Quarterlytics / Utilities / Diversified Utilities / Enel S.p.A.

Enel S.p.A.

esocf · OTC Utilities
Claim this profile
Ticker esocf
Exchange OTC
Sector Utilities
Industry Diversified Utilities
Employees 10,000+
← All annual reports
FY2020 Annual Report · Enel S.p.A.
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
OPEN POWER FOR 
A BRIGHTER FUTURE.
WE EMPOWER SUSTAINABLE PROGRESS.
INTEGRATED ANNUAL
REPORT 2020

OPEN POWER 
FOR A BRIGHTER 
FUTURE.

R
E
T
H
G
R
B

I

INTEGRATED 
ANNUAL 
REPORT 
2020

ENEL IS OPEN POWER

     VI
   SI
ON

Open Power 
to tackle some 
of the world’s 
biggest challenges.

POS
  ITI
 ON
 ING
Open
Power

PUR
  PO
SE

MI
SSI
ON

>      Open access to electricity for more people.

>      Open the world of energy to new technology.

>      Open up to new uses of energy. 

>      Open up to new ways of managing energy for people.

>      Open up to new partnerships.

2

      OF  

PRI
NCI
PLES
    CO
NDU
  CT

Open power 
for a brighter 
future.

We empower 
sustainable 
progress.

>      Make decisions in daily activities

and take responsibility for them.

>      Share information, being willing to collaborate

and open to the contribution of others.

>      Follow through with commitments, pursuing

activities with determination and passion.

>      Change priorities rapidly if the situation evolves.

>      Get results by aiming for excellence.

>      Adopt and promote safe behavior and move

pro-actively to improve conditions for health,

safety and well-being.

>      Work for the integration of all, recognizing

and leveraging individual diversity (culture, gender,

age, disabilities, personality etc.).

>      Work focusing on satisfying customers

and/or co-workers, acting effectively and rapidly.

>      Propose new solution and do not give up

when faced with obstacles or failure.

>      Recognize merit in co-workers and give

feedback that can improve their contribution.

 VA
 LU
 ES

>      Trust
>      Proactivity
>      Responsibility   
>      Innovation

Integrated Annual Report 2020Michele 
Crisostomo

Chairman of the Board 

of Directors

Francesco 
Starace

Chief Executive Officer  

and General Manager

Letter to  
shareholders and 
other stakeholders 

Dear shareholders and stakeholders, 

Our sustainable and fully integrated business model has allowed us to maximize 

END USERS

shared value with all our stakeholders, even during a year characterized by the 

global recession triggered by the COVID-19 pandemic, confirming our leading 

role in the energy transition. 

We are the largest private renewable energy operator in the world, with 49 GW 

of managed capacity, and the largest private electricity distribution company 

globally, with 74 million end users connected to the world’s most advanced digi-

talized grids. We manage the largest customer base in the world among private 

companies, with approximately 70 million customers.

74

million

MANAGED 
RENEWABLES 
CAPACITY

49

GW

Our strategy of basing all our business on digital platforms, together with industrial leadership, allows us to optimally seize 

opportunities arising from the energy transition now under way around the globe.

Our solid financial and sustainability performance in recent years has enhanced investor confidence in us. This is demon-

strated by the 17% increase in the Enel stock price during the year, outperforming both the sector index (EURO STOXX Uti-

lities: +10%) and the general Italian index (FTSE-MIB: -5%).

Enel’s leadership in sustainability is also confirmed worldwide by the Group’s presence in a number of important sustainability 

ratings, indices and rankings, including the AAA rating from MSCI and confirmation of our presence in the MSCI ESG Leaders 

Indexes, the Dow Jones World and Europe sustainability indices, the CDP Climate “A” List, the Vigeo Eiris rating in which the 

Group is ranked first in all sectors and the Euronext Vigeo Eiris 120 index, the ESG rating of Refinitiv and the FTSE4Good index, 

being the sector leader in both cases. Enel is also present in the three main indices that monitor corporate gender diversity 

performance: Bloomberg Gender Equality Index, Refinitiv Top 100 Diversity and Inclusion Index, and Equileap Gender Equality 

Top 100 ranking.

In 2020 we confirmed ourselves as the leading European utility by market capitalization and the second in the world.

The macroeconomic environment 
The global economic environment in 2020 was characterized by an unprecedented recession, caused by the COVID-19 

pandemic. The health crisis and the resulting restrictions have had a negative impact on supply and demand, leading to a 

contraction in world GDP estimated at around 3.7% in 2020.

The waves of the pandemic had a strong impact on the euro area, with GDP contracting by about 6.8% during the year, and 

on the United States, where the contraction in GDP was 3.5%.

In response to the recession, the European Central Bank has pursued an expansionary monetary policy, keeping its main 

interest rates at very low levels through the Pandemic Emergency Purchase Program. For its part, the European Commission 

is using the Next Generation EU program to channel €750 billion, divided into loans and subsidies, to the Member States.

The US government has also adopted major expansionary fiscal policies to support families and firms, and the Fed has im-

plemented an unlimited public and private debt purchase program.

In Latin America, economic developments were highly influenced by the pandemic and the consequent responses of the indi-

vidual countries, which varied considerably and in some cases exacerbated existing structural problems. The Chilean economy 

was among the most resilient thanks to its considerable openness, with exports driven by the Chinese recovery (GDP -6.1%), 

while in Brazil economic activity in 2020 was supported by a broad fiscal stimulus program in support of families (GDP -4.4%).

During 2020, the oil market was characterized by sharp volatility, with oil prices collapsing during the 1st Quarter due to 

weak demand, followed by a sharp rise in the 2nd Half of the year thanks to the reopening of the main world economies.

The gas market also experienced strong volatility during 2020. During the 1st Half of the year, the benchmarks of all the main 

European hubs contracted by almost 50% compared with the same period of 2019, while prices in the last quarter returned 

to the average levels seen in 2019.
The price of CO2 displayed excellent resilience. Recent statements by the European Commission about the central role of 
the ETS in achieving decarbonization and climate neutrality goals have supported the market, leaving prices on a gradually 

rising path towards long-term equilibrium.

Integrated Annual Report 2020Performance 
Performance achieved in 2020, which was also the fruit of our business model, based on the central role of digitalization 

and platforms, key tools in dealing with the pandemic emergency, underscored the resilience of the Group from both an 

operational and financial point of view. Despite the economic crisis, the Group continued its growth path by continuing to 

generate value.

The 2020 financial year closed with ordinary EBITDA of €17.9 billion, in line with last year’s results. Ordinary profit, on which 

the dividend is calculated, reached €5.2 billion, up 9% compared with the previous year. The dividend for 2020 amounts to 

about €0.36 per share, up 8% compared with 2019. The FFO/net debt ratio, an indicator of financial strength, reached 25% 

at the end of the year. Net debt is equal to €45.4 billion, lower than the forecasts previously provided to the market.

Main developments
As in previous years, Enel reached a new record for renewables generation capacity in 2020, adding 3,106 MW of new re-

newables capacity globally, while at the same time increasing our pipeline of future renewables projects, reaching 180 GW 

worldwide at the end of the year.

The consolidated installed renewables capacity reached 45 GW, again exceeding thermal generation capacity, which fell to 

about 36 GW (-3.3 GW compared with 2019). Furthermore, 2020 was the first year in which consolidated renewable genera-

tion also surpassed thermal output, with 105.4 TWh. This is an important step in the Group’s journey towards a cleaner and 

more sustainable energy mix and an acceleration of the decarbonization process, which was also underscored by the rapid 
decline in specific CO2 emissions, which reached 214 gCO2eq/kWh, a decrease of 28% compared with 2019.
Thanks to our investments in grids and the simultaneous focus on the digitization of systems and processes, we continued 

to improve the quality of the service offered to our customers, reducing the average per-customer duration of outages 

by 12% compared with the previous year, registering a global SAIDI of 258.9 minutes. Furthermore, with the Grid Blue Sky 

project, we are completely overhauling the operating model of the distribution grids. The goal is to create a single global 

operating platform by 2022, which will enable the efficient integrated management of our grids in all the geographical areas 

in which we operate, supporting the sustainable development of the asset portfolio in order to maximize value. The benefits 

associated with the project are manifold. These include increasing the value of our services for customers, the rapid im-

plementation of innovative solutions, an increase in the efficiency of our processes and the creation of shared value in the 

communities in which we operate.

During 2020, the development of public and private charging infrastructure for electric vehicles continued and, thanks in 

part to interoperability agreements, we have exceeded 185,000 charging points worldwide. The Group has also supported 

the electrification of public transport thanks to the supply of charging stations for electric buses, with Enel X closing 2020 

with over 900 electric buses managed globally. We were once again the leader in terms of the number of lighting points 

operated, at 2.8 million worldwide. We also confirmed our ability to assist industrial customers in using energy more effi-

ciently, bringing active demand management capacity to 6.0 GW and total battery capacity installed at those customers or 

directly connected with distribution and transmission grids to 123 MW.

With regard to the digital transformation, the decision to migrate 100% of applications to the cloud has enabled Enel to 

guarantee the continuity of supply of essential services even during the pandemic. The digitalization of plants and grids has 

enabled remote operation of our infrastructure, significantly reducing the number of interventions in the field. The comple-

te transition to the cloud has also facilitated the adoption of continuous flexible working measures for all employees whose 

activities can be managed remotely. Between April and December 2020, approximately 53% of personnel worked remotely, 

supported by the robustness and resilience of the Group’s digital infrastructures and the enhanced IT equipment swiftly 

made available to those without appropriate devices, enabling a massive transition to working from home.

Among extraordinary corporate transactions, in December 2020, the Extraordinary Shareholders’ Meeting of Enel Américas 

approved the merger of EGP Américas into Enel Américas, as well as the removal of the limits in that company’s articles of 

association that currently do not permit a single shareholder to own more than 65% of shares with voting rights. In 2020, as 

part of the restructuring of the joint venture with General Electric, Enel Green Power North America closed the sale of 255 

MW of hydroelectric capacity and 27 MW of wind capacity in Canada and 25 MW of hydroelectric capacity in the United 

States.

From a financial point of view, on September 1, 2020, an equity-accounted perpetual hybrid bond of €600 million was is-

sued, the first of its kind for an Italian industrial group. At the same time, Enel also launched a voluntary purchase offer for 

hybrid bonds maturing in 2076 with a nominal value of £250 million.

In  October,  after  the  issue  in  2019  of  the  world’s  first  general-purpose  bonds  linked  to  the  United  Nations  Sustainable 

Development Goals (SDGs), Enel successfully launched a £500 million “Sustainability-Linked Bond”, the first of its kind in 

that currency. The issue is linked to the achievement of a target for the percentage of consolidated installed renewables 

capacity, in line with the commitment to achieve the United Nations SDGs. Thanks to its success on the market, Enel has 

obtained savings of about 15 basis points compared with financial instruments with the same characteristics but not linked 

to the pursuit of the SDGs.

Strategy and forecasts for 2021-2023
The energy transition, driven by the fight against climate change and facilitated by decarbonization, the electrification of 

energy consumption and digitalization, is revolutionizing not only the energy sector but all areas of the economy, in a world 

in which the role of electricity will be increasingly significant.

In this context, it is essential to extend the time horizon of our strategic vision to the medium and long term. Guided by this 

intuition, in November 2020 the Group presented the new Strategic Plan with a vision that reaches 2030, placing the acce-

leration of the energy transition at the center of the strategy, which, in enabling sustainable and profitable growth, offers 

the concrete prospect of simultaneously generating significant shared value for all stakeholders and a satisfactory return 

for shareholders.

With the new Strategic Plan, the Group has indicated its direction for the next ten years, mobilizing approximately €190 

billion between direct and third-party investments, in order to achieve our objectives in a decade that promises to be full of 

opportunities, to be seized through two complementary business models: the traditional Ownership model, based on direct 

investments to support long-term sustainable development, in which platforms contribute to business growth and value 

maximization; and a new Stewardship model, in which the use of platforms enables new services, products and know-how 

by catalyzing third-party investments.

The 2021-2023 Strategic Plan is ideally placed as the first step in a growth path that spans the entire coming decade. The 

Group’s ambitions are reflected in a marked increase in investments, both direct and indirect, to enable the acceleration of 

trends in decarbonization and electrification.

In the 2021-2023 period, the Group expects to directly invest around €40 billion, of which €38 billion through the Ownership 

model, mainly in expanding and upgrading grids and developing renewables, and around €2 billion through the Stewardship 

model, while mobilizing an additional €8 billion in investment by third parties.

These investments will allow the Group to increase the renewables capacity it manages from around 49 GW in 2020 to 

around 68 GW at the end of 2023, with renewables capacity reaching around 70% of the total by the end of 2023.

The Group also plans to invest in improving the service quality and resilience of our distribution grids, in new connections 

and digitalization. The acceleration of investment will grow the Group’s regulatory asset base (RAB) by 14% to about €48 

billion in 2023.

The remainder of the investments envisaged in the plan will be allocated to the retail businesses and Enel X, to support the 

electrification of consumption by offering new “beyond commodity” services through platforms, generating an increase in 

the value of B2C and B2B customers of 30% and 45%, respectively, and supporting the decarbonization of cities. In support 

of these objectives, by 2023 the Group plans to achieve some 780,000 charging points, 10.6 GW of active demand mana-

gement capacity and 5,500 electric buses globally.

About 90% of 2021-2023 consolidated investment is in line with the United Nations SDGs and it is estimated that between 

80% and 90% of investments will be aligned with the criteria of the European taxonomy, given their substantial contribution 

to climate change mitigation.

This testifies to how sustainable development represents the intrinsic basis of our strategy, helping to direct all our actions 

towards increasingly sustainable and consequently less risky choices and approaches.
The Group’s strategy is aligned with a target of reducing direct CO2 emissions to 82 gCO2eq/kWh by 2030, down 80% com-
pared with 2017 in accordance with a scenario that limits global warming to 1.5 °C compared with pre-industrial levels, as 

certified by the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi), and achieving carbon neutrality by 2050.

As for performance, the Group expects that ordinary EBITDA will reach between €20.7 and 21.3 billion by 2023, with a CAGR 

of 5%-6% over the results achieved in 2020. At the same time, ordinary profit is expected to reach between €6.5 and 6.7 bil-

lion, with a CAGR of between 8% and 9%. The intrinsic sustainability of our business model, combined with a determination 

to achieve strategic objectives, has enabled Enel to establish a guaranteed fixed dividend per share that will increase over 

the Plan period to €0.43 per share in 2023. 

Integrated Annual Report 2020LETTER TO SHAREHOLDERS AND OTHER STAKEHOLDERS      4

BASIS OF PRESENTATION      10

S
T
N
E
T
N
O
C

S
N
O
I
T
A
R
E
P
O
N
O
T
R
O
P
E
R

ENEL 
GROUP

Highlights 

GOVERNANCE

STRATEGY & RISK
MANAGEMENT

18

Enel shareholders 

34

Group strategy 

World Economic  
Forum (WEF) 

Value creation  
and the business model 

22

24

Corporate Boards 

35

Reference scenario 

The Enel corporate  
governance system 

36

>   Macroeconomic  
environment 

Enel organizational model 

42

>   The energy industry 

European Union  
taxonomy 

28 

Incentive system 

Enel around the world  

30

Values and pillars  
of corporate ethics 

44

45

>   Climate change  
and long-term  
scenarios 

>   Assessment of the risks  

and opportunities  
connected with  
the Strategic Plan 

Risk management    

50

62

62

64

67

76

77

 
 
To facilitate the navigation 
hypertext links have been 
included into the document.

Go to...

Statement of Cash flows

Income Statement

Statement of Changes in Equity

Statement of financial position

Statement of Comprehensive Income 

PERFORMANCE
& METRICS

OUTLOOK

Outlook 

216

Definition of performance 
indicators 

108

Performance of the Group  110

Value created and  
distributed to stakeholders  128 

Analysis of the Group’s  
financial position  
and financial structure 

129

Results by Business Line 

136

Enel shares 

Innovation  
and digitalization 

People centricity 

173

176

178

Significant events in 2020  189

Regulatory and rate issues  199

I

S
T
N
E
M
E
T
A
T
S
L
A
C
N
A
N
I
F
D
E
T
A
D
I
L
O
S
N
O
C

CONSOLIDATED 
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Consolidated financial 
statements 

Notes to the financial  
statements 

Declaration of the Chief  
Executive Officer  
and the officer in charge 

Reports 

   Report of the Board  
   of Statutory Auditors  
   to the Shareholders’
   Meeting of Enel SpA 
   Independent auditors’  
   report 

Attachments 

224

231

397

398

398

414

421

  Subsidiaries, associates  
  and other significant equity 
  investments of the  
  Enel Group at December  
  31, 2020 

421 

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
 
Basis of Presentation

Enel’s approach to corporate reporting

The Enel Group has drawn inspiration from the “Core&Mo-

re” reporting approach, designing its own corporate repor-

ting system at the service of stakeholders in a connected, 

logical and structured manner and developing its own con-

cept  for  presenting  economic,  social,  environmental  and 

The Integrated Annual Report of the Enel Group, consisting 

governance information, in accordance with specific regu-

of the Report on Operations inspired by integrated thinking 

lations, recommendations and international best practices.

and the consolidated financial statements prepared in ac-

This  “Core  Report”  seeks  to  provide  a  holistic  view  of  the 

cordance with the IFRS/IAS international accounting stan-

Group,  its  sustainable  and  integrated  business  model  and 

dards, represents the “core” document of the Enel Group’s 

the  related  value  creation  process,  including  the  qualitati-

integrated corporate reporting system, based on the tran-

ve  and  quantitative  financial  and  non-financial  information 

sparency, effectiveness and accountability of information.

considered most relevant on the basis of a materiality asses-

The  objective  of  the  Enel’s  Integrated  Annual  Report  is  to 

sment that also considers the expectations of stakeholders.

describe its strategic thinking, summarized in the equation 

The  “More  Reports”,  on  the  other  hand,  include  more  de-

“sustainability = value”, and to present its results and the me-

tailed and additional information, partly in compliance with 

dium- and long-term outlook for a sustainable and integra-

specific regulations, than that provided in the Core Report 

ted business model that in recent years has fostered the cre-

while being cross referenced to the latter.

ation of value in the context of the energy transition.

1010

Corporate reporting framework
The CORE&MORE approach of the Enel Group

REPORT AND FINANCIAL 
STATEMENTS OF ENEL SPA 

This is prepared in conformity with 
Article 9, paragraph 3, of Legislative 
Decree 38 of February 28, 2005

SUSTAINABILITY 
REPORT

This includes the Consolidated 
Non-Financial Statement prepared 
pursuant to Legislative Decree 254/2016 
and presents Enel’s sustainable business 
model for creating value for all 
stakeholders and contributing to 
achievement of the 17 Sustainable 
Development Goals of the United Nations

INTEGRATED 
ANNUAL 
REPORT

REPORT ON REMUNERATION 
POLICY 

This describes the Enel remuneration 
system, as provided for by Article 123-ter 
of the Consolidated Law on Financial 
Intermediation

REPORT ON CORPORATE 
GOVERNANCE AND THE 
OWNERSHIP STRUCTURE
This describes the Enel corporate 
governance system pursuant to Article 
123-bis of the Consolidated Law on 
Financial Intermediation and Article 
144-decies of the CONSOB Issuers 
Regulation

11

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||Integrated Annual Report 2020The Integrated Annual Report  
and materiality analysis

Group  and  for  the  stakeholders  (material  issues),  and  to 

verify  the  “alignment”  or  “misalignment”  between  exter-

nal expectations and internal importance. The result of this 

As an expression of integrated thinking, the Integrated An-

analysis  is  represented  in  the  Group’s  priority  matrix  (or 

nual Report seeks to represent the capacity of the business 

materiality  matrix),  which,  in  giving  a  comprehensive  view 

model to create value for stakeholders in the short, medium 

of all stakeholders, provides complete sustainability disclo-

and long term, ensuring the connectivity of the information 

sure  that  incorporates  the  positive  and  negative  impacts 

it contains.

on society, the environment and the economy, and there-

The  Group  maintains  ongoing  relationships  with  all  sta-

fore the Group’s contribution to sustainable development, 

keholders in order to understand and meet their reporting 

as illustrated in the Sustainability Report.

needs, taking account of the importance of the impact of 

For the purposes of the Integrated Annual Report, the is-

the Group’s business model for all interests involved, with a 

sues that have a direct impact on the creation of entrepre-

view to creating shared value.

neurial  value  were  identified,  applying  a  filter  to  so-called 

The financial and non-financial information presented wi-

primary  users,  i.e.  the  “financial  community”  stakeholders.

thin the various documents of the corporate reporting sy-

(1) The analysis identified the following three priority issues:

stem  are  selected  based  on  their  materiality  determined 

 › ecosystems and platforms;

on  the  basis  of  specific  frameworks,  methodologies  and 

 › sound governance and transparent conduct;

assessments.

 › decarbonization of the energy mix.

The  following  represent  the  key  principles  underpinning 

the preparation of the Report on Operations, with the ba-

In addition to the concept of materiality, the qualitative and 

sis of preparation of the consolidated financial statements 

quantitative financial and non-financial information repor-

being  discussed  in  the  section  “Form  and  content  of  the 

ted in the Report on Operations have been prepared and 

financial statements”.

presented in such a way as to ensure their completeness, 

The  Report  on  Operations  includes  financial  and  non-fi-

accuracy, neutrality and comprehensibility.

nancial  information  selected  on  the  basis  of  a  materiality 

The information contained in the Report on Operations is 

analysis  performed  in  accordance  with  the  requirements 

also consistent with the previous year, unless otherwise in-

set out in Practice Statement 2 “Making Materiality Judg-

dicated.

ments”,  issued  by  the  International  Accounting  Standards 

Accordingly,  the  Group  applies  the  same  methodologies 

Board  (IASB),  with  specific  consideration  of  the  United 

from year to year, unless otherwise specified, in complian-

Nations  Sustainable  Development  Goals  (SDGs)  (i.e.  Affor-

ce with international best practices for integrated reporting 

dable  and  Clean  Energy  (SDG  7);  Industry,  Innovation  and 

and non-financial reporting.

Infrastructure (SDG 9); Sustainable Cities and Communities 

For  the  purposes  of  preparing  non-financial  information, 

(SDG 11) and Climate Action (SDG 13)) and on the activities 

especially  quantitative  information,  the  Group  mainly  ap-

implemented  to  contribute  to  their  achievement  in  order 

plies the provisions of the Global Reporting Initiative (GRI) 

to meet the expectations of the main stakeholders in the 

Standard,  in  line  with  the  Sustainability  Report,  and  the 

Integrated Annual Report.

“Aspects” of the GRI supplement dedicated to the Electric 

The Enel Group also performs the materiality analysis in ac-

Utilities sector (“Electric Utilities Sector Disclosures”). Con-

cordance with the Sustainability Report.

sideration was also given to the indicators proposed in the 

As part of the analysis, the main stakeholders of the Group 

white  paper  “Towards  Common  Metrics  and  Consistent 

are identified and assessed on the basis of their relevance 

Reporting of Sustainable Value Creation” of the World Eco-

to the Group. They may prioritize business and governan-

nomic Forum (WEF) and the recommendations of the Task 

ce issues, social issues and environmental issues. The pri-

Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD), the 

orities thus defined by the stakeholders are then compa-

details of which are highlighted in the section below on the 

red against those of the Group and the business strategy. 

WEF  and  in  the  “Performance  &  Metrics”  chapter  of  this 

This  joint  view  of  the  two  perspectives  makes  it  possible 

document. 

to identify the issues of greatest importance both for the 

Taking account of the results of the priority matrix and the 

(1) 

Includes financial institutions and their governance bodies, investors, rating agencies and financial analysts.

1212

significant  climate  impacts  on  the  Group’s  value  creation 

between  key  financial  and  non-financial  information  have 

process, each section (entitled after the four pillars of the 

been identified and presented in the Report on Operations 

TCFD:  Governance,  Strategy  &  Risks,  Performance  &  Me-

for each of the four sections indicated above.

trics and Outlook) includes information relating to climate 

For the purposes of greater and easier access to informa-

change as proposed by the TCFD, which published specific 

tion, the Integrated Annual Report has also been published 

recommendations  in  June  2017  and  were  adopted  by  the 

in  the  “Investors”  section  of  the  Enel  website  (www.enel.

Group in its voluntary reporting on the financial impacts of 

com) in a navigable format with specific hyperlinks.

climate risks.

The Group also took account of the recommendations is-

sued  by  the  IASB  in  November  2019  “IFRS  Standards  and 

Connectivity matrix

climate-related  disclosures”  and  November  2020  “Effects 

In  order  to  represent  the  connectivity  of  information,  the 

of climate-related matters on financial statements “, which 

Enel Group has developed a matrix delineating the relation-

emphasize that this risk must be considered in the  assu-

ships between:

mptions of management in the exercise of its judgment in 

 › strategic  objectives  that  also  clearly  represent  Enel’s 

measuring items in the financial statements. 

contribution to achieving the United Nations Sustainable 

Development  Goals  (SDGs)  and  in  particular  to  the  four 

In  order  to  ensure  the  connectivity  of  information  and  to 

key  objectives  of  the  Strategic  Plan  (i.e.  SDG  7,  SDG  9, 

communicate  the  way  in  which  the  progress  achieved  in 

SDG 11 and SDG 13);

sustainability contributes to enhancing current and future 

 › the  governance,  risks  and  opportunities,  performance 

financial  performance,  clear  and  consistent  relationships 

and outlook for each Business Line. 

13

Integrated Annual Report 2020Connectivity matrix

Enel business

Value creation and 
business model

Global Power Generation 
& Global Trading

GENERATION

End-user
Markets

Enel X

CUSTOMERS

Global Infrastructure
and Networks

GRIDS

1414

Governance

Strategy

SDG

Risk & Opportunities

DECARBONIZATION

The use of capital is targeted 
at decarbonization through 
the development of 
renewable generation assets.

>  ENEL’S CORPORATE
    GOVERNANCE SYSTEM

>  ENEL’S ORGANIZATIONAL
    MODEL

ELECTRIFICATION

The development of 
renewable generation assets 
and technological and digital 
evolution will foster the 
electrification of energy 
consumption and the 
development of new services 
for customers.

PLATFORM & DIGITAL 

Investments in enabling 
infrastructure for the 
development of grids and 
the implementation of 
platform-based models, 
expertly exploiting 
technological and digital 
evolution.

Thermal Generation and Trading                                             

Acceleration of investment in renewables, especially in Latin 

America and North America, supporting industrial growth 

within the scope of the Group’s decarbonization policy.

Strategic

>  Legislative and regulatory

Performance

>  Revenue from thermal and nuclear 

Performance & Metrics

(KPls)

Innovation and digitalization

People centricity

Enel Green Power

Operations

>  Net electricity generation

>  Net efficient installed capacity

Performance

>  Revenue

>  Gross operating profit

>  Operating profit

>  Capital expenditure

Operations

>  Net electricity generation

>  Net efficient installed capacity

generation

>  Revenue     

>  Gross operating profit

>  Operating profit

>  Capital expenditure

People centricity

Operations

>  Sale of electricity

>  Sale of natural gas

Performance

>  Revenue

>  Gross operating profit

>  Operating profit

>  Capital expenditure

Innovation and digitalization

People centricity

Operations

>  Demand response 

>  Lighting points

>  Storage

>  Charging points

Performance

>  Revenue

>  Gross operating profit

>  Operating profit

>  Capital expenditure

Outlook

(Targets)

2021-2030

equivalent.

2021

Reduction of direct CO2 emissions by 80% compared with 

2017, saving the extraction of about 200 million barrels of oil 

2021-2023                                           

More than €19 billion invested in Global Power Generation, 

with about €17 billion dedicated to expanding renewable 

generation capacity, which will rise to 60 GW on a 

consolidated basis by 2023.

The electrification process will enable customers to save 

about 25% on their energy bills while reducing their 

emissions.

2021-2023                                           

About €3 billion invested in the Customer business: the 

customer value of the Business to Consumer segment is 

expected to increase by about 30%, while that of the Business 

to Business segment is expected to expand by about 45%, 

thanks to the elimination of regulated rates, mainly in Italy, and 

trends in the electrification of energy consumption, which will 

promote “beyond commodity” services.

2021

An increase in investments in electrification of consumption, 

especially in Italy, in order to leverage the growth 

of the customer base, while continuing to implement 

efficiency gains, supported by the creation of global

business platforms.

2021-2030

The process of digitalization and the creation of platforms 

will make it possible to offer a level of service quality three 

times greater than current levels, with the System Average 

Interruption Duration Index falling to about 100 minutes in 

Innovation and digitalization

2021-2030

Innovation and digitalization

2030.

People centricity

Operations

>  Electricity distribution and transmission grids

More than €16 billion invested in Infrastructure and 

>  Average frequency of interruptions 

Networks. The acceleration of investment is expected 

to increase the Group RAB to €48 billion by 2023.

    per customer

>  Average duration of interruptions 

2021-2023                                           

2021

An increase in investments to improve the quality and 

resilience of distribution grids, especially in Italy and Latin 

America, with even more progress in their digitalization.

    per customer

>  Grid losses (% avg)

Performance

>  Revenue

>  Gross operating profit

>  Operating profit

>  Capital expenditure

    developments

>  Macroeconomic and 

    geopolitical trends

>  Climate change

>  Competitive environment     

Financial

>  Interest rates

>  Commodities

>  Currency risk 

>  Credit and counterparty 

>  Liquidity

Digital Technology

>  Cyber security

>  Digitalization, 

    IT effectiveness, Service

    continuity

Operational

>  Health and safety

>  Environment

>  Procurement, logistics 

    & supply chain

>  People and organization 

Compliance

>  Data protection

    
 
 
 
 
Connectivity matrix

Enel business

Value creation and 

business model

Global Power Generation 

& Global Trading

GENERATION

DECARBONIZATION

The use of capital is targeted 

at decarbonization through 

the development of 

renewable generation assets.

The development of 

renewable generation assets 

and technological and digital 

evolution will foster the 

electrification of energy 

consumption and the 

development of new services 

for customers.

PLATFORM & DIGITAL 

Investments in enabling 

infrastructure for the 

development of grids and 

the implementation of 

platform-based models, 

expertly exploiting 

technological and digital 

evolution.

End-user

Markets

Enel X

>  ENEL’S CORPORATE

    GOVERNANCE SYSTEM

>  ENEL’S ORGANIZATIONAL

    MODEL

ELECTRIFICATION

CUSTOMERS

Global Infrastructure

and Networks

GRIDS

Governance

Strategy

SDG

Risk & Opportunities

Performance & Metrics
(KPls)

Innovation and digitalization
People centricity
Enel Green Power

Operations
>  Net electricity generation
>  Net efficient installed capacity

Performance
>  Revenue
>  Gross operating profit
>  Operating profit
>  Capital expenditure

Thermal Generation and Trading                                             

Outlook
(Targets)

2021-2030
Reduction of direct CO2 emissions by 80% compared with 
2017, saving the extraction of about 200 million barrels of oil 
equivalent.

2021-2023                                           
More than €19 billion invested in Global Power Generation, 
with about €17 billion dedicated to expanding renewable 
generation capacity, which will rise to 60 GW on a 
consolidated basis by 2023.

2021
Acceleration of investment in renewables, especially in Latin 
America and North America, supporting industrial growth 
within the scope of the Group’s decarbonization policy.

Strategic
>  Legislative and regulatory
    developments
>  Macroeconomic and 
    geopolitical trends
>  Climate change
>  Competitive environment     

Financial
>  Interest rates
>  Commodities
>  Currency risk 
>  Credit and counterparty 
>  Liquidity

Digital Technology
>  Cyber security
>  Digitalization, 
    IT effectiveness, Service
    continuity

Operational
>  Health and safety
>  Environment
>  Procurement, logistics 
    & supply chain
>  People and organization 

Compliance
>  Data protection

Operations
>  Net electricity generation
>  Net efficient installed capacity

Performance
>  Revenue from thermal and nuclear 
generation
>  Revenue     
>  Gross operating profit
>  Operating profit
>  Capital expenditure

Innovation and digitalization
People centricity
Operations
>  Sale of electricity
>  Sale of natural gas

Performance
>  Revenue
>  Gross operating profit
>  Operating profit
>  Capital expenditure

Innovation and digitalization
People centricity
Operations
>  Demand response 
>  Lighting points
>  Storage
>  Charging points

Performance
>  Revenue
>  Gross operating profit
>  Operating profit
>  Capital expenditure

Innovation and digitalization
People centricity
Operations
>  Electricity distribution and transmission grids
>  Average frequency of interruptions 
    per customer
>  Average duration of interruptions 
    per customer
>  Grid losses (% avg)

Performance
>  Revenue
>  Gross operating profit
>  Operating profit
>  Capital expenditure

2021-2030
The electrification process will enable customers to save 
about 25% on their energy bills while reducing their 
emissions.

2021-2023                                           
About €3 billion invested in the Customer business: the 
customer value of the Business to Consumer segment is 
expected to increase by about 30%, while that of the Business 
to Business segment is expected to expand by about 45%, 
thanks to the elimination of regulated rates, mainly in Italy, and 
trends in the electrification of energy consumption, which will 
promote “beyond commodity” services.

2021
An increase in investments in electrification of consumption, 
especially in Italy, in order to leverage the growth 
of the customer base, while continuing to implement 
efficiency gains, supported by the creation of global
business platforms.

2021-2030
The process of digitalization and the creation of platforms 
will make it possible to offer a level of service quality three 
times greater than current levels, with the System Average 
Interruption Duration Index falling to about 100 minutes in 
2030.

2021-2023                                           
More than €16 billion invested in Infrastructure and 
Networks. The acceleration of investment is expected 
to increase the Group RAB to €48 billion by 2023.

2021
An increase in investments to improve the quality and 
resilience of distribution grids, especially in Italy and Latin 
America, with even more progress in their digitalization.

15

Integrated Annual Report 2020    
 
 
 
 
Value creation and the business model 
The integrated presentation of how the 
Group transforms its resources into 
outcomes and value created for stakehol-
ders, prioritizing the pursuit of Sustai-
nable Development Goals (SDGs) 7, 9, 11 
and 13. 

WEF metrics and the European  
taxonomy
Clear, transparent and comparable di-
sclosure through WEF metrics and the 
European taxonomy. Enel is increasingly a 
driver of change in achieving the energy 
transition.

Sustainable development in 5 continents
The Enel Group is present in 47 countries 
with more than 1,000 companies.

1

ENEL  
GROUP

S
N
O
I
T
A
R
E
P
O
N
O
T
R
O
P
E
R

1616

 
 
17

Integrated Annual Report 2020HIGHLIGHTS
HIGHLIGHTS

18

134562Enel GroupStrategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookConsolidated financial statementsGovernanceHIGHLIGHTSTotal 
revenue
-19.1%

€64,985

million

€80,327 million in 2019

Profit attributable 
to owners 
of the Parent
+20.1%

€2,610

million

€2,174 million in 2019

Capital 
expenditure 
on property, plant 
and equipment and 
intangible assets
+2.5%

€10,197

million

€9,947 (1) million in 2019

Total 
employees
-2.3%

66,717

no. of employees

68,253 in 2019

GROSS OPERATING 
PROFIT

ORDINARY GROSS 
OPERATING PROFIT

-5.0%

+0.2%

€16,816

million

€17,940

million

€17,704 million in 2019

€17,905 million in 2019

ORDINARY PROFIT 
ATTRIBUTABLE TO 
OWNERS OF THE PARENT

NET FINANCIAL 
DEBT

+9.0%

+0.5%

€5,197

million

€45,415

million

€4,767 million in 2019

€45,175 million in 2019

CASH FLOWS FROM 
OPERATING ACTIVITIES

+2.3%

€11,508

million

€11,251 million in 2019

“HIGH CONSEQUENCE” 
ACCIDENTS

3

no.

3 in 2019

(1)    Does not include €4 million regarding units classified 
        as “held for sale” in 2019.

19

Integrated Annual Report 2020HIGHLIGHTS - 
BUSINESS 
LINES

Global
Power
Generation

TOTAL NET EFFICIENT 
INSTALLED CAPACITY
-0.4%

NET ELECTRICITY 
GENERATION
-9.6%

84.0

GW

84.3 in 2019

207.1

TWh

229.1 in 2019

NET EFFICIENT INSTALLED 
RENEWABLES 
CAPACITY

NET EFFICIENT INSTALLED 
RENEWABLES 
CAPACITY AS % OF TOTAL

ADDITIONAL EFFICIENT 
INSTALLED RENEWABLES 
CAPACITY

+7.2%

53.6

%

50.0 in 2019

-18.7%

2.91(2)

GW

3.58 in 2019

+6.9%

45.0

GW(1)

42.1 in 2019

NET RENEWABLE
ELECTRICITY 
GENERATION

+6.0%

105.4

TWh

99.4 in 2019

SPECIFIC DIRECT 
GREENHOUSE 
GAS EMISSIONS - SCOPE 1

-28.2%

214
gCO2eq/kWh
298 in 2019

Global

Infrastructure

and Networks

END USERS

+0.7%

74,303,931

no.(3)

73,811,964 in 2019

ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION 

AND TRANSMISSION GRID 

ELECTRICITY 

END USERS WITH ACTIVE 

TRANSPORTED ON ENEL’S 

SMART METERS

+0.6%

2,231,961

km(3)

2,219,008 in 2019

DISTRIBUTION GRID 

-4.5%

484.6

TWh(4)

507.7 in 2019

+1.1%

44,292,794

no.(5)(6)

43,821,596 in 2019

End-user

Markets

ELECTRICITY SOLD 

RETAIL CUSTOMERS

-1.4%

BY ENEL

-7.4%

298.2

TWh(7)

322.0 in 2019

of which free market

+0.7%

69,517,932

23,164,875

no.(8)

no.(8)

70,471,612 in 2019

23,013,224 in 2019

Enel X

STORAGE 

+11.8%

123.0

MW

110.0 in 2019

CHARGING POINTS

DEMAND RESPONSE

+32.3%

105,237(9)

no.

79,565 in 2019

-4.1%

6,038

no.

6,297 in 2019

(1)  Net efficient installed renewables capacity, including managed capacity, 

(4)  The figure for 2019 reflects a more accurate calculation of quantities

amounted to 48.6 GW at December 31, 2020 and 45.8 GW at December 31, 2019.

transported.

(2)  Additional efficient installed renewables capacity including managed capacity 
  was equal to 3.1 GW at December 31, 2020 and 3 GW at December 31, 2019. 
(3)  The figure for 2019 reflects a more accurate calculation of the numbers.

(5)  To ensure a uniform comparison, the figure for 2019 has been adjusted on 
the basis of the new calculation method, which excludes digital meters with 
an active contract that are not managed remotely.

(6)  Of which 18.2 million second-generation meters in 2020 and 13.1 million in 2019.

(7)  Volumes include sales to large customers by generation companies in Latin

America. The figure for 2019 has consequently been adjusted to ensure 

The figure for 2019 has consequently been adjusted to ensure comparability.

(9)  The number of charging points including interoperable points was equal to 

about 186 thousand at December 31, 2020 and about 82 thousand 

comparability.

(8)  Also includes the large customers of generation companies in Latin America. 

at December 31, 2019.

2020

134562Enel GroupStrategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookConsolidated financial statementsGovernance 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
HIGHLIGHTS - 

BUSINESS 

LINES

Global

Power

Generation

TOTAL NET EFFICIENT 

INSTALLED CAPACITY

-0.4%

NET ELECTRICITY 

GENERATION

-9.6%

84.0

GW

84.3 in 2019

207.1

TWh

229.1 in 2019

NET EFFICIENT INSTALLED 

NET EFFICIENT INSTALLED 

RENEWABLES 

CAPACITY AS % OF TOTAL

CAPACITY

ADDITIONAL EFFICIENT 

INSTALLED RENEWABLES 

+7.2%

53.6

%

50.0 in 2019

-18.7%

2.91(2)

GW

3.58 in 2019

RENEWABLES 

CAPACITY

+6.9%

45.0

GW(1)

42.1 in 2019

NET RENEWABLE

ELECTRICITY 

GENERATION

+6.0%

105.4

TWh

99.4 in 2019

SPECIFIC DIRECT 

GREENHOUSE 

GAS EMISSIONS - SCOPE 1

-28.2%

214

gCO2eq/kWh

298 in 2019

Global
Infrastructure
and Networks

END USERS
+0.7%

74,303,931

no.(3)

73,811,964 in 2019

ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION 
AND TRANSMISSION GRID 

ELECTRICITY 
TRANSPORTED ON ENEL’S 
DISTRIBUTION GRID 

END USERS WITH ACTIVE 
SMART METERS

+0.6%

2,231,961

km(3)

2,219,008 in 2019

-4.5%

484.6

TWh(4)

507.7 in 2019

+1.1%

44,292,794

no.(5)(6)

43,821,596 in 2019

End-user
Markets

ELECTRICITY SOLD 
BY ENEL
-7.4%

RETAIL CUSTOMERS
-1.4%

of which free market
+0.7%

298.2

TWh(7)

322.0 in 2019

69,517,932

23,164,875

no.(8)

no.(8)

70,471,612 in 2019

23,013,224 in 2019

Enel X

STORAGE 

+11.8%

123.0

MW

110.0 in 2019

CHARGING POINTS

DEMAND RESPONSE

+32.3%

105,237(9)

no.

79,565 in 2019

-4.1%

6,038

no.

6,297 in 2019

(1)  Net efficient installed renewables capacity, including managed capacity, 

(4)  The figure for 2019 reflects a more accurate calculation of quantities

amounted to 48.6 GW at December 31, 2020 and 45.8 GW at December 31, 2019.

transported.

(2)  Additional efficient installed renewables capacity including managed capacity 

  was equal to 3.1 GW at December 31, 2020 and 3 GW at December 31, 2019. 

(3)  The figure for 2019 reflects a more accurate calculation of the numbers.

(5)  To ensure a uniform comparison, the figure for 2019 has been adjusted on 

the basis of the new calculation method, which excludes digital meters with 

an active contract that are not managed remotely.

(6)  Of which 18.2 million second-generation meters in 2020 and 13.1 million in 2019.
(7)  Volumes include sales to large customers by generation companies in Latin
America. The figure for 2019 has consequently been adjusted to ensure 
comparability.

(8)  Also includes the large customers of generation companies in Latin America. 

The figure for 2019 has consequently been adjusted to ensure comparability.

(9)  The number of charging points including interoperable points was equal to 

about 186 thousand at December 31, 2020 and about 82 thousand 
at December 31, 2019.

21

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
WORLD  
ECONOMIC  
FORUM (WEF)

Consistent  Reporting  of  Sustainable  Value  Creation”,  with 

the  aim  of  defining  shared  common  metrics  to  measure, 

report and compare levels of sustainability, i.e. the effecti-

veness of its actions in pursuing the Sustainable Develop-

ment Goals set by the United Nations (SDGs), in the busi-

ness model adopted to create value for stakeholders.

The  metrics  are  based  on  existing  standards  and  seek  to 

increase convergence and comparability between the va-

The International Business Council (IBC) of the World Eco-

rious parameters used today in sustainability reports.

nomic  Forum  has  developed  a  report  entitled  “Measuring 

The following table gives the 21 main indicators specified in 

Stakeholder  Capitalism:  Towards  Common  Metrics  and 

the WEF report.

Integrated Annual Report 2020

Pillar

Theme

  CORE KPIs

KPIs representing the 21 
CORE KPIs of the WEF

Chapter/Section reporting all KPIs and disclosure 
on the 21 CORE KPIs of the WEF

2020

PRINCIPLES OF 
GOVERNANCE

Governing 
purpose

Quality of 
governing 
body

Stakeholder 
engagement

Setting purpose

Governance body 
composition

Material issues 
impacting 
stakeholders

Anti-corruption

Ethical 
behavior

Protected ethics 
advice and reporting 
mechanisms

Risk and 
opportunity 
oversight

Integrating risk and 
opportunity into 
business process 

Enel is Open Power

“Corporate boards” section in
“Governance” chapter

“Basis of Presentation” chapter

“Values and pillars of corporate ethics” section in 
“Governance” chapter

No. of women on Board

4

Employees with training in 
anti-corruption policies and 
procedures (%)

Confirmed violations 
for conflict of interest/
corruption (no.)

40.0

2

Reports received for 
violations of Code of Ethics

151

“Values and pillars of corporate ethics” section in 
“Governance” chapter

-

“Risk management” section in “Strategy & Risk 
Management” chapter

PLANET

Climate 
change

Greenhouse gas 
(GHG) emissions

Direct greenhouse gas 
emissions - Scope 1 (million/teq)
Indirect greenhouse gas 
emissions - Scope 2 - Purchase 
of electricity from the grid 
(location based) (million/teq)
Indirect greenhouse gas 
emissions - Scope 2 - 
Purchase of electricity from 
the grid (market based) 
(million/teq)
Indirect greenhouse 
gas emissions - Scope 
2 - Distribution grid losses 
(location based) (million/teq)
Indirect greenhouse gas 
emissions - Scope 3
(million/teq)

45.26

1.43

2.28

3.56

47.70

“Fighting climate change and ensuring 
environmental sustainability” section in 
“Performance & Metrics” chapter

TCFD 
implementation

“Governance”, “Strategy & Risk Management”, 
“Performance & Metrics” and “Outlook” chapters

2222

134562Enel GroupStrategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookConsolidated financial statementsGovernance  
 
WEF

Pillar

PLANET

PEOPLE

Integrated Annual Report 2020

Theme

21 CORE KPIs

KPIs representing the 21 
CORE KPIs of the WEF

Chapter/Section reporting all KPIs and disclosure 
on the 21 CORE KPIs of the WEF

2020

Nature loss

Land use and 
ecological sensitivity

No. of protected areas

187

“Fighting climate change and ensuring 
environmental sustainability” section in 
“Performance & Metrics” chapter

Fresh water 
availability

Water consumption 
and withdrawals in 
water-stressed areas

Water withdrawals 
(millions of m3)

Water withdrawals in water-
stressed areas (%)

Total water consumption
(millions of m3)

Water consumption in 
water-stressed areas (%)

Diversity and 
inclusion

Women as proportion of 
total employees (%)

51.5

22.9

20.4

31.6

21.5

Pay equality

Equal Remuration Ratio (%)

83.3

Dignity and 
equality

Wage level

CEO Pay Ratio (%) (1)

146

Risk for incidents 
of child, forced or 
compulsory labor 

Assessment of protection of 
child labor and compliance 
with ban on forced labor in 
the supply chain

Fatal accidents - Enel (no.)

1

Frequency of fatal accidents 
- Enel (i.)

0.008

“Fighting climate change and ensuring 
environmental sustainability” section in 
“Performance & Metrics” chapter

“People centricity” section in “Performance & 
Metrics” chapter

“People centricity” section in “Performance &
Metrics” chapter

“Values and pillars of corporate ethics section” in 
“Governance” chapter

Health and 
well-being

Health and safety

High consequence accidents 
- Enel (no.)

3

“People centricity” section in “Performance & 
Metrics” chapter

Skills for the 
future

Training provided 

Absolute number 
and rate of 
employment

Economic 
contribution 

Employment 
and wealth 
generation

PROSPERITY

Financial investment 
contribution

Frequency of high 
consequence accidents - 
Enel (i.)

Average hours of training 
per employee (hrs/person)

Employee training costs 
(millions of euro)

0.024

40.9

19

People hired (no.)

3,131

Hiring rate (%)

4.7

Terminations (no.) 3,696

Turnover (%)

6.0

Total investment 
(millions of euro)

10,197 

Purchase of treasury shares 
and dividends paid

4,755 

“People centricity” section in “Performance & 
Metrics” chapter

“People centricity” section in “Performance & 
Metrics” chapter

“Value created and distributed to stakeholders” 
section in “Performance & Metrics” chapter

“Analysis of the Group’s financial position and 
financial structure” section in “Performance & 
Metrics” chapter

Consolidated financial statements

Innovation 
in better 
products and 
services

Community 
and social 
vitality

Total R&D expenses 

Investment in R&D 
(millions of euro)

111 

“Innovation and digitalization” section in 
“Performance & Metrics” chapter 

Total tax paid 

Total tax paid 
(millions of euro) (2) 4,245

“Value created and distributed to stakeholders” 
section in “Performance & Metrics” chapter

(1)  Ratio of total remuneration of the CEO/General Manager of Enel and the average gross annual remuneration of Enel employees (CEO Pay Ratio equal to 

143% in 2019).

(2)  The amount represents “total taxes borne”, which is costs for taxes borne by the Group. For more information, see the 2020 Sustainability Report and the 

Consolidated Non-Financial Statement.

23

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
VALUE CREATION 
AND THE  
BUSINESS MODEL

The value chain 

The integrated presentation of financial and non-financial 

information  makes  it  possible  to  effectively  communicate 

the  business  model  and  the  value  creation  process  both 

in terms of results and the short- and medium/long-term 

outlook,  constituting  an  important  input  for  a  process  of 

Our 
resources

PROSPERITY

€45,415 million Net financial debt
€42,357 million Equity 
€10,197 million Capital expenditure
€78,718 million Property, plant and 
equipment
84.0 GW Net efficient installed capacity
45.0 GW Net efficient installed 
renewables capacity
2.2 million km Electricity distribution 
and transmission grid
44.3 million End users with active smart 
meters 
74.3 million End users
69.5 million Retail customers
23.2 million Retail customers, free market
105.2 thousand Charging points
€17,668 million Intangible assets
€13,264 million Concessions

PEOPLE

66,717 Employees
21.5% Women as proportion of
total employees
3,825 Women in management positions

PLANET

22.9% Water withdrawals 
in water-stressed areas

2424

Context: Opportunity and Threats
Circular Cities   |   Peer2Peer   |   Innovate to Zero   |   Freemium Business 
Model   |   Autonomous World   |   Zero Latency (5G)   |   Turmoil of 
Competition

Context: Opportunity and Threats

       Connected Living   |   Emerging Raw Materials   |   Environmental 

and Climate Urgency   |   Heterogenous Society (Millennials, Gen Y and Z)   

|   COVID-19

Outcome and value created 

for stakeholders

Enel is Open Power

PRINCIPLES OF GOVERNANCE

PRINCIPLES OF GOVERNANCE

>  Open access to electricity 

Trust

>  Open the world of energy 

Proactivity

    for more people.

    to new technology.

>  Open up to new uses of energy. 

Responsibility  

>

>

>

Innovation

>  Open up to new ways of       

    managing energy for people.

>  Open up to new partnerships.

PERFORMANCE & METRICS

OUTLOOK

Industry trends Directly tackled by Enel

DECARBONIZATION PLATFORM

& DIGITAL

ELECTRIFICATION

Open Power 
for a brighter 

future.

We empower 

sustainable 

progress.

How we do

GOVERNANCE

What we do

Open Power 
to tackle some of the 

world’s biggest 

challenges.

STRATEGY & RISK
MANAGEMENT

Business 
strategy
Direction, Ambition

GENERATION

GRIDS

CUSTOMERS

CREATING
SUSTAINABLE VALUE
IN THE LONG TERM

FUTURE OF WORK AND PEOPLE CENTRICITY

FUTURE OF WORK AND PEOPLE CENTRICITY

Automation and Robotics   |   Gig Economy   |   Creativity and Design Thinking   
|   Competition for Talents and STE(A)M     

|   New Ways of Working (Habits and Spaces)   |   Caring and Inclusion   

|   Transhumanism  

PROSPERITY

€65,081 million Economic value

generated directly by the Group

€4,245 million Total taxes borne

€4,755 million Purchase of treasury 

shares and dividends paid

484.6 TWh Electricity transported

298.2 TWh Electricity sold

€64,985 million Revenue

€17,940 million Ordinary EBITDA  

€5,197 million Group ordinary profit 

2.9 GW Additional efficient installed 

renewables capacity

25.7 thousand Public and private charging 

points installed in 2020

SAIDI (min.) 258.9

Intellectual property:

837 applications for patents, of which 

0.521 Injury frequency rate

40.9 Hours of training (average hours 

692 granted

PEOPLE

per employee)

6.0% Turnover

PLANET

214 gCO2eq/kWh Specific direct 

greenhouse gas emissions - Scope 1 

31.6% Water consumption in 

water-stressed areas

134562Enel GroupStrategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookConsolidated financial statementsGovernance 
 
 
 
informed  financial  decisions  by  investors  and  other  sta-

how they are transformed into outcomes and value crea-

keholders, especially in consideration of the fact that en-

ted for stakeholders by the organization and the business 

vironmental, social and economic aspects are increasingly 

model of the Group, which is characterized by sound and 

significant in terms of assessing the ability to create finan-

transparent  governance  and  a  sustainable  strategy  that 

cial value for all categories of stakeholders.

prioritizes the pursuit of SDGs 7, 9, 11 and 13, among other 

The following graphical representation summarizes the va-

things.

lue chain of the Enel Group with the main inputs used and 

Context: Opportunity and Threats

Circular Cities   |   Peer2Peer   |   Innovate to Zero   |   Freemium Business 

Model   |   Autonomous World   |   Zero Latency (5G)   |   Turmoil of 

Competition

Context: Opportunity and Threats
       Connected Living   |   Emerging Raw Materials   |   Environmental 
and Climate Urgency   |   Heterogenous Society (Millennials, Gen Y and Z)   
|   COVID-19

Outcome and value created 
for stakeholders

Enel is Open Power

PRINCIPLES OF GOVERNANCE

PRINCIPLES OF GOVERNANCE

>  Open access to electricity 
    for more people.

>  Open the world of energy 

    to new technology.

Trust

>

Proactivity

>

>  Open up to new uses of energy. 

Responsibility  

>  Open up to new ways of       
    managing energy for people.

>  Open up to new partnerships.

>

Innovation

PERFORMANCE & METRICS

OUTLOOK

Industry trends Directly tackled by Enel

DECARBONIZATION PLATFORM
& DIGITAL

ELECTRIFICATION

FUTURE OF WORK AND PEOPLE CENTRICITY

FUTURE OF WORK AND PEOPLE CENTRICITY

Automation and Robotics   |   Gig Economy   |   Creativity and Design Thinking   

|   Competition for Talents and STE(A)M     

|   New Ways of Working (Habits and Spaces)   |   Caring and Inclusion   
|   Transhumanism  

PROSPERITY

€65,081 million Economic value
generated directly by the Group
€4,245 million Total taxes borne
€4,755 million Purchase of treasury 
shares and dividends paid
484.6 TWh Electricity transported
298.2 TWh Electricity sold
€64,985 million Revenue
€17,940 million Ordinary EBITDA  
€5,197 million Group ordinary profit 
2.9 GW Additional efficient installed 
renewables capacity
25.7 thousand Public and private charging 
points installed in 2020
SAIDI (min.) 258.9
Intellectual property:
837 applications for patents, of which 
692 granted

PEOPLE

0.521 Injury frequency rate
40.9 Hours of training (average hours 
per employee)
6.0% Turnover

PLANET

214 gCO2eq/kWh Specific direct 
greenhouse gas emissions - Scope 1 
31.6% Water consumption in 
water-stressed areas

25

Our 

resources

PROSPERITY

€45,415 million Net financial debt

€42,357 million Equity 

€10,197 million Capital expenditure

€78,718 million Property, plant and 

equipment

84.0 GW Net efficient installed capacity

45.0 GW Net efficient installed 

renewables capacity

2.2 million km Electricity distribution 

and transmission grid

44.3 million End users with active smart 

meters 

74.3 million End users

69.5 million Retail customers

23.2 million Retail customers, free market

105.2 thousand Charging points

€17,668 million Intangible assets

€13,264 million Concessions

PEOPLE

66,717 Employees

21.5% Women as proportion of

total employees

3,825 Women in management positions

PLANET

22.9% Water withdrawals 

in water-stressed areas

Open Power 

for a brighter 

future.

We empower 

sustainable 

progress.

How we do

GOVERNANCE

What we do

Open Power 

to tackle some of the 

world’s biggest 

challenges.

STRATEGY & RISK

MANAGEMENT

Business 

strategy

Direction, Ambition

GENERATION

GRIDS

CUSTOMERS

CREATING

SUSTAINABLE VALUE

IN THE LONG TERM

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
 
 
 
Business model

local communication. The mission of each business can be 

summarized as follows:

Enel’s business model has been structured so as to support 

 › Global  Power  Generation:  the  Group  operates  through 

the commitments made by the Group in the fight against 

this  Business  Line  to  accelerate  the  energy  transition, 

climate  change.  In  2019,  Enel,  responding  to  the  call  for 

continuing  to  increase  investments  in  new  renewable 

action  from  the  United  Nations,  signed  a  commitment  to 

energy  capacity,  and  manages  the  decarbonization  of 

act  to  limit  the  increase  in  global  temperatures  to  1.5  °C 

its  generation  mix  and  the  countries  in  which  it  opera-

and be net zero across its entire value chain by 2050.

tes,  always  aiming  to  ensure  the  safety  and  capacity  of 

The business model delineates how the organizational uni-

electrical systems.

ts  of  the  Company,  linked  to  our  three  main  businesses, 

 › Global Trading: this Business Line manages our integra-

must work to reap all the possible benefits from the main 

ted margin as a single portfolio in which Generation and 

trends in the sector, possibly accelerating their implemen-

Retail operations are always balanced effectively. In addi-

tation as well.

tion, the line manages all trading operations on interna-

The role defined for all the major organizational units is also 

tional desks.

intended to enable them to effectively address all the risks 

 › Global  Infrastructure  and  Networks:  in  developing  and 

posed by developments in the rapidly changing energy in-

operating  infrastructure  that  enables  the  energy  tran-

dustry.

sition,  the  Group  ensures  the  reliability  in  the  supply  of 

Working  transversally  across  organizational  units,  thanks 

energy and the quality of service to communities throu-

to the platform-based digital models implemented to con-

gh  resilient  and  flexible  networks,  leveraging  efficiency, 

nect  assets,  data  and  solutions,  it  will  also  be  possible  to 

technology  and  digital  innovation,  and  ensuring  appro-

seize new opportunities to create value through two com-

priate returns on investment and cash generation.

plementary business models:

 › End-user Markets: through its sales relationships with end 

 › the  Ownership  business  model,  in  which  platforms  are 

users, the Group interacts locally with millions of families 

promoters  of  the  business  in  support  of  the  profitabili-

and companies. Thanks to our technology, the platform 

ty of direct investments in renewables, grids and custo-

model enables us to improve customer satisfaction and 

mers, supporting sustainable long-term growth, in which 

the customer experience, while at the same time achie-

platform-based operating models also play an important 

ving  ever  higher  levels  of  efficiency.  The  business  units 

enabling role;

optimize  the  supply  of  power  to  their  customer  base, 

 › the Stewardship business model, in which the Group of-

maximizing the value generated by that resource and fo-

CUSTOMERS

fers important services, products or know-how through 

stering long-term relationships with customers.

platforms that mobilize investments, including third-par-

 › Enel  X:  this  Business  Line  is  enabling  the  energy  tran-

ty investors, to maximize value creation. More specifically, 

sition  by  acting  as  an  accelerator  for  the  electrification 

this comprises:

and decarbonization of customers, helping them to use 

 – operating  platforms,  which  deliver  services  to  third 

energy more efficiently, driving circularity and leveraging 

parties using know-how and best practices developed 

the assets of the Enel Group through the delivery of in-

over time;

novative “beyond commodity” services.

 – business platforms, which generate new products and 

services  and  thus  new  business  opportunities  for  a 

By exploiting the synergies between the different business 

broad range of customers;

areas, implementing actions through the lever of innovation 

 – joint  ventures  and  partnerships,  in  which  joint  invest-

and deploying Open Power approaches, the Enel Group se-

Creativity and Design Thinking   |

|   Caring and Inclusion

ment opportunities foster the creation of value thanks 

eks to develop solutions to reduce environmental impact, 

to platforms that enable third-party investments.

meet  the  needs  of  customers  and  the  local  communities 

in which it operates and ensure high safety standards for 

In this design, each Country organization acts within its ter-

employees and suppliers.

ritory  in  a  matrix  relationship  with  the  broader  and  more 

Global Business Lines, managing activities such as relations 

with  local  communities,  regulation,  the  retail  market  and 

2626

Context 

OPPORTUNITY and THREATS

Circular Cities   |   Peer2Peer   |   Innovate to Zero  |   Freemium Business Model   |   Autonomous World  

|   Zero Latency (5G)    |   Turmoil of Competition   |   Connected Living   |   Emerging Raw Materials   |   Environmental 

and Climate Urgency   |   Heterogenous Society (Millenials, Gen Y and Z)   |   COVID-19

Industry trends

Directly tackled by Enel

DECARBONIZATION

ELECTRIFICATION

PLATFORM

&  DIGITAL

Business

strategy

Direction, Ambition

GENERATION

GRIDS

Future of work

and people centricity

Automation and Robotics   |

|   Competition for Talents and STE(A)M

Gig Economy   |

|   New Ways of Working (Habits and Spaces)

Transhumanism   |

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||134562Enel GroupStrategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookConsolidated financial statementsGovernanceContext 
OPPORTUNITY and THREATS
Circular Cities   |   Peer2Peer   |   Innovate to Zero  |   Freemium Business Model   |   Autonomous World  
|   Zero Latency (5G)    |   Turmoil of Competition   |   Connected Living   |   Emerging Raw Materials   |   Environmental 
and Climate Urgency   |   Heterogenous Society (Millenials, Gen Y and Z)   |   COVID-19

Industry trends
Directly tackled by Enel

DECARBONIZATION

PLATFORM
&  DIGITAL

ELECTRIFICATION

Business
strategy
Direction, Ambition

GENERATION

GRIDS

CUSTOMERS

Future of work
and people centricity

Automation and Robotics   |

|   Competition for Talents and STE(A)M

Gig Economy   |

|   New Ways of Working (Habits and Spaces)

Creativity and Design Thinking   |

|   Caring and Inclusion

Transhumanism   |

27

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||Integrated Annual Report 2020EUROPEAN 
UNION  
TAXONOMY

(NFD) must make public the share of their turnover, capital 

expenditure and ordinary operating expenditure that qua-

lify as environmentally sustainable.

Based on this approach, Enel has classified all its econo-

mic  activities  in  the  value  chain  into  the  following  three 

categories:

Eligible: an economic activity that meets both of the fol-

The  European  Commission  has  established  a  specific 

lowing two conditions:

classification  system  to  identify  environmentally  sustai-

 › it was explicitly included in the European taxonomy re-

nable economic activities, acting as an important enabler 

gulation because it contributes substantially to climate 

to  support  sustainable  investment  and  to  implement  the 

change mitigation or adaptation;

European Green Deal.

 › it satisfies the criteria set out in the European taxonomy 

regulation for the two environmental objectives.

By providing appropriate definitions of the economic acti-

Ineligible: an economic activity that meets both of the fol-

vities that can be considered environmentally sustainable, 

lowing two conditions:

it is intended to create security and transparency for inve-

 › it was explicitly included in the European taxonomy re-

stors,  protect  private  investors  from  greenwashing,  help 

gulation because it contributes substantially to climate 

companies plan the transition, mitigate market fragmen-

change mitigation or adaptation;

tation  and,  ultimately,  bridge  the  sustainable  investment 

 › it does not satisfy the criteria set out in the European ta-

gap.

xonomy regulation for the two environmental objectives.

Not covered: an economic activity that:

The  European  taxonomy  established  six  environmental 

 › was not included in the European taxonomy regulation 

objectives to identify environmentally sustainable econo-

because it does not contribute substantially to climate 

mic activities: climate change mitigation, climate change 

change mitigation or adaptation and therefore no spe-

adaptation,  the  sustainable  use  and  protection  of  water 

cific technical criteria have been developed. The Euro-

and  marine  resources,  the  transition  to  a  circular  eco-

pean Commission believes that this type of activity may 

nomy, pollution prevention and control and the protection 

not have a significant impact on climate change mitiga-

and  restoration  of  biodiversity  and  ecosystems.  An  eco-

tion/adaptation or could be integrated into the Europe-

nomic activity is defined as environmentally sustainable if:

an taxonomy regulation at a later stage.

 › it makes a substantive contribution to at least one of the 

The existence of this third category makes it impossible to 

six environmental objectives;

achieve a business model that is fully compliant with the 

 › it does no significant harm (DNSH) to the other five envi-

European  taxonomy  criteria,  since  currently  some  activi-

ronmental objectives; 

 › it meets minimum safeguards.

ties within the electric utilities value chain are not consi-

dered to substantially contribute to climate change miti-

In July 2018, the European Commission established a Te-

gation.

chnical Expert Group (TEG) on sustainable finance to de-

velop  recommendations  for  technical  screening  criteria 

for economic activities that can make a substantial con-

tribution to climate change mitigation or adaptation while 

avoiding significant harm to the four other environmental 

objectives.

Based  on  the  contribution  of  the  TEG  and  a  wide  range 

of stakeholders and institutions, the taxonomy regulation 

was published in the Official Journal of the European Union 

on June 22, 2020 and entered into force on July 12, 2020.

Starting from January 2022, companies which are subject 

to  the  obligation  to  publish  a  Non-Financial  Declaration 

2828

Statement on the 
compliance of Enel’s 
business with the 
European taxonomy  

Although the European taxonomy regulation establishes an 

obligation  for  companies  to  declare  compliance  with  the 

taxonomy starting from January 2022, given its importance 

134562Enel GroupStrategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookConsolidated financial statementsGovernancefor the financial community and policymakers, Enel has de-

could lead to a change in eligibility status;

cided to highlight this in the 2020 Integrated Annual Report 

 › the  Enel  X  portfolio  was  analyzed  at  the  Business  Line 

and  in  the  2020  Sustainability  Report,  to  which  reference 

and  product  cluster  level,  as  it  was  not  possible  to  as-

should be made for further information.

sociate all the financial metrics required by the Europe-

The summary of results and results by Business Lines in the 

an taxonomy with each individual product. However, as a 

“Performance & Metrics” chapter contain the results of the 

precaution, only the Business Lines and product clusters 

statement on compliance with the European taxonomy for 

that  fully  meet  the  criteria  were  designated  as  eligible, 

the activities of the Enel Group in 2020 and 2019.

excluding the others (for example “e-home” and “distri-

In analyzing these results, it is helpful to consider the fol-

buted energy”);

lowing elements as they are relevant for the preparation of 

 › the  statement  was  prepared  without  performing  an 

the statement:

exhaustive review of the DNSH criteria, which will be car-

 › the  statement  was  prepared  exclusively  following  the 

ried out once the delegated acts are approved in the se-

criteria established in the draft version of the delegated 

cond quarter of 2021. Nonetheless, Enel is confident that 

act  of  the  European  taxonomy  concerning  the  climate 

it can demonstrate a high level of performance, as over 

change mitigation goal because at the time of the pre-

the years it has implemented complete and comprehen-

paration of the 2020 annual reports the final version had 

sive environmental management systems that go beyond 

not yet been published. Final publication could introduce 

legal  requirements  and  are  applied  throughout  the  va-

important changes that might significantly affect the re-

lue chain. Additional information on Enel’s environmental 

sult presented in this statement;

performance is available in the “Environmental Sustaina-

 › one change that could significantly affect the final result 

bility” chapter of the 2020 Sustainability Report;

concerns  the  manner  in  which  the  retail  business  seg-

 › the European Commission has not yet finished drafting 

ment  will  finally  be  represented  in  the  European  taxo-

the  delegated  acts  for  the  other  four  environmental 

nomy.  Enel,  together  with  other  utilities,  has  asked  the 

objectives.  The  latter  could  strengthen  the  compliance 

European  Commission  to  include  this  business  activity 

of  Enel’s  business  model  with  the  European  taxonomy, 

because, similarly to electricity distribution, it contributes 

considering  that  the  current  statement  only  covers  the 

substantially to climate change mitigation as an enabler 

climate change mitigation objective;

of the decarbonization of other industries by promoting 

 › the  aggregates  being  analyzed  refer  to  the  “sector”  le-

the electrification of energy consumption;

vel and only include items in respect of third parties. Ac-

 › Enel performed a detailed mapping of all its hydroelectric 

cordingly,  they  do  not  include  inter-sectoral  exchange 

assets on the basis of the “power density” metric requi-

between sectors;

red in the draft delegated acts. For plants with a power 

 › although not explicitly required, Enel has also performed 

density  lower  than  5  W/m2,  a  further  analysis  was  con-

an assessment in terms of the ordinary gross operating 

ducted to verify that the emissions (calculated over the 

profit,  as  it  believes  that  this  metric  represents  the  ef-

entire life cycle) were below the specific emission limit of 
100 gCO2eq/kWh. The findings indicated that 99% of the 
installed hydroelectric capacity is eligible in accordance 

fective financial performance of integrated utilities such 

as Enel. A metric that only considers revenue is strongly 

influenced  by  business  activities  with  a  high  volume  of 

with the European taxonomy criteria for climate change 

revenue (such as the wholesale market) that do not con-

mitigation only, while only 1% – for which it was not pos-

tribute proportionately to the growth of the gross opera-

sible to conduct a timely assessment due to the lack of 

ting profit like other business activities.

robust data – was ruled out on a conservative basis;

 › in order to maintain this conservative approach, the busi-

The  statement  also  gives  a  view  that  excludes  “not  cove-

ness activity relating to the generation of electricity from 

red” activities to underscore the compliance of the Group 

geothermal sources was considered almost entirely ineli-

for  only  the  economic  activities  for  which  the  European 

gible pending certification by an independent third party 

taxonomy  has  developed  criteria  and  therefore  the  most 

of compliance with the threshold for geothermal plants 
of 100 gCO2eq/kWh for the entirety of Group’s geother-
mal assets;

 › activities relating to the infrastructure and networks bu-

siness in Chile, Colombia, Peru and Argentina were consi-

dered ineligible, again adopting a conservative approach. 

However, during 2021 an in-depth analysis will be perfor-

med for the distribution and transmission system, which 

significant from the point of view of the climate change mi-

tigation objectives.

29

Integrated Annual Report 2020ENEL AROUND 
THE WORLD 

The Enel Group has a presence in 47 countries on the va-

rious continents, with more than 1,000 subsidiaries.

The following map shows the distribution of the Enel Group 

across the globe. 

PRESENCE

PRESENCE

47

countries

47

Countries
3030

more than

1,000

subsidiaries
more than

1,000

subsidiaries

134562Enel GroupStrategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookConsolidated financial statementsGovernanceIntegrated Annual Report 2020

31

2

GOVERNANCE

Corporate governance system focused 
on achieving sustainable success.

Governance model compliant with 
international best practice. 

Transparency and integrity its 
fundamental values.

S
N
O
I
T
A
R
E
P
O
N
O
T
R
O
P
E
R

3232

 
 
33

Integrated Annual Report 2020ENEL 
SHAREHOLDERS

Company pursuant to Article 120 of Legislative Decree 58 

of  February  24,  1998,  as  well  as  other  available  informa-

tion, shareholders with an interest of greater than 3% in the 

Company’s share capital included the Ministry for the Eco-

nomy  and  Finance  (with  a  23.585%  stake),  BlackRock  Inc. 

(with a stake of 5.081% held for asset management purpo-

ses) and Capital Research and Management Company (with 

At  December  31,  2020,  the  fully  subscribed  and  paid-up 

a 5.029% stake held for asset management purposes). 

share capital of Enel SpA totaled €10,166,679,946, repre-

sented by the same number of ordinary shares with a par 

value  of  €1.00  each.  Share  capital  is  unchanged  compa-

red with that registered at December 31, 2019. In 2020 the 

Company purchased a total of 1,720,000 treasury shares to 

support the 2020 Long-Term Incentive Plan (“LTI Plan”) for 

Composition of 
shareholder base

the  management  of  Enel  and/or  its  subsidiaries  pursuant 

Since  1999,  Enel  has  been  listed  on  the  Mercato  Telema-

to  Article  2359  of  the  Italian  Civil  Code.  Considering  the 

tico  Azionario  organized  and  operated  by  Borsa  Italiana 

number of treasury shares already owned, Enel SpA holds 

SpA.  Enel’s  shareholders  include  leading  international  in-

a total of 3,269,152 treasury shares, all supporting the 2019 

vestment funds, insurance companies, pension funds and 

and 2020 LTI Plans.

ethical funds.

Significant shareholders

At December 31, 2020, based on the shareholders register 

and the notices submitted to CONSOB and received by the 

Composition of shareholders 
base at December 2020

100%
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |

23.6%

14.1%

MINISTRY FOR 
THE ECONOMY 
AND FINANCE

RETAIL 
INVESTORS

62.3%

INSTITUTIONAL 
INVESTORS

The number of Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) 

ber  31,  2019),  while  investors  who  have  signed  the  Prin-

investors in Enel has been rising steadily: at December 31, 

ciples  for  Responsible  Investment  represent  47.8%  of  the 

2020,  socially  responsible  investors  (SRIs)  held  around 

share capital (compared with 43% at December 31, 2019). 

14.6% of the share capital (compared with 10.8% at Decem-

3434

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsCORPORATE  
BOARDS 
Board of Directors 

CHAIRMAN  

Michele Crisostomo

DIRECTORS 

Cesare Calari

CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 
AND GENERAL MANAGER 

Francesco Starace

SECRETARY

Silvia Alessandra Fappani

Mariana Mazzucato

Costanza Esclapon de Villeneuve

Mirella Pellegrini

Samuel Leupold

Alberto Marchi

Anna Chiara Svelto

R
E
D
N
E
G

E
G
A

E
S
I
T
R
E
P
X
E

1

EXECUTIVE 
DIRECTOR   
1 in 2019

8

NON-EXECUTIVE 
DIRECTORS
8 in 2019

of which 7 independent(1)
7 in 2019

2020

2020

2020
energy industry  

3

1

strategic vision 

4

accounting, finance 
and risk management

5

9

1

9

1

legal and corporate governance  

communication and marketing 

international experience 

3

1

1
1

9

9

1

6

(1)    The figures for 2020 and 2019 refer to directors qualifying as independent pursuant to the Corporate Governance Code (2018 edition).

Board of Statutory Auditors  

CHAIRMAN 

Barbara Tadolini

AUDITORS  

Romina Guglielmetti

Claudio Sottoriva

ALTERNATE AUDITORS  

Maurizio De Filippo

Francesca Di Donato

Piera Vitali

Audit Firm 

KPMG SpA

9

9

35

Composition of shareholders 

base at December 2020

| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |

100%

23.6%

14.1%

MINISTRY FOR 

THE ECONOMY 

AND FINANCE

RETAIL 

INVESTORS

62.3%

INSTITUTIONAL 

INVESTORS

555.6%0%22%78%<3030-50>5044.4%66.7% in 20190% in 20190% in 2019100% in 201933.3% in 20196 in 2019MEN43 in 2019WOMENIntegrated Annual Report 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
THE ENEL 
CORPORATE 
GOVERNANCE 
SYSTEM 

pany,  and  with  international  best  practice.  The  corporate 

governance  system  adopted  by  Enel  and  its  Group  is  es-

sentially aimed at creating value for the shareholders over 

the long term, taking into account the social importance of 

the Group’s business operations and the consequent need, 

in conducting such operations, to adequately consider all 

the interests involved.

In compliance with Italian legislation governing listed com-

panies,  the  Group’s  organization  comprises  the  following 

bodies:

In  2020,  the  corporate  governance  system  of  Enel  SpA 

(“Enel” or the “Company”) was compliant with the principles 

set  forth  in  the  July  2018  edition  of  the  Corporate  Gover-

nance  Code  for  listed  companies,  adopted  by  the  Com-

 SMSHAREHOLDERS'

MEETING

Audit Firm
KPMG SpA

BOD

BOARD
OF DIRECTORS

BSA

BOARD
OF STATUTORY
AUDITORS

CRC

CONTROL
AND RISK COMMITTEE

NCC

NOMINATION
AND COMPENSATION
COMMITTEE

CGSC

CORPORATE
GOVERNANCE
AND SUSTAINABILITY
COMMITTEE

RPC

RELATED PARTIES
COMMITTEE

3636

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements 
 
It is charged with deciding, among other things, in either ordinary or extraordinary session:

 › the appointment and removal of the members of the Board of Directors and the Board of Sta-

tutory Auditors and their compensation and undertaking any stockholder actions;

 › the approval of the financial statements and the allocation of profit;

SHAREHOLDERS’ 
MEETING

 › the purchase and sale of treasury shares; 

 › remuneration policy and its implementation;

 › share ownership plans; 

 › amendments to the bylaws;

 › mergers and demergers; 

 › the issue of convertible bonds.

BOARD OF 
DIRECTORS

16

meetings held by the 
Board in 2020, in 12 
of which it addressed 
issues connected 
with climate and their 
impact on strategies 
and the associated 
approaches to imple-
mentation

 › It is vested by the bylaws with the broadest powers for the ordinary and extraordinary management 

of the Company and has the power to carry out all the actions it deems advisable to implement and 

achieve the corporate purpose. 

 › It is responsible for examining and approving the corporate strategy, including the annual budget 

and business plan, which incorporate the main objectives and planned actions, including with regard 

to sustainability,(2) to lead the energy transition and tackle climate change, promoting a sustainable 

business model that creates long-term value.

 › It  also  performs  a  policy-setting  role  and  provides  an  assessment  of  the  adequacy  of  the  internal 

control and risk management system (the ICRMS), determining the nature and level of risk compatible 

with the strategic objectives of the Company and the Group. The ICRMS consists of the set of rules, 

procedures and organizational structures designed to enable the identification, measurement, ma-

nagement and monitoring of the main business risks to which the Group is exposed. These include 

the risks that could arise in a medium- to long-term perspective, including the risks associated with 

climate change and, more generally, the risks that the Group’s activities may engender in the areas of 

the environment, society, personnel and respect for human rights. 

 › During 2020, it addressed climate-related issues at various meetings, including: (i) an in-depth analy-

sis of possible future climate scenarios with a view to defining the Group’s strategy, taking account 

of the related risks and opportunities; (ii) the management of the impacts of the just transition and 

decarbonization on workers, providing for upskilling and reskilling programs; (iii) an analysis of inve-

stor expectations for climate change, through updates on the related engagement activities; and (iv) 

the inclusion of the fight against climate change and the reduction of direct and indirect emissions 

among the parameters taken into consideration in analyzing the positioning of the Group with re-

spect to peers.

 › It also examined issues relating to enhancing diversity, with reference to both disabilities and gender. 

With regard to disabilities, a Value for Disability plan was developed to promote the empowerment of 

disabled workers and the inclusion of people with disabilities who live in the communities where the 

Group operates.

 › At each meeting, starting from the end of February 2020, it received updates on the impact of the 

COVID-19 pandemic in the countries in which the Group operates, constantly monitoring the actions 

taken to prevent or mitigate the effects of the emergency on the workplace and to ensure business 

continuity, with a focus on specific issues, including: (i) developments in the disease contagion among 

employees  and  obtaining  a  specific  insurance  policy  to  cover  hospitalizations;  (ii)  the  efficiency  of 

remote work and the digital operation of plants and infrastructures; (iii) the impacts on individual Bu-

siness Lines and on the Group’s results; and (iv) solidarity and charity initiatives. 

(2)  Sustainability comprises issues connected with climate change, atmospheric emissions, managing water resources, biodiversity, the circular economy, 

health and safety, diversity, management and development of employees, relations with communities and customers, the supply chain, ethical conduct and 
human rights.

37

Integrated Annual Report 2020In compliance with the provisions of the Italian Civil Code, 

the  provision  of  the  applicable  CONSOB  regulations,  has 

the Board of Directors has delegated part of its manage-

appointed the following committees from among its mem-

ment  duties  to  the  CEO  and,  in  accordance  with  the  re-

bers to provide recommendations and advice:

commendations  of  the  Corporate  Governance  Code  and 

CORPORATE 
GOVERNANCE AND 
SUSTAINABILITY 
COMMITTEE

11

meetings held by 
the Committee in 
2020, in 4 of which 
it addressed issues 
connected with 
climate and their 
impact on strategies 
and the associated 
approaches to 
implementation

CONTROL 
AND RISK 
COMMITTEE

12

meetings held by 
the Committee in 
2020, in 5 of which 
it addressed issues 
connected with 
climate and their 
impact on strategies 
and the associated 
approaches to 
implementation

 › A majority of its members are independent directors and for all of 2020 it was composed of the 

Chairman of the Board of Directors and two independent directors.

 › It assists the Board of Directors in assessment and decision-making activities concerning the 

corporate  governance  of  the  Company  and  the  Group  and  sustainability,  including  climate 

change issues and the interaction of the Group with all stakeholders.

 › With regard to sustainability issues, it examines:

 – the guidelines of the Sustainability Plan, including the climate objectives set out in the plan 

and the approach to implementing the sustainability policy; 

 – the general approach of the Sustainability Report, which includes the Non-Financial State-

ment, and the structure of its content as well as the comprehensiveness and transparency 

of the disclosures – including with regard to climate change – provided in that document, 

issuing a prior opinion to the Board of Directors, which is called upon to approve that do-

cument.

 › It is composed of non-executive directors, the majority of whom (including its Chairman) are 

independent. For all of 2020 it was made up of four independent directors.

 › It has the task of supporting the assessments and decisions of the Board of Directors relating 

to the internal control and risk management system, as well as those relating to the approval of 

periodic financial reports. In particular, it issues its prior opinion to the Board of Directors, inter 

alia: (i) on the guidelines of the internal control and risk management system, so that the main 

risks concerning Enel and its subsidiaries – including the various risks that may be relevant from 

the perspective of medium- to long-term sustainability – are correctly identified and adequa-

tely measured, managed and monitored; (ii) on the degree of compatibility of the risks referred 

to in point (i) above with company management consistent with the strategic objectives identi-

fied; and (iii) on the adequacy of the internal control and risk management system with respect 

to the characteristics of the Company and the risk profile assumed, as well as the effectiveness 

of the system itself.

 › It also examines the content of the Sustainability Report, which includes the Non-Financial Sta-

tement relevant for the purposes of the ICRMS and contains corporate disclosures on climate 

issues, issuing a prior opinion on these aspects to the Board of Directors, which is called upon 

to approve that document.

3838

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements ›  It is composed of non-executive directors, the majority of whom (including its Chairman) are 

independent. For all of 2020 it was made up of four independent directors.

 › It supports the Board of Directors in evaluations and decisions relating to the size and compo-

sition of the Board itself, as well as the remuneration of directors and key management person-

nel. In this regard, the remuneration policy for 2020 provides that a significant portion of the 

short-  and  long-term  variable  remuneration  of  the  Chief  Executive  Officer/General  Manager 

and key management personnel shall be linked to sustainability-related performance objecti-

ves. In particular, with regard to the long-term variable component of the remuneration of the 

Chief Executive Officer/General Manager and key management personnel, in the 2020 Long-

Term Incentive Plan, starting from 2020, an additional ESG target was introduced concerning 

the  ratio  between  consolidated  net  installed  renewables  capacity  and  the  total  consolidated 

net installed capacity, in line with the provisions for SDG-linked bond issues by Enel linked to 

SDG  7  (Affordable  and  Clean  Energy).  Furthermore,  the  Long-Term  Incentive  Plan  retains  the 

reduction of specific carbon dioxide emissions among the performance objectives, in line with 
the  Group’s  decarbonization  strategy,  which  provides  for  the  progressive  reduction  of  CO2 
emissions in line with the Paris Agreement. As regards the short-term variable component of 

the remuneration of the Chief Executive Officer/General Manager, the ESG target concerning 

the further improvement of safety parameters in the workplace was retained in the remunera-

tion policy for 2020 and its weight was increased. Furthermore, in light of the state of the CO-

VID-19 health emergency, a new performance target was introduced that measures the Group’s 

ability to remotely manage company activities where possible, guaranteeing service continuity 

and excellent levels of operational efficiency.

 › It is composed of independent non-executive directors. For all of 2020 it was made up of four 

independent directors.

 ›   It performs the functions provided for in the relevant CONSOB regulations and in the specific 

Enel procedure for transactions with related parties, essentially issuing in particular reasoned 

opinions on the interest of Enel – and any direct or indirect subsidiary that may be involved – in 

carrying  out  transactions  with  related  parties,  expressing  its  assessment  of  the  benefits  and 

substantive appropriateness of the associated conditions, subject to receiving timely and com-

prehensive information on the transaction. 

It is charged with overseeing: 

 › compliance  with  the  law  and  the  bylaws,  as  well  as  compliance  with  the  principles  of  sound 

administration in carrying out corporate activities; 

 › the  financial  reporting  process  and  the  appropriateness  of  the  organizational  structure,  the 

internal control system and the administrative-accounting system of the Company;

 › the statutory audit of the annual accounts and the consolidated accounts, as well as the inde-

pendence of the Audit Firm; 

 ›   the approach adopted in implementing the corporate governance rules envisaged by the Cor-

porate Governance Code.

NOMINATION AND 
COMPENSATION 
COMMITTEE

12

meetings held 
in 2020

RELATED PARTIES 
COMMITTEE

4

meetings held 
in 2020

BOARD 
OF STATUTORY 
AUDITORS

27

meetings held 
in 2020

39

Integrated Annual Report 2020CHAIRMAN 
OF THE BOARD OF 
DIRECTORS 

CHIEF EXECUTIVE 
OFFICER

 ›  The Chairman is vested by the bylaws with the powers to represent the Company and to sign 

on its behalf.

 › Presides over Shareholders’ Meetings.

 › Convenes the meetings of the Board of Directors, establishes the agenda and presides over its 

proceedings, ensuring that sufficient information on the issues being addressed in the agenda 

is provided in a timely manner to all members of the Board of Directors and the Board of Sta-

tutory Auditors.

 › Ascertains that the Board’s resolutions are carried out. 

 › Pursuant to a Board resolution of May 15, 2020, the Chairman has been vested with a number 

of additional non-executive powers.

 › In the exercise of the function  of  stimulating  and  coordinating  the  activities  of  the  Board of 

Directors, the Chairman plays a proactive role in the process of approving and monitoring of 

corporate and sustainability strategies, which are sharply focused on the decarbonization and 

electrification of energy consumption. 

 ›   In addition, during 2020 the Chairman also chaired the Corporate Governance and Sustainabi-

lity Committee.

 ›   Like the Chairman of the Board of Directors, the CEO is vested by the bylaws with the powers to 

represent the Company and to sign on its behalf, and in addition is vested by a Board resolution 

of May 15, 2020 with all powers for managing the Company, with the exception of those that are 

otherwise assigned by law, regulation or the bylaws or that the aforesaid resolution reserves for 

the Board of Directors. 

 › In the exercise of these powers, the CEO has defined a sustainable business model, delineating 

a strategy to lead the energy transition towards a low-carbon model. The CEO is also respon-

sible for managing the business activities connected with Enel’s efforts in combatting climate 

change.

 › The CEO reports to the Board of Directors on the activities performed in the exercise of the 

powers granted to him, including business activities to maintain Enel’s commitment to address 

climate change. 

 › The  CEO  represents  Enel  in  various  initiatives  that  deal  with  sustainability,  holding  positions  of 

leadership in international institutions such as the United Nations Global Compact and the Global 

Investors for Sustainable Development (GISD) Alliance launched by the United Nations in 2019.

 ›   The CEO has also been designated as the director responsible for the ICRMS.

STATUTORY AUDIT 
OF THE ACCOUNTS

 ›  This is performed by a specialized firm entered in the appropriate register of auditors, which is 

appointed by the Shareholders’ Meeting on the basis of a reasoned proposal from the Board of 

Statutory Auditors.

 › In 2020, the Company organized a comprehensive induction program – also taking account of the 

significant change in the Board membership following the appointment of the Board of Directors 

approved by the Shareholders’ Meeting of May 14, 2020 – in order to provide the directors with an 

understanding of the sectors in which the Group operates, including issues related to sustainability.

 › At  the  end  of  2020  and  during  the  first  two  months  of  2021,  the  Board  of  Directors  carried  out, 

with the assistance of a specialized independent advisor, an assessment of the size, composition 

and functioning of the Board and its committees (the “board review”), in line with the most advan-

ced corporate governance practices accepted at the international level and incorporated within the 

Corporate Governance Code. The board review was also carried out using a “peer review” approach, 

i.e. evaluating not only the operation of the body as a whole, but also the style and substance of the 

contribution made by each of its members, and it was extended to include the Board of Statutory 

GOOD CORPORATE 
GOVERNANCE 
PRACTICES

4040

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsAuditors. The board review also specifically sought to verify the directors’ perception of the Board’s 

involvement with sustainability issues and the integration of sustainability into corporate strategy. 

 › The Board of Directors and the Board of Statutory Auditors have approved, each within their own 

sphere of competence, specific diversity policies that set out the characteristics considered opti-

mal for the members of these bodies, so that each can exercise their duties most effectively, taking 

decisions that can effectively draw on the contribution of a plurality of qualified points of view, able 

to examine the issues under discussion from different perspectives. The policy approved by the Bo-

ard of Directors establishes that with regard to the types of diversity and the associated objectives:

 – the  optimal  composition  of  Board  members  should  provide  for  a  majority  of  independent 

directors;

 – even when the regulatory provisions on gender balance expire, it is important to continue to 

ensure that at least one-third of the Board of Directors, both at the time of appointment and 

during its term of office, shall be made up of directors of the least represented gender;

 – the international scope of the Group’s activities should be taken into consideration, ensu-

ring that at least one-third of directors should have adequate experience in the international 

arena, which is also considered useful for preventing the standardization of opinions and the 

emergence of “group thought”;

 – in order to achieve a balance between the need for continuity and renewal in management, it 

would be necessary to ensure a balanced combination of people of differing seniority – and 

age – within the Board of Directors;

 – non-executive  directors  should  have  a  management  and/or  professional  and/or  academic 

and/or institutional background such as to create a diverse and complementary set of skills 

and experience.

 › In July 2015 the Board of Directors also approved (and subsequently amended in February 2019) a 

number of recommendations aimed at strengthening the corporate governance of Enel subsidia-

ries with shares listed on regulated markets and ensuring the implementation of local best practices 

in this area by those companies. Among other issues, these recommendations concern the compo-

sition of the management body, with regard to which it is also suggested to integrate a diversity of 

professional and management experience and skills, combined, where possible, with a diversity of 

gender, age and seniority, without prejudice to the provisions of applicable local legislation.

For more detailed information on the corporate governan-

blished on the Company’s website (http://www.enel.com, in 

ce system, please see the Report on Corporate Governan-

the “Governance” section).

ce  and  Ownership  Structure  of  Enel,  which  has  been  pu-

41

Integrated Annual Report 2020ENEL  
ORGANIZATIONAL  
MODEL
C

ENEL GROUP CHAIRMAN

M. Crisostomo

CEO

ENEL GROUP CEO

F. Starace

HLD

Holding 
Function

ADMINISTRATION, FINANCE AND CONTROL

A. De Paoli

COMMUNICATIONS

R. Deambrogio

INNOVATION AND SUSTAINABILITY

E. Ciorra

GLOBAL PROCUREMENT

F. Di Carlo

PEOPLE AND ORGANIZATION

LEGAL AND CORPORATE AFFAIRS

G. Fazio

AUDIT

S. Fiori

GLOBAL DIGITAL SOLUTIONS

C. Bozzoli

CR Country

and Region 

GBL

Global
Infrastructure
and Networks
A. Cammisecra

Global 
Business Line 

Global
Trading

Global Power 
Generation

Enel X

S. Bernabei

F. Venturini

ITALY

C. Tamburi

IBERIA

J. Bogas Gálvez

EUROPE

S. Mori

AFRICA, ASIA AND OCEANIA

S. Bernabei

NORTH AMERICA

E. Viale

LATIN AMERICA

M. Bezzeccheri

4242

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements 
 
ADMINISTRATION, FINANCE AND CONTROL

PEOPLE AND ORGANIZATION

C

ENEL GROUP CHAIRMAN

M. Crisostomo

HLD

Holding 

Function

A. De Paoli

COMMUNICATIONS

R. Deambrogio

INNOVATION AND SUSTAINABILITY

E. Ciorra

GLOBAL PROCUREMENT

F. Di Carlo

CR Country

and Region 

CEO

ENEL GROUP CEO

F. Starace

LEGAL AND CORPORATE AFFAIRS

G. Fazio

AUDIT

S. Fiori

GLOBAL DIGITAL SOLUTIONS

C. Bozzoli

GBL

Global

Infrastructure

and Networks

A. Cammisecra

Global 

Business Line 

Global

Trading

Global Power 

Generation

Enel X

S. Bernabei

F. Venturini

ITALY

C. Tamburi

IBERIA

J. Bogas Gálvez

EUROPE

S. Mori

S. Bernabei

NORTH AMERICA

E. Viale

LATIN AMERICA

M. Bezzeccheri

AFRICA, ASIA AND OCEANIA

The Enel Group structure is organized into a matrix that comprises:

GLOBAL BUSINESS 
LINES 

The Global Business Lines are responsible for managing and developing assets, optimizing their per-

formance and the return on capital employed in the various geographical areas in which the Group 

operates. The Business Lines are also tasked with improving the efficiency of the processes they ma-

nage and sharing best practices at the global level. The Group, which also draws on the work of an In-

vestment Committee,(3) benefits from a centralized industrial vision of projects in the various Business 

Lines. Each project is assessed not only on the basis of its financial return but also in relation to the 

best technologies available at the Group level, which reflect the new strategic line adopted, explicitly 

integrating the SDGs within our financial strategy and promoting a low-carbon business model. Fur-

thermore, each Business Line contributes to guiding Enel’s leadership in the energy transition and 

in the fight against climate change, managing the associated risks and opportunities in its area of 

competence. In 2019, Global Power Generation was created with the merger of Enel Green Power and 

Global Thermal Generation to confirm the Enel Group’s leading role in the energy transition, pursuing 

an integrated process of decarbonization and the sustainable development of renewables capacity. 

In addition, the Grid Blue Sky project was launched. Its objective is to innovate and digitalize infra-

structures and networks in order to make them an enabling factor for the achievement of the Climate 

Action objectives, thanks to the progressive transformation of Enel into a platform-based group.

REGIONS AND 
COUNTRIES

Countries and Regions are responsible for managing relationships with institutional bodies and re-

gulatory authorities, as well as selling electricity and gas, in each of the countries in which the Group 

is present, while also providing staff and other service support to the Business Lines. They are also 

charged  with  promoting  decarbonization  and  guiding  the  energy  transition  towards  a  low-carbon 

business model within their areas of responsibility. 

The following functions provide support to Enel’s business operations:

GLOBAL SERVICE 
FUNCTIONS 

The Global Service Functions are responsible for managing information and communication tech-

nology activities and procurement at the Group level. They are also responsible for adopting sustai-

nability criteria, including climate change issues, in managing the supply chain and developing digital 

solutions to support the development of enabling technologies for the energy transition and the fight 

against climate change.

HOLDING COMPANY 
FUNCTIONS 

The Holding Company Functions are responsible for managing governance processes at the Group 

level. The Administration, Finance and Control function is also responsible for consolidating scenario 

analysis and managing the strategic and financial planning process aimed at promoting the decarbo-

nization of the energy mix and the electrification of energy demand, key actions in the fight against 

climate change.

(3)  The Group Investment Committee is made up of the heads of Administration, Finance and Control, Innovability, Legal and Corporate Affairs, Global Procure-

ment, and the heads of the Regions and the Business Lines.

43

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
 
INCENTIVE  
SYSTEM

•  funds  from  operations/consolidated  net  financial 

debt;

•  managing  COVID-19  emergency:  implementing  re-

mote operations;

•  workplace safety;

 – for key management personnel, the associated MBOs 

establish  objective  annual  goals  connected  with  their 

Enel’s remuneration policy for 2020, which was adopted by 

business area, differentiated by the functions and re-

the Board of Directors acting on a proposal of the Nomina-

sponsibilities assigned to them;

tion  and  Compensation  Committee  and  approved  by  the 

 › a long-term variable component linked to participation in 

Shareholders’ Meeting of May 14, 2020, was formulated on 

specific long-term incentive plans (LTI Plans). The adop-

the  basis  of  national  and  international  best  practice,  the 

tion  of  long-term  incentive  plans  for  the  management 

guidance provided by the favorable vote of the Sharehol-

personnel of Enel SpA and/or its subsidiaries pursuant to 

ders’ Meeting of May 16, 2020 on the remuneration policy 

Article 2359 of the Civil Code has been approved annual-

for 2019 as well as the results of a benchmarking exercise 

ly by the Shareholders’ Meeting of Enel SpA since 2019. 

on the remuneration of the Chairman of the Board of Di-

Each of the incentive plans approved envisages, subject 

rectors,  the  Chief  Executive  Officer/General  Manager  and 

to the achievement of specific performance targets, the 

the non-executive directors of Enel for the 2017-2019 term 

grant of ordinary shares of the Company (“Shares”) to the 

conducted  by  the  independent  consultant  Willis  Towers 

respective beneficiaries, as discussed in note 49 of the 

Watson. 

consolidated financial statements, which readers are in-

In  line  with  the  recommendations  of  the  Corporate  Go-

vited to consult for more information on incentive plans 

vernance  Code  for  listed  companies  (2018  edition),  Enel’s 

and  the  share  buyback  programs  in  support  of  those 

remuneration policy for 2020 is designed to attract, moti-

plans. For 2020, this component is linked to participation 

vate and retain personnel possessing the professional skills 

in the 2020 LTI Plan.

most suitable to successfully managing the Company, in-

centivizing achievement of our strategic objectives and en-

For  more  information  on  the  2020  Remuneration  Policy, 

suring sustainable growth. It is also structured so as to align 

please see Enel’s Report on Remuneration Policy for 2020 

the interests of management with the priority objective of 

and Compensation Paid in 2019, which is available on the 

creating sustainable value for shareholders in the medium/

corporate website (www.enel.com).

long term and promoting the Enel mission and our corpo-

For more information on the LTI Plans, please see the infor-

rate values.

mation  document  prepared  pursuant  to  Article  84-bis  of 

The 2020 remuneration policy adopted for the Chief Exe-

the  CONSOB  Regulation  issued  with  Resolution  no.  11971 

cutive Officer/General Manager and key management per-

of May 14, 1999 (the “Issuers Regulation”), which is available 

sonnel envisages:

 › a fixed component;

to  the  public  in  the  section  of  Enel’s  website  (www.enel.

com) dedicated, respectively, to the Shareholders’ Meeting 

 › a short-term variable component (MBO) that will be paid 

of  May  14,  2020  (2020  LTI  Plan)  and  that  of  May  16,  2019 

out on the basis of achievement of specific performance 

(2019 LTI Plan).

objectives. More specifically:

 – for  the  Chief  Executive  Officer/General  Manager,  the 

2020 MBO establishes the following annual objectives:

•  consolidated ordinary profit;

•  Group operating expenditure;

4444

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsVALUES AND 
PILLARS OF 
CORPORATE 
ETHICS

A robust system of ethics underlies all activities of the Enel 

Group. This system is embodied in a dynamic set of rules 

constantly  oriented  towards  incorporating  national  and 

international  best  practices  that  everyone  who  works  for 

and with Enel must respect and apply in their daily activi-

ties. The system is based on specific compliance programs, 

including: the Code of Ethics, the Compliance Model under 

Legislative  Decree  231/2001,  the  Enel  Global  Compliance 

Program,  the  Zero-Tolerance-of-Corruption  Plan,  the  Hu-

man Rights Policy and any other national compliance mo-

dels adopted by Group companies in accordance with local 

laws and regulations.

Code of Ethics

rate conduct on the basis of standards aimed to ensure the 

maximum transparency and fairness with all stakeholders. 

The Code of Ethics is valid in Italy and abroad, taking due 

account  of  the  cultural,  social  and  economic  diversity  of 

the  various  countries  in  which  the  Group  operates.  Enel 

also requires that all associates and other investees and its 

main  suppliers  and  partners  adopt  conduct  that  is  in  line 

with the general principles set out in the Code. Any viola-

tions or suspected violations of Enel Compliance Programs 

can be reported, including in anonymous form, through a 

single  Group-level  platform  (the  “Ethics  Point”).  In  2020, 

the  Code  was  updated  to  reflect  the  main  international 

measures concerning human rights and align the duties of 

the units responsible for updating the document with cur-

rent  organizational  arrangements.  In  particular,  the  Code 

expresses  our  commitments  and  ethical  responsibilities 

in  the  conduct  of  business,  regulating  and  standardizing 

corporate conduct in accordance with standards based on 

maximum transparency and fairness towards all stakehol-

ders. In February 2021, the Board of Directors approved a 

further  update  of  the  Code  of  Ethics  in  order  to  align  its 

content with the current context, including the current cor-

porate  mission  and  the  United  Nations  Sustainable  Deve-

lopment Goals, the current organizational structure and the 

system of procedures, as well as national and international 

best practices in the areas of diversity and privacy.

With regard to the Code of Ethics, the following table re-

In  2002,  Enel  adopted  a  Code  of  Ethics,  which  expresses 

ports the average number of training hours per person, to-

the Company’s ethical responsibilities and commitments in 

tal reports of violations received and violations confirmed.

conducting business, governing and standardizing corpo-

Average number of hours of training per person

Total reported violations of the Code of Ethics received

Confirmed violations of the Code of Ethics (1)

- of which violations involving conflicts of interest/bribery

no.

no.

no.

no.

2020

38.6

151

26

2

2019

42.3

166

38

10

Change

(3.7)

(15)

(12)

(8)

(1)  The analysis of reports received in 2019 was completed in 2020. For that reason, the number of verified violations for 2019 was restated from 36 to 38. The 

two additional violations are attributable to minor cases of private conflicts of interest in Brazil.

Compliance Model 
(Legislative Decree 
231/2001)

committed  by  their  directors,  managers  or  employees  on 

behalf  of  or  to  the  benefit  of  the  company.  Enel  was  the 

first organization in Italy to adopt, back in 2002, this sort of 

compliance model that met the requirements of Legislative 

Decree 231/2001 (also known as “Model 231”). It has been 

constantly  updated  to  reflect  developments  in  the  appli-

Legislative  Decree  231  of  June  8,  2001  introduced  into 

cable regulatory framework and current organizational ar-

Italian law a system of administrative (and de facto crimi-

rangements.

nal)  liability  for  companies  for  certain  types  of  offenses 

45

Integrated Annual Report 2020Enel Global  
Compliance Program 
(EGCP)

The Enel Global Compliance Program for the Group’s fo-

reign companies was approved by Enel in September 2016. 

It is a governance mechanism aimed at strengthening the 

Group’s ethical and professional commitment to preven-

ting the commission of crimes abroad that could result in 

criminal liability for the company and do harm to our re-

putation.  Identification  of  the  types  of  crime  covered  by 

the Enel Global Compliance Program – which encompas-

ses standards of conduct and areas to be monitored for 

preventive  purposes  –  is  based  on  illicit  conduct  that  is 

generally considered such in most countries, such as cor-

ruption, crimes against the government, false accounting, 

money laundering, violations of regulations governing sa-

fety in the workplace, environmental crimes, etc.

Training in anti-corruption policies and procedures

Training in anti-corruption policies and procedures by geographical 
area

Italy

Iberia

Latin America 

Europe

Africa, Asia and Oceania

North America

Zero-Tolerance-
of-Corruption Plan 
and the anti-bribery 
management system

In compliance with the tenth principle of the Global Compact, 

according to which “businesses should work against corrup-

tion  in  all  its  forms,  including  extortion  and  bribery”,  Enel  is 

committed to combating corruption. For this reason, in 2006 

we  adopted  the  “Zero-Tolerance-of-Corruption  Plan”  (ZTC 

Plan)  confirming  the  Group’s  commitment,  as  described  in 

both  the  Code  of  Ethics  and  the  Model  231,  to  ensure  pro-

priety and transparency in conducting company business and 

operations  and  to  safeguard  our  image  and  positioning,  the 

work of our employees, the expectations of shareholders and 

all  of  the  Group’s  stakeholders.  Following  receipt  of  the  ISO 

37001  anti-corruption  certification  by  Enel  SpA  in  2017,  the 

37001  certification  plan  has  gradually  been  extended  to  the 

main Italian and international subsidiaries of the Group.  

2020

26,660

40.0

2019

19,798

29.0

Change

6,862

11.0

34.7%

37.9%

47.7

20.2

26.8

80.7

28.4

56.7

35.3

33.9

18.1

24.4

6.8

43.5

12.4

-13.7

8.7

56.3

21.6

13.2

35.1%

-40.4%

48.1%

-

-

30.3%

no.

%

%

%

%

%

%

%

Human Rights Policy

suppliers and business partners as part of its business rela-

tionships. 

In order to give effect to the United Nations Guiding Principles 

on Business and Human Rights, in 2013 the Enel SpA Board 

of  Directors  approved  the  Human  Rights  Policy,  which  was 

subsequently  approved  by  all  the  subsidiaries  of  the  Group. 

This  policy  sets  out  the  commitments  and  responsibilities 

in respect of human rights on the part of the employees of 

Enel  SpA  and  its  subsidiaries,  whether  they  be  directors  or 

employees in any manner of those companies. Similarly, with 

this formal commitment, Enel explicitly becomes a promoter 

of the observance of such rights on the part of contractors, 

Enel  conducts  specific  human  rights  due  diligence  for  the 

entire value chain in the various countries in which it opera-

tes. The process was developed in accordance with the main 

international  standards  such  as  the  United  Nations  Guiding 

Principles on Business and Human Rights, the OECD guideli-

nes and international best practices. During the due diligence 

process,  opportunities  for  improvement  were  identified  and 

incorporated in specific action plans for each country in whi-

ch we operate, as well as an improvement plan to be managed 

centrally in order to harmonize and integrate processes and 

4646

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementspolicies developed globally and applied locally. In total, around 

ne conditions and compliance with regulatory, remuneration, 

170 actions have been planned, covering 100% of the opera-

contribution,  insurance  and  tax  requirements.  Suppliers  are 

tions and sites.

also  expressly  asked  to  undertake  to  adopt  and  implement 

the principles of the Global Compact and to ensure that these 

With regard to the sustainability of the supply chain, Enel eva-

are satisfied in the performance of all their activities, whether 

luates suppliers’ human rights performance, regardless of the 

performed by their employees or subcontractors. In addition, 

level of risk, through a dedicated questionnaire in which the 

suppliers  must  undertake  to  comply  with  the  principles  set 

characteristics of potential suppliers are analyzed with regard 

out in Enel’s Code of Ethics, or in any case to be inspired by 

to inclusion and diversity, protection of workers’ privacy, veri-

principles equivalent to those adopted by Enel in the mana-

fication of their supply chain, forced or child labor, freedom of 

gement of their business. Finally, it is specified that the provi-

association and collective bargaining, and application of fair 

sions of International Labor Organization conventions or ap-

working  conditions  (including  adequate  wages  and  working 

plicable legislation in the country in which the activities must 

hours).  During  2020,  the  questionnaire  was  supplemented 

be carried out, if more restrictive, shall apply.

with additional questions in order to obtain a more accurate 

The contracts govern working conditions in their entirety and 

assessment of the potential supplier. Among other things, the 

clearly state all the terms included in the contracts, detailing 

Group requires its contractors/providers and subcontractors 

workers’  rights  (working  hours,  wages,  overtime,  allowances 

to respect and protect internationally recognized human ri-

and benefits). The terms are translated into the workers’ nati-

ghts and comply with ethical and social obligations regarding: 

ve language and are supported with information contained in 

the protection of children and women in the labor force, equal 

documents agreed with employees. Human resource mana-

treatment, the prohibition of discrimination, freedom of trade 

gement systems and procedures ensure that minors are not 

unions  and  the  right  of  association  and  representation,  the 

present  in  the  workforce.  Internships  and  work  experience 

prohibition  of  forced  labor,  the  protection  of  health,  safety 

projects are also implemented.

and the environment, the safeguarding of health and hygie-

47

Integrated Annual Report 20203

STRATEGY 
AND RISK 
MANAGEMENT

S
N
O
I
T
A
R
E
P
O
N
O
T
R
O
P
E
R

4848

Long-term planning
The energy transition is revolutionizing 
not only the energy sector but all econo-
mic spheres in a world in which the role of 
electricity will be increasingly important in 
the medium and long term.

The new 2021-2023 Business Plan
Within the broader ambitions for the po-
sitioning of the Group by 2030, the 2021-
2023 Business Plan is ideally positioned 
as the first effective step on a journey that 
spans the entire decade.

Reference scenarios
Assessing the impacts of climate chan-
ge and the energy transition is crucial 
for long-term planning. To this end, the 
Group has created an comprehensive fra-
mework and a process that can translate 
data into useful information to maximize 
opportunities and mitigate risks.

 
 
49

Integrated Annual Report 2020GROUP  
STRATEGY 

They prepare dedicated workshops or strategic options 

to be discussed. This process enables the correct defi-

nition of the opportunities associated with each specific 

topic  (including  any  operational,  economic  or  financial 

impacts) and the eventual roadmap for implementing the 

necessary  initiatives.  These  outputs  are  then  discussed 

The determination of the Group’s strategy is based on mul-

by top management in dedicated meetings. These mee-

tiple  factors, beginning with an evaluation of the external 

tings include one special event, called Top Team Offsite, 

environment  and  its  evolution.  In  particular,  the  following 

usually scheduled in June, where the most relevant topics 

analyses are performed:

are discussed by all top management. Following this me-

 › an analysis of macroeconomic, energy and climate sce-

eting,  some  of  the  conclusions  are  incorporated  in  the 

narios:  assessments  and  projections  at  the  global  and 

Group’s  long-term  planning,  then  become  part  of  the 

local levels to identify the main macroeconomic, energy 

storytelling and are presented to the Board of Directors 

and climate drivers in the short, medium and long term;

at the Strategic Summit, usually organized in October in 

 › competitive  landscape  analysis:  a  comparison  of  the 

order to agree the annual update of the Strategic Plan. 

economic,  financial,  industrial,  ESG  (Environmental,  So-

This type of framework enables adequate governance of 

cial  &  Governance)  performance  of  companies  in  the 

the treatment of strategic issues, while at the same time 

utilities  sector  and  other  industries  (for  example,  auto-

ensuring swift identification of emerging trends and the 

motive, technology, oil & gas) in order to monitor, shape 

necessary  cross-business  involvement  for  a  complete 

and support the Group’s competitive advantage and le-

analysis  of  complex  and  interdependent  issues  in  the 

adership position;

presence  of  an  organizational  structure  based  on  the 

 › industrial vision: an overview of the macro-trends in new 

Country/Business Line/staff matrix;

technologies affecting the company’s business, with an 

 › strategic planning process: this process, which is driven 

assessment of the potential impacts on the Group’s bu-

on an ongoing basis by feedback from the strategic dia-

siness  based  on  a  broad  internal  and  external  collabo-

logue, transforms the information to be processed into 

rative effort to identify actions to prevent, adapt to and 

quantitative models in order to obtain an overview of the 

manage disruption and changes in our business.

industrial, economic and financial evolution of the Group, 

The analysis of what is happening and what could happen 

supplemented  by  possible  extraordinary  transactions 

in the external environment underpins the phase of desi-

and  active  portfolio  management  operations.  The  eva-

gning  our  strategic  options  and  consequent  positioning 

luation of strategic options over a time horizon extends 

and  planning,  which  is  structured  into  the  following  main 

beyond that used in industrial planning, with (i) the defini-

activities:

tion and the quantitative and qualitative development of 

 › strategic  dialogue:  the  definition  of  the  Group’s  strate-

alternative  macroeconomic,  energy  and  climate  scena-

gy is based on a continuous process of active dialogue 

rios against which overall strategy can be assessed, and 

throughout  the  year,  through  which  the  issues  relevant 

(ii) analysis based on stress testing for various factors, in-

for  the  evolution  and  growth  of  the  Group  are  identi-

cluding the evolution of the industrial sector, technology, 

fied, analyzed, discussed and addressed. This dialogue is 

competitive structure and policies;

part of a strategic design phase, where communication 

 › long-term  positioning:  the  analyses  and  decisions  de-

between executives in different businesses makes a va-

scribed in the previous points generate information for 

luable contribution to developing new strategic options, 

long-term positioning on multiple topics and the asses-

with  an  emphasis  on  the  need  for  cultural  or  organiza-

sment of ambitions and targets for the Group;

tional  change  and  synergies  between  businesses.  This 

 › analysis of ESG factors and assessment of materiality in 

process,  which  is  coordinated  at  the  Group  level,  first 

the field of sustainability: the method Enel uses to per-

involves  the  identification  of  topics  through  consensus 

form ESG and materiality analysis was developed on the 

among top managers and approval by the CEO. The next 

basis of the guidelines set out in numerous international 

phase  of  the  strategic  dialogue  process  involves  the 

standards  (for  example,  the  Global  Reporting  Initiative, 

structuring  of  working  groups  with  all  the  professional 

UN Global Compact, SDG Compass, etc.), with the aim of 

expertise necessary for the proper analysis of each topic. 

identifying and evaluating priorities for stakeholders and 

5050

134562Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernanceEnel GroupConsolidated financial statementscorrelating them with Group strategy (for more informa-

value for all stakeholders, benefiting from the opportunities that 

tion,  please  see  the  materiality  analysis  in  the  “Basis  of 

are emerging from the energy transition while at the same time 

Presentation” chapter).

limiting the related risks.

The strategy of the Enel Group has proven its ability to cre-

The Group has therefore again confirmed its strategic direction 

ate sustainable long-term value, integrating the themes of 

based on the trends connected with the energy transition. The 

sustainability and close attention to climate change issues 

use of capital is in fact focused on decarbonization, through the 

while  simultaneously  ensuring  a  steady  increase  in  profi-

development of renewable generation assets, on the enabling 

tability.

infrastructures linked to the development of networks and on 

The Group is among the leaders guiding the energy transi-

the implementation of platform models, exploiting technologi-

tion through the decarbonization of electricity generation 

cal and digital evolution, which will foster the electrification of 

and  the  electrification  of  energy  consumption,  which  re-

energy consumption and the development of new services for 

present opportunities both to increase value creation and 

customers. All of this is aimed at achieving the SDGs of the Uni-

to contribute positively to more rapid achievement of the 

ted Nations. Our ambition is to accelerate the processes related 

Sustainable Development Goals set by the United National 

to decarbonization and electrification to enable achievement of 

(SDGs) in the 2030 Agenda.

the objectives of limiting global warming in line with the Paris 

Agreement.

Strategic Plan

The  sustainability  strategy  developed  in  recent  years  and  the 

integrated business model have enabled the Group to create 

Energy
transition

Decarbonization,
electrification, digital 
and platforms

CREATING 
SUSTAINABLE VALUE 
IN THE LONG TERM

The energy transition, impelled by the fight against climate 

Precisely  because  of  this  transformation,  investment  in 

change and characterized by the trends in the decarboni-

the energy sector is expected to surge, tripling its annual 

zation and electrification of consumption, is revolutionizing 

value in 2020-2040 compared with 2010-2019.

not only the energy sector but all economic areas in a world 

in which the role of electricity will be increasingly significant.

51

 GROWTH ACCELERATORSIntegrated Annual Report 2020YEARLY AVERAGE 
INVESTMENTS
($ trillions)

YEARLY AVERAGE 
INVESTMENTS BY TYPE
($ trillions)

INVESTMENTS SHARE 
2020-2040
(%)

1.2

0.6

~0.7

S
E
L
B
A
W
E
N
E
R

S
K
R
O
W
T
E
N

E
S
U
D
N
E

Y
C
N
E
I
C
I
F
F
E

>4x

0.3

0.3

>2x

>5x

~0.1

45%

24%

25%

2.6

~3x

0.9

2010-2019

2020-2040

2010-2019

2020-2040

Source: IEA, World Energy Investments 2020 and IEA, World Energy Outlook 2020, Sustainable Develpoment Scenario. 

In this context, it is essential to extend the strategic vision 

gly complex systems, which will include a growing number 

to the medium/long term. Driven by this need, in Novem-

of distributed generation assets with a consequently more 

ber  2020  the  Group  presented  a  new  Strategic  Plan  with 

active role being played by final customers. A platform-ba-

a vision that extends to 2030, placing the acceleration of 

sed  and  multi-layer  digital  model  (discussed  in  the  “Busi-

the energy transition at the center of our strategy, together 

ness model” section) that connects data and solutions will 

with sustainable and profitable growth to create significant 

therefore be essential to successfully complete this tran-

shared value for customers, society and the environment, 

sformation.

as well as an attractive return for shareholders over time.

In  order  to  respond  more  effectively  to  the  expected  ac-

ally positioned to fully benefit from emerging opportunities, 

celeration of investments, and to contribute to more rapid 

capturing the value that will become available to accelerate 

Thanks to this comprehensive approach, the Group is ide-

achievement of the main objectives necessary to fight cli-

the energy transition.

mate change, the Enel Group intends to leverage its pro-

gress in digitalization as well as its positioning as (i) the lea-

In this way, the Group plans to mobilize investments of €190 

ding private operator in the renewables sector worldwide, 

billion  in  the  period  2021-2030,  promoting  decarboniza-

with 48.6 GW of capacity under management;(1) (ii) the wor-

tion,  the  electrification  of  consumption  and  the  develop-

ld’s leading private grid operator, with over 74 million end 

ment of platforms to create shared and sustainable value 

users; and (iii) the private operator with the largest retail cu-

for all stakeholders and profitability in the medium and long 

stomer base worldwide, with around 70 million customers 

term. The Group expects to directly invest around €160 bil-

worldwide.

lion, of which over €150 billion through the Ownership busi-

ness model and around €10 billion through the Stewardship 

Thanks  to  platform-based  models,  in  this  decade  utilities 

business model, while mobilizing another €30 billion from 

will strengthen their leadership role at the top of increasin-

third parties.

(1) 

In addition to installed capacity, this includes the capacity of associates or joint ventures (about 3.6 GW).

5252

134562Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernanceEnel GroupConsolidated financial statements 
 
Integrated Annual Report 2020

53

INVESTMENTS ACTIVATED 
FOR THE ENERGY TRANSITION
(€ bn)

~30

~160

0
9
1
~

l

a
t
o
T

I

P
H
S
R
E
N
W
O

L
E
D
O
M

I

P
H
S
D
R
A
W
E
T
S

L
E
D
O
M

|||||||| |

| | |

|

|||||||

|
|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|

>150
€ bn
||||||||||

|

|||||||||

~30

~10(1)

~40
€ bn

2021-2030

Enel

Third parties

(1)    Includes equity injections.    (2)    Includes managed and leased e-buses.

Consolidated 
renewables capacity 
(GW)

2020

2030

45

~120

RAB (€ bn)

~42

~70

% Smart meters

60%

~100%

Renewables capacity 
managed (GW)

Electric buses(2) (no.)

Demand response 
(GW)

Homes connected 
(mn)

2020

3.6

912

6

11.1

2030

~25

>10k

~20

34

This  level  of  investment  will  support  achievement  of  the 

model, almost half will be dedicated to Global Power Genera-

long-term  ambitions  that  the  Enel  Group  has  identified, 

tion, with a total of around €65 billion allocated to renewable 

namely:

energy, which is expected to enable the Group to add some 75 

 › becoming  a  “Renewable  Supermajor”,  tripling  the  re-

GW of renewables capacity, balanced between solar and wind, 

newables capacity operated from around 49 GW in 2020 

to the current consolidated total of 45 GW, for about 120 GW 

to around 145 GW in 2030, thanks to the planned invest-

of total renewables capacity by 2030 (2.7 times current levels). 

ments  and  the  joint  action  of  Ownership  and  Steward-

The  investments  will  mainly  be  focused  on  the  countries  in 

ship models, to reach a global market share of more than 

which the Group has an integrated presence, but the involve-

4%;

ment of a variety of areas will enable natural derisking of the 

 › becoming a world leader in networks for reliability, quali-

volatility of renewable resources. To achieve this, the Group will 

ty of service and efficiency. The investments are intended 

capitalize on a pipeline of renewable projects (some 206 GW in 

to make grids more resilient and increase the degree of 

December 2020), combined with a global platform-based mo-

digitalization to enable more effective and efficient ma-

del for business development, engineering and construction 

nagement  and  transform  distributors  into  real  system 

and  operation  and  maintenance  activities.  In  addition,  the 

operators;

Group plans to invest an additional €5 billion in the hybridiza-

 › becoming  the  reference  energy  partner  for  all  custo-

tion of renewable sources and storage systems, the potential 

mer  segments  (domestic  customers,  offices,  industrial 

of which is expected to reach around 20 TWh by 2030. Signi-

customers,  cities,  etc.),  promoting  decarbonization,  the 

ficant opportunities will also come from the green hydrogen 

electrification  of  consumption  and  circularity,  enabling 

segment, in which the Group plans to integrate electrolyzers 

the creation of benefits in terms of emissions, costs and 

into renewables plants that produce electricity for direct sale 

efficiency. 

Long-term planning 

Consistent with the above vision, as regards the approximately 

€150 billion of investments planned in the Ownership business 

or for dispatching services, while also selling green hydrogen 

to industrial customers. The Group plans to increase its green 

hydrogen capacity to over 2 GW in 2030. 

The increase in renewables capacity and the simultaneous 

reduction in thermal capacity, which includes the early clo-

sure of coal plants by 2027, represent the two main strate-

gic levers that the Group intends to use to decarbonize its 

generation mix.

5454

134562Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernanceEnel GroupConsolidated financial statements 
 
CAPEX BY GBL

>150
€ bn

|

|

|

||||||||||||||||||| | | | |
||||||||||||||| | |
||||||||||| | |
|||||||| | |

|

|

|

|

|

|

| | | | | |||

|||||||||||||||||
||||||||||||||
||||||||||
|||||||

|
|
|
|

|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|
|

|

|

4

|

|
6

|

|

%

|

|

| | | | |||

| | | ||

| | ||

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|
|

|
|
|
|

2021-30
>150 € bn
                      3 %
|||||||||||
                5%
|||||||||||||||
||||||||||||||||||||
||||||||||||||||||||||||||

|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|||||||||
|||||||||||||
||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||

|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

%
6
4

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|

VALUE CREATION
KPIs

EBITDA/
Capex (%)

2021-2030

~11%

RAB/End user

+35%

B2C customer
value (€/cl/y)

2x

Renewables

Networks

Retail

Conventional generation

In 2019, Enel, responding to the call for action from the Uni-

the  Strategic  Plan  presented  by  Enel  in  November  2020 

ted Nations, signed a commitment to act to limit the incre-

describes how the massive investments envisaged throu-

ase in global temperatures to 1.5 °C and be net zero across 

its entire value chain by 2050, including both direct (Scope 

1)  and  indirect  (Scope  2  and  3)  emissions.  This  objective 

gh the Ownership business model are consistent with the 
objective of reducing direct emissions to 82 gCO2eq/kWh, 
an objective that has been certified by the Science Based 

requires  not  only  a  sharp  acceleration  in  renewables  and 

Targets  initiative  (SBTi)  as  in  line  with  the  1.5  °C  scenario 

energy  efficiency,  but  also  a  complete  rethinking  of  the 

set  out  in  the  Paris  Agreement.  In  particular,  investments 

economic model and investment planning. With regard to 

in new renewables capacity will enable the achievement of 

the latter, in particular, future investments will be aimed at 

certain Key Performance Indicators (KPIs): renewable sour-

achieving the objectives that Enel has set itself in terms of 

ces  will  account  for  more  than  80%  of  total  capacity  and 

reducing  greenhouse  gas  emissions  in  order  to  limit  the 

about 80% of electricity generation in 2030. This will allow 

increase  in  global  temperatures  to  1.5  °C.  With  particular 

the share of “emission-free” generation to grow from 65% 

reference  to  investment  planning  for  the  next  10  years, 

SCOPE 1(1)
(gCO2eq/kWh)

82

-80%

2017

2019

2020

2023

2030

125

N
O
I
T
A
Z
I
N
O
B
R
A
C
E
D

L
L
U
F

2050

SCOPE 3(2)
(MtCO2)

25.3

-16%

Previous SBTi target

21.2

(1)

(2) 

Includes all direct emissions (GHG Scope 1), of which 99% are attributable to electricity generation only, in line with the 1.5 °C scenario of the Science 
Based Targets initiative.
Includes indirect emissions (GHG Scope 3 – Use of Sold Products) associated with the sale of gas on the retail market by 2030, in line with the 2 °C 
scenario of the Science Based Targets initiative.

55

414298214148Integrated Annual Report 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                           
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                    
in 2020 to about 85% in 2030 and, consequently, to cut di-
rect emissions from 214 gCO2eq/kWh in 2020 to 82 gCO2eq/
kWh in 2030.

Accordingly, Enel is acting on the main lever of direct emis-

sions and at the same time rethinking its business model in 

a broader sense to act on all other dimensions. 

The goal of achieving total decarbonization by 2050 requi-

Investments  related  to  the  decarbonization  of  the  gene-

res not only a major acceleration in renewables and energy 

ration mix, together with those related to the digitalization 

efficiency, but also a complete rethinking of the economic 

and efficiency of the distribution grid, as well as to the offer 

model in terms of circularity. It is estimated that about 45% 

of  new  services  to  promote  the  electrification  of  consu-

of  global  emissions  are  currently  associated  with  the  ex-

mption (such as electric mobility or demand response ser-

traction  and  production  of  materials,  manufacturing,  and 

vices), will all contribute to the fight against climate change 

disposal.  This  is  an  area  in  which  action  can  be  taken  to 

(SDG  13).  In  fact,  Enel  expects  that  approximately  90%  of 

achieve full decarbonization, as well as positively contribu-

consolidated  investments  in  2021-2023  will  be  aimed  at 

ting to solving a series of further environmental problems 

achieving the objectives set by SDG 7 (Affordable and Cle-

connected with resource consumption and waste genera-

an Energy), SDG 9 (Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure) 

tion.

and SDG 11 (Sustainable Cities and Communities), thereby 

Net-Zero commitment

Enel, as a signatory of the “Business Ambition for 1.5 °C” campaign promoted by the United Nations and other institutions, is 
committed to setting a long-term goal to achieve net-zero emissions across the entire value chain by 2050, including both 
direct emissions (Scope 1) and indirect emissions (Scope 2 and 3), together with science-based targets in all relevant areas 
and in line with the criteria and recommendations of the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi).

GHG Target

Scope

Climate 
scenario

Main drivers and actions to achieve target

Short 
term
(2023)

148 gCO2eq/kWh 
by 2023

100% of Scope 1 
GHG emissions (1)

1.5 °C (2)

> Gradual phase out of 90% of coal-fired capacity in 2021-2023 

period (percentage weight of coal capacity in total consolidated 
capacity reduced from 10% in 2020 to about 1% in 2023)

Medium-
Long 
term
(2030)

82 gCO2eq/kWh
by 2030

(80% reduction 
compared with 
2017)

100% of Scope 1
GHG emissions (1)

21.2 MtCO2eq
(16% reduction 
compared with 
2017)

100% of Scope 3
emissions connected with 
sale of natural gas on 
end-user market (Scope 3, 
“use of products sold”)

> Invest €16.8 billion to accelerate the development of renewable 

energy by installing 15.4 GW of new renewables capacity in 
2021-2023 period, reaching 60 GW of consolidated renewables 
capacity by 2023

> Accelerate the exit from coal to 2027 from 2030 (phasing out of 

16 GW of coal capacity over 2017-2027)

> Invest €65 billion to accelerate the development of renewable 

energy by installing 75 GW of renewables capacity in 2021-2030 
period, reaching 120 GW of consolidated renewables capacity by 
2030 (3 times installed renewables capacity in the 2017 base year)

> Promote the switch of customers from gas to electricity (especially 

residential customers)

> Optimization of the gas portfolio of customers (especially industrial 

customers)

1.5 °C,
SBTi 
certified

2 °C,
SBTi 
certified

Long 
term
(2050)

~0 gCO2eq/kWh
by 2050

100% of Scope 1 
GHG emissions (1) (3)

1.5 °C (2)

> Aim for the gradual elimination of thermal capacity and achieve 

a 100% renewable energy mix

(1)  Although Enel constantly monitors Scope 2 emissions and is actively committed to reducing them, the Group has not set a specific reduction target, as they 
represented less than 4% of total Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions in 2017 (base year of the target certified by SBTi). Therefore they are considered marginal and 
fall within the exclusion criteria under the SBTi methodology, which sets a margin of 5% on total Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions.

(2)   The target could not be officially validated by SBTi because the targets must cover a minimum of 5 years and a maximum of 15 years from the date the target is 
presented to SBTi for official validation. However, they meet the 1.5 °C path established by the SBTi for the electricity services sector (sectoral decarbonization 
approach, SDA).
In compliance with the Group’s net-zero commitment, which comprises both direct and indirect emissions, targets will be set for Scope 2 and Scope 3 emissions 
in accordance with the Net-Zero Standard under development by SBTi.

(3) 

5656

134562Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernanceEnel GroupConsolidated financial statementsall contributing to the fight against climate change (SDG 13 

With regard to the Stewardship business model, in 2021-

- Climate Action). Furthermore, it is estimated that between 

2030 the Group expects to invest approximately €10 billion 

80% and 90% of these investments will be aligned with the 

directly, while at the same time mobilizing some €30 billion 

criteria  of  the  European  taxonomy,  given  the  substantial 

in third-party investments, for a total of around €40 billion, 

contribution to climate change mitigation.

mainly  in  renewable  energy,  fiber  optics,  electric  mobility 

In particular, it is estimated that about 46% of investments in 

and flexibility services.

2030 relating to the Ownership business model will be dedi-

cated to the Infrastructure and Networks business, with the 

In  particular,  in  the  Customers  sector,  the  two  business 

aim of obtaining improvements in terms of service quality and 

models will promote customer value in all segments throu-

grid  resilience,  increasing  the  number  of  connections  and 

gh combined product offering:

increasing  the  digitalization  of  the  infrastructure.  Thanks  to 

these initiatives, the Group expects to expand the number of 

 › in the B2C segment, the Group will promote the electrifi-

end users to about 90 million, all equipped with smart meters, 

cation of the customer base through an integrated offer 

from the current 74 million, of which 60% are equipped with 

of power and services offered by Enel X. The volume of 

smart  meters.  The  Group’s  RAB  (Regulatory  Asset  Base)  will 

electricity sold on the free market in Europe is expected 

reach around €70 billion in 2030, up about 70% from current 

to increase by 2.5 times compared with 2020, reaching 

levels (around €42 billion). These results will benefit from our 

around 100 TWh in 2030 compared with 39 TWh in 2020;

unique operational dimensions, a very high level of expertise in 

 › in  the  B2B  segment,  the  Group  intends  to  be  a  leading 

digitalization and the significant value of intellectual property. 

energy  partner  for  global  and  local  companies  on  their 

The extensive use of digital platforms in the management of 

path  towards  sustainability  and  energy  efficiency.  Tradi-

assets and end users should reduce operating expenses per 

tional products, such as PPAs, will be combined with new 

user by about 27% in real terms compared with 2020.

services, including flexibility services, solutions for electric 

mobility and the enhancement of circularity. The Group’s 

The remainder of the investments related to the Owner-

gross margin in B2B operations in Europe is expected to 

ship  business  model,  about  5%,  will  be  dedicated  to  the 

reach €1.9 billion in 2030, compared with about €1.1 bil-

Customers sector, and it is expected that, in 2030, it will 

lion in 2020, driven by “beyond commodity” services;

produce  a  net  increase  in  customer  value,  i.e.  the  an-

 › in the B2G segment, the Group will support city govern-

nual  gross  margin  per  customer.  The  Group  will  play  an 

ments in achieving ambitious long-term decarbonization 

enabling  role  in  the  electrification  process,  accelerating 

and sustainability objectives, through the electrification 

the  transition  of  customers  towards  sustainability  and 

of  public  transport,  supplementing  the  product  range 

energy efficiency, combining its traditional range of servi-

with digital mobility services (such as city analytics), intel-

ces with “beyond commodity” services. This business will 

ligent lighting and other advanced services. By 2030, the 

benefit  from  the  largest  customer  base  globally,  digital 

Group expects to increase the number of electric buses 

platforms and a growing integrated portfolio of products 

to over 10,000 (12 times the number in 2020), while pu-

and services. The Group’s strategy will encompass all seg-

blic  lighting  points  are  expected  to  exceed  4  million  in 

ments: B2C (business to customer), B2B (business to busi-

2030, up from 2.8 million in 2020 (up 1.5 times). In addi-

ness) and B2G (business to government).

tion,  charging  points  for  electric  vehicles  are  expected 

CAPEX BY CLUSTER
Enel's direct investments ~10 € bn

~30

~10

~40
€ bn

|
|
|
|

|

|

|
|

|

| |||||||||
||||||| | |
2021-30
~40 € bn
|||||||||
||||||||||

|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|

Renewables

E-transport

Fiber

Flexibility & Other

to increase to over 4 million and demand response solu-

tions to grow by more than three times, to around 20 GW 

compared with about 6 GW in 2020.

Across the segments, the progressive digitalization of cu-

stomer relationships, supported by the evolution of digital 

management  platforms,  should  produce  a  substantial  re-

duction in costs in real terms.

The  strategic  vision  of  an  action  based  on  sustainability, 

integrated along the entire value chain, will be rewarded by 

an increase in the value generated by the Group within the 

“sustainability = value” strategic paradigm. It is expected 

that  the  Group’s  ordinary  EBITDA  will  achieve  a  CAGR  of 

5%-6%, while ordinary net profit will show a CAGR of 6%-

7% between 2020 and 2030.

57

Integrated Annual Report 2020By promoting decarbonization, electrification and platform 

migration processes, the Group also plans to create shared 

and sustainable value for all stakeholders. Examples include:

 › over €240 billion of gross domestic product in the coun-

The new 2021-2023 
Business Plan

tries in which the Group operates, through local invest-

Within  the  broader  ambitions  for  the  positioning  of  the 

ments in decarbonization and electrification;

Group by 2030, the 2021-2023 Business Plan is ideally pla-

 › a tripling of service quality levels, with the system avera-

ced  as  the  first  step  in  a  growth  path  spanning  the  enti-

ge interruption duration index (SAIDI) falling to about 100 

re  decade.  The  effect  of  the  ambitions  on  the  long-term 

minutes in 2030 from 258.9 minutes in 2020.

Strategic Plan will translate into a decisive increase in both 

direct and indirect investments to enable the acceleration 

People centricity is one of the pillars of Enel’s sustainability 

of decarbonization and electrification trends.

strategy.

In 2021-2023, the Group expects to directly invest around 

The Enel Group promotes the economic and social growth 

€40  billion,  of  which  €38  billion  through  the  Ownership 

of the local communities in which it operates, strengthe-

business  model,  mainly  on  expanding  networks  and  re-

ning  its  commitment  to  supporting  sustainable  deve-

newables,  and  around  €2  billion  through  the  Stewardship 

lopment:  5  million  beneficiaries  of  quality  education  in 

model, while mobilizing €8 billion in third-party investment. 

2015-2030  (SDG  4);  20  million  beneficiaries  of  clean  and 

These investments will be earmarked for the development 

accessible energy in 2015-2030 (SDG 7.1); 8 million bene-

of  renewable  energy,  fiber  optics,  electric  mobility  and 

ficiaries  of  decent  work  and  lasting,  inclusive  and  sustai-

flexibility systems.

nable economic growth in 2015-2030 (SDG 8).

This  increase  in  investments  of  about  36%  over  the  pre-

We  pay  great  attention  to  our  people,  developing  plans 

vious plan, considering the analyses of the various possible 

designed  to  strengthen  their  roles  and  skills  and  provide 

transition scenarios in the countries in which Enel opera-

the tools for managing the energy transition, with clear and 

tes, will put the Group in an advantageous position to re-

precise goals in terms of performance assessment and bu-

spond to any acceleration in the energy transition. 

siness  climate.  We  work  to  promote  upskilling  and  reskil-

ling  programs  as  well  as  the  development  of  digital  skills. 

The Group also aims to promote diversity and inclusion by 

having 50% female participation in selection processes by 

2023.

These effective objectives and actions are also confirmed 

by the signing in July 2019 of the “just transition” commit-

ment promoted by the United Nations.

Unwavering attention continues to be devoted to workpla-

ce  health  and  safety,  to  promoting  a  sustainable  supply 

chain,  to  forging  an  increasingly  integrated  governance 

structure and to managing environmental impact through 

the reduction of atmospheric emissions and water consu-

mption and the promotion of biodiversity.

Finally,  technological  transformation  cannot  be  divorced 

from  serious  concerns  about  cyber  security,  where  the 

Group confirms and expands its objectives for dissemina-

ting cutting-edge solutions supported by associated verifi-

cation measures (ethical hacking, vulnerability assessment 

and  cyber  exercising  involving  plants  and  other  industrial 

sites), and fostering an effective IT security culture.

5858

134562Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernanceEnel GroupConsolidated financial statementsINVESTMENTS ACTIVATED FOR THE 
ENERGY TRANSITION
(€ bn)

~30

~160

I

P
H
S
R
E
N
W
O

L
E
D
O
M

|||||||| |

| | |

|

|||||||

|
|

|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|

>38
€ bn
||||||||||

|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|

|||||||||

8

~40

8

8
4
~

l

a
t
o
T

I

P
H
S
D
R
A
W
E
T
S

L
E
D
O
M

2(1)

10
€ bn

Consolidated 
renewables capacity 
(GW)

2020

2023

45

~60

RAB (€ bn)

~42

48

% Smart meters

60%

64%

Renewables capacity 
managed (GW)

Electric buses(2 ) (k)

Homes connected 
(mn)

2020

2023

3.6

0.9

7.6

5.5

11.1

28.9

2021-2030 2021-2023

Enel

Third parties

(1)    Includes equity injections.    (2)    Includes managed and leased e-buses.

Almost  90%  of  the  €38  billion  of  investment  through  the 

Ownership  business  model  is  planned  to  go  to  networks 

and renewables, for a total of €33 billion over the three ye-

As a result of the decarbonization strategy that the Group is 
implementing,  the  Group’s  Scope  1  CO2  emissions  (gCO2eq/
kWh) will decrease by more than 30% between 2020 and 2023, 

ars, with the remainder allocated to retail businesses and 

accompanying  the  Group  towards  achievement  of  its  scien-

conventional generation. The €2 billion of investment attri-

ce-based  decarbonization  goal  of  an  80%  reduction  in  gre-

butable  to  the  Stewardship  business  model  are  expected 

enhouse gas emissions by 2030 compared with 2017 levels, as 

to  be  directed  towards  the  development  of  renewable 

well as the ultimate goal of full decarbonization by 2050.

energy, fiber optics, e-mobility and flexibility systems.

As  noted  earlier,  over  90%  of  Enel’s  consolidated  invest-

ments  will  be  consistent  with  the  United  Nations  Sustai-

nable Development Goals (SDGs). Furthermore, in line with 

Enel’s  initial  estimates,  between  80%  and  90%  of  invest-

ments on a consolidated basis will be aligned with the Eu-

ropean taxonomy criteria thanks to their substantial contri-

bution to climate change mitigation.

With regard to the renewable energy business:

 › as  part  of  the  Ownership  business  model,  the  Group 

plans to invest a total of €16.8 billion, of which €15.7 bil-

lion for the development of over 15.4 GW of new capa-

city, mainly in countries in which we have an integrated 

presence;

 › as  part  of  the  Stewardship  business  model,  the  Group 

plans  to  mobilize  a  total  of  €3.8  billion,  of  which  €500 

million in direct investments and €3.3 billion in third-par-

ty  investments.  This  investment  will  produce  4.1  GW  of 

new capacity.

Investments  under  both  business  models  will  enable  the 

Group to develop around 19.5 GW of new renewables ca-

pacity over the three years of the Plan.

2020

2023

NET EFFICIENT 
INSTALLED 
RENEWABLES 
CAPACITY (1)

NET EFFICIENT 
INSTALLED 
RENEWABLES 
CAPACITY (2) 

45

GW

54

%

60

GW

65

%

NET EFFICIENT 
INSTALLED COAL 
CAPACITY (2)

10.6

%

1

%

SPECIFIC 
DIRECT SCOPE 1 
GREENHOUSE 
GAS EMISSIONS

214
gCO2eq/kWh

148
gCO2eq/kWh

(1)   Net efficient installed renewables capacity, including managed 
capacity, was equal to 48.6 GW at December 31, 2020 and 45.8 
GW at December 31, 2019.

(2)   Renewables and coal capacity as a percentage of consolidated 
capacity  assuming  coal  plant  closures  authorized  by  the 
competent authorities are completed within the timeframe set 
by the Group. 

59

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
 
Global Power Generation’s ordinary EBITDA is expected to 

In  the  B2C  segment,  free  market  sales  volumes  in  Euro-

reach about €7.7 billion in 2023, up 11% from about €7 bil-

pe are expected to increase by 55% (from about 39 TWh 

lion in 2020. This growth will be driven by the renewables 

in  2020  to  around  62  TWh  in  2023).  In  the  B2B  segment, 

business,  whose  ordinary  EBITDA  is  expected  to  rise  to 

the  gross  margin  is  expected  to  increase  from  around 

about  €6.5  billion  in  2023  (+€1.8  billion  compared  with 

€1.1  billion  in  2020  to  around  €1.4  billion  in  2023  (+27%), 

about  €4.7  billion  in  2020),  while  ordinary  EBITDA  from 

mainly  thanks  to  “beyond  commodity”  services.  Finally,  in 

thermal  generation  is  expected  to  decline  to  about  €1.2 

the B2G segment, the Group plans to continue supporting 

billion in 2023, down from about €2.2 billion in 2020.

the  transition  of  cities  towards  electric  mobility,  adding 

In  the  Infrastructure  and  Networks  business,  the  Group 

contributing, with direct and indirect investments, to put-

expects to invest €16.2 billion over the three-year period, 

ting about 5,500 electric buses into circulation (up about 6 

bringing average annual investment to around €5.4 billion. 

times compared with 2020). Street lighting is expected to 

Of  this,  65%  will  be  dedicated  to  improving  the  service 

expand from 2.8 million points in 2020 to about 3.4 million 

around 200,000 public charging points in 2021-2023 and 

quality and grid resilience, about 23% to new connections 

in 2023 (+21%).

and about 12% to digitalization. The acceleration of invest-

ments is also expected to expand the Group’s RAB by 14%, 

At the end of the Plan period, Enel X aims to reach about 

reaching about €48 billion in 2023 (from about €42 billion 

780  thousand  public  and  private  charging  points  -  inclu-

in 2020).

ding interoperable points - available globally, up from about 

186 thousand in 2020 (+4 times), approximately 10.6 GW of 

At  the  operational  level,  the  number  of  end  users  is 

demand  response  capacity,  up  from  the  6  GW  offered  in 

expected to increase to around 77 million in 2023, of which 

2020 (+1.8 times), as well as 527 MW of storage capacity, 

64% equipped with smart meters, from around 74 million 

up from 123 MW in 2020 (+4.3 times).

in 2020 (of which 60% equipped with smart meters). Fur-

thermore,  on  the  service  quality  front,  the  SAIDI  and  the 

Ordinary EBITDA associated with the Customers business 

system  average  interruption  frequency  index  (SAIFI)  are 

is expected to reach €4.5 billion at the end of 2023, com-

expected to decline by 12% and 14%, respectively. There-

pared with €3.4 billion in 2020, with a contribution of about 

fore, the Group’s networks are expected to become more 

€500 million from B2C, about €400 million from B2B, and 

efficient, while net operating expenditure per user will drop 

about  €100  million  from  B2G.  Efficiency  improvements, 

to  around  €34  in  2023,  from  around  €41  in  2020  (a  re-

driven  by  an  operating  platform  that  unifies  and  digitali-

duction of 17%).

zes operations for customers, will contribute about €300 

million to ordinary EBITDA in 2023.

The  ordinary  EBITDA  of  Infrastructure  and  Networks  is 

expected to reach about €9.5 billion at the end of 2023, an 

At  the  Group  level,  the  aggregate  effects  of  the  Owner-

increase of 23% compared with about €7.7 billion in 2020, 

ship and Stewardship business models will have a substan-

thanks in part to efficiency improvements linked to the im-

tial impact on the creation of value, with ordinary EBITDA 

plementation of operating platforms.

expected to reach between €20.7 billion and €21.3 billion 

in 2023, with a CAGR of 5%-6%. At the same time, ordinary 

The remainder is associated with the Customers business, 

profit  is  expected  to  rise  to  between  €6.5  billion  and  6.7 

where the value of B2C customers is expected to increase 

billion  in  2023,  with  a  CAGR  of  between  8%  and  9%.  The 

by approximately 28%, while the value of B2B customers is 

Group expects to achieve these results thanks to the conti-

projected to rise by about 45%, thanks to the expansion of 

nuous optimization of Enel’s finance operations, notably an 

the portfolio of free-market customers and developments 

expansion of sources of sustainable funding, with a conse-

in the electrification of energy consumption, which will dri-

quent reduction in the cost of borrowing.

ve demand for “beyond commodity” services.

6060

134562Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernanceEnel GroupConsolidated financial statementsFINANCIAL TARGETS 

Ordinary EBITDA (€ billions)

Ordinary profit (€ billions)

2020 

17.9

5.2

2021 

18.7-19.3

5.4-5.6

2022 

2023

19.7-20.3

20.7-21.3

5.9-6.1

6.5-6.7

CAGR
2020-2023 

+5%/+6%

+8%/+9%

The Group’s net debt is expected to reach €57-58 billion by 

maturing issues and raise new funds through sustainable 

the end of 2023, driven by the acceleration of investments. 

instruments.

In terms of credit metrics:

 › the FFO/net debt ratio is expected to be at 26% in 2023, 

The cost of debt of the Group’s sustainability-linked bond 

compared with 25% in 2020, driven by the improvement 

issues  is  on  average  about  15-20  basis  points  lower  than 

in cash conversion;

conventional bond issues, a level that is expected to reduce 

 › the  Group’s  net  debt/ordinary  EBITDA  ratio  is  expected 

Enel’s borrowing costs.

to be 2.7 in 2023;

 › thanks  to  the  sustainable  financing  strategy  that  the 

Enel has implemented a simple, predictable and attractive 

Group  is  implementing,  the  cost  of  the  Group’s  gross 

dividend  policy.  Shareholders  will  receive  a  fixed  dividend 

debt  is  expected  to  reach  3.3%  at  the  end  of  the  Plan 

per share (DPS) guaranteed over the next three years, with 

period, compared with 3.7% at the end of 2020.

a CAGR of approximately 6%.

Currently,  sustainable  funding  sources,  including  sustai-

The  soundness  of  our  business  model,  combined  with 

nability-linked  bond  issues,  green  bonds  and  sustainable 

confidence  in  our  ability  to  achieve  strategic  objectives, 

loans, represent about one third of the Group’s total gross 

enables Enel to pay a guaranteed fixed dividend per sha-

debt. These sources are expected to increase as a propor-

re that will increase over the Plan period, reaching €0.43/

tion of total gross debt to about 50% in 2023 and to over 

share in 2023.

70% in 2030, as the Group aims to progressively refinance 

DPS

Value creation

Dividend per share (€)

2020 

0.358

2021 

0.38

2022 

0.40

2023

0.43

CAGR
2020-2023 

~6%

61

Integrated Annual Report 2020REFERENCE  
SCENARIO

Macroeconomic  
environment

The global COVID-19 pandemic, which first emerged in the 

1st Quarter of 2020, and the consequent restrictions imple-

mented by governments triggered a recession unpreceden-

ted in recent history, producing a contraction in world GDP 

of around 3.7% on an annual basis in 2020.

In  this  regard,  the  measures  to  counter  the  recession  im-

plemented in the advanced economies involved a range of 

support  programs  for  the  various  productive  sectors,  the 

labor market and domestic demand, as well as ultra-expan-

sionary monetary and fiscal policy measures.

China

United States

Euro area

United Kingdom

ECONOMIC MEASURES 

> Strict restrictive measures at the beginning of the pandemic and strong resilience of the economy, 

supported mainly by high spending on infrastructure

> Expansionary fiscal policies to support families and companies
> Cut in main interest rate to 0-0.25% and a program for the purchase of securities by the Federal Reserve

> Massive government subsidies and other labor market support measures
> Main interest rates at the European Central Bank unchanged, with no adjustment until the target inflation 
rate of 2% is achieved (the interest rate on main refinancing operations at 0% and the rate on the deposit 
facility of the ECB a negative 0.5%)

> Pandemic Emergency Purchase Program (PEPP) with envelope of €1.85 trillion 
> €750 billion recovery plan (Next Generation EU), divided between loans (€360 billion) and grants (almost 

€390 billion)

> Subsidies for the labor market, Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme, and ultra-expansionary monetary and 

fiscal policies

In Latin America, one of the most severely affected areas in 

 › in  Colombia,  despite  the  severity  of  the  consequences 

the world, macroeconomic developments were strongly im-

of the pandemic (GDP contracted by 7.5%), expectations 

pacted by the pandemic and the diverse responses of the 

for 2021 are improving given the recovery of the oil sec-

individual governments: 

tor and the absence of political instability in the medium 

 › in Argentina the pandemic has further exacerbated exi-

term;

sting structural problems with growth and fiscal stabili-

 › although Peru was among the hardest hit countries (GDP 

ty  (GDP  down  10%),  compounded  by  doubts  about  the 

down 12%), its good fiscal and financial position together 

outcome of ongoing negotiations with the International 

with  rising  mineral  prices  put  the  country  among  the 

Monetary  Fund  over  the  restructuring  of  public  debt, 

area’s  favorites  to  post  a  strong  economic  recovery  in 

which are weighing on the recovery; 

the  short  term  despite  the  political  instability  linked  to 

 › the Chilean economy has been among the most resilient 

the elections scheduled for next April, which could wor-

in  Latin  America  thanks  to  its  considerable  openness, 

sen the economic outlook.

with  exports  driven  by  the  Chinese  recovery.  Doubts 

In  general,  despite  the  fact  that  the  prospects  for  an  exit 

about  the  prospects  for  growth  persist,  however,  given 

from  the  pandemic  in  2021  have  improved  thanks  to  pro-

the strong political uncertainty in the country; 

gress in vaccine development and the beginning of vaccine 

 › in  Brazil,  a  broad  family  support  program  prevented  a 

distribution, uncertainty linked to the spread of new cases 

severe  recession,  but  it  undermined  the  economic  and 

and the possible imposition of new restrictions persists, with 

fiscal soundness of the country, with an estimated deficit 

its  elimination  depending  significantly  on  the  progress  of 

of over 15% of GDP. For 2021, projections remain positive 

vaccination on the global scale.

given the country’s large foreign currency reserves and 

its low exposure to foreign debt payments;

6262

134562Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernanceEnel GroupConsolidated financial statementsGDP GROWTH AND INFLATION (1)

%

Italy

Spain

Portugal

Greece

Argentina 

Romania 

Russia 

Brazil

Chile

Colombia 

Mexico

Peru

Canada

United States 

South Africa

India

GDP

Inflation

2020

-9.0

-11.1

-8.3

-9.6

-10.5

-5.3

-3.8

-4.4

-6.1

-7.5

-8.7

-11.3

-5.5

-3.5

-7.3

-

2019

0.3

2.0

2.2

1.6

-2.1

4.2

1.3

1.4

1.0

3.3

-

2.2

1.9

2.2

0.2

-

2020

-0.1

-0.3

-

-

42.0

2.6

3.4

3.3

3.0

2.5

3.4

1.8

0.8

1.2

3.3

6.8

2019

0.6

0.7

-

-

53.5

3.8

4.5

3.7

2.3

3.5

3.6

2.1

2.0

1.8

4.1

3.7

Change

-0.7

-1.0

-

-

-11.5

-1.2

-1.1

-0.4

0.7

-1.0

-0.2

-0.3

-1.2

-0.6

-0.8

3.1

(1)  The GDP and inflation figures are the best estimate available at the publication date and are subject to revision by national statistical institutes in the co-

ming months. 

Source: national statistical institutes and Enel based on data from ISTAT, INE, EUROSTAT, IMF, OECD and Global Insight.

EXCHANGE RATES

Euro/US dollar

Euro/British pound

Euro/Swiss franc

US dollar/Japanese yen

US dollar/Canadian dollar

US dollar/Australian dollar

US dollar/Russian ruble

US dollar/Argentine peso

US dollar/Brazilian real

US dollar/Chilean peso 

US dollar/Colombian peso 

US dollar/Peruvian sol 

US dollar/Mexican peso

US dollar/Turkish lira

US dollar/Indian rupee

US dollar/South African rand

2020

1.14 

0.89 

1.07 

107 

1.34 

1.45 

72.29 

70.68 

5.16 

791.61 

3,693

3.50 

21.48 

7.02 

74.08 

16.46 

2019

1.12 

0.88 

1.11 

109

1.33 

1.44 

62.99

48.17

3.94

702.85

3,280

3.34 

19.25 

5.68 

70.42

14.45 

Change

1.79%

1.14%

-3.60%

-1.83%

0.75%

0.69%

14.76%

46.73%

30.96%

12.63%

12.59%

4.79%

11.58%

23.59%

5.20%

13.91%

63

Integrated Annual Report 2020The IBOR reform

of December, Brent and WTI prices reached their highest 

levels  since  March,  thanks  above  all  to  expectations  for  a 

The  IBOR  reform  is  a  fundamental  reform  of  the  bench-

recovery  in  demand  fueled  by  the  arrival  of  vaccines  and 

marks  used  to  determine  interest  rates  being  conducted 

the agreement reached in the last OPEC meeting to incre-

by the regulatory bodies in the wake of various instances 

ase production starting from January 2021, containing the 

of rate manipulation by the banks that contribute data for 

fall in oil prices to about 33% compared with levels in 2019.

their  calculation.  The  reform  includes  the  replacement  of 

certain  benchmark  indices,  including  the  Euribor  and  LI-

The gas market was also buffeted by strong volatility during 

BOR, with alternative risk-free benchmark rates.

2020, with the 1st Half of the year characterized by a con-

For more details on the reform of the IBORs and the results 

traction of almost 50% in prices on all the main European 

of the analyses conducted by the Group, please see note 

hubs compared with 2019. A combination of record levels 

47.1 of the consolidated financial statements.

of  stocks,  resilient  supply  and  mild  weather  put  pressure 

The energy industry

Energy - commodity conditions 

During 2020, the oil market experienced considerable vo-

latility, with prices collapsing in the 1st Quarter, largely due 

to  the  impact  of  the  pandemic,  before  partially  reversing 

the  losses  in  the  2nd  Half  of  the  year,  thanks  to  the  gra-

dual reopening of the world’s major economies and sharp 

production cuts by the OPEC countries. At the beginning 

Brent

API2

TTF

CO2

$/bbl

$/ton

€/MWh

€/ton

on prices. The restrictions on mobility imposed to counter 

the pandemic and the pressure of a market already expe-

riencing  clear  oversupply  also  caused  European  gas  de-

mand to contract by 5%.

In the 2nd Half of the year, demand for gas recovered than-

ks to low coal and nuclear generation in Europe, reduced 

flows from Russia, the decline in LNG imports and the reco-

very of Asian demand, as well as an increase in demand for 

gas for heating, which returned prices to a level in line with 

the averages for 2019, even though they were still well be-

low the annual average levels registered in 2017 and 2018.

2020

2019

43

50

9

25

64

61

14

25

Change

-32.8%

-18.0%

-35.7% 

-

6464

134562Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernanceEnel GroupConsolidated financial statementsThe price of CO2 on the ETS displayed excellent resilience, 
remaining stable at around €25/ton and rapidly absorbing 

Recent  statements  by  the  European  Commission  about 

the  central  role  of  the  ETS  in  achieving  decarbonization 

the initial shock experienced in March and May, months in 

and climate neutrality goals have supported the market, le-

which the first wave of COVID-19 cases triggered a tempo-

aving prices on a gradually rising path towards long-term 

rary decline to around €15/20/ton.

equilibrium.

Electricity and natural gas markets

Electricity demand

DEVELOPMENTS IN ELECTRICITY DEMAND (1) (2)

TWh

Italy

Spain

Romania

Russia (3)

Argentina 

Brazil 

Chile 

Colombia 

Peru 

United States

2020

2019

Change

303

236

59

779

132

587

78

70

49

320

249

62

802

133

594

77

72

53

3,651

3,750

-5.3%

-5.2%

-4.8%

-2.9%

-0.8%

-1.2%

1.3% 

-2.8%

-7.5%

-2.6%

(1)  Gross of grid losses.
(2)   The figures are the best estimate available at the publication date and could be revised by TSOs in the coming months.
(3)  Europe/Urals.
Source: Enel based on TSO figures. 

The past year was particularly bad for electricity consump-

5.2% respectively. Examining developments at the sector le-

tion due to the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic in March, 

vel, in Spain, the decline in energy demand has returned to 

with  Belgium,  the  United  Kingdom,  Italy,  Spain  and  France 

pre-COVID-19 levels in the industrial sector, while demand in 

the most severely affected countries, experiencing declines 

services is still down.

in demand due to the emergency of 5%-6% compared with 

In  Latin  America,  electricity  demand  declined  significantly 

2019. 

in  Peru  (-7.5%),  reflecting  the  prolonged  closure  of  mining 

Italy  and  Spain  saw  electricity  demand  drop  by  5.3%  and 

activities,  and  in  Colombia  (-2.8%),  mainly  attributable  to 

65

Integrated Annual Report 2020the closure of large and medium-sized firms. The decline in 

national level, and in Argentina, with falls of about 1.2% and 

electricity consumption was smaller in Brazil, thanks to more 

0.8% respectively. Electricity demand in Chile was more resi-

localized restrictive measures that were not extended to the 

lient, recording an increase, albeit a small one, of 1.3%.

Electricity prices 

ELECTRICITY PRICES

Italy

Spain 

Average baseload 
price 2020 (€/MWh)

Change in average 
baseload price
 2020-2019

Average peakload 
price 2020 
(€/MWh)

Change in average 
peakload price
2020-2019

38.9

31.9

-25.6%

-32.8%

51.4

43.7

-11.8%

-14.5%

PRICE DEVELOPMENTS IN THE MAIN MARKETS (1)
Eurocents/kWh

Final market (residential) (2)

Italy

Romania

Spain

Final market (industrial) (3)

Italy

Romania

Spain

2020

2019

Change

0.1382

0.1045

0.1178

0.0609

0.0757

0.0519

0.1430

0.1004

0.1324

0.0785

0.0715

0.0651

-3.4%

4.1%

-11.0%

-22.4%

5.9%

-20.3%

(1)   The figures are the best estimate available at the publication date and could be revised by TSOs in the coming months. 
(2)  Annual price net of taxes - annual consumption of between 2,500 kWh and 5,000 kWh.
(3)  Annual price net of taxes - annual consumption of between 70,000 MWh and 150,000 MWh.
Source: Eurostat.

Natural gas markets

NATURAL GAS DEMAND 

Billions of m3

Italy

Spain

2020

70

31

2019

73

34

Change

(3)

(3)

-4.1%

-8.8%

The COVID-19 crisis and an exceptionally mild winter in the 

2020, with most of the decline coming in the 2nd Quarter. 

northern hemisphere caused global gas demand to suffer 

The  countries  most  affected  included  Spain  (-8.8%),  with 

its  largest  year-on-year  decline  in  history  (-4%  according 

a  decline  mainly  attributable  to  the  thermal  generation 

to the latest estimates of the IEA).

(-20%)  and  residential  (-12%)  sectors,  France,  the  United 

In Europe, gas demand decreased by an average of 5% in 

Kingdom and finally Germany.

6666

134562Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernanceEnel GroupConsolidated financial statementsNATURAL GAS DEMAND IN ITALY 

Billions of m3

Distribution grids

Industry

Thermal generation

Other (1)

Total

2020

2019

Change

31

13

25

1

70

32

14

26

1

73

(1)

(1)

(1)

-

(3)

-3.1%

-7.1%

-3.8%

-

-4.1%

Includes other consumption and losses.

(1) 
Source: Enel based on data from the Ministry for Economic Development and Snam Rete Gas.

In  Italy,  demand  contracted  by  4.1%  compared  with  2019, 

Standard, constituted the main framework for the Group’s 

with  an  especially  steep  decline  in  thermal  generation 

reporting on climate change issues in 2020.

(-3.8%) and industry (-7.1%), and a less marked decrease in 

the distribution grid segment (-3.1%), thanks to an increase 

The Enel Group is committed to implementing a business 

in consumption in the 4th Quarter (+14% year on year), due 

model  that  is  consistent  with  the  objectives  of  the  Paris 

to demand for heating.

Climate change and 
long-term scenarios

Agreement (COP21) to contain the average increase in glo-

bal temperature by 2100 below 2 °C compared with pre-in-

dustrial levels and to continue to limit this rise to 1.5 °C. 

Furthermore, Enel, as a signatory of the “Business Ambition 

for 1.5 °C” campaign promoted by the United Nations and 

other institutions, is committed to setting a long-term goal 

Enel promotes transparency in its climate-change disclo-

to achieve net zero emissions along the entire value chain 

sures  and  works  to  demonstrate  to  its  stakeholders  that 

by 2050 and to pursue evidence-based targets in all rele-

it  is  tackling  climate  change  with  diligence  and  determi-

vant areas consistent with the criteria and recommenda-

nation.  Enel  has  therefore  publicly  committed  itself  to 

tions of the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi).

adopting the recommendations of the Task Force on Cli-

mate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) of the Financial 

In  2020,  Enel’s  decarbonization  roadmap  was  updated  to 

Stability  Board,  which  in  June  2017  published  specific  re-

capture the acceleration in the spread of renewables and 

commendations for the voluntary reporting of the financial 

the reduction in thermal generation capacity envisaged in 

impact of climate risks. The Group is also taking on board 

the new 2021-2023 Strategic Plan and in the 2030 ambi-

the  “Guidelines  on  reporting  climate-related  information” 

tions presented on the 2020 Capital Markets Day, setting 

published by the European Commission in June 2019, whi-

the following objectives in line with the Paris Agreement.

ch, together with the TCFD recommendations and the GRI 

TIME HORIZON

Short term

Medium term 

GREENHOUSE GAS (GHG) REDUCTION TARGET

2023

2030

> Direct emissions of Scope 1 greenhouse gases to 148 gCO2eq/kWh (-32% compared with

2020) 

> Direct emissions of Scope 1 greenhouse gases to 82 gCO2eq/kWh (-80% compared with

2017, consistent with the 1.5 °C path as certified by the SBTi) 

> 16% reduction in indirect Scope 3 emissions associate with gas consumption by end

users compared with 2017

Long term

2050 > Full decarbonization of energy mix

This acceleration in the reduction of greenhouse gas emis-

sions  is  also  a  response  to  the  appeal  of  the  Intergovern-

From scenario to strategic decisions

mental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) as part of its effort to 

The  Group  develops  short-,  medium-  and  long-term  sce-

strengthen the global response to the climate change threat. 

narios for the energy industry and for macroeconomic and 

Included in the IPCC special report, the appeal warns of the 

financial conditions in order to support its strategic and in-

impacts of global warming of 1.5 °C above pre-industrial levels 

dustrial planning and the evaluation of investments and ex-

and the related global greenhouse gas emission pathways.

traordinary corporate transactions. The role of climate chan-

ge in these scenarios is increasingly important in terms of:

67

Integrated Annual Report 2020 › acute phenomena (heat waves, flooding, hurricanes, etc.) 

corporate  processes  takes  account  of  the  guidelines  of 

and their potential impact on industrial assets;

the TCFD and enables the assessment of the risks and op-

 › chronic phenomena related to structural changes in the 

portunities connected with climate change. For this reason, 

climate, such as the rising trend in temperatures, rising 

the  Group  has  established  an  ongoing  dialogue  and  col-

sea levels, etc., which can bring about changes, for exam-

laborative  relationship  with  experts  in  the  field  of  climate 

ple, in the output of generation plants and in electricity 

change,  such  as  the  International  Centre  for  Theoretical 

consumption profiles in the residential and commercial 

Physics (ICTP) in Trieste. In addition, the Group has equip-

sectors;

ped  itself  to  manage  high  resolution  post-downscaling 

 › transition of the various industrial and business sectors 

climate scenarios and has activated dedicated projects to 

towards  a  green  economy  characterized  by  ever  lower 

develop the skills necessary to translate the complexity of 

emission levels for climate changing gases.

climate  modeling  into  useful  information  for  understan-

ding its local effects on the business and supporting stra-

The  issues  connected  with  future  trends  in  climate  va-

tegic decisions.

riables (in terms of acute and chronic phenomena) define 

The  acquisition  and  processing  of  the  large  volume  of 

the so-called “physical scenario”, while the issues associa-

data underlying the scenarios, and the identification of the 

ted  with  the  industrial  and  economic  transition  towards 
solutions  to  reduce  atmospheric  concentrations  of  CO2 
are the characteristic elements of the “transition scenario”. 

methodologies  and  metrics  necessary  to  interpret  com-

plex  phenomena  at  very  high  resolution,  require  a  conti-

nuous dialogue with both external and internal sources. To 

The scenarios are constructed within an overall framework 

this  end,  the  Group  works  with  a  platform  approach,  de-

that ensures consistency between climate projections and 

ploying  tools  that  guarantee  sound  and  accessible  infor-

transition  assumptions  and  can  be  used  to  evaluate  the 

mation.  The  process  that  translates  scenario  phenomena 

phenomena identified in the short, medium and long term.

into  useful  information  for  industrial  and  strategic  deci-

The adoption of these scenarios and their integration into 

sions can be summarized in five steps:

  S T E P S

5

|

|

||

|||| | |||
1
|||||||||||

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

||

|||| | |||
2
|||||||||||

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

||

|||| | |||
3
|||||||||||

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

||

|||| | |||
4
|||||||||||

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

||

|||| | |||
5
|||||||||||

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

| | |

1
| | ||||||||||||||

|
|
|

|

|

|

2

|||||||||||

|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|
|
|

Impact 
assessment
||||||||||||||
3

||||||||||||||||

|

|

|
|
|

4

5

6868

Identification of phenomena relevant 
to business (e.g. impact on electricity 
demand, heat waves)

Development of link functions between 
climate/transition scenarios and operatio-
nal variables

Identification of event trend on the basis 
of scenario data (e.g. intensity 
and frequency)

Calculate impact (e.g. ∆ margins, losses, 
capex)

Strategic actions: definition and 
implementation (e.g. capital allocation, 
resilience plans)

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||134562Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernanceEnel GroupConsolidated financial statements 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The physical climate scenario

Among the climate projections developed by the IPCC on 

a specific level of emissions connected with the so-called 

a global scale, the Group has selected three representing 

“Representative Concentration Pathway” (RCP):

SCENARIO

AVERAGE TEMPERATURE INCREASE COMPARED WITH PRE-INDUSTRIAL LEVELS (1850-1900)

                     RCP 2.6

                     RCP 4.5

                     RCP 8.5

~ +1.5 °C by 2100 (the IPCC estimates a 78% probability of staying below +2 °C).(1) This scenario is used 
by the Group to assess physical phenomena and perform analyses that consider an energy transition 
consistent with ambitious mitigation objectives 

~ +2.4 °C by 2100. This scenario has been identified by Enel as the most appropriate representation of the 
current global climate and political context and consistent with the temperature increase estimates that 
consider current policies announced globally(2)

~ +4.3 °C by 2100. Compatible with a worst case scenario where no particular measures to combat climate 
change are implemented

IPCC Fifth Assessment Report, Working Group 1, “Long-term Climate Change: Projections, Commitments and Irreversibility”.

(1) 
(2)  Climate Action Tracker Thermometer, estimates of global heating at 2100 considering existing “pledges & targets” (December 2020 update).

In the RCP 8.5 climate projections, the Mediterranean and 

The analyses carried out for the physical scenarios consi-

Central/South  America  will  experience  an  impact  in  ter-

dered both chronic and acute phenomena. Some of the-

ms of an increase in average temperatures and a decline 

se  phenomena  require  an  additional  level  of  complexity, 

in precipitation. These effects will probably become more 

as they depend not only on climate trends but also on the 

pronounced in the 2nd Half of the century, with the impact 

specific characteristics of the territory and require further 

increasing up to 2100. In the RCP 2.6 scenario, the effects 

modeling  to  obtain  a  high  resolution  representation.  For 

will be similar but less intense, with the trend slowing in the 

this  reason,  in  addition  to  the  climate  scenarios  provided 

2nd  Half  of  the  century,  thereby  producing  a  substantial 

by ICTP, the Group also uses natural hazard maps.

differential between the two scenarios by 2100.

This tool makes it possible to obtain, with a high spatial re-

solution, recurrence intervals for a series of events, such as 

The  climate  scenarios  are  global  in  nature.  Accordingly,  in 

storms, hurricanes and floods. As described in the section 

order  to  determine  their  effects  in  the  areas  of  relevance 

“Strategic risks and opportunities connected with climate 

for the Group, a collaborative initiative has been started with 

change”, this tool is widely used within the Group, which al-

the Earth Sciences department of the International Centre 

ready uses historical data to optimize insurance strategies. 

for Theoretical Physics (ICTP) of Trieste. As part of this col-

In addition, work is under way to be able to take advantage 

laboration, the ICTP provides projections for the major cli-

of this information developed in accordance with climate 

mate variables with a grid resolution varying from about 12 

scenario projections. 

km2 to about 100 km2 and a forecast horizon running from 

2030  to  2050.  The  main  variables  are  temperature,  rainfall 

and snowfall and solar radiation. Compared with the analysis 

Italy
Acute  phenomena:  heat  waves  were  defined  in  collabo-

conducted in 2019, the current study is no longer based on 

ration  with  the  ICTP  and  Infrastructure  and  Networks  to 

the use of a single regional climate model (that developed by 

obtain  the  most  appropriate  description  of  the  climate 

the ICTP) but rather on the union of three models, selected 

phenomenon  for  characterizing  this  critical  event  for  the 

as being representative of the ensemble of climate models 

business.  The  conditions  identified  (persistence  of  high 

currently available in the literature. This technique is usual-

temperatures  for  at  least  five  consecutive  days  with  no 

ly used in the scientific community to obtain a more robust 

precipitation)  were  sought  in  the  projections  to  2030-

and bias-free analysis, mediating the different assumptions 

2050 provided by the ICTP, finding an increase in both the 

that could characterize the single model.

frequency and geographical distribution of such events in 

In  2020,  future  projections  were  analyzed  for  Italy,  Spain 

all the scenarios analyzed. In particular, there was a signifi-

and Brazil, obtaining – thanks to the use of the set of mo-

cant deterioration in the RCP 8.5 scenario, especially in the 

dels – a more highly defined representation of the physical 

islands and in the southern regions of the country.

scenario.

69

Integrated Annual Report 2020AVERAGE NUMBER OF HIGH TEMPERATURE DAYS IN THE VARIOUS RCP SCENARIOS COMPARED WITH HISTORIC 
VALUES (1990-2017)

RCP 2.6

RCP 4.5

RCP 8.5

Δ days

25
20
15
10
5
0

In  such  scenarios,  the  intensity  of  rainfall  and  extreme 

4.5 scenario, on the other hand, an increase of between 

snowfall  will  increase,  but  their  frequency  will  decline 

1.0-1.7 °C is expected with an average value of about 1.3 

AVERAGE NUMBER OF EXTREME RISK DAYS: DIFFERENCES BETWEEN RCP SCENARIOS AND HISTORICAL VALUES

compared with historical data.

°C,  while  for  the  RCP  2.6  scenario  the  interval  is  0.9-1.5 

RCP 2.6

RCP 4.5

RCP 8.5

Fire  risk  can  also  be  affected  by  climate  change.  The 

°C  with  an  average  value  of  around1.2  °C.  The  differen-

Group has analyzed it using the Fire Weather Index (FWI), 

tial  between  the  RCP  2.6  scenario  and  the  RCP  4.5  and 

which takes account of factors such as relative humidity, 

8.5 scenarios will grow significantly in the 2nd Half of the 

precipitation,  wind  speed  and  temperature.  Days  at  ex-

century.  Chronic  temperature  changes  can  be  analyzed 

treme  risk(2)  were  selected  in  the  2030-2050  period  and 

to  obtain  information  about  the  potential  effects  on  the 

compared  with  those  in  the  1990-2010  period.  In  all  the 

cooling and heating demand of local energy systems. The 

scenarios  analyzed,  the  number  of  days  at  extreme  risk 

indicators used to measure the thermal requirement are 

increases  compared  with  historical  levels,  with  different 

intensities at the geographical level. In some regions, the 

RCP 2.6 scenario shows a slightly higher number of extre-

me risk days than the other scenarios (RCP 4.5 and RCP 

8.5) due to factors such as lower humidity, contributing to 

the fire risk assessment.

Chronic  phenomena:  the  average  annual  temperature  is 

Heating  Degree  Days  (HDDs),  i.e.  the  sum,  for  all  days  of 
the year with a Taverage ≤ 15 °C, of the differences between 
the internal temperature (with Tinternal assumed to be 18 °C) 
and  the  average  temperature,  and  Cooling  Degree  Days 
(CDDs),  i.e.  the  sum,  for  all  days  of  the  year  with  Taverage  ≥ 
24 °C, of the differences between the Taverage and the Tin-
ternal  (assumed  to  be  21  °C),  respectively,  for  heating  and 
cooling  requirements.  In  2030-2050,  the  heating  requi-

expected  to  increase  over  the  2030-2050  period  in  all 

rement  is  expected  to  decrease  by  17%  compared  with 

scenarios analyzed. In particular, an average temperature 

1990-2017, which is constant in all scenarios, while CDDs 

increase of around 1.4 °C is expected in 2030-2050 com-

are always greater than historical data, with an increasing 

pared  with  the  pre-industrial  period,  falling  with  a  range 

trend going from the RCP 2.6 scenario (+55%) to RPC 8.5 

of between 1.1-2.0 °C for the RCP 8.5 scenario. In the RCP 

(+91%).

(2)  The value of the FWI considered to identify extreme risk days is based on an analysis of historical data and information provided by the European Forest 

Fire Information System (EFFIS).

7070

Δ days

FWI>45

10

7.5

5

2.5

0

134562Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernanceEnel GroupConsolidated financial statementsΔ days

25

20

15

10

5

0

AVERAGE NUMBER OF HIGH TEMPERATURE DAYS IN THE VARIOUS RCP SCENARIOS COMPARED WITH HISTORIC 

RCP 8.5

VALUES (1990-2017)

RCP 2.6

RCP 4.5

RCP 8.5

-17%

-17%

-17%

91%

RCP 2.6

55%

RCP 4.5

73%

Cooling Degree Days (CDD)

Heating Degree Days (HDD)

Note that compared with the analysis performed in 2019, 

ves  are  expected  to  increase  appreciably  in  frequency, 

the RCP 4.5 scenario was introduced and the ensemble of 

with their geographical spread expected to expand, espe-

several models was used as a database, as described abo-

cially in the southern area of the country. Extreme rainfall 

ve. In addition, to give greater weight to the most popula-

will increase in intensity but its frequency will decline. At 

ted areas, HDDs and CDDs were calculated as an average 

the same time, extreme snowfalls will largely remain loca-

over the country, weighting each geographical node by po-

ted in the current geographical areas but their frequency 

pulation  thanks  to  the  use  of  the  Shared  Socioeconomic 

and intensity could decline sharply. As regards fire risk, the 

Pathways (SSPs) associated with each scenario.

number  of  days  at  extreme  risk  is  higher  in  the  RCP  8.5 

Spain
Acute phenomena: over the 2030-2050 period, heat wa-

scenario than in the RCP 2.6 scenario, and is always grea-

ter than the historical average.

AVERAGE NUMBER OF EXTREME RISK DAYS: DIFFERENCES BETWEEN RCP SCENARIOS AND HISTORICAL VALUES

RCP 2.6

RCP 4.5

RCP 8.5

Δ days
FWI>45

10
7.5
5
2.5
0

Chronic  phenomena:  the  average  annual  temperature  is 

to be around 1 °C (in an interval of between 0.8 and 1.3 °C). 

expected to increase over the 2030-2050 period, with in-

The differential between the RCP 2.6 scenario and the RCP 

creases in all RCP scenarios considered. In particular, ave-

4.5 and 8.5 scenarios grows significantly in the 2nd Half of 

rage temperature is expected to increase by about 1.4 °C 

the  century.  In  terms  of  Heating  Degree  Days  (HDDs)  and 

compared with the pre-industrial period (within a range of 

Cooling Degree Days (CDDs), we expect a reduction of 13% 

between  1.2  and  1.8  °C)  for  the  RCP  8.5  scenario.  In  the 

in  HDDs  in  2030-2050  compared  with  1990-2017  and  an 

RCP  4.5  scenario,  the  average  increase  is  forecast  to  be 

increase of 41% in CDDs in the RCP 2.6 scenario, and chan-

about 1.2 °C (in an interval of between 1.0 and 1.5 °C), while 

ges of -17% and +64% in HDDs and CDDs, respectively, in 

for the RCP 2.6 scenario the average increase is expected 

the RCP 8.5 scenario.

71

Integrated Annual Report 2020RCP 2.6

41%

RCP 4.5

53%

RCP 8.5

-13%

-17%

64%

Cooling Degree Days (CDD)

Heating Degree Days (HDD)

Brazil

Acute phenomena: the trend in acute phenomena in very 

large countries such as Brazil can differ significantly in the 

various  areas  of  the  country.  Our  analyses  focus  on  the 

areas of interest for the Group. For example, the first stu-

dies carried out for the state of São Paulo show an incre-

ase in heat waves. In Brazil, climate projections point to a 

larger average reduction in precipitation in the north, with 

extreme phenomena to be explored on the local scale. Ac-

cording to the initial analyses, the number of days at extre-

me fire risk are projected to increase in both the RCP 8.5 

scenario and the RCP 2.6 scenario compared with the hi-

storical average, with the most critical differences coming 

in the center-west and north-east areas of the country. As 

with precipitation, fire risk will also need to be investigated 

further on the local scale based on the needs of the Group. 

Note that these conclusions are the result of analyses car-

ried out using a single climate model, not an ensemble of 

multiple models, as was done for Italy and Spain.

-15%

Chronic  phenomena:  the  average  annual  temperature  in 

the  2030-2050  period  is  expected  to  rise  from  pre-in-

dustrial  levels  in  each  scenario.  More  specifically,  average 

temperature  is  expected  to  increase  by  about  1.6  °C  in 

2030-2050  compared  with  1850-1900  (within  a  range  of 

between 1.2 and 2.1 °C) for the RCP 8.5 scenario. In the RCP 

4.5 scenario, the average increase is forecast to be around 

1.3 °C (within an interval of between 1.0 and 1.7 °C), while 

for the RCP 2.6 scenario the average increase is expected 

to be about 1.1 °C (within a range of between 0.8 and 1.4 

°C).  In  terms  of  Heating  Degree  Days  (HDDs)  and  Cooling 

Degree  Days  (CDDs),  HDDs  decrease  by  7%  and  CDDs  in-

crease by 13% in 2030-2050 compared with 1990-2017 in 

the RCP 2.6 scenario, while changes in HDDs and CDDs in 

the RCP 8.5 scenario come to -27% and +31%, respectively.

RCP 2.6

13%

RCP 4.5

22%

-7%

-17%

RCP 8.5

31%

-27%

Cooling Degree Days (CDD)

Heating Degree Days (HDD)

7272

134562Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernanceEnel GroupConsolidated financial statementsThe transition scenario 

The  transition  scenario  refers  to  the  description  of  how 

energy production and consumption evolve in the various 

sectors  in  an  economic,  social  and  regulatory  context 

consistent with different greenhouse gas (GHG) emission 

trends correlated with RCP climate scenarios.

As  for  the  global  horizon,  the  literature  contains  abun-

dant  publications  produced  by  institutions,  international 

organizations  and  private  companies.  The  panorama  is 

varied and presents scenarios, sometimes from the same 

provider, which cover most of the spectrum delineated by 

the potential temperature increase linked to the different 

RCP  trajectories:  each  scenario  is  associated,  more  or 

less strictly, with a specific RCP and consequently with a 

range of temperature increase.

The  scenarios  can  be  divided  into  two  macro-catego-

ries: those that, in accordance with the Paris Agreement, 

seek to limit the temperature increase compared with the 

pre-industrial period to less than 2 °C, and those that de-

scribe  developments  in  systems  that  will  lead  to  higher 

temperatures. In general, a systematic analysis of the dif-

ferent sources found that the response to the most chal-

lenging scenarios for climate change mitigation efforts in-

volves the strong penetration of decarbonized electricity.

Global transition scenarios to 2040-2050 
and temperature increase 

Temperature 
increase

≤2 °C

>2 °C

A, B , C, D: provider

1, 2, 3: scenarios from the same provider

D2

B3

A2

B1

B2

D1

A1

C1

40

35

30

25

20

%
n
o
i
t
a
c
fi
i
r
t
c
e
E

l

2019

15

20

30

40

50
Renewable generation %

60

70

80

The  available  evidence,  including  the  scenarios  developed 

The transition scenarios used by the Group globally are the 

by  the  leading  global  agencies,  indicates  that  the  policies 

result of the benchmark analysis of external scenarios and 

implemented  by  governments  around  the  world  are  cur-

currently known policy objectives. For the main countries in 

rently  not  sufficient  to  achieve  the  Paris  objectives.(3)  The 

which it operates, the Group develops consistent transition 

most  likely  global  climate  pathway  under  existing  policies, 

scenarios using system energy models. Where internal mo-

i.e. those declared by individual countries, is a RCP 4.5 sce-

dels are not available, risks and opportunities are assessed 

nario  lying  between  RCP  2.6  and  8.5.  Although  it  is  a  less 

through the analysis of scenarios produced by third parties, 

ambitious  path  than  the  RCP  2.6,  it  is  consistent  with  the 

as described above. 

policies  approved  or  announced  and  which  are  unlikely  to 

be disregarded.

(3)  Consider for example “UNEP Emissions Gap Report 2020” and “IEA World Energy Outlook 2020”.

73

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
The main assumptions considered in developing the tran-

ce)  scenario,  constructed  mainly  on  the  basis  of  existing  or 

sition scenarios concern:

announced policies and specific internal assumptions for the 

 › local policies and regulatory measures to combat clima-

evolution of individual variables, and a more ambitious scenario 

te change, such as measures to reduce carbon dioxide 

(Brighter Future), consistent with the achievement of the Pa-

emissions,  increase  energy  efficiency,  decarbonize  the 

ris  objectives,  which  presupposes  more  stringent  targets  for 

electricity sector and reduce oil consumption;

reducing carbon dioxide emissions or increasing energy effi-

 › the global macroeconomic and energy context (for exam-

ciency,  as  well  as  a  possible  acceleration  in  the  reduction  of 

ple, gross domestic product, population and commodity 

the costs of certain technologies. This second case assumes 

prices), considering international benchmarks including 

incremental growth in renewable generation and greater de-

those produced by the International Energy Agency (IEA), 

mand for electricity due to the greater electrification of final 

Bloomberg New Energy Finance (BNEF), the International 

consumption,  mainly  driven  by  more  ambitious  objectives  in 

Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA) and others. 

terms of energy efficiency and decarbonization.

As  regards  the  IIASA,  for  example,  we  have  considered 

Of course, if the countries with the highest emissions do not 

the fundamentals of commodity demand and the popu-

adopt  effective  decarbonization  policies,  remaining  on  iner-

lation  underlying  the  “Shared  Socioeconomic  Pathways 

tial or deteriorating paths, any particularly ambitious transition 

(SSPs)”,  which  project  different  scenarios  describing 

trajectories defined at the local level could coexist with climate 

socioeconomic  developments  and  policies  consistent 

change  scenarios  that  are  worse  than  the  Paris  scenarios.  In 

with  climate  scenarios.  The  information  from  the  SSPs 

fact, the ambitions of individual countries for mitigation actions 

is used, together with the internal modeling, to support 

are  not  sufficient  on  their  own  to  determine  the  long-term 

long-term  forecasts,  such  as  those  for  commodity  pri-

trajectories of emissions and the consequent RCP pathways.

ces and electricity demand;

To  develop  the  transition  scenarios  for  the  countries  under 

 › the evolution of energy production, conversion and con-

analysis, the Group has equipped itself with quantitative tools 

sumption technologies, both in terms of technical ope-

that,  given  the  assumptions  regarding  the  evolution  of  po-

rating parameters and costs.

licies,  technologies  and  other  contextual  variables,  produce 

the  corresponding  projections  for  energy  demand,  electrici-

On the basis of the framework described, the transition sce-

ty demand, electricity production, penetration of renewables, 

nario framework with which the Group conducted the impact 

electric vehicles, etc. In other words, all the relevant variables 

analyses relating to the risks and opportunities inherent in cli-

that characterize a national energy system with respect to the 

mate change envisages two scenarios: an “inertial” (Referen-

Group’s activities.

PHYSICAL SCENARIO

TRANSITION SCENARIO

Temperature

Macro

Precipitation

Commodities

Wind

Regulatory

Irradiation

Technological 
evolution

7474

Energy
System
Model

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||134562Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernanceEnel GroupConsolidated financial statementsOnce  the  medium/long-term  transition  scenarios  have 

scenario with RCP 8.5, in addition to RCP 4.5. Assuming this 

been  determined,  the  scenario  framework  makes  it  pos-

additional increase in temperature, with the same energy 

sible to conduct analyses of the longer-term chronic phy-

transition, leads to an increase of less than 1% in demand 

sical  effects  determined  locally  by  the  climate  pathways 

in the RCP 8.5 Reference scenario compared with the RCP 

considered.  One  example  is  the  analysis  of  the  impact  of 

4.5 Reference scenario.

the change in temperature on electricity demand. For this 

purpose, the Reference and Brighter Future scenarios for 

Italy and Spain have been supplemented with the Heating 

Average impact on electricity demand  
(2030-2050) comparing RCP 2.6 and RCP 4.5

Degree Days and Cooling Degree Days under RCP 4.5 and 

RCP  2.6  respectively.  It  was  thus  possible  to  quantify  the 

effect that the change in temperature will have on energy 

demand (total, not just electricity) for cooling and heating 

in the residential and commercial sectors. The time horizon 

of the analysis is 2030-2050, where the current policies of 

the European Union connected with the carbon neutrality 

objective, in both the Reference and Brighter Future sce-

narios,  converge  towards  decarbonized  and  electrified 

energy systems in 2050.

The use of integrated energy system models makes it pos-

sible to quantify the individual service demand of a country. 

3.5%

3%

RCP 2.6

BASELINE
RCP 4.5

-0.5%
Temperature 
effect

Transition 
effect

This level of detail therefore makes it possible to discrimi-

While  on  the  one  hand  the  trends  in  degree  days  are  si-

nate the specific effects that a change in temperature can 

milar,  the  substantial  difference  between  Italy  and  Spain 

have on energy requirements. Considering the entire time 

concerns the energy system in 2030. For the latter, in fact, 

horizon analyzed, the greater speed of the Brighter Futu-

the  Reference  scenario  is  very  similar  to  the  Brighter  Fu-

re  scenario  in  achieving  carbon  neutrality  makes  it  more 

ture scenario,  in line with  the  national  energy  plan, which 

efficient and electrified than the Reference scenario. This 

is already very challenging. It follows that the temperature 

difference in the speed of the transition leads to an avera-

effect between RCP 2.6 and 4.5 remains small as with Italy, 

ge increase of between 3% and 4% in electricity demand in 

less than 1% and in the same direction, and the transition 

the Brighter Future scenario compared with the Referen-

effect is negligible.(4)

ce scenario in the 2030-2050 period. When the effect of 

temperature is also considered and the differences betwe-

While the role of temperature is small for Italy and Spain, 

en the two scenarios associated with RCP 4.5 and 2.6 are 

Brazil, another country of particular interest for the Group, 

analyzed, the average increase in electricity demand is less 

could experience a more marked increase in demand in re-

than 1% in both the Reference and Brighter Future scena-

sponse to the increase in temperature, equal to a few per-

rios. In the most extreme years, this impact can reach 2%. 

centage  points  of  total  demand.  This  would  be  driven  by 

Considering  the  integrated  view,  the  potential  effect  of 

the higher cooling demand expected in the country. Howe-

more ambitious transition scenarios has a more significant 

ver, these estimates are subject to a significant degree of 

impact on electricity demand than the increase in tempe-

uncertainty, given the significant volatility of Brazilian eco-

rature resulting from climate change.

nomic growth.

In order to investigate the effect of temperature on tran-

sition scenarios further and at the same time expand the 

range of assumptions regarding climate change, a sensiti-

vity analysis was carried out by associating the Reference 

(4)  Significant electrification of heating in the residential sector in future years could change the sign and order of magnitude of the climate change effect for 

both Italy and Spain.

75

Integrated Annual Report 2020Assessment of the 
risks and opportunities 
connected with the 
Strategic Plan  

The process of defining the Group’s strategies is accompa-

nied by an accurate analysis of the risks and opportunities 

connected with those strategies. 

Identifying  those  risks  and  opportunities  within  the  Enel 

Group’s  strategic  and  industrial  planning  process  is  desi-

gned to span the horizon of the Plan in an integrated man-

ner.

Although  the  strategy  underlying  the  Plan,  as  described 

above, envisages a phase of careful analysis and verification 

of the strategic risk factors and variables, it retains scenario 

assumptions regarding future events that will not necessa-

rily occur, as they depend on variables that cannot be con-

trolled by management. Upside and downside developmen-

ts may occur as time unfolds.

Before being able to approve the Strategic Plan, a quantita-

tive analysis of the risks and opportunities associated with 

the  Group’s  strategic  positioning  is  presented  annually  to 

the  Control  and  Risk  Committee  appointed  by  the  Board 

of Directors. In particular, risk factors such as macroecono-

mic and energy variables (such as exchange rates, inflation, 

commodity prices and electricity demand), regulatory deve-

lopments, weather and climate events and risks connected 

with the competition are identified.

Based on the nature of the risk and opportunity drivers, the 

analytical  approach  that  best  represents  their  volatility  is 

selected. In practice, we perform a scenario analysis for all 

those variables whose market time series provide a robust 

foundation to estimate levels of correlation and representa-

tive volatility for future risk, and a deterministic analysis ba-

sed on what-ifs and expert judgments of the possible evolu-

tion of the business with respect to the main risk factors for 

the execution of the Business Plan.

The  validity  of  the  results  is  also  monitored  with  ex-post 

analyses by risk cluster. In 2020, most of the actual upside 

and downside events fell well within the limits estimated by 

the risk models of the Strategic Plan presented at the end of 

2019, despite the strong downside impact of the COVID-19 

emergency.

Focusing on the scenario risk analysis for the Strategic Plan, 

exchange rates, electricity demand and the volatility of ener-

gy and commodity prices represent almost all the volatility of 

the drivers. In particular, in addition to the US dollar the most 

impacting currencies are the Chilean peso, the Colombian 

peso  and  the  Brazilian  real.  Nevertheless,  the  Group’s  very 

structure ensures that the volatility of the South American 

currencies has only a negligible impact on profit, as demon-

strated in the presentation at the Capital Markets Day. Italy 

and Spain represent nearly all of the Group’s exposure to the 

impact of the volatility of energy prices and commodity pri-

ce fluctuations on margins.

Examining the other risk factors, such as those connected 

with  weather  and  climate  events,  we  can  see  that  geo-

graphical  diversification  significantly  reduces  the  exposure 

to the  risk  associated  with  renewable resources –  a highly 

positive factor considering the Group’s positioning and the 

steady  expansion  of  renewable  generation.  Furthermore, 

with regard to climate change, the risk associated with “acu-

te” events is managed as part of investment for adaptation 

to climate change and the Group’s insurance strategy.

With regard to risk factors estimated deterministically, the 

monitoring of all possible regulatory issues is crucial for as-

sessing any upside or downside impact on the Group. 

In  general,  correlations  between  all  the  risk  factors  create 

diversification effects that substantially mitigate total expo-

sures.

7676

134562Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernanceEnel GroupConsolidated financial statementsRISK  
MANAGEMENT

The Group’s governance model is in line with best risk ma-

nagement practices and envisages:

1

SEPARATION 
of roles between management and control 
and their complementarity and independence 
(3 lines of defense)

2 RISK CONTROL UNIT  

overseeing second-level defense 
and economic-financial impact of risks

3 SYSTEM OF RISK COMMITTEES 

focused on business or geographical areas, 
coordinated among themselves, 
with a Group Risk Committee at the top

4

5

6

SYSTEM OF ORGANIZATIONAL POLICIES 
AND PROCEDURES 
setting out processes, tools 
and responsibilities

SPECIFICATION OF EXPLICIT RISK LIMITS, 
and control processes to ensure compliance

A RISK REPORTING SYSTEM 
that ensures management remains informed 
and enables corrective and mitigation action

In view of the nature of its operations, Enel adopts a six-ca-

prehensive  representation  of  risks  within  the  Group,  thus 

tegory  classification  of  the  risks  to  which  it  is  exposed: 

facilitating  the  identification  of  those  that  impact  Group 

Strategic,  Financial,  Operational,  Governance  &  Culture, 

processes and the roles of the organizational units involved 

Digital Technology, and Compliance.

in their management.

Risks are defined in a risk catalog that serves as a referen-

The most significant categories of risk in relation to the im-

ce for all areas of the Group and for all the units involved 

pacts on the Group are described as follows:

in  management  and  monitoring  processes.  The  adoption 

of a common language facilitates the mapping and com-

Financial

Operational

Strategic

Digital
Technology

Compliance

77

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||Integrated Annual Report 2020Category

Risk

Definition

Legislative and regulatory 
developments

Macroeconomic and 
geopolitical trends

Strategic

Climate 
change

Competitive 
environment

Interest rate

Commodity

Possible effects from unfavorable legislative/regulatory changes.

Potential effects of a deterioration of global economic and 
geopolitical conditions as a result of economic, financial or 
political crises.

Possible impacts of slow or inadequate responses to 
environmental and climate change.

Potential impacts of a weakening of competitive positioning in 
markets.

Potential impact of adverse fluctuations in interest rates.

Impacts due to greater volatility in commodity prices or a lack of 
demand or availability of raw materials.

Financial

Currency risk   

Impact of adverse changes in exchange rates.

Credit and 
counterparty  

Liquidity

IT effectiveness

Cyber security

Digital 
Technology

Digitalization

Effect of a deterioration in creditworthiness, breach of contract 
or excessively concentrated exposures.

Potential impact of short-term financial tensions.

Potential impact of ineffective IT systems support for business 
processes and operational activities.

Potential impact of cyber attacks and the theft of sensitive 
company and customer data.

Organizational and operational impact on business processes with 
potential increase in costs due to inadequate level of digitalization.

Service 
continuity

Possible impact of exposure of IT/OT systems to service 
interruptions and data loss.

Health and safety

Potential impact on the health and safety of employees and other 
parties involved as a result a violation of health and safety laws.

Environment

Operational

Significant impact on the quality of the environment and the 
ecosystems involved as a result of a violation of environmental laws.

Procurement,
logistics & supply chain

Potential effects of ineffective procurement or contract 
management activities.

People 
and Organization

Impact attributable to inadequate organizational structures 
or lack of internal skills.

Compliance

Data 
protection 

Impact of violations of applicable data protection and privacy laws.

7878

134562Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernanceEnel GroupConsolidated financial statementsThe  Group  also  adopts  a  Risk  Appetite  Framework  in  or-

der to enable the implementation – for each risk and with 

an integrated approach – of the appropriate management 

and  control  arrangements,  as  well  as  development  and 

updating (metrics and models for measuring risks).

To effectively manage these risks, Enel has adopted an in-

ternal  control  and  risk  management  system  (the  ICRMS), 

which  is  periodically  updated.  It  strengthens  the  Group’s 

awareness of its risk profile, identifying any opportunities it 

may offer, and supports management in the decision-ma-

king  process  to  create  value  in  a  constantly  evolving  ex-

ternal environment. This system is the set of rules, proce-

dures,  and  organizational  structures  aimed  at  identifying, 

measuring, monitoring and managing the main risks appli-

cable to the Group. 

Strategic risks

This section provides disclosure on the following strategic 

risk:

Legislative and regulatory 
developments

The Group operates in regulated markets and changes in 

the  operating  rules of the various  systems,  as  well as the 

In this context, the Board of Directors plays a guiding and 

prescriptions and obligations characterizing them, impact 

coordinating role for risk management, ensuring, at every 

the operations and performance of the Parent.

level  of  the  Group,  the  adoption  of  decisions  that  are  in-

Accordingly,  Enel  closely  monitors  legislative  and  regula-

formed,  structured  and  consistent  with  the  nature  and 

tory developments, such as:

level  of  risks.  To  this  end,  the  Board  of  Directors  includes 

 › periodic  revisions  of  regulation  in  the  distribution  seg-

in  its  assessments  all  the  risks,  including  those  related  to 

ment;

climate  change,  that  may  be  relevant  in  any  way,  compri-

 › the  liberalization  of  electricity  markets,  with  special  at-

sing opportunities in the context of business sustainability 

tention  being  paid  to  the  acceleration  provided  for  in 

in the medium/long term, thus ensuring the compatibility 

Italy and expected developments in South America;

of company operations with strategic objectives.

 › developments  in  capacity  payment  mechanisms  in  the 

The Board draws on the expertise of the Control and Risk 

generation segment.

Committee, which issues prior opinions on a variety of mat-

ters, including the guidelines of the ICRMS. 

In order to manage the risks associated with these deve-

The Group also has specific internal committees composed 

lopments,  Enel  has  intensified  its  relationships  with  local 

of senior management personnel that are responsible for 

governance and regulatory bodies, adopting a transparent, 

governing and overseeing the identification, management, 

collaborative  and  proactive  approach  in  addressing  and 

monitoring  and  control  of  the  main  risks,  taking  due  ac-

eliminating  sources  of  instability  in  the  legislative  and  re-

count of the specific operations of each Business Line and 

gulatory framework.

their underlying processes in order to assess the potential 

impacts and opportunities. Finally, the internal committees 

ensure that the risk governance policy evolves in line with 

business dynamics and the applicable regulatory context.

With regard to the COVID-19 pandemic, the actions taken 

Macroeconomic and geopolitical 
trends

in  recent  years  by  the  Group  to  increase  its  resilience  to 

The considerable internationalization of the Group – which 

such  a  scenario  can  leverage  a  sound  financial  position, 

has a presence in many regions, including South America, 

geographical  diversification  and  an  integrated  business 

North  America,  Africa  and  Russia  –  requires  Enel  to  con-

model  capable  of  mitigating  and  addressing  unforeseen 

sider economic and geopolitical trends at the global level 

events  and  their  potential  effects  with  mitigation  actions 

in order to evaluate and appropriately measure systematic 

and contingency plans.

and  idiosyncratic  risks  of  a  macroeconomic,  financial,  in-

stitutional,  social  or  climatic  nature  and  those  specifical-

The following discusses the main types of risks and oppor-

ly  associated  with  the  energy  sector  whose  occurrence 

tunities facing the Group.

could  have  a  significant  adverse  impact  on  both  revenue 

flows and the value of corporate assets. Enel has adopted 

a  quantitative  country  risk  assessment  model  capable  of 

promptly monitoring the riskiness of the countries in which 

it operates.

79

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||Integrated Annual Report 2020The country risk model is intended to measure the econo-

cing  local  governments  to  extend  restrictions  on  mobility 

mic resilience of each country, defined as the balance of its 

and  services  (especially  in  the  entertainment,  restaurant 

position with respect to the rest of the world, the effecti-

and tourist industries).

veness of internal policies, the vulnerabilities of its banking 

and corporate system that might portend systemic crises 

Recent data show that growth prospects for 2021 are more 

and  its  attractiveness  in  terms  of  economic  growth.  This 

optimistic  than  the  previous  year,  thanks  to  recent  deve-

process also includes an assessment of the robustness of 

lopments in the production and subsequent distribution of 

the country’s institutions and the political context and an 

vaccines.  These  changes  have  prompted  an  upward  revi-

in-depth analysis of social phenomena, measuring the level 

sion of forecasts, pointing to a significant rebound in the 

of  well-being,  inclusion  and  social  progress.  To  complete 

growth  rates  of  many  countries  for  2021.  However,  there 

the analysis, a quantification of extreme climate events as a 

are severe risks associated with potential logistical obsta-

cause of stress at the environmental and economic level is 

cles  to  the  production  and  distribution  of  vaccines  that 

also performed and the effectiveness of the energy system 

could slow the vaccination process and, consequently, de-

and its positioning within the energy transition process is 

laying the emergence of many countries from the econo-

measured, as these are all essential factors for evaluating 

mic and health crisis. In addition, new variants of the virus 

the  sustainability  of  investments  in  the  medium  to  long 

have  been  identified  that  have  significantly  increased  the 

term.

number of cases in some countries (for example, the Uni-

In  order  to  mitigate  this  risk,  the  model  supports  the  ca-

ted Kingdom) and generated greater uncertainty about the 

pital  allocation  and  investment  evaluation  processes.  To 

efficacy of the new vaccines.

further  support  the  investment  evaluation  process,  Enel 

The  governments  and  central  banks  of  the  major  coun-

has adopted a methodology called “Total Societal Impact” 

tries (first and foremost, the Federal Reserve, the Europe-

that,  adopting  an  integrated  approach  based  on  advan-

an  Central  Bank  and  the  Bank  of  England)  have  adopted 

ced economic models, clearly and robustly expresses the 

ultra-accommodative monetary policies (interest rates on 

direct,  indirect  and  induced  impacts  of  investment  initia-

refinancing operations close to zero and large volumes of 

tives at the national, regional or local levels. By quantifying 

securities purchases on the market, ensuring the availabi-

standard international metrics, Total Societal Impact covers 

lity of inexpensive liquidity) and fiscal policies (subsidies) to 

a wide range of economic, social and environmental indi-

support the economic recovery and reduce the damage to 

cators that play a strategic role in correctly assessing the 

the labor market. These actions have heavily burdened the 

social and environmental contribution of Enel’s projects. In 

budgets of governments and other institutions. The ability 

fact, considering some of the indicators that can be analy-

of  institutions  to  continue  to  implement  these  expansio-

zed, such as the contribution to GDP, the increase in inco-

nary policies in support of the economy in 2021 is exposed 

me of the weakest social groups, the calculation of carbon 

to substantial risks.

dioxide emissions avoided and the recovery of end-of-life 

materials from a circular economy perspective, it is clear-

In  July,  the  European  Council  reached  an  agreement  on 

ly now essential to have a broad overview of the situation 

a  recovery  plan,  the  Next  Generation  EU  program,  which 

in order to evaluate a specific project in a specific country 

envisages  €750  billion  in  funding  (around  5.5%  of  EU27 

with a view to creating shared value for all.

GDP  in  2019),  divided  between  loans  (€360  billion)  and 

grants (almost €390 billion) to Member States. The actual 

In  2020,  the  world  economy  was  severely  impacted  by 

implementation  of  this  plan  depends  on  the  national  go-

the COVID-19 pandemic, which spread rapidly around the 

vernments,  who  must  present  projects  eligible  to  receive 

world, significantly undermining the outlook for economic 

funding, and the methods of selecting projects vary at the 

growth in the short to medium term. The crisis caused wor-

country level. In this regard, Enel can turn to Total Societal 

ld GDP to contract by an estimated 4% on an annual basis 

Impact, which is an effective tool for exploring the relevant 

in 2020, which should be followed by a rebound of around 

aspects that meet the needs of the Green Deal when se-

5% in 2021.

lecting investments.

The risks threatening the outlook for 2021 are mainly asso-

ciated with the continued spread of COVID-19, which could 

Economic and socio-political risk factors in Latin America, 

generate a third wave of the disease in many countries, for-

one of the areas most severely affected by the pandemic, 

8080

134562Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernanceEnel GroupConsolidated financial statementsmust be monitored carefully. In particular, the political un-

intense  meteorological  conditions  and  the  latter  to  more 

certainty associated with presidential elections in Peru, the 

gradual but structural changes in climate conditions.

vote in a Chilean referendum at the end of 2020 for the cre-

Extreme events expose the Group to the risk of prolonged 

ation of a new constitution by 2022, the Brazilian elections 

unavailability  of  assets  and  infrastructure,  the  cost  of  re-

in the medium term and the presidential elections in Co-

storing  service,  customer  disruptions  and  so  on.  Chronic 

lombia in 2020 all contribute to fueling downward risks for 

changes in climate conditions expose the Group to other 

the  economic  recovery,  as  they  could  push  governments 

risks  or  opportunities:  for  example,  structural  changes  in 

to  implement  populist  (fiscally  expansionary)  measures 

temperature  could  cause  changes  in  electricity  demand 

that  may  not  be  welcomed  by  investors,  accelerating  ca-

and have an impact on output, while alterations in rainfall 

pital outflows from their respective countries. On the latter 

or  wind  conditions  could  impact  the  Group’s  business  by 

point, Brazil, which implemented a very generous fiscal me-

increasing or decreasing potential electricity generation.

asures in 2020 (around 8% of GDP) in order to support fa-

milies and stimulate domestic demand, now has debt equal 

to around 90% of GDP and a government deficit of around 

14%,  which  undermine  its  resilience  in  the  short-medium 

The  energy  transition  towards  a  more  sustainable  model 
characterized by a gradual reduction of CO2 emissions has 
risks  and  opportunities  connected  both  with  changes  in 

term. The possibility of a further extension of the family aid 

the regulatory and legal context and trends in technology 

program  (“Coronavoucher”)  in  2021  and  delays  in  the  ap-

development and competition, electrification and the con-

proval of structural reforms could further compromise the 

sequent market developments.

economic stability and competitiveness of the country.

Finally, Argentina, which has been in a recession since 2017, 

by  Enel  to  determine  risks  and  opportunities,  the  main 

is concerned about its fiscal instability and the uncertain-

transition-related phenomena are beginning to emerge in 

ties  about  ongoing  debt  restructuring  negotiations  with 

relation  to  customer  behavior,  industrial  strategies  being 

the International Monetary Fund.

adopted  in  all  economic  sectors  and  regulatory  policies. 

Consistent with the climate and transition scenarios used 

Climate change

The identification and management of risks 
connected with climate change
Climate change and the energy transition will impact Group 

activities in a variety of ways. 

By  2030,  the  transition  trends  will  become  visible  in  re-

sponse to the evolution of the context: the Enel Group has 

decided  to  guide  and  facilitate  the  transition,  preparing 

to seize all the opportunities that may arise. As discussed 

previously, our strategic choices, which are already stron-

gly oriented towards the energy transition, with more than 

90% of investments directed at improving a number of the 

Sustainable  Development Goals, enable  us  to  incorporate 

In order to identify the main types of risk and opportuni-

risk  mitigation  and  opportunity  maximization  “by  design”, 

ty and their impact on the business associated with them 

adopting a positioning that takes account of the medium 

in a structured manner consistent with the TCFD, we have 

and long-term phenomena we have identified. The strate-

adopted  a  framework  that  explicitly  represents  the  main 

gic choices are accompanied by the operating best practi-

relationships between scenario variables and types of risk 

ces adopted by the Group.

and  opportunity,  specifying  the  strategic  and  operational 

approaches to managing them, comprising mitigation and 

adaptation measures.

There are two main macro-categories of risks/opportuni-

ties:  those  connected  with  developments  in  physical  va-

riables  and  those  linked  to  the  evolution  of  the  transition 

scenarios. The framework described has been created with 

a view to ensuring overall consistency, making it possible to 

analyze and evaluate the impact of physical and transition 

phenomena within solid alternative scenarios, constructed 

using  a  quantitative  and  modeling  approach  combined 

with ongoing dialogue with both internal stakeholders and 

external authorities.

Physical risks are divided in turn between acute (i.e. extre-

me events) and chronic, with the former linked to extremely 

81

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
FRAMEWORK OF MAIN RISKS AND OPPORTUNITIES

Scenario 
phenomena

Time 
horizon

Risk & 
opportunity 
category

Description

Impact

Management 
approach

The Group adopts best practices to 
manage the restoration of service as quickly 
as possible. We also work to implement 
investments in resilience. With regard to 
risk assessment in insurance, the Group 
has a loss prevention program for property 
risk that also assesses the main exposures 
to natural events. Looking forward, the 
assessments will also include the potential 
impacts of long-term trends in the most 
significant climate variables.

The Group’s geographical and 
technological diversification means 
that the impact of changes (positive and 
negative) in a single variable is mitigated 
at the global level. In order to ensure that 
operations always take account of weather 
and climate phenomena, the Group adopts 
a range of practices such as, for example, 
weather forecasting, real-time monitoring 
of plants and long-term climate scenarios.

The Group is minimizing its exposure to risks 
through the progressive decarbonization 
of its generation fleet. The Group’s strategic 
actions, which are focused on investment 
in renewables, networks and customers, 
enable us to mitigate potential threats and 
exploit the opportunities connected with the 
energy transition. The Group is also actively 
contributing to the formation of public 
policies through its advocacy efforts. These 
activities are conducted within platforms 
for dialogue with stakeholders called 
“Energy Transition Roadmaps” that explore 
national decarbonization scenarios in the 
various countries in which Enel operates in 
environmental, economic and social terms.

The Group is maximizing opportunities 
by adopting a strategy founded on the 
energy transition and the rapid expansion 
of renewable generation and the 
electrification of energy consumption.

Acute 
physical

Starting with short 
term (1-3 years)

Extreme 
events 

Risk: especially extreme 
weather/climate events.

Extreme events can 
damage assets and 
interrupt operations.   

Chronic 
physical

Starting with long 
term (2030-2050)

Market 

Risk/opportunity: 
increase or decrease 
in electricity demand; 
increase or decrease 
in output.

Electricity demand 
is also affected by 
temperature, whose 
fluctuation can impact 
our business.

Transition

Starting with 
medium term 
(2022-2030)

Policy & 
Regulation

Risk/opportunity: 
policies on CO2 prices 
and emissions, energy 
transition incentives, 
greater scope for 
investment in renewables 
and resilience regulation.

Policies concerning 
the energy transition 
and resilience can 
impact the volume 
of and returns on 
investments.

Transition

Starting with 
medium term 
(2022-2030)

Market 

Risk/opportunity: 
changes in the prices of 
commodities and energy, 
evolution of energy 
mix, changes in retail 
consumption, changes in 
competitive environment.

Considering two 
alternative transition 
scenarios, the 
Group assesses the 
impact of trends in 
the proportion of 
renewable sources 
in the energy mix, 
electrification and the 
penetration of EVs to 
estimate their potential 
impacts.

8282

134562Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernanceEnel GroupConsolidated financial statements 
Transition

Starting with 
medium term 
(2022-2030)

Product & 
Services

Starting with 
medium term 
(2022-2030)

Technology

The Group is maximizing opportunities 
thanks to its strong positioning in new 
businesses and “beyond commodity” 
services.

The Group is maximizing opportunities 
thanks to its strong positioning in global 
networks.

Opportunity: increase 
in margins and greater 
scope for investment 
as a consequence 
of the transition in 
terms of greater 
penetration of new 
electrical technologies 
for residential 
consumption and electric 
transportation.

Trends in the 
electrification of 
transportation 
and residential 
consumption will 
potentially have 
an impact on our 
business.

Considering two 
alternative transition 
scenarios, the Group 
assesses the potential 
opportunities to scale 
up current businesses 
in response to trends 
in the electrification of 
transportation.

The  framework  illustrated  above  also  highlights  the  re-

fied,  the  best  practices  for  the  operational  management 

lationships  that  link  the  physical  and  transition  scenarios 

of  weather  and  climate  phenomena,  and  the  qualitative 

with  the  potential  impact  on  the  Group’s  business.  These 

and  quantitative  impact  assessments  performed  to  date 

effects  can  be  assessed  from  the  perspective  of  three 

are discussed below. These activities are performed on the 

time horizons: the short term (1-3 years), in which sensiti-

foundation of an ongoing effort during the year to analyze, 

vity analyses based on the Strategic Plan presented to in-

assess and manage the phenomena giving rise to the risks 

vestors in 2020 can be performed; the medium term (until 

and opportunities identified. As declared by the TCFD, the 

2029),  in  which  it  is  possible  to  assess  the  effects  of  the 

process of disclosing information on the risks and oppor-

energy transition; and the long term (2030-2050), in which 

tunities connected with climate change will be gradual and 

chronic structural changes in the climate should begin to 

incremental from year to year.

emerge. The main sources of risk and opportunity identi-

83

Integrated Annual Report 2020Chronic and acute physical phenomena: 
repercussions on our business, risks and 
opportunities
Taking the IPCC scenarios as our reference point, deve-

Chronic physical changes creating risks and 
opportunities
The climate scenarios developed with the ICTP do not provi-

de definitive indications of structural changes before 2030, 

lopments in the following physical variables and the asso-

but changes could begin to emerge between 2030 and 2050.

ciated operational and industrial impacts connected with 

The  main  impacts  of  chronic  physical  changes  would  be 

potential risks and opportunities are assessed.

reflected in the following variables:

VARIABLES 
IMPACTED 
BY CHRONIC 
PHYSICAL 
CHANGES

 › Electricity demand: variation in the average temperature level with a potential increase or re-

duction in electricity demand.

 › Thermal generation: variation in the level and average temperatures of the oceans and rivers, 

with effects on thermal generation.

 › Hydroelectric generation: variation in the average level of rainfall and snowfall and temperatu-

res with a potential increase or reduction in hydro generation.

 › Solar generation: variation in the average level of solar radiation, temperature and rainfall with 

a potential increase or reduction in solar generation.

 › Wind generation: variation in the average wind level with a potential increase or reduction in 

wind generation. 

The Group will work to estimate the relationships between 

As part of the assessment of the effects of long-term cli-

changes in physical variables and the change in the poten-

mate change, we have identified chronic events relevant to 

tial output of individual plants in the different categories of 

each technology and began the analysis of the related im-

generation technology.

pacts on potential output.

EVENT TYPE

Estimated Impact

Lower

Higher

Rain/Snow

Wind

Irradiance

Sea level

Temperature

Thermal

Solar

Wind

Hydro

Lines

Demand

8484

134562Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernanceEnel GroupConsolidated financial statementsScenario analysis has shown that chronic structural chan-

(+/-1%  per  year),  whose  variations  can  potentially  impact 

ges  in  the  trends  of  physical  variables  will  become  signi-

the  generation  and  retail  businesses.  It  was  stress  tested 

ficant  beginning  in  2030.  However,  in  order  to  obtain  an 

for all countries in which the Group operates. The output 

indicative  estimate  of  the  potential  impacts,  it  is  possible 

potential  of  renewable  plants  was  also  stressed  (+/-10% 

to test sensitivity of the Business Plan to the factors poten-

over a single year). Variations in this variable can potentially 

tially influenced by the physical scenario, regardless of any 

impact the generation business. It was stressed separately 

direct  relationship  with  climate  variables.  Of  course,  such 

at  the  individual  technology  level  around  the  globe.  The 

stress  testing  has  an  extremely  low  probability  of  occur-

data reported show the effect on a single year for a single 

rence  based  on  historical  events  and  geographical  diver-

generation  technology  and  include  both  the  volume  and 

sification.  The  variables  examined  are  electricity  demand 

price effects. 

Scenario 
phenomena

Risk & 
opportunity 
category

Time 
horizon(1)

Description 
of impact

GBL
affected

Scope

Quantification 
- Type of 
impact

Quantification  - range

<100  
€mn

100- 300 
€mn

>300 
€mn

Chronic 
physical

Market

Short term

Chronic 
physical

Market

Short term

Risk/opportunity: 
Increase or decrease 
in electricity demand. 
Electricity demand 
is also affected by 
temperature, whose 
fluctuations can have 
an impact on our 
business. Although 
structural changes 
should not emerge in 
the short/medium-
term, in order to 
assess the sensitivity of 
Group performance to 
potential temperature 
variations, we have 
performed an analysis 
of sensitivity to changes 
of +/- 1% in electricity 
demand for the Group 
as a whole.

Risk/opportunity: 
Increase or decrease in 
renewables generation. 
Renewables generation 
is also affected by the 
availability of resources, 
whose fluctuations 
can have an impact on 
our business. Although 
structural changes 
should not emerge in 
the short/medium-
term, in order to 
assess the sensitivity of 
Group performance to 
potential temperature 
variations, we have 
performed an analysis 
of sensitivity to changes 
of +/- 10% in potential 
electricity output by 
technology.

Global Power 
Generation 
and Global 
Infrastructure 
and Networks

Group

EBITDA/year

EBITDA/
year

Group
Potential 
hydroelectric 
output

Global Power 
Generation

Group
Potential 
wind output

EBITDA/
year

Group 
Potential 
solar output

EBITDA/
year

+1%

-1%

+10%

-10%

+10%

-10%

+10%

-10%

(1)   Time horizon : short (2020-2022); medium (up to 2030); long (2030-2050).

Upside scenario 
current policies

Downside scenario 
current policies

85

Integrated Annual Report 2020Acute physical changes creating risks  
and opportunities
With regard to acute physical phenomena (extreme even-

currence  interval.  In  other  words,  a  catastrophic  event 

that has, for example, a recurrence interval of 250 years 

has a probability of occurrence in any given year of 0.4%. 

ts),  the  intensity  and  frequency  of  extreme  physical  phe-

This information, which is necessary for assessing the le-

nomena  can  cause  significant  and  unexpected  physical 

vel of frequency of the event, is then associated with the 

damage to assets and generate negative externalities as-

geographical distribution of Group assets.

sociated with the interruption of service.

Within climate change scenarios, the acute physical com-

For this purpose, the Group adopts the hazard map tool, 

ponent  plays  a  leading  role  in  defining  the  risks  to  which 

which  associates  the  estimated  frequency  associated 

the Group is exposed, both due to the broad geographical 

with an extreme event, for the different types of natural 

diversification of its asset portfolio and the primary impor-

disasters, with each geographical point of the global map. 

tance of renewable resources in electricity generation.

This  information,  organized  in  geo-referenced  databa-

Acute physical phenomena, in different cases such as wind 

ses, can be obtained from global reinsurance companies, 

storms, floods, heat waves, cold snaps, etc., are characteri-

weather consulting firms or academic institutions.

zed by considerable intensity and a frequency of occurren-

ce that, while not high in the short term, is clearly trending 

 › Vulnerability,  which  indicates  in  percentage  terms  how 

upwards in medium and long-term climate scenarios.

much value would be lost upon the occurrence of a given 

Therefore, the Group, for the reasons described above, is 

catastrophic event. In more specific terms, reference can 

already managing the risk associated with extreme even-

be  made  to  the  damage  to  material  assets,  the  impact 

ts in the short term. At the same time, the methodology is 

on the continuity of electricity generation and/or distri-

also being extended to longer time horizons (up to 2050) 

bution or the provision of electrical services to end users.

in accordance with the climate change scenarios that have 

been developed (RCP 8.5, 4.5 and 2.6).

The Group, especially in the case of damage to its assets, 

conducts  and  promotes  specific  vulnerability  analyses 

Extreme event risk assessment methodology

for  each  technology  in  its  portfolio:  solar,  wind  and  hy-

In order to quantify the risk deriving from extreme events, 

the  Group  uses  a  consolidated  catastrophic  risk  analysis 

approach,  which  is  adopted  in  the  insurance  sector  and 

in the IPCC reports.(5) Through its insurance business units 

and the captive insurance company Enel Insurance NV, the 

Group manages the various phases of assessing the risks 

connected  with  natural  disasters:  from  assessment  and 

quantification to the corresponding insurance coverage to 

minimize impacts.

The  methodology  is  applicable  to  all  extreme  events  that 

can be analyzed, such as wind storms, heat waves, tropical 

cyclones, flooding, etc. In all of these types of natural disa-

ster, three independent factors can be identified, as briefly 

described below.

 › The  event  probability  (hazard),  i.e.  the  theoretical  fre-

quency of the event over a specific time frame: the re-

droelectric generation plants, transmission and distribu-

tion grids, primary and secondary substations, etc. The-

se analyses are naturally focused on the extreme events 

that  most  impact  the  different  types  of  technologies. 

This produces a sort of matrix that associates the signifi-

cantly impacted type of asset with the individual natural 

catastrophic events. 

 › Exposure  is  the  set  of  economic  values  present  in  the 

Group’s  portfolio  that  could  be  materially  impacted  in 

the  presence  of  catastrophic  natural  events.  Again,  the 

dimensions of the analyses are specific for the different 

production  technologies,  distribution  assets  and  servi-

ces to end users.

The  three  factors  described  above  (hazard,  vulnerability 

and exposure) constitute the fundamental elements of any 

assessment of the risk associated with extreme events. In 

(5)  L. Wilson, “Industrial Safety and Risk Management”, University of Alberta Press, Alberta 2003.

T. Bernold. “Industrial Risk Management”, Elsevier Science Ltd, Amsterdam, 1990.
H. Kumamoto and E.J. Henley, “Probabilistic Risk Assessment and Management for Engineers and Scientists”, IEEE Press, 1996.
Nasim Uddin, Alfredo H.S. Ang (eds.), “Quantitative risk assessment (QRA) for natural hazards”, ASCE, Germany, 2012.
UNISDR, “Global Assessment Report on Disaster Risk Reduction: Revealing Risk, Redefining Development”, UNISDR, Geneva, 2011.
IPCC, “Managing the Risks of Extreme Events and Disasters to Advance Climate Change Adaptation - A Special Report of Working Groups I-II of the Intergo-
vernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC)”, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2012.

8686

134562Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernanceEnel GroupConsolidated financial statements 
 
 
 
 
this sense, the Group, with respect to climate change sce-

The  following  table  summarizes  the  scheme  adopted  for 

narios,  differentiates  its  risk  analyses  in  accordance  with 

the assessment of the impacts deriving from acute physi-

the  specificities  of  the  various  associated  time  horizons. 

cal phenomena.

Time horizon

Hazard

Vulnerability

Exposure

Short term (1-3 years)

Hazard maps based on historical 
data and meteorological models

Long term (to 2050 
and/or 2100)

Hazard maps and specific studies for 
the different RCP climate scenarios 
of the IPCC

Vulnerability, being linked to the type of 
extreme event, to the specifics of the 
type of damage and to the technical 
requirements of the technology in 
question, is essentially independent of time 
horizons

Group values in the short term

Group values in the long term 

In the case of the vulnerability of assets within the portfo-

in collaboration with the relevant Global Business Lines of 

lio,  therefore,  a  priority  table  of  the  impacts  of  the  main 

the Group.

extreme  events  on  the  various  technologies  was  defined 

EVENT TYPE

Estimated Impact

Lower

Higher

Heatwave

Floods

Heavy 
snow 

Hailstorm 

Windstorm 

Wildfire

Thermal

Solar

Wind

Hydro

Lines

Demand

Risk management from extreme events in the short term

preventing losses that could be caused by extreme events.

Over  the  short  term  (1-3  years)  the  Group,  in  addition  to 

The general characteristics of these actions are illustrated 

risk assessment and quantification, takes actions to redu-

below and, naturally, in the case of damage prevention and 

ce the impacts that the business may suffer following cata-

mitigation activities, specific reference will be made to the 

strophic extreme events. Two main types of action can be 

Group’s Power Generation and Infrastructure and Networ-

distinguished: obtaining effective insurance coverage and 

ks Global Business Lines.

87

Integrated Annual Report 2020Insurance in the Enel Group

The  intensification  of  the  effects  of  climate  change  me-

Each year, the Group develops global insurance programs 

ans it is essential to adopt adaptive behaviors: each cata-

for its businesses in the various countries in which it ope-

strophic  event  represents  a  lesson  learned  for  Enel,  from 

rates.  The  two  main  programs,  in  terms  of  coverage  and 

which we draw inspiration to strengthen design techniques 

volumes, are the following:

and preventive measures to ensure the resilience of the as-

 › the Property Program for material damage to assets and 

set portfolio.

the resulting business interruption. Accordingly, in addi-

From this perspective, the method and the information ex-

tion to the costs of rebuilding assets (or parts thereof), 

tracted  from  the  ex  post  analysis  of  events  play  a  crucial 

the financial losses due to the stoppage of electricity ge-

role in determining the processes and practices to be de-

neration and/or distribution are also covered, within the 

ployed in mitigating such events in the future.

limits and conditions defined in the policies;

 › the Liability Program, which insures harm caused to third 

Generation

parties,  including  the  impact  that  extreme  events  may 

With regard to generation, over time the Group has imple-

have on the Group’s assets and business.

mented  targeted  measures  at  specific  sites  and  establi-

shed ad hoc management activities and processes.

Based on effective risk assessment, it is possible to specify 

Measures  implemented  for  specific  sites  in  recent  years 

appropriate limits and insurance conditions within the po-

include:

licies, and this also applies in the case of extreme natural 

 › improving cooling water management systems for cer-

events linked to climate change. In fact, in the latter case, 

tain plants in order to counter the problems caused by 

the impacts on the business can be significant but, as has 

the decline in water levels on rivers, such as the Po in Italy;

happened in the past in various locations around the world, 

 › installing fogging systems to improve the flow of inlet air 

the  Group  has  demonstrated  a  high  degree  of  resilience, 

and offset the reduction in power output caused by the 

thanks  to  the  ample  insurance  coverage  limits,  thanks  in 

increase in ambient temperature in CCGTs;

part  to  the  Group’s  solid  reinsurance  capabilities  through 

 › installing drainage pumps, raising embankments, perio-

the captive company Enel Insurance NV.

dic  cleaning  of  canals  and  interventions  to  consolidate 

The presence of this effective insurance coverage does not 

land adjacent to plants to prevent landslides in order to 

make  the  actions  that  the  Group  takes  in  the  preventive 

mitigate flood risks;

maintenance of its generation and distribution assets any 

 › periodic site-specific reassessments for hydro plants of 

less  important.  In  fact,  while  on  the  one  hand  the  effects 

flood scenarios using numerical simulations. The scena-

of these activities are immediately reflected in the mitiga-

rios developed are managed with mitigation actions and 

tion of the impacts of extreme events, on the other hand 

interventions on civil works, dams and water inlets.

they are a necessary prerequisite for optimizing and mini-

mizing the cost of the Group’s global insurance coverage 

The Group adopts a series of best practices to manage the 

programs  for  its  risks,  including  the  risk  associated  with 

impact of weather events on power generation, such as:

natural catastrophic events.

8888

134562Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernanceEnel GroupConsolidated financial statementsGROUP PRACTICES 
FOR MANAGING 
WEATHER EVENTS 
IN GENERATION 
OPERATIONS

 › weather forecasting both to monitor renewable resource availability and detect extreme events, 

with warning systems to ensure the protection of people and assets;

 › hydrological simulations, land surveys (including the use of drones), monitoring any vulnerabili-

ties through digital GISs (Geographic Information Systems) and satellite measurements;

 › advanced  monitoring  of  over  100,000  parameters  (with  over  160  million  historical  measure-

Main policies:

ments) for dams and hydroelectric works;

No. 1106 Global 
Power Generation 
Maintenance

No. 1107 Global 
Power Generation 
O&M Operation

No. 1025 Dams 
and Hydraulic 
Infrastructure Safety

No. 1020 Global 
Power Generation 
Critical Event 
Management

 › real-time remote monitoring of generation plants;

 › safe rooms in areas exposed to tornadoes and hurricanes, such as the wind farms in Oklahoma 

in the United States;

 › adoption of specific guidelines for performing hydrological and hydraulic studies from the ear-

liest development stages, aimed at assessing the risks inside plants and in the areas outside 

plants, with application in the design phase of drainage and mitigation systems in compliance 

with the principle of hydraulic invariance;

 › verification of potential climate trends for the main project parameters in order to take them 

into  account  in  the  sizing  of  systems  for  relevant  projects  (for  example:  assessments  of  the 

temperature of the coolant source in order to ensure greater flexibility in cooling in new CCGTs);

 › estimation of extreme wind speeds using updated databases containing the logs and historical 

trajectories of hurricanes and tropical storms, enabling the selection of the wind turbine tech-

nology best suited to the emerging conditions.

In  addition,  in  order  to  ensure  rapid  response  to  adverse 

ving  service  quality  as  they  are  at  reducing  the  risk  of 

events,  the  Group  has  adopted  specific  emergency  ma-

prolonged  and  extended  interruptions  in  the  event  of 

nagement  procedures  with  protocols  for  real-time  com-

rare and high-impact critical events, using a probabilistic 

munication  and  management  of  all  activities  to  restore 

approach.

operations  rapidly  and  standard  checklists  for  damage 

 › Readiness: this includes all measures aimed at increasing 

assessment and the safe return to service for all plants as 

the speed with which a potentially critical event can be 

rapidly as possible.

Infrastructure and Networks

identified,  ensuring  coordination  with  Civil  Protection 

authorities  and  local  institutions  and  preparing the ne-

cessary resources once a grid disruption has occurred.

In the Infrastructure and Networks Business Line, the Enel 

 › Response:  this  represents  the  phase  in  which  the  ope-

Group has adopted an approach in recent years called “4R” 

rational  capacity  to  cope  with  an  emergency  upon  the 

to cope with extreme climate events. A specific policy has 

occurrence of an extreme event is assessed. It is directly 

been developed (No. 486: 4R Innovative Resilience Strate-

related to the ability to mobilize operational resources in 

gy for Power Distribution Networks) to define the measures 

the field and the capacity to remotely restore power sup-

to  be  taken  both  in  preparation  for  an  emergency  within 

ply through resilient backup systems.

the network and for the prompt restoration of service once 

 › Recovery:  this  is  the  last  phase,  in  which  the  goal  is  to 

climate events have caused damage to assets and/or outa-

return  the  network  to  ordinary  operating  conditions  as 

ges. The 4R strategy is divided into four phases.

soon  as  possible  in  cases  where  an  extreme  weather 

 › Risk prevention: this includes actions that make it possi-

event  has  caused  service  interruptions  despite  the  in-

ble to reduce the probability of losing network compo-

creased resilience measures taken previously.

nents because of an event and/or to minimize its effects, 

Following  this  approach,  the  Business  Line  has  prepared 

i.e. interventions aimed both at increasing the robustness 

various policies for specific actions to address the various 

of the infrastructure and maintenance interventions. The 

aspects and risks associated with climate change. In par-

former, in particular, are not directed so much at impro-

ticular:

89

Integrated Annual Report 2020Policy No. 1073: 
Guidelines for
Readiness Response 
and Recovery 
actions during 
emergencies

Policy No. 387: 
Guideline for 
Network Resilience 
Enhancement Plan 

This policy covers the last three phases of the 4R approach, indicating guidelines and measures 

to improve preparation strategies, mitigate the impact of total blackouts and, finally, restore ser-

vice to as many customers as possible in the shortest time possible. 

This  policy  seeks  to  identify  the  most  impactful  extraordinary  climate  events  on  the  network,  to 

evaluate the current status of the KPIs of the network and to improve them based on proposed 

interventions in order to be able to evaluate the order of priority. In this manner, actions are selected 

that, when implemented, will minimize the impact on the network of particularly critical extreme 

events in a given area/region. The policy therefore covers the first two phases of the 4R approach, 

suggesting measures regarding risk prevention and readiness.

In Italy, this policy has already been implemented through the Resilience Plan that e-distribuzione 

has prepared each year since 2017, which represents an addendum to the Development Plan for 

investments  over  a  3-year  time  horizon  to  reduce  the  impact  of  extreme  events  in  certain  criti-

cal  areas,  namely  heat  waves,  icing  and  windstorms  (with  the  associated  risk  of  falling  trees).  In 

2017-2019, some €400 million were invested and a similar amount will be invested in the following 

three-year period (about €130 million/year), as specified in the addendum to the 2020-2022 Plan, 

affecting approximately 3 million customers and up to 4,000 km of medium voltage lines. For exam-

ple, in the case of icing, a phenomenon linked to the breakage of the conductors of overhead lines 

in the event of accumulation of wet snow, the risk of such interruptions has been assessed on the 

basis of the probability of losing segments of the grid and then calculating the relative impact in 

terms of customers without power and the loss in terms of power not delivered. To address these 

risks, investments include the targeted replacement of uninsulated lines with insulated conductors, 

the creation of less vulnerable alternative routes to restore power and the use of remote control 

systems to isolate the section of the grid affected by the fault as quickly as possible. 

As in Italy, similar issues are being explored in other countries, both in Europe and South America, in 

order to prepare an ad-hoc investment planning process to enhance the resilience of networks to 

extreme events, taking due account of the distinctive characteristics of each territory. 

Policy No. 439: 
Measures for Risk 
Prevention and 
Preparation in case 
of wildfires affecting 
the electrical 
installations

An integrated approach is taken to the emergency management approach applied in the case of 

forest fires, both where they are caused by the grid itself and where they are of external origin, that 

could potentially threaten Enel plants. The document provides guidelines to be implemented in the 

various territories involved to identify areas/plants at risk, define specific prevention measures (e.g. 

evaluation of specific maintenance plans and any upgrades) and, in the event of a fire, manage the 

emergency optimally in order to limit its impact and restore service as soon as possible.

SUPPORT 
ACTIONS

These include the implementation of systems for weather forecasting, monitoring the status of 

the network and evaluating the impact of critical climate phenomena on the network, the pre-

paration of operational plans and the organization of specific exercises. Particularly important in 

this regard are advance agreements for the mobilization of extraordinary resources to respond to 

emergencies, comprising both internal personnel and contractors.

Moreover, with a view not only to assessing weather emer-

mate  their  future  impact  on  the  network  in  the  medium 

gencies in the short/medium term, but also in considera-

and long term. The following are some examples. 

tion of the climate change we are witnessing, Infrastructu-

re  and  Networks  is  collaborating  with  leading  research 

Heat waves

institutes  to  analyze  trends  in  most  critical  threats  (Table 

 › During 2020, heat waves in the countries in which Infra-

1)  to  the  assets  of  the  power  distribution  network  in  the 

structure and Networks operates were investigated fur-

various countries in which the Group operates, and to esti-

ther. This critical event is characterized by the persisten-

9090

134562Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernanceEnel GroupConsolidated financial statementsce  of  high  temperatures  over  a  period  of  several  days 

Similar analyses are already planned in 2021 for the other 

in  correspondence  with  the  absence  of  precipitation 

countries in which Enel operates.

which, by hindering the dissipation of heat from under-

ground cables, causes an anomalous increase in the risk 

Wildfires

of multiple failures on grids, especially in urban areas and 

 › With  regard  to  fire  risk,  despite  the  insignificance  of 

in summer tourist locales. These analyses have provided 

events recorded to date along Enel networks, which did 

initial results for Italy, given the especially extensive histo-

not generate a need for an impact analysis, the Business 

rical records of such events and the experience gained 

Line, consistent with Policy no. 439 noted above, is pre-

with  the  measures  provided  for  in  the  Resilience  Plan. 

paring  an  in-depth  analysis  of  the  scenarios  for  2030 

In  light  of  the  climate  scenarios  developed  to  evaluate 

-2050  concerning  the  evolution  of  the  phenomenon, 

trends in heat waves in Italy and the historical correlation 

with a view to possible improvements in the Policy itself.

of  the  extreme  event-costs,  taking  a  particularly  criti-

cal year as a reference (2017, selected both because of 

the intensity of heat waves that year and their extension 

across the entire country), an initial estimate was obtai-

Transition phenomena: repercussions on our 
business, risks and opportunities 
With regard to the risks and opportunities associated with 

ned  for  any  costs  associated  with  an  increase  in  heat 

transition variables, we use the different reference scena-

waves  in  2030-2050.  These  estimates  of  the  potential 

rios in combination with the elements that make up the risk 

prospective annual extra cost were assessed in the three 

identification process (e.g. competitive context, long-term 

RCP scenarios (over the 2030-2050 horizon), finding that 

vision  of  the  industry,  materiality  analysis,  technological 

in the RCP 2.6 scenario they do not represent more than 

evolution, etc.) to identify the drivers of potential risks and 

3% of the annual value of the measures envisaged in the 

opportunities.  Priority  is  given  to  the  most  material  phe-

current 2020-2022 Resilience Plan described above and 

nomena. The main risks and opportunities identified within 

do not exceed 5% in the RCP 8.5 scenario.

this framework are described below.

PRIORITY EXTREME EVENTS INFRASTRUCTURE 
AND NETWORKS AND MAIN 
POLICIES/DEEP-DIVES 

PRIORITY EXTREME EVENTS

Wildfires

Policy 486

Policy 1073

Policy 439

Heat 
waves

Policy 486

Policy 1073

Policy 387

Policy

Icing

Wind 
storms

Flooding

Policy 486

Policy 1073

Policy 387

Policy 486

Policy 1073

Policy 387

Policy 486

Policy 1073

Policy 387

Italy: Resilience 
Plan

Italy: Resilience 
Plan

Italy: Resilience 
Plan

Deep-dive

Studies under way with research institutions

91

Integrated Annual Report 2020Policy & Regulation

LIMITS ON 
EMISSIONS AND 
CARBON PRICING 

INCENTIVES FOR 
THE ENERGY 
TRANSITION

The enactment of laws and regulations that introduce more stringent emission limits by gover-

nment action (non-market driven) and market-based mechanisms, such as a carbon tax in non-

ETS (Emissions Trading System) sectors or an expansion of the ETS in other sectors.

 › Opportunities: command & control regulations and market-based mechanisms strengthening 

CO2 price signals to foster investment in carbon-free technologies.

 › Risks:  lack  of  a  coordinated  approach  among  the  various  actors  and  policy-makers  involved 

and limited effectiveness of the policy instruments deployed, with an impact on the speed of 

the trend towards electrification and decarbonization in the various sectors, compared with a 

decisive group strategy focused on the energy transition.

Development incentives and opportunities with a view to the energy transition, consequently gui-

ding the energy system towards the use of low-emission energy resources as the mainstream 

approach in the energy mixes of countries, greater electrification of energy consumption, energy 

efficiency, flexibility of the electrical system and upgrading of infrastructure, with a positive im-

pact on the return on investment and new business opportunities. 

 › Opportunities:  additional  volumes  and  greater  margins  due  to  additional  investment  in  the 

electricity industry, in line with the electrification strategy, decarbonization and the upgrading/

digitalization of enabling infrastructure.

 › Risks:  obstacles  to  achieving  energy  transition  targets  due  to  regulatory  systems  that  do  no 

effectively support the energy transition (delays in permitting processes, no upgrading of the 

electricity grid, etc.).

To improve standards or introduce ad hoc mechanisms to incentivize investments in resilience in 

the context of the evolution of climate change.

RESILIENCE 
REGULATION

 › Opportunities:  benefits  from  investments  that  reduce  service  quality  and  continuity  risks  for 

the community.

 › Risks:  in  the  case  of  especially  severe  extreme  events  with  a  greater-than-expected  impact, 

there is a risk that recovery could be slower than planned, with an associated reputational risk.

Incentives for the energy transition through appropriate policy measures and financial instrumen-

ts, which should be capable of supporting an investment framework and a long-term, credible 

and stable positioning of policy-makers. Introduction of rules and/or public and private financial 

instruments (e.g. funds, mechanisms, taxonomies, benchmarks) aimed at integrating sustainabili-

ty into financial markets and public finance instruments.

FINANCIAL 
MEASURES FOR 
THE ENERGY 
TRANSITION

 › Opportunities: the creation of new markets and sustainable finance products consistent with 

the investment framework, activating greater public resources for decarbonization and access 

to financial resources in line with energy transition objectives and the related impact on costs 

and on finance charges; introduction of subsidized support tools (funds and calls) for the tran-

sition.

 › Risks: actions and instruments are not sufficient to provide incentives consistent with an overall 

positioning tailored to the energy transition, uncertainty or slowdown in the introduction of new 

instruments and rules due to the deterioration in the public finances or differences in applica-

tion in the geographic areas in which the Group operates.

9292

134562Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernanceEnel GroupConsolidated financial statementsMarket

MARKET 
DYNAMICS

Technology

PENETRATION 
OF NEW 
TECHNOLOGIES

Products 
and Services

ELECTRIFICATION 
OF RESIDENTIAL 
ENERGY 
CONSUMPTION

ELECTRIC 
MOBILITY AND 
ELECTRIFICATION 
OF INDUSTRIAL 
ENERGY 
CONSUMPTION

Market dynamics, such as those connected with the variability of commodity prices, the increase 

in electricity consumption due to the energy transition and the penetration of renewables, have 

an impact on business drivers, with effects on margins and on production and sales volumes.

 › Opportunities: positive effects associated with the growth in electricity demand and the greater 

room for renewables and all sources of flexibility.

 › Risks: exposure of merchant technologies to market price volatility.

Gradual penetration of new technologies such as storage, demand response and green hydro-

gen; digital lever to transform operating models and “platform” business models.

 › Opportunities: investments in developing technology solutions.

With the gradual electrification of end uses, the penetration of products with lower costs and 

a smaller impact in terms of local residential emissions will expand (for example, the use of heat 

pumps for heating and cooling).

 › Opportunities: increase in electricity consumption against a background of declining energy 

consumption thanks to the greater efficiency of electricity.

 › Risks: additional competition in this market segment.

Use  of  more  efficient  and  effective  modes  of  transportation  from  the  point  of  view  of  climate 

change, with a special focus on the development of electric mobility and charging infrastructure; 

electrification of industrial energy users.

 › Opportunities: positive effects of the increase in electricity demand and greater margins connected 

with the penetration of electric transportation and associated “beyond commodity” service.

The  Group  has  already  taken  strategic  actions  to  mitiga-

te potential risks and exploit the opportunities offered by 

the energy transition. Thanks to our industrial and financial 

to the price of CO2 (ETS). Examining the main transition va-
riables,  the  price  of  CO2  appears  to  be  an  especially  re-
liable driver of regulatory measures that could accelerate 

strategy incorporating ESG factors, an integrated approa-

the transition process.

ch shaped by sustainability and innovation makes it possi-

ble to create long-term shared value. 

A strategy focused on complete decarbonization and the 

energy transition makes the Group resilient to the risks as-

To assess the impact of possible changes in this driver, the 
effects of a potential change of +/-10% in the CO2 price for 
Italy  and  Spain  are  determined.  This  price  change  would 

sociated with the introduction of more ambitious policies 

modify  the  equilibrium  price  of  both  wholesale  markets, 

for emissions reductions and maximizes opportunities for 

with repercussions on the margins of Global Power Gene-

the  development  of  renewable  generation,  infrastructure 

ration for both conventional and renewables plants.

and enabling technologies.

Unlike chronic climate impacts, developments in the tran-

To quantify the risks and opportunities engendered by the 

sition  scenario  could  have  impacts  in  the  short  and  me-

energy transition in the long term, the transition scenarios 

dium/long term (by 2030) as well.

described  in  the  section  “The  transition  scenario”  have 

been  considered  for  Italy  and  Spain.  The  effects  on  the 

As with climate variables, we can test the current Business 

variables that can most influence the business were then 

Plan (2021-2023) for its sensitivity to the factors potentially 

identified.  In  the  Brighter  Future  scenarios,  these  include 

influenced by the transition scenario, with particular regard 

electricity demand driven by greater electrification of con-

93

Integrated Annual Report 2020sumption and the power generation mix. These considera-

These  developments  will  lead  to  the  decentralization  of 

tions offer ideas for determining what the Group’s strategic 

power withdrawal/injection points, an increase in electricity 

positioning for resource allocation could be. The dynamics 

demand and the average power required, and strong varia-

of the energy transition could bring growing opportunities 

bility of energy flows, requiring dynamic and flexible mana-

for  the  Group  in  the  context  of  greater  ambition  for  de-

gement of the network. The Group, therefore, expects that 

carbonization  and  energy  efficiency.  In  particular,  on  the 

in this scenario incremental investments will be needed to 

retail  electricity  market,  the  progressive  electrification  of 

ensure connections and adequate levels of quality and re-

final consumption – in particular in transportation and the 

silience, encouraging the adoption of innovative operating 

residential segment – will lead to a significant increase  in 

models. These investments must be accompanied by con-

electricity consumption to the detriment of other forms of 

sistent policy and regulatory scenarios to ensure adequate 

energy.

financial returns within the distribution Business Line. 

With regard to the financial impact of changes in transition 

scenarios, the Group analyzed the impact of the Brighter 

Future scenario on 2030 results in terms of EBITDA com-

pared with the Reference scenario.

Given  the  ambition  defined  in  the  national  plan,  the  two 

scenarios  in  Iberia  would  not  see  substantial  increases  in 

the penetration of renewable energy, and therefore no si-

gnificant impacts deriving from changes in electricity pri-

ces are expected.

Conversely, in Italy the Brighter Future scenario enables a 

greater penetration of renewable energy, with additive ef-

fects on installed capacity, partially offset by a possible re-

duction in electricity prices. Similar effects are highly likely 

in other areas, such as North America.

With regard to the electrification of consumption, however, 

the Brighter Future scenario envisages higher penetration 

rates  of  the  most  efficient  electrical  technologies.  In  par-

ticular, a substantial increase in electric vehicles and hea-

ting/cooling systems based on heat pumps would give rise 

to a 5% increase in demand compared with the Reference 

scenario, with positive impacts both on the Retail business 

and on the “beyond commodity” services offered by Enel X. 

The greater penetration of heat pumps could at the same 

time lead to a reduction in gas sales in the Retail segment 

as  a  result  of  gradual  switching  to  electricity.  However,  it 

is expected that the overall effect on EBITDA performance 

would be positive, accompanied by a reduction in Scope 3 
CO2 emissions connected with the SBTi targets.
As  noted  above,  the  Brighter  Future  scenario  will  entail  a 

considerable increase in the complexities that will have to 

be managed by grids in the various geographical areas.

In fact, we expect a significant increase in distributed ge-

neration  and  other  resources,  such  as  storage  systems, 

the  greater  penetration  of  electric  mobility  with  the  rela-

ted charging infrastructures, as well as the growing rate of 

electrification of consumption and the appearance of new 

actors with new modes of consumption.

9494

134562Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernanceEnel GroupConsolidated financial statementsTRANSITION

Risk & 
opportunity 
category

Time 
horizon(1)

Description 
and impact

GBL 
affected

Scope

Quantification 
- Type of 
impact

Quantification - range

<100  
€mn

100- 
300 
€mn

>300 
€mn

Risk: Impact on margin due to 
measures affecting CO2 price.

Global Power 
Generation

Italy and 
Iberia

EBITDA/year

+10%

-10%

Policy & 
Regulation

Short/
medium term

Global Power 
Generation

Medium term

Market

Medium term

Product 
& Services

Medium term

Considering the potential impact of 
regulatory measures to incentivize 
energy transition, the Group assesses 
the exposure to changes of +/- 10% 
in the price of CO2 using sensitivity 
analysis.

Opportunity: Greater room for 
investment in new renewables 
capacity. Risk: Decrease in power 
prices due to increased penetration 
of renewables.

Considering the two alternative 
transition scenarios, the Group 
assessed the impact of an increase 
in the penetration of renewables on 
the benchmark power price and on 
additional capacity at 2030.

Opportunity: Increase in margins due 
to impact of transition on electrification 
of energy consumption. Risk: Increase 
in competition and possible decrease in 
market share.

Considering two alternative transition 
scenarios, the Group assesses the 
impact of trends in efficiency, the 
adoption of electric devices and 
the penetration of EVs to estimate 
its potential effect on electricity 
demand, including the effect on 
gas customers associated with the 
increase in electrification.

Opportunity: Increase in margins and 
greater scope for investment due 
to impact of transition in terms of 
penetration of new technologies and 
electric transportation.

Considering two alternative transition 
scenarios, the Group has assessed the 
impact of trends in the electrification 
of transportation and residential 
consumption  to assess the potential 
effects.

Global Power
Generation

Italy and 
Iberia

EDITDA 2030 
Brighter vs
Reference

End-user
Markets

Italy and 
Iberia

EBITDA
2030
Brighter vs
Reference

Enel X

Italy and 
Iberia

EBITDA 2030
Brighter vs
Reference

(1)  Time horizon : short (2020-2022); medium (up to 2030); long (2030-2050).

Upside scenario 
current policies

Downside scenario 
current policies

Competitive environment

energy vector, competition driven by contiguous sectors is 

also rising, although this offers utilities the opportunity to 

The markets and businesses in which the Group operates 

move into new businesses.

are  exposed  to  steadily  growing  competition  and  evo-

The differentiation on which the Group can count, both ge-

lution,  from  both  a  technological  and  regulatory  point  of 

ographically and in the various sectors in which it operates, 

view, with the timing of these developments varying from 

is an important mitigation factor, but in order to orient stra-

country to country. 

tegic development guidelines more effectively, the evolu-

As a result of these processes, Enel is exposed to growing 

tion of the competitive environment is constantly monito-

competitive  pressure  and,  as  electricity  is  this  century’s 

red, both inside and outside the world of utilities. 

95

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial risks

responsibilities for risk management, monitoring and con-

trol  processes,  ensuring  compliance  with  the  principle  of 

organizational  separation  of  units  responsible  for  opera-

As  part  of  its  operations,  Enel  is  exposed  to  a  variety  of 

tions and those in charge of monitoring and managing risk.

financial  risks  that,  if  not  appropriately  mitigated,  can  di-

The financial risk governance system also defines a system 

rectly impact our performance. 

of operating limits at the Group and individual Region and 

In line with the Group’s risk catalog, these risks include the 

Country levels for each risk, which are monitored periodi-

following:

cally by risk management units. For the Group, the system 

of limits constitutes a decision-making tool to achieve its 

objectives.

For  further  information  on  the  management  of  financial 

risks, please see note 45 of the consolidated financial sta-

tements.

The internal control and risk management system provides 

for the specification of policies that establish the roles and 

INTEREST 
RATE

The  Group  is  exposed  to  the  risk  that  changes  in  the  level  of  interest  rates  could  produce 

unexpected changes in net financial expense or financial assets and liabilities measured at fair 

value.

The  exposure  to  interest  rate  risk  derives  mainly  from  the  variability  of  the  terms  of  financing, 

in the case of new debt, and from the variability of the cash flows in respect of interest on floa-

ting-rate debt.

The interest rate risk management policy seeks to contain financial expense and its volatility by 

optimizing the Group’s portfolio of financial liabilities and using OTC derivatives. 

Risk control through specific processes, risk indicators and operating limits enables us to limit 

possible adverse financial impacts and, at the same time, to optimize the structure of debt with 

an adequate degree of flexibility. The volatility that characterized the financial markets from the 

outset of the pandemic has in many cases returned to pre-COVID 19 levels and was offset by risk 

mitigation actions using derivative financial instruments. 

Enel operates in energy markets and for this reason is exposed to the risk of incurring losses as a 

result of an increase in the volatility of commodity prices, such as the prices of fuels and electri-

city (price risk), or owing to a lack of demand or commodity shortages (volume risk). 

If not managed effectively, these risks can have a significant impact on results. To mitigate this 

exposure, the Group has developed a strategy of stabilizing margins by contracting for supplies 

of fuel and the delivery of electricity to end users or wholesalers in advance.

COMMODITY

commodity risk, the specification of a ceiling for maximum acceptable risk and the implemen-

Enel has also implemented a formal procedure that provides for the measurement of the residual 

tation of a hedging strategy using derivatives on regulated markets and over-the-counter (OTC) 

markets. The commodity risk control process limits the impact of unexpected changes in market 

prices on margins and, at the same time, ensures an adequate margin of flexibility that makes it 

possible to seize short-term opportunities.

In order to mitigate the risk of interruptions in fuel supplies, the Group has diversified fuel sour-

ces, using suppliers from different geographical areas.

9696

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||134562Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernanceEnel GroupConsolidated financial statementsIn 2020, the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic triggered a complex global economic crisis, cau-

sing significant increases in commodity price volatility. Enel has contained the risk below the limits 

estimated  in  2019  for  the  current  year,  thanks  to  careful  and  timely  mitigation  measures,  the 

geographical diversification of our business, the growing impetus given to the energy transition 

through the decarbonization process and the use of renewable sources for power generation. 

Finally, the adoption of global and local strategies, such as flexibility in contractual clauses and 

proxy hedging techniques (in the event that hedging derivatives are not available on the market 

or are not sufficiently liquid), has made it possible to optimize results even in a highly dynamic 

market context.

In view of their geographical diversification, access to international markets for the issuance of 

debt instruments and transactions in commodities, Group companies are exposed to the risk 

that changes in exchange rates between the presentation currency and other currencies could 

generate unexpected changes in the performance and financial aggregates in their respective 

financial statements.

Given  the  current  structure  of  Enel,  the  exposure  to  currency  risk  is  mainly  linked  to  the  US 

dollar and is attributable to:

 › cash flows in respect of the purchase or sale of fuel or electricity; 

 › cash flows in respect of investments, dividends from foreign subsidiaries or the purchase or 

sale of equity investments;

 › cash flows connected with commercial relationships;

 › financial assets and liabilities.

CURRENCY 
RISK

The Group’s consolidated financial statements are also exposed to the currency risk deriving 

from the translation into euros of the items relating to investments in companies whose pre-

sentation currency is not the euro (translation risk).

The currency risk management policy is based on systematically hedging the exposures of the 

Group companies, with the exception of translation risk.

Appropriate  operational  processes  ensure  the  definition  and  implementation  of  appropriate 

hedging strategies, which typically employ financial derivatives obtained on OTC markets.

Risk control through specific processes and indicators enables us to limit possible adverse fi-

nancial impacts and, at the same time, to optimize the management of cash flows on the ma-

naged portfolios.

During  the  year,  currency  risk  was  managed  through  compliance  with  the  risk  management 

policies, encountering no difficulties in accessing the derivatives market. 

The volatility that characterized the financial markets during the initial phase of the pandemic 

has  in  many  cases  returned  to  pre-COVID  19  levels  and  was  offset  by  risk  mitigation  actions 

using derivative financial instruments. 

The  Group’s  commercial,  commodity  and  financial  transactions  expose  it  to  credit  risk,  i.e.  the 

possibility that a deterioration in the creditworthiness of counterparties or the failure to dischar-

ge contractual payment obligations could lead to the interruption of incoming cash flows and an 

increase in collection costs (settlement risk) as well as lower revenue flows due to the replacement 

of the original transactions with similar transactions negotiated on unfavorable market conditions 

(replacement risk). Other risks include the reputational and financial risks associated with signi-

ficant exposures to a single  counterparty  or  groups  of  related  customers, or to counterparties 

operating in the same sector or in the same geographical area.

Accordingly, the exposure to credit risk is attributable to the following types of operations:

97

CREDIT AND 
COUNTERPARTY 

Integrated Annual Report 2020 › the sale and distribution of electricity and gas in free and regulated markets and the supply of 

goods and services (trade receivables);

 › trading activities that involve the physical exchange of assets or transactions in financial instru-

ments (the commodity portfolio);

 › trading  in  derivatives,  bank  deposits  and,  more  generally,  financial  instruments  (the  financial 

portfolio).

The  policy  for  managing  credit  risk  associated  with  commercial  activities  and  transactions  in 

commodities provides for a preliminary assessment of the creditworthiness of counterparties and 

the adoption of mitigation instruments, such as obtaining guarantees.

The  control  process  based  on  specific  risk  indicators  and,  where  possible,  limits  ensures  that 

the economic and financial impacts associated with a possible deterioration in credit standing 

are contained within sustainable levels. At the same time, this approach preserves the necessary 

flexibility to optimize portfolio management.

In addition, the Group undertakes transactions to factor receivables without recourse, which re-

sults in the complete derecognition of the corresponding assets involved in the factoring.

Finally, with regard to financial and commodity transactions, risk mitigation is pursued through 

the diversification of the portfolio (giving preference to counterparties with a high credit rating) 

and  the  adoption  of  specific  standardized  contractual  frameworks  that  contain  risk  mitigation 

clauses (e.g. netting arrangements) and possibly the exchange of cash collateral.

Despite the deterioration in the collection status of certain customer segments, which was taken 

into consideration in determining impairment of trade receivables, the Group’s portfolio has so far 

demonstrated resilience to the global pandemic. This reflects the expansion of digital collection 

channels and a solid diversification of commercial customers with a low exposure to the impact 

of COVID-19 (e.g. utilities and distribution companies).

Enel’s liquidity risk management policy is designed to maintain sufficient liquidity to meet expected 

commitments over a given time horizon without resorting to additional sources of financing, also 

retaining a prudential liquidity reserve, sufficient to meet any unexpected commitments. Further-

more, in order to meet its medium and long-term commitments, Enel pursues a borrowing stra-

tegy that provides for a diversified structure of funding sources, which it uses to meet its financial 

needs, and a balanced maturity profile.

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group, while solvent, would not be able to discharge its obliga-

tions in a timely manner or would only be able to do so on unfavorable terms or in the presence 

of constraints on disinvestment from assets with consequent capital losses, owing to situations 

LIQUIDITY 

of tension or systemic crises (credit crunches, sovereign debt crises, etc.) or changes in the per-

ception of Group riskiness by the market. 

Among the factors that define the risk perceived by the market, the credit rating assigned to Enel 

by rating agencies plays a decisive role, since it influences its ability to access sources of financing 

and the related financial terms of that financing. A deterioration in the credit rating could there-

fore restrict access to the capital market and/or increase of the cost of funding, with consequent 

negative effects on the financial position, financial performance and cash flows of the Group.

In  2020,  Enel’s  risk  profile  did  not  change  compared  with  2019.  Accordingly,  at  the  end  of  the 

year, Enel’s rating was: (i) “BBB+” with a stable outlook for Standard & Poor’s; (ii) “A-” with a stable 

outlook for Fitch; and (iii) “Baa2” with a positive outlook for Moody’s. On January 15, 2021, Moody’s 

increased its Enel rating to Baa1. The upgrade reflected the progress achieved in improving the 

9898

134562Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernanceEnel GroupConsolidated financial statementsGroup’s risk profile, the result of constant investment in grids and renewable energy, greater ge-

ographical diversification and a focus on centralized financing.

Enel’s liquidity risk management policies are designed to maintain a level of liquidity sufficient to 

meet its obligations over a specified time horizon, without having recourse to additional sources 

of  financing,  as  well  as  to  maintain  a  prudential  liquidity  buffer  sufficient  to  meet  unexpected 

obligations. In addition, in order to ensure that the Group can discharge its medium and long-

term commitments, Enel pursues a borrowing strategy that provides for a diversified structure of 

financing sources to which it can turn and a balanced maturity profile. 

In order to manage liquidity efficiently, treasury activities have largely been centralized at the hol-

ding company level, meeting liquidity requirements primarily by drawing on the cash generated 

by ordinary operations and managing any cash surpluses appropriately.

As regards the impact of COVID-19, despite the effects of the pandemic the liquidity risk indices 

monitored for the Group remained within the limits established for 2020.

99

Integrated Annual Report 2020Digital Technology risks

The risks discussed in this section are as follows:

The speed of technological developments that constantly generate new challenges, the ever increasing 

frequency and intensity of cyber attacks and the attraction of critical infrastructures and strategic indu-

strial sectors as targets underscore the potential risk that, in extreme cases, the normal operations of 

companies could grind to a halt. Cyber attacks have evolved dramatically in recent years: their number 

has  grown  exponentially,  as  has  their  complexity  and  impact  (theft  of  company  data  on  customers), 

making it increasingly difficult to promptly identify the source of threats. In the case of the Enel Group, 

this exposure reflects the many environments in which it operates (data, industry and people), a circu-

mstance that accompanies the intrinsic complexity and interconnection of the resources that over the 

years have been increasingly integrated into the Group’s daily operating processes.

The Group has adopted a holistic governance approach to cyber security that is applied to all the sec-

tors of IT (Information Technology), OT (Operational Technology) and IoT (Internet of Things). The fra-

mework is based on the commitment of top management, on global strategic management, on the 

involvement of all business areas as well as on the units involved in the design and management of our 

systems. It seeks to use cutting edge technologies, to design ad hoc business processes, to strengthen 

people’s IT awareness and to implement regulatory requirements for IT security.

In addition, the Group has developed an IT risk management methodology founded on “risk-based” and 

“cyber security by design” approaches, thus integrating the analysis of business risks into all strategic 

decisions. Enel has also created its own Cyber Emergency Readiness Team (CERT) in order to proactively 

respond to any IT security incidents.

Finally, back in 2019, the Group also took out an insurance policy for cyber security risks in order to 

mitigate IT threats.

The Group is carrying out a complete digital transformation of how it manages the entire energy va-

lue chain, developing new business models and digitizing its business processes, integrating systems 

and adopting new technologies. A consequence of this digital transformation is that the Group is 

increasingly exposed to risks related to the functioning of the IT systems, which are integrated across 

the Company with impacts on processes and operations, which could expose IT and OT systems to 

service interruptions or data losses.

These risks are managed using a series of internal measures developed by the Global Digital Solu-

tions (GDS) unit, which is responsible for guiding the Group’s digital transformation. It has set up an 

internal control system that introduces control points along the entire IT value chain, enabling us to 

prevent the emergence of risks engendered by such issues as the creation of services that do not 

meet business needs, the failure to adopt adequate security measures and service interruptions. 

The internal control system of the Global Digital Solutions unit oversees both the activities performed 

in-house and those outsourced to external associates and service providers. Furthermore, Enel is 

promoting the dissemination of a digital culture and digital skills within the Group in order to succes-

sfully guide the digital transformation and minimize the associated risks.

CYBER 
SECURITY

DIGITALIZATION, 
IT EFFECTIVENESS 
AND SERVICE 
CONTINUITY 

100100

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||134562Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernanceEnel GroupConsolidated financial statementsOperational risks

The risks discussed in this section are as follows:

HEALTH AND 
SAFETY 

The main health and safety risks to which Enel personnel and contractors are exposed are asso-

ciated with operations at the Group’s sites and assets. The violation of the laws, regulations and 

procedures governing health and safety, work environments, management of corporate structu-

res,  assets  and  processes,  which  could  have  an  adverse  impact  on  the  health  of  employees, 

workers or stakeholders, can give rise to the risk of incurring administrative or judicial penalties 

and  related  economic,  financial  and  reputational  impacts.  These  risks  were  identified  through 

an analysis of the main events that have occurred in the last three years. In particular, in terms of 

probability of occurrence, mechanical incidents (falls, collisions, crushing and cuts) are the most 

common, while the most severe in terms of potential associated impact are electrical incidents 

(possibly fatal injuries).

In addition, in relation to the presence of the Group in different areas of the world, employees 

and contractors could be exposed to health risks connected with potential emerging infectious 

diseases of a pandemic and potentially pandemic nature, which could have an impact on their 

health and well-being.

Enel has adopted a Declaration of Commitment to Health and Safety, signed by the Group’s top 

management.

In implementing the policy, each Group Business Line has its own Occupational Health and Safety 

Management System compliant with the international standard BS OHSAS 18001, which is based 

on the identification of hazards, the qualitative and quantitative assessment of risks, the planning 

and implementation of prevention and protection measures, the verification of the effectiveness 

of the prevention and protection measures and any corrective actions. This system also consi-

ders the rigor employed in the selection and management of contractors and suppliers and the 

promotion of their involvement in programs for continuous improvement of safety performance.

The Enel Group has defined a structured health management system, based on prevention and 

protection measures, which also plays a role in the development of a corporate culture aimed at 

promoting the psycho-physical health and organizational well-being of workers, as well as hel-

ping to balance personal and professional life.

Furthermore, with regard to emergencies relating to health, safety and the environment, a unit 

has been set up within the HSEQ department of the Parent with liaisons in each Business Line and 

Country in order to ensure the definition of the global strategy and policies for emergency mana-

gement and their adoption in every Group organization. In particular, this organizational structure 

and the related management processes make it possible to direct, integrate and monitor, both at 

Group level and in the individual countries in which it operates, all the prevention, protection and 

intervention actions aimed at protecting the health of employees and contractors, also in relation 

to exogenous health risk factors that may not be strictly related to work activities.

101

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||Integrated Annual Report 2020Recent years have seen the continuation of the growth in the sensitivity of the entire community 

to  risks  connected  with  development  models  that  impact  the  quality  of  the  environment  and 

ecosystems with the exploitation of scarce natural resources (including raw materials and water).

In some cases, the synergistic effects between these impacts, such as global warming and the in-

creasing exploitation and degradation of water resources, have increased the risk of environmen-

tal emergencies in the most sensitive areas of the planet, with the risk of sparking competition 

among different uses of water resources such as industrial, agricultural and civil uses.

In response to these needs, governments have imposed increasingly restrictive environmental re-

gulations, placing ever more stringent constraints on the development of new industrial initiatives 

and, in the most impactful industries, incentivizing or requiring the elimination of technologies no 

longer considered sustainable.

In this context, companies in every sector, and above all industry leaders, are ever more aware 

that  environmental  risks  are  economic  risks.  As  a  result,  they  are  called  upon  to  increase  their 

commitment and accountability for developing and adopting innovative and sustainable technical 

solutions and development models.

Enel has made the effective prevention and minimization of environmental impacts and risks a 

foundational element of each project across its entire life cycle.

ENVIRONMENT

The  adoption  of  ISO  14001-certified  environmental  management  systems  across  the  entire 

Group ensures the implementation of structured policies and procedures to identify and manage 

the  environmental  risks  and  opportunities  associated  with  all  corporate  activities.  A  structured 

control  plan  combined  with  improvement  actions  and  objectives  inspired  by  the  best  environ-

mental practices, with requirements exceeding those for simple environmental regulatory com-

pliance, mitigate the risk of impacts on the environment, reputational damage and litigation. Also 

contributing are the multitude of actions to achieve the challenging environmental improvement 

objectives  set  by  Enel,  such  as  those  regarding  atmospheric  emissions,  waste  production  and 

water consumption, especially in areas with high water stress.

The  risk  of  water  scarcity  is  directly  mitigated  by  Enel’s  development  strategy,  which  is  based 

on the growth of generation from renewable sources that are essentially not dependent on the 

availability of water for their operation. Special attention is also devoted to assets in areas with a 

high level of water stress, in order to develop technological solutions to reduce consumption. On-

going collaboration with local river basin management authorities enables us to adopt the most 

effective shared strategies for the sustainable management of hydroelectric generation assets.

Finally,  appropriate  terrestrial,  marine  and  river  monitoring  actions  are  being  implemented  in 

ecosystems to verify the effectiveness of the measures adopted to protect, restore and conserve 

biodiversity.

The purchasing processes of Global Procurement and the associated governance documents form 

a structured system of rules and control points that make it possible to combine the achievement of 

economic business objectives with full compliance with the fundamental principles set out in the Code 

of Ethics, the Enel Global Compliance Program, the Zero-Tolerance-of-Corruption Plan and the Human 

Rights Policy, without renouncing the promotion of initiatives for sustainable economic development.

The procedures governing procurement processes are all designed to ensure conduct imbued 

with the utmost respect for key values such as loyalty, professionalism, collaboration, transparen-

cy and traceability of decision-making processes.

These principles have been incorporated into the organizational processes and controls that Enel 

has voluntarily decided to adopt in order to establish relationships of trust with all its stakeholders, 

as  well  as  define  stable  and  constructive  relationships  that  are  not  based  exclusively  on  ensuring 

financial competitiveness but also take account of best practices in essential areas for the Group, 

PROCUREMENT, 
LOGISTICS & 
SUPPLY CHAIN

102102

134562Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernanceEnel GroupConsolidated financial statementssuch as the avoidance of child labor, occupational health and safety and environmental responsibility.

In this sense, the Global Procurement procedural system guides the daily operations of the va-

rious procurement units, which by systematically adopting tender procedures ensure maximum 

competition and equal access opportunities for all vendors meeting the specified technical, eco-

nomic/financial, environmental, safety, human rights, legal and ethical requirements.

The supplier qualification system applies to the entire Enel Group and governs compliance with 

the aforementioned requirements. Enel uses the qualification system – even before the procure-

ment process begins – to verify that its potential suppliers are in line with its strategic vision and 

expectations in all the areas mentioned and that they are inspired by the same values.

The global supplier qualification system enables the accurate assessment of companies wishing 

to participate in procurement procedures and represents a guarantee for Enel, since it gives the 

Group an updated list of suppliers of proven reliability to draw from and makes it possible, in com-

pliance with applicable regulations, to call on suppliers in procurement tenders initiated by Group 

companies. The qualification procedure is completed by the Supplier Performance Management 

process, which monitors supplier performance with regard to the appropriateness of their con-

duct during the tender, quality, punctuality and sustainability in the execution of the contract.

Direct  procurement  without  a  competitive  tender  can  only  be  used  in  exceptional  cases,  duly 

motivated, in compliance with applicable legislation.

The effectiveness of supply chain risk management is monitored using a number of performance 

indicators (including the concentration of contracts with individual suppliers or industrial groups, 

the supplier’s dependence on Enel, the turnover rate of suppliers, etc.), for which thresholds are 

specified that guide the definition of the procurement strategy.

The actions taken to counter the impact of the COVID-19 emergency have focused in differentiating sup-

ply sources to avoid interruptions in the supply chain and the remote performance of activities that would 

ordinarily require physical interaction between Enel and the supplier (e.g. inspections at the company).

The profound transformations of the energy sector, which has experienced sweeping technolo-

gical developments, require companies in the industry to recruit people with new experience and 

professional skills, as well  as imposing  the  need  for  major  cultural  and  organizational changes. 

Organizations must move to adopt new, agile and flexible business models. Policies to enhance 

diversity  and  to  manage  and  promote  talent  have  become  key  factors  for  companies  that  are 

managing the transition and have a widespread geographical presence.

Enel places the people who work for it at the center of its business model: the management of 

human capital is a priority for which specific objectives have been established. The main goals 

include: the development of the digital capabilities and skills made necessary by the Fourth In-

dustrial Revolution, as well as the promotion of reskilling and upskilling programs for employees 

PEOPLE AND 
ORGANIZATION 

in order to support the energy transition; the effective involvement of employees in the pursuit 

of the corporate purpose, which ensures the achievement of better results while offering greater 

satisfaction to our people; the development of systems for evaluating the working environment 

and performance; the dissemination of diversity and inclusion policies to all countries in which 

the Group operates, as well as instilling an inclusive organizational culture based on the principles 

of non-discrimination and equal opportunity, a key driver in ensuring that everyone can make an 

effective contribution. In addition, Enel is developing specific initiatives to foster the diffusion of 

agile  working  methods  in  business  processes.  The  Group  is  committed  to  enhancing  the  resi-

lience and flexibility of organizational models through simplification and digitalization in order to 

enable the effectiveness and autonomy of our people within new flexible working schemes, which 

have already been effectively tested in the response to the COVID-19 pandemic emergency, whi-

ch will be a key element of future approaches to work.

103

Integrated Annual Report 2020Compliance

The risks discussed in this section are as follows:

RISKS CONNECTED 
WITH THE 
PROTECTION OF 
PERSONAL DATA

In the era of the digitalization and globalization of markets, Enel’s business strategy has focused on ac-

celerating the transformation towards a business model based on a digital platform, using a data-driven 

and customer-centric approach implemented along the entire value chain.

The Company, which is present in more than 40 countries, has the largest customer base in the public 

services sector (about 70 million customers), and currently employs some 67,000 people. Consequently, 

the Group’s new business model requires the management of an increasingly large and growing volu-

me of personal data in order to achieve the financial and business results envisaged in the 2021-2023 

Strategic Plan.

This exposes Enel to the risks connected with the protection of personal data (an issue that must also 

take account of the substantial growth in privacy legislation in most of the countries in which Enel opera-

tes). These risks may result in the loss of confidentiality, integrity or availability of the personal information 

of our customers, employees and others (e.g. suppliers), with the risk of incurring fines determined on 

the basis of global turnover, the prohibition of the use of certain processes and consequent financial 

losses and reputational harm.

In order to manage and mitigate this risk, Enel has adopted a model for the global governance of perso-

nal data that provides for the establishment of positions responsible for privacy issues at all levels (inclu-

ding the appointment of Data Protection Officers at the global and country levels) and digital compliance 

tools to map applications and processes and manage risks with an impact on protecting personal data, 

in compliance with specific local regulations in this field.

104104

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||134562Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernanceEnel GroupConsolidated financial statementsIntegrated Annual Report 2020

105

4

PERFORMANCE
& METRICS

S
N
O
I
T
A
R
E
P
O
N
O
T
R
O
P
E
R

106106

Integrated disclosure 
Financial and non-financial results are 
reported in integrated form to give an 
overall view of the Group’s performance.

Ordinary net profit in 2020 up 9% 
on 2019
An improvement in ordinary operating 
performance including a reduction in de-
preciation and amortization for the period 
and efficient financial management.

Capital expenditure exceeds €10 billion
45.4% in Enel Green Power and 38.6% in 
Infrastructure and Networks.

33% of debt consists of sustainable  
financing
Consistent with its Sustainability-Linked 
Financing Framework, the Group is in-
creasingly active in the development of 
sustainable finance tools with KPIs linked 
to the achievement of the Sustainable De-
velopment Goals (SDGs).

 
 
107

Integrated Annual Report 2020DEFINITION OF 
PERFORMANCE 
INDICATORS

In order to present the results of the Group and the Parent 

and analyze their financial structure, Enel has prepared se-

parate reclassified schedules that differ from the schedules 

envisaged  under  the  IFRS-EU  adopted  by  the  Group  and 

Enel SpA and presented in the consolidated and separate 

financial statements, respectively. These reclassified sche-

dules contain different performance indicators from those 

obtained  directly  from  the  consolidated  and  separate  fi-

nancial statements, which management believes are useful 

in monitoring the performance of the Group and the Parent 

and representative of the financial performance of our bu-

siness. 

With  regard  to  those  indicators,  on  December  3,  2015, 

CONSOB  issued  Communication  no.  92543/2015,  which 

gives  force  to  the  Guidelines  issued  on  October  5,  2015, 

by  the  European  Securities  and  Markets  Authority  (ESMA) 

concerning  the  presentation  of  alternative  performance 

measures in regulated information disclosed or prospectu-

ses published as from July 3, 2016. These Guidelines, which 

update  the  previous  CESR  Recommendation  (CESR/05-

178b),  are  intended  to  promote  the  usefulness  and  tran-

sparency  of  alternative  performance  indicators  included 

in regulated information or prospectuses within the scope 

of application of Directive 2003/71/EC in order to improve 

their comparability, reliability and comprehensibility.

Accordingly, in line with the regulations cited above, the cri-

teria used to construct these indicators are the following.

Gross operating profit: an operating performance indicator, 

calculated as “Operating profit” plus “Depreciation, amorti-

zation and impairment losses”. 

Ordinary  gross  operating  profit:  defined  as  “Gross  opera-

ting profit” from core businesses connected with the new 

Ownership  and  Stewardship  business  models.  It  does  not 

include costs connected with corporate restructurings and 

costs directly attributable to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Ordinary  operating  profit:  defined  as  “Operating  profit” 

108108

from core businesses connected with the new Ownership 

and Stewardship business models.

It  is  calculated  by  adjusting  “Operating  profit”  for  the  ef-

fects of transactions not connected with core operations 

referred  to  with  regard  to  the  gross  operating  profit  and 

excluding  significant  impairment  losses  on  assets  and/or 

groups  of  assets  following  impairment  testing  (including 

reversals or impairment losses) or classification under “As-

sets held for sale”.

Group ordinary profit: it is defined as “Group profit” gene-

rated by Enel’s core business connected with the new Ow-

nership and Stewardship business models.

It is equal to “Group profit” adjusted primarily for the items 

discussed under “Ordinary operating profit”, net of any tax 

effects and non-controlling interests.

Low carbon ordinary EBITDA: it is the ordinary gross opera-

ting profit of the set of products, services and technologies 

included in the following Business Lines: Enel Green Power, 

Infrastructure and Networks, Enel X and End-user Markets 

(excluding gas).

Gross global value added from continuing operations: this 

is  defined  as  value  created  for  stakeholders  and  is  equal 

to “Revenue”, including “Net income/(expense) from com-

modity management” net of external costs defined as the 

algebraic  sum  of  “cost  of  fuels”,  “cost  of  electricity  pur-

chases”,  “costs  of  materials”,  “capitalized  costs  of  internal 

projects”, “other costs” and “costs for services, rentals and 

leases”, with the latter net of “costs for fixed water diversion 

fees” and “costs for public land usage fees”.

Net  non-current  assets:  calculated  as  the  difference 

between “Non-current assets” and “Non-current liabilities” 

with the exception of:

 › “Deferred tax assets”;

 › “Securities”  and  “Other  financial  assets”  included  in 

“Other non-current financial assets”;

 › “Long-term borrowings”;

 › “Employee benefits”;

 › “Provisions for risks and charges (non-current portion)”;

 › “Deferred tax liabilities”.

Net working capital: calculated as the difference between 

“Current assets” and “Current liabilities” with the exception 

of:

 › “Current  portion  of  long-term  loan  assets”,  “Factoring 

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsreceivables”,  “Securities”,  “Cash  collateral”  and  “Other 

 › net  of  the  “Current  portion  of  long-term  loan  assets”, 

financial assets” included in “Other current financial as-

“Factoring  receivables”,  “Cash  collateral”  and  “Other  fi-

sets”; 

nancial  assets”  included  in  “Other  current  financial  as-

 › “Cash and cash equivalents”;

sets”;

 › “Short-term  borrowings”  and  the  “Current  portion  of 

 › net of “Securities” and “Other financial assets” included 

long-term borrowings”;

in “Other non-current financial assets”. 

 › “Provisions for risks and charges (current portion)”;

More generally, the net financial debt of the Enel Group is 

 › “Other borrowings” included in “Other current liabilities”.

calculated  in  accordance  with  paragraph  127  of  Recom-

mendation  CESR/05-054b  implementing  Regulation  (EC) 

Net assets held for sale: calculated as the algebraic sum of 

no. 809/2004 and in line with the CONSOB instructions of 

“Assets  held  for  sale”  and  “Liabilities  included  in  disposal 

July 28, 2006, net of financial assets and long-term secu-

groups held for sale”.

rities. 

Net  capital  employed:  calculated  as  the  sum  of  “Net 

non-current  assets”  and  “Net  current  assets”,  “Provisions 

for risks and charges”, “Deferred tax liabilities” and “Defer-

red tax assets”, as well as “Net assets held for sale”.

Net financial debt: a financial structure indicator, determi-

ned:

 › by “Long-term borrowings” and “Short-term borrowings 

and the current portion of long-term borrowings”, taking 

account of “Short-term financial borrowings” included in 

“Other current liabilities”;

 › net of “Cash and cash equivalents”;

Main changes in the 
consolidation scope 

In  the  two  periods  under  review,  the  consolidation  scope 

changed as a result of a number of transactions. For more 

information, please see note 7 of the consolidated financial 

statements.

109

Integrated Annual Report 2020PERFORMANCE  
OF THE GROUP

110110

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements207.1

TWh

53.6

%

2.2

 million km

NET ELECTRICITY 
GENERATION

NET EFFICIENT INSTALLED 
RENEWABLES CAPACITY 

ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION 
AND TRANSMISSION GRID 

of which 105.4 TWh of renewables

for a total of 45.0 GW

44.2

million

69.5

million

105,237

no.

END USERS WITH ACTIVE 
SMART METERS

RETAIL 
CUSTOMERS

CHARGING
POINTS 

60% of end users are digitalized

of which 23.1 million on free market

+32.3% on 2019

Operations

The  following  presents  the  operating,  environmental  and 

financial performance of the Group.

SDG

7

7

7

7

9

9

9

11

11

11

Net electricity generation (TWh)

of which:

- renewable (TWh)

Total net efficient installed capacity (GW)

Net efficient installed renewables capacity (GW) (1)

Net efficient installed renewables capacity (%)

Additional efficient installed renewables capacity (GW) (2)

2020

207.1

105.4

84.0

45.0

53.6%

2.91

2019

229.1

99.4

84.3

42.1

50.0%

3.58

Electricity transported on Enel’s distribution grid (TWh) (3)

484.6

507.7

End users with active smart meters (no.) (4) (5)

Electricity distribution and transmission grid (km) (6)

End users (no.) (6)

Electricity sold by Enel (TWh) (7)

Gas sold to end users (billions of m3) (7)

Retail customers (no.) (8)

- of which free market (8)

Demand response capacity (MW)

Charging points (no.) (9)

Storage (MW)

44,292,794

43,821,596

2,231,961

2,219,008

74,303,931

73,811,964

298.2

9.7

69,517,932

23,164,875

6,038

105,237

123

322.0

10.8

70,471,612

23,013,224

6,297

79,565

110

Change

(22.0)

6.0

(0.3)

2.9

7.2%

(0.67)

(23.1)

471,198

12,953

491,967

(23.8)

(1.1)

(953,680)

151,651

(259)

25,672

13

(1)   Net efficient installed renewables capacity, including managed capacity, amounted to 48.6 GW at December 31, 2020 and 45.8 GW at December 31, 2019.
(2)   Additional efficient installed renewables capacity including managed capacity was equal to 3.1 GW at December 31, 2020 and 3 GW at December 31, 2019.
(3)   The figures for 2019 reflect a more accurate measurement of amounts transported. 
(4)   To ensure a uniform comparison, the figure for 2019 has been adjusted on the basis of the new calculation method, which excludes digital meters with an active 

contract that are not managed remotely. 

(5)   Of which 18.2 million second generation smart meters in 2020 and 13.1 million in 2019.
(6)   The figures for 2019 reflect more accurate calculation of the numbers.
(7)   Volumes include sales to large customers by the power generation companies in Latin America. The 2019 figure has been adjusted to ensure comparability;
(8)   Also includes the large customers of generation companies in Latin America. The figure for 2019 has consequently been adjusted to ensure comparability.
(9)   The number of charging points including interoperable points was equal to about 186 thousand at December 31, 2020 and about 82 thousand at December 31, 

2019.

111

Integrated Annual Report 2020Electricity generation

Net  electricity  generated  by  Enel  in  2020  decreased  by 

22 TWh (-9.6%) from 2019. This reduction reflects, in parti-

cular, a decrease in thermal power generation (-27.5 TWh) 

due  mainly  to  a  reduction  in  coal-fired  generation  (-24.4 

NET ELECTRICITY GENERATION BY SOURCE (%) 
ENERGIA ELETTRICA NETTA PRODOTTA PER FONTE (%)

TWh), which was partially offset by an increase in renewable 

output (+6.0 TWh). The increase can be attributed to grea-

ter wind output (+4.3 TWh) and solar generation (1.8 TWh), 

mainly in Spain and North America as a result of new plants 

coming online.

Nuclear  generation,  totaling  25.8  TWh,  decreased  by  0.4 

TWh compared with 2019.

2020
ENERGIA ELETTRICA NETTA PRODOTTA PER FONTE (%)

Geothermal and 
other 3.0%

Geothermal and 
other 3.0%
Wind 
15.0%

Coal-fired
6.3%

Combined-cycle
20.9%

Coal-fired
6.3%

Combined-cycle
20.9%

Solar
2.8%

Fuel-oil and 
turbo-gas 9.4%

Total 207.1 TWh

Total 207.1 TWh

Nuclear
12.5%

Total renewable sources 50.9%

Wind 
15.0%

Solar
2.8%

Fuel-oil and 
turbo-gas 9.4%

Total traditional sources 49.1%

Nuclear
12.5%

Total renewable sources 50.9%

Total traditional sources 49.1%

Geothermal and 
other 2.7%

Coal-fired
16.4%

Combined-cycle
19.6%

Total 229.1 TWh

Geothermal and 
other 2.7%
Wind 
11.7%

Coal-fired
16.4%

Solar
1.7%

Combined-cycle
19.6%

Fuel-oil and 
turbo-gas 9.1%

Nuclear
11.5%

Total 229.1 TWh

2020

Hydroelectric
30.1%

Hydroelectric
30.1%

2019

2019

Hydroelectric
27.3%

Hydroelectric
27.3%

Total renewable sources 43.4%

Wind 
11.7%

Solar
1.7%

Fuel-oil and 
Total traditional sources 56.6%
turbo-gas 9.1%

Nuclear
11.5%

At  the  end  of  December  2020,  the  Group’s  total  net effi-

Total renewable sources 43.4%

Total traditional sources 56.6%

new  renewables  capacity,  mainly  in  the  form  of  wind  and 

cient installed capacity totaled 84.0 GW, a decrease of 0.3 

solar power in North America (1.4 GW), Brazil (0.9 GW), and 

GW compared with 2019. The disposal of 3 GW of coal and 

Spain (0.4 GW).

fuel-oil plants in Italy and Spain was only partially offset by 
POTENZA EFFICIENTE INSTALLATA NETTA PER FONTE (%)

2020
NET EFFICIENT INSTALLED CAPACITY BY SOURCE (%)
POTENZA EFFICIENTE INSTALLATA NETTA PER FONTE (%)

2020

Hydroelectric
33.1%

Geothermal and 
other 1.1%

Geothermal and 
other 1.1%
Wind 
14.8%

Hydroelectric
33.1%

Total renewable sources 53.6%

Wind 
14.8%

Solar
4.6%

Solar
4.6%

Total 84.0 GW 

Combined-cycle
17.9%

Total 84.0 GW 

Coal-fired 
10.6%

Coal-fired 
10.6%

Combined-cycle
17.9%

Fuel-oil and 
turbo-gas 13.9%

Fuel-oil and 
Total traditional sources 46.4%
turbo-gas 13.9%

Nuclear
4.0%

Nuclear
4.0%

Total renewable sources 53.6%

Total traditional sources 46.4%

2019

2019

Hydroelectric
33.0%

Geothermal and 
other 1.0%

Geothermal and 
other 1.0%

Wind 
12.3%

Hydroelectric
33.0%

Wind 
Total renewable sources 50.0%
12.3%

Coal-fired
13.8%

Coal-fired
13.8%

Solar
3.7%

Solar
3.7%

Total 84.3 GW 

Combined-cycle
17.8%

Total 84.3 GW 

Fuel-oil and 
turbo-gas 14.5%

Combined-cycle
17.8%

Total traditional sources 50.0%

Fuel-oil and 
turbo-gas 14.5%

Nuclear
3.9%

Nuclear
3.9%

Total renewable sources 50.0%

Total traditional sources 50.0%

112112

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements 
 
 
 
Fighting climate change  
and ensuring  
environmental  
sustainability

214

(gCO2eq/kWh)

SPECIFIC DIRECT GREENHOUSE 
GAS EMISSIONS - SCOPE 1

-28.2% on 2019

20.4

millions of m3

63.4% 

TOTAL WATER CONSUMPTION

ZERO-EMISSION GENERATION

-64.9% on 2019

(% of total)

€15,616 

 million

€9,575 

 million

ORDINARY EBITDA FOR 
LOW-CARBON PRODUCTS, 
SERVICES AND TECHNOLOGIES 

CAPEX FOR LOW-CARBON 
PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND 
TECHNOLOGIES 

Main climate change indicators

Direct greenhouse gas emissions - Scope 1 (1)
Indirect greenhouse gas emissions - Scope 2 - Purchase of 
electricity from the grid (location based)

Indirect greenhouse gas emissions - Scope 2 - Purchase of 
electricity from the grid (market based)

Indirect greenhouse gas emissions - Scope 2 - Distribution grid 
losses (location based) 

Indirect greenhouse gas emissions - Scope 2 - Distribution grid 
losses (market based) 

Indirect greenhouse gas emissions - Scope 3 

- of which emissions connected with gas sales 

Specific direct greenhouse gas emissions - Scope 1 

Specific emissions of SO2 
Specific emissions of NOx
Specific emissions of particulates 

Zero-emission generation 

Total direct fuel consumption 

Average efficiency of thermal plants (2)

Water withdrawals in water-stressed areas (3)

Specific water withdrawals for total generation (4)

Reference price of CO2 
Ordinary EBITDA for low-carbon products, services and technologies (5)

Capex for low-carbon products, services and technologies 

Ratio of capex for low-carbon products, services and technologies 
to total 

(million/teq)

(million/teq)

(million/teq)

(million/teq)

(million/teq)
(million/teq)
(million/teq)
(gCO2eq/kWh)
(g/kWh)

(g/kWh)

(g/kWh)

(% of total)

(Mtoe)

(%)

(%)

(l/kWh)

(€)

(millions of €)

(millions of €)

2020

45.26

1.43

2.28

3.56

5.57

47.70

21.48

214

0.10

0.36

0.01

63.4

23.9

44.2

22.9

0.20

24.72

15,616

9,575

2019

69.98

1.55

2.30

3.82

6.00

56.92

23.92 

298

0.59

0.60

0.12

54.9

30.1

42.0

25.4

0.33

24.8

2020-2019

(24.72)

-35.3% 

(0.12)

-7.7%

(0.02)

-0.9%

(0.26)

-6.8%

(0.43)

(9.22)

(2.44)

(84)

(0.49)

(0.24)

(0.11)

8.5

(6.2)

2.2

 (2.5)

(0.13)

(0.1)

-7.2%

-16.2%  

 -10.2%

-28.2% 

-83.1%

-40.0%

-91.7% 

15.5%

-20.6% 

5.2%

-9.8%  

-39.4%

-0.3%

-3.8%

4.9%

16,241

9,131

(625.0)

444.0

(%)

94.0

92.0

2.0

2.2%

(1)  Specific emissions are calculated considering total emissions from thermal generation as a ratio of total renewable, nuclear and thermal generation (including 

the contribution of heat).

(2)  The calculation does not consider Italian O&G plants being decommissioned or of marginal impact. In addition, the figures do not take account of consumption and 
generation for cogeneration relating to Russian thermal generation plants. Average efficiency is calculated on the basis of the plant fleet and is weighted by generation.

(3)  The figure for 2019 has been recalculated on the basis of the change in scope of plants in water-stressed areas.
(4)  Specific withdrawals consist of all water withdrawals from sources on the surface (including recovered rainwater), underground, third-party, the sea and wastewater 
(supplies from third parties) used for generation processes and for closed-cycle cooling, excluding sea water returned to the sea after the desalination process (brine).
(5)  The comparative figure for 2019 has been adjusted to take account of the fact that in South America and Mexico the values relating to large customers managed 

by the generation companies have been reallocated to the End-user Markets Business Line.

113

Integrated Annual Report 2020The Group’s ambition for leadership in the fight against cli-

the contribution of the Reftinskaya plant, which was sold in 

mate change was further strengthened in 2020: the target 

2019, and a concomitant decrease in Italy, Spain and Chile 

for  the  reduction  of  direct  emissions  from  generation  by 
2020,  which  was  set  in  2015  at  350  geq/kWh  of  CO2  with 
a  25%  reduction  compared  with  2007,  had  already  been 

owing to the acceleration of the energy transition. In addi-

tion, generation by other higher-emission plants also decli-

ned in favor of renewable generation.

achieved  in  2018,  two  years  early.  The  year  2020  closed 

The electricity generated by Enel in 2020 from zero-emis-

with a reduction of 40% in specific emissions from thermal 

sion sources amounted to 63.4% of total output, a signifi-

generation compared with the base year of 2007. In 2020, 
direct emissions of CO2 equivalent (Scope 1) amounted to 
45.26 million tons equivalent, a decrease of 35.3% on 2019. 

As noted earlier, the reduction is attributable to a decline in 

thermal  generation  attributable  essentially  to  a  sharp  de-

cline in coal-fired generation as a result of the absence of 

cant  increase  compared  with  2019  (54.9%)  due  to  the  in-

crease in the contribution of solar and wind power.
Due to the contraction in coal generation, SO2 and particu-
late emissions fell sharply, with drops of about 83.1% and 
91.7% respectively compared with 2019. NOx emissions also 
decreased by 40% due to the decline in thermal generation.

Responsible water resource  
management  

Total withdrawals

Water withdrawals in water-stressed areas (1) 

Specific water withdrawals for total generation (2)

Total water consumption

Water consumption in water-stressed areas

(millions 
of m3)

(%)

 (l/kWh) 

(millions 
of m3)

(%)

2020

2019

Change

51.5

22.9

0.20

20.4

31.6

77.3

25.4

0.33

58.1

23.7

(25.8)

(2.5)

(0.13)

(37.7)

7.9

-33.4%

-9.8%

-39.4%

-64.9%

33.3%

(1)  The figure for 2019 has been recalculated on the basis of the change in scope of plants in water-stressed areas.
(2)   Specific  withdrawals  consist  of  all  water  withdrawals  from  sources  on  the  surface  (including  recovered  rainwater),  underground,  third-party,  the  sea  and 
wastewater (supplies from third parties) used for generation processes and for closed-cycle cooling, excluding sea water returned to the sea after the desa-
lination process (brine).

Water is an essential part of electricity generation, and Enel 

ted in these plants in order to minimize consumption and 

therefore believes that the availability of this resource is a 

maximize withdrawals from lower quality or more abun-

critical part of future energy scenarios. 

dant sources (waste, industrial or sea water).

Enel  constantly  monitors  all  generation  sites  located  in 

About 11% of the Enel Group’s total electricity output uses 

areas at risk of water scarcity (“water-stressed” areas) in 

fresh water in water-stressed areas. In 2020 total water wi-

order to ensure the most efficient management of the re-

thdrawals were 51.5 million cubic meters, 33.4% less than 

source.

in 2019, reflecting a decrease in thermal generation com-

Site monitoring is conducted through the following levels 

pared with the previous year. The specific withdrawals for 

of analysis:

2020 were about 0.20 l/kWh, 39.4% less than in 2019.

 › mapping  of  generation  sites  in  water-stressed  are-

as  identified  on  the  basis  of  the  (baseline)  water  stress 

conditions  indicated  by  the  World  Resources  Institute 

“Aqueduct Water Risk Atlas”;

Preserving biodiversity 

 › identification  of  “critical”  generation  sites,  i.e.  those  lo-

Preserving biodiversity is one of the strategic objectives of 

cated in water-stressed areas that draw fresh water for 

Enel’s  environmental  policy.  The  Group  promotes  specific 

operating needs;

projects in the various areas in which it operates in order to 

 › verification of the water management procedures adop-

help protect local species, their natural habitats, and the lo-

114114

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementscal ecosystems in general. These projects cover a vast ran-

gas bills, so as to give everyone equal access to electricity.

ge of areas, including: inventory and monitoring; programs 

Enel  has  also  established  numerous  processes  to  ensure 

to protect specific species at risk of extinction; methodo-

customers receive a high level of service. In Italy, the com-

logical research and other studies; repopulation and refo-

mercial quality of all our contact channels (customer service 

restation;  the  construction  of  infrastructure  supports  to 

calls, Enel Points and stores, utility bills, app, e-mail, social 

promote the presence and activities of various species (e.g. 

media, account manager, fax) is ensured through systema-

artificial nests along power distribution lines for birds or fish 

tic monitoring of the sales and management processes.

ladders at hydroelectric plants), and ecological restoration 

The goal is to ensure compliance with applicable laws and 

and reforestation programs.

regulations and respect for the privacy, freedom and digni-

In 2020, 187 projects were under way to safeguard species 

ty of our customers.

and natural habitats, with a total of 4,479 hectares involved 

Enel  is  also  continuing  its  efforts  to  expand  digitalization, 

in habitat recovery efforts.

Electricity distribution 
and access, ecosystems 
and platforms

Electricity  transported  on  Enel’s  distribution  grid  totaled 

484.6 TWh in 2020, down 23.1 TWh (-4.5%) from 2019, at-

tributable  essentially  to  Italy  (-14.5  TWh),  Brazil  (-3.4  TWh) 

and Spain (-2.0 TWh).

The number of Enel end users with active smart meters in-

creased by 471,198 in 2020, mainly in Spain (+211,228) and 

Romania (+288,859).

Electricity sold by Enel in 2020 came to 298.2 TWh, decre-

asing by 23.8 TWh (-7.4%) compared with the previous year. 

Quantities decreased in the following regions in particular: 

Italy (-7.3 TWh), Spain (-8.7 TWh), Latin America (-6.9 TWh) 

– mainly in Brazil (-2.7 TWh) – and Romania (-0.9 TWh). In 

addition, gas sold by Enel in 2020 totaled 9.7 billion cubic 

meters, a decline of 1.1 billion cubic meters compared with 

the previous year.

Enel’s leadership position has been gained thanks to the at-

tention we place on the customer in providing quality ser-

vices: aspects that concern more than just the provision of 

electricity and/or natural gas, extending, above all, to intan-

gible  aspects  of  our  service  that  relate  to  the  perception 

and satisfaction of our customers. 

Through our products for both the residential and business 

markets,  Enel  provides  dedicated  offers  with  a  lower  en-

vironmental impact and a concentration on the most vul-

nerable segments of the population. In fact, all the coun-

tries in which the Group operates provide forms of support 

(often  linked  to  government  initiatives)  which  assist  these 

segments of the population in paying their electricity and 

electronic invoicing and new services. With Enel X, we of-

fer  innovative  solutions  to  residential  customers  (techno-

logical solutions for smart homes, home automation, solar 

and  photovoltaic  systems,  boilers,  maintenance  services, 

lighting, etc.), government customers (public lighting, mo-

nitoring services for smart cities, security systems, etc.) and 

large  customers  (demand  response  services,  consulting 

and energy efficiency solutions). We also promote electric 

mobility  through  the  development  of  public  and  private 

charging infrastructures.

Enel  charging  points  increased  by  25,672  units  in  2020 

compared with 2019.

Private charging points increased by 21,033, mainly in North 

America and Italy, while public charging points increased by 

4,639, primarily in Italy and Spain.

115

Integrated Annual Report 2020Group 
performance

€16,816 

million

€8,368 

million

€2,610 

million

GROSS OPERATING 
PROFIT

€17,704 in 2019

OPERATING 
PROFIT

+21.7% on 2019

GROUP 
PROFIT

+20.1% on 2019

€17,940 

million

€11,284 

million

€5,197 

million

ORDINARY GROSS OPERATING 
PROFIT

ORDINARY OPERATING 
PROFIT

of which 64% eligible under 
European taxonomy

of which 30.7% from Enel Green 
Power

GROUP ORDINARY 
PROFIT

+9.0% on 2019

Millions of euro

Revenue

Costs

Net expense from commodity derivatives

Gross operating profit

Depreciation, amortization and impairment losses

Operating profit

Financial income 

Financial expense

Net financial expense

Share of profit/(loss) from equity-accounted investments

Pre-tax profit

Income taxes

Profit from continuing operations

Profit/(Loss) from discontinued operations

Profit for the year (owners of the Parent and non-controlling 
interests)

Profit attributable to owners of the Parent

Profit attributable to non-controlling interests

2020

64,985

47,957

(212)

16,816

8,448

8,368

4,607

7,213

2019

80,327

61,890

(733)

17,704

10,826

6,878

3,953

6,397

(2,606)

(2,444)

(299)

5,463

1,841

3,622

-

3,622

2,610

1,012

(122)

4,312

836

3,476

-

3,476

2,174

1,302

Change

(15,342)

(13,933)

521

(888)

(2,378)

1,490

654

816

(162)

(177)

1,151

1,005

146

-

146

436

(290)

-19.1%

-22.5%

71.1%

-5.0%

-22.0%

21.7%

16.5%

12.8%

-6.6%

-

26.7%

-

4.2%

-

4.2%

20.1%

-22.3%

116116

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements 
Financial impact of COVID-19

In compliance with recent recommendations of ESMA and 

CONSOB,  the  Group  has  initiated  internal  analyses  to  as-

sess  the  real  and  potential  impacts  of  COVID-19  on  busi-

ness activities, on the financial position and on performan-

ce.

In  light  of  the  macroeconomic  scenario  discussed  earlier, 

the impact of COVID-19 is most significant for the business 

segments  most  closely  involved  with  the  market  such  as 

End-user  Markets  and  Enel  X,  taking  account  of  the  fact 

that  they  have  been  affected  by  a  significant  reduction  in 

demand and a general slowdown in the acquisition of new 

customers.  More  specifically,  End-user  Markets  are  af-

fected by the overcontracting of electricity as demand and 

the related volumes decline, as well as the slowdown in col-

Millions of euro

Gross operating profit

Operating profit

Group profit 

Ordinary gross operating profit

Ordinary operating profit

Group ordinary profit 

lections on accounts receivable, due both to the effects of 

the crisis and the lockdowns that affected the timeliness of 

payments  and  the  practices  adopted  in  certain  countries 

that suspended the possibility of cutting off electricity sup-

ply to defaulting customers. Enel X, on the other hand, has 

experienced a general slowdown in the development of its 

portfolio of new businesses in the first nine months of 2020, 

much of which it recouped in the 4th Quarter, especially in 

Italy, in light of the measures adopted by the government to 

encourage the revival of economic activity.

Bearing in mind the current climate of uncertainty and ba-

sed on the best information available to date, the estima-

ted  financial  impact  of  COVID-19  on  the  gross  operating 

profit, the ordinary gross operating profit, operating profit, 

ordinary operating profit, Group profit and Group ordinary 

profit are reported below. 

Demand

COVID-19 costs

Impairment of 
receivables

(727)

(727)

(298)

(727)

(727)

(298)

(133)

(133)

(86)

-

-

-

-

(290)

(154)

-

(290)

(154)

Total

(860)

(1,150)

(538)

(727)

(1,017)

(452)

The  gross  operating  profit  was  affected  by  the  COVID-19 

pment and donations. These costs do not impact the de-

emergency  mainly  in  terms  of  a  decrease  of  €727  million 

termination of the ordinary gross operating profit.

in demand for electricity, with a decrease in sales volumes 

At the same time, taking into account the most recent col-

and the related margins, mainly in End-user Markets of Italy 

lection status and the results of the valuation model used 

and Spain and in Distribution in Latin America. This figure 

to measure the recoverability of receivables, the Group re-

was determined by using benchmark prices to measure the 

cognized an increase in impairment losses on receivables 

reduction  in  quantities  distributed  and  sold,  as  observed 

of about €290 million at the marketing companies, in parti-

during the peak of the COVID-19 pandemic in the various 

cular in Italy, Spain and Brazil.

countries in which the Group operates.

Taking  account  of  tax  effects  and  minority  interests,  the 

Another  factor  impacting  the  gross  operating  profit  was 

overall impact of COVID-19 on the Group’s profit at Decem-

the direct cost of the health emergency (€133 million) for 

ber 31, 2020 was a negative €538 million (€452 million on 

workplace sanitization activities, personal protective equi-

Group ordinary profit).

117

Integrated Annual Report 2020Revenue

Millions of euro

Sale of electricity (1)

Transport of electricity (1)

Fees from network operators

Transfers from institutional market operators

Sale of gas 

Transport of gas 

Sale of fuels

Fees for connection to electricity and gas networks

Revenue from construction contracts

Sale of commodities under contracts with physical settlement 
(IFRS 9) (1)

Other revenue 

Total

2020

34,745

10,710

932

1,395

2,718

611

602

759

732

7,737

4,044

64,985

2019

39,584

10,931

866

1,625

3,294

617

914

785

749

16,294

4,668

80,327

Change

(4,839)

(221)

66

(230)

(576)

(6)

(312)

(26)

(17)

(8,557)

(624)

(15,342)

-12.2%

-2.0%

7.6%

-14.2%

-17.5%

-1.0%

-34.1%

-3.3%

-2.3%

-52.5%

-13.4%

-19.1%

(1) 

In the Distribution segment in Colombia, a number of items previously classified under “Sale of electricity” were reclassified to “Transport of electricity” to impro-
ve the presentation of the data. In order to ensure the uniformity and comparability of the figures, the amounts for 2019 have also been reclassified in the amount 
of €461 million.

As noted earlier, the reduction in revenue mainly reflects the 

in Spain and the United States due to new plants coming 

effects of the COVID-19 pandemic.

on line.

More specifically, revenue in 2020 decreased significantly due 

to the following:

These factors were partly offset by:

 › lower  electricity  sales  in  Spain  (€1,390  million)  and  Italy 

 › an increase registered by Enel North America in income 

(€808 million), on both the regulated and the free mar-

from tax partnerships (€139 million), other revenue from 

kets, due mainly to the effects of the COVID-19 pande-

indemnities and litigation (€31 million) and the sale of the 

mic, which led to a decrease in business-to-business vo-

Haystack wind project (€45 million);

lumes on the free market;

 › an increase in income recognized by e-distribuzione for 

 › a decrease in the trading of commodities from contracts 

the reimbursement of system charges and grid fees on 

with  physical  settlement  due  to  a  reduction  in  volumes 

the  basis  of  Resolutions  no.  50/2018  and  461/2020  of 

traded and in prices applied (€8,557 million); 

the  Regulatory  Authority  for  Energy,  Networks  and  the 

 › a  reduction  in  electricity  sales  in  Latin  America  (€2,248 

Environment (ARERA) (€158 million);

million) due mainly to the impact of the depreciation of 

 › the  negative  goodwill  recognized  on  the  acquisition  of 

local currencies against the euro and the contraction in 

Paytipper following the completion of the purchase price 

volumes and average sales prices; 

allocation process (€20 million).

 › a  reduction  in  volumes  of  gas  sales  to  end  users  (€510 

million) in Spain and Italy, due in part to the negative im-

In 2019 revenue included the following other income:

pact of COVID-19 on demand;

 › an increase in revenue in Argentina following the Edesur 

 › a  decrease  in  wheeling  volumes  in  2020,  mainly  in 

agreement with the local authorities resolving reciprocal 

reflection of the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, whi-

pending  disputes  arising  during  the  period  2006-2016 

ch caused a decline of €221 million in revenue from the 

(€233 million);

transport of electricity;

 › a gain on the sale of Mercure Srl (€108 million);

 › a  reduction  in  revenue  from  renewable  power  genera-

 › negative  goodwill  (€181  million)  resulting  from  the  de-

tion in Latin America, particularly in Chile and Brazil, due 

finitive  allocation  of  the  purchase  price  of  (i)  a  number 

mainly  to  adverse  exchange  rate  developments,  which 

of  companies  sold  by  Enel  Green  Power  North  America 

were only partially offset by increased revenue in Italy due 

Renewable Energy Partners LLC (€106 million) and (ii) Tra-

to the improved performance of hydroelectric plants, and 

dewind, which transitioned from being an associate to a 

118118

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements|

|

|

37.9%

60.9%

1.2%

|

|

| | | | |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
|||||||

|
|
|

| ||

|

|

|
|
|
|

|

|

|

||||||||||||||| | | |
            2 3 . 3 %
||||||||||| | |
||||||| | |

|
|
1
|
|
2
|

|

|

lion);

|

|

|

|

|

.

|

|

|

|
|
|

%

|
|
|
|
|
|
wholly-owned  subsidiary  (negative  goodwill  of  €75  mil-
|
|
|

|
|
|
|
|
|
|

17.9

|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

billions 
of euro

|

 › the gains of €42 million on the disposals of Gratiot and 

8

|

|

|

|

|

Outlaw, two renewable energy projects developed by Tra-

|

|

|

|

dewind;
|
|
|
|

|

|

|
|
|

|||||||||||
|||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||

|

 › the contractual indemnity received following the exercise 
|
of the option to withdraw from an electricity supply con-

tract by a major industrial customer of Enel Generación 
|
|
Chile  (€160  million),  of  which  €80  million  pertaining  to 

Eligible

|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

%

|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|
|
|

|||||||||
                     63.9
||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||

|

S

E

I

T

I

V

I

T
C
A

E

L

B

I

G
I
L
E

L
A
N
O
I
T
I
D
D
A

T
U
P
T
U
O

torWerks  in  2017  following  application  of  a  number  of 

 › the  €50  million  payment  under  the  agreement  reached 

contractual clauses (€98 million);
R E S U LT   E XC LU D I N G   AC T I V I T I E S  
N OT   C OV E R E D   BY   TA XO N O M Y
by e-distribuzione with F2i and 2i Rete Gas for the ear-
16.7%
83.3%
ly all-inclusive settlement of the second indemnity con-
nected with the sale in 2009 of the interest held in Enel 
13.8
billions of euro

Rete Gas.

Not eligible

With  regard  to  revenue,  the  results  of  the  alignment  of  this 

Not covered

thermal generation and €80 million to renewable energy;

metric with the European taxonomy are reported as previously 

 › the adjustment of the price for the acquisition of eMo-

specified in the section “European Union taxonomy”.

REVENUE UNDER THE EUROPEAN TAXONOMY

|

|

|

||||||||||||||| | | |
||||||||||| | |
||||||| | |

|

|

|

| | | | |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
|||||||

|
|
|

| ||

|

|

|

|
|
|
|

3

|

4
|
.
|

|
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

65.0

billions 
of euro

|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|
|

|

|

|
|
|
|
|
|

|

8

|

|

%

|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|
|
|

|
|
|

                      1 3 . 5
|||||||||||
|||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||

|||||||||
||||||||||||||
%
|||||||||||||||||

|

|

|

|

|

Eligible

|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|
%
|
|
|
7
|
|
.
|
1
5

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|

S
E
I
T
I
V
I
T
C
A

I

E
L
B
G
I
L
E

L
A
N
O
I
T
I
D
D
A

T
U
P
T
U
O

30.5%

66.6%

2.9%

R E S U LT   E XC LU D I N G   AC T I V I T I E S  
N OT   C OV E R E D   BY   TA XO N O M Y

72.1%

27.9%

31.4
billions of euro

Not eligible

Not covered

In 2020, 34.8% of revenue was generated by business acti-

rently  not  covered  by  the  European  taxonomy  regulation, 

vities that meet climate change mitigation criteria, compa-

72.1% of revenue was eligible. 

red  with  30.2%  in  2019.  Excluding  activities  that  are  cur-

|

| | | | ||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
|||||||

|
|
|

| | |

|

|

|

|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

Costs

|||||||||||||| | |
                       9 . 5 %
||||||||||| | |
|||||||| |
  10.2 %

|
|
|
Millions of euro
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|

Electricity purchases (1)

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

10.2

billions 
of euro

|
|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

Consumption of fuel for electricity generation

|

|

|

|

Fuel for trading and gas for sale to end users (1)

|

|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|

Materials (1)
|
|
|
|

Personnel expenses

|

|

|
|
|

|||||||||||
|||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||

|

Services, leases and rentals

Other operating costs (1)

Capitalized costs

|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

%
|||||||||
0.3
||||||||||||||
||||||||||||||||
                     8

|

|

|

|

Eligible

Total

S
E
I
T
I
V
I
T
C
A

I

E
L
B
G
I
L
E

L
A
N
O
I
T
I
D
D
A

T
U
P
T
U
O

56.1%

42.0%

1.9%

2020

2019

Change

16,003

20,682
R E S U LT   E XC LU D I N G   AC T I V I T I E S  
N OT   C OV E R E D   BY   TA XO N O M Y
8,322
(5,688)

(4,679)

2,634

6,637
88.8%
2,397
4,793

15,676

2,202

9,284

2,366

4,634

16,264

2,693

(2,647)

31

159

(588)

(491)

9,2
billions of euro

Not eligible

(2,385)

Not covered

(2,355)

(30)

47,957

61,890

(13,933)

-22.6%

-68.3%

-28.5%
11.2%
1.3%
3.4%

-3.6%

-18.2%

1.3%

-22.5%

(1)  The figures for 2019 have been adjusted to take account of the reclassification of contracts to purchase commodities for physical settlement (IFRS 9) under the 

aggregates: “Electricity, gas and fuel”; “Services and other materials”.

|

|

|

|

|

||||||||||||||| | | |
||||||||||| | |
         16 . 9 %
|||||||| |

|
|
|
|

|

|
|
|
|
|
|

|

| | | | |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
|||||||

|
|
|

| | |

|

|

|

|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

%

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

9

|

.

|

|

9

|

|

3

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

37.3%

56.2%

6.5%

119

S
E
I
T
I
V
I
T
C
A

I

E
L
B
G
I
L
E

L

A

N

O

I

T

I

D

D

A

T

U

P

T

U

O

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

7.5

billions 

of euro

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

4

|

|

|||||||||||

|

|

|

|

3

.

2

|||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||||

%

|

|||||||||

||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||

|

|

|

|

R E S U LT   E XC LU D I N G   AC T I V I T I E S  

N OT   C OV E R E D   BY   TA XO N O M Y

70.2%

29.8%

4.2

billions of euro

Eligible

Not eligible

Not covered

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
                                   
 
                   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
         
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                   
                            
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                
 
 
      
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
      
 
                          
                
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
               
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
|

|

|

|

||||||||||||||| | | |

||||||||||| | |

            2 3 . 3 %

||||||| | |

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

| | | | |||||||||||||||||

| |||||||||||||

|

|

|

| ||

|||||||

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

17.9

billions 

of euro

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

1

|

|

2

|

.

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

8

|

|

|

%

|||||||||||

|

|

|

|

|||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||||

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

%

|

|||||||||

|

|

|

|

||||||||||||||

                     63.9

|||||||||||||||||

|

|

|

|

|

|

||||||||||||||| | | |

||||||||||| | |

||||||| | |

|

|

| | | | |||||||||||||||||

| |||||||||||||

|

|

|

| ||

|||||||

|

|

|

|

|

|

3

|

|

|

4

|

.

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

%

|

|

7

|

.

|

|

1

|

|

5

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

65.0

billions 

of euro

|

                      1 3 . 5

|||||||||||

|

|

|

|

|||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||||

|

|

8

|

|

%

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|||||||||

%

||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||

|

|

|

|

37.9%

60.9%

1.2%

R E S U LT   E XC LU D I N G   AC T I V I T I E S  

N OT   C OV E R E D   BY   TA XO N O M Y

83.3%

16.7%

13.8

billions of euro

Eligible

Not eligible

Not covered

30.5%

66.6%

2.9%

R E S U LT   E XC LU D I N G   AC T I V I T I E S  

N OT   C OV E R E D   BY   TA XO N O M Y

72.1%

27.9%

31.4

billions of euro

Eligible

Not eligible

Not covered

S

E

I

T

I

V

I

T

C

A

E

L

B

I

G

I

L

E

L

A

N

O

I

T

I

D

D

A

T

U

P

T

U

O

S

E

I

T

I

V

I

T

C

A

E

L

B

I

G

I

L

E

L

A

N

O

I

T

I

D

D

A

T

U

P

T

U

O

S

E

I

T
I

V
I
T
C
A

E

I

L
B
G
I
L
E

L
A
N
O
I
T
I
D
D
A

T
U
P
T
U
O

56.1%

42.0%

1.9%

R E S U LT   E XC LU D I N G   AC T I V I T I E S  
N OT   C OV E R E D   BY   TA XO N O M Y

With regard to ordinary operating expenditure, the results 
11.2%
of the alignment of this metric with the European taxonomy 
are reported as previously specified in the section “Europe-

88.8%

an Union taxonomy”.

Not eligible

Not covered

9,2
billions of euro

|

|

|

|

|

|

|||||||||||||| | |
                       9 . 5 %
||||||||||| | |
|||||||| |
  10.2 %

|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|

| | | | ||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
|||||||

|
|
|

| | |

|

|

|

|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

10.2

billions 
of euro

|
|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

The decrease in costs is mainly attributable to a reduction 

|

in  the  provisioning  of  commodities  in  relation  to  reduced 

|

demand as a result of COVID-19.

|
|
For further details on operating costs, see the notes to the 

|

|

|
|
|
|

|

|

|
|
|

|||||||||||
|||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||

|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

%
|||||||||
0.3
||||||||||||||
||||||||||||||||
                     8

|

|

|

Eligible

consolidated financial statements.

ORDINARY OPERATING EXPENDITURE UNDER THE EUROPEAN TAXONOMY (ORDINARY OPEX) 

|

|

|

|

|

|

||||||||||||||| | | |
||||||||||| | |
         16 . 9 %
|||||||| |

|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|

7.5

billions 
of euro

|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|

4

|

|

.
2

|
|
|
3

|||||||||||
|||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||

%

|

| | | | |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
|||||||

|
|
|

| | |

|

|

|

|
|
|
|

|

|

|

.
|

|
|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|
|
|

|||||||||
||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

%

|

|

|

9

|

|

9
3

|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

Eligible

S
E
I
T
I
V
I
T
C
A

I

E
L
B
G
I
L
E

L
A
N
O
I
T
I
D
D
A

T
U
P
T
U
O

37.3%

56.2%

6.5%

R E S U LT   E XC LU D I N G   AC T I V I T I E S  
N OT   C OV E R E D   BY   TA XO N O M Y

70.2%

29.8%

4.2
billions of euro

Not eligible

Not covered

In 2020, 39.9% of ordinary operating expenditure was ge-

nerated  by  business  activities  that  meet  climate  change 

mitigation criteria, compared with 39.6% in 2019. Excluding 

Net expense from commodity 
derivatives 

activities  that  are  currently  not  covered  by  the  European 

Net expense from commodity derivatives in 2020 connected 

taxonomy  regulation,  70.2%  of  ordinary  operating  expen-

with trading activities that do not involve physical delivery of 

diture was eligible.

the underlying products decreased by €521 million compa-

red with the previous year, due mainly to fluctuations in mar-

ket prices. 

120120

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements 
 
 
 
 
 
                                   
 
                   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
         
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                   
                            
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                
 
 
      
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
      
 
                          
                
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
               
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Gross operating profit

The  table  below  presents  gross  operating  profit  by  Busi-

ness Line:

Millions of euro

Thermal Generation and Trading

Enel Green Power

Infrastructure and Networks

End-user Markets

Enel X

Services

Other, eliminations and adjustments

Total

2019 (1)

Change

2020

1,700

4,647

7,433

3,121

152

(47)

(190)

1,364

4,588

8,278

3,334

158

126

(144)

16,816

17,704

336

59

(845)

(213)

(6)

(173)

(46)

(888)

24.6%

1.3%

-10.2%

-6.4%

-3.8%

-

-31.9%

-5.0%

(1)  The comparative figures for 2019 have been adjusted to take account of the fact that as from 2020 in South America and Mexico amounts attributable to large 

customers managed by the power generation companies were reallocated to the End-user Markets Business Line.

Generally  speaking,  the  reduction  in  the  gross  operating 

city demand, particularly on the free markets in Italy and 

profit  reflects  the  effects  of  COVID-19  and  unfavorable 

Spain,  above  all  in  the  business-to-business  segments. 

exchange  rate  developments,  especially  in  Latin  America, 

These negative effects were partially offset by lower costs 

and is mainly attributable to:

for commodity provisioning and the effect of the indem-

 › Infrastructure and Networks in the amount of €845 mil-

nity received by Edesur in 2019 (€24 million);

lion, reflecting: 

 › Enel  X  (-€6  million),  where  improvements  in  operations 

 – the lower volumes distributed particularly in Latin Ame-

were,  despite  the  effects  of  the  pandemic,  more  than 

rica, essentially in Brazil, Chile and Peru, because of the 

offset by the effect of the recognition in 2019 of an in-

impact  the  COVID-19  health  emergency  has  had  on 

demnity  in  the  amount  of  €98  million  in  application  of 

demand.  This  decline  was  compounded  by  adverse 

contractual clauses related to the sale of eMotorWerks; 

exchange  rate  developments  in  2020  (€402  million), 

 › Services  (-€173  million)  due,  above  all,  to  non-recurring 

particularly in Brazil; 

costs  associated  with  the  COVID-19  health  emergency 

 – the  recognition  of  provisions  for  early-retirement  in-

(€46 million) and costs related to early-retirement incen-

centives in Spain following the changes introduced in 

tives and restructuring plans for the energy transition.

the agreement on the voluntary suspension or resolu-

tion of employment contracts (€315 million);

These decreases were partially offset by increases achie-

 – the lower quantities transported, together with appli-

ved by the generation Business Lines.

cation of the new rates in Spain, which went into effect 

More specifically:

for 2020-2025; 

 › in  Thermal  Generation  and  Trading,  the  positive  effects 

 – the  positive  effects  recognized  in  2019  as  a  result  of 

came from:

the  Edesur  settlement  agreement  (€209  million)  and 

 – the  change  in  the  benefit  for  the  electricity  discount 

the  indemnity  for  the  sale  of  Enel  Rete  Gas  (€50  mil-

net  of  the  provision  for  early-retirement  incentives  in 

lion), as described above. 

Spain (€165 million); 

These factors were only partially offset by:

 – the  reduction  in  provisioning  costs  and  the  improve-

 – the  modification  of  the  electricity  discount  benefit  in 

ments in operating efficiency in Italy and Spain.

Spain  (€269  million)  following  the  signing  of  the  5th 

These positive effects were partially offset by:

Endesa Collective Bargaining Agreement, which led to 

 – increased charges (€204 million) related to the Group’s 

the partial reversal of the provision;

restructuring  plans  as  part  of  the  energy  transition, 

 – an increase of €158 million in income in Italy resulting 

particularly related to coal-fired plants in Spain;

from  application  of  ARERA  Resolutions  nos.  50/2018 

 – the reduction in the gross operating profit in Russia due 

and 461/2020 for the reimbursement of system char-

to the sale of the Reftinskaya plant in October 2019;

ges and network fees;

 – the  €79  million  increase  in  tax  expense  in  Spain  due 

 › End-user Markets (-€213 million) as a result of the negati-

to  the  temporary  suspension,  solely  for  2019,  of  the 

ve impact of the COVID-19 health emergency on electri-

electricity generation tax and the tax on fuels for nu-

121

Integrated Annual Report 2020clear  and  conventional  thermal  generation  (Royal  De-

new wind farms, which generated an increase in inco-

cree Law 15/2018), as well as to the introduction of a 

me from tax partnerships (€137 million), in addition to 

new “eco-tax” in Catalonia in July 2020;

increased income from indemnities and disputes (€31 

 – the recognition, in the 1st Quarter of 2019, of the inco-

million)  and  the  gain  on  the  disposal  of  the  Haystack 

me related to the indemnity of €80 million in Chile and 

wind farm (€45 million); 

the sale of Mercure Srl in Italy (€94 million, equal to the 

 – the  improved  profit  in  Europe  due,  above  all,  to  new 

capital gain noted above net of the related charges to 

wind farms in Greece entering service. 

reclaim the industrial site);

 – the  unfavorable  exchange  rate  developments  in  Latin 

These positive effects were partially offset by the effect 

America in the amount of €82 million;

of the recognition in 2019 of income from the indemnity 

 › in Enel Green Power due to:

for early withdrawal from an electricity supply contract in 

 – the  improvement  in  the  gross  operating  profit  in  Italy 

Chile (€80 million), lower profits in Brazil due to the sale 

(€71  million),  mainly  attributable  to  the  improved  per-

of  a  number  of  wind  farms  in  2019,  as  well  as  unfavo-

formance of hydroelectric plants;

rable exchange rate developments, and the recognition, 

 – the increase in the profit in Iberia (€76 million) due to 

in 2019, of negative goodwill (€181 million) following the 

the increased quantities produced and sold following, 

purchase  by  Enel  North  America  (formerly  Enel  Green 

in part, an expansion of wind capacity;

Power North America - EGPNA) of a number of compa-

 – the  increased  profit  in  the  United  States  and  Canada 

nies sold by Enel Green Power North America Renewable 

(€35  million)  resulting  from  the  entry  into  service  of 

Energy Partners LLC (EGPNA REP) and Tradewind Energy.

Ordinary gross operating profit

Millions of euro

2020

Thermal 
Generation and 
Trading

Enel 
Green 
Power

Infrastructure 
and Networks

End-user 
Markets

Enel X

Services

Other, 
eliminations 
and 
adjustments

Total

Gross operating profit/(loss)

1,700

4,647

7,433

3,121

152

(47)

(190)

16,816

Write-downs of inventories and 
other charges in respect of coal-
fired plants 

Restructuring plans for the 
decarbonization and digitalization 
process

218

-

-

-

299

50

231

65

Other impairment losses

COVID-19 costs

-

13

14

10

-

50

-

11

-

7

-

2

Ordinary gross operating profit

2,230

4,721

7,714

3,197

161

-

95

-

46

94

-

218

12

759

-

1

14

133

(177)

17,940

122122

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsMillions of euro

2019

Thermal 
Generation and 
Trading

Enel 
Green 
Power

Infrastructure 
and Networks

End-user 
Markets

Enel X

Services

Other, 
eliminations 
and 
adjustments

Total

Gross operating profit (1)

1,364

4,588

8,278

3,334

158

126

(144)

17,704

Indemnity resulting from the sale of 
the equity interest in Enel Rete Gas

Adjustment to the price to purchase 
a number of Greek companies

Write-down of fuel and replacement-
parts inventories at a number of coal 
plants in Italy and Spain

Impairment loss on the Reftinskaya 
coal plant 

Sale of the equity interest in Mercure 
Srl

-

-

308

7

(94)

-

30

-

-

-

(50)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(50)

30

308

7

(94)

Ordinary gross operating profit (1)

1,585

4,618

8,228

3,334

158

126

(144)

17,905

(1)  The comparative figures for 2019 have been adjusted to take account of the fact that as from 2020 in South America and Mexico amounts attributable to large 

customers managed by the power generation companies were reallocated to the End-user Markets Business Line.

With regard to the ordinary gross operating profit (EBITDA), 

pean taxonomy are reported as previously specified in the 

the  results  of  the  alignment  of  this  metric  with  the  Euro-

section “European Union taxonomy”.

ORDINARY GROSS OPERATING PROFIT (ORDINARY EBITDA)  

UNDER THE EUROPEAN TAXONOMY

|

|

|

|

||||||||||||||| | | |
            2 3 . 3 %
||||||||||| | |
||||||| | |

|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
1
|
|
2
|

|

|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|

.

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

8

|
|
|

%

17.9

billions 
of euro

|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|

|

|

|
|
|

|||||||||||
|||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||

|

|

|

| | | | |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
|||||||

|
|
|

| ||

|

|

|

|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

%

|

|
|
|
|
|

|

|

|
|
|
|
|
|

|||||||||
                     63.9
||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||

|

|

|

|

Eligible

S
E
I
T
I
V
I
T
C
A

I

E
L
B
G
I
L
E

L
A
N
O
I
T
I
D
D
A

T
U
P
T
U
O

37.9%

60.9%

1.2%

R E S U LT   E XC LU D I N G   AC T I V I T I E S  
N OT   C OV E R E D   BY   TA XO N O M Y

83.3%

16.7%

13.8
billions of euro

Not eligible

Not covered

In 2020, 63.9% of the ordinary gross operating profit was 

activities  that  are  currently  not  covered  by  the  European 

generated by business activities that meet climate change 

taxonomy regulation, 83.3% of the ordinary gross operating 

mitigation criteria, compared with 64.4% in 2019. Excluding 

profit was eligible. 

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

3

|

|

|

|

|

8

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

| ||

%

|
|
|

|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|

4
|
.
|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|

billions 
of euro

|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
%
|
|
|
7
|
|
.
|
1
5

65.0

                      1 3 . 5
|||||||||||
|||||||||||||||

|||||||||
||||||||||||||
%
|||||||||||||||||

||||||||||||||| | | |
||||||||||| | |
||||||| | |

| | | | |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
|||||||

30.5%

66.6%

2.9%

R E S U LT   E XC LU D I N G   AC T I V I T I E S  
N OT   C OV E R E D   BY   TA XO N O M Y

123

27.9%

S
E
I
T
I
V
I
T
C
A

I

E
L
B
G
I
L
E

L
A
N
O
I
T

I

D

D

A

T
U
P

T

U

O

S

E

I

T

I

V

I

T

C

A

E

L

B

I

G

I

L

E

L

A

N

O

I

T

I

D

D

A

T

U

P

T

U

O

S

E

I

T

I

V

I

T

C

A

E

L

B

I

G

I

L

E

L

A

N

O

I

T

I

D

D

A

T

U

P

T

U

O

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|||||||||||||||||||||

|

|

|

|

|

|

72.1%

Eligible

Not eligible

Not covered

31.4

billions of euro

56.1%

42.0%

1.9%

|

|

|

|

|

|

|||||||||||||| | |

||||||||||| | |

                       9 . 5 %

|||||||| |

  10.2 %

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

| | | | ||||||||||||||||

| |||||||||||||

|

|

|

|

| | |

|||||||

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

10.2

billions 

of euro

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

%

|

|

|

|

0.3

|

|||||||||

||||||||||||||

||||||||||||||||

                     8

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|||||||||||

|

|

|

|

|||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||

|

|

|

||||||||||||||| | | |

||||||||||| | |

|

|

| | | | |||||||||||||||||

| |||||||||||||

|

|

| | |

|||||||

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|||||||| |

         16 . 9 %

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

7.5

billions 

of euro

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

4

|

|

|||||||||||

|

|

|

|

3

.

2

|||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||||

%

|

|||||||||

||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

%

|

|

|

9

|

.

|

|

9

|

|

3

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

R E S U LT   E XC LU D I N G   AC T I V I T I E S  

N OT   C OV E R E D   BY   TA XO N O M Y

88.8%

11.2%

9,2

billions of euro

Eligible

Not eligible

Not covered

37.3%

56.2%

6.5%

R E S U LT   E XC LU D I N G   AC T I V I T I E S  

N OT   C OV E R E D   BY   TA XO N O M Y

70.2%

29.8%

4.2

billions of euro

Eligible

Not eligible

Not covered

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
                                   
 
                   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
         
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                   
                            
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                
 
 
      
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
      
 
                          
                
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
               
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Operating profit

Millions of euro

Thermal Generation and Trading

Enel Green Power

Infrastructure and Networks

End-user Markets

Enel X

Services

Other, eliminations and adjustments

Total

2020

15

2,734

4,262

1,817

(16)

(226)

(218)

8,368

2019 (1)

(3,525)

3,260

5,277

2,210

(98)

(75)

(171)

6,878

Change

3,540

(526)

(1,015)

(393)

82

(151)

(47)

1,490

-

-16.1%

-19.2%

-17.8%

-83.7%

-

-27.5%

21.7%

(1)  The comparative figures for 2019 have been adjusted to take account of the fact that as from 2020 in South America and Mexico amounts attributable to large 

customers managed by the power generation companies were reallocated to the End-user Markets Business Line.

Operating profit for 2020 increased by €1,490 million ta-

nization of generation processes (€737 million);

king account of a decrease of €2,378 million in deprecia-

 › the impairment losses on coal-fired plants in Italy in the 

tion, amortization and impairment losses. In addition to the 

amount  of  €135  million,  including  Unit  2  of  the  Brindisi 

factors discussed with regard to the gross operating profit, 

power plant;

this increase was due mainly to the decrease of €407 mil-

 › the impairment losses on the Mexico, Argentina and Au-

lion  in  depreciation  and  amortization  and  the  impairment 

stralia CGUs in the total amount of €750 million;

losses  recognized  in  2019  for  a  number  of  coal  plants  in 

 › other impairment losses  of €159 million, the most signi-

Italy,  Spain,  Chile  and  Russia  for  a  total  of  €4,010  million. 

ficant of which regarded the solar panel manufacturing 

More specifically:

plants  of  Enel  Green  Power  Italia  (€65  million)  and  the 

 › in Chile, an impairment loss of €356 million was recogni-

Snyder plant in the United States (€47 million);

zed for two plants following an agreement with the Chile-

 › an increase of €141 million in impairment losses on recei-

an government on their early decommissioning;

vables,  mainly  due  to  the  deterioration  in  the  collection 

 › in Russia, as a result of an agreement for the sale of the 

status of receivables in the wake of the COVID-10 emer-

Reftinskaya coal plant, its carrying amount was adjusted 

gency.

to take account of the sale price (€127 million);

 › in Spain, the worsening of the marketplace in relation to 

the trend in commodities prices and to the functioning 
of the CO2 emissions market in the 3rd Quarter of 2019 
compromised the competitiveness of the coal plants in 

the country. In Italy, in addition to a deterioration in mar-

ket conditions, the implementation of the new system for 

remunerating generation capacity availability (the capa-

city  market)  narrowed  the  future  scope  for  using  plan-
ts with higher levels of CO2 emissions, providing for the 
exclusion of coal-fired plants from the electricity market. 

For these reasons, the carrying amount of a number of 

coal-fired plants in Italy and Spain, including dismantling 

charges, was impaired by a total of €3,527 million.

These effects were partially offset by:

 › the impairment loss recognized in 2020 on the Bocamina 

II coal plant in Chile, given the decision by the Enel Group 

to  close  the  plant  early  in  order  to  accelerate  achieve-

ment of the Group’s strategic objective for the decarbo-

124124

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsOrdinary operating profit

Millions of euro

2020

Thermal 
Generation and 
Trading

Enel 
Green 
Power

Infrastructure 
and Networks

End-user 
Markets

Enel X

Services

Other, 
eliminations 
and 
adjustments

Total

Operating profit/(loss)

15

2,734

4,262

1,817

(16)

(226)

(218)

8,368

Write-down of inventories and 
other charges in respect of coal-
fired plants

Restructuring plans for the 
decarbonization and digitalization 
process

Impairment losses on the Mexico, 
Australia and Argentina CGUs

Other impairment losses

COVID-19 costs

1,123

-

299

50

-

6

13

534

132

10

-

231

216

-

50

-

65

-

13

11

-

7

-

-

2

Ordinary operating profit/(loss)

1,456

3,460

4,759

1,906

(7)

-

95

-

-

46

(85)

-

1,123

12

759

-

-

1

750

151

133

(205)

11,284

Millions of euro

2019

Thermal 
Generation and 
Trading

Enel 
Green 
Power

Infrastructure 
and Networks

End-user 
Markets

Enel X

Services

Other, 
eliminations 
and 
adjustments

Operating profit/(loss) (1)

(3,525)

3,260

5,277

2,210

(98)

(75)

(171)

Indemnity resulting from the sale of 
the equity interest in Enel Rete Gas

Sale of the equity interest in Mercure 
Srl

Write-downs of fuel and spare-parts 
inventories at a number of coal 
plants in Italy and Spain

Impairment losses on a number of 
coal-fired plants in Italy

Impairment losses on a number of 
coal-fired plants in Spain

Impairment losses on a number of 
gas-fired plants in Italy

Impairment losses on a number of 
coal-fired plants in Chile

Value adjustment of the Reftinskaya 
coal-fired plant

Impairment losses on a number of 
renewable energy projects in Italy 
and North America

Value adjustment of the Funac 
receivable for Enel Distribuição Goiás

Impairment losses on a number of 
intangible assets of Enel X North 
America

Impairment losses on a number of 
Enel Italia assets 

Price adjustment for purchase of a 
number of Greek companies

-

(94)

308

1,936

1,591

(265)

356

134

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

70

-

-

-

30

(50)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

96

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

77

-

-

Ordinary operating profit/(loss) (1)

441

3,360

5,323

2,210

(21)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

29

-

(46)

Total

6,878

(50)

(94)

308

1,936

1,591

(265)

356

134

70

96

77

29

30

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(171)

11,096

(1)  The comparative figures for 2019 have been adjusted to take account of the fact that as from 2020 in South America and Mexico amounts attributable to large 

customers managed by the power generation companies were reallocated to the End-user Markets Business Line.

125

Integrated Annual Report 2020Group profit 

 › the reversal of deferred tax liabilities by EGPNA as an an-

cillary effect of the acquisition of a number of companies 

Group  profit  in  2020  came  to  €2,610  million,  compared 

from EGPNA REP.

with €2,174 million the previous year.

The increase was attributable to the increase in operating 

These effects were partially offset by:

profit commented earlier, partially offset by impairment los-

 › a reduction in net financial expense connected with inte-

ses  of  the  equity  interest  in  Slovenské  elektrárne  and  the 

rest rates primarily on bonds, mainly due to renegotiation 

associated receivable due from EP Slovakia BV for the sale 

at more advantageous interest rates;

of the investment, as well as an increase in the tax liability.

 › a  decrease  in  the  impact  of  non-controlling  interests 

The  tax  liability  increased  in  2020  as  a  result  both  of  the 

compared with 2019.

tax treatment of the above impairment losses and the fol-

lowing tax transactions recognized in 2019:

Group  ordinary  profit  in  2020  came  to  €5,197  million 

 › the  reversal  of  deferred  taxes  by  Enel  Distribuição  São 

(€4,767 million in 2019), increasing by €430 million compa-

Paulo following the merger with Enel Brasil Investimentos 

red with 2019. The following table provides a reconciliation 

Sudeste SA (Enel Sudeste) in the amount of €494 million;

of  Group  profit  with  Group  ordinary  profit,  indicating  the 

 › the  “revalúo”  of  a  number  of  generation  companies  in 

non-recurring items and their respective impact on perfor-

Argentina; 

mance, net of the associated tax effects and non-control-

 › the application of the participation exemption mechani-

ling interests.

sm to the gain on the sale of Mercure Srl; 

Millions of euro

Group profit

Impairment losses on certain assets connected with the disposal of Slovenské elektrárne

Impairment losses on/write-downs of a number of plants, inventories and other charges 
in respect of coal-fired plants

Impairment losses on the Mexico, Australia and Argentina CGUs

Restructuring plans for the decarbonization and digitalization process

COVID-19 costs

Impairment losses on a number of assets of Enel Italia and Enel Green Power

Impairment losses on assets related to a number of wind and hydroelectric projects in 
North America

Other minor impairment losses 

Impairment losses on the Reftinskaya coal-fired plant

Impairment losses on a number of intangible assets of Enel X North America

Price adjustment for purchase of a number of Greek companies

Indemnity from the sale of e-distribuzione’s equity interest in Enel Rete Gas

Sale of the equity interest in Mercure Srl

Group ordinary profit (1)

(1)  Taking account of taxes and non-controlling interests.

2020

2,610

833

598

537

422

86

65

35

11

-

-

-

-

-

5,197

2019

2,174

38

2,415

-

-

-

50

31

38

60

77

30

(49)

(97)

4,767

126126

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsIntegrated Annual Report 2020

127

VALUE CREATED  
AND DISTRIBUTED  
TO STAKEHOLDERS

Millions of euro

Economic value generated directly 

Economic value distributed directly 

Operating expenses

Personnel expenses and benefits

Payments to providers of capital 

Payments to government (2)

2020

65,081

41,702

3,956

7,082

4,245

56,985

8,096

2019 (1)

80,437

56,284

3,748

6,566

4,762

71,360

9,077

Economic value retained

(1)  The figures for 2019 have been reclassified to improve presentation.
(2)  The amount represents “total taxes borne”, which is costs for taxes borne by the Group. For more information, see the 2020 Sustainability Report and the Con-

solidated Non-Financial Statement.

The economic value generated and distributed directly by 

electricity, which led to a decline in sales volumes and costs 

Enel  provides  a  helpful  indication  of  how  the  Group  has 

for materials and services.

created wealth for the stakeholders. 

The retained economic value declined primarily as a result 

The reduction in the economic value generated directly and 

of the increase in personnel expenses connected with the 

in operating expenses reflects the impact of the COVID-19 

energy transition and the effects of COVID-19.

emergency,  mainly  in  terms  of  a  reduction  in  demand  for 

128128

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements 
 
 
ANALYSIS OF THE 
GROUP’S FINANCIAL  
POSITION AND 
FINANCIAL 
STRUCTURE

€87,772 

million

€45,415 

million

NET CAPITAL 
EMPLOYED 

NET FINANCIAL 
DEBT

€92,113 million at December 31, 2019

+0.5% on December 31, 2019

33% 

SUSTAINABLE 
FINANCING

as proportion of gross debt 
of €59,037 million

€10,197

million

TOTAL CAPITAL 
EXPENDITURE

of which 80% eligible under 
European taxonomy

Analysis of the Group’s  
financial position

Millions of euro

Net non-current assets:

- property, plant and equipment and intangible assets

- goodwill

- equity-accounted investments

- other net non-current assets/(liabilities)

Total net non-current assets

Net working capital:

- trade receivables

- inventories

- net receivables due from institutional market operators

- other net current assets/(liabilities)

- trade payables

Total net working capital

Gross capital employed

Provisions:

- employee benefits

- provisions for risks and charges and net deferred taxes

Total provisions

Net assets held for sale

Net capital employed

Total equity

Net financial debt

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Change

96,489

13,779

861

(6,807)

99,010

14,241

1,682

(5,022)

104,322

109,911

12,046

2,401

(2,755)

(6,977)

(12,859)

(8,144)

96,178

(2,964)

(6,050)

(9,014)

608

87,772

42,357

45,415

13,083

2,531

(3,775)

(7,282)

(12,960)

(8,403)

101,508

(3,771)

(5,722)

(9,493)

98

92,113

46,938

45,175

(2,521)

(462)

(821)

(1,785)

(5,589)

(1,037)

(130)

1,020

305

101

259

(5,330)

807

(328)

479

510

(4,341)

(4,581)

240

-2.5%

-3.2%

-48.8%

-35.5%

-5.1%

-7.9%

-5.1%

27.0%

4.2%

0.8%

3.1%

-5.3%

21.4%

-5.7%

5.0%

-

-4.7%

-9.8%

0.5%

129

Integrated Annual Report 2020Property,  plant,  equipment,  and  intangible  assets  decre-

of the impairment loss on the equity investment held in Slo-

ased  as  a  result  of  adverse  exchange  rate  developments 

vak Power Holding (-€385 million) in relation to the change 

(€5,873 million), mainly in Latin America, and depreciation, 

in the formula to calculate the sale price called for by con-

amortization  and  impairment  losses  for  the  year  (€6,906 

tract under certain conditions, net of results for the year.

million), These factors were partially offset by capital expen-

diture during the period (€9,548 million) and changes in the 

Net assets held for sale refer mainly to a number of projects 

consolidation scope (€106 million), related mainly to the ac-

in South Africa for which there is a binding offer for their 

quisition by Enel X of a controlling interest in Paytipper and 

future  sale,  as  well  as  assets  held  in  Bulgaria,  which  were 

the acquisition of a number of companies in the renewable 

sold in January 2021, and the equity-accounted investment 

energy segment in Spain and Italy. These effects were com-

in OpEn Fiber.

pounded  by  the  value  adjustment  of  assets  in  Argentina 

due to hyperinflation. 

Net capital employed came to €87,772 million at December 

Goodwill decreased following the impairment loss recogni-

31, 2020 and was funded by equity attributable to owners 

zed in Argentina in the amount of €253 million and unfavo-

of the Parent and non-controlling interests in the amount 

rable exchange rate developments, particularly in Brazil, in 

of €42,357 million and net financial debt of €45,415 million. 

the amount of €178 million.

The  debt-to-equity  ratio  at  December  31,  2020,  was  1.07 

(compared with 0.96 at December 31, 2019).

Equity-accounted investments decreased mainly as a result 

130130

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsAnalysis of the Group’s  
financial structure

Net financial debt

The  following  schedule  shows  the  composition  of  and 

changes in net financial debt.

Millions of euro

Long-term debt:

- bank borrowings

- bonds

- other borrowings

Long-term debt

Long-term financial assets and securities

Net long-term debt

Short-term debt

Bank borrowings:

- current portion of long-term bank borrowings

- other short-term bank borrowings

Short-term bank borrowings

Bonds (current portion)

Other borrowings (current portion)

Commercial paper

Cash collateral on derivatives and other financing 

Other short-term financial borrowings (1)

Other short-term debt

Long-term loan assets (short-term portion)

Loan assets - cash collateral

Other short-term financial assets

Cash and cash equivalents with banks and short-term securities

Cash and cash equivalents and short-term financial assets

Net short-term debt

NET FINANCIAL DEBT

Net financial debt of “Assets held for sale”

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Change

8,663

38,357

2,499

49,519

(2,745)

46,774

1,369

711

2,080

1,412

387

4,854

370

415

7,438

(1,428)

(3,223)

(253)

(5,973)

(10,877)

(1,359)

45,415

646

8,407

43,294

2,473

54,174

(3,185)

50,989

1,121

579

1,700

1,906

382

2,284

750

351

5,673

(1,585)

(2,153)

(369)

(9,080)

(13,187)

(5,814)

45,175

-

256

(4,937)

26

(4,655)

440

(4,215)

248

132

380

(494)

5

2,570

(380)

64

1,765

157

(1,070)

116

3,107

2,310

4,455

240

646

3.0%

-11.4%

1.1%

-8.6%

13.8%

-8.3%

22.1%

22.8%

22.4%

-25.9%

1.3%

-

-50.7%

18.2%

31.1%

9.9%

-49.7%

31.4%

34.2%

17.5%

-76.6%

0.5%

-

(1) 

Includes current financial borrowings included under “Other current financial liabilities”.

Net  financial  debt,  in  the  amount  of  €45,415  million  at 

Cash  flows  from  operating  activities  (€11,508  million),  the 

December  31,  2020,  increased  by  €240  million  over  De-

issue of perpetual hybrid bonds (€592 million, net of tran-

cember  31,  2019.  The  decline  in  gross  financial  debt  was 

saction costs), the conversion of hybrid bonds into perpe-

more  than  offset  by  the  decline  in  cash  and  financial  as-

tual hybrid bonds (€1,794 million, net of transaction costs) 

sets. More specifically, this was due mainly to the following 

and  the  impact  of  favorable  exchange  rate  developments 

factors: (i) investment needs for the year (€10,197 million), 

on debt denominated in foreign currencies partially offset 

including contract assets; (ii) the payment of dividends to-

cash needs related to the factors listed above.

taling  €4,742  million;  and  (iii)  extraordinary  transactions  in 

non-controlling  interests  to  acquire  additional  stakes  in 

Gross  financial  debt  as  at  December  31,  2020,  came  to 

Enel Américas and Enel Chile (€1,065 million).

€59,037 million, down €2,510 million from the previous year.

131

Integrated Annual Report 2020GROSS FINANCIAL DEBT 

Millions of euro

Gross financial debt

of which:

- sustainable financing

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Gross long-
term debt

Gross short-
term debt

Gross debt

Gross long-
term debt

Gross short-
term debt

Gross debt

52,687

6,350

59,037

57,583

3,964

61,547

15,748

3,901

19,649

13,758

-

13,758

Sustainable financing/Total gross debt (%)

33%

22%

More specifically, gross long-term financial debt (including 

Gross short-term financial debt increased by €2,386 mil-

the current portion) amounted to €52,687 million, of which 

lion compared with December 31, 2019, to €6,350 million 

€15,748  million  in  sustainable  financing,  and  breaks  down 

and  mainly  includes  commercial  paper  in  the  amount  of 

as follows:

€4,854 million, of which €3,901 million linked to sustainabi-

 › bonds in the amount of €39,769 million, of which €7,710 

lity goals issued by Enel Finance International and Endesa.

million related to sustainable bonds, a decrease of €5,431 

million compared with December 31, 2019. The new bond 

Cash and cash equivalents and short-term financial assets 

issues,  including  a  bond  of  £500  million  (equivalent  to 

amounted to €13,622 million, a decrease of €2,750 million 

€557 million) linked to sustainability objectives issued by 

compared with the end of 2019, due mainly to the decrea-

Enel  Finance  International  in  October  2020,  were  easily 

se in cash and cash equivalents with banks and short-term 

offset  by  redemptions,  positive  exchange  rate  develop-

securities totaling €3,107 million. 

ments and the accounting effects of the consent solici-

tation  directed  at  the  holders  of  three  non-convertible 

subordinated hybrid bonds denominated in euros in or-

der to align their features with those of new issues, for a 

total amount of €1,797 million. More specifically, the main 

change  to  those  instruments  regarded  their  maturity, 

which  was  transformed  from  fixed  to  perpetual,  which 

means  that  they  will  be  redeemed  only  in  the  event  of 

liquidation. As a result, those bonds are no longer reco-

gnized as debt instruments but as equity instruments;

 › bank borrowings in the amount of €10,032 million, of whi-

ch €8,038 million related to sustainable financing. These 

borrowings increased by €504 million compared with the 

previous year due mainly to the use of new financing, only 

partially offset by exchange gains and repayments during 

the year. New bank borrowings include:

 – €1,000 million in respect of the use of a floating-rate 

loan granted to Enel SpA linked to sustainability goals; 

 – €300 million in respect of a floating-rate loans granted 

to Endesa linked to sustainability goals;

 – $340 million (equivalent to €277 million) in respect of 

the use of a floating-rate loan granted to Enel Finance 

America linked to sustainability goals;

 – €250  million  in  respect  of  the  use  of  a  floating-rate 

loan  granted  to  e-distribuzione  by  the  European  In-

vestment Bank linked to sustainability goals;

 › other borrowings in the amount of €2,886 million, essen-

tially unchanged from the previous year.

132132

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsCash flows 

Millions of euro

Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year (1)

Cash flows from operating activities 

Cash flows used in investing activities

Cash flows from/(used in) financing activities 

Effect of exchange differences on cash and cash equivalents 

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year (2)

2020

9,080

11,508

(10,117)

(3,972)

(497)

6,002

2019

6,714

11,251

(9,115)

306

(76)

9,080

Change

2,366

257

(1,002)

(4,278)

(421)

(3,078)

(1)  Of which, cash and cash equivalents in the amount of €9,029 million at January 1, 2020 (€6,630 million at January 1, 2019), short-term securities in the amount 
of €51 million at January 1, 2020 (€63 million at January 1, 2019), and cash and cash equivalents pertaining to assets held for sale in the amount of €21 million 
at January 1, 2019. 

(2)  Of which, cash and cash equivalents in the amount of €5,906 million at December 31, 2020 (€9,029 million at December 31, 2019), short-term securities in 
the amount of €67 million at December 31, 2020 (€51 million at December 31, 2019), and cash and cash equivalents pertaining to assets held for sale in the 
amount of €29 million at December 31, 2020.

Cash flows from operating activities for 2020 were a po-

aggregate referred mainly to the sale of 100% of three solar 

sitive €11,508 million, up €257 million on the previous year 

plants in Brazil; the sale of the business unit comprising the 

due  mainly  to  a  decrease  in  financial  expense  paid,  lower 

Mercure  biomass  plant;  and  the  disposal  by  EGPNA  (now 

taxes paid and a decrease in the use of provisions for risks 

Enel North America) of 30% of its stake in the EGPNA REP 

and charges, which offset the change in the gross opera-

joint venture, which held a number of wind energy project 

ting  profit  and  the  increase  in  cash  requirements  con-

development companies.

nected with the change in net working capital.

Cash flows used in other investing activities in 2020 amoun-

Cash flows used in investing activities for 2020 amounted 

ted to €41 million, essentially regarding the capital contri-

to €10,117 million, while they amounted to €9,115 million in 

bution  to  the  joint  venture  OpEn  Fiber,  partially  offset  by 

2019. 

minor divestments, mainly in Italy, Iberia and Latin America.

Investments  in  property,  plant  and  equipment,  intangible 

assets,  investment  property  and  contract  assets  totaled 

Cash flows used in financing activities amounted to €3,972 

€10,197  million,  an  increase  compared  with  the  previous 

million, compared with cash flows from financing activities 

year. For more details, please see the following section.

of  €306  million  in  2019.  Cash  flows  for  2020  essentially 

Investments  in  entities  (or  business  units)  less  cash  and 

reflected:

cash  equivalents  acquired  amounted  to  €33  million  and 

 › the payment of dividends in the amount of €4,742 million;

mainly  included  the  acquisition  of  100%  of  Parque  Eólico 

 › transactions  in  non-controlling  interests  in  the  amount 

Tico SLU, Tico Solar 1 SLU and Tico Solar 2 SLU by Enel Gre-

of  €1,067  million,  mainly  related  to  increasing  the  sta-

en  Power  España  and  the  acquisition  of  100%  of  Sugge-

kes held in Enel Américas and Enel Chile (€1,065 million) 

stion  Power  Unipessoal  Lda  by  Endesa  Generación  Portu-

through a number of share swaps entered into with a le-

gal. In 2019, this aggregate mainly included the acquisition, 

ading financial institution;

by EGPNA (now Enel North America), of 100% of seven re-

 › an increase as the net effect of repayments and new bor-

newable energy plants from EGPNA REP, a 50/50 joint ven-

rowing and other changes in financial debt in the amount 

ture between EGPNA and General Electric Capital’s Energy 

of €1,262 million;

Financial Services.

 › the generation of liquidity in the amount of €588 million 

Disposals  of  entities  and  business  units,  net  of  cash  and 

with the issue of a non-convertible subordinated perpe-

cash  equivalents  sold,  generated  cash  flows  of  €154  mil-

tual hybrid bond, net of transaction costs associated with 

lion and mainly regarded the sale by Enel North America of 

the issue and the transaction costs connected with the 

a  number  of  companies  that  owned  hydroelectric  plants 

conversion  of  a  number  of  bonds  into  perpetual  hybrid 

and  were  measured  using  the  equity  method;  the  sale  by 

bonds.

Endesa of 80% of its stake in Endesa Soluciones; the sale 

of a number of storage facilities in North America; and the 

In 2020, cash flows from operating activities in the amount 

collection of a receivable related to the sale last year of the 

of €11,508 million were sufficient to meet only a part of the 

Reftinskaya  coal-fired  plant  in  Russia  (net  of  the  payment 

funding  needs  for  investment  activities  in  the  amount  of 

of  a  residual  VAT  liability  related  to  the  sale).  In  2019,  this 

€10,117  million  and  financing  activities  in  the  amount  of 

133

Integrated Annual Report 2020€3,972 million. The difference was reflected in a decrease in 

adverse developments in the exchange rates of the various 

cash and cash equivalents, which amounted to €6,002 mil-

local currencies with respect to the euro in the amount of 

lion at December 31, 2020, compared with €9,080 million 

€497 million.

at the end of 2019. This change also reflects the impact of 

Capital expenditure

Millions of euro

Thermal Generation and Trading

Enel Green Power

Infrastructure and Networks

End-user Markets

Enel X

Services

Other, eliminations and adjustments

Total

2020

694

4,629

3,937

460

303

103

71

2019

851

4,293 (1)

3,905

449

270

134

45

10,197

9,947

Change

(157)

336

32

11

33

(31)

26

250

-18.4%

7.8%

0.8%

2.4%

12.2%

-23.1%

57.8%

2.5%

(1)  The figure does not include €4 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.

Capital expenditure increased by €250 million on the pre-

relation  to  the  e-Bus  project  in  Colombia  and  in  Italy  due 

vious year. 
In  line  with  the  Paris  Agreement  on  the  reduction  of  CO2 
emissions, and guided by our energy efficiency and energy 

to increased investment in public lighting and the develop-

ment of the e-Home and Vivi Meglio businesses. These ef-

fects were partially offset by decreased capital expenditure 

transition objectives, the Enel Group has invested primarily 

on storage distributed energy and demand response in the 

in renewable energy. More specifically, the increase mainly 

United  States  and  on  the  e-Home  business  in  Spain,  due 

involved Chile (€447 million), the United States (€447 mil-

mainly to a change in business model and to a slowing of 

lion), South Africa (€143 million), Russia (€74 million), India 

capital expenditure in response to COVID-19.

(€47 million), Italy (€43 million) and Brazil (€20 million, net of 

Investment  in  thermal  generation  plants  and  trading  de-

the  significant  adverse  impact  of  exchange  rate  develop-

creased, especially in Iberia (€57 million) and Latin America 

ments in the amount of €241 million). These increases were 

(€73 million).

only  partially  offset  by  a  decrease  in  investment  in  Iberia 

(€305 million), Mexico (€334 million), Canada (€84 million), 

With regard to capital expenditure, the results of the align-

Greece (€98 million), and Australia (€25 million). 

ment of this metric with the European taxonomy are repor-

In order to enhance grid resilience in response to increasin-

ted as previously specified in the section “European Union 

gly volatile weather events, investment in electricity distri-

taxonomy”.

bution also increased. 

Investment  in  distribution  increased  in  Italy  (€213  million) 

for  quality  and  remote  control  projects  and  in  Romania 

(€13  million)  for  efforts  related  to  service  quality  and  new 

connections.  These  increases  were  primarily  offset  by  re-

ductions in capital expenditure in South America (€179 mil-

lion, especially in Argentina, Colombia and Brazil, with the 

latter  primarily  reflecting  adverse  exchange  rate  develop-

ments) and in Spain. Capital expenditure on electronic me-

ters decreased due to a slowdown in the mass replacement 

effort as a result of the pandemic. 

Capital expenditure by Enel X increased in Latin America in 

134134

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements37.9%

60.9%

1.2%

R E S U LT   E XC LU D I N G   AC T I V I T I E S  

N OT   C OV E R E D   BY   TA XO N O M Y

83.3%

16.7%

13.8

billions of euro

Eligible

Not eligible

Not covered

|

|

|

|

||||||||||||||| | | |

||||||||||| | |

            2 3 . 3 %

||||||| | |

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

| | | | |||||||||||||||||

| |||||||||||||

|

|

|

| ||

|||||||

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

17.9

billions 

of euro

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

1

|

|

2

|

.

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

8

|

|

|

%

|||||||||||

|

|

|

|

|||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||||

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

%

|

|||||||||

|

|

|

|

||||||||||||||

                     63.9

|||||||||||||||||

|

|

|

|

|

|

||||||||||||||| | | |

||||||||||| | |

||||||| | |

|

|

| | | | |||||||||||||||||

| |||||||||||||

|

|

|

| ||

|||||||

|

|

|

|

|

|

3

|

|

|

4

|

.

|

65.0

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

8

|

|

%

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

S

E

I

T

I

V

I

T

C

A

E

L

B

I

G

I

L

E

L

A

N

O

I

T

I

D

D

A

T

U

P

T

U

O

S

E

I

T

I

V

I

T

C

A

E

L

B

I

G

I

L

E

L

A
N
O
I
T
I
D
D
A

T
U
P
T
U
O

30.5%

66.6%

2.9%

R E S U LT   E XC LU D I N G   AC T I V I T I E S  
N OT   C OV E R E D   BY   TA XO N O M Y

72.1%

27.9%

31.4
billions of euro

Not eligible

Not covered

S
E
I
T
I
V
I
T
C
A

I

E
L
B
G
I
L
E

L
A
N
O
I
T
I
D
D
A

T
U
P
T
U
O

56.1%

42.0%

1.9%

R E S U LT   E XC LU D I N G   AC T I V I T I E S  
N OT   C OV E R E D   BY   TA XO N O M Y

88.8%

11.2%

9,2
billions of euro

Not eligible

Not covered

%
|||||||||
0.3
||||||||||||||
||||||||||||||||
                     8

|||||||||||||| | |
                       9 . 5 %
||||||||||| | |
|||||||| |
  10.2 %

                      1 3 . 5
|||||||||||
|||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||

| | | | ||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
|||||||

|||||||||||
|||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||

|||||||||
||||||||||||||
%
|||||||||||||||||

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

%

|

|

7

|

.

|

|

|

1
5

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

10.2

|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

billions 
of euro

billions 
of euro

|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|

|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

Eligible

Eligible

|
|
|

|
|
|

|
|
|

|
|
|

|
|
|

|
|
|

| | |

|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

ELIGIBLE CAPITAL EXPENDITURE UNDER  

THE EUROPEAN TAXONOMY (CAPEX)

In 2020, 80.3% of capital expenditure was generated by bu-

are currently not covered by the European taxonomy regu-

siness activities that meet climate change mitigation crite-

lation, 88.8% of capital expenditure was eligible.

ria, compared with 76.8% in 2019. Excluding activities that 

37.3%

56.2%

6.5%

S
E
I
T
I
V
I
T
C
A

I

E
L
B
G
I
L
E

|

|

|

|

|

|

||||||||||||||| | | |
||||||||||| | |
         16 . 9 %
|||||||| |

|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|

7.5

billions 
of euro

|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|

4

|

|

.
2

|
|
|
3

|||||||||||
|||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||

%

|

| | | | |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
|||||||

|
|
|

| | |

|

|

|

|
|
|
|

|

|

|

.
|

|
|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|
|
|

|||||||||
||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

%

|

|

|

9

|

|

9
3

|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

Eligible

L
A
N
O
I
T
I
D
D
A

T
U
P
T
U
O

R E S U LT   E XC LU D I N G   AC T I V I T I E S  
N OT   C OV E R E D   BY   TA XO N O M Y

70.2%

29.8%

4.2
billions of euro

Not eligible

Not covered

135

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
                                   
 
                   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
         
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                   
                            
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                
 
 
      
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
      
 
                          
                
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
               
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
RESULTS BY 
BUSINESS LINE 

The following chart outlines these organizational arrangemen-

ts.

The organizational model, which continues to be based on ma-

trix of divisions, provides for the integration of the various com-

panies in the Enel Green Power Business Line into the various 

divisions by geographical segment, including the functional as-

The representation of performance by Business Line presented 

signment of large hydro operations, which formally remain at-

here is based on the approach used by management in moni-

tributed to the thermal generation companies, and a definition 

toring Group performance for the two years under review, ta-

of the geographical segments (Italy, Iberia, Europe, Latin Ame-

king account of the operational model adopted by the Group 

rica, North America, Africa, Asia and Oceania, Central/Holding). 

as described above.

In addition, the business structure is arranged as follows: Ther-

With regard to disclosures for operating segments, as mana-

mal Generation and Trading, Enel Green Power, Infrastructure 

gement reports on performance by business area, the Group 

and Networks, End-user Markets, Enel X, Services and Holding/

has therefore adopted the following reporting sectors:

Other.

 › primary segment: Business Line; 

In order to improve the presentation of the performance of the 

 › secondary segment: geographical segment.

various Business Lines, as from March 31, 2020 the data per-

The  Business  Line  is  therefore  the  main  discriminant  in  the 

taining to large customers managed by the generation com-

analyses performed and decisions taken by the management 

panies in South America and Mexico have been reallocated to 

of the Enel Group, and is fully consistent with the internal re-

the End-user Markets Business Line. Consequently, in order to 

porting prepared for these purposes since the results are me-

ensure full comparability of the figures for the two years under 

asured and evaluated first and foremost for each Business Line 

review,  the  comparative  figures  for  2019  have  been  adjusted 

and only thereafter are they broken down by country.

appropriately.

Holding 

Global Business Lines

Local Business

Thermal
Generation

Trading

Enel
Green
Power

Infrastructure
and Networks

Enel X

End-user 
Markets

Services

Regions and 
Countries

Italy 

Iberia

Europe 

Africa, Asia
and Oceania 

North 
America

Latin 
America

136136

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsResults by Business Line  
for 2020 and 2019

RESULTS FOR 2020 (1)

Millions of euro

Thermal 
Generation and 
Trading

Enel 
Green 
Power

Infrastructure 
and Networks

End-user 
Markets

Enel X

Services

Other, 
eliminations 
and 
adjustments

Total

Revenue from third parties

19,350

7,409

17,824

17,647

970

1,803

(18)

64,985

Revenue from transactions with other 
segments

1,454

283

1,518

11,861

151

67

(15,334)

-

Total revenue

20,804

7,692

19,342

29,508

1,121

1,870

(15,352)

64,985

Net income/(expense) from 
commodity derivatives

(534)

68

-

264

Gross operating profit/(loss)

1,700

4,647

7,433

3,121

Depreciation, amortization and 
impairment losses

Operating profit/(loss)

Capital expenditure

1,685

15

694

1,913

2,734

4,629

3,171

4,262

3,937

1,304

1,817

460

-

152

168

(16)

303

(6)

(47)

179

(226)

103

(4)

(212)

(190)

16,816

28

8,448

(218)

8,368

71

10,197

(1)  Segment revenue includes both revenue from third parties and revenue from transactions with other segments. An analogous approach was taken for other 

income and costs for the year.

RESULTS FOR 2019 (1) (2)

Millions of euro

Thermal 
Generation and 
Trading

Enel 
Green 
Power

Infrastructure 
and Networks

End-user 
Markets

Enel X Services

Other, 
eliminations 
and 
adjustments

Total

Revenue from third parties

30,480

7,344

20,092

19,537

967

1,901

6

80,327

Revenue from transactions with other 
segments

Total revenue 

Net income/(expense) from 
commodity derivatives

1,532

32,012

373

7,717

1,697

13,062

163

80

(16,907)

-

21,789

32,599

1,130

1,981

(16,901)

80,327

(676)

14

-

(71)

Gross operating profit

1,364

4,588

8,278

3,334

Depreciation, amortization and 
impairment losses

Operating profit/(loss)

Capital expenditure

4,889

1,328

(3,525)

3,260

851

4,293 (3)

3,001

5,277

3,905

1,124

2,210

449

-

158

256

(98)

270

-

126

201

(75)

134

-

(733)

(144)

17,704

27

10,826

(171)

6,878

45

9,947

(1)  Segment revenue includes both revenue from third parties and revenue from transactions with other segments. An analogous approach was taken for other 

income and costs for the year.

(2)  The comparative figures for 2019 have been adjusted to take account of the fact that as from 2020 in South America and Mexico the data for large customers 

managed by the generation companies have been reallocated to the End-user Market Business Line.

(3)  Does not include €4 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.

In  addition  to  the  above,  the  Group  also  monitors  perfor-

goal of providing a view of performance not only by Busi-

mance by Region/Country. In the table below, gross opera-

ness Line but also by Region/Country.

ting profit is shown for the two years under review with the 

137

Integrated Annual Report 2020GROSS OPERATING PROFIT (1)

Millions of euro

Thermal Generation 
and Trading

Enel Green Power

Infrastructure and Networks

End-user Markets

Enel X

Services

Other

Total

2020

2019 Change

2020

2019 Change

2020

2019 Change

2020

2019 Change

2020

2019

Change

2020

2019

Change

2020

2019

Change

2020

2019

Change

Italy

221

(14)

235

1,311

1,240

71

3,824

3,906

(82)

2,362

2,314

48

68

169

(101)

7,824

7,628

196

Iberia

1,039

590

449

434

358

76

1,890

2,025

(135)

467

715

(248)

(94)

66

(160)

3,775

3,792

(17)

Latin America 

309

609

(300)

1,979

2,202

(223)

1,579

2,259

(680)

201

292

(91)

(88)

(123)

4,063

5,303

(1,240)

Argentina

Brazil

Chile

Colombia

85

66

35

9

165

(80)

28

51

(23)

46

270

(224)

(7)

3

102

(36)

271

335

(64)

871

1,144

(273)

107

154

198

(163)

825

888

(63)

156

222

(66)

8

1

573

620

(47)

353

399

(46)

Peru

114

136

(22)

136

Panama

Other 
countries

-

-

-

-

-

-

101

45

157

112

39

Europe 

118

209

(91)

161

112

Romania

(1)

(2)

1

Russia

Other 
countries

North 
America

United States 
and Canada

Mexico

Africa, Asia 
and Oceania

South Africa

India

Other 
countries

119

209

(90)

-

17

18

(1)

-

-

-

-

2

(16)

(16)

-

-

-

-

-

(2)

33

34

(1)

-

-

-

-

78

(7)

90

75

(1)

38

767

737

693

658

74

53

53

6

(6)

79

62

58

8

(4)

Other

(4)

(14)

10

(58)

(123)

(21)

153

224

(71)

(11)

6

49

3

(6)

52

30

35

(5)

(9)

(5)

(2)

(2)

65

-

-

-

-

135

107

135

107

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

28

28

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

(19)

24

(10)

(47)

(16)

(12)

(6)

-

-

67

67

-

-

11

-

11

-

-

-

-

-

25

54

22

-

-

82

82

-

-

9

-

9

-

-

-

-

-

41

66

28

-

-

15

15

-

-

(2)

-

(2)

-

-

-

-

-

Total

1,700

1,364

336

4,647

4,588

59

7,433

8,278

(845)

3,121

3,334

(213)

152

158

(47)

126

(173)

(190)

(144)

(46)

16,816

17,704

(888)

(1)  The comparative figures for 2019 have been adjusted to take account of the fact that as from 2020 in South America and Mexico amounts attributable to large 

customers managed by the power generation companies were reallocated to the End-user Markets Business Line.

138138

(11)

(65)

(72)

991

1,303

(312)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(2)

(2)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

151

488

(337)

1,298

1,685

(387)

1,030

1,131

(101)

447

545

(98)

509

448

307

206

101

206

(94)

112

39

36

77

61

58

8

(5)

(11)

6

61

54

(21)

(26)

5

(6)

(3)

(2)

(1)

101

45

112

90

82

55

55

6

(6)

(4)

(19)

-

-

-

-

4

4

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(1)

(49)

-

(1)

-

-

5

5

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

35

(3)

30

(1)

(1)

(3)

(3)

7

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(90)

(90)

(3)

(3)

(2)

(2)

778

799

696

722

38

39

83

3

2

15

41

22

-

-

9

9

-

-

-

2

2

-

-

(10)

(10)

13

38

64

-

(1)

26

38

1

-

-

-

6

(2)

(4)

80

80

(1)

-

-

-

(1)

25

1

19

3

3

3

21

-

-

9

3

2

4

-

3

2

-

1

27

(6)

(9)

(36)

66

9

57

(188)

(144)

(44)

(188)

(327)

139

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsMillions of euro

and Trading

Enel Green Power

Infrastructure and Networks

End-user Markets

Enel X

Services

Other

Total

Thermal Generation 

2020

2019 Change

2020

2019 Change

2020

2019 Change

2020

2019 Change

2020

2019

Change

2020

2019

Change

2020

2019

Change

2020

2019

Change

Italy

221

(14)

235

1,311

1,240

71

3,824

3,906

(82)

2,362

2,314

48

Iberia

1,039

590

449

434

358

76

1,890

2,025

(135)

467

715

(248)

Latin America 

309

609

(300)

1,979

2,202

(223)

1,579

2,259

(680)

201

292

(91)

Argentina

165

(80)

28

51

(23)

46

270

(224)

(7)

3

102

(36)

271

335

(64)

871

1,144

(273)

107

154

198

(163)

825

888

(63)

156

222

(66)

573

620

(47)

353

399

(46)

Peru

114

136

(22)

136

(21)

153

224

(71)

Brazil

Chile

Colombia

Panama

Other 

countries

Russia

Other 

countries

North 

America

United States 

and Canada

Mexico

Africa, Asia 

and Oceania

South Africa

India

Other 

countries

85

66

35

9

-

-

-

17

18

(1)

-

-

-

-

Europe 

118

209

(91)

161

112

135

107

Romania

(1)

(2)

135

107

119

209

(90)

8

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

(16)

(16)

1

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

(2)

33

34

(1)

157

112

39

75

(1)

38

79

62

58

8

(4)

101

45

78

(7)

90

74

53

53

6

(6)

767

737

693

658

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

28

28

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(11)

6

49

3

(6)

52

30

35

(5)

(9)

(5)

(2)

(2)

65

(10)

(47)

(16)

(12)

(6)

67

67

11

-

11

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

25

54

22

-

-

82

82

-

-

9

-

9

-

-

-

-

-

41

66

28

15

15

(2)

(2)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

38

39

83

3

2

15

41

22

-

-

9

9

-

-

(10)

(10)

-

2

2

-

-

13

38

64

-

(1)

26

38

1

-

-

-

6

(2)

(4)

80

80

-

(1)

-

-

(1)

Other

(4)

(14)

10

(58)

(123)

5

(19)

24

Total

1,700

1,364

336

4,647

4,588

59

7,433

8,278

(845)

3,121

3,334

(213)

(9)

(36)

152

158

25

1

19

3

3

3

21

-

-

9

3

2

4

(90)

(90)

-

3

2

-

1

27

(6)

68

169

(101)

(94)

66

(160)

(88)

(123)

(4)

(19)

(1)

(49)

(11)

(65)

(72)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(2)

(2)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(2)

(2)

-

-

-

-

-

7,824

7,628

196

3,775

3,792

(17)

4,063

5,303

(1,240)

151

488

(337)

1,298

1,685

(387)

991

1,303

(312)

1,030

1,131

(101)

447

545

(98)

101

45

112

39

509

448

(11)

6

61

307

206

101

206

(94)

112

90

36

778

799

696

722

82

55

55

6

(6)

77

61

58

8

(5)

54

(21)

(26)

5

(6)

(3)

(2)

(1)

35

(3)

30

7

-

1

-

-

(1)

(1)

-

-

(3)

(3)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

4

-

-

(3)

(3)

-

-

-

-

-

-

(1)

-

-

5

5

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

66

9

57

(188)

(144)

(44)

(188)

(327)

139

(47)

126

(173)

(190)

(144)

(46)

16,816

17,704

(888)

139

Integrated Annual Report 2020RESULTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE EUROPEAN  

TAXONOMY BY BUSINESS LINE 

The  results  of  the  alignment  of  the  metrics  for  revenue 

expenditure  and  ordinary  operating  expenditure  with  the 

from  third  parties,  ordinary  gross  operating  profit,  capital 

European taxonomy are reported, broken down by Business 

VALUE 
CHAIN

Eligible  
activities
(substantive 
contribution to 
climate change 
mitigation)

Generation

Enel Green 
Power

Thermal 
Generation
and Trading

Grids

Infrastructure 
and Networks

Customers

End-user 
Markets

Revenue from third parties(1)

Ordinary gross operating profit (ordinary EBITDA)

Capital expenditure (CAPEX)(2)

Ordinary operating expenditure (ordinary OPEX)

2020

2019

2020

2019

2020

2019

2020

2019

€ millions

%

€ millions 

%

€ millions

%

€ millions

%

€ millions

%

€ millions

%

€ millions

%

€ millions

%

7,409

11.4%

7,344

9.1%

4,721

26.3%

4,618

25.8%

6,914

10.6%

6,921

495

-

0.8%

-

423

-

8.6%

0.5%

-

4,346

24.2%

4,296

24.0%

375

-

2.1%

-

322

-

1.8%

-

19,350

29.8%

30,480

38.0% 

2,230

12.4%

1,585

8.8%

8.6%

1,192

15.9% 

1,561

18.3%

5,545

13,802

17,824

15,103

2,720

3

-

3

-

8.5%

7,591

9.5%

21.3%

22,886

28.5%

-

1,194

1,036

-

6.7%

5.7%

2

1,150

433

-

6.4%

2.4%

27.4%

20,092

25.0%

7,714

43.0%

8,228

46.0%

23.2%

16,618

20.7%

6,989

39.0%

7,132

39.9%

4.2%

3,474

4.3%

1

-

-

-

726

(1)

4.0%

1,096

-

-

6.1%

-

17,647

27.2%

19,537

24.3%

3,197

17.8%

3,334

18.6%

460

4.5%

449

4.5%

897

11.9%

1,009

11.9%

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

17,647

27.2%

19,537

24.3%

3,197

17.8%

3,334

18.6%

4,629

4,591

38

-

694

1

493

200

3,937

3,435

502

-

-

-

-

-

-

460

303

158

145

174

174

10,197

8,185

1,033

979

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

45.4%

45.0%

0.4%

6.8%

4.9%

1.9%

38.6%

33.7%

4.9%

4.5%

3.0%

1.6%

1.4%

1.7%

1.7%

100%

80.3%

10.2%

9.5%

4,293

4,247

46

-

851

-

663

188

3,905

3,269

636

-

-

-

-

-

-

449

270

133

137

179

179

9,947

7,649

1,345

953

43.2%

42.7%

0.5%

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6.7%

1.9%

39.2%

32.8%

6.4%

4.5%

2.7%

1.3%

1.4%

1.8%

1.8%

100%

76.8%

13.6%

9.6%

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

1,227

1,119

108

783

409

2,065

1,683

381

897

296

195

101

1,844

1,844

7,521

2,997

1,272

3,252

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

16.3%

14.9%

1.4%

10.4%

5.5%

27.5%

22.4%

5.1%

11.9%

3.9%

2.6%

1.3%

24.5%

24.5%

100%

39.9%

16.9%

43.2%

- 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

1,277

15.0%

1,177

100

13.8%

1.2%

1,150

411

2,388

1,989

398

13.5%

4.8%

28.1%

23.4%

4.7%

1,009

347

203

11.9%

4.1%

2.4%

144

1.7%

1,924

22.6%

1,924

8,506

3,369

1,648

3,489

22.6%

100%

39.6%

19.4%

41.0%

-

-

1,785

64,985

22,678

TOTAL

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2.7%

1,907

2.4%

(83)

-0.4%

(18)

100%

80,327

100%

17,940

100%

17,905

-

-

-0.1%

100%

34.8%

24,255

30.2%

11,469

63.9%

11,524

64.4%

Enel X

970

658

-

312

1.5%

1.0%

-

0.5%

967

713

-

254

Other

Services and 
other

1,785

2.7%

1,907

161

134

-

27

0.9%

0.7%

-

0.2%

158

94

-

64

0.9%

0.5%

-

0.4%

(83)

-0.4%

(18)

-0.1%

1.2%

0.9%

-

0.3%

2.4%

-

-

8,760

13.5%

11,488

33,547

51.7%

44,584

14.3%

55.5%

2,295

4,176

12.8%

23.3%

2,568

3,813

14.3%

21.3%

(1)  Revenue from third parties is “segment” revenue from non-Group counterparties only. It therefore does not include transactions between the various segments.
(2)   The figure for 2019 capital expenditure does not include €4 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.

140140

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsLine, as previously specified in the section “European Union 

re  and  ordinary  operating  expenditure  into  the  European 

taxonomy”.

taxonomy categories as a percentage of the total for each 

The  table  reports  the  breakdown  of  revenue  from  third 

of those aggregates.

parties, ordinary gross operating profit, capital expenditu-

VALUE 

CHAIN

Eligible  

activities

(substantive 

contribution to 

climate change 

mitigation)

Generation

Enel Green 

Power

7,409

11.4%

7,344

9.1%

4,721

26.3%

4,618

25.8%

6,914

10.6%

6,921

4,346

24.2%

4,296

24.0%

0.8%

375

2.1%

1.8%

8.6%

0.5%

423

-

Thermal 

Generation

and Trading

19,350

29.8%

30,480

38.0% 

2,230

12.4%

1,585

8.8%

8.5%

7,591

9.5%

21.3%

22,886

28.5%

1,194

1,036

6.7%

5.7%

6.4%

2.4%

Grids

Infrastructure 

and Networks

27.4%

20,092

25.0%

7,714

43.0%

8,228

46.0%

23.2%

16,618

20.7%

6,989

39.0%

7,132

39.9%

4.2%

3,474

4.3%

4.0%

1,096

6.1%

Customers

End-user 

Markets

17,647

27.2%

19,537

24.3%

3,197

17.8%

3,334

18.6%

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1.2%

0.9%

0.3%

2.4%

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

322

-

2

1,150

433

-

-

-

-

-

158

94

-

64

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

0.9%

0.7%

0.2%

-

-

-

-

-

-

726

(1)

161

134

-

27

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

17,647

27.2%

19,537

24.3%

3,197

17.8%

3,334

18.6%

Enel X

970

658

1.5%

1.0%

967

713

312

0.5%

254

Other

Services and 

other

1,785

2.7%

1,907

(83)

-0.4%

(18)

-0.1%

TOTAL

100%

80,327

100%

17,940

100%

17,905

2.7%

1,907

2.4%

(83)

-0.4%

(18)

34.8%

24,255

30.2%

11,469

63.9%

11,524

64.4%

8,760

13.5%

11,488

33,547

51.7%

44,584

14.3%

55.5%

2,295

4,176

12.8%

23.3%

2,568

3,813

495

-

3

5,545

13,802

17,824

15,103

2,720

1

-

-

-

-

-

1,785

64,985

22,678

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

0.9%

0.5%

0.4%

-0.1%

100%

14.3%

21.3%

Revenue from third parties(1)

Ordinary gross operating profit (ordinary EBITDA)

Capital expenditure (CAPEX)(2)

Ordinary operating expenditure (ordinary OPEX)

2020

2019

2020

2019

2020

2019

2020

2019

€ millions

%

€ millions 

%

€ millions

%

€ millions

%

€ millions

%

€ millions

%

€ millions

%

€ millions

4,629

4,591

38

-

694

1

493

200

3,937

3,435

502

-

460

-

-

460

303

158

-

145

174

-

-

174

10,197

8,185

1,033

979

45.4%

45.0%

0.4%

-

6.8%

-

4.9%

1.9%

38.6%

33.7%

4.9%

-

4.5%

-

-

4.5%

3.0%

1.6%

-

1.4%

1.7%

-

-

1.7%

100%

80.3%

10.2%

9.5%

4,293

4,247

46

-

851

-

663

188

3,905

3,269

636

-

449

-

-

449

270

133

-

137

179

-

-

179

9,947

7,649

1,345

953

43.2%

42.7%

0.5%

-

1,227

1,119

108

-

16.3%

14.9%

1.4%

-

1,277

1,177

100

-

%

15.0%

13.8%

1.2%

- 

8.6%

1,192

15.9% 

1,561

18.3%

-

6.7%

1.9%

39.2%

32.8%

6.4%

-

4.5%

-

-

4.5%

2.7%

1.3%

-

1.4%

1.8%

-

-

1.8%

100%

76.8%

13.6%

9.6%

-

783

409

2,065

1,683

381

1

897

-

-

897

296

195

-

101

-

10.4%

5.5%

27.5%

22.4%

5.1%

-

11.9%

-

-

-

1,150

411

2,388

1,989

398

1

-

13.5%

4.8%

28.1%

23.4%

4.7%

-

1,009

11.9%

-

-

-

-

11.9%

1,009

11.9%

3.9%

2.6%

-

1.3%

347

203

-

144

4.1%

2.4%

-

1.7%

1,844

24.5%

1,924

22.6%

-

-

1,844

7,521

2,997

1,272

3,252

-

-

24.5%

100%

39.9%

16.9%

43.2%

-

-

1,924

8,506

3,369

1,648

3,489

-

-

22.6%

100%

39.6%

19.4%

41.0%

eligible

not eligible

not covered 

141

Integrated Annual Report 2020THERMAL  
GENERATION  
AND TRADING

142142

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements 
39.0 

GW

101.7 

TWh 

NET EFFICIENT INSTALLED 
CAPACITY

-23.9% from coal plants compared 
with 2019

NET ELECTRICITY 
GENERATION

-65.0% from coal plants 
compared with 2019

2.5% 

€1,700 

million

“COAL” 
REVENUE

as proportion of total Group revenue

GROSS OPERATING 
PROFIT

€1,636 million in 2019

Operations

NET ELECTRICITY GENERATION

Millions of kWh

Coal plants

Fuel-oil and turbo-gas plants

Combined-cycle plants

Nuclear plants

Total net generation

- of which Italy

- of which Iberia

- of which Latin America

- of which Europe 

2020

13,155

19,401

43,353

25,839

2019

37,592

20,887

44,980

26,279

Change

(24,437)

(1,486)

(1,627)

(440)

101,748

129,738

(27,990)

19,044

42,853

21,764

18,087

22,604

51,312

23,388

32,434

(3,560)

(8,459)

(1,624)

(14,347)

-65.0%

-7.1%

-3.6%

-1.7%

-21.6%

-15.7%

-16.5%

-6.9%

-44.2%

The  decrease  in  net  electricity  generation  is  essentially 

at  other  high-emission  plants  generally  decreased  while 

attributable  to  a  sharp  reduction  in  coal-fired  generation 

renewable  generation  increased.  More  specifically,  gene-

(24,437  kWh),  mainly  in  Russia  (13,333  million  kWh)  fol-

ration at fuel-oil and turbo-gas plants decreased by 1,486 

lowing the sale on October 1, 2019 of the Reftinskaya GRES 

million kWh, while combined-cycle plants saw a reduction 

coal-fired plant, as well as in Iberia (6,210 million kWh), Italy 

of 1,627 million kWh.

(3,672 million kWh), and Chile (1,280 million kWh) in respon-

se to the acceleration of the energy transition. Generation 

143

Integrated Annual Report 2020NET EFFICIENT INSTALLED CAPACITY

MW

Coal plants

Fuel-oil and turbo-gas plants

Combined-cycle plants

Nuclear plants

Total

- of which Italy

- of which Iberia

- of which Latin America

- of which Europe 

2020

8,903

11,711

15,009

3,328

38,951

12,414

13,871

7,406

5,260

2019

11,695

12,211

14,991

3,318

42,215

13,480

15,957

7,523

5,255

Change

(2,792)

(500)

18

10

(3,264)

(1,066)

(2,086)

(117)

5

-23.9%

-4.1%

0.1%

0.3%

-7.7%

-7.9%

-13.1%

-1.6%

0.1%

Compared with 2019, the 3,264 MW decrease in net effi-

sioning of 3,023 MW in coal, fuel-oil and turbo-gas plants 

cient installed capacity was primarily due to the decommis-

in Spain and Italy.

Performance (1)

Millions of euro

Revenue

Gross operating profit

Ordinary gross operating profit

Operating profit/(loss)

Capital expenditure

2020

20,804

1,700

2,230

15

694

2019

32,012

1,364

1,585

(3,525)

851

Change

(11,208)

336

645

3,540

(157)

-35.0%

24.6%

40.7%

-

-18.4%

(1)   The comparative figures for 2019 have been adjusted to take account of the fact that as from 2020 in South America and Mexico amounts attributable to large 

customers managed by the power generation companies were reallocated to the End-user Markets Business Line.

With regard to revenue, in response to strategic decisions 

bating climate change, coal-related revenue experienced a 

inspired by a sustainable business model under which we 

progressive, generalized decline as shown in the following 

pursue  the  goals,  inter  alia,  of  decarbonization  and  com-

table:

REVENUE FROM THERMAL AND NUCLEAR GENERATION

Millions of euro

Revenue (1)

Revenue from thermal generation

- of which: coal generation

Revenue from nuclear generation

Revenue from thermal generation as a percentage of total revenue

- of which: revenue from coal generation as a percentage of total revenue

Revenue from nuclear generation as a percentage of total revenue

Change

-27.1%

-42.0%

4.9%

2020

7,512

1,639

1,360

11.6%

2.5%

2.1%

2019

10,300

2,827

1,296

12.8%

3.5%

1.6%

(1)   Revenue from third parties is “segment” revenue from non-Group counterparties and transactions between the various segments.

144144

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsThe following tables show a breakdown of performance by 

Region/Country in 2020.

REVENUE (1)

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Latin America

- of which Argentina

- of which Brazil

- of which Chile

- of which Colombia

- of which Peru

North America

Europe

- of which Romania

- of which Russia

- of which other countries

Other

Eliminations and adjustments

Total

2020

14,029

5,129

1,304

148

182

627

183

164

12

539

-

539

-

130

2019

23,688

6,261

1,875

323

283

813

102

354

29

956

42

911

3

54

(339)

20,804

(851)

32,012

Change

(9,659)

(1,132)

(571)

(175)

(101)

(186)

81

(190)

(17)

(417)

(42)

(372)

(3)

76

512

(11,208)

-40.8%

-18.1%

-30.5%

-54.2%

-35.7%

-22.9%

79.4%

-53.7%

-58.6%

-43.6%

-

-40.8%

-

-

60.2%

-35.0%

(1)  The comparative figures for 2019 have been adjusted to take account of the fact that as from 2020 in South America and Mexico amounts attributable to large 

customers managed by the power generation companies were reallocated to the End-user Markets Business Line.

GROSS OPERATING PROFIT (1)

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Latin America

- of which Argentina

- of which Brazil

- of which Chile

- of which Colombia

- of which Peru

North America

Europe

- of which Romania

- of which Russia

- of which other countries

Other

Total

2020

221

1,039

309

85

66

35

9

114

17

118

(1)

119

-

(4)

2019

Change

(14)

590

609

165

102

198

8

136

(16)

209

(2)

209

2

(14)

235

449

(300)

(80)

(36)

(163)

1

(22)

33

(91)

1

(90)

(2)

10

336

-

76.1%

-49.3%

-48.5%

-35.3%

-82.3%

12.5%

-16.2%

-

-43.5%

-50.0%

-43.1%

-

-71.4%

24.6%

1,700

1,364

(1)  The comparative figures for 2019 have been adjusted to take account of the fact that as from 2020 in South America and Mexico amounts attributable to large 

customers managed by the power generation companies were reallocated to the End-user Markets Business Line.

The increase in gross operating profit in 2020 is mainly due 

which  mainly  reflects  the  reduction  in  thermal  gene-

to: 

ration  and  the  consequent  decline  in  other  provisio-

 › an increase of €449 million in Iberia, essentially attribu-

ning  costs,  including  electricity  (€135  million),  as  well 

table to the following factors:

as  improvements  in  operating  efficiency,  partly  offset 

 – a decrease of €1,093 million in fuel consumption costs, 

by  a  decrease  in  revenue  from  the  sale  of  electricity 

145

Integrated Annual Report 2020and gas as result of a decline in volumes handled and 

 – a decrease of €163 million in gross operating profit in 

prices charged;

Chile, mainly attributable to the effect of the recogni-

 – a reduction in personnel expenses due to the modifica-

tion in 2019 of an indemnity of €80 million from a large 

tion of the electricity discount benefit, net of the provi-

industrial customer for having exercised the early with-

sion for early retirement incentive plans (€165 million);

drawal option and to a reduction in revenue from the 

 – the  decrease  in  costs  associated  with  services  in 

sale of electricity and gas, which mainly reflected ad-

reflection of the lockdown imposed in response to the 

verse  exchange  rate  developments,  partially  offset  by 

COVID-19 health emergency.

These effects were partially offset by:

lower costs related to decarbonization, which involved 

the early closure of Unit I at the Bocamina coal plant;

 – increased  provisions  (€204  million)  related  to  the 

 – a reduction of €80 million in gross operating profit in 

Group’s restructuring plans as part of the energy tran-

Argentina due, above all, to adverse exchange rate de-

sition, particularly related to coal plants in Spain;

velopments  and  to  the  lower  quantities  of  electricity 

 – a deterioration in net income from derivative contracts 

sold;

for the management of commodity risk in the amount 

 – a  decrease  of  €36  million  in  gross  operating  profit  in 

of €124 million;

Brazil due mainly both to lower volumes sold at decli-

 › an  increase  of  €235  million  in  gross  operating  profit  in 

ning average prices and to the weakening of the Brazi-

Italy due essentially to:

lian real against the euro;

 – a  reduction  in  provisioning  costs  of  thermal  plants 

 › a decrease of €91 million in gross operating profit in Eu-

being  decommissioned  and  improvements  in  opera-

rope, mainly in Russia, and due essentially to the sale of 

ting efficiency, the effects of which were partially offset 

the Reftinskaya GRES coal-fired plant.

by reduced revenue from the sale of electricity due to 

both lower volumes and lower prices applied; 

The  ordinary  gross  operating  profit  of  €2,230  million 

 – an improvement in the net profit from derivative con-

(€1,585 million in 2019) was affected by €299 million of co-

tracts  for  the  management  of  commodity  risk  in  the 

sts relating to restructuring plans connected with the ener-

amount of €255 million;

gy transition, €218 million in write-downs of the inventories 

 – a  write-down  of  €186  million  of  fuel  and  spare-parts 

and  spare  parts  of  a  number  of  plants  and  €13  million  of 

inventories;

costs  incurred  following  the  COVID-19  pandemic  for  the 

 – charges  connected  with  restructuring  plans  for  the 

sanitization of workplaces, personal protective equipment 

energy transition in the amount of €71 million;

and donations.

 › a  reduction  of  €300  million  in  gross  operating  profit  in 

Latin America due mainly to:

146146

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsOPERATING PROFIT (1)

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Latin America

- of which Argentina

- of which Brazil

- of which Chile

- of which Colombia

- of which Peru

North America

Europe

- of which Romania

- of which Russia

- of which other countries

Other

Eliminations and adjustments

Total

2020

(40)

559

(589)

32

56

(749)

(7)

79

14

76

(2)

83

(5)

(5)

-

15

2019

(1,908)

(1,650)

35

100

89

(246)

(9)

101

(17)

30

(1)

31

-

(15)

-

Change

1,868

2,209

(624)

(68)

(33)

(503)

2

(22)

31

46

(1)

52

(5)

10

-

(3,525)

3,540

-97.9%

-

-

-68.0%

-37.1%

-

-22.2%

-21.8%

-

-

-

-

-

-66.7%

-

-

(1)  The comparative figures for 2019 have been adjusted to take account of the fact that as from 2020 in South America and Mexico amounts attributable to large 

customers managed by the power generation companies were reallocated to the End-user Markets Business Line.

In addition to the factors described above in relation to the 

in 2020 as compared with the previous year, when impair-

gross  operating  profit,  the  increase  in  operating  profit  is 

ment losses were recognized on coal plants. More specifi-

connected with the decrease in depreciation, amortization 

cally, depreciation and amortization came to €364 million, 

and impairment losses (totaling €3,204 million) recognized 

while impairment losses totaled €2,840 million.

CAPITAL EXPENDITURE

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Latin America

North America

Europe

Other

Total

2020

2019

Change

180

331

120

7

56

-

694

189

388

193

-

79

2

851

(9)

(57)

(73)

7

(23)

(2)

(157)

-4.8%

-14.7%

-37.8%

-

-29.1%

-

-18.4%

The decrease of €157 million in capital expenditure invol-

ge in scheduling and a redefinition of activities concerning 

ved all geographical segments, with the exception of Nor-

gas and coal plants in Spain, the rest of Europe and Latin 

th  America,  and  mainly  reflects  the  sale  in  Russia  of  the 

America, and cost-optimization efforts. 

Reftinskaya GRES plant in the 4th Quarter of 2019, a chan-

147

Integrated Annual Report 2020ENEL  
GREEN  
POWER

148148

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements45.0 

GW

105.4 

TWh

NET EFFICIENT INSTALLED 
CAPACITY

53.6% of total Group capacity

NET ELECTRICITY 
GENERATION

+45.0% from solar plants 
compared with 2019

€4,647

million

€4,629 

million

GROSS OPERATING 
PROFIT

€4,588 million in 2019

CAPITAL EXPENDITURE

+7.8% on 2019

Operations 

NET ELECTRICITY GENERATION

Millions of kWh

Hydroelectric

Geothermal

Wind

Solar

Other sources

Total net generation

- of which Italy

- of which Iberia

- of which Latin America

- of which Europe 

- of which North America

- of which Africa, Asia and Oceania

2020

62,437

6,167

30,992

5,763

1

105,360

23,451

13,415

47,400

2,374

17,182

1,538

2019

62,580

6,149

26,668

3,974

21

99,392

24,309

10,090

48,448

2,005

12,969

1,571

Change

(143)

18

4,324

1,789

(20)

5,968

(858)

3,325

(1,048)

369

4,213

(33)

-0.2%

0.3%

16.2%

45.0%

-95.2%

6.0%

-3.5%

33.0%

-2.2%

18.4%

32.5%

-2.1%

Net  electricity  generation  in  2020  increased  from  2019 

The increase in solar generation is mainly attributable to the 

due to increases in wind and solar generation, partially of-

United States (+850 million kWh) with the significant con-

fset  by  a  decrease  in  hydro  and  biomass  generation.  The 

tribution of the new Roadrunner plant; Iberia (+397 million 

most  significant  changes  in  wind  power  were  seen  in  the 

kWh),  thanks,  above  all,  to  the  new  plants  that  went  onli-

United States (+2,116 million kWh) due mainly to the start of 

ne  in  late  2019  in  Estremadura;  and  Mexico  (+397  million 

operations at the High Lonesome (I and II) and Whitney Hill 

kWh), mainly due to the start of operations at the Magda-

plants; in Iberia (+1,108 million kWh); in Mexico (+503 million 

lena plant.

kWh), due, above all, to the start of operations at the Dolo-

Hydroelectric  output  fell  slightly  due  to  declining  genera-

res Wind plant; in Canada (+374 million kWh) due mainly to 

tion in Chile in particular (-866 million kWh) and Colombia 

the start of operations at the Riverview plant; and in Greece 

(-1,305 million kWh), partly offset by an increase in output in 

(+346  million  kWh)  due  mainly  to  the  start-up  of  the  new 

Iberia (+1,821 million kWh).

Kafireas wind farms.

149

Integrated Annual Report 2020NET EFFICIENT INSTALLED CAPACITY

MW

Hydroelectric

Geothermal

Wind

Solar

Other sources

Total net efficient generation capacity

- of which Italy

- of which Iberia

- of which Latin America

- of which Europe 

- of which North America

- of which Africa, Asia and Oceania

2020

27,820

882

12,412

3,897

5

45,016

13,986

7,781

14,554

1,141

6,643

911

2019

27,830

878

10,327

3,094

5

42,134

13,972

7,391

13,676

1,037

5,282

776

Change

(10)

4

2,085

803

-

2,882

14

390

878

104

1,361

135

- 

0.5%

20.2%

26.0%

-

6.8%

0.1%

5.3%

6.4%

10.0%

25.8%

17.4%

Net efficient installed capacity increased in 2020 compared 

que Amistad III SA de Cv wind farms;

with 2019, and mainly in:

 › Brazil in relation to the São Gonçalo photovoltaic plants 

 › the United States as a result of construction of the Roa-

and the Lagoa dos Ventos I wind farm;

drunner Ph II, Ph III and Ph IV solar plants, expansion of the 

 › Spain for the Aragona wind farms and the Andalusia, Ca-

Cimarron Bend wind farm, and the start of operations at 

stilla - La Mancha, Estremadura and Balearic Islands pho-

the White Cloud and High Lonesome plants;

tovoltaic plants.

 › Mexico in relation to the Dolores Wind SA de Cv and Par-

Performance (1)

Millions of euro

Revenue

Gross operating profit

Ordinary gross operating profit

Operating profit

Capital expenditure

2020

7,692

4,647

4,721

2,734

4,629

2019

7,717

4,588

4,618

3,260

4,293 (2)

Change

(25)

59

103

(526)

336

-0.3%

1.3%

2.2%

-16.1%

7.8%

(1)  The comparative figures for 2019 have been adjusted to take account of the fact that as from 2020 in Latin America amounts attributable to large customers 

managed by the power generation companies were reallocated to the End-user Markets Business Line.

(2)  The figure does not include €4 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.

150150

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsThe following tables show a breakdown of performance by 

Region/Country in 2020.

REVENUE (1)

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Latin America

- of which Argentina

- of which Brazil

- of which Chile

- of which Colombia

- of which Peru

- of which Panama

- of which other countries

North America

- of which United States and Canada

- of which Mexico

Europe

- of which Romania

- of which Greece

- of which Bulgaria

- of which other countries

Africa, Asia and Oceania

Other

Eliminations and adjustments

Total

2020

2,154

771

3,234

39

837

1,209

814

132

136

67

1,156

1,018

138

323

198

114

9

2

99

226

(271)

7,692

2019

1,918

653

3,677

64

694

1,479

1,007

196

169

68

1,115

956

159

271

175

86

8

2

107

105

(129)

7,717

Change

236

118

(443)

(25)

143

(270)

(193)

(64)

(33)

(1)

41

62

(21)

52

23

28

1

-

(8)

121

(142)

(25)

12.3%

18.1%

-12.0%

-39.1%

20.6%

-18.3%

-19.2%

-32.7%

-19.5%

-1.5%

3.7%

6.5%

-13.2%

19.2%

13.1%

32.6%

12.5%

-

-7.5%

-

-

-0.3%

(1)  The comparative figures for 2019 have been adjusted to take account of the fact that as from 2020 in Latin America amounts attributable to large customers 

managed by the power generation companies were reallocated to the End-user Markets Business Line.  

151

Integrated Annual Report 2020GROSS OPERATING PROFIT (1)

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Latin America

- of which Argentina

- of which Brazil

- of which Chile

- of which Colombia

- of which Peru

- of which Panama

- of which other countries

North America

- of which United States and Canada

- of which Mexico

Europe

- of which Romania

- of which Russia

- of which Greece

- of which Bulgaria

- of which other countries

Africa, Asia and Oceania

Other

Total

2020

1,311

434

1,979

28

271

825

573

136

101

45

767

693

74

161

78

(7)

85

7

(2)

53

2019

1,240

358

2,202

51

335

888

620

157

112

39

737

658

79

112

75

(1)

35

6

(3)

62

(58)

4,647

(123)

4,588

Change

71

76

(223)

(23)

(64)

(63)

(47)

(21)

(11)

6

30

35

(5)

49

3

(6)

50

1

1

(9)

65

59

5.7%

21.2%

-10.1%

-45.1%

-19.1%

-7.1%

-7.6%

-13.4%

-9.8%

15.4%

4.1%

5.3%

-6.3%

43.8%

4.0%

-

-

16.7%

33.3%

-14.5%

52.8%

1.3%

(1)  The comparative figures for 2019 have been adjusted to take account of the fact that as from 2020 in Latin America amounts attributable to large customers 

managed by the power generation companies were reallocated to the End-user Markets Business Line.

The  gross  operating  profit  increased  by  €59  million  from 

 – increased  tax-partnership  income  (€137  million)  reco-

2019, essentially reflecting:

gnized in 2020 following the start of operations at new 

 › an increase in gross operating profit in Italy, due above all 

Enel North America plants, in particular Cimarron Bend, 

to improved performance of hydroelectric plants;

White Cloud, Roadrunner, and Aurora Wind;

 › an increase in gross operating profit in Spain, due above 

 – an increase in income from indemnities and disputes 

all to increased quantities generated and sold as a result 

(€31 million); 

of  an  increase  in  capacity  following  the  start  of  opera-

 – an  increase  in  income  attributable  to  the  sale  of  the 

tions at a number of wind and solar plants, as well as to 

Haystack wind project by Tradewind (€45 million);

increased  quantities  generated  by  hydroelectric  plants, 

 › an  increase  in  gross  operating  profit  in  Europe,  and  in 

the effect of which was partially offset by a reduction in 

Greece in particular, following the start of operations for 

prices;

the Kafireas wind farms in the first part of 2020; 

 › an  improved  gross  operating  profit  in  North  America, 

 › a decrease in gross operating profit in Latin America, due 

mainly in the United States and Canada, where the reco-

mainly to:

gnition of negative goodwill in the amount of €181 million 

 – a decrease in gross operating profit in Chile due mainly 

and gains on the sale of projects in the amount of €42 

to the recognition by Enel Generación Chile in 2019 of 

million in 2019 were more than offset by the following ef-

penalty revenue in the amount of €80 million as a result 

fects:

of  the  early  withdrawal  by  a  large-scale  industrial  cu-

 – increased gross operating profit related to new plants 

stomer from a long-term electricity supply agreement, 

entering service;

as well as adverse exchange rate developments;

152152

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements – a deterioration of gross operating profit in Brazil, mainly 

million (€4,618 million in 2019), reflecting €50 million in co-

as a result of the lower quantities sold, the significant 

sts relating to restructuring plans connected with the ener-

weakening of the Brazilian real against the euro and the 

gy transition in Italy, Spain and Latin America, €10 million in 

effect of the sale of a number of wind plants in 2019;

costs  incurred  as  a  result  of  the  COVID-19  pandemic  for 

 – a  reduction  of  gross  operating  profit  in  Colombia, 

workplace sanitization activities, personal protective equi-

mainly  due  to  adverse  exchange  rate  developments 

pment  and  donations,  €10  million  in  write-downs  of  the 

and to a decline in quantities generated and sold as a 

materials inventories of Enel Green Power Italia and €4 mil-

result, above all, of limited water availability and lower 

lion for the supply of solar panels by Enel Green Power Italia 

electricity demand.

related to a contractual clause connected with the sale of 

The  ordinary  gross  operating  profit  amounted  to  €4,721 

EF Solare Italia to F2i in 2019.

OPERATING PROFIT (1)

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Latin America

- of which Argentina

- of which Brazil

- of which Chile

- of which Colombia

- of which Peru

- of which Panama

- of which other countries

North America

- of which United States and Canada

- of which Mexico

Europe

- of which Romania

- of which Russia

- of which Greece

- of which Bulgaria

- of which other countries

Africa, Asia and Oceania

Other

Eliminations and adjustments

Total

2020

935

235

1,544

(15)

207

660

521

99

83

(11)

(28)

394

(422)

129

109

(13)

46

4

(17)

(11)

(70)

-

2,734

2019

909

183

1,793

38

249

718

560

118

96

14

418

367

51

58

49

-

10

3

(4)

24

(125)

-

3,260

Change

26

52

(249)

(53)

(42)

(58)

(39)

(19)

(13)

(25)

(446)

27

(473)

71

60

(13)

36

1

(13)

(35)

55

-

2.9%

28.4%

-13.9%

-

-16.9%

-8.1%

-7.0%

-16.1%

-13.5%

-

-

7.4%

-

-

-

-

-

33.3%

-

-

-44.0%

-

(526)

-16.1%

(1)  The comparative figures for 2019 have been adjusted to take account of the fact that as from 2020 in Latin America amounts attributable to large customers 

managed by the power generation companies were reallocated to the End-user Markets Business Line.

Operating  profit  for  2020,  including  depreciation,  amor-

gentina (for a total of €534 million) and to the impairment 

tization  and  impairment  losses  in  the  amount  of  €1,913 

losses on the assets of a solar panel production line of Enel 

million (€1,328 million in 2019), decreased by €526 million 

Green Power Italia (€65 million) and the CIS Nola plant (€15 

compared with 2019, due mainly to the recognition of im-

million).

pairment losses on the CGUs of Mexico, Australia and Ar-

153

Integrated Annual Report 2020CAPITAL EXPENDITURE 

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Latin America

North America

Europe

Africa, Asia and Oceania

Other

Total

2020

283

460

1,514

1,773

157

414

28

2019

240

765

1,055 (1)

1,744

189

274

26

4,629

4,293

Change

43

(305)

459

29

(32)

140

2

336

17.9%

-39.9%

43.5%

1.7%

-16.9%

51.1%

7.7%

7.8%

(1)  The figure does not include €4 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.

Capital  expenditure  increased  by  €336  million  in  2020 

the  United  States  at  wind  farms  (€306  million)  and  pho-

compared with the same figure for the previous year. More 

tovoltaic  plants  (€90  million),  partially  offset  by  reduced 

specifically, the change is attributable to:

capital expenditure at wind farms (€235 million) and pho-

 › an  increase  of  €459  million  in  capital  expenditure  in  La-

tovoltaic plants (€100 million) in Mexico and at wind farms 

tin  America  attributable  mainly  to  photovoltaic  plants 

in Canada (€84 million), reflecting the construction of nu-

(€403  million),  geothermal  plants  (€12  million)  and  wind 

merous plants in 2019;

farms  (€130  million),  partially  offset  by  a  decrease  in  ca-

 › a decrease of €305 million in capital expenditure in Iberia, 

pital expenditure on hydroelectric plants (€71 million). The 

mainly related to wind farms (€387 million), given that con-

increase in capital expenditure was concentrated in Chile 

struction for most of the projects was completed in 2019. 

and Brazil; 

This  was  partially  offset  by  increased  capital  expenditure 

 › an increase of €140 million in capital expenditure in Afri-

for photovoltaic and hydroelectric plants;

ca, Asia and Oceania related mainly to wind farms (€189 

 › a decrease of €32 million in capital expenditure in Europe, 

million) concentrated in South Africa and India, which was 

particularly in Greece (€98 million), as projects developed 

partially offset by decreased capital expenditure for photo-

in 2019 became operational. This effect was partially offset 

voltaic plants (€49 million), mainly in Australia and Zambia; 

by increased capital expenditure for wind farms in Russia 

 › an increase of €29 million in capital expenditure in North 

in the amount of €74 million.

America related mainly to increased capital expenditure in 

154154

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsIntegrated Annual Report 2020

155

INFRASTRUCTURE  
AND NETWORKS

156156

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements484.6

TWh

€7,433 

million

€3,937 

million

ELECTRICITY TRANSPORTED 
ON ENEL’S DISTRIBUTION GRID

GROSS OPERATING 
PROFIT

507.7 TWh in 2019

€8,278 million in 2019

CAPITAL EXPENDITURE  

38.6% of total Group capex

Operations

ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION AND TRANSMISSION GRID 

Millions of kWh

Electricity transported on Enel’s distribution grid (1)

- of which Italy

- of which Iberia

- of which Latin America

- of which Europe 

2020

484,605

213,615

124,658

130,958

15,374

2019

507,738

228,143

126,608

137,296

15,691

End users with active smart meters (no.) (2) (3)

44,292,794

43,821,596

Change

(23,133)

(14,528)

(1,950)

(6,338)

(317)

471,198

-4.6%

-6.4%

-1.5%

-4.6%

-2.0%

1.1%

(1)  The figure for 2019 reflects a more accurate measurement of amounts transported.
(2)  To ensure a uniform comparison, the figure for 2019 has been adjusted on the basis of the new calculation method, which excludes digital meters with an active 

contract that are not managed remotely. 

(3)  Of which 18.2 million second generation smart meters in 2020 and 13.1 million in 2019.

In 2020, electricity transported on the grid decline (-4.6%), 

city  distributed  to  high-voltage  customers  (-3.0  TWh) 

due generally to the COVID-19 health emergency. The im-

and to other resellers (-0.2 TWh);

pact  on  the  various  geographical  segments  is  described 

 › in Latin America (-4.6%), the change in volumes transpor-

below:

ted was seen mainly in Brazil;

 › in  Italy  (-6.4%),  the  reduction  in  demand  for  electrici-

 › in Europe (-2%), energy distribution declined in Romania 

ty  distribution  concerned  low-voltage  customers  for 

in the business segment;

non-domestic uses (-5.7 TWh) as well as medium-voltage 

 › in Iberia (-1.5%), the decrease was essentially connected 

customers (-5.6 TWh). Demand also declined for electri-

with the decline in demand.

AVERAGE FREQUENCY OF INTERRUPTIONS PER CUSTOMER

2020

2019

Change

SAIFI (average no.)

Italy

Iberia

Argentina

Brazil

Chile

Colombia

Peru

Romania

1.7

1.4

4.5

5.4

1.5

5.6

2.6

3.4

1.9

1.4

6.0

5.8

1.6

6.8

2.8

4.1

(0.2)

-

(1.5)

(0.4)

(0.1)

(1.2)

(0.2)

(0.7)

-10.5%

-

-25.0%

-6.9%

-6.3%

-17.6%

-7.1%

-17.1%

157

Integrated Annual Report 2020AVERAGE DURATION OF INTERRUPTIONS PER CUSTOMER

SAIDI (average min.)

Italy

Iberia

Argentina

Brazil

Chile

Colombia

Peru

Romania

2020

2019

Change

42.0

74.5

839.0

678.8

171.2

466.6

419.4

134.5

48.5

75.8

1,214.1

728.8

184.1

666.6

418.9

169.6

(6.5)

(1.3)

(375.1)

(50.0)

(12.9)

(200.0)

0.5

(35.1)

-13.4%

-1.7%

-30.9%

-6.9%

-7.0%

-30.0%

0.1%

-20.7%

As shown in the tables above, service quality has improved 

tina remains high, due in particular to faults in high-voltage 

in all geographical segments, although the SAIDI in Argen-

transmission systems not operated by the Group.

Grid losses (average %)

Italy

Iberia

Argentina

Brazil

Chile

Colombia

Peru

Romania

2020

2019

Change

4.9

7.1

18.9

13.4

5.2

7.6

8.8

9.2

4.7

7.5

15.5

12.8

5.0

7.7

8.2

9.7

0.2

(0.4)

3.4

0.6

0.2

(0.1)

0.6

(0.5)

4.3%

-5.3%

21.9%

4.7%

4.0%

-1.3%

7.3%

-5.2%

The  variations  in  grid  losses  are  stable  in  all  geographical 

economic crisis in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic has 

segments except in Argentina, where the worsening of the 

produced an increase in fraud.

Performance 

Millions of euro

Revenue

Gross operating profit

Ordinary gross operating profit

Operating profit

Capital expenditure

158158

2020

19,342

7,433

7,714

4,262

3,937

2019

21,789

8,278

8,228

5,277

3,905

Change

(2,447)

(845)

(514)

(1,015)

32

-11.2%

-10.2%

-6.2%

-19.2%

0.8%

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsThe following tables show a breakdown of performance by 

Region/Country in 2020.

REVENUE

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Latin America

- of which Argentina

- of which Brazil

- of which Chile

- of which Colombia

- of which Peru

Europe

Other

Eliminations and adjustments

Total

GROSS OPERATING PROFIT

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Latin America

- of which Argentina

- of which Brazil

- of which Chile

- of which Colombia

- of which Peru

Europe

Other

Total

2020

7,488

2,617

8,821

647

5,649

1,229

601

695

396

393

(373)

19,342

2020

3,824

1,890

1,579

46

871

156

353

153

135

5

2019

7,647

2,724

11,033

1,166

6,946

1,467

641

813

386

60

(61)

Change

(159)

(107)

(2,212)

(519)

(1,297)

(238)

(40)

(118)

10

333

(312)

-2.1%

-3.9%

-20.0%

-44.5%

-18.7%

-16.2%

-6.2%

-14.5%

2.6%

-

-

21,789

(2,447)

-11.2%

2019

3,906

2,025

2,259

270

1,144

222

399

224

107

(19)

Change

(82)

(135)

(680)

(224)

(273)

(66)

(46)

(71)

28

24

-2.1%

-6.7%

-30.1%

-83.0%

-23.9%

-29.7%

-11.5%

-31.7%

26.2%

-

7,433

8,278

(845)

-10.2%

The gross operating profit decreased:

scount benefit (€269 million) following the signing of the 

 › in  Latin  America,  and  particularly  in  Brazil,  due  to  the 

5th  Endesa  Collective  Bargaining  Agreement,  which  led 

lower  volumes  transported  as  a  result  of  COVID-19  and 

to the partial reversal of the provision;

the unfavorable exchange rate developments, as well as 

 › in  Italy,  due  mainly  to  reduced  margins  recognized  as  a 

in Argentina due to the effect of the recognition in 2019 

result  of  a  decrease  in  volumes  transported  as  a  result 

of the Edesur settlement with the Argentine government, 

of  COVID-19  and  to  the  indemnity  received  in  2019  in 

which resolved reciprocal pending disputes arising from 

relation  to  the  sale  of  Enel  Rete  Gas  (€50  million).  The-

2006 to 2016 (€209 million);

se  effects  were  partially  offset  by  an  increase  in  gains 

 › in  Iberia,  following  the  reduction  in  energy  revenue  due 

for  e-distribuzione  as  a  result  of  the  reimbursement  of 

both  to  a  reduction  in  quantities  sold  and  to  the  appli-

system charges and network fees based on Resolutions 

cation  of  new  remuneration  parameters  that  went  into 

nos. 50/2018 and 461/2020 of the Regulatory Authority 

effect  for  the  2020-2025  regulatory  period,  and  to  the 

for Energy, Networks and the Environment (ARERA) (€158 

recognition  of  provisions  related  to  early  retirement  in-

million).

centive  plans  following  the  amendments  made  to  the 

agreement on the voluntary suspension or resolution of 

The  ordinary  gross  operating  profit  amounted  to  €7,714 

employment contracts (€315 million). These effects were 

million (€8,228 million in 2019) and reflected:

only  partially  offset  by  the  change  in  the  electricity  di-

 › costs incurred mainly in Italy and Brazil as a result of the 

159

Integrated Annual Report 2020COVID-19 pandemic for workplace sanitization activities, 

 › provisions for charges related to restructuring plans con-

personal protective equipment and donations (€50 mil-

nected with the energy transition in Colombia and Peru 

lion);

(€7 million). 

 › costs related to digitalization in Spain (€224 million);

OPERATING PROFIT

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Latin America

- of which Argentina

- of which Brazil

- of which Chile

- of which Colombia

- of which Peru

Europe

Other

Total

2020

2,370

1,140

696

(186)

433

108

253

88

52

4

2019

2,647

1,288

1,349

240

487

173

292

157

13

(20)

Change

(277)

(148)

(653)

(426)

(54)

(65)

(39)

(69)

39

24

-10.5%

-11.5%

-48.4%

-

-11.1%

-37.6%

-13.4%

-43.9%

-

-

4,262

5,277

(1,015)

-19.2%

In addition to the changes in gross operating profit for the 

on  receivables  in  Italy  due,  in  part,  to  the  effects  of  CO-

year discussed earlier, the decrease in operating profit in 

VID-19 (€124 million) and the impairment losses on goodwill 

2020, including depreciation, amortization and impairment 

related to the Argentina CGU (€216 million), which was par-

losses  in  the  amount  of  €3,171  million  (€3,001  million  in 

tially offset by exchange rate developments in Brazil.

2019), was mainly due to an increase in impairment losses 

CAPITAL EXPENDITURE

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Latin America

Europe

Other

Total

2020

1,966

631

1,156

182

2

3,937

2019

1,753

647

1,335

169

1

3,905

Change

213

(16)

(179)

13

1

32

12.2%

-2.5%

-13.4%

7.7%

-

0.8%

Capital  expenditure  increased  by  €32  million  compared 

ginning in February 2019;

with the previous year. The rise was mainly attributable to 

 › in  Iberia  by  a  reduction  in  capital  expenditure  for  sub-

Italy, as a result of quality and remote control investments, 

stations, transformers and the replacement of metering 

and to Romania (€13 million) for activities connected with 

equipment, and for software applications, partially offset 

service quality and new connections.

This increase was partially offset:

by an increase in capital expenditure on the distribution 

network.

 › in Latin America, and particularly in Brazil, by a reduction 

Capital expenditure on digital meters declined due to the 

in capital expenditure as a result of unfavorable exchange 

slowdown in the mass replacement of meters as a result of 

rate developments and the freeze on rates imposed be-

the pandemic. 

160160

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsIntegrated Annual Report 2020

161161

Integrated Annual Report 2020END-USER  
MARKETS

162162

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements298.2 

TWh

€3,121  

million

69.5 

million

ELECTRICITY SALES

322.0 TWh in 2019

GROSS OPERATING 
PROFIT

RETAIL 
CUSTOMERS

€3,334 million in 2019

of which 23.2 million on free market

Operations 

ELECTRICITY SALES

Millions of kWh

Free market

Regulated market

Total  (1)

- of which Italy

- of which Iberia

- of which Latin America (1)

- of which Europe

2020

2019

Change

160,202

137,984

298,186

90,205

80,772

118,388

8,821

172,699

149,324

322,023

97,539

89,441

125,308

9,735

(12,497)

(11,340)

(23,837)

(7,334)

(8,669)

(6,920)

(914)

-7.2%

-7.6%

-7.4%

-7.5%

-9.7%

-5.5%

-9.4%

(1)   Volumes include sales to large customers by generation companies in Latin America. The figure for 2019 has consequently been adjusted to ensure comparability.

In 2020, quantities sold decreased due mainly to a reduction 

gency. The reductions in Italy and Spain were greater on the 

in consumption tied to declining demand for electricity in 

free market for business-to-business (B2B) customers. 

nearly all countries as a result of the COVID-19 health emer-

NATURAL GAS SALES

Millions of m3

Business to consumer

Business to business

Total  (1)

- of which Italy

- of which Iberia

- of which Latin America (1)

- of which Europe (2)

2020

3,640

6,076

9,716

4,429

5,022

155

110

2019

3,732

7,067

10,799

4,736

5,750

171

142

Change

(92)

(991)

(1,083)

(307)

(728)

(16)

(32)

-2.5%

-14.0%

-10.0%

-6.5%

-12.7%

-9.4%

-22.5%

(1)  Volumes include sales to large customers by generation companies in Latin America. The figure for 2019 has consequently been adjusted to ensure comparability.
(2)  The figures for 2019 reflect a more accurate measurement of volumes sold.

The decrease in quantities of gas sold in 2020 compared 

Total retail customers of the Group number 69,517,932, of 

with  the  previous  year  is  mainly  attributable  to  reduced 

which  23,164,875  on  the  free  market,  while  at  December 

consumption levels in Italy and Spain due mainly to the CO-

31,  2019  they  numbered  70,471,612,  of  which  23,013,224 

VID-19 pandemic.

on the free market.

163

Integrated Annual Report 2020Performance (1)

Millions of euro

Revenue

Gross operating profit

Ordinary gross operating profit

Operating profit

Capital expenditure

2020

29,508

3,121

3,197

1,817

460

2019

32,599

3,334

3,334

2,210

449

Change

(3,091)

(213)

(137)

(393)

11

-9.5%

-6.4%

-4.1%

-17.8%

2.4%

(1)   The comparative figures for 2019 have been adjusted to take account of the fact that as from 2020 in South America and Mexico amounts attributable to large 

customers managed by the power generation companies were reallocated to the End-user Markets Business Line.

The following tables show a breakdown of performance by 

Region/Country in 2020.

REVENUE (1)

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Latin America

- of which Argentina

- of which Brazil

- of which Chile

- of which Colombia

- of which Peru

North America

Europe

Eliminations and adjustments

Total

2020

14,869

11,987

1,492

-

299

271

705

217

10

1,150

-

29,508

2019

16,042

13,867

1,559

30

404

293

777

55

-

1,131

-

Change

(1,173)

(1,880)

(67)

(30)

(105)

(22)

(72)

162

10

19

-

32,599

(3,091)

-7.3%

-13.6%

-4.3%

-

-26.0%

-7.5%

-9.3%

-

-

1.7%

-

-9.5%

(1)   The comparative figures for 2019 have been adjusted to take account of the fact that as from 2020 in South America and Mexico amounts attributable to large 

customers managed by the power generation companies were reallocated to the End-user Markets Business Line.

GROSS OPERATING PROFIT (1)

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Latin America

- of which Argentina

- of which Brazil

- of which Chile

- of which Colombia

- of which Peru

North America

Europe

Total

2020

2,362

467

201

(7)

107

25

54

22

9

82

2019

2,314

715

292

3

154

41

66

28

(2)

15

Change

48

(248)

(91)

(10)

(47)

(16)

(12)

(6)

11

67

2.1%

-34.7%

-31.2%

-

-30.5%

-39.0%

-18.2%

-21.4%

-

-

3,121

3,334

(213)

-6.4%

(1)   The comparative figures for 2019 have been adjusted to take account of the fact that as from 2020 in South America and Mexico amounts attributable to large 

customers managed by the power generation companies were reallocated to the End-user Markets Business Line.

164164

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsThe decrease in the gross operating profit for 2020 is essen-

the  free  market  (due  mainly  to  a  reduction  in  the  ener-

tially attributable to:

gy profit margin as a result, essentially, of reduced sales 

 › a  decrease  of  €248  million  in  gross  operating  profit  in 

in response to the COVID-19 pandemic) was offset by an 

Iberia, which mainly reflects a decrease in quantities sold 

increase  of  €75  million  in  gross  operating  profit  on  the 

and reduced profit margins caused by efforts to respond 

regulated market due to decreasing operating costs as a 

to the continuing negative impact of COVID-19 on volu-

result, primarily, of the release of provisions for litigation 

mes  and  demand.  These  effects  were  partially  offset  by 

following favorable rulings and an increase in income re-

lower provisioning costs. The decrease in the margin also 

sulting from the reimbursement of fraud-related matters. 

reflects an increase in provisions for the voluntary termi-

These effects were partially offset by lower volumes sold 

nation incentives program (€63 million);

as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic and a reduction in 

 › a decrease in gross operating profit in Latin America, due 

customers.

mainly to the weakening of local currencies against the 

euro, particularly in Brazil, and to the effect of the indem-

The  ordinary  gross  operating  profit  came  to  €3,197  million 

nity received by Edesur in 2019 (€24 million);

(€3,334  million  in  2019).  The  extraordinary  items  concern 

 › an increase of €67 million in gross operating profit in Ro-

non-recurring costs due to COVID-19 for workplace sanitiza-

mania, due to the combined effect of increased revenue 

tion  activities,  personal  protective  equipment  and  donations 

as a result of higher average prices and lower provisio-

(€11 million), as well as charges related to direct and indirect 

ning costs;

activities related to digitalization and the acceleration of the 

 › an  increase  of  €48  million  in  gross  operating  profit  in 

energy transition (€65 million).

Italy,  where  the  €27  million  decrease  in  the  margin  on 

OPERATING PROFIT (1)

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Latin America

- of which Argentina

- of which Brazil

- of which Chile

- of which Colombia

- of which Peru

North America

Europe

Eliminations and adjustments

Total

2020

1,538

241

(22)

(44)

(39)

11

39

11

9

51

-

2019

1,609

491

126

(35)

49

30

59

23

(2)

(14)

-

Change

(71)

(250)

(148)

(9)

(88)

(19)

(20)

(12)

11

65

-

-4.4%

-50.9%

-

-25.7%

-

-63.3%

-33.9%

-52.2%

-

-

-

1,817

2,210

(393)

-17.8%

(1)   The comparative figures for 2019 have been adjusted to take account of the fact that as from 2020 in South America and Mexico amounts attributable to large 

customers managed by the power generation companies were reallocated to the End-user Markets Business Line.

Operating  profit  includes  depreciation,  amortization  and 

and impairment losses is mainly attributable to impairment 

impairment losses in the amount of €1,304 million (€1,124 

losses of trade receivables in Italy due to the deterioration in 

million in 2019). The increase in depreciation, amortization 

the collection status of customers as a result of COVID-19.

CAPITAL EXPENDITURE

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Latin America

Europe

Total

2020

310

139

-

11

460

2019

324

110

-

15

449

Change

(14)

29

-

(4)

11

-4.3%

26.4%

-

-26.7%

2.4%

The increase in capital expenditure is mainly attributable to 

the acquisition of new customers. These effects were par-

Spain in relation to the capitalization of costs concerning 

tially offset by lower contract costs in Italy.

165

Integrated Annual Report 2020ENEL X

166166

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements105,237 

2,794 

thousands of units

6.0 

GW

CHARGING 
POINTS (1)

79,565 in 2019

LIGHTING 
POINTS

2,424 in 2019

€152 

million

DEMAND RESPONSE 
CAPACITY

6.3 GW in 2019

+12.2% 

GROSS OPERATING 
PROFIT

€158 million in 2019

CAPITAL EXPENDITURE

compared with 2019, 
for a total of €303 million

(1)   The  number  of  charging  points  including  interoperable  points  was  equal  to  about  186  thousand  at  December  31,  2020  and  about  82  thousand  

at December 31, 2019.

Operations

Demand response capacity (MW)

Lighting points (thousands of units)

Storage (MW) (1)

Charging points (no.) (2)

2020

6,038

2,794

123

2019

6,297

2,424

110

Change

(259)

370

13

105,237

79,565

25,672

-4.1%

15.3%

11.8%

32.3%

Includes storage-on-plant.

(1)  
(2)   The number of charging points including interoperable points was equal to about 186 thousand at December 31, 2020 and about 82 thousand at December 31, 

2019.

In 2020, the Group further expanded the vehicle-charging 

mainly  in  North  America  and  Italy,  while  public  charging 

infrastructure. Private charging points increased by 21,033, 

points increased by 4,639, primarily in Italy and Spain.

Performance  

Millions of euro

Revenue

Gross operating profit

Ordinary gross operating profit

Operating loss

Capital expenditure

2020

1,121

152

161

(16)

303

2019

1,130

158

158

(98)

270

Change

(9)

(6)

3

82

33

-0.8%

-3.8%

1.9%

83.7%

12.2%

167

Integrated Annual Report 2020The following tables show a breakdown of performance by 

Region/Country in 2020. 

REVENUE

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Latin America

- of which Argentina

- of which Brazil

- of which Chile

- of which Colombia

- of which Peru

North America

Europe

Africa, Asia and Oceania

Other

Eliminations and adjustments

Total

GROSS OPERATING PROFIT

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Latin America

- of which Argentina

- of which Brazil

- of which Chile

- of which Colombia

- of which Peru

North America

Europe

Africa, Asia and Oceania

Other

Total

2020

324

244

218

7

20

68

75

48

192

53

55

156

(121)

1,121

2019

282

261

186

4

17

81

77

7

328

35

52

66

(80)

1,130

Change

42

(17)

32

3

3

(13)

(2)

41

(136)

18

3

90

(41)

(9)

2020

2019

Change

38

39

83

3

2

15

41

22

(10)

9

2

(9)

152

13

38

64

-

(1)

26

38

1

80

-

(1)

(36)

158

25

1

19

3

3

(11)

3

21

(90)

9

3

27

(6)

14.9%

-6.5%

17.2%

75.0%

17.6%

-16.0%

-2.6%

-

-41.5%

51.4%

5.8%

-

-51.3%

-0.8%

-

2.6%

29.7%

-

-

-42.3%

7.9%

-

-

-

-

75.0%

-3.8%

The gross operating profit decreased mainly as a result of 

 › in  Italy,  thanks  to  the  positive  performance  of  e-Home 

the  recognition  in  2019  of  an  indemnity  in  the  amount  of 

and Vivi Meglio products for energy and seismic upgra-

€98  million  in  North  America  in  application  of  contractual 

ding;

clauses  related  to  the  sale  of  eMotorWerks.  This  decrease 

 › in Other, where negative goodwill of €20 million was re-

was partially offset by an improvement in operating perfor-

cognized for Paytipper following completion of the pur-

mance in other countries, in particular:

chase price allocation process.

168168

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsThe  ordinary  gross  operating  profit  came  to  €161  million 

emergency and to other charges, in the amount of €7 mil-

(€158 million in 2019). The difference of €9 million compared 

lion, connected with direct and indirect activities related to 

with the gross operating profit is due to €2 million in non-re-

digitalization and the acceleration of the energy transition.

curring costs incurred in response to the COVID-19 health 

OPERATING PROFIT

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Latin America

- of which Argentina

- of which Brazil

- of which Chile

- of which Colombia

- of which Peru

North America

Europe

Africa, Asia and Oceania

Other

Total

2020

(12)

(7)

71

3

(2)

14

40

16

(52)

3

(1)

(18)

(16)

2019

(45)

(13)

58

-

(4)

24

37

1

(50)

(3)

(5)

(40)

(98)

Change

33

6

13

3

2

(10)

3

15

(2)

6

4

22

82

73.3%

46.2%

22.4%

-

50.0%

-41.7%

8.1%

-

-4.0%

-

80.0%

55.0%

83.7%

Despite  the  decrease  in  gross  operating  profit,  operating 

in depreciation, amortization and impairment losses tota-

loss for 2020 improved essentially as a result of a decrease 

ling €88 million, primarily in North America. 

CAPITAL EXPENDITURE

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Latin America

North America

Europe

Africa, Asia and Oceania

Other

Total

2020

2019

Change

70

50

67

36

5

3

72

303

52

64

40

61

4

1

48

270

18

(14)

27

(25)

1

2

24

33

34.6%

-21.9%

67.5%

-41.0%

25.0%

-

50.0%

12.2%

Capital  expenditure  increased  primarily  in  Latin  America 

by  decreased  capital  expenditure  on  storage  distributed 

in  relation  to  the  e-Bus  project  in  Colombia;  in  Italy  due 

energy and demand response in the United States and on 

to increased investment on public lighting and to develop 

the  e-Home  business  in  Spain  due  mainly  to  a  change  in 

the e-Home and Vivi Meglio businesses; and for Enel X Srl 

business model and to a slowing of capital expenditure in 

due  to  increased  investment  in  ICT  and  the  capitalization 

response to COVID-19.

of  personnel  expenses.  These  effects  were  partially  offset 

169

Integrated Annual Report 2020SERVICES  
AND OTHER

170170

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsPerformance

Millions of euro

Revenue

Gross operating loss

Ordinary gross operating loss

Operating loss

Capital expenditure

The  table  below  shows  the  financial  performance  by  Re-

gion/Country in 2020.

REVENUE  

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Latin America

Europe

Other

Eliminations and adjustments

Total

GROSS OPERATING LOSS

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Latin America

North America

Europe

Other

Total

2020

2,139

(237)

(83)

(444)

174

2020

749

480

13

24

1,103

(230)

2,139

2020

68

(94)

(88)

(3)

4

(124)

(237)

2019

2,229

(18)

(18)

(246)

179

2019

1,359

597

27

28

291

(73)

2,229

2019

169

66

(123)

-

5

(135)

(18)

Change

Change

Change

(90)

(219)

(65)

(198)

(5)

(610)

(117)

(14)

(4)

812

(157)

(90)

(101)

(160)

35

(3)

(1)

11

(219)

-4.0%

-

-

-80.5%

-2.8%

-44.9%

-19.6%

-51.9%

-14.3%

-

-

-4.0%

-59.8%

-

28.5%

-

-20.0%

8.1%

-

The increase in the gross operating loss in 2020 is mainly 

of the 5th Endesa Collective Bargaining Agreement;

attributable to: 

 › Italy,  in  the  amount  of  €101  million,  as  a  result  of  a  re-

 › Spain, in the amount of €160 million, mainly related to a 

duction  in  revenue  from  services  and  from  customer 

decline in revenue from services provided to other com-

contracts for other Group companies, only partially off-

panies of the Group; increased costs following the allo-

set by a reduction in service costs and personnel expen-

cation  of  provisions  for  the  termination  incentives  pro-

ses. These factors are mainly attributable to the spin-off 

gram as a result of changes introduced in the agreement 

of  the  Global  Procurement  and  Global  Digital  Solutions 

on the voluntary suspension or resolution of employment 

business units, which are now included in the aggregate 

contracts;  and  restructuring  costs  related  to  the  direct 

“Other”, the gross operating loss for which decreased by 

and indirect activities connected with the Group’s digita-

€11 million. 

lization  and  energy-transition  plans.  These  effects  were 

Also of note is the negative impact on margins of costs in-

partially offset by decreased costs related to the release 

curred for the COVID-19 pandemic (€47 million), mainly in 

of the electricity discount provision following the signing 

Italy and Spain.

171

Integrated Annual Report 2020The  ordinary gross operating loss was  €154  million  smal-

donations, as well as charges related to direct and indirect 

ler than the gross operating loss as a result of the non-re-

activities  connected  with  digitalization  and  the  accelera-

curring  costs  associated  with  COVID-19  for  workplace 

tion of the energy transition (€107 million).

sanitization  activities,  personal  protective  equipment  and 

OPERATING LOSS

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Latin America

North America

Europe

Other

Total

2020

(1)

(140)

(90)

(6)

3

(210)

(444)

2019

17

19

(122)

-

3

(163)

(246)

Change

(18)

(159)

32

(6)

-

(47)

(198)

-

-

26.2%

-

-

-28.8%

-80.5%

The  operating  loss  for  2020  is  essentially  in  line  with  the 

€21 million decrease in depreciation, amortization and im-

increase in the gross operating loss, taking account of the 

pairment losses.

CAPITAL EXPENDITURE

Millions of euro

Italy

Iberia

Latin America

Europe

Other

Total

2020

2019

Change

33

27

3

-

111

174

78

46

9

1

45

179

(45)

(19)

(6)

(1)

66

(5)

-57.7%

-41.3%

-66.7%

-

-

-2.8%

Overall capital expenditure was broadly in line with that in 

ment and Global Digital Solutions business units, which are 

2019.  The  decrease  in  capital  expenditure  in  Italy  in  2020 

now included under “Other”.

is mainly attributable to the spin-off of the Global Procure-

172172

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsENEL SHARES 

Enel and the financial  
markets 

Gross operating profit per share (euro)

Operating profit per share (euro)

Group profit per share (euro)

Group ordinary profit per share (euro)

Dividend per share (euro) (1)

Group equity per share (euro)

Share price - 12-month high (euro)

Share price - 12-month low (euro)

Average share price in December (euro)

Market capitalization (millions of euro) (2)

No. of shares outstanding at December 31 (millions) (3)

2020

1.65

0.82

0.26

0.51

0.358

2.79

8.57

5.23

8.17

83,110

10,167

2019

1.74

0.68

0.21

0.47

0.328

2.99

7.21

5.08

6.89

70,047

10,167

(1)  Dividend approved by the Board of Directors on March 18, 2021 and proposed to the Shareholders’ Meeting of May 20, 2021 at single call. The amount includes 

the interim dividend of €0.175 per share approved by the Board of Directors on November 5, 2020 and paid from January 20, 2021.

(2)   Calculated on average share price in December.
(3)  The number of shares includes 3,269,152 treasury shares in 2020 and 1,549,152 treasury shares in 2019.

Current   (1)

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

at Dec. 31, 2018

Rating

Standard & Poor’s

Outlook

Moody’s

Fitch

Medium/long-term

Short-term

Outlook

Medium/long-term

Short-term

Outlook

Medium/long-term

Short-term

(1)  Figures updated to January 29, 2021.

STABLE

BBB+

A-2

STABLE

Baa1

-

STABLE

A-

F2

STABLE

BBB+

A-2

POSITIVE

Baa2

-

STABLE

A-

F2

STABLE

BBB+

A-2

POSITIVE

Baa2

-

STABLE

A-

F2

STABLE

BBB+

A-2

STABLE

Baa2

-

STABLE

BBB+

F2

The  global  economic  context  in  2020  was  strongly  im-

market and domestic demand.

pacted  by  the  COVID-19  pandemic  and  the  consequent 

In  particular,  the  United  States  experienced  a  contraction 

restrictions on mobility, production and services. All of this 

of 3.5% in GDP and an increase in the unemployment rate 

caused  a  worldwide  recession  of  unprecedented  severity 

of over 8 percentage points, reaching the record levels re-

in recent history, leading to an estimated 4% contraction in 

gistered during the 2008-2009 financial crisis. In response 

world GDP on an annual basis in 2020.

to this recession, the government adopted major expansio-

The  specter  of  the  crisis  prompted  the  world’s  govern-

nary fiscal policies to support families and businesses.

ments to adopt accommodative fiscal and monetary mea-

In the euro area, the pandemic caused an estimated fall in 

sures to support the various productive sectors, the labor 

GDP of 6.8% and inflation stood at 0.3% on an annual basis 

173

Integrated Annual Report 2020in 2020, leaving many countries experiencing deflation. The 

re distributed in 2019.

labor market, however, proved more resilient thanks to sub-

In relation to ordinary profit for 2020, on January 20, 2021 

sidies from many governments.

an interim dividend of €0.175 was paid, while the balance 

Both the Fed and the ECB intend to keep their main interest 

of the dividend is scheduled for payment on July 21, 2021.

rates low until inflation stabilizes at around 2%. Furthermo-

re, in July the European Council reached an agreement on 

The outlook for investors is changing rapidly: the changes 

the Next Generation EU, a recovery plan that includes €750 

taking place and the challenges the world presents us to-

billion in funding.

day  are  also  impacting  the  way  we  invest.  Companies  are 

As for Latin America, the pandemic crisis and the various 

no longer seen as closed systems, but rather as open sy-

responses of individual governments have created a rather 

stems  that  generate  wealth  through  interaction  with  the 

diverse macroeconomic picture.

environment  and  the  communities  in  which  they  operate, 

The  world  economic  outlook  for  2021  is  more  optimistic, 

and towards which they are accountable. 

albeit  still  burdened  by  the  COVID-19  pandemic.  Growth 

In  this  context,  Enel’s  pursuit  of  a  strategy  that,  through 

projections will depend significantly on the development of 

decarbonization  and  seizing  the  opportunities  offered  by 

new  vaccines  and  the  speed  of  vaccination  campaigns  in 

electrification, seeks to create value for customers, society 

different countries.

and the environment has been understood and appreciated 

by institutional investors, whose stake in Enel at December 

The crisis has also impacted the financial markets. The main 

31, 2020 reached an all-time high of 62.3% (compared with 

European equity indices closed 2020 with losses. The Italian 

60.3% at December 31, 2019), while the share of individual 

FTSE-MIB index slipped 5.4%, the Spanish Ibex35 index de-

investors has fallen to a record low of 14.1% (compared with 

clined 15.5%, and the French CAC40 index was down 7.1%. 

16.1%  at  December  31,  2019).  The  interest  of  the  Ministry 

By contrast the German DAX30 rose 3.5%.

for the Economy and Finance was unchanged at 23.6%.

The number of Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) 

The euro-area Utilities sector (EURO STOXX Utilities) closed 

investors continued to rise steadily: at December 31, 2020, 

the year with an increase of 9.8%.

socially  responsible  investors  (SRIs)  held  about  14.6%  of 

Finally, as regards the Enel stock, 2020 ended with a price 

investors  who  have  signed  the  Principles  for  Responsible 

of  €8.276  per  share,  an  increase  of  17.0%  compared  with 

Investment  represent  47.8%  of  share  capital  (43%  at  De-

share  capital  (against  10.8%  at  December  31,  2019),  while 

the  previous  year,  outperforming  both  the  European  and 

cember 31, 2019). 

Italian sector indices.

At the end of 2020 Enel had a weight of 14.9% in the FT-

For  further  information  we  invite  you  to  visit  the  Investor 

SE-MIB and 21.7% in the EURO STOXX Utilities.

Relations section of our corporate website (http://www.enel.

On January 22, 2020 Enel paid an interim dividend of €0.16 

app, which contains financial data, presentations, real-time 

per  share  from  2019  profits  and  on  July  22,  2020  it  paid 

updates of the share price, information on the composition 

the balance of the dividend for that year in the amount of 

of corporate bodies and the rules of Shareholders’ Meetin-

€0.168.  Total  dividends  distributed  in  2020  amounted  to 

gs,  as  well  as  periodic  updates  on  corporate  governance 

€0.328 per share, about 17% higher than the €0.28 per sha-

issues.

com/investors) and download the “Enel Investor Relations” 

174174

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsDevelopments in ESG investors

134

132

150

10.3

10.5

7.7

8.0

8.6

5.9

160

11.3

8.6

244

19.1

14.6

169

182

13.7

14.1

10.5

10.8

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

Investors 
(no.)

Float
(%)

Share capital
(%)

We have also created contact centers for private investors (whi-

at azionisti.retail@enel.com) and for institutional investors (pho-

ch can be reached by phone at +39-0683054000 or by e-mail 

ne: +39-0683051; e-mail: investor.relations@enel.com).

Performance of Enel share price and the EURO STOXX Utilities 
and FTSE-MIB indices from January 1, 2020 to January 31, 2021

130

120

110

100

90

80

70

60

50

01/01

01/02

01/03

01/04

01/05

01/06

01/07

01/08

01/09

01/10

01/11

01/12

01/01

2020

Enel

EURO STOXX 
Utilities

FTSE-MIB

Source: Bloomberg.

2021

175

Integrated Annual Report 2020Pisa,  Milan,  Silicon  Valley,  Boston,  Rio  de  Janeiro,  Madrid, 

Moscow, Santiago de Chile and Tel Aviv), they manage rela-

tionships with all the players involved in innovation activities 

and are the main source of scouting for innovative startups 

and SMEs. The Labs (among which those in Milan, Pisa, Ca-

tania, São Paulo, Haifa and Be’er Sheva are the most repre-

sentative) allow startups to develop and test their solutions 

together with the Business Lines.

During 2020, thanks to the Group’s positioning in innova-

tive ecosystems and the consolidation of the Hub and Lab 

network, more than 40 bootcamps were organized in dif-

ferent  technological  areas  and  startup  scouting  activities 

expanded to two new areas (Canada and Australia). A new 

FinSec  Lab  was  opened  in  Be’er  Sheva  (Israel),  thanks  to 

Enel X and Mastercard, and is aimed at the development of 

early stage startups in the FinTech and cyber security fields. 

All this has enabled Enel to meet more than 2,600 startups 

and to launch more than 70 new collaborative relationships 

despite the pandemic.

Every increasing importance is begin taken on by activities 

to promote and develop the culture of innovation and en-

trepreneurship  within  the  Company,  working  through  the 

Innovation  Academies  and  the  Innovation  Ambassadors 

project. 

Furthermore, in 2020 the activities of the innovation com-

munities continued, involving different areas and skills wi-

thin the Company. Energy storage, blockchain, drones, aug-

mented and virtual reality, additive manufacturing, artificial 

intelligence,  wearables,  robotics  and  green  hydrogen  are 

the  areas  and  technologies  addressed  within  these  com-

munities. In one example, in recent years Enel has intensi-

fied the use of drones in the monitoring and maintenance 

of its assets, inspecting solar fields, wind farms, dams and 

hydroelectric  reservoirs,  closed  components  in  traditional 

plants and distribution lines with the aim of increasing the 

efficiency  of  operational  and  maintenance  processes  and 

above  all  reduce  workers’  exposure  to  risks.  Furthermore, 

storage systems, in addition to guaranteeing ongoing sup-

port  for  current  business  activities,  pave  the  way  to  new 

frontiers of sustainable business. 

As  of  2020,  €111  million  (including  personnel  expenses) 

have been invested in innovation (R&D spending).

INNOVATION AND 
DIGITALIZATION

For  Enel,  innovation  and  digitalization  are  key  pillars  of  its 

strategy to grow in a rapidly changing context while ensu-

ring high safety standards, business continuity and opera-

tional efficiency, and thus enabling new uses of energy and 

new  ways  of  managing  it,  making  it  accessible  to  an  ever 

larger number of people.

In particular, data management plays a fundamental role in 

supporting the decision-making process with the develop-

ment  and  application  of  advanced  analytics  and  in  crea-

ting  new  synergies.  Enel’s  digital  transformation  is  based 

on pillars (assets, customers, people), enablers (platforms, 

cloud,  cyber  security)  and  approaches  to  connect  pillars 

and  enablers  (agile,  data-driven).  Robotics,  artificial  intelli-

gence, cyber security, big data and the cloud are some of 

the main areas in which Enel is investing, thus confirming 

digitalization  as  one  of  the  key  dimensions  of  the  2021-

2023 Strategic Plan to support business development. The 

digital strategy is moving towards maximizing margins and 

reducing operating costs, to facilitate the energy transition.

Enel  also  operates  through  an  Open  Innovability®  mo-

del, a consensus-based ecosystem that makes it possible 

to  connect  all  areas  of  the  Company  with  startups,  indu-

strial partners, small and medium-sized enterprises, rese-

arch centers and universities through a variety of system, 

such  as  crowdsourcing  platforms  and  the  Innovation  Hub 

network. The Company has numerous innovation partner-

ship agreements that, in addition to Enel’s traditional lines 

of business in the renewables and conventional generation 

sectors, have promoted the development of new solutions 

for e-mobility, microgrids, energy efficiency and the indu-

strial Internet of Things (IoT).

Enel’s innovation strategy leverages the online crowdsour-

cing platform (openinnovability.com) and a global network 

of 10 Innovation Hubs (of which 3 are also Labs) and 22 Labs 

(of which 3 are dedicated to startups), which consolidates 

the  new  model  of  collaboration  with  startups  and  SMEs. 

The latter offer innovative solutions and new business mo-

dels, and Enel makes its skills, testing facilities and a global 

network of partners available to support their development 

and  possible  scale-up.  The  Hubs  are  located  in  the  most 

important  innovation  ecosystems  for  the  Group  (Catania, 

176176

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsIntellectual 
property

In 2020, Enel renewed and strengthened its commitment to 

enable users to carry out supervisory, audit and perfor-

the enhancement and development of its intellectual assets 

mance analysis activities;

as a source of competitive advantage for the Group.

 › investments  in  networks  for  the  management  of  smart 

The  value  for  the  Group  is  not  only  expressed  through  the 

meters, remote grid control and communication softwa-

growing  investment  in  innovation  activities  but  also  in  the 

re;

inestimable wealth of knowledge and skills that its people ac-

 › investments at Enel X in demand response systems;

quire as a result of the opportunity to be able to work daily in 

 › investments in power generation for predictive mainte-

a cutting-edge digital working environment.

nance systems;

This drive creates a clear cross-fertilization effect among the 

 › additional customizations of Group ERP (Enterprise Re-

Group’s personnel, which translates into an ability to generate 

source Planning).

ideas within a model of diffuse innovation, open and attentive 

to sustainability, and which can be summed up in the formula 

The patent activity of the Group is also proving to be prolific, 

of Open Innovability®.

involving as many as 837 applications for patents in 137 tech-

The models developed internally for strategic activities, such 

nological families. Of these, 692 have been granted and 145 

as those relating to trading in energy commodities and we-

are pending.

ather  variables,  or  of  a  technical  nature,  such  as  predictive 

The increase in the size of the entire portfolio of intellectual 

maintenance at generation plants or customer-care platfor-

property  rights  held  by  the  Enel  Group  corresponds  to 

ms, are an expression of this impulse towards innovation.

growing internal efforts to strengthen the information infra-

It is precisely in this perspective that Enel’s intellectual pro-

structure  necessary  for  the  immediate  identification  of  the 

perty  is  directed  at  the  service  of  the  Group’s  leadership  in 

innovation  generated,  its  evaluation  and  protection,  as  well 

achieving the strategic objectives of decarbonization, electri-

as  the  ongoing  monitoring  of  the  portfolio’s  evolution,  with 

fication and the creation of platforms.

a view to ensuring continuous and close alignment between 

This innovative impulse is also reflected in the Group’s invest-

technological  and  commercial  trajectories  and  correspon-

ment in intangible assets, which show a significant increase, in 

ding forms of safeguarding the competitive advantage pro-

line with the strategic direction delineated above.

vided by intellectual property rights.

In this regard, the increase in investment in intangible assets 

The Group also intends to continue to support and encoura-

is particularly evident, with special regard to IT and digital ap-

ge the development of its innovation model through specific 

plications, whether legally protected or not. The investments 

projects for internal dissemination by the Intellectual Proper-

focused on all the Group’s Global Business Lines and mainly 

ty unit and through the creation of specific tools to identify, 

concerned internally developed software (i.e. internal custo-

ascertain,  protect  and  preserve  on  an  iterative  basis  all  in-

mization of software purchased externally). Among these, we 

formation of value generated in Enel in accordance with the 

highlight:

Open Innovability® model.

 › the technological infrastructure of Paytipper, consisting 

of an application bus into which peripheral interfaces de-

veloped to meet different operational needs are integra-

ted,  with  the  goal  of  handling  millions  of  financial  tran-

sactions per day. Other monitoring and control modules 

Integrated Annual Report 2020

177

PEOPLE 
CENTRICITY

66,717. The contraction in the Group workforce reflects the 

impact of the balance between new hires and terminations 

during  the  period  (-565)  and  the  change  in  the  consolida-

tion scope (a total of -971), which included the disposal of the 

Reftinskaya GRES plant in Russia, the disposal of hydro plants 

in the United States and the acquisition of Viva Labs. 

People management and 
development at Enel

In the tables below, the number and variation in employees by 

gender, age group, job classification and geographical area 

are analyzed. An analysis by Business Line is also provided for 

the number of employees only.

The Enel Group workforce at December 31, 2020 numbered 

YEAR-END WORKFORCE 

Employees by gender:

- of which men

- of which women

Employees by age group:

- <30

- 30-50

- >50

Employees by level:

- senior manager

- middle manager

- office staff

- blue collar

Employees by geographical area

Italy

Iberia

Latin America

Europe

North America

Africa, Asia and Oceania

178178

no.

no.

%

no.

%

no.

no.

%

no.

%

no.

%

no.

%

%

%

%

no.

no.

%

no.

%

no.

%

no.

%

no.

%

no.

%

2020

66,717

52,346

78.5

14,371

21.5

66,717

7,289

10.9

36,355 

54.5

 23,073

34.6

66,717

2.1

17.4

53.8

26.7

66,717

29,800

44.7

9,781

14.7

19,838

29.7

4,966

7.4

1,639

2.5

693

1.0

2019

68,253

53,933

79.0

14,320

21.0

68,253

7,899

11.6

37,121

54.4

23,233

34.0

68,253

2.0

16.6

53.1

28.3

68,253

29,767

43.6

10,123

14.8

20,240

29.7

5,907

8.7

1,639

2.4

577

0.8

Change

(1,536)

(1,587)

-0.5

51

0.5

(1,536)

(610)

-0.7

(766)

0.1

(160)

0.6

(1,536)

0.1

0.8

0.7

-1.6

(1,536)

33

1.1

(342)

-0.1

(402)

-

(941)

-1.3

-

0.1

116

0.2

-2.3%

-2.9%

-0.6%

0.4%

2.4%

-2.3%

-7.7%

-6.0%

-2.1%

0.2%

-0.7%

1.8%

-2.3%

5.0%

4.8%

1.3%

-5.7%

-2.3%

0.1%

2.5%

-3.4%

-0.7%

-2.0%

-

-15.9%

-14.9%

-

4.2%

20.1%

25.0%

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsWORKFORCE BY BUSINESS LINE

No.

Thermal Generation and Trading

Enel Green Power

Infrastructure and Networks

End-user Markets

Enel X

Services

Other

Total

CHANGE IN WORKFORCE

Balance at December 31, 2019

Hirings 

Terminations

Change in consolidation scope

Balance at December 31, 2020

BREAKDOWN OF CHANGES IN WORKFORCE 

Hiring rate

New hires by gender:

- of which men

- of which women

New hires by age group:

- <30

- 30-50

- >50

New hires by geographical area

Italy

Iberia

Latin America

Europe 

North America

Africa, Asia and Oceania

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

8,142

8,298

34,332

6,324

2,989

5,731

901

66,717

2019

5.5

3,726

2,702

72.5

1,024

27.5

3,726

1,865

50.1

1,698

45.5

163

4.4

3,726

1,042

28.0

430

11.5

1,098

29.4

528

14.2

435

11.7

193

5.2

9,432

7,957

34,822

6,336

2,808

6,013

885

68,253

68,253

3,131

(3,696)

(971)

66,717

-14.5%

-16.0%

-18.5%

-2.9%

-9.4%

7.6%

-16.0%

-26.9% 

-13.2%

0.1%

19.3%

-58.3% 

-50.0%

-16.0%

0.2%

18.9%

-40.2%

-28.7%

-9.7%

7.8%

-47.0%

-37.3%

-16.8%

-0.9%

2.1%

21.2%

179

Change

-0.8

(595)

(499)

-2.1

(96)

2.1

(595)

(502)

-6.6

2

8.8

(95)

-2.2

(595)

2

5.3

(173)

-3.3

(107)

2.3

(248)

-5.3

(73)

-0.1

4

1.1

%

no.

no.

%

no.

%

no.

no.

%

no.

%

no.

%

no.

no.

%

no.

%

no.

%

no.

%

no.

%

no.

%

2020

4.7

3,131

2,203

70.4

928

29.6

3,131

1,363

43.5

1,700

54.3

68

2.2

3,131

1,044

33.3

257

8.2

991

31.7

280

8.9

362

11.6

197

6.3

Integrated Annual Report 2020Turnover rate

Terminations by gender:

- of which men

- of which women

Terminations by age group:

- <30

- 30-50

- >50

Terminations by geographical area

Italy

Iberia

Latin America

Europe 

North America

Africa, Asia and Oceania

%

no.

no.

%

no.

%

no.

no.

%

no.

%

no.

%

no.

no.

%

no.

%

no.

%

no.

%

no.

%

no.

%

6.0

3,696

3,001

81.2

695

18.8

3,696

547

14.8

1,273

34.4

1,876

50.8

3,696

1,011

27.3

599

16.2

1,393

37.7

299

8.1

313

8.5

81

2.2

7.1

4,820

3,766

78.1

1,054

21.9

4,820

626

13.0

1,867

38.7

2,327

48.3

4,820

1,607

33.3

254

5.3

2,103

43.6

369

7.7

392

8.1

95

2.0

(1.1)

(1,124)

(765)

3.1

(359)

-3.1

(1,124)

(79)

1.8

(594)

-4.3

 (451)

2.5

(1,124)

(596)

-6.0

345

10.9

(710)

-5.9

(70)

0.4

(79)

0.4

(14)

0.2

-15.5%

-23.3%

-20.3%

4.0%

-34.1%

-14.2%

-23.3%

-12.6%

13.8%

-31.8%

-11.1%

-19.4%

5.2%

-23.3%

-37.1%

-18.0%

-

-

-33.8%

-13.5%

-19.0%

5.2%

-20.2%

4.9%

-14.7%

10.0%

Training and development

better  time  management  by  supporting  the  well-being  of 

people and their families.

In response to the COVID-19 emergency, Enel promptly in-

Growing automation and technological evolution open up 

tervened  with  appropriate  measures  to  ensure  the  safety 

new  scenarios  for  the  Group  and  its  people  and  are  dri-

of personnel and at the same time activating flexible wor-

ving the need for new technical and professional expertise 

king approaches for over 37,000 people in the countries in 

and the simultaneous waning of other skills. In this context, 

which the Group is present. This global-scale response was 

the  targeted  reskilling  and  upskilling  programs  have  the-

made  possible  by  the  flexible  working  experience  gained 

refore  been  strengthened,  the  former  to  learn  skills  and 

in Italy since as early as 2016 and then gradually extended 

expertise  that  enable  people  to  fill  new  positions  and  ro-

throughout  the  Group  and  by  the  technological  transfor-

les, while the latter involve the development of training and 

mation  launched  in  2014,  which  led  to  the  integration  of 

empowerment courses that enable employees to improve 

digitalization into corporate strategy, making Enel the first 

their performance in their job, increasing the skills available 

utility company to fully operate in the cloud.

to them in their current position. In particular, Enel signed 

The adoption of flexible working has also meant giving pe-

an agreement with the trade unions in December 2020 for 

ople the tools they need to work from home, ensuring the 

the  implementation  of  an  upskilling  and  reskilling  training 

circulation  of  information  and  the  effective  organization 

plan  in  Italy,  which  includes  over  40  training  courses  and 

of  activities.  Initiatives  were  also  launched  to  support  the 

the involvement of more than 20,000 people. The planned 

transition to the new digital reality, promote a work culture 

initiatives range from digital transformation for operational 

based on autonomy, delegation and trust, and encourage 

and  commercial  personnel,  to  job  shadowing  projects  as 

180180

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsan  innovative  learning  method,  passing  through  reskilling 

development of new languages, also promoting the forma-

activities involving technical-professional and cultural skills.

tion  of  internal  trainers  (“train  the  trainer”).  In  2020,  more 

External  skilling  initiatives  were  also  undertaken,  from  the 

than 2.7 million hours of training were provided, a slight in-

perspective of stewardship – responsible management of 

crease  compared  with  the  previous  year  despite  the  fact 

relations with Enel’s external stakeholders – which provide 

that  almost  all  training  was  delivered  remotely  due  to  the 

for the accompaniment and growth of people outside the 

COVID-19  pandemic.  This  was  made  possible  by  the  up-

Company  (institutions,  external  entities,  suppliers)  for  the 

grading of digital tools and the E-Ducation platform, which 

acquisition of new skills. These include initiatives aimed at 

ensured broad access to content and expanded the culture 

female students in the last two years of high school in order 

of digitalization for learning. The training courses covered 

to promote a culture of STEM studies.

issues related to conduct, technical issues, safety, new skills 

and digital culture.

Enel promotes training activities for its people as a key ele-

ment in ensuring their constant development. We have de-

Total Group training costs in 2020 amounted to more than 
€18 million(1).

veloped career paths to foster the evolution of our talent, 

the valorization of passions and personal aptitude and the 

AVERAGE TRAINING HOURS PER EMPLOYEE

Average number of training hours 

Average number of training hours by level:

- senior manager

- middle manager

- office staff

- blue collar

Average number of training hours by gender:

- men

- women

hrs/
person

hrs/
person

hrs/
person

hrs/
person

hrs/
person

hrs/
person

hrs/
person

2020

2019

Change

40.9

38.8

2.1

5.4%

31.9

41.4

35.7

51.4

40.4

42.7

58.4

44.9

29.6

49.6

39.7

35.0

(26.5)

-45.4%

(3.5)

-7.8%

6.1

1.8

0.7

7.7

20.6%

3.6%

1.8%

22.0%

In  a  rapidly  changing  work  environment,  accelerated  by 

the pandemic crisis, the Group has set itself the ambitious 

goal of promoting digital sustainability in the coming years 

Listening and improvement of 
organizational well-being

through a series of training initiatives that illustrate all those 

In  light  of  the  digitalization  of  relations  as  a  result  of  the 

technologies  that  enable  our  people  to  work  and  coexist 

COVID-19  pandemic,  the  Listening  Channel  has  undergo-

sustainably with the surrounding environment.

ne  a  review.  Accordingly,  in  2020  a  project  was  launched 

With regard to personal development activities, the quan-

to make direct involvement approaches more constant and 

titative  and  qualitative  Performance  Assessment  process 

dynamic, for the definition of action plans aimed at impro-

in 2020 involved the various levels of Group personnel in a 

ving organizational well-being. The Open Listening survey 

fluid process. More specifically, 100% of eligible employees 

was also launched. This interview is intended to help build 

were involved in the 2019 Performance Evaluation Campai-

our future, with 70% of personnel responding. People were 

gn, which was completed in July 2020. A review of the pro-

asked  to  imagine  the  future  of  work  in  the  “new  normal” 

cess has been planned for the upcoming 2020 Campaign 

era: from ways of working remotely to workspaces, new te-

–  to  be  conducted  between  the  2020  and  2021  calendar 

chnologies, psychological and physical well-being and new 

years – that will enhance the specific features of individuals 

models  for  the  leadership  of  the  future.  Of  total  respon-

and leverage people’s talents and inclinations. 

dents,  93.5%  declared  a  high  level  of  involvement  (People 

Engagement rate). In the course of 2021, global and spe-

(1)   The cost calculation takes account of the specific training account in the New Primo system. This includes all external training costs and is currently the only form 

of certified information on training costs available.

181

Integrated Annual Report 2020cific  action  plans  will  be  prepared  for  the  various  targets 

through a global reporting process that measures the per-

populations identified. 

Diversity and inclusion

formance of a comprehensive set of KPIs on all dimensions 

for internal and external purposes. In particular, with regard 

to gender, Enel has set itself two public objectives: to en-

sure equal representation of the two genders in the initial 

stages of the selection processes (50% by 2021) and to in-

Enel’s commitment to promoting diversity and inclusion is a 

crease the number of female managers and middle mana-

process that started in 2013 with the adoption of our policy 

gers. In 2020, women represented 44% of people involved 

on  human  rights,  followed  in  2015  by  our  global  diversity 

in the selection process, an increase on previous years (42% 

and  inclusion  policy,  published  in  conjunction  with  Enel’s 

in 2019), while the number of female managers and middle 

adoption  of  the  Women’s  Empowerment  Principles  (WEP) 

managers increased by 6%.

promoted by the UN Global Compact and UN Women and 

The  steady  increase  in  female  managers  in  recent  years 

in  line  with  the  United  Nations  Sustainable  Development 

has been accompanied by a simultaneous increase in the 

Goals. In 2019, the global workplace harassment policy was 

Equal Remuneration Ratio(2) (ERR), which in 2020 was equal 

published. It sets out the principle of respect for integrity 

to  83.3%,  a  slight  improvement  on  the  83.2%  registered 

and dignity of the individual in the workplace and addresses 

in  2019  (equal  to  82.4%  on  a  unchanged  euro  exchange 

the issue of sexual harassment and harassment connected 

rate basis). These results are evidence of the management 

with discrimination, the principles of which are delineated 

actions  taken  to  valorize  the  presence  of  women  in  top 

in the Statement against Harassment in the Workplace.

positions,  the  effects  of  which  will  be  fully  appreciable  in 

Enel’s  approach  is  based  on  the  fundamental  principles, 

the medium/long term, taking due account of generational 

enunciated in the diversity and inclusion policy, of non-di-

dynamics.

scrimination,  equal  opportunities  and  human  dignity  in  all 

The  following  table  demonstrates  Enel’s  commitment  to 

its  forms,  inclusion  and  promoting  work-life  balance.  The 

diversity and inclusion, showing the proportion of disabled 

application of this policy has enabled the development of 

personnel or personnel belonging to protected categories, 

global  and  local  projects  that  focus  on  diversity  in  terms 

the  number  of  women  in  management  positions  and  the 

of gender, disability, age, nationality and disseminating the 

ratio  for  basic  salary  and  average  remuneration  between 

culture of inclusion at all levels of the organization. 

women and men.

The  progress  of  D&I  policies  is  monitored  periodically 

(2)   ERR (Equal Remuneration Ratio) = fixed + variable remuneration of female managers/fixed + variable remuneration of male managers.

182182

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsDIVERSITY AND INCLUSION

Disabled personnel or personnel belonging the protected 
categories

Women in management positions (1)

Ratio of base salary to remuneration

Ratio base salary women/men:

- senior manager

- middle manager

- office staff

- blue collar

Ratio base remuneration women/men:

- senior manager

- middle manager

- office staff

- blue collar

2020

2019

Change

3.3

3.3

-

-

3,825

3,602

223

6.2%

108.1

86.7

96.5

90.2

77.0

108.3

83.3

95.7

90.3

77.8

107.4

86.7

96.0

90.0

68.6

107.6

83.2

95.2

90.0

70.1

0.7

-

0.5

0.2

8.4

0.7

0.1

0.5

0.3

7.7

0.7%

-

0.5%

0.2%

12.2%

0.7%

0.1%

0.5%

0.3%

11.0%

%

no.

%

%

%

%

%

%

%

%

%

%

(1)   The number of women in management positions was calculated considering the number of women managers and middle managers in line with the new KPI 
“Increase the number of women managers and middle managers” of the 2020-2022 Sustainability Plan. Consequently, the corresponding value for the previous 
period was restated.

Workplace health and 
safety

our contractors, operational improvements and safety with 

equipment, tools and processes.

Safety is closely integrated into tender processes, and we 

closely monitor our contractors’ performance both upstre-

am with our qualification system and ongoing as the con-

Enel  considers  employee  health,  safety  and  general  well-

tracts progress through numerous control processes and 

being  to  be  its  most  valuable  asset,  one  to  be  preserved 

tools such as the Supplier Performance Management (SPM) 

both at work and at home. We are therefore committed to 

system.  During  2020,  we  further  improved  and  integrated 

developing  and  promoting  a  strong  culture  of  safety  that 

the  HSE  Terms  into  all  contracts.  These  are  binding  con-

ensures a healthy work environment and protection for all 

ditions that companies must agree to when contracts are 

those  working  with  and  for  the  Group.  Safeguarding  our 

awarded. The document, unique for the Group, defines the 

own  health  and  safety  and  that  of  the  people  with  whom 

requirements regarding health, safety and significant envi-

we interact is the responsibility of everyone who works for 

ronmental  aspects  that  the  contractor  must  comply  with 

Enel.  For  this  reason,  as  provided  for  in  the  Group  “Stop 

and enforce with their subcontractors during the execution 

Work  Policy”,  everyone  is  required  to  promptly  report  and 

of works. In addition, during the year considerable impulse 

halt any situation of risk or unsafe behavior. The constant 

was given to the “Safety Supplier Assessment”, specific au-

commitment of us all, the integration of safety both in cor-

dits on safety issues to be undertaken at the suppliers’ pre-

porate  processes  and  training,  the  reporting  and  detailed 

mises and their worksites. The audits are performed during 

analysis  of  all  information,  near  misses,  safety  warnings, 

the qualification phase for each new supplier in cases whe-

non-compliance, controls, rigor in the selection and mana-

re critical issues have emerged (severe or fatal injuries) or 

gement of contractors, the sharing of experience and best 

where the supplier has received a low SPM rating. In 2020, 

practices  throughout  the  Group  as  well  as  benchmarking 

despite the COVID emergency, a total of 1,185 contractor 

against the leading international players are all cornersto-

assessments were performed.

nes of Enel’s culture of safety. These values are part of the 

SHE  project,  launched  in  2018  and  further  strengthened 

The  following  table  reports  the  main  workplace  safety  in-

in  2020.The  project  involves  the  Group’s  people  and  sup-

dicators.

pliers  with  initiatives  regarding  safety,  health  and  the  en-

vironment. It is aimed at fostering continuous growth with 

183

Integrated Annual Report 2020Enel

Contractors

Total injuries

Enel

Contractors

Injury frequency rate (1)

Enel

Contractors

Fatal injuries

Enel

Contractors

Fatal injury frequency rate

Enel

Contractors

“High consequence” injuries (2)

Enel

Contractors

“High consequence” injury frequency rate

Enel

Contractors

millions 
of 
hours

millions 
of 
hours

millions 
of 
hours

no.

no.

no.

i

i

i

no.

no.

no.

i

i

i

no.

no.

no.

i

i

i

2020

2019

Change

403.239

398.553

4.69

1.2%

125.264

129.069

(3.805)

-2.9%

277.975

269.484

210

75

135

0.521

0.599

0.486

9

1

8

0.022

0.008

0.029

23

3

20

0.057

0.024

0.072

292

116

176

0.733

0.899

0.653

7

1

6

0.018

0.008

0.022

19

3

16

0.048

0.023

0.059

8.491

(82.00)

(41)

(41)

(0.212)

(0.300)

(0.167)

2.00

-

2

0.004

-

0.007

4.00

-

4

0.009

0.001

0.013

3.2%

-28.1%

-35.3%

-23.3%

-28.9%

-33.4%

-25.6%

28.6%

-

33.3%

22.2%

-

31.8%

21.1%

-

25.0%

18.8%

4.3%

22.0%

(1)  This index is calculated as the ratio between the number of injuries (all injury events including those with three or fewer missed days of work) and hours wor-

ked/1,000,000.

(2)  Sum of:
- 
- 
- 

injuries that at December 31, 2020 involved more than six months of absence from work;
injuries that at December 31, 2020 were still under investigation and are considered serious (initial prognosis > 30 days);
injuries classified as “life changing accidents” (LCA), regardless of the number of missed days of work connected with them.

In 2020, the injury frequency rate for Enel employees declined 

The Enel Group has established a structured health mana-

to 0.599 injuries for every million hours worked (-33.4 compa-

gement system, based on prevention measures to develop 

red with 2019), confirming the effectiveness of the safety stra-

a  corporate  culture  that  promotes  psycho-physical  health, 

tegy  and  policies  implemented  in  the  Group.  In  2020,  1  fatal 

organizational  well-being  and  a  balance  between  personal 

accident  occurred  in  Brazil  involving  Enel  Group  employees, 

and professional life. With this in mind, the Group conducts 

and 8 fatal accidents involving contractors (5 in Brazil and one 

global  and  local  awareness  campaigns  to  promote  healthy 

each  in  Italy,  Spain  and  Colombia).  The  causes  of  these  nine 

lifestyles,  sponsors  screening  programs  aimed  at  preven-

fatal accidents were mainly associated with electrical inciden-

ting the onset of diseases and guarantees the provision of 

ts. Also in 2020, 3 “high consequence” accidents occurred in-

medical services. More specifically, we have a policy for the 

volving employees of the Enel Group, while 20 such accidents 

prevention of local diseases and provide support in the event 

involved contractors. They were mainly of a mechanical nature.

of diseases or accidents abroad. A smartphone application is 

Training and awareness-raising activities concerning issues rela-

also available with travel information and guidelines on vac-

ting to the protection of health and safety are a key element of 

cinations, while a new global insurance policy has been taken 

the Group’s safety culture. A number of communication campai-

out for all employees traveling abroad. The Enel Group has a 

gns were carried out during the year in areas of specific impor-

systematic and ongoing process for identifying and asses-

tance for the Company. At the same time, some 903,802 hours 

sing work-related stress risks, in accordance with the “Stress 

of training on safety issues were provided to Enel personnel.

at Work Prevention and Well-being at Work Promotion” po-

184184

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements 
licy,  for  the  prevention,  identification  and  management  of 

stress  in  work  situations,  also  providing  recommendations 

aimed at promoting a culture of organizational well-being.

The Group also constantly monitors epidemiological and health 

developments in order to implement preventive and protecti-

ve measures for the health of employees and those who work 

with the Group, both locally and globally. Since the outset of the 

COVID-19  emergency  in  February  2020,  Enel  has  taken  steps 

to protect the health of all workers and ensure the continuity 

of electricity supply to the communities in which it operates. A 

global task force has been created, as well as local task forces 

in each country where Enel is present, to monitor the progress 

of  the  pandemic  with  dedicated  indicators  and  immediately 

take all necessary prevention measures. Given the persistence 

of the COVID-19 emergency and its spread on a global scale, 

at the end of 2020 a HSE Emergency Management unit was set 

up within the Parent’s HSEQ department, with a focus on heal-

th, safety and environmental emergencies, with the objective of 

integrating the HSE emergency management process into the 

company organization and ensuring the integration and conti-

nuous alignment of strategy and the management of emergen-

cy events at the Business Line and Country level.

Since  the  beginning  of  the  pandemic,  new  operating  models 

have been activated to minimize the risk of contagion and spe-

cific prevention protocols have been implemented, dynamically 

adapting the activity plan and the measures defined in respon-

se to developments in the pandemic at a global level. All per-

sonnel whose jobs could be done remotely have been working 

using flexible working arrangements since the beginning of the 

emergency.  For  operational  units  (about  13,000  employees), 

who necessarily work in the field, stringent measures to con-

tain the spread of the disease were applied through the division 

of teams into smaller nuclei (elementary cells) and the adoption 

of temporal and/or physical segregation measures. Stress te-

sts were conducted for critical infrastructures with the aim of 

verifying  their  operation  in  various  possible  contagion  scena-

rios. Information and training initiatives were launched for em-

ployees on the prevention measures to be adopted. Enel also 

invited its suppliers on a global scale to take all actions deemed 

appropriate to ensure the protection of the health of their wor-

kers and the limitation of the spread of the disease. Influenza 

vaccination programs were implemented as a preventive health 

measure in all the main countries in which Enel operates.

Responsible relations 
with communities

Last  year  was  marked  by  the  health  emergency,  which  had 

sweeping  socio-economic  consequences  at  a  global  level. 

The economic effects of the crisis have also increased vulne-

rability and inequality in the communities in which the Group 

operates, but thanks to our strong and extensive roots in those 

communities we have been able to identify measures to provi-

de immediate support to address health and socio-economic 

emergencies. From Europe to Latin America, Asia, Africa and 

Australia, the Enel Group implemented about 450 sustainabili-

ty projects as an immediate response in two main areas:

 › containment of the health emergency with aid initiatives 

for hospitals and people working on the front line;

 › support  for  the  economic  revitalization  of  communities, 

through programs to support food security, development 

of micro-entrepreneurship, services for vulnerable custo-

mers and professional and educational distance training.

Our  knowledge  of  specific  local  circumstances  and  con-

stant listening to the needs of stakeholders have also made it 

possible to develop concrete responses to the new context 

delineated by restrictions such as social distancing and tra-

vel bans and the multiplicity of economic, social and cultural 

realities in which Enel operates and of which it is an integral 

part  in  the  operation  of  our  assets.  Specific  initiatives  have 

focused  on  local  socio-economic  development  plans,  with 

targeted  solutions  to  stimulate  economic  recovery  through 

the development of local markets, specific services dedica-

ted to vulnerable customers and actions aimed at combating 

energy poverty and ensuring social inclusion for the weakest 

categories of the population by leveraging access to new te-

chnologies and circular economy approaches. 

The  continuous  attention  to  social  and  environmental  factors, 

combined  with  the  objective  of  contributing  to  the  economic 

and social progress of the communities, makes it possible to cre-

ate long-term value for the Company and for the communities in 

which it operates, promoting a new balanced development mo-

del that leaves no one behind. This model has been incorporated 

along the entire value chain: analyzing the needs of communities 

right from the development phases of new activities; taking ac-

count of social and environmental factors in the establishment 

of sustainable worksites; managing assets and plants to make 

them sustainable development platforms to the benefit of the 

territories in which they are located. Another development was 

the extension of this approach to the design, development and 

supply of energy services and products, helping to build increa-

singly sustainable communities.

In  2020,  Enel  developed  over  2,100  projects  with  8  million 

185

Integrated Annual Report 2020beneficiaries,(3)  concretely  contributing  to  the  development 

ation in its various forms (safety, savings, timeliness, quality, 

and social and economic growth of local communities. The 

earnings, revenue, flexibility) as a result of ever-greater inte-

projects to ensure access to affordable, reliable, sustainable 

raction and integration with the outside world and the diffe-

and modern energy (SDG 7) have involved 9.8 million people 

rent parts of the company organization. In 2020, we signed 

to date,(4) those to foster the economic and social develop-

agreements with a total of more than 24,000 vendors.

ment of communities (SDG 8) have reached 3 million bene-

Vendor  management  involves  three  essential  stages,  whi-

ficiaries,(5) while initiatives to promote quality education (SDG 

ch integrate social, environmental and governance issues: 

4) have benefited 2.3 million people.(6)

the  qualification  system,  the  definition  of  general  terms 

A  fundamental  lever  in  implementing  these  projects  is  the 

and conditions of contract, and the Supplier Performance 

use  of  about  1,000  partnerships  with  social  enterprises, 

Management (SPM) system in the evaluation process. Enel’s 

non-profit  organizations,  startups  and  institutions  opera-

global vendor qualification system (with about 12,000 acti-

ting both locally and internationally that promote the deve-

ve  qualifications  as  at  December  31,  2020)  enables  us  to 

lopment of the territory through innovative and tailor-made 

accurately  assess  businesses  that  intend  to  participate  in 

interventions. The search for social innovation ideas and solu-

tender processes through the analysis of compliance with 

tions through the Open Innovability® ecosystem is constant, 

technical, financial, legal, environmental, health and safety, 

based on openness and sharing through various tools such 

human and ethical rights and integrity requirements, repre-

as,  for  example,  crowdsourcing  platforms  (openinnovability.

senting a guarantee for the Company. As regards the ten-

com) and the Innovation Hub network.

dering and bargaining process, Enel continued to introdu-

ce aspects related to sustainability in tendering processes, 

The progress in terms of the Group’s contribution to achieving 

with the introduction of a specific “K for sustainability” fac-

the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) has 

tor, which takes account of environmental and social fac-

also enabled Enel to revise its 2030 goals, doubling the number 

tors and supplier safety. Furthermore, specific contractual 

of people it intends to benefit through projects to ensure qua-

clauses  regarding  sustainability  are  envisaged  in  all  con-

lity education (SDG 4: target of 5 million beneficiaries by 2030) 

tracts  for  works,  services  and  supplies,  including  respect 

and access to energy (SDG 7: target of 20 million beneficiaries 

for  and  protection  of  human  rights  and  compliance  with 

by  2030).  The  commitment  to  initiatives  to  promote  long-la-

ethical and social obligations. The SPM system is designed 

sting, inclusive and sustainable economic growth has also been 

to monitor vendor services in terms of the quality, timeli-

confirmed (SDG 8: target of 8 million beneficiaries by 2030). 

ness and sustainability of contract execution. 

Furthermore,  we  continued  working  on  those  activities  that 

enable  the  ever-greater  integration  of  environmental,  social 

and governance issues in the supply chain strategy, creating 

shared  value  with  vendors.  These  include  meetings  and  in-

formation initiatives with contractors on sustainability issues, 

with specific regard to safeguarding health and safety. 

Sustainable supply chain

In addition to meeting certain quality standards, the services 

of  our  vendors  must  also  go  hand  in  hand  with  the  adop-

tion of best practices in terms of human rights and working 

conditions, health and safety and environmental and ethical 

responsibility. Our procurement procedures are designed to 

guarantee service quality in full respect of the principles of 

economy, effectiveness, timeliness, fairness and transparen-

cy. The procurement process plays a central role in value cre-

(3)  Beneficiaries are the people for which a project is implemented. Enel only considers direct beneficiaries in the current year. The number of beneficiaries includes 
the activities and projects carried out in all the areas in which the Group operates (for companies within the scope of the Non-Financial Statement, the number 
of beneficiaries does not include companies accounted for using the equity method, Group foundations and non-profit organizations and companies operating 
within the Build, Sell and Operate mechanism).

(4)  Cumulative 2015-2020 figures for total number of SDG 7 beneficiaries to date.
(5)  Cumulative 2015-2020 figures for total number of SDG 8 beneficiaries to date.
(6)  Cumulative 2015-2020 figures for total number of SDG 4 beneficiaries to date.

186186

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsThe circular economy

rials throughout the life cycle: from production to installation, 

to decommissioning of generation assets.

A  concrete  example  of  the  Group’s  circular  approach  is  the 

For  Enel,  the  circular  economy  represents  a  strategic  dri-

“Circular  Smart  Meter”  project,  which  represents  a  virtuous 

ver and a fundamental choice for achieving competitiveness 

example  of  the  application  of  the  principles  of  the  circular 

objectives,  both  in  economic  terms  and  in  terms  of  risk  re-

economy in Global Infrastructure and Networks. As the plan 

duction, and, at the same time, creating a fully sustainable bu-

to  replace  32  million  first  generation  meters  in  Italy  moves 

siness model to respond to the great global environmental and 

forward, Enel has decided to transform their disposal into an 

social challenges.

opportunity, using the material from the discontinued meters 

The  Group’s  vision  is  based  on  five  pillars,  which  act  through 

to build the new “Circular Open Meter”. To develop the device, 

three main levers: design, methods of use and the closure of 

a process for selecting and regenerating the polycarbonate 

cycles.

from the discontinued meters was also developed, which in 

For the result to be effectively transformative, the circular ap-

the future could also be extended to the other Country seg-

proach must inevitably embrace the entire value chain. For this 

ments of the Group, where technically possible. In June 2020 

reason,  it  has  been  implemented  in  all  the  Group’s  activities, 

the NMi Certification Body (Nederlands Meetinstituut) for the 

acting  both  through  the  Business  Lines,  as  regards  techno-

MID (Measuring Instruments Directive) approved the use of re-

logies  and  business  models,  and  through  the  Countries,  as 

generated plastic for the Open Meter, and the manufacture of 

regards  cross-sectoral  synergies,  collaborations  and  ecosy-

the initial lot of 30,000 Circular Open Meters began. Produced 

stems. To this end, the main areas of activity address the fol-

with 100% regenerated plastic, the new meters minimize the 

lowing aspects.

 › Suppliers:  the  Circular  Procurement  strategy  with  sup-

pliers  has  been  operational  since  2018  to  measure  the 

circularity of what we purchase, reward the most virtuous 

environmental impact for the benefit of customers, the terri-

tory and the environment. More specifically, the new process 
is estimated to have reduced CO2 emissions by 210 tons for 
the first lot compared with the traditional process, using a life 

and co-innovate to rethink assets and products together.

cycle  assessment  method.  Furthermore,  thanks  to  the  rein-

 › Assets:  the  Global  Power  Generation  and  Global  Infra-

tegration of the waste material from the old devices (mainly 

structure  and  Networks  Business  Lines  are  both  re-

plastic) into the production process of the new Circular Open 

viewing  the  value  chain  of  the  main  projects  they  have 

Meters,  waste  has  also  been  reduced  by  an  estimated  31.5 

undertaken recently, such as smart meters, photovoltaics 

tons. In percentage terms, 48% by weight of the new meters 

and wind power, from a circular point of view and leve-

consists of regenerated materials, ensuring the virtuous ma-

raging  their  operational  assets.  Global  Trading,  bearing 

nagement of their end of life, for which the recyclability and 

in  mind  the  specificities  of  the  various  assets  involved, 

reuse of materials (metals in addition to plastic) is estimated 

is supporting this transition by extending its skills to the 

at about 79% by weight.

areas of new materials and secondary raw materials.

 › Customers:  Enel  X  is  marketing  itself  as  an  accelerator 

of  the  circularity  of  its  customers,  both  by  continuously 

measuring  and  improving  its  products  and  services  and 

by providing measurement and consulting services to cu-

stomers to increase their circularity.

Since the initial stages of adopting a circular approach, Enel 

has placed a strong focus on measuring the environmental 

and economic benefits of circularity, with the awareness that 

a model that exceeds and, ideally, eliminates the consump-

tion of non-renewable resources must be measurable in or-

der to be not only sustainable but also economically compe-

titive. As part of the 2020 Capital Markets Day, for example, a 

new  circularity  indicator  was  introduced  for  generation  as-

sets, supplementing existing indicators on direct emissions. 

This additional indicator photographs the evolution over the 

years of the consumption of materials per MWh generated 

on a whole life basis, measuring the consumption of mate-

187

Integrated Annual Report 2020Product 
as service

A business model in which the 
customer purchases a service for 

the company retains ownership 
of the product, maximizing usage 
and useful life.

E

S

U

R

A

L

U
C

R

I

C

Sharing 
platforms

Systems for joint management
by multiple users of products, 
goods or skills.

Extending 
useful life

Approach to the design and operation 
of an asset or product intended 
to extend its useful life, such 
as modular design, facilitated repair 
or predictive maintenance.

Circular 
inputs

Model of production and use based 
in renewable inputs or inputs 
from previous life cycles (reuse 
and recycling).

L A R   D E

U

C

S

I

G

N

R

I

C

E X T ENDING
U SEFUL
LIFE
|

|

| | |

| | | |||||||||||||

|||||||||||

R
A
S
L
T
U
U
C
P
R
N
I
C

I

|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

A

P

S

R

S

O

E

D

R
V

U
C
T

I

C
E

|
|
|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|

N

E

C

W

Y

C

L

||||||||||||||||
 LIFE
ES

|

|

|||||||||||||
R IN G
O R MS

A

H

S
P L

F

T

A

V

A

L

U

E   R E C O V

Y

R

E

New life 
cycles

All solutions designed to preserve the 
value of an asset at the end of its life 
cycle thanks to reuse, regeneration, 
upcycling or recycling, in synergy with 
other pillars.

188188

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
SIGNIFICANT  
EVENTS IN 2020

Brindisi plant - Ash dispute

volving a number of officers of Enel Produzione SpA, as well 

as  certain  third  parties  who  are  today  owners  of  the  land 

With  regard  to  the  criminal  investigation  initiated  by  the 

adjacent to the plant – formerly Enel’s – on which ash was 

Public  Prosecutor’s  Office  of  the  Court  of  Lecce  in  2017 

found.

concerning  the  use  of  fly  ash  in  the  cement  industry,  the 

The  alleged  offenses  are  as  follows:  failure  to  restore  the 

Brindisi power plant was involved in a criminal investigation 

site (Article 452-terdecies of the Italian Criminal Code) for 

that resulted in the issue of a preventive seizure order that 

a  number  of  areas  affected  by  the  spillage  of  ash  produ-

allowed  operation  of  the  plant  subject  to  certain  techni-

ced up to the 1980s by the Pietrafitta power plant and ash 

cal  requirements.  The  order  also  provided  for  the  seizure 

from other company plants, and other areas where conta-

of Enel Produzione assets and receivables in an amount of 

mination with polychlorinated biphenyls (“PCBs”) was found 

about  €523  million.  On  August  1,  2018,  the  Lecce  Public 

associated with decommissioned mining equipment; envi-

Prosecutor  lifted  its  seizure  of  the  Brindisi  plant,  with  the 

ronmental pollution (Article 452-bis of the Criminal Code) 

consequent termination of the judicial custody/administra-

connected  with  the  PCB  contamination,  with  respect  to 

tion of the facility and the restitution of the other seized as-

which  Enel  Produzione  SpA  was  also  charged  with  admi-

sets to Enel Produzione, on the basis of the report prepared 

nistrative liability pursuant to Legislative Decree 231/2001.

by the experts appointed by the investigating magistrate at 

In the summer of 2019, Enel Produzione SpA filed a petition 

the Court of Lecce, which fully confirmed the appropriate-

for dismissal, which was accepted by the prosecutor for the 

ness of the operation of the plant. 

crime of environmental pollution, with consequent dismis-

However,  the  preliminary  investigation  is  continuing  both 

sal of the charge pursuant to Legislative Decree 231/2001.

against the accused individuals and the company pursuant 

A number of environmental associations filed an objection 

to Legislative Decree 231/2001. 

to  the  dismissal,  and  on  February  21,  2020  a  hearing  was 

On January 9, 2020, the original notices of the preliminary 

held before the investigating magistrate, which ended with 

hearing  set  for  January  29,  2020  were  received.  Due  to  a 

dismissal of the charges (May 28, 2020), which, in brief, ac-

number of irregularities in the notices, the hearing was ini-

cepted all of Enel’s defenses and confirmed the dismissal 

tially postponed until April 8, 2020. However, owing to the 

of any other possible charges – even if not brought by the 

measures imposed to counter the COVID-19 pandemic, the 

Prosecutor’s Office – relating to the possible health effects 

hearing was again postponed until June 10, 2020 and then 

caused by the presence of the ash.

again until November 20, 2020, as a result of the impossibi-

Accordingly, the criminal proceedings are continuing with 

lity of conducting the argument phase with the necessary 

sole regard to the crime of failure to restore the site, with 

guarantees provided for in health and safety guidelines. This 

respect  to  which  in  December  2019  the  Enel  Produzio-

hearing was also not held due to the persistence of the he-

ne  SpA  employees  presented  an  application  for  a  stay  of 

alth emergency. In any event, the Region of Puglia and the 

proceedings  with  probation,  consisting  in  the  implemen-

City of Brindisi filed to join the proceeding as civil plaintiffs, 

tation  of  a  program  agreed  with  the  Prosecutor’s  Office 

the admissibility of which was discussed at the hearing of 

for  proportionate  and  fair  restoration  with  respect  to  the 

March 4, 2021. Following the discussion, the court did not 

complaints filed against the defendants. The probation he-

issue a ruling and adjourned the hearing to April 21, 2021.

aring was held on October 29, 2020, when the investigating 

Criminal proceedings connected with 
Pietrafitta plant

With regard to the Pietrafitta thermal generation plant, the 

Perugia Public Prosecutor had started an investigation in-

magistrate of the Court of Perugia granted the request for 

probation. The hearing was then postponed to February 18, 

2021, when the program proposed by Enel Produzione was 

approved, setting a deadline of nine months for its execu-

tion.

189

Integrated Annual Report 2020Connection to the grid of São 
Gonçalo, the largest photovoltaic 
plant in South America 

agreement for the acquisition of Celg-D by Enel Brasil SA. 

On April 26, 2019, Law 20468 was promulgated. With the 

law, the state of Goiás fully revoked the tax relief referred 

to above. On May 5, 2019, Celg-D filed an ordinary petition 

On January 13, 2020 Enel Green Power Brasil Participações 

and a request for a precautionary suspension against the 

Ltda  (EGPB)  started  operations  to  connect  the  475  MW 

state of Goiás to contest this law. On September 16, 2019, 

section of São Gonçalo photovoltaic plant, located in São 

the Court of the state of Goiás denied the petition for pre-

Gonçalo do Gurguéia, in Brazil’s northeastern state of Piauí, 

cautionary relief, citing the absence of any danger in delay, 

to the grid. The construction of the 475 MW section of the 

a requirement for the granting of precautionary relief. On 

solar plant involved an investment of around R$1.4 billion, 

September 26, 2019, Celg-D filed an appeal (agravo de in-

equivalent to approximately $390 million. Once fully up and 

strumento) before the Court of the state of Goiás against 

running, the 475 MW section of the plant will be able to ge-

the  decision  denying  the  precautionary  suspension,  clai-

nerate over 1,200 GWh per year while avoiding the emission 
of over 600,000 metric tons of CO2 into the atmosphere.

ming that the repeal of the tax credit law is unconstitutional 

to the extent that these credits were established in accor-

Funac and the ICMS tax relief

dance  with  applicable  law  and  constitute  acquired  rights. 

As part of the same appeal proceeding, the state of Goiás 

initiated  an  action  to  challenge  the  admissibility  of  the 

Celg-D petition, which was granted on a preliminary basis 

With  Law  20416  of  February  5,  2019,  the  state  of  Goiás 

and subsequently challenged by Celg-D. On September 7, 

shortened from January 27, 2015 to April 24, 2012 the pe-

2020, the state of Goiás submitted its reply to the precau-

riod of operation of the Funac fund (established with Law 

tionary petition filed with the appeal. 

17555 of January 20, 2012) and the tax benefit system (crea-

Moreover,  the  Brazilian  association  of  electricity  distribu-

ted with Law 19473 of November 3, 2016) that allowed Celg 

tion companies (ABRADEE) had filed an action for a ruling 

Distribuição  SA  to  offset  payment  obligations  in  respect 

on constitutionality with the Constitutional Court of Brazil 

of  the  ICMS  -  Imposto  sobre  Circulação  de  Mercadorias 

(Supremo Tribunal Federal) with regard to Laws 20416 and 

e  Serviços  (tax  on  the  circulation  of  goods  and  services). 

20468. This was denied on June 3, 2020 with an individual 

On  February  25,  2019,  Celg-D  appealed  the  provisions  of 

Decision by the judge-rapporteur for lack of formal requi-

Law 20416 before the Court of the state of Goiás, filing a 

rements.  On  June  24,  2020,  the  ABRADEE  filed  an  appeal 

writ of mandamus and an accompanying petition for a pre-

(agravo  regimental)  against  that  decision.  On  September 

cautionary suspension, which was denied on a preliminary 

21, 2020, the Supreme Court of Brazil, without going into 

basis  on  February  26,  2019.  Celg-D  appealed  this  ruling 

the merits of the case, rejected ABRADEE’s appeal for for-

and the Court of the state of Goiás allowed the appeal on 

mal reasons and the proceeding was concluded. On Octo-

June 11, 2019. On October 1, 2019, the Court of the state 

ber 15, 2020, ABRADEE filed an appeal against this decision.

of  Goiás  issued  an  order  revoking  the  precautionary  me-

asure previously granted in favor of Celg-D and, accordin-

gly, the effects of the law were restored as from that date. 

Celg-D filed an appeal against this decision, claiming that 

Hydroelectric concessions

the right to guarantee tax credits has both a legal and con-

Italian regulations governing large-scale hydroelectric con-

tractual basis and that, therefore, the actions that the state 

cessions were recently modified by the “Simplifications De-

of Goiás has taken in order to fully suspend the application 

cree” (Decree Law 135 of 2018 ratified with Law 12 of Fe-

of these laws are patently unfounded. On October 2, 2019, 

bruary 11, 2019), which introduced a series of innovations 

the  appeal  filed  by  Celg-D  was  denied.  On  November  21, 

regarding  the  granting  of  such  concessions  upon  their 

2019, Celg-D challenged this decision before the Superior 

expiry, or in the event of forfeiture or renunciation, and the 

Tribunal de Justiça (STJ). On February 27, 2020, the Tribunal 

valorization of the assets and works connected to them to 

de Justiça (TJ) declared inadmissible the appeal by Celg-D, 

be transferred to the new concession holder. This legisla-

which on May 5, 2020 appealed this decision before the STJ. 

tion  also  introduced  a  number  of  changes  in  the  matter 

These  proceedings  are  under  way.  It  is  important  to  note 

of concession fees as well as an obligation to provide free 

that the coverage of the Funac fund is provided for in the 

power to public bodies (220 kWh of power for each kW of 

190190

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsaverage  nominal  capacity  of  the  facilities  covered  by  the 

concession).

In  implementation  of  this  national  law  and  under  specific 

Enel reaches 65% stake in Enel 
Américas

enabling  authority,  various  regions  (Lombardy,  Piedmont, 

On April 3, 2020, Enel announced its intention to increase 

Emilia-Romagna,  Friuli-Venezia  Giulia  and  the  Province  of 

its shareholding in its Chilean listed subsidiary Enel Améric-

Trento) enacted regional laws.

as SA by up to an additional 2.7% in order to reach the maxi-

In  the  view  of  the  Company,  both  the  national  law  and  the 

mum shareholding currently permitted under the bylaws of 

regional implementing legislation violate Community princi-

Enel Américas, equal to 65%. To this end, Enel entered into 

ples and constitutional principles such as property rights, the 

two  new  share  swap  agreements  (the  “share  swap  tran-

principle of legal certainty, the principle of proportionality and 

sactions”) with a financial institution. On May 28, 2020, fol-

legitimate expectations and the freedom of enterprise.

lowing the settlement of two share swap transactions en-

In particular, the rules do not expressly provide for the tran-

tered into in June 2019 with a financial institution, the stake 

sfer  of  the  business  unit  from  the  outgoing  to  the  suc-

held  by  Enel  SpA  in  Enel  Américas  amounted  to  62.3%. 

cessor  concession  holder,  and  also  establish  inadequate 

Subsequently, on August 18, 2020, Enel SpA increased its 

criteria for the valorization of the works to be transferred, 

holding  in  Enel  Américas  to  65%  of  that  company’s  sha-

which threatens to create what is essentially a mechanism 

re capital, following the settlement of the two share swap 

for expropriation, in violation of constitutional principles.

transactions entered into in April 2020.

The provision for the payment of the new fee and the obli-

The above transactions are in line with the announced goal 

gation to supply free electricity for the existing holders of 

of the Enel Group to increase its shareholding in the Group 

current  concessions  entails  the  introduction  in  the  con-

companies operating in South America, thus reducing the 

cession relationships of an unexpected and unreasonable 

presence of non-controlling shareholdings.

element of significant financial imbalance, in clear violation 

of  the  principle  of  reasonableness  and  proportionality  of 

the  fee  that  constitutional  case  law  has  established  must 

be respected in the event that changes worsening the po-

sition of a party are introduced in the context of long-term 

Early closure of Unit 2 of the Brindisi 
plant is authorized

relationships.

On May 28, 2020, Italy’s Ministry for Economic Development 

The government challenged a number of the regional im-

gave Enel the green light for the early closure of Unit 2 of the 

plementing laws before the Constitutional Court, claiming 

Federico II thermal power plant in Brindisi as from January 

the violation of various constitutional principles.

1, 2021, following the Company’s request presented in Ja-

The  Company  participated  in  the  aforementioned  proce-

nuary 2020. This is the first of the plant’s four coal-fired ge-

edings before the Constitutional Court (in July 2020 in the 

neration units set to be closed definitively. In line with Enel’s 

proceeding involving the regional law of Lombardy and in 

strategy to decarbonize its electricity generation mix and 

February 2021 in the proceeding involving the provincial law 

with the objectives of Italy’s Integrated National Energy and 

of Trento and the regional law of Piedmont) and also chal-

Climate  Plan,  in  recent  months  the  Company  has  started 

lenged the first implementing acts issued under the indivi-

the permitting process for the conversion of the site into 

dual regional laws before the competent judicial authorities 

a high efficiency gas-fired plant. This process is necessary 

(Regional Administrative Court and Regional Water Resour-

to ensure the complete closure of the Brindisi coal plant by 

ces Court) asking that they be declared void and raising the 

2025, while also guaranteeing the security of the national 

question of constitutional illegitimacy of both the national 

electricity grid. In addition, Enel is developing projects for 

law and the regional laws.

the installation of photovoltaic capacity within the site, as 

The trade associations (Utilitalia and Elettricità Futura) also 

part of the broader development initiative for the installa-

presented briefs in the context of the proceedings brou-

tion of new renewables capacity throughout Italy.

ght  before  the  Constitutional  Court  by  the  government. 

The early closure of Unit 2 of the Federico II plant in Brin-

In  addition,  other  sector  operators  have  proposed  legal 

disi  is  part  of  Enel’s  commitment  to  the  energy  transition 

actions against the implementing measures issued under 

towards an increasingly sustainable model.

the  individual  regional  laws,  requesting  that  they  be  de-

clared void.

191

Integrated Annual Report 2020The Enel Group accelerates the 
closure of its last coal plant in Chile

methods  and  any  listing  on  regulated  markets  or  multila-

teral  trading  facilities,  taking  account  of  developments  in 

market conditions.

In line with its decarbonization strategy, the Enel Group clo-

sed Unit I of the Bocamina plant in January 2021 and expects 

to close Unit II of the same plant by May 31, 2022, simulta-

neously planning the completion of 2 GW of renewables ca-

pacity in the country through Enel Green Power Chile. More 

Enel included in MSCI ESG Leaders 
Indexes for the first time

specifically,  on  May  28,  2020  Enel  SpA  announced  that  its 

On  June  17,  2020,  Enel  was  included  for  the  first  time  in  the 

Chilean subsidiaries Enel Chile SA and Enel Generación Chi-

MSCI ESG Leaders Indexes following the annual review carried 

le SA had informed the market of the decision of their re-

out by the leading Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) 

spective Boards of Directors to expedite the closure of the 

research and index provider MSCI of its sustainability indices. 

Bocamina  coal-fired  plant  located  in  Coronel.  Specifically, 

This capitalization-weighted index series provides exposure to 

Enel  Generación  Chile  asked  the  Chilean  National  Energy 

companies with high ESG performance relative to their sector 

Commission  (CNE)  to  authorize  the  termination  of  opera-

peers. In addition, Enel has been confirmed in the prestigious 

tions at Units I (128 MW) and II (350 MW) of the plant by the 

FTSE4Good Index series and Euronext Vigeo Eiris 120 Indices.

scheduled dates. The closure, which is subject to that autho-

The  indices,  designed  for  institutional  investors  willing  to 

rization,  has  been  accelerated  compared  with  the  original 

integrate ESG factors into investment decision processes, 

plans of Enel Generación Chile in the national decarboniza-

uses a best-in-class approach by only selecting companies 

tion plan signed with the Ministry of Energy of Chile on June 

with the highest MSCI ESG ratings, which measure a com-

4, 2019, a plan that provided for the closure of Bocamina I by 

pany’s  resilience  to  long-term,  financially-relevant  ESG  ri-

the end of 2023 and of Bocamina II by 2040. The Enel Group 

sks. In 2019 Enel received for the first time the highest MSCI 

will ensure the re-employment of the workers at Bocamina 

ESG rating (“AAA”), paving the way for the Company’s inclu-

within the Group, and at the same time will evaluate the pos-

sion this  year in  the  MSCI ESG  Leaders  Indexes,  the most 

sible conversion of the plant’s structures.

prestigious among MSCI’s index series measuring compa-

Enel Board authorizes the issue of 
hybrid bonds in the maximum amount 
of €1.5 billion

On June 10, 2020, the Board of Directors of Enel SpA, me-

eting under the chairmanship of Michele Crisostomo, au-

thorized the issue by Enel, by December 31, 2021, of one 

or more hybrid non-convertible subordinated bonds in the 

maximum  amount  of  €1.5  billion,  to  be  placed  exclusively 

nies’ sustainability performance. In addition, the inclusion is 

attributable to Enel’s continued investments in renewables 

and to its ambitious carbon emissions reduction target ali-

gned with the Paris Agreement, under which the Company 

commits  to  a  70%  reduction  in  its  direct  greenhouse  gas 

emissions per kWh by 2030 with respect to 2017 levels.

Enel reaches 64.9% of the share 
capital of Enel Chile

with EU and non-EU institutional investors, including throu-

On July 7, 2020, Enel SpA announced that it had increased 

gh private placements. The new issues are intended to refi-

its stake in its Chilean subsidiary Enel Chile SA to 64.9% of 

nance outstanding hybrid bonds for which early repayment 

the company’s share capital, settling two share swap tran-

options  may  be  exercised  as  from  this  year,  thus  allowing 

sactions entered into in December 2019 with a financial in-

the Enel Group to maintain a financial structure that is con-

stitution  to  acquire  up  to  3%  of  the  share  capital  of  Enel 

sistent with the assessment criteria of rating agencies and 

Chile, as announced to the financial markets at the time.

to actively manage maturities and the cost of debt.

The Board of Directors has also delegated the Chief Execu-

tive Officer with the task of deciding the issue of the new 

bonds and their respective characteristics, and therefore to 

establish, for each issue, times, amount, currency, interest 

Enel accelerates energy transition 
towards decarbonization

rate and further terms and conditions, as well as placement 

Enel, in its role as a leader of the energy transition, has pla-

192192

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsced decarbonization and growth of renewables around the 

world at the center of its strategy. The 2020-2022 Strate-

gic  Plan  provides  for  a  significant  increase  in  installed  re-

newables capacity, from the current 46 GW to 60 GW at the 

end  of  2022,  and  the  progressive  reduction  of  coal-fired 

capacity  and  generation.  More  specifically,  it  is  expected 

that such capacity will decrease by more than 40% in 2022 

compared  with  2019.  In  order  to  manage  renewable  and 

thermal generation assets around the world in an integra-

ted  manner  and  guide  and  accelerate  its  transformation, 

Enel created a new Business Line in 2019.

In  this  context,  on  July  2,  2020  Enel  began  restructuring 

the  activities  associated  with  the  energy  transition  pro-

cess,  which  will  involve  thermal  generation  plants  in  all 

the  geographical  areas  in  which  the  Group  operates.  The 

consequent  revision  of  processes  and  operating  models 

will  require  changes  in  the  roles  and  skills  of  employees, 

which the Group intends to implement with highly sustai-

nable plans based on redeployment programs, with major 

upskilling and reskilling plans and voluntary individual early 

retirement agreements that will involve around 1,300 peo-

ple worldwide.

The  restructuring  plan  will  be  implemented  with  proce-

dures and timing that will differ in the various countries in 

which  we  are  present,  initiating  the  appropriate  dialogue 

with local communities and the competent institutions and 

social partners.

Enel launches sustainability-linked 
share buyback program supporting its 
2020 Long-Term Incentive Plan 

On July 29, 2020, the Board of Directors of Enel, implemen-

ting the authorization granted by the shareholders at their 

meeting held on May 14, 2020 and in compliance with the 

terms  disclosed  to  the  market,  approved  the  launch  of  a 

share  buyback  program  involving  1.72  million  shares  (the 

“Program”), equal to about 0.017% of Enel’s share capital.

The purpose of the Program, which ran from September 3 

to December 7, 2020, was to support the 2020 Long-Term 

Incentive Plan for the management of Enel and/or its sub-

sidiaries  pursuant  to  Article  2359  of  the  Italian  Civil  Code 

(2020 LTI Plan), which was also approved by the sharehol-

ders at their meeting held on May 14, 2020.

The Program involved the purchase of a total of 1,720,000 

Enel shares (equal to 0.016918% of share capital), at a volu-

me-weighted average price of €7.4366 per share for a total 

of €12,790,870.154.

Considering the treasury shares already held in its portfolio, 

on October 28, 2020, Enel holds a total of 3,269,152 trea-

sury shares, equal to 0.032156% of share capital.

Enel issues perpetual hybrid bonds

On  September  1,  2020,  Enel  successfully  launched  a  eu-

ro-denominated,  non-convertible  bond  for  institutional 

investors on the European market in the form of a subor-

dinated perpetual hybrid bond, with an aggregate principal 

amount of €600 million. The transaction was oversubscri-

bed by more than six times, with total orders of more than 

€3.7 billion.

At the same time, Enel launched of a non-binding voluntary 

offer to repurchase, and subsequently cancel, its £500 mil-

lion hybrid notes due in 2076 with the goal of repurchasing 

a total of £200 million. As a result of the transaction, hybrid 

bonds  with  a  total  nominal  value  of  £250  million  were  re-

purchased in cash. 

Enel Board of Directors votes to sell 
40%-50% of OpEn Fiber to Macquarie

On September 17, 2020, the Board of Directors of Enel SpA 

received notice of a binding offer submitted by Macquarie 

Infrastructure  &  Real  Assets  (MIRA)  for  the  acquisition  of 

the 50% stake held by Enel in OpEn Fiber SpA. 

The offer provides for a price of about €2,650 million, net of 

debt, for the purchase of the investment, with adjustment 

and earn out mechanisms. 

Enel’s  Board  of  Directors  acknowledged  that  it  received 

the notice and is awaiting updates on the details that may 

emerge following an examination with MIRA of the details 

of the offer.

On December 17, 2020, the Board of Directors of Enel SpA, 

meeting  under  the  chairmanship  of  Michele  Crisostomo, 

resolved to initiate the procedures for the sale of a stake of 

between 40% and 50% of the share capital of OpEn Fiber 

SpA  to  MIRA,  giving  the  CEO  specific  authority  to  pursue 

the transaction.

Based on MIRA’s final offer, the price for the sale of 50% of 

OpEn Fiber is equal to €2,650 million and includes the tran-

sfer to MIRA of 100% of Enel’s portion of the shareholder loan 

granted to OpEn Fiber, including accrued interest, amoun-

ting to an estimated €270 million at June 30, 2021, the date 

by which the transaction is expected to close. Should 40% of 

OpEn Fiber be sold, as MIRA’s final offer envisages a propor-

tional reduction of the above values, the price would amount 

to €2,120 million, Enel’s portion of the shareholder loan gran-

ted to OpEn Fiber being transferred to MIRA would be equal 

to 80%, with an estimated value at June 30, 2021 of around 

€220 million. The above price does not include the poten-

tial effects of the earn-out mechanisms described below, as 

they cannot currently be quantified.

193

Integrated Annual Report 2020The  final  offer  received  from  MIRA  envisages  that,  should 

the transaction close after June 30, 2021, the above price 

will be increased at a rate of 9% per year calculated from 

July 1, 2021 and up to the closing itself. The offer also pro-

Enel Group begins reorganization of 
renewables business in Central and 
South America

vides for the payment of two different earn-outs in favor of 

On September 22, 2020, Enel SpA announced that the Bo-

Enel related to future and uncertain events. One earn-out is 

ard of Directors of its Chilean listed subsidiary Enel Améric-

linked to the positive conclusion, with a final judgment, of 

as SA had resolved to commence the process to approve 

the dispute initiated by OpEn Fiber against TIM SpA for an-

a merger as part of a corporate reorganization of the Enel 

ticompetitive conduct by the latter. Specifically, this earn-

Group’s shareholdings, with the intention of integrating the 

out will pay Enel 75% of any net damages that OpEn Fiber 

non-conventional renewable energy businesses of the Enel 

should subsequently collect and is expected to be paid to 

Group in Central and South America (except Chile) into Enel 

Enel based on the dividends distributed by OpEn Fiber to 

Américas.  The  transaction,  consistent  with  Enel’s  strate-

its shareholders for any reason. The earn-out will be calcu-

gic  objectives,  will  further  simplify  the  Group’s  corporate 

lated in proportion to the actual stake sold by Enel to MIRA.

structure  and  align  the  structure  of  Enel  Américas’  busi-

The other earn-out is related to the creation of value de-

ness with the rest of the Group.

riving  from  the  possible  implementation  of  the  so-called 

The  corporate  reorganization  provides  for  the  integration 

“single broadband network” between OpEn Fiber and TIM. 

into  Enel  Américas  of  the  current  non-conventional  re-

It  is  based  on  investor  returns  and  envisages  that,  should 

newable assets of the Enel Group in Argentina, Brazil, Co-

MIRA’s  stake  in  OpEn  Fiber  be  transferred,  resulting  in  a 

lombia, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Panama and Peru, through 

return on investment (IRR) greater than 12.5%, Enel will be 

a  series  of  transactions  culminating  in  a  merger  of  those 

paid 20% of the amount achieved by MIRA exceeding the 

assets into Enel Américas. The merger, which will increase 

above threshold, up to a maximum of €500 million should 

Enel’s stake in Enel Américas, will also involve the amend-

50% of OpEn Fiber be sold and €400 million should 40% of 

ment of the latter’s bylaws by its Shareholders’ Meeting to 

the company be sold.

remove the existing limitation whereby a single shareholder 

The signing of the purchase agreement between the par-

may not hold more than 65% of the voting rights. That Sha-

ties is subject to certain conditions, including:

reholders’ Meeting was also asked to approve the merger 

 › OpEn Fiber issuing an authorization to MIRA to share the 

as a transaction with related parties in compliance with ap-

information  acquired  during  the  due  diligence  process 

plicable Chilean law.

with a small number of potential co-investors in order to 

Enel  has  given  Enel  Américas  a  favorable  preliminary  opi-

syndicate the price;

nion on the reorganization provided that it:

 › the  non-exercise  of  the  right  of  pre-emption  that  the 

 › is carried out on market terms and conditions;

OpEn Fiber bylaws give CDP Equity SpA (CDPE, which is in 

 › ensures that Enel Américas has a financial position that 

turn 50% shareholder of OpEn Fiber);

supports the future development of the renewables bu-

 › in the event of the sale of 50% of OpEn Fiber, the agre-

siness and the growth prospects of the company.

ement  between  MIRA  and  CDPE  of  the  modification  of 

The  favorable  preliminary  opinion  is  subject  to  an  asses-

certain aspects that currently regulate the governance of 

sment by Enel of the final terms and conditions to be sub-

OpEn Fiber.

mitted for approval of the shareholders of Enel Américas.

The closing of the transaction is in turn subject to a series 

On December 18, 2020, Enel SpA announced that the Ex-

of conditions, including:

traordinary  Shareholders’  Meeting  of  the  listed  Chilean 

 › OpEn Fiber’s lending banks obtaining the waivers requi-

subsidiary Enel Américas had adopted resolutions on that 

red for the transfer of Enel’s stake in OpEn Fiber to MIRA;

date concerning the implementation of the corporate re-

 › obtaining  various  administrative  authorizations  needed 

organization  intended  to  integrate  the  non-conventional 

for  the  transfer  of  Enel’s  stake  in  OpEn  Fiber  to  MIRA, 

renewable business of the Enel Group in Central and South 

specifically relating to the golden power procedure with 

America (excluding Chile) into Enel Américas.

the Presidency of Italy’s Council of Ministers and the au-

On  December  17,  2020,  Enel  announced  that  as  part  of 

thorization to be issued by the EU Antitrust Authority.

the  corporate  reorganization  intended  to  integrate  the 

non-conventional  renewable  energy  business  of  the  Enel 

Group in Central and South America (excluding Chile) into 

194194

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsthe listed Chilean subsidiary Enel Américas SA, it would lau-

Socially Responsible Investors (SRI), allowing the Enel Group 

nch a voluntary partial public tender offer for the acquisi-

to continue to diversify its investor base.

tion of the shares and American Depositary Shares (ADSs) 

of Enel Américas representing up to a maximum of 10% of 

its current share capital (the Offer), at a price of 140 Chilean 

pesos per share (or its equivalent in US dollars at the time 

of settlement in the case of ADSs). The Offer was launched 

Enel signs contract for a €1 billion 
“Sustainability-Linked Loan” 

in March 2021 (for more details, please see note 55 to the 

On October 16, 2020, Enel SpA signed a €1 billion “Sustai-

consolidated financial statements). The Offer is also subject 

nability-Linked Loan” facility agreement with a 6-year term. 

to Chilean, US and any other applicable regulations.

Structured  as  a  club  deal  maturing  on  October  15,  2026, 

As  announced  on  November  13,  2020,  the  Extraordinary 

the loan is intended to meet the Group’s ordinary financing 

Shareholders’  Meeting  of  Enel  Américas  was  called  for 

needs and follows the adoption by Enel of a “Sustainabili-

December  18,  2020  to  resolve  on  (i)  the  merger  of  EGP 

ty-Linked  Financing  Framework”  (the  Framework),  aligned 

Américas  SpA  into  Enel  Américas  with  a  consequent  in-

with  the  International  Capital  Market  Association’s  (ICMA) 

crease in the share capital of Enel Américas in support of 

“Sustainability-Linked  Bond  Principles”  and  Loan  Market 

the  merger,  and  (ii)  the  amendment  of  the  bylaws  of  Enel 

Association’s (LMA) “Sustainability-Linked Loan Principles”.

Américas in order to remove the limits that currently do not 

The loan is linked to the key performance indicator (KPI) of 

allow a single shareholder to own more than 65% of shares 

Installed Renewables Capacity Percentage (i.e., consolidated 

with voting rights. The Offer is an opportunity for non-con-

installed renewables capacity as a percentage of total con-

trolling  shareholders  who  wish  to  reduce  their  ownership 

solidated installed capacity) and to the related achievement 

interest in Enel Américas after the merger is completed. In 

of a Sustainability Performance Target (SPT) equal to or grea-

this respect, the Offer provides shareholders an opportu-

ter than 60% by December 31, 2022 (as of June 30, 2020, the 

nity to sell shares for more than the price of 109.8 Chilean 

figure was equal to 51.9%). Based on the achievement of the 

pesos per share that Enel Américas will offer in accordance 

SPT by the target date, the credit line provides for a step-up/

with Chilean law to dissenting shareholders who intend to 

step-down mechanism that will impact the interest spread 

exercise their withdrawal rights. The Offer will not be laun-

applied to drawings on the line, thus reflecting the value of 

ched if the merger of EGP Américas SpA into Enel Améric-

sustainability. The loan reflects the commitment of Enel, le-

as and the amendment of the bylaws of Enel Américas do 

ading  private  electricity  company  in  the  world  by  installed 

not take effect by December 31, 2021. The total price to be 

renewables  capacity,  to  contribute  to  the  achievement  of 

paid under the Offer, which is expected to amount to up to 

SDG 7.2, i.e. to “Increase substantially the share of renewable 

€1.2  billion  (calculated  at  the  exchange  rate  prevailing  on 

energy in the global energy mix by 2030”.

December 16, 2020 of 895 Chilean pesos per euro), will be 

funded through internally generated cash flow and existing 

borrowing capacity.

Enel successfully launches a £500 
million “Sustainability-Linked Bond”, 
the first sterling-denominated bond of 
its kind

Enel launches a consent solicitation 
for holders of certain hybrid bonds

On October 23, 2020, Enel announced that it had launched 

a consent solicitation addressed to the holders of a num-

ber  of  subordinated  non-convertible  hybrid  bonds  issued 

by the Company in order to align the terms and conditions 

of  the  bonds  with  those  of  the  perpetual  subordinated, 

On  October  13,  2020,  Enel  Finance  International  NV  pla-

non-convertible hybrid bond launched by Enel on Septem-

ced the sterling market’s first “Sustainability-Linked Bond”, 

ber 1, 2020. To this end, the Company called the Meetings 

which  is  linked  to  the  achievement  of  Enel’s  sustainable 

of the noteholders of the following bonds, with a total out-

objective for consolidated installed renewables capacity as 

standing  amount  of  about  €1,797  million  (the  “Bonds”),  at 

a percentage of total consolidated installed capacity, in line 

first  and  single  call  on  November  26,  2020.  On  the  same 

with the commitment to achieving the United Nations Su-

date,  the  Noteholders’  Meetings  approved  the  proposed 

stainable Development Goals. 

changes to the terms and conditions of the Bonds, aimed 

The issue of £500 million (about €550 million), which is gua-

at aligning the latter with the terms and conditions of the 

ranteed by Enel, was targeted at institutional investors and 

perpetual subordinated non-convertible hybrid bond laun-

was oversubscribed by almost six times, with total orders of 

ched by Enel on September 1, 2020. More specifically, the 

approximately £3 billion and the significant participation of 

approved changes establish, inter alia, that:

195

Integrated Annual Report 2020 › the  Bonds,  originally  issued  with  a  specified  long-term 

Chile Index for the fourth straight year, while Enel’s Chilean 

maturity  date,  will  become  due  and  payable  and  hence 

subsidiary Enel Chile has been confirmed in the three indi-

have  to  be  repaid  by  the  Company  only  in  the  event  of 

ces for the third time.

winding up or liquidation of the Company;

 › the events of default, previously envisaged in the terms 

and conditions and additional documentation that regu-

late the Bonds, would be eliminated.

Historic milestone for Enel taking top 
spot in 2020 Dow Jones Sustainability 
World Index

Enel recognized as world sustainability 
leader among all industries in the 2020 
edition of Vigeo Eiris Universe

On  December  2,  2020,  Enel’s  global  sustainability  leader-

ship  was  acknowledged  by  a  number  one  ranking  in  this 

year’s Vigeo Eiris (V.E) assessment edition for its first time 

ever among nearly 5,000 companies that have been asses-

On November 14, 2020, Enel’s global sustainability leader-

sed. The unprecedented score achieved in the sustainabi-

ship  was  acknowledged  by  a  number  one  ranking  in  this 

lity  performance  assessment,  which  doubles  the  average 

year’s Dow Jones Sustainability World Index (DJSI World), an 

score, led to Enel being confirmed in the 2nd Half 2020 re-

unprecedented milestone in the Company’s seventeen year 

view of the Euronext Vigeo Eiris World 120 index. Powered 

presence in the index. During the DJSI World selection pro-

by  V.E’s  data,  twice  a  year,  the  Euronext  Vigeo  Eiris  World 

cess, Enel stood out in most of the 27 criteria assessed by 

120 index lists the 120 most sustainable companies out of 

SAM (the S&P Global Division in charge of ESG –  environ-

the 1,500 largest companies in terms of free-float market 

mental, social and governance – related research acquired 

capitalization  in  North  America,  Asia-Pacific  and  Europe. 

in 2020 from RobecoSAM, an affiliate of asset management 

Enel has also maintained its position in the regional Euro-

firm Robeco). 

next Vigeo Eiris Europe 120 and Eurozone 120 indices, whi-

Specifically,  the  Company  achieved  a  score  higher  than 

ch respectively list the 120 most sustainable companies out 

90/100  in  more  than  70%  of  the  criteria,  among  which 

of the 500 largest free-float companies in Europe and the 

some of the most significant ones are climate strategy and 

euro area. Endesa, Enel’s Spanish subsidiary, has also been 

market opportunities, both criteria aimed at assessing the 

included in the latter three indices.

performance  of  electric  utilities  on  leading  the  transition 

In particular, V.E recognized Enel’s outstanding performance 

towards  a  low-carbon  energy  model.  Enel  also  ranks  first 

in the development of its environmental strategy, including 

in DJSI Europe for the “Electric Utilities” sector and second 

the specific environmental targets set out to limit greenhou-

globally in the overall family of Dow Jones Sustainability In-

se gas emissions and improving air quality, by accelerating 

dices for the same sector.

the  decarbonization  of  its  energy  mix  and  boosting  re-

Enel  also  excelled  in  other  criteria  focused  on  assessing 

newables. Enel also excelled in different criteria related to the 

responsible business management practices including risk 

management of its human capital, including the promotion 

and  crisis  management,  environmental  policy  and  mana-

of labor relations, non-discrimination and diversity. Further-

gement,  operational  eco-efficiency,  water-related  issues, 

more, different governance related practices also outstood, 

human rights, human capital development as well as tran-

among which the role of the Board of Directors in the oversi-

sparency on social and environmental performance.

ght of the Company’s sustainability performance.

The Group’s Spanish subsidiary Endesa has also been inclu-

ded in this year’s DJSI World, marking the company’s twen-

tieth straight year in the index. Enel and Endesa are two of 

the  eight  companies  admitted  to  the  index  at  the  global 

level  in  the  electric  utility  sector.  In  addition,  the  Group’s 

South American subsidiary, Enel Américas, has been con-

firmed  in  the  Dow  Jones  Sustainability  Emerging  Markets 

Enel Green Power and Maire 
Tecnimont Group’s NextChem sign 
MoU for a green hydrogen production 
plant in the United States

Index  and  Dow  Jones  Sustainability  MILA  (Mercado  Inte-

On  December  9,  2020,  Enel  Green  Power,  acting  throu-

grado Latinoamericano) Pacific Alliance Index for the third 

gh  its  North  American  renewables  subsidiary  Enel  Green 

consecutive year, as well as in the Dow Jones Sustainability 

Power  North  America  Inc.  (EGPNA),  and  Maire  Tecnimont 

196196

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsSpA, acting through NextChem, its subsidiary dedicated to 

needs and timing envisaged for the completion of the con-

the deployment of technologies for the energy transition, 

struction of units 3 and 4 of the Mochovce nuclear power 

signed  a  memorandum  of  understanding  to  support  the 

plant  (the  “Project”).  The  disbursement  of  the  first  loan, 

production of green hydrogen via electrolysis in the United 

amounting to €270 million, is subject to certain conditions, 

States. The project, which is expected to be operational in 

in  particular  the  amendment  of  certain  loan  agreemen-

2023,  will  convert  renewable  energy  from  one  of  EGPNA’s 

ts  between  Slovenské  elektrárne  and  its  lender  banks,  in 

solar plants in the United States into green hydrogen to be 

order to take account of the progress of the Project, and 

supplied to a bio-refinery.

other conditions customary for these kinds of transactions. 

Enel  Green  Power  is  developing  projects  in  the  green  hy-

The disbursement of this first loan is a condition for the ef-

drogen segment in Italy, Spain, Chile and the United States. 

fectiveness of the additional amendments to the Contract 

As green hydrogen is a new business application, the Enel 

agreed between the parties and illustrated below. The loans 

Group is monitoring the relevant market developments to 

of up to €570 million come in addition to the loan of €700 

identify the most efficient way to achieve its plans to grow 

million (jointly referred to as the “Loans”) already made by 

its green hydrogen capacity to over 2 GW by 2030.

the Enel Group in line with the agreements amending the 

Enel updates agreement with EPH for 
sale of stake in Slovenské elektrárne

Contract signed by the parties in 2018, whose maturity will 

also be extended to 2032. The new agreement between the 

parties also envisages that EPH will grant an additional loan 

of €200 million to fund the Project.

With  regard  to  the  amendments  related  to  the  mechani-

On December 22, 2020, Enel Produzione SpA (Enel Produ-

sms governing the exercise of the put or call options, new 

zione),  EP  Slovakia  BV  and  Energetický  a  průmyslový  hol-

rules have been introduced governing the so-called “trig-

ding AS (jointly EPH) had signed a general term agreement 

ger  events”  under  which  Enel  Produzione  and  EPH  can 

that modifies some of the terms and conditions of the con-

exercise their respective options. Specifically, the so-called 

tract (the Contract) signed on December 18, 2015 (as alre-

“Long Stop Date” has been eliminated (the date after whi-

ady  amended  during  2018)  between  Enel  Produzione  and 

ch Enel Produzione and EPH were entitled to exercise their 

EPH concerning the sale of the stake held by Enel Produzio-

respective  put  and  call  options,  even  without  completion 

ne in Slovenské elektrárne AS (Slovenské elektrárne or SE). 

of units 3 and 4 of the Mochovce nuclear power plant) and 

As announced on December 18, 2015 and on July 28, 2016, 

therefore the put or call options can be exercised after the 

the Contract had provided for the contribution to the newly 

latest of the following events: 

established Slovak Power Holding BV (HoldCo) of the enti-

 › six months from the date of completion of the trial run 

re  stake  held  by  Enel  Produzione  in  Slovenské  elektrárne, 

of Mochovce’s unit 4 (i.e., the moment in which that plant 

equal to 66% of the latter’s capital, and governed the sub-

will be able to send power to the grid and sell the gene-

sequent  sale  of  100%  of  HoldCo  in  two  stages  to  EP  Slo-

rated electricity);

vakia BV for a total of €750 million, subject to adjustment 

 › the date of completion of the first outage of Mochovce’s 

based on certain criteria (the first phase of the transaction 

unit  4  (i.e.,  the  mandatory  annual  technical  shutdown 

was completed on July 28, 2016 with the sale to EP Slova-

of  the  plant  to  ensure  adequate  safety  levels),  which  is 

kia of 50% of the share capital that Enel Produzione held in 

expected to occur within a maximum of 12 months from 

HoldCo).

the trial run; and

Under the new general term agreement, which is subject to 

 › the Loans fall due, set for 2032.

a number of conditions, Enel Produzione and EPH agreed 

The new agreement also gives EPH an early call option that 

a  number  of  amendments  to  the  Contract,  which  regard 

can  be  exercised  in  the  period  between  six  months  after 

the financial support provided to Slovenské elektrárne for 

the signing of the updated text of the Contract and the first 

the  completion  of  units  3  and  4  of  the  Mochovce  nucle-

of the following dates:

ar  power  plant  as  well  as  the  mechanisms  governing  the 

 › four years from the completion of the trial run of unit 4 of 

exercise of the put or call options concerning the transfer 

the Mochovce plant; and

of the residual stake in HoldCo. More specifically, with re-

 › December 2028. 

gard to the financial support, the amendments provide that 

The total price of €750 million is subject to an adjustment 

Enel Produzione will grant, directly or through other com-

mechanism, which will be calculated by independent exper-

panies of the Enel Group, loans to the HoldCo – which will 

ts in accordance with a formula defined in the Contract, for 

in  turn  make  them  available  to  Slovenské  elektrárne  –  in 

which the new agreement envisages a number of amend-

the maximum amount of €570 million falling due in 2032. 

ments relating to the exclusion of part of the investments 

These loans will be made available in accordance with the 

planned for the completion of Mochovce’s unit 4 and set-

197

Integrated Annual Report 2020ting the percentage of the unit 4’s enterprise value to be 

as well as the dissemination of new mores of conduct and 

considered depending on when the option is exercised.

the systematic and rigorous adoption of personal protecti-

Furthermore, in the event of the exercise of the so-called 

ve equipment.

“early call option” from EPH, a floor and cap have been in-

The  countries  most  severely  affected  were  initially  China, 

troduced for the price – which will vary depending on when 

Italy and Spain, gradually followed by the United Kingdom, 

the option is exercised and the effective application of the 

the  other  Central  European  countries,  the  United  States 

price determination formula – ranging from a minimum of 

and the countries of South America (in particular Brazil and 

€25 million and a maximum of €750 million.

Chile). 

Finally, the new agreement envisages that when the options 

Governments  adopted  numerous  containment  measures, 

are exercised, EPH will take over the Loans. In the event of 

essentially intended to restrict the free movement of peo-

the exercise of the early call option, EPH is expected to take 

ple, such as selective lockdowns or the early closure of pu-

over the Loans according to a plan starting from 2026, with 

blic places to limit crowds. Numerous regulatory measures 

the last tranche expected in 2032 at the latest.

concerning essential services and public utilities have been 

The above agreement led to a write-down of the carrying 

implemented,  which  subsequent  sections  on  the  regula-

amount of the investment and the financial receivable from 

tory  frameworks  adopted  in  the  various  countries  for  the 

EPH in the total amount of €833 million.

different Business Lines address in more detail.

COVID-19

Already during the 1st Quarter, the Group had issued gui-

delines  aimed  at  ensuring  compliance  with  the  measures 

introduced at the local level and taken numerous steps to 

adopt the most suitable procedures to prevent and/or miti-

The year 2020 was substantially characterized by the spre-

gate the effects of contagion in the workplace.

ad  of  the  COVID-19  pandemic,  with  periods  of  greater 

For  further  information,  please  see  the  sections  on  CO-

spread  and  mortality  accompanied  by  the  imposition  of 

VID-19 included in the “Performance of the Group” in this 

drastic  social  isolation  measures  (lockdowns)  and  total  or 

Report on Operations and note 5 of the consolidated finan-

partial closure of all economic, social and sports activities, 

cial statements. 

198198

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsREGULATORY 
AND RATE ISSUES

The European 
regulatory framework

Recovery Plan

To  contribute  to  the  revitalization  of  the  European  eco-

nomy following the pandemic, the European Commission, 

the  European  Parliament  and  European  leaders  agreed  a 

Recovery  Plan  to  help  the  European  Union  emerge  from 

the crisis and build a greener, more digital and more resi-

lient  post-COVID-19  Europe.  The  Plan  has  a  total  value  of 

more  than  €1,824  billion  and  provides  for  reinforcing  the 

multiannual  financial  framework  for  2021-2027  by  €1,074 

billion to rapidly direct investment where it is most needed 

(strengthening the Single Market, driving the green and di-

gital transition and intensifying cooperation in areas such 

as  health  and  crisis  management)  and  establishes  a  new 

instrument  –  Next  Generation  EU  –  worth  a  total  of  €750 

billion,  to  temporarily  (2021-2024)  increase  the  resources 

available  in  the  EU  budget  and  support  an  immediate  re-

sponse to the crisis by kick-starting the European economy 

through sustainable and resilient growth.

With particular regard to Next Generation EU, the most si-

gnificant resources are focused on the Recovery and Resi-

lience  Facility,  which  provides  for  the  allocation  of  €672.5 

billion (€312.5 billion in the form of grants and €360 billion 

in loans) to support investments and essential reforms for 

a lasting recovery (with a focus on investments connected 

with the green and digital transitions).

In this context, the Member States are called upon to pre-

pare National Recovery and Resilience Plans (NRRPs), whi-

ch  must  pursue  the  general  objective  of  economic/social 

cohesion  and  resilience,  mitigate  the  impact  of  the  crisis 

and  support  the  green  and  digital  transition,  in  line  with 

the  seven  flagship  areas(7)  indicated  in  the  guidelines  pu-

blished by the European Commission in September 2020. 

The NRRPs should be submitted by April 30, 2021 but many 

Member States have already initiated discussions with the 

Commission over draft plans (this was possible from Octo-

ber 15, 2020). 

The European Green Deal

Following the European Green Deal communication presen-

ted at the end of 2019, in the 1st Half of 2020 the European 

Commission published a series of legislative and non-legi-

slative initiatives aimed at implementing the principles set 

out in the communication, which we discuss below.

European Climate Law
The  proposal  for  a  European  Regulation,  presented  by  the 

Commission on March 4, 2020 and currently under discus-

sion in the Trilogue between the Commission, the European 

Parliament and the Council, would make the objective set in 

the  European  Green  Deal  to  make  the  European  economy 

and  society  climate  neutral  by  2050  legally  binding.  This 

means  achieving  net-zero  greenhouse  gas  emissions  (ba-

lance  between  emissions  and  absorption)  for  EU  countries 

as  a  whole,  mainly  by  cutting  emissions,  investing  in  green 

technologies and protecting the natural environment. Once 

approved,  this  would  incorporate  the  objective  of  climate 

neutrality for 2050 in Union legislation for the first time.

The European Commission proposal also includes the goal 

of reducing greenhouse gas emissions by 50-55% by 2030, 

supported by the Commission’s Communication (and Impact 

Assessment) of September 2020, a target that was also ap-

proved by the European Council in December 2020. A more 

ambitious reduction target of 60% is currently being propo-

sed in the European Parliament.

To pursue this objective, the proposal for an EU Regulation 

also provides that all European policies should be revised to 

ensure  they  contribute  to  achieving  climate  neutrality  and 

the more ambitious intermediate target in 2030, so that all 

sectors  of  the  European  economy  do  their  part.  By  2021, 

the European Commission will propose a review of all policy 

instruments necessary to achieve the additional reductions 

planned for 2030. 

Industrial Strategy
The  new  Industrial  Strategy  was  presented  on  10  March 

2020. It is intended to maintain the global competitiveness 

of European industry, make Europe climate neutral by 2050 

and shape Europe’s digital future. The strategy proposes a 

series of initiatives (legislative and non-legislative) to sup-

port all the players in European industry, from large to small 

businesses, research centers and start-ups. Actions include 

comprehensive  measures  to  modernize  and  decarbonize 

energy-intensive industries, to support sustainable and in-

telligent  mobility  industries,  to  promote  energy  efficiency 

and to ensure a sufficient and secure supply of low-carbon 

energy  at  competitive  prices.  The  Industrial  Strategy  also 

(7) 

(i) Power Up; (ii) Renovate; (iii) Recharge and Refuel; (iv) Connect; (v) Modernize; (vi) Scale-up; (vii) Reskill and Upskill.

199

Integrated Annual Report 2020envisages the launch of a series of new alliances, such as 

apply to protect consumers, to address unfair commercial 

the  European  Clean  Hydrogen  Alliance,  to  accelerate  the 

practices and to protect personal data and privacy.

decarbonization  of  industry  and  maintain  industrial  lea-

dership, followed by an alliance for low-carbon industries, 

one  for  industrial  clouds  and  platforms  and  one  for  raw 

Sustainable and Smart Mobility Strategy
On  December  9,  2020,  the  Sustainable  and  Smart  Mobili-

materials. In addition to a complete series of actions, both 

ty  Strategy  was  presented  by  the  European  Commission 

horizontal and in favor of specific technologies, the Com-

together with an action plan comprising 82 initiatives. The 

mission  will  systematically  analyze  the  risks  and  needs  of 

strategy  lays  the  foundation  for  how  the  EU  transport  sy-

the various industrial ecosystems. In performing this analy-

stem will need to achieve its green and digital transforma-

sis, the Commission will work in close collaboration with an 

tion and become more resilient to future crises. As indica-

open and inclusive industrial forum, which will be set up by 

ted  in  the  European  Green  Deal,  the  goal  is  to  achieve  a 

September 2020.

Communication on “Shaping Europe’s digital 
future”
On  February  19,  2020,  the  Commission  presented  strate-

90%  reduction  in  emissions  by  2050,  thanks  to  an  intelli-

gent, competitive, safe, accessible and affordable transport 

system. All modes of transport will need to become more 

sustainable, with green alternatives widely available, which 

is why the strategy sets specific milestones.

gies  for  data  and  artificial  intelligence  (AI).  This  communi-

By  2030,  at  least  30  million  zero-emission  cars  will  be  on 

cation introduces a series of legislative and non-legislative 

European  roads,  100  European  cities  will  be  climate-neu-

initiatives,  with  the  aim  of  developing  technology  at  the 

tral and zero-emission marine vessels will be market-ready. 

service of citizens and creating a fair and competitive di-

By 2035, zero-emission large aircraft will be market-ready. 

gital  economy.  The  areas  involved  in  these  initiatives  are 

Finally,  by  2050,  nearly  all  cars,  vans,  buses  and  new  hea-

manifold: creation of digital skills, regulation of competition 

vy-duty  vehicles  will  be  zero-emission,  rail  freight  traffic 

and platforms (through a proposal for a Digital Services Act) 

will  double  and  the  multimodal  trans-European  Transport 

and climate neutrality by 2050.

Network will be fully operational for sustainable and smart 

In more detail, the aim of the data strategy is to ensure that 

transport with high-speed connectivity.

the  EU  takes  on  the  role  of  model  and  guide  for  compa-

nies made more autonomous thanks to data. The strategy 

essentially aims to create a true European data space and 

Hydrogen Strategy
The EU Hydrogen Strategy was presented on July 8, 2020. 

a single market for data, in order to unlock so far unused 

The strategy seeks to foster an integrated energy system in 

data  to  enable  their  free  movement  within  the  European 

which hydrogen plays a role in the decarbonization of indu-

Union in all sectors, thus benefiting businesses, researchers 

stry, transport, construction and power generation across 

and governments. The Commission proposes to establish a 

Europe.  The  priority  of  the  strategy,  through  investments, 

regulatory framework for data governance, access to data 

the  creation  of  a  suitable  regulatory  framework,  the  cre-

and reuse of data between businesses, between busines-

ation  of  a  market  and  measures  to  support  research  and 

ses and government and within government. The Commis-

innovation,  is  to  develop  renewable  hydrogen,  produced 

sion intends to support the development of technological 

using mainly wind and solar energy. In the short term, the 

systems  and  the  next  generation  of  infrastructure,  which 

strategy  also  includes  the  use  of  other  low-carbon  forms 

will allow the EU and all operators to take advantage of the 

of  hydrogen  to  rapidly  reduce  emissions  and  support  the 

opportunities offered by the data economy.

creation of a market. The strategy aims to support the in-

In the White Paper on Artificial Intelligence, the Commission 

stallation of at least 6 GW of renewable hydrogen electroly-

called  for  a  reliable  framework  based  on  excellence  and 

zers in the European Union and the production of up to 1 

trust. In a partnership between the public and private sec-

million  metric  tons  of  renewable  hydrogen  between  2020 

tors, the goal is to mobilize resources along the entire va-

and 2024, 40 GW of renewable hydrogen electrolyzers and 

lue chain and create the right incentives to accelerate the 

the production of up to 10 million metric tons of renewable 

adoption of solutions based on AI. The document calls for 

hydrogen between 2025 and 2030 and the large-scale de-

clear rules to govern high-risk AI systems without imposing 

ployment  of  hydrogen-based  solutions  in  all  hard-to-de-

excessive burdens on less risky ones. The White Paper also 

carbonize sectors from 2030.

underscores the fact that strict EU rules must continue to 

200200

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsEU strategy on energy system integration 
In conjunction with the Hydrogen Strategy, the EU strategy 

acts, initially scheduled for the end of 2020, was postponed 

to  the  early  months  of  2021.  As  regards  the  Green  Bonds, 

for energy system integration was also presented on July 8, 

after  the  issue  of  the  guidelines,  a  public  consultation  was 

2020. The aim of the strategy is to transform today’s energy 

held  in  June-October  to  support  the  Commission  in  asses-

system, in which each sector (transport, industry, gas, con-

sing certain key aspects relating to the Green Bond Standard. 

struction) constitutes a separate silo, by creating new inter-

In the conclusions of the European Council meeting on De-

sectoral connections, exploiting technological advances in 

cember 10 and 11, the leaders of the Member States called 

order to achieve climate neutrality by 2050 in the most cost 

on  the  EU  to  promote  the  development  of  common  global 

effective way. The strategy lists 38 actions to achieve this 

rules  for  green  finance.  In  this  context,  the  Council  invited 

more integrated energy system and is based on three pil-

the Commission to present the legislative proposal on the EU 

lars: a more circular energy system, centered on energy ef-

Green Bond Standard by June 2021 at the latest. 

ficiency, accelerating direct electrification of end-user sec-

tors and the promotion of clean fuels, including renewable 

hydrogen,  biofuels  and  sustainable  biogas  in  sectors  that 

are difficult to electrify.

Just Transition Fund
The Just Transition Fund (JTF) is a funding instrument inclu-

State aid decisions 

On March 19, 2020 and as subsequently amended on April 

3,  May  8  and  June  29,  2020,  the  European  Commission 

adopted  a  temporary  framework  for  addressing  the  im-

ded  within  the  Just  Transition  Mechanism  (JTM),  aimed  at 

pact of the COVID-19 pandemic in order to support Mem-

supporting Member States in reducing the economic and 

ber  States  with  regard  to  the  use  of  State  aid  to  provide 

social  impacts  of  the  transition  to  a  climate-neutral  eco-

the necessary liquidity to the economic system, including 

nomy.  The  total  resources  (2021-2027)  at  the  Community 

SMEs, to facilitate its application to all sectors and types of 

level allocated to the JTF amount to €17.5 billion, of which 

business affected by the crisis (with the exception of the fi-

€7.5  billion  from  the  EU’s  multiannual  financial  framework 

nancial sector and for companies already in difficulty at the 

for 2021-2027 and €10 billion from Next Generation EU. 

end of 2019) and to help stabilize the European economy 

The  resources  are  allocated  between  the  Member  States 

while preserving the single market.

by  the  Commission,  and  Italy  would  be  eligible  for  about 

On  May  28,  2020,  the  European  Commission  approved  a 

€900  million,  with  just  under  €800  million  going  to  Spain 

support scheme for the generation of electricity in the Ca-

and Greece and about €2 billion to Romania (at 2018 pri-

nary  Islands,  Balearic  Islands,  Ceuta  and  Melilla  within  the 

ces). The JTF will support workers, businesses and regional 

State aid framework for the provision of services of general 

authorities  in  the  green  transition  and  will  finance  a  large 

economic interest (SGEI).

number of initiatives, including the remediation and decon-

The  Commission  approved  the  scheme  until  the  end  of 

tamination  of  brownfield  sites,  investments  in  renewables 

2029  for  the  Canary  Islands,  Ceuta  and  Melilla  and  2025 

and energy efficiency, upskilling and reskilling, and sustai-

for  the  Balearic  Islands.  In  order  to  ensure  the  long-term 

nable mobility. The Member States are called upon to pre-

security of supply, Spain has undertaken to build a second 

sent national transition plans that cover one or more terri-

subsea connection between the mainland and Majorca by 

tories within the country that are most strongly impacted 

2025. The mechanism will compensate electricity genera-

by the transition to a green economy.

Sustainable Finance

In March 2020, the Taxonomy Expert Group presented its final 

taxonomy report and a guide on recommendations for a Eu-

ropean Green Bond standard. With regard to the taxonomy, 

in June the European Parliament approved the EU taxonomy 

regulation. The European Parliament’s approval followed the 

adoption  of  the  text  by  the  Council  on  June  10,  2020.  The 

Commission  must  now  adopt  delegated  acts  on  the  Euro-

pean  taxonomy  that  establish  the  technical  screening  cri-

teria  for  determining  whether  a  specific  economic  activity 

substantially contributes to achievement of one or more of 

the EU’s environmental goals. The adoption of the delegated 

tors  fulfilling  a  public  service  obligation  for  the  additional 

cost of providing these services and ensure the establish-

ment  of  competitive  procedures  for  the  development  of 

new generation plants and/or decarbonized solutions.

On  September  22,  the  Vice  President  of  the  European 

Commission and Commissioner for Competition Margaret 

Vestager announced a “Call for Contributions” on the role 

of  competition  policy  in  supporting  the  objectives  of  the 

European Green Deal. The document, which was sent to the 

European  Commission  on  November  20,  2020,  concerns 

the  control  of  the  State  aid,  antitrust  and  merger  regula-

tions and the possible introduction of a “Green Bonus” for 

measures supporting decarbonization.

On  November  12,  2020,  the  European  Commission  publi-

shed the Impact Assessment on the revision of the guide-

201

Integrated Annual Report 2020lines on State aid for environmental protection and energy 

(Energy and Environmental State aid guidelines - EEAG).

On November 23, the Commission published a further ro-

admap for the revision of the Communication on Important 

Projects  of  Common  European  Interest  (IPCEI)  in  order  to 

develop  the  hydrogen  industrial  chain  and  the  European 

gigafactory.

Regulatory framework 
by Business Line

Thermal Generation and Trading

On December 21, the European Commission published 11 

Italy

templates relating to the rules governing State aid for the 

seven flagship areas of the Recovery and Resilience Facility. 

202202

Generation and wholesale market
For 2021, the Brindisi Sud, Sulcis, Portoferraio and Assemini 

plants  were  declared  eligible  for  the  cost  reimbursement 

scheme. These plants had already been declared eligible for 

reimbursement for 2020 as well.

The  Porto  Empedocle  plant  is  eligible  for  long-term  cost 

reimbursement  until  2025,  while  plants  located  on  the 

smaller islands are automatically eligible for cost reimbur-

sement  for  all  years  in  which  they  are  declared  essential, 

including 2020 and 2021. Admission to the cost reimbur-

sement scheme guarantees coverage of the operating co-

sts of the plants, including a portion of return on invested 

capital.

For  2020  and  2021,  the  remainder  of  essential  capacity 

was contracted under alternative contracts which provide 

for the obligation, on the Ancillary Services Market (ASM), 

to offer to go up/down to prices no higher/lower than the 

values  identified  using  methods  established  by  the  Regu-

latory Authority for Energy, Networks and the Environment 

(ARERA) for a fixed premium.

On June 28, 2019, the Minister for Economic Development 

issued  a  decree  approving  the  definitive  rules  governing 

the capacity remuneration mechanism (the capacity mar-

ket). On November 6 and November 28, 2019 two auctions 

were held with delivery in 2022 and 2023 respectively: Enel 

was awarded capacity for both years. A number of opera-

tors and a sectoral trade association contested the decree 

and the results of the two auctions before the Milan Regio-

nal Administrative Court. Two operators also challenged the 

European  Commission  decision  approving  the  Italian  me-

chanism before the EU Court. Both proceedings are under 

way.

ARERA  has  confirmed  the  transitional  capacity  payment 

mechanism for 2020 and 2021 in order to ensure continuity 

with the new capacity market, which will produce a financial 

impact starting from 2022.

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsIn  2020,  ARERA,  acting  on  a  proposal  from  Terna,  appro-

technical and financial parameters of the remuneration of 

ved  a  pilot  project  for  the  forward  procurement  of  a  new 

generation  units  in  the  electrical  systems  of  the  non-pe-

ultra-fast frequency regulation service (the “Fast Reserve”). 

ninsular  territories  (NPT)  for  the  second  regulatory  period 

Contracts for delivery in 2023-2027 were awarded through 

(2020-2025). With regard to fuel prices, the Order establi-

a tender. Enel was awarded contracts to supply this service.

shed  that  within  three  months  the  prices  of  energy  pro-

ducts  and  logistics  would  be  reviewed  by  the  ministerial 

In  February  2020,  Law  8/2020  (ratifying  Decree  Law 

order, with effect from January 1, 2020. On August 7, 2020, 

162/2019,  the  “Milleproroghe”  omnibus  extension  act) 

Decree TED/776/2020 of 4 August was published in Spain’s 

was  published.  It  contains  provisions  to  activate  the  im-

Official Journal, revising these prices. 

plementation  of  experimental  configurations  of  collective 

self-consumption  from  renewable  sources  or  renewable 

Law 5 of April 29, 2020 of the Autonomous Community 

energy communities, pending the transposition of Directi-

of Catalonia

ve (EU) 2018/2001.

On June 2, 2020, Law 5 of April 29, 2020 of the Autonomous 

Following this measure, in August 2020 ARERA issued Re-

Community  of  Catalonia  concerning  fiscal,  financial  and 

solution  no.  318/2020/R/eel,  containing  the  provisions  on 

administrative measures in the public sector and the intro-

the  regulation  of  economic  items  relating  to  electricity 

duction  of  a  tax  on  generation  plants  with  impacts  on  the 

subject  to  collective  self-consumption  or  sharing  in  the 

environment was published in Spain’s Official Journal. Among 

scope of renewable energy community.

other aspects, this law includes the creation and regulation 

The Ministry for Economic Development, by means of the Mi-

of a tax on structures affecting the environment within the 

nisterial Decree of September 16, 2020, has therefore iden-

Autonomous Community of Catalonia. In particular, this new 

tified the incentive rate for the remuneration of renewable 

tax is levied on the production, storage, transformation and 

source plants included in these experimental configurations. 

transport of electricity. Electricity generation is taxed at a ge-

Iberia

Spain

neral rate of €5/MWh, and a dedicated rate of €1/MWh for 

combined-cycle plants, while excluding hydroelectric plants 

and generation from renewable sources, as well as from bio-

mass, biogas, high-efficiency cogeneration or sewage. With 

regard to the transport of electricity, a quota is established 

Remuneration parameters for generation from renewable 

based on the voltage level, while transport structures with a 

sources, cogeneration and waste

voltage of less than 30 kV and transport infrastructures for 

The measure TED/171/2020 of February 24, 2020 updated 

renewable power evacuation are exempted.

the remuneration parameters applicable to standard plants 

and to certain plants for the generation of electricity from 

Europe 

renewable sources, cogeneration and waste for the second 

regulatory period, with effect for both from January 1, 2020. 

Romania

European Commission Decision C (2020) 3401  

Electricity generation  

on electricity production in Spanish non-peninsular  

Following the entry into force of Regulation no. 943/2019/EU 

territories (NPT)

and the expected transposition of Directive 2019/944/EU, the 

On May 28, 2020, the European Commission approved the 

prohibition on long-term bilateral negotiated contracts (PPAs) 

regulatory scheme established with Royal Decree 738/2015 

under Romanian law since 2012 was weakened following the 

of July 31, 2015 regulating the production of electricity  in 

adoption of Government Emergency Ordinance 74/2020, whi-

the non-peninsular territories (NPT), concluding that it me-

ch  allows  new  power  generation  facilities  to  sign  long-term 

ets  the  criteria  for  services  of  general  economic  interest 

PPAs  (more  than  one  year)  in  order  to  secure  financing  for 

and  is  compatible  with  the  internal  market.  The  regime  is 

construction.

initially  applicable  until  December  31,  2025  in  the  case  of 

the  Balearic  Islands  and  until  December  31,  2029  in  the 

Electricity management 

case of the Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla with the pos-

During  2020,  following  Balancing  Market  reforms,  the  price 

sibility of requesting an extension. 

caps that link the closing market price of the Balancing Market 

to the closing prices on the Day-Ahead Market were elimina-

Order to revise fuel prices in non-peninsular territories 

ted. Furthermore, the dual pricing system will be replaced by a 

(NPT)

single price, and the period relevant for settlement purposes 

Order  TEC/1260/2019  of  December  26,  2019  revised  the 

will be changed from hourly to an interval of 15 minutes.

203

Integrated Annual Report 2020Russia

Enel Green Power

Electricity and capacity markets  

In January 2020, the Federal Antimonopoly Service establi-

Italy
The Ministerial Decree of July 4, 2019 provided for compe-

shed the rates for capacity and electricity provided under 

titive  procedures  based  on  Dutch  auctions  and  registers, 

regulated contracts. For Enel Russia, the rate for the Nevin-

depending  on  the  installed  capacity  and  by  technology 

nomysskaya GRES plant is lower than that envisaged in the 

groups, including photovoltaic systems. In particular, up to 

2020 budget. 

September 2021, seven procedures will be held with:

 › Dutch  auctions  for  plants  with  a  capacity  of  more  than 

In  March  2020,  Enel  Russia  signed  compromise  agree-

1 MW;

ments with the North Caucasus guarantee suppliers to re-

 › registers for plants with a capacity of less than 1 MW.

schedule the time limits for fulfillment of the electricity and 

Unlike  previous  decrees,  the  Ministerial  Decree  of  July  4, 

capacity payment obligations under the wholesale market 

2019 provides for a new method for supporting renewable 

contracts accumulated before January 1, 2020, subject to 

sources through two-way contracts for differences under 

the payment of interest at the reference interest rate set by 

which  the  successful  tenderer  returns  any  positive  diffe-

the central bank. 

Latin America

Chile

rences between the zonal price and the auction price.

At October 31, 2020 the indicative annual cumulative cost 

was around €5.3 billion, compared with a ceiling of €5.8 bil-

lion for termination of the incentive mechanism.

Iberia

Rate revision - Introduction of a transitional electricity 

price stabilization mechanism

On November 2, 2019, Law 21.185 of the Ministry of Energy 

Spain
Royal Decree Law 23/2020 provided an important impetus to 

was published. It introduced a transitional electricity price 

accelerate the development of renewable energy in Spain. It 

stabilization  mechanism  for  customers  on  the  regulated 

established  the  legal  basis  for  auctioning  power  generated 

market. Consequently, the prices to be charged to regula-

from  renewable  sources  based  on  the  long-term  price  of 

ted customers in the 2nd Half of 2019 were set at the level 

electricity. It also regulated various aspects to improve ma-

of those applied in the 1st Half of 2019 (Decree 20T/2018) 

nagement  and  reduce  speculation  in  managing  the  access 

and  were  defined  as  “Stabilized  Prices  for  Regulated  Cu-

and connection of renewable energy projects to grids. In par-

stomers” (PEC).

ticular, it established that at sites where coal or thermonucle-

Between January 1, 2021 and the termination of this mecha-

ar power plants have been closed, account can be taken of 

nism, the prices charged will be those set every six months 

environmental and social criteria, as well as technical criteria, 

on the basis of Article 158 of the Electricity Act and cannot 

in  allocating  grid  access  capacity.  Finally,  the  royal  decree 

exceed the PEC adjusted for consumer price inflation.

proposes  various  improvements  for  faster  administrative 

Any  differences  between  the  amount  billed  in  application 

processing of renewable energy projects.

of the stabilization mechanism and the theoretical bill de-

termined on the basis of considering the price that would 

In 2020, the Spanish government worked to define a road-

have  been  applied  under  the  terms  of  contracts  with  the 

map for hydrogen and a storage strategy.

various  electricity  distribution  companies  will  be  recogni-

In the closing months of the year, various regulations gover-

zed by generators as receivables for invoices to be issued, 

ning  auctions  were  also  approved,  including  a  royal  decree 

up to a maximum of $1,350 million until 2023. These diffe-

for  renewable  energy  auctions  (Royal  Decree  960/2020) 

rences will be recognized in US dollars and will not accrue 

and a ministerial decree governing auction procedures and 

interest  until  the  end  of  2025.  Any  imbalances  in  favor  of 

establishing  an  indicative  calendar  (Ministerial  Decree  TED 

the generation companies will have to be recovered no la-

1161/2020), while, finally, a 3,000 MW auction was announ-

ter than December 31, 2027.

ced for January 2021.

During  the  year,  proposals  were  submitted  for  regulations 

governing grid access and connection for the generation of 

204204

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementselectricity from renewable sources. In December, a new royal 

The  guide  was  published  to  take  account  of  construction 

decree  concerning  access  and  connection  was  published 

and supply chain delays caused by the COVID-19 emergency. 

(Royal Decree 1183/2020). This regulation will be completed 

Eligible wind projects that began construction in 2016 can 

in January 2021 with the approval of a circular by the National 

now be put into service until 2021, receiving 100% of the PTC 

Commission on Markets and Competition. The entire access 

(for example, $25/MW, adjusted annually for inflation) for the 

and connection regulatory package will be completed in the 

first 10 years of operation. Projects that started construction 

1st Quarter of 2021 with the approval of the Detailed Speci-

in 2017 can now be put into service until 2022, receiving 80% 

fications of technical criteria. It will grant greater access ca-

of the PTC (for example, $20/MW, adjusted annually for infla-

pacity to grids for renewable generation and establish rules 

tion) for the first 10 years of operation.

improving management of the system.

Europe

Greece
Following approval by the European Commission, the Mini-

In December 2020, the US Congress approved and President 

Trump  signed  a  two-year  extension  of  the  Investment  Tax 

Credit (ITC) for investments in Section 48 solar systems and a 

one-year extension of Section 45 of the PTC for investments 

in wind farms.

ster of Energy extended the remuneration regime for inter-

Eligible  solar  projects  can  now  receive  an  Investment  Tax 

ruptibility services until September 30, 2021. Interruptibility 

Credit of 26% of the project capital costs if they start con-

is a demand response service willing industrial consumers 

struction  before  January  1,  2023  and  enter  service  before 

interrupt their consumption when required, in exchange for 

January 1, 2026. Eligible projects that begin construction be-

a fee fixed by auction. The scheme is financed by all gene-

fore January 1, 2024 and enter service before January 1, 2026 

rators operating on the mainland, including EGPH, through 

can receive an ITC of 22% of the capital costs of the project.

the transfer of a percentage of their revenue. The percen-

Eligible wind projects can now receive 60% (i.e. $15/MWh) of 

tage applied differs depending on the generation techno-

the PTC (adjusted annually for inflation) for the first 10 years 

logy used: wind = 1.8% (previously 2%), small hydro = 0.8% 

of operation if construction begins before January 1, 2022. 

(previously 1%), PV = 3.6% (no change).

Wind farms have no statutory deadline for entering service 

Law  4759/2020  published  in  December  2020  introduced 

but, as discussed above, US Treasury Department guidelines 

measures to reduce the deficit of the renewable energy re-

generally  dictate  that  projects  must  start  operation  within 

muneration fund, which finances incentives for producers. 

four  years  of  starting  construction.  A  project  that  started 

These measures include a retroactive contribution of 6% of 

construction  in  2020  is  therefore  expected  to  enter  servi-

the 2020 annual turnover of renewable energy generators, 

ce  before  January  1,  2025,  and  a  project  that  begins  con-

which will only apply to renewables plants that entered ser-

struction in 2021 is expected to enter service before January 

vice 2015. Electricity sellers are required to pay a levy of €2/

1, 2026.

MWh for power purchased in 2021.

The decision of the Regulatory Authority for Energy (RAE) 

Africa, Asia and Oceania

no. 1538/2020 published in December 2020 set the UOCC 

contribution  for  2021  at  €0.325/MWh,  slightly  lower  than 

the  previous  year  (in  2020  it  was  €0.326/MWh).  This  rate 

South Africa  
In  August  2020,  the  Risk  Mitigation  Independent  Power 

applies to monthly revenue from the electricity generation 

Producer  Procurement  Program  (RMIPPPP)  was  launched, 

of  all  renewable  and  cogeneration  units  in  operation  and 

an auction for the development of 2,000 MW of capacity, 

serves to cover the operating and investment costs of DA-

which should enter service by June 2022. In the event of an 

PEEP, the Greek operator responsible for the management 

award to Enel Green Power, the payments for the electricity 

of  incentives  for  renewable  generation  and  the  issue  of 

generated, for capacity and for ancillary services will have a 

guarantees of origin.

North America

positive impact on Enel Green Power’s results.

A  further  procurement  auction  for  11,813  MW  (of  which 

6,800 from renewable sources) under the long-term ener-

United States
In May 2020, the United States Treasury Department amen-

gy development plan (Integrated Resource Plan - IRP 2019) 

was approved by the regulator NERSA in September 2020 

ded  the  administrative  guidelines  for  section  45  of  the 

and is expected to take place in 2021.

Production  Tax Credit (PTC) for investments in wind plants, 

granting  eligible  projects  two  more  years  to  enter  service 

From  October  2020,  municipalities  (which  together  with 

and  maintain  eligibility  under  the  “continuity  requirement”. 

Eskom are South Africa’s electricity distributors) have been 

205

Integrated Annual Report 2020able  to  purchase  power  directly  from  renewable  energy 

producers and no longer only from Eskom. This change in 

the rules improves Enel Green Power’s earnings outlook.

India
The government took a number measures in 2020 to pro-

tect the renewable energy sector from the adverse effects 

of COVID-19. The pandemic was declared a cause of force 

majeure, which allowed operators to suspend their obliga-

tions  without  incurring  penalties.  To  safeguard  renewable 

generation projects, a 5-month extension of the deadline 

for entering service was granted, which is also applicable to 

EGP India’s 285 MW Coral project.

In  addition,  the  government  issued  strict  instructions  to 

protect  private  generators  from  any  arbitrary  curtailment 

decisions by discoms at a time of very weak electricity de-

mand, as well as to ensure timely payment of power pur-

chases by discoms.

In 2019, the Ministry of Energy had ordered discoms to is-

sue letters of credit to private generators under the terms 

of their respective power purchase agreements (PPAs). The 

Gurajat  State  Distribution  Company  was  forced  to  open 

and maintain a letter of credit in March 2020. This reduced 

the risk faced by Enel Green Power projects. 

Infrastructure and Networks

Italy

The rate for the fifth regulatory period (2016-2023) is go-

verned by ARERA Resolution no. 654/2015/R/eel. This pe-

riod lasts eight years and is divided into two sub-periods of 

four years each (NPR1 for 2016-2019 and NPR2 for 2020-

2023).

With regard to the NPR2 period, ARERA published Resolu-

tion no. 568/2019/R/eel, with which it updated rates for di-

stribution and metering services in force in the 2020-2023 

period, publishing the new integrated texts (TIT 2020-2023 

and TIME 2020-2023).

With Resolution no. 639/2018/R/com, ARERA set the value 

of the WACC for distribution and metering activities, valid 

for the 2019-2021 period, at 5.9%.

As  for  distribution  and  metering  rates,  ARERA  approved 

both the definitive reference rates for 2019, calculated by 

taking into account the actual balance sheet data for 2018 

(Resolution  no.  144/2020/R/eel),  and  the  provisional  refe-

rence rates for 2020 on the basis of the preliminary balan-

ce sheet data for 2019 (Resolution no. 162/2020/R/eel). The 

definitive reference rates for 2020 are expected to be pu-

blished in the early months of 2021.

Australia 
In  September  2020,  the  regulator  AER  agreed  a  change 

With  Resolution  no.  449/2020/R/eel,  ARERA  adjusted  the 

grid  loss  regulations  for  the  2019-2021  period,  revising 

the conventional percentage loss factors to be applied to 

in approach by the AEMO system operator with regard to 

low-voltage  withdrawals  and  making  a  number  of  chan-

new  connections,  moving  from  the  parallel  evaluation  of 

ges to the methods for calculating the annual equalization 

new  connections  to  a  sequential  approach  (where  gene-

amount.

rators are placed in a progressive queue). Each connection 

request is evaluated on the basis of the impact it has indi-

As  regards  service  quality,  ARERA,  with  Resolution  no. 

vidually on the grid. AEMO will be able to begin the evalua-

646/2015/R/eel  as  amended,  established  output-based 

tion  of  an  application  only  if  the  previous  application  has 

regulation for electricity distribution and metering services, 

received a no-impact assessment on grid security (or – if 

including the principles for regulation for 2016-2023 (TIQE 

not – if actions have been taken to remove the impact). This 

2016-2023).  With  Resolution  no.  566/2019/R/eel,  ARERA 

change added significant delays in the connection of Enel 

completed the update of the TIQE for the 2020-2023 se-

Green  Power  plants  in  Cohuna  and  Girgarre  (whose  con-

mi-period, proposing tools to bridge gaps in quality of ser-

nection was expected in 2020), with a significant impact on 

vice still existing between the various areas of the country, 

Enel Green Power’s financial performance. 

taking account of the time needed to implement interven-

tions on the grid as well as the effects of climate change.

With  Resolution  no.  534/2019/R/eel,  ARERA  published 

the  list  of  interventions  in  the  2019-2021  Resilience  Plan 

of  e-distribuzione  eligible  for  the  bonus-penalty  mecha-

nism  envisaged  under  the  provisions  of  Resolution  no. 

668/2019/R/eel,  which  introduced  an  incentive  mechani-

206206

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementssm for investments to increase the resilience of distribution 

grids in terms of resistance to loads deriving from extreme 

saged under Law 15/2012, the proceeds of auctions of CO2 
emission allowances and, in the maximum amount of 10% 

weather events.

of the annual value of the Fund, the general State budget 

Finally,  in  2020  ARERA  adopted  three  measures  (Resolu-

or EU funds. The preliminary bill envisages a mechanism to 

tions  no.  431/2020/R/eel,  no.  432/2020/R/com  and  no. 

redistribute the cost associated with achieving renewables 

213/2020/R/eel) containing extraordinary measures for the 

objectives  at  the  national  level  among  all  energy  sectors 

sterilization of effects of the COVID-19 emergency with re-

and provides for a gradual introduction of five years.

gard  to  service  quality,  resilience  and  the  installation  plan 

for e-distribuzione’s 2nd generation meters.

Europe

Energy efficiency - White certificates
With  Resolution  no.  270/2020/R/efr,  ARERA  updated  the 

Romania
The  regulated  rate  of  return  (RAB)  was  reviewed  by  the 

rules for defining the rate subsidy to be paid to distributors 

energy regulator ANRE. After an order that set the value at 

under the energy efficiency certificate mechanism, in com-

5.66% in 2019, it was set at 6.39% in 2020, with a 1% bonus 

pliance with Lombardy Regional Administrative Court ruling 

for new investments.

no. 2538/2019 published on November 28, 2019. The provi-

With  Law  155/2020,  Parliament  introduced  an  obligation 

sions included confirmation of the cap on the rate subsidy 

for  distribution  system  operators  (DSOs)  to  finance  the 

set at €250/certificate and the introduction of an additional 

connection  to  the  network  of  new  non-residential  custo-

unit fee directly related to any shortage of available certi-

mers  located  less  than  2,500  meters  from  the  electricity 

ficates. e-distribuzione challenged this resolution (with an 

distribution grid.

appeal to the President of the Republic), contesting the fai-

With Law 290/2020, the Parliament introduced an obliga-

lure to extend the additional contribution to 2018 and the 

tion for DSOs to finance all new connections of new resi-

failure to provide mechanisms for reimbursing costs for the 

dential customers.

purchase of virtual white certificates.

Iberia

Spain

Latin America

Chile

Law 21.194

Method for calculating costs of electricity and gas plants

On December 21, 2019, the Ministry of Energy published Law 

On  July  7,  2020,  the  Ministry  for  the  Ecological  Transition 

21.194 which lowered the remuneration of distribution compa-

and  the  Demographic  Challenge  launched  consultations 

nies and enhanced the process for setting electricity distribu-

for  two  draft  decrees  concerning  the  methods  for  cal-

tion rates. The law changes the discount rate for the calculation 

culating  the  costs  of  electricity  and  gas  plants,  which  will 

of annual investment costs, which went from 10% to a rate that 

supplement the methods for calculating the access rates. 

must be between 6% and 8% post tax. The post-tax remune-

These decrees must be approved by the National Commis-

ration rate for electricity distribution companies must not be 

sion for Markets and Competition. At the end of 2020 only 

more than two points above or three points below the remune-

the decree relating to the gas system had been approved, 

ration rate set by the CNE (National Energy Commission). Finally, 

while the decree for the electricity system is still awaiting 

from January 2021 the distribution companies will have to ope-

approval. 

rate exclusively in the distribution field.

Bill establishing a National Fund for the Sustainability of 

CNE Resolution no. 176/2020 - Exclusive activity

the Electricity System  

On  June  9,  2020,  CNE  Resolution  no.  176  was  published, 

On  December  16,  2020,  the  Ministry  for  the  Ecological 

specifying  the  substance  of  the  obligation  of  exclusive 

Transition and the Demographic Challenge has launched a 

activity and separate accounting in the provision of public 

public consultation for a bill to create a National Fund for 

electricity distribution services in accordance with the pro-

the Sustainability of the Electricity System, which would fi-

visions of Law 21.194.

nance, in whole or in part, the costs connected with specific 

Under the provisions of the resolution, companies holding 

remuneration scheme for generation from renewables, co-

concessions  for  the  public  electricity  distribution  servi-

generation and waste, currently included in electricity grid 

ce operating in the Chilean national electricity system will 

access rates. The Fund will be financed with contributions 

have to set up as companies exclusively engaged in distri-

from operators in the different energy sectors, taxes envi-

bution activities and will only be able to exercise economic 

207

Integrated Annual Report 2020activities involved in the provision of the public distribution 

shed the preliminary technical bases for the calculation of 

service,  in  compliance  with  applicable  legislation.  The  ru-

the components of the aggregate distribution value for the 

les established in the resolution shall apply from January 1, 

2020-2024 period and the study of the service costs asso-

2021. Where a company is unable to comply by that date 

ciated with the supply of electricity, initiating the process 

for legitimate reasons, subject to notifying the CNE the ap-

of determining distribution rates.

plication  of  the  resolution  may  be  postponed,  but  in  any 

Following the stages of the process established under ap-

case not later than January 1, 2022.

plicable  legislation,  the  companies  submitted  their  com-

ments and, on June 11, 2020, the CNE published the defini-

Law 21.249 - Exceptional measures supporting end users 

tive technical bases with Resolution no. 195.

of health, electricity and gas services 

On July 17, 2020, with CNE Resolution no. 256 of the CNE, 

On August 8, Law 21.249 was approved, introducing excep-

the Study Committee of the cost established in Article 183-

tional measures supporting the most vulnerable customers, 

bis of the General Electricity Services Act was established. 

measures  that,  in  large  part,  Enel  Distribuzione  Chile  was 

INECON  was  selected  to  conduct  the  study,  with  the  final 

already  implementing  voluntarily.  The  measures  include  a 

report to be delivered by April 2021.

moratorium  on  the  interruption  of  supply  due  to  arrears 

and make it possible to pay electricity bill arrears in instal-

Determination of the 2020-2023 transmission rates

lments for electricity for customers defined as vulnerable. 

As part of the process of determining 2020-2023 transmis-

These  measures  were  extended  and  strengthened  with 

sion rates, the following processes are being developed: 

Law 21.301.

Average bare price

 › qualification of transmission plants and systems;

 › determination of the useful life of transmission plants; 

 › definition  of  the  technical  and  administrative  basis  for 

On October 5, 2019, the Ministry of Energy published De-

the determination of transmission rates.

cree 7T/2019 in the official journal, setting the “bare price” 

In  this  context,  on  June  5,  2018,  the  CNE  approved  a  de-

for the supply of electricity and set adjustments and loads 

finitive  technical  document  determining  the  useful  life  of 

for the application of the Residential Rate Equity Mechani-

transmission systems (Resolution no. 412).

sm, with retroactive effect from July 1, 2019. On November 

Taking account of the studies determining the value of the 

2, 2019 the Ministry of Energy published Law 21.185, which 

installations, the Definitive Report on the National Transmis-

introduced a transitory mechanism for stabilizing the price 

sion  System  was  issued  in  October  2020  and  the  related 

of electricity for customers subject to regulated rates.

public hearing was held on November 13, 2020. In Novem-

On  November  2,  2020,  the  Ministry  of  Energy  published 

ber  2020  the  Definitive  Report  on  the  Zonal  Transmission 

the average bare price to be applied starting from January 

System was issued and the related public hearing was held 

1,  2020.  Considering  the  price  stabilization  mechanism 

on December 2, 2020.

established with Law 21.185, the publication of this decree 

had no effect on end-user rates.

Argentina

Short-term bare price

COVID-19 pandemic response measures

On  October  23,  2019,  the  Ministry  of  Energy  published 

As part of its response to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Ar-

Decree  9T/2019,  setting  the  bare  price  for  the  supply  of 

gentine government introduced the following measures:

electricity with effect from October 1, 2019.

 › the issue on March 17, 2020 of Decree DNU 287/2020 - 

On April 7, 2020, the Ministry of Energy published Decree 

Declaration of a state of health emergency from 12 March 

2T/2020, which sets the bare price for the supply of electri-

2020 for a duration of 1 year;

city, valid from April 1, 2020.

 › the  issue  on  March  20,  2020  of  Decree  DNU  297/2020 

On December 3, 2020 the Ministry of Energy published De-

-  Mandatory  preventive  social  isolation  and  subsequent 

cree 12T/2020, which sets the bare price for the supply of 

extensions;

electricity, valid from October 1, 2020.

 › the issue on March 20, 2020 of Decree DNU 298/2020 - 

Determination of 2020-2024 distribution rates

proceedings during the lockdown;

With Resolution no. 24 of 21 January 2020, the CNE publi-

 › the  issue  on  March  25,  2020  of  Decree  DNU  311/2020 

Suspension  of  administrative  deadlines  for  government 

208208

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements- Limitations on the suspension of basic services, inclu-

payment of CDE (Energy Development Account) allowances 

ding  users  for  whom  the  service  interruption  procedu-

for  May,  June  and  July  2020.  These  payments  were  made 

re had been initiated. However, this benefit is applicable 

in  five  equal  installments  starting  from  August  2020.  Any 

only to users with reduced or subsidized rates.

differences  caused  by  the  delayed  application  of  the  rate 

revision will be recouped in the subsequent rate revision.

COVID-19 payment moratorium 

On May 15, 2020, in response to the difficulties generated 

Special rate revision for Enel Distribuição São Paulo 

by  the  COVID-19  pandemic  for  economic,  financial  and 

(2020)

industrial  activities,  the  regulatory  authority  ENRE  issued 

On June 30, 2020, ANEEL approved the rate revision for Enel 

Resolution  no.  35  allowing  all  users  who  have  suffered  a 

Distribuição São Paulo, with an average increase of 4.23%.

reduction of 50% or more in their electricity usage requi-

The  rate  review  took  account  of  the  advances  received 

rement to suspend payments or make partial payments on 

by  Enel  Distribuição  São  Paulo  on  account  for  COVID-19, 

account  for  contracted  power  supply  until  their  demand 

thus reducing the impact of this increase on end users. In 

returns  to  70%.  The  obligation  to  pay  additional  charges 

the absence of these advances, the average rate increase 

and taxes is unaffected.

would have been 12.22%.

The  measure  also  defines  the  defaulting  users  who  will 

be  able  to  benefit  from  a  repayment  plan  that  provides 

ANEEL Resolution no. 878/2020

for  payment  of  30  consecutive  installments  of  the  same 

ANEEL  took  measures  valid  for  90  days  from  March  24, 

amount. These repayment plans must be notified to ENRE 

2020,  to  ensure  the  distribution  of  electricity  during  the 

and Cammesa by Edesur in order to benefit in turn from a 

COVID-19  emergency,  including:  banning  the  interruption 

similar treatment for purchases of that power.

of service to residential customers in urban and rural are-

Postponement of rate revision

as;  granting  permission  for  the  suspension  of  delivery  of 

invoices issued to consumers, replacing them with the is-

On June 19, 2020, Emergency Decree 543 was published in 

sue of electronic invoices or barcodes; and giving priority 

the Official Journal. It established a 180-day extension from 

to  emergency  and  essential  services  in  order  to  facilitate 

the  expiry  date  of  the  extraordinary  rate  revision  establi-

social distancing measures and ensure the continuous and 

shed  with  Article  5  of  Law  27541  (the  Solidarity  and  Eco-

reliable supply of electricity.

nomic Reactivation Act). The new deadline for performing 

the  rate  review  was  set  as  December  17,  2020.  Secondly, 

Provisional measure no. 950/2020 of the Federal  

the  measure  extends  the  benefits  established  under  DNU 

government

311/2020 (limitations on suspensions of electricity supply) 

The  provisional  measure  no.  950/2020  introduced  by  the 

in the event of late payment or non-payment by customers 

Federal government granted a full discount for needy cu-

of up to a maximum of six consecutive or alternate invoices 

stomers billed up to 220 kWh/month, allocating part of the 

falling due after March 1, 2020.

CDE’s resources to fund the measure and allowing the CDE 

to  draw  financial  resources  to  address  the  impact  of  the 

Additional postponement of rate revision

COVID-19 pandemic on the electricity sector.

On  December  17,  2020,  the  Argentine  government  issued 

Decree  DNU  1020/2020  extending  the  rate  freeze  for 

Reduction of ancillary charges and taxes for electricity 

another 90 days. It also initiated the full rate renegotiation 

transmission 

process, which should be completed with the definition of 

In  order  to  provide  liquidity  to  the  electricity  industry  in 

a definitive renegotiation agreement in less than two years. 

response to COVID-19, on April 20, 2020 ANEEL approved 

It also authorizes regulatory bodies to set transitional rates 

measures to facilitate the payment of transmission rates by 

and allows the segmentation of rates by user category. 

distributors and end users.

Brazil

The  main  measure  involved  moving  forward  the  financial 

effects of the adjustment scheme for April, May and June 

2020. The immediate effect was R$144 million in discounts 

Rate revision for Enel Distribuição Ceará 

on the rates charged for the use of the transmission system 

On April 14, 2020, the regulatory authority ANEEL approved 

by of distributors (90%) and end users (10%), with similar di-

the rate revision for Enel Distribuiçao Ceará, freezing rates 

scounts in May and June.

to take account of the impact of COVID-19 on the economy.

Note also that the decrease in revenue due to the non-ap-

plication  of  the  rate  revision  will  be  offset  by  the  delayed 

209

Integrated Annual Report 2020Decree 10.350/2020

of quality indicators and established the retroactive appli-

On  May  18,  2020,  the  government  issued  a  decree  regu-

cation of incentives for service quality.

lating  the  COVID-19  account,  an  industry  rescue  loan  to 

distribution companies in response to the COVID-19 pan-

demic.

Peru
In Peru, the process for determining distribution rates ta-

The  COVID-19  account  consists  of  a  loan  obtained  from 

kes place every four years and is referred to as the “Setting 

a group of public and private banks, with the intention of 

the  Aggregate  Distribution  Value”  (“VAD”).  Exceptionally, 

preserving the liquidity of companies in the sector and, at 

the last rate cycle set a duration of five years, considering 

the same time, alleviating the impact of the crisis on con-

that an extra year was necessary to implement the reform 

sumers.

approved  in  2015  with  Peruvian  Legislative  Decree  1221. 

Therefore, in 2018 the process of determining the VAD was 

Provisional measure no. 988/2020 of the Federal  

completed for the years 2018-2022. At the end of this rate 

government

process, in general, the rates set for the previous regulatory 

On  September  1,  2020  the  Federal  government  issued 

period (years 2013-2017) were unchanged. 

a  provisional  measure  with  special  provisions  designed 

to  reduce  rates  in  the  period  of  the  pandemic  and  in  the 

With Decreto Supremo 044-2020-PCM, published on Mar-

medium and long term. The measure is valid for 120 days. 

ch  15,  2020,  a  state  of  national  emergency  was  declared 

It  is  expected  that  a  law  with  the  same  provisions  will  be 

for 15 days. This period has since been repeatedly exten-

enacted at that time.

ded and is now in place until at least March 31, 2021 due 

to the COVID-19 pandemic. During this period, some social 

ANEEL Directives nos. 2177/2020, 2353/2020 and 

distancing measures were taken to prevent the spread of 

2640/2020

COVID-19. In particular, Decreto Supremo 044-2020-PCM 

These  directive  establish  the  value  of  the  COVID-19  ac-

establishes that the government shall guarantee access to 

count resources transferred to the distribution concession 

public  services  and  essential  goods  and  services  with  no 

holders in July, August and September.

restrictions.

Colombia
The  Energy  and  Gas  Regulation  Commission  (CREG)  de-

Vice-ministerial Resolution no. 001-2020-MINEM/VME, pu-

blished on March 19, 2020, established that electricity ge-

termines  the  remuneration  methodology  for  the  distribu-

neration, transmission and distribution companies shall: 

tion network. Distribution rates are set every five years and 

 › activate safety protocols to safeguard staff, contractors 

updated monthly based on the producer price index.

and third parties; 

In response to the national and global impact of the CO-

electricity service; 

VID-19  pandemic,  in  March  2020  the  Colombian  govern-

 › send their emergency plans to OSINERGMIN and Ministry 

 › take  all  necessary  actions  to  ensure  the  continuity  of 

ment  declared  a  state  of  economic,  social  and  ecological 

of Energy and Mining.

emergency for the entire country and ordered mandatory 

preventive isolation for all inhabitants. These measures led 

Emergency  Decree  029-2020,  published  on  March  20, 

to the issue of a range of transitional rules and regulations 

2020,  introduced  a  30-day  suspension  on  the  calculation 

by  Colombian  authorities  that  govern  public  services,  in-

of time limits for the activation of administrative procedu-

cluding electricity supply, in order to ensure the continuity 

res and proceedings of any kind, including those regulated 

of the delivery of public domestic services and to mitigate 

by laws and special provisions, that are subject to deadlines.

financial and social effects in the electricity and natural gas 

sector. The measures were extended until May 31, 2021.

Emergency Decree 035-2020, published on April 3, 2020, 

On June 24, 2020, the Commission issued CREG Resolution 

mers  with  invoices  issued  in  March  2020  or  that  include 

122, which approved the distribution rates of Enel Codensa. 

amounts  consumed  during  the  national  emergency  by 

Briefly, CREG, in its final approval, corrected the Asset Base 

“vulnerable” users (those with a consumption of up to 100 

and incorporated some additional events in the calculation 

kWh/month) to pay in instalments over as many as 24 mon-

established  that  distribution  companies  can  allow  custo-

210210

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsths. The government will pay compensatory interest on the 

installments,  which  will  be  paid  to  electricity  companies 

using the Fondo de Inclusión Social Energético. The mea-

sure also establishes that electricity companies will not be 

liable  for  compensation  or  penalties  for  failure  to  comply 

with the technical quality standards for electricity service. 

Various commercial measures have also been introduced, 

such  as  the  suspension  of  the  obligation  to  read  meters, 

of the delivery of paper invoices (digital delivery has been 

introduced),  and  of  the  obligation  to  physically  assist  cu-

stomers  at  customer  care  centers,  while  customers  may 

be billed using their average consumption over the last six 

months until an actual meter reading is possible.

Emergency Decree 062-2020, published on May 28, 2020, 

expanded  the  category  of  customers  who  can  pay  their 

electricity  bills  in  instalments  to  include  those  consuming 

up  to  300  kWh/month.  In  this  case,  the  measure  establi-

shes  that  invoices  for  May  or  that  include  amounts  con-

sumed  during  the  national  emergency  are  eligible  for  the 

instalment  plan.  The  compensatory  interest  to  be  paid  to 

electricity  companies  will  be  partly  borne  by  the  gover-

nment  and  partly  by  customers.  Finally,  the  measure  also 

establishes that electricity companies will not be liable for 

compensation or penalties for violation of technical quality 

standards for up to 60 calendar days after the emergency 

period.

Emergency Decree 074-2020, published on June 27, 2020, 

as part of the measures issued under the state of national 

emergency,  introduced  the  “Bono  Electricidad”,  a  subsidy 

that  covers  unpaid  consumption  in  the  period  from  Mar-

ch  to  December  2020  with  consumption  up  to  125  kWh/

month (subject to conditions). This subsidy will cover debts 

up to 160 Peruvian soles, and the resources will be directly 

transferred  to  the  distribution  companies.  The  resolution 

of the OSINERMGIN Board of Directors no. 080-2020-OS/

CD, published on July 9, 2020, approved the procedure for 

applying the “Bono Electricidad”.

Emergency Decree 105-2020, published on September 10, 

2020,  amended  Emergency  Decree  074-2020,  expanding 

the beneficiaries of the “Bono Electricidad” to include cu-

stomers with prepaid supply and those associated in col-

lective supply arrangements.

The  resolution  of  the  OSINERGMIN  Board  of  Directors  no. 

218-2020-OS/CD,  published  on  December  24,  2020,  ap-

proved  the  “Manual  of  the  Basic  Cost  of  activities  appli-

cable to electricity distribution companies”.

End-user Markets

Italy
Decree Law 162 of December 30, 2019 (the “Milleproroghe” 

omnibus extension act), ratified with Law 8 of February 28, 

2020, amended the Competition Act (Law 124/2017), pro-

viding for the staggered postponement of the removal of 

price protection in the electricity sector, respectively to Ja-

nuary 1, 2021 for small businesses and January 1, 2022 for 

domestic customers and micro-enterprises. The termina-

tion of the gas protection regime for domestic users was 

also scheduled for January 1, 2022.

With regard to the deadline of January 1, 2021, the imple-

menting decree of the Ministry for Economic Development 

is expected to be published in the Gazzetta Ufficiale shortly. 

The Ministry delegates ARERA to define the measures go-

verning the transition to the free market, based on certain 

criteria  and  guidelines.  With  Resolution  no.  491/2020/R/

eel, ARERA established a last resort service (“gradual pro-

tections service”) for small businesses without a supplier as 

of January 1, 2021. 

Electricity
With  Resolution  no.  576/2019/R/eel,  ARERA  updated  for 

2020  the  rate  component  covering  the  marketing  costs 

of the operators of the enhanced protection service (RCV) 

and the levels of the PCV fee, which represents the referen-

ce price for sellers on the free market.

With Resolution no. 604/2020/R/eel, the levels of the RCV 

and PCV components for the 2021 were updated.

The  Milan  Regional  Administrative  Court,  with  ruling  no. 

565  of  27  March  2020,  partially  voided  Resolution  no. 

119/2019/R/eel,  with  which  ARERA  had  introduced  chan-

ges to the compensation mechanism for the amounts not 

collected by operators of the enhanced protection service 

in  respect  of  fraudulent  withdrawals  of  power.  In  particu-

lar,  the  Regional  Administrative  Court  voided  the  part  of 

the  resolution  in  which  it  provided  for  a  reduction  in  the 

amounts  subject  to  reimbursement  for  amounts  invoiced 

in the period prior to its entry into force (April 2, 2019). With 

Resolution no. 240/2020/R/eel, ARERA amended the rules 

in compliance with the provisions of the Regional Admini-

strative Court.

Gas
With Resolution no. 32/2019/R/gas ARERA established the 

rules  for  settling  financial  items  between  sellers  and  end 

users for the 2010-2012 period with regard to gas for the 

safeguard service, in compliance with Council of State ru-

ling  no.  4825/2016.  With  ruling  no.  38  of  January  7,  2020, 

the Milan Regional Administrative Court voided the part of 

211

Integrated Annual Report 2020Resolution  no.  32/2019/R/gas  in  which  it  excludes  custo-

Royal Decree 1106/2020 of 15 December, which regulates 

mers with an annual consumption equal to or above a cer-

the  charter  of  energy-intensive  users,  governing  the  sta-

tain threshold from socialization of losses. With Resolutions 

tus  and  obligations  of  such  users  and  the  compensation 

no. 247/2020/R/gas and no. 603/2020/R/gas, ARERA com-

mechanisms they could benefit from, was published in the 

plied with this ruling, recalculating, starting from January 1, 

Official Journal on December 17, 2020.

2021, the amounts to be applied to all end users connected 

the distribution network.

Europe

Resolutions  no.  577/2019/R/gas  and  no.  603/2020/R/gas 

updated the QVD component for 2020 and 2021, respecti-

vely, covering the costs of marketing natural gas sales ser-

Romania
Following  the  issue  of  government  emergency  order  no. 

vices to customers who use the protection service.

114/2019, the energy regulator ANRE reintroduced regula-

ted bilateral contracts on the wholesale market and set re-

tail prices for the regulated supply of the universal service 

at levels that would guarantee the recovery of most of the 

losses registered by last-resort suppliers (universal service 

providers) in recent years.

Iberia

Spain

Energy efficiency

Law  18/2014  of  October  15  containing  urgent  measures 

for growth, competition and efficiency created a National 

Energy  Efficiency  Fund  to  help  achieve  energy  efficiency 

objectives. The TED/28/2020 measure of March 23 establi-

shed that Endesa would be required to make a contribution 

for  2020  of  €27  million  to  the  National  Energy  Efficiency 

Fund. 

In  December  2020,  the  Ministry  for  the  Ecological  Transi-

tion and the Demographic Challenge began development 

of  a  proposal  for  an  Order  that  fixes  the  contribution  to 

the National Energy Efficiency Fund for 2021, bringing the 

amount proposed for Endesa to €26.6 million.

Social Rate 

On  August  13,  2020,  the  Order  TED/788/2020  of  July  24 

was published in Spain’s Official Journal, which establishes 

the distribution of the financing obligation for the 2020 So-

cial Rate, with the percentage proposed for Endesa being 

set at 35.57%.

Energy-intensive power users

Royal  Decree  Law  24/2020  of  June  26  concerning  social 

measures to revive employment and protect self-employ-

ment  and  the  competitiveness  of  the  industrial  sector 

was published in the Official Journal on June 27, 2020. The 

legislation  created  the  Spanish  reserve  fund  for  the  gua-

rantees  of  energy-intensive  entities  (FERGEI)  to  covering 

the  risks  deriving  from  medium  and  long-term  electricity 

purchase and sale transactions. The fund has a budget of 

€200 million per year, for a total investment of €600 million 

over three years.

212212

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsIntegrated Annual Report 2020

213

Enel is a “super major” in the renewable 
energy field
Investing in Enel means investing in the 
fight against climate change.

Enel is a global leader in power grids
Grids will play a key role in the energy 
transition.

Electrification of energy consumption
This will enable Enel to create value for 
itself and its stakeholders.

Dividend policy
Enel has adopted a simple, predictable 
and attractive dividend policy, producing a 
guaranteed fixed and increasing dividend 
until 2023.

5

OUTLOOK

S
N
O
I
T
A
R
E
P
O
N
O
T
R
O
P
E
R

214214

 
 
215

Integrated Annual Report 2020OUTLOOK 

In  2021-2023,  the  Group  expects  to  invest  around  €40 

billion  directly,  of  which  €38  billion  through  the  Owner-

ship  business  model  and  around  €2  billion  through  the 

Stewardship business model, while mobilizing €8 billion in 

investment from third parties.

The  COVID-19  pandemic  has  profoundly  impacted  not 

With  regard  to  the  investments  planned  within  the  fra-

only economic activity around the world, but also the way 

mework of the Ownership business model:

people lived and worked during 2020.

 › more than half will be dedicated to Global Power Gene-

In  this  context,  the  geographical  diversification  of  the 

ration, with approximately €17 billion allocated to incre-

Group, its integrated business model along the entire va-

asing  renewable  generation  capacity,  which  will  rise  to 

lue  chain,  a  sound  financial  structure  and  a  high  level  of 

60 GW on a consolidated basis in 2023;

digitalization  have  enabled  Enel  to  display  considerable 

 › about  43%  will  be  dedicated  to  Infrastructure  and 

resilience, which is reflected in our financial position and 

Networks. The acceleration of investments is expected 

performance for the year.

to lead to an increase in the Group’s RAB, which will rea-

In  November  2020,  the  Group  presented  the  Strategic 

ch €48 billion in 2023;

Plan,  providing  a  vision  of  the  evolution  of  the  business 

 › the remainder will be dedicated to the Customers busi-

over the next ten years.

ness: the customer value of the business-to-consumer 

In particular, the new Strategic Plan describes the adop-

segment is expected to increase by about 30%, compa-

tion  of  two  business  models:  a  traditional  “Ownership” 

red with an increase of some 45% in the business-to-bu-

model,  in  which  digital  platforms  are  promoters  of  the 

siness segment, thanks to the elimination of regulated 

business  to  support  the  profitability  of  investments,  and 

rates,  mainly  in  Italy,  and  the  trend  of  electrification  of 

a  “Stewardship”  model,  which  catalyzes  investments  by 

energy consumption, which will promote “beyond com-

third parties in collaboration with Enel or in the context of 

modity” services.

business-generating platforms.

Investments  under  the  Stewardship  business  model  will 

Through these two business models, in 2021-2030 Enel will 

mainly be dedicated to renewable energy, as well as to fi-

invest  over  €150  billion  through  the  Ownership  business 

ber optics, e-transport and flexibility services.

model and an additional €10 billion through the Steward-

Over  90%  of  Enel’s  investments  on  a  consolidated  basis 

ship  business  model,  while  at  the  same  time  mobilizing 

will be in line with the United Nations Sustainable Develop-

some €30 billion in additional third-party investment.

ment  Goals  (SDGs).  Furthermore,  according  to  Enel’s  ini-

With  these  investments,  it  is  expected  that  between  2020 

tial calculations, between 80% and 90% of its investments 

and 2030 the Group’s ordinary EBITDA will grow at a CAGR of 

on a consolidated basis will be aligned with the European 

5%-6%, with an ordinary profit growing at a CAGR of 6%-7%.

taxonomy criteria thanks to its substantial contribution to 

By  promoting  decarbonization,  electrification  and  pla-

climate change mitigation.

tform  migration  processes,  the  Group  also  plans  to  cre-

Furthermore, over the period covered by the Plan, Enel will 

ate shared and sustainable value for all stakeholders, for 

implement  a  simple,  predictable  and  attractive  dividend 

example:
 › pursuing an 80% reduction in direct CO2 emissions com-
pared with 2017 in a strategy that will reduce extraction 

policy:  shareholders  will  receive  a  fixed,  guaranteed  and 

increasing  dividend  per  share  (DPS)  over  the  next  three 

years, with the aim of reaching €0.43 per share by 2023.

by about 200 million barrels of oil equivalent;

In 2021, the following are expected:

 › saving consumers about 25% on their total energy bills 

 › an  acceleration  of  investments  in  renewable  energy, 

while simultaneously reducing their emissions;

especially in Latin America and North America, to sup-

 › investing in digitalization and the creation of platforms 

port  industrial  growth  and  as  part  of  the  decarboniza-

to  offer  a  level  of  service  three  times  higher  than  the 

tion policies followed by the Group;

current level, with a system average duration interrup-

 › an  increase  in  investments  to  improve  the  quality  and 

tion index (SAIDI) falling to about 100 minutes in 2030;

resilience of distribution networks, especially in Italy and 

 › generating over €240 billion of gross domestic product 

Latin America, as well as their further digitalization;

in  the  countries  in  which  the  Group  operates,  through 

 › an increase in investments dedicated to the electrifica-

local investments in generation and electrification.

tion of energy consumption, especially in Italy, with the 

216216

134562Enel GroupStrategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookConsolidated financial statementsGovernanceaim of enhancing the growth of the customer base and 

Based on the foregoing, the financial targets on which the 

achieving continuous efficiency gains, supported by the 

Group’s 2021-2023 Plan is based are reported below.

creation of global business platforms.

FINANCIAL TARGETS

Ordinary EBITDA (€ billions)

Ordinary profit (€ billions)

2020 (1)

2021 

2022 

2023

CAGR
2020-2023 

17.9

5.2

18.7-19.3

19.7-20.3

20.7-21.3

+5%/+6%

5.4-5.6

5.9-6.1

6.5-6.7

+8%/+9%

Dividend per share (€)

0.358

0.38

0.40

0.43

~6%

(1)  The dividend policy for 2020 provides for the payment of a dividend equal to the higher of €0.358 per share and 70% of the Group’s ordinary net income.

217

Integrated Annual Report 2020OTHER 
INFORMATION

Non-EU subsidiaries  

Enel Chile SA (a Chilean company directly controlled by 

Enel SpA); 14) Enel Distribución Chile SA (a Chilean com-

pany belonging to Enel Chile); 15) Enel Distribución Perú 

SAA  (a  Peruvian  company  belonging  to  Enel  Américas); 

16) Enel Finance America LLC (a United States company 

belonging to Enel North America); 17) Enel Fortuna SA (a 

Panamanian  company  belonging  to  EGP  Américas);  18) 

Enel Generación Chile SA (a Chilean company belonging 

to Enel Chile); 19) Enel Generación Costanera SA (an Ar-

gentine company  belonging  to  Enel  Américas);  20) Enel 

Generación El Chocón SA (an Argentine company belon-

At the date of approval by the Board of Directors of the fi-

ging to Enel Américas); 21) Enel Generación Perú SAA (a 

nancial statements of Enel SpA for 2020 – March 18, 2021 

Peruvian company belonging to Enel Américas); 22) Enel 

–  the  Enel  Group  meets  the  “conditions  for  the  listing  of 

Green  Power  Brasil  Participações  Ltda  (a  Brazilian  com-

shares of companies with control over companies establi-

pany belonging to EGP Américas); 23) Enel Green Power 

shed  and  regulated  under  the  law  of  non-EU  countries” 

Chile SA (a company merged on March 4, 2020 into Enel 

(hereinafter “non-EU subsidiaries”) established by CONSOB 

Green  Power  del  Sur  SpA,  renamed  Enel  Green  Power 

with  Article  15  of  the  Markets  Regulation  (approved  with 

Chile  SA);  24)  Enel  Green  Power  Chile  SA  (formerly  Enel 

Resolution no. 20249 of December 28, 2017).

Green Power del Sur SpA, a Chilean company belonging 

Specifically, we report that:

to Enel Chile); 25) Enel Green Power Diamond Vista Wind 

 › in application of the materiality criteria for the purposes 

Project LLC (a United States company belonging to Enel 

of consolidation referred to in Article 15, paragraph 2, of 

North America); 26) Enel Green Power México S de RL de 

the  CONSOB  Markets  Regulation,  40  non-EU  subsidia-

Cv (a Mexican company belonging to Enel Green Power); 

ries of the Enel Group have been identified to which the 

27) Enel Green Power Perú SAC (a Peruvian company be-

rules in question apply on the basis of the consolidated 

longing to EGP Américas); 28) Enel Green Power Rattle-

accounts of the Enel Group at December 31, 2019;

snake Creek Wind Project LLC (a United States company 

 › they  are:  1)  Ampla  Energia  e  Serviços  SA  (a  Brazilian 

belonging to Enel North America); 29) Enel Green Power 

company  belonging  to  Enel  Américas);  2)  Celg  Distri-

RSA (Pty) Ltd (a South African company belonging to Enel 

buição  SA  -  Celg  D  (a  Brazilian  company  belonging  to 

Green Power); 30) Enel Green Power RSA 2 (RF) (Pty) Ltd (a 

Enel  Américas);  3)  Cimarron  Bend  Wind  Holdings  I  LLC 

South African company belonging to Enel Green Power); 

(a United States company belonging to Enel North Ame-

31) Enel Kansas LLC (a United States company belonging 

rica);  4)  Codensa  SA  ESP  (a  Colombian  company  be-

to Enel North America); 32) Enel North America Inc. (a Uni-

longing to Enel Américas); 5) Companhia Energética do 

ted States company directly controlled by Enel SpA); 33) 

Ceará  -  Coelce  (a  Brazilian  company  belonging  to  Enel 

Enel  Perú  SAC  (a  Peruvian  company  belonging  to  Enel 

Américas); 6) EGPNA Preferred Wind Holdings LLC (a Uni-

Américas); 34) Enel Russia PJSC (a Russian company di-

ted  States  company  belonging  to  Enel  North  America); 

rectly controlled by Enel SpA); 35) Enel X North America 

7)  Eletropaulo  Metropolitana  Eletricidade  de  São  Paulo 

Inc.  (a  United  States  company  belonging  to  Enel  North 

SA  (a  Brazilian  company  belonging  to  Enel  Américas); 

America); 36) Geotérmica del Norte SA (a Chilean com-

8) Emgesa SA ESP (a Colombian company belonging to 

pany belonging to Enel Chile); 37) High Lonesome Wind 

Enel  Américas);  9)  Empresa  Distribuidora  Sur  SA  -  Ede-

Power LLC (a United States company belonging to Enel 

sur (an Argentine company belonging to Enel Américas); 

North America); 38) Red Dirt Wind Project LLC (a United 

10) Empresa Eléctrica Panguipulli SA (a company merged 

States  company  belonging  to  Enel  North  America);  39) 

on  July  1,  2020  into  Parque  Eólico  Taltal  SpA,  which  on 

Rock Creek Wind Project LLC (a United States company 

August  1,  2020  was  in  turn  merged  into  Almeyda  So-

belonging  to  Enel  North  America);  40)  Thunder  Ranch 

lar SpA, which on January 1, 2021 was merged into Enel 

Wind Project LLC (a United States company belonging to 

Green  Power  Chile  SA);  11)  Enel  Américas  SA  (a  Chilean 

Enel North America);

company directly controlled by Enel SpA); 12) Enel Brasil 

 › the  balance  sheet  and  income  statement  of  the  above 

SA (a Brazilian company belonging to Enel Américas); 13) 

companies  included  in  the  reporting  package  used  for 

218218

134562Enel GroupStrategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookConsolidated financial statementsGovernancethe purpose of preparing the 2020 consolidated financial 

for calculating the transfer price or timing could give rise 

statements  of  the  Enel  Group  will  be  made  available  to 

to doubts concerning the propriety and/or completeness 

the public by Enel SpA (pursuant to Article 15, paragraph 

of disclosure, conflicts of interest, preservation of company 

1a) of the Markets Regulation) at least 15 days prior to the 

assets or protection of non-controlling shareholders.

day  scheduled  for  the  Ordinary  Shareholders’  Meeting 

called to approve the 2020 financial statements of Enel 

SpA together with the summary statements showing the 

essential data of the latest annual financial statements of 

subsidiaries and associated companies (pursuant to the 

applicable  provisions  of  Article  77,  paragraph  2-bis,  of 

the  CONSOB  Issuers  Regulation  approved  with  Resolu-

tion no. 11971 of May 14, 1999);

 › the articles of association and composition and powers 

of the control bodies from all the above subsidiaries have 

been obtained by Enel SpA and are available in updated 

form  to  CONSOB  where  the  latter  should  request  such 

information for supervisory purposes (pursuant to Article 

15, paragraph 1b) of the Markets Regulation);

 › Enel SpA has verified that the above subsidiaries:

 – provide the auditor of the Parent, Enel SpA, with infor-

mation necessary to perform annual and interim audits 

of Enel SpA (pursuant to Article 15, paragraph 1 (letter 

c-i) of the Markets Regulation);

 – use  an  administrative  and  accounting  system  appro-

priate  for  regular  reporting  to  the  management  and 

auditor of the Parent, Enel SpA, of income statement, 

balance sheet and financial data necessary for prepa-

ration  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements  (pur-

suant to Article 15, paragraph 1 (letter c-ii) of the Mar-

kets Regulation).

Disclosures on financial 
instruments  

The disclosures on financial instruments required by Article 

2428, paragraph 2, no. 6-bis of the Civil Code are reported 

in the following notes to the consolidated financial state-

ments:  44  “Financial  instruments  by  category”,  45  “Risk 

management”, 47 “Derivatives and hedge accounting” and 

48 “Assets and liabilities measured at fair value”. 

Atypical or unusual 
operations 

Pursuant to the CONSOB Notice of July 28, 2006, the Group 

did not carry out any atypical or unusual operations in 2020.

Such  operations  include  transactions  whose  significance, 

size, nature of the counterparties, subject matter, method 

Subsequent events

Significant  events  following  the  close  of  the  year  are  di-

scussed  in  note  55  to  the  consolidated  financial  state-

ments.

Transactions with 
related parties 

For more information on transactions with related parties, 

please  see  note  50  to  the  consolidated  financial  state-

ments.

Research and 
development costs

Please see the “Innovation and digitalization” section of the 

“Performance & Metrics” chapter.

219

Integrated Annual Report 2020Reconciliation of equity 
and profit of Enel SpA 
and the corresponding 
consolidated figures

Pursuant to CONSOB Notice no. DEM/6064293 of July 28, 

2006, the following table provides a reconciliation of Group 

profit for the year and equity with the corresponding figu-

res for the Parent. 

Millions of euro

Income statement 

Equity

Income statement 

Equity

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Separate financial statements - Enel SpA

Carrying amount of and impairment losses on 
consolidated equity investments 

Equity and profit (calculated using the same 
accounting policies) of the consolidated companies 
and groups and those accounted for using the 
equity method, net of non-controlling interests

Translation reserve

Goodwill

Intercompany dividends

Elimination of unrealized intercompany profits, net of 
tax effects and other minor adjustments

TOTAL ATTRIBUTABLE TO OWNERS OF THE 
PARENT

NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2,326

687

4,091

-

(274)

(4,146)

(74)

2,610

1,012

3,622

30,743

(85,641)

78,099

(7,046)

13,779

-

(1,609)

28,325

14,032

42,357

4,792

211

4,428

-

(27)

(7,160)

(70)

2,174

1,302

3,476

29,586

(82,098)

75,304

(3,802)

14,241

-

(2,854)

30,377

16,561

46,938

220220

134562Enel GroupStrategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookConsolidated financial statementsGovernanceIntegrated Annual Report 2020

221

6

CONSOLIDATED 
FINANCIAL  
STATEMENTS 

I

S
T
N
E
M
E
T
A
T
S
L
A
C
N
A
N
I
F
D
E
T
A
D
I
L
O
S
N
O
C

222222

Net profit attributable to shareholders 
of the Parent at €2,610 million, +20% on 
2019
The growth reflects improved financial 
management and a decrease in impair-
ment losses.

Energy transition
The Group continued the energy tran-
sition process by recognizing additional 
impairment losses on its coal-fired plants 
and provisions for restructuring plans in-
volving decarbonization and digitalization.

Impact of climate change
In its valuation processes, the Group has 
taken account of the long-term impacts 
of climate change.

Impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
The notes to the consolidated financial 
statements discuss the impacts of the 
COVID-19 pandemic.

 
 
 
223

Integrated Annual Report 2020CONSOLIDATED 
FINANCIAL 
STATEMENTS 

Income Statement

Millions of euro

Notes

9.a

9.b

[Subtotal]

10.a

10.b

10.c

10.d

10.e

10.f

10.g

[Subtotal]

11

12

13

12

13

14

15

Revenue

Revenue from sales and services

Other income

Costs
Electricity, gas and fuel (1)
Services and other materials (1)

Personnel expenses

Net impairment losses on trade receivables and other 
financial assets  

Depreciation, amortization and other impairment losses
Other operating costs (1)

Capitalized costs

Net expense from commodity derivatives

Operating profit

Financial income from derivatives

Other financial income 

Financial expense from derivatives

Other financial expense

Net income from hyperinflation

Share of profit/(loss) of equity-accounted investments  

Pre-tax profit   

Income taxes

Profit from continuing operations

Profit/(Loss) from discontinued operations

Profit for the year (owners of the Parent)

Attributable to owners of the Parent

Attributable to non-controlling interests

Basic earnings/(loss) per share attributable to owners 
of the Parent (euro)

Diluted earnings/(loss) per share attributable to owners 
of the Parent (euro)

Basic earnings/(loss) per share from continuing operations 
attributable to owners of the Parent (euro)

Diluted earnings/(loss) per share from continuing operations 
attributable to owners of the Parent (euro)

2020

2019

of which with 
related parties

of which with 
related parties

4,804

16

7,189

2,617

235

11

88

46

62,623

2,362

64,985

25,049

18,298

4,793

1,285

7,163

2,202

(2,385)

56,405

(212)

8,368

1,315

2,763

2,256

4,485

57

(299)

5,463

1,841

3,622

-

3,622

2,610

1,012

0.26

0.26

0.26

0.26

4,038

10

5,385

2,958

202

1

62

71

77,366

2,961

80,327

38,082

18,836

4,634

1,144

9,682

2,693

(2,355)

72,716

(733)

6,878

1,484

1,637

1,142

4,518

95

(122)

4,312

836

3,476

-

3,476

2,174

1,302

0.21

0.21

0.21

0.21

(1)  The 2019 figures have been adjusted to take account of the reclassification of the result of the measurement of contracts for the purchase of commodities 

with physical settlement (IFRS 9) from “Other operating costs” to “Electricity, gas and fuel” and “Services and other materials”. 

224224

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsNotes

Statement of  
Comprehensive  
Income 

Millions of euro

Profit for the year

Other comprehensive income/(expense) that may be 
subsequently reclassified to profit or loss (net of taxes)

Effective portion of change in the fair value of cash flow 
hedges

Change in fair value of hedging costs

Share of the other comprehensive expense 
of equity-accounted investments

Change in the fair value of financial assets at FVOCI

Change in translation reserve

Other comprehensive income/(expense) that may not be 
subsequently reclassified to profit or loss (net of taxes)

Remeasurement of assets for employee benefits

Change in fair value of equity investments in other companies

Total other comprehensive expense for the year

35

Comprehensive income/(expense) for the year

Attributable to:

- owners of the Parent

- non-controlling interests

2020

3,622

(268)

(99)

(9)

(1)

(4,510)

(353)

(21)

(5,261)

(1,639)

(1,028)

(611)

2019

3,476

39

120

(57)

5

(481)

(502)

-

(876)

2,600

1,745

855

225

Integrated Annual Report 2020at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

of which with 
related parties

of which with 
related parties

Notes

17

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

29

78,718

103

17,668

13,779

8,578

861

1,236

304

5,159

2,494

79,809

112

19,089

14,241

9,112

1,682

1,383

487

6,006

2,701

21

1,144

[Total]

128,900

134,622

31

32

26

25

28

30

33

[Total]

34

2,401

12,046

176

446

3,471

5,113

3,578

5,906

33,137

1,416

163,453

863

190

164

2,531

13,083

166

409

4,065

4,305

3,115

9,029

36,703

101

171,426

15

896

8

27

183

Statement  
of financial position

Millions of euro

ASSETS

Non-current assets

Property, plant and equipment

Investment property

Intangible assets

Goodwill

Deferred tax assets

Equity-accounted investments

Non-current financial derivative assets

Non-current contract assets 

Other non-current financial assets

Other non-current assets

Current assets

Inventories

Trade receivables

Current contract assets

Tax assets

Current financial derivative assets

Other current financial assets

Other current assets 

Cash and cash equivalents 

Assets classified as held for sale

TOTAL ASSETS

226226

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements 
 
Millions of euro

LIABILITIES AND EQUITY

Equity attributable to owners of the Parent

Share capital

Treasury share reserve

Other reserves

Retained earnings 

Non-controlling interests

Total equity 

Non-current liabilities

Long-term borrowings

Employee benefits

Provisions for risks and charges (non-current portion)

Deferred tax liabilities

Non-current financial derivative liabilities

Non-current contract liabilities

Other non-current liabilities

Current liabilities

Short-term borrowings

Current portion of long-term borrowings

Provisions for risks and charges (current portion)

Trade payables

Income tax liabilities

Current financial derivative liabilities

Current contract liabilities

Other current financial liabilities

Other current liabilities

Liabilities included in disposal groups classified as held for sale

Total liabilities

TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY

Notes

[Total]

35

36

37

38

23

25

26

39

10,167

(3)

(39)

18,200

28,325

14,032

42,357

49,519

2,964

5,774

7,797

3,606

6,191

3,458

[Total]

79,309

36

36

38

41

25

26

42

40

[Total]

34

6,345

3,168

1,057

12,859

471

3,531

1,275

622

11,651

40,979

808

121,096

163,453

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

of which with 
related parties

of which with 
related parties

10,167

(1)

1,130

19,081

30,377

16,561

46,938

984

54,174

715

3,771

5,324

8,314

2,407

6,301

3,706

83,997

3,917

3,409

1,196

161

108

151

89

2,205

12,960

2,291

16

37

209

3,554

1,328

754

13,161

40,488

3 

124,488

171,426

8

39

30

227

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
 
 
 
 
Statement of Changes  
in Equity (note 35)

Share capital and reserves attributable to owners of the Parent 

Millions of euro

Share 
premium 
reserve

Treasury 
share 
reserve

Share 
capital

Reserve 
for equity 
instruments 
- perpetual 
hybrid 
bonds 

Legal 
reserve

Other 
reserves

Translation 
reserve

Hedging 
reserve

Hedging 
costs reserve

Reserve from 

measurement 

Reserve from 

of financial 

instruments 

equity-

accounted

at FVOCI 

investments 

Reserve from 

Reserve from 

disposal of 

acquisitions 

equity interests 

of non-

Equity 

attributable 

Non-

Actuarial 

without loss of 

controlling 

Retained 

to owners 

controlling 

control 

interests 

earnings 

of the Parent  

interests 

2,034

2,262

(3,317)

(1,745)

(258)

16

(63)

(2,381)

(1,623)

-

-

-

-

-

-

111

111

-

(147)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

At December 31, 2018

10,167

7,489

Distribution of dividends 

Purchase of treasury shares

Reclassifications

Monetary restatement (IAS 29)

Transactions in non-
controlling interests

Change in the consolidation 
scope

Comprehensive income for 
the year 

of which:

- other comprehensive 
expense 

- profit/(loss) for the year

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(9)

7

-

-

-

-

-

-

At December 31, 2019

10,167

7,487

Distribution of dividends 

Purchase of treasury shares

Equity instruments - hybrid 
perpetual bonds

Reserve for share-based 
payments (LTI bonus)

Reclassification for 
curtailment of defined 
benefit plans (IAS 19) 
following signing of 5th 
Endesa Collective Bargaining 
Agreement 

Reclassifications

Monetary restatement (IAS 29)

Transactions in non-
controlling interests

Comprehensive expense for 
the year

of which:

- other comprehensive 
expense

- profit for the year

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(11)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(1)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(1)

-

(2)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2,386

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(220)

(265)

(265)

-

-

-

-

-

-

41

94

94

-

2,034

2,262

(3,802)

(1,610)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(257)

(13)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

At December 31, 2020

10,167

7,476

(3)

2,386

2,034

2,268

(7,046)

(1,917)

228228

21

(119)

(1,043)

(2,381)

(1,572)

reserve

(714)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(11)

(318)

(318)

106

(28)

(231)

(231)

-

(56)

(56)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(9)

(9)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

5

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(22)

(22)

-

(1)

2,174

1,745

855

2,600

19,853

(3,050)

31,720

16,132

(3,050)

(1,190)

104

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2,174

19,081

(3,487)

(10)

-

104

61

(193)

(429)

2,174

30,377

(3,487)

(13)

2,386

6

(106)

(1)

105

-

(1)

105

(447)

1,302

16,561

(1,356)

-

-

1

170

593

-

-

-

-

-

147

Total 

equity 

47,852

(4,240)

(10)

-

274

654

(192)

(876)

3,476

46,938

(4,843)

(13)

2,386

6

-

(1)

252

280

(2)

(20)

(709)

(729)

-

-

-

(7)

61

(3)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(2,987)

(294)

(95)

2,610

(1,028)

(611)

(1,639)

(2,987)

-

(294)

-

(95)

-

(242)

(128)

(1,196)

(2,381)

(1,292)

-

(3,638)

(1,623)

2,610

18,200

2,610

1,012

28,325

14,032

(5,261)

3,622

42,357

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsAt December 31, 2019

10,167

7,487

2,034

2,262

(3,802)

(1,610)

(147)

Distribution of dividends 

Purchase of treasury shares

(11)

Distribution of dividends 

Purchase of treasury shares

Reclassifications

Monetary restatement (IAS 29)

Transactions in non-

controlling interests

Change in the consolidation 

Comprehensive income for 

scope

the year 

of which:

expense 

- other comprehensive 

- profit/(loss) for the year

Equity instruments - hybrid 

perpetual bonds

Reserve for share-based 

payments (LTI bonus)

Reclassification for 

curtailment of defined 

benefit plans (IAS 19) 

following signing of 5th 

Endesa Collective Bargaining 

Agreement 

Reclassifications

Monetary restatement (IAS 29)

Transactions in non-

controlling interests

Comprehensive expense for 

the year

of which:

expense

- other comprehensive 

- profit for the year

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(9)

7

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(1)

(1)

(2)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2,386

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

(220)

(265)

(265)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

41

94

94

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

111

111

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(257)

(13)

(2,987)

(294)

(95)

(2,987)

-

(294)

-

(95)

-

(242)

At December 31, 2020

10,167

7,476

(3)

2,386

2,034

2,268

(7,046)

(1,917)

Share capital and reserves attributable to owners of the Parent 

Reserve 

for equity 

instruments 

Millions of euro

At December 31, 2018

10,167

7,489

Share 

Treasury 

- perpetual 

Share 

premium 

share 

capital

reserve

reserve

hybrid 

bonds 

Legal 

Other 

Translation 

Hedging 

Hedging 

reserve

reserves

2,034

2,262

reserve

(3,317)

reserve

costs reserve

(1,745)

(258)

Reserve from 
measurement 
of financial 
instruments 
at FVOCI 

Reserve from 
equity-
accounted
investments 

Reserve from 
disposal of 
equity interests 
without loss of 
control 

Reserve from 
acquisitions 
of non-
controlling 
interests 

Actuarial 
reserve

16

(63)

(714)

(2,381)

(1,623)

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

5

-

21

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(22)

(22)

-

(1)

-

-

-

-

-

-

(56)

(56)

-

(119)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(9)

(9)

-

-

-

-

-

-

(11)

(318)

(318)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(7)

-

61

(3)

-

-

-

(1,043)

(2,381)

(1,572)

-

-

-

-

106

-

-

(28)

(231)

(231)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(128)

(1,196)

(2,381)

(1,292)

Equity 
attributable 
to owners 
of the Parent  

Non-
controlling 
interests 

31,720

16,132

(3,050)

(1,190)

Retained 
earnings 

19,853

(3,050)

(10)

-

104

61

-

-

170

593

-

-

104

-

-

Total 
equity 

47,852

(4,240)

(10)

-

274

654

(193)

1

(192)

2,174

1,745

855

2,600

-

2,174

19,081

(3,487)

-

-

-

(429)

2,174

30,377

(3,487)

(13)

2,386

6

(106)

(1)

105

-

(1)

105

(447)

1,302

16,561

(1,356)

-

-

-

-

-

147

(876)

3,476

46,938

(4,843)

(13)

2,386

6

-

(1)

252

2,610

(1,028)

(611)

(1,639)

-

(3,638)

(1,623)

2,610

18,200

2,610

1,012

28,325

14,032

(5,261)

3,622

42,357

229

280

(2)

(20)

(709)

(729)

Integrated Annual Report 2020Statement  
of Cash Flows 

Millions of euro

Notes

10.d

10.e

12-13

14

31

32

41

26

26

12-13

12-13

15

17-20

21

7

7

44.3

44.3

Pre-tax profit

Adjustments for:

Net impairment losses on trade receivables 
and other financial assets

Depreciation, amortization and other impairment losses

Net financial expense

Net gains from equity-accounted investments  

Changes in net working capital:

- inventories

- trade receivables 

- trade payables

- other contract assets 

- other contract liabilities 

- other assets/liabilities

Accruals to provisions

Utilization of provisions

Interest income and other financial income collected

Interest expense and other financial expense paid

Net (income)/expense from measurement of commodities

Income taxes paid

Net capital gains

Cash flows from operating activities (A)

Investments in property, plant and equipment 

Investments in intangible assets

Investments in non-current contract assets

Investments in entities (or business units) less cash and cash 
equivalents acquired

Disposals of entities (or business units) less cash and cash 
equivalents sold

(Increase)/Decrease in other investing activities

Cash flows used in investing activities (B)

New long-term borrowings  

Repayments of borrowings 

Other changes in net financial debt 

Payments for acquisition of equity investments without change of 
control and other transactions in non-controlling interests

Issues/(Redemptions) of hybrid bonds

Purchase of treasury shares

Dividends and interim dividends paid

Cash flows from/(used in) financing activities (C)

Impact of exchange rate fluctuations on cash and cash equivalents 
(D)

Increase/(Decrease) in cash and cash equivalents (A+B+C+D)

Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year (1)

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year (2)

2020

2019

of which with 
related parties

of which with 
related parties

5,463

1,285

7,163

2,606

299

(1,567)

(8)

(1,350)

698

(15)

(142)

(750)

834

(1,202)

1,705

(3,690)

188

(1,575)

(1)

11,508

(8,330)

(1,218)

(649)

(33)

154

(41)

(10,117)

3,924

(1,950)

(712)

(1,067)

588

(13)

(4,742)

(3,972)

(497)

(3,078)

9,080

6,002

33

(86)

34

62

(71)

(104)

(176)

4,312

1,144

9,682

2,443

123

(273)

318

(877)

(51)

(31)

154

214

515

(1,838)

1,582

(4,235)

(86)

(1,850)

(268)

11,251

(8,236)

(1,023)

(692)

(320)

688

468

(9,115)

8,899

(5,511)

355

530

-

(10)

(3,957)

306

(76)

2,366

6,714

9,080

189

(633)

18

88

(46)

(89)

(1)  Of which cash and cash equivalents equal to €9,029 million at January 1, 2020 (€6,630 million at January 1, 2019), short-term securities equal to €51 million 
at January 1, 2020 (€63 million at January 1, 2019) and cash and cash equivalents pertaining to “Assets held for sale” in the amount of €21 million at January 
1, 2019. 

(2)  Of which cash and cash equivalents equal to €5,906 million at December 31, 2020 (9,029 million at December 31, 2019), short-term securities equal to €67 
million at December 31, 2020 (€51 million at December 31, 2019) and cash and cash equivalents pertaining to “Assets held for sale” in the amount of €29 
million at December 31, 2020.

230230

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsNOTES TO THE 
CONSOLIDATED 
FINANCIAL 
STATEMENTS

Basis of presentation

1. Form and content of the 
consolidated financial statements

pared in conformity with measures issued in implementa-

tion  of  Article  9,  paragraph  3,  of  Legislative  Decree  38  of 

February 28, 2005.

The  consolidated  financial  statements  consist  of  the  in-

come  statement,  the  statement  of  comprehensive  inco-

me,  the  statement  of  financial  position,  the  statement  of 

changes in equity and the statement of cash flows and the 

related notes.

The  assets  and  liabilities  recognized  in  the  statement  of 

financial  position  are  classified  on  a  “current/non-current 

basis”, with separate reporting of assets held for sale and 

liabilities included in disposal groups held for sale. Current 

assets, which include cash and cash equivalents, are assets 

that are intended to be realized, sold or consumed during 

the normal operating cycle of the Group; current liabilities 

are liabilities that are expected to be settled during the nor-

mal operating cycle of the Group.

The  income  statement  classifies  costs  on  the  basis  of 

Enel SpA has its registered office in Viale Regina Margherita 

their  nature,  with  separate  reporting  of  profit/(loss)  from 

137, Rome, Italy, and since 1999 has been listed on the Milan 

continuing  operations  and  profit/(loss)  from  discontinued 

stock exchange. 

operations  attributable  to  owners  of  the  Parent  and  to 

There were no changes in the company name in 2020.

non-controlling interests.

Enel is an energy multinational and is one of the world’s le-

The  consolidated  cash  flow  statement  is  prepared  using 

ading integrated operators in the electricity and gas indu-

the  indirect  method,  with  separate  reporting  of  any  cash 

stries, with a special focus on Europe and Latin America.

flows by operating, investing and financing activities asso-

The consolidated financial statements as at and for the year 

ciated with discontinued operations.

ended December 31, 2020 comprise the financial statemen-

In particular, although the Group does not diverge from the 

ts of Enel SpA, its subsidiaries and Group holdings in asso-

provisions of IAS 7 in the classification of items:

ciates and joint ventures, as well as the Group’s share of the 

 › cash flows from operating activities report cash flows from 

assets, liabilities, costs and revenue of joint operations (“the 

core  operations,  interest  on  loans  granted  and  obtained 

Group”).

and dividends received from associates or joint ventures;

A list of the subsidiaries, associates, joint operations and joint 

 › investing activities comprise investments in property, plant 

ventures included in the consolidation scope is attached.

and equipment and intangible assets and disposals of such 

These  consolidated  financial  statements  were  approved 

assets and contract assets related to service concession 

and authorized for publication by the Board of Directors on 

arrangements. They include, also, the effects of business 

March 18, 2021.

combinations in which the Group acquires or loses control 

These consolidated financial statements have been audited 

of companies, as well as other minor investments;

by KPMG SpA. 

 › cash  flows  from  financing  activities  include  cash  flows 

generated by liability management transactions and le-

Basis of presentation
The consolidated financial statements as at and for the year 

ases, dividends and interim dividends paid to owners of 

the Parent and non-controlling interests and the effects 

ended December 31, 2020 have been prepared in  accor-

of  transactions  in  non-controlling  interests  that  do  not 

dance with international accounting standards (Internatio-

change the status of control of the companies involved;

nal Accounting Standards - IAS and International Financial 

 › a separate item is used to report the impact of exchange 

Reporting Standards - IFRS) issued by the International Ac-

rates on cash and cash equivalents and their impact on 

counting Standards Board (IASB), the interpretations of the 

profit or loss is eliminated in full in order to neutralize the 

IFRS Interpretations Committee (IFRSIC) and the Standing 

effect on cash flows from operating activities.

Interpretations Committee (SIC), recognized in the Europe-

For more information on cash flows as reported in the sta-

an Union pursuant to Regulation (EC) no. 1606/2002 and in 

tement of cash flows, please see the note on “Cash flows” 

effect as of the close of the year. All of these standards and 

in the Report on Operations.

interpretations are hereinafter referred to as the “IFRS-EU”. 

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared 

The consolidated financial statements have also been pre-

on a going concern basis using the cost method, with the 

231

Integrated Annual Report 2020exception  of  items  measured  at  fair  value  in  accordance 

judgments could have a substantial impact on future results.

with IFRS, as explained in the measurement bases applied 

In  addition,  as  regards  the  impact  of  the  COVID-19  pan-

to each individual item, and of non-current assets and di-

demic,  the  forecasts  for  future  developments  in  the  ma-

sposal groups classified as held for sale, which are measu-

croeconomic, financial and business environment in which 

red at the lower of their carrying amount and fair value less 

the Group operates are characterized by a high degree of 

costs to sell.

uncertainty, which is reflected in the assessments and the 

The  consolidated  financial  statements  are  presented  in 

estimates  produced  by  management  regarding  the  car-

euro, the functional currency of the Parent Enel SpA. All fi-

rying amounts of the assets and liabilities affected by gre-

gures are shown in millions of euro unless stated otherwise.

ater volatility. In this regard, the following sections provide 

The consolidated income statement, the statement of finan-

specific information on the estimates and judgments used 

cial position and the consolidated statement of cash flows 

in  the  areas  of  the  financial  statements  most  affected  by 

report transactions with related parties, the definition of whi-

the COVID-19 pandemic, drawing on the information avai-

ch is given in note 2.2 “Significant accounting policies”.

lable at December 31, 2020 and considering the constantly 

The consolidated financial statements provide comparative 

evolving scenario. Please see note 9.a “Revenue from sales 

information in respect of the previous year.

and services”, note 17 “Property, plant and equipment”, note 

22 “Goodwill”, note 37 “Employee benefits” and note 44 “Fi-

nancial  instruments  by category”  for  the  main  impacts of 

2. Accounting policies 

the COVID-19 pandemic.

2.1 Use of estimates and management  
judgment
Preparing  the  consolidated  financial  statements  under 

With  regard  to  the  effects  of  climate  change  issues,  the 

Group  believes  that  climate  change  represents  an  impli-

cit  element  in  the  application  of  the  methodologies  and 

models  used  to  perform  estimates  in  the  valuation  and/

IFRS-EU requires management to take decisions and make 

or  measurement  of  certain  accounting  items.  Furthermo-

estimates  and  assumptions  that  may  impact  the  carrying 

re, the Group has taken account of the impact of climate 

amount of revenue, costs, assets and liabilities and the re-

change in the significant judgments made by management. 

lated disclosures concerning the items involved as well as 

In this regard, the main items included in the consolidated 

contingent assets and liabilities at the reporting date. The 

financial statements at December 31, 2020 affected by ma-

estimates and management’s judgments are based on pre-

nagement’s  use  of  estimates  and  judgments  refer  to  the 

vious experience and other factors considered reasonable 

impairment  of  non-financial  assets  and  obligations  con-

in  the  circumstances.  They  are  formulated  when  the  car-

nected with generation plants, including those for decom-

rying amount of assets and liabilities is not easily determi-

missioning and site restoration. For further details on these 

ned from other sources. The actual results may therefore 

items, see note 17 “Property, plant and equipment”, note 22 

differ  from  these  estimates.  The  estimates  and  assump-

“Goodwill” and note 38 “Provisions for risks and charges”.

tions are periodically revised and the effects of any chan-

ges are reflected through profit or loss if they only involve 

Use of estimates

that  period.  If  the  revision  involves  both  the  current  and 

future  periods,  the  change  is  recognized  in  the  period  in 

Revenue from contracts with customers

which the revision is made and in the related future periods.

Revenue from supply of electricity and gas to end users is 

In  order  to  enhance  understanding  of  the  consolidated 

recognized  at  the  time  the  electricity  or  gas  is  delivered 

financial  statements,  the  following  sections  examine  the 

and includes, in addition to amounts invoiced on the basis 

main items affected by the use of estimates and the cases 

of periodic (and pertaining to the year) meter readings or 

that  reflect  management  judgments  to  a  significant  de-

on  the  volumes  notified  by  distributors  and  transporters, 

gree, underscoring the main assumptions used by mana-

an estimate of the electricity and gas delivered during the 

gement  in  measuring  these  items  in  compliance  with  the 

period but not yet invoiced that is equal to the difference 

IFRS-EU. The critical element of such valuations is the use 

between the amount of electricity and gas delivered to the 

of assumptions and professional judgments concerning is-

distribution  network  and  that  invoiced  in  the  period,  ta-

sues that are by their very nature uncertain. 

king account of any network losses. Revenue between the 

Changes in the conditions underlying the assumptions and 

date  of  the last  meter reading and the  year-end  is based 

232232

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementson estimates of the daily consumption of individual custo-

non-financial assets as at December 31, 2020. For this re-

mers, primarily determined on their historical information, 

ason, the Group has carefully considered the effects of the 

adjusted to reflect the climate factors or other matters that 

COVID-19  pandemic  in  determining  the  existence  of  im-

may affect the estimated consumption. 

pairment indicators for non-financial assets.

For  more  details  on  such  revenue,  see  note  9.a  “Revenue 

Furthermore, in line with its business model and in the con-

from sales and services”.

text of the acceleration of the decarbonization of the ge-

neration mix and driving the energy transition process, the 

Impairment of non-financial assets 

Group has also carefully assessed whether climate change 

When  the  carrying  amount  of  property,  plant  and  equip-

issues have affected the reasonable and supportable assu-

ment, investment property, intangible assets, right-of-use 

mption  used  to  estimate  expected  cash  flows.  In  this  re-

assets,  goodwill  and  investments  in  associates/joint  ven-

gard, where necessary, the Group has also taken account 

tures exceeds its recoverable amount, which is the higher 

of the long-term impact of climate change, in particular by 

of the fair value less costs to sell and the value in use, the 

considering in the estimation of the terminal value a long-

assets are impaired. 

term growth rate in line with the change in electricity de-

Such impairments are carried out in accordance with the 

mand in 2030-2050 based on the specific characteristics 

provisions of IAS 36, as described in greater detail in note 

of the businesses involved.

22 “Goodwill”.

Information  on  the  main  assumptions  used  to  estimate 

In order to determine the recoverable amount, the Group 

the  recoverable  amount  of  assets  with  reference  to  the 

generally adopts the value in use criterion. Value in use is 

impacts  relating  to  the  COVID-19  pandemic  and  climate 

based  on  the  estimated  future  cash  flows  generated  by 

change, as well as information on changes in these assu-

the asset, discounted to their present value using a pre-tax 

mptions, is provided in note 22 “Goodwill”.

discount rate that reflects the current market assessment 

of the time value of money and of the specific risks of the 

Expected credit losses on financial assets 

asset. 

At  the  end  of  each  reporting  period,  the  Group  recogni-

Future cash flows used to determine value in use are based 

zes  a  loss  allowance  for  expected  credit  losses  on  trade 

on the most recent business plan, approved by the mana-

receivables and other financial assets measured at amorti-

gement,  containing  forecasts  for  volumes,  revenue,  ope-

zed cost, debt instruments measured at fair value through 

rating costs and investments. These projections cover the 

other comprehensive income, contract assets and all other 

next three years. For subsequent years, account is taken of:

assets in scope.

 › assumptions  concerning  the  long-term  evolution  of 

Loss  allowances  for  financial  assets  are  based  on  assu-

the main variables considered in the calculation of cash 

mptions  about  risk  of  default  and  on  the  measurement 

flows,  as  well  as  the  average  residual  useful  life  of  the 

of expected credit losses. Management uses judgment in 

assets or the duration of the concessions, based on the 

making these assumptions and selecting the inputs for the 

specific characteristics of the businesses;

impairment  calculation,  based  on  the  Group’s  past  expe-

 › a long-term growth rate equal to the long-term growth 

rience,  current  market  conditions  as  well  as  forward-lo-

of electricity demand and/or inflation (depending on the 

oking estimates at the end of each reporting period. 

country and business) that does not in any case exceed 

The  expected  credit  loss  (i.e.  ECL)  –  determined  conside-

the average long-term growth rate of the market invol-

ring probability of default (PD), loss given default (LGD), and 

ved.

exposure  at  default  (EAD)  –  is  the  difference  between  all 

The recoverable amount is sensitive to the estimates and 

contractual cash flows that are due in accordance with the 

assumptions used in the calculation of cash flows and the 

contract and all cash flows that are expected to be received 

discount  rates  applied.  Nevertheless,  possible  changes  in 

(including all shortfalls) discounted at the original effective 

the  underlying  assumptions  on  which  the  calculation  of 

interest rate (EIR).

such  amounts  is  based  could  generate  different  recove-

In particular, for trade receivables, contract assets and le-

rable amounts. The analysis of each group of non-financial 

ase receivables, including those with a significant financial 

assets is unique and requires management to use estima-

component,  the  Group  applies  the  simplified  approach, 

tes  and  assumptions  considered  prudent  and  reasonable 

determining  expected  credit  losses  over  a  period  corre-

in the specific circumstances. 

sponding  to  the  residual  life  of  the  asset,  generally  equal 

In the current scenario, the analysis of impairment indica-

to 12 months.

tors has become even more important as an attempt was 

Based on the specific reference market and the regulatory 

also made to assess whether the impact of the COVID-19 

context  of  the  sector,  as  well  as  expectations  of  recovery 

pandemic  could  reduce  the  carrying  amount  of  certain 

after  90  days,  for  such  assets,  the  Group  mainly  applies 

233

Integrated Annual Report 2020a  default  definition  of  180  days  past  due  to  determine 

adjustments  were  made  to  the  results  of  the  impairment 

expected  credit  losses,  as  this  is  considered  an  effective 

model  adopted  by  the  Group  based  on  IFRS  9  (so-called 

indication of a significant increase in credit risk. Accordin-

“post-model adjustments”), determined mainly on the ba-

gly, financial assets that are more than 90 days past due are 

sis of an expert credit judgment based on the deterioration 

generally not considered to be in default, except for some 

in the collection status of certain customer segments.

specific regulated markets.

For additional details on the key assumptions and inputs used 

For trade receivables and contract assets the Group mainly 

please refer to note 44 “Financial instruments by category”.

applies a collective approach based on grouping trade re-

ceivables/contract assets into specific clusters, taking into 

Depreciable amount of certain elements of Italian  

account the specific regulatory and business context. Only 

hydroelectric plants subsequent to enactment  

if  the  trade  receivables  are  deemed  to  be  individually  si-

of Law 134/2012

gnificant by management and there is specific information 

Law 134 of August 7, 2012 containing “urgent measures for 

about any significant increase in credit risk, does the Group 

growth”  (published  in  the  Gazzetta  Ufficiale  of  August  11, 

apply an analytical approach.

2012),  introduced  a  sweeping  overhaul  of  the  rules  gover-

In  case  of  individual  assessment,  PD  is  mainly  obtained 

ning  hydroelectric  concessions.  Among  its  various  provi-

from an external provider. 

sions, the law establishes that five years before the expiration 

Conversely, for collective assessment, trade receivables are 

of a major hydroelectric water diversion concession and in 

grouped  based  on  shared  credit  risk  characteristics  and 

cases of lapse, relinquishment or revocation, where there is 

past  due  information,  considering  a  specific  definition  of 

no prevailing public interest for a different use of the water, 

default.

incompatible  with  its  use  for  hydroelectric  generation,  the 

competent public entity shall organize a public call for ten-

Based on each business and local regulatory framework as 

ders for the award for consideration of the concession for a 

well as differences in customer portfolios also in terms of 

period ranging from 20 to a maximum of 30 years.

risk, default rates and recovery expectations, specific clu-

In order to ensure operational continuity, the law also go-

sters are defined. 

verns the methods of transferring ownership of the busi-

The  contract  assets  are  considered  to  have  substantially 

ness  unit  necessary  to  operate  the  concession,  including 

the  same  risk  characteristics  as  the  trade  receivables  for 

all legal relationships relating to the concession, from the 

the same types of contracts. 

outgoing concession holder to the new concession holder, 

in exchange for payment of a price to be determined in ne-

In  order  to  measure  the  ECL  for  trade  receivables  on  a 

gotiations  between  the  departing  concession  holder  and 

collective  basis,  as  well  as  for  contract  assets,  the  Group 

the  grantor  agency,  taking  due  account  of  the  following 

considers the following assumptions related to ECL para-

elements:

meters:

 › for  intake  and  governing  works,  penstocks  and  outflow 

 › PD, assumed as to be the average default rate, is calcula-

channels,  which  under  the  consolidated  law  governing 

ted on a cluster basis and taking into consideration mini-

waters and electrical plants are to be relinquished free of 

mum 24 month historical data;

charge (Article 25 of Royal Decree 1775 of December 11, 

 › LGD is function of the default bucket’s recovery rates, di-

1933),  the  revalued  cost  less  government  capital  gran-

scounted at the EIR; and

ts,  also  revalued,  received  by  the  concession  holder  for 

 › EAD is estimated as the carrying exposure at the repor-

the construction of such works, depreciated for ordinary 

ting date net of cash deposits, including invoices issued 

wear and tear;

but not expired and invoices to be issued.

 › for other property, plant and equipment, the market va-

Based on specific management evaluations, the forward-lo-

lue,  meaning  replacement  value,  reduced  by  estimated 

oking  adjustment  can  be  applied  considering  qualitative 

depreciation for ordinary wear and tear.

and  quantitative  information  in  order  to  reflect  possible 

While  acknowledging  that  the  new  regulations  introduce 

future  events  and  macroeconomic  scenarios,  which  may 

important changes as to the transfer of ownership of the 

affect the risk of the portfolio or the financial instrument.

business unit with regard to the operation of the hydroe-

In  order  to  take  account  of  the  effects  of  the  COVID-19 

lectric concession, the practical application of these prin-

pandemic on the impairment of trade receivables, specific 

ciples faces difficulties, given the uncertainties that do not 

234234

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementspermit  the  formulation  of  a  reliable  estimate  of  the  value 

Pensions and other post-employment benefits

that can be recovered at the end of existing concessions 

Some  of  the  Group’s  employees  participate  in  pension 

(residual value).

plans offering benefits based on their wage history and ye-

Accordingly, management has decided it could not produ-

ars of service. Certain employees are also eligible for other 

ce a reasonable and reliable estimate of residual value.

post-employment benefit schemes.

The fact that the legislation requires the new concession hol-

The expenses and liabilities of such plans are calculated on 

der to make a payment to the departing concession holder 

the basis of estimates carried out by consulting actuaries, 

prompted management to review the depreciation schedu-

who use a combination of statistical and actuarial elements 

les for assets classified as to be relinquished free of charge 

in  their  calculations,  including  statistical  data  on  past  ye-

prior  to  Law  134/2012  (until  the  year  ended  on  December 

ars  and  forecasts  of  future  costs.  Other  components  of 

31, 2011, given that the assets were to be relinquished free 

the  estimation  that  are  considered  include  mortality  and 

of charge, the depreciation period was equal to the closest 

retirement rates as well as assumptions concerning future 

date between the term of the concession and the end of the 

developments in discount rates, the rate of wage increases, 

useful life of the individual asset), calculating depreciation no 

the inflation rate and trends in healthcare cost. 

longer over the term of the concession but, if longer, over 

These estimates can differ significantly from actual deve-

the useful life of the individual assets. If additional informa-

lopments owing to changes in economic and market con-

tion becomes available to enable the calculation of residual 

ditions, increases or decreases in retirement rates and the 

value,  the  carrying  amounts  of  the  assets  involved  will  be 

lifespan of participants, as well as changes in the effective 

adjusted prospectively. 

cost of healthcare. 

Such  differences  can  have  a  substantial  impact  on  the 

Determining the fair value of financial instruments

quantification of pension costs and other related expenses. 

The fair value of financial instruments is determined on the 

With regard to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Group has ca-

basis  of  prices  directly  observable  in  the  market,  where 

refully analyzed the possible impacts of the economic crisis 

available,  or,  for  unlisted  financial  instruments,  using  spe-

generated by the emergency on the actuarial assumptions 

cific valuation techniques (mainly based on present value) 

used in the measurement of the actuarial liabilities and as-

that maximize the use of observable market inputs. In rare 

sets serving the plans.

circumstances  where  this  is  not  possible,  the  inputs  are 

For more details on the main actuarial assumptions adop-

estimated by management taking due account of the cha-

ted, please see note 37.

racteristics of the instruments being measured. 

For more information on financial instruments measured at 

Provisions for risks and charges

fair value, please see note 48 “Assets and liabilities measu-

For more details on provisions for risks and charges, please 

red at fair value”.

see note 38 “Provisions for risks and charges”.

In  accordance  with  IFRS  13,  the  Group  includes  a  mea-

Note 53 “Contingent assets and liabilities” also provides in-

surement  of  credit  risk,  both  of  the  counterparty  (Credit 

formation regarding the most significant contingent liabili-

Valuation  Adjustment  or  CVA)  and  its  own  (Debit  Valua-

ties for the Group.

tion  Adjustment  or  DVA),  in  order  to  adjust  the  fair  value 

of financial instruments for the corresponding amount of 

Litigation

counterparty risk, using the method discussed in note 48. 

The Group is involved in various civil, administrative and tax 

Changes in the assumptions made in estimating the input 

disputes connected with the normal pursuit of its activities 

data could have an impact on the fair value recognized for 

that could give rise to significant liabilities. It is not always 

those  instruments,  especially  in  current  conditions  where 

objectively possible to predict the outcome of these dispu-

markets are volatile and the economic outlook is highly un-

tes. The assessment of the risks associated with this litiga-

certain and subject to rapid change. 

tion is based on complex factors whose very nature requi-

Development expenditure 

res recourse to management judgments, even when taking 

account  of  the  contribution  of  external  advisors  assisting 

In  order  to  determine  the  recoverability  of  development 

the  Group,  about  whether  to  classify  them  as  contingent 

expenditure, the recoverable amount is estimated making 

liabilities or liabilities.

assumptions  regarding  any  further  cash  outflow  that  is 

Provisions  have  been  recognized  to  cover  all  significant 

expected to be incurred before the asset is ready for use 

liabilities for cases in which legal counsel feels an adverse 

or sale, the discount rates to be applied and the expected 

outcome is likely and a reasonable estimate of the amount 

period of benefits.

of the expense can be made. 

235

Integrated Annual Report 2020Obligations associated with generation plants, including 

asset  of  a  similar  value  to  the  right  of  use  asset  in  a  simi-

decommissioning and site restoration 

lar economic environment. When no observable inputs are 

Generation  activities  may  entail  obligations  for  the  ope-

available, the Group estimates the IBR making assumptions 

rator  with  regard  to  future  interventions  that  will  have  to 

to reflect the terms and conditions of the lease and certain 

be performed following the end of the operating life of the 

lessee-specific estimates.

plant.

One  of  the  most  significant  judgments  for  the  Group  in 

Such  interventions  may  involve  the  decommissioning  of 

adopting  IFRS  16  is  determining  this  IBR  necessary  to  cal-

plants  and  site  restoration,  or  other  obligations  linked  to 

culate the present value of the lease payments required to 

the type of generation technology involved. The nature of 

be paid to the lessor. The Group approach to determine an 

such obligations may also have a major impact on the ac-

IBR  is  based  on  the  assessment  of  the  following  three  key 

counting treatment used for them.

components: 

In  the  case  of  nuclear  power  plants,  where  the  costs  re-

 › the risk free rate, that consider the currency flows of the 

gard both decommissioning and the storage of waste fuel 

lease  payments,  the  economic  environment  where  the 

and  other  radioactive  materials,  the  estimation  of  the  fu-

lease  contract  has  been  negotiated  and  also  the  lease 

ture cost is a critical process, given that the costs will be 

term; 

incurred over a very long span of time, estimated at up to 

 › the credit spread adjustment, in order to calculate an IBR 

100 years.

that is specific for the lessee considering any underlying 

The  obligation,  based  on  financial  and  engineering  assu-

Parent or other guarantee; 

mptions, is calculated by discounting the expected future 

 › the lease related adjustments, in order to reflect into the 

cash  flows  that  the  Group  considers  it  will  have  to  pay  to 

IBR calculation the fact that the discount rate is direct-

meet the obligations it has assumed.

ly linked to the type of the underlying asset, rather than 

The discount rate used to determine the present value of 

being a general incremental borrowing rate. In particular, 

the liability is the pre-tax risk-free rate and is based on the 

the risk of default is mitigated for the lessors as they have 

economic parameters of the country in which the plant is 

the right to reclaim the underlying asset itself. 

located.

For more information on lease liabilities, please see note 44 

That liability is quantified by management on the basis of 

“Financial instruments by category”.

the technology existing at the measurement date and is re-

viewed each year, taking account of developments in sto-

Income tax

rage, decommissioning and site restoration technology, as 

well as the ongoing evolution of the legislative framework 

Recovery of deferred tax assets

governing health and environmental protection.

At  December  31,  2020,  the  consolidated  financial  state-

Subsequently,  the  value  of  the  obligation  is  adjusted  to 

ments report deferred tax assets in respect of tax losses or 

reflect the passage of time and any changes in estimates.

tax credits usable in subsequent years and income compo-

Onerous contracts

nents whose deductibility is deferred in an amount whose 

future recovery is considered by management to be highly 

In  order  to  identify  an  onerous  contract,  the  Group  esti-

probable.

mates  the  non-discretionary  costs  necessary  to  fulfil  the 

The recoverability of such assets is subject to the achieve-

obligations  assumed  (including  any  penalties)  under  the 

ment of future profits sufficient to absorb such tax losses 

contract and the economic benefits that are presumed to 

and to use the benefits of the other deferred tax assets. 

be obtained from the contract.

Leases 

Significant  management  judgment  is  required  to  assess 

the probability of recovering deferred tax assets, conside-

ring  all  negative  and  positive  evidence,  and  to  determine 

When the interest rate implicit in the lease cannot be readily 

the amount that can be recognized, based upon the likely 

determined, the Group uses the incremental borrowing rate 

timing and the level of future taxable profits together with 

(IBR) at the lease commencement date to calculate the pre-

future tax planning strategies and the tax rates applicable 

sent value of the lease payments. This is the interest rate that 

at  the  date  of  reversal.  However,  where  the  Group  should 

the lessee would have to pay to borrow over a similar term, 

become aware that it is unable to recover all or part of re-

and with a similar security, the funds necessary to obtain an 

cognized tax assets in future years, the consequent adjust-

236236

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsment would be taken to the profit or loss in the year in which 

those returns through its power over the investee. Power is 

this circumstance arises.

defined as the current ability to direct the relevant activities 

The  recoverability  of  deferred  tax  assets  is  reviewed  at  the 

of the investee based on existing substantive rights. 

end of each period. Deferred tax assets not recognized are 

The existence of control does not depend solely on owner-

reassessed at each reporting date in order to verify the con-

ship of a majority investment, but rather it arises from sub-

ditions for their recognition.

stantive  rights  that  each  investor  holds  over  the  investee. 

Where required, the Group monitored the recovery times of 

Consequently, management must use its judgment in asses-

deferred tax assets as well as those relating to the reversal 

sing whether specific situations determine substantive rights 

of deductible temporary differences, if any, as a result of the 

that give the Group the power to direct the relevant activities 

greater uncertainty caused by the COVID-19 pandemic.

of the investee in order to affect its returns. 

For more detail in deferred tax assets recognized or not re-

For the purpose of assessing control, management analyzes 

cognized, please see note 23.

all  facts  and  circumstances  including  any  agreements  with 

Management judgment

other investors, rights arising from other contractual arran-

gements  and  potential  voting  rights  (call  options,  warrants, 

put  options  granted  to  non-controlling  shareholders,  etc.). 

Identification of cash generating units (CGUs) 

These other facts and circumstances could be especially si-

For impairment testing, if the recoverable amount cannot be 

gnificant in such assessment when the Group holds less than 

determined for an individual asset, the Group identifies the 

a majority of voting rights, or similar rights, in the investee. 

smallest group of assets that generate largely independent 

Following such analysis of the existence of control, in appli-

cash  inflows.  The  smallest  group  of  assets  that  generates 

cation of IFRS 10 the Group consolidated certain companies 

cash inflows that are largely independent of the cash inflows 

(Emgesa and Codensa) on a line-by-line basis even though it 

from other assets or group of assets is a CGU.

did not hold more than half of the voting rights, determining 

Identifying such CGUs involves management judgments re-

that the requirements for de facto control existed.

garding  the  specific  nature  of  the  assets  and  the  business 

Furthermore, even if it holds more than half of the voting rights 

involved (geographical segment, business segment, regula-

in another entity, the Group considers all the relevant facts and 

tory framework, etc.) and the evidence that the cash inflows 

circumstances in assessing whether it controls the investee.

of  the  group  of  assets  are  closely  interdependent  and  lar-

The Group reassesses whether or not it controls an investee 

gely independent of those associated with other assets (or 

if  facts  and  circumstances  indicate  that  there  are  changes 

groups of assets).

to one or more of the elements considered in verifying the 

The assets of each CGU are also identified on the basis of the 

existence of control.

manner in which management manages and monitors those 

assets within the business model adopted.

Determination of the existence of joint control and of the 

The number and scope of the CGUs are updated systema-

type of joint arrangement

tically  to  reflect  the  impact  of  new  business  combinations 

Under  the  provisions  of  IFRS  11,  a  joint  arrangement  is  an 

and  reorganizations  carried  out  by  the  Group,  and  to  take 

agreement where two or more parties have joint control. Joint 

account of external factors that could influence the ability of 

control exists only when the decisions over the relevant acti-

assets to generate independent cash inflows. 

vities  require  the  unanimous  consent  of  all  the  parties  that 

In  particular,  if  certain  specific  identified  assets  owned  by 

share joint control.

the Group are impacted by adverse economic or operating 

A joint arrangement can be configured as a joint venture or 

conditions that undermine their capacity to contribute to the 

a joint operation. Joint ventures are joint arrangements whe-

generation of cash flows, they can be isolated from the rest 

reby the parties that have joint control have rights to the net 

of the assets of the CGU, undergo separate analysis of their 

assets of the arrangement. Conversely, joint operations are 

recoverability and be impaired where necessary. 

joint arrangements whereby the parties that have joint con-

The  CGUs  identified  by  management  to  which  the  goodwill 

trol have rights to the assets and obligations for the liabilities 

recognized  in  these  consolidated  financial  statements  has 

relating to the arrangement.

been allocated and the criteria used to identify the CGUs are 

In order to determine the existence of the joint control and 

indicated in note 22 “Goodwill”. 

the type of joint arrangement, management must apply ju-

Determination of the existence of control  

arrangement.  For  this  purpose,  the  management  considers 

Under the provisions of IFRS 10, control is achieved when the 

the structure and legal form of the arrangement, the terms 

Group is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from its 

agreed  by  the  parties  in  the  contractual  arrangement  and, 

involvement  with  the  investee  and  has  the  ability  to  affect 

when relevant, other facts and circumstances. 

dgment and assess its rights and obligations arising from the 

237

Integrated Annual Report 2020Following that analysis, the Group has considered its inte-

in the infrastructure at the end of the term of the arran-

rest in Asociación Nuclear Ascó-Vandellós II as a joint ope-

gement.

ration. 

In assessing the applicability of these requirements for the 

The Group re-assesses whether or not it has joint control 

Group,  as  operator,  management  carefully  analyzed  exi-

if facts and circumstances indicate that changes have oc-

sting concessions.

curred in one or more of the elements considered in veri-

On the basis of that analysis, the provisions of IFRIC 12 are 

fying the existence of joint control and the type of the joint 

applicable  to  some  of  the  infrastructure  of  a  number  of 

arrangement. 

companies that operate in Brazil. 

For more information on the Group’s investments in joint ven-

Further details about the infrastructure used in the service 

tures, please see note 24 “Equity-accounted investments”.

concession arrangements in the scope of IFRIC 12 are pro-

Determination of the existence of significant influence 

vided in note 18.

over an associate

Revenue from contracts with customers 

Associates are those in which the Group exercises signifi-

In the process of applying IFRS 15, the Group has made the 

cant influence, i.e. the power to participate in the financial 

following judgments (further details about the most signifi-

and operating policy decisions of the investee but not exer-

cant effect on the Group’s revenue are provided in note 9.a 

cise control or joint control over those policies. In general, 

“Revenue from sales and services”). 

it  is  presumed  that  the  Group  has  a  significant  influence 

Furthermore, during the year, the Group carefully monito-

when it has an ownership interest of 20% or more.

red the effects of the uncertainties linked to the COVID-19 

In order to determine the existence of significant influence, 

pandemic on the recognition of its revenue, in particular as 

management  must  apply  judgment  and  consider  all  facts 

regards the main areas affected by significant judgments.

and circumstances. 

The Group re-assesses whether or not it has significant in-

Identification of the contract

fluence if facts and circumstances indicate that there are 

The  Group  carefully  analyzes  the  contractual  terms  and 

changes to one or more of the elements considered in ve-

conditions  on  a  jurisdictional  level  in  order  to  determine 

rifying the existence of significant influence.

when a contract exists and the terms of that contract’s en-

For more information on the Group’s equity investments in 

forceability so as to apply IFRS 15 only to such contracts. 

associates,  please  see  note  24  “Equity-accounted  invest-

ments”.

Identification and satisfaction of performance obligations

When a contract includes multiple promised goods or servi-

Application of “IFRIC 12 - Service concession  

ces, in order to assess if they should be accounted for sepa-

arrangements” to concessions  

rately or as a group, the Group considers both the individual 

IFRIC 12 applies to “public-to-private” service concession 

characteristics of goods/services and the nature of the pro-

arrangements,  which  can  be  defined  as  contracts  under 

mise  within  the  context  of  the  contract,  also  evaluating  all 

which the operator is obligated to provide public services, 

the facts and circumstances relating to the specific contract 

i.e. give access to major economic and social services for 

under the relevant legal and regulatory framework. 

a  certain  period  of  time,  on  behalf  of  a  public  entity  (the 

To evaluate when a performance obligation is satisfied, the 

grantor). In these contracts, the grantor conveys to an ope-

Group evaluates when the control of the goods or services 

rator the right to manage the infrastructure used to provi-

is transferred to the customer, assessed primarily from the 

de services. 

perspective of the customer. 

More specifically, IFRIC 12 gives guidance on the accoun-

ting  by  operators  for  “public-to-private”  service  conces-

Determination of the transaction price

sion arrangements in the event that:

The Group considers all relevant facts and circumstances 

 › the grantor controls or regulates what services the ope-

in  determining  whether  a  contract  includes  variable  con-

rator  must  provide  with  the  infrastructure,  to  whom  it 

sideration  (i.e.,  consideration  that  may  vary  or  depends 

must provide them, and at what price; and

upon the occurrence or non-occurrence of a future event). 

 › the grantor controls – through ownership, beneficial en-

In  estimating  variable  consideration,  the  Group  uses  the 

titlement or otherwise – any significant residual interest 

method  that  better  predicts  the  consideration  to  which 

238238

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsit  will  be  entitled,  applying  it  consistently  throughout  the 

Classification and measurement of financial assets

contract and for similar contracts, also considering all avai-

At  initial  recognition,  in  order  to  classify  financial  assets 

lable  information,  and  updating  such  estimates  until  the 

as financial assets at amortized cost, at fair value through 

uncertainly  is  resolved.  The  Group  includes  the  estimated 

other comprehensive income and at fair value through pro-

variable consideration in the transaction price only to the 

fit or loss, management assesses both the contractual ca-

extent that it is highly probable that a significant reversal in 

sh-flow characteristics of the instrument and the business 

the cumulative revenue recognized will not occur when the 

model  for  managing  financial  assets  in  order  to  generate 

uncertainty is resolved.

cash flows. 

For  the  purpose  of  evaluating  the  contractual  cash-flow 

Principal versus agent assessment

characteristics  of  the  instrument,  management  performs 

The Group considers that it is an agent in some contracts in 

the SPPI test at an instrument level, in order to determine if 

which it is not primarily responsible for fulfilling the contract 

it gives rise to cash flows that are solely payments of princi-

and therefore it does not control goods or services before 

pal and interest (SPPI) on the principal amount outstanding, 

they are being transferred to customers. For example, the 

performing specific assessment on the contractual clauses 

Group  acts  as  an  agent  in  some  contracts  for  electricity/

of the financial instruments, as well as quantitative analysis, 

gas network connection services and other related activi-

if required. 

ties depending on local legal and regulatory framework.

The  business  model  determines  whether  cash  flows  will 

Allocation of transaction price

nancial assets, or both.

For contracts that have more than one performance obli-

For more details, please see note 44 “Financial instruments 

result from collecting contractual cash flows, selling the fi-

gation (e.g., “bundled” sale contracts), the Group generally 

by category”.

allocates the transaction price to each performance obli-

gation  in  proportion  to  its  stand-alone  selling  price.  The 

Hedge accounting

Group  determines  stand-alone  selling  prices  considering 

Hedge  accounting  is  applied  to  derivatives  in  order  to 

all  information  and  using  observable  prices  when  they 

reflect into the financial statements the effect of risk ma-

are  available  in  the  market  or,  if  not,  using  an  estimation 

nagement strategies. 

method  that maximizes the use of observable inputs  and 

Accordingly, at the inception of the transaction the Group 

applying it consistently to similar arrangements. 

documents  the  hedge  relationship  between  hedging  in-

If  the  Group  evaluates  that  a  contract  includes  an  option 

struments  and  hedged  items,  as  well  as  its  risk  manage-

for additional goods or services (e.g., customer loyalty pro-

ment  objectives  and  strategy.  The  Group  also  assesses, 

grams or renewal options) that represents a material right, 

both at hedge inception and on an ongoing basis, whether 

it  allocates  the  transaction  price  to  this  option  since  the 

hedging instruments are highly effective in offsetting chan-

option gives rise to an additional performance obligation. 

ges in the fair values or cash flows of hedged items.

Contract costs

On the basis of management’s judgment, the effectiveness 

assessment based on the existence of an economic rela-

The Group assesses recoverability of the incremental costs 

tionship between the hedging instruments and the hedged 

of  obtaining  a  contract  either  on  a  contract-by-contract 

items,  the  dominance  of  credit  risk  in  the  changes  in  fair 

basis, or for a group of contracts if those costs are asso-

value and the hedge ratio, as well as the measurement of 

ciated with the group of contracts. 

the  ineffectiveness,  is  evaluated  through  a  qualitative  as-

The Group supports the recoverability of such costs on the 

sessment or a quantitative computation, depending on the 

basis of its experience with other similar transactions and 

specific facts and circumstances and on the characteristi-

evaluating  various  factors,  including  potential  renewals, 

cs of the hedged items and the hedging instruments.

amendments  and  follow-on  contracts  with  the  same  cu-

For cash flow hedges of forecast transactions designated 

stomer.

as  hedged  items,  management  assesses  and  documents 

The Group amortizes such costs over the average customer 

that  they  are  highly  probable  and  present  an  exposure  to 

term. In order to determine this expected period of benefit 

changes in cash flows that affect profit or loss.

from the contract, the Group considers its past experien-

Furthermore, during the year, the Group carefully monito-

ce (e.g., “churn rate”), the predictive evidence from similar 

red  the  possible  effects  of  the  uncertainties  linked  to  the 

contracts and available information about the market.

COVID-19 pandemic on its hedging relationships.

For additional details on the key assumptions about effecti-

veness assessment and ineffectiveness measurement, ple-

ase refer to note 47.1 “Derivatives and hedge accounting”.

239

Integrated Annual Report 2020Leases 

2.2 Significant accounting policies  

The complexity of the assessment of the lease contracts, 

and  also  their  long-term  expiring  date,  requires  conside-

rable professional judgments for application of IFRS 16. In 

particular, this regards: 

Related parties
Related  parties  are  mainly  parties  that  have  the  same  pa-

rent entity as Enel SpA, companies that directly or indirectly 

 › the application of the definition of a lease to the cases 

through one or more intermediaries control, are controlled 

typical of the sectors in which the Group operates;

or are subject to the joint control of Enel SpA and in which 

 › the  identification  of  the  non-lease  component  into  the 

the latter has a holding that enables it to exercise significant 

lease arrangements;

influence. Related parties also include entities that operate 

 › the evaluation of any renewable and termination options 

post-employment benefit plans for employees of Enel SpA 

included in the lease in order to determine the term of 

or  its  associates  (specifically,  the  FOPEN  and  FONDENEL 

leases, also considering the probability of their exercise 

pension  funds),  as  well  as  the  members  of  the  boards  of 

and  any  significant  leasehold  improvements  on  the  un-

statutory auditors, and their immediate family, and the key 

derlying asset, taking due consideration of recent inter-

management personnel, and their immediate family, of Enel 

pretations issued by the IFRS Interpretations Committee;

SpA and its subsidiaries. Key management personnel com-

 › the  identification  of  any  variable  lease  payments  that 

prises management personnel who have the power and di-

depend on an index or a rate to determine whether the 

rect or indirect responsibility for the planning, management 

changes of the latter impact the future lease payments 

and control of the activities of the Company. They include 

and also the amount of the right-of-use asset;

directors.

 › the estimate of the discount rate to calculate the present 

value of the lease payments; further details on assump-

tions about this rate are provided in the paragraph “Use 

Subsidiaries
Subsidiaries are all entities over which the Group has con-

of estimates”.

trol. The Group controls an entity, regardless of the nature 

For more information on leases, please see note 19 “Leases”.

of the formal relationship between them, when it is expo-

Uncertainty over income tax treatments  

sed, or has rights, to variable returns deriving from its in-

volvement  and  has  the  ability,  through  the  exercise  of  its 

The Group determines whether to consider each uncertain 

power over the investee, to affect its returns. 

income  tax  treatment  separately  or  together  with  one  or 

The  figures  of  the  subsidiaries  are  consolidated  on  a  full 

more  other  uncertain  tax  treatments  as  well  as  whether 

line-by-line basis as from the date control is acquired until 

to reflect the effect of uncertainty by using the most likely 

such control ceases.

amount or the expected value method, based on which ap-

proach better predicts the resolution of the uncertainty for 

each uncertain tax treatments, taking account of local tax 

Consolidation procedures
The  financial  statements  of  subsidiaries  used  to  prepare 

regulations.

the  consolidated  financial  statements  were  prepared  at 

The Group makes significant use of professional judgment 

December  31,  2020  in  accordance  with  the  accounting 

in identifying uncertainties about income tax treatments and 

policies adopted by the Group.

reviews the judgments and estimates made in the event of 

If a subsidiary uses different accounting policies from tho-

a change in facts and circumstances that could change its 

se  adopted  in  preparing  the  consolidated  financial  state-

assessment of the acceptability of a specific tax treatment 

ments  for  similar  transactions  and  facts  in  similar  circu-

or the estimate of the effects of uncertainty, or both.

mstances,  appropriate  adjustments  are  made  to  ensure 

For more information on income taxes, please see note 15 

conformity with Group accounting policies.

“Income taxes”.

240240

Assets,  liabilities,  revenue  and  expenses  of  a  subsidiary 

acquired  or  disposed  of  during  the  year  are  included  in 

or  excluded  from  the  consolidated  financial  statements, 

respectively, from the date the Group gains control or until 

the date the Group ceases to control the subsidiary. 

Profit  or  loss  for  the  year  and  the  other  comprehensi-

ve income are attributed to the owners of the Parent and 

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsnon-controlling  interests,  even  if  this  results  in  a  loss  for 

of these changes is recognized in the Group’s other com-

non-controlling interests. 

prehensive income.

All intercompany assets and liabilities, equity item, revenue, 

Distributions received from joint venture and associates re-

expenses and cash flows relating to transactions between 

duce the carrying amount of the investments. 

entities of the Group are eliminated in full.

Gains and losses resulting from transactions between the 

Changes  in  ownership  interest  in  subsidiaries  that  do  not 

Group and the associates or joint ventures are eliminated 

result in loss of control are accounted for as equity tran-

to the extent of the interest in the associate or joint venture.

sactions, with the carrying amounts of the controlling and 

The financial statements of the associates or joint ventures 

non-controlling  interests  adjusted  to  reflect  changes  in 

are prepared for the same reporting period as the Group. 

their  interests  in  the  subsidiary.  Any  difference  between 

When  necessary,  adjustments  are  made  to  bring  the  ac-

the amount to which non-controlling interests are adjusted 

counting policies in line with those of the Group. 

and the fair value of the consideration paid or received is 

After  application  of  the  equity  method,  the  Group  deter-

recognized in consolidated equity. 

mines whether it is necessary to recognize an impairment 

When the Group ceases to have control over a subsidiary, 

loss  on  its  investment  in  an  associate  or  joint  venture.  If 

any interest retained in the entity is remeasured to its fair 

there  is  objective  evidence  of  a  loss  of  value,  the  assets 

value, recognized through profit or loss, at the date when 

undergo impairment testing pursuant to IAS 36. For more 

control  is  lost,  recognizing  any  gain  or  loss  from  the  loss 

information on impairment, please see the section “Impair-

of  control  through  profit  or  loss.  In  addition,  any  amoun-

ment of non-financial assets” in note 2.1 “Use of estimates 

ts  previously  recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income 

and management judgment”.

in  respect  of  the  former  subsidiary  are  accounted  for  as 

If the investment ceases to be an associate or a joint ven-

if the Group had directly disposed of the related assets or 

ture, the Group recognizes any retained investment at its 

liabilities. 

Investments in associates and joint ventures 
An associate is an entity over which the Group has signifi-

fair  value,  through  profit  or  loss.  Any  amounts  previously 

recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  in  respect  of 

the former associate or joint venture are accounted for as 

if the Group had directly disposed of the related assets or 

cant influence. Significant influence is the power to parti-

liabilities. 

cipate in decisions concerning the financial and operating 

If the ownership interest in an associate or a joint venture is 

policies of the investee without having control or joint con-

reduced, but the Group continues to exercise a significant 

trol over the investee. 

influence or joint control, the Group continues to apply the 

A joint venture is a joint arrangement over which the Group 

equity method and the share of the gain or loss that had 

exercises joint control and has rights to the net assets of 

previously  been  recognized  in  other  comprehensive  in-

the  arrangement.  Joint  control  is  the  sharing  of  control 

come relating to that reduction is accounted for as if the 

of an arrangement, whereby decisions about the relevant 

Group had directly disposed of the related assets or liabi-

activities require unanimous consent of the parties sharing 

lities.

control.

When  a  portion  of  an  investment  in  an  associate  or  joint 

venture meets the criteria to be classified as held for sale, 

The  Group’s  investments  in  associates  and  joint  ventures 

any  retained  portion  of  an  investment  in  the  associate  or 

are accounted for using the equity method. 

joint venture that has not been classified as held for sale is 

Under  the  equity  method,  these  investments  are  initially 

accounted for using the equity method until disposal of the 

recognized at cost and any goodwill arising from the diffe-

portion classified as held for sale takes place. 

rence between the cost of the investment and the Group’s 

Joint operations are joint arrangements whereby the Group, 

share of the net fair value of the investee’s identifiable as-

which holds joint control, has rights to the assets and obli-

sets and liabilities at the acquisition date is included in the 

gations  for  the  liabilities  relating  to  the  arrangement.  For 

carrying amount of the investment. Goodwill is not indivi-

each joint operation, the Group recognized assets, liabili-

dually tested for impairment.

ties, costs and revenue on the basis of the provisions of the 

After  the  acquisition  date,  their  carrying  amount  is  adju-

arrangement rather than the interest held.

sted  to  recognize  changes  in  the  Group’s  share  of  profit 

Where there is an increase in the interest in a joint arrange-

or loss of the associate or joint venture in Group profit or 

ment that meets the definition of a business:

loss. Adjustments to the carrying amount may also be ne-

 › if the Group acquires control, and had rights over the as-

cessary following changes in the Group’s share in the as-

sets and obligations for the liabilities of the joint arrange-

sociate or joint venture as a result of changes in the other 

ment immediately before the acquisition date, then the 

comprehensive income of the investee. The Group’s share 

transaction represents a business combination achieved 

241

Integrated Annual Report 2020in stages. Consequently, the Group applies the require-

the  financial  statements  of  consolidated  companies  with 

ments  for  a  business  combination  achieved  in  stages, 

functional currencies other than the presentation currency 

including the remeasurement of the interest it held pre-

used in the consolidated financial statements are transla-

viously in the joint operation at its fair value at the acqui-

ted into euros by applying the closing exchange rate to the 

sition date;

assets and liabilities, including goodwill and consolidation 

 › if  the  Group  obtains  joint  control  (i.e.,  it  already  had  an 

adjustments, and the average exchange rate for the period 

interest in a joint operation without holding joint control), 

to the income statement items on the condition it approxi-

the interest previously held in the joint operation shall not 

mates the exchange rates prevailing at the date of the re-

be remeasured.

spective transactions. 

For more information on the Group’s investments in asso-

Any  resulting  exchange  gains  or  losses  are  recognized  as  a 

ciates  and  joint  ventures,  please  see  note  24  “Equity-ac-

separate component of equity in a special reserve. The gains 

counted investments”.

and losses are recognized proportionately in the income sta-

tement on the disposal (partial or total) of the subsidiary.

Translation of foreign currency items
Transactions  in  currencies  other  than  the  functional  cur-

When the functional currency of a consolidated company is 

the currency of a hyperinflationary economy, the Group re-

rency are initially recognized at the spot exchange rate pre-

states the financial statements in accordance with IAS 29 be-

vailing on the date of the transaction. 

fore applying the specific conversion method set out below.

Monetary  assets  and  liabilities  denominated  in  a  foreign 

In order to consider the impact of hyperinflation on the lo-

currency  other  than  the  functional  currency  are  subse-

cal currency exchange rate, the financial position and per-

quently translated using the closing exchange rate (i.e. the 

formance  (i.e.  assets,  liabilities,  equity  items,  revenue  and 

spot exchange rate prevailing at the reporting date).

expenses) of a company whose functional currency is the 

Non-monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign 

currency  of  a  hyperinflationary  economy  are  translated 

currency that are recognized at historical cost are transla-

into  the  Group’s  presentation  currency  (the  euro)  using 

ted using the exchange rate at the date of the transaction. 

the exchange rate prevailing at the reporting date, except 

Non-monetary assets and liabilities in foreign currency me-

for comparative amounts presented in the previous year’s 

asured at fair value are translated using the exchange rate 

financial  statements  which  are  not  adjusted  for  subse-

at the date the fair value was determined. 

quent changes in the price level or subsequent changes in 

Any exchange differences are recognized through profit or 

exchange rates.

loss. 

In determining the spot exchange rate to use on initial re-

cognition of the related asset, expense or income (or part 

Business combinations
Business combinations initiated before January 1, 2010 and 

of  it)  on  the  derecognition  of  a  non-monetary  asset  or 

completed within that financial year are recognized on the 

non-monetary  liability  relating  to  advance  consideration 

basis of IFRS 3 (2004). 

in foreign currency paid or received, the date of the tran-

Such  business  combinations  were  recognized  using  the 

saction is the date on which the Group initially recognizes 

purchase method, where the purchase cost is equal to the 

the non-monetary asset or non-monetary liability associa-

fair value at the date of the exchange of the assets acquired 

ted with the advance consideration. 

and the liabilities incurred or assumed, plus costs directly 

If  there  are  multiple  advance  payments  or  receipts,  the 

attributable  to  the  acquisition.  This  cost  was  allocated  by 

Group determines the transaction date for each payment 

recognizing  the  assets,  liabilities  and  identifiable  contin-

or receipt of advance consideration. 

gent liabilities of the acquired company at their fair values. 

Translation of financial statements denominated  
in a foreign currency
For  the  purposes  of  the  consolidated  financial  statemen-

Any positive difference between the cost of the acquisition 

and  the  fair  value  of  the  net  assets  acquired  attributable 

to the owners of the Parent was recognized as goodwill. If 

the  difference  is  negative,  it  is  recognized  through  profit 

ts, all revenue, expenses, assets and liabilities are stated in 

or loss.

euro, which is the presentation currency of the Parent, Enel 

The carrying amount of non-controlling interests was de-

SpA.

termined in proportion to the interest held by non-control-

In order to prepare the consolidated financial statements, 

ling shareholders in the net assets. In the case of business 

242242

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementscombinations achieved in stages, at the date of acquisition 

deration  is  not  within  the scope of  IFRS  9,  it  is measured 

any adjustment to the fair value of the net assets acquired 

in  accordance  with  the  appropriate  IFRS-EU.  Contingent 

previously  was  recognized  in  equity;  the  amount  of  goo-

consideration that is classified as equity is not re-measu-

dwill was determined for each transaction separately based 

red, and its subsequent settlement is accounted for within 

on the fair values of the acquiree’s net assets at the date of 

equity.

each exchange transaction.

If the fair values of the assets, liabilities and contingent lia-

bilities can only be calculated on a provisional basis, the bu-

Business combinations carried out as from January 1, 2010 

siness combination is recognized using such provisional va-

are recognized on the basis of IFRS 3 (2008), which is refer-

lues. Any adjustments resulting from the completion of the 

red to as IFRS 3 (Revised) hereafter. 

measurement process are recognized within 12 months of 

More  specifically,  business  combinations  are  recognized 

the date of acquisition, restating comparative figures.

using  the  acquisition  method,  where  the  purchase  cost 

(the consideration transferred) is equal to the fair value at 

the purchase date of the assets acquired and the liabilities 

Fair value measurement
For all fair value measurements and disclosures of fair va-

incurred or assumed, as well as any equity instruments is-

lue, that are either required or permitted by IFRS, the Group 

sued  by  the  purchaser.  The  consideration  transferred  in-

applies IFRS 13.

cludes the fair value of any asset or liability resulting from a 

Fair value is defined as the price that would be received to 

contingent consideration arrangement.

sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability, in an orderly tran-

Costs  directly  attributable  to  the  acquisition  are  recogni-

saction, between market participants, at the measurement 

zed through profit or loss. 

date (i.e. an exit price). 

The  consideration  transferred  is  allocated  by  recognizing 

The fair value measurement assumes that the transaction 

the assets, liabilities and identifiable contingent liabilities of 

to sell an asset or transfer a liability takes place in the prin-

the acquired company at their fair values as at the acquisi-

cipal market, i.e. the market with the greatest volume and 

tion date. The excess of the consideration transferred, me-

level of activity for the asset or liability. In the absence of a 

asured at fair value as at the acquisition date, the amount 

principal  market,  it  is  assumed  that  the  transaction  takes 

of any non-controlling interest in the acquiree plus the fair 

place in the most advantageous market to which the Group 

value of any equity interest in the acquiree previously held 

has access, i.e. the market that maximizes the amount that 

by  the  Group  (in  a  business  combination  achieved  in  sta-

would be received to sell the asset or minimizes the amount 

ges) over the net amount of the identifiable assets acqui-

that would be paid to transfer the liability.

red and the liabilities incurred or assumed measured at fair 

The fair value of an asset or a liability is measured using the 

value is recognized as goodwill. If the difference is negati-

assumptions that market participants would use when pri-

ve, the Group verifies whether it has correctly identified all 

cing the asset or liability, assuming that market participants 

the assets acquired and liabilities assumed and reviews the 

act in their economic best interest. Market participants are 

procedures  used  to  determine  the  amounts  to  recognize 

independent,  knowledgeable  sellers  and  buyers  who  are 

at the acquisition date. If after this assessment the fair va-

able to enter into a transaction for the asset or the liability 

lue of the net assets acquired still exceeds the total consi-

and who are motivated but not forced or otherwise com-

deration transferred, this excess represents the profit on a 

pelled to do so.

bargain purchase and is recognized through profit or loss.

When measuring fair value, the Group takes into account 

The carrying amount of non-controlling interests is deter-

the characteristics of the asset or liability, in particular:

mined either in proportion to the interest held by non-con-

 › for  a  non-financial  asset,  a  fair  value  measurement  ta-

trolling  shareholders  in  the  net  identifiable  assets  of  the 

kes into account a market participant’s ability to generate 

acquiree or at their fair value as at the acquisition date.

economic benefits by using the asset in its highest and 

In the case of business combinations achieved in stages, at 

best use or by selling it to another market participant that 

the date of acquisition of control the previously held equi-

would use the asset in its highest and best use;

ty interest in the acquiree is remeasured to fair value and 

 › for  liabilities  and  own  equity  instruments,  the  fair  value 

any  positive  or  negative  difference  is  recognized  in  profit 

reflects  the  effect  of  non-performance  risk,  i.e.  the  risk 

or loss.

that an entity will not fulfill an obligation, including among 

Any contingent consideration is recognized at fair value at 

others the credit risk of the Group itself;

the acquisition date. Subsequent changes to the fair value 

 › in the case of groups of financial assets and financial liabi-

of the contingent consideration classified as an asset or a 

lities with offsetting positions in market risk or credit risk, 

liability, or as a financial instrument within the scope of IFRS 

managed on the basis of an entity’s net exposure to such 

9, are recognized in profit or loss. If the contingent consi-

risks, it is permitted to measure fair value on a net basis. 

243

Integrated Annual Report 2020In  measuring  the  fair  value  of  assets  and  liabilities,  the 

ful life, which is reviewed annually. Any changes in depre-

Group  uses  valuation  techniques  that  are  appropriate  in 

ciation criteria shall be applied prospectively. Depreciation 

the  circumstances  and  for  which  sufficient  data  are  avai-

begins when the asset is available for use.

lable, maximizing the use of relevant observable inputs and 

minimizing the use of unobservable inputs.

The  estimated  useful  life  of  the  main  items  of  property, 

Property, plant and equipment
Property,  plant  and  equipment  is  stated  at  cost,  net  of 

Civil buildings

10-70 years

accumulated  depreciation  and  accumulated  impairment 

Buildings and civil works incorporated in plants

10-100 years

plant and equipment is as follows:

losses, if any. Such cost includes expenses directly attribu-

table  to  bringing  the  asset  to  the  location  and  condition 

necessary for its intended use. 

The cost is also increased by the present value of the esti-

mate  of  the  costs  of  decommissioning  and  restoring  the 

site on which the asset is located where there is a legal or 

constructive obligation to do so. The corresponding liability 

is  recognized  under  provisions  for  risks  and  charges.  The 

accounting treatment of changes in the estimate of these 

costs, the passage of time and the discount rate is discus-

sed under “Provisions for risks and charges”.

Hydroelectric power plants:

- penstock

- mechanical and electrical machinery

- other fixed hydraulic works

Thermal power plants:

- boilers and auxiliary components

- gas turbine components 

- mechanical and electrical machinery

- other fixed hydraulic works

Nuclear power plants

Geothermal power plants:

- cooling towers

Property, plant and equipment transferred from customers to 

- turbines and generators

connect them to the electricity distribution network and/or to 

provide them with other related services is initially recognized 

- turbine parts in contact with fluid

- mechanical and electrical machinery

at its fair value at the date on which control is obtained.

Borrowing costs that are directly attributable to the acquisi-

tion,  construction  or  production  of  a  qualifying  asset,  i.e.  an 

asset that takes a substantial period of time to get ready for 

its intended use or sale, are capitalized as part of the cost of 

the  assets  themselves.  Borrowing  costs  associated  with  the 

purchase/construction of assets that do not meet such requi-

rement are expensed in the period in which they are incurred.

Wind power plants:

- towers

- turbines and generators

- mechanical and electrical machinery

Solar power plants:

Public and artistic lighting:

- public lighting installations

- artistic lighting installations

Certain assets that were revalued at the IFRS-EU transition date 

Transport lines

or in previous periods are recognized at their fair value, which 

Transformer stations

- mechanical and electrical machinery

20-30 years

is considered to be their deemed cost at the revaluation date. 

Where individual items of major components of property, 

plant and equipment have different useful lives, the com-

ponents are recognized and depreciated separately.

Subsequent costs are recognized as an increase in the car-

rying amount of the asset when it is probable that future 

economic benefits associated with the cost incurred to re-

place a part of the asset will flow to the Group and the cost 

of  the  item  can  be  measured  reliably.  All  other  costs  are 

recognized in profit or loss as incurred.

The cost of replacing part or all of an asset is recognized 

as an increase in the carrying amount of the asset and is 

depreciated over its useful life; the carrying amount of the 

replaced unit is derecognized through profit or loss.

Property, plant and equipment, net of its residual value, is 

depreciated on a straight-line basis over its estimated use-

244244

Distribution plants:

- high-voltage lines

- primary transformer stations 

- low and medium-voltage lines

Meters:

- electromechanical meters

- electricity balance measurement equipment

- electronic meters

The  useful  life  of  leasehold  improvements  is  determined 

on the basis of the term of the lease or, if shorter, on the 

duration  of  the  benefits  produced  by  the  improvements 

themselves.

Land is not depreciated as it has an indefinite useful life.

Assets  recognized  under  property,  plant  and  equipment 

are derecognized either upon their disposal (i.e., at the date 

7-85 years

5-60 years

5-100 years

3-59 years

3-59 years

3-59 years

3-62 years

50 years

20-25 years

25-30 years

10-25 years

20-40 years

20-30 years

20-30 years

15-30 years

10-20 years

20 years

12-50 years

20-55 years

10-60 years

5-55 years

5-50 years

3-34 years

3-30 years

6-35 years

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsthe recipient obtains control) or when no future economic 

required to pay an indemnity. The amount of the indemnity 

benefit is expected from their use or disposal. Any gain or 

will be determined by agreement of the parties using ap-

loss, recognized through profit or loss, is calculated as the 

propriate  valuation  methods,  based  on  both  the  carrying 

difference between the net disposal proceeds, determined 

amount of the assets themselves and their profitability. 

in accordance with the transaction price requirements of 

In  determining  the  indemnity,  such  profitability  will  be  re-

IFRS 15, and the carrying amount of the derecognized as-

presented by the present value of future cash flows. The in-

sets.

frastructure serving the concession is owned and available 

to the concession holder. It is recognized under “Property, 

Assets to be relinquished free of charge 

plant  and  equipment”  and  is  depreciated  over  the  useful 

The Group’s plants include assets to be relinquished free 

lives of the assets. 

of  charge  at  the  end  of  the  concessions.  These  mainly 

Enel  also  operates  under  administrative  concessions  for 

regard  major  water  diversion  works  and  the  public  lands 

the distribution of electricity in other countries (including 

used for the operation of the thermal power plants. 

Spain  and  Romania).  These  concessions  give  the  right  to 

Within the Italian regulatory framework in force until 2011, 

build  and  operate  distribution  networks  for  an  indefinite 

if the concessions are not renewed, at those dates all inta-

period of time.

ke and governing works, penstocks, outflow channels and 

other assets on public lands were to be relinquished free 

of  charge  to  the  State  in  good  operating  condition.  Ac-

cordingly,  depreciation  on  assets  to  be  relinquished  was 

Infrastructure within the scope of “IFRIC 12 -  
Service concession arrangements”
Under  a  “public-to-private”  service  concession  arrange-

calculated over the shorter of the term of the concession 

ment within the scope of “IFRIC 12 - Service concession 

and the remaining useful life of the assets.

arrangements”  the  operator  acts  as  a  service  provider 

In the wake of the legislative changes introduced with Law 

and,  in  accordance  with  the  terms  specified  in  the  con-

134 of August 7, 2012, the assets previously classified as 

tract, it constructs/upgrades infrastructure used to pro-

assets “to be relinquished free of charge” connected with 

vide a public service and/or operates and maintains that 

the  hydroelectric  water  diversion  concessions  are  now 

infrastructure for the years of the concession. 

considered  in  the  same  manner  as  other  categories  of 

The  Group,  as  operator,  does  not  account  for  the  infra-

“property, plant and equipment” and are therefore depre-

structure  within  the  scope  of  IFRIC  12  as  property,  plant 

ciated over the useful life of the asset (where this exceeds 

and equipment and it recognizes and measures revenue 

the  term  of  the  concession),  as  discussed  in  the  section 

in accordance with IFRS 15 for the services it performs. In 

above on the “Depreciable amount of certain elements of 

particular,  when  the  Group  provides  construction  or  up-

Italian  hydroelectric  plants  subsequent  to  enactment  of 

grade  services,  depending  on  the  characteristics  of  the 

Law 134/2012”, which you are invited to consult for more 

service concession arrangement, it recognizes:

details. 

 › a financial asset, if the Group has an unconditional con-

tractual  right  to  receive  cash  or  another  financial  asset 

In  accordance  with  Spanish  laws  29/1985  and  46/1999, 

from  the  grantor  (or  from  a  third  party  at  the  direction 

hydroelectric power stations in Spanish territory operate 

of  the  grantor),  that  is  the  grantor  has  little  discretion 

under administrative concessions at the end of which the 

to avoid payment. In this case, the grantor contractually 

plants will be returned to the government in good opera-

guarantees to pay to the operator specified or determi-

ting  condition.  The  terms  of  the  concessions  extend  up 

nable amounts or the shortfall between the amounts re-

to 2067. 

ceived from the users of the public service and specified 

A number of generation companies that operate in Argen-

or determinable amounts (defined by the contract), and 

tina,  Brazil  and  Mexico  hold  administrative  concessions 

such payments are not dependent on the usage of the 

with similar conditions to those applied under the Spanish 

infrastructure; and/or

concession system. These concessions will expire in 2088.

 › an intangible asset, if the Group receives the right (a li-

cense) to charge users of the public service provided. In 

Infrastructure serving a concession not within the scope 

such a case, the operator does not have an unconditional 

of “IFRIC 12 - Service concession arrangements” 

right  to  receive  cash  because  the  amounts  are  contin-

As  regards  the  distribution  of  electricity,  the  Group  is  a 

gent on the extent that the public uses the service. 

concession holder in Italy for this service. The concession, 

If the Group (as operator) has a contractual right to receive 

granted by the Ministry for Economic Development, was is-

an intangible asset (a right to charge users of public servi-

sued free of charge and terminates on December 31, 2030. 

ce), borrowing costs are capitalized using the criteria spe-

If the concession is not renewed upon expiry, the grantor is 

cified in the paragraph “Property, plant and equipment”.

245

Integrated Annual Report 2020However,  for  construction/upgrade  services,  both  types 

If the lease transfers ownership of the underlying asset to 

of consideration are generally classified as a contract as-

the Group at the end of the lease term or if the cost of the 

set during the construction/upgrade period.

right-of-use asset reflects the fact that the Group will exer-

For  more  details  about  such  consideration,  please  see 

cise a purchase option, depreciation is calculated using the 

note 9.a “Revenue from sales and services”.

estimated useful life of the underlying asset.

Leases  
The  Group  holds  property,  plant  and  equipment  for  its 

In addition, the right-of-use assets are subject to impair-

ment and adjusted for any remeasurement of lease liabi-

lities. 

various  activities  under  lease  contracts.  At  inception  of  a 

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value 

contract, the Group assesses whether a contract is, or con-

of lease payments to be made over the lease term. In calcu-

tains, a lease.

lating the present value of lease payments, the Group uses 

For contracts entered into or changed on or after January 1, 

the lessee’s incremental borrowing rate at the lease com-

2019,  the  Group  has  applied  the  definition  of  a  lease  under 

mencement date when the interest rate implicit in the lease 

IFRS 16, that is met if the contract conveys the right to control 

is not readily determinable. 

the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange 

Variable lease payments that do not depend on an index 

for consideration. 

or a rate are recognized as expenses in the period in which 

Conversely,  for  contracts  entered  into  before  January  1, 

the event or condition that triggers the payment occurs.

2019, the Group determined whether the arrangement was 

After the commencement date, the lease liability is measu-

or contained a lease under IFRIC 4.

red at amortized cost using the effective interest method 

Group as a lessee

and is remeasured upon the occurrence of certain events. 

The  Group  applies  the  short-term  lease  recognition 

At  commencement  or  on  modification  of  a  contract  that 

exemption to its lease contracts that have a lease term of 

contains  a  lease  component  and  one  or  more  additional 

12 months or less from the commencement date. It also 

lease  or  non-lease  components,  the  Group  allocates  the 

applies the low-value assets recognition exemption to lea-

consideration in the contract to each lease component on 

se contracts for which the underlying asset is of low-value 

the basis of its relative stand-alone price. 

whose amount is estimated not material. For example, the 

The Group recognizes a right-of-use asset and a lease lia-

Group has leases of certain office equipment (i.e., personal 

bility at the commencement date of the lease (i.e., the date 

computers, printing and photocopying machines) that are 

the underlying asset is available for use).

considered  of  low-value.  Lease  payments  on  short-term 

The right-of-use asset represents a lessee’s right to use an 

leases  and  leases  of  low-value  assets  are  recognized  as 

underlying asset for the lease term; it is initially measured 

expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.

at  cost,  which  includes  the  initial  amount  of  lease  liability 

The Group presents right-of-use assets that do not meet 

adjusted  for  any  lease  payments  made  at  or  before  the 

the definition of investment property in “Property, plant and 

commencement  date  less  any  lease  incentives  received, 

equipment” and lease liabilities in “Borrowings”.

plus any initial direct costs incurred and an estimate of co-

Consistent with the requirement of the standard, the Group 

sts to dismantle and remove the underlying asset and to re-

presents separately the interest expense on lease liabilities 

store the underlying asset or the site on which it is located.

under “Other financial expense” and the depreciation char-

Right-of-use  assets  are  subsequently  depreciated  on  a 

ge on the right-of-use assets under “Depreciation, amorti-

straight-line  basis  over  the  shorter  of  the  lease  term  and 

zation and impairment losses”.

the estimated useful lives of the right-of-use assets, as fol-

lows:

Buildings

Ground rights of renewable energy 
plants

Vehicles and other means of 
transport

246246

Average residual life (years)

7

30

5

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsGroup as a lessor

asset  only  when  Group  can  demonstrate  the  technical  fe-

When the Group acts as a lessor, it determines at the lease 

asibility of completing the asset, its intention and ability to 

inception date whether each lease is a finance lease or an 

complete development and to use or sell the asset and the 

operating lease.

availability of resources to complete the asset. 

Leases in which the Group essentially transfers all the risks 

Research costs are recognized as expenses.

and  rewards  associated  with  ownership  of  the  underlying 

Intangible assets with a finite useful life are recognized net of 

asset  are  classified  as  finance  leases;  otherwise,  they  are 

accumulated amortization and any impairment losses. 

classified  as  operating  leases.  To  make  this  assessment, 

Amortization  is  calculated  on  a  straight-line  basis  over  the 

the Group considers the indicators provided by IFRS 16. If 

item’s estimated useful life, which is reassessed at least an-

a contract contains lease and non-lease components, the 

nually; any changes in amortization policies are reflected on 

Group allocates the consideration in the contract applying 

a prospective basis. Amortization commences when the as-

IFRS 15.

set is ready for use. Consequently, intangible assets not yet 

The Group accounts for rental income arising from opera-

available for use are not amortized, but are tested for impair-

ting leases on a straight-line basis over the lease terms and 

ment at least annually. 

it recognizes it as other revenue.

The Group’s intangible assets have a finite useful life, with the 

Investment property
Investment property consists of the Group’s real estate held 

exception of a number of concessions and goodwill.

Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives are not amorti-

zed, but are tested for impairment annually. 

to earn rentals and/or for capital appreciation rather than 

The assessment of indefinite useful life is reviewed annually 

for use in the production or supply of goods and services.

to determine whether the indefinite useful life continues to 

Investment  property  is  measured  at  acquisition  cost  less 

be supportable. If not, the change in useful life from indefinite 

any  accumulated  depreciation  and  any  accumulated  im-

to finite is accounted for as a change in accounting estimate.

pairment losses.

Intangible assets are derecognized either at the time of their 

Investment  property,  excluding  land,  is  depreciated  on  a 

disposal (at the date when the recipient obtains control) or 

straight-line basis over the useful lives of the related assets.

when no future economic benefit is expected from their use 

Impairment losses are determined on the basis of the crite-

or  disposal.  Any  gain  or  loss,  recognized  through  profit  or 

ria following described.

loss, is calculated as the difference between the net consi-

The breakdown of the fair value of investment property is 

deration received in the disposal, determined in accordance 

detailed in note 48 “Assets and liabilities measured at fair 

with  the  provisions  of  IFRS  15  concerning  the  transaction 

value”.

price, and the carrying amount of the derecognized assets.

Investment  property  is  derecognized  either  when  it  has 

The  estimated  useful  life  of  the  main  intangible  assets,  di-

been transferred (i.e., at the date the recipient obtains con-

stinguishing between internally generated and acquired as-

trol) or when it is permanently withdrawn from use and no 

sets, is as follows: 

future economic benefit is expected from its disposal. Any 

gain  or  loss,  recognized  through  profit  or  loss,  is  calcula-

ted as the difference between the net disposal proceeds, 

determined  in  accordance  with  the  transaction  price  re-

quirements of IFRS 15, and the carrying amount of the de-

recognized assets.

Transfers  are  made  to  (or  from)  investment  property  only 

when there is a change in use.

Intangible assets  
Intangible  assets  are  identifiable  assets  without  physical 

substance controlled by the Group and capable of genera-

ting  future  economic  benefits.  They  are  measured  at  pur-

chase or internal development cost when it is probable that 

the use of such assets will generate future economic bene-

fits and the related cost can be reliably determined.

The cost includes any directly attributable expenses neces-

sary to make the assets ready for their intended use. 

Development  expenditure  is  recognized  as  an  intangible 

Development expenditure:

- internally generated

- acquired

Industrial patents and intellectual property rights:

- internally generated

- acquired

Concessions, licenses, trademarks and similar rights:

- internally generated

- acquired

Intangible assets from service concession arrangements:

- internally generated

- acquired

Other:

- internally generated

- acquired

2-26 years

3-26 years

3-10 years

2-50 years

20 years

1-40 years

-

5 years

2-28 years

1-28 years

247

Integrated Annual Report 2020The Group also presents costs to obtain a contract with a 

CGUs to which goodwill, intangible assets with an indefini-

customer capitalized in accordance with IFRS 15 as intan-

te useful life and intangible assets not yet available for use 

gible assets. 

are allocated are tested for recoverability annually or more 

The Group recognized such costs as an asset only if:

frequently if there is evidence suggesting that the assets 

 › the costs are incremental, that is they are directly attribu-

can be impaired.

table to an identified contract and the Group would not 

If such evidence exists, the recoverable amount of any in-

have incurred them if the contract had not been obtai-

volved asset is estimated on the basis of the use of the as-

ned;

set and its future disposal, in accordance with the Group’s 

 › the Group expects to recover them, through reimburse-

most recent Business Plan. For the estimate of the recove-

ments (direct recoverability) or the margin (indirect reco-

rable  amount,  please  see  note  2.1  “Use  of  estimates  and 

verability).

management judgment”. 

In particular, the Group generally capitalizes trade fees and 

The recoverable amount is determined for an individual as-

commissions paid to agents for such contracts if the capi-

set, unless the asset do not generate cash inflows that are 

talization criteria are met.

largely independent of those from other assets or groups 

Capitalized customer contract costs are amortized on a sy-

of assets and therefore it is determined for the CGU to whi-

stematic basis, consistent with the pattern of the transfer 

ch the asset belongs. 

of the goods or services to which they relate, and undergo 

If the carrying amount of an asset or of a CGU to which it is 

impairment testing to identify any impairment losses to the 

allocated is greater than its recoverable amount, an impair-

extent  that  the  carrying  amount  of  the  asset  recognized 

ment loss is recognized in profit or loss and presented under 

exceeds the recoverable amount.

“Depreciation, amortization and other impairment losses”.

The  Group  amortizes  the  capitalized  customer  contract 

Impairment losses of CGUs are firstly charged against the 

costs on a straight-line basis over the expected period of 

carrying  amount of any goodwill attributed  to  it  and then 

benefit from the contract (i.e., the average term of the cu-

against  the  other  assets,  in  proportion  to  their  carrying 

stomer  relationship);  any  changes  in  amortization  policies 

amount.

are reflected on a prospective basis. 

If  the  reasons  for  a  previously  recognized  impairment  loss 

Goodwill 
Goodwill  represents  the  future  economic  benefits  arising 

no longer apply, the carrying amount of the asset is restored 

through profit or loss, under “Depreciation, amortization and 

other impairment losses”, in an amount that shall not exceed 

from other assets acquired in a business combination that 

the carrying amount that the asset would have had if the im-

are  not  individually  identified  and  separately  recognized. 

pairment loss had not been recognized. The original amount 

For further details, please see the section of the accounting 

of goodwill is not restored even if in subsequent years the 

policies “Business combinations”.

reasons for the impairment no longer apply.

Goodwill arising on the acquisition of subsidiaries is reco-

If certain specific identified assets owned by the Group are 

gnized  separately.  After  initial  recognition,  goodwill  is  not 

impacted  by  adverse  economic  or  operating  conditions 

amortized, but is tested for impairment at least annually as 

that  undermine  their  capacity  to  contribute  to  the  gene-

part of the CGU to which it pertains.

ration of cash flows, they can be isolated from the rest of 

For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill is alloca-

the assets of the CGU, undergo separate analysis of their 

ted, from the acquisition date, to each CGU that is expected 

recoverability and be impaired where necessary.

to benefit from the synergies of the combination.

Goodwill  relating  to  equity  investments  in  associates  and 

joint venture is included in their carrying amount.

Inventories
Inventories are measured at the lower of cost and net re-

alizable  value  except  for  inventories  involved  in  trading 

Impairment of non-financial assets
At each reporting date, property, plant and equipment, in-

activities,  which  are  measured  at  fair  value  with  recogni-

tion through profit or loss. Cost is determined on the basis 

vestment  property,  intangible  assets,  right-of-use  assets, 

of average weighted cost, which includes related ancillary 

goodwill and equity investments in associates/joint ventu-

charges.  Net  estimated  realizable  value  is  the  estimated 

res are reviewed to determine whether there is evidence of 

normal selling price net of estimated costs to sell or, where 

impairment. 

248248

applicable, replacement cost.

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsFor the portion of inventories held to discharge sales that 

refers to how it manages its financial assets in order to ge-

have already been made, the net realizable value is deter-

nerate cash flows. The business model determines whether 

mined on the basis of the amount established in the con-

cash flows will result from collecting contractual cash flows, 

tract of sale.

selling the financial assets, or both.

Inventories include environmental certificates (for example, 

For purposes of subsequent measurement, financial assets 

green certificates, energy efficiency certificates and Euro-
pean CO2 emissions allowances) that were not utilized for 
compliance in the reporting period. As regards CO2 emis-
sions  allowances,  inventories  are  allocated  between  the 

are classified in four categories:

 › financial assets measured at amortized cost (debt instru-

ments);

 › financial assets at fair value through OCI with reclassifi-

trading  portfolio  and  the  compliance  portfolio,  i.e.  those 

cation  of cumulative gains and losses (debt instruments);

used  for  compliance  with  greenhouse  gas  emissions  re-
quirements. Within the latter, CO2 emissions allowances are 
allocated to sub-portfolios on the basis of the compliance 

 › financial assets designated at fair value through OCI with 

no  reclassification  of  cumulative  gains  and  losses  upon 

derecognition (equity instruments); and

year to which they have been assigned. 

 › financial assets at fair value through profit or loss.

Inventories also include nuclear fuel stocks, use of which is 

determined on the basis of the electricity generated.

Financial assets measured at amortized cost

Materials  and  other  consumables  (including  energy  com-

This  category  mainly  includes  trade  receivables,  other  fi-

modities) held for use in production are not written down 

nancial assets and loan assets.

if it is expected that the final product in which they will be 

Financial  assets  at  amortized  cost  are  held  within  a  busi-

incorporated will be sold at a price sufficient to enable re-

ness  model  whose  objective  is  to  hold  financial  assets  in 

covery of the cost incurred.

Financial instruments
Financial instruments are any contract that gives rise to a 

order  to  collect  contractual  cash  flows  and  whose  con-

tractual  terms  give  rise,  on  specified  dates,  to  cash  flows 

that  are  solely  payments  of  principal  and  interest  on  the 

principal amount outstanding. 

financial asset of one entity and a financial liability or equity 

Such  assets  are  initially  recognized  at  fair  value,  adjusted 

instrument of another entity; they are recognized and me-

for  any  transaction  costs,  and  subsequently  measured  at 

asured in accordance with IAS 32 and IFRS 9.

amortized cost using the effective interest method and are 

A financial asset or liability is recognized in the consolida-

subject to impairment.

ted  financial  statements  when,  and  only  when,  the  Group 

Gains and losses are recognized in profit or loss when the 

becomes party to the contractual provision of the instru-

asset is derecognized, modified or impaired.

ment (i.e. the trade date).

Trade receivables arising from contracts with customers, in 

Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensi-

the  scope  of  IFRS  15,  are  initially  measured  at  their  tran-

ve income (FVOCI) - Debt instruments

saction price (as defined in IFRS 15) if such receivables do 

This category mainly includes listed debt securities held by 

not contain a significant financing component or when the 

the Group reinsurance company and not classified as held 

Group applies the practical expedient allowed by IFRS 15.

for trading.

Conversely,  the  Group  initially  measures  financial  assets 

Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensi-

other  than  the  above-mentioned  receivables  at  their  fair 

ve income are assets held within a business model whose 

value plus, in the case of a financial asset not measured at 

objective  is  achieved  by  both  collecting  contractual  cash 

fair value through profit or loss, transaction costs. 

flows  and  selling  financial  assets  and  whose  contractual 

Financial  assets  are  classified,  at  initial  recognition,  as  fi-

cash flows give rise, on specified dates, to cash flows that 

nancial assets at amortized cost, at fair value through other 

are solely payments of principal and interest on the princi-

comprehensive income and at fair value through profit or 

pal amount outstanding. 

loss, on the basis of both the Group’s business model and 

Changes in fair value for these financial assets are recognized 

the  contractual  cash-flow  characteristics  of  the  instru-

in other comprehensive income as well as loss allowances that 

ment.

do not reduce the carrying amount of the financial assets.

For this purpose, the assessment to determine whether the 

When a financial asset is derecognized (e.g. at the time of 

instrument gives rise to cash flows that are solely payments 

sale),  the  cumulative  gains  and  losses  previously  recogni-

of principal and interest (SPPI) on the principal amount out-

zed  in  equity  (except  impairment  and  foreign  exchange 

standing is referred to as the SPPI test and is performed at 

gains and losses to be recognized in profit or loss) are re-

an instrument level.

versed to profit or loss.

The Group’s business model for managing financial assets 

249

Integrated Annual Report 2020Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensi-

debt  instruments  measured  at  fair  value  through  other 

ve income (FVOCI) - Equity instruments

comprehensive  income,  contract  assets  and  all  other  as-

This  category  includes  mainly  equity  investments  in  unli-

sets in scope.

sted  entities  irrevocably  designated  as  such  upon  initial 

In  compliance  with  IFRS  9,  as  from  January  1,  2018,  the 

recognition.

Group  adopted  a  new  impairment  model  based  on  the 

Gains and losses on these financial assets are never reclas-

determination  of  expected  credit  losses  (ECL)  using  a 

sified to profit or loss. The Group may transfer the cumula-

forward-looking approach. In essence, the model provides 

tive gain or loss within equity. 

for:

Equity instruments designated at fair value through OCI are 

 › the application of a single framework for all financial assets;

not subject to impairment testing.

 › the recognition of expected credit losses on an ongoing 

Dividends on such investments are recognized in profit or 

basis and the updating of the amount of such losses at 

loss  unless  they  clearly  represents  a  recovery  of  a  part  of 

the  end  of  each  reporting  period,  reflecting  changes  in 

the cost of the investment.

the credit risk of the financial instrument;

 › the  measurement  of  expected  losses  on  the  basis  of 

Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss 

reasonable  information,  obtainable  without  undue  cost, 

This category mainly includes: securities, equity investmen-

about  past  events,  current  conditions  and  forecasts  of 

ts  in  other  companies,  financial  investments  in  fund  held 

future conditions.

for trading and financial assets designated as at fair value 

For trade receivables, contract assets and lease receivables, 

through profit or loss at initial recognition.

including  those  with  a  significant  financial  component, 

Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss are: 

the  Group  adopts  the  simplified  approach,  determining 

 › financial  assets  with  cash  flows  that  are  not  solely  pay-

expected credit losses over a period corresponding to the 

ments of principal and interest, irrespective of the busi-

entire life of the receivable, generally equal to 12 months.

ness model;

For  all  financial  assets  other  than  trade  receivables,  con-

 › financial assets held for trading because acquired or in-

tract  assets  and  lease  receivables,  the  Group  applies  the 

curred principally for the purpose of selling or repurcha-

general approach under IFRS 9, based on the assessment 

sing in short term;

of a significant increase in credit risk since initial recogni-

 › debt  instruments  designated  upon  initial  recognition, 

tion.  Under  such  approach,  a  loss  allowance  on  financial 

under the option allowed by IFRS 9 (fair value option), if 

assets  is  recognized  at  an  amount  equal  to  the  lifetime 

doing so eliminates, or significantly reduces, an accoun-

expected credit losses, if the credit risk on those financial 

ting mismatch;

assets has increased significantly, since initial recognition, 

 › derivatives,  including  separated  embedded  derivatives, 

considering all reasonable and supportable information, in-

held  for  trading  or  not  designated  as  effective  hedging 

cluding also forward-looking inputs.

instruments. 

If  at  the  reporting  date  the  credit  risk  on  financial  assets 

Such  financial  assets  are  initially  recognized  at  fair  value 

has  not increased  significantly  since  initial recognition, the 

with subsequent gains and losses from changes in their fair 

Group measures the loss allowance for those financial assets 

value recognized through profit or loss.

at an amount equal to 12-month expected credit losses.

This category also includes listed equity investments which 

For  financial  assets  on  which  a  loss  allowance  equal  to  li-

the Group had not irrevocably elected to classify at fair va-

fetime expected credit losses has been recognized in the 

lue through OCI. Dividends on listed equity investments are 

previous reporting period, the Group measures the loss al-

also recognized as other income in the income statement 

lowance at an amount equal to 12-month expected credit 

when the right of payment has been established.

losses when the condition regarding a significant increase 

Financial  assets  that  qualify  as  contingent  consideration 

in credit risk is no longer met. 

are also measured at fair value through profit or loss.

The  Group  recognizes  in  profit  or  loss,  as  an  impairment 

Impairment of financial assets

gain or loss, the amount of expected credit losses (or re-

versal) that is required to adjust the loss allowance at the 

At  each  reporting  date,  the  Group  recognizes  a  loss  al-

reporting date to the amount that is required to be reco-

lowance  for  expected  credit  losses  on  trade  receivables 

gnized in accordance with IFRS 9.

and  other  financial  assets  measured  at  amortized  cost, 

The Group applies the low credit risk exemption, avoiding 

250250

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsthe  recognition  of  loss  allowances  at  an  amount  equal  to 

value through profit or loss, upon initial recognition.

lifetime expected credit losses due to a significant increase 

Financial liabilities that qualify as contingent consideration 

in  credit  risk  of  debt  securities  at  fair  value  through  OCI, 

are also measured at fair value through profit or loss.

whose counterparty has a strong financial capacity to meet 

its contractual cash-flow obligations (e.g. investment gra-

Derecognition of financial assets and liabilities 

de).

Financial assets are derecognized whenever one of the fol-

For more information on the impairment of financial assets, 

lowing conditions is met:

please see note 44 “Financial instruments by category”.

 › the contractual right to receive the cash flows associated 

with the asset expires; 

Cash and cash equivalents

 › the Group has transferred substantially all the risks and 

This  category  includes  deposits  that  are  available  on  de-

rewards associated with the asset, transferring its rights 

mand  or  at  very  short  term,  as  well  as  highly  liquid  short-

to receive the cash flows of the asset or assuming a con-

term financial investments that are readily convertible into 

tractual obligation to pay such cash flows to one or more 

a known amount of cash and which are subject to insignifi-

beneficiaries  under  a  contract  that  meets  the  require-

cant risk of changes in value. 

ments provided by IFRS 9 (the “pass through test”); 

In addition, for the purpose of the consolidated statement 

 › the Group has not transferred or retained substantially all 

of  cash  flows,  cash  and  cash  equivalents  do  not  include 

the risks and rewards associated with the asset but has 

bank overdrafts at period-end.

transferred control over the asset.

Financial  liabilities  are  derecognized  when  they  are  extin-

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

guished, i.e. when the contractual obligation has been di-

This category mainly includes borrowings, trade payables, 

scharged, cancelled or expired.

lease liabilities and debt instruments.

When  an  existing  financial  liability  is  replaced  by  another 

Financial  liabilities,  other  than  derivatives,  are  recognized 

from  the  same  lender  on  substantially  different  terms,  or 

when the Group becomes a party to the contractual clau-

the terms of an existing liability are substantially modified, 

ses of the instrument and are initially measured at fair value 

such an exchange or modification is treated as the dereco-

adjusted for directly attributable transaction costs. Finan-

gnition of the original liability and the recognition of a new 

cial liabilities are subsequently measured at amortized cost 

liability. The difference in the respective carrying amounts 

using the effective interest rate method. 

is recognized in profit or loss.

Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss

Derivative financial instruments

Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss inclu-

A derivative is a financial instrument or another contract:

de financial liabilities held for trading and financial liabilities 

 › whose  value  changes  in  response  to  the  changes  in  an 

designated upon initial recognition as at fair value through 

underlying variable such as an interest rate, commodity 

profit or loss.

or  security  price,  foreign  exchange  rate,  a  price  or  rate 

Financial liabilities are classified as held for trading if they 

index, a credit rating or other variable;

are  incurred  for  the  purpose  of  repurchasing  in  the  near 

 › that  requires  no  initial  net  investment,  or  one  that  is 

term. This category also includes derivative financial instru-

smaller than would be required for a contract with similar 

ments entered into by the Group that are not designated as 

response to changes in market factors;

hedging instruments in hedge relationships as defined by 

 › that is settled at a future date.

IFRS 9. Separated embedded derivatives are also classified 

Derivative instruments are classified as financial assets or liabi-

as at fair value through profit or loss unless they are desi-

lities depending on the positive or negative fair value and they 

gnated as effective hedging instruments.

are classified as “held for trading” within “Other business mo-

Gains or losses on liabilities at fair value through profit or 

dels” and measured at fair value through profit or loss, except 

loss are recognized through profit or loss.

for those designated as effective hedging instruments.

Financial  liabilities  designated  upon  initial  recognition  at 

For more details about hedge accounting, please refer to 

fair value through profit or loss are designated at the initial 

the note 47 “Derivatives and hedge accounting”.

date  of  recognition,  only  if  the  criteria  in  IFRS  9  are  sati-

All derivatives held for trading are classified as current as-

sfied. 

sets or liabilities.

In this case, the portion of the change in fair value attribu-

Derivatives not held for trading purposes, but measured at 

table to own credit risk is recognized in other comprehen-

fair value through profit or loss since they do not qualify for 

sive income.

hedge accounting, and derivatives designated as effective 

The Group has not designated any financial liability as at fair 

hedging  instruments  are  classified  as  current  or  not  cur-

251

Integrated Annual Report 2020rent on the basis of their maturity date and the Group in-

“normal purchase or sale” if it is entered into:

tention to hold the financial instrument till maturity or not.

 › for the purpose of the physical settlement;

 › in accordance with the entity’s expected purchase, sale 

Embedded derivatives 

or usage requirements.

An embedded derivative is a derivative included in a “com-

Moreover, contracts to buy or sell non-financial items with 

bined”  contract  (the  so-called  “hybrid  instrument”)  that 

physical settlement (for example, fixed-price forward con-

contains  another  non-derivative  contract  (the  so-called 

tracts on energy commodities) do not qualify for the own 

host contract) and gives rise to some or all of the combined 

use exemption and are recognized as derivatives measured 

contract’s cash flows.

at fair value through profit or loss only if:

The  main  Group  contracts  that  may  contain  embedded 

 › they can be settled net in cash; and

derivatives are contracts to buy or sell non-financial items 

 › they are not entered into in accordance with the Group’s 

with clauses or options that affect the contract price, volu-

expected purchase, sale or usage requirements.

me or maturity. 

Consequently, starting from the trade date, these contracts 

A  derivative  embedded  in  a  hybrid  contract  containing  a 

are recognized at FVTPL or as “Other revenue” in the case of 

financial asset host is not accounted for separately. The fi-

contracts for the sale of non-financial items (see the note “Re-

nancial asset host together with the embedded derivative 

venue”) or as “Electricity, gas and fuel” or “Services and other 

is required to be classified in its entirety as a financial asset 

materials” in the case of contracts for the purchase of non-fi-

at fair value through profit or loss.

nancial  items  (please  see,  respectively,  note  10.a  “Electricity, 

Contracts  that  do  not  represent  financial  instruments  to 

gas and fuel” and note 10.b “Services and other materials”).

be measured at fair value are analyzed in order to identify 

any embedded derivatives, which are to be separated and 

The Group analyzes all contracts to buy or sell non-finan-

measured at fair value. This analysis is performed when the 

cial  assets  on  an  ongoing  basis,  with  a  specific  focus  on 

Group becomes party to the contract or when the contract 

forward purchases and sales of electricity and energy com-

is renegotiated in a manner that significantly changes the 

modities,  in  order  to  determine  if  they  shall  be  classified 

original associated cash flows.

and treated in accordance with  IFRS 9 or if they have been 

Embedded  derivatives  are  separated  from  the  host  con-

entered into for “own use”.

tract and accounted for as derivatives when:

 › the host contract is not a financial instrument measured 

Offsetting financial assets and liabilities

at fair value through profit or loss;

The Group offsets financial assets and liabilities when:

 › the  economic  risks  and  characteristics  of  the  embed-

 › there is a legally enforceable right to set off the recogni-

ded derivative are not closely related to those of the host 

zed amounts; and

contract;

 › there is the intention of settling on a net basis or realizing 

 › a separate contract with the same terms as the embed-

the asset and settling the liability simultaneously.

ded derivative would meet the definition of a derivative.

Embedded  derivatives  that  are  separated  from  the  host 

contract are recognized in the consolidated financial sta-

Hyperinflation
In a hyperinflationary economy, the Group adjusts non-mo-

tements at fair value with changes recognized in profit or 

netary  items,  equity  and  items  deriving  from  index-linked 

loss (except when the embedded derivative is part of a de-

contracts up to the limit of recoverable amount, using a pri-

signated hedging relationship).

ce index that reflects changes in general purchasing power. 

The  effects  of  initial  application  are  recognized  in  equity 

Contracts to buy or sell non-financial items 

net  of  tax  effects.  Conversely,  during  the  hyperinflatio-

In general, contracts to buy or sell non-financial items that 

nary period (until it ceases), the gain or loss resulting from 

are entered into and continue to be held for receipt or deli-

adjustments  is  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  and  disclosed 

very in accordance with the Group’s normal expected pur-

separately in financial income and expense. 

chase, sale or usage requirements are out of the scope of 

Starting  from  2018,  this  standard  applies  to  the  Group’s 

IFRS 9 and then recognized as executory contracts, accor-

transactions in Argentina, whose economy has been decla-

ding to the “own use exemption”.

red hyperinflationary from July 1, 2018. 

A contract to buy or sell non-financial items is classified as 

252252

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsNon-current assets (or disposal groups) classified 
as held for sale and discontinued operations 
Non-current  assets  (or  disposal  groups)  are  classified  as 

held for sale if their carrying amount will be recovered prin-

cipally through a sale transaction, rather than through con-

tinuing use.

This classification criterion is applicable only when non-cur-

rent assets (or disposal groups) are available in their present 

condition for immediate sale and the sale is highly probable.

If  the  Group  is  committed  to  a  sale  plan  involving  loss  of 

control of a subsidiary and the requirements provided for 

under  IFRS  5  are  met,  all  the  assets  and  liabilities  of  that 

subsidiary  are  classified  as  held  for  sale  when  the  classi-

fication criteria are met, regardless of whether the Group 

will retain a non-controlling interest in its former subsidiary 

after the sale.

The Group applies these classification criteria as envisaged 

in IFRS 5 to an investment, or a portion of an investment, in 

an associate or a joint venture. Any retained portion of an 

investment in an associate or a joint venture that has not 

been classified as held for sale is accounted for using the 

equity method until disposal of the portion that is classified 

as held for sale takes place.

Non-current  assets  (or  disposal  groups)  and  liabilities  of 

disposal  groups  classified  as  held  for  sale  are  presented 

separately from other assets and liabilities in the statement 

of financial position.

The amounts presented for non-current assets or for the 

assets  and  liabilities  of  disposal  groups  classified  as  held 

for  sale  are  not  reclassified  or  re-presented  for  prior  pe-

riods presented.

Immediately before the initial classification of non-current 

assets  (or  disposal  groups)  as  held  for  sale,  the  carrying 

amounts of such assets (or disposal groups) are measured 

in accordance with the accounting standard applicable to 

those  assets  or  liabilities.  Non-current  assets  (or  disposal 

groups) classified as held for sale are measured at the lower 

of  their  carrying  amount  and  fair  value  less  costs  to  sell. 

Impairment losses for any initial or subsequent write-down 

of the assets (or disposal groups) to fair value less costs to 

sell and gains for their reversals are recognized in profit or 

loss from continuing operations.

Non-current assets are not depreciated (or amortized) whi-

le they are classified as held for sale or while they are part of 

a disposal group classified as held for sale.

If  the  classification  criteria  are  no  longer  met,  the  Group 

ceases  to  classify  the  non-current  assets  (or  disposal 

group)  as  held  for  sale.  In  this  case  they  are  measured  at 

the lower of: 

 › the carrying amount before the asset (or disposal group) 

was  classified  as  held  for  sale,  adjusted  for  any  depre-

ciation,  amortization  or  reversals  of  impairment  losses  

that would have been recognized if the asset (or disposal 

group) had not been classified as held for sale; and 

 › the recoverable amount, which is equal to the greater of 

its  fair  value  net  of  costs  to  sell  and  its  value  in  use,  as 

calculated at the date of the subsequent decision not to 

sell.

Any  adjustment  to  the  carrying  amount  of  a  non-current 

asset that ceases to be classified as held for sale is included 

in profit or loss from continuing operations.

A discontinued operation is a component of the Group that 

either has been disposed of, or is classified as held for sale, 

and:

 › represents a separate major business line or geographi-

cal segment; 

 › is  part  of  a  single  coordinated  plan  to  dispose  of  a  se-

parate major business line or geographical segment; or

 › is a subsidiary acquired exclusively with a view to resale.

The Group presents, in a separate line item of the income 

statement, a single amount comprising the total of:

 › the  post-tax  profit  or  loss  of  discontinued  operations; 

and

 › the  post-tax  gain  or  loss  recognized  on  the  measure-

ment at fair value less costs to sell or on the disposal of 

the assets or disposal groups constituting the disconti-

nued operation.

The corresponding amount is restated in the income sta-

tement  for  prior  periods  presented  in  the  financial  state-

ments, so that the disclosures relate to all operations that 

are  discontinued  by  the  end  of  the  current  reporting  pe-

riod. If the Group ceases to classify a component as held 

for sale, the results of the component previously presented 

in  discontinued  operations  are  reclassified  and  included 

in profit or loss from continuing operations for all periods 

presented. 

Environmental certificates
Some  Group  companies  are  affected  by  national  regula-

tions  governing  green  certificates  and  energy  efficiency 

certificates (so-called white certificates), as well as the Eu-

ropean “Emissions Trading System”.

Green certificates accrued in proportion to electricity ge-

nerated by renewable energy plants and energy efficiency 

certificates accrued in proportion to energy savings achie-

ved  that  have  been  certified  by  the  competent  authority 

are treated as non-monetary government operating gran-

ts and are recognized at fair value, under other operating 

profit, with recognition of an asset under other non-finan-

cial  assets,  if  the  certificates  are  not  yet  credited  to  the 

ownership account, or under inventories, if the certificates 

have already been credited to that account. 

At the time the certificates are credited to the ownership 

253

Integrated Annual Report 2020account, they are reclassified from other assets to inven-

long-term  benefits,  the  related  actuarial  gains  and  losses 

tories. 

are recognized through profit or loss. 

Revenue  from  the  sale  of  such  certificates  is  recognized 

In the event of a change being made to an existing defined 

under revenue from contracts with customers, with a cor-

benefit plan or the introduction of a new plan, any past ser-

responding decrease in inventories.

vice cost is recognized immediately in profit or loss. 

For  the  purposes  of  accounting  for  charges  arising  from 

In  addition,  the  Group  is  involved  in  defined  contribution 

regulatory  requirements  concerning  green  certificates, 
energy  efficiency  certificates  and  CO2  emissions  allowan-
ces, the Group uses the “net liability approach”. 

plans under which it pays fixed contributions to a separate 

entity (a fund) and has no legal or constructive obligation 

to pay further contributions if the fund does not hold suf-

Under  this  accounting  policy,  environmental  certificates 

ficient assets to pay all employee benefits relating to em-

received free of charge and those self-produced as a re-

ployee service in the current and prior periods. Such plans 

sult of Group’s operations that will be used for compliance 

are  usually  aimed  to  supplement  pension  benefits  due  to 

purposes are recognized at nominal value (nil). In addition, 

employees post-employment. The related costs are reco-

charges  incurred  for  obtaining  (in  the  market  or  in  some 

gnized through profit or loss on the basis of the amount of 

other transaction for consideration) any missing certifica-

contributions paid in the period.

tes to fulfil compliance requirements for the reporting pe-

riod  are  recognized  through  profit  or  loss  on  an  accruals 

basis  under  other  operating  costs,  as  they  represent  “sy-

Termination benefits
Liabilities for benefits due to employees for the early ter-

stem charges” consequent to compliance with a regulatory 

mination of employee service arise out of the Group’s de-

requirement.

cision to terminate an employee’s employment before the 

normal  retirement  date  or  an  employee’s  decision  to  ac-

Employee benefits
Liabilities related to employee benefits paid upon or after 

cept  an  offer  of  benefits  in  exchange  for  the  termination 

of employment. The event that gives rise to an obligation is 

ceasing  employment  in  connection  with  defined  benefit 

the termination of employment rather than employee ser-

plans or other long-term benefits accrued during the em-

vice. Termination benefits are recognized at the earlier of 

ployment period are determined separately for each plan, 

the following dates: 

using actuarial assumptions to estimate the amount of the 

 › when the entity can no longer withdraw its offer of be-

future benefits that employees have accrued at the repor-

nefits; and 

ting  date  (using  the  projected  unit  credit  method).  More 

 › when the entity recognizes a cost for a restructuring that 

specifically,  the  present  value  of  the  defined  benefit  obli-

is within the scope of IAS 37 and involves the payment of 

gation  is  calculated  by  using  a  discount  rate  determined 

termination benefits.

on  the  basis  of  market  yields  at  the  end  of  the  reporting 

The  liabilities  are  measured  on  the  basis  of  the  nature  of 

period on high-quality corporate bonds. If there is no deep 

the  employee  benefits.  More  specifically,  when  the  bene-

market for high-quality corporate bonds in the currency in 

fits represent an enhancement of other post-employment 

which the bond is denominated, the corresponding yield of 

benefits, the associated liability is measured in accordance 

government securities is used.

with  the  rules  governing  that  type  of  benefits.  Otherwise, 

The liability, net of any plan assets, is recognized on an ac-

if the termination benefits due to employees are expected 

cruals  basis  over  the  vesting  period  of  the  related  rights. 

to be settled wholly before 12 months after the end of the 

These appraisals are performed by independent actuaries.

reporting period, the entity measures the liability in accor-

If the plan assets exceed the present value of the related 

dance with the requirements for short-term employee be-

defined benefit obligation, the surplus (up to the limit of any 

nefits; if they are not expected to be settled wholly before 

cap) is recognized as an asset. 

12 months after the end of the reporting period, the entity 

As  regards  the  liabilities/(assets)  of  defined  benefit  plans, 

measures the liability in accordance with the requirements 

the cumulative actuarial gains and losses from the actuarial 

for other long-term employee benefits. 

measurement of the liabilities, the return on the plan assets 

(net of the associated interest income) and the effect of the 

Share-based payments

asset ceiling (net of the associated interest) are recognized 

The Group undertakes share-based payment transactions 

in other comprehensive income when they occur. For other 

settled with equity instruments as part of the remuneration 

254254

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementspolicy adopted for the Chief Executive Officer and General 

If  the  provision  is  discounted,  the  periodic  adjustment  of 

Manager and for key management personnel.

the present value for the time factor is recognized as a fi-

The most recent long-term incentive plans provide for the 

nancial expense.

grant to recipients of an incentive represented by an equity 

When the Group expects some or all charges to be reim-

component and a monetary component.

bursed,  the  reimbursement  is  recognized  as  a  separate 

In order to settle the equity component through the bonus 

asset, but only when the reimbursement is virtually certain.

award of Enel shares, a program for the purchase of trea-

Where the liability relates to decommissioning and/or site 

sury shares to support these plans was approved. For more 

restoration in respect of property, plant and equipment, the 

details on share-based incentive plans, please see note 49 

initial recognition of the provision is made against the re-

“Share-based payments”.

lated asset and the expense is then recognized in profit or 

The Group recognizes the services rendered by employees 

loss through the depreciation of the asset involved.

as personnel expenses and indirectly estimates their value, 

Where  the  liability  regards  the  treatment  and  storage  of 

and the corresponding increase in equity, on the basis of 

nuclear  waste  and  other  radioactive  materials,  the  provi-

the fair value of the equity instruments (i.e., Enel shares) at 

sion is recognized against the related operating costs. 

the grant date.

A  liability  for  restructuring  refers  to  a  program  planned 

This fair value is based on the observable market price of 

and  controlled  by  management  that  materially  changes 

Enel shares (on the Milan stock exchange), taking account 

the  scope  of  a  business  undertaken  by  the  Group  or  the 

of the terms and conditions under which the shares were 

manner in which the business is conducted. Such a liabili-

granted (with the exception of vesting conditions excluded 

ty is recognized when a constructive obligation is establi-

from the measurement of fair value).

shed,  i.e. when  the Group  has  approved  a  detailed formal 

The cost of these share-based payment transactions is re-

restructuring  plan  and  has  started  to  implement  the  plan 

cognized through profit or loss, with a corresponding entry 

or has announced its main features to those affected by it.

in a specific equity item, over the period in which the ser-

Provisions do not include liabilities in respect of uncertain 

vice  and  return  performance  conditions  are  met  (vesting 

income tax treatments that are recognized as tax liabilities.

period).

The Group could provide a warranty in connection with the 

The overall expense recognized is adjusted at each repor-

sale of a product (whether a good or service) from contracts 

ting date until the vesting date to reflect the best estimate 

with customers in the scope of IFRS 15, in accordance with 

available to the Group of the number of equity instrumen-

the contract, the law or its customary business practices. In 

ts for which the service and performance conditions other 

this case, the Group assesses whether the warranty provi-

than market conditions will be satisfied, so that the amount 

des the customer with assurance that the related product 

recognized at the end is based on the effective number of 

will  function  as  the  parties  intended  because  it  complies 

equity instruments that satisfy the service and performan-

with  agreed-upon  specifications  or  whether  the  warranty 

ce conditions other than market conditions at the vesting 

provides the customer with a service in addition to the as-

date.

surance that the product complies with agreed-upon spe-

No  expense  is  recognized  for  awards  which  ultimately  do 

cifications.

not  vest  because  the  performance  conditions  other  than 

After  the  assessment,  if  the  Group  establishes  that  an 

market conditions and/or the service conditions have not 

assurance  warranty  is  provided,  it  recognizes  a  separate 

been  satisfied.  Conversely,  the  transactions  are  conside-

warranty  liability  and  corresponding  expense  when  tran-

red  to  have  vested  irrespective  of  whether  the  market  or 

sferring the product to the customer, as additional costs of 

non-vesting  conditions  are  satisfied,  provided  that  all  the 

providing goods or services, without attributing any of the 

other performance and/or service conditions are satisfied.

transaction  price  (and  therefore  revenue)  to  the  warranty. 

The liability is measured and presented as a provision.

Provisions for risks and charges
Provisions  are  recognized  where  there  is  a  legal  or  con-

Otherwise, if the Group determines that a service warran-

ty is provided, it accounts for the promised warranty as a 

structive obligation as a result of a past event at the end of 

performance obligation in accordance with IFRS 15, reco-

the reporting period, the settlement of which is expected 

gnizing the contract liability as revenue over the period the 

to result in an outflow of resources whose amount can be 

warranty  service  is  provided  and  the  costs  associated  as 

reliably estimated. Where the impact is significant, the ac-

they are incurred.

cruals are determined by discounting expected future cash 

Finally, if the warranty includes both an assurance element 

flows using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects the current 

and  a  service  element  and  the  Group  cannot  reasonably 

market assessment of the time value of money and, if ap-

account for them separately, then it accounts for both of 

plicable, the risks specific to the liability.

the warranties together as a single performance obligation.

255

Integrated Annual Report 2020In the case of contracts in which the unavoidable costs of 

account for separately if they are both: capable of being di-

meeting  the  obligations  under  the  contract  exceed  the 

stinct and distinct charges within the context of the contract.

economic benefits expected to be received under it (one-

As an exception, the Group accounts for as a single per-

rous  contracts),  the  Group  recognizes  a  provision  as  the 

formance  obligation  a  series  of  distinct  goods  or  ser-

lower  of  the  excess  of  unavoidable  costs  of  meeting  the 

vices  that  are  substantially  the  same  and  that  have  the 

obligations under the contract over the economic benefits 

same pattern of transfer to the customer over time. 

expected to be received under it and any compensation or 

In assessing the existence and the nature of the perfor-

penalty arising from failure to fulfil it. 

mance  obligations,  the  Group  considers  all  of  the  con-

Changes in estimates of accruals to the provisions addres-

tract’s features as mentioned in step 1. 

sed here are recognized through profit or loss in the period 

For each distinct good or service identified, the Group de-

in which the changes occur, with the exception of those in 

termines whether it acts as a principal or agent, respecti-

the costs of decommissioning, dismantling and/or restora-

vely if it controls or not the specified good or service that 

tion resulting from changes in the timetable and costs ne-

is promised to the customer before its control is transfer-

cessary to extinguish the obligation or from a change in the 

red to the customer. When the Group acts as agent, it re-

discount rate. These changes increase or decrease the car-

cognizes revenue on a net basis, corresponding to any fee 

rying amount of the related assets and are taken to profit 

or commission to which it expects to be entitled;

or loss through depreciation. Where they increase the car-

 › determine the transaction price (step 3).

rying amount of the assets, it is also determined whether 

The  transaction  price  represents  the  amount  of  consi-

the new carrying amount of the assets is fully recoverable. 

deration  to  which  the  Group  expects  to  be  entitled  in 

If  this  is  not  the  case,  a  loss  equal  to  the  unrecoverable 

exchange for transferring goods or services to a custo-

amount is recognized through profit or loss. 

mer, excluding amounts collected on behalf of third par-

Decreases in estimates are recognized up to the carrying 

ties (e.g., some sale taxes and value-added taxes).

amount of the assets. Any excess is recognized immedia-

The Group determines the transaction price at inception 

tely in profit or loss.

of the contract and updates it each reporting period for 

For more information on the estimation criteria adopted in 

any changes in circumstances.

determining  provisions  for  dismantling  and/or  restoration 

When  the  Group  determines  the  transaction  price,  it 

of property, plant and equipment, especially those associa-

considers  whether  the  transaction  price  includes  va-

ted with decommissioning nuclear power plants and stora-

riable  consideration,  non-cash  consideration  received 

ge of waste fuel and other radioactive materials, please see 

from  a  customer,  consideration  payable  to  a  customer 

note 2.1 “Use of estimates and management judgment”.

and a significant financing component; 

 › allocate the transaction price (step 4).

Revenue from contracts with customers
The Group recognizes revenue from contracts with custo-

The  Group  allocates  the  transaction  price  at  contract 

inception  to  each  separate  performance  obligation  to 

mers in order to represent the transfer of promised goods 

depict the amount of consideration to which the Group 

or services to the customers at an amount that reflects the 

expects  to  be  entitled  in  exchange  for  transferring  the 

consideration at which the Group expects to be entitled in 

promised goods or services. 

exchange for those goods or services. 

When the contract includes a customer option to acqui-

The  Group  applies  this  core  principle  using  a  five-step 

re additional goods or services that represents a material 

model: 

right,  the  Group  allocates  the  transaction  price  to  this 

 › identify the contract with the customer (step 1).

performance  obligation  (i.e.  the  option)  and  defers  the 

The Group applies IFRS 15 to contracts with customers in 

relative revenue until those future goods or services are 

the scope of the standard when the contract is legally en-

transferred or the option expires. 

forceable and all the criteria envisaged for step 1 are met. 

The  Group  generally  allocates  the  transaction  price  on 

If  the  criteria  are  not  met,  any  consideration  received 

the basis of the relative stand-alone selling price of each 

from the customer is generally recognized as an advance;

distinct  good  or  service  promised  in  the  contract  (that 

 › identify the performance obligations in the contract (step 2).

is, the price at which the Group would sell that good or 

The  Group  identifies  all  goods  or  services  promised  in  the 

service separately to the customer); 

contract,  separating  them  into  performance  obligations  to 

 › recognize revenue (step 5).

256256

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsThe Group recognizes revenue when (or as) each perfor-

to the right to consideration in exchange for goods or ser-

mance obligation is satisfied by transferring the promi-

vices transferred to the customer. 

sed good or service to the customer, which is when the 

If  a  customer  pays  consideration  before  the  Group  tran-

customer obtains control of the good or service.

sfers goods or services to the customer, the Group reco-

To  this  end,  the  Group  first  determines  if  one  of  the 

gnizes a contract liability when the payment is made (or the 

over-time criteria is met. 

payment  is  due)  that  is  recognized  as  revenue  when  the 

For  each  performance  obligation  satisfied  over  time,  the 

Group performs under the contract.

Group  recognizes  revenue  over  time  by  measuring  pro-

gress toward the complete satisfaction of that performan-

ce obligation using an output method or an input method 

Other revenue
The  Group  recognizes  revenue  other  than  that  deriving 

and applies a single method of measuring progress from 

from contracts with customers mainly referring to:

contract inception until full satisfaction and to similar per-

 › revenue from the sale of energy commodities based on 

formance obligations and in similar circumstances.

contracts with physical settlement, which do not qualify 

When  the  Group  cannot  reasonably  measure  the  pro-

for the own use exemption and therefore is recognized 

gress, it recognizes revenue only to the extent of the co-

at FVTPL in accordance with IFRS 9;

sts incurred that are considered recoverable.

 › changes in the fair value of contracts to sell energy com-

If  the  performance  obligation  is  not  satisfied  over  time, 

modities  with  physical  settlement,  which  do  not  qualify 

the  Group  determines  the  point  in  time  at  which  the 

for the own use exemption and therefore are recognized 

customer  obtains  the  control,  considering  whether  the 

at FVTPL in accordance with IFRS 9;

indicators of the transfer of control collectively indicate 

 › operating  lease  revenue  accounted  for  on  an  accrual 

that the customer has obtained control. 

basis  in  accordance  with  the  substance  of  the  relevant 

Depending on the type of transaction, the broad criteria 

lease agreement.

used under IFRS 15 are summarized below: 

 – revenue  from  the  sale  of  goods  is  recognized  at  the 

point in time at which the customer obtains the control 

Other operating profit 
Other  operating  profit  primarily  includes  gains  on  dispo-

of goods if the Group considers that the sale of goods 

sal of assets that are not an output of the Group’s ordinary 

is satisfied at a point in time;

activities and government grants.

 – revenue from providing services is recognized on the 

Government grants, including non-monetary grants at fair 

basis  of  the  progress  towards  complete  satisfaction 

value, are recognized where there is reasonable assurance 

of  the  performance  obligation  measured  with  an  ap-

that  they  will  be  received  and  that  the  Group  will  comply 

propriate  method  that  better  depicts  this  progress  if 

with all conditions attaching to them as set by the gover-

the  Group  considers  that  the  performance  obligation 

nment,  government  agencies  and  similar  bodies  whether 

is satisfied over time. The cost incurred method (cost-

local, national or international.

to-cost method) is considered appropriate for measu-

When loans are provided by governments at a below-mar-

ring progress, except when specific contract analyses 

ket rate of interest, the benefit is regarded as a government 

suggest the use of an alternative method, which better 

grant. The loan is initially recognized and measured at fair 

depicts the Group’s performance obligation fulfilled at 

value and the government grant is measured as the diffe-

the reporting date.

rence between the initial carrying amount of the loan and 

The  Group  does  not  disclose  the  information  about  the 

the funds received. The loan is subsequently measured in 

remaining performance obligations in existing contracts if 

accordance with the requirements for financial liabilities.

the  performance  obligation  is  part  of  a  contract  that  has 

Government grants are recognized in profit or loss on a sy-

an original expected duration of one year or less and if the 

stematic basis over the periods in which the Group reco-

Group recognizes revenue in the amount to which it has a 

gnizes as expenses the costs that the grants are intended 

right to invoice the customer.

to compensate.

Where the Group receives government grants in the form 

More information on the application of this revenue reco-

of  a  transfer  of  a  non-monetary  asset  for  the  use  of  the 

gnition model is provided in note 2.1 “Use of estimates and 

Group, it accounts for both the grant and the asset at the 

management judgment” and in note 9.a “Revenue from sa-

fair value of the non-monetary asset received at the date 

les and services”.

of the transfer. 

If the Group performs by transferring goods or services to 

Capital grants, including non-monetary grants at fair value, 

a customer before the customer pays consideration or be-

i.e. those received to purchase, build or otherwise acquire 

fore payment is due, it recognizes a contract asset relating 

non-current assets (for example, an item of property, plant 

257

Integrated Annual Report 2020and equipment or an intangible asset), are deducted from 

the tax rates and tax laws that are enacted or substantively 

the  carrying  amount  of  the  asset  and  are  recognized  in 

enacted by the end of the reporting period in the countries 

profit  or  loss  over  the  depreciable/amortizable  life  of  the 

where taxable income has been generated.

asset as a reduction in the depreciation/amortization char-

Current  income  taxes  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  with 

ge.

the exception of current income taxes related to items re-

cognized outside profit or loss that are recognized in equity. 

Financial income and expense from derivatives
Financial income and expense from derivatives includes:

Deferred tax

 › income and expense from derivatives measured at fair va-

Deferred  tax  liabilities  and  assets  are  calculated  on  the 

lue through profit or loss on interest rate and currency risk;

temporary  differences  between  the  carrying  amounts  of 

 › income and expense from fair value hedge derivatives on 

liabilities  and  assets  in  the  financial  statements  and  their 

interest rate risk;

corresponding  amounts  recognized  for  tax  purposes  on 

 › income  and  expense  from  cash  flow  hedge  derivatives 

the basis of tax rates in effect on the date the temporary 

on interest rate and currency risks.

difference will reverse, which is determined on the basis of 

tax  rates  that  are  enacted  or  substantively  enacted  as  at 

Other financial income and expense 
For all financial assets and liabilities measured at amortized 

the end of the reporting period.

Deferred  tax  liabilities  are  recognized  for  all  taxable  tem-

cost  and  interest-bearing  financial  assets  classified  as  at 

porary  differences,  except  when  such  liability  arises  from 

fair  value  through  other  comprehensive  income,  interest 

the  initial  recognition  of  goodwill  or  in  respect  of  taxable 

income and expense is recognized using the effective inte-

temporary differences associated with investments in sub-

rest rate method. The effective interest rate is the rate that 

sidiaries,  associates  and  joint  ventures,  when  the  Group 

exactly  discounts  the  estimated  future  cash  payments  or 

can control the timing of the reversal of the temporary dif-

receipts over the expected life of the financial instrument 

ferences and it is probable that the temporary differences 

or  a  shorter  period,  where  appropriate,  to  the  carrying 

will not reverse in the foreseeable future.

amount of the financial asset or liability. 

Deferred tax assets are recognized for all deductible tem-

Interest income is recognized to the extent that it is pro-

porary differences, the carry forward of tax losses and any 

bable that the economic benefits will flow to the Group and 

unused  tax  credits.  For  more  information  concerning  the 

the amount can be reliably measured. 

recoverability  of  such  assets,  please  see  the  appropriate 

Other financial income and expense include also changes in 

section of the discussion of estimates. 

the fair value of financial instruments other than derivatives.

Deferred taxes and liabilities are recognized in profit or loss, 

Dividends
Dividends are recognized when the unconditional right to 

receive payment is established.

with the exception of those in respect of items recognized 

outside profit or loss that are recognized in equity.

Deferred  tax  assets  and  deferred  tax  liabilities  are  offset 

only if there is a legally enforceable right to offset current 

Dividends  and  interim  dividends  payable  to  the  Parent’s 

tax assets with current tax liabilities and when they relate 

shareholders  are  recognized  as  changes  in  equity  in  the 

to  income  taxes  levied  by  the  same  taxation  authority  on 

period  in  which  they  are  approved  by  the  Shareholders’ 

either the same taxable entity or different taxable entities 

Meeting and the Board of Directors, respectively.

which  intend  either  to  settle  current  tax  liabilities  and as-

Income taxes

sets on a net basis, or to realize the assets and settle the 

liabilities simultaneously, in each future period in which si-

gnificant  amounts  of  deferred  tax  liabilities  or  assets  are 

Current income taxes 

expected to be settled or recovered.

Current income year for the period, which are recognized 

under “income tax liabilities” net of payments on account, 

Uncertainty over income tax treatments

or  under  “tax  assets”  where  there  is  a  credit  balance,  are 

In  defining  ‘uncertainty’,  it  shall  be  considered  whether  a 

determined  using  an  estimate  of  taxable  income  and  in 

particular tax treatment will be accepted by the relevant ta-

conformity with the applicable regulations.

xation authority. If it is deemed probable that the tax treat-

In particular, such liabilities and assets are determined using 

ment will be accepted (where the term ‘probable’ is defined 

258258

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsas  ‘more  likely  than  not’),  then  the  Group  recognizes  and 

“material”  between  the  accounting  standards  and  the 

measures  its  current/deferred  tax  asset  or  liabilities  ap-

Conceptual Framework for Financial Reporting and cla-

plying the requirements in IAS 12. 

rify a number of aspects. The definition of material is as 

Conversely, when the Group feels that it is not likely that the 

follows: “information is material if omitting, misstating or 

taxation  authority  will  accept  the  tax  treatment  for  inco-

obscuring  it  could  reasonably  be  expected  to  influence 

me tax purposes, the Group reflects the uncertainty in the 

decisions  that  the  primary  users  of  general  purpose  fi-

manner that best predicts the resolution of the uncertain 

nancial statements make on the basis of those financial 

tax treatment. The Group determines whether to consider 

statements, which provide financial information about a 

each  uncertain  tax  treatment  separately  or  together  with 

specific  reporting  entity.”  More  specifically,  the  amend-

one or more other uncertain tax treatments based on whi-

ments clarify that:

ch approach provides better predictions of the resolution 

 – “obscuring  information“  regards  situations  for  which 

of  the  uncertainty.  In  assessing  whether  and  how  the  un-

the  effect  for  users  of  financial  statements  is  similar 

certainty affects the tax treatment, the Group assumes that 

to the omission or misstatement of information whose 

a taxation authority will accept or not an uncertain tax tre-

materiality  is  assessed  in  the  context  of  the  financial 

atment supposing that the taxation authority will examine 

statements taken as a whole;

amounts it has a right to examine and have full knowledge 

 – “primary  users  of  financial  statements“,  to  whom  ge-

of all related information when making those examinations. 

neral  purpose  financial  statements  are  directed,  are 

The Group reflects the effect of uncertainty in accounting 

“existing  and  potential  investors,  lenders  and  other 

for  current  and  deferred  tax  using  the  expected  value  or 

creditors” who must rely on general purpose financial 

the most likely amount, whichever method better predicts 

statements for much of the financial information they 

the resolution of the uncertainty.

need; and 

 – “materiality”  depends  on  the  nature  or  magnitude  of 

Since uncertain income tax positions meet the definition of 

information, or both. An entity assesses whether infor-

income taxes, the Group presents uncertain tax liabilities/

mation, either individually or in combination with other 

assets as current tax liabilities/assets or deferred tax liabi-

information,  is  material  in  the  context  of  its  financial 

lities/assets.

3. New and amended standards and 
interpretations 

statements taken as a whole. A misstatement of infor-

mation  is  material  if  it  could  reasonably  be  expected 

to influence decisions of made by the primary users of 

the financial statements.

 › “Amendments  to  IFRS  9,  IAS  39  and  IFRS  7  -  Interest 

Rate  Benchmark  Reform”,  issued  in  September  2019. 

The  Group  has  applied  the  following  standards,  interpre-

The  amendments:  (i)  provide  for  temporary  exceptions 

tations and amendments that took effect as from January 

that  enable  hedging  relationships  to  continue  during 

1, 2020.

the  period  of  uncertainty  until  alterative  risk-free  rates 

are  established  with  the  interbank  offered  rates  (IBORs) 

 › “Amendments  to  IFRS  3  -  Definition  of  a  Business”,  is-

reform; and (ii) require additional disclosures on hedging 

sued in October 2018, is intended to assist companies in 

relationships  directly  affected  by  the  uncertainty.  In  this 

determining whether an integrated set of activities and 

regard, note that the reform will impact fair value mea-

assets is a business. More specifically, the amendments 

surement,  the  effects  of  hedge  accounting  and  net  fi-

clarify that a business, considered as an integrated set of 

nancial  income  and  expense  when  the  alternative  rates 

activities and assets, must include, at a minimum, an in-

are defined.

put and a substantive process that together significantly 

 › “Amendments  to  References  to  the  Conceptual  Fra-

contribute  to  the  ability  to  create  outputs.  Accordingly, 

mework  in  IFRS  Standards”,  issued  in  March  2018.  The 

the amendments clarify that a business cannot exist wi-

document  sets  out  the  amendments  to  affected  stan-

thout including the inputs and substantive processes ne-

dards in order to update references to the revised Con-

cessary to produce outputs. The definition of “output”, as 

ceptual Framework. These amendments accompany the 

modified  by  these  amendments,  focuses  on  the  goods 

latest version of the Revised Conceptual Framework for 

and services delivered to customers, on investment inco-

Financial Reporting, issued in March 2018 and in effect as 

me and other revenue and excludes returns in the form 

from January 1, 2020, which includes some new concep-

of lower costs or other economic benefits.

ts, provides updated definitions and recognition criteria 

 › “Amendments  to  IAS  1  and  IAS  8  -  Definition  of  Mate-

and clarifies some important concepts. The main amend-

rial”,  issued  in  October  2018,  to  align  the  definition  of 

ments include:

259

Integrated Annual Report 2020 – an 

increase 

in  the 

importance  of  management’s 

ment of the non-monetary financial statement figures was 

stewardship  of  economic  resources  for  financial  re-

conducted  by  applying  the  inflation  indices  starting  from 

porting purposes;

that date. In addition to being already reflected in the ope-

 – the restoration of prudence as an element supporting 

ning statement of financial position, the accounting effects 

neutrality;

of  that  remeasurement  also  include  changes  during  the 

 – the definition of reporting entity, which may be a legal 

period. More specifically, the effect of the remeasurement 

entity or a portion of that entity;

of  non-monetary  items,  the  equity  items  and  the  income 

 – the revision of the definitions of assets and liabilities;

statement  items  recognized  in  2020  was  recognized  in  a 

 – elimination of the probability threshold in recognition 

specific line of the income statement under financial inco-

and the addition of guidelines for derecognition;

me and expense. The associated tax effect was recognized 

 – the addition of guidelines on various measurement ba-

in taxes for the year.

ses; and

 – the affirmation that profit or loss is the primary indica-

In order to also take account of the impact of hyperinfla-

tor of performance and that, in principle, income and 

tion on the exchange rate of the local currency, the income 

expense included in other comprehensive income shall 

statement balances expressed in the hyperinflationary cur-

be reclassified to profit or loss when doing so results in 

rency  have  been  translated  into  the  Group’s  presentation 

the  income  statement  providing  more  relevant  infor-

currency  (euro)  applying,  in  accordance  with  IAS  21,  the 

mation or a more faithful representation.

closing exchange rate rather than the average rate for the 

year in order to adjust these amounts to present values.

The application of these amendments did not have a mate-

rial impact on these consolidated financial statements.

The cumulative changes in the general price indices at De-

4. Argentina - Hyperinflationary  
economy: impact of the application  
of IAS 29

As from July 1, 2018, the Argentine economy has been con-

sidered hyperinflationary based on the criteria established 

by “IAS 29 - Financial reporting in hyperinflationary econo-

mies”.  This  designation  is  determined  following  an  asses-

sment  of  a  series  of  qualitative  and  quantitative  circum-

cember  31,  2018,  December  31,  2019  and  December  31, 

2020 are shown in the following table.

Periods

From July 1, 2009 
to December 31, 2018 

From January 1, 2019 
to December 31, 2019

From January 1, 2020 
to December 31, 2020

Cumulative change in general 
consumer price index

346.30%

54.46%

35.41%

stances,  including  the  presence  of  a  cumulative  inflation 

In 2020, the application of IAS 29 generated net financial 

rate of more than 100% over the previous three years.

income (gross of tax) of €57 million.

For  the  purposes  of  preparing  the  consolidated  financial 

statements at December 31, 2020 and in accordance with 

The following tables report the effects of IAS 29 on the ba-

IAS 29, certain items of the statements of financial position 

lance at December 31, 2020 and the impact of hyperinfla-

of the investees in Argentina have been remeasured by ap-

tion on the main income statement items for 2020, diffe-

plying the general consumer price index to historical data 

rentiating between that concerning the revaluation on the 

in order to reflect changes in the purchasing power of the 

basis of the general consumer price index and that due to 

Argentine peso at the reporting date for those companies.

the application of the closing exchange rate rather than the 

Bearing in mind that the Enel Group acquired control of the 

average exchange rate for the period, in accordance with 

Argentine  companies  on  June  25,  2009,  the  remeasure-

the provisions of IAS 21 for hyperinflationary economies.

260260

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsMillions of euro

Total assets

Total liabilities

Equity

Cumulative hyperinflation 
effect at Dec. 31, 2019

Hyperinflation effect 
for the period

Exchange differences

Cumulative hyperinflation 
effect at Dec. 31, 2020

857

164

693

313

86

227 (1)

(208)

(58)

(150)

962

192

770

(1)   The figure includes profit for 2020, equal to €25 million.

Millions of euro

Revenue 

Costs

Operating profit

Net financial expense

Net income/(expense) from hyperinflation

Pre-tax profit/(loss)

Income taxes

Loss for the year (owners of the Parent 
and non-controlling interests)  

Attributable to owners of the Parent

Attributable to non-controlling interests

IAS 29 effect

IAS 21 effect

Total effect

119

169 (1)

(50)

(4)

57

3

28

(25)

-

(25)

(199)

(177) (2)

(22)

(4)

-

(26)

(3)

(23)

(10)

(13)

(80)

(8)

(72)

(8)

57

(23)

25

(48)

(10)

(38)

(1) 
(2) 

Includes impact on depreciation, amortization and impairment losses of €49 million.
Includes impact on depreciation, amortization and impairment losses of €(18) million.

5. Disclosures on non-financial issues

Disclosures concerning the COVID-19  
pandemic
In view of the complexity of the current situation, the Group 

financial  statements  at  December  31,  2020  offer  additio-

nal  specific  information  regarding  the  COVID-19  pande-

mic, based on specific company circumstances and on the 

availability  of  reliable  information,  in  order  to  highlight  its 

impact  on  the  financial  position  and  performance  of  the 

has carefully monitored the evolution of the COVID-19 pan-

Group at that date.

demic with regard to the main areas and countries in which 

In this regard, additional information on the financial impli-

we operate, in line with the recommendations of ESMA in 

cations of the COVID-19 pandemic is available in note 2.1 

the  public  statements(1)  published  in  March,  May,  July  and 

“Use of estimates and management judgment” and in the 

October 2020, and of CONSOB in its warning notices nos. 

notes to specific items.

6/2020 of April 9, 2020, 8/2020 of July 16, 2020 and 1/2021 

of February 16, 2021.

The Group has analyzed the impacts of COVID-19 on bu-

Disclosures on climate change
The  Group  is  moving  forward  in  its  commitment  to  lead 

siness operations, the financial position and performance, 

the energy transition, in line with the objectives of the Paris 

which are also reflected in the assumptions underlying the 

Agreement (COP21) and the Sustainable Development Go-

Group’s  Business  Plan,  also  identifying  the  main  risks  and 

als set by the United Nations.

uncertainties to which it is exposed, as reported in the “Risk 

In particular, the Group is fully committed to the develop-

management”  section  of  the  Report  on  Operations.  For 

ment  of  a  long-term  sustainable  business  model,  consi-

more on the effects generated by the COVID-19 pandemic 

at December 31, 2020, please see the specific section “Fi-

nancial impact of COVID-19” in the Report on Operations.

stent with the objectives of the Paris Agreement to achieve 
a  reduction  in  CO2  emissions  and  to  limit  the  average  in-
crease in global temperature to below 2 °C compared with 

Consistent  with  the  disclosures  provided  in  the  earlier 

pre-industrial  levels.  Since  2019,  the  Group  has  officially 

sections  of  the  Report  on  Operations,  the  consolidated 

reaffirmed this commitment, responding to the United Na-

(1)  ESMA 71-99-1290 of March 11, 2020; ESMA 32-63-951 of March 25, 2020; ESMA 31-67-742 of March 27, 2020; ESMA 32-63-972 of May 20, 2020; ESMA 

32-61-417 of July 21, 2020 and ESMA 32-63-1041 of October 28, 2020.

261

Integrated Annual Report 2020tions call for action and is the only Italian company to have 

qualify for the own use exemption and are therefore me-

signed the commitment to limit the increase in global tem-

asured at fair value through profit or loss (within the scope 

peratures to 1.5 °C and to achieve zero emissions by 2050.

of  IFRS  9),  the  Group  slightly  modified  the  recognition  of 

These objectives form the basis for the 2021-2030 Strate-

those items in 2020 with a simple reclassification of costs 

gic Plan presented in November 2020. It is founded on the 

between two lines of the income statement, thus enabling 

Group’s leadership in the energy transition process throu-

a  closer  correlation  between  costs  and  revenue  together 

gh the decarbonization of its generation mix, the electrifi-

with more relevant information. This reclassification had no 

cation  of  energy  consumption  and  the  creation  of  digital 

impact on either profit for the year or equity.

platforms for the development of new business and ope-

More  specifically,  in  2019  the  previous  accounting  treat-

rational models.

ment of these transactions in non-financial items provided 

The  Group  has  considered  the  risks  related  to  climate 

for recognition in:

change  and  the  objectives  of  the  Paris  Agreement  in  the 

 › “Other revenue” of changes in the fair value of sales con-

preparation of the consolidated financial statements at De-

tracts as well as, at the settlement date, the related re-

cember 31, 2020, which appropriately reflect the effect of 

venue  together  with  the  effects  in  profit  or  loss  of  the 

achieving net zero emissions by 2050 on assets, liabilities, 

derecognition of derivative assets or liabilities;

profits and losses, incorporating the material and foresee-

 › “Other  operating  costs”  of  changes  in  the  fair  value  of 

able impacts as required under the Framework of the IFRS.

purchase contracts as well as, at the settlement date, of 

Furthermore, in compliance with the document published 

the  related  costs  together  with  the  effects,  in  profit  or 

by the IFRS Foundation on November 20, 2020(2), the Group 

loss,  of  the  derecognition  of  derivative  assets  or  liabili-

provides explicit information in the notes to these consoli-

ties  in  “Electricity,  gas  and  fuel”  or  “Services  and  other 

dated financial statements regarding how the implications 

materials”.

of climate change are reflected in the financial statements.

The current accounting treatment of these transactions in 

For  further  details  on  the  financial  implications  of  issues 

non-financial  items  (see  the  section  “Contracts  to  buy  or 

related to climate change, please see note 2.1 “Use of esti-

sell non-financial items” in note 2.2 “Significant accounting 

mates  and  management  judgment”  and  in  the  notes  to 

policies”) instead provides for recognition in:

specific items.

 › “Other revenue” of changes in the fair value of sales con-

The  accounting  assumptions  used  for  the  preparation  of 

tracts as well as, at the settlement date, the related re-

the 2020 consolidated financial statements are consistent 

venue  together  with  the  effects  in  profit  or  loss  of  the 

with  the  information  on  the  risks  deriving  from  climate 

derecognition of derivative assets or liabilities;

change reported in the “Risk management” section of the 

 › “Electricity, gas and fuel” of the changes in the fair value 

Report on Operations, which readers are invited to consult 

of purchase contracts;

for further information.

6. Restatement of comparative  
disclosures 

 › “Electricity,  gas  and  fuel”  or  “Services  and  other  mate-

rials” of the related costs at the settlement date together 

with the effects in profit or loss of the derecognition of 

derivative assets or liabilities.

Consequently,  the  only  difference  between  the  two  years 

under  comparison  concerned  the  reclassification  of  the 

The data presented in the comments and in the tables of 

2019 amounts for changes in the fair value of contracts to 

the  notes  to  these  consolidated  financial  statements  are 

buy  non-financial  items  from  “Other  operating  costs”  to 

uniform and comparable. In this regard, note that with re-

“Electricity,  gas  and  fuel”  and  “Services  and  other  mate-

gard to contracts entered into for the purchase or sale of 

rials”.

non-financial  items  with  physical  settlement  that  do  not 

(2) 

“Effects of climate-related matters on financial statements”, which expands on an article on the issue written by Nick Anderson, a member of the Internatio-
nal Accounting Standards Board in November 2019.

262262

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements[Subtotal]

[Subtotal]

IMPACT ON THE INCOME STATEMENT 

Millions of euro

Revenue

Revenue from sales and services 

Other income

Costs

Electricity, gas and fuel 

Services and other materials 

Personnel expenses

Net impairment losses on trade receivables 
and other financial assets

Depreciation, amortization and other impairment losses

Other operating costs

Capitalized costs

Net expense from commodity derivatives

Operating profit

Financial income from derivatives

Other financial income 

Financial expense from derivatives

Other financial expense

Net income from hyperinflation

Share of profit/(loss) of equity-accounted investments  

Pre-tax profit

Income taxes

Profit from continuing operations 

Profit from discontinued operations 

Profit for the year (owners of the Parent 
and non-controlling interests)

Attributable to owners of the Parent

Attributable to non-controlling interests

Basic earnings/(loss) per share attributable to owners 
of the Parent (euro)

Diluted earnings/(loss) per share attributable to owners 
of the Parent (euro)

Basic earnings/(loss) per share from continuing operations 
attributable to owners of the Parent (euro)

Diluted earnings/(loss) per share from continuing operations 
attributable to owners of the Parent (euro)

2019

Reclassifications

2019 restated

77,366

2,961

80,327

33,755

18,580

4,634

1,144

9,682

7,276

(2,355)

72,716

(733)

6,878

1,484

1,637

1,142

4,518

95

(122)

4,312

836

3,476

-

3,476

2,174

1,302

0.21

0.21

0.21

0.21

4,327

256

(4,583)

77,366

2,961

80,327

38,082

18,836

4,634

1,144

9,682

2,693

(2,355)

72,716

(733)

6,878

1,484

1,637

1,142

4,518

95

(122)

4,312

836

3,476

-

3,476

2,174

1,302

0.21

0.21

0.21

0.21

In addition, during the year, a number of adjustments were 

This  change  affected  the  segment  reporting  but  did  not 

made  to  the  income  statement  figures  for  2019  to  take 

produce any change in the overall figures for the Group, 

account of the fact that with effect from March 31, 2020 

although reclassifications have been made within the va-

in Latin America the amounts attributable to large custo-

rious Business Lines.

mers managed by the power generation companies were 

reallocated to the End-user Markets Business Line.

263

Integrated Annual Report 2020Changes in the 
consolidation scope 

7. Main acquisitions and disposals  
during the year 

2020
 › In January 2020, the Wild Plains project company, 100% 

owned by Tradewind, was sold. The sale did not have an 

impact on profit or loss;

 › on  May  11,  2020  Endesa  Energía  sold  80%  of  Endesa 

Soluciones for €21 million. The interest, which had pre-

viously been consolidated on a line-by-line basis, is now 

In  the  two  periods  under  review,  the  consolidation  scope 

accounted for using the equity method;

changed as a result of a number of transactions.

 › on July 7, 2020, Enel Green Power España acquired 100% 

2019
 › The disposal, on March 1, 2019, of 100% of Mercure Srl, 

of Parque Eólico Tico SLU, Tico Solar 1 SLU and Tico Solar 

2 SLU for a total of €40 million;

 › on September 14, Endesa Generación Portugal acquired 

a company to which the business unit consisting of the 

100% of Suggestion Power (Unipessoal) Lda for a total of 

Mercure biomass plant and the related legal relationships 

€6 million;

had been previously transferred. The price for the tran-

 › on  September  17,  2020,  Enel  X  International  acquired 

saction was €168 million; 

60% of Viva Labs AS for a total of €3 million;

 › the acquisition, on March 14, 2019, by Enel Green Power 

 › Enel Green Power Panama acquired 100% of Jaguito Solar 

SpA,  acting  through  its  US  renewables  subsidiary  Enel 

and Progreso Solar in 2020 for a total of €2 million.

Green Power North America (EGPNA, now renamed Enel 

North America), of 100% of 13 companies that own ope-

rating  renewable  generation  plants  from  Enel  Green 

Other changes
In addition to the above changes in the consolidation sco-

Power North America Renewable Energy Partners (EGPNA 

pe, the following transactions, which although they do not 

REP), a joint venture 50% owned by EGPNA and 50% by 

represent transactions involving the acquisition or loss of 

General Electric Capital’s Energy Financial Services;

control,  gave  rise  to  a  change  in  the  interest  held  by  the 

 › the acquisition, on March 27, 2019, by Enel Green Power 

Group in the investees:

SpA  (EGP),  acting  through  its  US  renewables  subsidiary 

 › the  disposal,  in  2020,  of  a  number  of  50%  owned  joint 

EGPNA  (now  ENA),  of  Tradewind  Energy,  a  renewable 

ventures  in  Enel  North  America’s  hydroelectric  portfolio. 

energy project development company based in Lenexa, 

In December 2019, the entire portfolio had been classi-

Kansas. EGP has incorporated the entire Tradewind de-

fied as held for sale in accordance with IFRS 5. The gain 

velopment platform, which includes 13 GW of wind, solar 

recognized in profit or loss was €2 million;

and  storage  projects  located  in  the  United  States.  The 

 › in 2020, Enel SpA increased its interest in Enel Améric-

agreement also provided for the sale, which took place in 

as by 5.03% under the provisions of share swaps entered 

June, of Savion, a wholly owned subsidiary of Tradewind;

into with a financial institution. The Group’s total stake is 

 › on April 30, 2019, Enel X Italia acquired 100% di YouSave 

therefore now 65%;

SpA, an Italian company operating in the energy services 

 › Enel SpA increased its interest in Enel Chile by 2.89% un-

sector,  providing  assistance  to  large  electricity  consu-

der the provisions of two share swaps entered into with 

mers;

a financial institution. The Group’s total stake is therefore 

 › on  May  31,  2019,  the  finalization,  acting  through  the 

now 64.93%.

renewables  subsidiary  Enel  Green  Power  Brasil  Partici-

pações Ltda, of the disposal of 100% of three renewables 

plants  in  Brazil.  The  total  price  of  the  transaction  was 

Minor acquisitions
The Group will determine, for the other minor acquisitions, 

about R$2.7 billion, the equivalent of about €603 million;

the fair value of the assets acquired and the liabilities assu-

 › the  acquisition,  on  November  14,  2019,  by  Enel  X  Srl  of 

med within 12 months of the acquisition date. 

55% di Paytipper, an authorized payment institution that 

offers  its  customers  financial  services  to  facilitate  their 

daily lives. The contract is accompanied by a put option 

for the remaining 45%.

264264

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsDETERMINATION OF GOODWILL 

Millions of euro

Net assets acquired

Cost of the acquisition

(of which paid in cash)

Goodwill/(Negative goodwill)

Parque Eólico Tico 
SLU, Tico Solar 1 SLU 
and Tico Solar 2 SLU

Suggestion Power 
(Unipessoal) Lda 

Viva Labs AS 

Jaguito Solar, 
Progreso Solar

40

40

14

-

6

6

3

-

-

3

2

3

-

2

2

2

Acquisition of Paytipper 
During  2020,  the  company  Paytipper,  acquired  by  Enel  X 

the  assets  acquired  and  the  liabilities  assumed.  The  main 

adjustments with respect to the carrying amount are attri-

Srl on December 23, 2019, completed the allocation of the 

butable to the recognition of the intangible asset relating 

acquisition price, definitively determining the fair value of 

to the technological platform and the related tax effects.

Millions of euro

Net assets acquired

Cost of the acquisition

Goodwill/(Negative goodwill)

Carrying amount 
prior to December 
23, 2019

Adjustments from 
purchase price 
allocation

Post-adjustment 
carrying amount at 
December 23, 2019

4

22

18

39

1

-

43

23

(20)

Following the final allocation of the purchase price, negati-

of a put option. The value of the put option was estimated 

ve goodwill was recognized in profit or loss in 2020.

on  the  basis  of  the  mechanism  included  in  the  sharehol-

The acquisition price, totaling €24.5 million, includes con-

ders’ agreement and using the prospective EBITDA indica-

tingent consideration of €18.3 million linked to the exercise 

ted in the business plan approved by the Board of Directors.

Operating segments

8. Segment reporting 

The  representation  of  financial  position  and  performance 

by business segment presented here is based on the ap-

proach used by management in monitoring Group perfor-

mance for the two years being compared. 

As already discussed in note 6 to the consolidated financial 

statements, segment reporting has been reformulated be-

cause in March 2020 a number of large generation custo-

mers were reallocated to the End-user Market segment in 

South America and Mexico.

In  order  to  ensure  full  comparability  of  the  figures  com-

mented here in the light of the new breakdown of the pri-

mary and secondary reporting segments for IFRS 8 disclo-

sure purposes, the comparative figures for 2019 have been 

restated appropriately. 

For more information on performance and financial deve-

lopments during the year, please see the dedicated section 

in the Report on Operations.

265

Integrated Annual Report 2020Segment reporting for 2020 and 2019

RESULTS FOR 2020 (1) 

Millions of euro

Revenue and other 
income from third 
parties

Revenue and other 
income from 
transactions with 
other segments

Total revenue 

Total costs

Net income/
(expense) from 
commodity 
derivatives

Depreciation and 
amortization

Impairment losses

Impairment gains

Operating profit/
(loss)

Capital expenditure

Thermal 
Generation and 
Trading 

Enel Green 
Power

Infrastructure 
and Networks

End-user 
Markets

Enel X

Services

Other, 
eliminations and 
adjustments

Total

19,350

7,409

17,824

17,647

970

1,803

(18)

64,985

1,454

20,804

18,570

283

7,692

3,113

1,518

19,342

11,909

11,861

29,508

26,651

151

1,121

969

67

1,870

1,911

(15,334)

-

(15,352)

64,985

(15,166)

47,957

(534)

68

-

264

778

950

(43)

15

694

1,252

728

(67)

2,734

4,629

2,597

621

(47)

4,262

3,937

366

1,079

(141)

1,817

460

-

150

18

-

(16)

303

(6)

172

11

(4)

(226)

103

(4)

28

1

(1)

(212)

5,343

3,408

(303)

(218)

71

8,368

10,197

(1)  Segment revenue includes both revenue from third parties and revenue from transactions with other segments. An analogous approach was taken for 

other income and costs for the year.

RESULTS FOR 2019 (1) (2) 

Millions of euro

Revenue and other 
income from third 
parties

Revenue and other 
income from 
transactions with other 
segments

Total revenue 

Total costs

Net income/(expense) 
from commodity 
derivatives

Depreciation and 
amortization

Impairment losses

Impairment gains

Operating profit/(loss)

Capital expenditure

Thermal 
Generation and 
Trading 

Enel Green 
Power

Infrastructure 
and Networks

End-user 
Markets

Enel X

Services

Other, 
eliminations and 
adjustments

Total

30,480

7,344

20,092

19,537

967

1,901

6

80,327

1,532

32,012

29,972

(676)

1,142

4,031

(284)

(3,525)

851

373

7,717

3,143

14

1,241

99

(12)

3,260

4,293 (3)

1,697

21,789

13,511

13,062

163

32,599

1,130

29,194

972

80

1,981

1,855

(16,907)

(16,901)

(16,757)

-

80,327

61,890

-

(71)

-

2,692

371

(62)

5,277

3,905

333

930

(139)

2,210

449

145

111

-

(98)

270

-

171

33

(3)

(75)

134

-

26

1

-

(171)

45

(733)

5,750

5,576

(500)

6,878

9,947

(1)  Segment revenue includes both revenue from third parties and revenue from transactions with other segments. An analogous approach was taken for 

other income and costs for the year.

(2)  The comparative figures for 2019 have been adjusted to take account of the fact that as from 2020 in South America and Mexico amounts attributable to 

large customers managed by the power generation companies were reallocated to the End-user Markets Business Line.

(3)  Does not include €4 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”. 

266266

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsThermal 
Generation and 
Trading 

Enel Green 
Power

Infrastructure 
and Networks

End-user 
Markets

Enel X

Services

Other, 
eliminations and 
adjustments

Financial position by segment 

AT DECEMBER 31, 2020

Millions of euro

Property, plant and 
equipment

Intangible assets

Non-current and 
current contract 
assets

Trade receivables

Other

10,747

184

4

2,670

1,433

30,655

4,883

1

2,053

1,095

Operating assets

15,038 (1)

38,687 (2)

Trade payables

Non-current and 
current contract 
liabilities

Sundry provisions

Other

Operating liabilities

2,816

2,751

147

3,528

1,133

7,624

152

947

1,434

5,284 (4)

(1)  Of which €3 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.
(2)  Of which €855 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.
(3)  Of which €11 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.
(4)  Of which €35 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.

AT DECEMBER 31, 2019 (1) 

36,718

21,490

340

6,493

2,674

67,715

5,405

7,172

3,794

7,856

24,227

Millions of euro

Property, plant and 
equipment

Intangible assets

Non-current and 
current contract 
assets

Trade receivables

Other

11,863

134

30,351

4,697

36,333

23,782

-

3,181

1,426

-

1,711

1,421

482

7,703

1,654

Operating assets

16,604 (2)

38,180 (3)

69,954 (4)

Trade payables

Non-current and 
current contract 
liabilities

Sundry provisions

Other

Operating liabilities

3,375

2,192

5,417

199

3,410

1,074

8,058

167

903

1,843

5,105

7,271

4,412

8,867

25,967 (5)

Total

79,499

31,505

480

12,052

6,212

154

3,775

-

4,034

756

516

676

42

358

297

699

418

14

755

769

10

79

79

(4,311)

(812)

8,719

1,889 (3)

2,655

(4,955)

129,748

4,678

426

868

(4,061)

12,883

42

400

2,245

7,365

5

46

179

8

603

1,101

(60)

479

284

7,466

9,797

14,232

656

2,580

(3,358)

44,378

Other, 
eliminations 
and 
adjustments

11

29

43

(4,633)

(1,350)

Total

79,823

33,337

653

13,083

6,075

(5,900)

132,971

(4,417)

12,960

(104)

459

(503)

7,629

10,290

15,789

(4,565)

46,668

160

3,624

-

3,838

543

8,165

5,030

75

494

2,642

8,241

442

605

53

607

1,098

2,805

414

5

34

415

868

663

466

75

676

1,283

3,163

949

16

578

1,451

2,994

Thermal 
Generation and 
Trading 

Enel Green 
Power

Infrastructure 
and Networks

End-user 
Markets

Enel X

Services

(1)  The comparative figures for 2019 have been adjusted to take account of the fact that as from 2020 in South America and Mexico amounts attributable to 

large customers managed by the power generation companies were reallocated to the End-user Markets Business Line.

(2)  Of which €4 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.
(3)  Of which €7 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.
(4)  Of which €10 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.
(5)  Of which €3 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.

267

Integrated Annual Report 2020The  following  table  reconciles  segment  assets  and  liabili-

ties and the consolidated figures.

Millions of euro 

Total assets

Equity-accounted investments

Non-current financial derivative assets

Other non-current financial assets

Non-current tax assets included in “Other non-current assets”

Other current financial assets

Current financial derivative assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Deferred tax assets

Tax assets

Financial and tax assets of “Assets held for sale”

Segment assets 

Total liabilities

Long-term borrowings

Non-current financial derivative liabilities

Short-term borrowings

Current portion of long-term borrowings

Other current financial liabilities

Current financial derivative liabilities

Deferred tax liabilities

Income tax liabilities

Other tax liabilities

Financial and tax liabilities of “Liabilities included in disposal groups 
held for sale”

Segment liabilities 

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

163,453

171,426

861

1,236

5,159

1,539

5,113

3,471

5,906

8,578

1,294

548

129,748

121,096

49,519

3,606

6,345

3,168

622

3,531

7,797

471

886

773

44,378

1,682

1,383

6,006

1,587

4,305

4,065

9,029

9,112

1,206

80

132,971

124,488

54,174

2,407

3,917

3,409

754

3,554

8,314

209

1,082

-

46,668

268268

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsInformation on the  
income statement

Revenue

9.a Revenue from sales and services -  
€62,623 million

Millions of euro

Sale of electricity (1)

Transport of electricity (1)

Fees from network operators

Transfers from institutional market operators

Sale of gas

Transport of gas

Sale of fuel

Fees for connection to electricity and gas networks

Construction contracts

Sale of environmental certificates

Sale of value-added services

Other sales and services

Total IFRS 15 revenue

Sale of energy commodities under contracts with 
physical settlement (IFRS 9) 

Fair value gain/(loss) on derivatives on sale of 
commodities with physical settlement (IFRS 9)

Other revenue

Total revenue from sales and services

2020

34,745

10,710

932

1,395

2,718

611

602

759

732

35

862

764

2019

39,584

10,931

866

1,625

3,294

617

914

785

749

36

918

720

54,865

61,039

7,513

224

21

62,623

10,775

5,519

33

77,366

Change

(4,839)

(221)

66

(230)

(576)

(6)

(312)

(26)

(17)

(1)

(56)

44

(6,174)

(3,262)

(5,295)

(12)

(14,743)

-12.2%

-2.0%

7.6%

-14.2%

-17.5%

-1.0%

-34.1%

-3.3%

-2.3%

-2.8%

-6.1%

6.1%

-10.1%

-30.3%

-95.9%

-36.4%

-19.1%

(1) 

In the Distribution segment in Colombia, a number of items previously classified under “Sale of electricity” were reclassified to “Transport of electricity” to 
improve the presentation of the data. In order to ensure the uniformity and comparability of the figures, the amounts for 2019 have also been reclassified in 
the total amount of €461 million.

Revenue  from  the  “sale  of  electricity”  amounted  to 

Revenue  from  “transport  of  electricity”  amounted  to 

€34,745  million,  a  decrease  of  €4,839  million  compared 

€10,710  million  in  2020,  a  decrease  of  €221  million  that 

with the previous year (-12.2%). The reduction is mainly due 

was mainly attributable to the reduction in electricity tran-

to:

sported  on  the  grid  due  to  the  effects  of  the  COVID-19 

 › a decrease in revenue from the sale of electricity to end 

pandemic.

users  on  both  the  regulated  and  the  free  markets  in 

Spain  (€1,390  million)  and  Italy  (€808  million),  reflecting 

“Transfers  from  institutional  market  operators”  decre-

in particular the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic, whi-

ased  by  €230  million  compared  with  the  previous  year, 

ch on the free market caused a decline in sales volumes 

reflecting the entry into force of the new 2020-2025 re-

involved in business-to-business transactions;

muneration parameters for extra-peninsular generation in 

 › a  significant  reduction  in  revenue  in  Latin  America 

Spain following a decrease in demand and an increase in 

(€2,248 million), due in particular to the depreciation of 

commodity prices.

local currencies against the euro and the contraction in 

volumes and the average prices applied to sales;

Revenue  from  the  “sale  of  gas”  in  2020  amounted  to 

 › a reduction in revenue registered by Enel Global Trading 

€2,718 million (€3,294 million in 2019), a decrease of €576 

(€82 million) as a result of lower sales on the spot market 

million  compared  with  the  previous  year.  This  reduction, 

in Italy, mainly due to the fall in electricity prices;

concentrated mainly in Spain and Italy, also reflected the 

 › a decline in revenue in Russia (€362 million) following the 

decline  in  quantities  sold  connected  with  the  COVID-19 

sale of the Reftinskaya coal plant in October 2019.

health emergency.

269

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
Revenue from the “sale of fuel” fell by €312 million due to 

the fair value measurement of those contracts decreased 

a  reduction  in  volumes  handled  by  Enel  Global  Trading, 

by  a  total  of  €8,557  million,  reflecting  the  contraction  in 

reflecting  in  part  the  energy  transition  initiated  by  the 

volumes traded and a decline in spot prices.

Group and the consequent decline in conventional gene-

ration.

The  following  table  shows  the  net  charges  in  respect  of 

contracts for the purchase and sale of commodities with 

Revenue from the sale of energy commodities under con-

physical settlement measured at fair value through profit 

tracts with physical settlement (IFRS 9) and the gain from  

or loss within the scope of IFRS 9.

Millions of euro

Contracts for sale of energy commodities with 
physical settlement (within the scope of IFRS 9)

Electricity

Sale of electricity 

Fair value gain on contracts for sale of electricity

Total electricity

Gas

Sale of gas

Fair value gain on contracts for sale of gas

Total gas

Environmental certificates

Sale of environmental certificates 

Fair value gain/(loss) on contracts for sale of 
environmental certificates

Total environmental certificates

TOTAL REVENUE

Contracts for purchase of energy commodities with 
physical settlement (within the scope of IFRS 9)

Electricity

Purchase of electricity 

Fair value gain/(loss) on contracts for purchase of 
electricity

Total electricity

Gas

Purchase of gas

Fair value gain/(loss) on contracts for purchase of 
gas

Total gas

Environmental certificates

Purchase of environmental certificates 

Fair value gain on contracts for purchase of 
environmental certificates

Total environmental certificates

TOTAL CHARGES

NET CHARGES 

270270

2020

2019

Change

2,478

156

2,634

4,723

123

4,846

312

(55)

257

7,737

4,011

(155)

3,856

4,664

(185)

4,479

301

71

372

8,707

(970)

4,278

988

5,266

6,235

4,296

10,531

262

235

497

16,294

7,064

233

7,297

6,575

4,094

10,669

1,060

256

1,316

19,282

(2,988)

(1,800)

(832)

(2,632)

(1,512)

(4,173)

(5,685)

50

(290)

(240)

(8,557)

(3,053)

(388)

(3,441)

(1,911)

(4,279)

(6,190)

(759)

(185)

(944)

(10,575)

2,018

-72.6%

-

-

-32.0%

-

-

16.0%

-

-93.4%

-

-76.1%

-

-89.2%

-41.0%

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsRevenue from contracts with customers (IFRS 15) for 2020 

time” and “over time” revenue as indicated in the following 

amounted to €54,865 million, and break down into “point in 

table.

Millions of euro

2020

Iberia

Latin America

Europe

North 
America

Africa, Asia 
and Oceania

Other, 
eliminations and 
adjustments

Point 
in 
time

Over 
time

Point 
in 
time

Point 
in 
time

Point 
in 
time

Over 
time

Over 
time

Over 
time

Point 
in 
time

Over 
time

Over 
time

Point in 
time

Over 
time

Total

Point 
in 
time

Italy

Point 
in 
time

Over 
time

21,107

441 16,355

460 13,433

200 1,418

580

586

51

67

79

16

72 52,982 1,883

2019

Iberia

Latin America

Europe

North 
America

Africa, Asia 
and Oceania

Other, 
eliminations and 
adjustments

Point 
in 
time

Over 
time

Point 
in 
time

Point 
in 
time

Point 
in 
time

Over 
time

Over 
time

Over 
time

Point 
in 
time

Over 
time

Over 
time

Point in 
time

Over 
time

Total

Point 
in 
time

Italy

Point 
in 
time

Over 
time

22,635

522 17,860

785 15,573

503 1,383

934

646

27

76

81

7

7 58,180 2,859

Total IFRS 15 
revenue

Millions of euro

Total IFRS 15
revenue

The table below gives a breakdown of revenue from sales 

and services by geographical segment.

Millions of euro

Italy

Europe

Iberia

France

Switzerland

Germany

Austria

Slovenia

Romania

Greece

Bulgaria

Belgium

Czech Republic

Hungary

Russia

Netherlands

United Kingdom

Other European countries

Americas

United States

Canada

Mexico 

Brazil

Chile

Peru

Colombia

Argentina

Panama

Other

Africa

Asia

Total

2020

23,968

16,173

503

99

1,860

66

2

1,322

110

9

18

33

165

533

2,743

399

78

502

25

218

6,666

2,811

1,118

2,022

816

136

79

149

62,623

2019

26,420

18,265

1,259

217

3,746

173

40

1,311

73

8

26

152

418

897

6,553

726

(22)

501

18

233

7,752

3,263

1,261

2,243

1,323

169

92

249

77,366

271

Integrated Annual Report 2020Performance obligations

related revenue recognition policies.

The following table provides information about the Group’s 

performance  obligations  arising  from  contracts  with  cu-

stomers with reference to the main revenue streams only, 

with  a  summary  of  the  specific  judgments  made  and  the 

For information on the use of estimates with revenue from 

contracts with customers, please see note 2.1 “Use of esti-

mates and management judgment”.

Type of product/
service

Nature and timing of satisfaction of performance 
obligation

Accounting policies

Revenue from the sale and transport of electricity/gas 
to end users is recognized when these commodities are 
delivered to the customer and is based on the quantities 
provided during the period, even if these have not yet 
been invoiced. It is determined using estimates as well 
as periodic meter readings. Where applicable, this 
revenue is based on the rates and related restrictions 
established by law or by the Regulatory Authority for 
Energy, Networks and the Environment (ARERA) and 
analogous foreign authorities during the applicable 
period.

Sale/transport of 
electricity/gas 
to end users

An electricity/gas supply agreement signed with an 
end user includes a single performance obligation 
(sale and transport of the commodity) because the 
Group has determined that the contract does not 
provide distinct goods/services and the promise is 
satisfied by transferring control over the commodity 
to the customer when it is delivered at the point 
of delivery. In order to determine the nature of the 
promise included in such contracts, the Group 
carefully analyzes the facts and circumstances 
applicable to each contract and commodity. 
However, the Group considers that the performance 
obligation provided for in a repetitive service 
contract, such as a supply or transport contract 
for the provision of electricity/gas to end users, is 
typically satisfied over time (because the customer 
simultaneously receives and consumes the benefits of 
the commodity as it is delivered) as part of a series of 
distinct goods/services (i.e., each unit of commodity) 
that are substantially the same and have the same 
pattern of transfer to the customer. In these cases, the 
Group applies an output method to recognize revenue 
in the amount to which it has a right to invoice the 
customer if that amount corresponds directly with the 
value to the customer of the performance completed 
to date.

272272

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsType of product/
service

Nature and timing of satisfaction of performance 
obligation

Accounting policies

The network connection fees received from 
customers for connecting them to the electricity/
gas distribution networks require a specific Group 
assessment to take into consideration all terms and 
conditions of the connection arrangements. 
This assessment is intended to determine whether 
the contract includes other distinct goods or 
services, such as for example the right to obtain 
ongoing access to the infrastructure in order to 
receive the commodity or, when the connection fee 
is a “non-refundable up-front fee” paid at or near 
contract inception, a material right that gives rise to a 
performance obligation.
In particular, in some countries in which the Group 
operates, it has determined that the nature of the 
consideration received represents a “non-refundable 
up-front fee” whose payment provides a material right 
to the customer. In order to determine if the period 
over which this material right should be recognized 
extends beyond the initial contractual period, the 
Group takes into consideration the applicable local 
legal and regulatory framework applicable to the 
contract and affecting the parties. In such cases, if 
there is an implied assignment of the material right 
and an obligation from the initial customer to the 
new customer, the Group recognizes the connection 
fee over a period beyond the relationship with the 
initial customer, considering the concession terms as 
the period during which the initial customer and any 
future customer can benefit from the ongoing access 
without paying an additional connection fee. As a 
consequence, the fee is recognized over the period 
for which the payment creates an obligation for the 
Group to make the lower prices available to future 
customers (i.e., the period during which the customer 
is expected to benefit from the ongoing access 
service without having to pay an “up-front fee” upon 
renewal).

The construction contracts typically include a 
performance obligation satisfied over time. For 
these contracts, the Group generally considers it 
appropriate to use an input method for measuring 
progress, except when a specific contract analysis 
suggests the use of an alternative method that better 
depicts the Group’s performance obligation fulfilled at 
the reporting date.

Network connection 
services

Construction 
contracts

Revenue from monetary and in-kind fees for connection 
to the electricity and gas distribution network is 
recognized on the basis of the satisfaction of the 
performance obligations included in the contract. The 
identification of distinct goods or services requires 
a careful analysis of the terms and conditions of 
the connection arrangements, which could vary 
from country to country based on the local context, 
regulations and law. In order to finalize this assessment, 
the Group considers not only the characteristics of the 
goods/services themselves (i.e., the good or service is 
capable of being distinct) but also the implied promises 
for which the customer has a valid expectation as 
it views those promises as part of the negotiated 
exchange, that is goods/services that the customer 
expects to receive and has paid for (i.e., the promise 
to transfer the good or service to the customer is 
separately identifiable from other promises in the 
contract).
Furthermore, the Group acts as an agent in some 
contracts for electricity/gas network connection 
services and other related activities, depending on 
local legal and regulatory framework. In such cases, it 
recognizes revenue on a net basis, corresponding to 
any fee or commission to which it expects to be entitled.

For construction contracts that include a performance 
obligation satisfied over time, the Group recognizes 
revenue over time by measuring progress toward the 
complete satisfaction of that performance obligation. 
The cost-to-cost method  is generally considered 
the best method to depict the Group’s performance 
obligation fulfilled at the reporting date. 
The amount due from customers under a construction 
contract is presented as a contract asset; the amount 
due to customers under a construction contract is 
presented as a contract liability.

273

Integrated Annual Report 20209.b Other income - €2,362 million

Millions of euro

Operating grants

Grants for environmental certificates

Capital grants (electricity and gas business)

Sundry reimbursements

Gains on the disposal of subsidiaries, associates, 
joint ventures, joint operations and non-current 
assets held for sale

Gains on the disposal of property, plant and 
equipment, and intangible assets

Service continuity bonuses

Other income

Total

2020

12

342

24

371

15

58

40

1,500

2,362

2019

19

475

25

521

325

79

32

1,485

2,961

Change

(7)

(133)

(1)

(150)

(310)

(21)

8

15

(599)

-36.8%

-28.0%

-4.0%

-28.8%

-95.4%

-26.6%

25.0%

1.0%

-20.2%

“Grants for environmental certificates” amounted to €342 

“Other income” increased by €15 million, mainly due to the 

million,  a  decrease  of  €133  million  compared  with  the 

recognition in 2020 of:

previous year, mainly registered by e-distribuzione due to 

 › an increase in income recognized by e-distribuzione for 

a  decrease  in  grants  received  from  the  Energy  and  Envi-

the reimbursement of system charges and grid fees on 

ronmental  Services  Fund  for  energy  efficiency  certificates 

the  basis  of  Resolutions  no.  50/2018  and  461/2020  of 

(EECs), mainly reflecting the decrease in quantities handled.

the  Regulatory  Authority  for  Energy,  Networks  and  the 

Environment (ARERA) (€158 million);

“Sundry reimbursements” mainly declined due to the effect 

 › an increase registered by Enel North America in income 

of  the  recognition  in  2019  of  the  contractually  envisaged 

from tax partnerships (€139 million), other revenue from 

reimbursement due following the exercise by a large indu-

indemnities and litigation (€31 million) and the sale of the 

strial  customer  of  an  option  to  withdraw  from  a  contract 

Haystack wind project (€45 million);

for  the  supply  of  electricity  from  Enel  Generación  Chile 

 › income for the eco-bonus subsidy relating to energy and 

(€160 million, of which €80 million relating to the Thermal 

seismic upgrading posted by Enel X Italia (€20 million);

Generation and Trading Business Line and €80 million rela-

 › the  negative  goodwill  recognized  on  the  acquisition  of 

ting to the Enel Green Power Business Line).

Paytipper following the completion of the purchase price 

allocation process (€20 million).

Gains on the disposal of subsidiaries, associates, joint ven-

In 2019, this item mainly included income for:

tures, joint operations and non-current assets held for sale 

 › the early all-inclusive settlement of the second indemnity 

came  to  €15  million  in  2020,  a  decrease  of  €310  million, 

of €50 million connected with the disposal in 2009 of the 

which mainly reflected:

interest held by e-distribuzione in Enel Rete Gas;

 › the  gain  on  the  sale  of  Mercure  Srl,  a  special-purpose 

 › Edesur’s  settlement  agreement  (€233  million)  with  the 

vehicle to which Enel Produzione had previously transfer-

Argentine government to resolve reciprocal disputes ori-

red the Valle del Mercure biomass plant (€108 million);

ginating in the period from 2006 to 2016;

 › the negative goodwill (of €181 million) resulting from the 

 › the price adjustment in the acquisition of eMotorWerks 

definitive  allocation  of  the  purchase  price  of  (i)  a  num-

in  2017  following  the  application  of  contractual  clauses 

ber of companies sold by Enel Green Power North Ame-

(€98 million).

rica Renewable Energy Partners LLC (€106 million) and (ii) 

Tradewind,  which  transitioned  from  being  an  associate 

The following table shows a breakdown of total revenue by 

to  a  wholly-owned  subsidiary  (negative  goodwill  of  €75 

business segment based on the approach used by mana-

million);

gement  to  monitor  the  Group’s  performance  during  the 

 › the gains of €42 million on the disposals of Gratiot and Out-

two years being compared.

law, two renewable energy projects developed by Tradewind.

274274

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements77,366

2,961

80,327

-22.9%

-25.7%

-

-6.4%

-53.1%

-34.2%

Millions of euro

2020

Thermal 
Generation and 
Trading 

Enel Green 
Power

Infrastructure 
and Networks

End-user 
Markets

Enel X

Services

20,242

562

20,804

31,705

307

32,012

7,150

542

7,692

7,157

560

7,717

18,381

961

19,342

20,599

1,190

21,789

29,151

357

29,508

2019

32,098

501

32,599

1,026

95

1,121

1,011

119

1,130

Revenue from 
sales and services

Other income

Total revenue 

Revenue from 
sales and services

Other income

Total revenue 

Costs  

Other, 
eliminations 
and 
adjustments

(15,168)

(184)

Total

62,623

2,362

(15,352)

64,985

1,841

29

1,870

1,946

35

(17,150)

249

1,981

(16,901)

10.a Electricity, gas and fuel – €25,049 million

Millions of euro

Electricity (1)

Gas (1)

Fair value gain/(loss) on contracts for purchase of 
electricity and gas (IFRS 9)

Nuclear fuel

Other fuels

Total

2020

16,158

7,952

(340)

117

1,162

25,049

2019

20,449

10,706

4,327

125

2,475

38,082

Change

(4,679)

(2,754)

(4,667)

(8)

(1,313)

(13,033)

(1)  The 2019 figures have been adjusted to take account of the reclassification of the fair value gain/(loss) on contracts for the purchase of commodities with 

physical settlement (IFRS 9) from “Other operating costs”.

Costs  for  the  purchase  of  “electricity”  mainly  decreased 

Purchases  from  contracts  with  physical  settlement  (IFRS  9) 

due to a decline in volumes purchased in an environment 

and the gain/(loss) from the fair value measurement of such 

of decreasing average prices, mainly attributable to the ef-

contracts showed a decrease of €4,667 million compared with 

fects of the COVID-19 pandemic.

the previous year, mainly attributable to gas (€4,279 million).

The decrease in costs for the purchase of “gas” reflects the 

The reduction in “other fuels” is mainly attributable to the 

decline in quantities handled, mainly due to a reduction in 

decline in the volume of thermal generation. and includes 

generation, as well as the fall in the cost of gas. In particular, 

the write-down of fuel inventories connected with coal-fi-

the  latter  factor  also  reflected  the  financial  benefit  of  the 

red plants in Italy and Spain as a result of the energy tran-

finalization of the agreement with NLNG on the price review 

sition process.

applied to Nigerian supplies.

275

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
10.b Services and other materials -  
€18,298 million  

Millions of euro

Wheeling

Maintenance and repairs

Telephone and postal costs

Communication services

IT services

Leases and rentals

Other services 

Purchase of environmental certificates

Fair value gain on contracts for purchase 
of environmental certificates (IFRS 9) (1)

Other materials

Total

2020

9,619

1,127

172

116

823

396

3,648

673

71

1,653

18,298

2019

9,879

1,145

181

142

806

382

3,935

481

256

1,629

18,836

Change

(260)

(18)

(9)

(26)

17

14

(287)

192

(185)

24

(538)

-2.6%

-1.6%

-5.0%

-18.3%

2.1%

3.7%

-7.3%

39.9%

-72.3%

1.5%

-2.9%

(1)  The 2019 figures have been adjusted to take account of the reclassification of the fair value gain on contracts for the purchase of commodities with physi-

cal settlement (IFRS 9) from “Other operating costs”.

Costs  for  services  and  other  materials,  equal  to  €18,298 

essentially due to the decrease in costs for services con-

million in 2020, decreased by €538 million compared with 

nected with the electricity and gas business (€93 million), 

2019, mainly due to:

the value-added services business (€40 million) and tra-

 › a  decline  in  wheeling  costs,  mainly  in  Spain,  Chile  and 

vel expenses (€85 million).

Brazil, connected with the contraction in  volumes  tran-

All  of  the  effects  mentioned  above  were  substantially  af-

sported;

fected  by  the  measures  introduced  to  counter  the  CO-

 › a reduction in costs for “other services” of €287 million, 

VID-19 pandemic.

10.c Personnel expenses - €4,793 million

Millions of euro

Wages and salaries

Social security contributions

Italian post-employment benefits

Post-employment and other long-term benefits

Early retirement incentives

Early retirement incentives connected with 
restructuring agreements

Other costs

Total

2020

3,133

824

103

(485)

152

882

184

4,793

2019

3,240

875

103

108

101

-

207

4,634

Change

(107)

(51)

-

(593)

51

882

(23)

159

-3.3%

-5.8%

-

-

50.5%

-

-11.1%

3.4%

Personnel expenses amounted to €4,793 million in 2020, an 

 › the sale of the Reftinskaya GRES plant in Russia; 

increase of €159 million. 

 › the disposal of hydro plants in the United States;

The  Group’s  workforce  decreased  by  1,536  employees, 

 › the acquisition of Viva Labs.

mainly reflecting the negative balance between new hires 

and terminations (565 employees) due to early-retirement 

The decrease in “wages and salaries” substantially reflects 

incentive policies and changes in the consolidation scope 

the lower average and total number of employees in 2020.

(-971 employees), essentially attributable to:

The €593 million decrease in “post-employment and other 

276276

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementslong-term  benefits”  is  mainly  attributable  to  the  modifi-

agreement concerning the suspension of employment re-

cation in Spain of the electricity discount benefit for em-

lationships for certain individual contracts as a result of the 

ployees following the renewal of the 5th Endesa Collective 

signing of the new collective bargaining agreement men-

Bargaining Agreement, which led to the release of the as-

tioned  above,  and  in  Italy,  in  reflection  of  terminations  of 

sociated provision in the amount of €515 million.

employment in application of the provisions of Article 4 of 

Expenses for “early retirement incentives” in 2020 amoun-

Law 92/2012 (the “Fornero Act”) applied mainly in 2018.

ted to €152 million, up €51 million, with most of the increase 

coming in Spain, due to the accrual to the provision for the 

The  table  below  shows  the  average  number  of  employe-

Plan de Salida in the amount of €783 million prompted by 

es by category, along with a comparison with the previous 

elimination of the extinguishment option of the individual 

year, and the headcount as of December 31, 2020.

No.

Senior managers

Middle managers

Office staff

Blue collar

Total

Average (1)

Headcount  (1) 

Change

at Dec. 31, 2020

2020

1,397

11,258

36,027

18,396

67,078

2019

1,375

11,016

35,066

20,846

68,303

22

242

961

(2,450)

(1,225)

(1)  For companies consolidated on a proportionate basis, the headcount corresponds to Enel’s percentage share of the total.

10.d Net impairment losses on trade receivables 
and other financial assets - €1,285 million

Millions of euro

Impairment losses on trade receivables

Impairment losses on other financial assets

Total impairment losses on trade receivables 
and other financial assets

Impairment gains on trade receivables  

Impairment gains on other financial assets  

Total impairment gains on trade receivables 
and other financial assets

NET IMPAIRMENT LOSSES ON TRADE 
RECEIVABLES AND OTHER FINANCIAL ASSETS

2020

1,505

46

1,551

(194)

(72)

(266)

1,285

2019

1,239

116

1,355

(202)

(9)

(211)

1,144

Change

266

(70)

196

8

(63)

(55)

141

1,397

11,592

35,883

17,845

66,717

21.5%

-60.3%

14.5%

-

-

-

12.3%

The  item,  equal  to  €1,285  million,  includes  impairment 

increased  by  a  total  of  €141  million  compared  with  2019, 

losses  and  gains  on  trade  receivables  and  other  financial 

primarily  in  Italy,  mainly  in  reflection  of  the  effects  of  the 

assets.  The  net  impairment  losses  on  trade  receivables  

COVID-19 pandemic.

277

Integrated Annual Report 202010.e Depreciation, amortization and other  
impairment losses - €7,163 million

Millions of euro

Property, plant and equipment

Investment property

Intangible assets

Other impairment losses

Other reversals of impairment losses

Total

2020

4,118

2

1,223

1,857

(37)

7,163

2019

4,481

3

1,266

4,221

(289)

9,682

Change

(363)

(1)

(43)

(2,364)

252

(2,519)

-8.1%

-33.3%

-3.4%

-56.0%

-87.2%

-26.0%

The decrease in “depreciation, amortization and other im-

 › the  impairment  losses  on  of  the  Mexico,  Argentina  and 

pairment losses” in 2020 was essentially attributable to the 

Australia CGUs in the total amount of €750 million;

effect of the impairment losses recognized in 2019 on cer-

 › other impairment losses of €159 million, the most signi-

tain coal-fired plants in Italy, Spain, Chile and Russia totaling 

ficant of which regarded the solar panel manufacturing 

€4,010 million and the consequent decrease in deprecia-

plants  of  Enel  Green  Power  in  Italy  (65  million)  and  the 

tion recognized in 2020.

Snyder plant in the United States (€47 million).

These effects were partially offset by:

Note that the impairment losses recognized in respect of 

 › the impairment loss recognized in 2020 on the Chilean 

coal plants in 2020 and 2019 are linked to the achievement 

coal plant of Bocamina II (€737 million);

of the Group’s strategic objective for the decarbonization 

 › the impairment losses on a number of coal plants in Italy 

of generation and that the impacts of climate change were 

in  the  amount  of  €135  million,  including  Unit  2  of  the 

taken into account in carrying out the impairment tests.

Brindisi power plant;

10.f Other operating costs -  
€2,202 million

Millions of euro

System charges - emissions allowances

Charges for energy efficiency certificates

Charges for purchases of green certificates

Losses on disposal of property, plant and 
equipment, and intangible assets

Taxes and duties

Other

Total (1)

2020

90

277

61

65

1,130

579

2,202

2019

430

416

62

76

1,035

674

2,693

Change

(340)

(139)

(1)

(11)

95

(95)

(491)

-79.1%

-33.4%

-1.6%

-14.5%

9.2%

-14.1%

-18.2%

(1)  The 2019 figures have been adjusted to take account of the fair value gain on contracts for the purchase of commodities with physical settlement (IFRS 9) 

from “Other operating costs” to “Electricity, gas and fuel” and “Services and other materials”.

Other  operating  costs  decreased  by  €491  million  com-

These factors were partly offset by higher taxes and duties 

pared with the previous year, mainly due to a reduction in 

in Spain, mainly reflecting the effect of the temporary su-

environmental  compliance  charges  in  Italy  and  the  effect 

spension for 2019 of the tax on the generation of electri-

of  the  recognition  in  2019  of  capital  losses  by  Enel  North 

city and on fuels used in conventional thermal and nuclear 

America,  mainly  reflecting  the  sale  of  a  number  of  com-

generation (Royal Decree Law 15/2018) as well as the intro-

panies  owning  wind  farms  that  were  measured  using  the 

duction from July 2020 of a new “eco-tax” in Catalonia.

equity method.

278278

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements10.g Capitalized costs - €(2,385) million

Millions of euro

Personnel

Materials

Other

Total

2020

(836)

(846)

(703)

2019

(899)

(980)

(476)

(2,385)

(2,355)

Change

63

134

(227)

(30)

-7.0%

-13.7%

-47.7%

-1.3%

Capitalized  costs  increased  by  €30  million,  mainly  for  the 

the Enel Green Power Business Line and new commercial 

in-house development and construction of new plants by 

initiatives undertaken in the Enel X Business Line. 

11. Net expense from commodity  
derivatives – €(212) million

Millions of euro

Income:

- income from derivatives designated as hedging 

derivatives

- income from derivatives at fair value through 

profit or loss 

Total income

Expense:

- expense from derivatives designated as hedging 

derivatives

- expense from derivatives at fair value through  

profit or loss 

Total expense

NET EXPENSE FROM COMMODITY DERIVATIVES

2020

2019

Change

76

4,904

4,980

(132)

(5,060)

(5,192)

(212)

200

1,311

1,511

(23)

(2,221)

(2,244)

(733)

(124)

3,593

3,469

(109)

(2,839)

(2,948)

521

-62.0%

-

-

-

-

-

-71.1%

Net  expense  from  commodity  derivatives  amounted  to 

 › net expense from derivatives at fair value through profit 

€212 million for 2020 (compared with net expense of €733 

or loss in the amount of €156 million (compared with net 

million in 2019), which can be broken down as follows:

expense of €910 million in 2019). 

 › net  expense  from  cash  flow  hedge  derivatives  in  the 

For more information on derivatives, see note 47 “Derivati-

amount  of  €56  million  (compared  with  net  income  of 

ves and hedge accounting”.

€177 million in 2019);

279

Integrated Annual Report 202012. Net financial income/(expense) from  
derivatives - €(941) million

Millions of euro

Income:

- income from derivatives designated as hedging 

derivatives

- income from derivatives at fair value through 

profit or loss 

Total income

Expense:

- expense from derivatives designated as hedging 

derivatives

- expense from derivatives at fair value through  

profit or loss 

Total expense

NET FINANCIAL INCOME/(EXPENSE) FROM 
DERIVATIVES

2020

2019

Change

639

676

1,315

(1,945)

(311)

(2,256)

(941)

1,120

364

1,484

(538)

(604)

(1,142)

342

(481)

312

(169)

(1,407)

293

(1,114)

(1,283)

-42.9%

85.7%

-11.4%

-

-48.5%

97.5%

-

Net expense from derivatives on interest and exchange ra-

 › net  income  from  derivatives  at  fair  value  through  profit 

tes amounted to €941 million for 2020 (compared with net 

or loss in the amount of €365 million (compared with net 

income of €342 million in 2019), which can be broken down 

expense of €240 million in 2019). 

as follows:

The net balances recognized in 2020 on both hedging and 

 › net expense from derivatives designated as hedging de-

trading derivatives mainly refer to the hedging of currency 

rivatives in the amount of €1,306 million (compared with 

risk. For more information on derivatives, see note 47 “De-

net income of €582 million in 2019), mainly in respect of 

rivatives and hedge accounting”.

cash flow hedges; 

13. Net other financial income/(expense) -  
€(1,665) million

OTHER FINANCIAL INCOME

Millions of euro

Interest income from financial assets 
(current and non-current):

- interest income at effective rate on non-current 

securities and financial assets

- interest income at effective rate on current 

financial investments

Total interest income at the effective interest rate

Financial income on non-current securities at fair 
value through profit or loss

Exchange gains

Income on equity investments

Income from hyperinflation 

Other income

TOTAL OTHER FINANCIAL INCOME

280280

2020

2019

Change

110

69

179

-

2,182

23

529

379

3,292

126

162

288

-

915

4

832

430

2,469

(16)

(93)

(109)

-

1,267

19

(303)

(51)

823

-12.7%

-57.4%

-37.8%

-

-

-

-36.4%

-11.9%

33.3%

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsOther financial income, equal to €3,292 million, increased by 

of IAS 29 related to accounting for hyperinflationary econo-

€823 million compared with the previous year, due mainly to 

mies (-€303 million). See note 4 of the consolidated financial 

an increase in exchange gains, partly offset by the reduction 

statements at December 31, 2020 for more information.

in income from the application to the Argentine companies 

OTHER FINANCIAL EXPENSE

Millions of euro

Interest expense on financial debt
(current and non-current):

- interest on bank borrowings

- interest expense on bonds

- interest expense on other borrowings

Total interest expense

Exchange losses

Adjustment to post-employment and other 
employee benefits

Adjustment to other provisions

Expense from equity investments

Expense from hyperinflation

Other expenses

2020

2019

Change

291

1,887

149

2,327

1,245

109

150

1

472

653

386

2,030

183

2,599

1,229

135

186

2

737

367

(95)

(143)

(34)

(272)

16

(26)

(36)

(1)

(265)

196

(298)

-24.6%

-7.0%

-18.6%

-10.5%

1.3%

-19.3%

-19.4%

-50.0%

-36.0%

53.4%

-5.7%

TOTAL OTHER FINANCIAL EXPENSE

4,957

5,255

Other  financial  expense,  equal  to  €4,957  million,  showed 

cation of IAS 29 in Argentina (-€265 million). These effects 

an  overall  decrease  of  €298  million  compared  with  2019. 

were partially offset by the impairment loss on the financial 

The change is reflected in particular by a decrease in inte-

asset in respect of the sale of the investment in Slovenské 

rest  expense  in  the  amount  of  €272  million,  especially  on 

elektrárne (€401 million). 

bonds, and a decrease in charges deriving from the appli-

14. Share of profit/(loss) of equity-accounted 
investments - €(299) million

Millions of euro

Share of profit of associates

Share of loss of associates

Total

2020

131

(430)

(299)

2019

120

(242)

(122)

Change

11

(188)

(177)

9.2%

-77.7%

-

Net losses of equity-accounted investments increased by 

 › the profit posted by OpEn Fiber, which increased by €60 

€177 million compared with the previous year. The change 

million compared with 2019, mainly due to the tax benefit 

was  essentially  due  to  the  impairment  loss  on  the  invest-

registered by the company for the revaluation of assets 

ment in Slovak Power Holding (€433 million) following the 

under the provisions of Decree Law 104/2020;

signing  of  the  general  term  agreement  on  December  22, 

 › €25  million  in  profit  recognized  in  Spain  in  September 

2020 between Enel Produzione and EPH, which modified a 

2020  in  respect  of  Nuclenor  following  the  successful 

number of terms and conditions of the agreement signed 

settlement of a dispute;

on December 18, 2015 (as already amended in 2018) con-

 › the recognition in 2019 of the effects of reacquiring 13 

cerning the sale of the investment held by Enel Produzione 

companies from EGPNA REP, which resulted in the reco-

in Slovenské elektrárne.

This negative effect was partly offset by: 

gnition of a capital loss (€88 million) by EGPNA REP. 

281

Integrated Annual Report 202015. Income taxes - €1,841 million

Millions of euro

Current taxes

Adjustments for income taxes relating to prior years 

Total current taxes

Deferred tax expense

Deferred tax income

TOTAL

2020

1,898

(168)

1,730

180

(69)

1,841

2019

2,137

(132)

2,005

(567)

(602)

836

Change

(239)

(36)

(275)

747

533

1,005

-11.2%

-27.3%

-13.7%

-

-88.5%

-

The increase in taxes in 2020 compared with the previous 

gnized  in  Argentina  by  the  generation  companies  Enel 

year  is  essentially  attributable  to  the  deferred  tax  assets 

Generación Costanera and Central Dock Sud as a result 

associated  with  the  effect  of  the  impairment  losses  con-

of  exercising  the  “revalúo  impositivo”  option  for  tax  in-

nected  with  the  decarbonization  process  recognized  in 

centives. In return for payment of a tax in lieu, this me-

2019, while the impairment losses on certain assets of Slo-

chanism allows the remeasurement of certain assets for 

venské  elektrárne  and  the  impairment  losses  on  the  Enel 

tax purposes, resulting in the recognition of deferred tax 

Produzione’s  financial  assets  from  EP  Slovakia  BV  for  the 

assets and the greater deductibility of future deprecia-

sale of that holding essentially did not give rise to deferred 

tion;

tax assets.

 › the reversal of deferred tax liabilities by EGPNA as an an-

In addition, the tax burden increased in reflection of the fol-

cillary effect of the acquisition of a number of companies 

lowing factors from the previous year:

from EGPNA REP;

 › the release of €494 million in deferred taxes by Enel Di-

 › the deductibility of goodwill resulting from the merger of 

stribuição São Paulo following the merger with Enel Brasil 

GasAtacama into Enel Generación Chile.

Investimentos Sudeste SA (Enel Sudeste);

 › the  agreement  with  the  tax  authorities  concerning  the 

For  more  information  on  changes  in  deferred  tax  assets 

“patent  box”  option,  which  provides  for  preferential  ta-

and liabilities, see note 23.

xation  of  earnings  resulting  from  the  use  of  intellectual 

The following table provides a reconciliation of the theore-

property (€53 million);

tical tax rate and the effective tax rate.

 › a decrease in taxes (in the amount of €35 million) reco-

Millions of euro

Pre-tax profit

Theoretical taxes

Change in tax effect on impairment losses, capital 
gains and negative goodwill

Reversal of deferred taxes in Brazil

Net effect on deferred taxation recognized with 
timing mismatch

Impact on deferred taxation of changes in tax rates

Patent box mechanism in Italy

Remeasurement for tax purposes of certain assets 
in Argentina

IRAP

Other differences, effect of different tax rates 
abroad compared with the theoretical rate in Italy, 
and other minor items

Total

282282

24.0%

2020

5,463

1,311

202

-

16

-

-

-

249

63

1,841

24.0%

2019

4,312

1,035

93

(494)

-

(33)

(53)

(35)

235

88

836

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements16. Basic and diluted earnings per share
Both of these indicators are calculated on the basis of the 

(348,092 at December 31, 2019). The exact number of the 

treasury shares at December 31, 2020 and December 31, 

average  number  of  ordinary  shares  for  the  year,  equal  to 

2019  was  equal  to  3,269,152  and  1,549,152,  respectively, 

10,166,679,946, adjusted by the average number of trea-

with a par value of €1. For further information on treasury 

sury  shares  acquired  to  support  the  Long-Term  Incentive 

shares, please see note 49 “Share-based payments”. 

Plan (“LTI Plan”), equal to 2,067,594, with a par value of €1 

Profit from continuing operations attributable to 
owners of the Parent

Profit from discontinued operations attributable to 
owners of the Parent (millions of euro)

Profit attributable to owners of the Parent (millions 
of euro)

2020

2,610

-

2,610

2019

2,174

-

2,174

Number of ordinary shares

10,166,679,946

10,166,679,946

Change

436

-

436

-

Average number of ordinary shares, excluding 
treasury shares

Basic and diluted earnings per share (euro)

Basic and diluted earnings from continuing 
operations per share (euro)

Basic and diluted earnings from discontinued 
operations per share (euro)

10,164,612,352

10,166,331,854

(1,719,502)

0.26 

0.26 

-

0.21 

0.21 

-

0.05 

0.05 

-

20.1%

-

20.1%

-

-

23.8%

23.8%

-

283

Integrated Annual Report 2020Information on the  
statement  
of financial position

17. Property, plant and equipment -  
€78,718 million
The breakdown of and changes in property, plant and equip-

ment for 2020 is shown below.

Millions of euro

Land

Buildings

Plant and 
machinery

Industrial and 
commercial 
equipment

Other 
assets

Leased 
assets

Leasehold 
improvements

Assets 
under 
construction
 and advances 

Total

663

10,265

160,068

527

1,471

2,614

-

5,469

96,604

366

1,149

613

663

4,796

63,464

161

322

2,001

2

8

277

188

2,780

2,711

(26)

(287)

(2,475)

-

(1)

-

(8)

-

(1)

-

(26)

-

(3)

(9)

(81)

(174)

(3,515)

(65)

-

75

-

11

(1,091)

31

15

(226)

(1,860)

23

1

(1)

-

(1)

(26)

-

-

(14)

-

(18)

81

57

4

19

(23)

(90)

(15)

(15)

(92)

-

-

17

-

10

(1)

(40)

(280)

(10)

-

572

-

174

637

10,263

159,411

523

1,487

2,994

-

5,456

97,807

380

1,155

819

637

4,807

61,604

143

332

2,175

427

291

136

7

13

(1)

-

-

(31)

-

-

-

-

(12)

443

319

124

8,266

184,301

-

104,492

8,266

79,809

5,155

8,329

(2,997)

-

(907)

(3,810)

15

(8)

-

(10)

(149)

(4,118)

(369)

(1,543)

-

261

31

925

(520)

630

(746)

(1,091)

8,896

184,654

-

105,936

8,896

78,718

Cost net of 
accumulated 
impairment 
losses

Accumulated 
depreciation

Balance at Dec. 
31, 2019

Capital 
expenditure

Assets entering 
service

Exchange 
differences

Change in the 
consolidation 
scope

Disposals

Depreciation

Impairment 
losses

Impairment gains  

Other changes 

Reclassifications 
from/to assets 
held for sale

Total changes

Cost net of 
accumulated 
impairment 
losses

Accumulated 
depreciation 

Balance at Dec. 
31, 2020

284284

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsPlant  and  machinery  includes  assets  to  be  relinquished 

For more information on leased assets, see note 19 below.

free  of  charge  with  a  carrying  amount  of  €8,083  million 

(€8,976  million  at  December  31,  2019),  largely  regarding 

The  types  of  capital  expenditure  made  during  2020  are 

power  plants  in  Iberia  and  Latin  America  amounting  to 

summarized below, including that on intangible assets and 

€3,808 million (€4,267 million at December 31, 2019), and 

investment property. These expenditures, totaling €9,548 

the electricity distribution network in Latin America tota-

million, increased by €289 million from 2019, with the in-

ling €3,626 million (€3,911 million at December 31, 2019). 

crease  being  particularly  concentrated  in  solar  power 

plants.

Millions of euro

Power plants:

- thermal

- hydroelectric

- geothermal

- nuclear

- alternative energy sources

Total power plants

Electricity distribution networks (1)

Enel X (e-mobility, e-city, e-industries, e-home)

Retail customers 

Other

TOTAL (2)

2020

452

332

145

137

4,007

5,073

3,288

303

460

424

9,548

2019

602

382

145

130

3,695

4,954

3,213

270

449

373

9,259

(1)  The figure for 2020 does not include €649 million in respect of infrastructure investments within the scope of IFRIC 12 (€692 million in 2019).
(2)  The figure for 2019 includes €4 million regarding units classified as “held for sale”.

The Enel Group, in line with the Paris agreements on CO2 emis-
sions reductions and guided by energy efficiency and energy 

The exchange loss of €3,810 million primarily reflects the ge-

neral depreciation of South American currencies against the 

transition objectives, has invested above all in generation plan-

euro.

ts that exploit alternative energy sources. Capital expenditure 

The “change in the consolidation scope” in 2020 mainly refers 

on  generation  plants  mainly  regard  solar  plants  in  Chile  and 

to the sale of a stake held in the Spanish company Endesa So-

wind farms in the United States, Russia, South Africa, India and 

luciones SLU, in which the interest is now 14%, as well as the 

Italy.

acquisition of control by Enel Green Power Italia of a number 

In order to respond to ever more variable climate developmen-

of renewable energy companies.

ts and, therefore, enhance the resilience of grids, the Group 

continued to invest in the Distribution Business Line (€3,288 

“Impairment  losses”  amounted  to  €1,543  million  and  are 

million).  The  €75  million  increase  is  mainly  attributable  to  hi-

mainly  attributable  to  the  decarbonization  process  initiated 

gher investments in Italy and Romania for maintenance activi-

by the Group, which in 2020 led to the impairment loss of the 

ties on grids and an increase in connection requests, partially 

Bocamina  II  plant  and  certain  assets  of  a  number  of  Italian 

offset by the contraction in investments in development and 

thermal generation plants, as well as Unit 2 of the Brindisi Sud 

service  quality,  especially  in  South  America.  Expenditure  on 

power  plant.  In  addition,  the  Group  took  account  of  climate 

digital meters decline as a result of the slowdown in the mass 

change impacts in performing the impairment tests.

replacement of meters due to the COVID-19 emergency.

In  the  transition  towards  the  sustainability  of  urban  centers, 

Following  impairment  testing,  this  item  was  also  affected  by 

Enel X, convinced of the key role of electric mobility, has in-

the impairment loss of assets in Australia as a result of the de-

vested above all in the e-city business, particularly in Colom-

terioration of market conditions and in Mexico due to:

bia, with the E-Bus project. In Italy, following the introduction 

 › the increase in regulatory charges as a result of recently 

of measures to revive the economy and to encourage energy 

approved laws (“Porteo”);

upgrading and seismic resilience, Enel X has undertaken gre-

 › a  decrease  in  generation  due  to  regulatory  and  plant 

ater investments in the development of the e-Home business 

constraints, with particular regard to the Dolores facility;

associated with the Vivi Meglio initiative.

 › the deconsolidation of the hydroelectric plant.

285

Integrated Annual Report 2020“Reclassifications from/to assets held for sale” refer mainly to 

and site restoration costs in the amount of €142 million, new 

the plants of the South African companies involved in Round 

leases of €569 million and the effect of capitalizing interest on 

4, Enel Green Power Bulgaria as well as the storage plant ow-

loans specifically dedicated to capital expenditure on proper-

ned by Tynemouth Energy Storage.

ty, plant and equipment of €154 million (€150 million in 2019), 

“Other  changes”  include  the  provision  for  plant  dismantling 

broken down as follows.

Millions of euro

Enel Green Power

Enel Green Power Brazil

Enel Green Power North America

Enel Green Power México

Enel Green Power South Africa

Enel Américas Group

Enel Chile Group

Endesa Group (1)

EGP Spain Group

Enel Russia Group

EGP India Group

EGP Australia Group

EGP Colombia

Enel Produzione

Nuove Energie

Enel Green Power Italia

Enel Green Power Chile

Enel Finance International

Total (2)

2020

Rate %

2019

Rate %

Change

-

12

10

23

47

7

21

3

-

10

1

1

2

4

1

1

4

15

162

-

2.4%

0.2%

4.1%

6.3%

5.8%

7.2%

1.7%

-

7.2%

7.5%

3.4%

1.3%

4.3%

0.5%

3.3%

4.6%

1.8%

4

16

16

36

17

14

12

3

3

5

3

-

-

9

-

-

-

21

159

1.2%

5.8%

0.2%

7.0%

6.4%

8.3%

8.0%

1.8%

1.8%

9.13%

7.5%

4.8%

1.6%

(4)

(4)

(6)

(13)

30

(7)

9

-

(3)

5

(2)

1

2

(5)

1

1

4

(6)

3

-

-25.0%

-37.5%

-36.1%

-

-50.0%

75.0%

-

-

-

-66.7%

-

-

-55.6%

-

-

-

-28.6%

1.9%

(1)  The 2020 amount for the EGP Spain Group is included in that for the Endesa Group.
(2)  The total for 2020 also includes €7 million in capitalized financial expense in respect of intangible assets (€1 million in 2019) and €1 million in other non-cur-

rent assets (€8 million in 2019). 

At December 31, 2020, contractual commitments to pur-

chase property, plant and equipment amounted to €6,409 

million.

286286

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements18. Infrastructure within the scope of “IFRIC 
12 - Service concession arrangements”  
Service  concession  arrangements,  which  are  recognized 

serving concessions for electricity distribution in Brazil and 

Costa Rica.

The following table summarizes the salient details of those 

in  accordance  with  IFRIC  12,  regard  certain  infrastructure 

concessions.

Millions of euro

Grantor

Activity

Country

Concession 
period

Concession 
period 
remaining

Renewal 
option

Enel Distribuição 
Rio de Janeiro

Enel Distribuição 
Ceará

Enel Green 
Power Mourão

Brazilian 
government

Brazilian 
government

Brazilian 
government

Enel Green Power 
Paranapanema

Brazilian 
government

Enel Distribuição 
Goiás

Brazilian 
government

Enel Green 
Power Volta 
Grande

Enel Distribuição 
São Paulo

PH Chucas

Total 

Brazilian 
government

Brazilian 
government

Costa Rican 
Electricity 
Institute

Electricity 
distribution

Electricity 
distribution

Electricity 
generation

Electricity 
generation

Electricity 
distribution

Electricity 
generation

Electricity 
distribution

Hydroelectric 

Brazil

1997-2026

6 years

Yes

Brazil

1998-2028

8 years

Yes

Brazil

2016-2046

26 years

Brazil

2016-2046

26 years

Brazil

2015-2045

25 years

Brazil

2017-2047

27 years

Brazil

1998-2028

8 years

No

No

No

No

No

plant Costa Rica

2002-2022

11 years 

No

Amount 
recognized 
among 
contract 
assets at 
Dec. 31, 
2020

Amount 
recognized 
among 
financial 
assets at 
Dec. 31, 
2020

Amount 
recognized 
among 
intangible 
assets at 
Dec. 31, 
2020

52

40

-

-

165

-

40

-

297

678

475

5

21

35

226

823

442

412

-

-

461

-

621

46

2,309

172

2,108

The assets at the end of the concessions classified under 

information,  see  note  48  “Assets  and  liabilities  measured 

financial assets have been measured at fair value. For more 

at fair value”.

287

Integrated Annual Report 2020Total

2,001

560

(90)

(280)

(16)

2,175

1,964

441

(208)

(129)

2,068

1,821

247

2020

280

66

42

1

17

406

19. Leases
The table below shows the changes in right-of-use assets 

in 2020. 

Millions of euro

Leased land

Leased buildings

Leased plant

Other leased assets

Total at December 31, 2019

Increases

Exchange differences

Depreciation 

Other changes

Total at December 31, 2020

545

241

(40)

(30)

(9)

707

601

109

(16)

(119)

(24)

551

488

16

(21)

(33)

29

479

367

194

(13)

(98)

(12)

438

Lease liabilities and changes during the year are shown in 

the table below.

Millions of euro

Total at December 31, 2019

Increases 

Payments 

Other changes

Total at December 31, 2020

of which medium to long term 

of which short term 

Note that in 2020, despite the effects of the pandemic, no 

changes or renegotiations were made to leases. 

Millions of euro

Depreciation of right-of-use assets 

Interest expense on lease liabilities 

Expense relating to short-term leases (included in cost for services and other materials)

Expense relating to leases of low-value assets (included in cost for services and other materials)

Variable lease payments (included in cost for services and other materials)

Total

288288

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements20. Investment property - €103 million
Investment property at December 31, 2020 came to €103 

million, a decrease of €9 million year on year.

Millions of euro

Cost net of accumulated impairment losses

Accumulated depreciation 

Balance at Dec. 31, 2019

Investments

Exchange differences

Depreciation

Impairment losses

Other changes 

Total changes

Cost net of accumulated impairment losses

Accumulated depreciation 

Balance at Dec. 31, 2020

157

45

112

1

(3)

(2)

(7)

2

(9)

159

56

103

The Group’s investment property consists of properties in 

ses recognized on a number of assets of Endesa and the 

Italy,  Spain,  Brazil  and Chile, which are free of restrictions 

depreciation of the Brazilian real.

on  the  sale  of  the  investment  property  or  the  remittance 

of income and proceeds of disposal. In addition, the Group 

For more information on the valuation of investment pro-

has  no  contractual  obligations  to  purchase,  construct  or 

perty, see notes 48 “Assets and liabilities measured at fair 

develop investment property or for repairs, maintenance or 

value”,  and  48.2  “Assets  not  measured  at  fair  value  in  the 

enhancements.

statement of financial position”. 

The change for the year was mainly due to impairment los-

289

Integrated Annual Report 202021. Intangible assets - €17,668 million
A breakdown of and changes in intangible assets for 2020 

are shown below.

Industrial 
patents & 
intellectual 
property 
rights

Concessions, 
licenses, 
trademarks 
and similar 
rights

Development 
expenditure

Service 
concession 
arrangements

Other

Leasehold 
improvements

Assets under 
development 
and 
advances

Contract 
costs

Total

46

23

23

4

4

(2)

(2)

-

(2)

-

-

(4)

-

(2)

44

23

21

2,767

15,083

6,987

3,747

10

1,060

1,275

30,975

2,185

1,837

4,370

2,802

582

75

176

(18)

-

-

(257)

-

-

9

-

13,246

2,617

29

10

-

-

945

71

311

(1,193)

(768)

(26)

-

(5)

(168)

-

2

(499)

-

(15)

59

-

(300)

(307)

-

-

574

(27)

-

469

(2)

-

-

(15)

(1,826)

(509)

550

2,985

12,988

5,452

4,821

2,418

1,568

3,344

3,326

567

11,420

2,108

1,495

3

7

-

-

-

-

-

(1)

-

-

-

-

(1)

10

4

6

-

666

11,886

1,060

609

19,089

731

308

1,218

(501)

-

-

(52)

(1)

(2,060)

59

(7)

-

(6)

-

106

(53)

277

-

-

116

(27)

(202)

(1,237)

-

-

-

-

(33)

2

655

(55)

105

(1,421)

1,337

1,581

29,218

-

867

11,550

1,337

714

17,668

Millions of euro

Cost net of 
accumulated 
impairment losses

Accumulated 
amortization 

Balance at Dec. 31, 
2019

Capital expenditure

Assets entering 
service

Exchange 
differences

Change in the 
consolidation scope

Disposals

Amortization

Impairment losses

Impairment gains  

Other changes 

Reclassifications 
from/to assets held 
for sale

Total changes

Cost net of 
accumulated 
impairment losses

Accumulated 
amortization

Balance at Dec. 31, 
2020

In  2020,  the  Enel  Group  renewed  and  strengthened  its 

of an application bus into which peripheral interfaces de-

commitment to the enhancement and development of its 

veloped to meet different operational needs are integra-

intellectual assets as a source of competitive advantage for 

ted, with the goal of handling managing millions of finan-

the  Group,  which  is  increasingly  directed  at  achieving  its 

cial  transactions  per  day.  Other  monitoring  and  control 

strategic objectives for decarbonization, electrification and 

modules enable users to carry out supervisory, audit and 

the creation of platforms.

performance analysis activities;

In this regard, the increase in investment in intangible as-

 › investments  in  networks  for  the  management  of  smart 

sets  is  particularly  evident,  with  special  regard  to  IT  and 

meters, remote grid control and communication software;

digital applications, whether legally protected or not. The 

 › investments at Enel X in demand response systems;

investments  focused  on  all  the  Group’s  Global  Business 

 › investments in power generation for predictive mainte-

Lines and mainly concerned internally developed software 

nance systems;

(i.e.  internal  customization  of  software  purchased  exter-

 › additional customizations of Group ERP (Enterprise Re-

nally). Among these, we highlight:

source Planning).

 › the technological infrastructure of Paytipper, consisting 

The patent activity of the Group is also proving to be pro-

290290

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementslific,  involving  as  many  as  837  applications  for  patents  in 

accordance with the Open Innovability® model. For more 

137 technological families. Of these, 692 have been gran-

information, please see the “Innovation and digitalization” 

ted and 145 are pending.

section of the “Performance & Metrics” chapter of the Re-

The  Group  also  intends  to  continue  to  support  and  en-

port on Operations. 

courage the development of its innovation model through 

specific  projects  for  internal  dissemination  by  the  Intel-

The  following  table  reports  service  concession  arrange-

lectual  Property  unit  and  through  the  creation  of  speci-

ments that do not fall within the scope of IFRIC 12 and had 

fic tools to identify, ascertain, protect and preserve on an 

a balance as at December 31, 2020.

iterative basis all information of value generated in Enel in 

Millions of euro

Endesa 
Distribución 
Eléctrica

Codensa

Enel Distribución 
Chile (formerly 
Chilectra)

Enel Distribución 
Perú (formerly 
Empresa de 
Distribución 
Eléctrica de Lima 
Norte)

E-Distribuţie 
Muntenia

Grantor

Activity

Country

Concession 
period

Concession 
period 
remaining

Renewal 
option

at Dec. 31, 
2020

Initial fair 
value

Electricity 
distribution

-

Republic of 
Colombia

Electricity 
distribution

Republic of 
Chile

Electricity 
distribution

Spain

Indefinite

Indefinite

Colombia

Indefinite

Indefinite

Chile

Indefinite

Indefinite

Republic of 
Peru

Electricity 
distribution

Romanian 
Ministry for 
the Economy

Electricity 
distribution

Peru

Indefinite

Indefinite

-

-

-

-

5,678

5,673

1,291

1,839

1,388

1,667

535

548

Romania

2005-2054

33 years

Yes

125

191

291

Integrated Annual Report 2020The item includes assets with an indefinite useful life in the 

The  change  in  the  consolidation  scope  for  2020  mainly 

amount of €8,892 million (€9,218 million at December 31, 

reflects the acquisition of a number of companies in Spain 

2019), essentially accounted for by concessions for distri-

and  the  PPA  of  Paytipper  SpA  and  to  a  number  of  re-

bution activities in Spain (€5,678 million), Colombia (€1,291 

newables companies in Italy. 

million),  Chile  (€1,388  million),  and  Peru  (€535  million),  for 

which  there  is  no  statutory  or  currently  predictable  expi-

Impairment  losses  amounted  to  €33  million  in  2020.  For 

ration date. On the basis of the forecasts developed, cash 

more information, see note 10.e.

flows for each CGU, with which the various concessions are 

associated,  are  sufficient  to  recover  the  carrying  amount. 

“Other  changes”  report  the  design  costs  connected  with 

The  change  during  the  year  is  essentially  attributable  to 

the acquisition of a number of Brazilian vehicle companies. 

changes in exchange rates. For more information on servi-

ce concession arrangements, see note 18.

22. Goodwill - €13,779 million

Change 
in consol. 
scope

Exchange 
differences

Impairment 
losses

Offsetting 
cost with 
accum. 
impairment 
losses

Other 
changes

at Dec. 31, 2020

-

(4)

-

-

-

(138)

-

(1)

-

(28)

-

-

-

-

-

(7)

(178)

-

-

(253)

-

-

-

-

(18)

-

-

-

(3)

-

-

-

-

(274)

Cumulative 
impairment

Net 
carrying 
amount

(2,392)

8,785

-

1,205

(253)

-

-

-

-

(18)

-

-

-

(3)

-

-

-

(13)

22

564

530

1,273

25

-

70

184

84

43

-

580

20

394

Cost

11,177

1,205

275

564

530

1,273

25

18

70

-

-

(1)

-

-

-

-

-

-

(123)

184

84

39

-

1

-

-

84

46

-

580

20

407

- 16,458

(2,679)

13,779

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Millions of 
euro

Iberia

Chile

Argentina

Peru

Colombia

Brazil

Central 
America

Mexico

Enel Green 
Power North 
America 

Enel X North 
America 

Enel X Asia 
Pacific 

Enel X Rest of 
Europe (1)

Enel X Italy 

Cost

11,177

1,209

276

561

530

1,411

23

19

70

335

-

3

19

Market Italy (2)

579

Enel Green 
Power Italy

Romania 

20

414

at Dec. 31, 2019

Cumulative 
impairment

Net 
carrying 
amount

(2,392)

8,785 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(13)

1,209

276

561

530

1,411

23

19

70

335

-

3

19

579

20

401

-

-

-

3

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

4

(19)

-

-

-

Total

16,646

(2,405)

14,241

(10)

(1) 
(2) 

Includes Tynemouth and Viva Labs. 
Includes Enel Energia.

292292

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsGOODWILL MATRIX AT DECEMBER 31, 2020

Thermal 
Generation 
and Trading

Enel Green 
Power

Infrastructure 
and Networks

End-user 
Markets

Enel X

Services

Other

Total

Millions of euro

Enel Green Power SpA 
Italy

Market Italy (1)

Iberia

Argentina

Brazil

Chile

Colombia

Peru

Central America

Romania

Enel Green Power North 
America

Enel X North America

Enel X Asia Pacific

Enel X Rest of Europe (2)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

43

-

-

-

-

-

-

20

-

-

-

1,190

5,788

-

580

1,807

3

397

992

307

201

25

-

70

-

-

-

19

876

213

223

320

-

336

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

58

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

184

84

43

311

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

20

580

8,785

22

1,273

1,205

530

564

25

394

70

184

84

43

13,779

Total

43

3,205

7,775

2,445

(1) 
(2) 

Includes Enel Energia.
Includes Viva Labs.

GOODWILL MATRIX AT DECEMBER 31, 2019

Millions of euro

Enel Green Power SpA 
Italy

Market Italy (1)

Enel X Italia

Iberia

Argentina

Brazil

Chile

Colombia

Peru

Central America

Romania

Enel Green Power North 
America

Mexico

Enel X North America

Enel X Rest of Europe (2)

Total

(1) 
(2) 

Includes Enel Energia. 
Includes Tynemout.

Thermal 
Generation 
and Trading

Enel Green 
Power

Infrastructure 
and Networks

End-user
Markets

Enel X

Services

Other

Total

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

43

-

-

-

-

- 

3

46

20

-

-

1,190

40

397

996

307

198

23

-

70

19

- 

-

-

-

-

5,788

236

1,014

213

223

320

-

342

-

-

 -

-

-

579

-

1,807

-

-

-

-

-

-

59

-

-

- 

-

3,260

8,136

2,445

-

-

19

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

335

-

354

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

- 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

- 

-

-

20

579

19

8,785

276

1,411

1,209

530

561

23

401

70

19

335

3

14,241

293

Integrated Annual Report 2020The  decrease  of  €462  million  in  goodwill  is  mainly  attri-

as risk-free rates, betas and market-risk premiums. 

butable  to  impairment  losses  of  €274  million,  mainly  in 

Cash flows were determined on the basis of the best in-

Argentina (€253 million) and Mexico (€18 million) following 

formation available at the time of the estimate, taking ac-

impairment  testing,  as  well  as  €3  million  on  the  goodwill 

count of the specific risks of each CGU, and drawn:

recorded in respect of Tynemouth.

 › for the explicit period, from the Business Plan approved 

by the Board of Directors of the Parent on November 23, 

The  decrease  attributable  to  the  change  in  the  consoli-

2020, containing forecasts for volumes, revenue, opera-

dation  scope  is  exclusively  due  to  the  finalization  of  the 

ting  costs,  capital  expenditure,  industrial  and  commer-

allocation of the purchase price of Paytipper, partly offset 

cial organization and developments in the main macro-

by  the  €4  million  recorded  for  Viva  Labs  in  respect  of  a 

economic variables (inflation, nominal interest rates and 

consolidation  difference  pending  allocation  through  the 

exchange rates) and commodity prices. The explicit pe-

PPA process and by the goodwill recognized with the ac-

riod of cash flows considered in impairment testing was 

quisition of new companies (Los Pinos, Enel Solar).

three years;

 › for  subsequent  years,  from  assumptions  concerning 

“Exchange differences” are mainly due to adverse exchan-

long-term  developments  in  the  main  variables  that  de-

ge rate developments in Brazil, the United States, Roma-

termine cash flows, the average residual useful life of as-

nia, Chile and Mexico.

sets or the duration of the concessions.

“Other changes” are attributable to the reallocation of the 

More specifically, the terminal value is calculated based on 

goodwill  associated  with  a  number  of  CGUs  in  order  to 

the  specific  characteristics  of  the  businesses  related  to 

reflect the effects of the corporate reorganizations con-

the various CGUs subject to impairment testing:

cluded by the Group in 2020, with particular reference to:

 › perpetuity, for the businesses of large-hydro (LH) power 

 › the separation of the Mexican renewables business from 

generation and of distribution, in which the licenses and 

the  Central  America  segment,  which  was  merged  as 

public  concessions  are  of  a  long-term  nature  and  are 

part of the Astrid operation following the organizational 

easily renewable; as well as for the Enel X businesses, as 

changes implemented in 2020;

they feature the development of specific know-how that 

 › the definition of the Enel X Rest of Europe and Enel X Asia 

is sustainable over the long term;

Pacific  CGUs  to  complete  the  process  of  reorganizing 

 › annuity,  for  CGUs  that  are  predominantly  characterized 

the assets (essentially related to intellectual property) of 

by retail business, for which the residual life is, therefo-

Enel X North America.

re,  essentially  correlated  with  the  average  duration  of 

the customer relationships; as well as for businesses of 

The  criteria  used  to  identify  the  cash  generating  units 

conventional thermal power generation (G&T). An annu-

(CGUs)  for  impairment  testing  purposes  were  essentially 

ity  was  also  used  for  the  renewable  energy  (Enel  Green 

based  –  in  line  with  management’s  strategic  and  opera-

Power) businesses to take account of: (i) the value resul-

tional vision – on the specific characteristics of their busi-

ting from the remaining useful lives of the plants; and (ii) 

ness, on the operational rules and regulations of the mar-

the residual value, in the event of plant decommissioning, 

kets in which Enel operates, on the corporate organization, 

associated with licensing rights, the competitiveness of 

and on the level of reporting monitored by management.

the  production  facilities  (in  terms  of  natural  resources), 

and network interconnectivity.

The  reallocation of goodwill among the  new CGUs men-

tioned above was carried out specifically or on the basis 

The nominal growth rate (g-rate) is equal to the long-term 

of the “relative value” of each CGU in accordance with the 

rate of growth in electricity and/or inflation (depending on 

applicable accounting standard.

the country and business involved) and in any case no hi-

The  recoverable  amount  of  the  goodwill  recognized  was 

gher than the average long-term growth rate of the refe-

estimated by calculating the value in use of the CGUs using 

rence market. 

discounted  cash  flow  models,  which  involve  estimating 

The  Group  has  also  taken  account  of  the  long-term  im-

expected  future  cash  flows  and  applying  an  appropriate 

pact of climate change, in particular by considering in the 

discount rate, selected on the basis of market inputs such 

estimation of the terminal value a long-term growth rate 

294294

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsin line with the change in electricity demand in 2030-2050 

tion of platform models, making the most of technological 

based on the specific characteristics of the businesses in-

and digital evolution, which will foster the electrification of 

volved.

energy consumption, as well as the development of new 

services for end users.

The Group therefore confirmed its strategic direction ba-

In 2020, Enel’s decarbonization roadmap was updated to 

sed  on  the  trends  associated  with  the  energy  transition. 

capture the acceleration in the spread of renewables and 

The use of capital has been focused on decarbonization 

the reduction in thermal generation capacity envisaged in 

through  the  development  of  generation  assets  that  use 

the new 2021-2023 Strategic Plan and in the 2030 ambi-

renewable sources, on the enabling infrastructures linked 

tions presented on the 2020 Capital Markets Day, setting 

to the development of networks and on the implementa-

the following objectives in line with the Paris Agreement:

TIME HORIZON

Short term

Medium term 

Long term

GREENHOUSE GAS (GHG) REDUCTION TARGET

2023

2030

 › Direct  emissions  of  Scope  1  greenhouse  gases  to  148  gCO2eq/kWh  (-32% 

compared with 2020)

 › Direct emissions of Scope 1 greenhouse gases to 82 gCO2eq/kWh (-80% compared 

with 2017, consistent with the 1.5 °C path as certified by the SBTi) 

 › 16% reduction in indirect Scope 3 emissions associate with gas consumption by 

end users compared with 2017

2050  › Full decarbonization of energy mix

In  addition,  the  scenarios  used  to  determine  cash  flows 

drivers of the amounts, in particular WACC, the long-term 

took account of the impact of COVID-19. 

growth rate and margins, the outcomes of which fully sup-

The value in use calculated as described above was found 

to be greater than the amount recognized on the state-

The table below reports the composition of the main go-

ment of financial position.

odwill amounts by CGU, along with the discount rates ap-

In order to verify the robustness of the value in use of the 

plied and the time horizon over which the expected cash 

CGUs,  sensitivity  analyses  were  conducted  for  the  main 

flows have been discounted.

ported that amount. 

295

Integrated Annual Report 2020Millions of euro

Amount of goodwill

Growth rate (1)

Pre-tax WACC 
discount rate (2)

Explicit period 
of cash flows

Terminal value (3)

Amount of goodwill

Growth rate (1)

Pre-tax WACC 

discount rate (2)

Explicit period 

of cash flows

Terminal value (3)

Iberia

Chile

Argentina

Peru

Colombia

Brazil

Central America 

Mexico

Enel Green Power North 
America

Enel X North America

Enel X Asia Pacific

Enel X Rest of Europe

Market Italy

Enel Green Power Italy

Romania

CGUs with no 
recognized goodwill 
but that underwent 
impairment testing given 
the presence of the 
indicators provided for in 
IAS 36 (4)

Australia

8,785

1,205

275

564

530

1,273

25

18

70

184

84

39

580

20

394

at Dec. 31, 2020

1.65%

1.97%

4.06%

6.95%

11.79%

41.61%

2.30%

3.04%

3.25%

1.97%

1.43%

1.97%

1.97%

2.02%

2.02%

1.30%

1.38%

2.35%

6.73%

8.54%

9.35%

8.15%

8.83%

5.49%

8.25%

9.07%

8.70%

9.98%

5.44%

7.98%

3 years

3 years

3 years

3 years

3 years

3 years

3 years

3 years

3 years

3 years

3 years

3 years

3 years

Perpetuity/24 years 
EGP/11 years G&T

Perpetuity/25 years 
EGP/7 years G&T

Perpetuity/1 year 
G&T/5 years LH

Perpetuity/24 years 
EGP/10 years G&T

Perpetuity/28 years 
EGP/17 years G&T

Perpetuity/26 years 
EGP/8 years G&T

22 years

25 years

25 years

Perpetuity

Perpetuity

Perpetuity

15 years

3 years

Perpetuity/24 years

3 years

Perpetuity/26 years

8,785

1,209

276

561

530

1,411

42

n.a.

70

335

n.a.

n.a.

579

20

401

at Dec. 31, 2019

4.59%

7.41%

21.84%

7.46%

9.01%

10.64%

9.68%

n.a.

6.58%

10.89%

n.a.

n.a.

10.23%

6.15%

7.27%

1.80%

2.07%

6.36%

2.39%

2.97%

3.61%

2.01%

n.a.

2.01%

2.01%

n.a.

n.a.

0.48%

1.03%

2.00%

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

n.a.

5 years

5 years

n.a.

n.a.

5 years

5 years

5 years

Perpetuity/26 years 

EGP/9 years G&T

Perpetuity/25 years 

EGP/9 years G&T

Perpetuity/1 year 

G&T/4 years LH

Perpetuity/23 years 

EGP/9 years G&T

Perpetuity/27 years 

EGP/16 years G&T

Perpetuity/26 years 

EGP/7 years G&T

22 years

n.a.

25 years

Perpetuity

n.a.

n.a.

15 years

Perpetuity/25 years

Perpetuity/18 years

-

1.35%

4.42%

3 years

26 years

n.a.

n.a.

n.a.

n.a.

n.a.

(1)  Perpetual growth rate for cash flows after the explicit forecast period.
(2)  Pre-tax WACC calculated using the iterative method: the discount rate that ensures that the value in use calculated with pre-tax cash flows is equal to that 

calculated with post-tax cash flows discounted with the post-tax WACC.

(3)  The terminal value has been estimated on the basis of a perpetuity or an annuity with a rising yield for the years indicated in the column (G&T = Generation 

& Trading, EGP = Enel Green Power, LH = Large Hydro).

(4)  With regard to Australia it became necessary to perform the test following the deterioration in local market conditions.

296296

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsIberia

Chile

Argentina

Peru

Colombia

Brazil

Mexico

America

Central America 

Enel Green Power North 

Enel X North America

Enel X Asia Pacific

Enel X Rest of Europe

Market Italy

Enel Green Power Italy

Romania

CGUs with no 

recognized goodwill 

but that underwent 

impairment testing given 

the presence of the 

indicators provided for in 

IAS 36 (4)

Australia

Millions of euro

Amount of goodwill

Growth rate (1)

Pre-tax WACC 

discount rate (2)

Explicit period 

of cash flows

Terminal value (3)

Amount of goodwill

Growth rate (1)

Pre-tax WACC 
discount rate (2)

Explicit period 
of cash flows

Terminal value (3)

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

11.79%

41.61%

3 years

8,785

1,205

275

564

530

1,273

25

18

70

184

84

39

580

20

394

1.65%

1.97%

2.30%

3.04%

3.25%

1.97%

1.43%

1.97%

1.97%

2.02%

2.02%

1.30%

1.38%

2.35%

4.06%

6.95%

6.73%

8.54%

9.35%

8.15%

8.83%

5.49%

8.25%

9.07%

8.70%

9.98%

5.44%

7.98%

Perpetuity/24 years 

3 years

EGP/11 years G&T

Perpetuity/25 years 

3 years

EGP/7 years G&T

Perpetuity/1 year 

G&T/5 years LH

Perpetuity/24 years 

3 years

EGP/10 years G&T

Perpetuity/28 years 

3 years

EGP/17 years G&T

Perpetuity/26 years 

EGP/8 years G&T

3 years

3 years

3 years

3 years

3 years

3 years

3 years

3 years

22 years

25 years

25 years

Perpetuity

Perpetuity

Perpetuity

15 years

3 years

Perpetuity/24 years

3 years

Perpetuity/26 years

8,785

1,209

276

561

530

1,411

42

n.a.

70

335

n.a.

n.a.

579

20

401

1.80%

2.07%

6.36%

2.39%

2.97%

3.61%

2.01%

n.a.

2.01%

2.01%

n.a.

n.a.

0.48%

1.03%

2.00%

4.59%

7.41%

21.84%

7.46%

9.01%

10.64%

9.68%

n.a.

6.58%

10.89%

n.a.

n.a.

10.23%

6.15%

7.27%

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

5 years

n.a.

5 years

5 years

n.a.

n.a.

5 years

5 years

5 years

Perpetuity/26 years 
EGP/9 years G&T

Perpetuity/25 years 
EGP/9 years G&T

Perpetuity/1 year 
G&T/4 years LH

Perpetuity/23 years 
EGP/9 years G&T

Perpetuity/27 years 
EGP/16 years G&T

Perpetuity/26 years 
EGP/7 years G&T

22 years

n.a.

25 years

Perpetuity

n.a.

n.a.

15 years

Perpetuity/25 years

Perpetuity/18 years

-

1.35%

4.42%

3 years

26 years

n.a.

n.a.

n.a.

n.a.

n.a.

(1)  Perpetual growth rate for cash flows after the explicit forecast period.

calculated with post-tax cash flows discounted with the post-tax WACC.

(2)  Pre-tax WACC calculated using the iterative method: the discount rate that ensures that the value in use calculated with pre-tax cash flows is equal to that 

(3)  The terminal value has been estimated on the basis of a perpetuity or an annuity with a rising yield for the years indicated in the column (G&T = Generation 

& Trading, EGP = Enel Green Power, LH = Large Hydro).

(4)  With regard to Australia it became necessary to perform the test following the deterioration in local market conditions.

297

Integrated Annual Report 2020At December 31, 2020 the impairment tests performed on 

and  liabilities  by  type  of  timing  difference  and  calculated 

the CGUs to which goodwill was allocated revealed an im-

based  on  the  tax  rates  established  by  applicable  regula-

pairment  loss  of  €253  million  on  the  Argentina  CGU  and 

tions, as well as the amount of deferred tax assets offset-

€308 million on the EGP Mexico CGU. With reference to the 

table, where permitted, with deferred tax liabilities.

CGUs with no goodwill recognized, an impairment loss of 

€23 million was found for the Australia CGU.

23. Deferred tax assets and liabilities -  
€8,578 million and €7,797 million
The following table details changes in deferred tax assets 

Increase/
(Decrease) 
taken to 
profit or loss 

Increase/
(Decrease) 
taken to 
equity

Change in the 
consolidation 
scope

Exchange 
differences

Other 
changes

Reclassifications 
of assets held 
for sale

at Dec. 31, 
2020

-

-

-

(17)

-

-

(17)

2,123

1,725

508

561

898

2,763

8,578

15

(34)

29

(162)

(113)

(5)

(145)

(88)

(547)

(41)

49

8

5

(79)

(29)

-

-

-

-

-

15

24

-

-

24

(459)

(19)

(16)

5,442

(18)

(149)

(626)

52

(9)

24

-

-

(16)

470

1,885

7,797

4,637

3,078

778

Millions of euro

Deferred tax assets:

- differences in the 
carrying amount 
of intangible assets, 
property, plant and 
equipment

- accruals to provisions  
for risks and charges  
and impairment 
losses with deferred 
deductibility

- tax loss carried forward

- measurement of  

financial instruments

- employee benefits 

- other items

Total

Deferred tax liabilities:

- differences on non- 

current and financial  
assets

- measurement of  

financial instruments

- other items

Total

at Dec. 31, 
2019

2,372

(259)

1,702

502

786

1,086

2,664

9,112

226

70

(22)

(211)

265

69

-

-

-

(189)

163

1

(25)

6,093

(181)

-

481

1,740

8,314

55

306

180

(100)

(3)

(103)

Non-offsettable deferred tax assets

Non-offsettable deferred tax liabilities

Excess net deferred tax liabilities after 
any offsetting

298298

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsDeferred tax assets recognized at December 31, 2020, as 

prior tax losses in the amount of €769 million because, on 

the generation of sufficient future taxable income to reco-

the basis of current estimates of future taxable income, it is 

very such assets is considered highly likely, totaled €8,578 

not highly likely that such assets will be recovered.

million (€9,112 million at December 31, 2019).

Deferred tax assets during the year decreased by €534 mil-

Deferred  tax  liabilities  amounted  to  €7,797  million  at  De-

lion, essentially due to unfavorable exchange rate develop-

cember  31,  2020  (€8,314  million  at  December  31,  2019). 

ments in Latin America, reversals of deferred tax assets on 

They essentially include the determination of the tax effects 

differences in the carrying amount of non-current assets, 

of the adjustments to assets acquired as part of the final al-

mainly in Italy and Spain, a decrease in deferred tax assets 

location of the cost of acquisitions made in the various ye-

linked to developments in the fair value of cash flow hedge 

ars and the deferred taxation in respect of the differences 

derivatives  and  the  recognition  of  the  tax  effects  relating 

between depreciation charged for tax purposes, including 

to the reversal of the electricity discount provision in Spain. 

accelerated  depreciation,  and  depreciation  based  on  the 

These effects were partially offset by the deferred tax as-

estimated useful lives of assets.

sets recognized on the increase in provisions for early reti-

Deferred tax liabilities decreased by a total of €517 million 

rement incentives in Italy and Spain.

due, in particular, to adverse exchange rate developments 

in Latin America and reversals associated with write-downs 

It  should  also  be  noted  that  deferred  tax  assets  (in  the 

of a number of coal-fired plants in Italy, Spain and Chile.

amount  of  €205  million)  were  not  recorded  in  relation  to 

299

Integrated Annual Report 202024. Equity-accounted investments -  
€861 million

Investments  in  joint  ventures  and  associated  companies 

accounted for using the equity method are as follows.

Impact on 
profit or 
loss

% held

Change in 
consolidation 

scope Dividends

Reclassifications 
from/to assets 
held for sale

Other 
changes

Millions of euro

Joint ventures

at Dec. 31, 
2019

Slovak Power Holding

504

50.0%

(385)

EGPNA Renewable 
Energy Partners

OpEn Fiber

Zacapa Topco Sàrl 

Project Kino 
companies

Tejo Energia Produção 
e Distribuição de 
Energia Eléctrica

Rocky Caney Holding

Drift Sand Wind 
Project

Front Maritím del 
Besòs

Enel Green Power 
Bungala

Rusenergosbyt

Energie Electrique de 
Tahaddart

Transmisora Eléctrica 
de Quillota

PowerCrop

Nuclenor

Associates

CESI

Tecnatom

Suministradora 
Eléctrica de Cádiz

Compañía Eólica 
Tierras Altas

Cogenio Srl

Other

Total

137

384

130

20.0%

50.0%

20.6%

8

2

(1)

60

20.0%

(17)

43.8%

20.0%

50.0%

61.4%

50.0%

49.5%

32.0%

50.0%

50.0%

50.0%

42.7%

45.0%

33.5%

37.5%

20.0%

58

46

36

37

-

40

26

7

-

-

61

30

11

9

11

95

1,682

(3)

5

3

(4)

(3)

45

1

1

-

25

(4)

(2)

5

-

1

24

(299)

-

(9)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

(5)

-

-

-

-

-

(9)

-

-

-

-

(43)

(2)

-

-

-

-

-

(3)

(1)

(1)

(14)

(73)

-

-

(489)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(489)

(15)

(21)

103

(14)

(3)

-

(6)

(4)

-

34

4

(3)

1

2

(25)

3

-

(1)

-

1

(11)

45

% held

at Dec. 31, 
2020

104

50.0%

115

-

115

20.0%

50.0%

20.6%

40

20.0%

43.8%

20.0%

50.0%

61.4%

51.0%

49.5%

32.0%

50.0%

50.0%

50.0%

42.7%

45.0%

33.5%

37.5%

20.0%

46

45

35

33

31

46

22

9

2

-

60

28

12

8

12

98

861

300300

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsThe impact on profit or loss includes the profit or loss re-

for  the  income  recognized  in  September  2020  following 

cognized by the companies in proportion to the share held 

the successful resolution of a dispute.

in these companies by the Enel Group and mainly concerns 

the  impairment  loss  of  the  Slovak  Power  Holding  invest-

The decrease associated with changes in the consolidation 

ment,  which  takes  account  of  the  general  term  agree-

scope mainly refer to the sale of a number North American 

ment signed on December 22, 2020 between Enel Produ-

companies, offset in part by the increase recorded in Spain 

zione and EPH modifying certain terms and conditions of 

due  to  the  reduction  in  the  stake  held  by  Endesa  Energía 

the  contract  signed  on  December  18,  2015  (as  previously 

SA  in  Endesa  Soluciones  SLU,  which  had  previously  been 

amended  in  2018)  concerning  the  sale  of  Enel  Produzio-

consolidated on a line-by-line basis.

ne’s interest in Slovenské elektrárne. This adjustment, cal-

culated on the basis of the price formula, takes account of 

Reclassification to assets held for sale refers exclusively to 

the different scenarios that could occur depending on the 

the investment in OpEn Fiber following receipt of a binding 

different opportunities of the parties by virtue of the provi-

acquisition  offer  and  the  occurrence  of  additional  condi-

sions of the general term agreement. The value associated 

tions in accordance with the provisions of IFRS 5.

with  each  of  the  different  scenarios  was  weighted  on  the 

basis of the probability of occurrence assigned to each.

“Other  changes”  mainly  include  the  pro-rated  changes  in 

Based  on  these  assessments,  at  December  31,  2020  the 

the  OCI  reserves  or  other  changes  recognized  directly  in 

consideration  is  estimated  at  €208  million.  Accordingly,  a 

equity.  In  particular,  the  €103  million  in  respect  of  OpEn 

write-down of 433 million on the residual investment was 

Fiber  comprise  €113  million  for  capital  increases,  partially 

recognized and the financial receivable resulting from the 

offset by fair value gains/(losses) on cash flow hedge deri-

sale of the first stake, equal to €354 million, was dereco-

vatives. The Australian Bungala companies also reflect the 

gnized, with the simultaneous recognition of a provision for 

fair  value  gain  (€32  million)  on  the  PPA  contracts  signed 

risks and charges of €47 million.

with  customers following  the decline  in  the  prices on the 

Companies making the largest positive contribution inclu-

de Rusenergosbyt (€45 million) under the contract for the 

The following tables provide a summary of financial infor-

supply of electricity to a leading railway transport company 

mation for each joint venture and associate of the Group 

in  Russia  and  Nuclenor  (€25  million),  a  Spanish  company, 

not classified as held for sale in accordance with IFRS 5.

Australian forward market.

301

Integrated Annual Report 2020Millions of euro

Non-current assets

Current assets

Total assets

Non-current liabilities

Current liabilities

Total liabilities

Equity

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

at Dec. 31, 2020 at Dec. 31, 2019 at Dec. 31, 2020 at Dec. 31, 2019 at Dec. 31, 2020 at Dec. 31, 2019 at Dec. 31, 2020 at Dec. 31, 2019

Joint ventures

Slovak Power 
Holding (1)

Zacapa Topco Sàrl 

Rusenergosbyt

Tejo Energia 
Produção e 
Distribuição de 
Energia Eléctrica

Energie Electrique 
de Tahaddart

Associates

CESI

Tecnatom

Suministradora 
Eléctrica de Cádiz

Compañía Eólica 
Tierras Altas

10,813

1,253

2

10,206

1,376

3

82

62

202

60

67

21

146

77

198

62

19

4

676

117

120

128

18

25

58

32

3

700

99

144

132

20

13

64

66

23

11,489

1,370

122

10,906

1,475

147

6,922

729

-

6,461

753

-

210

80

227

118

99

24

278

97

211

126

85

27

802

90

106

33

6

-

33

45

2

754

73

131

85

8

-

24

20

2

7,724

819

106

54

11

17

56

63

4

7,215

826

131

110

14

21

59

53

4

3,765

551

16

156

69

210

62

36

20

3,691

649

16

168

83

190

67

32

23

21

5

17

23

18

2

25

6

21

35

33

2

(1)  The figures at December 31, 2019 for Slovak Power Holding have been updated from those published in the 2019 Annual Report to align them with the 

financial statements approved on May 29, 2020.

Millions of euro

Total revenue

Pre-tax profit/(loss)

Profit/(Loss) from continuing operations

2020

2019

2020

2019

2020

2019

Joint ventures

Slovak Power 
Holding (1)

Zacapa Topco Sàrl 

Rusenergosbyt

Tejo Energia 
Produção e 
Distribuição de 
Energia Eléctrica

Energie Electrique 
de Tahaddart

Associates

CESI

Tecnatom

Suministradora 
Eléctrica de Cádiz

Compañía Eólica 
Tierras Altas

2,954

221

2,198

114

33

122

78

25

8

2,601

208

2,548

145

37

111

104

18

12

163

7

112

17

5

(14)

(5)

21

-

125

(22)

111

21

9

9

2

11

2

120

(3)

90

8

3

(16)

(5)

14

-

96

(32)

89

14

6

6

2

11

1

(1)  The figures at December 31, 2019 for Slovak Power Holding have been updated from those published in the 2019 Annual Report to align them with the 

financial statements approved on May 29, 2020.

302302

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsMillions of euro

Non-current assets

Current assets

Total assets

Non-current liabilities

Current liabilities

Total liabilities

Equity

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

at Dec. 31, 2020 at Dec. 31, 2019 at Dec. 31, 2020 at Dec. 31, 2019 at Dec. 31, 2020 at Dec. 31, 2019 at Dec. 31, 2020 at Dec. 31, 2019

802

90

106

33

6

-

33

45

2

754

73

131

85

8

-

24

20

2

7,724

819

106

54

11

17

56

63

4

7,215

826

131

110

14

21

59

53

4

3,765

551

16

156

69

210

62

36

20

3,691

649

16

168

83

190

67

32

23

10,813

1,253

2

10,206

1,376

3

11,489

1,370

122

10,906

1,475

147

6,922

729

-

6,461

753

-

21

5

17

23

18

2

25

6

21

35

33

2

Joint ventures

Slovak Power 

Holding (1)

Zacapa Topco Sàrl 

Rusenergosbyt

Tejo Energia 

Produção e 

Distribuição de 

Energia Eléctrica

Energie Electrique 

de Tahaddart

Associates

CESI

Tecnatom

Suministradora 

Eléctrica de Cádiz

Compañía Eólica 

Tierras Altas

Joint ventures

Slovak Power 

Holding (1)

Zacapa Topco Sàrl 

Rusenergosbyt

Tejo Energia 

Produção e 

Distribuição de 

Energia Eléctrica

Energie Electrique 

de Tahaddart

Associates

CESI

Tecnatom

Suministradora 

Eléctrica de Cádiz

Compañía Eólica 

Tierras Altas

(1)  The figures at December 31, 2019 for Slovak Power Holding have been updated from those published in the 2019 Annual Report to align them with the 

financial statements approved on May 29, 2020.

Millions of euro

Total revenue

Pre-tax profit/(loss)

Profit/(Loss) from continuing operations

2020

2019

2020

2019

2020

2019

676

117

120

128

18

25

58

32

3

163

7

112

17

5

(14)

(5)

21

-

700

99

144

132

20

13

64

66

23

125

(22)

111

21

9

9

2

11

2

210

80

227

118

99

24

120

(3)

90

8

3

(16)

(5)

14

-

278

97

211

126

85

27

96

(32)

89

14

6

6

2

11

1

82

62

202

60

67

21

2,954

221

2,198

114

33

122

78

25

8

146

77

198

62

19

4

2,601

208

2,548

145

37

111

104

18

12

(1)  The figures at December 31, 2019 for Slovak Power Holding have been updated from those published in the 2019 Annual Report to align them with the 

financial statements approved on May 29, 2020.

303

Integrated Annual Report 2020In addition, the financial disclosure requirements of IFRS 12 

for  subsidiaries  with  significant  non-controlling  interests 

are reported below.

Millions of euro

Non-current assets

Current assets

Total assets

Non-current liabilities

Current liabilities

Total liabilities

Equity

owners of the Parent

Non-controlling interests

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

at Dec. 31, 

at Dec. 31, 

at Dec. 31, 

at Dec. 31, 

at Dec. 31, 

at Dec. 31, 

at Dec. 31, 

at Dec. 31, 

at Dec. 31, 

at Dec. 31, 

2020

2019

2020

2019

2020

2019

2020

2019

2020

2019

Equity attributable to 

Subsidiaries

Enel Américas 
Group

Enel Chile Group

Endesa Group

21,337

9,295

41,819

26,278

9,711

41,722

4,582

170

1,386

5,570

367

1,087

25,919

9,465

43,205

31,848

10,078

42,809

8,827

3,027

12,869

11,230

3,332

12,440

5,495

1,066

7,101

5,668

1,049

6,943

14,322

4,093

19,970

16,898

4,381

19,383

11,597

5,372

23,235

14,950

5,697

23,426

6,643

3,326

17,366

8,231

3,363

17,466

4,954

2,046

5,869

6,719

2,334

5,960

Millions of euro

Total revenue

Pre-tax profit

Profit from continuing operations

Subsidiaries

Enel Américas Group

Enel Chile Group

Endesa Group

2020

10,350

2,775

17,065

2019

12,601

3,482

18,468

2020

1,187

(133)

1,965

2019

1,974

469

114

Profit attributable 

to owners of the Parent

Profit attributable 

to non-controlling interests

2020

738

(40)

1,551

2019

1,844

394

93

2020

274

(25)

1,082

2019

2020

784

230

57

464

(15)

469

 2019

1,060

164

36

304304

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Millions of euro

Non-current assets

Current assets

Total assets

Non-current liabilities

Current liabilities

Total liabilities

Equity

Equity attributable to 
owners of the Parent

Non-controlling interests

at Dec. 31, 

at Dec. 31, 

at Dec. 31, 

at Dec. 31, 

at Dec. 31, 

at Dec. 31, 

at Dec. 31, 

at Dec. 31, 

2020

2019

2020

2019

2020

2019

2020

2019

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

21,337

9,295

41,819

26,278

9,711

41,722

4,582

170

1,386

5,570

367

1,087

25,919

9,465

43,205

31,848

10,078

42,809

8,827

3,027

12,869

11,230

3,332

12,440

5,495

1,066

7,101

5,668

1,049

6,943

14,322

4,093

19,970

16,898

4,381

19,383

11,597

5,372

23,235

14,950

5,697

23,426

6,643

3,326

17,366

8,231

3,363

17,466

4,954

2,046

5,869

6,719

2,334

5,960

Millions of euro

Total revenue

Pre-tax profit

Profit from continuing operations

Profit attributable 
to owners of the Parent

Profit attributable 
to non-controlling interests

2020

10,350

2,775

17,065

2019

12,601

3,482

18,468

2020

1,187

(133)

1,965

2019

1,974

469

114

2020

738

(40)

1,551

2019

1,844

394

93

2020

274

(25)

1,082

2019

2020

784

230

57

464

(15)

469

 2019

1,060

164

36

Subsidiaries

Enel Américas 

Group

Enel Chile Group

Endesa Group

Subsidiaries

Enel Américas Group

Enel Chile Group

Endesa Group

305

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
25. Derivatives

Millions of euro

Non-current

Current

Derivative financial assets

Derivative financial liabilities

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

1,236

3,606

1,383

2,407

3,471

3,531

4,065

3,554

For more information on derivatives classified as non-cur-

rent  financial  assets  and  liabilities,  please  see  note  47  for 

hedging derivatives and trading derivatives.

26. Current/Non-current contract  
assets/(liabilities)

Millions of euro

Contract assets

Contract liabilities

Non-current

Current

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

304

6,191

487

6,301

176

1,275

166

1,328

Non-current  assets  deriving  from  contracts  with  custo-

on  which  are  subject  to  the  fulfillment  of  a  performance 

mers (contract assets) refer mainly to assets under deve-

obligation.

lopment  resulting  from  public-to-private  service  conces-

The figure at December 31, 2020 for non-current contract 

sion arrangements recognized in accordance with IFRIC 12 

liabilities is mainly attributable to distribution in Italy (€3,359 

and which have an expiration of beyond 12 months (€297 

million),  Spain  (€2,400  million)  and  Romania  (€425  million) 

million). These cases arise when the concession holder has 

as  a  result  of  the  accounting  treatment  of  revenue  from 

not yet obtained full right to recognize the asset from the 

connections of new customers with invoicing in advance of 

grantor  at  the  hypothetical  conclusion  of  the  concession 

the completion of the performance obligation.

arrangement in that there remains a contractual obligation 

to ensure that the asset becomes operational. At Decem-

Current contract liabilities include the contractual liabilities 

ber 31, 2020, the figure includes investments for the year in 

related to revenue from connections to the electricity grid 

the amount of €649 million.

expiring  within  12  months  in  the  amount  of  €859  million, 

mainly recognized in Italy and Spain, as well as liabilities for 

Current contract assets mainly concern construction con-

construction contracts in progress (€387 million).

tracts in progress (€154 million) to be invoiced, payments 

27. Other non-current financial assets -  
€5,159 million  

Millions of euro

Equity investments in other companies measured at 
fair value

Financial assets and securities included in net 
financial debt (see note 27.1)

Service concession arrangements

Non-current financial prepayments

Total

306306

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Change

70

2,745

2,300

44

5,159

72

3,185

2,702

47

6,006

(2)

(440)

(402)

(3)

(847)

-2.8%

-13.8%

-14.9%

-6.4%

-14.1%

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsThe  reduction  in  “other  non-current  financial  assets”  pri-

concession  arrangements  (in  application  of  IFRIC  12)  in 

marily reflects: 

Brazil. 

 › a  decrease  in  financial  assets  included  in  net  financial 

debt, as detailed in note 27.1; 

The following is a breakdown of equity investments in other 

 › adverse exchange rate developments, mainly for service 

companies measured at fair value.

Millions of euro

Galsi 

Empresa Proprietaria de la 
Red SA

European Energy Exchange

Athonet Srl

Korea Line Corporation

Hubject GmbH

Termoeléctrica José de San 
Martín SA

Termoeléctrica Manuel 
Belgrano SA

Other

Total

at Dec. 31, 2020

-

5

13

7

1

10

10

11

13

70

% held

17.6%

11.1%

2.4%

16.0%

0.3%

12.5%

3.3%

3.7%

at Dec. 31, 2019

14

17

8

7

2

10

-

-

14

72

% held

17.6%

11.1%

2.2%

16.0%

0.3%

12.5%

-

-

Change

(14)

(12)

5

-

(1)

-

10

11

(1)

(2)

The change in “equity investments in other companies me-

held by Enel SpA in Empresa Propietaria de la Red. These 

asured at fair value” reflects the full impairment loss reco-

effects  were  offset  above  all  by  the  new  carrying  amount 

gnized by Enel Produzione on the investment held in Galsi 

recognized for Termoeléctrica José de San Martín SA and 

and by the impairment loss of €12 million on the investment 

Termoeléctrica Manuel Belgrano SA. 

27.1 Other non-current financial assets included 
in net financial debt - €2,745 million

Millions of euro

Securities at FVOCI

Other financial assets

Total

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Change

408

2,337

2,745

416

2,769

3,185

(8)

(432)

(440)

-1.9%

-15.6%

-13.8%

Securities  measured  at  FVOCI  represent  financial  instru-

 › €93  million  in  respect  of  the  reclassification,  from  of 

ments  in  which  the  Dutch  insurance  companies  invest  a 

medium-  and  long-term  financial  assets  to  short-term 

portion of their liquidity.

financial  assets  and  securities,  of  the  current  portion 

of  the  amount  due  to  e-distribuzione  from  the  Energy 

The  reduction  in  “other  financial  assets”  is  mainly  attribu-

and  Environmental  Services  Fund  (€56  million)  and  the 

table to: 

amount due to the same company related to reimburse-

 › €354 million in respect of the impairment loss on the re-

ment of the extraordinary costs incurred by distributors 

ceivable due to Enel Produzione from EP Slovakia BV re-

for  the  early  replacement  of  electromechanical  meters 

lating to the sale of 50% of its investment in Slovak Power 

with electronic devices (€37 million). 

Holding BV;

307

Integrated Annual Report 202028. Other current financial assets -  
€5,113 million

Millions of euro

Current financial assets included in net financial 
debt (see note 28.1)

Other

Total

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Change

4,971

142

5,113

4,158

147

4,305

813

(5)

808

19.6%

-3.4%

18.8%

28.1 Other current financial assets included  
in net financial debt - €4,971 million

Millions of euro

Current portion of long-term financial assets

Securities at FVOCI

Financial assets and cash collateral

Other

Total

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Change

1,428

67

3,223

253

4,971

1,585

61

2,153

359

4,158

(157)

6

1,070

(106)

813

-9.9%

9.8%

49.7%

-29.5%

19.6%

The change in the item is mainly attributable to:

ruling of the judicial authorities in favor of the concession 

 › €1,070 million in respect of an increase in cash collateral 

holders  of  the  public  electricity  distribution  service  (€95 

paid to counterparties for derivatives transactions;

million);

 › €157 million in respect of the reduction in the current portion 

 – an  increase  in  financial  assets  for  security  deposits 

of long-term financial assets, which essentially reflects:

(€46 million);

 – the decrease in financial assets relating to the deficit of 

 › €106 million in respect of a decrease in the residual item 

the Spanish electricity system (€71 million);

“other”, mainly reflecting the reduction in a number of fi-

 – the offsetting in 2020 of financial assets relating to the Bra-

nancial assets in South Africa and Italy and the deprecia-

zilian rate deficit with a number of liabilities for regulatory 

tion of currencies in Latin America.

items following the settlement of a court dispute and the 

29. Other non-current assets -  
€2,494 million 

Millions of euro

Amounts due from institutional market operators

Other assets

Total

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Change

186

2,308

2,494

232

2,469

2,701

(46)

(161)

(207)

-19.8%

-6.5%

-7.7%

Amounts due from institutional market operators decrea-

to be received in respect of green certificates amounting to 

sed by €46 million on the previous year, mainly in Spain as a 

€73 million (€37 million at December 31, 2019).

result of the remuneration of distribution operations. 

The  change  for  the  year  mainly  reflects  the  tax  assets  re-

cognized  by  Enel  Distribuição  São  Paulo  and  Enel  Distribu-

At December 31, 2020 other assets mainly include tax assets 

ição Ceará related to the PIS/COFINS dispute in Brazil in the 

in the amount of €1,539 million (€1,587 million at December 

amount of €211 million, which was more than offset by the 

31,  2019),  security  deposits  in  the  amount  of  €330  million 

depreciation of the Brazilian real. 

(€418 million at the end of 2019) and non-monetary grants 

308308

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements30. Other current assets - €3,578 million

Millions of euro

Amounts due from institutional market operators

Advances to suppliers

Amounts due from employees

Amounts due from others

Sundry tax assets

Accrued operating income and prepayments 

Total

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Change

1,265

309

30

956

848

170

3,578

732

314

28

1,084

797 

160

3,115

533

(5)

2

(128)

51 

10

463

72.8%

-1.6%

7.1%

-11.8%

6.4%

6.3%

14.9%

Amounts  due  from  institutional  market  operators  include 

The  increase  of  €51  million  in  sundry  tax  assets  is  mainly 

amounts due in respect of the Italian system in the amount 

attributable to an increase in credits for indirect taxes and 

of  €890  million  (€450  million  at  December  31,  2019)  and 

duties.

the  Spanish  system  in  the  amount  of  €337  million  (€254 

Amounts due from others decreased mainly due to a de-

million  at  December  31,  2019).  The  increase  is  essentially 

cline in advances paid to third parties, a reduction in recei-

attributable  to  the  increase  in  amounts  due  in  Italy  in  re-

vables in respect of pension and insurance institutions and 

spect  of  the  Energy  and  Environmental  Services  Fund, 

a decrease in other sundry amounts. 

mainly  held  by  e-distribuzione  (€207  million)  and  Servizio 

Elettrico Nazionale (€249 million), primarily connected with 

equalization mechanisms.

31. Inventories - €2,401 million

Millions of euro

Raw and ancillary materials, and consumables:

- fuels

- materials, equipment and other inventories

Total

Environmental certificates:

- CO2 emissions allowances
- green certificates

- white certificates

Total

Buildings held for sale

Payments on account 

TOTAL

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Change

595

1,542

2,137

159

5

7

171

52

41

857

1,493

2,350

96

12

1

109

54

18

(262)

49

(213)

63

(7)

6

62

(2)

23

2,401

2,531

(130)

-30.6%

3.3%

-9.1%

65.6%

-58.3%

-

56.9%

-3.7%

-

-5.1%

Raw  and  ancillary  materials,  and  consumables  consist  of 

le, as a result of the energy transition process begun by the 

materials  and  equipment  used  to  operate,  maintain,  and 

Group. Other factors include the reduction in inventories in 

construct power plants and distribution networks, as well 

Russia following the disposal of the Reftinskaya GRES plant 

as  fuel  inventories  to  cover  the  Group’s  requirements  for 

generation and trading activities. 

The  change  in  the  year  is  mainly  attributable  to  the  wri-

in the final Quarter of 2019. These developments were par-
tially offset by an increase in CO2 emissions allowances in 
Spain as a result of a decrease in the compliance obligation 

te-down  of  inventories  of  fuel  and  materials  associated 

as a result of the reduction in high-emissions generation.

with plants subject to impairment, primarily in Italy and Chi-

309

Integrated Annual Report 202032. Trade receivables - €12,046 million

Millions of euro

Customers:

- electricity sales and transport

- distribution and sale of gas 

- other assets

Total trade receivables due from customers

Trade receivables due from associates and joint 
ventures

TOTAL

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Change

7,986

900

2,945

11,831

215

12,046

8,532

1,284

3,014

12,830

253

13,083

(546)

(384)

(69)

(999)

(38)

(1,037)

-6.4%

-29.9%

-2.3%

-7.8%

-15.0%

-7.9%

Trade receivables due from customers are recognized net of 

For more information on trade receivables, see note 44 “Fi-

loss  allowances,  which  totaled  €3,287  million  at  the  end  of 

nancial instruments”. 

the year, compared with a balance of €2,980 million at the 

end  of  the  previous  year.  Specifically,  the  reduction  for  the 

year, totaling €1,037 million, mainly recognized in Italy (€819 

million) and Latin America (€176 million), was attributable to 

33. Cash and cash equivalents -  
€5,906 million
Cash and cash equivalents, detailed in the following table, 

the decline in receivables for the sale and transport of electri-

decreased especially for the Parent, due to cash outflows 

city  and  gas,  the  deterioration  in  the  collection  status  of 

linked  to  the  acquisition  of  additional  equity  interests  in 

certain receivables and an increase in write-downs, all con-

subsidiaries in Latin America and to the depreciation of lo-

nected with the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic, as well as 

cal currencies.

the depreciation of the Latin American currencies.

Millions of euro

Bank and postal deposits

Cash and cash equivalents on hand

Other investments of liquidity

Total

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Change

5,699

42

165

5,906

7,910

87

1,032

9,029

(2,211)

(45)

(867)

(3,123)

-28.0%

-51.7%

-84.0%

-34.6%

310310

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements34. Assets and liabilities included in disposal 
groups classified as held for sale - €1,416 mil-
lion and €808 million

Changes in assets held for sale during 2020 can be broken 

down as follows.

Millions of euro

Property, plant and equipment

Intangible assets

Deferred tax assets

Equity-accounted 
investments

Non-current financial assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Inventories, trade 
receivables, and other 
current assets

Total

at Dec. 31, 2019

Reclassification from/
to current and non-
current assets

Disposals and 
changes in the 
consolidation scope

Other changes

at Dec. 31, 2020

14

7

-

80

-

-

-

101

747

56

17

489

11

28

29

1,377

(10)

(7)

-

(79)

-

-

-

(96)

30

2

1

(1)

-

1

1

34

781

58

18

489

11

29

30

1,416

Changes  in  liabilities  included  in  disposal  groups  held  for 

sale in  2020 were as follows.

Millions of euro

Long-term borrowings

Provisions for risks and charges, non-current 
portion

Deferred tax liabilities

Non-current financial liabilities

Other non-current liabilities

Other current financial liabilities

Trade payables and other current liabilities

Total

Reclassification 
from/to current 
and non-current 
liabilities

at Dec. 31, 2019

Other changes

at Dec. 31, 2020

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

3

660

2

16

54

-

11

33

776

27

-

1

3

(3)

1

-

29

687

2

17

57

-

12

33

808

Assets  and  liabilities  included  in  disposal  groups  held  for 

Majorana” site at Termini Imerese in the amount of €4 mil-

sale at December 31, 2020 amounted to €1,416 million and 

lion, as well as the plant with a carrying amount of €2 mil-

€808  million  respectively  and  mainly  comprise  a  number 

lion held by the Panamanian company Llano Sanchez Solar 

of renewables companies held for sale in South Africa and 

Power One SA. 

Bulgaria, which, following decisions by management, meet 

the requirements of IFRS 5 for classification within this ag-

During  2020  a  number  of  hydro  companies  held  by  Enel 

gregate.

North  America,  which  had  previously  been  classified  as 

At  December  31,  2020,  the  equity-accounted  investment 

available  for  sale,  were  sold,  producing  a  capital  gain  of 

in OpEn Fiber, with a carrying amount of €489 million, was 

about  €2  million,  as  was  the  Rionegro  plant  in  Colombia, 

reclassified as held for sale.

which was also classified in that item.

The aggregate also includes the plant held for sale making 

Finally, net debt relating to assets and liabilities held for sale 

up the Enel Produzione business unit formed of the “Ettore 

amounted to €646 million.

311

Integrated Annual Report 202035. Equity - €42,357 million

35.1 Equity attributable to owners of the Parent - 
€28,325 million

petual hybrid bond in an amount, net of transaction costs, 

of €592 million and with the conversion of bonds already 

in issue and converted into perpetual hybrid bonds in the 

amount, net of transaction costs, of €1,794 million.

Share capital - €10,167 million

Legal reserve - €2,034 million

At  December  31,  2020,  the  fully  subscribed  and  paid-up 

The legal reserve is formed of the part of profits that, pur-

share capital of Enel SpA totaled €10,166,679,946, repre-

suant  to  Article  2430  of  the  Italian  Civil  Code,  cannot  be 

sented by the same number of ordinary shares with a par 

distributed as dividends.

value of €1.00 each.

The share capital is unchanged compared with the amount 

Other reserves - €2,268 million

reported at December 31, 2019.

These include €2,215 million related to the remaining por-

At  December  31,  2020,  based  on  the  shareholders  regi-

tion of the adjustments carried out when Enel was transfor-

ster  and  the  notices  submitted  to  CONSOB  and  received 

med from a public entity to a joint-stock company.

by the Parent pursuant to Article 120 of Legislative Decree 

Pursuant to Article 47 of the Consolidated Income Tax Code 

58  of  February  24,  1998,  as  well  as  other  available  infor-

(Testo  Unico  Imposte  sul  Reddito,  or  “TUIR”),  this  amount 

mation,  shareholders  with  interests  of  greater  than  3%  in 

does not constitute taxable income when distributed.

the  Parent’s  share  capital  were  the  Ministry  for  the  Eco-

nomy  and  Finance  (with  a  23.585%  stake),  BlackRock  Inc. 

Translation reserve - €(7,046) million

(with a 5.081% stake held for asset management purposes) 

The  decrease  for  the  year,  of  €3,244  million,  was  mainly 

and  Capital  Research  and  Management  Company  (with  a 

due to the net appreciation of the euro against the foreign 

5.029% stake held for asset management purposes). 

currencies used by subsidiaries and the change in the con-

solidation scope connected with the purchase of 5.03% of 

Treasury share reserve - €(3) million

Enel Américas and 2.89% of Enel Chile.

As at December 31, 2020, treasury shares are represented 

by 3,269,152 ordinary shares of Enel SpA with a par value of 

Hedging reserve - €(1,917) million

€1.00  each  (1,549,152  at  December  31,  2019),  purchased 

This  includes  the  net  expense  recognized  in  equity  from 

through a qualified intermediary for a total amount of €23 

the measurement of cash flow hedge derivatives. The cu-

million.  The  difference  between  the  amount  paid  and  the 

mulative tax effect is equal to €305 million.

par value is recognized as a reduction in equity in the share 

premium reserve.

Other reserves - €(39) million

Share premium reserve - €7,476 million

Pursuant to Article 2431 of the Italian Civil Code, the share 

premium reserve contains, in the case of the issue of sha-

res at a price above par, the difference between the issue 

price of the shares and their par value, including those re-

sulting from conversion from bonds. The reserve, which is 

a capital reserve, may not be distributed until the legal re-

serve has reached the threshold established under Article 

2430 of the Italian Civil Code. The change of €11 million for 

the year reflects the purchase of treasury shares suppor-

ting the 2020 LTI Plan.

Reserve for equity instruments - perpetual hybrid bonds 

– €2,386 million

This reserve was established with the subscription of a per-

312312

Hedging costs reserve - €(242) million

In application of IFRS 9, these reserves include the fair va-

lue gains and losses on currency basis points and forward 

points. The cumulative tax effect is equal to €5 million.

Reserve from measurement of financial instruments at 

FVOCI - €(1) million

This  includes  net  unrealized  fair  value  losses  on  financial 

assets. 

The cumulative tax effect is equal to a negative €2 million.

Reserve from equity-accounted investments -  

€(128) million

The reserve reports the share of comprehensive income to 

be recognized directly in equity of equity-accounted inve-

stees. The cumulative tax effect is equal to €26 million.

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsActuarial reserve - €(1,196) million

 › the effects of the merger into Enel Américas of Endesa 

This  reserve  includes  all  actuarial  gains  and  losses,  net  of 

Américas and Chilectra Américas;

tax effects. The change is mainly attributable to the decrea-

 › the disposal to third parties of a non-controlling interest 

se in net actuarial losses recognized during the year, mainly 

without loss of control in Enel Green Power North Ameri-

reflecting changes in the discount rate, and to the reclas-

ca Renewable Energy Partners and a number of compa-

sification following the curtailment of a number of defined 

nies in South Africa.

benefit plans following the signing of the 5th Endesa Col-

The reserve did not change in 2020. 

lective Bargaining Agreement. The cumulative tax effect is 

equal to €329 million.

Reserve from acquisitions of non-controlling interests - 

€(1,292) million

Reserve from disposal of equity interests without loss of 

This reserve mainly includes the surplus of acquisition pri-

control - €(2,381) million

This item mainly reports:

ces with respect to the carrying amount of the equity ac-

quired following the acquisition from third parties of further 

 › the  gain  posted  on  the  public  offering  of  Enel  Green 

interests in companies already controlled in Latin America 

Power  shares,  net  of  expenses  associated  with  the  di-

and in Italy (Enel Green Power SpA).

sposal and the related taxation;

The change for the year mainly reflects the effects of the 

 › the sale of non-controlling interests recognized as a re-

increase of 5.03% in the interest held in Enel Américas and 

sult of the Enersis (now Enel Américas and Enel Chile) ca-

of 2.89% in that held in Enel Chile, bringing the overall sta-

pital increase;

kes to 65% and 64.93%, respectively. 

 › the capital loss, net of expenses associated with the di-

sposal and the related taxation, from the public offering 

Retained earnings - €18,200 million

of 21.92% of Endesa;

This reserve reports earnings from previous years that have 

 › the  income  from  the  disposal  of  the  non-controlling 

not been distributed or allocated to other reserves.

interest  in  Enel  Green  Power  North  America  Renewable 

Energy Partners;

313

Integrated Annual Report 2020The  table  below  shows  the  changes  in  gains  and  losses 

ding  non-controlling  interests,  with  specific  reporting  of 

recognized directly in other comprehensive income, inclu-

the related tax effects.

at Dec. 31, 2019

Change

Of which 
owners 
of the Parent

Of which 
non-controlling 
interests

Gains/(Losses) 
recognized in equity 
during the year

Released 
to profit or loss

(3,471)

(1,627)

(147)

2

(168)

(11)

(1,045)

(3,719)

(341)

2

(1)

2

-

(430)

(4,510)

(2,121)

(91)

1

(10)

(21)

(516)

-

2,003

(6)

(3)

-

-

-

Total

(7,190)

(1,968)

(145)

1

(166)

(11)

(1,475)

(10,954)

(6,467)

(4,487)

(7,268)

1,994

(5,261)

(3,638)

(1,623)

(16,215)

(10,105)

(6,110)

Of which 

owners 

Of which 

non-controlling 

interests

(1,523)

of the Parent

(2,987)

(294)

(95)

26

(4)

-

-

-

(122)

(1)

(9)

(21)

(231)

Total

(4,510)

(268)

(99)

(1)

(9)

(21)

(353)

at Dec. 31, 2020

Of which 

Of which non-

owners of the 

Parent

(6,458)

(1,921)

(242)

1

(177)

(32)

(1,276)

controlling 

interests

(5,242)

(315)

(2)

(1)

2

-

(552)

Total

(11,700)

(2,236)

(244)

-

(175)

(32)

(1,828)

Taxes

-

(150)

(2)

1

1

-

163

13

Millions of euro

Translation reserve

Hedging reserve

Hedging costs reserve

Reserve from measurement 
of financial instruments at 
FVOCI

Share of OCI of equity-
accounted associates 

Reserve from measurement 
of equity investments in 
other companies

Actuarial reserve  

Total gains/(losses) 
recognized in equity

314314

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsMillions of euro

Translation reserve

Hedging reserve

Hedging costs reserve

Reserve from measurement 

of financial instruments at 

FVOCI

Share of OCI of equity-

accounted associates 

Reserve from measurement 

of equity investments in 

other companies

Actuarial reserve  

Total gains/(losses) 

recognized in equity

at Dec. 31, 2019

Of which 

owners 

of the Parent

Of which 

Gains/(Losses) 

non-controlling 

recognized in equity 

Released 

interests

during the year

to profit or loss

Change

Total

(7,190)

(1,968)

(145)

1

(166)

(11)

(1,475)

(3,471)

(1,627)

(147)

2

(168)

(11)

(1,045)

(3,719)

(341)

2

(1)

2

-

(430)

(4,510)

(2,121)

(91)

1

(10)

(21)

(516)

2,003

-

(6)

(3)

-

-

-

(10,954)

(6,467)

(4,487)

(7,268)

1,994

Of which 
owners 
of the Parent

Of which 
non-controlling 
interests

(2,987)

(294)

(95)

(1)

(9)

(21)

(231)

(1,523)

26

(4)

-

-

-

(122)

Total

(4,510)

(268)

(99)

(1)

(9)

(21)

(353)

at Dec. 31, 2020

Of which 
owners of the 
Parent

Of which non-
controlling 
interests

(6,458)

(1,921)

(242)

1

(177)

(32)

(1,276)

(5,242)

(315)

(2)

(1)

2

-

(552)

Total

(11,700)

(2,236)

(244)

-

(175)

(32)

(1,828)

(5,261)

(3,638)

(1,623)

(16,215)

(10,105)

(6,110)

Taxes

-

(150)

(2)

1

1

-

163

13

315

Integrated Annual Report 202035.2 Dividends

Dividends paid in 2019

Dividends for 2018

Interim dividends for 2019 (1)

Special dividends

Total dividend paid in 2019

Dividends paid in 2020

Dividends for 2019

Interim dividends for 2020 (2)

Special dividends

Total dividend paid in 2020

Amount distributed 
(millions of euro)

Dividend per share (euro)

2,847

-

-

2,847

3,334

-

-

3,334

0.28 

-

-

0.28 

0.33

-

-

0.33

(1)  Approved by the Board of Directors on November 12, 2019, and paid as from January 22, 2020 (interim dividend of €0.16 per share for a total of €1,627 

million).

(2)  Approved by the Board of Directors on November 5, 2020, and paid as from January 20, 2021 (interim dividend of €0.175 per share for a total of €1,779 

million).

The dividend for 2020 is equal to €0.358 per share, for a to-

Capital management 

tal amount of €3,640 million (of which €0.175 per share, for 

The Group’s objectives for managing capital comprise sa-

a total of €1,779 million, already paid as an interim dividend 

feguarding the business as a going concern, creating value 

as from January 20, 2021) approved by the Board of Direc-

for  stakeholders  and  supporting  the  development  of  the 

tors on March 18, 2020 and proposed to the Shareholders’ 

Group.  In  particular,  the  Group  seeks  to  maintain  an  ade-

Meeting of May 20, 2021 at single call. These consolidated 

quate capitalization that enables it to achieve a satisfactory 

financial statements do not take account of the effects of 

return for shareholders and ensure access to external sour-

the  distribution  to  shareholders  of  the  dividend  for  2020, 

ces of financing, in part by maintaining an adequate rating. 

except for the liability in respect of shareholders for the in-

In  this  context,  the  Group  manages  its  capital  structure 

terim dividend for 2020 dividend, which was approved by 

and adjusts that structure when changes in economic con-

the Board of Directors on November 5, 2020 for a potential 

ditions  so  require.  There  were  no  substantive  changes  in 

maximum  of  €1,779  million,  and  paid  as  from  January  20, 

objectives, policies or processes in 2020.

2021 net of the portion pertaining to the 3,269,152 million 

To this end, the Group constantly monitors developments in the 

treasury  shares  held  as  at  the  record  date  of  January  19, 

level of its debt in relation to equity. The situation at December 

2021.

Millions of euro

Non-current financial debt

Net current financial position

Non-current financial assets and long-term securities

Net financial debt

Equity attributable to owners of the Parent

Non-controlling interests

Equity

Debt/equity ratio

316316

31, 2020 and 2019, is summarized in the following table.

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

49,519

(1,359)

(2,745)

45,415

28,325

14,032

42,357

1.07

54,174

(5,814)

(3,185)

45,175

30,377

16,561

46,938

0.96

Change

(4,655)

4,455

440

240

(2,052)

(2,529)

(4,581)

-

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsThe percentage increase in the debt ratio is attributable to the 

additional interests in Enel Américas and Enel Chile.

decrease in equity, essentially reflecting adverse exchange rate 

See note 43 for a breakdown of the individual items in the table.

developments,  and  the  increase  in  net  financial  debt,  mainly 

reflecting  the  funding  requirements  of  investments  in  the 

year, the payment of dividends and extraordinary transactions 

35.3 Non-controlling interests - €14,032 million
The following table presents the composition of non-con-

in non-controlling interests connected with the acquisition of 

trolling interests by geographic area.

Millions of euro

Non-controlling interests

Profit for the year attributable 
to non-controlling interests

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Italy

Iberia

Latin America

Europe

North America

Africa, Asia and Oceania

Total

2

5,869

7,206

638

160

157

14,032

1

5,961

9,277

903

222

197

-

468

477

55

6

6

(2)

36

1,256

6

(1)

7

16,561

1,012

1,302

The decrease in the portion attributable to non-controlling 

and the increase in the percentage holding in Enel Améric-

interests  mainly  reflects  exchange  rate  effects,  dividends 

as and Enel Chile.

36. Borrowings

Millions of euro

Non-current

Current

Long-term borrowings

Short-term borrowings

Total

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

49,519

-

49,519

54,174

-

54,174

3,168

6,345

9,513

3,409

3,917

7,326

For more information on the nature of borrowings, see note 

by  appropriate  insurance  policies.  In  addition,  the  group 

44 “Financial instruments by category”. 

has two other limited-enrollment plans (i) for current and 

retired Endesa employees covered by the electricity indu-

37. Employee benefits - €2,964 million
The Group provides its employees with a variety of benefits, 

stry collective bargaining agreement prior to the changes 

introduced  with  the  framework  agreement  noted  earlier 

including  deferred  compensation  benefits,  additional  mon-

and  (ii)  for  employees  of  the  Catalan  companies  merged 

ths’ pay for having reached age limits or eligibility for old-age 

in  the  past  (Fecsa/Enher/HidroEmpordà).  Both  are  defi-

pension, loyalty bonuses for achievement of seniority milesto-

ned benefit plans and benefits are fully ensured, with the 

nes, supplemental retirement and healthcare plans, residen-

exception  of  the  former  plan  for  benefits  in  the  event  of 

tial electricity discounts and similar benefits. More specifically:

the death of a retired employee. Finally, the Brazilian com-

 › for Italy, the item “pension benefits” regards estimated ac-

panies have also established defined benefit plans;

cruals made to cover benefits due under the supplemental 

 › the  item  “electricity  discount”  comprises  benefits  regar-

retirement schemes of retired executives and the benefits 

ding electricity supply associated with foreign companies. 

due to personnel under law or contract at the time the em-

For Italy, that benefit, which was granted until the end of 

ployment relationship is terminated. For the foreign com-

2015 to retired employees only, was unilaterally cancelled;

panies,  the  item  refers  to  post-employment  benefits,  of 

 › the item “health insurance” refers to benefits for current 

which the most material regard the pension benefit sche-

or retired employees covering medical expenses;

mes of Endesa in Spain, which break down into three types 

 › “other benefits” mainly regard the loyalty bonus, which is 

that differ on the basis of employee seniority and company. 

adopted in various countries and for Italy is represented 

In general, under the framework agreement of October 25, 

by  the  estimated  liability  for  the  benefit  entitling  em-

2000, employees participate in a specific defined contribu-

ployees covered by the electricity workers national col-

tion pension plan and, in cases of disability or death of em-

lective bargaining agreement to a bonus for achievement 

ployees in service, a defined benefit plan which is covered 

of  seniority  milestones  (25th  and  35th  year  of  service). 

317

Integrated Annual Report 2020It  also  includes  other  incentive  plans,  which  provide  for 

obligation for post-employment and other long-term em-

the award to certain Company managers of a monetary 

ployee benefits at December 31, 2020, and December 31, 

bonus subject to specified conditions. 

2019, respectively, as well as a reconciliation of that obliga-

The following table reports changes in the defined benefit 

tion with the actuarial liability.

Millions of euro

2020

Electricity 

2019

Pension benefits

discount Health insurance

Other benefits

Total

Pension benefits

Electricity discount

Health insurance

Other benefits

CHANGES IN ACTUARIAL OBLIGATION

Actuarial obligation at the start of the year

5,691

18

249

45

105

466

(24)

(584)

(1,206)

-

1

(358)

5

-

4,408

3,374

160

85

(782)

342

1

(358)

(523)

-

2,299

45

3

(24)

(11)

-

13

904

3

5

12

19

(21)

(504)

-

(1)

-

-

(16)

2

-

403

-

-

-

-

16

-

(16)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

263

4

7

6

(2)

(7)

(13)

-

(30)

-

-

(11)

-

-

217

-

-

-

-

11

-

(11)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

242

38

4

1

2

(8)

(1)

-

(7)

-

-

(48)

(1)

-

222

-

-

-

-

21

-

(21)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

7,100

63

265

64

124

430

(542)

(584)

(1,244)

-

1

(433)

6

-

5,250

3,374

160

85

(782)

390

1

(406)

(523)

-

2,299

45

3

(24)

(11)

-

13

Current service cost

Interest expense

Actuarial (gains)/losses arising from changes 
in demographic assumptions

Actuarial (gains)/losses arising from changes 
in financial assumptions

Experience adjustments

Past service cost

(Gains)/losses arising from settlements

Exchange differences

Employer contributions

Employee contributions

Benefits paid

Other changes

Liabilities included in disposal groups 
classified as held for sale

Actuarial obligation at year-end (A)

CHANGES IN PLAN ASSETS

Fair value of plan assets at the start of the year

Interest income

Expected return on plan assets excluding 
amounts included in interest income

Exchange differences

Employer contributions

Employee contributions

Benefits paid

Other payments

Changes in the consolidation scope

Fair value of plan assets at year-end (B)

EFFECT OF ASSET CEILING

Asset ceiling at the start of the year

Interest income

Changes in asset ceiling

Exchange differences

Changes in the consolidation scope

Asset ceiling at year-end

Net liability in statement of financial position 
(A-B+C) 

318318

5,072

20

335

(16)

701

94

(8)

(84)

-

-

2

6

-

(431)

5,691

3,160

235

272

(50)

186

(431)

2

-

-

3,374

24

2

20

(1)

-

45

767

4

15

91

55

(31)

904

31

(31)

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

253

4

10

1

15

(4)

(2)

(14)

263

14

(14)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

231

32

8

13

5

-

2

-

1

-

-

(45)

(5)

242

16

(16)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Total

6,323

60

365

(15)

815

158

(6)

(85)

-

-

2

4

-

(521)

7,100

3,160

235

272

(50)

247

(492)

2

-

-

3,374

24

2

20

(1)

-

45

2,122

403

217

222

2,964

2,362

904

263

242

3,771

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsMillions of euro

2020

Electricity 

CHANGES IN ACTUARIAL OBLIGATION

Actuarial obligation at the start of the year

5,691

Current service cost

Interest expense

Actuarial (gains)/losses arising from changes 

in demographic assumptions

Actuarial (gains)/losses arising from changes 

(Gains)/losses arising from settlements

in financial assumptions

Experience adjustments

Past service cost

Exchange differences

Employer contributions

Employee contributions

Benefits paid

Other changes

Liabilities included in disposal groups 

classified as held for sale

Actuarial obligation at year-end (A)

CHANGES IN PLAN ASSETS

Fair value of plan assets at the start of the year

Interest income

Expected return on plan assets excluding 

amounts included in interest income

Exchange differences

Employer contributions

Employee contributions

Benefits paid

Other payments

Changes in the consolidation scope

Fair value of plan assets at year-end (B)

EFFECT OF ASSET CEILING

Asset ceiling at the start of the year

Interest income

Changes in asset ceiling

Exchange differences

Changes in the consolidation scope

Asset ceiling at year-end

Net liability in statement of financial position 

18

249

45

105

466

(24)

(584)

(1,206)

(358)

-

1

5

-

4,408

3,374

160

85

(782)

342

(358)

(523)

1

-

2,299

45

3

(24)

(11)

-

13

217

222

5,250

904

3

5

12

19

(21)

(504)

(1)

-

-

-

2

-

(16)

403

16

(16)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

263

4

7

6

(2)

(7)

(13)

(30)

(11)

11

(11)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

242

38

4

1

2

(8)

(1)

(7)

-

-

-

(48)

(1)

21

(21)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(1,244)

7,100

63

265

64

124

430

(542)

(584)

(433)

-

1

6

-

3,374

160

85

(782)

390

(406)

(523)

1

-

2,299

45

3

(24)

(11)

-

13

Pension benefits

discount Health insurance

Other benefits

Total

Pension benefits

Electricity discount

Health insurance

Other benefits

2019

5,072

20

335

(16)

701

94

(8)

-

(84)

-

2

(431)

6

-

5,691

3,160

235

272

(50)

186

2

(431)

-

-

3,374

24

2

20

(1)

-

45

767

4

15

-

91

55

-

-

-

-

-

(31)

3

-

904

-

-

-

-

31

-

(31)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

253

4

10

1

15

(4)

-

-

(2)

-

-

(14)

-

-

263

-

-

-

-

14

-

(14)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

231

32

5

-

8

13

2

-

1

-

-

(45)

(5)

-

242

-

-

-

-

16

-

(16)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Total

6,323

60

365

(15)

815

158

(6)

-

(85)

-

2

(521)

4

-

7,100

3,160

235

272

(50)

247

2

(492)

-

-

3,374

24

2

20

(1)

-

45

(A-B+C) 

2,122

403

217

222

2,964

2,362

904

263

242

3,771

319

Integrated Annual Report 2020The decrease in the actuarial liability compared with 2019, 

Note also that the obligations in respect of Enel Group per-

equal to €807 million, is mainly attributable to the transfer 

sonnel have not been appreciably affected by the effects of 

by  Enel  Distribuição  São  Paulo  in  Brazil  of  part  of  its  em-

the COVID-19 emergency, which are considered temporary 

ployee defined benefit plans to external companies. These 

and short-term.

plans  thereby  became  defined  contribution  plans,  which 

are not subject to actuarial measurement.

Millions of euro

(Gains)/Losses taken to profit or loss

Service cost and past service cost

Net interest expense

(Gains)/Losses arising from settlements

Actuarial (gains)/losses on other long-term benefits

Other changes

Total

Millions of euro

Change in (gains)/losses in OCI

Expected return on plan assets excluding amounts included in interest 
income

Actuarial (gains)/losses on defined benefit plans

Changes in asset ceiling excluding amounts included in interest income

Other changes

Total

2020

(509)

108

(61)

31

(9)

(440)

2020

(85)

626

(24)

(1)

516

2019

32

129

-

25

-

186

2019

(272)

958

20

(4)

702

The decrease in the cost recognized in profit or loss was 

The liability recognized in the statement of financial posi-

equal  to  €626  million.  The  impact  on  the  income  state-

tion at the end of the year is reported net of the fair value 

ment is, therefore, smaller than in 2019, due mainly to the 

of plan assets, amounting to €2,299 million at December 

signing  in  2020  of  the  5th  Endesa  Collective  Bargaining 

31,  2020.  Those  assets,  which  are  entirely  in  Spain  and 

Agreement, which modified the electricity discount bene-

Brazil, break down as follows.

fit for current and former employees, with the consequent 

reversal of the associated provision.

Investments quoted in active markets

Equity instruments

Fixed-income securities

Investment property

Other

Unquoted investments

Assets held by insurance undertakings

Other

Total

320320

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

7%

63%

2%

-

-

28%

100%

8%

68%

3%

-

-

21%

100%

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsThe main actuarial assumptions used to calculate the liabi-

which are consistent with those used the previous year, are 

lities in respect of employee benefits and the plan assets, 

set out in the following table.

Italy

Iberia

2020

0.00%
-0.50%

0.50%

0.50%
-2.50%

0.00%
-0.61%

1.00%

1.00%

1.50%

3.20%

-

0.57%

Latin 
America

Other 
countries

2.55%
-7.95%

3.00%
-4.85%

3.80%
-5.04%

7.12%
-8.00%

6.08%
-7.33%

0.75%
-6.30%

0.75%
-3.83%

2.25%
-3.83%

-

-

Italy

Iberia

2019

0.00%
-0.70%

0.70%

0.70%
-1.70%

0.00%
-1.14%

2.00%

2.00%

1.70%

3.20%

-

1.09%

Latin 
America

Other 
countries

3.40%
-7.59%

3.00% 
-8.00%

3.80%
-8.00%

7.12%
-8.00%

6.44%
 -7.38%

1.20%
-6.45%

1.00%
-3.94%

2.50%
-3.94%

-

-

Discount rate

Inflation rate

Rate of wage increases

Rate of increase in 
healthcare costs

Expected rate of return 
on plan assets

The  following  table  reports  the  outcome  of  a  sensitivity 

of the year in the actuarial assumptions used in estimating 

analysis that demonstrates the effects on the defined be-

the obligation. 

nefit obligation of changes reasonably possible at the end 

Pension 
benefits

Electricity 
discount

Health 
insurance

Other 
benefits

Pension 
benefits

Electricity 
discount

Health 
insurance

Other 
benefits

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Decrease of 0.5% in 
discount rate 

Increase of 0.5% in 
discount rate 

Increase of 0.5% in 
inflation rate

Decrease of 0.5% in 
inflation rate

Increase of 0.5% in 
remuneration 

Increase of 0.5% in 
pensions currently being 
paid

Increase of 1% healthcare 
costs

Increase of 1 year in life 
expectancy of active and 
retired employees

239

(190)

(1)

33

14

15

-

27

30

(30)

(5)

2

(2)

(2)

-

(11)

11

(15)

(3)

7

(3)

(3)

(2)

2

(1)

(11)

(7)

(4)

(3)

(6)

-

321

(285)

(2)

31

19

9

-

(34)

179

78

(73)

(74)

79

2

(2)

-

36

15

(19)

(5)

10

(2)

(3)

12

19

5

(7)

(3)

1

5

(1)

-

(1)

The sensitivity analysis used an approach that extrapolates the 

plans in the subsequent year amount to €80 million.

effect on the defined benefit obligation of reasonable changes 

in an individual actuarial assumption, leaving the other assu-

The following table reports expected benefit payments in the 

mptions unchanged.

coming years for defined benefit plans.

The  contributions  expected  to  be  paid  into  defined  benefit 

Millions of euro

Within 1 year

In 1-2 years

In 2-5 years

More than 5 years

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

366

337

971

1,534

461

447

1,288

2,040

321

Integrated Annual Report 2020-

102

132

33

24

504

795

401

-

1,196

at Dec. 
31, 2020

38. Provisions for risks and charges -  
€6,831 million 

Millions of euro

Provision for litigation, risks and other 
charges:

- nuclear decommissioning

- site retirement, removal and restoration

- litigation

- environmental certificates

- taxes and duties

- other

Total

Provision for early retirement incentives 
and other restructuring plans

Provision for restructuring programs 
connected with energy transition

TOTAL

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Non-current

Current

Non-current

Current

596

2,017

734

-

288

757

4,392

623

759

5,774

-

99

86

42

43

343

613

444

-

1,057

640

1,840

938

-

312

762

4,492

832

-

5,324

Provisions 
for site 
retirement 
and 
restoration

Change in 
the conso-
lidation 
scope

Exchan-
ge 
differen-
ces

Other 
changes

Reclassifi-
cations of 
liabilities 
included 
in disposal 
groups held 
for sale

Millions of euro

Accrual Reversal

Utiliza-
tion

Discoun-
ting

at Dec. 
31, 2019

Provision for 
litigation, risks and 
other charges:

- nuclear

decommissioning

640

1

-

-

1

(46)

1,942

1,070

33

336

1,266

5,287

99

187

41

46

331

705

(50)

(44)

(160)

(136)

(8)

(18)

(24)

(17)

(147)

(178)

(383)

(399)

17

37

-

34

10

99

187

-

-

-

-

141

1,233

223

(39)

(443)

59

-

- site retirement,
removal and
restoration

- litigation

- environmental
certificates

- taxes and duties

- other

Total

Provision for 
early retirement 
incentives and 
other restructuring 
plans

Provision for 
restructuring 
programs 
connected with 
energy transition

-

759

-

-

-

158

-

141

TOTAL

6,520

1,687

(422)

(842)

322322

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

596

(36)

(198)

-

(46)

(51)

(331)

2

21

-

(4)

(131)

(112)

(1)

(1)

-

-

-

2,116

820

42

331

1,100

(2)

5,005

(2)

36

-

1,067

-

(333)

-

(76)

-

(2)

759

6,831

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsNuclear decommissioning provision 
At December 31, 2020, the provision reflected solely the costs 

need  for  compliance  with  national  or  supranational  en-

vironmental  protection  requirements  and  mainly  regards 

that will be incurred at the time of decommissioning of nucle-

Enel Energia, Endesa Energía and Unelco.

ar plants by ENRESA, a Spanish public entity responsible for 

such activities in accordance with Royal Decree 1349/2003 

and  Law  24/2005.  Quantification  of  the  costs  is  based  on 

Provision for taxes and duties
The  provision  for  taxes  and  duties  covers  the  estimated 

the  standard  contract  between  ENRESA  and  the  electricity 

liability deriving from tax disputes concerning direct and 

companies approved by the Ministry for the Economy in Sep-

indirect taxes. The balance of the provision also includes 

tember 2001, which regulates the retirement and closing of 

the  provision  for  current  and  potential  disputes  concer-

nuclear power plants. The time horizon envisaged, three ye-

ning  local  property  tax  (whether  the  Imposta  Comunale 

ars, corresponds to the period from the termination of power 

sugli Immobili (“ICI”) or the new Imposta Municipale Unica 

generation to the transfer of plant management to ENRESA 

(“IMU”))  in  Italy.  The  Group  has  taken  due  account  of  the 

(so-called post-operational costs) and takes account, among 

criteria  introduced  with  circular  no.  6/2012  of  the  Public 

the various assumptions used to estimate the amount, of the 

Land  Agency  (which  resolved  interpretive  issues  concer-

quantity of unused nuclear fuel expected at the date of clo-

ning  the  valuation  methods  for  movable  assets  consi-

sure of each of the Spanish nuclear plants on the basis of the 

dered  relevant  for  property  registry  purposes,  including 

provisions of the concession agreement.

Site retirement, removal and restoration provision
This provision represents the present value of the estima-

certain assets typical to generation plants, such as turbi-

nes) in estimating the liability for such taxes, both for the 

purposes of quantifying the probable risk associated with 

pending  litigation  and  generating  a  reasonable  valuation 

ted  cost  for  the  retirement  and  removal  of  non-nuclear 

of probable future charges on positions that have not yet 

plants where there is a legal or constructive obligation to 

been assessed by Land Agency offices and municipalities.

do  so.  The  provision  mainly  regards  the  Endesa  Group, 

The provision was virtually unchanged on December 31, 2019.

Enel Produzione and the companies in Latin America. The 

change in the provisions during 2020 is mainly linked to the 

redetermination of the future retirement costs of certain 

Other provisions
Other provisions cover various risks and charges, mainly in 

plants in Iberia and an increase in provisions for retirement 

connection with regulatory disputes and disputes with lo-

costs resulting from the Group’s decision to promote the 

cal authorities regarding various duties and fees or other 

termination of generation from coal-fired power plants in 

charges.

Iberia, Italy and Chile in order to achieve the Group’s stra-

The decrease of €166 million in other provisions is mainly 

tegic  objective  of  decarbonizing  generation  in  order  to 

attributable to Enel Energia and the adverse exchange rate 

mitigate the impacts of climate change.

effects in Latin America.

Litigation provision
The litigation provision covers contingent liabilities in re-

spect of pending litigation and other disputes. It includes 

an  estimate  of  the  potential  liability  relating  to  disputes 

that arose during the year, as well as revised estimates of 

the  potential  costs  associated  with  disputes  initiated  in 

Note also the recognition of a provision for risks (equal to 

€47  million)  as  a  result  of  the  write-down  of  the  sale  of 

50% of the investment in Slovak Power Holding.

Provision for early retirement incentives and other 
restructuring plans
The  provision  for  early  retirement  incentives  and  other 

prior  years.  The  balance  for  litigation  mainly  regards  the 

restructuring plans includes the estimated charges rela-

companies  in  Spain  (€178  million),  Italy  (€107  million)  and 

ted  to  binding  agreements  for  the  voluntary  termination 

Latin America (€522 million). 

of  employment  contracts  in  response  to  organizational 

The decrease compared with the previous year, equal to 

needs.  The  reduction  of  €166  million  for  the  year  mainly 

€250 million, mainly reflects the change in the provision in 

reflects  uses  of  provisions  for  incentives  established  in 

Latin America and North America, attributable in particular 

Spain and Italy in previous years. 

to adverse exchange rate developments in Brazil and Ar-

In Italy, the latter is largely associated with the union-com-

gentina, as well as the resolution of a number of disputes 

pany agreements signed in September 2013 and Decem-

in the United States. 

ber  2015,  implementing,  for  a  number  of  companies  in 

Italy,  the  mechanism  provided  for  under  Article  4,  para-

Provision for environmental certificates
The provision for environmental certificates covers costs 

graphs 1-7 ter, of Law 92/2012 (the Fornero Act). The latter 

agreement envisaged the voluntary termination, in Italy, of 

in  respect  of  shortfalls  in  the  environmental  certificates 

about 6,100 employees in 2016-2020.

323

Integrated Annual Report 2020In Spain, the provisions regard the Acuerdo de Salida Vo-

reskilling  plans  and  voluntary  individual  early  retirement 

luntaria. 

Provision for restructuring programs connected 
with the energy transition
Enel,  in  its  role  as  a  leader  of  the  energy  transition,  has 

agreements that will involve around 1,300 people worldwi-

de. The energy transition is also based on the progressive 

and expansive development of digital tools, as digitization 

is essential to responding to multiple external forces and 

making informed and well-considered decisions at every 

placed decarbonization and growth of renewables around 

level within the Group.

the world at the center of its strategy. 

A  provision  was  therefore  established  for  restructuring 

In this context, Enel has begun restructuring the activities 

programs,  which  at  December  31,  2020  amounted  to 

associated  with  the  energy  transition  process,  which  in-

€759 million, which is mainly attributable to Spain and Italy, 

volves  thermal  generation  plants  in  all  the  geographical 

and  represents  the  estimated  costs  that  the  Group  has 

areas in which the Group operates. The consequent revi-

provisioned  to  accelerate  the  energy  transition  process, 

sion of processes and operating models will require chan-

for all direct and indirect activities related to the review of 

ges in the roles and skills of employees, which the Group 

processes and operating models and the roles and skills 

intends to implement with highly sustainable plans based 

of employees.

on  redeployment  programs,  with  major  upskilling  and 

39. Other non-current liabilities -  
€3,458 million

Millions of euro

Accrued operating expenses and deferred 
income

Other items

Total

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Change

500

2,958

3,458

552

3,154

3,706

(52)

(196)

(248)

-9.4%

-6.2%

-6.7%

The decrease of €52 million in “accrued operating expen-

to “accrued operating expenses and deferred income”, the 

ses and deferred income” is essentially attributable to the 

change  in  “other  items”  reflected  an  increase  in  liabilities 

€59 million reclassification carried out by Enel Finance In-

for tax partnerships beyond 12 months in the United Sta-

ternational for presentation purposes for deferred income 

tes and an increase in liabilities relating to the outcome of 

related to the negotiation of derivative contracts, now re-

the PIS/COFINS dispute in Brazil (already discussed under 

ported in “other items” of the same table.

“other non-current assets”) in the amount of €330 million. 

These changes were more than offset by adverse exchange 

In  addition  to  the  reclassification  mentioned  with  regard 

rate developments, mainly in Latin America.

324324

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements40. Other current liabilities - €11,651 million

Millions of euro

Amounts due to customers

Amounts due to institutional market 
operators

Amounts due to employees

Other tax liabilities

Amounts due to social security institutions

Contingent consideration

Put options granted to non-controlling 
shareholders

Current accrued expenses and deferred 
income

Dividends

Other

Total

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Change

1,481

4,012

438

886

207

53

1

346

2,135

2,092

11,651

1,670

4,507

496

1,082

212

116

3

372

2,143

2,560

13,161

(189)

(495)

(58)

(196)

(5)

(63)

(2)

(26)

(8)

(468)

(1,510)

-11.3%

-11.0%

-11.7%

-18.1%

-2.4%

-54.3%

-66.7%

-7.0%

-0.4%

-18.3%

-11.5%

Amounts due to customers include €822 million (€880 mil-

tnerships (€87 million) posted by renewables companies in 

lion at December 31, 2019) in security deposits related to 

North America in the amount of €181 million as a result of 

amounts received from customers in Italy as part of electri-

the entry of new plants into service. 

city and gas supply contracts. Following the finalization of 

the contract, deposits for electricity sales, the use of which 

is not restricted in any way, are classified as current liabili-

41. Trade payables - €12,859 million 
The  item  amounted  to  €12,859  million  (€12,960  million  in 

ties given that the Parent does not have an unconditional 

2019)  and  includes  payables in respect  of  electricity  sup-

right to defer repayment beyond 12 months. 

plies,  fuel,  materials,  equipment  associated  with  tenders, 

Amounts  due  to  institutional  market  operators  include 

and other services. 

liabilities  arising  from  the  application  of  equalization  me-

chanisms  to  electricity  purchases  on  the  Italian  market 

More specifically, trade payables falling due in less than 12 

amounting to €2,444 million (€3,064 million at December 

months  amounted  to  €12,282  million  (€12,322  million  at 

31, 2019), on the Spanish market amounting to €1,538 mil-

December  31,  2019),  while  those  with  falling  due  in  more 

lion (€1,267 million at December 31, 2019) and on the Latin 

than 12 months amounted to €577 million (€638 million at 

American market amounting to €30 million (€176 million at 

December 31, 2019).

December 31, 2019). 

Contingent  consideration  mainly  regards  a  number  of 

equity investments held by the Group in North America, the 

fair value of which was determined on the basis of the con-

tractual conditions in the agreements between the parties.

Other mainly regards the liabilities of some Brazilian com-

panies to the national electricity agency ANEEL (Regulatory 

Resolution  no.  885/2020  of  June  23)  in  respect  of  loans 

granted to distribution companies in order to provide liqui-

dity to them and minimize the effects of the pandemic.

The decline in other is mainly attributable to the effect of 

the recognition in 2019 of the debt of €358 million asso-

ciated  with  the  purchase  through  financial  intermediaries 

(with share swaps) of additional shares in Enel Américas and 

Enel Chile, compounded by the impact of the reduction in 

2020  of  liabilities  for  expired  commodity  derivatives,  whi-

ch were registered mainly in Italy and Spain. These effects 

were partially offset by an increase in liabilities for tax par-

325

Integrated Annual Report 202042. Other current financial liabilities -  
€622 million

Millions of euro

Accrued financial expense and deferred 
financial income

Other items

Total

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Change

535

87

622

607

147

754

(72)

(60)

(132)

-11.9%

-40.8%

-17.5%

The  decrease  in  other  current  financial  liabilities  is  at-

tributable  to  a  €73  million  decrease  in  accrued  financial 

expense,  connected  primarily  with  the  decline  in  interest 

on bonds, a €41 million decrease in the liability in respect 

43. Net financial position and long-term  
financial assets and securities -  
€45,415 million
The  following  table  shows  the  net  financial  position  and 

of  the  deficit  of  the  Spanish  electrical  system  and  a  €20 

long-term  financial  assets  and  securities  on  the  basis  of 

million  decrease  in  the  liability  in  respect  of  bondholders 

the  items  on  the  consolidated  statement  of  financial  po-

for accrued interest to be settled.

sition.

Millions of euro

Long-term borrowings

Short-term borrowings

Other current financial borrowings (1)

Current portion of long-term borrowings

Other non-current financial assets included in net financial debt

Other current financial assets included in net financial debt

Cash and cash equivalents

Total

Notes

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

Change

36

36

36

27.1

28

33

49,519

6,345

5

3,168

(2,745)

(4,971)

(5,906)

45,415

54,174

3,917

47

3,409

(3,185)

(4,158)

(9,029)

45,175

(4,655)

2,428

(42)

(241)

440

(813)

3,123

240

-8.6%

62.0%

-89.4%

-7.1%

13.8%

-19.6%

34.6%

0.5%

(1) 

“Other current financial borrowings” is included under “Other current financial liabilities”.

Pursuant to CONSOB instructions of July 28, 2006, the fol-

debt  as  provided  for  in  the  presentation  methods  of  the 

lowing table reports the net financial debt at December 31, 

Enel Group.

2020 and December 31, 2019, reconciled with net financial 

326326

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsMillions of euro

Cash and cash equivalents on hand

Bank and post office deposits

Other investments of liquidity

Securities

Liquidity

Short-term loan assets

Current portion of long-term loan assets

Current loan assets

Short-term bank borrowings 

Commercial paper

Current portion of long-term bank 
borrowings 

Bonds issued (current portion)

Other borrowings (current portion)

Other short-term borrowings (1)

Total current financial debt

Net current financial position

Bank borrowings  

Bonds

Other borrowings

Non-current financial debt  

NET FINANCIAL DEBT 
as per CONSOB Communication

Non-current  financial assets and 
securities 

NET FINANCIAL DEBT

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Change

42

5,699

165

67

5,973

3,476

1,428

4,904

(711)

(4,854)

(1,369)

(1,412)

(387)

(785)

(9,518)

1,359

(8,663)

(38,357)

(2,499)

(49,519)

87

7,910

1,032

51

9,080

2,522

1,585

4,107

(579)

(2,284)

(1,121)

(1,906)

(382)

(1,101)

(7,373)

5,814

(8,407)

(43,294)

(2,473)

(54,174)

(48,160)

(48,360)

2,745

(45,415)

3,185

(45,175)

(45)

(2,211)

(867)

16

(3,107)

954

(157)

797

(132)

(2,570)

(248)

494

(5)

316

(2,145)

(4,455)

(256)

4,937

(26)

4,655

200

(440)

(240)

(1) 

Includes current borrowings included under other current financial liabilities.

-51.7%

-28.0%

-84.0%

31.4%

-34.2%

37.8%

-9.9%

19.4%

-22.8%

-

-22.1%

25.9%

-1.3%

28.7%

-29.1%

-76.6%

-3.0%

11.4%

-1.1%

8.6%

0.4%

-13.8%

-0.5%

327

Integrated Annual Report 2020Financial instruments 

44. Financial instruments by category
This  note  provides  disclosures  necessary  for  users  to 

44.1 Financial assets by category 
The  following  table  reports  the  carrying  amount  for  each 

category  of  financial  asset  provided  for  under  IFRS  9, 

broken  down  into  current  and  non-current  financial  as-

assess  the  significance  of  financial  instruments  for  the 

sets,  showing  hedging  derivatives  and  derivatives  me-

Group’s financial position and performance. 

asured  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss  separately. 

Millions of euro

Financial assets at amortized cost

Financial assets at FVOCI

Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss

Derivative financial assets at FVTPL 

Other financial assets at FVTPL

Financial assets designated upon initial recognition (fair value 
option)

Total financial assets at fair value through profit or loss

Derivative financial assets designated as hedging instruments

Fair value hedge derivatives 

Cash flow hedge derivatives 

Total derivative financial assets designated as hedging 
instruments

TOTAL

Notes

44.1.1

44.1.2

44.1.3

44.1.3

44.1.3

44.1.4

44.1.4

Non-current

Current

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

3,966

448

52

2,087

-

2,139

50

1,134

1,184

7,737

4,258

480

29

2,370

-

2,399

32

1,322

1,354

8,491

22,967

26,326

67

61

2,765

301

-

3,066

28

678

706

26,806

3,086

51

-

3,137

-

979

979

30,503

For more information on fair value measurement, see note 

44.1.1 Financial assets measured at amortized cost 

48 “Assets and liabilities measured at fair value”.

The  following  table  reports  financial  assets  measured  at 

amortized  cost  by  nature,  broken  down  into  current  and 

non-current financial assets.

Millions of euro

Non-current

Current

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade receivables

Current portion of long-term loan assets 

Cash collateral 

Other financial assets

Financial assets from service concession 
arrangements at amortized cost

Other financial assets at amortized cost

Total

Notes

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

Notes

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

32

27.1

27

-

1,200

-

-

-

917

-

-

2,337

2,769

243

186

3,966

340

232

4,258

33

32

28.1

28.1

28.1

28

5,702

10,846

1,331

3,223

253

9

1,603

22,967

9,029

12,166

1,534

2,153

370

13

1,061

26,326

Impairment of financial assets at amortized cost

measured at amortized cost subject to impairment testing:

Financial assets measured at amortized cost at December 

 › cash and cash equivalents;

31, 2020 amounted to €3,624 million (€3,370 million at De-

 › trade receivables and contract assets;

cember 31, 2019) and are recognized net of allowances for 

 › loan assets;

expected credit losses.

 › other financial assets. 

The Group mainly has the following types of financial assets 

While cash and cash equivalents are also subject to the im-

328328

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements 
 
pairment requirements of IFRS 9, the identified impairment 

For  more  information  on  assets  deriving  from  contracts 

loss was immaterial.

with customers, please see note 26 “Current/Non-current 

contract assets/(liabilities).

The expected credit loss (ECL), determined using proba-

A forward-looking adjustment can be applied considering 

bility of default (PD), loss given default (LGD) and exposure 

qualitative and quantitative information in order to reflect 

at default (EAD), is the difference between all contractual 

future  events  and  macroeconomic  developments  that 

cash  flows  that  are  due  in  accordance  with  the  contract 

could impact the risk associated with the portfolio or finan-

and  all  cash  flows  that  are  expected  to  be  received  (i.e., 

cial instrument.

all  shortfalls)  discounted  at  the  original  effective  interest 

Depending  on  the  nature  of  the  financial  assets  and  the 

rate (EIR).

credit risk information available, the assessment of the in-

For calculating ECL, the Group applies two different appro-

crease in credit risk can be performed on:

aches:

 › an  individual  basis,  if  the  receivables  are  individually  si-

 › the  general  approach,  for  financial  assets  other  than 

gnificant and for all receivables which have been indivi-

trade receivables, contract assets and lease receivables. 

dually identified for impairment based on reasonable and 

This  approach,  based  on  an  assessment  of  any  signifi-

supportable information; 

cant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, is per-

 › a collective basis, if no reasonable and supportable infor-

formed comparing the PD at origination with PD  at  the 

mation is available without undue cost or effort to mea-

reporting date, at each reporting date.

sure expected credit losses on an individual instrument 

Then, based on the results of the assessment, a loss al-

basis.

lowance is recognized based on 12-month ECL or lifeti-

When  there  is  no  reasonable  expectation  of  recovering  a 

me ECL (i.e. staging):

financial asset in its entirety or a portion thereof, the gross 

 – 12-month ECL, for financial assets for which there has 

carrying amount of the financial asset shall be reduced. 

not been a significant increase in credit risk since initial 

A write-off represents a derecognition event (e.g. the right 

recognition;

to cash flows is legally or contractually extinguished, tran-

 – lifetime ECL, for financial assets for which there has been 

sferred or expired).

a  significant  increase  in  credit  risk  or  which  are  credit 

impaired (i.e. defaulted based on past due information);

The following table reports expected credit losses on finan-

 › the  simplified  approach,  for  trade  receivables,  contract 

cial assets measured at amortized cost on the basis of the 

assets and lease receivables with or without a significant 

general simplified approach.

financing  component,  based  on  lifetime  ECL  without 

tracking changes in credit risk.

Millions of euro

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade receivables

Loan assets

Other financial assets at amortized cost

Total

at Dec. 31, 2020

Allowance 
for expected 
credit losses

-

3,287

208

129

3,624

Gross amount

5,702

15,333

7,352

2,170

30,557

at Dec. 31, 2019

Allowance 
for expected 
credit losses

-

2,980

231

159

Total

9,029

13,083

6,826

1,646

3,370

30,584

Total

Gross amount

5,702

12,046

7,144

2,041

26,933

9,029

16,063

7,057

1,805

33,954

To measure expected losses, the Group assesses trade re-

ceivables  are  grouped  on  the  basis  of  their  shared  credit 

ceivables and contract assets with the simplified approach, 

risk characteristics and information on past due positions, 

both  on  an  individual  basis  (e.g.  government  entities,  au-

considering a specific definition of default.

thorities, financial counterparties, wholesale sellers, traders 

Based on each business and local regulatory framework, as 

and large companies, etc.) and a collective basis (e.g. retail 

well as differences between customer portfolios, including 

customers).

their  default  and  recovery  rates  (comprising  expectations 

In the case of individual assessments, PD is generally obtai-

 › the Group mainly defines a defaulted position as one that 

ned from external providers.

is 180 days past due. Accordingly, beyond this time limit, 

Otherwise, in the case of collective assessments, trade re-

trade receivables are presumed to be credit impaired); and

for recovery beyond 90 days):

329

Integrated Annual Report 2020 › specific clusters are defined on the basis of specific mar-

 › LGD is a function of the recovery rates for each cluster, 

kets, business and risk characteristics.

discounted using the effective interest rate; and

Contract assets substantially have the same risk characte-

 › EAD is estimated as equal to the carrying amount at the 

ristics as trade receivables for the same types of contracts.

reporting date net of cash deposits, including invoices is-

In order to measure the ECL for trade receivables on a col-

sued but not past due and invoices to be issued.

lective basis, as well as for contract assets, the Group uses 

the following assumptions regarding the ECL parameters:

The  following  table  reports  changes  in  the  allowance  for 

 › PD, assumed equal to the average default rate, is calcu-

expected credit losses on loan assets in accordance with 

lated  by  cluster  and  considering  historical  data  from  at 

the general simplified approach.

ECL 12-month allowance

ECL lifetime allowance

87

-

-

(1)

(8)

78

78

354

-

(4)

(363)

65

142

26

-

(3)

(12)

153

153

8

-

(4)

(14)

143

2,828

1,239

(834)

(202)

(51)

2,980

2,980

1,505

(819)

(194)

(185)

3,287

least 24 months;

Millions of euro

Opening balance at Jan. 1, 2019

Accruals

Uses

Reversals to profit or loss 

Other changes 

Closing balance at Dec. 31, 2019

Opening balance at Jan. 1, 2020

Accruals

Uses

Reversals to profit or loss 

Other changes 

Closing balance at Dec. 31, 2020

The  following  table  reports  changes  in  the  allowance  for 

expected credit losses on trade receivables.

Millions of euro

Opening balance at Jan. 1, 2019

Accruals

Uses

Reversals to profit or loss 

Other changes 

Closing balance at Dec. 31, 2019

Opening balance at Jan. 1, 2020 

Accruals

Uses

Reversals to profit or loss 

Other changes 

Closing balance at Dec. 31, 2020

330330

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsThe  following  table  reports  changes  in  the  allowance  for 

expected  credit  losses  on  other  financial  assets  at  amorti-

zed cost.

Millions of euro

Opening balance at Jan. 1, 2019

Accruals

Uses

Reversals to profit or loss 

Other changes 

Closing balance at Dec. 31, 2019

Opening balance at Jan. 1, 2020 

Accruals

Uses

Reversals to profit or loss 

Other changes 

Closing balance at Dec. 31, 2020

ECL lifetime allowance

64

105

-

(7)

(3)

159

159

22

-

(23)

(29)

129

Note  45  “Risk  management”  provides  additional  informa-

44.1.2 Financial assets at fair value through  

tion on the exposure to credit risk and expected losses.

other comprehensive income

The following table shows financial assets at fair value throu-

gh other comprehensive income by nature, broken down into 

current and non-current financial assets.

Notes

27

27.1

Non-current

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

40

408

448

64

416

480

Notes

28.1

Current

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

-

67

67

-

61

61

Millions of euro

Equity investments in other companies at FVOCI

Securities

Total

Changes in financial assets at FVOCI 

EQUITY INVESTMENTS IN OTHER COMPANIES

Millions of euro

Opening balance at Jan. 1, 2020 

Purchases

Sales

Changes in fair value through OCI

Other changes

Closing balance at Dec. 31, 2020

SECURITIES AT FVOCI

Millions of euro

Opening balance at Jan. 1, 2020

Purchases

Sales

Changes in fair value through OCI

Reclassifications

Other changes

Closing balance at Dec. 31, 2020

Non-current

Current

64

6

-

(21)

(9)

40

-

-

-

-

-

-

Non-current

Current

416

124

(54)

(3)

(75)

-

408

61

-

-

-

75

(69)

67

331

Integrated Annual Report 202044.1.3 Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss 

through profit or loss by nature, broken down into current 

The  following  table  shows  financial  assets  at  fair  value 

and non-current financial assets.

Millions of euro

Derivatives at FVTPL

Investments in liquid assets 

Financial assets at FVTPL 

Equity investments in other companies at FVTPL

Financial assets from service concession 
arrangements at FVTPL

Total

Notes

47

27

27

Non-current

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

52

-

-

30

29

-

-

8

2,057

2,139

2,362

2,399

Notes

47

32

28, 28.1

Current

at Dec. 31, 
2020

2,765

204

97

-

-

at Dec. 31, 
2019

3,086

-

51

-

-

3,066

3,137

44.1.4 Derivative financial assets designated as hedging 

instruments 

44.2 Financial liabilities by category
The  following  table  shows  the  carrying  amount  for  each 

For more information on derivative financial assets, please 

category  of  financial  liability  provided  for  under  IFRS  9, 

see note 47 “Derivatives and hedge accounting”.

broken down into current and non-current financial liabili-

Millions of euro

Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost

Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss

Derivative financial liabilities at FVTPL

Total financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss

Derivative financial liabilities designated as hedging instruments

Fair value hedge derivatives

Cash flow hedge derivatives

Total derivative financial liabilities designated as hedging 
instruments

TOTAL

ties, showing hedging derivatives and derivatives measured 

at fair value through profit or loss separately.

Notes

44.2.1

44.4

44.4

44.4

Non-current

Current

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

50,254

54,931

29,598

28,261

29

29

-

20

20

1

3,577

2,386

3,577

53,860

2,387

57,338

2,887

2,887

-

644

644

33,129

2,981

2,981

-

573

573

31,815

For  more  information  on  fair  value  measurement,  please 

44.2.1 Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost

see note 48 “Liabilities measured at fair value”.

The  following  table  shows  financial  liabilities  at  amortized 

cost by nature, broken down into current and non-current 

financial liabilities.

Millions of euro

Long-term borrowings 

Short-term borrowings

Trade payables

Other financial liabilities

Total

332332

Notes

44.3

41

Non-current

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

49,519

54,174

-

577

158

-

638

119

50,254

54,931

Notes

44.3

44.3

41

Current

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

3,168

6,345

12,282

7,803

29,598

3,409

3,917

12,322

8,613

28,261

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements 
44.3 Borrowings

The following table reports the carrying amount and fair va-

lue for each category of long-term debt and interest rate, 

44.3.1 Long-term borrowings (including the portion  

including the portion falling due within 12 months.

falling due within 12 months) - €52,687 million

Millions of euro

 Nominal 
value 

 Carrying 
amount 

Current 
portion

Portion 
due in 
more than 
12 months Fair value

 Nominal 
value 

Carrying 
amount 

Current 
portion

Portion 
due in 
more than 
12 months Fair value

Changes 
in carrying 
amount

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Bonds:

- listed, fixed rate

23,629

23,052

1,041

22,011

27,470

27,312

26,593

1,621

24,972

31,073

(3,541)

- listed, floating

rate

- unlisted, fixed

rate

- unlisted, floating

rate

2,817

2,800

260

2,540

2,937

3,515

3,488

258

3,230

3,655

(688)

13,262

13,184

-

13,184

15,753

14,458

14,359

-

14,359

15,794

(1,175)

733

733

111

622

828

760

760

27

733

753

(27)

Total bonds

40,441

39,769

1,412

38,357

46,988

46,045

45,200

1,906

43,294

51,275

(5,431)

Bank borrowings:

- fixed rate 

790

782

254

- floating rate 

9,278

9,250

1,115

528

8,135

833

896

893

9,259

8,610

8,565

279

842

614

7,723

947

8,642

(111)

685

-

-

-

-

-

70

70

-

70

70

(70)

10,068

10,032

1,369

8,663

10,092

9,576

9,528

1,121

8,407

9,659

504

1,979

1,979

- floating rate 

89

89

Total leases

2,068

2,068

225

22

247

74

66

1,754

1,979

1,856

1,856

67

89

108

108

1,821

2,068

1,964

1,964

565

113

630 

160

792

86

822

69

257

18

275

92

15

1,599

1,856

90

108

1,689

1,964

730

54

811

75

123

(19)

104

(183)

110

607

191

639

179

798

818

140

678

790

878

891

107

784

886

(73)

40,267

39,636

1,594

38,042

46,665

45,314

44,523

2,249

42,274

50,481

(4,887)

13,108

13,051

1,574

11,477

13,273

13,149

13,060

1,160

11,900

13,303

(9)

TOTAL

53,375

52,687

3,168

49,519

59,938

58,463

57,583

3,409

54,174

63,784

(4,896)

333

- use of revolving
credit lines 

Total bank 
borrowings

Leases:

- fixed rate 

Other non-bank 
borrowings:

- fixed rate 

- floating rate 

Total other non-
bank borrowings

Total fixed-rate 
borrowings

Total floating-rate 
borrowings

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
The table below reports long-term financial debt by curren-

cy and interest rate.

LONG-TERM FINANCIAL DEBT BY CURRENCY AND INTEREST RATE  

Millions of euro

Euro

US dollar

Pound sterling

Colombian peso

Brazilian real

Swiss franc

Chilean peso/UF

Peruvian sol

Russian ruble

Other currencies

Carrying 
amount

Nominal value

Carrying 
amount

Nominal value

Current 
average 
nominal 
interest rate

Current 
effective
interest rate

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

at Dec. 31, 2020

25,581

18,500

3,955

1,283

1,832

328

368

388

281

171

26,089

18,589

3,998

1,283

1,864

329

374

388

286

175

27,272

20,103

4,354

1,381

2,412

419

414

426

225

577

30,311

57,583

27,915

20,239

4,394

1,381

2,458

419

421

426

227

583

30,548

58,463

2.2%

4.5%

5.1%

6.8%

5.3%

1.8%

4.9%

5.8%

7.1%

2.6%

4.7%

5.3%

6.8%

5.3%

1.8%

5.0%

5.8%

7.1%

Total non-euro currencies

TOTAL

27,106

52,687

27,286

53,375

Long-term financial debt denominated in currencies other 

butable to the positive effect of the exchange rates of the 

than  the  euro  decreased  by  €3,205  million,  largely  attri-

main currencies.  

CHANGE IN THE NOMINAL VALUE OF LONG-TERM DEBT 

Millions of euro

Nominal value

Repayments

Change in the 
consolidation 
scope

New issues

Other changes 

Exchange 
differences

Bonds

Borrowings

- of which leases

Total financial debt

at Dec. 31, 
2019

46,045

12,418

1,964

58,463

(2,109)

(1,638)

(208)

(3,747)

-

(389)

-

(389)

668

3,256

441

3,924

(1,797)

(48)

-

(2,366)

(665)

(129)

(1,845)

(3,031)

Nominal value

at Dec. 31, 
2020

40,441

12,934

2,068

53,375

The nominal value of long-term debt amounted to €53,375 

instruments  regarded  their  maturity,  which  was  transfor-

million at December 31, 2020, a decrease of €5,088 million 

med from fixed to perpetual, which means that they will be 

compared  with  December  31,  2019.  The  increase  in  debt 

redeemed only in the event of liquidation. As a result, those 

deriving from new issues of €3,924 million was easily offset 

bonds are no longer recognized as debt instruments but as 

by  reductions  associated  with  repayments  in  the  amount 

equity instruments.

of  €3,747  million,  exchange  gains  of  €3,031  million,  the 

deconsolidation of the debt of a number of South African 

Repayments  in  2020  concerned  bonds  in  the  amount  of 

companies in the amount of €389 million (that amount is 

€2,109 million and borrowings totaling €1,638 million.

net of new issues in 2020 by the deconsolidated compa-

nies)  and  other  changes  in  debt  totaling  €1,845  million. 

More specifically, the main bonds maturing in 2020 inclu-

This value includes €1,797 million reflecting the accounting 

ded:

effects of the consent solicitation directed at the holders 

 › €410 million in respect of a fixed-rate hybrid bond issued 

of three non-convertible subordinated hybrid bonds deno-

by Enel SpA, maturing in January 2020;

minated in euros in order to align their features with those 

 › €100  million  in  respect  of  a  fixed-rate  bond  issued  by 

of new issues. More specifically, the main change to those 

Enel Finance International, maturing in January 2020;

334334

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements › €482  million  in  respect  of  a  fixed-rate  bond  issued  by 

 › €150 million in respect of a floating-rate loan of Enel SpA;

Enel Finance International, maturing in March 2020;

 › €182 million in respect of loan repayments by Endesa;

 › the  equivalent  of  €93  million  in  respect  of  a  fixed-rate 

 › €285 million in respect of loans linked to the achievement 

bond in Swiss francs issued by Enel Finance International, 

of sustainability goals of the Group’s Italian companies;

maturing in June 2020; 

 › the  equivalent  of  €585  million  associated  with  Latin 

 › the equivalent of €438 million in respect of a fixed-rate 

American companies.

bond in pounds sterling issued by Enel SpA, maturing in 

September 2020;

New  borrowing  carried  out  in  2020  involved  bonds  in  the 

 › the equivalent of €274 million in respect of a fixed-rate 

amount of €668 million and borrowings of €3,256 million 

hybrid bond in pounds sterling repurchased early by Enel 

(both translated at the exchange rates prevailing at the is-

SpA in September 2020;

sue date).

 › the equivalent of €286 million in respect of bonds issued 

by the Latin American companies.

The table below shows the main characteristics of the most 

significant financial transactions involving bond issues and 

The  main  repayments  of  borrowings  in  the  year  included 

bank borrowings carried out in 2020 and translated into eu-

the following:

ros at the exchange rate prevailing at December 31, 2020.

Issuer/Borrower

Issue/Grant 
date

Amount in 
millions of euro

Currency

Interest rate

Interest rate 
type

Maturity

Bonds

Total bonds

Bank borrowings

Total bank 
borrowings

Enel Finance 
International 

20.10.2020

Codensa 

25.08.2020

Codensa 

25.08.2020

Enel SpA 

26.10.2020

Enel SpA 

27.11.2020

Enel Finance 
America

21.01.2020

Endesa 

20.04.2020

e-distribuzione

30.03.2020

Dolores Wind SA 
de Cv

Enel Distribuição São 
Paulo

09.03.2020

17.04.2020

Enel Rus Wind Kola

27.03.2020

Endesa 

01.09.2020

Parque Amistad IV 
SA de Cv

EGP Magdalena Solar 
SA de Cv

Enel Distribuição 
Ceará

Enel Distribuição 
Goiás

Enel Distribuição Rio 
de Janeiro

09.03.2020

09.03.2020

07.01.2020

06.03.2020

23.12.2020

557

60

60

677

500

500

277

300

250

57

71

39

35

33

33

30

27

32

2,184

GBP

COP

COP

EUR

EUR

USD

EUR

EUR

USD

USD

1.00%

Fixed rate 

20.10.2027

CPI + 2.5%

Floating rate

25.08.2027

4.700%

Fixed rate 

25.08.2024

Euribor 6M 
+ 1%

Euribor 6M 
+ 1%

LIBOR 6M + 
1.3%

Euribor 3M + 
0.7%

Euribor 6M + 
0.42%

LIBOR 6 M + 
1.4%

Floating rate

15.10.2026

Floating rate

15.10.2026

Floating rate

20.11.2026

Floating rate

19.04.2022

Floating rate

30.03.2035

Floating rate

15.01.2027

2.96%

Fixed rate 

19.04.2021

RUB OFZ 3Y+ 1.55%

Floating rate

26.02.2034

EUR

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

Euribor 6M + 
0.51%

LIBOR 6 M + 
1.4%

LIBOR 6 M + 
1.4%

Floating rate

03.09.2035

Floating rate

15.01.2027

Floating rate

15.01.2027

2.1%

Fixed rate 

07.01.2021

1.8%

Fixed rate 

08.03.2021

1.4%

Fixed rate 

23.12.2022

335

Integrated Annual Report 2020The  Group’s  main  long-term  financial  liabilities  are  gover-

be  repaid  in  the  event  of  the  dissolution  or  liquidation  of 

ned by covenants that are commonly adopted in interna-

the Company, can be summarized as follows:

tional  business  practice.  These  liabilities  primarily  regard 

 › subordination clauses, under which each hybrid bond is 

the  bond  issues  carried  out  within  the  framework  of  the 

subordinate  to  all  other  bonds  issued  by  the  company 

Global/Euro  Medium-Term  Notes  program,  issues  of  su-

and has the same seniority with all other hybrid financial 

bordinated  unconvertible  hybrid  bonds  (so-called  “hybrid 

instruments  issued,  being  senior  only  to  equity  instru-

bonds”)  and  loans  granted  by  banks  and  other  financial 

ments;

institutions  (including  the  European  Investment  Bank  and 

 › prohibition on mergers with other companies, the sale or 

Cassa Depositi e Prestiti SpA). 

leasing  of  all  or  a  substantial  part  of  the  company’s  as-

sets to another company, unless the latter succeeds in all 

The main covenants regarding bond issues carried out within 

obligations of the issuer.

the framework of the Global/Euro Medium-Term Notes pro-

gram of (i) Enel and Enel Finance International NV (including 

The main covenants envisaged in the loan contracts of Enel 

the green bonds of Enel Finance International NV guaranteed 

and  Enel  Finance  International  NV  and  the  other  Group 

by Enel SpA, which are used to finance the Group’s so-called 

companies,  including  the  sustainability-linked  loan  facili-

eligible green projects) and those regarding bonds issued by 

ty agreements obtained by Enel in 2019 and 2020, can be 

Enel Finance International NV on the US market guaranteed 

summarized as follows: 

by Enel SpA can be summarized as follows:

 › negative pledge clauses, under which the borrower and, 

 › negative pledge clauses under which the issuer and the 

in some cases, the guarantor are subject to limitations on 

guarantor may not establish or maintain mortgages, liens 

the  establishment  of  mortgages,  liens  or  other  encum-

or other encumbrances on all or part of its assets or reve-

brances on all or part of their respective assets, with the 

nue to secure certain financial liabilities, unless the same 

exception of expressly permitted encumbrances;

encumbrances  are  extended  equally  or  pro  rata  to  the 

 › disposals  clauses,  under  which  the  borrower  and,  in 

bonds in question;

some cases, the guarantor may not dispose of their as-

 › pari  passu  clauses,  under  which  the  bonds  and  the  as-

sets or operations, with the exception of expressly per-

sociated security constitute a direct, unconditional and 

mitted disposals;

unsecured obligation of the issuer and the guarantor and 

 › pari passu clauses, under which the payment undertakin-

are  issued  without  preferential  rights  among  them  and 

gs of the borrower have the same seniority as its other 

have at least the same seniority as other present and fu-

unsecured and unsubordinated payment obligations;

ture unsubordinated and unsecured bonds of the issuer 

 › change  of  control  clauses,  under  which  the  borrower 

and the guarantor;

and, in some cases, the guarantor could be required to 

 › cross-default clauses, under which the occurrence of a 

renegotiate the terms and conditions of the financing or 

default  event  in  respect  of  a  specified  financial  liability 

make compulsory early repayment of the loans granted; 

(above a threshold level) of the issuer, the guarantor or, in 

 › rating  clauses,  which  provide  for  the  borrower  or  the 

some cases, “significant” subsidiaries, constitutes a de-

guarantor  to  maintain  their  rating  above  a  certain  spe-

fault in respect of the liabilities in question, which beco-

cified level;

me immediately repayable.

 › cross-default clauses, under which the occurrence of a 

Since  2019,  Enel  Finance  International  NV  has  issued  a 

default  event  in  respect  of  a  specified  financial  liability 

number of “sustainable” bonds on the European market (as 

(above a threshold level) of the issuer or, in some cases, 

part  of  the  Euro  Medium  Term  Notes  -  EMTN  bond  issue 

the guarantor constitutes a default in respect of the liabi-

program)  and  on  the  American  market,  both  guaranteed 

lities in question, which become immediately repayable.

by Enel SpA, linked to the achievement of a number of the 

In some cases the covenants are also binding for the signi-

Sustainable  Development  Goals  (SDGs)  of  the  United  Na-

ficant companies or subsidiaries of the obligated parties. All 

tions  that  contain  the  same  covenants  as  other  bonds  of 

the borrowings considered specify “events of default” typi-

the same type.

cal of international business practice, such as, for example, 

insolvency,  bankruptcy  proceedings  or  the  entity  ceases 

The main covenants covering Enel’s hybrid bonds, including 

trading. 

the perpetual hybrid bond issues in September, which will 

In  addition,  the  guarantees  issued  by  Enel  in  the  interest 

336336

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsof e-distribuzione SpA for certain loans to e-distribuzione 

(notably Enel Generación Chile SA) contain covenants and 

SpA from Cassa Depositi e Prestiti SpA require that at the 

events of default typical of international business practice, 

end of each six-month measurement period that Enel’s net 

which had all been complied with as at December 31, 2020.

consolidated financial debt shall not exceed 4.5 times an-

nual consolidated EBITDA.

The following table reports the impact on gross long-term 

Finally, the debt of Endesa SA, Enel Américas SA, Enel Chile 

debt of hedges to mitigate currency risk.

SA and the other Spanish and Latin American subsidiaries 

LONG-TERM FINANCIAL DEBT BY CURRENCY AFTER HEDGING

Millions of euro

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Initial debt structure

Impact of 
hedge

Debt structure 
after hedging

Initial debt structure

Impact of 
hedge

Debt structure 
after hedging

Carrying 
amount

Nominal 
value

%

Carrying 
amount

Nominal 
value

%

Euro

US dollar

25,581

26,089

48.9%

18,423

44,512

83.4%

27,272

27,915

47.8%

20,218 48,133

82.3%

18,500

18,589

34.8%

(14,955)

3,634

6.8%

20,103

20,239

34.6%

(16,445)

3,794

6.5%

Pound sterling

3,955

3,998

7.5%

(3,998)

-

-

4,354

4,394

7.5%

(4,394)

-

-

Colombian 
peso 

Brazilian real 

Swiss franc

Chilean peso/
UF

Peruvian sol 

Russian ruble

Other 
currencies

Total non-euro 
currencies

1,283

1,832

328

368

388

281

1,283

1,864

329

374

388

286

2.4%

3.5%

0.6%

0.7%

0.7%

0.5%

-

1,283

794

2,658

(329)

-

-

-

-

374

388

286

2.4%

5.0%

-

0.7%

0.7%

0.5%

1,381

2,412

419

414

426

225

1,381

2,458

419

421

426

227

2.4%

4.2%

0.7%

0.7%

0.7%

0.4%

-

1,381

968

3,426

(419)

-

-

-

-

421

426

227

2.4%

5.9%

-

0.7%

0.7%

0.4%

171

175

0.4%

65

240

0.5%

577

583

1.0%

72

655

1.1%

27,106

27,286

51.1%

(18,423)

8,863

16.6%

30,311

30,548

52.2%

(20,218) 10,330

17.7%

TOTAL

52,687

53,375 100.0%

-

53,375

100.0%

57,583

58,463 100.0%

- 58,463 100.0%

The  amount  of  floating-rate  debt  that  is  not  hedged 

the income statement (raising borrowing costs) in the event 

against interest rate risk is a risk factor that could impact 

of an increase in market interest rates. 

Millions of euro

2020

2019

Pre-hedge

%

Post-hedge

%

Pre-hedge

%

Post-hedge

Floating rate

Fixed rate

Total

19,458

40,267

59,725

32.6%

67.4%

13,672

46,053

59,725

22.9%

77.1%

17,113

45,314

62,427

27.4%

72.6%

12,208

50,219

62,427

%

19.6%

80.4%

At  December  31,  2020,  32.6%  of  financial  debt  was  floa-

accounting,  the  percentage  of  net  financial  debt  hedged 

ting rate (27.4% at December 31, 2019). Taking account of 

at December 31, 2020 was unchanged compared with the 

hedges  of  interest  rates  considered  effective  pursuant  to 

previous year. 

the IFRS-EU, 22.9% of net financial debt at December 31, 

2020  (19.6%  at  December  31,  2019)  was  exposed  to  inte-

These  results  are  in  line  with  the  limits  established  in  the 

rest rate risk. Including interest rate derivatives treated as 

risk management policy.

hedges for management purposes but ineligible for hedge 

337

Integrated Annual Report 202044.3.2 Short-term borrowings - €6,345 million

€6,345 million, an increase of €2,428 million on December 

At December 31, 2020 short-term borrowings amounted to 

31, 2019. They break down as follows.

Millions of euro

Short-term bank borrowings

Commercial paper

Cash collateral and other financing on derivatives

Other short-term borrowings (1)

Short-term borrowings

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Change

711

4,854

370

410

6,345

579

2,284

750

304

3,917

132

2,570

(380)

106

2,428

(1)  Does not include current financial borrowings included in other current financial liabilities.

Commercial paper amounted to €4,854 million, issued by 

als and at December 31, 2020 these issues totaled €3,901 

Enel  Finance  International,  Enel  Finance  America  and  En-

million.

desa. 

The main commercial paper programs include:

 › €6,000 million of Enel Finance International;

44.4 Derivative financial liabilities
For more information on derivative financial liabilities, plea-

 › €4,000 million of Endesa;

se see note 47 “Derivatives and hedge accounting”.

 › $3,000 million (equivalent to €2,445 million at December 

31, 2020) of Enel Finance America. 

During 2020 Enel Finance International and Endesa structu-

44.5 Net gains and losses 
The following table shows net gains and losses by category of 

red commercial paper programs linked to sustainability go-

financial instruments, excluding derivatives.

Millions of euro

2020

2019

Financial assets at amortized cost

(1,326)

(1,334)

(525)

(1,137)

Net gain/(loss)

Of which impairment 
loss/gain

Net gain/(loss)

Of which impairment 
loss/gain

-

-

-

(346)

-

(346)

-

-

-

-

1

5

6

177

-

177

(3,514)

-

-

-

-

-

-

(23)

-

(23)

-

-

-

-

Financial assets at FVOCI

Equity investments at FVOCI

Other financial assets at FVOCI 

Total financial assets at FVOCI

Financial assets at FVTPL

Financial assets at FVTPL

Financial assets designated upon initial 
recognition (fair value option)

Total financial assets at FVTPL 

Financial liabilities measured at amortized 
cost

Financial liabilities at FVTPL

Financial liabilities held for trading

Financial liabilities designated upon initial 
recognition (fair value option)

Total financial liabilities at FVTPL

1

6

7

(125)

-

(125)

(1,385)

-

-

-

For  more  details  on  net  gains  and  losses  on  derivatives, 

please  see  note  12  “Net  financial  income/(expense)  from 

derivatives”.

338338

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements45. Risk management

Financial risk management governance and 
objectives 

As part of its operations, the Enel Group is exposed to a va-

riety of financial risks, notably interest rate risk, commodity 

risk, currency risk, credit and counterparty risk and liquidity 

risk. 

As noted in the section “Risk management” in the Report 

on Operations, the Group’s governance arrangements for 

financial risks include internal committees and the establi-

shment  of  specific  policies  and  operational  limits.  Enel’s 

primary objective is to mitigate financial risks appropriately 

so that they do not give rise to unexpected changes in re-

sults.

The  Group’s  policies  for  managing  financial  risks  provide 

for the mitigation of the effects on performance of chan-

ges in interest rates and exchange rates with the exclusion 

of translation risk (connected with consolidation of the ac-

counts). This objective is achieved at the source of the risk, 

through the diversification of both the nature of the finan-

cial instruments and the sources of revenue, and by modi-

fying the risk profile of specific exposures with derivatives 

entered into on over-the-counter markets or with specific 

commercial agreements. 

As  part  of  its  governance  of  financial  risks,  Enel  regularly 

monitors  the  size  of  the  OTC  derivatives  portfolio  in  rela-

tion to the threshold values set by regulators for the acti-

vation  of  clearing  obligations  (EMIR  -  European  Market 

Infrastructure  Regulation  no.  648/2012  of  the  European 

Parliament and of the Council). During 2020, no overshoot 

of those threshold values was detected.

There were no changes in the sources of exposure to such 

risks compared with the previous year.

Finally,  the  impact  of  COVID-19  on  risk  management  is-

sues was limited and in any case not such as to directly and 

materially influence the valuation of derivative instruments 

and the outcome of the assessment of the effectiveness of 

hedges of exchange rates, interest rates and commodities.

The financial underlyings were not affected by the adverse 

impact of COVID-19 either, and no changes were recorded 

in the exposures.

Interest rate risk 

Interest rate risk derives primarily from the use of financial 

instruments and manifests itself as unexpected changes in 

charges  on  financial  liabilities,  if  indexed  to  floating  rates 

and/or  exposed  to  the  uncertainty  of  financial  terms  and 

conditions  in  negotiating  new  debt  instruments,  or  as  an 

unexpected  change  in  the  value  of  financial  instruments 

measured at fair value (such as fixed-rate debt).

The  main  financial  liabilities  held  by  the  Group  include 

bonds,  bank  borrowings,  borrowings  from  other  lenders, 

commercial  paper,  derivatives,  cash  deposits  received  to 

secure  commercial  or  derivative  contracts  (guarantees, 

cash collateral).

The Enel Group mainly manages interest rate risk through 

the definition of an optimal financial structure, with the dual 

goal of stabilizing borrowing costs and containing the cost 

of funds. 

This goal is pursued through the diversification of the por-

tfolio  of  financial  liabilities  by  contract  type,  maturity  and 

interest  rate,  and  modifying  the  risk  profile  of  specific 

exposures using OTC derivatives, mainly interest rate swaps 

and interest rate options. The term of such derivatives does 

not exceed the maturity of the underlying financial liability, 

so that any change in the fair value and/or expected cash 

flows of such contracts is offset by a corresponding change 

in the fair value and/or cash flows of the hedged position. 

Proxy hedging techniques can be used in a number of re-

sidual  circumstances,  when  the  hedging  instruments  for 

the risk factors are not available on the market or are not 

sufficiently liquid. 

For  the  purpose  of  EMIR  compliance,  in  order  to  test  the 

actual  effectiveness  of  the  hedging  techniques  adopted, 

the  Group  subjects  its  hedge  portfolios  to  periodic  stati-

stical assessment.

Using interest rate swaps, the Enel Group agrees with the 

counterparty to periodically exchange floating-rate interest 

flows  with  fixed-rate  flows,  both  calculated  on  the  same 

notional principal amount.

Floating-to-fixed interest rate swaps transform floating-ra-

te financial liabilities into fixed rate liabilities, thereby neu-

tralizing the exposure of cash flows to changes in interest 

rates.

Fixed-to-floating  interest  rate  swaps  transform  fixed  rate 

financial liabilities into floating-rate liabilities, thereby neu-

tralizing the exposure of their fair value to changes in inte-

rest rates.

Floating-to-floating  interest  rate  swaps  transform  the  in-

dexing criteria for floating-rate financial liabilities.

Some  structured  borrowings  have  multi-stage  cash  flows 

hedged  by  interest  rate  swaps  that  at  the  reporting  date, 

and for a limited time, provide for the exchange of fixed-ra-

te interest flows.

Interest rate options involve the exchange of interest diffe-

rences calculated on a notional principal amount once cer-

tain thresholds (strike prices) are reached. These thresholds 

specify the effective maximum rate (cap) or the minimum 

rate (floor) to which the synthetic financial instrument will 

be indexed as a result of the hedge. Certain hedging stra-

tegies provide for the use of combinations of options (col-

lars) that establish the minimum and maximum rates at the 

339

Integrated Annual Report 2020same time. In this case, the strike prices are normally set so 

of greater uncertainty about future interest rate develop-

that no premium is paid on the contract (zero cost collars).

ments because they make it possible to benefit from any 

Such  contracts  are  normally  used  when  the  fixed  interest 

decrease in interest rates. 

rate that can be obtained in an interest rate swap is con-

The following table reports the notional amount of interest 

sidered  too  high  with  respect  to  market  expectations  for 

rate derivatives at December 31, 2020 and December 31, 

future interest rate developments. In addition, interest rate 

2019 broken down by type of contract.

options  are  also  considered  most  appropriate  in  periods 

Millions of euro

Notional amount

Floating-to-fixed interest rate swaps

Fixed-to-floating interest rate swaps

Fixed-to-fixed interest rate swaps

Floating-to-floating interest rate swaps

Interest rate options

Total

2020

7,323

173

-

276

50

7,822

2019

7,932

152

-

327

50

8,461

For  more  details  on  interest  rate  derivatives,  please  see 

the financial expense associated with unhedged gross debt.

note 47 “Derivatives and hedge accounting”.

These market scenarios are obtained by simulating parallel 

increases and decreases in the yield curve as at the repor-

Interest rate risk sensitivity analysis 

ting date.

Enel analyzes the sensitivity of its exposure by estimating 

There were no changes introduced in the methods and as-

the effects of a change in interest rates on the portfolio of 

sumptions  used  in  the  sensitivity  analysis  compared  with 

financial instruments. 

the previous year.

More specifically, sensitivity analysis measures the potential 

With all other variables held constant, the Group’s pre-tax 

impact  on  profit  or  loss  and  on  equity  of  market  scenarios 

profit would be affected by a change in the level of interest 

that would cause a change in the fair value of derivatives or in 

rates as follows.

Millions of euro

2020

Change in financial expense on gross long-term floating-
rate debt after hedging

Change in fair value of derivatives classified as non-
hedging instruments

Change in fair value of derivatives designated as hedging 
instruments

Cash flow hedges

Fair value hedges

Pre-tax impact on profit or loss

Pre-tax impact on equity

Basis points

Increase

Decrease

Increase

Decrease

25

25

25

25

18

6

-

-

(18)

(6)

-

-

-

-

112

-

-

-

(112)

-

340340

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsAt December 31, 2020, 24.6% (22.5% at December 31, 2019) 

ments include cross currency interest rate swaps, currency 

of gross long-term financial debt was floating rate. Taking 

forwards and currency swaps. The term of such contracts 

account of effective cash flow hedges of interest rate risk 

does not exceed the maturity of the underlying instrument, 

(in accordance with the provisions of the IFRS-EU), 86.3% 

so that any change in the fair value and/or expected cash 

of gross long-term financial debt was hedged at December 

flows of such instruments offsets the corresponding chan-

31, 2020 (85.9% at December 31, 2019).

ge in the fair value and/or cash flows of the hedged posi-

tion.

Currency risk

Cross currency interest rate swaps are used to transform a 

Currency risk mainly manifests itself as unexpected chan-

long-term financial liability denominated in currency other 

ges in the financial statement items associated with tran-

than the presentation currency into an equivalent liability in 

sactions  denominated  in  a  currency  other  than  the  pre-

the presentation currency. 

sentation  currency.  The  Group’s  consolidated  financial 

Currency  forwards  are  contracts  in  which  the  counter-

statements are also exposed to translation risk as a result 

parties  agree  to  exchange  principal  amounts  denomina-

of  the  conversion  of  the  financial  statements  of  foreign 

ted  in  different  currencies  at  a  specified  future  date  and 

subsidiaries,  which  are  denominated  in  local  currencies, 

exchange rate (the strike). Such contracts may call for the 

into euros as the Group’s presentation currency. 

actual exchange of the two principal amounts (deliverable 

The  Group’s  exposure  to  currency  risk  is  connected  with 

forwards) or payment of the difference generated by diffe-

the purchase or sale of fuels and power, investments (cash 

rences  between  the  strike  exchange  rate  and  the  prevai-

flows for capitalized costs), dividends and the purchase or 

ling  exchange  rate  at  maturity  (non-deliverable  forwards). 

sale of equity investments, commercial transactions and fi-

In the latter case, the strike rate and/or the spot rate can 

nancial assets and liabilities.

be determined as averages of the rates observed in a given 

The Group policies for managing currency risk provide for 

period.

the mitigation of the effects on profit or loss of changes in 

Currency swaps are contracts in which the counterparties 

the level of exchange rates, with the exception of the tran-

enter into two transactions of the opposite sign at different 

slation effects connected with consolidation.

future  dates  (normally  one  spot,  the  other  forward)  that 

In order to minimize the exposure to currency risk, Enel im-

provide for the exchange of principal denominated in dif-

plements diversified revenue and cost sources geographi-

ferent currencies. 

cally,  and  uses  indexing  mechanisms  in  commercial  con-

tracts.  Enel  also  uses  various  types  of  derivative,  typically 

The  following  table  reports  the  notional  amount  of  tran-

on the OTC market.

sactions outstanding at December 31, 2020 and December 

The derivatives in the Group’s portfolio of financial instru-

31, 2019, broken down by type of hedged item.

Millions of euro

Notional amount

Cross currency interest rate swaps (CCIRSs) hedging debt denominated in 
currencies other than the euro

Currency forwards hedging currency risk on commodities 

Currency forwards/swaps hedging future cash flows in currencies other than 
the euro 

Other currency forwards

Total

2020

20,636

5,469

3,971

990

31,066

2019

22,756

4,291

4,760

1,488

33,295

More specifically, these include:

 › other  currency  forwards  include  OTC  derivatives  tran-

 › CCIRSs with a notional amount of €20,636 million to he-

sactions carried out to mitigate currency risk on expected 

dge  the  currency  risk  on  debt  denominated  in  curren-

cash flows in currencies other than the presentation cur-

cies  other  than  the  euro  (€22,756  million  at  December 

rency connected with the purchase of investment goods 

31, 2019);

in the renewables and infrastructure and networks sec-

 › currency forwards with a total notional amount of €9,440 

tors (new generation digital meters), on operating costs 

million used to hedge the currency risk associated with 

for the supply of cloud services and on revenue from the 

purchases  of  natural  gas  and  fuel  and  expected  cash 

sale of renewable energy. 

flows in currencies other than the euro (€9,051 million at 

December 31, 2019); 

At  December  31,  2020,  51%  (52%  at  December  31,  2019) 

341

Integrated Annual Report 2020of  Group  long-term  debt  was  denominated  in  currencies 

would cause a change in the fair value of derivatives or in 

other than the euro.

the financial expense associated with unhedged gross me-

Taking account of hedges of currency risk, the percentage 

dium/long-term debt.

of debt not hedged against that risk amounted to 17% at 

These scenarios are obtained by simulating the apprecia-

December 31, 2020 (18% at December 31, 2019). 

tion/depreciation of the euro against all of the currencies 

compared with the value observed as at the reporting date.

Currency risk sensitivity analysis 

There  were  no  changes  in  the  methods  or  assumptions 

The Group analyses the sensitivity of its exposure by esti-

used in the sensitivity analysis compared with the previous 

mating  the  effects  of  a  change  in  exchange  rates  on  the 

year.

portfolio of financial instruments. 

With  all  other  variables  held  constant,  the  pre-tax  profit 

More specifically, sensitivity analysis measures the potential 

would be affected by changes in exchange rates as follows.

impact on profit or loss and equity of market scenarios that 

Millions of euro

Change in fair value of derivatives classified as non-
hedging instruments

Change in fair value of derivatives designated as hedging 
instruments

2020

Pre-tax impact 
on profit or loss

Pre-tax impact 
on equity  

Exchange rate

Increase

Decrease

Increase

Decrease

10%

605

(739)

-

-

Cash flow hedges

Fair value hedges

10%

10%

-

(53)

-

65

(2,968)

-

3,626

-

Commodity price risk

the strike price and to Enel in the opposite case. The resi-

The risk of fluctuations in the price of energy commodities 
such as electricity, gas, oil, CO2, etc. is generated by the vo-
latility of prices and structural correlations between them, 

dual exposure in respect of the sale of energy on the spot 

market not hedged with such contracts is aggregated by 

uniform  risk  factors  that  can  be  managed  with  hedging 

which  create  uncertainty  in  the  margin  on  purchases  and 

transactions on the market. Proxy hedging techniques can 

sales of electricity and fuels at variable prices (e.g. indexed 

be used for the industrial portfolios when the hedging in-

bilateral contracts, transactions on the spot market, etc.). 

struments for the specific risk factors generating the expo-

The exposures on indexed contracts are quantified by bre-

sure are not available on the market or are not sufficiently 

aking down the contracts that generate exposure into the 

liquid.  In  addition,  Enel  uses  portfolio  hedging  techniques 

underlying risk factors.

to assess opportunities for netting intercompany exposu-

To contain the effects of fluctuations and stabilize margins, 

res. 

in accordance with the policies and operating limits deter-

The Group mainly uses plain vanilla derivatives for hedging 

mined  by  the  Group’s  governance  and  leaving  an  appro-

(more  specifically,  forwards,  swaps,  options  on  commodi-

priate margin of flexibility to seize any short-term opportu-

ties, futures, contracts for differences).

nities that may present themselves, Enel develops and plans 

strategies that impact the various phases of the industrial 

process linked to the production and sale of electricity and 

Some of these products can be indexed to a variety of un-
derlyings  (coal,  gas,  oil,  CO2,  different  geographical  areas, 
etc.) and the approaches can be assessed and adapted to 

gas (such as forward procurement and long-term commer-

specific needs.

cial agreements), as well as risk mitigation plans and tech-

Enel also engages in proprietary trading in order to main-

niques using derivative contracts (hedging).

tain a presence in the Group’s reference energy commodity 

As regards electricity sold by the Group, Enel mainly uses 

fixed-price contracts in the form of bilateral physical con-

tracts (PPAs) and financial contracts (e.g. contracts for dif-

markets. These operations consist in taking on exposures 
in  energy  commodities  (oil  products,  gas,  coal,  CO2  certi-
ficates and electricity) using financial derivatives and phy-

ferences, VPP contracts, etc.) in which differences are paid 

sical contracts traded on regulated and over-the-counter 

to the counterparty if the market electricity price exceeds 

markets,  optimizing  profits  through  transactions  carried 

342342

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsout on the basis of expected market developments. 

ding transactions at December 31, 2020 and December 31, 

The following table reports the notional amount of outstan-

2019, broken down by type of instrument.

Millions of euro

Notional amount

Forward and futures contracts

Swaps

Options

Embedded

Total

2020

48,064

1,862

576

7

50,509

2019

35,824

5,706

654

68

42,252

For more details, please see note 47 “Derivatives and hedge 

the  price  curve  for  the  main  commodities  that  make  up 

accounting”.

Sensitivity analysis of commodity risk 

The following table presents the results of the analysis of 

sensitivity  to  a  reasonably  possible  change  in  the  com-

modity  prices  underlying  the  valuation  model  used  in  the 

scenario at the same date, with all other variables held con-

the  fuel  scenario  and  the  basket  of  formulas  used  in  the 

contracts is mainly attributable to the change in the price 

of electricity, gas and petroleum products and, to a lesser 
extent, of CO2. The impact on equity of the same shifts in 
the price curve is primarily due to changes in the price of 
electricity, petroleum products and, to a lesser extent, CO2. 
The  Group’s  exposure  to  changes  in  the  prices  of  other 

stant. 

commodities is not material.

The impact on pre-tax profit of shifts of +15% and -15% in 

Millions of euro

2020

Pre-tax impact on profit or loss

Pre-tax impact on equity

Commodity 
price

Increase

Decrease

Increase

Decrease

Change in the fair value of trading derivatives on 
commodities

Change in the fair value of derivatives on commodities 
designated as hedging instruments

15%

15%

(43)

-

43

-

-

25

-

(25)

Credit and counterparty risk

consolidated exposure is carried out by Enel SpA. 

The  Group’s  commercial,  commodity  and  financial  tran-

In  addition,  at  the  Group  level  the  policy  provides  for  the 

sactions  expose  it  to  credit  and  counterparty  risk,  i.e.  the 

use of uniform criteria – in all the main Regions/Countries/

possibility that a deterioration in the creditworthiness of a 

Global Business Lines and at the consolidated level – in me-

counterparty that has an adverse impact on the expected 

asuring commercial credit exposures in order to promptly 

value of the creditor position or, for trade payables only, in-

identify any deterioration in the quality of outstanding re-

crease average collection times.

ceivables and any mitigation actions to be taken. 

Accordingly,  the  exposure  to  credit  risk  is  attributable  to 

The  policy  for  managing  credit  risk  associated  with  com-

the following types of transactions:

mercial activities provides for a preliminary assessment of 

 › the sale and distribution of electricity and gas in free and 

the creditworthiness of counterparties and the adoption of 

regulated markets and the supply of goods and services 

mitigation instruments, such as obtaining collateral or un-

(trade receivables);

secured guarantees.

 › trading  activities  that  involve  the  physical  exchange  of 

In addition, the Group undertakes transactions to factor re-

assets or transactions in financial instruments (the com-

ceivables without recourse, which results in the complete 

modity portfolio);

derecognition of the corresponding assets involved in the 

 › trading in derivatives, bank deposits and, more generally, 

factoring,  as  the  risks  and  rewards  associated  with  them 

financial instruments (the financial portfolio).

have been transferred.

In order to minimize credit risk, credit exposures are ma-

Finally, with regard to financial and commodity transactions, 

naged at the Region/Country/Global Business Line level by 

risk mitigation is pursued with a uniform system for asses-

different units, thereby ensuring the necessary segregation 

sing counterparties at the Group level, including implemen-

of risk management and control activities. Monitoring the 

tation at the level of Regions/Countries/Global Business Li-

343

Integrated Annual Report 2020nes, as well as with the adoption of specific standardized 

assessment of the impairment of trade receivables, to date 

contractual  frameworks  that  contain  risk  mitigation  clau-

the  Group  portfolio  has  displayed  resilience  to  the  global 

ses (e.g. netting arrangements) and possibly the exchange 

pandemic.  This  reflects  the  strengthening  of  digital  col-

of cash collateral.

lection channels and a sound diversification of commercial 

Despite the deterioration in the collection status of some 

customers  with  a  low  exposure  to  the  impacts  of  COVID 

customer segments, which was taken into account in the 

(e.g. utilities and distribution companies).

LOAN ASSETS

Millions of euro

Staging

Performing

Underperforming

Non-performing

Total

 Basis for recognition 
of expected credit 
loss allowance 

12 m ECL

Lifetime ECL

Lifetime ECL

at Dec. 31, 2020

 Avg loss rate 
(PD*LGD) 

 Gross carrying 
amount 

 Expected credit 
loss allowance 

0.9%

25.0%

68.8%

7,088

88

176

7,352 

65

22

121

208 

CONTRACT ASSETS, TRADE RECEIVABLES AND OTHER FINANCIAL ASSETS: INDIVIDUAL MEASUREMENT

Millions of euro

at Dec. 31, 2020

Avg loss rate 
(PD*LGD)

Gross carrying 
amount

Expected credit 
loss allowance

Contract assets

Trade receivables

Trade receivables not past due

Trade receivables past due:

- 1-30 days

- 31-60 days

- 61-90 days

- 91-120 days

- 121-150 days

- 151-180 days

- more than 180 days (credit impaired)

Total trade receivables

Other financial assets

Other financial assets not past due

Other financial assets past due:

- 1-30 days

- 31-60 days

- 61-90 days

- 91-120 days

- 121-150 days

- 151-180 days

- more than 180 days (credit impaired)

Total other financial assets 

TOTAL

344344

4.3%

1.3%

1.5%

2.8%

12.8%

28.0%

12.9%

100.0%

83.8%

3.1%

15.6%

-

-

-

-

40.0%

6.3%

23 

4,953 

453 

106 

39 

25 

31 

53 

1,692 

7,352 

1,243 

499 

11 

- 

- 

- 

5 

79 

1,837 

9,212 

1 

66 

7 

3 

5 

7 

4 

53 

1,418 

1,563 

38 

78 

- 

- 

- 

- 

2 

5 

123 

1,687 

Carrying 
amount

7,023 

66 

55 

7,144 

Carrying 
amount

22 

4,887 

446 

103 

34 

18 

27 

- 

274 

5,789 

1,205 

421 

11 

- 

- 

- 

3 

74 

1,714 

7,525 

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsCONTRACT ASSETS, TRADE RECEIVABLES AND OTHER FINANCIAL ASSETS COLLECTIVE MEASUREMENT 

Millions of euro

at Dec. 31, 2020

Avg loss rate 
(PD*LGD)

Gross carrying 
amount

Expected credit 
loss allowance

Contract assets

Trade receivables

Trade receivables not past due

Trade receivables past due:

- 1-30 days

- 31-60 days

- 61-90 days

- 91-120 days

- 121-150 days

- 151-180 days

- more than 180 days (credit impaired)

Total trade receivables

Other financial assets

Other financial assets not past due

Other financial assets past due:

- 1-30 days

- 31-60 days

- 61-90 days

- 91-120 days

- 121-150 days

- 151-180 days

- more than 180 days (credit impaired)

Total other financial assets 

TOTAL

Liquidity risk 

1.2%

0.6%

7.2%

16.2%

26.4%

36.6%

43.1%

100.0%

100.0%

2.2%

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

163 

5,487 

554 

154 

110 

71 

58 

79 

1,468 

7,981 

274 

3 

1 

- 

- 

- 

- 

55 

333 

8,477 

2 

32 

40 

25 

29 

26 

25 

79 

1,468 

1,724 

6 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

6 

1,732 

Carrying 
amount

161 

5,455 

514 

129 

81 

45 

33 

- 

- 

6,257 

268 

3 

1 

- 

- 

- 

- 

55 

327 

6,745 

sources  of  funding  on  different  markets,  in  different  cur-

Liquidity  risk  manifests  itself  as  uncertainty  about  the 

rencies and with diverse counterparties.

Group’s ability to discharge its obligations associated with 

The mitigation of liquidity risk enables the Group to main-

financial  liabilities  that  are  settled  by  delivering  cash  or 

tain a credit rating that ensures access to the capital mar-

another financial asset.

ket and limits the cost of funds, with a positive impact on 

Enel  manages  liquidity  risk  by  implementing  measures  to 

its financial position and performance.

ensure  an  appropriate  level  of  liquid  financial  resources, 

minimizing  the  associated  opportunity  cost  and  maintai-

In order to respond to any exceptional circumstances that 

ning a balanced debt structure in terms of its maturity pro-

might arise in the context of the COVID-19 emergency, in 

file and funding sources.

2020 the Group decided to further increase its already lar-

In the short term, liquidity risk is mitigated by maintaining 

ge and robust level of liquid financial resources available by 

an appropriate level of unconditionally available resources, 

expanding its committed credit lines and commercial pa-

including liquidity on hand and short-term deposits, avai-

per programs.

lable committed credit lines and a portfolio of highly liquid 

assets.

The Group holds the following undrawn lines of credit and 

In the long term, liquidity risk is mitigated by maintaining a 

commercial paper programs.

balanced maturity profile for our debt, access to a range of 

345

Integrated Annual Report 2020Millions of euro

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Committed credit lines

Uncommitted credit lines

Commercial paper

Total

Maturity analysis  

Expiring within 
one year

Expiring beyond 
one year

Expiring within 
one year

Expiring beyond 
one year

4,028

802

7,591

12,421

14,531

-

-

14,531

215

927

9,627

10,769

15,461

-

-

15,461

The  table  below  summarizes  the  maturity  profile  of  the 

Group’s long-term debt.

Millions of euro

Maturing in

Less than 3 
months

From 3 months 
to 1 year

2022

2023

2024

2025

Beyond

Bonds:

- listed, fixed rate

- listed, floating rate

- unlisted, fixed rate

- unlisted, floating rate

Total bonds

Bank borrowings:

- fixed rate 

- floating rate 

- use of revolving 
credit lines 

Total bank borrowings

Leases:

- fixed rate 

- floating rate 

Total leases

Other non-bank 
borrowings:

- fixed rate 

- floating rate 

Total other non-bank 
borrowings

TOTAL

175

-

-

-

175

69

181

-

250

62

5

67

21

44

65

557

866

260

-

111

1,237

185

934

-

1,119

163

17

180

53

22

75

2,256

437

1,677

97

4,467

233

944

-

1,177

194

15

209

63

24

87

2,611

5,940

2,085

580

2,032

97

4,794

63

713

-

776

159

13

172

90

17

4,595

397

1,217

97

6,306

32

722

-

754

121

13

134

130

14

107

5,849

144

7,338

3,408

308

1,213

97

5,026

32

683

-

715

115

13

128

24

19

43

9,667

818

7,045

234

17,764

168

5,073

-

5,241

1,165

13

1,178

258

39

297

5,912

24,480

Commitments to purchase commodities 

own use exemption provided for under IFRS 9.

In conducting its business, the Enel Group has entered into 

The  following  table  reports  the  undiscounted  cash  flows 

contracts to purchase specified quantities of commodities 

associated  with  outstanding  commitments  at  December 

at a certain future date for its own use, which qualify for the 

31, 2020.

Millions of euro

Commitments to purchase commodities:

- electricity

- fuels

Total

346346

at Dec. 31, 
2020

67,400

41,855

109,255

2021-2024

2025-2029

2030-2034

Beyond

19,058

21,207

40,265

15,730

12,855

28,585

13,273

5,832

19,105

19,339

1,961

21,300

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements46. Offsetting financial assets and financial 
liabilities 
At December 31, 2020, the Group did not hold offset po-

tionship and the hedged risk, broken down into current and 

non-current instruments.

sitions in assets and liabilities, as it is not the Enel Group’s 

The notional amount of a derivative contract is the amount 

policy to settle financial assets and liabilities on a net basis.

on  the  basis  of  which  cash  flows  are  exchanged.  This 

amount  can  be  expressed  as  a  value  or  a  quantity  (for 

47. Derivatives and hedge accounting 
The following tables show the notional amount and the fair 

example tons, converted into euros by multiplying the no-

tional amount by the agreed price). Amounts denominated 

value  of  derivative  financial  assets  and  derivative  finan-

in currencies other than the euro are translated at the offi-

cial liabilities eligible for hedge accounting or measured a 

cial closing exchange rates provided by the World Markets 

FVTPL,  classified  on  the  basis  of  the  type  of  hedge  rela-

Refinitiv (WMR) Company.

Millions of euro

Non-current

Current

Notional

Fair value 

Notional

Fair value 

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

DERIVATIVE ASSETS

Fair value hedge 
derivatives:

- on interest rates

- on exchange rates

Total

Cash flow hedge 
derivatives:

- on interest rates

- on exchange rates

- on commodities

Total

Trading derivatives:

- on interest rates

- on exchange rates

- on commodities

Total

TOTAL DERIVATIVE 
ASSETS

138

639

777

161

5,061

2,541

7,763

50

71

379

500

12

166

178

335

11,705

1,628

22

28

50

21

685

428

13,668

1,134

50

-

322

372

2

4

46

52

7

25

32

26

1,081

215

1,322

2

-

27

29

-

79

79

-

698

2,165

2,863

-

3,430

21,424

-

-

-

133

2,717

3,081

5,931

-

3,399

17,203

24,854

20,602

-

28

28

-

51

627

678

-

79

2,686

2,765

-

-

-

-

132

847

979

-

34

3,052

3,086

9,040

14,218

1,236

1,383

27,796

26,533

3,471

4,065

347

Integrated Annual Report 2020Millions of euro

Non-current

Current

Notional

Fair value 

Notional

Fair value 

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

DERIVATIVE LIABILITIES

Fair value hedge 
derivatives:

- on exchange rates

Total

Cash flow hedge 
derivatives:

- on interest rates

- on exchange rates

- on commodities

-

-

5

5

7,201

16,310

1,535

7,704

11,049

601

Total

25,046

19,354

Trading derivatives:

- on interest rates

- on exchange rates

- on commodities

Total

TOTAL DERIVATIVE 
LIABILITIES

50

28

89

167

62

2

154

218

-

-

938

2,491

148

3,577

4

3

22

29

1

1

779

1,560

47

2,386

6

-

14

20

-

-

-

-

122

3,766

1,466

5,354

100

984

20,910

21,994

65

2,573

1,613

4,251

100

1,679

17,650

19,429

-

-

2

263

379

644

88

41

2,758

2,887

-

-

1

115

457

573

79

38

2,864

2,981

25,213

19,577

3,606

2,407

27,348

23,680

3,531

3,554

47.1 Derivatives designated as hedging instruments 
Derivatives are initially recognized at fair value, on the tra-

arising  from  financial  instruments  to  which  the  Group  is 

exposed, please see note 45 “Risk management”.

de date of the contract and are subsequently re-measured 

To be effective a hedging relationship shall meet all of the 

at their fair value. The method of recognizing the resulting 

following criteria:

gain or loss depends on whether the derivative is designa-

 › existence of an economic relationship between hedging 

ted  as  a  hedging  instrument,  and  if  so,  the  nature  of  the 

instrument and hedged item;

item being hedged.

 › the  effect  of  credit  risk  does  not  dominate  the  value 

Hedge accounting is applied to derivatives entered into in 

changes resulting from the economic relationship;

order  to  reduce  risks  such  as  interest  rate  risk,  currency 

 › the  hedge  ratio  defined  at  initial  designation  shall  be 

risk,  commodity  price  risk  and  net  investments  in  foreign 

equal to the one used for risk management purposes (i.e. 

operations when all the criteria provided by IFRS 9 are met.

same quantity of the hedged item that the entity actually 

At the inception of the transaction, the Group documents 

hedges and the quantity of the hedging instrument that 

the relationship between hedging instruments and hedged 

the entity actually uses to hedge the quantity of the he-

items, as well as its risk management objectives and strate-

dged item). 

gy. The Group also documents its assessment, both at hed-

Based  on  the  IFRS  9  requirements,  the  existence  of  an 

ge inception and on an ongoing basis, of whether hedging 

economic relationship is evaluated by the Group through a 

instruments are highly effective in offsetting changes in fair 

qualitative assessment or a quantitative computation, de-

values or cash flows of hedged items.

pending on the following circumstances:

For cash flow hedges of forecast transactions designated 

 › if  the  underlying  risk  of  the  hedging  instrument  and  the 

as hedged items, the Group assesses and documents that 

hedged  item  is  the  same,  the  existence  of  an  economic 

they are highly probable and present an exposure to chan-

relationship will be provided through a qualitative analysis;

ges in cash flows that affect profit or loss.

 › on  the  other  hand,  if  the  underling  risk  of  the  hedging 

Depending on the nature of the risk exposure, the Group 

instrument and the hedged item is not the same, the exi-

designates derivatives as either:

 › fair value hedges; 

 › cash flow hedges.

stence of the economic relationship will be demonstra-

ted through a quantitative method in addition to a quali-

tative analysis of the nature of the economic relationship 

For  more  details  about  the  nature  and  the  extent  of  risks 

(i.e. linear regression). 

348348

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsIn order to demonstrate that the behavior of the hedging 

Fair value hedges

instrument is in line with those of the hedged item, diffe-

Fair  value  hedges  are  used  to  protect  the  Group  against 

rent scenarios will be analyzed.

exposures to changes in the fair value of assets, liabilities or 

For  hedging  of  commodity  price  risk,  the  existence  of  an 

firm commitment attributable to a particular risk that could 

economic  relationship  is  deduced  from  a  ranking  matrix 

affect profit or loss.

that defines, for each possible risk component a set of all 

Changes  in  fair  value  of  derivatives  that  qualify  and  are 

standard derivatives available in the market whose ranking is 

designated as hedging instruments are recognized in the 

based on their effectiveness in hedging the considered risk.

income statement, together with changes in the fair value 

In order to evaluate the credit risk effects, the Group con-

of the hedged item that are attributable to the hedged risk.

siders the existence of risk mitigating measures (collateral, 

If the hedge no longer meets the criteria for hedge accoun-

mutual break-up clauses, netting agreements, etc.).

ting,  the  adjustment  to  the  carrying  amount  of  a  hedged 

item for which the effective interest rate method is used is 

The Group has established a hedge ratio of 1:1 for all the 

amortized to profit or loss over the period to maturity.

hedging relationships (including commodity price risk he-

dging)  as  the  underlying  risk  of  the  hedging  derivative  is 

Cash flow hedges

identical to the hedged risk, in order to minimize hedging 

Cash flow hedges are applied in order to hedge the Group 

ineffectiveness. 

exposure to changes in future cash flows that are attribu-

The hedge ineffectiveness will be evaluated through a qua-

table to a particular risk associated with a recognized asset 

litative assessment or a quantitative computation, depen-

or liability or a highly probable transaction that could affect 

ding on the following circumstances:

profit or loss.

 › if the critical terms of the hedged item and hedging in-

The effective portion of changes in the fair value of deriva-

strument match and there are no other sources of inef-

tives that are designated and qualify as cash flow hedges 

fectiveness  included  the  credit  risk  adjustment  on  the 

is recognized in other comprehensive income. The gain or 

hedging derivative, the hedge relationship will be consi-

loss relating to the ineffective portion is recognized imme-

dered fully effective on the basis of a qualitative asses-

diately in the income statement.

sment;

Amounts  accumulated  in  equity  are  reclassified  to  profit 

 › if the critical terms of the hedged item and hedging in-

or loss in the periods when the hedged item affects profit 

strument do not match or there is at least one source of 

or loss (for example, when the hedged forecast sale takes 

ineffectiveness, the hedge ineffectiveness will be quan-

place).

tified applying the dollar offset cumulative method with 

If  the  hedged  item  results  in  the  recognition  of  a  non-fi-

hypothetical derivative. This method compares changes 

nancial asset (i.e. property, plant and equipment or inven-

in fair value of the hedging instrument and the hypothe-

tories, etc.) or a non-financial liability, or a hedged forecast 

tical  derivative  between  the  reporting  date  and  the  in-

transaction  for  a  non-financial  asset  or  a  non-financial 

ception date.

liability  becomes  a  firm  commitment  for  which  fair  value 

hedge  accounting  is  applied,  the  amount  accumulated  in 

The main causes of hedge ineffectiveness can be the fol-

equity (i.e. hedging reserve) shall be removed and included 

lowing: 

in the initial amount (cost or other carrying amount) of the 

 › basis  differences  (i.e.  the  fair  value  or  cash  flows  of  the 

asset or the liability hedged (i.e. “basis adjustment”).

hedged item depend on a variable that is different from 

When  a  hedging  instrument  expires  or  is  sold,  or  when  a 

the variable that causes the fair value or cash flows of the 

hedge no longer meets the criteria for hedge accounting, 

hedging instrument to change);

any cumulative gain or loss existing in equity at that time 

 › timing differences (i.e. the hedged item and hedging in-

remains  in  equity  and  is  recognized  when  the  forecast 

strument occur or are settled at different dates);

transaction  is  ultimately  recognized  in  the  income  state-

 › quantity  or  notional  amount  differences  (i.e.  the  hed-

ment. When a forecast transaction is no longer expected 

ged item and hedging instrument are based on different 

to occur, the cumulative gain or loss that was reported in 

quantities or notional amounts);

equity is immediately transferred to the income statement.

 › other risks (i.e. changes in the fair value or cash flows of 

For hedging relationships using forwards as a hedging in-

a  derivative  hedging  instrument  or  hedged  item  relate 

strument, where only the change in the value of the spot 

to risks other than the specific risk being hedged);

element is designated as the hedging instrument, accoun-

 › credit risk (i.e. the counterparty credit risk differently im-

ting for the forward element (profit or loss vs OCI) is defi-

pact the changes in the fair value of the hedging instru-

ned case by case. This approach is actually applied by the 

ments and hedged items). 

Group for hedging of currency risk on renewables assets. 

349

Integrated Annual Report 2020Conversely, hedging relationships using cross currency in-

the Group is finalizing an assessment of the impact of the 

terest rate swaps as hedging instruments, the Group sepa-

reform  on  contracts  after  having  delineated  their  global 

rates foreign currency basis spread, in designating the he-

scope in terms of their number and nominal value throu-

dging derivative, and present them in other comprehensive 

gh a census based on data collection from Countries and 

income (OCI) as hedging costs.

Business  Lines.  In  addition,  contractual  amendments  are 

With  specific  regard  to  cash  flow  hedges  of  commodi-

beginning  to  be  implemented  gradually  in  a  process  that 

ty risk, in order to improve their consistency with the risk 

will continue in 2021, although this may vary depending on 

management  strategy,  the  Enel  Group  applies  a  dynamic 

developments  in  the  reform  of  benchmarks  for  determi-

hedge accounting approach based on specific liquidity re-

ning interest rates and alternative risk-free reference rates 

quirements (the so-called liquidity-based approach).

associated with market liquidity.

This approach requires the designation of hedges through 

the use of the most liquid derivatives available on the mar-

Derivatives

ket and replacing them with others that are more effective 

For  risk  management  purposes,  the  Group  holds  interest 

in covering the risk in question.

rate swaps and cross currency interest rate swaps that are 

Consistent with the risk management strategy, the liquidi-

mostly designated as cash flow hedging relationships, with 

ty-based  approach  allows  the  roll-over  of  a  derivative  by 

only a minority portion designated as fair value hedges.

replacing it with a new derivative, not only in the event of 

Interest rate swaps and cross currency interest rate swaps 

expiry but also during the hedging relationship, if and only 

are essentially indexed to either Euribor or LIBOR in dollars 

if the new derivative meets both of the following require-

or  pounds.  The  Group’s  derivative  instruments  are  mana-

ments:

ged through contracts that are mainly based on framework 

 › it represents a best proxy of the old derivative in terms 

agreements defined by the International Swaps and Deriva-

of ranking;

tives Association (ISDA).

 › it meets specific liquidity requirements.

The ISDA has revised its standardized contracts in light of 

Satisfaction of these requirements is verified quarterly.

the benchmark reform and plans to amend the 2006 ISDA 

At  the  roll-over  date,  the  hedging  relationship  is  not  di-

definitions relating to floating rates to include replacement 

scontinued.  Accordingly,  starting  from  that  date,  changes 

clauses (fallbacks) that would apply upon the permanent di-

in  the  effective  fair  value  of  the  new  derivative  will  be  re-

scontinuation of certain key IBORs. The ISDA has published 

cognized in equity (the hedging reserve), while changes in 

a supplement to amend the ISDA 2006 definitions (the ISDA 

the fair value of the old derivative are recognized through 

Fallback  Supplement)  and  a  protocol  to  facilitate  multila-

profit or loss.

teral  amendments  to  include  the  amended  floating-rate 

options in derivative transactions entered into prior to the 

Reform of benchmarks for the determination of interest 

entry  into  force  of  the  supplement  (ISDA  Fallback  Proto-

rates and the associated risk

Overview

col).  The  Group  is  evaluating  whether  or  not  to  adopt  to 

this protocol, monitoring whether other counterparties are 

doing so. In the event of a change in the plan or if certain 

Interbank  Offered  Rates  (“IBORs”)  are  benchmark  rates  at 

counterparties do not adopt the protocol, the Group would 

which banks can borrow funds on the interbank market on 

negotiate bilaterally with them about the inclusion of new 

an unsecured basis for a given period ranging from overni-

fallback clauses.

ght to 12 months, in a specific currency.

In recent years there have been a number of cases of ma-

Hedging relationships

nipulation of these rates by the banks contributing to their 

The Group has assessed the impact of uncertainty engen-

calculation.  For  this  reason,  regulators  around  the  world 

dered by the IBOR reform on hedging relationships at De-

have begun a sweeping reform of the benchmarks for the 

cember  31,  2020  with  reference  to  both  hedging  instru-

determination  of  interest  rates  that  includes  the  replace-

ments and hedged items. Both the hedged items and the 

ment of some benchmark indices with alternative risk-free 

Group’s  hedging  instruments  will  change  their  paramete-

reference rates (the IBOR reform).

rization from interbank market-based benchmarks (IBORs) 

In  a  context  of  significant  uncertainty  regarding  the  ti-

to alternative risk-free rates (RFRs) as a result of the con-

ming  and  transition  procedures  in  the  various  countries, 

tractual  amendments  that  will  take  effect  in  2021.  More 

350350

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsspecifically,  for  hedging  instruments  indexed  to  Euribor, 

The  hedging  relationships  affected  by  the  IBOR  reform 

the replacement rate will be based on the Euro STR (Euro 

could  become  ineffective  owing  to  the  expectations  of 

Short-Term  Rate),  while  those  indexed  to  LIBOR  in  dollars 

market  players  regarding  the  moment  in  which  the  tran-

and  pounds  will  be  indexed  to  SOFR  (Secured  Overnight 

sition from the benchmarks for determining interest rates 

Financing Rate) and SONIA (Sterling Overnight Index Ave-

based  on  interbank  markets  to  alternative  rates  will  take 

rage), respectively.

place. This transition could occur at different times for he-

The  most  significant  exposure  of  the  Group  is  to  Euribor, 

dged items and hedging instruments and lead to ineffecti-

together  with  significant  exposures  to  LIBOR  in  pounds 

veness. In any case, the Group will work to implement the 

and dollars as well. However, it is certainly on the euro side 

replacements at the same time.

that the uncertainty surrounding the replacement process 

is greatest.

The  exposure  of  the  Enel  Group  to  hedging  relationships 

However,  even  if  the  Group  expects  the  benchmark  rates 

impacted  by  the  IBOR  reform,  for  which  the  exceptions 

based  on  interbank  markets  to  be  discontinued  after  the 

provided for in the amendments to IFRS 9 issued in Sep-

end of 2021, there is uncertainty about the timing and pro-

tember  2019  were  applied,  amounts  to  €9,434  million  in 

cedures for replacing these indices for both hedged items 

terms of the notional amount of the hedging instruments 

and hedging instruments. The Group is therefore applying 

at December 31, 2020. The following table provides a brea-

the  amendments  to  IFRS  9  issued  in  September  2019  to 

kdown of the notional amounts of the hedging instruments 

hedging  relationships  directly  impacted  by  the  IBOR  re-

by IBOR rate.

form.

Millions of euro

Hedging instruments

GBP LIBOR

USD LIBOR

Euribor

Total

Notional amount

at Dec. 31, 2020

1,225 

1,595 

6,614 

9,434 

351

Integrated Annual Report 202047.1.1 Hedge relationships by type of risk hedged  

rage interest rate of instruments hedging the interest rate 

Interest rate risk 

The following table shows the notional amount and the ave-

risk on transactions outstanding at December 31, 2020 and 

December 31, 2019, broken down by maturity.

Millions of euro

At Dec. 31, 2020

Interest rate swaps

Total notional amount

Notional amount related to IRS in euro

Average IRS rate in euro

Notional amount related to IRS in US 
dollars

Average IRS rate in US dollars

At Dec. 31, 2019

Interest rate swaps

Total notional amount

Notional amount related to IRS in euro

Average IRS rate in euro

Notional amount related to IRS in US 
dollars

Average IRS rate in US dollars

2021

2022

2023

2024

2025

Beyond

Maturity

122

-

461

135

178

178

155

155

591

591

5.0139

4.1593

4.4380

1.9058

122

2.0350

326

3.5227

-

-

-

6,115

5,295

1.8321

639

2.4648

2020

2021

2022

2023

2024

Beyond

199

47

3.1825

134

1.5740

140

-

499

143

187

187

170

170

4.9699

4.0516

4.1629

134

2.0350

356

3.5227

-

-

7,054

6,042

1.8298

665

2.9665

The following table shows the notional amount and the fair 

of transactions outstanding as at December 31, 2020 and 

value of the hedging instruments on the interest rate risk 

December 31, 2019, broken down by type of hedged item.

Millions of euro

Fair value

Assets

Liabilities

Notional 
amount

Hedging instrument

Hedged item

at Dec. 31, 2020

Fair value

Assets

Liabilities

at Dec. 31, 2019

Notional 
amount

Fair value hedges

Interest rate swaps

Interest rate swaps

Cash flow hedges

Interest rate swaps

Interest rate swaps

Interest rate swaps

Total

Floating-rate 
non-bank 
borrowings

Fixed-rate bank 
borrowings

Floating-rate 
bonds

Floating-rate 
loan assets

Floating-rate 
non-bank 
borrowings

352352

15

7

-

21

-

43

-

-

126

12

(232)

1,190

-

161

(708)

(940)

6,133

7,622

-

7

11

15

-

33

-

-

-

12

(499)

3,953

-

140

(281)

(780)

4,144

8,249

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsThe following table shows the notional amount and the fair 

cember 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019, broken down by 

value of hedging derivatives on interest rate risk as at De-

type of hedge.

Millions of euro

Notional amount

Fair value assets

Notional amount

Fair value liabilities

Derivatives

Fair value hedges

Interest rate swaps

Interest rate 
options

Total

Cash flow hedges

Interest rate swaps

Interest rate 
options

Total

TOTAL 
INTEREST RATE 
DERIVATIVES

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

138

-

138

161

-

161

12

-

12

468

-

468

299

480

22

-

22

21

-

21

43

7

-

7

26

-

26

33

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

7,323

7,769

(940)

(780)

-

7,323

-

7,769

-

(940)

-

(780)

7,323

7,769

(940)

(780)

The  notional  amount  of  derivatives  classified  as  hedging 

 › new  interest  rate  swaps  amounting  to  €40  million.  The 

instruments at December 31, 2020, came to €7,622 million, 

amount also reflects the reduction of €360 million in the 

with a corresponding negative fair value of €897 million. 

notional amount of amortizing interest rate swaps.

The  deterioration  in  the  fair  value  of  €150  million  mainly 

Compared  with  December  31,  2019,  the  notional  amount 

reflects developments in the yield curve. 

decreased by €627 million, mainly reflecting:

 › the expiry of interest rate swaps amounting to €180 mil-

Fair value hedge derivatives 

lion;

The following table reports net gains and losses recognized 

 › a  reduction  of  €127  million  in  interest  rate  swaps  due 

through profit or loss deriving from changes in the fair va-

to a change in the consolidation method used for avai-

lue of fair value hedge derivatives and the changes in the 

lable-for-sale  entities  in  the  Africa,  Asia  and  Oceania 

fair value of the hedged item that are attributable to inte-

area;

Millions of euro

Interest rate hedging instruments

Hedged item

Ineffective portion

rest rate risk both in 2020 and the previous year. 

2020

Net gain/(loss)

2019

Net gain/(loss)

15

(14)

1

-

-

-

The following table shows the impact of fair value hedges 

of interest rate risk in the statement of financial position at 

December 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019.

Millions of euro

2020

2019

Interest rate swaps 

Notional 
amount

138

Carrying 
amount

22

Fair value used 
to measure 
ineffectiveness 
in the year

22

Notional 
amount

12

Carrying 
amount

7

Fair value used 
to measure 
ineffectiveness 
in the year

7

353

Integrated Annual Report 2020The following table shows the impact of the hedged item 

of fair value hedges in the statement of financial position at 

December 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019.

Millions of euro

2020

2019

Fixed-rate borrowings

Floating-rate borrowings

Total

Cumulative 
adjustment of 
fair value of 
hedged item

Fair value used 
to measure 
ineffectiveness 
in the year

7

15

22

(7)

(15)

(22)

Carrying 
amount

20

146

166

Cumulative 
adjustment of 
fair value of 
hedged item

Fair value used 
to measure 
ineffectiveness 
in the year

7

-

7

(7)

-

(7)

Carrying 
amount

20

-

20

Cash flow hedge derivatives 

The following table shows the cash flows expected in co-

ming  years  from  cash  flow  hedge  derivatives  on  interest 

rate risk.

Millions of euro

Cash flow hedge 
derivatives on interest 
rates

Positive fair value

Negative fair value

Fair value

at Dec. 31, 
2020

Distribution of expected cash flows

2021

2022

2023

2024

2025

Beyond

21

(940)

4

(149)

4

(141)

4

(141)

3

(125)

2

(104)

5

(306)

The following table shows the impact of cash flow hedges 

of interest rate risk in the statement of financial position at 

December 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019.

Millions of euro

2020

2019

Interest rate swaps 

Total

Fair value used 
to measure 
ineffectiveness 
in the year

(919)

(919)

Carrying 
amount

(919)

(919)

Notional 
amount

7,484

7,484

Fair value used 
to measure 
ineffectiveness 
in the year

(754)

(754)

Carrying 
amount

(754)

(754)

Notional 
amount

8,237

8,237

354354

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsThe following table shows the impact of the hedged item of 

cash flow hedges in the statement of financial position at 

December 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019.

Millions of 
euro

Floating-rate 
bonds

Floating-rate 
loan assets

Floating-rate 
non-bank 
borrowings

Total

2020

2019

Fair value 
at the 
designation 
date of CFH 
derivatives 
through 
profit or 
loss 

Fair value used 
to measure 
ineffectiveness 
in the year

Ineffective 
portion of 
carrying 
amount 
of CFH 
derivatives

Fair value used 
to measure 
ineffectiveness 
in the year

Hedging 
reserve

Hedging 
costs 
reserve 

Fair value 
at the 
designation 
date of CFH 
derivatives 
through 
profit or 
loss 

Ineffective 
portion of 
carrying 
amount 
of CFH 
derivatives

Hedging 
reserve

Hedging 
costs 
reserve 

232

(21)

653

864

-

-

(232)

21

(44)

(44)

(653)

(864)

-

-

-

-

-

-

(11)

(11)

486

(15)

275

746

-

-

(486)

15

(49)

(49)

(226)

(697)

-

-

-

-

(2)

-

(6)

(8)

Finally,  note  that  for  cash  flow  hedge  derivatives  on  in-

Currency risk

terest  rates,  the  amount  reclassified  in  2020  from  other 

The following table reports the maturity profile of the notio-

comprehensive income to profit or loss generated financial 

nal amount and associated average contractual exchange 

expense of €82 million gross of tax effects, while the pre-

rate  for  the  instruments  hedging  currency  risk  on  tran-

vious  year  the  financial  expense  recognized  amounted  to 

sactions outstanding at December 31, 2020 and December 

€1,315 million.

31, 2019.

355

Integrated Annual Report 2020Millions of euro

Maturity

2021

2022

2023

2024

2025

Beyond

Total

At Dec. 31, 2020

Cross currency interest rate 
swaps (CCIRS)

Total notional amount of CCIRS

859

1,702

3,120

3,088

1,336

10,882

20,987

185

1.1348

1,630

1.1213 

2,038

1.2493 

1,223

1.1039 

1,223

1.1593 

6,928

1.2397

Total notional amount of forwards

3.684

1.871

Notional amount for CCIRS EUR-
USD

Average exchange rate EUR/USD

Notional amount for CCIRS EUR-
GBP

Average exchange rate EUR/GBP

Notional amount for CCIRS EUR-
CHF

Average exchange rate EUR/CHF

Notional amount for CCIRS USD-
BRL

Average exchange rate USD/BRL

Currency forwards

Notional amount - currency 
forward EUR/USD

Average currency forward rate - 
EUR/USD

Notional amount - currency 
forward USD/BRL

Average currency forward rate - 
USD/BRL

Notional amount - currency 
forward USD/COP

Average currency forward rate - 
USD/COP

Notional amount - currency 
forward USD/CLP

Average currency forward rate - 
USD/CLP

716.8847

Notional amount - currency 
forward EUR/RUB

Average currency forward rate - 
EUR/RUB

100

91.8464

356356

278

0.8248 

-

-

-

-

-

946

0.8765 

208

1.0642

395

4.3935

71

64

4.1779

5.1967

2.671

1.786

1.1473

1.1535

1.1976

379

37

5.2226

5.4405

187

3.782

121

-

-

-

12

12

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

13,227

4,667

328

774

5,567

4,469

416

187

121

100

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3.443

0.7876 

120

0.9040

244

3.4489

-

-

-

-

-

-

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsMillions of euro

At Dec. 31, 2019

Cross currency interest rate swaps 
(CCIRS)

2020

2021

2022

2023

2024

Beyond

Total

Maturity

Total notional amount of CCIRS

831

1.115

1.781

3.339

3.146

12.511

22.723

Notional amount for CCIRS EUR-
USD

Average exchange rate EUR/USD

-

202

1.1348

1.781

1.1213

3.339

1.2184

1.336

1.1039

8.904

1.2067

15.562

-

-

-

18

18

Notional amount for CCIRS EUR-
GBP

Average exchange rate EUR/GBP

470

0.8466

587

0.8245

Notional amount for CCIRS EUR-
CHF

Average exchange rate EUR/CHF

92

1.2169

-

Notional amount for CCIRS USD-
BRL

Average exchange rate USD/BRL

269

3.9273

326

3.4742

Currency forwards

Total notional amount of forwards

4.459

1.015

Notional amount - currency 
forward EUR/USD

Average currency forward rate - 
EUR/USD

Notional amount - currency 
forward USD/CLP

Average currency forward rate - 
USD/CLP

Notional amount - currency 
forward USD/BRL

Average currency forward rate - 
USD/BRL

Notional amount - currency 
forward EUR/ZAR

Average currency forward rate - 
EUR/ZAR

Notional amount - currency 
forward EUR/RUB

Average currency forward rate - 
EUR/RUB

2.899

958

1.1774

1.1803

1.1609

527

678.0443

44

680

313

14

4.1274

4.1330

221

17.7856

181

74.1277

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

999

0.8765

3.041

0.8062

5.097

207

1.0642

120

1.21

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

288

3.5655

-

-

-

-

-

-

419

883

5.492

3.875

571

327

221

181

357

Integrated Annual Report 2020The following table shows the notional amount and the fair 

transactions  outstanding  as  at  December  31,  2020  and 

value  of  the  hedging  instruments  on  the  currency  risk  of 

December 31, 2019, broken down by type of hedged item.

Millions of euro

Fair value

Notional 
amount

Fair value

Notional 
amount

Hedging instrument

Hedged item

Assets

Liabilities

Assets

Liabilities

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Fair value hedges

Cross currency interest 
rate swaps (CCIRS)

Cross currency interest 
rate swaps (CCIRS)

Cash flow hedges

Cross currency interest 
rate swaps (CCIRS)

Cross currency interest 
rate swaps (CCIRS)

Fixed-rate 
borrowings/bonds in 
foreign currencies

Floating-rate 
borrowings in 
foreign currencies

Floating-rate 
borrowings in 
foreign currencies

Fixed-rate 
borrowings in 
foreign currencies

Cross currency interest 
rate swaps (CCIRS)

Floating-rate bonds 
in foreign currencies

Cross currency interest 
rate swaps (CCIRS)

Fixed-rate bonds in 
foreign currencies

Cross currency interest 
rate swaps (CCIRS)

Currency forwards

Currency forwards

Currency forwards

Total

Future cash flows 
denominated in 
foreign currencies

Future cash flows 
denominated in 
foreign currencies

Future commodity 
purchases 
denominated in 
foreign currencies

Purchases of 
investment goods 
and other in foreign 
currency

28

28

67

50

12

-

-

639

79

25

-

(15)

579

55

-

-

484

356

-

6

(1)

-

(5)

(4)

(1)

171

-

999

72

302

588

(2,374)

18,499

1,022

(1,535)

20,877

7

3

5

(4)

(12)

351

574

-

3

(17)

302

(63)

811

(309)

4,167

124

(7)

3,462

4

792

(40)

(2,754)

825

26,553

3

1,238

(43)

(1,676)

1,219

28,215

Cash flow hedges and fair value hedges include:

 › currency forwards with a notional amount of €825 million 

 › CCIRSs with a notional amount of €19,622 million used to 

and a negative fair value of €36 million in respect of OTC 

hedge the currency risk on fixed-rate debt denominated 

transactions  to  mitigate  the  currency  risk  on  expected 

in currencies other than the euro, with a negative fair va-

cash flows in currencies other than the presentation cur-

lue of €1,708 million;

rency connected with the purchase of investment goods 

 › CCIRSs with a notional amount of €1,365 million used to 

in the renewables and infrastructure and networks sec-

hedge the currency risk on floating-rate debt denomina-

tors (new generation digital meters), on operating costs 

ted in currencies other than the euro, with a positive fair 

for the supply of cloud services and on revenue from the 

value of €95 million;

sale of renewable energy.

 › currency forwards with a notional amount of €4,741 mil-

lion used to hedge the currency risk associated with pur-

The following table reports the notional amount and fair va-

chases  of  natural  gas,  purchases  of  fuel  and  expected 

lue of foreign exchange derivatives at December 31, 2020 

cash flows in currencies other than the euro, with a ne-

and December 31, 2019, broken down by type of hedge.

gative fair value of €313 million;

358358

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsMillions of euro

Notional amount

Fair value assets

Notional amount

Fair value liabilities

Derivatives

Fair value hedges

CCIRS

Total

Cash flow hedges

Currency forwards

CCIRS

Total

TOTAL 
EXCHANGE RATE 
DERIVATIVES

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

718

718

476

5,582

6,058

166

166

3,253

11,169

14,422

56

56

12

724

736

25

25

130

1,083

1,213

-

-

5,090

14,687

19,777

5

5

2,238

11,384

13,622

-

-

(361)

(2,393)

(2,754)

(1)

(1)

(113)

(1,562)

(1,675)

6,776

14,588

792

1,238

19,777

13,627

(2,754)

(1,676)

The  notional  amount  of  CCIRSs  at  December  31,  2020 

cember 31, 2019), an increase of €75 million. The exposure 

amounted to €20,987 million (€22,724 million at December 

to currency risk, especially that associated with the US dol-

31, 2019), a decrease of €1,737 million. Cross currency inte-

lar, is mainly due to purchases of natural gas, purchases of 

rest rate swaps with a total amount of €831 million expired, 

fuel and cash flows in respect of investments. Changes in 

while new derivatives amounted to €1,108 million, of whi-

the notional amount are connected with normal develop-

ch €557 million in respect of bond issues denominated in 

ments in operations.

pounds sterling in October 2020. In addition, cross curren-

cy interest rate swaps of €294 million were terminated ear-

Fair value hedge derivatives 

ly. The amount also reflects developments in the exchange 

The following table reports net gains and losses recognized 

rate of the euro against the main other currencies and the 

through  profit  or  loss,  reflecting  changes  in  the  fair  value 

effect of amortization, which caused their notional amount 

of fair value hedge derivatives and the changes in the fair 

to decrease by €1,720 million.

value of the hedged item that are attributable to currency 

The  notional  amount  of  currency  forwards  at  December 

risk for 2020 and the previous year.

31, 2020 amounted to €5,566 million (€5,491 million at De-

Millions of euro

Interest rate hedging instruments

Hedged item

Ineffective portion

The following table shows the impact of fair value hedges 

of currency risk in the statement of financial position at De-

cember 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019.

2020

2019

Net gain/(loss)

Net gain/(loss)

44

(51)

(7)

1

(4)

(3)

Millions of euro

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Notional 
amount

Carrying 
amount

Fair value used 
to measure 
ineffectiveness 
in the year

Notional 
amount

Carrying 
amount

Fair value used 
to measure 
ineffectiveness 
in the year

Cross currency interest rate swaps 
(CCIRS)

718

56

56

171

24

24

359

Integrated Annual Report 2020The following table shows the impact of the hedged item 

of fair value hedges in the statement of financial position at 

December 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019.

Millions of euro

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Fixed-rate borrowings in foreign 
currency

Floating-rate borrowings in foreign 
currency

Total

Cumulative 
adjustment of 
fair value of 
hedged item

Fair value used 
to measure 
ineffectiveness 
in the year

Carrying 
amount

Cumulative 
adjustment of 
fair value of 
hedged item

Fair value used 
to measure 
ineffectiveness 
in the year

Carrying 
amount

637

79

716

34

28

62

(34)

(28)

(62)

81

90

171

11

15

26

(11)

(15)

(26)

Cash flow hedge derivatives 

The following table shows the cash flows expected in co-

ming years from cash flow hedge derivatives on currency 

risk.

 Millions of euro

Cash flow hedge 
derivatives on 
exchange rates

Positive fair value

Negative fair value

Fair value

at Dec. 31, 
2020

Distribution of expected cash flows

2021

2022

2023

2024

2025

Beyond

736

(2,754)

140

(139)

105

(180)

178

(18)

87

(96)

13

27

53

(98)

The following table shows the impact of cash flow hedges 

of currency risk in the statement of financial position at De-

cember 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019.

Millions of euro

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Cross currency interest rate swaps 
(CCIRS)

Currency forwards

Total

Notional 
amount

Carrying 
amount

Fair value used 
to measure 
ineffectiveness 
in the year

Notional 
amount

Carrying 
amount

Fair value used 
to measure 
ineffectiveness 
in the year

20,269

5,566

25,835

(1,669)

(349)

(2,018)

(1,463)

(342)

(1,805)

22,552

5,491

28,043

(479)

17

(462)

(345)

52

(293)

360360

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsThe following table shows the impact of the hedged item of 

cash flow hedges in the statement of financial position at 

December 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019.

Millions of euro

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Fair value used 
to measure 
ineffectiveness 
in the year

Hedging 
reserve

Hedging 
costs reserve 

Ineffective 
portion of 
carrying 
amount 
of CFH 
derivatives

Fair value used 
to measure 
ineffectiveness 
in the year

Ineffective 
portion of 
carrying 
amount 
of CFH 
derivatives

Hedging 
reserve

Hedging 
costs 
reserve 

Floating-rate 
borrowings in 
foreign currencies

Fixed-rate 
borrowings in 
foreign currencies

Floating-rate 
bonds in foreign 
currencies

Fixed-rate 
bonds in foreign 
currencies

Future cash flows 
denominated in 
foreign currencies

Future cash flows 
denominated in 
foreign currencies

Future commodity 
purchases 
denominated in 
foreign currencies

Purchases of 
investment goods 
and other in 
foreign currency

Total

(52)

(50)

(12)

52

50

12

-

-

-

1,580

(1,580)

(205)

(3)

7

3

(7)

305

(305)

-

(3)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

(49)

3

(5)

49

(3)

5

1

(1)

-

378

(378)

(135)

17

59

(17)

(59)

-

(1)

(119)

119

-

30

1,805

(30)

(1,805)

(5)

(213)

(1)

-

9

293

(9)

(293)

(32)

(168)

-

-

-

-

-

-

(2)

1

(1)

Finally, note that for cash flow hedge derivatives on exchan-

expense  of  €1,483  million  gross  of  tax  effects,  while  the 

ge rates, the amount reclassified in 2020 from other com-

previous year the financial expense recognized amounted 

prehensive  income  to  profit  or  loss  generated  financial 

to €770 million.

361

Integrated Annual Report 20202021

2022

2023

2024

2025

Beyond

Total

Maturity

78

65

64

65

53

37.7

37.7

37.6

1,065

244

246

40.3

32

37.9

2

51.2

57.9

-

-

-

-

43.2

1,521

14.3

317

24.2

744

25.0

973

14.9

134

26.6

413

45.0

44.3

8

-

-

-

-

-

-

19.1

17

15.2

37

27.9

-

-

9

-

-

-

-

197

17.9

20

4.9

-

-

-

-

9

-

-

-

-

191

17.4

20

4.9

-

-

-

-

9

29.7

26.4

26.4

26.4

31.7

606

34

-

281

37.7

-

-

-

-

741

2,684

2,659

488

1,157

15.2

108

2.5

-

-

-

-

45

80

Commodity price risk 

Millions of euro

At Dec. 31, 2020

Commodity swaps

Notional value on 
power

Average commodity 
swap price on power 
(€/MWh)

Notional value on coal/
shipping

Average commodity 
swap price on coal/
shipping ($/ton)

Notional value on gas

Average commodity 
swap price on gas (€/
MWh)

Commodity forwards/
futures

Notional value on 
power

Average commodity 
forward/future price 
on power (€/MWh)

Notional value on gas

Average commodity 
forward/future price 
on gas (€/MWh)

Notional value on CO2
Average commodity 
forward/future price 
on CO2 (€/ton)
Notional value on oil

Average commodity 
forward/future price 
on oil ($/bbl)

Commodity options

Notional value on 
power

Average commodity 
option price on power 
(€/MWh)

362362

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements2020

2021

2022

2023

2024

Beyond

Total

Maturity

123

121

135

128

712

1.922

20.5

20.2

20.2

20.2

20.7

Millions of euro

At Dec. 31, 2019

Commodity swaps

Notional value on 
power

Average commodity 
swap price on power 
(€/MWh)

Notional value on coal/
shipping

Average commodity 
swap price on coal/
shipping ($/ton)

Notional value on gas

Average commodity 
swap price on gas (€/
MWh)

Commodity forwards/
futures

Notional value on 
power

Average commodity 
forward/future price 
on power (€/MWh)

Notional value on gas

Average commodity 
forward/future price 
on gas (€/MWh)

Notional value on CO2
Average commodity 
forward/future price 
on CO2 (€/ton)
Notional value on oil

Average commodity 
forward/future price 
on oil ($/bbl)

Commodity options

Notional value on 
power

Average commodity 
option price on power 
(€/MWh)

703

47.7

253

62.4

13

-

-

13

-

-

13

-

-

13

3.0

3.0

3.0

3.0

726

2

50.5

1,869

15.9

217

18.0

988

50.4

662

19.1

9

25.0

115

64.8

59.7

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

17.2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

41

7.0

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

66

7.9

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

253

159

728

2,532

226

1,103

-

363

Integrated Annual Report 2020The following table reports the notional amount and fair va-

sactions outstanding at December 31, 2020 and December 

lue of instruments hedging commodity price risk on tran-

31, 2019, broken down by type of commodity.

Millions of euro

Notional amount

Fair value assets

Notional amount

Fair value liabilities

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

Derivatives

Cash flow hedges 

Derivatives on 
power:

- swaps

- forwards/futures

- options

Total derivatives 
on power

Derivatives on 
coal/shipping:

- swaps

- forwards/futures

- options

Total derivatives 
on coal/shipping

Derivatives on gas 
and oil:

- swaps

- forwards/futures

- options

Total derivatives 
on gas and oil

Derivatives on 
CO2:
- swaps

- forwards/futures

- options

Total derivatives 
on CO2
TOTAL 
COMMODITY 
DERIVATIVES 

369

2,066

70

1,301

280

-

2,505

1,581

34

-

-

34

-

1,674

11

-

-

-

-

79

2,823

-

1,685

2,902

-

482

-

482

-

226

-

226

70

361

-

431

11

-

-

11

-

456

18

474

-

139

-

139

234

34

-

268

7

-

-

7

9

694

-

703

-

84

-

84

236

571

-

807

-

-

-

-

-

2,189

-

2,189

-

5

-

5

621

448

-

1,069

253

-

-

253

80

812

-

892

-

-

-

-

(56)

(16)

-

(72)

-

-

-

-

-

(455)

-

(107)

(44)

-

(151)

(54)

-

-

(54)

(1)

(298)

-

(455)

(299)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4,706

4,709

1,055

1,062

3,001

2,214

(527)

(504)

The  table  reports  the  notional  amount  and  fair  value  of 

derivatives hedging commodity price risk on at December 

The  CO2  category  mainly  includes  hedging  transactions 
undertaken for Enel Group compliance purposes.

31, 2020 and at December 31, 2019, broken down by type 

The  power  category  mainly  includes  medium/long-term 

of hedge. 

hedging transactions, especially in North America. 

The  positive  fair  value  of  cash  flow  hedge  derivatives  on 

Cash  flow  hedge  derivatives  on  commodities  included  in 

commodities regards derivatives on gas and oil commo-
dities  in  the  amount  of  €474  million,  derivatives  on  CO2 
(€139 million), derivatives on power (€431 million) and, to a 

liabilities regard derivatives on gas and oil commodities in 

the amount of €455 million (mainly for derivatives hedging 

sales) and derivatives on power in the amount of €72 million.

lesser extent, hedges of coal purchases requested by the 

The Group’s main hedge accounting transactions have not 

generation companies in the amount of €11 million. 

currently been affected by any particular adverse negative 

The first category primarily regards hedges of fluctuations 

effects  (e.g.  discontinuation,  ineffectiveness)  associated 

in the price of natural gas, for both purchases and sales, 

with the COVID-19 emergency either globally or at the lo-

carried out for oil commodities and gas products.

cal economy level.

364364

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsCash flow hedge derivatives 

The following table shows the cash flows expected in co-

ming years from cash flow hedge derivatives on commo-

dity price risk.

Millions of euro

Cash flow hedge 
derivatives on 
commodities

Positive fair value

Negative fair value

Fair value

at Dec. 31, 
2020

Distribution of expected cash flows

2021

2022

2023

2024

2025

Beyond

1,055

(527)

626

(392)

131

(99)

34

(23)

18

(6)

19

(6)

227

(1)

The following table shows the impact of cash flow hedges 

of commodity price risk in the statement of financial posi-

tion at December 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019.

Millions of euro

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Power swaps

Coal/shipping swaps

Gas and oil swaps

Power forwards/futures 

Coal/shipping forwards/futures 

Gas and oil forwards/futures 

CO2 forwards/futures 

Power options

Total

Notional 
amount

Carrying 
amount

Fair value used 
to measure 
ineffectiveness 
in the year

Notional 
amount

Carrying 
amount

Fair value used 
to measure 
ineffectiveness 
in the year

605

34

-

2,717

-

3,794

487

70

7,707

23

11

-

375

-

(20)

139

-

528

23

11

-

356

-

(20)

139

-

509

1,922

253

159

728

-

3,635

226

127

(47)

8

(10)

-

396

84

127

(47)

8

(10)

-

396

84

6,923

558

558

The following table shows the impact of the hedged item of 

cash flow hedges in the statement of financial position at 

December 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019.

Millions of euro

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Fair value used 
to measure 
ineffectiveness 
in the year

Hedging 
reserve

Hedging 
costs reserve 

Ineffective 
portion of 
carrying 
amount 
of CFH 
derivatives

Fair value used 
to measure 
ineffectiveness 
in the year

Ineffective 
portion of 
carrying 
amount 
of CFH 
derivatives

Hedging 
reserve

Hedging 
costs reserve 

Future 
transactions in 
power

Future 
transactions in 
coal/shipping

Future 
transactions in gas 
and oil

Future 
transactions in 
CO2
Total

(316)

374

(11)

11

20

(20)

(139)

(446)

139

504

-

-

-

-

-

24

(110)

110

-

-

-

24

47

(47)

(404)

404

(84)

(551)

84

551

-

-

-

-

-

7

-

-

-

7

365

Integrated Annual Report 2020Finally, note that for cash flow hedge derivatives on com-

modity prices, the amount reclassified in 2020 from other 

47.2 Derivatives at fair value through profit or loss 
The following table shows the notional amount and the fair 

comprehensive  income  to  profit  or  loss  generated  finan-

value of derivatives at FVTPL as at December 31, 2020 and 

cial expense of €293 million gross of tax effects, while the 

December 31, 2019.

previous  year  the  financial  income  recognized  amounted 

to €20 million.

Millions of euro

Notional amount

Fair value assets

Notional amount

Fair value liabilities

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

at Dec. 31, 
2020

at Dec. 31, 
2019

Derivatives at FVTPL:

- derivatives on 
interest rates:

- interest rate swaps

- interest rate options

- derivatives on 

exchange rates:

50

-

50

-

- currency forwards

3,501

3,399

-

-

144

5,493

137

-

-

282

5,353

3

2

-

83

-

-

14

75

24

2

-

34

-

-

25

403

2

100

50

112

50

(88)

(4)

(80)

(5)

1,012

1,648

(44)

(38)

-

-

109

5,626

9

33

-

281

4,329

27

-

-

(18)

(428)

(12)

-

-

(28)

(155)

(14)

5,774

5,638

113

430

5,744

4,637

(458)

(197)

47

200

247

635

13,993

185

311

-

311

1,259

9,782

315

4

40

44

81

2,108

165

69

-

69

168

2,126

247

16

144

160

259

14,121

170

367

-

367

(1)

(27)

(28)

(80)

-

(80)

852

11,047

309

(34)

(1,999)

(173)

(97)

(2,190)

(273)

14,813

11,356

2,354

2,541

14,550

12,208

(2,206)

(2,560)

-

770

-

770

-

195

195

4

-

185

-

185

4

6

10

25

-

209

-

209

-

9

9

3

-

31

-

31

2

3

5

3

-

290

5

295

13

234

247

3

-

524

-

524

16

9

25

43

-

(72)

(5)

(77)

(7)

(1)

(8)

(3)

-

(32)

-

(32)

(1)

(4)

(5)

(4)

TOTAL

25,354

20,974

2,817

3,115

22,161

19,647

(2,916)

(3,001)

366366

- CCIRS

- derivatives on 
commodities

Derivatives on power:

- swaps

- forwards/futures

- options

Total derivatives on 
power

Derivatives on coal:

- swaps

- forwards/futures

Total derivatives on 
coal

Derivatives on gas 
and oil:

- swaps

- forwards/futures

- options

Total derivatives on 
gas and oil

Derivatives on CO2:
- swaps

- forwards/futures

- options

Total derivatives on 
CO2
Derivatives on other:

- swaps

- forwards/futures

Total derivatives on 
other

Embedded derivatives

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsAt December 31, 2020 the notional amount of trading deri-

depending on the inputs and valuation techniques used in 

vatives on interest rates came to €200 million. The net ne-

determining their fair value: 

gative fair value of €90 million increased by €7 million on 

 › Level  1,  where  the  fair  value  is  determined  on  basis  of 

the previous year, mainly due to developments in the yield 

quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical 

curve.

assets or liabilities that the entity can access at the me-

At December 31, 2020, the notional amount of derivatives 

asurement date;

on exchange rates was €4,513 million. The overall decrease 

 › Level  2,  where  the  fair  value  is  determined  on  basis  of 

in  their  notional  value  and  the  increase  in  the  associated 

inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 

net positive fair value of €43 million mainly reflected normal 

that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly 

operations and developments in exchange rates. 

(such as prices) or indirectly (derived from prices); 

At December 31, 2020, the notional amount of derivatives 

 › Level 3, where the fair value is determined on the basis of 

on  commodities  came  to  €42,802  million.  The  fair  value 

unobservable inputs. 

of trading derivatives on commodities classified as assets 

This  note  also  provides  detailed  disclosures  concerning 

mainly reflects the market valuation of hedges of gas and 

the valuation techniques and inputs used to perform these 

oil  amounting  to  €2,354  million  and  derivatives  on  power 

measurements.

amounting to €113 million. 

To that end:

The fair value of trading derivatives on commodities clas-

 › recurring fair value measurements of assets or liabilities 

sified  as  liabilities  mainly  regards  hedges  of  gas  and  oil 

are  those  required  or  permitted  by  the  IFRS  in  the  sta-

amounting  to  €2,206  million  and  derivatives  on  power 

tement of financial position at the close of each period;

amounting to €458 million. 

 › non-recurring fair value measurements are those requi-

The “other” category includes hedges using weather deri-

red or permitted by the IFRS in the statement of financial 

vatives. In addition to commodity risk, the Group compa-

position in particular circumstances.

nies  are  also  exposed  to  changes  in  volumes  associated 

For general information or specific disclosures on the ac-

with weather conditions (for example, temperature impacts 

counting  treatment  of  these  circumstances,  please  see 

the consumption of gas and power).

note 2 “Accounting policies”.

Embedded derivatives, which are held by Enel Green Power 

North America, mainly regard supplementary financial clau-

ses  in  more  complex  tax  equity  partnership  agreements, 

which  are  used  to  finance  investment  in  new  renewables 

48.1 Assets measured at fair value in the statement 
of financial position
The following table shows, for each class of assets measu-

capacity.

red at fair value on a recurring or non-recurring basis in the 

statement of financial position, the fair value measurement 

Derivatives at fair value through profit or loss include tran-

at the end of the reporting period and the level in the fair 

sactions  managed  within  the  trading  portfolios  and  tran-

value hierarchy into which the fair value measurements of 

sactions that, although established for hedging purposes, 

those assets are classified.

did not meet the requirements for hedge accounting. 

Measurement at fair value

48. Assets and liabilities measured at fair value 
The  Group  determines  fair  value  in  accordance  with  IFRS 

13 whenever such measurement is required by the IFRS as 

a recognition or measurement criterion.

Fair value is defined as the price that would be received to 

sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability, in an orderly tran-

saction, between market participants, at the measurement 

date (i.e. an exit price). 

The best proxy of fair value is market price, i.e. the current 

publically available price actually used on a liquid and active 

market. 

The  fair  value  of  assets  and  liabilities  is  classified  in  ac-

cordance  with  the  three-level  hierarchy  described  below, 

367

Integrated Annual Report 2020Millions of euro

Non-current assets

Current assets

Notes

Fair value

Level 1 

Level 2

Level 3

Fair value

Level 1 

Level 2

Level 3

Equity investments in 
other companies at 
FVOCI

27

Securities at FVOCI

27.1, 28.1

40

408

4

408

27

30

21

27

2,057

Equity investments in 
other companies at 
FVTPL

Financial assets from 
service concession 
arrangements at FVTPL

Loan assets and 
other financial assets 
measured at fair value

Fair value hedge 
derivatives:

- on interest rates

- on exchange rates

Cash flow hedge 
derivatives:

- on interest rates

- on exchange rates

- on commodities

Trading derivatives:

- on interest rates

- on exchange rates

- on commodities

Inventories measured at 
fair value

13

-

-

2,057

-

22

28

21

685

282

2

4

40

-

8

23

-

9

-

-

-

-

-

-

44

-

-

2

-

13

-

67

-

-

-

67

-

-

301

226

-

28

-

51

627

-

79

-

-

-

-

279

-

-

-

-

-

-

75

-

28

-

51

333

-

79

2,686

1,637

1,049

55

23

41

-

2

11

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

15

-

-

-

12

12

-

-

-

-

-

-

102

-

-

5

-

-

27

47

47

47

47

47

47

47

47

47

-

22

28

21

685

428

2

4

46

-

21

Contingent consideration

29, 30

The  fair  value  of  “equity  investments  in  other  companies 

the official prices for instruments traded on regulated mar-

at FVOCI” is determined for listed companies on the basis 

kets. The fair value of instruments not listed on a regulated 

of the quoted price at the close of the year, while that for 

market is determined using valuation methods appropriate 

unlisted companies is based on a reliable valuation of the 

for  each  type  of  financial  instrument  and  market  data  as 

relevant assets and liabilities. 

of the end of the reporting period (such as interest rates, 

exchange  rates,  volatility),  discounting  expected  future 

“Financial assets from service concession arrangements at 

cash flows on the basis of the market yield curve and tran-

FVTPL” concern electricity distribution operations in Brazil, 

slating  amounts  in  currencies  other  than  the  euro  using 

mainly by Enel Distribuição Rio de Janeiro, Enel Distribuição 

exchange  rates  provided  by  the  World  Markets  Refinitiv 

Ceará and Enel Distribuição Goiás, as well as the generation 

(WMR) Company. 

plant  of  PH  Chucas  in  Costa  Rica,  and  are  accounted  for 

Derivatives on interest rates and exchange rates are all me-

in  accordance  with  IFRIC  12.  Fair  value  was  estimated  as 

asured using Level 2 inputs.

the  net  replacement  cost  based  on  the  most  recent  rate 

The  fair  value  of  derivatives  on  commodities  is  almost 

information available and on the general price index for the 

always measured using Level 1 or Level 2 inputs, as the de-

Brazilian market.

termination is based on market inputs as these contracts 

are  entered  into  with  exchange  counterparties,  leading 

“Loan  assets  and  other  financial  assets  measured  at  fair 

sector operators or financial institutions.

value” essentially regard investments of liquidity. Their fair 

Marginal exceptions for both cash flow hedges and trading 

value is determined using Level 1 or Level 2 market inputs.

transactions include certain derivatives relating to weather 

The  fair  value  of  derivative  contracts  is  determined  using 

derivatives, which are measured on the basis of certified hi-

368368

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsstorical data for the underlying variables as well as certain 

the position and subsequently allocating the adjustment to 

long-term financial contracts (virtual power purchase agre-

the individual financial instruments that make up the overall 

ements, or VPPAs), for which internal measurement models 

portfolio. All of the inputs used in this technique are obser-

were  also  used  in  part  in  order  to  measure  these  instru-

vable on the market. 

ments over longer time horizons, given the illiquidity of the 

underlying variables.

In accordance with the IFRS, the Group assess credit risk, 

both  of  the  counterparty  (Credit  Valuation  Adjustment  or 

48.2 Assets not measured at fair value in the  
statement of financial position
For  each  class  of  assets  not  measured  at  fair  value  on  a 

CVA)  and  its  own  (Debit  Valuation  Adjustment  or  DVA),  in 

recurring basis but whose fair value must be reported, the 

order  to  adjust  the  fair  value  of  financial  instruments  for 

following table reports the fair value at the end of the year 

the corresponding amount of counterparty risk. More spe-

and the level in the fair value hierarchy into which the fair 

cifically, the Group measures CVA/DVA using a Potential Fu-

value measurements of those assets are classified.

ture Exposure valuation technique for the net exposure of 

Millions of euro

Non-current assets

Current assets

Notes

Fair value

Level 1 

Level 2

Level 3

Fair value

Level 1 

Level 2

Level 3

Investment property 

Inventories

20

31

148

-

-

-

-

-

148

-

-

52

-

-

-

-

-

52

The table reports the fair value of investment property and 

inventories of real estate not used in the business in the 

amount of €148 million and €52 million respectively. The 

48.3 Liabilities measured at fair value in the  
statement of financial position
The following table reports for each class of liabilities measu-

amounts were calculated with the assistance of appraisals 

red  at  fair  value  on  a  recurring  or  non-recurring  basis  in  the 

conducted  by  independent  experts,  who  used  different 

statement of financial position the fair value measurement at 

methods depending on the specific assets involved.

the end of the reporting period and the level in the fair value 

hierarchy into which the fair value measurements are classified.

Millions of euro

Non-current liabilities

Current liabilities

Notes

Fair value

Level 1 

Level 2

Level 3

Fair value

Level 1 

Level 2

Level 3

Cash flow hedge 
derivatives:

- on interest rates

- on exchange rates

- on commodities

Trading derivatives:

- on interest rates

- on exchange rates

- on commodities

47

47

47

47

47

47

Contingent consideration

39, 40

938

2,491

148

4

3

22

41

-

-

29

-

-

3

-

938

2,491

76

4

3,0

19

-

-

-

43

-

-

-

41

2

263

379

88

41

2,758

53

-

-

75

-

-

1,629

-

2

263

302

88

41

1,122

51

-

-

2

-

-

7

2

Contingent  consideration  mainly  regards  a  number  of 

equity investments held by the Group in North America and 

Greece,  whose  fair  value  was  determined  on  the  basis  of 

the contractual terms and conditions. 

369

Integrated Annual Report 202048.4 Liabilities not measured at fair value in the 
statement of financial position
For each class of liabilities not measured at fair value in the 

be reported, the following table reports the fair value at the 

end  of  the  period  and  the  level  in  the  fair  value  hierarchy 

into which the fair value measurements of those liabilities 

statement  of  financial  position  but  whose  fair  value  must 

are classified.

Millions of euro

Bonds: 

- fixed rate 

- floating rate 

Bank borrowings:

- fixed rate 

- floating rate

Non-bank borrowings:

- fixed rate

- floating rate

Total

Notes

Fair value

Level 1 

Level 2

Level 3

44.3.1

44.3.1

44.3.1

44.3.1

44.3.1

44.3.1

43,223 

3,765 

39,722 

147 

833 

9,259 

2,609 

249 

- 

- 

- 

- 

3,501 

3,618 

833 

9,259 

2,609 

249 

59,938 

39,869 

20,069 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

For listed debt instruments, the fair value is given by official 

of financial instrument and market data at the close of the 

prices. For unlisted instruments the fair value is determined 

year, including the credit spreads of Enel.

using appropriate valuation techniques for each category 

370370

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsOther information

49. Share-based payments
Long-term incentive plans, described below, are part of the 

Remuneration Policy adopted by the Group and described 

in the section “Incentive system” in the Report on Opera-

tions.

Plan  beneficiaries  are  the  Chief  Executive  Officer/General 

Manager of Enel and Group managers in the positions most 

directly responsible for company performance or conside-

red  to  be  of  strategic  interest.  The  plans  provide  for  the 

award  to  the  beneficiaries  of  a  non-transferrable  incenti-

ve  consisting  of  an  equity  component  (share-based  pay-

ment transaction) and a monetary component (classified as 

another long-term employee benefit).

For  more  details  on  the  accounting  treatment  of  these 

plans, please see note 2.2 “Significant accounting policies”.

The  following  information  describes  the  main  characteri-

stics  of  the  share-based  incentive  plans  adopted  by  Enel 

outstanding during 2020:

2019 LTI Plan

2020 LTI Plan

Date of approval

Grant date

Performance 
period

Verification of 
achievement of 
targets 

16.05.2019 (3)

12.11.2019 (4)

2019-2021

14.05.2020 (6)

17.09.2020 (7)

2020-2022

2021 (5)

2022 (8)

Payout

2022-2023

2023-2024

The vesting of the incentive envisaged  under these  plans 

the degree of achievement of each of the three-year per-

is  subject  to  the  condition  that  the  beneficiaries  remain 

formance targets by the plans, ranging from zero up to a 

employed with the Group during the vesting period (i.e. the 

maximum of 280% or 180% of the base value in the case, 

service condition), with a small number of exceptions spe-

respectively, of the Chief Executive Officer/General Mana-

cifically governed by the Rules, and that they achieve spe-

ger or the other beneficiaries.

cific performance conditions connected with the following 

three-year performance variables:

The  plans  establish  that  any  bonus  vested  shall  be  repre-

 › Enel’s  average  TSR  (Total  Shareholder  Return)(9)  compa-

sented by an equity component, which can be supplemen-

red  with  the  average  TSR  for  the  EURO  STOXX  Utilities 

ted – depending on the level of achievement of the various 

- EMU for the three-year reference period (with a weight 

targets – by a cash component. More specifically, the plans 

of 50%);

envisage that 100% of the base value for the Chief Executi-

 › cumulative  consolidated  ROACE  (Return  on  Average 

ve Officer and General Manager and 50% of the base value 

Capital Employed) over the three-year reference period 

for key management personnel will be paid in Enel shares 

(with a weight of 25% in the 2020 LTI Plan and 40% in the 

previously acquired by the Company for the amount of the 

2019 LTI Plan);

 › emissions of CO2 in grams per kWh equivalent produced 
by the Group in the last year of the three-year reference 

award  that  has  effectively  vested.  This  equity  component 

represents a share-based payment transaction settled with 

equity instruments.

period(10) (with a weight of 10%);

If the targets have been achieved, the disbursement of a si-

 › consolidated net installed renewables capacity as a per-

gnificant portion of the equity and cash components of the 

centage  of  total  consolidated  net  installed  capacity  at 

vested incentive (70% of the total) is deferred to the second 

the end of the last year of the three-year reference pe-

year following the three-year performance period covered 

riod (only in the 2020 LTI Plan; with a weight of 15%).

by the plans, without prejudice to the beneficiaries’ right to 

This  incentive  –  determined,  at  the  time  of  the  award,  as 

request deferred payment of the entire incentive.

a base value calculated in relation to the fixed remunera-

tion of the individual beneficiary – may vary depending on 

(3)  The date of the Enel Shareholders’ Meeting that approved the 2019 LTI Plan pursuant to Article 2359 of the Civil Code, granting the Board of Directors all 

powers necessary to implement the Plan. 

(4)  The date on which the Board of Directors approved the procedures and timing for granting the 2019 LTI Plan to the beneficiaries (taking account of the pro-

posal issued by the Nomination and Compensation Committee at its meeting of November 11, 2019).

(5)  On the occasion of the approval of the financial statements of Enel SpA at December 31, 2021, the Company will verify the level of achievement of the per-

formance targets of the 2019 LTI Plan.

(6)  The date of the Enel Shareholders’ Meeting that approved the 2020 LTI Plan pursuant to Article 2359 of the Civil Code, granting the Board of Directors all 

powers necessary to implement the Plan.

(7)  The date on which the Board of Directors approved the procedures and timing for granting the 2020 LTI Plan to the beneficiaries (taking account of the pro-

posal issued by the Nomination and Compensation Committee at its meeting of September 16, 2020).

(8)  On the occasion of the approval of the financial statements of Enel SpA at December 31, 2022, the Company will verify the level of achievement of the per-

formance targets of the 2020 LTI Plan.

(9)  Average Total Shareholder Return (TSR) of Enel and the EURO STOXX Utilities – EMU index is calculated for the three months preceding the start and end of 

the performance period in order to neutalize any market volatility.

(10)  Emissions from generation by Group plants.

371

Integrated Annual Report 2020LTI PLANS (Long-Term Incentive Plans)

Vesting period

Payout of 30%(1)

Payout of 70%(1)

YEAR 1

YEAR 2

YEAR 3

YEAR 4

YEAR 5

3-year performance period

Verify achievement 

Deferred payment

(1)  Nel caso di raggiungimento degli obiettivi di performance.
(1) 

If performance targets are achieved.

In implementation of the authorization granted by the Sha-

the launch of a share buyback programs to support the LTI 

reholders’  Meeting  and  in  compliance  with  the  relevant 

Plans.

terms  and  conditions,  the  Board  of  Directors  approved 

Purchases authorized

Actual purchases

Number of shares

Total (euro)

Number of shares

Weighted average 
price (euros per 
share)

2019 LTI Plan (11)

2020 LTI Plan (13)

2,500,000

1,720,000

 10,500,000

1,549,152 (12)

1,720,000 (14)

6.7779

7.4366

Total (euro)

10,499,999

12,790,870

As a result of the purchases made to support the LTI Plans, 

The following information concerns the equity instruments 

at December 31, 2020 Enel holds a total of. 3,269,152 tre-

granted in 2019 and 2020.

asury  shares,  equal  to  approximately  0.032%  of  the  share 

capital.

2020

2019

Number of 
shares granted 

Fair value per 
share 

Number 
of shares 
potentially 
available for 
award

Number of 
shares granted 

Fair value per 
share 

Number 
of shares 
potentially 
available for 
award

2019 LTI Plan

2020 LTI Plan

- 

  - 

    1,529,182           

1,538,547

6.983

1,538,547

1,635,307

7.380

1,635,307

-

-

The fair value of those equity instruments is measured on 

loss amounted to €5 million in 2020 (€0.3 million in 2019).

the  basis  of  the  market  price  of  Enel  shares  at  the  grant 

There have been no terminations or amendments involving 

date(15).

either of the plans.

The total costs recognized by the Group through profit or 

(11)  On September 19, 2019 the Board of Directors approved the launch of a share buyback program to support the 2019 LTI Plan.
(12)  Number of shares purchased in the period between September 23 and December 2, 2019 equivalent to approximately 0.015% of Enel’s share capital.
(13)  On July 29, 2020 the Board of Directors approved the launch of a share buyback program to support the 2020 LTI Plan.
(14)  Number of shares purchased in the period between September 3 and October 28, 2020 equivalent to approximately 0.017% of Enel’s share capital.
(15)  For the 2019 LTI Plan, the grant date is November 12, 2019, i.e. the date of the meeting of the Board of Directors that approved the procedures and timing of 

the grant under the 2019 LTI Plan to the beneficiaries.
For the 2020 LTI Plan, the grant date is September 17, 2020, i.e. the date of the meeting of the Board of Directors that approved the procedures and timing of 
the grant under the 2020 LTI Plan to the beneficiaries.

372372

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements 
50. Related parties  
As an operator in the field of generation, distribution, tran-

Group’s controlling shareholder.

sport  and  sale  of  electricity  and  the  sale  of  natural  gas, 

The table below summarizes the main types of transactions 

Enel carries out transactions with a number of companies 

carried out with such counterparties.

directly  or  indirectly  controlled  by  the  Italian  State,  the 

Related party

Single Buyer

Relationship

Nature of main transactions

Fully controlled (indirectly) by the Ministry for the 
Economy and Finance 

Purchase of electricity for the enhanced protection 
market

Cassa Depositi e Prestiti Group

Directly controlled by the Ministry for the Economy 
and Finance

ESO - Energy Services Operator

Fully controlled (directly) by the Ministry for the 
Economy and Finance 

EMO - Energy Markets Operator

Fully controlled (indirectly) by the Ministry for the 
Economy and Finance 

Sale of electricity on the Ancillary Services Market 
(Terna)
Sale of electricity transport services (Eni Group)
Purchase of transport, dispatching and metering 
services (Terna)
Purchase of postal services (Poste Italiane)
Purchase of fuels for generation plants and natural 
gas storage and distribution services (Eni Group)

Sale of subsidized electricity
Payment of A3 component for renewable resource 
incentives

Sale of electricity on the Power Exchange (EMO)
Purchase of electricity on the Power Exchange for 
pumping and plant planning (EMO)

Leonardo Group

Directly controlled by the Ministry for the Economy 
and Finance

Purchase of IT services and supply of goods

In  addition,  the  Group  conducts  essentially  commercial 

normal  market  terms  and  conditions,  which  in  some  ca-

transactions  with  associated  companies  or  companies  in 

ses are determined by the Regulatory Authority for Energy, 

which it holds non-controlling interests.

Networks and the Environment.

Finally,  Enel  also  maintains  relationships  with  the  pension 

funds  FOPEN  and  FONDENEL,  as  well  as  Fondazione  Enel 

The  following  tables  summarize  transactions  with  related 

and  Enel  Cuore,  an  Enel  non-profit  company  devoted  to 

parties, associated companies and joint ventures outstan-

providing social and healthcare assistance.

ding  at  December  31,  2020  and  December  31,  2019  and 

All  transactions  with  related  parties  were  carried  out  on 

carried out during the period.

373

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
Single Buyer

EMO

-

-

-

808

-

-

2,038

2,059

-

6

-

-

38

183

-

-

ESO

295

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

Cassa Depositi e 
Prestiti Group

Other

personnel

Total 2020

ventures

Overall total 2020

% of total

Key management 

Associates and joint 

Total in financial 

statements

2,542

-

-

1,122

2,728

9

1

13

187

1

-

-

44

1

-

-

Single Buyer

EMO

ESO

Cassa Depositi e 
Prestiti Group

Other

personnel Total at Dec. 31, 2020

ventures

2020

statements

% of total

Key management 

Associates and joint 

Overall total at Dec. 31, 

Total in financial 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

554

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

35

-

9

-

-

-

-

83

-

-

250

-

-

-

-

15

-

84

-

-

-

-

746

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

569

-

63

625

4

-

89

748

-

15

13

157

102

-

-

29

1

2

-

6

-

-

5

1

13

83

36

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3,832

1

-

5,219

2,813

199

1

13

-

-

1

648

158

625

10

-

89

1

28

346

193

104

2,136

1,144

1,144

206

9

62

166

145

3

-

58

21

215

189

6

359

151

21

19

69

15

9

-

-

-

4,038

10

62

5,385

2,958

202

1

71

21

863

190

164

984

161

21

108

2,205

16

37

346

193

104

62,623

2,362

2,763

25,049

18,298

2,202

(212)

4,485

5,159

1,236

12,046

5,113

3,578

49,519

6,191

6,345

3,168

12,859

1,275

11,651

6.4%

0.4%

2.2%

21.5%

16.2%

9.2%

-0.5%

1.6%

22.2%

1.7%

7.2%

3.7%

4.6%

2.0%

2.6%

0.3%

3.4%

17.1%

1.3%

0.3%

Millions of euro

Income statement

Revenue from sales and 
services

Other income

Financial income

Electricity, gas and fuel 
purchases

Costs for services and other 
materials

Other operating costs

Net income/(expense) from 
commodity derivatives

Financial expense

Millions of euro

Statement of financial 
position

Other non-current financial 
assets

Non-current financial 
derivative assets

Trade receivables

Other current financial 
assets

Other current assets

Long-term borrowings

Non-current contract 
liabilities

Short-term borrowings

Current portion of long-
term borrowings

Trade payables

Current contract liabilities

Other current liabilities

Other information

Guarantees issued

Guarantees received

Commitments

374374

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsMillions of euro

Income statement

Revenue from sales and 

services

Other income

Financial income

Electricity, gas and fuel 

purchases

Costs for services and other 

materials

Other operating costs

Net income/(expense) from 

commodity derivatives

Financial expense

Millions of euro

Statement of financial 

position

assets

Other non-current financial 

Non-current financial 

derivative assets

Trade receivables

Other current financial 

assets

Other current assets

Long-term borrowings

Non-current contract 

liabilities

Short-term borrowings

Current portion of long-

term borrowings

Trade payables

Current contract liabilities

Other current liabilities

Other information

Guarantees issued

Guarantees received

Commitments

2,038

2,059

-

-

-

-

6

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

808

38

183

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

9

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

35

250

554

83

746

ESO

295

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

15

84

2,542

-

-

1,122

2,728

9

1

13

-

-

569

-

63

625

4

-

89

748

-

15

13

157

102

187

1

-

-

1

-

-

44

29

-

-

1

2

-

6

-

-

5

1

13

83

36

2

Single Buyer

EMO

Cassa Depositi e 

Prestiti Group

Other

Key management 
personnel

Total 2020

Associates and joint 
ventures

Overall total 2020

Total in financial 
statements

% of total

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3,832

1

-

5,219

2,813

199

1

13

206

9

62

166

145

3

-

58

4,038

10

62

5,385

2,958

202

1

71

62,623

2,362

2,763

25,049

18,298

2,202

(212)

4,485

6.4%

0.4%

2.2%

21.5%

16.2%

9.2%

-0.5%

1.6%

Single Buyer

EMO

ESO

Other

Cassa Depositi e 

Prestiti Group

Key management 

personnel Total at Dec. 31, 2020

Associates and joint 
ventures

Overall total at Dec. 31, 
2020

Total in financial 
statements

% of total

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

648

1

158

625

10

-

89

2,136

1

28

346

193

104

1,144

1,144

21

215

189

6

359

151

21

19

69

15

9

-

-

-

21

863

190

164

984

161

21

108

2,205

16

37

346

193

104

5,159

1,236

12,046

5,113

3,578

49,519

6,191

6,345

3,168

12,859

1,275

11,651

22.2%

1.7%

7.2%

3.7%

4.6%

2.0%

2.6%

0.3%

3.4%

17.1%

1.3%

0.3%

375

Integrated Annual Report 2020Single Buyer

EMO

-

-

-

2,661

-

3

-

-

1,320

-

-

3,009

54

182

-

-

ESO

255

5

-

4

4

1

-

1

Cassa Depositi e 
Prestiti Group

Other

personnel

Total 2019

ventures

Overall total 2019

% of total

Key management 

Associates and joint 

Total in financial 

statements

2,733

1

1

1,372

2,338

4

11

14

183

-

-

-

70

-

-

-

Single Buyer

EMO

ESO

Cassa Depositi e 
Prestiti Group

Other

personnel Total at Dec. 31, 2019

ventures

31, 2019

statements

% of total

Key management 

Associates and joint 

Overall total at Dec. 

Total in financial 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

601

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

45

-

-

23

-

-

-

92

-

-

-

250

-

-

-

15

-

-

89

-

-

-

793

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

573

-

-

69

715

2

89

726

-

-

16

354

125

9

-

13

-

-

1

-

6

-

18

-

1

9

164

35

4

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4,491

6

1

7,046

2,466

190

11

15

646

-

-

-

182

715

8

89

-

1

25

768

160

13

2,230

313

10

87

143

151

45

-

31

15

250

143

8

27

1

-

-

61

38

8

5

-

-

-

4,804

16

88

7,189

2,617

235

11

46

15

896

8

27

183

715

151

8

39

30

768

160

13

89

2,291

77,366

2,961

1,637

38,082

18,836

2,693

(733)

4,518

1,383

13,083

4,065

4,305

3,115

54,174

6,301

3,409

12,960

3,554

1,328

13,161

6.2%

0.5%

5.4%

18.9%

13.9%

8.7%

-1.5%

1.0%

1.1%

6.8%

0.2%

0.6%

5.9%

1.3%

2.4%

2.6%

17.7%

0.2%

2.9%

0.2%

Millions of euro

Income statement

Revenue from sales and 
services

Other income

Other financial income

Electricity, gas and fuel 
purchases

Costs for services and other 
materials

Other operating costs

Net income/(expense) from 
commodity derivatives

Financial expense

Millions of euro

Statement of financial 
position

Non-current financial 
derivative assets

Trade receivables

Current financial derivative 
assets

Other current financial 
assets

Other current assets

Long-term borrowings

Non-current contract 
liabilities

Current portion of long-
term borrowings

Trade payables

Current financial derivative 
liabilities

Current contract liabilities

Other current liabilities

Other information

Guarantees issued

Guarantees received

Commitments

376376

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsMillions of euro

Income statement

Revenue from sales and 

services

Other income

Other financial income

Electricity, gas and fuel 

purchases

Costs for services and other 

materials

Other operating costs

Net income/(expense) from 

commodity derivatives

Financial expense

Millions of euro

Statement of financial 

position

Non-current financial 

derivative assets

Trade receivables

Current financial derivative 

assets

assets

Other current financial 

Other current assets

Long-term borrowings

Non-current contract 

liabilities

Current portion of long-

term borrowings

Trade payables

Current financial derivative 

liabilities

Current contract liabilities

Other current liabilities

Other information

Guarantees issued

Guarantees received

Commitments

2,661

3,009

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1,320

54

182

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

45

23

250

601

92

793

ESO

255

5

-

4

4

1

-

1

-

15

89

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2,733

1

1

1,372

2,338

4

11

14

573

-

-

-

2

69

715

89

726

-

-

16

354

125

9

183

-

-

-

-

-

-

70

-

13

-

-

1

-

6

-

18

-

1

9

164

35

4

Single Buyer

EMO

Cassa Depositi e 

Prestiti Group

Other

Key management 
personnel

Total 2019

Associates and joint 
ventures

Overall total 2019

Total in financial 
statements

% of total

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4,491

6

1

7,046

2,466

190

11

15

313

10

87

143

151

45

-

31

4,804

16

88

7,189

2,617

235

11

46

77,366

2,961

1,637

38,082

18,836

2,693

(733)

4,518

6.2%

0.5%

5.4%

18.9%

13.9%

8.7%

-1.5%

1.0%

Single Buyer

EMO

ESO

Other

Cassa Depositi e 

Prestiti Group

Key management 

personnel Total at Dec. 31, 2019

Associates and joint 
ventures

Overall total at Dec. 
31, 2019

Total in financial 
statements

% of total

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

646

-

-

182

715

8

89

2,230

-

1

25

768

160

13

1,383

13,083

4,065

4,305

3,115

54,174

6,301

3,409

12,960

3,554

1,328

13,161

15

250

8

27

1

-

143

-

61

8

38

5

-

-

-

15

896

8

27

183

715

151

89

2,291

8

39

30

768

160

13

1.1%

6.8%

0.2%

0.6%

5.9%

1.3%

2.4%

2.6%

17.7%

0.2%

2.9%

0.2%

377

Integrated Annual Report 2020With regard to disclosures on the remuneration of key ma-

nagement personnel, provided for under IAS 24, please see 

Section I “Remuneration Policy for the Members of the Bo-

ard of Directors, the General Manager, the Executives with 

51. Government grants - Disclosure pursuant 
to Article 1, paragraphs 125-129, of Law 
124/2017
Pursuant to Article 1, paragraphs 125-129, of Law 124/2017 

Strategic  Responsibilities  and  the  Members  of  the  Board 

as  amended,  the  following  provides  information  on  gran-

of  Statutory  Auditors.  Procedures  for  the  Adoption  and 

ts received from Italian public agencies and bodies, as well 

Implementation of the Policy” of the Remuneration Report 

as donations by Enel SpA and the fully consolidated sub-

published on the Enel website at https://www.enel.com/in-

sidiaries  to  companies,  individuals  and  public  and  private 

vestors/governance/remuneration.

entities. The disclosure comprises: (i) grants received from 

Italian public entities/State entities; and (ii) donations made 

In  November  2010,  the  Board  of  Directors  of  Enel  SpA  ap-

by Enel SpA and Group subsidiaries to public or private par-

proved  (and  subsequently  updated)  a  procedure  governing 

ties resident or established in Italy.

the approval and execution of transactions with related par-

The  following  disclosure  includes  payments  in  excess  of 

ties carried out by Enel SpA directly or through subsidiaries. 

€10,000  made  by  the  same  grantor/donor  during  2020, 

The  procedure  (available  at  https://www.enel.com/investors/

even if made through multiple financial transactions. They 

bylaws-rules-and-policies/transactions-with-related-par-

are recognized on a cash basis.

ties/) sets out rules designed to ensure the transparency and 

Pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  Article  3-quater  of  Decree 

procedural  and  substantive  propriety  of  transactions  with 

Law 135 of December 14, 2018, ratified with Law 12 of Fe-

related parties. It was adopted in implementation of the pro-

bruary 11, 2019, for grants received, please refer to the in-

visions of Article 2391-bis of the Italian Civil Code and the im-

formation  contained  in  the  National  Register  of  State  Aid 

plementing regulations issued by CONSOB. In 2020, no tran-

referred to in Article 52 of Law 234 of December 24, 2012.

sactions were carried out for which it was necessary to make 

the disclosures required in the rules on transactions with re-

lated parties adopted with CONSOB Resolution no. 17221 of 

March 12, 2010, as amended. 

Grants received in millions of euro

Financial institution/
Grantor 

Min. Education, Universities 
& Research (MIUR)

Donations made in millions of euro

Beneficiary 

Amount Notes

Enel X Srl

Instalment of grant received for WinSic4AP project, funded under 
the ECSEL-2016-1-RIA call

0.03

0.03 Total

Beneficiary

Amount Notes

Elettrici senza frontiere 
Onlus

0.04 Donation for development energy

Enel Cuore Onlus

1 2020 grant

European University 
Institute

Fondazione Accademia 
Nazionale “Santa Cecilia”

Fondazione Centro Studi 
Enel

0.11 Donation to support research

0.65 2020 donation for cultural projects

0.05 2020 donation 

Fondazione MAXXI

0.6 2020 donation for cultural projects

Fondazione Teatro del 
Maggio Musicale

OECD International Energy 
Agency (IEA) 

Responsible Business 
Alliance Foundation

0.4 2020 donation for cultural projects

0.15 2019 and 2020 donation

0.05 2020 donation 

Donor 

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel SpA

378378

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsEnel SpA

Enel SpA

Enel X Srl

Stichting Global Reporting 
Initiative

Università Commerciale 
Luigi Bocconi

0.04 2020 donation 

0.13 Donation to support study grants

Enel Cuore Onlus

1 Donation under Article 66 of Decree 18 of March 17, 2020 

Enel Produzione SpA

Municipality of Gualdo 
Cattaneo

0.02 Coronavirus emergency - Civil Protection

Enel Produzione SpA

Municipality of Porto Tolle

0.03 Donation for purchase of school equipment

Enel Produzione SpA

Amatrice Alpinist Club

0.03 Donation to Amatrice Alpinist Club for three small brick huts 

Enel Produzione SpA

Municipality of Brindisi

Donation for July 1 - August 31 period of 130 meals per day for 
persons experiencing financial difficulty resident in the city

0.08

Enel Produzione SpA

Enel Produzione SpA

Autorità di Sistema 
Portuale del Mare Adriatico 
Meridionale - Porto di 
Brindisi (Faro Porto)

Municipality of 
Civitavecchia

Donation for installation and connection of a RACON in the outer 
port of Brindisi

0.08

0.07 Donation of an artistic lighting installation 

Enel Produzione SpA

Enel Foundation Onlus

0.16 Donation - 50% of balance of 2019 grant Enel Foundation

Enel Produzione SpA

Enel Italia SpA

Enel Italia SpA

Enel Italia SpA

Enel Italia SpA

Enel Italia SpA

Enel Cuore Onlus

Enel Cuore Onlus

Fondazione Centro Studi 
Enel

1 Article 66 of Decree 18 of March 17, 2020 COVID-19

1 Enel Cuore Onlus grant - COVID-19 emergency

0.05 2020 donation

Legambiente Onlus

0.03 3° Sal Legambiente - Alleva La Speranza

Progetto Itaca Roma

0.01 Donation UPSKILLING 4 AN H project

Progetto Itaca Roma

0.01 Donation UPSKILLING 4 AN H project

Enel Italia SpA

Ashoka Italy Onlus

Enel Italia SpA

Municipality of Matera

Enel Italia SpA

Municipality of 
Civitavecchia

Grant for creation of ecosystems for territorial transformation and 
development (“Puglia fa sistema”)

0.13

Donation of an artistic lighting installation within the Palombaro 
Lungo cistern

0.06

0.05 Donation of an artistic lighting installation

Enel Italia SpA

Municipality of Piegaro (PG)

0.04

Enel Italy contributed design and construction of a 32 kW 
photovoltaic plant on the roof of the “Luigi Boldrini” Museum of 
Paleontology 

Enel Italia SpA

Municipality of Tolfa (RM)

Enel Italia SpA

Enel Italia SpA

Enel Italia SpA

Enel Italia SpA

Moige - Movimento italiano 
genitori Onlus 

ASES - Agricoltori, 
Sostenibilità E Sviluppo 
(Associazione non profit)

Fondazione Teatro alla 
Scala

Società Cooperativa 
Sociale Camelot Onlus 
(Progetto WE)

e-distribuzione SpA

Enel Cuore Onlus

e-distribuzione SpA

e-distribuzione SpA

e-distribuzione SpA

Fondazione Centro Studi 
Enel

Fondazione Centro Studi 
Enel

Comando dei Vigili del 
Fuoco di Belluno

e-distribuzione SpA

Azienda Sanitaria Locale BT

e-distribuzione SpA

Municipality of Crema

Grant for upgrade of gym facilties for use as emergency shelter 
under provisions of town civil protection plan

0.01

Enel collaborated with Moige to counter cyber risks, bullying 
and cyber bullying in all its forms. Part of pursuit Sustainable 
Development Goals 4 (Quality Education) and 10 (Reduced 
Inequalities)

0.06

0.02 Donation for #lanaturanonsiferma project

0.6 Donation for 2020-2023

Donation for the implementation of a social innovation project with 
the aim of contributing to increasing the capacity for cooperation 
between citizens and public-private entities in a specific territory, for 
the implementation of projects capable of creating long-term value

0.03

Donation to support initiatives to counter COVID-19 emergency - 
pursuant to Cure Italy Decree of March 16, 2020 

9

1.66

1.4

0.05

0.02

0.03

50% balance of 2019 donation

50% of 2020 donation

Donatino of 66 generators to Belluno Fire Department

Donation for power grid connection of healthcare facilities involved 
in fighting COVID-19 pandemic

Donation for power grid connection of healthcare facilities involved 
in fighting COVID-19 pandemic

379

Integrated Annual Report 2020e-distribuzione SpA

e-distribuzione SpA

e-distribuzione SpA

e-distribuzione SpA

Enel Energia SpA

Enel Energia SpA

Enel Energia SpA

Enel Energia SpA

Enel Energia SpA

Enel Energia SpA

Enel Energia SpA

Enel Energia SpA

Enel Energia SpA

Enel Global Trading SpA

Enel Global Trading SpA

Soggetto Attuatore 
Emergenza COVID-19 
Calabria

Azienda Ospedaliera 
Regionale San Carlo

Azienda Ospedaliera di 
Perugia

A.S.M. Azienda Sanitaria 
Locale Di Matera

Donation for power grid connection of healthcare facilities involved 
in fighting COVID-19 pandemic

Donation for power grid connection of healthcare facilities involved 
in fighting COVID-19 pandemic

Donation for power grid connection of healthcare facilities involved 
in fighting COVID-19 pandemic

Donation for power grid connection of healthcare facilities involved 
in fighting COVID-19 pandemic

0.04

0.05

0.05

0.09

Enel Cuore Onlus

8 Article 66 of Decree 18 of March 17, 2020 COVID-19

Protezione Civile Regione 
Sicilia 

Federazione Nazionale 
Ordine Professioni 
Infermieristiche

Fondazione Centro Studi 
Enel

Enel Cuore Onlus

Enel Cuore Onlus

Enel Cuore Onlus

Enel Cuore Onlus

Regione Sicilia - 
Dipartimento Protezione 
Civile

Enel Cuore Onlus

Enel Cuore Onlus

0.07 Donation to Civil Protection of Sicily 

COVID-19 emergency - donation for the purchase of personal 
protective equipment and material for sanitization to protect nurses.

0.13

0.86 Balance of 2019 donation

0.32 20% payment on account of 2019 grant

1.28 80% balance of 2018 grant

0.13 Donation enelpremia 3.0 2016/2017/2018 editions

0.04 2019 assocation dues

COVID-19 emergency - donation for the purchase of personal 
protective equipment and material for sanitization, especially for 
healthcare personnel, and for the purchase of machinery and 
equipment for new intensive/semi-intensive care beds

0.06

0.04 2020 grant to support and develop organization’s projects

1 COVID-19 emergency donation

32.11  Total

52. Contractual commitments and guarantees 
The commitments entered into by the Enel Group and the 

guarantees given to third parties are shown below.

Millions of euro

Guarantees given:

- sureties and other guarantees granted to third parties

Commitments to suppliers for:

- electricity purchases

- fuel purchases 

- various supplies

- tenders

- other

Total

TOTAL

at Dec. 31, 2020

at Dec. 31, 2019

Change

11,451

67,400

41,855

1,511

3,604

4,383

118,718

130,169

11,078

97,472

48,016

1,034

3,522

3,391

153,435

164,513

373

(30,072)

(6,161)

477

82

957

(34,717)

(34,344)

Compared  with  December  31,  2019,  the  decrease  of 

The  decrease  of  €6,161  million  in  commitments  for  “fuel 

€30,072  million  in  commitments  for  “electricity  purcha-

purchases”  mainly  regards  to  gas  supplies,  especially  in 

ses” million is essentially attributable to companies in Latin 

Spain and Italy, and was affected by the decline in demand 

America  Region,  in  particular  in  Brazil,  and  mainly  reflects 

for natural gas and gas prices, as well as exchange rate ef-

exchange rate effects, as well as differences in the state of 

fects.

progress of outstanding contracts.

380380

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsFor  more  details  on  the  expiry  of  commitments  and  gua-

With  a  subsequent  ruling,  the  Court  of  Appeal  of  Lec-

rantees, please see the section “Commitments to purchase 

ce  granted  the  appeal  lodged  by  the  Province  of  Brindisi 

commodities” in note 45.

against the ruling, acknowledging that a material error had 

been made and therefore recognizing the generic entitle-

53. Contingent assets and liabilities 
The following reports the main contingent assets and lia-

ment of the Province to damages. The defendants filed an 

appeal against ruling with the Court of Cassation on June 

bilities at December 31, 2020, which are not recognized in 

22, 2019. The hearing initially scheduled for April 24, 2020 

the consolidated financial statements as they do not meet 

was  postponed  until  October  1,  2020  owing  to  the  CO-

the requirements provided for in IAS 37. 

VID-19 health emergency. On that date, the Court of Cas-

Brindisi Sud thermal generation plant - Criminal 
proceedings against Enel employees  
A criminal proceeding was held before the Court of Brindisi 

sation  voided  the  ruling  of  the  Court  of  Appeal  of  Lecce, 

with referral to another section of the same court for a new 

proceeding.

Criminal proceedings are also under way before the Cour-

concerning the Brindisi Sud thermal plant in which a num-

ts of Reggio Calabria and Vibo Valentia against a number 

ber of employees of Enel Produzione – cited as a liable par-

of employees of Enel Produzione for the offense of illegal 

ty in civil litigation – have been accused of causing criminal 

waste  disposal  in  connection  with  alleged  violations  con-

damage  and  dumping  hazardous  substances  with  regard 

cerning the disposal of waste from the Brindisi plant. Enel 

to the alleged contamination of land adjacent to the plant 

Produzione has not been cited as a liable party for civil da-

with  coal  dust  as  a  result  of  actions  between  1999  and 

mages. 

2011. At the end of 2013, the accusations were extended 

The criminal proceedings before the Court of Reggio Ca-

to  cover  2012  and  2013.  As  part  of  the  proceeding,  inju-

labria ended with the hearing of June 23, 2016. The court 

red parties, including the Province and City of Brindisi, have 

acquitted  nearly  all  of  the  Enel  defendants  of  the  main 

submitted  claims  for  total  damages  of  about  €1.4  billion. 

charges  because  no  crime  was  committed.  Just  one  case 

In  its  decision  of  October  26,  2016,  the  Court  of  Brindisi: 

was dismissed under the statute of limitations. Similarly, all 

(i) acquitted nine of the thirteen defendants (all employees 

of the remaining charges involving minor offenses were di-

of Enel Produzione) for not having committed the offense; 

smissed under the statute of limitations. The proceedings 

(ii) ruled that it did not have to proceed as the offense was 

before the Court of Vibo Valentia are still pending and are 

time-barred  for  two  of  the  defendants;  and  (iii)  convicted 

currently  in  the  testimony  phase,  as  the  court  ruled  that 

the  remaining  two  defendants,  sentencing  them  with  all 

the offenses could not be dismissed under the statute of 

the allowances provided for by law to nine months’ impri-

limitations. At a hearing on February 24, 2020, the Prose-

sonment. With regard to payment of damages, the Court’s 

cution’s  expert  witness  testified.  Following  the  postpone-

ruling also: (i) denied all claims of public parties and asso-

ment of hearings in all criminal and civil proceedings as part 

ciations acting in the criminal proceeding to recover dama-

of the measures to counter COVID-19, the hearings in this 

ges; and (ii) granted most of the claims filed by the private 

case  resumed  on  September  7,  2020,  when  a  number  of 

parties acting to recover damages, referring the latter to the 

the witnesses of the co-defendants testified. On October 

civil courts for quantification without granting a provisional 

22,  2020,  an  additional  hearing  was  held  to  hear  witness 

award.  The  convicted  defendants  and  the  civil  defendant, 

testimony. Arguments were initially scheduled to continue 

Enel  Produzione,  as  well  as  by  one  of  the  two  employees 

on November 19, 2020. However, due to the persistence of 

for whom the expiry of the period of limitations had been 

the health emergency, the hearing was then postponed to 

declared, appealed the conviction. In a ruling issued on Fe-

January  14,  2021,  the  date  on  which  the  legal  counsel  of 

bruary 8, 2019, the Lecce Court of Appeal: (i) confirmed the 

the  defendants  were  heard.  The  arguments  of  the  public 

trial court ruling regarding the criminal convictions of two 

prosecutor and the civil parties were heard on February 4, 

Enel  Produzione  executives;  (ii)  denied  the  claims  for  da-

2021, while the discussion of the defense being scheduled 

mages of some private appellants; (iii) granted some claims 

for March 18 and 25, 2021.

for damages, which had been denied in the trial court, re-

ferring the parties, like the others – whose claims had been 

granted by the trial court – to the civil courts for quantifi-

cation, without granting a provisional award; (iv) confirmed 

Enel Energia and Servizio Elettrico Nazionale anti-
trust proceeding 
On  May  11,  2017,  the  Competition  Authority  announced 

for  the  rest  the  ruling  of  the  Court  of  Brindisi  except  for 

the  beginning  proceedings  for  alleged  abuse  of  a  domi-

extending litigation costs to the Province of Brindisi, which 

nant position against Enel SpA (Enel), Enel Energia SpA (EE) 

had not been awarded damages at either the trial court or 

and  Servizio  Elettrico  Nazionale  SpA  (SEN),  with  the  con-

on appeal. 

comitant performance of inspections. The proceeding was 

381

Integrated Annual Report 2020initiated on the basis of complaints filed by the Italian As-

27,  2019,  the  Competition  Authority  set  the  recalculated 

sociation  of  Energy  Wholesalers  and  Traders  (AIGET)  and 

penalty at €27,529,786.46.

the company Green Network SpA (GN), as well as a number 

The rulings of the Regional Administrative Court were chal-

of complaints from individual consumers. According to the 

lenged on appeal before the Council of State by the three 

charges filed by the Competition Authority, the Enel Group, 

Enel  Group  companies  and  a  precautionary  request  was 

as an integrated participant in the distribution and sale of 

presented  to  the  Council  of  State  asking  for  the  suspen-

power  on  the  regulated  market  and  at  a  crucial  phase  of 

sion of the measure for recalculating the penalty levied by 

the liberalization of retail markets for residential and non- 

the Competition Authority. At the pre-trial hearing, held on 

residential low-voltage customers, engaged in an exclusio-

February 20, 2020, this petition was not discussed in consi-

nary strategy, using a series of non-replicable commercial 

deration of the supervening action of the Council of State 

stratagems capable of hindering its non-integrated com-

to set a date for the hearing of the arguments in the dispu-

petitors to the benefit of the Group company operating on 

te for May 21, 2020. 

the free market (EE).

With  an  order  of  July  20,  2020,  the  Council  of  State  (ac-

On  December  20,  2018  the  Competition  Authority  issued 

cepting a subordinate petition from the counsel defending 

its  final  ruling,  subsequently  notified  to  the  parties  on  Ja-

the three companies), after the joinder of the three judg-

nuary 8, 2019, with which it levied a fine on Enel SpA, SEN 

ments, suspended the ruling and ordered that the issue be 

and EE of €93,084,790.50, for abuse of a dominant position 

submitted  for  a  preliminary  ruling  before  the  Court  of  Ju-

in violation of Article 102 of the Treaty on the Functioning of 

stice of the European Union (CJEU) pursuant to Article 267 

the European Union (TFEU). 

of the TFEU, formulating a number of questions aimed at 

The disputed conduct consisted in the adoption of a stra-

clarifying the interpretation of the concept of “abuse of a 

tegy to exclude competitors from the free market for retail 

dominant  position”  to  be  applied  to  the  present  case.  On 

power supply on the part of the Group’s operating compa-

September 11 and 18, 2020, the CJEU notified EE and SEN 

nies, in particular EE, who used the privacy consent given by 

and Enel, respectively, of the initiation of a proceeding pur-

consumers to channel their offers within the Group in order 

suant to Article 267 of the TFEU. The companies then filed 

to contact SEN customers who were still being served on 

briefs and are now waiting for the proceeding to continue.

the regulated market. 

Pending the opening of the proceedings before the CJEU, 

With  regard  to  other  allegations  made  with  the  measure 

Enel, EE and SEN filed an additional precautionary petition 

to initiate the proceeding, concerning the organization and 

to the Council of State asking for the suspension of the en-

performance  of  sales  activities  at  physical  locations  (Enel 

forceability of the contested ruling of the Regional Admi-

Points and Enel Point Partner Shops) and winback policies 

nistrative Court and the measure recalculating the penalty.

reported  by  GN,  the  Competition  Authority  reached  the 

Following the precautionary hearing on November 11, 2020, 

conclusion  that  the  preliminary  findings  did  not  provide 

with three separate orders with identical content – publi-

sufficient evidence of any abusive conduct on the part of 

shed on November 16 – the Council of State granted the 

Enel Group companies.

request for suspension filed by the Enel companies and, as 

The  companies  involved  filed  an  appeal  to  void  the  ruling 

a guarantee of payment of the penalty in the event of an 

before the Lazio Regional Administrative Court. The deci-

unfavorable final ruling for Enel, required the issue of a first 

sion of that court, filed on October 17, 2019, partially upheld 

demand surety in favor of the Competition Authority in an 

the appeals filed by SEN and EE, declaring that the abusive 

amount  equal  to  that  of  the  penalty  suspended  with  the 

conduct  had  been  engaged  in  for  a  period  of  1  year  and 

precautionary orders.

9  months,  rather  than  the  original  period  of  5  years  and 

Subsequently, with a separate ruling, the Council of State 

5 months referred to in the penalty ruling of the Compe-

also set the date of the final trial session of the appeal for 

tition Authority and requiring that authority to recalculate 

November 11, 2021, believing that the suspended procee-

the penalty in accordance with the criteria specified in the 

ding could be resumed by that date. The Company is the-

ruling. At the same time, the Regional Administrative Court 

refore still awaiting the final decision.

denied Enel’s appeal concerning solely the reasons for the 

alleged joint and several liability of the Parent with SEN and 

EE,  therefore  without  an  autonomous  financial  impact  on 

BEG litigation 
Following an arbitration proceeding initiated by BEG SpA in 

the recalculation of the penalty. With a measure November 

Italy, Enelpower SpA obtained a ruling in its favor in 2002, 

382382

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementswhich was upheld by the Court of Cassation in 2010, which 

Following the beginning of the case before the TGI, again 

entirely rejected the claim for damages with regard to alle-

at the initiative of ABA, between 2012 and 2013 Enel Fran-

ged breach by Enelpower of an agreement concerning the 

ce was served with two “Saise Conservatoire de Créances” 

construction  of  a  hydroelectric  power  station  in  Albania. 

(orders for the precautionary attachment of receivables) to 

Subsequently,  BEG,  acting  through  its  subsidiary  Albania 

conserve any receivables of Enel in respect of Enel France.

BEG  Ambient  Shpk  (ABA),  an  Albanian  company,  filed  suit 

On January 29, 2018, the TGI issued a ruling in favor of Enel 

against  Enelpower  and  Enel  SpA  concerning  the  matter, 

and Enelpower, denying ABA the recognition and enforce-

obtaining a ruling from the District Court of Tirana, upheld 

ment  of  the  Tirana  court’s  ruling  in  France  for  lack  of  the 

by  the  Albanian  Court  of  Cassation,  ordering  Enelpower 

requirements under French law for the purposes of gran-

and Enel to pay tortious damages of about €25 million for 

ting  exequatur.  Among  other  issues,  the  TGI  ruled  that:  (i) 

2004 as well as an unspecified amount of tortious damages 

the Albanian ruling conflicted with an existing decision, in 

for subsequent years. Following the ruling, ABA demanded 

this case the arbitration ruling of 2002 and that (ii) the fact 

payment of more than €430 million from Enel. 

that BEG sought to obtain in Albania what it was not able 

With a ruling of June 16, 2015, the first level of adjudication 

to obtain in the Italian arbitration proceeding, resubmitting 

was completed in the additional suit lodged by Enelpower 

the same claim through ABA, represented fraud. ABA ap-

and Enel with the Court of Rome asking the Court to ascer-

pealed the ruling. The hearing before the Paris Court of Ap-

tain the liability of BEG for having evaded compliance with 

peal was held on February 2, 2021 and a ruling is pending.

the  arbitration  ruling  issued  in  Italy  in  favor  of  Enelpower 

through  the  legal  action  taken  by  ABA.  With  this  action, 

The Netherlands

Enelpower and Enel asked the Court to find BEG liable and 

At  the  end  of  July  2014,  ABA  filed  suit  with  the  Court  of 

order it to pay damages in the amount that they could be 

Amsterdam to render the ruling of the Albanian court en-

required to pay to ABA in the event of the enforcement of 

forceable in the Netherlands. On June 29, 2016, the court 

the ruling issued by the Albanian courts. With the ruling, the 

filed  its  judgment,  which:  (i)  ruled  that  the  Albanian  ruling 

Court of Rome found that BEG did not have standing to be 

meet  the  requirements  for  recognition  and  enforcement 

sued, or alternatively, that the request was not admissible 

in the Netherlands; (ii) ordered Enel and Enelpower to pay 

for lack of an interest for Enel and Enelpower to sue, as the 

€433,091,870.00 to ABA, in addition to costs and ancillary 

Albanian  ruling  had  not  yet  been  declared  enforceable  in 

charges of €60,673.78; and (iii) denied ABA’s request to de-

any court. The Court ordered the setting off of court costs. 

clare the ruling provisionally enforceable. 

Enel and Enelpower appealed the ruling before the Rome 

On June 29, 2016, Enel and Enelpower filed appeals against 

Court of Appeal, asking that it be overturned in full. The he-

the first-level ruling of the Court of Amsterdam issued on 

aring scheduled for February 18, 2021 was postponed until 

the same date. On September 27, 2016, ABA also appealed 

November 11, 2021.

the court’s ruling of June 29, 2016, to request the reversal 

On November 5, 2016, Enel and Enelpower filed a petition 

of its partial loss on the merits. On April 11, 2017, the Am-

with the Albanian Court of Cassation, asking for the ruling 

sterdam Court of Appeal granted the request of Enel and 

issued by the District Court of Tirana on March 24, 2009 to 

Enelpower to join to two pending appeals. 

be voided. The proceeding is still pending.

In a ruling of July 17, 2018, the Amsterdam Court of Appeal 

upheld the appeal advanced by Enel and Enelpower, ruling 

Proceedings undertaken by Albania BEG Ambient Shpk 

that the Albanian judgment cannot be recognized and en-

(ABA) to obtain enforcement of the ruling of the District 

forced in the Netherlands. The Court of Appeal found that 

Court of Tirana of March 24, 2009

the Albanian decision was arbitrary and manifestly unrea-

ABA had initiated two proceedings requesting recognition 

sonable and therefore contrary to Dutch public order. For 

and enforcement of the Albanian ruling before the courts 

these  reasons,  the  court  did  not  consider  it  necessary  to 

of  the  State  of  New  York  and  Ireland,  which  both  ruled  in 

analyze the additional arguments of Enel and Enelpower.

favor  of  Enel  and  Enelpower,  respectively,  on  February  23 

The proceeding before the Court of Appeal continued with 

and  February  26,  2018.  Accordingly,  there  are  no  lawsuits 

regard to the subordinate question raised by ABA in the ap-

pending in Ireland or New York State.

peal proceedings, with which it is asking the court to rule 

France

on the merits of the dispute in Albania and in particular the 

alleged  non-contractual  liability  of  Enel  and  Enelpower  in 

In February 2012, ABA filed suit against Enel and Enelpower 

the  failure  to  build  the  plant  in  Albania.  On  December  3, 

with the Tribunal de Grande Instance in Paris (TGI) in order 

2019,  the  Amsterdam  Court  of  Appeal  issued  a  ruling  in 

to  render  the  ruling  of  the  Albanian  court  enforceable  in 

which it quashed the trial court judgment of June 29, 2016, 

France. Enel SpA and Enelpower SpA challenged the suit.

rejecting  any  claim  made  by  ABA.  The  Court  came  to  this 

383

Integrated Annual Report 2020conclusion after affirming its jurisdiction over ABA’s subor-

30, 2018, it was learned that Gas Natural had appealed the 

dinate claim and re-analyzing the merits of the case under 

decision of the Commission.

Albanian law. Enel and Enelpower are therefore not liable to 

pay any amount to ABA, which was in fact ordered by the 

Court of Appeal to reimburse the appellant companies for 

Bono Social - Spain
With the rulings of October 24 and 25, 2016 and November 

the losses incurred in illegitimate conservative seizures, to 

2, 2016, the Spanish Supreme Court declared Article 45.4 

be quantified as part of a specific procedure, and the costs 

of the Electricity Industry Law no. 24 of December 26, 2013 

of the trial and appeal proceedings. On March 3, 2020, ABA 

void  for  incompatibility  with  Directive  2009/72/EC  of  the 

filed an appeal with the Supreme Court of the Netherlands 

European  Parliament  and  of  the  Council  of  July  13,  2009, 

against the ruling of the Court of Appeal. On April 3, 2020, 

granting the appeals filed by Endesa against the obligation 

Enel and Enelpower appeared before the Supreme Court. 

to  finance  the  “Bono  Social”  (Social  Bonus)  mechanism. 

Following  the  exchange  of  briefs  between  the  parties,  on 

The Supreme Court recognized Endesa’s right to receive all 

July 17, 2020 the Supreme Court ordered the Advocate Ge-

amounts that had been paid to users, in addition to legal in-

neral to issue an opinion on the case. On February 5, 2021, 

terest (equal to about €214 million), under the “Bono Social” 

the Advocate General issued an opinion favorable to Enel 

system, provided for in the law declared void by the Supre-

and  Enelpower,  calling  for  the  denial  the  appeal  filed  by 

me Court. The government challenged these rulings of the 

ABA.  On  February  19,  2021,  ABA  submitted  a  response  to 

Supreme  Court,  requesting  that  they  be  overturned,  but 

the opinion of the Advocate General. The issuance of the 

the related appeals were denied. Subsequently, the gover-

decision is pending.

Luxembourg

nment initiated two proceedings before the Constitutional 

Court requesting the reopening of the Supreme Court pro-

ceedings so that the latter may ask for a preliminary ruling 

In  Luxembourg,  again  at  the  initiative  of  ABA,  J.P.  Morgan 

from the European Court of Justice (CJEU). The Constitutio-

Bank Luxembourg SA was also served with an order for the 

nal Court granted the appeals and a preliminary ruling on 

precautionary attachment of any receivables of Enel SpA. 

the  petition  before  the  CJEU  is  pending.  The  government 

In  parallel  ABA  filed  a  claim  to  obtain  enforcement  of  the 

has not requested the repayment of any sum so far.

ruling of the Court of Tirana in that country. The proceeding 

The  CJEU  had  initially  set  the  date  for  oral  arguments  of 

is still under way and briefs are being exchanged between 

the preliminary question as October 8, 2020. Following the 

the parties. No ruling has been issued.

adoption  of  COVID-19  containment  measures,  the  CJEU 

Environmental incentives - Spain
Following the Decision of the European Commission of No-

canceled this hearing, replacing it with the submission of 

written arguments. All parties, including Endesa, presented 

their respective written arguments by the deadline of No-

vember  27,  2017  on  the  issue  of  environmental  incentives 

vember 13, 2020. 

for  thermal  power  plants,  the  European  Commission’s  Di-

rectorate-General  for  Competition  opened  an  investiga-

tion pursuant to Article 108, paragraph 2, of the Treaty on 

“Endesa I” industrial relations dispute - Spain
After a series of meetings of the Comisión Negociadora of 

the  Functioning  of  the  European  Union  (TFEU)  in  order  to 

the 5th Endesa Collective Bargaining Agreement (Comisión 

assess whether the environmental incentive for coal power 

Negociadora) which began in October 2017 and continued 

plants  provided  for  in  Order  ITC/3860/2007  represents 

throughout  2018,  in  view  of  the  impossibility  of  reaching 

State  aid  compatible  with  the  internal  market.  According 

an agreement between the social partners, Endesa notified 

to  a  literal  interpretation  of  that  Decision,  the  Commis-

the workers and their union representatives that, with effect 

sion reached the preliminary conclusion that the incentive 

from January 1, 2019, the 4th Collective Bargaining Agree-

in question would constitute State aid pursuant to Article 

ment must be considered terminated under the terms of 

107, paragraph 1, of the TFEU, expressing doubts about the 

the  “framework  guarantee  contract”  and  the  “agreement 

compatibility of the incentive with the internal market while 

on the voluntary suspension or resolution of employment 

recognizing that the incentives are in line with the Europe-

contracts in the period 2013-2018”, applying from that date 

an Union’s environmental policy. On April 13, 2018, Endesa 

the provisions of general labor law, as well as the applicable 

Generación SA, acting as an interested third party, submit-

legal criteria established in the matter.

ted comments contesting this interpretation, while on July 

Despite  the  resumption  of  negotiations  within  the  Comi-

384384

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementssión Negociadora in February 2019, the interpretative dif-

ferences  between  Endesa  and  the  trade  union  represen-

“Endesa II” industrial relations dispute - Spain
On  December  30,  2020,  the  Audiencia  Nacional  notified 

tatives  regarding  the  effects  of  the  resolution  of  the  4th 

Endesa  a  petition  for  a  “collective  dispute”  initiated  by 

Collective Bargaining Agreement with regard, in particular, 

three  trade  unions  with  minority  representation  filed  on 

to  the  social  benefits  granted  to  retired  personnel,  led  to 

December  16,  2020  concerning  the  cancellation  of  some 

the initiation of a suit by the unions having representation 

“derogatory  provisions”  of  the  5th  Endesa  Collective  Bar-

in the company. On March 13, 2019 a hearing was held be-

gaining Agreement. The plaintiffs claim that the contested 

fore  the  court  of  first  instance,  which  on  March  26,  2019, 

“derogatory  provisions”  would  imply  the  illegitimate  abo-

issued a ruling in favor of Endesa, upholding the company’s 

lition  of  social  benefits  and  economic  rights  of  workers. 

position  concerning  the  legitimacy  of  abolishing  certain 

Endesa considers these provisions to be fully legitimate, in 

social benefits for retired personnel as a consequence of 

line with the arguments made during proceeding concer-

the  termination  of  the  4th  Endesa  Collective  Bargaining 

ning the reduction of social benefits for retired personnel 

Agreement. The unions appealed this decision before the 

(ruling of the court of first instance of March 26, 2019, now 

Supreme  Court,  while  the  initial  ruling  remains  provisio-

under appeal before the Supreme Court). The conciliation 

nally  enforceable.  On  June  19,  2019,  Endesa  submitted  its 

hearing is scheduled for June 23, 2021.

defense.  In  order  to  submit  the  dispute  to  arbitration,  in 

December 2019, Endesa’s largest union agreed to waive its 

appeal before the Supreme Court against the ruling of the 

Furnas-Tractebel litigation - Brazil
In 1998 the Brazilian company CIEN (now Enel CIEN) signed 

court of first instance of March 26, 2019. The other trade 

an  agreement  with  Tractebel  for  the  delivery  of  electrici-

unions involved refused to join the arbitration proceeding, 

ty  from  Argentina  through  its  Argentina-Brazil  intercon-

electing to go ahead with the proceedings before the Su-

nection  line.  As  a  result  of  Argentine  regulatory  changes 

preme Court.

introduced  as  a  consequence  of  the  economic  crisis  in 

On January 21, 2020, the arbitration award was issued, with 

2002, CIEN was unable to make the electricity available to 

the amendment of the corresponding parts of the 5th En-

Tractebel. 

desa  Collective  Bargaining  Agreement,  which  was  subse-

In  October  2009,  Tractebel  sued  CIEN,  which  submitted 

quently  signed  by  the  social  partners.  It  entered  force  on 

its defense. CIEN cited force majeure as a result of the Ar-

January  23,  2020.  On  the  same  date,  Endesa  also  signed 

gentine crisis as the main argument in its defense. Out of 

two  further  collective  bargaining  agreements  (a  “fra-

court,  the  Tractebel  has  indicated  that  it  plans  to  acquire 

mework guarantee contract” and an “agreement on volun-

30% of the interconnection line involved in the dispute. On 

tary measures to suspend or terminate employment con-

February 14, 2019, CIEN received notice of an order begin-

tracts”) with all the unions present in the company. On June 

ning  expert  witness  operation,  which  is  still  pending.  The 

17, 2020, 5th Endesa Collective Bargaining Agreement was 

amount involved in the dispute is estimated at about R$118 

published in the Spanish Official Journal (Boletín Oficial del 

million (about €28 million), plus unspecified damages. 

Estado), taking full effect. 

For  analogous  reasons,  in  May  2010  Furnas  had  also  filed 

In  view  of  the  foregoing,  the  proceedings  before  the  Su-

suit against CIEN for failure to deliver electricity, requesting 

preme Court continue at the request of the three minority 

payment  of  about  R$520  million  (about  €124  million),  in 

unions  that  had  initially  initiated  the  action  together  with 

addition  to  unspecified  damages,  seeking  to  acquire  ow-

the most representative union. 

nership (in this case 70%) of the interconnection line. The 

In parallel, numerous individual actions have been filed by 

proceeding was decided in CIEN’s favor with a ruling of the 

retired  staff  and  former  employees  who  had  agreed  to 

Tribunal  de  Justiça  with  a  definitive  ruling  of  October  18, 

participate  in  termination  incentive  agreements  in  order 

2019, which denied all of the claims of Furnas.

to obtain judicial confirmation that the termination of the 

4th Endesa Collective Bargaining Agreement did not affect 

them.  Currently,  the  majority  of  these  proceedings  have 

Cibran litigation - Brazil
Companhia  Brasileira  de  Antibióticos  (Cibran)  has  filed  six 

been suspended or are being suspended, pending the de-

suits  against  the  Enel  Group  company  Ampla  Energia  e 

finition of the collective action pending before the Supre-

Serviços SA (Ampla)(16) to obtain damages for alleged losses 

me Court, on whose outcome these proceedings depend.

incurred as a result of the interruption of electricity servi-

ce by the Brazilian distribution company between 1987 and 

(16)  The trading name of Ampla is Enel Distribuição Rio de Janeiro.

385

Integrated Annual Report 20202002,  in  addition  to  non-pecuniary  damages.  The  Court 

do not specifically identify the grids governed by the agre-

ordered  a  unified  technical  appraisal  for  those  cases,  the 

ements, which has prompted a number of the cooperatives 

findings of which were partly unfavorable to Ampla. The lat-

to sue Coelce asking for, among other things, a revision of 

ter challenged the findings, asking for a new study, which 

the fees agreed in the contracts. 

led to the denial of part of Cibran’s petitions. Cibran subse-

These actions include the suit filed by Cooperativa de Ele-

quently appealed the decision and the ruling was in favor 

trificação Rural do Vale do Acarau Ltda (Coperva) with a va-

of Ampla. 

lue of about R$310 million (about €53 million). Coelce was 

The  first  suit,  filed  in  1999  and  regarding  the  years  from 

granted rulings in its favor from the trial court and the court 

1995  to  1999,  was  adjudicated  in  September  2014  when 

of appeal, but Coperva filed a further appeal (Embargo de 

the court of first instance issued a ruling against Ampla, le-

Declaração)  based  on  procedural  issues,  which  was  also 

vying a fine of about R$200,000 (about €46,000) as well as 

denied by the appeal court in a ruling of January 11, 2016. 

other damages to be quantified at a later stage. Ampla ap-

On February 3, 2016, Coperva lodged an extraordinary ap-

pealed the ruling and the appeal was upheld by the Tribunal 

peal  before  the  Superior  Tribunal  de  Justiça  (the  court  of 

de Justiça. In response, on December 16, 2016, Cibran filed 

third instance) against the appeal court ruling on the me-

an  appeal  (recurso  especial)  before  the  Superior  Tribunal 

rits, which was granted on November 5, 2018 for the ruling 

de Justiça, which was denied on June 19, 2020. The ruling 

issued in the previous appeal (Embargo de Declaração). On 

became definitive on August 24, 2020.

December  3,  2018,  Enel  filed  an  appeal  (Agravo  Interno) 

With regard to the second case, filed in 2006 and regarding 

against this ruling of the Superior Tribunal de Justiça. The 

the  years  from  1987  to  1994,  on  June  1,  2015,  the  courts 

proceedings are currently pending.

issued  a  ruling  ordering  Ampla  to  pay  R$80,000  Brazi-

lian (about €19,000) in non-pecuniary damages as well as 

R$96,465,103  (about  €23  million)  in  pecuniary  damages, 

AGM litigation - Brazil
In  1993,  Celg-D,(17)  the  Association  of  Municipalities  of 

plus interest. On July 8, 2015 Ampla appealed the decision 

Goiás (AGM), the State of Goiás and the Banca di Goiás re-

with the Tribunal de Justiça of Rio de Janeiro, which on No-

ached an agreement (convenio) for the payment of muni-

vember  6,  2019  issued  a  ruling  granting  Ampla’s  petition 

cipal  debts  to  Celg-D  through  the  transfer  of  the  portion 

and denying all of Cibran’s claims. On November 25, 2019, 

of ICMS - Imposto sobre Circulação de Mercadorias e Ser-

Cibran filed an appeal against the ruling of the Tribunal de 

viços (VAT) that the State would have transferred to those 

Justiça of Rio de Janeiro, which was preliminarily denied on 

governments.  In  2001  the  parties  to  the  agreement  were 

September  10,  2020.  On  January  29,  2021  Cibran  appea-

sued  by  the  individual  municipal  governments  to  obtain 

led  the  decisions  before  the  Superior  Tribunal  de  Justiça. 

a  ruling  that  the  agreement  was  invalid,  a  position  then 

Decisions at first instance are still pending with regard to 

upheld  by  the  Supreme  Federal  Court  on  the  grounds  of 

the remaining four suits for the years 2001 and 2002. The 

the non-participation of the local governments themselves 

value of all the disputes is estimated at about R$605 million 

in the agreement process. In September 2004, Celg-D re-

(about €103 million).

ached  a  settlement  with  23  municipalities.  Between  2007 

and 2008, Celg-D was again sued on numerous occasions 

Coperva litigation - Brazil
As part of the project to expand the grid in rural areas of 

(there are currently 90 pending suits) seeking the restitu-

tion of amounts paid under the agreement. Despite the ru-

Brazil, in 1982 Companhia Energética do Ceará SA (Coelce), 

ling that the agreement was void, Celg-D argues that the 

then owned by the Brazilian government and now an Enel 

payment of the debts on the part of the local governments 

Group company, had entered into contracts for the use of 

is legitimate, as electricity was supplied in accordance with 

the grids of a number of cooperatives established specifi-

the supply contracts and, accordingly, the claims for resti-

cally to pursue the expansion project. The contracts provi-

tution of amounts paid should be denied.

ded for the payment of a monthly fee by Coelce, which was 

The  proceedings  pending  before  the  Goiás  State  Court 

also required to maintain the networks. 

include:  (i)  a  suit  filed  by  the  Municipio  de  Aparecida  de 

Those contracts, between cooperatives established in spe-

Goiânia,  which  is  pending  at  the  preliminary  stage  at  first 

cial  circumstances  and  the  then  public-sector  company, 

instance,  for  an  amount  of  approximately  R$624  million 

(17)  The trading name of Celg-D is Enel Distribuição Goiás.

386386

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statements(approximately  €106  million);  (ii)  a  suit  filed  by  the  Munici-

cense. ANLA has submitted a request for clarification of the 

pio de Quirinópolis, also pending at the preliminary stage 

ruling. Another acción popular was brought by a number of 

of the proceeding at first instance for an amount of about 

fish farming companies over the alleged impact that filling 

R$334 million (about €57 million); and (iii) a suit filed by the 

the Quimbo basin would have on fishing in the Betania ba-

Municipio  de  Anápolis,  submitted  to  the  court  of  first  in-

sin downstream from Quimbo. After a number of precau-

stance  after  a  failed  attempt  at  conciliation  between  the 

tionary rulings, on February 22, 2016, the Huila court issued 

parties,  for  an  amount  of  approximately  R$320  million 

a ruling allowing generation to continue for six months. The 

(about €54 million).

court  ordered  Emgesa  to  prepare  a  technical  design  that 

The total value of the suits is equal to about R$3.5 billion 

would  ensure  compliance  with  oxygen  level  requirements 

(about €599 million). It is important to emphasize that the 

and to provide collateral of about 20,000,000,000 Colom-

contingent liability deriving from this dispute is covered by 

bian pesos (about €5.5 million).

the  “Funac”  provision  established  during  the  privatization 

The Huila court subsequently extended the six-month time 

of Celg-D.

limit, and therefore, in the absence of contrary court rulings 

the  Quimbo  plant  is  continuing  to  generate  electricity  as 

ANEEL litigation - Brazil
In 2014, Eletropaulo(18) initiated an action before the federal 

the oxygenation system installed by Emgesa has so far de-

monstrated that it can maintain the oxygen levels required 

courts seeking to void the administrative measure of ANE-

by the court. 

EL  (the  National  Electricity  Agency),  which  in  2012  retro-

On  March  22,  2018,  ANLA  and  CAM  jointly  presented  the 

actively introduced a negative coefficient to be applied in 

final  report  on  the  monitoring  of  water  quality  downstre-

determining rates for the following regulatory period (2011-

am of the dam of the El Quimbo hydroelectric plant. Both 

2015). With this provision, the Authority ordered the resti-

authorities confirmed the compliance of Emgesa with the 

tution  of  the  value  of  some  components  of  the  network 

oxygen level requirements. On June 15, 2018, Emgesa filed 

previously included in rates because they were considered 

its final pleadings. On January 12, 2021, it was learned that 

non-existent  and  denied  Eletropaulo’s  request  to  include 

the ruling of first instance of the Court of Huila had been 

additional components in rates. On September 9, 2014, the 

issued (it was subsequently notified to the company on Fe-

administrative measure of ANEEL was suspended on a pre-

bruary  1,  2021).  The  ruling,  while  acknowledging  that  the 

cautionary basis. The first-instance proceeding is in its pre-

oxygenation  system  implemented  by  Emgesa  has  mitiga-

liminary stages and the value of the suit is R$1,093 million 

ted the risks associated with the protection of fauna in the 

(about €186 million).

Bethany basin, imposed a series of obligations on the envi-

ronmental authorities involved, as well as on Emgesa itself. 

El Quimbo - Colombia
A  number  of  legal  actions  (“acciones  de  grupo”  and  “ac-

In particular, the latter is required to implement a deconta-

mination project to ensure that the water in the basin does 

ciones  populares”)  brought  by  residents  and  fishermen  in 

not generate risks for the flora and fauna of the river, which 

the affected area are pending with regard to the El Quim-

will be subject to verification by ANLA, and to make perma-

bo project for the construction of a 400 MW hydroelectric 

nent the operation of the oxygenation system, adapting it 

plant in the region of Huila (Colombia). More specifically, the 

to comply with the parameters established by ANLA. Em-

first collective action, currently in the preliminary stage, was 

gesa will take all necessary actions to safeguard its rights.

brought  by  around  1,140  residents  of  the  municipality  of 

Garzón, who claim that the construction of the plant would 

reduce their business revenue by 30%. A second action was 

Nivel de Tensión Uno proceedings - Colombia
This dispute involves an “acción de grupo” brought by Cen-

brought, between August 2011 and December 2012, by re-

tro Médico de la Sabana hospital and other parties against 

sidents  and  businesses/associations  of  five  municipalities 

Codensa seeking restitution of allegedly excess rates. The 

of Huila claiming damages related to the closing of a brid-

action is based upon the alleged failure of Codensa to ap-

ge (Paso El Colegio). With regard to acciones populares, or 

ply a subsidized rate that they claim the users should have 

class action lawsuits, in 2008 a suit was filed by a number 

paid as Tensión Uno category users (voltage of less than 1 

of  residents  of  the  area  demanding,  among  other  things, 

kV) and owners of infrastructure, as established in Resolu-

that  the  environmental  permit  be  suspended.  As  part  of 

tion no. 82/2002, as amended by Resolution no. 97/2008. 

this action, on September 11, 2020, the Huila Court issued 

The suit is at a preliminary stage. The estimated value of the 

an unfavorable ruling against Emgesa, sentencing it to fulfill 

proceeding  is  about  337  billion  Colombian  pesos  (about 

the obligations already provided for in the environmental li-

€96 million).

(18)  The trading name of Eletropaulo is Enel Distribuição São Paulo.

387

Integrated Annual Report 2020Arbitration proceedings in Colombia
On  October  8,  2018  the  Grupo  Energía  de  Bogotá  (GEB) 

pon the PPO immediately appealed the decision.

In  parallel  with  the  PPO  action,  VV  also  filed  a  number  of 

(which  holds  about  51.5%  of  Emgesa  and  Codensa)  an-

suits, asking in particular for the voidance of the VEG Ope-

nounced that it had started arbitration proceedings befo-

rating Agreement.

re the Centro de Arbitraje y Conciliación de la Cámara de 

On  December  12,  2014,  VV  withdrew  unilaterally  from  the 

Comercio de Bogotá against Enel Américas SA for an alle-

VEG  Operating  Agreement,  notifying  its  termination  on 

ged breach of contract in relation to the non-distribution 

March  9,  2015,  for  breach  of  contract.  On  March  9,  2015, 

of dividends in the 2016, 2017 and 2018 financial years for 

the decision of the appeals court overturned the ruling of 

the companies Emgesa and Codensa and for the failure to 

the trial court and voided the contract as part of the action 

comply with certain provisions of the shareholders’ agree-

pursued  by  the  PPO.  SE  lodged  an  extraordinary  appeal 

ment. The GEB is claiming damages of about €514 million 

against that decision before the Supreme Court. At a hea-

plus  interest.  The  preliminary  phase  has  been  completed 

ring of June 29, 2016, the Supreme Court denied the appe-

and the procedure is currently suspended.

al. SE then appealed the ruling to the Constitutional Court, 

In  parallel,  GEB  also  initiated,  respectively,  17  arbitration 

which denied the appeal on January 18, 2017.

proceedings against Codensa and 20 against Emgesa, for 

In  addition,  SE  lodged  a  request  for  arbitration  with  the 

a total of 37 pending disputes (now joined into two sepa-

Vienna  International  Arbitral  Centre  (VIAC)  under  the  VEG 

rate proceedings for each company), in an attempt to void 

Indemnity Agreement. Under that accord, which had been 

the decisions of the Junta Directiva and shareholders’ me-

signed  as  part  of  the  privatization  between  the  National 

etings  of  the  defendant  companies  for  alleged  violation 

Property Fund (now MH Manazment) of the Slovak Republic 

of  mandatory  rules,  defect  of  absolute  nullity  for  illegality 

and  SE,  the  latter  is  entitled  to  an  indemnity  in  the  event 

of motive and subject matter and alleged violation of sha-

of the early termination of the VEG Operating Agreement 

reholders’ agreements. On February 24, 2020, GEB filed a 

for  reasons  not  attributable  to  SE.  The  arbitration  court 

revision of the arbitration petition filed against Emgesa, in-

rejected the objection that it did not have jurisdiction and 

cluding, among other things, claims concerning the failure 

the arbitration proceeding continued to examine the me-

to pursue the corporate purpose and abuse of the exercise 

rits of the case, with a ruling on the amount involved being 

of voting rights by Enel Américas and its directors. Emgesa 

deferred to any subsequent proceeding. Following the he-

filed a defense brief challenging GEB’s new claims. Both of 

aring held on February 2, 2017, the arbitration court issued 

the  two  suits  launched  against  Emgesa  and  Codensa  are 

its ruling denying the request of SE on June 30, 2017.

currently suspended due to negotiations by agreement of 

In parallel with the arbitration proceeding launched by SE, 

the parties. The value of the disputes is undetermined and 

both VV and MH Manazment filed two suits in the Slovakian 

the proceedings are both in the preliminary phase.

courts to void the VEG Indemnity Agreement owing to the 

Gabčíkovo dispute - Slovakia
Slovenské  elektrárne  (SE)  is  involved  in  a  number  of  ca-

alleged  connection  of  the  latter  with  the  VEG  Operating 

Agreement.  These  proceedings  were  joindered  and,  on 

September  27,  2017,  a  hearing  was  held  before  the  Court 

ses  before  the  national  courts  concerning  the  720  MW 

of Bratislava in which the judge denied the request of the 

Gabčíkovo  hydroelectric  plant,  which  is  administered  by 

plaintiffs for procedural reasons. Both VV and MH Manaz-

Vodohospodárska Výsatavba Štátny Podnik (VV) and whose 

ment appealed that decision. The appeal filed by MH Ma-

operation and maintenance, as part of the privatization of 

nazment was denied by the Bratislava Court of Appeal on 

SE  in  2006,  had  been  entrusted  to  SE  for  a  period  of  30 

June  8,  2019,  upholding  the  decision  of  the  court  of  first 

years  under  an  operating  agreement  (the  VEG  Operating 

instance in favor of SE. Similarly, the appeal filed by VV was 

Agreement).

denied, upholding the trial court decision in favor of SE. VV 

Immediately after the closing of the privatization, the Pu-

filed  a  further  appeal  (dovolanie)  against  that  decision  on 

blic Procurement Office (PPO) filed suit with the Court of 

March 9, 2020, to which SE replied with a brief submitted 

Bratislava seeking to void the VEG Operating Agreement 

on June 8, 2020. At the local level, SE was sued by VV for 

on the basis of alleged violations of the regulations gover-

alleged  unjustified  enrichment  (estimated  at  about  €360 

ning  public  tenders,  qualifying  the  contract  as  a  service 

million plus interest) for the period from 2006 to 2015. SE 

contract  and  as  such  governed  by  those  regulations.  In 

filed  counter-claims  for  all  of  the  proceedings  under  way 

November 2011 the trial court ruled in favor of SE, whereu-

and,  in  particular:  (i)  for  2006,  2007  and  2008,  at  the  he-

388388

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsaring  of  June  26,  2019,  the  Court  of  Bratislava  denied  the 

On  May  27,  2015,  under  the  provisions  of  the  BOT  con-

claims  of  both  parties  for  procedural  reasons.  The  ruling 

tract,  Chucas  initiated  an  arbitration  proceeding  before 

in first instance was appealed by both VV and SE and the 

the  Cámara  Costarricense-Norteamericana  de  Comercio 

appeals  for  the  years  2006-2008  are  pending.  As  for  the 

(AMCHAM CICA) seeking reimbursement of the additional 

appeal proceedings relating to 2007, in November 2019, SE 

costs incurred to build the plant and as a result of the de-

had raised a preliminary question which was rejected by the 

lays  in  completing  the  project  as  well  as  voidance  of  the 

Court of Appeal on January 15, 2020. On August 18, 2020, 

fine  levied  by  ICE  for  alleged  delays  in  finalizing  the  wor-

SE filed an appeal with the Constitutional Court; (ii) for the 

ks.  In  a  decision  issued  in  December  2017,  the  arbitration 

proceedings  relating  to  2009,  the  Court  of  Bratislava  had 

board  ruled  in  Chucas’  favor,  granting  recognition  of  the 

initially  scheduled  the  first  hearing  for  October  13,  2020, 

additional costs in the amount of about $113 million (about 

which  was  then  postponed  to  November  24,  2020  and 

€91 million) and legal costs and ruling that the fines should 

again postponed to March 23, 2021; (iii) for the proceeding 

not be paid. ICE appealed the arbitration ruling before the 

relating to 2011, the Court set the first hearing for Novem-

Supreme Court and on September 5, 2019 Chucas was no-

ber 19, 2020, again postponed to a date to be decided due 

tified  of  the  ruling  upholding  the  ICE’s  appeal  to  void  the 

to  the  COVID-19  situation;  (iv)  with  regard  to  the  procee-

arbitration  ruling  for  a  number  of  formal  procedural  rea-

ding  involving  2012,  at  the  hearing  of  April  24,  2019,  the 

sons.  On  September  11,  2019,  Chucas  filed  a  “recurso  de 

Court  denied  the  petition  of  VV,  which  filed  an  appeal  on 

aclaración y adición” with the same court and it was partial-

June 21, 2019 and the appeal is under way; (v) for the proce-

ly upheld on June 8, 2020. The Court’s decision expanded 

edings relating to the years 2010 and 2013, the exchange of 

on the ruling of September 5, 2019 with information con-

final pleadings between the parties was concluded and the 

cerning  the  admission  of  evidence  deposited  by  Chucas 

hearing at first instance, initially set for May 12, 2020, was 

without,  however,  modifying  the  decision  concerning  the 

postponed to October 6, 2020. On this date, VV has asked 

voidance  of  the  arbitration  award.  On  July  15,  2020,  Chu-

for the hearing to be postponed to November 6, 2020, and 

cas filed a request for arbitration with the AMCHAM CICA 

subsequently to February 23, 2021. The hearing was subse-

for an estimated amount of about $240 million. On August 

quently postponed to a date to be determined as a result of 

14,  2020,  ICE  filed  a  response  to  Chucas’s  arbitration  pe-

the epidemiological emergency; (vi) for the proceeding re-

tition, requesting the dismissal of the proceeding for lack 

lating to 2014, the hearing at first instance initially schedu-

of  jurisdiction  on  the  part  of  the  arbitration  tribunal.  The 

led for October 6, 2020 was first postponed to November 

request was denied by AMCHAM CICA. In parallel, ICE filed 

6,  2020,  and  then  to  February  23,  2021.  The  hearing  was 

precautionary appeals to the Tribunal Contencioso Admini-

subsequently  postponed  to  a  date  to  be  determined  due 

strativo against Chucas and the AMCHAM CICA in order to 

to the health emergency.

suspend the arbitration proceedings. These appeals were 

Finally, in another proceeding before the Court of Bratisla-

preliminarily upheld and subsequently revoked. Arbitration 

va, VV asked for SE to return the fee for the transfer from 

is therefore in the initial stages.

SE to VV of the technology assets of the Gabčíkovo plant 

as part of the privatization, with a value of about €43 million 

plus interest. The parties exchanged briefs. At the hearing 

GasAtacama Chile - Chile
On  August  4,  2016,  the  Superintendencia  de  Electricidad 

on November 19, 2019, the court issued a preliminary de-

y Combustibles (SEC) fined GasAtacama Chile $8.3 million 

cision on the case in which it noted the lack of standing of 

(about 5.8 billion Chilean pesos) for information provided by 

VV. At the hearing of October 1, 2020, the parties filed their 

the latter to the CDEC-SING (Centro de Despacho Económ-

final briefs and on December 18, 2020, the court issued a 

ico  de  Carga)  between  January  1,  2011  and  October  29, 

decision in favor of SE, rejecting VV’s claims. On January 7, 

2015,  relating  to  the  Minimum  Technical  and  Minimum 

2021, VV filed an appeal against the decision, and the pro-

Operating Time variables at the Atacama plant.

ceeding is pending.

Precautionary administrative proceeding  
and Chucas arbitration
PH Chucas SA (Chucas) is a special purpose entity establi-

GasAtacama  Chile  appealed  this  measure  with  the  SEC, 

which denied the appeal on November 2, 2016. GasAtaca-

ma Chile appealed this decision before the Santiago Court 

of Appeal, which on April 9, 2019, issued a ruling reducing 

the  fine  to  $432,000  (about  290  million  Chilean  pesos). 

shed by Enel Green Power Costa Rica SA after it won a tender 

Both  GasAtacama  Chile  and  the  SEC  have  appealed  this 

organized in 2007 by the Instituto Costarricense de Electrici-

decision  before  the  Supreme  Court  of  Chile.  On  June  28, 

dad (ICE) for the construction of a 50 MW hydroelectric plant 

2019, a hearing was held for both parties to submit argu-

and the sale of the power generated by the plant to ICE un-

ments and on January 15, 2020 the Supreme Court upheld 

der a build, operate and transfer contract (BOT). 

the ruling of the Santiago Court of Appeal, leaving unchan-

389

Integrated Annual Report 2020ged the reduction in the fine established by that court. The 

raise  funds  abroad.  Under  the  special  rules  then  in  force, 

adjusted fine was paid on March 12, 2020.

subject  to  maintaining  the  bond  until  2008,  the  interest 

In parallel, GasAtacama Chile also filed an appeal before the 

paid by Ampla to its subsidiary was not subject to withhol-

Constitutional Court, claiming that the legal provisions un-

ding tax in Brazil. 

der which the SEC imposed the fine had been repealed at 

However, the financial crisis of 1998 forced the Panamanian 

the time the penalty was issued. On July 17, 2018, the Con-

company  to  refinance  itself  with  its  Brazilian  parent,  which 

stitutional Court rejected GasAtacama Chile’s appeal.

for  that  purpose  obtained  loans  from  local  banks.  The  tax 

In relation to this issue, some operators of the Sistema In-

authorities considered this financing to be the equivalent of 

terconectado del Norte Grande (SING), including Aes Gener 

the early extinguishment of the bond, with the consequent 

SA, Eléctrica Angamos SA and Engie Energía Chile SA, have 

loss of entitlement to the exemption from withholding tax. 

initiated actions in order to obtain damages in an amount 

In  December  2005,  Ampla  carried  out  a  spin-off  that  in-

of  about  €58  million  (the  former)  and  about  €141  million 

volved  the  transfer  of  the  residual  FRN  debt  and  the  as-

(the latter two). The disputes were joindered in part in a sin-

sociated  rights  and  obligations  to  Ampla  Investimentos  e 

gle proceeding and the preliminary phase is currently su-

Serviços SA. 

spended  under  the  state  of  national  emergency  declared 

On  November  6,  2012,  the  Câmara  Superior  de  Recursos 

in response to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Fiscais  (the  highest  level  of  administrative  courts)  issued 

a  ruling  against  Ampla,  for  which  the  company  prompt-

Kino arbitration - Mexico
On  September  16,  2020,  Kino  Contractor  SA  de  Cv,  Kino 

ly asked that body for clarifications. On October 15, 2013, 

Ampla was notified of the denial of the request for clarifica-

Facilities Manager SA de Cv and Enel SpA were notified of a 

tion (Embargo de Declaração), thereby upholding the pre-

request for arbitration filed by Parque Solar Don José SA de 

vious adverse decision. The company provided security for 

Cv, Villanueva Solar SA de Cv and Parque Solar Villanueva 

the debt and on June 27, 2014 continued litigation before 

Tres SA de Cv (together, “Project Companies”) in which the 

the ordinary courts (Tribunal de Justiça). 

Project Companies alleged the violation (i) by Kino Contrac-

In December 2017, the court appointed an expert to exami-

tor of certain provisions of the EPC Contract and (ii) by Kino 

ne the issue in greater detail in support of the future ruling. 

Facilities  of  certain  provisions  of  the  Asset  Management 

In September 2018, the expert submitted a report, reque-

Agreement, both contracts concerning solar projects ow-

sting additional documentation.

ned by the three companies filing for arbitration.

In  December  2018,  the  company  provided  the  additional 

Enel SpA – which is the guarantor of the obligations of Kino 

documentation  and  is  awaiting  the  court’s  assessment  of 

Contractor and Kino Facilities deriving from the above con-

the arguments and documents presented.

tracts  –  has  also  been  called  into  the  arbitration  procee-

The amount involved in the dispute at December 31, 2020 

ding, but without specific claims being filed against it.

was about €206 million.

The Project Companies, in which Enel Green Power SpA is 

a non-controlling shareholder, are controlled by Caisse de 

PIS - Eletropaulo 

Dépôt  et  Placement  du  Québec  and  CKD  Infraestructura 

In July 2000, Eletropaulo filed suit seeking a tax credit for 

México SA de Cv. The proceeding is in the preliminary pha-

PIS (Programa Integração Social) paid in application of re-

se and the formation of the arbitration panel is in progress. 

gulations  (Decree  Laws  2.445/1988  and  2.449/1988)  that 

The claim is provisionally quantified at about $140 million, 

were subsequently declared unconstitutional by the Supre-

while  the  Project  Companies  provisionally  quantified  their 

mo Tribunal Federal (STF). In May 2012, the Superior Tribunal 

claim at about $15.4 million.

de Justiça (STJ) issued a final ruling in favor of the company 

Tax litigation in Brazil

Withholding tax - Ampla

that recognized the right to the credit.

In 2002, before the issue of that favorable final ruling, the 

company had offset its credit against other federal taxes. 

This behavior was contested by the federal tax authorities 

In 1998, Ampla Energia e Serviços SA (Ampla) financed the 

but the company, claiming it had acted correctly, challen-

acquisition of Coelce with the issue of bonds in the amount 

ged in court the assessments issued by the federal tax au-

of  $350  million  (“Fixed  Rate  Notes”  -  FRN)  subscribed  by 

thorities. Following defeat at the initial level of adjudication, 

its Panamanian subsidiary, which had been established to 

the company appealed.

390390

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsThe amount involved in the dispute at December 31, 2020 

from 0.50% to 0.65% with the issue of a provisional measu-

was about €103 million.

re (Executive Provisional Order).

Subsequently,  the  provisional  measure  was  re-issued  five 

ICMS - Ampla, Coelce and Eletropaulo

times before its definitive ratification into law in 1998. Un-

The States of Rio de Janeiro, Ceará and São Paulo issued a 

der Brazilian legislation, an increase in the tax rate (or the 

number of tax assessments against Ampla Energia e Ser-

establishment of a new tax) can only be ordered by law and 

viços  SA  (for  the  years  1996-1999  and  2007-2017),  Com-

take effect 90 days after its publication.

panhia Energética do Ceará(19) (2003, 2004, 2006-2012 and 

Eletropaulo therefore filed suit arguing that an increase in 

2015)  and  Eletropaulo  (2008-2019),  challenging  the  de-

the  tax  rate  would  only  have  been  effective  90  days  after 

duction of ICMS (Imposto sobre Circulação de Mercadorias 

the last Provisional Order, claiming that the effects of the 

e Serviços) in relation to the purchase of certain non-cur-

first  four  provisional  measures  should  be  considered  void 

rent  assets.  The  companies  challenged  the  assessments, 

(since they were never ratified into law). This dispute ended 

arguing that they correctly deducted the tax and asserting 

in April 2008 with recognition of the validity of the increase 

that the assets, the purchase of which generated the ICMS, 

in the PIS rate starting from the first provisional measure.

are intended for use in their electricity distribution activi-

In May 2008, the Brazilian tax authorities filed a suit against 

ties. 

Eletropaulo  to  request  payment  of  taxes  corresponding 

The  companies  are  continuing  to  defend  their  actions  at 

to the rate increase from March 1996 to December 1998. 

the various levels of adjudication.

Eletropaulo has fought the request at the various levels of 

The amount involved in the disputes totaled approximately 

adjudication,  arguing  that  the  time  limit  for  the  issue  of 

€75 million at December 31, 2020.

the  notice  of  assessment  had  lapsed.  In  particular,  since 

Withholding tax - Endesa Brasil

more  than  five  years  have  passed  since  the  taxable  event 

(December 1995, the date of the first provisional measure) 

On November 4, 2014, the Brazilian tax authorities issued 

without issuing any formal instrument, the right of the tax 

an assessment against Endesa Brasil SA (now Enel Brasil SA) 

authorities to request the payment of additional taxes and 

alleging the failure to apply withholding tax to payments of 

the authority to undertake legal action to obtain payment 

allegedly higher dividends to non-resident recipients.

have been challenged.

More specifically, in 2009, Endesa Brasil, as a result of the 

In 2017, following the unfavorable decisions issued in pre-

first-time application of the IFRS, had derecognized goo-

vious  rulings,  Eletropaulo  filed  an  appeal  in  defense  of  its 

dwill, recognizing the effects in equity, on the basis of the 

rights and its actions with the Superior Tribunal de Justiça 

correct  application  of  the  accounting  standards  it  had 

(STJ) and the Supremo Tribunal Federal (STF). The procee-

adopted. The Brazilian tax authorities, however, asserted – 

dings are still pending while the amounts subject to dispute 

during an audit – that the accounting treatment was incor-

have been covered by a bank guarantee.

rect and that the effects of the derecognition should have 

With regard to the request of the Office of the Attorney Ge-

been recognized through profit or loss. As a result, the cor-

neral  of  the  Brazilian  National  Treasury  Department to re-

responding  amount  (about  €202  million)  was  reclassified 

place the bank guarantee with a deposit in court, the court 

as  a  payment  of  income  to  non-residents  and,  therefore, 

of  second  instance  granted  the  petition.  The  company 

subject to withholding tax of 15%.

therefore replaced the bank guarantee with a cash deposit 

It should be noted that the accounting treatment adopted 

and filed a clarification motion against the related decision, 

by the company was agreed with the external auditor and 

which is currently awaiting a decision.

also confirmed by a specific legal opinion issued by a local 

The overall amount involved in the dispute at December 31, 

firm.

2020 was about €38 million.

Following unfavorable rulings from the administrative cour-

ts, the company is continuing to defend its actions in court 

ICMS - Coelce 

and the appropriateness of the accounting treatment.

The State of Ceará has filed various tax assessments against 

The overall amount involved in the dispute at December 31, 

Companhia Energética do Ceará SA over the years (for tax 

2020 was about €56 million.

PIS - Eletropaulo

periods from 2005 to 2014), contesting the determination 

of the deductible portion of the ICMS (Imposto sobre Cir-

culação  de  Mercadorias  e  Serviços)  and  in  particular  the 

In  December  1995,  the  Brazilian  government  increased 

method  of  calculation  of  the  pro-rata  deduction  with  re-

the rate of the federal PIS (Programa Integração Social) tax 

ference to the revenue deriving from the application of a 

(19)  The trading name of Coelce is Enel Distribuição Ceará.

391

Integrated Annual Report 2020special rate envisaged by the Brazilian government for the 

propriateness of the criteria adopted for the deductibility 

sale of electricity to low-income households (Baixa Renda).

of  certain  financial  expense  (about  €24  million)  and  costs 

The company has appealed the individual assessments, ar-

for decommissioning nuclear power plants (about €6 mil-

guing that the tax deduction was calculated correctly. The 

lion).

company is defending its actions in the various levels of ju-

risdiction.

Income taxes - Enel Green Power España SL 

The overall amount involved in the dispute at December 31, 

On  June  7,  2017,  the  Spanish  tax  authorities  issued  a  no-

2020 was about €39 million.

FINSOCIAL - Eletropaulo 

tice  of  assessment  to  Enel  Green  Power  España  SL,  con-

testing the treatment of the merger of Enel Unión Fenosa 

Renovables SA (“EUFER”) into Enel Green Power España SL 

Following a final ruling issued by the Federal Regional Court 

in 2011 as a tax neutral transaction, asserting that the tran-

on September 11, 2011, Eletropaulo was recognized the ri-

saction had no valid economic reason.

ght to compensation for certain FINSOCIAL credits (social 

On July 6, 2017, the company appealed the assessment at 

contributions) relating to sums paid from September 1989 

the first administrative level (Tribunal Económico-Adminis-

to March 1992.

trativo  Central  -  TEAC),  defending  the  appropriateness  of 

Despite the expiration of the relative statute of limitations, 

the tax treatment applied to the merger. The company has 

the  Federal  Tax  Authority  contested  the  determination  of 

provided  the  supporting  documentation  demonstrating 

some credits and rejected the corresponding offsetting, is-

the  synergies  achieved  as  a  result  of  the  merger  in  order 

suing tax assessments that the company promptly challen-

to prove the existence of a valid economic reason for the 

ged in the administrative courts, defending the legitimacy 

transaction. On December 10, 2019, the TEAC denied the 

of its calculations and actions.

appeal and the company is continuing to defend its actions 

After  an  unfavorable  ruling  at  first  instance,  the  company 

in court (Audiencia Nacional).

filed  an  appeal  before  the  administrative  court  of  second 

The overall amount involved in the dispute at December 31, 

instance.

2020 was about €95 million.

The overall amount involved in the dispute at December 31, 

2020 was about €36 million.

Tax litigation in Italy

Tax litigation in Spain

Withholding tax - Enel Servizio Elettrico Nazionale 

As  a  result  of  a  tax  audit  initiated  in  March  2018  and  fol-

Income tax - Enel Iberia, Endesa and subsidiaries

lowing  a  subsequent  investigation  conducted  with  que-

In  2018,  the  Spanish  tax  authorities  completed  a  general 

stionnaires  submitted  to  the  banks  involved  as  assignees 

audit  involving  the  companies  of  the  Group  participating 

in  certain  transfers  of  receivables  from  Servizio  Elettrico 

in  the  Spanish  tax  consolidation  mechanism.  This  audit, 

Nazionale SpA (SEN) in respect of mass market customers 

which began in 2016, involved corporate income tax, value 

under a framework agreement, on December 19, 2018, the 

added tax and withholding taxes (mainly for the years 2012 

Revenue Agency   Regional Directorate of Lazio   Large Ta-

to 2014).

xpayers Office, notified the company of an assessment in 

With reference to the main claims, the companies involved 

respect of the alleged violation of withholding tax obliga-

have challenged the related assessments at the first admi-

tions relating to the amounts paid to the banks as part of 

nistrative level (Tribunal Económico-Administrativo Central 

the aforementioned transfers in 2013.

- TEAC), defending the correctness of their actions.

In particular, the dispute arises from an assessment by the 

With regard to the disputes concerning corporate income 

Office that: (i) reclassified, for tax purposes only, the assign-

tax, the issues for which an unfavorable outcome is consi-

ment of receivables as a financing transaction; (ii) asserted 

dered possible amounted to about €151 million at Decem-

an  alleged  withholding  obligation  for  the  company  com-

ber 31, 2020: (i) Enel Iberia is defending the appropriateness 

mensurate with the cost of the transaction (as the differen-

of  the  criterion  adopted  for  determining  the  deductibility 

ce between the nominal value of the assigned receivables 

of  capital  losses  deriving  from  stock  sales  (around  €103 

and  the  transfer  price),  reconstructing  the  subsequent 

million) and certain financial expense (around €18 million); 

transactions involving the assigned receivables (further sa-

(ii) Endesa and its subsidiaries are mainly defending the ap-

les and/or securitizations with non-residents carried out by 

392392

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsthe banks), in which the company had no role.

these  amendments  indefinitely,  but  if  the  amendments 

In the first stages of the proceeding, which arose following 

are applied early, they must be applied prospectively.

SEN’s appeal of the assessment, the company’s objections 

 › “Amendments  to  IAS  1  -  Classification  of  Liabilities  as 

concerning  the  illegitimacy  of  the  Office’s  reclassification 

Current  or  Non-current”,  issued  in  January  2020.  The 

of the transaction for tax purposes and, consequently,  of 

amendments regard the provisions of IAS 1 concerning 

the  payment  flows  were  not  upheld,  despite  significant 

the presentation of liabilities. More specifically, the chan-

procedural violations in the assessment activity.

ges clarify:

Believing that it has valid legal grounds to continue the di-

 – the criteria to adopt in classifying a liability as current 

spute, the company filed an appeal with the Court of Cassa-

or non-current, specifying the meaning of right of an 

tion, asserting the illegitimacy of the tax claim for violation 

entity to defer settlement and that that right must exist 

and false application of the rules that, in the view of the trial 

at the end of the reporting period;

court, permit the classification of the income generated by 

 – the  classification  is  unaffected  by  the  intentions  or 

the assignment of receivables as “property income”, which, 

expectations  of  management  about  when  the  entity 

consequently, would require SEN to apply withholding tax.

will exercise its right to defer settlement of a liability;

The overall amount involved in the dispute at December 31, 

 – that the right to defer exists if and only if the entity sa-

2020 is about €81 million.

54. Future accounting standards  
The  following  provides  a  list  of  accounting  standards, 

tisfies the terms of the loan at the end of the reporting 

period, even if the creditor does not verify compliance 

until later; and

 – that settlement regards the transfer to the counterpar-

amendments  and  interpretations  that  will  take  effect  for 

ty of cash, equity instruments, other assets or services.

the Group after December 31, 2020.

The  amendments  will  take  effect,  subject  to  endorse-

 › “IFRS 17 - Insurance contracts”, issued in May 2017. The 

ment, for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 

standard will take effect, subject to endorsement, for an-

2023, with earlier application permitted.

nual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2021, with 

 › “Amendments to IFRS 3 - Reference to the Conceptual 

earlier application permitted. 

Framework”  issued  in  May  2020.  The  amendments  are 

 › “Amendment to IFRS 16: COVID 19-related rent conces-

intended to replace a reference to the definitions of as-

sions”, issued on May 28, 2020 in order to permit lesse-

sets  and  liabilities  provided  by  the  Revised  Conceptual 

es  to  not  account  for  rent  concessions  (rent  payment 

Framework for Financial Reporting issued in March 2018 

holidays,  deferral  of  lease  payments,  reductions  in  rent 

(Conceptual  Framework)  without  significantly  changing 

for  a  period  of  time,  possibly  followed  by  rent  increa-

its provisions.

ses  in  future  periods)  as  lease  modifications  if  they  are 

The amendments also add to IFRS 3 a requirement that, 

a  direct  consequence  of  the  COVID-19  pandemic  and 

for  transactions  and  other  events  within  the  scope  of 

meet  certain  conditions.  According  to  IFRS  16,  a  lease 

“IAS 37 - Provisions, contingent liabilities and contingent 

modification is a change in the scope of a lease, or the 

assets” or “IFRIC 21 - Levies”, an acquirer applies IAS 37 or 

consideration for a lease, that was not part of the origi-

IFRIC 21 (instead of the Conceptual Framework) to identi-

nal terms and conditions of the lease. Accordingly, rent 

fy the liabilities it has assumed in a business combination.

concessions would represent lease modifications unless 

Finally, the amendments clarify the existing guidelines in 

they  were  provided  for  in  the  original  lease  agreement. 

IFRS 3 for contingent assets acquired in a business com-

The amendment applies only to lessees, while lessors are 

bination, specifying that, if it is not sure that an asset exi-

required to apply the current provisions of IFRS 16. The 

sts at the acquisition date, the contingent asset shall not 

amendment, which applies retrospectively for annual re-

be recognized. 

porting periods beginning on or after June 1, 2020, was 

The  amendments  will  take  effect,  subject  to  endorse-

not applied early by the Group. 

ment,  for  annual  periods  beginning  on  or  after  January 

 › “Amendments to IFRS 10 and IAS 28 - Sale or Contribution 

1, 2022.

of Assets between an Investor and its Associate or Joint 

 › “Amendments to IAS 16 - Property, Plant and Equipment: 

Venture”,  issued  in  September  2014.  The  amendments 

Proceeds before Intended Use”, issued in May 2020. The 

clarify the accounting treatment for sales or contribution 

amendments  prohibit  a  company  from  deducting  from 

of assets between an investor and its associates or joint 

the  cost of property,  plant  and  equipment  amounts re-

ventures.  They  confirm  that  the  accounting  treatment 

ceived from selling items produced while the company is 

depends on whether the assets sold or contributed to an 

preparing the asset for its intended use. Instead, a com-

associate or joint venture constitute a ‘business’ (as defi-

pany will recognize such sales proceeds and related cost 

ned in IFRS 3). The IASB has deferred the effective date of 

in profit or loss. The amendments will take effect, subject 

393

Integrated Annual Report 2020to endorsement, for annual periods beginning on or after 

relating to leasehold improvements from the example;

January 1, 2022. Early application is permitted.

 – “IAS  41  -  Agriculture”;  the  amendment  removes  the 

 › “Amendments  to  IAS  37  -  Onerous  Contracts  -  Costs 

requirement  for entities  to exclude  cash  flows for ta-

of Fulfilling a Contract”, issued in May 2020. The amend-

xation when measuring fair value. Accordingly, entities 

ments specify which costs an entity includes in determi-

shall  use  pre-tax  cash  flows  and  a  pre-tax  rate  to  di-

ning  the  cost  of  fulfilling  a  contract  for  the  purpose  of 

scount those cash flows. 

assessing whether the contract is onerous. To this end, 

The amendments shall be applied prospectively, subject 

the cost of fulfilling a contract comprises the costs that 

to endorsement, for annual periods beginning on or after 

relate directly to the contract. These consist of the incre-

January 1, 2022. Early application is permitted.

mental costs of fulfilling that contract or an allocation of 

 › “Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS 39, IFRS 7, and IFRS 16 - In-

other costs that relate directly to fulfilling contracts. The 

terest Rate Benchmark Reform - Phase 2”, issued in Au-

amendments  will  take  effect,  subject  to  endorsement, 

gust  2020.  The  amendments  supplement  those  issued 

for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2022. 

in 2019 (Interest Rate Benchmark Reform - Phase 1) and 

Early application is permitted.

address issues that could affect financial reporting after 

 › “Annual  improvements  to  IFRS  Standards  2018-2020”, 

a benchmark has been reformed or replaced with an al-

issued  in  May  2020.  The  document  mainly  comprises 

ternative benchmark rate. The objectives of the Phase 2 

amendments to the following standards:

amendments are to assist companies: (i) in applying the 

 – “IFRS  1  -  First-Time  Adoption  of  International  Finan-

IFRSs when changes occur in contractual cash flows or 

cial  Reporting  Standards”;  the  amendment  simplifies 

hedging  relationships  due  to  the  reform  of  the  bench-

the  application  of  IFRS  1  by  an  investee  (subsidiary, 

marks for determining interest rates; and (ii) in providing 

associate  or  joint  venture)  that  becomes  a  first-time 

information to users of financial statements.

adopter of IFRS Standards after its parent has already 

In addition, when the Phase 1 exemptions cease to apply, 

adopted them. More specifically, if the investee adop-

companies are required to amend the documentation of 

ts the IFRSs after its parent and applies IFRS 1.D16 (a), 

hedging  relationship  to  reflect  the  changes  required  un-

then the investee can elect to measure the cumulative 

der  the  IBOR  reform  by  the  end  of  the  year  in  which  the 

translation differences for all foreign operations at the 

changes  are  made  (such  changes  do  not  constitute  the 

amounts that would be included in the parent’s conso-

discontinuation of the hedging relationship). When the de-

lidated financial statements, based on parent’s date of 

scription of a hedged element in the documentation of the 

transition to the IFRSs;

hedging relationship is changed, the amounts accumula-

 – “IFRS 9 - Financial Instruments”; with regard to fees inclu-

ted in the hedging reserve shall be considered to be based 

ded in the ‘10 per cent’ test for derecognition of financial 

on  the  alternative  benchmark  rate  on  the  basis  of  which 

liabilities, the amendment clarifies the fees that an entity 

the future hedged cash flows will be determined.

includes when assessing whether the terms of a new or 

The amendments will require providing additional disclo-

modified financial liability are substantially different from 

sures about the entity’s exposure to the risks arising from 

the  terms  of  the  original  financial  liability.  In  particular, 

the interest rate benchmark reform and related risk ma-

these  include  only  fees  paid  or  received  between  the 

nagement activities.

borrower and the lender, including fees paid or received 

The amendments will take effect for annual periods be-

by either the borrower or lender on the other’s behalf;

ginning  on  or  after  January  1,  2021.  Early  application  is 

 – “IFRS  16  -  Leases”;  the  International  Accounting  Stan-

permitted.

dards  Board  amended  Illustrative  Example  13  accom-

 › “Amendments to IAS 1 and IFRS Practice Statement 2 - Di-

panying “IFRS 16 - Leases”. Specifically, the amendment 

sclosure of Accounting Policies”, issued in February 2021. 

eliminates the potential for confusion in the application 

The amendments are intended to support entities in deci-

of IFRS 16 created by the way in which Illustrative Exam-

ding which accounting policies to disclose in the financial 

ple 13 had illustrated the requirements for lease incenti-

statements. The amendments to IAS 1 require companies 

ves. The example had included a reimbursement relating 

to disclose their material accounting policy information ra-

to  leasehold  improvements  without  explaining  whether 

ther than their significant accounting policies. A guide on 

the  reimbursement  qualified  as  a  lease  incentive.  The 

how to apply the concept of materiality to disclosures on 

amendment removes the illustration of a reimbursement 

accounting policies is provided in the amendments to IFRS 

394394

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsPractice  Statement  2.  The  amendments  will  take  effect, 

ding  perpetual  bonds,  for  up  to  a  maximum  of  €3  billion. 

subject to endorsement, for annual periods beginning on 

The bonds are to be placed exclusively with European and 

or after January 1, 2023. Early application is permitted. 

non-European  institutional  investors,  including  through 

 › “Amendments  to  IAS  8  -  Definition  of  Accounting  Esti-

private placements. 

mates”, issued in February 2021. The amendments clarify 

how  companies  should  distinguish  changes  in  accoun-

ting  policies  from  changes  in  accounting  estimates. 

The  definition  of  changes  in  accounting  estimates  has 

Enel issues new hybrid bonds for an aggregate prin-
cipal amount of €2.25 billion
In  execution  of  the  February  25,  2021  resolution,  on  March 

been replaced with a definition of accounting estimates 

4, 2021 Enel announced the issue of a new perpetual hybrid 

as  “monetary  amounts  in  financial  statements  that  are 

bond of €2.25 billion. The new issue strengthens and optimi-

subject to measurement uncertainty”. The amendments 

zes the Group’s capital structure with an incremental hybrid 

will take effect, subject to endorsement, for annual pe-

bond  component,  thus  contributing  to  support  the  Group’s 

riods beginning on or after January 1, 2023. Early appli-

growth set out in the 2021-2023 Strategic Plan, which envisa-

cation is permitted.

ges direct investments of around €40 billion over the period. 

The Group is assessing the potential impact of the future 

application of the new provisions.

55. Events after the reporting period 

Enel closes Unit I of Bocamina coal-fired plant 
three years ahead of date set in Chile’s National 
Decarbonization Plan  
On January 4, 2021 the Enel Group disconnected and cea-

sed operations at Unit I of the Bocamina coal-fired power 

plant, which is located in the Chilean municipality of Coro-

nel. The 128 MW Unit I was disconnected three years before 

Enel signs the largest ever sustainability-linked 
revolving credit facility
On  March  5,  2021,  Enel  and  its  Dutch  subsidiary  Enel  Fi-

nance International NV (EFI) signed the largest ever sustai-

nability-linked revolving credit facility in the amount of €10 

billion, with a term of five years.

The facility, which will be used to meet the Group’s finan-

cial requirements, is linked to a key performance indicator 

consisting of direct greenhouse gas emissions (i.e., Group 
Scope 1 CO2 equivalent emissions from the production of 
electricity  and  heat),  contributing  to  the  achievement  of 

the date set in Chile’s National Decarbonization Plan. With 

the United Nations Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) 13 

this  milestone,  coupled  with  the  closure  of  Tarapacá  coal 

“Climate Action” and in line with the Group’s “Sustainabili-

plant on December 31, 2019 and the expected closure of 

ty-Linked Financing Framework”, for which Vigeo Eiris pro-

Enel’s last coal facility in the country, Bocamina’s Unit II, by 

vided a second-party opinion.

May 2022, steadily progress is being made towards the de-

The facility replaces the previous €10 billion revolving cre-

carbonization of Enel’s Chilean generation mix.

dit line signed by Enel and EFI in December 2017 and has a 

lower all-in cost than the earlier facility.

Moody’s upgrades Enel’s long-term rating to 
“Baa1”
On  January  15,  2021,  Moody’s  Investors  Service  (Moody’s) 

announced  that  it  had  upgraded  its  long-term  rating  of 

Voluntary partial public tender offer for the shares 
and American Depositary Shares of Enel Américas SA
As part of the process of corporate reorganization aimed at 

Enel SpA to “Baa1” from the previous level of “Baa2”. Among 

integrating the non-conventional renewable energy business 

the rating drivers prompting the upgrade, Moody’s cited:

of  the  Enel  Group  in  Central  and  South  America  (excluding 

 › low  earnings  volatility  driven  by  large  scale  and  geo-

Chile) into the listed Chilean subsidiary Enel Américas SA, on 

graphical diversification;

March 15, 2021, Enel SpA, as previously announced to inve-

 › stable earnings stemming from regulated networks and 

stors, launched a voluntary partial public tender offer for Enel 

contracted  generation,  which  account  for  80%  of  the 

Américas  common  stock  and  American  Depositary  Shares 

Group’s EBITDA;

(ADSs) up to a maximum overall amount of 7,608,631,104 sha-

 › solid  financial  profile,  with  funds  from  operations/net 

res (including the shares represented by ADSs), equal to 10% 

debt in excess of 20%.

Enel’s Board of Directors approves the issue of hy-
brid bonds up to a maximum of €3 billion
On February 25, 2021, the Board of Directors of Enel SpA 

of the company’s outstanding share capital at that date. 

The tender was organized as a voluntary public tender offer in 

the United States and a voluntary public tender offer in Chile.

The Offer period ran from March 15 to April 13, 2021.

The Offer was conditional upon the effectiveness of the mer-

authorized  the  issue,  by  December  31,  2021,  of  one  or 

ger of EGP Américas SpA into Enel Américas SA, which occur-

more  non-convertible  subordinated  hybrid  bonds,  inclu-

red on April 1, 2021. 

395

Integrated Annual Report 2020The  total  maximum  outlay  of  approximately  1,065.2  billion 

Chilean  pesos  (equal  to  about  €1.2  billion,  calculated  at  the 

exchange rate prevailing on March 12, 2021 of 853.44 Chile-

an pesos per euro) was funded through internally generated 

cash flows and existing borrowing capacity. 

Following the completion of the voluntary partial public ten-

der offer and the completion of the merger of EGP Américas, 

Enel owns about 82.3% of the share capital of Enel Américas 

currently in circulation.

396396

3452Strategy & Risk ManagementPerformance& MetricsOutlookGovernance16Enel GroupConsolidated financial statementsDeclaration of the Chief Executive Officer  
and the officer in charge of financial reporting of 
the Enel Group at December 31, 2020, pursuant 
to the provisions of Article 154-bis, paragraph 5, 
of Legislative Decree 58 of February 24, 1998 and 
Article 81-ter of CONSOB Regulation no. 11971 of 
May 14, 1999

1.  The  undersigned  Francesco  Starace  and  Alberto  De  Paoli,  in  their  respective  capacities  as  Chief  Executive  Officer  and 

officer in charge of financial reporting of Enel SpA, hereby certify, taking account of the provisions of Article 154-bis, para-

graphs 3 and 4, of Legislative Decree 58 of February 24, 1998:

a.  the appropriateness with respect to the characteristics of the Enel Group and 

b.  the effective adoption of the administrative and accounting procedures for the preparation of the consolidated finan-

cial statements of the Enel Group in the period between January 1, 2020 and December 31, 2020.

2. 

In this regard, we report that:

a.  the  appropriateness  of  the  administrative  and  accounting  procedures  used  in  the  preparation  of  the  consolidated 

financial statements of the Enel Group has been verified in an assessment of the internal control system for financial 

reporting. The assessment was carried out on the basis of the guidelines set out in the “Internal Controls - Integrated 

Framework” issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO);

b.  the assessment of the internal control system for financial reporting did not identify any material issues.

3. 

In addition, we certify that the consolidated financial statements of the Enel Group at December 31, 2020:

a.  have  been  prepared  in  compliance  with  the  International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  endorsed  by  the  European 

Union pursuant to Regulation (EC) no. 1606/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council of July 19, 2002;

b.  correspond to the information in the books and other accounting records;

c.  provide a true and fair representation of the financial position, financial performance and cash flows of the issuer and 

the companies included in the consolidation scope.

4.  Finally, we certify that the Report on Operations, accompanied by the consolidated financial statements of the Enel Group 

at December 31, 2020, contains a reliable analysis of operations and performance, as well as the situation of the issuer 

and the companies included in the consolidation scope, together with a description of the main risks and uncertainties to 

which they are exposed.

Rome, March 18, 2021

Francesco Starace

Alberto De Paoli

Chief Executive Officer of Enel SpA

Officer in charge of financial reporting of Enel SpA

397

Integrated Annual Report 2020REPORTS

Report of the Board  
of Statutory Auditors  
to the Shareholders’  
Meeting of Enel SpA

398

REPORT OF THE BOARD OF STATUTORY AUDITORS TO THE SHAREHOLDERS’ 

MEETING OF ENEL SpA CALLED TO APPROVE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR 2020  

(pursuant to Article 153 of Legislative Decree 58/1998 ) 

Shareholders, 

during  the  year  ended  December  31,  2020  we  performed  the  oversight  activities 

envisaged  by  law  at  Enel  SpA  (hereinafter  also  “Enel”  or  the  “Company”).  In 

particular,  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  Article  149,  paragraph  1,  of  Legislative 

Decree  58  of  February  24,  1998  (hereinafter  the  “Consolidated  Law  on  Financial 

Intermediation”) and Article 19, paragraph 1 of Legislative Decree 39 of January 27, 

2010,  as  amended  by  Legislative  Decree  135  of  July  17,  2016  (hereinafter  “Decree 

39/2010”), we monitored:  

-  compliance with the law and the corporate bylaws as well as compliance with the 
principles of sound administration in the performance of the Company’s business; 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

the Company’s financial reporting process and the adequacy of the administrative 

and  accounting  system,  as  well  as  the  reliability  of  the  latter  in  representing 

operational events; 

the  statutory  audit  of  the  annual  statutory  and  consolidated  accounts  and  the 

independence of the audit firm; 

the  adequacy  and  effectiveness  of  the  internal  control  and  risk  management 

system; 

the adequacy of the organizational structure of the Company, within the scope of 

our responsibilities; 

the  implementation  of  the  corporate  governance  rules  as  provided  for  by  the 

2018  edition  of  the  Corporate  Governance  Code 

for  Listed  Companies 

(hereinafter, the “Corporate Governance Code”), which the Company had adopted 

until March 2021;(1) 

the  appropriateness  of  the  instructions  given  by  the  Company  to  its  subsidiaries 

to enable Enel to meet statutory public disclosure requirements. 

In performing our checks and assessments of the above issues, we did not find any 

particular issues to report. 

In  compliance  with  the  instructions  issued  by  CONSOB  with  (i)  Communication  no. 

DEM/1025564 of April 6, 2001, as amended, and (ii) in warning notice no. 1/2021 of 

February 16, 2021, we report the following: 

(1) In March 2021, the Board of Directors completed the adoption of measures to ensure that 
Enel had implemented the amendments to the Italian Corporate Governance Code published in 
January 2020.   

399

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
 
 
•  we monitored compliance with the law and the bylaws and we have no issues to 

report; 

•  on a quarterly basis, we received adequate information from the Chief Executive 

Officer,  as  well  as  through  our  participation  in  the  meetings  of  the  Board  of 

Directors  of  Enel,  on  activities  performed,  general  developments  in  operations 

and  the  outlook,  and  on  transactions  with  the  most  significant  impact  on 

performance  or  the  financial  position  carried  out  by  the  Company  and  its 

subsidiaries.  We  report  that  the  actions  approved  and  implemented  were  in 

compliance  with  the  law  and  the  bylaws  and  were  not  manifestly  imprudent, 

risky,  in  potential  conflict  of  interest  or  in  contrast  with  the  resolutions  of  the 

Shareholders’  Meeting  or  otherwise  prejudicial  to  the  integrity  of  the  Company’s 

assets.  For  a  discussion  of  the  features  of  the  most  significant  transactions, 

please  see  the  Report  on  Operations  accompanying  the  separate  financial 

statements of the Company and the consolidated financial statements of the Enel 

Group for 2020 (in the section “Significant events in 2020”); 

•  we did not find any atypical or unusual transactions conducted with third parties, 

Group companies or other related parties; 

• 

in the section “Related parties” of the notes to the separate financial statements 

for  2020  of  the  Company,  the  directors  describe  the  main  transactions  with 

related  parties  –  the  latter  being  identified  on  the  basis  of  international 

accounting  standards  and  the  instructions  of  CONSOB  –  carried  out  by  the 

Company,  to  which  readers  may  refer  for  details  on  the  transactions  and  their 

financial impact. They also detail the procedures adopted to ensure that related-

party  transactions  are  carried  out  in  accordance  with  the  principles  of 

transparency  and  procedural  and  substantive  fairness.  The  transactions  were 

carried  out  in  compliance  with  the  approval  and  execution  processes  set  out  in 

the related procedure – adopted in compliance with the provisions of Article 2391-

bis of the Italian Civil Code and the implementing regulations issued by CONSOB 

– described in the Report on Corporate Governance and Ownership Structure for 

2020.  All  transactions  with  related  parties  reported  in  the  notes  to  the  separate 

financial statements for 2020 of the Company were executed as part of ordinary 

operations  in  the  interest  of  the  Company  and  settled  on  market  terms  and 

conditions; 

• 

the  Company  declares  that  it  has  prepared  its  separate  financial  statements  for 

2020  on  the  basis  of  international  accounting  standards  (IAS/IFRS)  –  and  the 

interpretations  issued  by  the  IFRIC  and  the  SIC  –  endorsed  by  the  European 

Union  pursuant  to  Regulation  (EC)  no.  1606/2002  and  in  force  at  the  close  of 

2020, as well as the provisions of Legislative Decree 38 of February 28, 2005 and 

its  related  implementing  measures,  as  it  did  the  previous  year.  The  Company’s 

2 

400

 
separate  financial  statements  for  2020  have  been  prepared  on  a  going-concern 

basis using the cost method, with the exception of items that are measured at fair 

value under the IFRS-EU, as indicated in the accounting policies for the individual 

items of the financial statements. The notes to the separate financial statements 

give  detailed  information  on  the  accounting  standards  and  measurement  criteria 

adopted, accompanied by an indication of the standards applied for the first time 

in 2020, which as indicated in the notes did not have a significant impact in the 

year  under  review,  and  standards  that  will  apply  in  the  future.  The  separate 

financial  statements  for  2020  of  the  Company  underwent  the  statutory  audit  by 

the  audit  firm,  KPMG  SpA,  which  issued  an  unqualified  opinion,  including  with 

regard to the consistency of the Report on Operations and certain information in 

the  Report  on  Corporate  Governance  and  Ownership  Structure  of  the  Company 

with  the  financial  statements,  as  well  as  compliance  with  the  provisions  of  law, 

pursuant to Article 14 of Legislative Decree 39/2010 and Article 10 of Regulation 

(EU) no. 537/2014. The report of KPMG SpA also includes: 

-  a  discussion  of  key  aspects  of  the  audit  report  on  the  separate  financial 

statements; and 

- 

the declaration provided pursuant to Article 14, paragraph 2(e) of Legislative 

Decree  39/2010  stating  that  the  audit  firm  did  not  identify  any  significant 

errors in the contents of the report on operations; 

• 

the  Company  declares  that  it  has  also  prepared  the  consolidated  financial 

statements  of  the  Enel  Group  for  2020  on  the  basis  of  international  accounting 

standards (IAS/IFRS) – and the interpretations issued by the IFRIC and the SIC – 

endorsed by the European Union pursuant to Regulation (EC) no. 1606/2002 and 

in force at the close of 2020, as well as the provisions of Legislative Decree 38 of 

February 28, 2005 and its related implementing measures, as it did the previous 

year.  The  2020  consolidated  financial  statements  of  the  Enel  Group  are  also 

prepared  on  a  going-concern basis using  the cost method,  with  the  exception of 

items  that  are  measured  at  fair  value  under  the  IFRS-EU  (as  indicated  in  the 

discussion  of  measurement  criteria  for  the  individual  items)  and  non-current 

assets (or disposal groups) classified as held for sale, which are measured at the 

lower  of  carrying  amount  and  fair  value  less  costs  to  sell.  The  notes  to  the 

consolidated financial statements provide a detailed discussion of the accounting 

standards  and  measurement  criteria  adopted,  accompanied  by  an  indication  of 

standards  applied  for  the  first  time  in  2020,  which  did  not  have  a  significant 

impact  in  the  year  under  review.  The  consolidated  financial  statements  for  2020 

of the Enel Group underwent statutory audit by the audit firm KPMG SpA, which 

issued  an  unqualified  opinion,  including  with  regard  to  the  consistency  of  the 

consistency of the Report on Operations and certain information in the Report on 

3 

401

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
Corporate  Governance  and  Ownership  Structure  with  the  consolidated  financial 

statements, as well as compliance with the provisions of law, pursuant to Article 

14 of Decree 39/2010 and Article 10 of Regulation (EU) no. 537/2014. The report 

of KPMG SpA also includes: 

-  a  discussion  of  key  aspects  of  the  audit  report  on  the  consolidated  financial 

statements; and 

- 

the  declaration  provided  pursuant  to  Article  14,  paragraph  2(e)  of  Decree 

39/2010  and  Article  4  of  CONSOB  Regulation  no.  20267  (implementing 

Legislative  Decree  254  of  December  30,  2016)  concerning,  respectively,  a 

statement  that  the  audit  firm  did  not  identify  any  significant  errors  in  the 

contents  of  the  Report  on  Operations  and  that  it  verified  that  the  Board  of 

Directors had approved the consolidated non-financial statement. 

Under the terms of its engagement, KPMG SpA also issued unqualified opinions on 

the financial statements for 2020 of the most significant Italian companies of the 

Enel  Group.  Moreover,  during  periodic  meetings  with  the  representatives  of  the 

audit firm, KPMG SpA, the latter did not raise any issues concerning the reporting 

packages  of  the  main  foreign  companies  of  the  Enel  Group,  selected  by  the 

auditors  on  the  basis  of  the  work  plan  established  for  the  auditing  of  the 

consolidated financial statements of the Enel Group that would have a sufficiently 

material impact to be reported in the opinion on those financial statements; 

• 

taking  due  account  of  the  recommendations  of  the  European  Securities  and 

Markets Authority issued on January 21, 2013, and most recently confirmed with 

the  Public  Statement  of  October  28,  2020,  to  ensure  appropriate  transparency 

concerning  the  methods  used  by  listed  companies  in  testing  goodwill  for 

impairment,  in  line  with  the  recommendations  contained  in  the  joint  Bank  of 

Italy-CONSOB-ISVAP  document  no.  4  of  March  3,  2010,  and  in  the  light  of 

indications  of  CONSOB  in  its  Communication  no.  7780  of  January  28,  2016,  the 

compliance of the impairment testing procedure with the provisions of IAS 36 was 

expressly approved by the Board of Directors of the Company, having obtained a 

favorable opinion in this regard from the Control and Risk Committee in February 

2021, i.e. prior to the date of approval of the financial statements for 2020; 

•  we  examined  the  Board  of  Directors’  proposal  for  the  allocation  of  net  profit  for 

2020  and  the  distribution  of  available  reserves  and  have  no  comments  in  this 

regard; 

•  we  note  that  the  Board  of  Directors  of  the  Company  certified,  following 

appropriate checks by the Control and Risk Committee and the Board of Statutory 

Auditors  in  March  2021,  that  as  at  the  date  on  which  the  2020  financial 

statements  were  approved,  the  Enel  Group  continued  to  meet  the  conditions 

established by CONSOB (set out in Article 15 of the Market Rules, approved with 

4 

402

 
Resolution  no.  20249  of  December  28,  2017)  concerning  the  accounting 

transparency  and  adequacy  of  the  organizational  structures  and  internal  control 

systems  that  subsidiaries  established  and  regulated  under  the  law  of  non-EU 

countries  must  comply  with  so  that  Enel  shares  can  continue  to  be  listed  on 

regulated markets in Italy;  

•  we  monitored,  within  the  scope  of  our  responsibilities,  the  adequacy  of  the 

organizational  structure  of  the  Company  (and  the  Enel  Group  as  a  whole), 

obtaining information from department heads and in meetings with the boards of 

auditors  or  equivalent  bodies  of  a  number  of  the  main  Enel  Group  companies  in 

Italy  and  abroad,  for  the  purpose  of  the  reciprocal  exchange  of  material 

information. As from the second half of 2014, the organizational structure of the 

Enel Group is based on a matrix of global business lines and geographical areas. 

Taking account of the changes implemented most recently in 2020 and the early 

months  of  2021,  it  is  organized  into:  (i)  Global  Business  Lines,  which  are 

responsible  for  managing  and  developing  assets,  optimizing  their  performance 

and the return on capital employed in the various geographical areas in which the 

Group operates. The Global Business Lines are: Global Power Generation, Global 

Energy  and  Commodity  Management,  Global  Infrastructure  and  Networks  and 

Enel  X;  (ii)  Regions  and  Countries,  which  are  responsible  for  managing 

relationships with local institutional bodies, regulatory authorities, the media and 

other  local  stakeholders,  as  well  as  the  development  of  the  customer  base  with 

regard  to  the  sale  of  electricity  and  gas,  in  each  of  the  countries  in  which  the 

Group  is  present,  while  also  providing  staff  and  other  service  support  to  the 

Global  Business  Lines  and  adopting  appropriate  security,  safety  and 

environmental standards. Regions and Countries comprise: Italy, Iberia, Europe, 

Latin  America,  North  America,  and  Africa,  Asia  and  Oceania;  (iii)  Global  Service 

Functions,  which  are  responsible  for  managing  information  and  communication 

technology  activities  (Global  Digital  Solutions)  and  procurement  at  the  Group 

level  (Global  Procurement);  and  (iv)  Holding  Company  Functions,  which  among 

other  things  are  responsible  for  managing  governance  processes  at  the  Group 

level.  They  include:  Administration,  Finance  and  Control,  Human  Resources  and 

Organization, Communication, Legal and Corporate Affairs, Audit, and Innovation 

and  Sustainability.  The  Board  of  Statutory  Auditors  feels  that  the  organizational 

system described above is adequate to support the strategic development of the 

Company and the Enel Group and is also consistent with control requirements; 

•  during meetings with the boards of auditors or equivalent bodies of a number of 

the Group’s main companies in Italy and abroad, no material issues emerged that 

would require reporting here;  

5 

403

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
•  we  monitored  the  independence  of  the  audit  firms,  first  EY  SpA  and  then  its 

successor  during  2020  KPMG  SpA,  having  received  today  from  KPMG  (which 

succeeded  EY  SpA  beginning  with  the  audit  activity  performed  for  Enel’s 

consolidated half-year report for 2020) specific written confirmation that they met 

that  requirement  (pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  Article  6,  paragraph  2(a),  of 

Regulation  (EU)  no.  537/2014)  and  paragraph  17  of  international  standard  on 

auditing  (ISA  Italia)  260  and  having  discussed  the  substance  of  that  declaration 

with the audit partner. In this regard, we also monitored – as provided for under 

Article  19,  paragraph  1(e),  of  Legislative  Decree  39/2010  –  the  nature  and  the 

scale  of  non-audit  services  provided  to  the  Company  and  other  Enel  Group 

companies  by  EY  SpA  and  then  KPMG  SpA  and  the  entities  belonging  to  their 

respective networks. The fees due to KPMG SpA and the entities belonging to its 

network  are  reported  in  the  notes  to  the  separate  financial  statements  of  the 

Company. Following our examinations, the Board of Statutory Auditors feels that 

there  are  no  critical  issues  concerning  the  independence  of  EY  SpA  or  its 

successor during the 2020 KPMG SpA.  

We held periodic meetings with the representatives of the audit firms, pursuant to 

Article  150,  paragraph  3,  of  the  Consolidated  Law  on  Financial  Intermediation, 

and no material issues emerged that would require mention in this report.  

With  specific  regard  to  the  provisions  of  Article  11  of  Regulation  (EU)  no. 

537/2014,  KPMG  SpA  today  provided  the  Board  of  Statutory  Auditors  with  the 

“additional  report”  for  2020  on  the  results  of  the  statutory  audit  carried  out, 

which  indicates  no  significant  difficulties  encountered  during  the  audit  or  any 

significant  shortcomings  in  the  internal  control  system  for  financial  reporting  or 

the  Enel  accounting  system  that  would  raise  issues  requiring  mention  in  the 

opinion  on  the  separate  and  consolidated  financial  statements.  The  Board  of 

Statutory  Auditors  will  transmit  that  report  to  the  Board  of  Directors  promptly, 

accompanied  by  any  comments  it  may  have,  in  accordance  with  Article  19, 

paragraph 1(a), of Legislative Decree 39/2010. 

As at the date of this report, the audit firm also reported that it did not prepare 

any management letter for 2020; 

•  we  monitored  the  financial  reporting  process,  the  appropriateness  of  the 

administrative  and  accounting  system  and 

its  reliability 

in  representing 

operational  events,  as  well  as  compliance  with  the  principles  of  sound 

administration  in  the  performance  of  the  Company’s  business  and  we  have  no 

comments in that regard. We conducted our checks by obtaining information from 

the  head  of  the  Administration,  Finance  and  Control  department  (taking  due 

account  of  the  head’s  role  as  the  officer  responsible  for  the  preparation  of  the 

Company’s  financial  reports),  examining  Company  documentation  and  analyzing 

6 

404

 
the findings of the examinations performed first by EY SpA and then its successor 

during  2020  KPMG  SpA.  The  Chief  Executive  Officer  and  the  officer  in  charge  of 

financial  reporting  of  Enel  issued  a  statement  (regarding  the  Company’s  2020 

separate  financial  statements)  certifying  (i)  the  appropriateness  with  respect  to 

the  characteristics  of  the  Company  and  the  effective  adoption  of  the 

administrative and accounting procedures used in the preparation of the financial 

statements;  (ii)  the  compliance  of  the  content  of  the  financial  reports  with 

international  accounting  standards  endorsed  by  the  European  Union  pursuant  to 

Regulation  (EC)  no.  1606/2002;  (iii)  the  correspondence  of  the  financial 

statements  with  the  information  in  the  books  and  other  accounting  records  and 

their  ability  to  provide  a  true  and  fair  representation  of  the  performance  and 

financial  position  of  the  Company;  and  (iv)  that  the  Report  on  Operations 

accompanying  the  financial  statements  contains  a  reliable  analysis  of  operations 

and  performance,  as  well  as  the  situation  of  the  issuer,  together  with  a 

description  of  the  main  risks  and  uncertainties  to  which  it  is  exposed.  The 

statement  also  affirmed  that  the  appropriateness  of  the  administrative  and 

accounting  procedures  used  in  the  preparation  of  the  separate  financial 

statements  of  the  Company  had  been  verified  in  an  assessment  of  the  internal 

control  system  for  financial  reporting  (supported  by  the  findings  of  the 

independent testing performed by a qualified external advisor and – only for the 

Information Technology General Controls – the Company’s Audit department) and 

that  the  assessment  of  the  internal  control  system  did  not  identify  any  material 

issues.  An  analogous  statement  was  prepared  for  the  consolidated  financial 

statements for 2020 of the Enel Group; 

•  we  monitored  the  adequacy  and  effectiveness  of  the  internal  control  system, 

primarily  through  constant  participation  of  the  head  of  the  Audit  department  of 

the  Company  in  the  meetings  of  the  Board  of  Statutory  Auditors  and  holding 

about half of the meetings jointly with the Control and Risk Committee, as well as 

through periodic meetings with the body charged with overseeing the operation of 

and  compliance  with  the  organizational  and  management  model  adopted  by  the 

Company  pursuant  to  Legislative  Decree  231/2001.  In  the  light  of  our 

examination and in the absence of significant issues, the internal control and risk 

management  system  can  be  considered  adequate  and  effective.  In  February 

2021, the Board of Directors of the Company expressed an analogous assessment 

of the situation and also noted, in November 2020, that the main risks associated 

with the strategic targets set out in the 2021-2023 Business Plan were compatible 

with the management of the Company in a manner consistent with those targets; 

7 

405

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
• 

in  2020  no  petitions  were  received  by  the  Board  of  Auditors  nor  did  we  receive 

any  complaints  concerning  circumstances  deemed  censurable  pursuant  to Article 

2408 of the Italian Civil Code; 

•  we  monitored  the  effective  implementation  of  the  Corporate  Governance  Code, 

which  the  Company  has  adopted,  verifying  the  compliance  of  Enel’s  governance 

arrangements with the recommendations of the Code. Detailed information on the 

Company’s corporate governance system can be found in the Report on Corporate 

Governance and Ownership Structure for 2020.  

In  February  and  June  2020,  the  Board  of  Statutory  Auditors  verified  that  the 

Board  of  Directors,  in  evaluating  the  independence  of  non-executive  directors, 

correctly  applied  the  assessment  criteria  specified  in  the  Corporate  Governance 

Code and the principle of the priority of substance over form set out in that Code, 

adopting a transparent procedure, the details of which are discussed in the Report 

on Corporate Governance and Ownership Structure for 2020. 

With  regard  to  the  so-called  “self-assessment”  of  the  independence  of  its 

members, the Board of Statutory Auditors – in February 2020 – ascertained that 

all  standing  statutory  auditors  met  the  relevant  requirements  set  out  in  the 

Consolidated  Law  on  Financial  Intermediation  and  in  the  Corporate  Governance 

Code. 

In  the  final  part  of  2020  and  during  the  first  two  months  of  2021,  the  Board  of 

Statutory Auditors, with the support of an independent advisory firm, conducted a 

board  review  assessing  the  size,  composition  and  functioning  of  the  Board  of 

Statutory  Auditors,  as  was  done  for  2018  and  2019,  similar  to  the  review 

conducted for the Board of Directors since 2004. This is a best practice that the 

Board  of  Statutory  Auditors  intended  to  adopt  even  in  the  absence  of  a  specific 

recommendation  of  the  Corporate  Governance  Code,  a  “peer-to-peer  review” 

approach, i.e. the assessment not only of the functioning of the body as a whole, 

but  also  of  the  style  and  content  of  the  contribution  provided  by  each  of  the 

auditors.  The  findings  of  the  board  review  for  2020  reveal  the  unanimous 

agreement  of  the  members  of  the  Board  of  Statutory  Auditors  concerning  the 

complete  adequacy  of  its  size,  membership  and  functioning.  Compared  with  the 

previous year, it was confirmed that the oversight body has adopted effective and 

efficient operating methods that comply with the reference regulatory framework. 

Note that during the assessment phase that preceded the adoption by the Board 

of Directors of Enel of the measures intended to ensure the implementation of the 

changes contained in the Italian Corporate Governance Code published in January 

2020,  the  Board  of  Statutory  Auditors,  in  December  2020,  invited  the  Board  of 

Directors  to  take  account  of  a  number  of  recommendations  intended  to  ensure 

the  optimal  functioning  of  the  Board  committees.  In  particular,  the  Board  of 

8 

406

 
Statutory Auditors recommended that the task of assisting the Board of Directors 

in  implementing  the  board  review  should  be  entrusted  to  a  single  Board 

committee  and  that  the  organizational  rules  of  the  Committees  should  limit  the 

number  of  responsibilities  to  be  exercised  jointly  to  the  greatest  possible 

extent.(2) The Board of Directors, when adopting the measures intended to ensure 

the  implementation  by  Enel  of  the  changes  to  the  Italian  Corporate  Governance 

Code  published  in  January  2020,  took  account  of  the  guidance  offered  by  the 

Board of Statutory Auditors; 

• 

during  2020,  the  Board  of  Statutory  Auditors  also  participated  in  an  induction 

program, structured into 17 meetings, organized by the Company to provide an 

adequate  understanding  of  the  business  sectors  in  which  the  Enel  Group 

operates,  as  well  as  the  company  dynamics  and  their  evolution,  market  trends 

and the applicable regulatory framework. For an analysis of the issues addressed 

at  the  various  induction  sessions,  please  see  the  Report  on  Corporate 

Governance and Ownership Structure for 2020; 

•  we  monitored  the  application  of  the  provisions  of  Legislative  Decree  254  of 

December 30, 2016 (hereinafter “Decree 254”) concerning the disclosure of non-

financial  and  diversity  information  by  certain  large  undertakings  and  groups.  In 

performing  that  activity,  we  monitored  the  adequacy  of  the  organizational, 

administrative, reporting and control system established by the Company in order 

to enable the accurate representation in the consolidated non-financial statement 

for 2020 of the activity of the Enel Group, its results and its impacts in the non-

financial areas referred to in Article 3, paragraph 1, of Decree 254, and have no 

comments in this regard. As at the date of this report, the audit firm, KPMG SpA, 

had not yet issued, pursuant to Article 3, paragraph 10, of Decree 254 and Article 

5  of  CONSOB  Regulation  no.  20267  of  January  18,  2018,  its  certification  of  the 

conformity  of  the  information  provided  in  the  consolidated  non-financial 

statement with the requirements of applicable law. In any event, during meetings 

with  KPMG  SpA,  the  audit  firm  did  not  raise  any  issues  in  this  regard  of  such 

significance that they would require mention in this report; 

•  since  the  listing  of  its  shares,  the  Company  has  adopted  specific  rules  (most 

recently  amended  in  September  2018)  for  the  internal  management  and 

processing  of  confidential  information,  which  also  set  out  the  procedures  for  the 

disclosure  of  documentation  and  information  concerning  the  Company  and  the 

(2) This is because the assignment of assessment duties jointly to multiple Board committees, 
the  sum  of  whose  members  represents  more  than  half  of  the  members  of  the  Board  of 
Directors,  may  in  the  opinion  of  the  Board  of  Statutory  Auditors  –  taking  account  of  the  fact 
that  its  power  is  not  merely  consultative  but  advisory  –  have  an  adverse  impact  on  the 
evaluative  independence  of  the  Board  of  Directors  and,  therefore,  impede  the  correct 
functioning of the collegial method. 

9 

407

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
 
Group,  with  specific  regard  to  inside  information.  Those  rules  (which  can  be 

consulted  on  the  corporate  website)  contain  appropriate  provisions  directed  at 

subsidiaries  to  enable  Enel  to  comply  with  statutory  public  disclosure 

requirements,  pursuant  to  Article  114,  paragraph  2,  of  the  Consolidated  Law  on 

Financial Intermediation; 

• 

in 2002 the Company also adopted (and has subsequently updated, most recently 

in February 2021) a Code of Ethics (also available on the corporate website) that 

expresses the commitments and ethical responsibilities involved in the conduct of 

business,  regulating  and  harmonizing  corporate  conduct  in  accordance  with 

standards of maximum transparency and fairness with respect to all stakeholders; 

•  with  regard  to  the  provisions  of  Legislative  Decree  231  of  June  8,  2001  –  which 

introduced into Italian law a system of administrative (in fact criminal) liability for 

companies  for  certain  types  of  offences  committed  by  its  directors,  managers  or 

employees  on  behalf  of  or  to  the  benefit  of  the  company  –  since  July  2002  Enel 

has  adopted  a  compliance  program  consisting  of  a  “general  part”  and  various 

“special parts” concerning the difference offences specified by Legislative Decree 

231/2001  that  the  program  is  intended  to  prevent.  For  a  description  of  the 

manner in which the model has been adapted to the characteristics of the various 

Italian  companies  of  the  Group,  as  well  as  a  description  of  the  purposes  of  the 

“Enel Global Compliance Program” for the Group’s foreign companies, please see 

the  Report  on  Corporate  Governance  and  Ownership  Structure  for  2020.  The 

structure  that  monitors  the  operation  and  compliance  with  the  program  and  is 

responsible for updating it is a collegial body. In July 2020, the Board of Directors 

again  appointed  the  members  of  that  body,  which  is  still  composed  of  three 

external  members  who  jointly  have  specific  professional  expertise  on  corporate 

organization matters and corporate criminal law. The Board of Statutory Auditors 

received adequate information on the main activities carried out in 2020 by that 

structure,  including  in  meetings  with  its  members.  Our  examination  of  those 

activities found no facts or situations that would require mention in this report; 

• 

in 2020, the Board of Statutory Auditors issued a the following opinions: 

-  a  favorable  opinion  (at  the  meeting  of  January  28,  2020)  on  the  2020  Audit 

Plan,  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  Article  7.C.1,  letter  c)  of  the 

Corporate Governance Code; 

-  a favorable opinion (at the meeting of July 2, 2020) pursuant to Article 2389, 

paragraph 3, of the Italian Civil Code, regarding the amount of remuneration 

to  be  paid  to  the  members  of  the  various  committees  established  within  the 

Board  of  Directors,  following  the  appointment  of  the  latter  body  by  the 

Shareholders’  Meeting  on  May  14,  2020,  taking  account  of  the  provisions  of 

10 

408

 
Enel’s  remuneration  policy  for  2020  approved  with  a  binding  vote  by  the 

Shareholders’ Meeting; 

-  a favorable opinion (at the same meeting of July 2, 2020) on the attendance 

fee to be paid to the Magistrate of the Court of Auditors delegated to monitor 

the  financial  management  of  Enel  for  participation  in  the  meetings  of  the 

corporate bodies; 

-  a  favorable  opinion  (at  the  meeting  of  October  7,  2020)  pursuant  to  Article 
2389, paragraph 3, of the Civil Code, regarding the decisions concerning the 

remuneration and terms and conditions of employment for top management, 

taking  account  of  the  provisions  of  Enel’s  remuneration  policy  for  2020 

approved with a binding vote by the Shareholders’ Meeting of May 14, 2020; 

•  a report on the fixed and variable compensation accrued by those who served as 

Chairman of the Board of Directors, the Chief Executive Officer/General Manager 

and  other  directors  in  2020  for  their  respective  positions  and  any  compensation 

instruments awarded to them is contained in the second section of the Report on 

Remuneration  Policy  for  2021  and  Remuneration  Paid  in  2020  referred  to  in 

Article 123-ter of the Consolidated Law on Financial Intermediation (for the sake 

of  brevity,  “Remuneration  Report”  hereinafter),  approved  by  the  Board  of 

Directors,  acting  on  a  proposal  of  the  Nomination  and  Compensation  Committee 

on  April  15,  2021,  which  will  be  published  in  compliance  with  the  time  limits 

established by law. The design of these remuneration instruments is in line with 

best  practices  as  it  complies  with  the  principle  of  establishing  a  link  with 

appropriate  financial  and  non-financial  performance  targets  and  pursuing  the 

creation  of  shareholder  value  over  the  medium  and  long  term.  The  proposals  to 

the  Board  of  Directors  concerning  such  forms  of  compensation  and  the 

determination of the associated parameters were prepared by the Nomination and 

Compensation  Committee,  which  is  made  up  entirely  of  independent  directors, 

drawing  on  the  findings  of  benchmark  analyses,  including  at  the  international 

level,  conducted  by  an  independent  consulting  firm.  In  addition,  the  second 

section  of  the  Remuneration  Report  contains,  in  compliance  with  the  applicable 

CONSOB regulations, specific disclosures on the remuneration earned in 2020 by 

the  members  of  the  oversight  body  and  by  key  management  personnel  (in 

aggregate form for the latter). 

The  Board  of  Statutory  Auditors  also  supervised  the  process  of  preparing  the 

remuneration  policy  for  2021  –  described  in  full  in  the  first  section  of  the 

Remuneration Report – without finding any critical issues. In particular, oversight 

activity  examined  the  consistency  of  the  various  measures  envisaged  by  that 

policy  with  (i)  the  provisions  of  Directive  (EU)  no.  2017/828  as  transposed  into 

Italian  law,  with  (ii)  the  recommendations  of  the  Italian  Corporate  Governance 

11 

409

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
Code published in January 2020, as well as with (iii) the results of the benchmark 

analysis  carried  out,  including  at  the  international  level,  by  an  independent 

consulting  firm  that  the  Nomination  and  Compensation  Committee  elected  to 

engage. 

As  indicated  in  the  first  section  of  the  Remuneration  Report,  during  the 

preparation of the remuneration policy for 2021, the Board of Statutory Auditors 

– taking account of the recommendations in this regard by the Italian Corporate 

Governance  Committee  –  asked  the  independent  consulting  firm  to  conduct  an 

additional benchmark analysis to ascertain the adequacy of the remuneration paid 

to the members of the oversight body. This analysis was performed on the basis 

of  the  data  reported  in  the  documentation  published  on  the  occasion  of  2020 

Shareholders’  Meetings  by  issuers  belonging  to  a  peer  group  composed  –  unlike 

that  used  for  the  analogous  analysis  concerning  the  Board  of  Directors  – 

exclusively  of  Italian  companies  belonging  the  FTSE-MIB  index(3).  The  functions 

that  the  Italian  legal  system  assigns  to  the  Board  of  Statutory  Auditors 

differentiate the latter from the bodies with oversight functions provided for in the 

one-tier and two-tier governance systems commonly adopted in other countries. 

For the purpose of identifying the peer group, the consultant, in agreement with 

the  Board  of  Statutory  Auditors,  agreed  to  exclude  certain  industrial  companies 

belonging  to  the  FTSE-MIB  index  that  have  concentrated  ownership  structures, 

while evaluating some companies in the FTSE-MIB index operating in the financial 

services industry. 

The analysis showed that, on the basis of the data as at December 31, 2019, Enel 

exceeds  the  peer  group  in  terms  of  capitalization,  is  above  the  ninth  decile  in 

terms  of  revenue  and  slightly  below  the  ninth  decile  in  terms  of  number  of 

employees. 

The  same  analysis  also  found  that  –  against  Enel’s  very  high  positioning 

compared  with  the  companies  included  in  the  panel  in  terms  of  capitalization, 

revenue  and  number  of  employees  –  the  remuneration  of  the  Chairman  of  the 

Board of Statutory Auditors and of the other Statutory Auditors is just above the 

peer group median. The analysis also found that in 2019, on average, the boards 

of statutory auditors of the companies belonging to the panel were composed of 

four standing auditors compared with the three standing members of Enel’s Board 

of Statutory Auditors, and held 26 meetings compared with the 17 meetings held 

by  Enel’s  Board  of  Statutory  Auditors.  From  this  last  point  of  view,  however,  it 

(3)  The  peer  group  consists  of  the  following  19  companies:  A2A,  Atlantia,  Banco  BPM,  BPER 
Banca,  Eni,  Generali,  Hera,  Leonardo,  Mediobanca,  Nexi,  Pirelli,  Poste  Italiane,  Prysmian, 
Saipem, Snam, Terna, TIM, Unicredit and Unipol.  

12 

410

 
 
should  be  noted  that  in  2020  the  Enel  Board  of  Statutory  Auditors  held  27 

meetings, a significant increase compared with the previous year. 

On the basis of the analysis, it therefore emerged that the competitiveness of the 

remuneration  envisaged  for  the  Chairman  and  the  standing  members  of  Enel’s 

Board  of  Statutory  Auditors  is  substantially  similar  to  that  envisaged  for  non-

executive directors with regard to the remuneration paid to them in their capacity 

as  directors.  However,  the  consultant  noted  that  there  is  a  weaker  correlation 

compared  with  non-executive  directors  between  the  remuneration  paid  to  the 

members of the Board of Statutory Auditors and the volume of work requested of 

them. In this regard, it should borne in mind that the overall remuneration paid 

to  non-executive  directors  also  takes  into  account  their  possible  participation  on 

the  Board  committees,  while  the  members  of  the  Board  of  Statutory  Auditors 

regularly  take  part  in  the  meetings  of  these  committees  as  a  necessary  part  of 

the  performance  of  the  oversight  tasks  assigned  to  them  by  law  without  being 

remunerated for this activity. 

Finally,  it  should  be  noted  that the  benchmark  analysis found a  clear  correlation 

between  the  competitiveness  of  the  remuneration  offered  by  the  peer  group 

companies to their respective boards of statutory auditors and the different work 

load required  of  them,  as  indicated by  the  number  of  meetings  held  in  2019.  At 

the  same  time,  the  analysis  noted  that  the  amount  of  remuneration  paid  to  the 

Chairman  and  the  standing  members  of  Enel’s  Board  of  Statutory  Auditors  is 

substantially in line with that currently paid by most of the peer group companies 

in  which  the  Ministry  for  the  Economy  and  Finance  holds  a  significant  direct 

and/or indirect investment. 

The  Board  of  Statutory  Auditors’  oversight  activity  in  2020  was  carried  out  in  27 

meetings  (12  of  which  held  jointly  with  the  Control  and  Risk  Committee)  and  with 

participation in the 16 meetings of the Board of Directors, and, through the chairman 

or  one  or  more  of  its  members,  in  the  12  meetings  of  the  Nomination  and 

Compensation Committee, in the 4 meetings of the Related Parties Committee and in 

the  11  meetings  of  the  Corporate  Governance  and  Sustainability  Committee.  The 

delegated  magistrate  of  the  State  Audit  Court  participated  in  the  meetings  of  the 

Board of Statutory Auditors and those of the Board of Directors. 

During the course of this activity and on the basis of information obtained from KPMG 

SpA,  no  omissions,  censurable  facts,  irregularities  or  other  significant  developments 

were  found  that  would  require  reporting  to  the  regulatory  authorities  or  mention  in 

this report. 

Finally, the Board of Statutory Auditors notes that, as at the date of this report, the 

major  global  health  emergency  associated  with  the  COVID-19  pandemic  has  not 

13 

411

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
 
ended.  Italian  authorities  have  introduced  significant  limitations  on  freedom  of 

movement within the country to contain the contagion, among other things imposing 

bans on gatherings. 

In  this  context,  the  Board  of  Statutory  Auditors,  in  compliance  with  the  above 

measures  to  contain  the  COVID-19  pandemic,  held  nearly  all  of  its  meetings  – 

beginning  with  the  meeting  of  February  26,  2020  –  exclusively  with  the  use  of 

audio/video conference systems by all participants, which nevertheless ensured their 

identification and the exchange of documentation – in accordance with the provisions 

of  Article  25.4  of  the  bylaws  –  and,  more  generally,  the  full  performance  of  the 

oversight body’s functions. 

The Board of Statutory Auditors also notes that the Company’s Board of Directors has 

called  the  ordinary  Shareholders’  Meeting  for  May  20,  2021  in  a  single  call, 

establishing  that  –  in  light  of  the  evolution  of  the  COVID-19  pandemic  and  taking 

account of the provisions concerning the holding of company meetings in Article 106, 

paragraph 4, of Decree Law 18 of March 17, 2020, ratified with amendments by Law 

27 of April 24, 2020(4) – it will be conducted in a manner that enables shareholders to 

participate  exclusively  through  the  shareholders’  representative  designated  by  the 

Company  referred  to  in  Article  135-undecies  of  the  Consolidated  Law  on  Financial 

Intermediation,  to  whom  shareholders  may  also  confer  proxies  or  sub-proxies 

pursuant  to  Article  135-novies  of  the  Consolidated  Law,  also  in  derogation  from  the 

provisions of Article 135-undecies, paragraph 4, of the Consolidated Law. The Board 

of Statutory Auditors will ensure that the rights of the shareholders can be exercised 

on  the  occasion  of  the  aforementioned  Shareholders’  Meeting,  within  the  limits 

permitted by the special procedures envisaged for holding the Meeting. 

During 2021, the Board of Statutory Auditors will continue to carry out its oversight 

activity  in  close  coordination  with  the  Board  of  Directors  and  the  audit  firm  to 

evaluate  the  impact  of  the  COVID-19  pandemic  on  the  performance  and  financial 

position of the Company and the Enel Group. 

Based  on  the  oversight  activity  performed  and  the  information  exchanged  with  the 

independent  auditors  KPMG  SpA,  we  recommend  that  you  approve  the  Company’s 

financial  statements  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2020  in  conformity  with  the 

proposals of the Board of Directors. 

Rome, April 16, 2021 

The Board of Auditors 

(4) Whose validity was extended until July 31, 2021 by Article 3, paragraph 6, of Decree Law 
183 of December 31, 2020, ratified with amendments by Law 21 of February 26, 2021. 

14 

412

 
 
 
 
 
Il Collegio Sindacale svolgerà nei prossimi mesi la propria attività di vigilanza in stretto 

coordinamento con il Consiglio di Amministrazione, per verificare gli impatti economici 

e finanziari per la Società e il Gruppo Enel determinati dall’epidemia da COVID-19. 

Il Collegio Sindacale svolgerà nei prossimi mesi la propria attività di vigilanza in stretto 

Il Collegio Sindacale, a seguito dell’attività di vigilanza svolta e in base a quanto emerso 

coordinamento con il Consiglio di Amministrazione, per verificare gli impatti economici 

e finanziari per la Società e il Gruppo Enel determinati dall’epidemia da COVID-19. 

nello scambio di dati e informazioni con la Società di revisione EY S.p.A., Vi propone di 

approvare il Bilancio della Società al 31 dicembre 2019 in conformità a quanto proposto 

Il Collegio Sindacale svolgerà nei prossimi mesi la propria attività di vigilanza in stretto 

Il Collegio Sindacale, a seguito dell’attività di vigilanza svolta e in base a quanto emerso 

coordinamento con il Consiglio di Amministrazione, per verificare gli impatti economici 

dal Consiglio di Amministrazione.  

nello scambio di dati e informazioni con la Società di revisione EY S.p.A., Vi propone di 

e finanziari per la Società e il Gruppo Enel determinati dall’epidemia da COVID-19. 

approvare il Bilancio della Società al 31 dicembre 2019 in conformità a quanto proposto 

Il Collegio Sindacale, a seguito dell’attività di vigilanza svolta e in base a quanto emerso 

dal Consiglio di Amministrazione.  

Roma, 8 aprile 2020 

nello scambio di dati e informazioni con la Società di revisione EY S.p.A., Vi propone di 

Il Collegio Sindacale 

approvare il Bilancio della Società al 31 dicembre 2019 in conformità a quanto proposto 

dal Consiglio di Amministrazione.  

Roma, 8 aprile 2020 

Il Collegio Sindacale 

Roma, 8 aprile 2020 

Il Collegio Sindacale 

_____________ 

Dott.ssa Barbara Tadolini  Presidente 
_____________ 

____________________ 

Dott.ssa Barbara Tadolini  Presidente 
Barbara Tadolini - Chairman 
_____________ 

Dott.ssa Barbara Tadolini  Presidente 

____________________ 
____________________ 
____________________ 
Romina Guglielmetti - Auditor 
Avv. Romina Guglielmetti – Sindaco 
Avv. Romina Guglielmetti – Sindaco 
____________________ 

Avv. Romina Guglielmetti – Sindaco 

____________________ 

Claudio Sottoriva - Auditor 
____________________ 
____________________ 
____________________ 

Prof. Claudio Sottoriva – Sindaco 
Prof. Claudio Sottoriva – Sindaco 
Prof. Claudio Sottoriva – Sindaco 

13 

13 

13 

15 

413

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Independent auditors’ 
report

414

KPMG S.p.A. 
Revisione e organizzazione contabile 
Via Curtatone, 3 
00185 ROMA RM 
Telefono +39 06 80961.1 
Email it-fmauditaly@kpmg.it  
PEC kpmgspa@pec.kpmg.it 

(Translation from the Italian original which remains the definitive version) 

Independent auditors’ report pursuant to article 14 of 
Legislative decree no. 39 of 27 January 2010 and article 10 
of Regulation (EU) no. 537 of 16 April 2014  

To the shareholders of  
Enel S.p.A. 

Report on the audit of the consolidated financial statements  

Opinion  

We have audited the consolidated financial statements of the Enel Group (the 
“group”), which comprise the statement of financial position as at 31 December 2020, 
the income statement and the statements of comprehensive income, changes in 
equity and cash flows for the year then ended and notes thereto, which include a 
summary of the significant accounting policies. 

In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements give a true and fair view of the 
financial position of the Enel Group as at 31 December 2020 and of its financial 
performance and cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with the 
International Financial Reporting Standards endorsed by the European Union and the 
Italian regulations implementing article 9 of Legislative decree no. 38/05. 

Basis for opinion  

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (ISA 
Italia). Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the 
“Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the consolidated financial statements” section 
of our report. We are independent of Enel S.p.A. (the “parent”) in accordance with the 
ethics and independence rules and standards applicable in Italy to audits of financial 
statements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and 
appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. 

Other matters  

The group’s 2019 consolidated financial statements were audited by other auditors, 
who expressed their unqualified opinion thereon on 8 April 2020. 

KPMG S.p.A. è una società per azioni di diritto italiano e fa parte del 
network KPMG di entità indipendenti affiliate a KPMG International 
Limited, società di diritto inglese. 

Ancona Bari Bergamo  
Bologna Bolzano Brescia 
Catania Como Firenze Genova 
Lecce Milano Napoli Novara  
Padova Palermo Parma Perugia  
Pescara Roma Torino Treviso  
Trieste Varese Verona  

Società per azioni 
Capitale sociale  
Euro 10.415.500,00 i.v. 
Registro Imprese Milano Monza Brianza Lodi 
e Codice Fiscale N. 00709600159  
R.E.A. Milano N. 512867 
Partita IVA 00709600159 
VAT number IT00709600159 
Sede legale: Via Vittor Pisani, 25  
20124 Milano MI ITALIA 

415

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Enel Group 
Independent auditors’ report 
31 December 2020 

Key audit matters 

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most 
significance in the audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current year. 
These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the consolidated financial 
statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a 
separate opinion on these matters. 

Recognition of revenue from the supply of electricity and gas not yet invoiced 

Notes to the consolidated financial statements: notes 2.1 “Use of estimates and 
management judgement – Revenue from contracts with customers”, 2.2 “Significant 
accounting policies – Revenue from contracts with customers”, 9.a “Revenue from 
sales and services” and 32 “Trade receivables” 

Key audit matter 

Revenue from the supply of electricity and 
gas to end users is recognised at the time 
the electricity or gas is delivered and 
includes, in addition to amounts invoiced on 
the basis of periodic meter readings or on 
the volumes notified by distributors and 
transporters, an estimate of the electricity 
and gas delivered during the year but not yet 
invoiced that is calculated also taking 
account of any network losses. Revenue 
accrued between the date of the last meter 
reading and the year-end is based on 
estimates of the daily consumption of 
individual customers, primarily determined 
on their historical information, adjusted to 
reflect the climate factors or other matters 
that may affect the estimated consumption.  
These estimates are very complex given the 
nature of underlying assumptions.  
Therefore, we believe that the recognition of 
revenue from the supply of electricity and 
gas not yet invoiced is a key audit matter. 

Audit procedures addressing the key 
audit matter 

Our audit procedures included:  
—  understanding the process for the 

recognition of revenue from the supply 
of electricity and gas not yet invoiced; 
—  assessing the design, implementation 

and operating effectiveness of controls, 
including IT controls, deemed material 
for the purposes of our audit, including 
by involving our IT specialists; 

—  performing substantive procedures on 

the electricity and gas volumes 
considered in the estimation; 

—  checking the accuracy of the selling 
prices used in the estimation; 

—  comparing the estimates recognised in 

the consolidated financial statements 
with the subsequent actual figures; 

—  assessing the appropriateness of the 

disclosures provided in the notes about 
the revenue from the supply of electricity 
and gas not yet invoiced. 

Recoverability of non-current assets  

Notes to the consolidated financial statements: notes 2.1 “Use of estimates and 
management judgement - Impairment of non-financial assets and Identification of 
cash-generating units (CGUs)”, 2.2. “Significant accounting policies – Impairment of 
non-financial assets”, 10.e “Depreciation, amortisation and other impairment losses”, 
17 “Property, plant and equipment” and 22 “Goodwill” 

Key audit matter 

The consolidated financial statements at 31 
December 2020 include property, plant and 
equipment of €78,718 million, intangible 
assets of €17,668 million and goodwill of 
€13,779 million under non-current assets. 

Audit procedures addressing the key 
audit matter 

Our audit procedures included: 

—  understanding the impairment testing 

procedure approved by the company’s 
board of directors on 25 February 2021; 

416

2 

 
 
Enel Group 
Independent auditors’ report 
31 December 2020 

The directors tested the cash-generating 
units (CGUs) to which goodwill is allocated 
or that include other non-current assets for 
which indicators of impairment had been 
identified for impairment.  
The directors have calculated the CGUs’ 
estimated recoverable amount, based on 
their value in use, using the discounted cash 
flow model.The model is very complex and 
entails the use of estimates which, by their 
very nature, are uncertain and subjective, 
about: 
—  the expected cash flows, calculated by 

taking into account the general 
economic performance and that of the 
group’s sector, the actual cash flows for 
recent years and the projected growth 
rates; 

—  the financial parameters used to 
calculate the discount rate. 

For the above reasons, we believe that the 
recoverability of non-current assets is a key 
audit matter. 

—  understanding the process for preparing 
the business plan approved by the 
parent’s board of directors on 23 
November 2020 (the “business plan”); 

—  analysing the reasonableness of the 

main assumptions used by the directors 
to prepare the business plan, including 
their consistency with the group’s 
strategies addressing the climate 
change and the objectives of the Paris 
Agreement; 

—  analysing the criteria used to identify the 
CGUs and tracing the amount of the 
CGUs’ assets and liabilities to the 
relevant carrying amounts in the 
consolidated financial statements; 
—  assessing the consistency of the cash 
flows used for impairment testing with 
the cash flows forecast in the business 
plan; 

—  analysing the most significant 

— 

discrepancies between the previous 
year business plans’ figures and actual 
figures, in order to check the accuracy of 
the estimation process adopted; 
involving experts of the KPMG network 
in the assessment of the 
reasonableness of the impairment 
testing and related assumptions, 
including by means of a comparison with 
external data and information; 

—  assessing the appropriateness of the 

disclosures provided in the notes about 
non-current assets and the related 
impairment tests. 

Responsibilities of the parent’s directors and board of statutory auditors 
(“Collegio Sindacale”) for the consolidated financial statements 

The directors are responsible for the preparation of consolidated financial statements 
that give a true and fair view in accordance with the International Financial Reporting 
Standards endorsed by the European Union and the Italian regulations implementing 
article 9 of Legislative decree no. 38/05 and, within the terms established by the Italian 
law, for such internal control as they determine is necessary to enable the preparation 
of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud 
or error. 

The directors are responsible for assessing the group’s ability to continue as a going 
concern and for the appropriate use of the going concern basis in the preparation of 
the consolidated financial statements and for the adequacy of the related disclosures. 
The use of this basis of accounting is appropriate unless the directors believe that the 
conditions for liquidating the parent or ceasing operations exist, or have no realistic 
alternative but to do so. 

The Collegio Sindacale is responsible for overseeing, within the terms established by 
the Italian law, the group’s financial reporting process. 

3 

417

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
 
 
Enel Group 
Independent auditors’ report 
31 December 2020 

Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the consolidated financial 
statements 

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated 
financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to 
fraud or error, and to issue an auditors’ report that includes our opinion. Reasonable 
assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted 
in accordance with ISA Italia will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. 
Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually 
or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic 
decisions of users taken on the basis of these consolidated financial statements. 

As part of an audit in accordance with ISA Italia, we exercise professional judgement 
and maintain professional scepticism throughout the audit. We also: 

—  identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial 
statements, whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures 
responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and 
appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a material 
misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as 
fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or 
the override of internal control; 

—  obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design 

audit procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose 
of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the group’s internal control;  

—  evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness 

of accounting estimates and related disclosures made by the directors; 

—  conclude on the appropriateness of the directors’ use of the going concern basis 
of accounting and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material 
uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on 
the group’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material 
uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditors’ report to the 
related disclosures in the consolidated financial statements or, if such disclosures 
are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit 
evidence obtained up to the date of our auditors’ report. However, future events or 
conditions may cause the group to cease to continue as a going concern; 

—  evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the consolidated 

financial statements, including the disclosures, and whether the consolidated 
financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a manner 
that achieves fair presentation; 

—  obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of 
the entities or business activities within the group to express an opinion on the 
consolidated financial statements. We are responsible for the direction, 
supervision and performance of the group audit. We remain solely responsible for 
our audit opinion. 

We communicate with those charged with governance, identified at the appropriate 
level required by ISA Italia, regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and 
timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies 
in internal control that we identify during our audit. 

418

4 

 
 
 
Enel Group 
Independent auditors’ report 
31 December 2020 

We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have 
complied with the ethics and independence rules and standards applicable in Italy and 
communicate with them all relationships and other matters that may reasonably be 
thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related safeguards.  

From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine 
those matters that were of most significance in the audit of the consolidated financial 
statements of the current year and are, therefore, the key audit matters. We describe 
these matters in our auditors’ report.  

Other information required by article 10 of Regulation (EU) no. 537/14 

On 16 May 2019, the company’s shareholders appointed us to perform the statutory 
audit of its separate and consolidated financial statements as at and for the years 
ending from 31 December 2020 to 31 December 2028. 

We declare that we did not provide the prohibited non-audit services referred to in 
article 5.1 of Regulation (EU) no. 537/14 and that we remained independent of the 
parent in conducting the statutory audit. 

We confirm that the opinion on the consolidated financial statements expressed herein 
is consistent with the additional report to the Collegio Sindacale, in its capacity as 
audit committee, prepared in accordance with article 11 of the Regulation mentioned 
above.  

Report on other legal and regulatory requirements 

Opinion pursuant to article 14.2.e) of Legislative decree no. 39/10 and article 
123-bis.4 of Legislative decree no. 58/98 

The parent’s directors are responsible for the preparation of the group’s reports on 
operation and on corporate governance and ownership structure at 31 December 
2020 and for the consistency of such reports with the related consolidated financial 
statements and their compliance with the applicable law. 

We have performed the procedures required by Standard on Auditing (SA Italia) 720B 
in order to express an opinion on the consistency of the report on operations and the 
specific information presented in the report on corporate governance and ownership 
structure indicated by article 123-bis.4 of Legislative decree no. 58/98 with the group’s 
consolidated financial statements at 31 December 2020 and their compliance with the 
applicable law and to state whether we have identified material misstatements. 

In our opinion, the report on operations and the specific information presented in the 
report on corporate governance and ownership structure referred to above are 
consistent with the group’s consolidated financial statements at 31 December 2020 
and have been prepared in compliance with the applicable law.  

With reference to the above statement required by article 14.2.e) of Legislative decree 
no. 39/10, based on our knowledge and understanding of the entity and its 
environment obtained through our audit, we have nothing to report.  

5 

419

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
 
 
Enel Group 
Independent auditors’ report 
31 December 2020 

Statement pursuant to article 4 of the Consob regulation implementing 
Legislative decree no. 254/16 

The directors of Enel S.p.A. are responsible for the preparation of a non-financial 
statement pursuant to Legislative decree no. 254/16. We have checked that the 
directors had approved such non-financial statement. In accordance with article 3.10 
of Legislative decree no. 254/16, we attested the compliance of the non-financial 
statement separately. 

Rome, 16 April 2021 

KPMG S.p.A. 

(signed on the original) 

Renato Naschi 
Director of Audit 

420

6 

 
ATTACHMENTS

Subsidiaries, associates  
and other significant  
equity investments of  
the Enel Group  
at December 31, 2020

In compliance with CONSOB Notice no. DEM/6064293 of 

The  following  information  is  included  for  each  company: 

July  28,  2006  and  Article  126  of  CONSOB  Resolution  no. 

name,  registered  office,  share  capital,  currency  in  which 

11971  of  May  14,  1999,  a  list  of  subsidiaries  and  associa-

share  capital  is  denominated,  business  segment,  method 

tes  of  Enel  SpA  at  December  31,  2020,  pursuant  to  Arti-

of consolidation, Group companies that have a stake in the 

cle 2359 of the Italian Civil Code, and of other significant 

company  and  their  respective  ownership  share,  and  the 

equity investments is provided below. Enel has full title to 

Group’s ownership share.

all investments.

Business segment

Description of business segments

Group holding company

Country holding company

Enel Green Power

Thermal Generation

Trading

Infrastructure and Networks

Enel X

End-user Markets

Services

Finance

421

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Parent 

Enel SpA

Rome

IT

 10,166,679,946.00  EUR

Holding

Group % 
holding

100.00%

Subsidiaries

400 Manley Solar 
LLC

Boston

US

 -   

4814 
Investments LLC

Andover

US

 -   

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Enel X Finance 
Partner LLC 

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

ABC Solar 11 
SpA

Santiago de 
Chile

ABC Solar 3 SpA

Santiago de 
Chile

CL

 1,000,000.00 

CLP

Line-by-line

CL

 1,000,000.00 

CLP

Line-by-line

Aced 
Renewables 
Hidden Valley 
(RF) (Pty) Ltd

Johannesburg

ZA

 1,000.00 

ZAR

ACEFAT AIE

Barcelona

ES

 793,340.00 

EUR

AFS

-

Adams Solar PV 
Project Two (RF) 
(Pty) Ltd

Johannesburg

ZA

 10,000,000.00 

ZAR

Line-by-line

Adria Link Srl

Gorizia

Aero-Tanna Srl

Rome

IT

IT

 300,297.00 

EUR

Equity

 15,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Italia Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Agassiz Beach 
LLC

Agatos Green 
Power Trino Srl

Minneapolis

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Rome

IT

 10,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Aguilón 20 SA

Zaragoza

ES

 2,682,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Alba Energia 
Ltda

Niterói

BR

 16,045,169.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Albany Solar LLC Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Alliance SA

Managua

NI

 6,180,150.00 

NIO

Equity

Ufinet Latam SLU

49.90%

10.28%

Almeyda Solar 
SpA

Santiago de 
Chile

CL

 61,655,088.43 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Chile SA

100.00%

64.93%

Udine

IT

 900,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Produzione 
SpA

50.00%

50.00%

Alpe Adria 
Energia Srl

422

Enel Green Power 
Chile SA

100.00%

64.93%

Enel Green Power 
Chile SA

100.00%

64.93%

Enel Green Power 
RSA 2 (RF) (Pty) Ltd

60.00%

60.00%

Edistribución 
Redes Digitales 
SL (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

14.29%

10.02%

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

60.00%

60.00%

Enel Produzione 
SpA

50.00%

50.00%

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

51.00%

51.00%

Enel Green Power 
Solar Energy Srl

80.00%

80.00%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

51.00%

35.75%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

0.00%

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

100.00%

74.13%

  
  
Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Alta Farms Wind 
Project II LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Alvorada Energia 
SA

Niterói

BR

 22,317,415.92 

BRL

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

100.00%

Niterói

BR

 2,498,230,386.65 

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Brasil SA

99.73%

64.83%

Ampla Energia e 
Serviços SA

Annandale Solar 
LLC

Apiacás Energia 
SA

Aquilla Wind 
Project LLC

Aragonesa de 
Actividades 
Energéticas SA

Aranort 
Desarrollos SL

Aravalli Surya 
(Project 1) Private 
Limited

Asociación 
Nuclear Ascó-
Vandellós II AIE

Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 14,216,846.33 

BRL

Line-by-line

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Teruel

ES

 60,100.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Madrid

ES

 3,010.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Gurugram

IN

 100,000.00 

INR

Line-by-line

Tarragona

ES

 19,232,400.00 

EUR

Proportional

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

100.00%

74.13%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

100.00%

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Enel Green Power 
España SL

Enel Green Power 
India Private 
Limited (formerly 
BLP Energy Private 
Limited)

Endesa 
Generación SA

100.00%

70.11%

100.00%

70.11%

100.00%

100.00%

85.41%

59.88%

Athonet Srl

100.00%

16.00%

Enel X Srl

16.00%

16.00%

Athonet Srl

100.00%

16.00%

Athonet Srl

100.00%

16.00%

-

-

-

-

Line-by-line

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

100.00%

74.13%

Line-by-line

Aurora Solar 
Holdings LLC

74.13%

74.13%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

423

Athonet France 
SASU

Paris

FR

 50,000.00 

EUR

Athonet Srl

Trieste

IT

 68,927.57 

EUR

Athonet UK Ltd

Battle, East 
Sussex

GB

 1.00 

Athonet USA Inc.  Wilmington

US

 1.00 

Atwater Solar 
LLC

Aurora 
Distributed Solar 
LLC

Aurora Land 
Holdings LLC

Aurora Solar 
Holdings LLC

Aurora Wind 
Holdings LLC

Wilmington

US

 -   

Wilmington

US

 -   

Wilmington

US

 -   

Wilmington

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

GBP

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Aurora Wind 
Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Autumn Hills LLC Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

51.00%

51.00%

Avikiran Energy 
India Private 
Limited

Avikiran Solar 
India Private 
Limited

Avikiran Surya 
India Private 
Limited

Avikiran Vayu 
India Private 
Limited

Gurugram

IN

 100,000.00 

INR

Line-by-line

New Delhi

IN

 100,000.00 

INR

Line-by-line

Gurugram

IN

 100,000.00 

INR

Line-by-line

Gurugram

IN

 100,000.00 

INR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
India Private 
Limited (formerly 
BLP Energy Private 
Limited)

Enel Green Power 
India Private 
Limited (formerly 
BLP Energy Private 
Limited)

Enel Green Power 
India Private 
Limited (formerly 
BLP Energy Private 
Limited)

Enel Green Power 
India Private 
Limited (formerly 
BLP Energy Private 
Limited)

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Azure Sky Solar 
Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Azure Sky Wind 
Holdings LLC

Andover

US

 -   

Azure Sky Wind 
Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Azure Sky Wind 
Storage LLC

Andover

US

 -   

USD

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Baikal Enterprise 
SL

Palma de 
Mallorca

Baleares Energy 
SL

Palma de 
Mallorca

ES

 3,006.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

ES

 4,509.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Barnwell County 
Solar Project LLC

Andover

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Baylio Solar SLU

Seville

ES

 3,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Wilmington

US

 -   

Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Beaver Valley 
Holdings LLC

67.50%

67.50%

Moscow

RU

 3,010,000.00 

RUB

Line-by-line

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

Enel Green Power 
Rus Limited 
Liability Company

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Beaver Falls 
Water Power 
Company

Beaver Valley 
Holdings LLC

Belomechetskaya 
WPS

Bijou Hills Wind 
LLC

424

Slovenské 
elektrárne AS

5.00%

1.65%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Enel X Colombia 
SAS

100.00%

31.40%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

40.00%

28.04%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

0.00%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

51.00%

35.75%

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Bioenergy Casei 
Gerola Srl

Rome

IT

 100,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Italia Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Bison Meadows 
Wind Project LLC

Andover

US

 -   

Blue Star Wind 
Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

BluRe M.A.

San José

LU

 7,092,970.00 

EUR

-

Bogaris PV1 SLU Seville

ES

 3,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Bogotá ZE SAS

Bogotá

CO

 1,000,000.00 

COP

Line-by-line

Boiro Energía SA Boiro

ES

 601,010.00 

EUR

Equity

Bondia Energia 
Ltda

Niterói

BR

 2,950,888.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Andover

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Bosa del Ebro SL Zaragoza

ES

 3,010.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Bottom Grass 
Solar Project LLC

Boujdour Wind 
Farm

Bp Hydro 
Finance 
Partnership

Casablanca

MA

 300,000.00 

MAD

Equity

Salt Lake City

US

 -   

Line-by-line

Nareva Enel Green 
Power Morocco SA

90.00%

45.00%

Enel Kansas LLC

75.92%

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

24.08%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

Bravo Dome 
Wind Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Brazoria County 
Solar Project LLC

Andover

US

 -   

Brazoria West 
Solar Project LLC

Andover

US

 -   

Brazos Flat Solar 
Project LLC

Andover

US

 -   

Broadband 
Comunicaciones 
SA

Brush County 
Solar Project LLC

Quito

EC

 436,425.00 

USD

Equity

Andover

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Ufinet Ecuador 
Ufiec SA

100.00%

20.60%

Ufinet Latam SLU

0.00%

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

425

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Buffalo Dunes 
Wind Project LLC

Topeka

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

EGPNA 
Development 
Holdings LLC

75.00%

75.00%

Enel Alberta Wind 
Inc.

0.10%

Buffalo Jump LP

Alberta

CA

 10.00 

CAD

Line-by-line

100.00%

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Sydney

AU

 1,000.00 

AUD

Equity

Sydney

AU

 100.00 

AUD

Equity

Sydney

AU

 100.00 

AUD

Equity

Sydney

AU

 1,000.00 

AUD

Equity

Sydney

AU

 -   

AUD

Equity

Sydney

AU

 1,000.00 

AUD

Equity

Sydney

AU

 100.00 

AUD

Equity

Sydney

AU

 100.00 

AUD

Equity

Sydney

AU

 -   

Sydney

AU

 -   

Sydney

AU

 -   

Sydney

AU

 -   

Sydney

AU

 -   

Sydney

AU

 -   

Sydney

AU

 -   

Sydney

AU

 -   

AUD

AUD

AUD

AUD

AUD

AUD

AUD

AUD

Equity

Equity

Equity

Equity

Equity

Equity

Equity

Equity

Enel Green Power 
Canada Inc.

99.90%

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Bungala One 
Property (Pty) Ltd

100.00%

51.00%

Enel Green Power 
Bungala (Pty) Ltd

50.00%

50.00%

Enel Green Power 
Bungala (Pty) Ltd

51.00%

51.00%

Bungala One 
Operations 
Holding (Pty) Ltd

Bungala One 
Operations 
Holding (Pty) Ltd

Bungala One 
Property Holding 
(Pty) Ltd

100.00%

51.00%

100.00%

51.00%

100.00%

51.00%

Enel Green Power 
Bungala (Pty) Ltd

51.00%

51.00%

Enel Green Power 
Bungala (Pty) Ltd

50.00%

50.00%

Bungala One 
Property Holding 
(Pty) Ltd

Bungala Two 
Property (Pty) Ltd

100.00%

51.00%

100.00%

51.00%

Enel Green Power 
Bungala (Pty) Ltd

51.00%

51.00%

Enel Green Power 
Bungala (Pty) Ltd

50.00%

50.00%

Bungala Two 
Operations 
Holding (Pty) Ltd

Bungala Two 
Operations 
Holding (Pty) Ltd

100.00%

51.00%

100.00%

51.00%

Enel Green Power 
Bungala (Pty) Ltd

51.00%

51.00%

Enel Green Power 
Bungala (Pty) Ltd

50.00%

50.00%

Buffalo Spirit 
Wind Project LLC

Bungala One 
Finco (Pty) Ltd

Bungala One 
Operation 
Holding Trust

Bungala One 
Operations 
Holding (Pty) Ltd

Bungala One 
Operations (Pty) 
Ltd

Bungala One 
Operations Trust

Bungala One 
Property (Pty) Ltd

Bungala One 
Property Holding 
(Pty) Ltd

Bungala One 
Property Holding 
Trust

Bungala One 
Property Trust

Bungala Two 
Finco (Pty) Ltd

Bungala Two 
Operations 
Holding (Pty) Ltd

Bungala Two 
Operations 
Holding Trust

Bungala Two 
Operations (Pty) 
Ltd

Bungala Two 
Operations Trust

Bungala Two 
Property Holding 
(Pty) Ltd

Bungala Two 
Property Holding 
Trust

426

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Bungala Two 
Property (Pty) Ltd

Sydney

AU

 -   

Sydney

AU

 1.00 

AUD

AUD

Equity

Equity

Johannesburg

ZA

 100.00 

ZAR

Line-by-line

Bungala Two 
Property Holding 
(Pty) Ltd

Bungala Two 
Property Holding 
(Pty) Ltd

100.00%

51.00%

100.00%

51.00%

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

100.00%

100.00%

Andover

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

C&C 
Castelvetere Srl

Rome

C&C Uno Energy 
Srl

Rome

IT

IT

 100,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

 118,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Italia Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Italia Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Canastota Wind 
Power LLC

Andover

US

 -   

Caney River 
Wind Project LLC

Overland Park

US

 -   

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Fenner Wind 
Holdings LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Equity

Rocky Caney Wind 
LLC

100.00%

20.00%

Endesa Generación 
Portugal SA

0.01%

Lisbon

PT

 50,000.00 

EUR

Equity

35.05%

Madrid

ES

 3,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Endesa 
Generación SA

49.99%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Enel Alberta Wind 
Inc.

0.10%

Alberta

CA

 -   

CAD

Line-by-line

100.00%

Bungala Two 
Property Trust

Business Venture 
Investments 
1468 (Pty) Ltd

Butterfly 
Meadows Solar 
Project LLC

Carbopego - 
Abastecimento 
de Combustíveis 
SA

Castiblanco 
Solar SL

Castle Rock 
Ridge Limited 
Partnership

Catalana 
d’Iniciatives SCR 
SA

Ccp.Ro 
Bucharest SA

Enel Green Power 
Canada Inc.

99.90%

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

0.94%

0.66%

Enel Romania SA

9.52%

9.52%

Almeyda Solar SpA 6.00%

3.90%

-

-

-

Barcelona

ES

 30,862,800.00 

EUR

Bucharest

RO

 79,800,000.00 

RON

Cdec - Sic Ltda

Santiago de 
Chile

CL

 709,783,206.00 

CLP

Cedar Run Wind 
Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Celg Distribuição 
SA - Celg D

Goiás

BR

 5,075,679,362.52 

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Brasil SA

99.96%

64.97%

Central Dock 
Sud SA

Buenos Aires

AR

 1,231,270,567.54 

ARS

Line-by-line

Enel Argentina SA

0.24%

Inversora Dock 
Sud SA

71.78%

26.81%

427

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Group % 
holding

Held by 

% holding

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

Central Geradora 
Fotovoltaica Bom 
Nome Ltda

Central Geradora 
Fotovoltaica São 
Francisco Ltda

Central Geradora 
Termelétrica 
Fortaleza SA

Central 
Hidráulica 
Güejar-Sierra SL

Central Térmica 
de Anllares AIE

Salvador

BR

 4,979,739.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Brasil SA

0.00%

0.00%

Niterói

BR

 74,549,250.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

65.00%

Enel X Brasil SA

100.00%

Fortaleza

BR

 151,935,779.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Brasil SA

100.00%

65.00%

Seville

ES

 364,213.34 

EUR

Madrid

ES

 595,000.00 

EUR

Equity

Equity

Enel Green Power 
España SL

33.30%

23.35%

Endesa 
Generación SA

33.33%

23.37%

Central Dock Sud 
SA

6.40%

Central Vuelta de 
Obligado SA

Buenos Aires

AR

500,000.00     

ARS

Equity

Enel Generación 
Costanera SA

1.30%

16.54%

Madrid

ES

 -   

EUR

Kalná Nad 
Hronom

SK

 6,639.00 

EUR

Enel Generación El 
Chocón SA

33.20%

Equity

Equity

Endesa 
Generación SA

Slovenské 
elektrárne AS

24.18%

16.95%

100.00%

33.00%

Milan

IT

 8,550,000.00 

EUR

Equity

Enel SpA

42.70%

42.70%

Wilmington

US

 1.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Andover

US

 1.00 

Line-by-line

Cheyenne Ridge 
Wind Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Wilmington

US

 -   

Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

USD

USD

USD

Andover

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Chi Power Inc.

Naples

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

428

Enel Energy 
Storage Holdings 
LLC (formerly EGP 
Energy Storage 
Holdings LLC)

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Centrales 
Nucleares 
Almaraz-Trillo AIE

Centrum Pre 
Vedu A Vyskum 
SRO

CESI - Centro 
Elettrotecnico 
Sperimentale 
Italiano Giacinto 
Motta SpA

Champagne 
Storage LLC

Cherrywood 
Solar II LLC

Chi Black River 
LLC

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

Chi Operations 
Inc.

 
Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Chi Power 
Marketing Inc.

Wilmington

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Chi West LLC

San Francisco

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Chinango SAC

San Miguel

PE

 295,249,298.00 

PEN

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Generación 
Perú SAA

80.00%

43.47%

Chisago Solar 
LLC

Wilmington

US

 -   

Chisholm View II 
Holding LLC

Chisholm View 
Wind Project II 
LLC

Chisholm View 
Wind Project LLC

Wilmington

US

 -   

Wilmington

US

 -   

New York

US

 -   

USD

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

100.00%

74.13%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Chisholm View II 
Holding LLC

62.79%

62.79%

Equity

EGPNA REP Wind 
Holdings LLC

100.00%

20.00%

Cimarron Bend 
Assets LLC

Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Cimarron Bend III 
HoldCo LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Dover

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Cimarron Bend 
Wind Project I LLC

49.00%

Cimarron Bend 
Wind Project II LLC

49.00%

Cimarron Bend 
Wind Project III LLC

1.00%

Enel Kansas LLC

1.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Cimarron Bend 
Wind Holdings III 
LLC

Cimarron Bend 
Wind Holdings II 
LLC

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Cimarron Bend 
Wind Holdings LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Andover

US

 -   

Wilmington

US

 -   

Wilmington

US

 -   

Wilmington

US

 -   

Wilmington

US

 -   

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Cimarron Bend 
Wind Holdings I 
LLC

Cimarron Bend 
Wind Holdings I 
LLC

Cimarron Bend 
Wind Holdings III 
LLC

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

CivDrone

Haifa

IL

 1,093,350.00 

ILS

-

Enel Global 
Infrastructure and 
Networks Srl

4.27%

4.27%

429

Cimarron Bend 
Wind Holdings 
I LLC

Cimarron Bend 
Wind Holdings 
II LLC

Cimarron Bend 
Wind Holdings 
III LLC

Cimarron Bend 
Wind Holdings 
LLC

Cimarron Bend 
Wind Project 
I LLC

Cimarron Bend 
Wind Project II 
LLC

Cimarron Bend 
Wind Project III 
LLC

Cipher Solar 
Project LLC

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Clear Sky Wind 
Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Clinton Farms 
Wind Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Cloudwalker 
Wind Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Codensa SA ESP Bogotá

CO

 13,487,545,000.00  COP

Line-by-line

Enel Américas SA

48.30%

31.40%

Cogein Sannio 
Srl

Cogeneración El 
Salto SL

Rome

IT

 10,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Zaragoza

ES

 36,060.73 

EUR

Equity

Enel Green Power 
Italia Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

20.00%

14.02%

Cogenio Srl

Rome

IT

 2,310,000.00 

EUR

Equity

Enel.si Srl

20.00%

20.00%

Cohuna Solar 
Farm (Pty) Ltd

Cohuna Solar 
Farm Trust

Comanche Crest 
Ranch LLC

Comercializadora 
Eléctrica de 
Cádiz SA

Compagnia 
Porto di 
Civitavecchia 
SpA in 
liquidation

Companhia 
Energética do 
Ceará - Coelce

Compañía de 
Trasmisión del 
Mercosur SA - 
CTM

Compañía 
Energética 
Veracruz SAC

Sydney

AU

 100.00 

AUD

Line-by-line

Sydney

AU

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

AUD

USD

Enel Green Power 
Cohuna Holdings 
(Pty) Ltd

Enel Green Power 
Cohuna Trust

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Cádiz

ES

 600,000.00 

EUR

Equity

Rome

IT

 14,730,800.00 

EUR

Equity

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

33.50%

23.49%

Enel Produzione 
SpA

25.00%

25.00%

Fortaleza

BR

 892,246,885.77 

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Brasil SA

74.05%

48.13%

Buenos Aires

AR

 2,025,191,313.00 

ARS

Line-by-line

Enel CIEN SA

25.85%

65.00%

Enel Brasil SA

74.15%

Enel SpA

0.00%

San Miguel

PE

 2,886,000.00 

PEN

Line-by-line

Enel Perú SAC

100.00%

65.00%

Compañía Eólica 
Tierras Altas SA

Soria

ES

 13,222,000.00 

EUR

Equity

26.30%

Compañía Eólica 
Tierras Altas SA

5.00%

Concert Srl

Rome

IT

 10,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Concho Solar 
I LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

Line-by-line

430

Enel Green Power 
España SL

35.63%

Enel Global 
Thermal 
Generation Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

 
Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

CONSEL - 
Consorzio 
ELIS per la 
formazione 
professionale 
superiore

Consolidated 
Hydro New 
Hampshire LLC

Consolidated 
Hydro Southeast 
LLC

Consolidated 
Pumped Storage 
Inc.

Rome

IT

 51,000.00 

EUR

Equity

OpEn Fiber SpA

1.00%

0.50%

Wilmington

US

 -   

Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Wilmington

US

 550,000.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

81.83%

81.83%

Consorzio Civita 
in liquidation

Rome

Conza Green 
Energy Srl

Rome

IT

IT

 156,000.00 

EUR

-

Enel SpA

33.30%

33.30%

 73,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Italia Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Copper Landing 
Solar Project LLC

Corporación 
Empresarial de 
Extremadura SA

Corporación 
Eólica de 
Zaragoza SL

Andover

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Badajoz

ES

 44,538,000.00 

EUR

-

Endesa SA

1.01%

0.71%

La Puebla de 
Alfinden

ES

 271,652.00 

EUR

Equity

Enel Green Power 
España SL

25.00%

17.53%

Cow Creek Wind 
Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Sandton

ZA

 100.00 

ZAR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Romania Srl

100.00%

De Rock Int’l Srl

Bucharest

RO

 5,629,000.00 

RON

Line-by-line

100.00%

Dehesa de los 
Guadalupes 
Solar SLU

Dehesa PV Farm 
03 SLU

Dehesa PV Farm 
04 SLU

Depuración 
Destilación 
Reciclaje SL

Seville

ES

 3,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Madrid

ES

 3,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Madrid

ES

 3,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Boiro

ES

 600,000.00 

EUR

Equity

Enel Green Power 
SpA

0.00%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

40.00%

28.04%

Derivex SA

Bogotá

CO

 715,292,000.00 

COP

-

Emgesa SA ESP

5.00%

1.58%

431

Crockett Solar 
I LLC

Danax Energy 
(Pty) Ltd

Integrated Annual Report 2020Desarrollo 
de Fuerzas 
Renovables S de 
RL de Cv

Di.T.N.E. - 
Distretto 
Tecnologico 
Nazionale 
sull’Energia 
- Società 
Consortile a 
Responsabilità 
Limitata

Diamond Vista 
Holdings LLC

Distribuidora de 
Energía Eléctrica 
del Bages SA

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Mexico City

MX

 33,101,350.00 

MXN

Line-by-line

Group % 
holding

100.00%

Held by 

% holding

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv

99.99%

Energía Nueva 
Energía Limpia 
México S de RL 
de Cv

0.01%

Rome

IT

 405,850.51 

EUR

-

Enel Produzione 
SpA

1.89%

1.89%

Wilmington

US

 1.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Endesa Red SA 
(Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

55.00%

70.11%

Hidroeléctrica de 
Catalunya SL

45.00%

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

100.00%

70.11%

Barcelona

ES

 108,240.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Distribuidora 
Eléctrica del 
Puerto de la Cruz 
SA

Santa Cruz de 
Tenerife

ES

 12,621,210.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Distrilec 
Inversora SA

Buenos Aires

AR

 497,612,021.00 

ARS

Line-by-line

Enel Américas SA

51.50%

33.48%

Dmd Holding AS 
in liquidation

Trenčín-
Zlatovce

SK

 199,543,284.87 

EUR

-

Slovenské 
elektrárne AS

2.94%

0.97%

Dodge Center 
Distributed Solar 
LLC

Dolores Wind SA 
de Cv

Dominica 
Energía Limpia 
SA de Cv

Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Mexico City

MX

 200.00 

MXN

Line-by-line

Mexico City

MX

 2,070,600,646.00  MXN

Equity

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

100.00%

74.13%

Enel Rinnovabile 
SA de Cv

99.00%

Hidroelectricidad 
del Pacífico S de 
RL de Cv

Tenedora de 
Energía Renovable 
Sol y Viento SAPI 
de Cv

100.00%

1.00%

60.80%

20.00%

Dorset Ridge 
Wind Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Dover Solar I LLC Andover

US

 -   

Dragonfly Fields 
Solar Project LLC

Andover

US

 -   

Drift Sand Wind 
Holdings LLC

Wilmington

US

 -   

Drift Sand Wind 
Project LLC

Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Equity

Enel Kansas LLC

50.00%

50.00%

Equity

Drift Sand Wind 
Holdings LLC

100.00%

50.00%

432

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Dwarka Vayu 1 
Private Limited

Gurgaon

E.S.CO. Comuni 
Srl

Bergamo

IN

IT

 100,000.00 

INR

Line-by-line

Avikiran Vayu India 
Private Limited

100.00%

100.00%

 1,000,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Yousave SpA

60.00%

60.00%

Eastwood Solar 
LLC

Edistribución 
Redes Digitales 
SL (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

E-Distribuţie 
Banat SA

E-Distribuţie 
Dobrogea SA

E-Distribuţie 
Muntenia SA

e-distribuzione 
SpA

Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Madrid

ES

 1,204,540,060.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

100.00%

74.13%

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

100.00%

70.11%

Timisoara

RO

 382,158,580.00 

RON

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

51.00%

51.00%

Constanţa

RO

 280,285,560.00 

RON

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

51.00%

51.00%

Bucharest

RO

 271,635,250.00 

RON

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

78.00%

78.00%

Rome

IT

 2,600,000,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Italia SpA

100.00%

100.00%

EF Divesture LLC Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Efficientya Srl

Bergamo

IT

 100,000.00 

EUR

Equity

Yousave SpA

50.00%

50.00%

EGP Américas 
SpA

Santiago de 
Chile

CL

 12,000.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00%

100.00%

EGP Australia 
(Pty) Ltd 

EGP Bioenergy 
Srl

EGP fotovoltaica 
La Loma SAS in 
liquidation

EGP Geronimo 
Holding 
Company Inc.

EGP HoldCo 1 
LLC

EGP HoldCo 10 
LLC

EGP HoldCo 11 
LLC

EGP HoldCo 12 
LLC

EGP HoldCo 13 
LLC

Sydney

AU

 10,000.00 

AUD

Line-by-line

Rome

IT

 1,000,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Bogotá

CO

 8,000,000.00 

COP

Line-by-line

Wilmington

US

 1,000.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Australia (Pty) Ltd

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Puglia Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Colombia SAS ESP

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

433

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Mexico City

MX

 691,771,740.00 

MXN

Line-by-line

Enel Rinnovabile 
SA de Cv

99.00%

Hidroelectricidad 
del Pacífico S de 
RL de Cv

1.00%

100.00%

EGP HoldCo 14 
LLC

EGP HoldCo 15 
LLC

EGP HoldCo 16 
LLC

EGP HoldCo 17 
LLC

EGP HoldCo 18 
LLC

EGP HoldCo 2 
LLC

EGP HoldCo 3 
LLC

EGP HoldCo 4 
LLC

EGP HoldCo 5 
LLC

EGP HoldCo 6 
LLC

EGP HoldCo 7 
LLC

EGP HoldCo 8 
LLC

EGP HoldCo 9 
LLC

EGP Magdalena 
Solar SA de Cv

EGP Nevada 
Power LLC

EGP Salt Wells 
Solar LLC

Wilmington

US

 -   

Wilmington

US

 -   

EGP San Leandro 
Microgrid I LLC

Wilmington

US

 -   

EGP Solar 1 LLC

Andover

US

 -   

EGP Solar 
Services LLC

Andover

US

 -   

434

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

EGPNA REP Solar 
Holdings LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

EGP Stillwater 
Solar LLC

EGP Stillwater 
Solar PV II LLC

Wilmington

US

 -   

Wilmington

US

 1.00 

EGP Timber Hills 
Project LLC

Los Angeles

US

 -   

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 1 LLC

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 10 LLC

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 11 LLC

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 12 LLC

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 13 LLC

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 14 LLC

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 15 LLC

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 16 LLC

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 17 LLC

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 18 LLC

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 19 LLC

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 2 LLC

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 20 LLC

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 21 LLC

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 22 LLC

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 23 LLC

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 24 LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Stillwater LLC 100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Stillwater Woods 
Hill Holdings LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Padoma Wind 
Power LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

435

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

Wilmington

US

 -   

Wilmington

US

 -   

Wilmington

US

 -   

Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America 
Development LLC

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Dover

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Dover

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Dover

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 25 LLC

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 26 LLC

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 27 LLC

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 28 LLC

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 29 LLC

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 3 LLC

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 30 LLC

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 4 LLC

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 5 LLC

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 6 LLC

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 7 LLC

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 8 LLC

EGPNA 2020 
HoldCo 9 LLC

EGPNA 
Development 
Holdings LLC

EGPNA Hydro 
Holdings LLC

EGPNA Preferred 
Wind Holdings 
II LLC

EGPNA Preferred 
Wind Holdings 
LLC

EGPNA Project 
HoldCo 1 LLC

EGPNA Project 
HoldCo 2 LLC

EGPNA Project 
HoldCo 3 LLC

436

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Dover

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Dover

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Dover

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Dover

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Wilmington

US

 -   

Wilmington

US

 -   

EGPNA REP Solar 
Holdings LLC

Wilmington

US

 -   

Equity

EGPNA REP 
Holdings LLC

20.00%

20.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

Wilmington

US

 -   

Wilmington

US

 -   

Equity

Equity

Puertollano

ES

 809,690.40   

EUR

Equity

EGPNA Project 
HoldCo 4 LLC

EGPNA Project 
HoldCo 5 LLC

EGPNA Project 
HoldCo 6 LLC

EGPNA Project 
HoldCo 7 LLC

EGPNA 
Renewable 
Energy Partners 
LLC

EGPNA REP 
Holdings LLC

EGPNA REP 
Wind Holdings 
LLC

EGPNA Wind 
Holdings 1 LLC

Elcogas SA in 
liquidation

Elcomex Solar 
Energy Srl

Bucharest

RO

 4,590,000.00   

RON

Line-by-line

100.00%

Elecgas SA

Pego

PT

 50,000.00 

EUR

Equity

Electra Capital 
(RF) (Pty) Ltd

Eléctrica de Jafre 
SA

Johannesburg

ZA

 10,000,000.00 

ZAR

Line-by-line

Barcelona

ES

 165,876.00   

EUR

Line-by-line

Eléctrica de Lijar 
SL

Cádiz

ES

 1,081,821.79 

EUR

Equity

Barcelona

ES

 500,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Cádiz

ES

 4,960,246.40 

EUR

Equity

Eléctrica 
del Ebro SA 
(Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Electricidad de 
Puerto Real SA

Electrometalúrgica 
del Ebro SL

Barcelona

ES

 2,906,862.00 

EUR

-

Enel Green Power 
España SL

0.18%

0.12%

437

EGPNA Renewable 
Energy Partners 
LLC

EGPNA REP Wind 
Holdings LLC

Endesa 
Generación SA

100.00%

20.00%

100.00%

20.00%

40.99%

33.06%

Enel SpA

4.32%

Enel Green Power 
Romania Srl

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

0.00%

Endesa Generación 
Portugal SA

50.00%

35.05%

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

60.00%

60.00%

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

52.54%

70.11%

Hidroeléctrica de 
Catalunya SL

47.46%

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

50.00%

35.05%

100.00%

70.11%

50.00%

35.05%

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Eletropaulo 
Metropolitana 
Eletricidade de 
São Paulo SA

Barueri

BR

 3,079,524,934.33 

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Brasil SA

100.00%

65.00%

Elini

Antwerp

BE

 76,273,810.00 

EUR

-

Slovenské 
elektrárne AS

4.00%

1.32%

Livister Guatemala 
SA

1.00%

20.60%

Livister Latam SLU

99.00%

San Salvador

SV

 2,000.00 

USD

Equity

Wilmington

US

 100.00 

USD

Equity

Ifx Networks Ltd

100.00%

20.60%

Panama City

PA

 300.00 

USD

Equity

Ifx/eni - Spc 
Panama Inc.

100.00%

20.60%

Emgesa SA ESP

Bogotá

CO

655,222,312,800.00  COP

Line-by-line

Enel Américas SA

48.48%

31.51%

Emintegral Cycle 
SLU

Madrid

ES

 3,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Madrid

ES

 18,030,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Ceuta

ES

 9,335,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Ceuta

ES

 16,562,250.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

San Miguel

PE

 7,928,044.00 

PEN

Line-by-line

100.00%

Energética 
Monzón SAC

0.00%

Enel Green Power 
Perú SAC

100.00%

San Miguel

PE

 3,368,424.00 

PEN

Line-by-line

100.00%

Emerging 
Networks El 
Salvador SA 
de Cv

Emerging 
Networks Latam 
Inc.

Emerging 
Networks 
Panama SA

Empresa 
Carbonífera del 
Sur SA

Empresa de 
Alumbrado 
Eléctrico 
de Ceuta 
Distribución 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Empresa de 
Alumbrado 
Eléctrico de 
Ceuta SA

Empresa de 
Generación 
Eléctrica Los 
Pinos SA

Empresa de 
Generación 
Eléctrica 
Marcona SAC

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Endesa 
Generación SA

100.00%

70.11%

Empresa de 
Alumbrado 
Eléctrico de Ceuta 
SA

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

100.00%

67.56%

96.37%

67.56%

Enel Green Power 
Perú SAC

100.00%

Energética 
Monzón SAC

Enel Colina SA

0.00%

0.10%

Enel Distribución 
Chile SA

99.90%

Distrilec Inversora 
SA

56.36%

Enel Argentina SA

43.10%

64.34%

46.88%

Enel Generación 
Chile SA

92.65%

56.27%

Enel Green Power 
Chile SA

51.00%

33.11%

Empresa de 
Transmisión 
Chena SA

Santiago de 
Chile

CL

 250,428,941.00 

CLP

Line-by-line

Empresa 
Distribuidora Sur 
SA - Edesur

Buenos Aires

AR

 898,585,028.00   

ARS

Line-by-line

CL

175,774,920,733.00  CLP

Line-by-line

CL

 12,647,789,439.24  CLP

Line-by-line

Empresa 
Eléctrica 
Pehuenche SA

Empresa 
Nacional de 
Geotermia SA in 
liquidation

Santiago de 
Chile

Santiago de 
Chile

438

  
 
Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Empresa 
Propietaria de la 
Red SA

Endesa Capital 
SA

Endesa 
Comercialização 
de Energia SA

Endesa Energía 
Renovable 
SL (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Endesa Energía 
SA

Endesa 
Financiación 
Filiales SA

Endesa 
Generación II SA

Endesa 
Generación 
Nuclear SA

Endesa 
Generación 
Portugal SA

Endesa 
Generación SA

Endesa 
Ingeniería SLU

Endesa Medios 
y Sistemas 
SL (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Endesa 
Operaciones 
y Servicios 
Comerciales SL

Endesa Power 
Trading Ltd

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Panama City

PA

 58,500,000.00 

USD

-

Enel SpA

11.11%

11.11%

Madrid

ES

 60,200.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Endesa SA

100.00%

70.11%

Porto

PT

 250,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Endesa Energía SA 100.00%

70.11%

Madrid

ES

 100,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Endesa Energía SA 100.00%

70.11%

Madrid

ES

 14,445,575.90 

EUR

Line-by-line

Endesa SA

100.00%

70.11%

Madrid

ES

 4,621,003,006.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Endesa SA

100.00%

70.11%

Seville

ES

 63,107.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Endesa SA

100.00%

70.11%

Seville

ES

 60,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Lisbon

PT

 50,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Endesa 
Generación SA

100.00%

70.11%

Endesa Energía SA

0.20%

Endesa 
Generación SA

99.20%

70.11%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

0.60%

Seville

ES

 1,940,379,735.35 

EUR

Line-by-line

Endesa SA

100.00%

70.11%

Seville

ES

 965,305.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

100.00%

70.11%

Madrid

ES

 89,999,790.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Endesa SA

100.00%

70.11%

Madrid

ES

 10,138,580.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Endesa Energía SA 100.00%

70.11%

London

GB

 2.00 

GBP

Line-by-line

Endesa SA

100.00%

70.11%

Madrid

ES

 719,901,723.26 

EUR

Line-by-line

Endesa SA

100.00%

70.11%

Endesa SA

Madrid

ES

 1,270,502,540.40 

EUR

Line-by-line

70.11%

Endesa SA

0.01%

Madrid

ES

 2,874,621.80 

EUR

Equity

Enel Iberia Srl

70.10%

Endesa X Servicios 
SLU

20.00%

14.02%

Madrid

ES

 60,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Endesa SA

100.00%

70.11%

Endesa 
Soluciones SL

Endesa X 
Servicios SLU

439

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Enel Alberta 
Wind Inc.

Alberta

CA

 16,251,021.00 

CAD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Canada Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Américas 
SA

Santiago de 
Chile

CL

 9,783,875,314.43 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

65.00%

65.00%

Enel and 
Shikun & Binui 
Innovation 
Infralab Ltd

Enel Argentina 
SA

Enel Bella Energy 
Storage LLC

Enel Brasil 
Central SA

Airport City

IL

 38,000.00 

ILS

Equity

Buenos Aires

AR

 2,297,711,908.00 

ARS

Line-by-line

Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Global 
Infrastructure and 
Networks Srl

50.00%

50.00%

Enel Américas SA

99.92%

Enel Generación 
Chile SA

0.08%

65.00%

Enel Energy 
Storage Holdings 
LLC (formerly EGP 
Energy Storage 
Holdings LLC)

100.00%

100.00%

Niterói

BR

 10,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Brasil SA

100.00%

65.00%

Enel Brasil SA

Niterói

BR

 18,978,311,482.06 

BRL

Line-by-line

65.00%

Enel Brasil SA

0.75%

Enel Américas SA

99.25%

Enel Chile SA

Santiago de 
Chile

CL

 3,882,103,470,184.00  CLP

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

64.93%

64.93%

Enel CIEN SA

Niterói

BR

 285,044,682.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Brasil SA

100.00%

65.00%

Enel Colina SA

Santiago de 
Chile

CL

 82,222,000.00 

CLP

Line-by-line

Enel Chile SA

0.00%

Enel Distribución 
Chile SA

100.00%

64.34%

Enel Cove Fort 
II LLC

Enel Cove Fort 
LLC

Wilmington

US

 -   

Beaver

US

 -   

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Geothermal 
LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Distribución 
Chile SA

Santiago de 
Chile

CL

 230,137,979,938.00  CLP

Line-by-line

Enel Chile SA

99.09%

64.34%

Enel Distribución 
Perú SAA

San Miguel

PE

 638,563,900.00 

PEN

Line-by-line

Enel Perú SAC

83.15%

54.05%

Enel Energia SpA Rome

IT

 302,039.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Italia SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Mexico City

MX

 25,000,100.00 

MXN

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv

100.00%

100.00%

Energía Nueva de 
Iguu S de RL de Cv

0.00%

Bucharest

RO

 37,004,350.00 

RON

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

78.00%

78.00%

Enel Energía SA 
de Cv

Enel Energie 
Muntenia SA

440

 
 
 
Enel Energy 
Australia (Pty) Ltd

Enel Energy 
South Africa

Enel Energy 
Storage Holdings 
LLC (formerly 
EGP Energy 
Storage Holdings 
LLC)

Enel Finance 
America LLC

Enel Finance 
International NV

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Enel Energie SA

Bucharest

RO

 140,000,000.00 

RON

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

51.00%

51.00%

Sydney

AU

 100.00 

AUD

Line-by-line

Wilmington

ZA

 100.00 

ZAR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Australia (Pty) Ltd

100.00%

100.00%

Enel X International 
Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Andover

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Wilmington

US

 200,000,000.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Amsterdam

NL

 1,478,810,371.00   

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel North America 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Holding 
Finance Srl

75.00%

100.00%

Enel SpA

25.00%

Enel Green Power 
Panamá Srl

50.06%

50.06%

Enel Fortuna SA

Panama City

PA

 100,000,000.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Future 
Project 2020 #1 
LLC

Enel Future 
Project 2020 #10 
LLC

Enel Future 
Project 2020 #11 
LLC

Enel Future 
Project 2020 #12 
LLC

Enel Future 
Project 2020 #13 
LLC

Enel Future 
Project 2020 #14 
LLC

Enel Future 
Project 2020 #15 
LLC

Enel Future 
Project 2020 #16 
LLC

Enel Future 
Project 2020 #17 
LLC

Enel Future 
Project 2020 #18 
LLC

Enel Future 
Project 2020 #19 
LLC

Enel Future 
Project 2020 #2 
LLC

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

441

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
 
Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Enel Future 
Project 2020 #20 
LLC

Enel Future 
Project 2020 #3 
LLC

Enel Future 
Project 2020 #4 
LLC

Enel Future 
Project 2020 #5 
LLC

Enel Future 
Project 2020 #6 
LLC

Enel Future 
Project 2020 #7 
LLC

Enel Future 
Project 2020 #8 
LLC

Enel Future 
Project 2020 #9 
LLC

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Generación 
Chile SA

Santiago de 
Chile

CL

 552,777,320,871.00  CLP

Line-by-line

Enel Chile SA

93.55%

60.74%

Enel Generación 
Costanera SA

Enel Generación 
El Chocón SA

Enel Generación 
Perú SAA

Enel Generación 
Piura SA

Enel Generación 
SA de Cv

Enel Geothermal 
LLC

Buenos Aires

AR

 701,988,378.00 

ARS

Line-by-line

Enel Argentina SA

75.68%

49.19%

Buenos Aires

AR

 298,584,050.00 

ARS

Line-by-line

42.72%

Hidroinvest SA

59.00%

Enel Argentina SA

8.67%

San Miguel

PE

 2,498,101,267.20 

PEN

Line-by-line

Enel Perú SAC

83.60%

54.34%

San Miguel

PE

 73,982,594.00 

PEN

Line-by-line

Enel Perú SAC

96.50%

62.72%

Mexico City

MX

 7,100,100.00 

MXN

Line-by-line

Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv

100.00%

100.00%

Energía Nueva de 
Iguu S de RL de Cv

0.00%

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Global 
Infrastructure 
and Networks Srl

Rome

Enel Global 
Services Srl

Enel Global 
Thermal 
Generation Srl

Rome

Rome

IT

IT

IT

442

 10,100,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00%

100.00%

 10,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00%

100.00%

 11,000,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00%

100.00%

  
 
 
Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Enel Global 
Trading SpA

Enel Green 
Power Argentina 
SA

Enel Green 
Power Aroeira 
01 SA

Enel Green 
Power Aroeira 
02 SA

Enel Green 
Power Aroeira 
03 SA

Enel Green 
Power Aroeira 
04 SA

Enel Green 
Power Aroeira 
05 SA

Enel Green 
Power Aroeira 
06 SA

Enel Green 
Power Aroeira 
07 SA

Rome

IT

 90,885,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Buenos Aires

AR

 82,534,295.00    

ARS

Line-by-line

Enel Rinnovabili Srl

99.24%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

0.00%

Energía y Servicios 
South America 
SpA

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.76%

99.90%

Niterói

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

99.90%

Niterói

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

99.90%

Niterói

BR

 1,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

99.90%

Niterói

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

99.90%

Niterói

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

99.90%

Niterói

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Niterói

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

0.10%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

99.90%

443

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Group % 
holding

Held by 

% holding

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

99.90%

Enel Green 
Power Aroeira 
08 SA

Enel Green 
Power Aroeira 09 
SA (formerly Enel 
Green Power 
São Gonçalo 
Participações SA)

Enel Green 
Power Australia 
(Pty) Ltd

Enel Green 
Power Australia 
Trust

Enel Green 
Power Boa Vista 
01 Ltda

Enel Green 
Power Boa Vista 
Eólica SA

Enel Green 
Power 
Bouldercombe 
Holding (Pty) Ltd

Enel Green 
Power Brasil 
Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green 
Power 
Brejolândia Solar 
SA

Enel Green 
Power Bulgaria 
EAD

Enel Green 
Power Bungala 
(Pty) Ltd

Enel Green 
Power Bungala 
Trust

Enel Green 
Power Cabeça 
de Boi SA

Niterói

BR

 1,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Niterói

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

99.90%

Sydney

AU

 100.00 

AUD

Line-by-line

Sydney

AU

 100.00 

AUD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

0.10%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

Salvador

BR

 1,946,507.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Niterói

BR

 104,890,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Sydney

AU

 100.00 

AUD

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 8,411,724,678.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Australia (Pty) Ltd

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Rinnovabili Srl

100.00%

Energía y Servicios 
South America 
SpA

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.00%

99.90%

100.00%

Rio de Janeiro

BR

 1,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Sofia

BG

 35,231,000.00 

BGN

AFS

Sydney

AU

 100.00 

AUD

Line-by-line

Sydney

AU

 -   

AUD

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 270,114,539.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Green 
Power Cachoeira 
Dourada SA

Cachoeira 
Dourada

BR

 64,339,835.85 

BRL

Line-by-line

444

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

0.10%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Australia (Pty) Ltd

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Australia (Pty) Ltd

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Brasil SA

99.61%

Enel Green Power 
Cachoeira Dourada 
SA

0.15%

64.84%

          
 
Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Enel Green 
Power Calabria 
Srl

Enel Green 
Power Canada 
Inc.

Enel Green 
Power Cerrado 
Solar SA

Rome

IT

 10,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Montreal

CA

 85,681,857.00 

CAD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Italia Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

99.90%

Rio de Janeiro

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Chile SA

0.10%

72.46%

Enel Green Power 
Chile SA

27.54%

64.93%

Enel SpA

0.01%

Enel Green 
Power Chile SA

Santiago de 
Chile

CL

 1,197,691,313.37      USD

Line-by-line

Enel Green 
Power Cimarron 
Bend Wind 
Holdings III LLC

Enel Green 
Power Cohuna 
Holdings (Pty) Ltd 

Enel Green 
Power Cohuna 
Trust

Enel Green 
Power Colombia 
SAS ESP

Enel Green 
Power Costa 
Rica SA

Enel Green 
Power Cove Fort 
Solar LLC

Enel Green 
Power Cremzow 
GmbH & Co. Kg

Enel Green 
Power Cremzow 
Verwaltungs 
GmbH

Enel Green 
Power Cristal 
Eólica SA

Enel Green 
Power Cumaru 
01 SA

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Sydney

AU

 3,419,700.00 

AUD

Line-by-line

Sydney

AU

 -   

AUD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Australia (Pty) Ltd

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Australia Trust

100.00%

100.00%

Bogotá

CO

 6,263,213,000.00 

COP

Line-by-line

Enel Rinnovabili Srl

100.00%

100.00%

San José

CR

 27,500,000.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Energía y Servicios 
South America 
SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Wilmington

US

 1.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Schenkenberg

DE

 1,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Schenkenberg

DE

 25,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 144,784,899.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 100,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Germany GmbH

90.00%

90.00%

Enel Green Power 
Germany GmbH

90.00%

90.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

99.17%

Enel Green Power 
Cristal Eólica SA

0.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.83%

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

0.00%

445

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Group % 
holding

Held by 

% holding

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

Niterói

BR

 100,001,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Niterói

BR

 100,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 100,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 100,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.00%

100.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.00%

99.90%

Niterói

BR

 1,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

99.90%

Niterói

BR

 1,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Niterói

BR

 1,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

99.90%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

99.16%

Niterói

BR

 83,709,003.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Niterói

BR

 549,062,483.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 93,068,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 31,105,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.84%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green 
Power Cumaru 
02 SA

Enel Green 
Power Cumaru 
03 SA

Enel Green 
Power Cumaru 
04 SA

Enel Green 
Power Cumaru 
05 SA

Enel Green 
Power Cumaru 
Participações SA

Enel Green 
Power Cumaru 
Solar 01 SA

Enel Green 
Power Cumaru 
Solar 02 SA

Enel Green 
Power 
Damascena 
Eólica SA

Enel Green 
Power Delfina A 
Eólica SA

Enel Green 
Power Delfina B 
Eólica SA

Enel Green 
Power Delfina C 
Eólica SA

446

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Enel Green 
Power Delfina D 
Eólica SA

Enel Green 
Power Delfina E 
Eólica SA

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green 
Power 
Development Srl

Enel Green 
Power Diamond 
Vista Wind 
Project LLC

Enel Green 
Power Dois 
Riachos Eólica 
SA

Niterói

BR

 105,864,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 105,936,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 43,342,090.38   

BRL

Line-by-line

Rome

IT

 20,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Wilmington

US

 1.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 130,354,009.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Green 
Power Egypt SAE

Cairo

EG

 250,000.00 

EGP

Line-by-line

El Salvador

SV

 22,860.00   

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Green 
Power El 
Salvador SA 
de Cv

Enel Green 
Power Elkwater 
Wind Limited 
Partnership

Enel Green 
Power 
Elmsthorpe 
Wind LP

Enel Green 
Power Emiliana 
Eólica SA

Enel Green 
Power Esperança 
Eólica SA

Alberta

CA

 1,000.00   

CAD

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Canada Inc.

99.00%

Enel Alberta Wind 
Inc.

0.10%

Calgary

CA

 1,000.00   

CAD

Line-by-line

100.00%

Niterói

BR

 135,191,530.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Green 
Power España SL

Seville

ES

 11,152.74 

EUR

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 129,418,174.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

0.86%

447

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Energía y Servicios 
South America 
SpA

0.00%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Diamond Vista 
Holdings LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

99.96%

Energía y Servicios 
South America 
SpA

Enel Alberta Wind 
Inc.

0.04%

1.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Canada Inc.

99.90%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

98.81%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

1.19%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Emiliana Eólica SA

0.00%

Endesa 
Generación SA

100.00%

70.11%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

99.14%

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Group % 
holding

Held by 

% holding

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

99.90%

Rio de Janeiro

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Niterói

BR

 264,141,174.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 121,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 121,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.00%

99.90%

Niterói

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Rio de Janeiro

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

99.90%

Paris

FR

 100,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Berlin

DE

 25,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Sydney

AU

 100.00 

AUD

Line-by-line

Amsterdam

NL

 10,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Guatemala City GT

 67,208,000.00   

GTQ

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

0.10%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Australia (Pty) Ltd

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Rinnovabili Srl

100.00%

Energía y Servicios 
South America 
SpA

Enel Alberta Wind 
Inc.

0.00%

1.00%

100.00%

-

CA

 1,000.00 

CAD

Line-by-line

100.00%

Maroussi

GR

 8,180,350.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Canada Inc.

99.00%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green 
Power Esperança 
Solar SA

Enel Green 
Power Fazenda 
SA

Enel Green 
Power Fontes 
dos Ventos 2 SA

Enel Green 
Power Fontes 
dos Ventos 3 SA

Enel Green 
Power Fontes II 
Participações SA

Enel Green 
Power Fontes 
Solar SA

Enel Green 
Power France 
SAS

Enel Green 
Power Germany 
GmbH

Enel Green 
Power Girgarre 
Holdings (Pty) Ltd 

Enel Green 
Power Global 
Investment BV

Enel Green 
Power 
Guatemala SA

Enel Green 
Power Hadros 
Wind Limited 
Partnership

Enel Green 
Power Hellas SA

448

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Enel Green 
Power Hellas 
Supply Single 
Member SA

Enel Green 
Power Hellas 
Wind Parks 
South Evia Single 
Member SA

Enel Green 
Power Hilltopper 
Wind LLC 
(formerly 
Hilltopper Wind 
Power LLC)

Enel Green 
Power Horizonte 
Mp Solar SA

Enel Green 
Power India 
Private Limited 
(formerly BLP 
Energy Private 
Limited)

Enel Green 
Power Italia Srl

Enel Green 
Power Ituverava 
Norte Solar SA

Enel Green 
Power Ituverava 
Solar SA

Enel Green 
Power Ituverava 
Sul Solar SA

Enel Green 
Power Joana 
Eólica SA

Enel Green 
Power Kenya 
Limited

Maroussi

GR

 600,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

100.00%

100.00%

Maroussi

GR

 106,609,641.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

100.00%

100.00%

Dover

US

 1.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 451,566,053.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

New Delhi

IN

 100,000,000.00 

INR

Line-by-line

Hilltopper Wind 
Holdings LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Alba Energia Ltda

0.01%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

99.99%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Development Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Rome

IT

 272,000,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Italia SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Niterói

BR

 204,706,645.67   

BRL

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 219,235,933.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 407,279,143.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Bondia Energia 
Ltda

0.09%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Bondia Energia 
Ltda

99.91%

0.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Bondia Energia 
Ltda

100.00%

0.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

98.89%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Niterói

BR

 135,459,530.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Nairobi

KE

 100,000.00   

KES

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

1.11%

1.00%

Enel Green 
Power Korea LLC

Seoul

KR

 1,040,000,000.00 

KRW

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
SpA

99.00%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00%

100.00%

449

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Group % 
holding

Held by 

% holding

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

99.90%

Teresina

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

99.90%

Teresina

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

99.90%

Teresina

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Teresina

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

99.90%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

99.90%

Teresina

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

99.90%

Teresina

BR

 1,000,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

99.90%

Teresina

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

99.90%

Teresina

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

99.90%

Teresina

BR

 1,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

0.10%

Enel Green 
Power Lagoa do 
Sol 01 SA

Enel Green 
Power Lagoa do 
Sol 02 SA

Enel Green 
Power Lagoa do 
Sol 03 SA

Enel Green 
Power Lagoa do 
Sol 04 SA

Enel Green 
Power Lagoa do 
Sol 05 SA

Enel Green 
Power Lagoa do 
Sol 06 SA

Enel Green 
Power Lagoa do 
Sol 07 SA

Enel Green 
Power Lagoa do 
Sol 08 SA

Enel Green 
Power Lagoa do 
Sol 09 SA

450

Enel Green 
Power Lagoa II 
Participações SA

Enel Green 
Power Lagoa III 
Participações SA

Enel Green 
Power Lagoa 
Participações SA 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 45 SA)

Enel Green 
Power Lily Solar 
Holdings LLC

Enel Green 
Power Maniçoba 
Eólica SA

Enel Green 
Power México S 
de RL de Cv

Enel Green 
Power Modelo I 
Eólica SA

Enel Green 
Power Modelo II 
Eólica SA

Enel Green 
Power Morocco 
SARLAU

Enel Green 
Power Morro do 
Chapéu I Eólica 
SA

Enel Green 
Power Morro do 
Chapéu II Eólica 
SA

Enel Green 
Power Morro do 
Chapéu Solar 01 
SA (formerly Enel 
Green Power 
São Gonçalo III 
Participações SA)  

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Group % 
holding

Held by 

% holding

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

99.90%

Niterói

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Niterói

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

99.90%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

99.90%

Niterói

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

0.10%

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Niterói

BR

 90,722,530.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

99.20%

Enel Green 
Power Metehara 
Solar Private 
Limited 
Company

-

ET

 5,600,000.00 

ETB

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

0.80%

Enel Green Power 
Solar Metehara 
SpA

80.00%

80.00%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00%

Mexico City

MX

 662,949,966.00    MXN

Line-by-line

100.00%

Niterói

BR

 132,642,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 117,142,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Casablanca

MA

 340,000,000.00 

MAD

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 248,138,287.11 

BRL

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 206,050,114.05 

BRL

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 1,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Rinnovabile 
SA de Cv

0.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

99.90%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

0.10%

451

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Niterói

BR

 25,600,100.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Windhoek

NA

 10,000.00 

NAD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Wilmington

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Enel North America 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel North America 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Panama City

PA

 3,001.00   

USD

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 123,350,100.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Rome

IT

 10,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 127,424,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Rinnovabili Srl

99.97%

Energía y Servicios 
South America 
SpA

0.03%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

98.79%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

1.21%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Pau Ferro Eólica SA

0.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

98.90%

Niterói

BR

 189,519,527.57 

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

San Miguel

PE

 973,213,507.00   

PEN

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

1.10%

Enel Rinnovabili Srl

100.00%

Energía y Servicios 
South America 
SpA

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.00%

99.00%

100.00%

Niterói

BR

 143,674,900.01 

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Rome

IT

 1,000,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Cairo

EG

 15,000,000.00 

EGP

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

1.00%

Enel Green Power 
Italia Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Egypt SAE

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green 
Power Mourão 
SA

Enel Green 
Power Namibia 
(Pty) Ltd

Enel Green 
Power North 
America 
Development 
LLC

Enel Green 
Power North 
America Inc.

Enel Green 
Power O&M 
Solar LLC

Enel Green 
Power Panamá 
Srl

Enel Green 
Power 
Paranapanema 
SA

Enel Green 
Power 
Partecipazioni 
Speciali Srl

Enel Green 
Power Pau Ferro 
Eólica SA

Enel Green 
Power Pedra do 
Gerônimo Eólica 
SA

Enel Green 
Power Perú SAC

Enel Green 
Power Primavera 
Eólica SA

Enel Green 
Power Puglia Srl

Enel Green 
Power RA SAE in 
liquidation

452

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Enel Green 
Power 
Rattlesnake 
Creek Wind 
Project LLC 
(formerly 
Rattlesnake 
Creek Wind 
Project LLC)

Enel Green 
Power 
Roadrunner 
Solar Project 
Holdings II LLC

Enel Green 
Power 
Roadrunner 
Solar Project 
Holdings LLC

Enel Green 
Power 
Roadrunner 
Solar Project II 
LLC

Enel Green 
Power Romania 
Srl

Enel Green 
Power RSA (Pty) 
Ltd

Enel Green 
Power RSA 2 (RF) 
(Pty) Ltd

Enel Green 
Power Rus 
Limited Liability 
Company

Enel Green 
Power SpA

Enel Green 
Power Salto 
Apiacás SA 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Damascena 
Eólica SA)

Enel Green 
Power Sannio

Enel Green 
Power São 
Abraão Eólica SA

Enel Green 
Power São 
Gonçalo 07 SA 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 42 SA)

Enel Green 
Power São 
Gonçalo 08 SA 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 43 SA)

Delaware

US

 1.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Rattlesnake Creek 
Holdings LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Andover

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Andover

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Dover

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Bucharest

RO

 2,430,631,000.00 

RON

Line-by-line

Johannesburg

ZA

 1,000.00 

ZAR

Line-by-line

Johannesburg

ZA

 120.00 

ZAR

AFS

Moscow

RU

 60,500,000.00 

RUB

Line-by-line

Enel Roadrunner 
Solar Project 
Holdings II LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Development Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

Enel Green Power 
Partecipazioni 
Speciali Srl

100.00%

100.00%

1.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

99.00%

Rome

IT

 272,000,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Niterói

BR

 274,420,832.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Rome

IT

 750,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 91,300,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 121,600,480.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 113,710,396.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Italia Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

0.00%

453

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Teresina

BR

 101,671,353.82   

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 122,883,216.25   

BRL

Line-by-line

Group % 
holding

100.00%

100.00%

Held by 

% holding

Alba Energia Ltda

0.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

Alba Energia Ltda

0.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

100.00%

Teresina

BR

 129,375,630.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Teresina

BR

 100,619,590.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 110,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 110,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 110,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 110,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 110,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 129,213,750.53   

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.00%

100.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

0.00%

Alba Energia Ltda

0.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green 
Power São 
Gonçalo 1 SA 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 10)

Enel Green 
Power São 
Gonçalo 10 SA 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 15)

Enel Green 
Power São 
Gonçalo 11 SA 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 44 SA)

Enel Green 
Power São 
Gonçalo 12 SA 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 22 SA)

Enel Green 
Power São 
Gonçalo 14

Enel Green 
Power São 
Gonçalo 15

Enel Green 
Power São 
Gonçalo 17 SA

Enel Green 
Power São 
Gonçalo 18 SA 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela 13 SA)

Enel Green 
Power São 
Gonçalo 19 SA

Enel Green 
Power São 
Gonçalo 2 SA 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 11)

454

Enel Green 
Power São 
Gonçalo 21 SA 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 16)

Enel Green 
Power São 
Gonçalo 22 SA 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 30)

Enel Green 
Power São 
Gonçalo 3 SA 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 12)

Enel Green 
Power São 
Gonçalo 4 SA 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 13)

Enel Green 
Power São 
Gonçalo 5 SA 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 14)

Enel Green 
Power São 
Gonçalo 6 SA 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 19 SA)

Enel Green 
Power São Judas 
Eólica SA

Enel Green Power 
São Micael 01 
SA (formerly Enel 
Green Power São 
Gonçalo 9 SA)

Enel Green Power 
São Micael 02 
SA (formerly Enel 
Green Power São 
Gonçalo 13 SA)

Enel Green Power 
São Micael 03 
SA (formerly Enel 
Green Power São 
Gonçalo 16 SA)

Enel Green Power 
São Micael 04 
SA (formerly Enel 
Green Power São 
Gonçalo 20 SA)

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Teresina

BR

 139,939,932.22   

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 138,733,692.21   

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 216,299,843.02 

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 123,720,789.57   

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 197,176,257.11   

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 199,271,048.28   

BRL

Line-by-line

Group % 
holding

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Held by 

% holding

Alba Energia Ltda

0.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

Alba Energia Ltda

0.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

Alba Energia Ltda

0.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

Alba Energia Ltda

0.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

Alba Energia Ltda

0.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

Alba Energia Ltda

0.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

99.00%

Niterói

BR

 143,674,900.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Teresina

BR

 1,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

1.00%

Alba Energia Ltda

0.10%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

99.90%

Alba Energia Ltda

0.10%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

99.90%

Alba Energia Ltda

0.10%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

99.90%

99.90%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Teresina

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

0.10%

455

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Teresina

BR

1,000.00

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Group % 
holding

Held by 

% holding

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

99.90%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

0.10%

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Egypt SAE

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Italia Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Wilmington

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Cairo

EG

 15,000,000.00 

EGP

Line-by-line

Singapore

SG

 1,975,000.00 

SGD

Line-by-line

 10,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

 50,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Rome

Rome

Rome

IT

IT

IT

 50,000.00 

EUR

AFS

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Calgary

CA

 1,000.00 

CAD

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Alberta Wind 
Inc.

0.10%

Niterói

BR

 86,034,360.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Canada Inc.

99.90%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

98.76%

Cairo

EG

 15,000,000.00 

EGP

Line-by-line

Istanbul

TR

 65,654,658.00 

TRY

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 132,001,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 171,001,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

1.24%

Enel Green Power 
Egypt SAE

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela Energias 
Renováveis SA 

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela Energias 
Renováveis SA 

0.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green 
Power São 
Micael 05 SA

Enel Green 
Power Services 
LLC

Enel Green 
Power Shu SAE 
in liquidation

Enel Green 
Power Singapore 
Pte Ltd

Enel Green 
Power Solar 
Energy Srl

Enel Green 
Power Solar 
Metehara SpA

Enel Green 
Power Solar 
Ngonye SpA 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Africa Srl)

Enel Green 
Power Swift 
Wind LP

Enel Green 
Power Tacaicó 
Eólica SA

Enel Green 
Power Tefnut 
SAE in liquidation

Enel Green 
Power Turkey 
Enerjí Yatirimlari 
Anoním Şírketí

Enel Green 
Power Ventos 
de Santa Ângela 
1 SA 

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santa Ângela 10 
SA (formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 21)

456

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santa Ângela 11 
SA (formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 23)

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santa Ângela 14 
SA (formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 24)

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santa Ângela 15 
SA (formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 25)

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santa Ângela 17 
SA (formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 26)

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santa Ângela 19 
SA (formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 27)

Enel Green 
Power Ventos 
de Santa Ângela 
2 SA

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santa Ângela 20 
SA (formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 28)

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santa Ângela 21 
SA (formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 29)

Teresina

BR

 185,001,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 231,402,551.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 182,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 198,001,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 126,001,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 249,650,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 126,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 113,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Held by 

% holding

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela Energias 
Renováveis SA 

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela Energias 
Renováveis SA 

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela Energias 
Renováveis SA 

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela Energias 
Renováveis SA 

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela Energias 
Renováveis SA 

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela Energias 
Renováveis SA 

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela Energias 
Renováveis SA 

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela Energias 
Renováveis SA 

0.00%

Group % 
holding

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

457

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Teresina

BR

 132,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 132,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 132,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 132,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 106,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Held by 

% holding

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela Energias 
Renováveis SA 

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela Energias 
Renováveis SA 

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela Energias 
Renováveis SA 

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela Energias 
Renováveis SA 

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santa Esperança 
Energias 
Renováveis SA

0.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00%

0.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

Group % 
holding

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Teresina

BR

 132,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 185,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 105,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela Energias 
Renováveis SA 

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela Energias 
Renováveis SA 

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

0.00%

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santa Ângela 3 
SA (formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 4)

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santa Ângela 4 
SA (formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 6)

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santa Ângela 5 
SA (formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 7)

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santa Ângela 6 
SA (formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 8)

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santa Ângela 7 
SA (formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 9)

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santa Ângela 8 
SA (formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 18)

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santa Ângela 9 
SA (formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 20)

Enel Green 
Power Ventos 
de Santa Ângela 
ACL 12 (formerly 
Enel Green 
Power Projetos 
36 SA)

458

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Group % 
holding

Held by 

% holding

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

Enel Green 
Power Ventos 
de Santa Ângela 
ACL 13 SA 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 17 SA)

Enel Green 
Power Ventos 
de Santa Ângela 
ACL 16 SA 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 38 SA)

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Ângela ACL 18 
SA (formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 47 SA)

Enel Green 
Power Ventos 
de Santa 
Ângela Energias 
Renováveis SA 

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Esperança 08 
SA (formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 34 SA)

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santa Esperança 
1 SA (formerly 
Enel Green 
Power Fonte dos 
Ventos 1 SA)

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Esperança 13 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 33 SA)

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santa Esperança 
15 SA

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santa Esperança 
16 SA (formerly 
Enel Green 
Power Projetos 
35 SA)

Teresina

BR

 105,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Teresina

BR

 105,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 105,001,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 7,315,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.00%

100.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

0.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

Niterói

BR

 110,200,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.00%

99.90%

Niterói

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Niterói

BR

 147,000,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 202,100,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 183,700,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

100.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

0.00%

459

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Group % 
holding

Held by 

% holding

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

Niterói

BR

 183,700,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Niterói

BR

 202,100,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 202,100,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Salvador

BR

 110,200,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Niterói

BR

 202,100,000.00  

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.00%

100.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Ventos de Santa 
Esperança 26 SA 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 41 SA)

0.00%

100.00%

0.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

99.90%

Niterói

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

99.90%

Niterói

BR

 1,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Niterói

BR

 4,727,414.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

0.10%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santa Esperança 
17 SA (formerly 
Enel Green 
Power Projetos 
31 SA)

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santa Esperança 
21 SA (formerly 
Enel Green 
Power Projetos 
37 SA)

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santa Esperança 
22 SA (formerly 
Enel Green 
Power Projetos 
39 SA)

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santa Esperança 
25 SA (formerly 
Enel Green 
Power Projetos 
40 SA)

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santa Esperança 
26 SA (formerly 
Enel Green 
Power Projetos 
41 SA)

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santa Esperança 
3 SA

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santa Esperança 
7 SA (formerly 
Enel Green 
Power Lagedo 
Alto SA)

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santa Esperança 
Energias 
Renováveis SA

460

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Group % 
holding

Held by 

% holding

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

99.90%

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santa Esperança 
Participações SA 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Cumaru 06 SA)

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santo Orestes 
1 SA

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
Santo Orestes 
2 SA

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
São Roque 01 SA

Enel Green 
Power Ventos 
de São Roque 
02 SA

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
São Roque 03 SA 

Enel Green 
Power Ventos 
de São Roque 
04 SA

Enel Green 
Power Ventos 
de São Roque 
05 SA 

Enel Green 
Power Ventos 
de São Roque 
06 SA 

Niterói

BR

 1,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

99.90%

Niterói

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Niterói

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

99.90%

Teresina

BR

 138,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 138,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

100.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.00%

99.90%

Teresina

BR

 1,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Teresina

BR

 138,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.00%

99.90%

Teresina

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Teresina

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

99.90%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

0.10%

461

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Group % 
holding

Held by 

% holding

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

99.90%

Teresina

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Teresina

BR

 138,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 138,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

100.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.00%

99.90%

Teresina

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Teresina

BR

 138,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 138,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Teresina

BR

 138,001,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

100.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00%

100.00%

0.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.00%

99.90%

Teresina

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

99.90%

Teresina

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

0.10%

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
São Roque 07 SA 

Enel Green 
Power Ventos 
de São Roque 
08 SA

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
São Roque 11 SA

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
São Roque 13 SA

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
São Roque 16 SA

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
São Roque 17 SA

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
São Roque 18 SA

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
São Roque 19 SA

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
São Roque 22 SA

462

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Group % 
holding

Held by 

% holding

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

99.90%

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
São Roque 26 SA

Enel Green 
Power Ventos de 
São Roque 29 SA

Enel Green 
Power Villoresi 
Srl

Enel Green 
Power Volta 
Grande SA 
(formerly Enel 
Green Power 
Projetos 1 SA)

Enel Green 
Power Zambia 
Limited

Enel Green 
Power Zeus II - 
Delfina 8 SA

Enel Green 
Power Zeus Sul 
1 Ltda 

Enel Green 
Power Zeus Sul 
2 SA

Enel Holding 
Finance Srl

Teresina

BR

 1,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.10%

99.90%

Teresina

BR

 1,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Rome

IT

 1,200,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

0.10%

Enel Green Power 
Italia Srl

51.00%

51.00%

Niterói

BR

 565,756,528.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Brasil SA

100.00%

65.00%

Lusaka

ZM

 15,000.00 

ZMW

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Development Srl

1.00%

Niterói

BR

 129,639,980.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Salvador

BR

 6,986,993.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

99.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

0.00%

99.90%

Niterói

BR

 1,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

0.10%

Rome

IT

 10,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Iberia Srl

Madrid

ES

 336,142,500.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Innovation 
Hubs Srl

Enel Insurance 
NV

Enel Investment 
Holding BV

Rome

IT

 1,100,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Amsterdam

NL

 60,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Amsterdam

NL

 1,000,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Italia SpA

Rome

IT

 100,000,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00%

100.00%

463

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Enel Kansas 
Development 
Holdings LLC

Andover

US

 -   

Enel Kansas LLC Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Logistics Srl Rome

IT

 1,000,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Italia SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Minnesota 
Holdings LLC

Minneapolis

US

 -   

Enel Nevkan Inc. Wilmington

US

 -   

Andover

US

 50.00 

Enel North 
America Inc.

Enel Operations 
Canada Ltd

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

EGP Geronimo 
Holding Company 
Inc.

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Alberta

CA

 1,000.00 

CAD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Canada Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Perú SAC

San Miguel

PE

 5,361,789,105.00 

PEN

Line-by-line

Enel Américas SA

100.00%

65.00%

Enel Produzione 
SpA

Rome

IT

 1,800,000,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Italia SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Rinnovabile 
SA de Cv

Enel Rinnovabili 
Srl

Enel Roadrunner 
Solar Project 
Holdings II LLC

Enel Roadrunner 
Solar Project 
Holdings LLC

Mexico City

MX

 100.00   

MXN

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Global Investment 
BV

99.00%

Hidroelectricidad 
del Pacífico S de 
RL de Cv

1.00%

Rome

IT

 10,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Andover

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Dover

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Roadrunner Solar 
Project Holdings 
II LLC

Enel Green Power 
Roadrunner Solar 
Project Holdings 
LLC

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Romania SA Buftea

RO

 200,000.00 

RON

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Rus Wind 
Azov LLC

Enel Rus Wind 
Kola LLC

Moscow

RU

 200,000,000.00 

RUB

Line-by-line

Enel Russia PJSC

100.00%

56.43%

Murmansk City

RU

 10,000.00 

RUB

Line-by-line

Enel Russia PJSC

100.00%

56.43%

Enel Rus Wind 
Stavropolye LLC

Region of 
Stavropol 

RU

 350,000.00 

RUB

Line-by-line

Enel Russia PJSC

100.00%

56.43%

Enel Russia PJSC Yekaterinburg

RU

 35,371,898,370.00  RUB

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

56.43%

56.43%

464

 
Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Enel Salt Wells 
LLC

Enel Saudi Arabia 
Limited

Enel Servicii 
Comune SA

Fallon

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Al Khobar

SA

 1,000,000.00 

SAR

Line-by-line

Enel Geothermal 
LLC

100.00%

100.00%

e-distribuzione 
SpA

60.00%

60.00%

E-Distribuţie Banat 
SA

50.00%

Bucharest

RO

 33,000,000.00 

RON

Line-by-line

51.00%

E-Distribuţie 
Dobrogea SA

50.00%

Enel Green Power 
Panamá Srl

99.01%

Energía y Servicios 
South America 
SpA

0.99%

100.00%

Enel Solar Srl

Panama City

PA

 10,100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Sole Srl

Rome

IT

 4,600,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Italia SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Soluções 
Energéticas Ltda

Niterói

BR

 42,863,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

0.00%

100.00%

Enel Soluções 
Energéticas Ltda

0.00%

Enel Stillwater 
LLC

Enel Surprise 
Valley LLC

Enel Tecnologia 
de Redes SA 

Wilmington

US

 -   

Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Geothermal 
LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Niterói

BR

 10,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Brasil SA

100.00%

65.00%

Enel Texkan Inc. Wilmington

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Chi Power Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Trade 
Energy Srl

Enel Trade Serbia 
doo

Enel Trading 
Argentina Srl

Enel Trading 
Brasil SA

Enel Trading 
North America 
LLC

Bucharest

RO

 2,437,050.00 

RON

Line-by-line

Enel Romania SA

100.00%

100.00%

Belgrade

RS

 300,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Global Trading 
SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Américas SA

55.00%

Buenos Aires

AR

 14,011,100.00 

ARS

Line-by-line

65.00%

Enel Argentina SA

45.00%

Niterói

BR

 1,000,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Brasil SA

100.00%

65.00%

Wilmington

US

 10,000,000.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel North America 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Uruguay SA Montevideo

UY

 20,000.00 

UYU

Line-by-line

Enel Brasil SA

100.00%

65.00%

465

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Enel Vayu 
(Project 2) Private 
Limited

Enel Wind 
Project (Amberi) 
Private Limited

Gurugram

IN

 45,000,000.00 

INR

Line-by-line

New Delhi

IN

 5,000,000.00 

INR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
India Private 
Limited (formerly 
BLP Energy Private 
Limited)

Enel Green Power 
India Private 
Limited (formerly 
BLP Energy Private 
Limited)

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

CL

 18,000,000.00 

USD

Equity

Enel X Chile SpA

20.00%

12.99%

Enel X AMPCI 
Ebus Chile SpA

Santiago de 
Chile

Enel X AMPCI L1 
Holdings SpA

Santiago de 
Chile

Enel X AMPCI L1 
SpA

Santiago de 
Chile

CL

 18,000,000.00 

USD

Equity

CL

 18,000,000.00 

USD

Equity

Enel X AMPCI Ebus 
Chile SpA

100.00%

12.99%

Enel X AMPCI L1 
Holdings SpA

100.00%

12.99%

Enel X International 
Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Enel X Finance 
Partner LLC 

100.00%

100.00%

Enel X International 
Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Energy Response 
Holdings (Pty) Ltd

Enel X Canada 
Holding Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

0.01%

100.00%

Enel X Canada Ltd

99.99%

Enel X Ireland 
Limited

0.00%

EnerNOC UK II 
Limited

Central Geradora 
Termelétrica 
Fortaleza SA

100.00%

0.00%

65.00%

Enel Brasil SA

100.00%

Buenos Aires

AR

 127,800,000.00 

ARS

Line-by-line

Boston

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Melbourne

AU

 21,224,578.00 

AUD

Line-by-line

Melbourne

AU

 9,880.00 

AUD

Line-by-line

Oakville

CA

 10,000.00   

CAD

Line-by-line

Enel X Argentina 
SAU

Enel X Asputeck 
Ave. Project LLC

Enel X Australia 
Holding (Pty) Ltd

Enel X Australia 
(Pty) Ltd

Enel X Battery 
Storage Limited 
Partnership

Enel X Brasil 
Gerenciamento 
de Energia Ltda

Sorocaba

BR

 5,538,403.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel X Brasil SA

Niterói

BR

 187,725,892.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel X Canada 
Holding Inc.

Enel X Canada 
Ltd

Oakville

CA

 1,000.00 

CAD

Line-by-line

Enel X Canada Ltd

100.00%

100.00%

Mississauga

CA

 1,000.00 

CAD

Line-by-line

Enel North America 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Enel X Chile SpA

Santiago de 
Chile

CL

 3,800,000,000.00 

CLP

Line-by-line

Enel Chile SA

100.00%

64.93%

Boston

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Enel X MA Holdings 
LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Bogotá

CO

 5,000,000,000.00 

COP

Line-by-line

Codensa SA ESP

100.00%

31.40%

Enel X College 
Ave. Project LLC

Enel X Colombia 
SAS

466

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Enel X Energy 
(Shanghai) Co. 
Ltd

Enel X Federal 
LLC

Enel X Finance 
Partner LLC 

Enel X Financial 
Services Srl

Enel X France 
SAS

Enel X Hayden 
Rowe St. Project 
LLC

Shanghai

CN

 3,500,000.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Boston

US

 5,000.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Boston

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel X International 
Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Enel X North 
America Inc.

Enel X North 
America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Rome

IT

 1,000,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel X Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Paris

FR

 2,901,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Boston

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel X International 
Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Enel X MA Holdings 
LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Enel X 
International Srl

Rome

Enel X Ireland 
Limited

Dublin

Enel X Italia Srl

Rome

IT

IE

IT

 100,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel X Srl

100.00%

100.00%

 10,841.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel X International 
Srl

100.00%

100.00%

 200,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Italia SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Enel X Japan K.K. Tokyo

JP

 255,000,000.00 

JPY

Line-by-line

Seoul

KR

 10,000,000.00 

KRW

Line-by-line

Seoul

KR

 1,200,000,000.00 

KRW

Line-by-line

Boston

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Boston

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Bucharest

RO

 6,937,800.00   

RON

Line-by-line

Enel X International 
Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Enel X Korea 
Limited

100.00%

100.00%

Enel X International 
Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Enel X Finance 
Partner LLC 

Enel X Finance 
Partner LLC 

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Enel X International 
Srl

99.86%

100.00%

Enel X Srl

0.14%

Rome

IT

 100,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Italia SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Boston

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Wellington

NZ

 313,606.00 

AUD

Line-by-line

Boston

US

 1,000.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Porsgrunn

NO

 1,000,000.00 

NOK

Line-by-line

Enel X MA Holdings 
LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Energy Response 
Holdings (Pty) Ltd

100.00%

100.00%

Enel North America 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Enel X International 
Srl

100.00%

100.00%

467

Enel X KOMIPO 
Limited 

Enel X Korea 
Limited

Enel X MA 
Holdings LLC

Enel X MA PV 
Portfolio 1 LLC

Enel X Mobility 
Romania Srl

Enel X Mobility 
Srl

Enel X Morrissey 
Blvd. Project LLC

Enel X New 
Zealand Limited

Enel X North 
America Inc.

Enel X Norway 
AS

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Enel X Perú SAC San Miguel

PE

 12,005,000.00 

PEN

Line-by-line

Enel Perú SAC

100.00%

65.00%

Enel X Polska Sp. 
Zo.o.

Enel X Romania 
Srl

Warsaw

PL

 10,000,000.00 

PLN

Line-by-line

Bucharest

RO

 234,450.00   

RON

Line-by-line

Enel X Rus LLC

Moscow

RU

 8,000,000.00 

RUB

Line-by-line

Enel X Ireland 
Limited

100.00%

100.00%

Enel X International 
Srl

99.00%

100.00%

Enel X Srl

1.00%

Enel X International 
Srl

99.00%

99.00%

Enel X Srl

Rome

IT

 1,050,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Enel X Services 
India Private 
Limited

Enel X Singapore 
Pte Ltd

Enel X Sweden 
AB

Enel X Taiwan 
Co. Ltd

Enel X UK 
Limited

Mumbai City

IN

 45,000.00   

INR

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel X International 
Srl

100.00%

Singapore

SG

 1,212,000.00 

SGD

Line-by-line

Stockholm

SE

 50,000.00 

SEK

Line-by-line

Taipei City

TW

 65,000,000.00 

TWD

Line-by-line

London

GB

 32,626.00 

GBP

Line-by-line

Enel X North 
America Inc.

0.00%

Enel X International 
Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Enel X International 
Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Enel X Ireland 
Limited

100.00%

100.00%

Enel X International 
Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Enel.si Srl

Rome

IT

 5,000,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Italia SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Enelco SA

Maroussi

GR

 60,108.80 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Investment 
Holding BV

75.00%

75.00%

Enelpower 
Contractor and 
Development 
Saudi Arabia Ltd

Enelpower do 
Brasil Ltda

Riyadh

SA

 5,000,000.00 

SAR

Line-by-line

Enelpower SpA

51.00%

51.00%

Niterói

BR

 5,068,000.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

Energía y Servicios 
South America 
SpA

0.00%

Enelpower SpA

Milan

IT

 2,000,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel SpA

100.00%

100.00%

San Miguel

PE

 6,463,000.00   

PEN

Line-by-line

Ceuta

ES

 65,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Perú SAC

100.00%

Energía y Servicios 
South America 
SpA

Empresa de 
Alumbrado 
Eléctrico de Ceuta 
SA

100.00%

0.00%

100.00%

67.56%

Energética 
Monzón SAC

Energía 
Ceuta XXI 
Comercializadora 
de Referencia SA

468

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Energía Eólica 
Alto del Llano 
SLU

Madrid

ES

 3,300.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Energia Eolica Srl - 
EN.EO. Srl

Rome

IT

 4,840,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Energía Global 
de México 
(Enermex) SA 
de Cv

Energía Global 
Operaciones Srl

Energía Limpia 
de Amistad SA 
de Cv

Energía Limpia 
de Palo Alto SA 
de Cv 

Energía Limpia 
de Puerto 
Libertad S de RL 
de Cv 

Mexico City

MX

 50,000.00 

MXN

Line-by-line

San José

CR

 10,000.00 

CRC

Line-by-line

Mexico City

MX

 33,452,769.00 

MXN

Equity

Mexico City

MX

 673,583,489.00 

MXN

Equity

Mexico City

MX

 2,953,980.00   

MXN

Line-by-line

Energía Marina 
SpA

Santiago de 
Chile

Energía Neta Sa 
Caseta Llucmajor 
SL (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Palma de 
Mallorca

CL

 2,404,240,000.00 

CLP

Equity

ES

 9,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Mexico City

MX

 51,879,307.00   

MXN

Line-by-line

Energía Nueva 
de Iguu S de RL 
de Cv

Energía Nueva 
Energía Limpia 
México S de RL 
de Cv

Energía XXI 
Comercializadora 
de Referencia SL

Energía y 
Servicios South 
America SpA

Santiago de 
Chile

Energías 
Alternativas del 
Sur SL

Las Palmas de 
Gran Canaria

Mexico City

MX

 5,339,650.00   

MXN

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

99.96%

Madrid

ES

 2,000,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Endesa Energía SA 100.00%

70.11%

CL

 144,290,951.73 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Rinnovabili Srl

100.00%

100.00%

ES

 546,919.10 

EUR

Line-by-line

Energías de 
Aragón I SL

Energías de 
Graus SL

Zaragoza

ES

 3,200,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Barcelona

ES

 1,298,160.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Enel Green Power 
Italia Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

99.00%

99.00%

Enel Green Power 
Costa Rica SA

Tenedora de 
Energía Renovable 
Sol y Viento SAPI 
de Cv

Tenedora de 
Energía Renovable 
Sol y Viento SAPI 
de Cv

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv

100.00%

100.00%

60.80%

20.00%

60.80%

20.00%

0.01%

100.00%

Enel Rinnovabile 
SA de Cv

99.99%

Enel Green Power 
Chile SA

25.00%

16.23%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv

99.90%

Energía Nueva 
Energía Limpia 
México S de RL 
de Cv

Enel Green Power 
Guatemala SA

0.01%

0.04%

99.91%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

54.95%

38.52%

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

100.00%

70.11%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

66.67%

46.74%

469

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Energías 
Especiales de 
Careón SA

Santiago de 
Compostela

ES

 270,450.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Energías 
Especiales de 
Peña Armada SA

Energías 
Especiales del 
Alto Ulla SA

Energías 
Especiales del 
Bierzo SA

Energías 
Renovables La 
Mata SA de Cv

Energie 
Electrique de 
Tahaddart SA

Madrid

ES

 963,300.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Madrid

ES

 19,594,860.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Torre del Bierzo ES

 1,635,000.00 

EUR

Equity

Mexico City

MX

 656,615,400.00   

MXN

Line-by-line

Marrakech

MA

 637,840,000.00 

MAD

Equity

Energotel AS

Bratislava

SK

 2,191,200.00 

EUR

Equity

Energy Hydro 
Piave Srl in 
liquidation

Energy Response 
Holdings (Pty) Ltd

Belluno

IT

 800,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Melbourne

AU

 630,451.00 

AUD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL

77.00%

53.98%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

80.00%

56.09%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv

50.00%

35.05%

99.00%

100.00%

Energía Nueva de 
Iguu S de RL de Cv

1.00%

Endesa 
Generación SA

Slovenské 
elektrárne AS

32.00%

22.43%

20.00%

6.60%

Enel Produzione 
SpA

51.00%

51.00%

Enel X Australia 
Holding (Pty) Ltd

100.00%

100.00%

Enerlive Srl

Rome

IT

 6,520,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Maicor Wind Srl

100.00%

100.00%

EnerNOC GmbH Munich

DE

 25,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

EnerNOC Ireland 
Limited

Dublin

IE

 10,535.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel X North 
America Inc.

Enel X Ireland 
Limited

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

London

GB

 21,000.00 

GBP

Line-by-line

Enel X UK Limited

100.00%

100.00%

EnerNOC UK II 
Limited

Entech (China) 
Information 
Technology Co. 
Ltd

Entech Utility 
Service Bureau 
Inc.

Envatios 
Promoción I SLU

Envatios 
Promoción II SLU

Shenzhen

CN

 140,000.00 

USD

Equity

Lutherville

US

 1,500.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Madrid

ES

 3,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Madrid

ES

 3,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Envatios 
Promoción III SLU

Madrid

ES

 3,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Seville

ES

 3,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Envatios 
Promoción XX 
SLU

470

EnerNOC UK II 
Limited

50.00%

50.00%

Enel X North 
America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Eólica del Cierzo 
SLU

Eólica del 
Principado SAU

Eólica Valle del 
Ebro SA

Eólica 
Zopiloapan SA 
de Cv

Zaragoza

ES

 225,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Gijón - Asturias

ES

 60,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Zaragoza

ES

 3,561,342.50 

EUR

Line-by-line

Mexico City

MX

 1,877,201.54 

MXN

Line-by-line

ES

 240,400.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

ES

 216,360.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Eólicas de 
Agaete SL

Las Palmas de 
Gran Canaria

Eólicas de 
Fuencaliente SA

Las Palmas de 
Gran Canaria

Eólicas de 
Fuerteventura 
AIE

Puerto del 
Rosario

ES

 -   

EUR

Eólicas de la 
Patagonia SA

Buenos Aires

AR

 480,930.00 

ARS

Eólicas de 
Lanzarote SL

Las Palmas de 
Gran Canaria

ES

 1,758,000.00 

EUR

Eólicas de 
Tenerife AIE

Santa Cruz de 
Tenerife

ES

 420,708.40 

EUR

Equity

Equity

Equity

Equity

Eólicas de 
Tirajana SL

Las Palmas de 
Gran Canaria

ES

 3,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Epresa Energía 
SA

Cádiz

ES

 2,500,000.00 

EUR

Equity

European Energy 
Exchange AG

Leipzig

DE

 40,050,000.00 

EUR

-

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv

Enel Green Power 
Partecipazioni 
Speciali Srl

Enel Green Power 
España SL

50.50%

35.40%

56.98%

96.48%

39.50%

80.00%

56.09%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

55.00%

38.56%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

40.00%

28.04%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

50.00%

35.05%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

40.00%

28.04%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

50.00%

35.05%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

60.00%

42.06%

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

50.00%

35.05%

Enel Global Trading 
SpA

2.38%

2.38%

Expedition Solar 
Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Explorer Wind 
Project LLC

Explotaciones 
Eólicas de 
Escucha SA

Explotaciones 
Eólicas El Puerto 
SA

Explotaciones 
Eólicas Santo 
Domingo de 
Luna SA

Explotaciones 
Eólicas Saso 
Plano SA

Zaragoza

ES

 3,505,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Teruel

ES

 3,230,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Zaragoza

ES

 100,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Zaragoza

ES

 5,488,500.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL

70.00%

49.07%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

73.60%

51.60%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

51.00%

35.75%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

65.00%

45.57%

471

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Explotaciones 
Eólicas Sierra 
Costera SA

Explotaciones 
Eólicas Sierra La 
Virgen SA

Fence Post Solar 
Project LLC

Fenner Wind 
Holdings LLC

Zaragoza

ES

 8,046,800.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Zaragoza

ES

 4,200,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL

90.00%

63.10%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

90.00%

63.10%

Andover

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Dover

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Finsec Lab Ltd

Tel Aviv

Flagpay Srl

Milan

IL

IT

 100.00 

ILS

Equity

Enel X Srl

30.00%

30.00%

 10,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Paytipper SpA

100.00%

55.00%

Flat Rock Wind 
Project LLC

Flat Top Solar 
Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 -   

Flint Rock Solar 
Project LLC

Andover

US

 -   

Minneapolis

US

 -   

USD

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

51.00%

51.00%

Florence Hills 
LLC

Fótons de 
Santo Anchieta 
Energias 
Renováveis SA 

Fotovoltaica 
Yunclillos SLU

Fourmile Wind 
Project LLC

Freedom Energy 
Storage LLC

Front Marítim del 
Besòs SL

Furatena Solar 
1 SLU

Galaxy Wind 
Project LLC

Garob Wind 
Farm (RF) (Pty) 
Ltd

Niterói

BR

 577,000.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Madrid

ES

 3,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Andover

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Barcelona

ES

 9,000.00 

EUR

Equity

Seville

ES

 3,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Johannesburg

ZA

 100.00 

ZAR

AFS

Gas y 
Electricidad 
Generación SAU

Palma de 
Mallorca

ES

 213,775,700.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

472

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

Enel Energy 
Storage Holdings 
LLC (formerly EGP 
Energy Storage 
Holdings LLC)

Endesa 
Generación SA

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

61.37%

43.02%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
RSA 2 (RF) (Pty) Ltd

60.00%

60.00%

Endesa 
Generación SA

100.00%

70.11%

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Gauley Hydro 
LLC

Gauley River 
Management 
LLC

Wilmington

US

 -   

Willison

US

 1.00 

USD

USD

Equity

GRPP Holdings LLC 100.00%

50.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Genability Inc.

San Francisco

US

 6,010,074.72 

USD

Equity

Generadora de 
Occidente Ltda

Generadora 
Eólica Alto 
Pacora Srl

Generadora 
Montecristo SA

Generadora 
Solar Austral SA

Generadora 
Solar Tolé Srl

Guatemala City GT

 16,261,697.33   

GTQ

Line-by-line

Panama City

PA

 10,100.00   

USD

Line-by-line

Guatemala City GT

 3,820,000.00 

GTQ

Line-by-line

Chiriquí

PA

 10,000.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Panama City

PA

 10,100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel X North 
America Inc.

50.00%

50.00%

Enel Green Power 
Guatemala SA

1.00%

Enel Rinnovabili Srl

99.00%

Enel Green Power 
Panamá Srl

99.01%

Energía y Servicios 
South America 
SpA

Enel Green Power 
Guatemala SA

0.99%

0.00%

Enel Rinnovabili Srl

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Panamá Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Panamá Srl

99.01%

Energía y Servicios 
South America 
SpA

0.99%

100.00%

Geotérmica del 
Norte SA

Santiago de 
Chile

CL

 326,577,419,702.00  CLP

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Chile SA

84.59%

54.92%

Johannesburg

ZA

 1,000.00 

ZAR

Line-by-line

Sydney

AU

 -   

AUD

Line-by-line

Gibson Bay Wind 
Farm (RF) (Pty) 
Ltd

Girgarre Solar 
Farm (Pty) Ltd

Global 
Commodities 
Holdings Limited

London

GB

 4,042,375.00 

GBP

Globyte SA

San José

CR

 891,000.00 

CRC

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

Enel Green Power 
Girgarre Holdings 
(Pty) Ltd

60.00%

60.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Global Trading 
SpA

4.68%

4.68%

Enel Green Power 
Costa Rica SA

9.09%

9.09%

-

-

Gnl Chile SA

Santiago de 
Chile

CL

 3,026,160.00 

USD

Equity

Enel Generación 
Chile SA

33.33%

20.25%

Goodwell Wind 
Project LLC

Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

Equity

Gorona del 
Viento El Hierro 
SA

Santa Cruz de 
Tenerife

ES

 30,936,736.00 

EUR

Equity

Origin Goodwell 
Holdings LLC

Unión Eléctrica 
de Canarias 
Generación SAU

100.00%

20.00%

23.21%

16.27%

Grand Prairie 
Solar Project LLC

Andover

US

 -   

GRPP Holdings 
LLC

Andover

US

 2.00 

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Equity

EGPNA REP 
Holdings LLC

50.00%

50.00%

473

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Guadarranque 
Solar 4 SLU

Gusty Hill Wind 
Project LLC

GV Energie 
Rigenerabili 
ITAL-RO Srl

Seville

ES

 3,006.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Endesa 
Generación II SA

100.00%

70.11%

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Romania Srl

100.00%

Bucharest

RO

 1,145,400.00   

RON

Line-by-line

100.00%

Hadley Ridge 
LLC

Minneapolis

US

 -   

Hamilton County 
Solar Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Hansborough 
Valley Solar 
Project LLC

Andover

US

 -   

Harvest Ridge 
Solar Project LLC

Andover

US

 -   

Harvest Ridge 
Wind Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Hastings Solar 
LLC

Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

Enel Green Power 
SpA

0.00%

Line-by-line

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

51.00%

51.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

100.00%

74.13%

Hatch Data Inc.

San Francisco

US

 10,000.00 

USD

-

Enel X North 
America Inc.

5.00%

5.00%

Wilmington

US

 1.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Heartland Farms 
Wind Project LLC

Hidroeléctrica de 
Catalunya SL

Barcelona

ES

 126,210.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Hidroeléctrica de 
Ourol SL

Lugo

ES

 1,608,200.00 

EUR

Equity

Hidroelectricidad 
del Pacífico S de 
RL de Cv

Colima

MX

 30,890,736.00 

MXN

Line-by-line

Hidroflamicell SL Barcelona

ES

 78,120.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Enel Green Power 
España SL

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv

Hidroeléctrica de 
Catalunya SL

100.00%

70.11%

30.00%

21.03%

99.99%

99.99%

75.00%

52.58%

Enel Américas SA

41.94%

Hidroinvest SA

Buenos Aires

AR

 55,312,093.00   

ARS

Line-by-line

62.85%

High Chaparral 
Solar Project LLC

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

USD

Enel Argentina SA

54.76%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Wilmington

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

High Lonesome 
Storage LLC

High Lonesome 
Wind Holdings 
LLC

474

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

High Lonesome 
Wind Power LLC

High Noon Solar 
Project LLC

High Street 
Corporation (Pty) 
Ltd 

Hilltopper Wind 
Holdings LLC

Boston

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

High Lonesome 
Wind Holdings LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Andover

US

 -   

Melbourne

AU

 2.00 

USD

AUD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Energy Response 
Holdings (Pty) Ltd

100.00%

100.00%

Wilmington

US

 1,000.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Hispano 
Generación de 
Energía Solar SL

Jerez de los 
Caballeros

ES

 3,500.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL

51.00%

35.75%

Hope Creek LLC Crestview

US

 -   

Hope Ridge 
Wind Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

USD

Hubject GmbH

Berlin

DE

 65,943.00 

EUR

Willison

US

 5,000.00 

USD

Hydro Energies 
Corporation

Idalia Park Solar 
Project LLC

Line-by-line

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

51.00%

51.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

-

AFS

Enel X International 
Srl

12.50%

12.50%

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Andover

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Idrosicilia SpA

Milan

IT

 22,520,000.00 

EUR

Equity

Enel SpA

1.00%

1.00%

i-EM SAT Ltd

Didcot, 
Oxfordshire

GB

 100.00 

GBP

Equity

i-EM Srl

100.00%

30.00%

i-EM Srl

Turin

IT

 28,571.43 

EUR

Equity

Enel Italia SpA

30.00%

30.00%

Ifx Networks 
Argentina Srl

Buenos Aires

AR

 2,260,551.00   

ARS

Equity

Ifx Networks 
Chile SA

Santiago de 
Chile

CL

 6,235,913,725.00    CLP

Equity

Ifx Networks 
Colombia SAS

Bogotá

CO

 15,734,959,000.00    COP

Equity

Ifx/eni - Spc V Inc.

99.85%

Minority Stock 
Holding Corp.

0.15%

Ifx/eni - Spc IV Inc.

41.20%

Servicios de 
Internet Eni Chile 
Ltda

Ifx Networks 
Panama SA

58.80%

58.33%

Ifx/eni - Spc III Inc.

41.67%

20.60%

20.60%

20.60%

Ifx Networks LLC Wilmington

US

 80,848,653.00 

USD

Equity

Ufinet Latam SLU

100.00%

20.60%

Ifx Networks Ltd

Tortola

VG

 50,001.00 

USD

Equity

Ifx Networks LLC

100.00%

20.60%

Ifx Networks 
Panama SA

Panama City

PA

 21,000.00 

USD

Equity

Ifx/eni - Spc 
Panama Inc.

100.00%

20.60%

475

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Ifx/eni - Spc III 
Inc.

Ifx/eni - Spc IV 
Inc.

Ifx/eni - Spc 
Panama Inc.

Ifx/eni - Spc V 
Inc.

Inertia Solar 
Project LLC

Inertia Wind 
Project LLC

Inkolan 
Información y 
Coordinación de 
obras AIE

Tortola

VG

 100.00 

USD

Equity

Ifx Networks Ltd

100.00%

20.60%

Tortola

VG

 100.00 

USD

Equity

Ifx Networks Ltd

100.00%

20.60%

Tortola

VG

 100.00 

USD

Equity

Ifx Networks Ltd

100.00%

20.60%

Tortola

VG

 100.00 

USD

Equity

Ifx Networks Ltd

100.00%

20.60%

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Bilbao

ES

 84,141.68 

EUR

Equity

Edistribución 
Redes Digitales 
SL (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

14.29%

10.02%

International 
Multimedia 
University Srl in 
bankruptcy

-

IT

 24,000.00 

EUR

-

Enel Italia SpA

13.04%

13.04%

Bogotá

CO

 5,000,000.00 

COP

Line-by-line

Codensa SA ESP

100.00%

31.40%

Buenos Aires

AR

 828,941,660.00 

ARS

Line-by-line

Enel Américas SA

57.14%

37.14%

Niterói

BR

 45,474,475.77 

BRL

Line-by-line

Johannesburg

ZA

 1,000.00 

ZAR

Line-by-line

Jack River LLC

Minneapolis

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Jade Energia 
Ltda

Conceição do 
Jacuípe

BR

 4,107,097.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Jaguito Solar 10 
MW SA

Panama City

PA

 10,000.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Jessica Mills LLC Minneapolis

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

JuiceNet GmbH

Berlin

DE

 25,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

100.00%

100.00%

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

51.00%

51.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Panamá Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

51.00%

51.00%

Enel X International 
Srl

100.00%

100.00%

JuiceNet Ltd

London

GB

 1.00 

Julia Hills LLC

Minneapolis

US

 -   

GBP

USD

Line-by-line

Enel X International 
Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

51.00%

51.00%

476

Inversora 
Codensa SAS

Inversora Dock 
Sud SA

Isamu Ikeda 
Energia SA

Italgest Energy 
(Pty) Ltd

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Juna Renewable 
Energy Private 
Limited

Gurugram

IN

 100,000.00 

INR

Line-by-line

Kelley’s Falls LLC Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

AFS

Khaba 
Renewable 
Energy Private 
Limited

Khidrat 
Renewable 
Energy Private 
Limited

Kings River 
Hydro Company 
Inc.

Kingston Energy 
Storage LLC

Gurugram

IN

 100,000.00 

INR

Line-by-line

Gurugram

IN

 100,000.00 

INR

Line-by-line

Wilmington

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Kino Contractor 
SA de Cv

Mexico City

MX

 100.00   

MXN

Line-by-line

Kino Facilities 
Manager SA 
de Cv

Kongul Enerjí 
Sanayí Ve Tícaret 
Anoním Şírketí

Mexico City

MX

 100.00   

MXN

Line-by-line

Istanbul

TR

 125,000,000.00 

TRY

Line-by-line

Koporie WPS 
LLC

Region of 
Leningrad

RU

 21,000,000.00 

RUB

Line-by-line

Korea Line 
Corporation

Kromschroeder 
SA

Seoul

KR

 122,132,520,000.00  KRW

-

Barcelona

ES

 627,126.00 

EUR

Equity

Enel Green Power 
India Private 
Limited (formerly 
BLP Energy Private 
Limited)

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

Enel Green Power 
India Private 
Limited (formerly 
BLP Energy Private 
Limited)

Enel Green Power 
India Private 
Limited (formerly 
BLP Energy Private 
Limited)

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

Enel Energy 
Storage Holdings 
LLC (formerly EGP 
Energy Storage 
Holdings LLC)

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv

Hidroelectricidad 
del Pacífico S de 
RL de Cv

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv

Hidroelectricidad 
del Pacífico S de 
RL de Cv

Enel Green Power 
Turkey Enerjí 
Yatirimlari Anoním 
Şírketí

Enel Green Power 
Rus Limited 
Liability Company

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

99.00%

100.00%

1.00%

99.00%

1.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Global Trading 
SpA

0.25%

0.25%

Endesa Medios 
y Sistemas 
SL (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

29.26%

20.51%

La Cabaña SpA

Santiago de 
Chile

CL

 1,481,845,000.00 

CLP

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Chile SA

100.00%

64.93%

Lake Emily Solar 
LLC

Wilmington

US

 -   

Lake Pulaski 
Solar LLC

Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

100.00%

74.13%

Line-by-line

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

100.00%

74.13%

477

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Dover

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Sundance Wind 
Project LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Land Run Wind 
Project LLC

Lava Solar 
Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Lawrence Creek 
Solar LLC

Minneapolis

US

 -   

Lemonade Solar 
Project LLC

Andover

US

 -   

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

100.00%

74.13%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

Enel Energy 
Storage Holdings 
LLC (formerly EGP 
Energy Storage 
Holdings LLC)

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Andover

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Tripoli

LY

 1,350,000.00 

EUR

-

Enelpower SpA

0.33%

0.33%

Andover

US

 1.00 

Lily Solar LLC

Andover

US

 -   

Wilmington

US

 -   

Wilmington

US

 -   

Wilmington

US

 -   

Wilmington

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Lily Solar Holdings 
LLC

Enel Kansas 
Development 
Holdings LLC

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

EGPNA Preferred 
Wind Holdings LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Lindahl Wind 
Holdings LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Little Elk Wind 
Holdings LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Boston

US

 100.00 

USD

AFS

Andover

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Guatemala City GT

 742,000.00   

GTQ

Equity

Tegucigalpa

HN

 25,000.00   

HNL

Equity

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

Enel Energy 
Storage Holdings 
LLC (formerly EGP 
Energy Storage 
Holdings LLC)

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Ufinet Guatemala 
SA

0.01%

Ufinet Latam SLU

99.99%

Livister Guatemala 
SA

0.40%

Livister Latam SLU

99.60%

20.60%

20.60%

Madrid

ES

 3,000.00 

EUR

Equity

Ufinet Latam SLU

100.00%

20.60%

Liberty Energy 
Storage LLC

Libyan Italian 
Joint Company 
- Azienda Libico-
Italiana (A.L.I)

Lily Solar 
Holdings LLC

Lindahl Wind 
Holdings LLC

Lindahl Wind 
Project LLC

Little Elk Wind 
Holdings LLC

Little Elk Wind 
Project LLC

Little Salt Solar 
Project LLC

Littleville Power 
Company Inc.

Litus Energy 
Storage LLC

Livister 
Guatemala SA

Livister Honduras 
SA

Livister Latam 
SLU

478

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Llano Sánchez 
Solar Power One 
Srl

Panama City

PA

 10,020.00   

USD

Line-by-line

Held by 

% holding

Enel Green Power 
Panamá Srl

99.80%

Energía y Servicios 
South America 
SpA

0.20%

Group % 
holding

100.00%

Lone Pine Wind 
Inc.

Alberta

CA

 -   

Lone Pine Wind 
Project LP

Alberta

CA

 -   

Lower Valley LLC Wilmington

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

CAD

CAD

USD

USD

-

Equity

Enel Green Power 
Canada Inc.

10.00%

10.00%

Enel Green Power 
Canada Inc.

10.00%

10.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Luminary 
Highlands Solar 
Project LLC

Luz de Angra 
Energia SA

Maicor Wind Srl

Rome

Bergamo

-

-

Malaspina 
Energy Scarl in 
liquidation

Maple Canada 
Solutions 
Holdings Ltd

Maple Energy 
Solutions LP

Marengo Solar 
LLC

Niterói

BR

 4,062,085.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel X Brasil SA

51.00%

33.15%

IT

IT

 20,850,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Italia Srl

100.00%

100.00%

 100,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Yousave SpA

100.00%

100.00%

CA

 -   

CA

 -   

Wilmington

US

 1.00 

CAD

CAD

USD

Equity

Enel X Canada Ltd

20.00%

20.00%

Equity

Enel X Canada 
Holding Inc.

20.00%

20.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Marte Srl

Rome

IT

 6,100,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Marudhar Wind 
Energy Private 
Limited

Más Energía S de 
RL de Cv

Mason Mountain 
Wind Project LLC

Matrigenix (Pty) 
Ltd

Gurugram

IN

 100,000.00 

INR

Line-by-line

Mexico City

MX

 61,872,926.00   

MXN

Line-by-line

Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Johannesburg

ZA

 1,000.00 

ZAR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Italia Srl

Enel Green Power 
India Private 
Limited (formerly 
BLP Energy Private 
Limited)

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

99.99%

100.00%

Hidroelectricidad 
del Pacífico S de 
RL de Cv

0.01%

Padoma Wind 
Power LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

100.00%

100.00%

MC Solar I LLC

Andover

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

479

Integrated Annual Report 2020McBride Wind 
Project LLC

Medidas 
Ambientales SL

Merit Wind 
Project LLC

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Wilmington

US

 1.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Burgos

ES

 60,100.00 

EUR

Equity

Nuclenor SA

50.00%

17.53%

Andover

US

 1.00 

Metro Wind LLC Minneapolis

US

 -   

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

51.00%

51.00%

Mexicana de 
Hidroelectricidad 
Mexhidro S de RL 
de Cv

Mexico City

MX

 181,728,901.00 

MXN

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv

99.99%

99.99%

Mibgas SA

Madrid

ES

 3,000,000.00 

EUR

-

Endesa SA

1.35%

0.95%

Midelt Wind 
Farm SA

Casablanca

MA

 145,000,000.00 

MAD

Equity

Minicentrales 
Acequia Cinco 
Villas AIE

Ejea de los 
Caballeros

ES

 3,346,993.04 

EUR

Zaragoza

ES

 1,202,000.00 

EUR

-

-

Zaragoza

ES

 1,820,000.00 

EUR

Equity

Nareva Enel Green 
Power Morocco SA

70.00%

35.00%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

5.39%

3.78%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

15.00%

10.52%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

36.50%

25.59%

Tortola

VG

 100.00 

USD

Equity

Ifx Networks Ltd

100.00%

20.60%

Johannesburg

ZA

 100.00 

ZAR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

100.00%

100.00%

Burgos

ES

 1,800,000.00 

EUR

-

Nuclenor SA

0.22%

0.08%

Minicentrales 
del Canal de las 
Bárdenas AIE

Minicentrales del 
Canal Imperial-
Gallur SL

Minority Stock 
Holding Corp.

Mira Energy (Pty) 
Ltd

Miranda 
Plataforma 
Logística SA

Montrose Solar 
LLC

Wilmington

US

 -   

Moonbeam Solar 
Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Mountrail Wind 
Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Mucho Viento 
Wind Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Muskegon 
County Solar 
Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Muskegon Green 
Wind Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Mustang Run 
Wind Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

480

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

100.00%

74.13%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Casablanca

MA

 98,750,000.00 

MAD

Equity

Madrid

ES

 3,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Barueri

BR

 29,800,000.00 

BRL

-

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Morocco SARLAU

50.00%

50.00%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

Ufinet Brasil 
Telecomunicação 
Ltda 

100.00%

70.11%

60.00%

12.36%

Wilmington

US

 -   

Line-by-line

Enel Nevkan Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Newbury Hydro 
Company LLC

Andover

US

 -   

USD

USD

Lusaka

ZM

 10.00 

ZMW

Napolean Wind 
Project LLC

Nareva Enel 
Green Power 
Morocco SA

Navalvillar Solar 
SL

Netell 
Telecomunicações 
SA

Nevkan 
Renewables LLC

Ngonye Power 
Company 
Limited

Nojoli Wind Farm 
(RF) (Pty) Ltd

Johannesburg

ZA

 10,000,000.00 

ZAR

Line-by-line

AFS

AFS

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

Enel Green Power 
Solar Ngonye 
SpA (formerly 
Enel Green Power 
Africa Srl)

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

100.00%

100.00%

80.00%

80.00%

60.00%

60.00%

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Chi West LLC

100.00%

100.00%

North Canal 
Waterworks

Boston

US

 -   

North English 
Wind Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

North Rock Wind 
LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Northland Wind 
Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 -   

Wilmington

US

 -   

Northstar Wind 
Project LLC

Northumberland 
Solar Project I 
LLC

Northwest Hydro 
LLC

Notch Butte 
Hydro Company 
Inc.

Wilmington

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Nuclenor SA

Burgos

ES

 102,000,000.00 

EUR

Equity

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Endesa 
Generación SA

50.00%

35.05%

Nuove Energie 
Srl

Porto 
Empedocle

IT

 5,204,028.73 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Global Trading 
SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Nxuba Wind 
Farm (RF) (Pty) 
Ltd

Johannesburg

ZA

 1,000.00 

ZAR

AFS

Enel Green Power 
RSA 2 (RF) (Pty) Ltd

51.00%

51.00%

481

Integrated Annual Report 2020Olivum PV Farm 
01 SLU

Omip - Operador 
do Mercado 
Ibérico (Portugal) 
Sgps SA

Open Range 
Wind Project LLC

Operador del 
Mercado Ibérico 
de Energía - Polo 
Español SA

Orchid Acres 
Solar Project LLC

Origin Wind 
Energy LLC

Osage Wind 
Holdings LLC

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Nyc Storage 
(353 Chester) 
Spe LLC

Wilmington

US

 1.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Ochrana A 
Bezpecnost Se 
SRO

Kalná Nad 
Hronom

SK

 33,193.92 

EUR

Equity

Madrid

ES

 3,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel X North 
America Inc.

Slovenské 
elektrárne AS

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

33.00%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Lisbon

PT

 2,610,000.00 

EUR

-

Endesa SA

5.00%

3.51%

OpEn Fiber SpA Milan

IT

 250,000,000.00 

EUR

AFS

Enel SpA

50.00%

50.00%

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Madrid

ES

 1,999,998.00 

EUR

-

Endesa SA

5.00%

3.51%

Andover

US

 -   

Origin Goodwell 
Holdings LLC

Wilmington

US

 -   

Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Equity

Equity

EGPNA Wind 
Holdings 1 LLC

100.00%

20.00%

Origin Goodwell 
Holdings LLC

100.00%

20.00%

Wilmington

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

50.00%

50.00%

Osage Wind LLC Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Ottauquechee 
Hydro Company 
Inc.

Ovacik Eolíko 
Enerjí Elektrík 
Üretím Ve Tícaret 
Anoním Şírketí

Wilmington

US

 100.00 

USD

AFS

Istanbul

TR

 11,250,000.00 

TRY

Line-by-line

Oxagesa AIE

Alcañiz

ES

 6,010.00 

EUR

Equity

Johannesburg

ZA

 1,000.00 

ZAR

AFS

Osage Wind 
Holdings LLC

100.00%

50.00%

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

Enel Green Power 
Turkey Enerjí 
Yatirimlari Anoním 
Şírketí

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

33.33%

23.37%

Enel Green Power 
RSA 2 (RF) (Pty) Ltd

60.00%

60.00%

Oyster Bay Wind 
Farm (RF) (Pty) 
Ltd

Padoma Wind 
Power LLC

Elida

US

 -   

Palo Alto Farms 
Wind Project LLC

Dallas

US

 -   

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Madrid

ES

 3,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Pampinus PV 
Farm 01 SLU

Paradise Creek 
Wind Project LLC

482

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Paravento SL

Lugo

ES

 3,006.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL

90.00%

63.10%

Parc Eòlic La 
Tossa - La Mola 
d’en Pascual SL

Parc Eòlic Los 
Aligars SL

Parco Eolico 
Monti Sicani Srl

Madrid

ES

 1,183,100.00 

EUR

Madrid

ES

 1,313,100.00 

EUR

Equity

Equity

Enel Green Power 
España SL

30.00%

21.03%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

30.00%

21.03%

Rome

IT

 10,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Italia Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Rinnovabile 
SA de Cv

99.00%

Hidroelectricidad 
del Pacífico S de 
RL de Cv

Enel Rinnovabile 
SA de Cv

Hidroelectricidad 
del Pacífico S de 
RL de Cv

Enel Rinnovabile 
SA de Cv

1.00%

99.00%

1.00%

99.00%

Hidroelectricidad 
del Pacífico S de 
RL de Cv

1.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv

0.50%

25.50%

Enel Rinnovabile 
SA de Cv

25.00%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

80.00%

56.09%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

75.00%

Parque Eólico de 
Barbanza SA

0.00%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

50.17%

35.17%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

82.00%

57.49%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

65.67%

Parque Amistad II 
SA de Cv

Mexico City

MX

 1,413,533,480.00 

MXN

Line-by-line

Parque Amistad 
III SA de Cv

Mexico City

MX

 931,692,540.00 

MXN

Line-by-line

Parque Amistad 
IV SA de Cv

Parque Eólico 
A Capelada 
SL (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Parque Eólico 
BR-1 SAPI de Cv 

Mexico City

MX

 1,489,508,400.00    MXN

Line-by-line

La Coruña

ES

 5,857,704.33 

EUR

Line-by-line

Mexico City

MX

 -   

MXN

Line-by-line

Parque Eólico 
Carretera de 
Arinaga SA

Las Palmas de 
Gran Canaria

ES

 1,603,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Parque Eólico de 
Barbanza SA

La Coruña

ES

 3,606,072.60   

EUR

Line-by-line

52.58%

Parque Eólico de 
Belmonte SA

Madrid

ES

 120,400.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Parque Eólico de 
San Andrés SA

La Coruña

ES

 552,920.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Parque Eólico de 
Santa Lucía SA

Las Palmas de 
Gran Canaria

Parque Eólico 
Finca de Mogán 
SA

Santa Cruz de 
Tenerife

ES

 901,500.00   

EUR

Line-by-line

46.50%

ES

 3,810,340.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Parque Eólico de 
Santa Lucía SA

1.00%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

90.00%

63.10%

483

Integrated Annual Report 2020Parque Eólico 
Montes de Las 
Navas SA

Parque Eólico 
Muniesa SL

Parque Eólico 
Palmas dos 
Ventos Ltda

Parque Eólico 
Pampa SA

Parque Eólico 
Punta de Teno 
SA

Parque Eólico 
Sierra del 
Madero SA

Parque Eólico 
Tico SLU

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Madrid

ES

 6,540,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Madrid

ES

 3,006.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL

75.50%

52.93%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

Salvador

BR

 4,096,626.00   

BRL

Line-by-line

100.00%

Buenos Aires

AR

 10,637,000.00 

ARS

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Desenvolvimento 
Ltda

0.00%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Santa Cruz de 
Tenerife

ES

 528,880.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL

52.00%

36.46%

Madrid

ES

 7,193,970.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Zaragoza

ES

 234,900.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Parque Salitrillos 
SA de Cv

Mexico City

MX

 100.00 

MXN

Equity

Parque Solar 
Cauchari IV SA

San Salvador de 
Jujuy

AR

 500,000.00 

ARS

Line-by-line

Parque Solar Don 
José SA de Cv

Parque Solar 
Villanueva Tres 
SA de Cv

Mexico City

MX

 100.00 

MXN

Equity

Mexico City

MX

 306,024,631.13 

MXN

Equity

Enel Green Power 
España SL

58.00%

40.66%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

Tenedora de 
Energía Renovable 
Sol y Viento SAPI 
de Cv

100.00%

70.11%

60.80%

20.00%

Enel Green Power 
Argentina SA

95.00%

Energía y Servicios 
South America 
SpA

Tenedora de 
Energía Renovable 
Sol y Viento SAPI 
de Cv

Tenedora de 
Energía Renovable 
Sol y Viento SAPI 
de Cv

100.00%

5.00%

60.80%

20.00%

60.80%

20.00%

Enel Green Power 
Chile SA

60.91%

Parque Talinay 
Oriente SA

Santiago de 
Chile

CL

 66,092,165,170.93  CLP

Line-by-line

74.12%

Enel Green Power 
SpA

34.56%

Pastis - Centro 
Nazionale per 
la ricerca e lo 
sviluppo dei 
materiali SCPA in 
liquidation

Paynesville Solar 
LLC

Brindisi

IT

 2,065,000.00 

EUR

-

Enel Italia SpA

1.14%

1.14%

Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

100.00%

74.13%

 40,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Paytipper SpA

100.00%

55.00%

 3,000,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel X Srl

55.00%

55.00%

Paytipper 
Network Srl

Cascina

Paytipper SpA

Milan

IT

IT

484

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

PDP 
Technologies Ltd

Ashkelon

IL

 1,129,252.00 

ILS

-

Pegop - Energia 
Eléctrica SA

Pego

PT

 50,000.00 

EUR

Equity

35.05%

PH Chucás SA

San José

CR

 100,000.00 

CRC

Line-by-line

PH Don Pedro SA San José

CR

 100,001.00 

CRC

Line-by-line

PH Guácimo SA

San José

CR

 50,000.00 

CRC

Line-by-line

PH Río Volcán SA San José

CR

 100,001.00 

CRC

Line-by-line

Pincher Creek LP Alberta

CA

 -   

CAD

Line-by-line

100.00%

Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Seville

ES

 1,198,532.32 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Canada Inc.

1.00%

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

100.00%

74.13%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

56.12%

39.34%

Andover

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Pine Island 
Distributed Solar 
LLC

Planta Eólica 
Europea SA

Point Rider Solar 
Project LLC

Pomerado 
Energy Storage 
LLC

PowerCrop 
Macchiareddu 
Srl

Bologna

PowerCrop Russi 
Srl

Bologna

Bologna

PowerCrop 
SpA (formerly 
PowerCrop Srl)

Prairie Rose 
Transmission 
LLC

Prairie Rose 
Wind LLC

Primavera 
Energia SA

Wilmington

US

 1.00 

USD

Line-by-line

IT

IT

IT

 100,000.00 

EUR

 100,000.00 

EUR

 4,000,000.00 

EUR

Minneapolis

US

 -   

Albany

US

 -   

USD

USD

Equity

Equity

Equity

Equity

Equity

Niterói

BR

 36,965,444.64 

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Global 
Infrastructure and 
Networks Srl

5.72%

5.72%

Endesa Generación 
Portugal SA

0.02%

Endesa 
Generación SA

49.98%

Enel Green Power 
Costa Rica SA

40.31%

Energía y Servicios 
South America 
SpA

24.69%

65.00%

Enel Green Power 
Costa Rica SA

33.44%

33.44%

Enel Green Power 
Costa Rica SA

65.00%

65.00%

Enel Green Power 
Costa Rica SA

34.32%

34.32%

Enel Alberta Wind 
Inc.

99.00%

Enel Energy 
Storage Holdings 
LLC (formerly EGP 
Energy Storage 
Holdings LLC)

PowerCrop 
SpA (formerly 
PowerCrop Srl)

PowerCrop 
SpA (formerly 
PowerCrop Srl)

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

50.00%

100.00%

50.00%

Enel Green Power 
Italia Srl

50.00%

50.00%

Prairie Rose Wind 
LLC

100.00%

20.00%

EGPNA REP Wind 
Holdings LLC

100.00%

20.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

100.00%

485

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Productora de 
Energías SA

Productora 
Eléctrica 
Urgelense SA

Progreso Solar 
20 MW SA

Promociones 
Energéticas del 
Bierzo SL

Proveedora de 
Electricidad de 
Occidente S de 
RL de Cv

Barcelona

ES

 60,101.22 

EUR

Equity

Enel Green Power 
España SL

30.00%

21.03%

Lérida

ES

 8,400,000.00 

EUR

-

Endesa SA

8.43%

5.91%

Panama City

PA

 10,000.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Madrid

ES

 12,020.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Mexico City

MX

 89,708,835.00 

MXN

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Panamá Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv

99.99%

99.99%

Proyecto Almería 
Mediterráneo SA

Madrid

ES

 601,000.00 

EUR

Equity

Endesa SA

45.00%

31.55%

Alicante

ES

 27,000.00 

EUR

Equity

Enel Green Power 
España SL

33.33%

23.37%

Enel Green Power 
Partecipazioni 
Speciali Srl

99.90%

San Miguel

PE

 1,000.00 

PEN

Line-by-line

100.00%

Hyderabad

IN

 100,000.00 

INR

Line-by-line

Jakarta

ID

 10,002,250.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Johannesburg

ZA

 10,000,000.00 

ZAR

Line-by-line

Andover

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Quatiara Energia 
SA

Niterói

BR

 13,766,118.96 

BRL

Line-by-line

Queens Energy 
Storage LLC

Andover

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Energía y Servicios 
South America 
SpA

Enel Green Power 
India Private 
Limited (formerly 
BLP Energy Private 
Limited)

Enel Green Power 
SpA

0.10%

100.00%

100.00%

90.00%

90.00%

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

52.70%

52.70%

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Energy 
Storage Holdings 
LLC (formerly EGP 
Energy Storage 
Holdings LLC)

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Proyectos 
Universitarios 
de Energías 
Renovables SL

Proyectos y 
Soluciones 
Renovables SAC

PSG Energy 
Private Limited

PT Enel Green 
Power Optima 
Way Ratai

Pulida Energy 
(RF) (Pty) Ltd

Pumpkin Vine 
Wind Project LLC

Ranchland Solar 
Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Ranchland Wind 
Holdings LLC

Andover

US

 -   

Ranchland Wind 
Project II LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Ranchland Wind 
Holdings LLC

100.00%

100.00%

486

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Ranchland Wind 
Project LLC

Andover

US

 -   

Ranchland Wind 
Storage LLC

Rattlesnake 
Creek Holdings 
LLC

Rausch Creek 
Wind Project LLC

Andover

US

 -   

Delaware

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

RC Wind Srl 

Milan

IT

 10,000.00 

EUR

-

Reaktortest SRO Trnava

SK

 66,389.00 

EUR

Equity

Enel Green Power 
Italia Srl

0.50%

0.50%

Slovenské 
elektrárne AS

49.00%

16.17%

Red 
Centroamericana 
de 
Telecomunicaciones 
SA

Red Dirt Wind 
Holdings I LLC

Red Dirt Wind 
Holdings LLC

Red Dirt Wind 
Project LLC

Red Fox Wind 
Project LLC

Redes y 
Telecomunicaciones 
S de RL de Cv 

Reftinskaya 
GRES LLC

Renovables de 
Guatemala SA

Renovables La 
Pedrera SLU

Renovables 
Mediavilla SLU

Panama City

PA

 2,700,000.00 

USD

-

Enel SpA

11.11%

11.11%

Dover

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Wilmington

US

 -   

Dover

US

 1.00 

Wilmington

US

 1.00 

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Red Dirt Wind 
Holdings LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

San Pedro Sula

HN

 82,370,000.00 

HNL

-

Livister Honduras 
SA

80.00%

16.48%

Pgt Reftinskii

RU

 10,000.00 

RUB

Line-by-line

Enel Russia PJSC

100.00%

56.43%

Guatemala City GT

 1,924,465,600.00    GTQ

Line-by-line

Zaragoza

ES

 3,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Zaragoza

ES

 3,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Guatemala SA

0.00%

100.00%

Enel Rinnovabili Srl

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Rihue SpA

Santiago de 
Chile

CL

 986,821.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Chile SA

100.00%

64.93%

Riverbend Farms 
Wind Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Alberta Wind 
Inc.

99.00%

Riverview LP

Alberta

CA

 -   

CAD

Line-by-line

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Canada Inc.

1.00%

487

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Roadrunner 
Solar Project LLC

Roadrunner 
Storage LLC

Rochelle Solar 
LLC

Andover

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Roadrunner 
Solar Project 
Holdings LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Andover

US

 -   

Coral Springs

US

 1.00 

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Rock Creek Wind 
Holdings I LLC

Dover

Rock Creek Wind 
Holdings II LLC

Dover

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Rock Creek Wind 
Holdings LLC

Wilmington

US

 -   

Rock Creek Wind 
Project LLC

Clayton

US

 1.00 

Rockhaven Wind 
Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Rocky Caney 
Holdings LLC

Rocky Caney 
Wind LLC

Oklahoma City

US

 1.00 

Albany

US

 -   

Rocky Ridge 
Wind Project LLC

Oklahoma City

US

 -   

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Rock Creek Wind 
Holdings LLC

EGPNA Preferred 
Wind Holdings II 
LLC

Rock Creek Wind 
Holdings LLC

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Equity

Enel Kansas LLC

20.00%

20.00%

Equity

Enel Kansas LLC

20.00%

20.00%

Equity

Rocky Caney Wind 
LLC

100.00%

20.00%

Rodnikovskaya 
WPS 

Rolling Farms 
Wind Project LLC

Rusenergosbyt 
LLC

Moscow

RU

 6,010,000.00 

RUB

Line-by-line

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Rus Limited 
Liability Company

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Moscow

RU

 18,000,000.00 

RUB

Equity

Enel SpA

49.50%

49.50%

Rusenergosbyt 
Siberia LLC

Krasnoyarsk 
City

RU

 4,600,000.00 

RUB

Equity

Rusenergosbyt 
LLC

50.00%

24.75%

Rustler Wind 
Project LLC

Ruthton Ridge 
LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Minneapolis

US

 -   

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

51.00%

51.00%

Saburoy SA

Montevideo

UY

 100,000.00 

UYU

Equity

Ifx Networks LLC

100.00%

20.60%

Sacme SA

Buenos Aires

AR

 12,000.00 

ARS

Equity

Saddle House 
Solar Project LLC

Andover

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Empresa 
Distribuidora Sur 
SA - Edesur

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

50.00%

23.44%

100.00%

100.00%

488

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Salmon Falls 
Hydro LLC

Wilmington

US

 -   

Salt Springs 
Wind Project LLC

Andover

US

 -   

USD

USD

AFS

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Salto de San 
Rafael SL

Seville

ES

 462,185.98 

EUR

Equity

Enel Green Power 
España SL

50.00%

35.05%

Samantha Solar 
SpA

Santiago de 
Chile

CL

 88,334,025.00 

CLP

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Chile SA

100.00%

64.93%

San Francisco de 
Borja SA

San Juan Mesa 
Wind Project II 
LLC

Sanosari Energy 
Private Limited

Santo Rostro 
Cogeneración 
SA

Saugus River 
Energy Storage 
LLC

Se Služby 
Inžinierskych 
Stavieb SRO

Seguidores 
Solares Planta 
2 SL (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Servicio de 
Operación y 
Mantenimiento 
para Energías 
Renovables S de 
RL de Cv

Zaragoza

ES

 60,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Gurugram

IN

 100,000.00 

INR

Line-by-line

Seville

ES

 207,340.00 

EUR

Equity

Dover

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Kalná Nad 
Hronom

SK

 200,000.00 

EUR

Equity

Madrid

ES

 3,010.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Mexico City

MX

 3,000.00 

MXN

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL

66.67%

46.74%

Padoma Wind 
Power LLC

Enel Green Power 
India Private 
Limited (formerly 
BLP Energy Private 
Limited)

Enel Green Power 
España SL

Enel Energy 
Storage Holdings 
LLC (formerly EGP 
Energy Storage 
Holdings LLC)

Slovenské 
elektrárne AS

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

45.00%

31.55%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

33.00%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Enel Green Power 
Guatemala SA

0.01%

Energía Nueva 
Energía Limpia 
México S de RL 
de Cv

99.99%

Ifx Networks Ltd

0.10%

100.00%

Servicios de 
Internet Eni Chile 
Ltda

Santiago de 
Chile

Servizio Elettrico 
Nazionale SpA

Rome

Setyl Srl

Bergamo

CL

 2,768,688,228.00 

CLP

Equity

20.60%

Ifx/eni - Spc IV Inc.

99.90%

IT

IT

 10,000,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Italia SpA

100.00%

100.00%

 100,000.00 

EUR

Equity

Yousave SpA

27.50%

27.50%

Seven Cowboy 
Wind Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Seven Cowboys 
Solar Project LLC

Andover

US

 -   

Shiawassee 
Wind Project LLC

Wilmington

US

 1.00 

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

489

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Shield Energy 
Storage Project 
LLC

Shikhar Surya 
(One) Private 
Limited

SIET - Società 
Informazioni 
Esperienze 
Termoidrauliche 
SpA

Sistema Eléctrico 
de Conexión 
Valcaire SL

Sistemas 
Energéticos 
Mañón Ortigueira 
SA

Skyview Wind 
Project LLC

Slovak Power 
Holding BV

Slovenské 
elektrárne - 
Energetické 
Služby SRO

Slovenské 
elektrárne AS

Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Gurugram

IN

 100,000.00 

INR

Line-by-line

Piacenza

IT

 697,820.00 

EUR

Equity

Madrid

ES

 175,200.00 

EUR

Equity

La Coruña

ES

 2,007,750.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Amsterdam

NL

 25,010,000.00 

EUR

Equity

Bratislava

SK

 4,505,000.00 

EUR

Equity

Enel Energy 
Storage Holdings 
LLC (formerly EGP 
Energy Storage 
Holdings LLC)

Enel Green Power 
India Private 
Limited (formerly 
BLP Energy Private 
Limited)

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Innovation 
Hubs Srl

41.55%

41.55%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

28.13%

19.72%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

96.00%

67.30%

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Produzione 
SpA

50.00%

50.00%

Slovenské 
elektrárne AS

100.00%

33.00%

Bratislava

SK

 1,269,295,724.66 

EUR

Equity

Slovak Power 
Holding BV

66.00%

33.00%

Slovenské 
elektrárne Česká 
Republika SRO

Moravská 
Ostrava

CZ

 295,819.00 

CZK

Equity

Slovenské 
elektrárne AS

100.00%

33.00%

Smoky Hill 
Holdings II LLC

Wilmington

US

 -   

Smoky Hills Wind 
Farm LLC

Topeka

US

 -   

Smoky Hills Wind 
Project II LLC

Lenexa

US

 -   

Hermleigh

US

 -   

Snyder Wind 
Farm LLC

Socibe Energia 
SA

USD

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

EGPNA Project 
HoldCo 1 LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

EGPNA Project 
HoldCo 1 LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Texkan Wind LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Niterói

BR

 12,969,032.25 

BRL

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

100.00%

100.00%

Sociedad 
Agrícola de 
Cameros Ltda

Santiago de 
Chile

CL

 5,738,046,495.00 

CLP

Line-by-line

Enel Chile SA

57.50%

37.33%

Seville

ES

 4,507,590.78 

EUR

Line-by-line

Seville

ES

 1,643,000.00 

EUR

Equity

Enel Green Power 
España SL

64.75%

45.39%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

50.00%

35.05%

Sociedad Eólica 
de Andalucía SA

Sociedad Eólica 
El Puntal SL

490

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Sociedad Eólica 
Los Lances SA

Sociedad para 
el Desarrollo de 
Sierra Morena 
Cordobesa SA

Sociedad 
Portuaria Central 
Cartagena SA

Società di 
sviluppo, 
realizzazione 
e gestione 
del gasdotto 
Algeria-Italia via 
Sardegna SpA 
in liquidation 
(Galsi SpA in 
liquidation)

Società Elettrica 
Trigno Srl

Soetwater Wind 
Farm (RF) (Pty) 
Ltd

Soliloquoy Ridge 
LLC

Somersworth 
Hydro Company 
Inc.

Sona Enerjí 
Üretím Anoním 
Şírketí

Sonak Solar 
Project LLC

Seville

ES

 2,404,048.42 

EUR

Line-by-line

Cordoba

ES

 86,063.20 

EUR

-

Bogotá

CO

 89,714,600.00   

COP

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL

60.00%

42.06%

Endesa 
Generación SA

1.82%

1.27%

Emgesa SA ESP

94.94%

Inversora Codensa 
SAS

5.05%

31.50%

Milan

IT

 37,419,179.00 

EUR

-

Enel Produzione 
SpA

17.65%

17.65%

Trivento

IT

 100,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Johannesburg

ZA

 1,000.00 

ZAR

AFS

Minneapolis

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Wilmington

US

 100.00 

USD

AFS

Istanbul

TR

 50,000.00 

TRY

Line-by-line

Andover

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Italia Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
RSA 2 (RF) (Pty) Ltd

60.00%

60.00%

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

51.00%

51.00%

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

Enel Green Power 
Turkey Enerjí 
Yatirimlari Anoním 
Şírketí

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

Sotavento Galicia 
SA

Santiago de 
Compostela

ES

 601,000.00 

EUR

Equity

Enel Green Power 
España SL

36.00%

25.24%

South Rock 
Wind Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Southwest 
Transmission 
LLC

Cedar Bluff

US

 -   

Spartan Hills LLC Minneapolis

US

 -   

Stampede Solar 
Project LLC

Andover

US

 -   

Stillman Valley 
Solar LLC

Wilmington

US

 -   

Stillwater Woods 
Hill Holdings LLC

Wilmington

US

 1.00 

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

51.00%

51.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

491

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Group % 
holding

Held by 

% holding

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv

55.21%

Stipa Nayaá SA 
de Cv

Mexico City

MX

 1,811,016,348.00 

MXN

Line-by-line

95.37%

Enel Green Power 
Partecipazioni 
Speciali Srl

40.16%

Stockyard Solar 
Project LLC

Andover

US

 -   

Strinestown 
Solar I LLC

Andover

US

 -   

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Suave Energía S 
de RL de Cv 

Sublunary 
Trading (RF) (Pty)

Suggestion 
Power 
(Unipessoal) Lda

Suministradora 
Eléctrica de 
Cádiz SA

Suministro de 
Luz y Fuerza SL

Summit Energy 
Storage Inc.

Mexico City

MX

 1,000.00 

MXN

Line-by-line

Bryanston

ZA

 13,750,000.00 

ZAR

Line-by-line

Paço de Arcos

PT

 50,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Cádiz

ES

 12,020,240.00 

EUR

Equity

Barcelona

ES

 2,800,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Wilmington

US

 1,000.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Sun River LLC

Bend

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
México S de RL 
de Cv

0.10%

100.00%

Enel Rinnovabile 
SA de Cv

99.90%

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

57.00%

57.00%

Endesa Generación 
Portugal SA

100.00%

70.11%

Endesa Red 
SA (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

33.50%

23.49%

Hidroeléctrica de 
Catalunya SL

60.00%

42.06%

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

75.00%

75.00%

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

51.00%

51.00%

Sundance Wind 
Project LLC

Dover

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Sunflower Prairie 
Solar Project LLC

Andover

US

 -   

Swather Solar 
Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Sweet Apple 
Solar Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Tae Technologies 
Inc.

Pauling

US

 53,207,936.00 

USD

-

Enel Produzione 
SpA

1.12%

1.12%

Tauste Energía 
Distribuida SL

Zaragoza

ES

 60,508.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Tecnatom SA

Madrid

ES

 4,025,700.00 

EUR

Equity

Enel Green Power 
España SL

51.00%

35.75%

Endesa 
Generación SA

45.00%

31.55%

Tecnoguat SA

Guatemala City GT

 30,948,000.00 

GTQ

Line-by-line

Enel Rinnovabili Srl 75.00%

75.00%

492

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Tejo Energia 
- Produção e 
Distribuição de 
Energia Eléctrica 
SA

Tenedora 
de Energía 
Renovable Sol 
y Viento SAPI 
de Cv

Teploprogress 
JSC

Termoeléctrica 
José de San 
Martín SA

Termoeléctrica 
Manuel Belgrano 
SA

Termotec 
Energía AIE in 
liquidation

Testing Stand 
of Ivanovskaya 
GRES JSC

Lisbon

PT

 5,025,000.00 

EUR

Equity

Endesa 
Generación SA

43.75%

30.67%

Mexico City

MX

 2,892,643,576.00  MXN

Equity

Enel Green Power 
SpA

32.89%

32.90%

Sredneuralsk

RU

 128,000,000.00 

RUB

Line-by-line

Enel Russia PJSC

60.00%

33.86%

Buenos Aires

AR

 7,078,298.00 

ARS

Equity

Buenos Aires

AR

 7,078,307.00 

ARS

Equity

Central Dock Sud 
SA

0.42%

Enel Generación 
Costanera SA

1.68%

3.33%

Enel Generación El 
Chocón SA

5.60%

Central Dock Sud 
SA

0.47%

Enel Generación 
Costanera SA

1.89%

3.72%

Enel Generación El 
Chocón SA

6.23%

La Pobla de 
Vallbona

ES

 481,000.00 

EUR

Equity

Enel Green Power 
España SL

45.00%

31.55%

Komsomolsk

RU

 118,213,473.45 

RUB

-

Enel Russia PJSC

1.65%

0.93%

Texkan Wind LLC Andover

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Texkan Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Thar Surya 1 
Private Limited

Thunder Ranch 
Wind Holdings 
I LLC

Thunder Ranch 
Wind Holdings 
LLC

Gurgaon

IN

 100,000.00 

INR

Line-by-line

Dover

US

 100.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Avikiran Surya India 
Private Limited

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Wilmington

US

 -   

Thunder Ranch 
Wind Project LLC

Dover

US

 1.00 

Thunderegg 
Wind Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Thunder Ranch 
Wind Holdings LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Tico Solar 1 SLU

Zaragoza

ES

 3,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Tico Solar 2 SLU Zaragoza

ES

 3,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Tobivox (RF) (Pty) 
Ltd

Johannesburg

ZA

 10,000,000.00 

ZAR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

60.00%

60.00%

493

Integrated Annual Report 2020Torrepalma 
Energy 1 SLU

Tradewind 
Energy Inc.

Transmisora 
de Energía 
Renovable SA

Transportadora 
de Energía SA - 
TESA

Transportes y 
Distribuciones 
Eléctricas SA in 
liquidation

Trévago 
Renovables SL

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Toledo PV AIE

Madrid

ES

 26,887.96 

EUR

Equity

Enel Green Power 
España SL

33.33%

23.37%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

Madrid

ES

 3,100.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Wilmington

US

 1,000.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Guatemala City GT

 233,561,800.00  

GTQ

Line-by-line

Enel Rinnovabili Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Guatemala SA

0.00%

Transmisora 
Eléctrica de 
Quillota Ltda

Santiago de 
Chile

CL

 4,404,446,151.00 

CLP

Equity

Generadora 
Montecristo SA

0.00%

Enel Generación 
Chile SA

50.00%

30.37%

Enel Argentina SA

0.00%

Buenos Aires

AR

 2,584,473,416.00 

ARS

Line-by-line

Enel Brasil SA

60.15%

65.00%

Girona

ES

 72,121.45 

EUR

Line-by-line

Madrid

ES

 3,000.00   

EUR

Equity

Tsar Nicholas 
LLC

Minneapolis

US

 -   

Tula WPS LLC

Tula

RU

 -   

USD

RUB

Line-by-line

Line-by-line

Tunga 
Renewable 
Energy Private 
Limited

Gurugram

IN

 100,000.00 

INR

Line-by-line

Enel CIEN SA

39.85%

Edistribución 
Redes Digitales 
SL (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Furatena Solar 1 
SLU

Seguidores 
Solares Planta 
2 SL (Sociedad 
Unipersonal)

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

Enel Green Power 
Rus Limited 
Liability Company

Enel Green Power 
India Private 
Limited (formerly 
BLP Energy Private 
Limited)

73.33%

51.41%

17.73%

17.77%

24.89%

51.00%

51.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

TWE Franklin 
Solar Project LLC

Andover

US

 -   

TWE ROT DA LLC Andover

US

 1.00 

Twin Lake Hills 
LLC

Twin Saranac 
Holdings LLC

Minneapolis

US

 -   

Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

51.00%

51.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Tyme Srl

Bergamo

IT

 100,000.00 

EUR

Equity

Yousave SpA

50.00%

50.00%

494

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Tynemouth 
Energy Storage 
Limited

Ufinet Argentina 
SA

Ufinet Brasil 
Participações 
Ltda 

Ufinet Brasil 
Telecomunicação 
Ltda 

London

GB

 2.00 

GBP

AFS

Buenos Aires

AR

 9,745,583.00 

ARS

Equity

Santo André

BR

 45,784,638.00   

BRL

Santo André

BR

 45,784,638.00  

BRL

-

-

Enel Global 
Thermal 
Generation Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Ufinet Latam SLU

99.95%

Ufinet Panamá SA

0.05%

Ufinet Guatemala 
SA

0.00%

20.60%

20.60%

Ufinet Latam SLU

100.00%

Ufinet Brasil 
Participações Ltda

100.00%

20.60%

Ufinet Latam SLU

0.00%

Ufinet Chile SpA

Santiago de 
Chile

CL

 233,750,000.00 

CLP

Equity

Ufinet Latam SLU

100.00%

20.60%

Ufinet Colombia 
SA

Bogotá

CO

 1,180,000,000.00    COP

Equity

Ufinet Guatemala 
SA

0.00%

Ufinet Honduras 
SA

0.00%

18.54%

Ufinet Latam SLU

90.00%

Ufinet Panamá SA

0.00%

Ufinet Costa 
Rica SA

Ufinet Ecuador 
Ufiec SA

Ufinet El Salvador 
SA de Cv

Ufinet Guatemala 
SA

Ufinet Honduras 
SA

San José

CR

 25,000.00 

USD

Equity

Ufinet Latam SLU

100.00%

20.60%

Quito

EC

 1,507,800.00 

USD

Equity

San Salvador

SV

 10,000.00   

USD

Equity

Guatemala City GT

 3,000,000.00   

GTQ

Equity

Tegucigalpa

HN

 194,520.00   

HNL

Equity

Ufinet Guatemala 
SA

0.00%

Ufinet Latam SLU

100.00%

Ufinet Guatemala 
SA

0.01%

Ufinet Latam SLU

99.99%

Ufinet Latam SLU

99.99%

Ufinet Panamá SA

0.01%

Ufinet Latam SLU

99.99%

Ufinet Panamá SA

0.01%

20.60%

20.60%

20.60%

20.60%

Ufinet Latam SLU Madrid

ES

 15,906,312.00 

EUR

Equity

Zacapa Sàrl

100.00%

20.60%

Ufinet México S 
de RL de Cv

Mexico City

MX

 7,635,430.00   

MXN

Equity

Ufinet Guatemala 
SA

1.31%

20.60%

Ufinet Latam SLU

98.69%

Ufinet Guatemala 
SA

0.50%

Ufinet Nicaragua 
SA

Managua

NI

 2,800,000.00     

NIO

Equity

Ufinet Latam SLU

99.00%

20.60%

Ufinet Panamá SA

0.50%

Ufinet Panamá 
SA

Ufinet Paraguay 
SA

Panama City

PA

 1,275,000.00 

USD

Equity

Ufinet Latam SLU

100.00%

20.60%

Asunción

PY

 79,488,240,000.00  PYG

Equity

Ufinet Latam SLU

75.00%

15.45%

495

Integrated Annual Report 2020 
Valdecaballero 
Solar SL

Vayu (Project 1) 
Private Limited

Vektör Enerjí 
Üretím Anoním 
Şírketí

Ventos de Santo 
Orestes Energias 
Renováveis SA

Ventos de São 
Roque Energias 
Renováveis SA 

Vientos del 
Altiplano S de RL 
de Cv

Villanueva Solar 
SA de Cv

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Ufinet Perú SAC Lima

PE

 2,836,474.00 

PEN

Equity

Held by 

% holding

Ufinet Latam SLU

100.00%

Ufinet Panamá SA

0.00%

Group % 
holding

20.60%

Ufinet Us LLC

Wilmington

US

 1,000.00 

USD

Equity

Ufinet Latam SLU

100.00%

20.60%

Ukuqala Solar 
(Pty) Ltd

Johannesburg

ZA

 1,000.00 

ZAR

Line-by-line

Unión Eléctrica 
de Canarias 
Generación SAU

Las Palmas de 
Gran Canaria

ES

 190,171,520.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Upington Solar 
(Pty) Ltd

Johannesburg

ZA

 1,000.00 

ZAR

Line-by-line

Ustav Jaderného 
Výzkumu Rez AS

Řež

CZ

 524,139,000.00 

CZK

Equity

Madrid

ES

 3,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Gurugram

IN

 10,000,000.00 

INR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

100.00%

100.00%

Endesa 
Generación SA

100.00%

70.11%

Enel Green Power 
RSA (Pty) Ltd

100.00%

100.00%

Slovenské 
elektrárne AS

27.77%

9.17%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

Enel Green Power 
India Private 
Limited (formerly 
BLP Energy Private 
Limited)

100.00%

70.11%

100.00%

100.00%

Istanbul

TR

 3,500,000.00 

TRY

AFS

Enel SpA

100.00%

100.00%

Maracanaú

BR

 1,754,031.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Maracanaú

BR

 9,988,722.00 

BRL

Line-by-line

Mexico City

MX

 1,455,854,094.00  MXN

Equity

Mexico City

MX

 205,316,027.15 

MXN

Equity

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Enel Green Power 
Brasil Participações 
Ltda

Tenedora de 
Energía Renovable 
Sol y Viento SAPI 
de Cv

Tenedora de 
Energía Renovable 
Sol y Viento SAPI 
de Cv

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

60.80%

20.00%

60.80%

20.00%

Viruleiros SL

Santiago de 
Compostela

ES

 160,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
España SL

67.00%

46.97%

Viva Labs AS

Oslo

NO

 105,534.00 

NOK

Line-by-line

Enel X International 
Srl

60.00%

60.00%

Wapella Bluffs 
Wind Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Waseca Solar 
LLC

Waseca

US

 -   

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

100.00%

74.13%

Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Energy 
Storage Holdings 
LLC (formerly EGP 
Energy Storage 
Holdings LLC)

100.00%

100.00%

Weber Energy 
Storage Project 
LLC

496

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Wespire Inc.

Boston

US

 1,625,000.00 

USD

Equity

Enel X North 
America Inc.

11.21%

11.21%

West Faribault 
Solar LLC

Wilmington

US

 -   

West Hopkinton 
Hydro LLC

Wilmington

US

 -   

Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

100.00%

74.13%

AFS

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Aurora Distributed 
Solar LLC

100.00%

74.13%

Albany

US

 300.00 

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
North America Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

West Waconia 
Solar LLC

Western New 
York Wind 
Corporation

Wharton-El 
Campo Solar 
Project LLC

White Cloud 
Wind Holdings 
LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 -   

White Cloud 
Wind Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

White Peaks 
Wind Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Whitetail Trails 
Solar Project LLC

Andover

US

 -   

Whitney Hill 
Wind Power 
Holdings LLC

Andover

US

 99.00 

Whitney Hill 
Wind Power LLC

Andover

US

 -   

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

White Cloud Wind 
Holdings LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Whitney Hill Wind 
Power Holdings 
LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Alberta Wind 
Inc.

0.10%

Wild Run LP

Alberta

CA

 10.00 

CAD

Line-by-line

100.00%

Wildcat Flats 
Wind Project LLC

Andover

US

 1.00 

Andover

US

 -   

Andover

US

 1.00 

USD

USD

USD

Wilderness 
Range Solar 
Project LLC

Wind Belt 
Transco LLC

Wind Parks 
Anatolis - Prinias 
Single Member 
SA

Wind Parks 
Bolibas SA

Wind Parks 
Distomos SA

Maroussi

GR

 1,218,188.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Maroussi

GR

 551,500.00 

EUR

Maroussi

GR

 556,500.00 

EUR

Equity

Equity

Enel Green Power 
Canada Inc.

99.90%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Enel Kansas LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Line-by-line

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

Enel Green Power 
Hellas Wind Parks 
South Evia Single 
Member SA

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

30.00%

30.00%

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

30.00%

30.00%

497

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Wind Parks Folia 
SA

Maroussi

GR

 424,000.00 

EUR

Maroussi

GR

 389,000.00 

EUR

Maroussi

GR

 551,500.00 

EUR

Maroussi

GR

 555,000.00 

EUR

Maroussi

GR

 551,500.00 

EUR

Equity

Equity

Equity

Equity

Equity

Maroussi

GR

 778,648.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Maroussi

GR

 945,990.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Maroussi

GR

 1,034,774.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Maroussi

GR

 772,639.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Maroussi

GR

 2,239,800.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Maroussi

GR

 575,000.00 

EUR

Equity

Maroussi

GR

 635,467.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Maroussi

GR

 472,000.00 

EUR

Equity

Maroussi

GR

 857,490.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Maroussi

GR

 576,500.00 

EUR

Maroussi

GR

 361,000.00 

EUR

Maroussi

GR

 554,000.00 

EUR

Equity

Equity

Equity

Minneapolis

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

30.00%

30.00%

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

30.00%

30.00%

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

30.00%

30.00%

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

30.00%

30.00%

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

Enel Green Power 
Hellas Wind Parks 
South Evia Single 
Member SA

Enel Green Power 
Hellas Wind Parks 
South Evia Single 
Member SA

Enel Green Power 
Hellas Wind Parks 
South Evia Single 
Member SA

Enel Green Power 
Hellas Wind Parks 
South Evia Single 
Member SA

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

Enel Green Power 
Hellas Wind Parks 
South Evia Single 
Member SA

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

Enel Green Power 
Hellas Wind Parks 
South Evia Single 
Member SA

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

30.00%

30.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

30.00%

30.00%

100.00%

100.00%

30.00%

30.00%

100.00%

100.00%

30.00%

30.00%

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

30.00%

30.00%

Enel Green Power 
Hellas SA

30.00%

30.00%

Chi Minnesota 
Wind LLC

51.00%

51.00%

Wind Parks 
Gagari SA

Wind Parks 
Goraki SA

Wind Parks 
Gourles SA

Wind Parks 
Kafoutsi SA

Wind Parks 
Katharas Single 
Member SA

Wind Parks 
Kerasias Single 
Member SA

Wind Parks Milias 
Single Member 
SA

Wind Parks 
Mitikas Single 
Member SA

Wind Parks 
Paliopirgos SA

Wind Parks 
Petalo SA

Wind Parks 
Platanos Single 
Member SA

Wind Parks 
Skoubi SA

Wind Parks 
Spilias Single 
Member SA

Wind Parks 
Strouboulas SA

Wind Parks 
Vitalio SA

Wind Parks 
Vourlas SA

Winter’s Spawn 
LLC

498

Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

WKN Basilicata 
Development 
PE1 Srl

Woods Hill Solar 
LLC

WP Bulgaria 1 
EOOD

Rome

IT

 10,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Wilmington

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Sofia

BG

 5,000.00 

BGN

Line-by-line

WP Bulgaria 10 
EOOD

Sofia

WP Bulgaria 11 
EOOD

Sofia

WP Bulgaria 12 
EOOD

Sofia

WP Bulgaria 13 
EOOD

Sofia

WP Bulgaria 14 
EOOD

Sofia

WP Bulgaria 15 
EOOD

Sofia

WP Bulgaria 19 
EOOD

Sofia

WP Bulgaria 21 
EOOD

Sofia

WP Bulgaria 26 
EOOD

Sofia

BG

 5,000.00 

BGN

Line-by-line

BG

 5,000.00 

BGN

Line-by-line

BG

 5,000.00 

BGN

Line-by-line

BG

 5,000.00 

BGN

Line-by-line

BG

 5,000.00 

BGN

Line-by-line

BG

 5,000.00 

BGN

Line-by-line

BG

 5,000.00 

BGN

Line-by-line

BG

 5,000.00 

BGN

Line-by-line

BG

 5,000.00 

BGN

Line-by-line

WP Bulgaria 3 
EOOD

WP Bulgaria 6 
EOOD

WP Bulgaria 8 
EOOD

WP Bulgaria 9 
EOOD

Sofia

BG

 5,000.00 

BGN

Line-by-line

Sofia

BG

 5,000.00 

BGN

Line-by-line

Sofia

BG

 5,000.00 

BGN

Line-by-line

Sofia

BG

 5,000.00 

BGN

Line-by-line

Xaloc Solar SLU

Valencia

ES

 3,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel Green Power 
Italia Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Stillwater Woods 
Hill Holdings LLC

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Bulgaria EAD

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Bulgaria EAD

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Bulgaria EAD

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Bulgaria EAD

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Bulgaria EAD

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Bulgaria EAD

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Bulgaria EAD

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Bulgaria EAD

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Bulgaria EAD

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Bulgaria EAD

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Bulgaria EAD

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Bulgaria EAD

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Bulgaria EAD

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
Bulgaria EAD

100.00%

100.00%

Enel Green Power 
España SL

100.00%

70.11%

X-bus Italia Srl

Milan

IT

 15,000.00 

EUR

Equity

Enel X Italia Srl

20.00%

20.00%

Yacylec SA

Buenos Aires

AR

 20,000,000.00 

ARS

Equity

Enel Américas SA

33.33%

21.67%

Yedesa-
Cogeneración 
SA

Almería

ES

 234,394.72 

EUR

Equity

Enel Green Power 
España SL

40.00%

28.04%

499

Integrated Annual Report 2020Company name Headquarters

Country

Share/Quota 
capital

Currency

Segment

Consolidation 
method

Held by 

% holding

Group % 
holding

Yousave SpA

Bergamo

IT

 500,000.00 

EUR

Line-by-line

Enel X Italia Srl

100.00%

100.00%

Zacapa HoldCo 
Sàrl

Luxembourg

LU

 76,180,812.49 

EUR

Equity

Zacapa Topco Sàrl

100.00%

20.60%

Zacapa LLC

Wilmington

US

 100.00 

USD

Equity

Zacapa Sàrl

100.00%

20.60%

Zacapa Sàrl

Luxembourg

LU

 82,866,475.04 

USD

Equity

Zacapa Topco 
Sàrl

Zoo Solar Project 
LLC

Luxembourg

LU

 30,000,000.00 

EUR

Equity

Andover

US

 -   

USD

Line-by-line

Zacapa HoldCo 
Sàrl

100.00%

20.60%

Enel X International 
Srl

20.60%

20.60%

Tradewind Energy 
Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

500

501

Integrated Annual Report 2020Concept design and realization
HNTO

Copy editing
postScriptum di Paola Urbani

By 
Enel Communications

Disclaimer
This Report issued in Italian 
has been translated into 
English solely for the convenience
of international readers

Enel
Società per azioni 
Registered Office 00198 Rome - Italy
Viale Regina Margherita, 137
Stock Capital Euro 10,166,679,946 fully paid-in
Companies Register of Rome and Tax I.D. 00811720580
R.E.A. of Rome 756032 VAT Code 15844561009

© Enel SpA
00198 Rome, Viale Regina Margherita, 137

OPEN POWER 
FOR A BRIGHTER 
FUTURE.

enel.com