Quarterlytics / REIT - Retail / Frasers Group

Frasers Group

fras · LSE
Claim this profile
Ticker fras
Exchange LSE
Sector
Industry REIT - Retail
Employees 5001-10,000
← All annual reports
FY2018 Annual Report · Frasers Group
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Experience
matters

Annual Report 2018

A member of Frasers Property Group

‘Experience matters’ is the belief that underpins 
everything we do.

Our attention to detail reflects this belief. From 
the big, macro concepts and developments 
to the small, micro moments and thoughtful, 
sustainable touches, we embrace details which 
make an impact.

This year’s annual report highlights some of 
the key elements that matter to us, and to the 
people in our properties. Whether it is a feature 
of an asset or a nuance of an engagement,  
we captured details and moments that 
illustrate our commitment to building 
meaningful experiences.

At Frasers Centrepoint Trust, we pride 
ourselves on being able to see the big picture 
without compromising attention to detail. 
On the macro level, we aim to create vibrant 
experiences for tenants and consumers by 
investing in quality retail properties. This 
includes Changi City Point, a lifestyle mall with 
brands that appeal to a wide demographic. At 
the micro level, we strive to enhance customer 
engagement. From art installations that 
encourage conversation, to customer service 
encounters that spark delight, every moment is 
made special because experience matters.

About Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Structure of FCT and Organisation Structure of the Manager

Overview
03 
04 
05 
06 
08 
10 
12 
16 
20 
21 
22 

FCT Business Strategy

FY2018 Highlights and Key Events

5-Year Performance at a Glance

Unit Price Performance

Letter to Unitholders

Board of Directors

Trust Management Team

Property Management Team

Investor Relations

Business Review
28 
36 
38 

Operations & Financial Review

Capital Resources

Retail Property Market Overview

Northpoint City North Wing and Yishun 10 Retail Podium

FCT Portfolio Overview

Causeway Point

Asset Portfolio
48 
50 
52 
54 
56 
58 
60 
62 
63 

Changi City Point

Bedok Point

YewTee Point

Anchorpoint

Mall Directory

Investment in Hektar REIT

Risk Management

Risk Management, Sustainability and Corporate Governance
65 
68 
89 

Corporate Governance Report

Sustainability Report

Financial Information
113 

Financial Statements

Other Information
169 
173 
174 

Statistics of Unitholdings

Additional Information

Notice of Annual General Meeting
Proxy Form

Contents

2  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

 
About 
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Frasers Centrepoint Trust (“FCT”) is a Singapore-domiciled retail real 
estate investment trust (“REIT”). FCT was listed on the mainboard of 
the Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Limited (SGX-ST) on 5 July 
2006. FCT has a market capitalisation of approximately S$2.1 billion 
as at 28 September 2018. 

FCT’s principal activity is to invest in income-producing properties 
used primarily for retail purposes, in Singapore and overseas. Its 
primary objectives are to deliver regular and stable distributions to 
unitholders and to achieve long-term capital growth. The objectives 
are achieved through a combination of its organic, enhancement and 
acquisition growth strategies. FCT also owns a 31.15% equity stake 
in Hektar Real Estate Investment Trust, which is listed on the Main 
Market of Bursa Malaysia Securities Berhad. 

FCT’s portfolio comprises six quality suburban malls in Singapore 
with a total appraised value of S$2.75 billion as at 30 September 
2018. These malls are Causeway Point, Northpoint City North Wing 
(including Yishun 10 retail podium), Changi City Point, Bedok Point, 
YewTee Point and Anchorpoint. FCT’s suburban malls are located in 
residential areas with good shopper catchment and connectivity to 
public transport, and they offer the shoppers a wide range of products 
and services that cater to their convenience, necessity shopping 
needs and dining options. The malls enjoy high occupancy and steady 
shopper traffic which underpin the stability of FCT’s net property 
income. 

FCT has achieved steady portfolio growth and delivered stable 
distribution returns to unitholders through prudent capital 
management and successful execution of its growth strategies. Its 
total assets grew from S$938 million at its initial public listing to 
S$2.84 billion as at 30 September 2018. The distribution per Unit 
to unitholders also grew steadily to 12.015 S cents in FY2018 at a 
compounded annual growth rate of 5.9% over the twelve years since 
its listing.

FCT is managed by the Manager of FCT, Frasers Centrepoint Asset 
Management Ltd., a real estate management company and a 
subsidiary of Frasers Property Limited.

Experience matters
We believe our customers’ experience matters.

When we focus on our customers’ needs, we gain valuable insights 
which guide our products and services. We create memorable and 
enriching experiences for our customers.

We believe our experience matters.

Our legacy is valuable and inspires our future successes. As a member 
of the Frasers Property Group, a multi-national business of scale 
and diversity, we bring the right expertise to create value for our 
customers. We celebrate the diversity of our people and the expertise 
they bring, and we commit ourselves to enabling their professional 
and personal development.

Structure of FCT

Unitholders

Holdings of Units in  
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Distributions

Manager

Frasers Centrepoint 
Asset Management Ltd.

Management
Services

Management
Fees

Acts on behalf of
Unitholders

Trustee

HSBC Institutional Trust 
Services (Singapore) 
Limited 

Trustee 
Fees

Ownership of Assets

Net Property Income

Property Manager

Frasers Property 
Management Services 
Pte Ltd.

Property
Management
Services

Property
Management
Fees

FCT Portfolio

Causeway Point

Northpoint City North Wing, 
including Yishun 10 retail podium

Bedok Point

Changi City Point 

YewTee Point

Anchorpoint

Organisation Structure 
of The Manager

The Manager
Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd

The Board of Directors

Nominating and Remuneration Committee

Audit Committee

Chief Executive Officer

Asset Management

Finance

Investments

Investor Relations

4  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

FCT
Business 
Strategy

FCT’s investment objectives are to own and to invest in income-producing 
properties or properties that could be developed or redeveloped into income-
producing properties, used primarily for retail purposes, in Singapore and 
overseas. Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd. (FCAM), the Manager 
of FCT, is responsible for FCT’s investment and financing strategies, asset 
acquisition and disposition and for the overall management of FCT’s portfolio 
of investment properties.

FCAM’s key objectives are to deliver regular and stable distributions to 
Unitholders and to achieve long-term growth in the net asset value per 
Unit so as to provide Unitholders with a competitive rate of return for their 
investments.

FCAM’s growth strategies are as follows:

Acquisition Growth Strategy
Identifying and pursuing growth opportunities via acquiring 
additional income-producing properties and properties that could 
be developed or redeveloped into income-producing properties. 
The acquisitions should meet FCT’s investment objectives to 
enhance yields and returns for Unitholders while improving 
portfolio diversification. The acquisition opportunities include 
Sponsor’s pipeline assets and 3rd party assets, in Singapore and 
overseas.

Enhancement Growth Strategy
This includes change of configuration and layout of the 
properties to achieve better asset yield and sustainable 
income growth; and to achieve value creation through Asset 
Enhancement Initiatives (AEIs) to improve the income producing 
capability of the properties.

Organic Growth Strategy 
Active lease management to achieve positive rental reversions, 
maintaining healthy portfolio occupancy to provide steady rental 
growth.

FCAM adopts prudent capital and risk management strategies in its course of 
business:

Capital Management
FCAM continues to maintain a prudent financial structure and 
adequate financial flexibility to ensure that it has access to 
capital resources at competitive cost. FCAM proactively manages 
FCT’s cash flows, financial position, debt maturity profile, costs of 
capital, interest rates exposure and overall liquidity position.

Risk Management
Effective risk management is a fundamental part of FCT’s 
business strategy. Key risks, mitigating measures and 
management actions are continually identified, reviewed and 
monitored by management as part of FCAM’s enterprise-wide 
risk management framework. Recognising and managing risks 
are central to the business and to protecting Unitholders’ 
interests.

Annual Report 2018  |  5

FY2018 
Highlights

6  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Gearing Level

28.6%

FCT continues to maintain a healthy 
gearing level at 28.6%, which is one 
of the lowest in the Singapore REIT 
sector.

Net Asset Value and Net Tangible 
Asset per Unit

2.97% year-on-year

S$2.08

FCT’s Net Asset Value and Net 
Tangible Asset as at 30 September 
2018 was S$2.08 per unit. This is 
2.97% higher than the S$2.02 a year 
ago and the increase was attributed 
to the surplus on revaluation of the 
portfolio properties

Distribution per Unit

1.0% year-on-year

12.015 S cents

Total distribution per Unit (DPU) for 
FY2018 was 12.015 S cents,  
which is 1.0% higher than the  
11.90 S cents DPU in FY2017. This is 
also the twelfth consecutive year of 
DPU growth since FCT’s listing.

DPU Yield

5.29%

Based on the DPU of 12.015 S cents 
for FY2018 and the closing price of 
S$2.27 on 30 September 2018, the 
DPU yield of FCT stood at 5.29%, 
which is 280 basis points above the 
Singapore Government 10-year bond 
yield of 2.49% (Source: Bloomberg)

Appraised Value
of Investment Properties

3.0% year-on-year

S$2.75 billion

The aggregate value of FCT’s 
property portfolio stood at S$2,749 
million as at 30 September 2018, 
which is S$80.9 million or 3.0% 
higher compared with S$2,668 
million as at 30 September 2017. The 
increase was mainly driven by higher 
valuation achieved by Northpoint 
City North Wing and Causeway Point, 
which registered S$38 million and 
S$28 million in property valuation 
gains, respectively.

Gross Revenue

6.5% year-on-year

S$193.3 million

FCT achieved gross revenue of 
S$193.3 million in FY2018, up 6.5% 
compared with FY2017. The growth 
was led by Northpoint City North 
Wing with higher average rental and 
improved occupancy following the 
completion of its asset enhancement 
initiative (AEI) works in FY2017. The 
other two larger malls Causeway 
Point and Changi City Point, also 
achieved higher revenue for the year, 
with 2.3% and 5.0% year-on-year 
growth, respectively.

Net Property Income

5.9% year-on-year

S$137.2 million

Net Property Income (NPI) for 
FY2018 was S$137.2 million, up 5.9% 
compared to the previous year. The 
NPI growth was driven by higher 
contributions from Northpoint City 
North Wing and Changi City Point. 
The increase was partially offset by 
higher property expenses compared 
to the previous year.

Key
Events

2017

2018

October 2017
FCT announced its FY2017 financial 
results, with full year DPU up 1.2% to 
11.9 S cents.

November 2017
Issue of S$70 million 2.77% Fixed 
Rate Notes due 2024 by FCT 
MTN Pte Ltd under its S$1 billion 
multicurrency MTN Programme.

December 2017
FCT won five prestigious Investor 
Relations (“IR”) awards at the IR 
Magazine Awards – South East Asia 
2017. The five awards include: Best 
Overall Investor Relations; Best 
Investor Relations Officer (small to 
mid-cap) – Fung-Leng Chen; Best in 
Sector (Real Estate); Best in Country 
(Singapore) and Best Investor 
Relations by a Senior Management 
team.

Retirement of Mr Soh Kim Soon as 
a Non-Executive and Independent 
Director on the Board, as a Member 
of the Audit Committee and as the 
Chairman of the Nominating and 
Remuneration Committee.

January 2018
FCT held its 9th Annual General 
Meeting on 23 Jan 2018 and all 
resolutions proposed were duly 
passed. FCT announced its results 
for 1Q18, with 1Q18 DPU up 3.8% to 
3.00 S cents. 

February 2018
FCT announced changes in the 
composition of the Board of 
Directors, the Audit Committee and 
the Nominating and Remuneration 
Committee of the Manager Frasers 
Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd. 
(FCAM)

•  Dr Cheong Choong Kong, a 

Non-Executive and Independent 
Director of FCAM was appointed 
as Chairman of the Board of 
Directors with effect from 1 
March 2018. 

•  Mr Ho Chai Seng, a Non-Executive 

and Independent Director of 
FCAM, was appointed as the 
Chairman of the Nominating 
and Remuneration Committee 
(following the announcement on 
28 December 2017 relating to the 
retirement of Mr Soh Kim Soon)

April 2018
Announcement of 2Q18 financial 
results, with 2Q18 DPU up 2.0% to 
3.10 S cents.

July 2018
Announcement of 3Q18 financial 
results, with 3Q18 DPU up 1.8% to 
3.053 S cents.

October 2018
Announcement of FY2018 financial 
results, with full year DPU up 1.0% to 
12.015 S cents.

Annual Report 2018  |  7

5-Year 
Performance 
At A Glance

8  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Revenue
(S$ Million)

Net Property Income
(S$ Million)

193.3

137.2

189.2

183.8

181.6

131.0

129.9

129.6

168.8

118.1

FY2014  FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018

FY2014  FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018

Distribution Per Unit
(S cents)

Net Asset Value Per Unit
(S$)

12.015

11.900

11.764

11.608

2.08

2.02

1.93

1.91

11.187

1.85

FY2014  FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018

FY2014  FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018

Total Assets
(S$ Million)

Gearing
(%)

2840.4

29.3%

2750.9

29.0%

28.6%

28.2%

28.3%

2594.5

2548.7

2521.8

FY2014  FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018

FY2014  FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018

Distribution per Unit by Quarters
(S cents)

11.187

11.608

11.764

11.90

12.015

3.022

2.88

2.785

2.963

3.036

2.859

2.75

3.039

3.04

2.87

2.815

3.04

3.00

2.97

2.89

3.00

3.100

3.053

2.862

2.50

FY2014

FY2015

FY2016

FY2017

FY2018

n Q1

n Q2

n Q3

n Q4

Group

For the Financial Year ending 30 September

FY2014

FY2015

FY2016

FY2017

FY2018

Selected Income Statement and Distribution Data ($‘000)

Gross Revenue

Net Property Income

Distributable Income

168,754

189,242

183,816

181,595

193,347

118,096

131,043

129,852

129,558

137,186

95,442

106,412

108,101

110,615

111,316

Selected Balance Sheet Data ($ Million)

Total Assets

Total Borrowings

Net Assets

2,521.8

2,548.7

2,594.5

2,750.9

2,840.4

739.0

718.0

734.0

798.0

813.0

1,698.7

1,754.5

1,775.6

1,872.2

1,933.8

Value of Portfolio Properties1

2,400.0

2,464.0

2,509.0

2,668.1

2,749.0

Other Financial Indicators

Distribution per Unit (cents)

Net Asset Value per Unit ($)2

11.187

11.608

11.764

1.85

1.91

1.93

Ratio of Total Borrowings to Total Assets (Gearing)

29.3%

28.2%

28.3%

Interest Coverage (Times)

6.20

6.61

7.33

11.90

2.02

29.0%

6.85

12.015

2.08

28.6%

6.25

Market Capitalisation (S$ million)

1,725.6

1,746.6

2,021.2

1,946.4

2,102.9

1 

2 

The investment properties are: Causeway Point, Northpoint City North Wing (including Yishun 10 retail podium), Anchorpoint, YewTee Point, Bedok Point 
and Changi City Point.
Includes the distribution to be paid for the last quarter of the Financial Year.

Annual Report 2018  |  9

Unit Price 
Performance

10  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

FCT unit price closed at $2.27 on 28 September 2018 (being the last trading 
day of the month), this is about 7.6% higher than the closing price of $2.11 a 
year ago. Comparatively, the FTSE Straits Times Index increased about 1.2% 
and the FTSE REIT Index declined about 0.2% during the same period.

Comparative 1 Year Price Trends 

Base = 100

115

110

105

100

95

90

85

FCT Unit Price 
107.5829

Straits Times Index 
101.1535

FTSE REIT Index 
99.7825

Sep 
‘17

Oct 
’17

Nov 
’17

Dec 
’17

Jan 
’18

Feb 
’18

Mar 
’18

Apr 
’18

May 
’18

Jun 
’18

Jul 
’18

Aug 
’18

Sep 
’18

FCT Unit Price

FTSE Straits Times Index (FSSTI)

FTSE REIT Index

Source: Bloomberg

Total Returns Comparison
FCT’s 1-year total return for the period 1 October 2017 and 30 September 
2018 was 13.6%, as compared to total return of the FTSE Straits Times Index 
at 4.9% and the FTSE REIT Index at 6.1%. Over a longer time horizon, FCT 
delivered total return of 41.1% and 64.1% over 3-year and 5-year periods, 
respectively, outperforming both the FTSE Straits Times Index and the FTSE 
REIT index.

1 Year
1 Oct 2017 to
30 Sep 2018

3 years
1 Oct 2015 to
30 Sep 2018

5 years
1 Oct 2013 to
30 Sep 2018

Price 
Change 
%

Total 
Return 
%

Price 
Change 
%

Total 
Return 
%

Price 
Change 
%

Total 
Return 
%

FCT

7.58% 13.56% 19.16% 41.09% 23.04% 64.07%

-0.22%

6.13% 15.72% 40.14%

9.78% 49.96%

1.15%

4.95% 16.70% 30.06%

2.82% 22.13%

FTSE REIT 
Index

FTSE Straits 
Times Index

Source: Bloomberg

FCT Monthly Trading Performance in FY2018
FCT’s trading volume and the unit closing price for each month in FY2018 is 
shown in the chart “Trading Performance in FY2018”. The unit price increased 
from $2.17 in October 2017 to $2.27 in September 2018. The highest closing 
price during this period was $2.36 (on 25 January 2018) and the lowest closing 
price was $2.12 (on 2 October 2017 and 15 February 2018). The average daily 
trading volume in FY2018 was about 1.085 million units, which is about 7% 
higher than the same period in the previous year.

Trading Performance in FY2018

n Total volume traded in the month

(million of units)

Closing Price as at the last trading day of the month
(S$)

S$2.22

S$2.24

S$2.17

S$2.27

30.61

S$2.21

32.53

S$2.24

S$2.19

S$2.19

S$2.21

S$2.27

S$2.30

S$2.27

23.81

24.56

23.09

24.19

22.29

24.43

26.04

12.06

16.12

11.45

50

40

30

20

10

0

2.4

2.3

2.2

2.1

2.0

1.9

1.8

1.7

1.6

Oct’17

Nov’17

Dec’17

Jan’18

Feb’18

Mar’18

Apr’18

May’18

Jun’18

Jul’18

Aug’18

Sep’18

The table below shows the historical trading information of FCT units in the past five financial years.

Opening price (S$)

Closing price (S$)

Highest closing price (S$)

Lowest closing price (S$)

Total volume traded
(million Units)

Average daily trading volume 
(million units)

Market capitalisation1
(S$ billion)

FY2014
1 Oct 2013 to 
30 Sep 2014

FY2015
1 Oct 2014 to 
30 Sep 2015

FY2016
1 Oct 2015 to 
30 Sep 2016

FY2017
1 Oct 2016 to 
30 Sep 2017

FY2018
1 Oct 2017 to 
30 Sep 2018

1.845 

1.885 

2.00 

1.66 

306.4

1.885 

1.905 

2.15 

1.85 

312.5

1.905 

2.200 

2.21 

1.80 

239.4

2.200 

2.110 

2.19 

1.87 

254.5

2.110 

2.270 

2.36 

2.12 

271.2

1.211 

1.265 

0.950 

1.014 

1.085 

1.726 

1.747 

2.021 

1.946 

2.103 

Source: Bloomberg
1 

Based on the closing price and issued Units as at the last trading day of September.

Comparative Yields - FCT offers attractive yield return compared to other investments
FCT’s distribution per Unit (DPU) yield stood at 5.29%1 as at 30 September 2018, this is higher compared to the yields of 
the FTSE Straits Times Index, CPF Ordinary Account interest rate, the 12-month fixed deposit rate and the 5 & 10-year 
Singapore Government Bond yields. FCT’s DPU yield spread over the 10-year Government bond yield is 280 basis points 
(FY2017: 349 basis points).

FCT Offers Attractive Yield Compared to Other Investments

5.29%

4.55%

Yield spread of 
280 basis points

2.50%

2.49%

2.24%

FCT
DPU Yield

Straits Times Index
12-month yield

CPF Ordinary 
Account Interest 
Rate

10-year Singapore 
Government Bond 
Yield

5-year Singapore 
Government Bond 
Yield

12-month 
Singapore Bank 
Fixed Deposit Rate

Sources: Bloomberg, Central Provident Fund (CPF) website
1 

Based on the distribution per Unit (DPU) of 12.015 cents for the period 1 October 2017 to 30 September 2018 and the closing unit price 
of S$2.27 on 28 September 2018.

0.40%

Annual Report 2018  |  11

Letter to 
Unitholders

Twelfth consecutive year 
of DPU growth, steady 
returns to Unitholders

Dear Unitholders,

We are pleased to present Frasers Centrepoint Trust (FCT)’s Annual Report 
and Sustainability Report for the financial year ended 30 September 2018 
(FY2018).

Twelfth consecutive year of DPU growth, steady returns to Unitholders
FCT has delivered another set of excellent results for FY2018 with new highs 
attained for distribution per Unit (DPU) and net asset value (NAV) per Unit. The 
DPU was up 1.0% year-on-year to 12.015 cents, driven by higher revenue and 
net property income achieved. It is the twelfth consecutive year of DPU growth 
since FCT’s inception. NAV per Unit was up 3.0% to $2.08 on higher property 
valuations of FCT’s asset portfolio.

FCT’s Unit price also delivered excellent Unitholders’ return performance 
compared with the broader indices, the FTSE REIT Index and the FTSE Straits 
Times Index. Total return1 of FCT in the year under review was 13.6%, which 
outperformed the total return of 6.1% for the FTSE REIT Index and 4.9% for 
the FTSE Straits Times Index. Over the last 3- and 5-year period, FCT registered 
total returns of 41.1% and 64.1%, respectively, outperforming both the FTSE 
REIT and the FTSE Straits Times indices.

This outcome epitomised our focus and effort to deliver stable returns and 
long-term growth to our Unitholders.

Higher revenue and net property income in FY2018
Gross revenue for FY2018 was up 6.5% to $193.3 million and net property 
income was up 5.9% to $137.2 million. The revenue growth was driven by the 
three larger malls, Causeway Point; Northpoint City North Wing; and Changi 
City Point. These malls account for about 88% of the portfolio’s net property 
income. Among the three, Northpoint City North Wing delivered the strongest 
year-on-year growth, with its revenue up by 26.5%2 and net property income 
up by 35.1%2 on higher average rental and improved occupancy achieved 
following the completion of its asset enhancement initiative (AEI) works 
last year. The remaining three smaller malls, YewTee Point; Bedok Point; and 
Anchorpoint, however, did not fare as well. The revenue achieved for these 
malls were between 0.1% and 16.0% lower due to lower occupancy and 
lower average gross rent compared to the same period last year. We expect 
the occupancy of these smaller properties and its financial performance to 
improve in the near term as we have secured new leases that will commence in 
the next few months.

Solid Financial Position
FCT’s financial position remains solid with gearing level at 28.6% as at 30 
September 2018, which is one of the lowest among the Singapore listed REIT 
peers. FCT’s all-in average cost of borrowings was 2.6%, which is 30 basis 
points higher than last year due to the rise in interest rates. FCT currently has 
about 64% of the borrowings on fixed or hedged-to-fixed interest rates. We 
remain prudent in our capital management and vigilant of the interest rate 
movements and market volatilities due to the ongoing geopolitical and trade 
tensions between the United States and China, as well as the headwinds in the 
economy in general.

1 
2 

Total return comprises unit price increase and return from re-invested DPU
Excluding Yishun 10 retail podium

12  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

From left to right: Dr Cheong Choong Kong and Dr Chew Tuan Chiong

Annual Report 2018  |  13

Letter to Unitholders

Higher appraised valuation of 
investment properties drives higher 
NAV
Total appraised value of FCT’s 
portfolio of properties as at 30 
September 2018 stood at $2,749 
million, about 3% higher than the 
$2,668 million recorded a year ago. 
All properties except Bedok Point 
and Yishun 10 retail podium, saw 
higher appraised values. The surplus 
on revaluation of the portfolio 
properties increased FCT’s net asset 
value and net tangible asset to $2.08 
per unit from $2.02 last year.

Improved occupancy and positive 
portfolio rental reversion
The portfolio occupancy as at 
30 September 2018 was 94.7%, 
higher than the 92.0% in the 
previous year. The improvement 
was driven mainly by Northpoint 
City North Wing and Changi City 
Point. Occupancy at Northpoint City 
North Wing3 leaped from 81.2% 
to 99.4% after the completion of 
the AEI last year. Changi City Point 
improved its occupancy from 88.5% 
to 93.8% as the mall was able to 
attract more new tenants with our 
tenant-mix repositioning strategy 
and the commencement of the new 
Downtown Line MRT train service in 
October 2017.

For FY2018, a total of 232 leases 
accounting for about 250,000 square 
feet or 23.2% of FCT’s total net 
lettable area (“NLA”) were renewed 
at an average rental reversion of 
3.2%, which was not easy to achieve 
amidst the considerable challenges 
facing the retail industry. Causeway 
Point remained the best performing 
property in this aspect, it registered 
6.4% in average rental reversion in 
FY2018 for almost 25% of its NLA, 
while Northpoint City North Wing 
and Changi City Point achieved 2.8% 
and 3.8%, respectively.

Higher shopper traffic, driven by the 
larger malls
The total shopper traffic in FY2018 
was 100.1 million, an increase of 
5.8% year-on-year. The three larger 
malls Causeway Point, Northpoint 
City and Changi City Point saw higher 
traffic of between 4.1% and 11.5% 
compared to the same period last 
year. Northpoint City registered the 
highest improvement in shopper 
traffic of 11.5%4, due to the 
completion of the AEI at the North 
Wing and the opening of the South 
Wing (in December 2017) which 
attracted more shoppers. The three 
smaller malls saw between flat and 
4.7% decline in shopper traffic due 
partially to the lower occupancy at 
these malls.

FCT’s portfolio of suburban malls 
continues to benefit from the healthy 
shopper traffic and leasing demand 
that support its resilience amidst 
challenges facing the retail industry. 
We will continue work on initiatives 
to keep our malls attractive and 
relevant to our shoppers, making 
our malls convenient destinations 
where our shoppers can enjoy better 
experience beyond basic buying and 
dining.

Forging relations with the 
investment community
The management team of FCAM 
engages regularly with the 
investment community using 
different platforms including 
conferences; non-deal roadshows; 
one-on-one meetings and post-
results luncheons to apprise them of 
FCT’s corporate developments and 
financial performance and to create 
greater awareness and investors’ 
interests. We also conduct property 
tours at our properties for analysts, 
investors and journalists for them to 
better understand the operation and 
dynamics of our business.

In FY2018, FCAM management held 
meetings with 251 institutional 
investors (FY2017: 235). The 
investors generally view FCT 
favourably because of its established 
track record in distribution 
growth, stability, good growth 
prospects, attractive total return, 
good corporate governance and 
transparent management.

Accolades
FCT won five prestigious Investor 
Relations awards at the IR Magazine 
Awards – South East Asia 2017 on 
5 December 2017. The five awards 
include: Best Overall Investor 
Relations; Best Investor Relations 
Officer (small to mid-cap) – Fung-
Leng Chen; Best in Sector (Real 
Estate); Best in Country (Singapore) 
and Best Investor Relations by a 
Senior Management team. FCT was 
also nominated as finalist in the Best 
in Financial (including Real Estate) 
category in The IR Magazine 2018 
Global Top 50. The Global Top 50 is a 
ranking of the world’s best investor 
relations programs according to 
surveys of analysts and investors. 
FCT was the only Singapore listed 
company among the 50 nominees.

FCT received the Platinum Award 
of the Best Retail REIT (Singapore) 
for companies with more than US$1 
Billion Market Capitalisation at the 
Asia Pacific Best of Breeds REITs on 2 
August 2018. The award recognises 
companies and managers with the 
highest standards and performance 
in the Asia Pacific REITs sector.

3 
4 

Excluding Yishun 10 retail podium
The shopper traffic for Northpoint City includes both North Wing and South Wing as the two wings are integrated. The year-on-year comparison for 
Northpoint City is based on the restated shopper traffic of 37.5 million for FY2017 and 41.8 million for FY2018.

14  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Growth outlook
The Singapore Government has 
forecast Singapore’s economy to 
grow by 2.5 to 3.5% in 2018 and has 
cautioned about risk on its economy 
growth projection for 2019 due to 
the ramifications from trade tension 
between the United States and 
China. We remain watchful of the 
risks from these external events that 
could indirectly impact our business, 
including our sources of funding. We 
review our risk management policies 
regularly and take appropriate 
actions where necessary.

As we move into the new financial 
year, we remain focused on 
continuous improvement in the 
financial performance of FCT as 
well as on acquisition strategies 
to drive further growth. Prospects 
for acquisition include existing 
and future retail properties in the 
sponsor’s portfolio, as well as 
other opportunities arising within 
Singapore and overseas.

Acknowledgements
Mr Soh Kim Soon retired from the 
Board on 31 December 2017 as 
non-executive and independent 
director, as a member of the Audit 
Committee and as the Chairman of 
the Nominating and Remuneration 
Committee. Mr Soh has served on the 
Board since the inception of FCT in 
2006, the Board expresses its sincere 
appreciation for his service and 
contributions.

Dr Cheong Choong Kong, who joined 
the Board as Lead Independent 
Director in 2016, has been appointed 
Chairman of the Board on 1 March 
2018. He succeeded Mr Philip Eng, 
who has served as Chairman of 
the Board for the last 9 years. We 
are grateful to Mr Eng’s invaluable 
experience and stewardship as 
Chairman and we are happy that 
Mr Eng has agreed to continue to 
serve as non-executive and non-
independent director and as member 
of the Audit Committee.

In closing, we thank our fellow Board 
members for guiding FCT forward 
in its growth journey. We would 
also like to thank the management 
and staff for their dedication and 
relentless hard work. Finally, 
we express our gratitude to our 
stakeholders: unitholders, business 
partners, tenants and shoppers for 
their continued support.

Dr Cheong Choong Kong
Chairman

Dr Chew Tuan Chiong
Chief Executive Officer

21 December 2018

Annual Report 2018  |  15

Board of
Directors

16  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Dr Cheong Choong Kong, 77
Chairman, Non-Executive and Independent Director

Date of appointment as Director: 18 May 2016
Length of service as Director (as at 30 September 2018):
2 years 4 months

Board committees served on
•  Audit Committee (Member)
•  Nominating and Remuneration Committee (Member)

Academic & professional qualifications
•  Bachelor of Science, Adelaide University
•  Master of Science, Australian National University
•  Doctor of Philosophy, Australian National University
•  Doctor of Science (Honorary), Australian National University
•  Degree of Doctor of the University (Honorary), Adelaide University

Present Directorships in other companies (as at 30 September 2018)
Listed companies
Nil

Listed REITs/Trusts
Nil

Others
•  Director, RSVP Singapore
•  Director, National Council of Social Services

Major appointments (other than Directorships)
•  Chairman, NUS Mind Science Centre Advisory Board

Past Directorships in listed companies held over the preceding 3 years
(from 1 October 2015 to 30 September 2018)
•  Great Eastern Holdings Limited
•  Overseas-Chinese Banking Corporation Limited
•  The Overseas Assurance Corporation Limited
•  OCBC Wing Hang Bank Ltd
•  OCBC Management Services Private Limited

Past major appointments
•  Chairman, Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation
•  Chairman, Singapore Broadcasting Corporation
•  Chairman, NUS Council
•  Deputy Chairman and CEO Singapore Airlines

Others
Nil

Dr Chew Tuan Chiong, 60
Executive and Non-Independent Director

Mr Philip Eng Heng Nee, 72
Non-Executive and Non-Independent Director

Date of appointment as Director: 14 July 2010
Length of service as Director (as at 30 September 2018):
8 years 2 months

Date of appointment as Director: 3 April 2006
Length of service as Director (as at 30 September 2018):
12 years 6 months 

Board committees served on
Nil

Board committees served on
•  Audit Committee (Member)

Academic & professional qualifications
•  Doctor of Philosophy, University of Cambridge
•  Master of Engineering, National University of Singapore
•  Bachelor of Engineering (First Class Honours), Monash University
•  Chartered Engineer, The Engineering Council UK
•  Fellow, The Institution of Engineers Singapore
•  Fellow, Academy of Engineering Singapore

Present Directorships in other companies 
(as at 30 September 2018)
Listed companies
Nil

Listed REITs/Trusts
•  Hektar Asset Management Sdn Bhd, Manager of Hektar Real 

Estate Investment Trust

Others
Nil

Major appointments (other than Directorships)
•  Chief Executive Officer, Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management 

Ltd

Past Directorships in listed companies held over the preceding 
3 years (from 1 October 2015 to 30 September 2018)
Nil

Past major appointment
•  Chief Executive of the Science Centre Singapore

Others
•  Public Administration Medal (Silver) (Singapore)
•  Sugden Award by the Combustion Institute (UK)
•  IPS Cadi Scientific Medal by the Institute of Physics Singapore
•  President’s Award by Asia Pacific Association of Science & 

Technology Centres
•  Justice of the Peace

Academic & professional qualifications
•  Bachelor of Commerce in Accountancy, University of New South 

Wales, Australia

•  Associate Member, Institute of Chartered Accountants in 

Australia

•  Chartered Accountant (Singapore)

Present Directorships in other companies 
(as at 30 September 2018)
Listed companies
•  Ezra Holdings Limited
•  Frasers Property Limited (Chairman of Remuneration Committee 

and Member of Audit Committee)

•  PT Adira Dinamika Multi Finance, Tbk (Commissioner)

Listed REITs/Trusts
•  Hektar Asset Management Sdn Bhd, Manager of Hektar Real 

Estate Investment Trust

Others
•  ALPS Pte. Ltd. (fka Agency for Healthcare Supply Chain Pte. Ltd.)
•  Frasers Hospitality International Pte. Ltd.
•  Frasers Property Australia Pty Limited
•  Heliconia Capital Management Private Limited
•  Transmex Systems International Pte. Ltd.
•  Vanda 1 Investments Pte Ltd

Major appointments (other than Directorships)
•  Singapore’s Non-Resident High Commissioner to Canada

Past Directorships in listed companies held over the preceding 
3 years (from 1 October 2015 to 30 September 2018)
•  mDR Limited (Chairman)
•  The Hour Glass Limited

Past major appointment
•  Group Managing Director, Jardine Cycle & Carriage Group

Others
Nil

Annual Report 2018  |  17

Board of Directors

Mr Ho Chai Seng, 58
Non-Executive and Independent Director

Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon, 57
Non-Executive and Independent Director

Date of appointment as Director: 30 June 2017
Length of service as Director (as at 30 September 2018):
1 year 3 months

Date of appointment as Director: 9 February 2017
Length of service as Director (as at 30 September 2018):
1 year 7 months

Board committees served on
•  Nominating and Remuneration Committee (Chairman)
•  Audit Committee (Member)

Board committees served on
•  Audit Committee (Chairman)
•  Nominating and Remuneration Committee (Member)

Academic & professional qualifications
•  Bachelor of Commerce, University of Windsor, Canada
•  Member, Singapore Institute of Directors
•  Member, International Bankers Association of Japan

Academic & professional qualifications
•  Bachelor of Science (Estate Management) (Honours), National 

University of Singapore

•  Master of Real Estate, National University of Singapore

Present Directorships in other companies 
(as at 30 September 2018)
Listed companies
Nil

Listed REITs/Trusts
Nil

Others
Nil

Present Directorships in other companies 
(as at 30 September 2018)
Listed companies
Nil

Listed REITs/Trusts
Nil

Others
•  Allgreen Properties Limited
•  ALPS Pte. Ltd. (formerly known as Agency for Healthcare Supply 

Major appointments (other than Directorships)
•  Executive Director and Country Manager, United Overseas Bank 

Chain Pte. Ltd.)

•  Frasers Hospitality International Pte. Ltd.

Ltd, Tokyo Branch

Past Directorships in listed companies held over the preceding 
3 years (from 1 October 2015 to 30 September 2018)
•  Frasers Property (UK) Limited

Past major appointments
•  Vice President, BHF- Bank, New York
•  Assistant General Manager, BHF-Bank, Singapore
•  General Manager, DBS Bank, London
•  General Manager, United Overseas Bank Ltd. London
•  Executive Director, United Overseas Bank Ltd. Singapore

Others
Nil

Major appointments (other than Directorships)
Nil

Past Directorships in listed companies held over the preceding 
3 years (from 1 October 2015 to 30 September 2018)
Nil

Past major appointments
•  Deputy CEO of CapitaMalls Asia Limited (now known as 

CapitaLand Mall Asia Limited)

•  CEO of the Manager of CapitaMall Trust (now known as 

CapitaLand Mall Trust) 

Others
•  Previously on the Board of directors of the managers of 

CapitaLand Mall Trust which is listed on the Singapore Exchange 
Securities Trading Limited) and CapitaLand Malaysia Mall Trust 
(which is listed on Bursa Malaysia) 

18  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Mr Christopher Tang Kok Kai, 57
Non-Executive and Non-Independent Director

Date of appointment as Director: 27 January 2006
Length of service as Director (as at 30 September 2018):
12 years 8 months

Board committees served on
•  Nominating and Remuneration Committee (Member) 

Academic & professional qualifications
•  Bachelor of Science, National University of Singapore
•  Master of Business Administration, National University of 

Singapore

Present Directorships in other companies 
(as at 30 September 2018)
Listed companies
Nil

Listed REITs/Trusts
•  Frasers Commercial Asset Management Limited, Manager of 

Frasers Commercial Trust

Others
•  Republic Polytechnic (Member of the Board of Governors)

Major appointments (other than Directorships)
•  Chief Executive Officer, Singapore, Frasers Property Limited 

Past Directorships in listed companies held over the preceding 
3 years (from 1 October 2015 to 30 September 2018)
Listed companies
Nil

Listed REITs/Trusts
•  Hektar Asset Management Sdn Bhd, Manager of Hektar Real 

Estate Investment Trust

Past major appointments
•  Chief Executive Officer, Frasers Centrepoint Commercial, Frasers 

Property Limited

•  Chief Executive Officer, China, Frasers Property Limited 
•  Chief Executive Officer of Frasers Centrepoint Asset 

Management Ltd, the Manager of Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Others
•  Previously worked with DBS Bank, DBS Land and British 

Petroleum

Annual Report 2018  |  19

Trust Management 
Team

From left to right: Mr Alex Chia, Ms Tay Hwee Pio, Dr Chew Tuan Chiong, Mr Rene Lee, Mr Chen Fung Leng

Dr Chew Tuan Chiong
Chief Executive Officer & Executive 
Director

Please refer to Dr Chew’s biography 
in the section on ‘Board of Directors’

Ms Tay Hwee Pio
Chief Financial Officer

Hwee Pio is responsible for the 
financial, taxation, treasury and 
compliance functions of Frasers 
Centrepoint Trust. She has over 
20 years of financial experience in 
the real estate industry. Prior to 
joining FCT, Hwee Pio was based 
in Shanghai for 10 years, of which 
she was the financial controller for 
Frasers Property Limited’s business 
operations in China since year 2006. 
Before joining Frasers Property 
Limited, Hwee Pio held financial 
positions at Keppel Land and 
Guocoland. She started her career as 
an external auditor with KPMG.
Hwee Pio is a Singapore Chartered 
Accountant (CA) with the Institute 
of Singapore Chartered Accountants 
and she is a Fellow with the 
Association of Chartered Certified 
Accountants.

20  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Mr Alex Chia
Vice President, Asset Management

Mr Rene Lee
Vice President, Investment

Alex leads the asset management 
team and is responsible for 
formulating and executing asset 
enhancement strategies that 
maximises value creation and 
performance potential for the 
properties in FCT’s portfolio. Alex’s 
team works closely with the property 
management team to enhance 
the operational and financial 
performance of each property.
Before heading the asset 
management team, Alex was the 
Head of Investment for six years, 
responsible for the expansion of FCT’s 
asset portfolio through strategic 
acquisitions and investments. 
Alex has over 9 years of business 
development experience in serviced 
residence industry covering the Pan 
Asia market and 5 years of experience 
in the areas of retail operations 
and project planning. Alex holds 
a bachelor’s degree in Business 
Administration from National 
University of Singapore and an 
MBA from University of Hull, United 
Kingdom.

Rene leads the investment team and 
is responsible for sourcing, evaluating 
and executing suitable investment 
and divestment opportunities for 
FCT to improve the quality of FCT’s 
portfolio and increase distributions 
to unit-holders. He has more than 
10 years of experience investing in 
different asset classes across Asia-
Pacific. Rene holds a Bachelor of 
Applied Science (Honours) in Civil 
Engineering from the University of 
Toronto and a Master of Business 
Administration from the University of 
California, Berkeley.

Mr Chen Fung Leng
Vice President, Investor Relations

Fung Leng is responsible for FCT’s 
investor relations function. He has 
more than 10 years of experience 
in the field of investor relations 
and he is responsible for forging 
relations and the communications 
between FCT and its unitholders, 
the investment community and 
the media. He also provides 
market intelligence and research 
to the management team. Fung 
Leng holds a Master of Science 
degree in Industrial and Systems 
Engineering and a bachelor’s degree 
in Mechanical Engineering (Honours), 
both degrees from the National 
University of Singapore.

Property 
Management 
Team

Ms Molly Lim
Senior Vice President, Head of 
Retail Properties, Frasers Property 
Singapore

Molly oversees the operations and 
business processes of 9 retail malls 
aggregating over 2 million square 
feet of net lettable area within 
the Frasers Property Singapore 
retail business. She has 28 years 
of experience in retail property 
management and commercial 
leasing. Prior to the current 
appointment, Molly was Senior 
Centre manager at Causeway Point 
for 18 years. She led the pioneer 
centre management team at the 
mall and established the foundation 
for the administrative and standard 
operational procedures. She was 
responsible for the operations and 
management of the mall, including 
tenancy and leasing management, 
customer service, as well as the 
implementation of retail policies 
and strategic retail initiatives of 
Frasers Property Group. She was 
instrumental in the transformational 
asset enhancement initiative (AEI) 
works at Causeway Point which was 
completed in 2012.

Molly holds a Bachelor of Social 
Sciences (Honours) degree majoring 
in Economics from the National 
University of Singapore. She also 
holds a Graduate Diploma in Business 
Administration from the Singapore 
Institute of Management.

Ms Jill Ng
Vice President, Head of 
Strategic Marketing, Digital & 
Communications, Frasers Property 
Singapore

Jill leads the strategic marketing, 
digital and communications team at 
Frasers Property Singapore, which 
drives experiential marketing, loyalty 
and digital initiatives for the retail 
business unit while advocating the 
continued refinement of customer 
journeys. Across the Singapore 
strategic business unit, which 
comprises the residential, retail and 
commercial divisions, she champions 
corporate branding, internal 
communications, public affairs, CRM 
and the ongoing push towards a 
seamless brand experience. Recent 
team accolades include the Frasers 
Tribal Quest which won the Best 

Retail Event of the Year in Singapore 
Retailers Association Awards 2018 
and Frasers Galactic Passport which 
won the Gold award for Emerging 
Digital Technology from International 
Council of Shopping Centers Gold 
Award for Emerging Technology at 
the 2017 ICSC Asia Pacific Awards 
and a Silver Award from Community 
Chest for continued community 
investment.

Prior to joining Frasers Property, 
she was part of the development 
marketing team for a greenfield 
retail mall. She also led Marketing 
Communications at Singapore’s 
largest suburban mall where she 
spearheaded branding, loyalty, 
service excellence and promotions. 
Jill has a Degree in Business 
Administration from Macquarie 
University and a Diploma in 
Hospitality Management from 
Temasek Polytechnic.

Ms Foo Chai Hong
Vice President, Head of Leasing, 
Frasers Property Singapore

Chai Hong oversees the retail 
function of nine malls at Frasers 
Property Singapore and she is 
responsible for the leasing strategies 
and lease management for the retail 
group.

She has more than 15 years of 
experience in leasing negotiations 
and strategic lease planning in her 
previous roles at CapitaLand Mall 
Asia Limited, YTL Starhill Global 
Property Management Limited and 
APM Property Management.

Prior to joining Frasers Property, she 
was part of the Group Leasing team 
in AsiaMalls Management Pte Ltd 
where she was responsible for the 
marketing of the portfolio of malls. 
She also spearheaded leasing plans 
and marketing for the revamped 
malls in the portfolio.

Chai Hong started her career 
with Knight Frank Pte Ltd as a 
property valuer and had worked in 
various capacities at Jurong Town 
Corporation and DBS Workplace 
Solutions. She holds a bachelor’s 
degree in Estate Management from 
the National University of Singapore. 

Annual Report 2018  |  21

Investor 
Relations

22  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Engaged 251 institutional investors 
in FY2018
The senior management of FCAM 
meets regularly with FCT’s investors 
and analysts at investors’ conferences 
and non-deal roadshows (NDRs) 
(both overseas and local), one-on-one 
meetings, post-results luncheons and 
non-deal roadshows to apprise them 
of FCT’s corporate developments 
and financial performance. We also 
conduct property tours at our malls 
for analysts, investors and journalists 
for them to better understand the 
operation and dynamics of our 
business and the progress of asset 
enhancement initiative works (AEI) at 
our properties.

In FY2018, FCAM management held 
meetings with 251 institutional 
investors (FY2017: 235). The 
investors generally view FCT 
favourably because of its established 
track record in distribution per Unit 
(DPU) growth, stability, good growth 
prospects, attractive total return, 
good corporate governance and 
transparent management.

Expanding investor base through 
adding new NDR venues
FCAM continuously work with 
various securities firms and banks 
to expand its outreach to new 
investors in locations new to FCT. 
In the past 4 years, FCT has been 
among the first REITs to initiate 
NDRs in cities new to Singapore 
REITs, which include Bangkok (2014), 
Seoul (2015) and Taipei (2017). 
We took the opportunity during 
these NDRs to introduce FCT to 
institutional investors, to create 
greater awareness and investors’ 
interests. We will continue to work 
towards growing and diversifying our 
unitholder base.

We are committed to open and 
transparent communications
Frasers Centrepoint Asset 
Management Ltd (“FCAM”), as 
Manager of Frasers Centrepoint 
Trust (“FCT”), is committed to 
maintaining open and transparent 
communications with its unitholders, 
media and the investors. FCAM 
provides factual and timely 
disclosure on all material information 
concerning FCT. General information 
on FCT including annual reports, 
portfolio information and investor 
presentations are updated regularly 
on FCT’s website. All news releases 
and company announcements are 
also available on the SGX-ST website.

Annual General Meeting (AGM)
The AGM and EGM are important 
communication platforms 
between the board of directors, 
the management of FCAM and the 
unitholders of FCT. FCT convened its 
9th AGM on 23 January 2018. The 
voting for all resolutions at the AGM 
were conducted via electronic polls. 
All resolutions tabled at the AGM 
were duly passed and the results of 
the polls were announced on the SGX 
and FCT websites on the same day of 
the events.

Proactive outreach to investors 
through many channels
FCAM proactively engages investors 
and the research analysts through 
many channels to extend its outreach 
and to raise the profile of FCT among 
investors. This is achieved through 
active participation in conferences, 
non-deal roadshows and various 
investor engagement events 
organized by the securities firms, 
banks, The Singapore Exchange (SGX) 
and various institutions including 
REIT Association of Singapore 
(REITAS) and Shareinvestor. We also 
engage retail investors through 
participation in seminars, forums 
and large-scale symposium such as 
the Shareinvestor REIT Symposium, 
where retail investors could interact 
with our management team.

During FY2018, we participated in the following investor relations activities:

Summary of investor relations activities

Singapore

Overseas

Total

Non-deal roadshows

Investors’ conferences

Post-results events

Symposiums and seminars

Annual General Meeting

Total

Time Frame

Event

1QFY18
1 October –
31 December 2017

0

5

8

5

1

19

6

2

0

0

0

8

6

7

8

5

1

27

Date

Venue

25 October 2017

Singapore

Release of 4QFY17 and full year FY2017 results and 
post-results analysts’ briefing

Post-results investors’ luncheon hosted by Daiwa 

25 October 2017

Morgan Stanley Asia Pacific Summit

15 November 2017

Singapore

Singapore

Non-Deal Roadshow hosted by UBS

27 November 2017

Amsterdam

UBS Global Real Estate CEO/CFO Conference

28-29 November 2017

London

2QFY18
1 January –
31 March 2018

9th Annual General Meeting 

Release of 1QFY18 results and post- results 
analysts’ conference call

23 January 2018

23 January 2018

Singapore

Singapore

3QFY18
1 April –
30 June 2018

Post-results investors’ luncheon hosted by DBS

24 January 2018

HSBC ASEAN Forum

27 February 2018

Citi 2018 Global Property CEO Conference

5-6 March 2018

Release of 2QFY18 results and post-results 
analysts’ briefing

 25 April 2018

Post-results investors’ lunch hosted by UBS

25 April 2018

Non-Deal Roadshow hosted by HSBC

3-4 May 2018

Deutsche Bank dbAccess Asia Conference 2018

14 May 2018

ShareInvestor REIT Symposium 2018

Frasers Day Bangkok

19 May 2018

19 June 2018

Citi ASEAN C-Suite Investor Conference 2018

26 June 2018

4QFY18
1 July –
30 September 2018

Release of 3QFY18 results and post- results 
analysts’ conference call

24 July 2018

Post-results investors’ luncheon hosted by CLSA

25 July 2018

Singapore

Singapore

Florida, USA

Singapore

Singapore

Hong Kong

Singapore

Singapore

Bangkok

Singapore

Singapore

Singapore

Taiwan

Singapore

Singapore

Singapore

Non-Deal Roadshow hosted by CLSA

The Asia Pacific Best of The Breeds REITs 
Conference and Awards

Presentation of FCT at UOB

Knowledge Sharing Forum with Investors at Frasers 
Learning Academy

Citi-REITAS-SGX C-Suite Singapore REITs and 
Sponsor Forum 2018

30-31 July 2018

2 August 2018

14 August 2018

21 August 2018

23 August 2018

Singapore

Debt Investors NDR Hosted by DBS

5 September 2018

Daiwa High Dividend Yield Corporate Day

6-7 September 2018

Tokyo

Tokyo

REITs Seminar Hosted by KGI Securities

11 September 2018

Singapore

Annual Report 2018  |  23

Investor Relations

5

Investor Relations 
Awards at the IR 
Magazine Awards 
– South East Asia

IR Magazine Global 
Top 50 Finalist

Platinum Award 
of the Best Retail 
REIT (Singapore) 
at Asia Pacific Best 
of Breeds REITs

The five Investor Relations awards FCT won at 
the IR Magazine Awards - South East Asia.

Accolades

5 Investor Relations Awards at the IR 
Magazine Awards – South East Asia
FCT won five prestigious Investor 
Relations awards at the IR Magazine 
Awards – South East Asia 2017 at 
the awards presentation ceremony 
held at the Singapore Exchange on 5 
December 2017.

The five awards include: Best Overall 
Investor Relations; Best Investor 
Relations Officer (small to mid-cap) – 
Fung-Leng Chen; Best in Sector (Real 
Estate); Best in Country (Singapore) 
and Best Investor Relations by a 
Senior Management team. 

All of these awards are in the 
researched category where the 
winners are determined by votes 
cast and opinions from hundreds of 
analysts and investors as to which 

companies have the best IR in South 
East Asia.

IR Magazine Global Top 50 finalist
FCT was nominated as finalist in 
the Best in Financial (including Real 
Estate) category in The IR Magazine 
2018 Global Top 50. The Global 
Top 50 is a ranking of the world’s 
best investor relations programs 
according to surveys of analysts and 
investors. FCT is the only Singapore 
listed company among the 50 
nominees.

Platinum Award of the Best Retail 
REIT (Singapore) at the Asia Pacific 
Best of Breeds REITs
FCT received the Platinum Award 
of the Best Retail REIT (Singapore) 
for companies with more than US$1 
Billion Market Capitalisation at the 
Asia Pacific Best of Breeds REITs on 2 
August 2018.

Dr Chew (left) receiving the Best Retail REIT (Singapore) at the Asia Pacific 
Best of Breeds REITs from Professor Sin Tien Foo (right), Chair Associate 
Professor and Director of the Institute of Real Estate Studies.

24  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

FY2019 Financial Calendar#

21 January 2019

Annual General Meeting

21 January 2019 

1Q FY2019 Results Announcement

End February 2019 

1Q FY2019 Distribution Payment

April 2019 

2Q FY2019 Results Announcement

End May 2019 

2Q FY2019 Distribution Payment

July 2019 

3Q FY2019 Results Announcement

End August 2019 

3Q FY2019 Distribution Payment

October 2019 

4Q FY2019 Results Announcement

End November 2019 

4Q FY2019 Distribution Payment

#  Dates are indicative and are subject to change

Enquiries
For general enquiries on FCT, please contact:
Mr Chen Fung Leng
Vice President, Investor Relations
Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd
Tel: (65) 6277-2657
Email: ir@fraserscentrepointtrust.com

Unit Registrar
Boardroom Corporate & Advisory Services Pte Ltd
Phone: (65) 6536-5355
Fax: (65) 6536-1360
Website: www.boardroomlimited.com

The award recognises companies and 
managers with the highest standards 
and performance in the Asia Pacific 
REITs sector, based on attributes 
including financial performance, 
market performance, corporate 
governance, quality of portfolio 
and the REIT manager and risk 
management policies. FCT received 
the Gold Award for the Best Retail 
REIT (Singapore) in 2017.

Coverage by equity research firms
As at 30 September 2018, there 
were 19 equity research firms which 
provided equity research coverage 
on FCT. Three research firms initiated 
research coverage on FCT in FY2018; 
they were Maybank Kim Eng (on 
1 January 2018); Soochow CSSD 
Capital Markets (SCCM) (on 22 
June 2018); and Mizuho Securities 
Asia Limited (on 24 July 2018). The 
research firms which cover FCT (in 
alphabetical order) are:

1.  Bank of America-Merrill Lynch
2.  BNP Paribas
3.  CGS-CIMB Research
4.  Citi Investment Research
5.  CLSA
6.  Credit Suisse
7.  Daiwa Capital Markets
8.  DBS Vickers Securities
9.  HSBC
10. J.P. Morgan
11. KGI Securities (Singapore)#
12. Maybank Kim Eng Research
13. Mizuho Securities Asia Limited
14. OCBC Investment Research
15. Phillip Securities Research 

(Singapore) 

16. RHB
17. Soochow CSSD Capital Markets 

(SCCM)

18. UBS
19. UOB Kay Hian Research

# 

KGI provides non-rated research

Annual Report 2018  |  25

Causeway Point

Operations
& Financial 
Review

Lease Renewals
A total of 232 leases were renewed in FY2018 (FY2017: 186). These leases 
accounted for 250,437 square feet or 23.2% of FCT’s total net lettable area 
(the ‘‘NLA”). The average rental reversion of these renewals was 3.2% (FY2017: 
5.1%). Rental reversion refers to the variance between the average rental rate 
of the renewed leases and the preceding expired leases which were contracted 
typically 3 years ago. All malls, with the exception of Anchorpoint and Bedok 
Point, recorded positive rental reversions of between 2.2% and 6.4% for the 
year under review.

Summary of Leases Renewed in FY2018
(Excluding newly-created and reconfigured area)

Increase / 
(Decrease) 
in average 
rental rates of 
renewed leases 
compared with 
rental rates 
of preceding 
leases

6.4%

2.8%

Aggregate 
area of 
renewed 
leases
(square feet)

Renewed 
area as 
percentage 
of property’s 
NLA

107,460 

25.8%

27,554

12.6%

56,868 

27.7%

3.8%

35,114 

15,245 

8,196 

47.7%

18.4%

11.5%

23.2%

2.2%

(22.8%)

(5.1%)

3.2%

Property

Causeway 
Point

Northpoint 
City North 
Wing 
including 
Yishun 10 
retail podium

Changi City 
Point

YewTee Point

Bedok Point

Anchorpoint

Number 
of leases 
renewed

73

39 

59 

33 

14 

14 

FCT Portfolio

232 

250,437 

28  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Lease Expiry Profile 
The portfolio lease expiry from FY2019 to FY2028 and the lease expiry by property in FY2019 are presented in tables 
below. Our leases have an average lease duration of 3 years. Certain key or anchor tenants may be offered longer 
tenures, depending on the lease structure. 

The leases due in the next two years in FY2019 and FY2020 account for 28.2% and 36.6% of FCT’s Gross Rental Income 
(the “GRI”), respectively. As at 30 September 2018, the weighted average lease expiry (the “WALE”1) of FCT portfolio 
stood at 1.91 years by NLA and 1.72 years by GRI. 

The WALE (By GRI) of the new leases entered during FY2018, based on duration to lease expiry as at 30 September 2018 
was 2.69 years. The weighted average lease tenure of these new leases is 3.26 years. These new leases account for 
30.5% of the total GRI of FCT portfolio as at 30 September 2018.

The aggregate NLA of the leases in FCT portfolio due for renewal in FY2019 is 276,424 square feet and 76.4% of it 
(211,116 square feet) is attributed to the three larger malls - Causeway Point, Northpoint City North Wing (including 
Yishun 10 retail podium) and Changi City Point.

Portfolio Lease Expiry2 as at 30 September 2018

FY2019

FY2020

FY2021

FY2022

FY2023

FY2024

FY2028

Number of leases expiring

198 

255 

210 

21 

7 

1 

1

Leased area expiring (square feet)

276,424 

348,081 

238,850 

75,725 

60,012 

1,539 

21,248

Expiries as % of total leased area

Expiries as % of total GRI

27.1%

28.2%

34.1%

36.6%

23.4%

24.4%

7.4%

5.8%

5.9%

4.6%

0.2%

0.1%

2.1%

0.3%

Lease Expiry2 for FY2019 as at 30 September 2018

Property

Causeway Point

Northpoint North Wing and 
Yishun 10 retail podium

Changi City Point

Bedok Point

YewTee Point

Anchorpoint

Total FCT

Number of 
leases expiring

82

35

30

10

19

22

Leased area 
expiring 
(square feet)

155,380 

26,932 

28,804 

16,428 

14,410 

34,470 

198

276,424 

Expiries as % of 
property’s total 
leased area

GRI of expiring 
leases as % of the 
property’s total GRI

37.9%

12.1%

15.0%

25.1%

20.7%

54.7%

27.1%3

37.3%

16.7%

18.9%

25.5%

22.5%

48.8%

28.2%4

Computation of WALE is as follows:

1 
  WALENLA = Sum of (Remaining Lease Tenure x NLA of Individual leases) / Total Leased Area
  WALEGRI = Sum of (Remaining Lease Tenure x GRI of Individual leases) / Total GRI

Remaining lease Tenure = time period between reporting date and the lease expiry date
Excluding vacancy

2 
3  As percentage of leased area of FCT portfolio, excluding vacancy, as at 30 September 2018
4  As percentage of gross rent income of FCT portfolio for the month of September 2018, excluding gross turnover rent

Annual Report 2018  |  29

 
Operations Review

Portfolio Tenants’ Sales and Occupancy Cost
FCT’s portfolio tenants’ sales increased 6.4% in FY2018 
compared with FY2017. The growth in overall tenant’s 
sales was driven mainly by the strong performance from 
Northpoint City North Wing following the completion 
of the asset enhancement initiative (AEI) works. Tenant’s 
sales at Northpoint City North Wing surged more than 
40% year on year. Excluding Northpoint North Wing, the 
remaining malls in the portfolio saw an average decline 
of 1.4% in tenants’ sales year on year. The malls that saw 
positive tenant sales’ growth include Changi City Point 
and Anchorpoint. Changi City Point’s increased tenants’ 
sales was attributed to several positive factors including 
improved mall occupancy, higher shopper traffic and 
the opening of the new DownTown MRT Line in October 
2017 that improves the public transport accessibility to 
the mall. Causeway Point, YewTee Point and Bedok Point 
saw lower tenants’ sales due to higher mall vacancies, 
shifts in shopper spending pattern due to online shopping 
and shopper spending overseas. In addition, in the case 
of Causeway Point, the ongoing construction of the 
Thomson-East Coast MRT Line has also affected road 
access near the mall and hence reduced the footfall from 
shoppers who drive to the mall.

The average occupancy cost for FCT portfolio for the 
12-month period between October 2017 and September 
2018 remained unchanged at 16.6% compared  
with FY2017.

Occupancy cost refers to the ratio of gross rental 
(including turnover rent) paid by the tenants to the 
tenant’s sales turnover (excluding Goods & Services 
Tax). The occupancy cost for FY2018 and the preceding 3 
financial years is presented in the table below:

FCT Portfolio Occupancy Cost 

16.6%

16.6%

15.7%

15.3%

FY2015

FY2016

FY2017

FY2018

Leases with Gross Turnover Rent and Step-Up Clauses
Nearly all our leases include step-up clauses that provide 
for annual rental increment of between 1% and 2% during 
the lease term. In addition, 94% of the occupied leases 
include Gross Turnover rent (the “GTO”) clauses, which the 
tenants would pay between 0.5% and 1% of their sales as 
part of the gross rent under the lease agreements. 

Percentage of occupied leases with GTO and Step-up 
Clauses

FY2018

FY2017

Increase/
(Decrease)

With GTO clause

94.3%

93.1%

1.2%-point

With step-up clause

98.3%

98.4% (0.1%-point)

Portfolio Occupancy
The average portfolio occupancy stood at 94.7% as at 
30 September 2018, 2.7%-point higher than a year ago. 
The improvement in portfolio occupancy is attributed 
to the recovery in occupancy at Northpoint City North 
Wing after the completion of the asset enhancement 
initiative works. Changi City Point’s occupancy improved 
5.3%-point with commencement of new leases during 
the year. The occupancy at Causeway Point held relatively 
steady while the three smaller malls YewTee Point, 
Bedok Point and Anchorpoint saw decline in occupancy 
attributed to transitional vacancies due to change over of 
tenants as well as expired leases which were not renewed.

The occupancy by property is shown in the table below.

Occupancy 
by Property

Causeway 
Point

Northpoint 
City North 
Wing and 
Yishun 10 
retail podium

Changi City 
Point

Bedok Point

YewTee Point

Anchorpoint

FCT Portfolio

As at 30 
September 
2018

As at 30 
September 
2017

Increase/ 
(Decrease)

98.4%

99.5% (1.1%-point)

96.5%

81.6% 14.9%-point

93.8%

88.5%

5.3%-point

79.2%

94.3%

88.8%

94.7%

85.2% (6.0%-point)

95.7% (1.4%-point)

96.2% (7.4%-point)

92.0% 2.7%-point

30  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Shopper Traffic
The total shopper traffic in FY2018 was 100.1 million (FY2017 (restated): 94.6 million), an increase of 5.8% year-on-year. 
The traffic counters in Northpoint City now monitor the traffic for the entire Northpoint City (including both North Wing 
and South Wing) as the two wings are integrated. The traffic figure for Northpoint City (North Wing only, as South Wing 
was still under construction) in FY2017 was restated from 41.3 million to 37.5 million due to the asset enhancement 
initiative (AEI) works during the period.

The three larger malls Causeway Point, Northpoint City and Changi City Point saw higher traffic of between 4.1% and 
11.5% compared with the same period last year. Northpoint City registered the highest improvement in shopper traffic 
of 11.5%, due to the completion of the AEI at the North Wing and the opening of the South Wing (in December 2017) 
which attracted more shoppers. The three smaller malls saw between zero and 4.7% decline in shopper traffic due 
partially to the lower occupancy at these malls.

Shopper Traffic by Property (million)

FY2018
(1 Oct 2017 – 30 Sep 2018)

FY2017
(1 Oct 2016 – 30 Sep 2017)

Increase / 
(Decrease)

Causeway Point

Northpoint City#

Bedok Point

YewTee Point

Anchorpoint

Changi City Point

FCT Portfolio

25.5

41.8

4.2

12.1

3.2

13.3

100.1

24.5

37.5*

4.4

12.7

3.2

12.3

94.6

4.1%

11.5%

(4.5%)

(4.7%)

No change

8.1%

5.8%

# 
* 

Shopper traffic for whole Northpoint City (for both North Wing and South Wing) as the two wings are integrated
Shopper traffic restated for Northpoint City due to asset enhancement initiative (AEI) works during the period

Trade Sector Analysis
FCT’s well-diversified portfolio comprises 11 trade sectors. Food & Restaurants continues to be the largest sector 
accounting for 31.5% of FCT’s total NLA, a 0.7%-point increase from 30.8% in FY2017. This sector is also the largest 
contributor to the portfolio in terms of GRI, accounting for 38.1% of total GRI, up from 37.6% a year ago. The increase 
was attributed to Changi City Point, which saw its proportion of NLA for Food & Restaurants increased to 41.6% from 
36.3% and its proportion of GRI increased to 54.6% from 49.4%, compared to FY2017.

The contribution from the second largest trade sector Fashion fell year on year. The proportion of portfolio NLA for 
Fashion fell to 12.9% from 13.9% in FY2017, and proportion of portfolio GRI for Fashion fell to 17.4% from 19.1% in 
FY2017.

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Trade Classifications

Food & Restaurants

Fashion

Services/Education

Beauty, Hair, Cosmetics, Personal Care

Household

Supermarket

Healthcare

Department Store

Sports Apparels & Equipment

Books, Music, Art & Craft, Hobbies

Leisure/Entertainment

Vacant

Total

As % of Total NLA

As % of Total GRI1

31.5%

12.9%

8.2%

5.5%

9.2%

7.5%

2.7%

5.6%

3.8%

3.0%

4.8%

5.3%

38.1%

17.4%

8.7%

7.9%

7.4%

4.9%

4.2%

3.4%

3.2%

2.6%

2.2%

0.0%

100.0%

100.0%

1  As percentage of gross rent income of FCT portfolio for the month of September 2018, excluding gross turnover rent

Annual Report 2018  |  31

 
Operations Review

Top 10 Tenants by GRI1
The top ten tenants collectively accounted for 23.2% of the total GRI as at 30 September 2018 (2017: 23.4%). Our 
largest tenant, Cold Storage Singapore (1983) Pte Ltd, the operator of Cold Storage supermarkets, the Guardian 
Pharmacy and 7-Eleven stores in FCT malls, accounted for 4.4% of the portfolio GRI (2017: 4.4%).

Top 10 Tenants by GRI as at 30 September 2018

Tenant

Trade Sector

As % of total NLA

As % of Total GRI

5.4%

3.8%

5.6%

3.3%

3.3%

1.6%

0.9%

2.0%

3.0%

0.5%

29.4%

4.4%

3.6%

3.5%

2.7%

1.8%

1.7%

1.5%

1.4%

1.4%

1.2%

23.2%

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Cold Storage Singapore (1983) Pte Ltd2 Supermarket

Copitiam Pte Ltd3

Metro (Private) Limited4

Food & Restaurants

Departmental Store

Courts (Singapore) Limited

Household

NTUC5

Food Republic Pte Ltd

Hanbaobao Pte Ltd6

Supermarket / Leisure 
& Entertainment

Food & Restaurants

Food & Restaurants

Uniqlo (Singapore) Pte Ltd

Fashion

Cathay Cineplexes Pte Ltd

Leisure & 
Entertainment

Services

10

OCBC Bank

Total (Top 10)

Based on gross rental income for the month of September 2018, excluding gross turnover rent
Includes the leases for Cold Storage supermarket, Guardian Pharmacy and 7-Eleven stores

1 
2 
3  Operator of Kopitiam food courts, includes Kopitiam and Bagus
4 
5 
6  Operates McDonald’s outlets

Includes the leases for Metro departmental store and Clinique
Includes leases for NTUC FairPrice Co-operative Ltd, NTUC Healthcare Co-operative Ltd and NTUC Club

32  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Financial Review

Gross Revenue

FY2018
Oct 17 to Sep 18

FY2017
Oct 16 to Sep 17

Increase /(Decrease)

Causeway Point

Northpoint City North Wing and Yishun 10 

Anchorpoint

YewTee Point

Bedok Point 

Changi City Point

Total FCT

Property Expenses

Causeway Point

Northpoint City North Wing and Yishun 10 

Anchorpoint

YewTee Point

Bedok Point 

Changi City Point

Total FCT

S$’000

86,710

52,215

8,516

13,991

6,164

25,751

S$’000

84,723

42,029

8,521

14,448

7,338

24,536

193,347

181,595

%

2.3%

24.2%

(0.1%)

(3.2%)

(16.0%)

5.0%

6.5%

FY2018
Oct 17 to Sep 18

FY2017
Oct 16 to Sep 17

Increase /(Decrease)

S$’000

21,351

13,024

4,596

4,300

3,628

9,262

56,161

S$’000

19,184

12,287

3,888

4,399

3,675

8,604

52,037

%

11.3%

6.0%

18.2%

(2.3%)

(1.3%)

7.6%

7.9%

Net Property Income

FY2018
Oct 17 to Sep 18

FY2017
Oct 16 to Sep 17

Increase /(Decrease)

Causeway Point

Northpoint City North Wing and Yishun 10 

Anchorpoint

YewTee Point

Bedok Point 

Changi City Point

Total FCT

Yishun 10: Refers to the strata-titled units at Yishun 10 retail podium

S$’000

65,359

39,191

3,920

9,691

2,536

16,489

137,186

S$’000

65,539

29,742

4,633

10,049

3,663

15,932

129,558

%

(0.3%)

31.8%

(15.4%)

(3.6%)

(30.8%)

3.5%

5.9%

Annual Report 2018  |  33

Financial Review

Performance Comparison Between FY2018 and FY2017
Gross revenue for the year ended 30 September 2018 was S$193.3 million, an increase of S$11.8 million or 6.5% over 
the corresponding period last year. It is mainly due to post AEI recovery and improvement in revenue from Northpoint 
City North Wing.

FCT’s property portfolio continued to achieve positive rental reversions during the year. Rentals from renewal and 
replacement leases from the Properties commencing during the period, showed an average increase of 3.2% over the 
expiring leases.

Property expenses for the year ended 30 September 2018 totalled S$56.2 million, an increase of S$4.1 million or 7.9% 
from the corresponding period last year. The increase was mainly due to higher Property manager’s fees, higher utilities 
tariff rates and more ad-hoc repair and replacement works carried out.

Hence, net property income was S$137.2 million, which was S$7.6 million or 5.9% higher than the corresponding period 
last year.

Non-property expenses of S$37.3 million was S$2.5 million higher than the corresponding period last year due to higher 
borrowing costs from increased loans and Manager’s management fees arising from the increase in total assets and 
improvement in net property income. The increase is partially offset by lower trust expenses.

Total operating expenses1 as a percentage of net asset value was 3.8%, which was 0.1%-point higher than 3.7% for the 
corresponding period last year.

Total return included:
(i) 

unrealised gain of S$0.4 million arising from fair valuation of interest rate swaps for the hedging of interest rate 
in respect of S$148 million of the loans;
surplus on revaluation of the Properties of S$62.7 million;
share of associate’s results from operations of S$4.0 million and from revaluation loss of S$0.8 million; and
share of joint venture’s results of S$0.6 million.
Income available for distribution for the year ended 30 September 2018 was S$111.3 million, which was S$0.7 
million higher compared to the corresponding period in the preceding financial year.

(ii) 
(iii) 
(iv) 
(v) 

Distribution
Income available for distribution for the year ended 30 September 2018 was S$111.3 million, which was 0.6% higher 
compared to the corresponding period in the preceding financial year. Distribution per Unit for FY2018 grew 1.0% to 
12.015 cents from 11.90 cents in the prior year. The breakdown and comparison of the distribution per Unit for FY2018 
and FY2017 are presented below:

Distribution per Unit (cents)

Financial year ended 30 September

First quarter (1 October – 31 December)

Second quarter (1 January – 31 March)

Third quarter (1 April – 30 June)

Fourth quarter (1 July – 30 September)

Full Year (1 October – 30 September)

FY2018

FY2017

3.000

3.100

3.053

2.862

2.89

3.04

3.00

2.97

12.015

11.90

Increase / 
(Decrease)

3.8%

2.0%

1.8%

(3.6%)

1.0%

1 

The total operating expenses include property expenses, all fees and charges paid to Manager and interested parties of $73,397,000 (2017: $69,132,000) 
for the financial year.

34  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Total Assets and Net Asset Value Per Unit
As at 30 September 2018, the total assets of FCT stood at S$2,840 million, an increase of S$89.5 million from S$2,751 
million a year ago. The increase was mainly attributed to surplus of revaluation of $62.7 million on FCT’s properties.

FCT’s net assets stood at S$1,934 million as at 30 September 2018, an increase of S$62 million (+3.3%) compared with 
S$1,872 million a year ago. Correspondingly, the net asset value (the “NAV”) and the net tangible asset of FCT increased 
to S$2.08 per unit from S$2.02 a year ago.

As at

NAV and NTA per unit (S$)

30 September 2018

30 September 2017

2.08(a)

2.02(b)

(a)  The number of units used for computation of NAV and NTA per unit as at 30 September 2018 is 927,654,434. This comprises:

(i)  926,391,919 units in issue as at 30 September 2018;
(ii)  190,821 units issued to the Manager in October 2018, in satisfaction of 20% of the base management fee payable to the Manager for the quarter 

ended 30 September 2018; and

(iii)  1,071,694 units issued after financial year ending 30 September 2018, in satisfaction of 50%, 40%, 30% and 20% of the performance management fee 

payable to the Manager for the quarter ended 31 December 2017, 31 March 2018, 30 June 2018 and 30 September 2018 respectively.

(b)  The number of units used for computation of NAV and NTA per unit as at 30 September 2017 is 925,262,216. This comprises:

(i)  922,448,285 units in issue as at 30 September 2017;
(ii)  683,956 units issued to the Manager in October 2017, in satisfaction of 70% of the base management fee payable to the Manager for the quarter 

ended 30 September 2017; and

(iii)  2,129,975 units issued to the Manager in October 2017, in satisfaction of 70% of the performance management fee payable to the Manager for the 

year ended 30 September 2017.

Appraised Value of Properties
The total appraised value of FCT’s investment properties was S$2,749.0 million as at 30 September 2018. (2017: 
S$2,668.1 million).

Causeway Point, Northpoint City North Wing, Changi City Point, YewTee Point and Anchorpoint saw higher appraised 
valuations from the independent property valuers. Valuation of Bedok Point and Yishun 10 retail podium declined by 
S$11 million and S$1.5 million, respectively.

The property valuations for FY2018 were performed either by CBRE Pte Ltd (“CBRE”); Colliers International Consultancy 
& Valuation (Singapore) Pte Ltd (“Colliers”); Knight Frank Pte Ltd (“KF”); and Savills Valuation and Professional Services 
(S) Pte Ltd (“Savills”). Valuation methods used include the capitalisation approach, discounted cash flow analysis and 
direct comparison method in determining the fair values of the properties. Annual valuations are required by the Code 
on Collective Investment Schemes. 

Property

FY2018
Valuation @ 30 Sep 2018

FY2017
Valuation @ 30 Sep 2017

Valuation
(S$ million)

Valuation
 (S$ psf NLA)(b)

Cap rate(a)

Valuer

Valuation
(S$ million)

Valuation
 (S$ psf NLA)(b)

Cap rate(a)

Valuer

Causeway Point 

1,218.0

Northpoint City 
North Wing

Changi City Point

YewTee Point

Bedok Point

Anchorpoint

Yishun 10 retail 
podium

771.0

332.0

186.0

94.0

110.0

38.0

Total

2,749.0

(a)  As indicated by property valuers.
(b)  psf NLA: per square foot of net lettable area

2,926 

3,516 

1,618 

2,525 

1,136 

1,550 

3,655 

KF

1,190.0

Savills

733.0

4.70%

4.75%

5.00%

5.00%

5.00%

Savills

CBRE

CBRE

4.50%

Colliers

3.75%

Colliers

318.0

178.0

105.0

104.6

39.5

2,668.1

2,862

3,360

1,534

2,416

1,269

1,473

3,794

4.85%

KF

4.75%

Savills

5.25% Colliers

5.25%

Savills

5.25%

Savills

4.75%

Savills

4.00% Colliers

Annual Report 2018  |  35

Overview 
Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd. (“FCAM”), as Manager of Frasers 
Centrepoint Trust (“FCT”), continues to maintain a prudent financial structure 
and adequate financial flexibility to ensure that it has access to capital 
resources at competitive cost. FCAM proactively manages FCT’s cash flows, 
financial position, debt maturity profile, cost of funds, interest rates exposure 
and overall liquidity position. FCAM monitors and maintains a level of cash and 
cash equivalents deemed adequate by management to meet its operational 
needs. It also maintains an amount of available banking facilities deemed 
sufficient by management with reputable banks to ensure FCT has access to 
diversified sources of bank borrowings.

Sources of Funding 
FCT relies on the debt capital and syndicated loans markets, equity market 
and bilateral bank facilities for its funding needs. FCAM maintains active 
relationship with several reputable banks which are located in Singapore. 
The principal bankers of FCT are DBS Bank Ltd, Oversea-Chinese Banking 
Corporation Limited and Citibank. N.A., Singapore Branch.

As at 30 September 2018, FCT has a total capacity of $4,546 million from 
its sources of funding, of which $813 million or 17.9% has been utilised. The 
following table summarises the capacity and the amount utilised for each of 
the sources of funding:

Sources of 
Funding

Revolving Credit 
Facilities 

Medium Term 
Note Programme 

Type

Capacity

Amount Utilised % Utilised

Unsecured $200 million

$97 million

48.5%

Unsecured $1,000 million $370 million

37.0%

Bank Borrowings  Unsecured $60 million

$60 million

Bank Borrowings  Secured

$286 million

$286 million

Unsecured $3,000 million Nil

100.0%

100.0%

Nil

Multicurrency 
Debt Issuance 
Programme1

Total

1  On 8 February 2017, the Group established a $3 billion Multicurrency Debt Issuance Programme. As 

of 30 September 2018, no Note has been issued under this programme.

$4,546 million $813 million

17.9%

Capital 
Resources

36  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Credit Ratings 
FCT has corporate credit ratings from S&P Global Ratings (“S&P”) and Moody’s Investors Service (“Moody’s”).

FCT has been assigned a corporate rating of “BBB+” with a stable outlook by S&P and a corporate rating of “Baa1” with 
a stable outlook by Moody’s. In addition, FCT’s multicurrency Medium Term Note Programme (“MTN Programme”) has 
been rated “BBB+” by S&P.

Debt Profile 
During the year, the Manager had refinanced $60 million 2.535% Fixed Rate Notes in November 2017 with issuance of 
$70 million 2.77% Fixed Rate Notes due 2024 under FCT’s existing MTN Programme.

FCT’s total debt, stood at $813 million at 30 September 2018, comprised $286 million secured bank borrowings, $157 
million unsecured bank borrowings and $370 million in unsecured Notes. $217 million of borrowing (about 26.7% 
of total borrowings) will mature in the next 12 months. FCT’s gearing stood at 28.6% as at 30 September 2018. The 
interest cover for the year ended 30 September 2018 was 6.25 times.

The weighted average debt maturity was 2.0 years as at 30 September 2018. 

Financial Year ended 30 September

Total Borrowings

Gearing2

Interest Cover

Average cost of borrowing3

Average debt maturity

2018

2017

$813 million

$798 million

28.6%

6.25 times

2.62%

2.0 years

29.0%

6.85 times

2.32%

2.3 years

2 
3 

Calculated as the ratio of total outstanding borrowings over the total assets as at the stated balance sheet date. 
Calculated as at the stated balance sheet date.

The fair value of derivatives assets as at 30 September 2018 of $0.1 million (2017: liability of $0.3 million) is disclosed in 
Note 10 to the Financial Statements. The fair value of financial derivatives represented 0.003% (2017: -0.02%) of the net 
assets of FCT as at 30 September 2018.

Debt Maturity Profile As At 30 September 2018

Timeframe

< 1 year 

1 to 2 years 

2 to 3 years 

3 to 4 years 

> 4 years 

Total Borrowings

$813 million

Amount Due (S$ million)

As % of total borrowings

217

230

266

30

70

813

26.7%

28.3%

32.7%

3.7%

8.6%

100.0%

$217 million
(26.7% of total 
borrowings)4

$230 million
(28.3% of total 
borrowings)

$266 million
(32.7% of total 
borrowings)

$30 million
(3.7% of total 
borrowings)

$70 million
(8.6% of total 
borrowings)

Total Borrowings

< 1 year

1 to 2 years

2 to 3 years

3 to 4 years

> 4 years

4 

Excluding $97 million utilised from the Revolving Credit Facilities, the borrowings to refinance amounted to $120 million.

Annual Report 2018  |  37

Retail 
Property 
Market 
Overview

38  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

This report was prepared by Colliers International.

1.0 

Economic and Demographic Overview

1.1 

Continued GDP growth in H1 2018 with 4.0% y-o-y growth in Q2 2018 
with unemployment stable at 2.1%

Following healthy gain of 3.6% in 2017, Singapore’s Gross Domestic 
Product (GDP) growth accelerated to 4.5% and 4.0% y-o-y in Q1 2018 and 
Q2 2018 respectively. Sustained GDP growth was attributed to the robust 
manufacturing sector which grew by 10.2% y-o-y and the rebound in service 
sector industries, including finance & insurance which expanded by 6.7%. 
Singapore’s unemployment rate remains relatively stable at 2.1% as at 
Q2 2018 on the back of the continued expansion in economic activity. The 
Singapore economy is expected to grow between 2.5% and 3.5% in 2018.

Figure 1.1 Singapore’s Key Macro-Economic Economic Indicators

Indicators (y-o-y)

Real GDP Growth

Inflation

Unemployment

2017

3.6%

1.5%

2.2%

Q1 2018

Q2 2018

2018 F

4.5%

1.5%

2.0%

4.0% 2.5%~3.5% (MTI)

1.5%

2.1% 

1.7% (MAS)

2.1% (MAS)

Sources:
Ministry of Trade and Industry (MTI), Department of Statistics (DOS), Monetary Authority of Singapore 
(MAS), Colliers International Singapore Research, October 2018

Inflation rate remains stable at 1.5% for both Q1 2018 and Q2 2018
Overall inflation has remained stable at 1.5% for three consecutive quarters 
and well within the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) inflation target. On 
the back of sustained economic growth, the Consumer Price Index (CPI) rose 
by 0.6% y-o-y in Q2 2018. Core inflation, which excludes the costs of private 
road transport and accommodation, rose to 1.9%, from 1.7% in the previous 
quarter, mainly due to the large increase in the cost of fuel and utilities which 
rose by 12.5% y-o-y. 

Population 

1.2 
Lowest population growth in over 30 years with 0.1% growth in 2017
Singapore recorded its lowest rate of total population growth since 1986. 
The city-state’s total population1 was 5.61 million in 2017, up by only 0.1% 
y-o-y, lower than the 1.3% growth rate recorded in 2016. This sharp decline 
in the rate of population growth was due to the 1.8% fall y-o-y in the foreign 
workforce population and the continued low birth rate of Singaporeans. As 
of the end of 2017, Singapore’s total population was made up of 3.44 million 
Singapore Citizens (61.3%), 526,620 permanent residents (9.4%) and 1.65 
million non-residents (29.3%). 

Growth of population over 65 outpacing that below 19 years of age
Singapore’s population is ageing at a rapid pace. The median age of the 
resident population rose from 36.7 years in 2008 to 40.5 years in 2017. During 
the same period, the percentage of the resident population aged 65 years and 
over rose from 8.7% in 2008 to 13.7% in 2017 and is expected to reach about 
25% by 2030. The population aged 65 years and over rose by 6.0% y-o-y in 
2017 while the population aged 19 years and below declined by 1.2% during 
the same period. Singapore’s growing seniors population is driving change in 
the local retail landscape. Singapore seniors are more educated, tech-savvy 
and have higher disposable savings than the cohorts that preceded them, 
hence they are becoming an increasingly important customer group for 
retailers and mall operators in Singapore.

1 

Total population includes Singapore citizens, permanent residents and foreigners residing in 
Singapore on a valid workpass or social visit pass.

1.3  Household Income, Private Consumption 
Expenditure and Retail Sales Trends

Figure 1.3. Retail Sales Index At Constant Prices
(2017 = 100), y-o-y change

Sustained growth in private consumption expenditure 
amid rising household income 
Household income growth remains healthy, with a 
continued growth of 2.0% y-o-y in 2017. This is reflected 
in the increase in private consumption expenditure 
(PCE) which grew by 3.1%, faster than that of household 
income. The growth of PCE was mainly attributed to 
the increase in Miscellaneous Goods & Services (6.0%), 
Recreation & Culture (6.0%), Clothing & Footwear (4.9%). 
On the other hand, consumption decreased for Alcoholic 
Beverages & Tobacco (-3.4%) and Communication (-2.5%).

Figure 1.2. Household Income and Private Consumption 
Expenditure

y-o-y change (%)

6

5

4

3

2

1

0

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

n Household Income

n Private Consumption Expenditure 

Sources:
Department of Statistics (DOS), Colliers International Singapore Research

Retail sales showed signs of improvement in 2017, after 
three consecutive years of decline
The retail sales index (excluding motor vehicles) is a 
barometer of the health of Singapore’s retail industry. 
After three years of consecutive decline, the index for 
total retail sales (excl. motor vehicles) rose 1.3% YOY in 
2017 on the back of stronger sales of discretionary goods 
such as Medical Goods & Toiletries (+6.7%), Recreational 
Goods (+3.9%), Watches & Jewellery (+2.4%), Wearing 
Apparel (+1.5%) and Furniture & Household Equipment 
(+1.1%). Total retail sales in Singapore were estimated at 
approximately SGD 46 billion in 2017. 

Retail performance continued to improve in the first six 
months of 2018, growing by 1.4% YOY in Q1 and 0.4% in 
Q2, amid stronger consumer sentiment, strong tourism 
visitation and brighter overall economic prospects in 
Singapore. The sustained increase in retail spending can 
mainly be attributed to the strong growth in medical 
goods & toiletries (7.8%), other retail categories (5.0%) 
and furniture & household equipment (4.5%).

Indicator

Total Retail Sales 
(Excluding Motor 
Vehicles)

2017

1.3%

2018 
1Q

1.4%

2018 
2Q

0.4%

Department Stores

-0.9%

2.9%

-0.3%

Supermarkets & 
Hypermarkets

Mini-marts & 
Convenience Stores

3.0%

-0.6%

-2.8%

-3.1%

-2.3%

-1.8%

Food Retailers

-2.8%

11.3%

-0.9%

Medical Goods & 
Toiletries

Wearing Apparel & 
Footwear

Furniture & Household 
Equipment

Recreational Goods

Watches & Jewellery

Computer & 
Telecommunications 
Equipment

6.7%

5.3%

7.8%

1.5%

6.1%

1.5%

1.1%

7.5%

4.5%

3.9%

2.4%

1.7%

-3.1%

0.9%

-1.6%

-2.0%

-7.5%

-6.7%

Optical Goods & Books

-1.6%

-2.3%

-1.9%

Other Categories

-1.1%

-0.5%

5.0%

Sources:
Department of Statistics (DOS), Colliers International Singapore Research

Moderate growth in retail expenditure expected to 
continue, but uncertainties remain 
The performance of Singapore’s retail industry is 
influenced by various factors, including the rise 
of household income, local consumer sentiment, 
international tourism arrivals and changing consumer 
and retailing trends. It is also influenced by government 
initiatives and incentives aimed at boosting the tourism 
and retail industries. On the backdrop of positive 
fundamentals, the Singapore retail market is expected 
to continue its moderate upward trajectory. As such, the 
retail market outlook remains cautiously optimistic on the 
back of recent improvements in consumer spending. The 
escalating trade war between the US and China, however 
continues to be an ambiguity for Singapore’s economic 
prospects, which may have some implications for future 
retail performance of the city-state in the coming years.

Annual Report 2018  |  39

Retail Property Market Overview

2.0 

Government Plans

Sector transformation plans 

2.1 
Government initiatives to transform the retail landscape
The Singapore Government rolled out the Retail Industry 
Transformation Map (ITM) in 2016 to support the 
rejuvenation of the retail sector in Singapore. The Retail 
ITM envisions a vibrant retail sector in Singapore and 
contains key strategies to support sector transformation, 
including a focus on adopting new technologies to drive 
productivity. The Retail Industry Digital Plan (IDP) for SMEs 
was launched in November 2017 to help such businesses 
meet the productivity and innovative goals of the Retail 
ITM. Developed by the Infocomm Media Development 
Authority (IMDA), in partnership with SPRING Singapore, 
the Retail IDP provides step-by-step advice for SME 
retailers in their digitalisation journey. This initiative is 
expected to help retailers build their digital capability, 
raise productivity, and enrich their shopping experiences, 
using digital technologies such as sensors, robotics, 
augmented and virtual reality, and artificial intelligence.

Rejuvenation of the Orchard Road shopping belt
The Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA), in 
collaboration with the Singapore Tourism Board (STB), 
commissioned a $1.3 million business study aimed at 
rejuvenating the Orchard Road retail precinct. Launched in 
April 2018, the business study examines key performance 
indicators at Orchard Road and will develop and assess 
regeneration schemes to enhance the attractiveness 
of Orchard Road, through public realm enhancement, 
retail mix diversification, urban design strategies and 
transport initiatives. The regeneration schemes are being 
developed in close collaboration with local stakeholders, 
including the Orchard Road Business Association (ORBA), 
property owners and government agencies. The business 
study blueprints are currently being conducted and an 
action plan is expected by the end of the year. Significant 
government investments are expected in the coming 
years to implement the action plan and deliver the 
Orchard Road regeneration strategy.

More township developments in the pipeline, with Tengah 
being the first to launch in November
Since the development of Punggol new town, more 
than 20 years ago, more township development is in the 
pipeline to meet the future housing and employment 
requirements of Singapore. New towns and masterplan 
districts have been announced by the government in 
Tengah and at the Jurong Lake District, both of which are 
expected to accommodate a large stock of retail space.

As envisioned, Tengah will grow to about 42,000 housing 
units spread over 700 ha when completed, equivalent to 
the size of Bishan. The first release of approximately 1,500 
flats will be launched in November 2018.

The preliminary masterplan of the Jurong Lake District 
has been released at the end of 2017 and is currently 
undergoing public and stakeholder consultation. The 
master-planned district is envisioned by the government 
as the long-term consolidation of Jurong East as 
Singapore’s second Central Business District (CBD) and 
commercial hub, which, upon completion, is expected to 
accommodate up to 100,000 new jobs and 20,000 new 
homes.

The government also announced the construction of 
the Jurong Region Line in August 2018. The new MRT 
line is expected to be delivered in 2026 and will serve 
the areas of Choa Chu Kang, Boon Lay, Jurong, and 
future developments in the Tengah area. In addition to 
connecting to main activity nodes in Jurong, such as 
the Jurong Industrial Estate, Jurong Innovation District, 
and the Nanyang Technological University (NTU) and the 
future Jurong Lake District.

These developments will provide growth opportunities 
for retailers and shopping mall operators in transit-
oriented and high-foot traffic areas currently not served 
or underserved by retail activities. 

3.0 

Retail Industry Trends

Shifting tenant mix with food & beverage businesses 
anchoring malls
Food and beverage (F&B) continues to be a major driver 
of retail activities, with the share of F&B over total mall 
tenancy mix increasingly rising in malls across Singapore. 
Several existing malls have added new F&B components 
or are repositioning their tenancy mix in favour of F&B 
outlets, with as much as 30% to 35% of total net lettable 
area, to improve their F&B offering and provide new 
experiences to consumers. Tiong Bahru Mall, Century 
Square Mall and Great City World Mall have completed 
or announced such repositioning plans. Meanwhile, 
new malls such as SingPost Centre (recently opened), 
Funan Mall and Jewel are also intensively betting on F&B 
operators to add value to their tenant mixes and enrich 
the overall shopping experience. Finally, at a time when 
several major fashion brands are leaving Singapore, major 
fast food operators such as Jollibee, Burger King, A&W 
and mass market F&B operators, Ding Tai Fung, Pizza 
Express and Pablo have expansion plans in Singapore. 

More activity-based tenants and community activities 
suburban malls
Suburban malls are increasingly attracting activity-
based tenants to entice patrons back to malls. In January 
2018, Australian arcade operator Timezone opened its 
flagship outlet at VivoCity, occupying 12,000 sq ft (1,115 
sq m), complete with mini bowling alley and bumper car 
stations, making it’s the largest game arcade in Singapore. 
Similarly, the newly opened Djitsun Mall, welcomed its 
new tenant Fat Cat Arcade which operates in a similar 

40  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

fashion to its predecessor Cow Play Cow Moo at Suntec 
City. The new arcade house more than 100 machines, 
making it one of the largest arcade in the east of 
Singapore. Meanwhile gym operators such as Fitness First 
and Gymmboxx are shifting operations into the malls with 
their new shops opening this year in SingPost Centre and 
Jcube respectively. Currently, Fitness First has 20 outlets 
throughout Singapore with half of them in malls. Several 
major suburban malls, including Northpoint City in Yishun 
and Waterway Point in Punggol, increasingly feature 
family-friendly and community-oriented tenants and 
amenities, including childhood enrichment centres and 
community centres, and host regular community events.

Conversion to flexible work space to reduce vacancy
With the demand for flexible workspace picking up in 
Singapore, flexible workspace providers are now looking 
into shopping malls, to expand their operations. Last year, 
Spaces took up 35,000 sq ft of retail space at One Raffles 
Place Shopping Mall in March and JustCo leased 57,000 
sq ft of retail space at Marina Square in late 2017. With 
the long-running decline of retail rents (past 13 quarters) 
and high prevailing vacancy in certain shopping malls, 
landlords have turned to flexible workspace operators 
to help stabilize occupancy and revitalise their retail 
properties. However, landlords deciding to move in that 
direction would have to trade-off lower rents as office 
spaces typically command a lower rent than traditional 
retail.

Increased international arrivals bolds well for retail sales
With tourism retail receipts accounting for about 10% of 
total retail sales in Singapore, tourism performance is one 
of the key drivers of Singapore’s retail market. After a slow 
performance in 2014 and 2015, growth in international 
arrivals picked up in 2016 (+7.7%), remained strong in 
2017 (+6.2%) and is on track to register its strongest surge 
since 2011 in the first half of 2018 (+12.5%), with strong 
growth also recorded in tourism receipts. This strong 
performance can be attributable to rapidly growing 
outbound tourism demand in key Asian source markets, 
including Indonesia, India and China as well as stepped 
up efforts by the Singapore Tourism Board (STB) to entice 
visitors through more aggressive marketing campaigns 
and strategic partnerships. STB’s relentless marketing 
efforts and various partnership deals with Chinese online 
travel services - such as Alitrip - helped boost its presence 
in the Chinese market and supported strong visitation 
numbers from this source market.

In addition, Singapore continues to rejuvenate its existing 
attractions, including plans for a new integrated precinct 
at the Singapore Zoo expected to open in 2023. The 
hosting of major international recreation and MICE 
activities is also a key strategy by the STB. These initiatives 

Figure 3.1 Total International Tourism Visitor Arrivals 
and Y-O-Y Tourism Receipts

Visitor Arrivals (in mil)

Toursim Receipts (in %)

18

17

16

15

14

13

12

11

10

20

15

10

5

0

-5

-10

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

n Visitor Arrivals 

Tourism Receipts 

Sources:
Department of Statistics (DOS), Colliers International Singapore Research

have proven successful with tourism receipts increasing 
by 3.9% to $26.8 billion in 2017.

In addition, Singapore has been receiving significant media 
attention on the world stage of late. The recent Trump-
Kim Summit on the Denuclearization of North Korea – 
hosted in Singapore - has yet again placed the City-State 
in the international spotlight. On the popular culture 
front, the immense popularity of the Hollywood movie 
“Crazy Rich Asians” – filmed and set in Singapore - is also 
expected to further boost international tourism arrival 
numbers in the second half of 2018 and in 2019. 

Continued rise of e-commerce, with brick-and-mortar 
retailers adopting online strategies
Singapore’s e-commerce market continues its rapid 
growth trajectory, with an expected annual growth 
rate of 10.1% from 2018 to 2022, resulting in a market 
volume of $5.489 billion by 20222. E-commerce revenue 
will amount to approximately $3.74 billion by the end 
20183. The country’s e-commerce ecosystem has grown 
significantly in recent years as key digital marketplaces 
such as Qoo10 and Amazon set up major e-commerce 
operations. The launch of Amazon’s Prime Now service in 
July 2017 with a 100,000 square- foot fulfilment center 
in the country has expanded the e-commerce offering in 
the city-state. Singapore currently has the highest online 
shopping penetration rate in Southeast Asia, with 26% 
of Singaporeans shopping online at least once a week. 
The 25 to 44 age group has the highest propensity to 
shop online. In addition, 60% of Singapore’s e-commerce 
sales originate from cross-border orders4. Brick-and-

2 
3 
4 

Statista. The Statistics Portal. Singapore’s E-Commerce Market. Consulted on October 5th, 2018
Statista. The Statistics Portal. Singapore’s E-Commerce Market. Consulted on October 5th, 2018
Same as above.

Annual Report 2018  |  41

Retail Property Market Overview

mortar grocers and retailers are increasingly leveraging 
on e-commerce platforms and strategies to improve their 
in-store sales. Several fashion retailers, such as Uniqlo, are 
adopting “Click-and-Collect” options which are proving 
to be popular among consumers and effective in driving 
in-store sales.

at other locations. Century Square mall in Tampines, 
managed by ASIAMALLS Management Pte Ltd, reopened 
on 6 June 2018 after its S$60 million refurbishment. 
Other than the new exterior and interior design, more 
than 50 percent of new tenants were added. In the last 
quarter of 2017, Northpoint City at Yishun central with 
additional NLA of about 290,000 sq ft was completed. 

4.0 

The Retail Property Market

Stock 

4.1 
Suburban retail space now accounts for over a third of the 
islandwide retail stock 
Singapore’s existing total islandwide retail stock stood 
at 65.6 million sq ft as of Q3 2018. Suburban areas now 
concentrate the largest share of the total retail stock in 
Singapore, becoming key locations for retailers to serve 
its growing suburban population. Some 34% (22.2 million 
sq ft) of the islandwide retail stock was in the suburban 
areas, up from 30% in 2011, followed by 29% (18.7 
million sq ft) in the fringe areas, 27% (17.4 million sq ft) in 
other city areas and 11% (7.4 million sq ft) in the Orchard 
Road area. With growing retail offering in suburban 
areas, consumers increasingly value convenience-based 
retail experiences and expect brands and retailers to be 
available near their place of residence.

Figure 4.1: Singapore’s Stock by Sub-area

sq ft ‘000 

% of island-wide retail stock

70,000

60,000

50,000

30%

30%

29%

29%

29%

29%

29%

28%

40,000

30,000

20,000

10,000

0

30%

30%

31%

32%

32%

33%

33%

34%

28%

28%

28%

27%

28%

27%

27%

26%

13%

12%

12%

12%

12%

12%

11%

11%

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

Q3 
2018

n Orchard 

n Other city area 

n Suburban area

n Fringe Area 

Source: Colliers International, URA

Limited increase in suburban retail stock 
Suburban retail space grew by about 2% y-o-y from 21.8 
million sq ft in Q3 2017 to 22.2 million in Q2 2018. In the 
first three quarters of 2018, the total Singapore retail 
stock increased by 280,000 sq ft, or 1.3% of the total 
stock, with the completion of Century Square Mall in 
Tampines (319,000 sq ft), the Djitsun Mall Bedok (48,000 
sq ft) and the VivoCity Mall extension (32,000 sq ft) in Q2 
2018, less the conversion and demolition of retail space 

Potential Supply

4.2 
Limited upcoming new supply, with majority to be located 
in suburban areas and city fringe 
The new retail supply is expected to be moderate in the 
next five years or so, suggesting that the risk of future 
oversupply is low. Approximately 3.34 million sq ft5 of 
new net lettable retail space (including space for F&B 
and entertainment uses) is expected to be completed 
from Q4 2018 to 2023, 180,000 sq ft of which will be in 
Q4 2018. Taking into account the retail space from major 
retail malls to be completed in Q4 2018 and those to 
be completed by 20236, the average annual new supply 
from these malls amount to around 835,000 sq ft of retail 
space, or a total stock growth of about 1.2% per year. 
This is a significant drop from the average annual net 
new supply of around 1.82 million sq ft of retail space in 
the preceding three years from 2015 to 2017. Supply is 
expected to taper off in the subsequent years after 2020, 
including those in the suburban areas, as new completions 
will take some time to achieve full occupancy.

The majority of the new supply (66%) due for completion 
during the period from Q4 2018 to 2020 will be in the 
suburban areas (36%) and the fringe (30%). New supply 
in the other parts of the central area (outside of Orchard 
Road) will account for 30% of the total new retail space to 
be delivered during the same period.

Pipeline supply includes Paya Lebar Quarter and Jewel 
Changi Airport 
The new supply is anticipated to be approximately 1.7 
million sq ft of NLA in 2019. Key new retail projects set to 
open in 2019 include Paya Lebar Quarter by LendLease 
at Paya Lebar Road/Sims Avenue (NLA: 329,600 sq ft), 
Jewel at Changi Airport (NLA: 576,000 sq ft) and the 
Funan DigitaLife Mall redevelopment (NLA: 456,367 sq ft). 
Jewel will be connected to Singapore Changi Airport and 
aims to attract both residents and air travellers. The new 
upcoming supply is expected to decrease gradually from 
the end of 2019 as new retail space delivered at major 
new developments will take some time to be absorbed. 
Just under 1.5 million sq ft is anticipated to be delivered 
from 2020 to 2023. Figure 4.3 shows the major retail 
projects in the pipeline. 

5 

6 

This is based on latest URA data as at Q3 2018 and adjusted on an NLA basis by Colliers International. Potential supply includes space under construction 
and planned but the actual level of new supply could change due to changes in the status of planned projects.
It is assumed for the purpose of this study that projects for which the completion date is yet to be determined will be completed during 2023.

42  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Limited new retail supply from Government Land Sales 
(GLS) sites
As of Q3 2018, there are only three government land sale 
(GLS) white sites designated as mixed-use developments 
with a retail component on the confirmed and reserve 
lists, with a combined total retail development potential 
of up to about 65,900 sq m (709,340 sq ft) in total 
(Figure 4.4). The white site on the confirmed list in Pasir 
Ris Central, opposite to the Pasir Ris MRT station, is part 
of the Government’s plans to rejuvenate the Pasir Ris 
district. It would also be the first mixed-use development 
– commercial and residential – in the Pasir Ris town centre 
and will yield between 269,000 to 386,000 sq ft of retail 
space. The tender is expected to close on December 14, 
2018. The white sites at Marina View and Woodlands 
Avenue 2 are on the reserve list and will yield up to 
approximately 21,530 sq ft and 301,390 sq ft in new retail 
space. New supply is unlikely to be completed before 
2024. The limited number of GLS sites with retail space on 
the reserve and confirmed list further mitigates the risk of 
retail space oversupply in the near future.

Demand and Occupancy

4.3 
Orchard Road tops occupancy, followed by suburban 
areas
Retail space in the Orchard/Scotts Road area continues to 
record the highest average occupancy rate among retail 
sub-markets within Singapore at 94.1% as of Q3 2018. 
The outside central region (suburban areas) followed 
closely with an average occupancy rate of 93.4%. With 
suburban malls generally more resilient than those in 

Figure 4.3: Major Retail Projects in the Pipeline

Figure 4.2 Potential supply of Estimated NLA
by Sub-area7

sq ft 

1,800,000

1,600,000

1,400,000

1,200,000

1,000,000

800,000

600,000

400,000

200,000

0

2018

2019

2020 and beyond

n Orchard 

n Other city area  n Fringe

n Suburban

Source: Colliers International, URA

the central area due to their greater reliance on local-
oriented retailers and lower exposure to destination retail 
and tourism spending, they retain strong occupancy. 
The lowest average occupancy rate was recorded in the 
Downtown core at 90.8%.

Improving occupancy in the suburban retail market 
After four years of declining retail occupancy, the 
suburban retail market recorded its first increase in 
occupancy rate during 2017 as absorption (376,737 sq ft) 
outpaced new supply (226,042 sq ft). Rising occupancy 

Planning Areas

Suburban

Changi

Toa Payoh-Potong Pasir

Kallang-Bendemeer

Punggol 

Fringe

Paya Lebar

Orchard Area

Orchard

Orchard

Orchard-Tanglin

Other City Area

Downtown Core

Estimated Year of 
Completion

Development

Q1/Q2 2019

Jewel

2019

2020

2023

The Poiz Residences/The Poiz Centre

Centrium Square

Punggol Digital District (Retail component) 

146,000

Q1 2019

Paya Lebar Quarter 

Q4 2018

Q1 2019

2019

Design Orchard

A/A to TripleOne Somerset

The Biltmore
(former Boulevard Hotel Site; retail space)

2019

A/A to Raffles Hotel

Estimated NLA 
(sq ft)

575,869

45,747

36,689

329,569

81,000

70,000

16,652

219,000

456,367

Downtown Core-City Hall

Q4 2019

Funan Mall Redevelopment

Source: Colliers International

7 

Potential supply shown on the chart refers to purpose built shopping centres or other development that is positioned as a shopping centre with NLA of at 
least 8,000 sq ft. It also includes retail spaces with a minimum NLA of 8,000 sq ft within hotels, offices and residential developments. 

Annual Report 2018  |  43

 
Retail Property Market Overview

Figure 4.4: GLS white sites with a retail component

Location

Confirmed list

Pasir Ris Central

Reserve List

Marina View

Site Area (Ha)

Total Allowable GFA

Estimated Retail Space

3.82

1.02 million sq ft

25,000 to 35,900 sq m
(269,000 to 386,000 sq ft)

0.78

1.09 million sq ft

Woodlands Square / Woodlands Avenue 2

2.90

1.3 million sq ft

Total

-

-

2,000 sq m
(21,530 sq ft)

28,000 sq m
(301,390 sq ft)

Up to 65,900 sq m
(709,340 sq ft)

Source: Colliers International, URA

continued into 2018, with absorption (322,094 sq ft) 
slightly outpacing new supply (312,153 sq ft) between 
Q4 2017 and Q3 2018 in the suburban areas. As a 
result, occupancy of retail spaces in the suburban areas 
improved by 0.3% points from 93.1% in Q4 2017 to 
93.4% in Q3 2018. Improved occupancy was attributed 
to more flexible tenancy terms and incentives provided 
by landlords, such as more flexible leases, shorter 
term leases for pop-up stores as well as lower rents. As 
occupancy continues to improve and available space 
become scarcier, rents are expected to see a gradual 
uplift in the coming years. In particular, tenancies with 
temporary rent discounts and reliefs as incentives 
provided by landlords will be subject to rent increase 
upon lease renewal. 

Departing retailers are being replaced by incoming or 
expanding competitors
The challenging retail environment saw the closure of 
several underperforming stores and the departure of 
some international fashion brands such as HMV, American 
Eagle, New Look, Celio, Gap and Banana Republic. 
Nonetheless, these fashion brands are being replaced 
by other popular international brands. For instance, 
American headwear company The New Era Cap Company 
opened its flagshop outlet at VivoCity in June 2018. Foot 
Locker Asia’s opened three new stores in Singapore this 
year, the first was launched in Century Square in August, 
the second opened at JEM in Jurong East and a third at 
Suntec City scheduled to open in Oct 2018. Furthermore, 
in the city area, construction has been under way for 
many months for Apple’s Marina Bay Sands flagship 
store. Several F&B chains have also recently expanded 
to new locations (Jollibee) or are planning to re-enter 
the market in 2019 (A&W). As such, the departure of 
several international brands from the Singapore market 
is part of the evolution of the retail landscape and the re-
calibration of market shares and is not having a material 
impact on the overall performance of retail assets.

44  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Figure 4.5: Average Occupancy Rate* of Retail Space
by Sub-market (as of Q3 2018)

Average Occupancy Rate (%)

100

98

96

94

92

90

88

86

93.4%

92.3%

94.1%

91.1%

90.8%

Outside 
Central
Region

Rest of 
Central
Area

Fringe
Area

Orchard

Downtown 
Core

URA’s retail space statistics include space for F&B and entertainment use

* 
Source: URA/Colliers International Singapore Research

Figure 4.6: Supply, Demand and Occupancy
in Suburban Areas 

sq ft

1,400,000

1,200,000

1,000,000

800,000

600,000

400,000

200,000

0

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

Q3 
2018

n Net Supply (sq ft)  n Net demand (sq ft) 

Occupancy 

Source: Colliers International, URA

%

98

97

96

95

94

93

92

91

Figure 4.7: Average Prime Ground Floor Monthly
Gross Rent for shopping centers 

Figure 4.8: Median Monthly Gross Rent
(All Retail)

$ psf per month 

$ psf per month 

46

44

42

40

38

36

34

32

30

12

11

10

9

8

7

6

5

4

2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 
Q1-Q3

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018 
Q1-Q3

Orchard Road

Suburban Area 

Orchard Road

Suburban Area 

Other city Areas

Source: Colliers International 

Source: Colliers International, URA

Robust demand for strategically located retail spaces in 
the Orchard Road area
Retail occupancy in the Orchard Road area increased from 
92.6% in Q3 2017 to 94.1% in Q3 2018, a performance 
attributed to Singapore’s stellar tourism performance 
since the start of the year, with 9.19 million tourism 
arrivals in H1 2018, a healthy 7.9% YOY increase from 
the same period last year. Demand for retail space in the 
Orchard/Scotts Road area remained healthy in 2018, 
especially for strategically located retail spaces, as it 
continues to be the preferred location for flagship stores 
and new-to-market brands. Newly opened stores along 
Orchard Road includes Uniqlo’s global flagship store 
and Desigual’s Singapore flagship store, both located at 
Orchard Central. 

Rents

4.4 
Prime rents in suburban areas remain flat, while Orchard 
Road rents edge up
According to Colliers Research, average monthly gross 
rents of prime ground floor retail spaces remained 
relatively flat in the suburban areas. Rents moved 
marginally from $33.45 in 2017 to $33.22 per sq ft in 
Q3 2018 amidst more flexible leasing conditions and 
incentives provided by landlords to improve occupancy. 
On the other hand, average monthly gross rents in the 
Orchard Road area rose from $40.62 per sq ft in 2017 
to $40.96 per sq ft in Q3 2018 on the back of improved 
occupancy at Orchard Road malls as well as strong 
tourism arrivals and expenditures. 

Overall retail rents decline islandwide amid landlord 
incentives
Median rent of all retail spaces continues to slide in 
all three main areas of Singapore, mainly due to high 
vacancy in ageing strata-titled retail developments across 
Singapore. Rents at Orchard Road were more resilient 
compared to that in suburban and Other City Areas, with 
median rents of retail space decreasing by just 0.05% 
y-o-y to $9.79 per sq ft per month (Figure 4.8). Rents at 
Orchard Road have held their own over the past year due 
to improved occupancy and Singapore’s strong tourism 
performance. Median rents of suburban (-3.07%) and 
other city areas (-2.82%) have declined over the past year, 
particularly in older strata-titled retail complexes – and 
less so in major new malls in town centre locations with 
MRT stations, as landlords provide more flexible leasing 
conditions and incentives to tenants. In general, suburban 
malls have a larger and stable catchment population 
compared to that in the Other City Areas, which is limited 
to the working population in the Central Business District 
(CBD). Opening hours of retailers in the Other City Areas 
are often limited to the weekdays only, which limits the 
performance of retail centres located in those areas. 
Suburban malls are also better positioned to benefit 
from strong economic fundamentals, rising household 
disposable incomes and growing retail sales.

Annual Report 2018  |  45

Retail Property Market Overview

4.5 

Transactions

Figure 4.9: Major Retail Transactions in 2018 (January to October) 

Planning 
Areas

Development

Sembawang

Sembawang Shopping 
Centre

Bukit Panjang

The Rail Mall

City Hall

Capitol Piazza & Capitol 
Theatre (Retail 50%) 

Jurong

Westgate

Price
(SGD 
Million)

Price psf
(SGD)
on NLA

248.00

1,727

1,265

2,628 

2,746

63.24

349.49

1,128
(100% 
basis)

Purchaser

Date of Transaction

Lian Beng 
– Apricot 
Sembawang

SPH REIT

Perennial Real 
Estate Holdings

CapitaLand Mall 
Trust (CMT)

Q2 2018

Q2 2018

Q2 2018

Q3 2018
(Pending completion of 
sale in Q4 2018)

Source: Colliers International, URA

There were four major retail transactions during the first 
10 months of 2018. Lian Beng-Apricot Sembawang (LBAS) 
bought Sembawang Shopping Centre for S$248 million 
from CapitaLand Mall Trust at a price nearly double 
the mall’s latest valuation on Dec 2017 (Figure 4.9). In 
March 2018, Perennial Real Estate Holdings bought 
Pontiac Land affiliate Chesham Properties’ 50% stake in 
Capitol Singapore for S$528 million, of which the retail 
component is attributed to be worth S$349.5 million. 
SPH REIT purchased its third retail property in Singapore, 
the Rail Mall, at a price of S$63.24 million or S$1,265 per 
sq ft of NLA. CapitaLand Mall Trust (CMT) acquired a 70% 
stake in Westgate mall in Jurong from its parent company, 
CapitaLand Limited, at a purchase price of S$1.128 billion 
(on a 100% basis) - S$789.6 million on a 70% basis – which 
works out to a purchase price of S$2,746 per sq ft of NLA.

5.0 Outlook

Significant new supply to push islandwide vacancy up, 
rents down in 2019 but recovery will be quick
Island-wide vacancy is forecast to rise slightly in 2019 
with the large supply influx to be completed during the 
year. Rents are expected to slide further during the year as 
the new supply will take time to be absorbed and retailers 
will have plenty of new exciting retail locations to choose 
from. However, occupancy should rapidly recover as 
major new malls, including Jewel and Paya Lebar Quarter 
already have healthy commitment levels of 90% and 
80% respectively. Also, landlords will continue to trade 
off high rents for increased occupancy through a series 
of incentives. We expect ground-floor rents in Orchard 
and suburban areas to lead the gradual recovery, but 
overall rental rates should plateau and stabilise over H2 
2019 to 2022 as the new supply in 2019 is absorbed. The 
limited new supply expected after 2020 combined with 
strong tourism performance and re-balancing of tenancy 

mixes toward F&B and experiential retail provide positive 
prospects for the Singapore retail sector beyond 2020. 
The completion of Jewel is expected to capture a healthy 
share of tourism spending in Singapore as of 2019, which 
will limit the rent growth at major destination retail 
locations such as Orchard Road and VivoCity. 

Strategically-located suburban malls to remain resilient, 
landlord incentives to persist
With the rise of e-commerce platforms, the retail market 
will continue to restructure and adapt to the shift in 
consumer behaviour. Pressure on rents is expected to 
persist with the new retail supply entering the market 
in 2019. To ensure healthy occupancy, landlords will 
continue to be more conciliating in rent negotiation 
with retailers. Overall, we expect suburban areas’ rental 
rates to remain stable in 2019, with those closest to the 
major new malls experiencing a slight but temporary 
decline until the new supply is absorbed by the end of 
2019. Suburban malls in town centre locations with 
MRT stations and with stable shopper traffic and no new 
competition nearby are expected to fare better both in 
terms of occupancy and rental growth.

Shopping Centres along Orchard Road to benefit from 
rejuvenation plans 
The Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA), in 
collaboration with the Singapore Tourism Board (STB), 
commissioned a $1.3 million business study aimed 
at rejuvenating the Orchard Road retail precinct. The 
business study assesses schemes to rejuvenate Orchard 
Road, through public realm enhancement, retail mix 
diversification, urban design strategies and transport 
initiatives. Significant government investments are 
expected in the coming years to implement the action 
plan and deliver the strategy. The government’s 
investments, alongside the limited retail pipeline supply 

46  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

is expected to benefit existing malls in the Orchard area. 
This is coupled with the strong tourism performance of 
Singapore which should generate healthy gains for malls 
along Singapore’s main shopping belt. As such, while we 
expect vacancy to remain flat, we anticipate rent growth 
in the Orchard Road area to be between -1% and 1% in 
2019 depending on location, with those closest to the 
major new openings experiencing the largest declines.

Retailers to enhance shopping experience through 
technology and differentiation
Successful shopping malls will differentiate themselves 
from their main competitors and evolve according to 
the needs and wants of their customer base. The digital 
economy and competition from e-commence has pushed 
more retailers and mall operators towards adopting 
new technologies to improve offerings and to create 
experiential retailing for consumers. Other than a digital-
ready strategy, niche tenant mix, unique experiences and 
environments and the ability to capture future catchment 
growth will become increasingly important conditions  
of success. 

November 1, 2018

The reported analysis, opinion and conclusion are limited 
only by the reported assumptions and limiting conditions 
and is our personal, unbiased professional analysis, 
opinion and conclusion.

We also confirm that we do not have a pecuniary interest 
that would conflict with a proper evaluation of market 
conditions. 

Yours faithfully,

Govinda Singh FCCA FCMA MRICS
Executive Director
Valuation and Advisory Services – Asia
Colliers International

Jonathan Denis-Jacob B.Sc. M.Sc. MCIP RPP
Associate Director 
Valuation and Advisory Services – Asia
Colliers International

Limiting Conditions 

1. 
1.1 

MARKET PROJECTIONS
Any market projections incorporated within our Services 
including, but not limited to, growth rates, stock and 
occupancy rates are projections only and may prove to be 
inaccurate. Accordingly, such market projections should be 
interpreted as an indicative assessment of potentialities 
only, as opposed to certainties.

1.2  Where Our Services include market projections such 

projections require the dependence upon a host of 
variables that are highly sensitive to varying conditions. 
Accordingly, variation in any of these conditions may 
significantly affect these market projections. Where 
market projections form part of Our Services, We draw 
your attention to the fact that there will be a number of 
variables within acceptable market parameters that could 
be pertinent to Our Services and the projections adopted 
are representative of only one of these acceptable 
parameters.

LIMITATION OF COLLIERS LIABILITY
To the extent permissible under applicable laws, in no 
event shall Colliers International be liable to the Client 
or anyone claiming by, through or under Client, including 
insurers, for any lost, delayed, or diminished profits, 
revenues, production, business, use or opportunities, 
or any incidental, special, indirect, or economic losses, 
wasted costs, diminution of value or consequential 
damages, of any kind or nature whatsoever, however 
caused.
All the costs and benefits forecasted will, ultimately, 
be determined by future market conditions. Forecasts 
of these elements are based on assumptions of certain 
variable factors, which, in turn, are extremely sensitive 
to changes in the market and economic contexts. For this 
reason, the figures mentioned in this report were not 
computed under any known or guaranteed conditions. 
Rather, these are forecasts drawn from reliable sources 
of data and information and made in the best judgment 
and professional integrity of Colliers International. 
Notwithstanding this, Colliers International reiterates that 
it will not accept any responsibilities in the face of damage 
claims that might result from any error, omission or 
recommendations, viewpoints, judgments and information 
provided in this report.
Colliers International, or any employee of Ours shall not 
be required to give testimony or to appear in court or any 
other tribunal or to any government agency by reason of 
this consultancy report or with reference to the property 
in question unless prior arrangements have been made 
and we are properly reimbursed.
For the avoidance of doubt, our directors and employees 
shall have no liability in respect of their private assets.

2. 
2.1 

2.2 

2.3 

2.4 

Annual Report 2018  |  47

FCT Portfolio Overview
As at 30 September 2018

Causeway Point

Northpoint City
North Wing1

Yishun 10 Retail Podium

Changi City Point

Bedok Point

YewTee Point

Anchorpoint

Net Lettable Area2 (NLA)

416,301 square feet
38,676 square meters

219,286 square feet
20,372 square meters 

10,398 square feet
966 square meters

205,210 square feet

82,713 square feet

73,669 square feet

70,988 square feet

19,064 square meters 

7,684 square meters

6,844 square meters 

6,595 square meters

Number of Leases

Number of Tenants

Title

221

192

99 years leasehold
commencing 30/10/95
(76 years remaining)

Year Purchased

2006

Purchased Price

S$606.17 million

188

1753

99 years leasehold
commencing 1/4/90
(70 years remaining)

Northpoint 1: 2006
Northpoint 2: 2010

Northpoint 1: S$249.27 
million
Northpoint 2: S$164.55 
million

2016

S$37.8 million

126

1243

37

35

66

65

60 years leasehold

99 years leasehold

commencing 30/4/09

commencing 15/3/78

(50 years remaining)

(58 years remaining)

99 years leasehold

commencing 3/1/06

(86 years remaining)

55

52

Freehold

2014

2011

2010

2006

S$305.0 million

S$127.0 million

S$125.65 million

S$36.02 million

Appraised Value

S$1,218 million

S$771 million

S$38 million

S$332 million

S$94 million

S$186 million

S$110 million

As % of Total Portfolio 
Appraised Value

FY2018 
Gross Revenue 

FY2018
Net Property Income 

Occupancy

Key Tenants by gross rental 
income

Annual Shopper Traffic in 
FY2018

Connectivity

44.3%

29.4%

12.1%

3.4%

6.8%

4.0%

S$86.71 million

S$52.22 million

S$25.75 million

S$6.16 million

S$13.99 million

S$8.52 million

S$65.36 million 

S$39.19 million 

S$16.49 million

S$2.54 million

S$9.69 million 

S$3.92 million 

98.4%

Metro, Courts, Cold 
Storage supermarket, 
Food Republic, Cathay 
Cineplexes, Uniqlo

96.5%

93.8%

79.2%

94.3%

88.8%

Kopitiam food court, Cold Storage supermarket, OCBC 
Bank, United Overseas Bank, MayBank, McDonald’s 
restaurant and Popular bookstore

Kopitiam food court, 

Harvey Norman, 

NTUC FairPrice, Koufu food 

Cold Storage supermarket, 

Uniqlo, Nike, Tung Lok and 

GymmBoxx, Happy Days 

court, Watson’s, KFC and 

Cotton On, Koufu food 

Challenger

and Ssiksin Korea BBQ

Shakura

25.5 million

41.8 million4

13.3 million

4.2 million

12.1 million

court, Xin Wang HK Café, 

Sakuraya and Charles & 

Keith

3.2 million

Woodlands MRT station 
(North South Line and 
future Thomson-East Coast 
Line) & Bus Interchange

Yishun MRT station (North South Line) & Bus Interchange

Expo MRT station (East 

Bedok MRT station 

YewTee MRT station (North 

Near Queenstown MRT 

West Line, and Downtown 

(East West Line) & Bus 

South Line) & Bus Stop

station (East West Line) & 

Line 3)

Interchange

bus stop

1  Northpoint City North Wing was formerly known as Northpoint Shopping Centre
2  Net lettable area as stated in valuation reports dated 30 September 2018 for the respective assets.
3 
4 

Excluding tenants under the Community and Sports Facilities scheme (CSFS)
Combined Shopper Traffic for Northpoint City North Wing and South Wing as both Wings are integrated

48  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Number of Leases

Number of Tenants

Title

221

192

99 years leasehold

commencing 30/10/95

(76 years remaining)

188

1753

99 years leasehold

commencing 1/4/90

(70 years remaining)

Year Purchased

2006

Northpoint 1: 2006

Northpoint 2: 2010

2016

Northpoint 2: S$164.55 

million

million

Causeway Point

Yishun 10 Retail Podium

Changi City Point

Bedok Point

YewTee Point

Anchorpoint

Northpoint City

North Wing1

Net Lettable Area2 (NLA)

416,301 square feet

219,286 square feet

38,676 square meters

20,372 square meters 

10,398 square feet

966 square meters

205,210 square feet
19,064 square meters 

82,713 square feet
7,684 square meters

73,669 square feet
6,844 square meters 

70,988 square feet
6,595 square meters

126

1243

37

35

66

65

60 years leasehold
commencing 30/4/09
(50 years remaining)

99 years leasehold
commencing 15/3/78
(58 years remaining)

99 years leasehold
commencing 3/1/06
(86 years remaining)

55

52

Freehold

2014

2011

2010

2006

Purchased Price

S$606.17 million

Northpoint 1: S$249.27 

S$37.8 million

S$305.0 million

S$127.0 million

S$125.65 million

S$36.02 million

Appraised Value

FY2018 

Gross Revenue 

FY2018

Net Property Income 

Occupancy

Appraised Value

S$1,218 million

S$771 million

S$38 million

S$332 million

S$94 million

S$186 million

S$110 million

As % of Total Portfolio 

44.3%

29.4%

12.1%

3.4%

6.8%

4.0%

S$86.71 million

S$52.22 million

S$25.75 million

S$6.16 million

S$13.99 million

S$8.52 million

S$65.36 million 

S$39.19 million 

S$16.49 million

S$2.54 million

S$9.69 million 

S$3.92 million 

98.4%

96.5%

93.8%

79.2%

94.3%

88.8%

Key Tenants by gross rental 

Metro, Courts, Cold 

Kopitiam food court, Cold Storage supermarket, OCBC 

income

Storage supermarket, 

Bank, United Overseas Bank, MayBank, McDonald’s 

Food Republic, Cathay 

Cineplexes, Uniqlo

restaurant and Popular bookstore

Kopitiam food court, 
Uniqlo, Nike, Tung Lok and 
Challenger

Harvey Norman, 
GymmBoxx, Happy Days 
and Ssiksin Korea BBQ

NTUC FairPrice, Koufu food 
court, Watson’s, KFC and 
Shakura

Cold Storage supermarket, 
Cotton On, Koufu food 
court, Xin Wang HK Café, 
Sakuraya and Charles & 
Keith

Annual Shopper Traffic in 

25.5 million

41.8 million4

13.3 million

4.2 million

12.1 million

3.2 million

FY2018

Connectivity

Woodlands MRT station 

Yishun MRT station (North South Line) & Bus Interchange

(North South Line and 

future Thomson-East Coast 

Line) & Bus Interchange

Expo MRT station (East 
West Line, and Downtown 
Line 3)

Bedok MRT station 
(East West Line) & Bus 
Interchange

YewTee MRT station (North 
South Line) & Bus Stop

Near Queenstown MRT 
station (East West Line) & 
bus stop

Annual Report 2018  |  49

Mall Profiles

Causeway Point

Description
Seven retail levels (including one 
basement level) and seven car 
park levels (B2, B3 and 2nd - 6th 
levels)

Causeway Point is the largest mall in Woodlands, one of Singapore’s most 
populous residential estates. It is located next to the Woodlands regional 
bus interchange and the Woodlands MRT station, which will serve as an 
interchange station for the existing North-South line and the new Thomson-
East Coast line in the future.

The mall has more than 200 stores and food outlets spread over seven retail 
levels (including basement level) and offers shoppers a one-stop shopping and 
dining experience.

Causeway Point is an award-winning mall for its user-friendliness, connectivity 
and safety aspects in its design and features. The mall is also awarded the 
Platinum Award in the BCA’s Green Mark program for its environmental-
friendly features.

FY2018

FY2017

Mall Performance Highlights

Financial Year ended
30 September ($’000)

Gross Revenue

Property Expenses

Net Property Income

Occupancy

Shopper Traffic (million)

86,710

21,351

65,359

98.4%

25.5

Increase/
(Decrease)

2.3%

11.3%

(0.3%)

84,723

19,184

65,539

99.5%

(1.1% point)

24.5

4.1%

Address
1 Woodlands Square,
Singapore 738099

Net Lettable Area
38,676 square meters
(416,301 square feet)1

Car Park Lots
839

Title
99 years leasehold w.e.f
30 Oct 1995

Year Acquired by FCT
2006

Market Valuation
$1,218.0 million
as at 30 Sep 2018

Annual Shopper Traffic
25.5 million (Oct 2017 – Sep 2018)

General Manager
Ms Elsie Goh

Key Tenants
Metro, Courts, Cold Storage 
supermarket, Food Republic, 
Cathay Cineplexes, Uniqlo

1  As indicated in the valuation report for 

Causeway Point, dated 30 September 
2018, by Knight Frank Pte Ltd

50  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Top 10 Tenants
As at 30 September 2018, Causeway Point has a total of 221 leases (FY2017: 223), excluding vacancy. The key tenants 
include Metro, Courts, Cold Storage supermarket, Food Republic, Cathay Cineplexes and Uniqlo, among others. The top 
10 tenants contributed collectively, 35.1% (FY2017: 33.7%) of the mall’s total gross rental income.

Top 10 Tenants
(as at 30 September 2018)

Metro (Private) Limited1

Courts (Singapore) Limited

Cold Storage Singapore (1983) Pte Ltd2

Food Republic Pte Ltd

Cathay Cineplexes Pte Ltd

Uniqlo (Singapore) Pte Ltd

Hanbaobao Pte Ltd3

Aspial Corporation Ltd4

Copitiam Pte Ltd5

RE&S Enterprises6

Total

% of Mall’s Gross Rental Income

7.8%

6.2%

5.3%

3.9%

3.1%

2.2%

1.9%

1.6%

1.6%

1.5%

35.1%

Includes leases for Metro Department Store & Clinique
Includes leases for Cold Storage supermarket, Guardian Pharmacy and 7-Eleven stores

1 
2 
3  Operator of McDonald’s Restaurants Pte Ltd
4 
5  Operator of Bagus food court 
6  Operator of Kuriya Japanese Market and Ichiban Boshi restaurant

Includes leases for Lee Hwa Jewellery, CITIGEMs and Goldheart Jewellery

Trade Sector Analysis
Food & Restaurants contributed 28.5%, (FY2017: 28.6%) of the mall’s gross rental income, followed by the Fashion trade 
at 20.5% (FY2017: 22.7%). These two trades account for 49.0% of the mall’s gross rental income. The breakdown of the 
trade sector analysis by net lettable area and gross rental income is presented below.

Trade Classifications 
(in descending order of % rent)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Food & Restaurants

Fashion

Household

Beauty, Hair, Cosmetics, Personal Care

Department Store

Services/Education

Supermarket

Leisure/Entertainment

Books, Music, Art & Craft, Hobbies

Healthcare

Sports Apparels & Equipment

Vacant

Total

7 

Excludes gross turnover rent

Lease Expiry Profile8
As at 30 September 2018

By Net
Lettable Area

By Gross Rental
Income7

22.8%

15.4%

12.1%

5.4%

14.4%

4.9%

5.8%

9.3%

4.2%

2.0%

2.1%

1.6%

28.5%

20.5%

10.9%

8.0%

7.7%

7.5%

3.8%

3.7%

3.3%

3.2%

2.9%

0.0%

100.0%

100.0%

Number of leases expiring

82

73

61

1

4

FY2019

FY2020

FY2021

FY2022

FY2023

Total

221

Net Lettable Area of Expiring Leases (square feet)

155,380

129,013

76,353

9,544

39,409

409,699

Expiries as % of Mall’s Total Leased Area

Gross Rental Income (GRI) Contribution of Expiring 
Leases as % of Mall’s Total GRI

8 

Excludes vacancy

37.9%

37.3%

31.5%

33.7%

18.6%

22.2%

2.4%

1.1%

9.6% 100.0%

5.7% 100.0%

Annual Report 2018  |  51

 
Mall Profiles

Description: 
Northpoint City North Wing
Six retail levels (including two 
basement levels) and three levels of 
car park (B1 - B3)

Address
930 Yishun Avenue 2, Northpoint, 
Singapore 769098

Net Lettable Area
20,372 square meters
(219,286 square feet)2

Car Park Lots
157

Title
99 years leasehold w.e.f
1 Apr 1990

Year Acquired by FCT
2006 (Northpoint 1),
2010 (Northpoint 2)

Market Valuation
$771.0 million as at 30 Sep 2018

Annual Shopper Traffic
41.8 million3
(Oct 2017 – Sep 2018)

General Manager
Ms Cynthia Ng

Key Tenants
Kopitiam food court, Cold Storage 
supermarket, OCBC Bank, United 
Overseas Bank, MayBank, McDonald’s 
restaurant and Popular bookstore

Description:
Yishun 10 Retail Podium
Ten retail units on the first storey in a 
cinema complex with basement car 
park

Address
51 Yishun Central 1, Yishun 10, 
Singapore 768794

Net Lettable Area
966 square meters
(10,398 square feet)4

Title
99 years leasehold w.e.f
1 Apr 1990

Year Acquired by FCT
2016

Market Valuation
$38 million as at 30 Sep 2018

General Manager
Ms Cynthia Ng

Key Tenants
Arnold’s Fried Chicken and Sri Murugan 
Supermarket

52  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Northpoint City North Wing
and Yishun 10 Retail Podium

Northpoint City North Wing is FCT’s second largest property by net lettable 
area after Causeway Point. It is seamlessly integrated with the Northpoint 
City South Wing (owned by FCT’s sponsor, Frasers Property Limited) to form 
Northpoint City, with over 400 F&B and retailers spread over 500,000 square 
feet of space.

Northpoint City North Wing offers six retail levels of shopping (including two 
basement levels). Key tenants at Northpoint City North Wing include Kopitiam 
food court, Cold Storage supermarket, OCBC Bank, United Overseas Bank, 
MayBank, McDonald’s restaurant and Popular bookstore. The mall enjoys high 
shopper traffic flow from the surrounding residential estate and schools. The 
total shopper traffic to Northpoint City (including that of South Wing as both 
wings are integrated) in FY2018 was 41.8 million.

FCT also owns ten strata-titled retail units in the Yishun 10 retail podium 
located next to Northpoint City North Wing.

FY2018

FY2017

Mall Performance Highlights

Financial Year ended
30 September ($’000)

Gross Revenue

Property Expenses

Net Property Income

Occupancy

Shopper Traffic (million) 

52,215

13,024

39,191

96.5%

41.81

Increase/
(Decrease)

24.2%

6.0%

31.8%

42,029

12,287

29,742

81.6%

14.9% point

41.3

1.2%

1   Combined Shopper Traffic for Northpoint City North Wing and South Wing as both Wings are 

integrated

2   As indicated in the valuation report for Northpoint City North Wing, dated 30 September 2018, 

by Savills Valuation and Professional Services (S) Pte Ltd 

3   Combined Shopper Traffic for Northpoint City North Wing and South Wing as both Wings are 

integrated

4  As indicated in the valuation report titled “Valuation of 51 Yishun Central 1, #01-

01/02/03/04/05/06/07/08/09, Yishun 10, Singapore 768794”, dated 30 September 2018, by 
Colliers International Consultancy & Valuation (Singapore) Pte Ltd.

Top 10 Tenants
As at 30 September 2018, Northpoint City North Wing and Yishun 10 retail podium has a total of 188 leases. The key 
tenants in Northpoint City North Wing (including Yishun 10 retail podium) include Kopitiam food court, Cold Storage 
supermarket, OCBC Bank, United Overseas Bank, MayBank, McDonald’s restaurant and Popular bookstore, among 
others. The top 10 tenants contributed collectively 27.7% (FY2017: 28.6%) of the total gross rental income.

Top 10 Tenants
(as at 30 September 2018)

Copitiam Pte Ltd1

Cold Storage Singapore (1983) Pte Ltd2

Overseas-Chinese Banking Corporation Ltd

United Overseas Bank Ltd

Malayan Banking Berhad

Hanbaobao Pte Ltd3

Popular Book Company Pte Ltd

XWS Pte Ltd4

BreadTalk Pte Ltd

Sushi-Tei Pte Ltd

Total

Includes leases for Cold Storage supermarket, Guardian Pharmacy and 7-Eleven stores

1  Operator of Kopitiam food court
2 
3  Operator of McDonald’s Restaurant
4  Operates Xin Wang HK Café at Northpoint City North Wing

% of Mall’s Gross Rental Income

6.5%

5.4%

3.3%

3.0%

2.1%

1.6%

1.6%

1.5%

1.4%

1.3%

27.7%

Trade Sector Analysis (Northpoint City North Wing and Yishun 10 retail podium)
Food & Restaurants contributed 43.0%, (FY2017: 44.4%) of the mall’s gross rental income, followed by the Fashion trade 
at 16.2% (FY2017: 17.1%). The breakdown of the trade sector analysis by net lettable area and gross rental income is 
presented below.

Trade Classifications 
(in descending order of % rent)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Food & Restaurants

Fashion

Services/Education

Beauty, Hair, Cosmetics, Personal Care

Healthcare

Supermarket/Hypermarket

Books, Music, Art & Craft, Hobbies

Household

Sports Apparels & Equipment

Leisure/Entertainment

Department Store

Vacancy

Total

5 

Excludes gross turnover rent

By Net
Lettable Area

By Gross Rental
Income5

36.4%

10.6%

16.7%

6.4%

5.0%

7.6%

5.7%

3.6%

2.4%

2.1%

0.0%

3.5%

43.0%

16.2%

13.2%

7.7%

6.3%

4.2%

3.3%

3.0%

2.1%

1.0%

0.0%

0.0%

100.0%

100.0%

Lease Expiry Profile6
Northpoint City North Wing and Yishun 10 retail podium, as at 30 September 2018

Number of leases expiring

35

91

49

9

2

1

1

FY2019

FY2020

FY2021

FY2022

FY2023

FY2024

FY2028

Total

188

Net Lettable Area of Expiring 
Leases (square feet)

Expiries as % of Mall’s Total Leased 
Area

Gross Rental Income (GRI) 
Contribution of Expiring Leases as 
% of Mall’s Total GRI

6 

Excludes vacancy

26,932

87,745

51,616

29,370

3,326

1,539

21,248 221,776

12.1%

39.6%

23.3%

13.2%

1.5%

0.7%

9.6% 100.0%

16.7%

46.2%

22.4%

10.3%

2.7%

0.5%

1.2% 100.0%

Annual Report 2018  |  53

Mall Profiles

Description
Three retail levels
(including one basement level)

Address
5 Changi Business Park Central 1,
Changi City Point,
Singapore 486038

Net Lettable Area
19,064 square meters
(205,210 square feet)1

Car Park Lots
6272

Title
60 years leasehold w.e.f
30 Apr 2009

Year Acquired by FCT
2014

Market Valuation
$332.0 million as at 30 Sep 2018

Annual Shopper Traffic
13.3 million (Oct 2017 – Sep 2018)

Assistant General Manager
Ms June Tan

Key Tenants
Kopitiam food court, Uniqlo, Nike, 
Tung Lok and Challenger

1   As indicated in the valuation report for 
Changi City Point, dated 30 September 
2018, by Savills Valuation and 
Professional Services (S) Pte Ltd
2   The car park lots are shared between 
Changi City Point, Capri By Fraser and 
ONE@Changi City.

54  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Changi City Point

Changi City Point is a three-storey retail mall (with one basement) located 
in Changi Business Park, next to the Singapore Expo MRT station and near 
one of Singapore’s largest convention and exhibition venues, The Singapore 
Expo. Changi City Point is the third largest by net lettable area among Frasers 
Centrepoint Trust’s portfolio of six retail malls.

The mall offers diverse shopping and dining experience especially for the 
working population in Changi Business Park; residents in nearby precincts such 
as Tampines, Bedok and Simei; and the visitors to the Singapore Expo. Changi 
City Point features fashion and sports retailers including Uniqlo, Nike Factory 
Store, Timberland, Adidas, 2XU, Asics Factory Outlet, New Balance, Puma 
Outlet, Liv Activ and many other outlets stores.

Shoppers can also do their grocery shopping at the NTUC Finest supermarket. 
The restaurants at the mall include Tung Lok Signatures, Jollibee, Ichiban 
Sushi, Han’s and the Kopitiam food court. Families can also enjoy the 
landscaped rooftop garden that also features a wet and dry children’s 
playground.

Mall Performance Highlights

Financial Year ended
30 September ($’000)

Gross Revenue

Property Expenses

Net Property Income

Occupancy

Shopper Traffic (million) 

FY2018

FY2017

25,751

9,262

16,489

93.8%

13.3

24,536

8,604

15,932

88.5%

12.3

Increase/
(Decrease)

5.0%

7.6%

3.5%

5.3% point

8.1%

Top 10 Tenants
As at 30 September 2018, Changi City Point has a total of 126 leases (FY2017: 118), excluding vacancy. The key tenants 
include Kopitiam food court, Uniqlo, Nike, Tung Lok and Challenger, among others. The top 10 tenants contributed 
collectively, 27.4% (FY2017: 28.5%) of the mall’s total gross rental income.

Top 10 Tenants
(as at 30 September 2018)

Copitiam Pte Ltd1

Uniqlo (Singapore) Pte Ltd

Bachmann Japanese Restaurant Pte Ltd

NIKE Singapore Pte Ltd

Tung Lok Millennium Pte Ltd

Challenger Technologies Limited

Golden Beeworks2

RE & S Enterprise Pte Ltd3

Ootoya Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd

Trilogies of Beers (Pte.) Ltd.4

Total

1  Operator of Kopitiam food court 
2  Operates the Jollibee restaurant at Changi City Point 
3  Operates the Ichiban Sushi restaurant at Changi City Point
4  Operator of New Zealand Bar & Grill

% of Mall’s Gross Rental Income

8.5%

3.4%

2.4%

2.2%

2.0%

1.9%

1.8%

1.8%

1.7%

1.7%

27.4%

Trade Sector Analysis
Food & Restaurants contributed 54.6%, (FY2017: 49.4%) of the mall’s gross rental income, followed by the Fashion trade 
at 20.8% (FY2017: 24.0%). The breakdown of the trade sector analysis by net lettable area and gross rental income is 
presented below.

Trade Classifications 
(in descending order of % rent)

By Net
Lettable Area

By Gross Rental
Income5

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Food & Restaurants

Fashion

Sports Apparels & Equipment

Household

Services/Education

Beauty, Hair, Cosmetics, Personal Care

Healthcare

Supermarket

Vacant

Total

5 

Excludes gross turnover rent

Lease Expiry Profile6
As at 30 September 2018

Number of leases expiring

41.6%

18.4%

13.2%

9.3%

2.9%

1.3%

1.4%

5.7%

6.2%

54.6%

20.8%

9.4%

6.1%

3.5%

2.2%

2.0%

1.4%

0.0%

100.0%

100.0%

FY2019

FY2020

FY2021

FY2022

30

39

52

5

Total

126

Net Lettable Area of Expiring Leases (square feet)

28,804

65,156

68,205

30,193

192,358

Expiries as % of Mall’s Total Leased Area

Gross Rental Income (GRI) Contribution of Expiring 
Leases as % of Mall’s Total GRI

6 

Excludes vacancy

15.0%

18.9%

33.9%

31.2%

35.4%

35.9%

15.7%

100.0%

14.0%

100.0%

Annual Report 2018  |  55

 
Bedok Point

Bedok Point has five retail levels (including one basement level) and one 
basement car park. The mall is located in the town centre of Bedok, which is 
one of the largest residential estates in Singapore by population. The mall is 
well-served by the nearby Bedok MRT station and the Bedok bus interchange.

The mall offers an exciting array of restaurants, food outlets, enrichment 
centres, retail and service offerings that makes it an attractive destination 
for families, students and PMEBs (Professionals, Managers, Executives and 
Businessmen) around the precinct. The tenants at Bedok Point include Harvey 
Norman, GymmBoxx, Happy Days and Ssiksin Korea BBQ, among others.

FY2018

FY2017

Mall Performance Highlights

Financial Year ended
30 September ($’000)

Gross Revenue

Property Expenses

Net Property Income

Occupancy

Shopper Traffic (million) 

6,164

3,628

2,536

79.2%

4.2

Increase/
(Decrease)

(16.0%)

(1.3%)

(30.8%)

7,338

3,675

3,663

85.2%

(6% point)

4.4

(4.5%)

Mall Profiles

Description
Five retail levels (including 
one basement level) and one 
basement car park

Address
799 New Upper Changi Road, 
Singapore 467351

Net Lettable Area
7,684 square meters
(82,713 square feet)1

Car Park Lots
76

Title
99 years leasehold w.e.f
15 Mar 1978

Year Acquired by FCT
2011

Market Valuation
$94.0 million as at 30 Sep 2018

Annual Shopper Traffic
4.2 million (Oct 2017 – Sep 2018)

Assistant General Manager
Ms Rachel Fang

Key Tenants
Harvey Norman, GymmBoxx, 
Happy Days and Ssiksin Korea BBQ

1  As indicated in the valuation report for 

Bedok Point, dated 30 September 2018, 
by CBRE Pte Ltd

56  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Top 10 Tenants
As at 30 September 2018, Bedok Point has a total of 37 leases (FY2017: 40), excluding vacancy. The key tenants include 
Pertama Merchandising Pte Ltd (operator of Harvey Norman), GymmBoxx, Happy Days, Korea Buffet Pte Ltd (operator 
of Ssiksin), among others. The top 10 tenants contributed collectively, 55.7% (FY2017: 48.3%) of the mall’s total gross 
rental income.

Top 10 Tenants
(as at 30 September 2018)

Pertama Merchandising Pte Ltd1

Gymmboxx Pte Ltd

NTUC Club

Korea Buffet Pte Ltd2

D&N Singapore Pte Ltd3

Zensho Food Singapore Pte Ltd4

SG Chicken Hotpot

Stalford Learning

Singapore Saizeriya Pte Ltd

Teo Heng Karaoke

Total

1  Operator of the Harvey Norman Store at Bedok Point
2  Operator of Ssiksin Korea BBQ at Bedok Point
3  Operator of Hoshino Coffee
4  Operator of Long John Silver at Bedok Point

% of Mall’s Gross Rental Income

10.3%

8.7%

7.6%

5.6%

5.1%

4.1%

3.9%

3.5%

3.5%

3.4%

55.7%

Trade Sector Analysis
Food & Restaurants contributed 38.6%, (FY2017: 41.6%) of the mall’s gross rental income, followed by the Services and 
Education trade at 21.2% (FY2017: 28.8%). The breakdown of the trade sector analysis by net lettable area and gross 
rental income is presented below.

Trade Classifications 
(in descending order of % rent)

By Net
Lettable Area

By Gross Rental
Income5

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Food & Restaurants

Services/Education

Household

Beauty, Hair, Cosmetics, Personal Care

Leisure/Entertainment

Healthcare

Fashion

Vacant

Total

5 

Excludes gross turnover rent

Lease Expiry Profile6
As at 30 September 2018

Number of leases expiring

23.4%

19.5%

18.3%

6.1%

10.0%

1.3%

0.6%

20.8%

100.0%

38.6%

21.2%

13.6%

11.1%

11.0%

3.1%

1.4%

0.0%

100.0%

FY2019

FY2020

FY2021

FY2022

10

14

12

1

Total

37

Net Lettable Area of Expiring Leases (square feet)

16,428

26,808

20,061

2,236

65,533

Expiries as % of Mall’s Total Leased Area

Gross Rental Income (GRI) Contribution of Expiring 
Leases as % of Mall’s Total GRI

6 

Excludes vacancy

25.1%

25.5%

40.9%

39.5%

30.6%

32.1%

3.4%

2.9%

100.0%

100.0%

Annual Report 2018  |  57

 
Mall Profiles

YewTee Point

Description
Two retail levels (including one 
basement level) and one basement 
car park

YewTee Point has two retail levels (including one basement level). The mall is 
located in Yew Tee, a housing estate within a major residential precinct Choa 
Chu Kang, northwest of Singapore. YewTee Point is served by the adjacent Yew 
Tee MRT station and public bus services.

YewTee Point’s key tenants include NTUC FairPrice, Koufu food court, 
Watson’s, KFC and Shakura, among others. It draws shoppers from the private 
apartments located above the mall (YewTee Residence), the YewTee housing 
estate, schools, military camp and the nearby industrial estate. Total shopper 
traffic to the mall in FY2018 was 12.1 million.

FY2018

FY2017

Mall Performance Highlights

Financial Year ended
30 September ($’000)

Gross Revenue

Property Expenses

Net Property Income

Occupancy

Shopper Traffic (million) 

13,991

4,300

9,691

94.3%

12.1

Increase/
(Decrease)

(3.2%)

(2.3%)

(3.6%)

14,448

4,399

10,049

95.7%

(1.4% point)

12.7

(4.7%)

Address
21 Choa Chu Kang North 6, 
Singapore 689578

Net Lettable Area
6,844 square meters
(73,669 square feet)1

Car Park Lots
832

Title
99 years leasehold w.e.f
3 Jan 2006

Year Acquired by FCT
2010

Market Valuation
$186.0 million as at 30 Sep 2018

Annual Shopper Traffic
12.1 million (Oct 2017 – Sep 2018)

Assistant General Manager
Ms Gan Hui Yean

Key Tenants
NTUC FairPrice, Koufu food court, 
Watson’s, KFC and Shakura

1  As indicated in the valuation report for 

YewTee Point, dated 30 September 2018, 
by CBRE Pte Ltd
Part of limited common property for the 
exclusive benefit of YewTee Point

2 

58  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Top 10 Tenants
As at 30 September 2018, YewTee Point has a total of 66 leases (FY2017: 68), excluding vacancy. The key tenants 
include NTUC FairPrice, Koufu food court, Watson’s, KFC and Shakura, among others. The top 10 tenants contributed 
collectively, 51.8% (FY2017: 51.1%) of the mall’s total gross rental income.

Top 10 Tenants
(as at 30 September 2018)

NTUC FairPrice Co-operative Ltd1

Koufu Pte Ltd2

Watson's Personal Care Stores Pte Ltd

Kentucky Fried Chicken Management Pte Ltd

Shakura Pigmentation Pte Ltd

XWS Pte Ltd3

Zensho Food Singapore Pte Ltd4

West Co'z Café Pte Ltd

BreadTalk Pte Ltd5

Sushi Express Group

Total

Includes leases for NTUC Fairprice and NTUC Healthcare (Unity)

1 
2  Operator of Koufu food court
3  Operator of Xin Wang HK Café
4  Operator of Long John Silver’s
5  Operator of ToastBox

% of Mall’s Gross Rental Income

19.9%

10.6%

3.9%

3.8%

2.9%

2.3%

2.1%

2.1%

2.1%

2.1%

51.8%

Trade Sector Analysis
Food & Restaurants contributed 45.3%, (FY2017: 42.0%) of the mall’s gross rental income, followed by the supermarket 
trade at 18.3% (FY2017: 18.8%). The breakdown of the trade sector analysis by net lettable area and gross rental income 
is presented below.

Trade Classifications 
(in descending order of % rent)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Food & Restaurants

Supermarket

Beauty, Hair, Cosmetics, Personal Care

Healthcare

Services/Education

Household

Fashion

Books, Music, Art & Craft, Hobbies

Vacant

Total

6 

Excludes gross turnover rent

Lease Expiry Profile7
As at 30 September 2018

By Net
Lettable Area

By Gross Rental
Income6

42.2%

23.4%

12.5%

6.6%

4.2%

2.9%

1.1%

1.4%

5.7%

45.3%

18.3%

16.2%

9.1%

4.1%

3.3%

1.9%

1.8%

0.0%

100.0%

100.0%

Number of leases expiring

19

15

28

3

1

66

Net Lettable Area of Expiring Leases (square feet)

14,410

20,271

16,522

1,002

17,277

 69,482 

FY2019

FY2020

FY2021

FY2022

FY2023

Total

Expiries as % of Mall’s Total Leased Area

Gross Rental Income (GRI) Contribution of Expiring 
Leases as % of Mall’s Total GRI

7 

Excludes vacancy

20.7%

22.5%

29.2%

26.8%

23.8%

29.9%

1.4%

2.5%

24.9% 100.0%

18.3% 100.0%

Annual Report 2018  |  59

 
Mall Profiles

Description
Two retail levels (including one 
basement level) and an adjacent a 
two-storey restaurant building

Address
368 and 370 Alexandra Road 
Singapore 159952/159953

Net Lettable Area
6,595 square meters
(70,988 square feet)1

Car Park Lots
1282

Title
Freehold

Year Acquired by FCT
2006

Market Valuation
$110.0 million as at 30 Sep 2018

Annual Shopper Traffic
3.2 million (Oct 2017 – Sep 2018)

General Manager
Mr Eddie Ng

Key Tenants
Cold Storage supermarket, Cotton 
On, Koufu food court, Xin Wang 
HK Café, Sakuraya and Charles & 
Keith

1   As indicated in the valuation report for 

Anchorpoint, dated 30 September 2018, 
by Colliers International Consultancy & 
Valuation (Singapore) Pte Ltd.

2   Located at Anchorpoint but are part 
of a common property of strata 
sub-divided mixed-use development, 
which comprises Anchorpoint. The car 
park is operated by Frasers Property 
Management Services Pte Ltd from 1 
December 2017, for a period of 2 years.

60  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Anchorpoint

Anchorpoint has two retail levels (including one basement level) and an 
adjacent a 2-storey restaurant building. The mall is located along Alexandra 
Road, opposite to the popular large home furnishing store IKEA and Park 
Hotel Alexandra. Anchorpoint is well-served by public bus services as well as 
scheduled shuttle bus service between the mall and the nearby offices in the 
Alexandra area.

Anchorpoint offers an exciting range of eateries and restaurants, retail 
shopping and boutique outlets. The stores and restaurants at Anchorpoint 
include Cold Storage supermarket, Cotton On, Koufu food court, Xin Wang HK 
Café, Sakuraya and Charles & Keith, among others.

Total shopper traffic to the mall in FY2018 was 3.2 million. Anchorpoint 
was awarded the Singapore Service Class Award (2012 – 2015) by Spring 
Singapore.

FY2018

FY2017

Mall Performance Highlights

Financial Year ended
30 September ($’000)

Gross Revenue

Property Expenses

Net Property Income

Occupancy

Shopper Traffic (million) 

8,516

4,596

3,920

88.8%

3.2

Increase/
(Decrease)

(0.1%)

18.2%

(15.4%)

 8,521 

 3,888 

 4,633 

96.2%

(7.4% point)

3.2

No change

Top 10 Tenants
As at 30 September 2018, Anchorpoint has a total of 55 leases (FY2017: 55), excluding vacancy. The key tenants include 
Cold Storage supermarket, Cotton On, Koufu food court, Xin Wang HK Café, Sakuraya Japanese restaurant and Charles & 
Keith, among others. The top 10 tenants contributed collectively, 54.4% (FY2017: 52.6%) of the mall’s total gross rental 
income.

Top 10 Tenants
(as at 30 September 2018)

Cold Storage (1983) Singapore Pte Ltd1

Cotton On Singapore Pte Ltd

Koufu Pte Ltd

XWS Pte Ltd2

Sakuraya Foods Pte Ltd

JP Food Service Pte Ltd3

Watson's Personal Care Stores Pte Ltd

Sarika Connoisseur Cafe Pte Ltd4

Charles & Keith (Singapore) Pte Ltd

Starbucks Coffee

Total

Includes leases for Cold Storage supermarket and 7-Eleven store

1 
2  Operator of Xin Wang HK Café at Anchorpoint 
3  Operator of Jack’s Place Restaurant at Anchorpoint 
4  Operator of The Coffee Connoisseur at Anchorpoint

% of Mall’s Gross Rental Income

12.7%

7.7%

7.3%

5.0%

4.5%

4.1%

3.9%

3.4%

3.0%

2.8%

54.4%

Trade Sector Analysis
Food & Restaurants contributed 41.5%, (FY2017: 43.9%) of the mall’s gross rental income, followed by the Fashion trade 
at 19.3% (FY2017: 19.5%). The breakdown of the trade sector analysis by net lettable area and gross rental income is 
presented below.

Trade Classifications 
(in descending order of % rent)

By Net
Lettable Area

By Gross Rental
Income5

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Food & Restaurants

Fashion

Supermarket

Beauty, Hair, Cosmetics, Personal Care

Services/Education

Household

Books, Music, Art & Craft, Hobbies

Healthcare

Vacant

Total

5 

Excludes gross turnover rent

Lease Expiry Profile6
As at 30 September 2018

35.3%

16.1%

15.2%

7.8%

6.9%

5.4%

1.2%

0.9%

11.2%

100.0%

FY2019

FY2020

FY2021

FY2022

Number of leases expiring

22

23

Net Lettable Area of Expiring Leases (square feet)

34,470

19,088

Expiries as % of Mall’s Total Leased Area

Gross Rental Income (GRI) Contribution of Expiring 
Leases as % of Mall’s Total GRI

54.7%

48.8%

30.3%

36.4%

8

6,093

9.7%

8.8%

6 

Excludes vacancy

41.5%

19.3%

12.2%

10.8%

7.4%

5.8%

2.1%

0.9%

0.0%

100.0%

Total

55

2

3,380

63,031

5.3%

6.0%

100.0%

100.0%

Annual Report 2018  |  61

 
Mall
Directory

Causeway Point 

1 Woodlands Square, 
Singapore 738099

(65) 6894 2237

Northpoint City North Wing

930 Yishun Avenue 2, 
Singapore 769098

Yishun 10 retail podium

51 Yishun Central 1 Yishun 10, 
Singapore 768794

(65) 6754 2300

Changi City Point

Bedok Point

5 Changi Business Park Central 1, 
Changi City Point, 
Singapore 486038

(65) 6511 1088

799 New Upper Changi Road, 
Singapore 467351

(65) 6481 1353

Anchorpoint

YewTee Point

368 and 370 Alexandra Road, 
Singapore 159952/159953

21 Choa Chu Kang North 6, 
Singapore 689578

(65) 6475 2257

(65) 6465 1986

62  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Investment in Hektar REIT

As at 30 September 2018, FCT holds 31.15% of the units in Hektar Real Estate Investment Trust (“H-REIT”). H-REIT, an 
associate of FCT, is a retail-focused REIT in Malaysia listed on the Main Market of Bursa Malaysia Securities Berhad.

Its property portfolio comprises Subang Parade (Selangor), Mahkota Parade (Melaka), Wetex Parade (Johor), Central 
Square, Kulim Central (Kedah) and Segamat Central (Johor).

The properties in H-REIT portfolio have a total net lettable area of 2.0 million square feet. 

Hektar Property Profile#

State

Title 

Net Lettable Area (Retail), 
square feet as at 31 Dec 2017

Tenancies as at 31 Dec 2017

Occupancy as at 31 Dec 2017

Visitor Traffic FY2017 (million)(c)

Purchase Price (million RM)

Valuation (million RM) as at 31 
Dec 2017

Subang 
Parade

Mahkota 
Parade

Selangor

Melaka

Wetex 
Parade

Johor

Central 
Square

Kedah

Kulim 
Central

Kedah

Segamat 
Central

Johor

Freehold

Leasehold(a)

Freehold

Freehold

Freehold

Leasehold(b)

513,251

519,542

159,056

311,230

299,613

210,730

122

90.9%

9.9

280.0

426.0

113

96.1%

9.1

232.0

321.0

76

66

100.0%

95.3%

4.4

117.5

135.5

3.8

83.3

96.0

78

98.2%

2.2

98.0

110.0

65

94.7%

N.A

106.1

106.1(d)

(a)  Leasehold is until year 2101
(b)  Leasehold is until year 2116
(c) 

Installation of upgraded footfall system for Kulim Central is underway to capture traffic at new entrances into the shopping centre. Foot traffic data at 
Segamat Central was not available as the installation of the footfall system was only installed in late December 2017

(d)  Valuation of Segamat Central is as at 22 June 2017
# 

Source: H-REIT Annual Report 2017 and its website at http://www.hektarreit.com/

Hektar REIT’s Top 10 Tenants#
The top ten tenants in the Hektar’s portfolio contributed approximately 27% of total monthly rental income.

Tenant 

Trade Sector

NLA (Sq ft)

% of
Total NLA

% of Monthly 
Rental Income1

Parkson

The Store

Seleria

Giant

Department Store / Supermarket

Department Store / Supermarket

Food & Beverage

Department Store / Supermarket

MBO Cinemas

Leisure & Entertainment / Sports & Fitness

Mr DIY

Watsons

KFC

Digital One

McDonald’s

Houseware & Furnishing

Health & Beauty

Leisure & Entertainment / Sports & Fitness

Electronics & IT

Food & Beverage

Top 10 Tenants (By Monthly Rental Income)

Other Tenants

Total

1 
# 

Based on monthly rental income for December 2017
Source: H-REIT Annual Report 2017 and its website at http://www.hektarreit.com/

254,009

273,198

12.6%

13.6%

36,511

96,283

84,147

64,050

10,296 

15,786

21,361

14,124 

1.8%

4.8%

4.2%

3.2%

0.5%

0.8% 

1.1%

0.7%

869,765

1,141,657

43.2%

56.8%

2,013,422

100.0%

9.3%

5.6%

1.7%

1.6%

1.6%

1.6%

1.4%

1.2%

1.2%

1.2%

26.4%

73.6%

100.0%

Annual Report 2018  |  63

Investment in Hektar REIT

Tenancy Mix#
As at 31 December 2017
The largest rental contributors to the portfolio are tenants from the fashion and footwear categories as well as food 
and beverage segment. Both segments contributed towards 44% of portfolio’s total rental income. In terms of NLA 
composition, department stores and supermarkets continue to dominate the portfolio by taking up 37% of all available 
NLA.

By Rental Income*

By Net Lettable Area

Fashion & Footwear

Food & Beverage / Food Court

Department Store / Supermarket

Health & Beauty

Leisure & Entertainment, Sports & Fitness

Electronics & IT

Gifts / Books / Toys / Specialty

Others

Homewares & Furnishing

Total

* 
# 

Based on monthly rental income for December 2017
Source: H-REIT Annual Report 2017 and its website at http://www.hektarreit.com/

24%

20%

18%

10%

9%

8%

4%

4%

3%

11%

12%

37%

5%

18%

6%

4%

2%

5%

100%

100%

Lease Expiry Profile#
As at 31 December 2017
282 tenancies will expire in 2018, representing approximately 64% of NLA and 60% of monthly rental income as at 31 
December 2017.

For Year Ending 31 December

No. of tenancies 
expiring

NLA of Tenancies 
Expiring (sq ft)

NLA of Tenancies 
Expiring as % of 
Total NLA

% of Total 
Monthly Rental 
Income*

FY 2018

FY 2019

FY 2020

282

138

93

1,286,121

241,971

373,855

64%

12%

19%

60%

20%

20%

* 
# 

Based on monthly rental income for December 2017
Source: H-REIT Annual Report 2017 and its website at http://www.hektarreit.com/

64  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Risk 
Management

Effective risk management is a 
fundamental part of FCT’s business 
strategy. Key risks, mitigating 
measures and management actions 
are continually identified, reviewed 
and monitored by management as 
part of FCAM’s enterprise-wide risk 
management (“ERM”) framework. 
Recognising and managing risks 
are central to the business and to 
protecting unitholders’ interests. 

Risk Management Framework 
ERM reporting is facilitated through a 
web-based Corporate Risk Scorecard 
system which enables the reporting 
of risks and risk status using a 
common platform in a consistent and 
cohesive manner.

Risks are reported at the operational 
level using a Risk Scorecard which 
captures risks, mitigating measures, 
timeline for action items and risk 
ratings. Where applicable, Key Risk 
Indicators (“KRIs”) are established 
to monitor risks. For risks that are 
material, the mitigating measures 
and KRIs are reported in the Key 
Risk Dashboard for review by 
Management and Audit Committee 
on a regular basis.

Risk tolerance statements, which 
set out the nature and extent of 
significant risks which FCAM is willing 
to take in achieving its strategic 
objectives, are reviewed annually. 
The tolerance limits are monitored 
and reported to Management and 
Audit Committee on a half yearly 
basis.

FCAM also has in place a Comfort 
Matrix framework which provides an 
overview of the mitigating strategies 
and assurance processes of key 
financial, operational, compliance 
and information technology risks.

Risk Update 
Formal risk reviews take place half 
yearly and the scorecard is updated 
regularly. On a yearly basis, ERM 
validations are held where the 
Management of FCAM provides 
assurance to the Audit Committee, 
that key risks have been identified 
for which the mitigating measures 
are adequate, and the system of risk 
management in place is adequate 
and effective to address risks which 
are considered relevant and material 
to the operations.

FCAM also seeks to benchmark its 
ERM programme against industry 
best practices and standards. In 
assessing areas for improvement 
and how the ERM processes and 
practices can be strengthened, 
reference has been made to the 
best practices in risk management 
including those set out in the Code 
of Corporate Governance 2012 and 
the Risk Governance Guidance for 
Listed Boards issued by the Corporate 
Governance Council in May 2012.

As every staff has a role to play in 
risk management, ERM and business 
continuity plans (“BCPs”) awareness 
briefings are conducted for new 
staff. Refresher sessions are also 
held to update staff on relevant 
developments in the area of ERM and 
BCPs, where required. 

Key Risks In Financial Year 2018 

Operational Risk 
FCAM has established and strictly 
adheres to a set of standard 
operating procedures designed to 
identify, monitor, report and manage 
the operational risks associated 
with the day-to-day management 
and maintenance of FCT malls. 
These procedures and guidelines are 
regularly reviewed and benchmarked 
against industry best practices to 
ensure relevance and effectiveness. 
Insurances are also in place to 
mitigate losses resulting from 
unforeseen events. BCPs are regularly 
tested for their effectiveness. 

Annual Report 2018  |  65

Interest Rate Risk 
Interest rate risk is proactively 
managed by FCAM with the primary 
objective of limiting the extent to 
which net interest expense could 
be affected by adverse movements 
in interest rates. A major portion of 
FCT’s outstanding borrowings are 
at fixed interest rates in accordance 
with FCAM’s policy of hedging. 

Credit Risk 
FCAM has established credit limits 
for tenants and monitors their debt 
levels on an ongoing basis. Credit 
evaluations are performed before 
lease agreements are entered with 
tenants. Credit risk is also mitigated 
by collecting rental deposits from 
the tenants. Cash and fixed deposits 
are placed with regulated financial 
institutions. 

Compliance Risk 
FCT is subject to relevant laws and 
regulations including the Listing 
Manual of the Singapore Exchange 
Securities Trading Limited, the Code 
on Collective Investment Schemes 
issued by the Monetary Authority of 
Singapore and the tax rulings issued 
by the Inland Revenue Authority of 
Singapore with regard to the taxation 
of FCT and its Unitholders. Any 
changes to these regulations may 
affect FCT’s operations and results.

FCAM has in place policies and 
procedures to facilitate compliance 
with applicable laws and regulations. 
Management keeps abreast of latest 
developments in relevant laws and 
regulations through training and 
attending talks and briefings.  

Information Technology Risk
The Group, of which the Manager 
is part of, places a high priority on 
information availability, information 
technology (IT) governance and IT 
security. Group-wide IT policies and 
procedures have been put in place to 
address evolving IT security threats, 
such as hacking, malware, privileged 
access, phishing, mobile threats and 
data-loss. Disaster recovery plans and 
incident management procedures 
are developed and tested annually. 
Measures and considerations have 
also been taken to enable effective 
privileged access monitoring, patch 
management, data security, data 
protection and prolonged service 
unavailability of critical IT systems. 
Periodic training is also conducted 
for new and existing employees to 
raise IT security awareness. External 
professional services are engaged to 
conduct independent vulnerability 
assessment and penetration tests to 
further strengthen the IT systems.

External Risk 
FCT is exposed to changing retail 
market trends, including manpower 
shortage, stagnant pool of 
prospective tenants, e-commerce 
changing consumer shopping 
behavior and increase in mobility of 
shoppers to regional cities.

FCAM continuously seeks to 
strengthen FCT’s competitiveness 
through optimising tenant mix, 
revitalizing mall concepts and AEIs.

Risk Management

Human Capital Risk 
FCAM has in place a career planning 
and development system and 
conducts regular remuneration and 
benefits benchmarking to attract 
and retain appropriate talent for the 
business. 

Liquidity Risk 
In ensuring a prudent financial 
structure for FCT, FCAM adheres 
closely to the covenants in the loan 
agreements and property fund 
guidelines in the Code on Collective 
Investment Schemes issued by the 
Monetary Authority of Singapore. 
In addition, FCAM proactively 
manages FCT’s cash flow position 
and requirements. FCT has $200 
million Revolving Credit Facilities as 
source of liquidity reserves to finance 
its operations, asset enhancement 
initiatives (“AEIs”) and any other 
short-term obligations. Please refer 
to page 36 under Capital Resources 
on the various sources of funds 
availability and their utilisations. 
FCAM continues to comply with its 
policy of spreading out concentration 
of debts maturing in a single year.

Investment Risk 
As FCT grows its investment portfolio 
via the acquisition of new properties 
and other forms of permitted 
investments, all investment 
opportunities are subject to a 
disciplined and rigorous appraisal 
process. All investment proposals are 
evaluated based on a comprehensive 
set of investment criteria including 
alignment with FCT’s investment 
mandate, asset quality, expected 
returns, sustainability of asset 
performance and future growth 
potential, and having due regard to 
market conditions and outlook. 

66  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Northpoint City North Wing

y
t
i
l
i
b
a
n
a
t
s
u
S

i

t
r
o
p
e
R

 
Contents

70 
71 
72 
73 
73 
76 
78 
80 
82 
86 

About This Report
Board Statement
Sustainability Framework
The Year At A Glance
Managing Sustainability
Materiality Assessment
Acting Progressively
Consuming Responsibly
Focusing On People
GRI Content Index

Sustainability Report

About This 
Report

This Sustainability Report covers the Economic, Social and Governance (ESG) 
performances for all Frasers Centrepoint Trust (“FCT”) properties from 1 
October 2017 to 30 September 2018.

We continue to adopt the standards issued by the Global Reporting Initiative’s 
(“GRI”) Global Sustainability Standards Board. We have prepared this report in 
accordance with the GRI Standards (2016): Core option and the sustainability 
reporting requirements of the SGX-ST Listing Manual (Rules 711A and 711B). 

Report Scope 
Data disclosed in this Sustainability Report covers all properties owned by FCT 
in Singapore, unless stated otherwise. Our employee related information and 
performance refer to Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management (the “Manager” 
or “FCAM”). We continuously engage and work together with the Manager to 
encourage and monitor good sustainability performance at our properties. The 
environmental performance data disclosed in this sustainability report covers 
all properties owned by FCT namely Causeway Point, Northpoint City North 
Wing (including Yishun 10 retail podium), Changi City Point, YewTee Point, 
Anchorpoint and Bedok Point. We have included health & safety data of our 
contractor’s employees working at our properties.

Our data is reported in good faith and to the best of our knowledge. Together 
with the other information set out in our Annual Report, this Sustainability 
Report plays a significant role in promoting communication and transparent 
reporting to our stakeholders.

FEEDBACK
We welcome your feedback in helping us improve our 
sustainability efforts and achieve our objectives. Please 
contact Mr Chen Fung Leng, Vice President of Investor 
Relations, at fungleng.chen@frasersproperty.com.

70  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Board 
Statement

We are pleased to present our fourth Sustainability Report for FY2018 
that encapsulates our overarching approach to sustainability as well as 
our practices and performance for the reporting period.

We believe that sustainability plays a major role in creating places 
that enhance our customers’ experiences. Our approach towards 
sustainability is aligned with that of our Sponsor, Frasers Property 
Limited (the “Sponsor” or “Frasers Property”) and is focused around 
the unifying idea of ‘Experience Matters’ – the belief that both our 
customers’ and our experience matters. Our Sponsor has developed a 
Sustainability Framework (“Framework”) which sets out sustainability 
priorities towards 2030. As per the three sustainability pillars and 13 
corresponding Environmental, Social and Governance (“ESG”) focus 
areas identified in the Framework, we will develop our sustainability 
strategy and tailored action plans by FY2019 with support from Frasers 
Centrepoint Trust’s (“FCT’s”) representation in the Group’s Sustainability 
Steering Committee (“SSC”) and Sustainability Working Committee 
(“SWC”). 

We work together with our Sponsor to determine, manage and 
communicate ESG risks and opportunities that are material to us.The 
Board considers sustainability as an integral part of the business 
strategy. We are supported by FCT’s representation in the SSC and SWC 
which comprise top management and representatives from across the 
business functions across the Frasers Property Group.

This Sustainability Report highlights the efforts made in our 
environmental and social aspects such as consumption of energy and 
water, health and wellbeing of our people, as well as giving back to the 
community.

FCT supports and participates in the sustainability initiatives together 
with our Sponsor to look after the health and wellbeing of our people 
and key stakeholders across our properties. We are committed to 
strengthen our engagement with our stakeholders and improve our 
sustainability performance. 

Board of Directors
Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd,
as Manager of Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Annual Report 2018  |  71

Sustainability Report

Sustainability 
Framework

At FCT, we align and adopt our Sponsor’s approach towards sustainability. 
The Framework sets out the sustainability priorities for Frasers Property 
Group towards 2030. The Framework is driven by three pillars, namely Acting 
Progressively, Consuming Responsibly and Focusing on People. These three 
pillars form a multi-disciplinary approach that recognises 13 corresponding 
ESG focus areas. The Sustainability Framework also provides common grounds 
upon which we will direct our efforts to manage and deliver our sustainability 
priorities across the value chain. In FY2019, we will review our practices, 
policies, performance and targets in relation to the ESG focus areas identified 
in the Sustainability Framework.

Pillars

Acting Progressively

Consuming Responsibly

Focusing on People

Innovation 
Fostering an innovation culture that 
creates value and strengthens our 
competitive edge

Resilient Properties 
Strengthening the resilience and 
climate adaptive capacity

Risk-based Management 
Comprehensive assessment to 
address environmental, health and 
safety risks

Responsible Investment 
Incorporating social, environment 
and governance criteria in the 
evaluation process

Focus Areas

Materials & Supply Chain 
Achieving the sustainable 
management and efficient use of 
material along the supply chain

Community Connectedness 
Considering social value principles 
for communities

Biodiversity 
Enhancing the environment and 
ecosystem through our developments

Health & Wellbeing
Ensuring healthy and balanced work 
and community environments

Energy & Carbon 
Increasing substantially energy 
efficiency and renewable energy used

Waste 
Reducing substantially waste 
generation through prevention, 
reduction, recycling and reuse

Water
Increasing substantially water 
efficiency and the recycling and safe 
reuse of water discharged

Diversity & Inclusion 
Empowering and promoting the 
social inclusion of all, irrespective of 
age, sex, disability, race, ethnicity, 
origin, religion, economic or other 
status

Skills & Leadership 
Developing skills and leadership 
programmes that support productive 
activities, creativity and innovation 
to deliver high-value

72  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

The Year
At A Glance

Managing 
Sustainability

FY2018 Performance Highlights

•  Zero breach of environmental laws and regulations

•  Zero confirmed cases with regards to bribery and 

corruption reported

•  Zero incidents of non-compliance with regulations 

and industry codes in relation to marketing 
communications that resulted in fines

•  50% of FCT portfolio is BCA Green Mark rated

•  Overall building energy intensity up by 1.5% year-
on-year due to higher consumption from higher 
shopper traffic and mall occupancy at Northpoint 
City North Wing after completing its AEI in end 
FY2017. The remaining 5 properties saw an average 
of 4% decrease in energy consumption

•  Overall building water intensity up by 2.2% year-

on-year, due to higher consumption at Northpoint 
City North Wing (similar to reasons given in the 
preceding point). The remaining 5 properties saw 
average of 3% decrease in water consumption

•  32.5% increase in the total tonnage of waste sent 

for recycling

•  53.9 average hours of training per employee

•  Zero major safety incidents across our portfolio

•  No major breaches of health and safety regulations 

at our properties

Acting
Progressively

Consuming 
Responsibly

Focusing
on People

Sustainability Governance
Our sustainability program is closely 
aligned with the business strategy 
and commercial direction of our 
Sponsor to demonstrate our unified 
commitment and approach towards 
sustainability throughout the Frasers 
Property Group.

Frasers Property Group’s 
sustainability agenda is guided and 
driven by the SSC which is chaired 
by the Group CEO, Mr. Panote 
Sirivadhanabhakdi, and comprises 
the top management – the CEOs of 
all our business units, the Group Chief 
Corporate Officer and Group Chief 
Financial Officer, as well as the Group 
Chief Human Resources (HR) Officer. 

FCAM’s CEO, Dr. Chew Tuan Chiong, 
represents FCT in the SSC. The SSC 
meets quarterly to review and assess 
the performance of our sustainability 
initiatives.

The SWC consists of members from 
the middle and senior management 
of various business units and 
departments such as Finance, Risk 
Management, Human Resources 
and Communications. The SWC 
is responsible to monitor our 
sustainability performance against 
our key performance indicators 
(KPIs), implement action plans, and 
report findings to the SSC. FCT is also 
represented in the SWC.

Annual Report 2018  |  73

Sustainability Report
Managing Sustainability

Stakeholder Engagement
We regularly interact with our 
stakeholders to better understand 
their expectations, and identify 
various risks and opportunities to 
continually improve our operations. 
The inputs from our stakeholders 
help us to determine the most 
material ESG factors to consider.

Membership of Associations
The Manager actively participates in 
and engages with various industry 
bodies to drive role of sustainability 
in real estate sector.

•  Securities Investors Association 

(Singapore) (SIAS)

•  REIT Association of Singapore 

• 

(REITAS)
Investor Relations Professionals 
Association (IRPAS)
•  Orchard Road Business 
Association (ORBA) 

•  Singapore Retailers Association 

(SRA)

74  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

•  Face to face dialogue

•  Partnership in promotional events

•  Regular tenant feedback meetings

•  Throughout the year

•  Throughout the year

•  Throughout the year

•  Shopper surveys

•  Focus group study 

•  Shopper surveys (no fixed period).

•  Throughout the year

•  Feedback via online and various social media such as 

•  As-and-when required for engagements on 

FaceBook, Instagram and LinkedIn and FCT/Frasers Propety 

social media

websites

•  Regular events to engage shoppers and their families

•  Frasers Rewards, the Frasers shopper loyalty program

•  Feedback forms

counters and concierge

•  Feedback to customer service staff or at customer service 

•  Throughout the year

•  Throughout the year

•  Throughout the year

•  Throughout the year

•  Partnership in promotional events

•  Regular tenant feedback meetings

•  Throughout the year

•  Throughout the year

•  Annual Performance appraisals

•  Communal sports and activities

•  Once a year

•  Throughout the year

•  Orientation and training programmes organised by Frasers 

•  Upon joining and throughout the year 

Property Group Human Resource

(Employees received an average of 53.9 hours of 

•  Regular department meetings

•  Family Day Events

training per person in FY2018)

•  Throughout the year

•  Throughout the year (all employees are invited 

to the Frasers Property Family Day and Dinner 

and Dance event, every year)

•  Every month for regular meetings and ad-hoc 

meetings are held as-and-when required

FCAM held a total of 27 Investor Events, 

comprising 6 oversea non-deal roadshows, 

participation in 7 investor conferences, 8 post-

results events, 5 symposiums and 1 Annual 

General Meeting)

Key Stakeholders 

Key Topics of Concern

Mode of Engagement

Frequency of Engagement and FY2018 Highlights 

Tenants

Shoppers

Tenants

Employees

•  Maintaining high shopper traffic
•  Competitive rental rates
•  Collaboration in marketing and promotional 

events

•  Meeting the needs of our shoppers
•  Good quality of services and facilities
•  Providing comfortable shopping environment and 

family-friendly amenities

•  Safety, easy navigation within the mall and 

accessibility aids for the disabled and elderly

•  Good connectivity to public transport

•  Maintaining high shopper traffic
•  Competitive rental rates
•  Collaboration in marketing and promotional 

events

•  Compensation and Benefits
•  Career progression
•  Continuous education and skills upgrading 
•  Employee well-being

Property Manager

•  Key Performance indicators (KPIs) for the property 

•  Regular meetings

manager

Investors and FCT 
Unitholders

•  Business and operations performance
•  Business strategy and outlook
•  Sustainability concerns

•  Exchanges on Workplace by FaceBook

•  Exchanges on emails and calls

•  Throughout the year

•  Throughout the year

•  Investor meetings, quarterly post-results luncheons and non-

•  Throughout the year (In FY2018, the 

deal roadshows, mall tours and Annual General Meetings

management of FCAM met with 251 investors. 

Local Community

•  Helping the needy group in the community
•  Foster strong community ties and promote family-

•  Annual Charity Drives and Mass participation Events

•  Community and mass participation events are 

organised throughout the year

values

•  Providing venue space at our malls to charitable 

•  Throughout the year

•  Website, annual reports, SGXNET announcements, 

•  Throughout the year

presentations slides, quarterly financial results briefings and 

conference calls

organisations

Regulators Industry 
Associations

•  Compliance with relevant rules and regulations
•  Engagement with investors and unitholders
•  Government policies on REITs or Real Estate sector
•  Issues concerning both short and long-term 
interests of the retail industry in Singapore

•  Participation in industry associations including REIT 

•  Participation in the events organized by 

Association of Singapore (REITAS), Investor Relations 

the various industry association and by the 

Professionals Association (IRPAS), Orchard Road Business 

regulator occur throughout the year

Association (ORBA), Securities Investors Association 

(Singapore) (SIAS) and Singapore Retailers Association (SRA) 

•  Participation in briefings and consultation with regulators 

•  Throughout the year

such as the SGX and MAS

Key Stakeholders 

Key Topics of Concern

Mode of Engagement

Frequency of Engagement and FY2018 Highlights 

Tenants

•  Maintaining high shopper traffic

•  Competitive rental rates

•  Collaboration in marketing and promotional 

events

Shoppers

•  Meeting the needs of our shoppers

•  Good quality of services and facilities

•  Providing comfortable shopping environment and 

family-friendly amenities

•  Safety, easy navigation within the mall and 

accessibility aids for the disabled and elderly

•  Good connectivity to public transport

Tenants

•  Maintaining high shopper traffic

Employees

•  Compensation and Benefits

•  Competitive rental rates

•  Collaboration in marketing and promotional 

events

•  Career progression

•  Continuous education and skills upgrading 

•  Employee well-being

Investors and FCT 

•  Business and operations performance

Unitholders

•  Business strategy and outlook

•  Sustainability concerns

•  Foster strong community ties and promote family-

values

Regulators Industry 

•  Compliance with relevant rules and regulations

Associations

•  Engagement with investors and unitholders

•  Government policies on REITs or Real Estate sector

•  Issues concerning both short and long-term 

interests of the retail industry in Singapore

•  Face to face dialogue
•  Partnership in promotional events
•  Regular tenant feedback meetings

•  Throughout the year
•  Throughout the year
•  Throughout the year

•  Shopper surveys
•  Focus group study 
•  Feedback via online and various social media such as 

•  Shopper surveys (no fixed period).
•  Throughout the year
•  As-and-when required for engagements on 

FaceBook, Instagram and LinkedIn and FCT/Frasers Propety 
websites

social media

•  Regular events to engage shoppers and their families
•  Frasers Rewards, the Frasers shopper loyalty program
•  Feedback forms
•  Feedback to customer service staff or at customer service 

•  Throughout the year
•  Throughout the year
•  Throughout the year
•  Throughout the year

counters and concierge

•  Partnership in promotional events
•  Regular tenant feedback meetings

•  Throughout the year
•  Throughout the year

•  Annual Performance appraisals
•  Communal sports and activities
•  Orientation and training programmes organised by Frasers 

•  Once a year
•  Throughout the year
•  Upon joining and throughout the year 

Property Manager

•  Key Performance indicators (KPIs) for the property 

•  Regular meetings

manager

Property Group Human Resource

•  Regular department meetings
•  Family Day Events

(Employees received an average of 53.9 hours of 
training per person in FY2018)

•  Throughout the year
•  Throughout the year (all employees are invited 
to the Frasers Property Family Day and Dinner 
and Dance event, every year)

•  Every month for regular meetings and ad-hoc 

meetings are held as-and-when required

•  Exchanges on Workplace by FaceBook
•  Exchanges on emails and calls

•  Throughout the year
•  Throughout the year

•  Investor meetings, quarterly post-results luncheons and non-

•  Throughout the year (In FY2018, the 

deal roadshows, mall tours and Annual General Meetings

•  Website, annual reports, SGXNET announcements, 

presentations slides, quarterly financial results briefings and 
conference calls

management of FCAM met with 251 investors. 
FCAM held a total of 27 Investor Events, 
comprising 6 oversea non-deal roadshows, 
participation in 7 investor conferences, 8 post-
results events, 5 symposiums and 1 Annual 
General Meeting)
•  Throughout the year

Local Community

•  Helping the needy group in the community

•  Annual Charity Drives and Mass participation Events

•  Community and mass participation events are 

•  Providing venue space at our malls to charitable 

•  Throughout the year

organisations

organised throughout the year

•  Participation in industry associations including REIT 

•  Participation in the events organized by 

Association of Singapore (REITAS), Investor Relations 
Professionals Association (IRPAS), Orchard Road Business 
Association (ORBA), Securities Investors Association 
(Singapore) (SIAS) and Singapore Retailers Association (SRA) 

the various industry association and by the 
regulator occur throughout the year

•  Participation in briefings and consultation with regulators 

•  Throughout the year

such as the SGX and MAS

Annual Report 2018  |  75

Sustainability Report

Materiality 
Assessment

We conducted a materiality assessment in collaboration 
with our Sponsor in FY2015 as per GRI and AA1000 
principles to determine the ESG factors material to our 
operations.

In FY2018, we reviewed the materiality assessment 
process and aligned our material factors with the 
Framework. We concluded that the material factors are 

Group 
Sustainability 
Framework 
Pillars

Acting 
Progressively

Material Factors Materiality to FCT

Economic 
Performance2 

FCT’s key objective are to deliver regular and stable dustributions to its 
Unitholders and to achieve long-term growth in the net asset value per unit. 
Hence it is important to maintain good economic performance.

Environmental 
Compliance

We regard it as our responsibility and duty to ensure our operations are in 
compliance with the relevant environmental laws and regulations. 

Anti-corruption

We have a zero-tolerance approach towards corruption and fraud. We strive to 
maintain high standards of integrity, accountability and corporate governance.

Ethical Marketing

We ensure compliance with the Code of Advertising Pracitice and applicable 
guidelines and principles for responsible communications and marketing. 

Consuming 
Responsibly

Energy 
Management

Water 
Management

We strive to reduce the energy consumption of our properties and contribute 
towards best practices in sustainable consumption. We have set a long-term 
target to reduce our energy intensity by 15% over a 10-year period from FY2015.

Similar to energy management, we strive to reduce wastage of water and to 
recycle and reuse wherever we can. We have set a long-term target to reduce 
our water intensity by 15% over a 10-year period from FY2015.

Staff Retention 
and Development

We value our employees and we seek to invest in their learning and help them in 
developing their career with us. We continuously seek to attract and retain the 
human capital and talents as we continue to grow in our business. 

Focusing on 
People

Labour /
Management 
Relations

We maintain open-door communication with our employees to foster trust and 
confidence in the our communications. 

Health and Safety

We want to provide space at our properties that our stakeholders, including 
shoppers, contractors and tenants, feel safe and comfortable to carry out their 
intended activities.

Local 
Communities

We strive to foster healthy interactions with the local communities, so as to build 
strong sense of belonging and connections with them, and also to contribute 
back to the community by helping the less fortunate member of the community.

1 

2 

The UNSDGs is a set of global goals which aims to reduce global inequalities and eradicate poverty, protect the planet and ensure prosperity for all, as part 
of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. Source: www.un.org.
Please refer to the Financial Highlights secion in page 8 of this annual report for further details.

76  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Material Factor Boundaries

Relevant United 

Nations Sustainable 

Suppliers/ 

Customers/

NGOs/Local 

Corresponding Topic-specific

Development Goals 

FCT

Contractors

Tenants

Communities

GRI Standards 

(SDGs)

GRI 201: Economic Performance 

2016

GRI 307: Environmental 

Compliance 2016

GRI 205: Anti-corruption 2016

GRI 417: Marketing and Labelling 

2016

GRI 302: Energy 2016

GRI 305: Emissions 2016

GRI 303: Water 2016

GRI 401: Employment 2016

GRI 404: Training and Education 

2016

GRI 402: Labour/Management 

Relations 2016

GRI 403: Occupational Health and 

Safety 2016

GRI 413: Local Communities 2016

 
 
 
 
Group 

Sustainability 

Framework 

Acting 

Progressively

Pillars

Material Factors Materiality to FCT

Economic 

Performance2 

FCT’s key objective are to deliver regular and stable dustributions to its 

Unitholders and to achieve long-term growth in the net asset value per unit. 

Hence it is important to maintain good economic performance.

Environmental 

We regard it as our responsibility and duty to ensure our operations are in 

Compliance

compliance with the relevant environmental laws and regulations. 

Anti-corruption

We have a zero-tolerance approach towards corruption and fraud. We strive to 

maintain high standards of integrity, accountability and corporate governance.

Ethical Marketing

We ensure compliance with the Code of Advertising Pracitice and applicable 

guidelines and principles for responsible communications and marketing. 

Consuming 

Responsibly

Energy 

Management

Water 

Management

We strive to reduce the energy consumption of our properties and contribute 

towards best practices in sustainable consumption. We have set a long-term 

target to reduce our energy intensity by 15% over a 10-year period from FY2015.

Similar to energy management, we strive to reduce wastage of water and to 

recycle and reuse wherever we can. We have set a long-term target to reduce 

our water intensity by 15% over a 10-year period from FY2015.

Staff Retention 

and Development

We value our employees and we seek to invest in their learning and help them in 

developing their career with us. We continuously seek to attract and retain the 

human capital and talents as we continue to grow in our business. 

Focusing on 

People

Labour /

Management 

Relations

We maintain open-door communication with our employees to foster trust and 

confidence in the our communications. 

Health and Safety

shoppers, contractors and tenants, feel safe and comfortable to carry out their 

We want to provide space at our properties that our stakeholders, including 

intended activities.

Local 

Communities

We strive to foster healthy interactions with the local communities, so as to build 

strong sense of belonging and connections with them, and also to contribute 

back to the community by helping the less fortunate member of the community.

still reflective of our current business direction; thus, our 
material factors remain unchanged. We will continue to 
assess these material factors on a regular basis to ensure 
that they are relevant and reflective of our business 
impacts and stakeholders needs.

For this year’s report, we continue to contribute to 
the achievement of the United Nations Sustainable 

Development Goals1 (UNSDGs) by minimising the 
environmental footprint and integrating sustainability 
principles into our business operations.

For each material factor, the table below shows where 
the significant impacts occur and where we have caused 
or contributed to the impacts through our business 
relationships.

Material Factor Boundaries

FCT

Suppliers/ 
Contractors

Customers/
Tenants

NGOs/Local 
Communities

Corresponding Topic-specific
GRI Standards 

Relevant United 
Nations Sustainable 
Development Goals 
(SDGs)

GRI 201: Economic Performance 
2016

GRI 307: Environmental 
Compliance 2016

GRI 205: Anti-corruption 2016

GRI 417: Marketing and Labelling 
2016

GRI 302: Energy 2016

GRI 305: Emissions 2016

GRI 303: Water 2016

GRI 401: Employment 2016

GRI 404: Training and Education 
2016

GRI 402: Labour/Management 
Relations 2016

GRI 403: Occupational Health and 
Safety 2016

GRI 413: Local Communities 2016

Annual Report 2018  |  77

 
 
 
 
Sustainability Report

Acting 
Progressively

Upholding Corporate Integrity
As a good corporate citizen, we are mindful of being respectful and compliant 
to laws and regulations. We also respect the needs of the society. We aim 
to drive good corporate governance through good business practices and 
recognise the benefits of having clear policies and good management.

Maintain high 
standards of integrity, 
accountability and 
corporate governance 
by respecting the 
relevant laws and 
regulations and 
the needs of our 
stakeholders

We believe that our reputation is strengthened and enhanced by behaving 
fairly and ethically. We adhere to the relevant laws and regulations such as 
Code of Corporate Governance 2012, Code of Advertising Practice, listing rules 
and regulations set out by SGX and the MAS Securities and Futures Act. FCAM 
has a zero-tolerance approach towards corruption and fraud.

We also adhere to the following corporate policies established by Frasers 
Property Group to guide our employees:

•  Code of Business Conduct
•  Whistle-blowing Policy
•  Anti-bribery Policy
•  Competition Act Compliance Manual
•  Personal Data Protection Act Policy
•  Environment, Health and Safety Policy
•  Legal and Regulatory Compliance Manual
•  Policy on Dealing in Units of FCT and Reporting Procedures
•  Policy for Prevention of Money Laundering and Countering the Financing of 

Terrorism

•  Policy on Outsourcing
•  Treasury Policy

We also have in place an internal audit function to independently examine 
and evaluate the Manager’s activities. The audit is focused on assessing the 
internal controls, risk management and corporate governance processes of the 
Manager. The internal audit function sits within the Frasers Property Group. 
Details of the internal audit can be found in page 103 of this Annual Report.

78  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

FY2018 Performance 

Environmental
Compliance 

Anti-Corruption

No breach of environmental laws
and regulations*

No confirmed cases with regards to bribery 
and corruption reported

Marketing
Communications

Other General
Compliance

No known incidents of non-compliance 
with regulations of and voluntary codes 
concerning marketing communications.
We always aim for zero incidents
of non-compliance

Zero incidents of non-compliance with 
regulations and industry codes in relation 
to marketing communications that 
resulted in fines

*  We received a letter from the Energy Market Authority (EMA) relating to the late renewal of electrical installation license at Northpoint City North Wing 
(formerly know as Northpoint Shopping Centre) in December 2017. There was no direct breach of environmental and safety compliance that resulted in 
penalties or stop work orders.

Annual Report 2018  |  79

 
 
 
Sustainability Report

Consuming 
Responsibly

Conserving Energy
Recognising the importance of being environmentally conscious, we strive to 
develop a culture that promotes care and reduce our environmental footprint 
to our employees and tenants.

Being mindful and 
engaging our employees 
and tenants to decrease 
our environmental 
footprint collectively, 
we manage our 
resource consumption 
through the various 
initiatives implemented 
in FY2018. 

Building Energy Consumption
As at 30 September
(million kWh)

Building Energy Intensity 
As at 30 September
(kWh/m2)

31.7

29.4

29.8

200.0

185.6

188.4

FY2016

FY2017

FY2018

FY2016

FY2017

FY2018

Building GHG Emissions
As at 30 September
(‘000 tonnes of CO2e)

GHG Emissions Intensity
As at 30 September
(kgCO2e/m2)

13.7

12.5

12.5

86.2

78.8

79.0

FY2016

FY2017

FY2018

FY2016

FY2017

FY2018

Our overall building energy intensity increased by 1.5% year-on-year for 
FY2018, however, we have managed to maintain our GHG emissions intensity 
from last year. The increase in overall energy intensity was attributed to 
Northpoint City North Wing which saw its energy consumption increased by 
19.5% year-on-year. This was due to the increase in the mall’s occupancy from 
81.6% as at 30 September 2017 to 96.5% as at 30 September 2018. It resulted 
in increase of shopper traffic after the asset enhancement works (AEI) of the 
mall was completed in FY2017. Howver, energy consumption decreased by 4% 
for all the remaining five properties in the portfolio.

To better serve our tenants and customers, we are always looking for 
opportunities to improve our properties’ performance. We periodically carry 
out energy audits for our properties and certification by BCA Green Mark. 
The properties in FCT’s portfolio which are BCA Green Mark certified as at 
30 September 2018 are:

•  Causeway Point: BCA Green Mark (Platinum)
•  Northpoint City North Wing: BCA Green Mark (Gold)
•  YewTee Point: BCA Green Mark (Certified)

We are currently working on obtaining BCA Green Mark certification for 
Anchorpoint.

80  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Saving Water
Water is an invaluable resource in Singapore. We strive to 
reduce, reuse and recycle the water in our operations and 
also invest in measures that reduce wastage. For example, 
we install water-saving features in the taps in our toilets, 
use flush-less urinals and to use Newater for non-potable 
use such as washing and watering of the plants.

Our overall building water intensity in FY2018 increased 
by 2.2% year-on-year. The increase in overall water 
intensity was due to a 21.9% year-on-year increase in 
water consumption at Northpoint City North Wing, 
following the recovery in the occupancy and shopper 
traffic to normal operating level after the completion of 
the AEI in FY2017. However, water consumption in all the 
remaining five properties in the portfolio decreased by 
3%.

All our malls achieved the Public Utilities Board’s (PUB) 
Water Efficient Building (WEB) Certification.

Building Water Volume
As at 30 September
(‘000 m3)

Building Water Intensity
As at 30 September
(m3/m2)

488.6

478.7

489.2

3.1

3.0

3.1

Reducing Waste
We constantly implement initiatives to reduce our waste 
footprint by implementing various waste management 
initiatives seeking to use resources efficiently.

Total Weight of Non-
Hazardous Waste 
Collected
As at 30 September
(tonnes)

Total Weight of Waste 
Sent for Recycling
As at 30 September
(tonnes)

7397

7188

7832

487.4

356.0

367.8

FY2016

FY2017

FY2018

FY2016

FY2017

FY2018

We track the waste disposal and recycling activities 
in our mall. In FY2018, we recorded an increase of 
32.5% of waste sent for recycling across all our malls. 
This achievement is as a result of the initiatives that 
we implemented across our properties. In FY2018, we 
continue to partner with StarHub to encourage our 
tenants to recycle e-waste by placing e-waste bins at our 
malls. Through our partnership, we collected a total of 
4,031kg of e-waste across our malls.

FY2016

FY2017

FY2018

FY2016

FY2017

FY2018

Annual Report 2018  |  81

Sustainability Report

Focusing
On People

Growing Family at FCT
Our employees are important in contributing to the success and continuous 
growth of our business. Retaining and investing in the development of our 
human capital is key and it ensures that we stay relevant.

Our commitment to fair employment practices is guided by the Frasers 
Property Group’s commitment to the Tripartite Alliance for Fair & Progressive 
Employment Practices (TAFEP) in Singapore and the Singapore National 
Employer Federation. We are committed to equal and fair employment 
opportunities as we believe that having a diverse talent pool encourages 
growth, innovation and inclusivity, all of which contributes positively to the 
performance of our business.

FCT’s Employee Profile9
As at 30 September

FY2018 Gender Diversity

FY2018 Age Diversity

Creating inspiring and 
meaningful interactions 
with our people, 
tenants, customers, and 
communities to achieve 
sustainable living. We 
also encourage our 
employees to strive for 
work-life balance by 
encouraging participation 
in our Sponsor’s wellness 
programs.

n Male

n Female

FY2016

FY2017

FY2018

FY2016

FY2017

FY2018

4 (28.6%) 4 (30.8%) 5 (33.3%)

n < 30 years old

0 (0.0%)

0 (0.0%)

0 (0.0%)

10 (71.4%) 9 (69.2%) 10 (66.7%)

n 30-50 years old  12 (85.7%) 10 (76.9%) 13 (86.7%)

n > 50 years old

2 (14.3%) 3 (23.1%) 2 (13.3%)

FY2018 New hires by Gendera

FY2018 New hires by Age Groupb

n Male

n Female

FY2016

FY2017

FY2018

FY2016

FY2017

FY2018

0 (0%)

0 (0%)

2 (100%)

n < 30 years old

1 (20%)

0 (0%)

0 (0%)

5 (100%) 3 (100%)

0 (0%)

n 30-50 years old  4 (80%)

2 (67%)

2 (100%)

n > 50 years old

0 (0%)

1 (33%)

0 (0%)

FY2018 Turnover by Genderc

FY2018 Turnover by Age Groupd

n Male

n Female

FY2016

FY2017

FY2018

FY2016

FY2017

FY2018

1 (33%)

0 (0%)

0 (0%)

n < 30 years old

0 (0%)

0 (0%)

1 (50%)

2 (67%)

4 (100%)

2 (100%)

n 30-50 years old  3 (100%) 4 (100%)

0 (0%)

n > 50 years old

0 (0%)

0 (0%)

1 (50%)

9  All information disclosed are full-time, 

permanent employees at FCT. Contract staff 
are not included due to contracts being one 
year or less and contract staff not making a 
substantial portion of the workforce
Rate of new hires by gender is the percentage 
of new hire by gender category over the total 
number of new hires
Rate of new hires by age is the percentage 
of new hires in the age group over the total 
number of new hires
Rate of employee turnover by gender is the 
percentage of employee turover by gender 
category over the total number of employee 
turnover
Rate of employee turnover by age group is 
the percentage of employee turnover by age 
group over the total number of employee 
turnover

a 

b 

c 

d 

82  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

As at 30th September, the FCAM has a total of 15 employees. The Manager does not hire any temporary or part-time 
employees. The majority of employees are in the 30-50 years old age group which constitutes 86.7% of FCAM’s 
workforce. The female workforce constitute 66.7% of total workforce. In FY2018, the hiring rate and the turnover rates 
were 13%a,b. The turnover in FY2018 was due to the planned retirement of an employee and the vacancy was filled 
through internal redesignation and hiring of a new employee.

Cultivating Talent

Average Training Hours per 
Employee by Gender
As at 30 September

Average Training Hours per 
Employee by Employee Category
As at 30 September

Average Training Hours 
per Employee
As at 30 September

73.5

66.5

66.7

74.1

69.7

54.8

55.7

50.3

56.1

48.5

68.1

66.6

53.9

32.5

23.3

FY2016

FY2017

FY2018

FY2016

FY2017

FY2018

FY2016

FY2017

FY2018

n Male

n Female

n Executive

n Non-executive

The Frasers Property Group Human Resources (HR) and its newly established Learning Academy offers a wide range 
of training and development programs that caters to different levels of skills and knowledge requirements of our 
employees in the Frasers Property Group. We encourage our staff to sign up for these training proactively and seek 
guidance from the Group HR and their supervisors to identify areas where their skills and knowledge can be enhanced. 
The total number of hours of training received by FCAM employees in FY2018 was 809 hours and this translates to an 
average training hours of 53.9 hours achieved per employee in FY2018. Both the total training hours and the average 
training hours per employee in FY2018 were lower than the last two years, due to the absence of non-recurring 
intensive trainings such as the SAP training course for the Finance team and leadership training for selected managers. 
Despite this, the average training hours achieved per employee is higher than the targeted 40 hours per employee as 
required by the Group.

The training programs enrolled by FCAM employees include the following categories:

Orientation 
programme
for new staff 

General and soft 
skill programmes, 
such as building 
effective working 
relationships, 
professional writings

Job-specific 
trainings, such as 
service excellence, 
leasing certifications

Leadership 
programmes for 
executive officers

The Group HR has recently launched a new HR Platform named “My HR Hub” for all Fraser Property employees. My 
HR Hub offers a variety of online training content and employees may also submit specific training requests to Group 
HR or their supervisor. After each training course, staff feedback is collected to see how the training and development 
programmes could be improved in the future.

a 
b 

The hiring rate is the percentage of total number new hires over the total number of employees
The turnover rate is the percentage of total number of employee turnover over the total number of employees

Annual Report 2018  |  83

No major
breaches of health 
and safety regulations 
in regards to our 
building users 

No major
safety incidents 
across our portfolio

Safeguarding Our People
We have implemented the OHSAS 
18001 and SS506 Part1:2009 
occupation health and safety 
management systems at all our 
properties and continuously seek 
ways to improve our health and 
safety performance. All FCT’s 
properties are certified with BizSAFE 
Level Star by the Workplace Safety 
and Health Council. FCAM adheres 
to the Workplace Health and Safety 
Policy of the Frasers Property 
Group, the relevant safety rules 
and regulations to provide a safe 
environment at our properties for our 
employees, tenants, shoppers and 
stakeholders.

In FY2018, we recorded lost-time 
injury rate of 0.11 accidents per 
million manhours worked and 
accident rate of 0.65 mandays lost 
per million manhours worked due to 
below listed incidents:

•  At Bedok Point – A Customer 

Service Officer (CSO) from Frasers 
Property unfortunately slipped 
and fell. The CSO was given 
medical attention, medical leave 
and has since fully recovered.

•  At Changi City Point – A 

technician from Frasers Property 
accidentally knocked his head 
against an overhead beam 
while he was conducting a 
maintenance inspection. He 
was immediately given medical 
attention at a hospital. He was 
given medical leave and has 
since fully recovered. Preventive 
measures were put in place to 
prevent recurrence of the incident 
including awareness training and 
requirement for all personnel 
to wear safety helmets when 
conducting similar activity.

We recorded zero fatalities this year.

Promoting Health and Wellbeing
Our employees are encouraged 
to participate in the year-round 
wellness programs organised by 
Frasers Property Group Corporate 
Wellness Committee that are 
focused on 3 core areas; mental 
health, physical health and targeted 
interventions. We also encourage our 
employees to participate in the Eat 
with Your Family Day which occurs 
on a quarterly basis to support in 
achieving work life balance.

84  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Connecting Communities
Our community investments are 
centred around the theme of 
‘Wellness’, aligned with that of our 
Sponsor. We focus on enhancing the 
wellness of our communities as well 
as contribute to the wellness of our 
chosen charitable causes.

Mass Zumba and Kpop fitness event at Changi City Point

Changi City Point organised a mass Zumba and Kpop fitness event at its 
open foyer to promote the public awareness on healthy exercise and 
wellness. The event was well attended and all particpants were treated to 
a great workout and fun.

Beach cleaning event at the East 
Coast Park on 23 March 2018

The Frasers Property staff 
participated in a beach cleaning 
event at the East Coast Park as 
part of our contribution to the 
society to help keep our public 
parks and beaches clean and safe.

Annual Report 2018  |  85

GRI Content Index

Disclosure 
Number

GRI Standards 
2016
Universal Standards
Organisational Profile
GRI 102:
General 
Disclosures 

Disclosure Title

Section and Page Reference / Notes

102-1
102-2

102-3
102-4
102-5

Name of the organisation
Activities, brands, products, 
and services
Location of headquarters
Location of operations
Ownership and legal form

102-6

Markets served

102-7

Scale of the organisation

102-8

102-9
102-10

102-11

Information on employees and 
other workers
Supply chain
Significant changes to 
organisation and its supply 
chain
Precautionary principle or 
approach

102-12

External initiatives

102-13

Membership of associations

About Frasers Centrepoint Trust
About Frasers Centrepoint Trust (Pg 3)

Corporate Information (Inside Back Cover)
About Frasers Centrepoint Trust (Pg 3)
About Frasers Centrepoint Trust (Pg 3)
Structure of Frasers Centrepoint Trust (Pg 4)
Portfolio Overview (Pg 48)
Property Profiles (Pgs 50-63)
About Frasers Centrepoint Trust (Pg 3)
5-Year Financial Highlights (Pg 9)
Focusing on People – Growing Family at FCT (Pg 82)
Focusing on People – Growing Family at FCT (Pg 82)

Consuming Responsibly (Pgs 80-81)
Key Events (Pg 7)
About This Report – Report Scope (Pg 70)

FCT does not specifically refer to the precautionary 
approach when managing risk; however, our 
management approach is risk-based, and 
underpinned by our internal audit framework.
Materiality Assessment (Pgs 76-77)
Managing Sustainability – Stakeholder 
Engagement (Pg 74)
Managing Sustainability – Stakeholder 
Engagement (Pg 74)

102-14

102-16

Strategy
GRI 102:
General 
Disclosures
Ethics and Integrity
GRI 102:
General 
Disclosures
Governance
GRI 102:
General 
Disclosures
Stakeholder Engagement
GRI 102:
General 
Disclosures 

102-40

102-41

102-18

102-42

102-43

102-44

102-45

102-46

Reporting Practice
GRI 102:
General 
Disclosures 

86  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Statement from senior 
decision-maker

Board Statement (Pg 71)

Values, principles, standards, 
and norms of behaviour

Our Unifying Idea (Pg 3)
Acting Progressively – Upholding Corporate 
Integrity (Pg 78)

Governance structure

Corporate Information (Inside Back Cover)
Managing Sustainability – Sustainability 
Governance (Pg 73)

List of stakeholder groups

Collective bargaining 
agreements
Identifying and selecting 
stakeholders
Approach to stakeholder 
engagement
Key topics and concerns raised

Entities included in the 
consolidated financial 
statements
Defining report content and 
topic Boundaries

Managing Sustainability – Stakeholder 
Engagement (Pg 74)
There are no collective bargaining agreements in 
place.

Managing Sustainability – Stakeholder 
Engagement (Pg 74)

Structure of Frasers Centrepoint Trust (Pg 4)
Notes to Financial Statements (Pgs 128-168)

About This Report – Report Scope (Pg 70)
Materiality Assessment (Pgs 76-77)

GRI Standards 
2016
Reporting Practice
GRI 102:
General 
Disclosures 

Disclosure 
Number

102-47
102-48
102-49
102-50
102-51
102-52
102-53

102-54

102-55
102-56

103-1

Management Approach
GRI 103: 
Management 
Approach
Topic-specific Standards
Economic Performance
GRI 103: 
Management 
Approach

103-2

103-3

GRI 201:
Economic 
Performance
Anti-corruption
GRI 103: 
Management 
Approach

201-1

103-2

103-3

205-3

GRI 205:
Anti-corruption 
Environmental Compliance
GRI 103: 
103-2
Management 
Approach

103-3

GRI 307: 
Environmental 
Compliance
Ethical Marketing
GRI 103: 
Management 
Approach

307-1

103-2

103-3

GRI 417: Marketing 
and Labelling

417-3

Energy Management
GRI 103: 
Management 
Approach

103-2

103-3

Disclosure Title

Section and Page Reference / Notes

List of material topics
Restatements of information
Changes in reporting
Reporting period
Date of most recent report
Reporting cycle
Contact point for questions 
regarding the report
Claims of reporting in 
accordance with GRI Standards
GRI content index
External assurance

Materiality Assessment (Pgs 76-77)
None
None
About This Report (Pg 70)
December 2017
Annual
About This Report – Feedback (Pg 70)

About This Report (Pg 70)

GRI Content Index (Pgs 86-88)
We have not sought external assurance on this 
data; however we intend to review this stance in 
the future.

Explanation of the material 
topic and its boundary

Materiality Assessment (Pgs 76-77)

The management approach 
and its components
Evaluation of the management 
approach
Direct economic value 
generated and distributed

Business Strategy (Pg 5)

Financial Review (Pgs 33-35)
Financial Statements (Pg 117)

The management approach 
and its components
Evaluation of the management 
approach
Confirmed incidents of 
corruption and actions taken

The management approach 
and its components
Evaluation of the management 
approach
Non-compliance with 
environmental laws and 
regulations

The management approach 
and its components
Evaluation of the management 
approach
Incidents of non-compliance 
concerning marketing 
communications

The management approach 
and its components
Evaluation of the management 
approach

Acting Progressively – Upholding Corporate 
Integrity (Pg 78)

Acting Progressively – Upholding Corporate 
Integrity (Pg 78)

Acting Progressively – Upholding Corporate 
Integrity (Pg 78)

Consuming Responsibly – Conserving Energy 
(Pg 80)

Annual Report 2018  |  87

GRI Content Index

Disclosure 
Number

GRI Standards 
2016
Energy Management
GRI 302:
Energy
GRI 305:
Emissions

302-1

305-1
305-2

305-3

Water Management
GRI 103: 
Management 
Approach

103-2

103-3

303-1

GRI 303:
Water 
Staff Retention and Development
GRI 103: 
Management 
Approach

103-2

103-3

GRI 401: 
Employment
GRI 404: Training 
and Education

401-1

404-1

404-3

Labour/Management Relations
GRI 103: 
Management 
Approach

103-2

103-3

GRI 402: Labour/ 
Management 
Relations
Health and Safety
GRI 103: 
Management 
Approach

GRI 403: 
Occupational 
Health and Safety

Local Communities
GRI 103: 
Management 
Approach

GRI 413:
Local Communities

402-1

103-2

103-3

403-1

103-2

103-3

413-1

88  |  Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Disclosure Title

Section and Page Reference / Notes

Energy consumption within the 
organization
Direct (Scope 1) GHG emissions
Energy indirect (Scope 2) GHG 
emissions
Other indirect (Scope 3) GHG 
emissions

The management approach 
and its components
Evaluation of the management 
approach
Water withdrawal by source

The management approach 
and its components
Evaluation of the management 
approach
New employee hires and 
employee turnover
Average hours of training per 
year per employee
Percentage of employees 
receiving regular performance
and career development 
reviews

The management approach 
and its components
Evaluation of the management 
approach
Minimum notice periods 
regarding operational changes

The management approach 
and its components
Evaluation of the management 
approach
Workers representation in 
formal joint management–
worker health and safety 
committees

The management approach 
and its components
Evaluation of the management 
approach
Operations with local 
community engagement, 
impact assessments, and 
development programs

Consuming Responsibly – Conserving Energy
(Pg 80)

Consuming Responsibly – Saving Water (Pg 81)

Water is procured from the Public Utilities Board 
(PUB) for all our properties

Focusing on People – Growing Family at FCT (Pg 82)

Focusing on People – Cultivating Talent (Pg 83)

Focusing on People – Growing Family at FCT (Pg 82)

This is currently not covered in Group-wide 
collective agreements. The notice period varies

FCT is represented in the sponsor’s Health & Safety 
senior management committee.

Focusing on People – Safeguarding Our People 
(Pg 84)

Focusing on People – Connecting Communities 
(Pg 85)

INTRODUCTION

Frasers  Centrepoint  Trust  (“FCT”)  is  a  real  estate  investment  trust  (“REIT”)  listed  on  the  Main  Board  of  the  Singapore 
Exchange  Securities  Trading  Limited  (the  “SGX-ST”).  FCT  is  managed  by  Frasers  Centrepoint  Asset  Management  Ltd. 
(“Manager”), which is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Frasers Property Limited (“Frasers Property”). 

The Manager is committed  to upholding high standards of corporate governance to preserve and enhance FCT’s  asset 
value so as to maximise the returns from investments, and ultimately the distributions and total return to unitholders of 
FCT (“Unitholders”). 

The Manager has general powers of management over the assets of FCT. The Manager’s main responsibility is to manage 
FCT’s assets and liabilities for the benefit of Unitholders. It ensures that the business of FCT is carried on and conducted 
in a proper and efficient manner. It also supervises the property manager in its day-to-day management of the malls of 
FCT, namely, Anchorpoint, Causeway Point, Northpoint City North Wing and Yishun 10 retail podium, YewTee Point, Bedok 
Point and Changi City Point, pursuant to property management agreements entered into for each mall. 

The primary role of the Manager is to set the strategic direction for FCT. This includes making recommendations to the 
Trustee on acquisitions, divestments and enhancement of assets. 

As  required  under  the  licensing  regime  for  REIT  managers,  the  Manager  holds  a  Capital  Markets  Services  Licence  
(“CMS Licence”) issued by the Monetary Authority of Singapore (“MAS”) to carry out REIT management activities. 

Listed  on  the  Mainboard  of  the  SGX-ST,  FCT  adheres  closely  to  the  principles  and  guidelines  of  the  Code  of  Corporate 
Governance 2012 (the “CG Code”) and other applicable laws, rules and regulations, including the SGX-ST Listing Manual, 
the Code on Collective Investment Schemes (the “Code on CIS”) and the Securities and Futures Act (the “SFA”). 

This corporate governance report (“CG Report”) provides an insight on the Manager’s corporate governance framework 
and practices in compliance with the principles and guidelines of the CG Code. As FCT is a listed REIT, not all principles of 
the CG Code may be applicable to FCT and the Manager. Any deviations from the CG Code are explained. 

BOARD MATTERS

Principle 1: The Board’s Conduct of Affairs 

The  composition  of  the  board  of  directors  of  the  Manager  (“Directors”,  and  the  board  of  Directors,  the  “Board”)  as  
at 30 September 20181 is as follows: 

Dr Cheong Choong Kong2 
Dr Chew Tuan Chiong 
Mr Philip Eng Heng Nee3 
Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon 
Mr Ho Chai Seng  
Mr Christopher Tang Kok Kai  

 Chairman, Non-Executive (Independent)
 Chief Executive Officer (Non-Independent)
 Non-Executive (Non-Independent)
 Non-Executive (Independent)
 Non-Executive (Independent)
 Non-Executive (Non-Independent)

1  Mr Soh Kim Soon retired as a director of the Manager on 31 December 2017.

2  Dr Cheong Choong Kong was appointed as the chairman of the Manager on 1 March 2018.

3  Mr Philip Eng Heng Nee stepped down as chairman of the Manager on 28 February 2018. 

Annual Report 2018 | 89

CorporateGovernance ReportThe Board oversees the business affairs of FCT and the Manager, providing oversight, strategic direction and entrepreneurial 
leadership, and sets strategic aims and directions of the Manager. It works closely with Management, and has oversight 
of and reviews Management’s performance. The Board sets the values and standards of corporate governance for the 
Manager  and  FCT,  with  the  ultimate  aim  of  safeguarding  and  enhancing  Unitholder  value  and  achieving  sustainable 
growth for FCT. None of the Directors has entered into any service contract directly with FCT. 

Management provides the Board with complete, timely and adequate information to keep the Directors updated on the 
operations and financial performance of FCT. 

As part of the Manager’s internal controls, the Board has established a Manual of Authority. This sets out the requisite 
levels  of  authorisation  required  for  particular  types  of  transactions  to  be  carried  out,  and  specifies  whether  Board 
approval  needs  to  be  sought.  The  matters  reserved  to  the  Board  for  approval  include  approval  of  annual  budgets, 
financial  plans,  financial  statements,  business  strategy  and  material  transactions  of  FCT,  namely,  major  acquisitions, 
divestments, funding and investment proposals, and appointment of key executives. To assist the Board to effectively 
discharge its oversight and functions, appropriate delegations of authority to Management have been effected to enhance 
operational efficiency. To assist the Board in its corporate governance, compliance and risk management responsibilities, 
the Audit Committee (‘‘AC”) was established. In addition, the Nominating and Remuneration Committee (“NRC”) was also 
established on 16 September 2016 to assist the Board in its nominating and remuneration responsibilities, as guided by 
the CG Code. 

New Directors are formally appointed by way of a Board resolution. The search for candidates to be appointed as new 
Directors is conducted through contacts and recommendations, and/or external search companies. Suitable candidates 
are  carefully  evaluated  by  the  NRC  so  that  recommendations  made  on  proposed  candidates  are  objective  and  well 
supported. In recommending the appointment of new Directors, the Board takes into consideration the current Board 
size and composition, including diversity of skills, experience, and knowledge of matters relating to FCT that the new 
Director  can  provide  to  the  Board.  No  new  members  were  appointed  to  the  Board  during  the  financial  year  ended 
30 September 2018 (“FY2018”).

Upon  joining  the  Board,  new  Directors  undergo  an  induction  and/or  orientation  programme  to  provide  them  with 
information on FCT’s business, strategic directions, governance practices, policies and business activities, including major 
new projects. New Directors who join the Board are issued a formal letter of appointment setting out relevant Directors’ 
duties and obligations, so as to acquaint them with their responsibilities as Directors of the Manager. 

The Manager sees to it that the Board is regularly updated on new developments in laws and regulations or changes in 
regulatory requirements and financial reporting standards which are relevant to or may affect the Manager or FCT. The 
Manager  maintains  a  training  record  to  track  Directors’  attendance  at  training  and  professional  development  courses. 
During FY2018, the Board was briefed and updated on key changes in the Financial Reporting Standards and the proposed 
changes to the Code of Corporate Governance, the SGX-ST Listing Manual and amendments to the Code on CIS. 

In addition to talks conducted by relevant professionals, members of the Board are encouraged to attend relevant courses 
and seminars so as to keep themselves updated on developments and changes in FCT’s operating environment, and to 
be members of the Singapore Institute of Directors (“SID”) and for them to receive journal updates and training from SID 
to stay abreast of relevant developments in financial, legal and regulatory requirements, and the business environment 
and outlook. 

The  Board  meets  regularly,  at  least  once  every  quarter,  to  review  the  key  activities,  performance,  business  strategies 
and significant operations and/or management matters pertaining to the Manager and/or FCT. In the event Directors are 
unable to attend Board meetings physically, the Manager’s Constitution allows for such meetings to be conducted via 
telephone, video conference or any other form of electronic or instantaneous communication. At least once a year and 
if required, time is set aside after scheduled Board meetings for discussions amongst the members of the Board without 
the presence of Management, in line with the guidelines of the CG Code. In addition to the meetings, the members of 
the Board have access to Management throughout the financial year, thereby allowing the Board continuous strategic 
oversight over the activities of FCT.

90 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CorporateGovernance ReportThe number of Board, AC and NRC meetings held during FY2018 and the attendance of Directors at these meetings are 
set out below: 

Meetings held for financial year ended 30 September 2018
Dr Cheong Choong Kong
Mr Philip Eng Heng Nee
Dr Chew Tuan Chiong
Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon
Mr Ho Chai Seng
Mr Soh Kim Soon (1)
Mr Christopher Tang Kok Kai

Board
Meetings

AC
Meetings

NRC
Meetings

4
4
4
4
4
4
1
4

4
4
4
NA
4
4
1
NA

1
1
NA
NA
1
1
1
1

(1)  Mr Soh Kim Soon retired as a director of the Manager on 31 December 2017. Mr Soh Kim Soon was the Chairman of the NRC and a member of the AC prior to 

his retirement.

Principle 2: Board Composition and Guidance 

As at 30 September 2018, the Board comprised six members, of whom three are independent Non-Executive Directors. 
The  Chief  Executive  Officer  of  the  Manager  (“CEO”)  is  the  only  Executive  Director  on  the  Board.  The  rest  of  the  Board 
members are non-executive Directors. 

The  size  of  the  Board  is  appropriate  and  adequate,  having  regard  to  the  scope  and  nature  of  the  Manager’s  and  FCT’s 
business and operations. The Board is of the view that the current size and composition of the Board is appropriate for 
the scope and nature of the operations of the Manager and FCT and facilitates effective decision-making. In line with the 
CG  Code,  the  Board,  with  the  assistance  of  the  NRC,  undertook  a  review  of  the  structure,  size  and  composition  of  the 
Board,  and  following  the  review,  is  of  the  view  that  the  Board’s  present  composition  and  balance  between  Executive, 
Non-Executive and Independent Directors is appropriate and allows for a balanced exchange of views, robust deliberations 
and debates among members and effective oversight over Management. 

The  current  composition  gives  the  Board  the  ability  to  consider  and  make  decisions  objectively  and  independently  on 
issues relating to FCT and the Manager. Under the current composition, no one individual or group dominates the Board’s 
decisions or its process. With respect to its size, the Board is of the view that the same is not so large as to be unwieldy, 
meets the requirements of the business of the Manager and FCT, and is sufficient to avoid undue disruptions from changes 
to  its  composition,  especially  in  the  event  of  exigencies.  The  composition  of  the  Board  shall  be  reviewed  regularly  to 
ensure that the Board has the appropriate size and mix of expertise and experience. There is a strong and independent 
element on the Board. 

Directors exercise their judgment independently and objectively in the interests of FCT and the Manager. The Board reviews 
and assesses annually the independence of its directors based on the definitions and guidelines of independence set out 
in the CG Code and regulations 13D to 13H1 of the Securities and Future (Licensing and Conduct of Business) Regulations 
(“SFLCB Regulations”). Under the SFLCB Regulations, a director is considered to be independent if the director:

(i) 

is independent from the management of the Manager and FCT; 

(ii) 

is independent from any business relationship with the Manager and FCT; 

(iii) 

is independent from every substantial shareholder of the Manager and every substantial unitholder of FCT; 

(iv) 

is not a substantial shareholder of the Manager or a substantial unitholder of FCT; and 

(v) 

has not served as a director of the Manager for a continuous period of 9 years or longer.

1 

The SFLCB Regulations were amended by the Securities and Futures (Licensing and Conduct of Business)(Amendment No.2) Regulations 2018 which came 
into operation on 8 October 2018. One of the amendments to the SFLCB Regulations was the insertion of Regulations 13D to 13H which relate to board 
composition and director’s independence. 

Annual Report 2018 | 91

CorporateGovernance ReportIn  its  review  for  FY2018,  the  NRC  has  endorsed  in  its  recommendation  to  the  Board  that  the  following  directors  are 
independent for FY2018: 

Dr Cheong Choong Kong 
Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon 
Mr Ho Chai Seng 

Independent 
Independent 
Independent 

As  part  of  its  review,  the  NRC  has  taken  into  consideration,  inter  alia,  each  Independent  Director’s  declaration  of 
independence, which includes questions relating to his relationship with FCT, the Manager, the Trustee, and FCT’s sponsor, 
Frasers Property, whereby, all have declared that there were no relationships or instances that would otherwise deem him 
not to be independent. 

For the purposes of Regulation 13E(b)(i) of the SFLCB Regulations, the Board of the Manager, after considering the relevant 
requirements under the SFLCB Regulations, wishes to set out its views in respect of each of the Directors as follows:

The Director:

Dr Cheong
Choong Kong

Mr Ho
Chai Seng

Mr Ho
Chee Hwee

Mr Philip Eng

Dr Chew

Mr Christopher

Simon (1)

Heng Nee (2)

Tuan Chiong (3)

Tang Kok Kai (4)

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

(i) 

(ii) 

(iii) 

(iv) 

(v) 

had been 
independent from 
the management 
of the Manager and 
FCT during FY2018

had been 
independent 
from any business 
relationship with 
the Manager and 
FCT during FY2018

had been 
independent from 
every substantial 
shareholder of 
the Manager and 
every substantial 
unitholder of FCT 
during FY2018

had not been 
a substantial 
shareholder of 
the Manager or 
a substantial 
unitholder of FCT 
during FY2018

has not served as 
a director of the 
Manager for a 
continuous period 
of 9 years or longer 
as at the last day  
of FY2018

92 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CorporateGovernance Report(1)  Mr  Ho  Chee  Hwee  Simon  was  appointed  as  (a)  the  vice-chairman  of  the  board  of  Frasers  Hospitality  International  Pte  Ltd  (“FHI”),  a  subsidiary  of  Frasers 
Property; and (b) an advisor to Frasers Property (collectively referred to as the “Appointments”) on 16 July 2018, and would receive director’s fees amounting 
to S$75,000 per year (“Director’s Fees”) and advisor’s fees amounting to S$175,000 per year (“Advisor’s Fees”) respectively. Frasers Property wholly-owns 
the Manager and is a substantial unitholder of FCT. Under Guideline 2.3(c) of the CG Code, a director may be considered as not independent if he accepts any 
significant compensation from the company or any of its related corporations for the provision of services, for the current or immediate past financial year, 
other than compensation for board service. As a guide, payments aggregated over any financial year in excess of S$200,000 should generally be deemed 
significant. The Director’s Fees do not fall within Guideline 2.3(c) of the CG Code which excludes compensation for board service. The Advisor’s Fees to be paid 
to Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon falls below the S$200,000 threshold. 

Pursuant to the SFLCB Regulations, during FY2018, Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon is deemed to (i) have a business relationship with the Manager and FCT; and (ii) 
be connected to a substantial shareholder of the Manager and a substantial Unitholder of FCT, by virtue of the Appointments. 

Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon is not involved in the day-to day management of the Manager and as far as the Board of the Manager is aware, apart from the 
Appointments, Mr Ho does not have any other existing relationships whether in business or otherwise with FCT, the Manager, related corporations of the 
Manager, officers of the Manager and the trustee of FCT. Taking into account, inter alia, the declaration of independence by Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon, the 
Board of the Manager is satisfied that, as at 30 September 2018, the Appointments in relation to Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon and the payment of the Director’s 
Fees and Advisor’s Fees to him do not affect his continued ability to exercise strong objective judgement and be independent in the expression of his views 
and in his participation in the deliberations and decision making of the Board and the Board Committees of which he is a member and that Mr Ho Chee Hwee 
Simon is able to act in the best interests of all Unitholders of FCT as a whole. As at 30 September 2018, Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon was able to act in the best 
interests of all the Unitholders of FCT as a whole. 

(2)  Mr Philip Eng Heng Nee is a director of Frasers Property, which wholly-owns the Manager and is a substantial Unitholder of FCT. As such, during FY2018, Mr 
Philip Eng Heng Nee is deemed (i) to have a business relationship with the Manager and FCT; and (ii) connected to a substantial shareholder of the Manager 
and substantial unitholder of FCT. The Board of the Manager is satisfied that, as at 30 September 2018, Mr Philip Eng Heng Nee was able to act in the best 
interests of all the unitholders of FCT as a whole. As at 30 September 2018, Mr Philip Eng Heng Nee was able to act in the best interests of all the unitholders 
of FCT as a whole.

(3)  Dr  Chew  Tuan  Chiong  is  currently  the  Chief  Executive  Officer  of  the  Manager,  which  is  wholly-owned  by  Frasers  Property.  As  such,  during  FY2018,  he  is 
deemed (i) to have a management relationship with the Manager and FCT; and (ii) connected to a substantial shareholder of the Manager and substantial 
unitholder of FCT. The Board of the Manager is satisfied that, as at 30 September 2018, Dr Chew Tuan Chiong was able to act in the best interests of all the 
unitholders of FCT as a whole. As at 30 September 2018, Dr Chew Tuan Chiong was able to act in the best interests of all the unitholders of FCT as a whole.

(4)  Mr  Christopher  Tang  Kok  Kai  is  currently  employed  by  a  related  corporation  of  the  Manager  and  is  a  director  of  various  subsidiaries  and/or  associated 
companies of Frasers Property, which wholly-owns the Manager and is a substantial unitholder of FCT. As such, during FY2018, he is deemed (i) to have a 
management relationship with the Manager and FCT; and (ii) connected to a substantial shareholder of the Manager and substantial unitholder of FCT. The 
Board of the Manager is satisfied that, as at 30 September 2018, Mr Christopher Tang Kok Kai was able to act in the best interests of all the unitholders of FCT 
as a whole. As at 30 September 2018, Mr Christopher Tang Kok Kai was able to act in the best interests of all the unitholders of FCT as a whole. 

The  Board  members  have  core  competencies,  expertise  and  experience  in  various  fields  ranging  from  accounting  and 
finance, to business management. Coupled with relevant industry knowledge and strategic planning experience of the 
Board members, the Board is well-placed to drive FCT’s continuous growth and success and deliver sustainable Unitholder 
value. Management is able to benefit from the diverse and objective perspectives of the Board members on issues that are 
brought before the Board, with a healthy exchange of ideas and views between the Board and Management, to help shape 
the strategic process. Directors of the Manager are not subject to periodic retirement by rotation. The Board reviews its 
composition to ensure the appropriate size and diversity of skills, expertise and experience. Particulars of Directors are 
set out on pages 16 to 19.

Principle 3: Chairman and Chief Executive Officer 

The  positions  of  Chairman  and  CEO  are  held  by  separate  persons.  This  is  so  that  an  appropriate  balance  of  power  and 
authority, with clear divisions of responsibilities and accountability, can be attained. Such separation of roles between the 
Chairman and the CEO promotes robust deliberations by the Board and Management on the business activities of FCT. The 
Chairman and CEO are not related to each other, nor is there any other business relationship between them. 

The  Chairman  leads  and  ensures  the  effectiveness  of  the  Board.  Through  the  Chairman’s  continuing  leadership  of  the 
Board, constructive discussions among the Board members as well as between the Board and Management, and effective 
contribution by the Directors, are promoted. High standards of corporate governance are upheld as a result. 

The CEO has full executive responsibilities over the business direction and operations of the Manager. 

Principle 4: Board Membership 

The  Board  established  the  NRC  on  16  September  2016  to  assist  the  Board  in  its  nominating  function,  responsibilities 
and  role.  Prior  to  its  establishment,  the  functions  of  a  nominating  committee  were  undertaken  by  the  Board.  As  at 
30  September  2018,  the  NRC  comprises  four  Directors,  being  Mr  Ho  Chai  Seng,  Dr  Cheong  Choong  Kong,  Mr  Ho  Chee 
Hwee Simon and Mr Christopher Tang Kok Kai, all of whom are non-executive and the majority of whom (including its 
Chairman, Mr Ho Chai Seng) are independent. 

Annual Report 2018 | 93

CorporateGovernance ReportThe NRC has written terms of reference setting out its scope and authority in performing the functions of a nominating 
committee, which include the following: 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

make  recommendations  to  the  Board  on  all  Board  appointments,  re-appointments  and  the  composition  of  the 
Board and on relevant matters relating to the appointment and re-appointment of directors;

regularly  review  the  Board  structure,  size,  composition  and  the  independence  of  the  Board  to  ensure  that  the 
Board has the appropriate mix of expertise and experience, and recommend to the Board such adjustments as it 
may deem necessary;

ensure that at all times, there should be a strong and independent element on the Board;

put  in  place  board  succession  plans  for  the  Board’s  approval  and  make  recommendations  on  relevant  matters 
relating to the review of board succession plans for directors, in particular, the Chairman and for the CEO; 

identify  candidates,  review  and  approve  nominations  for  directors,  alternate  directors  and  membership  of  Board 
committees (including the AC and the NRC), as well as appraise the qualifications and experience of any proposed 
new appointments to the Board and to recommend to the Board whether the nomination should be supported; and 

review,  on  an  annual  basis  and  as  and  when  circumstances  require,  whether  or  not  a  director  is  independent, 
bearing in mind the circumstances set forth in the CG Code and any other salient factors. 

The composition of the Board is determined using the following principles: 

• 

• 

at least one-third of the Board should comprise independent directors where Unitholders have the right to vote on 
the appointment of directors to the Board, and at least half of the Board should comprise independent directors 
if the Chairman and the CEO is the same person, the Chairman and the CEO are immediate family members, the 
Chairman is part of the management team, the Chairman is not an independent director, or where Unitholders do 
not have the right to vote on the appointment of directors to the Board; and 

the  Board  and  its  committees  should  comprise  directors  who  as  a  group  provide  an  appropriate  balance  and 
diversity of skills, experience, gender and knowledge of FCT and the Manager, and they should also possess core 
competencies such as accounting or finance, business or management experience, industry knowledge, strategic 
planning experience and customer-based experience or knowledge. 

As  at  least  half  of  the  Board  comprises  Independent  Directors,  the  Manager  will  not  be  voluntarily  subjecting  any 
appointment  or  reappointment  of  directors  to  voting  by  Unitholders.  The  Chairman  of  the  Board  is  presently  an 
Independent Director.

During  the  year,  the  NRC  reviewed  the  Appointments  held  by  Mr  Ho  Chee  Hwee  Simon  as  the  vice-chariman  of  the 
board of directors of Frasers Hospitality International Pte Ltd and an advisor to Frasers Property and was satisfied that 
such  Appointments  did  not  affect  his  continued  ability  to  exercise  strong  objective  judgement  and  be  independent  in 
the expression of his views and in his participation in the deliberations and decision making of the Board and the Board 
Committees of which he is a member.

In respect of the search and nomination process for new directors, the NRC identifies the relevant and/or desirable skills 
and experience, and may tap on its network of contacts and/or engage external search companies to identify and shortlist 
candidates, to spread its reach for the best person for the role. 

The CG Code requires listed companies to fix the maximum number of board representations on other listed companies 
that their directors may hold and to disclose this in their annual report. Details of such directorships and other principal 
commitments of our Directors may be found on pages 16 to 19. In determining whether each Director is able to devote 
sufficient time to discharge his duties, the Board has taken cognizance of the CG Code requirement, but is of the view 
that its assessment should not be restricted to the number of board representations of each Director and their respective 
principal commitments per se. The attendance and contributions by the Directors to and during meetings of the Board 
and the relevant Board committees are holistically assessed and taken into account. 

All appointments and resignations of Board members are approved by the Board. With the establishment of the NRC, the 
NRC shall be instrumental in assisting in the review of all Board appointments, re-appointments and the composition of 
the Board, its recommendations of which shall be taken into consideration by the Board in its decision. 

94 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CorporateGovernance ReportPrinciple 5: Board Performance 

The Board has implemented a formal process for assessing the effectiveness of the Board and the Board Committees and 
the contribution by each individual Director to the effectiveness of the Board. For FY2018, an independent external third 
party consultant was appointed to facilitate the process of conducting a Board evaluation survey. The survey is designed 
to provide an evaluation of current effectiveness of the Board and to support the Chairman and the Board to proactively 
consider  what  can  enhance  the  readiness  of  the  Board  to  address  emerging  strategic  priorities  for  FCT.  As  part  of  the 
survey,  questionnaires  were  sent  by  the  external  consultant  to  the  Directors  to  obtain  feedback,  and  interviews  were 
conducted to clarify the responses where required.

The areas covered in the questionnaires included: (1) Board performance in shaping and adapting FCT’s strategy; (2) Board 
oversight on FCT’s performance and risk and crisis management; (3) Board composition and structure; (4) Board culture and 
dynamics including the Board’s partnership with Management; (5) Board’s role in respect of succession planning for the 
Board and Management; and (6) the effectiveness of the Board Committees. In addition to the survey, the contributions 
and performance of each Director would be assessed by the NRC as part of its periodic review of the composition of the 
Board and the various Board Committees.

In the process, the findings and recommendations of the external consultant which include feedback from Directors would 
be considered and the necessary follow up actions will be taken with a view to improving the overall effectiveness of the 
Board in fulfilling its role and meeting its responsibilities to Unitholders. Based on the NRC’s review, the Board and the 
various Board Committees operate effectively and each Director is contributing to the overall effectiveness of the Board. 

Principle 6: Access to Information 

On an on-going basis, and prior to Board meetings, adequate and timely information is given by Management to Board 
members, who have separate and independent access to Management and the Company Secretary. Under the direction of 
the Chairman, the Company Secretary ensures that Board procedures, and applicable rules and regulations are complied 
with. The Company Secretary attends all Board meetings and acts as a channel of communication for information flow 
and dissemination to and within the Board, as well as between senior Management and Non-Executive Directors. 

The annual calendar of Board activities is scheduled in advance. Board papers are dispatched to Directors about a week 
before  scheduled  meetings  so  that  Directors  have  sufficient  time  to  review  and  consider  matters  being  tabled  and 
discussed at the meetings. Senior Executives are requested to attend the Board meetings to provide additional insights 
into matters being discussed and to respond to any queries from Directors. 

The Directors, either individually or as a group, may seek or obtain independent professional advice, where necessary, in 
the furtherance of their duties. 

REMUNERATION MATTERS

Principle 7: Procedure for Developing Remuneration Policies 

Principle 8: Level and Mix of Remuneration 

Principle 9: Disclosure on Remuneration 

FCT, as a REIT, is managed by the Manager which has experienced and well-qualified management personnel to manage 
the operational matters of the Manager and FCT. The remuneration of the staff of the Manager and Directors’ fees are paid 
by the Manager from the fees it receives from FCT, and not by FCT. 

On 16 September 2016, the Board established the NRC, to assist the Board in its remuneration function, responsibilities 
and role. As at 30 September 2018, the NRC comprises four Directors, being Mr Ho Chai Seng, Dr Cheong Choong Kong, 
Mr  Ho  Chee  Hwee  Simon  and  Mr  Christopher  Tang  Kok  Kai,  all  of  whom  are  non-executive  and  the  majority  of  whom 
(including its Chairman, Mr Ho Chai Seng1) are independent. 

1  Mr Ho Chai Seng was appointed as the chairman of the NRC on 31 December 2017.

Annual Report 2018 | 95

CorporateGovernance ReportThe NRC has written terms of reference setting out its scope and authority in performing the functions of a remuneration 
committee, which include the following matters: 

• 

• 

• 

review the remuneration framework for the Board and the key executive officers of the Manager; 

review  the  Manager’s  remuneration  policies,  level  and  mix  of  remuneration,  and  the  procedure  for  setting 
remuneration; and 

ensure that the remuneration of executive directors of the Manager shall not be linked in any way to FCT’s gross 
revenue. 

The  NRC  is  responsible  for  ensuring  a  formal  and  transparent  procedure  for  developing  policy  on  the  remuneration  of 
the  Board  and  key  management  executives  of  the  Manager  (“Key  Management  Executives”),  and  for  determining  the 
remuneration packages of the individual directors and Key Management Executives. The NRC assists the Board to ensure 
that remuneration policies and practices are sound in that they are able to attract, retain and motivate talents without 
being excessive. The NRC recommends the framework of remuneration (which covers all aspects of remuneration including 
Directors’ fees, salaries, allowances, bonuses, options and benefits-in-kind) and the specific remuneration packages for 
the CEO and each Director to the Board for endorsement. The NRC also reviews the remuneration of the Key Management 
Executives. 

The NRC, in performing the functions of a remuneration committee, and in accordance with the NRC’s written terms of 
reference, supports the Board in determining and reviewing the remuneration policies and practices of the Manager. 

Policies in respect of Directors’ Remuneration 

The remuneration of Non-Executive Directors takes into account their respective responsibilities, including attendance 
and  time  spent  at  Board  meetings  and  Board  Committee  meetings.  Non-Executive  Directors  are  paid  a  basic  fee  and 
attendance fees for attending Board meetings. Non-Executive Directors who perform services through Board Committees 
are  paid  additional  fees  for  such  services.  The  CEO,  who  is  the  only  Executive  Director  on  the  Board,  does  not  receive 
Directors’ fees. No Director decides his own fees. Non-Executive Directors’ fees are reviewed periodically to benchmark 
such fees against the amounts paid by the managers of other major listed REITs in Singapore. 

The Directors’ fees for FY2018 are shown in the table below. 

Board Members

Dr Cheong Choong Kong (1) (Chairman of the Board and Member of AC and NRC)
Dr Chew Tuan Chiong
Mr Philip Eng Heng Nee (2) (Member of AC)
Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon (3) (Chairman of AC and Member of NRC)
Mr Ho Chai Seng (4) (Chairman of NRC and Member of AC)
Mr Christopher Tang Kok Kai (Member of NRC) (5)
Mr Soh Kim Soon (6) (Chairman of NRC and Member of AC)

(1)  Appointed as Chairman of the Manager on 1 March 2018.

(2)  Stepped down as Chairman of the Manager on 28 February 2018.

Directors’ Fees

S$113,750
–
S$98,750
S$110,500
S$89,016
S$58,500
S$25,043

(3)  Excludes S$75,000 and S$175,000 being payment of Director’s Fees and Advisor’s Fees for the Appointments from Frasers Property and/or its subsidiaries 

(excluding the Manager).

(4)  Appointed as Chairman of the NRC on 31 December 2017. 

(5)  Director’s fees are paid to Frasers Property Corporate Services Pte. Ltd. (formerly known as FCL Management Services Pte. Ltd.). 

(6)  Retired as a director of the Manager on 31 December 2017. Mr Soh Kim Soon was the Chairman of the NRC and a member of the AC prior to his retirement.

Remuneration Policy for Management 

The Manager’s remuneration framework comprises fixed and variable components, which include short-term and long-
term  incentives.  The  Manager  links  executive  remuneration  to  the  performance  of  FCT  and  individual  performance. 
The performance of FCT is measured based on pre-set financial and non-financial indicators. Individual performance is 
measured via employee’s annual appraisal based on indicators such as core values, competencies and key result areas. 
The potential of the employee is also taken into consideration. 

96 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CorporateGovernance ReportFixed Component 

The  fixed  component  in  the  Manager’s  remuneration  framework  is  structured  to  reward  employees  for  their  roles 
performed, and is benchmarked against relevant industry market data.

It comprises base salary, fixed allowances and any statutory contribution.

Variable Component 

The variable component in the Manager’s remuneration framework is structured to incentivise sustained performance in 
both the short term and long term. The variable incentives are measured based on quantitative and qualitative targets 
and overall performance will be determined at the end of the relevant performance period and approved by the NRC.

1. 

Short Term Incentive Plans

The short-term incentive plans (“STI Plans”) aim to incentivise excellence in performance in the short term.

All Key Management Executives are assessed using a balanced scorecard with pre-agreed financial and non-financial 
Key  Performance  Indicators  (“KPIs”).  The  financial  KPIs  are  based  on  the  performance  of  FCT.  Each  financial  KPI 
has 3 levels of targets, namely threshold, target and stretch. Non-financial KPIs may include measures on People, 
Corporate Governance, or specified projects. These targets are established prior to each financial year.

At  the  end  of  the  financial  year,  the  achievements  are  measured  against  the  pre-agreed  targets  and  the  final 
short-term incentives of each Key Management Executive is determined.

The NRC recommends the final short-term incentives that are awarded to the CEO and Key Management Executives 
for Board’s endorsement, taking into consideration any other relevant circumstances.

2. 

Long Term Incentive Plan

The NRC administers the Manager’s long-term incentive plan (“LTI Plan”), namely, the Restricted Unit Plan (“RUP”)1.

Through the LTI Plan, the Manager seeks to align directly the interests of the CEO, the Key Management Executives 
and the senior executives with the interests of the Unitholders of FCT, and for such employees to participate and 
share in FCT’s growth and success. It is also intended to retain employees whose contributions are essential to the 
well-being and growth of the Manager and FCT.

The  RUP  is  available  to  selected  senior  executives  of  the  Manager.  Its  objectives  are  to  increase  the  Manager’s 
flexibility and effectiveness in its continuing efforts to attract, motivate and retain talented senior executives and 
to reward these executives for the future performance of FCT. It serves as further motivation to the participants in 
striving for excellence and delivering long-term shareholder value.

Under the RUP, the Manager grants unit-based awards (“Base Awards”) with pre-determined performance targets 
being  set  over  the  relevant  performance  period.  The  performance  period  for  the  RUP  is  two  years.  The  pre-set 
targets are Net Property Income and Distribution per Unit. 

The RUP awards represent the right to receive fully paid units, their equivalent cash value or a combination thereof, 
free of charge, provided certain prescribed performance conditions are met. The final number of units to be released 
(“Final  Awards”)  will  depend  on  the  achievement  of  the  pre-determined  targets  at  the  end  of  the  performance 
period.  If  such  targets  are  exceeded,  more  Units  than  the  Base  Awards  can  be  delivered,  subject  to  a  maximum 
multiplier of the Base Awards.

The obligation to deliver the Units is expected to be satisfied out of the Units held by the Manager.

The  NRC  has  absolute  discretion  to  decide  on  the  Final  Awards,  taking  into  consideration  of  any  other  relevant 
circumstances.

1 

The RUP was approved by the Board and adopted on 8 December 2017.

Annual Report 2018 | 97

CorporateGovernance ReportThe  level  and  mix  of  remuneration  and  the  remuneration  benefits,  policies  and  practices  of  the  Manager,  where 
appropriate, will be reviewed by the NRC. The NRC will ensure that competitive remuneration policies and practices are in 
place to attract and motivate high-performing executives so as to drive FCT’s business to greater growth, efficiency and 
profitability. 

In  its  deliberation,  the  NRC  will  take  into  consideration  industry  practices  and  benchmarks  against  relevant  industry 
players to ensure that its remuneration and employment conditions are competitive and may, if it considers necessary, 
engage independent remuneration consultant(s). The mix of fixed and variable components is considered appropriate for 
the Manager and for each individual employee’s role.

The NRC will exercise broad discretion and independent judgement in ensuring that the amount and mix of compensation 
are  aligned  with  the  interests  of  Unitholders  and  promote  the  long-term  success  of  FCT.  The  NRC  will  ensure  that  the 
overall  level  of  remuneration  is  not  considered  to  be  at  a  level  which  is  likely  to  promote  behaviour  contrary  to  the 
Manager’s or FCT’s risk profile. 

Performance Indicators for Key Management Personnel 

As set out above, the Manager’s variable remuneration comprises short-term and long-term incentives which takes into 
account individual performance and FCT’s performance. 

The Manager has put in place a framework whereby in determining the short-term incentives of the Key Management 
Executives, both FCT’s financial and non-financial performance will be taken into consideration. The financial performance 
indicators  in  which  the  Key  Management  Executives  will  be  evaluated  on  comprise  (i)  FCT’s  net  property  income,  (ii) 
Unitholder distribution, (iii) distribution per Unit and (iv) relative REIT unit price performance. These performance indicators 
are quantitative and objective measures of FCT’s performance. The non-financial performance indicators in which the Key 
Management Executives will be evaluated on include (i) people development, (ii) corporate governance and compliance, 
(iii) branding of FCT, (iv) corporate sustainability, (vi) growth of the assets under management, (vii) sustainability of earnings 
and risk profile and (viii) strategic perspective. These qualitative performance indicators will align the Key Management 
Executives’ performance with FCT’s strategic objectives for the financial year. 

In  relation  to  long-term  incentives,  the  Manager  has  implemented  the  RUP  with  effect  from  the  financial  year  ending 
30  September  2018  as  set  out  above.  The  release  of  long-term  incentive  awards  to  the  Key  Management  Executives 
are conditional upon performance targets being met. The performance targets of the KPIs align the interests of the Key 
Management Executives with the long-term growth and performance of FCT.

The NRC will review the short-term and long-term incentives in the Key Management Executives’ remuneration package 
to ensure its compliance with the substance and spirit of the directions and guidelines from the MAS. 

Currently,  the  Manager  does  not  have  claw-back  provisions  which  allow  it  to  reclaim  incentive  components  of 
remuneration  from  its  key  executives  in  exceptional  circumstances  of  misstatement  of  financial  results  or  misconduct 
resulting in financial loss. 

98 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CorporateGovernance ReportThe remuneration of the CEO in bands of $250,000, and a breakdown of the remuneration of the key executives (including 
the CEO) of the Manager in percentage terms, are provided below:

Key Executives’ Remuneration for FY2018

Names of CEO and Key Executives

Salary %

Bonus %

Allowances &
 Benefits %

Long-term
 Incentives %

Total %

Between $500,001 to $750,000
Dr Chew Tuan Chiong

Key Executives (excluding CEO)
Ms Tay Hwee Pio
Ms Lim Poh Tin (1)
Mr Alex Chia
Mr Rene Lee (2)
Mr Chen Fung Leng

Aggregate Total Remuneration 

(including CEO)

44

21

6

29

100

59 (3)

16 (3)

3 (3)

22 (3)

100

$2,133,542

(1) 

Included remuneration from 1 October 2017 to 31 March 2018 (being last day of service).

(2)  Calculated from 12 February 2018 (being first day of service) to 30 September 2018.

(3)  Derived  based  on  the  aggregation  of  the  respective  remuneration  components  of  each  of  the  key  executives  (excluding  the  CEO)  and  represented  as 

percentages against the total remuneration for these key executives.

Pursuant to MAS’ “Notice to All Holders of a Capital Markets Services Licence for Real Estate Investment Trust Management”, 
REIT managers are required to disclose (i) the remuneration of the CEO and each individual director on a named basis, and 
(ii) the remuneration of at least the top five executive officers (which shall not include the CEO and executive officers who 
are directors), on a named basis, in bands of S$250,000. The Manager has decided (a) to disclose the CEO’s remuneration 
in bands of $250,000 (instead of on a quantum basis), (b) not to disclose the remuneration of the other key executives of 
the Manager in bands of $250,000, and (c) to disclose the aggregate remuneration of all key executives of the Manager 
(including the CEO), for the following reasons: 

(i) 

(ii) 

(iii) 

(iv) 

competition  for  talent  in  the  REIT  management  industry  is  very  keen  and  the  Manager  has,  in  the  interests  of 
Unitholders, opted not to disclose the exact remuneration of its CEO and top five executive officers as this may 
give rise to recruitment and talent retention issues as well as the risk of unnecessary key management turnover; 

the  composition  of  the  current  management  team  has  been  stable  and  to  ensure  the  continuity  of  business  and 
operations of FCT, it is important that the Manager continues to retain its team of competent and committed staff; 

due  to  the  confidentiality  and  sensitivity  of  staff  remuneration  matters,  the  Manager  is  of  the  view  that  such 
disclosure could be prejudicial to the interests of Unitholders; and 

the remuneration of the CEO and key executives of the Manager are paid by the Manager and there is full disclosure 
of the total amount of fees paid to the Manager set out at pages 121 and 173 of this Annual Report. 

There were no employees of the Manager who are immediate family members of a Director or the CEO during FY2018. 

Annual Report 2018 | 99

CorporateGovernance ReportACCOUNTABILITY AND AUDIT

Principle 10: Accountability 

Quarterly  and  annual  financial  statements  and  other  material  information  are  disseminated  to  Unitholders  through 
announcements released via SGXNET, and, where applicable, press releases. Financial statements of FCT are prepared in 
accordance with the recommendations of the Statement of Recommended Accounting Practice 7 “Reporting Framework 
for Unit Trusts” issued by the Institute of Singapore Chartered Accountants and the applicable requirements of the Code on 
CIS issued by the MAS and the provisions of FCT Trust Deed. The Board, with the support of Management, is responsible for 
providing a balanced and understandable assessment of FCT’s performance, position and prospects. Financial reports are 
provided to the Board on a quarterly basis and monthly accounts are made available to the Directors on request. Quarterly 
and  annual  financial  reports  and  other  material  information  are  disseminated  to  Unitholders  through  announcements 
released via SGXNET, and where applicable, media releases and analysts’ briefings. Such financial reports are reviewed by 
the Board before dissemination. 

Principle 11: Risk Management and Internal Controls 

The  Manager  has  established  a  sound  system  of  risk  management  and  internal  controls  comprising  procedures  and 
processes to safeguard FCT’s assets and Unitholders’ interests. The AC reviews and reports to the Board on the adequacy 
and effectiveness of such controls, including financial, compliance, operational and information technology controls, and 
risk management procedures and systems, taking into consideration the recommendations of both internal and external 
auditors. 

Internal Controls 

The AC, through the assistance of internal and external auditors, reviews and reports to the Board on the adequacy and 
effectiveness of the Manager’s system of controls, including financial, compliance, operational and information technology 
controls. In assessing the effectiveness of internal controls, the AC ensures primarily that key objectives are met, material 
assets are properly safeguarded, fraud or errors in the accounting records are prevented or detected, accounting records 
are accurate and complete, and reliable financial information is prepared in compliance with applicable internal policies, 
laws and regulations. 

Risk Management 

The  Board,  through  the  AC,  reviews  the  adequacy  and  effectiveness  of  the  Manager’s  risk  management  framework 
to  ensure  that  robust  risk  management  and  mitigating  controls  are  in  place.  The  Manager  has  adopted  an  enterprise-
wide  risk  management  (“ERM”)  framework  to  enhance  its  risk  management  capabilities.  Key  risks,  control  measures 
and management actions are continually identified, reviewed and monitored as part of the ERM process. Financial and 
operational key risk indicators are in place to track key risk exposures. Apart from the ERM process, key business risks are 
thoroughly assessed by Management and each significant transaction is comprehensively analysed so that Management 
understands  the  risks  involved  before  it  is  embarked  upon.  An  outline  of  the  Manager’s  ERM  framework  and  progress 
report is set out on pages 65 and 66. 

Periodic updates are provided to the AC on FCT’s and the Manager’s risk profile. These updates would involve an assessment 
of FCT’s and the Manager’s key risks by risk categories, its current status, the effectiveness of mitigating measures taken, 
and the action plans undertaken by Management to manage such risks. 

In addition to the ERM framework, a comfort matrix of key risks, by which relevant material financial, compliance and 
operational (including information technology) risks of FCT and the Manager have been documented to assist the Board 
to assess the adequacy and effectiveness of the existing internal controls. The comfort matrix is prepared with reference 
to the strategies, policies, processes, systems and reporting processes connected with the management of such key risks 
and presented to the Board and the AC. Risk tolerance statements setting out the nature and extent of significant risks 
which the Manager is willing to take in achieving its strategic objectives have been formalised and adopted. 

100 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CorporateGovernance ReportThe  Board  has  received  assurance  from  the  CEO  and  the  Chief  Financial  Officer  of  the  Manager  (“CFO”)  that  as  at 
30 September 2018: 

(a) 

(b) 

the financial records of FCT have been properly maintained and the financial statements for FY2018 give a true and 
fair view of FCT’s operations and finances; 

the  system  of  internal  controls  in  place  for  FCT  is  adequate  and  effective  as  at  30  September  2018  to  address 
financial,  operational,  compliance  and  information  technology  risks  which  the  Manager  considers  relevant  and 
material to FCT’s operations; and 

(c) 

the risk management system in place for FCT is adequate and effective as at 30 September 2018 to address risks 
which the Manager considers relevant and material to FCT’s operations. 

Opinion of the Board on Internal Controls and Risk Management Framework 

Based  on  the  internal  controls  established  and  maintained  by  the  Manager,  work  performed  by  internal  and  external 
auditors,  reviews  performed  by  Management  and  the  AC  and  assurance  from  the  CEO  and  CFO,  the  Board,  with  the 
concurrence  of  the  AC,  is  of  the  opinion  that  the  internal  controls  in  place  for  FCT,  were  adequate  and  effective  as  at 
30 September 2018 to address financial, operational, compliance and information technology risks, which the Manager 
considers relevant and material to FCT’s operations. 

Based on the risk management framework established and assurance from the CEO and CFO, the Board is of the view that 
the risk management system in place for FCT was adequate and effective as at 30 September 2018 to address risks which 
the Manager considers relevant and material to FCT’s operations. 

The  Board  notes  that  the  system  of  internal  controls  and  risk  management  provides  reasonable,  but  not  absolute, 
assurance that the Manager will not be adversely affected by any event that could be reasonably foreseen as it works to 
achieve its business objectives. 

In  this  regard,  the  Board  also  notes  that  no  system  of  internal  controls  and  risk  management  can  provide  absolute 
assurance  against  the  occurrence  of  material  errors,  poor  judgment  in  decision  making,  human  error,  losses,  fraud  or 
other irregularities. 

Principle 12: Audit Committee 

The AC is governed by written terms of reference, with explicit authority to investigate any matter within its terms of 
reference. It has full access to, and the co-operation of Management, and full discretion to invite any Director or executive 
officer to attend its meetings. It has reasonable resources to enable it to discharge its functions effectively. 

The AC’s responsibilities include: 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

reviewing  the  effectiveness  of  the  Manager’s  internal  control  processes  for  the  Manager  and  FCT,  including 
financial,  compliance  and  risk  management  controls/framework,  reviewing  the  results  of  audit  findings,  and 
directing prompt remedial action by Management; 

reviewing the financial statements and the audit report for recommendation to the Board for approval; 

monitoring Management’s compliance with applicable rules and legislation, such as the listing rules of the SGX-ST, 
the Code on CIS and the SFA; 

reviewing  with  the  external  auditors,  the  audit  plans,  audit  reports  and  their  evaluation  of  the  system  of  
internal controls; 

reviewing  the  appointment  and  re-appointment  of  the  external  auditors  and  their  fees  and  recommending  the 
same to the Board for approval, as well as reviewing the adequacy and effectiveness of external audits in respect 
of cost, scope and performance; 

Annual Report 2018 | 101

CorporateGovernance Report• 

• 

• 

reviewing  the  independence  and  objectivity  of  the  external  auditors,  taking  into  consideration  the  non-audit 
services  provided  by  the  external  auditors.  For  FY2018,  audit  fees  of  $$117,000  and  fees  of  $82,200  for  the 
non-audit services were paid/payable to FCT’s external auditors; 

reviewing the adequacy and effectiveness of the internal audit function, including its resources, audit plans and 
the scope and effectiveness of the internal audit procedures; and 

reviewing Interested Person/Party Transactions to ascertain compliance with internal procedures and provisions 
of applicable laws and regulations.

In performing its functions, the AC meets with the internal and external auditors and reviews the internal and external 
audit  plans  and  reports  for  FCT  and  the  Manager,  and  the  assistance  given  by  Management  to  the  auditors.  All  audit 
findings  and  recommendations  are  presented  to  the  AC  for  discussion.  In  addition,  updates  on  changes  in  accounting 
standards and treatment are prepared by external auditors and circulated to members of the AC periodically. 

In the review of the financial statements, the AC has discussed with Management the accounting principles that were 
applied and their judgement of items that might affect the integrity of the financial statements. The following significant 
matter impacting the financial statements was discussed with the Management and the external auditor and reviewed 
by the AC.

Key Audit Matter

How this issue was addressed by the AC

Valuation of investment properties

The  AC  considered  the  methodologies  and  key  assumptions  applied  by  the 
valuers in arriving at the valuation of the properties. 

The AC reviewed the outputs from the financial year-end valuation process of 
the  Group’s  investment  properties  and  discussed  the  details  of  the  valuation 
with Management, focusing on significant changes in fair value measurements 
and key drivers of the changes.

The  AC  considered  the  findings  of  the  external  auditors,  including  their 
assessment  of  the  appropriateness  of  valuation  methodologies  and  the 
underlying key assumptions applied in the valuation of investment properties.

The AC was satisfied with the valuation process, the methodologies used and 
the valuation for investment properties as adopted as at 30 September 2018.

As at 30 September 2018, the AC comprised four non-executive Directors, the majority of whom including the Chairman, 
are independent: 

Name

Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon
Dr Cheong Choong Kong
Mr Philip Eng Heng Nee
Mr Ho Chai Seng

 Role

Chairman
Member
Member
Member

The separation of the roles of the Chairman of the Board and the Chairman of the AC ensures greater independence of 
the AC in the discharge of its duties. This is also with a view to increasing its effectiveness in assisting the Board in the 
discharge of its statutory and other responsibilities in the areas of internal controls, financial and accounting matters, 
compliance and risk management. 

Members  of  the  AC  collectively  possess  the  accounting  and  related  financial  management,  expertise  and  experience 
required for the AC to discharge its responsibilities and assist the Board in its oversight over Management in the design, 
implementation and monitoring of risk management and internal control systems. 

102 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CorporateGovernance Report 
External Auditors 

KPMG  LLP  (“KPMG”)  was  re-appointed  as  the  external  auditors  of  FCT  pursuant  to  the  approval  of  the  Unitholders  on 
23 January 2018. The Manager confirms that FCT complies with Rules 712 and 715 of the Listing Manual in relation to the 
appointment of KPMG as the external auditors of FCT. The AC has conducted a review of all non-audit services provided 
by KPMG during the financial period. The AC is satisfied that given the nature and extent of non-audit services provided 
and the fees for such services, neither the independence nor the objectivity of KPMG is put at risk. KPMG has attended 
the  AC  meeting  held  every  quarter  for  FY2018,  and  where  appropriate,  has  met  with  the  AC  without  the  presence  of 
Management to discuss their findings, if any. 

It is proposed that at the forthcoming FCT Annual General Meeting, KPMG be re-appointed as the external auditors of FCT 
and that the Manager be authorised to fix their remuneration. 

WHISTLE-BLOWING POLICY

A Whistle-Blowing Policy is in place to provide an avenue through which employees and any other persons may report or 
communicate, in good faith and in confidence, any concerns relating to financial and other matters, so that independent 
investigation of such matters can be conducted and appropriate follow-up action taken. 

Principle 13: Internal Audit 

The Manager has in place an internal audit function (“IA”) established within the Frasers Property Group to independently 
examine and evaluate the activities of the Manager, focusing on the adequacy and effectiveness of internal controls, risk 
management and corporate governance processes. 

The Frasers Property Group IA is independent of the activities that it audits. The Head of Group IA, who is a Certified Fraud 
Examiner and a Fellow of The Institute of Singapore Certified Accountants (ISCA), CPA Australia and ACCA, reports directly 
to the Chairman of the AC. The Head of Group IA and the Singapore-based IA staff are members of the Institute of Internal 
Auditors,  Singapore  and  Frasers  Property  Group  IA  has  adopted  and  complied  with  the  Standards  for  the  Professional 
Practice of Internal Auditing set by the Institute of Internal Auditors, Inc. To ensure that the internal audits are effectively 
performed,  it  recruits  and  employs  suitably  qualified  staff  with  the  requisite  skills  and  experience.  Such  staff  are  also 
given  relevant  training  and  development  opportunities  to  update  their  technical  knowledge  and  auditing  skills.  All  IA 
staff received relevant technical training and attended seminars organised by the Institute of Internal Auditors, Singapore 
or other professional bodies. 

The Frasers Property Group IA operates within the framework stated in the Terms of Reference as contained in the Internal 
Audit Charter approved by the AC. It adopts a risk-based audit methodology to develop its audit plans, and its activities 
are aligned to key risks of FCT. Based on risk assessments performed, greater focus and appropriate review intervals are 
set for higher risk activities and material internal controls. The audit scope also included review of compliance with the 
policies, procedures and regulatory responsibilities of FCT and the Manager. 

During  the  year,  Frasers  Property  Group  IA  conducted  its  audit  reviews  based  on  the  approved  Internal  Audit  Plan.  All 
audit  reports  detailing  audit  findings  and  recommendations  are  provided  to  Management  who  would  respond  on  the 
actions to be taken. Each quarter, Frasers Property Group IA would submit to the AC a report on the status of the Audit 
Plan  and  on  audit  findings  and  actions  taken  by  Management  on  such  findings.  Key  findings  are  highlighted  at  the  AC 
meetings  for  discussion  and  follow-up  action.  The  AC  monitors  the  timely  and  proper  implementation  of  appropriate 
follow-up measures to be undertaken by Management. 

The  AC  is  satisfied  that  for  FY2018,  the  internal  audit  function  is  adequately  resourced  and  has  appropriate  standing 
within FCT and the Manager to perform its functions effectively. 

Annual Report 2018 | 103

CorporateGovernance ReportUNITHOLDER RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES

Principle 14: Unitholder Rights 

The  Manager  believes  in  treating  all  Unitholders  fairly  and  equitably.  It  aspires  to  keep  all  Unitholders  and  other 
stakeholders and analysts in Singapore and beyond informed of FCT’s activities, including changes (if any) in FCT’s business 
which are likely to materially affect the price or value of its Units, in a timely and consistent manner. 

Unitholders are also given the opportunity to participate effectively and vote at general meetings of FCT, where relevant 
rules and procedures governing such meetings (for instance, how to vote) are clearly communicated. 

Principle 15: Communication with Unitholders 

The Manager strives to uphold high standards of disclosure and corporate transparency. It aims to provide timely, effective 
and fair information relating to FCT’s performance and its developments to its Unitholders and the investment community 
through  announcements  released  via  SGXNET  and  on  FCT’s  website,  to  enable  them  to  make  informed  investment 
decisions. The Manager has a dedicated investor relations manager (“IR Manager”) to facilitate communication between 
FCT, its Unitholders and the investment community. 

The Manager meets and communicates regularly with Unitholders and the investment community to keep them apprised 
of FCT’s corporate developments and financial performance. During FY2018, the senior Management and the IR manager, 
met  or  spoke  with  251  investors  at  investment  conferences,  non-deal  road  shows  as  well  as  one-on-one  and  group 
meetings. The Manager also conducts post-result briefings for analysts and the media, following the release of its half 
year and full year results. For its first quarter and third quarter results, this is done through conference calls. The Manager 
makes available all its briefing materials, its financial information, its annual reports and all announcements released via 
SGXNET on its website at https://www.frasersproperty.com/reits/fct, with contact details for investors to channel their 
comments and queries. 

Principle 16: Conduct of Unitholder Meetings 

A copy of the FCT Annual Report is made available to all Unitholders. In compliance with the Code on CIS, an Annual General 
Meeting (“AGM”) is held after the close of each financial year allowing the Manager to interact with investors. The Board 
supports  and  encourages  active  Unitholder  participation  at  AGMs.  It  believes  that  AGMs  serve  as  an  opportune  forum 
for Unitholders to meet the Board and senior Management, and to interact with them. Board members and appropriate 
senior Management are present at each Unitholders’ meeting to respond to any questions from Unitholders. The external 
auditors are also present to address queries about the conduct of audit and the preparation and content of the auditors’ 
report. 

The Manager has implemented electronic poll voting at its AGMs, whereby Unitholders are invited to vote on relevant 
resolutions by way of poll (instead of by show of hands), using handheld electronic devices. This allows all Unitholders 
present  or  represented  at  the  meeting  to  vote  on  a  one  vote  per  Unit  basis.  The  voting  results  of  all  votes  cast  for,  or 
against, of each resolution are displayed at the meeting and announced to the SGX-ST after the meeting. The Manager 
will continue to use the electronic poll voting system at the forthcoming AGM. 

104 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CorporateGovernance ReportDEALINGS IN UNITS

The Manager has adopted a dealing policy (“Dealing Policy”) on securities trading which provides guidance with regard 
to dealings in FCT units by its Directors, officers and employees. Directors, officers and employees are prohibited from 
dealing in FCT units: 

• 

in line with the Listing Rule 1207(19)(c) on Dealings in Securities, two weeks before the date of announcement of 
quarterly financial statements and one month before the date of announcement of full-year results (“Prohibition 
Period”); and 

• 

at any time while in possession of unpublished material or price sensitive information. 

Directors, officers and employees are also directed to refrain from dealing in FCT units on short-term considerations. 

Prior  to  the  commencement  of  the  Prohibition  Period,  Directors,  officers  and  employees  will  be  reminded  not  to  trade 
during this period or whenever they are in possession of unpublished price sensitive information. Outside of the Prohibition 
Period,  any  trades  must  be  reported  to  the  Board  within  48  hours.  Every  quarter,  each  Director,  officer  or  employee  is 
required to complete and submit a declaration form to the Compliance Officer to report any trades he/she made in FCT 
units in the previous quarter and confirm that no trades were made during the Prohibition Period. A quarterly report will be 
provided to the AC. Any non-compliance with the Dealing Policy will be reported to the AC for its review and instructions. 

In compliance with the Dealing Policy in relation to the Manager, prior approval from the Board is required before the 
Manager deals or trades in FCT units. The Manager has undertaken that it will not deal in FCT units: 

(a) 

during the period commencing one month before the public announcement of FCT ’s full-year results and (where 
applicable) property valuations and two weeks before the public announcement of FCT ’s quarterly results; or 

(b) 

whenever it is in possession of unpublished material price sensitive information. 

The Manager has also given an undertaking to the MAS that it will announce to the SGX-ST the particulars of its holdings 
in FCT units and any changes thereto within two business days after the date on which it acquires or disposes of any FCT 
units, as the case may be. 

CONFLICTS OF INTEREST

The  Manager  has  put  in  place  procedures  to  address  potential  conflicts  of  interest  (including  in  relation  to  Directors, 
officers and employees) which may arise in managing FCT. These include the following: 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

The Manager is to be dedicated to managing FCT and will not directly or indirectly manage other REITs; 

All executive officers of the Manager will be employed by the Manager; 

All resolutions in writing of the Directors in relation to matters concerning FCT must be approved by a majority of 
the Directors, including at least one Independent Director; 

At least one-third of the Board shall comprise Independent Directors; 

On  matters  where  Frasers  Property  and/or  its  subsidiaries  have  an  interest  (directly  or  indirectly),  Directors 
nominated by them shall abstain from voting. In such matters, the quorum must comprise a majority of Independent 
Directors and must exclude nominee Directors of Frasers Property and/or its subsidiaries; and 

An interested Director is required to disclose his interest in any proposed transaction with FCT and is required to 
abstain from voting on resolutions approving the transaction. 

Annual Report 2018 | 105

CorporateGovernance ReportINTERESTED PERSON TRANSACTIONS

The  Manager  has  established  internal  control  procedures  to  ensure  that  all  interested  person  transactions  (“IPTs”)  are 
undertaken  on  normal  commercial  terms,  and  will  not  be  prejudicial  to  the  interests  of  FCT  and  the  Unitholders.  This 
may  entail  obtaining  (where  practicable)  quotations  from  parties  unrelated  to  the  Manager,  or  obtaining  one  or  more 
valuations from independent professional valuers (in accordance with the Code on CIS). 

All  IPTs  are  entered  in  a  register  maintained  by  the  Manager,  including  any  quotations  from  unrelated  parties  and 
independent valuations supporting the bases on which such transactions are entered into. The Manager incorporates into 
its internal audit plan a review of the IPTs recorded in the register to ascertain that internal procedures and requirements 
of the Listing Manual and Property Funds Appendix have been complied with. The AC reviews the internal audit reports 
twice  a  year  to  ascertain  that  the  guidelines  and  procedures  established  to  monitor  IPTs  have  been  complied  with.  In 
addition, the Trustee also has the right to review any such relevant internal audit reports to ascertain that the Code on 
CIS have been complied with. 

In respect of transactions entered into or to be entered into by the Trustee for and on behalf of FCT with an interested 
person,  the  Trustee  is  required  to  satisfy  itself  that  such  transactions  are  conducted  on  normal  commercial  terms,  are 
not  prejudicial  to  the  interests  of  FCT  and  the  Unitholders,  and  in  accordance  with  all  applicable  requirements  of  the 
Property Funds Appendix and/or the Listing Manual. The Trustee has the ultimate discretion under the Trust Deed entered 
into between the Trustee and the Manager constituting FCT to decide whether or not to enter into such a transaction 
involving an interested person. 

ROLE OF THE AC FOR INTERESTED PERSON TRANSACTIONS

The AC reviews IPTs periodically to ensure compliance with the internal control procedures and the relevant provisions 
of the Listing Manual and Property Funds Appendix. Any member who has an interest in a transaction shall abstain from 
participating in the review and approval processes in relation to that transaction. 

ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURE ON FEES PAYABLE TO THE MANAGER

Pursuant to the Trust Deed, the Manager is entitled to receive the following fees: 

Type of Fee

Computation and Form of Payment

Rationale and Purpose

Base Fee

Pursuant to Clause 15.1.1 of the Trust Deed, the 
Manager  is  entitled  to  receive  a  Base  Fee  not 
exceeding  the  rate  of  0.3%  per  annum  of  the 
Value of FCT’s Deposited Property.

The base fee is payable quarterly in the form of 
cash and/or Units as the Manager may elect.

The base fee compensates the Manager 
for  the  costs  incurred  in  managing 
FCT,  which  includes  overheads,  day-
to-day  operational  costs,  compliance, 
monitoring and reporting costs as well 
as administrative expenses. 

The  base  fee  is  calculated  at  a  fixed 
percentage  of  asset  value  as  the 
scope  of  the  Manager’s  duties 
is 
commensurate  with  the  size  of  FCT’s 
asset portfolio.

106 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CorporateGovernance ReportADDITIONAL DISCLOSURE ON FEES PAYABLE TO THE MANAGER (CONT’D)

Type of Fee

Computation and Form of Payment

Rationale and Purpose

Performance Fee

Acquisition Fee

Pursuant to Clause 15.1.2 of the Trust Deed, the 
Manager  is  entitled  to  receive  a  Performance 
Fee equal to a rate of 5.0% per annum of the Net 
Property  Income  (calculated  before  accounting 
for  the  Performance  Fee  in  that  Financial  Year) 
of  FCT  or  (as  the  case  may  be)  Special  Purpose 
Vehicles  for  each  Financial  Year  accrued  to  the 
Manager and remaining unpaid.

The  Performance  Fee  is  payable  in  the  form  of 
cash and/or Units as the Manager may elect. 

from  1  October  2016, 

With  effect 
the 
Performance  Fee  shall  be  paid  annually,  in 
compliance with the Property Funds Appendix.

Pursuant to Clause 15.2.1(i) of the Trust Deed, the 
Manager is entitled to receive an Acquisition Fee 
not exceeding the rate of 1.0% of the acquisition 
price upon the completion of an acquisition.

Subject  to  the  Property  Funds  Appendix,  the 
Acquisition Fee is payable as soon as practicable 
after  completion  of  the  acquisition  in  the  form 
of cash and/or Units as the Manager may elect.

Divestment Fee

Pursuant  to  Clause  15.2.1(ii)  of  the  Trust  Deed, 
the Manager is entitled to receive a Divestment 
Fee  not  exceeding  the  rate  of  0.5%  of  the  sale 
price upon the completion of a sale or disposal.

Subject  to  the  Property  Funds  Appendix, 
the  Divestment  Fee  is  payable  as  soon  as 
practicable  after  completion  of  the  sale  or 
disposal in the form of cash and/or Units as the 
Manager may elect.

fee,  which 

is 
The  performance 
based  on  Net  Property 
Income, 
aligns  the  interests  of  the  Manager 
with  Unitholders  as  the  Manager  is 
incentivised  to  proactively  focus  on 
improving  rentals  and  optimising  the 
operating costs and expenses of FCT’s 
properties.  Linking  the  Performance 
Fee  to  Net  Property  Income  will  also 
motivate  the  Manager  to  ensure 
the  long-term  sustainability  of  the 
assets  instead  of  taking  on  excessive 
short-term  risks  to  the  detriment  of 
Unitholders.

The  Acquisition  Fee  and  Divestment 
Fee seek to motivate and compensate 
for  the  time,  cost 
the  Manager 
and  effort  spent  (in  the  case  of  an 
acquisition) 
in  sourcing,  evaluating 
and executing potential opportunities 
to  acquire  new  properties  to  further 
grow  FCT’s  asset  portfolio  or,  (in  the 
case  of  a  divestment)  in  rebalancing 
and unlocking the underlying value of 
the existing properties.

The  Manager  provides  these  services 
over  and  above  the  provision  of 
ongoing  management  services  with 
long-term 
the  aim  of  enhancing 
returns, 
income  sustainability  and 
achieving  the  investment  objectives 
of FCT. 

The  Acquisition  Fee  is  higher  than 
the  Divestment  Fee  because  there 
is  additional  work  required  to  be 
in  terms  of  sourcing, 
undertaken 
conducting  due 
and 
evaluating 
diligence 
for  an  acquisition,  as 
compared to a divestment.

Annual Report 2018 | 107

CorporateGovernance ReportGUIDELINES FOR DISCLOSURE

Guideline

Questions

How has the Company complied

General

(a) 

Has  the  Company  complied  with  all  the 
principles  and  guidelines  of  the  Code?  If 
not,  please  state  the  specific  deviations 
and the alternative corporate governance 
practices adopted by the Company in lieu 
of the recommendations in the Code.

Please  refer  to  the  disclosures  and 
references in this table for the specific 
deviations from the Code.

Board Responsibility

Guideline 1.5

Members of the Board

Guideline 2.6

(b) 

In  what  respect  do  these  alternative 
corporate  governance  practices  achieve 
the  objectives  of  the  principles  and 
conform to the guidelines in the Code?

The Manager has adopted alternative 
corporate governance practices which 
reflect  the  fact  that  the  Manager 
itself  is  not  a  listed  entity  but  that 
the  entity  which  it  manages,  Frasers 
Centrepoint Trust (“FCT”), is listed and 
managed externally by the Manager.

What  are  the  types  of  material  transactions 
which require approval from the Board?

Please  refer  to  page  90  of  this  
Annual report.

(a)  What  is  the  Board’s  policy  with  regard 
identifying  director 
in 

to  diversity 
nominees?

Please refer to pages 93 to 94 of this 
Annual Report. 

(b) 

state  whether 

Please 
the  current 
composition  of  the  Board  provides 
diversity  on  each  of  the  following  – 
skills,  experience  and  knowledge  of  the 
Company,  and  elaborate  with  numerical 
data where appropriate. 

Please refer to pages 93 to 94 of this 
Annual Report. 

(c)  What steps has the Board taken to achieve 
the  balance  and  diversity  necessary  to 
maximize its effectiveness?

Please refer to pages 93 to 94 of this 
Annual Report

Guideline 4.6

Please  describe  the  board  nomination  process 
for the Company in the last financial year for (i) 
selecting  and  appointing  new  directors  and  (ii) 
re-electing incumbent directors.

Please refer to pages 93 to 94 of this 
Annual Report. 

Directors  of  the  Manager  are  not 
retirement  
periodic 
subject 
by rotation.

to 

Guideline 1.6

(a) 

Are new directors given formal training? 
If not, please explain why.

Yes.  Please  refer  to  page  90  of  this 
Annual Report. 

(b)  What  are  the  types  of  information  and 
training  provided  to  (i)  new  directors 
and  (ii)  existing  directors  to  keep  them 
up-to-date? 

Please refer to page 90 of this Annual 
Report. 

108 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CorporateGovernance ReportGUIDELINES FOR DISCLOSURE (CONT’D)

Guideline

Questions

How has the Company complied

Guideline 4.4

(a)  What  is  the  maximum  number  of  listed 
company board representations that the 
Company has prescribed for its directors? 
What are the reasons for this number?

No  maximum  number  has  been 
prescribed. 

(b) 

If  a  maximum  number  has  not  been 
determined, what are the reasons? 

Please  refer  to  page  94  of  this  
Annual Report 

(c)  What  are  the  specific  considerations  in 

deciding on the capacity of directors? 

Please  refer  to  page  94  of  this  
Annual Report.

Board Evaluation

Guideline 5.1

Independence of 
Directors

Guideline 2.1

(a)  What  was  the  process  upon  which  the 
its 

Board  reached  the  conclusion  on 
performance for the financial year?

Please  refer  to  page  95  of  this  
Annual Report. 

(b) 

Has  the  Board  met 
objectives?

its  performance 

Please  refer  to  page  95  of  this  
Annual Report.

Does  the  Company  comply  with  the  guideline 
on  the  proportion  of  independent  directors  on 
the  Board?  If  not,  please  state  the  reasons  for 
the deviation and the remedial action taken by 
the Company.

Yes.  Please  refer  to  pages  91  to  94  of 
this Annual Report. 

Guideline 2.3

(a) 

independent  by 

Is  there  any  director  who  is  deemed 
to  be 
the  Board, 
notwithstanding  the  existence  of  a 
in  the  Code  that 
relationship  stated 
would  otherwise  deem  him  not  to  be 
independent?  If  so,  please  identify  the 
director  and  specify  the  nature  of  such 
relationship.

Yes.  Please  refer  to  pages  91  to  94  of 
this Annual Report.

(b)  What  are  the  Board’s 

for 
independent?  Please 

reasons 

Please  refer  to  pages  91  to  94  of  this 
Annual Report.

considering  him 
provide a detailed explanation. 

Guideline 2.4

Has  any  independent  director  served  on  the 
Board  for  more  than  nine  years  from  the  date 
of  his  first  appointment?  If  so,  please  identify 
the director and set out the Board’s reasons for 
considering him independent.

None.

Annual Report 2018 | 109

CorporateGovernance ReportGUIDELINES FOR DISCLOSURE (CONT’D)

Guideline

Questions

How has the Company complied

Disclosure on 
Remuneration

Guideline 9.2

Has the Company disclosed each director’s and 
the CEO’s remuneration as well as a breakdown 
(in  percentage  or  dollar  terms) 
into  base/
fixed  salary,  variable  or  performance  related 
income/bonuses, benefits-in-kind, stock options 
granted,  share-based  incentives  and  awards, 
and other long-term incentives? If not, what are 
the reasons for not disclosing so?

Guideline 9.3

(a) 

Has  the  Company  disclosed  each  key 
management  personnel’s  remuneration, 
in  bands  of  $250,000  or  in  more  detail, 
as  well  as  a  breakdown  (in  percentage 
or  dollar  terms)  into  base/fixed  salary, 
variable or performance-related income/
bonuses,  benefits-in-kind,  stock  options 
granted,  share-based 
incentives  and 
awards, and other long-term incentives? 
If  not,  what  are  the  reasons  for  not 
disclosing so?

(b) 

the 

disclose 

Please 
aggregate 
remuneration  paid  to  the  top  key 
management  personnel  (who  are  not 
directors or the CEO).

The  fees  paid  to  all  directors  for  the 
financial  year  have  been  disclosed. 
Please  refer  to  pages  95  to  99  of  this 
Annual Report.

Please  refer  to  pages  95  to  99  of  this 
Annual Report.

Please  refer  to  pages  95  to  99  of  this 
Annual Report.

Guideline 9.4

Is  there  any  employee  who  is  an  immediate 
family  member  of  a  director  or  the  CEO,  and 
whose  remuneration  exceeds  S$50,000  during 
the  year?  If  so,  please  identify  the  employee 
and  specify  the  relationship  with  the  relevant 
director or the CEO.

No.

Guideline 9.6

(a) 

Please  describe  how  the  remuneration 
received  by  executive  directors  and 
key  management  personnel  has  been 
determined by the performance criteria.

Please  refer  to  pages  95  to  99  of  this 
Annual Report.

(b)  What  were  the  performance  conditions 
used  to  determine  their  entitlement 
under  the  short-term  and  long-term 
incentive schemes?

Please  refer  to  pages  95  to  99  of  this 
Annual Report.

(c)  Were all of these performance conditions 
met? If not, what were the reasons?

Please  refer  to  pages  95  to  99  of  this 
Annual Report.

110 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CorporateGovernance ReportGUIDELINES FOR DISCLOSURE (CONT’D)

Guideline

Questions

How has the Company complied

Risk Management 
and Internal 
Controls

Guideline 6.1

What  types  of  information  does  the  Company 
provide  to  independent  directors  to  enable 
them  to  understand  its  business,  the  business 
and  financial  environment  as  well  as  the  risks 
faced  by  the  Company?  How  frequently  is  the 
information provided?

Please  refer  to  page  95  of  this  
Annual Report.

Guideline 13.1

Does  the  Company  have  an 
function? If not, please explain why.

internal  audit 

Yes.  Please  refer  to  page  103  of  this 
Annual Report.

Guideline 11.3

(a) 

(b) 

Guideline 12.6

(a) 

In  relation  to  the  major  risks  faced 
including  financial, 
by  the  Company, 
operational,  compliance, 
information 
technology  and  sustainability,  please 
state  the  bases  for  the  Board’s  view  on 
the  adequacy  and  effectiveness  of  the 
Company’s 
internal  controls  and  risk 
management systems.

In respect of the past 12 months, has the 
Board  received  assurance  from  the  CEO 
and the CFO as well as the internal auditor 
that:  (i)  the  financial  records  have  been 
properly  maintained  and  the  financial 
statements give true and fair view of the 
Company’s  operations  and  finances;  and 
(ii)  the  Company’s  risk  management  and 
internal  control  systems  are  effective?  If 
not,  how  does  the  Board  assure  itself  of 
points (i) and (ii) above?

Please  provide  a  breakdown  of  the  fees 
paid  in  total  to  the  external  auditors 
for  audit  and  non-audit  services  for  the 
financial year.

(b) 

If  the  external  auditors  have  supplied  a 
substantial volume of non-audit services 
to  the  Company,  please  state  the  bases 
for the AC’s view on the independence of 
the external auditors.

Please refer to pages 100 to 101 of this 
Annual Report.

Please  refer  to  page  101  of  this  
Annual Report.

Please  refer  to  page  102  of  this  
Annual Report.

Please  refer  to  page  103  of  this  
Annual Report.

Annual Report 2018 | 111

CorporateGovernance ReportGuideline

Questions

How has the Company complied

Communication 
with Shareholders

Guideline 15.4

(a) 

the 

Company 

Does 
regularly 
communicate  with  shareholders  and 
attend to their questions? How often does 
the Company meet with institutional and 
retail investors?

Yes.  Please  refer  to  page  104  of  this 
Annual Report.

Is  this  done  by  a  dedicated  investor  relations 
team  (or  equivalent)?  If  not,  who  performs 
this role.

Yes.  Please  refer  to  page  104  of  this 
Annual Report.

Guideline 15.5

If  the  Company  is  not  paying  any  dividends  for 
the financial year, please explain why.

Not  applicable.  Please  refer  to  the 
“Distribution  Statements”  on  page 
122 of this Annual Report.

112 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CorporateGovernance ReportFinancial 
Statements
Contents

Statement by the Manager
Independent Auditors’ Report

114  Report of the Trustee
115 
116 
120  Balance Sheets
121 
122  Distribution Statements
123 

Statements of Total Return

Statements of Movements in Unitholders’  
Funds and Translation Reserve

124  Portfolio Statements
127  Cash Flow Statements
128  Notes to the Financial Statements

Annual Report 2018 | 113

 
Report of
the Trustee

HSBC  Institutional  Trust  Services  (Singapore)  Limited  (the  “Trustee”)  is  under  a  duty  to  take  into  custody  and  hold  the 
assets  of  Frasers  Centrepoint  Trust  (the  “Trust”)  and  its  subsidiary  (collectively,  the  “Group”)  in  trust  for  the  holders 
(“Unitholders”)  of  units  in  the  Trust  (the  “Units”).  In  accordance  with  the  Securities  and  Futures  Act,  Chapter  289  of 
Singapore,  its  subsidiary  legislation  and  the  Code  on  Collective  Investment  Schemes,  the  Trustee  shall  monitor  the 
activities of Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd. (the “Manager”) for compliance with the limitations imposed on 
the investment and borrowing powers as set out in the trust deed dated 5 June 2006 (as amended by a first supplemental 
deed dated 4 October 2006, a first amending and restating deed dated 7 May 2009, a second supplemental deed dated 
22 January 2010, a third supplemental deed dated 17 December 2015, a fourth supplemental deed dated 19 January 
2017 and a fifth supplemental deed dated 24 January 2018) (the “Trust Deed”) between the Manager and the Trustee in 
each annual accounting period and report thereon to Unitholders in an annual report.

To  the  best  knowledge  of  the  Trustee,  the  Manager  has,  in  all  material  respects,  managed  the  Trust  during  the  period 
covered by these financial statements set out on pages 120 to 168, in accordance with the limitations imposed on the 
investment and borrowing powers set out in the Trust Deed.

For and on behalf of the Trustee,
HSBC Institutional Trust Services (Singapore) Limited

Authorised Signatory

Singapore
12 November 2018

114 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Statement by
the Manager

In the opinion of the directors of Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd., the accompanying financial statements set 
out on pages 120 to 168, comprising the consolidated balance sheet and consolidated portfolio statement of the Group 
and the balance sheet and portfolio statement of the Trust as at 30 September 2018, and the consolidated statement 
of  total  return,  consolidated  distribution  statement,  consolidated  statement  of  movement  in  unitholders’  funds  and 
consolidated cash flow statement of the Group and the statement of total return, distribution statement, statement of 
movements in unitholders’ funds of the Trust for the year then ended, and notes to the financial statements, including 
a summary of significant accounting policies are drawn up so as to present fairly, in all material respects, the financial 
positions  of  the  Group  and  the  Trust  as  at  30  September  2018,  the  total  return,  distributable  income,  movements  in 
unitholders’ funds of the Group and of the Trust and cash flow of the Group for the year then ended, in accordance with 
the recommendations of Statement of Recommended Accounting Practice 7 Reporting Framework for Unit Trusts issued 
by the Institute of Singapore Chartered Accountants and the provisions of the Trust Deed. At the date of this statement, 
there are reasonable grounds to believe that the Group and the Trust will be able to meet their financial obligations as 
and when they materialise.

For and on behalf of the Manager,
Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd.

Dr Cheong Choong Kong 
Director 

Dr Chew Tuan Chiong
Director and Chief Executive Officer

Singapore
12 November 2018

Annual Report 2018 | 115

Independent
Auditors’ Report

TO THE UNITHOLDERS
FRASERS CENTREPOINT TRUST  
(CONSTITUTED UNDER A TRUST DEED (AS AMENDED) IN THE REPUBLIC OF SINGAPORE)

REPORT ON THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Opinion

We have audited the financial statements of Frasers Centrepoint Trust (the “Trust”) and its subsidiary (the “Group”), which 
comprise the consolidated balance sheet and consolidated portfolio statement of the Group and the balance sheet and 
portfolio  statement  of  the  Trust  as  at  30  September  2018,  the  consolidated  statement  of  total  return,  consolidated 
distribution statement, consolidated statement of movements in unitholders’ funds and reserve and consolidated cash 
flow statement of the Group and the statement of total return, distribution statement and statement of movements in 
unitholders’ funds of the Trust for the year then ended, and notes to the financial statements, including a summary of 
significant accounting policies as set out on pages 120 to 168.

In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated financial statements of the Group and the balance sheet, statement of 
total  return,  distribution  statement  and  statement  of  movements  in  unitholders’  funds  of  the  Trust  present  fairly,  in 
all  material  respects,  the  consolidated  financial  position  of  the  Group  and  the  financial  position  of  the  Trust  as  at  30 
September  2018  and  the  consolidated  total  return,  consolidated  distributable  income,  consolidated  movements  in 
unitholders’ funds and consolidated cash flows of the Group and the total return, distributable income and movements in 
unitholders’ funds of the Trust for the year ended on that date in accordance with the recommendations of Statement of 
Recommended Accounting Practice 7 (“RAP 7”) Reporting Framework for Unit Trusts issued by the Institute of Singapore 
Chartered Accountants (the “ISCA”).

Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with Singapore Standards on Auditing (“SSAs”). Our responsibilities under those 
standards are further described in the Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our 
report. We are independent of the Group in accordance with the Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (“ACRA”) 
Code  of  Professional  Conduct  and  Ethics  for  Public  Accountants  and  Accounting  Entities  (“ACRA  Code”)  together  with 
the  ethical  requirements  that  are  relevant  to  our  audit  of  the  financial  statements  in  Singapore,  and  we  have  fulfilled 
our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements and the ACRA Code. We believe that the audit 
evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

Key audit matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our audit of the 
financial  statements  of  the  current  period.  These  matters  were  addressed  in  the  context  of  our  audit  of  the  financial 
statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

Valuation of investment properties
(Refer to Portfolio Statement and Note 3 to the financial statements)

Risk

The Group and the Trust own suburban retail malls located all around Singapore. These malls, classified as investment 
properties,  are  all  located  within  close  proximity  to  Mass  Rapid  Transit  stations  and  bus  interchanges  in  populated 
residential areas. As at 30 September 2018, the investment properties, with carrying amount of $2.75 billion (2017: $2.67 
billion), represent the single largest asset category on the consolidated balance sheet of the Group and the balance sheet 
of the Trust. 

The investment properties are stated at their fair values based on independent external valuations. The valuation process 
is  considered  a  key  audit  matter  because  it  involves  significant  judgement  in  determining  the  appropriate  valuation 
methodology to be used, and in estimating the underlying assumptions to be applied. Any changes in the assumptions 
will have an impact on the valuation.

116 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Independent
Auditors’ Report

TO THE UNITHOLDERS
FRASERS CENTREPOINT TRUST  
(CONSTITUTED UNDER A TRUST DEED (AS AMENDED) IN THE REPUBLIC OF SINGAPORE)

Our response

We assessed the competence and objectivity of the independent external valuers and held discussions with the valuers to 
understand their assumptions and basis used, where appropriate. 

We considered the valuation methodologies used against those applied by other valuers for similar property types. We 
evaluated the appropriateness of the capitalisation, discount and terminal yield rates applied by comparing them against 
historical rates and available industry data, taking into consideration comparability and market factors. 

Our findings

The valuers are members of recognised professional bodies for valuers.

The approach to the methodologies and in deriving the assumptions in the valuations are supported by market practices 
and data.

Other Information 

Frasers  Centrepoint  Asset  Management  Ltd.,  the  Manager  of  the  Trust  (the  “Manager”)  is  responsible  for  the  other 
information  contained  in  the  annual  report.  Other  information  is  defined  as  all  information  in  the  annual  report  other 
than the financial statements and our auditors’ report thereon.

We have obtained all other information prior to the date of this auditors’ report except for the Statistics of Unitholdings 
(the “Report”) which is expected to be made available to us after that date.

Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and we do not and will not express any form 
of assurance conclusion thereon.

In  connection  with  our  audit  of  the  financial  statements,  our  responsibility  is  to  read  the  other  information  identified 
above and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or 
our knowledge obtained in the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated.

If, based on the work we have performed on the other information that we obtained prior to the date of this auditors’ 
report, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. 
We have nothing to report in this regard.

When we read the Reports, if we conclude that there is a material misstatement therein, we are required to communicate 
the matter to the Manager and take appropriate actions in accordance with SSAs.

Responsibilities of the Manager for the financial statements

The Manager is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of these financial statements in accordance with the 
recommendations of RAP 7 issued by the ISCA, and for such internal control as the Manager determines is necessary to 
enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the Manager is responsible for assessing the Group’s ability to continue as a going 
concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless 
the Manager either intends to terminate the Group or to cease operations of the Group, or has no realistic alternative but 
to do so.

The responsibilities of the Manager include overseeing the Group’s financial reporting process.

Annual Report 2018 | 117

Independent
Auditors’ Report

TO THE UNITHOLDERS
FRASERS CENTREPOINT TRUST  
(CONSTITUTED UNDER A TRUST DEED (AS AMENDED) IN THE REPUBLIC OF SINGAPORE)

Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements

Our  objectives  are  to  obtain  reasonable  assurance  about  whether  the  financial  statements  as  a  whole  are  free  from 
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditors’ report that includes our opinion. Reasonable 
assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with SSAs will always 
detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, 
individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on 
the basis of these financial statements.

As part of an audit in accordance with SSAs, we exercise professional judgement and maintain professional scepticism 
throughout the audit. We also:

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the financial statements, whether due to fraud or error, 
design  and  perform  audit  procedures  responsive  to  those  risks,  and  obtain  audit  evidence  that  is  sufficient  and 
appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from 
fraud  is  higher  than  for  one  resulting  from  error,  as  fraud  may  involve  collusion,  forgery,  intentional  omissions, 
misrepresentations, or the override of internal controls.

Obtain  an  understanding  of  internal  controls  relevant  to  the  audit  in  order  to  design  audit  procedures  that  are 
appropriate  in  the  circumstances,  but  not  for  the  purpose  of  expressing  an  opinion  on  the  effectiveness  of  the 
Group’s internal controls.

Evaluate  the  appropriateness  of  accounting  policies  used  and  the  reasonableness  of  accounting  estimates  and 
related disclosures made by the Manager.

Conclude  on  the  appropriateness  of  the  Manager’s  use  of  the  going  concern  basis  of  accounting  and,  based  on 
the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast 
significant doubt on the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty 
exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditors’ report to the related disclosures in the financial statements 
or,  if  such  disclosures  are  inadequate,  to  modify  our  opinion.  Our  conclusions  are  based  on  the  audit  evidence 
obtained up to the date of our auditors’ report. However, future events or conditions may cause the Group to cease 
to continue as a going concern.

Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial statements, including the disclosures, and 
whether the financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair 
presentation.

Obtain  sufficient  appropriate  audit  evidence  regarding  the  financial  information  of  the  entities  or  business 
activities within the Group to express an opinion on the consolidated financial statements. We are responsible for 
the direction, supervision and performance of the group audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion.

We  communicate  with  the  Manager  regarding,  among  other  matters,  the  planned  scope  and  timing  of  the  audit  and 
significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal controls that we identify during our audit.

We  also  provide  the  Manager  with  a  statement  that  we  have  complied  with  relevant  ethical  requirements  regarding 
independence, and communicate with them all relationships and other matters that may reasonably be thought to bear 
on our independence, and where applicable, related safeguards.

118 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Independent
Auditors’ Report

TO THE UNITHOLDERS
FRASERS CENTREPOINT TRUST  
(CONSTITUTED UNDER A TRUST DEED (AS AMENDED) IN THE REPUBLIC OF SINGAPORE)

From the matters communicated with the Manager, we determine those matters that were of most significance in the 
audit of the financial statements of the current period and are therefore the key audit matter. We describe these matters 
in our auditors’ report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare 
circumstances, we determine that a matter should not be communicated in our report because the adverse consequences 
of doing so would reasonably be expected to outweigh the public interest benefits of such communication.

The engagement partner on the audit resulting in this independent auditors’ report is Karen Lee Shu Pei.

KPMG LLP
Public Accountants and
Chartered Accountants

Singapore
12 November 2018

Annual Report 2018 | 119

Balance
Sheets 

AS AT 30 SEPTEMBER 2018

Non-current assets
Investment properties
Fixed assets
Intangible assets
Investment in subsidiary
Investment in associate
Investment in joint venture

Current assets
Trade and other receivables
Financial derivatives
Cash and cash equivalents

Total assets

Current liabilities
Trade and other payables
Current portion of security deposits
Deferred income
Interest-bearing borrowings

Non-current liabilities
Financial derivatives
Interest-bearing borrowings
Non-current portion of security deposits
Deferred income

Total liabilities

Net assets

Represented by:-

Unitholders’ funds
Translation reserve
Unitholders’ funds and reserve

Units in issue (’000)

Net asset value per Unit ($)

*  Denotes amount less than $500

Group

Trust

Note

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

3
4
5
6
7
8

9
10
11

12

13
14

10
14

13

15

16

17

2,749,000
149
12
–
66,060
227
2,815,448

2,668,100
80
30
–
64,608
243
2,733,061

2,749,000
149
12
*
64,608
1
2,813,770

2,668,100
80
30
*
64,608
1
2,732,819

3,004
56
21,864
24,924

4,257
–
13,547
17,804

3,004
56
21,864
24,924

4,257
–
13,547
17,804

2,840,372

2,750,865

2,838,694

2,750,623

46,203
16,292
13
217,000
279,508

–
595,588
31,518
2
627,108

32,674
17,208
134
152,000
202,016

317
645,540
30,774
15
676,646

46,227
16,292
13
217,000
279,532

–
595,588
31,518
2
627,108

32,695
17,208
134
152,000
202,037

317
645,540
30,774
15
676,646

906,616

878,662

906,640

878,683

1,933,756

1,872,203

1,932,054

1,871,940

1,952,572
(18,816)
1,933,756

1,892,669
(20,466)
1,872,203

1,932,054
–
1,932,054

1,871,940
–
1,871,940

926,392

922,448

926,392

922,448

2.08

2.02

2.08

2.02

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

120 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Statements of
Total Return

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2018

Gross revenue
Property expenses
Net property income

Interest income
Borrowing costs
Asset management fees
Valuation fees
Trustee’s fees
Audit fees
Other professional fees
Other charges
Net income

Distributions from associate
Distributions from joint venture
Share of results of associate
–  operations
–  revaluation (deficit)/surplus
Share of results of joint venture
–  operations
Surplus on revaluation of investment properties
Unrealised gain from fair valuation of derivatives
Impairment loss on investment in associate
Total return before tax

Taxation
Total return for the year

Earnings per Unit (cents)

Basic

Diluted

Note

18
19

20
21

3

7

22

23

Group

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

Trust

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

193,347
(56,161)
137,186

181,595
(52,037)
129,558

193,347
(56,161)
137,186

181,595
(52,037)
129,558

25
(20,040)
(15,212)
(98)
(429)
(106)
(857)
(534)
99,935

–
–

4,023
(801)

550
62,740
373
–
166,820

–
166,820

–
(17,633)
(14,495)
(89)
(414)
(103)
(1,388)
(606)
94,830

–
–

3,577
243

571
94,399
284
–
193,904

–
193,904

25
(20,040)
(15,212)
(98)
(429)
(106)
(857)
(537)
99,932

3,420
566

–
–

–
62,740
373
–
167,031

–
167,031

–
(17,633)
(14,495)
(89)
(414)
(103)
(1,388)
(609)
94,827

4,173
563

–
–

–
94,399
284
(6,013)
188,233

–
188,233

18.02

21.04

18.04

20.43

17.98

20.96

18.01

20.34

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

Annual Report 2018 | 121

Distribution
Statements

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2018

Income available for distribution to Unitholders  

at beginning of year

Net income
Net tax adjustments (Note A)
Distributions from associate
Distributions from joint venture

Income available for distribution to Unitholders

Distributions to Unitholders:
Distribution of 2.815 cents per Unit for period  

from 1/7/2016 to 30/9/2016

Distribution of 2.890 cents per Unit for period  

from 1/10/2016 to 31/12/2016

Distribution of 3.040 cents per Unit for period  

from 1/1/2017 to 31/3/2017

Distribution of 3.000 cents per Unit for period  

from 1/4/2017 to 30/6/2017

Distribution of 2.970 cents per Unit for period  

from 1/7/2017 to 30/9/2017

Distribution of 3.000 cents per Unit for period  

from 1/10/2017 to 31/12/2017

Distribution of 3.100 cents per Unit for period  

from 1/1/2018 to 31/3/2018

Distribution of 3.053 cents per Unit for period  

from 1/4/2018 to 30/6/2018

Group

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

Trust

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

28,410
99,935
7,395
3,420
566
111,316
139,726

–

–

–

–

27,480

27,771

28,709

26,015
94,830
11,049
4,173
563
110,615
136,630

25,904

26,621

28,022

27,673

28,407
99,932
7,398
3,420
566
111,316
139,723

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

27,480

27,771

28,709

26,012
94,827
11,052
4,173
563
110,615
136,627

25,904

26,621

28,022

27,673

–

–

–

28,283
112,243

–
108,220

28,283
112,243

–
108,220

Income available for distribution to  

Unitholders at end of year

27,483

28,410

27,480

28,407

Distribution per unit (cents)*

12.015

11.900

12.015

11.900

Note A – Net tax adjustments relate to the following items:
–  Asset management fees paid/payable in Units
–  Amortisation of loan arrangement fees
–  Amortisation of lease incentives
–  Deferred income and amortisation of rental deposits
–  Other items
Net tax adjustments

5,326
715
(182)
8
1,528
7,395

10,147
781
(2,056)
36
2,141
11,049

5,326
715
(182)
8
1,531
7,398

10,147
781
(2,056)
36
2,144
11,052

* 

The Distribution per unit relates to the distributions in respect of the relevant financial year. The distribution relating to the last quarter of 2018 will be paid 
after 30 September 2018.

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

122 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Statements of Movements in
Unitholders’ Funds and Translation Reserve

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2018

Group

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

Trust

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

Net assets at beginning of year

1,872,203

1,775,645

1,871,940

1,779,636

Operations
Total return for the year

166,820

193,904

167,031

188,233

Unitholders’ transactions
Creation of Units
–  issued/issuable as satisfaction of asset management fees
–  issued as satisfaction of acquisition fees
Distributions to Unitholders
Net decrease in net assets resulting from 
Unitholders’ transactions

5,326
–
(112,243)
(106,917)

11,913
378
(108,220)
(95,929)

5,326
–
(112,243)
(106,917)

11,913
378
(108,220)
(95,929)

Movement in translation reserve (Note 15)

1,650

(1,417)

–

–

Net assets at end of year

1,933,756

1,872,203

1,932,054

1,871,940

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

Annual Report 2018 | 123

Portfolio
Statements

AS AT 30 SEPTEMBER 2018

GROUP

Description of 
Property

Term of
 Lease

Location

Existing
Use

Occupancy
Rate as at
30 September
2018
%

At Valuation 

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

Percentage of
Total Assets
2017
2018
%
%

Investment properties in Singapore

Causeway Point

Northpoint City
North Wing

99-year
leasehold
from
30 October
1995

99-year
leasehold
from
1 April
1990

Anchorpoint

Freehold

YewTee Point

Bedok Point

Changi City
Point 

Yishun 10
Retail Podium

99-year
leasehold
from
3 January
2006

99-year
leasehold
from
15 March
1978

60-year
leasehold
from
30 April
2009

99-year
leasehold
from
1 April
1990

1 Woodlands
Square

930 Yishun
Avenue 2

368 & 370
Alexandra Road

21 Choa Chu
Kang North 6

799 New
Upper Changi
Road

5 Changi
Business Park
Central 1

51 Yishun
Central 1

Commercial

98.4 1,218,000 1,190,000

42.9

43.3

Commercial

99.4

771,000

733,000

27.1

26.6

Commercial

88.8

110,000

104,600

 3.9

 3.8

Commercial

94.3

186,000

178,000

 6.6

 6.5

Commercial

79.2

94,000

105,000

 3.3

 3.8

Commercial

93.8

332,000

318,000

11.7

 11.6

Commercial 

35.5

38,000

39,500

 1.3

 1.4

Investment properties, at valuation

2,749,000 2,668,100

96.8

 97.0

Investment in associate (Note 7)

Other assets 
Total assets attributable to Unitholders

66,060

64,608
2,815,060 2,732,708

 2.3
99.1

 2.3
99.3

25,312

18,157
2,840,372 2,750,865

 0.9
100.0

0.7
100.0

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

124 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Portfolio
Statements

AS AT 30 SEPTEMBER 2018

TRUST

Description of 
Property

Term of
Lease

Location

Existing
Use

Occupancy
Rate as at
30 September
2018
%

At Valuation 

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

Percentage of 
Total Assets
2017
2018
%
%

Investment properties in Singapore

Causeway Point

Northpoint City
North Wing

99-year
leasehold
from
30 October
1995

99-year
leasehold
from
1 April
1990

Anchorpoint

Freehold

YewTee Point

Bedok Point

Changi City
Point 

Yishun 10
Retail Podium

99-year
leasehold
from
3 January
2006

99-year
leasehold
from
15 March
1978

60-year
leasehold
from
30 April
2009

99-year
leasehold
from
1 April
1990

1 Woodlands
Square

930 Yishun
Avenue 2

368 & 370
Alexandra Road

21 Choa Chu
Kang North 6

799 New
Upper Changi
Road

5 Changi
Business Park
Central 1

51 Yishun
Central 1

Commercial

98.4 1,218,000 1,190,000

42.9

43.3

Commercial

99.4

771,000

733,000

27.2

26.6

Commercial

88.8

110,000

104,600

 3.9

 3.8

Commercial

94.3

186,000

178,000

 6.5

 6.5

Commercial

79.2

94,000

105,000

 3.3

 3.8

Commercial

93.8

332,000

318,000

11.7

 11.6

Commercial 

35.5

38,000

39,500

 1.3

 1.4

Investment properties, at valuation

2,749,000 2,668,100

96.8

97.0

Investment in associate (Note 7)

Other assets 
Total assets attributable to Unitholders

64,608

64,608
2,813,608 2,732,708

 2.3
99.1

2.3
99.3

25,086

17,915
2,838,694 2,750,623

 0.9
100.0

 0.7
100.0

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

Annual Report 2018 | 125

Portfolio
Statements

AS AT 30 SEPTEMBER 2018

On 30 September 2018, independent valuations of the investment properties were undertaken by CBRE Pte Ltd (“CBRE”), 
Colliers International Consultancy & Valuation (Singapore) Pte Ltd (“Colliers”), Knight Frank Pte Ltd (“Knight Frank”), and 
Savills Valuation and Professional Services (S) Pte Ltd (“Savills”). The Manager believes that these independent valuers 
possess  appropriate  professional  qualifications  and  recent  experience  in  the  location  and  category  of  the  investment 
properties being valued. The valuations were performed based on the following methods:

Description of
Property 

Valuer

Valuation Method

Causeway Point

Knight Frank
(2017: Knight Frank)

Capitalisation  approach  and  discounted  cash 
flow  analysis  (2017:  Capitalisation  approach 
and discounted cash flow analysis)

Northpoint City
North Wing

Savills
(2017: Savills)

Anchorpoint

Colliers
(2017: Savills)

YewTee Point 

CBRE
(2017: Savills)

Bedok Point 

CBRE
(2017: Savills)

Changi City
Point 

Savills
(2017: Colliers)

Yishun 10
Retail Podium

Colliers
 (2017: Colliers)

Capitalisation approach, discounted cash flow 
analysis and direct comparison method (2017: 
Capitalisation approach, discounted cash flow 
analysis and direct comparison method)

Capitalisation approach, discounted cash flow 
analysis and direct comparison method (2017: 
Capitalisation approach, discounted cash flow 
analysis and direct comparison method)

Capitalisation approach, discounted cash flow 
analysis and direct comparison method (2017: 
Capitalisation approach, discounted cash flow 
analysis and direct comparison method)

Capitalisation approach, discounted cash flow 
analysis and direct comparison method (2017: 
Capitalisation approach, discounted cash flow 
analysis and direct comparison method)

Capitalisation approach, discounted cash flow 
analysis and direct comparison method (2017: 
Capitalisation approach, discounted cash flow 
analysis and direct comparison method)

Capitalisation approach, discounted cash flow 
analysis and direct comparison method (2017: 
Capitalisation approach, discounted cash flow 
analysis and direct comparison method)

Valuation

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

1,218,000

1,190,000

771,000

733,000

110,000

104,600

186,000

178,000

94,000

105,000

332,000

318,000

38,000

39,500

The net changes in fair values of these investment properties have been recognised in the Statements of Total Return in 
accordance with the Group’s accounting policies.

The  investment  properties  are  leased  to  third  party  tenants.  Generally,  these  leases  contain  an  initial  non-cancellable 
period  of  three  years.  Subsequent  renewals  are  negotiated  with  individual  lessees.  Contingent  rent,  which  comprises 
gross turnover rent, recognised in the Statements of Total Return of the Group and the Trust amounted to $9,211,000 
(2017: $8,694,000).

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

126 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Cash Flow
Statements

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2018

Operating activities
Total return before tax
Adjustments for:

Allowance for doubtful receivables
Write back of allowance for doubtful receivables
Borrowing costs
Asset management fees paid/payable in Units
Depreciation of fixed assets
Amortisation of intangible assets
Share of associate’s results (including revaluation deficit/surplus)
Share of joint venture’s results
Surplus on revaluation of investment properties
Unrealised gain from fair valuation of derivatives
Amortisation of lease incentives
Deferred income recognised
Write off of fixed assets

Operating income before working capital changes
Changes in working capital:

Trade and other receivables
Trade and other payables

Cash flows generated from operating activities

Investing activities
Distributions received from associate
Distributions received from joint venture
Acquisition of investment properties
Capital expenditure on investment properties
Acquisition of fixed assets
Investment in associate
Cash flows used in investing activities

Financing activities
Proceeds from borrowings
Repayment of borrowings
Borrowing costs paid
Distributions to Unitholders
Payment of transaction costs
Cash flows used in financing activities

Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year (Note 11)

Significant Non-Cash Transactions 

Group

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

166,820

193,904

62
(59)
20,040
5,326
92
18
(3,222)
(550)
(62,740)
(373)
(182)
(134)
1
125,099

738
11,036
136,873

3,420
566
–
(15,400)
(146)
–
(11,560)

180,000
(165,000)
(19,596)
(112,243)
(157)
(116,996)

8,317
13,547
21,864

118
(96)
17,633
10,147
29
18
(3,820)
(571)
(94,399)
(284)
(2,056)
(427)
1
120,197

1,862
143
122,202

4,173
563
(38,377)
(27,761)
(24)
(6,778)
(68,204)

278,000
(214,000)
(14,357)
(108,220)
(582)
(59,159)

(5,161)
18,708
13,547

During the financial years, 2,392,218 (2017: 4,874,255) Units were issued and issuable in satisfaction of asset management 
fees payable in Units, amounting to a value of $5,326,294 (2017: $10,146,554) in respect of the financial year.

The accompanying accounting policies and explanatory notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

Annual Report 2018 | 127

The following notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

1. 

GENERAL

Frasers  Centrepoint  Trust  (the  “Trust”)  is  a  Singapore-domiciled  unit  trust  constituted  pursuant  to  a  trust  deed 
dated 5 June 2006, and any amendment or modification thereof (the “Trust Deed”), between Frasers Centrepoint 
Asset Management Ltd. (the “Manager”) and HSBC Institutional Trust Services (Singapore) Limited (the “Trustee”). 
The Trust Deed is governed by the laws of the Republic of Singapore. The Trustee is under a duty to take into custody 
and hold the assets of the Trust and its subsidiary (collectively, the “Group”) in trust for the holders (“Unitholders”) 
of units in the Trust (the “Units”). The address of the Trustee’s registered office is 21 Collyer Quay #13-02 HSBC 
Building Singapore 049320.

The Trust was formally admitted to the Official List of the Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Limited (“SGX-ST”) 
on 5 July 2006 and was included in the Central Provident Fund Investment Scheme (“CPFIS”) on 5 July 2006.

The principal activity of the Trust is to invest in income-producing properties used primarily for retail purposes, in 
Singapore and overseas, with the primary objective of delivering regular and stable distributions to Unitholders 
and to achieve long-term capital growth. The principal activity of the subsidiary is set out in Note 6.

The financial statements were authorised for issue by the Manager and the Trustee on 12 November 2018.

The  Trust  has  entered  into  several  service  agreements  in  relation  to  management  of  the  Trust  and  its  property 
operations. The fee structures of these services are as follows:

1.1 

Property management fees

Under the property management agreements, fees are charged as follows:

(i) 

2.0% per annum of the gross revenue of the properties;

(ii) 

(iii) 

2.0% per annum of the net property income of the properties (calculated before accounting for the property 
management fees); and

0.5% per annum of the net property income of the properties (calculated before accounting for the property 
management fees), in lieu of leasing commissions.

The property management fees are payable monthly in arrears.

1.2 

Asset management fees

Pursuant to the Trust Deed, asset management fees comprise the following:

(i) 

(ii) 

a base fee equal to a rate of 0.3% per annum of the value of Deposited Property (being all assets, as stipulated 
in the Trust Deed) of the Trust; and

an annual performance fee equal to a rate of 5.0% per annum of the Net Property Income (as defined in the 
Trust Deed) of the Trust and any Special Purpose Vehicles (as defined in the Trust Deed) for each financial year.

Any  increase  in  the  rate  or  any  change  in  the  structure  of  the  asset  management  fees  must  be  approved  by  an 
Extraordinary Resolution of Unitholders passed at a Unitholders’ meeting duly convened and held in accordance 
with the provisions of the Trust Deed.

The Manager may elect to receive the fees in cash or Units or a combination of cash and Units (as it may in its sole 
discretion  determine).  For  the  year  ended  30  September  2018,  the  Manager  has  opted  to  receive  20%  to  50% 
(2017: 70%) of the asset management fees in the form of Units with the balance in cash. The portion of the base 
management fees is payable on a quarterly basis in arrears and the portion of the performance management fees 
is payable on an annually basis in arrears.

The Manager is also entitled to receive acquisition fee at the rate of 1% of the acquisition price and a divestment 
fee of 0.5% of the sale price on all future acquisitions or disposals of properties or investments.

128 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 20181. 

GENERAL (CONT’D)

1.3 

Trustee’s fees

Pursuant to the Trust Deed, the Trustee’s fees shall not exceed 0.1% per annum of the value of Deposited Property 
of the Trust, subject to a minimum of $9,000 per month, excluding out-of-pocket expenses and GST. 

Any increase in the maximum permitted or any change in the structure of the Trustee’s fee must be approved by an 
Extraordinary Resolution of Unitholders passed at a Unitholders’ meeting duly convened and held in accordance 
with the provisions of the Trust Deed.

The Trustee’s fees are payable monthly in arrears.

2. 

SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

2.1 

Basis of preparation

The  financial  statements  have  been  prepared  in  accordance  with  the  recommendations  of  Statement  of 
Recommended  Accounting  Practice  (“RAP”)  7  Reporting  Framework  for  Unit  Trusts  issued  by  the  Institute  of 
Singapore  Chartered  Accountants  (“ISCA”),  the  applicable  requirements  of  the  Code  on  Collective  Investment 
Schemes (the “CIS Code”) issued by the Monetary Authority of Singapore (“MAS”) and the provisions of the Trust 
Deed. RAP 7 requires the accounting policies to generally comply with the principles relating to recognition and 
measurement under the Financial Reporting Standards in Singapore (“FRS”).

The  financial  statements,  which  are  presented  in  Singapore  dollars  and  rounded  to  the  nearest  thousand, 
unless otherwise stated, have been prepared on the historical cost basis except as disclosed in the accounting 
policies below.

The preparation of the financial statements in conformity with RAP 7 requires the Manager to make judgements, 
estimates and assumptions that affect the application of accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets, 
liabilities,  income  and  expenses.  The  estimates  and  associated  assumptions  are  based  on  historical  experience 
and  relevant  factors,  including  expectations  of  future  events  that  are  believed  to  be  reasonable  under  the 
circumstances. Actual results may differ from these estimates.

Estimates  and  underlying  assumptions  are  reviewed  on  an  ongoing  basis.  Financial  impact  arising  from 
revisions  to  accounting  estimates  are  recognised  in  the  period  in  which  the  estimates  are  revised  and  in  any 
future periods affected.

Information about critical judgements in applying accounting policies that have the most significant effect on the 
amounts recognised in the financial statements is included in the following note:

(i) 

Note 7 – Accounting for investment in associate.

Information about assumptions and estimation uncertainties that have a significant risk of resulting in a material 
adjustment within the next financial year are included in the following notes:

(i) 

Note 3 – Valuation of investment properties; and

(ii) 

Note 10 – Valuation of interest rate swaps.

Annual Report 2018 | 129

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 20182. 

SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D)

2.2 

Changes in accounting policies

(i) 

Revised standards 

The  Group  has  applied  the  following  amendments  for  the  first  time  for  the  annual  period  beginning  on 
1 October 2017:

• 

• 

• 

Disclosure Initiative (Amendments to FRS 7);

Recognition of Deferred Tax Assets for Unrealised Losses (Amendments to FRS 12); and

Clarification of the scope of FRS 112 (Improvements to FRSs 2016).

Other than the amendments to FRS 7, the adoption of these amendments did not have any impact on the 
current or prior period and is not likely to affect future periods.

(ii) 

Disclosure Initiative (Amendment to FRS 7)

From 1 October 2017, as a result of the amendments to FRS 7, the Group has provided additional disclosure 
in relation to the changes in liabilities arising from financing activities for the year ended 30 September 2018. 

2.3   New standards and interpretations not yet adopted

A  number  of  new  standards  and  amendments  to  standards  are  effective  for  annual  periods  beginning  after  1 
October 2017 and earlier application is permitted; however, the Group has not early applied the following new or 
amended standards in preparing these statements. 

Applicable to financial statements for the year ending 30 September 2019

(i) 

FRS 115 Revenue from Contracts with Customers

FRS 115 establishes a comprehensive framework for determining whether, how much and when revenue 
is recognised. It also introduces new cost guidance which requires certain costs of obtaining and fulfilling 
contracts to be recognised as separate assets when specified criteria are met. 

FRS 115 is effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2018, with early adoption permitted.

Potential impact on the financial statements 

The Group does not expect the impact on the financial statements to be significant.

Transition  –  The  Group  plans  to  adopt  the  standard  when  it  becomes  effective  for  the  Group  on  
1 October 2018. 

130 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 20182. 

SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D)

2.3   New standards and interpretations not yet adopted (cont’d)

(ii) 

FRS 109 Financial Instruments

FRS  109  contains  new  requirements  for  classification  and  measurement  of  financial  instruments,  a  new 
expected  credit  loss  model  for  calculating  impairment  of  financial  assets,  and  a  new  general  hedge 
accounting requirements. 

Changes  in  accounting  policies  resulting  from  the  adoption  of  FRS  109  will  generally  be  applied  by  the 
Group retrospectively, except as described below: 

• 

The following assessments have to be made on the basis of facts and circumstances that existed at 
1 October 2018:

– 

– 

– 

The determination of the business model within which a financial asset is held.

The determination of whether the contractual terms of a financial asset give rise to cash flows 
that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.

The  designation  and  revocation  of  previous  designations  of  certain  financial  assets  and 
financial liabilities measured at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL).

FRS 109 is effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2018, with early adoption permitted.

Potential impact on the financial statements

Overall,  the  Group  does  not  expect  a  significant  impact  on  its  opening  unitholders’  funds  as  at  
1 October 2018.

The Group’s assessment of the three elements of FRS 109 is as described below.

Classification and measurement 

The Group does not expect a significant change to the measurement basis arising from adopting the new 
classification and measurement model under FRS 109.

Loans and receivables that are currently accounted for at amortised cost will continue to be accounted for 
using amortised cost model under FRS 109. For financial assets currently held at fair value through profit 
or loss, the Group expects to continue measuring most of these assets at fair value through profit or loss.

Impairment 

FRS 109 requires the Group to record expected credit losses on all of its loans and receivables, either on 
a  12-month  or  lifetime  basis.  The  Group  expects  to  apply  the  simplified  approach  and  record  lifetime 
expected impairment losses on trade receivables. For other loans and receivables, the Group plans to apply 
the general approach and record 12-month expected credit losses. On adoption of FRS 109, the Group does 
not expect the impairment calculated using the expected credit loss model to have a significant impact on 
the financial statements. 

Transition – The Group plans to adopt the standard when it becomes effective on 1 October 2018 without 
restating comparative information.

Annual Report 2018 | 131

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 20182. 

SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D)

2.3   New standards and interpretations not yet adopted (cont’d)

Applicable to financial statements for the year ending 30 September 2020

(iii) 

FRS 116 Leases

FRS 116 replaces existing lease accounting guidance. FRS 116 is effective for annual periods beginning on 
or after 1 January 2019, with early adoption permitted if FRS 115 is also applied. FRS 116 eliminates the 
lessee’s classification of leases as either operating leases or finance leases and introduces a single lessee 
accounting model. Applying the new model, a lessee is required to recognise right-of-use (ROU) assets and 
lease liabilities for all leases with a term of more than 12 months, unless the underlying asset is of low value. 

FRS  116  substantially  carries  forward  the  current  existing  lessor  accounting  requirements.  Accordingly, 
the  Group  continues  to  classify  its  leases  as  operating  leases  or  finance  leases,  and  to  account  for  these 
two types of leases using the existing operating lease and finance lease accounting models respectively. 
However, FRS 116 requires more extensive disclosures to be provided by a lessor.

Potential impact on the financial statements

The Group does not expect the impact on the financial statements to be significant.

Transition  –  The  Group  plans  to  adopt  the  standard  when  it  becomes  effective  on  1  October  2019  and 
expects to apply the standard using the modified retrospective approach.

The Group does not expect the application of the above new standards and amendments to the standards 
to have a significant impact on the financial statements.

2.4 

Foreign currency

Transactions  in  foreign  currencies  are  measured  and  recorded  on  initial  recognition  in  Singapore  dollars,  the 
functional currency of the Trust and subsidiary, at exchange rates approximating those ruling at the transaction 
dates.  Monetary  assets  and  liabilities  denominated  in  foreign  currencies  are  translated  at  the  rate  of  exchange 
ruling at the balance sheet date. Non-monetary items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign 
currency are translated using the exchange rates as at the dates of the initial transactions. Non-monetary items 
measured at fair value in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rates at the date when the fair value 
was determined.

Exchange differences arising on the settlement of monetary items or on translating monetary items at the balance 
sheet date are recognised in the Statements of Total Return except for exchange differences arising on monetary 
items that form part of the Group’s net investment in foreign operations, which are recognised initially in equity 
as translation reserve in the Balance Sheets and recognised in the Statements of Total Return on disposal of the 
foreign operation.

For consolidation purposes, the assets and liabilities of foreign operations are translated into Singapore dollars at 
the rate of exchange ruling at the balance sheet date and their profit or loss are translated at the exchange rates 
prevailing at the date of the transactions. The exchange differences arising on translation are taken directly to a 
separate component of equity as translation reserve. On disposal of a foreign operation, the cumulative amount 
recognised in translation reserve relating to that particular foreign operation is recognised in the Statements of 
Total Return.

When associates that are foreign operations are partially disposed, the proportionate share of the accumulated 
exchange differences is reclassified to the Statements of Total Return.

132 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 20182. 

SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D)

2.5 

Investment properties

Investment  properties  are  stated  at  initial  cost  on  acquisition,  including  transaction  costs,  and  at  valuation 
thereafter. Valuation is determined in accordance with the Trust Deed, which requires the investment properties 
to be valued by independent registered valuers.

• 

• 

In such manner and frequency required under the CIS Code issued by the MAS; and

At least once in each period of 12 months following the acquisition of each parcel of real estate property.

Any increase or decrease on revaluation is credited or charged to the Statements of Total Return as a net revaluation 
surplus or deficit in the value of the investment properties.

Subsequent  expenditure  relating  to  investment  properties  that  have  already  been  recognised  is  added  to  the 
carrying amount of the asset when it is probable that future economic benefits, in excess of originally assessed 
standard of performance of the existing asset, will flow to the Group and the Trust. All other subsequent expenditure 
is recognised as an expense in the period in which it is incurred.

Investment properties are derecognised when either they have been disposed of or when the investment property 
is  permanently  withdrawn  from  use  and  no  future  economic  benefit  is  expected  from  its  disposal.  Any  gains  or 
losses on the retirement or disposal of an investment property are recognised in the Statements of Total Return in 
the year of retirement or disposal. 

Investment  properties  are  not  depreciated.  Investment  properties  are  subject  to  continual  maintenance  and 
regularly revalued on the basis set out above. For taxation purposes, the Group and the Trust may claim capital 
allowances on assets that qualify as plant and machinery under the Singapore Income Tax Act.

2.6 

Basis of consolidation and investment in subsidiary

A subsidiary is an entity controlled by the Group. The Group controls an entity when it is exposed to, or has rights to, 
variable returns from its involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power 
over the entity. The financial statements of a subsidiary are included in the consolidated financial statements from 
the date that control commences until the date that control ceases. All intra-group balances, income and expenses 
and unrealised gains and losses resulting from intra-group transactions are eliminated in full.

In the Trust’s balance sheet, investment in subsidiary is accounted for at cost less any accumulated impairment losses.

The consolidated financial statements incorporate the financial statements of the Trust and its subsidiary as of the 
balance sheet date. The financial statements of the subsidiary used in the preparation of the consolidated financial 
statements are prepared for the same reporting date and using consistent accounting policies as the Trust.

Business  combinations  are  accounted  for  by  applying  the  acquisition  method.  Identifiable  assets  acquired  and 
liabilities  assumed  in  a  business  combination  are  measured  initially  at  their  fair  values  at  the  acquisition  date. 
Acquisition-related costs are recognised as expenses in the periods in which the costs are incurred and the services 
are received.

When  the  Group  acquires  a  business,  it  assesses  the  financial  assets  and  liabilities  assumed  for  appropriate 
classification and designation in accordance with the contractual terms, economic circumstances and pertinent 
conditions as at the acquisition date. This includes the separation of embedded derivatives in host contracts by 
the acquiree.

Any contingent consideration to be transferred by the acquirer will be recognised at fair value at the acquisition 
date. Subsequent changes to the fair value of the contingent consideration, if deemed to be an asset or liability 
within the scope of FRS 39, will be recognised in the Statements of Total Return. If the contingent consideration is 
classified as equity, it is not remeasured until it is finally settled within equity.

Annual Report 2018 | 133

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 20182. 

SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D)

2.6 

Basis of consolidation and investment in subsidiary (cont’d)

In business combinations achieved in stages, previously held equity interests in the acquiree are remeasured to fair 
value at the acquisition date and any corresponding gain or loss is recognised in the Statements of Total Return.

The Group elects for each individual business combination whether non-controlling interest in the acquiree (if any), 
that are present ownership interests and entitle their holders to a proportionate share of net assets in the event 
of liquidation, is recognised on the acquisition date at fair value, or at the non-controlling interest’s proportionate 
share  of  the  acquiree’s  identifiable  net  assets.  Other  components  of  non-controlling  interests  are  measured  at 
their acquisition date fair value, unless another measurement basis is required by another FRS.

Any excess of the sum of the fair value of the consideration transferred in the business combination, the amount 
of non-controlling interest in the acquiree (if any), and the fair value of the Group’s previously held equity interest 
in  the  acquiree  (if  any),  over  the  net  fair  value  of  the  acquiree’s  identifiable  assets  and  liabilities  is  recorded  as 
goodwill. In instances  where the latter amount exceeds the former, the excess is recognised as gain on bargain 
purchase in the Statements of Total Return on the acquisition date.

2.7 

Investment in associate and joint venture

An  associate  is  an  entity  over  which  the  Group  has  significant  influence  over  the  financial  and  operating  policy 
decisions  of  the  investee  but  does  not  have  control  or  joint  control  of  those  policies.  Significant  influence  is 
presumed to exist when the Group has 20% or more of the voting power of another entity. 

A joint venture is an arrangement in which the Group has joint control, whereby the Group has rights to the net 
assets of the arrangement, rather than rights to its assets and obligations for its liabilities.

The Group accounts for its investments in associates and joint ventures using the equity method from the date on 
which it becomes an associate or joint venture.

On acquisition of the investment, any excess of the cost of the investment over the Group’s share of the net fair 
value of the investee’s identifiable assets and liabilities is accounted as goodwill and is included in the carrying 
amount of the investment. Any excess of the Group’s share of the net fair value of the investee’s identifiable assets 
and liabilities over the cost of the investment is included as income in the determination of the entity’s share of the 
associate or joint venture’s profit or loss in the period in which the investment is acquired.

Under the equity method, the investment in associates or joint ventures are carried in the balance sheets at cost 
plus post-acquisition changes in the Group’s share of net assets of the associates or joint ventures. The profit or loss 
reflects the share of results of the operations of the associates or joint ventures. Distributions received from joint 
ventures or associates reduce the carrying amount of the investment. Where there has been a change recognised 
in other comprehensive income by the associates or joint venture, the Group recognises its share of such changes 
in other comprehensive income. Unrealised gains and losses resulting from transactions between the Group and 
associate or joint venture are eliminated to the extent of the interest in the associates or joint ventures.

When the Group’s share of losses in an associate or joint venture equals or exceeds its interest in the associate or 
joint venture, the Group does not recognise further losses, unless it has incurred obligations or made payments on 
behalf of the associate or joint venture.

After application of the equity method, the Group determines whether it is necessary to recognise an additional 
impairment  loss  on  the  Group’s  investment  in  associate  or  joint  ventures.  The  Group  determines  at  the  end  of 
each  reporting  period  whether  there  is  any  objective  evidence  that  the  investment  in  the  associate  or  joint 
venture is impaired. If this is the case, the Group calculates the amount of impairment as the difference between 
the recoverable amount of the associate or joint venture and its carrying value and recognises the amount in the 
Statements of Total Return.

134 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 20182. 

SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D)

2.7 

Investment in associate and joint venture (cont’d)

The financial statements of the associates and joint ventures are prepared as the same reporting date as the Trust. 
Where necessary, adjustments are made to bring the accounting policies in line with those of the Group.

In  the  Trust’s  separate  financial  statements,  interests  in  joint  ventures  and  associates  are  carried  at  cost  less 
accumulated impairment losses.

A list of the associate and joint venture is shown in Notes 7 and 8, respectively.

2.8 

Fixed assets

Fixed assets are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses. The cost of an 
asset comprises its purchase price and any directly attributable costs of bringing the asset to working condition 
for  its  intended  use.  The  cost  of  a  fixed  asset  is  recognised  as  an  asset  if,  and  only  if,  it  is  probable  that  future 
economic  benefits  associated  with  the  asset  will  flow  to  the  Group  and  the  cost  of  the  asset  can  be  measured 
reliably. Expenditure for additions, improvements and renewals are capitalised and expenditure for maintenance 
and repair are charged to the Statements of Total Return. When assets are derecognised upon disposal or when 
no  future  economic  benefits  are  expected  from  their  use  or  disposal,  their  cost  and  accumulated  depreciation 
are removed from the financial statements and any gain or loss on derecognition of the assets is included in the 
Statements of Total Return.

Fixed assets are depreciated on the straight line method so as to write off the cost of the fixed assets over their 
estimated useful lives of 2 years to 10 years.

The carrying values of fixed assets are reviewed for impairment when events or changes in circumstances indicate 
that the carrying value may not be recoverable.

The  residual  value,  useful  life  and  depreciation  method  are  reviewed  at  each  financial  year-end,  and  adjusted 
prospectively, if appropriate.

2.9 

Intangible assets

Software is initially recognised at cost and subsequently carried at cost less accumulated amortisation.

Software is amortised over the estimated useful life of 5 years and assessed for impairment whenever there is an 
indication that the intangible asset may be impaired.

Changes in the expected useful life or the expected pattern of consumption of future economic benefits embodies 
in the asset is accounted for by changing the amortisation period or method, as appropriate, and are treated as 
changes in accounting estimates. The amortisation expense on intangible assets with finite useful lives is recognised 
in the Statements of Total Return in the expense category consistent with the function of the intangible asset.

Gains or losses arising from de-recognition of an intangible asset are measured as the difference between the net 
disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and are recognised in the Statements of Total Return when 
the asset is derecognised.

Annual Report 2018 | 135

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 20182. 

SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D)

2.10  Financial assets

The  Group  determines  the  classification  of  its  financial  assets  at  initial  recognition.  When  financial  assets  are 
recognised initially, they are measured at fair value, plus, in the case of financial assets not at fair value through 
profit or loss, directly attributable transaction costs. 

Non-derivative  financial  assets  with  fixed  or  determinable  payments  that  are  not  quoted  in  an  active  market 
are  classified  as  loans  and  receivables.  Subsequent  to  initial  recognition,  loans  and  receivables  are  carried  at 
amortised cost using the effective interest method, less any impairment losses. Gains or losses are recognised in 
the Statements of Total Return when the loans and receivables are derecognised or impaired, as well as through 
the amortisation process.

Financial  assets  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss  include  financial  assets  held  for  trading  and  financial  assets 
designated upon initial recognition at fair value through profit or loss. Financial assets classified as held for trading 
include derivative financial instruments entered into by the Group that are not designated as hedging instruments 
in  hedge  relationships  as  defined  by  FRS  39.  Derivatives,  including  separated  embedded  derivatives,  are  also 
classified as held for trading unless they are designated as effective hedging instruments.

Subsequent to initial recognition, financial assets at fair value through profit or loss are measured at fair value. 
Any gains or losses arising from changes in fair value of the financial assets are recognised in the Statements of 
Total Return.

Financial assets are recognised on the Balance Sheets when, and only when, the Group becomes a party to the 
contractual provisions of the instruments. Financial assets are derecognised when the contractual rights to receive 
cash flows from the assets have expired. On derecognition, the difference between the carrying amount and the 
consideration received is recognised in the Statements of Total Return.

Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount presented in the Balance Sheets when the 
Group currently has a legally enforceable right to offset the amounts and intends either to settle them on a net 
basis or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.

All regular way purchases and sales of financial assets are recognised or derecognised on the trade date (i.e., the 
date that the Group commits to purchase or sell the asset). Regular way purchases or sales are purchases or sales of 
financial assets that require delivery of assets within the period generally established by regulation or convention 
in the marketplace concerned.

2.11  Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash balances and bank deposits.

2.12  Financial liabilities

Financial  liabilities  are  recognised  on  the  Balance  Sheets  when,  and  only  when,  the  Group  becomes  a  party  to 
the  contractual  provisions  of  the  financial  instrument.  The  Group  determines  the  classification  of  its  financial 
liabilities at initial recognition. Financial liabilities are initially recognised at the fair value of consideration received, 
and in the case of financial liabilities other than those designated at fair value through profit or loss, less directly 
attributable transaction costs.

Financial  liabilities  that  are  designated  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss  include  financial  liabilities  held  for 
trading. Financial liabilities are classified as held for trading if they are acquired for the purpose of selling in the 
near term. This category includes derivative financial instruments such as interest rate swaps entered into by the 
Group to hedge its risks associated with interest rate fluctuations.

Subsequent to initial recognition, financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss are measured at fair value. 
Any gains or losses arising from changes in fair value of the financial liabilities are recognised in the Statements of 
Total Return. 

136 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 20182. 

SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D)

2.12  Financial liabilities (cont’d)

After initial recognition, financial liabilities that are not carried at fair value through profit or loss are subsequently 
measured  at  amortised  cost  using  the  effective  interest  rate  method.  Gains  and  losses  are  recognised  in  the 
Statements of Total Return when the liabilities are derecognised and through the amortisation process.

A financial liability is derecognised when the obligation under the liability is discharged or cancelled or has expired.

Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount presented in the Balance Sheets when the 
Group currently has a legally enforceable right to offset the amounts and intends either to settle them on a net 
basis or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.

2.13  Provisions

Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event, 
it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation 
and the amount of the obligation can be estimated reliably.

Provisions are reviewed at the end of each reporting period and adjusted to reflect the current best estimate. If it 
is no longer probable that an outflow of economic resources will be required to settle the obligation, the provision 
is reversed. If the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are discounted using a current pre-tax 
rate that reflects, where appropriate, the risks specific to the liability. When discounting is used, the increase in the 
provision due to the passage of time is recognised as finance cost.

2.14 

Impairment

(i) 

Impairment of non-financial assets

The Group assesses at each reporting date whether there is any indication that an asset may be impaired. If 
any such indication exists, or when annual impairment testing for an asset is required, the Group makes an 
estimate of the asset’s recoverable amount.

An impairment loss is recognised in the Statements of Total Return whenever the carrying amount of an 
asset or its cash-generating unit exceeds its recoverable amount.

The recoverable amount of an asset or cash-generating unit is the greater of its value in use and its fair value 
less costs to sell and is determined for an individual asset, unless the asset does not generate cash inflows 
that are largely independent of those from other assets or group of assets. In assessing value in use, the 
estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects 
current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset.

Impairment losses recognised in prior periods are assessed at each reporting date for any indication that 
the loss has decreased or no longer exists. If such indication exists, the recoverable amount is estimated. An 
impairment loss is reversed only if there has been a change in the estimates used to determine the asset’s 
recoverable amount since the last impairment loss was recognised. If that is the case, the carrying amount 
of the asset is increased to its recoverable amount. An impairment loss is reversed only to the extent that 
the asset’s carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of 
depreciation, had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset in prior years. Reversal of an impairment 
loss is recognised in the Statements of Total Return. After such a reversal, the depreciation charge, if any, 
is adjusted in future periods to allocate the asset’s revised carrying amount, less any residual value, on a 
systematic basis over its remaining useful life.

Annual Report 2018 | 137

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 20182. 

SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D)

2.14 

Impairment (cont’d)

(ii) 

Impairment of financial assets

The Group assesses at each reporting date whether there is any objective evidence that a financial asset 
is impaired.

For  financial  assets  carried  at  amortised  cost,  the  Group  first  assesses  individually  whether  objective 
evidence of impairment exists individually for financial assets that are individually significant, or collectively 
for financial assets that are not individually significant. If the Group determines that no objective evidence 
of impairment exists for an individually assessed financial asset, whether significant or not, it includes the 
asset in a group of financial assets with similar credit risk characteristics and collectively assesses them for 
impairment.  Assets  that  are  individually  assessed  for  impairment  and  for  which  an  impairment  loss  is  or 
continues to be recognised are not included in a collective assessment of impairment.

If  there  is  objective  evidence  that  an  impairment  loss  on  financial  assets  carried  at  amortised  cost  has 
been incurred, the amount of impairment loss is calculated as the difference between its carrying amount, 
and the present value of estimated future cash flows discounted at the financial asset’s original effective 
interest  rate  (i.e.,  the  effective  interest  rate  computed  at  initial  recognition).  The  carrying  amount  of  the 
asset  is  reduced  through  the  use  of  an  allowance  account.  The  amount  of  the  loss  and  any  subsequent 
write-back is recognised in the Statements of Total Return.

When the asset becomes uncollectible, the carrying amount of impaired financial assets is reduced directly 
or if an amount was charged to the allowance account, the amounts charged to the allowance account are 
written off against the carrying value of the financial asset.

To determine whether there is objective evidence that an impairment loss on financial assets has incurred, 
the Group considers factors such as the probability of insolvency or significant financial difficulties of the 
debtor and default or significant delay in payments.

If, in a subsequent period, the amount of the impairment loss decreases and the decrease can be related 
objectively  to  an  event  occurring  after  the  impairment  loss  was  recognised,  the  previously  recognised 
impairment loss is reversed. Any subsequent reversal of an impairment loss is recognised in the Statements 
of Total Return to the extent that the carrying value of the asset does not exceed its amortised cost at the 
reversal date.

2.15  Security deposits and deferred income

Security  deposits  relate  to  rental  deposits  received  from  tenants  at  the  Group’s  investment  properties.  The 
accounting policy for security deposits as financial liabilities is set out in Note 2.12.

Deferred income relates to the difference between consideration received for security deposits and its fair value at 
initial recognition, and is credited to the Statements of Total Return as gross rental income on a straight line basis 
over individual lease term.

2.16  Leases

The determination of whether an arrangement is or contains a lease is based on the substance of the arrangement 
at inception date: whether fulfilment of the arrangement is dependent on the use of a specific asset or assets or 
the arrangement conveys a right to use the asset even if that right is not explicitly specified in an arrangement.

Leases where the Group retains substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the asset are classified as 
operating leases. Initial direct costs incurred in negotiating an operating lease are added to the carrying amount of 
the leased asset and recognised over the lease term on the same bases as rental income. The accounting policy for 
rental income is set out in Note 2.17(i).

138 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 20182. 

SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D)

2.17  Revenue recognition

Revenue  is  recognised  to  the  extent  it  is  probable  that  the  economic  benefits  will  flow  to  the  Group  and  the 
revenue can be reliably measured. Revenue is measured at the fair value of consideration received or receivable, 
excluding discounts, rebates, and sales taxes or duty. The following specific recognition criteria must also be met 
before revenue is recognised:

(i) 

Rental income

Rental  income  receivable  under  operating  leases  is  recognised  in  the  Statements  of  Total  Return  on  a 
straight-line basis over the term of the lease, except where an alternative basis is more representative of 
the  pattern  of  benefits  to  be  derived  from  the  leased  assets.  Lease  incentives  granted  are  recognised  as 
an integral part of the total rental to be received. The aggregate cost of incentives provided to lessees is 
recognised  as  a  reduction  of  rental  income  over  the  lease  term  on  a  straight-line  basis.  Contingent  rent, 
which comprises gross turnover rental, is recognised as income in the period in which it is earned.

(ii) 

Interest income

Interest income is recognised in the Statements of Total Return using the effective interest method.

2.18  Expenses

(i) 

Property expenses

Property  expenses  are  recognised  on  an  accrual  basis.  Included  in  property  expenses  are  property 
management fees which are based on the applicable formula stipulated in Note 1.1.

(ii) 

Asset management fees

Asset management fees are recognised on an accrual basis based on the applicable formula stipulated in 
Note 1.2.

(iii) 

Trust expenses

Trust expenses are recognised on an accrual basis. Included in trust expenses are Trustee’s fees which are 
based on the applicable formula stipulated in Note 1.3.

2.19  Taxation

(i) 

Current income tax

Current income tax is the expected tax payable on the taxable income for the period, using tax rates and tax 
laws enacted or substantively enacted at the balance sheet date.

(ii) 

Deferred tax

Deferred  tax  is  provided  using  the  liability  method  on  temporary  differences  at  the  balance  sheet  date 
between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes.

Deferred tax is not recognised for temporary differences that:

– 

– 

arises from the initial recognition of goodwill or of an asset or liability in a transaction that is not a 
business combination and that affects neither the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss; and 

are  associated  with  investments  in  subsidiary,  associate  and  joint  venture  where  the  timing  of 
the  reversal  of  the  temporary  differences  can  be  controlled  and  it  is  probable  that  the  temporary 
differences will not reverse in the foreseeable future.

Annual Report 2018 | 139

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 20182. 

SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D)

2.19  Taxation (cont’d)

(ii) 

Deferred tax (cont’d)

The measurement of deferred taxes reflects the tax consequences that would follow the manner in which 
the Group expects, at the reporting date, to recover or settle the carrying amount of its assets and liabilities. 
For investment property that is measured at fair value, the presumption that the carrying amount of the 
investment property will be recovered through sale has not been rebutted. Deferred tax is measured at the 
tax rates that are expected to be applied to temporary differences when they reverse, based on the laws 
that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date.

Deferred  tax  assets  and  liabilities  are  offset  if  there  is  a  legally  enforceable  right  to  offset  current  tax 
liabilities and assets, and they relate to taxes levied by the same tax authority on the same taxable entity.

A deferred tax asset is recognised for unused tax losses, tax credits and deductible temporary differences, to 
the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which they can be utilised. 
Deferred tax assets are reviewed at each reporting date and are reduced to the extent that it is no longer 
probable that the related tax benefit will be realised.

In determining the amount of current and deferred tax, the Group takes into account the impact of uncertain 
tax positions and whether additional taxes and interest may be due. The Group believes that its accruals 
for  tax  liabilities  are  adequate  for  all  open  tax  years  based  on  its  assessment  of  many  factors,  including 
interpretations of tax law and prior experience. This assessment relies on estimates and assumptions and 
may  involve  a  series  of  judgements  about  future  events.  New  information  may  become  available  that 
causes the Group to change its judgement regarding the adequacy of existing tax liabilities; such changes 
to tax liabilities will impact tax expense in the period that such a determination is made. 

(iii) 

Tax transparency

The Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (“IRAS”) has issued a tax ruling on the income tax treatment of 
the Trust. Subject to meeting the terms and conditions of the tax ruling which includes a distribution of at 
least 90% of the taxable income of the Trust, the Trustee will not be assessed to tax on the taxable income 
of the Trust. Instead, the distributions made by the Trust out of such taxable income are subject to tax in the 
hands of Unitholders, unless they are exempt from tax on the Trust’s distributions (the “tax transparency 
ruling”). Accordingly, the Trustee and the Manager will deduct income tax at the prevailing corporate tax 
rate from the distributions made to Unitholders that are made out of the taxable income of the Trust, except:

– 

– 

where  the  beneficial  owners  are  individuals  or  Qualifying  Unitholders,  who  are  not  acting  in  the 
capacity of a trustee, the Trustee and the Manager will make the distributions to such Unitholders 
without deducting any income tax; and

where the beneficial owners are Qualifying foreign non-individual investors or where the Units are 
held by nominee Unitholders who can demonstrate that the Units are held for beneficial owners who 
are Qualifying foreign non-individual investors, the Trustee and the Manager will deduct/withhold 
tax at a reduced rate of 10% from the distributions.

A Qualifying non-individual investor refers to a non-resident non-individual unitholder who:

(i) 

does not have any permanent establishment in Singapore; or

(ii) 

carries on any operation through a permanent establishment in Singapore, where the funds used by 
that person to acquire the units in the Trust are not obtained from that operation.

140 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 20182. 

SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D)

2.19  Taxation (cont’d)

(iii) 

Tax transparency (cont’d)

A Qualifying Unitholder is a unitholder who is:

(i) 

an individual (including those who purchased units in the Trust through agent banks or Supplementary 
Retirement Scheme (“SRS”) operators which act as a nominee under the CPF Investment Scheme or 
the SRS respectively);

(ii) 

a company incorporated and resident in Singapore;

(iii) 

a Singapore branch of a foreign company;

(iv) 

(v) 

(vi) 

a  body  of  persons  incorporated  or  registered  in  Singapore,  including  charities  registered  under 
Charities Act (Cap. 37) or established by any written law, town councils, statutory boards, co-operative 
societies registered under the Co-operatives Societies Act (Cap. 62) or trade unions registered under 
the Trade Unions Act (Cap. 333); 

an  international  organisation  that  is  exempt  from  tax  on  such  distributions  by  reason  of  an  order 
made under the International Organisations (Immunities and Privileges) Act (Cap. 145); or

real estate investment trust exchange-traded funds (“REIT ETFs”) which have been accorded the tax 
transparency treatment. 

The  above  tax  transparency  ruling  does  not  apply  to  gains  from  the  sale  of  real  properties.  Such  gains, 
when determined by the IRAS to be trading gains, are assessable to tax on the Trustee. Where the gains are 
capital gains, the Trustee will not be assessed to tax and may distribute the capital gains without tax being 
deducted at source.

(iv) 

Sales tax

Revenue, expenses and assets are recognised net of the amount of sales tax except:

– 

where the sales tax incurred on a purchase of assets or services is not recoverable from the taxation 
authority, in which case the sales tax is recognised as part of the cost of acquisition of the asset or as 
part of the expense item as applicable; and 

– 

receivables and payables that are stated with the amount of sales tax included.

The net amount of sales tax recoverable from, or payable to, the IRAS is included as part of receivables or 
payables on the Balance Sheets.

2.20  Borrowing costs

Borrowing  costs  that  are  not  directly  attributable  to  the  acquisition,  construction  or  production  of  a  qualifying 
asset are recognised in the Statements of Total Return using the effective interest method.

2.21  Segment reporting

For management purposes, the Group is organised into operating segments based on individual investment property 
within the Group’s portfolio. The Manager regularly reviews the segment results in order to allocate resources to 
the  segments  and  to  assess  the  segments’  performance.  Additional  disclosures  on  each  of  these  segments  are 
shown in Note 27, including the factors used to identify the reportable segments and the measurement basis of 
segment information.

Annual Report 2018 | 141

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 20182. 

SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D)

2.22  Units and unit issuance expenses

Proceeds from issuance of Units are recognised as Unitholders’ funds. Incremental costs directly attributable to the 
issuance of Units are deducted against Unitholders’ funds.

2.23  Earnings per unit

The Group and the Trust present basic and diluted earnings per unit data for its units. Basic earnings per unit is 
calculated  by  dividing  the  total  return  by  the  weighted-average  number  of  units  outstanding  during  the  year. 
Diluted earnings per unit is determined by adjusting the total return and the weighted-average number of ordinary 
units outstanding, for the effects of all dilutive potential units.

2.24  Contingencies

A contingent liability is:

– 

A  possible  obligation  that  arises  from  past  events  and  whose  existence  will  be  confirmed  only  by  the 
occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more uncertain future events not wholly within the control of the 
Group or the Trust; or

– 

A present obligation that arises from past events but is not recognised because:

(i) 

it  is  not  probable  that  an  outflow  of  resources  embodying  economic  benefits  will  be  required  to 
settle the obligation; or

(ii) 

the amount of the obligation cannot be measured with sufficient reliability.

A contingent asset is a possible asset that arises from past events and whose existence will be confirmed only by 
the  occurrence  or  non-occurrence  of  one  or  more  uncertain  future  events  not  wholly  within  the  control  of  the 
Group or the Trust.

Contingent liabilities and assets are not recognised on the Balance Sheets, except for contingent liabilities assumed 
in a business combination that are present obligations and which the fair values can be reliably determined.

3. 

INVESTMENT PROPERTIES

At beginning
Acquisition of investment property
Capital expenditure

Surplus on revaluation taken to Statements of Total Return
At end 

Group and Trust

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

2,668,100
–
17,978
2,686,078

2,509,000
39,328
23,317
2,571,645

62,922
2,749,000

96,455
2,668,100

The investment properties owned by the Group and the Trust are set out in the Portfolio Statements on pages 124 
to 126. 

In  the  previous  financial  year,  the  Trust  completed  the  acquisition  of  10  strata-titled  retail  units  at  Yishun  10 
for  a  total  consideration  of  $39,328,456  (including  transaction  costs  and  stamp  duties  of  $1,200,956  directly 
attributable to the acquisition and acquisition fees paid to the Manager in units of $377,500, representing 1% of 
the purchase consideration paid of $37,750,000).

142 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 20183. 

INVESTMENT PROPERTIES (CONT’D)

Bedok Point has been mortgaged as security for a $70 million secured three-year term loan from DBS Bank Ltd 
(Note 14(a)(i)). 

Anchorpoint  has  been  mortgaged  as  security  for  a  $80  million  secured  five-year  term  loan  from  DBS  Bank  Ltd 
(Note 14(a)(ii)).

YewTee Point has been mortgaged as security for a $136 million secured five-year term loan from Oversea-Chinese 
Banking Corporation Limited and DBS Bank Ltd (Note 14(a)(iii)).

Valuation processes

Investment properties are stated at fair value based on valuations performed by external independent valuers who 
possess appropriate recognised professional qualifications and relevant experience in the location and property 
being valued. In accordance with the CIS code, the Group rotates the independent valuers every two years.

In determining the fair value, the valuers have used valuation methods which involve certain estimates. The key 
assumptions used to determine the fair value of investment properties include market-corroborated capitalisation 
yields, discount rates and terminal yields. The Manager reviews the appropriateness of the valuation methodologies, 
assumptions  and  estimates  adopted  and  is  of  the  view  that  they  are  reflective  of  the  market  conditions  as  at 
30 September 2018.

Fair value hierarchy

• 

• 

• 

Level 1:  

quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities that the Group 
can access at the measurement date;

Level 2:  

inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or 
liability, either directly (i.e., as prices) or indirectly (i.e., derived from prices); and

Level 3:  

inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs).

Fair value measurements that use inputs of different hierarchy levels are categorised in its entirety in the same 
level of the fair value hierarchy as the lowest level input that is significant to the entire measurement.

At 30 September 2018
Non-financial assets
Investment properties

At 30 September 2017
Non-financial assets
Investment properties

Level 1
$’000

Level 2
$’000

Level 3
$’000

Total
$’000

–

–

–

2,749,000

2,749,000

–

2,668,100

2,668,100

Annual Report 2018 | 143

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 20183. 

INVESTMENT PROPERTIES (CONT’D)

Level 3 fair value measurements

The  following  table  shows  the  information  about  fair  value  measurements  using  significant  unobservable 
inputs (Level 3):

Description

Investment
properties

Fair value at
30 September 2018
$’000

Valuation
 techniques

Key
 unobservable
 inputs

Range of
unobservable
inputs

Relationship of
unobservable
inputs to
fair value

2,749,000 Capitalisation
 approach

Capitalisation
 rate

3.75% – 5.00% 
(2017: 4.00% – 5.25%)

Discounted
cash flow
 analysis

Discount
rate

7.00% – 7.75% 
(2017: 7.25% – 8.00%)

Terminal
yield

4.00% – 5.25% 
(2017: 4.25% – 5.75%)

Direct
 comparison
 method

Transacted
 prices

$1,209psf – $2,525psf
(2017: $1,667psf)

The higher
the rates,
the lower
the fair value.

The higher
the rates,
the lower
the fair value.

The higher
the rates,
the lower
the fair value.

The higher
the comparable
values,
the higher
the fair value.

A  significant  reduction  in  the  capitalisation  rate  and/or  discount  rate  in  isolation  would  result  in  a  significantly 
higher fair value of the investment properties.

The key unobservable inputs correspond to:

•  

•  

•  

discount rate, based on the risk-free rate for 10-year bonds issued by the government in Singapore, adjusted 
for a risk premium to reflect the increased risk of investing in the asset class; 

terminal yield reflects the uncertainty, functional/economic obsolescence and the risk associated with the 
investment properties; and

capitalisation rate which corresponds to a rate of return on investment properties based on the expected 
income that the property will generate.

144 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 20183. 

INVESTMENT PROPERTIES (CONT’D)

Level 3 fair value measurements (cont’d)

The net change in fair value of the properties recognised in the Statements of Total Return has been adjusted for 
amortisation of lease incentives as follows:

Surplus on revaluation
Amortisation of lease incentives
Surplus on revaluation recognised in Statements of Total Return

Group and Trust

2018
$’000

62,922
(182)
62,740

2017
$’000

96,455
(2,056)
94,399

Direct  operating  expenses  (including  repairs  and  maintenance)  arising  from  rental  generating  properties  are 
disclosed on Note 19 to the financial statements.

The Group has no restrictions on the realisability of its investment properties and no contractual obligations to 
purchase, construct or develop investment property or for repairs, maintenance or enhancements.

4. 

FIXED ASSETS

Cost
At beginning
Additions
Disposals
At end

Accumulated depreciation
At beginning
Charge for the year
Disposals
At end

Carrying amount
At beginning 

At end 

Equipment,
furniture and fittings,
and others
Group and Trust

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

291
162
(32)
421

211
92
(31)
272

80

149

357
24
(90)
291

271
29
(89)
211

86

80

Annual Report 2018 | 145

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 20185 

INTANGIBLE ASSETS

Cost
At beginning
Additions
At end

Accumulated depreciation
At beginning
Charge for the year
At end

Carrying amount
At beginning 

At end 

6. 

INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY

Unquoted equity investment, at cost

*  Denotes amount less than $500.

Details of the subsidiary are as follows:

Name of subsidiary

Place of incorporation / business

FCT MTN Pte. Ltd. (1) 

(1)  Audited by KPMG LLP, Singapore

Singapore

Software
Group and Trust

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

90
–
90

60
18
78

30

12

90
–
90

42
18
60

48

30

Trust

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

*

*

Effective equity
interest held by
the Trust

2018
%

100

2017
%

100

FCT MTN Pte. Ltd. (“FCT MTN”) is a wholly-owned subsidiary with share capital of $2 comprising 2 ordinary shares. 
The  principal  activity  of  the  subsidiary  is  the  provision  of  treasury  services,  including  lending  to  the  Trust  the 
proceeds from issuance of notes under an unsecured multicurrency medium term note programme.

146 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 20187. 

INVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATE

Quoted units, at cost
Share of post-acquisition reserves
–  operations
–  revaluation surplus
Translation difference

Allowance for impairment

Fair value of investment based on  

published price quotation

Details of the associate are as follows:

Group

Trust

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

74,584

74,584

74,584

74,584

3,605
13,446
(18,816)
72,819
(6,759)
66,060

3,002
14,247
(20,466)
71,367
(6,759)
64,608

–
–
–
74,584
(9,976)
64,608

–
–
–
74,584
(9,976) (1)
64,608

58,883

58,846

58,883

58,846

Name of associate

Place of incorporation / business

Effective equity
interest held by the
Group and Trust

2018
%

2017
%

Hektar Real Estate Investment Trust (2)

Malaysia

31.15

31.15

(1)  As at 30 September 2017, as a result of change in fair value of the investment properties held by H-REIT, the Manager has assessed the recoverable 
amount of the Trust’s interest in H-REIT for impairment. The allowance for impairment loss amounting to $6,013,000 was recognised in respect of 
the Trust’s investment in H-REIT taking into consideration the fair value of the underlying properties held by H-REIT and the liabilities to be settled. 
The recoverable amount was assessed based on net assets less costs to sell using the net asset value of H-REIT as at 30 September 2017.

(2)  Audited by BDO, Malaysia

Hektar Real Estate Investment Trust (“H-REIT”) is a real estate investment trust constituted in Malaysia by a trust 
deed dated 5 October 2006. H-REIT units are listed on the Main Board of Bursa Malaysia Securities Berhad. The 
principal investment objective of H-REIT is to invest in income-producing real estate in Malaysia used primarily for 
retail purposes.

In August 2017, the Trust subscribed its entitlement of 19,005,448 units in H-REIT for RM21.1 million. In September 
2017, as part of the acquisition fee, H-REIT issued 360,000 new units to its manager, resulting in dilution of the 
Trust Unitholding to 31.15%.

As the results of H-REIT are not expected to be announced in sufficient time to be included in the Group’s results 
for the quarter ended 30 September 2018, the Group has estimated the results of H-REIT for the quarter ended 30 
September  2018 based on its results for the preceding quarter, adjusted for significant transactions and  events 
occurring up to the reporting date of the Group, if any.

Annual Report 2018 | 147

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 20187. 

INVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATE (CONT’D)

The result for H-REIT was equity accounted for at the Group level, net of 10% (2017: 10%) withholding tax in Malaysia.

The following summarised financial information relating to the associate has not been adjusted for the percentage 
of ownership interest held by the Group:

Assets and liabilities (3)
Non-current assets
Current assets
Total assets

Current liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Total liabilities

Results (4)
Revenue
Expenses
Revaluation (deficit)/surplus
Total return for year

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

413,632
12,059
425,691

40,694
167,507
208,201

353,057
11,170
364,227

12,843
163,421
176,264

44,689
(30,658)
(2,699)
11,332

39,805
(27,056)
779
13,528

(3)  The “Assets and liabilities” is based on the latest available unaudited management accounts as at 30 June 2018 and 30 June 2017 respectively.

(4)  The  “Results”  is  for  six  months  ended  30  June  2018  and  30  June  2017  respectively  and  pro-rated  six  month  results  from  the  audited  financial 

statements for the period ended 31 December 2017 and 31 December 2016 respectively.

As at 30 September 2018, the associate’s property portfolio comprises Subang Parade in Selangor, Mahkota Parade 
in Melaka, Wetex Parade and Segamat Central in Johor, Central Square and Kulim Central in Kedah.

8. 

INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURE

Unquoted equity investment, at cost
Share of post-acquisition reserves
–  operations

Details of the joint venture are as follows:

2018
$’000

1

226
227

Group

2017
$’000

1

242
243

Trust

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

1

–
1

1

–
1

Name of joint venture

Place of incorporation/ business

Effective equity
interest held by the
Group and Trust

2018
%

2017
%

Changi City Carpark Operations LLP 

Singapore

43.68

43.68

The  Group  has  43.68%  interest  in  the  ownership  and  voting  rights  in  a  joint  venture,  Changi  City  Carpark 
Operations LLP. This joint venture is incorporated in Singapore and is a strategic venture in the management and 
operation of car park in Changi City Point. The Group jointly controls the venture with other partner under the 
contractual agreement and requires unanimous consent for all major decisions over the relevant activities.

148 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 20189. 

TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES

Trade receivables
Allowance for doubtful receivables
Net trade receivables
Deposits
Prepayments
Amount due from related party (non-trade)
Other receivables
Loan arrangement fees

Group and Trust

2018
$’000

1,650
(19)
1,631
66
225
35
13
1,034
3,004

2017
$’000

2,480
(79)
2,401
59
250
3
–
1,544
4,257

Trade receivables are recognised at their original invoiced amounts which represent their fair values on initial recognition.

(i) 

Trade receivables that are past due but not impaired

The Group and the Trust have trade receivables amounting to $1,631,000 (2017: $2,401,000) that are past 
due at the balance sheet date but not impaired. The aging of receivables at the balance sheet date is as follows:

Trade receivables past due but not impaired:
Less than 30 days
30 to 60 days
61 to 90 days
91 to 120 days
More than 120 days

(ii) 

Trade receivables that are impaired 

Group and Trust

2018
$’000

1,512
74
11
6
28
1,631

2017
$’000

1,651
344
104
128
174
2,401

Trade receivables of the Group and the Trust that are impaired at the balance sheet date and the movements 
of the allowance account used to record the impairment are as follows:

Trade receivables 
Allowance for doubtful receivables

Movement in allowance account:
At beginning
Allowance for doubtful receivables recognised
Write back of allowance for doubtful receivables
Allowance utilised
At end

Group and Trust

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

19
(19)
–

79
62
(59)
(63)
19

79
(79)
–

62
118
(96)
(5)
79

Trade receivables that are individually determined to be impaired at the balance sheet date relate to debtors 
that are in significant difficulties and have defaulted on payments. The allowance for impairment recorded 
in relation to these receivables represents the amount in excess of the security deposits held as collateral.

Based on the Group’s historical experience of the collection of trade receivables, the Manager believes that 
there is no additional credit risk beyond those which have been provided for. 

Annual Report 2018 | 149

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 201810. 

FINANCIAL DERIVATIVES

Derivative assets 
Interest rate swaps used for hedging
–  Current

Derivative liabilities 
Interest rate swaps used for hedging
–  Non-current

Group and Trust

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

56

–

–
–

317
317

Financial derivatives as a percentage of net assets

0.00%

(0.02%)

The Trust entered into contracts to exchange, at specified intervals, the difference between floating rate and fixed 
rate interest amounts calculated by reference to agreed notional amounts. 

As at 30 September 2018, the Group has two interest rate swap contracts with a total notional amount of $148 
million  (2017:  $80  million).  Under  the  contracts,  the  Group  pays  fixed  interest  rate  in  the  range  of  1.330%  to 
1.765% (2017: 1.330%).

The fair value of the interest rate swaps is determined using valuation technique as disclosed in Note 25(b). The 
Group does not apply hedge accounting.

11. 

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS

For  purpose  of  the  consolidated  cash  flow  statement,  cash  and  cash  equivalents  comprise  the  following  at  the 
balance sheet date:

Cash at bank and on hand

12. 

TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES

Group and Trust

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

21,864

13,547

Trade payables and accrued operating expenses
Amounts due to related parties (trade)
Deposits and advances
Interest payable
Other payables
Withholding tax

Group

Trust

2018
$’000

26,738
9,502
4,630
4,213
58
1,062
46,203

2017
$’000

15,467
5,486
5,917
4,627
59
1,118
32,674

2018
$’000

26,762
9,502
4,630
4,213
58
1,062
46,227

2017
$’000

15,488
5,486
5,917
4,627
59
1,118
32,695

Included  in  trade  payables  and  accrued  operating  expenses  is  an  amount  due  to  the  Trustee  of  $72,375 
(2017: $70,231). 

Included  in  amounts  due  to  related  parties  are  amounts  due  to  the  Manager  of  $6,266,437  (2017:  $2,740,277) 
and the Property Manager of $3,016,739 (2017: $2,645,864) respectively. The amounts due to related parties are 
unsecured, interest free and payable within the next 3 months.

150 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 201813. 

DEFERRED INCOME

Cost
At beginning
Additions
Fully amortised
At end

Accumulated amortisation
At beginning
Charge for the year
Fully amortised
At end

Net deferred income

This comprises:
Current portion
Non-current portion

14. 

INTEREST-BEARING BORROWINGS

Current liabilities
Term loan (unsecured)
Medium Term Notes (unsecured)
Loan from subsidiary (unsecured)
Short term loans (unsecured)

Non-current liabilities
Term loan (secured) 
Term loan (unsecured)
Loan from subsidiary (unsecured)
Medium Term Notes (unsecured)

(a) 

Term loans (secured) 

Group and Trust

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

362
–
(218)
144

213
134
(218)
129

15

13
2
15

1,978
–
(1,616)
362

1,402
427
(1,616)
213

149

134
15
149

Group

Trust

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

60,000
60,000
–
97,000
217,000

285,874
–
–
309,714
595,588

–
60,000
–
92,000
152,000

285,769
60,000
–
299,771
645,540

60,000
–
60,000
97,000
217,000

285,874
–
309,714
–
595,588

–
–
60,000
92,000
152,000

285,769
60,000
299,771
–
645,540

(i) 

In December 2016, the Trust entered into a facility agreement with DBS Bank Ltd to refinance the 
secured term loan of $70 million (the “$70 million Secured Term Loan”) for a tenure of three years.

The $70 million Secured Term Loan is principally secured by the following:

• 

• 

• 

a mortgage over Bedok Point;

an assignment of the rights, benefits, title and interest of the Trust in, under and arising out of 
the insurances effected in respect of Bedok Point; and

an assignment and charge of the rights, benefits, title and interest of the Trust in, under and 
arising  out  of  the  tenancy  agreements,  the  sale  agreements,  the  performance  guarantees 
(including sale proceeds and rental proceeds) and the bank accounts arising from, relating to 
or in connection with Bedok Point.

Annual Report 2018 | 151

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 201814. 

INTEREST-BEARING BORROWINGS (CONT’D)

(a) 

Term loans (secured) (cont’d)

(ii) 

In March 2016, the Trust entered into a facility agreement with DBS Bank Ltd for a secured five-year 
term loan of $80 million (the “$80 million Secured Term Loan”).

The $80 million Secured Term Loan is principally secured by the following:

• 

• 

• 

a mortgage over Anchorpoint;

an assignment of the rights, benefits, title and interest of the Trust in, under and arising out of 
the insurances effected in respect of Anchorpoint; and

an assignment and charge of the rights, benefits, title and interest of the Trust in, under and 
arising  out  of  the  tenancy  agreements,  the  sale  agreements,  the  performance  guarantees 
(including sale proceeds and rental proceeds) and the bank accounts arising from, relating to 
or in connection with Anchorpoint.

(iii) 

In June 2016, the Trust entered into a facility agreement with Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation 
Limited and DBS Bank Ltd for a secured five-year term loan of $136 million (the “$136 million Secured 
Term Loan”).

The $136 million Secured Term Loan is principally secured by the following:

• 

• 

• 

a mortgage over YewTee Point;

an assignment of the rights, benefits, title and interest of the Trust in, under and arising out of 
the insurances effected in respect of YewTee Point; and

an assignment and charge of the rights, benefits, title and interest of the Trust in, under and 
arising  out  of  the  tenancy  agreements,  the  sale  agreements,  the  performance  guarantees 
(including sale proceeds and rental proceeds) and the bank accounts arising from, relating to 
or in connection with YewTee Point.

(b) 

Term loan (unsecured) 

In June 2014, the Trust entered into a facility agreement with DBS Bank Ltd and Citibank N.A., Singapore 
branch for an unsecured term loan of $150 million of which $90 million had been repaid in April 2017. The 
outstanding unsecured term loan is repayable in June 2019. 

(c)  Medium Term Notes (unsecured) Programme

On 7 May 2009, the Group through its subsidiary, FCT MTN Pte Ltd (“FCT MTN”), established a $500,000,000 
Multicurrency Medium Term Note Programme (“FCT MTN Programme”). With effect from 14 August 2013, 
the maximum aggregate principal amount of notes that may be issued under the FCT MTN Programme is 
increased from $500,000,000 to $1,000,000,000. Under the FCT MTN Programme, FCT MTN may, subject to 
compliance with all relevant laws, regulations and directives, from time to time issue notes (the “Notes”) in 
Singapore dollars or any other currency. The Notes may be issued in various amounts and tenors, and may 
bear interest at fixed, floating, hybrid or variable rates of interest. Hybrid notes or zero coupon notes may 
also be issued under the FCT MTN Programme.

The  Notes  shall  constitute  direct,  unconditional,  unsubordinated  and  unsecured  obligations  of  FCT  MTN 
ranking  pari  passu,  without  any  preference  or  priority  among  themselves,  and  pari  passu  with  all  other 
present  and  future  unsecured  obligations  (other  than  subordinated  obligations  and  priorities  created  by 
law) of FCT MTN. All sums payable in respect of the Notes are unconditionally and irrevocably guaranteed 
by the Trustee.

152 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 201814. 

INTEREST-BEARING BORROWINGS (CONT’D)

(c)  Medium Term Notes (unsecured) Programme (cont’d)

As  at  30  September  2018,  the  aggregate  balance  of  the  Notes  issued  by  the  Group  under  the  FCT  MTN 
Programme amounted to $370 million (2017: $360 million), consisting of:

(i) 

(ii) 

(iii) 

(iv) 

(v) 

(vi) 

$70 million (2017: $70 million) Fixed Rate Notes which matured on 21 January 2020 and bear a fixed 
interest rate of 3.000% per annum payable semi-annually in arrear; 

$Nil  (2017:  $60  million)  Fixed  Rate  Notes  which  matured  on  12  December  2017  and  bear  a  fixed 
interest rate of 2.535% per annum payable semi-annually in arrear; 

$60  million  (2017:  $60  million)  Fixed  Rate  Notes  which  mature  on  10  April  2019  and  bear  a  fixed 
interest rate of 2.900% per annum payable semi-annually in arrear; 

$50  million  (2017:  $50  million)  Fixed  Rate  Notes  which  mature  on  21  June  2021  and  bear  a  fixed 
interest rate of 2.760% per annum payable semi-annually in arrear;

$90  million  (2017:  $90  million)  Fixed  Rate  Notes  which  mature  on  3  April  2020  and  bear  a  fixed 
interest rate of 2.365% per annum payable semi-annually in arrear;

$30  million  (2017:  $30  million)  Fixed  Rate  Notes  which  mature  on  6  June  2022  and  bear  a  fixed 
interest rate of 2.645% per annum payable semi-annually in arrear; and

(vii) 

$70 million (2017: $Nil) Fixed Rate Notes which mature on 8 November 2024 and bear a fixed interest 
rate of 2.770% per annum payable semi-annually in arrear.

(d)  Multicurrency Debt (unsecured) Issuance Programme

On  8  February  2017,  the  Group  established  a  $3  billion  Multicurrency  Debt  Issuance  Programme  (“Debt 
Issuance Programme”). Under the Debt Issuance Programme, the Issuers may, subject to compliance with 
all  relevant  laws,  regulations  and  directives  from  time  to  time,  issue  notes  (the  “Notes”)  and  perpetual 
securities  (the  “Perpetual  Securities”,  and  together  with  the  Notes,  the  “Securities”)  in  Singapore  dollars 
or any other currency as may be agreed between the relevant dealers of the Programme and the Issuers. 

Each  series  or  tranche  of  Notes  may  be  issued  in  various  amounts  and  tenors,  and  may  bear  interest  at 
fixed, floating, hybrid or variable rates as may be agreed between the relevant dealers of the Debt Issuance 
Programme and the relevant Issuer or may not bear interest. The Notes and the coupons of all series shall 
constitute direct, unconditional, unsubordinated and unsecured obligations of the relevant Issuer and shall 
at all times rank pari passu, without any preference or priority among themselves, and pari passu with all 
other present and future unsecured obligations (other than subordinated obligations and priorities created 
by law) of the relevant Issuer. 

As at 30 September 2018, no Note has been issued under this programme.

Annual Report 2018 | 153

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 201814. 

INTEREST-BEARING BORROWINGS (CONT’D)

(e) 

Short term loans (unsecured)

The  Trust  has  obtained  unsecured  credit  facilities  totalling  $200  million  (2017:  $140  million).  As  at 
30 September 2018, total borrowings drawn down by the Trust on these facilities amounted to $97 million 
(2017: $92 million).

Reconciliation of movements of liabilities to cash flows arising from financing activities

Liabilities

Interest-
bearing
 borrowings
$’000

Interest 
payable
$’000

Derivative
liabilities
held to hedge borrowings
Interest 
rate swap -
 liabilities
$’000

Interest 
rate swap -
 assets
$’000

Total
$’000

Balance at 1 October 2017

797,540 

4,627

Changes from financing 

cash flows 

Proceeds from borrowings 
Repayment of borrowings
Borrowing costs paid
Payment of transaction costs
Total changes from financing 

180,000
(165,000)
–
(157)

–
–
(19,596)
–

cash flows 

14,843

(19,596)

–

–
–
–
–

–

317

802,484

–
–
–
–

–

180,000
(165,000)
(19,596)
(157)

(4,753)

Change in fair value
Liability-related other changes
Borrowing costs
Amortisation of loan 
arrangement fees
Total liability-related  

other changes

Balance at 30 September 2018

15. 

TRANSLATION RESERVE

–

–

19,182

205

–

205
812,588

19,182
4,213

–

(56)

(317)

(373)

–

–

–
(56)

–

–

–
–

19,182

205

19,387
816,745

The translation reserve represents exchange differences arising from the translation of the financial statements of 
foreign operations whose functional currency is different from that of the Group’s presentation currency.

At beginning
Net effect of exchange (gain)/loss arising from  

translation of financial statements of foreign operations

At end

Group

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

20,466

19,049

(1,650)
18,816

1,417
20,466

154 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 201816. 

UNITS IN ISSUE

Group and Trust

2018

2017
No. of Units No. of Units
’000

’000

Units in issue
At beginning 

Issue of Units
–  issued as satisfaction of asset management fees
–  issued as satisfaction of acquisition fee
At end 

Units to be issued
–  as asset management fees payable in Units
Total issued and issuable Units at end

922,448

919,369

3,944
–
926,392

2,889
190
922,448

1,262
927,654

2,814
925,262

Each Unit represents an undivided interest in the Trust. The rights and interests of Unitholders are contained in the 
Trust Deed and include the rights to:

• 

• 

• 

receive income and other distributions attributable to the Units held;

participate  in  the  termination  of  the  Trust  by  receiving  a  share  of  all  net  cash  proceeds  derived  from  the 
realisation  of  the  assets  of  the  Trust  less  any  liabilities,  in  accordance  with  their  proportionate  interests 
in the Trust. However, a Unitholder has no equitable or proprietary interest in the underlying assets of the 
Trust and is not entitled to the transfer to it of any assets (or part thereof) or of any estate or interest in any 
assets (or part thereof) of the Trust;

attend all Unitholders’ meetings. The Trustee or the Manager may (and the Manager shall at the request in 
writing of not less than 50 Unitholders or one-tenth number of the Unitholders, whichever is lesser) at any 
time convene a meeting of Unitholders in accordance with the provisions of the Trust Deed; and 

• 

one vote per Unit.

The restrictions of a Unitholder include the following:

• 

• 

• 

a Unitholder’s right is limited to the right to require due administration of the Trust in accordance with the 
provisions of the Trust Deed; and

a Unitholder has no right to request the Manager to redeem his Units while the Units are listed on SGX-ST.

A Unitholder’s liability is limited to the amount paid or payable for any Units in the Trust. The provisions of 
the Trust Deed provide that no Unitholders will be personally liable to indemnify the Trustee or any creditor 
of the Trustee in the event that liabilities of the Trust exceed its assets.

Annual Report 2018 | 155

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 201817.  NET ASSET VALUE PER UNIT

Group

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

Trust

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

Net asset value per Unit is based on:

Net assets

1,933,756

1,872,203

1,932,054

1,871,940

Total issued and issuable Units (Note 16)

927,654

925,262

927,654

925,262

’000

’000

’000

’000

18. 

GROSS REVENUE

Gross rental income
Turnover rental income
Carpark income
Others

19. 

PROPERTY EXPENSES

Property tax
Utilities
Maintenance
Property management fees
Marketing expenses
Allowance for doubtful receivables
Write back of allowance for doubtful receivables
Depreciation of fixed assets
Amortisation of intangible assets
Staff costs (1)
Carpark expenses
Write off of fixed assets
Others

(1)  Relates to reimbursement of staff costs paid/payable to the Property Manager.

The Group and the Trust do not have any employees.

156 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Group and Trust 

2018
$’000

171,451
9,211
4,577
8,108
193,347

2017
$’000

161,587
8,694
4,168
7,146
181,595

Group and Trust

2018
$’000

15,950
2,185
17,004
7,458
6,589
62
(59)
92
18
3,956
1,900
1
1,005
56,161

2017
$’000

15,623
1,455
15,605
7,027
6,299
118
(96)
29
18
4,072
1,208
1
678
52,037

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 201820. 

BORROWING COSTS

Interest expense
Amortisation of loan arrangement fees

21. 

ASSET MANAGEMENT FEES

Group and Trust

2018
$’000

19,325
715
20,040

2017
$’000

16,852
781
17,633

Asset management fees comprise $8,352,441 (2017: $8,017,214) of base fee and $6,859,319 (2017: $6,477,863) of 
performance fee computed in accordance with the fee structure as disclosed in Note 1.2 to the financial statements.

An aggregate of 2,392,218 (2017: 4,874,255) Units were issued or are issuable to the Manager as satisfaction of 
the asset management fees payable for the financial year ended 30 September 2018.

22. 

TAXATION

Reconciliation of effective tax 
Net income

Income tax using Singapore tax rate of 17%  

(2017: 17%)

Non-tax deductible items
Income not subject to tax
Income exempt from tax

Group

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

Trust 

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

99,935

94,830

99,932

94,827

16,989
1,257
581
(18,827)
–

16,121
1,878
709
(18,708)
–

16,988
1,258
581
(18,827)
–

16,121
1,879
709
(18,709)
–

Annual Report 2018 | 157

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 201823. 

EARNINGS PER UNIT

(i) 

Basic earnings per Unit

The calculation of basic earnings per Unit is based on the weighted average number of Units during the year 
and total return for the year.

Group

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

Trust 

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

Total return for year after tax

166,820

193,904

167,031

188,233

Weighted average number of Units in issue

925,881

921,429

925,881

921,429

(ii) 

Diluted earnings per Unit

In calculating diluted earnings per Unit, the total return for the year and weighted average number of Units 
outstanding are adjusted for the effect of all dilutive potential Units, as set out below:

Group

Trust 

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

Total return for year after tax

166,820

193,904

167,031

188,233

Weighted average number of Units in issue

927,654

925,238

927,654

925,238

24. 

SIGNIFICANT RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

During the financial year, other than the transactions disclosed in the financial statements, the following related 
party transactions were carried out in the normal course of business on arm’s length commercial terms:

Property management fees and reimbursement of expenses paid/payable  

to the Property Manager (1)

Reimbursement of expenses paid/payable to the Manager 
Reimbursement of expenses/capital expenditure paid/payable to related 

companies of the Manager

Recovery of expenses paid on behalf of related companies of the Manager
Income from related companies of the Manager
Reimbursement of carpark income received on behalf of a related  

company of the Manager

Net carpark expenses paid/payable to the Property Manager
Car park expenses paid/payable to the Joint Venture

(1) 

In accordance with service agreements in relation to management of the Trust and its property operations.

Group and Trust

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

17,810
68

17,419
52

499
(416)
(34)

1,340
147
34

136
–
(62)

–
–
33

158 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 201825. 

FAIR VALUE OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES

(a) 

Assets and liabilities measured at fair value

Group and Trust
At 30 September 2018
Financial assets
Interest rate swaps

At 30 September 2017
Financial liabilities
Interest rate swaps

Level 1
$’000

Level 2
$’000

Level 3
$’000

Total
$’000

–

–

56

317

–

–

56

317

During the financial years ended 30 September 2018 and 2017, there have been no transfers between the 
respective levels.

(b) 

Level 2 fair value measurements

Interest  rate  swap  contracts  are  valued  using  present  value  calculations  by  applying  market  observable 
inputs  existing  at  each  balance  sheet  date  into  swap  models.  The  models  incorporate  various  inputs 
including the credit quality of counterparties and interest rate curves.

(c) 

Fair value of financial liabilities that are not carried at fair value and whose carrying amounts are not 
reasonable approximation of fair values

The  following  fair  values,  which  are  determined  for  disclosure  purposes,  are  estimated  by  discounting 
expected future cash flows at market incremental lending rates for similar types of lending or borrowing 
arrangements at the balance sheet date:

Group and Trust
Financial liabilities
Interest-bearing borrowings (non-current)
Security deposits (non-current)

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

Carrying
amount

Fair value

Carrying
 amount

Fair value

595,588
31,518
627,106

600,523
30,056
630,579

645,540
30,774
676,314

656,450
29,552
686,002

(d) 

Fair value of financial assets and liabilities that are not carried at fair value and whose carrying amounts 
are reasonable approximation of fair values

The carrying amounts of financial assets and liabilities with maturity of less than one year (including trade 
and  other  receivables,  cash  and  cash  equivalents,  trade  and  other  payables,  current  portion  of  security 
deposits and current portion of interest-bearing borrowings) are reasonable approximation of fair values, 
either due to their short-term nature or that they are floating rate instruments that are re-priced to market 
interest rates on or near the balance sheet date.

Annual Report 2018 | 159

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 201826. 

FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT 

(a) 

Capital risk management

The primary objective of the Group’s capital management is to ensure that it maintains a strong and healthy 
capital structure in order to support its business and maximise Unitholder value.

The Group is subject to the aggregate leverage limit as defined in the Property Fund Guidelines of the CIS 
Code. The CIS Code stipulates that borrowings and deferred payments (together the “Aggregate Leverage”) 
of a property fund should not exceed 45.0% of the fund’s depository property.

As at 30 September 2018, the Group’s Aggregate Leverage stood at 28.6% (2017: 29.0%) of its depository 
property,  which  is  within  the  limit  set  by  the  Property  Fund  Guidelines  and  externally  imposed  capital 
requirements. The Trust has maintained its corporate ratings of “BBB+” from S&P Global Ratings and “Baa1” 
from Moody’s Investors Service.

(b) 

Financial risk management objectives and policies

Exposure to credit, interest rate and liquidity risks arises in the normal course of the Group’s business. The 
Manager continually monitors the Group’s exposure to the above risks. There has been no change to the 
Group’s exposure to these financial risks or the manner in which it manages and measures risks.

(i) 

Credit risk 

Credit risk is the potential financial loss resulting from the failure of a customer or counterparty to 
settle its financial and contractual obligations to the Group as and when they fall due.

The Group’s objective is to seek continual revenue growth while minimising losses incurred due to 
increased credit risk exposure. The Manager has established credit limits for tenants and monitors 
their balances on an ongoing basis. Credit evaluations are performed by the Manager before lease 
agreements are entered into with tenants. Credit risk is also mitigated by the security deposits held 
for each of the tenants. In addition, receivables are monitored on an ongoing basis with the result 
that the Group’s exposure to bad debts is not significant.

The Manager has established an allowance account for impairment that represents its estimate of 
losses in respect of trade receivables due from specific customers. Subsequently when the Group is 
satisfied that no recovery of such losses is possible, the financial asset is considered irrecoverable 
and the amount charged to the allowance account is written off against the carrying amount of the 
impaired financial asset. 

The maximum exposure to credit risk is represented by the carrying value of each financial asset on 
the Balance Sheets. At the balance sheet date, approximately 21.8% (2017: 17.0%) of the Group’s 
trade receivables were due from 5 tenants who are reputable companies located in Singapore.

Trade and other receivables that are neither past due nor impaired represent creditworthy debtors 
with  good  payment  record  with  the  Group.  Cash  and  fixed  deposits  are  placed  with  local  banks 
regulated by the MAS.

Information regarding financial assets that are either past due or impaired is disclosed in Note 9.

160 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 201826. 

FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (CONT’D)

(b) 

Financial risk management objectives and policies (cont’d)

(ii) 

Interest rate risk

The Group’s exposure to changes in interest rates relates primarily to its interest-earning financial 
assets  and  interest-bearing  financial  liabilities.  Interest  rate  risk  is  managed  by  the  Manager  on 
an  ongoing  basis  with  the  primary  objective  of  limiting  the  extent  to  which  net  interest  expense 
could be affected by adverse movements in interest rates. The Manager adopts a policy of fixing the 
interest rates for a portion of its outstanding borrowings using financial derivatives or other suitable 
financial products.

Sensitivity analysis for interest rate risk

It is estimated that a twenty five basis points increase in interest rate at the balance sheet date, with all 
other variables held constant, would decrease the Group’s total return for the year and Unitholders’ 
funds  by  approximately  $157,000  (2017:  $229,000)  and  a  twenty  five  basis  points  decrease  in 
interest  rate,  with  all  other  variables  held  constant,  would  increase  the  Group’s  total  return  for 
the  year  and  Unitholders’  funds  by  approximately  $158,000  (2017:  $230,000),  arising  mainly  as  a 
result of change in the fair value of interest rate swap instruments. On outstanding borrowings not 
covered  by  financial  derivatives  at  the  balance  sheet  date,  it  is  estimated  that  a  twenty  five  basis 
points increase in interest rate, with all other variables held constant, would decrease the Group’s 
total return for the year and Unitholders’ funds by approximately $345,000 (2017: $665,000) and 
a  twenty  five  basis  points  decrease  in  interest  rate,  with  all  other  variables  held  constant,  would 
increase  the  Group’s  total  return  for  the  year  and  Unitholders’  funds  by  approximately  $345,000 
(2017: $665,000), arising mainly as a result of lower/higher interest expense on floating rate loans 
and borrowings. The assumed movement in basis points for interest rate sensitivity analysis is based 
on current observable market environment.

Annual Report 2018 | 161

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 201826. 

FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (CONT’D)

(b) 

Financial risk management objectives and policies (cont’d)

(iii) 

Liquidity risk 

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group will encounter difficulty in meeting financial obligations due to 
shortage of funds. The Group’s objective is to maintain sufficient cash on demand to meet expected 
operational  expenses  for  a  reasonable  period,  including  the  servicing  of  financial  obligations.  The 
Manager monitors and maintains a level of cash and cash equivalents deemed adequate to finance the 
Group’s operations and to mitigate the effects of fluctuations in cash flows. In addition, the Manager 
monitors and observes the CIS Code issued by the MAS concerning limits on total borrowings.

The table below summarises the maturity profile of the Group’s and the Trust’s financial liabilities at 
the balance sheet date based on contractual undiscounted payments.

Within 1 year
$’000

1 to 5 years
$’000

More than
5 years
$’000

Total
$’000

As at 30 September 2018
Group 
Trade and other payables
Security deposits
Interest-bearing borrowings

Trust
Trade and other payables
Security deposits
Interest-bearing borrowings

As at 30 September 2017
Group
Trade and other payables
Derivative financial instruments
Security deposits
Interest-bearing borrowings

Trust
Trade and other payables
Derivative financial instruments
Security deposits
Interest-bearing borrowings

45,141
16,308
234,268
295,717

45,165
16,308
234,268
295,741

31,556
289
17,366
166,791
216,002

31,577
289
17,366
166,791
216,023

–
31,421
550,056
581,477

–
31,421
550,056
581,477

–
30
30,750
672,055
702,835

–
30
30,750
672,055
702,835

–
97
72,141
72,238

–
97
72,141
72,238

–
–
24
–
24

–
–
24
–
24

45,141
47,826
856,465
949,432

45,165
47,826
856,465
949,456

31,556
319
48,140
838,846
918,861

31,577
319
48,140
838,846
918,882

162 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 201827. 

SEGMENT REPORTING

Business segments

The  Group  is  in  the  business  of  investing  in  the  following  shopping  malls,  which  are  considered  to  be  the  main 
business  segments:  Causeway  Point,  Northpoint  City  North  Wing  and  Yishun  10  Retail  Podium,  Anchorpoint, 
YewTee Point, Bedok Point and Changi City Point. All these properties are located in Singapore.

The  Manager  monitors  the  operating  results  of  the  business  segments  separately  for  the  purpose  of  making 
decisions about resource allocation and performance assessment. Segment information is presented in respect of 
the Group’s business segments, based on its management and internal reporting structure.

Segment results, assets and liabilities include items directly attributable to a segment as well as those that can 
be  allocated  on  a  reasonable  basis.  Unallocated  items  comprise  mainly  income-earning  assets,  interest-bearing 
borrowings and their related revenue and expenses.

Segment capital expenditure is the total costs incurred during the year to acquire segment assets that are expected 
to be used for more than one year.

Geographical segments

The Group’s operations are primarily in Singapore except for its associate, for which operations are in Malaysia.

Annual Report 2018 | 163

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 201827. 

SEGMENT REPORTING (CONT’D)

(a) 

Business segments

Northpoint City
North Wing
and Yishun 10
Retail Podium
$’000

Causeway
Point
$’000

Anchor-
point
$’000

YewTee 
Point
$’000

Bedok 
Point
$’000

Changi 
City Point
$’000

Group
$’000

77,059
9,651
86,710

46,868
5,347
52,215

7,359 12,230
1,761
1,157
8,516 13,991

5,485
679
6,164

22,450
3,301
25,751

171,451
21,896
193,347

2018
Revenue and expenses
Gross rental income
Others
Gross revenue

Segment net  

property income

65,359

39,191

3,920

9,691

2,536

16,489

137,186

Interest income
Unallocated expenses *
Net income
Unrealised gain  

from fair valuation  
of derivatives
Share of results  
of associate
Share of results  

of joint venture

Surplus on revaluation 

of investment 
properties

Total return for the year

2017
Revenue and expenses
Gross rental income
Others
Gross revenue

Segment net  

25
(37,276)
99,935

373

3,222

550

62,740
166,820

26,915

21,789

5,168

7,083 (11,207)

12,992

75,238
9,485
84,723

38,064
3,965
42,029

7,654 12,690
1,758
8,521 14,448

867

6,508
830
7,338

21,433
3,103
24,536

161,587
20,008
181,595

property income

65,539

29,742

4,633 10,049

3,663

15,932

129,558

Unallocated expenses *
Net income
Unrealised gain from fair 

valuation  
of derivatives
Share of results  
of associate
Share of results  

of joint venture

Surplus on revaluation 

of investment 
properties

Total return for the year

(34,728)
94,830

284

3,820

571

94,399
193,904

46,447

38,419

1,278

5,921 (2,904)

5,238

* 

Unallocated expenses include borrowing costs and asset management fees as disclosed in the Statements of Total Return. 

164 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 201827. 

SEGMENT REPORTING (CONT’D)

(a) 

Business segments (cont’d)

As at  

30 September 2018

Assets and liabilities
Segment assets
Investment in associate
Investment in  
joint venture

Unallocated assets
Total assets

Segment liabilities
Unallocated liabilities
–  Trade and other 

payables

–  Financial derivatives
–  Interest-bearing 

borrowings
Total liabilities

Other segmental 
information
Allowance for  

Write back of 

allowance for 
doubtful receivables

Amortisation of  

lease incentives

Depreciation of  
fixed assets
Amortisation of 

intangible assets

Fixed assets written off

Capital expenditure 
–  Investment 
properties
–  Fixed assets 

doubtful receivables

12

Northpoint City
North Wing
and Yishun 10
Retail Podium
$’000

Causeway
Point
$’000

Anchor-
point
$’000

YewTee
Point
$’000

Bedok 
Point
$’000

Changi
City Point
$’000

Group 
$’000

1,222,527

818,658 111,483 187,913 95,794

335,348 2,771,723
66,060

227
2,362
2,840,372

29,863

27,104

3,416

5,390

3,266

12,632

81,671

12,357
–

812,588
906,616

–

–

106

10

3
1

44

(11)

78

51

3
–

–

–

6

–

62

(22)

(6)

(59)

(25)

(115)

(234)

(182)

6

3
–

5

3
–

7

3
–

92

18
1

(20)

8

13

3
–

1,093
14

14,817
6

310
119

892
4

92
11

774
8

17,978
162

Annual Report 2018 | 165

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 201827. 

SEGMENT REPORTING (CONT’D)

(a) 

Business segments (cont’d)

Northpoint City
North Wing
and Yishun 10
Retail Podium
$’000

Causeway
 Point
$’000

Anchor-
point
$’000

YewTee
 Point
$’000

Bedok 
Point
$’000

Changi 
City Point
$’000

Group
$’000

1,193,153

775,139 106,112 179,612 106,946 322,735 2,683,697
64,608

28,643

18,063

3,462

5,414

3,450

12,477

71,509

243
2,317
2,750,865

9,296
317

797,540
878,662

As at 

30 September 2017

Assets and liabilities
Segment assets
Investment in associate
Investment in  
joint venture

Unallocated assets
Total assets

Segment liabilities
Unallocated liabilities
–  Trade and other 

payables

–  Financial derivatives
–  Interest-bearing 

borrowings
Total liabilities

Other segmental 
information
Allowance for  

doubtful receivables

14

Write back of 

allowance for 
doubtful receivables

Amortisation of 

lease incentives
Depreciation of fixed 

assets

Amortisation of 

intangible assets

Fixed assets written off

Capital expenditure
–  Investment 
properties
–  Fixed assets 

(35)

255

9

3
–

807
–

–

–

5

–

15

84

118

(5)

(2)

(5)

(49)

(96)

(1,801)

(64)

12

125

(583)

(2,056)

5

3
–

3

3
–

4

3
–

4

3
1

4

3
–

29

18
1

60,280
10

258
5

91
4

29
1

1,180
4

62,645
24

166 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 201828. 

COMMITMENTS

Capital expenditure contracted but not provided for

Group and Trust

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

–

12,617

The Group leases out its investment properties. Non-cancellable operating lease rentals receivable are as follows:

Receivable:
Within 1 year
After 1 year but within 5 years
After 5 years

29. 

CONTINGENT LIABILITY

Group and Trust

2018
$’000

2017
$’000

153,863
168,203
3,663
325,729

156,572
204,917
1,091
362,580

Pursuant to the tax transparency ruling from the IRAS, the Trustee and the Manager have provided a tax indemnity 
for  certain  types  of  tax  losses,  including  unrecovered  late  payment  penalties,  that  may  be  suffered  by  the  IRAS 
should  the  IRAS  fail  to  recover  from  Unitholders  tax  due  or  payable  on  distributions  made  to  them  without 
deduction of tax, subject to the indemnity amount agreed with the IRAS. The amount of indemnity, as agreed with 
the IRAS, is limited to the higher of $500,000 or 1.0% of the taxable income of the Trust each year. Each yearly 
indemnity has a validity period of the earlier of seven years from the relevant year of assessment and three years 
from the termination of the Trust.

30. 

SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

On 24 October 2018, the Manager declared a distribution of $26,549,000 to Unitholders in respect of the period 
from 1 July 2018 to 30 September 2018.

On  26  October  2018,  the  Trust  issued  1,262,515  new  Units  at  a  price  of  $2.2511  per  Unit  in  payment  of  
the following: -

• 

• 

• 

• 

50%  of  the  performance  fee  component  of  its  management  fee  for  the  period  from  1  October  2017  to  
31 December 2017;

40%  of  the  performance  fee  component  of  its  management  fee  for  the  period  from  1  January  2018  to  
31 March 2018;

30%  of  the  performance  fee  component  of  its  management  fee  for  the  period  from  1  April  2018  to  
30 June 2018; and

20% of the base and performance fees for the period from 1 July 2018 to 30 September 2018.

Annual Report 2018 | 167

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 201831. 

FINANCIAL RATIOS

The following financial ratios are presented as required by RAP 7:

Expenses to weighted average net assets (1):
–  including performance component of asset management fees
–  excluding performance component of asset management fees
Portfolio turnover rate (2)

Group

2017
%

0.96
0.60
–

2018
%

0.92
0.55
–

(1)  The annualised ratios are computed in accordance with the guidelines of Investment Management Association of Singapore. The expenses used in 

the computation relate to expenses of the Trust, excluding property expenses, interest expense and taxation.

(2)  The  annualised  ratios  are  computed  based  on  the  lesser  of  purchases  or  sales  of  underlying  investment  properties  of  the  Group  expressed  as  a 

percentage of daily average net asset value. 

168 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Notes to theFinancial Statements 30 SEPTEMBER 2018Statistics of
Unitholdings

ISSUED AND FULLY PAID-UP UNITS

There were 927,654,434 Units (voting rights: one vote per Unit) outstanding as at 23 November 2018. 

There is only one class of Units.

The market capitalisation was S$2,022.3 million based on closing unit price of S$2.18 on 23 November 2018.

TOP TWENTY UNITHOLDERS AS AT 23 NOVEMBER 2018

As shown in the Register of Unitholders

S/No Unitholders 

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

FRASERS PROPERTY RETAIL TRUST HOLDINGS PTE LTD
CITIBANK NOMINEES SINGAPORE PTE LTD
DBS NOMINEES (PRIVATE) LIMITED
HSBC (SINGAPORE) NOMINEES PTE LTD
DBSN SERVICES PTE. LTD.
FRASERS CENTREPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD
RAFFLES NOMINEES (PTE) LIMITED
NTUC FAIRPRICE CO-OPERATIVE LTD
BPSS NOMINEES SINGAPORE (PTE.) LTD.
CGS-CIMB SECURITIES (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTD.
UNITED OVERSEAS BANK NOMINEES (PRIVATE) LIMITED
DB NOMINEES (SINGAPORE) PTE LTD
MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) SECURITIES PTE LTD
MAYBANK KIM ENG SECURITIES PTE. LTD.
YAP CHONG HIN GABRIEL
BNP PARIBAS NOMINEES SINGAPORE PTE LTD
OCBC NOMINEES SINGAPORE PRIVATE LIMITED
CHAN WAI KHEONG
PHILLIP SECURITIES PTE LTD
NG SAY BAN
Total

Number of Units

% of Total
Units in Issue

349,671,000
127,464,728
92,996,200
92,223,939
53,503,256
40,024,434
39,780,010
7,695,000
5,904,049
5,521,461
3,761,500
3,464,215
2,457,427
2,432,393
2,120,000
1,966,700
1,966,500
1,924,000
1,480,110
1,450,000
837,806,922

37.69
13.74
10.02
9.94
5.77
4.31
4.29
0.83
0.64
0.60
0.41
0.37
0.26
0.26
0.23
0.21
0.21
0.21
0.16
0.16
90.31

UNITHOLDINGS OF DIRECTORS OF THE MANAGER AS AT 22 OCTOBER 2018

Name of Director 

Mr Christopher Tang Kok Kai
Dr Cheong Choong Kong

Number of FCT Units held

Direct Interest

Deemed Interest

50,000
140,300

620,000
–

Annual Report 2018 | 169

Statistics of
Unitholdings

SUBSTANTIAL UNITHOLDERS AS AT 23 NOVEMBER 2018

Substantial Unitholders 

Number of Units

% Number of Units

%

Direct Interest

Deemed Interest

Total Number
of Units Held

%

Frasers Property Retail Trust 

Holdings Pte. Ltd.

Frasers Property Limited (1)
Thai Beverage Public Company 

Limited (2)

International Beverage 
Holdings Limited (3)

InterBev Investment Limited (4)
Siriwana Company Limited (5)
Maxtop Management Corp (6)
Risen Mark Enterprise Ltd. (7)
Golden Capital (Singapore) 

Limited (8)

MM Group Limited (9)
TCC Assets Limited (10)
Charoen Sirivadhanabhakdi (11)
Khunying Wanna 

Sirivadhanabhakdi (12)

Notes:

349,671,000
–

37.69
–

–
389,695,434

–
42.01

349,671,000
389,695,434

37.69
42.01

–

–
–
–
–
–

–
–
–
–

–

–

–
–
–
–
–

–
–
–
–

–

389,695,434

42.01

389,695,434

42.01

389,695,434
389,695,434
389,695,434
389,695,434
389,695,434

389,695,434
389,695,434
389,695,434
389,695,434

42.01
42.01
42.01
42.01
42.01

42.01
42.01
42.01
42.01

389,695,434
389,695,434
389,695,434
389,695,434
389,695,434

389,695,434
389,695,434
389,695,434
389,695,434

42.01
42.01
42.01
42.01
42.01

42.01
42.01
42.01
42.01

389,695,434

42.01

389,695,434

42.01

(1)  Frasers Property Limited (“FPL”) holds a 100% direct interest in each of Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd (“FCAM”) and Frasers Property Retail Trust 
Holdings Pte. Ltd. (“FPRTH”); and FCAM and FPRTH hold units in FCT. FPL therefore has a deemed interest in the units in FCT in which each of FCAM and FPRTH 
has an interest, by virtue of Section 4 of the Securities and Futures Act (Chapter 289 of Singapore).

(2)  Thai Beverage Public Company Limited (“ThaiBev”) holds a 100% direct interest in International Beverage Holdings Limited (“IBHL”);

– 

– 

– 

– 

IBHL holds a 100% direct interest in InterBev Investment Limited (“IBIL”);

IBIL holds a greater than 20% interest in FPL; 

FPL holds a 100% direct interest in each of FCAM and FPRTH; and

FCAM and FPRTH hold units in FCT.

ThaiBev  therefore  has  a  deemed  interest  in  the  units  in  FCT  in  which  FPL  has  an  interest,  by  virtue  of  Section  4  of  the  Securities  and  Futures  Act  
(Chapter 289 of Singapore).

(3) 

IBHL holds a 100% direct interest in IBIL;

– 

– 

– 

IBIL holds a greater than 20% interest in FPL;

FPL holds a 100% direct interest in each of FCAM and FPRTH; and

FCAM and FPRTH hold units in FCT.

IBHL  therefore  has  a  deemed  interest  in  the  units  in  FCT  in  which  FPL  has  an  interest,  by  virtue  of  Section  4  of  the  Securities  and  Futures  Act 
(Chapter 289 of Singapore).

(4) 

IBIL holds a greater than 20% interest in FPL; 

– 

– 

FPL holds a 100% direct interest in each of FCAM and FPRTH; and

FCAM and FPRTH hold units in FCT. 

IBIL  therefore  has  a  deemed  interest  in  the  units  in  FCT  in  which  FPL  has  an  interest,  by  virtue  of  Section  4  of  the  Securities  and  Futures  Act  
(Chapter 289 of Singapore).

(5)  Siriwana Company Limited (“SCL”) holds a greater than 20% interest in ThaiBev;

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

ThaiBev holds a 100% direct interest in IBHL;

IBHL holds a 100% direct interest in IBIL;

IBIL holds a greater than 20% interest in FPL;

FPL holds a 100% direct interest in each of FCAM and FPRTH; and

FCAM and FPRTH hold units in FCT.

SCL  therefore  has  a  deemed  interest  in  the  units  in  FCT  in  which  FPL  has  an  interest,  by  virtue  of  Section  4  of  the  Securities  and  Futures  Act 
(Chapter 289 of Singapore).

170 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Statistics of
Unitholdings

(6)  Maxtop Management Corp. (“MMC”) together with Risen Mark Enterprise Ltd. (“RM”) and Golden Capital (Singapore) Limited (“GC”) collectively holds a greater 

than 20% interest in ThaiBev;

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

ThaiBev holds a 100% direct interest in IBHL;

IBHL holds a 100% direct interest in IBIL;

IBIL holds a greater than 20% interest in FPL;

FPL holds a 100% direct interest in each of FCAM and FPRTH; and

FCAM and FPRTH hold units in FCT.

MMC  therefore  has  a  deemed  interest  in  the  units  in  FCT  in  which  FPL  has  an  interest,  by  virtue  of  Section  4  of  the  Securities  and  Futures  Act  
(Chapter 289 of Singapore).

(7)  RM together with MMC and GC collectively holds a greater than 20% interest in ThaiBev;

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

ThaiBev holds a 100% direct interest in IBHL;

IBHL holds a 100% direct interest in IBIL;

IBIL holds a greater than 20% interest in FPL;

FPL holds a 100% direct interest in each of FCAM and FPRTH; and

FCAM and FPRTH hold units in FCT.

RM  therefore  has  a  deemed  interest  in  the  units  in  FCT  in  which  FPL  has  an  interest,  by  virtue  of  Section  4  of  the  Securities  and  Futures  Act  
(Chapter 289 of Singapore).

(8)  GC together with MMC and RM collectively holds a greater than 20% interest in ThaiBev;

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

ThaiBev holds a 100% direct interest in IBHL;

IBHL holds a 100% direct interest in IBIL;

IBIL holds a greater than 20% interest in FPL;

FPL holds a 100% direct interest in each of FCAM and FPRTH; and

FCAM and FPRTH hold units in FCT.

GC  therefore  has  a  deemed  interest  in  the  units  in  FCT  in  which  FPL  has  an  interest,  by  virtue  of  Section  4  of  the  Securities  and  Futures  Act  
(Chapter 289 of Singapore).

(9)  MM Group Limited (“MM”) holds a 100% direct interest in each of MMC, RM and GC;

–  MMC, RM and GC collectively holds a greater than 20% interest in ThaiBev;

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

ThaiBev holds a 100% direct interest in IBHL;

IBHL holds a 100% direct interest in IBIL;

IBIL holds a greater than 20% interest in FPL;

FPL holds a 100% direct interest in each of FCAM and FPRTH; and

FCAM and FPRTH hold units in FCT.

MM  therefore  has  a  deemed  interest  in  the  units  in  FCT  in  which  FPL  has  an  interest,  by  virtue  of  Section  4  of  the  Securities  and  Futures  Act  
(Chapter 289 of Singapore).

(10)  TCC Assets Limited (“TCCA”) holds a majority interest in FPL; 

– 

– 

FPL holds a 100% direct interest in each of FCAM and FPRTH; and

FCAM and FPRTH hold units in FCT.

TCCA  therefore  has  a  deemed  interest  in  the  units  in  FCT  in  which  FPL  has  an  interest,  by  virtue  of  Section  4  of  the  Securities  and  Futures  Act  
(Chapter 289 of Singapore).

(11)  Charoen Sirivadhanabhakdi and his spouse, Khunying Wanna Sirivadhanabhakdi, each owns 50% of the issued and paid-up share capital of TCCA;

– 

– 

– 

TCCA holds a majority interest in FPL; 

FPL holds a 100% direct interest in each of FCAM and FPRTH; and

FCAM and FPRTH hold units in FCT.

Charoen Sirivadhanabhakdi therefore has a deemed interest in the units in FCT in which FPL has an interest, by virtue of Section 4 of the Securities and Futures 
Act (Chapter 289 of Singapore).

(12)  Khunying Wanna Sirivadhanabhakdi and her spouse, Charoen Sirivadhanabhakdi, each owns 50% of the issued and paid-up share capital of TCCA;

– 

– 

– 

TCCA holds a majority interest in FPL; 

FPL holds a 100% direct interest in each of FCAM and FPRTH; and

FCAM and FPRTH hold units in FCT.

Khunying Wanna Sirivadhanabhakdi therefore has a deemed interest in the units in FCT in which FPL has an interest, by virtue of Section 4 of the Securities 
and Futures Act (Chapter 289 of Singapore).

Annual Report 2018 | 171

Statistics of
Unitholdings

DISTRIBUTION OF HOLDINGS

Size of Holdings

1 – 99
100 – 1,000
1,001 – 10,000
10,001 – 1,000,000
1,000,001 AND ABOVE
Total

LOCATION OF UNITHOLDERS

Country

Singapore
Malaysia
Others
Total

FREE FLOAT

Number of
Unitholders

Percentage of
Unitholders

Number of Units

Percentage of
Units in Issue

16
930
4,583
1,425
23
6,977

0.23
13.33
65.69
20.42
0.33
100.00

190
783,876
22,271,774
63,204,272
841,394,322
927,654,434

0.00
0.09
2.40
6.81
90.70
100.00

Number of
Unitholders

Percentage of
Unitholders

Number of Units

Percentage of
Units in Issue

6,667
213
97
6,977

95.56
3.05
1.39
100.00

923,107,831
3,533,800
1,012,803
927,654,434

99.51
0.38
0.11
100.00

Based  on  information  made  available  to  the  Manager  as  at  23  November  2018,  approximately  58%  of  the  Units  are 
held in the hands of the public. Rule 723 of the Listing Manual of the Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Limited has 
accordingly been complied with. 

172 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Additional
Information

INTERESTED PERSON TRANSACTIONS

The transactions entered into with interested persons during the financial year, which fall within the Listing Manual of 
the Singapore Exchange Securities trading Limited (“SGX-ST”) and the Property Funds Appendix of the Code on Collective 
Investment Schemes (excluding transactions of less than $100,000 each) are as follows:

Aggregate value of all
Interested Person Transactions
during the financial year under
review (excluding transactions
less than $100,000 and
transactions conducted under
shareholders’ mandate
pursuant to Rule 920)
$’000

Aggregate value of all
Interested Person
Transactions during the
financial year under review
under shareholders’ mandate
pursuant to Rule 920
(excluding transactions less
than $100,000)
$’000

15,212
5,485
2,734

429

–
–
–

–

Name of Interested Person

Frasers Property Limited and its  

subsidiaries or associate
–  Asset management fees
–  Property management fees 
–  Reimbursement of expenses

HSBC Institutional Trust Services 

(Singapore) Limited

–  Trustee’s fees

Saved as disclosed above, there were no additional interested person transactions (excluding transactions of less than 
$100,000 each) entered into during the financial year under review nor any material contracts entered into by the Trust 
that involved the interests of the CEO, any Director or any controlling shareholder of the Trust.

Please also see Significant Related Party Transactions in note 24 to the Financial Statements. 

Fees payable to the Manager and the Property Manager on the basis of, and in accordance with, the terms and conditions 
set  out  in  the  Trust  deed  dated  5  June  2006  (as  amended)  and/or  the  prospectus  dated  27  June  2006  are  not  subject 
to  Rules  905  and  906  of  the  SGX-ST’s  Listing  Manual.  Accordingly,  such  fees  are  not  subject  to  aggregation  and  other 
requirements under Rules 905 and 906 of the SGX-ST’s Listing Manual.

SUBSCRIPTION OF THE TRUST UNITS

As  at  30  September  2018,  an  aggregate  of  926,391,919  Units  were  in  issue.  On  26  October  2018,  the  Trust  issued 
1,262,515 new Units to the Manager as Manager’s base management fees for the quarter ended 30 September 2018 and 
performance management fees for the year ended 30 September 2018.

NON-DEAL ROADSHOW EXPENSES

Non-deal roadshow expenses of $59,649 (2017: $44,657) were incurred during the year ended 30 September 2018.

Annual Report 2018 | 173

Notice of
Annual General Meeting

(CONSTITUTED IN THE REPUBLIC OF SINGAPORE PURSUANT TO A TRUST DEED DATED 5 JUNE 2006
(AS AMENDED AND RESTATED))

NOTICE  IS  HEREBY  GIVEN  that  the  10th  Annual  General  Meeting  of  the  unitholders  of  FRASERS  CENTREPOINT  TRUST 
(“FCT”, and the unitholders of FCT, “Unitholders”) will be held at Level 2, Alexandra Point, 438 Alexandra Road, Singapore 
119958 on Monday, 21 January 2019 at 10.00 a.m. for the following purposes: 

ROUTINE BUSINESS

Resolution (1) 

1. 

To receive and adopt the Report of the Trustee issued by HSBC Institutional Trust Services (Singapore) Limited, as 
trustee of FCT (the “Trustee”), the Statement by the Manager issued by Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management 
Ltd., as manager of FCT (the “Manager”) and the Audited Financial Statements of FCT for the financial year ended 
30 September 2018.

Resolution (2) 

2. 

To re-appoint KPMG LLP (“KPMG”) as Auditors of FCT to hold office until the conclusion of the next Annual General 
Meeting of FCT, and to authorise the Manager to fix their remuneration.

SPECIAL BUSINESS

To consider and, if thought fit, to pass the following Ordinary Resolution, with or without any modifications: 

Resolution (3)

3. 

That authority be and is hereby given to the Manager, to: 

(a) 

(i) 

issue units in FCT (“Units”) whether by way of rights, bonus or otherwise; and/or

(ii) 

make or grant offers, agreements or options (collectively, “Instruments”) that might or would require 
Units to be issued, including but not limited to the creation and issue of (as well as adjustments to) 
securities, warrants, debentures or other instruments convertible into Units, 

at any time and upon such terms and conditions and for such purposes and to such persons as the Manager 
may in its absolute discretion deem fit; and 

(b) 

issue Units in pursuance of any Instrument made or granted by the Manager while this Resolution was in 
force (notwithstanding that the authority conferred by this Resolution may have ceased to be in force at the 
time such Units are issued), 

174 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Notice of
Annual General Meeting

provided that: 

(1) 

(2) 

(3) 

(4) 

(5) 

(6) 

the aggregate number of Units to be issued pursuant to this Resolution (including Units to be issued in pursuance 
of  Instruments  made  or  granted  pursuant  to  this  Resolution)  shall  not  exceed  fifty  per  cent.  (50%)  of  the  total 
number  of  issued  Units  (excluding  treasury  Units,  if  any)  (as  calculated  in  accordance  with  sub-paragraph  (2) 
below), of which the aggregate number of Units to be issued other than on a pro rata basis to Unitholders shall not 
exceed twenty per cent. (20%) of the total number of issued Units (excluding treasury Units, if any) (as calculated 
in accordance with sub-paragraph (2) below); 

subject to such manner of calculation as may be prescribed by Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Limited 
(the  “SGX-ST”)  for  the  purpose  of  determining  the  aggregate  number  of  Units  that  may  be  issued  under 
sub-paragraph (1) above, the total number of issued Units (excluding treasury Units, if any) shall be based on the 
number of issued Units (excluding treasury Units, if any) at the time this Resolution is passed, after adjusting for: 

(a) 

any new Units arising from the conversion or exercise of any Instruments which are outstanding at the time 
this Resolution is passed; and 

(b) 

any subsequent bonus issue, consolidation or subdivision of Units; 

in  exercising  the  authority  conferred  by  this  Resolution,  the  Manager  shall  comply  with  the  provisions  of  the 
Listing Manual of the SGX-ST for the time being in force (unless such compliance has been waived by the SGX-ST) 
and the deed of trust constituting FCT (as amended) (the “Trust Deed”) for the time being in force (unless otherwise 
exempted or waived by the Monetary Authority of Singapore); 

unless  revoked  or  varied  by  Unitholders  in  a  general  meeting,  the  authority  conferred  by  this  Resolution  shall 
continue in force until (i) the conclusion of the next Annual General Meeting of FCT or (ii) the date by which the 
next Annual General Meeting of FCT is required by the applicable law or regulations to be held, whichever is earlier; 

where  the  terms  of  the  issue  of  the  Instruments  provide  for  adjustment  to  the  number  of  Instruments  or  Units 
into which the Instruments may be converted in the event of rights, bonus or other capitalisation issues or any 
other  events,  the  Manager  is  authorised  to  issue  additional  Instruments  or  Units  pursuant  to  such  adjustment 
notwithstanding that the authority conferred by this Resolution may have ceased to be in force at the time the 
Instruments or Units are issued; and 

the  Manager,  any  director  of  the  Manager  (“Director”)  and  the  Trustee,  be  and  are  hereby  severally  authorised 
to complete and do all such acts and things (including executing all such documents as may be required) as the 
Manager, such Director, or, as the case may be, the Trustee may consider expedient or necessary or in the interest 
of FCT to give effect to the authority conferred by this Resolution. 

Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd. 
(Company Registration No: 200601347G) 
As manager of Frasers Centrepoint Trust 

Catherine Yeo 
Company Secretary 

Singapore, 21 December 2018 

Annual Report 2018 | 175

Notice of
Annual General Meeting

NOTES:

(1) 

(2) 

A Unitholder who is not a relevant intermediary entitled to attend and vote at the meeting is entitled to appoint 
not more than two proxies to attend and vote in the Unitholder’s stead. A proxy need not be a Unitholder. Where 
a Unitholder appoints more than one proxy, the appointments shall be invalid unless the Unitholder specifies the 
proportion of the Unitholder’s holdings (expressed as a percentage of the whole) to be represented by each proxy. 

A Unitholder who is a relevant intermediary entitled to attend and vote at the meeting is entitled to appoint more 
than two proxies to attend and vote instead of the Unitholder, but each proxy must be appointed to exercise the 
rights attached to a different Unit or Units held by such Unitholder. Where such Unitholder appoints more than two 
proxies, the appointments shall be invalid unless the Unitholder specifies in the proxy form the number of Units in 
relation to which each proxy has been appointed. 

“relevant intermediary” means: 

(a) 

(b) 

(c) 

a banking corporation licensed under the Banking Act, Chapter 19 of Singapore or a wholly-owned subsidiary 
of such a banking corporation, whose business includes the provision of nominee services and who holds 
Units in that capacity; 

a  person  holding  a  capital  markets  services  licence  to  provide  custodial  services  for  securities  under  the 
Securities and Futures Act, Chapter 289 of Singapore and who holds Units in that capacity; or 

the Central Provident Fund Board (“CPF Board”) established by the Central Provident Fund Act, Chapter 36 
of Singapore, in respect of Units purchased under the subsidiary legislation made under that Act providing 
for the making of investments from the contributions and interest standing to the credit of members of the 
Central Provident Fund, if the CPF Board holds those Units in the capacity of an intermediary pursuant to or 
in accordance with that subsidiary legislation. 

(3) 

The instrument appointing a proxy or proxies (a form is enclosed) must be deposited with the company secretary 
of the Manager at the office of FCT’s Unit Registrar, Boardroom Corporate & Advisory Services Pte Ltd, 50 Raffles 
Place  #32-01,  Singapore  Land  Tower,  Singapore  048623,  not  less  than  72  hours  before  the  time  appointed  for 
holding the meeting. 

EXPLANATORY NOTE:

Resolution 3 

The  Ordinary  Resolution  3  above,  if  passed,  will  empower  the  Manager  from  the  date  of  this  Annual  General  Meeting 
until the earliest of (i) the conclusion of the next Annual General Meeting of FCT or (ii) the date by which the next Annual 
General  Meeting  of  FCT  is  required  by  the  applicable  laws  and  regulations  or  the  Trust  Deed  to  be  held,  whichever  is 
earlier,  or  (iii)  the  date  on  which  such  authority  is  revoked  or  varied  by  the  Unitholders  in  a  general  meeting,  to  issue 
Units and to make or grant instruments (such as securities, warrants or debentures) convertible into Units and issue Units 
pursuant to such instruments, up to a number not exceeding 50% of the total number of issued Units (excluding treasury 
Units, if any), with a sub-limit of 20% for issues other than on a pro rata basis to Unitholders. 

For the purpose of determining the aggregate number of Units that may be issued, the percentage of issued Units will be 
calculated based on the total number of issued Units at the time Ordinary Resolution 3 above is passed, after adjusting for 
new Units arising from the conversion or exercise of any Instruments which are outstanding at the time this Resolution is 
passed and any subsequent bonus issue, consolidation or subdivision of Units. 

Fund  raising  by  issuance  of  new  Units  may  be  required  in  instances  of  property  acquisitions  or  debt  repayments.  In 
any event, if the approval of Unitholders is required under the Listing Manual of the SGX-ST and the Trust Deed or any 
applicable laws and regulations in such instances, the Manager will then obtain the approval of Unitholders accordingly. 

176 | Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Notice of
Annual General Meeting

PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY:

By  submitting  an  instrument  appointing  a  proxy(ies)  and/or  representative(s)  to  attend,  speak  and  vote  at  the  Annual 
General Meeting (“AGM”) and/or any adjournment thereof, a Unitholder (i) consents to the collection, use and disclosure 
of  the  Unitholder’s  personal  data  by  the  Manager  and  the  Trustee  (or  their  agents)  for  the  purpose  of  the  processing 
and  administration  by  the  Manager  and  the  Trustee  (or  their  agents)  of  proxies  and  representatives  appointed  for  the 
AGM (including any adjournment thereof) and the preparation and compilation of the attendance lists, minutes and other 
documents relating to the AGM (including any adjournment thereof), and in order for the Manager and the Trustee (or 
their agents) to comply with any applicable laws, listing rules, regulations and/or guidelines (collectively, the “Purposes”), 
(ii) warrants that where the Unitholder discloses the personal data of the Unitholder’s proxy(ies) and/or representative(s) 
to the Manager and the Trustee (or their agents), the Unitholder has obtained the prior consent of such proxy(ies) and/or 
representative(s) for the collection, use and disclosure by the Manager and the Trustee (or their agents) of the personal 
data of such proxy(ies) and/or representative(s) for the Purposes, and (iii) agrees that the Unitholder will indemnify the 
Manager and the Trustee (or their agents) in respect of any penalties, liabilities, claims, demands, losses and damages as 
a result of the Unitholder’s breach of warranty. 

Important Notice 

The value of Units and the income derived from them, if any, may fall or rise. Units are not obligations of, deposits in, 
or guaranteed by, the Manager or any of its affiliates. An investment in Units is subject to investment risks, including 
the possible loss of the principal amount invested. 

Investors should note that they have no right to request the Manager to redeem or purchase their Units for so long as 
the Units are listed on the SGX-ST. It is intended that Unitholders may only deal in their Units through trading on the 
SGX-ST. The listing of the Units on the SGX-ST does not guarantee a liquid market for the Units. 

The past performance of FCT is not necessarily indicative of the future performance of FCT. 

Annual Report 2018 | 177

This page has been intentionally left blank.

Frasers Centerpoint Trust
(CONSTITUTED IN THE REPUBLIC OF SINGAPORE 
PURSUANT TO A TRUST DEED DATED 5 JUNE 2006 
(AS AMENDED AND RESTATED)) 

Proxy Form
Annual General Meeting

I/We  

Of  

IMPORTANT

1.  A relevant intermediary may appoint more than two proxies to 
attend the Annual General Meeting and vote (please see Note 
2 for the definition of “relevant intermediary”).

2.  This Proxy Form is not valid for use by CPF Investors and shall be 
ineffective for all intents and purposes if used or is purported to 
be used by them.

3.  PLEASE READ THE NOTES TO THE PROXY FORM.

PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY

By  submitting  an 
instrument  appointing  a  proxy(ies)  and/or 
representative(s), the unitholder accepts and agrees to the personal 
data privacy terms set out in the Notice of Annual General Meeting 
dated 21 December 2018.

 (Name)  

 (NRIC/Passport Number)

 (Address)

being a unitholder/unitholders of Frasers Centrepoint Trust (“FCT”, and the units of FCT, the “Units”), hereby appoint:

Name

Address

NRIC/Passport 
Number

Proportion of
Unitholdings (Note 2)

No. of Units

%

and/or (delete as appropriate)

Name

Address

NRIC/Passport 
Number

Proportion of
Unitholdings (Note 2)

No. of Units

%

or  failing  the  person,  or  either  or  both  of  the  persons,  referred  to  above,  the  Chairman  of  the  Annual  General  Meeting  as 
my/our proxy/proxies to attend and to vote for me/us on my/our behalf at the Annual General Meeting of FCT to be held 
at  10.00  a.m.  on  Monday,  21  January  2019  at  Level  2,  Alexandra  Point,  438  Alexandra  Road,  Singapore  119958,  and  any 
adjournment thereof. I/We direct my/our proxy/proxies to vote for or against the resolutions to be proposed at the Annual 
General Meeting as indicated hereunder. If no specific direction as to voting is given, the proxy/proxies may vote or abstain 
from voting at his/her/their discretion, as he/she/they may on any other matter arising at the Annual General Meeting. 

NO. RESOLUTIONS RELATING TO:

ROUTINE BUSINESS

1.

2.

To  receive  and  adopt  the  Trustee’s  Report,  the  Statement  by  the  Manager  and  the 
Audited Financial Statements of FCT for the financial year ended 30 September 2018

To re-appoint KPMG LLP as Auditors of FCT to hold office until the conclusion of the 
next Annual General Meeting, and to authorise the Manager to fix their remuneration

SPECIAL BUSINESS

3.

To authorise the Manager to issue Units and to make or grant convertible instruments

No. of Votes 
For*

No. of Votes 
Against*

*   Voting will be conducted by poll. If you wish to exercise all your votes “For” or “Against” the relevant resolution, please tick (P) within the relevant box provided. 
Alternatively, if you wish to exercise your votes for both “For” and “Against” the relevant resolution, please indicate the number of Units in the boxes provided. 

Dated this  

 day of  

 2018/2019 

 Signature(s) of Unitholder(s)/Common Seal 
IMPORTANT: PLEASE READ NOTES TO THE PROXY FORM

Total Number Of Units Held (Note 5)

fold and seal here

IMPORTANT: PLEASE READ THE NOTES TO PROXY FORM BELOW

Notes to Proxy Form

1.  A holder of units in Frasers Centrepoint Trust (“FCT”, and a unitholder of FCT, “Unitholder”) who is not a relevant intermediary entitled to attend and vote at the 
meeting is entitled to appoint not more than two proxies to attend and vote instead of the Unitholder. A proxy need not be a Unitholder. Where a Unitholder 
appoints  more  than  one  proxy,  the  appointments  shall  be  invalid  unless  the  Unitholder  specifies  the  proportion  of  the  Unitholder’s  holdings  (expressed  as  a 
percentage of the whole) to be represented by each proxy. 

2.  A Unitholder who is a relevant intermediary entitled to attend and vote at the meeting is entitled to appoint more than two proxies to attend and vote instead 
of the Unitholder, but each proxy must be appointed to exercise the rights attached to a different Unit or Units held by such Unitholder. Where such Unitholder 
appoints more than two proxies, the appointments shall be invalid unless the Unitholder specifies the number of Units in relation to which each proxy has been 
appointed. 

“relevant intermediary” means: 

(a)  a banking corporation licensed under the Banking Act, Chapter 19 of Singapore or a wholly-owned subsidiary of such a banking corporation, whose business 

includes the provision of nominee services and who holds Units in that capacity; 

(b)  a person holding a capital markets services licence to provide custodial services for securities under the Securities and Futures Act, Chapter 289 of Singapore 

and who holds Units in that capacity; or 

(c) 

the  Central  Provident  Fund  Board  (“CPF  Board”)  established  by  the  Central  Provident  Fund  Act,  Chapter  36  of  Singapore,  in  respect  of  Units  purchased 
under the subsidiary legislation made under that Act providing for the making of investments from the contributions and interest standing to the credit of 
members of the Central Provident Fund, if the CPF Board holds those Units in the capacity of an intermediary pursuant to or in accordance with that subsidiary 
legislation. 

3.  The instrument appointing a proxy or proxies (as the case may be) (the “Proxy Form”) must be deposited with the company secretary of the Manager at the 
office of FCT’s Unit Registrar, Boardroom Corporate & Advisory Services Pte Ltd, 50 Raffles Place #32-01, Singapore Land Tower, Singapore 048623, not less 
than 72 hours before the time appointed for holding the meeting. 

4.  Completion and return of this Proxy Form shall not preclude a Unitholder from attending and voting at the meeting. Any appointment of a proxy or proxies shall 
be deemed to be revoked if a Unitholder attends the meeting in person, and in such event, the Manager reserves the right to refuse to admit any person or persons 
appointed under this Proxy Form, to the meeting. 

5.  A Unitholder should insert the total number of Units held. If the Unitholder has Units entered against the Unitholder’s name in the Depository Register maintained 
by the Central Depository (Pte) Limited (“CDP  ”), the Unitholder should insert that number of Units. If the Unitholder has Units registered in the Unitholder’s name 
in the Register of Unitholders of FCT, the Unitholder should insert that number of Units. If the Unitholder has Units entered against the Unitholder’s name in the 
said Depository Register and registered in the Unitholder’s name in the Register of Unitholders, the Unitholder should insert the aggregate number of Units. If no 
number is inserted, this Proxy Form will be deemed to relate to all the Units held by the Unitholder. 

6.  The  instrument  appointing  a  proxy  or  proxies  must  be  under  the  hand  of  the  appointor  or  of  his  attorney  duly  authorised  in  writing.  Where  the  instrument 
appointing a proxy or proxies is executed by a corporation, it must be executed either under its common seal or under the hand of its attorney or a duly authorised 
officer. A corporation which is a Unitholder may authorise by resolution of its directors or other governing body such person as it thinks fit to act as its representative 
at the meeting and the person so authorised shall upon production of a copy of such resolution certified by a director of the corporation to be a true copy, be 
entitled to exercise the powers on behalf of the corporation so represented as the corporation could exercise in person if it were an individual. 

7. 

 Where an instrument appointing a proxy or proxies is signed on behalf of the appointor by an attorney, the power of attorney or a duly certified copy thereof must 
(failing previous registration with the Manager) be lodged with the instrument of proxy, failing which the instrument may be treated as invalid. 

8.  The Manager shall be entitled to reject a Proxy Form which is incomplete, improperly completed or illegible or where the true intentions of the appointor are not 
ascertainable from the instructions of the appointor specified on and/or attached to the Proxy Form. In addition, in the case of Units entered in the Depository 
Register, the Manager may reject a Proxy Form if the Unitholder, being the appointor, is not shown to have Units entered against the Unitholder’s name in the 
Depository Register as at 72 hours before the time appointed for holding the meeting, as certified by CDP to the Manager. 

fold here

Affix
Postage
Stamp

The Company Secretary
Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd.
(as Manager of Frasers Centrepoint Trust)
c/o Boardroom Corporate & Advisory Services Pte Ltd
50 Raffles Place #32-01
Singapore Land Tower
Singapore 048623 

Corporate
Information

Frasers Centrepoint Trust
Registered Address
HSBC Institutional Trust Services (Singapore) Limited 
21 Collyer Quay #13-02, HSBC Building 
Singapore 049320
Website Address: www.frasersproperty.com/reits/fct

Trustee
HSBC Institutional Trust Services (Singapore) Limited 
21 Collyer Quay #03-01, HSBC Building 
Singapore 049320

Auditor
KPMG LLP 
Partner-in-charge: Ms Karen Lee Shu Pei 
Appointed 21 January 2016 
16 Raffles Quay, #22-00 Hong Leong Building 
Singapore 048581
Phone: (65) 6213-3388 
Fax: (65) 6225-0984
Website address: www.kpmg.com.sg

Bankers
Citibank N.A. 
DBS Bank Ltd
Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Ltd
Standard Chartered Bank

Unit Registrar
Boardroom Corporate & Advisory Services Pte Ltd 
50 Raffles Place, #32-01 Singapore Land Tower 
Singapore 048623 
Phone: (65) 6536-5355
Fax: (65) 6536-1360

The Manager
Registered Address
Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd 
438 Alexandra Road, #21-00 Alexandra Point 
Singapore 119958 
Phone: (65) 6276-4882 
Fax: (65) 6272-8776

Directors of the Manager
Dr Cheong Choong Kong 
Chairman, Non-Executive (Independent) 

Dr Chew Tuan Chiong 
Chief Executive Office (Non-Independent)

Mr Philip Eng Heng Nee 
Non-Executive (Non-Independent)

Mr Ho Chai Seng
Non-Executive (Independent) 

Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon
Non-Executive (Independent)

Mr Christopher Tang Kok Kai 
Non-Executive (Non-Independent)

Audit Committee
Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon (Chairman) 
Dr Cheong Choong Kong 
Mr Philip Eng Heng Nee 
Mr Ho Chai Seng

Nominating and Remuneration Committee 
Mr Ho Chai Seng (Chairman) 
Dr Cheong Choong Kong
Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon
Mr Christopher Tang Kok Kai

Company Secretary
Ms Catherine Yeo 

FRASERS CENTREPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD.
As Manager of Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Company Registration Number: 200601347G

438 Alexandra Road
#21-00 Alexandra Point
Singapore 119958

Phone:  +65 6276 4882
+65 6272 8776
Fax: 
ir@fraserscentrepointtrust.com
Email: 

www.frasersproperty.com/reits/fct

Untitled-2   1

27/9/16   12:02 PM