CNMC issued a report on 

October 30, 2018 in which it proposed a return of 5.58% 

for distribution, transmission and extra-peninsular systems, 

them unchanged from the existing rates. Instead, on Decem-

and 7.09% for renewables.

ber 26 the final TURs as of January 1, 2019 were published, 

lower on average by about 4% compared with the previous 

period because of the decline in the cost of raw materials.

Based on this report, on December 28 the Ministry for Eco-

logical Transition presented a draft law containing these rates 

of return for the 2020-2025 period. However, for renewable 

installations  benefitting  from  incentives  prior  to  Royal  De-

cree  Law  9/2013,  the  return  cannot  be  revised  during  the 

2020-2031 period, but rather the current rate of 7.389% will 

apply, while they can deduct indemnities awarded in arbitra-

130

Annual Report 2018tion  already  concluded. The  installations,  however,  can  opt 

raised  to  €15  million,  of  which  €7  million  to  Endesa. The 

out of this regime and adopt the general scheme.

Royal Decree establishes that this method be used for any 

Following the presentation of the draft law, the government 

deficit that arises in the future. 

approved Royal Decree Law 1/2019, laying out in detail the 

determination of the rate of return.

Law 6/2018 of July 3, 2018 on the 
State budget

Royal Decree Law 15/2018 of 
October 5, 2018, containing urgent 
measures on energy transition and 
consumer protection

Law  6/2018  concerning  the  2018  State  budget  was  pub-

On  October  5,  2018,  the  Council  of  Ministers  approved 

lished  on  July  4,  2018. Among  other  things,  for  2018  the 

Royal Decree Law 15/2018, establishing a set of measures 

budget law contemplates allocating the surplus revenue of 

to accelerate decarbonization, giving momentum to renew-

the  electricity  system  to  paying  indemnities  for  resolving 

ables, e-mobility and energy efficiency and ensuring greater 

disputes in the sector. At the same time this surplus can 

protection for consumers.

be allocated for an unspecified period of time to pay down 

The  first  block  contains  measures  for  protecting  vulner-

the debt of the electricity sector or, alternatively, it can be 

able consumers, in particular it expands the pool of those 

used towards paying the system’s regular liquidation items. 

eligible for the “bono social”, including single-parent house-

In addition, this law contains a provision whereby there is 

holds or those with a large number of dependents who are 

no longer need for a decision on the compatibility of invest-

below  certain  income  thresholds.  In  addition,  it  broadens 

ments in extra-peninsular installations with EU or national 

the number of cases in which service cannot be suspended 

legislation, provided that the installations are necessary to 

for delinquent payments, with means of funding analogous 

ensure an efficient supply.

to those for the “bono social”. Furthermore, it introduces a 

Order TEC/1158/2018 of October 
29, 2018, assigning the additional 
remuneration scheme to certain 
installations in the extra-peninsular 
systems

In accordance with Law 6/2018 and given the need for capac-

ity in each extra-peninsular system identified by the System 

Operator (REE) in its reports, Order TEC/1158/2018 of Octo-

ber 29, 2018 was published, assigning an additional remuner-

ation scheme to certain installations in Gran Canaria, Tenerife 

and Menorca, based on the investment that must be made in 

compliance with applicable environmental regulations.

Royal Decree 1048/2018 of August 
24, 2018, on the electricity system 
deficit for 2013

On September 1, 2018, Royal Decree 1048/2018 was pub-

lished,  changing  the  method  for  calculating  the  interest 

to be paid on the financing for the 2013 rate deficit, such 

that this interest is calculated starting from when the cor-

responding payments are made, and not just starting from 

January 1 of the following year. The total amount to the paid 

to the agents that financed the 2013 rate deficit has been 

“thermal”  “bono  social”  for  heating  costs,  which  will  be 

funded through the State budget. 

This Royal Decree Law calls for a national strategy to battle 

energy poverty to be approved within six months. On De-

cember  19  the  Ministry  opened  a  public  consultation  on 

this issue.

The  second  block  of  measures  aims  to  give  consumers 

more options, for example by increasing the flexibility on 

choosing contracted capacity.

A third block of measures seeks to boost self-consump-

tion,  simplifying  access  to  it  and  making  collective  self-

consumption possible, and  eliminating the application of 

the rates on self-consumption generated by renewables, 

cogeneration or waste. Measures were also introduced to 

simplify the bureaucracy, especially for small installations.

The fourth block of measures aims to increase the penetra-

tion of renewables and e-mobility. They extend until March 

31, 2020 the licenses for entry into service of renewable 

capacity awarded before Law 24/2013, which would have 

otherwise expired on December 31, 2018. With regard to 

e-mobility, it eliminates the gestor de carga, or e-mobility 

manager, to make it easier to develop e-mobility services.

Finally,  the  Royal  Decree  Law  contains  fiscal  measures, 

which, for example, suspend the tax on the value of pro-

duction for electricity for the 4th Quarter of 2018 and 1st 

Quarter of 2019, and it eliminates the special tax on hydro-

131

Report on operations 
carbons  for  electricity  generation. To  ensure  in  all  cases 

laid  down  in  EU  law,  specifically  the  Third  Energy  Pack-

that  the  system  is  sustainable,  the  higher  revenue  from 

age of 2009. 

the CO2 emission rights auctions will be used, as will the 
accumulated surpluses of the electricity system.

Under  the  Royal  Decree  Law,  the  CNMC  is  responsible 

for approving the structure, method and concrete values 

Royal  Decree  Law  15/2018  was  ratified  on  October  18, 

of the rates for accessing the electricity and natural gas 

2018 by the Congress of the Deputies.

transmission and distribution grids and LNG facilities, and 

Order TEC/1380/2018 of December 
20, 2018, establishing the basis 
for granting aid to renewable 
installations

On  December  25,  2018,  Order  TEC/1380/2018  was  pub-

lished, establishing the basis for granting aid for investment 

in extra-peninsular wind and photovoltaic plants, co-funded 

by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF).

On December 27, 2018, the Spanish Institute for Energy 

Diversification and Saving (IDAE) approved a resolution to 

hold  auctions  to  grant  aid  for  investment  in  wind  plants 

in  the  Canary  Islands  with  a  budget  of  €80  million  for  a 

maximum capacity of 217 MW.

Royal Decree Law 20/2018 of 
December 7, 2018, containing 
urgent measures for financial 
competitiveness in industrial and 
commercial sectors in Spain

the  rates  of  return  for  grid  operators  and  electricity  and 

gas system operators, up to the maximum limits set by 

the government.

As  for  distribution  and  transmission,  the  maximum  lim-

its  set  by  the  government  refer  to  the  average  rates  of 

returns  on  10-year  government  bonds  over  the  last  24 

months,  plus  a  spread.  Instead,  regarding  extra-penin-

sular  generation,  the  regulated  rate  of  return  will  be  set 

directly  by  the  government,  still  based  on  the  return  on 

10-year government bonds.

The Ministry for Ecological Transition will also approve a 

series  of  energy  policy  guidelines  that  the  CNMC  must 

follow, regarding matters such as energy supply security, 

the  economic  and  financial  sustainability  of  the  system, 

the  battle  against  climate  change,  the  management  of 

demand  and  rational  energy  use.  The  Ministry  will  have 

one month to approve CNMC’s circulars and can seek the 

assistance of a cooperation committee to resolve any dif-

ferences.

The CNMC’s new functions will take effect starting Janu-

ary 1, 2020.

This Royal Decree Law, published on December 8, 2018 

in  the  Official  State  Gazette  (BOE),  seeks  to  stimulate 

Renewables

competition  in  the  industrial  sector  through  actions  that 

include reducing the cost of energy. Specifically, the Roy-

al  Decree  Law  introduces  closed  distribution  systems, 

which  already  exist  under  EU  law,  and  announces  that 

a statute will be drawn up for energy-intensive industrial 

customers  that  takes  into  account  their  special  needs. 

This law also calls for extending by two years the life of 

certain high-efficiency cogeneration plants.

In the 2017 renewable energy auctions, Enel Green Power 

España  was  awarded  540  MW  of  wind  energy  and  338 

MW of photovoltaic power. The auction rules established 

dates before which the possible projects had to be speci-

fied,  indicating  50%  more  than  the  capacity  allocated, 

through  which  the  capacity  would  be  developed. These 

dates  were  February  4  and  April  13,  2018,  respectively. 

Enel Green Power identified the projects by these dead-

Urgent measures to bring the 
powers of the Spanish National 
Commission on Markets and 
Competition (CNMC) in line with 
EU law

Royal Decree Law 1/2019 was published on January 12, 

2019, with the purpose of bringing the powers of the na-

tional  regulator  (CNMC)  into  line  with  the  prerogatives 

lines.

After  conducting  a  public  consultation  in  2017  on  new 

regulations for access and connection to networks, at the 

end of the 1st Half of 2018, the government started the 

procedures for the approval of the regulation.

Since the beginning of June, after the no-confidence vote 

of the People’s Party, Spain has a new government. Dur-

ing  June,  the  new  government  focused  mainly  on  orga-

nization without taking any action relevant to the renew-

ables business in Spain.

132

Annual Report 2018At the start of October, the Spanish government published 

plan  that  ensures  the  supply  of  electricity  throughout  the 

a Royal Decree Law setting out a variety of measures for 

country. The main points of the decree concern:

the  electricity  sector,  including:  protection  for  the  most 

 > the  development  of  centralized  electricity  systems,  in-

vulnerable consumers; measures for the financial stability 

cluding the modernization of thermal, hydroelectric and 

of the electricity system; measures to facilitate self-con-

nuclear  power  generation  on  the  basis  of  the  demand 

sumption  of  electricity;  measures  for  installing  charging 

created through socio-economic development;

stations and for renewable.

 > the development of distributed generation including re-

Specifically, regarding renewables, the Royal Decree Law 

newable sources, mainly in distant and isolated regions;

contains measures to extend the period of validity of ac-

 > the digitalization and the introduction of smart systems 

cess licenses and grid connections of some projects from 

for grid management.

past  auctions.  It  also  includes  measures  to  stop  specu-

The draft decree concerning incentive schemes for modern-

lation with grid connection points for new-generation re-

izing and modifying the capacity market rules was complet-

newables. It also includes measures to facilitate demand 

ed on December 14, 2018, agreed between the ministries 

for new connection points for renewables at substations 

and approved by the Deputy Prime Minister for Energy. The 

that have no difficulties with expansion. Finally, it also ex-

signature of the Prime Minister and the official publication 

empts  generators  from  paying  the  rate  on  the  value  of 

are expected to occur at the end of January 2019.

production  under  Law  15/2012  (7%). The  extension  ap-

The implementing decrees for holding the capacity market 

plies to the three final months of 2018 and the first three 

auctions were adopted by the Market Committee and will 

months of 2019.

enter into force as of the date of issue of the decree.

In  the  2nd  Half  of  2018,  the  government  began  the  pro-

The first auction, for projects intended to enter into service 

cess of reviewing the reasonable rate of return for renew-

in  2022-2024,  is  scheduled  to  be  held  by  March  1,  2019, 

ables  for  2020-2025.  CNMC  presented  its  proposal  and, 

before the long-term capacity auction (KOM 2022-24).

based on it, the government began to draw up a prelimi-

The main conditions of the auction are:

nary draft law, which should become law in 2019.

 > definition  of  maximum  volumes  (2.4  GW  for  2022,  3.2 

Furthermore,  in  the  2nd  Half  of  2018,  the  government 

GW from 2023 onward) and approval of the CAPEX ceil-

worked on drafting the Integrated National Energy and Cli-

ings based on the types of modernization projects by the 

mate Plan. However, on December 31, 2018 the draft had 

government (based on installed capacity and type of fuel);

not yet been submitted to the European Commission. The 

 > selection of projects on the basis of the minimum lev-

government has, in various public acts, stated parts of its 

elized  cost  of  energy  (LCOE);  the  pre-qualification  and 

target for the penetration of renewables in Spain by 2030 

localization requirements apply 100%;

with respect to the total percentages for Europe.

 > conditions for capacity-supply contracts (DPMs): payment 

In  addition,  the  government  is  working  on  a  number  of 

guaranteed  for  16  years  with  prices  such  to  ensure  the 

proposals on energy transition, but nothing had been for-

repayment of CAPEX and OPEX costs with a fixed return 

malized as of the end of 2018.

(base WACC = 14%) linked to long-term government se-

Europe and Euro- 
Mediterranean Affairs 

Russia

Electricity and capacity market  

On  May  18,  2018,  the  presidential  decree  concerning  the 

achievement of the national economic development targets 

by 2024 was published. The decree calls for the government 

to approve by October 1, 2018 an infrastructure development 

curities (base return of 8.5%). For the first 12 months that 

a  plant  enters  into  service,  only  repayment  of  OPEX  is 

envisaged. The return will be revised after the first auction 

based on analysis of the impact of the final rates.

In  addition  to  incentives  for  modernizing  plants,  changes 

were  made  to  the  normal  procedures  for  capacity  market 

auctions:

 > selection of 6-year projects. A tender for capacity for the 

2022, 2023 and 2024 will be held by May 1, 2019 and a 

tender for capacity for year 2025 by November 15, 2019;

 > indexing  of  the  parameters  of  the  demand  curve  set  in 

2017 based on the CPI (2017, 2018) + 15% for 2022 and 

2023; CPI (2017, 2018) + 20% for 2024 and 2025; starting 

2020 only annual indexing based on the CPI.

133

Report on operationsSmart metering

On December 27, 2018, Federal Law 522-FZ was published 

regarding smart meters. The law requires that smart meters 

be installed starting June 1, 2020 in public building by “guar-

anteed” suppliers and for other consumers by distribution 

system operators (DSOs). According to the law, the costs 

of  replacing  obsolete  meters  will  be  included  in  the  rates 

charged by the guaranteed suppliers and by the DSOs.

Romania

Supplier of last resort 

Beginning  on  July  1,  2018,  Enel  Energia  and  Enel  Energie 

Muntenia have been appointed obligated suppliers for Enel 

distribution  areas.  Enel  Energie  Muntenia  was  appointed 

by  regulator ANRE  as  an  alternative  supplier  for  the  other 

were raised by 1% on average nationally, in nominal terms.

The main differences compared with the rules for the pre-

ceding period are:

 > the rate of return of the regulatory asset base (RAB) was 

lowered  from  7.7%  to  5.66%  (6.66%  for  new  invest-

ments);

 > assets  no  longer  in  use  or  shared  with  other  business 

activities beyond that of distribution have been reduced 

by the starting RAB;

 > personnel and security costs are taken out of the incen-

tive  mechanism  for  operating  costs,  and  therefore  are 

treated as a clearing entry;

 > it  sets  a  ceiling  of  5%  on  the  efficiencies  achievable  by 

distributors, net of the personnel costs above;

 > all costs are adjusted annually and not at the end of the 

regulatory period.

five distribution areas. New maximum prices have been ap-

Renewables

proved for universal service, with an average increase of 3% 

at the national level compared with the prices valid for the 

1st Half of the year.

Smart metering

In  June  2018,  amendments  to  the  Energy Act  were  intro-

duced. By January 1, 2024, smart meters will be installed for 

prosumers and customers with consumption levels above a 

threshold to be set by ANRE. In October 2018 ANRE pub-

lished the method for the full roll-out through 2028, enabling 

distributors to draw up detailed investment plans.

The criteria for the approval of the roll-out plans are based on 

the results of the smart metering pilot projects conducted 

in 2014-2016 and on the investments made in 2017-2018, as 

well as the ratio between the economic value of the smart 

metering  projects  and  the  total  annual  investment  plan  of 

the distributors. ANRE will publish the calendar for the roll-

out for each distributor and will modify it annually. By April 

30 of each year, it will also publish a report on the status of 

the smart metering implementation as at December 31 of 

the preceding year. 

Distribution rates - 4th regulatory 
period 

In September 2018, ANRE published the method for calculat-

ing the distribution rates for the 4th regulatory period (2019-

2023). During the first year of the period, the distribution rates 

In June, Parliament approved GEO 24/2017, which amends 

the  regulations  governing  renewable  resources. The  main 

changes include:

 > the value of green certificates financed by end users in-

creases from €11.1/MWh to €12.5/MWh from 2022 and 

can subsequently be further amended by the regulatory 

authority;

 > green certificates contracted on the spot market for the 

same  price  will  be  transferred  by  sellers  on  a  prorated 

basis in accordance with demand;

 > without  prejudice  to  bilateral  green  certificate  transfer 

contracts  concluded  before  April  2017,  at  least  50%  of 

green  certificates  must  be  purchased  by  the  obligated 

parties on the anonymous spot market;

 > generators with plants of up to 3 MW can only conclude 

bilateral contracts for the sale of power and/or green cer-

tificates with final sellers;

 > generators will be able to aggregate their output in order 

to participate in the electricity market;

 > renewable energy stored in battery systems will be eli-

gible for green certificates.

Under  the  same  legislation,  renewables  generators  with  an 

installed capacity of up to 27 kW are entitled to offset electric-

ity generated with that purchased from their supplier. The sale 

price shall be equal to the weighted average of the spot pric-

es for the previous year, i.e. to RON 22.7 bani/kWh for 2018. 

Generators are exempt from taxation of the power generated.

Government Emergency Order 114 of December 28, 2018 

introduced:

134

Annual Report 2018 > an increase in the annual tax on energy companies, rais-

ing it from 0.1% to 2% of the previous year’s revenue;

 > the mandatory sale of a portion of the electricity gener-

ated on the regulated market for households.

In addition, a change in the national tax regulations requires 

that wind towers be considered buildings and as such are 

subject to a tax of up to 1.3% of their value starting in 2019.

United Kingdom

Capacity market

Bulgaria

Last May 2018 an amendment to the renewables regulations 

was  approved.  Starting  from  January  1,  2019,  the  change 

provides for the replacement of the current feed-in tariff for 

plants  larger  than  4  MW  with  a  feed-in  premium  financed 

through the sale of electricity on the Independent Bulgarian 

Exchange (IBEX) spot market, supplemented by the Security 

of the Energy System Fund.

Turkey

On November 15, 2018, the General Court of the European 

The  regulator  postponed  the  start  of  the  pre-qualification 

Union annulled the European Commission’s decision of July 

phase for the wind auctions for volumes of 2 GW (Turkish 

23, 2014 that authorized the aid scheme for the electricity ca-

Electricity Transmission Company - TEIAS bids) to April 2020.

pacity market in the United Kingdom. According to the Court, 

The  government  cancelled  the  YEKA  (Renewable  Re-

the Commission should have had doubts as to the compat-

source  Area)  auction  for  1,200  MW  of  offshore  wind 

ibility of the UK’s measure with EU rules and, therefore, it 

power scheduled for October 23, 2018.

should have initiated the formal investigation procedure in or-

The government cancelled the YEKA-2 auction for 1 GW 

der to allow interested parties to submit their observations.

of photovoltaic power scheduled for January 31, 2019. 

As  a  result  of  the  annulment,  the  European  Commission 

On  November  7,  2018  the  government  announced  the 

plans to initiate the investigation required by the Court and 

next  YEKA  auction  for  1  GW  of  wind  power,  scheduled 

must carry out a new assessment of the English measure 

for March 7, 2019. 

in light of any observations that may be proposed by inter-

The government introduced a regulation that allows house-

ested operators.

Greece

holds to install systems for generating electricity from re-

newables  with  installed  capacity  of  up  to  10  kW  without 

the need for a generation license. In addition, they can sell 

excess electricity produced to the supplier of last resort.

From  January  1,  2017  new  renewables  capacity  must  par-

ticipate in public auctions to access the support mechanism 

based  on  a “feed-in  premium”  system. The  first  two  auc-

Germany

tions held in 2018 (July and December) are part of the plan 

On June 8, 2018 the Parliament approved an amendment to 

to  develop  additional  wind  and  photovoltaic  capacity  for  a 

the renewables regulations (EEG 2014), which requires until 

total of 2.6 GW between 2018 and 2020. The total capacity 

June 1, 2020 local communities as well to participate in re-

awarded in 2018 was 331 MW of wind capacity and 169 MW 

newables auctions with authorized facilities only (BImSchG).

of photovoltaic capacity.

The  Germany  energy  law  (Energie-Sammelgesetz)  was 

In  October  2018  the  Ministry  of  Environment,  Energy  and 

published on December 17, 2018, modifying various regula-

Climate Change opened a public consultation on the nation-

tions  in  the  energy  sector. Among  the  changes  were  the 

al  energy  and  climate  plan  (NECP)  in  which,  among  other 

introduction of additional renewable auctions for the 2019-

things,  the  Greek  government  indicates  its  commitment 

2021 period for volumes totaling 8 GW (4 GW for wind and 

having at least 30% of national energy consumed from re-

4 GW for photovoltaic).

newable resources and at least 55% of electricity produced 

from renewables.

Law 4513/2018 promotes the creation of so-called “energy 

communities”  for  the  production,  distribution  and  supply 

of energy locally. It contains specials provisions for, among 

other things, the development of self-consumption, energy 

storage and charging stations for electric vehicles.

South America

The  Group  operates  in  South  America  in  Argentina,  Brazil, 

Chile, Colombia and Peru. Each country has its own regulatory 

framework, the main features of which are described below 

135

Report on operationsfor the various business activities. Under the regulations es-

Eléctrico Mayorista) limited increases in the Valor Agrega-

tablished by the competent authorities (regulatory authorities 

do de Distribución (VAD), the distribution rate, with spe-

and ministries) in the various countries, operators are free to 

cific  instructions  to  ENRE.  The  new  value  for  this  rate 

make  their  own  decisions  concerning  investment  in  genera-

component took effect on February 1, 2017 but invoicing 

tion. Only in Argentina, following the change in energy policy 

of the amount is initially limited to a maximum of 42% of 

in recent years, is there a regulatory framework that envisages 

the total. Invoicing of the full amount was only possible as 

greater public control of investments and a model for remuner-

from February 1, 2018. 

ating activities that is evolving towards a remuneration model 

The rules also establish that ENRE shall pay Edesur and 

based on average cost. In Brazil plans for new generation ca-

Edenor the portion already accrued and not invoiced be-

pacity  are  imposed  by  ministerial  order,  and  this  capacity  is 

tween February 1, 2017 and February 1, 2018 in 48 install-

developed through auctions open to every representative.

ments as from February 1, 2018, which will be incorpo-

All  of  the  countries  have  a  centralized  dispatching  system 

rated in the value of the VAD to be invoiced subsequently.

with a system marginal price. Usually, the merit order is cre-

The new rules also provide for updating the rates of distri-

ated based on variable production costs that are measured 

bution companies on the basis of inflation and criteria for 

periodically, with the exception of Colombia, where the merit 

service quality and regulation of supply. 

order is based on the bids of market operators.

Currently in Argentina and Peru, regulatory measures are in 

place governing the formulation of the spot market price. In 

Argentina, regulators are working to ensure greater sustain-

ability in the electricity market, increase the efficiency of that 

market  and  implement  a  sweeping  rate  revision  to  enable 

operators  to  meet  their  cash  needs  and  resume  mainte-

nance of power stations and networks.

Long-term auction mechanisms are widely used for whole-

New regulations on natural gas 
generation

On March 7, 2018, with Decree (PEN) 187/2018, the govern-

ment published the new organizational chart for the Ministry 

of  Mining  and  Energy. As  a  result  of  Ministerial  Resolution 

64/2018, the functions of the Secretariat for Electric Energy 

were transferred to the new Undersecretariat for Electric En-

sale energy and/or capacity sales. These systems guarantee 

ergy (SSEE).

continuity of supply and offer greater stability to generation 

companies, with the expectation that this encourages new 

Resolution  46  was  published  on  August  1,  2018  and  it  re-

duced the average price of gas to be used for electricity gen-

investments.  Long-term  sales  contracts  are  used  in  Chile, 

eration from $5.20 to $4.20 per MMBtu.

Brazil, Peru and Colombia. In Brazil, the price at which elec-

tricity is sold is based on the average long-term auction pric-

In  addition,  it  makes  the  SSEE  responsible  for  launching  a 

tender to estimate the gas to be allocated to generation at 

es for new and existing energy. In Colombia, the price is set 

the maximum price established.

by auction between the operators, which usually enter into 

medium-term contracts (up to four years). Finally, a regula-

tory framework recently introduced in Chile and Peru allows 

distribution  companies  to  sign  long-term  contracts  to  sell 

electricity on regulated end-user markets. 

Chile, Peru and Brazil have also approved legislation to encour-

age  the  use  of  unconventional  renewable  resources,  which 

For this reason, the SSEE instructed CAMMESA, the whole-

sale electricity market operator, to purchase natural gas un-

der revocable and non-revocable conditions through the elec-

tronic gas market (MEGSA) to supply thermal generation.

Finally, the tender was held to award revocable contracts for 

the September-December 2018 period. The average price bid 

was $3.69 per MMBtu, about 13% lower than the price set 

sets out the objectives for the contribution of renewable re-

by Ministerial Resolution 46.

sources to the energy mix and governs their generation.

Argentina

Rate revision and other regulatory 
developments in 2018

On  November  7,  2018,  Resolution  2018-70-APN-SGE  was 

published  in  the  Official  Journal.  It  enables  generators,  co-

generators and self-generators in the Mercado Eléctrico May-

orista to autonomously procure fuel to generate electricity.

Initially the rules applied to natural gas and allowed genera-

tors  to  obtain  an  additional  margin  by  using  the  fuel  in  the 

case in which the purchase price for gas was lower than that 

Under  the  new  rate  system,  provided  for  under  Resolu-

set by CAMMESA.

tion 64/2017, the wholesale electricity market (Mercado 

This resolution also contains a grant for the variable cost of 

136

Annual Report 2018production (CVP) based on recognized rates. CAMMESA is 

consumption level of each customer as from 2018. Initially, 

therefore responsible for continuing to supply fuel to gen-

the new rate applies to consumers with low-voltage connec-

erators that do not purchase their own.

tions (127, 220, 380 or 440 V, group B) and new customers. 

In December 2018 the authorities authorized the export of 

As from January 2020, it will be an option for any consumer, 

natural gas, establishing a new export licensing procedure. 

with the exception of those who already benefit from certain 

The surplus is the result of the increased availability of natu-

preferential rates.

ral gas from the Vaca Muerta gas field. 

The  above  regulation  establishes  the  following  concerning 

The  exports  authorized  have  been  sent  to  Chile  and  Bra-

the application of the white rate:

zil for a total volume of 479,250,000 cubic meters, under 

 > it  shall  apply  starting  from  January  2018  for  customers 

revocable terms: until 2020 to Chile and up to 600 MW of 

who  consume  more  than  500  kWh/month  and  for  new 

electricity production to Brazil.

connections;

Renewables

In September 2018, the Undersecretariat for Renewable En-

ergy presented the third cycle (Ronda 3) of the RenovAr pro-

gram, known as MiniRen, the main characteristic of which is 

the use of the capacity available in the medium-voltage grid 

and the promotion of regional development in the country.

The RenovAr MiniRen program offers 400 MW of capacity 

for the entire country, to be connected to the 13.2 kV, 33 kV 

and  66  kV  medium-voltage  grids.  The  maximum  capacity 

allowed for the project is 10 MW, while the minimum is 0.5 

MW.

As for the contractual portion, the winning projects will sign a 

Power Purchase Agreement with wholesale market operator 

CAMMESA, in the same way as the previous cycles, and a 

contract with trust fund FODOR to guarantee three months 

of invoicing for contracted projects.

 > it shall apply starting from January 2019 for customers who 

consume more than 250 kWh/month;

 > it shall apply to all customers after 2020;

 > applying this rate option, the cost of electricity is calculated 

by  dividing  the  day  into  peak,  intermediate  and  low  con-

sumption hours, and applying the rates approved by AN-

EEL following the periodic revisions with distributors;

 > economically  disadvantaged  customers  and  public  illumi-

nation projects cannot opt for the white rate;

 > the cost of the meters is borne by the distributors, expect 

for those that have special additional features;

 > any adjustments of technical installations to connect them 

to the electrical grid must be borne by the customer/owner.

Date of the rate revision for Enel 
Distribuição Goiás changed from 
October 2017 to October 2018

The Ronda 3 program was initiated in October with the pub-

ANEEL approved Enel’s request to change the date of the 

lication  of  the  specifications  and  will  continue  from  March 

rate revision for 2018 for Enel Distribuição Goiás following a 

2019 with the presentation of the bids, the qualification pro-

public hearing. The decision was made for the rate revision 

cess,  the  awarding  and  the  signature  of  contracts  that  will 

to take place in October 2018 and subsequently every five 

conclude in July 2019.

A total of 82 out of 88 projects were signed for 1,969.1 MW 

for the second cycle (Ronda 2).

Brazil

White rate

On  September  12,  2016,  the  regulator  ANEEL  approved 

Regulation  733/2016  establishing  the  conditions  for  ap-

plying the new hourly rates for low-voltage power, the so-

called “white rate”. 

The white rate is a new hourly rate option that changes de-

pending  on  the  time  of  day  and  differs  on  the  basis  of  the 

years. The new reference date for investments to be incor-

porated in the rate was moved to April 30, 2018.

Rate revision for Enel Distribuição 
Rio

On  March  13,  2018, ANEEL  approved  the  fourth  provision-

al  rate  revision  for  Enel  Distribuição  Rio,  with  effect  from 

March  15,  2018,  following  the  assessments  and  evidence 

presented during public hearing 078/2017.

This means an average increase of 21.04% for consumers 

given that rates have risen by 19.94% for high-voltage cus-

tomers  and  by  21.46%  for  low-voltage  customers.  In  addi-

tion, the T-component of the X-factor was set at 0.00% and 

technical losses at 9.1%.

137

Report on operationsRate revision for Enel Distribuição 
Ceará SA

Public charging stations must be compatible with all con-

nection  standards  to  enable  communication,  monitoring 

and remote control.

On April 17, 2018, ANEEL approved the provisional rate revi-

sion for Enel Distribuição Ceará with effect from April 22, 2018.

This  means  an  average  increase  of  4.96%  for  consumers 

Electric vehicle recharging stations must comply with the 

rules and standards set by the distributors, as well as those 

established by the competent official bodies, including AN-

given that rates have risen by 7.96% for high-voltage custom-

EEL regulations.

ers and by 3.8% for low-voltage customers. 

Rate revision for Enel Distribuição 
Goiás SA

On October 16, 2018, ANEEL approved the provisional rate 

Electric  vehicles  are  prohibited  from  delivering  electricity 

to the grid and, as a result, participate in the electricity re-

muneration system (Resolution 482).

Public hearing 60/2018

revision for Enel Distribuição Goiás with effect from October 

ANEEL  decided  to  open  a  public  hearing  to  gather  further 

22, 2018.

comments and information to enable it to complete the regu-

This means an average increase of 18.54% for consumers 

lation for monitoring the measurement, extraction and pro-

given that rates have risen by 26.52% for high-voltage cus-

cessing of data from low-voltage meters. The final date for 

tomers and by 15.31% for low-voltage customers. 

receiving comments and information was February 18, 2019.

Rate revision for Enel Distribuição 
São Paulo (formerly Eletropaulo)

Public hearing 46/2018

The  first  phase  of  public  hearing  46/2018  was  held  be-

On July 4, 2018, ANEEL approved the provisional rate revi-

tween October 4 and December 3, 2018 with the purpose 

sion for Enel Distribuicão São Paulo with effect from Octo-

of gathering further comments and information to enable 

ber 22, 2018.

it to complete and revise the regulations on the continuity 

This  results  in  an  average  rate  increase  of  16.4%  com-

of  electricity  supplies  and  to  encourage  improvement  in 

posed of an economic adjustment of 10.5% and a financial 

service quality by addressing the following points:

adjustment of 5.9%. 

 > formulation of indemnities to be paid to customers for 

This means an average increase of 15.8% for consumers 

service interruption;

given that rates have risen by 17.7% for high-voltage cus-

 > rate revision;

tomers and by 15.1% for low-voltage customers. 

 > structuring of service continuity indicators.

Electric vehicle charging

The second phase of the public hearing will be conducted 

in the 1st Half of 2019.

With Resolution 819 of 2018, ANEEL set rules for the re-

charging of electric vehicles.

Decree 9642 of December 27, 2018

Distribution  companies  can  autonomously  install  public 

ANEEL prohibited the application of a cumulative discount 

charging  stations  for  electric  vehicles  in  their  concession 

rate, instead requiring that the most advantageous rate for 

areas, classifying them in the most appropriate rate cate-

the consumer be charged.

gories (group rates for high- and medium-voltage consum-

ers or group B3 rates for low-voltage consumers).

Operating charging stations can generate revenue that de-

Renewables

rive from setting freely negotiated prices under the terms 

ANEEL conducts different auctions for each kind of technol-

and  conditions  specified  for  the  performance  of  ancillary 

ogy, taking into account the development and investment 

activities provided for by Resolution 581/2013.

plan  prepared  by  the  Energy  Research  Company  (EPE), 

Customers  intending  to  install  private  charging  stations 

which is responsible for their planning, in order to reach the 

must notify the distributor in advance to allow it to make 

objective  capacity  targets  for  non-conventional  renewable 

any necessary adjustments to the utility connections.

energy plants.

138

Annual Report 2018Chile

Electricity distribution

2018 Regulatory Plan
With Exempt Resolution 20 of January 12, 2018, in accor-

Development plan for the 
electricity transmission grid - 2018

In the course of the annual transmission planning for 2018, 

CNE invited all interested parties to take part in the phase 

for  presenting  proposals  for  projects  to  expand  transmis-

dance  with  the  provisions  of  Article  72-19  of  the  law  on 

sion, which will last until April 30, 2018, in accordance with 

general  electricity  services,  regulator  CNE  published  its 

the provisions of Article 91 of the electricity law. The invita-

annual work program for the preparation and development 

tion states that proposals can be submitted up to April 30, 

of  the  technical  resolutions  corresponding  to  2018.  The 

2018. Once the phases of the process were completed, on 

document  sets  out  the  general  guidelines  and  program-

November 14, 2018, CNE published a preliminary technical 

ming  priorities  for  CNE’s  2018  regulatory  work  plan  and 

report that contains the annual expansion plan for transmis-

the suspended regulatory procedures from the 2017 plan, 

sion corresponding to the year 2018.

which will continue to be developed in 2018.

2019 Regulatory Plan 
With Exempt Resolution 790 of December 10, 2018, in ac-

2018-2022 Energy Plan

With its publication in the Official Journal of April 10, 2018, 

cordance  with  the  provisions  of  Article  72-19  of  the  law 

the  Energy  Ministry  approved  the  long-term  energy  plan 

on general electricity services, regulator CNE published its 

for the 2018-2020 period. This corresponds to the first en-

annual work program for the preparation and development 

ergy planning process under the provisions of Law 20936. 

of  the  technical  resolutions  corresponding  to  2019.  The 

This plan, which is non-binding, must be updated every five 

document  sets  out  the  general  guidelines  and  program-

years, in accordance with Article 83 of the electricity law.

ming  priorities  for  CNE’s  2019  regulatory  work  plan  and 

the suspended regulatory procedures from the 2018 plan, 

which will continue to be developed in 2019.

Rules published in 2018

Law 21076/2018 - Requirements 
concerning the removal and 
replacement of meters

On February 27, 2018, Law 21076 was published in the Of-

The following rules were published in 2018 in the Chilean 

ficial Journal, modifying the electricity law to require distribu-

electricity sector:

tors to pay for the removal and replacement of meters in the 

 > rules for the group of experts: on January 5, 2018, the Ener-

event they become unusable for reasons of force majeure. 

gy Ministry published new rules for the group of experts in 

The sole article of the law states that meters are part of the 

the Official Journal. The scope of these rules is to establish 

distribution network and that ownership will be modified to 

the  provisions  for  the  operation,  financing  and  powers  of 

the  extent  that  the  meters  are  modified  based  on  the  re-

the group of experts, as well as the procedures necessary 

quirements of the electricity grid.

for its proper functioning;

 > rules for the electricity coordinator: on April 3, 2018, the En-

ergy  Ministry  approved  the  rules  for  the  independent  co-

ordinator of the national electricity system. The purpose of 

Determination of the transmission 
rates for the 2020-2023 period 

these rules is to establish the provisions for the organization, 

As  part  of  the  process  for  setting  the  transmission  rates 

composition and functioning of the independent coordinator 

for  the  2020-2023  period,  the  transmission  services  quali-

of the national electricity system, as well as the necessary 

fication  processes,  the  determination  of  the  useful  life  of 

procedures for the proper performance of its functions;

transmission plants and the establishment of technical and 

 > rules for the security of ancillary services and the storage 

administrative  databases  for  analyzing  enhancements  for 

and distribution of electricity: on June 12, 2018, the Minis-

transmission plants are all currently under way.

try of Energy approved the security standards for plants for 

For  the  purposes  of  the  qualification  process  for  transmis-

generation,  transport,  provision  of  ancillary  services,  stor-

sion services for the 2020-2023 period, CNE issued Exempt 

age systems and distribution of electricity.

Resolution  771  of  December  29,  2017  containing  the  pre-

139

Report on operationsliminary  technical  report  in  which  it  identifies  transmission 

ing. The  formalization  of  the  definitive  databases  is  subject 

plants by segment (national, zonal and dedicated). Interested 

to the completion of the qualification process for the plants 

parties (duly listed in the register of citizen participants) sub-

indicated above.

mitted comments on this report in early January 2018. Sub-

sequently, CNE issued the final technical report with Exempt 

Resolution  123  of  February  13,  2018.  Upon  completion  of 

Peru

the  phases  indicated  in  the  regulations,  interested  parties 

will present their objections before the group of experts in a 

Regulatory changes in 2018

public hearing.

During  this  process,  the  group  of  experts  requested  addi-

tional information from CNE within the framework of analyz-

ing and studying the discrepancies presented. As a result of 

Supreme Decree 005-2018-EM modified Supreme Decree 

026-2016-EM  to  make  clearer  certain  aspects  relating  to 

participation in the wholesale market (MME), guarantees to 

be pledged, cases of non-compliance, withdrawal or exclu-

this request, CNE found inconsistencies in the application of 

sion of participants from the MME.

the  method  for  qualifying  structures,  for  which  it  began  an 

administrative procedure to invalidate that process. On Sep-

tember 4, 2018, CNE published Resolution 613, with which it 

invalidated the phases already carried out, rejecting the pre-

Supreme Decree 017-2018-EM established a rationing sys-

tem in emergency situations involving the procurement of 

natural gas; an emergency is defined as the total or partial 

lack of natural gas on the domestic market and is officially 

liminary technical report published. Therefore, on October 5, 

declared by the Ministry of Energy and Mining.

2018, CNE published a new preliminary technical report with 

Resolution  673,  which  incorporated  the  observations  of  the 

registered interested parties. Subsequently, with Resolution 

761 of November 21, 2018, CNE issued the final technical re-

port on the qualification of transmission systems structures 

Supreme  Decree  022-2018-EM  (amended  by  Supreme 

Decree  026-2018-EM)  modified  the  rules  governing  the 

tender  for  electricity  procurement  approved  by  Supreme 

Decree 052-2007-EM in order to establish how to evaluate 

proposed modifications to the contracts resulting from any 

for the 2020-2023 period. Upon completion of the phases of 

bids made in public auctions.

the process, the interested parties submitted their observa-

tions to the group of experts.

With Resolution 212 of March 15, 2018, CNE issued a prelimi-

nary report on the process for determining the useful life of 

transmission installations. Interested parties (duly listed in the 

register  of  citizen  participants)  submitted  their  observations 

and  participated  in  the  gap  analysis  process  with  the  group 

of experts. On June 5, 2018, CNE approved the final techni-

Unregulated customers market: 
rate revisions 

In Peru, distribution rates (Valor Agregado de Distribución 

- VAD) are set every four years. However, the most recent 

period lasted five years since a year was needed to imple-

ment  the  reforms  approved  in  2015  with  Legislative  De-

cal report that established the useful life with Resolution 412. 

cree 1221.

Finally, in order to establish the technical and administrative 

databases for analyzing enhancements for transmission plant, 

CNE published preliminary technical and administrative data 

with  Resolution  769  of  December  29,  2017.  More  generally, 

In  2018,  the  process  for  setting  the  VAD  for  Enel  Distri-

bución Perú for the 2018-2022 period was completed. In 

general,  once  rates  are  set,  the  annual  revenue  received 

from the company prior to the start of the process, which 

this document sets out the process for defining transmission 

corresponded to 2013-2107, is maintained.

rates and lays down the rule that has to be applied identifying 

two areas: one national and one for zonal plants and dedicat-

ed structures. In accordance with the law, interested parties 

(duly  listed  in  the  register  of  citizen  participants)  submitted 

their  requests  and  observations  concerning  the  drafting  of 

the document in early January 2018. Subsequently, CNE is-

sued Resolution 124 of February 13, 2018 containing its final 

technical report. Upon completion of the phases indicated in 

the  regulations,  the  interested  parties  presented  additional 

observations  to  the  group  of  experts  through  a  public  hear-

Colombia

Regulatory changes in 2018

In February, Resolution CREG 030 of 2018 was issued, which 

set out a simplified authorization process for small-scale self-

producers (up to 1 MW), large-scale self-producers (up to 5 

MW)  and  distributed  generators  (defined  as  0.1  MW)  that 

use non-conventional renewable energy sources (FNCER). 

140

Annual Report 2018March 2018 saw the issue of Ministry of Mining and En-

ergy Decree 0570 of 2018, on the basis of which the long-

North and Central America

term  public  policy  guidelines  for  the  use  of  energy  were 

decided.  The  objectives  of  the  decree  are:  to  strengthen 

United States

the resilience of the generation matrix through risk diver-

sification,  to  promote  competition  and  efficiency  in  price 

Federal level

formation  through  new  and  existing  projects,  to  mitigate 

In  June  2018,  an  Energy  Department  memo  describing 

the  effects  of  climate  variability  through  the  use  of  the 

federal actions in the US electricity markets was leaked to 

available renewable resources, to strengthen national en-

the media. The memo sought to justify non-specified fed-

ergy security, to reduce greenhouse gas emissions, in ac-

eral actions to ensure financial stability for coal and nuclear 

cordance with COP21 commitments.

power plants for a two-year period with the goal of imped-

Carrying  forward  from  this  decree,  the  Ministry  of  Min-

ing the retirement of plants that, according to the memo’s 

ing  and  Energy  issued  Resolutions  40791  and  40795  of 

authors, could be necessary for national security reasons. 

August 2018, finalizing the regulatory cycle of public poli-

If these actions are carried out, the delayed closures of the 

cies that will make it possible to strengthen, integrate and 

coal and nuclear plants could cut into the market for new 

diversify the country’s energy matrix, achieving a historic 

renewable power projects in some areas. 

result like that for its first long-term electricity tender. 

Through Resolutions 41307 and 41314 of 2018, the Minis-

In  2018,  the  Trump  Administration  enacted  the  Afford-

try of Mining and Energy officially kicked off its first long-

able Clean Energy (ACE) rule to replace the Obama era’s 

term electricity auction, which will conclude in the first few 

Clean Power Plan (CPP), a complete program for regulating 

months of 2019 and is intended to diversify, integrate and 

greenhouse  gas  emissions  by  the  energy  sector.  Rather 

strengthen the competitiveness of the energy matrix, mak-

than base the emission reduction requirements on the sec-

ing  it  more  resilient  to  climate  variability,  contributing  to 

tor as a whole, including new renewable energy technolo-

cutting CO2 emissions and ensuring energy security.

gies, the ACE would only require efficiency enhancements 

Unregulated customers market: 
rate revisions 

In  February  2018,  the  Regulatory  Commission  published 

Resolution CREG 015 of 2018 which definitively sets out 

the  distribution  remuneration  methodology  for  the  new 

rate period. It determines the remuneration for the existing 

asset base on the basis of the presentation of investment 

plans,  the  remuneration  of  operating  and  maintenance 

costs, setting out goals for the reduction of losses and the 

improvement of service quality.

at the single-plant level.

State level

In  September  2018,  California’s  governor  Jerry  Brown 

signed a bill that would accelerate the state’s Renewable 

Portfolio Standard (RPS) requiring it to satisfy 60% of its 

electricity  needs  from  renewable  resources  by  2030  and 

100% from zero-carbon sources of electricity by 2045.

Mexico

Resolution CREG 085 was issued in July 2018 in response 

Renewables

to comments submitted by distributors. It clarifies and cor-

rect some provisions of Resolution CREG 15. The new dis-

tribution rates for 2019 are expected to be approved using 

the new method.

In September 2018, the Regulatory Commission published 

Resolution CREG 114 of 2018 which lays out the principles 

and general conditions to be satisfied so that distributors’ 

costs  can  be  incorporated  into  the  rate  components  that 

regulated market users must pay.

The  Energy  Ministry  published  the  requirements  for  the 

Energía Limpia certificates that companies must meet for 

the years 2018 through 2022, specifically: 5.0% for 2018; 

5.8% for 2019; 7.4% for 2020; 10.9% for 2021; 13.9% for 

2022.

The Comisión Reguladora de Energía (CRE) and Comisión 

Federal  de  Electricidad  (CFE)  published  the  methodology 

for  calculating  the  regulated  rate  and  the  rates  for  2018. 

They will be revised each year.

141

Report on operationsIn  the  1st  Quarter  of  2018,  the  latest  Wholesale  Market 

In the 1st Quarter of 2018, the risk aversion curve (storage 

Handbook  was  published,  and  powers  were  transferred 

in the Fortuna basin) was redefined, enabling a more ef-

from the Secretariat of Energy to the CRE. One of the most 

ficient use of the lake’s water.

important handbooks published is that for the Interconnec-

tion  and  Connection  of  Power  Plants  and  Load  Centers, 

In the meantime, the minimum requirements for the me-

which sets out the new method for calculating the financial 

ters to be used for large customers were also redefined. In 

guarantees for the different interconnection standards ap-

contracting with a generation company to provide electric-

plicable as from 2015. All new projects under development 

ity,  large  customers  can  opt  to  use  the  distributor’s  me-

will be governed by the new handbook.

ter  and  avoid  incurring  the  cost  of  buying  a  commercial 

In the 2nd Quarter, the market rules consultative commit-

electric measurement system. This should speed up the 

tee was established.

process  of  acquiring  large-customer  status  and  improve 

The Enel Group participated in three of the four committees:

 > Wholesale market;

 > Operating in the market;

 > Legacy contracts;

 > Grid development.

competition between generators.

In the 2nd Quarter of 2018, the government presented a 

draft law modifying Law 6 concerning the electricity sec-

tor. The proposed modifications include the creation of a 

new  figure  in  the  electricity  market  to  simplify  the  man-

agement of the Electricity Transmission Company, which 

A number of working groups have been set up to review 

is responsible for electricity sale and metering. Enel and 

the market rules and offer proposals for improving them.

other market actors actively participated in the consulta-

tion stages. At the moment, the implementation of these 

During  the  same  period,  the  National  Electricity  System 

changes has been postponed.

Development  Program  (PRODESEN)  for  the  years  from 

2018 through 2034 was published.

In  the  4th  Quarter  of  2018,  the  regulator  approved  new 

In  the  4th  Quarter  of  2018,  as  a  result  of  the  reform  of 

the public administration, the Secretariat of Energy must 

coordinate with the CRE to set the regulated rates for the 

services indicated in the Electricity Industry Law.

Previously  this  was  done  solely  by  CRE.  The  regulated 

rate includes those for: transmission, distribution, SSB op-

erations,  CENACE  operations,  regulated  connection  ser-

vices, electricity costs and associated costs (e.g. capacity 

remuneration - CEL). 

Panama

Renewables

Enel has begun a two-year term as representative of the 

20 MW hydroelectric companies on the Operating Com-

mittee. The primary function of this committee is to tackle 

issues  relating  to  National  Integrated  System  operations 

and  is  composed  of  representatives  of  each  company 

electricity rate rules. 

Guatemala

Renewables

In  the  3rd  Quarter  of  2018,  the  5-year  rate  rules  for  dis-

tributor Empresa Eléctrica de Guatemala were set.

In the 4th Quarter, the new rules were approved for the 

coordination of the dispatching of electricity, the commer-

cial  metering  system  and  the  importation  of  electricity 

(NCC-10 and 14). 

Central American Regional 
Electricity Market (MER)

The second plenary meeting between the institutions of 

the Central American Regional Electricity Market (Merca-

do Eléctrico Regional - MER) was held in the 1st Quarter 

of 2018. Senior officials of MER meet to analyze the gov-

operating  in  the  electricity  sector.  Enel  is  an  active  par-

ernance of that market.

ticipant in the committee, submitting proposals on how to 

In 2018 MER’s Steering Committee launched a study on 

modify  commercial  practices,  operating  regulations,  and 

how to integrate Mexico into the market.

ways of scheduling system operations.

As  of  December  31,  2018,  the  detailed  complementary 

142

Annual Report 2018process (PDC) will no longer apply and instead will be re-

ed 30%). The latter is based upon a series of parameters fo-

placed  by  the  MER  Regulation  (RMER),  which  takes  ef-

cusing on the economic development of the country, includ-

fect on January 1, 2019.

ing local content and the creation of jobs for South Africans, 

Africa, Asia and Oceania

especially non-whites.

The winners are awarded 20-year power Purchase Agree-

ments (PPAs) with Eskom, the national power utility.

Eskom’s payments are guaranteed by the governments.

South Africa

South Africa approved a target of 17.8 GW of installed re-

India

newable  capacity  by  2030  based  upon  the  long-term  en-

India is a federal republic composed of 29 states, each of 

ergy strategy set out in the 2010-2030 Integrated Resource 

which  has  specific  responsibilities  in  various  sectors  as 

Plan (IRP). The primary tool to be used in achieving this tar-

well as shared responsibility with the federal government 

get is the Renewable Energy Independent Power Producer 

in the electricity sector.

Procurement  Programme  (REIPPPP),  an  auction  system 

The  Ministry  of  New  and  Renewable  Energy  (MNRE) 

launched in 2011 that seeks to install around 13 GW in new 

defines  and  implements  policy  for  the  development  of 

renewable capacity between 2014 and 2020 (hydroelectric 

renewable  energy  at  the  national  level.  In  addition  to 

<40  MW,  concentrated  solar  and  photovoltaic,  wind,  bio-

the Ministry, the power market is supervised at the fed-

mass, biogas and landfill gas power). The first four rounds 

eral level by the Central Energy  Regulatory Commission 

have already been held, with the award of more than 5,000 

(CERC), which sets guidelines and standard rates, and by 

MW  of  capacity.  In  2015  an  additional  round  –  called  the 

the State Energy Regulatory Commissions (SERC), which 

Expedited Round, or Round 4.5 – was added and held for 

implement them at the state level.

an additional 1,800 MW, which have not yet been assigned 

In  2015  the  government  headed  by  Prime  Minister  Nar-

and which will probably be cancelled. 

endra Modi approved a target of 175 GW of renewables 

In  August  2018,  the  2018  Integrated  Resource  Plan  (IRP) 

capacity  by  2022,  including  100  GW  from  solar,  60  GW 

was  published  for  consultation.  The  IRP  is  the  long-term 

from wind and about 15 GW from other technologies. This 

plan  setting  out  the  development  strategy  for  the  coun-

ambitious  target  was  further  strengthened  in  October 

try’s electricity sector through 2030. In the new draft the 

2016, when India ratified the Paris climate agreement in 

capacity targets for the development of wind and solar pho-

tovoltaic power were raised to 19.4 GW of almost entirely 

2015, committing itself to cut CO2 emissions by 33-35% 
(Intended  Nationally  Determined  Contribution  -  INDC) 

wind (11.4 GW) and photovoltaic power (8 GW) compared 

from  their 2005  levels and  to  ensure  that 40%  of its in-

with  the  previous  version  of  the  IRP.  This  capacity  is  cu-

stalled capacity will be generated from non-fossil sources 

mulative, including that already online or committed under 

by 2030.

the  REIPPPP.  The  new  IRP  also  includes  an  allocation  of 

The  renewables  sector  is  highly  fragmented  since  each 

specific capacity (200 MW/year) for distributed generation 

state has its own regulatory scheme for developing new 

(1-10 MW).

capacity. As a general rule, each state sets annual obliga-

The public consultation process was concluded in Decem-

tions, called Renewable Purchase Obligations (RPOs), for 

ber  2018.  Given  the  importance  of  energy  policy  for  the 

the  share  of  electricity  to  be  generated  from  renewable 

country, the timetable for the final promulgation of the IRP 

resources.  The  state  distribution  companies  must  meet 

(with possible modifications) will depend heavily on the na-

the  RPOs  by  buying  or  producing  renewable  energy  or 

tional elections that will be held in May 2019.

by purchasing Renewable Energy Certificates (RECs). The 

It is possible that in 2019 – following the promulgation of 

RPO has been set at the national level, to gradually rise to 

the IRP – a new auction, Round 5 of the REIPPPP, will be 

21% of the sales of distributors by 2022. The states must 

held as originally scheduled.

take part in the national RPO to the greatest possible ex-

After  a  pre-qualification  phase,  which  is  concerned  with 

tent  in  order  to  reach  the  national  target  for  renewable 

technical and financial issues, qualified projects are chosen 

energy generation.

based upon two criteria: the bid price (weighted 70%) and 

Renewable  energy  must  be  bought  through  auctions,  in 

the economic development content of the project (weight-

use since 2010 for solar power and 2017 for wind power 

143

Report on operationsand  overseen  mainly  by  Solar  Energy  Corporation  India 

2015  with  Law  58-2015,  which  introduced  a  net  meter-

(SECI). 

ing scheme for high-voltage photovoltaic solar and wind 

In general, the winners of the auctions are awarded 25-

plants (subsequently extended to medium- and low-volt-

year  Power  Purchase  Agreements  (PPAs)  at  fixed  rates 

age) which offered private operators the opportunity to re-

with  SECI  or  the  Power  Trading  Company  (PTC),  which 

sell to their excess electricity to the grid, but for no more 

will sell the electricity through Power Sales Agreements 

than 20% of their annual production. However, this option 

(PSAs) to state distribution companies (Discoms).

was to have been implemented with appropriate legisla-

Auctions are held frequently in India, even if some of them 

tion that has not yet been issued.

in 2018 were cancelled due to failure to reach the capacity 

The new regulatory framework set out a “hybrid” market 

offered since the rate restrictions imposed on participants 

model  in  which,  alongside  a  regulated  market  with  the 

were too strict. In 2018 auctions were also held for float-

Single  Buyer  (Office  National  de  l’Electricité  et  de  l’Eau 

ing  photovoltaic  plants,  for  offshore  wind  plants  and  for 

Potable - ONEE) and distributors, there is to be a free mar-

hybrid wind/photovoltaic plants.

ket in which IPPS can negotiate electricity sale contracts 

The PPAs can also be signed with private customers. 

with ONEE or directly with end users (owing to a lack of 

In 2018 it was established that solar and wind plants that 

implementing  legislation,  this  option  is  for  the  moment 

enter  into  service  by  March  31,  2022  will  be  exempted 

only exercised with respect to high-voltage customers).

from  interstate  transmission  charges  and  losses  for  25 

The  task  of  overseeing  the  implementation  and  proper 

years.

functioning of the market is given to the Electricity Regu-

The Electricity Act is currently being revised. Among the 

latory Authority (ANRE - Autorité Nationale de Régulation 

proposals put forth by the Ministry of Power are reducing 

de  l’Electricité)  by  Law  48-2015  of  2016.  While  a  Presi-

the wheeling charge, requiring the states to comply with 

dent of ANRE was appointed in August 2018, it is not yet 

the  national  RPO,  exempting  renewable  power  plants 

currently operational.

from the requirement to obtain a generation license and 

With  regard  to  procurement,  an  auction  system  is  used 

and unbundling distribution.

to promote renewables. Specifically, in 2009 and in 2010 

The  regulations  for  ancillary  services  are  also  being  re-

two  programs  were  launched:  the  Morocco  Solar  Pro-

vised, with a proposal to hold auctions for the purchase 

gram and the Integrated Wind Energy Program, with the 

of such services.

Morocco

goal of developing 2 GW each of solar and wind capacity, 

managed respectively by the Moroccan Agency for Solar 

Energy (MASEN) and by ONEE. Both programs offer elec-

tricity sale contracts with MASEN/ONEE having durations 

Morocco  is  a  constitutional  monarchy  that  is  relatively 

of 25 years for solar and 20 years for wind. 

stable politically and whose economy is steadily growing. 

The  Moroccan  electricity  sector  is  highly  energy  depen-

dent.  More  than  90%  of  energy  procurement  is  in  the 

form of imports of coal, gas and oil. However, in the last 

few years Morocco has approved a series of regulations 

that seek to both reduce dependence on foreign markets 

The expected reform of the law on renewables is under 

way;  a  series  of  consultations  have  been  held  with  the 

main  stakeholders  during  the  year.  The  reform  should 

improve the regulatory framework for the access of IPPs 

to the medium-voltage grid and for the sale of electricity 

generated  in  excess  of  the  needs  of  end  users.  The  re-

and expand the role of renewables. 

form should be completed in 2019. 

In  2009,  the  government  adopted  the  new  National  En-

ergy Strategy (NES), imposing national energy policy tar-

gets through 2030. The development of renewables is a 

key  component  of  this  policy  with  the  target  of  making 

up  42%  of  total  installed  capacity  by  2020  and  52%  by 

2030. In order to achieve these ambitious goals, in 2010 

In September 2018, King Mohammed VI requested an up-

ward revision of the targets of renewables in the energy 

mix, higher than the current one of 52% by 2030.

Australia

the Moroccan government adopted Law 13-2009, which 

Australia  is  a  federal  constitutional  monarchy  composed 

in principle allows independent power producers (IPPs) to 

of  six  states  and  two  territories.  The  electricity  sector 

generate and export electricity. 

is regulated by a collection of federal and state policies, 

The  regulatory  framework  was  further  completed  in 

overseen by various actors. The primary regulators at the 

144

Annual Report 2018central  level  are:  the  Council  of  Australian  Governments 

The  Australian  regulatory  framework  is  evolving  rapidly, 

(COAG), made up of the federal and state energy minis-

with the primary objective of maintaining the security of 

ters  who  guide  the  development  of  energy  policies;  the 

the  electricity  system  in  a  country  that  is  experiencing 

Australian Energy Regulator (AER), which is the econom-

the progressive obsolescence of its coal-fired generation 

ic  regulator;  the  Australian  Energy  Market  Commission 

plants, which are slowly being replaced by gas-fired and 

(AEMC),  which  is  the  rule  maker  and  is  responsible  for 

renewable energy plants.

market  development;  the  Australian  Energy  Market  Op-

At the end of 2017 the federal government introduced a 

erator  (AEMO),  which  is  the  system  and  market  opera-

new policy for the NEM, addressing primarily the security 

tor;  and  the  Clean  Energy  Regulator  (CER),  responsible 

and reliability of the electricity system, consumer prices 

for  managing  green  certificates.  Each  state  has  its  own 

and reducing emissions. Under the new policy, called the 

regulatory bodies.

National Energy Guarantee (NEG), retailers are required to 

The electricity system is divided into two primary markets: 

buy an appropriate mix of resources to provide:

the  National  Electricity  Market  (NEM),  which  covers  the 

 > a “reliability guarantee”, to ensure the right amount of 

eastern  part  of  the  country  where  almost  90%  of  the 

dispatchable energy;

population  resides,  and  the Wholesale  Electricity  Market 

 > an “emissions guarantee”, to help reduce emissions in 

(WEM) in the west, which is much smaller. Both the NEM 

line with Australia’s international commitments (reduc-

and the WEM, albeit in slightly different ways, operate as 

tion of emissions by 26-28% by 2030 compared with 

spot markets for electricity, facilitating exchange between 

2005).

generators  and  suppliers  to  end  users  (retailers)  and  to 

The  NEG  was  almost  finalized  when,  in  August  2018, 

large industrial customers.

an  abrupt  change  in  government  caused  it  to  be  put  on 

The  country  has  a  Renewable  Energy  Target  (RET) 

hold.  The  part  regarding  the  emissions  guarantee  was 

scheme that is operated in two parts:

rejected, while that on the reliability guarantee is slowly 

 > the Large-scale Renewable Energy Target (LRET), set in 

moving  forward,  in  a  manner  still  to  be  defined.  At  the 

2015 at 33,000 GWh (around 23% of demand) of gener-

end  of  2018  the  government  launched  a  new  program 

ation by 2020, to be maintained at this level until 2030. 

called Underwriting New Generation Investment (UNGI), 

The  LRET  creates  a  financial  incentive  for  renewable 

which appears to promote generation from traditional fos-

energy  power  plants,  which  can  produce  Large-scale 

sil  sources  provided  that  there  are  concessions  for  non-

Generation  Certificates  (LGSs)  to  be  sold  to  retailers. 

intermittent new generation sources or for extending the 

These retailers are required to buy them in an amount 

life of existing assets.

equal to a certain percentage of the electricity sold to 

end users, currently around 20%;

In 2019 federal elections will be held, the results of which 

 > the  Small-scale  Renewable  Energy  Scheme  creates  a 

will  heavily  influence  the  future  course  of  the  country’s 

financial  incentive  for  households  or  small  business 

energy policy.

customers to install small-scale renewable energy sys-

tems (usually rooftop solar panels), for which they can 

receive Small-scale Technology Certificates (STCs). Re-

tailers are also required to buy these STCs in specified 

amounts.

The states have their own renewable energy policies and 

some – with more ambitious targets than the federal ones 

– have introduced in recent years programs in support of 

green energy. The state renewable energy targets are, for 

example:

 > Victoria: 25% of electricity from renewable sources by 

2020 and 40% by 2025 (about 3.3 GW), to be achieved 

in part through auctions that began in 2017;

 > Queensland: 50% by 2030;

 > South Australia: 50% by 2025.

145

Report on operationsMain risks and 
uncertainties

Due  to  the  nature  of  its  business,  the  Group  is  exposed 

pend  essentially  on  variables  that  are  outside  the  control 

to  a  variety  of  risks,  notably  financial  risks,  industrial  and 

of  management.  More  specifically,  the  Strategic  Plan  is 

environmental risks, strategic risk connected with the evo-

based  on  assumptions  about  scenarios  and  the  position-

lution  of  markets  and  risks  connected  with  sustainability 

ing of the business. The former include developments in 

and  climate  change.  In  order  to  mitigate  its  exposure  to 

electricity, gas, fuel and raw materials prices, the evolution 

these  risks,  Enel  conducts  specific  analysis,  measure-

of  electricity  and  gas  demand  in  the  markets  where  the 

ment, monitoring and management activities, as described 

respective  Groups  operate,  developments  in  macroeco-

in this section. 

nomic variables, as well as the evolution of the regulatory 

See also the “Reference scenario” section for an analysis 

framework.

of the factors that represent some of the underlying bases 

The  2019-2021  Strategic  Plan,  drawn  up  on  the  basis  of 

for these risks.

Strategic risks 
connected with 
developments in the 
market, competitive and 
regulatory environment

these assumptions, includes the following estimates and 

forecasts  for  the  years  2019,  2020,  2021  and  average 

growth in 2019-2021. The achievement of the objectives is 

based on a set of assumptions on the occurrence of future 

events and actions that the Enel Group plans to undertake, 

including assumptions of a general and hypothetical nature 

relating  to  future  events  and  actions  that  will  not  neces-

sarily  occur.  Accordingly,  the  forecasts,  being  based  on 

hypotheses  about  future  events  and  actions  undertaken, 

or  still  to  be  undertaken,  by  management,  are  character-

ized by an inherent degree of subjectivity and uncertainty 

On November 20, 2018, the Enel Group presented its Stra-

and, in particular, by the risk that forecast events and the 

tegic Plan for 2019-2021 to the financial community. It sets 

actions that could follow from those events may not occur 

out the strategic guidelines and the performance and finan-

or  may  occur  at  different  times  and  in  different  amounts 

cial  objectives  of  the  Group. The  document  used  for  the 

from  those  originally  planned,  while  events  and  actions 

presentation, “Capital  Markets  Day  -  Strategic  Plan  2019-

that were unforeseeable at the time of preparation could 

2021”, is available to the public on the Enel Group website 

instead  occur.  Therefore,  divergences  between  final  out-

at www.enel.com in the Investor Relations section.

comes and forecast values could be significant.

The  Enel  Group  Strategic  Plan  is  implemented  through  a 

In addition, the markets and businesses in which the Group 

process that involves all the Business Lines and the Coun-

operates  are  currently  experiencing  gradual  and  growing 

tries/Regions of the Enel Group, which prepare their action 

competition  and  change  in  their  competitive,  technologi-

plans on the foundation of the strategic guidelines speci-

cal  and  regulatory  contexts,  with  the  timing  and  pace  of 

fied by the Parent Company. These plans are finally con-

these developments varying from country to country. As a 

solidated in the Group’s Strategic Plan.

result of these processes, the Group is exposed to increas-

The preparation of the Enel Strategic Plan is based, inter 

ing competition.

alia, on certain assumptions concerning future events that 

The  business  risks  generated  by  the  natural  participation 

management expects will occur and actions that it intends 

of  the  Group  in  such  markets  have  been  addressed  by 

to undertake at the time the Plan is prepared, as well as 

integrating along the value chain, with a greater drive for 

general  assumptions  about  future  events  and  manage-

technological  innovation,  diversification  and  geographical 

ment actions that may not necessarily occur, as they de-

expansion. More specifically, the initiatives taken have in-

146

Annual Report 2018creased  the  customer  base  in  the  free  market,  with  the 

ficers  of  the  companies  involved,  which  are  responsible 

aim of integrating downstream into final markets, optimiz-

for policy setting and supervision of risk management, as 

ing  the  generation  mix  improving  the  competitiveness 

well as the definition and application of specific policies at 

of  plants  through  cost  leadership,  seeking  out  new  high-

the Group and individual Region, Country and Global Busi-

potential  markets  and  developing  renewable  energy  re-

ness Line levels that establish the roles and responsibilities 

sources with appropriate investment plans in a variety of 

for  risk  management,  monitoring  and  control  processes, 

countries. 

ensuring  compliance  with  the  principle  of  organizational 

The Group often operates in regulated markets or regulated 

separation of units responsible for operations and those in 

regimes, and changes in the rules governing operations in 

charge of monitoring and managing risk.

such markets and regimes, and the associated instructions 

The financial risk governance system also defines a system 

and requirements with which the Group must comply, can 

of operating limits at the Group and individual Region, Coun-

impact our operations and performance. 

try and Global Business Line levels for each risk, which are 

In order to mitigate the risks that such factors can engen-

monitored  periodically  by  risk  management  units.  For  the 

der, Enel has forged closer relationships with local govern-

Group, the system of limits constitutes a decision-making 

ment and regulatory bodies, adopting a transparent, collab-

tool to achieve its objectives.

orative and proactive approach in tackling and eliminating 

For  further  information  on  the  management  of  financial 

sources of instability in regulatory arrangements.

risks, please see note 44 “Risk management” of the An-

Risks connected with 
CO2 emissions

In addition to being one of the factors with the largest po-

tential  impact  on  Group  operations,  emissions  of  carbon 

dioxide (CO2) are also one of the greatest challenges facing 
the Group in safeguarding the environment.

EU legislation governing the emissions trading scheme im-

poses costs for the electricity industry. In order to mitigate 

the risk factors associated with CO2 regulations, the Group 
monitors the development and implementation of EU and 

Italian legislation, diversifies its generation mix towards the 

use  of  low-carbon  technologies  and  resources,  with  a  fo-

cus on renewables and nuclear power, develops strategies 

to acquire allowances at competitive prices and, above all, 

enhances the environmental performance of its generation 

plants, increasing their energy efficiency. 

More information on this category of risk is available in the 

“Sustainability and the fight against climate change” section.

Financial risks

As part of its operations, Enel is exposed to a variety of fi-

nancial risks that, if not appropriately mitigated, can directly 

impact our performance. These include market risks, credit 

risk and liquidity risk.

The  financial  risk  governance  arrangements  adopted  by 

Enel  establish  specific  internal  committees,  composed  of 

top  management  and  chaired  by  the  Chief  Executive  Of-

nual Report.

Market risks

The market risks to which the Group is exposed are con-

nected  to  the  fluctuation  of  commodity  prices,  exchange 

rates and interest rates.

To  maintain  the  exposure  to  market  risk  within  operating 

limits, Enel also uses derivatives.

Risks connected with 
commodity prices and supply 
continuity

Enel operates in energy markets and for this reason is ex-

posed to changes in the prices of fuel and electricity, which 

can have a significant impact on its results.

To mitigate this exposure, the Group has developed a strat-

egy of stabilizing margins by contracting for supplies of fuel 

and the delivery of electricity to end users or wholesalers 

in advance.

Enel  has  also  implemented  a  formal  procedure  that  pro-

vides for the measurement of the residual commodity risk, 

the specification of a ceiling for maximum acceptable risk 

and the implementation of a hedging strategy using deriva-

tives on regulated markets and over-the-counter (OTC) mar-

kets. 

In order to mitigate the risk of interruptions in fuel supplies, 

the  Group  has  diversified  fuel  sources,  using  suppliers 

from different geographical areas. 

147

Report on operationsExchange rate risk 

Credit risk

In  view  of  their  geographical  diversification,  access  to  in-

Commercial,  commodity  and  financial  transactions  ex-

ternational  markets  for  the  issuance  of  debt  instruments 

pose the Group to credit risk, i.e. the possibility of a de-

and transactions in commodities, Group companies are ex-

terioration in the creditworthiness of counterparties that 

posed to the risk that changes in exchange rates between 

could  have  an  adverse  impact  on  the  expected  value  of 

the currency of account and other currencies could gener-

the  creditor  position  and,  for  trade  receivables  only,  in-

ate unexpected changes in the performance and financial 

crease average collection times.

aggregates in their respective financial statements.

The exposure to credit risk is attributable to the following 

Given  the  current  structure  of  Enel,  the  exposure  to  ex-

types of operations: 

change rate risk is mainly linked to the US dollar and is at-

 > the  sale  and  distribution  of  electricity  and  gas  in  free 

tributable to:

and regulated markets and the supply of goods and ser-

 > cash flows in respect of the purchase or sale of fuel or 

vices (trade receivables);

electricity; 

 > trading  activities  that  involve  the  physical  exchange  of 

 > cash flows in respect of investments, dividends from for-

assets or transactions in financial instruments (the com-

eign subsidiaries or the purchase or sale of equity invest-

modity portfolio);

ments;

 > trading  in  derivatives,  bank  deposits  and,  more  gener-

 > cash flows connected with commercial relationships;

ally, financial instruments (the financial portfolio).

 > financial assets and liabilities.

The  Group’s  consolidated  financial  statements  are  also 

exposed  to  the  exchange  rate  risk  deriving  from  the  con-

The policy for managing credit risk associated with commer-

version  into  euros  of  the  items  relating  to  investments 

cial  activities  provides  for  a  preliminary  assessment  of  the 

in  companies  whose  currency  of  account  is  not  the  euro 

creditworthiness  of  counterparties  and  the  adoption  of  miti-

(translation risk).

gation instruments, such as obtaining collateral or unsecured 

The exchange rate risk management policy is based on sys-

guarantees.

tematically hedging the exposures to which the Group compa-

In  addition,  the  Group  undertakes  transactions  to  assign  re-

nies are exposed, with the exception of translation risk.

ceivables  without  recourse,  which  results  in  the  complete 

Appropriate  operational  processes  ensure  the  definition 

derecognition of the corresponding assets involved in the as-

and  implementation  of  appropriate  hedging  strategies, 

signment.

which  typically  employ  financial  derivatives  obtained  on 

Finally,  with  regard  to  financial  and  commodity  transactions, 

OTC markets.

Interest rate risk

risk  mitigation  is  pursued  through  the  diversification  of  the 

portfolio (preferring counterparties with a high credit standing) 

and  the  adoption  of  specific  standardized  contractual  frame-

works that contain risk mitigation clauses (e.g. netting arrange-

The Group is exposed to the risk that changes in the level 

ments) and possibly the exchange of cash collateral.

of  interest  rates  could  produce  unexpected  changes  in 

net financial expense or the value of financial assets and 

liabilities measured at fair value.

Liquidity risk

The exposure to interest rate risk derives mainly from the 

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group, while solvent, would 

variability  of  the  terms  of  financing,  in  the  case  of  new 

not be able to discharge its obligations in a timely manner or 

debt, and from the variability of the cash flows in respect 

would only be able to do so on unfavorable terms owing to 

of interest on floating-rate debt.

situations of tension or systemic crises (credit crunches, sov-

The  policy  for  managing  interest  rate  risk  seeks  to  con-

ereign debt crises, etc.) or changes in the perception of Group 

taining  financial  expense  and  its  volatility  by  optimizing 

riskiness by the market. 

the Group’s portfolio of financial liabilities and by obtain-

Among the factors that define the risk perceived by the mar-

ing financial derivatives on OTC markets.

ket, the credit rating assigned to Enel by rating agencies plays 

a decisive role, since it influences its ability to access sources 

of financing and the related financial terms of that financing. A 

148

Annual Report 2018deterioration in the credit rating could therefore restrict access 

sures as an option for reviving national economies. 

to the capital market and/or increase the cost of funding, with 

The  normalization  of  monetary  policy  in  the  advanced 

consequent negative effects on the performance and financial 

countries  (especially  in  the  United  States)  has  imposed 

situation of the Group.

strong  pressures  on  emerging  markets  (especially  the 

In 2018, Enel’s ratings from the rating agencies did not change. 

structurally weaker economies): among these, Argentina 

Accordingly, at the end of the financial year, Enel’s rating was: 

has  seen  its  risk  increase  (as  reflected  in  the  country’s 

(i)  “BBB+”  with  a  stable  outlook  for  Standard  &  Poor’s;  (ii) 

rating in the model on both the macroeconomic and socio-

“BBB+” with a stable outlook for Fitch; and (iii) “Baa2” with a 

political levels), connected with a deterioration in econom-

stable outlook for Moody’s. In February 2019 Fitch revised its 

ic conditions (e.g. the economy slipped into recession in 

rating for Enel upwards, from “BBB+” to “A-”.

2018)  and  domestic  political  uncertainty.  In  an  attempt 

Enel’s  liquidity  risk  management  policies  are  designed  to 

to  reassure  the  markets  and  to  meet  its  funding  needs, 

maintain a level of liquidity sufficient to meet its obligations 

the government reached an agreement with the Interna-

over a specified time horizon without having recourse to ad-

tional  Monetary  Fund  (IMF)  for  an  aid  plan  of  over  $55 

ditional sources of financing as well as to maintain a pruden-

billion,  subject  to  eliminating  the  primary  deficit  by  2019 

tial liquidity buffer sufficient to meet unexpected obligations. 

and  achieving  a  primary  surplus  of  1%  of  GDP  in  2020. 

In addition, in order to ensure that the Group can discharge 

The  main  risk  is  tied  to  the  possibility  of  continuing  the 

its  medium  and  long-term  commitments,  Enel  pursues  a 

recovery in the run-up to the national elections scheduled 

borrowing  strategy  that  provides  for  a  diversified  structure 

for October 2019.

of financing sources to which it can turn and a balanced ma-

turity profile. 

Country risk  

By now, some 50% of the Enel Group’s total revenue is 

generated  abroad. The  substantial  internationalization  of 

the Group – which among other regions operates in South 

America, North America, Africa and Russia – requires Enel 

to  consider  and  assess  country  risk,  which  consists  of 

the  macroeconomic,  financial,  regulatory,  market,  social 

and geopolitical risks whose manifestation could have an 

adverse  impact  on  income  or  threaten  corporate  assets. 

Enel has therefore adopted a model for assessing country 

risk in the countries in which it operates. In order to miti-

gate  country  risk,  the  model  supports  capital  allocation 

and investment evaluation processes.

In Europe, Brexit negotiations continue without significant 

progress, with the British parliament again postponing ap-

proval of the preliminary agreement reached between the 

Prime  Minister, Theresa  May,  and  the  European  Union. 

Among the European economies of interest to the Group, 

Italy has seen its risk increase, as reflected in model’s pro-

jections.  The  uncertainty  surrounding  the  government’s 

fiscal  policy,  the  strains  with  the  European  Union  over 

the country’s budget targets and domestic political uncer-

tainty have combined with contingent factors to slow the 

economy,  which  may  enter  recession  in  the  2nd  Half  of 

2019.

Risk connected with 
climate change

In  2018  the  world  economy  grew  by  around  3%,  in  line 

with  the  pace  of  2017. The  United  States  and  China  are 

driving  the  world  expansion,  while  euro-area  growth 

moved at a slower pace. However, initial signs of a slow-

Physical risks connected 
with climate change

down have emerged and political and economic risks per-

The physical risks posed by climate change could be con-

sist. The economic factors include issues connected with 

nected with individual events or long-term changes in cli-

the sustainability of the public finances in the face of the 

mate models. Extreme meteorological events and natural 

need to make investments to boost productivity, with the 

disasters expose the Group to the risk of damage to in-

lack of diversification of the South American economies, 

frastructure and other assets, with the consequent pos-

which leaves them more exposed to short-term economic 

sibility of prolonged periods in which the assets involved 

fluctuations  and  with  the  spread  of  protectionist  mea-

would  be  unavailable.  In  addition,  the  Group  is  exposed 

149

Report on operationsto the risk of impacts on the operation of its generation 

In  addition,  in  order  to  mitigate  the  legal  and  regulatory 

assets linked to gradual climate changes (for example, air 

risks associated with climate change, the Group maintains 

temperature, rainfall and wind). Enel is present along the 

transparent and constructive relations with local and inter-

entire  value  chain  in  the  electricity  industry  (generation, 

national authorities and regulators.

distribution  and  sale)  and  has  a  diversified  portfolio  of 

Additional details on this category of risk are available in the 

activities,  both  in  terms  of  generation  technologies  and 

“Sustainability and the fight against climate change” section.

the geographical areas and markets in which it operates, 

mitigating  the  risks  connected  with  climate  change  and 

the associated financial repercussions.

Moreover, the Group uses the most advanced prevention 

Risks related to cyber 
attacks

and protection strategies, with the concomitant aim of re-

The era of digitization and technological innovation means 

ducing the possible impacts on the communities and the 

that organizations are increasingly exposed to cybernetic 

areas  surrounding  the  assets:  constant  monitoring  and 

attacks,  which  are  becoming  increasingly  numerous  and 

weather forecasting in the areas where the most exposed 

sophisticated, partly reflecting the changes in the context 

assets are located. Furthermore, numerous actions have 

in which they occur. The organizational complexity of the 

been taken to increase the resilience of the assets most 

Group  and  the  numerous  environments  it  encompasses 

exposed to extreme weather or natural disasters.

(data, people and the industrial world) expose our assets 

All of the areas of the Group undergo ISO 14001 certifi-

to the risk of attacks. The Enel Group has adopted a model 

cation  and  potential  sources  of  risk  are  monitored  with 

for managing these risks based on a “systemic” vision ap-

the implementation of internationally recognized Environ-

plied to both the traditional information technology sector 

mental Management Systems (EMS) so that any critical 

and  the  industrial  sector  (operational  technology),  taking 

issues can be detected promptly.

due  consideration  of  the  networking  of  smart “objects” 

Additional  details  on  this  category  of  risk  are  available  in 

(Internet of Things). In particular, Enel has adopted a “Cy-

the  “Sustainability  and  the  fight  against  climate  change” 

ber Security Framework” to guide and manage cyber se-

section.

Transition risks connected 
with climate change

curity activities, which provides for the involvement of the 

business  areas,  the  implementation  of  legislative,  regu-

latory and legal requirements and recommendations, the 

use of the best available technologies, the preparation of 

ad  hoc  business  processes  and  an  informed  workforce. 

The transition to a low-carbon energy model may generate 

The Framework bases strategic decisions and design ac-

legislative/regulatory  risks  or  political,  legal,  technological 

tivities on a “risk-based” approach and a design and de-

and  market  risks  associated  with  the  fight  against  climate 

velopment  model  that  defines  the  appropriate  security 

change, with an impact in the short, medium and long term. 

measures  throughout  the  life  cycle  of  applications,  pro-

Issues  such  as  increased  reporting  requirements  for  emis-

cesses and services (cyber security by design). Enel has 

sions and other legal obligations, the use of low-emissions 

also created its own active Cyber Emergency Readiness 

energy  sources  and  reducing  the  exposure  to  fossil  fuels, 

Team  (CERT),  which  is  recognized  and  accredited  by  na-

the uncertainty of market signals with potentially unforeseen 

tional and international communities, in order to direct an 

variations  in  market  prices,  rising  commodity  prices  or  the 

industrialized response to cyber threats and incidents.

growing interest of stakeholders in climate issues are all risk 

factors connected with climate change to which Enel may be 

exposed and which could impact the financial performance 

of the company.

The Group is involved in the continuous improvement of the 

environmental  impact  of  its  existing  activities  through  its 

emission  reduction  targets,  first  and  foremost  the  goal  of 

“emission free production” by 2050. Enel adopts a strategy 

aimed at growth through development of low-carbon tech-

nologies and services, in line with the COP21 objectives.

150

Annual Report 2018Outlook

The  Group’s  2019-2021  Strategic  Plan  presented  in  No-

 > Improved  return  on  investment  to  support  dividend 

vember  2018  focuses  on  the  centrality  of  the  integrated 

growth: we expect investments focused on higher yield 

business  model,  capable  of  seizing  the  opportunities  ari-

assets,  efficiency  and  portfolio  optimization  will  crea-

sing from the energy transition. The growth in renewable 

te value amounting to a total of 400 basis points on a 

energy,  the  development  and  automation  of  the  distribu-

WACC of 6.2% in 2021, rising by more than one and a 

tion  network,  the  opportunities  for  electrification  and  cu-

half times compared with 2018.

stomer  focus  are  the  guidelines  of  the  Group’s  strategy. 

 > Shareholder remuneration: a 70% dividend calculated on 

More  specifically,  the  Group’s  2019-2021  Strategic  Plan 

the  Group’s  ordinary  net  income  from  2019  onwards  is 

focuses on the following issues. 

confirmed, with an annual compound average growth rate 

 > Industrial  growth:  the  Group  plans  to  invest  a  total  of 

(CAGR) in the dividend per share (DPS) of approximately 

€27.5  billion  over  the  plan  period,  with  the  aim  of  ge-

+12%. For the first time the minimum DPS will be exten-

nerating  a  cumulative  increase  in  ordinary  EBITDA  of 

ded to the next three years, with a CAGR of about +9%.

€3.2 billion. The full range of investments in the three 

categories – asset development, customers and asset 

In 2019 we expect: 

management – will contribute to achieving this goal.

 > an  acceleration  of  investments  to  contribute  to  indu-

 > Decarbonization opens the way to creating value, with 

strial growth in renewable energy projects, particularly 

renewables  expected  to  generate  a  cumulative  incre-

in North America, with global investments increasing by 

ase  in  EBITDA  of  €1  billion  between  2019  and  2021. 

more than 35% compared with 2018 and the continua-

The  focus  of  investments  in  markets  where  Enel  has 

tion of investments in grids, especially in Italy and South 

an  integrated  presence  and  in  mature  economies  will 

America;

enable  the  Group  to  increase  profitability  and  achieve 

 > significant progress in operational efficiency, supported 

its decarbonization targets. In 2021, 62% of the energy 

by digitalization across all our businesses, with a cumu-

generated by the Enel Group is expected to have zero 

lative efficiency target of €1.2 billion by 2021;

emissions, compared with an estimated 48% in 2018.

 > greater customer focus on a global scale and an acce-

 > Operational  efficiency:  the  objective  of  €1.2  billion  of 

leration of Enel X’s activities in the electric mobility and 

cumulative benefits generated by efficiencies expected 

demand response businesses;

by 2021, mainly due to the effect  of digitalization, has 

 > further  progress  in  simplifying  the  Group  and  actively 

been confirmed.

managing the portfolio, so as to optimize its overall risk 

 > Simplification:  Enel  will  continue  to  increase  its  in-

and return profile.

vestments  in  its  subsidiaries,  continuing  their  integra-

tion  within  the  Group  and  rationalizing  our  portfolio 

Enel Group’s strategy is also aimed at ensuring resilience, 

through asset rotation, with further optimization of the 

mitigation  and  adaptation  to  changes  in  the  external  en-

overall return and risk profile.

vironment and, in particular, to climate change, thanks to 

 > Human capital: our commitment to achieving sustai-

a business model and leadership position in line with the 

nable  development  goals  (SDGs)  has  been  exten-

Paris Agreement (COP21). In this regard, the “Sustainabi-

ded  until  2030.  A  “shared  value”  approach  towards 

lity and the fight against climate change” section includes 

communities and people integrated into the Group’s 

a review of the main risks and opportunities related to cli-

core business processes; introduction of specific ad-

mate change, the mitigation and adaptation actions imple-

ditional  targets  for  SDG  9  (Industrial  Innovation  and 

mented and the key objectives and metrics.

Infrastructure)  and  11  (Sustainable  Cities  and  Com-

The progress achieved in each of the key enabling factors 

munities).

and key pillars of the Strategic Plan enables us to confirm 

151

Report on operationsour performance and financial objectives for 2019. Further-

performance and financial objectives on which the Group’s 

more, on the basis of the key elements set out above, the 

Strategic Plan 2019-2021 is based are summarized below.

Financial targets 

Ordinary EBITDA (billions of euro)

Net ordinary income (billions of euro)

Pay-out ratio

Implicit DPS (€/share)

Minimum dividend per share (€)

2018

~16.2

~4.1

70%

0.28

0.28

2019 

~17.4

~4.8

70%

0.33

0.32

2020 

~18.5

~5.4

70%

0.37

0.34

2021

~19.4

~5.6

70%

0.39

0.36

CAGR (%)
2018-2021 

~+6%

~+11%

-

~+12%

~+9%

152

Annual Report 2018Other information

Non-EU subsidiaries

At  the  date  of  approval  by  the  Board  of  Directors  of  the 

into Enel Chile SA as from April 2, 2018); 18) Enel Green 

financial statements of Enel SpA for 2018 – March 21, 2019 

Power  North America  Inc.  (a  US  company  belonging  to 

–  the  Enel  Group  meets  the “conditions  for  the  listing  of 

Enel Green Power); 19) Enel Green Power RSA (Pty) Ltd 

shares of companies with control of over companies estab-

(a South African company belonging to Enel Green Pow-

lished  and  regulated  under  the  law  of  non-EU  countries” 

er);  20)  Enel  Kansas  LLC  (a  US  company  belonging  to 

(hereinafter  “non-EU  subsidiaries”)  established  by  CON-

Enel Green Power); 21) Enel Perú SAC (a Peruvian com-

SOB  with Article  15  of  the  Markets  Regulation  (approved 

pany belonging to Enel Américas); 22) Enel Russia PJSC 

with Resolution 20249 of December 28, 2017).

(a Russian company controlled directly by Enel SpA); 23) 

Specifically, we report that:

Enel X North America Inc. (a US company belonging to 

 > in application of the materiality criteria for the purposes 

Enel X); 24) Gas Atacama Chile SA (a Chilean company 

of consolidation provided for in Article 15, paragraph 2, of 

belonging to Enel Chile); and 25) Geotérmica del Norte 

the CONSOB Markets Regulation, 25 non-EU subsidiar-

SA (a Chilean company belonging to Enel Chile);

ies of the Enel Group have been identified to which the 

 > the  balance  sheet  and  income  statement  of  the  above 

rules in question apply on the basis of the consolidated 

companies  included  in  the  reporting  package  used  for 

accounts of the Enel Group at December 31, 2017.

the purpose of preparing the 2018 consolidated financial 

They  are:  1)  Enel  Distribuição  Rio  (a  Brazilian  company 

statements of the Enel Group will be made available to 

belonging to Enel Américas); 2) Enel Distribuição Goiás 

the public by Enel SpA (pursuant to Article 15, paragraph 

(a  Brazilian  company  belonging  to  Enel  Américas);  3) 

1a) of the Markets Regulation) at least 15 days prior to 

Codensa  SA  ESP  (a  Colombian  company  belonging  to 

the day scheduled for the Ordinary Shareholders’ Meet-

Enel Américas);  4)  Enel  Distribuição  Ceará  SA  (a  Brazil-

ing  called  to  approve  the  2018  financial  statements  of 

ian company belonging to Enel Américas); 5) Emgesa SA 

Enel SpA together with the summary statements show-

ESP (a Colombian company belonging to Enel Américas); 

ing the essential data of the latest annual financial state-

6) Empresa Distribuidora Sur - Edesur SA (an Argentine 

ments of subsidiaries and associated companies (pursu-

company belonging to Enel Américas); 7) Enel Américas 

ant  to  the  applicable  provisions  of Article  77,  paragraph 

SA (a Chilean company controlled directly by Enel SpA); 

2-bis, of the CONSOB Issuers Regulation approved with 

8) Enel Brasil SA (a Brazilian company belonging to Enel 

Resolution 11971 of May 14, 1999);

Américas); 9) Enel Chile SA (a Chilean company controlled 

 > the articles of association and composition and powers 

directly  by  Enel  SpA);  10)  Enel  Distribución  Chile  SA  (a 

of the control bodies from all the above subsidiaries have 

Chilean company belonging to Enel Chile); 11) Enel Distri-

been obtained by Enel SpA and are available in updated 

bución Perú SAA (a Peruvian company belonging to Enel 

form to CONSOB where the latter should request such 

Américas); 12) Enel Generación Chile SA (a Chilean com-

information for supervisory purposes (pursuant to Article 

pany belonging to Enel Chile); 13) Enel Generación Perú 

15, paragraph 1b) of the Markets Regulation);

SAA (a Peruvian company belonging to Enel Américas); 

 > Enel SpA has verified that the above subsidiaries:

14) Enel Green Power Brasil Participações Ltda (a Brazil-

 - provide the auditor of the Parent Company, Enel SpA, 

ian  company  belonging  to  Enel  Green  Power);  15)  Enel 

with information necessary to perform annual and inter-

Green  Power  Chile  Ltda  (a  Chilean  company  belonging 

im audits of Enel SpA (pursuant to Article 15, paragraph 

to Enel Green Power); 16) Enel Green Power del Sur SpA 

1 (letter c-i)) of the Markets Regulation);

(a Chilean company belonging to Enel Green Power); 17) 

 - use an administrative and accounting system appropri-

Enel Green Power Latin America SA (a company merged 

ate for regular reporting to the management and auditor 

153

Report on operationsof the Parent Company, Enel SpA, of income statement, 

ant to Article 15, paragraph 1 (letter c-ii)) of the Markets 

balance  sheet  and  financial  data  necessary  for  prepa-

Regulation). 

ration  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements  (pursu-

Approval of the financial statements

The  Shareholders’  Meeting  called  to  approve  the  financial 

120 days from the close of the financial year, permitted un-

statements, as provided for by Article 9.2 of the bylaws of 

der  Article  2364,  paragraph  2,  of  the  Italian  Civil  Code,  is 

Enel SpA, shall be called within 180 days of the close of the 

justified by the fact that the company is required to prepare 

financial year. 

consolidated financial statements.

The  use  of  that  time  limit  rather  than  the  ordinary  limit  of 

Disclosures on financial instruments 

The disclosures on financial instruments required by Article 

ment”,  note  33  “Derivatives  and  hedge  accounting”  and 

2428, paragraph 2, 6-bis of the Civil Code are reported in 

note 34 “Fair value measurement” to the separate financial 

note  31  “Financial  instruments”,  note  32  “Risk  manage-

statements of Enel SpA.

Transactions with related parties 

For more information on transactions with related parties, please see note 35 to the separate financial statements 

of Enel SpA.

Own shares 

The company does not hold treasury shares nor did it engage in transactions involving own shares during the year.

Atypical or unusual operations

Pursuant to the CONSOB Notice of July 28, 2006, Enel did 

lating the transfer price or timing could give rise to doubts 

not carry out any atypical or unusual operations in 2018.

concerning the propriety and/or completeness of disclosure, 

Such  operations  include  transactions  whose  significance, 

conflicts of interest, preservation of company assets or pro-

size, nature of the counterparties, object, method for calcu-

tection of minority shareholders.

Subsequent events

Significant events following the close of the year are discussed in note 52 to the consolidated financial statements.

154

Annual Report 2018155

Report on operations156

Annual Report 201802

Sustainability 
and the fight 
against climate 
change

157

Report on operationsThe sustainable business model 

In an environment of constant and rapid change, exposing 

and which are a part of policies and standards of conduct 

the energy industry to new risks and offering new oppor-

that are applicable throughout the Group. 

tunities,  Enel’s  model  of  sustainable  business  leverages 

It is a model that promotes sustainable development and 

the synergies among the various business areas and the 

is  fully  in  line  with  the  indications  of  the  United  Nations 

outside world in order to develop innovative solutions to 

Global Compact, of which Enel has been an active mem-

reducing our environmental impact, to meeting the needs 

ber  since  2004,  reiterating  the  importance  of  increasing 

of  local  communities  and  to  improving  safety  for  both 

the integration of sustainability within the company’s stra-

employees  and  suppliers.  Understanding  the  context  in 

tegic  decision-making  processes.  Enel’s  CEO  has  been 

which  Enel  operates  and  actively  listening  to  everyone 

a member of the United Nations’ Global Compact Board 

with whom we work enable us to create sustainable long-

since June 1, 2015. 

term value, blending economic and social growth. It is a 

A key aspect of this approach is the adoption of environ-

strategic and operational approach founded on the “Open 

mental, social and governance (ESG) sustainability indica-

Power” concept of openness, where sustainability and in-

tors throughout the value chain, not only for assessments 

novation are an essential combination. 

of results achieved, but above all to drive decision-making 

Framing  this  are  the  principles  of  ethics,  transparency, 

and develop a proactive stance, in line with the Sustain-

anti-corruption,  human  rights  and  health  and  safety  that 

able  Development  Goals  (SDG)  2030  of  the  United  Na-

have always been a distinctive feature of Enel’s operations 

tions.

Enel’s commitment to the United Nations’ Sustainable 
Development Goals

Since 2015, Enel has been committed to helping reach the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) of the United Na-

tions (UN). Through the SDGs, the United Nations called on companies to be creative and innovative in addressing the 

challenges of sustainable development, such as poverty, gender equality, clean water, clean energy and climate change. 

By way of our business strategies, Enel contributes to reaching all 17 SDGs, and we have renewed our commitment to 

reaching four goals by 2030 in particular:7

 > SDG 7 - ensuring access to affordable, reliable, sustainable and modern energy, including the promotion of energy-

efficiency services, the beneficiaries of which will include 10 million people by 2030. For the period 2015-2018, 6.2 

million beneficiaries had been reached throughout the Group, 3.3 million of which in Africa, Asia and South America.

 > SDG 4 - supporting projects to ensure inclusive and equitable quality education for 2.5 million people by 2030. For 

the period 2015-2018, about 1 million beneficiaries had been reached.

 > SDG 8 - promoting sustained, inclusive and sustainable economic growth for 8 million people by 2030. For the 

period 2015-2018, around 1.8 million beneficiaries had been reached.

 > SDG 13 - taking targeted action to achieve decarbonization by 2050. As of December 2018, specific CO2 emissions 

totaled 0.369 kg/kWheq , and the new target is 0.23 kg CO2 /kWheq  by 2030.

The Group has also added commitments concerning the following two SDGs:

 > SDGs 9 and 11 - promoting the development of sustainable cities and of infrastructures that are reliable, sustaina-

ble, resilient and of high quality by providing about 47 million customers with smart meters and 455,000 public and 

private electric vehicle recharging points by 2021 and investing €5.4 billion in digitalization for the period 2019-2021.

7  The number of beneficiaries takes into account the projects and other activities conducted in all areas in which the Group operates (including subsidiaries 
consolidated at equity, the Group’s foundations and non-profit organizations, and the companies under the Build, Sell & Operate, or “BSO”, mechanism).

158

Annual Report 2018Non-financial  information  is  coming  under  increasing 

particular, the analysis of this category of stakeholder has 

scrutiny by investors and the financial markets, who are 

pointed to the following priorities: decarbonization of the 

now focusing on the ability of a company to make sustain-

energy  mix;  new  technologies,  services  and  digitization; 

able long-term business plans that translate into concrete, 

environmental compliance and management; robust gov-

measurable actions and better financial performance. 

ernance and transparent conduct; efficiency in operations. 

Socially responsible investment funds continued growing 

Based on the material analysis results, the issues to be in-

in 2018. Enel has 169 Socially Responsible Investors - SRI 

cluded in the reports are defined and the specific targets 

(up from 160 in 2017), which hold about 10.5% of all Enel 

and  objectives  of  the  2019-2021  Strategic  Plan  are  set. 

shares in circulation (compared with 8.6% in 2017), equal 

Operations  and  projects  regarding  various  functions  and 

to 13.7% of the float (11.3% in 2017). In absolute value, 

Business Lines of the Group contribute towards achieving 

shares held by SRI investors increased by 21.2%.

these targets and objectives as detailed in the 2019-2021 

Priority analysis and 
definition of sustainability 
goals

For  several  years  now,  Enel  has  conducted  materiality 

analyses  –  based  on  the  guidelines  of  the  most  widely 

adopted standards such as the Global Reporting Initiative 

(GRI)  –  in  order  to  identify  the  Group’s  intervention  pri-

orities,  the  issues  to  consider  for  disclosure  and  which 

stakeholder-engagement activities to strengthen. The aim 

is to map and assess the priority of the issues of interest 

to  stakeholders,  integrating  them  into  the  Group’s  busi-

ness strategy and priorities for action. 

Through this analysis, the main stakeholders of the Group 

are identified and assessed according to their importance 

to  the  company  and  to  their  priorities  on  the  various  is-

sues approached in the numerous engagement activities. 

This  information  is  then  crosschecked  with  the  assess-

ments  of  the  issues  on  which  Enel  intends  to  focus  its 

efforts, with the respective priority value. 

By observing the two perspectives together, it is possible 

to  identify  the  issues,  which,  due  to  their  relevance  and 

priority, are essential to Enel and our stakeholders. Conse-

quently, it is possible to verify the degree of alignment or 

misalignment between external expectations and internal 

priorities. 

The materiality analysis, which is conducted with increas-

ingly greater detail in terms both of issues and geographi-

cal scope, makes it possible to identify the company and 

stakeholder  priorities  for  the  entire  Group  and  for  each 

country of operations. It is also possible to obtain results 

with a specific focus such as the matrix for the sole stake-

holder category of “financial community”, which is useful 

for identifying issues to be discussed in the Annual Report 

in order to provide integrated reporting on performance. In 

Sustainability Plan. 

As part of its Strategic Plan, Enel has identified the most 

significant emerging risks: 

 > cyber attacks (“cyber risk”): the era of digitization and 

technological  innovation  means  that  organizations  are 

increasingly  exposed  to  cybernetic  attacks,  which  are 

becoming  increasingly  numerous  and  sophisticated, 

partly  reflecting  the  changes  in  the  context  in  which 

they occur. The Group is currently undertaking a major 

process of digitalization, which is expected to intensify 

in the coming years, thereby further increasing our ex-

posure to this risk. The organizational complexity of the 

Group and the numerous environments it encompass-

es  (data,  people  and  the  industrial  world)  expose  our 

assets to the risk of attacks, which are a serious threat 

not only to data, but also to service continuity, and to 

the automated systems at the power plants and on the 

distribution  network.  The  Enel  Group  has  adopted  a 

model for managing these risks based on a “systemic” 

vision  that  applies  both  to  the  traditional  information 

technology sector and to operational technology in the 

industrial sector, while taking into account the Internet 

of Things associated with the networking of smart “ob-

jects”; 

 > extreme  weather  and  natural  disaster:  forecasts  re-

garding  the  frequency  and  intensity  of  these  events 

point to a marked increase according to analyses within 

the scientific community, and this increases risk to the 

Group over the medium and long term. This risk is also 

noted as one of the emerging risks in the recommen-

dations  of  the Task  force  on  Climate-related  Financial 

Disclosures (TCFD) of the Financial Stability Board. The 

growing emphasis on renewable technologies exposes 

power  plants  to  greater  vulnerability,  for  which  there 

is  a  foreseeable  increase  in  the  impact  of  extreme 

events. The  business  impact  of  these  phenomena  is 

tied  to  the  risk  of  damages  to  assets  and  infrastruc-

159

Report on operationstures  and  of  the  consequent  extended  unavailability 

cree and which since last year accompanies the Group’s 

of  those  assets.  In  order  to  mitigate  these  risks,  the 

Sustainability  Report.  Furthermore,  beginning  with  the 

Group  has  adopted  the  best  strategies  of  prevention 

2018  financial  year,  in  accordance  with  the  2019  Budget 

and  protection  with  the  goal,  in  part,  of  reducing  the 

Act, along with a description of the main risks associated 

potential  impact  on  the  communities  and  territories 

with the areas specified in the decree, the report now in-

surrounding  the  assets. Therefore,  constant  weather 

cludes the related approaches to managing the risks. 

forecasting  and  other  monitoring  efforts  are  carried 

The  reporting  process  involves  collecting  and  calculating 

out in the areas in which the assets most exposed are 

specific  key  performance  indicators  of  economic,  envi-

located. Numerous projects are also being carried out 

ronmental  and  social  sustainability  in  accordance  with 

to increase the resilience of those assets that are the 

the international reporting standard composed of the GRI 

most exposed to extreme weather or natural disaster. 

Standards and the supplementary Electric Utilities Sector 

All areas of the Group are subject to ISO 14001 certi-

Disclosures, as well as with the principles of accountabil-

fication,  and  internationally  recognized  environmental 

ity of the United Nations Global Compact. 

management systems (EMSs) are used to monitor the 

Projects,  activities,  performance  and  the  other  main  re-

potential sources of risk in order to detect any critical 

sults, including progress made towards the SDGs in line 

issues in a timely manner. 

with  the  indications  of  the  “Business  Reporting  on  the 

Management and 
reporting of non-financial 
information

Enel undertakes to constantly manage and measure sus-

tainability  performance  by  using  and  developing  mecha-

nisms  that  allow  for  an  integrated,  standardized  system 

of activities and information that are kept constantly up to 

date  based  on  developments  in  the  scope  of  operations 

and  relevant  standards,  while  promoting  the  sharing  of 

best practices and experience. 

Beginning with the 2017 financial year, in implementation 

of EU (Directive 2014/97/EU) and national legislation (Leg-

islative Decree 254/2016) that has introduced mandatory 

of  non-financial  information  for  large  public-interest  enti-

ties, the Group has drafted a “Consolidated Non-Financial 

Statement” that covers the areas provided for in that de-

SDGs:  An  Analysis  of  the  Goals  and Targets”,  the  guide-

lines  developed  by  the  United  Nations  Global  Compact 

in  collaboration  with  the  GRI,  are  presented  in  Enel’s 

Sustainability Report, the completeness and reliability of 

which are verified by an accredited external auditing firm, 

by the Control and Risk Committee and by the Corporate 

Governance & Sustainability Committee. The documents 

are  approved  by  the  Board  of  Directors  of  Enel  SpA  and 

presented in the Shareholders’ Meeting. 

Finally,  the  Group  is  included  in  the  leading  sustainabil-

ity  indexes,  such  as  the  Dow  Jones  Sustainability  Index 

World, FTSE4Good, the Carbon Disclosure Project (CDP) 

Climate  and  the  Carbon  Disclosure  Project  (CDP) Water, 

the STOXX Global ESG Leaders, the Euronext Vigeo-Eiris, 

the  OEKOM  Prime  Rating,  the Thomson  Reuters/S-Net-

work  ESG  Best  Practices  Indices,  the Thomson  Reuters 

Diversity  &  Inclusion  Index,  the  Equileap’s Top  200  rank-

ing, and the ECPI.

Values and pillars of corporate ethics 

A  robust  system  of  ethics  underlies  all  activities  of  the 

the  Zero-Tolerance-of-Corruption  Plan,  the  Enel  Global 

Enel Group. This system is embodied in a dynamic set of 

Compliance Program, the Compliance Model under Leg-

rules  constantly  oriented  towards  incorporating  national 

islative  Decree  231/2001  and  any  other  national  compli-

and international best practices that everyone who works 

ance models adopted by Group companies in accordance 

for  and  with  Enel  must  respect  and  apply  in  their  daily 

with local laws and regulations.

activities. The system is based on specific compliance in-

struments: the Code of Ethics, the Human Rights Policy, 

160

Annual Report 2018Code of Ethics

In 2002, Enel adopted a Code of Ethics, which expresses 

the company’s ethical responsibilities and commitments 

account of the cultural, social and economic diversity of 

the various countries in which the Group operates. Enel 

also requires that all associates and other investees and 

its  main  suppliers  and  partners  adopt  conduct  that  is  in 

in conducting business, governing and standardizing cor-

line with the general principles set out in the Code. 

porate conduct on the basis of standards aimed to ensure 

the  maximum  transparency  and  fairness  with  all  stake-

holders. 

The Code of Ethics is valid in Italy and abroad, taking due 

Any violations or suspected violations of Enel Compliance 

Programs can be reported, including in anonymous form, 

through a single Group-level platform (the “Ethics Point”). 

Other indices 

No. 

Confirmed violations of the Code of Ethics (1)

2018

30

2017

31

Change

(1)

-3.2%

(1)  In 2018, an analysis was performed of violations reported in 2017. As a result, the number of verified violations reported for 2017 was changed from 27 to 31. 

Compliance Model 
(Legislative Decree 
231/2001)

Legislative  Decree  231/2001  introduced  into  Italian  law 

a system of administrative (and de facto criminal) liability 

for companies for certain types of offenses committed by 

their directors, managers or employees on behalf of or to 

the benefit of the company. Enel was the first organiza-

tion in Italy to adopt, back in 2002, this sort of compliance 

model  that  met  the  requirements  of  Legislative  Decree 

231/2001 (also known as “Model 231”). 

Enel Global Compliance 
Program (EGCP)

Zero-Tolerance-of-
Corruption Plan and the 
anti-bribery management 
system

In  compliance  with  the  tenth  principle  of  the  Global 

Compact,  according  to  which  “businesses  should  work 

against corruption in all its forms, including extortion and 

bribery”, Enel is committed to combating corruption. For 

this  reason,  in  2006  we  adopted  the  Zero-Tolerance-of-

Corruption  (ZTC)  Plan  as  confirmation  of  the  Group’s 

commitment,  as  described  in  both  the  Code  of  Ethics 

and the Model 231, to ensure propriety and transparency 

in  conducting  company  business  and  operations  and  to 

safeguard our image and positioning, the work of our em-

ployees,  the  expectations  of  shareholders  and  all  of  the 

The  Enel  Global  Compliance  Program  for  the  Group’s 

Group’s stakeholders. Following receipt of the ISO 37001 

foreign  companies  was  approved  by  Enel  in  September 

anti-corruption  certification  by  Enel  SpA  in  2017,  which 

2016. It is a governance mechanism aimed at strengthen-

was confirmed in 2018, Enel is continuing to extend cer-

ing  the  Group’s  ethical  and  professional  commitment  to 

tification to the main Italian and international subsidiaries 

preventing  the  commission  of  crimes  abroad  that  could 

of the Group. 

result in criminal liability for the company and do harm to 

our reputation. 

The  types  of  crime  covered  by  the  Enel  Global  Compli-

Human Rights Policy

ance  Program  –  which  encompasses  standards  of  con-

In order to give effect to the United Nations Guiding Prin-

duct and areas to be monitored for preventive purposes 

ciples on Business and Human Rights, in 2013 the Enel 

– are based on illicit conduct that is generally considered 

SpA Board of Directors approved the Human Rights Poli-

such in most countries, such as corruption, crimes against 

cy, which was subsequently approved by all the subsidiar-

the government, false accounting, money laundering, vio-

ies  of  the  Group.  This  policy  sets  out  the  commitments 

lations of regulations governing safety in the workplace, 

and responsibilities in respect of human rights on the part 

environmental crimes, etc.

of the employees of Enel SpA and its subsidiaries, wheth-

161

Report on operationser they be directors or employees in any manner of those 

partners  as  part  of  its  business  relationships.  Execution 

companies. Similarly, with this formal commitment, Enel 

of  the  action  plans,  which  were  prepared  following  due 

explicitly becomes a promoter of the observance of such 

diligence  on  the  management  system  in  2017,  began  in 

rights on the part of contractors, suppliers and business 

2018.

Creating value for stakeholders

Enel’s  stakeholders  are  individuals,  groups  or  institutions 

The  economic  value  created  and  shared  by  Enel  gives  a 

whose  contribution  is  needed  to  achieve  our  mission  or 

good  indication  of  how  the  Group  has  created  wealth  for 

who have a stake in its pursuit. 

the following stakeholders: shareholders, lenders, employ-

ees and government. 

Millions of euro

Revenue

Income/(Expense) from commodity risk

External costs

Gross global value added from continuing operations

Gross value added from discontinued operations

2018

75,672

483

53,881

22,274

-

22,274

2,765

2,493

4,582

3,168

9,266

2017

74,639

578

53,680

21,537

-

21,537

1,983

2,495

4,504

3,273

9,282

Gross global value added

distributed to:

Shareholders (1)

Lenders

Employees

Government

Enterprises (1)

(1)  In order to improve presentation, the comparative figures for 2017 have been adjusted to take account of dividends actually distributed. Previously those 

authorized but not yet paid had been included. 

Enel’s commitment to climate change disclosure

Global  trends  such  as  decarbonization,  electrification,  ur-

oping a business model that is aligned with the objectives of 

banization, and digitalization are redesigning the energy in-

the Paris Agreement (COP21) to maintain the average global 

dustry in the direction of a new ecosystem that is gradually 

temperature increase well below 2 °C compared with pre-

transforming  the  traditional  model  of  the  utility  busi-

industrial levels and to continue with efforts to limit this in-

ness.

crease to 1.5 °C within a strategy based on a long-term view 

It is therefore necessary to promote the fight against cli-

translated into practical objectives. In addition to actions that 

mate  change,  one  of  the  primary  challenges  we  face  as 

focus on the generation mix, Enel is active in digitalization, 

a  society,  by  promoting  a  global  low-carbon  economy.  As 

electric  mobility,  energy  efficiency,  and  innovation.  Within 

stated by the World Economic Forum in its 2019 Global Risk 

this landscape, Enel’s commitment to the circular economy, 

Report, climate change is now the leading risk to society and 

which unites innovation, competitiveness, and environmen-

will have a direct impact on long-term business performance.

tal sustainability, engages all areas of the Group in working 

Therefore, combating climate change and protecting the 

towards these objectives.

environment  are  among  the  responsibilities  of  a  ma-

Furthermore,  Enel  is  committed  to  promoting  transpar-

jor global player in the energy industry such as Enel as 

ency in climate disclosure as a way to demonstrate to its 

we seek to achieve the full decarbonization of electric-

stakeholders  that  Enel’s  ambition  to  tackle  climate  change 

ity  generation  by  2050,  thereby  helping  to  achieve  the 

is  rigorous  and  determined. Therefore,  Enel  has  made  a 

United Nations’ SDG 13. We are also committed to devel-

public  commitment  to  adopt  the  recommendations  of 

162

Annual Report 2018the Task  force  on  Climate-related  Financial  Disclosures 

(TCFD) of the Financial Stability Board, which in 2017 pub-

lished specific recommendations on the voluntary reporting 

Climate-related responsibilities 
of the governance bodies

of the financial impact of climate risks.

Board  of  Directors  - The  Board  of  Directors  of  Enel  SpA 

As a result, within the scope of implementing these guide-

is  responsible  for  analyzing  and  approving  company  strat-

lines, Enel has updated the information concerning the 

egy,  including  the  Group’s  annual  budget  and  Business 

management of climate-related issues. As such, this sec-

Plan,  which  include  the  primary  objectives  and  actions 

tion has been structured around the four areas recommend-

that the company intends to pursue in order to guide the 

ed by the TCFD, which represent the fundamental compo-

energy transition and deal with climate change. The Board 

nents of how organizations operate:

of Directors also guides and evaluates the internal control 

 > Governance  -  Description  of  the  role  of  Enel’s  system 

and  risk  management  system  (“SCIGR”),  while  also  de-

of  corporate  governance  with  regard  to  climate-related 

termining  the  level  and  nature  of  risk  that  is  compatible 

issues  and  the  role  of  management  in  assessing  and 

with  the  strategic  objectives  of  the  company  and  of  the 

managing such issues;

Group. The ICRMS is the set of rules, procedures, and or-

 > Strategy  -  Overview  of  the  main  climate-related  risks 

ganizational  structures  aimed  at  identifying,  measuring, 

and opportunities over the short, medium and long term, 

monitoring  and  managing  the  main  risks  of  the  company 

as well as of the various physical and transition scenarios 

and  its  subsidiaries. These  risks  include  those  that  could 

considered  and  the  company’s  strategy  developed  to 

have an impact on the organization’s sustainability over the 

mitigate  and  adapt  to  these  risks  and  to  maximize  op-

medium  to  long  term,  including  climate-related  risks.  In 

portunities;

2018,  the  Board  of  Directors  dealt  with  issues  related  to 

 > Risks - Description of the process adopted by the Group 

climate change and sustainability, as reflected in company 

to identify, assess and manage climate-related risks and 

strategies and operations, during 8 of its 18 meetings held.

opportunities  (a  section  that  is  complementary  to  the 

The Board is supported mainly by two internal committees 

section on the main risks and uncertainties);

with regard to climate-related issues:

 > Metrics and targets - The main climate-related metrics 

 > Corporate Governance & Sustainability Committee - 

used  by  Enel,  including  greenhouse-gas  emissions  and 

This Committee is responsible for assisting the Board of 

operational  and  financial  indicators,  together  with  the 

Directors  in  evaluation  and  decision-making  processes 

main targets set in order to promote a low-carbon busi-

related to sustainability issues, including climate-related 

ness model. 

Governance

Enel is playing a leading role in the energy transition and has 

adopted a business model that focuses on reducing the im-

pact of climate change. Within this view, Enel is committed 

to promoting a sustainable energy model aimed at achiev-

ing  full  decarbonization  and  digitalization  while  enhancing 

the  electrification  of  energy  demand  in  order  to  promote 

the growth of a low-carbon economy. Enel’s organizational 

model and corporate governance establishes specific roles 

and responsibilities for the main governance bodies within 

the organization, thereby ensuring that climate-related risks 

and opportunities are given due consideration in all relevant 

decision-making processes.

issues connected with the company’s business, as well 

as  the  company’s  interactions  with  stakeholders.  The 

Committee examines the guidelines of the sustainability 

plan, including the climate-related targets of the plan, and 

also examines the general layout of the Sustainability Re-

port and the Non-financial Report, including the approach 

to  climate-related  disclosures  adopted  for  these  docu-

ments, and provides opinions to the Board of Directors. 

The majority of the Committee is composed of indepen-

dent  directors,  and,  in  2018,  it  comprised  the  company 

Chairman, who acted as chairman of the Committee, and 

two independent directors. In 2018, the Committee dealt 

with issues related to climate change and sustainability, 

as reflected in company strategies and operations, dur-

ing 4 of its 6 meetings held;

 > Control and Risk Committee - This Committee supports 

the Board in carrying out its duties with regard to internal 

control and risk management. It also examines the con-

solidated financial statements, the Sustainability Report, 

163

Report on operationsand  the  Non-financial  Report  within  the  scope  of  their 

relevance  to  the  internal  control  and  risk  management 

system  (“SCIGR”),  all  of  which  include  climate-related 

disclosures, and issues related opinions to the Board of 

Enel’s organizational model 
for managing climate-related 
issues

Directors  for  the  purposes  of  approval  of  these  docu-

ments. The  Committee  is  composed  of  non-executive 

directors, the majority of which (including the chairman) 

are independent. In 2018, the Committee was made up 

of  four  independent  directors.  In  2018,  the  Committee 

dealt with issues related to climate change and sustain-

ability,  as  reflected  in  company  strategies  and  opera-

tions, during 8 of its 13 meetings held.

Again in 2018, the company organized a specific induc-

tion program aimed at providing the directors with a suf-

ficient  understanding  of  the  fields  in  which  the  Group 

operates, including climate-related issues and their im-

pact on business strategy and company operations.

Chairman - Within the role of guiding and coordinating the 

efforts of the Board of Directors, as well as overseeing im-

plementation of the Board’s resolutions, the Chairman plays 

a proactive role in the approval and monitoring of business 

and  sustainability  strategies,  of  which  growth  by  way  of 

low-carbon  technologies  and  services  is  one  of  the  pillars. 

In 2018, the Chairman also led the Corporate Governance & 

Sustainability Committee.

CEO  and  General  Manager  - This  person  is  vested  with 

broad powers of company management, with the exception 

of  those  powers  reserved  to  the  Board  of  Directors,  and, 

in execution of these powers, has established a sustainable 

business model by defining strategies aimed at guiding the 

transition  to  a  low-carbon  energy  model. This  position  re-

ports  to  the  Board  of  Directors  regarding  the  execution  of 

these  powers,  including  business-related  activities  in  line 

with Enel’s commitment to dealing with climate change. The 

CEO is also the appointed senior officer responsible for the 

ICRMS.  Finally,  the  CEO  represents  Enel  in  various  initia-

tives related to climate change and hold important positions 

in institutions of global renown, such as the United Nations 

Enel  has  a  management  team  in  which  climate-related 

responsibilities have been assigned to specific functions 

that help guide Enel’s leadership in the energy transition. 

Each area is responsible for managing the climate-related 

risks and opportunities of relevance to that area:

 > Holding  company  functions  (i.e.  Administration,  Fi-

nance & Control; Audit; Innovability; and Health, Safety, 

Environment  &  Quality)  are  responsible  for  analyzing 

the scenarios and for managing  the strategy and finan-

cial  planning  process  aimed  at  promoting  renewable 

energy,  the  decarbonization  of  the  energy  mix,  asset 

digitalization, and the electrification of energy demand;

 > Global  service  functions  (i.e.  Procurement  and  Digi-

tal  Solutions)  are  responsible  for  implementing  sus-

tainability and climate change related criteria in supply 

chain  management  and  fostering  the  development  of 

digital solutions to support the implementation of  tech-

nologies enabling  the fight against climate change;

 > Global  Business  Lines  (i.e.  Enel  Green  Power; Ther-

mal  Generation;  Trading;  Infrastructure  &  Networks; 

and Enel X) are responsible for developing activities re-

lated to the promotion of renewable energy generation, 

the  optimization  of  thermal  capacity,  the  digitalization 

of  the  electric  grid,  and  the  development  of  enabling 

solutions in the energy transition and the fight against 

climate change (e.g. electric mobility, energy efficiency, 

efficient lighting and heating systems);

 > Regions  and  Countries  (i.e.  Italy,  Iberia,  Euro-Med-

iterranean  Affairs,  South  America,  North  and  Central 

America,  Africa,  Asia  and  Oceania)  are  responsible 

for promoting decarbonization and guiding the energy 

transition towards a low-carbon business model within 

their  areas  of  responsibility. The  Europe  &  Euro-Med-

iterranean  Affairs  function  is  responsible  for  defining 

the Group’s position on climate change, for low-carbon 

policies, and for the regulation  of  international carbon 

Global Compact, the United Nations Sustainable Energy For 

markets within Europe.

All, and the multi-stakeholder platform of the European Com-

mission regarding the Sustainable Development Goals.

In  addition,  Enel  has  established  the  following  two 

management committees chaired by the CEO, the re-

sponsibilities of which include climate-related issues:

 > the Group Investments Committee: this Committee 

approves  investments  related  to  business  develop-

ment. The Committee is also responsible for ensuring 

164

Annual Report 2018that  all  investments  are  fully  in  line  with  the  Group’s 

managers within the Enel Green Power Global Business 

commitment  to  promoting  a  low-carbon  business 

Line,  or  related  to  products  and/or  services  for  the  en-

model and achieving full decarbonization by 2050. The 

ergy transition within the Enel X Global Business Line;

Committee is made up of the heads of Administration, 

 > a  long-term  variable  component  that,  beginning  in 

Finance & Control; Innovability; Legal & Corporate Af-

2018, includes a climate-related target for the reduction 

fairs,  and  Procurement,  as  well  as  the  regional  heads 

and the heads of the various Business Lines;

of CO2 emissions per kWheq for the Enel Group over the 
next three years, which accounts for 10% of total long-

 > the  Group  Risks  Committee:  the  objective  of  this 

term variable remuneration.

Committee  is  to  ensure  that  the  organizational  struc-

tures  involved  in  managing  operating  risks  are  in  line 

with business strategies and objectives, while engag-

ing management in strategic decisions concerning risk 

policy, management and control.

The incentive system related 
to climate change

The company’s remuneration policy includes various mech-

anisms aimed at making progress towards the energy tran-

sition, and specifically:

 > a short-term variable component (or MBO) that may 

include objectives related to the specific function of each 

manager involved. This may, for example, include objec-

tives  tied  to  the  development  of  renewable  energy  for 

Strategy

Strategic planning, value 
creation, and climate change

Enel is committed to adopt a strategy based on meeting 

the  objectives  of  the  Paris  Agreement  (COP21).  By  way 

of strategic planning and risk management integrated with 

sustainability  and  climate-related  issues,  the  Enel  Group 

has  created  sustainable  value  over  the  long  term.  Over 

the  last  four  years  (2015-2018),  the  Group  has  increased 

profitability while achieving objectives related to decarbon-

ization,  digitalization,  and  customer  service.  The  Group’s 

Strategic and Business Plan 2019-2021 (the Plan) calls for 

continuing  along  this  virtuous  path  based  on  a  long-term 

Renewables

CO2

Grid customers

Retail free-market customers

New businesses

Simplification

Cash generation

Renewable capacity (% of total)

CO2 emissions (kg/kWheq)

Millions

Millions

Gross margin (billions of euro)

Group earnings to total earnings (%)

FFO - Gross investment 
(billions of euro)

Remuneration of shareholders

Dividend per share (€)

(1)  Guaranteed minimum dividend (floor).

2015

41%

0.409

61

17

-

64%

1.8

0.16

2018

46%

0.369

73

22

0.5

72%

2.5

0.28

2021

55%

0.345

75

36

0.9

71%

4.4

0.36 (1)

165

Report on operationsview  and  the  achievement  of  a  series  of  predetermined 

greenhouse  gases  (GHGs)  developed  by  the  Intergov-

objectives.

ernmental  Panel  on  Climate  Change  (IPCC)  in  order  to 

The  Group’s  commitment  can  also  be  seen  in  the  objec-

include  the  most  extreme  pathways  of  those  that  are 

tives pursued in relation to the United Nations’ Sustainable 

plausible:

Development Goals (SDGs), specifically: inclusive and eq-

 > Representative Concentration Pathway 2.6 (RCP 2.6): 

uitable quality education (SDG 4); access to clean, afford-

a climate-change scenario consistent with limiting global 

able  energy  (SDG  7);  inclusive  and  sustainable  economic 

warming to below 2 °C by 2100 (mean of +1 °C over the 

growth  (SDG  8);  industry,  innovation,  and  infrastructure 

period  2081-2100  based  on  the  IPCC  Fifth Assessment 

(SDG 9); and sustainable cities and communities (SDG 11). 

Report); 

Enel is working to achieve the full decarbonization of elec-

 > Representative Concentration Pathway 8.5 (RCP 8.5): 

tricity generation by 2050, in line with the objectives of the 

a  business-as-usual  scenario  that  represents  the  most 

Paris Agreement and with the science-based targets, while 

pessimistic  forecast  of  containing  GHGs,  resulting  in  a 

also helping to achieve the United Nations’ SDG 13.

mean  temperature  increase  of  3.7  °C  over  the  period 

Our model of value creation is based on a long-term vision 

2081-2100.

that aims to take advantage of opportunities in the energy 

In  order  to  study  the  effects  of  climate  change  and  re-

transition  in  three  main  areas:  (i)  the  decarbonization  of 

lated  transition  scenarios,  the  Group  has  entered  into  a 

our generation capacity (increase of about 11.6 GW in the 

collaboration with the International Centre for Theoretical 

Group’s renewables capacity8 and decrease of about 7 GW 

Physics  (ICTP)  concerning  the  geographical  downscal-

in thermal capacity by 2021 compared with 2018); (ii) infra-

ing of global climate scenarios. Downscaling enables de-

structure development (+10% of electricity distributed over 

tailed forecasts at a greater resolution so as to track the 

the distribution network in 2021 compared with 2018; 3.4 

business impact of a series of relevant variables, such as 

million  lamps  by  2021;  some  455,000  public  and  private 

temperature, rain levels, snow levels, solar radiation, and 

electric  vehicle  recharging  points  by  2021)  and  new  cus-

wind. This approach produces a model that integrates cli-

tomer services (9.9 GW of demand response by 2021; 173 

mate change with the other country-level variables, start-

MW  of  distributed  storage  installed  per  year  by  2021)  at 

ing with the countries of greatest relevance to the Group 

the service of electrification and urbanization; and (iii) the 

and  then  extending  out  to  global  coverage.  Integration 

digitalization of assets, customers, and human capital (€5.4 

of  the  scenario  analyses  with  climate-related  variables 

billion in investment for the period 2019-2021).

will result in an increasingly important tool supporting in-

Climate-change reference 
scenarios

formed strategy and operating decisions.

The initial results of the scenario analysis and climate 

data  have  shown  that  significant,  chronic  changes 

will  take  place  gradually  over  the  coming  decades. 

The  Group  develops  financial  and  macroeconomic  sce-

Changes  compared  with  historical  trends  will  be  gradual, 

narios over the short, medium and long term to support 

with limited effects in both scenarios until 2050, but with 

both business and strategic planning and the investment 

more extreme, chronic effects under RCP 8.5 from 2050 to 

evaluation  process.  This  makes  use  of  economic  and 

2100  compared  with  historical  trends  and  RCP  2.6.  Stud-

statistical models progressively integrated with climate-

ies of Europe and South America have pointed to a general 

related  data  by  introducing  projections  related  to  physi-

increase in temperature with a greater impact in southern 

cal and transition scenarios in order to have a broad and 

Europe and in Central and South America and of particular 

consistent  view  of  the  landscape  both  in  countries  in 

intensity by 2100. In these areas, rainfall levels could sig-

which the Group has a presence and in those of potential 

nificantly decline after 2050 under RCP 8.5 forecasts, but 

interest.  Forecasts  of  the  main  variables  are  constantly 

could increase in northern Europe (e.g. Scandinavia). Differ-

compared  against  the  most  authoritative  international 

ences in solar radiation patterns, on the other hand, could 

sources.

be more significant beginning in 2100 in the regions most 

The  Group  has  taken  two  physical  scenarios  represent-

exposed to a significant reduction in rainfall, whereas wind 

ing two distinct, extreme pathways of concentrations of 

patterns could experience less homogeneous variations.

8 

Includes managed capacity.

166

Annual Report 2018Regarding the transition scenario definition, the Group 

count  the  physical  and  transition  scenarios  and  with  the 

refers to the leading international sources, such as the In-

support  of  the  various  components  of  long-term  strategy 

ternational Energy Agency (WEO Sustainable Develop-

assessment  described  in  the  section  on  risks  (e.g.  mate-

ment Scenario; WEO Current Policies Scenario; ETP 2017 

riality  analysis,  ESG  risk  analysis,  competitive  analyses, 

2 °C Scenario 2DS; Beyond 2 °C Scenario B2DS), the Inter-

etc.). The Group is working to gradually integrate the mod-

national  Renewable  Energy  Agency  (Reference  case, 

els of scenario analysis and strategic planning with climate 

Remap  case),  and  Bloomberg  New  Energy  Finance 

models  in  order  to  establish  more  accurate  relationships 

(BNEF New Energy Outlook). This approach enables Enel 

between the climate scenarios themselves, the macroeco-

to associate a series of assumptions and variables to the 

nomic landscape, the energy scenarios, and business fun-

potential climate-related scenarios, including pathways to 

damentals. 

develop  a  scenario  consistent  with  the  Paris  Agreement 

The  information  presented  below  is  the  result  of  a  pre-

(COP21).  The  transition  scenario  include  variables  such 

liminary  impact  analysis  that,  by  assessing  the  potential 

as demand for energy and services or assumptions about 

long-term effects (beyond 2030) and analyzing the Group’s 

electrification, the use of electric vehicles, and the prices 

portfolio over the period of the Strategic Plan (2019-2021), 

of commodities and CO2. In order to reach this objective, a 
sharp reduction in emissions from power generation, high 

associates sensitivity analyses of operational and industrial 

phenomena related to physical and transition variables.

renewable  energy  source  penetration,  and  the  use  of  ef-

With regard to the risks and opportunities associated with 

fective  policy  mechanisms  and  measures  with  regard  to 

physical variables, and taking the IPCC pathways as points 

carbon pricing are expected. Within this landscape, we are 

of reference, we analyzed the trends in the following vari-

also expecting an increase in energy efficiency, and in the 

ables and associated operational and industrial phenomena 

electrification of industrial and residential consumption as 

with  potential  risks  and  opportunities:  (i)  change  in  mean 

well  as  in  the  transport  industry.  This  transition  towards 

temperatures and potential increase and/or decrease in en-

lower carbon emissions and efficiency in the use of energy 

ergy demand; (ii) change in mean rainfall and snow levels 

could lead to a gradual uncoupling of economic growth and 

with  a  potential  increase  and/or  decrease  in  hydroelectric 

the consumption of resources and, consequently, to lower 

generation;  (iii)  change  in  mean  solar  radiation  and  wind 

demand and lower prices for fossil fuels.

with a potential increase and/or decrease in solar and wind 

Description of climate-related 
risks and opportunities

generation. In addition to chronic trends, the frequency and 

impact  of  these  events  have  been  looked  at  in  terms  of 

extreme events potentially resulting in unexpected physical 

damage to assets. However, work to perfect these analy-

The Group’s strategy and positioning ensure resilience and 

ses  is  ongoing.  According  to  the  scenarios  used,  signifi-

adaptation as well as mitigation capabilities with respect to 

cant, chronic changes in the variables analyzed, even in the 

the evolution of the external context associated to climate 

event  of  increases,  would  have  a  material  impact  mainly 

change, thanks to a strategy, a business model, and a posi-

over the long term.

tion of leadership that are aligned with the Paris Agreement 

By integrating financial strategy with sustainability and in-

(COP21) and which are centered around the axes of sustain-

novation,  the  Group  has  already  implemented  a  series  of 

ability and flexible growth of utilities:

actions  aimed  at  mitigating  potential  risks  and  taking  ad-

 > world  leader  among  private-sector  operators  in  terms  of 

vantage of opportunities related to physical variables, such 

installed capacity in renewable energy (about 43 GW);9

as  the  digitalization  plan  aimed  at,  inter  alia,  implement-

 > world leader among private-sector operators of distribution 

ing  systems  and  plans  of  preventive  maintenance  and,  in 

networks in terms of customers served (some 73 million);

particular,  resilience  plans  for  the  infrastructures  of  the 

 > world  leader  among  private-sector  operators  in  terms  of 

electrical grid. Enel is also active throughout the electricity 

retail power and gas customers (about 70 million);

value chain (i.e. generation, distribution and sales) and has 

 > approximately  6  GW  of  demand  response  managed 

a  diversified  portfolio  of  assets,  in  terms  of  both  genera-

worldwide.

tion  technologies  (with  a  marked  increase  in  renewables, 

Risks  and  opportunities  are  described  by  taking  into  ac-

especially wind and solar) and the markets and geographi-

9 

Includes operated capacity.

167

Report on operationscal areas in which we operate, thereby minimizing climate-

energy in order to move beyond the Paris Agreement with 

related  risks  and  their  overall  financial  impact. The  Group 

benefits in terms of new revenue opportunities;

also  adopts  the  best  strategies  of  prevention  and  protec-

 > use  of  low-carbon  sources  of  energy  as  the  main-

tion in order to reduce the potential impact on the commu-

stream  segment  of  the  energy  mix  in  countries  with 

nities and territories surrounding our assets. All areas of the 

opportunities  to  develop  renewable  resources  and  with 

Group are subject to ISO 14001 certification, and the poten-

flexibility in their electricity and energy systems with posi-

tial sources of risk are monitored by way of internationally 

tive  impacts  in  terms  of  return  on  investment  and  new 

recognized environment management systems (EMSs).

business opportunities; 

 > increase in the level of competition and convergence 

As  for  the  risks  and  opportunities  associated  with  tran-

of opportunities from diverse fields with opportunities 

sition  variables,  and  based  on  the  various  scenarios  men-

to  access  new  markets,  services  and/or  partnerships  or 

tioned above in combination with the various factors involved 

for the entry of new players into the energy industry;

in the identification of risks (e.g. the competitive landscape, 

 > regulatory  changes  with  a  view  to  integrating  new 

the long-term outlook for the industry, materiality analyses, 

digital and renewable technologies and to driving in-

etc.), we analyzed the trends in the following drivers and re-

frastructure  resilience  with  potential  benefits  in  terms 

lated potential risks and opportunities: (i) prioritizing the phe-

of introducing new mechanisms of remuneration tied to 

nomena of greatest relevance in terms of climate change; (ii) 

environmental performance and innovation.

distinguishing  between  the  short  term  (less  than  3  years), 

medium  term  (3-5  years),  and  long  term  (beyond  5  years); 

Long-term  risks  and  opportunities  and  strategic  actions  of 

and (iii) connecting these drivers to the TCFD recommenda-

mitigation and adaptation:

tions for the classification of risks and opportunities.

 > uncertainty and volatility in business drivers (e.g. mac-

Short-term risks and opportunities and strategic actions of 

roeconomics, energy, climate, etc.) that are growing and 

mitigation and adaptation: 

persistent as new paradigms, with effects on price indi-

 > introduction of laws and regulations for getting through 

cators, on the cost of raw materials and technologies, on 

the transition and the Paris Agreement introducing stricter 

the value of assets, and on reputation;

emission limits and/or altering the generation mix not driv-

 > gradual increase in the decentralization of the energy 

en by price signals;

and electricity industries with a shift towards distrib-

 > increasing  focus  within  the  financial  community  on 

uted  technologies  and  resources,  which  leads  to  new 

ESG issues with potential future benefits in terms of the 

business  and  investment  opportunities  with  a  focus  on 

availability of capital, which is also tied to financial sustain-

the customer and on the needs of infrastructures.

ability,  and  of  new  products  and  markets  (e.g.  green  or 

By integrating financial strategy with sustainability and inno-

other sustainable bonds);

vation,  the  Group  has  already  implemented  a  series  of  ac-

 > technological maturity and full competitiveness of re-

tions aimed at mitigating potential risks and taking advantage 

newable  energy,  both  large-scale  and  small-scale,  with 

of  opportunities  related  to  transition  variables.  Of  particular 

positive effects on return on investment.

note are the main actions concerning the energy and climate 

transition:

Medium-term risks and opportunities and strategic actions 

 > a decarbonization strategy for power generation, result-

of mitigation and adaptation: 

ing in a reduction of thermal fossil fuels of over 6 GW from 

 > use of more efficient means of transport from the point 

2015 to 2018 and an increase of about 6 GW in renewable 

of view of climate change, particularly with regard to the 

sources to bring carbon-free power generation to 51% of 

development of  electric vehicles and recharging infra-

structures;

the  total  and  emissions  to  0.36  kgCO2/kWheq. The  Plan 
calls for a further reduction of 7 GW in thermal generation 

 > development  and/or  expansion  of  (new)  assets  (e.g. 

by 2021 and the addition of 11 GW of renewable energy, 

storage)  and/or  low-carbon  services  (e.g.  Energy-as-a-

which would bring carbon-free generation to 62%;10

Service) in response to technological progress and shifts 

 > financial  strategy  aimed  at  integrating  ESG  issues, 

in investment from the supply side to the demand side of 

leading  to  a  sustainable  approach  to  debt  manage-

10  All figures related to the “decarbonization strategy” include managed capacity and related output.

168

Annual Report 2018ment, including by issuing green bonds – with Enel hav-

ing  issued  three  green  bonds  for  a  total  of  €3.5  billion 

–  and  collaboration  with  leading  international  de-

velopment  banks  and  financial  institutions  (e.g.  the 

World  Bank,  the  European  Investment  Bank  (EIB),  and 

other banks dedicated to regional development);

 > strategy to develop renewable energy, both on a large 

scale with the Enel Green Power Business Line with an 

IRR/WACC spread of around 150 bps and with the Enel 

X  Business  Line  by  developing  distributed  solutions  for 

large and small customers;

 > strategy  to  develop  electric  mobility  and  new  ser-

vices  with  the  Enel  X  Business  Line,  which,  as  of 

2018,  has  about  3  MW  of  installed  distributed  storage 

and manages some 2.5 million lamps, 49,000 public and 

private electric vehicle recharging points, and more than 

4 million property units connected to the fiber-optic net-

work. The 2019-2021 Business Plan calls for bringing an-

nual installed storage to 173 MW, lamps to 3.4 million, 

recharging  points  to  455,000,  and  property  units  con-

nected to the fiber-optic network to 8.5 million;

 > strategy  to  develop  renewable-energy  PPAs  with 

players  in  various  industries,  as  well  as  a  series  of 

technology  and  other  strategic  partnerships  sup-

ported  by  innovation  efforts  that  take  advantage  of 

a global network of innovation hubs created to devel-

op  technology  startups  of  the  greatest  potential  and  to 

transform ideas into business solutions;

 > plan for the digitalization of assets, of customers, and 

of  human  capital,  which  reached  around  €1.5  billion  in 

2018. The plan calls for a total investment of €5.4 billion;

 > investment plan focused entirely on the transition to 

renewable energy and related networks and custom-

ers. From 2015 to 2018, about €8 billion has been invest-

ed annually, over 90% of which dedicated to low-carbon 

products,  goods  and/or  services  and,  therefore,  to  the 

energy transition. The plan calls for maintaining this level 

of investment and of focus on climate change.

Risk management

The Group’s integrated risk 
management system

In  the  performance  of  our  operations,  which  encompass 

a  diverse  range  of  countries,  markets  and  industry  seg-

ments, Enel is exposed to various types of risks over the 

short, medium and long term (e.g. commodity risk, finan-

cial risks, and strategic risks, including in relation to climate 

change).  In  order  to  effectively  deal  with  events  that 

could lead to risks and opportunities, Enel has adopted 

an internal control and risk management system (“SCI-

GR”). This system consists of the set of rules, procedures, 

and organizational entities aimed at identifying, measuring, 

monitoring and managing  the main  corporate  risks  within 

the Group. More specifically, the SCIGR seeks to safeguard 

company  capital  and  ensure  the  efficiency  and  effective-

ness  of corporate processes, the reliability  of information 

provided  to  the  corporate  bodies  and  to  the  market,  and 

the compliance with laws, regulations, as well as with the 

corporate bylaws, and internal procedures.

Given the importance of identifying, monitoring and man-

aging  the  climate-related  risks  that  could  have  an  impact 

on achieving company objectives, the Board of Directors 

is  committed  to  developing  guidelines  to  ensure  that 

decisions at all levels of the Group are consistent with 

risk appetite. 

To  this  end,  the  Board  has  established  a  Control  and 

Risk  Committee  to  provide  support  in  making  deci-

sions  concerning  approval  of  the  Business  Plan  and 

of  financial  reporting. This  Committee  also  provides  the 

Board of Directors with opinions concerning the system of 

internal  controls  and  risk  management  guidelines  so  that 

the main risks of Enel SpA and its subsidiaries – including 

any risk that may affect the sustainability in a medium/long-

term perspective – are properly identified, measured, man-

aged  and  monitored. The  Group  also  has  specific  internal 

committees composed of senior management that are re-

sponsible for governing and overseeing risk management, 

monitoring and control.

169

Report on operationsIdentifying risks and 
opportunities

Assessing risks and 
opportunities

The  identification  of  risks  and  opportunities  within  the 

Enel is committed to setting up and structuring periodical 

Group’s  business  and  strategic  planning  process  is  de-

monitoring  and  assessment  processes  of  risks  and  op-

signed to manage short-term (less than 3 years), the medi-

portunities associated both with physical variables trends, 

um-term outlook (3-5 years), and the revision of long-term 

related  to  acute  and  chronic  climate-related  events,  and 

ambitions (beyond 5 years).

with  transition  scenarios  related  to  changes  in  the  socio-

Medium- and long-term planning starts with a strategic as-

economic landscape and in laws and regulations concern-

sessment of the external landscape and climate-related is-

ing the fight against climate change. 

sues, which involves the following activities:

For the ex ante assessment of risk levels, a Plan risk analy-

 > macroeconomic, energy and climate scenario analy-

sis,  including  exposure  to  climate-related  factors,  will  be 

sis - a series of global and local analyses and forecasts 

presented  each  year  to  the  Control  and  Risk  Committee. 

to identify the main macroeconomic, climate and energy-

With regard to ex post monitoring, the various risk factors, 

related  drivers  over  the  short,  medium  and  long-term 

including the main climate-related variables that could have 

horizon; 

an impact on the Group’s objectives and operations, will be 

 > competitive landscape analysis - a set of analyses to 

periodically evaluated and revised. These activities will be 

compare  financial  and  operating  performance  as  well 

undertaken starting from 2019, while at the operational lev-

as  environmental,  social  and  governance  (ESG)  perfor-

el there are already processes in place to monitor the risk 

mance  of  competitors  and  players  of  other  sectors  in 

of damage to assets and infrastructures caused by climate-

order to monitor, guide and support the Group’s competi-

related  extreme  events  or  natural  disaster,  as  well  as  the 

tive advantage and leadership position;

consequent risk of prolonged unavailability of such assets.

 > Industry view - an overview of the macro-trends affect-

ing the business environment and impacting an assess-

ment of the Group business through an extensive inter-

nal and external collaborative approach;

Managing risks and 
opportunities

 > strategic dialogue - an ongoing process of engaging the 

Consistently  with  the  Strategic  Plan,  the  Business  Lines 

Board of Directors, management, and employees in the 

submit  investment  proposals  for  approval  to  the  relevant 

definition of strategies. This process ensures that there 

Investments  Committees,  composed  of  Business  Line 

is agreement as to the Group’s priorities;

senior  management.  Moreover,  the  Group  Investments 

 > analysis of ESG risks - analysis to identify the potential 

Committee  approves  investments  above  a  certain  thresh-

ESG risks to which the Group may be exposed, due to 

old or concerning particularly innovative projects. 

geographical distribution and operations; it is conducted 

The Investments Committee approval is based on a joint as-

based  on  an  analysis  of  external  studies  such  as  the 

sessment of both return and risk aspects. The risk assess-

World Economic Forum’s Global Risk Report, studies by 

ment includes a quantitative analysis of economic, financial 

leading  ESG  investment  analysts,  and  internal  studies 

and operational risk factors and a qualitative analysis of all 

such as materiality analyses or due diligence concerning 

risk categories in order to determine the potential impact 

human rights;

on  the  investment  return  and  the  appropriate  mitigation 

 > ESG landscape analysis and materiality assessment 

efforts. The  units  responsible  for  developing  each  project 

-  Enel  conducts  ESG  and  materiality  analyses  using  an 

identify the specific factors that could influence the expect-

approach that takes account of the guidelines based on 

ed  return  on  investment,  including  certain  environmental 

numerous international standards (e.g. Global Reporting 

and climate-related risks (e.g. an increase in the frequency 

Initiative, UN Global Compact, SDG Compass, etc.) with 

of  extreme  environmental  and  climate-related  events  and 

the goal of identifying and assessing priorities for stake-

changes in national laws and regulations regarding the fight 

holders and correlating them with the Group’s strategy.

against climate change). The Group is committed to further 

developing the investment analysis framework to explicitly 

include an assessment of each project contribution to the 

improvement of the Group’s climate resilience.

170

Annual Report 2018Metrics and targets

The following metrics and targets are used to measure and manage the risks and opportunities connected with climate 

change.

Main climate change indicators 

Net renewable production (% of total)

Emission free production (% of total)

ISO 14001-certified net efficient capacity (% of total)

Average thermal generation yield (%) (1)

Specific emissions of CO2 from net production (kg CO2/kWheq) (2)

Specific water requirement for total production (I/kWheq) (3)

Drawings of water in water-stressed areas (%) (4)

Generation with water consumption in water-stressed areas (%) (4)

2018

39.5

49.1

98.5

40.1

0.369

0.38

12

8

2017

32.7

43.3

99.0

40.7

0.411

0.44

9

8

Change            l

-

-

-0.01%

-

-10.2%

-13.6%

-

-

6.8

5.8

(0.5)

(0.6)

(0.042)

(0.06)

3

-

Direct greenhouse gas emissions  - Scope 1 (million/t)

94.80

105.51

(10.71)

-10.2%

Indirect greenhouse gas emissions  - Scope 2 (million/teq) (5)

Other indirect greenhouse gas emissions - Scope 3 (million/teq) (5)

Total direct consumption of fuel (Mtoe)

Reference price of CO2 (€)

EBITDA from low-carbon products, services and technologies (billions of euro) (6)

CAPEX for low-carbon products, services and technologies (billions of euro) (6)

Ratio of capex for low-carbon products, services and technologies to total (%) (6)

1.09

6.78

37.0

13.0

14.5

7.5

89.0

1.19

7.14

41.3

5.3

13.4

7.6

88.9

(0.10)

(0.36)

(4.3)

7.7

1.1

(0.1)

0.1

-8.4%

-5.1%

-10.4%

-

8.2%

-1.3%

-

(1)  Percentages calculated using new method that does not include oil and gas plants in Italy that are in the process of decommissioning or are marginal 
among thermal plants. The figures also do not consider consumption and generation for co-generation at Russian thermal plants. The average generation 
yield is calculated on the basis of the number of plants and weighted by output.

(2)  Specific emissions are calculated as total emissions from simple thermal generation and co-generation of electricity and heat as a ratio of total renewables 
generation, nuclear generation, simple thermal generation and co-generation of electricity and heat (including the contribution of heat in MWh equivalent).
(3)  Following the adoption of the new GRI 303, from this year the value previously indicated as specific consumption is now indicated as specific require-
ment.  Requirement  is  the  total  quantity  of  water  drawn,  including  the  reuse  of  waste  water,  necessary  for  the  operation  of  a  generation  plant. The 
specific requirement for total production is calculated as total water consumption by simple thermal generation and co-generation of electricity and heat 
and nuclear generation as a ratio of total simple thermal generation and co-generation of electricity and heat (including the contribution of heat in MWh 
equivalent), renewable generation and nuclear generation. The value does not include water drawn for use in open-cycle cooling, which is then returned 
to the original water source. For 2018, the value of the water requirement changed as a result of a change in the accounting criteria adopted in the nuclear 
sector, where cooling water returned to the recipient body of water is no longer included, as already done for all plants that adopt an “open-cycle” cooling 
system. Under the recalculated system, in 2017, total water drawn for generation processes amounted to 112.2 million cubic meters.

(4)  The World Resources Institute (WRI) has defined “water-stressed area” as an area  in which annual per capita water availability is less than 1,700 m3.
(5)  Scope 2 emissions: indirect CO2 emissions for 2018 due to the consumption of electricity for electricity distribution, transport of fuel, coal mining, facilities 
management and electricity purchased from the grid by hydroelectric plants are estimated as the product of electricity consumption and the respective 
weighted coefficients of specific emissions for the entire generation mix of the countries in which the Enel Group operates (Source: Enerdata - https://
www.enerdata.net/). Following a change in methodology, the figure for 2018 also includes electricity purchased from the grid for pumping at hydroelectric 
plants. The share of emissions connected with grid losses for electricity consumed has been included in Scope 3 emissions rather than Scope 2 as previ-
ously. The figure for 2017 has been recalculated. Scope 3 emissions: indirect CO2 emissions for 2018 due to the marine transport of coal are estimated on 
the basis of the amount transported (equal to 69.5% of total coal used), considering Panamax ships with a tonnage of 67,600 tons travelling an average 
distance of 700 nautical miles over 22 days of steaming, using 35 tons of fuel oil per day, with an emissions coefficient of 3.2 kg of CO2 for each liter of 
oil burned, including three days for unloading with a consumption of 5 tons of fuel oil. Indirect emissions of CO2 from rail transport of coal are estimated 
on the basis of the amount transported (equal to 30.5% of coal used), considering trains with a tonnage of 1,100 tons travelling an average distance of 
1,400 km with a consumption of 6.9 kWh/t for each 100 km of transport and the average emissions coefficient of Enel in the world. Indirect CO2 emissions 
from the transport of consumables, fuel oil, diesel, solid biomass, refuse-derived fuel (RDF) and waste are estimated on the basis of the amount of raw 
materials transported, considering trucks with a tonnage of 28 tons travelling an average distance (out and back) of 75 km, using 1 liter of diesel for each 
3 km travelled with an emissions coefficient of 3 kg of CO2 for each liter of diesel burned. The figure is an approximate estimate of fugitive methane (CH4) 
emissions of the coal imported and used by the Enel Group for thermal generation. The figure does not include emissions from the transport of lignite. 
The figures for 2017 have been restated following the adoption of a new methodological approach. The share of emissions connected with grid losses for 
electricity consumed has been included in Scope 3 emissions rather than Scope 2 as previously.

(6)  “Low-carbon products, services and technologies” include the Business Lines of Enel Green Power, Infrastructure and Networks, Enel X and Sales (80%, 

excluding gas).

171

Report on operationsNet efficient generation capacity by primary energy source 

MW

2018

2017

Change

Net efficient thermal capacity: 

- coal

- CCGT (1)

- fuel oil/gas (1)

Total

Net efficient nuclear capacity

Net efficient renewable capacity:

- hydroelectric

- wind

- geothermal

- biomass and co-generation

- other

Total

Total net efficient generation capacity

(1)  Figure recalculated on the basis of a reclassification of TG plants.

Net efficient generation capacity by geographical area

MW

Italy

Iberia

South America

Russia

North and Central America

Romania

Greece

Bulgaria

India

South Africa

15,828

17,244

10,027

43,099

3,318

27,844

8,190

804

42

2,322

39,203

85,620

2018

27,624

22,717

20,997

8,879

3,826

534

307

42

172

522

15,965

17,251

10,078

43,294

3,318

27,799

7,431

802

57

2,216

38,305

84,917

2017

27,652

22,732

20,544

8,879

3,533

534

307

42

172

522

(137)

(7)

(51)

(195)

-

45

759

2

(15)

106

898

703

(28)

(15)

453

-

293

-

-

-

-

-

-0.9%

-

-0.5%

-0.5%

-

0.2%

10.2%

0.2%

-26.3%

4.8%

2.3%

0.8%

-0.1%

-0.1%

2.2%

-

8.3%

-

-

-

-

-

Change

Total net efficient generation capacity

85,620

84,917

703

0.8%

Net electricity generation by primary energy source 
GWh

Net thermal electricity generation:

- coal

- CCGT

- fuel oil/gas

Total

Net nuclear electricity generation

Net renewable generation:

- hydroelectric

- wind

- geothermal

- biomass and co-generation

- other

Total

Total net electricity generation

172

2018

2017

Change

64,366

38,134

24,832

127,332

24,067

65,893

22,161

5,881

108

4,897

98,940

250,339

70,497

44,381

26,855

141,733

26,448

55,363

17,827

5,820

108

2,577

81,695

249,876

(6,131)

(6,247)

(2,023)

(14,401)

(2,381)

10,530

4,334

61

-

2,320

17,245

463

-8.7%

-14.1%

-7.5%

-10.2%

-9.0%

19.0%

24.3%

1.0%

-

90.0%

21.1%

0.2%

Annual Report 2018Net electricity generation by geographical area

GWh

Italy

Iberia

South America

Russia

North and Central America

Romania

Greece

Bulgaria

India

South Africa

Total net electricity generation

2018

53,232

74,193

67,897

39,182

12,433

1,227

577

91

315

1,192

250,339

2017

53,518

78,618

64,627

39,830

9,793

1,358

548

103

325

1,156

249,876

Change

-0.5%

-5.6%

5.1%

-1.6%

27.0%

-9.6%

5.3%

-11.7%

-3.1%

3.1%

0.2%

(286)

(4,425)

3,270

(648)

2,640

(131)

29

(12)

(10)

36

463

In addition to the targets indicated in the “Strategy” section, the following additional targets are linked to the fight against 

climate changes.

Targets

Emission free production (% of total) (1)

Specific emissions of CO2 from net production (kgCO2/kWheq) (2)

Net efficient renewable generation capacity (GW) (3)

Net efficient thermal and nuclear generation capacity (GW)

Net renewable electricity production (TWh) (1)

Net thermal and nuclear electricity production (TWh)

62 in 2021

<0.350 in 2020 (-25% compared with 2007)
0.23 in 2030 (-44% compared with 2015)

53.9 in 2021

39.5 in 2021

132 in 2021

124 in 2021

Specific water requirement for total production (l/kWheq) (4)

-35% in 2030 (compared with 2015)

(1)  Includes managed capacity. 
(2) Specific emissions are calculated as total emissions from simple thermal generation and co-generation of electricity and heat as a ratio of total renewables 
generation, nuclear generation, simple thermal generation and co-generation of electricity and heat (including the contribution of heat in MWh equivalent).

(3) Includes managed capacity.
(4) Following the adoption of the new GRI 303, from this year the value previously indicated as specific consumption is now indicated as specific requirement. 
Requirement is the total quantity of water drawn, including the reuse of waste water, necessary for the operation of a generation plant. The specific 
requirement from total output is calculated as total water consumption by simple thermal generation and co-generation of electricity and heat and nuclear 
generation as a ratio of total simple thermal generation and co-generation of electricity and heat (including the contribution of heat in MWh equivalent), 
renewable generation and nuclear generation. The value does not include water drawn for use in open-cycle cooling, which is then returned to the original 
water source.

173

Report on operationsIn 2018, Enel had an installed capacity of 85.6 GW, up about 

0.7 GW compared with 2017 following the entry into service 

of new renewable plants. More specifically, the increase is 

plans  to  have  reduced  specific  CO2  emissions  to  0.23  kg/
kWheq. Absolute CO2 emissions showed a marked decrease 
compared  with  2017  thanks  to  the  significant  reduction  in 

attributable to new wind farms in the United States and so-

the  Group’s  net  thermal  generation,  in  particular  from  coal 

lar plants in Mexico. The additional capacity installed in 2018 

amounted  to  2.7  GW,  mainly  in  North,  Central  and  South 

America. The difference between the overall increase in the 

Group’s capacity and the new renewable capacity is due to 

the fact that during the year some renewable plants left the 

and combined-cycle plants. In 2018, specific CO2 emissions 
(0.369  kg/kWheq)  were  10%  lower  than  the  previous  year 
(0.411  kg/kWheq).  Specific  atmospheric  emissions  of  SO2 
and NOX also declined by about 11% and 9% respectively. 
Dust  fell  steeply  (-37%)  compared  with  2017,  mainly  due 

Group’s scope of consolidation as part of the BSO (Build, Sell 

to work to improve the dust abatement system in Russia, 

and Operate) process.

and, secondarily, lower thermal generation from coal in Italy 

Generation in 2018 came to 250 TWh, unchanged compared 

and Spain.

with 2017. However, overall generation showed a change in 

The objectives that Enel has set itself as part of the strategy 

the production mix, with a reduction in thermal generation 

to  tackle  climate  change  also  include  certain  assumptions  

offset  by  greater  output  from  renewable  sources,  mainly 

hydroelectric  but  also  wind  and  solar.  As  a  consequence, 

such as a reference price for CO2 of €18 in 2021  and enable 
us to forecast, inter alia:

the electricity generated by Enel in 2018 from zero-emission 

 > EBITDA from low-carbon products, services and technolo-

sources amounted to about 49% of the total, a considerable 

gies11 of €17 billion in 2021;

increase compared with 2017.

 > CAPEX  for  low-carbon  products,  services  and  technolo-

With a view to reducing its environmental impact, the Group 

gies of €7.7 billion in 2021;

has  set  itself  the  goal  of  achieving  specific  CO2 emissions 
of less than 0.35 kg/kWheq by 2020. This objective is in line 
with  the  target  set  for  2030,  the  year  in  which  the  Group 

 > a  ratio  of  CAPEX  for  low-carbon  products,  services  and 

technologies to total capex of 90.1% in 2021.

Environmental sustainability 

Enel has implemented specific policies aimed at protecting 

the  environment  and  natural  resources,  at  combatting  cli-

mate change, and at contributing to sustainable economic 

Responsible water 
resource management 

development. A key element of these policies are our inter-

Water is an essential part of electricity generation, and Enel 

nationally  recognized  Environment  Management  Systems 

therefore  believes  that  the  availability  of  this  resource  is  a 

(EMS). Within  the  scope  of  our  nuclear  technology  activi-

critical part of future energy scenarios. The Group has always 

ties, Enel is publicly committed to ensuring that our plants 

managed the water we use efficiently through ongoing moni-

adopt a clear nuclear safety policy and that those facilities 

toring of all power plants located in areas threatened by wa-

are operated based on standards that ensure absolute prior-

ter scarcity. Enel employs the following levels of analysis:

ity is given to safety and the protection of employees, the 

 > the mapping of generation sites in areas at risk of water 

general public, and the environment. The policy in respect of 

scarcity,  i.e.  where  the  average  availability  of  per  capita 

nuclear safety is to encourage excellence in all plant activi-

water resources is below the benchmark level set by the 

ties based on a strategy that seeks to go beyond mere com-

FAO  (the  mapping  is  performed  using  the  Global Water 

pliance with applicable laws and regulations and to ensure 

Tool of the World Business Council for Sustainable Devel-

the adoption of management approaches that embody the 

opment);

principles of continuous improvement and managing risk.

 > the identification of “critical” generation sites, i.e. those 

in water scarcity areas drawing on fresh water;

11  “Low-carbon products, services and technologies” include the Business Lines of Renewable Energy, Infrastructure and Networks, Enel X and Sales (80%, 

excluding gas).

174

Annual Report 2018 > more efficient management of water resources in order 

to maximize the use of waste water and sea water;

Preserving biodiversity 

 > the  monitoring  of  meteorological  and  climate  data  for 

Preserving biodiversity is one of the strategic objectives of 

each site. 

Globally, Enel returns about 99% of the water used for open-

cycle cooling to the original source. About 8% of the Enel 

Group’s total electricity output uses and/or consumes fresh 

water in water-stressed areas.12 In 2018 the total water re-

quirement was 96.3 million cubic meters, some 14% less 

than  in  2017,  reflecting  a  decrease  in  thermal  and  nuclear 

generation compared with the previous year.

Of the total water requirement, the total drawn from treat-

Enel’s  environmental  policy. The  Group  promotes  specific 

projects in the various areas in which we operate in order 

to help protect local species, their natural habitats, and the 

local  ecosystems  in  general. These  projects  cover  a  vast 

range  of  areas,  including:  inventory  and  monitoring;  pro-

grams to protect specific species; methodological research 

and  other  studies;  repopulation  and  reforestation;  and  the 

construction of infrastructure supports to promote the pres-

ence  and  activities  of  various  species  (e.g.  artificial  nests 

along power distribution lines for birds or fish ladders at hy-

ed waste water amounted to 4.7%, a decrease on the pre-

droelectric plants). 

vious year. In line with Enel’s commitment to reduce our 

water requirement by 35% in 2030 compared with 2015, 

the specific requirement for 2018 was 0.38 l/kWheq, 14% 
less than in 2017. 

Enel’s collaboration with the International Union for the Con-

servation of Nature (IUCN), a global authority on the pres-

ervation  of  biodiversity,  which  began  in  2017,  continued  in 

2018  and  we  consolidated  our  efforts  to  assess  the  risks 

and opportunities connected with managing biodiversity. 

Innovation, digitalization and operating efficiency

In order to foster new uses of electricity and new ways of 

tion, have promoted the development of new solutions for 

managing it, making it accessible to an ever larger number 

e-mobility,  microgrids,  energy  efficiency  and  the  industri-

of people in a sustainable manner, Enel has made innova-

al  Internet  of Things  (IoT).  During  2018,  the  hub  network 

tion and digitalization key pillars of its strategy for growth in 

where startups have the opportunity to test their solutions 

a rapidly changing environment, establishing high standards 

with  the  support  of  Enel’s  structures  and  know-how  was 

of security, business continuity and operating efficiency. It 

expanded. There are now six Innovation Hubs (Silicon Val-

is a path that involves both the traditional business and the 

ley, Tel  Aviv,  Madrid,  Moscow,  Santiago  de  Chile  and  Rio 

development  of  new  approaches  and  technologies,  lever-

de Janiero) and three Innovation Hub & Labs (Catania, Pisa 

aging  creativity,  passion,  ideas  and  technologies  both  in-

and Milan). In 2018 the Innovation Hubs organized 28 boot-

side  and  outside  the  company.  Enel  operates  through  an 

camps, scouting initiatives dedicated to specific technolo-

Open Innovability model, in which solutions are not only in-

gies of interest to the Group.

novative but also guarantee the long-term sustainability of 

The online crowdsourcing platform “Openinnovability.com” 

Enel’s business and the communities in which it operates. 

has become a digital forum where dialogue is always open 

It represents a consensus-based ecosystem that makes it 

and  ideas  know  no  limitations.  Project  ideas  are  the  pro-

possible to face challenges by connecting all the areas of 

tagonists  of  the  challenges  launched  on  the  site  through 

the  company  with  startups,  industrial  partners,  small  and 

calls for applications. In 2018, Enel organized 27 innovation 

medium-sized  enterprises,  research  centers,  universities 

and sustainability challenges.

and crowdsourcing platforms. Enel has 91 innovation part-

The process of change cannot be separated from the de-

nership agreements, including eight global and cross-busi-

velopment of specific activities regarding the culture of in-

ness agreements that, in addition to Enel’s traditional lines 

novation and corporate entrepreneurship at a global level. 

of business such as renewables and conventional genera-

The “Innovation  School”  continued  its  work  with  the  aim 

12  The World Resources Institute (WRI) defines “water-stressed area” as an area in which annual per capita water availability is less than 1,700 m3.

175

Report on operationsof  providing  Enel  people  involved  in  innovation  activities 

gies addressed within these communities. In recent years, 

with skills and knowledge about innovative work methods. 

Enel  has  intensified  the  use  of  drones  in  the  monitoring 

Some  100  Innovation  Ambassadors  from  various  depart-

and maintenance of its assets, inspecting solar fields, wind 

ments and business areas in Italy, Brazil and Colombia have 

farms,  dams  and  hydroelectric  reservoirs,  closed  compo-

been selected within Enel, with the goal of ensuring that 

nents in traditional plants and distribution lines with the aim 

innovation becomes part of our daily work through specific 

of increasing the efficiency of operational and maintenance 

work  methods. The “my  best  failure”  project  is  also  con-

processes and above all reduce workers’ exposure to risks. 

tinuing,  seeking  disseminate  a  no  blame  culture  and  en-

Furthermore, storage systems, in addition to guaranteeing 

courage innovative experimentation.

ongoing  support  for  current  business  activities,  pave  the 

Furthermore, in 2018 the activities of the innovation com-

way  to  new  frontiers  of  sustainable  business.  Using  stor-

munities  continued,  involving  different  areas  and  skills 

age systems improves reliability and increases the quality 

within  the  company.  Energy  storage,  blockchain,  drones, 

of distribution as well as ensuring, together with traditional 

augmented  and  virtual  reality,  3D  printing,  artificial  intelli-

generation, network balancing and the stability of system 

gence, wearables and robotics are the areas and technolo-

loads at the national level.

Workplace health and safety

Enel  considers  employee  health,  safety  and  general  well-

contracts  progress  through  numerous  control  processes. 

being  to  be  its  most  valuable  asset,  one  to  be  preserved 

In 2018, the qualification process was further strengthened 

both at work and at home. We are committed to developing 

and a new annex has been drawn up to the general con-

and  promoting  a  strong  culture  of  safety  throughout  the 

tractual terms that clearly defines health, safety and envi-

world in order to ensure a healthy work environment. Qual-

ronment  obligations  that  all  suppliers  must  comply  with. 

ity and safety must go hand in hand. All of us are respon-

Furthermore, we have introduced a supplier evaluation pro-

sible for our own health and safety and that of the people 

cess called “Safety Supplier Assessment”, which provides 

with  whom  we  interact  and,  as  provided  for  in  the  Enel 

for specific audits on safety issues to be undertaken at the 

“Stop  Work  Policy”,  they  are  required  to  promptly  report 

supplier’s premises if certain critical issues emerge.

and  halt  any  situation  of  risk  or  unsafe  behavior. The  con-

stant commitment of us all, the integration of safety both in 

In 2018, a number of safety innovation projects continued 

our processes and in our training, the reporting and analy-

and new projects were introduced to improve health and 

sis of near misses, rigor in the selection and management 

safety  processes,  beginning  with  employee  training  and 

of contractors, controls over quality, the sharing of experi-

the  implementation  of  prevention  and  protection  mea-

ence throughout the Group and benchmarking against the 

sures  and  on  through  the  execution  and  analysis  of  cor-

leading international players are all cornerstones of Enel’s 

rective actions.

culture of safety.

We developed and implemented a mobile device that en-

In 2018, we brought the SHE365 project to full implementa-

ables the user to detect the voltage on both low- and medi-

tion with the aim of focusing on Safety, Health and Environ-

um-voltage power lines at a safe distance, thereby avoiding 

ment (SHE) every day of the year.

contact. We launched a global initiative to reduce road ac-

The project is based on three main lines of action:

cidents for drivers during work hours as well as employees 

 > expanding contractor engagement; 

who use cars and motorbikes to commute. The project in-

 > strengthening the safety commitment chain; 

cludes dedicated apps for smartphones, driving simulators, 

 > fostering bottom-up involvement in initiatives. 

preferential terms for the purchase of personal protective 

equipment  and  preferential  motor  insurance  policies  that 

Safety is tightly integrated into Enel’s tender process, and 

use black box technology. Lastly, new virtual reality scenar-

we closely monitor our contractors’ performance both up-

ios  have  been  developed  for  operational  training,  both  on 

stream  with  our  qualification  system  and  ongoing  as  the 

maintenance and safety issues.

176

Annual Report 2018Safety indicators 

No.

Injury frequency rate - Enel (1)

Serious and fatal injuries at Enel

Serious injuries (2)

Fatal injuries

Total

Serious and fatal injuries at contractors

Serious injuries (2)

Fatal injuries

Total

2018

0.943

6

1

7

10

7 (3)

17

2017

1.199

Change

(0.256)

4

2

6

9

11

20

2

(1)

1

1

(4)

(3)

-21%

50%

-50% 

17%

11%

-36%

-15%

(1)  This indicator is calculated as the ratio between the total number of injuries and hours worked in millions.
(2)  Injuries with an initial prognosis, as reported on the medical certificate issued, of greater than 30 days, or with a confidential prognosis until the actual 
prognosis is released, or with an unknown prognosis that, based on an initial assessment by the company/Business Line concerned, is expected to ex-
ceed 30 days. Once the official prognosis is released, the related injury is considered serious only if said prognosis exceeds 30 days. Should a confidential 
prognosis never be released or an unknown prognosis remain unknown, within 30 days of the event, the injury is to be deemed serious.

(3)  Considering activities managed in all of the areas in which the Group operates, which include a number of companies accounted for using the equity 

method for which the Build, Sell and Operate approach has been adopted, the total number of fatal injuries was 8.

Workplace accident 
statistics 

In 2018, the Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate (LTIFR13) for 

Enel Group employees was 0.19, a decrease from the pre-

vious year’s 0.24.

With  regard  to  the  employees  of  contractors,  the  LTIFR 

was 0.17, down from the 0.19 of 2017. 

In  2018,  there  was  one  fatal  injury  involving  employees 

of the Enel Group and seven14 fatal injuries involving Enel 

Group contractors.

Policy 106 “Classification, communication, analysis and re-

porting of incidents” establishes the roles and procedures 

that  ensure  the  timely  reporting  of  accidents,  analysis  of 

their root causes, and definition and monitoring of improve-

ment plans. The policy also details the procedures for dis-

closing  and  analyzing  all  occurrences,  for  example  near 

misses, that could have resulted in serious harm. In accor-

dance  with  these  policies,  all  serious  and  fatal  injuries  to 

Enel personnel and the personnel of Enel contractors and 

other significant, non-serious events were investigated by 

a team of experts. Actions for improvement emerging from 

this  analysis  are  constantly  monitored  until  their  comple-

tion, and steps have been taken for contractors found to be 

in breach of contract (e.g. contract termination, suspension 

of certification, etc.).

Health

The  Enel  Group  has  created  a  structured  health  manage-

ment system based on preventive measures in order to de-

velop a corporate culture centered on promoting physical, 

emotional and organizational well-being and on establishing 

work-life  balance. To  this  end,  the  Group  carries  out  local 

and  global  awareness  campaigns  to  promote  healthy  life-

styles, sponsors screening programs aimed at preventing 

illness, and ensures the delivery of medical services. Glob-

al  programs  and  initiatives  are  developed  in  accordance 

with  the  calendar  of  the  World  Health  Organization  and 

with local needs. Furthermore, we have developed a series 

of measures to support staff travelling abroad on business: 

a policy has been set up for the prevention of local diseases 

and emergency assistance in case of illness or accident, a 

smartphone application with travel information, a guideline 

on vaccinations and a new global insurance policy has been 

agreed.

Development of the culture 
of safety: communication, 
training, information and 
sharing of experiences

In 2018, we provided some 726 thousand hours of training, 

in addition to awareness-raising and training activities in or-

13  The Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate (LTIFR) is calculated by as the ratio between the number of injuries and the number of hours worked/200,000.
14  Considering activities managed in all of the areas in which the Group operates, which include a number of companies accounted for using the equity method 

for which the Build, Sell and Operate approach has been adopted, the total number of fatal injuries was 8.

177

Report on operationsder to increase the specific skills and knowledge of work-

an  important  opportunity  to  balance  company  needs  and 

ers throughout the Group. We also used possible scenarios 

employee  aspirations.  This  system  makes  it  possible  to 

reproduced in virtual reality by the Group’s Business Lines 

encourage  internal  mobility,  develop  cross-sector  skills, 

for  the  training  of  operations  personnel. There  were  also 

integrate  cultures  and  professional  skills  in  the  various 

various training activities on safe driving, as well as safety 

countries  in  which  the  Group  operates.  In  2018,  we  also 

leadership  training  for  management. There  were  several 

launched globally a new information technology platform to 

communication  campaigns  concerning  health  and  safety 

manage the selection process, both for internal and exter-

during the year, focusing on areas of particular importance 

nal candidates.

to the organization. In particular this year, global communi-

The  digitalization  of  the  various  business  areas  plays  a  key 

cation efforts focused on issues related to personal health 

role in our corporate strategy. Enel therefore launched a pro-

and on the most common disorders, such as: hypertension, 

gram for the dissemination of digital skills in 2018, with the 

hepatitis, smoking, risk factors in cardiovascular diseases, 

aim of involving the entire company population by 2020 and 

skin  cancer,  etc. These  communication  campaigns  were 

keeping this percentage constant in 2021. In particular, sev-

based both on the publication of news on the company’s in-

eral training programs were launched, including “Digital Pills”, 

tranet and on specific segments on Enel TV and Enel Radio.

which are available on the company online platform, divided 

As part of the Group’s strategic objective to share experi-

into 18 short videos with a total duration of one hour on the 

ences,  Enel  has  organized  and  actively  participated  in  ex-

following  issues:  digital  transformation,  agile  methodology, 

change of views with large European utilities on health and 

data, innovation methodologies and digital revolution. In the 

safety  issues,  with  a  view  to  creating  a  synergistic  effort 

last year 35% of the population was involved in initiatives to 

towards improving the prevention of injuries and accidents.

develop digital skills.

Human resource 
management, development 
and motivation

As at December 31, 2018, the total workforce of the Enel 

Group numbered 69,272 employees, 44% of whom work-

ing  in  companies  based  in  Italy. This  is  a  net  increase  of 

about 6,400 employees during the year, due mainly to ac-

quisitions  in  Brazil,  Italy  and  Spain.  Of  the  total  of  3,414 

new  hires,  23%  were  in  Italy  while  the  remaining  77% 

were distributed across the various countries abroad.

In a rapidly-changing global environment, there is the need 

for  lean  and  agile  organizational  structures,  with  clear  un-

derstanding of goals and priorities, and in which corporate 

relationships are based on trust, rapid problem solving, flex-

ibility and innovation.

In line with this context, the selection and recruitment pro-

cess  plays  a  key  role.  In  order  to  identify  the  most  suit-

able employee profiles, we have strengthened partnerships 

with universities, including organizing academic events to 

promote knowledge exchanges or university class sessions 

on specific topics. We have also enhanced the internal se-

lection program, known as “Job Posting”, which represents 

The qualitative and quantitative performance-evaluation pro-

cess in 2018 involved the Group’s workforce at various lev-

els. The  process  in  2018  was  strongly  innovated  in  terms 

of  rationale,  mechanisms  and  frequency.  It  moved  from  an 

annual evaluation to a continuous process of discussion and 

dialogue and turned from a dual relationship (supervisor/em-

ployee) to an all-round exchange of feedback (supervisor/em-

ployee/colleagues/team members) so as to shift the focus on 

the organizational network, moving away from the hierarchi-

cal model. As the company increasingly adopts an approach 

geared  towards  openness  and  the  sharing  of  information, 

the feedback philosophy is in line with the Group’s vision. In 

2018, the qualitative assessment, which focused on the four 

values of Enel detailed in the 10 Open Power principles in-

volved 100% of the eligible workforce,15 of whom 99% were 

assessed. 

Quantitative appraisals, in turn, were conducted for employ-

ees with variable remuneration plans, which involved the as-

signment of targets and the assessment of those targets.

In order to ensure merit is managed and leveraged appropri-

ately, for some years now the Enel Group has also adopted 

a  talent  management  process,  which  enables  the  effective 

governance of management positions, facilitating generation-

15  Eligible employees: employees who have an open-ended contract and were employed for at least three months in 2018.

178

Annual Report 2018al turnover by identifying young talents in development. The 

objective  is  to  leverage  differences  in  gender  and  age  and 

to  stimulate  functional  osmosis  to  foster  the  development 

of our employees and, consequently, the Group. The pool of 

developing talents is the primary source of new managers, 

who  are  nominated  following  an  evaluation  of  aptitude  and 

motivation designed to ensure a match between the level of 

responsibility to be assigned to the employee and the man-

agement model that Enel considers necessary for today and 

tomorrow, in line with the Open Power approach.

The corporate-climate survey plays an important role within 

the company as it enables the identification of areas of im-

provement  and  the  gathering  of  suggestions  on  working 

life issues and aspects. In 2018, the content of the survey 

was revised, with the preparation of 20 questions divided 

into three key domains: Well-being, Engagement and Safe-

ty. More than 86% of Enel’s entire workforce16 participated, 

evaluating aspects such as courtesy, respect, cooperation, 

work-life balance, motivation, meritocracy and working re-

lationships. The analysis of the information will allow us to 

Diversity and inclusion

Enel’s  commitment  to  promoting  diversity  and  inclusion 

is a process that started in 2013 with the adoption of our 

policy  on  human  rights,  followed  by  our  global “Diversity 

and Inclusion” policy, which was approved in 2015. Enel’s 

approach  is  based  on  the  fundamental  principles  of  non-

discrimination, equal opportunities and human dignity in all 

its  forms,  inclusion  and  promoting  work-life  balance. The 

application of our policy has enabled us to develop global 

and local projects to promote diversity in terms of gender, 

age,  nationality  and  disability,  and  to  advance  the  culture 

of inclusion at all levels of the Group and in every situation 

that may be encountered in the workplace. The impact of 

this policy is being monitored on the basis of a detailed set 

of  internal  indicators  associated  with  the  various  actions 

and  contexts.  More  specifically,  Enel  has  set  the  public 

objective  of  ensuring  equal  gender  representation  in  the 

initial stages of the selection and recruiting process (about 

50% by 2020). In 2018, in line with the established trajec-

tory, women accounted for 39% of participants in selection 

draw up global and local action plans.

processes.

Responsible relations with our communities

The  energy  sector  is  undergoing  a  profound  transforma-

Enel is committed to respecting the rights of communities 

tion  and  our  emphasis  towards  social  and  environmental 

and  to  contributing  to  their  economic  and  social  develop-

factors,  together  with  an  inclusive  approach,  allows  us  to 

ment, interacting every day with a multitude of stakehold-

create long-term value for Enel and for the communities in 

ers.  In  2018,  Enel,  with  over  1,600  projects  and  about  7 

which we operate. This model has been incorporated along 

million beneficiaries,17 made a concrete contribution to the 

the entire value chain: analyzing the needs of communities 

establishment  of  ecosystems  in  the  countries  in  which  it 

right from the development phases of new activities; tak-

operates  to  guarantee  access  to  electricity  in  rural  areas 

ing account of social and environmental factors in the es-

and address inadequate power supplies (SDG 7), promoted 

tablishment of sustainable worksites; managing assets and 

the economic and social development in the communities 

plants  to  make  them  sustainable  development  platforms 

(SDG 8) and supported quality education (SDG 4).

to the benefit of the territories in which they are located. 

Contributing to this were also more than 700 partnerships 

Another development was the broadening of this approach 

with  local  organizations,  social  enterprises,  universities, 

in the design, development and supply of energy services 

international associations and non-governmental organiza-

and  products,  helping  to  build  cities  that  are  increasingly 

tions in the various countries.

sustainable  and  deploying  new  technologies  and  circular 

economy approaches.

16  Eligible employees: employees who have an open-ended contract and were employed for at least three months in 2018. Eletropaulo was not involved as it was 

acquired during the year.

17  Beneficiaries are those for whom a project is implemented. Enel only considers direct beneficiaries in the current year. The number of beneficiaries includes 
the activities and projects carried out in all the areas in which the Group operates (including companies accounted for using the equity method, foundations 
and non-profit organizations and the companies involved in the Build, Sell and Operate process).

179

Report on operationsCustomer management

Our constant focus on the customer and our commitment to 

implemented various agreements in 2018 with local authori-

delivering  high-quality  products  and  services  are  important 

ties to facilitate payment of electricity bills by low-income cus-

factors that distinguish Enel in the relationship with its cus-

tomers, and to avoid disconnection and late payment charges. 

tomers in the various countries in which the Group operates. 

Likewise, in Italy for a number of years we have been offer-

In  2018,  the  average  number  of  power  and  gas  customers 

ing a discount to residential customers experiencing financial 

came to about 68 million, an increase over 2017 mainly as a 

hardship and to those dependent on electrical lifesaving medi-

result of the acquisition of Eletropaulo in Brazil.

cal devices (the so-called “social bonus”).

The quality of Enel’s services is closely linked to the reliability 

and efficiency of the transmission and distribution infrastruc-

Enel  has  also  established  numerous  processes  to  ensure 

tures, which must be able to handle the levels of demand. In 

customers receive a high level of service. In Italy, the com-

coordination  with  the  other  entities  that  operate  in  various 

mercial quality of all our contact channels (customer service 

roles  on  the  grid  infrastructure,  Enel  implements  constant 

calls,  Enel  Points  and  stores,  utility  bills,  app,  e-mail,  social 

development and efficiency efforts aimed mainly at reducing 

media, account manager, fax) is ensured through systematic 

the number and duration of service interruptions.

monitoring of the sales and management processes in order 

Enel’s leadership position has been gained thanks to the at-

to  ensure  compliance  with  applicable  laws  and  regulations 

tention we place on the customer in providing quality servic-

and respect for the privacy, freedom and dignity of our cus-

es: aspects that concern more than just the provision of elec-

tomers.

tricity  and/or  natural  gas,  extending,  above  all,  to  intangible 

aspects of our service that relate to the perception and sat-

Enel also confirms its interest in digitalization, electronic in-

isfaction of our customers. Through our products for both the 

voicing and new services. With Enel X, we offer innovative 

residential and business markets, the company confirmed its 

solutions  to  residential  customers  (technological  solutions 

focus of the last few years, with dedicated offers with a lower 

for  smart  homes,  home  automation,  solar  and  photovoltaic 

environmental  impact  and  a  concentration  on  the  most  vul-

systems, boilers, maintenance services, lighting, etc.), gov-

nerable segments of the population. In fact, all the countries 

ernment customers (public lighting, monitoring services for 

in which the Group operates provide forms of support (often 

smart cities, surveillance systems, etc.) and large customers 

linked to government initiatives) which assist these segments 

(demand response services, consulting and energy efficiency 

of the population in paying their electricity and gas bills, so as 

solutions). We also promote electric mobility through the de-

to give everyone equal access to electricity. In Spain, Endesa 

velopment of public and private research infrastructures.

Customers by geographical area

Average No.

Electricity:

- Italy

- South America (1)

- Iberia

- Romania

2018

2017

Change           l

25,602,096

26,420,058

(817,962)

22,585,296

18,044,215

4,541,081

10,799,974

10,941,644

(141,670)

2,921,353

2,782,014

139,339

Total electricity customers 

61,908,719

58,187,931

3,720,788

Natural gas:

- Italy

- Spain

- Romania

4,103,790

4,003,484

100,306

1,589,630

1,550,424

35,012

2,421

39,206

32,591

Total natural gas customers

5,728,432

5,556,329

172,103

(1) The increase in customers is attributable to Brazil as a result of the acquisition of Eletropaulo in 2018.

180

-3.1%

25.2%

-1.3%

5.0%

6.4%

2.5%

2.5%

-

3.1%

Annual Report 2018Sustainable supply chain

Enel  bases  its  procurement  processes  on  pre-contractual 

Supplier  management  involves  three  essential  stages, 

and  contractual  conduct  centered  around  mutual  good 

which  integrate  social,  environmental  and  governance  is-

faith, transparency and collaboration. In addition to meeting 

sues in the evaluation process. These are: 

certain quality standards, the services of our vendors must 

 > the qualification system;

also go hand in hand with the adoption of best practices in 

 > general terms and conditions of contract;

terms of human rights and working conditions, workplace 

 > vendor ratings.

health and safety and environmental and ethical responsi-

Enel’s  global  vendor-qualification  system  (with  more  than 

bility.

6,700  active  qualifications  as  at  December  31,  2018)  en-

Our  procurement  procedures  are  designed  to  guarantee 

ables  us  to  accurately  assess  businesses  that  intend  to 

service quality in full respect of the principles of economy, 

participate in tender processes and serves as a guarantee 

effectiveness, timeliness, fairness and transparency.

for the company, while the vendor-rating system seeks to 

The procurement process plays a central role in value cre-

monitor vendor services in terms of the quality, timeliness 

ation in its various forms (safety, savings, timeliness, qual-

and sustainability of contract execution.

ity, earnings, revenue, flexibility) as a result of ever-greater 

Furthermore,  we  continued  working  on  those  activities 

interaction and integration with the outside world and the 

that  enable  an  ever-greater  integration  of  environmental, 

different parts of the company organization.

social and governance issues in the supply chain strategy, 

In 2018, we signed new agreements with a total of more 

creating shared value with vendors in a vision of a circular 

than 31,000 vendors.

economy.

181

Report on operationsRelated parties

As  an  operator  in  the  field  of  generation,  distribution, 

directly  or  indirectly  controlled  by  the  Italian  State,  the 

transport and sale of electricity and the sale of natural gas, 

Group’s controlling shareholder.

Enel carries out transactions with a number of companies 

The table below summarizes the main types of transactions carried out with such counterparties.

Related party

Relationship

Nature of main transactions

Acquirente Unico - Single Buyer

Fully controlled (indirectly) by the Ministry for 
the Economy and Finance 

Purchase of electricity for the enhanced-
protection market

Cassa Depositi e Prestiti Group

Directly controlled by the Ministry for the 
Economy and Finance

Sale of electricity on the Ancillary Services 
Market (Terna)
Sale of electricity transport services (Eni Group)
Purchase of transport, dispatching and metering 
services (Terna)
Purchase of postal services (Poste Italiane)
Purchase of fuels for generation plants and 
natural gas storage and distribution services 
(Eni Group)

GSE - Energy Services Operator

Fully controlled (directly) by the Ministry for the 
Economy and Finance 

Sale of subsidized electricity
Payment of A3 component for renewable 
resource incentives

GME - Energy Markets Operator

Fully controlled (indirectly) by the 
Ministry for the Economy and Finance 

Sale of electricity on the Power Exchange 
(GME)
Purchase of electricity on the Power Exchange 
for pumping and plant planning (GME)

Leonardo Group

Directly controlled by the Ministry for the 
Economy and Finance

Purchase of IT services and supply of goods

In  addition,  the  Group  conducts  essentially  commercial 

All transactions with related parties were carried out on 

transactions with associated companies or companies in 

normal market terms and conditions, which in some cas-

which it holds minority interests.

es are determined by the Regulatory Authority for Energy, 

Finally, Enel also maintains relationships with the pension 

Networks and Environment. 

funds FOPEN and FONDENEL, Fondazione Enel and Enel 

Cuore, an Enel non-profit company devoted to providing 

For  more  details  on  transactions  with  related  parties, 

social and healthcare assistance.

please see the discussion in note 49 to the consolidated 

financial statements.

182

Annual Report 2018Reconciliation of 
shareholders’ equity and 
net income of Enel SpA 
and the corresponding 
consolidated figures

Pursuant  to  CONSOB  Notice  DEM/6064293  of  July  28, 

results  for  the  year  and  shareholders’  equity  with  the 

2006, the following table provides a reconciliation of Group 

corresponding figures for the Parent Company.

Millions of euro

Income 
statement 

Shareholders’ 
equity 

Income 
statement 

Shareholders’ 
equity 

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Financial statements - Enel SpA

3,456

27,943

2,270

27,236

Carrying amount and impairment adjustments of consolidated equity 
investments 

Shareholders’ equity and net income (calculated using harmonized 
accounting policies) of the consolidated companies and groups and 
those accounted for using the equity method, net of non-controlling 
interests

Translation reserve

Goodwill

Intercompany dividends

Elimination of unrealized intercompany profits, net of tax effects and 
other minor adjustments

TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS OF THE PARENT COMPANY

NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

(548)

(78,109)

53

(76,076)

7,263

-

(3)

(4,836)

(543)

4,789

1,561

6,350

73,975

(3,317)

14,273

5,875

-

-

-

(4,471)

(3,045)

31,720

16,132

47,852

52

3,779

1,550

5,329

73,608

(2,614)

13,745

-

(1,104)

34,795

17,366

52,161

183

Report on operations 
03

Consolidated 
financial 
statements

Financial statements

Consolidated income statement

Millions of euro

Notes

2018

2017

of which with 
related parties

of which with 
related parties

Revenue

Revenue from sales and services

Other revenue and income

Costs

Electricity, gas and fuel purchases

Services and other materials

Personnel

Net impairment/(reversals) of trade receivables and other 
receivables

Depreciation, amortization and other impairment losses

Other operating expenses

Capitalized costs

Net income/(expense) from commodity contracts 
measured at fair value

Operating income

Financial income from derivatives

Other financial income 

Financial expense from derivatives

Other financial expense

8.a

8.b

[Subtotal]

9.a

9.b

9.c

9.d

9.e

9.f

9.g

[Subtotal]

10

11

12

11

12

Net income/(expense) from hyperinflation

11, 12

13

14

14

14

14

14

Share of income/(losses) of equity investments 
accounted for using the equity method

Income before taxes

Income taxes

Net income from continuing operations 

Net income from discontinued operations 

Net income for the year (shareholders of the Parent 
Company and non-controlling interests)

Attributable to shareholders of the Parent Company

Attributable to non-controlling interests

Basic earnings/(loss) per share attributable to 
shareholders of the Parent Company (euro)

Diluted earnings/(loss) per share attributable to 
shareholders of the Parent Company (euro)

Basic earnings/(loss) per share from continuing operations 
attributable to shareholders of the Parent Company (euro)

Diluted earnings/(loss) per share from continuing 
operations attributable to shareholders of the Parent 
Company (euro)

186

73,134

2,538

75,672

35,728

18,870

4,581

1,096

5,355

2,889

(2,264)

66,255

483

9,900

1,993

1,715

1,532

4,392

168

349

8,201

1,851

6,350

-

6,350

4,789

1,561

0.47

0.47

0.47

0.47

5,124

22

7,761

2,664

531

27

18

25

5,387

38

7,737

2,644

272

10

59

55

72,664

1,975

74,639

36,039

17,982

4,504

-

5,861

2,886

(1,847)

65,425

578

9,792

1,611

2,371

2,766

3,908

-

111

7,211

1,882

5,329

-

5,329

3,779

1,550

0.37

0.37

0.37

0.37

Annual Report 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Statement of consolidated 
comprehensive income

Millions of euro

Notes

Net income for the year 

Other comprehensive income recyclable to profit or loss (net of taxes)

Effective portion of change in the fair value of cash flow hedges

Change in the fair value of hedging costs

Share of the other comprehensive income of equity investments accounted for using the 
equity method

Change in the fair value of financial assets at FVOCI

Change in translation reserve

Other comprehensive income not recyclable to profit or loss (net of taxes)

Remeasurement of net liabilities/(assets) for employee benefits

Change in the fair value of equity investments in other entities

Total other comprehensive income/(loss) for the year

34

Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the year

Attributable to:

- shareholders of the Parent Company

- non-controlling interests

2018

6,350

(552)

83

(57)

(3)

2017

5,329

(204)

132

10

(129)

(1,287)

(2,519)

(120)

12

(1,924)

4,426

3,667

759

74

-

(2,636)

2,693

1,968

725

187

Consolidated financial statements 
 
 
at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

of which with 
related parties

of which with 
related parties

74,937

77

16,724

13,746

6,354

1,598

702

-

4,002

1,064

119,204

2,722

14,529

-

577

2,309

4,614

2,695

7,021

34,467

1,970

155,641

832

11

3

162

Consolidated balance sheet

Millions of euro

ASSETS

Non-current assets

Property, plant and equipment

Investment property

Intangible assets

Goodwill

Deferred tax assets

Equity investments accounted for using the equity 
method

Derivatives

Non-current contract assets 

Other non-current financial assets

Other non-current assets

Notes

16

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

76,631

135

19,014

14,273

8,305

2,099

1,005

346

5,769

1,272

Current assets

Inventories

Trade receivables

Current contract assets

Tax receivables

Derivatives

Other current financial assets

Other current assets 

Cash and cash equivalents 

Assets classified as held for sale

TOTAL ASSETS

[Total]

128,849

28

29

25

24

30

31

32

[Total]

33

2,818

13,587

135

660

3,914

5,160

2,983

6,630

35,887

688

165,424

1,085

52

21

165

188

Annual Report 2018 
 
 
 
Millions of euro

Notes

LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

of which with 
related parties

of which with 
related parties

Equity attributable to shareholders of the Parent 
Company

Share capital 

Other reserves 

Retained earnings/(Loss carried forward) 

Non-controlling interests 

Total shareholders’ equity 

Non-current liabilities

Long-term borrowings 

Employee benefits

Provisions for risks and charges - non-current 

Deferred tax liabilities 

Derivatives 

Non-current contract liabilities

Other non-current liabilities

Current liabilities

Short-term borrowings 

Current portion of long-term borrowings

Provisions for risks and charges - current 

Trade payables 

Income tax payable

Derivatives

Other current financial liabilities 

Other current liabilities 

Other current liabilities

Liabilities included in disposal groups classified 
as held for sale

Total liabilities 

TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’
EQUITY 

[Total]

34

35

36

37

22

24

25

38

35

35

37

39

24

25

40

42

[Total]

33

[Total]

76,817

10,167

1,700

19,853

31,720

16,132

47,852

10,167

3,348

21,280

34,795

17,366

52,161

48,983

804

42,439

893

3,187

5,181

8,650

2,609

6,306

1,901

3,616

3,367

1,312

2,407

4,821

8,348

2,998

-

2,003

63,016

1,894

7,000

1,210

86

89

36

89

13,387

2,924

12,671

2,365

333

4,343

1,095

788

12,107

40,348

407

117,572

165,424

35

25

69

284

2,260

-

954

12,462

38,735

1,729

103,480

155,641

9

37

189

Consolidated financial statements 
 
 
 
 
Statement of changes in consolidated 
shareholders’ equity (notes 4 and 34)

Share capital and reserves attributable to shareholders of the Parent Company 

Millions of euro

Share 
capital

Share 
premium 
reserve

Legal
reserve

Other 
reserves

Reserve 
from 
translation 
of financial 
statements 
in currencies 
other than 
euro

Reserves from 
measurement 
of cash flow 
hedge financial 
instruments

Reserves from 
measurement 
of costs of 
hedging 
financial 
instruments 

Reserves from 
measurement 
of financial 
instruments at 
FVOCI 

At December 31, 2016

10,167

7,489

2,034

2,262

(1,005)

(1,448)

-

Application of new accounting 
standards (IFRS 9)

-

-

-

-

-

At January 1, 2017 restated

10,167

7,489

2,034

2,262

(1,005)

480

(968)

(480)

(480)

106

-

106

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Distribution of dividends and 
interim dividends

Transactions in non-controlling 
interests

Change in scope of 
consolidation

Comprehensive income for 
the period 

of which:

-  other comprehensive 

income/(loss) 

-  net income/(loss) for the 

period

At December 31, 2017 
restated

Application of new accounting 
standards (IFRS 9 and IFRS 
15)

Monetary revaluation (IAS 29)

(1,609)

(272)

132

(129)

3,779

1,968

725

2,693

(1,609)

(272)

132

(129)

(1,811)

(825)

(2,636)

-

-

-

-

3,779

3,779

1,550

5,329

10,167

7,489

2,034

2,262

(2,614)

(1,240)

(348)

(23)

(5)

(646)

(2,398)

(1,163)

21,280

34,795

17,366

52,161

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

At January 1, 2018 restated

10,167

7,489

2,034

2,262

(2,614)

(1,240)

(348)

(20)

(5)

(646)

(2,398)

(1,163)

Distribution of dividends

Monetary revaluation

Transactions in non-controlling 
interests

Change in scope of 
consolidation

Comprehensive income for 
the period 

of which:

-  other comprehensive 

income/(loss) 

-  net income/(loss) for the 

period

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(94)

(14)

(609)

(491)

(609)

(491)

-

-

-

-

-

-

90

90

-

-

-

-

27

9

9

-

at December 31, 2018

10,167

7,489

2,034

2,262

(3,317)

(1,745)

(258)

16

(63)

(714)

(2,381)

(1,623)

190

Reserve 

Reserve from 

from equity 

remeasurement 

investments 

of net liabilities/

Reserve from 

Reserve from 

Equity 

attributable to 

accounted for 

(assets) of 

disposal of equity 

acquisitions of 

Retained 

shareholders 

Total 

using the equity 

defined benefit 

interests without 

non-controlling 

earnings/(Loss 

of the Parent 

Non-controlling 

shareholders’ 

method 

plans 

loss of control 

interests 

carried forward)

Company 

interests 

equity 

(12)

(706)

(2,398)

(1,170)

19,484

34,803

17,772

52,575

(12)

(706)

(2,398)

(1,170)

19,484

34,803

17,772

52,575

(1,983)

(1,983)

(1,052)

(3,035)

-

7

-

-

(6)

(73)

-

1

(73)

-

-

-

-

7

7

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

60

60

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(5)

(63)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

7

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(3,707)

212

17,785

(2,765)

73

(3,704)

212

31,303

(2,765)

73

(576)

362

(4,280)

574

17,152

48,455

(1,137)

(3,902)

143

216

17

(460)

(443)

(850)

(1,293)

(29)

(115)

65

(50)

(58)

4,789

3,667

759

4,426

(58)

(63)

(1,122)

(802)

(1,924)

4,789

19,853

4,789

31,720

1,561

6,350

16,132

47,852

Annual Report 2018 
Share capital and reserves attributable to shareholders of the Parent Company 

Reserve 

from 

translation 

of financial 

Reserves from 

measurement 

Reserves from 

statements 

measurement 

of costs of 

measurement 

Reserves from 

Millions of euro

Share 

in currencies 

of cash flow 

hedging 

of financial 

Share 

capital

premium 

Legal

Other 

other than 

hedge financial 

financial 

instruments at 

reserve

reserve

reserves

euro

instruments

instruments 

FVOCI 

At December 31, 2016

10,167

7,489

2,034

2,262

(1,005)

(1,448)

At January 1, 2017 restated

10,167

7,489

2,034

2,262

(1,005)

480

(968)

(480)

(480)

(1,609)

(272)

132

(129)

(1,609)

(272)

132

(129)

10,167

7,489

2,034

2,262

(2,614)

(1,240)

(348)

(23)

Application of new accounting 

standards (IFRS 9)

Distribution of dividends and 

interim dividends

Transactions in non-controlling 

interests

Change in scope of 

consolidation

Comprehensive income for 

the period 

of which:

-  other comprehensive 

income/(loss) 

-  net income/(loss) for the 

period

At December 31, 2017 

restated

Application of new accounting 

standards (IFRS 9 and IFRS 

15)

Monetary revaluation (IAS 29)

Distribution of dividends

Monetary revaluation

Transactions in non-controlling 

interests

Change in scope of 

consolidation

Comprehensive income for 

the period 

of which:

-  other comprehensive 

income/(loss) 

-  net income/(loss) for the 

period

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(94)

(14)

(609)

(491)

(609)

(491)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

90

90

106

106

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

27

9

9

-

At January 1, 2018 restated

10,167

7,489

2,034

2,262

(2,614)

(1,240)

(348)

(20)

at December 31, 2018

10,167

7,489

2,034

2,262

(3,317)

(1,745)

(258)

16

Reserve 
from equity 
investments 
accounted for 
using the equity 
method 

Reserve from 
remeasurement 
of net liabilities/
(assets) of 
defined benefit 
plans 

Reserve from 
disposal of equity 
interests without 
loss of control 

Reserve from 
acquisitions of 
non-controlling 
interests 

Retained 
earnings/(Loss 
carried forward)

Equity 
attributable to 
shareholders 
of the Parent 
Company 

Non-controlling 
interests 

Total 
shareholders’ 
equity 

(12)

-

(12)

-

-

-

7

7

-

(5)

-

-

(5)

-

-

-

-

(58)

(58)

-

(63)

(706)

(2,398)

(1,170)

19,484

34,803

17,772

52,575

-

(706)

-

-

-

60

60

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(2,398)

(1,170)

19,484

34,803

17,772

52,575

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

7

-

-

-

-

(1,983)

(1,983)

(1,052)

(3,035)

-

-

7

-

(6)

(73)

1

(73)

3,779

1,968

725

2,693

-

(1,811)

(825)

(2,636)

3,779

3,779

1,550

5,329

(646)

(2,398)

(1,163)

21,280

34,795

17,366

52,161

-

-

-

-

-

-

(646)

(2,398)

(1,163)

-

-

-

(5)

(63)

(63)

-

(714)

-

-

-

-

17

(460)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(2,381)

(1,623)

(3,707)

212

17,785

(2,765)

73

-

(3,704)

212

31,303

(2,765)

73

(576)

362

(4,280)

574

17,152

48,455

(1,137)

(3,902)

143

216

(443)

(850)

(1,293)

(29)

(115)

65

(50)

4,789

3,667

759

4,426

-

(1,122)

(802)

(1,924)

4,789

19,853

4,789

31,720

1,561

6,350

16,132

47,852

191

Consolidated financial statements 
Consolidated statement of cash flows

Millions of euro

Income before taxes for the year

Adjustments for:

Net impairment/(reversals) of trade receivables and other receivables

Depreciation, amortization and other impairment losses

Financial (income)/expense

Net income of equity investments accounted for using the equity method 

Changes in net working capital:

- inventories

- trade receivables 

- trade payables

- other contract assets/(liabilities)

- other assets/(liabilities)

Accruals to provisions

Utilization of provisions

Interest income and other financial income collected

Interest expense and other financial expense paid

Net (income)/expense from measurement of commodities

Income taxes paid

Capital (gains)/losses 

Cash flows from operating activities (A)

Investments in property, plant and equipment 

Investments in intangible assets

Investments in non-current contract assets

Investments in entities (or business units) less cash and cash equivalents acquired

Disposals of entities (or business units) less cash and cash equivalents sold

(Increase)/Decrease in other investing activities

Cash flows from investing/disinvesting activities (B)

Financial debt (new long-term borrowing)

Financial debt (repayments and other net changes) 

Transactions in non-controlling interests

Dividends and interim dividends paid

Cash flows from financing activities (C)

Impact of exchange rate fluctuations on cash and cash equivalents (D)

Increase/(Decrease) in cash and cash equivalents (A+B+C+D)

Cash and cash equivalents at the start of the year (1)

Cash and cash equivalents at year end (2)

Notes

9.d

9.e

11, 12

13

28

29

39

25

8,201

1,096

5,355

2,048

(349)

153

(117)

426

734

750

(1,640)

449

(1,226)

11, 12

1,768

11, 12

(4,342)

(71)

14

(1,721)

16

20

6

6

35

35

(286)

11,075

(6,908)

(1,351)

(271)

(1,472)

424

(83)

(9,661)

13,424

(10,214)

(1,402)

(3,444)

(1,636)

(185)

(407)

7,121

6,714

2018

2017

of which 
with related 
parties

of which 
with related 
parties

126

(556)

106

18

(25)

7,211

-

5,861

2,692

(111)

(1,265)

(112)

(253)

(1,530)

559

71

59

(55)

65

-

312

353

(1,149)

2,898

(4,747)

59

(1,579)

(98)

10,125

(7,226)

(1,273)

-

(900)

216

(111)

(9,294)

12,284

(89)

(10,579)

(179)

(478)

(2,873)

(1,646)

(390)

(1,205)

8,326

7,121

(1)  Of which cash and cash equivalents equal to €7,021 million at January 1, 2018 (€8,290 million at January 1, 2017), short-term securities equal to €69 
million at January 1, 2018 (€36 million at January 1, 2017) and cash and cash equivalents pertaining to “Assets held for sale” in the amount of €31 million 
at January 1, 2018.

(2) Of which cash and cash equivalents equal to €6,630 million at December 31, 2018 (€7,021 million at December 31, 2017), short-term securities equal to 
€63 million at December 31, 2018 (€69 million at December 31, 2017) and cash and cash equivalents pertaining to “Assets held for sale” in the amount 
of €21 million at December 31, 2018 (€31 million at December 31, 2017).

192

Annual Report 2018 
 
 
Notes to the 
financial statements
1

Form and content of the financial statements

Enel SpA has its registered office in Viale Regina Margherita 

statement of changes in consolidated shareholders’ equity, 

137, Rome, Italy, and since 1999 has been listed on the Milan 

the  consolidated  statement  of  cash  flows  and  the  related 

stock exchange. Enel is an energy multinational and is one 

notes.

of the world’s leading integrated operators in the electricity 

The  assets  and  liabilities  reported  in  the  consolidated  bal-

and gas industries, with a special focus on Europe and South 

ance  sheet  are  classified  on  a “current/non-current”  basis 

America.

with separate reporting of assets held for sale and liabilities 

The consolidated financial statements for the period ended 

included  in  disposal  groups  held  for  sale.  Current  assets, 

December  31,  2017  comprise  the  financial  statements  of 

which include cash and cash equivalents, are assets that are 

Enel SpA, its subsidiaries and Group holdings in associates 

intended to be realized, sold or consumed during the normal 

and joint ventures, as well as the Group’s share of the as-

operating cycle of the Group or in the 12 months following 

sets, liabilities, costs and revenue of joint operations (“the 

the  balance  sheet  date;  current  liabilities  are  liabilities  that 

Group”).  A  list  of  the  subsidiaries,  associates,  joint  opera-

are expected to be settled during the normal operating cycle 

tions and joint ventures included in the scope of consolida-

of the Group or within the 12 months following the close of 

tion is attached.

the financial year.

The  consolidated  financial  statements  were  approved  for 

The consolidated income statement is classified on the basis 

publication by the Board on March 21, 2019.

of the nature of costs, with separate reporting of net income/

These financial statements have been audited by EY SpA.

(loss) from continuing operations and net income/(loss) from 

Basis of presentation

The  consolidated  financial  statements  for  the  year  ended 

December 31, 2018 have been prepared in accordance with 

international accounting standards (International Accounting 

discontinued operations attributable to shareholders of the 

Parent Company and to non-controlling interests.

The indirect method is used for the consolidated cash flow 

statement,  with  separate  reporting  of  any  cash  flows  by 

operating, investing and financing activities associated with 

Standards  -  IAS  and  International  Financial  Reporting  Stan-

discontinued operations.

dards  -  IFRS)  issued  by  the  International  Accounting  Stan-

dards Board (IASB), the interpretations of the IFRS Interpre-

tations Committee (IFRIC) and the Standing Interpretations 

Committee (SIC), recognized in the European Union pursu-

ant to Regulation 2002/1606/EC and in effect as of the close 

In particular, although the Group does not diverge from the 

provisions of IAS 7 in the classification of items:

 > cash  flows  from  operating  activities  report  cash  flows 

from  core  operations,  interest  on  loans  granted  and  ob-

tained  and  dividends  received  from  joint  ventures  or  as-

of  the  year.  All  of  these  standards  and  interpretations  are 

sociates;

hereinafter referred to as the “IFRS-EU”. 

The financial statements have also been prepared in confor-

mity with measures issued in implementation of Article 9, 

paragraph 3, of Legislative Decree 38 of February 28, 2005.

The  consolidated  financial  statements  consist  of  the  con-

solidated income statement, the statement of consolidated 

comprehensive income, the consolidated balance sheet, the 

 > investing/disinvesting  activities  comprise  investments  in 

property, plant and equipment and intangible assets and 

disposals  of  such  assets  and  contract  assets  related  to 

service  concession  arrangements.  Include,  also,  the  ef-

fects  of  business  combinations  in  which  the  Group  ac-

quires or loses control of companies, as well as other mi-

nor investments;

193

Consolidated financial statements > cash  flows  from  financing  activities  include  cash  flows 

generated by liability management transactions, dividends 

paid to non-controlling interests by the Parent Company or 

other consolidated companies and the effects of transac-

tions  in  non-controlling  interests  that  do  not  change  the 

status of control of the companies involved;

 > a separate item is used to report the impact of exchange 

2

Accounting policies and 
measurement criteria

rates  on  cash  and  cash  equivalents  and  their  impact  on 

profit or loss is eliminated in full in order to neutralize the 

Use of estimates and management 
judgment

effect on cash flows from operating activities.

For more information on cash flows as reported in the state-

ment of cash flows, please see the note on “Cash flows” in 

the Report on operations.

The  income  statement,  the  balance  sheet  and  the  state-

ment of cash flows report transactions with related parties, 

the definition of which is given in the next section below.

The  consolidated  financial  statements  have  been  prepared 

on a going concern basis using the cost method, with the 

exception of items measured at fair value in accordance with 

IFRS-EU, as explained in the measurement bases applied to 

each individual item, and of non-current assets and disposal 

groups  classified  as  held  for  sale,  which  are  measured  at 

the lower of their carrying amount and fair value less costs 

to sell.

The consolidated financial statements are presented in euro, 

the  functional  currency  of  the  Parent  Company  Enel  SpA. 

All figures are shown in millions of euro unless stated oth-

erwise.

The consolidated financial statements provide comparative 

information in respect of the previous period. 

Preparing the consolidated financial statements under IFRS-

EU requires management to take decisions and make esti-

mates and assumptions that may impact the value of rev-

enue, costs, assets and liabilities and the related disclosures 

concerning the items involved as well as contingent assets 

and liabilities at the balance sheet date. The estimates and 

management’s  judgments  are  based  on  previous  experi-

ence and other factors considered reasonable in the circum-

stances.  They  are  formulated  when  the  carrying  amount 

of assets and liabilities is not easily determined from other 

sources. The actual results may therefore differ from these 

estimates. The estimates and assumptions are periodically 

revised and the effects of any changes are reflected through 

profit or loss if they only involve that period. If the revision 

involves both the current and future periods, the change is 

recognized in the period in which the revision is made and in 

the related future periods.

In  order  to  enhance  understanding  of  the  financial  state-

ments, the following sections examine the main items af-

fected  by  the  use  of  estimates  and  the  cases  that  reflect 

management judgments to a significant degree, underscor-

ing the main assumptions used by management in measur-

ing these items in compliance with the IFRS-EU. The critical 

element of such valuations is the use of assumptions and 

professional judgments concerning issues that are by their 

very nature uncertain. 

Changes in the conditions underlying the assumptions and 

judgments could have a substantial impact on future results.

Use of estimates

Revenue 
Revenue from supply of electricity and gas to end users is 

recognized at the time the electricity or gas is delivered and 

includes, in addition to amounts invoiced on the basis of pe-

riodic (and pertaining to the year) meter readings or on the 

volumes  notified  by  distributors  and  transporters,  an  esti-

mate of the electricity and gas delivered during the period 

194

Annual Report 2018but not yet invoiced that is equal to the difference between 

Estimation factors used in the calculation of the recoverable 

the amount of electricity and gas delivered to the distribu-

amount are described more in detail in the paragraph “Im-

tion network and that invoiced in the period, taking account 

pairment  of  non-financial  assets”.  Nevertheless,  possible 

of  any  network  losses.  Revenue  between  the  date  of  the 

changes in the estimation factors on which the calculation 

last meter reading and the year end is based on estimates 

of such values is performed could generate different recov-

of the daily consumption of individual customers, primarily 

erable values. The analysis of each group of non-current as-

determined  on  their  historical  information,  adjusted  to  re-

sets is unique and requires management to use estimates 

flect the climate factors or other matters that may affect the 

and assumptions considered prudent and reasonable in the 

estimated consumption.

specific circumstances. 

Pensions and other post-employment 
benefits
Some of the Group’s employees participate in pension plans 

Expected credit losses on financial assets 
At the end of each reporting date, the Group recognizes a 

loss  allowance  for  expected  credit  losses  on  trade  receiv-

offering benefits based on their wage history and years of 

ables  and  other  financial  assets  measured  at  amortized 

service. Certain employees are also eligible for other post-

cost, debt instruments measured at fair value through other 

employment benefit schemes.

comprehensive income, contract assets and all other assets 

The expenses and liabilities of such plans are calculated on 

in the scope.

the basis of estimates carried out by consulting actuaries, 

Loss allowances for financial assets are based on assump-

who use a combination of statistical and actuarial elements 

tions  about  risk  of  default  and  on  the  measurement  of 

in their calculations, including statistical data on past years 

expected  credit  losses.  Management  uses  judgement  in 

and forecasts of future costs. Other components of the esti-

making these assumptions and selecting the inputs for the 

mation that are considered include mortality and withdrawal 

impairment calculation, based on the Group’s past history, 

rates  as  well  as  assumptions  concerning  future  develop-

existing market conditions as well as forward looking esti-

ments in discount rates, the rate of wage increases, the in-

mates at the end of each reporting period. 

flation rate and trends in healthcare cost. 

The  expected  credit  loss  (ECL),  determined  considering 

These  estimates  can  differ  significantly  from  actual  devel-

probability  of  default  (PD),  loss  given  default  (LGD),  and 

opments owing to changes in economic and market condi-

exposure  at  default  (EAD),  is  the  difference  between  all 

tions,  increases  or  decreases  in  withdrawal  rates  and  the 

contractual cash flows that are due in accordance with the 

lifespan of participants, as well as changes in the effective 

contract and all cash flows that are expected to be received 

cost of healthcare. 

(i.e., all shortfalls) discounted at the original effective inter-

Such differences can have a substantial impact on the quan-

est rate (EIR).

tification of pension costs and other related expenses.

In particular, for trade receivables, contract assets and lease 

Recoverability of non-financial assets 
The carrying amount of non-current assets is reviewed peri-

receivables, including those with a significant financial com-

ponent,  the  Group  applies  the  simplified  approach,  deter-

mining expected credit losses over a period corresponding 

odically and wherever circumstances or events suggest that 

to  the  entire  life  of  the  receivable,  generally  equal  to  12 

more frequent review is necessary. Goodwill is reviewed at 

months.

least annually. Such assessments of the recoverable amount 

Based on the specific reference market and the regulatory 

of assets are carried out in accordance with the provisions 

context of the sector, as well as expectations of recovery af-

of IAS 36, as described in greater detail in note 21 below.

ter 90 days, for such receivables, the Enel Group mainly ap-

In particular, the recoverable amount of non-current assets 

plies a default definition of 180 days past due to determine 

and goodwill is based on estimates and assumptions used 

expected  credit  losses,  as  this  is  considered  an  effective 

in order to define the measurement of cash flow and the dis-

indication of a significant increase in credit risk. Accordingly, 

count rates applied. Where the value of non-current assets 

financial  assets  that  are  more  than  90  days  past  due  are 

is considered to be impaired, they are written down to the 

generally not considered to be in default, except for some 

recoverable amount, as estimated on the basis of the use 

specific regulated markets.

of the asset and its future disposal, in accordance with the 

For trade receivables and contract assets the Group mainly 

Group’s most recent plans.

applies a collective approach based on grouping the receiv-

195

Consolidated financial statementsables into specific clusters, taking into account the specific 

is no prevailing public interest for a different use of the wa-

regulatory  and  business  context.  Only  if  the  trade  receiv-

ter,  incompatible  with  its  use  for  hydroelectric  generation, 

ables are deemed to be individually significant by manage-

the  competent  public  entity  shall  organize  a  public  call  for 

ment  and  there  are  specific  information  about  any  signifi-

tender for the award for consideration of the concession for 

cant increase in credit risk, the Group applies an analytical 

a period ranging from 20 to a maximum of 30 years.

approach.

In order to ensure operational continuity, the law also gov-

In  case  of  individual  assessment,  PD  is  mainly  obtained 

erns the methods of transfer ownership of the business unit 

from an external provider. 

necessary to operate the concession, including all legal rela-

Conversely, for collective assessment, trade receivables are 

tionships relating to the concession, from the outgoing con-

grouped based on shared credit risk characteristics and past 

cession holder to the new concession holder, in exchange 

due information, considering a specific definition of default.

for  payment  of  a  price  to  be  determined  in  negotiations 

between  the  departing  concession  holder  and  the  grantor 

Based on each business and local regulatory framework as 

agency, taking due account of the following elements:

well as differences in client portfolios also in terms of risks, 

 > for intake and governing works, penstocks and outflow 

default and recovery rates, specific clusters are defined. 

channels,  which  under  the  consolidated  law  governing 

The contract assets are considered to have substantially the 

waters  and  electrical  plants  are  to  be  relinquished  free 

same  risk  characteristics  as  the  trade  receivables  for  the 

of  charge  (Article  25  of  Royal  Decree  1775  of  Decem-

same types of contracts. 

ber 11, 1933), the revalued cost less government capital 

grants, also revalued, received by the concession holder 

In order to measure the ECL for trade receivables on a col-

for the construction of such works, depreciated for ordi-

lective basis, as well as for contract assets, the Group con-

nary wear and tear;

siders the following assumptions related to ECL parameters:

 > for other property, plant and equipment, the market val-

 > PD,  assumed  as  to  be  the  average  default  rate,  is  cal-

ue,  meaning  replacement  value,  reduced  by  estimated 

culated  on  a  cluster  basis  and  taking  into  consideration 

depreciation for ordinary wear and tear.

minimum 24 month historical data;

While  acknowledging  that  the  new  regulations  introduce 

 > LGD  is  function  of  the  default  bucket’s  recovery  rates, 

important  changes  as  to  the  transfer  of  ownership  of  the 

discounted at the EIR; and

business unit with regard to the operation of the hydroelec-

 > EAD is estimated as the carrying exposure at the report-

tric concession, the practical application of these principles 

ing date net of cash deposits, including invoices issued 

faces difficulties, given the uncertainties that do not permit 

but not expired and invoices to be issued.

the formulation of a reliable estimate of the value that can 

Based  on  specific  management  evaluations,  the  forward-

be  recovered  at  the  end  of  existing  concessions  (residual 

looking  adjustment  may  be  applied  considering  qualitative 

value).

and quantitative information in order to reflect possible fu-

Accordingly, management has decided it could not produce 

ture events and macroeconomic scenarios, which may af-

a reasonable and reliable estimate of residual value.

fect the risk of the portfolio or the financial instrument.

The  fact  that  the  legislation  requires  the  new  concession 

For  additional  details  on  the  key  assumptions  and  inputs 

holder to make a payment to the departing concession hold-

used please refer to note 43 “Financial instruments”. 

er prompted management to review the depreciation sched-

Depreciable value of certain elements of 
Italian hydroelectric plants subsequent 
to enactment of Law 134/2012
Law  134  of  August  7,  2012  containing  “urgent  measures 

ules for assets classified as to be relinquished free of charge 

prior to Law 134/2012 (until the year ended on December 

31, 2011, given that the assets were to be relinquished free 

of charge, the depreciation period was equal to the closest 

date  between  the  term  of  the  concession  and  the  end  of 

for  growth”  (published  in  the  Gazzetta  Ufficiale  of  August 

the useful life of the individual asset), calculating deprecia-

11, 2012) introduced a sweeping overhaul of the rules gov-

tion no longer over the term of the concession but, if longer, 

erning hydroelectric concessions. Among its various provi-

over the economic and technical life of the individual assets. 

sions, the law establishes that five years before the expira-

If  additional  information  becomes  available  to  enable  the 

tion of a major hydroelectric water diversion concession and 

calculation of residual value, the carrying amounts of the as-

in cases of lapse, relinquishment or revocation, where there 

sets involved will be adjusted prospectively. 

196

Annual Report 2018the  Group,  about  whether  to  classify  them  as  contingent 

liabilities or liabilities.

Provisions  have  been  recognized  to  cover  all  significant  li-

abilities  for  cases  in  which  legal  counsel  feels  an  adverse 

outcome is likely and a reasonable estimate of the amount 

of the loss can be made. Note 52 provides information on 

the most significant contingent liabilities of the Group.

Obligations associated with generation 
plants, including decommissioning and 
site restoration
Generation activities may entail obligations for the operator 

with regard to future interventions that will have to be per-

formed following the end of the operating life of the plant.

Such  interventions  may  involve  the  decommissioning  of 

plants and site restoration, or other obligations linked to the 

type of generation technology involved. 

The nature of such obligations may also have a major impact 

on the accounting treatment used for them.

In the case of nuclear power plants, where the costs regard 

both  decommissioning  and  the  storage  of  waste  fuel  and 

other radioactive materials, the estimation of the future cost 

is a critical process, given that the costs will be incurred over 

a very long span of time, estimated at up to 100 years.

The obligation, based on financial and engineering assump-

tions, is calculated by discounting the expected future cash 

flows that the Group considers it will have to pay to meet 

the obligations it has assumed.

The  discount  rate  used  to  determine  the  present  value  of 

the liability is the pre-tax risk-free rate and is based on the 

economic  parameters  of  the  country  in  which  the  plant  is 

located.

That  liability  is  quantified  by  management  on  the  basis  of 

the technology existing at the measurement date and is re-

viewed each year, taking account of developments in stor-

age,  decommissioning  and  site  restoration  technology,  as 

well as the ongoing evolution of the legislative framework 

governing health and environmental protection.

Subsequently, the value of the obligation is adjusted to re-

flect the passage of time and any changes in estimates.

Determining the fair value of financial 
instruments
The fair value of financial instruments is determined on the 

basis  of  prices  directly  observable  in  the  market,  where 

available,  or,  for  unlisted  financial  instruments,  using  spe-

cific  valuation  techniques  (mainly  based  on  present  value) 

that maximize the use of observable market inputs. In rare 

circumstances were this is not possible, the inputs are esti-

mated by management taking due account of the character-

istics of the instruments being measured. 

In accordance with IFRS 13, the Group includes a measure-

ment of credit risk, both of the counterparty (Credit Valua-

tion  Adjustment  or  CVA)  and  its  own  (Debit  Valuation  Ad-

justment or DVA), in order to adjust the fair value of financial 

instruments for the corresponding amount of counterparty 

risk, using the method discussed in note 47. Changes in the 

assumptions made in estimating the input date could have 

an impact on the fair value recognized for those instruments.

Recovery of deferred tax assets
At  December  31,  2018,  the  consolidated  financial  state-

ments report deferred tax assets in respect of tax losses to 

be reversed in subsequent years and income components 

whose deductibility is deferred in an amount whose recov-

ery is considered by management to be highly probable.

The recoverability of such assets is subject to the achieve-

ment of future profits sufficient to absorb such tax losses 

and to use the benefits of the other deferred tax assets. 

Significant  management  judgement  is  required  to  deter-

mine the amount of deferred tax assets that can be recog-

nized, based upon the likely timing and the level of future 

taxable profits together with future tax planning strategies 

and the tax rates applicable at the date of reversal. However, 

where the Group should become aware that it is unable to 

recover all or part of recognized tax assets in future years, 

the consequent adjustment would be taken to the income 

statement in the year in which this circumstance arises.

Litigation
The  Enel  Group  is  involved  in  various  civil,  administrative 

and  tax  disputes  connected  with  the  normal  pursuit  of  its 

activities that could give rise to significant liabilities. It is not 

always objectively possible to predict the outcome of these 

disputes. The assessment of the risks associated with this 

litigation is based on complex factors whose very nature re-

quires recourse to management judgments, even when tak-

ing account of the contribution of external advisors assisting 

197

Consolidated financial statementsManagement judgments

Identification of cash generating units 
(CGUs)
In application of “IAS 36 - Impairment of assets”, the good-

will  recognized  in  the  consolidated  financial  statements  of 

the Group as a result of business combinations has been al-

located to individual or groups of CGUs that will benefit from 

the combination. A CGU is the smallest group of assets that 

generates largely independent cash inflows. 

In identifying such CGUs, management took account of the 

specific nature of its assets and the business in which it is 

involved (geographical area, business area, regulatory frame-

work, etc.), verifying that the cash flows of a given group of 

assets were closely independent and largely autonomous of 

those associated with other assets (or groups of assets).

The assets of each CGU were also identified on the basis of 

the  manner  in  which  management  manages  and  monitors 

those assets within the business model adopted. For a more 

extensive discussion, please see notes 5 and 6 below and 

the discussion in the section on “Results by business area” 

in the Report on operations. 

The CGUs identified by management to which the goodwill 

recognized  in  these  consolidated  financial  statements  has 

been  allocated  are  indicated  in  the  section  on  goodwill,  to 

which the reader is invited to refer.

The number and scope of the CGUs are updated systemati-

cally to reflect the impact of new business combinations and 

reorganizations carried out by the Group, and to take account 

of external factors that could impact the ability of groups of 

assets to generate independent cash flows.

Determination of the existence of control  
Under the provisions of IFRS 10, control is achieved when 

the Group is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from 

its involvement with the investee and has the ability to affect 

those returns through its power over the investee. Power is 

defined as the current ability to direct the relevant activities 

of the investee based on existing substantive rights. 

The  existence  of  control  does  not  depend  solely  on  own-

ership  of  a  majority  shareholding,  but  rather  it  arises  from 

substantive rights that each investor holds over the investee. 

Consequently,  management  must  use  its  judgment  in  as-

sessing  whether  specific  situations  determine  substantive 

rights that give the Group the power to direct the relevant 

activities of the investee in order to affect its returns. 

For  the  purpose  of  assessing  control,  management  analy-

198

ses  all  facts  and  circumstances  including  any  agreements 

with  other  investors,  rights  arising  from  other  contractual 

arrangements and potential voting rights (call options, war-

rants, put options granted to non-controlling shareholders, 

etc.). These other facts and circumstances could be espe-

cially significant in such assessment when the Group holds 

less than a majority of voting rights, or similar rights, in the 

investee. 

Following such analysis of the existence of control, which 

had  already  been  done  in  previous  years  under  the  provi-

sions of the then-applicable IAS 27, the Group consolidated 

certain companies (Emgesa and Codensa) on a line-by-line 

basis even though it did not hold more than half of the vot-

ing rights. That approach was maintained in the assessment 

carried out in application of IFRS 10 on the basis of the re-

quirements discussed above, as detailed in the attachment 

“Subsidiaries, associates and other significant equity invest-

ments of the Enel Group at December 31, 2018” to these 

financial statements.

The Group re-assesses whether or not it controls an invest-

ee if facts and circumstances indicate that there are chang-

es to one or more of the elements considered in verifying 

the existence of control.

Finally, the assessment of the existence of control did not 

find any situations of de facto control.

Determination of the existence of 
joint control and of the type of joint 
arrangement
Under the provisions of IFRS 11, a joint arrangement is an 

agreement where two or more parties have joint control. 

Joint  control  exists  when  the  decisions  over  the  relevant 

activities require the unanimous consent of at least two par-

ties of a joint arrangement.

A  joint  arrangement  can  be  configured  as  a  joint  venture 

or  a  joint  operation.  Joint  ventures  are  joint  arrangements 

whereby the parties that have joint control have rights to the 

net assets of the arrangement. Conversely, joint operations 

are joint arrangements whereby the parties that have joint 

control have rights to the assets and obligations for the li-

abilities relating to the arrangement.

In order to determine the existence of the joint control and 

the  type  of  joint  arrangement,  management  must  apply 

judgment and assess its rights and obligations arising from 

the  arrangement.  For  this  purpose,  the  management  con-

siders the structure and legal form of the arrangement, the 

terms agreed by the parties in the contractual arrangement 

and, when relevant, other facts and circumstances. 

Annual Report 2018Following that analysis, the Group has considered its interest 

in Asociación Nuclear Ascó-Vandellós II as a joint operation. 

The  Group  re-assesses  whether  or  not  it  has  joint  control 

if  facts  and  circumstances  indicate  that  changes  have  oc-

curred in one or more of the elements considered in verify-

ing  the  existence  of  joint  control  and  the  type  of  the  joint 

arrangement.  

Determination of the existence of 
significant influence over an associate
Associated  companies  are  those  in  which  the  Group  exer-

cises significant influence, i.e. the power to participate in the 

financial and operating policy decisions of the investee but 

not  exercise  control  or  joint  control  over  those  policies.  In 

general, it is presumed that the Group has a significant influ-

ence when it has an ownership interest of 20% or more.

In order to determine the existence of significant influence, 

management  must  apply  judgment  and  consider  all  facts 

and circumstances. 

The Group re-assesses whether or not it has significant in-

fluence  if  facts  and  circumstances  indicate  that  there  are 

changes to one or more of the elements considered in veri-

fying the existence of significant influence.

Application of  “IFRIC 12 - Service 
concession arrangements” to 
concessions   
“IFRIC  12  -  Service  concession  arrangements”  applies  to 

“public-to-private” service concession arrangements, which 

can be defined as contracts under which the grantor trans-

fers to a concession holder the right to deliver public servic-

es that give access to the main public facilities for a specified 

period of time in return for managing the infrastructure used 

to deliver those public services. 

More  specifically,  IFRIC  12  applies  to  public-to-private  ser-

vice concession arrangements if the grantor: 

 > controls  or  regulates  what  services  the  operator  must 

provide with the infrastructure, to whom it must provide 

them, and at what price; and

 > controls – through ownership or otherwise – any signifi-

cant residual interest in the infrastructure at the end of the 

term of the arrangement.

In  assessing  the  applicability  of  these  provisions  for  the 

Group,  management  carefully  analyzed  existing  conces-

sions.

On the basis of that analysis, the provisions of IFRIC 12 are 

applicable to some of the infrastructure of a number of com-

panies that operate in Brazil.

Revenue from contracts with customers 
(within the scope of IFRS 15)

Identification of the contract

The Group carefully analyses the contractual terms and con-

ditions on a jurisdictional level in order to determine when a 

contract exists and the terms of that contract’s enforceabil-

ity so as to apply IFRS 15 only to such contracts.

Identification and satisfaction of performance 

obligations

When a contract includes multiple promised goods or ser-

vices,  in  order  to  assess  if  they  should  be  accounted  for 

separately or as a group, the Group considers both the in-

dividual characteristics of goods/services and the nature of 

the promise within the context of the contract, also evaluat-

ing all the facts and circumstances relating to the specific 

contract under the relevant legal and regulatory framework. 

To evaluate when a performance obligation is satisfied, the 

Group evaluates when the control of the goods or services 

is transferred to the customer, assessed primarily from the 

perspective  of  the  customer.  The  Group  first  determines 

whether  the  performance  obligation  meets  the  criteria  to 

recognize revenue over time. If control transfers over time, 

the Group selects an appropriate method to measure prog-

ress towards complete satisfaction of the performance ob-

ligation,  also  considering  the  nature  of  both  the  goods  or 

services promised and the performance obligation. If none 

of the over-time criteria are met, the Group determines the 

point  in  time  at  which  the  customer  obtains  the  control, 

considering whether the indicators of the transfer of control 

collectively indicate that the customer has obtained control. 

In particular, taking into consideration that IFRS 15 changes 

the main notions and principles of revenue recognition, the 

Group  considers  that  the  following  main  revenue  streams 

require  a  specific  assessment  under  the  new  accounting 

requirements:

 > an electricity/gas supply agreement signed with an end 

user includes a single performance obligation (sale and 

transport of the commodity) because the Group has eval-

uated that the contract does not provide distinct goods/

services and the promise is satisfied by transferring the 

control over the commodity to the customer when it is 

delivered at the point of delivery. In order to determine 

the nature of the promise included in such contracts, the 

Group analyzes carefully the facts and circumstances ap-

plicable to each contract and commodity. 

199

Consolidated financial statementsHowever, the Group considers that the performance obli-

 > construction  contracts  typically  include  a  performance 

gation provided for a repetitive service contract, as a sup-

obligation  satisfied  over  time;  for  these  contracts,  the 

ply or a transport contract of electricity/gas to end users, 

Group generally considers appropriate the use of an in-

is typically satisfied over time (because the customer si-

put  method  for  measuring  progress,  except  when  spe-

multaneously receives and consumes the benefits of the 

cific contract analysis suggest the use of an alternative 

commodity as it is delivered) as part of a series of distinct 

method. In such cases, the cost incurred method (cost-

goods/services (i.e., each unit of commodity) that are sub-

to-cost method) is considered to be the best method to 

stantially the same and have the same pattern of transfer 

represent the Group’s performance obligation satisfied at 

to the customer. In these cases, the Group applies an out-

the reporting date.

put method to recognize revenue in the amount to which 

it has a right to invoice the customer if that amount cor-

Determination of the transaction price

responds directly with the value to the customer of the 

The Group considers all relevant facts and circumstances 

performance completed to date; 

in  determining  whether  a  contract  includes  variable  con-

 > the  network  connection  fees  received  from  customers 

sideration  (i.e.,  consideration  that  may  vary  or  depends 

for connecting them to the electricity/gas distribution net-

upon the occurrence or non-occurrence of a future event). 

works  require  a  specific  Group  assessment  to  take  into 

In  estimating  variable  consideration,  the  Group  uses  the 

consideration all terms and conditions of the connection 

method  that  better  predicts  the  consideration  to  which 

arrangements  that  could  vary  from  country  to  country 

it  will  be  entitled,  applying  it  consistently  throughout  the 

based on the local context, regulations and law. This as-

contract and for similar contracts, also considering all avail-

sessment is finalized to evaluate if the contract includes 

able  information,  and  updating  such  estimates  until  the 

other distinct goods or services, as for example, the right 

uncertainly is resolved. The Group includes the estimated 

to obtain the ongoing access to the infrastructure in order 

variable consideration in the transaction price only to the 

to receive the commodity or, when the connection fee is 

extent that it is high probable that a significant reversal in 

a “non-refundable up-front fee” paid at or near contract 

the cumulative revenue recognized will not occur when the 

inception, a material right that gives rise to a performance 

uncertainty is resolved.

obligation.

In particular, in some countries in which the Group oper-

Principal versus agent assessment

ates, it assesses that the nature of the consideration re-

The Group considers that it is an agent in some contracts 

ceived represents a “non-refundable up-front fee” whose 

in  which  it  is  not  primarily  responsible  for  fulfilling  the 

payment  provides  a  material  right  to  the  customer.  In 

contract  and  therefore  it  does  not  control  goods  or  ser-

order to determine if the period over which to recognize 

vices before they are being transferred to customers. For 

this  material  right  would  be  extended  beyond  the  initial 

example,  the  Group  acts  as  an  agent  in  some  contracts 

contractual period, the Group takes into consideration the 

for electricity/gas network connection services and other 

applicable legal and regulatory frameworks applicable to 

related  activities  depending  on  local  legal  and  regulatory 

the contract and that affect the parties. In such cases, if 

framework.

there is an implied assignment of the material right and an 

obligation from the initial customer to the new customer, 

Allocation of transaction price

the Group recognizes the connection fee over a period be-

For contracts that have more than one performance obli-

yond the relationship with the initial customer, consider-

gation  (e.g.,  “bundled”  sale  contracts),  the  Group  gener-

ing the concession terms as the period during which the 

ally  allocates  the  transaction  price  to  each  performance 

initial customer and any future customer can benefit from 

obligation  in  proportion  to  its  stand-alone  selling  price. 

the ongoing access without paying an additional connec-

The Group determines stand-alone selling prices consider-

tion  fee.  As  a  consequence,  the  fee  is  recognized  over 

ing all information and using observable prices when they 

the period for which the payment creates for the Group 

are  available  in  the  market  or,  if  not,  using  an  estimation 

an obligation to make the lower prices available to future 

method that maximizes the use of observable inputs and 

customers  (i.e.,  the  period  during  which  the  customer 

applying it consistently to similar arrangements. 

is  expected  to  benefit  from  the  ongoing  access  service 

If  the  Group  evaluates  that  a  contract  includes  an  option 

without having to pay an “up-front fee” upon renewal);

for additional goods or services (e.g., customer loyalty pro-

200

Annual Report 2018grams or renewal options) that represents a material right, 

it  allocates  the  transaction  price  to  this  option  since  the 

option gives rise to an additional performance obligation.

Hedge accounting
Hedge accounting is applied to derivatives in order to reflect 

into the financial statements the effect of risk management 

Contract costs

The Group only capitalizes the incremental costs that it in-

curs to obtain a contract with a customer within the scope 

of IFRS 15 (directly attributable to an identified contract and 

paid only if the contract is obtained) if it expects to recover 

the costs, through reimbursements (direct recoverability) or 

the margin (indirect recoverability). 

The Group assesses recoverability of the incremental costs 

of obtaining a contract either on a contract-by-contract ba-

sis, or for a group of contracts if those costs are associated 

with the group of contracts. 

The Group supports the recoverability of such costs on the 

basis  of  its  experience  with  other  similar  transactions  and 

evaluating  various  factors,  including  potential  renewals, 

amendments  and  follow-on  contracts  with  the  same  cus-

tomer.

The Group amortizes such costs over the average customer 

term. In order to determine this expected period of benefit 

from the contract, the Group considers its past experience 

(e.g., “churn rate”), the predictive evidence from similar con-

tracts and available information about the market.

Classification and measurement of 
financial assets
At initial recognition, in order to classify financial assets as 

financial assets at amortized cost, at fair value through other 

strategies. 

Accordingly,  at  the  inception  of  the  transaction  the  Group 

documents the hedge relationship between hedging instru-

ments  and  hedged  items,  as  well  as  its  risk  management 

objectives  and  strategy.  The  Group  also  assesses,  both  at 

hedge inception and on an ongoing basis, whether hedging 

instruments are highly effective in offsetting changes in the 

fair values or cash flows of hedged items.

On  the  basis  of  management’s  judgement,  the  effective-

ness assessment based on the existence of an economic re-

lationship between the hedging instruments and the hedged 

items, the dominance of credit risk in the value changes and 

the hedge ratio, as well as the measurement of the ineffec-

tiveness,  is  evaluated  through  a  qualitative  assessment  or 

a quantitative computation, depending on the specific facts 

and circumstances and on the characteristics of the hedged 

items and the hedging instruments.

For cash flow hedges of forecast transactions designated as 

hedged items, management assesses and documents that 

they are highly probable and present an exposure to changes 

in cash flows that affect profit or loss.

For  additional  details  on  the  key  assumptions  about  effec-

tiveness  assessment  and  ineffectiveness  measurement, 

please refer to note 46.1 “Derivatives designated as hedging 

instruments”.

comprehensive  income  and  at  fair  value  through  profit  or 

Related parties

loss, management assesses both the contractual cash flow 

characteristics of the instrument and the business model for 

managing financial assets in order to generate cash flows. 

For  the  purpose  of  evaluating  the  contractual  cash  flow 

characteristics  of  the  instrument,  management  performs 

the SPPI test at an instrument level, in order to determine if 

it gives rise to cash flows that are solely payments of princi-

pal and interest (SPPI) on the principal amount outstanding, 

performing specific assessment on the contractual clauses 

of the financial instruments, as well as quantitative analysis, 

if required. 

The  business  model  determines  whether  cash  flows  will 

result from collecting contractual cash flows, selling the fi-

nancial assets, or both.

For  more  details,  please  see  note  43  “Financial  instru-

ments”.

Related parties are mainly parties that have the same control-

ling entity as Enel SpA, companies that directly or indirectly 

through one or more intermediaries control, are controlled or 

are subject to the joint control of Enel SpA and in which the 

latter has a holding that enables it to exercise a significant in-

fluence. Related parties also include entities operating post-

employment benefit plans for employees of Enel SpA or its 

associates (specifically, the FOPEN and FONDENEL pension 

funds), as well as the members of the boards of statutory au-

ditors, and their immediate family, and the key management 

personnel, and their immediate family, of Enel SpA and its 

subsidiaries.  Key  management  personnel  comprises  man-

agement personnel who have the power and direct or indi-

rect responsibility for the planning, management and control 

of the activities of the company. They include directors.

201

Consolidated financial statementsSubsidiaries

Subsidiaries are all entities over which the Group has con-

trol. The Group controls an entity, regardless of the nature of 

the formal relationship between them, when it is exposed/

has rights to variable returns deriving from its involvement 

former  subsidiary  are  accounted  for  as  if  the  Group  had 

directly disposed of the related assets or liabilities.

Investment in joint arrangements 
and associates

and has the ability, through the exercise of its power over 

A joint venture is an entity over which the Group exercises 

the investee, to affect its returns. 

joint control and has rights to the net assets of the arrange-

The figures of the subsidiaries are consolidated on a full line-

ment. Joint control is the sharing of control of an arrange-

by-line basis as from the date control is acquired until such 

ment,  whereby  decisions  about  the  relevant  activities  re-

control ceases.

Consolidation procedures

quire unanimous consent of the parties sharing control.

An associate is an entity over which the Group has signifi-

cant influence. Significant influence is the power to partici-

pate  in  the  financial  and  operating  policy  decisions  of  the 

The  financial  statements  of  subsidiaries  used  to  prepare 

investee without having control or joint control over the in-

the  consolidated  financial  statements  were  prepared  at 

vestee.

December  31,  2018  in  accordance  with  the  accounting 

The Group’s investments in its joint ventures and associates 

policies adopted by the Parent Company.

are accounted for using the equity method. 

If a subsidiary uses different accounting policies from those 

Under  the  equity  method,  these  investments  are  initially 

adopted in preparing the consolidated financial statements 

recognized at cost and any goodwill arising from the differ-

for similar transactions and facts in similar circumstances, 

ence between the cost of the investment and the Group’s 

appropriate  adjustments  are  made  to  ensure  conformity 

share of the net fair value of the investee’s identifiable as-

with Group accounting policies.

sets and liabilities at the acquisition date is included in the 

Assets,  liabilities,  revenue  and  expenses  of  a  subsidiary 

carrying amount of the investment. Goodwill is not individu-

acquired or disposed of during the year are included in or 

ally tested for impairment.

excluded  from  the  consolidated  financial  statements,  re-

After the acquisition date, their carrying amount is adjusted 

spectively, from the date the Group gains control or until 

to recognize changes in the Group’s share of profit or loss of 

the date the Group ceases to control the subsidiary. 

the associate or joint venture. The OCI of such investees is 

Profit or loss and the other components of other compre-

presented as specific items of the Group’s OCI. 

hensive  income  are  attributed  to  the  shareholders  of  the 

Distributions received from joint ventures and associates re-

Parent Company and non-controlling interests, even if this 

duce the carrying amount of the investments. 

results in a loss for non-controlling interests. 

Profits and losses resulting from transactions between the 

All intercompany assets and liabilities, equity, income, ex-

Group and the associates or joint ventures are eliminated to 

penses  and  cash  flows  relating  to  transactions  between 

the extent of the interest in the associate or joint venture.

entities of the Group are eliminated in full.

The financial statements of the associates or joint ventures 

Changes in ownership interest in subsidiaries that do not 

are  prepared  for  the  same  reporting  period  as  the  Group. 

result in loss of control are accounted for as equity trans-

When  necessary,  adjustments  are  made  to  bring  the  ac-

actions, with the carrying amounts of the controlling and 

counting policies in line with those of the Group. 

non-controlling  interests  adjusted  to  reflect  changes  in 

After  application  of  the  equity  method,  the  Group  deter-

their  interests  in  the  subsidiary.  Any  difference  between 

mines whether it is necessary to recognize an impairment 

the fair value of the consideration paid or received and the 

loss on its investment in an associate or joint venture. If there 

corresponding fraction of equity acquired or sold is recog-

is such evidence, the Group calculates the amount of impair-

nized in consolidated equity. 

ment as the difference between the recoverable amount of 

When the Group ceases to have control over a subsidiary, 

the associate or joint venture and its carrying amount.

any interest retained in the entity is remeasured to its fair 

In the case of the Slovak Power Holding BV joint venture, 

value, recognized through profit or loss, at the date when 

any  impairment  losses  are  assessed  by  determining  the 

control is lost. In addition, any amounts previously recog-

recoverable  value  using  the  price  formula  specified  in  the 

nized  in  other  comprehensive  income  in  respect  of  the 

agreement  to  sell  the  66%  stake  in  Slovenské  elektrárne 

202

Annual Report 2018(SE) by Enel Produzione to EP Slovakia, which is based on 

monetary assets and liabilities in foreign currency measured 

various parameters, including the evolution of the net finan-

at  fair  value  are  translated  using  the  exchange  rate  at  the 

cial position of SE, developments in energy prices in the Slo-

date that value was determined. Any exchange rate differ-

vakian market, the operating efficiency of SE as measured 

ences are recognized through profit or loss. 

on the basis of benchmarks defined in the contract and the 

In determining the spot exchange rate to use on initial rec-

enterprise  value  of  Mochovce  units  3  and  4.  This  value  is 

ognition  of  the  related  asset,  expense  or  income  (or  part 

compared  against  the  carrying  amount  of  the  investment, 

of it) on the derecognition of a non-monetary asset or non-

which is measured on the basis of the results of that formula 

monetary liability relating to advance consideration, the date 

at the closing date for the transaction of July 28, 2017.

of  the  transaction  is  the  date  on  which  the  Group  initially 

If the investment ceases to be an associate or a joint ven-

recognizes the non-monetary asset or non-monetary liabil-

ture,  the  Group  recognizes  any  retained  investment  at  its 

ity associated with the advance consideration. 

fair  value,  through  profit  or  loss.  Any  amounts  previously 

If  there  are  multiple  advance  payments  or  receipts,  the 

recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  in  respect  of 

Group determines the transaction date for each payment or 

the former associate or joint venture are accounted for as 

receipt of advance consideration.

if the Group had directly disposed of the related assets or 

liabilities. 

If the Group’s ownership interest in an associate or a joint 

venture is reduced, but the Group continues to exercise a 

significant influence or joint control, the Group continues to 

apply the equity method and the share of the gain or loss 

that  had  previously  been  recognized  in  other  comprehen-

Translation of financial statements 
denominated in a foreign currency

For the purposes of the consolidated financial statements, 

all  profits/losses,  assets  and  liabilities  are  stated  in  euro, 

which  is  the  functional  currency  of  the  Parent  Company, 

sive  income  relating  to  that  reduction  is  accounted  for  as 

Enel SpA.

if the Group had directly disposed of the related assets or 

liabilities.

When a portion of an investment in an associate or joint ven-

ture meets the criteria to be classified as held for sale, any 

retained  portion  of  an  investment  in  the  associate  or  joint 

venture that has not been classified as held for sale is ac-

counted  for  using  the  equity  method  until  disposal  of  the 

portion classified as held for sale takes place. 

Joint  operations  are  joint  arrangements  whereby  the  par-

In  order  to  prepare  the  consolidated  financial  statements, 

the financial statements of consolidated companies in func-

tional currencies other than the presentation currency used 

in the consolidated financial statements are translated into 

euro by applying the relevant period-end exchange rate to 

the assets and liabilities, including goodwill and consolida-

tion  adjustments,  and  the  average  exchange  rate  for  the 

period,  which  approximates  the  exchange  rates  prevailing 

at  the  date  of  the  respective  transactions,  to  the  income 

ties that have joint control have rights to the assets and ob-

statement items. 

ligations  for  the  liabilities  relating  to  the  arrangement.  For 

each joint operation, the Group recognized assets, liabilities, 

costs and revenue on the basis of the provisions of the ar-

rangement rather than the participating interest held.

Any resulting exchange rate gains or losses are recognized 

as a separate component of equity in a special reserve. The 

gains  and  losses  are  recognized  proportionately  in  the  in-

come statement on the disposal (partial or total) of the sub-

sidiary.

Translation of foreign currency 
items

Business combinations

Transactions in currencies other than the functional currency 

Business combinations initiated before January 1, 2010 and 

are recognized at the exchange rate prevailing at the date of 

completed within that financial year are recognized on the 

the transaction. Monetary assets and liabilities denominated 

basis of IFRS 3 (2004). 

in a foreign currency other than the functional currency are 

Such business combinations were recognized using the pur-

later translated using the period-end exchange rate.

chase method, where the purchase cost is equal to the fair 

Non-monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign 

value  at  the  date  of  the  exchange  of  the  assets  acquired 

currency that are recognized at historical cost are translated 

and  the  liabilities  incurred  or  assumed,  plus  costs  directly 

using the exchange rate at the date of the transaction. Non-

attributable  to  the  acquisition.  This  cost  was  allocated  by 

203

Consolidated financial statementsrecognizing the assets, liabilities and identifiable contingent 

of the contingent consideration classified as an asset or a 

liabilities of the acquired company at their fair values. Any 

liability, or as a financial instrument within the scope of IFRS 

positive difference between the cost of the acquisition and 

9, are recognized in profit or loss. If the contingent consid-

the fair value of the net assets acquired attributable to the 

eration is not within the scope of IFRS 9, it is measured in 

shareholders  of  the  Parent  Company  was  recognized  as 

accordance with the appropriate IFRS-EU. Contingent con-

goodwill. Any negative difference was recognized in profit 

sideration that is classified as equity is not remeasured, and 

or  loss.  The  value  of  non-controlling  interests  was  deter-

its subsequent settlement is accounted for within equity.

mined in proportion to the interest held by minority share-

If the fair values of the assets, liabilities and contingent li-

holders  in  the  net  assets.  In  the  case  of  business  combi-

abilities  can  only  be  calculated  on  a  provisional  basis,  the 

nations  achieved  in  stages,  at  the  date  of  acquisition  any 

business combination is recognized using such provisional 

adjustment to the fair value of the net assets acquired previ-

values.  Any  adjustments  resulting  from  the  completion  of 

ously was recognized in equity; the amount of goodwill was 

the measurement process are recognized within 12 months 

determined for each transaction separately based on the fair 

of the date of acquisition, restating comparative figures.

values of the acquiree’s net assets at the date of each ex-

change transaction.

Fair value measurement 

Business combinations carried out as from January 1, 2010 

are recognized on the basis of IFRS 3 (2008), which is re-

For all fair value measurements and disclosures of fair value 

that are either required or permitted by international account-

ferred to as IFRS 3 (Revised) hereafter. 

ing standards the Group applies IFRS 13.

More specifically, business combinations are recognized us-

ing  the  acquisition  method,  where  the  purchase  cost  (the 

consideration  transferred)  is  equal  to  the  fair  value  at  the 

Fair value is defined as the price that would be received to 

sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability, in an orderly trans-

action,  between  market  participants,  at  the  measurement 

purchase  date  of  the  assets  acquired  and  the  liabilities  in-

date (i.e. an exit price). 

curred or assumed, as well as any equity instruments issued 

by the purchaser. The consideration transferred includes the 

fair value of any asset or liability resulting from a contingent 

consideration arrangement.

Costs directly attributable to the acquisition are recognized 

through profit or loss. 

The consideration transferred is allocated by recognizing the 

assets, liabilities and identifiable contingent liabilities of the 

The fair value measurement assumes that the transaction to 

sell an asset or transfer a liability takes place in the principal 

market, i.e. the market with the greatest volume and level of 

activity for the asset or liability. In the absence of a principal 

market, it is assumed that the transaction takes place in the 

most advantageous market to which the Group has access, 

i.e. the market that maximizes the amount that would be re-

ceived to sell the asset or minimizes the amount that would 

acquired  company  at  their  fair  values  as  at  the  acquisition 

be paid to transfer the liability.

date. Any positive difference between the price paid, mea-

sured at fair value as at the acquisition date, plus the value of 

any non-controlling interests, and the net value of the iden-

tifiable assets and liabilities of the acquiree measured at fair 

value is recognized as goodwill. Any negative difference is 

recognized in profit or loss. 

The value of non-controlling interests is determined either 

The fair value of an asset or a liability is measured using the 

assumptions that market participants would use when pric-

ing  the  asset  or  liability,  assuming  that  market  participants 

act in their economic best interest. Market participants are 

independent,  knowledgeable  sellers  and  buyers  who  are 

able to enter into a transaction for the asset or the liability 

and  who  are  motivated  but  not  forced  or  otherwise  com-

in proportion to the interest held by minority shareholders 

pelled to do so.

in the net identifiable assets of the acquiree or at their fair 

When measuring fair value, the Group takes into account the 

value as at the acquisition date.

In the case of business combinations achieved in stages, at 

the date of acquisition of control the previously held equity 

interest in the acquiree is remeasured at fair value and any 

positive or negative difference is recognized in profit or loss.

Any contingent consideration is recognized at fair value at 

the acquisition date. Subsequent changes to the fair value 

characteristics of the asset or liability, in particular:

 > for a non-financial asset, a fair value measurement takes 

into  account  a  market  participant’s  ability  to  generate 

economic benefits by using the asset in its highest and 

best use or by selling it to another market participant that 

would use the asset in its highest and best use;

 > for  liabilities  and  own  equity  instruments,  the  fair  value 

204

Annual Report 2018reflects  the  effect  of  non-performance  risk,  i.e.  the  risk 

Subsequent costs are recognized as an increase in the car-

that an entity will not fulfill an obligation, including among 

rying  amount  of  the  asset  when  it  is  probable  that  future 

others the credit risk of the Group itself;

economic benefits associated with the cost incurred to re-

 > in the case of groups of financial assets and financial liabil-

place a part of the asset will flow to the Group and the cost 

ities with offsetting positions in market risk or credit risk, 

of the item can be measured reliably. All other costs are rec-

managed on the basis of an entity’s net exposure to such 

ognized in profit or loss as incurred.

risks, it is permitted to measure fair value on a net basis. 

The cost of replacing part or all of an asset is recognized as 

In measuring the fair value of assets and liabilities, the Group 

an increase in the carrying amount of the asset and is de-

uses valuation techniques that are appropriate in the circum-

preciated over its useful life; the net carrying amount of the 

stances and for which sufficient data are available, maximiz-

replaced unit is derecognized through profit or loss.

ing the use of relevant observable inputs and minimizing the 

Property, plant and equipment, net of its residual value, is 

use of unobservable inputs.

depreciated on a straight-line basis over its estimated useful 

Property, plant and equipment

life, which is reviewed annually and, if appropriate, adjusted 

prospectively. Depreciation begins when the asset is avail-

able for use.

Property, plant and equipment is stated at cost, net of accu-

The estimated useful life of the main items of property, plant 

mulated  depreciation  and  accumulated  impairment  losses, 

and equipment is as follows:

if  any.  Such  cost  includes  expenses  directly  attributable  to 

bringing  the  asset  to  the  location  and  condition  necessary 

for its intended use. 

Civil buildings

10-70 years

Buildings and civil works incorporated in plants

10-100 years

The  cost  is  also  increased  by  the  present  value  of  the  es-

timate  of  the  costs  of  decommissioning  and  restoring  the 

site on which the asset is located where there is a legal or 

constructive obligation to do so. The corresponding liability 

Hydroelectric power plants:

- penstock

- mechanical and electrical machinery

is  recognized  under  provisions  for  risks  and  charges.  The 

- other fixed hydraulic works

accounting  treatment  of  changes  in  the  estimate  of  these 

Thermal power plants:

costs, the passage of time and the discount rate is discussed 

- boilers and auxiliary components

under “Provisions for risks and charges”.

Property, plant and equipment transferred from customers 

to connect them to the electricity distribution network and/

or to provide them with other related services is initially rec-

ognized  at  its  fair  value  as  at  the  date  on  which  control  is 

obtained.

Borrowing costs that are directly attributable to the acquisi-

- gas turbine components 

- mechanical and electrical machinery

- other fixed hydraulic works

Nuclear power plants

Geothermal power plants:

- cooling towers

tion, construction or production of a qualifying asset, i.e. an 

- turbines and generators

asset that takes a substantial period of time to get ready for 

- turbine parts in contact with fluid

7-85 years

5-60 years

5-100 years

3-59 years

3-59 years

3-59 years

3-62 years

50 years

20-25 years

25-30 years

10-25 years

its intended use or sale, are capitalized as part of the cost 

- mechanical and electrical machinery

20-40 years

of the assets themselves. Borrowing costs associated with 

the purchase/construction of assets that do not meet such 

requirement  are  expensed  in  the  period  in  which  they  are 

incurred.

Wind power plants:

- towers

- turbines and generators

20-30 years

20-30 years

Certain assets that were revalued at the IFRS-EU transition 

date or in previous periods are recognized at their fair value, 

- mechanical and electrical machinery

15-30 years

Solar power plants:

which is considered to be their deemed cost at the revalua-

- mechanical and electrical machinery

20-30 years

tion date. 

Public and artistic lighting:

Where  individual  items  of  major  components  of  property, 

- public lighting installations

plant and equipment have different useful lives, the compo-

- artistic lighting installations

10-20 years

20 years

nents are recognized and depreciated separately.

205

Consolidated financial statementsTransport lines

Transformer stations

Distribution plants:

- high-voltage lines

- primary transformer stations 

- low-and medium-voltage lines

Meters:

12-50 years

20-55 years

10-60 years

5-55 years

5-50 years

tion above on the “Depreciable value of certain elements of 

Italian hydroelectric plants subsequent to enactment of Law 

134/2012”, which you are invited to consult for more details. 

In accordance with Spanish laws 29/1985 and 46/1999, hy-

droelectric power stations in Spanish territory operate under 

administrative  concessions  at  the  end  of  which  the  plants 

will be returned to the government in good operating condi-

- electromechanical meters

3-34 years

tion. The terms of the concessions extend up to 2067. 

- electricity balance measurement equipment

3-30 years

- electronic meters

6-35 years

The useful life of leasehold improvements is determined on 

the basis of the term of the lease or, if shorter, on the dura-

tion  of  the  benefits  produced  by  the  improvements  them-

selves.

Land is not depreciated as it has an indefinite useful life.

Assets recognized under property, plant and equipment are 

derecognized either upon their disposal (i.e., at the date the 

recipient obtains control) or when no future economic ben-

efit is expected from their use or disposal. Any gain or loss, 

recognized through profit or loss, is calculated as the differ-

ence between the net disposal proceeds, determined in ac-

cordance with the transaction price requirements of IFRS 15, 

and the net carrying amount of the derecognized assets.

Assets to be relinquished free of charge 
The Group’s plants include assets to be relinquished free of 

charge at the end of the concessions. These mainly regard 

major water diversion works and the public lands used for 

the operation of the thermal power plants. 

Within the Italian regulatory framework in force until 2011, if 

the concessions are not renewed, at those dates all intake 

and governing works, penstocks, outflow channels and other 

assets on public lands were to be relinquished free of charge 

to the State in good operating condition. Accordingly, depre-

ciation on assets to be relinquished was calculated over the 

shorter of the term of the concession and the remaining use-

ful life of the assets.

In the wake of the legislative changes introduced with Law 

134 of August 7, 2012, the assets previously classified as as-

sets “to be relinquished free of charge” connected with the 

hydroelectric  water  diversion  concessions  are  now  consid-

ered in the same manner as other categories of “property, 

plant  and  equipment”  and  are  therefore  depreciated  over 

the economic and technical life of the asset (where this ex-

ceeds the term of the concession), as discussed in the sec-

A  number  of  generation  companies  that  operate  in Argen-

tina, Brazil and Mexico hold administrative concessions with 

similar  conditions  to  those  applied  under  the  Spanish  con-

cession system. These concessions will expire by 2088.

Infrastructure serving a concession
As  regards  the  distribution  of  electricity,  the  Group  is  a 

concession holder in Italy for this service. The concession, 

granted by the Ministry for Economic Development, was is-

sued free of charge and terminates on December 31, 2030. 

If the concession is not renewed upon expiry, the grantor is 

required to pay an indemnity. The amount of the indemnity 

will be determined by agreement of the parties using appro-

priate valuation methods, based on both the balance sheet 

value of the assets themselves and their profitability. 

In determining the indemnity, such profitability will be rep-

resented by the present value of future cash flows. The in-

frastructure serving the concessions is owned and available 

to the concession holder. It is recognized under “Property, 

plant and equipment” and is depreciated over the useful life 

of the assets. 

Enel also operates under administrative concessions for the 

distribution of electricity in other countries (including Spain 

and Romania). These concessions give the right to build and 

operate distribution networks for an indefinite period of time.

Infrastructure within the scope 
of “IFRIC 12 - Service concession 
arrangements”

Under a “public-to-private” service concession arrangement 

within the scope of “IFRIC 12 - Service concession arrange-

ments” the operator acts as a service provider and, in accor-

dance with the terms specified in the contract, it constructs/

upgrades infrastructure used to provide a public service and 

operates and maintains that infrastructure for the period of 

the concession. 

The Group, as operator, does not account for the infrastruc-

ture  within  the  scope  of  IFRIC  12  as  property,  plant  and 

206

Annual Report 2018equipment and it recognizes and measures revenue in accor-

fair value of the leased asset and the present value of the 

dance with IFRS 15 for the services it performs. In particular, 

minimum  lease  payments  due,  including  the  payment  re-

when the Group provides construction or upgrade services, 

quired to exercise any purchase option.

depending on the characteristics of the service concession 

The assets are depreciated on the basis of their useful life. 

arrangement, it recognizes:

If it is not reasonably certain that the Group will acquire the 

 > a financial asset, if the Group has an unconditional con-

assets at the end of the lease, they are depreciated over the 

tractual  right  to  receive  cash  or  another  financial  asset 

shorter of the lease term and the useful life of the assets.

from the grantor (or from a third party at the direction of 

Payment  made  under  operating  lease  are  recognized  as  a 

the grantor), that is the grantor has little discretion to avoid 

cost on a straight-line basis over the lease term.

payment.  In  this  case,  the  grantor  contractually  guaran-

Although  not  formally  designated  as  lease  agreements, 

tees  to  pay  to  the  operator  specified  or  determinable 

certain types of contract can be considered as such if the 

amounts or the shortfall between the amounts received 

fulfilment of the arrangement is dependent on the use of a 

from the users of the public service and specified or de-

specific asset (or assets) and if the arrangement conveys a 

terminable  amounts  (defined  by  the  contract),  and  such 

right to use such assets.

payments  are  not  dependent  on  the  usage  of  the  infra-

structure; and/or

 > an  intangible  asset,  if  the  Group  receives  the  right  (a  li-

cense) to charge users of the public service provided. In 

such a case, the operator does not have an unconditional 

right to receive cash because the amounts are contingent 

on the extent that the public uses the service.

If the Group (as operator) has a contractual right to receive 

Investment property

Investment property consists of the Group’s real estate held 

to earn rentals and/or for capital appreciate rather than for 

use in the production or supply of goods and services.

Investment  property  is  measured  at  acquisition  cost  less 

any accumulated depreciation and any accumulated impair-

an intangible asset (a right to charge users of public service), 

ment losses.

borrowing costs are capitalized using the criteria specified in 

the paragraph “Property, plant and equipment”.

However, for construction/upgrade services, both types of 

Investment  property,  excluding  land,  is  depreciated  on  a 

straight-line basis over the useful life of the related assets.

Impairment losses are determined on the basis of the crite-

consideration  are  generally  classified  as  a  contract  asset 

ria following described.

during the construction/upgrade period.

The breakdown of the fair value of investment property is 

For more details about such consideration, please see note 

detailed in note 47 “Assets measured at fair value”.

8 “Revenue”.

Leases

Investment property is derecognized either when it has been 

transferred (i.e., at the date the recipient obtains control) or 

when it is permanently withdrawn from use and no future 

economic benefit is expected from its disposal. Any gain or 

The Group holds property, plant and equipment and intan-

loss, recognized through profit or loss, is calculated as the 

gible assets for its various activities under lease contracts.

difference between the net disposal proceeds, determined 

These  contracts  are  analyzed  on  the  basis  of  the  circum-

in  accordance  with  the  transaction  price  requirements  of 

stances and indicators set out in IAS 17 in order to deter-

IFRS 15, and the net book value of the derecognized assets.

mine  whether  they  constitute  operating  leases  or  finance 

Transfers  are  made  to  (or  from)  investment  property  only 

leases in the presence of an identified asset.

when there is a change in use.

A finance lease is defined as a lease that transfers substan-

tially  all  the  risks  and  rewards  incidental  to  ownership  of 

the related asset to the lessee. All leases that do not meet 

Intangible assets 

the definition of a finance lease are classified as operating 

Intangible  assets  are  identifiable  assets  without  physical 

leases. 

substance controlled by the entity and capable of generating 

On initial recognition assets held under finance leases are 

future economic benefits. They are measured at purchase 

recognized as property, plant and equipment and the related 

or  internal  development  cost  when  it  is  probable  that  the 

liability is recognized under long-term borrowings. At incep-

use of such assets will generate future economic benefits 

tion date finance leases are recognized at the lower of the 

and the related cost can be reliably determined.

207

Consolidated financial statementsThe cost includes any directly attributable expenses neces-

sary to make the assets ready for their intended use. 

Internal development costs are recognized as an intangible 

asset  when  both  the  Group  is  reasonably  assured  of  the 

technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset, that 

Development costs:

- internally generated

- acquired

Industrial patents and intellectual property 
rights:

it  has  intention  and  ability  to  complete  the  asset  and  use 

- internally generated

or  sell  it  and  that  the  asset  will  generate  future  economic 

- acquired

benefits. 

Research costs are recognized as expenses.

Concessions, licenses, trademarks and similar 
rights:

Intangible assets with a finite useful life are reported net of 

- internally generated

accumulated amortization and any impairment losses. 

- acquired

Amortization  is  calculated  on  a  straight-line  basis  over  the 

item’s  estimated  useful  life,  which  is  reassessed  at  least 

Intangible assets from service concession 
arrangements:

annually; any changes in amortization policies are reflected 

- internally generated

on a prospective basis. Amortization commences when the 

asset is ready for use. Consequently, intangible assets not 

- acquired

Other:

yet  available  for  use  are  not  amortized,  but  are  tested  for 

- internally generated

impairment at least annually. 

- acquired

The Group’s intangible assets have a definite useful life, with 

2-26 years

3-26 years

3-10 years

2-50 years

20 years

1-40 years

-

5 years

2-28 years

1-28 years

the exception of a number of concessions and goodwill.

The Group also presents capitalized costs to obtain a con-

Intangible  assets  with  indefinite  useful  life  are  not  amor-

tract  with  a  customer  within  the  scope  of  IFRS  15  in  this 

tized, but are tested for impairment annually. 

item. 

The assessment of indefinite life is reviewed annually to de-

The Group recognized such costs as an asset only if:

termine whether the indefinite life continues to be support-

 > the  costs  are  incremental,  that  is  the  Group  would  not 

able. If not, the change in useful life from indefinite to finite 

have incurred them if the contract had not been obtained;

is accounted for as a change in accounting estimate.

 > the Group expects to recover them.

Intangible assets are derecognized either at the time of their 

In particular, the Group generally capitalizes trade fees and 

disposal (at the date when the recipient obtains control) or 

commissions paid to agents for such contracts if the capital-

when no future economic benefit is expected from their use 

ization criteria are met.

or  disposal.  Any  gain  or  loss,  recognized  through  profit  or 

Capitalized contract costs are amortized on a systematic ba-

loss, is calculated as the difference between the net consid-

sis, consistent with the pattern of the transfer of the goods 

eration received in the disposal, determined in accordance 

or services to which they relate, and are subject to an impair-

with  the  provisions  of  IFRS  15  concerning  the  transaction 

ment assessment to recognize impairment losses in profit 

price, and the net book value of the derecognized assets.

or loss to the extent that the carrying amount of the asset 

The estimated useful life of the main intangible assets, dis-

recognized exceeds the recoverable amount.

tinguishing  between  internally  generated  and  acquired  as-

The  Group  amortizes  the  capitalized  contract  costs  on  a 

sets, is as follows:

208

straight-line basis over the expected period of benefit from 

the contract (i.e., the average term of the customer relation-

ship); any changes in amortization policies are reflected on a 

prospective basis.

The Group does not incur any costs to fulfil a contract that 

are eligible for capitalization.

Goodwill

Goodwill arises on the acquisition of subsidiaries and rep-

resents the excess of the acquisition cost, of any non-con-

trolling interest and of any previously held interest over the 

Annual Report 2018acquisition date fair value of the acquiree’s assets, liabilities 

If the reasons for a previously recognized impairment loss 

and  identifiable  contingent  liabilities.  After  initial  recogni-

no  longer  obtain,  the  carrying  amount  of  the  asset  is  re-

tion,  goodwill  is  not  amortized,  but  is  tested  for  recover-

stored through profit or loss, under “Depreciation, amorti-

ability  at  least  annually  using  the  criteria  described  in  the 

zation and impairment losses”, in an amount that shall not 

paragraph  “Impairment  of  non-financial  assets”.  For  the 

exceed the net carrying amount that the asset would have 

purpose of impairment testing, goodwill is allocated, from 

had  if  the  impairment  loss  had  not  been  recognized  and 

the acquisition date, to each of the cash generating units 

depreciation or amortization had been performed. The origi-

identified.

nal value of goodwill is not restored even if in subsequent 

Goodwill  relating  to  equity  investments  in  associates  and 

years the reasons for the impairment no longer obtain.

joint ventures is included in their carrying amount.

The recoverable amount of goodwill and intangible assets 

Impairment of non-financial assets

with an indefinite useful life and intangible assets not yet 

available  for  use  is  tested  for  recoverability  annually  or 

more  frequently  if  there  is  evidence  suggesting  that  the 

At each reporting date, non-financial assets are reviewed to 

assets may be impaired. 

determine whether there is evidence of impairment. If such 

evidence exists, the recoverable amount of any involved as-

set is estimated. The recoverable amount is the higher of an 

asset’s fair value less costs of disposal and its value in use. 

In  order  to  determine  the  recoverable  amount  of  property, 

If certain specific identified assets owned by the Group are 

impacted by adverse economic or operating conditions that 

undermine their capacity to contribute to the generation of 

cash flows, they can be isolated from the rest of the assets 

of the CGU, undergo separate analysis of their recoverabil-

plant and equipment, investment property, intangible assets 

ity and are impaired where necessary.

and  goodwill,  the  Group  generally  adopts  the  value-in-use 

criterion.

The value in use is represented by the present value of the 

Inventories

estimated future cash flows generated by the asset in ques-

Inventories  are  measured  at  the  lower  of  cost  and  net 

tion. Value in use is determined by discounting estimated fu-

realizable  value  except  for  inventories  involved  in  trading 

ture cash flows using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects the 

activities,  which  are  measured  at  fair  value  with  recogni-

current market assessment of the time value of money and 

tion through profit or loss. Cost is determined on the basis 

the specific risks of the asset. 

of average weighted cost, which includes related ancillary 

The  future  cash  flows  used  to  determine  value  in  use  are 

charges.  Net  estimated  realizable  value  is  the  estimated 

based on the most recent Business Plan, approved by the 

normal selling price net of estimated costs to sell or, where 

management,  containing  forecasts  for  volumes,  revenue, 

applicable, replacement cost.

operating costs and investments. 

For the portion of inventories held to discharge sales that 

These projections cover the next five years. Consequently, 

have already been made, the net realizable value is deter-

cash flows related to subsequent periods are determined on 

mined on the basis of the amount established in the con-

the basis of a long-term growth rate that does not exceed 

tract of sale.

the average long-term growth rate for the particular sector 

Inventories  include  environmental  certificates  (green  cer-

and country.

The recoverable amount of assets that do not generate inde-

pendent cash flows is determined based on the cash-gener-

ating unit to which the asset belongs. 

tificates, energy efficiency certificates and CO2 emissions 
allowances) that were not utilized for compliance in the re-

porting  period.  As  regards  CO2  emissions  allowances,  in-
ventories  are  allocated  between  the  trading  portfolio  and 

If the carrying amount of an asset or of a cash generating 

the  compliance  portfolio,  i.e.  those  used  for  compliance 

unit  to  which  it  is  allocated  is  higher  than  its  recoverable 

with greenhouse gas emissions requirements. Within the 

amount,  an  impairment  loss  is  recognized  in  profit  or  loss 

under “Depreciation, amortization and impairment losses”.

latter, CO2 emissions allowances are allocated to sub-port-
folios  on  the  basis  of  the  compliance  year  to  which  they 

Impairment  losses  of  cash  generating  units  are  firstly 

have been assigned. 

charged against the carrying amount of any goodwill attrib-

Inventories also include nuclear fuel stocks, use of which is 

uted to it and then against the other assets, in proportion to 

determined on the basis of the electricity generated.

their carrying amount.

Materials  and  other  consumables  (including  energy  com-

209

Consolidated financial statementsmodities) held for use in production are not written down 

tive gains and losses upon derecognition (equity instru-

if it is expected that the final product in which they will be 

ments); and

incorporated will be sold at a price sufficient to enable re-

 > financial assets at fair value through profit or loss.

covery of the cost incurred.

Financial instruments

Financial assets measured at amortized 
cost 
This category mainly includes trade receivables, other receiv-

Financial  instruments  are  any  contract  that  gives  rise  to  a 

ables and financial receivables.

financial asset of one entity and a financial liability or equity 

Financial assets at amortized cost are held within a business 

instrument of another entity; they are recognized and mea-

model whose objective is to hold financial assets in order to 

sured in accordance with IAS 32 and IFRS 9.

collect  contractual  cash  flows  and  whose  contractual  terms 

A financial asset or liability is recognized in the consolidated 

give rise, on specified dates, to cash flows that are solely pay-

financial  statements  when,  and  only  when,  the  Group  be-

ments of principal and interest on the principal amount out-

comes party to the contractual provision of the instrument 

standing. 

(trade date).

Such assets are initially recognized at fair value, adjusted for 

Trade receivables arising from contracts with customers, in 

any transaction costs, and subsequently measured at amor-

the scope of IFRS 15, are initially measured at their trans-

tized cost using the effective interest method; they are sub-

action  price  (as  defined  in  IFRS  15)  if  such  receivables  do 

ject to impairment.

not contain a significant financing component or when the 

Gains and losses are recognized in profit or loss when the as-

Group applies the practical expedient allowed by IFRS 15.

set is derecognized, modified or impaired.

Conversely,  the  Group  initially  measures  financial  assets 

other  than  receivables  above-mentioned  at  their  fair  value 

plus, in the case of a financial asset not at fair value through 

profit or loss, transaction costs. 

Financial  assets  are  classified,  at  initial  recognition,  as  fi-

Financial assets at fair value through other 
comprehensive income (FVOCI) - 
debt instruments
This category mainly includes listed debt securities not clas-

nancial assets at amortized cost, at fair value through other 

sified as held for trading by the Group reinsurance company.

comprehensive  income  and  at  fair  value  through  profit  or 

Financial  assets  at  fair  value  through  other  comprehensive 

loss, on the basis of both Group’s business model and the 

income are assets held within a business model whose ob-

contractual cash flow characteristics of the instrument.

jective is achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows 

For  this  purposes,  the  assessment  to  determine  wheth-

and selling financial assets and whose contractual cash flows 

er  the  instrument  gives  rise  to  cash  flows  that  are  solely 

give rise, on specified dates, to cash flows that are solely pay-

payments  of  principal  and  interest  (SPPI)  on  the  principal 

ments of principal and interest on the principal amount out-

amount  outstanding  is  referred  to  as  the  SPPI  test  and  is 

standing. 

performed at an instrument level.

Changes in fair value for these financial assets are recognized 

The Group’s business model for managing financial assets 

in  other  comprehensive  income  as  well  as  loss  allowances 

refers to how it manages its financial assets in order to gen-

that do not reduce the carrying amount of the financial assets.

erate cash flows. The business model determines whether 

When  a  financial  asset  is  derecognized  (e.g.  at  the  time  of 

cash flows will result from collecting contractual cash flows, 

sale), the cumulative gains and losses previously recognized 

selling the financial assets, or both.

in equity (except impairment and foreign exchange gains and 

For purposes of subsequent measurement, financial assets 

losses to be recognized in profit or loss) are reversed to the 

are classified in four categories:

income statement.

 > financial assets measured at amortized cost (debt instru-

ments);

 > financial  assets  at  fair  value  through  other  comprehen-

sive income with recycling of cumulative gains and loss-

es (debt instruments);

Financial assets at fair value through other 
comprehensive income (FVOCI) -
equity instruments  
This  category  includes  mainly  equity  investments  in  un-

 > financial  assets  designated  at  fair  value  through  other 

listed  entities  irrevocably  designated  as  such  upon  initial 

comprehensive  income  with  no  recycling  of  cumula-

recognition.

210

Annual Report 2018Gains  and  losses  on  these  financial  assets  are  never  recy-

In  compliance  with  IFRS  9,  as  from  January  1,  2018,  the 

cled to profit or loss. The Group may transfer the cumulative 

Group  adopted  a  new  impairment  model  based  on  the 

gain or loss within equity. 

determination of expected credit losses (ECL) using a for-

Equity instruments designated at fair value through other com-

ward-looking approach. In essence, the model provides for:

prehensive income are not subject to impairment assessment.

 > the application of a single framework for all financial as-

Dividends  on  such  investments  are  recognized  in  profit  or 

sets;

loss unless they clearly represents a recovery of a part of the 

 > the recognition of expected credit losses on an ongoing 

cost of the investment.

Financial assets at fair value through
profit or loss  
This category mainly includes: securities, equity investments 

basis and the updating of the amount of such losses at 

the  end  of  each  reporting  period,  reflecting  changes  in 

the credit risk of the financial instrument;

 > the  measurement  of  expected  losses  on  the  basis  of 

reasonable  information,  obtainable  without  undue  cost, 

in other entities, financial investment in fund held for trading 

about  past  events,  current  conditions  and  forecasts  of 

and financial assets designated as at fair value through profit 

future conditions.

or loss at initial recognition.

For trade receivables, contract assets and lease receivables, 

Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss are:  

including those with a significant financial component, the 

 > financial  assets  with  cash  flows  that  are  not  solely  pay-

Group adopts the simplified approach, determining expect-

ments  of  principal  and  interest,  irrespective  of  the  busi-

ed credit losses over a period corresponding to the entire 

ness model;

life of the receivable, generally equal to 12 months.

 > financial  assets  held  for  trading  because  acquired  or  in-

For all financial assets other than trade receivables, contract 

curred principally for the purpose of selling or repurchasing 

assets  and  lease  receivables,  the  Group  applies  the  gen-

in the short term;

eral approach under IFRS 9, based on the assessment of 

 > debt instruments designated upon initial recognition, un-

a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition. 

der the option allowed by IFRS 9 (fair value option) if do-

Under such approach, a loss allowance on financial assets 

ing so eliminates, or significantly reduces, an accounting 

is recognized at an amount equal to the lifetime expected 

mismatch;

credit losses, if the credit risk on those financial assets has 

 > derivatives,  including  separated  embedded  derivatives, 

increased significantly, since initial recognition, considering 

held for trading or not designated as effective hedging in-

all  reasonable  and  supportable  information,  including  also 

struments. 

forward-looking inputs.

Such financial assets are initially recognized at fair value with 

If  at  the  reporting  date  the  credit  risk  on  financial  assets 

subsequent gains and losses from changes in their fair value 

has not increased significantly since initial recognition, the 

recognized through profit or loss.

Group measures the loss allowance for those financial as-

This category include also listed equity investments which 

sets at an amount equal to 12-month expected credit loss-

the Group had not irrevocably elected to classify at fair value 

es.

through  other  comprehensive  income.  Dividends  on  listed 

For financial assets on which loss allowance equal to life-

equity investments are also recognized as other income in 

time  expected  credit  losses  has  been  recognized  in  the 

the income statement when the right of payment has been 

previous  reporting  date,  the  Group  measures  the  loss  al-

established.

lowance at an amount equal to 12-month expected credit 

Financial assets that qualify as contingent consideration are 

losses when significant increase in credit risk condition is 

also measured at fair value through profit or loss.

no longer met. 

Impairment of financial assets
At the end of each reporting date, the Group recognizes a 

The Group recognizes in profit or loss, as impairment gain 

or loss, the amount of expected credit losses (or reversal) 

that is required to adjust the loss allowance at the reporting 

loss  allowance  for  expected  credit  losses  on  trade  receiv-

date to the amount that is required to be recognized in ac-

ables  and  other  financial  assets  measured  at  amortized 

cordance with IFRS 9.

cost, debt instruments measured at fair value through other 

The Group applies the low credit risk exemption, avoiding 

comprehensive income, contract assets and all other assets 

the  recognition  of  loss  allowances  at  an  amount  equal  to 

in the scope.

lifetime expected credit losses due to significant increase 

211

Consolidated financial statementsin credit risk, to debt securities at fair value through other 

value through profit or loss, upon initial recognition.

comprehensive income, whose counterparty has a strong 

Financial  liabilities  that  qualify  as  contingent  consideration 

financial capacity to meet its contractual cash flow obliga-

are also measured at fair value through profit or loss.

tions (e.g. investment grade).

Cash and cash equivalents
This category includes deposits that are available on demand 

Derecognition of financial assets and 
liabilities
Financial assets are derecognized whenever one of the fol-

or at very short term, as well as highly short-term liquid fi-

lowing conditions is met: 

nancial investments that are readily convertible into a known 

 > the contractual right to receive the cash flows associated 

amount of cash and which are subject to insignificant risk of 

with the asset expires; 

changes in value. 

 > the Group has transferred substantially all the risks and re-

In addition, for the purpose of the consolidated statement of 

wards associated with the asset, transferring its rights to 

cash flows, cash and cash equivalents do not include bank 

receive the cash flows of the asset or assuming a contrac-

overdrafts at period-end.

Financial liabilities at amortized cost
This  category  mainly  includes  borrowings,  trade  payables, 

tual obligation to pay such cash flows to one or more ben-

eficiaries  under  a  contract  that  meets  the  requirements 

provided by IFRS 9 (the “pass through test”); 

 > the Group has not transferred or retained substantially all 

finance leases and debt instruments.

the risks and rewards associated with the asset but has 

Financial  liabilities,  other  than  derivatives,  are  recognized 

transferred control over the asset.

when the Group becomes a party to the contractual clauses 

Financial  liabilities  are  derecognized  when  they  are  extin-

of the instrument and are initially measured at fair value ad-

guished, i.e. when the contractual obligation has been dis-

justed for directly attributable transaction costs. Financial li-

charged, cancelled or expired.

abilities are subsequently measured at amortized cost using 

When  an  existing  financial  liability  is  replaced  by  another 

the effective interest rate method.

from the same lender on substantially different terms, or the 

Financial liabilities at fair value through 
profit or loss
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss include 

terms of an existing liability are substantially modified, such 

an exchange or modification is treated as the derecognition 

of the original liability and the recognition of a new liability. 

The difference in the respective carrying amounts is recog-

financial liabilities held for trading and financial liabilities des-

nized in profit or loss.

ignated upon initial recognition as at fair value through profit 

or loss.

Financial liabilities are classified as held for trading if they are 

Derivative financial instruments
A derivative is a financial instrument or another contract:

incurred  for  the  purpose  of  repurchasing  in  the  near  term. 

 > whose  value  changes  in  response  to  the  changes  in  an 

This category also includes derivative financial instruments 

underlying variable such as an interest rate, commodity or 

entered into by the Group that are not designated as hedg-

security price, foreign exchange rate, a price or rate index, 

ing instruments in hedge relationships as defined by IFRS 9. 

a receivable rating or other variable;

Separated embedded derivatives are also classified as at fair 

 > that requires no initial net investment, or one that is small-

value  through  profit  or  loss  unless  they  are  designated  as 

er  than  would  be  required  for  a  contract  with  similar  re-

effective hedging instruments.

sponse to changes in market factors;

Gains or losses on liabilities at fair value through profit or loss 

 > that is settled at a future date.

are recognized in profit or loss.

Derivative  instruments  are  classified  as  financial  assets  or 

Financial liabilities designated upon initial recognition at fair 

liabilities depending on the positive or negative fair value and 

value through profit or loss are designated at the initial date 

they are classified as “held for trading” within “Other busi-

of recognition, only if the criteria in IFRS 9 are satisfied. 

ness models” and measured at fair value through profit or 

In this case, the portion of the change in fair value attribut-

loss, except for those designated as effective hedging instru-

able to own credit risk is recognized in other comprehensive 

ments.

income.

For more details about hedge accounting, please refer to the 

The Group has not designated any financial liability as at fair 

note 46 “Derivatives and hedge accounting”.

212

Annual Report 2018All derivatives held for trading are classified as current assets 

or liabilities.

Derivatives not held for trading purposes, but measured at 

fair value through profit or loss since they do not qualify for 

hedge  accounting,  and  derivative  designated  as  effective 

hedging instruments are classified as current or non-current 

on the basis of their maturity date and the Group intention to 

hold the financial instrument till maturity or not.

Embedded derivatives 
An embedded derivative is a derivative included in a “com-

bined” contract (the so-called “hybrid instrument”) that con-

tains another non-derivative contract (the so-called host con-

tract) and gives rise to some or all of the combined contract’s 

cash flows.

The main Group contracts that may contain embedded de-

rivatives are contracts to buy or sell non-financial items with 

clauses or options that affect the contract price, volume or 

maturity. 

A  derivative  embedded  in  a  hybrid  contract  containing  a 

financial  asset  host  is  not  accounted  for  separately. The  fi-

nancial asset host together with the embedded derivative is 

required to be classified in its entirety as a financial asset at 

fair value through profit or loss.

Contracts  that  do  not  represent  financial  instruments  to 

be  measured  at  fair  value  are  analyzed  in  order  to  identify 

any  embedded  derivatives,  which  are  to  be  separated  and 

measured at fair value. This analysis is performed when the 

Group becomes party to the contract or when the contract 

is  renegotiated  in  a  manner  that  significantly  changes  the 

original associated cash flows.

Embedded derivatives are separated from the host contract 

and accounted for as derivatives when:

 > the host contract is not a financial instrument measured at 

fair value through profit or loss;

 > the economic risks and characteristics of the embedded 

derivative are not closely related to those of the host con-

tract;

 > a separate contract with the same terms as the embed-

ded derivative would meet the definition of a derivative.

Embedded derivatives that are separated from the host con-

tract are recognized in the consolidated financial statements 

at fair value with changes recognized in profit or loss (except 

when the embedded derivative is part of a designated hedg-

ing relationship).

Contracts to buy or sell non-financial 
items
In general, contracts to buy or sell non-financial items that 

are entered into and continue to be held for receipt or de-

livery in accordance with the Group’s normal expected pur-

chase, sale or usage requirements are out of the scope of 

IFRS 9 and then recognized as executory contracts, accord-

ing to the “own use exemption”.

Such contracts are recognized as derivatives and, as a conse-

quence, at fair value through profit or loss only if:

 > they can be settled net in cash; and

 > they are not entered into in accordance with the Group’s 

expected purchase, sale or usage requirements.

A contract to buy or sell non-financial items is classified as 

“normal purchase or sale” if it is entered into:

 > for the purpose of the physical delivery;

 > in accordance with the entity’s expected purchase, sale or 

usage requirements.

The Group analyses all contracts to buy or sell non-financial 

assets, with a specific focus on forward purchases and sales 

of electricity and energy commodities, in order to determine 

if they shall be classified and treated according to IFRS 9 or 

if they have been entered into for “own use”.

Offsetting financial assets and liabilities
The Group offsets financial assets and liabilities when:

 > there  is  a  legally  enforceable  right  to  set  off  the  recog-

nized amounts, and

 > there is the intention of either to settle on a net basis, or 

to realize the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.

Hyperinflation

In a hyperinflationary economy, the Group adjusts non-mon-

etary  items,  shareholders’  equity  and  items  deriving  from 

index-linked  contracts  up  to  the  limit  of  recoverable  value, 

using a price index that reflects changes in general purchas-

ing power. 

The effects of initial application are recognized in equity net 

of tax effects. Conversely, during the hyperinflationary period 

(until it ceases), the result (gain or loss) of adjustments is rec-

ognized in profit or loss and disclosed separately in financial 

income and expense. 

Starting  from  current  year,  this  standard  applies  to  the 

Group’s  transactions  in  Argentina,  whose  economy  has 

been  declared  hyperinflationary  from  July  1,  2018. Accord-

ingly, and based on the application of IAS 29, the Group has 

213

Consolidated financial statementsrecognized the effects arising from the adoption of this stan-

dard from the beginning of the year (January 1, 2018).

Termination benefits

Employee benefits

Liabilities for benefits due to employees for the early termi-

nation  of  the  employment  relationship,  both  for  a  Group’s 

decision  both  for  an  employee’s  decision  to  accept  volun-

Liabilities  related  to  employee  benefits  paid  upon  or  after 

tary redundancy in exchange for these benefits, are recog-

ceasing  employment  in  connection  with  defined  benefit 

nized at the earlier of the following dates:

plans  or  other  long-term  benefits  accrued  during  the  em-

 > when the entity can no longer withdraw its offer of ben-

ployment  period  are  determined  separately  for  each  plan, 

efits; and 

using actuarial assumptions to estimate the amount of the 

 > when the entity recognizes a cost for a restructuring that 

future benefits that employees have accrued at the balance 

is within the scope of IAS 37 and involves the payment of 

sheet date (the projected unit credit method). More specifi-

termination benefits.

cally,  the  present  value  of  the  defined  benefit  obligation  is 

The  liabilities  are  measured  on  the  basis  of  the  nature  of 

calculated by using a discount rate determined on the basis 

the employee benefits. More specifically, when the benefits 

of market yields at the end of the reporting period on high-

represent an enhancement of other post-employment ben-

quality corporate bonds. If there is no deep market for high-

efits, the associated liability is measured in accordance with 

quality corporate bonds in the currency in which the bond is 

the rules governing that type of benefits. Otherwise, if the 

denominated, the corresponding yield of government securi-

termination benefits due to employees are expected to be 

ties is used.

settled  wholly  before  twelve  months  after  the  end  of  the 

The liability is recognized on an accruals basis over the vest-

annual reporting period, the entity measures the liability in 

ing  period  of  the  related  rights. These  appraisals  are  per-

accordance with the requirements for short-term employee 

formed by independent actuaries.

benefits; if they are not expected to be settled wholly before 

If the value of plan assets exceeds the present value of the 

twelve months after the end of the annual reporting period, 

related defined benefit obligation, the surplus (up to the limit 

the entity measures the liability in accordance with the re-

of any cap) is recognized as an asset. 

quirements for other long-term employee benefits. 

As regards the liabilities/(assets) of defined benefit plans, the 

cumulative actuarial gains and losses from the actuarial mea-

surement of the liabilities, the return on the plan assets (net 

Provisions for risks and charges

of the associated interest income) and the effect of the asset 

Provisions  are  recognized  where  there  is  a  legal  or  con-

ceiling (net of the associated interest income) are recognized 

structive obligation as a result of a past event at the end of 

in other comprehensive income when they occur. For other 

the reporting period, the settlement of which is expected 

long-term benefits, the related actuarial gains and losses are 

to result in an outflow of resources whose amount can be 

recognized through profit or loss. 

reliably estimated. Where the impact is significant, the ac-

In the event of a change being made to an existing defined 

cruals are determined by discounting expected future cash 

benefit plan or the introduction of a new plan, any past ser-

flows using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects the current 

vice cost is recognized immediately in profit or loss. 

market assessment of the time value of money and, if ap-

Employees are also enrolled in defined contribution plans un-

plicable, the risks specific to the liability.

der which the Group pays fixed contributions to a separate 

If  the  provision  is  discounted,  the  periodic  adjustment  of 

entity (a fund) and has no legal or constructive obligation to 

the present value for the time factor is recognized as a fi-

pay further contributions if the fund does not hold sufficient 

nancial expense.

assets to pay all employee benefits relating to employee ser-

When the Group expects some or all of a provision to be re-

vice in the current and prior periods. Such plans are usually 

imbursed, the reimbursement is recognized as a separate 

aimed  to  supplement  pension  benefits  due  to  employees 

asset, but only when the reimbursement is virtually certain.

post-employment. The  related  costs  are  recognized  in  in-

Where the liability relates to decommissioning and/or site 

come statement on the basis of the amount of contributions 

restoration in respect of property, plant and equipment, the 

paid in the period. 

214

initial  recognition  of  the  provision  is  made  against  the  re-

lated asset and the expense is then recognized in profit or 

loss through the depreciation of the asset involved.

Annual Report 2018Where  the  liability  regards  the  treatment  and  storage  of 

carrying amount of the assets is fully recoverable. If this is 

nuclear waste and other radioactive materials, the provision 

not the case, a loss equal to the unrecoverable amount is 

is recognized against the related operating costs. 

recognized in the income statement. 

The Group could provide a warranty in connection with the 

Decreases in estimates are recognized up to the carrying 

sale  of  a  product  (whether  a  good  or  service)  from  con-

amount  of  the  assets. Any  excess  is  recognized  immedi-

tracts  with  customers  in  the  scope  of  IFRS  15,  in  accor-

ately in the income statement.

dance with the contract, the law or its customary business 

For more information on the estimation criteria adopted in 

practices.  In  this  case,  the  Group  assesses  whether  the 

determining provisions for dismantling and/or restoration of 

warranty provides the customer with assurance that the re-

property, plant and equipment, especially those associated 

lated product will function as the parties intended because 

with nuclear power plants, please see the section on the 

it complies with agreed-upon specifications or whether the 

use of estimates.

warranty provides the customer with a service in addition 

to  the  assurance  that  the  product  complies  with  agreed-

upon specifications.

Government grants

After the assessment, if the Group establishes that an as-

surance warranty is provided, it recognizes a separate war-

ranty liability and corresponding expense when transferring 

the product to the customer, as additional costs of provid-

ing goods or services, without attributing any of the trans-

Government grants, including non-monetary grants at fair 

value, are recognized where there is reasonable assurance 

that they will be received and that the Group will comply 

with all conditions attaching to them as set by the govern-

ment, government agencies and similar bodies whether lo-

action  price  (and  therefore  revenue)  to  the  warranty. The 

cal, national or international.

liability is measured and presented as a provision.

Otherwise, if the Group determines that a service warranty 

is provided, it accounts for the promised warranty as a per-

formance obligation in accordance with IFRS 15, recogniz-

ing the contract liability as revenue over the period the war-

ranty service is provided and the costs associated as they 

are incurred.

Finally, if the warranty includes both an assurance element 

and a service element and the Group cannot reasonably ac-

count for them separately, then it accounts for both of the 

When loans are provided by governments at a below-mar-

ket rate of interest, the benefit is regarded as a government 

grant. The loan is initially recognized and measured at fair 

value and the government grant is measured as the differ-

ence  between  the  initial  carrying  amount  of  the  loan  and 

the funds received. The loan is subsequently measured in 

accordance with the requirements for financial liabilities.

Government  grants  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  on  a 

systematic basis over the periods in which the Group rec-

ognizes as expenses the costs that the grants are intended 

warranties together as a single performance obligation.

to compensate.

In the case of contracts in which the unavoidable costs of 

meeting the obligations under the contract exceed the eco-

nomic  benefits  expected  to  be  received  under  it  (onerous 

contracts), the Group recognizes a provision as the lower of 

Where the Group receives government grants in the form 

of  a  transfer  of  a  non-monetary  asset  for  the  use  of  the 

Group, it accounts for both the grant and the asset at the 

fair value of the non-monetary asset received at the date 

the costs of fulfilling the obligation that exceed the economic 

of the transfer. 

benefits expected to be received under the contract and any 

compensation or penalty arising from failure to fulfil it. 

Changes in estimates of accruals to the provision are rec-

ognized in the income statement in the period in which the 

changes  occur,  with  the  exception  of  those  in  respect  of 

the  costs  of  decommissioning,  dismantling  and/or  resto-

Grants related to long-lived assets, including non-monetary 

grants at fair value, i.e. those received to purchase, build or 

otherwise acquire non-current assets (for example, an item 

of property, plant and equipment or an intangible asset), are 

recognized  on  a  deferred  basis  under  other  liabilities  and 

are credited to profit or loss on a straight-line basis over the 

ration  resulting  from  changes  in  the  timetable  and  costs 

useful life of the asset.

necessary to extinguish the obligation or from a change in 

the discount rate. These changes increase or decrease the 

value  of  the  related  assets  and  are  taken  to  the  income 

statement through depreciation. Where they increase the 

value of the assets, it is also determined whether the new 

Environmental certificates

Some Group companies are affected by national regulations 

governing  green  certificates  and  energy  efficiency  certifi-

215

Consolidated financial statementscates (so-called white certificates), as well as the European 

The Group applies these classification criteria as envisaged 

“Emissions Trading System”.

in IFRS 5 to an investment, or a portion of an investment, in 

Green certificates, which now only exist outside of Italy, ac-

an associate or a joint venture. Any retained portion of an in-

crued  in  proportion  to  electricity  generated  by  renewable 

vestment in an associate or a joint venture that has not been 

energy  plants  and  energy  efficiency  certificates  accrued  in 

classified as held for sale is accounted for using the equity 

proportion to energy savings achieved that have been certi-

method until disposal of the portion that is classified as held 

fied  by  the  competent  authority  are  treated  as  non-mone-

for sale takes place.

tary government operating grants and are recognized at fair 

Non-current assets (or disposal groups) and liabilities of dis-

value, under other revenue and income, with recognition of 

posal groups classified as held for sale are presented sepa-

an asset under other non-financial assets, if the certificates 

rately from other assets and liabilities in the balance sheet.

are not yet credited to the ownership account, or under in-

The amounts presented for non-current assets or for the as-

ventories,  if  the  certificates  have  already  been  credited  to 

sets  and  liabilities  of  disposal  groups  classified  as  held  for 

that account. At the time the certificates are credited to the 

sale are not reclassified or re-presented for prior periods pre-

ownership account, they are reclassified from other assets 

sented.

to inventories. 

Immediately  before  the  initial  classification  of  non-current 

Revenue from the sale of such certificates are recognized un-

assets  (or  disposal  groups)  as  held  for  sale,  the  carrying 

der revenue, with a corresponding decrease in inventories.

amounts of such assets (or disposal groups) are measured 

For the purposes of accounting for charges arising from reg-

in  accordance  with  the  IFRS-EU  applicable  to  the  specific 

ulatory requirements concerning green certificates, energy 

assets or liabilities. Non-current assets (or disposal groups) 

efficiency  certificates  and  CO2  emissions  allowances,  the 
Group uses the “net liability approach”. 

classified as held for sale are measured at the lower of their 

carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell. Impairment 

Under this accounting policy, environmental certificates re-

losses for any initial or subsequent writedown of the assets 

ceived free of charge and those self-produced as a result of 

(or disposal groups) to fair value less costs to sell and gains 

Group’s operations that will be used for compliance purpos-

for their reversals are included in profit or loss from continu-

es are recognized at nominal value (nil). In addition, charges 

ing operations.

incurred for obtaining (in the market or in some other trans-

Non-current assets are not depreciated (or amortized) while 

action  for  consideration)  any  missing  certificates  to  fulfil 

they are classified as held for sale or while they are part of a 

compliance requirements for the reporting period are recog-

disposal group classified as held for sale.

nized through profit or loss on an accruals basis under other 

If  the  classification  criteria  are  no  longer  met,  the  Group 

operating  expenses,  as  they  represent  “system  charges” 

ceases to classify non-current assets (or disposal group) as 

consequent upon compliance with a regulatory requirement. 

held for sale. In that case they are measured at the lower of: 

Non-current assets (or disposal 
groups) classified as held for sale 
and discontinued operations

 > the carrying amount before the asset (or disposal group) 

was classified as held for sale, adjusted for any deprecia-

tion,  amortization  or  revaluations  that  would  have  been 

recognized if the asset (or disposal group) had not been 

classified as held for sale; and 

Non-current assets (or disposal groups) are classified as held 

for sale if their carrying amount will be recovered principally 

through a sale transaction, rather than through continuing use.

 > the recoverable amount, which is equal to the greater of 

its fair value net of costs of disposal and its value in use, 

as calculated at the date of the subsequent decision not 

This classification criteria is applicable only when non-current 

to sell.

assets (or disposal groups) are available in their present con-

dition for immediate sale and the sale is highly probable.

Any adjustment to the carrying amount of a non-current as-

set that ceases to be classified as held for sale is included in 

If the Group is committed to a sale plan involving loss of con-

profit or loss from continuing operations.

trol of a subsidiary and the requirements provided for under 

IFRS 5 are met, all the assets and liabilities of that subsidiary 

A discontinued operation is a component of the Group that 

either has been disposed of, or is classified as held for sale, 

are classified as held for sale when the classification criteria 

and: 

are met, regardless of whether the Group will retain a non-

 > represents a separate major line of business or geographi-

controlling interest in its former subsidiary after the sale.

cal area of operations; 

216

Annual Report 2018 > is part of a single coordinated plan to dispose of a separate 

 -

the practices and processes for establishing contracts 

major line of business or geographical area of operations; or

with  customers  vary  across  legal  jurisdictions,  indus-

 > is a subsidiary acquired exclusively with a view to resale.

tries and entities. In addition, they may vary within the 

The  Group  presents,  in  a  separate  line  item  of  the  income 

Group (for example, they may depend on the class of 

statement, a single amount comprising the total of:

customer or the nature of the promised goods or ser-

 > the post-tax profit or loss of discontinued operations; and

vices);

 > the post-tax gain or loss recognized on the measurement 

 -

the Group considers those practices and processes in 

to  fair  value  less  costs  to  sell  or  on  the  disposal  of  the 

determining  whether  and  when  an  agreement  with  a 

assets  or  disposal  groups  constituting  the  discontinued 

customer creates enforceable rights and obligations.

operation. 

If  the  criteria  are  not  met,  any  consideration  received 

The  corresponding  amount  is  re-presented  in  the  income 

from the customer is generally recognized as an advance;

statement for prior periods presented in the financial state-

 > identify the performance obligations in the contract (step 2).

ments,  so  that  the  disclosures  relate  to  all  operations  that 

  The Group identifies all goods or services promised in the 

are discontinued by the end of the current reporting period. 

contract, separating them into performance obligations to 

If the Group ceases to classify a component as held for sale, 

account for separately if they are both: capable of being 

the  results  of  the  component  previously  presented  in  dis-

distinct and distinct in the context of the contract.

continued operations are reclassified and included in income 

  As an exception, the Group accounts for a single perfor-

from continuing operations for all periods presented. 

mance  obligation  a  series  of  distinct  goods  or  services 

Revenue

The Group revenue mainly arises from contracts with cus-

that  are  substantially  the  same  and  that  have  the  same 

pattern of transfer to the customer over time. 

In  assessing  the  existence  and  the  nature  of  the  perfor-

mance obligations, the Group considers all contract’s fea-

tomers in the scope of IFRS 15. The Group recognizes such 

tures as mentioned in step 1. 

revenue to depict the transfer of promised goods or services 

to  the  customers  at  an  amount  that  reflects  the  consider-

ation at which the Group expects to be entitled in exchange 

for those goods or services. 

The Group applies this core principle using a five-step model: 

 > identify the contract with the customer (step 1).

The  Group  applies  IFRS  15  to  contracts  with  customers 

in the scope of the standard when the contract is legally 

enforceable and all the following criteria are met:

 -

the contract is approved and the parties are committed 

  For each distinct good or service identified, the Group de-

termines whether it acts as a principal or agent, respec-

tively, if it controls or not the specified good or service that 

is  promised  to  the  customer  before  its  control  is  trans-

ferred  to  the  customer.  Some  indicators  of  controls  are 

(a)  having  primary  responsibility  to  provide  the  goods  or 

services, (b) assuming inventory risk and (c) having discre-

tion to establish prices for the goods or services. When 

the Group acts as agent, it recognizes revenue on a net 

basis, corresponding to any fee or commission to which it 

to their obligations;

expects to be entitled; 

 -

rights to goods or services and payment terms can be 

 > determine the transaction price (step 3).

identified;

 -

 -

the contract has commercial substance;

the consideration the Group expects to be entitled to is 

probable of collection.

 In order to assess such identification criteria, the Group 

considers  all  facts  and  circumstances,  including  the  fol-

lowing features:

 - a contract is an agreement between two or more par-

ties that creates enforceable rights and obligations;

 - enforceability of the rights and obligations in a contract 

is a matter of law;

  The  transaction  price  represents  the  amount  of  consid-

eration  to  which  the  Group  expects  to  be  entitled  in  ex-

change  for  transferring  promised  goods  or  services  to  a 

customer, excluding amounts collected on behalf of third 

parties (e.g., some sale taxes and value-added taxes).

  The Group determines the transaction price at inception of 

the contract (using the legally enforceable contract terms 

and not taking into consideration the possibility of a con-

tract being cancelled, renewed or modified) and updates it 

each reporting period for any changes in circumstances.

  When the Group determines the transaction price, it con-

 - contract can be written, oral or implied by the Group’s 

siders if the transaction price includes:

customary business practices;

 - variable consideration, if the consideration to which the 

217

Consolidated financial statements 
 
Group is entitled under the contract may vary or if the 

ability to direct the use of, and obtain substantially all of 

stated  price  in  the  contract  is  fixed  but  the  Group  is 

the  remaining  benefits  from  the  goods  or  services  or 

entitled to the consideration only upon the occurrence 

prevent others from doing so).

or non-occurrence of a future event. The amount of es-

  As a first step, the Group determines if one of the over-

timated variable consideration included in the transac-

time criteria is met:

tion price is constrained to the amount for which it is 

 -

the customer simultaneously receives and consumes 

highly probable that a significant reversal in the amount 

the benefits as the Group performs;

of cumulative revenue recognized will not occur when 

 -

the Group’s performance creates or enhances an as-

the uncertainty is resolved;

set that the customer controls as the asset is created 

 - non-cash consideration received from a customer that 

or enhanced; or

is measured at fair value;

 -

the  Group’s  performance  does  not  create  an  asset 

 - consideration payable to a customer that represents a re-

with  an  alternative  use  to  the  Group,  and  the  Group 

duction of the transaction price unless it is a payment for 

has an enforceable right to payment for performance 

distinct goods or services received from the customer;

completed to date. 

 - significant  financing  component  that  may  exist  if  the 

  For  each  performance  obligation  satisfied  over  time, 

timing  of  the  payment  does  not  match  the  timing  of 

the Group recognizes revenue over time by measuring 

the transfer of goods or services to the customer. The 

progress  toward  the  complete  satisfaction  of  that  per-

Group does not consider the effects of a significant fi-

formance obligation using:

nancing component if it expects, at contract inception, 

 - an  output  method,  based  on  direct  measurement  of 

that the period between when it transfers a promised 

the value to the customer of goods or services trans-

good or service to a customer and when the customer 

ferred to date, relative to the remaining goods or ser-

pays for that good or service will be one year or less; 

vices promised under the contract;

 > allocate the transaction price (step 4).

 - an input method, based on the Group’s efforts or in-

  The  Group  allocates  the  transaction  price  at  contract  in-

puts towards satisfying a performance obligation, rela-

ception to each separate performance obligation to depict 

tive to the total expected inputs to the satisfaction of 

the amount of consideration to which the Group expects 

that performance obligation.

to  be  entitled  in  exchange  for  transferring  the  promised 

  The Group consistently applies a single method of mea-

goods or services. 

suring  progress  from  contract  inception  until  full  satis-

  When the contract includes a customer option to acquire 

faction  and  to  similar  performance  obligations  and  in 

additional  goods  or  services  that  represents  a  material 

similar circumstances.

right  (a  material  right  exists  if  the  customer  is  only  able 

  When the Group cannot reasonably measure the prog-

to obtain the option by entering into the contract and the 

ress,  it  recognizes  revenue  only  to  the  extent  of  the 

option provides the customer with the ability to obtain the 

costs incurred that are considered recoverable.

additional goods or services at a price below stand-alone 

If the performance obligation is not satisfied over time, 

selling prices), the Group allocates the transaction price to 

the Group determines the point in time at which control 

this performance obligation (i.e. the option) and defers the 

of  the  goods  or  services  passes  to  the  customer,  also 

relative revenue until those future goods or services are 

considering the following indicators:

transferred or the option expires. 

 - a present obligation to pay;

  The Group generally allocates the transaction price on the 

 - physical possession;

basis of the relative stand-alone selling price of each dis-

tinct good or service promised in the contract (that is, the 

 -

 -

legal title; 

risks and rewards of ownership; and

price at which the Group would sell that good or service 

 - accepted the asset.  

separately to the customer); 

 > recognize revenue (step 5).

If the Group performs by transferring goods or services to 

  The Group recognizes revenue when (or as) each perfor-

a customer before the customer pays consideration or be-

mance  obligation  is  satisfied  by  transferring  the  prom-

fore payment is due, it recognizes a contract asset relating 

ised good or service to the customer, which is when the 

to the right to consideration in exchange for goods or ser-

customer obtains control of the good or service (i.e., the 

vices transferred to the customer. 

218

Annual Report 2018 
If a customer pays consideration before the Group trans-

or  as  costs  incurred  to  date  as  a  percentage  of  the 

fers goods or services to the customer, the Group recog-

estimated  total  costs  of  the  transaction. When  it  is 

nizes  a  contract  liability  when  the  payment  is  made  (or 

not  possible  to  reliably  determine  the  value  of  the 

the payment is due); the liability is recognized as revenue 

revenue, it is recognized only to the extent of the ex-

when the Group performs under the contract.

penses recognized that are recoverable; 

 - under IFRS 15, it is recognized on basis of the progress 

With  regard  to  the  general  criteria  used  for  the  revenue 

towards  complete  satisfaction  of  the  performance 

recognition under the previous standards, please refer to 

obligation measured with an appropriate method that 

the notes to financial statements at December 31, 2017. 

best reflects this progress if the Group considers that 

More specifically, the criteria used under IFRS 15 and pre-

the performance obligation is satisfied over time. The 

vious standards for the principal transactions are summa-

cost-incurred  method  (cost-to-cost  method)  is  con-

rized as below: 

 > revenue from the sale of goods:

sidered  appropriate  for  measuring  progress,  except 

when specific contract analysis suggests the use of 

 - under previous standards, it is recognized when the 

an  alternative  method  which  better  depicts  satisfac-

significant  risks  and  rewards  of  ownership  of  the 

tion of the performance obligation;

goods are transferred to the customer;

 > revenue from monetary and in-kind fees for connection 

 - under IFRS 15, it is recognized at the point in time at 

to the electricity and gas distribution network: 

which  the  customer  obtains  the  control  of  goods  if 

 - under previous standards, it is recognized in full upon 

the Group considers that the sale of goods is satisfied 

completion of connection activities if only the service 

at a point in time;

connection  is  identified.  If  more  than  one  separately 

 > revenue from the sale and transport of electricity/gas:

identifiable  service  is  identified,  the  fair  value  of  the 

 - under  previous  standards,  it  is  recognized  when 

total consideration received or receivable is allocated 

these  commodities  are  delivered  to  the  customer 

to each service and the revenue related to the service 

(i.e., the end user) and referred to the quantities pro-

performed in the period is recognized; in particular, if 

vided  during  the  period,  even  if  these  have  not  yet 

any ongoing services are identified, the related reve-

been invoiced, and is determined using estimates as 

nue is generally determined by the terms of the agree-

well  as  periodic  meter  readings.  Where  applicable, 

ment with the customer or, when such an agreement 

this revenue is based on the rates and related restric-

does not specify a period, over a period no longer than 

tions established by law or the Regulatory Authority 

the useful life of the transferred asset; 

for Energy, Networks and Environment (ARERA) and 

 - under  IFRS  15,  it  is  recognized  on  basis  of  the  sat-

analogous  foreign  authorities  during  the  applicable 

isfaction  of  the  performance  obligations  included  in 

period; 

the  contract.  The  identification  of  distinct  goods  or 

 - under  IFRS  15,  the  revenue  recognition  is  generally 

services requires a careful analysis of the terms and 

the same but the underlying assessment is different. 

conditions  of  the  connection  arrangements,  which 

This is a consequence of the fact that such contracts 

could vary from country to country based on the local 

typically include a single performance obligation (i.e., 

context,  regulations  and  law.  In  order  to  finalize  this 

a series) satisfied over time for which the Group ap-

assessment,  the  Group  considers  not  only  the  char-

plies  an  output  method  to  recognize  revenue  in  the 

acteristics of the goods/services themselves (i.e., the 

amount to which it has a right to invoice the customer 

good or service is capable of being distinct) but also 

if that amount corresponds directly with the value to 

the  implied  promises  for  which  the  customer  has  a 

the customer of the performance completed to date;

valid expectation as it views those promises as part of 

 > revenue from providing services:

the negotiated exchange,  that is goods/services  that 

 - under  previous  standards,  it  is  recognized  by  refer-

the  customer  expects  to  receive  and  for  which  has 

ence  to  the  stage  of  completion  of  services  at  the 

paid (i.e., the promise to transfer the good or service 

end of the reporting period, that is when the services 

to  the  customer  is  separately  identifiable  from  other 

are  rendered. The  stage  of  completion  of  the  trans-

promises in the contract). For more details about this 

action is determined based on service performed to 

topic,  please  refer  to  the  section  on  management 

date as percentage of total services to be performed 

judgments;

219

Consolidated financial statements > revenue from construction contracts:

value  through  profit  or  loss  on  interest  rate  and  foreign 

 -

 under  previous  standards,  when  the  outcome  can  be 

exchange risk;

estimated reliably and it is probable that the contract 

 > income and expense from fair value hedge derivatives on 

will be profitable, it is recognized by reference to the 

interest rate risk;

stage of completion of the contract activity at the end 

 > income and expense from cash flow hedge derivatives on 

of  the  reporting  period.  Under  this  criteria,  revenue 

interest rate and foreign exchange risks.

and profit are attributed to the proportion of work com-

pleted.

  When  it  is  probable  that  total  contract  costs  will  ex-

Other financial income and expense 
For all financial assets and liabilities measured at amortized 

ceed total contract revenue, the expected loss on the 

cost and interest-bearing financial assets classified as at fair 

construction contract is recognized as an expense im-

value through other comprehensive income, interest income 

mediately, regardless of the stage of completion of the 

and  expense  is  recorded  using  the  effective  interest  rate 

contract.

method. The  effective  interest  rate  is  the  rate  that  exactly 

  When  the  outcome  of  a  construction  contract  cannot 

discounts  the  estimated  future  cash  payments  or  receipts 

be  estimated  reliably,  the  contract  revenue  is  recog-

over the expected life of the financial instrument or a shorter 

nized only in an amount equal to the contract costs in-

period, where appropriate, to the net carrying amount of the 

curred that are likely to be recovered.

financial asset or liability.

  The  stage  of  completion  of  the  contract  in  progress 

Interest income is recognized to the extent that it is probable 

is determined, using the cost-to-cost method, as a ra-

that  the  economic  benefits  will  flow  to  the  Group  and  the 

tio between costs incurred for work performed to the 

amount can be reliably measured. 

measurement  date  and  the  estimated  total  contract 

Other financial income and expense include also changes in 

costs. In addition to initial amount of revenue agreed in 

the fair value of financial instruments other than derivatives.

the contract, contract revenue includes any payments 

in  respect  of  variations,  claims  and  incentives,  to  the 

extent that it is probable that they will result in revenue 

Income taxes

and they are capable of being reliably measured. 

  The amount due from customers for contract work is 

Current income taxes
Current income taxes for the period, which are recognized 

presented as an asset; the amount due to customers 

under “Income  tax  payable”  net  of  payments  on  account, 

for contract work is presented as a liability; 

or  under “Tax  receivable”  where  there  is  a  credit  balance, 

 -

 under IFRS 15, it is recognized over time if the Group 

are determined using an estimate of taxable income and in 

considers that the construction contract includes a per-

conformity with the applicable regulations.

formance obligation satisfied over time, by measuring 

In particular, such payables and receivables are determined 

progress toward the complete satisfaction of that per-

using  the  tax  rates  and  tax  laws  that  are  enacted  or  sub-

formance obligation using an appropriate method that 

stantively enacted by the end of the reporting period in the 

better depicts this progress. The cost incurred method 

countries where taxable income has been generated.

(cost-to-cost  method)  is  considered  appropriate  for 

Current  income  taxes  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  with 

measuring  progress,  except  when  specific  contract 

the exception of current income taxes related to items rec-

analysis  suggests  the  use  of  an  alternative  method, 

ognized outside profit or loss that are recognized in equity. 

which better depicts the performance obligation.

  The amount due from customers for contract work is 

presented as a contract asset; the amount due to cus-

Deferred tax
Deferred tax liabilities and assets are calculated on the tem-

tomers for contract work is presented as a contract li-

porary differences between the carrying amounts of assets 

ability.

Financial income and expense from 
derivatives
Financial income and expense from derivatives includes:

and  liabilities  in  the  financial  statements  and  their  corre-

sponding  values  recognized  for  tax  purposes  on  the  basis 

of tax rates in effect on the date the temporary difference 

will reverse, which is determined on the basis of tax rates 

that are enacted or substantively enacted as at end of the 

 > income  and  expense  from  derivatives  measured  at  fair 

reporting period.

220

Annual Report 2018Deferred tax liabilities are recognized for all taxable tempo-

 > “IFRS 9 - Financial instruments”, issued, in its final version, 

rary differences, except when the deferred tax liability arises 

on 24 July 2014, including “Amendments to IFRS 9: Pre-

from the initial recognition of goodwill or in respect of tax-

payment features with negative compensation” issued in 

able temporary differences associated with investments in 

October 2017 and elected by the Group to be applied start-

subsidiaries, associates and interests in joint arrangements, 

ing from January 1, 2018, which replaces the current “IAS 

when the Group can control the timing of the reversal of the 

39 - Financial instruments: recognition and measurement” 

temporary differences and it is probable that the temporary 

and fully supersedes the previous version.

differences will not reverse in the foreseeable future.

 > “IFRS  15  -  Revenue  from  contracts  with  customers”,  is-

Deferred tax assets are recognized for all deductible tempo-

sued in May 2014, including “Amendments to IFRS 15: ef-

rary differences, the carry forward of unused tax credits and 

fective  date  of  IFRS  15”,  issued  in  September  2015,  and 

any unused tax losses, when recovery is probable, i.e. when 

“Clarifications  to  IFRS  15:  Revenue  from  contracts  with 

an entity expects to have sufficient future taxable income to 

customers”, issued in April 2016, which provides amend-

recover the asset.

ments in the standard in order to propose some clarifica-

The recoverability of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each 

tions with respect to practical expedients and some topics 

period-end. 

discussed by the Joint Transition Resource Group created 

Unrecognized  deferred  tax  assets  are  re-assessed  at  each 

by IASB and FASB. The new standard has replaced “IAS 

reporting date and they are recognized to the extent that it 

11 - Construction contracts”, “IAS 18 - Revenue”, “IFRIC 13 

has  become  probable  that  future  taxable  profits  will  allow 

- Customer Loyalty programmes”, “IFRIC 15 - Agreements 

the deferred tax asset to be recovered.

for  the  construction  of  real  estate”, “IFRIC  18  - Transfers 

Deferred  taxes  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss,  with  the 

of  assets  from  customers”,  “SIC  31  -  Revenue  -  Barter 

exception  of  those  in  respect  of  items  recognized  outside 

transactions involving advertising services” and it applies 

profit or loss that are recognized in equity.

to  all  contracts  with  customers,  except  for  some  scope 

Deferred  tax  assets  and  deferred  tax  liabilities  are  offset 

exemptions (e.g., lease and insurance contracts, financial 

against current tax liabilities related to income taxes levied 

instruments, etc.).

by the same taxation authority that arise at the time of rever-

 > “Amendments to IFRS 2: Classification and measurement 

sal if a legally enforceable right to set-off exists.

of  share-based  payment  transactions”,  issued  in  June 

Dividends

Dividends are recognized when the unconditional right to re-

ceive payment is established.

Dividends  and  interim  dividends  payable  to  a  Company’s 

shareholders are recognized as changes in equity in the pe-

2016. The amendments:

 - clarify that the fair value of a cash-settled share-based 

payment  at  the  measuring  date  (i.e.  when  granted, 

at the end of each reporting period and at the date of 

settlement)  is  measured  taking  into  account  market 

conditions (e.g. target share price) and non-vesting con-

ditions, ignoring instead service and non-market perfor-

riod in which they are approved by the Shareholders’ Meet-

mance conditions;

ing and the Board of Directors, respectively.

3

Recent accounting standards 

New accounting standards applied 
in 2018

The Group has applied the following standards, interpretations 

 - clarify  that  share-based  payment  transactions  with  a 

net  settlement  feature  for  withholding  tax  obligations 

would be classified as equity-settled in its entirety (as-

suming they would have been so classified without the 

net settlement feature);

 - provide requirements on the accounting for a modifica-

tion to the terms and conditions of a share-based pay-

ment that changes the classification of the transaction 

from cash-settled to equity-settled. 

  The application of these amendments did not have a sig-

nificant impact in the consolidated financial statements.

 > “Amendments  to  IFRS  4: Applying  IFRS  9  -  Financial  in-

struments  with  IFRS  4  -  Insurance  contracts”,  issued  in 

and amendments that took effect as from January 1, 2018: 

September 2016. The amendments:

221

Consolidated financial statements - permit insurers whose activities are predominantly con-

nificant impact in the consolidated financial statements.

nected  with  insurance  to  postpone  the  application  of 

 > “IAS  29  -  Financial  reporting  in  hyperinflationary  econo-

IFRS 9 until 2021 (the “temporary exemption”); and

mies”, issued in July 1989; the standard essentially provides 

 - permit  insurers,  until  the  future  issue  of  the  new  ac-

criteria  for  measurement,  presentation  and  disclosure  in 

counting standard for insurance contracts, to recognize 

the financial statements, including the consolidated finan-

the  volatility  that  should  be  caused  by  the  application 

cial statements, of companies whose functional currency 

of IFRS 9 in other comprehensive income (OCI), rather 

is  the  currency  of  a  hyperinflationary  economy.  Starting 

than profit or loss (the “overlay approach”).

from January 1, 2018 the Group has applied the standard 

  The Enel Group decided to not exercise the option for the 

to the financial statements of Argentine companies.

temporary exemption for the application of IFRS 9 to the 

insurance sector. 

 > “Amendments to IAS 40: Transfers of investment proper-

Forthcoming accounting standards

ty”, issued in December 2016; the amendments clarify that 

to transfer to, or from, investment properties there must 

Below  is  a  list  of  accounting  standards,  amendments  and 

interpretations that will be effective for the Group after De-

be  a  change  in  use. This  change  must  be  supported  by 

cember 31, 2018: 

evidence and a simply change in intention is not enough 

to  support  a  transfer. The  amendments  expands  the  ex-

amples of change in use to include assets under construc-

tion and development and not only transfers of completed 

properties. The application of these amendments did not 

have an impact in the consolidated financial statements.

 > “IFRS 16 - Leases”, issued on January 2016, that replaces 

“IAS 17 - Leases”, “IFRIC 4 - Determining whether an ar-

rangement contains a lease”, “SIC 15 - Operating leases 

- incentives” and “SIC 27 - Evaluating the substance of 

transactions involving the legal form of a lease”. With the 

European  Regulation  2017/1986  issued  on  October  31, 

 > “IFRIC  22  -  Foreign  currency  transactions  and  advance 

2017 it has been endorsed the “IFRS 16 - Leases”.

consideration”,  issued  in  December  2016;  the  interpreta-

tion clarifies that, for the purpose of determining the ex-

change  rate  to  use  on  initial  recognition  of  an  asset,  ex-

pense or income (or part of it), the date of the transaction 

IFRS 16 sets out the principles for the recognition, mea-

surement,  presentation  and  disclosure  of  leases  and  re-

quires lessees to account for all leases under a single on-

balance sheet model similar to the accounting for finance 

is that on which the entity recognizes any non-monetary 

leases under IAS 17. 

asset or non-monetary liability arising from the payment or 

receipt of advance consideration. The application of these 

amendments did not have a significant impact in the con-

solidated financial statements.

 > “Annual improvements to IFRSs 2014-2016 cycle”, issued 

in December 2016; the document contains formal modifi-

cations and clarifications of existing standards. More spe-

cifically, the following standards were amended: 

 - “IFRS  1  -  First-time  adoption  of  international  financial 

reporting  standards”;  the  amendments  delete  short-

term exemptions covering transition provisions of IFRS 

7, IAS 19 and IFRS 10; 

 - “IAS  28  -  Investments  in  associates  and  joint  ven-

tures”;  the  amendments  clarified  that  the  option  to 

measure investments in associates or joint ventures at 

fair value through profit or loss held by a venture capi-

tal organization (or a mutual fund, unit trust and similar 

entities including investment-linked insurance) must be 

  At the commencement date of a lease, a lessee will rec-

ognize a liability to make lease payments (i.e., the lease 

liability) and an asset representing the right to use the un-

derlying asset during the lease term (i.e., the right-of-use 

asset).  Lessees  will  be  required  to  separately  recognize 

the interest expense on the lease liability and the depre-

ciation expense on the right-of-use asset.

  Lessees will be also required to remeasure the lease liabil-

ity upon the occurrence of certain events (e.g., a change in 

the lease term, a change in future lease payments result-

ing from a change in an index or rate used to determine 

those payments). The lessee will generally recognize the 

amount of the remeasurements of the lease liability as an 

adjustment to the right-of-use asset. 

  Previously, the Group recognized operating lease expense 

on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease, and rec-

ognized assets and liabilities only to the extent that there 

was  a  timing  difference  between  actual  lease  payments 

elected at initial recognition separately for each associ-

and the expense recognized.

ate or joint venture.

  The application of the new provisions did not have a sig-

  Lessor  accounting  under  IFRS  16  is  substantially  un-

changed  from  today’s  accounting  under  IAS  17.  Lessors 

222

Annual Report 2018 
will continue to classify all leases using the same classifi-

interest  rate  implicit  in  the  lease  cannot  be  readily 

cation principle as in IAS 17 and distinguish between two 

determined.  For  the  transition,  as  permitted  by  the 

types of leases: operating and finance leases.

standard, the Group has used the lessee’s incremen-

  The standard includes two recognition exemptions for les-

tal borrowing rate (IBR) as of January 1, 2019. It is the 

sees: leases of “low-value” assets (e.g., personal comput-

rate of interest that a lessee would have to pay to bor-

ers) and short-term leases (i.e., leases with a term of 12 

row over a similar term, and with a similar security, the 

months  or  less).  IFRS  16  is  effective  for  annual  periods 

funds necessary to obtain an asset of a similar value 

beginning on or after January 1, 2019.

to the right-of-use asset in a similar economic environ-

  The Group has not early adopted IFRS 16 in its consolidat-

ment.  It  can  be  determined  on  a  contract  individual 

ed financial statements for the year ended December 31, 

level or on a portfolio basis. One of the most signifi-

2018. In any case, in order to assess the possible impact 

cant judgements the Enel Group in adopting IFRS 16 

that  the  application  of  IFRS  16  will  have  on  its  financial 

was determining this incremental borrowing rate nec-

statements  in  the  period  of  initial  application,  the  Group 

essary to calculate the present value of the lease pay-

has set up a project team, which has reviewed all of the 

ments  at  the  transition. The  Enel  Group  approach  to 

group’s lease arrangements in light of the new lease ac-

determining this incremental borrowing rate is based 

counting rules in IFRS 16. In particular, the Group has iden-

on  the  assessment  of  the  risk-free  rate,  which  con-

tified a specific IT system tool in order to manage the new 

siders contractual cash flows, the lease term and the 

accounting requirement and has reviewed its accounting 

economic environment where the lease contract has 

process in order to be compliant to the new accounting 

been negotiated and any credit spread adjustment, in 

framework.

order  to  calculate  an  IBR  that  is  specific  for  the  les-

  As a preliminary result of the project team, the Group has 

see. This  rate  has  been  adjusted  where  appropriate 

assessed the estimated impacts that initial application of 

for leased assets whose intrinsic value would mitigate 

IFRS 16 will have on its consolidated financial statements, 

the risk of default for the lessor.

as described below. 

  The  Group  elected  to  use  the  exemptions  proposed 

  The new accounting standard will impact substantially all 

by the standard on lease contracts for which the lease 

of the Group entities having a lease contracts. The main 

terms  ends  within  12  months  as  of  the  date  of  initial 

topics arisen are those represented by the lease of land 

application,  and  lease  contracts  for  which  the  underly-

and building, cars and other means of transportation and 

ing asset is of low value whose amount is estimated as 

other technical machinery. 

not material. For example, the Group has leases for cer-

  The complexity of the assessment of the lease contracts 

and photocopying machines) that are considered of low 

tain office equipment (i.e., personal computers, printing 

and  their  long-term  expiration  date  has  required  consid-

value.

erable  professional  judgements  in  order  to  estimate  the 

  For  the  transition  of  the  new  accounting  standard,  the 

potential impacts of the new accounting standard. In par-

Group elected to use the following practical expedients:

ticular, the main assumptions used are:  

 -

to apply the standard to contracts that were previously 

 -

the  identification  of  the  non-lease  component  in  the 

identified as leases applying IAS 17 and IFRIC 4; 

lease arrangements;

 -

to use the modified retrospective approach, the Group 

 -

the  evaluation  of  any  renewable  option  included  into 

recognized  the  cumulative  effect  of  adopting  IFRS  16 

the lease arrangements identified, also considering the 

as  an  adjustment  to  the  opening  balance  of  retained 

probability of the exercise of any eventual termination 

earnings  at  January  1,  2019,  with  no  restatement  of 

option;

comparative information; 

 -

the  identification  of  any  variable  lease  payments  that 

 -

to measure the lease liability at the present value of the 

depend on an index or a rate to determine where those 

remaining lease payments, the discount rate was rep-

changes  impacts  the  future  lease  payments  and  also 

resented by the incremental borrowing rate of the Enel 

the amount of the right-of-use asset;

Group entity’s lessee as of January 1, 2019; 

 -

the estimate of the discount rate to calculate the pres-

 -

to  mainly  recognize  a  right-of-use  asset  at  the  date 

ent value of the lease payments. This is equal to the 

of initial application for an amount equal to the lease 

incremental  borrowing  rate  of  the  lessee  when  the 

liability, adjusted by the amount of any prepaid or ac-

223

Consolidated financial statementscrued  lease  payments  relating  to  that  lease  recog-

The Group is assessing the potential impact of the future 

nized  in  the  balance  sheet  immediately  before  the 

application of the new provisions. 

date of initial application; 

 > “Amendments to IFRS 10 and IAS 28 - Sale or contribution 

 -

to  rely  on  its  assessment  of  whether  right-of-use  as-

of  assets  between  an  investor  and  its  associate  or  joint 

sets are recoverable at January 1, 2019 on the basis of 

venture”,  issued  in  September  2014.  The  amendments 

the assessment of whether the leases are onerous in 

clarify the accounting treatment for sales or contribution 

accordance with IAS 37.  

of assets between an investor and its associates or joint 

  Based  on  the  information  currently  available,  the  Group 

ventures. They confirm that the accounting treatment de-

has estimated that it will recognize additional lease liabili-

pends on whether the assets sold or contributed to an as-

ties of €1.4 billion as at January 1, 2019. 

sociate or joint venture constitute a “business” (as defined 

In particular, these additional lease liabilities mainly regard 

in  IFRS  3). Where  the  assets  constitute  a  business,  the 

the  right-of-use  in  respect  of  buildings  and  the  ground 

investor will recognize the full gain or loss on the sale or 

lease of renewable energy plants. 

contribution of assets. If the assets do not meet the defi-

  A  reconciliation  between  minimum  lease  payments  dis-

nition of a business, the gain or loss is recognized by the 

closed based on the requirements of IAS 17 and IFRS 16 

investor only to the extent of unrelated investors’ interests 

impacts based on the information available as at at Janu-

in  the  associate  or  joint  venture. The  IASB  has  deferred 

ary 1, 2019 is provided below:

the effective date of these amendments indefinitely, but if 

Billions of euros

Minimum lease payments for the lease contracts – 
IAS 17

Weighted average borrowing rate 

Discount impact

Lease liability under IFRS 16

2.4

6.5%

1.0

1.4

 > “IFRS  17  -  Insurance  contracts”,  issued  in  May  2017, 

essentially  sets  out  the  principle  for  the  recognition, 

measurement, presentation and disclosure of insurance 

contracts, including reinsurance contracts, an entity is-

sues and reinsurance contracts an entity holds. IFRS 17 

replaces the previous standard IFRS 4 for which com-

panies were not required to account for insurance con-

tracts in one specific way. Instead, insurance contracts 

were accounted for differently across jurisdictions and 

may even be accounted for differently within the same 

company. 

  The new standard: 

 -

requires  provision  of  updated  information  about  the 

obligations,  risks  and  performance  of  insurance  con-

tracts;

 -

increases transparency in financial information report-

ed by insurance companies, which will give investors 

and  analysts  more  confidence  in  understanding  the 

insurance industry; and

 -

introduces consistent accounting for all insurance con-

tracts based on a current measurement model.

  The  standard  will  take  effect,  subject  to  endorsement, 

for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2021. 

the amendments are applied early, they must be applied 

prospectively. The Group is assessing the potential impact 

of the future application of the new provisions.

 > “Amendments to IAS 1 and IAS 8 - Definition of material”, 

issued in October 2018. The amendments clarify the defi-

nition of “material” as follows: “information is material if 

omitting,  misstating  or  obscuring  it  could  reasonably  be 

expected to influence decisions that the primary users of 

general purpose financial statements make on the basis 

of those financial statements, which provide financial in-

formation  about  a  specific  reporting  entity.”  By  including 

the  concept  of “obscuring  information”  in  the  new  defi-

nition, the amendments specifies that information is ob-

scured if it is communicated in a way that would have a 

similar effect as omitting or misstating the information. In 

order to avoid situations in which information that is not 

capable of influencing the decisions of the primary users 

is required to be included in the financial statements, the 

amendments also introduce a new threshold in the defini-

tion of material by replacing “could influence” with “could 

reasonably be expected to influence”. Lastly, the amend-

ments clarify that an entity is required to consider primary 

users of the financial statements (i.e. existing and poten-

tial investors, lenders and other creditors) when deciding 

what information to disclose. The amendments will take 

effect, subject to endorsement, for annual periods begin-

ning on or after January 1, 2020, with earlier application 

permitted. The Group is assessing the potential impact of 

the future application of the new provisions. 

 > “Amendments to IAS 19 - Plan amendment, curtailment or 

settlement”, issued in February 2018. 

224

Annual Report 2018 
The amendments require entities to use the updated ac-

 - a description of the reporting entity and its boundary;

tuarial assumptions to determine current service cost and 

 - definitions of an asset, a liability, equity, income and ex-

net interest for the remainder of the annual reporting pe-

penses and guidance supporting these definitions;

riod after such an event. The amendments also clarify how 

 - criteria  for  recognition  and  derecognition  of  assets  and 

the  requirements  for  accounting  for  a  plan  amendment, 

liabilities in financial statements;

curtailment or settlement affect the asset ceiling require-

 - measurement bases and guidance on when to use them;

ments. The amendments do not address the accounting 

 - concepts and guidance on presentation and disclosure; 

for “significant  market  fluctuations”  in  the  absence  of  a 

and

plan amendment, curtailment or settlement. The amend-

 - concepts relating to capital and capital maintenance.

ments apply to plan amendments, curtailments or settle-

  The Revised Conceptual Framework is accompanied by a 

ments that occur on or after January 1, 2019, with earlier 

Basis for Conclusions. The IASB has also issued a separate 

application permitted. The Group is assessing the potential 

accompanying  document,  “Amendments  to  References 

impact of the future application of the new provisions.

to  the  Conceptual  Framework  in  IFRS  Standards”,  which 

 > “Amendments to IFRS 3 - Definition of a business”, issued 

sets out the amendments to affected standards in order to 

in October 2018. The amendments clarify that to be con-

update references to the revised Conceptual Framework.

sidered a business, an acquisition would have to include, 

  The  Revised  Conceptual  Framework  will  take  effect  for 

at a minimum, an input and a substantive process that to-

annual reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 

gether significantly contribute to the ability to create out-

2020, with earlier application permitted. The Group is as-

puts. The new guidance provides a framework to evaluate 

sessing  the  potential  impact  of  the  future  application  of 

when an input and a substantive process are present. The 

the new provisions. 

definitions of a business and of outputs are now focused 

 > “Amendments  to  IAS  28  -  Long-term  interests  in  asso-

on goods and services provided to customers and the ref-

ciates  and  joint  ventures”,  issued  in  October  2017;  the 

erence to returns in the form of lower costs and other eco-

amendments  clarify  that  an  entity  must  apply “IFRS  9  - 

nomic benefits is removed. Moreover, it is no longer nec-

Financial instruments” to non-current interests in associ-

essary to assess whether market participants are capable 

ates and joint ventures to which the equity method is not 

of replacing any missing inputs or processes and continu-

applied. The amendments will take effect, subject to en-

ing to produce outputs. The amendments also introduced 

dorsement, for annual periods beginning on or after Janu-

an optional test that, if met, eliminates the need for further 

ary 1, 2019. The Group is assessing the potential impact of 

assessment (the concentration test). Under this optional 

the future application of the new provisions.

test, an acquired set of activities and assets is not a busi-

 > “IFRIC  23  -  Uncertainty  over  income  tax  treatments”,  is-

ness if substantially all of the fair value of the gross assets 

sued in June 2017; the interpretation clarifies how to ap-

acquired is concentrated in a single identifiable asset (or 

ply the recognition and measurement requirements in IAS 

group of similar identifiable assets). 

12 when there is uncertainty over income tax treatments. 

The  amendments  will  take  effect,  subject  to  endorse-

The  uncertainty  over  income  tax  treatments  may  affect 

ment, for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 

both current and deferred tax. The threshold for reflecting 

2020, with earlier application permitted. The Group is as-

the effects of uncertainty is whether it is probable that the 

sessing  the  potential  impact  of  the  future  application  of 

taxation authority will accept or not an uncertain tax treat-

the new provisions.

ment  assuming  that  the  taxation  authority  will  examine 

 > “Revised Conceptual Framework for Financial Reporting”, 

amounts it has a right to examine and have full knowledge 

issued in March 2018. The revised version includes com-

of all related information. The interpretation also requires 

prehensive  changes  to  the  previous  version  of  the  Con-

an entity to reassess any judgments and estimates made 

ceptual Framework issued in 2010. The Revised Concep-

if a change in facts and circumstances might change an 

tual  Framework  includes  some  new  concepts,  provides 

entity’s conclusions about the acceptability of a tax treat-

updated  definitions  and  recognition  criteria  and  clarifies 

ment or the entity’s estimate of the effect of uncertainty, 

some important concepts. In particular, it sets out:

or both. The interpretation will take effect for annual peri-

 -

the objective of general purpose financial reporting;

ods  beginning  on  or  after  January  1,  2019. The  Group  is 

 -

the qualitative characteristics of useful financial infor-

assessing the potential impact of the future application of 

mation;

the new provisions.

225

Consolidated financial statements > “Annual improvements to IFRSs 2015-2017 cycle”, issued 

exercise the option to use the simplification envisaged in the 

in December 2017; the document contains formal modi-

standards for first-time adopters.

fications  and  clarifications  of  existing  standards.  Each  of 

The  following  discusses  the  main  changes  introduced  by 

the amendments shall be applicable for annual reporting 

the new standards. For more details on their substance, see 

periods  beginning  on  or  after  January  1,  2019,  with  ear-

note 3 above:

lier application permitted. More specifically, the following 

 > “IFRS 9 - Financial instruments”, issued in its definitive ver-

standards were amended:

sion on July 24, 2014, replaces the existing “IAS 39 - Fi-

 - “IFRS  3  -  Business  combinations”;  the  amendments 

nancial instruments: Recognition and measurement” and 

clarify  that  when  a  joint  operator  obtains  control  of  a 

supersedes all previous versions. The final version of IFRS 

business  that  is  a  joint  operation,  it  shall  remeasure 

9 incorporates the results of the three phases of the proj-

its previously held interest in the joint operation at fair 

ect to replace IAS 39 concerning classification and mea-

value at the acquisition date;

surement, impairment and hedge accounting. 

 - “IFRS 11 - Joint arrangements”; the amendments clar-

During  2017  the  transition  project  for  the  three  areas  of 

ify that a party that participates in, but does not have 

application of the new standard was completed. Each proj-

joint control of, a joint operation and obtains joint con-

ect stream involved the following:

trol of the joint operation that constitutes a business as 

 - “Classification and measurement”: the procedures for 

defined  in  IFRS  3  is  not  required  to  remeasure  previ-

classifying financial instruments provided for in IAS 39 

ously held interests in the joint operation;

were  assessed  in  comparison  with  those  envisaged 

 - “IAS 12 - Income taxes”; the amendments clarify that 

under  IFRS  9  (i.e.,  SPPI  test  and  business  model).  In 

an entity shall recognize the income tax consequences 

consideration of the fact that the 1st Quarter of 2018 

of dividends (as defined in IFRS 9) when it recognizes a 

saw the endorsement of the amendments to “IFRS 9 

liability to pay a dividend in profit or loss, other compre-

-  Prepayment  features  with  negative  compensation”, 

hensive income or equity according to where the entity 

issued by the IASB in October 2017 and applicable as 

originally  recognized  the  transactions  that  generated 

from January 1, 2019, with the option of application as 

distributable profits;

from January 1, 2018, the Group elected early and ret-

 - “IAS  23  -  Borrowing  costs”;  the  amendments  clarify 

rospective application of the amendments. During the 

that  an  entity  shall  include  borrowings  made  specifi-

quarter, Enel analyzed the situations impacted by the 

cally for the purpose of obtaining a qualifying asset out-

amendments, which:

standing when the asset is ready for its intended use or 

a)  introduce  an  exception  for  certain  financial  assets 

sale in the generic borrowings of the entity. 

that  have  contractual  cash  flows  that  are  solely  pay-

  The Group is assessing the potential impact of the future 

ments of principal and interest but do not pass the SPPI 

application of the provisions.

4

Effects of the application of 
new accounting standards  

Impact of the initial application of 
IFRS 9 and 15

With effect from January 1, 2018, the new standards IFRS 

9 and IFRS 15 issued by the IASB took effect. First-time ret-

rospective adoption led to the restatement of a number of 

balance sheet items at January 1, 2018, as Enel elected to 

226

test only because of a prepayment option, permitting 

their measurement at fair value through profit or loss in 

certain circumstances specified by the standard;

b) clarify that the requirements of IFRS 9 for the adjust-

ment of the amortized cost of a financial liability in the 

event of a modification (or an exchange) that does not 

result  in  derecognition  are  consistent  with  the  analo-

gous provisions for the adjustment of a financial asset. 

Accordingly, the new cash flows shall be discounted at 

the original effective interest rate and the difference be-

tween the pre-modification present value of the liability 

and the new value shall be recognized through profit or 

loss as at the date of the modification. In this regard, 

Enel, with reference to exchanges transacted in 2015 

and 2016, applied the accounting treatment envisaged 

in  international  best  practice,  in  compliance  with  IAS 

39, and did not recognize any income or costs through 

Annual Report 2018profit or loss as at the date of the contractual modifi-

hedged element affects profit or loss. In practice, the 

cations,  but  amortized  them  over  the  residual  life  of 

reserve in OCI that contains the fair value of hedging 

the modified financial liability at the effective interest 

instruments  (“full”  fair  value)  has  been  divided  into 

rate recalculated as at the date of the exchange. As a 

two OCI reserves that report the “basis-free” fair val-

result  of  the  early  application  of  these  amendments, 

ue and the “basis spread element”, respectively. The 

the exchanges have been accounted for using the new 

following table summarizes the effects of that division:

method with effect as from January 1, 2018, restating 

the  opening  balances,  which  involved  an  increase  in 

Millions of euro

Group shareholders’ equity of €97 million and a con-

IFRS 9

at Jan. 1, 2018

comitant decrease in net financial debt of €129 million.

Derivatives - “full” fair value

 - “Impairment”: an analysis of impaired financial assets 

Derivatives - “basis-free” fair value

was conducted, with a focus on trade receivables rep-

Derivatives - “basis spread element”

(1,740)

(1,392)

(348)

resenting the majority of the Group’s credit exposure. 

In particular, in application of the simplified approach 

envisaged  in  the  standard,  those  receivables  were 

At January 1, 2017, the reclassification of the OCI reserves 

reflecting the basis-free fair value and the basis spread ele-

grouped  into  specific  clusters,  taking  account  of  the 

ment amounted to €480 million.

applicable legislative and regulatory environment, and 

the impairment model based on expected losses de-

veloped by the Group for collective valuation was ap-

plied. For trade receivables that management deemed 

significant on an individual basis and for which more 

detailed  information  on  the  significant  increase  in 

 > “IFRS 15 - Revenue from contracts with customers”, is-

sued in May 2014, including the “Amendments to IFRS 

15: Effective date of IFRS 15”, issued in September 2015. 

The standard was applied retrospectively as from annual 

periods beginning on January 1, 2018, with the possibility 

of recognizing the cumulative impact in equity at January 

credit  risk  was  available,  an  analytical  approach  was 

1, 2018.

adopted  within  the  simplified  model.  The  application 

of the new impairment model decreased Group share-

holders’ equity at January 1, 2018 by €175 million.

More  specifically,  the  most  significant  situations  in  the 

Group consolidated financial statements that have been 

affected by the new provisions of IFRS 15 mainly regard: 

 - “Hedge accounting”: specific activities were conduct-

  a) revenue from grid connection contracts that were previ-

ed  to  implement  the  new  hedge  accounting  model, 

both  in  terms  of  effectiveness  tests  and  rebalancing 

hedge  relationships  and  of  analyzing  the  new  strate-

ously recognized in profit or loss at the time of connection 

but, as a result of IFRS 15, are now deferred on the basis 

of  the  nature  of  the  performance  obligation  specified  in 

gies applicable under IFRS 9. As regards hedging in-

the contract with customers;

struments, the most significant changes with respect 

to the hedge accounting model envisaged under IAS 

39 regard the possibility of deferring the time value of 

an  option,  the  forward  component  of  a  forward  con-

tract  and  currency  basis  spreads  (so-called  “hedging 

costs”) in other comprehensive income (OCI) until the 

  b) the capitalization of costs of obtaining a contract, lim-

ited to incremental sales commissions paid to agents. The 

effects on Group shareholders’ equity at January 1, 2018 

of the deferral of connection fees and the capitalization of 

contract costs amounted to a negative €3,948 million and 

a positive €303 million, respectively. 

227

Consolidated financial statementsThe following table reports changes in the consolidated bal-

tion of IFRS 9 and IFRS 15, as well as other minor effects not 

ance sheet at January 1, 2018 associated with the applica-

discussed above with regard to IFRS 15.

Millions of euro

ASSETS

Non-current assets

Property, plant and equipment

Investment property

Intangible assets

Goodwill

Deferred tax assets

Equity investments accounted for using the equity method

Derivatives

Non-current contract assets

Other non-current financial assets

Other non-current assets

Current assets

Inventories

Trade receivables

Current contract assets

Tax receivables

Derivatives

Other current financial assets

Other current assets 

Cash and cash equivalents 

Assets classified as held for sale

TOTAL ASSETS

(1)  Of which €451 million from the capitalization of contract costs.
(2)  €1,066 million refers to the deferral of connection fees in Italy.

at Dec. 31, 2017

IFRS 9 effect

IFRS 15 effect

at Jan. 1, 2018

74,937

77

16,724

13,746

6,354

1,598

702

-

4,002

1,064

[Total]

119,204

2,722

14,529

-

577

2,309

4,614

2,695

7,021

34,467

1,970

155,641

[Total]

-

-

-

-

69

-

-

-

(19)

-

50

-

(207)

-

-

-

(11)

(19)

-

(237)

-

(187)

-

-

193 (1)

-

1,066 (2)

-

-

269

-

-

74,937

77

16,917

13,746

7,489

1,598

702

269

3,983

1,064

1,528

120,782

-

(11)

90

-

-

-

(66)

-

13

-

1,541

2,722

14,311

90

577

2,309

4,603

2,610

7,021

34,243

1,970

156,995

228

Annual Report 2018Millions of euro

LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

at Dec. 31, 2017

IFRS 9 effect

IFRS 15 effect

at Jan. 1, 2018

Equity attributable to shareholders of the Parent Company

Share capital

Other reserves

Retained earnings/(Loss carried forward) 

Non-controlling interests

Total shareholders’ equity 

Non-current liabilities

Long-term borrowings

Employee benefits

Provisions for risks and charges (non-current portion)

Deferred tax liabilities

Derivatives

Non-current contract liabilities

Other non-current liabilities

Current liabilities

Short-term borrowings

Current portion of long-term borrowings

Provisions for risks and charges (current portion)

Trade payables

Income tax payable

Derivatives

Current contract liabilities

Other current financial liabilities

Other current liabilities

[Total]

[Total] 

[Total]

10,167

3,348

21,280

34,795

17,366

52,161

-

(78)

-

(78)

(20)

(98)

42,439

(129)

2,407

4,821

8,348

2,998

-

2,003

63,016

1,894

7,000

1,210

12,671

284

2,260

-

954

12,462

38,735

-

-

40

-

-

-

(89)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(3,626)

-

(3,626)

(556) (1)

(4,182)

-

-

-

(476) (2)

-

6,210 (3)

-

5,734

-

-

-

(17)

-

-

384

-

(378)

(11)

10,167

(356)

21,280

31,091

16,790

47,881

42,310

2,407

4,821

7,912

2,998

6,210

2,003

68,661

1,894

7,000

1,210

12,654

284

2,260

384

954

12,084

38,724

-

               1,729 

5,723

1,541

109,114

156,995

Liabilities included in disposal groups classified as held for sale

               1,729 

Total liabilities

TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

103,480

155,641

(89)

(187)

(1)  Of which a positive impact of €24 million from the capitalization of contract costs and a negative impact of €580 million from the deferral of connection fees.
(2)  Of which a positive impact of €124 million from the capitalization of contract costs and a negative impact of €600 million from the deferral of connection fees 

in Spain and Romania.

(3)  Of which €6,194 million from the deferral of connection fees.

229

Consolidated financial statementsThe following table reports the impact on the balance sheet at December 31, 2018 and the income statement for 2018 if IFRS 

15 had not been adopted.

Millions of euro

Revenue

Revenue from sales and services

Other revenue and income

Costs

Electricity, gas and fuel purchases

Services and other materials

Personnel

[Subtotal]

Net impairment/(reversal of impairment) of trade receivables and 
other receivables

Depreciation, amortization and other impairment losses

Other operating expenses

Capitalized costs

Net income/(expense) from commodity contracts measured 
at fair value

[Subtotal]

Operating income

Financial income from derivatives

Other financial income 

Financial expense from derivatives

Other financial expense

Net income/(expense) from hyperinflation adjustments

Share of income/(losses) of equity investments accounted for 
using the equity method

Income before taxes

Income taxes

Net income from continuing operations 

Net income from discontinued operations 

Net income for the period (shareholders of the Parent 
Company and non-controlling interests)

Attributable to shareholders of the Parent Company

Attributable to non-controlling interests

2018

With IFRS 15

Without IFRS 15

Change

73,134

2,538

75,672

35,728

18,870

4,581

1,096

5,355

2,889

(2,264)

66,255

483

9,900

1,993

1,715

1,532

4,392

168

349

8,201

1,851

6,350

-

6,350

4,789

1,561

73,146

2,538

75,684

35,728

19,090

35,728

1,096

5,189

2,889

(2,264)

66,309

483

9,858

1,993

1,715

1,532

4,392

168

349

8,159

1,836

6,323

-

6,323

4,743

1,580

(12)

-

(12)

-

(220)

-

-

166

-

-

(54)

-

42

-

-

-

-

-

-

42

15

27

-

27

46

(19)

230

Annual Report 2018Millions of euro

ASSETS

Non-current assets

Property, plant and equipment

Investment property

Intangible assets

Goodwill

Deferred tax assets

Equity investments accounted for using the equity method

Derivatives

Non-current contract assets

Other non-current financial assets

Other non-current assets

Current assets

Inventories

Trade receivables

Current contract assets

Tax receivables

Derivatives

Other current financial assets

Other current assets 

Cash and cash equivalents 

Assets classified as held for sale

TOTAL ASSETS

at Dec. 31, 2018

With IFRS 15

Without IFRS 15

Change

76,631

135

19,014

14,273

8,305

2,099

1,005

346

5,769

1,272

76,631

135

18,844

14,273

7,229

2,099

1,005

-

5,769

1,272

-

-

170

-

1,076

-

-

346

-

-

[Total] 

128,849

127,257

1,592

2,818

13,587

135

660

3,914

5,160

2,983

6,630

35,887

688

165,424

2,818

13,598

-

660

3,914

5,160

3,094

6,630

35,874

688

163,819

[Total]

-

(11)

135

-

-

-

(111)

-

13

-

1,605

231

Consolidated financial statements-

(3,626)

46

(3,580)

(575)

(4,155)

-

-

-

(451)

-

6,306

(84)

5,771

-

-

-

(17)

-

-

1,095

-

(1,089)

(11)

-

5,760

1,605

Millions of euro

at Dec 31, 2018

LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

With IFRS 15

Without IFRS 15

Change

Equity attributable to shareholders of the Parent Company

Share capital

Other reserves

Retained earnings/(Loss carried forward) 

[Total] 

Non-controlling interests

Total shareholders’ equity 

Non-current liabilities

Long-term borrowings

Employee benefits

Provisions for risks and charges (non-current portion)

10,167

1,700

19,853

31,720

16,132

47,852

10,167

5,326

19,807

35,300

16,707

52,007

48,983

48,983

[Total] 

76,817

3,187

5,181

8,650

2,609

6,306

1,901

3,616

3,367

1,312

13,387

333

4,343

1,095

788

12,107

40,348

407

117,572

165,424

3,187

5,181

9,101

2,609

-

1,985

71,046

3,616

3,367

1,312

13,404

333

4,343

-

788

13,196

40,359

407

111,812

163,819

Deferred tax liabilities

Derivatives

Non-current contract liabilities

Other non-current liabilities

Current liabilities

Short-term borrowings

Current portion of long-term borrowings

Provisions for risks and charges (current portion)

Trade payables

Income tax payable

Derivatives

Current contract liabilities

Other current financial liabilities

Other current liabilities

[Total] 

Liabilities included in disposal groups classified as held for 
sale

Total liabilities

TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

232

Annual Report 2018Argentina - hyperinflationary 
economy: impact of the application 
of IAS 29 

As  from  July  1,  2018,  the Argentine  economy  has  been  con-

sidered  hyperinflationary  based  on  the  criteria  established  by 

In order to also take account of the impact of hyperinflation 

on the exchange rate of the local currency, the income state-

ment balances expressed in the hyperinflationary currency 

have been translated into the Group’s presentation currency 

(euro) applying, in accordance with IAS 21, the closing ex-

change  rate  rather  than  the  average  rate  for  the  period  in 

“IAS  29  -  Financial  reporting  in  hyperinflationary  economies”. 

order to adjust these amounts to current values.

This  designation  is  determined  following  an  assessment  of  a 

series of qualitative and quantitative circumstances, including 

the presence of a cumulative inflation rate of more than 100% 

over the previous three years.

Based on the provisions of IAS 21, paragraph 42.b), it was 

not  necessary  to  restate  for  solely  comparative  purposes 

the  balance  sheet  and  income  statement  figures  for  2017 

because the Group’s presentation currency is not that of a 

For the purposes of preparing the consolidated financial state-

hyperinflationary economy.

ments and in accordance with IAS 29, certain items of the bal-

ance  sheets  of  the  investees  in Argentina  have  been  remea-

sured by applying the general consumer price index to historical 

The cumulative changes in the general price indices at De-

cember 31, 2017 and December 31, 2018 are shown in the 

data in order to reflect changes in the purchasing power of the 

following table:

Argentine peso at the reporting date for those companies.

Bearing in mind that the Enel Group acquired control of the 

Argentine  companies  on  June  25,  2009,  the  remeasure-

Periods

ment of the non-monetary balance sheet figures was con-

ducted  by  applying  the  inflation  indices  starting  from  that 

date.  More  specifically,  the  accounting  effects  of  that  re-

measurement  at  first-time  application  of  the  standard  and 

From July 1, 2009 to December 
31, 2017 

From January 1, 2018 to 
December 31, 2018

Cumulative change in general 
consumer price index

286.50%

47.83%

subsequent remeasurements were recognized as follows:

The initial application of IAS 29 generated a positive adjust-

 > the effect of the inflation adjustment until December 31, 

ment (net of tax effects) recognized in equity reserves in the 

2017  of  non-monetary  assets  and  liabilities  and  equity 

consolidated financial statements at January 1, 2018 of €574 

was recognized in equity reserves, net of the associated 

million, of which €212 million attributable to shareholders of 

tax effects;

the  Parent  Company.  In  addition,  during  2018,  the  applica-

 > the effect of the remeasurement of the same non-mon-

tion of IAS 29 led to the recognition of net financial income 

etary  items,  the  components  of  equity  and  the  compo-

(gross of tax) of €168 million.

nents of the income statement recognized in 2018, which 

was carried out to take account of the change in 2018 in 

The following tables report the effects of IAS 29 on the open-

the benchmark price index, was recognized in a specific 

ing balance sheet at January 1, 2018 and the cumulative hy-

line of the income statement under financial income and 

perinflationary effects at December 31, 2018, as well as the 

expense. The associated tax effect was recognized in tax-

impact of hyperinflation on the main income statement items 

es for the period.

Millions of euro

Total assets

Total liabilities

Shareholders’ equity

for 2018, differentiating between that concerning the revalu-

ation on the basis of the general consumer price index and 

that due to the application of the closing exchange rate rather 

than the average exchange rate for the period in accordance 

with the provisions of IAS 21 for hyperinflationary economies.

Cumulative 
hyperinflation effect at 
Jan. 1, 2018

Hyperinflation 
effect for the period

Exchange differences

Cumulative 
hyperinflation effect at 
Dec. 31, 2018

763

189

574

357

97

260 (1)

(355)

(89)

(266)

765

197

568

233

(1)  The figure includes net income for 2018, equal to €44 million.

Consolidated financial statementsMillions of euro

Revenue 

Costs

Operating income

Net financial income/(expense)

Net income/(expense) from hyperinflation

Income before taxes

Income taxes

Net income for the year (shareholders of the Parent 
Company and non-controlling interests)

Attributable to shareholders of the Parent Company

Attributable to non-controlling interests

IAS 29 effect

IAS 21 effect

Total effect

237

235 (1)

2

(18)

168

152

108

44

25

19

(338)

(272) (2)

(66)

3

-

(63)

(28)

(35)

(9)

(26)

(101)

(37)

(64)

(15)

168

89

80

9

16

(7)

(1)  Includes impact on depreciation, amortization and impairment losses of €58 million.
(2)  Includes impact on depreciation, amortization and impairment losses of €(23) million.

5

6

Restatement of comparative 
disclosures  

Main changes in the scope of 
consolidation 

The  figures  presented  in  the  comments  and  tables  of  the 

In the two periods under review, the scope of consolidation 

notes  to  the  financial  statements  are  consistent  and  com-

changed as a result of a number of transactions.

parable  between  2017  and  2018.  No  restatements  of  the 

comparative disclosures were required, taking due account 

of the fact that the new standards discussed above (IFRS 15 

2017

and IFRS 9) were introduced mainly with simplified retroac-

tive  application  using  a  “cumulative  catch-up  adjustment” 

and  that  in  the  case  of  retroactive  application  of  the  sep-

 > Acquisition, on January 10, 2017, of 100% of Demand En-

ergy Networks, a company headquartered in the United 

States  specialized  in  software  solutions  and  smart  elec-

aration  of  the  forward  component  and  the  currency  basis 

tricity storage systems;

spreads relating to forward contracts we did not modify the 

consolidated financial statements as the impact was entirely 

 > acquisition,  on  February  10,  2017,  of  100%  of  Más  En-

ergía,  a  Mexican  company  operating  in  the  renewable 

immaterial and merely involved a simple reclassification be-

energy sector;

tween equity reserves. 

234

 > acquisition,  on  February  14,  2017,  and  May  4,  2017,  of 

94.84% and 5.04% respectively (for a total of 99.88%) of 

Enel Distribuição Goiás (formerly CELG-D), an electric-

ity  distribution  company  operating  in  the  Brazilian  state 

of Goiás;

 > acquisition, on May 16, 2017, of 100% of Tynemouth En-

ergy Storage, a British company operating in the electric-

ity storage sector;

 > acquisition,  on  June  4,  2017,  of  100%  of  Amec  Foster 

Wheeler  Power  (now  Enel  Green  Power  Sannio),  a 

company  that  owns  two  wind  plants  in  the  province  of 

Avellino;

 > acquisition, on August 10, 2017, of 100% of the EnerNOC 

Annual Report 2018Group following the acceptance of the Enel Green Pow-

pension funds, of 80% of eight special purpose vehicles 

er North America (“EGPNA”) offer to the previous share-

that own eight plants in operation or under construction 

holders;

in  Mexico.  Following  the  close  of  the  transaction,  Enel 

 > acquisition,  on  October  25,  2017,  of  100%  of  eMotor-

Green Power SpA holds 20% of their share capital, mean-

Werks, a US company operating in electric mobility man-

ing that the companies are now accounted for using the 

agement systems;

equity method. For more information on the financial im-

 > disposal, in December 2017, by Enel Green Power North 

pact of the disposal, please see note 6.5 of the consoli-

America  using  a  cash  equity  agreement,  of  80%  of  the 

dated financial statements;

Class A securities of the subsidiary EGPNA Rocky Caney 

 > disposal, on October 18, 2018, by Enel Green Power SpA 

Wind. The total price in the transaction was $233 million, 

of the biomass generation plant of Finale Emilia. The total 

generating a capital gain of €4 million.

price in the transaction was €59 million;

2018

 > Disposal,  on  March  12,  2018,  of  86.4%  of  Erdwärme 

Oberland  GmbH,  a  company  developing  geothermal 

plants  headquartered  in  Germany.  The  total  transaction 

price was €0.9 million, with a realized capital gain of €1 

million;

 > acquisition,  on  April  2,  2018,  of  33.6%  of  the  minority 

interests in Enel Generación Chile, enabling Enel Chile 

 > disposal, on December 14, 2018, by Enel Green Power 

SpA of its wholly owned subsidiary  Enel Green Power 

Uruguay SA, which in turn owns the vehicle Estrellada 

SA of the 50 MW Melowind wind farm at Cerro Largo.  

The total price in the transaction was $120 million. 

In addition to the above changes in the scope of consolida-

tion, note the following transactions, which although they do 

not represent transactions involving the acquisition or loss 

of control, gave rise to a change in the interest held by the 

to increase its stake in Enel Generación Chile to 93.55%. 

Group in the investees:

In  addition,  on  that  date  the  merger  of  the  renewables 

company Enel Green Power Latin America SA into Enel 

Chile took effect;

 > acquisition,  formalized  on  April  3,  2018,  acting  through 

Enel Green Power España, of 100% of Parques Eólicos 

Gestinver SLU and Parques Eólicos Gestinver Gestión 

SLU for €57 million, of which €15 million of existing debt 

assumed. See note 6.1 for more information;

 > acquisition, on June 7, 2018, by Enel Sudeste of control of 

the Brazilian distribution company Enel Distribuição São 

 > a  corporate  reorganization  in  Chile  with  the  “Elqui”  op-

eration, which involved the acquisition of non-controlling 

interests  in  Enel  Generación  Chile  to  achieve  a  direct 

holding of 93.55% through Enel Chile (the previous inter-

est was 59.98%), a reduction of the interest held in Enel 

Green Power Chile, which went from 100% to 61.93% 

at  the  Group  level,  following  the  merger  of  Enel  Green 

Power Latin America SA into Enel Chile, and an increase 

in the overall stake in Enel Chile from 60.62% to 61.93%. 

Subsequent  sections  discuss  the  transaction  in  greater 

Paulo (formerly Eletropaulo Metropolitana Eletricidade de 

detail;

São Paulo SA) following initial participation of sharehold-

ers. The tender for 100% of the shares ended on July 4, 

2018. At September 30, 2018, the company was consoli-

dated on the basis of a 95.88% holding by the Group in 

view of the circumstances detailed further later in these 

notes;

 > acquisition, on July 25, 2018, acting through the subsid-

iary Endesa Red, of 94.6% of Empresa de Alumbrado 

Eléctrico de Ceuta SA, a company operating in the dis-

tribution and sale of electricity in the autonomous city of 

Ceuta in North Africa. See note 6.3 for more information;

 > disposal,  on  September  28,  2018,  to  Caisse  de  Dépôt 

et Placement du Québec (“CDPQ”), a long-term institu-

tional investor, and CKD Infraestructura México SA de Cv 

(“CKD IM”), the investment vehicle of leading Mexican 

 > on July 3, 2018 Enel, acting through Enel X International, 

finalized  the  acquisition  from  a  holding  company  con-

trolled by Sixth Cinven Fund (a fund managed by the inter-

national private equity firm Cinven) for an investment of 

€150 million of about 21% of a vehicle company (“Zacapa 

Topco Sàrl”), to which 100% of Ufinet International was 

transferred. Ufinet is a leading wholesale fiber optic net-

work  operator  in  South  America.  Sixth  Cinven  Fund  in 

turn holds 79% of Zacapa Topco Sàrl;

 > on December 27, 2018, Enel Green Power SpA sold its 

50% stake in the EF Solare Italia SpA (“EFSI”) joint ven-

ture, held through Marte Srl, a wholly owned subsidiary 

of  Enel  Green  Power,  to  the  other  partner  of  the  joint 

venture, F2i SGR SpA (“F2i”), for €214 million. Under the 

235

Consolidated financial statementsterms  of  the  sales  agreement,  EFSI,  which  purchases 

 > in December 2018, Enel SpA increased its stake in Enel 

and  operates  solar  plants  in  operation  in  Italy,  was  as-

Américas  by  2.43%  under  the  provisions  of  the  two 

signed an enterprise value of about €1.3 billion, of which 

share  swap  contracts  signed  with  a  financial  institution 

about €430 million in equity and around €900 million in 

in  order  to  increase  the  stake  in  Enel  Américas  up  to  a 

debt. The sale produced a capital gain of €65 million;

maximum of 5%.

6.1 Acquisition of Parques Eólicos Gestinver 

On April 3, 2018, Enel Green Power España (“EGPE”) com-

pacity of about 132 MW.

pleted the acquisition of 100% of Parques Eólicos Gestinver 

The acquisition involved a cash outlay of €57 million.

SL, a company that owns five wind plants with a total ca-

The following table reports the definitive fair values of the net assets acquired: 

Determination of goodwill

Millions of euro

Property, plant and equipment

Intangible assets

Deferred tax assets

Trade receivables

Other current assets 

Cash and cash equivalents

Borrowings

Deferred tax liabilities

Other non-current liabilities

Provisions for risks and charges

Trade payables

Other current liabilities

Net assets acquired

Cost of the acquisition

(of which paid in cash)

Goodwill

Amounts recognized at April 3, 2018

139

34

8

5

2

11

(116)

(9)

(11)

(2)

(1)

(3)

57

57

57

-

Parques Eólicos Gestinver contributed €16 million in revenue and €6 million in operating income to results for 2018.

236

Annual Report 20186.2 Acquisition of Enel Distribuição São Paulo (formerly Eletropaulo 
Metropolitana Eletricidade de São Paulo SA) 

On  June  4,  2018  Enel,  acting  through  Enel  Brasil  Investi-

holds 3,058,154 treasury shares.

mentos Sudeste (“Enel Sudeste”), acquired control of the 

Enel  Distribuição  São  Paulo  was  consolidated  in  the  con-

Brazilian  distribution  company  Eletropaulo  Metropolitana 

solidated  financial  statements  at  December  31,  2018  at 

Eletricidade de São Paulo SA, which following the acquisi-

95.88% as the final outcome of the tender was known as 

tion was renamed Enel Distribuição São Paulo. 

of that date.

The acquisition of control came after a public tender offer 

The total cost of the acquisition of €1,541 million was paid 

launched on April 17 at a price of 45.22 Brazilian reais per 

entirely in cash.

share. At June 4, 2018, that company’s shareholders had 

At  December  31,  2018,  the  company  had  completed  the 

tendered 73.38% of the share capital. On June 7, 2018 the 

allocation of the acquisition price, definitively determining 

shares were transferred.

the fair value of the assets acquired and the liabilities as-

sumed.

Under Brazilian stock exchange rules, Enel Distribuição São 

The main adjustments with respect to the carrying amount 

Paulo  shareholders  could  also  accept  the  offer  in  the  fol-

are essentially attributable to the recognition of intangible 

lowing 30 days (until July 4, 2018). During that period, Enel 

assets (in particular relating to concession rights) and the 

Sudeste acquired an additional 33,359,292 shares of Enel 

related tax effects.

Distribuição São Paulo, equal to 19.9% of the share capi-

In  view  of  the  characteristics  of  the  concession  arrange-

tal. The overall interest acquired by Enel Sudeste therefore 

ments  under  which  it  operates,  the  distribution  activity 

rose to 93.31% of Enel Distribuição São  Paulo,  which in-

performed  by  the  company  falls  within  the  scope  of  ap-

creases to 95.05% given that Enel Distribuição São Paulo 

plication of IFRIC 12:

Determination of goodwill

Millions of euro

Net assets acquired before allocation (1)

Adjustments from allocation of purchase price:

- intangible assets

- deferred tax liabilities

- liabilities for risks and charges

- other adjustments

- non-controlling interests

Net assets acquired after allocation

Cost of the acquisition

Goodwill

(1) Net assets in proportion to Enel’s stake of 95.88%.

343

1,443

 (490)

 (252)

71

(40)

1,075

1,541

466

237

Consolidated financial statementsIn particular, as part of the purchase price allocation process, 

intangible asset acquired as part of a business combination). 

and more specifically the identification and measurement of 

Amortization of that intangible asset will not begin until the 

the  assets  acquired,  the  current  concession  rights  for  the 

start of the concession period to which it refers.

distribution  of  electricity  as  well  as  their  renewal  for  a  fur-

Accordingly, the accounting situation at the acquisition date 

ther  concession  period  were  taken  into  account,  applying 

after the final allocation of the price is as follows:

the assumptions provided for by IAS 38 (recognition of an 

Accounts of Enel Distribuição São Paulo at the acquisition date

Millions of euro

Property, plant and equipment

Investment property

Intangible assets

Deferred tax assets

Other non-current assets 

Trade receivables

Inventories

Other current assets 

Cash and cash equivalents

Borrowings

Employee benefits

Deferred tax liabilities

Other non-current liabilities

Provisions for risks and charges

Trade payables

Other current liabilities

Non-controlling interests

Net assets acquired

Cost of the acquisition

Goodwill

Carrying amount before 
June 7, 2018

Adjustments for purchase 
price allocation

Amounts recognized at
June 7, 2018

14

10

968

611

932

828

66

179

226

(1,018)

(725)

(165)

(123)

(522)

(377)

(544)

(17)

343

1,541

1,198

-

-

1,443

93

-

-

(5)

(10)

-

(7)

-

(490)

-

(252)

-

-

(40)

732

-

(732)

14

10

2,411

704

932

828

61

169

226

(1,025)

(725)

(655)

(123)

(774)

(377)

(544)

(57)

1,075

1,541

466

Enel  Distribuição  São  Paulo  contributed  €2,076  million  in 

tailed a cash outflow of €1,541 million and the assumption 

revenue  and  €117  million  in  operating  income  to  2018  re-

of net financial debt of €731 million.

sults.  The  acquisition  of  Enel  Distribuição  São  Paulo  en-

238

Annual Report 20186.3 Acquisition of Empresa de Alumbrado Eléctrico de Ceuta 

On  July  25,  2018,  Endesa  Red  finalized  the  acquisition  of 

provided for a cash outlay of €83 million.

94.6%  of  Empresa  de  Alumbrado  Eléctrico  de  Ceuta  SA,  a 

The following table reports the definitive fair values of the net 

company operating in the distribution and sale of electricity in 

assets acquired:

the autonomous city of Ceuta in North Africa. The acquisition 

Determination of goodwill

Millions of euro

Property, plant and equipment

Investment property

Intangible assets

Trade receivables

Other current assets 

Cash and cash equivalents

Current portion of long-term financial receivables

Deferred tax liabilities

Other non-current liabilities

Other employee benefits

Trade payables

Other current liabilities

Non-controlling interests

Net assets acquired

Cost of the acquisition

(of which paid in cash)

Goodwill

Amounts recognized at July 25, 2018

65

4

14

3

2

2

1

(5)

(15)

(1)

(2)

(3)

(2)

63

84

83

21

Empresa de Alumbrado Eléctrico de Ceuta SA contributed 

€83 million, while at the time of the acquisition the company 

€17  million  in  revenue  and  €1  million  in  operating  income 

held liquid assets and financial receivables of €3 million.

to  2018  results. The  acquisition  entailed  a  cash  outflow  of 

6.4 Other minor acquisitions

Determination of goodwill

Millions of euro

Net assets acquired

Cost of the acquisition

(of which paid in cash)

Goodwill

EPM
Eólica Dolores

Energía Limpia de 
Puerto Libertad

Minor acquisitions
EGPE

-

5

4

5

-

7

7

7

5

5

5

-

For the other minor acquisitions the Group will identify the fair value of the assets acquired and the liabilities assumed within 

12 months of the acquisition date.

239

Consolidated financial statements6.5 Disposal of stake in eight special purpose vehicles owning renewable 
generation plants in Mexico 

On September 28, 2018, acting through its subsidiary Enel 

The disposal involved a total price of €329 million, which net 

Green  Power  SpA  (“EGP”),  Enel  finalized  the  disposal  of 

of  transaction  costs  of  €13  million  produced  a  transaction 

80%  of  eight  special  purpose  vehicles  (“SPVs”)  owning 

value of €316 million.

plants in operation and under construction in Mexico with a 

The gain on the disposal amounted to €150 million. Further-

total capacity of 1.8 GW.

more, under the provisions of the relevant accounting stan-

The Group continues to own 20% of the capital of the SPVs 

dards, the fair value of the non-controlling interest retained 

and EGP SpA will continue to operate the plants owned by 

was remeasured, with a gain of €40 million.

the vehicle companies.

Millions of euro

Value of the transaction 

Net assets sold

Transaction costs

Reversal of OCI reserve

Capital gain

Remeasurement at fair value of non-controlling interest retained

Total impact on profit or loss

329

(168)

(13)

2

150

40

190

6.6 Corporate reorganization in Chile - “Elqui” operation

As  part  of  the  Group’s  strategic  simplification  plan,  during 

Also on the same date, the shareholders of Enel Chile who 

the 1st Half of 2018 the reorganization of equity investments 

exercised their right of withdrawal as a result of that merger 

was begun with the aim of reducing the number of operat-

were paid the value of their shares.

ing companies in South America.

At the level of the Enel Group, the combined effect of the 

To this end, on March 26, Enel successfully completed the 

two transactions led to a 1.31% increase in the Group’s in-

tender offer launched by Enel Chile for all of the shares of the 

terest in Enel Chile, which rose from 60.62% to 61.93%.

subsidiary Enel Generación Chile held by the non-controlling 

As the operation is a transaction in non-controlling interests 

shareholders  of  the  latter,  with  which  Enel  Chile  acquired 

and does not fall within the scope of application of IFRS 3, 

about 33.6% of the capital of Enel Generación Chile, thus 

the transaction resulted in a reduction in non-controlling in-

increasing its stake in that company to 93.55%.

terests, with a negative impact on the non-controlling inter-

The transaction was finalized on April 2, 2018, with the price 

est reserve of €506 million against a total outlay of €1,406 

settled 60% in cash and 40% in Enel Chile shares.

million.

On the same date, the merger of the renewables company 

Enel  Green  Power  Latin America  SA  into  Enel  Chile  and  a 

capital increase at the latter to serve the merger took effect. 

240

Annual Report 20187

Segment information  

The representation of performance and financial position by 

For more information on performance and financial develop-

business area presented here is based on the approach used 

ments during the year, please see the dedicated section in 

by  management  in  monitoring  Group  performance  for  the 

the Report on operations.

two periods being compared. 

Segment information for 2018 and 2017

Results for 2018 (1) 

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Europe 
and Euro-
Mediterranean 
Affairs

South 
America

North and 
Central 
America

Africa, Asia 
and Oceania

Other, 
eliminations 
and 
adjustments

Total

Revenue from third parties

37,411

19,413

14,687

2,349

1,438

Revenue from transactions 
with other segments

987

79

55

Total revenue

38,398

19,492

14,742

Total costs

31,504

15,998

10,374

Net income/(expense) 
from commodity contracts 
measured at fair value

Depreciation and 
amortization

Impairment losses

Reversals of impairment 
losses

Operating income

410

64

2

1,684

1,261

401

134

1,767

1,058

(19)

4,498

Capital expenditure

2,479 (2)

12

2,361

1,844

(1)

193

51

-

1,438

738

8

245

9

-

(251)

1,724

1,433

(1)

(148)

2,976

2,246

420

390

454

1,373 (3)

100

1

101

47

-

40

4

-

10

142

274

75,672

(1,134)

(860)

(701)

-

75,672

59,804

-

24

-

(1)

(182)

89

483

5,214

1,657

(420)

9,900

8,152

(1)  Segment revenue includes both revenue from third parties and revenue flows between the segments. An analogous approach was taken for other 

income and costs for the period.

(2)  Does not include €3 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”. 
(3)  Does not include €375 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”. 

241

Consolidated financial statementsResults for 2017 (1) 

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Europe 
and Euro-
Mediterranean 
Affairs

South 
America

North and 
Central 
America

Africa, Asia 
and Oceania

Other, 
eliminations 
and 
adjustments

Total

Revenue from third parties

37,900

19,940

13,126

2,374

1,185

Revenue from transactions 
with other segments

881

54

28

Total revenue

38,781

19,994

13,154

Total costs

32,455

16,434

8,976

37

2,411

1,868

2

1,187

430

Net income/(expense) 
from commodity contracts 
measured at fair value

Depreciation and 
amortization

537

13

26

-

2

1,769

1,562

1,149

Impairment losses

626

461

134

Reversals of impairment 
losses

Operating income

Capital expenditure

(2)

4,470

1,812

(292)

1,842

1,105

(49)

2,970

3,002

189

83

(35)

306

202

4

-

553

307 (2)

1,802 (3)

96

-

96

39

-

40

2

-

15

30

18

74,639

(1,002)

(984)

(638)

-

20

1

(3)

(364)

72

-

74,639

59,564

578

4,931

1,311

(381)

9,792

8,130

(1)  Segment revenue includes both revenue from third parties and revenue flows between the segments. An analogous approach was taken for other 

income and costs for the period.

(2) Does not include €44 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”. 
(3) Does not include €325 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”. 

Financial position by segment 

At December 31, 2018

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Europe 
and Euro-
Mediterranean 
Affairs

South 
America

North and 
Central 
America

Africa, Asia 
and Oceania

Other, 
eliminations 
and 
adjustments

Property, plant and 
equipment

26,295

23,750

17,387

3,218

5,745

Intangible assets

1,822

15,857

13,932

Non-current and current 
contract assets

Trade receivables

Other

115

7,885

2,864

12

2,162

1,784

337

3,766

1,387

781

-

379

165

750

24

276

324

784

106

-

33

35

Operating assets

38,981 (1)

43,565

36,809 (2)

4,543

7,119

958

64

67

(7)

(890)

(201)

(967)

Total

77,243

33,315

481

13,611

6,358

131,008

Trade payables

7,385

2,658

3,074

Non-current and current 
contract liabilities

Sundry provisions

Other

4,204

2,504

5,550

2,797

3,537

2,578

12

2,956

2,867

391

405

90

236

802

4

56

915

90

-

22

84

Operating liabilities

19,643

11,570

8,909 (3)

1,122

1,777

196

(1,011)

13,389

(21)

516

704

188

7,401

9,681

12,934

43,405

(1)  Of which €4 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.
(2)  Of which €663 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.
(3)  Of which €22 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.

242

Annual Report 2018At December 31, 2017

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Europe 
and Euro-
Mediterranean 
Affairs

South 
America

North and 
Central 
America

Africa, Asia 
and Oceania

Other, 
eliminations 
and 
adjustments

Property, plant and 
equipment

25,935

23,783

17,064

3,052

5,800

Intangible assets

1,358

15,662

11,857

Trade receivables

Other

10,073

3,033

2,340

1,697

2,432

954

731

337

194

838

193

377

749

115

29

10

54

34

(856)

(308)

Total

76,437

30,595

14,548

5,957

Operating assets

40,399 (1)

43,482

32,307

4,314 (2)

7,208 (3)

903

(1,076)

127,537

Trade payables

Sundry provisions

Other

6,847

2,843

7,170

Operating liabilities

16,860

2,738

3,592

3,225

9,555

2,790

1,325

2,451

6,566

426

101

297

782

29

254

60

20

74

824 (4)

1,065 (5)

154

(837)

527

(244)

(554)

12,806

8,437

13,227

34,470

(1)  Of which €4 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.
(2)  Of which €141 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.
(3)  Of which €1,675 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.
(4)  Of which €74 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.
(5)  Of which €145 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.

The following table reconciles segment assets and liabilities and the consolidated figures.

Millions of euro

Total assets

Equity investments accounted for using the equity method

Other non-current financial assets

Long-term tax receivables included in “Other non-current assets”

Current financial assets

Derivatives

Cash and cash equivalents

Deferred tax assets

Tax receivables

Financial and tax assets of “Assets held for sale”

Segment assets 

Total liabilities

Long-term borrowings

Short-term borrowings

Current portion of long-term borrowings

Current financial liabilities

Derivatives

Deferred tax liabilities

Income tax payable

Other tax payables

Financial and tax liabilities of “Liabilities held for sale”

Segment liabilities 

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

165,424

155,641

2,099

5,769

231

5,160

4,919

6,630

8,305

1,282

21

1,598

4,002

260

4,614

3,011

7,021

6,354

1,094

150

131,008

127,537

117,572

48,983

3,616

3,367

788

6,952

8,650

333

1,093

385

103,480

42,439

1,894

7,000

954

5,258

8,348

284

1,323

1,510

43,405

34,470

243

Consolidated financial statementsRevenue

8.a Revenue from sales and services - €73,134 million  

Millions of euro

Sale of electricity

Transport of electricity

Fees from network operators

Transfers from institutional market operators

Sale of gas

Transport of gas

Sale of fuel

Connection fees to electricity and gas networks

Construction contracts 

Sale of environmental certificates

Sale of value-added services

Other sales and services

Total

2018

43,110

10,101

1,012

1,711

4,401

576

8,556

714

735

497

390

1,331

73,134

2017

43,433

9,973

900

1,635

3,964

570

8,340

800

674

566

42

1,767

72,664

Change

-0.7%

1.3%

12.4%

4.6%

11.0%

1.1%

2.6%

-10.8%

9.1%

-12.2%

-

-24.7%

0.6%

(323)

128

112

76

437

6

216

(86)

61

(69)

348

(436)

470

In  2018,  revenue  from  the  “Sale  of  electricity”  came 

Revenue  from  the  “Transport  of  electricity”  came  to 

to  €43,110  million  (€43,433  million  for  2017),  including 

€10,101  million in 2018,  an  increase of  €128  million.  This 

€32,497  million  in  revenue  from  electricity  sales  to  end 

includes revenue for the transport of electricity to end us-

users (€31,419 million for 2017), €8,276 million in revenue 

ers on the regulated market in the amount of €2,955 mil-

from  wholesale  electricity  sales  (€8,819  million  for  2017), 

lion (€3,042 million in 2017) and on the free market in the 

and €2,337 million in revenue from the trading of electricity 

amount of €2,280 million (€2,132 million in 2017), as well 

(€3,195 million for 2017). The reduction in revenue from the 

as  revenue  from  the  transport  of  electricity  to  other  op-

sale of electricity (€323 million) is attributable to:

erators in the amount of €4,866 million (€4,799 million in 

 > the reduction in revenue from trading (€858 million), es-

2017).  This  increase  is  mainly  attributable  to  Enel  Améri-

sentially due to the contraction in volumes traded by Enel 

cas, following the acquisition of Enel Distribuição São Pau-

Global Trading;

lo,  to  Enel  Energia  in  relation  to  the  increase  in  volumes 

 > the decrease in revenue from wholesale electricity sales 

sold, and to e-distribuzione in relation to rates and equaliza-

(€543 million), mainly deriving from the reduction in vol-

tion mechanisms. These effects were partially offset by the 

umes  sold  by  Enel  Global Trading  and  Enel  Produzione, 

decrease in Italy due to lower revenue from transport on the 

which was partially offset by the increase in energy sales 

regulated market, in line with the reduction in quantities sold 

by Enel Green Power SpA and Enel Américas;

and in the number of customers served. 

 > the  increase  in  revenue  from  electricity  sales  to  end 

users  (€1,078  million),  related  above  all  to  the  increase 

Revenue related to “Fees from network operators” came to 

in revenue from the sale of electricity on the regulated 

€1,012 million, up €112 million compared with the previous 

market  (€931  million)  mainly  by  Enel  Américas  due  to 

year. The increase is mainly attributable to the increase in 

the  change  in  the  scope  of  consolidation  following  the 

fees for the remuneration of generation plants in Italy falling 

acquisition of Enel Distribuição São Paulo, as well as the 

within the scope of plants essential to the electrical system 

increase  in  revenue  from  the  sale  of  electricity  on  the 

in order to ensure adequate standards of safe operations.

free market (€166 million) mainly due to increased sales 

in  Italy,  Romania  and  South America,  partially  offset  by 

In  2018,  revenue  related  to  “Transfers  from  institutional 

the reduction in sales of electricity in Iberia.  

market  operators”  came  to  €1,711  million,  up  €76  million 

compared with the previous year. This increase essentially 

244

Annual Report 2018refers  to  the  Spanish  companies,  in  the  amount  of  €104 

Revenue  from  the  “Sale  of  environmental  certificates” 

million, in relation to the greater fees received for costs in-

amounted to €497 million, a decrease of €69 million, mainly 

curred  to  ensure  the  generation  of  electricity  in  the  extra-

in Italy.

peninsular area. This effect was partially offset by the reduc-

tion in revenue from grants received for the generation of 

Revenue from the “Sale of value-added services” amount-

renewable energy, by Enel Green Power SpA in the amount 

ed to €390 million, an increase of €348 million, mainly at-

of €25 million, due to the expiration of incentives for certain 

tributable to Enel X North America in relation to value-added 

geothermal and hydroelectric plants.

services, primarily demand-response services. Enel X North 

Revenue  from  the  “Sale  of  gas”  for  2018,  which  totaled 

mercial and industrial consumers who agree to balance their 

€4,401 million (€3,964 million in 2017), increased by €437 

consumption  based  on  the  needs  of  the  grid,  renouncing 

million over the previous year. This increase was essentially 

their consumption at times of peak demand in exchange for 

America provides these services as an aggregator of com-

affected  by  higher  revenue  in  Iberia  (€296  million),  in  Italy 

contractually defined remuneration.

(€43 million), and in South America (€76 million) due to the 

increase in quantities sold within a context of rising average 

Revenue  from  “Other  sales  and  services”  amounted  to 

prices compared with the previous year.

€1,331  million,  a  decrease  of  €436  million.  This  change 

mainly refers to the reduction in other sales and services, 

Revenue from the “Sale of fuel” amounted to €8,556 mil-

which  was  partially  offset  by  an  increase  in  revenue  from 

lion, an increase of €216 million related mainly to the sale 

leased plant connected to the electricity business in South 

of gas. In 2018, this included the sale of natural gas, in the 

America  and  from  the  tax  partnerships  recognized  in  the 

amount of €8,509 million (€8,291 million in 2017) and €47 

previous year (€352 million). Following substantial contrac-

million for the sale of other fuels (€49 million in 2017). The 

tual changes, the tax partnerships relating to new projects 

increase  mainly  refers  to  natural  gas  sales  by  Enel  Global 

are now recognized under “Other revenue” (see note 8.b).

Trading.

“Connection fees to electricity and gas networks” amount-

most  entirely  to  revenue  from  customer  contracts,  as  de-

ed to €714 million, a decrease of €86 million compared with 

fined by IFRS 15, and the associated performance obligation 

the previous year. This reduction mainly refers to the Endesa 

is mainly satisfied over time.

Revenue for 2018, which totaled €73,134 million, refers al-

Group (€112 million), Servizio Elettrico Nazionale (€107 mil-

lion), and Enel Energia (€104 million), and was partially offset 

by an increase in revenue for e-distribuzione (€278 million). 

The decrease in this item was mainly due to application of 

IFRS  15,  which,  for  the  companies  that  sell  electricity,  re-

sulted in the recognition of only those fees pertaining to the 

seller, assigning the classification of “agent” to the seller for 

the share of fees pertaining to the distributor. For the elec-

tricity distribution companies, on the other hand, this led to 

the recognition, as at January 1, of the retroactive reclassifi-

cation of connection fees and recognition of a liability deriv-

ing from contracts with customers and a corresponding en-

try in shareholders’ equity, and in 2018 the release to profit 

or loss of the portion of this liability pertaining to the period 

for the fees subject to reclassification and relating to new 

“over time” connections made in 2018 was recognized.

Revenue from “Construction contracts” amounted to €735 

million,  an  increase  of  €61  million,  particularly  in  South 

America.

245

Consolidated financial statements 
The following table shows a breakdown of point-in-time and over-time revenue for the current year.

Millions of euro

2018

Italy

Iberia South America

Europe and Euro-
Mediterranean 
Affairs

North and 
Central 
America

Africa, Asia and 
Oceania

Other, 
eliminations 
and 
adjustments

Total

Over 
time

Point 
in time

Over 
time

Point 
in time

Over 
time

Point 
in time

Over 
time

Point 
in time

Over 
time

Point 
in time

Over 
time

Point 
in time

Over 
time

Point 
in time

Over 
time

Point 
in time

Revenue

35,153

828 18,228

1,037 14,140

298

1,247

1,030

651

396

14

81

25

6 69,458

3,676

The table below gives a breakdown of revenue from sales and services by geographical area.

Millions of euro

Italy

Europe

Iberia

France

Switzerland

Germany

Austria

Slovenia

Slovakia

Romania

Greece

Bulgaria

Belgium

Czech Republic

Hungary

Russia

Netherlands

United Kingdom

Other European countries

Americas

United States

Canada

Mexico

Brazil

Chile

Peru

Colombia

Argentina

Other South American countries

Other

Africa

Asia

Total

246

2018

27,492

18,368

1,006

1,039

2,297

155

27

-

1,214

62

9

320

113

399

989

2,139

1,685

113

466

23

520

6,518

3,169

1,275

2,242

1,265

14

82

133

73,134

2017

27,935

19,032

1,333

135

2,244

290

39

54

1,067

58

9

46

-

472

1,128

4,063

648

82

693

-

359

4,687

3,473

1,167

2,103

1,364

14

79

90

72,664

Annual Report 20188.b Other revenue and income - €2,538 million

Millions of euro

Operating grants

Grants for environmental certificates

Capital grants (electricity and gas business)

Sundry reimbursements

Gains on the disposal of subsidiaries, associates, joint ventures, 
joint operations and non-current assets held for sale

Gains on the disposal of property, plant and equipment and 
intangible assets

Service continuity bonuses

Other revenue

Total

2018

2017

Change       l

20

664

22

353

287

61

44

1,087

2,538

40

878

21

361

159

43

66

407

1,975

(20)

(214)

1

(8)

128

18

(22)

680

563

-50.0%

-24.4%

4.8%

-2.2%

80.5%

41.9%

-33.3%

-

28.5%

“Grants for environmental certificates” amounted to €664 

“Other revenue” amounted to €1,087 million (€407 million 

million, a decrease of €214 million compared with the previ-

in 2017), an increase of €680 million from the previous year. 

ous year due essentially to the reduction in grants for ener-

This increase is mainly attributable to:

gy efficiency certificates, in the amount of €197 million, and 

 > the  increase  in  other  revenue  related  to  the  electricity 

a reduction in grants for green certificates in the amount of 

business due to the recognition of gains in the amount 

€17 million. 

of €146 million relating to the reimbursement by the En-

ergy and Environmental Services Fund (CSEA) of system 

“Sundry reimbursements” amounted to €353  million and 

charges  paid  and  not  collected  pursuant  to  Regulatory 

concern  reimbursements  from  customers  and  suppliers 

Authority  for  Energy,  Networks  and  Environment  (ARE-

totaling  €238  million  (€165  million  in  2017)  and  insurance 

RA) Resolution 50/2018/R/eel;

indemnities in the amount of €115 million (€196 million in 

 > the increase in gains due to the recognition of €128 mil-

2017).

lion related to the agreement that e-distribuzione reached 

with F2i and 2i Rete Gas for the early lump-sum liquida-

The  item  relating  to  gains  on  the  disposal  of  companies 

tion connected with the sale of the equity investment in 

came to €287 million in 2018, an increase of €128 million 

Enel Rete Gas;

compared with 2017, and mainly includes:

 > revenue from tax partnerships recognized on new proj-

 > the gain on the sale, with loss of control, of eight project 

ects completed in 2018 (€361 million), which were previ-

companies in Mexico at the end of September 2018 and 

ously  classified  as  revenue  from “Other  sales  and  ser-

the associated remeasurement at fair value of the 20% 

vices”,  following  changes  in  the  business  model,  which 

stake retained in the companies sold (€190 million);

prompted the amendment of contractual language.

 > the gain on the sale of EF Solare Italia SpA (€65 million);

 > the  gain  on  the  sale  of  a  number  of  companies  of  the 

The  following  table  shows  a  breakdown  of  total  revenue 

Enel Green Power Business Line in Uruguay (€18 million).

from sales and services and of other revenue and income 

In  2017,  on  the  other  hand,  this  item  mainly  included  the 

by business area based on the approach used by manage-

gain  of  €143  million  deriving  from  the  sale  of  the  invest-

ment to monitor the Group’s performance during the two 

ment in the Chilean company Electrogas.

years being compared.

“Gains on the disposal of property, plant and equipment 

and  intangible  assets”  in  2018  amounted  to  €61  million 

(€43  million  in  2017)  and  refer  to  ordinary  disposals  for 

the period. 

247

Consolidated financial statementsMillions of euro

2018

Europe 
and Euro-
Mediterranean 
Affairs

South 
America

North and 
Central 
America

Africa, Asia 
and Oceania

Other, 
eliminations and 
adjustments

Italy

Iberia

Revenue from sales and 
services

35,981

19,265

14,438

2,277

Other revenue and income

1,430

148

249

72

Total revenue

37,411

19,413

14,687

2,349

Revenue from sales and 
services

36,663

19,825

12,766

Other revenue and income

1,237

115

360

Total revenue

37,900

19,940

13,126

2017

2,264

110

2,374

1,047

391

1,438

1,044

141

1,185

95

5

100

93

3

96

31

243

274

9

9

18

Total

73,134

2,538

75,672

72,664

1,975

74,639

Costs 

9.a Electricity, gas and fuel purchases - €35,728 million  

Millions of euro

Electricity

Gas

Nuclear fuel

Other fuels

Total

2018

19,584

12,944

118

3,082

35,728

2017

20,011

12,654

137

3,237

36,039

Change

-2.1%

2.3%

-13.9%

-4.8%

-0.9%

(427)

290

(19)

(155)

(311)

Purchases  of “Electricity”  totaled  €19,584  million  in  2018, 

Purchases of “Gas” posted an increase of €290 million due 

decreasing  by  €427  million  compared  with  2017  (€20,011 

to the increase in the prices of long-term and spot contracts 

million). These costs include purchases made by way of bilat-

incurred by Italian companies. 

eral agreements on national and international markets in the 

Purchases  of  “Other  fuels”  decreased  by  €155  million  to 

amount of €12,337 million (€12,573 million in 2017), electric-

€3,082  million  in  2018,  due  primarily  to  the  decline  in  the 

ity purchases on the electricity exchanges in the amount of 

volume  of  electricity  output  by  Enel  Produzione.  Further-

€7,083 million (€7,168 million in 2017), and other purchases 

more,  starting  on  January  1,  2018,  the  results  of  the  cash 

made on local and international markets totaling €164 million 

flow  hedge  derivative  contracts  established  to  hedge  the 

(€270 million on 2017).

purchase  prices  of  coal  were  recognized  using  the  basis-

The reduction in costs is attributable to the reduction in pur-

adjustment  approach  as  required  by “IFRS  9  -  Financial  in-

chases  made  through  bilateral  agreements  (€236  million) 

struments”. As a result, these results (a positive €43 million) 

mainly  relating  to  the  reduction  in  volumes  traded  by  Enel 

have not been classified as net income/(expense) from com-

Global Trading, associated with a reduction in purchases both 

modity contracts measured at fair value, but have been rec-

on  other  local  and  foreign  markets  in  the  amount  of  €106 

ognized under fuel purchases, with an impact on the change 

million and on the electricity exchanges in the amount of €85 

in inventories.

million. These effects were partially offset by the increase in 

electricity purchases in South America following the consoli-

dation of Enel Distribuição São Paulo.

248

Annual Report 20189.b Services and other materials - €18,870 million 

Millions of euro

Transmission and transport

Maintenance and repairs

Telephone and postal costs

Communication services

IT services

Leases and rentals

Other services 

Other materials

Total

2018

9,754

1,013

180

129

773

589

4,057

2,375

18,870

2017

9,840

1,128

199

127

627

525

3,656

1,880

17,982

Change

-0.9%

-10.2%

-9.5%

1.6%

23.3%

12.2%

11.0%

26.3%

4.9%

(86)

(115)

(19)

2

146

64

401

495

888

Costs  for  services  and  other  materials  amounted  to 

ers in the amount of €220 million, which are capitalized in 

€18,870 million in 2018, an increase on 2017 of €888 mil-

accordance with the new IFRS 15.

lion. The reduction of €86 million in costs for transmission 

The  increase  in  costs  for  other  materials,  on  the  other 

and  transport  and  of  €115  million  in  maintenance  and  re-

hand, was concentrated in Italy and Spain for the purchase 

pairs  was  offset,  above  all,  by  the  significant  increase  in 

of materials and equipment for work on infrastructure and 

costs for other services (€401 million) and other materials 

networks, as well as for the increase in costs for environ-

(€495 million). 

mental certificates (€179 million) for generation in Italy and 

The increase in costs for other services was seen, in par-

for the sales companies in Romania. 

ticular, in South and North America in relation to the con-

Costs for IT services also increased, by €146 million, main-

solidation  of  Enel  Distribuição  São  Paulo  in  2018  and  of 

ly  in  Italy  and  Spain,  as  did  costs  for  leases  and  rentals 

Enel  X  North  America  (formerly  EnerNOC)  starting  from 

in relation to an increase in hydroelectric lease payments 

the 2nd Half of 2017. This increase was partially offset by 

incurred  in  Spain  following  a  greater  use  of  hydroelectric 

the reduction in costs related to the acquisition of custom-

production (€52 million). 

9.c Personnel - €4,581 million 

Millions of euro

Wages and salaries

Social security contributions

Deferred compensation benefits

Other post-employment and long-term benefits

Early retirement incentives

Other costs

Total

2018

3,157

894

103

113

138

176

2017

3,152

895

104

139

76

138

4,581

4,504

Change

0.2%

-0.1%

-1.0%

-18.7%

81.6%

27.5%

1.7%

5

(1)

(1)

(26)

62

38

77

Personnel costs amounted to €4,581 million in 2018, an in-

(1,332  employees)  due  to  early-retirement  incentives,  re-

crease of €77 million. 

flecting  changes  in  the  scope  of  consolidation  (7,704  em-

The Group’s workforce increased by 6,372 employees de-

ployees) essentially attributable to:  

spite  the  negative  balance  of  new  hires  and  terminations 

 > the acquisition of Enel Distribuição São Paulo in Brazil in June; 

249

Consolidated financial statements > the  acquisition  of  the YouSave  business  unit  in  Italy  in 

lion,  up  €62  million,  mainly  in  Spain  (€40  million),  for  the 

July; 

“Plan de Salida” incentive plan, and in Italy for terminations 

 > the  acquisition  of  Empresa  de  Alumbrado  Eléctrico  de 

pursuant to the provisions of Article 4 of Law 92/2012 (the 

Ceuta  and  Empresa  de  Alumbrado  Eléctrico  de  Ceuta 

“Fornero Act”).

Distribución in Spain in August;

 > the sale of Enel Green Power Uruguay in December.

The table below shows the average number of employees 

by  category,  along  with  a  comparison  with  the  previous 

The increase in wages and salaries essentially reflects the 

year,  as  well  as  the  actual  numbers  as  of  December  31, 

increase in the average workforce in 2018. 

2018.

Early retirement incentives in 2018 amounted to €138 mil-

No.

Senior managers

Middle managers

Office staff

Blue collar

Total

Average number (1)

Headcount (1)

2018

1,343

10,614

33,906

20,834

66,697

2017

1,308

10,073

32,558

18,956

62,895

Change

at Dec. 31, 2018

35

541

1,348

1,878

3,802

1,346

10,985

34,710

22,231

69,272

(1)  For companies consolidated proportionately, the headcount corresponds to Enel’s percentage share of the total.

9.d Net impairment/(reversals) of trade receivables and other 
receivables - €1,096 million 

Millions of euro

Impairment of trade receivables

Impairment of other receivables

Total impairment of trade and other receivables

Reversals of impairment on trade receivables

Reversals of impairment on other receivables

Total reversals of impairment on trade and other 
receivables

TOTAL NET IMPAIRMENT/(REVERSALS) ON TRADE AND 
OTHER RECEIVABLES

2018

1,367

18

1,385

(281)

(8)

(289)

1,096

2017

Change

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1,367

18

1,385

(281)

(8)

(289)

1,096

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

The aggregate, which totaled €1,096 million, includes im-

comparative  figures  for  2017,  recognized  under  “Depre-

pairment  losses  and  reversals  of  impairment  losses  on 

ciation,  amortization  and  other  impairment  losses”  in  the 

trade and other receivables as a result of amendments of 

amount of €910 million, have not been reclassified, as IFRS 

IAS 1 as a consequence of the application of IFRS 9. The 

9 was applied using the simplified approach.

250

Annual Report 20189.e Depreciation, amortization and other impairment losses - 
€5,355 million

Millions of euro

Property, plant and equipment

Investment property

Intangible assets

Other impairment losses

Other reversals of impairment losses

Total

2018

4,132

7

1,075

272

(131)

5,355

2017

4,119

7

805

1,311

(381)

5,861

Change

0.3%

-

33.5%

-79.3%

65.6%

-8.6%

13

-

270

(1,039)

250

(506)

Depreciation, amortization and other impairment losses in 

in 2018, of IFRS 15, which resulted in a reduction in agency 

2018 decreased by €506 million.

and teleseller costs as they are capitalized when they result 

This  change  essentially  reflects  amendments  of  IAS  1  as 

in an increase in the customer base (€166 million).

a  consequence  of  the  application  of  IFRS  9,  under  which 

The  slight  increase  in  depreciation  of  property,  plant  and 

impairment losses on trade and other receivables in 2018 

equipment  (€13  million)  was  affected  by  the  decrese  in 

were  presented  as  a  separate  item. The  comparative  fig-

depreciation recognized by e-distribuzione (€94 million) fol-

ures for 2017, equal to €910 million, have not been reclas-

lowing a study of the operating performance of distribution 

sified, as IFRS 9 was applied using the simplified approach 

plants, supported by technical advisors, following which it 

provided for in that standard.

was considered reasonable to extend the economic-techni-

These  effects  were  partially  offset  by  a  €270  million  in-

cal lives of certain components of distribution plants com-

crease in amortization due to the acquisition of Enel Distri-

pared with forecasts made in previous years.

buição São Paulo (€93 million) and the application, starting 

Millions of euro

Impairment losses:

- property, plant and equipment

- investment property

- intangible assets

- goodwill

- trade receivables

- other assets

Total impairment losses

Reversals of impairment losses:

- property, plant and equipment

- investment property

- intangible assets

- trade receivables

- other assets

Total reversals of impairment losses

TOTAL IMPAIRMENT AND RELATED REVERSALS

2018

2017

Change

235

3

31

3

-

-

272

(86)

-

(45)

-

-

(131)

141

65

10

7

-

1,204

25

1,311

(53)

-

(9)

(310)

(9)

(381)

930

170

(7)

24

3

(1,204)

(25)

(1,039)

(33)

-

(36)

310

9

250

(789)

-

-70.0%

-

-

-

-

-79.3%

62.3%

-

-

-

-

65.6%

-84.8%

251

Consolidated financial statementsImpairment losses decreased by €1,039 million on the previ-

Alcúdia  power  plant  in  Spain  (€82  million). These  increases 

ous year. 

were partially offset by the reversal of impairment for the Hel-

Of  particular  note  was  the  greater  impairment  of  property, 

las CGU (€117 million).

plant  and  equipment  (€194  million),  in  particular  as  a  result 

In 2017, this aggregate included impairment losses on the geo-

of  the  impairment  of  biomass  and  solar  assets  in  Italy  (€91 

thermal  assets  of  the  German  company  Erdwärme  (€42  mil-

million), of the assets of Nuove Energie (€24 million), of the 

lion),  which  were  recognized  following  unsuccessful  explora-

Augusta and Bastardo power plants (€23 million), and of the 

tion work.

9.f Other operating expenses - €2,889 million 

Millions of euro

System charges - emissions allowances

Charges for energy efficiency certificates

Charges for purchases of green certificates

Losses on disposal of property, plant and equipment and 
intangible assets

Taxes and duties

Other 

Total

2018

443

607

41

61

1,126

611

2,889

2017

392

776

35

105

1,197

381

2,886

Change

13.0%

-21.8%

17.1%

-41.9%

-5.9%

60.4%

0.1%

51

(169)

6

(44)

(71)

230

3

Other operating expenses, totaling €2,889 million, increased 

 > lower charges for taxes and duties in the amount of €71 

by €3 million.

million, essentially related to lower taxes on thermal gen-

This was due essentially to the following:

eration  in  Spain  (€109  million),  due  in  part  to  the  greater 

 > higher charges in Spain, mainly for the “bono social”, in the 

use  of  hydroelectric  generation,  which  was  only  partially 

amount  of  €229  million,  as  in  2017  a  favorable  judgment 

offset by the increase in taxes on real estate in the amount 

was  issued  that  led  to  the  reversal  of  costs  incurred  for 

of €25 million, particularly in Italy;

2015, 2016 and 2017;

 > a decrease of €89 million in costs related to the improve-

 > an increase in indemnities paid to customers and suppliers 

ment of service quality, which decreased mainly in Argen-

in the amount of €22 million;

tina and was only partially offset by the greater fines recog-

 > lower  environmental  compliance  costs  in  the  amount  of 

nized in relation to distribution in Italy.

€112 million, mainly in Italy and Spain; 

9.g Capitalized costs - €(2,264) million 

Millions of euro

Personnel

Materials

Other

Total

2018

(836)

(852)

(576)

2017

(780)

(618)

(449)

(2,264)

(1,847)

Change

-7.2%

-37.9%

-28.3%

-22.6%

(56)

(234)

(127)

(417)

Capitalized costs consist of €836 million in personnel costs, 

million, respectively, for 2017). Capitalized costs mainly regard 

€852  million  in  materials  costs,  and  €576  million  in  service 

the development and implementation of major investments, 

costs  (compared  with  €780  million,  €618  million,  and  €449 

mainly in Enel Green Power and the distribution sector.

252

Annual Report 201810. Net income/(expense) from commodity contracts measured 
at fair value - €483 million

Net income from the management of commodity risk amount-

 > net income on derivatives at fair value through profit or 

ed to €483 million in 2018 (compared with net income of €578 

loss in the amount of €458 million (net income of €332 

million in 2017), which may be broken down as follows:

million in 2017).

 > net income on cash flow hedge derivatives in the amount 

For more information on derivatives, see note 46 “Deriva-

of €25 million (net income of €246 million in 2017);

tives and hedge accounting”.

Millions of euro

Income:

- income from cash flow hedge derivatives

- income from derivatives at fair value through profit or loss

Total income

Expense:

- expense on cash flow hedge derivatives

- expense on derivatives at fair value through profit or loss

Total expense

NET INCOME/(EXPENSE) FROM COMMODITY 
CONTRACTS MEASURED AT FAIR VALUE

2018

2017

Change

93

3,813

3,906

(68)

(3,355)

(3,423)

483

284

1,288

1,572

(38)

(956)

(994)

578

(191)

2,525

2,334

(30)

(2,399)

(2,429)

-67.3%

-

-

-78.9%

-

-

(95)

-16.4%

11. Financial income/(expense) from derivatives - 
€461 million

Millions of euro

Income:

- income from cash flow hedge derivatives  

- income from derivatives at fair value through profit or loss

- income from fair value hedge derivatives

Total income

Expense:

- expense on cash flow hedge derivatives

- expense on derivatives at fair value through profit or loss

- expense on fair value hedge derivatives

Total expense

TOTAL FINANCIAL INCOME/(EXPENSE) FROM
DERIVATIVES 

2018

2017

Change

1,087

851

55

1,993

(376)

(1,124)

(32)

(1,532)

728

847

36

1,611

(2,171)

(552)

(43)

(2,766)

461

(1,155)

359

4

19

382

1,795

(572)

11

1,234

1,616

49.3%

0.5%

52.8%

23.7%

82.7%

-

25.6%

44.6%

-

Net  income  from  derivatives  amounted  to  €461  million 

€1,443 million in 2017); 

for 2018 (compared with net expense of €1,155 million in 

 > net expense on derivatives at fair value through profit 

2017), which may be broken down as follows:

or  loss  in  the  amount  of  €273  million  (net  income  of 

 > net  income  on  cash  flow  hedge  derivatives  in  the 

€295 million in 2017);

amount of €711 million (compared with net expense of 

253

Consolidated financial statements > net income on fair value hedge derivatives in the amount 

atives mainly refer to the hedging of exchange rate risk. For 

of €23 million (net expense of €7 million in 2017).

more information on derivatives, see note 46 “Derivatives 

The net balances in 2018 on both hedging and trading deriv-

and hedge accounting”.

12. Other financial income/(expense) - €(2,509) million

Other financial income

Millions of euro

Interest income from financial assets (current and non-
current):

-  interest income at effective rate on non-current securities 

and receivables

-  interest income at effective rate on short-term financial 

investments

Total interest income at effective rate

Financial income on non-current securities at fair value 
through profit or loss

Exchange gains

Income on equity investments

Other income

TOTAL FINANCIAL INCOME

2018

2017

Change

93

163

256

-

910

12

1,190

2,368

52

132

184

-

1,852

54

281

2,371

41

31

72

-

(942)

(42)

909

(3)

78.8%

23.5%

39.1%

-

-50.9%

-77.8%

-

-0.1%

Other financial income amounted to €2,368 million, a small 

 -

the adjustment in the value of the financial receivable 

decrease  of  €3  million  compared  with  the  previous  year 

arising as a result of the sale of the 50% stake in Slo-

due mainly to:

vak Power Holding as a result of updating the pricing 

 > a  decrease  in  exchange  gains  in  the  amount  of  €942 

formula included in the agreements with EPH, which 

million, reflecting the impact, above all, of trends in ex-

resulted in a €134 million increase in financial income;

change  rates  on  net  financial  debt  denominated  in  cur-

 -

the recognition by Enel SpA of financial income in the 

rencies  other  than  the  euro. This  change  is  mainly  at-

amount  of  €54  million  related  to  reimbursements  of 

tributable to Enel Finance International (-€1,052 million) 

direct taxes;

and Enel SpA (-€209 million) and was partially offset by 

 - an  increase  of  €38  million  in  past-due  interest  rec-

the Enel Américas Group (+€212 million) and Enel Green 

ognized,  especially  by  e-distribuzione  and  the  Enel 

Power Brazil (+€62 million);

Américas Group;

 > a  decrease  of  €42  million  in  income  on  equity  invest-

 - an increase in interest and income accrued on financial 

ments, which totaled €12 million in 2018, due essentially 

assets in relation to the public service concession ar-

to the gain, in 2017, on the sale of the investment in the 

rangements of the Brazilian companies in the amount 

Indonesian firm Bayan Resources (€52 million);

of €30 million;

 > an increase of €909 million in other income, due mainly to:

 > an increase of €72 million in interest and other income 

 -

the recognition of financial income of €653 million for 

on financial assets essentially related to financial receiv-

the  Argentine  companies  following  the  application 

ables, particularly for Enel Finance International and the 

of  IAS  29  related  to  accounting  for  hyperinflationary 

Enel Américas Group.

economies,  as  explained  in  greater  detail  in  note  2 

to the consolidated financial statements for the year 

ended December 31, 2018;

254

Annual Report 2018Other financial expense

Millions of euro

Interest expense on financial debt (current and non-
current):

- interest on bank borrowings

- interest expense on bonds

- interest expense on other borrowings

Total interest expense

Exchange losses

Accretion of post-employment and other employee 
benefits

Accretion of other provisions

Charges on equity investments

Other expenses

2018

2017

Change

408

1,953

127

2,488

1,378

107

169

1

734

357

1,987

95

2,439

820

72

190

-

387

51

(34)

32

49

558

35

(21)

1

347

969

14.3%

-1.7%

33.7%

2.0%

68.0%

48.6%

-11.1%

-

89.7%

24.8%

TOTAL FINANCIAL EXPENSE

4,877

3,908

Other financial expense amounted to €4,877 million, a total 

 - a decrease in financial expense recognized by Enel Fi-

increase of €969 million compared with 2017. The change re-

nance International in the amount of €108 million due 

flects the following factors in particular: 

to  the  early  redemption  in  2017  of  bonds  based  on 

 > an increase in exchange losses in the amount of €558 mil-

the “make-whole  call  option”  provided  for  under  the 

lion, reflecting the impact, above all, of trends in exchange 

original financing agreement;

rates on net financial debt denominated in currencies oth-

 - a  reduction  in  charges  related  to  medium-  and  long-

er than the euro. This change is mainly attributable to the 

term revolving credit lines in the amount of €52 mil-

Enel  Américas  Group  (€269  million),  Enel  Green  Power 

lion, above all for Enel SpA and Enel Finance Interna-

Brazil (€115 million), and Enel SpA (€60 million);

tional;

 > an increase of €347 million in other charges due mainly to 

 > an increase of €49 million in interest expense on finan-

the following factors:

cial  liabilities. This  change  was  due  to  the  increase  in 

 -

the recognition of financial expenses of €485 million for 

interest expense on bank borrowings in the amount of 

the  Argentine  companies  following  the  application  of 

€51  million,  particularly  in  South  America,  and  on  oth-

IAS 29 related to recognitions during hyperinflationary 

er  non-bank  borrowings  in  the  amount  of  €32  million, 

economies;

mainly  due  to  the  increase  in  interest  expense  on  tax 

 - an €89 million decrease in capitalized interest mainly for 

partnerships  (€21  million). These  effects  were  partially 

Enel Green Power Brazil and Enel Green Power Chile;

offset by the reduction in interest expense on bonds in 

 - a €62 million increase in charges for the transfer and 

the amount of €34 million, essentially for Enel SpA and 

derecognition  of  receivables,  mainly  attributable  to 

Enel Finance International;

Enel Energia (€23 million), the Enel Américas Group 

 > an increase of €35 million in costs for the accretion of 

(€21  million),  and  Servizio  Elettrico  Nazionale  (€14 

liabilities for employee benefits, essentially attributable 

million);

to the Enel Américas Group (€38 million), mainly for the 

 - a  reduction  in  financial  charges  for  the  adjustment  of 

acquisition of Enel Distribuição São Paulo;

the fair value of the financial receivable arising following 

 > a decrease of €21 million due to the accretion of other 

the sale of 50% of Slovak Power Holding, which led to 

provisions,  mainly  relating  to  the  Enel Américas  Group 

the reversal of the total value of the receivable subject 

(€28 million) due to the exchange rate effect and a de-

to impairment in 2016 (€220 million). Specifically, €186 

crease in the discounting of past fines being disputed in 

million in reversals was recognized in 2018, compared 

Argentina.

with €34 million in 2017;

255

Consolidated financial statements13. Share of income/(losses) of equity investments accounted 
for using the equity method - €349 million

Millions of euro

Share of income of associates

Share of losses of associates

Total

2018

521

(172)

349

2017

225

(114)

111

Change

-

-50.9%

-

296

(58)

238

The share of net income on equity investments accounted 

pro-rated  recognition  of  the  profits  earned  by  associates 

for using the equity method increased by €238 million com-

and joint ventures. These increases were only partially off-

pared with the previous year. This change was essentially 

set by the impairment of certain assets of the Greek proj-

due  to  the  adjustment  of  the  value  of  the  50%  stake  in 

ect companies involved in development of wind farms on 

Slovak Power Holding (€362 million), which had been writ-

the Cyclades islands (€49 million) and of biomass develop-

ten  down  multiple  times  in  previous  years. The  increase 

ment projects in Italy (€12 million), as well as the effect of 

described above was due to the changes in the parameters 

the  pro-rated  recognition  of  losses  for  the  year  related  to 

used to determine the pricing formula, as included in the 

associates and joint ventures.

agreements with EPH, as well as to the net effect of the 

14. Income taxes - €1,851 million

Millions of euro

Current taxes

Adjustments for income taxes relating to prior years 

Total current taxes

Deferred tax liabilities

Deferred tax assets

TOTAL

2018

2,014

(150)

1,864

92

(105)

1,851

2017

1,926

(59)

1,867

(169)

184

1,882

Change

4.6%

-

-0.2%

-

-

-1.6%

88

(91)

(3)

261

(289)

(31)

Income  taxes  for  2018  amounted  to  €1,851  million,  com-

ing the tax reform in Colombia, which led to a reduction 

pared with €1,882 million in 2017.

in progressive tax rates from 33% to 30%.

The €31 million reduction in taxes for 2018 compared with 

These  decreases  were  partially  offset  by  greater  taxes 

the previous year was mainly due to the following factors:

resulting  from  the  improvement  in  pre-tax  income,  from 

 > the  recognition  of  greater  deferred  tax  assets  on  past 

taxes recognized in Mexico following the sale of the “Proj-

losses  by  Enel  Distribuição  Goiás  as  a  result  of  the  ef-

ect  Kino”  companies,  from  the  release  of  deferred  taxes 

ficiency  improvement  measures  implemented  by  the 

recognized in 2017 by Enel Green Power North America in 

Group subsequent to the acquisition (€274 million);

response to tax reform (€170 million), and from the recogni-

 > a decrease in income taxes in Italy due to the recognition 

tion in 2017 of deferred tax assets in Argentina by Edesur 

of deferred tax assets (€85 million) for the past losses of 

(€60 million).

3Sun following the merger with Enel Green Power SpA;

 > the more favorable tax regime applicable to net income 

For  more  information  on  changes  in  deferred  taxes,  see 

deriving  from  extraordinary  items  compared  with  the 

note 22.

previous year (€180 million);

 > a reduction in deferred tax liabilities (€61 million) follow-

256

Annual Report 2018The following table provides a reconciliation of the theoretical tax rate and the effective tax rate.

Millions of euro

Income before taxes

Theoretical taxes

Change in tax effect on impairment losses, capital gains and negative 
goodwill

Recognition of deferred taxes on past losses in South America

Recognition of deferred taxes on past losses in Italy

Change in tax effect of “Project Kino” capital gains and other items in Mexico

Impact on deferred taxation of changes in tax rates

IRAP

Other differences, effect of different tax rates abroad compared with the 
theoretical rate in Italy, and other minor items

Total

24.0%

24.0%

2018

8,201

1,968

(180)

(274)

(86)

100

(61)

237

147

1,851

2017

7,211

1,731

(6)

(60)

-

-

(182)

231

168

1,882

15. Basic and diluted earnings per share 

Both metrics are calculated on the basis of the average num-

shares, adjusted for the diluting effect of outstanding stock 

ber of ordinary shares in the period, equal to 10,166,679,946 

options (none in both periods). 

Net income from continuing operations attributable to 
shareholders of the Parent Company (millions of euro)

Net income from discontinued operations attributable to 
shareholders of the Parent Company (millions of euro)

Net income attributable to shareholders of the Parent 
Company (millions of euro)

Number of ordinary shares

Dilutive effect of stock options

Basic and diluted earnings per share (euro)

Basic and diluted earnings from continuing operations per 
share (euro)

Basic and diluted earnings from discontinued operations per 
share (euro)

2018

4,789

-

2017

3,779

-

Change

1,010

26.7%

-

-

4,789

3,779

1,010

26.7%

10,166,679,946

10,166,679,946

-

0.47

0.47

-

-

0.37

0.37

-

-

-

0.10

0.10

-

-

-

27.0%

27.0%

-

257

Consolidated financial statements16. Property, plant and equipment  - €76,631 million 

The breakdown of and changes in property, plant and equipment for 2018 are shown below:

Buildings

Plant and machinery

Industrial and commercial 
equipment

Other assets

Leased assets

Leasehold improvements

and advances 

Assets under construction 

9,425

5,182

4,243

451

166

(25)

(3)

-

(169)

(26)

9

63

(93)

373

9,919

5,303

4,616

154,013

91,671

62,342

3,114

2,469

(1,060)

107

(27)

(3,753)

(142)

76

1,345

(528)

1,601

158,257

94,314

63,943

491

340

151

25

1

1

-

(4)

(24)

-

-

8

-

7

503

345

158

1,321

1,022

299

67

29

(14)

3

(5)

(89)

16

-

-

-

7

1,401

1,095

306

1,054

311

743

6

(2)

(1)

14

(48)

-

-

-

-

2

(29)

1,077

363

714

429

282

147

15

23

(8)

(31)

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

411

264

147

6,363

6,363

2,838

(2,693)

(321)

7

(7)

(66)

(105)

76

(271)

6,092

6,092

-

-

-

-

Total

173,745

98,808

74,937

6,530

-

(1,433)

129

(53)

(4,114)

(235)

86

1,334

(550)

1,694

178,315

101,684

76,631

Millions of euro

Cost

Accumulated depreciation and 
impairment

Balance at Dec. 31, 2017

Capital expenditure

Assets entering service

Exchange rate differences

Change in scope of consolidation

Disposals

Depreciation

Impairment losses

Reversals of impairment losses

Other changes 

Reclassifications from/to assets held 
for sale

Total changes

Cost

Accumulated depreciation and 
impairment

Balance at Dec. 31, 2018

Land

649

-

649

14

7

(13)

1

(2)

-

(1)

1

4

(5)

6

655

-

655

258

Annual Report 201816. Property, plant and equipment  - €76,631 million 

The breakdown of and changes in property, plant and equipment for 2018 are shown below:

Millions of euro

Cost

Accumulated depreciation and 

impairment

Balance at Dec. 31, 2017

Capital expenditure

Assets entering service

Exchange rate differences

Change in scope of consolidation

Disposals

Depreciation

Impairment losses

Other changes 

for sale

Total changes

Cost

Reversals of impairment losses

Reclassifications from/to assets held 

Accumulated depreciation and 

impairment

Balance at Dec. 31, 2018

Land

649

-

649

14

(13)

7

1

(2)

-

(1)

1

4

(5)

6

655

-

655

9,425

5,182

4,243

451

166

(25)

(3)

-

(169)

(26)

9

63

(93)

373

9,919

5,303

4,616

154,013

91,671

62,342

3,114

2,469

(1,060)

107

(27)

(3,753)

(142)

76

1,345

(528)

1,601

158,257

94,314

63,943

491

340

151

25

(4)

(24)

1

1

-

-

-

8

-

7

503

345

158

Buildings

Plant and machinery

equipment

Industrial and commercial 

Other assets

Leased assets

Leasehold improvements

Assets under construction 
and advances 

1,321

1,022

299

67

29

(14)

3

(5)

(89)

-

-

16

-

7

1,401

1,095

306

1,054

311

743

6

(2)

(1)

14

-

(48)

-

-

2

-

(29)

1,077

363

714

429

282

147

15

23

-

-

(8)

(31)

-

-

1

-

-

411

264

147

6,363

-

6,363

2,838

(2,693)

(321)

7

(7)

-

(66)

-

(105)

76

(271)

6,092

-

6,092

Total

173,745

98,808

74,937

6,530

-

(1,433)

129

(53)

(4,114)

(235)

86

1,334

(550)

1,694

178,315

101,684

76,631

259

Consolidated financial statements“Plant  and  machinery”  includes  assets  to  be  relinquished 

For more information on leased assets, see note 18 below.

free  of  charge  with  a  net  carrying  amount  of  €8,747  mil-

lion  (€8,702  million  at  December  31,  2017),  largely  regard-

The  types  of  capital  expenditure  made  during  2018  are 

ing power plants in Iberia and South America amounting to 

summarized  below.  These  expenditures,  totaling  €6,530 

€4,390  million  (€4,624  million  at  December  31,  2017),  and 

million,  decreased  by  €327  million  from  2017,  a  decrease 

the electricity distribution network in South America totaling 

that was particularly concentrated in solar power plants.

€3,806 million (€3,453 million at December 31, 2017). 

Millions of euro

Power plants:

- thermal

- hydroelectric

- geothermal

- nuclear

- alternative energy sources

Total power plants

Electricity distribution networks

Land, buildings, and other assets and equipment

TOTAL

2018

400

504

114

156

2,170

3,344

3,090

96

6,530

2017

577

450

224

127

2,819

4,197

2,627

33

6,857

Capital expenditure on power plants amounted to €3,344 

offset by the sale, on December 14, 2018, of Enel Green 

million,  a  decrease  of  €853  million  on  the  previous  year, 

Power  Uruguay  and  the  related  special-purpose  vehicle 

essentially  reflecting  decreased  investment  in  alterna-

Estrellada.

tive-energy  plants  in  Brazil,  Peru,  Mexico  and  the  United 

States.  Capital  expenditure  on  renewables  plants  mainly 

Reclassifications from/to assets held for sale mainly refer 

concerned  wind  farms,  in  the  amount  of  €1,792  million, 

to  the  carrying  value  of  three  solar  plants  in  Brazil  (€620 

and photovoltaic plants, in the amount of €375 million. 

million), which, following decisions taken by management, 

Capital expenditure on the electricity distribution network 

meet the requirements of IFRS 5 for classification in this 

amounted  to  €3,090  million,  an  increase  of  €463  million 

aggregate.  These  effects  were  partially  offset  by  the  re-

compared  with  the  previous  year,  and  mainly  concerned 

classification of the project companies relating to the Kaf-

service-quality improvements and activities relating to the 

ireas wind farm as no longer available for sale as a result 

replacement  of  electronic  meters  for  implementation  of 

of no longer meeting the conditions for continuing with the 

the Open Meter plan in Italy.

sale.

The changes in the scope of consolidation for 2018 mainly 

Other changes include the effects of IAS 29 on property, 

concerned  the  acquisitions  of  Parques  Eólicos  Gestinver 

plant and equipment as at January 1, 2018, and the effects 

(€139  million),  a  company  operating  in  the  production  of 

of  hyperinflation  as  of  December  31,  2018,  for  a  total  of 

wind energy, of Empresa de Alumbrado Eléctrico de Ceuta 

€1,130 million, as well as the effect of capitalizing interest 

(€65 million), a company operating in the distribution and 

on loans specifically dedicated to capital expenditure in the 

sale of electricity in the autonomous city of Ceuta in North 

amount  of  €77  million  (€167  million  in  2017),  as  detailed 

Africa, and of the Brazilian distribution company Enel Distri-

below.

buição São Paulo (€14 million). These effects were partially 

260

Annual Report 2018Millions of euro

Enel Green Power SpA

PH Chucas SA

Enel Green Power Brazil

Enel Green Power North 
America

Enel Green Power México

Enel Green Power South Africa

Enel Américas Group

Enel Chile Group

Endesa Group

Enel Produzione

Total

2018

Rate (%)

2017

Rate (%)

Change

4

-

19

9

3

6

16

9

4

7

77

1.7%

-

0.9%

0.5%

5.2%

6.3%

8.5%

7.7%

1.9%

4.8%

14

1

84

10

12

7

7

19

8

5

167

4.8%

6.1%

6.8%

1.3%

4.6%

7.8%

9.0%

5.2%

2.1%

4.8%

(10)

(1)

(65)

(1)

(9)

(1)

9

(10)

(4)

2

(90)

-71.4%

-

-77.4%

-10.0%

-75.0%

-14.3%

-

-52.6%

-50.0%

40.0%

-53.9%

At December 31, 2018, contractual commitments to purchase property, plant and equipment amounted to €583 million.

17. Infrastructure within the scope of “IFRIC 12 - 
Service concession arrangements”   

Service  concession  arrangements,  which  are  recognized 

The following table summarizes the salient details of those 

in  accordance  with  IFRIC  12,  regard  certain  infrastructure 

concessions.

serving concessions for electricity distribution in Brazil.

Millions of euro

Grantor

Activity Country

Concession 
period

Concession 
period 
remaining

Renewal 
option

Amount 
recognized 
among contract 
assets at Dec. 
31, 2018

Amount 
recognized 
among 
financial 
assets at Dec. 
31, 2018

Amount 
recognized 
among 
intangible 
assets at Dec. 
31, 2018

Enel 
Distribuição 
Rio

Enel 
Distribuição 
Ceará

Brazilian 
government

Electricity 
distribution

Brazilian 
government

Electricity 
distribution

Enel Green 
Power Mourão

Brazilian 
government

Power 
generation

Enel Green 
Power 
Paranapanema

Enel 
Distribuição 
Goiás

Enel Green 
Power Volta 
Grande

Enel 
Distribuição 
São Paulo

Total

Brazilian 
government

Power 
generation

Brazilian 
government

Electricity 
distribution

Brazilian 
government

Power 
generation

Brazilian 
government

Electricity 
distribution

Brazil

1997-2026

8 years

Yes

108

761

672

Brazil

1998-2028

10 years

Yes

36

425

648

Brazil

2016-2046

28 years

No

Brazil

2016-2046

28 years

No

-

-

Brazil

2015-2045

27 years

No

106

6

31

29

-

-

458

Brazil

2017-2047

29 years

No

-

320

-

Brazil

1998-2028

10 years

No

86

336

855

2,428

1,002

2,780

The  value  of  the  assets  at  the  end  of  the  concessions 

fair  value.  For  more  information,  see  note  47  “Assets 

classified  under  financial  assets  has  been  measured  at 

measured at fair value”.

261

Consolidated financial statements18. Leases 

The  Group,  in  the  role  of  lessee,  has  entered  into  finance 

In Peru, leases concern agreements related to financing for 

lease  agreements. They  include  certain  assets  which  the 

the Ventanilla combined-cycle plant (with a duration of eight 

Group  is  using  in  Spain,  Peru,  Italy  and  Greece.  In  Spain, 

years remunerated at an annual rate of Libor + 1.75%), as 

the  assets  relate  to  a  25-year  tolling  agreement  (18  years 

well as an agreement that financed construction of a new 

remaining) for which an analysis pursuant to IFRIC 4 identi-

open-cycle system at the Santa Rosa plant (with a duration 

fied an embedded finance lease, under which Endesa has 

of nine years and annual interest of Libor + 1.75%).

access to the generation capacity of a combined-cycle plant 

The  other  lease  agreements  regard  wind  plants  that  the 

for  which  the  toller,  Elecgas,  has  undertaken  to  transform 

Group  uses  in  Italy  (expiring  in  2030-2031  and  with  a  dis-

gas into electricity in exchange for a toll at a rate of 9.62%. 

count rate of between 4.95% and 5.5%).

The carrying amount of assets held under finance leases is 

reported in the following table.

Millions of euro

Property, plant and equipment

Intangible assets

Total

2018

714

-

714

2017

743

-

743

Change

-3.9%

-

-3.9%

(29)

-

(29)

The  following  table  reconciles  total  future  minimum  lease  payments  and  the  present  value,  broken  down  by  maturity 

based on the contracts deemed to fall within the scope of IAS 17-IFRIC 4.

Millions of euro

Periods

Within 1 year

Between 1 and 5 years

Beyond 5 years

Total

Financial expense

Present value of minimum lease payments

Future minimum 
payments

Present value of 
future minimum 
payments

Future minimum 
payments

Present value of 
future minimum 
payments

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

98

345

518

961

(306)

655

65

221

369

655

-

88

326

573

987

(293)

694

58

210

426

694

-

The Group, in the role of lessee, has entered also into oper-

Costs for operating leases are broken down in the follow-

ating lease agreements regarding the use of certain assets 

ing  table  into  minimum  payments,  contingent  rents  and 

for  industrial  purposes.  The  associated  lease  payments 

sublease payments. 

are expensed under “Services and other materials”. 

262

Annual Report 2018Millions of euro

Minimum lease payments

Contingent rents

Sublease payments

Total

The future minimum lease payments due by the Group under such leases break down by maturity as follows:

Millions of euro

Periods

Within 1 year

Beyond 1 year and within 5 years

Beyond 5 years

Total

19. Investment property - €135 million

Investment property at December 31, 2018 came to €135 million, an increase of €58 million year on year.

Millions of euro

Cost

Accumulated depreciation and impairment

Balance at Dec. 31, 2017

Assets entering service

Exchange rate differences

Change in scope of consolidation

Depreciation

Impairment losses

Other changes 

Total changes

Cost

Accumulated depreciation and impairment

Balance at Dec. 31, 2018

2018

2,441

10

-

2,451

2018

230

657

1,554

2,441

2018

121

44

77

-

-

12

(7)

(3)

56

58

179

44

135

The  Group’s  investment  property  consists  of  properties  in 

2018 from a building for the Group’s own use to investment 

Italy, Spain and Chile, which are free of restrictions on the 

property, as well as to the acquisition of the Brazilian distri-

realizability of the investment property or the remittance of 

bution company Enel Distribuição São Paulo.

income and proceeds of disposal. In addition, the Group has 

no contractual obligations to purchase, construct or develop 

For more information on the valuation of investment prop-

investment property or for repairs, maintenance or enhance-

erty, see notes 47 “Assets measured at fair value” and 47.1 

ments.

“Fair value of other assets”. 

The change for the year was mainly due to the reclassifica-

tion of the land at La Palma, the former offices of Gas y Elec-

tricidad Generación SAU, the use of which was changed in 

263

Consolidated financial statements20. Intangible assets - €19,014 million

A breakdown of and changes in intangible assets for 2018 are shown below:

Develop-
ment costs

Industrial patents 
and intellectual 
property rights

Concessions, 
licenses, 
trademarks and 
similar rights

Service 
concession 
arrangements

Assets under 
development 
and advances

Other

Contract costs

Total

31

22

9

4

16

(1)

-

(1)

(5)

-

-

1

-

14

42

19

23

2,148

14,171

4,840

3,060

814

1,840

1,633

2,626

2,219

-

12,538

2,214

11

6

442

-

841

57

233

814

520

(384)

(334)

(175)

8

(15)

1,440

(1)

(199)

-

6

74

-

1,003

968

(29)

54

(13)

(291)

(243)

-

-

(23)

39

(349)

(131)

-

566

(7)

(26)

-

-

-

(8)

-

6

52

171

985

2,352

15,246

6,899

3,294

308

97

129

(8)

-

(3)

(181)

-

-

23

-

57

-

-

-

25,064

8,340

16,724

220

1,351

-

-

-

-

-

(525)

2,462

(47)

(166)

(1,085)

-

-

451

-

(31)

45

75

45

505

2,290

986

29,804

1,987

1,705

4,119

2,479

-

481

10,790

365

13,541

2,780

815

985

505

19,014

Millions of euro

Cost

Accumulated 
amortization and 
impairment

Balance at Dec. 31, 
2017

Investments

Assets entering service

Exchange rate 
differences

Change in scope of 
consolidation

Disposals

Amortization

Impairment losses

Reversals of impairment 
losses

Other changes 

Reclassifications from/to 
assets held for sale

Total changes

Cost

Accumulated 
amortization and 
impairment

Balance at Dec. 31, 
2018

“Industrial  patents  and  intellectual  property  rights”  relate 

three and five years). 

mainly to costs incurred in purchasing software and open-

“Concessions, licenses, trademarks and similar rights” in-

ended software licenses. The most important applications 

clude the costs incurred for the acquisition of customers by 

relate to invoicing and customer management, the develop-

the foreign electricity distribution and gas sales companies. 

ment of Internet portals and the management of company 

Amortization is calculated on a straight-line basis over the 

systems. Amortization is calculated on a straight-line basis 

term of the average period of the relationship with custom-

over  the  asset’s  residual  useful  life  (on  average  between 

ers or of the concessions.

264

Annual Report 2018-

-

-

-

5,678

5,673

1,457

1,839

1,522

1,667

614

548

The following table reports service concession arrangements that do not fall within the scope of IFRIC 12 and had a bal-

ance as at December 31, 2018.

Millions of euro

Grantor

Activity

Country

Concession 
period

Concession 
period 
remaining

Renewal 
option

at Dec. 31, 
2018

Initial fair 
value

Endesa Distribución 
Eléctrica

Electricity 
distribution

-

Spain

Indefinite

Indefinite

Codensa

Republic of 
Colombia

Electricity 
distribution

Colombia

Indefinite

Indefinite

Enel Distribución Chile 
(formerly Chilectra)

Republic of 
Chile

Electricity 
distribution

Chile

Indefinite

Indefinite

Enel Distribución Perú 
(formerly Empresa de 
Distribución Eléctrica de 
Lima Norte)

Enel Distribuţie 
Muntenia

Republic of Peru

Romanian 
Ministry for the 
Economy

Electricity 
distribution

Electricity 
distribution

Peru

Indefinite

Indefinite

Romania

2005-2054

35 years

Yes

138

191

The  item  includes  assets  with  an  indefinite  useful  life  in 

“Impairment losses” amounted to €31 million in 2018. For 

the  amount  of  €9,271  million  (€9,445  million  at  Decem-

more information, see note 9.e.

ber 31, 2017), essentially accounted for by concessions for 

distribution  activities  in  Spain  (€5,678  million),  Colombia 

“Other changes” include the recognition as at January 1, 

(€1,457 million), Chile (€1,522 million), and Peru (€614 mil-

2018  of  contract  costs  as  well  as  the  reclassification  of 

lion), for which there is no statutory or currently predictable 

public-to-private  service  concession  agreements  (under 

expiration date. On the basis of the forecasts developed, 

development)  to  non-current  assets  deriving  from  con-

cash flows for each CGU, with which the various conces-

tracts with customers in Brazil in application of IFRS 15.

sions are associated, are sufficient to recover the carrying 

amount. The change during the year is essentially attribut-

“Reclassifications from/to assets held for sale” amounted 

able  to  changes  in  exchange  rates.  For  more  information 

to €45 million, and essentially refer to the reclassification 

on service concession arrangements, see note 26.

of the project companies related to the Kafireas wind farm 

as no longer available for sale as they no longer met the 

Changes in the scope of consolidation for 2018 mainly con-

conditions for continuing with the sale. 

cerned the acquisition of the Brazilian distribution company 

Enel Distribuição São Paulo (€2,411 million), reflecting the 

adjustments for the purchase price allocation and was only 

partially offset by disposals for the period.

265

Consolidated financial statements21. Goodwill - €14,273 million

Goodwill amounted to €14,273 million, an increase of €527 million over the previous year.

Millions of euro

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change in scope 
of cons.

Exchange rate diff.

Impairment losses

to assets held for sale

Other changes

at Dec. 31, 2018

Reclassifications from/

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(3)

(3)

(23)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(5)

22

Cost

11,177

1,209

1,420

276

561

530

54

106

328

579

23

426

3

Cumulative

impairment

(2,392)

Net carrying

amount

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(11)

(3)

(13)

8,785

1,209

1,420

276

561

530

54

95

328

579

20

413

3

(23)

17

16,692

(2,419)

14,273

Iberia (1)

Chile

Argentina

Peru

Colombia

Brazil

Central America

Enel Green Power North America

Enel X North America

Market Italy (2)

Enel Green Power Italy 

Romania (3)

Tynemouth Energy

Total

Cost

11,156

1,209

276

561

530

945

56

106

292

579

23

426

3

Cumulative 
impairment

Net carrying 
amount

(2,392)

-

-

-

-

-

-

(11)

-

-

-

(13)

-

8,764

1,209

276

561

530

945

56

95

292

579

23

413

3

21

-

-

-

-

466

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

16,162

(2,416)

13,746

489

-

-

-

-

-

32

1

-

14

-

-

-

-

47

(1)  Includes Endesa and Enel Green Power España.
(2)  Includes Enel Energia.
(3)  Includes Enel Distribuţie Muntenia, Enel Energie Muntenia and Enel Green Power Romania.

Changes in the scope of consolidation refer to the acquisi-

characteristics  of  their  business,  on  the  operational  rules 

tion of the Brazilian distribution company Enel Distribuição 

and regulations of the markets in which Enel operates, on 

São Paulo (€466 million), which reflects the adjustments to 

the  corporate  organization,  and  on  the  level  of  reporting 

the purchase price allocation, as well as to the acquisition 

monitored by management.

of Empresa de Alumbrado Eléctrico de Ceuta, a company 

operating  in  the  distribution  and  sale  of  electricity  in  the 

The recoverable value of the goodwill recognized was es-

autonomous city of Ceuta in North Africa.

timated by calculating the value in use of the CGUs using 

Reclassifications  from/to  assets  held  for  sale,  which 

expected  future  cash  flows  and  applying  an  appropriate 

amounted to €23 million, concern the goodwill associated 

discount rate, selected on the basis of market inputs such 

with the Brazil CGU  allocated to the three wind farms in 

as risk-free rates, betas and market-risk premiums. 

Brazil which during the year qualified for such classification 

Cash flows were determined on the basis of the best in-

discounted  cash  flow  models,  which  involve  estimating 

under IFRS 5.

formation available at the time of the estimate, taking ac-

count of the specific risks of each CGU, and drawn:

Impairment losses amounted to €3 million, and refer to the 

 > for the explicit period, from the 5-year Business Plan ap-

adjustment of the sale price of the Finale Emilia biomass 

proved by the Board of Directors of the Parent Company 

power generation plant.

on November 19, 2018, containing forecasts for volumes, 

revenue,  operating  costs,  capital  expenditure,  industrial 

The  criteria  used  to  identify  the  cash  generating  units 

and  commercial  organization  and  developments  in  the 

(CGUs)  were  essentially  based  –  in  line  with  manage-

main  macroeconomic  variables  (inflation,  nominal  inter-

ment’s  strategic  and  operational  vision  –  on  the  specific 

est rates and exchange rates) and commodity prices. The 

266

Annual Report 201821. Goodwill - €14,273 million

Goodwill amounted to €14,273 million, an increase of €527 million over the previous year.

Change in scope 

Cumulative 

Net carrying 

impairment

amount

(2,392)

21

8,764

1,209

276

561

530

945

56

95

292

579

23

413

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(11)

(13)

466

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Cost

11,156

1,209

276

561

530

945

56

106

292

579

23

426

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

32

1

14

Iberia (1)

Chile

Argentina

Peru

Colombia

Brazil

Central America

Enel Green Power North America

Enel X North America

Market Italy (2)

Enel Green Power Italy 

Romania (3)

Tynemouth Energy

Total

16,162

(2,416)

13,746

489

47

(1)  Includes Endesa and Enel Green Power España.

(2)  Includes Enel Energia.

(3)  Includes Enel Distribuţie Muntenia, Enel Energie Muntenia and Enel Green Power Romania.

Millions of euro

at Dec. 31, 2017

of cons.

Exchange rate diff.

Impairment losses

Reclassifications from/
to assets held for sale

Other changes

at Dec. 31, 2018

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(3)

-

-

(3)

-

-

-

-

-

(23)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(23)

-

-

-

-

-

-

(5)

-

22

-

-

-

-

17

Cost

11,177

1,209

276

561

530

1,420

54

106

328

579

23

426

3

Cumulative
impairment

(2,392)

-

-

-

-

-

-

(11)

-

-

(3)

(13)

-

Net carrying
amount

8,785

1,209

276

561

530

1,420

54

95

328

579

20

413

3

16,692

(2,419)

14,273

explicit  period  of  cash  flows  considered  in  impairment 

More  specifically,  the  terminal  value  was  calculated  as  a 

testing  differs  in  accordance  with  the  specific  features 

perpetuity or annuity with a nominal growth rate equal to 

and business cycles of the various CGUs being tested. 

the long-term rate of growth in electricity and/or inflation 

These  differences  are  generally  associated  with  the 

(depending  on  the  country  and  business  involved)  and  in 

different  average  times  needed  to  build  and  bring  into 

any case no higher than the average long-term growth rate 

service  the  plant  and  other  works  that  characterize  the 

of the reference market. The value in use calculated as de-

investments of the specific businesses that make up the 

scribed  above  was  found  to  be  greater  than  the  amount 

CGU  (conventional  thermal  generation,  nuclear  power, 

recognized on the balance sheet, with the exceptions dis-

renewables, distribution, etc.);

cussed below.

 > for  subsequent  years,  from  assumptions  concerning 

In order to verify the robustness of the value in use of the 

long-term  developments  in  the  main  variables  that  de-

CGUs,  sensitivity  analyses  were  conducted  for  the  main 

termine  cash  flows,  the  average  residual  useful  life  of 

drivers  of  the  values,  in  particular  WACC,  the  long-term 

assets or the duration of the concessions.

growth rate and margins, the outcomes of which fully sup-

ported that value.

267

Consolidated financial statementsAmount

at Dec. 31,

2017

8,764

1,209

276

561

530

945

56

95

292

579

23

413

3

1.7%

2.9%

8.6%

3.4%

2.9%

4.0%

1.4%

2.3%

2.3%

0.7%

1.9%

2.4%

n/a

6.9%

7.4%

18.7%

6.9%

9.3%

10.0%

8.2%

6.4%

10.3%

10.8%

7.3%

6.7%

n/a

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

n/a

Perpetuity/19 years

Perpetuity/23 years

Perpetuity/29 years

Perpetuity/27 years

Perpetuity/29 years

Perpetuity/26 years

26 years

25 years

15 years

15 years

Perpetuity/22 years

Perpetuity/19 years

n/a

The table below reports the composition of the main good-

rates applied and the time horizon over which the expected 

will  values  according  to  the  company  to  which  the  cash-

cash flows have been discounted.

generating  unit  (CGU)  belongs,  along  with  the  discount 

Millions of euro

Amount

Growth rate (1)

Pre-tax WACC 
discount rate (2)

Explicit period 
of cash flows

Terminal value (3)

Growth rate (1)

Pre-tax WACC

discount rate (2)

Explicit period

of cash flows

Terminal value (3)

Iberia (4)

Chile

Argentina

Peru

Colombia

Brazil

Central America

Enel Green Power North America

Enel X North America

Market Italy (5)

Enel Green Power Italy

Romania (6)

Tynemouth Energy

at Dec. 31,
2018

8,785

1,209

276

561

530

1,420

54

95

328

579

20

413

3

1.6%

2.6%

7.1%

3.4%

3.0%

4.0%

1.5%

2.3%

2.3%

0.7%

1.0%

2.4%

n/a

6.9%

7.5%

5 years

Perpetuity/24 years

5 years

Perpetuity/25 years

20.1%

5 years

Perpetuity

6.8%

9.3%

9.5%

9.0%

6.8%

10.3%

11.0%

6.7%

6.8%

n/a

5 years

Perpetuity/26 years

5 years

Perpetuity/28 years

5 years

Perpetuity/26 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

24 years

25 years

Perpetuity

15 years

5 years

Perpetuity/23 years

5 years

Perpetuity/18 years

n/a

n/a

(1)  Perpetual growth rate for cash flows after the explicit forecast period.
(2)  Pre-tax WACC calculated using the iterative method: the discount rate that ensures that the value in use calculated with pre-tax cash flows is equal 

to that calculated with post-tax cash flows discounted with the post-tax WACC.

(3)  The terminal value has been estimated on the basis of a perpetuity or an annuity with a rising yield for the years indicated in the column.
(4)  Includes Endesa and Enel Green Power España.
(5)  Goodwill allocated to the Market Italy CGU.
(6)  Includes Enel Distribuţie Muntenia, Enel Energie Muntenia and Enel Green Power Romania.

At December 31, 2018, impairment tests conducted for the CGUs to which goodwill was allocated pointed to no impair-

ment losses, similarly to 2017.

268

Annual Report 2018Millions of euro

Amount

Growth rate (1)

discount rate (2)

of cash flows

Terminal value (3)

Pre-tax WACC 

Explicit period 

Iberia (4)

Chile

Argentina

Peru

Colombia

Brazil

Central America

Enel Green Power North America

Enel X North America

Market Italy (5)

Enel Green Power Italy

Romania (6)

Tynemouth Energy

at Dec. 31,

2018

8,785

1,209

1,420

276

561

530

54

95

328

579

20

413

3

1.6%

2.6%

7.1%

3.4%

3.0%

4.0%

1.5%

2.3%

2.3%

0.7%

1.0%

2.4%

n/a

20.1%

5 years

Perpetuity

6.9%

7.5%

6.8%

9.3%

9.5%

9.0%

6.8%

10.3%

11.0%

6.7%

6.8%

n/a

5 years

Perpetuity/24 years

5 years

Perpetuity/25 years

5 years

Perpetuity/26 years

5 years

Perpetuity/28 years

5 years

Perpetuity/26 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

24 years

25 years

Perpetuity

15 years

5 years

Perpetuity/23 years

5 years

Perpetuity/18 years

n/a

n/a

(1)  Perpetual growth rate for cash flows after the explicit forecast period.

(2)  Pre-tax WACC calculated using the iterative method: the discount rate that ensures that the value in use calculated with pre-tax cash flows is equal 

to that calculated with post-tax cash flows discounted with the post-tax WACC.

(3)  The terminal value has been estimated on the basis of a perpetuity or an annuity with a rising yield for the years indicated in the column.

(4)  Includes Endesa and Enel Green Power España.

(5)  Goodwill allocated to the Market Italy CGU.

(6)  Includes Enel Distribuţie Muntenia, Enel Energie Muntenia and Enel Green Power Romania.

At December 31, 2018, impairment tests conducted for the CGUs to which goodwill was allocated pointed to no impair-

ment losses, similarly to 2017.

Amount

at Dec. 31,
2017

8,764

1,209

276

561

530

945

56

95

292

579

23

413

3

Growth rate (1)

Pre-tax WACC
discount rate (2)

Explicit period
of cash flows

Terminal value (3)

1.7%

2.9%

8.6%

3.4%

2.9%

4.0%

1.4%

2.3%

2.3%

0.7%

1.9%

2.4%

n/a

6.9%

7.4%

18.7%

6.9%

9.3%

10.0%

8.2%

6.4%

10.3%

10.8%

7.3%

6.7%

n/a

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

n/a

Perpetuity/19 years

Perpetuity/23 years

Perpetuity/29 years

Perpetuity/27 years

Perpetuity/29 years

Perpetuity/26 years

26 years

25 years

15 years

15 years

Perpetuity/22 years

Perpetuity/19 years

n/a

269

Consolidated financial statements22. Deferred tax assets and liabilities - €8,305 million and 
€8,650 million

The  following  table  details  changes  in  deferred  tax  assets 

as  well  as  the  amount  of  deferred  tax  assets  offsettable, 

and  liabilities  by  type  of  timing  difference  and  calculated 

where permitted, against deferred tax liabilities.

based on the tax rates established by applicable regulations, 

Millions of euro

Deferred tax assets:

-  differences in the value of intangible assets, 

property, plant and equipment

-  accruals to provisions for risks and charges and 
impairment losses with deferred deductibility

- tax loss carried forward

- measurement of financial instruments

- employee benefits 

- other items

Total

Deferred tax liabilities:

- differences on non-current and financial assets

- measurement of financial instruments

- other items

Total

Non-offsettable deferred tax assets

Non-offsettable deferred tax liabilities

Excess net deferred tax liabilities after any 
offsetting

Incr./(Decr.) taken 
to income statement

Incr./(Decr.)
taken to equity

Change in scope

of cons.

Exchange

differences

Other

changes

Reclassifications

of assets held for sale

at Dec. 31, 2017

at Dec. 31, 2018

1,617

1,439

167

690

604

1,837

6,354

6,051

237

2,060

8,348

(83)

9

336

(9)

(2)

(150)

101

(132)

10

202

80

-

-

-

118

51

(3)

166

-

146

-

146

135

288

46

3

209

32

713

610

-

61

671

3

(40)

(10)

(1)

(3)

(9)

(60)

(200)

(1)

(29)

(230)

(3)

30

(31)

-

10

1,026

1,032

295

11

(685)

(379)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(1)

(1)

14

14

1,669

1,726

508

801

869

2,732

8,305

6,638

403

1,609

8,650

4,581

3,116

1,810

At December 31, 2018, deferred tax assets, which are rec-

Distribuição Goiás (€274 million) and Enel Green Power SpA 

ognized when their recoverability is reasonably certain, to-

(€85 million) following the merger of 3Sun. 

taled €8,305 million (€6,354 million at December 31, 2017).

This  increase  was  only  partially  offset  by  the  increase  in 

Deferred tax assets increased by €1,951 million during the 

deferred tax assets on past losses in Argentina recognized 

year, essentially due to the change in the scope of consoli-

in 2017 in light of the improved earnings forecasts for the 

dation and the purchase price allocation of Enel Distribuição 

companies in that country.

São  Paulo  (€704  million)  and  application  of  the  new  IFRS 

It  should  also  be  noted  that  deferred  tax  assets  (in  the 

15, which led to recognition of the tax component on ad-

amount  of  €318  million)  were  not  recorded  in  relation  to 

justments  made  as  at  January  1,  2018,  regarding  certain 

prior tax losses in the amount of €1,218 million because, on 

balance  sheet  items,  mainly  for  e-distribuzione  (€1,066 

the basis of current estimates of future taxable income, it is 

million).  In  addition,  deferred  tax  assets  increased  due  to 

not certain that such assets will be recovered.

recognition of those resulting from the past losses of Enel 

270

Annual Report 2018Millions of euro

Deferred tax assets:

-  differences in the value of intangible assets, 

property, plant and equipment

-  accruals to provisions for risks and charges and 

impairment losses with deferred deductibility

- tax loss carried forward

- measurement of financial instruments

- employee benefits 

- other items

Total

Deferred tax liabilities:

- differences on non-current and financial assets

- measurement of financial instruments

- other items

Total

Non-offsettable deferred tax assets

Non-offsettable deferred tax liabilities

Excess net deferred tax liabilities after any 

offsetting

1,617

1,439

167

690

604

1,837

6,354

6,051

237

2,060

8,348

(83)

9

336

(9)

(2)

(150)

101

(132)

10

202

80

-

-

-

-

-

118

51

(3)

166

146

146

Incr./(Decr.) taken 

to income statement

Incr./(Decr.)

taken to equity

Change in scope
of cons.

Exchange
differences

Other
changes

Reclassifications
of assets held for sale

at Dec. 31, 2017

at Dec. 31, 2018

135

288

46

3

209

32

713

610

-

61

671

3

(40)

(10)

(1)

(3)

(9)

(60)

(200)

(1)

(29)

(230)

(3)

30

(31)

-

10

1,026

1,032

295

11

(685)

(379)

-

-

-

-

-

(1)

(1)

14

-

-

14

1,669

1,726

508

801

869

2,732

8,305

6,638

403

1,609

8,650

4,581

3,116

1,810

Deferred  tax  liabilities  amounted  to  €8,650  million  at  De-

(€655  million),  the  effect  of  application  of  IAS  29  to  the 

cember  31,  2018  (€8,348  million  at  December  31,  2017). 

Argentine companies (€189 million), and the tax effect as-

They  essentially  include  the  determination  of  the  tax  ef-

sociated  mainly  with  initial  application  of  IFRS  15  for  the 

fects of the value adjustments to assets acquired as part of 

capitalization of customer acquisition costs for Enel Energia 

the final allocation of the cost of acquisitions made in the 

(€98 million) and Endesa Energia (€24 million). 

various years and the deferred taxation in respect of the dif-

These increases were partially offset by the reversal, with 

ferences  between  depreciation  charged  for  tax  purposes, 

regard to distribution in Spain, of the deferred tax liabilities 

including accelerated depreciation, and depreciation based 

previously allocated for the postponement of recognition of 

on the estimated useful life of assets.

revenue related to customer connections (-€557 million), as 

Deferred tax liabilities increased by a total of €302 million, 

required by IFRS 15, and the reduction of the tax rate from 

due in particular to the change in the scope of consolida-

33% to 30% in Colombia due to tax reform (€61 million).

tion following the acquisition of Enel Distribuição São Paulo 

271

Consolidated financial statements23. Equity investments accounted for using the equity method - 
€2,099 million

Investments in joint arrangements and associated companies accounted for using the equity method are as follows:

Millions of euro

Joint arrangements

Slovak Power Holding

EGPNA Renewable Energy Partners

OpEn Fiber

Zacapa Topco Sàrl

Project Kino companies

Tejo Energia Produção e Distribuição de 
Energia Eléctrica

Rocky Caney Holding

Drift Sand Wind Project

Front Marítim del Besòs

Enel Green Power Bungala

RusEnergoSbyt

Energie Electrique de Tahaddart

Transmisora Eléctrica de Quillota

EF Solare Italia

PowerCrop

Centrales Hidroeléctricas de Aysén

Associates

Elica 2

Tecnatom

Suministradora Eléctrica de Cádiz

Compañía Eólica Tierras Altas

Newco Cogenerazione.Si

Other

Total

% held

Income 
effect

Change in
scope of cons.

Reclassifications from/to 

Dividends

assets held for sale

Other 

changes

at Dec. 31, 2017

at Dec. 31, 2018

50.0%

50.0%

50.0%

50.0%

20.0%

43.8%

-

50.0%

-

50.0%

49.5%

32.0%

50,0%

50.0%

50.0%

51.0%

30.0%

45.0%

33.5%

35.6%

20.0%

190

404

343

-

-

73

39

32

-

13

36

30

12

163

12

6

49

29

13

12

-

142

1,598

362

36

(56)

(5)

(2)

7

2

4

-

1

34

2

1

(9)

(12)

2

(49)

-

2

1

-

28

349

-

-

-

150

82

-

-

-

37

-

-

-

-

(135)

-

(8)

-

-

-

-

8

-

134

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(8)

(44)

(5)

(16)

(5)

(2)

(6)

(86)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

6

% held

50.0%

50.0%

50.0%

21.4%

20.0%

43.8%

20.0%

50.0%

61.4%

50.0%

49.5%

32.0%

50.0%

50.0%

50.0%

51.0%

30.0%

45.0%

33.5%

35.6%

20.0%

(55)

19

107

2

(1)

2

-

-

-

9

-

26

(1)

(3)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(7)

98

497

459

394

147

79

72

43

36

37

40

35

27

12

-

-

-

-

29

10

11

8

163

2,099

Income effects include the profits and losses recognized 

The  changes  in  the  scope  of  consolidation  refer  mainly 

by  the  companies  in  proportion  to  the  interest  that  the 

to  the  acquisition  of  the  special-purpose  vehicle  Zacapa 

Enel  Group  holds  and  refers  mainly  to  the  adjustment  of 

Topco Sàrl, which received 100% of the capital of Ufinet 

the value of the 50% stake in Slovak Power Holding (€362 

International, the leading operator of fiber-optic networks 

million), which in previous years had been written down. 

in  Latin  America,  to  the  measurement  using  the  equity 

These effects were only partially offset by the impairment 

method of the Mexican renewable companies (the “Proj-

of  the  Greek  project  companies  involved  in  the  develop-

ect Kino” companies) for the remaining portion attributable 

ment of wind plants on the Cyclades islands (€49 million) 

to the Group following the sale of 80% of their share capi-

and biomass development projects in Italy (€12 million). No 

tal. These effects were partially offset by the sale, on De-

indications of impairment were found for the other equity 

cember 27, 2018, of the joint venture EF Solare Italia held 

investments.

by Marte Srl for €214 million. 

272

Annual Report 201823. Equity investments accounted for using the equity method - 

€2,099 million

Investments in joint arrangements and associated companies accounted for using the equity method are as follows:

Tejo Energia Produção e Distribuição de 

EGPNA Renewable Energy Partners

Millions of euro

Joint arrangements

Slovak Power Holding

OpEn Fiber

Zacapa Topco Sàrl

Project Kino companies

Energia Eléctrica

Rocky Caney Holding

Drift Sand Wind Project

Front Marítim del Besòs

Enel Green Power Bungala

RusEnergoSbyt

Energie Electrique de Tahaddart

Transmisora Eléctrica de Quillota

Centrales Hidroeléctricas de Aysén

EF Solare Italia

PowerCrop

Associates

Elica 2

Tecnatom

Suministradora Eléctrica de Cádiz

Compañía Eólica Tierras Altas

Newco Cogenerazione.Si

Other

Total

50.0%

50.0%

50.0%

50.0%

20.0%

43.8%

50.0%

-

-

50.0%

49.5%

32.0%

50,0%

50.0%

50.0%

51.0%

30.0%

45.0%

33.5%

35.6%

20.0%

190

404

343

-

-

73

39

32

-

13

36

30

12

163

12

6

49

29

13

12

-

142

1,598

362

36

(56)

(5)

(2)

7

2

4

-

1

2

1

-

2

1

-

34

(9)

(12)

2

(49)

28

349

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

150

82

37

(135)

(8)

8

134

% held

Income 

effect

Change in

scope of cons.

Dividends

Reclassifications from/to 
assets held for sale

Other 
changes

at Dec. 31, 2017

at Dec. 31, 2018

-

-

-

-

-

(8)

-

-

-

-

(44)

(5)

-

(16)

-

-

-

-

(5)

(2)

-

(6)

(86)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

6

(55)

19

107

2

(1)

-

2

-

-

26

9

-

(1)

(3)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(7)

98

497

459

394

147

79

72

43

36

37

40

35

27

12

-

-

-

-

29

10

11

8

163

2,099

% held

50.0%

50.0%

50.0%

21.4%

20.0%

43.8%

20.0%

50.0%

61.4%

50.0%

49.5%

32.0%

50.0%

50.0%

50.0%

51.0%

30.0%

45.0%

33.5%

35.6%

20.0%

Other changes mainly include the pro-rated changes in the 

It should also be noted that application of the equity meth-

OCI reserves or other changes recognized directly in eq-

od to the investment in RusEnergoSbyt incorporates im-

uity. In particular, €55 million for Slovak Power Holding re-

plicit goodwill of €27 million.

fers to OCI changes on cash flow hedge derivatives, while 

€107 million for OpEn Fiber is attributable to an increase in 

reserves for future capital increases by shareholders (€125 

million) and OCI reserves for cash flow hedge derivatives 

(-€18 million).

273

Consolidated financial statementsThe following table provides a summary of financial infor-

Group  not  classified  as  held  for  sale  in  accordance  with 

mation  for  each  joint  arrangement  and  associate  of  the 

IFRS 5.

Millions of euro

Non-current assets

Current assets

Total assets

Non-current liabilities

Current liabilities

Total liabilities

Shareholders’ equity

at Dec. 
31, 2018

at  Dec.
 31, 2017

at Dec. 
31, 2018

at  Dec.
 31, 2017

at Dec. 
31, 2018

at  Dec.
 31, 2017

at Dec. 

31, 2018

at  Dec.

 31, 2017

at Dec. 

31, 2018

at  Dec.

 31, 2017

at Dec. 

31, 2018

at  Dec.

 31, 2017

at Dec. 

31, 2018

at  Dec.

 31, 2017

Joint arrangements

Slovak Power Holding

OpEn Fiber

Zacapa Topco Sàrl 

RusEnergoSbyt

Tejo Energia Produção e 
Distribuição de Energia 
Eléctrica

Energie Electrique de 
Tahaddart

Associates

Tecnatom

Suministradora Eléctrica 
de Cádiz

Compañía Eólica Tierras 
Altas

9,295

2,084

1,343

3

9,079

1,224

-

4

203

250

91

51

6

6

93

74

71

29

922

313

81

116

163

11

67

70

27

757

125

-

138

149

27

59

24

6

10,217

2,397

1,424

119

366

102

118

76

33

9,836

1,349

-

142

399

120

133

95

35

129

126

102

198

231

168

168

5,643

1,043

669

-

72

8

29

26

3

5,298

369

-

-

10

25

23

2

981

565

65

112

9

24

21

2

981

281

-

127

16

43

34

1

6,624

1,608

734

112

17

53

47

5

6,279

3,593

3,557

650

-

127

26

68

57

3

789

690

7

85

65

29

28

699

-

15

94

65

38

32

274

Annual Report 2018Millions of euro

Non-current assets

Current assets

Total assets

Non-current liabilities

Current liabilities

Total liabilities

Shareholders’ equity

at Dec. 

31, 2018

at  Dec.

 31, 2017

at Dec. 

31, 2018

at  Dec.

 31, 2017

at Dec. 

31, 2018

at  Dec.

 31, 2017

at Dec. 
31, 2018

at  Dec.
 31, 2017

at Dec. 
31, 2018

at  Dec.
 31, 2017

at Dec. 
31, 2018

at  Dec.
 31, 2017

at Dec. 
31, 2018

at  Dec.
 31, 2017

Joint arrangements

Slovak Power Holding

OpEn Fiber

Zacapa Topco Sàrl 

RusEnergoSbyt

Tejo Energia Produção e 

Distribuição de Energia 

Eléctrica

Energie Electrique de 

Tahaddart

Associates

Tecnatom

Suministradora Eléctrica 

de Cádiz

Compañía Eólica Tierras 

Altas

203

250

9,295

2,084

1,343

3

91

51

6

6

9,079

1,224

-

4

93

74

71

29

922

313

81

116

163

11

67

70

27

757

125

-

138

149

27

59

24

6

10,217

2,397

1,424

119

366

102

118

76

33

9,836

1,349

-

142

399

120

133

95

35

5,643

1,043

669

-

72

8

29

26

3

5,298

369

-

-

981

565

65

112

981

281

-

127

6,624

1,608

734

112

6,279

3,593

3,557

650

-

127

789

690

7

699

-

15

129

126

102

198

231

168

168

10

25

23

2

9

24

21

2

16

43

34

1

17

53

47

5

26

68

57

3

85

65

29

28

94

65

38

32

275

Consolidated financial statementsMillions of euro

Total revenue

Income before taxes

Net income from
continuing operations

at Dec. 
31, 2018

at  Dec.
 31, 2017

at Dec. 
31, 2018

at  Dec.
 31, 2017

at Dec. 
31, 2018

at  Dec.
 31, 2017

Joint arrangements

Slovak Power Holding

2,587

2,362

OpEn Fiber

Zacapa Topco Sàrl

114

91

68

-

RusEnergoSbyt

2,378

2,515

205

(162)

(21)

88

Tejo Energia Produção e 
Distribuição de Energia 
Eléctrica

Energie Electrique de 
Tahaddart

Associates

Tecnatom

Suministradora Eléctrica 
de Cádiz

Compañía Eólica Tierras 
Altas

24. Derivatives 

234

267

30

35

97

10

12

56

57

5

11

7

-

6

4

141

(15)

-

106

34

30

(9)

3

2

103

(127)

(25)

70

21

5

-

6

3

104

(11)

-

85

23

21

(9)

3

1

Millions of euro

Non-current

Current

Derivative financial assets

Derivative financial liabilities

1,005

2,609

702

2,998

3,914

4,343

2,309

2,260

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

For more information on derivatives classified as non-current financial assets, please see note 46 for hedging derivatives 

and trading derivatives.

276

Annual Report 201825. Current/Non-current contract assets/(liabilities)

Millions of euro

Non-current

Current

Contract assets 

Contract liabilities 

346

6,306

-

-

135

1,095

-

-

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Non-current assets deriving from contracts with customers 

ers  concern  the  recognition  as  at  January  1,  2018,  in  ap-

refer  mainly  to  assets  under  development  resulting  from 

plication  of  IFRS  15  and  taking  account  of  the  regulatory 

public-to-private  service  concession  arrangements  recog-

obligations  applicable  in  the  various  jurisdictions  in  which 

nized  in  accordance  with  IFRIC  12  and  which  have  an  ex-

the Group operates, of the contract liabilities related to rev-

piration  of  beyond  12  months  (€336  million). These  cases 

enue from contracts for connection to the electricity grid, 

arise  when  the  concession  holder  has  not  yet  obtained 

which  had  previously  been  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  at 

the full right to recognize the asset from the grantor at the 

the moment of the connection. The figure at December 31, 

hypothetical conclusion of the concession arrangement in 

2018  is  mainly  attributable  to  distribution  in  Italy  (€3,613 

that  there  remains  a  contractual  obligation  to  ensure  that 

million), Spain (€2,251 million), and Romania (€405 million). 

the asset becomes operational. It should also be noted that 

For more information, see note 2 to the consolidated finan-

the figure at December 31, 2018 includes investments for 

cial statements.

the  period  in  the  amount  of  €271  million,  €80  million  of 

which deriving from the acquisition of Enel Distribuição São 

Current  liabilities  deriving  from  contract  with  customers 

Paulo.

include the contract liabilities related to revenue from con-

nections to the electricity grid expiring within 12 months in 

Current  assets  deriving  from  contracts  with  customers 

the amount of €726 million recognized in Italy and Spain, 

mainly concern assets in respect of construction contracts 

as well as liabilities for construction work in progress (€326 

(€109 million) that are still open, payment of which is sub-

million).

ject to satisfaction of a performance obligation.

The  comparative  figures  for  2017  have  not  been  reclassi-

fied, given that IFRS 15 has been adopted initially using the 

Non-current liabilities deriving from contracts with custom-

simplified approach.  

277

Consolidated financial statements26. Other non-current financial assets - €5,769 million

Millions of euro

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

Equity investments in other companies measured at fair value

63

58

Receivables and securities included in net financial debt (see 
note 26.1)

Service concession arrangements

Non-current prepaid financial expense

Total

3,272

2,415

19

5,769

2,444

1,476

24

4,002

5

828

939

(5)

1,767

8.6%

33.9%

63.6%

-20.8%

44.2%

Total non-current financial assets increased by €1,767 mil-

structures  involved  in  concession  arrangements,  which 

lion in 2018 as compared with the previous year. In particu-

have been recognized in accordance with IFRIC 12.

lar, the change reflects an increase in receivables included 

in  net  financial  debt,  as  discussed  in  note  26.1,  and  ser-

Equity  investments  in  other  companies  measured  at  fair 

vice concession arrangements, the €855 million increase 

value  include,  in  accordance  with  IFRS  9,  the  balance  of 

in which is mainly attributable to the consolidation of Enel 

equity  investments  in  other  companies  previously  mea-

Distribuição São Paulo. Service concession arrangements 

sured at cost. The change is mainly due to the adjustments 

concern amounts paid to the licensing authorities for the 

detailed below: 

construction  and/or  improvement  of  public-service  infra-

Millions of euro

% held

% held

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

Galsi 

Empresa Propietaria de la Red SA

European Energy Exchange

Athonet Srl

Korea Line Corporation

TAE Technologies Inc.

Echelon

Other

Total

17.6%

11.1%

2.2%

16.0%

0.3%

1.2%

-

14

17

8

7

2

1

-

14

63

17.6%

11.1%

2.2%

-

0.3%

1.2%

7.1%

17

5

6

-

2

5

1

22

58

(3)

12

2

7

-

(4)

(1)

(8)

5

278

Annual Report 201826.1 Other non-current financial assets included in net financial debt

Millions of euro

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

Securities at FVOCI

360

382

Financial receivables in respect of Spanish electrical system 
deficit

Other financial receivables

Total

-

2,912

3,272

3

2,059

2,444

(22)

(3)

853

828

-5.8%

-

41.4%

33.9%

Securities  measured  at  FVOCI  represent  financial  instru-

the sale of the 50% stake in Slovak Power Holding fol-

ments  in  which  the  Dutch  insurance  companies  invest  a 

lowing the update to the pricing formula included in the 

portion of their liquidity.

agreements with EPH. The change for the year takes ac-

count of a number of parameters, including the evolution 

Other  financial  receivables  increased  by  €853  million  in 

of Slovenské elektrárne’s net financial position, trends in 

2018 compared with the previous year. The change mainly 

energy prices on the Slovakian market, the levels of oper-

reflects the following factors:

ating efficiency of Slovenské elektrárne based on bench-

 > an  increase  of  €427  million  in  the  financial  receivable 

marks established in the agreement, and the enterprise 

held  by  Enel  Finance  International  from  the  “Project 

value of Mochovce units 3 and 4.

Kino” companies following their deconsolidation;

These increases were only partially offset by the decrease 

 > an  adjustment  in  the  fair  value,  in  the  amount  of  €320 

in security deposits of €106 million.

million,  of  the  financial  receivable  arising  as  a  result  of 

27. Other non-current assets - €1,272 million

Millions of euro

Receivables from institutional market operators

Other receivables

Total

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

200

1,072

1,272

200

864

1,064

-

208

208

-

24.1%

19.5%

Receivables  from  institutional  market  operators  came  to 

monetary  grants  to  be  received  in  respect  of  green  cer-

€200 million at December 31, 2018, remaining essentially 

tificates totaling €50 million (€61 million at December 31, 

unchanged compared with the previous year. 

2017). 

At December 31, 2018, other receivables mainly regarded 

of Enel Distribuição São Paulo and the contingent consid-

tax receivables in the amount of €231 million (€261 million 

eration  (€91  million)  related  to  development  of  new  proj-

at  December  31,  2017),  security  deposits  in  the  amount 

ects (the High Lonesome, Outlaw and Road Runner wind 

of €307 million (€189 million at the end of 2017), and non-

farms). 

The  change  for  the  year  mainly  reflects  the  consolidation 

279

Consolidated financial statements28. Inventories - €2,818 million

Millions of euro

Raw materials, consumables and supplies:

 - fuel

 - materials, equipment and other inventories

Total

Environmental certificates:

 - CO2 emissions allowances
- green certificates

- white certificates

Total

Buildings available for sale

Payments on account 

TOTAL

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

1,260

1,345

2,605

119

16

-

135

57

21

1,215

1,136

2,351

287

14

1

302

62

7

2,818

2,722

45

209

254

(168)

2

(1)

(167)

(5)

14

96

3.7%

18.4%

10.8%

-58.5%

14.3%

-

-55.3%

-8.1%

-

3.5%

Raw  materials,  consumables  and  supplies  amounted  to 

components, as well as an increase in natural gas invento-

€2,605  million  at  December  31,  2018  (€2,351  million  in 

ries.

2017),  and  consist  of  fuel  inventories,  particularly  natural 

gas,  to  cover  the  requirements  of  the  generation  compa-

Inventories  of  CO2  emissions  allowances,  on  the  other 
hand, decreased due to compliance by the Group and lower 

nies and trading activities, as well as materials and equip-

allowances for trading purposes. 

ment  for  the  operation,  maintenance  and  construction  of 

Buildings  available  for  sale  are  related  to  the  remaining 

plants and distribution networks. 

units from the Group’s real estate portfolio and are primar-

During the year, the overall increase in inventories (€96 mil-

ily civil buildings. 

lion) was mainly due to the increase in the latter of these 

280

Annual Report 201829. Trade receivables - €13,587 million

Millions of euro

Customers:

 - sale and transport of electricity

 - distribution and sale of gas 

 - other assets

Total customer receivables

Trade receivables due from associates and joint arrangements

TOTAL

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

8,556

1,145

3,687

13,388

199

13,587

11,123

2,029

1,234

14,386

143

14,529

(2,567)

(884)

2,453

(998)

56

(942)

-23.1%

-43.6%

-

-6.9%

39.2%

-6.5%

Trade  receivables  from  customers  are  recognized  net  of 

receivables for the sale and transport of electricity and for 

allowances  for  doubtful  accounts,  which  totaled  €2,828 

the sale of natural gas, to an increase in allowances, and to 

million at the end of the year, as compared with a balance 

the increased use of factoring. 

of €2,402 million at the end of the previous year. Specifi-

For  more  information  on  trade  receivables,  see  note  43 

cally, the reduction for the period was mainly due to lower 

“Financial instruments”.

30. Other current financial assets - €5,160 million

Millions of euro

Current financial assets included in net financial debt

Other

Total

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

5,003

157

5,160

4,458

156

4,614

545

1

546

12.2%

0.6%

11.8%

30.1 Other current financial assets included in net financial debt - 
€5,003 million

Millions of euro

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

Short-term portion of long-term financial receivables

1,522

1,094

Receivables for factoring

Securities at FVOCI

Financial receivables and cash collateral

Other

Total

-

72

2,559

850

5,003

42

69

2,664

589

4,458

428

(42)

3

(105)

261

545

39.1%

-

4.3%

-3.9%

44.3%

12.2%

Other current financial assets included in net financial debt 

increased by €428 million due mainly to the increase in fi-

totaled  €5,003  million  (€4,458  million  at  December  31, 

nancial receivables from the Spanish electricity system for 

2017). 

the financing of the rate deficit, as well as to the consolida-

The  change  is  mainly  attributable  to  the  increase  in  the 

tion of Enel Distribuição São Paulo. 

short-term portion of long-term financial receivables, which 

The  aggregate  “Other”  also  increased,  by  €261  million, 

281

Consolidated financial statementsdue  to  the  increase  in  financial  receivables  recognized  by 

Financial receivables and cash collateral, on the other hand, 

Enel  Finance  International  from  the  Mexican  companies 

decreased by €105 million following a reduction in cash col-

of “Project Kino”, which are accounted for using the equity 

lateral  paid  to  counterparties  for  transactions  in  over-the-

method. 

counter derivatives on interest rates and exchange rates. 

31. Other current assets - €2,983 million

Millions of euro

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

Receivables from institutional market operators

Advances to suppliers

Receivables due from employees

Receivables due from others

Sundry tax receivables

Accrued operating income and prepaid expenses

Revenue for construction contracts

745

299

30

1,139

622

148

-

853

217

20

872

517

150

66

Total

2,983

2,695

(108)

-12.7%

82

10

267

105

(2)

(66)

288

37.8%

50.0%

30.6%

20.3%

-1.3%

-

10.7%

Receivables  from  institutional  market  operators  include  re-

mainly attributable to the sale of the eight renewables com-

ceivables  in  respect  of  the  Italian  system  in  the  amount  of 

panies in Mexico, as this item includes the receivable of Enel 

€526  million  (€575  million  at  December  31,  2017)  and  the 

Green  Power  SpA  from  the  institutional  investor  Caisse  de 

Spanish system in the amount of €185 million (€260 million at 

dépôt et placement du Québec and from the investment ve-

December 31, 2017). The reduction for the period mainly re-

hicle CKD Infraestructura México SA de Cv. 

flects the collection of the 2017 social bonus reimbursement, 

The  increase  of  €105  million  in  sundry  tax  receivables  was 

relating to financial years 2014, 2015 and 2016 following a rul-

due to greater VAT prepayments compared with the amount 

ing  in  favor  of  Endesa.  Including  the  portion  of  receivables 

paid in 2017. 

classified as long-term in the amount of €200 million (€200 

Revenue for construction contracts at December 31, 2018 (in 

million in 2017), receivables due from institutional market op-

the amount of €135 million) has been reclassified to assets 

erators  at  December  31,  2018  totaled  €945  million  (€1,053 

deriving from contracts with customers following application 

million at December 31, 2017), with payables of €4,117 mil-

of  the  simplified  approach  allowed  under  IFRS  15.  For  this 

lion (€5,029 million at December 31, 2017). 

reason, the balances at December 31, 2017 (€66 million) have 

The €267 million increase in receivables due from others is 

not been reclassified.

282

Annual Report 201832. Cash and cash equivalents - €6,630 million

Cash and cash equivalents, detailed in the table below, are 

lion essentially in respect of deposits pledged to secure 

not restricted by any encumbrances, apart from €52 mil-

transactions carried out.

Millions of euro

Bank and post office deposits

Cash and cash equivalents on hand

Other investments of liquidity

Total

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

5,531

328

771

6,630

6,487

343

191

7,021

(956)

(15)

580

(391)

-14.7%

-4.4%

-

-5.6%

33. Assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale - 
€688 million and €407 million

Changes in assets held for sale during 2018 may be broken down as follows:

Millions of euro

Property, plant and equipment

Intangible assets

Goodwill

Deferred tax assets

Investments accounted for using the equity method

Non-current financial assets

Other non-current assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Current financial assets

Inventories, trade receivables, and other current assets

Reclassification 
from/to current 
and non-current 
assets

Disposals and 
change in scope 
of consolidation

at Dec. 31,
2017

Other 
changes

at Dec. 31,
2018

1,501

87

38

109

6

-

2

30

3

193

550

(45)

23

1

(6)

-

(2)

18

-

30

(1,884)

(36)

(38)

(118)

-

-

-

(105)

-

(231)

444

(1)

-

8

-

-

1

78

(3)

35

611

5

23

-

-

-

1

21

-

27

Total

1,970

569

(2,412)

561

688

283

Consolidated financial statementsChanges in liabilities in 2018 were as follows:

Millions of euro

Long-term borrowings

Employee benefits

Provisions for risks and charges, non-
current portion

Deferred tax liabilities

Non-current financial liabilities

Other non-current liabilities

Short-term borrowings

Other current financial liabilities

Provisions for risks and charges, current 
portion

Trade payables and other current liabilities

Total

at Dec.
31, 2017

416

-

-

113

-

58

980

2

-

160

1,729

Reclassification 
from/to current and 
non-current assets

Disposals and 
change in scope of 
consolidation

Other changes

at Dec. 31, 2018

(282)

(1,429)

1,394

-

2

(14)

-

(53)

(685)

3

-

12

(1,017)

-

(1)

(116)

-

-

-

-

-

(41)

(1,587)

-

-

17

-

-

(11)

(3)

-

(115)

1,282

99

-

1

-

-

5

284

2

-

16

407

Assets  and  liabilities  held  for  sale  at  December  31,  2018 

an 80% stake in eight Mexican project companies (“Project 

amount to €688 million and €407 million respectively and 

Kino”) classified as held for sale as of December 31, 2017, 

mainly regard the carrying amount of three solar plants in 

and  now  accounted  for  using  the  equity  method  for  the 

Brazil,  which,  following  decisions  by  management,  meet 

remaining share attributable to the Group, and the reclas-

the  requirements  of  IFRS  5  for  classification  as  held  for 

sification of the project companies relating to the Kafireas 

sale.

wind farm as no longer available for sale as the conditions 

The change for the period essentially concerns the sale of 

for the sale were no longer met. 

34. Shareholders’ equity - €47,852 million

34.1 Equity attributable to shareholders of the Parent Company - 
€31,720 million

Share capital - €10,167 million
At December 31, 2018, the share capital of Enel SpA – con-

sidering  that  as  at  December  31,  2017,  there  were  no  ap-

proved stock option plans (and thus no options exercised) – 

amounted to €10,166,679,946 fully subscribed and paid up, 

represented by the same number of ordinary shares with a 

par value of €1.00 each.

At December 31, 2018, based on the shareholders register 

vestment” (represented by shares with voting rights, shares 

in securities lending arrangements and other long positions 

with cash settlement involving contracts for differences) of 

4.827%  as  at  September  5,  2018  for  asset  management 

purposes. As from that moment, BlackRock is exempt from 

the  requirements  to  notify  significant  investments  in  Enel 

pursuant to Article 119-bis, paragraphs 7 and 8, of the Issu-

ers’ Regulation approved with CONSOB Resolution 11971 of 

and the notices submitted to CONSOB and received by the 

May 14, 1999.

company  pursuant  to  Article  120  of  Legislative  Decree  58 

of February 24, 1998, as well as other available information, 

Other reserves - €1,700 million

shareholders with an interest of greater than 3% in the com-

pany’s share capital were the Ministry for the Economy and 

Finance (with a 23.585% stake). In addition, BlackRock Inc. 

Share premium reserve - €7,489 million
Pursuant to Article 2431 of the Italian Civil Code, the share 

reported that it held, through subsidiaries, an “aggregate in-

premium reserve contains, in the case of the issue of shares 

284

Annual Report 2018at a price above par, the difference between the issue price 

the incentivized tax rules in the countries in which those in-

of  the  shares  and  their  par  value,  including  those  resulting 

struments are held.

from conversion from bonds. The reserve, which is a capital 

reserve,  may  not  be  distributed  until  the  legal  reserve  has 

reached the threshold established under Article 2430 of the 

Italian Civil Code.

Legal reserve - €2,034 million
The legal reserve is formed of the part of net income that, 

Reserve from equity investments 
accounted for using the equity method - 
€(63) million 
The reserve reports the share of comprehensive income to 

be recognized directly in equity of companies accounted for 

using the equity method. The cumulative tax effect is equal 

pursuant to Article 2430 of the Italian Civil Code, cannot be 

to €22 million.

distributed as dividends.

Other reserves - €2,262 million
These include €2,215 million related to the remaining portion 

of the value adjustments carried out when Enel was trans-

Reserve from remeasurement of net 
liabilities/(assets) of defined benefit 
plans - €(714) million
This reserve includes all actuarial gains and losses, net of tax 

formed from a public entity to a joint-stock company.

effects.  The  change  is  mainly  attributable  to  the  decrease 

Pursuant to Article 47 of the Uniform Income Tax Code (Tes-

in net actuarial losses recognized during the period, mainly 

to Unico Imposte sul Reddito, or “TUIR”), this amount does 

reflecting changes in the discount rate. The cumulative tax 

not constitute taxable income when distributed.

effect is equal to €121 million.

Reserve from translation of financial 
statements in currencies other than euro 
- €(3,317) million
The decrease for the year, of €703 million, was mainly due to 

Reserve from disposal of equity interests 
without loss of control - €(2,381) million
This item mainly reports:

 > the gain posted on the public offering of Enel Green Pow-

the net strengthening of the functional currency against the 

er shares, net of expenses associated with the disposal 

foreign currencies used by subsidiaries.

and the related taxation;

Reserves from measurement of cash 
flow hedge financial instruments - 
€(1,745) million
These include the net charges recognized in equity from the 

 > the  sale  of  minority  interests  recognized  as  a  result  of 

the  Enersis  (now  Enel Américas  and  Enel  Chile)  capital 

increase;

 > the capital loss, net of expenses associated with the dis-

posal and the related taxation, from the public offering of 

measurement of cash flow hedge derivatives. The cumula-

21.92% of Endesa;

tive tax effect is equal to €513 million.

 > the  income  from  the  disposal  of  the  minority  interest 

Reserves from measurement of costs of 
hedging financial instruments - 
€(258) million
As  of  January  1,  2018,  in  application  of  IFRS  9,  these  re-

in Enel Green Power North America Renewable Energy 

Partners;

 > the effects of the merger into Enel Américas of Endesa 

Américas and Chilectra Américas;

 > the disposal to third parties of a minority interest without 

serves  include  the  change  in  fair  value  of  currency  basis 

loss of control in Enel Green Power North America Re-

points and forward points.

newable Energy Partners.

Reserves from measurement of financial 
instruments at FVOCI - €16 million
These include net unrealized income from the measurement 

at fair value of financial assets. 

The increase of €36 million for the year is mainly attributable 

to the sale of the 7.1% stake in Echelon Corporation.

The  change  for  the  period  amounted  to  €17  million,  and 

refers to the income deriving from the sale of minority in-

terests in certain South African companies. 

Reserve from acquisitions of non-
controlling interests - €(1,623) million
This reserve mainly includes the surplus of acquisition pric-

There is no cumulative tax effect on the reserve in view of 

es with respect to the carrying value of the equity acquired 

285

Consolidated financial statementsfollowing the acquisition from third parties of further inter-

on  the  provisions  of  the  two  share  swap  agreements  with 

ests in companies already controlled in South America and 

a  financial  institution  in  order  to  increase  the  stake  in  Enel 

in Italy (Enel Green Power SpA).

Américas to a maximum of 5%.

The decrease for the period, of €460 million, mainly reflects 

to the effects of:

 > the  “Elqui”  transaction,  which  resulted  in  a  consolidated 

increase in the total investment held in Enel Chile of 1.3%, 

the combined effect of the sale of 38% of Enel Green Power 

Chile, following the merger of Enel Green Power Latin Amer-

ica SA into Enel Chile, and of the public tender for Enel Gen-

eración Chile, which resulted in the purchase of an additional 

33.6%;

Retained earnings/(Loss carried forward) 
- €19,853 million
This reserve reports earnings from previous years that have 

not been distributed or allocated to other reserves.

The  table  below  shows  the  changes  in  gains  and  losses 

recognized directly in other comprehensive income, includ-

ing non-controlling interests, with specific reporting of the 

 > the increase in the 2.43% interest in Enel Américas based 

related tax effects.

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

Of which 
sharehold-
ers of the 
Parent 
Company

Of which 
non-con-
trolling 
interests

Gains/
(Losses) 
recognized 
in equity for 
the year

Total

Released 
to income 
statement

at Dec. 31, 2018

Of which 
sharehold-
ers of the 
Parent 
Company

Of which 
non-con-
trolling 
interests

Of which 
sharehold-
ers of the 
Parent 
Company

Of which 
non-con-
trolling 
interests

Total

Taxes

Total

(5,422)

(2,597)

(2,825)

(1,287)

-

-

(1,287)

(609)

(678)

(6,709)

(3,206)

(3,503)

(1,455)

(1,230)

(225)

(101)

(519)

68

(552)

(491)

(61)

(2,007)

(1,721)

(286)

(348)

(348)

-

83

(1)

-

(1)

(3)

(52)

(54)

(23)

(23)

2

-

(62)

12

(853)

(664)

(189)

(172)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

83

90

(7)

(265)

(258)

(7)

(3)

(3)

-

(4)

(3)

(1)

5

(57)

(58)

1

(109)

(112)

-

12

12

-

(11)

(11)

3

-

52

(120)

(63)

(57)

(973)

(727)

(246)

(8,154)

(4,916)

(3,238)

(1,530)

(519)

125 (1,924)

(1,122)

(802) (10,078)

(6,038)

(4,040)

Millions of euro

Reserve from 
translation 
of financial 
statements in 
currencies other 
than euro

Reserves from 
measurement 
of cash flow 
hedge financial 
instruments

Reserves from 
measurement 
of costs of 
hedging financial 
instruments 

Reserves from 
measurement of 
financial assets 
at FVOCI

Share of OCI 
of associates 
accounted for 
using the equity 
method

Reserves from 
measurement 
of equity 
investments in 
other companies

Reserve from 
remeasurement 
of net liabilities/
(assets) of 
defined benefit 
plans

Total gains/
(losses) 
recognized in 
equity

286

Annual Report 201834.2 Dividends

Net dividends paid in 2017

Dividends for 2016

Interim dividends for 2017 (1)

Special dividends

Total dividends paid in 2017

Net dividends paid in 2018

Dividends for 2017

Interim dividends for 2018 (2)

Special dividends

Total dividends paid in 2018

Amount distributed
(millions of euro)

Dividend per share
(euro)

1,830

-

-

1,830

2,410

-

-

2,410

0.18

-

-

0.18

-

0.24

-

-

0.24

(1)  Approved by the Board of Directors on November 8, 2017, and paid as from January 24, 2018 (interim dividend of €0.105 per share for a total of €1,068 

million).

(2)  Approved by the Board of Directors on November 6, 2018, and paid as from January 23, 2019 (interim dividend of €0.14 per share for a total of €1,423 

million).

The dividend for 2018, equal to €0.28 per share, amounting 

tory return for shareholders and ensure access to external 

to a total of €2,847 million (of which €0.14 per share, for a 

sources  of  financing,  in  part  by  maintaining  an  adequate 

total of €1,423 million, already paid as an interim dividend 

rating. 

as from January 23, 2019), has been proposed to and re-

In  this  context,  the  Group  manages  its  capital  structure 

solved  by  the  Shareholders’  Meeting  of  May  16,  2019,  at 

and adjusts that structure when changes in economic con-

a single call.

ditions  so  require. There  were  no  substantive  changes  in 

Capital management  
The Group’s objectives for managing capital comprise safe-

guarding  the  business  as  a  going  concern,  creating  value 

objectives, policies or processes in 2018.

To this end, the Group constantly monitors developments 

in the level of its debt in relation to equity. The situation at 

December 31, 2018 and 2017 is summarized in the follow-

for  stakeholders  and  supporting  the  development  of  the 

ing table.

Group.  In  particular,  the  Group  seeks  to  maintain  an  ad-

equate  capitalization  that  enables  it  to  achieve  a  satisfac-

Millions of euro

Non-current financial position

Net current financial position

Non-current financial receivables and long-term securities

Net financial debt

Equity attributable to shareholders of the Parent Company

Non-controlling interests

Shareholders’ equity

Debt/equity ratio

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

48,983

(4,622)

(3,272)

41,089

31,720

16,132

47,852

0.86

42,439

(2,585)

(2,444)

37,410

34,795

17,366

52,161

0.72

Change

6,544

(2,037)

(828)

3,679

(3,075)

(1,234)

(4,309)

-

The percentage increase in the use of debt is attributable 

partly to the increase in net financial debt.

to the reduction in the Group’s consolidated shareholders’ 

See note 41 for a breakdown of the individual items in the 

equity  of  €3,705  million  mainly  due  to  the  retrospective 

table.

application of IFRS 9 and IFRS  15 (for €3,074  million) and 

287

Consolidated financial statements34.3 Non-controlling interests - €16,132 million

The following table reports the composition of non-controlling interests by Region.

Millions of euro

Non-controlling interests

Net income attributable
to non-controlling interests

Italy

Iberia

South America

Europe and Euro-Mediterranean Affairs 

North and Central America

Africa, Asia and Oceania

Total

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

7

6,405

8,185

908

402

225

4

6,954

8,934

1,002

387

85

-

386

1,062

68

37

8

-

396

1,020

67

60

7

16,132

17,366

1,561

1,550

It should be noted that the decrease in the share attribut-

of  Endesa,  and  the  change  in  the  scope  of  consolidation 

able to non-controlling interests mainly refers to the effect 

associated with the “Elqui” transaction.  

of exchange rates, to the dividends in South America and 

35. Borrowings

Millions of euro

Non-current

Current

Long-term borrowings

Short-term borrowings

Total

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

48,983

-

48,983

42,439

-

42,439

3,367

3,616

6,983

7,000

1,894

8,894

For more information on the nature of borrowings, see note 43 “Financial instruments”. 

288

Annual Report 201836. Employee benefits - €3,187 million

The  Group  provides  its  employees  with  a  variety  of  ben-

collective bargaining agreement prior to the changes in-

efits, including deferred compensation benefits, additional 

troduced  with  the  framework  agreement  noted  earlier 

months’ pay for having reached age limits or eligibility for 

and (ii) for employees of the former Catalan companies 

old-age pension, loyalty bonuses for achievement of senior-

(Fecsa/Enher/HidroEmpordà).  Both  are  defined  benefit 

ity  milestones,  supplemental  retirement  and  healthcare 

plans and benefits are fully ensured, with the exception 

plans, residential electricity discounts and similar benefits. 

of the former plan for benefits in the event of the death 

More specifically:

of  a  retired  employee.  Finally,  the  Brazilian  companies 

 > for Italy, the item “Pension benefits” regards estimated 

have also established defined benefit plans;

accruals made to cover benefits due under the supple-

 > the  item “Electricity  discount”  comprises  benefits  re-

mental  retirement  schemes  of  retired  executives  and 

garding electricity supply associated with foreign com-

the benefits due to personnel under law or contract at 

panies.  For  Italy,  that  benefit,  which  was  granted  until 

the  time  the  employment  relationship  is  terminated. 

the end of 2015 to retired employees only, was unilater-

For  the  foreign  companies,  the  item  reports  post-em-

ally cancelled;

ployment  benefits,  of  which  the  most  material  regard 

 > the item “Health insurance” reports benefits for current 

the pension benefit schemes of Endesa in Spain, which 

or retired employees covering medical expenses;

break down into three types that differ on the basis of 

 > “Other benefits” mainly regard the loyalty bonus, which 

employee seniority and company. In general, under the 

is  adopted  in  various  countries  and  for  Italy  is  repre-

framework agreement of October 25, 2000, employees 

sented by the estimated liability for the benefit entitling 

participate  in  a  specific  defined  contribution  pension 

employees  covered  by  the  electricity  workers  national 

plan and, in cases of disability or death of employees in 

collective bargaining agreement to a bonus for achieve-

service, a defined benefit plan which is covered by ap-

ment  of  seniority  milestones  (25th  and  35th  year  of 

propriate insurance policies. In addition, Endesa has two 

service).  It  also  includes  other  incentive  plans,  which 

other limited-enrollment plans (i) for current and retired 

provide for the award to certain company managers of a 

Endesa  employees  covered  by  the  electricity  industry 

monetary bonus subject to specified conditions. 

289

Consolidated financial statementsThe following table reports changes in the defined benefit 

2017, respectively, as well as a reconciliation of that obliga-

obligation  for  post-employment  and  other  long-term  em-

tion with the actuarial liability.

ployee benefits at December 31, 2018, and December 31, 

Millions of euro

2018

2017

Pension 
benefits

Electricity 
discount

Health
insurance

Other
benefits

CHANGES IN ACTUARIAL OBLIGATION

Actuarial obligation at the start of the year

2,413

Current service cost

Interest expense

Actuarial (gains)/losses arising from changes
in demographic assumptions

Actuarial (gains)/losses arising from changes
in financial assumptions

Experience adjustments

Past service cost

(Gains)/Losses arising from settlements

Exchange differences

Employer contributions

Employee contributions

Benefits paid

Other changes

Liabilities classified as held for sale

Actuarial obligation at year end (A)

CHANGES IN PLAN ASSETS

Fair value of plan assets at the start of the year

Interest income

Expected return on plan assets excluding amounts 
included in interest income

Exchange differences

Employer contributions

Employee contributions

Benefits paid

Other payments

Change in scope of consolidation

Fair value of plan assets at year end (B)

EFFECT OF ASSET CEILING

Asset ceiling at the start of the year

Interest income

Change in asset ceiling

Exchange differences

Change in scope of consolidation

Asset ceiling at year end (C)

16

247

(2)

213

21

(1)

-

(114)

-

2

(370)

2,647

-

5,072

1,317

173

70

(82)

171

2

(370)

-

1,879

3,160

64

4

(38)

(6)

-

24

739

4

14

-

(10)

48

-

-

(1)

-

-

(30)

3

-

767

-

-

-

-

30

-

(30)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

253

5

10

-

4

2

-

-

(9)

-

-

(12)

-

-

253

-

-

-

-

12

-

(12)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

254

36

5

-

(5)

7

7

-

(6)

-

-

(65)

(2)

-

231

-

-

-

-

24

-

(24)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Total

3,659

61

276

(2)

202

78

6

-

(130)

-

2

(477)

2,648

-

6,323

1,317

173

70

(82)

237

2

(436)

-

1,879

3,160

64

4

(38)

(6)

-

24

Pension

benefits

Electricity

discount

Health

insurance

Other

benefits

2,440

17

118

2

1

-

-

-

54

(35)

5

(124)

(226)

161

2,413

1,272

83

53

(94)

142

1

(226)

1,317

-

86

54

4

16

(9)

-

65

847

5

16

30

(138)

(1)

(22)

2

-

739

22

(22)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Total

3,802

74

152

(1)

89

(163)

5

-

-

1

-

(143)

(339)

182

3,659

1,272

83

53

(94)

199

1

(283)

-

86

1,317

54

4

16

(9)

-

65

284

47

7

(1)

2

(5)

(6)

(79)

5

-

254

23

(23)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

231

5

11

(2)

3

15

(12)

(12)

14

253

12

(12)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Net liability in balance sheet (A-B+C)

1,936

767

253

231

3,187

1,161

739

253

254

2,407

290

Annual Report 2018 
Millions of euro

2018

Pension 

benefits

Electricity 

discount

Health

insurance

Other

benefits

CHANGES IN ACTUARIAL OBLIGATION

Actuarial obligation at the start of the year

2,413

Current service cost

Interest expense

Actuarial (gains)/losses arising from changes

in demographic assumptions

Actuarial (gains)/losses arising from changes

(Gains)/Losses arising from settlements

in financial assumptions

Experience adjustments

Past service cost

Exchange differences

Employer contributions

Employee contributions

Benefits paid

Other changes

Liabilities classified as held for sale

Actuarial obligation at year end (A)

CHANGES IN PLAN ASSETS

Fair value of plan assets at the start of the year

Interest income

Expected return on plan assets excluding amounts 

included in interest income

Exchange differences

Employer contributions

Employee contributions

Benefits paid

Other payments

Change in scope of consolidation

Fair value of plan assets at year end (B)

EFFECT OF ASSET CEILING

Asset ceiling at the start of the year

Interest income

Change in asset ceiling

Exchange differences

Change in scope of consolidation

Asset ceiling at year end (C)

16

247

(2)

213

21

(1)

2

-

-

-

(370)

2,647

5,072

1,317

173

70

(82)

171

(370)

2

-

1,879

3,160

64

4

(38)

(6)

-

24

(114)

(1)

(9)

(6)

(130)

Total

3,659

61

276

(2)

202

78

6

-

-

2

-

1,317

173

70

(82)

237

2

-

1,879

3,160

64

4

(38)

(6)

-

24

254

36

5

-

7

7

(5)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(65)

(2)

(477)

2,648

253

231

6,323

12

24

(12)

(24)

(436)

253

5

10

-

4

2

(12)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

739

4

14

(10)

48

(30)

3

-

767

30

(30)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Pension
benefits

2,440

17

118

2

54

(35)

5

-

(124)

-

1

(226)

161

-

2,413

1,272

83

53

(94)

142

1

(226)

-

86

1,317

54

4

16

(9)

-

65

2017

Electricity
discount

Health
insurance

Other
benefits

847

5

16

-

30

(138)

-

-

(1)

-

-

(22)

2

-

739

-

-

-

-

22

-

(22)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

231

284

5

11

(2)

3

15

-

-

(12)

-

-

(12)

14

-

253

-

-

-

-

12

-

(12)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

47

7

(1)

2

(5)

-

-

(6)

-

-

(79)

5

-

254

-

-

-

-

23

-

(23)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Net liability in balance sheet (A-B+C)

1,936

767

253

231

3,187

1,161

739

253

254

Total

3,802

74

152

(1)

89

(163)

5

-

(143)

-

1

(339)

182

-

3,659

1,272

83

53

(94)

199

1

(283)

-

86

1,317

54

4

16

(9)

-

65

2,407

291

Consolidated financial statements 
Millions of euro

(Gains)/Losses charged to profit or loss

Service cost and past service cost

Net interest expense

(Gains)/Losses arising from settlements

Actuarial (gains)/losses on other long-term benefits

Other changes

Total

Millions of euro

Change in (gains)/losses in OCI

Expected return on plan assets excluding amounts included in interest income

Actuarial (gains)/losses on defined benefit plans

Changes in asset ceiling excluding amounts included in interest income

Other changes

Total

2018

2017

39

107

-

28

(4)

170

40

73

-

39

(4)

148

2018

2017

(70)

282

(38)

(2)

172

(53)

(71)

16

9

(99)

The  change  in  cost  recognized  through  profit  or  loss  was 

The liability recognized in the balance sheet at the end of 

equal to €22 million. The impact on the income statement 

the  year  is  reported  net  of  the  fair  value  of  plan  assets, 

is, therefore, greater than in 2017, due mainly to the effect 

amounting to €3,159 million at December 31, 2018. Those 

of interest on pension funds for Enel Distribuição São Paulo 

assets, which are entirely in Spain and Brazil, break down 

in Brazil.

as follows.

2018

8%

65%

4%

-

-

23%

100%

2017

4%

37%

5%

-

-

54%

100%

Investments quoted in active markets

Equity instruments

Fixed-income securities

Investment property

Other

Unquoted investments

Assets held by insurance undertakings

Other

Total

292

Annual Report 2018The main actuarial assumptions used to calculate the liabili-

which are consistent with those used the previous year, are 

ties in respect of employee benefits and the plan assets, 

set out in the following table.

Italy

Iberia

South
America

Other 
countries

Italy

Iberia

South
America

Other 
countries

Discount rate

0.25%-
1.50%

0.21%-
1.75%

2018

Inflation rate

1.50%

2.00%

Rate of wage 
increases

Rate of increase in 
healthcare costs

Expected rate of 
return on plan assets

2.50%

2.00%

2.50%

3.20%

-

1.75%

4.70%-
9.15%

3.00%-
4.00%

3.80%-
5.00%

7.12%-
8.00%

8.63%-
9.04%

1.50%-
8.77%

1.50%-
4.14%

3.00%-
4.20%

-

-

0.20%-
1.50%

1.50%

1.50%-
3.50%

2017

0.65%
-1.67%

2.00%

2.00%

2.50%

3.20%

-

1.65%

5.00%-
9.93%

3.00%-
4.25%

3.00%-
7.38%

3.00%-
8.00%

9.72%-
9.78%

1.50%-
7.18%

1.50%-
4.22%

3.00%-
4.22%

-

-

The  following  table  reports  the  outcome  of  a  sensitivity 

of the year in the actuarial assumptions used in estimating 

analysis that demonstrates the effects on the defined ben-

the obligation.

efit  obligation  of  changes  reasonably  possible  at  the  end 

Millions of euro

Pension 
benefits

Electricity 
discount

Health 
insurance

Other 
benefits

Pension 
benefits

Electricity 
discount

Health 
insurance

Other 
benefits

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Decrease of 0.5% in 
discount rate 

Increase of 0.5% in 
discount rate 

Increase of 0.5% in 
inflation rate

Decrease of 0.5% in 
inflation rate

Increase of 0.5% in 
remuneration 

Increase of 0.5% in 
pensions currently being 
paid

Increase of 1% in 
healthcare costs

Increase of 1 year in life 
expectancy of active 
and retired employees

280

(243)

(5)

32

10

11

-

155

63

(59)

(59)

61

(2)

(2)

-

25

9

(12)

(3)

3

(3)

(3)

32

8

3

(9)

(6)

2

1

(3)

-

(3)

155

(121)

(20)

47

32

35

-

54

60

(55)

(63)

61

(1)

(1)

-

25

15

4

(18)

(10)

(14)

(9)

12

-

-

28

147

1

1

(3)

-

(3)

The sensitivity analysis used an approach that extrapolates 

The contributions expected to be paid into defined benefit 

the  effect  on  the  defined  benefit  obligation  of  reasonable 

plans in the subsequent year amount to €28 million.

changes  in  an  individual  actuarial  assumption,  leaving  the 

other assumptions unchanged.

293

Consolidated financial statementsThe following table reports expected benefit payments in the coming years for defined benefit plans.

Millions of euro

Within 1 year

In 1-2 years

In 2-5 years

More than 5 years

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

436

429

1,273

2,017

197

184

591

1,030

37. Provisions for risks and charges - €6,493 million 

Millions of euro

Provision for litigation, risks and other charges:

 - nuclear decommissioning

 - retirement, removal and site restoration

 - litigation

 - environmental certificates

 - taxes and duties

 - other

Total

Provision for early retirement incentives

TOTAL

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Non-current

Current

Non-current

Current

552

986

1,315

-

409

742

4,004

1,177

5,181

-

71

191

27

23

603

915

397

1,312

538

814

861

-

300

778

3,291

1,530

4,821

-

64

70

29

23

637

823

387

1,210

294

Annual Report 2018Millions of euro

Accruals Reversals Utilization

at Dec.
31, 2017

Unwinding 
of interest

Change in
scope of 
consolidation

Translation
adjustment

Other 
changes

Reclas-
sifications of 
assets held 
for sale

at Dec.
31, 2018

Provision for 
litigation, risks 
and other 
charges:

 -  nuclear 

decommissioning

538

-

-

-

 - retirement, 

removal and site 
restoration

 - litigation

 - environmental 

certificates

 - taxes and duties

 - other

Total

Provision for early 
retirement 
incentives

TOTAL

878

931

29

323

1,415

4,114

1,917

6,031

21

(16)

(30)

214

(184)

(112)

27

32

(8)

(18)

(21)

(36)

237

(112)

(234)

531

(338)

(433)

96

(3)

(426)

627

(341)

(859)

8

7

56

-

3

55

129

(4)

125

-

1

462

-

41

20

524

-

524

-

6

-

552

(8)

(39)

-

3

(63)

(107)

-

(107)

206

178

-

84

27

(2)

-

-

-

-

501

(2)

1,057

1,506

27

432

1,345

4,919

(6)

495

-

(2)

1,574

6,493

Nuclear decommissioning 
provision  

Non-nuclear plant retirement and 
site restoration provision 

At  December  31,  2018,  the  provision  reflected  solely  the 

The provision for non-nuclear plant retirement and site res-

costs that will be incurred at the time of decommissioning 

toration represents the present value of the estimated cost 

of nuclear plants by Endesa, a Spanish public enterprise re-

for the retirement and removal of non-nuclear plants where 

sponsible for such activities in accordance with Royal De-

there is a legal or constructive obligation to do so. The provi-

cree  1349/2003  and  Law  24/2005.  Quantification  of  the 

sion mainly regards the Endesa Group, Enel Produzione and 

costs  is  based  on  the  standard  contract  between  Endesa 

the companies in South America.

and  the  electricity  companies  approved  by  the  Ministry 

for  the  Economy  in  September  2001,  which  regulates  the 

retirement  and  closing  of  nuclear  power  plants.  The  time 

horizon  envisaged,  three  years,  corresponds  to  the  period 

from the termination of power generation to the transfer of 

plant  management  to  Endesa  (so-called  post-operational 

costs) and takes into account, among the various assump-

tions used to estimate the amount, the quantity of unused 

nuclear fuel expected at the date of closure of each of the 

Spanish nuclear plants on the basis of the provisions of the 

concession agreement.

Litigation provision 

The litigation provision covers contingent liabilities in respect 

of pending litigation and other disputes. It includes an esti-

mate of the potential liability relating to disputes that arose 

during the period, as well as revised estimates of the poten-

tial costs associated with disputes initiated in prior periods. 

The balance for litigation mainly regards disputes concerning 

service quality and disputes with employees, end users or 

suppliers of the companies in Spain (€170 million), Italy (€182 

million) and South America (€1,145 million). 

The increase compared with the previous year, equal to €575 

million, mainly reflects the change in the scope of consolida-

tion with the acquisition of Enel Distribuição São Paulo and 

provisions for disputes with employees, partly offset by re-

versals and uses, primarily in Iberia, Italy and South America.  

295

Consolidated financial statementsProvision for environmental 
certificates

The provision for environmental certificates covers costs in 

respect of shortfalls in the environmental certificates need 

for compliance with national or supranational environmental 

protection requirements and mainly regards Enel Energia.

Provision for charges in respect of 
taxes and duties

The provision for charges in respect of taxes and duties re-

ports the estimated liability deriving from tax disputes con-

cerning  direct  and  indirect  taxes.  The  balance  of  the  pro-

vision  also  includes  the  provision  for  current  and  potential 

disputes  concerning  local  property  tax  –  whether  the  Im-

posta Comunale sugli Immobili (“ICI”) or the new Imposta 

Municipale  Unica  (“IMU”)  –  in  Italy.  The  Group  has  taken 

due account of the criteria introduced with circular 6/2012 

of the Public Land Agency (which resolved interpretive is-

sues concerning the valuation methods for movable assets 

considered relevant for property registry purposes, includ-

ing certain assets typical to generation plants, such as tur-

bines) in estimating the liability for such taxes, both for the 

purposes  of  quantifying  the  probable  risk  associated  with 

pending litigation and generating a reasonable valuation of 

probable future charges on positions that have not yet been 

assessed by Land Agency offices and municipalities.

The  increase  compared  with  the  previous  year,  equal  to 

€109  million,  mainly  reflects  the  change  in  the  scope  of 

consolidation with the acquisition of Enel Distribuição São 

Paulo, partly offset by reversals and uses, primarily in Spain 

and Italy. 

Other provisions

Other provisions cover various risks and charges, mainly in 

connection  with  regulatory  disputes  and  disputes  with  lo-

cal  authorities  regarding  various  duties  and  fees  or  other 

charges.

The decrease of €70 million for the year is mainly attrib-

utable to the reversal of part of the provision allocated by 

e-distribuzione for the charges to be paid in relation to excep-

tional weather events, to utilizations by Enel Global Trading 

of the provisions linked to the abandonment of the upstream 

gas projects in Algeria, to the reversal by Enel Energia of the 

rebranding provision following the transfer of points of sale 

from Servizio Elettrico Nazionale to Enel Energia due to the 

abolition of the regulated market by 2020, which was partly 

offset by the provision allocated by Servizio Elettrico Nazio-

nale following penalty proceedings initiated by the antitrust 

authority  and  by  the  change  in  scope  of  consolidation  fol-

lowing the acquisition of Enel Distribuição São Paulo. 

Provision for early retirement 
incentives

The  provision  for  early  retirement  incentives  includes  the 

estimated  charges  related  to  binding  agreements  for  the 

voluntary termination of employment contracts in response 

to  organizational  needs.  The  reduction  of  €343  million  for 

the  year  reflects,  among  other  factors,  uses  for  incentive 

provisions established in Spain and Italy in previous years. 

In Italy, the latter is largely associated with the union-com-

pany  agreements  signed  in  September  2013  and  Decem-

ber 2015, implementing, for a number of companies in Italy, 

the mechanism provided for under Article 4, paragraphs 1-7 

ter, of Law 92/2012 (the Fornero Act). The latter agreement 

envisages the voluntary termination, in Italy, of about 6,100 

employees in 2016-2020.

In  Spain,  the  provisions  regard  the  expansion,  in  2015,  of 

the Acuerdo de Salida Voluntaria (ASV) introduced in Spain 

in 2014. The ASV mechanism was agreed in Spain in con-

nection with Endesa’s restructuring and reorganization plan, 

which provides for the suspension of the employment con-

tract with tacit annual renewal. With regard to that plan, on 

December 30, 2014, the company had signed an agreement 

with union representatives in which it undertook to not ex-

ercise the option to request a return to work at subsequent 

annual renewal dates for the employees participating in the 

mechanism. 

296

Annual Report 201838. Other non-current liabilities - €1,901 million

Millions of euro

Accrued operating expenses and deferred income

Other items

Total

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

484

1,417

1,901

929

1,074

2,003

(445)

343

(102)

-47.9%

31.9%

-5.1%

The reduction of €445 million in accrued operating expens-

The increase in other items mainly refers to payables due 

es and deferred income is mainly attributable to the reclas-

to  tax  partnerships  recognized  by  the  renewable  energy 

sification  of  deferred  income  for  fees  received  from  cus-

companies in North America in the amount of €325 million 

tomers to liabilities deriving from contracts with customers 

as a result of the start of operations at the Diamond Vista, 

in application of IFRS 15. 

HillTopper, Rattlesnake Creek and Fenner plants. 

39. Trade payables - €13,387 million  

The  item  amounted  to  €13,387  million  (€12,671  million  in 

More specifically, trade payables falling due in less than 12 

2017) and includes payables in respect of electricity supplies, 

months amounted to €12,718 million (€11,965 million in 2017), 

fuel, materials, equipment associated with tenders, and other 

while those falling due in more than 12 months amounted to 

services. 

€669 million (€706 million in 2017).

40. Other current financial liabilities - €788 million

Millions of euro

Deferred financial liabilities

Other items

Total

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

654

134

788

857

97

954

(203)

37

(166)

-23.7%

38.1%

-17.4%

The decrease in other current financial liabilities is attribut-

The  other  items  mainly  refer  to  amounts  due  for  accrued 

able to the €203 million decrease in deferred financial liabili-

interest.

ties as a result of a decrease in accrued liabilities on bonds. 

297

Consolidated financial statements41. Net financial position and long-term financial receivables 
and securities - €41,089 million

The following table shows the net financial position and long-term financial receivables and securities on the basis of the 

items on the consolidated balance sheet.

Millions of euro

Long-term borrowings

Short-term borrowings

Other current financial payables (1)

Current portion of long-term borrowings

Other non-current financial assets included in debt

Other current financial assets included in debt

Cash and cash equivalents

Total

Notes

43

43

43

26.1

30.1

32

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

48,983

3,616

28

3,367

(3,272)

(5,003)

(6,630)

41,089

42,439

1,894

-

7,000

(2,444)

(4,458)

(7,021)

37,410

Change

6,544

1,722

28

15.4%

90.9%

-

(3,633)

-51.9%

(828)

(545)

391

3,679

-33.9%

-12.2%

5.6%

9.8%

(1)  Includes current financial payables included under other current financial liabilities.

298

Annual Report 2018 
Pursuant to CONSOB instructions of July 28, 2006, the fol-

nancial debt as provided for in the presentation methods of 

lowing table reports the net financial position at December 

the Enel Group.

31,  2018,  and  December  31,  2017,  reconciled  with  net  fi-

Millions of euro

Cash and cash equivalents on hand

Bank and post office deposits

Other investments of liquidity

Securities

Liquidity

Short-term financial receivables

Factoring receivables

Short-term portion of long-term financial receivables

Current financial receivables

Short-term bank debt 

Commercial paper

Short-term portion of long-term bank debt

Bonds issued (short-term portion)

Other borrowings (short-term portion)

Other short-term financial payables

Total short-term financial debt

Net short-term financial position

Debt to banks and financing entities

Bonds

Other borrowings

Long-term financial position

NET FINANCIAL POSITION as per CONSOB instructions

Long-term financial receivables and securities

NET FINANCIAL DEBT

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

328

5,531

771

63

6,693

3,418

-

1,522

4,940

(512)

(2,393)

(1,830)

(1,341)

(196)

(739)

(7,011)

4,622

(8,819)

(38,633)

(1,531)

(48,983)

(44,361)

3,272

(41,089)

343

6,487

191

69

7,090

3,253

42

1,094

4,389

(249)

(889)

(1,346)

(5,429)

(225)

(756)

(8,894)

2,585

(8,310)

(15)

(956)

580

(6)

(397)

165

(42)

428

551

(263)

(1,504)

(484)

4,088

29

17

1,883

2,037

(509)

-4.4%

-14.7%

-

-8.7%

-5.6%

5.1%

-

39.1%

12.6%

-

-

-36.0%

75.3%

12.9%

2.2%

21.2%

78.8%

-6.1%

(32,285)

(6,348)

-19.7%

(1,844)

(42,439)

(39,854)

2,444

313

17.0%

(6,544)

-15.4%

(4,507)

-11.3%

828

(37,410)

(3,679)

33.9%

-9.8%

299

Consolidated financial statements42. Other current liabilities - €12,107 million

Millions of euro

Payables due to customers

Payables due to institutional market operators

Payables due to employees

Other tax payables

Payables due to social security institutions

Contingent considerations

Payables for put options granted to minority shareholders

Current accrued expenses and deferred income

Payables for dividends

Liabilities for construction contracts 

Other

Total

at Dec. 31, 2018 at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

1,773

3,945

472

1,093

212

109

-

459

1,913

-

2,131

12,107

1,824

4,765

422

1,323

218

56

1

302

1,541

364

1,646

12,462

(51)

(820)

50

(230)

(6)

53

(1)

157

372

(364)

485

(355)

-2.8%

-17.2%

11.8%

-17.4%

-2.8%

94.6%

-

52.0%

24.1%

-

29.5%

-2.8%

Payables due to customers include €936 million (€984 mil-

whose fair value was determined on the basis of the terms 

lion at December 31, 2017) in security deposits related to 

and conditions of the contractual agreements between the 

amounts received from customers in Italy as part of elec-

parties.

tricity and gas supply contracts. Following the finalization 

The change in payables for dividends refers to the increase 

of  the  contract,  deposits  for  electricity  sales,  the  use  of 

in the minimum dividend to be paid to shareholders, which 

which is not restricted in any way, are classified as current 

went from €0.21 to €0.28 per share.

liabilities given that the company does not have an uncon-

The increase in other payables mainly relates to the change 

ditional right to defer repayment beyond 12 months. 

in scope of consolidation following the acquisition of Enel 

Payables  due  to  institutional  market  operators  include 

Distribuição São Paulo.

payables  arising  from  the  application  of  equalization 

Liabilities for construction contracts at December 31, 2018 

mechanisms to electricity purchases on the Italian market 

(in  the  amount  of  €326  million)  have  been  reclassified  to 

amounting to €2,546 million (€3,042 million at December 

liabilities  deriving  from  contracts  with  customers  follow-

31, 2017) and on the Spanish market amounting to €1,131 

ing  application  of  the  simplified  approach  allowed  under 

million (€1,399 million at December 31, 2017), and on the 

IFRS  15.  For  this  reason,  the  balances  at  December  31, 

South American market amounting to €268 million (€324 

2017 (€364 million) have not been reclassified. For more in-

million at December 31, 2017). 

formation, see note 25 of the consolidated financial state-

Contingent consideration mainly regard a number of share-

ments.

holdings  held  primarily  by  the  Group  in  North  America 

43. Financial instruments

This note provides disclosures necessary for users to assess the significance of financial instruments for the company’s 

financial position and performance. 

300

Annual Report 201843.1 Financial assets by category

The  following  table  reports  the  carrying  amount  for  each 

showing  hedging  derivatives  and  derivatives  measured  at 

category of financial asset provided for under IFRS 9, bro-

fair value through profit or loss separately.

ken  down  into  current  and  non-current  financial  assets, 

Millions of euro

Non-current

Current

Notes at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

at Dec. 31, 2018 at Dec. 31, 2017

Financial assets at amortized cost

Financial assets at FVOCI

Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss

Derivative financial assets at FVTPL 

Other financial assets at FVTPL

Financial assets designated upon initial recognition (fair 
value option)

Total financial assets at fair value through profit or 
loss

Derivative financial assets designated as hedging 
instruments

Fair value hedge derivatives 

Cash flow hedge derivatives 

Total derivative financial assets designated as 
hedging instruments

TOTAL

43.1.1

43.1.2

43.1.3

43.1.3

43.1.3

43.1.4

43.1.4

4,292

413

31

2,080

-

2,817

438

17

1,478

-

25,268

26,496

72

69

3,163

1,982

-

-

16

-

2,111

1,495

3,163

1,998

25

949

974

7,790

23

662

685

5,435

4

747

751

-

327

327

29,254

28,890

For more information on fair value measurement, see note 47 “Assets measured at fair value”.

43.1.1 Financial assets measured at amortized cost 
The  following  table  reports  financial  assets  measured  at  amortized  cost  by  nature,  broken  down  into  current  and  non-

current financial assets.

Millions of euro

Non-current

Current

Notes at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Notes

at Dec. 31, 2018 at Dec. 31, 2017

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade receivables

29

Short-term portion of long-term financial 
receivables

Receivables for factoring 

Cash collateral 

-

835

-

-

-

-

557

-

-

-

32

29

30.1

30.1

30.1

Other financial receivables

26.1

2,912

2,059

30.1

Financial assets from service concession 
arrangements at amortized cost

Other financial assets at amortized cost

26

26, 27

Total

345

200

4,292

-

30

201

30, 31

2,817

6,630

12,752

1,522

-

2,559

859

12

934

25,268

7,021

13,972

1,094

42

2,664

589

-

1,114

26,496

301

Consolidated financial statementsImpairment of financial assets at 
amortized cost
Financial  assets  measured  at  amortized  cost  at  December 

31, 2018 amounted to €29,560 million (€29,313 million at De-

cember  31,  2017)  and  are  recognized  net  of  allowances  for 

expected  credit  losses,  which  totaled  €3,083  million  at  the 

end of the year, compared with a balance of €2,402 million at 

the end of previous year.

The Group mainly has the following types of financial assets 

measured at amortized cost subject to impairment testing:

 -

lifetime ECL, for financial assets for which there has been 

a significant increase in credit risk or which are credit im-

paired (i.e. defaulted based on past due information);

 > the  simplified  approach,  for  trade  receivables,  contract 

assets and lease receivables with or without a significant 

financing  component,  based  on  lifetime  ECL  without 

tracking changes in credit risk.

For more information on assets deriving from contracts with 

customers, please see note 25 “Current/Non-current contract 

assets/(liabilities)”.

 > cash and cash equivalents;

 > trade receivables;

 > financial receivables; and

 > other financial assets. 

While cash and cash equivalents are also subject to the im-

pairment  requirements  of  IFRS  9,  the  identified  impairment 

loss was immaterial.

The expected credit loss (ECL), determined considering prob-

ability of default (PD), loss given default (LGD), and exposure 

at default (EAD), is the difference between all contractual cash 

flows that are due in accordance with the contract and all cash 

flows that are expected to be received (i.e., all shortfalls) dis-

counted at the original effective interest rate (EIR).

For calculating ECL, the Group applies two different approach-

es:

 > the general approach, for financial assets other than trade 

receivables,  contract  assets  and  lease  receivables. This 

approach, based on an assessment of any significant in-

crease in credit risk since initial recognition, is performed 

comparing the PD at origination with PD at the reporting 

date, at each reporting date.

  Then,  based  on  the  results  of  the  assessment,  a  loss 

allowance is recognized based on 12-month ECL or life-

time ECL (i.e. staging):

 - 12-month ECL, for financial assets for which there has 

not been a significant increase in credit risk since ini-

Depending on the nature of the financial assets and the credit 

risk information available, the assessment of the increase in 

credit risk may be performed on:

 > an individual basis, if the receivables are individually sig-

nificant and for all receivables which have been individu-

ally  identified  for  impairment  based  on  reasonable  and 

supportable information; 

 > a collective basis, if no reasonable and supportable infor-

mation is available without undue cost or effort to mea-

sure expected credit losses on an individual instrument 

basis.

When there is no reasonable expectation of recovering a fi-

nancial asset in its entirety or a portion thereof, the gross car-

rying amount of the financial asset shall be reduced. 

A write-off represents a derecognition event (e.g. the right to 

cash flows is legally or contractually extinguished, transferred 

or expired).

To  measure  expected  losses,  the  Group  assesses  trade  re-

ceivables  and  contract  assets  using  the  simplified  approach 

both  individually  (e.g.  for  governments,  authorities,  financial 

counterparties,  wholesalers,  traders,  large  enterprises,  etc.) 

and collectively (e.g. for retail customers).

The following table reports expected credit losses on finan-

cial assets measured at amortized cost on the basis of the 

general simplified approach.

tial recognition;

Millions of euro

at Dec. 31, 2018

Allowance 
for expected 
losses

Gross amount

Total Gross amount

at Dec. 31, 2017

Allowance 
for expected 
losses

-

Total

7,021

2,402

14,529

-

-

6,448

1,315

2

2,828

229

24

6,630

13,587

7,852

1,491

7,021

16,931

6,448

1,315

3,083

29,560

31,715

2,402

29,313

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade receivables

Financial receivables

Other financial assets at amortized cost

Total

302

6,632

16,415

8,081

1,515

32,643

Annual Report 2018The following table reports changes in the allowance for expected credit losses on financial receivables.

Millions of euro

Opening balance at Jan. 1, 2017 - IAS 39

Provisions

Uses

Reversals to profit or loss

Other changes

Closing balance at Dec. 31, 2017 - IAS 39

Adjustment for IFRS 9 FTA

Opening balance at Jan. 1, 2018 - IFRS 9

Provisions

Uses

Reversals to profit or loss (1)

Other changes (2)

Closing balance at Dec. 31, 2018

Allowance for 12-month
expected losses

Allowance for lifetime
expected losses

-

-

-

-

-

-

7

7

-

-

(188)

268

87

-

-

-

-

-

-

23

23

4

-

(2)

117

142

(1)  Includes €186 million from the reversal of the impairment loss on the financial receivable generated following the disposal of 50% of Slovak Power Holding.
(2)  Includes €186 million from the cumulative impairment losses at December 31, 2017 on the financial receivable generated following the disposal of 50% 

of Slovak Power Holding, previously recognized on the receivable account and reclassified in 2018 to the provision for expected losses.

The following table reports changes in the allowance for expected credit losses on trade receivables:

Millions of euro

Opening balance at Jan. 1, 2017 - IAS 39

Provisions

Uses

Reversals to profit or loss

Other changes

Closing balance at Dec. 31, 2017 - IAS 39

Adjustment for IFRS 9 FTA

Opening balance at Jan. 1, 2018 - IFRS 9

Provisions

Uses

Reversals to profit or loss 

Other changes 

Closing balance at Dec. 31, 2018

2,028

1,204

(601)

(310)

81

2,402

207

2,609

1,367

(897)

(281)

30

2,828

303

Consolidated financial statementsThe following table reports changes in the allowance for expected credit losses on other financial assets at amortized cost:

Millions of euro

Opening balance at Jan. 1, 2017 - IAS 39

Provisions

Uses

Reversals to profit or loss

Other changes

Closing balance at Dec. 31, 2017 - IAS 39

Adjustment for IFRS 9 FTA

Opening balance at Jan. 1, 2018 - IFRS 9

Provisions

Uses

Reversals to profit or loss 

Other changes 

Closing balance at Dec. 31, 2018

Allowance for lifetime
expected losses

-

-

-

-

-

-

15

15

3

-

(3)

9

24

Note 44 “Risk management” provides additional information on the exposure to credit risk and expected losses.

43.1.2 Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income  
The following table shows financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income by nature, broken down into 

current and non-current financial assets.

Millions of euro

Non-current

Current

Equity investments in other entities at FVOCI

Securities

Total

Notes at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Notes

at Dec. 31, 2018 at Dec. 31, 2017

26

26.1

53

360

413

56

382

438

30.1

-

72

72

-

69

69

Changes in financial assets at FVOCI

Equity investments in other entities

Millions of euro

Closing balance at Dec. 31, 2017 - IAS 39

Adjustment for IFRS 9 FTA

Opening balance at Jan. 1, 2018 - IFRS 9

Purchases

Sales

Changes in fair value through OCI

Other changes

Closing balance at Dec. 31, 2018

Non-current

Current

4

(5)

(1)

16

-

13

25

53

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

304

Annual Report 2018Securities at FVOCI

Millions of euro

Closing balance at Dec. 31, 2017 - IAS 39

Adjustment for IFRS 9 FTA

Opening balance at Jan. 1, 2018 - IFRS 9

Purchases

Sales

Changes in fair value through OCI

Reclassifications

Other changes

Closing balance at Dec. 31, 2018

Non-current

Current

382

-

382

93

(45)

(3)

(64)

(3)

360

69

-

69

18

(9)

-

64

(70)

72

43.1.3 Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss
The following table shows financial assets at fair value through profit or loss by nature, broken down into current and non-

current financial assets.

Millions of euro

Non-current

Current

Notes

at Dec. 31, 2018 at Dec. 31, 2017

Notes

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Derivatives at FVTPL

Equity investments in other entities at FVTPL

Financial assets from service concession 
arrangements at FVTPL

46

26

26

Total

31

10

2,070

2,111

46

30

17

2

1,476

1,495

3,163

1,982

-

-

-

16

3,163

1,998

43.1.4 Derivative financial assets designated as hedging instruments
For more information on derivative financial assets, please see note 46 “Derivatives and hedge accounting”.

305

Consolidated financial statements43.2 Financial liabilities by category

The  following  table  shows  the  carrying  amount  for  each 

showing hedging derivatives and derivatives measured at 

category of financial liability provided for under IFRS 9, bro-

fair value through profit or loss separately.

ken down into current and non-current financial liabilities, 

Millions of euro

Non-current

Current

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

43.2.1

49,824

43,408

27,567

29,355

Notes at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

at Dec. 31, 2018 at Dec. 31, 2017

Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss

Derivative financial liabilities at FVTPL

43.4

Total financial liabilities at fair value through profit 
or loss

Derivative financial liabilities designated as hedging 
instruments

Fair value hedge derivatives

Cash flow hedge derivatives

43.4

43.4

Total derivative financial liabilities designated as 
hedging instruments

TOTAL

34

34

-

2,575

2,575

52,433

21

21

7

2,970

2,977

46,406

3,135

3,135

-

1,208

1,208

31,910

1,980

1,980

6

274

280

31,615

For more information on fair value measurement, please see note 48 “Liabilities measured at fair value”.

43.2.1 Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost   
The following table shows financial liabilities at amortized cost by nature, broken down into current and non-current finan-

cial liabilities.

Millions of euro

Long-term borrowings 

Short-term borrowings

Trade payables

Other financial liabilities

Total

Non-current

Current

Notes

at Dec. 31, 2018 at Dec. 31, 2017

Notes

at Dec. 31, 2018 at Dec. 31, 2017

43.3

48,983

42,439

39

38

-

669

172

-

706

263

49,824

43,408

43.3

43.3

39

42

3,367

3,616

12,718

7,866

27,567

7,000

1,894

11,965

8,496

29,355

306

Annual Report 201843.3 Borrowings

43.3.1 Long-term borrowings (including the portion falling due within 12 months) - 
€52,350 million
The following table reports the carrying amount and fair value 

market data at the reporting date, including the credit spreads 

for  each  category  of  debt,  including  the  portion  falling  due 

of Enel SpA.

within 12 months. For listed debt instruments, the fair value 

is given by official prices, while for unlisted debt instruments, 

The  table  reports  the  situation  of  long-term  borrowings  and 

fair value is determined using valuation techniques appropriate 

repayment schedules at December 31, 2018, broken down by 

for each category of financial instrument and the associated 

type of borrowing and interest rate.

 Nominal 
value 

 Carrying 
amount 

Current 
portion

Portion 
due in 
more than 
12 months

Fair 
value

 Nominal 
value 

 Carrying 
amount 

Current 
portion

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Portion 
due in 
more 
than 12 
months

Changes 
in carrying 
amount

Fair 
value

Millions of euro

Bonds:

- listed, fixed rate

23,811

23,099

- listed, floating rate

3,187

3,166

845

305

2,861

3,288

- unlisted, fixed rate

12,860

12,758

-

12,758 12,563

- unlisted, floating rate

951

951

191

760

932

2,942

8,532

1,055

2,926

8,458

1,055

684

2,242

3,201

-

66

8,458

9,257

989

1,051

22,254 25,944

25,862

25,275

4,679

20,596 29,561

(2,176)

Total bonds

40,809

39,974

1,341

38,633 42,727

38,391

37,714

5,429

32,285 43,070

Bank borrowings:

- fixed rate 

- floating rate 

- use of revolving credit lines 

1,495

8,987

209

1,486

8,954

209

477

1,009

1,539

1,353

7,601

8,817

-

209

210

1,545

8,146

8

1,533

8,116

7

293

1,240

4,155

1,053

7,063

8,445

-

7

7

Total bank borrowings

10,691

10,649

1,830

8,819 10,566

9,699

9,656

1,346

8,310 12,607

Non-bank borrowings:

- fixed rate 

- floating rate 

Total non-bank 
borrowings

Total fixed-rate 
borrowings

Total floating-rate 
borrowings

TOTAL

1,569

1,549

197

178

164

32

1,385

1,585

1,884

1,865

146

182

223

204

198

27

1,667

2,149

177

231

(316)

(26)

1,766

1,727

196

1,531

1,767

2,107

2,069

225

1,844

2,380

(342)

39,735

38,892

1,486

37,406 41,631

37,823

37,131

5,170

31,961 45,122

1,761

13,531

13,458

53,266

52,350

1,881

3,367

11,577 13,429

12,374

12,308

1,830

10,478 12,935

48,983 55,060

50,197

49,439

7,000

42,439 58,057

1,150

2,911

The balance for bonds is reported net of €898 million in re-

reserved for employees 1994-2019”, which the Parent Com-

spect of the unlisted floating-rate “Special series of bonds 

pany holds in portfolio.

307

240

4,300

(104)

2,260

(47)

838

202

993

Consolidated financial statementsThe table below reports long-term financial debt by currency and interest rate.

Long-term financial debt by currency and interest rate 

Millions of euro

Carrying amount

Nominal value

Carrying amount

Nominal value

Current average 
nominal interest 
rate

Current effective
interest rate 

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

at Dec. 31, 2018

Euro

US dollar

Pound sterling

Colombian peso

Brazilian real

Swiss franc

Chilean peso/UF

Peruvian sol

Russian ruble

Japanese yen

Other currencies

23,388

18,541

4,750

1,543

2,074

403

700

404

247

-

300

24,025

18,720

4,794

1,543

2,114

403

710

404

247

-

306

25,925

13,521

4,786

1,618

1,201

687

465

385

245

233

373

26,449

13,658

4,835

1,618

1,230

688

475

385

245

233

381

2.8%

4.7%

6.1%

7.5%

8.3%

2.1%

6.1%

6.2%

8.1%

-

3.3%

4.9%

6.2%

7.5%

8.4%

2.1%

6.1%

6.2%

8.1%

-

Total non-euro currencies

TOTAL

28,962

52,350

29,241

53,266

23,514

49,439

23,748

50,197

Long-term financial debt denominated in currencies other 

Finance  International  as  well  as  the  increase  in  debt  de-

than  the  euro  increased  by  €5,448  million. The  change  is 

nominated in the Brazilian real following the acquisition of 

largely attributable to new borrowing in US dollars by Enel 

Enel Distribuição São Paulo in Brazil.

Change in the nominal value of long-term debt 

Millions of euro

value Repayments

Nominal 

Change 
in own
 bonds

Change in 
scope of 
consolidation

Exchange 
offer

New 
financing

Exchange 
differences

at Dec. 31, 
2017

Reclassification 
from/to assets/
(liabilities) held 
for sale

Nominal 
value

at Dec. 31, 
2018

Bonds

38,391

(8,987)

(38)

Borrowings

11,806

(3,053)

-

Total financial debt

50,197

(12,040)

(38)

771

170

941

-

-

-

9,809

3,615

13,424

447

(81)

366

416

40,809

-

12,457

416

53,266

Compared with December 31, 2017, the nominal value of 

More specifically, the main bonds maturing in 2018 included:

long-term debt at December 31, 2018 increased by €3,069 

 > two  retail  bonds,  one  fixed-rate  and  one  floating-rate 

million,  the  net  effect  of  €13,424  million  in  new  borrow-

(€3,000 million) issued by Enel SpA, maturing in Febru-

ings, €941 million from the change in the scope of consoli-

ary 2018;

dation,  the  reclassification  to “Assets/(Liabilities)  held  for 

 > a fixed-rate bond (€512 million) issued by Enel Finance 

sale” of €416 million and the impact of adverse exchange 

International, maturing in April 2018;

rate developments in the amount of €366 million, only part-

 > a fixed-rate bond (€591 million) issued by Enel SpA, ma-

ly offset by repayments of €12,040 million. The change in 

turing in June 2018;

the scope of consolidation mainly reflects the increase in 

 > a fixed-rate bond (€544 million) issued by Enel Finance 

debt  following  the  acquisition  of  the  Brazilian  distribution 

International, maturing in October 2018; 

company Enel Distribuição São Paulo.

 > a  fixed-rate  bond  (€311  million)  issued  by  Enel  Finance 

Repayments  in  2018  concerned  bonds  in  the  amount  of 

International, maturing in December 2018. 

€8,987 million and borrowings totaling €3,053 million.

308

Annual Report 2018In addition, in May 2018 Enel SpA repurchased €732 million 

 > the equivalent of €102 million in respect of loans of Enel 

in hybrid bonds it had issued in September 2013.

Green Power North America;

 > the  equivalent  of  €2,020  million  in  respect  of  loans  of 

The  main  repayments  of  borrowings  in  the  year  included 

companies in South America.

the following:

 > €250 million in respect of subsidized loans of e-distribuz-

The main new borrowing carried out in 2018 involved bonds 

ione and Enel Produzione;

in the amount of €9,809 million and borrowings of €3,615 

 > €68 million in respect of bank borrowings of Endesa, of 

million.

which €12 million in subsidized loans;

 > €133 million in respect of bank borrowings of Enel Green 

Power SpA, of which €51 million in subsidized loans;

 > the equivalent of €54 million in respect of bank borrow-

ings  of  Enel  Russia,  of  which  €27  million  in  subsidized 

loans;

309

Consolidated financial statementsThe table below shows the main characteristics of financial transactions carried out in 2018.

Bonds:

Issuer/Borrower

Issue/
Grant date

Amount in 
millions of 
euro

Currency

Interest rate

Interest
rate type

Maturity

Enel Finance 
International 

16.01.2018

1,250

Enel SpA 

24.05.2018

Enel SpA 

24.05.2018

Enel Chile 

12.06.2018

Enel Distribuição São 
Paulo

13.09.2018

Enel Distribuição São 
Paulo

13.09.2018

Enel Distribuição São 
Paulo

13.09.2018

500

750

873

159

314

203

EUR

EUR

EUR

USD

1.13%

Fixed rate 

16.09.2026

2.50%

Fixed rate 

24.11.2023

3.38%

Fixed rate 

24.11.2026

4.88%

Fixed rate 

12.06.2028

BRL 108.25% CDI 

Floating rate

13.09.2021

BRL

111% CDI

Floating rate

13.09.2023

BRL CDI + 1.45% Floating rate

13.09.2025

Enel Finance 
International 

Enel Finance 
International 

Enel Finance 
International 

14.09.2018

14.09.2018

1,091

USD

4.25%

Fixed rate 

14.09.2023

14.09.2018

1,309

USD

4.63%

Fixed rate 

14.09.2025

Total bonds

Bank borrowings:

Enel Chile 

28.03.2018

Enel Chile 

28.03.2018

Enel Chile 

28.03.2018

1,091

7,540

83

93

93

USD

4.88%

Fixed rate 

14.06.2029

CLP TAB + 55 bps 

Floating rate

12.07.2019

CLP TAB + 55 bps 

Floating rate

12.07.2019

CLP TAB + 55 bps 

Floating rate

12.07.2019

e-distribuzione 

03.05.2018

200

EUR

Endesa 

29.05.2018

500

EUR

Enel Green Power 
RSA

31.07.2018

149

ZAR

e-distribuzione

19.10.2018

200

EUR

Enel X Mobility 

20.11.2018

50

EUR

Euribor 6M + 
42.9 bps 

Euribor 6M + 
21.7 bps 

CPI RRR + 
300 bps

Euribor 6M + 
34.6 bps 

Euribor 6M + 
33.9 bps 

Floating rate

03.05.2033

Floating rate

29.05.2030

Floating rate

31.12.2021

Floating rate

19.10.2033

Floating rate

20.11.2028

Total bank borrowings

1,368

The  Group’s  main  long-term  financial  liabilities  are  gov-

The  main  covenants  regarding  bond  issues  carried  out 

erned by covenants that are commonly adopted in interna-

within  the  framework  of  the  Global/Euro  Medium-Term 

tional  business  practice.  These  liabilities  primarily  regard 

Notes program of Enel and Enel Finance International NV 

the bond issues carried out within the framework of the 

(including  the  green  bonds  of  Enel  Finance  International 

Global/Euro Medium-Term Notes program, issues of sub-

NV  guaranteed  by  Enel  SpA,  which  are  used  to  finance 

ordinated  unconvertible  hybrid  bonds  (so-called  “hybrid 

the  Group’s  so-called  eligible  green  projects)  and  those 

bonds”)  and  loans  granted  by  banks  and  other  financial 

regarding bonds issued by Enel Finance International NV 

institutions (including the European Investment Bank and 

on  the  US  market  guaranteed  by  Enel  SpA  can  be  sum-

Cassa Depositi e Prestiti SpA). 

marized as follows:

 > negative  pledge  clauses  under  which  the  issuer  and 

310

Annual Report 2018the guarantor may not establish or maintain mortgages, 

exception of expressly permitted encumbrances;

liens or other encumbrances on all or part of its assets or 

 > disposals  clauses,  under  which  the  borrower  and,  in 

revenue to secure certain financial liabilities, unless the 

some cases, the guarantor may not dispose of their as-

same encumbrances are extended equally or pro rata to 

sets or operations, with the exception of expressly per-

the bonds in question;

mitted disposals;

 > pari  passu  clauses,  under  which  the  bonds  and  the  as-

 > pari passu clauses, under which the payment undertak-

sociated  security  constitute  a  direct,  unconditional  and 

ings of the borrower have the same seniority as its other 

unsecured obligation of the issuer and the guarantor and 

unsecured and unsubordinated payment obligations;

are  issued  without  preferential  rights  among  them  and 

 > change  of  control  clauses,  under  which  the  borrower 

have at least the same seniority as other present and fu-

and, in some cases, the guarantor could be required to 

ture unsubordinated and unsecured bonds of the issuer 

renegotiate the terms and conditions of the financing or 

and the guarantor;

make compulsory early repayment of the loans granted; 

 > cross-default  clauses,  under  which  the  occurrence  of  a 

 > rating  clauses,  which  provide  for  the  borrower  or  the 

default  event  in  respect  of  a  specified  financial  liability 

guarantor to maintain their rating above a certain speci-

(above a threshold level) of the issuer, the guarantor or, 

fied level;

in  some  cases,  “significant”  subsidiaries  constitutes  a 

 > cross-default  clauses,  under  which  the  occurrence  of  a 

default in respect of the liabilities in question, which be-

default  event  in  respect  of  a  specified  financial  liability 

come immediately repayable.

(above a threshold level) of the issuer or, in some cases, 

the guarantor constitutes a default in respect of the liabil-

The main covenants covering Enel’s hybrid bonds can be 

ities in question, which become immediately repayable.

summarized as follows:

In some cases the covenants are also binding for the sig-

 > subordination clauses, under which each hybrid bond is 

nificant companies or subsidiaries of the obligated parties.

subordinate  to  all  other  bonds  issued  by  the  company 

All the financial borrowings considered specify “events of 

and has the same seniority with all other hybrid financial 

default” typical of international business practice, such as, 

instruments  issued,  being  senior  only  to  equity  instru-

for example, insolvency, bankruptcy proceedings or the en-

ments;

tity ceases trading. 

 > prohibition  on  mergers  with  other  companies,  the  sale 

In addition, the guarantees issued by Enel in the interest of 

or  leasing  of  all  or  a  substantial  part  of  the  company’s 

e-distribuzione SpA for certain loans to e-distribuzione SpA 

assets to another company, unless the latter succeeds in 

from Cassa Depositi e Prestiti SpA require that at the end 

all obligations of the issuer.

of each six-month measurement period Enel’s net consoli-

dated financial debt shall not exceed 4.5 times annual con-

The  main  covenants  envisaged  in  the  loan  contracts  of 

solidated EBITDA.

Enel and Enel Finance International NV and the other Group 

Finally, the debt of Enel Américas SA, Enel Chile SA and 

companies can be summarized as follows: 

the other South American subsidiaries (notably Enel Gen-

 > negative pledge clauses, under which the borrower and, 

eración Chile SA) contain covenants and events of default 

in some cases, the guarantor are subject to limitations on 

typical  of  international  business  practice,  which  had  all 

the  establishment  of  mortgages,  liens  or  other  encum-

been complied with as at December 31, 2018.

brances on all or part of their respective assets, with the 

311

Consolidated financial statementsThe following table reports the impact on gross long-term debt of hedges established to mitigate exchange risk.

Hedged long-term financial debt by currency

Millions of euro

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Initial debt structure                l

Impact of hedge

Debt structure after 
hedging

Initial debt structure

Initial debt structure                l

Impact of hedge

Debt structure after

hedging

Carrying amount

Nominal amount

25,925

13,521

4,786

1,618

1,201

687

465

385

245

233

373

23,514

49,439

26,449

13,658

4,835

1,618

1,230

688

475

385

245

233

381

23,748

50,197

%

52.7%

27.2%

9.6%

3.2%

2.5%

1.4%

0.9%

0.8%

0.5%

0.5%

0.7%

47.3%

100.0%

15,144

(10,577)

(4,835)

29

977

(688)

100

(233)

83

-

-

-

(15,144)

41,593

3,081

1,647

2,207

-

-

-

475

385

345

464

8,604

50,197

%

82.9%

6.1%

-

-

-

3.3%

4.4%

0.9%

0.8%

0.7%

0.9%

17.1%

100.0%

Euro

US dollar

Pound sterling

Colombian peso 

Brazilian real 

Swiss franc

Chilean peso/UF

Peruvian sol 

Russian ruble

Japanese yen 

Other currencies

Total non-euro 
currencies

TOTAL

Carrying amount Nominal amount

23,388

18,541

4,750

1,543

2,074

403

700

404

247

-

300

24,025

18,720

4,794

1,543

2,114

403

710

404

247

-

306

%

45.0%

35.1%

9.0%

2.9%

4.0%

0.8%

1.3%

0.8%

0.5%

-

0.6%

18,901

(15,064)

(4,794)

-

1,207

(403)

-

-

73

-

80

42,926

3,656

-

1,543

3,321

-

710

404

320

-

386

%

80.6%

6.9%

-

2.9%

6.2%

-

1.3%

0.8%

0.6%

-

0.7%

28,962

52,350

29,241

53,266

55.0%

100.0%

(18,901)

-

10,340

53,266

19.4%

100.0%

The amount of floating-rate debt that is not hedged against 

the  income  statement  (raising  borrowing  costs)  in  the 

interest rate risk is the main risk factor that could impact 

event of an increase in market interest rates.

Millions of euro

Floating rate

Fixed rate

Total

2018

2017

Pre-hedge

% Post-hedge

% Pre-hedge

% Post hedge

%

17,175

30.2%

12,983

22.8%

14,268

27.4%

11,358

21.8%

39,735

69.8%

43,927

77.2%

37,823

72.6%

40,733

78.2%

56,910

56,910

52,091

52,091

At December 31, 2018, 30.2% of financial debt was float-

ment purposes but ineligible for hedge accounting, 77% of 

ing rate (27.4% at December 31, 2017). Taking account of 

net financial debt was hedged (78% hedged at December 

hedges of interest rates considered effective pursuant to 

31, 2017). 

the  IFRS-EU,  22.8%  of  net  financial  debt  (21.8%  at  De-

cember 31, 2017) was exposed to interest rate risk. Includ-

These results are in line with the limits established in the 

ing interest rate derivatives treated as hedges for manage-

risk management policy.

312

Annual Report 2018The following table reports the impact on gross long-term debt of hedges established to mitigate exchange risk.

Hedged long-term financial debt by currency

Millions of euro

Euro

US dollar

Pound sterling

Colombian peso 

Brazilian real 

Swiss franc

Chilean peso/UF

Peruvian sol 

Russian ruble

Japanese yen 

Other currencies

Total non-euro 

currencies

TOTAL

23,388

18,541

4,750

1,543

2,074

403

700

404

247

-

300

24,025

18,720

4,794

1,543

2,114

403

710

404

247

-

306

%

45.0%

35.1%

9.0%

2.9%

4.0%

0.8%

1.3%

0.8%

0.5%

-

0.6%

18,901

(15,064)

(4,794)

1,207

(403)

-

-

-

-

-

73

80

42,926

3,656

1,543

3,321

-

-

-

710

404

320

386

10,340

53,266

%

80.6%

6.9%

-

-

-

2.9%

6.2%

1.3%

0.8%

0.6%

0.7%

19.4%

100.0%

28,962

52,350

29,241

53,266

55.0%

100.0%

(18,901)

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Initial debt structure                l

Impact of hedge

hedging

Initial debt structure

Initial debt structure                l

Impact of hedge

Debt structure after 

Debt structure after
hedging

Carrying amount Nominal amount

Carrying amount

Nominal amount

25,925

13,521

4,786

1,618

1,201

687

465

385

245

233

373

23,514

49,439

26,449

13,658

4,835

1,618

1,230

688

475

385

245

233

381

23,748

50,197

%

52.7%

27.2%

9.6%

3.2%

2.5%

1.4%

0.9%

0.8%

0.5%

0.5%

0.7%

47.3%

100.0%

15,144

(10,577)

(4,835)

29

977

(688)

-

-

100

(233)

83

41,593

3,081

-

1,647

2,207

-

475

385

345

-

464

%

82.9%

6.1%

-

3.3%

4.4%

-

0.9%

0.8%

0.7%

-

0.9%

(15,144)

-

8,604

50,197

17.1%

100.0%

313

Consolidated financial statements43.3.2 Short-term borrowings - €3,616 million
At December 31, 2018 short-term borrowings amounted to €3,616 million, an increase of €1,722 million on December 31, 

2017. They break down as follows.

Millions of euro

Short-term bank borrowings

Commercial paper

Cash collateral on derivatives and other financing 

Other short-term borrowings (1)

Short-term borrowings

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

512

2,393

301

410

3,616

249

889

449

307

1,894

Change

263

1,504

(148)

103

1,722

(1)  Does not include current financial debt included in other current financial liabilities.

Short-term bank borrowings amounted to €512 million. 

 > €6,000  million  of  Enel  Finance  International  guaranteed 

Commercial paper amounted to €2,393 million, issued by 

by Enel SpA;

Enel  Finance  International,  International  Endesa  BV  and  a 

 > €3,000 million of International Endesa BV;

number of South American companies. 

 > $400 million (equivalent to €349 million) of Enel Américas 

The main commercial paper programs include:

and Enel Generación Chile.

43.4 Derivative financial liabilities

For more information on derivative financial liabilities, please see note 46 “Derivatives and hedge accounting”.

43.5 Net gains and losses

The following table shows net gains and losses by category of financial instruments, excluding derivatives:

Millions of euro

Financial assets at amortized cost

Financial assets at FVOCI

Equity investments at FVOCI

Other financial assets at FVOCI (1)

Total financial assets at FVOCI

Financial assets at FVTPL

Financial assets at FVTPL

Financial assets designated upon initial recognition (fair value option)

Total financial assets at FVTPL 

10

4

14

385

-

385

Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost

(3,545)

Financial liabilities at FVTPL

Financial liabilities held for trading

Financial liabilities designated upon initial recognition (fair value option)

Total financial liabilities at FVTPL

-

-

-

2018

2017

Net gains/
(losses)

(409)

Of which 
impairment/reversal 
of impairment

Net gains/
(losses)

Of which 
impairment/reversal 
of impairment

(1,101)

(701)

(870)

-

-

-

188

-

188

-

-

-

-

-

82

82

-

-

-

(1,054)

1

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(1)  The value of other assets at FVOCI for 2017 includes income from assets in respect of service concession arrangements that were classified as assets 

available for sale, while in 2018, following application of IFRS 9, those assets were mainly classified as assets at FVTPL.

For more details on net gains and losses on derivatives, please see note 11 “Net financial income/(expense) from deriva-

tives”.

314

Annual Report 201844. Risk management

Financial risk management 
governance and objectives 

As part of its operations, the Enel Group is exposed to a 

variety of financial risks, notably market risks (including in-

terest rate risk, exchange risk and commodity risk), credit 

risk and liquidity risk. 

As  noted  in  the  section  “Main  risks  and  uncertainties”, 

the  Group’s  governance  arrangements  for  financial  risks 

include internal committees and the establishment of spe-

cific policies and operational limits. Enel’s primary objec-

tive is to mitigate financial risks appropriately so that they 

do not give rise to unexpected changes in results. 

of  translation  risk  (connected  with  consolidation  of  the 

accounts). This objective is achieved at the source of the 

risk, through the diversification of both the nature of the 

financial  instruments  and  the  sources  of  revenue,  and 

by  modifying  the  risk  profile  of  specific  exposures  with 

derivatives entered into on OTC markets or with specific 

commercial agreements. 

The risk of fluctuations in commodity prices is generated 

by the volatility of those prices and existing structural cor-

relations between them, which creates uncertainty about 

the margin on transactions in fuels and energy. Price de-

velopments are observed and analyzed in order to develop 

the Group’s industrial, financial and commercial strategies 

Market risks

and policies. 

Market  risks  are  mainly  composed  of  interest  rate  risk, 

exchange  risk  and  commodity  price  risk. The  sources  of 

Enel’s  exposure  to  market  risks  have  not  changed  since 

the previous year.

Interest rate risk is primarily generated by the use of finan-

cial instruments. The main financial liabilities held by the 

Group include bonds, bank borrowings, other borrowings, 

commercial paper, derivatives, cash deposits received to 

secure  commercial  or  derivatives  transactions  (guaran-

tees  received,  cash  collateral),  liabilities  for  construction 

contracts  and  trade  payables. The  main  financial  assets 

held  by  the  Group  include  financial  receivables,  factor-

ing  receivables,  derivatives,  cash  deposits  made  to  se-

cure  commercial  or  derivatives  transactions  (guarantees 

pledged, cash collateral), cash (and cash equivalents), re-

ceivables for construction contracts and trade receivables.

The main purpose of those financial instruments is to sup-

port the operations of the Group. For more details, please 

see note 43 “Financial instruments” of the consolidated 

financial statements.

Exchange  risk  is  generated  by  transactions  in  fuels  and 

power,  industrial  investments,  dividends  from  investees, 

commercial  transactions  and  the  use  of  financial  instru-

ments.  The  consolidated  financial  statements  of  the 

Group are also exposed to translation risk.

The Group’s policies for managing market risks provide for 

the mitigation of the effects on performance of changes 

in  interest  rates  and  exchange  rates  with  the  exclusion 

In  order  to  contain  the  effects  of  such  fluctuations  and 

stabilize margins, in accordance with the Group’s policies 

and  operational  limits  established  with  the  risk  gover-

nance arrangements, Enel develops and plans strategies 

that  impact  the  various  stages  of  the  industrial  process 

associated with the production and sale of electricity and 

gas (such as advance sourcing and long-term commercial 

agreements) and risk mitigation plans and techniques for 

hedging risks with derivatives. 

As  part  of  its  governance  of  market  risks,  Enel  regularly 

monitors the size of the OTC derivatives portfolio in rela-

tion to the threshold values set by regulators for the ac-

tivation  of  clearing  obligations  (EMIR  -  European  Market 

Infrastructure Regulation 648/2012 of the European Parlia-

ment  and  of  the  Council).  During  2018,  no  overshoot  of 

those threshold values was detected.

Interest rate risk 
Interest rate risk primarily manifests itself as unexpected 

changes  in  charges  on  financial  liabilities,  if  indexed  to 

floating rates and/or exposed to the uncertainty of finan-

cial terms and conditions in negotiating new debt instru-

ments, or as an unexpected change in the value of finan-

cial instruments measured at fair value (such as fixed-rate 

debt).

The Enel Group mainly manages interest rate risk through 

the  definition  of  an  optimal  financial  structure,  with  the 

315

Consolidated financial statementsdual  goal  of  stabilizing  borrowing  costs  and  containing  the 

Floating-to-floating  interest  rate  swaps  transform  the  in-

cost of funds. This goal is pursued through the diversification 

dexing criteria for floating-rate financial liabilities.

of the portfolio of financial liabilities by contract type, maturi-

Some structured borrowings have multi-stage cash flows 

ty and interest rate, and modifying the risk profile of specific 

hedged by interest rate swaps that at the reporting date, 

exposures using OTC derivatives, mainly interest rate swaps 

and for a limited time, provide for the exchange of fixed-

and interest rate options. The term of such derivatives does 

rate interest flows.

not exceed the maturity of the underlying financial liability, so 

Interest rate options involve the exchange of interest dif-

that any change in the fair value and/or expected cash flows 

ferences  calculated  on  a  notional  principal  amount  once 

of such contracts is offset by a corresponding change in the 

certain  thresholds  (strike  prices)  are  reached.  These 

fair value and/or cash flows of the hedged position. 

thresholds  specify  the  effective  maximum  rate  (cap)  or 

Proxy hedging techniques may be used in a number of re-

the minimum rate (floor) to which the synthetic financial 

sidual circumstances, when the hedging instruments for the 

instrument will be indexed as a result of the hedge. Cer-

risk factors are not available on the market or are not suffi-

tain  hedging  strategies  provide  for  the  use  of  combina-

ciently liquid. For the purpose of EMIR compliance, in order 

tions of options (collars) that establish the minimum and 

to  test  the  actual  effectiveness  of  the  hedging  techniques 

maximum rates at the same time. In this case, the strike 

adopted, the Group subjects its hedge portfolios to periodic 

prices are normally set so that no premium is paid on the 

statistical assessment.

contract (zero cost collars).

Such  contracts  are  normally  used  when  the  fixed  inter-

Using interest rate swaps, the Enel Group agrees with the 

est rate that can be obtained in an interest rate swap is 

counterparty  to  periodically  exchange  floating-rate  interest 

considered too high with respect to market expectations 

flows with fixed-rate flows, both calculated on the same no-

for  future  interest  rate  developments.  In  addition,  inter-

tional principal amount.

est rate options are also considered most appropriate in 

Floating-to-fixed interest rate swaps transform floating-rate 

periods  of  greater  uncertainty  about  future  interest  rate 

financial liabilities into fixed-rate liabilities, thereby neutraliz-

developments  because  they  make  it  possible  to  benefit 

ing the exposure of cash flows to changes in interest rates.

from any decrease in interest rates. 

Fixed-to-floating interest rate swaps transform fixed-rate fi-

nancial liabilities into floating-rate liabilities, thereby neutral-

The following table reports the notional amount of interest 

izing the exposure of their fair value to changes in interest 

rate derivatives at December 31, 2018 and December 31, 

rates.

Millions of euro

Floating-to-fixed interest rate swaps

Fixed-to-floating interest rate swaps

Fixed-to-fixed interest rate swaps

Floating-to-floating interest rate swaps

Interest rate options

Total

2017 broken down by type of contract:

Notional amount

2018

10,032

154

-

165

50

2017

11,166

884

-

165

50

10,401

12,265

For more details on interest rate derivatives, please see note 46 “Derivatives and hedge accounting”.

316

Annual Report 2018Interest rate risk sensitivity analysis 
Enel analyzes the sensitivity of its exposure by estimating 

the effects of a change in interest rates on the portfolio of 

financial instruments. 

More specifically, sensitivity analysis measures the poten-

tial  impact  on  profit  or  loss  and  on  equity  of  market  sce-

narios that would cause a change in the fair value of deriva-

tives or in the financial expense associated with unhedged 

These market scenarios are obtained by simulating parallel 

increases and decreases in the yield curve as at the report-

ing date.

There were no changes introduced in the methods and as-

sumptions used in the sensitivity analysis compared with 

the previous year.

With  all  other  variables  held  constant,  the  Group’s  profit 

before  tax  would  be  affected  by  a  change  in  the  level  of 

interest rates as follows.

gross debt.

Millions of euro

Change in financial expense on gross long-term 
floating-rate debt after hedging

Change in fair value of derivatives classified as 
non-hedging instruments

Change in fair value of derivatives designated 
as hedging instruments

Cash flow hedges

Fair value hedges

2018

Pre-tax impact on profit or loss

Pre-tax impact on equity

Basis points

Increase

Decrease

Increase

Decrease

25

25

25

25

23

6

-

(1)

(23)

(6)

-

1

-

-

108

-

-

-

(108)

-

Exchange risk
Exchange  risk  mainly  manifests  itself  as  unexpected 

Cross currency interest rate swaps are used to transform a 

changes in the financial statement items associated with 

long-term financial liability denominated in currency other 

transactions denominated in a currency other than the cur-

than the currency of account into an equivalent liability in 

rency of account. The Group’s exposure is connected with 

the currency of account. 

the purchase or sale of fuels and power, investments (cash 

Currency forwards are contracts in which the counterpar-

flows for capitalized costs), dividends and the purchase or 

ties  agree  to  exchange  principal  amounts  denominated 

sale  of  equity  investments,  commercial  transactions  and 

in  different  currencies  at  a  specified  future  date  and  ex-

financial assets and liabilities.

change  rate  (the  strike).  Such  contracts  may  call  for  the 

In order to minimize the exposure to exchange risk, Enel 

actual exchange of the two principal amounts (deliverable 

implements  diversified  revenue  and  cost  sources  geo-

forwards)  or  payment  of  the  difference  generated  by  dif-

graphically, and uses indexing mechanisms in commercial 

ferences between the strike exchange rate and the prevail-

contracts. Enel also uses various types of derivative, typi-

ing exchange rate at maturity (non-deliverable forwards). In 

cally on the OTC market.

the latter case, the strike rate and/or the spot rate may be 

The derivatives in the Group’s portfolio of financial instru-

determined  as  averages  of  the  rates  observed  in  a  given 

ments include cross currency interest rate swaps, currency 

period.

forwards and currency swaps. The term of such contracts 

Currency swaps are contracts in which the counterparties 

does  not  exceed  the  maturity  of  the  underlying  instru-

enter into two transactions of the opposite sign at different 

ment, so that any change in the fair value and/or expected 

future  dates  (normally  one  spot,  the  other  forward)  that 

cash flows of such instruments offsets the corresponding 

provide  for  the  exchange  of  principal  denominated  in  dif-

change in the fair value and/or cash flows of the hedged 

ferent currencies. 

position.

317

Consolidated financial statementsThe following table reports the notional amount of transactions outstanding at December 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017, 

broken down by type of hedged item.

Millions of euro

Notional amount

Cross currency interest rate swaps (CCIRSs) hedging debt denominated in 
currencies other than the euro

Currency forwards hedging exchange risk on commodities 

Currency forwards hedging future cash flows in currencies other than the euro 

Currency swaps hedging commercial paper 

Currency forwards hedging loans

Other currency forwards

Total

2018

24,712

4,924

5,386

-

-

1,584

36,606

2017

19,004

3,526

6,319

-

-

300

29,149

More specifically, these include:

count connected with the purchase of investment goods 

 > CCIRSs with a notional amount of €24,712 million to hedge 

in the renewables and infrastructure and networks sectors 

the exchange risk on debt denominated in currencies other 

(new generation digital meters), on operating expenses for 

than the euro (€19,004 million at December 31, 2017);

the supply of cloud services and on revenue from the sale 

 > currency forwards with a total notional amount of €10,310 

of renewable energy. 

million  used  to  hedge  the  exchange  risk  associated  with 

purchases and sales of natural gas, purchases of fuel and 

At December 31, 2018, 55% (47% at December 31, 2017) of 

expected  cash  flows  in  currencies  other  than  the  euro 

Group long-term debt was denominated in currencies other 

(€9,845 million at December 31, 2017); 

than the euro.

 > other  currency  forwards  including  OTC  derivatives  trans-

Taking  account  of  hedges  of  exchange  risk,  the  percentage 

actions carried out to mitigate exchange risk on expected 

of debt not hedged against that risk amounted to 19% at De-

cash  flows  in  currencies  other  than  the  currency  of  ac-

cember 31, 2018 (17% at December 31, 2017). 

Exchange risk sensitivity analysis
The  Group  analyses  the  sensitivity  of  its  exposure  by  esti-

These scenarios are obtained by simulating the appreciation/

depreciation  of  the  euro  against  all  of  the  currencies  com-

mating the effects of a change in exchange rates on the port-

pared with the value observed as at the reporting date.

folio  of  financial  instruments.  More  specifically,  sensitivity 

There were no changes in the methods or assumptions used 

analysis measures the potential impact on profit or loss and 

in the sensitivity analysis compared with the previous year.

equity of market scenarios that would cause a change in the 

With  all  other  variables  held  constant,  the  profit  before  tax 

fair value of derivatives or in the financial expense associated 

would be affected by changes in exchange rates as follows.

with unhedged gross medium/long-term debt.

Millions of euro

2018

Pre-tax impact on profit or loss

Pre-tax impact on equity

Exchange rate

Increase

Decrease

Increase

Decrease

Change in financial expense on gross long-term debt 
denominated in currencies other than the euro after 
hedging

Change in fair value of derivatives classified as non-
hedging instruments

Change in fair value of derivatives designated as 
hedging instruments

Cash flow hedges

Fair value hedges

10%

10%

10%

10%

-

493

-

8

-

(600)

-

(9)

-

-

-

-

(2,712)

3,311

-

-

318

Annual Report 2018Commodity risk
The  risk  of  fluctuations  in  the  price  of  commodities  is 

struments for the specific risk factors generating the expo-

mainly associated with the purchase and sale of electricity 

sure are not available on the market or are not sufficiently 

and fuels at variable prices (e.g. indexed bilateral contracts, 

liquid. In addition, Enel uses portfolio hedging techniques to 

transactions on the spot market, etc.).

assess opportunities for netting intercompany exposures. 

The  exposures  on  indexed  contracts  are  quantified  by 

The Group mainly uses plain vanilla derivatives for hedging 

breaking  down  the  contracts  that  generate  exposure  into 

(more specifically, forwards, swaps, options on commodi-

the underlying risk factors.

ties, futures, contracts for differences).

As regards electricity sold by the Group, Enel mainly uses 

Enel also engages in proprietary trading in order to main-

fixed-price  contracts  in  the  form  of  bilateral  physical  con-

tain a presence in the Group’s reference energy commodity 

tracts  (PPAs)  and  financial  contracts  (e.g.  contracts  for 

markets. These operations consist in taking on exposures 

differences, VPP  contracts,  etc.)  in  which  differences  are 

paid to the counterparty if the market electricity price ex-

in energy commodities (oil products, gas, coal, CO2 certifi-
cates and electricity) using financial derivatives and physi-

ceeds the strike price and to Enel in the opposite case. The 

cal  contracts  traded  on  regulated  and  OTC  markets,  opti-

residual exposure in respect of the sale of energy on the 

mizing profits through transactions carried out on the basis 

spot market not hedged with such contracts is aggregated 

of expected market developments. 

by uniform risk factors that can be managed with hedging 

The  following  table  reports  the  notional  amount  of  out-

transactions on the market. Proxy hedging techniques may 

standing  transactions  at  December  31,  2018  and  Decem-

be used for the industrial portfolios when the hedging in-

ber 31, 2017, broken down by type of instrument.

Millions of euro

Forward and futures contracts

Swaps

Options

Embedded derivatives

Total

Notional amount

2017

24,824

4,584

422

-

29,830

2018

41,157

6,346

549

-

48,052

For more details, please see note 46 “Derivatives and hedge accounting”.

Commodity risk sensitivity analysis  
The  following  table  presents  the  results  of  the  analysis  of 

sensitivity to a reasonably possible change in the commodity 

prices underlying the valuation model used in the scenario at 

the same date, with all other variables held constant. 

The impact on pre-tax profit of shifts of +10% and -10% in 

the price curve for the main commodities that make up the 

fuel  scenario  and  the  basket  of  formulas  used  in  the  con-

tracts is mainly attributable to the change in the price of gas 

and petroleum products and, to a lesser extent, of electricity 

and CO2. The impact on equity of the same shifts in the price 
curve is primarily due to changes in the price of electricity 

and, to a lesser extent, coal and CO2.

Millions of euro

2018

Pre-tax impact on profit or loss

Pre-tax impact on equity

Commodity price

Increase

Decrease

Increase

Decrease

Change in the fair value of trading derivatives on 
commodities

Change in the fair value of derivatives on 
commodities designated as hedging instruments

10%

10%

(114)

-

101

-

-

70

-

(60)

319

Consolidated financial statementsCredit risk

The  Group’s  commercial,  commodity  and  financial  opera-

Global  Business  Lines  and  at  the  consolidated  level  –  in 

tions expose it to credit risk, i.e. the possibility that a dete-

measuring commercial credit exposures in order to prompt-

rioration  in  the  creditworthiness  of  a  counterparty  has  an 

ly identify any deterioration in the quality of outstanding re-

adverse impact on the expected value of the creditor posi-

ceivables and any mitigation actions to be taken. 

tion or, for trade payables only, increase average collection 

The  policy  for  managing  credit  risk  associated  with  com-

times.

mercial activities provides for a preliminary assessment of 

Accordingly, the exposure to credit risk is attributable to the 

the creditworthiness of counterparties and the adoption of 

following types of operations:

mitigation instruments, such as obtaining collateral or unse-

 > the sale and distribution of electricity and gas in free and 

cured guarantees.

regulated markets and the supply of goods and services 

In addition, the Group undertakes transactions to assign re-

(trade receivables);

ceivables without recourse, which results in the complete 

 > trading  activities  that  involve  the  physical  exchange  of 

derecognition of the corresponding assets involved in the 

assets or transactions in financial instruments (the com-

assignment, as the risks and rewards associated with them 

modity portfolio);

have been transferred.

 > trading in derivatives, bank deposits and, more generally, 

Finally,  with  regard  to  financial  and  commodity  transac-

financial instruments (the financial portfolio).

tions,  risk  mitigation  is  pursued  with  a  uniform  system 

In order to minimize credit risk, credit exposures are man-

for  assessing  counterparties  at  the  Group  level,  including 

aged at the Region/Country/Global Business Line level by 

implementation  at  the  level  of  Regions/Countries/Global 

different units, thereby ensuring the necessary segregation 

Business  Lines,  as  well  as  with  the  adoption  of  specific 

of  risk  management  and  control  activities.  Monitoring  of 

standardized contractual frameworks that contain risk miti-

the consolidated exposure is carried out by Enel SpA. 

gation clauses (e.g. netting arrangements) and possibly the 

In  addition,  at  the  Group  level  the  policy  provides  for  the 

exchange of cash collateral.

use of uniform criteria – in all the main Regions/Countries/

at Dec. 31, 2018

 Basis for 
recognition of 
expected loss 
allowance 

 12 m ECL 

 Lifetime ECL 

 Average
loss rate
(PD*LGD) 

0.3%

44.2%

 Lifetime ECL 

100.0%

 Gross carrying 
amount 

 Expected loss 
allowance 

 Net value 

7,682

344

55

8,081

22

152

55

229

7,660

192

-

7,852

Financial receivables

Millions of euro 

Staging

Performing

Underperforming

Non-performing

Total

320

Annual Report 2018Assets deriving from contracts with customers, trade receivables and other receivables: individual measurement 

Millions of euro 

Contract assets

Trade receivables

Trade receivables not past due

Trade receivables past due:

- 1-30 days

- 31-60 days

- 61-90 days

- 91-120 days

- 121-150 days

- 151-180 days

- more than 180 days (credit impaired)

Total trade receivables

Other receivables

Other receivables not past due

Other receivables past due:

- 1-30 days

- 31-60 days

- 61-90 days

- 91-120 days

- 121-150 days

- 151-180 days

- more than 180 days (credit impaired)

Total other receivables 

TOTAL

at Dec. 31, 2018

Average loss rate
 (PD*LGD)

Gross 
carrying amount

Expected loss 
allowance

-

37

0.9%

4,349

4.6%

13.0%

6.7%

15.6%

4.3%

20.3%

51.6%

1.1%

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

368

77

60

45

46

79

1,088

6,112

999

83

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

37

17

10

4

7

2

16

561

654

11

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Net value

37

4,312

351

67

56

38

44

63

527

5,458

988

83

-

-

-

-

-

-

1,082

7,231

11

665

1,071

6,566

321

Consolidated financial statementsAssets deriving from contracts with customers, trade receivables and other receivables: collective measurement 

at Dec. 31, 2018

Average loss rate 
(PD*LGD)

Gross carrying 
amount

Expected loss 
allowance

0.2%

445

2.3%

3,988

1.9%

12.0%

18.7%

24.8%

22.5%

29.3%

56.9%

3.3%

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2,289

209

139

125

111

92

3,350

10,303

393

40

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

91

44

25

26

31

25

27

1,905

2,174

13

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Net value

444

3,897

2,245

184

113

94

86

65

1,445

8,129

380

40

-

-

-

-

-

-

433

11,181

13

2,188

420

8,993

Millions of euro 

Contract assets

Trade receivables

Trade receivables not past due

Trade receivables past due:

- 1-30 days

- 31-60 days

- 61-90 days

- 91-120 days

- 121-150 days

- 151-180 days

- more than 180 days (credit impaired)

Total trade receivables

Other receivables

Other receivables not past due

Other receivables past due:

- 1-30 days

- 31-60 days

- 61-90 days

- 91-120 days

- 121-150 days

- 151-180 days

- more than 180 days (credit impaired)

Total other receivables 

TOTAL

322

Annual Report 2018Liquidity risk

Liquidity  risk  manifests  itself  as  uncertainty  about  the 

able committed credit lines and a portfolio of highly liquid 

Group’s ability to discharge its obligations associated with 

assets.

financial liabilities that are settled by delivering cash or an-

In the long term, liquidity risk is mitigated by maintaining a 

other financial asset.

balanced maturity profile for our debt, access to a range of 

Enel manages liquidity risk by implementing measures to 

sources of funding on different markets, in different curren-

ensure  an  appropriate  level  of  liquid  financial  resources, 

cies and with diverse counterparties.

minimizing  the  associated  opportunity  cost  and  maintain-

The mitigation of liquidity risk enables the Group to main-

ing a balanced debt structure in terms of its maturity profile 

tain a credit rating that ensures access to the capital market 

and funding sources.

and limits the cost of funds, with a positive impact on its 

In the short term, liquidity risk is mitigated by maintaining 

performance and financial position.

an appropriate level of unconditionally available resources, 

The Group holds the following undrawn lines of credit.

including  liquidity  on  hand  and  short-term  deposits,  avail-

Millions of euro

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Committed credit lines

Uncommitted credit lines

Commercial paper

Total

Expiring within
one year

Expiring beyond 
one year

Expiring within
one year

Expiring beyond 
one year

750

355

6,990

8,095

13,758

-

-

13,758

245

360

7,464

8,069

13,761

1

-

13,762

Maturity analysis    
The table below summarizes the maturity profile of the Group’s long-term debt.

Millions of euro

Maturing in

Bonds:

- listed, fixed rate

- listed, floating rate

- unlisted, fixed rate

- unlisted, floating rate

Total bonds

Bank borrowings:

- fixed rate 

- floating rate 

- use of revolving credit lines 

Total bank borrowings

Non-bank borrowings:

- fixed rate 

- floating rate 

Total non-bank borrowings

TOTAL

Less than 3 
months

From 3 
months to 1 
year

2020

2021

2022

2023

Beyond

55

106

-

135

296

82

188

-

270

42

7

49

615

790

199

-

56

1,928

283

-

27

1,309

355

-

111

1,045

2,238

1,775

395

1,165

-

1,560

122

25

147

397

1,381

73

1,851

176

37

213

244

1,175

136

1,555

165

31

196

2,250

465

1,787

97

4,599

75

629

-

704

169

27

196

2,801

567

2,172

97

5,637

42

636

-

678

176

20

196

13,966

1,191

8,799

428

24,384

251

3,780

-

4,031

699

31

730

2,752

4,302

3,526

5,499

6,511

29,145

323

Consolidated financial statementsCommitments to purchase commodities

In conducting its business, the Enel Group has entered into 

The  following  table  reports  the  undiscounted  cash  flows 

contracts to purchase specified quantities of commodities 

associated  with  outstanding  commitments  at  December 

at a certain future date for its own use, which qualify for the 

31, 2018.

own use exemption provided for under IAS 39.

Millions of euro

Commitments to purchase commodities:

- electricity

- fuels

Total

at Dec. 31, 2018

2015-2019

2020-2024

2025-2029

Beyond

109,638

43,668

153,306

27,358

26,536

53,894

20,282

10,969

31,251

19,892

4,398

24,290

42,106

1,765

43,871

45. Offsetting financial assets and financial liabilities

At December 31, 2018, the Group did not hold offset positions in assets and liabilities, as it is not the Enel Group’s policy 

to settle financial assets and liabilities on a net basis.

46. Derivatives and hedge accounting

The following tables show the notional amount and the fair 

on  the  basis  of  which  cash  flows  are  exchanged.  This 

value of derivative financial assets and derivative financial 

amount can be expressed as a value or a quantity (for ex-

liabilities eligible for hedge accounting or measured a FVT-

ample tons, converted into euros by multiplying the notion-

PL, classified on the basis of the type of hedge relationship 

al amount by the agreed price). Amounts denominated in 

and  the  hedged  risk,  broken  down  into  current  and  non-

currencies other than the euro are converted at the official 

current instruments.

year end exchange rates provided by the World Markets Re-

The notional amount of a derivative contract is the amount 

uters (WMR) Company.

Millions of euro

Non-current

Current

Notional

Fair value

Notional

Fair value

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

Fair value hedge 
derivatives:

- on interest rates

- on exchange rates

Total

Cash flow hedge 
derivatives:

- on interest rates

- on exchange rates

- on commodities

Total

Trading derivatives:

- on interest rates

- on exchange rates

- on commodities

Total

TOTAL DERIVATIVE 
FINANCIAL ASSETS

324

12

171

183

404

8,318

1,126

9,848

50

197

261

508

827

-

827

780

3,644

367

4,791

394

134

177

705

6

19

25

12

675

262

949

2

4

25

31

23

-

23

5

594

63

662

3

5

9

17

15

66

81

427

4,689

1,428

6,544

-

4,057

20,553

24,610

-

-

-

127

1,130

1,975

3,232

-

4,442

12,909

17,351

1

3

4

1

252

494

747

-

51

3,112

3,163

-

-

-

1

45

281

327

-

80

1,902

1,982

10,539

6,323

1,005

702

31,235

20,583

3,914

2,309

Annual Report 2018Millions of euro

Non-current

Current

Notional

Fair value

Notional

Fair value

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

Fair value hedge 
derivatives:

- on interest rates

- on exchange rates

- on commodities

Total

Cash flow hedge 
derivatives:

- on interest rates

- on exchange rates

- on commodities

Total

Trading derivatives:

- on interest rates

- on exchange rates

- on commodities

Total

TOTAL DERIVATIVE 
FINANCIAL LIABILITIES

-

-

-

-

-

63

-

63

8,605

13,025

656

9,899

15,756

368

22,286

26,023

478

191

133

802

88

326

18

432

-

-

-

-

605

1,803

167

2,575

17

3

14

34

-

7

-

7

556

2,375

39

2,970

9

10

2

21

-

-

-

-

272

2,791

2,050

5,113

138

3,101

21,845

25,084

-

35

-

35

50

2,096

1,114

3,260

100

1,474

12,902

14,476

-

-

-

-

1

348

859

1,208

66

33

3,036

3,135

-

6

-

6

1

114

159

274

65

38

1,877

1,980

23,088

26,518

2,609

2,998

30,197

17,771

4,343

2,260

46.1 Derivatives designated as hedging instruments

Derivatives  are  initially  recognized  at  fair  value,  on  the 

 > fair value hedge; or

trade  date  of  the  contract  and  are  subsequently  remea-

 > cash flow hedge.

sured  at  their  fair  value. The  method  of  recognizing  the 

For more details about the nature and the extent of risks 

resulting gain or loss depends on whether the derivative is 

arising from financial instruments to which the Group is ex-

designated as a hedging instrument, and if so, the nature 

posed, please refer the note 44 “Risk management”.

of the item being hedged.

To be effective a hedging relationship shall meet all of the 

Hedge  accounting  is  applied  to  derivatives  entered  into 

following criteria:

in order to reduce risks such as interest rate risk, foreign 

 > existence  of  an  economic  relationship  between  hedging 

exchange  rate  risk,  commodity  price  risk  and  net  invest-

instrument and hedged item;

ments in foreign operations when all the criteria provided 

 > the effect of credit risk shall not dominate the value chang-

by IFRS 9 are met.

es resulting from the economic relationship;

At  the  inception  of  the  transaction,  the  Group  docu-

 > the hedge ratio defined at initial designation shall be equal 

ments  the  relationship  between  hedging  instruments 

to the one used for risk management purposes (i.e. same 

and hedged items, as well as its risk management objec-

quantity of the hedged item that the entity actually hedges 

tives and strategy. The Group also documents its assess-

and the quantity of the hedging instrument that the entity 

ment, both at hedge inception and on an ongoing basis, 

actually uses to hedge the quantity of the hedged item). 

of  whether  hedging  instruments  are  highly  effective  in 

Based  on  the  IFRS  9  requirements,  the  existence  of  an 

offsetting changes in fair values or cash flows of hedged 

economic relationship is evaluated by the Group through a 

items.

qualitative  assessment  or  a  quantitative  computation,  de-

For cash flow hedges of forecast transactions designated 

pending of the following circumstances:

as  hedged  items,  the  Group  assesses  and  documents 

 > if  the  underlying  risk  of  the  hedging  instrument  and  the 

that they are highly probable and present an exposure to 

hedged item is the same, the existence of an economic 

changes in cash flows that affect profit or loss.

relationship will be provided through a qualitative analysis;

Depending on the nature of the risks exposure, the Group 

 > on the other hand, if the underling risk of the hedging in-

designates derivatives as either:

strument and the hedged item is not the same, the exis-

325

Consolidated financial statementstence of the economic relationship will be demonstrated 

 > quantity  or  notional  amount  differences  (i.e.  the  hedged 

through a quantitative method in addition to a qualitative 

item and hedging instrument are based on different quan-

analysis of the nature of the economic relationship (i.e. lin-

tities or notional amounts);

ear regression). 

 > other risks (i.e. changes in the fair value or cash flows of 

a derivative hedging instrument or hedged item relate to 

In  order  to  demonstrate  that  the  behavior  of  the  hedging 

risks other than the specific risk being hedged);

instrument is in line with those of the hedged item, differ-

 > credit risk (i.e. the counterparty credit risk differently im-

ent scenarios will be analyzed.

pact the fair value movements of the hedging instruments 

For  hedging  of  commodity  price  risk,  the  existence  of  an 

and hedge items).

economic  relationship  is  deduced  from  a  ranking  matrix 

that defines, for each possible risk component, a set of all 

standard derivatives available in the market whose ranking 

Fair value hedges
Fair value hedges are used to protect the Group against ex-

is based on their effectiveness in hedging the considered 

posures to changes in the fair value of assets, liabilities or 

risk.

firm commitment attributable to a particular risk that could 

In order to evaluate the credit risk effects, the Group con-

affect profit or loss.

siders the existence of risk mitigating measures (collateral, 

Changes in the fair value of derivatives that qualify and are 

mutual break-up clauses, netting agreements, etc.).

designated as hedging instruments are recognized in the in-

come statement, together with changes in the fair value of 

The Group has established a hedge ratio of 1:1 for all the 

the hedged item that are attributable to the hedged risk.

hedging relationships (including commodity price risk hedg-

If the hedge no longer meets the criteria for hedge account-

ing) as the underlying risk of the hedging derivative is iden-

ing, the adjustment to the carrying amount of a hedged item 

tical to the hedged risk, in order to minimize hedging inef-

for which the effective interest rate method is used is amor-

fectiveness. 

tized to profit or loss over the period to maturity. 

The hedge ineffectiveness will be evaluated through a qual-

itative assessment or a quantitative computation, depend-

ing on the following circumstances:

Cash flow hedges
Cash flow hedges are applied in order to hedge the Group 

 > if the critical terms of the hedged item and hedging instru-

exposure to changes in future cash flows that are attribut-

ment match and there aren’t other sources of ineffective-

able to a particular risk associated with a recognized asset 

ness, including the credit risk adjustment on the hedging 

or liability or a highly probable transaction that could affect 

derivative, the hedge relationship will be considered fully 

profit or loss.

effective on the basis of a qualitative assessment;

The effective portion of changes in the fair value of deriva-

 > if the critical terms of the hedged item and hedging in-

tives that are designated and qualify as cash flow hedges is 

strument  do  not  match  or  there  is  at  least  one  source 

recognized in other comprehensive income. The gain or loss 

of  ineffectiveness,  the  hedge  ineffectiveness  will  be 

relating to the ineffective portion is recognized immediately 

quantified applying the “dollar offset” cumulative meth-

in the income statement.

od with hypothetical derivative. This method compares 

Amounts  accumulated  in  equity  are  reclassified  to  profit 

changes in fair values of the hedging instrument and the 

or loss in the periods when the hedged item affects profit 

hypothetical derivative between the reporting date and 

or loss (for example, when the hedged forecast sale takes 

the inception date.

place).

If the hedged item results in the recognition of a non-financial 

The main causes of hedge ineffectiveness may be the fol-

asset (i.e. property, plant and equipment or inventories, etc.) 

lowings: 

or a non-financial liability, or a hedged forecast transaction 

 > basis  differences  (i.e.  the  fair  value  or  cash  flows  of  the 

for a non-financial asset or a non-financial liability becomes 

hedged  item  depend  on  a  variable  that  is  different  from 

a  firm  commitment  for  which  fair  value  hedge  accounting 

the variable that causes the fair value or cash flows of the 

is applied, the amount accumulated in equity (i.e. cash flow 

hedging instrument to change);

reserve)  shall  be  removed  and  included  in  the  initial  value 

 > timing  differences  (i.e.  the  hedged  item  and  hedging  in-

(cost or other carrying amount) of the asset or the liability 

strument occur or are settled at different dates);

hedged (i.e. “basis adjustment”).

326

Annual Report 2018When a hedging instrument expires or is sold, or when a 

 > it represents a best proxy of the old derivative in terms 

hedge  no  longer  meets  the  criteria  for  hedge  accounting, 

of ranking;

any cumulative gain or loss existing in equity at that time re-

 > it meets specific liquidity requirements.

mains in equity and is recognized when the forecast trans-

Satisfaction of these requirements is verified quarterly.

action  is  ultimately  recognized  in  the  income  statement. 

At the roll-over date, the hedging relationship is discontin-

When a forecast transaction is no longer expected to occur, 

ued. Therefore, starting from that date, changes in the ef-

the cumulative gain or loss that was reported in equity is 

fective fair value of the new derivative will be recognized in 

immediately transferred to the income statement.

shareholders’ equity (the cash flow hedge reserve), while 

For hedging relationships using forward as hedging instru-

changes in the fair value of the old derivative are recognized 

ment, where only the change in the value of the spot ele-

through profit or loss.

ment is designated as the hedging instrument, accounting 

for  the  forward  element  (profit  or  loss  vs  OCI)  is  defined 

The following tables show the notional amount and the fair 

case by case. This approach is actually applied by the Group 

value of hedging derivatives assets and liabilities, classified 

for hedging of foreign currency risk on renewables assets. 

on the basis of each type of hedge relationship and hedged 

Conversely, for hedging relationships using cross currency 

risk, broken down into current and non-current.

interest rate swap as hedging instrument, the Group sep-

arates  foreign  currency  basis  spread,  in  designating  the 

The notional amount of a derivative contract is the amount 

hedging derivative, and present them in other comprehen-

on  the  basis  of  which  cash  flows  are  exchanged.  This 

sive income (OCI) as hedging costs.

amount can be expressed as a value or a quantity (for ex-

With specific regard to cash flow hedges of commodity risk, 

ample tons, converted into CU by multiplying the notional 

in order to improve their consistency with the risk manage-

amount  by  the  agreed  price).  Amounts  denominated  in 

ment strategy, the Enel Group applies a dynamic hedge ac-

currencies  other  than  CU  are  converted  at  the  year  end 

counting approach based on specific liquidity requirements 

exchange  rates  provided  by  the  World  Markets  Reuters 

(the so-called liquidity-based approach).

(WMR) Company.

This approach requires the designation of hedges through 

the use of the most liquid derivatives available on the mar-

For more information about the fair value measurement of 

ket and replacing them with others that are more effective 

derivative contracts, please see notes 47 “Assets measured 

in covering the risk in question.

at fair value” and 48 “Liabilities measured at fair value”. 

Consistent with the risk management strategy, the liquidity-

based approach allows the roll-over of a derivative by replac-

ing it with a new derivative, not only in the event of expiry 

but also during the hedging relationship, if and only if the 

new derivative meets both of the following requirements:

327

Consolidated financial statements46.1.1 Hedge relationships by type of risk hedged 

Interest rate risk
The following table shows the notional amount and the fair 

of  transactions  outstanding  as  at  December  31,  2018  and 

value  of  the  hedging  instruments  on  the  interest  rate  risk 

December 31, 2017, broken down by type of hedge.

Millions of euro

Hedging instrument

Interest rate swaps

Interest rate swaps

Interest rate swaps

Total

Fair value

Notional amount

Fair value Notional amount

Hedged item

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Fixed-rate 
borrowings

Floating-rate 
borrowings

Floating-rate financial 
receivables 

6

12

22

812

(599)

7

(586)

9,581

(550)

10,799

142

9,735

-

72

(528)

11,683

The following table shows the notional amount and the fair value of hedging derivatives on interest rate risk as at Decem-

ber 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017, broken down by type of hedge.

Millions of euro

Notional amount

Fair value assets

Notional amount

Fair value liabilities

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

Fair value hedge 
derivatives:

- interest rate swaps

27

827

7

23

-

-

-

-

Cash flow hedge 
derivatives:

- interest rate swaps

831

907

Total interest rate 
derivatives

858

1,734

13

20

6

29

8,877

9,949

(606)

(557)

8,877

9,949

(606)

(557)

The notional amount of derivatives classified as hedging in-

 > the early termination of interest rate swaps amounting 

struments at December 31, 2018, came to €9,735 million, 

to €938 million, of which €800 million in respect of the 

with a corresponding negative fair value of €586 million. 

tender  offer  for  the  hybrid  bond  issued  by  Enel  SpA  in 

2013;

Compared  with  December  31,  2017,  the  notional  amount 

 > the expiry of interest rate swaps amounting to €177 mil-

decreased by €1,948 million, mainly reflecting:

lion;

 > the  early  termination  of  pre-hedge  interest  rate  swaps 

 > new interest rate swaps amounting to €2,445 million.

amounting  to  €1,250  million  in  respect  of  the  issue  of 

The value also reflects the reduction of €527 million in the 

the green bond;

notional amount of amortizing interest rate swaps.

 > the  early  termination  of  pre-hedge  interest  rate  swaps 

The deterioration in the fair value of €58 million mainly re-

amounting to €1,500 million in respect of the US-dollar 

flects developments in the yield curve.

denominated bond issue in September;

328

Annual Report 2018Cash flow hedge derivatives

The following table shows the cash flows expected in coming years from cash flow hedge derivatives on interest rate risk.

Millions of euro

Fair value

at Dec 31, 
2018

Cash flow hedge derivatives on interest 
rates:

Distribution of expected cash flows

2019

2020

2021

2022

2023

Beyond

- positive fair value

- negative fair value

13

(606)

5

(84)

3

2

(122)

(116)

1

(91)

1

(78)

3

(146)

The following table shows the impact of reserves from cash flow hedge derivatives on interest rate risk on equity during 

the period, gross of tax effects.

Millions of euro

Opening balance at January 1, 2017

Changes in fair value recognized in equity (OCI)

Changes in fair value recognized in profit or loss

Closing balance at December 31, 2017

Opening balance at January 1, 2018

Changes in fair value recognized in equity (OCI)

Changes in fair value recognized in profit or loss

Closing balance at December 31, 2018

(768)

99

52

(617)

(617)

(77)

37

(657)

Exchange risk
The following table shows the notional amount and the fair 

transactions outstanding as at December 31, 2018 and De-

value of the hedging instruments on the exchange risk of 

cember 31, 2017, broken down by type of hedged item.

Millions of euro

Fair value Notional amount

Fair value Notional amount

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Hedging instrument

Cross currency interest rate swaps (CCIRSs)

Cross currency interest rate swaps (CCIRSs)

Cross currency interest rate swaps (CCIRSs)

Currency forwards

Currency forwards

Currency forwards

Total

Hedged asset

Fixed-rate 
borrowings

Floating-rate 
borrowings

Future cash flows 
denominated in 
foreign currencies

Future commodity 
purchases 
denominated in 
foreign currencies

Future cash flows 
denominated in 
foreign currencies

Purchases of 
investment goods 
and other

(1,325)

21,114

(1,720)

17,616

95

1,021

(4)

(71)

297

(29)

977

321

99

4,298

(130)

3,076

(30)

1,089

30

(1,202)

1,241

29,060

30

(9)

(1,863)

552

183

22,725

329

Consolidated financial statementsCash flow hedges and fair value hedges include:

 > currency forwards with a notional amount of €1,241 mil-

 > CCIRSs with a notional amount of €21,114 million used 

lion and a positive fair value of €30 million in respect of 

to  hedge  the  exchange  risk  on  fixed-rate  debt  denomi-

OTC  transactions  to  mitigate  the  exchange  risk  on  ex-

nated in currencies other than the euro, with a negative 

pected cash flows in currencies other than the currency 

fair value of €1,325 million;

of  account  connected  with  the  purchase  of  investment 

 > CCIRSs with a notional amount of €1,318 million used to 

goods in the renewables and infrastructure and networks 

hedge  the  exchange  risk  on  floating-rate  debt  denomi-

sectors (new generation digital meters), on operating ex-

nated in currencies other than the euro, with a positive 

penses for the supply of cloud services and on revenue 

fair value of €24 million;

from the sale of renewable energy.

 > currency forwards with a notional amount of €5,387 mil-

lion  used  to  hedge  the  exchange  risk  associated  with 

The following table reports the notional amount and fair val-

purchases of natural gas, purchases of fuel and expected 

ue of foreign exchange derivatives at December 31, 2018 

cash flows in currencies other than the euro, with a posi-

and December 31, 2017, broken down by type of hedge. 

tive fair value of €69 million;

Millions of euro

Notional amount

Fair value assets

Notional amount

Fair value liabilities

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

Fair value hedge 
derivatives:

- currency forwards

- CCIRSs

Cash flow hedge 
derivatives:

- currency forwards

- CCIRSs

Total foreign exchange 
derivatives 

-

237

-

-

4,302

8,705

747

4,028

13,244

4,775

-

22

160

767

949

-

-

32

607

-

-

4

93

-

-

-

(13)

2,326

3,060

(61)

(142)

13,490

14,793

(2,090)

(2,347)

639

15,816

17,950

(2,151)

(2,502)

The  notional  amount  of  CCIRSs  at  December  31,  2018 

2018 amounted to €6,628 million (€3,807 million at Decem-

amounted  to  €22,432  million  (€18,914  million  at  Decem-

ber 31, 2017), an increase of €2,821 million. The exposure to 

ber 31, 2017), an increase of €3,518 million. Cross currency 

exchange risk, especially that associated with the US dollar, 

interest  rate  swaps  with  a  total  value  of  €654  million  ex-

is mainly due to purchases of natural gas, purchase of fuel 

pired, while cross currency interest rate swaps with a value 

and  cash  flows  in  respect  of  investments.  Changes  in  the 

of  €148  were  closed  early.  New  derivatives  amounted  to 

notional amount are connected with normal developments 

€3,871  million,  of  which  €3,492  million  in  respect  of  bond 

in operations.

issues  denominated  in  US  dollars  in  September  2018. The 

value also reflects developments in the exchange rate of the 

Cash flow hedge derivatives

euro against the main other currencies, which caused their 

The  following  table  shows  the  cash  flows  expected  in 

notional amount to increase by €358 million.

coming  years  from  cash  flow  hedge  derivatives  on  ex-

The  notional  value  of  currency  forwards  at  December  31, 

change risk.

Millions of euro

Fair value

Distribution of expected cash flows

at Dec. 31, 2018

2019

2020

2021

2022

2023

Beyond

Cash flow hedge derivatives on exchange rates:

- positive fair value

- negative fair value

926

380

(2,150)

(237)

261

72

182

43

163

29

332

65

1,112

124

330

Annual Report 2018The following table shows the impact of reserves from cash flow hedge derivatives on exchange risk on equity during the 

period, gross of tax effects.

Millions of euro

Opening balance at January 1, 2017

Changes in fair value recognized in equity (OCI)

Changes in fair value recognized in profit or loss

Closing balance at December 31, 2017

Opening balance at January 1, 2018

Changes in fair value recognized in equity (OCI)

Changes in fair value recognized in profit or loss

Closing balance at December 31, 2018

(1,341)

(211)

(88)

(1,640)

(1,640)

181

65

(1,394)

331

Consolidated financial statementsCommodity risk 

Millions of euro

Notional amount

Fair value assets

Notional amount

Fair value liabilities

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

Fair value hedge derivatives

Derivatives on power:

- swaps

- forwards/futures

- options

Total derivatives on power

Cash flow hedge derivatives

Derivatives on power:

- swaps

- forwards/futures

- options

Total derivatives on power

Derivatives on coal:

- swaps

- forwards/futures

- options

Total derivatives on coal

Derivatives on gas and oil:

- swaps

- forwards/futures

- options

-

-

-

-

1,249

293

-

1,542

10

-

-

10

-

-

-

-

-

458

116

-

574

525

-

-

525

45

723

1,036

-

-

Total derivatives on gas and oil

723

1,081

Derivatives on CO2:

- swaps

- forwards/futures

- options

Total derivatives on CO2

TOTAL DERIVATIVES ON 
COMMODITIES

-

279

-

279

-

162

-

162

2,554

2,342

-

-

-

-

139

20

-

159

74

-

-

74

-

222

-

222

-

301

-

301

756

-

-

-

-

39

11

-

50

84

-

-

84

12

130

-

142

-

68

-

68

-

-

-

-

512

159

-

671

619

-

-

619

-

1,415

-

1,415

-

1

-

1

-

-

-

-

238

545

-

783

18

-

-

18

-

681

-

681

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(227)

(12)

-

(22)

(102)

-

(239)

(124)

(94)

-

-

(94)

-

(693)

-

(693)

-

-

-

-

(1)

-

-

(1)

-

(73)

-

(73)

-

-

-

-

344

2,706

1,482

(1,026)

(198)

The table reports the notional amount and fair value of de-

tions  in  the  price  of  natural  gas,  for  both  purchases  and 

rivatives hedging the price risk on commodities at Decem-

sales, carried out for oil commodities and gas products with 

ber  31,  2018  and  at  December  31,  2017,  broken  down  by 

physical delivery (all-in-one hedges).

type  of  hedge. The  positive  fair  value  of  cash  flow  hedge 

Cash  flow  hedge  derivatives  on  commodities  included  in 

derivatives on commodities regards derivatives on gas and 

liabilities regard derivatives on gas and oil commodities in 

oil commodities in the amount of €222 million, derivatives 

the  amount  of  €693  million,  derivatives  on  power  in  the 

on CO2 (€301 million), derivatives on power (€159 million) 
and, to a lesser extent, hedges of coal purchases request-

ed by the generation companies in the amount of €74 mil-

lion. The first category primarily regards hedges of fluctua-

amount  of  €239  million  and  derivatives  on  coal  (€94  mil-

lion). 

332

Annual Report 2018Cash flow hedge derivatives 

The following table shows the cash flows expected in coming years from cash flow hedge derivatives on commodity risk.

Millions of euro

Fair value

Distribution of expected cash flows

at Dec. 31, 2018

2019

2020

2021

2022

2023 Beyond

Cash flow hedge derivatives on commodities:

- positive fair value

- negative fair value

756

494

(1,026)

(859)

178

(143)

4

(10)

5

(7)

6

(5)

69

(2)

The following table shows the impact of reserves from cash flow hedge derivatives on commodity risk on equity during 

the period, gross of tax effects.

Millions of euro

Opening balance at January 1, 2017

Changes in fair value recognized in equity (OCI)

Changes in fair value recognized in profit or loss

Closing balance at December 31, 2017

Opening balance at January 1, 2018

Changes in fair value recognized in equity (OCI)

Changes in fair value recognized in profit or loss

Closing balance at December 31, 2018

345

409

(513)

241

241

(199)

(129)

(87)

333

Consolidated financial statements46.2 Derivatives at fair value through profit or loss 

The following table shows the notional amount and the fair value of derivatives at FVTPL as at December 31, 2018 and 

December 31, 2017.

Millions of euro

Notional amount

Fair value assets

Notional amount

Fair value liabilities

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

Derivatives at FVTPL

Derivatives on interest rates:

- interest rate swaps

- interest rate options

Derivatives on exchange rates:

- currency forwards

- CCIRSs

Derivatives on commodities

Derivatives on power:

- swaps

- forwards/futures

- options

50

-

4,092

162

1,070

6,260

15

394

-

4,576

-

776

3,439

7

2

-

54

1

167

814

28

Total derivatives on power

7,345

4,222

1,009

Derivatives on coal:

- swaps

- forwards/futures

- options

Total derivatives on coal

Derivatives on gas and oil:

- swaps

- forwards/futures

- options

201

-

-

201

896

11,894

225

Total derivatives on gas and oil

13,015

Derivatives on CO2:

- swaps

- forwards/futures

- options

Total derivatives on CO2

Derivatives on other:

- swaps

- forwards/futures

- options

Total derivatives on other

Embedded derivatives

-

243

-

243

9

1

-

10

-

369

29

-

398

534

7,653

181

8,368

-

97

1

98

-

-

-

-

-

56

-

-

56

215

1,640

147

2,002

-

68

-

68

2

-

-

2

-

3

-

85

-

125

457

9

591

86

1

-

87

125

823

254

566

50

1,175

2,117

229

6,955

20

138

50

1,759

90

608

3,500

16

(79)

(5)

(18)

(18)

(28)

(1,016)

(11)

7,204

4,124

(1,055)

(68)

(6)

(46)

(2)

(107)

(522)

(5)

(634)

823

294

(48)

(57)

-

-

4

-

-

-

-

-

823

298

(48)

(57)

728

12,712

289

629

7,483

216

(186)

(1,531)

(165)

(123)

(732)

(293)

1,202

13,729

8,328

(1,882)

(1,148)

-

30

1

31

-

-

-

-

-

-

221

-

221

-

1

-

1

-

-

79

1

80

90

-

-

90

-

-

(65)

-

(65)

-

-

-

-

-

-

(34)

(1)

(35)

(5)

-

-

(5)

-

TOTAL DERIVATIVES

25,118

18,056

3,194

1,999

25,886

14,957

(3,169)

(2,001)

At December 31, 2018 the notional amount of trading deriva-

their notional value and the decline in the associated net fair 

tives on interest rates came to €666 million. The fair value of 

value of €18 million mainly reflected normal operations and 

a negative €81 million deteriorated by €10 million on the pre-

developments in exchange rates. 

vious year, mainly due to developments in the yield curve.

At  December  31,  2018,  the  notional  amount  of  derivatives 

At  December  31,  2018,  the  notional  amount  of  derivatives 

on  commodities  came  to  €42,792  million.  The  fair  value 

on exchange rates was €7,546 million. The overall increase in 

of  trading  derivatives  on  commodities  classified  as  assets 

334

Annual Report 2018mainly  reflects  the  market  valuation  of  hedges  of  gas  and 

for  hedging  purposes,  did  not  meet  the  requirements  for 

oil  amounting  to  €2,002  million  and  derivatives  on  power 

hedge accounting. 

amounting to €1,009 million. 

The  “Other”  category  includes  hedges  using  weather  de-

The fair value of trading derivatives on commodities classified 

rivatives.  In  addition  to  commodity  risk,  the  Group  compa-

as  liabilities  mainly  regards  hedges  of  gas  and  oil  amount-

nies are also exposed to changes in volumes associated with 

ing to €1,882 million and derivatives on power amounting to 

weather  conditions  (for  example,  temperature  impacts  the 

€1,055 million. 

consumption of gas and power). 

These values include transactions that, although established 

47. Assets measured at fair value

The Group determines fair value in accordance with IFRS 

 > Level 2, where the fair value is determined on basis of 

13  whenever  such  measurement  is  required  by  the  inter-

inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 

national accounting standards as a recognition or measure-

that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly 

ment criterion.

(such as prices) or indirectly (derived from prices); 

Fair value is defined as the price that would be received to 

 > Level 3, where the fair value is determined on the basis 

sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability, in an orderly trans-

of unobservable inputs. 

action, between market participants, at the measurement 

This  note  also  provides  detailed  disclosures  concerning 

date (i.e. an exit price). 

the valuation techniques and inputs used to perform these 

The best proxy of fair value is market price, i.e. the current 

measurements.

publically available price actually used on a liquid and active 

To that end:

market. 

 > recurring fair value measurements of assets or liabilities 

The  fair  value  of  assets  and  liabilities  is  classified  in  ac-

are those required or permitted by the IFRSs in the bal-

cordance  with  the  three-level  hierarchy  described  below, 

ance sheet at the close of each period;

depending on the inputs and valuation techniques used in 

 > non-recurring  fair  value  measurements  are  those  re-

determining their fair value: 

quired or permitted by the IFRSs in the balance sheet in 

 > Level 1, where the fair value is determined on the basis 

particular circumstances.

of quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identi-

For  general  information  or  specific  disclosures  on  the  ac-

cal assets or liabilities that the entity can access at the 

counting  treatment  of  these  circumstances,  please  see 

measurement date;

note 2 “Accounting policies and measurement criteria”.

335

Consolidated financial statementsThe  following  table  shows,  for  each  class  of  assets  mea-

end  of  the  reporting  period  and  the  level  in  the  fair  value 

sured at fair value on a recurring or non-recurring basis in 

hierarchy into which the fair value measurements of those 

the financial statements, the fair value measurement at the 

assets are classified.

Millions of euro

Non-current assets

Current assets

Equity investments in other entities at FVOCI

Securities at FVOCI

Securities at FVTPL

Financial assets from service concession 
arrangements at FVTPL

Loans and receivables measured at fair value

Other investments of liquidity at fair value

Cash flow hedge derivatives:

- on interest rates

- on exchange rates

- on commodities

Fair value hedge derivatives:

- on interest rates

- on exchange rates

Trading derivatives:

- on interest rates

- on exchange rates

- on commodities

Inventories measured at fair value

Contingent consideration

Notes

26

26.1, 
30.1

26.1

26

26

32

46

46

46

46

46

46

46

46

28

27

Fair 
value

Level 1 

Level 2

Level 3

Fair 
value

Level 1 

Level 2 Level 3

53

2

12

360

10

2,070

359

-

12

675

262

6

19

2

4

25

37

91

360

-

-

-

-

-

-

11

-

-

-

-

9

37

-

-

-

2,070

-

-

12

675

251

6

19

2

4

16

-

91

39

-

10

-

359

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

72

72

-

-

92

84

1

252

494

1

3

-

51

-

-

92

84

-

-

171

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

252

323

1

3

-

51

3,112

1,951

1,159

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

The  fair  value  of  “Equity  investments  in  other  entities  at 

The  fair  value  of  derivative  contracts  is  determined  using 

FVOCI” is determined for listed companies on the basis of 

the official prices for instruments traded on regulated mar-

the quoted price set on the closing date of the year, while 

kets. The fair value of instruments not listed on a regulated 

that for unlisted companies is based on a reliable valuation 

market is determined using valuation methods appropriate 

of the relevant assets and liabilities. 

for each type of financial instrument and market data as of 

the  close  of  the  period  (such  as  interest  rates,  exchange 

“Financial assets from service concession arrangements at 

rates, volatility), discounting expected future cash flows on 

FVTPL”  concern  electricity  distribution  operations  in  Bra-

the basis of the market yield curve and translating amounts 

zil, mainly by Enel Distribuição São Paulo, Enel Distribuição 

in currencies other than the euro using exchange rates pro-

Rio,  Enel  Distribuição  Ceará  and  Enel  Green  Power  Volta 

vided by the World Markets Reuters (WMR) Company. For 

Grande  and  are  accounted  for  in  accordance  with  IFRIC 

contracts involving commodities, the measurement is con-

12. Fair value was estimated as the net replacement cost 

ducted using prices, where available, for the same instru-

based on the most recent rate information available and on 

ments on both regulated and unregulated markets.

the general price index for the Brazilian market.

In accordance with the new international accounting stan-

dards, in 2013 the Group included a measurement of credit 

The  non-current  portion  of  “Loans  and  receivables  mea-

risk, both of the counterparty (Credit Valuation Adjustment 

sured at fair value” includes (recognized in level 3) the fair 

or CVA) and its own (Debit Valuation Adjustment or DVA), in 

value of the receivable from the disposal of Slovak Power 

order to adjust the fair value of financial instruments for the 

Holding of €359 million at December 31, 2018. The fair val-

corresponding  amount  of  counterparty  risk.  More  specifi-

ue is determined on the basis of the price formula specified 

cally, the Group measures CVA/DVA using a Potential Fu-

in the contract.

ture Exposure valuation technique for the net exposure of 

336

Annual Report 2018the position and subsequently allocating the adjustment to 

converted into euros at the year-end exchange rates provided 

the individual financial instruments that make up the overall 

by the World Markets Reuters (WMR) Company.

portfolio. All of the inputs used in this technique are observ-

The  notional  amounts  of  derivatives  reported  here  do  not 

able on the market.

necessarily represent amounts exchanged between the par-

The notional amount of a derivative contract is the amount 

ties  and  therefore  are  not  a  measure  of  the  Group’s  credit 

on  which  cash  flows  are  exchanged.  This  amount  can  be 

risk  exposure.  For  listed  debt  instruments,  the  fair  value  is 

expressed as a value or a quantity (for example tons, con-

given by official prices. For unlisted instruments the fair value 

verted into euros by multiplying the notional amount by the 

is determined using appropriate valuation techniques for each 

agreed price). 

category of financial instrument and market data at the clos-

Amounts denominated in currencies other than the euro are 

ing date of the year, including the credit spreads of Enel SpA. 

47.1 Fair value of other assets

For  each  class  of  assets  not  measured  at  fair  value  on  a 

riod and the level in the fair value hierarchy into which the 

recurring basis but whose fair value must be reported, the 

fair value measurements of those assets are classified.

following table reports the fair value at the end of the pe-

Millions of euro

Non-current assets

Current assets

Notes

Fair value

Level 1 

Level 2

Level 3 Fair value

Level 1 

Level 2

Level 3

Loans and receivables

26, 30

Investment property 

Inventories

19

26

608

196

57

-

22

-

130

-

-

478

174

57

1,385

-

-

-

-

-

1,254

131

-

-

-

-

The  table  reports  the  fair  value  of  investment  property  and 

ods depending on the specific assets involved.

inventories  of  real  estate  not  used  in  the  business  in  the 

“Loans and receivables” mainly regards e-distribuzione’s re-

amount  of  €196  million  and  €57  million  respectively.  The 

ceivables for the elimination of the Electrical Workers Pension 

amounts  were  calculated  with  the  assistance  of  appraisals 

Fund and for the reimbursement of charges connected with 

conducted by independent experts, who used different meth-

the early retirement of electromechanical meters.

337

Consolidated financial statements48. Liabilities measured at fair value 

The following table reports for each class of liabilities mea-

end of the reporting period and the level in the fair value 

sured at fair value on a recurring or non-recurring basis in 

hierarchy into which the fair value measurements are cat-

the financial statements the fair value measurement at the 

egorized.

Millions of euro

Non-current liabilities

Current liabilities

Notes Fair value

Level 1  Level 2

Level 3 Fair value

Level 1 

Level 2

Level 3

Cash flow hedge derivatives:

- on interest rates

- on exchange rates

- on commodities

Trading derivatives:

- on interest rates

- on exchange rates

- on commodities

46

46

46

46

46

46

605

1,803

167

17

3

14

Contingent consideration

38, 42

117

-

-

67

-

-

7

-

605

1,803

100

17

3

7

117

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

348

859

66

33

-

-

491

-

-

1

348

368

66

33

3,036

1,653

1,383

109

-

109

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Contingent consideration regards the Enel X Business Line 

measurement  uses  certified  historical  data  on  the  under-

and  Enel  Green  Power  North  America,  whose  fair  value 

lying  variables.  For  example,  an  HDD  (“Heating  Degree 

was determined on the basis of the contractual terms and 

Days”) derivative on a given measurement station indicat-

conditions. 

ed  in  the  derivative  contract  is  measured  at  fair  value  by 

calculating  the  difference  between  the  agreed  strike  and 

The fair value of derivatives on commodities classified as 

the historical average of the same variable observed at the 

level 3 regards the measurement of hedging derivatives on 

same station. 

weather indices (weather derivatives). For these contracts, 

48.1 Fair value of other liabilities 

For each class of liabilities not measured at fair value in the 

riod and the level in the fair value hierarchy into which the 

balance sheet but whose fair value must be reported, the 

fair value measurements of those liabilities are classified.

following table reports the fair value at the end of the pe-

Notes

Fair value

Level 1 

Level 2

Level 3

43.3.1

43.3.1

43.3.1

43.3.1

43.3.1

43.3.1

38,507

4,220

1,539

9,027

1,585

182

55,060

35,179

165

-

-

-

-

35,344

3,328

4,055

1,539

9,027

1,585

182

19,716

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Millions of euro

Bonds: 

- fixed rate 

- floating rate 

Bank borrowings:

- fixed rate 

- floating rate

Non-bank borrowings:

- fixed rate

- floating rate

Total

338

Annual Report 201849. Related parties   

As an operator in the field of generation, distribution, trans-

The table below summarizes the main types of transactions 

port  and  sale  of  electricity  and  the  sale  of  natural  gas, 

carried out with such counterparties.

Enel carries out transactions with a number of companies 

directly  or  indirectly  controlled  by  the  Italian  State,  the 

Group’s controlling shareholder.

Related party

Relationship

Nature of main transactions

Acquirente Unico - Single Buyer

Fully controlled (indirectly) by the Ministry 
for the Economy and Finance 

Purchase of electricity for the enhanced-
protection market

Cassa Depositi e Prestiti Group

Directly controlled by the Ministry for the 
Economy and Finance

GSE - Energy Services Operator

Fully controlled (directly) by the Ministry 
for the Economy and Finance 

GME - Energy Markets Operator

Fully controlled (indirectly) by the 
Ministry for the Economy and Finance 

Sale of electricity on the Ancillary Services 
Market (Terna)
Sale of electricity transport services (Eni Group)
Purchase of transport, dispatching and metering 
services (Terna)
Purchase of postal services (Poste Italiane)
Purchase of fuels for generation plants and 
natural gas storage and distribution services 
(Eni Group)

Sale of subsidized electricity
Payment of A3 component for renewable 
resource incentives

Sale of electricity on the Power Exchange 
(GME)
Purchase of electricity on the Power Exchange 
for pumping and plant planning (GME)

Leonardo Group

Directly controlled by the Ministry for the 
Economy and Finance

Purchase of IT services and supply of goods

In  addition,  the  Group  conducts  essentially  commercial 

providing social and healthcare assistance.

transactions  with  associated  companies  or  companies  in 

All  transactions  with  related  parties  were  carried  out  on 

which it holds minority interests.

normal market terms and conditions, which in some cases 

Finally, Enel also maintains relationships with the pension 

are  determined  by  the  Regulatory  Authority  for  Energy, 

funds FOPEN and FONDENEL, as well as Fondazione Enel 

Networks and the Environment.

and  Enel  Cuore,  an  Enel  non-profit  company  devoted  to 

339

Consolidated financial statementsThe  following  tables  summarize  transactions  with  related 

standing  at  December  31,  2018  and  December  31,  2017 

parties, associated companies and joint arrangements out-

and carried out during the period.

Millions of euro

Acquirente Unico

Cassa Depositi e 
Prestiti Group

GME

GSE

Other

Key 
management 
personnel

Total 2018

arrangements

Overall total 2018

% of total

Associates and joint 

Total in financial 

statements

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

1

1,952

2,622

389

222

7

-

-

3

-

-

8

3

-

-

163

-

-

-

3,228

3,234

1,136

-

6

-

-

52

262

-

-

2,299

4

1

16

Acquirente Unico

Cassa Depositi e 
Prestiti Group

GME

GSE

Other

Key 
management 
personnel

Total at Dec. 31, 2018

Associates and joint 

arrangements

Overall total at

Dec. 31, 2018

Total in financial 

statements

% of total

-

-

-

-

-

-

120

-

8

-

-

-

871

160

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

250

-

-

717

-

10

-

-

804

983

7

11

-

89

354

135

29

20

-

146

-

-

-

833

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

36

-

-

-

6

-

19

-

14

-

-

132

16

7

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5,185

16

1

7,598

2,517

272

1

24

804

2,866

893

164

-

-

6

9

25

-

89

736

151

36

202

22

58

139

127

-

9

31

21

1

52

80

58

60

35

-

-

-

-

-

-

5,387

38

59

7,737

2,644

272

10

55

2,924

21

165

52

86

804

69

25

35

89

736

151

36

192

1,085

73,134

2,538

1,715

35,728

18,870

2,889

483

4,392

13,587

5,160

2,983

3,914

1,901

48,983

13,387

12,107

1,095

4,343

3,367

7.4%

1.5%

3.4%

21.7%

14.0%

9.4%

2.1%

1.3%

8.0%

0.4%

5.5%

1.3%

4.5%

1.6%

0.6%

2.3%

0.8%

2.6%

21.8%

Income statement

Revenue from sales and services

Other revenue and income

Other financial income

Purchases of electricity, gas and 
fuel

Costs for services and other 
materials

Other operating expenses

Net income/(expense) from 
commodity risk management

Other financial expense

Millions of euro

Balance sheet

Trade receivables

Other current financial assets

Other current assets

Derivative assets

Other non-current liabilities

Long-term borrowings

Trade payables

Other current liabilities 

Current contract liabilities 

Current derivative liabilities

Current portion of long-term 
borrowings

Other information

Guarantees issued

Guarantees received

Commitments

340

Annual Report 2018Revenue from sales and services

1,952

2,622

3,228

3,234

1,136

Income statement

Other revenue and income

Other financial income

Purchases of electricity, gas and 

fuel

materials

Costs for services and other 

Other operating expenses

Net income/(expense) from 

commodity risk management

Other financial expense

Millions of euro

Balance sheet

Trade receivables

Other current financial assets

Other current assets

Derivative assets

Other non-current liabilities

Long-term borrowings

Trade payables

Other current liabilities 

Current contract liabilities 

Current derivative liabilities

Current portion of long-term 

borrowings

Other information

Guarantees issued

Guarantees received

Commitments

-

-

-

-

6

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

871

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

52

262

120

8

160

2

250

6

1

4

1

16

2,299

717

10

-

-

-

804

983

7

11

-

89

354

135

29

389

7

-

-

-

-

3

8

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

20

146

833

222

3

163

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

36

6

19

14

132

16

7

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Millions of euro

Acquirente Unico

GME

Prestiti Group

GSE

Other

personnel

Cassa Depositi e 

Key 

management 

Total 2018

Associates and joint 
arrangements

Overall total 2018

Total in financial 
statements

% of total

5,185

16

1

7,598

2,517

272

1

24

202

22

58

139

127

-

9

31

5,387

38

59

7,737

2,644

272

10

55

73,134

2,538

1,715

35,728

18,870

2,889

483

4,392

7.4%

1.5%

3.4%

21.7%

14.0%

9.4%

2.1%

1.3%

Acquirente Unico

GME

Prestiti Group

GSE

Other

personnel

Total at Dec. 31, 2018

Associates and joint 
arrangements

Overall total at
Dec. 31, 2018

Total in financial 
statements

% of total

Cassa Depositi e 

Key 

management 

893

-

164

-

6

804

2,866

9

25

-

89

736

151

36

13,587

5,160

2,983

3,914

1,901

48,983

13,387

12,107

1,095

4,343

3,367

192

1,085

21

1

52

80

-

58

60

-

35

-

-

-

-

21

165

52

86

804

2,924

69

25

35

89

736

151

36

8.0%

0.4%

5.5%

1.3%

4.5%

1.6%

21.8%

0.6%

2.3%

0.8%

2.6%

341

Consolidated financial statementsMillions of euro

Acquirente Unico

Cassa Depositi e 
Prestiti Group

GME

GSE

Other

Key 
management 
personnel

Total 2017

arrangements

Overall total 2017

% of total

Associates and joint 

Total in financial 

statements

Income statement

Revenue from sales and services

Other revenue and income

Other financial income

Purchases of electricity, gas and 
fuel

Costs for services and other 
materials

Other operating expenses

Net income/(expense) from 
commodity risk management

Other financial expense

Millions of euro

Balance sheet

Trade receivables

Other current financial assets

Other current assets

Derivative assets

Other non-current liabilities

Long-term borrowings

Trade payables

Other current liabilities 

Current derivative liabilities

Current portion of long-term 
borrowings

Other information

Guarantees issued

Guarantees received

Commitments

1

-

-

-

-

-

5

-

-

1

1.767

2.668

443

-

-

2

-

89

3

-

4

115

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3.345

2.458

1.636

-

4

-

-

75

524

-

-

2.340

3

32

-

Acquirente Unico

Cassa Depositi e 
Prestiti Group

GME

GSE

Other

Key 
management 
personnel

Total at Dec. 31, 2017

Associates and joint 

arrangements

Overall total at

Dec. 31, 2017

Total in financial 

statements

% of total

-

-

-

-

-

-

77

-

-

-

-

-

682

110

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

280

-

-

526

-

24

-

-

893

543

10

-

89

360

208

46

57

-

129

-

-

-

977

-

-

-

-

-

-

34

-

1

-

6

-

11

-

-

-

108

23

6

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4,968

5

-

7,443

2,535

531

32

1

893

2,323

694

154

-

-

6

10

-

89

748

231

52

156

17

18

318

129

-

(5)

24

138

3

8

11

30

-

42

27

9

-

-

-

-

5,124

22

18

7,761

2,664

531

27

25

2,365

832

3

162

11

36

893

37

9

89

748

231

52

72,664

1,975

2,371

36,039

17,982

2,886

578

3,908

14,529

4,614

2,695

2,309

2,003

42,439

12,671

12,462

2,260

7,000

7.1%

1.1%

0.8%

21.5%

14.8%

18.4%

4.7%

0.6%

5.7%

0.1%

6.0%

0.5%

1.8%

2.1%

18.7%

0.3%

0.4%

1.3%

In November 2010, the Board of Directors of Enel SpA ap-

ed in implementation of the provisions of Article 2391-bis 

proved a procedure governing the approval and execution 

of the Italian Civil Code and the implementing regulations 

of transactions with related parties carried out by Enel SpA 

issued by CONSOB. In 2018, no transactions were carried 

directly or through subsidiaries. The procedure (available at 

out for which it was necessary to make the disclosures re-

https://www.enel.com/investors/bylaws-rules-and-policies/

quired in the rules on transactions with related parties ad-

transactions-with-related-parties)  sets  out  rules  designed 

opted with CONSOB Resolution 17221 of March 12, 2010, 

to ensure the transparency and procedural and substantive 

as amended with Resolution 17389 of June 23, 2010.

propriety of transactions with related parties. It was adopt-

342

Annual Report 2018Revenue from sales and services

1.767

2.668

443

89

Income statement

Other revenue and income

Other financial income

Purchases of electricity, gas and 

fuel

materials

Costs for services and other 

Other operating expenses

Net income/(expense) from 

commodity risk management

Other financial expense

Millions of euro

Balance sheet

Trade receivables

Other current financial assets

Other current assets

Derivative assets

Other non-current liabilities

Long-term borrowings

Trade payables

Other current liabilities 

Current derivative liabilities

Current portion of long-term 

borrowings

Other information

Guarantees issued

Guarantees received

Commitments

3.345

2.458

1.636

75

524

2.340

115

1

-

-

-

4

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

280

2

-

3

32

-

526

24

-

-

-

893

543

10

-

89

360

208

46

-

-

-

-

-

5

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

57

129

3

-

4

-

-

-

1

-

-

6

-

-

-

-

108

23

6

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

77

34

682

110

977

11

Millions of euro

Acquirente Unico

GME

Prestiti Group

GSE

Other

personnel

Cassa Depositi e 

Key 

management 

Total 2017

Associates and joint 
arrangements

Overall total 2017

Total in financial 
statements

% of total

4,968

5

-

7,443

2,535

531

32

1

156

17

18

318

129

-

(5)

24

5,124

22

18

7,761

2,664

531

27

25

72,664

1,975

2,371

36,039

17,982

2,886

578

3,908

7.1%

1.1%

0.8%

21.5%

14.8%

18.4%

4.7%

0.6%

Acquirente Unico

GME

Prestiti Group

GSE

Other

personnel

Total at Dec. 31, 2017

Associates and joint 
arrangements

Overall total at
Dec. 31, 2017

Total in financial 
statements

% of total

Cassa Depositi e 

Key 

management 

694

-

154

-

6

893

2,323

10

-

89

748

231

52

138

3

8

11

30

-

42

27

9

-

-

-

-

14,529

4,614

2,695

2,309

2,003

42,439

12,671

12,462

2,260

7,000

832

3

162

11

36

893

2,365

37

9

89

748

231

52

5.7%

0.1%

6.0%

0.5%

1.8%

2.1%

18.7%

0.3%

0.4%

1.3%

343

Consolidated financial statements50. Government grants - Disclosure pursuant to 
Article 1, paragraphs 125-129, of Law 124/2017

Pursuant to Article 1, paragraphs 125-129, of Law 124/2017 

€10,000  made  by  the  same  grantor/donor  during  2018, 

as amended, the following provides information on grants 

even if made through multiple financial transactions. They 

received  from  Italian  public  agencies  and  bodies,  as  well 

are recognized on a cash basis.

as  donations  by  Enel  SpA  and  the  fully  consolidated  sub-

Pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  Article  3-quater  of  Decree 

sidiaries  to  companies,  individuals  and  public  and  private 

Law  135  of  December  14,  2018,  ratified  with  Law  12  of 

entities. The disclosure comprises: (i) grants received from 

February 11, 2019, for grants received, please refer to the 

Italian public entities/State entities; and (ii) donations made 

information contained in the National Register of State Aid 

by Enel SpA and Group subsidiaries to public or private par-

referred to in Article 52 of Law 234 of December 24, 2012.

ties resident or established in Italy.

As far as donations made are concerned, the material cas-

The  following  disclosure  includes  payments  in  excess  of 

es are listed below.

Grants received in millions of euro

Financial institution/Grantor 

Beneficiary 

Amount Notes

Min. Education, Universities & 
Research (MIUR)

e-distribuzione

Instalment of grant received for Internet of Energy project, 
funded as part of the Artemis - Joint Undertaking tender

0.10 

Grant received as part of Decree Law 74/2012 financing - 
Urgent measures for those affected by seismic events of 
May 20 and 29 2012 in Emilia Romagna

1.25 

Ascoli P.R. Project - Balance of grant received under funding 
initiative - Tender 14 - Industry 2002 - Law 488/1992

0.09 

Volturno 2 project - Balance of grant received under funding 
initiative - Tender 14 - Industry 2002 - Law 488/1992

0.44 

R&D project co-financed by EU and national resources.
Instalment of prefinancing transferred by Enel SpA, following 
assignment of financing contract to Enel X - Connect Project

0.09 

R&D project co-financed by EU and national resources.
Receipt of prefinancing - WinSic4AP Project

0.10 

Intermediate instalment of grant received for O.M.E.G.A. 
Project financed within FIT Technology Innovation Programs 
under Law 46/1982

0.16 

Interest subsidies on loans for investments in foreign 
enterprises held in part by SIMEST. Palo Viejo 2 Project 
(Guatemala), funded under Art. 4 of Law 100/1990

0.12 

Interest subsidies on loans for investments in foreign 
enterprises held in part by SIMEST. Chucas Project (Costa 
Rica), funded under Art. 4 of Law 100/1990

0.63 

Interest subsidies on loans for investments in foreign 
enterprises held in part by SIMEST. Talinay Project (Chile), 
funded under Art. 4 of Law 100/1990

0.57 

3.55 Total

Emilia-Romagna Region

e-distribuzione

Intesa Sanpaolo

Enel Produzione SpA

Intesa Sanpaolo

Enel Produzione SpA

Enel SpA

Enel X Srl

ECSEL JU-MIUR

Enel X Srl

Enel Green Power 
SpA

Enel Green Power 
SpA

Enel Green Power 
SpA

Enel Green Power 
SpA

Min. Economic Development (MiSE)

SIMEST SpA

SIMEST SpA

SIMEST SpA

344

Annual Report 2018Donations made 
in millions of euro

Donor

Beneficiary

Amount Notes

e-distribuzione SpA

Public Security Department of Ministry of 
the Interior, State Police, Central Highway 
Police Office 

Donation of 10 Top Crash systems to support Highway 
Police operations

0.12

e-distribuzione SpA

Fondazione Centro Studi

0.63 1st payment on account for 2017 donation 

e-distribuzione SpA

Fondazione Centro Studi

1.07 2nd payment on account for 2017 donation

e-distribuzione SpA

Fondazione Centro Studi

1.70 Balance of 2017 donation 

e-distribuzione SpA

Fondazione Centro Studi

e-distribuzione SpA

Enel Cuore

e-distribuzione SpA

Enel Cuore

e-distribuzione SpA

Enel Cuore

e-distribuzione SpA

Enel Cuore

Enel Produzione SpA

Public Security Department of Ministry of 
the Interior, State Police, Central Highway 
Police Office

Enel Produzione SpA

Fondazione Centro Studi

Enel Produzione SpA

Enel Cuore

Enel Produzione SpA

Enel Cuore

1.59 50% of 2018 donation 

0.04 Association dues 2018

0.63 20% of 2017 donation 

2.52 80% balance of 2017 donation 

0.65 20% of 2018 donation 

Donation of 1 Top Crash system to support Highway Police 
operations

0.01

0.03 50% of 2018 donation 

0.04 Association dues 2018

0.01 20% of 2018 donation 

Enel Energia SpA

Public Security Department of Ministry of 
the Interior, State Police, Central Highway 
Police Office

Donation of 1 Top Crash system to support Highway Police 
operations

0.01

Enel Energia SpA

Fondazione Centro Studi

1.10 Balance of 2017 donation 

Enel Energia SpA

Fondazione Centro Studi

Enel Energia SpA

Enel Energia SpA

Enel Energia SpA

Enel Energia SpA

Enel Energia SpA

Enel Cuore

Enel Cuore

Enel Cuore

Enel Cuore

Enel Cuore

0.80 50% of 2018 donation 

0.04 Association dues 2018

0.41 20% of 2017 donation 

1.64 80% balance of 2017 donation 

0.06 Donation for Schools Project

0.32 20% of 2018 donation 

Enel Italia Srl

Enel Italia Srl

Enel Italia Srl

Enel Italia Srl

Enel Italia Srl

Enel Italia Srl

Enel Italia Srl

Public Security Department of Ministry of 
the Interior, State Police, Central Highway 
Police Office

Donation of 2 Top Crash systems to support Highway Police 
operations

0.02

Enel Cuore

Enel Cuore

Enel Cuore

Enel Cuore

Fondazione Centro Studi

Fondazione Centro Studi

0.04 Association dues 2018

0.01 20% of 2017 donation 

0.04 80% balance of 2017 donation 

0.02 20% of 2018 donation 

0.03 Balance of 2017 donation 

0.04 50% of 2018 donation 

Enel Green Power SpA

Public Security Department of Ministry of 
the Interior, State Police, Central Highway 
Police Office

Enel Green Power SpA

Ethiopian Catholic Church Social and 
Development 

Donation of 2 Top Crash systems to support Highway Police 
operations

0.03

Health Service Program in Saint Luke Catholic Hospital 
and College of Nursing and Midwifery: donation of hybrid 
photovoltaic system

0.45

Enel Green Power SpA

Treasury of Roma Capitale-Cultural 
Heritage Superintendency 

Redevelopment of external areas of “Giardino Caffarelli” 
and “Giardino De Vico” plus restoration of three fountains

0.18

Enel Green Power SpA

Fondazione Centro Studi

0.12 Balance of 2017 donation 

Enel Green Power SpA

Enel Cuore

Enel Green Power SpA

Enel Cuore

Enel Green Power SpA

Enel Cuore

0.04 Association dues 2018

0.05 20% of 2017 donation 

0.20 80% balance of 2017 donation 

Enel Green Power SpA

Enel Green Power SpA

Renewable Energy Solutions for the 
Mediterranean (RES4MED)

Renewable Energy Solutions for the 
Mediterranean (RES4MED)

0.06 Association dues 2018

0.06 Association dues 2019

345

Consolidated financial statementsDonations made 
in millions of euro
Donor

Enel Green Power SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

346

Beneficiary

Amount Notes

Shared Value Project Limited
Public Security Department of Ministry of the 
Interior, State Police, Central Highway Police 
Office
ASHOKA Italia ONLUS

European University Institute

Fondazione Centro Studi Enel

0.02 Association dues 2018

0.02

Donation of 2 Top Crash systems to support Highway Police 
operations

0.06 Donation to promote sustainable growth 

0.10 Donation to support research

0.10 Donation to support research and advanced training projects

Enel Cuore

LUISS

0.04 Association dues 2018

0.06 Donation to support study grants

Fondazione Teatro del Maggio Musicale

0.40 Donation for cultural projects 2018

Fondazione MAXXI
Fondazione Accademia Nazionale “Santa 
Cecilia”
Elettrici senza frontiere

Fondazione Teatro alla Scala

OECD

Enel X Srl

0.59 Donation for cultural projects 2018

0.50 Donation for cultural projects 2018

0.04 Donation for development energy 

0.60 Donation for cultural projects 2018

0.08 Donation for 2018

0.09

R&D project co-financed by EU and national resources.
Instalment transferred by Enel SpA, following assignment of 
financing contract to Enel X - Connect Project 

CharIN - Charging Interface Initiative e. V.

0.01 Association dues 2018

Fondazione Italia Giappone
OME - Observatorie Méditerranéen de 
l’Energie 
Global Reporting Initiative

WBCSD

Open Innovation Corporation

A.I.I.A.- Associazione Italiana

ANIMA

Mind the bridge

EU40 ASBL

Centre on regulation in Europe 

ASSONIME

EUTC

BRUEGEL

Bettercoal

International Integrated
IETA - International Emissions Trading 
Association
Valore D.

CSR Europe Asbli

Roma Start up

Transparency International Italia

FSG INC.

The European House Ambrosetti

The Trilateral Commission

0.02 Association dues 2018

0.06 Association dues 2018

0.01 Association dues 2018

0.06 Association dues 2018

0.04 Association dues 2018

0.01 Association dues 2018

0.01 Association dues 2018

0.12 Association dues 2018

0.02 Association dues 2018

0.04 Association dues 2018

0.04 Association dues 2018

0.01 Association dues 2018

0.05 Association dues 2018

0.07 Association dues 2018

0.01 Association dues 2018

0.02 Association dues 2018

0.02 Association dues 2018

0.02 Association dues 2018

0.01 Association dues 2018

0.02 Association dues 2018

0.06 Association dues 2018

0.07 Association dues 2018

0.03 Association dues 2018

ISPI - Istituto Studi di Politica Internazionale

0.04 Association dues 2018

Consiglio Cooperazione Economica 

CEPS - Centre for European Policy Studies
CONSIUSA - Consiglio per le Relazioni fra 
Italia e Stati Uniti
Centro Studi Americani

Transparency International Italia

CONSEL
GSEP - Global Sustainable Electricity 
Partnership
Human Foundation

Open Innovation Corporation 

Foundation for the global compact

Innovation Roundtable ApS

KIC INNOENERGY IBERIA

0.03 Association dues 2018

0.01 Association dues 2018

0.01 Association dues 2018

0.02 Association dues 2018

0.02 Association dues 2018

0.02 Association dues 2018

0.10 Association dues 2018

0.03 Association dues 2018

0.03 Association dues 2018

0.05 Association dues 2018

0.01 Association dues 2018

0.04 Association dues 2018

EMF Trading - Ellen MacArthur Foundation

0.04 Association dues 2018

Annual Report 2018Enel SpA

Enel SpA

ICC ITALIA

Business Europe

Enel Global Trading SpA

Enel Cuore

Enel X Srl

Enel Sole Srl

Enel Cuore

Enel Cuore

0.01 Association dues 2018

0.02 Association dues 2018

0.04 Association dues 2018

0.04 Association dues 2018

0.02 Balance donation 2016

18.92 Total

51. Contractual commitments and guarantees 

The commitments entered into by the Enel Group and the guarantees given to third parties are shown below:

Millions of euro

Guarantees given:

-  sureties and other guarantees granted to third 

parties

Commitments to suppliers for:

- electricity purchases

- fuel purchases 

- various supplies

- tenders

- other

Total

TOTAL

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

10,310

8,171

2,139

109,638

43,668

3,122

3,133

3,270

162,831

173,141

79,163

42,302

3,119

3,334

2,912

130,830

139,001

30,475

1,366

3

(201)

358

32,001

34,140

For more details on the expiry of commitments and guarantees, please see the section “Commitments to purchase com-

modities” in note 44. 

347

Consolidated financial statements52. Contingent assets and liabilities 

The  following  reports  the  main  contingent  assets  and  li-

Court of Appeal to order Enel SpA and Enel Produzione to 

abilities at December 31, 2017, which are not recognized in 

pay civil damages for harm caused by the emissions from 

the financial statements as they do not meet the require-

the  Porto  Tolle  power  station.  The  amount  of  damages 

ments provided for in IAS 37.

requested  for  economic  and  environmental  losses  was 

Porto Tolle thermal plant 
- Air pollution - Criminal 
proceedings against Enel 
directors and employees  

The Court of Adria, in a ruling issued on March 31, 2006, 

convicted  former  directors  and  employees  of  Enel  for  a 

number of incidents of air pollution caused by emissions 

from  the  Porto  Tolle  thermoelectric  plant.  The  decision 

held the defendants and Enel (as a civilly liable party) joint-

ly liable for the payment of damages for harm to multiple 

parties, both natural persons and public authorities. Dam-

ages  for  a  number  of  mainly  private  parties  (individuals 

and environmental associations), were set at the amount 

of  €367,000.  The  calculation  of  the  amount  of  damages 

owed  to  certain  public  entities  (Ministry  for  the  Environ-

ment, a number of public entities of Veneto and Emilia Ro-

magna, including the area’s park agencies) was postponed 

to a later civil trial, although a “provisional award” of about 

€2.5 million was immediately due.

An  appeal  was  lodged  against  the  ruling  of  the  Court  of 

Adria and on March 12, 2009, the Court of Appeal of Ven-

ice partially reversed the lower court decision. It found that 

the former directors had not committed a crime and that 

there was no environmental damage and therefore ordered 

recovery of the provisional award already paid. The prose-

cutors and the civil claimants lodged an appeal against the 

ruling with the Court of Cassation. In a ruling on January 

11, 2011, the Court of Cassation granted the appeal, over-

turning  the  decision  of  the  Venice  Court  of  Appeal,  and 

referred the case to the civil section of the Venice Court 

of Appeal to rule as regards payment of damages and the 

about  €100  million,  which  Enel  contested.  During  2013, 

an agreement was reached – with no admission of liability 

by Enel/Enel Produzione – with the public entities of Emilia 

Romagna to express social solidarity in line with the gen-

eral sustainability policies of the Group. The suits with the 

Ministry  and  private  parties  (environmental  associations 

and a number of resident individuals, who have received 

no  payments  from  Enel  during  the  proceedings)  remain 

open. On July 10, 2014, the decision of the Venice Court 

of  Appeal  was  filed  ordering  the  defendants,  jointly  with 

Enel/Enel  Produzione,  to  pay  damages  in  the  amount  of 

€312,500, plus more than €55,000 in legal expenses. The 

Ministry’s  request  for  calculation  of  the  amount  of  dam-

ages it claimed it was owed was deemed inadmissible, as 

grounds for barring such action arose in the course of the 

criminal proceedings. In the meantime the Court issued a 

general conviction with damages to be awarded in a sep-

arate  decision  and  ordered  payment  of  legal  costs.  Enel 

lodged an appeal with the Court of Cassation in February 

2015 of the ruling of the Venice Court of Appeal of July 10, 

2014 and is currently waiting for the date of the hearing to 

be  set.  On  September  25,  2018,  the  Court  of  Cassation 

upheld one of the grounds of the appeal, overturning the 

general ruling in favor of the Ministry for the Environment 

and referring the proceeding to the Venice Court of Appeal 

for it to rule on any damages. At present, the Ministry has 

not yet appealed the case to the Venice Court of Appeal.

Brindisi Sud thermal 
generation plant - Criminal 
proceedings against Enel 
employees  

division of such damages among the accused. As regards 

A criminal proceeding was held before the Court of Brindi-

amounts paid to a number of public entities in Veneto, Enel 

si concerning the Brindisi Sud thermal plant. A number of 

has already made payment under a settlement agreement 

employees of Enel Produzione – cited in 2013 as a liable 

reached in 2008. With a suit lodged in July 2011, the Min-

party in civil litigation – have been accused of causing crim-

istry for the Environment, the public entities of Emilia Ro-

inal  damage  and  dumping  of  hazardous  substances  with 

magna and the private actors who had already participated 

regard to the alleged contamination of land adjacent to the 

as  injured  parties  in  the  criminal  case  asked  the  Venice 

plant with coal dust as a result of actions between 1999 

348

Annual Report 2018and  2011.  At  the  end  of  2013,  the  accusations  were  ex-

journed  to  February  28,  2019,  in  order  to  hear  the  testi-

tended to cover 2012 and 2013. As part of the proceeding, 

mony of the witnesses called by the other defendants), as 

injured parties, including the Province and City of Brindisi, 

the court ruled that the offenses could not be dismissed 

have  submitted  claims  for  total  damages  of  about  €1.4 

under the statute of limitations.

billion.  In  its  decision  of  October  26,  2016,  the  Court  of 

Brindisi: (i) acquitted nine of the thirteen defendants (em-

ployees/managers of Enel Produzione) for not having com-

mitted the offense; (ii) ruled that it did not have to proceed 

as the offense was time-barred for two of the defendants; 

and (iii) convicted the remaining two defendants, sentenc-

ing them with all the allowances provided for by law to nine 

months’  imprisonment.  With  regard  to  payment  of  dam-

ages, the Court’s ruling also: (i) denied all claims of public 

parties and associations acting in the criminal proceeding 

to  recover  damages;  and  (ii)  granted  most  of  the  claims 

filed by the private parties acting to recover damages, re-

ferring the latter to the civil courts for quantification with-

out granting a provisional award. The convicted employees 

and the civil defendant, Enel Produzione SpA, as well as by 

the employee for whom the expiry of period of limitations 

had been declared, appealed the conviction. On February 

8, 2019, the Lecce Court of Appeal: (i) confirmed the trial 

court ruling regarding the criminal convictions of two Enel 

Produzione executives; (ii) denied the claims for damages 

of  some  private  appellants;  (iii)  granted  some  claims  for 

damages, which had been denied in the trial court, refer-

ring the parties, like the others – whose claims had been 

granted by the trial court – to the civil courts for quantifica-

tion,  without  granting  a  provisional  award;  (iv)  confirmed 

for  the  rest  the  ruling  of  the  Court  of  Brindisi  except  for 

extending litigation costs to the Province of Brindisi, which 

had not been awarded damages at either the trial court or 

on appeal. Criminal proceedings are also under way before 

the Courts of Reggio Calabria and Vibo Valentia against a 

number of employees of Enel Produzione for the offense 

of illegal waste disposal in connection with alleged viola-

tions  concerning  the  disposal  of  waste  from  the  Brindisi 

plant. Enel Produzione has not been cited as a liable party 

for civil damages. 

The criminal proceedings before the Court of Reggio Cal-

abria ended with the hearing of June 23, 2016. The court 

acquitted  nearly  all  of  the  Enel  defendants  of  the  main 

charges because no crime was committed. Just one case 

was  dismissed  under  the  statute  of  limitations.  Similarly, 

all of the remaining charges involving minor offenses were 

dismissed  under  the  statute  of  limitations.  The  proceed-

ings before the Court of Vibo Valentia are still pending and 

are currently in the testimony phase (they were again ad-

Out-of-court disputes and 
litigation connected with the 
blackout of September 28, 
2003 

In  the  wake  of  the  blackout  that  occurred  on  September 

28,  2003,  numerous  claims  were  filed  against  Enel  Dis-

tribuzione (now e-distribuzione) for automatic and other in-

demnities for losses. These claims gave rise to substantial 

litigation before justices of the peace, mainly in the regions 

of Calabria, Campania and Basilicata, with a total of some 

120,000 proceedings. Charges in respect of such indemni-

ties  could  be  recovered  in  part  under  existing  insurance 

policies. Most of the initial rulings by these judges found in 

favor of the plaintiffs, while appellate courts have nearly all 

found in favor of Enel Distribuzione. The Court of Cassation 

has also consistently ruled in favor of Enel Distribuzione. In 

addition, in view of the rulings in Enel’s favor by both the 

courts  of  appeal  and  the  Court  of  Cassation,  the  flow  of 

new claims has come to a halt. Beginning in 2012, a num-

ber of actions for recovery were initiated, which continue, 

to obtain repayment of amounts paid by Enel in execution 

of the rulings in the courts of first instance.

In  May  2008,  Enel  served  its  insurance  company  (Cat-

tolica) a summons to ascertain its right to reimbursement 

of amounts paid in settlement of unfavorable rulings. The 

case also involved a number of reinsurance companies in 

the  proceedings,  which  have  challenged  Enel’s  claim.  In 

a ruling of October 21, 2013, the Court of Rome granted 

Enel’s petition, finding the insurance coverage to be valid 

and ordering Cattolica, and consequently the reinsurance 

companies,  to  hold  Enel  harmless  in  respect  of  amounts 

paid or to be paid to users and their legal counsel as well 

as, within the limits established by the policies, to pay de-

fense costs.

Subsequently, Cattolica appealed the ruling of the court of 

first instance of October 21, 2013, before the Rome Court 

of Appeal, asking that it be overturned. In a ruling published 

on October 9, 2018, the Rome Court of Appeal denied the 

appeal of Cattolica, thereby upholding the original ruling. 

On  the  basis  of  the  ruling  of  October  21,  2013,  in  Octo-

349

Consolidated financial statementsber  2014,  Enel  filed  suit  against  Cattolica  with  the  Court 

of  Rome  to  obtain  a  quantification  and  payment  of  the 

BEG litigation

amounts due to Enel from Cattolica. At the hearing of Oc-

tober 3, 2016, the court denied the counterparties’ petition 

for a suspension of the proceeding pending completion of 

the appeals process. In a ruling of July 12, 2017 the court 

decided  on  the  basis  of  the  preliminary  briefs  to  adjourn 

the suit until November 25, 2019 for closing arguments. 

Enel Energia and Servizio 
Elettrico Nazionale 
antitrust proceeding

On May 11, 2017, the Competition Authority announced the 

beginning of proceedings for alleged abuse of a dominant 

position under Article 102 of the Treaty on the Functioning 

of the European Union (TFEU) against Enel SpA (“Enel”), 

Enel  Energia  SpA  (“EE”)  and  Servizio  Elettrico  Nazionale 

SpA (“SEN”), alleging, inter alia, that they had engaged in 

an  exclusionary  strategy,  using  a  series  of  non-replicable 

commercial  stratagems  capable  of  hindering  their  non-

integrated competitors to the benefit of the Group’s com-

pany operating on the free market (EE).

On December 20, 2018 the Competition Authority adopted 

its final ruling, subsequently notified to the parties on Janu-

ary 8, 2019, with which it levied a fine on Enel SpA, SEN 

and Enel Energia of €93,084,790.50, for abuse of a domi-

nant position in violation of Article 102 of the TFEU.

The disputed conduct consisted in the adoption of an ex-

clusionary strategy through the illegitimate use of the data 

on regulated market customers acquired as part of the pri-

vacy consent mechanism for commercial purposes.

With  regard  to  other  allegations  made  with  the  measure 

to initiate the proceeding, concerning the organization and 

performance of sales activities at physical locations (Enel 

Points and Enel Point Partner Shops) and winback policies, 

the Competition Authority reached the conclusion that the 

preliminary findings did not provide sufficient evidence of 

any abusive conduct on the part of Enel Group companies.

SEN, EE and Enel appealed the ruling before the Lazio Re-

gional  Administrative  Court  on  February  15  and  18,  2019 

and March 5, 2019, respectively.

Following  an  arbitration  proceeding  initiated  by  BEG  SpA 

in  Italy,  Enelpower  obtained  a  ruling  in  its  favor  in  2002, 

which  was  upheld  by  the  Court  of  Cassation  in  2010, 

which  entirely  rejected  the  complaint  with  regard  to  al-

leged  breach  by  Enelpower  of  an  agreement  concerning 

the construction of a hydroelectric power station in Alba-

nia.  Subsequently,  BEG,  acting  through  its  subsidiary  Al-

bania BEG Ambient, filed suit against Enelpower and Enel 

SpA  in  Albania  concerning  the  matter,  obtaining  a  ruling 

from  the  District  Court  of  Tirana,  upheld  by  the  Albanian 

Court  of  Cassation,  ordering  Enelpower  and  Enel  to  pay 

tortious  damages  of  about  €25  million  for  2004  as  well 

as an unspecified amount of tortious damages for subse-

quent  years.  Following  the  ruling,  Albania  BEG  Ambient 

demanded payment of more than €430 million from Enel. 

The European Court of Human Rights, with which Enelpower 

SpA and Enel SpA had filed an appeal for violation of the right 

to a fair trial and the rule of law by the Republic of Albania, 

rejected the petition as inadmissible. The ruling was purely 

procedural and did not address the substance of the suit.

With a ruling of June 16, 2015, the first level was completed 

in  the  additional  suit  lodged  by  Enelpower  SpA  and  Enel 

SpA with the Court of Rome asking the Court to ascertain 

the liability of BEG SpA for having evaded compliance with 

the  arbitration  ruling  issued  in  Italy  in  favor  of  Enelpower 

SpA through the legal action taken by Albania BEG Ambient 

Shpk. With this action, Enelpower SpA and Enel SpA asked 

the Court to find BEG liable and order it to pay damages in 

the amount that the other could be required to pay to Alba-

nia BEG Ambient Shpk in the event of the enforcement of 

the sentence issued by the Albanian courts. With the ruling, 

the Court of Rome found that BEG SpA did not have stand-

ing to be sued, or alternatively, that the request was not ad-

missible for lack of an interest for Enel SpA and Enelpower 

SpA to sue, as the Albanian ruling had not yet been declared 

enforceable in any court. The Court ordered the setting off 

of court costs. Enel SpA and Enelpower SpA appealed the 

ruling  before  the  Rome  Court  of  Appeal,  asking  that  it  be 

overturned in full. The next hearing, originally scheduled for 

November 14, 2018, was postponed until May 8, 2019.

On November 5, 2016, Enel SpA and Enelpower SpA filed 

a petition with the Albanian Court of Cassation, asking for 

350

Annual Report 2018the ruling issued by the District Court of Tirana on March 

Enelpower,  the  court  revoked  the  previous  ruling  issued 

24, 2009 to be voided. The proceeding is still pending. 

with no hearing of the parties against the companies freez-

Proceedings undertaken by 
Albania BEG Ambient Shpk 
to obtain enforcement of 
the ruling of the District 
Court of Tirana of March 
24, 2009

ing assets of around $600 million. In a unanimous decision 

of  February  8,  2018,  the  Appellate  Court  of  the  state  of 

New York upheld the appeal of Enel SpA and Enelpower 

SpA,  rejecting  the  argument  that  the  Court  of  New  York 

had jurisdiction over the request for enforcement submit-

ted by Albania BEG Ambient Shpk. On February 23, 2018, 

the  Supreme  Court  of  the  state  of  New  York  denied  the 

petition  of  ABA  to  obtain  recognition  of  the  ruling  of  the 

Albanian court in the state of New York.

France

The Netherlands

In February 2012, Albania BEG Ambient filed suit against 

On June 2, 2014 Albania BEG Ambient Shpk obtained an 

Enel SpA and Enelpower SpA with the Tribunal de Grande 

order  from  the  court  in  the  Hague,  based  upon  the  pre-

Instance in Paris in order to render the ruling of the Alba-

liminary injunction, freezing up to €440 million held with a 

nian court enforceable in France. Enel SpA and Enelpower 

number of entities and the establishment of a lien on the 

SpA challenged the suit.

shares of two subsidiaries of Enel SpA in that country. Enel 

Following the beginning of the case before the Tribunal de 

SpA and Enelpower SpA challenged that ruling and on July 

Grande  Instance,  again  at  the  initiative  of  BEG  Ambient, 

1,  2014,  the  Dutch  court,  in  granting  the  petition  of  Enel 

between 2012 and 2013 Enel France was served with two 

and Enelpower, provisionally determined the value of the 

“Saise Conservatoire de Créances” (orders for the precau-

suit at €25 million and ordered the removal of the prelimi-

tionary attachment of receivables) to conserve any receiv-

nary injunction subject to the issue of a bank guarantee in 

ables of Enel SpA in respect of Enel France.

the amount of €25 million by Enel and Enelpower. Enel and 

On  January  29,  2018,  the  Tribunal  de  Grande  Instance 

Enelpower have appealed this ruling. 

issued  a  ruling  in  favor  of  Enel  and  Enelpower,  denying 

On July 3, 2014, Albania BEG Ambient Shpk petitioned for 

Albania  BEG  Ambient  Shpk  the  recognition  and  enforce-

a second precautionary freeze of assets with no hearing of 

ment of the Tirana court’s ruling in France for lack of the 

the parties. Following the hearing of August 28, 2014, the 

requirements under French law for the purposes of grant-

Hague Court granted a precautionary freeze of €425 mil-

ing exequatur. Among other issues, the Tribunal de Grande 

lion on September 18, 2014. Enel and Enelpower appealed 

Instance  ruled  that:  (i)  the  Albanian  ruling  conflicted  with 

that measure.

an  existing  decision,  in  this  case  the  arbitration  ruling  of 

In a ruling of February 9, 2016, the Hague Court of Appeal 

2002 and that (ii) the fact that BEG sought to obtain in Al-

upheld the appeals, ordering the revocation of the prelimi-

bania what it was not able to obtain in the Italian arbitration 

nary injunctions subject to the pledging of a guarantee by 

proceeding, resubmitting the same claim through Albania 

Enel  of  €440  million  and  a  counter-guarantee  by  Albania 

BEG Ambient Shpk, represented fraud. 

BEG Ambient Shpk of about €50 million (the estimated val-

Albania BEG Ambient Shpk appealed the ruling and the briefs 

ue of the losses of Enel and Enelpower from the seizure of 

are being exchanged between the parties. The hearing be-

assets and the pledge of bank guarantees). Enel’s guaran-

fore the Paris Court of Appeal is scheduled for June 9, 2020.

tee was issued on March 30, 2016. Albania BEG Ambient 

State of New York

Shpk did not issue its counter-guarantee.

On April 4, 2016, Albania BEG Ambient Shpk appealed the 

ruling of February 9, 2016 before the Court of Cassation in 

In  March  2014,  Albania  BEG  Ambient  Shpk  filed  suit 

the Netherlands, which in a ruling of June 23, 2017, denied 

against Enel SpA and Enelpower SpA in New York to ren-

the appeal of Albania BEG Ambient Shpk, definitively de-

der the ruling of the Albanian court enforceable in the state 

ciding the revocation of the preliminary injunctions.

of New York. 

At the end of July 2014, Albania BEG Ambient Shpk filed 

On April 22, 2014, in response to a motion filed by Enel and 

suit with the Court of Amsterdam to render the ruling of 

351

Consolidated financial statementsthe  Albanian  court  enforceable  in  the  Netherlands.  On 

forced in the Netherlands. The Court of Appeal found that 

June 29, 2016, the court filed its judgment, which: (i) ruled 

the Albanian decision was arbitrary and manifestly unrea-

that the Albanian ruling meet the requirements for recogni-

sonable and therefore contrary to Dutch public order. For 

tion and enforcement in the Netherlands; (ii) ordered Enel 

these reasons, the court did not consider it necessary to 

and  Enelpower  to  pay  €433,091,870.00  to  Albania  BEG 

analyze the additional arguments of Enel and Enelpower.

Ambient Shpk, in addition to costs and ancillary charges of 

The proceeding before the Court of Appeal continues with 

€60,673.78; and (iii) denied Albania BEG Ambient Shpk’s 

regard to the subordinate question raised by Albania BEG 

request to declare the ruling provisionally enforceable. On 

Ambient Shpk in the appeal proceedings, with which it is 

July 14, 2016, Albania BEG Ambient Shpk filed an appeal 

asking the court to rule on the merits of the dispute in Al-

for  a  precautionary  seizure  on  the  basis  of  the  Court  of 

bania and in particular the alleged non-contractual liability 

Amsterdam’s decision of June 29, 2016 in the amount of 

of  Enel  and  Enelpower  in  the  failure  to  build  the  plant  in 

€440 million with a number of entities and the seizure of 

Albania. On October 9, 2018, Albania BEG Ambient Shpk 

the  shares  of  three  companies  controlled  by  Enel  SpA  in 

filed a brief, to which Enel and Enelpower replied on De-

the Netherlands. Enel appealed and in a ruling of August 

cember 6, 2018, arguing for the lack of jurisdiction of the 

26,  2016,  the  Court  of  Amsterdam  decided  that  the  pre-

Dutch courts and, in any case, contesting the merits in full, 

cautionary measures issued in 2014 and 2016 would be re-

reiterating that the claim is entirely groundless. The case 

voked if Albania BEG Ambient Shpk did not provide a bank 

will be heard on April 8, 2019. 

guarantee of €7 million to Enel and Enelpower by October 

21, 2016. Albania BEG Ambient Shpk did not provide the 

guarantee  and,  accordingly,  the  seizures  of  the  assets  of 

Ireland 

Enel and Enelpower in the Netherlands were revoked and 

no longer effective as from October 21, 2016. Albania BEG 

Ambient Shpk appealed the decision of August 26, 2016 

but  the  proceeding  was  suspended  under  an  agreement 

between the parties pending the ruling of the Dutch Court 

of  Cassation  in  the  proceeding  over  the  precautionary 

measures (which was then issued on June 23, 2017). The 

appeal against the decision of August 26, 2016 therefore 

Albania BEG Ambient Shpk also filed suit in Ireland to ren-

der  the  ruling  of  the  Court  of  Tirana  enforceable  in  this 

country. The High Court issued a ruling on March 8, 2016 

upholding the defense of Enel and Enelpower, finding that 

the country had no jurisdiction. On March 31, 2017, Albania 

BEG Ambient Shpk filed an expedited appeal against the 

ruling of March 8, 2016 finding that Ireland had no jurisdic-

tion. Enel and Enelpower responded to the appeal filing on 

remains suspended in the absence of a specific request by 

April 7, 2017. 

one of the parties. The suspension has had no impact on 

the fact that the seizures of assets in the Netherlands have 

not been in effect since October 2016. 

On  June  29,  2016,  Enel  and  Enelpower  filed  appeals 

against the ruling of the Court of Amsterdam issued on the 

same  date.  On  September  27,  2016,  Albania  BEG  Ambi-

ent  also  appealed  the  court’s  ruling  of  June  29,  2016,  to 

request  the  reversal  of  its  partial  loss  on  the  merits.  On 

April 11, 2017, the Amsterdam Court of Appeal granted the 

request of Enel and Enelpower to join to two pending ap-

peals. 

On January 29, 2018, oral arguments in the appellate pro-

ceeding  were  held,  following  which  the  Court  allowed 

In a ruling of February 26, 2018, the Irish court denied the 

appeal of Albania BEG Ambient Shpk. Enel and Enelpower 

have taken action to recover the costs awarded in the ruling.

Luxembourg

In Luxembourg, again at the initiative of Albania BEG Am-

bient  Shpk,  J.P.  Morgan  Bank  Luxembourg  SA  was  also 

served with an order for the precautionary attachment of 

any receivables of Enel SpA. In parallel Albania BEG Ambi-

ent Shpk filed a claim to obtain enforcement of the ruling 

of the Court of Tirana in that country. The proceeding is still 

under  way  and  briefs  are  being  exchanged  between  the 

Enel and Enelpower to place in evidence the decision with 

parties. No ruling has been issued.

which the Tribunal de Grande Instance of Paris denied rec-

ognition of the Albanian ruling in France.

In a ruling of July 17, 2018, the Amsterdam Court of Appeal 

upheld the appeal advanced by Enel and Enelpower, ruling 

that the Albanian judgment cannot be recognized and en-

352

Annual Report 2018Violations of Legislative 
Decree 231/2001 

On July 14, 2017, Enel Green Power SpA received notice 

of charges brought before the Court of Ancona for alleged 

violation  of  Legislative  Decree  231/2001  concerning  the 

administrative  liability  of  legal  persons.  The  proceeding 

was begun for the alleged commission by an agent of the 

company, in the company’s interest, of the offence of de-

the  European  Union’s  environmental  policy.  On  April  13, 

2018, Endesa Generación SA, acting as an interested third 

party, submitted comments contesting this interpretation, 

while on July 30, 2018, it was learned that Gas Natural had 

appealed the decision of the Commission.

Furnas - Tractebel litigation 
- Brazil

struction of a natural habitat in a protected area. The case 

In  1998  the  Brazilian  company  CIEN  (now  Enel  CIEN) 

has been joined with a separate proceeding involving the 

signed  an  agreement  with  Tractebel  for  the  delivery  of 

same  agent  and  two  other  defendants  for  the  same  al-

electricity  from  Argentina  through  its  Argentina-Brazil  in-

leged offences. 

terconnection  line.  As  a  result  of  Argentine  regulatory 

On 10 August 2018, a direct summons for judgment was 

changes introduced as a consequence of the economic cri-

notified  to  e-distribuzione  to  appear  before  the  Court  of 

sis in 2002, CIEN was unable to make the electricity avail-

Milan on May 23, 2019. In addition to e-distribuzione SpA, 

able to Tractebel. In October 2009, Tractebel sued CIEN, 

the proceeding involves one of its employees, as well as 

which submitted its defense. CIEN cited force majeure as 

a  number  of  third-party  companies  and  their  representa-

a result of the Argentine crisis as the main argument in its 

tives,  concerning  alleged  violations  of  Legislative  Decree 

defense. Out of court, Tractebel has indicated that it plans 

231/2001  on  the  administrative  liability  of  legal  persons. 

to acquire 30% of the interconnection line involved in the 

The proceeding was initiated for the alleged commission 

dispute. In March 2014, the court had granted CIEN’s mo-

of the crime of unauthorized handling of waste (Article 256 

tion to suspend the proceedings in view of the existence of 

of the Uniform Environmental Code) and for the violation of 

other litigation pending between the parties. On February 

the provisions of the Code of Cultural Heritage (Legislative 

14, 2019, CIEN received notice of an order reopening the 

Decree 42/2004) in relation to works to remove a power 

proceeding,  with  the  beginning  of  expert  witness  opera-

line. The examination of a number of witnesses called by 

tions. The amount involved in the dispute is estimated at 

the prosecutor is scheduled for a hearing on May 23, 2019.

about  118  million  Brazilian  reais  (about  €28  million),  plus 

Environmental incentives - 
Spain

Following  the  Decision  of  the  European  Commission  of 

November 27, 2017 on the issue of environmental incen-

tives  for  thermal  power  plants,  the  European  Commis-

sion’s  Directorate-General  for  Competition  opened  an 

investigation  pursuant  to  Article  108,  paragraph  2,  of  the 

Treaty  on  the  Functioning  of  the  European  Union  (TFEU) 

in  order  to  assess  whether  the  environmental  incentive 

for coal power plants provided for in Order ITC/3860/2007 

represents State aid compatible with the internal market. 

According  to  a  literal  interpretation  of  that  Decision,  the 

Commission  reached  the  preliminary  conclusion  that  the 

incentive in question would constitute State aid pursuant 

to Article 107, paragraph 1, of the TFEU, expressing doubts 

about  the  compatibility  of  the  incentive  with  the  internal 

market while recognizing that the incentives are in line with 

unspecified damages. For analogous reasons, in May 2010 

Furnas also filed suit against CIEN for failure to deliver elec-

tricity,  requesting  payment  of  about  520  million  Brazilian 

reais (about €124 million), in addition to unspecified dam-

ages. In alleging non-performance by CIEN, Furnas is also 

seeking to acquire ownership (in this case 70%) of the in-

terconnection line. CIEN’s defense is similar to the earlier 

case. The claims put forth by Furnas were rejected by the 

trial court in August 2014. Furnas lodged an appeal against 

the  latter  decision,  while  CIEN  also  lodged  a  counter-ap-

peal. On August 21, 2018, the Tribunal de Justiça denied 

the appeal of Furnas while granting CIEN’s petition.

Cibran litigation - Brazil

Companhia  Brasileira  de  Antibióticos  (“Cibran”)  has  filed 

six  suits  against  Ampla  Energia  e  Serviços  SA  (“Ampla”) 

to obtain damages for alleged losses incurred as a result 

of the interruption of electricity service by the Brazilian dis-

tribution company between 1987 and 2002, in addition to 

353

Consolidated financial statementsnon-pecuniary damages. The Court ordered a unified tech-

of appeal, but Coperva filed a further appeal (Embargo de 

nical appraisal for those cases, the findings of which were 

Declaração),  which  was  denied  in  a  ruling  of  January  11, 

partly unfavorable to Ampla. The latter challenged the find-

2016. Coperva lodged an extraordinary appeal before the 

ings, asking for a new study, which led to the denial of part 

Superior  Tribunal  de  Justiça  on  February  3,  2016,  which 

of  Cibran’s  petitions.  Cibran  subsequently  appealed  the 

was granted on November 5, 2018 for the ruling issued in 

decision and the ruling was in favor of Ampla. 

the previous appeal (Embargo de Declaração). On Decem-

The  first  suit,  filed  in  1999  and  regarding  the  years  from 

ber 3, 2018, Enel filed an appeal (Agravo Interno) against 

1994  to  1999,  was  adjudicated  in  September  2014  when 

this ruling of the Superior Tribunal de Justiça. The proceed-

the court of first instance issued a ruling against Ampla, levy-

ings are currently pending.

ing a fine of about 200,000 Brazilian reais (about €46,000) 

as well as other damages to be quantified at a later stage. 

Ampla  appealed  the  ruling  and  the  appeal  was  upheld  by 

the Tribunal de Justiça. In response, on December 16, 2016, 

Cibran filed an appeal (recurso especial) before the Superior 

Tribunal de Justiça, and the proceeding is under way. 

With regard to the second case, filed in 2006 and regarding 

the years from 1987 to 2002, on June 1, 2015, the courts 

issued  a  ruling  ordering  Ampla  to  pay  80,000  Brazilian 

reais (about €19,000) in non-pecuniary damages as well as 

96,465,103 Brazilian reais (about €23 million) in pecuniary 

damages, plus interest. On July 8, 2015 Ampla appealed 

the decision with the Tribunal de Justiça of Rio de Janeiro 

and the parties are awaiting a ruling.

Decisions  are  still  pending  with  regard  to  the  remaining 

four  suits.  The  value  of  all  the  disputes  is  estimated  at 

about 464 million Brazilian reais (about €107 million).

Coperva litigation - Brazil

AGM litigation - Brazil

In 1993, Enel Distribuição Goiás, the Association of Munici-

palities of Goiás (AGM), the state of Goiás and the Bank of 

Goiás reached an agreement (convenio) for the payment 

of municipal debts to Enel Distribuição Goiás through the 

transfer of the portion of ICMS (VAT) that the state would 

have transferred to those governments. In 2001 the parties 

to the agreement were sued by the individual municipal 

governments to obtain a ruling that the agreement was 

invalid, a position then upheld by the Supreme Federal 

Court on the grounds of the non-participation of the local 

governments themselves in the agreement process. In 

September 2004, Enel Distribuição Goiás reached a settle-

ment with 23 municipalities. Between 2007 and 2008, 

Enel Distribuição Goiás was again sued on numerous oc-

casions (there are currently 90 pending suits) seeking the 

restitution of amounts paid under the agreement. Despite 

the ruling that the agreement was void, Enel Distribuição 

As  part  of  the  project  to  expand  the  grid  in  rural  areas 

Goiás argues that the payment of the debts on the part 

of  Brazil,  in  1982  Companhia  Energética  do  Ceará  SA 

of the local governments is legitimate, as electricity was 

(“Coelce”),  then  owned  by  the  Brazilian  government  and 

supplied in accordance with the supply contracts and, ac-

now  an  Enel  Group  company,  had  entered  into  contracts 

cordingly, the claims for restitution of amounts paid should 

for  the  use  of  the  grids  of  a  number  of  cooperatives  es-

be denied. The total value of the suits is equal to about 1 

tablished specifically to pursue the expansion project. The 

billion Brazilian reais (about €231 million). 

contracts  provided  for  the  payment  of  a  monthly  fee  by 

It  is  important  to  note  that  as  part  of  the  privatization  of 

Coelce, which was also required to maintain the networks. 

Enel  Distribuição  Goiás,  a  tax  relief  mechanism  was  in-

Those  contracts,  between  cooperatives  established  in 

troduced  that  allows  Enel  Distribuição  Goiás  to  offset  its 

special circumstances and the then public-sector compa-

ICMS (VAT) liability with a tax credit in respect of invest-

ny,  do  not  specifically  identify  the  grids  governed  by  the 

ments by Enel Distribuição Goiás in the development and 

agreements, which has prompted a number of the coop-

maintenance of its grid.

eratives  to  sue  Coelce  asking  for,  among  other  things,  a 

revision of the fees agreed in the contracts. These actions 

include  the  suit  filed  by  Cooperativa  de  Eletrificação  Ru-

ral do V do Acarau Ltda (“Coperva”) with a value of about 

218 million Brazilian reais (about €53 million). Coelce was 

granted rulings in its favor from the trial court and the court 

ANEEL litigation - Brazil

In 2014, Enel Distribuição São Paulo initiated an action be-

fore the federal courts seeking to void the administrative 

measure of ANEEL (the National Electricity Agency), which 

354

Annual Report 2018in 2012 retroactively introduced a negative coefficient to be 

Another acción popular was brought by a number of fish 

applied in determining rates for the following regulatory pe-

farming companies over the alleged impact that filling the 

riod (2011-2015). With this provision, the Authority ordered 

El Quimbo basin would have on fishing in the Betania basin 

the  restitution  of  the  value  of  some  components  of  the 

downstream from El Quimbo. In February 2015, the Court 

network  previously  included  in  rates  because  they  were 

ordered the precautionary suspension of filling operations 

considered  non-existent  and  rejected  Enel  Distribuição 

until a number of specific requirements have been met.

São  Paulo’s  request  to  include  additional  components  in 

The precautionary suspension was subsequently modified 

rates. On September 9, 2014, the administrative measure 

to permit filling to proceed, which began on June 30, 2015. 

of  ANEEL  was  suspended  on  a  precautionary  basis.  The 

However, on July 17, 2015 Emgesa received a notice modi-

first-instance  proceeding  is  in  its  preliminary  stages  and 

fying the precautionary measure to prohibit generation ac-

the  value  of  the  suit  is  833  million  Brazilian  reais  (about 

tivities  until  ANLA  (the  national  environmental  authority) 

€185 million).

certifies that the company removed the biomass and for-

Neoenergia arbitration - 
Brazil

On  June  18,  2018,  Neoenergia  brought  an  arbitration  ac-

tion against Enel Distribuição São Paulo before the Câmara 

de Arbitragem do Mercado (CAM) concerning the invest-

ment  agreement  signed  by  the  two  companies  on  April 

16,  2018.  Neoenergia  alleged  unequal  treatment  of  the 

participants  in  the  procedure  for  the  acquisition  of  Enel 

Distribuição São Paulo. On September 3, 2018, Neoener-

gia modified its claim, abandoning its request for specific 

execution of the obligation contained in the contract. The 

current claim is a request for damages for losses caused 

by alleged non-performance of the investment agreement. 

The value of the dispute is currently undetermined.

El Quimbo - Colombia

est waste from the El Quimbo reservoir basin. 

Pending the ruling, as an energy emergency has been de-

clared, the Ministry of Energy issued a decree authorizing 

Emgesa to begin generation. On December 16, 2015, the 

Constitutional Court ruled that the presidential Decree was 

unconstitutional and as from that date Emgesa suspended 

electricity generation.

On December 24, 2015, the Ministerio de Minas y Energía 

and AUNAP (the authority for agriculture and fishing) filed 

a  joint  motion  asking  the  criminal  court  to  authorize  gen-

eration as a precautionary measure. On January 8, 2016, 

the court granted the precautionary measure requested by 

the  Ministry  and  AUNAP,  authorizing  the  temporary  and 

immediate  resumption  of  generation  at  El  Quimbo.  The 

precautionary measure granted by the court would remain 

in  force  until  the  Huila  court  issued  a  ruling  on  the  sub-

stance of the case, i.e. the revocation or upholding of the 

precautionary measure previously issued by the local ad-

ministrative  court.  With  a  decision  of  February  22,  2016, 

the Huila court issued a ruling allowing generation to con-

A number of legal actions (“acciones de grupo” and “ac-

tinue for six months. The court ordered Emgesa to prepare 

ciones populares”) brought by residents and fishermen in 

a technical design that would ensure compliance with oxy-

the affected area are pending with regard to the El Quimbo 

gen  level  requirements  and  to  provide  collateral  of  about 

project  for  the  construction  of  a  400  MW  hydroelectric 

20,000,000,000 Colombian pesos (about €5.5 million). In a 

plant  in  the  region  of  Huila  (Colombia).  More  specifically, 

ruling of the Administrative Court of Huila of April 11, 2016 

the first acción de grupo, currently in the preliminary stage, 

the  temporary  revocation  of  the  precautionary  injunction 

was  brought  by  around  1,140  residents  of  the  municipal-

was  upheld  for  a  period  of  six  months  until  October  16, 

ity of Garzón, who claim that the construction of the plant 

2016, which was subsequently extended for a further six 

would  reduce  their  business  revenue  by  30%.  A  second 

months as from February 2017. Following the deadline for 

action was brought, between August 2011 and December 

the  suspension  of  the  precautionary  injunction  in  August 

2012, by residents and businesses/associations of five mu-

2017, in the absence of contrary court rulings the El Quim-

nicipalities of Huila claiming damages related to the clos-

bo plant is continuing to generate electricity as the oxygen-

ing of a bridge (Paso El Colegio). With regard to acciones 

ation system installed by Emgesa has so far demonstrated 

populares, or class action lawsuits, in 2008 a suit was filed 

that it can maintain the oxygen levels required by the court. 

by a number of residents of the area demanding, among 

The proceeding is currently stalled as the Court evaluates 

other things, that the environmental permit be suspended. 

a proposed settlement between the parties, submitted on 

355

Consolidated financial statementsNovember  27,  2017,  which  has  also  been  notified  to  the 

competent authorities. On January 24, 2018, the Court of 

Huila rejected the settlement agreement, a ruling that has 

been appealed by the parties.

On March 22, 2018, ANLA and CAM jointly presented the 

SAPE (formerly Electrica) 
arbitration proceedings - 
Romania 

final report on the monitoring of water quality downstream 

On  April  20,  2016  SAPE  submitted  a  further  request  for 

of the dam of the El Quimbo hydroelectric plant. Both au-

arbitration before the International Chamber of Commerce 

thorities  confirmed  the  compliance  of  Emgesa  with  the 

in Paris in respect of Enel SpA and Enel Investment Hold-

oxygen  level  requirements.  On  June  15,  2018,  Emgesa 

ing BV concerning an alleged contractual breach for failure 

filed its final pleadings and is waiting for the court to issue 

to  distribute  dividends  from  E-Distribuţie  Muntenia  and 

its ruling.

Nivel de Tensión Uno 
proceedings - Colombia

This dispute involves an “acción de grupo” brought by Cen-

tro Médico de la Sabana hospital and other parties against 

Codensa seeking restitution of allegedly excess rates. The 

action is based upon the alleged failure of Codensa to ap-

ply a subsidized rate that they claim the users should have 

paid as Tensión Uno category users (voltage of less than 1 

kV) and owners of infrastructure, as established in Reso-

Enel  Energie  Muntenia.  In  September  2016  SAPE  modi-

fied its arbitration claims, suing Enel Energie Muntenia and 

E-Distribuţie  Muntenia  as  well  and  revising  its  monetary 

claim to about €56 million. On May 22, 2017 SAPE again 

modified  its  claim,  quantifying  it  in  the  amount  of  about 

€110  million  plus  interest.  A  hearing  was  held  in  the  first 

week of October 2018 and the ruling of the arbitrators is 

pending.

Gabčíkovo dispute - 
Slovakia

lution  82/2002,  as  amended  by  Resolution  97/2008.  The 

Slovenské  elektrárne  (“SE”)  is  involved  in  a  number  of 

suit  is  at  a  preliminary  stage.  The  estimated  value  of  the 

cases before the national courts concerning the 720 MW 

proceeding  is  about  337  billion  Colombian  pesos  (about 

Gabčíkovo  hydroelectric  plant,  which  is  administered  by 

€96 million).

Emgesa and Codensa
arbitration proceedings - 
Colombia

Vodohospodárska  Výsatavba  Štátny  Podnik  (“VV”)  and 

whose operation and maintenance, as part of the privatiza-

tion of SE in 2006, had been entrusted to SE for a period 

of 30 years under a management agreement (the VEG Op-

erating Agreement).

Immediately after the closing of the privatization, the Pub-

lic  Procurement  Office  (PPO)  filed  suit  with  the  Court  of 

On December 4, 2017, Enel Américas SA was notified by 

Bratislava seeking to void the VEG Operating Agreement 

the Grupo Energía de Bogotá (“GEB”) (which holds about 

on  the  basis  of  alleged  violations  of  the  regulations  gov-

51.5% of Emgesa and Codensa) of the start of arbitration 

erning public tenders, qualifying the contract as a service 

proceedings before the Centro de Arbitraje y Conciliación 

contract and as such governed by those regulations. In No-

de la Cámara de Comercio de Bogotá.

vember 2011 the trial court ruled in favor of SE, whereupon 

GEB has filed a claim of about 63,619,000,000 Colombian 

the PPO immediately appealed the decision.

pesos (about €18 million) for Codensa and 82,820,000,000 

In parallel with the PPO action, VV also filed a number of 

Colombian pesos (about €23 million) for Emgesa. 

suits, asking in particular for the voidance of the VEG Op-

On  August  22,  2018,  Enel  Américas  was  informed  that 

erating Agreement. 

GEB had abandoned its action. On October 8, 2018, GEB 

On December 12, 2014, VV withdrew unilaterally from the 

announced  it  was  seeking  a  new  arbitration  proceeding 

VEG  Operating  Agreement,  notifying  its  termination  on 

against Enel Américas SA before the Arbitration Board of 

March 9, 2015, for breach of contract. On March 9, 2015, 

Bogotá, the content of which had not yet been disclosed. 

the decision of the appeals court overturned the ruling of 

the  trial  court  and  voided  the  contract  as  part  of  the  ac-

tion pursued by the PPO. SE lodged an extraordinary ap-

356

Annual Report 2018peal against that decision before the Supreme Court. At a 

hydroelectric plant and the sale of the power generated by 

hearing of June 29, 2016, the Supreme Court denied the 

the plant to ICE under a build, operate and transfer contract 

appeal.  SE  then  appealed  the  ruling  to  the  Constitutional 

(“BOT”). The agreement provides for Chucas to build and 

Court, which denied the appeal on January 18, 2017.

operate the plant for 20 years, before transferring it to ICE.

In  addition,  SE  lodged  a  request  for  arbitration  with  the 

Under  the  BOT  contract,  the  plant  should  have  entered 

Vienna International Arbitral Centre (VIAC) under the VEG 

service on September 26, 2014. For a number of reasons, 

Indemnity Agreement. Under that accord, which had been 

including flooding, landslides and similar events, the proj-

signed  as  part  of  the  privatization  between  the  National 

ect  experienced  cost  overruns  and  delays,  with  a  conse-

Property Fund (now MH Manazment) of the Slovak Repub-

quent delay in meeting the obligation to deliver electricity. 

lic and SE, the latter is entitled to an indemnity in the event 

In view of these developments, in 2012 and 2013 Chucas 

of the early termination of the VEG Operating Agreement 

submitted an administrative petition to ICE to recover the 

for reasons not attributable to SE. The arbitration court re-

higher  costs  incurred  and  obtain  a  postponement  of  the 

jected the objection that it did not have jurisdiction and the 

entry  into  service  of  the  plant.  ICE  denied  the  petition  in 

arbitration proceeding continued to examine the merits of 

2015 and in fact levied two fines of about $9 million (about 

the case, with a ruling on the amount involved being de-

€7 million) for the delays in entering service. Following the 

ferred to any subsequent proceeding. On June 30,  2017, 

precautionary appeal of Chucas, payment of the fines was 

the arbitration court issued its ruling denying the request 

suspended. The plant entered service in December 2016.

of SE.

In  addition,  as  ICE  had  rejected  the  administrative  peti-

In parallel with the arbitration proceeding launched by SE, 

tion,  on  May  27,  2015,  under  the  provisions  of  the  BOT 

both VV and MH Manazment filed two suits in the Slova-

contract, Chucas initiated an arbitration proceeding before 

kian courts to void the VEG Indemnity Agreement owing to 

the  Cámara  Costarricense-Norteamericana  de  Comercio 

the alleged connection of the latter with the VEG Operat-

(AMCHAM CICA) seeking reimbursement of the additional 

ing Agreement. These proceedings were joindered and, on 

costs incurred to build the plant and as a result of the de-

September 27, 2017, a hearing was held before the Court 

lays  in  completing  the  project  as  well  as  voidance  of  the 

of Bratislava in which the judge denied the request of the 

fine levied by ICE. In a decision issued in December 2017, 

plaintiffs for procedural reasons. Both VV and MH Manaz-

the arbitration board ruled in Chucas’ favor, granting recog-

ment appealed that decisions and the proceedings are un-

nition of the additional costs in the amount of about $113 

der  way.  In  addition,  at  the  local  level,  SE  was  sued  by 

million  (about  €91  million)  and  legal  costs  and  ruling  that 

VV for alleged unjustified enrichment (estimated at about 

the fines should not be paid. ICE appealed the arbitration 

€360  million  plus  interest)  for  the  period  from  2006  to 

ruling in the local courts. Chucas filed a brief as part of the 

2015. SE filed counter-claims for all of the proceedings un-

litigation and the proceeding is under way.

der way. Finally, in another proceeding before the Court of 

Bratislava, VV asked for SE to return the fee for the transfer 

In  addition,  on  October  3,  2015,  in  consideration  of  the 

from SE to VV of the technology assets of the Gabčíkovo 

violation of a number of contractual obligations (including 

plant as part of the privatization, with a value of about €43 

failure to meet the deadline to complete the works) on the 

million plus interest. The parties exchanged briefs and at 

part of FCC Construcción América SA and FCC Construc-

the last hearing on December 6, 2018, the court again ad-

ción  SA  (FCC)  –  which  had  been  engaged  to  build  some 

journed the case without specifying a date.

of the works for the hydroelectric plant – Chucas notified 

Precautionary 
administrative proceeding 
and Chucas arbitration

the parties that it was terminating the contract for breach, 

enforcing the guarantees issued to it. However, the guar-

antees  have  not  yet  been  paid  pending  resolution  of  a 

precautionary proceeding initiated by FCC on October 27, 

2015, at the International Court of Arbitration in Paris. In a 

filing  of  March  10,  2017,  FCC  requested  a  ruling  that  the 

PH Chucas SA (“Chucas”) is a special purpose entity es-

contract  had  been  terminated  without  cause  and  asked 

tablished by Enel Green Power Costa Rica SA after it won 

for  damages  of  about  $27  million  (about  €22  million).  In 

a tender organized in 2007 by the Instituto Costarricense 

a brief filed in May 2017, Chucas, in addition to asking for 

de  Electricidad  (“ICE”)  for  the  construction  of  a  50  MW 

the  plaintiff’s  claims  to  be  denied,  filed  a  counter-claim 

357

Consolidated financial statementsto  obtain  confirmation  of  termination  of  contract  for  non-

nian  company to refinance itself  with  its  Brazilian parent, 

performance,  asking  for  damages  of  at  least  $38  million 

which  for  that  purpose  obtained  loans  from  local  banks. 

(about €30 million). On December 9, 2018, the ruling of the 

The  tax  authorities  considered  this  financing  to  be  the 

arbitrators was issued, declaring valid Chucas’ termination 

equivalent  of  the  early  extinguishment  of  the  bond,  with 

of the contract for breach. On December 4, 2018, Chucas 

the consequent loss of entitlement to the exemption from 

received payment of about $12 million (about €11 million) 

withholding tax. 

in execution of the arbitration ruling.

In  December  2005,  Ampla  carried  out  a  spin-off  that  in-

GasAtacama Chile - Chile

On August 4, 2016, the Superintendencia de Electricidad 

y  Combustibles  (“SEC”)  fined  GasAtacama  Chile  $8.3 

million for information provided by the latter to the CDEC-

SING (Centro de Despacho Económico de Carga) between 

January 1, 2011 and October 29, 2015, relating to the Mini-

mum Technical and Minimum Operating Time variables at 

the Atacama plant.

GasAtacama  Chile  appealed  this  measure  with  the  SEC, 

which  denied  the  appeal  on  November  2,  2016.  GasAta-

cama  Chile  appealed  this  decision  before  the  Santiago 

Court of Appeals and the proceeding is close to a ruling. 

In  parallel,  GasAtacama  Chile  also  filed  an  appeal  before 

the Constitutional Court, claiming that the legal provisions 

under which the SEC imposed the fine had been repealed 

at the time the penalty was issued. On July 17, 2018, the 

Constitutional Court rejected GasAtacama Chile’s appeal.

In  relation  to  this  issue,  some  operators  of  the  Sistema 

Interconectado  del  Norte  Grande  (SING),  including  Aes 

Gener SA, Eléctrica Angamos SA and Engie Energía Chile 

SA have initiated actions in order to obtain damages in an 

amount of about €58 million (the former) and about €141 

million (the latter two). The disputes were joindered in part 

in a single proceeding and are currently pending.

Tax litigation in Brazil

Withholding tax - Ampla

In 1998, Ampla Energia e Serviços SA (“Ampla”) financed 

the  acquisition  of  Coelce  with  the  issue  of  bonds  in  the 

amount of $350 million (“Fixed Rate Notes” – FRN) sub-

scribed  by  its  Panamanian  subsidiary,  which  had  been 

established to raise funds abroad. Under the special rules 

then in force, subject to maintaining the bond until 2008, 

the interest paid by Ampla to its subsidiary was not subject 

to withholding tax in Brazil. 

However, the financial crisis of 1998 forced the Panama-

358

volved  the  transfer  of  the  residual  FRN  debt  and  the  as-

sociated rights and obligations to Ampla Investimentos e 

Serviços SA. 

On November 6, 2012, the Câmara Superior de Recursos

Fiscais  (the  highest  level  of  administrative  courts)  issued 

a  ruling  against  Ampla,  for  which  the  company  promptly 

asked  that  body  for  clarifications.  On  October  15,  2013, 

Ampla was notified of the denial of the request for clarifica-

tion (Embargo de Declaração), thereby upholding the previ-

ous adverse decision. The company provided security for 

the debt and on June 27, 2014 continued litigation before 

the ordinary courts (Tribunal de Justiça). 

In  December  2017,  the  court  appointed  an  expert  to  ex-

amine  the  issue  in  greater  detail  in  support  of  the  future 

ruling. In September 2018, the expert submitted a report, 

requesting additional documentation.

In  December  2018,  the  company  provided  the  additional 

documentation and is awaiting the court’s assessment of 

the arguments and documents presented.

The amount involved in the dispute at December 31, 2018 

was about €286 million.

PIS - Eletropaulo 

In  July  2000,  Eletropaulo  filed  suit  seeking  a  tax  credit 

for PIS (Programa Integração Social) paid in application of 

regulations  (Decree  Laws  2.445/1988  and  2.449/1988) 

that  were  subsequently  declared  unconstitutional  by  the 

Supremo Tribunal Federal (STF). In May 2012, the Superior 

Tribunal de Justiça (STJ) issued a final ruling in favor of the 

company that recognized the right to the credit.

In 2002, before the issue of that favorable final ruling, the 

company had offset its credit against other federal taxes. 

This  behavior  was  contested  by  the  federal  tax  authori-

ties but the company, claiming it had acted correctly, chal-

lenged in court the assessments issued by the federal tax 

authorities. Following defeat at the initial level of adjudica-

tion, the company appealed.

The amount involved in the dispute at December 31, 2018 

was about €144 million.

Annual Report 2018ICMS - Ampla, Coelce 
and Eletropaulo

The states of Rio de Janeiro, Ceará and São Paulo issued a 

number of tax assessments against Ampla Energia e Ser-

PIS - Eletropaulo

In  December  1995,  the  Brazilian  government  increased 

the rate of the federal PIS (Programa Integração Social) tax 

from 0.50% to 0.65% with the issue of a provisional mea-

viços SA (for the years 1996-1999 and 2007-2017), Com-

sure (Executive Provisional Order).

panhia Energética do Ceará (2003, 2004 and 2006-2012) 

and  Eletropaulo  (2008-2017),  challenging  the  deduction 

of ICMS (Imposto sobre Circulação de Mercadorias e Ser-

viços) in relation to the purchase of certain non-current as-

Subsequently, the provisional measure was re-issued five 

times before its definitive ratification into law in 1998. Un-

der Brazilian legislation, an increase in the tax rate (or the 

establishment  of  a  new  tax)  can  only  be  ordered  by  law 

sets. The companies challenged the assessments, arguing 

and take effect 90 days after its publication.

that they correctly deducted the tax and asserting that the 

assets,  the  purchase  of  which  generated  the  ICMS,  are 

intended for use in their electricity distribution activities. 

The  companies  are  continuing  to  defend  their  actions  at 

the various levels of adjudication.

The amount involved in the disputes totaled approximately 

€92 million at December 31, 2018.

Eletropaulo therefore filed suit arguing that an increase in 

the  tax  rate  would  only  have  been  effective  90  days  af-

ter the last Provisional Order, claiming that the effects of 

the  first  four  provisional  measures  should  be  considered 

void (since they were never ratified into law). This dispute 

ended in April 2008 with recognition of the validity of the 

increase in the PIS rate starting from the first provisional 

measure.

Withholding tax - Endesa Brasil

In May 2008, the Brazilian tax authorities filed a suit against 

Eletropaulo to request payment of taxes corresponding to 

On November 4, 2014, the Brazilian tax authorities issued an 

the  rate  increase  from  March  1996  to  December  1998. 

assessment against Endesa Brasil SA (now Enel Brasil SA) 

Eletropaulo  has  fought  the  request  at  the  various  levels 

alleging the failure to apply withholding tax to payments of 

of adjudication, arguing that the time limit for the issue of 

allegedly higher dividends to non-resident recipients.

the  notice  of  assessment  had  lapsed.  In  particular,  since 

More  specifically,  in  2009,  Endesa  Brasil,  as  a  result  of 

more than five years have passed since the taxable event 

the  first-time  application  of  the  IFRS-IAS,  had  cancelled 

(December 1995, the date of the first provisional measure) 

goodwill, recognizing the effects in equity, on the basis of 

without issuing any formal instrument, the right of the tax 

the correct application of the accounting standards it had 

authorities to request the payment of additional taxes and 

adopted.  The  Brazilian  tax  authorities,  however,  asserted 

the authority to undertake legal action to obtain payment 

– during an audit – that the accounting treatment was in-

has been challenged.

correct and that the effects of the cancellation should have 

In 2017, following the unfavorable decisions issued in pre-

been recognized through profit or loss. As a result, the cor-

vious rulings, Eletropaulo filed an appeal in defense of its 

responding value (about €202 million) was reclassified as 

rights and its actions with the Superior Tribunal de Justiça 

a payment of income to non-residents and, therefore, sub-

(STJ)  and  the  Supremo  Tribunal  Federal  (STF).  The  pro-

ject to withholding tax of 15%.

ceedings  are  still  pending  while  the  amounts  subject  to 

It should be noted that the accounting treatment adopted 

dispute have been covered by a bank guarantee.

by the company was agreed with the external auditor and 

In this last regard, it should be noted that, while awaiting 

also confirmed by a specific legal opinion issued by a local 

the outcome of these proceedings, the Office of the Attor-

firm specializing in corporate law.

ney General of the Brazilian National Treasury Department 

The first two levels of the administrative courts ruled – in 

has submitted a request for the replacement of the bank 

July 2016 and September 2018 respectively – for the tax 

guarantee with a deposit in court. This request was denied 

authorities.  The  company  will  continue  its  defend  its  ac-

in September 2017, with the Attorney General’s Office ap-

tions and the appropriateness of the accounting treatment 

pealing that decision in February 2018.

at the third level of jurisdiction.

The  total  value  of  the  case  at  December  31,  2018  was 

The  overall  amount  involved  in  the  dispute  at  December 

about €54 million.

31, 2018 was about €64 million.

359

Consolidated financial statementsTax litigation in Spain

financial charges (about €22 million) and costs for decom-

missioning nuclear power plants (about €5 million).

Income tax - Enel Iberia, 
Endesa and subsidiaries

In 2018, the Spanish tax authorities completed a general au-

Income taxes -
Enel Green Power España SL 
On June 7, 2017, the Spanish tax authorities issued a no-

dit involving the companies of the Group participating in the 

tice of assessment to Enel Green Power España SL, con-

Spanish tax consolidation mechanism. This audit, which be-

testing the treatment of the merger of Enel Unión Fenosa 

gan in 2016, involved corporate income tax, value added tax 

Renovables SA (“EUFER”) into Enel Green Power España 

and withholding taxes (mainly for the years 2012 to 2014).

SL in 2011 as a tax neutral transaction, asserting that the 

With reference to the main claims, the companies involved 

transaction had no valid economic reason.

have  challenged  the  related  assessments  at  the  first  ad-

On July 6, 2017, the company appealed the assessment at 

ministrative level (Tribunal Económico-Administrativo Cen-

the first administrative level (Tribunal Económico-Adminis-

tral - TEAC), defending the correctness of their actions.

trativo  Central  -  TEAC),  defending  the  appropriateness  of 

With regard to the disputes concerning corporate income 

the  tax  treatment  applied  to  the  merger.  During  the  pro-

tax, the issues for which an unfavorable outcome is consid-

ceeding, the company will provide all the supporting docu-

ered possible amounted to about €141 million at December 

mentation demonstrating the synergies achieved as a re-

31, 2018: (i) Enel Iberia is defending the appropriateness of 

sult of the merger in order to prove the existence of a valid 

the  criterion  adopted  for  determining  the  deductibility  of 

economic reason for the transaction.

capital  losses  deriving  from  stock  sales  (around  €99  mil-

The  total  value  involved  in  the  proceeding  as  at  Decem-

lion) and certain financial charges (around €15 million); (ii) 

ber 31, 2018 was about €90 million. This amount has been 

Endesa and its subsidiaries are defending the appropriate-

secured  with  bank  guarantees  to  obtain  a  suspension  of 

ness of the criteria adopted for the deductibility of certain 

collection efforts. 

53. Events after the reporting period

Issue of new €1 billion 
green bond in Europe 

On January 14, 2019, Enel Finance International NV (“EFI”), 

an  Enel  Group  finance  company  controlled  by  Enel  SpA 

(“Enel”, rated BBB+ for S&P, Baa2 for Moody’s, and BBB+ 

for Fitch), successfully placed its third green bond on the 

European  market,  reserved  for  institutional  investors  and 

backed by a guarantee issued by Enel. The issue amounts 

to a total of €1,000 million and provides for repayment in 

a  single  instalment  at  maturity  on  July  21,  2025  and  the 

payment of a fixed-rate coupon equal to 1.500%, payable 

annually in arrears in the month of July as from 2019. The 

issue price was set at 98.565% and the effective yield at 

maturity is equal to 1.736%. The settlement date for the 

issue was January 21, 2019.

The green bond is expected to be listed on the Irish Stock 

Exchange, on the Luxembourg Stock Exchange and be ad-

mitted to trading on the multilateral trading facility “Extra-

MOT PRO” organized and operated by Borsa Italiana. It is 

also expected that the green bond will be assigned ratings 

in line with those of Enel.

The  transaction  has  received  subscriptions  amounting  to 

more than €4.2 billion, with the significant participation of 

Socially  Responsible  Investors  (“SRI”),  enabling  the  Enel 

Group to continue to diversify its investor base.

Agreement to sell 540 MW 
of renewables capacity in 
Brazil for €700 million

On  January  16,  Enel  SpA  (“Enel”),  acting  through  its  re-

newables  subsidiary  Enel  Green  Power  Brasil  Participa-

ções Ltda (“EGP Brazil”), signed agreements with Chinese 

company  CGN  Energy  International  Holdings  Co.  Limited 

(“CGNEI”) for the sale of  100% of three  renewable gen-

eration  plants  totaling  540  MW.  The  overall  price  in  the 

transaction,  to  be  paid  at  closing,  is  equal  to  the  assets’ 

360

Annual Report 2018enterprise value and amounts to approximately 2.9 billion 

2019 to approve a capital increase of up to $3.5 billion, to 

Brazilian reais, equivalent to around €700 million at current 

be  fully  subscribed  in  cash.  The  increase  is  expected  to 

exchange rates.

be  carried  out  through  the  issue  of  new  ordinary  shares 

The three operating renewable assets being sold are the 

and American Depositary Shares (“ADSs”) to be offered in 

solar plants Nova Olinda (292 MW), located in the north-

pre-emption to shareholders in proportion to the number 

eastern Brazilian state of Piauí, and Lapa (158 MW), situ-

of shares/ADSs they hold.

ated in the north-eastern Brazilian state of Bahia, as well as 

Through the capital increase Enel Américas, according to 

the 90 MW Cristalândia wind farm, also in Bahia.

the proposal of its Board of Directors, will seek to enhance 

Enel Green Power España 
starts construction of 90 
MW of new wind capacity 
in Spain

Enel Green Power España has started construction of 

three wind farms with an overall capacity of around 90 

MW located across the municipalities of Allueva, Fonfría, 

Mezquita de Jarque, Fuentes Calientes, Cañada Vellida 

and Rillo in the Spanish province of Teruel, in the region 

of Aragon. The total investment in the three facilities 

amounts to approximately €88 million. The three wind 

farms are slated to enter service by the end of 2019, and 

once completed they will generate over 295 GWh per 

year, while avoiding the annual emission of some 196 

thousand metric tons of CO2 into the atmosphere. The 
expected capacity of the 7-turbine Allueva plant exceeds 

25 MW, while that of the 4-turbine Sierra Pelarda wind 

farm, situated in Fonfría, is about 15 MW. The largest of 

the three facilities is the 14-turbine Sierra Costera I, which 

will boast a capacity of around 50 MW and is located 

across the municipalities of Mezquita de Jarque, Fuentes 

Calientes, Cañada Vellida and Rillo.

Board of Directors 
of Enel Américas 
calls extraordinary 
shareholders’ meeting to 
approve capital increase of 
up to $3.5 billion

On February 28, 2019, Enel SpA (“Enel”) announced that 

the Board of Directors of the Chilean subsidiary Enel Améri-

cas SA (“Enel Américas”), of which Enel owns 51.8%, has 

called an extraordinary shareholders’ meeting for April 30, 

its  financial  position  to  pursue  new  opportunities  for  or-

ganic  and  inorganic  growth,  both  through  minority  buy-

outs and M&As, optimizing cash flows and improving its 

debt level. Moreover, the capital increase will enable an in-

crease in the free float and capitalization of Enel Américas.

Enel Américas invests in electricity generation and distri-

bution  in  Argentina,  Brazil,  Colombia  and  Peru.  With  an 

installed capacity of over 11 GW and more than 24 million 

customers, it is the largest private electricity company in 

South America.

Amendment of 
regulatory framework for 
hydroelectric concessions

The changes introduced with Decree Law 135 of Decem-

ber  14,  2018,  concerning  simplification  and  development 

support (the “Simplification Act”), ratified into law in Feb-

ruary 2019, included the amendment of certain aspects of 

the  regulatory  framework  for  hydroelectric  concessions. 

The main changes concern: i) the extension for consider-

ation of expired concessions (a situation regarding entities 

that  do  not  belong  to  the  Enel  Group)  until  2023,  ii)  the 

regulation of the reassignment of concessions upon their 

expiry; and iii) the mechanism for indemnifying the outgo-

ing concessionaire for the transfer of the assets related to 

the hydroelectric concession.

These  rules  establish  a  series  of  general  principles,  with 

implementing provisions to be enacted by the regions and 

the competent authorities in order to regulate in detail the 

renewal of concessions in compliance with the principles 

laid down in the Constitution.

The Group is analyzing the possible consequences of the 

reform, which at present does not appear to produce a sig-

nificant impact.

The hydroelectric concessions currently held by the Group 

that fall within the scope of this measure will begin to ex-

pire starting from 2029.

361

Consolidated financial statementsDeclaration of the Chief 
Executive Officer and the 
officer responsible for the 
preparation of the corporate 
financial reports

362

Annual Report 2018Declaration of the Chief Executive Officer and the officer responsible for the preparation 
of the consolidated financial report of the Enel Group at December 31, 2018, pursuant 
to the provisions of Article 154-bis, paragraph 5, of Legislative Decree 58 of February 24, 
1998 and Article 81-ter of CONSOB Regulation no. 11971 of May 14, 1999

1.  The undersigned Francesco Starace and Alberto De Paoli, in their respective capacities as Chief Executive Officer and 

officer responsible for the preparation of the financial reports of Enel SpA, hereby certify, taking account of the provi-

sions of Article 154-bis, paragraphs 3 and 4, of Legislative Decree 58 of February 24, 1998:

a.  the appropriateness with respect to the characteristics of the Enel Group and

b.  the effective adoption of

the administrative and accounting procedures for the preparation of the consolidated financial statements of the Enel 

Group in the period between January 1, 2018 and December 31, 2018.

2.  In this regard, we report that:

a.  the  appropriateness  of  the  administrative  and  accounting  procedures  used  in  the  preparation  of  the  consolidated 

financial statements of the Enel Group has been verified in an assessment of the internal control system for financial 

reporting. The assessment was carried out on the basis of the guidelines set out in the “Internal Controls - Integrated 

Framework” issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO);  

b.  the assessment of the internal control system for financial reporting did not identify any material issues.

3.  In addition, we certify that the consolidated financial statements of the Enel Group at December 31, 2018:

a.   have been prepared in compliance with the international accounting standards recognized in the European Union 

pursuant to Regulation 2002/1606/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of July 19, 2002;

b.  correspond to the information in the books and other accounting records;

c.  provide a true and fair representation of the performance and financial position of the issuer and the companies 

included in the scope of consolidation.

4.  Finally, we certify that the Report on operations, included in the Annual Report 2018 and accompanied by the con-

solidated financial statements of the Enel Group at December 31, 2018, contains a reliable analysis of operations and 

performance, as well as the situation of the issuer and the companies included in the scope of consolidation, together 

with a description of the main risks and uncertainties to which they are exposed.

Rome, March 21, 2019

Francesco Starace

Alberto De Paoli

Chief Executive Officer of Enel SpA

Officer responsible for the preparation 

of the financial reports of Enel SpA

363

Consolidated financial statements04

Financial 
statements 
of Enel SpA

Financial statements

Income statement 

Euro

Notes 

Revenue

Revenue from sales and services

Other revenue and income

Costs

Purchases of consumables

Services, leases and rentals

Personnel

Depreciation, amortization and impairment losses

Other operating expenses

Operating income

Income from equity investments

Financial income from derivatives

Other financial income 

Financial expense from derivatives

Other financial expense

Income before taxes

Income taxes 

NET INCOME FOR THE YEAR

2018

2017

of which with 
related parties

of which with 
related parties

4.a

4.b

37,979,400

37,948,667

119,973,169

117,964,169

14,663,248

11,611,943

12,536,313

11,816,934

[Subtotal]

52,642,648

132,509,482

5.a

5.b

5.c

5.d

5.e

775,602

755,960

527,618

397,627

127,046,752

73,565,421

164,647,974

83,362,136

109,461,719

(330,561,950)

173,833,672

15,386,821

38,375,592

5,116,819

19,640,692

1,042,212

[Subtotal]

(54,902,285)

107,544,933

374,036,777

(241,527,295)

6

7

8

7

8

3,566,532,771

3,556,152,376

3,032,755,082

3,032,046,630

1,626,147,028

436,713,046

2,682,999,217

1,639,718,234

319,791,543

215,238,109

409,494,784

157,113,888

1,580,719,721

1,033,303,779

2,901,726,027

835,546,371

767,625,196

84,563,946

872,053,419

71,712,486

[Subtotal]

3,164,126,425

3,271,671,358

9

(184,490,162)

3,456,161,520

2,351,469,637

2,109,942,342

(160,045,845)

2,269,988,187

366

Annual Report 2018Statement of comprehensive income

Euro

Notes 

Net income for the year

Other comprehensive income recyclable to profit or loss (net of taxes)

Effective portion of change in the fair value of cash flow hedges

Change in the fair value of hedging costs

2018

2017

3,456,161,520

2,269,988,187

(6,800,397)

(9,862,121)

17,324,068

48,053,432

Income/(Loss) recognized directly in equity recyclable to profit or loss 

10,523,671

38,191,311

Other comprehensive income not recyclable to profit or loss (net of taxes)

Change in the fair value of equity investments in other entities

Remeasurement of employee benefit liabilities

11,342,491

-

72,245

(5,419,377)

Income/(Loss) recognized directly in equity not recyclable to profit or loss 

11,414,736

(5,419,377)

Income/(Loss) recognized directly in equity

22

21,938,407

32,771,934

TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME/(LOSS) FOR THE YEAR

3,478,099,927

2,302,760,121

367

Financial statements of Enel SpABalance sheet

Euro

ASSETS

Notes 

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

of which with 
related parties

of which with 
related parties

Non-current assets

Property, plant and equipment

Intangible assets

Deferred tax assets

Equity investments

Derivatives

Other non-current financial assets

Other non-current assets

Current assets

Trade receivables

Income tax receivables

Derivatives

Other current financial assets

Other current assets

Cash and cash equivalents 

10

11

12

9,482,612

46,939,952

287,982,943

10,130,911

31,499,091

298,564,422

13

45,714,720,133

42,811,272,440

14

15

16

793,268,184

306,396,047

1,455,620,268

911,987,785

135,969,073

125,000,000

16,520,527

133,926,173

124,949,541

147,703,070

138,750,969

[Total]

47,122,289,070

44,771,310,729

190,738,941

189,168,814

236,901,820

228,047,369

165,402,633

29,133

265,116,255

91,538,429

13,908,972

111,187,134

98,089,135

1,859,556,945

536,107,527

4,350,254,731

2,185,263,224

268,390,867

74,420,100

451,717,926

435,163,901

17

18

14

19

20

21

2,006,698,099

[Total]

4,582,325,914

2,489,231,277

7,904,409,143

TOTAL ASSETS

51,704,614,984

52,675,719,872

368

Annual Report 2018Euro

Notes 

LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

of which with 
related parties

of which with 
related parties

Shareholders’ equity

Share capital

Other reserves

Retained earnings/(Loss carried forward) 

Net income for the year (1)

10,166,679,946

11,464,338,885

4,279,339,236

2,032,826,328

Total shareholders’ equity

22

27,943,184,395

10,166,679,946

11,442,355,799

4,424,283,417

1,202,486,793

27,235,805,955

Non-current liabilities

Long-term borrowings

Employee benefits

Provisions for risks and charges

Deferred tax liabilities

Derivatives

Other non-current liabilities

Current liabilities

Short-term borrowings

Current portion of long-term borrowings

Trade payables

Derivatives

Other current financial liabilities

Other current liabilities

23

24

25

12

14

26

13,397,135,493

4,140,976,595

10,780,028,411

1,200,000,000

231,247,089

45,167,912

132,741,154

273,380,648

43,060,382

168,341,991

1,395,260,905

19,846,698

2,270,128,975

28,238,268

11,554,982

9,303,012

11,486,594

9,283,268

 [Subtotal]

15,213,107,535

13,546,427,001

23

23

27

14

28

30

5,000,917,516

4,715,485,231

5,397,181,835

4,896,380,309

805,454,249

3,653,698,811

82,378,904

43,230,644

136,749,208

73,724,909

354,554,531

53,004,689

175,573,958

13,057,571

275,922,893

31,397,597

465,099,793

28,593,746

2,029,094,961

317,248,312

2,065,183,311

428,216,349

Total liabilities

23,761,430,589

 [Subtotal]

8,548,323,054

11,893,486,916

25,439,913,917

TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ 
EQUITY

51,704,614,984

52,675,719,872

(1)  For 2018, net income for the period of €3,456 million (€2,270 million in 2017) is reported net of the interim dividend of €1,423 million (€1,068 million in 2017).

369

Financial statements of Enel SpAStatement of changes in shareholders’ equity

Share capital and reserves (note 22)

Euro

Share capital

Share premium 
reserve

Legal reserve

Reserve pursuant to 
Law 292/1993

Other sundry 
reserves

At January 1, 2016

10,166,679,946

7,496,016,063

2,033,335,988

2,215,444,500

68,244,757

(27,203,744)

(376,254,402)

4,534,347,074

804,937,538

26,915,547,720

Application of new accounting 
standards

-

-

-

-

-

117,706,432

(117,706,432)

At January 1, 2017 restated

10,166,679,946

7,496,016,063

2,033,335,988

2,215,444,500

68,244,757

(27,203,744)

(258,547,970)

(117,706,432)

4,534,347,074

804,937,538

26,915,547,720

Reserve from 

Reserves from 

Reserves from 

measurement 

measurement 

Reserves from 

remeasurement 

of net employee 

of cash flow 

of costs of 

measurement of 

Retained earnings/

Total 

benefit plan 

hedge financial 

hedging financial 

financial assets at 

(Loss carried 

Net income for the 

shareholders’ 

liabilities/(assets)

instruments

instruments 

FVOCI 

forward)

year

equity

Other changes

Allocation of 2016 net income:

- distribution of dividends

- legal reserve

- retaining earnings

Capital increase 

2017 interim dividend (1)

Comprehensive income for the year:

-  income/(loss) recognized directly in 

equity

- net income for the year

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

703

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

At December 31, 2017 restated

10,166,679,946

7,496,016,063

2,033,335,988

2,215,444,500

68,245,460

(32,623,121)

(268,410,091)

(69,653,000)

4,424,283,417

1,202,486,793

27,235,805,955

Application of new accounting 
standards

-

-

-

-

-

11,342,491

(5,429,221)

5,913,270

At January 1, 2018 restated

10,166,679,946

7,496,016,063

2,033,335,988

2,215,444,500

68,245,460

(32,623,121)

(268,410,091)

(69,653,000)

11,342,491

4,418,854,196

1,202,486,793

27,241,719,225

Other changes

Allocation of 2017 net income:

- distribution of dividends

- legal reserve

- retaining earnings

Capital increase 

2018 interim dividend (2)

Comprehensive income for the year:

-  income/(loss) recognized directly in 

equity

- net income for the year

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

44,679

-

At December 31, 2018

10,166,679,946

7,496,016,063

2,033,335,988

2,215,444,500

68,290,139

(32,550,876)

(275,210,488)

(52,328,932)

11,342,491

4,279,339,236

2,032,826,328

27,943,184,395

(1)  Approved by the Board of Directors on November 8, 2017 and paid as from January 24, 2018.
(2)  Approved by the Board of Directors on November 6, 2018 and paid as from January 23, 2019.

370

(5,419,377)

(9,862,121)

48,053,432

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

703

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(203,333,599)

(711,667,596)

(915,001,195)

93,269,942

(93,269,942)

(1,067,501,394)

(1,067,501,394)

32,771,934

2,269,988,187

2,269,988,187

(142,333,519)

(1,199,668,234)

(1,342,001,753)

2,818,559

(2,818,559)

(1,423,335,192)

(1,423,335,192)

10,640,595

3,456,161,520

3,456,161,520

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

72,245

(6,800,397)

17,324,068

Annual Report 2018Share capital and reserves (note 22)

Euro

Share capital

reserve

Legal reserve

Law 292/1993

reserves

Share premium 

Reserve pursuant to 

Other sundry 

Reserve from 
remeasurement 
of net employee 
benefit plan 
liabilities/(assets)

Reserves from 
measurement 
of cash flow 
hedge financial 
instruments

Reserves from 
measurement 
of costs of 
hedging financial 
instruments 

Reserves from 
measurement of 
financial assets at 
FVOCI 

Retained earnings/
(Loss carried 
forward)

Net income for the 
year

Total 
shareholders’ 
equity

At January 1, 2016

10,166,679,946

7,496,016,063

2,033,335,988

2,215,444,500

68,244,757

(27,203,744)

(376,254,402)

-

At January 1, 2017 restated

10,166,679,946

7,496,016,063

2,033,335,988

2,215,444,500

68,244,757

(27,203,744)

(258,547,970)

(117,706,432)

-

117,706,432

(117,706,432)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(5,419,377)

(9,862,121)

48,053,432

-

-

-

At December 31, 2017 restated

10,166,679,946

7,496,016,063

2,033,335,988

2,215,444,500

68,245,460

(32,623,121)

(268,410,091)

(69,653,000)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Application of new accounting 

standards

Other changes

Allocation of 2016 net income:

- distribution of dividends

- legal reserve

- retaining earnings

Capital increase 

2017 interim dividend (1)

Comprehensive income for the year:

-  income/(loss) recognized directly in 

equity

- net income for the year

Application of new accounting 

standards

Other changes

Allocation of 2017 net income:

- distribution of dividends

- legal reserve

- retaining earnings

Capital increase 

2018 interim dividend (2)

Comprehensive income for the year:

-  income/(loss) recognized directly in 

equity

- net income for the year

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

703

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

44,679

72,245

(6,800,397)

17,324,068

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4,534,347,074

804,937,538

26,915,547,720

-

-

-

4,534,347,074

804,937,538

26,915,547,720

-

-

703

(203,333,599)

(711,667,596)

(915,001,195)

-

-

93,269,942

(93,269,942)

(1,067,501,394)

(1,067,501,394)

-

32,771,934

2,269,988,187

2,269,988,187

4,424,283,417

1,202,486,793

27,235,805,955

-

-

-

(142,333,519)

(1,199,668,234)

(1,342,001,753)

-

-

2,818,559

(2,818,559)

(1,423,335,192)

(1,423,335,192)

-

10,640,595

3,456,161,520

3,456,161,520

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

At January 1, 2018 restated

10,166,679,946

7,496,016,063

2,033,335,988

2,215,444,500

68,245,460

(32,623,121)

(268,410,091)

(69,653,000)

11,342,491

4,418,854,196

1,202,486,793

27,241,719,225

-

-

-

11,342,491

(5,429,221)

-

5,913,270

At December 31, 2018

10,166,679,946

7,496,016,063

2,033,335,988

2,215,444,500

68,290,139

(32,550,876)

(275,210,488)

(52,328,932)

11,342,491

4,279,339,236

2,032,826,328

27,943,184,395

(1)  Approved by the Board of Directors on November 8, 2017 and paid as from January 24, 2018.

(2)  Approved by the Board of Directors on November 6, 2018 and paid as from January 23, 2019.

371

Financial statements of Enel SpAStatement of cash flows 

Euro

Notes

Income before taxes

Adjustments for:

2018

2017

of which with 
related parties

of which with 
related parties

3,271,671,358

2,109,942,342

Amortization and impairment losses 

5.d

(330,561,950)

15,386,821

Exchange rate adjustments of foreign currency assets and 
liabilities 

Accruals to provisions

39,628,904

30,514,837

(231,638,389)

37,912,889

Dividends from subsidiaries, associates and other companies

6

(3,566,532,771)

(3,556,152,376)

(3,032,755,082) (3,032,046,630)

Net financial (income)/expense

355,948,018

466,123,883

905,461,585

(889,403,744)

(Gains)/Losses from disposals and other non-monetary items

-

-

Cash flows from operating activities before changes in 
net current assets

Increase/(Decrease) in provisions 

(199,331,604)

(70,540,865)

(195,689,834)

(74,765,165)

(Increase)/Decrease in trade receivables 

17

46,077,886

38,878,555

18,144,344

19,768,270

(Increase)/Decrease in other financial and non-financial 
assets/liabilities

1,329,718,118

984,924,384

886,354,164 (1,526,661,213)

Increase/(Decrease) in trade payables

27

(54,370,304)

(30,494,265)

(13,164,033)

5,636,596

Interest income and other financial income collected

802,804,925

422,320,744

1,134,440,570

325,498,532

Interest expense and other financial expense paid

(1,381,667,689)

(212,858,041)

(1,823,403,773)

(716,621,016)

Dividends from subsidiaries, associates and other companies

6

3,510,078,770

3,499,698,376

2,976,903,441 2,976,194,989

Income taxes paid (consolidated taxation mechanism)

Cash flows from operating activities (a)

(533,543,154)

3,449,226,083

(443,549,585)

2,465,270,129

Investments in property, plant and equipment and intangible 
assets

Investments in equity investments 

Disposals of equity investments

Cash flows from investing/disinvesting activities (b)

Financial debt (new long-term borrowing)

Financial debt (repayments) 

Net change in long-term financial payables/(receivables)

Net change in short-term financial payables/(receivables)

Dividends paid

Increase in capital and reserves

Cash flows from financing activities (c) 

Increase/(Decrease) in cash and cash equivalents (a+b+c)

Cash and cash equivalents at the start of the year 

Cash and cash equivalents at year end 

10-11

(32,089,910)

(29,716,867)

(29,716,867)

13

13

23

23

22

22

21

21

(2,555,503,401)

(2,544,488,283)

(17,898,158)

(17,898,158)

-

(2,587,593,311)

-

(47,615,025)

3,500,000,000

2,940,976,595

989,235,387

(4,426,410,410)

(992,598,185)

2,735,706,549

2,815,976,594

(2,854,462,654)

(26,612,508)

(743,785,882)

1,516,803,548

1,721,306,401 1,511,596,115

(2,409,676,207)

(1,829,783,012)

-

-

(1,344,165,950)

(2,966,302,063)

(482,533,178)

2,489,231,277

2,006,698,099

(548,646,959)

3,037,878,236

2,489,231,277

372

Annual Report 2018Notes to the separate 
financial statements

1

Form and content of the 
financial statements

Enel SpA is a corporation (società per azioni) that operates 

 > carrying out their activity in an operating company other 

in the electricity and gas sector and has its registered office 

than Enel SpA;

in Viale Regina Margherita 137, Rome, Italy. 

 > provide technical services at a global level to Group com-

In its capacity as holding company, Enel SpA sets the stra-

panies  with  a  uniform  business,  pursuing  objectives  of 

tegic objectives for the Group and its subsidiaries and co-

effectiveness  and  operating  efficiency  as  well  as  legal 

ordinates  their  activities. The  activities  that  Enel  SpA  per-

and accounting clarity;

forms in respect of the other Group companies as part of 

 > seize opportunities to develop their business in interna-

its management and coordination function, including with 

tional markets.

regard  to  the  Company’s  organizational  structure,  can  be 

In this context, Enel SpA increasingly takes on the role of 

summarized as follows:

industrial holding company, concentrating its activity:

 > Holding  company  functions,  associated  with  the  coor-

nies;

dination of governance processes at the Group level:

 > on  the  strategic  direction  of  activities,  remunerated  ex-

 - Administration, Finance and Control;

clusively  through  the  dividends  received  from  the  sub-

 > on the management and coordination of Group compa-

 - People and Organization;

 - Communications;

 - Legal and Corporate Affairs;

 -

Innovability;

 - Audit.

sidiaries;

 > on institutional services provided by the holding compa-

ny staff functions for the benefit of the subsidiaries (re-

munerated through an “institutional services” contract).

Within  the  Group,  Enel  SpA  meets  liquidity  requirements 

On  January  1,  2018  the  Global  Business  Lines  and  the 

primarily through cash flows generated by ordinary opera-

Global services function (hereinafter “Global Structures”), 

tions  and  the  use  of  a  range  of  sources  of  funds,  while 

i.e. Global Infrastructure & Networks, Global Thermal Gen-

managing any excess liquidity appropriately.

eration  and  Global  Procurement,  previously  allocated  to 

As the Parent Company, Enel SpA has prepared the consoli-

Enel  SpA,  were  transferred  to  the  wholly  owned  Italian 

dated financial statements of the Enel Group for the year 

subsidiaries Enel Global Infrastructure & Networks Srl, Enel 

ending December 31, 2018, which form an integral part of 

Global Thermal Generation Srl and Enel Italia Srl.

this Annual Report pursuant to Article 154-ter, paragraph 1, 

The  corporate  reorganization  of  the  Global  Structures 

of the Consolidate Law on Financial Intermediation (Legis-

equipped the Group with a uniform organizational and cor-

lative Decree 58 of February 24, 1998).

porate structure, within which each Global Structure will be 

On March 21, 2019, the Board authorized the publication of 

able to aim for maximum efficiency and a clearer focus of 

these financial statements at December 31, 2018.

its activities, in accordance with the “Global Hub” model, 

These  financial  statements  have  undergone  statutory  au-

namely organizational entities capable of:

diting by EY SpA.

373

Financial statements of Enel SpABasis of presentation

The  separate  financial  statements  for  the  year  ended  De-

cember  31,  2018  have  been  prepared  in  accordance  with 

international accounting standards (International Accounting 

Standards  -  IAS  and  International  Financial  Reporting  Stan-

dards  -  IFRS)  issued  by  the  International  Accounting  Stan-

dards  Board  (IASB),  the  interpretations  of  the  International 

Financial  Reporting  Interpretations  Committee  (IFRIC)  and 

the Standing Interpretations Committee (SIC), recognized in 

the  European  Union  pursuant  to  Regulation  2002/1606/EC 

and in effect as of the close of the year. All of these stan-

dards and interpretations are hereinafter referred to as the 

“IFRS-EU”. 

The financial statements have also been prepared in confor-

mity with measures issued in implementation of Article 9, 

paragraph 3, of Legislative Decree 38 of February 28, 2005.

The financial statements consist of the income statement, 

plained in the measurement bases applied to each individual 

item in the consolidated financial statements. 

The  financial  statements  are  presented  in  euro,  the  func-

tional  currency  of  the  Company,  and  the  figures  shown  in 

the notes are reported in millions of euro unless stated oth-

erwise.

The financial statements provide comparative information in 

respect of the previous period.

2

Accounting policies and 
measurement criteria 

the statement of comprehensive income, the balance sheet, 

The accounting policies and measurement criteria are the 

the  statement  of  changes  in  shareholders’  equity  and  the 

same, where applicable, as those adopted in the prepara-

statement of cash flows and the related notes.

tion of the consolidated financial statements, to which the 

The assets and liabilities reported in the balance sheet are 

reader should refer for more information, with the excep-

classified  on  a  “current/non-current”  basis,  with  separate 

tion of those regarding equity investments in subsidiaries, 

reporting  of  assets  held  for  sale  and  liabilities  included  in 

associated companies and joint ventures. 

disposal groups held for sale, if any. Current assets, which 

Subsidiaries are all entities over which Enel SpA has con-

include  cash  and  cash  equivalents,  are  assets  that  are  in-

trol. The Company controls an entity when it is exposed to 

tended to be realized, sold or consumed during the normal 

or has rights to variable returns deriving from its involve-

operating cycle of the Company or in the 12 months follow-

ment and has the ability, through the exercise of its power 

ing the close of the financial year; current liabilities are liabili-

over the investee, to affect its returns. Power is defined as 

ties that are expected to be settled during the normal operat-

having  the  concrete  ability  to  direct  the  significant  activi-

ing cycle of the Company or within the 12 months following 

ties of the entity by virtue of the existence of substantive 

the close of the financial year.

rights.

The income statement is classified on the basis of the na-

Associates comprise those entities in which Enel SpA has 

ture  of  costs,  with  separate  reporting  of  net  income/(loss) 

a significant influence. Significant influence is the power to 

from continuing operations and net income/(loss) from any 

participate  in  the  financial  and  operating  policy  decisions 

discontinued operations.

of investees but not exercise control or joint control over 

The indirect method is used for the statement of cash flows, 

those entities.

with separate reporting of any cash flows by operating, in-

Joint ventures are entities over which Enel SpA exercises 

vesting and financing activities associated with discontinued 

joint control and has rights to the net assets of the entities. 

operations, if any.

Joint  control  means  sharing  control  of  an  arrangement, 

The  income  statement,  the  balance  sheet  and  the  state-

which  only  exists  when  the  decisions  over  the  relevant 

ment of cash flows report transactions with related parties, 

activities require the unanimous consent of all the parties 

the  definition  of  which  is  given  in  the  section “Accounting 

that share control.

policies  and  measurement  criteria”  for  the  consolidated  fi-

Equity  investments  in  subsidiaries,  associates  and  joint 

nancial statements.

ventures are measured at cost. Cost is adjusted for any im-

The  financial  statements  have  been  prepared  on  a  going 

pairment losses, which are reversed where the reasons for 

concern basis using the cost method, with the exception of 

their recognition no longer obtain. The carrying amount re-

items measured at fair value in accordance with IFRS, as ex-

sulting from the reversal may not exceed the original cost.

374

Annual Report 2018Where the loss pertaining to Enel SpA exceeds the carry-

ing amount of the investment and the Company is obligat-

ed to perform the legal or constructive obligations of the 

investee or in any event to cover its losses, the excess with 

respect to the carrying amount is recognized in liabilities in 

the provision for risks and charges. 

In the case of a disposal, without economic substance, of 

an investment to an entity under common control, any dif-

ference between the consideration received and the carry-

ing amount of the investment is recognized in equity.

Dividends from equity investments are recognized in profit 

or loss when the shareholder’s right to receive them is es-

tablished.

Dividends  and  interim  dividends  payable  to  third  parties 

are  recognized  as  changes  in  equity  at  the  date  they  are 

approved by the Shareholders’ Meeting and the Board of 

Directors, respectively.

3 

Recent accounting standards  

For  information  on  recent  accounting  standards,  please 

refer to the corresponding section of the notes to the con-

solidated financial statements.

The application of IFRS 9 as from January 1, 2018 gave rise 

to a non-material decrease in shareholders’ equity net of 

the associated tax effects, mainly reflecting the adoption 

of the expected credit loss model.

No significant situations were affected by the application 

of IFRS 15. 

With  regard  to  accounting  standards  taking  effect  after 

December 31, 2018, in 2018 Enel completed the analysis 

of the Company’s lease contracts in the light of the new 

accounting rules provided for under “IFRS 16 - Leases”.

The analysis found that the new standard will not have a 

Use of estimates and management 
judgments 

significant impact.

The use of estimates and management judgements adopt-

ed  in  preparing  the  separate  financial  statements  are  the 

same, where applicable, as those adopted in the prepara-

tion of the consolidated financial statements, which read-

ers are invited to consult, with the exception of the mea-

surement of equity investments, which is discussed below.

Recoverability of equity investments
The  Company  assesses  the  presence  of  evidence  of  im-

pairment  of  each  equity  investment  at  least  once  a  year, 

consistent with its strategy for managing the legal entities 

within  the  Group.  If  such  evidence  is  found,  the  assets 

involved  undergo  impairment  testing.  The  processes  and 

procedures for determining the recoverable value of each 

equity investment are based on assumptions that can be 

complex  and  whose  nature  requires  management  to  use 

its  judgment,  especially  as  regards  the  identification  of 

evidence  of  impairment,  the  forecasting  of  future  profit-

ability  over  the  horizon  of  the  Group  Business  Plan,  the 

determination of the normalized cash flows underlying the 

estimation of terminal value and the determination of long-

term growth rates and discount rates applied to forecasts 

of future cash flows.

375

Financial statements of Enel SpAInformation on the income statement

Revenue

4.a Revenue from sales and services - €38 million

Revenue from sales and services break down as follows.

Millions of euro

Revenue from sales and services

Group companies

Non-Group counterparties

Total revenue from sales and services

2018

2017

Change

38

-

38

118

2

120

(80)

(2)

(82)

Revenue  from  sales  and  services,  in  the  amount  of  €38 

transferred  to  the  wholly  owned  subsidiaries  Enel  Global 

million,  refers  to  services  provided  to  subsidiaries  within 

Infrastructure & Networks Srl, Enel Global Thermal Genera-

the  scope  of  the  Company’s  management  and  coordina-

tion Srl and Enel Italia Srl. It also reflected negative adjust-

tion functions and for the billing of costs of various nature 

ments related to 2017.

incurred in relation to subsidiaries. 

Revenue from sales and services can be broken down by 

The overall decrease of €82 million compared with the pre-

geographical area as follows:

vious year was essentially due to the reduction in revenue 

 > €34 million in Italy (€75 million in 2017);

from the provision of technical and managerial services fol-

 > a negative €4 million in the European Union (€25 million 

lowing the reorganization that took place at the beginning of 

in 2017);

2018 for the Global Structures, as part of which the Global 

 > €3 million in non-EU Europe (€7 million in 2017);

Business Lines, previously included within Enel SpA, were 

 > €5 million in other countries (€13 million in 2017).

4.b Other revenue and income - €15 million

Other revenue and income, in the amount of €15 million in 

the year under review and the previous year. It increased 

2018, is essentially related to seconded personnel in both 

by €2 million (€13 million in 2017).

376

Annual Report 2018Costs

5.a Purchases of consumables - €1 million

Purchases of consumables amounted to €1 million, unchanged from the previous year.   

5.b Services, leases and rentals - €127 million

Costs for services, leases and rentals break down as follows.

Millions of euro

Services

Leases and rentals

Total services, leases and rentals

2018

116

11

127

2017

149

16

165

Change

(33)

(5)

(38)

Costs  for  services,  totaling  €116  million,  include  costs  for 

partially offset by the increase in costs for other services.

services provided by third parties in the amount of €53 mil-

Costs for services provided by Group companies decreased 

lion (€79 million in 2017) and costs for services provided by 

by €7 million due to the reduction in costs for personal ser-

Group companies in the amount of €63 million (€70 million 

vices and costs for other services, which were partially off-

in 2017). More specifically, the €26 million decrease in costs 

set by the increase in costs for IT services.

for services provided by third parties was mainly due both 

Costs for leases and rentals mainly concern costs for leasing 

to the decrease in costs incurred for strategic, management 

assets from the subsidiary Enel Italia Srl and decreased by 

and organizational consulting and to lower costs for advertis-

€5 million compared with the previous year. 

ing, marketing, promotional and press materials, which were 

5.c Personnel - €109 million

Personnel costs break down as follows.

Millions of euro

Wages and salaries

Social security costs

Post-employment benefits

Other long-term benefits

Other costs and other incentive plans

Total personnel costs

Notes

24

24

25

2018

68

22

6

5

8

109

2017

108

34

9

20

3

174

Change

(40)

(12)

(3)

(15)

5

(65)

Personnel  costs  came  to  €109  million  for  a  decrease  of 

transfers referred to earlier, with a consequent reduction in 

€65  million  from  2017.  The  decline  is  mainly  attributable 

wages and salaries and related social security costs, for a 

to the decrease in the average number of employees (399 

total of €52 million, and in costs for long-term benefits of 

fewer than in the previous year), partly deriving from the 

€15 million.

377

Financial statements of Enel SpAThe table below shows the average number of employees by category, compared with the previous year, and the actual 

number of employees at December 31, 2018.

No.

Senior managers

Middle managers

Office staff

Total

Average number

Headcount

2018

148

354

270

772

2017

239

565

367

1,171

Change

at Dec. 31, 2018

(91)

(211)

(97)

(399)

144

369

254

767

5.d Depreciation, amortization and impairment losses - €(331) 
million

Millions of euro

Depreciation

Amortization

Impairment losses

Reversals of impairment losses

Total depreciation, amortization and impairment losses

2018

2017

Change

4

13

55

(403)

(331)

4

11

-

-

15

-

2

55

(403)

(346)

Depreciation, amortization and impairment losses shows net 

Russia PSJC (€40 million) and Enel Investment Holding BV 

income of €331 million (€15 million in 2017 and a decrease of 

(€15 million).

€346 million compared with the previous year. 

Reversals of impairment losses, in the amount of €403 mil-

Depreciation  and  amortization  (€17  million)  includes  depre-

lion, include only the positive adjustment to the value of the 

ciation  of  €4  million  and  amortization  of  €13  million.  It  in-

equity investment in Enel Produzione SpA following the re-

creased by a total of €2 million on the previous year, mainly 

calculation of the value of the investment in Slovenské ele-

reflecting the increase in the average stock of industrial pat-

ktrárne.

ents  and  intellectual  property  rights  following  investments 

during the year.

For details on the criteria used to determine this impairment 

In 2018, impairment losses amounted to €55 million and re-

loss, see note 13 below.

fer  to  the  adjustments  of  equity  investments  held  in  Enel 

5.e Other operating expenses - €39 million

Other operating expenses, totaling €39 million, increased 

essentially  due  to  the  joint  effect  of  the  recognition  in 

by €19 million compared with the previous year due es-

2018 of the restoration of the value of the equity invest-

sentially to provisions for risks and charges in the amount 

ment in Enel Produzione SpA (€403 million), offset in part 

of €15 million. 

by the adjustment of equity investments held in Enel Rus-

Operating  income,  in  the  amount  of  €108  million,  im-

sia  PJSC  (€40  million)  and  Enel  Investment  Holding  BV 

proved by €350 million compared with the previous year, 

(€15 million).

378

Annual Report 20186. Income from equity investments - €3,567 million

Income  from  equity  investments  amounted  to  €3,567  mil-

approved  by  subsidiaries  and  associates  in  the  amount  of 

lion in 2018, an increase of €534 million compared with the 

€3,557 million and by other investees in the amount of €10 

previous year, and regards dividends and interim dividends 

million. 

Millions of euro

Dividends from subsidiaries and associates

Enel Produzione SpA

e-distribuzione SpA

Enel.Factor SpA

Enel Italia Srl

Enel Energia SpA

Servizio Elettrico Nazionale SpA

Enel Green Power SpA

Enel Iberia Srl

Enel Sole Srl

Enel Américas SA

Enel Chile SA

Enel Global Infrastructure & Networks Srl

Enel Investment Holding BV

RusEnergoSbyt LLC

CESI SpA

Dividends from other companies

Emittenti Titoli SpA

Empresa Propietaria de la Red SA

2018

3,556

229

949

2

16

792

100

557

486

-

162

157

2

66

37

1

11

10

1

2017

3,032

-

1,448

3

23

679

80

50

677

15

25

31

-

-

-

1

1

-

1

Change

524

229

(499)

(1)

(7)

113

20

507

(191)

(15)

137

126

2

66

37

-

10

10

-

Total income from equity investments

3,567

3,033

534

379

Financial statements of Enel SpA7. Net financial income/(expense) from derivatives - €45 million

This item breaks down as follows.

Millions of euro

Income from derivatives

- on behalf of Group companies:

- income from derivatives at fair value through profit or loss

- on behalf of Enel SpA:

- income from fair value hedge derivatives

- income from cash flow hedge derivatives

- income from derivatives at fair value through profit or loss

Total income from derivatives

Expense on derivatives

- on behalf of Group companies:

- expense on derivatives at fair value through profit or loss

- on behalf of Enel SpA:

- expense on fair value hedge derivatives

- expense on cash flow hedge derivatives

- expense on derivatives at fair value through profit or loss

Total expense on derivatives

TOTAL FINANCIAL INCOME/(EXPENSE) FROM 
DERIVATIVES

2018

1,420

1,420

206

18

166

22

1,626

1,414

1,414

167

18

121

28

1,581

45

2017

Change

2,533

2,533

150

32

108

10

2,683

2,523

2,523

379

30

341

8

2,902

(219)

(1,113)

(1,113)

56

(14)

58

12

(1,057)

(1,109)

(1,109)

(212)

(12)

(220)

20

(1,321)

264

The  net  financial  income  from  derivatives  came  to  €45 

were entered into on behalf of Enel SpA on both interest 

million  (as  compared  with  a  net  expense  of  €219  million 

rates and exchange rates. 

in 2017) and essentially represents the net gain on deriva-

tives entered into on behalf of Enel SpA. 

For  more  details  on  derivatives,  see  note  31  “Financial 

The improvement of €264 million compared with the previ-

instruments”  and  note  33  “Derivatives  and  hedge  ac-

ous year is essentially due to the decrease in net expense 

counting”.

on cash flow hedge derivatives (€220 million), all of which 

380

Annual Report 20188. Other net financial income/(expense) - €(448) million

This item breaks down as follows.

Millions of euro

Other financial income

Interest income

Interest income on long-term financial assets

Interest income on short-term financial assets

Total

Positive exchange rate differences

Income on fair value hedges - post-hedge adjustment

Other

Total other financial income

Other financial expense

Interest expense

Interest expense on bank borrowings

Interest expense on bonds

Interest expense on other borrowings

Total

Negative exchange rate differences

Interest expense on defined benefit plans and other long-
term employee benefits

Other

Total other financial expense

TOTAL OTHER NET FINANCIAL INCOME/(EXPENSE)

2018

2017

Change

3

16

19

28

4

269

320

32

549

85

666

65

3

34

768

(448)

2

30

32

238

13

127

410

55

735

70

860

5

4

3

872

(462)

1

(14)

(13)

(210)

(9)

142

(90)

(23)

(186)

15

(194)

60

(1)

31

(104)

14

Other  net  financial  expense,  in  the  amount  of  €448  mil-

The decrease of €14 million in other net financial expense 

lion, essentially reflects interest expense on financial debt 

compared  with  2017  was  due  mainly  to  the  decrease  in 

of €666 million, partly offset by interest income and fees 

interest expense on bonds in the amount of €186 million, 

and commissions on the intercompany current account of 

partially  offset  by  the  €210  million  decrease  in  positive 

€202 million and interest income on the refund of income 

exchange rate differences on hedged loans in foreign cur-

taxes  (IRPEG  and  ILOR)  for  the  years  1996  and  1997  in 

rencies, which were affected by  the developments in  the 

the  amount  of  €54  million  (see  note  9  below  for  more 

exchange  rate  of  the  euro  against  the  US  dollar  and  the 

information). 

pound sterling.

9. Income taxes - €(184) million

Millions of euro

Current taxes

Deferred tax income

Deferred tax expense

Total taxes

2018

(189)

4

1

(184)

2017

(162)

4

(2)

(160)

Change

(27)

-

3

(24)

381

Financial statements of Enel SpAIncome taxes for 2018 showed a creditor position of €184 

€160  million),  the  increase  of  €24  million  was  essentially 

million, mainly as a result of the reduction in the tax base 

due  to  the  reimbursement  of  income  taxes  (IRPEG  and 

for the corporate income tax (IRES) compared with income 

ILOR)  for  1996  and  1997,  following  two  favorable  rulings 

before taxes due to the exclusion of 95% of the dividends 

of  the  Court  of  Cassation,  in  the  amount  of  €90  million, 

received from the subsidiaries and the deductibility of Enel 

partially offset by a smaller creditor tax position on current 

SpA’s  interest  expense  for  the  Group  in  accordance  with 

income (€65 million).

corporate income tax law (Article 96 of the Uniform Income 

Tax Code).

The following table reconciles the theoretical tax rate with 

Compared  with  the  previous  year  (a  creditor  position  of 

the effective tax rate.

Millions of euro

Income before taxes

Theoretical corporate income taxes (IRES)

Tax decreases:

- dividends on equity investments, collected

- dividends from equity investments, not collected

- uses of provisions

- prior-year writedowns 

- other

Tax increases:

- writedowns/(writebacks) for the year

- accruals to provisions

- prior-year expense

- other

Total current corporate income taxes (IRES)

IRAP

Difference on estimated income taxes from prior 
years

Definitive withholdings on dividends from 
foreign shareholdings

Total deferred tax items

- of which impact of change in tax rate

- of which changes for the year

- of which difference of prior-year estimates

% rate

24.0%

-24.4%

-0.4%

-0.4%

-3.0%

-0.1%

0.4%

0.4%

0.2%

0.3%

-3.0%

-3.8%

0.7%

0.1%

2018

3,272

785

(799)

(14)

(14)

(97)

(2)

13

13

7

9

(99)

-

(111)

21

5

-

5

-

TOTAL INCOME TAXES

(184)

-5.6%

2017

2,110

506

(678)

(13)

(16)

-

-

-

12

2

23

(164)

-

-

2

2

-

4

(2)

(160)

% rate

24.0%

-32.1%

-0.6%

-0.8%

0.6%

0.1%

1.1%

-7.8%

0.1%

0.1%

-7.6%

382

Annual Report 2018Information on the balance sheet

Assets

10. Property, plant and equipment - €9 million

Developments in property, plant and equipment for 2017 and 2018 are set out in the table below.

Millions of euro

Land

Buildings

Plant and 
machinery

Industrial and 
commercial 
equipment

Other 
assets

Leasehold 
improvements

Assets under 
construction 
and advances 

Cost

Accumulated depreciation 

Balance at Dec. 31, 2016

Capital expenditure

Depreciation

Total changes

Cost

Accumulated depreciation 

Balance at Dec. 31, 2017

Capital expenditure

Depreciation

Total changes

Cost

Accumulated depreciation 

Balance at Dec. 31, 2018

1

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

1

3

(2)

1

-

-

-

3

(2)

1

-

-

-

3

(2)

1

3

(3)

-

-

-

-

3

(3)

-

-

-

-

3

(3)

-

5

(5)

-

-

-

-

5

(5)

-

-

-

-

5

(5)

-

20

(19)

1

4

(1)

3

24

40

(34)

6

1

(3)

(2)

41

(20)

(37)

4

2

(1)

1

26

(21)

5

4

-

(3)

(3)

41

(40)

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

1

1

-

1

Total

72

(63)

9

5

(4)

1

77

(67)

10

3

(4)

(1)

80

(71)

9

Property,  plant  and  equipment  totaled  €9  million,  a  de-

the same period (€4 million). Capital expenditure for other 

crease of €1 million compared with the previous year, es-

assets refer to hardware systems, while the capital expen-

sentially attributable to the negative net balance between 

diture  relating  to  assets  under  construction  refer  to  engi-

capital expenditure in 2018 (€3 million) and depreciation for 

neering works on office buildings.

383

Financial statements of Enel SpA11. Intangible assets - €47 million

Intangible assets, all of which have a finite useful life, break down as follows.

Millions of euro

Balance at Dec. 31, 2016

Investments

Assets entering service

Amortization

Total changes

Balance at Dec. 31, 2017

Investments

Changes

Assets entering service

Amortization

Total changes

Balance at Dec. 31, 2018

Industrial patents and 
intellectual property rights

Other intangible assets 
under development

11

24

7

(11)

20

31

14

(2)

-

(13)

(1)

30

7

-

(7)

-

(7)

-

17

-

-

-

17

17

Total

18

24

-

(11)

13

31

31

(2)

-

(13)

16

47

Industrial  patents  and  intellectual  property  rights,  in  the 

related to the evolution of software associated with exist-

amount of €30 million at December 31, 2018, relate mainly 

ing systems and the development of new systems, while 

to costs incurred in purchasing software as well as related 

assets  entering  service  refer  mainly  to  the  Evolution  for 

evolutionary maintenance. Amortization is calculated on a 

Energy (E4E) project, which was undertaken at the global 

straight-line basis over the item’s residual useful life (three 

level to harmonize and integrate processes and systems to 

years  on  average).  Compared  with  the  previous  year,  the 

support the Global Business Lines and the Administration, 

aggregate decreased by €1 million due to the negative bal-

Finance and Control, and Global Procurement functions, as 

ance of investments made in 2018 (€14 million), to amorti-

well as other projects connected with the evolution of soft-

zation recorded during the same period (€13 million), and to 

ware associated with existing systems.

the transfer of intangible assets to Enel Global Infrastruc-

Other  intangible  assets  under  development  at  December 

ture  &  Networks  Srl,  Enel  Global Thermal  Generation  Srl, 

31, 2018 amounted to €17 million, an increase of the same 

and Enel Italia Srl for a total of €2 million. 

amount due to investments during the period.

Investments  concerned  information-technology  projects 

384

Annual Report 201812. Deferred tax assets and liabilities - €288 million and €133 
million

Changes in deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities, grouped by type of temporary difference, are shown below.

Millions of euro

Increase/(Decrease) 
taken to income 
statement

at Dec. 31, 
2017

Total

Increase/(Decrease) 
taken to equity

Other 
changes

at Dec. 31, 
2018

Deferred tax assets

Nature of temporary differences:

- provisions for risks and charges and impairment 

losses

- derivatives

- costs for capital increase

- other items

Total deferred tax assets

Deferred tax liabilities

Nature of temporary differences:

- measurement of financial instruments 

- other items

Total deferred tax liabilities

Excess net deferred IRES tax assets after any 
offsetting

Excess net deferred IRAP tax liabilities after any 
offsetting

5

230

2

62

299

163

5

168

162

(31)

1

-

-

(5)

(4)

-

1

1

-

-

(2)

2

-

(36)

-

(36)

-

-

-

(7)

(7)

-

-

-

Total

6

230

-

52

288

127

6

133

155

-

Deferred tax assets totaled €288 million (€299 million at De-

by €35 million (€168 million at December 31, 2017), essen-

cember 31, 2017), a decrease of €11 million compared with 

tially due to the release of deferred tax liabilities related to 

the previous year, which was due mainly to the recognition 

IRAP on the fair value measurement of cash flow hedge in-

of deferred tax assets on changes in provisions for risks and 

struments (€30 million), given that, over the next few years, 

charges and the transfer of deferred tax assets to the com-

we  do  not  expect  to  generate  enough  taxable  income  for 

panies  involved  in  the  transfer  of  the  Global  Structures  as 

IRAP to absorb the temporary deductible differences.

described above.

The amount of deferred tax assets and liabilities was deter-

Deferred tax liabilities came to €133 million and decreased 

mined by applying a rate of 24% for IRES. 

13. Equity investments - €45,715 million

The  table  below  shows  the  changes  during  the  year  for 

ments held in subsidiaries, joint ventures, associates, and 

each investment, with the corresponding values at the be-

other companies.

ginning  and  end  of  the  year,  as  well  as  the  list  of  invest-

385

Financial statements of Enel SpAMillions of euro

Original cost

(Writedowns)/
Revaluations

Other changes 
- IFRIC 11 & 
IFRS 2

Carrying amount

% 
holding

Capital grants 
and loss 
coverage

Acquisitions/
(Disposals)/
(Liquidations)/
(Repayments)

at Dec. 31, 2017

New cos./
Transfers (+/-)/
Spin-offs (+/-)

Adjustments in value 

Mergers (+/-)

Net change

Original cost

Revaluations

IFRIC 11 & IFRS 2

(Writedowns)/

Other changes - 

Changes in 2018

Carrying 

amount

% 

holding

at Dec. 31, 2018

A) Subsidiaries

Enel Produzione SpA

e-distribuzione SpA

Servizio Elettrico Nazionale 
SpA

Enel Global Trading SpA

Enel Green Power SpA

Enel X Srl

Enel Investment Holding 
BV

Enelpower SpA

Enel Global Thermal 
Generation Srl

Enel Energia SpA 

Enel Iberia Srl

Enel.Factor SpA

Enel Italia Srl

Enel Innovation Hubs Srl

Enel Global Infrastructure 
& Networks Srl

Enel Finance International 
NV

Enel Holding Finance Srl 

Tynemouth Energy 
Storage Limited

Enel Américas SA

Enel Chile SA

Enel Holding Chile Srl

E-Distribuţie Banat SA

E-Distribuţie Dobrogea SA

E-Distribuţie Muntenia SA

Enel Energie Muntenia SA

Enel Energie SA

Enel Romania SA

Enel Russia PJSC

Enel Insurance NV

Vektör Enerji Üretim AŞ

Enel Green Power Chile 
Ltda

Total subsidiaries

B) Joint ventures

OpEn Fiber SpA

RusEnergoSbyt LLC

Total joint ventures

C) Associates

CESI SpA

Total associates

D) Other companies

Empresa Propietaria de la 
Red SA

Red Centroamericana de 
Telecomunicaciones SA

Compañía de Transmisión 
del Mercosur Ltda

Elcogas SA

Emittenti Titoli SpA in 
liquidation

Idrosicilia SpA

4,895

4,054

110

1,401

6,538

5

8,498

189

1

1,321

13,713

18

525

70

12

2,397

-

5

2,822

1,760

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(986)

-

-

(208)

-

-

(4,473)

(159)

-

(8)

-

-

(41)

(54)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

2

-

1

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3,913

4,056

110

1,194

6,540

5

4,025

30

1

1,313

13,713

18

487

16

12

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

2,397

100.0

-

5

2,822

1,760

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

51.8

60.6

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2,275

-

-

-

518

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(4,001)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

421

261

952

330

208

15

442

252

-

-

-

-

-

-

(71)

-

-

-

10

-

-

-

-

-

10

(1,798)

1,798

(5)

-

-

71

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

48,334

(5,929)

12

42,417

2,793

(1,120)

15

348

691

2,727

50,713

(5,581)

12

45,144

(18)

18

762

(71)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

403

2,275

(71)

518

(4,016)

(1,798)

1,798

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

10

(18)

18

10

(5)

762

421

261

952

330

208

15

402

252

125

41

166

12

(1)

11

4,895

6,329

110

1,401

6,467

523

4,497

189

11

1,321

13,713

-

543

70

22

599

1,798

2,822

2,522

-

-

-

-

421

261

952

330

208

15

442

252

490

41

531

23

23

5

5

-

-

-

-

10

(583)

(208)

(4,488)

(159)

(8)

(41)

(54)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

12

(5)

7

4

2

-

1

2

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4,316

6,331

110

1,194

6,469

523

1,313

13,713

9

30

11

-

505

16

22

599

1,798

2,822

2,522

421

261

952

330

208

15

402

252

490

41

531

23

23

17

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

17

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

25.0

100.0

51.8

61.9

51.0

51.0

78.0

78.0

51.0

100.0

56.4

100.0

100.0

-

-

-

-

50.0

49.5

42.7

11.1

11.1

4.3

-

-

1.0

(40)

(40)

403

(15)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

12

12

360

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(5)

-

-

(5)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

365

-

365

23

23

5

-

-

-

1

-

6

50.0

-

42.7

11.1

11.1

-

4.3

10.0

1.0

125

-

125

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

41

41

-

-

-

-

-

-

(1)

-

(1)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

365

-

365

23

23

5

-

-

5

1

-

Total other companies

11

48,733

(5,934)

12

42,811

2,918

(1,080)

15

691

2,904

51,277

(5,574)

12

45,715

TOTAL EQUITY 
INVESTMENTS

386

Annual Report 2018Millions of euro

Original cost

Revaluations

IFRS 2

Carrying amount

Other changes 

(Writedowns)/

- IFRIC 11 & 

% 

holding

Capital grants 

and loss 

coverage

Acquisitions/

(Disposals)/

(Liquidations)/

(Repayments)

at Dec. 31, 2017

New cos./

Transfers (+/-)/

Spin-offs (+/-)

Adjustments in value 

Mergers (+/-)

Net change

Original cost

Changes in 2018

(Writedowns)/
Revaluations

Other changes - 
IFRIC 11 & IFRS 2

Carrying 
amount

% 
holding

at Dec. 31, 2018

A) Subsidiaries

Enel Produzione SpA

e-distribuzione SpA

Servizio Elettrico Nazionale 

SpA

Enel Global Trading SpA

Enel Green Power SpA

Enel X Srl

BV

Enel Investment Holding 

Enelpower SpA

Enel Global Thermal 

Generation Srl

Enel Energia SpA 

Enel Iberia Srl

Enel.Factor SpA

Enel Italia Srl

Enel Innovation Hubs Srl

Enel Global Infrastructure 

& Networks Srl

Enel Finance International 

NV

Enel Holding Finance Srl 

Tynemouth Energy 

Storage Limited

Enel Américas SA

Enel Chile SA

Enel Holding Chile Srl

E-Distribuţie Banat SA

E-Distribuţie Dobrogea SA

E-Distribuţie Muntenia SA

Enel Energie Muntenia SA

Enel Energie SA

Enel Romania SA

Enel Russia PJSC

Enel Insurance NV

Vektör Enerji Üretim AŞ

Enel Green Power Chile 

Ltda

Total subsidiaries

B) Joint ventures

OpEn Fiber SpA

RusEnergoSbyt LLC

Total joint ventures

C) Associates

CESI SpA

Total associates

D) Other companies

Empresa Propietaria de la 

Red SA

Red Centroamericana de 

Telecomunicaciones SA

Compañía de Transmisión 

del Mercosur Ltda

Elcogas SA

Emittenti Titoli SpA in 

liquidation

Idrosicilia SpA

TOTAL EQUITY 

INVESTMENTS

4,895

4,054

110

1,401

6,538

8,498

189

1,321

13,713

18

525

70

12

2,397

2,822

1,760

5

1

-

5

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

-

-

5

1

-

365

365

23

23

(986)

(208)

(4,473)

(159)

(8)

(41)

(54)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(5)

2,275

518

(4,001)

4

2

-

1

2

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2,397

100.0

3,913

4,056

110

1,194

6,540

5

4,025

30

1

1,313

13,713

18

487

16

12

-

5

2,822

1,760

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

-

-

-

1

-

6

365

365

23

23

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

51.8

60.6

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

50.0

42.7

11.1

11.1

-

4.3

10.0

1.0

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

125

125

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

421

261

952

330

208

15

442

252

41

41

(1)

(1)

(71)

10

10

(5)

71

(1,798)

1,798

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Total other companies

11

(5)

48,733

(5,934)

12

42,811

2,918

(1,080)

15

403

-

-

-

-

-

(15)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(40)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(18)

18

-

-

-

-

-

-

762

(71)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

403

2,275

-

-

(71)

518

(4,016)

-

10

-

-

(18)

18

-

10

(1,798)

1,798

(5)

-

762

-

421

261

952

330

208

15

402

252

-

-

4,895

6,329

110

1,401

6,467

523

4,497

189

11

1,321

13,713

-

543

70

22

599

1,798

-

2,822

2,522

-

421

261

952

330

208

15

442

252

-

-

(583)

-

-

(208)

-

-

(4,488)

(159)

-

(8)

-

-

(41)

(54)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(40)

-

-

-

4

2

-

1

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4,316

6,331

110

1,194

6,469

523

9

30

11

1,313

13,713

-

505

16

22

599

1,798

-

2,822

2,522

-

421

261

952

330

208

15

402

252

-

-

48,334

(5,929)

12

42,417

2,793

(1,120)

15

348

691

2,727

50,713

(5,581)

12

45,144

-

-

-

-

-

12

-

-

-

-

-

12

360

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

125

41

166

-

-

12

-

-

-

(1)

-

11

490

41

531

23

23

5

-

-

5

-

-

10

-

-

-

-

-

12

-

-

(5)

-

-

7

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

490

41

531

23

23

17

-

-

-

-

-

17

691

2,904

51,277

(5,574)

12

45,715

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

-

100.0

100.0

100.0

25.0

100.0

-

51.8

61.9

-

51.0

51.0

78.0

78.0

51.0

100.0

56.4

100.0

100.0

-

50.0

49.5

42.7

11.1

11.1

-

4.3

-

1.0

387

Financial statements of Enel SpAThe table below reports changes in equity investments in 2018.  

Millions of euro

Increases

Transfer to Enel Global Infrastructure & Networks Srl of the “Global Infrastructure & Networks” 
Business Line

Transfer of the “Global Thermal Generation” Business Line to Enel Global Thermal Generation Srl

Recapitalization of e-distribuzione SpA

Recapitalization of Enel X Srl

Merger of Enel.Factor Srl into Enel Italia Srl 

Incorporation of Enel Holding Finance Srl with the transfer of 75% of the investment in Enel 
Finance International NV 

Capital contribution to OpEn Fiber SpA

Acquisition of Enel Russia PSJC by Enel Investment Holding BV

Acquisition of E-Distribuţie Banat SA by Enel Investment Holding BV

Acquisition of E-Distribuţie Muntenia SA by Enel Investment Holding BV

Acquisition of E-Distribuţie Dobrogea SA by Enel Investment Holding BV

Acquisition of Enel Energie SA by Enel Investment Holding BV 

Acquisition of Enel Energie Muntenia SA by Enel Investment Holding BV

Acquisition of Enel Romania SA by Enel Investment Holding BV

Acquisition of RusEnergoSbyt LLC by Enel Investment Holding BV

Acquisition of Enel Insurance NV by Enel Investment Holding BV

Increase in the value of the investment in Enel Chile SA due to the merger of Enel Holding Chile Srl 
and Hydromac Energy Srl (holder of the investment) into Enel SpA

Revaluation of the equity investment held in Empresa Propietaria de la Red SA

Writeback of the equity investment in Enel Produzione SpA

Total increases

Decreases

Transfer of the company Tynemouth Energy Storage Limited

Partial spin-off of Enel Green Power SpA to Enel Holding Chile Srl

Liquidation of Emittente Titoli SpA

Merger of Enel.Factor Srl into Enel Italia Srl 

Incorporation of Enel Holding Finance Srl with the transfer of 75% of the investment
in Enel Finance International NV 

Reduction in the value of the investment in Enel Investment Holding BV

Writedown of the investment in Enel Investment Holding BV

Writedown of the investment in Enel Russia PJSC

Total decreases

NET CHANGE

10

10

2,275

518

18

1,798

125

442

421

952

261

208

330

15

41

252

762

12

403

8,853

(5)

(71)

(1)

(18)

(1,798)

(4,001)

(15)

(40)

(5,949)

2,904

In  2018,  the  value  of  investments  in  subsidiaries,  joint 

of the subsidiary Enel Global Infrastructure & Networks 

ventures,  associated  and  other  companies  increased  by 

Srl (formerly Enel M@p Srl) in the amount of €10 million 

€2,904 million as a result of:

through the transfer of the “Global Infrastructure & Net-

 > the  increase,  on  January  1,  2018,  of  the  share  capital 

 > the increase, on January 1, 2018, of the share capital of 

works” Business Line;

388

Annual Report 2018the subsidiary Enel Global Thermal Generation Srl in the 

measured at cost, in the amount of €12 million;

amount of €10 million through the transfer of the “Global 

 > the  adjustment  of  €15  million  to  the  equity  investment 

Thermal Generation” Business Line;

held  in  Enel  Investment  Holding  BV  to  take  account  of 

 > the transfer of the entire investment in Tynemouth Ener-

the change in performance and financial position follow-

gy Storage Limited to the subsidiary Enel Global Thermal 

ing the aforementioned sale of equity investments;

Generation Srl in the amount of €5 million as part of the 

 > a  writeback  of  €403  million  in  the  value  of  the  interest 

Business Line transfer described above;

held in Enel Produzione SpA in order to take account of 

 > the recapitalization, on March 8, 2018, of the subsidiary 

the adjustment in the value of the equity investment in 

e-distribuzione SpA by waiving a portion of the financial 

Slovenské elektrárne;

receivable from this company on the intercompany cur-

 > the  adjustment  of  €40  million  to  the  equity  investment 

rent account in the amount of €2,275 million, which was 

held in Enel Russia PJSC to take account of current per-

allocated to a specific available equity reserve;

formance and financial position.

 > the recapitalization, on March 30, 2018, of the subsidiary 

Enel X Srl by waiving a portion of the financial receivable 

Within the scope of “Project Elqui - Italian side”, on March 

from this company on the intercompany current account 

30, 2018, the partial spin-off of Enel Green Power SpA was 

in the amount of €78 million;

completed in favor of the newly incorporated Enel Holding 

 > the recapitalization, on June 20, 2018, of the subsidiary 

Chile Srl, which led to an adjustment of €71 million in the 

Enel X Srl through a capital contribution in the amount of 

investment in Enel Green Power SpA and the acquisition of 

€290 million, which was allocated to a specific available 

the equity investment, for the same amount, for the entire 

equity reserve;

share capital of the newly incorporated Enel Holding Chile 

 > the  recapitalization,  on  July  18,  2018,  of  the  subsidiary 

Srl, the parent company of Hydromac Energy Srl, holder of 

Enel X Srl through a capital contribution in the amount of 

an equity investment in Enel Chile SA with a value of €762 

€150 million for the purpose of supplementing the equity 

million.  On  December  12,  2018,  the  merger  into  Enel  of 

of Enel X International Srl;

Enel Holding Chile Srl and Hydromac Energy Srl was com-

 > the  incorporation,  on  July  9,  2018,  of  Enel  Holding  Fi-

pleted,  resulting  in  an  increase  of  €762  million  in  Enel’s 

nance  Srl  by  transferring  approximately  75%  of  the  in-

investment in Enel Chile SA.

vestment  in  the  Dutch  company  Enel  Finance  Interna-

The  transaction  is  part  of  the  process  of  simplifying  the 

tional NV, a wholly owned subsidiary of Enel SpA;

Group’s  structure,  which  is  one  of  the  underlying  princi-

 > the  acquisition  of  the  equity  investments  held  by  Enel 

ples  of  Enel’s  2018-2020  Strategic  Plan.  The  transaction 

Investment Holding BV, a wholly owned Dutch subsidiary 

enabled Enel to consolidate the Group’s 61.93% interest in 

of Enel SpA, in the Russian companies Enel Russia PJSC 

Enel Chile SA, previously held directly by Enel for a 43.03% 

and  RusEnergoSbyt  LLC,  in  the  Romanian  companies 

stake and indirectly through Hydromac Energy for 18.88% 

Enel  Romania  SA,  E-Distribuţie  Banat  SA,  E-Distribuţie 

and through Enel Holding Chile for 0.02%.

Dobrogea  SA,  E-Distribuţie  Muntenia  SA,  Enel  Energie 

SA,  and  Enel  Energie  Muntenia  SA,  and  in  the  Dutch 

It should also be noted that the merger of Enel.Factor SpA 

company Enel Insurance NV, for a total of €2,922 million;

into the wholly owned subsidiary Enel Italia Srl was com-

 > the  reduction  in  the  value  of  the  equity  investment  of 

pleted  on  July  1,  2018.  This  transaction  did  not  result  in 

Enel  Investment  Holding  BV  in  the  amount  of  €4,001 

changes in the total value of the equity investments held 

million  following  the  reduction  of  the  share  capital  in 

by Enel SpA.

the amount of €1,592 million and the distribution of the 

share premium reserve in the amount of €2,409 million;

The following table shows the previous assumptions used 

 > the capital contribution, on October 3, 2018, in favor of 

in  determining  the  impairment  loss  on  the  investments 

OpEn Fiber, a joint venture with CDP Equity SpA, in the 

held in Enel Russia PJSC and Enel Investment Holding BV 

amount  of  €125  million,  in  order  to  support  the  invest-

and the reversal of the impairment loss on Enel Produzione 

ments needed for execution of the company’s 2018-2027 

SpA and Empresa Propietaria de la Red SA.

Business Plan;

 > the  increase  in  the  fair  value  of  the  equity  investment 

held  in  Empresa  Propietaria  de  la  Red  SA,  previously 

389

Financial statements of Enel SpAMillions of euro

Original 
cost

Growth 
rate (1)

Pre-tax 
WACC 
discount 
rate (2)

Explicit 
period of 
cash flows

Terminal 
value (3)

Original 
cost

Growth 
rate (1)

Pre-tax 
WACC 
discount 
rate (2)

Explicit 
period 
of cash 
flows

Terminal 
value (3)

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Enel Russia PJSC

442

1.8%

13.2%

5 years

Perpetuity/28 
years

Enel Investment 
Holding BV

23

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

Enel Produzione SpA

3,913

0.7%

8.9%

5 years

Perpetuity

3,913

0.7%

8.9% 5 years

Perpetuity

Empresa Propietaria 
de la Red SA

5

-

8.7%

3 years

19 years

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

(1)  Perpetual growth rate for cash flows after the explicit forecast period.
(2)  Pre-tax WACC calculated using the iterative method: the discount rate that ensures that the value in use calculated with pre-tax cash flows is equal to that 

calculated with post-tax cash flows discounted with the post-tax WACC.

(3)  The terminal value has been estimated on the basis of a perpetuity or an annuity with a rising yield for the years indicated in the column.

The recoverable value of the equity investments recognized 

developments in the main macroeconomic variables (infla-

through the impairment tests was estimated by calculating 

tion, nominal interest rates and exchange rates) and com-

the  equity  value  of  the  investments  through  an  estimate 

modity prices. The explicit period of cash flows considered 

of  their  value  in  use  using  discounted  cash  flow  models, 

in impairment testing for these equity investments differs 

which  involve  estimating  expected  future  cash  flows  and 

in accordance with the specific features and business cy-

applying an appropriate discount rate, selected on the basis 

cles of the various companies. The terminal value, on the 

of market inputs such as risk-free rates, betas and market 

other hand, was calculated as a perpetuity or annuity with a 

risk premiums. For the purpose of comparing the carrying 

nominal growth rate equal to the long-term rate of growth 

amount of the investments, the enterprise value resulting 

in electricity and/or inflation (depending on the country and 

from  the  estimation  of  future  cash  flows  was  converted 

business involved) and in any case no higher than the aver-

into the equity value by subtracting the net financial posi-

age long-term growth rate of the reference market.

tion of the investee. Cash flows were determined on the 

basis  of  the  best  information  available  at  the  time  of  the 

The  share  certificates  for  Enel  SpA’s  investments  in  Italian 

estimate and drawn for the explicit period from the 2019-

subsidiaries are held in custody at Monte dei Paschi di Siena.

2023 Business Plan approved by the Board of Directors of 

The  following  table  reports  the  share  capital  and  share-

the  Parent  Company  on  November  19,  2018,  containing 

holders’  equity  of  the  investments  in  subsidiaries,  joint 

forecasts  for  volumes,  revenue,  operating  costs,  capital 

ventures,  associates  and  other  companies  at  December 

expenditure,  industrial  and  commercial  organization  and 

31, 2018.

390

Annual Report 2018Registered 
office

Currency

Share capital

Shareholders’ 
equity 
(millions of 
euro)

Prior year 
income/(loss)
 (millions of euro)

Carrying 
amount 
(millions of 
euro)

% 
holding

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

USD

1,800,000,000

2,600,000,000

10,000,000

90,885,000

272,000,000

1,050,000

1,000,000

2,000,000

11,000,000

302,039

336,142,500

50,100,000

1,100,000

10,100,000

1,478,810,371

10,000

6,763,204,424

CLP 3,954,491,478,786

RON

RON

RON

RON

RON

RON

RUB

EUR

TRY

USD

EUR

RUB

382,158,580

280,285,560

271,635,250

37,004,350

140,000,000

200,000

35,371,898,370

60,000

3,500,000

842,086,000 

250,000,000

2,760,000

4,318

4,657

152

304

6,136

488

8

28

7

2,067

16,918

449

22

9

1,746

1,798

7,710

4,622

480

325

1,026

152

98

3

589

258

(8)

757

800

8

111

613

1,507

75

(73)

237

(23)

794

(2)

(4)

801

956

15

1

(1)

99

-

1,017

478

18

18

16

3

(1)

-

97

9

(8)

91

(97)

65

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

100.0

25.0

100.0

51.8

61.9

51.0

51.0

78.0

78.0

51.0

100.0

56.4

100.0

100.0

-

50.0

49.5

4,316

6,331

110

1,194

6,469

523

9

30

11

1,313

13,713

505

16

22

599

1,798

2,822

2,522

421

261

952

330

208

15

402

252

-

-

490

41

7

42.7

23

Milan

Moscow

Milan

EUR

8,550,000

A) Subsidiaries

Enel Produzione SpA

e-distribuzione SpA

Servizio Elettrico Nazionale 
SpA

Enel Global Trading SpA 

Enel Green Power SpA

Enel X Srl

Rome

Rome

Rome

Rome

Rome

Rome

Enel Investment Holding BV

Amsterdam

Enelpower SpA

Enel Global Thermal 
Generation Srl

Enel Energia SpA 

Enel Iberia Srl

Enel Italia Srl

Enel Innovation Hubs Srl

Enel Global Infrastructure & 
Networks Srl

Milan

Rome

Rome

Madrid

Rome

Rome

Rome

Enel Finance International NV

Amsterdam

Enel Holding Finance Srl 

Enel Américas SA

Enel Chile SA

Rome

Santiago

Santiago

E-Distribuţie Banat SA

Timisoara

E-Distribuţie Dobrogea SA

Constanța

E-Distribuţie Muntenia SA

Bucharest

Enel Energie Muntenia SA

Bucharest

Enel Energia SA

Enel Romania SA

Enel Russia PJSC

Enel Insurance NV

Bucharest

Judetul Ilfov

Ekaterinburg

Amsterdam

Vektör Enerji Üretim AŞ

Istanbul

Enel Green Power Chile Ltda

Santiago

B) Joint ventures

OpEn Fiber SpA

RusEnergoSbyt LLC

C) Associates

CESI SpA (1)

D) Other companies

Empresa Propietaria de la 
Red SA

Red Centroamericana de 
Telecomunicaciones SA

Compañía de Transmisión del 
Mercosur SA (1)

Elcogas SA

Idrosicilia SpA (1)

Panama

USD

58,500,000

118

Panama

Buenos 
Aires

Puertollano

Milan

USD

2,700,000

-

ARS

EUR

EUR

14,012,000

809,690

22,520,000

(25)

(111)

51

15

(1)

(8)

(2)

4

11.1

11.1

-

4.3

1.0

(1)  The figures for share capital, shareholders’ equity and net income refer to the financial statements at December 31, 2017.

17

-

-

-

-

391

Financial statements of Enel SpA 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
With regard to the investments held in the companies Enel 

to an extent necessary to confirm the full recoverability 

Green Power SpA, e-distribuzione SpA, E-Distribuţie Banat 

of the value of the investments;

SA, E-Distribuţie Dobrogea SA, E-Distribuţie Muntenia SA, 

 > in the case of Enel Finance International NV, it is attribut-

Enel Energie Muntenia SA, Enel Energie SA, Enel Romania 

able to the negative developments in the fair value of a 

SA, RusEnergoSbyt LLC, Enel Global Infrastructure & Net-

number of items in shareholders’ equity.

works Srl, Enel X Srl, Enel Global Trading SpA, OpEn Fiber 

SpA, and Enel Finance International NV, the carrying amount 

It should also be noted that these shareholdings have passed 

is deemed to be recoverable even if individually greater than 

their related impairment tests.

shareholders’ equity at December 31, 2018, for each share-

holding. This circumstance is not felt to represent an impair-

Equity  investments  in  other  companies  at  December  31, 

ment loss in respect of the investment but rather a tempo-

2018 are all related to unlisted companies. During the transi-

rary mismatch between the two amounts. More specifically: 

tion to IFRS 9, the option of measuring these financial as-

sets at fair value thorugh other comprehensive income was 

 > for  the  companies  Enel  Green  Power  SpA,  e-distribuzi-

applied.

one SpA, E-Distribuţie Banat SA, E-Distribuţie Dobrogea 

For the investment in Empresa Propietaria de la Red, previ-

SA,  E-Distribuţie  Muntenia  SA,  Enel  Energie  Muntenia 

ously measured at cost, the fair value was determined on 

SA, Enel Energie SA, Enel Romania SA, RusEnergoSbyt 

the basis of a reliable valuation of the significant balance 

LLC,  Enel  Global  Infrastructure  &  Networks  Srl,  Enel  X 

sheet items.

Srl,  Enel  Global Trading  SpA,  and  OpEn  Fiber  SpA,  the 

In  2018,  following  the  final  liquidation  report  and  the  final 

negative difference between the carrying amount of the 

distribution  plan,  the  liquidation  procedure  of  the  company 

investments and their shareholders’ equity represented 

Emittenti Titoli SpA was completed. 

a  trigger  event,  following  which  the  value  was  deter-

The  investment  in  Elcogas  was  completely  written  off  in 

mined by means of an impairment test of the equity val-

2014 and since January 1, 2015, the company, in which Enel 

ue of the investments in consideration of their expected 

has a stake of 4.3%, has been in liquidation. The profit par-

future cash flows. As a result of this test, a greater value 

ticipation  loan  of  €6  million  granted  in  2014  has  also  been 

emerged that was not reflected in shareholders’ equity 

written down to take account of accumulated losses.

Millions of euro

Equity investments in unlisted companies measured at FVOCI

Empresa Propietaria de la Red SA

Red Centroamericana de Telecomunicaciones SA

Compañía de Transmisión del Mercosur SA

Elcogas SA

Emittenti Titoli SpA in liquidation

Idrosicilia SpA

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

17

17

-

-

-

-

-

6

5

-

-

-

1

-

392

Annual Report 201814. Derivatives - €793 million, €92 million, €1,395 million, €355 
million

Millions of euro

Non-current

Current

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Derivative financial assets

Derivative financial liabilities

793

1,395

1,456

2,270

92

355

111

176

For more details about the nature, recognition and classi-

see notes 31 “Financial instruments” and 33 “Derivatives 

fication of derivative financial assets and liabilities, please 

and hedge accounting”.

15. Other non-current financial assets - €136 million

The aggregate is composed of the following.

Millions of euro

Prepaid financial expense

Other non-current financial assets 
included in debt

Total

Notes

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

15.1

8

128

136

10

6

16

(2)

122

120

Prepaid financial expense essentially refers to the remain-

national, and Mediobanca following the closure of the exist-

ing portion of the transaction costs on the €10 billion revolv-

ing line. The item reports the non-current portion of those 

ing credit line, established on December 18, 2017, and with 

costs, and their reversal through profit or loss depends on 

a five-year duration, between Enel SpA, Enel Finance Inter-

the type of fee involved and the maturity of the credit line.

15.1 Other non-current financial assets included in debt - €128 million 

Millions of euro

Financial receivables

Other financial receivables

Total

Notes

31.1.1

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

125

3

128

-

6

6

125

(3)

122

Other non-current financial assets included in debt at De-

carry out the investments provided for in the Business Plan 

cember 31, 2018, amounted to €128 million, an increase of 

in relation to the national project for the development of an 

€122 million compared with the previous year.

ultra-broadband fiber-optic network. 

This change was essentially due to the disbursement of a 

Other financial receivables amounted to €3 million and are 

loan of €125 million to the joint venture OpEn Fiber SpA, 

entirely  accounted  for  by  loans  to  employees.  They  de-

in order to provide the company with the funds needed to 

creased by €3 million compared with the previous year. 

393

Financial statements of Enel SpA16. Other non-current assets - €134 million

This item breaks down as follows.

Millions of euro

Tax receivables

Receivable from subsidiaries for assumption of 
supplementary pension plan liabilities

Total other non-current assets

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

9

125

134

9

139

148

-

(14)

(14)

Tax receivables regard the tax credit in respect of the claim 

companies  of  their  share  of  the  supplementary  pension 

for reimbursement for excess income tax paid as a result of 

plan.  The  terms  of  the  agreement  state  that  the  Group 

not partially deducting IRAP in calculating taxable income for 

companies concerned have to reimburse the costs of extin-

IRES purposes. These claims were submitted by Enel SpA 

guishing defined benefit obligations of the Parent Company, 

on its own behalf for 2003 and on its own behalf and as the 

which are recognized under employee benefits.

consolidating company for 2004-2011.

On  the  basis  of  actuarial  forecasts  made  using  current  as-

Receivable from subsidiaries for assumption of supplemen-

ceivables  from  subsidiaries  for  assumption  of  supplemen-

tary  pension  plan  liabilities,  in  the  amount  of  €125  million, 

tary pension plan liabilities came to €63 million (€76 million 

refers to receivables in respect of the assumption by Group 

at December 31, 2017).

sumptions,  the  portion  due  beyond  five  years  of  these  re-

17. Trade receivables - €191 million

The item breaks down as follows.

Millions of euro

Trade receivables:

- due from subsidiaries

- due from non-Group customers

Total

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

166

25

191

208

29

237

(42)

(4)

(46)

Trade  receivables,  which  totaled  €191  million,  consist  of 

million  is  related  both  to  the  trend  in  revenue  connected 

receivables  due  from  subsidiaries  (€166  million)  and  non-

to  these  services  and  to  the  reorganization  of  the  Global 

Group customers (€25 million).

Structures, which led to a reduction in revenue from techni-

Trade receivables due from subsidiaries primarily regard the 

cal services.

management and coordination services and other activities 

Receivables  from  non-Group  customers  concern  services 

performed  by  Enel  SpA  on  behalf  of  Group  companies. 

of various nature and totaled €25 million, which, compared 

Compared  with  December  31,  2017,  the  decrease  of  €42 

with December 31, 2017, is a decrease of €4 million.

394

Annual Report 2018Trade receivables due from subsidiaries break down as follows:

Millions of euro

Subsidiaries

Enel Iberia Srl

Enel Produzione SpA

e-distribuzione SpA

Enel Green Power SpA

Enel Américas SA

Endesa SA

Servizio Elettrico Nazionale SpA

Enel Global Trading SpA

Enel Energia SpA

Enel Italia Srl

Enel Green Power North America Inc.

Enel X Srl

Enel Russia PJSC

Endesa Distribución Eléctrica SL

Enel Global Thermal Generation Srl

Endesa Generación SA

Endesa Energía SA

Enel Romania SA

Enel Brasil SA

Enel Distribución Perú SAA

Enel Generación Perú SAA

Unión Eléctrica de Canarias Generación SAU

Other

Total

Trade receivables by geographical area are shown below.

Millions of euro

Italy 

EU

Non-EU Europe

Other

Total

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

1

3

10

9

4

3

2

-

6

16

1

-

11

21

1

(2)

2

5

24

5

5

(1)

40

166

1

13

33

3

3

4

1

1

1

18

1

2

16

27

-

10

4

4

25

6

6

3

26

208

-

(10)

(23)

6

1

(1)

1

(1)

5

(2)

-

(2)

(5)

(6)

-

(12)

(2)

1

(1)

(1)

(1)

(4)

14

(42)

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

54

68

12

57

191

77

97

17

46

237

(23)

(29)

(5)

11

(46)

395

Financial statements of Enel SpA18. Income tax receivables - €165 million

Income tax receivables at December 31, 2018 amounted 

ceivable with respect to the consolidated IRES return for 

to €165 million and essentially regard the Company’s IRES 

2018 (€56 million).

credit for estimated current taxes (€99 million) and the re-

19. Other current financial assets - €1,860 million

This item can be broken down as follows.

Millions of euro

Other current financial assets included in net financial debt

19.1

Other sundry current financial assets

Total

1,579

281

1,860

4,085

265

4,350

Notes

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

(2,506)

16

(2,490)

19.1 Other current financial assets included in debt - €1,579 million

Millions of euro

Notes

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

Financial receivables due from Group companies:

- short-term financial receivables (intercompany current 

accounts)

- current portion of receivables for assumption of loans

Financial receivables due from others:

- current portion of long-term financial receivables

- other financial receivables

31.1.1

31.1.1

- cash collateral for margin agreements on OTC derivatives

31.1.1

Total

313

-

1

12

1,253

1,579

1,984

27

1

(1)

2,074

4,085

(1,671)

(27)

-

13

(821)

(2,506)

Other current financial assets included in debt, amounting 

Group  companies  on  the  intercompany  current  account 

to  €1,579  million  at  December  31,  2018,  refer  to  financial 

(€1,671 million).

receivables  due  from  Group  companies  (€313  million)  and 

Financial  receivables  due  from  others  decreased  by  €808 

financial receivables due from others (€1,266 million). 

million, essentially attributable to the decrease in cash col-

Financial receivables due from Group companies decreased 

lateral paid to counterparties for OTC derivatives on interest 

by €1,698 million compared with December 31, 2017, due 

rates and exchange rates.

to the decline in short-term financial receivables due from 

20. Other current assets - €268 million

At December 31, 2018, the item broke down as follows.

Millions of euro

Tax receivables

Other receivables due from Group companies

Other receivables 

Total

396

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

173

74

21

268

10

435

7

452

163

(361)

14

(184)

Annual Report 2018Other current assets decreased by a total of €184 million as 

of participating in the Group VAT mechanism (€3 million).

compared with December 31, 2017.

The decrease of €361 million compared with December 31, 

Tax receivables amounted to €173 million, primarily includ-

2017,  was  essentially  due  to  the  lower VAT  receivables  in 

ing the remaining receivable for prepaid VAT for 2018 in the 

respect of participating in the Group VAT mechanism (€345 

amount  of  €168  million  and  receivables  with  respect  to 

million) and the reduction in intragroup receivables related 

prior-year income taxes of €4 million.

to the Italian IRES tax consolidation (€28 million), partially 

Other  receivables  due  from  Group  companies  essentially 

offset  by  the  increase  in  receivable  from  subsidiaries  (€9 

regard  receivables  for  the  interim  dividend  approved  in 

million) and the increase in interim dividends (€4 million).

2018 by the subsidiaries Enel Chile SA and Enel Américas 

Other receivables, in the amount of €21 million at Decem-

SA  (€24  million  and  €33  million,  respectively),  which  was 

ber 31, 2018, increased by €14 million compared with 2017 

collected  in  January  2019,  IRES  receivables  in  respect  of 

(€7  million),  €8  million  of  which  due  to  recognition  of  the 

the Group companies participating in the consolidated taxa-

installment, relating to 2019, of the contribution to the Enel 

tion mechanism (€5 million), and VAT receivables in respect 

employee recreational association (Arca).

21. Cash and cash equivalents - €2,007 million

Cash and cash equivalents break down as follows.

Millions of euro

Bank and post office deposits

Cash and cash equivalents on hand

Total

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

2,007

-

2,007

2,489

-

2,489

Change

(482)

-

(482)

Cash  and  cash  equivalents  amounted  to  €2,007  million, 

2017 as approved by the shareholders of Enel SpA on May 

a decrease of €482 million compared with December 31, 

24, 2018, as well as normal operations connected with the 

2017, mainly due to the impact of the redemption and is-

central  treasury  function  performed  by  the  Parent  Com-

sue of a number of bonds, the payment of dividends during 

pany.

Liabilities and equity

22. Shareholders’ equity - €27,943 million

Shareholders’  equity  amounted  to  €27,943  million,  up 

lion),  as  approved  by  the  shareholders  on  May  24,  2018, 

€707  million  compared  with  December  31,  2017.  The 

and the interim dividend for 2018 approved by the Board of 

change  is  mainly  attributable  to  net  income  for  the  year 

Directors on November 6, 2018, and paid as from January 

(€3,478 million), the distribution of the dividend for 2017 in 

23, 2019 (€0.14 per share, for a total of €1,423 million).

the amount of €0.132 per share (for a total of €1,342 mil-

Share capital - €10,167 million

At  December  31,  2018,  the  share  capital  of  Enel  SpA 

and the notices submitted to CONSOB and received by the 

amounted  to  €10,166,679,946  fully  subscribed  and  paid 

Company pursuant to Article 120 of Legislative Decree 58 

up,  represented  by  that  same  number  of  ordinary  shares 

of  February  24,  1998,  as  well  as  other  available  informa-

with  a  par  value  of  €1.00  each.  This  figure  for  Enel  SpA 

tion, the only shareholder with an interest of greater than 

share  capital  is  therefore  unchanged  compared  with  the 

3% in the Company’s share capital was the Ministry for the 

€10,166,679,946 of December 31, 2017.

Economy and Finance (with a 23.585% stake).

At December 31, 2018, based on the shareholders register 

397

Financial statements of Enel SpAOther reserves - €11,464 million

includes €29 million in respect of the stock option reserve 

and €20 million for other reserves.

Share premium reserve - 
€7,496 million
The  share  premium  reserve  as  at  December  31,  2018  is 

unchanged compared with the previous year.

Legal reserve - €2,034 million
The  legal  reserve,  equal  to  20.0%  of  share  capital,  is  un-

changed compared with the previous year.

Reserve pursuant to Law 292/1993 - 
€2,215 million
The reserve shows the remaining portion of the value ad-

justments carried out when Enel was transformed from a 

Reserve from measurement of financial 
instruments - €(328) million
At December 31, 2018, the item was represented by the 

reserve from measurement of cash flow hedge derivatives 

and costs of hedging with a negative value of €328 million 

(net of the positive tax effect of €103 million).

Reserves from measurement of financial 
assets at FVOCI - €11 million
At  December  31,  2018,  the  reserves  from  measurement 

of financial assets at FVOCI amounted to €11 million due 

to the fair value measurement of Empresa Propietaria de 

public entity to a joint-stock company.

la Red SA.

In the case of a distribution of this reserve, the tax treat-

ment  for  capital  reserves  as  defined  by  Article  47  of  the 

Uniform Income Tax Code shall apply.

Other sundry reserves - €68 million
Other reserves include €19 million related to the reserve for 

capital  grants,  which  reflects  50%  of  the  grants  received 

from  Italian  public  entities  and  EU  bodies  in  application  of 

related laws for new works (pursuant to Article 55 of Presi-

dential  Decree  917/1986),  which  is  recognized  in  equity  in 

order  to  take  advantage  of  tax  deferment  benefits.  It  also 

Reserve from remeasurement of net 
employee benefit plan liabilities/(assets)  
- €(32) million
At December 31, 2018, the employee benefit plan reserve 

amounted to €32 million (net of the positive tax effect of 

€8 million). The reserve includes actuarial gains and losses 

recognized directly in equity, as the corridor approach is no 

longer permitted under the new version of “IAS 19 - Em-

ployee benefits”.

398

Annual Report 2018The table below provides a breakdown of changes in the 

the reserve from measurement of defined benefit plan li-

reserve  from  measurement  of  financial  instruments  and 

abilities/assets in 2017 and 2018.

Gross gains/
(losses) 
recognized in 
equity for the 
year

Gross 
released 
to income 
statement

Taxes

Gross gains/
(losses) 
recognized in 
equity for the 
year

Gross 
released 
to income 
statement

Taxes

at Jan. 1, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

(258)

(249)

232

7

(268)

1

(45)

37

(275)

(118)

-

48

-

(27)

(7)

-

-

-

(403)

(208)

232

-

-

2

9

(70)

-

17

11

(32)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(53)

11

(32)

(370)

29

(45)

37

(349)

Millions of euro

Reserves from 
measurement of 
cash flow hedge 
financial instruments

Reserves from 
measurement of 
costs of hedging 
financial instruments

Reserves for 
financial assets at 
FVOCI 

Reserve from 
remeasurement 
of net employee 
benefit plan 
liabilities/(assets)

Gains/(Losses) 
recognized directly 
in equity

Retained earnings/(Loss carried forward) - €4,279 million

For 2018, the item shows a decrease of €145 million, attrib-

amount  of  €142  million  for  the  distribution  of  dividends  to 

utable to the resolution of the Shareholders’ Meeting of May 

shareholders and the allocation to retained earnings of part 

24, 2018, which provided for the use of this reserve in the 

of the net income for 2017, equal to €3 million.

Net income for the year - €2,033 million 

Net income for 2018, net of the interim dividend for 2018 of €0.14 per share (for a total of €1,423 million), amounted to 

€2,033 million.

399

Financial statements of Enel SpAThe table below shows the availability of shareholders’ equity for distribution.

Millions of euro

Share capital

Capital reserves:

- share premium reserve

Income reserves:

- legal reserve

- reserve pursuant to Law 292/1993

- reserve from measurement of financial instruments

- reserves for financial assets at FVOCI

- reserve for capital grants

- stock option reserve

-  reserve from remeasurement of employee benefit plan 

liabilities

- other

Retained earnings/(Loss carried forward)

Total

of which amount available for distribution

at Dec. 31, 2018

Possible uses

Amount available

10,167

7,496

2,034

2,215

(328)

11

19

29

(32)

20

4,279

25,910

ABC

B

ABC

ABC

ABC

ABC

ABC

7,496

2,215

19

29 (1) (2)

20

4,279

14,058

14,055

A:  for capital increases.
B:  to cover losses.
C:  for distribution to shareholders.
(1)  Regards lapsed options.
(2)  Not distributable in the amount of €3 million regarding options granted by the Parent Company to employees of subsidiaries that have lapsed.

There are no restrictions on the distribution of the reserves 

Enel’s goals in capital management are focused on the cre-

pursuant  to  Article  2426,  paragraph  1(5),  of  the  Italian  Civil 

ation of value for shareholders, safeguarding the interests of 

Code since there are no unamortized start-up and expansion 

stakeholders and ensuring business continuity, as well as on 

costs or research and development costs, or departures pur-

maintaining  sufficient  capitalization  to  ensure  cost-effective 

suant to Article 2423, paragraph 4, of the Civil Code.

access to outside sources of financing, so as to adequately 

It should be noted that, in the three previous years, the avail-

support growth in the Group’s business.

able  reserve  denominated “Retained  earnings/(Loss  carried 

forward) has been used in the amount of €1,159 million for 

the distribution of dividends to shareholders.

400

Annual Report 201822.1 Dividends

The table below shows the dividends paid by the Company in 2017 and 2018.

Amount distributed (in millions of euro)

Net dividend per share (in euro)

Dividends paid in 2017

Dividends for 2016

Interim dividend for 2017 (1)

Special dividends

Total dividends paid in 2017

Dividends paid in 2018

Dividends for 2017

Interim dividend for 2018 (2)

Special dividends

Total dividends paid in 2018

1,830

-

-

1,830

2,410

-

-

2,410

0.18

-

-

0.18

0.237

-

-

0.237

(1)  Approved by the Board of Directors on November 8, 2017, and paid as from January 24, 2018 (interim dividend per share of €0.105 for a total of €1,068 

million).

(2)  Approved by the Board of Directors on November 6, 2018, and paid as from January 23, 2019 (interim dividend of €0.14 per share for a total of €1,423 

million).

The dividend for 2017, equal to €0.28 per share, amounting 

call.  These  financial  statements  do  not  reflect  the  effects 

to a total of €2,847 million (of which €0.14 per share, for a 

of the distribution of this dividend for 2018 to shareholders, 

total of €1,423 million already paid as an interim dividend as 

with the exception of liabilities due to shareholders for the 

from January 23, 2019), has been proposed to and resolved 

2018  interim  dividend  approved  by  the  Board  of  Directors 

by the Shareholders’ Meeting of May 16, 2019, at a single 

on November 6, 2018, and paid as from January 23, 2019.

22.2 Capital management

The Company’s objectives for managing capital comprise 

In this context, the Company manages its capital structure 

safeguarding  the  business  as  a  going  concern,  creating 

and adjusts that structure when changes in economic con-

value for stakeholders and supporting the development of 

ditions  so  require. There  were  no  substantive  changes  in 

the  Group.  In  particular,  the  Group  seeks  to  maintain  an 

objectives, policies or processes in 2018.

adequate capitalization that enables it to achieve a satisfac-

To  this  end,  the  Company  constantly  monitors  develop-

tory return for shareholders and ensure access to external 

ments in the level of its debt in relation to equity. The situ-

sources  of  financing,  in  part  by  maintaining  an  adequate 

ation at December 31, 2018 and 2017 is summarized in the 

rating.

Millions of euro

Non-current financial position

Net current financial position

Non-current financial receivables and long-term securities

Net financial debt

Shareholders’ equity

Debt/equity ratio

following table.

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

(13,397)

(2,221)

128

(15,490)

27,943

(0.55)

(10,780)

(2,477)

6

(13,251)

27,236

(0.49)

Change

(2,617)

256

122

(2,239)

707

(0.06)

401

Financial statements of Enel SpA23. Borrowings - €13,397 million, €806 million, €5,001 million

Millions of euro

Non-current

Current

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Long-term borrowings

Short-term borrowings

13,397

-

10,780

-

806

5,001

3,654

5,397

For more details about the nature, recognition and classification of borrowings, please see note 31 “Financial instruments”. 

24. Employee benefits - €231 million

The  Company  provides  its  employees  with  a  variety 

ment benefits under defined benefit plans and other long-

of  benefits,  including  termination  benefits,  additional 

term  benefits  to  which  employees  are  entitled  by  law, 

months’ pay, indemnities in lieu of notice, loyalty bonuses 

by  contract,  or  under  other  forms  of  employee  incentive 

for  achievement  of  seniority  milestones,  supplementary 

schemes.

pension plans, supplementary healthcare plans, additional 

These obligations, in accordance with IAS 19, were deter-

indemnity for FOPEN pension contributions, FOPEN pen-

mined using the projected unit credit method.

sion contributions in excess of deductible amount and per-

The following table reports the change during the year in 

sonnel incentive plans. 

the  defined  benefit  obligation,  as  well  as  a  reconciliation 

of the defined benefit obligation with the obligation recog-

The  item  includes  accruals  made  to  cover  post-employ-

nized at December 31, 2018, and December 31, 2017. 

Millions of euro

2018

2017

Pension 
benefits

Health 
insurance

Other 
benefits

Total

Pension 
benefits

Health 
insurance

Other 
benefits

Total

CHANGES IN ACTUARIAL OBLIGATION

Actuarial obligation at January 1

200

45

Current service cost

Interest expense

Actuarial (gains)/losses arising from changes in 
demographic assumptions

Actuarial (gains)/losses arising from changes in 
financial assumptions

Experience adjustments

Past service cost

(Gains)/Losses arising from settlements

Employer contributions

Contributions from plan participants

Payments for closures

Other payments

Other changes

Actuarial obligation at December 31

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(23)

(6)

174

1

1

-

-

(1)

-

-

-

-

-

(2)

(4)

40

402

273

222

40

28

6

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

7

4

-

-

(1)

-

-

-

-

-

(10)

(7)

17

(35)

(17)

231

-

3

-

(1)

2

-

-

-

-

-

(25)

(1)

200

2

1

-

-

6

-

-

-

-

-

(2)

(2)

45

24

20

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

286

22

4

-

(1)

8

-

-

-

-

-

(14)

(41)

(2)

28

(5)

273

Annual Report 2018Millions of euro

(Gains)/Losses charged to profit or loss

Service cost

Interest expense

(Gains)/Losses arising from settlements

Total

Millions of euro

Change in (gains)/losses in OCI

Actuarial (gains)/losses on defined benefit plans

Other changes

Total

2018

7

4

-

11

2018

-

-

-

2017

22

4

-

26

2017

7

-

7

The  current  service  cost  for  employee  benefits  in  2018 

The main actuarial assumptions used to calculate the liabili-

amounted to €7 million, recognized under personnel costs 

ties arising from employee benefits, which are consistent 

(€22 million in 2017), while the interest expense from the 

with those used the previous year, are set out below.

accretion of the liability amounted to €4 million, which is in 

line with 2017.

Discount rate

Rate of wage increases

Rate of increase in healthcare costs

2018

0.25%-1.50%

1.50%-3.50%

2.50%

2017

0.20%-1.50%

1.50%-3.50%

2.50%

The  following  table  reports  the  outcome  of  a  sensitivity 

at the end of the year in the actuarial assumptions used in 

analysis  that  demonstrates  the  effects  on  the  liability  for 

estimating the obligation.

healthcare plans as a result of changes reasonably possible 

Millions of euro

Healthcare 
plans: ASEM

An increase 
of 0.5% in 
discount rate 

A decrease 
of 0.5% in 
discount rate 

An increase of 
0.5% in inflation 
rate

An increase 
of 0.5% in 
remuneration  

An increase of 
0.5% in pensions 
currently being 
paid

An increase of 
1% in healthcare 
costs

An increase of 
1 year in life 
expectancy of 
active and retired 
employees

(2)

2

(1)

-

-

5

38

25. Provisions for risks and charges - €45 million 

Provisions  for  risks  and  charges  cover  probable  potential 

In determining the balance of the provision, we have taken 

liabilities that could arise from legal proceedings and other 

account  of  both  the  charges  that  are  expected  to  result 

disputes, without considering the effects of rulings that are 

from  court  judgments  and  other  dispute  settlements  for 

expected to be in the Company’s favor and those for which 

the year and an update of the estimates for positions aris-

any charge cannot be quantified with reasonable certainty.

ing in previous years. 

403

Financial statements of Enel SpAThe following table shows changes in provisions for risks and charges.

Taken to profit or loss

Millions of euro

Accruals

Reversals

Utilization 

at Dec. 31, 2017

Other 
changes

Total

at Dec. 31, 2018

of which 
current portion

Provision for litigation, risks and 
other charges:

- litigation

- other

Total

Provision for early retirement 
incentives

TOTAL

11

11

22

21

43

15

-

15

6

21

(5)

-

(5)

-

(5)

(3)

(5)

(8)

(5)

(13)

-

-

-

(1)

(1)

18

6

24

21

45

15

3

18

4

22

The increase in the provision for litigation, in the amount 

The decrease of €5 million in other provisions is due to 

of €7 million, reflects the allocation for the year of €15 

utilizations for the year. 

million, partially offset by reversals to profit or loss and 

The  provision  for  early  retirement  incentives,  in  the 

uses resulting from the settlement of a number of dis-

amount of €21 million, is unchanged compared with the 

putes for a total of €8 million.

previous year.

This  provision  refers  to  labor  disputes  (€4  million)  and 

other disputes of €14 million.

26. Other non-current liabilities - €12 million

Other  non-current  liabilities  amounted  to  €12  million  (€12 

ing part of IRAP in computing taxable income for IRES pur-

million at December 31, 2017). They essentially regard the 

poses. The liability in respect of the subsidiaries is balanced 

debt towards Group companies that initially arose following 

by the recognition of non-current tax receivables (note 16). 

Enel SpA’s application (submitted in its capacity as the con-

The amount of the liability at December 31, 2018 reflects 

solidating  company)  for  reimbursement  for  2004-2011  of 

the updating of the interest accrued on the residual receiv-

the additional income taxes paid as a result of not deduct-

able. 

27. Trade payables - €82 million

Millions of euro

Trade payables:

- due to third parties

- due to Group companies

Total

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

41

41

82

66

71

137

(25)

(30)

(55)

Trade payables mainly include payables for the provision of 

at December 31, 2017) and payables due to Group compa-

services and other activities performed in 2018, and com-

nies of €41 million (€71 million at December 31, 2017).

prise payables due to third parties of €41 million (€66 million 

404

Annual Report 2018Trade payables due to subsidiaries at December 31, 2018 break down as follows.

Millions of euro

Subsidiaries

Enel Produzione SpA

e-distribuzione SpA

Enel Ingegneria e Ricerca SpA

Servizio Elettrico Nazionale SpA

Enel Global Trading SpA

Enel Green Power SpA

Enel Italia Srl

Enel Iberia Srl

Enel Global Infrastructure & 
Networks Srl

Enel X Srl

Enel Innovation Hubs Srl

Enel.Factor SpA

Endesa SA

Enel Russia PJSC

Other

Total

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

1

-

-

-

1

-

18

4

3

1

2

-

3

-

8

41

1

1

-

-

1

1

35

21

-

-

-

2

3

-

6

71

-

(1)

-

-

-

(1)

(17)

(17)

3

1

2

(2)

-

-

2

(30)

Trade payables break down by geographical area as follows.

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

Millions of euro

Suppliers

Italy 

EU

Non-EU Europe

Other

Total

59

17

1

5

82

99

31

4

3

137

28. Other current financial liabilities - €276 million

Other current financial liabilities mainly regard interest expense accrued on debt outstanding at year end.

Millions of euro

Deferred financial liabilities

Other items

Total

Notes

31.2.1

31.2.1

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

259

17

276

450

15

465

(40)

(14)

(3)

2

(55)

Change

(191)

2

(189)

405

Financial statements of Enel SpAMore specifically, deferred financial liabilities consist of in-

the  following  year,  comprising  both  financial  expense  on 

terest expense accrued on financial debt, while the other 

hedge derivatives on commodity exchange rates and inter-

items essentially include amounts due to Group companies 

est expense on intercompany current accounts.

that accrued as of December 31, 2018, but to be settled in 

29. Net financial position and long-term financial receivables and 
securities - €15,490 million

The following table shows the net financial position and long-term financial receivables and securities on the basis of the 

items on the balance sheet.

Millions of euro

Long-term borrowings

Short-term borrowings

Current portion of long-term borrowings

Non-current financial assets included in 
debt

Current financial assets included in debt

Cash and cash equivalents

Total

Notes

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

23

23

23

15.1

19.1

21

13,397

5,001

806

128

1,579

2,007

15,490

10,780

5,397

3,654

6

4,085

2,489

13,251

Change

2,617

(396)

(2,848)

122

(2,506)

(482)

2,239

Pursuant to the CONSOB instructions of July 28, 2006, the 

ber 31, 2018, reconciled with net financial debt as reported 

following table reports the net financial position at Decem-

in the Report on operations.

Millions of euro

Bank and post office deposits

Liquidity

Short-term portion of long-term financial receivables

Current financial receivables

Short-term bank debt

Short-term portion of long-term bank debt

Other short-term financial payables

Short-term financial debt

Net short-term financial position

Long-term bank debt

Bonds

Other long-term debt

Long-term borrowings

Non-current financial position

NET FINANCIAL POSITION as per CONSOB 
instructions

Long-term financial receivables

NET FINANCIAL DEBT

406

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

of which with 
related parties

of which with 
related parties

2,007

2,007

1

1,579

(45)

(806)

(4,956)

(5,807)

(2,221)

(1,048)

(8,208)

(4,141)

(13,397)

(13,397)

(15,618)

128

(15,490)

2,489

2,489

1

4,085

(245)

(3,654)

(5,152)

(9,051)

(2,477)

(1,039)

(8,541)

(1,200)

(10,780)

(10,780)

(13,257)

6

(13,251)

(482)

(482)

-

2,011

(2,506)

(4,896)

-

200

2,848

196

3,244

256

(9)

333

(2,941)

(2,617)

(2,617)

(2,361)

122

(2,239)

313

(4,716)

125

Annual Report 201830. Other current liabilities - €2,029 million 

Other current liabilities mainly concern payables due to tax 

interim dividend for 2018 approved by the Enel SpA Board 

authorities and to the Group companies participating in the 

of Directors on November 6, 2018, and paid as from Janu-

consolidated IRES taxation mechanism and the Group VAT 

ary 23, 2019 (€1,423 million in 2018 and €1,068 million in 

system, as well as the liability due to shareholders for the 

2017).

Millions of euro

Tax payables

Payables due to Group companies

Payables due to employees, 
recreational/assistance associations

Payables due to social security 
institutions

Payables due to customers for 
security deposits and reimbursements

Other

Total

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

245

317

18

7

2

1,440

2,029

502

428

27

12

2

1,094

2,065

Change

(257)

(111)

(9)

(5)

-

346

(36)

Tax payables amounted to €245 million and essentially re-

respect of the IRES liability under the consolidated taxation 

gard amounts due to tax authorities for consolidated IRES 

mechanism (€175 million at December 31, 2017) and €173 

(€240  million). The  decrease  compared  with  the  previous 

million in respect of Group VAT (€252 million at December 

year amounted to €257 million, mainly due to the decrease 

31,  2017). The  decrease  of  €111  million  reflects  develop-

in the debtor position with tax authorities for consolidated 

ments in the debtor positions noted above.

IRES (€165 million). For the previous year, this item includ-

The item “Other”, equal to €1,440 million, includes €1,423 

ed the amount payable to tax authorities for Group VAT for 

million (€1,068 million at December 31, 2017) for the liabil-

the 4th Quarter of 2017, in the amount of €90 million. 

ity due to shareholders for the interim dividend to be paid 

Payables due to Group companies amounted to €317 mil-

as  from  January  23,  2019  (€0.14  per  share  for  2018  and 

lion. They essentially consist of €139 million in payables in 

€0.105 per share for 2017). 

407

Financial statements of Enel SpA31. Financial instruments 

31.1 Financial assets by category 

The following table shows the carrying amount for each cat-

arately hedging derivatives and derivatives measured at fair 

egory of financial assets provided by IFRS 9, broken down 

value through profit or loss.

into current and non-current financial assets, showing sep-

Millions of euro

Non-current

Current

Notes

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Financial assets at amortized cost

Financial assets at FVOCI

Equity investments in other companies 

Total financial assets at FVOCI

Financial assets at FVTPL

Derivative financial assets at FVTPL

Financial assets designated at fair value upon 
initial recognition (fair value option)

Total financial assets at FVTPL

Derivative financial assets designated as 
hedging instruments

Cash flow hedge derivatives

Fair value hedge derivatives

Total derivative financial assets designated as 
hedging instruments

TOTAL

31.1.1

31.1.2

33

33

33

128

-

17

17

325

-

325

468

-

468

938

6

-

-

-

940

940

501

15

516

1,462

4,050

7,018

-

-

-

78

-

78

14

-

14

-

-

-

111

111

-

-

-

4,142

7,129

For more details on the recognition and classification of current and non-current derivative financial assets, please see 

note 33 “Derivatives and hedge accounting”.

31.1.1 Financial assets measured at amortized cost 
The  following  table  shows  financial  assets  measured  at  amortized  cost  by  nature,  broken  down  into  current  and  non-

current financial assets.

Millions of euro

Non-current

Current

Notes

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade receivables

Financial receivables due from Group companies

Receivables on intercompany current accounts

Current portion of long-term financial receivables 

19.1

Other financial receivables 

Total financial receivables due from Group companies

Financial receivables due from others

-

-

-

-

-

-

Financial receivables 

15.1

125

Current portion of long-term financial receivables

Cash collateral for margin agreements on OTC derivatives

Other financial receivables 

Total financial receivables due from others

Other receivables

TOTAL

408

-

-

3

128

-

128

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

6

-

6

Notes

21

17

19.1

19.1

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

2,007

191

313

-

209

522

-

1

1,253

18

1,272

58

4,050

2,489

237

1,984

27

153

2,164

-

1

2,074

-

2,075

53

7,018

Annual Report 2018The primary changes compared with 2017 regarded:

crease  in  receivables  on  the  intercompany  current  ac-

 > a decrease of €482 million in cash and cash equivalents, 

count held with Group companies (€1,671 million);

essentially attributable to the redemption and repurchase 

 > a  total  decrease  of  €681  million  in  financial  receivables 

of a number of bonds, the payment of dividends for 2017 

due  from  others,  mainly  as  a  result  of  a  decrease  in 

and the normal central treasury functions performed by 

cash collateral paid to counterparties for OTC derivatives 

Enel SpA;

transactions on interest rates and exchange rates (€821 

 > a total decrease of €1,642 million in financial receivables 

million). 

due  from  Group  companies,  largely  reflecting  the  de-

Impairment of financial assets
at amortized cost
Financial  assets  measured  at  amortized  cost  at  Decem-

The  expected  credit  loss  (ECL),  determined  considering 

probability  of  default  (PD),  loss  given  default  (LGD),  and 

exposure  at  default  (EAD),  is  the  difference  between  all 

ber 31, 2018 amounted to €4,178 million (€7,024 million at 

contractual cash flows that are due in accordance with the 

December 31, 2017) and are recognized net of allowances 

contract and all cash flows that are expected to be received 

for expected credit losses, which totaled €12 million at De-

(i.e., all shortfalls) discounted at the original effective inter-

cember 31, 2018, compared with a balance of €5 million at 

est rate.

the end of previous year.

The assessment of the increase in credit risk may be per-

The  Company  mainly  has  the  following  types  of  financial 

formed on:

assets measured at amortized cost subject to impairment:

 > an individual basis, if the receivables have been individu-

 > cash and cash equivalents;

 > trade receivables;

 > financial receivables; 

 > other receivables. 

ally identified for impairment based on available informa-

tion; 

 > a collective basis on other cases.

No signficant expected loss was found in the impairment 

The  following  table  shows  the  expected  losses  for  each 

testing of cash and cash equivalents and other receivables.

class of financial assets measured at amortized cost.

Millions of euro

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Jan. 1, 2018

Gross carrying 
amount

Allowance 
for expected 
losses

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade receivables

Financial receivables due from Group companies

Financial receivables due from others

Other receivables

Total

2,007

196

523

1,406

58

4,190

-

5

1

6

-

12

Gross carrying 
amount

Allowance 
for expected 
losses

2,489

237

2,164

2,086

53

7,029

-

5

1

6

-

12

Total

2,007

191

522

1,400

58

4,178

Total

2,489

232

2,163

2,080

53

7,017

409

Financial statements of Enel SpAFinancial receivables

Millions of euro

At Jan. 1, 2017 - IAS 39

Impairment losses

Utilization 

Reversals

Other

Total at Dec. 31, 2017 - IAS 39

Application of IFRS 9

At Jan. 1, 2018 - IFRS 9

Impairment losses

Utilization 

Reversals

Other

Total at Dec. 31, 2018 - IFRS 9

Trade receivables

Millions of euro

At Jan. 1, 2017 - IAS 39

Impairment losses

Utilization 

Reversals

Other

Total at Dec. 31, 2017 - IAS 39

Application of IFRS 9

At Jan. 1, 2018 - IFRS 9

Impairment losses

Utilization 

Reversals

Other

Total at Dec. 31, 2018 - IFRS 9

Allowance for expected losses

Individual

Collective

Total

5

-

-

-

5

2

7

-

-

-

-

7

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

-

-

-

5

2

7

-

-

-

-

7

Allowance for expected losses

Individual

Collective

Total

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

5

-

-

-

-

5

-

-

-

-

-

5

5

-

-

-

-

5

31.1.2 Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI)
This category mainly includes equity investments in unlist-

Equity investments in other companies, in the amount of 

ed companies irrevocably designated as such at the time 

€17  million,  essentially  concern  the  investment  held  by 

of initial recognition.

Enel  SpA  in  the  company  Empresa  Propietaria  de  la  Red 

At  December  31,  2017,  investments  in  other  companies 

SA (€17 million). 

were recognized among financial assets available for sale 

At  December  31,  2018,  the  fair  value  of  the  investment 

in  accordance  with  IAS  39  and  were  measured  at  cost. 

was determined on the basis of a reliable valuation of the 

During  the  transition  to  IFRS  9,  the  option  of  measuring 

significant items of the balance sheet.

these financial assets at fair value through other compre-

hensive income was applied.

410

Annual Report 201831.2 Financial liabilities by category

The  following  table  shows  the  carrying  amount  for  each 

ing  separately  hedging  derivatives  and  derivatives  mea-

category of financial liabilities provided by IFRS 9, broken 

sured at fair value through profit or loss.

down into current and non-current financial liabilities, show-

Millions of euro

Non-current

Current

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

Financial liabilities at fair value through 
profit or loss

Derivative liabilities at FVTPL

Total

Derivative liabilities designated as hedging 
instruments

Cash flow hedge derivatives

Total

TOTAL

Notes

31.2.1

33

33

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

13,397

10,780

6,165

9,653

324

324

1,071

1,071

14,792

943

943

1,327

1,327

13,050

134

134

221

221

6,520

176

176

-

-

9,829

For more details on the recognition and classification of current and non-current derivative financial liabilities, please see 

note 33 “Derivatives and hedge accounting”.

For more details about fair value measurement, please see note 34 “Fair value measurement”.

31.2.1 Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost
The following table shows financial liabilities at amortized cost by nature, broken down into current and non-current finan-

cial liabilities.

Millions of euro

Long-term borrowings

Short-term borrowings

Trade payables

Other current financial liabilities

Total

Notes

23

Non-current

Current

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

Notes

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

13,397

10,780

-

-

-

-

-

-

23

27

28

806

5,001

82

276

3,654

5,397

137

465

13,397

10,780

6,165

9,653

411

Financial statements of Enel SpABorrowings

Long-term  borrowings  (including  the  portion  falling 
due within 12 months) - €14,203 million

amounts  and  fair  values  of  long-term  borrowings  at  De-

cember 31, 2018, including the portion falling due within 12 

months, grouped by type of borrowing and type of interest 

Long-term  borrowings,  which  refer  to  bonds,  bank  bor-

rate. For listed debt instruments, the fair value is given by 

rowings  and  loans  from  Group  companies,  denominated 

official prices. For unlisted debt instruments, the fair value 

in euros and other currencies, including the portion falling 

is  determined  using  valuation  techniques  appropriate  for 

due within 12 months (equal to €806 million), amounted to 

each  category  of  financial  instrument  and  the  associated 

€14,203 million at December 31, 2018. 

market  data  for  the  reporting  date,  including  the  credit 

The  following  table  shows  the  nominal  values,  carrying 

spreads of the Group.

Millions of euro

Nominal 
value

Carrying 
amount

Current 
portion

Portion 
due in 
more than 
12 months

Fair
value

Nominal 
value

Carrying 
amount

Current 
portion

Portion 
due in 
more than 
12 months

Fair 
value

Carrying 
amount

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

Bonds:

- fixed rate 

7,904

7,813

- floating rate 

1,201

1,201

Total

9,105

9,014

614

192

806

7,199

8,561

10,447

10,390

3,088

7,302

11,880

(2,577)

1,009

1,141

1,805

1,805

566

1,239

1,767

(604)

8,208

9,702

12,252

12,195

3,654

8,541

13,647

(3,181)

Bank 
borrowings:

- fixed rate 

-

-

- floating rate

1,048

1,048

Total

1,048

1,048

Loans from 
Group 
companies:

- fixed rate

2,300

2,300

- floating rate

1,841

1,841

Total

4,141

4,141

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1,048

1,045

1,039

1,039

1,048

1,045

1,039

1,039

2,300

2,596

1,200

1,200

1,841

1,895

-

-

4,141

4,491

1,200

1,200

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1,039

1,043

1,039

1,043

-

9

9

1,200

1,540

2,941

-

-

-

1,200

1,540

2,941

Total fixed-rate 
borrowings

Total floating-
rate borrowings

10,204

10,113

614

9,499

11,157

11,647

11,590

3,088

8,502

13,420

364

TOTAL

14,294

14,203

4,090

4,090

192

806

3,898

4,081

2,844

2,844

566

2,278

2,810

(595)

13,397

15,238

14,491

14,434

3,654

10,780

16,230

(231)

The balance for bonds is reported net of €898 million in re-

please  see  note  32  “Risk  management”,  while  for  more 

spect of the unlisted floating-rate “Special series of bonds 

about fair value measurement inputs, please see note 34 

reserved for employees 1994-2019”, which Enel SpA holds 

“Fair value measurement”.

in its portfolio.

For more details about the maturity analysis of borrowings, 

and interest rate. 

The table below shows long-term borrowings by currency 

412

Annual Report 2018Long-term borrowings by currency and interest rate 

Millions of euro

Carrying amount 

 Nominal value

Current average 
nominal interest rate

Current effective 
interest rate

at Dec. 31, 2017

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2018

Euro

US dollar

Pound sterling

Total non-euro 
currencies

TOTAL

10,939

1,218

2,277

3,495

14,434

10,665

1,277

2,261

3,538

14,203

10,725

1,289

2,280

3,569

14,294

The table below reports changes in the nominal value of long-term debt.

3.4%

7.9%

6.5%

3.6%

8.3%

6.7%

Millions of euro

Nominal value Repayments

New 
borrowing

Other

Own bonds 
repurchased

Exchange 
differences

at Dec. 31, 2017

Bonds

Bank borrowings

Loans from Group 
companies

Total

12,252

1,039

1,200

14,491

(4,388)

1,250

-

-

(4,388)

-

2,250

3,500

-

-

691

691

(38)

-

-

(38)

29

9

-

38

Nominal value

at Dec. 31, 2018

9,105

1,048

4,141

14,294

Compared  with  December  31,  2017,  the  nominal  value  of 

 > the recognition of exchange losses of €38 million; 

long-term debt decreased by €197 million, reflecting:

 > the issue of two hybrid bonds in euros for a total of €1,250 

 > repayments of €4,388 million, including two retail bonds, 

million;

one fixed-rate and one floating-rate, for a total of €3,000 

 > new intercompany financing granted by Enel Finance In-

million maturing in February 2018, a fixed-rate loan in euros 

ternational for a total of €2,250 million;

of €591 million due in June 2018, and the repurchase of a 

 > an intercompany loan of €691 million acquired in Decem-

hybrid bond in euros of €732 million done in May 2018;

ber 2018 following the merger of Enel Holding Chile Srl.

 > the repurchase of €38 million in own unlisted floating-rate 

The table below reports the characteristics of the bank bor-

bonds  of  the “Special  series  of  bonds  reserved  for  em-

rowings obtained in 2018.

ployees 1994-2019”;

New borrowings 

Type of loan

Bonds

Hybrid bonds

Hybrid bonds

Total

Counterparty

Issue date

Amount financed 
(millions of euro)

Currency

Interest rate 
(%)

Type of 
interest rate

Due date

Enel SpA May 24, 2018

Enel SpA May 24, 2018

500

750

1,250

EUR

EUR

2.5%

3.4%

Fixed rate  Nov. 24, 2023

Fixed rate  Nov. 24, 2026

In 2018, the following borrowings were obtained: 

by covenants that are commonly  adopted in international 

 > the issue of a hybrid bond in euros in the amount of €500 

business practice. These borrowings are mainly represent-

million, with the first call date scheduled for November 

ed  by  the  bond  issues  carried  out  within  the  framework 

24, 2023;

of  the  Global/Euro  Medium-Term  Notes  program,  issues 

 > the issue of a hybrid bond in euros in the amount of €750 

of subordinated unconvertible hybrid bonds, the Revolving 

million, with the first call date scheduled for November 

Facility Agreement agreed on December 18, 2017 by Enel 

24, 2026.

SpA and Enel Finance International NV with a pool of banks 

of up to €10 billion and the loans granted by UniCredit SpA. 

The main long-term borrowings of Enel SpA are governed 

The main covenants in respect of the bond issues in the 

413

Financial statements of Enel SpA 
Global/  Euro  Medium-Term  Notes  program  of  Enel  SpA 

cumbrances; 

and  Enel  Finance  International  NV  (including  the  green 

 > disposals  clauses,  under  which  the  borrower  and,  in 

bonds  of  Enel  Finance  International  NV  guaranteed  by 

some  cases,  the  subsidiaries  of  Enel  may  not  dispose 

Enel  SpA,  which  are  used  to  finance  the  Group’s  eligible 

of their assets or a significant portion of their assets or 

green projects) and those related to bonds issued by Enel 

operations,  with  the  exception  of  expressly  permitted 

Finance International NV on the American market can be 

disposals; 

summarized as follows: 

 > pari passu clauses, under which the payment undertak-

 > negative pledge clauses under which the issuer and the 

ings of the borrower have the same seniority as its other 

guarantor  may  not  establish  or  maintain  (except  under 

unsecured and unsubordinated payment obligations;

statutory requirement) mortgages, liens or other encum-

 > change  of  control  clauses,  which  are  triggered  in  the 

brances on all or part of its assets or revenue, to secure 

event (i) control of Enel is acquired by one or more par-

certain financial borrowings, unless the same restrictions 

ties other than the Italian State or (ii) Enel or any of its 

are extended equally or pro rata to the bonds in question;

subsidiaries transfer a substantial portion of the Group’s 

 > pari  passu  clauses,  under  which  bonds  and  the  associ-

assets to parties outside the Group such that the finan-

ated  guarantees  constitute  a  direct,  unconditional  and 

cial reliability of the Group is significantly compromised. 

unsecured  obligation  of  the  issuer  and  the  guarantor, 

The  occurrence  of  one  of  the  two  circumstances  may 

do  not  grant  preferential  rights  among  them  and  have 

give rise to (a) the renegotiation of the terms and condi-

at least the same seniority as other present and future 

tions of the financing or (b) compulsory early repayment 

unsubordinated and unsecured bonds of the issuer and 

of the financing by the borrower; 

the guarantor;

 > cross-default  clauses,  under  which  the  occurrence  of  a 

 > cross-default  clauses,  under  which  the  occurrence  of  a 

default  event  in  respect  of  a  specified  financial  liability 

default  event  in  respect  of  a  specified  financial  liability 

(above  a  threshold  level)  of  the  borrower  or  significant 

(above a threshold level) of the issuer, the guarantor or 

subsidiaries constitutes a default in respect of the liabili-

significant  subsidiaries  constitutes  a  default  in  respect 

ties in question, which may become immediately repay-

of  the  liabilities  in  question,  which  may  become  imme-

able.

diately repayable.

The main covenants covering the hybrid bonds of Enel SpA 

All  the  financial  borrowings  considered  specify  events  of 

can be summarized as follows:

default typical of international business practice, such as, 

 > subordination  clauses:  each  hybrid  bond  is  subordinate 

for example, insolvency, bankruptcy proceedings or the en-

to  all  other  bonds  of  the  issuer  and  has  the  same  se-

tity ceases trading.

niority  as  other  hybrid  financial  instruments  issued  and 

None of the covenants indicated above has been triggered 

greater seniority than equity instruments;

to date. 

 > prohibition  on  mergers  with  other  companies,  the  sale 

Lastly,  it  should  be  noted  that  Enel  SpA  issued  certain 

or  leasing  of  all  or  a  substantial  part  of  the  company’s 

guarantees in the interest of Enel Green Power and its sub-

assets to another company, unless the latter succeeds in 

sidiaries in relation to the commitments undertaken within 

all obligations of the issuer.

the context of the loan agreements. These guarantees and 

The main covenants for the Revolving Facility Agreement and 

the  associated  loan  contracts  include  certain  covenants 

the loan agreements between Enel SpA and UniCredit SpA 

and events of default, some borne by Enel SpA as the guar-

are substantially similar and can be summarized as follows:

antor, typical of international business practice. 

 > negative pledge clauses, under which the borrower and, 

in some cases, significant subsidiaries may not establish 

mortgages,  liens  or  other  encumbrances  on  all  or  part 

of  their  respective  assets  to  secure  certain  financial  li-

abilities,  with  the  exception  of  expressly  permitted  en-

414

Annual Report 2018Debt structure after hedging 

The following table shows the effect of the hedges of foreign currency risk on the gross long-term debt structure (including 

portions maturing in the next 12 months).

Millions of euro

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Initial debt structure

Carrying 
amount

Nominal 
value

%

Debt 
structure 
after 
hedging

Hedged 
debt

Initial debt structure

Carrying 
amount

Nominal 
value

%

Debt 
structure 
after 
hedging

Hedged 
debt

Euro

US dollar 

Pound sterling

10,665

10,725

75.0%

3,569

14,294

10,939

10,961

75.6%

3,530

14,491

1,277

2,261

1,289

2,280

9.0%

(1,289)

16.0%

(2,280)

-

-

1,218

2,277

1,232

2,298

8.5%

(1,232)

15.9%

(2,298)

-

-

Total

14,203

14,294

100.0%

-

14,294

14,434

14,491

100.0%

-

14,491

The following table shows the effect of the hedges of interest rate risk on the gross long-term debt outstanding at the 

reporting date.

Gross long-term debt

%

Floating rate

Fixed rate

Total

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Before hedging

After hedging

Before hedging

After hedging

18.1%

81.9%

100.0%

15.4%

84.6%

100.0%

19.6%

80.4%

100.0%

24.2%

75.8%

100.0%

Short-term borrowings - €5,001 million

The following table shows short-term borrowings at December 31, 2018, by nature.

Millions of euro

Loans from non-Group counterparties

Bank borrowings

Short-term bank borrowings (ordinary current account)

Cash collateral for CSAs on OTC derivatives received

Total

Borrowings from Group counterparties

Short-term borrowings from Group companies (on intercompany current 
account)

Total

TOTAL

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

-

45

240

285

4,716

4,716

5,001

120

125

256

501

4,896

4,896

5,397

(120)

(80)

(16)

(216)

(180)

(180)

(396)

Short-term borrowings amounted to €5,001 million (€5,397 

 > the €120 million decrease in liabilities to banks for short-

million in 2017), down €396 million from the previous year, 

term loans received;

mainly due to:

 > the €80 million decrease in bank borrowings; 

415

Financial statements of Enel SpA > the €180 million decrease in short-term borrowings from 

It  should  be  specified  that  the  fair  value  of  current  bor-

Group  companies,  attributable  to  the  improvement  in 

rowings equals their carrying amount as the impact of dis-

the debtor position on the intercompany current account 

counting is not significant.

held with subsidiaries.

31.2.2 Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss
Financial  liabilities  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss,  bro-

million) financial liabilities, refer solely to derivative financial 

ken down into non-current (€324 million) and current (€134 

liabilities.

31.2.3 Net gains and losses
The following table shows net gains and losses by category of financial instruments, excluding derivatives.

Millions of euro

Financial assets at amortized cost 

Financial assets at FVOCI

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

at Dec. 31, 2018

Net gains/(losses)

of which impairment/reversal
of impairment

6

10

(639)

2

1

(546)

1

-

-

For more details on net gains and losses on derivatives, please see note 7 “Net financial income/(expense) from deriva-

tives. 

32. Risk management

32.1 Financial risk management objectives and policies 

As part of its operations, the Company is exposed to a vari-

ness Line levels that establish the roles and responsibilities 

ety of financial risks, notably market risks (including interest 

for  risk  management,  monitoring  and  control  processes, 

rate risk and exchange risk), credit risk and liquidity risk.

ensuring  compliance  with  the  principle  of  organizational 

separation of units responsible for operations and those in 

The  financial  risk  governance  arrangements  adopted  by 

charge of monitoring and managing risk.

Enel  establish  specific  internal  committees,  composed  of 

The financial risk governance system also defines a system 

top  management  and  chaired  by  the  Chief  Executive  Of-

of operating limits at the Group and individual Region, Coun-

ficers  of  the  companies  involved,  which  are  responsible 

try and Global Business Line levels for each risk, which are 

for policy setting and supervision of risk management, as 

monitored  periodically  by  risk  management  units.  For  the 

well as the definition and application of specific policies at 

Group, the system of limits constitutes a decision-making 

the Group and individual Region, Country and Global Busi-

tool to achieve its objectives.

32.2 Market risks  

Market risk is the risk that the value of financial and non-

Interest  rate  risk  and  exchange  risk  are  primarily  gener-

financial assets or liabilities and the associated expected 

ated by the presence of financial instruments. 

cash  flows  could  change  owing  to  changes  in  market 

The main financial liabilities held by the Company include 

prices. 

bonds,  bank  borrowings,  other  borrowings,  derivatives, 

As part of its operations as an industrial holding company, 

cash collateral for derivatives transactions and trade pay-

Enel SpA is exposed to different market risks, notably the 

ables. The main purpose of those financial instruments is 

risk of changes in interest rates and exchange rates.

to finance the operations of the Company. 

416

Annual Report 2018The main financial assets held by the Company include fi-

expressed as a value or a quantity (for example tons, con-

nancial  receivables,  derivatives,  cash  collateral  for  deriva-

verted into euro by multiplying the notional amount by the 

tives transactions, cash and short-term deposits and trade 

agreed price). 

receivables.

The notional amounts of derivatives reported here do not 

For  more  details,  please  see  note  31  “Financial  instru-

represent  amounts  exchanged  between  the  parties  and 

ments”.

therefore are not a measure of the Company’s credit risk 

The source of exposure to interest rate risk and exchange 

exposure.

risk did not change with respect to the previous year.

As  the  Parent  Company,  Enel  SpA  centralizes  some  trea-

sury  management  functions  and  access  to  financial  mar-

kets with regard to financial derivatives contracts on inter-

est rates and exchange rates. As part of this activity, Enel 

SpA acts as an intermediary for Group companies with the 

market, taking positions that, while they can be substantial, 

do not however represent an exposure to markets risks for 

Enel SpA.

During 2018, no overshoots of the threshold values set by 

regulators for the activation of clearing obligations (EMIR - 

European Market Infrastructure Regulation 648/2012 of the 

European Parliament) were detected.

The volume of transactions in financial derivatives outstand-

ing at December 31, 2018 is reported below, with specifi-

cation of the notional amount of each class of instrument.

Interest rate risk
Interest rate risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash 

flows  of  a  financial  instrument  will  fluctuate  because  of 

changes in market interest rates.

Interest rate risk for the Company manifests itself as a change 

in the flows associated with interest payments on floating-

rate financial liabilities, a change in financial terms and condi-

tions in negotiating new debt instruments or as an adverse 

change in the value of financial assets/liabilities measured at 

fair value, which are typically fixed-rate debt instruments.

Interest rate risk is managed with the dual goals of reducing 

the amount of debt exposed to interest rate fluctuations and 

containing the cost of funds, limiting the volatility of results.

This  goal  is  pursued  through  the  strategic  diversification  of 

the portfolio of financial liabilities by contract type, maturity 

and  interest  rate,  and  modifying  the  risk  profile  of  specific 

exposures using OTC derivatives, mainly interest rate swaps.

The notional amount of a derivative contract is the amount 

on  which  cash  flows  are  exchanged. This  amount  can  be 

The  notional  amount  of  outstanding  contracts  is  reported 

below:

Millions of euro

Notional amount

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Interest rate derivatives

Interest rate swaps

Interest rate collars

Swaptions

Total

10,901

-

-

10,901

20,599

-

-

20,599

The term of such contracts does not exceed the maturity of 

The notional amount of open interest rate swaps at the end 

the underlying financial liability, so that any change in the fair 

of the year was €10,901 million (€20,599 million at December 

value and/or cash flows of such contracts is offset by a cor-

31, 2017), of which €1,578 million (essentially unchanged on 

responding change in the fair value and/or cash flows of the 

December 31, 2017) in respect of hedges of the Company’s 

underlying position.

share of debt, and €9,323 million (€19,271 million at Decem-

Interest  rate  swaps  normally  provide  for  the  periodic  ex-

ber 31, 2017) in respect of hedges of the debt of Group com-

change  of  floating-rate  interest  flows  for  fixed-rate  interest 

panies with the market intermediated in the same notional 

flows, both of which are calculated on the basis of the no-

amount with those companies. The substantial decrease in 

tional principal amount.

the  latter  is  due  to  the  novation  of  numerous  interest  rate 

swaps from Enel SpA to Enel Finance International NV.

417

Financial statements of Enel SpAFor more details on interest rate derivatives, please see note 

33 “Derivatives and hedge accounting”.

The amount of floating-rate debt that is not hedged against 

interest rate risk is the main risk factor that could impact the 

income statement (raising borrowing costs) in the event of an 

increase in market interest rates. 

At  December  31,  2018,  18.1%  of  gross  long-term  financial 

debt was floating rate (19.6% at December 31, 2017). Taking 

account of hedges of interest rates considered effective pur-

suant to the IAS 39, 84.3% of gross long-term financial debt 

was hedged at December 31, 2018 (75.8% at December 31, 

2017).  Including  derivatives  treated  as  hedges  for  manage-

ment purposes but ineligible for hedge accounting, the ratio 

is essentially unchanged. 

Interest rate risk sensitivity analysis 

The  Company  analyses  the  sensitivity  of  its  exposure  by 

estimating the effects of a change in interest rates on the 

portfolio of financial instruments. 

More specifically, sensitivity analysis measures the poten-

tial impact of market scenarios on equity, for the cash flow 

hedge component, and on profit or loss, for the fair value 

hedge component, for derivatives that are not eligible for 

hedge  accounting  and  for  the  portion  of  gross  long-term 

debt not hedged using derivative financial instruments.

These scenarios are represented by parallel increases and 

decreases in the yield curve as at the reporting date.

There were no changes in the methods and assumptions 

used in the sensitivity analysis compared with the previous 

year.

With all other variables held constant, the Company’s prof-

it before tax would be affected as follows.

Millions of euro

Change in financial 
expense on gross long-
term floating-rate debt in 
foreign currency

Change in fair value of 
derivatives classified as 
non-hedging instruments

Change in fair value of 
derivatives designated 
as hedging instruments

Cash flow hedges

Fair value hedges

Basis 
points

25

25

25

25

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

          Pre-tax impact
          on profit or loss

Pre-tax impact
on equity

          Pre-tax impact
          on profit or loss

Pre-tax impact
on equity

Increase

Decrease

Increase

Decrease

Increase

Decrease

Increase

Decrease

5

6

-

-

(5)

(6)

-

-

-

-

36

-

-

-

(36)

-

9

6

-

(2)

(9)

(6)

-

2

-

-

11

-

-

-

(11)

-

Exchange risk
Exchange  risk  is  the  risk  that  the  fair  value  or  future  cash 

ments”.  In  order  to  minimize  exposure  to  changes  in  ex-

flows  of  a  financial  instrument  will  fluctuate  because  of 

change rates, the Company normally uses a variety of OTC 

changes in exchange rates.

derivatives such as currency forwards and cross currency 

interest rate swaps. The term of such contracts does not 

For Enel SpA, the main source of exchange risk is the pres-

exceed the maturity of the underlying exposure.

ence  of  monetary  financial  instruments  denominated  in  a 

currency other than the euro, mainly bonds denominated in 

Currency forwards are contracts in which the counterpar-

foreign currency.

ties  agree  to  exchange  principal  amounts  denominated 

The exposure to exchange risk did not change with respect 

in  different  currencies  at  a  specified  future  date  and  ex-

to the previous year.

change  rate  (the  strike).  Such  contracts  may  call  for  the 

For  more  details,  please  see  note  31  “Financial  instru-

actual exchange of the two amounts (deliverable forwards) 

418

Annual Report 2018or payment of the difference between the strike exchange 

ferent currencies, these instruments differ from interest 

rate and the prevailing exchange rate at maturity (non-de-

rate swaps in that they provide both for the periodic ex-

liverable forwards). 

change of cash flows and the final exchange of principal. 

Cross currency interest rate swaps are used to transform 

a  long-term  fixed-  or  floating-rate  liability  in  foreign  cur-

The following table reports the notional amount of transac-

rency  into  an  equivalent  floating-  or  fixed-rate  liability  in 

tions  outstanding  at  December  31,  2018  and  December 

euros. In addition to having notionals denominated in dif-

31, 2017, broken down by type of hedged item.

Millions of euro

Notional amount 

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Foreign exchange derivatives

Currency forwards:

- hedging exchange risk on commodities

- hedging future cash flows

- other currency forwards

Cross currency interest rate swaps

Total

More specifically, these include:

6,980

5,349

825

806

5,264

12,244

5,410

3,664

1,190

556

15,527

20,937

 > currency forward contracts with a total notional amount 

An analysis of the Group’s debt shows that 25% of gross 

of €5,349 million (€3,664 million at December 31, 2017), 

medium and long-term debt (24.4% at December 31, 2017) 

of which €2,675 million to hedge the exchange risk asso-

is denominated in currencies other than the euro.

ciated with purchases of energy commodities by Group 

Considering exchange rate hedges and the portion of debt 

companies, with matching transactions with the market;

in foreign currency that is denominated in the currency of 

 > currency  forward  contracts  with  a  notional  amount  of 

account or the functional currency of the Company, the debt 

€825  million  (€1,190  million  at  December  31,  2017),  to 

is fully hedged using cross currency interest rate swaps. 

hedge the exchange risk associated with other expected 

cash  flows  in  currencies  other  than  the  euro,  of  which 

€493 million in market transactions;

Exchange risk sensitivity analysis 
The  Company  analyses  the  sensitivity  of  its  exposure  by 

 > currency  forward  contracts  with  a  notional  amount  of 

estimating the effects of a change in exchange rates on the 

€806  million  (€556  million  at  December  31,  2017),  of 

portfolio of financial instruments. 

which €403 million in market transactions to hedge the 

More specifically, sensitivity analysis measures the poten-

exchange rate risk on investment spending and, to a less-

tial impact of market scenarios on equity, for the cash flow 

er extent, operating expenditure; 

hedge component, and on profit or loss, for the fair value 

 > cross  currency  interest  rate  swaps  with  a  notional 

hedge  component,  for  derivatives  that  are  not  eligible  for 

amount of €5,264 million (€15,527 million at December 

hedge  accounting  and  for  the  portion  of  gross  long-term 

31, 2017), to hedge the exchange risk on the debt of Enel 

debt not hedged using derivative financial instruments.

SpA or other Group companies denominated in curren-

These  scenarios  are  represented  by  the  appreciation/de-

cies other than the euro.

preciation of the euro against all of the foreign currencies 

compared with the value observed as at the reporting date.

For  more  details,  please  see  note  33  “Derivatives  and 

There were no changes in the methods and assumptions 

hedge accounting”.

used in the sensitivity analysis compared with the previ-

ous year.

419

Financial statements of Enel SpAWith all other variables held constant, the profit before tax would be affected as follows.

Millions of euro

Change in financial expense 
on gross long-term floating-
rate debt in foreign currency 
after hedging

Change in fair value of 
derivatives classified as 
non-hedging instruments

Change in fair value of 
derivatives designated as 
hedging instruments

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

          Pre-tax impact
          on profit or loss

     Pre-tax impact
     on equity 

     Pre-tax impact
     on profit or loss

Pre-tax impact
on equity

Exchange 
rate

Appreciation 
of euro

Depreciation 
of euro

Appreciation 
of euro

Depreciation 
of euro

Appreciation 
of euro

Depreciation 
of euro

Appreciation 
of euro

Depreciation 
of euro

10%

-

-

10%

(14)

17

-

-

-

-

-

5

-

-

-

(6)

-

-

-

-

-

-

(431)

-

525

-

Cash flow hedges

Fair value hedges

10%

10%

-

-

-

-

(411)

-

502

-

32.3 Credit risk

Credit risk is represented by the possibility of a deteriora-

considered  solvent  both  by  the  market  and  on  the  basis 

tion in the creditworthiness of a counterparty in a financial 

of internal assessments, diversifying the exposure among 

transaction that could have an adverse impact on the credi-

them. Credit exposures and associated credit risk are regu-

tor  position. The  Company  is  exposed  to  credit  risk  from 

larly  monitored  by  the  departments  responsible  for  moni-

its  financial  activities,  including  transactions  in  derivatives 

toring  risks  under  the  policies  and  procedures  outlined  in 

(typically  on  financial  or  commodity  underlyings),  depos-

the governance rules for managing the Group’s risks, which 

its  with  banks  and  financial  institutions,  foreign  exchange 

are  also  designed  to  ensure  prompt  identification  of  pos-

transactions and other financial instruments.

sible mitigation actions to be taken. 

The sources of exposure to credit risk did not change with 

Within  this  general  framework,  Enel  entered  into  margin 

respect to the previous year.

agreements  with  the  leading  financial  institutions  with 

The Company’s management of credit risk is based on the 

which  it  operates  that  call  for  the  exchange  of  cash  col-

selection of counterparties from among leading Italian and 

lateral, which significantly mitigates the exposure to coun-

international financial institutions with high credit standing 

terparty risk.

at Dec. 31, 2018

Basis for 
recognition of 
expected loss 
allowance

12 m ECL

Lifetime ECL

Average loss rate 
(PD*LGD)

Gross carrying 
amount

Expected loss 
allowance

0.36%

1,929

-

-

-

-

1,929

7

-

-

7

Net value

1,922

-

-

1,922

Financial receivables 

Millions of euro

Staging

Performing

Underperforming

Non-performing

Total

420

Annual Report 2018Trade receivables and other receivables: collective measurement

Millions of euro

at Dec. 31,2018

Average loss rate 
(PD*LGD)

Gross carrying
amount

Expected loss 
allowance

Net value

Trade receivables

Trade receivables not past due

Trade receivables past due:

- 1-30 days

- 31-60 days

- 61-90 days

- 91-120 days

- 121-150 days

- 151-180 days

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

- more than 180 days (credit impaired)

2.55%

Total trade receivables

Other receivables

Other receivables not past due

Other receivables past due:

- 1-30 days

- 31-60 days

- 61-90 days

- 91-120 days

- 121-150 days

- 151-180 days

- more than 180 days (credit impaired)

Total other receivables 

TOTAL

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

196

196

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

196

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

5

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

191

191

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

191

421

Financial statements of Enel SpA32.4 Liquidity risk

Liquidity  risk  is  the  risk  that  the  Company  will  encounter 

a  balanced  debt  maturity  profile  and  diversifying  funding 

difficulty  in  meeting  obligations  associated  with  financial 

sources  in  terms  of  instruments,  markets/currencies  and 

liabilities that are settled by delivering cash or another fi-

counterparties.

nancial asset.

The objectives of liquidity risk management policies are:

At December 31, 2018 Enel SpA had a total of about €2,007 

 > ensuring  an  appropriate  level  of  liquidity  for  the  Group, 

million in cash or cash equivalents (€2,489 million at De-

minimizing the associated opportunity cost;

cember 31, 2017), and committed lines of credit amount-

 > maintaining a balanced debt structure in terms of the ma-

ing to €5,800 million (of which none had been drawn) ma-

turity profile and funding sources.

turing in more than one year (€5,800 million at December 

In the short term, liquidity risk is mitigated by maintaining 

31, 2017).

an appropriate level of unconditionally available resources, 

including cash and short-term deposits, available commit-

ted credit lines and a portfolio of highly liquid assets.

Maturity analysis 
The  table  below  summarizes  the  maturity  profile  of  the 

In the long term, liquidity risk is mitigated by maintaining 

Company’s long-term debt.

Millions of euro

Maturing in

Less than 3 
months

Between 3 months 
and 1 year

Between 1 and 
2 years

Between 2 and 5 
years

Over 5 years

Bonds:

- fixed rate

- floating rate

Total

Bank borrowings

- fixed rate

- floating rate

Total

Loans from Group companies

- fixed rate

- floating rate

Total

TOTAL

-

135

135

-

-

-

-

-

-

614

56

670

-

-

-

-

-

-

1,192

27

1,219

-

650

650

-

46

46

135

670

1,915

2,347

305

2,652

-

398

398

1,200

138

1,338

4,388

3,660

678

4,338

-

-

-

1,100

1,657

2,757

7,095

422

Annual Report 201832.5 Offsetting financial assets and financial liabilities

The  following  table  reports  the  net  financial  assets  and 

and  to  guarantee  transactions  involving  derivatives,  Enel 

liabilities.  More  specifically,  it  shows  that  there  are  no 

SpA has entered into margin agreements with leading fi-

netting arrangements for derivatives in the financial state-

nancial institutions that call for the exchange of cash col-

ments since the Company does not plan to set-off assets 

lateral, broken down as shown in the table.

and liabilities. As envisaged by current market regulations 

Millions of euro

at Dec. 31, 2018

(a)

(b)

(c)=(a)-(b)

(d)

(e)=(c)-(d)

Correlated amounts not set off in 
the balance sheet

(d)(i),(d)(ii)

(d)(iii)

Gross amounts 
of recognized 
financial assets/
(liabilities) set off 
in the balance 
sheet

Net amounts of 
financial assets/
(liabilities) 
presented in the 
balance sheet

Gross amounts 
of recognized 
financial assets/
(liabilities) 

Net portion of 
financial assets/
(liabilities) 
guaranteed with 
cash collateral 

Net amount of 
financial assets/
(liabilities)

Financial 
instruments

FINANCIAL ASSETS

Derivative financial assets:

- on interest rate risk

- on exchange risk

- other

Total derivative financial 
assets

TOTAL FINANCIAL ASSETS

FINANCIAL LIABILITIES

Derivative financial liabilities:

- on interest rate risk

- on exchange risk

- other

304

570

11

885

885

(527)

(1,223)

-

TOTAL FINANCIAL LIABILITIES

(1,750)

TOTAL NET FINANCIAL 
ASSETS/(LIABILITIES)

(865)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

304

570

11

885

885

(527)

(1,223)

-

(1,750)

(865)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(658)

-

(658)

(658)

431

1,240

-

1,671

1,013

304

(88)

11

227

227

(96)

17

-

(79)

148

423

Financial statements of Enel SpA33. Derivatives and hedge accounting

The  following  tables  report  the  notional  amount  and  fair 

amount can be expressed as a value or a quantity (for ex-

value  of  derivative  financial  assets  and  liabilities  by  type 

ample tons, converted into euros by multiplying the notion-

of  hedge  relationship  and  hedged  risk,  broken  down  into 

al amount by the agreed price). Amounts denominated in 

current  and  non-current  derivative  financial  assets  and  li-

currencies other than the euro are converted at the official 

abilities.

end-year  exchange  rates  provided  by  the  World  Markets 

The notional amount of a derivative contract is the amount 

Reuters (WMR) Company.

on  the  basis  of  which  cash  flows  are  exchanged.  This 

Millions of euro

Non-current

Current

Notional amount

Fair value

Notional amount

Fair value

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 

2017 Change

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 

2017 Change

Derivatives designated 
as hedging instruments

Cash flow hedges:

- on exchange risk

Total cash flow hedges

Fair value hedges:

- on interest rate risk

Total fair value hedges

Derivatives at FVTPL:

- on interest rate risk

- on exchange risk

- other

Total derivatives at 
FVTPL

TOTAL DERIVATIVE 
FINANCIAL ASSETS

1,751

1,751

2,327

2,327

-

-

4,661

1,096

-

800

800

9,586

5,632

-

5,757

15,218

468

468

-

-

304

21

-

325

501

501

15

15

405

535

-

(33)

(33)

(15)

(15)

(101)

(514)

-

615

615

-

-

-

2,543

203

-

-

-

-

50

2,419

-

940

(615)

2,746

2,469

7,508

18,345

793

1,456

(663)

3,361

2,469

14

14

-

-

-

67

11

78

92

-

-

-

-

1

110

-

14

14

-

-

(1)

(43)

-

111

(33)

111

(19)

Millions of euro

Non-current

Current

Notional amount

Fair value

Notional amount

Fair value

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 

2017 Change

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 

2017 Change

1,440

1,876

3,316

4,661

1,096

390

2,501

2,891

9,624

5,632

5,757

15,256

159

912

135

24

1,192

(280)

1,071

1,327

(256)

-

615

615

-

-

-

302

22

324

408

535

(106)

(513)

138

150

2,655

2,425

943

(619)

2,793

2,575

9,073

18,147

1,395

2,270

(875)

3,408

2,575

-

221

221

66

68

134

355

-

-

-

-

221

221

66

-

110

(42)

176

(42)

176

179

Derivatives designated 
as hedging instruments

Cash flow hedges:

- on interest rate risk

- on exchange risk

Total cash flow hedges

Derivatives at FVTPL:

- on interest rate risk

- on exchange risk

Total derivatives at 
FVTPL

TOTAL DERIVATIVE 
FINANCIAL LIABILITIES

424

Annual Report 201833.1 Hedge accounting

Derivatives are initially recognized at fair value, on the trade 

 > if the underlying risk of the hedging instrument and the 

hedged item is the same, the existence of an economic 

relationship will be provided through a qualitative analy-

date of the contract and are subsequently remeasured at 

sis;

their  fair  value. The  method  of  recognizing  the  resulting 

 > on the other hand, if the underling risk of the hedging in-

gain  or  loss  depends  on  whether  the  derivative  is  desig-

nated as a hedging instrument, and if so, the nature of the 

item being hedged. 

Hedge accounting is applied to derivatives entered into in 

strument and the hedged item is not the same, the exis-

tence of the economic relationship will be demonstrated 

through a quantitative method in addition to a qualitative 

analysis of the nature of the economic relationship (i.e. 

order to reduce risks such as interest rate risk, foreign ex-

linear regression). 

change rate risk, commodity price risk and net investments 

in foreign operations when all the criteria provided by IFRS 

9 are met.

In  order  to  demonstrate  that  the  behavior  of  the  hedging 

instrument is in line with those of the hedged item, differ-

At  the  inception  of  the  transaction,  the  Company  docu-

ent scenarios will be analyzed.

ments the relationship between hedging instruments and 

hedged  items,  as  well  as  its  risk  management  objectives 

and  strategy.  The  Company  also  documents  its  assess-

ment, both at hedge inception and on an ongoing basis, of 

whether hedging instruments are highly effective in offset-

For  hedging  of  commodity  price  risk,  the  existence  of  an 

economic  relationship  is  deduced  from  a  ranking  matrix 

that defines, for each possible risk component, a set of all 

standard derivatives available in the market whose ranking 

is based on their effectiveness in hedging the considered 

ting changes in fair values or cash flows of hedged items.

risk.

For cash flow hedges of forecast transactions designated 

as hedged items, the Company assesses and documents 

that  they  are  highly  probable  and  present  an  exposure  to 

changes in cash flows that affect profit or loss.

Depending on the nature of the risks exposure, the Com-

pany designates derivatives as either:

 > fair value hedge;

 > cash flow hedge.

In  order  to  evaluate  the  credit  risk  effects,  the  Company 

considers  the  existence  of  risk  mitigating  measures  (col-

lateral, mutual break-up clauses, netting agreements, etc.).

The  Company  has  established  a  hedge  ratio  of  1:1  for  all 

the  hedging  relationships  (including  commodity  price  risk 

hedging) as the underlying risk of the hedging derivative is 

identical to the hedged risk, in order to minimize hedging 

ineffectiveness. 

For more details about the nature and the extent of risks 

arising  from  financial  instruments  to  which  the  Company 

The hedge ineffectiveness will be evaluated through a qual-

itative assessment or a quantitative computation, depend-

is exposed, please refer the note 32 “Risk management”.

ing on the following circumstances:

To be effective a hedging relationship shall meet all of the 

following criteria:

 > existence of an economic relationship between hedging 

instrument and hedged item;

 > the  effect  of  credit  risk  shall  not  dominate  the  value 

changes resulting from the economic relationship;

 > if the critical terms of the hedged item and hedging in-

strument match and there aren’t other sources of inef-

fectiveness, including the credit risk adjustment on the 

hedging  derivative,  the  hedge  relationship  will  be  con-

sidered  fully  effective  on  the  basis  of  a  qualitative  as-

 > the  hedge  ratio  defined  at  initial  designation  shall  be 

sessment;

equal  to  the  one  used  for  risk  management  purposes 

(i.e.  same  quantity  of  the  hedged  item  that  the  entity 

actually hedges and the quantity of the hedging instru-

ment that the entity actually uses to hedge the quantity 

of the hedged item). 

Based on the IFRS 9 requirements, the existence of an eco-

nomic relationship is evaluated by the Company through a 

 > if the critical terms of the hedged item and hedging in-

strument  do  not  match  or  there  is  at  least  one  source 

of  ineffectiveness,  the  hedge  ineffectiveness  will  be 

quantified applying the “dollar offset” cumulative meth-

od with hypothetical derivative. This method compares 

changes in fair values of the hedging instrument and the 

hypothetical derivative between the reporting date and 

qualitative  assessment  or  a  quantitative  computation,  de-

the inception date.

pending of the following circumstances:

425

Financial statements of Enel SpAThe main causes of hedge ineffectiveness may be the fol-

the cumulative gain or loss that was reported in equity is 

lowings: 

immediately transferred to the income statement.

 > basis differences (i.e. the fair value or cash flows of the 

For hedging relationships using forward as hedging instru-

hedged item depend on a variable that is different from 

ment, where only the change in the value of the spot ele-

the variable that causes the fair value or cash flows of 

ment is designated as the hedging instrument, accounting 

the hedging instrument to change);

for  the  forward  element  (profit  or  loss  vs  OCI)  is  defined 

 > timing differences (i.e. the hedged item and hedging in-

case by case. This approach is actually applied by the Com-

strument occur or are settled at different dates);

pany  for  hedging  of  foreign  currency  risk  on  renewables 

 > quantity or notional amount differences (i.e. the hedged 

assets. 

item  and  hedging  instrument  are  based  on  different 

Conversely, for hedging relationships using cross currency 

quantities or notional amounts);

interest  rate  swap  as  hedging  instrument,  the  Company 

 > other risks (i.e. changes in the fair value or cash flows of 

separates foreign currency basis spread, in designating the 

a derivative hedging instrument or hedged item relate to 

hedging derivative, and present them in other comprehen-

risks other than the specific risk being hedged);

sive income (OCI) as hedging costs.

 > credit  risk  (i.e.  the  counterparty  credit  risk  differently 

With  specific  regard  to  cash  flow  hedges  of  commodity 

impact the fair value movements of the hedging instru-

risk,  in  order  to  improve  their  consistency  with  the  risk 

ments and hedged items).

management  strategy,  the  Company  applies  a  dynamic 

Cash flow hedges
Cash flow hedges are applied in order to hedge the Com-

hedge accounting approach based on specific liquidity re-

quirements (the so-called liquidity-based approach).

This approach requires the designation of hedges through 

pany exposure to changes in future cash flows that are at-

the use of the most liquid derivatives available on the mar-

tributable to a particular risk associated with a recognized 

ket and replacing them with others that are more effective 

asset or liability or a highly probable transaction that could 

in covering the risk in question.

affect profit or loss.

Consistent with the risk management strategy, the liquid-

The effective portion of changes in the fair value of deriva-

ity-based  approach  allows  the  roll-over  of  a  derivative  by 

tives that are designated and qualify as cash flow hedges 

replacing it with a new derivative, not only in the event of 

is recognized in other comprehensive income. The gain or 

expiry but also during the hedging relationship, if and only 

loss relating to the ineffective portion is recognized imme-

if the new derivative meets both of the following require-

diately in the income statement.

ments:

Amounts  accumulated  in  equity  are  reclassified  to  profit 

 > it represents a best proxy of the old derivative in terms 

or loss in the periods when the hedged item affects profit 

of ranking;

or loss (for example, when the hedged forecast sale takes 

 > it meets specific liquidity requirements.

place).

Satisfaction of these requirements is verified quarterly.

If  the  hedged  item  results  in  the  recognition  of  a  non-fi-

At the roll-over date, the hedging relationship is discontin-

nancial asset (i.e. property, plant and equipment or inven-

ued. Therefore, starting from that date, changes in the ef-

tories, etc.) or a non-financial liability, or a hedged forecast 

fective fair value of the new derivative will be recognized in 

transaction for a non-financial asset or a non-financial liabil-

shareholders’ equity (the cash flow hedge reserve), while 

ity becomes a firm commitment for which fair value hedge 

changes in the fair value of the old derivative are recognized 

accounting  is  applied,  the  amount  accumulated  in  equity 

through profit or loss.

(i.e.  cash  flow  reserve)  shall  be  removed  and  included  in 

the initial value (cost or other carrying amount) of the asset 

The Company currently uses these hedge relationships to 

or the liability hedged (i.e. “basis adjustment”).

minimize the volatility of profit or loss. 

When a hedging instrument expires or is sold, or when a 

hedge no longer meets the criteria for hedge accounting, 

The impact of hedging instruments on the accounts is as 

any cumulative gain or loss existing in equity at that time re-

follows. 

mains in equity and is recognized when the forecast trans-

action  is  ultimately  recognized  in  the  income  statement. 

When a forecast transaction is no longer expected to occur, 

426

Annual Report 2018Millions of euro

at December 31, 2018

Interest rate swap 

Cross currency interest rate swap 

at December 31, 2017

Interest rate swap

Cross currency interest rate swap 

Notional amount

Carrying amount

Fair value used to measure 
the ineffective portion for 
the period

1,440

4,856

390

4,828

(159)

(650)

(135)

(691)

(159)

(650)

(135)

(691)

The impact of hedged items on the accounts is as follows:

Fair value used 
to measure 
the ineffective 
portion for the 
period

Cash flow hedge 
reserve 

Hedging costs 
reserve

Fair value used 
to measure 
the ineffective 
portion for the 
period

Cash flow hedge 
reserve 

Hedging costs 
reserve

2018

2017

159

649

1

809

(159)

(596)

(2)

(757)

-

(53)

1

(52)

136

679

11

826

(135)

(609)

(12)

(756)

-

(70)

-

(70)

Millions of euro

Floating-rate borrowings

Fixed-rate borrowings in foreign 
currency

Floating-rate borrowings in 
foreign currency

Total

The following table reports the impact of cash flow hedges on profit or loss and on OCI:

Gross 
change in 
fair value 
recognized 
in profit 
or loss - 
Ineffective 
portion

Gross 
change in 
fair value 
recognized 
in profit or 
loss 

 Gross change 
in fair value 
recognized in 
equity 

Hedging 
costs

 Gross 
change in 
fair value 
recognized 
in equity 

Gross 
change in 
fair value 
recognized 
in profit or 
loss 

Gross change 
in fair value 
recognized in 
profit or loss 
- Ineffective 
portion

Hedging 
costs

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

-

17

17

(38)

39

1

11

(55)

(44)

-

-

-

-

48

48

3

(252)

(249)

8

224

232

-

-

-

Millions of euro

Interest rate hedges

Foreign exchange hedges

Hedging derivatives

427

Financial statements of Enel SpAThe following table reports the impact of cash flow hedge derivatives on equity in the period, gross of tax effects:

Total gain/(loss) 
recognized in 
OCI 

Ineffective 
portion through 
profit or loss

Income 

statement item Hedging costs

Amount 
reclassified from 
OCI to profit or 
loss

Income statement 
item

Millions of euro

At 31 December 2018

Floating-rate borrowings

(38)

Fixed-rate borrowings in foreign 
currency

Floating-rate borrowings in 
foreign currency

Total at December 31, 2018

At 31 December 2017

Floating-rate borrowings

Fixed-rate borrowings in foreign 
currency

Floating-rate borrowings in 
foreign currency

Total at December 31, 2017

29

10

1

3

(263)

11

(249)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

17

-

17

-

48

-

48

11

financial expense 

50

financial income 

5

financial income

8

financial expense 

215

financial expense 

9

financial expense 

Fair value hedges
Fair value hedges are used by the Group to hedge changes 

ing,  the  adjustment  to  the  carrying  amount  of  a  hedged 

in  the  fair  value  of  assets,  liabilities  or  firm  commitments 

item for which the effective interest method is used is am-

attributable to a particular risk that could affect profit or loss.

ortized to profit or loss over the period to maturity.

Changes in the fair value of derivatives that qualify and are 

designated as hedging instruments are recognized in the 

The Company currently does not make use of such hedge 

income statement, together with changes in the fair value 

relationships.

of the hedged item that are attributable to the hedged risk.

For  more  on  the  fair  value  measurement  of  derivatives, 

If the hedge no longer meets the criteria for hedge account-

please see note 34 “Fair value measurement”.

Hedge relationships by type of risk hedged  

33.1.1 Interest rate risk
The following table shows the notional amount and the fair 

of  transactions  outstanding  as  at  December  31,  2018  and 

value  of  the  hedging  instruments  on  the  interest  rate  risk 

December 31, 2017, broken down by type of hedged item.

Millions of euro

Hedging instrument

Interest rate swaps

Interest rate swaps

Total

Hedged item

Floating-rate 
borrowings

Fixed-rate 
borrowings

Fair 
value

Notional 
amount

Fair 
value

Notional 
amount

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

(159)

-

(159)

1,440

-

1,440

(135)

15

(120)

390

800

1,190

The interest rate swaps outstanding at the end of the year and 

rate bonds issued since 2001.

designated  as  hedging  instruments  function  as  a  cash  flow 

The following table shows the notional amount and the fair value 

hedge and fair value hedge for the hedged item. The cash flow 

of hedging derivatives on interest rate risk as at December 31, 

hedge derivatives mainly refer to the hedging of certain floating-

2018 and December 31, 2017, broken down by type of hedge. 

428

Annual Report 2018Millions of euro

Notional amount

Fair value assets

Notional amount

Fair value liabilities

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

Cash flow hedge 
derivatives:

- interest rate swaps

Fair value hedge 
derivatives:

- interest rate swaps

Total interest rate 
derivatives

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

800

800

800

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

15

15

15

1,440

1,440

-

-

390

390

-

-

(159)

(159)

(135)

(135)

-

-

-

-

1,440

390

(159)

(135)

The notional amount of the interest rate swaps at Decem-

The deterioration in the fair value of derivatives compared 

ber 31, 2018 came to €1,440 million (€1,190 million at De-

with the previous year is mainly attributable to the general 

cember 31, 2017) with a corresponding negative fair value 

decline  in  the  long-term  segment  of  the  yield  curve  over 

of  €159  million  (negative  €120  million  at  December  31, 

the course of 2018.

2017). 

Cash flow hedge derivatives 
The following table shows the cash flows expected in coming years from cash flow hedge derivatives.

Millions of euro

Cash flow hedge derivatives
on interest rates:

- positive fair value

- negative fair value

Fair value

at Dec. 31, 
2018

Distribution of expected cash flows

2019

2020

2021

2022

2023

Beyond

-

(159)

-

(15)

-

(14)

-

(14)

-

(10)

-

(23)

-

(95)

The following table shows the impact of cash flow hedge derivatives on interest rate risk on equity during the period, gross 

of tax effects.

Millions of euro

Opening balance at January 1 

Changes in fair value recognized in equity (OCI)

Changes in fair value recognized in profit or loss - recycling

Changes in fair value recognized in profit or loss - ineffective portion

Closing balance at December 31

2018

(98)

(38)

11

-

(125)

2017

(110)

-

12

-

(98)

429

Financial statements of Enel SpA33.1.2 Exchange risk
The following table shows the notional amount and the fair 

actions outstanding as at December 31, 2018 and Decem-

value of the hedging instruments on exchange risk of trans-

ber 31, 2017, broken down by type of hedged item.

Millions of euro

Fair value

Notional amount

Fair value

Notional amount

Hedging instrument

Hedged item

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Cross currency interest rate swaps 
(CCIRSs)

Cross currency interest rate swaps 
(CCIRSs)

Fixed-rate 
borrowings

Floating-rate 
borrowings

Total

(649)

(1)

(650)

4,658

198

4,856

(679)

(12)

(691)

4,639

189

4,828

The cross currency interest rate swaps outstanding at the 

The  following  table  shows  the  notional  amount  and  the 

end  of  the  year  and  designated  as  hedging  instruments 

fair value of derivatives on exchange risk as at December 

function as a cash flow hedge for the hedged item. More 

31, 2018 and December 31, 2017, broken down by type of 

specifically, these derivatives hedge fixed-rate bonds de-

hedge. 

nominated in foreign currencies and floating-rate borrow-

ing in US dollars obtained from Bank of America in 2017.

Millions of euro

Notional amount

Fair value assets

Notional amount

Fair value liabilities

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

Cash flow hedge 
derivatives:

- forwards

- options

-  cross currency interest 

rate swaps 

Total foreign exchange 
derivatives

2,365

2,327

482

501

2,491

2,501

(1,132)

(1,192)

-

-

-

-

2,365

2,327

2,365

2,327

-

-

482

482

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

501

2,491

2,501

(1,132)

(1,192)

501

2,491

2,501

(1,132)

(1,192)

The  notional  amount  of  the  cross  currency  interest  rate 

ciation of the euro against the pound sterling and its depre-

swaps  at  December  31,  2018  came  to  €4,856  million 

ciation against the US dollar.

(€4,828 million at December 31, 2017) with a corresponding 

negative fair value of €650 million (a negative €691 million 

at December 31, 2017). 

Cash flow hedge derivatives 
The following table shows the cash flows expected in com-

The change in the value of the notional amount and the as-

ing  years  from  cash  flow  hedge  derivatives  on  exchange 

sociated fair value of derivatives mainly reflects the appre-

risk.

Millions of euro

Fair value

at Dec. 31, 
2018

Cash flow hedge derivatives 
on exchange rates:

Distribution of expected cash flows

2019

2020

2021

2022

2023

Beyond

- positive fair value

- negative fair value

482

(1,132)

86

(245)

51

(52)

51

(79)

50

(37)

204

(36)

307

(655)

430

Annual Report 2018The following table shows the impact of cash flow hedge derivatives on exchange risk on equity during the period, gross 

of tax effects.

Millions of euro

2018

2017

Change in hedging 
reserve

Cost of hedging

Change in hedging 
reserve

Cost of hedging

Opening balance at January 1

Changes in fair value recognized in equity (OCI)

Changes in fair value recognized in profit or loss - recycling

Changes in fair value recognized in profit or loss - 
ineffective portion

Closing balance at December 31

(236)

39

(55)

-

(252)

(70)

17

-

-

(53)

(208)

(252)

224

-

(236)

(118)

48

-

-

(70)

33.2 Derivatives at fair value through profit or loss

The following table shows the notional amount and the fair value of derivatives at FVTPL as at December 31, 2018 and 

December 31, 2017.

Millions of euro

Notional amount

Fair value assets

Notional amount

Fair value liabilities

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

at Dec. 31, 
2018

at Dec. 31, 
2017

Derivatives at FVTPL 
on interest rates:

- interest rate swaps

Derivatives at FVTPL on 
exchange rates:

- forwards

- options

-  cross currency interest 

rate swaps

Total derivatives 
at FVTPL

4,661

4,661

3,638

3,434

-

9,635

9,635

8,052

2,702

-

204

5,350

304

304

88

83

-

5

405

405

645

123

-

522

4,799

4,799

3,750

3,546

-

9,774

9,774

8,057

2,708

-

(368)

(368)

(91)

(84)

-

(473)

(473)

(645)

(122)

-

204

5,349

(7)

(523)

8,299

17,687

392

1,050

8,549

17,831

(459)

(1,118)

At December 31, 2018, the notional amount of derivatives 

terest rate swaps in respect of the issue of a green bond;

at fair value through profit or loss on interest rates and for-

 > €3,900  from  the  novation  of  interest  rate  swaps  from 

eign exchange rates came to €16,848 million (€35,518 mil-

Enel SpA to Enel Finance International;

lion at December 31, 2017) corresponding to a negative fair 

 > €233 million from interest rate swaps reaching their natu-

value  of  €67  million  (a  negative  €68  million  at  December 

ral expiry date or as a result of amortization;

31, 2017).

 > €753 million in new interest rate swaps.

Interest  rate  swaps  at  the  end  of  the  year  amounted  to 

Forward contracts with the market, with a notional amount 

€9,460 million. They refer primarily to hedges of the  debt 

of €3,434 million (€2,702 million at December 31, 2017), re-

of  the  Group  companies  with  the  market  (€4,799  million) 

late mainly to OTC derivatives entered into to mitigate the 

and intermediated with those companies (€4,661 million). 

exchange  risk  associated  with  the  prices  of  energy  com-

modities  within  the  provisioning  process  of  Group  com-

The overall notional amount shows a decline of €9,949 mil-

panies  and  matched  with  market  transactions. They  also 

lion on the previous year. More specifically, the decline of 

hedge the expected cash flows in currencies other than the 

€4,975 million in transactions with the market is mainly at-

currency of account connected with the acquisition of non-

tributable to the following developments:

energy commodities and investment goods in the sectors 

 > €1,250 million from the early termination of pre-hedge in-

of renewable energy and infrastructure and networks (new 

431

Financial statements of Enel SpAgeneration digital meters) and the expected cash flows in 

and matched with market transactions. The decline in the 

currencies  other  than  the  euro  connected  with  operating 

notional amount of cross currency interest rate swaps of 

expenses for the provision of cloud services. The change 

€5,146 million is mainly due to the novation of cross cur-

in the notional amount and the fair value as compared with 

rency interest rate swaps from Enel SpA to Enel Finance 

the previous year is associated with normal operations.

International in the amount of €4,768 million and to cross 

Cross currency interest rate swaps, with a notional amount 

currency  interest  rate  swaps  that  expired  naturally  in  the 

of €204 million (€5,350 million at December 31, 2017), re-

amount  of  €384  million. The  value  also  reflects  develop-

late to hedges of exchange risk on the debt of the Group 

ments in the exchange rate of the euro against the other 

companies denominated in currencies other than the euro 

major currencies. 

34. Fair value measurement

The Company measures fair value in accordance with IFRS 

The  fair  value  of  derivative  contracts  is  determined  using 

13 whenever required by international accounting standards.

the official prices for instruments traded on regulated mar-

Fair value is defined as the price that would be received to 

kets. The fair value of instruments not listed on a regulated 

sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability. The best estimate 

market is determined using valuation methods appropriate 

is the market price, i.e. its current price, publicly available 

for each type of financial instrument and market data as of 

and effectively traded on an active, liquid market. 

the  close  of  the  period  (such  as  interest  rates,  exchange 

The fair value of assets and liabilities is categorized into a 

rates, volatility), discounting expected future cash flows on 

fair value hierarchy that provides three levels defined as fol-

the basis of the market yield curve and translating amounts 

lows on the basis of the inputs to valuation techniques used 

in currencies other than the euro using exchange rates pro-

to measure fair value:

vided by the World Markets Reuters (WMR) Company. For 

 > Level 1: quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for 

contracts involving commodities, the measurement is con-

identical  assets  or  liabilities  to  which  the  Company  has 

ducted using prices, where available, for the same instru-

access at the measurement date;

ments on both regulated and unregulated markets.

 > Level 2: inputs other than quoted prices included within 

In  accordance  with  the  new  international  accounting 

level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either 

standards, in 2013 the Group included a measurement of 

directly  (that  is,  as  prices)  or  indirectly  (that  is,  derived 

credit risk, both of the counterparty (Credit Valuation Ad-

from prices);

justment or CVA) and its own (Debit Valuation Adjustment 

 > Level 3: inputs for the asset or liability that are not based 

or DVA), in order to adjust the fair value of financial instru-

on observable market data (that is, unobservable inputs).

ments for the corresponding amount of counterparty risk. 

In this note, the relevant disclosures are provided in order to 

More  specifically,  the  Group  measures  CVA/DVA  using 

assess the following:

a  Potential  Future  Exposure  valuation  technique  for  the 

 > for assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value on 

net exposure of the position and subsequently allocating 

a recurring or non-recurring basis in the balance sheet af-

the adjustment to the individual financial instruments that 

ter initial recognition, the valuation techniques and inputs 

make up the overall portfolio. All of the inputs used in this 

used to develop those measurements; and

technique are observable on the market. Changes in the 

 > for  recurring  fair  value  measurements  using  significant 

assumptions underlying the estimated inputs could have 

unobservable inputs (Level 3), the effect of the measure-

an effect on the fair value reported for such instruments.

ments on profit or loss or other comprehensive income 

The notional amount of a derivative contract is the amount 

for the period.

For this purpose:

on which cash flows are exchanged. This amount can be 

expressed as a value or a quantity (for example tons, con-

 > recurring fair value measurements are those that IFRSs 

verted  into  euros  by  multiplying  the  notional  amount  by 

require or permit in the balance sheet at the end of each 

the agreed price). 

reporting period;

Amounts denominated in currencies other than the euro 

 > non-recurring fair value measurements are those that IF-

are converted into euros at the official exchange rates pro-

RSs  require  or  permit  in  the  balance  sheet  in  particular 

vided by the World Markets Reuters (WMR) Company.

circumstances.

The notional amounts of derivatives reported here do not 

432

Annual Report 2018necessarily  represent  amounts  exchanged  between  the 

termined using appropriate valuation techniques for each 

parties and therefore are not a measure of the Company’s 

category  of  financial  instrument  and  market  data  at  the 

credit risk exposure. 

closing  date  of  the  year,  including  the  credit  spreads  of 

For listed debt instruments, the fair value is given by of-

Enel SpA.

ficial prices. For unlisted instruments the fair value is de-

34.1 Assets measured at fair value in the balance sheet

The following table shows, for each class of assets mea-

of the reporting period and the level in the fair value hier-

sured at fair value on a recurring or non-recurring basis in 

archy into which the fair value measurements are catego-

the balance sheet, the fair value measurement at the end 

rized.

Millions of euro

Non-current assets

Current assets

Fair value at 
Dec. 31, 2018

Notes

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Fair value at 
Dec. 31, 2018

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Derivatives

Cash flow hedge derivatives:

- on exchange risk

Total 

Fair value hedge derivatives:

- on interest rate risk

Total

Fair value through profit or loss:

- on interest rate risk

- on exchange risk

- other

Total fair value through profit or 
loss

TOTAL

33

33

33

33

468

468

-

-

304

21

-

325

793

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

468

468

-

-

304

21

-

325

793

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

14

14

-

-

-

67

11

78

92

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

14

14

-

-

-

67

11

78

92

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

433

Financial statements of Enel SpA34.2 Liabilities measured at fair value in the balance sheet  

The  following  table  reports,  for  each  class  of  liabilities 

the  end  of  the  reporting  period  and  the  level  in  the  fair 

measured at fair value on a recurring or non-recurring ba-

value  hierarchy  into  which  the  fair  value  measurements 

sis  in  the  balance  sheet,  the  fair  value  measurement  at 

are categorized.

Millions of euro

Non-current liabilities

Current liabilities

Fair value at 
Dec. 31, 2018

Notes

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Fair value at 
Dec. 31, 2018

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Derivatives

Cash flow hedge derivatives:

- on interest rate risk

- on exchange risk

Total 

Fair value through profit or loss:

- on interest rate risk

- on exchange risk

Total 

TOTAL

33

33

33

33

159

912

1,071

302

22

324

1,395

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

159

912

1,071

302

22

324

1,395

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

221

221

66

68

134

355

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

221

221

66

68

134

355

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

34.3 Liabilities not measured at fair value in the balance sheet 

The following table shows, for each class of liabilities not 

the reporting period and the level in the fair value hierarchy 

measured at fair value in the balance sheet but for which 

into which the fair value measurements are categorized.

the fair value shall be disclosed, the fair value at the end of 

Millions of euro

Liabilities

Notes

31.2.1

31.2.1

31.2.1

31.2.1

31.2.1

Fair value at 
Dec. 31, 2018

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

8,561

1,141

9,702

-

1,045

1,045

2,596

1,895

4,491

15,238

8,561

70

8,631

-

-

-

-

-

-

8,631

-

1,071

1,071

-

1,045

1,045

2,596

1,895

4,491

6,607

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Bonds:

- fixed rate 

- floating rate 

Total

Bank borrowings:

- fixed rate 

- floating rate 

Total

Loans from Group companies:

- fixed rate 

- floating rate 

Total 

TOTAL

434

Annual Report 201835. Related parties

Related  parties  have  been  identified  on  the  basis  of  the 

In  November  2010,  the  Board  of  Directors  of  Enel  SpA 

provisions  of  international  accounting  standards  and  the 

approved a procedure governing the approval and execu-

applicable CONSOB measures.

tion  of  transactions  with  related  parties  carried  out  by 

Enel SpA directly or through subsidiaries. The procedure 

The transactions Enel SpA entered into with its subsidiar-

(available  at  www.enel.com/investors/bylaws-rules-and-

ies mainly involved the provision of services, the sourcing 

policies/transactions-with-related-parties)  sets  out  rules 

and employment of financial resources, insurance cover-

designed to ensure the transparency and procedural and 

age, human resource management and organization, legal 

substantive propriety of transactions with related parties. 

and corporate services, and the planning and coordination 

It was adopted in implementation of the provisions of Ar-

of tax and administrative activities.

ticle 2391-bis of the Italian Civil Code and the implement-

ing  regulations  issued  by  CONSOB.  In  2018,  no  transac-

All the transactions are part of routine operations, are car-

tions were carried out for which it was necessary to make 

ried out in the interest of the Company and are settled on 

the disclosures required in the rules on transactions with 

an arm’s length basis, i.e. on the same market terms as 

related  parties  adopted  with  CONSOB  Resolution  17221 

agreements  entered  into  between  two  independent  par-

of March 12, 2010, as amended with Resolution 17389 of 

ties.

June 23, 2010.

Finally,  the  Enel  Group’s  corporate  governance  rules, 

The following tables summarize commercial, financial and 

which are discussed in greater detail in the Report on Cor-

other relationships between the Company and related par-

porate Governance and Ownership Structure available on 

ties. 

the Company’s website (www.enel.com), establish condi-

tions  for  ensuring  that  transactions  with  related  parties 

are  performed  in  accordance  with  procedural  and  sub-

stantive propriety. 

435

Financial statements of Enel SpACommercial and other relationships
2018

Millions of euro

Subsidiaries

Codensa SA ESP

Central Geradora Termelétrica Fortaleza SA

Enel Generación Perú SAA

Enel Américas SA

Enel Chile SA

Enel Distribución Perú SAA

Enel Generación Piura SA

Enel Generación Chile SA

Enel Brasil SA

Enel X Srl

Enel X Italia SpA

Endesa Distribución Eléctrica SL

Endesa Generación SA

Endesa Ingeniería SLU

Endesa Red SA

Endesa SA

E-Distribuţie Banat SA

E-Distribuţie Dobrogea SA

E-Distribuţie Muntenia SA

e-distribuzione SpA

Enel Distribución Chile SA

Enel Energia SpA

Enel Iberia Srl

Enel Green Power Chile Ltda

Enel Green Power Romania Srl 

Enel Green Power SpA

Enel Green Power España SL 

Enel Green Power North America Inc.

Enel Innovation Hubs Srl

Enel Global Infrastructure & Networks Srl

Enel Global Thermal Generation Srl

Enel Russia PJSC

Enel Produzione SpA

Enel Romania Srl

Enel Italia Srl

Servizio Elettrico Nazionale SpA

Enel Sole Srl

Enel Green Power North America Inc.

Enel Global Trading SpA 

Enel.Factor SpA

Endesa Energía SA

Energía Nueva Energía Limpia México S de RL de Cv

Gas y Electricidad Generación SAU

OpEn Fiber SpA

RusEnergoSbyt LLC

Enel Green Power Hellas SA

Slovenské elektrárne AS

Unión Eléctrica de Canarias Generación SAU

Vektör Enerji Üretim AŞ

Total

Other related parties

Eni

GSE

Fondazione Centro Studi Enel

Monte dei Paschi di Siena

Total

TOTAL 

436

Receivables

Payables

Goods

Services

Goods

Services

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2018

2018

2018

Costs

Revenue

-

1

5

37

26

5

1

2

24

-

-

21

(2)

-

1

3

4

3

8

90

2

6

1

2

-

9

1

1

-

5

2

11

44

5

24

2

4

1

2

-

2

1

1

4

-

2

17

-

8

386

-

1

1

-

2

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

6

3

1

1

-

3

-

-

-

111

-

47

4

-

1

32

-

-

2

3

-

-

46

1

21

46

3

2

26

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

367

-

1

-

1

2

388

369

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

2

1

1

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

2

3

-

1

-

-

61

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

78

1

-

-

1

2

80

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

1

1

-

1

-

-

-

(5)

(1)

-

1

1

-

-

-

8

1

5

-

1

-

9

1

-

-

2

1

3

2

1

7

2

(1)

-

-

-

-

-

(1)

4

1

1

-

-

-

48

-

-

2

-

2

50

Annual Report 20182017

Millions of euro

Subsidiaries

Codensa SA ESP

Central Geradora Termelétrica Fortaleza SA

Enel Generación Perú SAA

Enel Américas SA

Enel Chile SA

Enel Distribución Perú SAA

Enel Generación Piura SA

Enel Brasil SA

Enel X Srl

Endesa Distribución Eléctrica SL

Endesa Generación SA

Endesa Red SA

Endesa SA

E-Distribuţie Banat SA

E-Distribuţie Dobrogea SA

E-Distribuţie Muntenia SA

e-distribuzione SpA

Enel Distribución Chile SA

Enel Energia SpA

Enel Energie Muntenia SA

Enel Energie SA

Enel Iberia Srl

Enel Green Power SpA

Enel Green Power North America Inc.

Enel Innovation Hubs Srl

Enel Russia PJSC

Enel Produzione SpA

Enel Romania Srl

Enel Italia Srl

Servizio Elettrico Nazionale SpA

Enel Sole Srl

Enel Trade SpA

Enel.Factor SpA

Endesa Energía SA

Energía Nueva Energía Limpia México S de RL de Cv

Gas y Electricidad Generación SAU

OpEn Fiber SpA

RusEnergoSbyt LLC

Slovenské elektrárne AS

Tynemouth Energy Storage Limited

Unión Eléctrica de Canarias Generación SAU

3Sun Srl

Total

Other related parties

CESI SpA

Enel Cuore Onlus

Eni

GSE

Fondazione Centro Studi Enel

Monte dei Paschi di Siena

Total

TOTAL 

Receivables

Payables

Goods

Services

Goods

Services

at Dec. 31, 2017 at Dec. 31, 2017

2017

2017

Costs

Revenue

-

1

6

27

30

6

1

25

2

27

10

1

4

4

4

7

124

1

204

1

1

1

10

1

-

16

59

4

30

158

5

1

-

4

1

3

1

-

17

-

3

-

800

-

-

-

1

1

-

2

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

3

-

-

-

164

-

-

-

-

22

1

1

1

-

97

-

86

-

8

100

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

19

508

-

-

1

1

-

1

3

802

511

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

1

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

11

1

-

-

-

1

-

66

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

83

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

84

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

2

1

-

-

12

2

6

2

1

5

1

1

2

34

1

2

-

-

1

8

-

-

8

13

1

15

1

-

1

-

3

-

1

-

1

-

-

1

-

127

-

1

-

-

2

-

3

130

437

Financial statements of Enel SpAFinancial relationships 
2018

Millions of euro

Receivables

Payables

Guarantees

Costs

Revenue

Dividends

at Dec. 31, 2018

2018

Subsidiaries

Concert Srl

Enel Américas SA

Enel Chile SA

e-distribuzione SpA

Enel X Srl

Enel Global Thermal Generation Srl

Enel Energia SpA

Enel Iberia Srl

Enel Finance International NV 

Enel Green Power Chile Ltda
Enel Green Power México S de RL de 
Cv

Enel Green Power North America Inc.

Enel Green Power Colombia SAS

Enel Green Power Costa Rica SA

Enel Green Power Australia (Pty) Ltd

Enel Green Power Romania Srl 

Enel Green Power SpA

Enel Green Power Perú SA

Enel Green Power RUS LLC

Enel Green Power South Africa

Enel Green Power Development Srl

Enel Investment Holding BV
Enel Global Infrastructure & Networks 
Srl

Enel Produzione SpA

Enel Italia Srl

Servizio Elettrico Nazionale SpA

Enel Sole Srl

Enel Trade Romania Srl

Enel Global Trading SpA

Enel.Factor SpA

Enel Innovation Hubs Srl

Enel.si Srl

Enelpower SpA

Enel Green Power RSA (Pty) Ltd

Nuove Energie Srl
Enel Green Power Brasil Participações 
Ltd

OpEn Fiber SpA

RusEnergoSbyt LLC

Enel Green Power Panama SA

Enel X Italia SpA

Enel X Mobility Srl

Enel Green Power Hellas SA

Enel X International Srl

Enel X North America Inc.

Generadora de Montecristo SA

Parque Eólico Pampa SA

Tynemouth Energy Storage Limited

Total

Other related parties

CESI SpA

Total

TOTAL

438

-

-

-

121

58

12

8

1

164

-

23

13

-

-

-

-

59

6

-

-

-

1

17

64

2

122

1

-

89

-

-

15

-

11

27

38

127

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

981

-

-

981

1

-

-

370

-

-

1,504

-

6,095

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

245

-

-

-

2

-

-

466

29

-

51

-

54

-

21

-

35

-

-

-

-

-

-

13

55

-

19

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4,343

-

-

1,912

-

33,377

47

3,086

6,787

48

8

12

36

1,724

271

50

1,113

-

-

1

1,998

236

1,217

321

7

1,614

-

1

21

-

-

86

3,015

36

-

8

3

53

105

-

20

8

22

11

-

-

-

23

-

-

-

-

802

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

60

1

-

-

-

-

-

55

3

-

-

-

174

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

8,960

61,597

1,118

-

-

-

-

-

-

8,960

61,597

1,118

-

-

-

69

-

-

8

1

240

-

23

12

-

-

-

-

97

8

-

-

-

-

-

35

3

7

1

-

95

-

-

1

-

11

1

36

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

652

-

-

652

-

162

157

949

-

-

792

486

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

557

-

-

-

-

66

2

229

16

100

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

37

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3,555

1

1

3,556

Annual Report 20182017

Millions of euro

Subsidiaries

Concert Srl

Enel Américas SA

Enel Chile SA

e-distribuzione SpA

Enel X Srl

Enel Energia SpA

Enel Iberia Srl

Enel Finance International NV 

Enel Green Power North America Inc.

Enel Green Power SpA

Enel Green Power Perú SA

Enel Green Power Development Srl

Enel Investment Holding BV

Enel M@P Srl

Enel Produzione SpA

Enel Italia Srl

Servizio Elettrico Nazionale SpA

Enel Sole Srl

Enel Trade Romania Srl

Enel Trade SpA

Enel Trade d.o.o.

Enel.Factor SpA

Enel Innovation Hubs Srl

Enel.si Srl

Enelpower SpA

Nuove Energie Srl

OpEn Fiber SpA

Enel X Italia SpA

Tynemouth Energy Storage Limited

Total

Other related parties

CESI SpA

Total

TOTAL

Receivables

Payables

Guarantees

Costs

Revenue

Dividends

at Dec. 31, 2017

2017

-

-

-

1,759

6

7

1

756

-

161

-

-

-

3

192

35

114

1

-

105

-

18

-

8

-

23

-

-

6

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3,765

-

1,007

1,806

-

-

-

-

-

33

-

-

-

-

-

-

84

-

8

1

3,735

28,196

679

1,268

-

4

-

2

1

-

523

16

-

60

-

46

12,994

-

-

-

1

2,141

123

1,402

277

5

-

57

11

-

-

-

30

1

-

-

-

-

68

6

-

1

-

75

12

7

1

-

761

1,578

97

265

-

-

16

-

37

-

-

2

-

1

-

1

18

1

87

300

-

10

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

25

31

1,448

-

679

677

-

-

50

-

-

-

-

-

23

80

15

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3,195

6,166

52,752

908

1,797

3,031

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

3,195

6,166

52,752

908

1,797

3,032

439

Financial statements of Enel SpAThe impact of transactions with related parties on the balance sheet, income statement and cash flows is reported in the 

following tables.

Impact on balance sheet

Millions of euro

Total Related parties

% of total

Total Related parties

% of total

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Assets

Derivatives - non-current

Other non-current financial assets

Other non-current assets

Trade receivables

Derivatives - current

Other current financial assets

Other current assets

Liabilities

Long-term borrowings

Derivatives - non-current

Other non-current liabilities

Short-term borrowings

Trade payables

Derivatives - current

Other current financial liabilities

Other current liabilities

Impact on income statement

793

136

134

191

92

1,860

268

13,397

1,395

12

5,001

82

355

276

2,029

306

125

125

189

14

536

74

4,141

20

9

4,715

43

53

31

317

38.6%

91.9%

93.3%

99.0%

15.2%

28.8%

27.6%

30.9%

1.4%

75.0%

94.3%

52.4%

14.9%

11.2%

15.6%

1,456

16

148

237

111

4,350

453

10,780

2,270

12

5,397

137

176

465

912

-

139

228

98

2,185

435

1,200

28

9

4,896

74

13

29

62.6%

-

93.9%

96.2%

88.3%

50.2%

96.0%

11.1%

1.2%

75.0%

90.7%

54.0%

7.4%

6.2%

2,065

428

20.7%

Millions of euro

Total Related parties

% of total

Total Related parties

% of total

Revenue

Services and other operating expenses

Income from equity investments

Financial income on derivatives

Other financial income

Financial expense on derivatives

Other financial expense

Impact on cash flows

Millions of euro

2018

2017

53

275

3,567

1,626

320

1,581

768

50

79

3,556

437

215

1,033

85

94.3%

28.7%

99.7%

26.9%

67.2%

65.3%

11.1%

133

359

3,033

2,683

410

2,902

872

130

84

3,032

1,640

157

836

72

97.7%

23.4%

100.0%

61.1%

38.3%

28.8%

8.3%

Total Related parties

% of total

Total Related parties

% of total

2018

2017

Cash flows from operating activities

3,449

1,613

46.8%

2,465

(2,838)

-

Cash flows from investing/disinvesting 
activities

Cash flows from financing activities

(2,587)

(1,344)

(2,544)

7,274

98.4%

(48)

-

(2,966)

(48)

1,485

100.0%

-50.1%

440

Annual Report 201836. Government grants - Disclosure pursuant to 
Article 1, paragraphs 125-129, of Law 124/2017 

Pursuant to Article 1, paragraphs 125-129, of Law 124/2017 

The  following  disclosure  includes  payments  in  excess  of 

as amended, the following provides information on grants 

€10,000  made  by  the  same  grantor/donor  during  2018, 

received  from  Italian  public  agencies  and  bodies,  as  well 

even if made through multiple financial transactions. They 

as donations by Enel SpA and the fully consolidated sub-

are recognized on a cash basis.

sidiaries  to  companies,  individuals  and  public  and  private 

Pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  Article  3-quater  of  Decree 

entities. The disclosure comprises: (i) grants received from 

Law  135  of  December  14,  2018,  ratified  with  Law  12  of 

Italian public entities/State entities; and (ii) donations made 

February 11, 2019, for grants received, please refer to the 

by Enel SpA and Group subsidiaries to public or private par-

information contained in the National Register of State Aid 

ties resident or established in Italy.

referred to in Article 52 of Law 234 of December 24, 2012.

441

Financial statements of Enel SpAAs far as donations made are concerned, the material cases are listed below.

Euro

Beneficiary

Ashoka Italia Onlus

European University Institute

Fondazione Centro Studi Enel 

LUISS

Fondazione Teatro del Maggio Musicale

Fondazione MAXXI

Fondazione Accademia Nazionale “Santa Cecilia”

Elettrici senza frontiere Onlus

Fondazione Teatro alla Scala

Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)
Public Security Department of Ministry of the Interior, State Police, Central Highway 

Police Office

Enel X Srl

Enel Cuore Onlus

CharIN - Charging Interface Initiative e. V.

Fondazione Italia Giappone

OME - Observatorie Méditerranéen de l’Energie 

Global Reporting Initiative

WBCSD

Open Innovation Corporation

A.I.I.A.- Associazione Italiana

ANIMA

Mind the bridge

EU40 ASBL

Centre on regulation in Europe 

ASSONIME

EUTC

BRUEGEL

Bettercoal

International Integrated

IETA - International Emissions Trading Association

Valore D.

CSR Europe Asbli

Roma Start up

Transparency International Italia

FSG INC.

The European House Ambrosetti

The Trilateral Commission

ISPI - Istituto Studi di Politica Internazionale

Consiglio Cooperazione Economica 

CEPS - Centre for European Policy Studies

CONSIUSA - Consiglio per le Relazioni fra Italia e Stati Uniti

Centro Studi Americani

Transparency International Italia

CONSEL

GSEP - Global Sustainable Electricity Partnership

Human Foundation

Open Innovation Corporation 

Foundation for the global compact

Innovation Roundtable ApS

KIC INNOENERGY IBERIA

EMF Trading - Ellen Macarthur Foundation

ICC ITALIA

Business Europe

Total donations

442

Amount  Description of donation 

60,000 Donation to promote sustainable growth of territory

100,000 Donation to support research

100,000

Donation to support research and advanced training 
projects

61,800 Donation to support study grants

400,000 Donation for cultural projects 2018

600,000 Donation for cultural projects 2018

500,000 Donation for cultural projects 2018

40,000 Donation for development energy

600,000 Donation for cultural projects 2018

75,000 Donation for 2018

Donation of 2 Top Crash systems to support 
Highway Police operations
R&D project co-financed by EU and national 
resources. Financing received in 2017.
Instalment transferred by Enel SpA, following 
assignment of financing contract to Enel X - Connect 
Project

23,000

91,745

40,000 Association dues 2018

10,000  Association dues 2018

20,000  Association dues 2018

63,000  Association dues 2018

14,000  Association dues 2018

72,718  Association dues 2018

35,752  Association dues 2018

10,000  Association dues 2018

10,000  Association dues 2018

120,000  Association dues 2018

17,000  Association dues 2018

35,000  Association dues 2018

38,315  Association dues 2018

10,000  Association dues 2018

50,000  Association dues 2018

70,000  Association dues 2018

10,000  Association dues 2018

18,663  Association dues 2018

15,000  Association dues 2018

19,750  Association dues 2018

10,000  Association dues 2018

20,000  Association dues 2018

63,781  Association dues 2018

66,000  Association dues 2018

25,000  Association dues 2018

39,000  Association dues 2018

25,000  Association dues 2018

12,000  Association dues 2018

12,500  Association dues 2018

20,000  Association dues 2018

20,000  Association dues 2018

22,750  Association dues 2018

103,204  Association dues 2018

30,000  Association dues 2018

25,794  Association dues 2018

51,624  Association dues 2018

11,000  Association dues 2018

39,975  Association dues 2018

39,375  Association dues 2018

13,405  Association dues 2018

18,150  Association dues 2018

3,999,300 

Annual Report 2018 
37. Contractual commitments and guarantees  

Millions of euro

Sureties and guarantees given:

- third parties

- subsidiaries

Total 

at Dec. 31, 2018

at Dec. 31, 2017

Change

25

61,597

61,622

36

52,752

52,788

(11)

8,845

8,834

Sureties  granted  to  third  parties  essentially  regard  a  bank 

Global Trading and Enel.si for gas transport capacity;

surety  issued  in  favor  of  Banco  Centroamericano  de  Inte-

 > €300 million as counter-guarantees in favor of the banks 

gración Economica (BCIE) of €25 million, acquired following 

that guaranteed the Energy Markets Operator on behalf 

the merger of Enel South America into Enel SpA. 

of Enel Global Trading and Enel Produzione;

 > €50  million  issued  to  RWE  Supply  & Trading  GmbH  on 

Other sureties and guarantees issued on behalf of subsidiar-

behalf of Enel Global Trading for electricity purchases;

ies include:

 > €50 million issued to E.ON on behalf of Enel Global Trad-

 > €31,923  million  issued  on  behalf  of  Enel  Finance  Inter-

ing for trading on the electricity market;

national  securing  bonds  issued  in  European  and  other 

 > €32 million issued to Wingas GmbH & CO.KG on behalf 

international markets;

of Enel Global Trading for the supply of gas; 

 > €15,216  million  issued  on  behalf  of  various  companies 

 > €38  million  issued  on  behalf  of  Enel  Italia  to  Excelsia 

controlled by Enel Green Power for the development of 

Nove  for  the  performance  of  obligations  under  rental 

new projects under the Business Plan; 

contracts;

 > €3,344 million issued to the European Investment Bank 

 > €3,288 million issued to various beneficiaries as part of 

(EIB)  for  loans  granted  to  e-distribuzione,  Enel  Produzi-

financial support activities by the Parent Company on be-

one,  Enel  Green  Power,  Enel  Green  Power  Perú,  Enel 

half of subsidiaries.

Sole and Enel X Mobility;

 > €1,472  million  issued  to  the  tax  authorities  in  respect 

Compared  with  December  31,  2017,  the  increase  in  other 

of participation in the Group VAT procedure on behalf of 

sureties  and  guarantees  issued  on  behalf  of  subsidiaries 

Enel  Italia,  Enel  Innovation  Hubs,  Enel  Global Trading, 

mainly reflects the issue of bonds as part of the Enel Group 

Enel  Produzione,  Enelpower,  Nuove  Energie,  Enel.si, 

finance strategy and the refinancing strategy for consolidat-

Enel Green Power, Enel Sole and Enel X Italia;

ed debt.

 > €1,454  million  issued  on  behalf  of  Enel  Finance  Inter-

In  particular,  on  January  9,  2018  Enel  Finance  International 

national to secure the Euro commercial paper program;

placed its second green bond on the European market in the 

 > €1,407 million in favor of Cassa Depositi e Prestiti issued 

total amount of €1,250 million, intended for institutional in-

on  behalf  of  e-distribuzione,  which  received  the  Enel 

vestors and backed by a guarantee issued by Enel SpA. On 

Grid Efficiency II loan; 

September 12, 2018 it placed a multi-tranche bond issue on 

 > €1,150  million  issued  by  Enel  SpA  to  the  Single  Buyer 

the US market and other international markets, guaranteed 

on  behalf  of  Servizio  Elettrico  Nazionale  for  obligations 

by  Enel  and  intended  for  institutional  investors  in  the  total 

under the electricity purchase contract;

amount of $4 billion, equal to a total of about €3,500 million.

 > €973 million issued to INPS on behalf of various Group 

companies  whose  employees  elected  to  participate 

In  its  capacity  as  the  Parent  Company,  Enel  SpA  has  also 

in  the  structural  staff  reduction  plan  (Article  4  of  Law 

granted letters of patronage to a number of Group compa-

92/2012);

nies, essentially for assignments of receivables. 

 > €597 million issued to Terna on behalf of e-distribuzione, 

Enel  Global Trading,  Enel  Produzione,  Enel  Energia  and 

Enel  X  Italia  in  respect  of  agreements  for  electricity 

transmission services; 

 > €302 million issued to Snam Rete Gas on behalf of Enel 

443

Financial statements of Enel SpA38. Contingent assets and liabilities 

Please see note 52 to the consolidated financial statements for information on contingent assets and liabilities.

39. Events after the reporting period

Please see note 53 to the consolidated financial statements for information on other events after the reporting date.

444

Annual Report 201840. Fees of Audit Firm pursuant 
to Article 149-duodecies of the 
CONSOB “Issuers Regulation”  

Fees paid in 2018 by Enel SpA and its subsidiaries at De-

table, pursuant to the provisions of Article 149-duodecies of 

cember 31, 2018 to the Audit Firm and entities belonging 

the CONSOB “Issuers Regulation”. 

to its network for services are summarized in the following 

Type of service

Enel SpA 

Auditing

Certification services

Other services

Total 

Enel SpA subsidiaries

Auditing

Certification services

Other services

Total  

TOTAL

Entity providing the service

Fees (millions of euro)

of which:

- EY SpA

- Entities of EY network

of which:

- EY SpA

- Entities of EY network

of which:

- EY SpA

- Entities of EY network

of which:

- EY SpA

- Entities of Ernst & Young Global Limited 
network

of which:

- EY SpA

- Entities of Ernst & Young Global Limited 
network

of which:

- EY SpA

- Entities of Ernst & Young Global Limited 
network

0.6

-

0.8

-

-

-

1.4

2.8

10.3

1.3

1.9

0.4

0.3

17.0

18.4

445

Financial statements of Enel SpADeclaration of the Chief 
Executive Officer and 
the officer responsible 
for the preparation of the 
corporate financial reports 

446

Annual Report 2018Declaration of the Chief Executive Officer and the officer responsible for the prepara-
tion of the financial reports of Enel SpA at December 31, 2018, pursuant to the provi-
sions of Article 154-bis, paragraph 5, of Legislative Decree 58 of February 24, 1998 and 
Article 81-ter of CONSOB Regulation 11971 of May 14, 1999   

1.  The undersigned Francesco Starace and Alberto De Paoli, in their respective capacities as Chief Executive Officer and 

officer responsible for the preparation of the financial reports of Enel SpA, hereby certify, taking account of the provi-

sions of Article 154-bis, paragraphs 3 and 4, of Legislative Decree 58 of February 24, 1998:

a.  the appropriateness with respect to the characteristics of the Company and

b.  the effective adoption of

the administrative and accounting procedures for the preparation of the separate financial statements of Enel SpA in 

the period between January 1, 2018 and December 31, 2018.

2.  In this regard, we report that:

a.  the appropriateness of the administrative and accounting procedures used in the preparation of the separate finan-

cial statements of Enel SpA has been verified in an assessment of the internal control system for financial reporting. 

The assessment was carried out on the basis of the guidelines set out in the “Internal Controls - Integrated Fra-

mework” issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO);

b.  the assessment of the internal control system for financial reporting did not identify any material issues.

3.  In addition, we certify that the separate financial statements of Enel SpA at December 31, 2018:

a.  have been prepared in compliance with the international accounting standards recognized in the European Union 

pursuant to Regulation 2002/1606/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of July 19, 2002;

b.  correspond to the information in the books and other accounting records;

c.  provide a true and fair representation of the performance and financial position of the issuer.

4.  Finally, we certify that the Report on operations, included in the Annual Report 2018 and accompanied by the financial 

statements of Enel SpA at December 31, 2018, contains a reliable analysis of operations and performance, as well as 

the situation of the issuer, together with a description of the main risks and uncertainties to which it is exposed.

Rome, March 21, 2019

Francesco Starace

Alberto De Paoli

Chief Executive Officer of Enel SpA

Officer responsible for the preparation 
of the financial reports of Enel SpA

Financial statements of Enel SpA

447

448

Annual Report 201805

Reports

449

Reports Report of the Board of 
Statutory Auditors to the 
Shareholders’ Meeting 
of Enel SpA

450

Annual Report 2018REPORT OF THE BOARD OF STATUTORY AUDITORS TO THE SHAREHOLDERS’ 

MEETING OF ENEL SpA CALLED TO APPROVE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR 2018  

(pursuant to Article 153 of Legislative Decree 58/1998) 

Shareholders, 

during  the  year  ended  December  31,  2018  we  performed  the  oversight  activities 

envisaged  by  law  at  Enel  SpA  (hereinafter  also  “Enel”  or  the  “Company”).  In 

particular,  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  Article  149,  paragraph  1,  of  Legislative 

Decree  58  of  February  24,  1998  (hereinafter  the  “Consolidated  Law  on  Financial 

Intermediation”) and Article 19, paragraph 1 of Legislative Decree 39 of January 27, 

2010,  as  amended  by  Legislative  Decree  135  of  July  17,  2016  (hereinafter  “Decree 

39/2010”), we monitored:  

-  compliance with the law and the corporate bylaws as well as compliance with the 
principles of sound administration in the performance of the Company’s business; 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

the Company’s financial reporting process and the adequacy of the administrative 

and  accounting  system,  as  well  as  the  reliability  of  the  latter  in  representing 

operational events; 

the  statutory  audit  of  the  annual  statutory  and  consolidated  accounts  and  the 

selection process and independence of the Audit Firm; 

the  adequacy  and  effectiveness  of  the  internal  control  and  risk  management 

system; 

the adequacy of the organizational structure of the Company, within the scope of 

our responsibilities; 

the  implementation  of  the  corporate  governance  rules  as  provided  for  by  the 

Corporate  Governance  Code  for  Listed  Companies  (hereinafter,  the  “Corporate 

Governance Code”), which the Company has adopted; 

the  appropriateness  of  the  instructions  given  by  the  Company  to  its  subsidiaries 

to enable Enel to meet statutory public disclosure requirements. 

In performing our checks and assessments of the above issues, we did not find any 

particular issues to report. 

In  compliance  with  the  instructions  issued  by  CONSOB  with  Communication 

DEM/1025564 of April 6, 2001, as amended, we report the following: 

•  we monitored compliance with the law and the bylaws and we have no issues to 

report; 

•  on a quarterly basis, we received adequate information from the Chief Executive 

Officer,  as  well  as  through  our  participation  in  the  meetings  of  the  Board  of 

451

Reports  
 
Directors  of  Enel,  on  activities  performed,  general  developments  in  operations 

and  the  outlook,  and  on  transactions  with  the  most  significant  impact  on 

performance  or  the  financial  position  carried  out  by  the  Company  and  its 

subsidiaries.  We  report  that  the  actions  approved  and  implemented  were  in 

compliance  with  the  law  and  the  bylaws  and  were  not  manifestly  imprudent, 

risky,  in  potential  conflict  of  interest  or  in  contrast  with  the  resolutions  of  the 

Shareholders’  Meeting  or  otherwise  prejudicial  to  the  integrity  of  the  Company’s 

assets.  For  a  discussion  of  the  features  of  the  most  significant  transactions, 

please  see  the  Report  on  operations  accompanying  the  separate  financial 

statements of the Company and the consolidated financial statements of the Enel 

Group for 2018 (in the section “Significant events in 2018”); 

•  we did not find any atypical or unusual transactions conducted with third parties, 

Group companies or other related parties; 

• 

in  the  section  “Related  parties”  of  the  notes  to  the  separate  2018  financial 

statements  of  the  Company,  the  directors  describe  the  main  transactions  with 

related-parties  –  the  latter  being  identified  on  the  basis  of  international 

accounting  standards  and  the  instructions  of  CONSOB  –  carried  out  by  the 

Company,  to  which  readers  may  refer  for  details  on  the  transactions  and  their 

financial impact. They also detail the procedures adopted to ensure that related-

party  transactions  are  carried  out  in  accordance  with  the  principles  of 

transparency  and  procedural  and  substantive  fairness.  The  transactions  were 

carried  out  in  compliance  with  the  approval  and  execution  processes  set  out  in 

the related procedure – adopted in compliance with the provisions of Article 2391-

bis  of  the  Italian  Civil  Code  and  the  implementing  regulations  issued  by  Co  – 

described  in  the  report  on  corporate  governance  and  ownership  structure  for 

2018.  All  transactions  with  related  parties  reported  in  the  notes  to  the  separate 

2018  financial  statements  of  the  Company  were  executed  as  part  of  ordinary 

operations  in  the  interest  of  the  Company  and  settled  on  market  terms  and 

conditions; 

• 

the  Company  declares  that  it  has  prepared  its  statutory  financial  statements  for 

2018  on  the  basis  of  international  accounting  standards  (IAS/IFRS)  and  the 

interpretations issued by the IFRIC and the SIC, endorsed by the European Union 

pursuant to Regulation 2002/1606/EC and in force at the close of 2018, as well as 

the  provisions  of  Legislative  Decree  38  of  February  28,  2005  and  its  related 

implementing  measures,  as  it  did  the  previous  year.  The  Company’s  separate 

financial statements for 2018 have been prepared on a going-concern basis using 

the  cost  method,  with  the  exception  of  items  that  are  measured  at  fair  value 

2 

452

Annual Report 2018 
under the IFRS-EU, as indicated in the accounting policies for the individual items 

of  the  consolidated  financial  statements.  The  notes  to  the  Company’s  separate 

financial statements also refer readers to the consolidated financial statements for 

information on the accounting standards and measurement criteria adopted, with 

the exception of equity investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures, 

which  are  carried  in  the  Company’s  separate  financial  statements  at  purchase 

costs  adjusted  for  any  impairment  losses.  The  notes  to  the  Company’s  separate 

financial statements also refer readers to the consolidated financial statements for 

information  on  recently  issued  accounting  standards.  The  separate  financial 

statements for 2018 of the Company underwent the statutory audit by the Audit 

Firm,  EY  SpA,  which  issued  an  unqualified  opinion,  including  with  regard  to  the 

consistency  of  the  Report  on  operations  and  certain  information  in  the report  on 

corporate governance and ownership structure of the Company with the financial 

statements,  as  well  as  the  compliance  of  the  Report  on  operations  with  the 

provisions  of  law,  pursuant  to  Article  14  of  Decree  39/2010  and  Article  10  of 

Regulation 2014/537/EU. The report of EY SpA also includes: 

- 

- 

a  discussion  of  key  aspects  of  the  audit  report  on  the  Company’s  financial 

statements; and 

the  declaration  provided  pursuant  to  Article  14,  paragraph  2(e)  of  Decree 

39/2010  stating  that  the  Audit  Firm  did  not  identify  any  significant  errors  in 

the contents of the report on operations; 

• 

the  Company  declares  that  it  has  also  prepared  the  consolidated  financial 

statements  of  the  Enel  Group  for  2018  on  the  basis  of  international  accounting 

standards  (IAS/IFRS)  and  the  interpretations  issued  by  the  IFRIC  and  the  SIC, 

endorsed  by  the  European  Union  pursuant  to  Regulation  2002/1606/EC  and  in 

force  at  the  close  of  2018,  as  well  as  the  provisions  of  Legislative  Decree  38  of 

February 28, 2005 and its related implementing measures, as it did the previous 

year.  The  2018  consolidated  financial  statements  of  the  Enel  Group  are  also 

prepared  on  a  going-concern  basis  using  the  cost  method,  with  the  exception  of 

items  that  are  measured  at  fair  value  under  the  IFRS-EU  (as  indicated  in  the 

discussion  of  measurement  criteria  for  the  individual  items)  and  non-current 

assets (or disposal groups) classified as held for sale, which are measured at the 

lower  of  carrying  amount  and  fair  value  less  costs  to  sell.  The  notes  to  the 

consolidated  financial  statements  provide  a  detailed  discussion  of  the  accounting 

standards  and  measurement  criteria  adopted.  As  regards  recently  issued 

accounting  standards,  the  notes  to  the  consolidated  financial  statements  discuss 

(i)  new  standards  applied  in  2018,  which  according  to  the  notes  did  not  have  a 

3 

453

Reports  
material impact in the year under review; and (ii) standards that will apply in the 

future.  The  consolidated  financial  statements  for  2018  of  the  Enel  Group 

underwent statutory audit by the Audit Firm EY SpA, which issued an unqualified 

opinion, including with regard to the consistency of the Report on operations and 

certain  information  in  the  report  on  corporate  governance  and  ownership 

structure with the consolidated financial statements, as well as the compliance of 

the  Report  on  operations  with  the  provisions  of  law,  pursuant  to  Article  14  of 

Decree 39/2010 and Article 10 of Regulation 2014/537/EU. The report of EY SpA 

also includes: 

- 

- 

a  discussion  of  key  aspects  of  the  audit  report  on  the  consolidated  financial 

statements; and 

the  declaration  provided  pursuant  to  Article  14,  paragraph  2(e)  of  Decree 

39/2010 and Article 4 of CONSOB Regulation 20267 (implementing Legislative 

Decree 254 of December 30, 2016) concerning, respectively, a statement that 

the  Audit  Firm  did  not  identify  any  significant  errors  in  the  contents  of  the 

Report  on  operations  and  that  it  verified  that  the  Board  of  Directors  had 

approved the consolidated non-financial statement; 

Under  the  terms  of  its  engagement,  EY  SpA  also  issued  unqualified  opinions  on 

the financial statements for 2018 of the most significant Italian companies of the 

Enel  Group.  Moreover,  during  periodic  meetings  with  the  representatives  of  the 

Audit  Firm,  EY  SpA,  the  latter  did  not  raise  any  issues  concerning  the  reporting 

packages  of  the  main  foreign  companies  of  the  Enel  Group,  selected  by  the 

auditors  on  the  basis  of  the  work  plan  established  for  the  auditing  of  the 

consolidated financial statements of the Enel Group, that would have a sufficiently 

material impact to be reported in the opinion on those financial statements; 

• 

taking  due  account  of  the  recommendations  of  the  European  Securities  and 

Markets Authority issued on January 21, 2013, and most recently confirmed with 

the  Public  Statement  of  October  27,  2015,  to  ensure  greater  transparency 

concerning  the  methods  used  by  listed  companies  in  testing  goodwill  for 

impairment, in line with the recommendations contained in the joint Bank of Italy 

- CONSOB - ISVAP document 4 of March 3, 2010, and in the light of indications of 

CONSOB  in  its  Communication  7780  of  January  28,  2016,  the  compliance  of  the 

impairment  testing  procedure  with  the  provisions  of  IAS  36  was  expressly 

approved by the Board of Directors of the Company, having obtained a favorable 

opinion in this regard from the Control and Risk Committee in February 2019, i.e. 

prior to the date of approval of the financial statements for 2018; 

4 

454

Annual Report 2018 
•  we examined the Board of Directors’ proposal for the allocation of net income for 

2018 and have no comments in this regard; 

•  we  note  that  the  Board  of  Directors  of  the  Company  certified,  following 

appropriate checks by the Control and Risk Committee and the Board of Statutory 

Auditors  in  March  2019,  that  as  at  the  date  on  which  the  2018  financial 

statements  were  approved,  the  Enel  Group  continued  to  meet  the  conditions 

established by CONSOB (set out in Article 15 of the Market Rules, approved with 

Resolution 20249 of December 28, 2017) concerning the accounting transparency 

and  adequacy  of  the  organizational  structures  and  internal  control  systems  that 

subsidiaries  established  and  regulated  under  the  law  of  non-EU  countries  must 

comply with so that Enel shares can continue to be listed on regulated markets in 

Italy;  

•  we  monitored,  within  the  scope  of  our  responsibilities,  the  adequacy  of  the 

organizational  structure  of  the  Company  (and  the  Enel  Group  as  a  whole), 

obtaining information from department heads and in meetings with the boards of 

statutory  auditors  or  equivalent  bodies  of  a  number  of  the  main  Enel  Group 

companies  in  Italy  and  abroad,  for  the  purpose  of  the  reciprocal  exchange  of 

material  information.  As  from  the  second  half  of  2014,  the  organizational 

structure  of  the  Enel  Group  is  based  on  a  matrix  of  Global  Business  Lines  and 

geographical areas. Taking account of the changes implemented most recently in 

2017,  it  is  organized  into:  (i)  Global  Business  Lines,  which  are  responsible  for 

managing and developing assets, optimizing their performance and the return on 

capital employed in the various geographical areas in which the Group operates. 

The  Global  Business  Lines  are  Infrastructure  and  Networks,  Enel  Green  Power, 

Thermal  Generation,  Trading  and  Enel  X;  (ii)  Regions  and  Countries,  which  are 

responsible  for  managing  relationships  with  local  institutional  bodies,  regulatory 

authorities, the media and other local stakeholders, as well as the development of 

the  customer  base  with  regard  to  the  sale  of  electricity  and  gas,  in  each  of  the 

countries  in  which  the  Group  is  present,  while  also  providing  staff  and  other 

service  support  to  the  Global  Business  Lines  and  adopting  appropriate  security, 

safety  and  environmental  standards.  Regions  and  Countries  comprise:  Italy, 

Iberia, Europe and Euro-Mediterranean Affairs, South America, North and Central 

America,  and  Africa,  Asia  and  Oceania;  (iii)  Global  service  functions,  which  are 

responsible  for  managing  information  and  communication  technology  activities 

and  procurement  at  the  Group  level;  and  (iv)  Holding  company  functions,  which 

are  responsible  for  managing  governance  processes  at  the  Group  level.  They 

include:  Administration,  Finance  and  Control,  People  and  Organization, 

5 

455

Reports  
Communications, Legal and Corporate Affairs, Audit, and Innovability. The Board 

of  Statutory  Auditors  feels  that  the  organizational  system  described  above  is 

adequate  to  support  the  strategic  development  of  the  Company  and  the  Enel 

Group and is consistent with control requirements; 

•  during  meetings  with  the  boards  of  statutory  auditors  or  equivalent  bodies  of  a 

number  of  the  Group’s  main  companies  in  Italy  and  abroad,  no  material  issues 

emerged that would require reporting here;  

•  we  monitored  the  independence  of  the  Audit  Firm  EY  SpA,  having  received  from 

them  specific  written  confirmation  today  that  they  met  that  requirement 

(pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  Article  6,  paragraph  2(a),  of  Regulation 

2014/537/EU  and  having  discussed  the  substance  of  that  declaration  with  the 

audit partner. In this regard, we also monitored, as provided for under Article 19, 

paragraph  1(e),  of  Decree  39/2010,  the  nature  and  the  scale  of  non-audit 

services  provided  to  the  Company  and  other  Enel  Group  companies  by  EY  SpA 

and  the  entities  belonging  to  its  network,  the  fees  for  which  are  reported  in  the 

notes  to  the  financial  statements  of  the  Company.  Following  our  examinations, 

the  Board  of  Statutory  Auditors  feels  that  there  are  no  critical  issues  concerning 

the  independence  of  the  Audit  Firm  EY  SpA.  We  held  periodic  meetings  with  the 

representatives  of  the  Audit  Firm,  pursuant  to  Article  150,  paragraph  3,  of  the 

Consolidated  Law  on  Financial  Intermediation,  and  no  material  issues  emerged 

that would require mention in this Report.  

As regards the provisions of Article 11 of Regulation 2014/537/EU, EY SpA today 

provided the Board of Statutory Auditors with the “additional report” for 2018 on 

the  results  of  the  statutory  audit  carried  out,  which  indicates  no  significant 

difficulties  encountered  during  the  audit  or  any  significant  shortcomings  in  the 

internal control system for financial reporting or the Enel accounting system. The 

Board  of  Statutory  Auditors  will  transmit  that  report  to  the  Board  of  Directors 

promptly, accompanied by any comments it may have, in accordance with Article 

19, paragraph 1(a), of Decree 39/2010. 

The  Audit  Firm  also  reported  that  it  did  not  prepare  any  management  letter  for 

2018; 

•  we  supervised  a  specific  selection  process  for  the  engagement  to  perform  the 

statutory  audit  of  the  accounts  of  Enel  SpA  for  the  2020-2028  period,  in  which 

qualified  audit  firms  took  part.  As  part  of  this  procedure,  the  Board  of  Statutory 

Auditors first assessed and approved the technical and financial selection criteria 

and  then  examined  and  approved  the  findings  of  the  technical  and  financial 

evaluation of the offers received, in compliance with the provisions of Article 19, 

6 

456

Annual Report 2018 
paragraph 1, letter f) of Legislative Decree 39/2010 and Article 16 of Regulation 

2014/537/EU,  which  assign  responsibility  for  the  appointment  process  to  the 

Board  of  Statutory  Auditors.  In  compliance  with  the  applicable  legislation,  this 

process ended with the Board of Statutory Auditors drafting a motivated proposal, 

presented  to  the  Shareholders’  Meeting,  containing  two  possible  alternative 

selections  for  engagement  from  among  the  audit  firms  that  participated  in  the 

process, accompanied by a duly justified preference for one of the two; 

•  we  monitored  the  financial  reporting  process,  the  appropriateness  of  the 

administrative  and  accounting  system  and 

its  reliability 

in  representing 

operational  events,  as  well  as  compliance  with  the  principles  of  sound 

administration  in  the  performance  of  the  Company’s  business  and  we  have  no 

comments in that regard. We conducted our checks by obtaining information from 

the  head  of  the  Administration,  Finance  and  Control  department  (taking  due 

account  of  the  head’s  role  as  the  officer  responsible  for  the  preparation  of  the 

Company’s  financial  reports),  examining  Company  documentation  and  analyzing 

the findings of the examination performed by EY SpA. The Chief Executive Officer 

and  the  officer  responsible  for  the  preparation  of  the  financial  reports  of  Enel 

issued  a  statement  (regarding  the  Company’s  2018  financial  statements) 

certifying  (i)  the  appropriateness  with  respect  to  the  characteristics  of  the 

Company  and  the  effective  adoption  of  the  administrative  and  accounting 

procedures  used  in  the  preparation  of  the  financial  statements;  (ii)  the 

compliance  of  the  content  of  the  financial  reports  with  international  accounting 

standards  endorsed  by 

the  European  Union  pursuant 

to  Regulation 

2002/1606/EC;  (iii)  the  correspondence  of  the  financial  statements  with  the 

information in the books and other accounting records and their ability to provide 

a  true  and  fair  representation  of  the  performance  and  financial  position  of  the 

Company;  and  (iv)  that  the  Report  on  operations  accompanying  the  financial 

statements contains a reliable analysis of operations and performance, as well as 

the  situation  of  the  issuer,  together  with  a  description  of  the  main  risks  and 

uncertainties  to  which  it  is  exposed.  The  statement  also  affirmed  that  the 

appropriateness  of  the  administrative  and  accounting  procedures  used  in  the 

preparation  of  the  financial  statements  of  the  Company  had  been  verified  in  an 

assessment  of  the  internal  control  system  for  financial  reporting  (supported  by 

the findings of the independent testing performed by a qualified external advisor 

and  the  Company’s  Audit  department,  with  each  focusing  on  their  respective 

areas of responsibility on the basis of the different nature of the various checks) 

and  that  the  assessment  of  the  internal  control  system  did  not  identify  any 

7 

457

Reports  
material  issues.  An  analogous  statement  was  prepared  for  the  consolidated 

financial statements for 2018 of the Enel Group; 

•  we  monitored  the  adequacy  and  effectiveness  of  the  internal  control  system, 

primarily through periodic meetings with the head of the Audit department of the 

Company  and  holding  most  of  the  meetings  jointly  with  the  Control  and  Risk 

Committee.  In  the  light  of  our  examination  and  in  the  absence  of  significant 

issues,  the  internal  control  and  risk  management  system  can  be  considered 

adequate and effective. In February 2019, the Board of Directors of the Company 

expressed an analogous assessment of the situation and also noted, in November 

2018,  that  the  main  risks  associated  with  the  strategic  targets  set  out  in  the 

2019-2023 Business Plan were compatible with the management of the Company 

in a manner consistent with those targets; 

• 

in  2018  we  received  two  complaints  concerning  events  deemed  censurable  by 

that  shareholder  pursuant  to  Article  2408  of  the  Italian  Civil  Code  in  connection 

with  the  procedures  of  the  Shareholders’  Meeting  of  May  24,  2018.  More 

specifically, the complaints regarded the timing of the distribution to shareholders 

of  the  materials  containing  the  pre-Meeting  questions  and  the  associated  replies 

and,  in  the  second  case,  the  failure  to  provide  accreditation  to  the  Meeting  and 

the  failure  to  reply  to  post-Meeting  questions.  In  both  cases,  the  Board  of 

Statutory  Auditors,  having  conducted  appropriate  enquiries  with  the  support  of 

the Legal and Corporate Affairs department, found no irregularities to report and 

notified  the  shareholders  involved  of  our  findings.  No  petitions  were  received  by 

the Board of Statutory Auditors during 2018; 

•  we  monitored  the  effective  implementation  of  the  Corporate  Governance  Code, 

which  the  Company  has  adopted,  verifying  the  compliance  of  Enel’s  governance 

arrangements with the recommendations of the Code. Detailed information on the 

Company’s corporate governance system can be found in the report on corporate 

governance  and  ownership  structure  for  2018.  In  June  2017,  March  2018  and 

March 2019, the Board of Statutory Auditors verified that the Board of Directors, 

in  evaluating  the  independence  of  non-executive  directors,  correctly  applied  the 

assessment criteria specified in the Corporate Governance Code and the principle 

of the priority of substance over form set out in that Code, adopting a transparent 

procedure,  the  details  of  which  are  discussed  in  the  report  on  corporate 

governance and ownership structure for 2018.  

In  March  and  September  2017,  March  2018  and  March  2019,  the  Board  of 

Statutory  Auditors  conducted  a  “self-assessment”  of  the  independence  of  its 

members.  On  those  occasions,  the  Board  of  Statutory  Auditors  verified  that  the 

8 

458

Annual Report 2018 
Chairman  Sergio  Duca  and  the  standing  auditor  Romina  Guglielmetti  met  the 

independence  requirements  established  by  the  Consolidated  Law  on  Financial 

Intermediation  and  the  Corporate  Governance  Code  with  regard  to  directors.  In 

September  2017,  March  2018  and  March  2019,  the  Board  of  Statutory  Auditors 

found  that  the  standing  auditor  Roberto  Mazzei,  while  no  longer  meeting  the 

independence  requirements  provided  for  in  the  Corporate  Governance  Code  for 

directors  (following  the  hiring  of  a  close  family  member  as  head  of  the  “Global 

Brand  and  Advertising  Management”  unit  within  Enel’s  Communications 

department),  continues  to  meet  the 

independence  requirements  of  the 

Consolidated Law on Financial Intermediation  with regard to the members of the 

boards of statutory auditors of listed companies; 

•  a Board review was conducted for the first time with reference to 2018, assessing 

the  size,  composition  and  functioning  of  the  Board  of  Statutory  Auditors,  similar 

to  the  review  conducted  for  the  Board  of  Directors  since  2004.  This  is  a  best 

practice  that  the  Board  of  Statutory  Auditors  intended  to  adopt  even  in  the 

absence  of  a  specific  recommendation  of  the  Corporate  Governance  Code,  a 

“peer-to-peer review” approach, i.e. the assessment not only of the functioning of 

the body as a whole, but also of the style and content of the contribution provided 

by  each  of  the  auditors.  The  findings  of  the  Board  review  offer  an  especially 

positive  picture  of  the  functioning  of  Enel’s  Board  of  Statutory  Auditors,  from 

which  it  emerges  that  this  body  has  adopted  effective  and  efficient  operating 

methods that comply with the reference regulatory framework, as attested by the 

independent advisory firm charged with supporting the evaluation process. 

It  should  also  be  noted  that,  based  on  the  findings  of  the  Board  review  (further 

details  of  which  can  be  found  in  the  report  on  corporate  governance  and 

ownership  structure  for  2018)  and  taking  account  of  the  provisions  of  the  policy 

on  the  diversity  of  its  members  (approved  on  January  29,  2018),  the  Board  of 

Statutory  Auditors  –  in  view  of  its  re-appointment  due  to  expiry  of  its  term  of 

office  on  the  occasion  of  the  Shareholders’  Meeting  called  to  approve  the 

Company’s  financial  statements  for  the  2018  financial  year  –  has  reached 

consensus on “guidance” for the shareholders (available on the Company website) 

on  the  various  professional  qualifications  it  would  consider  appropriate  for  the 

members of the new Board; 

•  during  2018  the  Board  of  Statutory  Auditors  also  participated  in  an  induction 

program,  structured  into  5  meetings,  organized  by  the  Company  to  provide 

directors  and  statutory  auditors  with  an  adequate  understanding  of  the  business 

sectors in which the Enel Group operates, as well as the Company dynamics and 

9 

459

Reports  
their  evolution,  market  trends  and  the  applicable  regulatory  framework.  For  an 

analysis of the issues addressed at the various induction sessions, please see the 

report on corporate governance and ownership structure for 2018; 

•  we  monitored  the  application  of  the  provisions  of  Legislative  Decree  254  of 

December 30, 2016 (hereinafter “Decree 254”) concerning the disclosure of non-

financial  and  diversity  information  by  certain  large  undertakings  and  groups.  In 

performing  that  activity,  we  monitored  the  adequacy  of  the  organizational, 

administrative, reporting and control system established by the Company in order 

to enable the accurate representation in the consolidated non-financial statement 

for 2018 of the activity of the Enel Group, its results and its impacts in the non-

financial areas referred to in Article 3, paragraph 1, of Decree 254, and have no 

comments  in  this  regard.  The  Audit  Firm,  EY  SpA,  issued,  pursuant  to  Article  3, 

paragraph  10,  of  Decree  254  and  Article  5  of  CONSOB  Regulation  20267  of 

January 18, 2018, its certification of the conformity of the information provided in 

the consolidated non-financial statement with the requirements of applicable law; 

• 

since  the  listing  of  its  shares,  the  Company  has  adopted  specific  rules  (most 

recently  amended  in  September  2018)  for  the  internal  management  and 

processing  of  confidential  information,  which  also  set  out  the  procedures  for  the 

disclosure  of  documentation  and  information  concerning  the  Company  and  the 

Group,  with  specific  regard  to  inside  information.  Those  rules  (which  can  be 

consulted  on  the  corporate  website)  contain  appropriate  provisions  directed  at 

subsidiaries  to  enable  Enel  to  comply  with  statutory  public  disclosure 

requirements,  pursuant  to  Article  114,  paragraph  2,  of  the  Consolidated  Law  on 

Financial Intermediation; 

• 

in  2002  the  Company  also  adopted  (and  has  subsequently  updated)  a  Code  of 

Ethics (also available on the corporate website) that expresses the commitments 

and  ethical  responsibilities  involved  in  the  conduct  of  business,  regulating  and 

harmonizing  corporate  conduct  in  accordance  with  standards  of  maximum 

transparency and fairness with respect to all stakeholders; 

•  with  regard  to  the  provisions  of  Legislative  Decree  231  of  June  8,  2001  –  which 

introduced into Italian law a system of administrative (in fact criminal) liability for 

companies  for  certain  types  of  offences  committed  by  its  directors,  managers  or 

employees  on  behalf  of  or  to  the  benefit  of  the  company  –  since  July  2002  Enel 

has  adopted  a  compliance  program  consisting  of  a  “general  part”  and  various 

“special  parts”  concerning  the  difference  offences  specified  by  Legislative  Decree 

231/2001  that  the  program  is  intended  to  prevent.  For  a  description  of  the 

manner in which the model has been adapted to the characteristics of the various 

10 

460

Annual Report 2018 
Italian  companies  of  the  Group,  as  well  as  a  description  of  the  purposes  of  the 

“Enel Global Compliance Program” for the Group’s foreign companies, please see 

the  report  on  corporate  governance  and  ownership  structure  for  2018.  The 

structure  that  monitors  the  operation  and  compliance  with  the  program  and  is 

responsible  for  updating  it  is  a  collegial  body.  Since  December  2017  it  has  been 

composed  of  three  external  members  with  specific  professional  expertise  on 

corporate  organization  matters.  The  Board  of  Statutory  Auditors  received 

adequate information on the main activities carried out in 2018 by that structure, 

including in meetings with its members. Our examination of those activities found 

no facts or situations that would require mention in this report; 

• 

in 2018, the Board of Statutory Auditors issued the following opinions:  

-  a  favorable  opinion  (at  the  meeting  of  January  29,  2018),  concerning  the 
2018 Audit Plan in accordance with the provisions of Article 7.C.1, letter c) of 

the  Corporate  Governance  Code,  preliminary  to  the  resolutions  pertaining  to 

the Board of Directors in that regard; 

-  a  favorable  opinion  (at  the  meeting  of  April  17,  2018),  pursuant  to  Article 
2389, paragraph 3, of the Italian Civil Code, concerning the proposed revision 

of  the  decision  concerning  the  remuneration  and  job  conditions  of  the  Chief 

Executive Officer/General Manager during the 2017-2019 term; 

•  a report on the fixed and variable compensation accrued by those who served as 

Chairman of the Board of Directors, the Chief Executive Officer/General Manager 

and  other  directors  in  2018  for  their  respective  positions  and  any  compensation 

instruments awarded to them is contained in the Remuneration Report referred to 

in  Article  123-ter  of  the  Consolidated  Law  on  Financial  Intermediation,  approved 

by  the  Board  of  Directors,  acting  on  a  proposal  of  the  Nomination  and 

Compensation Committee on April 10, 2019, and published in compliance with the 

time  limits  established  by  law.  The  design  of  these  compensation  instruments  is 

in line with best practices, complying with the principle of establishing a link with 

appropriate  financial  and  non-financial  performance  targets  and  pursuing  the 

creation  of  shareholder  value  over  the  medium  and  long  term.  The  proposals  to 

the  Board  of  Directors  concerning  such  forms  of  compensation  and  the 

determination of the associated parameters were prepared by the Nomination and 

Compensation  Committee,  which  is  made  up  entirely  of  independent  directors, 

drawing  on  the  findings  of  benchmarking  analyses,  including  at  the  international 

level,  conducted  by  an  independent  consulting  firm  Finally,  the  Report  on 

Remuneration  referred  to  in  Article  123-ter  of  the  Consolidated  Law  on  Financial 

Intermediation  contains,  in  compliance  with  the  applicable  CONSOB  regulations, 

11 

461

Reports  
specific  disclosures  on  the  remuneration  earned  in  2018  by  key  management 

personnel. 

The  Board  of  Statutory  Auditors’  oversight  activity  in  2018  was  carried  out  in  23 

meetings  (14  of  which  held  jointly  with  the  Control  and  Risk  Committee)  and  with 

participation in the 18 meetings of the Board of Directors, and, through the Chairman 

or  together,  in  the  6  meetings  of  the  Nomination  and  Compensation  Committee,  in 

the  4  meetings  of  the  Related  Parties  Committee  and  in  the  6  meetings  of  the 

Corporate  Governance  and  Sustainability  Committee.  The  delegated  magistrate  of 

the State Audit Court participated in the meetings of the Board of Statutory Auditors 

and those of the Board of Directors. 

During  the  course  of  this  activity  and  on  the  basis  of  information  obtained  from  EY 

SpA,  no  omissions,  censurable  facts,  irregularities  or  other  significant  developments 

were  found  that  would  require  reporting  to  the  regulatory  authorities  or  mention  in 

this report. 

Based  on  the  oversight  activity  performed  and  the  information  exchanged  with  the 

independent  auditors  EY  SpA,  we  recommend  that  you  approve  the  Company’s 

financial  statements  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2018  in  conformity  with  the 

proposals of the Board of Directors. 

Rome, April 17, 2019                       The Board of Statutory Auditors 

____________________ 

Sergio Duca - Chairman 

____________________ 

Romina Guglielmetti - Auditor 

____________________ 

Roberto Mazzei - Auditor 

462

12 

Annual Report 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
463

Reports Report of the independent 
Audit Firm on the 2018 
financial statements
of Enel SpA

464

Annual Report 2018465

Reports 466

Annual Report 2018467

Reports 468

Annual Report 2018469

Reports 470

Annual Report 2018471

Reports Report of the 
independent Audit Firm 
on the 2018 consolidated 
financial statements 
of the Enel Group

472

Annual Report 2018473

Reports 474

Annual Report 2018475

Reports 476

Annual Report 2018477

Reports 478

Annual Report 2018479

Reports 480

Annual Report 2018481

Reports Summary of the 
resolutions of the Ordinary 
Shareholders’ Meeting 

Summary of the resolutions of the Ordinary Shareholders’ Meeting of May 16, 2019

The Ordinary Shareholders’ Meeting of Enel SpA held in Rome in single call on May 16, 2019 at the Enel Conference 

Center at 125, Viale Regina Margherita, adopted the following resolutions: 

1.  approved  the  financial  statements  of  Enel  SpA  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2018,  having  acknowledged  the 

results of the consolidated financial statements of the Enel Group, which closed with Group’s net income of €4,789 

million, together with the consolidated non-financial statement, both referred to the financial year 2018; 

2.  resolved: 

(i) 

to allocate Enel SpA’s net income for the year 2018, amounting to €3,456,161,520.41, as follows: 

a)  to earmark for distribution to the shareholders:

•  €0.14 for each of the 10,166,679,946 ordinary shares in circulation on the ex-dividend date, to cover the inte-

rim dividend payable from January 23, 2019, the ex-dividend date of coupon no. 29 having fallen on January 

21, 2019 and the “record date” (i.e. the date of the title to the payment of the dividend) on January 22, 2019, 

for an overall amount of €1,423,335,192.44;

•  €0.14 for each of the 10,166,679,946 ordinary shares in circulation on July 22, 2019 (i.e. on the scheduled 

ex-dividend date), as the balance of the dividend, for an overall amount of €1,423,335,192.44;

b)  to  earmark  for  “retained  earnings”  the  remaining  part  of  the  net  income,  for  an  overall  amount  of 

€609,491,135.53;

(ii) 

to pay, before withholding tax, if any, the balance of the dividend of €0.14 per ordinary share as from July 24, 

2019, with the ex-dividend date of coupon no. 30 falling on July 22, 2019 and the “record date” (i.e. the date of 

the title to the payment of the dividend) coinciding with July 23, 2019;

3.  resolved: 

(i) 

to revoke the resolution concerning the authorization for the acquisition and the disposal of own shares approved 

by the Shareholders’ Meeting held on May 24, 2018;

(ii) 

to authorize the Board of Directors to acquire, in one or more instalments and for a period of eighteen months 

starting from the date of the Shareholders’ Meeting resolution, a maximum number of 500 million ordinary sha-

res of the Company, representing approximately 4.92% of the share capital of Enel SpA, for a maximum outlay 

of €2 billion; and

(iii) 

to authorize the Board of Directors to dispose, in one or more instalments and for an unlimited period of time, of 

all or part of the own shares held in portfolio, also before having reached the maximum amount of shares that 

can be purchased, as well as, as the case may be, to buy-back the shares, provided that the own shares held by 

the Company and, if applicable, by its subsidiaries, do not exceed the limit set by above-mentioned authorization 

to the purchase; 

482

Annual Report 20184.  appointed the new Board of Statutory Auditors, which will remain in office until the approval of the 2021 financial sta-

tements, in the persons of:

•  Barbara Tadolini - Chair;

•  Claudio Sottoriva - Regular Auditor;

•  Romina Guglielmetti - Regular Auditor;

•  Francesca Di Donato - Alternate Auditor;

•  Maurizio De Filippo - Alternate Auditor;

•  Piera Vitali - Alternate Auditor;

  confirming their yearly gross compensation at €85,000 for the Chair and €75,000 for each of the other regular Sta-

tutory Auditors, in addition to the reimbursement of properly documented travel and living expenses incurred in the 

performance of their duties;

5.  resolved to appoint KPMG SpA as Enel SpA external auditor with reference to the financial years from 2020 to 2028, 

for an overall consideration of €4,352,865 for the whole period; 

6.  approved the long-term incentive Plan for 2019 reserved to the management of Enel SpA and/or of its subsidiaries 

pursuant to Article 2359 of the Italian Civil Code, whose features are described in the relevant information document 

prepared  pursuant  to  Article  84-bis,  paragraph  1,  of  the  Issuers  Regulation  adopted  by  CONSOB  with  resolution 

11971/1999, and to grant the Board of Directors, with the faculty to sub-delegate, all powers necessary for the actual 

implementation of the aforesaid Plan; 

7.  resolved in favour of the first section of the remuneration report drawn up pursuant to Article 123-ter of Legislative 

Decree 58 dated February 24, 1998, and Article 84-quater of the Issuers Regulation adopted by CONSOB with reso-

lution 11971/1999, containing the description of the policy for the remuneration of Directors, General Manager and 

Executives with strategic responsibilities adopted by Enel SpA for the financial year 2019, as well as the procedures 

used for the adoption and implementation of such policy. 

483

Reports 06

Attachments

Subsidiaries, associates 
and other significant 
equity investments 
of the Enel Group 
at December 31, 2018

In compliance with CONSOB Notice DEM/6064293 of July 28, 2006 and Article 126 of CONSOB Resolution 11971 of May 

14, 1999, a list of subsidiaries and associates of Enel SpA at December 31, 2018, pursuant to Article 2359 of the Italian Civil 

Code, and of other significant equity investments is provided below. Enel has full title to all investments.

The following information is included for each company: name, registered office, share capital, currency in which share 

capital is denominated, activity, method of consolidation, Group companies that have a stake in the company and their 

respective ownership share, and the Group’s ownership share.

486

Annual Report 2018Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Consolidation
method

Held by

%
holding

Group %
holding

Parent 
Company

Enel SpA

Subsidiaries

Rome

Italy

10,166,679,946.00

EUR

Holding

Holding

100.00%

(Cataldo) Hydro 
Power Associates

New York (New 
York)

USA

-

USD

Milan

Italy

37,419,179.00

EUR

Societa di 
sviluppo,
realizzazione e 
gestione
del gasdotto 
Algeria-
Italia via Sardegna 
SpA (“Galsi SpA”)

3-101-665717 SA San José

Costa Rica

10,000.00

CRC

Abc Solar 10 SpA Santiago

Chile

1,000,000.00

CLP

Abc Solar 2 SpA

Santiago

Chile

1,000,000.00

CLP

Aced Renewables 
Hidden Valley (Pty) 
Ltd

-

South Africa 1,000.00

ZAR

Activation Energy 
Limited

-

Ireland

100,000.00

EUR

Renewables

Line-by-line

Adams Solar Pv 
Project Two (RF) 
(Pty) Ltd 

Johannesburg

South Africa 10,000,000.00

ZAR

Adria Link Srl

Gorizia

Italy

500,000.00

EUR

Agassiz Beach LLC Minnesota

USA

-

USD

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Equity

Design, 
construction 
and operation of 
merchant lines

Rome

Italy

10,000.00

EUR

Agatos Green 
Power Trino

Agrupación 
Acefhat AIE

Barcelona

Spain

793,340.00

Aguilón 20 SA

Zaragoza

Spain

2,682,000.00

Equity

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

-

Energy and 
infrastructure 
engineering

50.00%

50.00%

Hydro Development 
Group Acquisition 
LLC
Pyrites Hydro LLC

50.00%

Enel Produzione 
SpA

17.65% 17.65%

Line-by-line

PH Chucas SA

100.00% 65.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Chile Ltda

100.00% 61.93%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Chile Ltda

100.00% 61.93%

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Plant 
construction 
and electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Plant 
construction 
and electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
RSA 2 (Pty) Ltd
Karusa Wind Farm 
Community Trust 
SPV (RF) (Pty) Ltd
Pele Green Energy 
Karusa BEE SPV 
(RF) (Pty) Ltd

EnerNOC Ireland 
Limited

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

60.00%

60.00%

5.00%

35.00%

100.00% 100.00%

60.00% 60.00%

Enel Produzione 
SpA

33.33% 33.33%

Line-by-line

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

51.00% 51.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Solar Energy Srl

80.00% 80.00%

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

EUR

EUR

Design and 
services

-

Endesa Distribución 
Eléctrica SL

16.67% 11.69%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

51.00% 35.75%

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

487

AttachmentsCompany name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Alba Energia Ltda Rio de Janeiro Brazil

15,061,880.00

BRL

Albany Solar LLC Delaware

USA

-

USD

Plant 
development, 
design, 
construction 
and operation

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Held by

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

%
holding

Group %
holding

99.99%

100.00%

0.01%

100.00% 51.00%

Alliance SA

Managua

Nicaragua

6,180,150.00

NIO

-

Equity

Daniel Hajj 
Aboumrad
Estesa Holding 
Corp.
Francisco Javier 
Lacasa Fuertes
Ufinet Latam SLU

Enel Green Power 
Chile Ltda

0.10%

10.68%

49.90%

0.10%
49.90%

100.00% 61.93%

Almeyda Solar
SpA

Almussafes 
Servicios 
Energéticos SL

Santiago

Chile

1,736,965,000.00

CLP

Valencia

Spain

3,010.00

EUR

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Management 
and 
maintenance of 
power plants

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

100.00% 70.10%

Alpe Adria Energia 
Srl

Udine

Italy

900,000.00

EUR

Line-by-line

Design, 
construction 
and operation of 
merchant lines

Enel Produzione 
SpA

50.00% 50.00%

Alvorada Energia 
SA

Ampla Energia e 
Serviços SA (Enel 
Distribuição Rio 
SA)

Annandale Solar 
LLC

Apiácas
Energia SA

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

17,117,415.92

BRL

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

2,498,230,386.65

BRL

Delaware

USA

-

USD

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

21,216,846.33

BRL

Aquenergy 
Systems LLC

Greenville 
(South Carolina)

USA

-

USD

Teruel

Spain

60,100.00

EUR

Electricity 
generation and 
sale

Electricity 
generation, 
transmission 
and distribution

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation

Line-by-line

Equity

Line-by-line

Madrid

Spain

3,010.00

EUR

Wind plants

Line-by-line

Aragonesa de 
Actividades 
Energéticas SA

Aranort 
Desarrollos SL

Asociación Nuclear 
Ascó-Vandellós 
II AIE

Tarragona

Spain

19,232,400.00

EUR

Proportional

Management 
and 
maintenance of 
power plants

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Brasil SA

99.79% 54.09%

Line-by-line

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

100.00% 51.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

EGPNA REP Hydro 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 50.00%

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

Endesa Generación 
SA

100.00% 70.10%

100.00% 70.10%

85.41% 59.87%

Athonet Srl

Trieste

Italy

60,946.48

EUR

-

Equity

Enel X Srl

16.00% 16.00%

Atwater Solar LLC Delaware

USA

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

-

-

USD

USD

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

100.00% 51.00%

Line-by-line

Aurora Solar 
Holdings LLC

51.00% 51.00%

488

Annual Report 2018Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Aurora Land 
Holdings LLC

Delaware

USA

Aurora Solar 
Holdings LLC

Delaware

USA

Autumn Hills LLC Delaware

USA

-

-

-

USD

USD

USD

Avikiran Energy 
India Private 
Limited

Gurugram 
(Haryana)

India

100,000.00

INR

Avikiran Solar India 
Private Limited

Haryana

India

100,000.00

INR

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Avikiran Surya 
India Private 
Limited

Haryana

India

100,000.00

INR

-

Line-by-line

Avikiran Vayu India 
Private Limited

Gurugram 
(Haryana)

India

100,000.00

INR

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation, 
distribution and 
sale

Aysén Energía SA 
en liquidación

Aysén Transmisión 
SA en liquidación

Santiago

Chile

4,900,100.00

Santiago

Chile

22,368,000.00

Barnet Hydro 
Company LLC

Burlington 
(Vermont)

USA

-

CLP

CLP

USD

Baylio Solar SLU Seville

Spain

3,000.00

EUR

Beaver Falls Water 
Power Company

Philadelphia 
(Pennsylvania)

USA

Beaver Valley 
Holdings LLC

Philadelphia 
(Pennsylvania)

USA

Beaver Valley 
Power Company 
LLC

Philadelphia 
(Pennsylvania)

USA

-

-

-

USD

USD

USD

Belomechetskaya Moscow

Russia

3,010,000.00

RUB

Bioenergy Casei 
Gerola Srl

Rome

Italy

100,000.00

EUR

Black River Hydro 
Assoc.

New York (New 
York)

USA

-

USD

Electricity 
activities

Electricity 
generation and 
sale

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Thermal 
generation 
plants

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Consolidation
method

Held by

%
holding

Group %
holding

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

51.00% 51.00%

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Equity

Equity

AFS

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
India Private 
Limited (formerly 
BLP Energy Private 
Limited)

Enel Green Power 
India Private 
Limited (formerly 
BLP Energy Private 
Limited)

BLP Energy Private 
Limited

Enel Green Power 
India Private 
Limited (formerly 
BLP Energy Private 
Limited)
Mr. Sandy Khera

Enel Generación 
Chile SA

Enel Generación 
Chile SA

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.
Sweetwater 
Hydroelectric LLC

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

100.00% 76.56%

100.00% 76.56%

100.00% 100.00%

99.90%

76.48%

0.10%

51.00% 29.55%

51.00% 29.55%

10.00%

100.00%

90.00%

100.00% 70.10%

Line-by-line

Beaver Valley 
Holdings LLC

67.50% 67.50%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Equity

EGPNA REP Hydro 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 50.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Rus LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Equity

(Cataldo) Hydro 
Power Associates
Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

75.00%

62.50%

25.00%

489

AttachmentsCompany name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

BLP Vayu (Project 
1) Private Limited

Haryana

India

7,500,000.00

INR

BLP Vayu (Project 
2) Private Limited

Haryana

India

45,000,000.00

INR

BLP Wind Project 
(Amberi) Private 
Limited

New Delhi

India

5,000,000.00

INR

Boiro Energía SA Boiro

Spain

601,010.00

EUR

Bondia Energia 
Ltda

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

2,000,888.00

BRL

Boott Hydropower 
LLC

Boston 
(Massachusetts)

USA

-

USD

Bosa del Ebro SL Zaragoza

Spain

3,010.00

EUR

Bp Hydro 
Associates

Boise (Idaho)

USA

Bp Hydro Finance 
Partnership

Salt Lake City 
(Utah)

USA

-

-

USD

USD

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Plant 
development, 
design, 
construction 
and operation

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Equity

Line-by-line

Equity

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Broadband 
Comunicaciones 
SA 

Buffalo Dunes 
Wind Project LLC

Quito

Ecuador

30,290.00

USD

-

Equity

Topeka (Kansas) USA

-

USD

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Buffalo Jump Lp

Calgary 
(Alberta)

Canada

10.00

CAD

Holding

Line-by-line

Bungala One Finco 
(Pty) Ltd

Sydney

Australia

1,000.00

AUD

Sydney

Australia

100.00

Sydney

Australia

100.00

AUD

AUD

Sydney

Australia

1,000.00

AUD

Equity

Equity

Equity

Equity

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Renewable 
energy

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Sydney

Australia

-

AUD

Renewable 
energy

Equity

Bungala One 
Operation Holding 
Trust 

Bungala One 
Operations 
Holding (Pty) Ltd

Bungala One 
Operations (Pty) 
Ltd

Bungala One 
Operations Trust

490

Held by

Enel Green Power 
India Private 
Limited (formerly 
BLP Energy Private 
Limited)

Enel Green Power 
India Private 
Limited (formerly 
BLP Energy Private 
Limited)

Enel Green Power 
India Private 
Limited (formerly 
BLP Energy Private 
Limited)

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

EGPNA REP Hydro 
Holdings LLC

%
holding

Group %
holding

100.00% 76.56%

100.00% 76.56%

100.00% 76.56%

40.00% 28.04%

99.99%

100.00%

0.01%

100.00% 50.00%

Bancale Servicios 
Integrales SL
Enel Green Power 
España SL 

Chi Idaho LLC
Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

Bp Hydro 
Associates
Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

Ufinet Ecuador 
Ufiec SA 
Ufinet Latam SLU

EGPNA 
Development 
Holdings LLC

Enel Alberta Wind 
Inc.
Enel Green Power 
Canada Inc.

Bungala One 
Property (Pty) Ltd

49.00%

35.75%

51.00%

68.00%
32.00%

100.00%

75.92%

100.00%

24.08%

99.99%

21.40%

0.01%

75.00% 75.00%

0.10%

100.00%

99.90%

100.00% 50.00%

Enel Green Power 
Bungala (Pty) Ltd

50.00% 50.00%

Enel Green Power 
Bungala (Pty) Ltd

50.00% 50.00%

Bungala One 
Operations Holding 
(Pty) Ltd

Bungala One 
Operations Holding 
(Pty) Ltd

100.00% 50.00%

100.00% 50.00%

Annual Report 2018Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Consolidation
method

Held by

Sydney

Australia

1,000.00

AUD

Sydney

Australia

100.00

AUD

Sydney

Australia

100.00

AUD

Bungala One 
Property (Pty) Ltd

Bungala One 
Property Holding 
(Pty) Ltd

Bungala One 
Property Holding 
Trust 

Bungala One 
Property Trust

Bungala Two 
Operations 
Holding (Pty) Ltd

Bungala Two 
Operations 
Holding Trust

Bungala Two 
Operations (Pty) 
Ltd

Bungala Two 
Operations Trust

Bungala Two 
Property Holding 
(Pty) Ltd

Bungala Two 
Property Holding 
Trust

Bungala Two 
Property (Pty) Ltd

Bungala Two 
Property Trust

Business Venture 
Investments 1468 
(Pty) Ltd

Sydney

Australia

Bungala Two Finco 
(Pty) Ltd

Sydney

Australia

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Sydney

Australia

Sydney

Australia

Sydney

Australia

Sydney

Australia

Sydney

Australia

Sydney

Australia

Sydney

Australia

Sydney

Australia

1.00

Lombardy East South Africa 1,000.00

Equity

Equity

Equity

Equity

Equity

Equity

Equity

Equity

Equity

Equity

Equity

Equity

Equity

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Renewable 
energy

Renewable 
energy

Renewable 
energy

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Renewable 
energy

Renewable 
energy

Renewable 
energy

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

AUD

AUD

AUD

AUD

AUD

AUD

AUD

AUD

AUD

AUD

ZAR

USD

USD

%
holding

Group %
holding

100.00% 50.00%

Bungala One 
Property Holding 
(Pty) Ltd

Enel Green Power 
Bungala (Pty) Ltd 

50.00% 50.00%

Enel Green Power 
Bungala (Pty) Ltd

50.00% 50.00%

Bungala One 
Property Holding 
(Pty) Ltd

100.00% 50.00%

Bungala Two 
Property (Pty) Ltd

100.00% 50.00%

Enel Green Power 
Bungala (Pty) Ltd

50.00% 50.00%

Enel Green Power 
Bungala (Pty) Ltd

50.00% 50.00%

Bungala Two 
Operations Holding 
(Pty) Ltd

Bungala Two 
Operations Holding 
(Pty) Ltd

Enel Green Power 
Bungala (Pty) Ltd

100.00% 50.00%

100.00% 50.00%

50.00% 50.00%

Enel Green Power 
Bungala (Pty) Ltd

50.00% 50.00%

Bungala Two 
Property Holding 
(Pty) Ltd

Bungala Two 
Property Holding 
(Pty) Ltd

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

100.00% 50.00%

100.00% 50.00%

100.00% 100.00%

Canastota Wind 
Power LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

Caney River Wind 
Project LLC

Topeka (Kansas) USA

-

-

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Equity

Rocky Caney Wind 
LLC

20.00% 20.00%

Abrantes

Portugal

50,000.00

EUR

Fuel supply

Equity

Carbopego - 
Abastecimientos
 e Combustíveis 
SA

Carodex (Pty) Ltd Houghton

South Africa 116.00

ZAR

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Endesa Generación 
Portugal SA
Endesa Generación 
SA

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

0.01%

35.05%

49.99%

98.49% 98.49%

491

AttachmentsCompany name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Cascade Energy 
Storage LLC

Delaware

USA

-

USD

Renewable 
energy

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Held by

Enel Energy 
Storage Holdings 
LLC (formerly EGP 
Energy Storage 
Holdings LLC)

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

Enel Alberta Wind 
Inc.
Enel Green Power 
Canada Inc.

%
holding

Group %
holding

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 70.10%

0.10%

100.00%

99.90%

Line-by-line

Enel Brasil SA

99.93% 54.19%

Line-by-line

Enel Argentina SA
Inversora Dock 
Sud SA

0.25%
69.99%

21.83%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Brasil SA

100.00% 54.23%

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

Endesa Generación 
SA

Central Dock Sud 
SA
Enel Generación 
Costanera SA
Enel Generación El 
Chocón SA

Endesa Generación 
SA
Nuclenor SA

Slovenské 
elektrárne AS

33.30% 23.34%

33.33% 23.36%

6.40%

13.76%

1.30%

33.20%

23.57%

16.76%

0.69%

100.00% 33.00%

Equity

Enel SpA

42.70% 42.70%

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel Energy 
Storage Holdings 
LLC (formerly EGP 
Energy Storage 
Holdings LLC)

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Castiblanco Solar 
SL

Castle Rock 
Ridge Limited 
Partnership

Celg Distribuição 
SA - Celg D. (Enel 
Distribuição Goiás)

Central Dock Sud 
SA

Central Geradora 
Fotovoltaica Bom 
Nome Ltda 

Central Geradora 
Termelétrica 
Fortaleza SA

Central Hidráulica 
Güejar-Sierra SL

Central Térmica de 
Anllares Aie

Central Vuelta de 
Obligado SA

Centrales 
Nucleares 
Almaraz-Trillo AIE

Madrid

Spain

3,000.00

EUR

Photovoltaic

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Calgary 
(Alberta)

Canada

-

CAD

Goiás

Brazil

5,075,679,362.52

BRL

Buenos Aires

Argentina

35,595,178,229.00

ARS

Bahia

Brazil

4,859,739.00

BRL

Caucaia

Brazil

151,940,000.00

BRL

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
transmission, 
distribution and 
sale

Electricity 
generation, 
transmission 
and distribution

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Thermal 
generation 
plants

Seville

Spain

364,210.00

EUR

Plant operation Equity

Madrid

Spain

595,000.00

EUR

Plant operation Equity

Buenos Aires

Argentina

500,000.00

ARS

Equity

Electrical 
facilities 
construction

Madrid

Spain

-

EUR

Plant operation Equity

Equity

Centrum Pre Vedu 
A Vyskum Sro

Kalná nad 
Hronom

Slovakia 
(Slovak 
Republic)

6,639.00

EUR

Milan

Italy

8,550,000.00

EUR

CESI - Centro 
Elettrotecnico 
Sperimentale 
Italiano Giacinto 
Motta SpA

Champagne 
Storage LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

1.00

USD

Cherokee Falls 
Hydroelectric 
Project LLC

Delaware

USA

Chi Black River 
LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

Chi Idaho LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

-

-

-

USD

USD

USD

Research and 
development 
in sciences and 
engineering

Testing, 
inspection and 
certification 
services, 
engineering 
and consulting 
services

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

492

Annual Report 2018Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

-

USD

Chi Operations 
Inc.

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

100.00

USD

Chi Power Inc.

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

100.00

USD

Chi Power 
Marketing Inc.

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

100.00

USD

Chi West LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

100.00

USD

Chinango SAC

Lima

Peru

294,249,298.00

PEN

Chisago Solar LLC Delaware

USA

Chisholm View II 
Holding LLC

Delaware

USA

Chisholm View 
Wind Project II 
LLC

Delaware

USA

Chisholm View 
Wind Project LLC

Oklahoma City 
(Oklahoma)

USA

Cimarron Bend 
Assets LLC 

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

Cimarron Bend 
Wind Holdings I 
LLC

Cimarron Bend 
Wind Holdings 
LLC

Delaware

USA

Delaware

USA

Cimarron Bend 
Wind Project I LLC

Delaware

USA

Cimarron Bend 
Wind Project II 
LLC

Cimarron Bend 
Wind Project III 
LLC

Delaware

USA

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation, 
sale and 
transmission

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Held by

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

%
holding

Group %
holding

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Generación 
Perú SAA

80.00% 36.27%

Line-by-line

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

100.00% 51.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Chisholm View II 
Holding LLC

100.00% 51.00%

Equity

Equity

Equity

Equity

EGPNA REP Wind 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 50.00%

Cimarron Bend 
Wind Project I LLC
Cimarron Bend 
Wind Project II LLC
Cimarron Bend 
Wind Project III 
LLC
Enel Kansas LLC

Cimarron Bend 
Wind Holdings LLC

49.00%

50.00%

49.00%

1.00%

1.00%

100.00% 50.00%

EGPNA Preferred 
Wind Holdings LLC

100.00% 50.00%

Line-by-line

Equity

Cimarron Bend 
Wind Holdings I 
LLC

Cimarron Bend 
Wind Holdings I 
LLC

100.00% 50.00%

100.00% 50.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00% 100.00%

493

AttachmentsCompany name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Codensa SA ESP Bogotá DC

Colombia

13,514,515,800.00

COP

Cogeneración El 
Salto SL

Comercializadora 
Eléctrica de Cádiz 
SA

Compagnia Porto 
di Civitavecchia 
SpA in liquidazione

Companhia 
Energética do 
Ceará - Coelce 
(Enel Distribuição 
Ceará SA)

Compañía de 
Transmisión del 
Mercosur Ltda - 
CTM

Compañía 
Energética 
Veracruz SAC

Zaragoza

Spain

36,060.73

EUR

Cadiz

Spain

600,000.00

EUR

Rome

Italy

14,730,800.00

EUR

Fortaleza

Brazil

741,046,885.77

BRL

Buenos Aires

Argentina

14,012,000.00

ARS

Lima

Peru

2,886,000.00

PEN

Electricity 
distribution and 
sale

Cogeneration of 
electricity and 
heat

Electricity 
transmission, 
distribution and 
sale

Construction 
of port 
infrastructure

Electricity 
distribution

Electricity 
generation, 
transmission 
and distribution

Hydroelectric 
projects

Consolidation
method

Held by

%
holding

Group %
holding

Line-by-line

Enel Américas SA 48.41% 26.25%

Equity

Equity

Equity

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

20.00% 14.02%

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

33.50% 23.48%

Enel Produzione 
SpA

25.00% 25.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Brasil SA

74.05% 40.16%

Line-by-line

Enel CIEN SA
Enel SpA

100.00%
0.00%

54.23%

Line-by-line

Enel Perú SAC

100.00% 54.23%

Compañía Eólica 
Tierras Altas SA

Soria

Spain

13,222,000.00

EUR

Wind plants

Equity

Concert Srl

Rome

Italy

10,000.00

EUR

Coneross Power 
Corporation Inc.

Greenville 
(South Carolina)

USA

110,000.00

USD

Consolidated 
Hydro New 
Hampshire LLC

Consolidated 
Hydro New York 
LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

Consolidated 
Hydro Southeast 
LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

-

-

-

USD

USD

USD

Consolidated 
Pumped Storage 
Inc.

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

Copenhagen 
Hydro LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

550,000.00

USD

USA

-

USD

Corporación Eólica 
de Zaragoza SL

Zaragoza

Spain

271,652.00

EUR

Cranberry Point 
Energy Storage 
LLC

Danax Energy 
(Pty) Ltd

Dover 
(Delaware)

USA

100.00

Houghton

South Africa 100.00

USD

ZAR

De Rock’l Srl

Bucharest

Romania

5,629,000.00

RON

Product, plant 
and equipment 
certification

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Renewable 
energy

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

494

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

Enel Produzione 
SpA

37.51% 26.29%

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Equity

EGPNA REP Hydro 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 50.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

81.82% 81.82%

Equity

Equity

EGPNA REP Hydro 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 50.00%

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

25.00% 17.53%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Romania Srl 
Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00%

100.00%

0.00%

Annual Report 2018Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
distribution and 
sale

Dehesa de Los 
Guadalupes Solar 
SLU

Demand Energy 
Networks Inc.

Depuración 
Destilación 
Reciclaje SL

Desarrollo 
de Fuerzas 
Renovables S de 
RL de Cv

Distribuidora de 
Energía Eléctrica 
del Bages SA

Distribuidora 
Eléctrica del 
Puerto de La Cruz 
SA

Distrilec Inversora 
SA

Dodge Center 
Distributed Solar 
LLC

Dolores Wind SA 
de Cv

Dominica Energía 
Limpia S de RL 
de Cv

Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Seville

Spain

3,000.00

EUR

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Held by

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

%
holding

Group %
holding

100.00% 70.10%

Washington

USA

171,689.00

USD

Services

Line-by-line

Enel X North 
America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Boiro

Spain

600,000.00

EUR

Mexico City

Mexico

33,101,350.00

MXN

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Equity

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

40.00% 28.04%

Line-by-line

99.99%

100.00%

0.01%

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv
Energía Nueva
Energía Limpia 
México S de RL 
de Cv

Diamond Vista 
Holdings LLC 

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

1.00

USD

Holding

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Diego de Almagro 
Matriz SpA

Santiago

Chile

351,604,338.00

CLP

Dietrich Drop LLC Delaware

USA

-

USD

Line-by-line

Empresa Eléctrica 
Panguipulli SA

100.00% 61.93%

Equity

EGPNA REP Hydro 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 50.00%

Barcelona

Spain

108,240.00

EUR

Line-by-line

Tenerife

Spain

12,621,210.00

EUR

Line-by-line

Electricity 
purchase, 
transmission 
and distribution

Buenos Aires

Argentina

497,610,000.00

ARS

Holding

Line-by-line

Enel Américas SA 51.50% 27.93%

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)
Hidroeléctrica de 
Catalunya SL

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

55.00%

70.10%

45.00%

100.00% 70.10%

Delaware

USA

-

USD

Mexico City

Mexico

100.00

MXN

Mexico City

Mexico

2,070,600,646.00

MXN

Drift Sand Wind 
Holdings LLC

Delaware

USA

Drift Sand Wind 
Project LLC

Delaware

USA

-

-

USD

USD

E-Distribuţie Banat 
SA

E-Distribuţie 
Dobrogea SA

E-Distribuţie 
Muntenia SA

e-distribuzione 
SpA

Timisoara

Romania

382,158,580.00

RON

Constanța

Romania

280,285,560.00

RON

Bucharest

Romania

271,635,250.00

RON

Rome

Italy

2,600,000,000.00

EUR

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
distribution

Electricity 
distribution

Electricity 
distribution

Electricity 
distribution

Line-by-line

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

100.00% 51.00%

Line-by-line

Equity

99.00%

100.00%

1.00%

60.80% 20.00%

Enel Rinnovabile SA 
de Cv
Hidroelectricidad 
del Pacífico S de RL 
de Cv

Tenedora de 
Energía Renovable 
Sol y Viento SAPI 
de Cv

Equity

Enel Kansas LLC

35.00% 50.00%

Equity

Drift Sand Wind 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 50.00%

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

51.00% 51.00%

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

51.00% 51.00%

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

78.00% 78.00%

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00% 100.00%

495

AttachmentsCompany name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Eastwood Solar 
LLC

Delaware

USA

-

USD

EGP BioEnergy Srl Rome

Italy

1,000,000.00

EUR

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Held by

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

%
holding

Group %
holding

100.00% 51.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Puglia Srl 

100.00% 100.00%

EGP Geronimo 
Holding Company 
Inc.

EGP Magdalena 
Solar SA de Cv 

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

1,000.00

USD

Holding

Line-by-line

Mexico City

Mexico

100.00

MXN

Renewable 
energy

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Enel Rinnovabile SA 
de Cv
Hidroelectricidad del 
Pacífico S 
de RL de Cv

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

99.00%

100.00%

1.00%

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Equity

EGPNA REP Solar 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 50.00%

Equity

Enel Stillwater LLC 100.00% 50.00%

Line-by-line

Stillwater Woods 
Hill Holdings LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Padoma Wind 
Power LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento Ltda

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

EGP Nevada 
Power LLC

EGP Salt Wells 
Solar LLC

Delaware

USA

Delaware

USA

EGP San Leandro 
Microgrid I LLC

Delaware

USA

EGP Solar 1 LLC Wilmington 

USA

(Delaware)

EGP Stillwater 
Solar LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

-

-

-

-

-

EGP Stillwater 
Solar Pv II LLC

Delaware

USA

1.00

EGP Timber Hills 
Project LLC

Los Angeles 
(California)

USA

-

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

EGP Ventos de 
São Roque 01 SA

EGP Ventos de 
São Roque 02 SA

EGP Ventos de 
São Roque 04 SA

EGP Ventos de 
São Roque 08 SA

EGP Ventos de 
São Roque 11 SA

-

-

-

-

-

496

Renewable 
energy

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Annual Report 2018Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

EGP Ventos de 
São Roque 13 SA

EGP Ventos de 
São Roque 16 SA

EGP Ventos de 
São Roque 17 SA

EGP Ventos de 
São Roque 18 SA

EGP Ventos de 
São Roque 19 SA

EGP Ventos de 
São Roque 22 SA

EGP Ventos de 
São Roque 26 SA

EGP Ventos de 
São Roque 29 SA

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

EGPNA 
Development 
Holdings LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

EGPNA Hydro 
Holdings LLC

EGPNA Preferred 
Holdings II LLC

EGPNA Preferred 
Wind Holdings 
LLC

Delaware

USA

Delaware

USA

Delaware

USA

EGPNA Project 
HoldCo 1 LLC

Dover 
(Delaware)

EGPNA Project 
HoldCo 2 LLC

Dover 
(Delaware)

EGPNA Project 
HoldCo 3 LLC

Dover 
(Delaware)

EGPNA Project 
HoldCo 4 LLC

Dover 
(Delaware)

EGPNA Project 
HoldCo 5 LLC

Dover 
(Delaware)

EGPNA Project 
HoldCo 6 LLC

Dover 
(Delaware)

EGPNA Project 
HoldCo 7 LLC

Dover 
(Delaware)

USA

USA

USA

USA

USA

USA

USA

-

-

-

-

100.00

100.00

100.00

100.00

100.00

100.00

100.00

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

USD

USD

Holding

Line-by-line

USD

Holding

Line-by-line

USD

Holding

Equity

USD

Holding

Line-by-line

USD

Holding

Line-by-line

USD

Holding

Line-by-line

USD

Holding

Line-by-line

USD

Holding

Line-by-line

USD

Holding

Line-by-line

USD

Holding

Line-by-line

Held by

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento Ltda

Enel Green Power 
North America 
Development LLC

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

EGPNA REP Wind 
Holdings LLC

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

%
holding

Group %
holding

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 50.00%

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

497

AttachmentsCompany name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Consolidation
method

EGPNA 
Renewable Energy 
Partners LLC

EGPNA REP 
Holdings LLC

Delaware

USA

Delaware

USA

EGPNA REP Hydro 
Holdings LLC

Delaware

USA

EGPNA REP Solar 
Holdings LLC

Delaware

USA

EGPNA REP Wind 
Holdings LLC

Delaware

USA

EGPNA Wind 
Holdings 1 LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

El Dorado Hydro 
LLC

Los Angeles 
(California)

USA

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

El Paso Solar SAS 
ESP

Bogotá DC

Colombia

91,690,000.00

Elcogas SA

Puertollano

Spain

809,690.40

Elcomex Solar 
Energy Srl

Constanța

Romania

4,590,000.00

RON

Elecgas SA

Santarem 
(Pego)

Portugal

50,000.00

EUR

Electra Capital (RF) 
(Pty) Ltd

Johannesburg

South Africa 10,000,000.00

ZAR

Eléctrica de Lijar 
SL

Eléctrica del Ebro 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Electricidad de 
Puerto Real SA

Cadiz

Spain

1,081,820.00

EUR

Tarragona

Spain

500,000.00

EUR

Cadiz

Spain

6,611,130.00

EUR

Brazil

2,823,486,421.33

BRL

São
Paulo

Eletropaulo 
Metropolitana 
Eletricidade de 
São Paulo SA (Enel 
Distribuição São 
Paulo)

%
holding

Group %
holding

50.00% 50.00%

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 50.00%

100.00% 50.00%

100.00% 50.00%

Held by

EGPNA REP 
Holdings LLC

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

EGPNA Renewable 
Energy Partners 
LLC

EGPNA Renewable 
Energy Partners 
LLC

EGPNA Renewable 
Energy Partners 
LLC

EGPNA REP Wind 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 50.00%

EGPNA REP Hydro 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 50.00%

USD

Joint Venture

Equity

USD

Holding

Line-by-line

USD

Holding

Equity

USD

Holding

Equity

USD

USD

USD

COP

EUR

Equity

Equity

Equity

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation

Electricity 
generation

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Combined-
cycle electricity 
generation 

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
transmission 
and distribution

Electricity 
supply

Line-by-line

Equity

Line-by-line

Equity

Enel Green Power 
Colombia SAS ESP

Endesa Generación 
SA
Enel SpA

Enel Green Power 
Romania Srl 
Enel Green Power 
SpA

Endesa Generación 
Portugal SA

100.00% 100.00%

40.99%

33.05%

4.32%

100.00%

100.00%

0.00%

50.00% 35.05%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

60.00% 60.00%

Equity

Line-by-line

Equity

Electricity 
distribution and 
sale

Electricity 
distribution

Line-by-line

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Enel Brasil 
Investimentos 
Sudeste SA

50.00% 35.05%

100.00% 70.10%

50.00% 35.05%

94.40% 52.00%

Elk Creek Hydro 
LLC

Emerging 
Networks Panama 
SA 

Delaware

USA

-

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Panama

Panama

1,000.00

USD

-

Equity

Ifx/eni - Spc 
Panama Inc.

100.00% 21.40%

Emgesa SA ESP

Bogotá DC

Colombia

655,222,310,000.00

COP

Line-by-line

Enel Américas SA 48.48% 26.29%

Electricity 
generation and 
sale

Emittenti Titoli SpA 
in liquidazione

Milan

Italy

5,200,000.00

EUR

-

-

Enel SpA

10.00% 10.00%

eMotorWerks Inc. Wilmington 

USA

1,000.00

USD

(Delaware)

Renewable 
energy

Line-by-line

Enel X North 
America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

498

Annual Report 2018Lima

Peru

3,368,424.00

PEN

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Perú SA
Energética Monzón 
SAC

100.00%

100.00%

0.00%

Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Eléctrica de Jafre 
SA

Girona

Spain

165,876.00

EUR

Electricity 
distribution and 
sale

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Madrid

Spain

18,030,000.00

EUR

Mining

Line-by-line

Ceuta

Spain

65,000.00

EUR

Electricity 
supply

Line-by-line

Ceuta

Spain

9,335,000.00

EUR

Electricity 
distribution

Line-by-line

Ceuta

Spain

16,562,250.00

EUR

Holding

Line-by-line

Empresa 
Carbonífera del 
Sur SA

Empresa de 
Alumbrado 
Eléctrico de Ceuta 
Comercialización 
de Referencia 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Empresa de 
Alumbrado 
Eléctrico de Ceuta 
Distribución 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Empresa de 
Alumbrado 
Eléctrico de Ceuta 
SA

Empresa de 
Generación 
Eléctrica Marcona 
SA

Electricity 
generation, 
transmission, 
distribution 
purchase and 
sale 

Electricity 
transmission

Electricity 
distribution and 
sale

Electricity 
generation, 
transmission 
and distribution

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation, 
transmission 
and distribution

Electricity 
supply

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Equity

Line-by-line

Empresa de 
Transmisión Chena 
SA

Santiago

Chile

250,428,941.00

CLP

Empresa 
Distribuidora Sur 
SA - Edesur

Empresa Eléctrica 
de Colina Ltda

Empresa Eléctrica 
Panguipulli SA

Empresa Eléctrica 
Pehuenche SA

Buenos Aires

Argentina

898,590,000.00

ARS

Santiago

Chile

82,222,000.00

CLP

Santiago

Chile

48,038,937.00

CLP

Santiago

Chile

175,774,920,733.00

CLP

Empresa Energía 
SA

Cadiz

Spain

2,500,000.00

EUR

Santiago

Chile

12,647,752,517.00

CLP

Empresa Nacional 
de Geotermia SA

Empresa 
Propietaria de La 
Red SA

Endesa 
Comercialização de 
Energia SA

Endesa 
Distribución 
Eléctrica SL

Panama

Panama

58,500,000.00

USD

-

Electricity 
transmission 
and distribution

Endesa Capital SA Madrid

Spain

60,200.00

Oporto

Portugal

250,000.00

Madrid

Spain

1,204,540,060.00

EUR

Endesa Energía SA Madrid

Spain

12,981,860.00

EUR

Held by

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)
Hidroeléctrica de 
Catalunya SL

%
holding

Group %
holding

52.54%

70.10%

47.46%

Endesa Generación 
SA

100.00% 70.10%

100.00% 67.50%

Empresa de 
Alumbrado 
Eléctrico de Ceuta 
SA

100.00% 67.50%

Empresa de 
Alumbrado 
Eléctrico de Ceuta 
SA

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

96.29% 67.50%

Empresa Eléctrica 
de Colina Ltda
Enel Distribución 
Chile SA

Distrilec Inversora 
SA
Enel Argentina SA

Enel Distribución 
Chile SA
Luz Andes Ltda

0.10%

61.37%

99.90%

56.36%

39.10%

43.10%

100.00%

61.37%

0.00%

Enel Green Power 
Chile Ltda
Energía y Servicios 
South America SpA

Enel Generación 
Chile SA

99.96%

61.93%

0.04%

92.65% 53.68%

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Enel Green Power 
Chile Ltda

50.00% 35.05%

51.00% 31.59%

Enel SpA

11.11% 11.11%

EUR

EUR

Finance 
company

Electricity 
generation and 
sale

Electricity 
distribution

Marketing of 
energy products

Line-by-line

Endesa SA

100.00% 70.10%

Line-by-line

Endesa Energía SA 100.00% 70.10%

Line-by-line

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

100.00% 70.10%

Line-by-line

Endesa SA

100.00% 70.10%

499

AttachmentsCompany name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Endesa Energía 
XXI SL

Endesa 
Financiación 
Filiales SA

Endesa 
Generación II SA

Endesa 
Generación 
Nuclear SA

Endesa 
Generación 
Portugal SA

Endesa 
Generación SA

Endesa Ingeniería 
SLU

Endesa Medios 
y Sistemas 
SL (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Endesa 
Operaciones 
y Servicios 
Comerciales SL

Endesa Power 
Trading Ltd

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Madrid

Spain

2,000,000.00

EUR

Madrid

Spain

4,621,003,006.00

EUR

Seville

Spain

63,107.00

Seville

Spain

60,000.00

Paço de Arcos 
(Oeiras)

Portugal

50,000.00

EUR

EUR

EUR

Seville

Spain

1,940,379,737.02

EUR

Seville

Spain

1,000,000.00

EUR

Marketing and 
energy-related 
services

Finance 
company

Electricity 
generation

Subholding 
company in the 
nuclear sector

Electricity 
generation

Electricity 
generation and 
sale

Consulting and 
engineering 
services

Consolidation
method

Held by

%
holding

Group %
holding

Line-by-line

Endesa Energía SA 100.00% 70.10%

Line-by-line

Endesa SA

100.00% 70.10%

Line-by-line

Endesa SA

100.00% 70.10%

Line-by-line

Endesa Generación 
SA

100.00% 70.10%

Line-by-line

70.10%

Endesa Energía SA
Endesa Generación 
SA
Enel Green Power 
España SL 
Energías de Aragón 
II SL

0.20%
99.20%

0.40%

0.20%

Line-by-line

Endesa SA

100.00% 70.10%

Line-by-line

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

100.00% 70.10%

Madrid

Spain

89,999,790.00

EUR

Services

Line-by-line

Endesa SA

100.00% 70.10%

Madrid

Spain

10,138,580.00

EUR

Services

Line-by-line

Endesa Energía SA 100.00% 70.10%

London

United 
Kingdom

2.00

GBP

Trading

Line-by-line

Endesa SA

100.00% 70.10%

Madrid

Spain

719,901,728.28

EUR

Electricity 
distribution

Holding 
company

Line-by-line

Endesa SA

100.00% 70.10%

Line-by-line

Enel Iberia Srl

70.10% 70.10%

Endesa SA

Madrid

Spain

1,270,502,540.40

EUR

Endesa X SA 
(Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Madrid

Spain

60,000.00

EUR

Services

Line-by-line

Endesa SA

100.00% 70.10%

Enel Alberta Wind 
Inc.

Calgary 
(Alberta)

Canada

16,251,021.00

CAD

Enel Américas SA Santiago

Chile

6,763,204,424.00

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Canada Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

51.80% 54.23%

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Holding. 
Electricity 
generation and 
distribution

Airport City

Israel

10,000.00

EUR

Legal services Equity

Enel and 
Shikun&binui 
Innovation Infralab 
Ltd

Enel Argentina SA Buenos Aires

Argentina

514,530,000.00

ARS

Holding

Line-by-line

Enel Bella Energy 
Storage LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

-

USD

Renewable 
energy

Line-by-line

Enel Innovation 
Hubs Srl

50.00% 50.00%

99.88%
0.12%

54.19%

100.00% 100.00%

Enel Américas SA
Gas Atacama Chile 
SA

Enel Energy 
Storage Holdings 
LLC (formerly EGP 
Energy Storage 
Holdings LLC)

Enel Brasil 
Investimentos 
Nordeste 82 SA

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

10,000.00

BRL

Electricity 
generation, 
transmission, 
distribution 
purchase and 
sale 

Line-by-line

Enel Brasil SA

100.00% 51.02%

500

Annual Report 2018Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Enel Brasil 
Investimentos 
Nordeste 86 SA

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

10,000.00

BRL

Enel Brasil 
Investimentos 
Sudeste SA

-

Brazil

10,000.00

BRL

Electricity 
generation, 
transmission, 
distribution 
purchase and 
sale 

Holding 
company

Consolidation
method

Held by

%
holding

Group %
holding

Line-by-line

Enel Brasil SA

100.00% 51.02%

Line-by-line

Enel Brasil SA

100.00% 54.23%

Enel Brasil SA

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

6,276,994,956.09

BRL

Holding

Line-by-line

Enel Américas SA 98.50% 54.23%

Enel Chile SA

Santiago

Chile

3,954,491,478,786.00

CLP

Enel CIEN SA

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

285,050,000.00

BRL

Enel Cove Fort II 
LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

Enel Cove Fort 
LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

-

-

USD

USD

Enel Distribución 
Chile SA

Santiago

Chile

230,137,980,270.00

CLP

Enel Distribución 
Perú SAA

Lima

Peru

638,563,900.00

PEN

Enel Energia SpA Rome

Italy

302,039.00

EUR

Mexico City

Mexico

25,000,100.00

MXN

Holding. 
Electricity 
generation and 
distribution

Electricity 
generation, 
transmission 
and distribution

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Holding. 
Electricity 
distribution

Electricity 
distribution and 
sale

Electricity and 
gas sale

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Enel Holding Chile 
Srl
Enel SpA

0.02%

61.93%

61.91%

Line-by-line

Enel Brasil SA

100.00% 54.23%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Equity

Enel Geothermal 
LLC

100.00% 50.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Chile SA

99.09% 61.36%

Line-by-line

Enel Perú SAC

83.15% 45.10%

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv
Energía Nueva de 
Iguu S de RL de Cv

100.00%

100.00%

0.00%

Bucharest

Romania

37,004,350.00

RON

Electricity sale Line-by-line

Enel SpA

78.00% 78.00%

Enel Energie SA

Bucharest

Romania

140,000,000.00

RON

Electricity sale Line-by-line

Enel SpA

51.00% 51.00%

Gauteng

South Africa 100.00

ZAR

Delaware

USA

100.00

USD

Line-by-line

Enel X International 
Srl 

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

Amsterdam

USA

100.00

USD

Finance 
company

Line-by-line

The 
Netherlands

1,478,810,371.00

EUR

Holding

Line-by-line

Enel Holding 
Finance Srl

Enel Holding 
Finance Srl
Enel SpA

100.00% 100.00%

75.00%

100.00%

25.00%

50.06% 50.06%

Enel Energía SA 
de Cv

Enel Energie 
Muntenia SA

Enel Energy South 
Africa

Enel Energy 
Storage Holdings 
LLC (formerly EGP 
Energy Storage 
Holdings LLC)

Enel Finance 
America LLC

Enel Finance 
International NV 

Enel Fortuna SA

Panama

Panama

100,000,000.00

USD

Enel Generación 
Chile SA

Santiago

Chile

552,777,320,871.00

CLP

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation, 
transmission 
and distribution

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Panama SA

Line-by-line

Enel Chile SA

93.55% 57.93%

501

AttachmentsCompany name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Enel Generación 
Costanera SA

Buenos Aires

Argentina

701,988,378.00

ARS

Enel Generación El 
Chocón SA

Buenos Aires

Argentina

298,584,050.00

ARS

Enel Generación 
Perú SAA

Lima

Enel Generación 
Piura SA

Lima

Peru

2,498,101,267.20

PEN

Peru

73,982,594.00

PEN

Enel Generación 
SA de Cv

Mexico City

Mexico

7,100,100.00

MXN

Electricity 
generation and 
sale

Electricity 
generation and 
sale

Electricity 
generation, 
distribution and 
sale

Electricity 
generation

Electricity 
generation

Enel Geothermal 
LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

-

USD

Enel Global 
Infrastructure and 
Networks Srl

Enel Global 
Thermal 
Generation Srl

Rome

Italy

10,100,000.00

EUR

Rome

Italy

11,000,000.00

EUR

Equity

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Metering, 
remote control 
and connectivity 
services via 
power line 
communication

Consolidation
method

Held by

%
holding

Group %
holding

Line-by-line

Enel Argentina SA 75.68% 41.01%

Line-by-line

Enel Argentina SA
Hidroinvest SA

8.67%
59.00%

35.63%

Line-by-line

Enel Perú SAC

83.60% 45.34%

Line-by-line

Enel Perú SAC

96.50% 52.33%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv
Energía Nueva de 
Iguu S de RL de Cv

EGPNA Renewable 
Energy Partners 
LLC

100.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00% 50.00%

Enel SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Enel Global Trading 
SpA

Rome

Italy

90,885,000.00

Newfoundland Canada

1,000.00

EUR

CAD

Buenos Aires

Argentina

46,346,484.00

ARS

Sydney

Australia

100.00

AUD

Sydney

Australia

100.00

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

115,513,587.00

AUD

BRL

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

379,249,747.00

BRL

Enel Green Power 
Newfoundland and 
Labrador Inc.

Enel Green Power 
Argentina SA

Enel Green Power 
Australia (Pty) Ltd

Enel Green Power 
Australia Trust 

Enel Green Power 
Boa Vista Eólica 
SA

Enel Green Power 
Bom Jesus da 
Lapa Solar SA

Enel Green 
Power Brasil 
Participações Ltda

Business 
consulting, 
administrative 
and 
management 
consulting 
and corporate 
planning 

Fuel trading and 
logistics 

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Renewable 
energy

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Equity

EGPNA REP Wind 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 50.00%

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

AFS

Enel Green Power 
SpA
Energía y Servicios 
South America SpA

Enel Green Power 
SpA

96.97%

100.00%

3.03%

100.00% 100.00%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

7,161,724,678.00

BRL

Holding

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Bulgaria EAD

Sofia

Bulgaria

35,231,000.00

BGN

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Plant 
construction, 
operation and 
maintenance

502

Annual Report 2018Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Sydney

Australia

100.00

AUD

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Sydney

Australia

-

AUD

Renewable 
energy

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

245,400,766.00

BRL

Goiania

Brazil

6,433,983,585.00

BRL

Enel Green Power 
Bungala (Pty) Ltd

Enel Green Power 
Bungala Trust 

Enel Green Power 
Cabeça de Boi SA

Enel Green Power 
Cachoeira Dourada 
SA

Enel Green Power 
Calabria Srl

Rome

Italy

10,000.00

EUR

Enel Green Power 
Canada Inc.

Montreal 
(Quebec)

Canada

85,681,857.00

CAD

Enel Green Power 
Chile Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Colombia SAS ESP

Enel Green Power 
Costa Rica SA

Santiago

Chile

842,086,000.00

USD

Bogotá DC

Colombia

843,635,000.00

COP

San José

Costa Rica

27,500,000.00

USD

Enel Green Power 
Cove Fort Solar 
LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

Enel Green Power 
Cremzow GmbH & 
Co. Kg

Brandenburg

Germany

1,000.00

EUR

Enel Green 
Power Cremzow 
Verwaltungs 
GmbH

Enel Green Power 
Cristal Eólica SA

Enel Green Power 
Cristalândia I 
Eólica SA

Enel Green Power 
Cristalândia II 
Eólica SA

Brandenburg

Germany

25,000.00

EUR

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

144,474,900.00

BRL

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

220,018,418.00

BRL

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

368,236,837.00

BRL

Enel Green Power 
Cumaru 01 SA

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Held by

Enel Green Power 
Australia (Pty) Ltd

%
holding

Group %
holding

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Australia (Pty) Ltd

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Brasil SA

99.75% 54.10%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Chile SA
Enel SpA

99.99%
0.01%

61.93%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation and 
sale

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Plant 
construction 
and operation

Business 
services

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

AFS

AFS

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Enel Green Power 
Germany GmbH
ENERTRAG 
Aktiengesellschaft

Enel Green Power 
Germany GmbH
ENERTRAG 
Aktiengesell-schaft

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

90.00%

90.00%

10.00%

90.00%

90.00%

10.00%

99.17%

100.00%

0.83%

99.93% 99.93%

99.93% 99.93%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

503

USA

1.00

USD

-

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00% 100.00%

AttachmentsCompany name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Enel Green Power 
Cumaru 02 SA

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Enel Green Power 
Cumaru 03 SA

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Enel Green Power 
Cumaru 04 SA

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Enel Green 
Power Cumaru 
05 Sociedade 
Limitada

Enel Green Power 
Damascena Eólica 
SA 

Enel Green Power 
del Sur SpA 
(formerly Parque 
Eólico Renaico 
SpA)

Enel Green Power 
Delfina A Eólica SA

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

76,873,003.00

BRL

Santiago

Chile

353,605,313.37

USD

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

519,612,483.00

BRL

Enel Green Power 
Delfina B Eólica SA 

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

149,538,826.00

BRL

Enel Green Power 
Delfina C Eólica SA

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

46,558,322.00

BRL

Enel Green Power 
Delfina D Eólica 
SA 

Enel Green Power 
Delfina E Eólica SA

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

159,170,233.00

BRL

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

160,923,464.00

BRL

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

13,900,297.00

BRL

Enel Green Power 
Development Srl

Rome

Italy

20,000.00

EUR

504

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Held by

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Chile SA
Enel Green Power 
Chile Ltda

%
holding

Group %
holding

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.10%

100.00%

0.90%

0.00%
100.00%

61.93%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Parque Eólico 
Delfina Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Parque Eólico 
Delfina Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Parque Eólico 
Delfina Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Parque Eólico 
Delfina Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Parque Eólico 
Delfina Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Energía y Servicios 
South America SpA

Enel Green Power 
SpA

99.99%

100.00%

0.01%

99.98%

100.00%

0.02%

99.98%

100.00%

0.02%

99.99%

100.00%

0.01%

99.98%

100.00%

0.02%

99.99%

100.00%

0.01%

100.00% 100.00%

Annual Report 2018Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Enel Green Power 
Diamond Vista 
Wind Project LLC

Enel Green Power 
Dois Riachos 
Eólica SA 

Wilmington

USA

1.00

USD

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

146,472,009.00

BRL

Enel Green Power 
Ecuador SA

Quito

Enel Green Power 
Egypt SAE

Cairo

Ecuador

26,000.00

USD

Egypt

250,000.00

EGP

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Management, 
operation and 
maintenance 
of all types 
of generation 
plant and their 
distribution 
grids 

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Held by

Diamond Vista 
Holdings LLC 

%
holding

Group %
holding

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
SpA
Energía y Servicios 
South America SpA

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00% 100.00%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

100.00% 100.00%

Enel Green 
Power Elkwater 
Wind Limited 
Partnership

Enel Green Power 
Emiliana Eólica SA

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

Enel Green Power 
Esperança Eólica 
SA 

Enel Green Power 
Fazenda SA

Enel Green Power 
Germany GmbH

Enel Green Power 
Global Investment 
BV 

Enel Green Power 
Granadilla SL

Enel Green Power 
Guatemala SA

Enel Green 
Power Hadros 
Wind Limited 
Partnership

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

Enel Green Power 
Hellas Supply SA

Alberta
(Canada)

Canada

1,000.00

CAD

Holding

Line-by-line

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

160,187,530.00

BRL

Madrid

Spain

11,152.74

EUR

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

138,385,174.00

BRL

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

232,629,073.00

BRL

Munich

Germany

25,000.00

EUR

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation and 
sale

Line-by-line

Enel Alberta Wind 
Inc.
Enel Green Power 
Canada Inc.

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Endesa Generación 
SA

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

1.00%

100.00%

99.00%

100.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00% 70.10%

99.20%

100.00%

0.80%

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Amsterdam

The 
Netherlands

10,000.00

EUR

Holding

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Tenerife

Spain

3,012.00

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

65.00% 45.57%

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Guatemala City Guatemala

100,000.00

GTQ

Holding

Line-by-line

Alberta (Canada) Canada

1,000.00

CAD

Holding

Line-by-line

Maroussi

Greece

8,170,350.00

EUR

Maroussi

Greece

600,000.00

EUR

Holding 
company – 
Energy services

Electricity 
generation, 
transport, sale 
and trading

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
SpA
Energía y Servicios 
South America SpA

Enel Alberta Wind 
Inc.
Enel Green Power 
Canada Inc.

Enel Green Power 
SpA

98.00%

100.00%

2.00%

1.00%

100.00%

99.00%

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

100.00% 100.00%

505

AttachmentsCompany name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Maroussi

Greece

106,599,641.00

EUR

Electricity 
generation

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Held by

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

%
holding

Group %
holding

100.00% 100.00%

Dover 
(Delaware)

USA

1.00

USD

Operator Wind Line-by-line

HillTopper Wind 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Brazil

Brazil

488,696,053.00

BRL

New Delhi

India

100,000,000.00

INR

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Holding 
company

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Alba Energia Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Development Srl

0.01%
99.99%

100.00%

76.56% 76.56%

Enel Green Power 
Hellas Wind Parks 
South Evia SA

Enel Green Power 
HillTopper Wind 
LLC (formerly 
HillTopper Wind 
Power LLC)

Enel Green Power 
Horizonte Mp 
Solar SA

Enel Green Power 
India Private 
Limited (formerly 
BLP Energy 
Private Limited)

Enel Green Power 
Ituverava Norte 
Solar SA

Enel Green Power 
Ituverava Solar SA 

Enel Green Power 
Ituverava Sul Solar 
SA

Enel Green Power 
Joana Eólica SA

Enel Green Power 
Maniçoba Eólica 
SA 

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv

Enel Green Power 
Modelo I Eólica SA

Enel Green Power 
Modelo II Eólica 
SA

Enel Green Power 
Morocco SARLAU

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

176,552,644.00

BRL

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

186,235,933.00

BRL

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

366,279,143.00

BRL

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

148,487,530.00

BRL

Enel Green Power 
Kenya Limited

Nairobi

Kenya

100,000.00

KES

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

90,722,530.00

BRL

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

150,050,000.00

BRL

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

130,850,000.00

BRL

Morocco

Morocco

170,000,000.00

MAD

Enel Green Power 
Morro do Chapéu I 
Eólica SA

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

390,841,942.00

BRL

506

Bondia Energia Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Bondia Energia Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd
Enel Green Power 
SpA

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
SpA
Energía y Servicios 
South America SpA

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.09%
99.91%

100.00%

0.09%
99.91%

100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

0.00%

1.00%

100.00%

99.00%

99.20%

100.00%

0.80%

100.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation, 
transmission, 
distribution 
purchase and 
sale 

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Plant 
development, 
design, 
construction 
and operation

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00% 100.00%

Mexico City

Mexico

2,399,774,165.00

MXN

Holding

Line-by-line

Annual Report 2018Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Enel Green Power 
Morro do Chapéu 
II Eólica SA

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

343,991,942.00

BRL

Enel Green Power 
Mourão SA

Enel Green Power 
Namibia (Pty) Ltd

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

25,600,100.00

BRL

Windhoek

Namibia

100.00

NAD

Enel Green Power 
North America 
Development LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

-

USD

USA

50.00

USD

Enel Green Power 
Nova Lapa Solar 
SA

Enel Green Power 
Nova Olinda B 
Solar SA

Enel Green Power 
Nova Olinda C 
Solar SA

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

366,352,371.00

BRL

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

452,903,076.00

BRL

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

382,703,076.00

BRL

Enel Green Power 
Nova Olinda Norte 
Solar SA

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Enel Green Power 
Nova Olinda Sul 
Solar SA

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

384,003,076.00

BRL

Brazil

196,076,538.00

BRL

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

AFS

AFS

AFS

AFS

AFS

Enel Green Power 
Panama SA

Enel Green Power 
Paranapanema SA

Enel Green Power 
Partecipazioni 
Speciali Srl

Enel Green Power 
Pau Ferro Eólica 
SA

Enel Green 
Power Pedra do 
Gerônimo Eólica 
SA

Panama

Panama

3,000.00

USD

Holding

Line-by-line

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

123,350,100.00

BRL

Rome

Italy

10,000.00

EUR

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

140,000,000.00

BRL

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

202,534,527.57

BRL

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Perú SA

Lima

Peru

394,035,184.00

PEN

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Held by

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

%
holding

Group %
holding

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
SpA

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

99.99% 99.99%

99.99% 99.99%

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
SpA

98.72% 98.72%

98.97%

100.00%

1.03%

100.00% 100.00%

507

AttachmentsCompany name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Enel Green Power 
Primavera Eólica 
SA

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

144,640,892.85

BRL

Enel Green Power 
Projetos 31 SA

Niterói
(Rio de Janeiro)

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Projetos 32 SA

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Enel Green Power 
Projetos 35 SA

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Enel Green Power 
Projetos 37 SA

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Enel Green Power 
Projetos 39 SA

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Enel Green Power 
Projetos 40 SA

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Enel Green Power 
Projetos 41 SA

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Enel Green Power 
Projetos 45 SA

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Enel Green Power 
Projetos 46 SA

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

%
holding

Group %
holding

99.00%

100.00%

1.00%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.00%

99.10%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

Held by

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Projetos I SA

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Enel Green Power 
Puglia Srl 

Rome

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Trading

Line-by-line

Enel Brasil SA

100.00% 54.23%

Italy

1,000,000.00

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

508

Annual Report 2018Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Enel Green 
Power Ra SAE (in 
liquidation)

Cairo

Egypt

15,000,000.00

EGP

Lincoln 
(Nebraska)

Enel Green Power 
Rattlesnake Creek 
Wind Project 
LLC (formerly  
Rattlesnake Creek 
Wind Project LLC)

Enel Green Power 
Romania Srl 

Rusu de Sus 
(Nuşeni)

USA

1.00

USD

Romania

2,430,631,000.00

RON

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

Enel Green Power 
RSA 2 (Pty) Ltd

Johannesburg

South Africa 1,000.00

ZAR

Johannesburg

South Africa 120.00

ZAR

Enel Green Power 
Rus Limited 
Liability Company

Moscow

Russian 
Federation

25,500,000.00

RUB

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

246,269,552.00

BRL

Enel Green Power 
Salto Apiacás SA 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Damascena Eólica 
SA)

Enel Green Power 
Sannio 

Rome

Enel Green Power 
São Abraão Eólica 
SA

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Italy

750,000.00

Brazil

115,513,587.00

EUR

BRL

-

-

-

-

Enel Green Power 
São Gonçalo 07 
SA (formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 42 SA)

Enel Green Power 
São Gonçalo 08 
SA (formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 43 SA)

Enel Green Power 
São Gonçalo 1 
SA (formerly EGP 
Projetos X)

Enel Green Power 
São Gonçalo 10 
SA (formerly EGP 
Projetos XV)

Brazil

30,001,000.00

BRL

Brazil

30,001,000.00

BRL

Brazil

15,376,000.00

BRL

Brazil

676,000.00

BRL

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Held by

Enel Green Power 
Egypt SAE

%
holding

Group %
holding

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Rattlesnake Creek 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Development Srl

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

100.00% 100.00%

Design, 
decision, 
operation and 
maintenance 
of generation 
plants of all 
types and their 
distribution 
grids

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Renewable 
energy

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Enel Green Power 
Partecipazioni 
Speciali Srl
Enel Green Power 
SpA

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

1.00%

100.00%

99.00%

100.00% 100.00%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Alba Energia Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Alba Energia Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

99.99%

100.00%

0.01%

99.99%

100.00%

0.01%

0.01%

100.00%

99.99%

0.01%

100.00%

99.99%

509

AttachmentsCompany name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Brazil

30,001,000.00

BRL

Brazil

30,001,000.00

BRL

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Electricity 
generation

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
São Gonçalo 15

-

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Electricity 
generation

Line-by-line

Brazil

16,876,000.00

BRL

Brazil

676,000.00

BRL

Brazil

676,000.00

BRL

Brazil

676,000.00

BRL

Brazil

14,976,000.00

BRL

Brazil

162,676,000.00

BRL

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

16,876,000.00

BRL

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

14,976,000.00

BRL

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

144,640,892.85

BRL

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

-

-

Enel Green Power 
São Gonçalo 11 
SA (formerly EGP 
Enel Green Power 
Projetos 44 SA)

Enel Green Power 
São Gonçalo 12 
SA (formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 22 SA)

Enel Green Power 
São Gonçalo 14

-

-

-

Enel Green Power 
São Gonçalo 2 
SA (formerly EGP 
Projetos XI)

Enel Green Power 
São Gonçalo 21 
SA (formerly EGP 
Projetos XVI)

Enel Green Power 
São Gonçalo 22

-

-

-

-

Enel Green Power 
São Gonçalo 22 
SA (formerly EGP 
Projetos 30)

Enel Green Power 
São Gonçalo 3 
SA (formerly EGP 
Projetos XII)

Enel Green Power 
São Gonçalo 4 
SA (formerly EGP 
Projetos XIII)

Enel Green Power 
São Gonçalo 5 
SA (formerly EGP 
Projetos XIV)

Enel Green Power 
São Gonçalo 6 
SA (formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 19 SA)

Enel Green Power 
São Judas Eólica 
SA

510

%
holding

Group %
holding

99.99%

100.00%

0.01%

99.99%

100.00%

0.01%

99.99%

100.00%

0.01%

99.99%

100.00%

0.01%

0.01%

100.00%

99.99%

0.00%
100.00%

100.00%

0.01%
99.99%

100.00%

0.00%
100.00%

100.00%

0.01%
99.99%

100.00%

0.01%
99.99%

100.00%

0.01%
99.99%

100.00%

99.99%

100.00%

0.01%

99.00%

100.00%

1.00%

Held by

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Alba Energia Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Alba Energia Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Alba Energia Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Alba Energia Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Alba Energia Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Alba Energia Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Alba Energia Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Annual Report 2018Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Enel Green Power 
Services LLC

-

USA

100.00

USD

-

Enel Green Power 
Shu SAE (in 
liquidation)

Cairo

Egypt

15,000,000.00

EGP

Enel Green Power 
Singapore Pte Ltd

Singapore

Singapore

50,000.00

SGD

Enel Green Power 
Solar Energy Srl

Rome

Italy

10,000.00

EUR

Rome

Italy

50,000.00

EUR

Rome

Italy

50,000.00

EUR

Enel Green Power 
Solar Metehara 
SpA

Enel Green Power 
Solar Ngonye 
SpA (formerly 
Enel Green Power 
Africa Srl)

Enel Green Power 
SpA

Rome

Italy

272,000,000.00

EUR

Enel Green Power 
Tacaicó Eólica SA

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

106,517,360.00

BRL

Enel Green Power 
Tefnut SAE (in 
liquidation)

Cairo

Egypt

15,000,000.00

EGP

Istanbul

Turkey

65,654,658.00

TRY

-

-

-

Brazil

132,001,000.00

BRL

Brazil

171,001,000.00

BRL

Brazil

185,001,000.00

BRL

Enel Green Power 
Turkey Enerji 
Yatirimlari Anonim 
Şirketi
Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela 1 SA 
(formerly EGP 
Projetos II)

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela 10 SA 
(formerly EGP 
Projetos 21)

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela 11 SA 
(formerly EGP 
Projetos 23)

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Held by

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

Enel Green Power 
Egypt SAE

%
holding

Group %
holding

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Egypt SAE

99.10%

100.00%

0.90%

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Design, 
decision, 
operation and 
maintenance 
of generation 
plants of all 
types and their 
distribution 
grids

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Plant 
development, 
design, 
construction 
and operation

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Design, 
decision, 
operation and 
maintenance 
of generation 
plants of all 
types and their 
distribution 
grids

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

511

AttachmentsCompany name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Brazil

1,000.00

HUF

Brazil

178,001,000.00

BRL

Brazil

182,001,000.00

BRL

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Brazil

198,001,000.00

BRL

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Brazil

126,001,000.00

BRL

Brazil

132,001,000.00

BRL

Brazil

126,001,000.00

BRL

Brazil

113,001,000.00

BRL

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

%
holding

Group %
holding

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

Held by

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela 12 

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela 13 

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela 14 SA 
(formerly EGP 
Projetos XXIV)

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela 15 SA 
(formerly EGP 
Projetos 25)

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela 16 

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela 17 SA 
(formerly EGP 
Projetos 26)

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela 18 

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela 19 SA 
(formerly EGP 
Projetos 27)

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela 2 SA 
(formerly EGP 
Projetos III)

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela 20 SA 
(formerly EGP 
Projetos 28)

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela 21 SA 
(formerly EGP 
Projetos XXIX)

512

Annual Report 2018Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Brazil

132,001,000.00

BRL

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela 3 SA 
(formerly EGP 
Projetos IV)

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela 4 SA 
(formerly EGP 
Projetos VI)

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela 5 SA 
(formerly EGP 
Projetos VII)

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela 6 SA 
(formerly EGP 
Projetos VIII)

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela 7 SA 
(formerly EGP 
Projetos IX)

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela 8 SA 
(formerly EGP 
Projetos 18)

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela 9 SA 
(formerly EGP 
Projetos 20)

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela Acl 12 
(formerly EGP 
Green Power 
Projetos 36)

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Angela Acl 13 SA 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos XVII SA)

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Angela Acl 16 SA 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 38 SA)

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Angela Acl 18 SA 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 47 SA)

Brazil

132,001,000.00

BRL

Brazil

132,001,000.00

BRL

Brazil

132,001,000.00

BRL

Brazil

106,000,001.00

BRL

Brazil

132,001,000.00

BRL

Brazil

185,001,000.00

BRL

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

%
holding

Group %
holding

99.99%

0.10%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

Held by

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

513

AttachmentsCompany name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

110,200,000.00

BRL

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Esperança 08 SA 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 34 SA)

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Esperança 13 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 33 SA)

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Esperança 15 SA

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

147,000,000.00

BRL

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

202,100,000.00

BRL

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Esperança 16 SA

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

183,700,000.00

BRL

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Esperança 17 SA

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

183,700,000.00

BRL

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Esperança 21 SA

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

202,100,000.00

BRL

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Esperança 22 SA

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

202,100,000.00

BRL

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Esperança 25 SA

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

110,200,000.00

BRL

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

%
holding

Group %
holding

99.90%

99.91%

0.10%

99.90%

99.91%

0.10%

99.90%

99.91%

0.10%

99.90%

99.91%

0.10%

99.90%

99.91%

0.10%

99.90%

99.91%

0.10%

99.90%

99.91%

0.10%

99.90%

99.91%

0.10%

99.99%

100.00%

0.01%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

Held by

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Esperança 26 SA

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

202,100,000.00

BRL

-

Line-by-line

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

1,000.00

BRL

Holding

Line-by-line

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santa Esperança 
Participações SA 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Cumaru 06 SA)

Enel Green Power 
Villoresi Srl

Rome

Italy

1,200,000.00

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
SpA

51.00% 51.00%

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Enel Green Power 
Zambia Limited

Lusaka

Zambia

15,000.00

ZMW Electricity sale Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Development Srl
Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

1.00%

100.00%

99.00%

514

Annual Report 2018Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

140,001,000.00

BRL

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Enel Green Power 
Zeus II - Delfina 
8 SA

Enel Holding 
Finance Srl

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

%
holding

Group %
holding

99.00%

100.00%

1.00%

Held by

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Rome

Italy

10,000.00

EUR

Holding

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Enel Iberia Srl

Madrid

Spain

336,142,500.00

EUR

Holding

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Enel Innovation 
Hubs Srl

Rome

Italy

1,100,000.00

EUR

Civil and 
mechanical 
engineering, 
water systems

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Enel Insurance NV Amsterdam

Enel Investment 
Holding BV

Amsterdam

The 
Netherlands

The 
Netherlands

60,000.00

EUR

Holding

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00% 100.00%

1,000,000.00

EUR

Holding

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Enel Italia Srl

Rome

Italy

50,100,000.00

EUR

Enel Kansas LLC Wilmington 

USA

(Delaware)

Enel Minnesota 
Holdings LLC 

Minnesota

USA

Enel Nevkan Inc. Wilmington 

USA

(Delaware)

-

-

-

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

EGP Geronimo 
Holding Company 
Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Personnel 
administration 
activities, 
information 
technology, 
real estate 
and business 
services 

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Enel Operations 
Canada Ltd

Calgary 
(Alberta)

Canada

1,000.00

CAD

-

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Canada Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Enel Perú SAC

Lima

Peru

5,361,789,105.00

PEN

Holding

Line-by-line

Enel Américas SA 100.00% 54.23%

Enel Productie Srl Bucharest

Romania

20,210,200.00

RON

Enel Produzione 
SpA

Enel Rinnovabile 
SA de Cv

Rome

Italy

1,800,000,000.00

EUR

Mexico City

Mexico

100.00

MXN

Electricity 
generation

Electricity 
generation

Electricity 
generation

Line-by-line

Enel Investment 
Holding BV

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Global Investment 
BV 
Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv

99.00%

100.00%

1.00%

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Russia PJSC 100.00% 56.43%

Enel Romania SA Judetul Ilfov

Romania

200,000.00

10,000.00

RON

RUB

Business 
services

Renewable 
energy

Enel Rus Wind 
Azov Limited 
Liability Company 

Enel Rus Wind 
Generation LLC 

Moscow

Moscow

Enel Rus Wind 
Kola LLC

Murmansk

Enel Russia PJSC Ekaterinburg

Russian 
Federation

Russian 
Federation

Russian 
Federation

Russian 
Federation

350,000.00

RUB

Energy services Line-by-line

Enel Russia PJSC 100.00% 56.43%

10,000.00

RUB

-

Line-by-line

Enel Russia PJSC 100.00% 56.43%

35,371,898,370.00

RUB

Electricity 
generation

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

56.43% 56.43%

515

AttachmentsCompany name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Enel Salt Wells 
LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

-

USD

Enel Saudi Arabia 
Limited

Al-Khobar

Saudi Arabia 5,000,000.00

SAR

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Management 
of activities 
associated with 
participation 
in tenders 
called by the 
SEC for the 
development of 
smart metering 
and grid 
automation

Consolidation
method

Held by

Equity

Enel Geothermal 
LLC

%
holding

Group %
holding

100.00% 50.00%

Line-by-line

e-distribuzione SpA 60.00% 60.00%

Enel Servicii 
Comune SA

Bucharest

Romania

33,000,000.00

RON

Energy services Line-by-line

E-Distribuţie Banat 
SA
E-Distribuţie 
Dobrogea SA

50.00%

51.00%

50.00%

Enel Sole Srl

Rome

Italy

4,600,000.00

EUR

Enel Soluções 
Energéticas Ltda

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

48,500,000.00

BRL

Enel Stillwater LLC Wilmington 

USA

(Delaware)

Enel Surprise 
Valley LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

Enel Texkan Inc. Wilmington 

USA

(Delaware)

-

-

-

USD

USD

USD

Enel Trade d.o.o.

Zagreb

Croatia

2,240,000.00

HRK

Enel Trade 
Romania Srl

Enel Trade Serbia 
d.o.o.

Enel Trading 
Argentina Srl

Bucharest

Romania

21,250,000.00

RON

Beograd

Serbia

300,000.00

Buenos Aires

Argentina

14,010,014.00

EUR

ARS

Public lighting 
systems and 
services

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
trading

Electricity 
sourcing and 
trading

Electricity 
trading

Electricity 
trading

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel Trading North 
America LLC

Wilmington
(Delaware)

USA

10,000,000.00

USD

Trading

Line-by-line

Enel X Argentina 
SAU

Enel X Battery 
Storage Limited 
Partnership

Enel X Brasil 
Gerenciamento de 
Energia Ltda 

Buenos Aires

Argentina

42,440,000.00

ARS

Line-by-line

Marketing and 
energy-related 
services

Vancouver

Canada

10,000.00

CAD

-

Line-by-line

São Paulo

Brazil

117,240.00

BRL

Renewable 
energy

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel X Srl

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Equity

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Geothermal 
LLC

100.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00% 50.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Chi Power Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Enel Global Trading 
SpA

Enel Global Trading 
SpA

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

Enel Global Trading 
SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Enel Américas SA
Enel Argentina SA

55.00%
45.00%

54.21%

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

Enel X International 
Srl 

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

Enel X Canada 
Holding Inc.
Enel X Canada Ltd

EnerNOC Ireland 
Holding Limited
EnerNOC Uk II 
Limited

0.01%

100.00%

99.99%

0.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Enel X Brasil SA

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

62,972,136.60

BRL

Electricity

Line-by-line

Enel Brasil SA

100.00% 54.23%

Enel X Canada 
Holding Inc.

Vancouver

Canada

1,000.00

CAD

Holding

Line-by-line

Enel X Canada Ltd 100.00% 100.00%

Enel X Canada Ltd Oakville

Canada

1,000.00

CAD

Renewable 
energy

Line-by-line

Enel X International 
Srl 

100.00% 100.00%

516

Annual Report 2018Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Consolidation
method

Held by

%
holding

Group %
holding

Enel X Chile SA

Santiago

Chile

3,800,000,000.00

CLP

Services

Line-by-line

Enel Chile SA

100.00% 61.93%

Enel X Colombia 
SAS

Bogotá DC

Colombia

5,000,000,000.00

COP

Enel X Federal LLC Delaware

USA

5,000.00

USD

Installation, 
maintenance 
and repair of 
electronic plant

Renewable 
energy

Line-by-line

Codensa SA ESP

100.00% 26.25%

Line-by-line

Enel X North 
America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Enel X Financial 
Services Srl

Rome

Italy

1,000,000.00

EUR

Services

Line-by-line

Enel X Srl

100.00% 100.00%

Enel X Finance 
Partner LLC 

Lutherville
(Maryland)

USA

100.00

USD

-

Line-by-line

Enel X North 
America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Enel X 
International Srl 

Rome

Enel X Italia SpA  Rome

Italy

Italy

100,000.00

EUR

Holding 
company

Line-by-line

Enel X Srl

100.00% 100.00%

200,000,000.00

EUR

Upstream gas

Line-by-line

Enel X Srl

100.00% 100.00%

Enel X Korea 
Limited

Seoul

Korea, 
Republic of 
(South Korea)

Enel X MA 
Holdings LLC

Lutherville
(Maryland)

Enel X Morrissey 
Blvd. Project LLC

Lutherville
(Maryland)

Enel X Mobility Srl Rome

USA

USA

Italy

1,200,000,000.00

KRW

Renewable 
energy

Line-by-line

Enel X International 
Srl 

100.00% 100.00%

100.00

100.00

USD

USD

-

-

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel X Finance 
Partner LLC

Enel X MA 
Holdings

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

100,000.00

EUR

Electric mobility Line-by-line

Enel X Srl

100.00% 100.00%

Enel X New 
Zealand Limited 

Enel X North 
America Inc.

Wellington

New Zealand 313,606.00

Delaware

USA

1,000.00

AUD

USD

Renewable 
energy

Renewable 
energy

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel X Rus LLC

-

Russian 
Federation

8,000,000.00

RUB

-

Line-by-line

Energy Response 
Holdings (Pty) Ltd

Enel X International 
Srl 

Enel X International 
Srl 
Giulio Carone

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

99.00%

99.00%

1.00%

Enel X Srl

Rome

Italy

1,050,000.00

EUR

Holding

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Enel X Services 
India Private 
Limited

Marathon 
Chamber - A

India

45,000.00

INR

Renewable 
energy

Line-by-line

Enel X Taiwan Co. 
Ltd

Taipei City

Taiwan

65,000,000.00

TWD

Enel X Uk Limited London

United 
Kingdom

10,001.00

Enel.Si Srl

Rome

Italy

5,000,000.00

Enelco SA

Athens

Greece

60,108.80

GBP

EUR

EUR

Enelpower 
Contractor and 
Development 
Saudi Arabia Ltd

Enelpower do 
Brasil Ltda

Riyadh

Saudi Arabia 5,000,000.00

SAR

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

18,342,000.00

BRL

Renewable 
energy

Renewable 
energy

Plant 
engineering and 
energy services

Plant 
construction, 
operation and 
maintenance

Plant 
construction, 
operation and 
maintenance

Electrical 
engineering

Enelpower SpA Milan

Italy

2,000,000.00

Energética de 
Rosselló AIE

Barcelona

Spain

3,606,060.00

EUR

EUR

Engineering and 
construction

Cogeneration of 
electricity and 
heat

Enel X International 
Srl 
Enel X North 
America, Inc.

EnerNOC Ireland 
Holding Limited

Enel X International 
Srl 

100.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel X Srl

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Investment 
Holding BV

75.00% 75.00%

Line-by-line

Enelpower SpA

51.00% 51.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda
Energía y Servicios 
South America SpA

99.99%

100.00%

0.01%

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Equity

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

27.00% 18.93%

517

AttachmentsCompany name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Lima

Peru

6,463,000.00

PEN

Tarragona

Spain

96,160.00

EUR

Energética 
Monzón SAC

Energía Eléctrica 
del Ebro SA 
(Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Energía Eólica Alto 
del Llano SLU

Valencia

Spain

3,300.00

Energia Eolica Srl Rome

Italy

4,840,000.00

EUR

EUR

Mexico City

Mexico

50,000.00

MXN

San José

Costa Rica

10,000.00

CRC

Mexico City

Mexico

33,452,769.00

MXN

Mexico City

Mexico

673,583,489.00

MXN

Santiago

Chile

2,404,240,000.00

CLP

Mexico City

Mexico

51,879,307.00

MXN

Mexico City

Mexico

5,339,650.00

MXN

Energía Global de 
México (Enermex) 
SA de Cv

Energía Global 
Operaciones SA

Energía Limpia de 
Amistad S de RL 
de Cv

Energía Limpia de 
Palo Alto S de RL 
de Cv

Energía Marina 
SpA

Energía Nueva 
de Iguu S de RL 
de Cv

Energía Nueva 
Energía Limpia 
México S de RL 
de Cv

Energía y Servicios 
South America 
SpA

Santiago

Chile

3,000,001.73

USD

Mexico City

Mexico

2,953,980.00

MXN

Energía Limpia 
de Puerto Libertad
S de RL
de Cv

Energías 
Alternativas del 
Sur SL

Las Palmas de 
Gran Canaria

Spain

546,919.10

EUR

Zaragoza

Spain

3,200,000.00

EUR

Zaragoza

Spain

18,500,000.00

Barcelona

Spain

1,298,160.00

EUR

EUR

Energías de 
Aragón I SL

Energías de 
Aragón II SL

Energías de Graus 
SL

518

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Held by

Enel Green Power 
Perú SA
Energía y Servicios 
South America SpA

Eléctrica del Ebro 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

Enel Green Power 
SpA

%
holding

Group %
holding

99.99%

100.00%

0.01%

100.00% 70.10%

100.00% 70.10%

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
SpA

99.00% 99.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Costa Rica SA

100.00% 100.00%

Equity

Equity

Equity

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Tenedora de 
Energía Renovable 
Sol y Viento SAPI 
de Cv

Tenedora de 
Energía Renovable 
Sol y Viento SAPI 
de Cv

Enel Green Power 
Chile Ltda

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv
Energía Nueva 
Energía Limpia 
México S de RL 
de Cv

Enel Green Power 
Guatemala SA
Enel Green Power 
SpA

Enel Green Power 
SpA

60.80% 20.00%

60.80% 20.00%

25.00% 15.49%

99.90%

99.91%

0.01%

0.04%

100.00%

99.96%

100.00% 100.00%

99.99%

100.00%

Enel Rinnovabile SA 
de Cv
Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv

0.01%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

54.95% 38.52%

Line-by-line

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

100.00% 70.10%

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

100.00% 70.10%

66.67% 46.74%

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation and 
supply

Renewable 
energy

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
transmission, 
distribution and 
sale

Electricity 
generation

Hydroelectric 
plants

Annual Report 2018Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

La Coruña

Spain

270,450.00

EUR

Madrid

Spain

963,300.00

EUR

Madrid

Spain

1,722,600.00

EUR

Torre del Bierzo Spain

1,635,000.00

EUR

Mexico City

Mexico

656,615,400.00

MXN

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Tangiers

Morocco

750,400,000.00

MAD

Equity

Combined-cycle 
generation 
plants

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Held by

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

%
holding

Group %
holding

77.00% 53.98%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

80.00% 56.08%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

100.00% 70.10%

Equity

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

50.00% 35.05%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv
Energía Nueva de 
Iguu S de RL de Cv

Endesa Generación 
SA

99.99%

100.00%

0.01%

32.00% 22.43%

Energías 
Especiales de 
Careón SA

Energías 
Especiales de 
Peña Armada SA

Energías 
Especiales del Alto 
Ulla SA

Energías 
Especiales del 
Bierzo SA

Energías 
Renovables La 
Mata SAPI de Cv

Energie Electrique 
de Tahaddart SA

ENergy Hydro 
Piave Srl

Energy Response 
Holdings (Pty) Ltd

Energotel AS

Bratislava

2,191,200.00

EUR

Slovakia 
(Slovak 
Republic)

Soverzene

Italy

800,000.00

EUR

Melbourne

Australia

630,451.00

Enerlive Srl

Rome

Italy

6,520,000.00

AUD

EUR

EnerNOC
Australia (Pty) Ltd

Melbourne

Australia

2,324,698.00

AUD

EnerNOC GmbH Darmstadt

Germany

25,000.00

EnerNOC Ireland 
Holding Limited

EnerNOC
Ireland Limited

-

-

Ireland

100,000.00

Ireland

100,000.00

EnerNOC
Japan K.K.

EnerNOC 
Polska Sp Z Oo

EnerNOC
(Pty) Ltd

Tokyo

Japan

165,000,000.00

Warsaw

Poland

5,000.00

Melbourne

Australia

9,880.00

EnerNOC Uk II 
Limited

London

United 
Kingdom

21,000.00

EnTech (China) 
Information 
Technology Co Ltd

EnTech Utility 
Service Bureau 
Inc.

Eólica del Cierzo 
SLU

Eólica del 
Noroeste SL

China

China

1,500.00

Delaware

USA

1,500.00

Zaragoza

Spain

225,000.00

La Coruña

Spain

36,100.00

EUR

EUR

EUR

JPY

PLN

AUD

GBP

EUR

USD

EUR

EUR

Equity

Slovenské 
elektrárne AS

20.00% 6.60%

Line-by-line

Enel Produzione 
SpA

51.00% 51.00%

Line-by-line

EnerNOC Australia 
(Pty) Ltd

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Maicor Wind Srl 

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel X International 
Srl 

100.00% 100.00%

Enel X North 
America Inc.

Enel X International 
Srl 

EnerNOC Ireland 
Holding Limited

Enel X International 
Srl 

EnerNOC Ireland 
Holding Limited

Energy Response 
Holdings (Pty) Ltd

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

60.00% 60.00%

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel X Uk Limited 100.00% 100.00%

Equity

EnerNOC Uk II 
Limited

50.00% 50.00%

Line-by-line

Enel X North 
America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

100.00% 70.10%

51.00% 35.75%

Operation of 
optical fiber 
network

Electricity 
purchasing and 
sale

Renewable 
energy

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Renewable 
energy

Renewable 
energy

Renewable 
energy

Renewable 
energy

Renewable 
energy

Renewable 
energy

Renewable 
energy

Renewable 
energy

Renewable 
energy

Renewable 
energy

Renewable 
energy

Plant 
development 
and 
construction

519

AttachmentsCompany name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Eólica del 
Principado SAU

Eólica Valle del 
Ebro SA

Eólica Zopiloapan 
SAPI de Cv

Oviedo

Spain

60,000.00

EUR

Zaragoza

Spain

3,561,342.50

EUR

Mexico City

Mexico

1,877,201.54

MXN

Eólicas de Agaete 
SL

Las Palmas de 
Gran Canaria

Spain

240,400.00

EUR

Eólicas de 
Fuencaliente SA

Las Palmas de 
Gran Canaria

Spain

216,360.00

EUR

Eólicas de 
Fuerteventura AIE

Fuerteventura 
(Las Palmas)

Spain

-

EUR

Eólicas de La 
Patagonia SA

Buenos Aires

Argentina

480,930.00

ARS

Eólicas de 
Lanzarote SL

Las Palmas de 
Gran Canaria

Spain

1,758,000.00

EUR

Eólicas de Tenerife 
AIE

Santa Cruz de 
Tenerife

Spain

420,708.40

EUR

Eólicas de Tirajana 
AIE

Las Palmas de 
Gran Canaria

Spain

-

EUR

EPM Eólica 
Dolores SA de Cv

Mexico City

Mexico

100.00

MXN

Erecosalz SL

Zaragoza

Spain

18,030.36

EUR

Essex Company 
LLC

Boston 
(Massachusetts)

USA

-

USD

Explotaciones 
Eólicas de Escucha 
SA

Zaragoza

Spain

3,505,000.00

EUR

Teruel

Spain

3,230,000.00

EUR

Zaragoza

Spain

100,000.00

EUR

Explotaciones 
Eólicas El Puerto 
SA

Explotaciones 
Eólicas Santo 
Domingo de Luna 
SA

520

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation and 
distribution

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation, 
transmission, 
distribution 
purchase and 
sale 

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Held by

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

%
holding

Group %
holding

100.00% 70.10%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

50.50% 35.40%

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv
Enel Green Power 
Partecipazioni 
Speciali Srl

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

56.98%

96.48%

39.50%

80.00% 56.08%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

55.00% 38.56%

Equity

Equity

Equity

Equity

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

40.00% 28.04%

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

50.00% 35.05%

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

40.00% 28.04%

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

50.00% 35.05%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

60.00% 42.06%

Line-by-line

Equity

Equity

99.00%

100.00%

Enel Rinnovabile SA 
de Cv
Hidroelectricidad 
del Pacífico S de RL 
de Cv

1.00%

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

33.00% 23.13%

EGPNA REP Hydro 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 50.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

70.00% 49.07%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

73.60% 51.59%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

51.00% 35.75%

Annual Report 2018Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Explotaciones 
Eólicas Saso Plano 
SA

Explotaciones 
Eólicas Sierra 
Costera SA

Explotaciones 
Eólicas Sierra La 
Virgen SA

Zaragoza

Spain

5,488,500.00

EUR

Zaragoza

Spain

8,046,800.00

EUR

Zaragoza

Spain

4,200,000.00

EUR

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Held by

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

%
holding

Group %
holding

65.00% 45.57%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

90.00% 63.09%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

90.00% 63.09%

Fenner Wind 
Holdings LLC

Dover 
(Delaware)

USA

100.00

USD

Holding

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Florence Hills LLC Minnesota

USA

Fowler Hydro LLC Delaware

USA

-

-

USD

USD

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

51.00% 51.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Front Marítim 
del Besòs SL 

Barcelona

Spain

3,000.00

EUR

Real estate

Equity

Fulcrum LLC

Boise (Idaho)

USA

-

USD

Furatena Solar 1 
SLU

Garob Wind Farm 
(Pty) Ltd

Seville

Spain

3,000.00

EUR

Gauteng

South Africa 100.00

ZAR

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Equity

Endesa Generación 
SA

EGPNA REP Hydro 
Holdings LLC

61.37% 43.02%

100.00% 50.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

100.00% 70.10%

Enel Green Power 
RSA 2 (Pty) Ltd
Garo Community 
Trust Investment 
(RF) (Pty) Ltd
Hepax Trade and 
Invest (Pty) Ltd

Enel Chile SA
Enel Generación 
Chile SA

Endesa Generación 
SA

Enel Generación 
Chile SA
Gas Atacama Chile 
SA

Gasoducto 
Atacama Argentina 
SA

60.00%

60.00%

5.00%

35.00%

2.63%
97.37%

58.04%

100.00% 70.10%

0.03%

58.04%

99.97%

100.00% 58.04%

Gas Atacama Chile 
SA

Santiago

Gas y Electricidad 
Generación SAU

Palma de 
Mallorca

Gasoducto 
Atacama Argentina 
SA

Santiago

Chile

589,318,016,243.00

CLP

Spain

213,775,700.00

EUR

Chile

208,173,124.00

USD

Electricity 
generation

Electricity 
generation

Natural gas 
transport

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Buenos Aires

Gasoducto 
Atacama Argentina 
SA Sucursal 
Argentina

Argentina

Gauley Hydro LLC Wilmington 

USA

(Delaware)

-

-

USA

1.00

USA

-

Gauley River 
Management 
Corporation

Willison 
(Vermont)

Gauley River 
Power Partners 
LLC

Willison 
(Vermont)

Genability Inc.

San Francisco
(California)

ARS

Natural gas 
transport

Line-by-line

USD

USD

USD

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Equity

EGPNA REP Hydro 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 50.00%

USA

6,010,074.72

USD

-

Equity

Enel X North 
America Inc.

50.00% 50.00%

521

AttachmentsCompany name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Generadora de 
Occidente Ltda

Guatemala
City

Guatemala

16,261,697.33

GTQ

Generadora 
Eólica Alto 
Pacora SA

Generadora 
Estrella Solar SA

Generadora 
Fotovoltaica 
Chiriquí SA

Panama

Panama

10,000.00

USD

Panama

Panama

10,000.00

USD

Panama

Panama

10,000.00

USD

Generadora 
Montecristo SA

Guatemala
City

Guatemala

3,820,000.00

GTQ

Generadora Solar 
Caldera SA

Generadora Solar 
Tolé SA

Geotérmica del 
Norte SA

Gibson Bay Wind 
Farm (RF) (Pty) Ltd

Panama

Panama

10,000.00

USD

Panama

Panama

10,000.00

USD

Santiago

Chile

326,577,419,702.00

CLP

Johannesburg

South Africa 1,000.00

ZAR

Gnl Chile SA

Santiago

Chile

3,026,160.00

Goodwell Wind 
Project LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

Goodyear Lake 
Hydro LLC

Delaware

USA

-

-

USD

USD

USD

Gorona del Viento 
El Hierro SA

Valverde de El 
Hierro

Spain

30,936,736.00

EUR

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Development 
and 
maintenance 
of El Hierro 
generation plant

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Held by

Enel Green Power 
Guatemala SA
Enel Green Power 
SpA

Enel Green Power 
Panama SA

Group %
holding

100.00%

%
holding

1.00%

99.00%

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Panama SA

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Panama SA

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Guatemala SA
Enel Green Power 
SpA

Enel Green Power 
Panama SA

0.01%

100.00%

99.99%

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Panama SA

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Chile Ltda

84.59% 52.39%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

60.00% 60.00%

Design and LNG 
supply

Equity

Equity

Enel Generación 
Chile SA

Origin Goodwell 
Holdings LLC

33.33% 19.31%

100.00% 50.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Equity

Unión Eléctrica 
de Canarias 
Generación SAU

23.21% 16.27%

Gratiot Farms 
Wind Project LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

1.00

USD

-

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Guadarranque 
Solar 4 SL 
Unipersonal

GV Energie 
Rigenerabili ITAL-
RO Srl

Seville

Spain

3,006.00

EUR

Bucharest

Romania

1,145,400.00

RON

Hadley Ridge LLC Minnesota

USA

Hastings Solar LLC Delaware

USA

-

-

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Endesa Generación 
II SA

100.00% 70.10%

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Romania Srl 
Enel Green Power 
SpA

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

100.00%

100.00%

0.00%

51.00% 51.00%

Line-by-line

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

100.00% 51.00%

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

522

Annual Report 2018Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Consolidation
method

Held by

%
holding

Group %
holding

Heartland Farms 
Wind Project LLC 

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

1.00

USD

-

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Hidroeléctrica de 
Catalunya SL

Barcelona

Spain

126,210.00

EUR

Hidroeléctrica de 
Ourol SL

Lugo

Spain

1,608,200.00

EUR

Hidroeléctrica Don 
Rafael SA

Hidroelectricidad 
del Pacífico S de 
RL de Cv

San José

Costa Rica

10,000.00

CRC

Mexico City

Mexico

30,890,736.00

MXN

Hidroflamicell SL Barcelona

Spain

78,120.00

EUR

Electricity 
transmission 
and distribution

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
distribution and 
sale

Line-by-line

Equity

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

100.00% 70.10%

30.00% 21.03%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Costa Rica SA

65.00% 65.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv

99.99% 99.99%

Line-by-line

Hidroeléctrica de 
Catalunya SL

75.00% 52.58%

Hidroinvest SA

Buenos Aires

Argentina

55,312,093.00

ARS

Holding

Line-by-line

Hidromondego - 
Hidroeléctrica do 
Mondego Lda

Lisbon

Portugal

3,000.00

EUR

Hydroelectric 
power

Line-by-line

USA

100.00

USD

Holding

Line-by-line

Enel Américas SA
Enel Argentina SA

41.94%
54.76%

52.42%

Endesa Generación 
Portugal SA
Endesa Generación 
SA

10.00%

70.10%

90.00%

Enel Kansas LLC
Wind HoldCo 3 LLC

68.00%
32.00%

68.00%

High Lonesome 
Wind Holdings 
LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

High Lonesome 
Wind Power LLC

-

USA

100.00

High Shoals LLC Delaware

USA

-

High Street 
Corporation (Pty) 
Ltd

Melbourne

Australia

2.00

Highfalls Hydro 
Company Inc.

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

-

HillTopper Wind 
Holdings LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

Hispano 
Generación de 
Energía Solar SL

Jerez de los 
Caballeros 
(Badajoz)

USA

1,000.00

Spain

3,500.00

Hope Creek LLC Minnesota

USA

-

Hydro 
Development 
Group Acquisition 
LLC

Albany (New 
York)

USA

1.00

USD

USD

AUD

USD

USD

EUR

USD

USD

Renewable 
energy

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Renewable 
energy

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Renewable 
energy

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Design and 
development

Line-by-line

Equity

High Lonesome 
Wind Holdings LLC

EGPNA REP Hydro 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 68.00%

100.00% 50.00%

Line-by-line

Energy Response 
Holdings (Pty) Ltd

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

51.00% 35.75%

Line-by-line

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

51.00% 51.00%

Equity

AFS

EGPNA REP Hydro 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 50.00%

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Equity

Enel X Srl

30.00% 30.00%

Hydro Energies 
Corporation

Willison 
(Vermont)

USA

5,000.00

USD

I-EM Srl

Turin

Italy

28,571.43

EUR

Ifx Networks 
Argentina Srl

Buenos Aires

Argentina

2,260,551.00

ARS

-

Equity

Ifx/eni - Spc V Inc.
Minority Stock 
Holding Corp.

99.85%
0.15%

21.40%

523

AttachmentsIfx/eni - Spc III Inc. -

Ifx/eni - Spc IV Inc. -

-

-

-

Ifx/eni - Spc 
Panama Inc.

Ifx/eni - Spc V Inc.

Ifx/eni - Spc VII 
Inc.

Ingendesa do 
Brasil Ltda em 
liquidação

Inkolan 
Información y 
Coordinación de 
obras AIE

International 
Endesa BV

International 
Multimedia 
University Srl (in 
fallimento)

Inversora Codensa 
SAS

Inversora Dock 
Sud SA

Isamu Ikeda 
Energia SA

Italgest Energy 
(Pty) Ltd

Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Ifx Networks Chile 
SA

Ifx Networks 
Colombia SAS

Santiago

Chile

5,761,374,444.00

CLP

Bogotá DC

Colombia

15,734,959,000.00

COP

Ifx Networks LLC Delaware

USA

80,848,653.00

Ifx Networks Ltd

-

Virgin Islands 
(British)

100,000.00

Ifx Networks 
Panama SA 

Panama

Panama

21,000.00

Consolidation
method

Held by

Equity

Equity

Ifx/eni - Spc IV Inc.
Servicios de 
Internet Eni Chile 
Ltda

Ifx Networks 
Panama SA 
Ifx/eni - Spc III Inc.

%
holding

41.00%
59.00%

Group %
holding

21.39%

58.33%
41.67%

21.40%

Equity

Ufinet Latam SLU 100.00% 21.40%

Equity

Ifx Networks LLC 100.00% 21.40%

Equity

Ifx/eni - Spc 
Panama Inc.

100.00% 21.40%

Equity

Ifx Networks Ltd

100.00% 21.40%

Equity

Ifx Networks Ltd

100.00% 21.40%

Equity

Ifx Networks Ltd

100.00% 21.40%

Equity

Ifx Networks Ltd

100.00% 21.40%

Equity

Ifx Networks Ltd

100.00% 21.40%

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

BRL

Virgin Islands 
(British)

Virgin Islands 
(British)

Virgin Islands 
(British)

Virgin Islands 
(British)

Virgin Islands 
(British)

50,000.00

50,000.00

50,000.00

50,000.00

50,000.00

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

500,000.00

Bilbao

Spain

84,140.00

EUR

Line-by-line

Design, 
engineering and 
consulting

Equity

Information on 
infrastructure 
of Inkolan 
associates

Enel Generación 
Chile SA
Gas Atacama Chile 
SA

1.00%

58.04%

99.00%

Endesa Distribución 
Eléctrica SL

12.50% 8.76%

Amsterdam

The 
Netherlands

15,428,520.00

EUR

Holding

Line-by-line

Endesa SA

100.00% 70.10%

Rome

Italy

24,000.00

EUR

Training

-

Enel Italia Srl

13.04% 13.04%

Bogotá DC

Colombia

5,000,000.00

COP

Line-by-line

Codensa SA ESP

100.00% 26.25%

Electricity 
transmission 
and distribution

Buenos Aires

Argentina

241,490,000.00

ARS

Holding

Line-by-line

Enel Américas SA 57.14% 30.99%

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

45,474,475.77

BRL

Johannesburg

South Africa 1,000.00

ZAR

Jack River LLC

Minnesota

USA

Jessica Mills LLC Minnesota

USA

-

-

JuiceNet GmbH

Berlin

Germany

25,000.00

JuiceNet Ltd

London

United 
Kingdom

1.00

JuiceNet SAS

Paris

France

10,000.00

USD

USD

EUR

GBP

EUR

524

Electricity 
generation and 
sale

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Renewable 
energy

-

-

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

51.00% 51.00%

Line-by-line

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

51.00% 51.00%

Line-by-line

eMotorWerks Inc. 100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

eMotorWerks Inc. 100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

eMotorWerks Inc. 100.00% 100.00%

Annual Report 2018Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Julia Hills LLC

Minnesota

USA

-

USD

Kalenta SA

Maroussi

Greece

4,359,000.00

EUR

Istanbul

Kavacik Eoliko 
Enerji Elektrik 
Üretim Ve Ticaret 
Anonim Şirketi
Kelley’s Falls LLC Delaware

Turkey

9,000,000.00

TRY

USA

-

USD

Kings River Hydro 
Company Inc.

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

100.00

USD

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Held by

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

%
holding

Group %
holding

51.00% 51.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Solar Energy Srl

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

AFS

Enel Green Power 
Turkey Enerji 
Yatirimlari Anonim 
Şirketi
Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Kingston Energy 
Storage LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

-

USD

Renewable 
energy

Line-by-line

Kinneytown Hydro 
Company Inc.

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

100.00

USD

Kino Contractor SA 
de Cv

Mexico City

Mexico

100.00

MXN

Kino Facilities 
Manager SA de Cv

Mexico City

Mexico

100.00

MXN

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Kirklareli Eoliko 
Enerji Elektrik 
Üretim Ve Ticaret 
Anonim Şirketi
Kongul Enerji 
Sanayi Ve Ticaret 
Anonim Şirketi 

Istanbul

Turkey

5,250,000.00

TRY

-

Line-by-line

Istanbul

Turkey

125,000,000.00

TRY

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Kromschroeder SA Barcelona

Spain

627,126.00

EUR

Services

Equity

La Pereda CO2 AIE Oviedo

Spain

224,286.00

EUR

Services 

Equity

Enel Energy 
Storage Holdings 
LLC (formerly EGP 
Energy Storage 
Holdings LLC)

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv
Hidroelectricidad 
del Pacífico S de RL 
de Cv

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv
Hidroelectricidad 
del Pacífico S de RL 
de Cv

99.00%

1.00%

99.00%

1.00%

Enel Green Power 
Turkey Enerji 
Yatirimlari Anonim 
Şirketi
Enel Green Power 
Turkey Enerji 
Yatirimlari Anonim 
Şirketi
Endesa Medios 
y Sistemas 
SL (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Endesa Generación 
SA

EGPNA REP Hydro 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

29.26% 20.51%

33.33% 23.36%

100.00% 50.00%

LaChute Hydro 
Company LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

Lake Emily Solar 
LLC

Delaware

USA

Lake Pulaski Solar 
LLC

Delaware

USA

Lawrence Creek 
Solar LLC

Minnesota

USA

-

-

-

-

Equity

USD

USD

USD

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

100.00% 51.00%

Line-by-line

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

100.00% 51.00%

USD

-

Line-by-line

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

100.00% 51.00%

525

AttachmentsCompany name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Lindahl Wind 
Holdings LLC

Delaware

USA

Lindahl Wind 
Project LLC

Delaware

USA

Little Elk Wind 
Holdings LLC

Delaware

USA

Little Elk Wind 
Project LLC

Oklahoma City 
(Oklahoma)

USA

-

-

-

-

Littleville Power 
Company Inc.

Boston 
(Massachusetts)

USA

1.00

Livister Guatemala 
SA

Guatemala
City

Guatemala

5,000.00

Livister Latam SLU Madrid

Spain

3,000.00

Panama

Panama

10,000.00

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

GTQ

EUR

USD

Llano Sánchez 
Solar Power 
Cuatro SA

Llano Sánchez 
Solar Power One 
SA

Llano Sánchez 
Solar Power Tres 
SA

Panama

Panama

10,000.00

USD

Panama

Panama

10,000.00

USD

LLC 
Belomechetskaya 
Wps

LLC 
Rodnikovskaya 
Wps

Moscow

Moscow

Lone Pine Wind 
Project LP

Alberta
(Canada)

Russian 
Federation

Russian 
Federation

Canada

Lower Saranac 
Hydro Partners 
LLC 

Lower Saranac 
Hydro LLC

Delaware

USA

Delaware

USA

Lower Valley LLC Delaware

USA

Lowline Rapids 
LLC

Delaware

USA

10,000.00

10,000.00

-

-

-

-

-

RUB

RUB

CAD

USD

USD

USD

USD

Luz Andes Ltda

Santiago

Chile

1,224,348.00

CLP

Maicor Wind Srl  Rome

Italy

20,850,000.00

EUR

526

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Held by

EGPNA Preferred 
Wind Holdings LLC

%
holding

Group %
holding

100.00% 50.00%

Equity

Lindahl Wind 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 50.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Little Elk Wind 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 100.00%

AFS

Equity

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Ufinet Guatemala 
SA
Ufinet Latam SLU

2.00%

21.40%

98.00%

Equity

Ufinet Latam SLU 100.00% 21.40%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Panama SA

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Panama SA

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Panama SA

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Equity

Enel Green Power 
Rus Limited 
Liability Company

Enel Green Power 
Rus Limited 
Liability Company

Enel Green Power 
Canada Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

10.00% 10.00%

EGPNA REP Hydro 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 50.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Equity

EGPNA REP Hydro 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 50.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Chile SA
Enel Distribución 
Chile SA

0.10%
99.90%

61.37%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

-

-

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Thermal 
generation 
plants

Thermal 
generation 
plants

Renewable 
energy

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
transmission, 
distribution and 
sales and fuel

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Annual Report 2018Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Consolidation
method

Held by

%
holding

Group %
holding

Marengo Solar 
LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

1.00

USD

Photovoltaic

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Marte Srl

Rome

Italy

5,100,000.00

EUR

Marudhar Wind 
Energy Private 
Limited

Más Energía S
de RL de Cv

Gurgaon

India

100,000.00

INR

Mexico City

Mexico

100.00

MXN

Mason Mountain 
Wind Project LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

-

USD

Matrigenix (Pty) 
Ltd

Houghton

South Africa 1,000.00

ZAR

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
transmission, 
distribution and 
sale

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

99.00% 75.79%

Enel Green Power 
India Private 
Limited (formerly 
BLP Energy Private 
Limited)

99.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv
Hidroelectricidad 
del Pacífico S de RL 
de Cv

1.00%

Line-by-line

Padoma Wind 
Power LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

100.00% 100.00%

Mcbride Wind 
Project LLC 

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

1.00

USD

-

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Medidas 
Ambientales SL

Medina de 
Pomar (Burgos)

Spain

60,100.00

Mercure Srl

Rome

Italy

10,000.00

Metro Wind LLC Minnesota

USA

-

EUR

EUR

USD

Mexico City

Mexico

181,728,901.00

MXN

Mexicana de 
Hidroelectricidad 
Mexhidro S de RL 
de Cv

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Environmental 
studies

Equity

Nuclenor SA

50.00% 17.53%

Electricity 
generation

Equity

Line-by-line

Enel Produzione 
SpA

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

100.00% 100.00%

51.00% 51.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv

99.99% 99.99%

Mibgas SA

Madrid

Spain

3,000,000.00

EUR

Gas market 
operator

-

Endesa SA

1.35%

0.95%

Midelt Wind Farm 
SA

-

Morocco

300,000.00

MAD

Mill Shoals Hydro 
Company I LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

-

USD

Equity

Nareva Enel Green 
Power Morocco SA

70.00% 35.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Analysis, 
design, 
construction 
and 
maintenance 
of engineering 
works

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Minicentrales 
del Canal de Las 
Bárdenas AIE

Minicentrales del 
Canal Imperial-
Gallur SL

Zaragoza

Spain

1,202,000.00

EUR

Hydroelectric 
plants

-

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

15.00% 10.52%

Zaragoza

Spain

1,820,000.00

EUR

Hydroelectric 
plants

Equity

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

36.50% 25.59%

Minority Stock 
Holding Corp.

-

Virgin Islands 
(British)

50,000.00

USD

-

Equity

Ifx Networks Ltd

100.00% 21.40%

Mira Energy (Pty) 
Ltd

Houghton

South Africa 100.00

ZAR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

100.00% 100.00%

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

527

AttachmentsCompany name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Missisquoi 
Associates LLC

Los Angeles 
(California)

USA

Montrose Solar 
LLC

Delaware

USA

-

-

USD

USD

Msn Solar Tres 
SpA

Santiago

Chile

1,000,000.00

CLP

Nareva Enel Green 
Power Morocco 
SA

-

Morocco

300,000.00

MAD

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Plant 
construction 
and electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Holding. 
Electricity 
generation

Consolidation
method

Held by

Equity

EGPNA REP Hydro 
Holdings LLC

%
holding

Group %
holding

100.00% 50.00%

Line-by-line

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

100.00% 51.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Chile Ltda

100.00% 61.93%

Equity

Enel Green Power 
Morocco SARLAU 

50.00% 50.00%

Navalvillar Solar SL Madrid

Spain

3,000.00

EUR

Photovoltaic

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

100.00% 70.10%

Nevkan 
Renewables LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

Newbury Hydro 
Company LLC

Delaware

USA

-

-

USD

USD

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Enel Nevkan Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

AFS

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Rome

Italy

1,710,000.00

EUR

-

Equity

Enel.Si Srl

20.00% 20.00%

Newco 
Cogenerazione.
Si Srl

Ngonye Power 
Company Limited

Nojoli Wind Farm 
(RF) (Pty) Ltd

Lusaka

Zambia

10,000.00

ZMW Electricity sales Line-by-line

Johannesburg

South Africa 10,000,000.00

ZAR

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Enel Green Power 
Solar Ngonye SpA 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power Africa 
Srl)

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

80.00% 80.00%

60.00% 60.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Chi West LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Endesa Generación 
SA

Enel Global Trading 
SpA

50.00% 35.05%

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Brasil SA

100.00% 54.23%

North Canal 
Waterworks

Boston 
(Massachusetts)

USA

Northwest Hydro 
LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

-

-

USD

USD

Notch Butte Hydro 
Company Inc.

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

100.00

USD

Nuclenor SA

Burgos

Spain

102,000,000.00

EUR

Nuclear plants Equity

Nuove Energie Srl Porto 

Italy

5,204,028.73

EUR

Empedocle

Nuxer Trading SA Montevideo

Uruguay

80,000.00

UYU

Construction 
and 
management 
of LNG 
regasification 
infrastructure

Electricity 
trading 

528

Annual Report 2018Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Nxuba Wind 
Farm (Pty) Ltd

Gauteng

South Africa 1,000.00

ZAR

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Nyc Storage (353 
Chester) Spe LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

Ochrana A 
Bezpecnost Se AS

Mochovce

OGK-5 Finance 
LLC

Moscow

USA

1.00

USD

-

Line-by-line

Slovakia 
(Slovak 
Republic)

Russian 
Federation

33,193.92

EUR

10,000,000.00

RUB

Equity

OpEn Fiber SpA Milan

Italy

250,000,000.00

EUR

Origin Goodwell 
Holdings LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

Origin Wind 
Energy LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

-

-

USD

USD

Osage Wind 
Holdings LLC

Delaware

USA

100.00

USD

Osage Wind LLC Delaware

USA

-

USD

Ottauquechee 
Hydro Company 
Inc.

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

100.00

USD

Held by

Enel Green Power 
RSA 2 (Pty) Ltd
Nxuba Wind Farm 
Community Trust 
SPV (RF) (Pty) Ltd
Pele Green Energy 
Nxuba BEE SPV 
(Pty) Ltd
Request 
Renewables (Pty) 
Ltd

Demand Energy 
Networks Inc.

Slovenské 
elektrárne AS

%
holding

Group %
holding

51.00%

51.00%

5.00%

35.00%

9.00%

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 33.00%

Security 
services

Finance 
company

Installation, 
maintenance 
and repair of 
electronic plant

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Enel Russia PJSC 100.00% 56.43%

Equity

Enel SpA

50.00% 50.00%

Equity

Equity

EGPNA Wind 
Holdings 1 LLC

100.00% 50.00%

Origin Goodwell 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 50.00%

Line-by-line

Apollo Global 
Management LLC
Enel Kansas LLC

Line-by-line

Osage Wind 
Holdings LLC

50.00%

50.00%

50.00%

100.00% 50.00%

AFS

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Istanbul

Turkey

11,250,000.00

TRY

-

Line-by-line

Ovacik Eoliko 
Enerji Elektrik 
Üretim Ve Ticaret 
Anonim Şirketi

Oxagesa AIE

Teruel

Spain

6,010.00

Oyster Bay Wind 
Farm (Pty) Ltd

Johannesburg

South Africa 1,000.00

Padoma Wind 
Power LLC

Los Angeles 
(California)

USA

Palo Alto Farms 
Wind Project LLC

Dallas (Texas)

USA

-

-

EUR

ZAR

USD

USD

Paravento SL

Lugo

Spain

3,006.00

EUR

Equity

Cogeneration of 
electricity and 
heat

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Enel Green Power 
Turkey Enerji 
Yatirimlari Anonim 
Şirketi

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

Enel Green Power 
RSA 2 (Pty) Ltd
OOZ Trading (Pty) 
Ltd
Oyster Bay 
Community Trust 
Invsetment (RF) 
(Pty) Ltd

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

33.33% 23.36%

60.00%

60.00%

35.00%

5.00%

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

90.00% 63.09%

529

AttachmentsCompany name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Consolidation
method

Held by

Madrid

Spain

1,183,100.00

EUR

Madrid

Spain

1,313,100.00

EUR

Mexico City

Mexico

100.00

MXN

Mexico City

Mexico

100.00

MXN

Mexico City

Mexico

100.00

MXN

Santiago de 
Compostela

Las Palmas de 
Gran Canaria

Spain

5,857,586.40

EUR

Spain

1,603,000.00

EUR

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

6,545,639.00

BRL

La Coruña

Spain

3,606,000.00

EUR

Madrid

Spain

120,400.00

EUR

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Equity

Equity

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

%
holding

Group %
holding

30.00% 21.03%

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

30.00% 21.03%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Rinnovabile SA 
de Cv
Hidroelectricidad 
del Pacífico S de RL 
de Cv

Enel Rinnovabile SA 
de Cv
Hidroelectricidad 
del Pacífico S de RL 
de Cv

Enel Rinnovabile SA 
de Cv
Hidroelectricidad 
del Pacífico S de RL 
de Cv

99.00%

1.00%

99.00%

1.00%

99.00%

1.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

100.00% 70.10%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

80.00% 56.08%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

75.00% 52.58%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

50.16% 35.16%

Madrid

Spain

3,006.00

EUR

Wind plants

Line-by-line

La Coruña

Spain

552,920.00

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

100.00% 70.10%

82.00% 57.48%

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Parque Eólico de 
Santa Lucía SA

Las Palmas de 
Gran Canaria

Spain

901,500.00

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

66.33% 46.50%

Buenos Aires

Argentina

1,201,745.00

ARS

Holding

Line-by-line

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

6,964,177.00

BRL

Santa Cruz de 
Tenerife

Spain

3,810,340.00

EUR

Madrid

Spain

6,540,000.00

EUR

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Plant 
construction 
and operation

Plant 
construction 
and operation

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Argentina SA

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

90.00% 63.09%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

75.50% 52.93%

Madrid

Spain

3,006.00

EUR

Wind plants

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

100.00% 70.10%

Parc Eòlic La 
Tossa-La Mola 
D’en Pascual SL

Parc Eòlic Los 
Aligars SL

Parque Amistad 
II SA de Cv

Parque Amistad 
III SA de Cv

Parque Amistad 
IV SA de Cv

Parque Eólico 
A Capelada 
SL (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Parque Eólico 
Carretera de 
Arinaga SA

Parque Eólico 
Cristalândia Ltda

Parque Eólico de 
Barbanza SA

Parque Eólico de 
Belmonte SA

Parque Eólico de 
Farlan SLU

Parque Eólico de 
San Andrés SA 

Parque Eólico del 
Castillo SA

Parque Eólico 
Delfina Ltda

Parque Eólico 
Finca de Mogán 
SA

Parque Eólico 
Montes de Las 
Navas SA

Parque Eólico 
Muniesa SL

530

Annual Report 2018Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Parque Eólico 
Palmas Dos 
Ventos Ltda 

Parque Eólico 
Pampa SA

Parque Eólico 
Punta de Teno SA

Parque Eólico 
Sierra del Madero 
SA

Bahia

Brazil

4,096,626.00

BRL

Buenos Aires

Argentina

6,500,000.00

ARS

Tenerife

Spain

528,880.00

EUR

Soria

Spain

7,193,970.00

EUR

Parque Eólico Taltal 
SA

Santiago

Chile

20,878,010,000.00

CLP

Parque Eólico Valle 
de Los Vientos SA

Parque Salitrillos 
SA de Cv

Santiago

Chile

566,096,564.00

CLP

Mexico City

Mexico

100.00

MXN

Parque Solar 
Cauchari IV SA

San Salvador de 
Jujuy

Argentina

500,000.00

ARS

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Held by

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

%
holding

Group %
holding

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Argentina SA
Parque Eólico del 
Castillo SA

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

20.00%

100.00%

80.00%

52.00% 36.45%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

58.00% 40.66%

Line-by-line

Enel Chile SA
Enel Green Power 
Chile Ltda

0.01%
99.99%

61.93%

Line-by-line

Enel Chile SA
Enel Green Power 
Chile Ltda

0.01%
99.99%

61.93%

Equity

Line-by-line

Parque Solar 
Fotovoltaico 
Sabanalarga SAS 

Parque Solar 
Maipú SpA

Parque Solar 
Valledupar SAS

Parque Talinay 
Oriente SA

Parques Eólicos 
Gestinver Gestión 
SL

Parques Eólicos 
Gestinver SL

Paynesville Solar 
LLC

Pegop - Energia 
Eléctrica SA

Bogotá DC

Colombia

400,000.00

COP

-

Line-by-line

Santiago

Chile

404,212,503.00

CLP

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Bogotá DC

Colombia

400,000.00

COP

-

Line-by-line

Santiago

Chile

66,092,165,171.00

CLP

Madrid

Spain

3,200.00

EUR

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Renewable 
energy

Line-by-line

Madrid

Spain

13,050.00

EUR

Wind plants

Line-by-line

Delaware

USA

-

USD

Abrantes

Portugal

50,000.00

EUR

Pelzer Hydro 
Company LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

-

USD

Pereda Power SL La Pereda 

Spain

5,000.00

EUR

(Mieres)

Line-by-line

Equity

Equity

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Development 
of generation 
activities

Tenedora de 
Energía Renovable 
Sol y Viento SAPI 
de Cv

Enel Green Power 
Argentina SA
Energía y Servicios 
South America SpA

Enel Green Power 
Colombia SAS

Enel Green Power 
Chile Ltda
Enel Green Power 
del Sur SpA 
(formerly Parque 
Eólico Renaico SpA)

Enel Green Power 
Colombia SAS

Enel Green Power 
Chile Ltda
Enel Green Power 
SpA
SIMEST SpA

Parques Eólicos 
Gestinver SL

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

60.80% 20.00%

95.00%

100.00%

5.00%

100.00% 100.00%

1.00%

61.93%

99.00%

100.00% 100.00%

60.91%

76.64%

34.56%

4.52%

100.00% 70.10%

100.00% 70.10%

100.00% 51.00%

Endesa Generación 
Portugal SA
Endesa Generación 
SA

EGPNA REP Hydro 
Holdings LLC

0.02%

35.05%

49.98%

100.00% 50.00%

Line-by-line

Endesa Generación 
II SA

70.00% 49.07%

531

AttachmentsCompany name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

PH Chucas SA

San José

Costa Rica

100,000.00

CRC

PH Don Pedro SA San José

Costa Rica

100,001.00

CRC

PH Guacimo SA

San José

Costa Rica

50,000.00

CRC

PH 
Río Volcán SA

San José

Costa Rica

100,001.00

CRC

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Held by

Enel Green Power 
Costa Rica SA
Enel Green Power 
SpA

Enel Green Power 
Costa Rica SA

%
holding

Group %
holding

40.31%

65.00%

24.69%

33.44% 33.44%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Costa Rica SA

65.00% 65.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Costa Rica SA

34.32% 34.32%

Pincher Creek Lp Alberta

Canada

(Canada)

CAD

Renewable 
energy

Line-by-line

-

-

Delaware

USA

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Alberta Wind 
Inc.
Enel Green Power 
Canada Inc.

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

99.00%

100.00%

1.00%

100.00% 51.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

56.12% 39.34%

Line-by-line

Equity

Equity

Equity

Enel Energy 
Storage Holdings 
LLC (formerly EGP 
Energy Storage 
Holdings LLC)

PowerCrop 
SpA (formerly  
PowerCrop Srl)

PowerCrop 
SpA (formerly  
PowerCrop Srl)

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 50.00%

100.00% 50.00%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

50.00% 50.00%

Line-by-line

Prairie Rose Wind 
LLC

100.00% 50.00%

Equity

EGPNA REP Wind 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 50.00%

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 70.10%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

100.00% 70.10%

Equity

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

30.00% 21.03%

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation and 
sale

Plant 
development 
and 
construction

Plant 
development 
and 
construction

Hydroelectric 
plants

Pine Island 
Distributed Solar 
LLC

Planta Eólica 
Europea SA

Pomerado Energy 
Storage LLC

PowerCrop 
Macchiareddu Srl

PowerCrop Russi 
Srl

PowerCrop 
SpA (formerly 
PowerCrop Srl)

Seville

Spain

1,198,530.00

EUR

Wilmington

USA

1.00

USD

Bologna

Italy

100,000.00

EUR

Bologna

Italy

100,000.00

EUR

Bologna

Italy

4,000,000.00

EUR

Prairie Rose 
Transmission LLC

Minnesota

USA

Prairie Rose Wind 
LLC

New York
(New York)

USA

-

-

USD

USD

Primavera Energia 
SA

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

36,965,444.64

BRL

Productor Regional 
de Energía 
Renovable III SA

Madrid

Productor Regional 
de Energía 
Renovable SA

Madrid

Spain

3,088,398.00

EUR

Spain

710,500.00

EUR

Productora de 
Energías SA

Barcelona

Spain

30,050.00

EUR

532

Annual Report 2018Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Held by

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

%
holding

Group %
holding

100.00% 70.10%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv

99.99% 99.99%

Equity

Endesa SA

45.00% 31.55%

Tenedora de 
Energía Renovable 
Sol y Viento SAPI 
de Cv

Tenedora de 
Energía Renovable 
Sol y Viento SAPI 
de Cv

Enel Green Power 
SpA
Energía y Servicios 
South America SpA

Enel Green Power 
SpA
Energía y Servicios 
South America SpA

Enel Green Power 
SpA
Energía y Servicios 
South America SpA

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

Enel Green Power 
Partecipazioni 
Speciali Srl
Energía y Servicios 
South America SpA

Enel Green Power 
SpA

60.80% 20.00%

60.80% 20.00%

99.00%

100.00%

1.00%

99.00%

100.00%

1.00%

99.00%

100.00%

1.00%

33.33% 23.36%

99.90%

100.00%

0.10%

90.00% 90.00%

Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Promociones 
Energéticas del 
Bierzo SL

Proveedora de 
Electricidad de 
Occidente S de RL 
de Cv

Proyecto Almería 
Mediterráneo SA

Proyecto Solar 
Don José SA de 
Cv 

Proyecto Solar 
Villanueva Tres SA 
de Cv

Proyectos de 
Energía Sol y 
Viento 5 SA de Cv

Proyectos de 
Energía Sol y 
Viento 6 SA de Cv

Proyectos de 
Energía Sol y 
Viento 7 SA de Cv

Proyectos 
Universitarios 
de Energías 
Renovables SL

Proyectos y 
Soluciones 
Renovables SAC

Pt Enel Green 
Power Optima 
Way Ratai

Pulida Energy (RF) 
(Pty) Ltd

Madrid

Spain

12,020.00

EUR

Mexico City

Mexico

89,708,835.00

MXN

Madrid

Spain

601,000.00

EUR

Mexico City

Mexico

100.00

MXN

Mexico City

Mexico

56,370,700.00

MXN

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Desalinization 
and water 
supply

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Equity

Equity

Mexico City

Mexico

139.00

MXN

Renewable 
energy

Line-by-line

Mexico City

Mexico

139.00

MXN

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Mexico City

Mexico

139.00

MXN

Renewable 
energy

Line-by-line

Alicante

Spain

27,000.00

EUR

Lima

Peru

1,000.00

PEN

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation

Equity

Line-by-line

Jakarta

Indonesia

10,001,000.00

USD

Houghton

South Africa 10,000,000.00

ZAR

Line-by-line

PV Huacas SA

San José

Costa Rica

10,000.00

CRC

Pyrites Hydro LLC New York (New 

USA

-

USD

York)

Quatiara Energia 
SA

Rio de Janeiro Brazil

16,566,510.61

BRL

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

52.70% 52.70%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Costa Rica SA

65.00% 65.00%

Equity

EGPNA REP Hydro 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 50.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00% 100.00%

Rattlesnake Creek 
Holdings LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

Reaktortest Sro

Trnava

Panama

Red 
Centroamericana de 
Telecomunicaciones 
SA

USA

1.00

USD

-

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Slovakia 
(Slovak 
Republic)

Panama

66,389.00

EUR

Research and 
development

Equity

Framatome GmbH
Slovenské 
elektrárne AS

51.00%

16.17%

49.00%

2,700,000.00

USD

Telecommunications -

Enel SpA

11.11% 11.11%

533

AttachmentsCompany name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Red Dirt Wind 
Holdings LLC

Delaware

USA

-

Red Dirt Wind 
Project LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

1.00

USD

USD

Renewable 
energy

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Consolidation
method

Held by

%
holding

Group %
holding

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Red Dirt Wind 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 100.00%

USA

1.00

USD

-

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Red Fox Wind 
Project LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

Reftinskaya Gres 
Limited Liability 
Company 

Asbest

Renovables de 
Guatemala SA

Guatemala
City

Russian 
Federation

10,000.00

RUB

Guatemala

1,924,465,600.00

GTQ

Electricity 
generation and 
sale

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel Russia PJSC 100.00% 56.43%

Enel Green Power 
Guatemala SA
Enel Green Power 
SpA

Enel Alberta Wind 
Inc.
Enel Green Power 
Canada Inc.

0.01%

100.00%

99.99%

99.00%

100.00%

1.00%

Riverview Lp

Alberta
(Canada)

Canada

-

CAD

Renewable 
energy

Line-by-line

Roadrunner Solar 
Project LLC

Delaware

USA

100.00

USD

-

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Rochelle Solar LLC Wilmington 

USA

1.00

USD

Photovoltaic

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00% 100.00%

(Delaware)

Rock Creek Hydro 
LLC

Delaware

USA

Rock Creek Wind 
Holdings LLC

-

USA

Rock Creek Wind 
Project LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

Rocky Caney 
Holdings LLC

Oklahoma City 
(Oklahoma)

USA

Rocky Caney Wind 
LLC

New York (New 
York)

USA

Rocky Ridge Wind 
Project LLC

Oklahoma City 
(Oklahoma)

USA

-

-

1.00

1.00

-

-

USD

USD

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

EGPNA Preferred 
Holdings II LLC

100.00% 100.00%

USD

Holding

Line-by-line

Rock Creek Wind 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 100.00%

USD

USD

USD

Renewable 
energy

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Thermal 
generation 
plants

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

20.00% 20.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

20.00% 20.00%

Line-by-line

Rocky Caney Wind 
LLC

20.00% 20.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Rus LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Rodnikovskaya

Moscow

Russia

6,010,000.00

RUB

Rsl Telecom 
(Panama) SA

Panama

Panama

10,000.00

USD

-

Equity

Ufinet Latam SLU 100.00% 21.40%

2,760,000.00

RUB

Electricity 
trading

Equity

Enel SpA

49.50% 49.50%

RusEnergoSbyt 
LLC

Moscow

Russian 
Federation

RusEnergoSbyt 
Siberia LLC

Krasnoyarskiy 
Kray

Russian 
Federation

RusEnergoSbyt 
Yaroslavl

Yaroslavl

Russian 
Federation

4,600,000.00

RUB

Electricity sales Equity

100,000.00

RUB

Electricity sales Equity

RusEnergoSbyt 
LLC

RusEnergoSbyt 
LLC

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

50.00% 24.75%

50.00% 24.75%

51.00% 51.00%

Ruthton Ridge LLC Minnesota

USA

-

USD

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Saburoy SA

Montevideo

Uruguay

400,000.00

UYU

-

Equity

Ifx Networks LLC 100.00% 21.40%

Sacme SA

Buenos Aires

Argentina

12,000.00

ARS

Equity

Monitoring 
of electricity 
system

Empresa 
Distribuidora Sur 
SA - Edesur

50.00% 18.68%

534

Annual Report 2018Salto de San 
Rafael SL

San Francisco de 
Borja SA

San Juan Mesa 
Wind Project II 
LLC

Sanatorium-
preventorium 
Energetik LLC

Santo Rostro 
Cogeneración SA

Se Služby 
Inžinierskych 
Stavieb SRO

Seguidores 
Solares Planta 
2 SL (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Servicio de 
Operación y 
Mantenimiento 
para Energías 
Renovables S de 
RL de Cv

Servicios de 
Internet Eni Chile 
Ltda

Servizio Elettrico 
Nazionale SpA

SIET - Società 
Informazioni 
Esperienze 
Termoidrauliche 
SpA

Sistema Eléctrico 
de Conexión 
Montes Orientales 
SL

Sistema Eléctrico 
de Conexión 
Valcaire SL

Sistemas 
Energéticos 
Alcohujate 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Consolidation
method

Held by

Salmon Falls 
Hydro LLC

Delaware

USA

-

Seville

Spain

461,410.00

Zaragoza

Spain

60,000.00

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

-

Nevinnomyssk Russian 

10,571,300.00

RUB

Federation

Seville

Spain

207,000.00

EUR

USD

EUR

EUR

USD

AFS

Equity

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Hydroelectric 
plants

Renewable 
energy

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
services

Equity

Cogeneration of 
electricity and 
heat

%
holding

Group %
holding

100.00% 100.00%

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

Padoma Wind 
Power LLC

50.00% 35.05%

66.67% 46.74%

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Russia PJSC
OGK-5 Finance LLC

99.99%
0.01%

56.43%

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

45.00% 31.55%

Slovenské 
elektrárne AS

100.00% 33.00%

Kalná nad 
Hronom

Madrid

Slovakia 
(Slovak 
Republic)

Spain

200,000.00

EUR

Services

Equity

3,010.00

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

100.00% 70.10%

Mexico City

Mexico

3,000.00

MXN

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

0.01%

100.00%

99.99%

Enel Green Power 
Guatemala SA
Energía Nueva
Energía Limpia 
México
S de RL de Cv

Ifx Networks Ltd
Ifx/eni - Spc IV Inc.

0.01%
99.90%

21.38%

Santiago

Chile

2,768,688,228.00

CLP

-

Equity

Rome

Italy

10,000,000.00

EUR

Electricity sale Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Shiawassee Wind 
Project LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

1.00

USD

-

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Shield Energy 
Storage Project 
LLC

Delaware

USA

Sierra 
Energystorage
LLC

Camden 
(Delaware)

USA

-

-

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Piacenza

Italy

697,820.00

EUR

Equity

Analysis, design 
and research 
in thermal 
technology

Enel Energy 
Storage Holdings 
LLC (formerly EGP 
Energy Storage 
Holdings LLC)

Enel Energy 
Storage Holdings 
LLC (formerly EGP 
Energy Storage 
Holdings LLC)

Enel Innovation 
Hubs Srl

100.00% 100.00%

51.00% 51.00%

41.55% 41.55%

Granada

Spain

44,900.00

EUR

Electricity 
generation

Equity

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

16.70% 11.71%

Madrid

Spain

175,200.00

EUR

Electricity 
generation

Equity

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

28.13% 19.72%

Zaragoza

Spain

61,000.00

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

100.00% 70.10%

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

535

AttachmentsSistemas 
Energéticos 
Campoliva 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Sistemas 
Energéticos 
Mañón Ortigueira 
SA

Sistemas 
Energéticos 
Sierra del Carazo 
SL (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Consolidation
method

Held by

Zaragoza

Spain

61,000.00

EUR

Wind plants

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

%
holding

Group %
holding

100.00% 70.10%

La Coruña

Spain

2,007,750.00

EUR

Zaragoza

Spain

3,006.00

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

96.00% 67.30%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

100.00% 70.10%

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Slate Creek Hydro 
Associates LP

Los Angeles 
(California)

USA

Slate Creek Hydro 
Company LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

-

-

USD

USD

Equity

Equity

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Slovak Power 
Holding BV 

Amsterdam

The 
Netherlands

25,010,000.00

EUR

Holding

Equity

4,505,000.00

EUR

Electricity 
supply

Equity

Slate Creek Hydro 
Company LLC

95.00% 47.50%

EGPNA REP Hydro 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 50.00%

Enel Produzione 
SpA

Slovenské 
elektrárne AS

50.00% 50.00%

100.00% 33.00%

Slovenské 
elektrárne - 
Energetické Služby 
SRO

Slovenské 
elektrárne AS

Bratislava

Bratislava

Slovenské 
elektrárne Česká 
Republika SRO

Praha

Slovakia 
(Slovak 
Republic)

Slovakia 
(Slovak 
Republic)

Czech 
Republic

1,269,295,724.66

EUR

295,819.00

CZK

Electricity 
generation

Electricity 
supply

Equity

Equity

Slovak Power 
Holding BV 

Slovenské 
elektrárne AS

66.00% 33.00%

100.00% 33.00%

Smart P@per SpA Potenza

Italy

2,184,000.00

EUR

Services

-

Servizio Elettrico 
Nazionale SpA

10.00% 10.00%

Smoky Hill 
Holdings II LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

Smoky Hills Wind 
Farm LLC

Topeka (Kansas) USA

Smoky Hills Wind 
Project II LLC

Topeka (Kansas) USA

Snyder Wind Farm 
LLC

Dallas (Texas)

USA

-

-

-

-

USD

USD

USD

USD

Socibe Energia SA Rio de Janeiro Brazil

19,969,032.25

BRL

Sociedad Agrícola 
de Cameros Ltda

Santiago

Chile

5,738,046,495.00

CLP

Sociedad Eólica de 
Andalucía SA

Seville

Sociedad Eólica El 
Puntal SL

Seville

Spain

4,507,590.78

Spain

1,643,000.00

EUR

EUR

Sociedad Eólica 
Los Lances SA

Seville

Spain

2,404,048.42

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Texkan Wind LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Nevkan 
Renewables LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Texkan Wind LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Chile SA

57.50% 35.61%

Line-by-line

Equity

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

64.74% 45.38%

50.00% 35.05%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

60.00% 42.06%

Renewable 
energy

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation and 
sale

Financial 
investment

Electricity 
generation

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

536

Annual Report 2018Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Sociedad Portuaria 
Central Cartagena 
SA

Soetwater Wind 
Farm (RF) (Pty) Ltd

Bogotá DC

Colombia

89,714,600.00

COP

Northern Cape South Africa 1,000.00

ZAR

Sol Real Istmo SA Panama

Panama

10,000.00

USD

Soliloquoy Ridge 
LLC

Minnesota

USA

-

USD

Somersworth 
Hydro Company 
Inc.

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

100.00

USD

Sona Enerji Üretim 
Anonim Şirketi

Istanbul

Turkey

50,000.00

TRY

Sotavento Galicia 
SA

Santiago de 
Compostela

Spain

601,000.00

EUR

Southwest 
Transmission LLC

Minnesota

USA

Spartan Hills LLC Minnesota

USA

Stillman Valley 
Solar LLC

Delaware

USA

-

-

-

Stillwater Woods 
Hill Holdings LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

1.00

USD

USD

USD

USD

Stipa Nayaá SA 
de Cv

Mexico City

Mexico

1,811,016,348.00

MXN

Sublunary Trading 
(RF) (Pty) Ltd

Suministradora 
Eléctrica de Cádiz 
SA

Johannesburg

South Africa 10,000.00

ZAR

Cadiz

Spain

12,020,240.00

EUR

Suministro de Luz 
y Fuerza SL

Torroella de 
Montgri (Girona)

Spain

2,800,000.00

Summit Energy 
Storage Inc.

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

2,050,000.00

Sun River LLC

Minnesota

USA

-

EUR

USD

USD

Port 
construction 
and 
management

Electricity 
generation 
and sale from 
renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Renewable 
energy

Renewable 
energy

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
distribution and 
sale

Electricity 
distribution

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Held by

Emgesa SA ESP
Inversora Codensa 
SAS

Enel Green Power 
RSA 2 (Pty) Ltd
Pele Green Energy 
Soetwater BEE 
SPV (Pty) Ltd
Soetwater Wind 
Farm Community 
Trust

Enel Green Power 
Panama SA

%
holding

94.94%
5.05%

Group %
holding

26.25%

60.00%

60.00%

35.00%

5.00%

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

51.00% 51.00%

AFS

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Equity

Enel Green Power 
Turkey Enerji 
Yatirimlari Anonim 
Şirketi
Enel Green Power 
España SL 

100.00% 100.00%

36.00% 25.24%

Line-by-line

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

51.00% 51.00%

Line-by-line

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

51.00% 51.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Equity

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv
Enel Green Power 
Partecipazioni 
Speciali Srl

Enel Green Power 
Solar Energy Srl

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Hidroeléctrica de 
Catalunya SL

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

55.21%

95.37%

40.16%

57.00% 57.00%

33.50% 23.48%

60.00% 42.06%

75.00% 75.00%

Line-by-line

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

51.00% 51.00%

537

AttachmentsCompany name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Consolidation
method

Held by

Sweetwater 
Hydroelectric LLC

Concord (New 
Hampshire)

USA

-

USD

AFS

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

%
holding

Group %
holding

100.00% 100.00%

Tauste Energía 
Distribuida SL

Zaragoza

Spain

60,508.00

EUR

Renewable 
energy

Line-by-line

Tecnatom SA

Madrid

Spain

4,025,700.00

EUR

Tecnoguat SA

Guatemala
City

Guatemala

30,948,000.00

GTQ

Paço de Arcos 
(Oeiras)

Portugal

5,025,000.00

EUR

Enel Green Power 
España SL 
Posidonia 
Inversiones

Endesa Generación 
SA

51.00%

35.75%

49.00%

45.00% 31.55%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
SpA

75.00% 75.00%

Equity

Endesa Generación 
SA

43.75% 30.67%

Equity

Electricity 
generation and 
services

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation, 
transmission 
and distribution

Mexico City

Mexico

2,892,643,576.00

MXN

Renewable 
energy

Equity

Enel Green Power 
SpA

32.90% 32.90%

Sredneuralsk

Russian 
Federation

128,000,000.00

RUB

Electricity sales Line-by-line

Enel Russia PJSC 60.00% 33.86%

Buenos Aires

Argentina

500,000.00

ARS

Buenos Aires

Argentina

500,000.00

ARS

Equity

Plant 
construction 
and operation

Equity

Plant 
construction 
and operation

Tejo Energia 
Produção e 
Distribução de 
Energia Eléctrica 
SA

Tenedora de 
Energía Renovable 
Sol y Viento SAPI 
de Cv

Teploprogress 
OJSC

Termoeléctrica 
José de San 
Martín SA

Termoeléctrica 
Manuel Belgrano 
SA

Central Dock Sud 
SA
Enel Generación 
Costanera SA
Enel Generación El 
Chocón SA

Central Dock Sud 
SA
Enel Generación 
Costanera SA
Enel Generación El 
Chocón SA

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

1.42%

9.21%

5.33%

18.85%

1.42%

9.21%

5.33%

18.85%

45.00% 31.55%

Equity

Line-by-line

Enel Texkan Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Thunder Ranch 
Wind Holdings LLC

100.00% 100.00%

Equity

EGPNA REP Hydro 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 50.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

60.00% 60.00%

Equity

Line-by-line

Equity

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

Enel Green Power 
Guatemala SA
Enel Green Power 
SpA

Gas Atacama Chile 
SA

33.33% 23.36%

0.00%

100.00%

100.00%

50.00% 29.02%

Termotec Energía 
AIE en liquidación

Valencia

Spain

481,000.00

EUR

Texkan Wind LLC Wilmington 

USA

(Delaware)

Thunder Ranch 
Wind Holdings 
LLC

Delaware

USA

-

-

Thunder Ranch 
Wind Project LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

1.00

Tko Power LLC

Los Angeles 
(California)

USA

-

USD

USD

USD

USD

Tobivox (RF) (Pty) 
Ltd

Houghton

South Africa 10,000,000.00

ZAR

Toledo Pv AEIE

Madrid

Spain

26,887.96

EUR

Transmisora de 
Energía Renovable 
SA 

Guatemala
City

Guatemala

233,561,800.00

GTQ

Santiago

Chile

440,644,600.00

CLP

Transmisora 
Eléctrica de 
Quillota Ltda

538

Cogeneration of 
electricity and 
heat

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Renewable 
energy

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Photovoltaic 
plants

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
transmission 
and distribution

Annual Report 2018Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Transportadora de 
Energía SA - TESA

Buenos Aires

Argentina

100,000.00

ARS

Transportes y 
Distribuciones 
Eléctricas SA

Triton Energy 
Inc.

Olot (Girona)

Spain

72,120.00

Delaware

USA

5,000.00

Triton Power 
Company

New York
(New York)

USA

Tsar Nicholas LLC Minnesota

USA

Twin Falls Hydro 
Associates

Seattle 
(Washington)

USA

Twin Falls Hydro 
Company LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

Twin Lake Hills 
LLC

Minnesota

USA

Twin Saranac 
Holdings LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

-

-

-

-

-

-

EUR

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

Electricity 
generation, 
transmission 
and distribution

Electricity 
transmission

Renewable 
energy

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Held by

%
holding

Enel Argentina SA
Enel CIEN SA

0.00%
100.00%

Group %
holding

54.23%

Line-by-line

Endesa Distribución 
Eléctrica SL

73.33% 51.41%

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel X North 
America Inc.

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.
Highfalls Hydro 
Company Inc.

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

100.00% 100.00%

2.00%

100.00%

98.00%

51.00% 51.00%

Equity

Equity

Twin Falls Hydro 
Company LLC

99.51% 49.76%

EGPNA REP Hydro 
Holdings LLC

100.00% 50.00%

Line-by-line

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

51.00% 51.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Tynemouth Energy 
Storage Limited

London

United 
Kingdom

2.00

GBP

Services

Line-by-line

Ufefys SL 
en liquidación

Aranjuez

Spain

304,150.00

EUR

-

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Enel Global Thermal 
Generation Srl

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

100.00% 100.00%

40.00% 28.04%

Ufinet Argentina 
SA

Buenos Aires

Argentina

100,000.00

Ufinet Chile SA

Santiago

Chile

233,750,000.00

ARS

CLP

Ufinet Colombia 
SA

Bogotá DC

Colombia

1,180,000,000.00

COP

Ufinet Costa Rica 
SA 

Ufinet Ecuador 
Ufiec SA 

Ufinet El Salvador 
SA de Cv

San José

Costa Rica

15,000.00

Quito

Ecuador

600,800.00

San Salvador

El Salvador

10,000.00

Ufinet Guatemala 
SA

Guatemala
City

Guatemala

7,500,000.00

Ufinet Honduras 
SA 

Tegucigalpa

Honduras

194,520.00

Ufinet Latam SLU Madrid

Spain

15,906.31

USD

USD

USD

GTQ

HNL

EUR

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Equity

Ufinet Latam SLU
Ufinet Panama SA

95.00%
5.00%

21.40%

Equity

Ufinet Latam SLU 100.00% 21.40%

Equity

10.00%

19.26%

Empresa de 
Energía del Pacífico 
SA ESP 
Ufinet Guatemala 
SA
Ufinet Honduras SA 
Ufinet Latam SLU
Ufinet Panama SA

0.00%

0.00%
90.00%
0.00%

Equity

Ufinet Latam SLU 100.00% 21.40%

Equity

Equity

Equity

Equity

Ufinet Guatemala 
SA
Ufinet Latam SLU

Ufinet Guatemala 
SA
Ufinet Latam SLU

Ufinet Latam SLU
Ufinet Panama SA

0.00%

21.40%

100.00%

0.01%

21.40%

99.99%

99.99%
0.01%

21.40%

21.40%

Ufinet Latam SLU
Ufinet Panama SA

99.99%
0.01%

Equity

Zacapa Sàrl

100.00% 21.40%

539

AttachmentsUstav Jaderného 
Výzkumu Rez AS

Rez

Czech 
Republic

524,139,000.00

CZK

Madrid

Spain

3,000.00

EUR

Photovoltaic

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

100.00% 70.10%

Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Ufinet México S 
de RL de Cv

Ufinet Nicaragua 
SA

Ufinet Panama 
SA

Ufinet Paraguay 
SA 

Mexico City

Mexico

10,032,150.00

MXN

Managua

Nicaragua

2,800,000.00

NIO

Panama

Panama

3,500,000.00

Asunción

Paraguay

13,960,000.00

USD

USD

Ufinet Peru SAC

Lima

Peru

1,450,923.00

PEN

Ufinet US LLC

Delaware

USA

1,000.00

Johannesburg

South Africa 1,000.00

USD

ZAR

Las Palmas de 
Gran Canaria

Spain

190,171,520.00

EUR

Johannesburg

South Africa 1,000.00

ZAR

Ukuqala Solar
(Pty) Ltd

Unión Eléctrica 
de Canarias 
Generación SAU

Upington Solar 
(Pty) Ltd

Valdecaballero 
Solar SL

Vektör Enerji 
Üretim Anonim 
Şirketi

Ventos de Santa 
Angela Energias 
Renováveis SA

Vientos del 
Altiplano S de RL 
de Cv

Istanbul

Turkey

3,500,000.00

TRY

Niterói (Rio de 
Janeiro)

Brazil

10,000.00

BRL

Mexico City

Mexico

1,455,854,094.00

MXN

Villanueva Solar SA 
de Cv 

Mexico City

Mexico

100.00

MXN

Viruleiros SL

Santiago de 
Compostela

Spain

160,000.00

EUR

Walden Hydro LLC Delaware

USA

Waseca Solar LLC Delaware

USA

Weber Energy 
Storage Project 
LLC

Delaware

USA

-

-

-

USD

USD

USD

540

Consolidation
method

Held by

Equity

Equity

Ufinet Guatemala 
SA
Ufinet Latam SLU

Ufinet Guatemala 
SA
Ufinet Latam SLU
Ufinet Panama SA

%
holding

Group %
holding

0.01%

21.40%

99.99%

0.50%

21.40%

99.00%
0.50%

Equity

Ufinet Latam SLU 100.00% 21.40%

Equity

Equity

Tecnología en 
Electrónica e 
Informática SA
Ufinet Latam SLU

Ufinet Latam SLU
Ufinet Panama SA

25.00%

16.05%

75.00%

99.99%

21.40%

0.01%

Equity

Ufinet Latam SLU 100.00% 21.40%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Endesa Generación 
SA

100.00% 70.10%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

100.00% 100.00%

Equity

Slovenské 
elektrárne AS

27.77% 9.17%

-

-

-

-

-

-

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Research and 
development

Plant 
construction 
and electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

AFS

Enel SpA

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Equity

Equity

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Tenedora de 
Energía Renovable 
Sol y Viento SAPI 
de Cv

Tenedora de 
Energía Renovable 
Sol y Viento SAPI 
de Cv

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

100.00% 100.00%

60.80% 20.00%

60.80% 20.00%

67.00% 46.97%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

100.00% 51.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Energy 
Storage Holdings 
LLC (formerly EGP 
Energy Storage 
Holdings LLC)

100.00% 100.00%

Annual Report 2018Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

1,625,000.00

USD

-

WeSpire Inc.

West Faribault 
Solar LLC

Boston 
(Massachusetts)

USA

Delaware

USA

West Hopkinton 
Hydro LLC

Delaware

USA

West Waconia 
Solar LLC

Delaware

USA

-

-

-

USD

USD

USD

Western New York 
Wind Corporation

Albany (New 
York)

USA

300.00

USD

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Wild Run Lp

Calgary 
(Alberta)

Canada

10.00

CAD

Holding

Line-by-line

Willimantic Power 
Corporation

Hartford 
(Connecticut)

USA

1,000.00

USD

Wind Parks 
Anatolis - Prinias 
SA 

Wind Parks 
Bolibas SA

Wind Parks 
Distomos SA

Wind Parks Folia 
SA

Wind Parks Gagari 
SA

Wind Parks Goraki 
SA

Wind Parks 
Gourles SA

Wind Parks 
Kafoutsi SA

Wind Parks 
Katharas SA

Wind Parks 
Kerasias SA

Maroussi

Greece

1,208,188.00

EUR

Maroussi

Greece

551,500.00

EUR

Maroussi

Greece

556,500.00

EUR

Maroussi

Greece

424,000.00

EUR

Maroussi

Greece

389,000.00

EUR

Maroussi

Greece

551,500.00

EUR

Maroussi

Greece

555,000.00

EUR

Maroussi

Greece

551,500.00

EUR

Maroussi

Greece

768,648.00

EUR

Maroussi

Greece

935,990.00

EUR

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Consolidation
method

Equity

Held by

Enel X North 
America Inc.

%
holding

Group %
holding

11.21% 11.21%

Line-by-line

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

100.00% 51.00%

AFS

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

100.00% 51.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00% 100.00%

Enel Alberta Wind 
Inc.
Enel Green Power 
Canada Inc.

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

0.10%

100.00%

99.90%

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Hellas Wind Parks 
South Evia SA

100.00% 100.00%

Equity

Equity

Equity

Equity

Equity

Equity

Equity

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

30.00% 30.00%

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

30.00% 30.00%

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

30.00% 30.00%

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

30.00% 30.00%

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

30.00% 30.00%

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

30.00% 30.00%

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

30.00% 30.00%

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Hellas Wind Parks 
South Evia SA

Enel Green Power 
Hellas Wind Parks 
South Evia SA

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

541

AttachmentsCompany name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

Wind Parks Milias 
SA

Maroussi

Greece

1,024,774.00

EUR

Wind Parks 
Mitikas SA

Wind Parks 
Paliopirgos SA

Wind Parks Petalo 
SA

Wind Parks 
Platanos SA

Wind Parks Skoubi 
SA

Wind Parks Spilias 
SA

Wind Parks 
Strouboulas SA

Wind Parks Vitalio 
SA

Maroussi

Greece

772,639.00

EUR

Maroussi

Greece

200,000.00

EUR

Maroussi

Greece

575,000.00

EUR

Maroussi

Greece

625,467.00

EUR

Maroussi

Greece

472,000.00

EUR

Maroussi

Greece

847,490.00

EUR

Maroussi

Greece

576,500.00

EUR

Maroussi

Greece

361,000.00

EUR

Wind Parks Vourlas 
SA

Maroussi

Greece

554,000.00

EUR

Winter’s Spawn 
LLC

Minnesota

USA

Woods Hill Solar 
LLC

Wilmington 
(Delaware)

USA

-

-

Sofia

Bulgaria

5,000.00

USD

USD

BGN

Sofia

Bulgaria

5,000.00

BGN

Sofia

Bulgaria

5,000.00

BGN

Sofia

Bulgaria

5,000.00

BGN

Sofia

Bulgaria

5,000.00

BGN

WP Bulgaria 1 
EOOD

WP Bulgaria 10 
EOOD

WP Bulgaria 11 
EOOD

WP Bulgaria 12 
EOOD

WP Bulgaria 13 
EOOD

542

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Held by

Enel Green Power 
Hellas Wind Parks 
South Evia SA

Enel Green Power 
Hellas Wind Parks 
South Evia SA

%
holding

Group %
holding

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

80.00% 80.00%

Equity

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

30.00% 30.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Hellas Wind Parks 
South Evia SA

100.00% 100.00%

Equity

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

30.00% 30.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Hellas Wind Parks 
South Evia SA

100.00% 100.00%

Equity

Equity

Equity

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

30.00% 30.00%

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

30.00% 30.00%

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

30.00% 30.00%

Line-by-line

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

51.00% 51.00%

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Stillwater Woods 
Hill Holdings LLC

Enel Green Power 
Bulgaria EAD

100.00% 100.00%

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Bulgaria EAD

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Bulgaria EAD

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Bulgaria EAD

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Bulgaria EAD

100.00% 100.00%

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Electricity 
generation 
from renewable 
resources

Renewable 
energy

Plant 
construction, 
operation and 
maintenance

Plant 
construction, 
operation and 
maintenance

Plant 
construction, 
operation and 
maintenance

Plant 
construction, 
operation and 
maintenance

Plant 
construction, 
operation and 
maintenance

Annual Report 2018Company name Headquarters Country

Share capital

Currency Activity

WP Bulgaria 14 
EOOD

WP Bulgaria 15 
EOOD

WP Bulgaria 19 
EOOD

WP Bulgaria 21 
EOOD

WP Bulgaria 26 
EOOD

WP Bulgaria 3 
EOOD

WP Bulgaria 6 
EOOD

WP Bulgaria 8 
EOOD

WP Bulgaria 9 
EOOD

Sofia

Bulgaria

5,000.00

BGN

Sofia

Bulgaria

5,000.00

BGN

Sofia

Bulgaria

5,000.00

BGN

Sofia

Bulgaria

5,000.00

BGN

Sofia

Bulgaria

5,000.00

BGN

Sofia

Bulgaria

5,000.00

BGN

Sofia

Bulgaria

5,000.00

BGN

Sofia

Bulgaria

5,000.00

BGN

Sofia

Bulgaria

5,000.00

BGN

Yacylec SA

Buenos Aires

Argentina

20,000,000.00

Yedesa-
cogeneración SA

Zacapa HoldCo 
Sàrl

Almería

Spain

234,394.72

Luxembourg

Luxembourg 300,000.00

Zacapa LLC

Delaware

USA

1,000.00

Zacapa Sàrl

Luxembourg

Luxembourg 300,000.00

Zacapa Topco 
Sàrl

Luxembourg

Luxembourg 250,000.00

ARS

EUR

USD

USD

USD

USD

Consolidation
method

Line-by-line

Held by

Enel Green Power 
Bulgaria EAD

%
holding

Group %
holding

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Bulgaria EAD

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Bulgaria EAD

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Bulgaria EAD

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Bulgaria EAD

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Bulgaria EAD

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Bulgaria EAD

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Bulgaria EAD

100.00% 100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Bulgaria EAD

100.00% 100.00%

Equity

Enel Américas SA 22.22% 12.05%

Plant 
construction, 
operation and 
maintenance

Plant 
construction, 
operation and 
maintenance

Plant 
construction, 
operation and 
maintenance

Plant 
construction, 
operation and 
maintenance

Plant 
construction, 
operation and 
maintenance

Plant 
construction, 
operation and 
maintenance

Plant 
construction, 
operation and 
maintenance

Plant 
construction, 
operation and 
maintenance

Plant 
construction, 
operation and 
maintenance

Electricity 
transmission

Equity

Cogeneration of 
electricity and 
heat

Enel Green Power 
España SL 

40.00% 28.04%

-

-

-

-

Equity

Zacapa Topco Sàrl

100.00% 21.40%

Equity

Zacapa Sàrl

100.00% 21.40%

Equity

Zacapa HoldCo Sàrl 100.00% 21.40%

Equity

Enel X International 
Srl 
Zacapa Feeder Sàrl

21.40%

21.40%

78.60%

543

Attachments544

Annual Report 201807

Corporate 
Governance

545

Corporate GovernanceReport on corporate 
governance and ownership 
structure

The  corporate  governance  structure  of  Enel  SpA  complies 

importance of the Group’s business operations and the con-

with the principles set forth in the edition of the Corporate 

sequent need, in conducting such operations, to adequately 

Governance Code for listed companies most recently amend-

consider all the interests involved. 

ed in July 2018,18 which has been adopted by the company, 

In  compliance  with  the  provisions  of  Italian  law  governing 

and with international best practice.

companies with listed shares, the company’s organization is 

The corporate governance system adopted by Enel and the 

characterized by:

Group is essentially aimed at creating value for the sharehold-
corporate governance Model
ers over the medium/long term, taking into account the social 

 > a Board of Directors charged with managing the company;

 > a  Board  of  Statutory  Auditors  charged  with  monitoring: 

For more detailed information on the 

corporate governance system, please see 

the Report on Corporate Governance and 

Ownership Structure of Enel, which has 

been published on the company’s website 

(http://www.enel.com) in the “Governance” 

section. 

18  The current edition of the Code is available on the website of Borsa Italiana (https://www.borsaitaliana.it/comitato-corporate-governance/codice/2018clean.pdf).

546

Annual Report 2018

98

Report on Corporate Governance and Ownership Structure

ENEL_CORPORATE_GOVERNANCE_2018.indb   98

03/05/19   16:35

(i) compliance with the law and the bylaws, and with the 

traordinary session: (i) the appointment and termination of 

principles of sound administration in the performance of 

members of the Board of Directors and the Board of Statu-

company business; (ii) the financial reporting process, as 

tory Auditors and their compensation and responsibilities; 

well as the adequacy of the organizational structure, the 

(ii) the approval of the financial statements and allocation of 

internal control system and the administrative-accounting 

net income; (iii) the purchase and sale of treasury shares; 

system of the company; (iii) the statutory auditing of the 

(iv)  stock-based  compensation  plans;  (v)  amendments  of 

annual accounts and the consolidated accounts, as well as 

the bylaws; and (vi) the issue of convertible bonds.

the independence of the Audit Firm; and (iv) the manner in 

The statutory auditing of the accounts is performed by a spe-

which the corporate governance rules set out in the Cor-

cialized firm entered in the appropriate official register. It was 

porate Governance Code are actually implemented;

engaged by the Shareholders’ Meeting on the basis of a rea-

 > a Shareholders’ Meeting, which is competent to take deci-

soned proposal of the Board of Statutory Auditors.

sions concerning, among other issues – in ordinary or ex-

ENEL_CORPORATE_GOVERNANCE_2018.indb   99

99

03/05/19   16:35

547

Corporate GovernanceConcept design and realization
HNTO - Gruppo HDRÀ

Copy editing
postScriptum di Paola Urbani

Printing
Varigrafica Alto Lazio

Print run: 20 copies 

Published in June 2019

INSIDE PAGES

Paper

Fedrigoni Arcoprint 1 E.W.

Weight

120 g/m2

Number of pages

548

COVER

Paper

Fedrigoni Arcoprint 1 E.W.

Weight

300 g/m2

This publication is printed on FSC® certified 100% paper

Publication not for sale

By 
Communications Italy

Enel Società per azioni

Registered Office 00198 Rome - Italy

Viale Regina Margherita, 137

Stock Capital Euro 10,166,679,946 fully paid-in

Companies Register of Rome and Tax I.D. 00811720580

R.E.A. of Rome 756032 VAT Code 00934061003

© Enel SpA

00198 Rome, Viale Regina Margherita, 137

8
1
0
2
_
t
r
o
p
e
R

l

a
u
n
n
A

enel.com

Annual Report
2018

 
8
1
0
2
_
e
a
u
n
n
a

l

a
i
r
a
i
z
n
a
n
fi
e
n
o
i
z
a
e
R

l

enel.com

Relazione Finanziaria 
Annuale 2018