Quarterlytics / REIT - Retail / Frasers Group

Frasers Group

fras · LSE
Claim this profile
Ticker fras
Exchange LSE
Sector
Industry REIT - Retail
Employees 5001-10,000
← All annual reports
FY2024 Annual Report · Frasers Group
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
SUSTAINING
VALUE
CREATION
A member of Frasers Property Group
2024
A n n u a l 
R e p o r t 

OVERVIEW
2 	
About Frasers Centrepoint Trust
3 	
Structure of FCT and Organisation 
Structure of The Manager
4 	
Business Objectives and Growth Strategies
5 	
FY24 Highlights
6 	
Key Events
8 	
5-Year Performance at a Glance
10 	
Unit Price Performance
12 	
Letter to Unitholders
16 	
Board of Directors
19 	
Trust Management Team
21 	
Investor Relations
BUSINESS REVIEW
24 	
Operations Review
32 	
Financial Review
38 	
Capital Resources
40 	
Retail Property Market Overview
ASSET PORTFOLIO
58 	
Portfolio Overview
60	
NEX
62 	
Causeway Point
64 	
Waterway Point
66 	
Tampines 1
68 	
Northpoint City North Wing and Yishun 10 
Retail Podium
70 	
Tiong Bahru Plaza
72 	
Central Plaza
74 	
Century Square
76 	
Hougang Mall
78 	
White Sands
80 	
Property Directory
RISK MANAGEMENT AND 
ESG REPORT
81	
Risk Management
85 	
ESG Report
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
131	
Corporate Governance Report
FINANCIAL & OTHER INFORMATION
171 	
Financial Statements
250	
Statistics of Unitholdings
253 	
Additional Information
	
Corporate Information
CONTENTS
For ease of reading, this glossary provides definitions of 
abbreviations that are frequently used throughout this report:
All information are presented in Singapore dollars unless 
otherwise stated.
AEI
: Asset Enhancement Initiative
AGM
: Annual General Meeting
ARCC
: Audit, Risk and Compliance Committee
AUM
: Asset under management
Circuit Breaker
:	 A set of safe-distancing measures 
implemented by the Government between 
7 April 2020 and 1 June 2020 as part of 
the nation-wide strategy to break the 
transmission of the chain of COVID-19 
transmission.
CIS
: Collective Investment Scheme
COVID-19
: Coronavirus disease
CSFS
: Community/Sports Facilities Scheme
DPU
: Distribution per Unit
Essential Services : The groupings of essential and non-
essential services based on Ministry of 
Trade and Industry’s press release on 
21 April 2020
FCAM
: Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd., 
the Manager of FCT
FCT
: Frasers Centrepoint Trust
Frasers Property 
or FPL
: Frasers Property Limited
FY
: FCT’s financial year ending 30 September
GFA
: Gross Floor Area
GRESB
: Global Real Estate Sustainability Benchmark
GRI
: Gross Rental Income
GRPL
: Gold Ridge Pte. Ltd., which holds NEX; It is a 
joint venture of FCT. FCT owns an effective 
50.0% interest in GRPL
GST
: Goods and Services Tax
GTO
: Gross Turnover
Moody’s
: Moody’s Ratings (credit rating agency)
MTN 
: Medium Term Notes
NAV 
: Net Asset Value
NLA 
: Net Lettable Area
NPI
: Net Property Income
NRC
: Nominating and Remuneration Committee
NTA
: Net Tangible Asset
PPA
: Power Purchase Agreement
q-o-q
: quarter-on-quarter, refers to the comparison 
with the previous quarter
REIT
: Real Estate Investment Trust
Retail Portfolio
: Includes all retail malls in FCT’s investment 
portfolio, and includes Waterway 
Point (50.0%-owned by FCT) and NEX 
(50.0%-owned by FCT), but excludes Central 
Plaza which is an office property
Sponsor
: Refers to Frasers Property Limited, as 
sponsor of FCT
S&P
: Standard and Poor’s (credit rating agency)
sf
: Square feet
sqm
: Square metre
SST
: Sapphire Star Trust, which holds Waterway 
Point; it is a joint venture of FCT
Unitholders
: Unitholders of FCT
WALE
: Weighted Average Lease Expiry
y-o-y
: year-on-year, refers to the comparison with 
the same period in the previous year
GLOSSARY

SUSTAINING
VALUE CREATION
At Frasers Centrepoint Trust, we focus on creating long-term  
sustainable value for our stakeholders. We have progressively  
enhanced FCT’s property portfolio through acquisitions, divestments 
and asset enhancement initiatives to strengthen its resilience  
and competitiveness.
As we face macroeconomic uncertainties, the next phase of our journey 
is on delivering sustainable value creation. We work collaboratively to 
build greater resilience by leveraging our core competencies in asset 
and property management to continue creating sustainable value.
 
Our Purpose – Inspiring experiences, creating places for good. –  
guides us in ensuring our decisions drive financial performance and 
benefit businesses, communities and the planet. 
NEX, Singapore

ABOUT FRASERS CENTREPOINT TRUST
Frasers Centrepoint Trust (“FCT”) is a leading developer-sponsored retail real estate 
investment trust (“REIT”) and the largest suburban retail mall owners by net lettable 
area in Singapore with assets under management of approximately $7.1 billion1. FCT’s 
property portfolio comprises nine retail malls and an office building located in the 
suburban regions of Singapore, near homes and within minutes to transportation 
amenities. The retail portfolio has approximately 2.7 million sf2 of net lettable area 
with over 1,700 leases with a strong focus on providing for necessity spending, food & 
beverage and essential services.
The portfolio comprises NEX (50.0% effective interest), Causeway Point, Waterway 
Point (50.0% interest), Tampines 1, Northpoint City North Wing (including Yishun 10 
Retail Podium), Tiong Bahru Plaza, Central Plaza (office property), Century Square,  
Hougang Mall and White Sands. FCT’s malls enjoy stable and recurring shopper 
footfall supported by commuter traffic and residential population  
in their catchment areas.
FCT, which is sponsored by Frasers Property, is index constituent of several 
benchmark indices including the FTSE EPRA/NAREIT Global Real Estate Index Series 
(Global Developed Index), the Straits Times Index (“STI”), the FTSE ST Real Estate 
Investment Trust Index, MSCI Singapore Small Cap Index and SGX iEdge S-REIT 
Leaders Index.
Listed on the Main Board of the Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Limited 
since 5 July 2006, FCT is managed by Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd. 
(“FCAM”), a real estate management company and a wholly-owned subsidiary of 
Frasers Property Limited.
1	
Total assets of FCT’s investment portfolio (including Central Plaza), including proportionate share of its JVs’ total assets as at 30 September 2024.
2	
Includes area currently used as Community Sports Facilities Scheme space.
2
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Frasers Centrepoint Trust
Unitholders
FCT Portfolio Properties
NEX (50.0% effective interest)
Causeway Point
Waterway Point (50.0% interest)
Tampines 1
Northpoint City North Wing 
(including Yishun 10 Retail Podium)
Tiong Bahru Plaza
Central Plaza (office property)
Century Square 
Hougang Mall 
 White Sands
Trustee
HSBC Institutional Trust 
Services (Singapore) 
Limited
Manager
Frasers Centrepoint Asset 
Management Ltd.
Property Manager
Frasers Property 
Retail Management 
Pte. Ltd.
Property 
Management 
Fee
Property 
Management 
Services
Management 
Services
Acts on behalf 
of Unitholders
Management 
Fees
Trustee
 Fees
Ownership of Assets
Holdings of Units in
Frasers Centrepoint Trust
Net Property Income
Distributions
The Manager
Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd.
The Board of Directors
Chief Executive Officer
Audit, Risk and 
Compliance Committee
Nominating and 
Remuneration 
Committee
Investor Relations
Finance
Investment & Asset 
Management
STRUCTURE OF FRASERS CENTREPOINT TRUST
ORGANISATION STRUCTURE OF THE MANAGER
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information
Annual Report 2024
3

BUSINESS OBJECTIVES AND GROWTH STRATEGIES
FCT is a real estate investment trust 
set up to own and invest in income-
producing properties or properties 
that could be developed or 
redeveloped into income-producing 
properties, used primarily for retail 
purposes in Singapore and overseas.
FCT’s objectives are to deliver 
regular and stable distributions to its 
Unitholders and to achieve long-
term growth in its net asset value, 
so as to provide Unitholders with a 
competitive rate of return for their 
investments.
FCAM, the Manager of FCT, sets the 
strategic direction for FCT and this 
includes making recommendations 
to HSBC Institutional Trust Services 
(Singapore) Limited, as the Trustee 
of FCT, on acquisitions, divestments 
and enhancement of assets.
FCAM also oversees the overall 
management of FCT’s portfolio of 
investment properties, including the 
capital and risk management.
FCT’s growth strategies comprise 
three growth drivers – acquisition 
growth, enhancement growth and 
organic growth.
ACQUISITION GROWTH
Identifying and pursuing growth 
opportunities via acquiring additional 
income-producing properties 
and properties that could be 
developed or redeveloped into 
income-producing properties. 
The acquisitions should meet 
FCT’s investment objectives to 
enhance yields and returns for 
Unitholders while improving portfolio 
diversification. The acquisition 
opportunities include Sponsor’s 
pipeline assets and third-party  
assets in Singapore.
ENHANCEMENT GROWTH
This includes change of 
configuration and layout of the 
properties to achieve better asset 
yield and sustainable income 
growth, and to achieve value 
creation through AEI to improve the 
income-producing capability of the 
properties.
ORGANIC GROWTH
Active lease management to 
achieve positive rental reversions 
and maintaining healthy portfolio 
occupancy to provide steady rental 
growth. FCAM adopts prudent 
capital and risk management 
strategies in its course of business.
CAPITAL MANAGEMENT
FCAM continues to maintain a 
prudent financial structure and 
adequate financial flexibility to 
ensure that it has access to capital 
resources at competitive cost.
FCAM proactively manages FCT’s 
cash flows, financial position, debt 
maturity profile, cost of capital, 
interest rates exposure and overall 
liquidity position.
RISK MANAGEMENT
Effective risk management is a 
fundamental part of FCT’s business 
management. Key risks, mitigating 
measures and management actions 
are continually identified, reviewed 
and monitored by management as 
part of FCAM’s enterprise-wide risk 
management framework.
Recognising and managing risks 
are central to the business and to 
protect Unitholders’ interests.
4
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Gross Revenue
$351.7 million
▼ 4.9% year-on-year
Net Property Income
$253.4 million
▼ 4.6% year-on-year
FY24 gross revenue was 4.9% lower y-o-y at $351.7 million and NPI declined 4.6% to $253.4 million. The 
declines were due to lower contribution from Changi City Point which was divested in October 2023 and lower 
contribution from Tampines 1 during its AEI works. Excluding these two factors, FY24 gross revenue and NPI 
was 3.5% and 3.4% higher y-o-y respectively.
FY24 HIGHLIGHTS 
Distribution Per Unit
12.042 cents
▼ 0.9% year-on-year
DPU for FY24 was 12.042 cents, 0.9% lower than 
the 12.150 cents in FY23. The decrease in DPU 
was attributed to a larger base of total issued and 
issuable units compared to the previous year; and 
lower NPI which was offset by higher distributions 
from joint ventures.
Appraised Value of 
Investment Property 
Portfolio
$5,283.0 million
▲ 1.2% year-on-year
The total appraised value of FCT’s investment 
property portfolio as at 30 September 2024 stood 
at $5,283.0 million, stable as compared to $5,220.51 
million a year ago.
Net Asset Value and Net 
Tangible Asset Per Unit
$2.29
▼ 1.3% year-on-year
FCT’s NAV and NTA per unit as at 30 September 
2024 stood at $2.29 per unit2, down 1.3% from a 
year ago, primarily due to the fair value adjustments 
arising from the mark-to-market of derivative 
financial instruments.
Aggregate Leverage
38.5%
▼ 0.8%-point
FCT’s aggregate leverage stood at 38.5%3 as at  
30 September 2024, down 0.8%-point compared 
with 39.3% as at 30 September 2023.
1	
Excludes Changi City Point which was reclassified to “Assets held for sale” as at 30 September 2023. The divestment was completed on  
31 October 2023.
2	
Includes the distribution to be paid for the second half of FY24.
3	
In accordance with Property Funds Appendix, the aggregate leverage included FCT’s proportionate 50.0% interest in the deposited property 
value and borrowings in SST which holds Waterway Point and the proportionate 50.0% effective interest in GRPL which holds NEX.
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information
Annual Report 2024
5

KEY EVENTS
OCTOBER 2023
▶	 FCT announced its FY23 full year financial results on 
25 October 2023. DPU for FY23 was 12.150 cents. 
Gross revenue and net property income for FY23 
was $369.7 million and $265.6 million, respectively.
▶	 FCT completed the divestment of Changi City Point 
for $338.0 million on 31 October 2023.
▶	 FCT achieved the highest 5-Star rating in the 
2023 GRESB Real Estate Assessment for the third 
consecutive year and was awarded with an “A” rating 
for Public Disclosure Report.
DECEMBER 2023
▶	 FCT completed the divestment of its entire interest in 
Hektar Real Estate Investment Trust on 6 December 
2023.
JANUARY 2024
▶	 FCT convened and held its 15th AGM on 22 January 
2024. All resolutions proposed were duly passed. 
The minutes of the AGM were published on  
21 February 2024.
▶	 FCT released its 1Q FY24 Business Update on  
22 January 2024. FCT reported continued healthy 
performance in 1Q FY24. Its retail portfolio 
committed occupancy improved 1.5%-points 
year-on-year to 99.9% with every retail mall in the 
portfolio registering at least 99.0% in committed 
occupancy.
▶	 FCT announced on 25 January 2024, the proposed 
acquisition of an additional 24.5% interest in NEX for 
$523.1 million to raise its total effective interest to 
50.0%. The acquisition reinforces FCT’s focus and 
leadership position in the Singapore prime suburban 
retail market. It will further diversify its income base, 
enhance its portfolio resilience and improve its 
overall retail portfolio performance, which supports 
FCT’s objective to deliver regular and stable 
distributions to its Unitholders.
FCT also announced on the same day, the launch of 
equity fund raising by way of a private placement to 
raise gross proceeds of no less than $200 million. 
Net proceeds to be used to repay existing debts, 
pending the use of such amount to partially fund 
the proposed acquisition of the additional 24.5% 
interestt in NEX and for fees and expenses related to 
the private placement. 
The private placement, for which the issue price was 
$2.18 per unit, was approximately 2.5 times covered, 
with strong participation from new and existing 
institutional, accredited and other investors.
▶	 The announcement of the rolling out of Singapore’s 
first-of-its-kind food waste valorisation system 
across five FCT malls, following the successful 
seven-month food waste upcycling pilot project at 
Causeway Point. The food waste valorisation system 
transforms food waste into commercial grade fish 
feed using reactive oxygen technology developed by 
our technology partners.
FEBRUARY 2024
▶	 91,744,000 new units in connection with the equity 
fund raising by way of private placement completed 
in January was issued and listed on the Main Board 
of the Singapore Exchange on 5 February 2024.
MARCH 2024
▶	 FCT convened and held the EGM on 25 March 2024 
to seek Unitholders’ approval for the proposed 
acquisition of the additional 24.5% interest in NEX as 
an interested party transaction. The resolution was 
duly passed. The minutes of the EGM were published 
on 24 April 2024.
▶	 FCT completed the acquisition of the additional 
24.5% interest in NEX on 26 March 2024.
▶	 FCT joins the Straits Times Index, the benchmark 
index of the 30 largest listed companies on the 
Singapore Exchange, with effect from 18 March 2024.
▶	 FCT wins the ‘Best Green Financing Solution, 
Singapore’ at The Asset Triple A Sustainable Finance 
and Digital Finance Awards 2024 for Singapore’s 
first green financing solution with carbon credits, 
along with OCBC, the lender and sustainability 
coordinating bank.
6
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

APRIL 2024
▶	 FCT released its 1H FY24 interim financial 
statements for the six-month period ended 31 March 
2024 on 25 April 2024. FCT achieved a healthy 
set of results for 1H FY24 on robust operating 
performance. The DPU for 1H FY24 was 6.022 
cents. FCT also reported improved retail portfolio 
committed occupancy at 99.9%, higher rental 
reversion on the back of improved shopper traffic 
and robust retail tenants’ sales.
▶	 The announcement of the roll-out of Singapore’s 
largest single solarisation for retail malls across 
six FCT malls: Causeway Point, Century Square, 
Hougang Mall, Northpoint City North Wing, Tampines 
1 and White Sands. This project is a collaboration 
between Frasers Property Singapore and the SP 
Group.
JUNE 2024
▶	 FCT announced the appointment of Annie Khung 
as Chief Financial Officer with effect from 9 August 
2024, succeeding Audrey Tan, who has stepped 
down on 8 August 2024.
JULY 2024
▶	 FCT released its 3Q FY24 Business Update on  
24 July 2024. The key metrics remained healthy and 
stable with portfolio committed occupancy at 99.7% 
and the AEI at Tampines 1 on track to complete with 
100.0% committed occupancy. Financial position is 
healthy with stable average cost of debt at 4.1% for 
3Q FY24.
▶	 MSCI ESG Research upgraded FCT to the second-
highest tier ‘AA’ from ‘A’ in its latest report dated 
31 July 2024. The ‘AA’ rating recognises FCT as a 
leading company among its peer group in managing 
the most significant environmental, social and 
governance (ESG) risks and opportunities.
AUGUST 2024
▶	 FCT completed the AEI at Tampines 1 in August 
2024 on schedule after 15 months since its 
commencement in May 2023. The AEI rejuvenated 
the mall, elevated shoppers’ experience and 
introduced 68 new-to-mall retail and F&B concepts. 
The Tampines 1 AEI achieved a return on investment 
greater than the target of 8% on capital expenditure 
of $38 million.
OCTOBER 2024
▶	 FCT announced its FY24 full year financial 
results on 25 October 2024. DPU for FY24 was 
12.042 cents. Gross revenue and net property 
income for FY24 was $351.7 million and $253.4 
million, respectively.
▶	 FCT maintained its 5-Star rating in the 2024 
GRESB Real Estate Assessment for the fourth 
consecutive year.
NOVEMBER 2024
▶	 FCT was named the Overall Sector Winner of 
the REIT sector at The Edge Singapore Billion 
Dollar Club 2024 on 6 November 2024.
SUBSEQUENT EVENTS
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information
Annual Report 2024
7

5-YEAR PERFORMANCE AT A GLANCE
FY20
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY20
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY20
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
164.4
9.042
3,883.4
341.1
12.085
5,898.8
356.9
12.227
5,941.4
369.7
12.150
6,375.2
351.7
12.042
6,378.9
Revenue ($ million)
Distribution per Unit (cents)
Total Assets ($ million)
FY20
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY20
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY20
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
110.9
2.27
35.9
246.6
2.30
33.3
258.6
2.33
33.0
265.6
2.32
39.3
253.4
2.29
38.5
Net Property Income ($ million)
Net Asset Value per Unit ($)
Aggregate Leverage* (%)
*	
In accordance with Property Funds Appendix, the aggregate leverage included FCT’s proportionate 50.0% interest in the deposited property 
value and borrowings in SST which holds Waterway Point and the proportionate 50.0% effective interest in GRPL which holds NEX. The ratio of 
total net debt (borrowings less cash and cash equivalents) to total net assets as at 30 September 2024 is 48.5%.
0.1%
0.8%-points
1.3%
0.9%
4.6%
4.9%
8
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

3.060
1.610
4.372
5.996 6.089
6.136 6.091
6.130 6.020
6.022 6.020
Distribution per Unit by Financial Reporting Periods (cents)
FY20*
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
Total DPU:
9.042
Total DPU:
12.085
Total DPU:
12.227
Total DPU:
12.150
Total DPU:
12.042
Q1
Q2
1H
2H
FCT and its subsidiaries (“FCT Group”)
For the Financial Year ended 30 September
FY20
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
Selected Income Statement and Distribution Information ($‘000)
Gross Revenue
164,377
341,149
356,931 
369,723
351,733
Net Property Income
110,888
246,567
258,597 
265,586
253,386
Distribution to Unitholders
101,146
204,674
208,190
207,745
214,313
Selected Balance Sheet Information ($ million)
Total Assets
3,883.4
5,898.8
5,941.4 
6,375.2
6,378.9
Total Borrowings1
1,255.0
1,815.0
1,815.0 
2,212.1
2,043.8
Net Assets
2,538.3
3,918.8
3,964.1
3,973.2
4,160.7
Value of Portfolio Properties
2,749.5
5,506.5
5,516.0 
5,220.5
5,283.02
Other Financial Indicators
Distribution per Unit (cents)3
9.042
12.085
12.227
12.150
12.042
Net Asset Value per Unit ($)3
2.27
2.30
2.33
2.32
2.29
Aggregate leverage4
35.9%
33.3%
33.0%
39.3%
38.5%
Interest Coverage (times)5
6.34
4.77
5.19
3.47
3.41
Market Capitalisation ($ million)6
2,675.5
3,857.3
3,693.5
3,741.5
4,166.8
1	
Excludes proportionate share of borrowings of SST and GRPL. The total borrowings in FY24 and FY 23 includes approximate A$238.1 million 
floating rate loans swapped to $220.0 million fixed rate loans.
2	
The investment properties in FY24 are Causeway Point, Northpoint City North Wing (including Yishun 10 Retail Podium), Tampines 1, Tiong 
Bahru Plaza, Century Square, Hougang Mall, White Sands, and Central Plaza. The 50.0% effective interest in Waterway Point and the 50.0% 
effective interest in NEX are held through joint ventures.
3	
Includes the distribution to be paid for the second half for FY20, FY21, FY22, FY23 and FY24.
4	
In accordance with Property Funds Appendix, the aggregate leverage included FCT’s proportionate 50.0% interest in the deposited property 
value and borrowings in SST which holds Waterway Point and the proportionate 50.0% effective interest in GRPL which holds NEX. The ratio 
of total net debt (borrowings less cash and cash equivalents) to total net assets as at 30 September 2024 is 48.5%.
5	
Calculated by dividing the trailing 12 months earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (excluding effects of any fair 
value changes of derivatives and investment properties, and foreign exchange translation), by the trailing 12 months interest expense and 
borrowing-related fees as defined in the Code on Collective Investment Schemes issued by the MAS. As the Group has not issued any hybrid 
securities, adjusted ICR is identical to the ICR of Group. FY24 includes the gain on divestment of investment property and investment in joint 
venture and excludes the realised foreign exchange loss and the realisation of translation reserve arising from the divestment of investment in 
associate.
6	
Based on the closing price and issued Units as at the last trading day for the respective financial year.
* 	
FCT moved to half-yearly financial announcement and half-yearly distribution payment with effect from the second half of FY20. The announcement 
was made on 13 May 2020. This follows the amendment of SGX’s listing manual (Rule 705(2)) that allows issuers to move to half yearly reporting 
which took effect from 7 February 2020.
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information
Annual Report 2024
9

UNIT PRICE PERFORMANCE
UNIT PRICE TRADING PERFORMANCE IN FY24
The performance of the Singapore REIT sector, including FCT, remained under pressure during most of the year 
under review due to the elevated interest rate environment, until circa end of August 2024 when it became clear that 
the United States Federal Reserve (the “Fed”) showed more willingness to reduce the Federal Funds Target Rates 
(“Fed Fund Rates”) as inflation and job related data improved. The Fed subsequently announced on 18 September 
2024 the reduction of the Fed Fund Rates by 50 basis points to a range of 4.75% to 5.00%.
Please refer to the chart below on FCT’s unit price performance versus the FTSE ST All-share Real Estate 
Investment Trust Index (“FTSE REIT Index”) and the FTSE Straits Times Index (“STI Index”) between 2 October 2023 
(first trading day of the month) and 30 September 2024.
TOTAL UNITHOLDER RETURN 
FCT’s unit price closed at $2.30 on 30 September 2024. For the one-year period ended 30 September 2024, FCT 
registered 5.0% in unit price increase and a total return of 10.7%. For the same period, FTSE REIT Index registered 
6.4% in index change and a total return of 12.6% whilst the STI Index was up 11.4% and registered a total return of 
17.0%.
Over the three-year period, FCT registered 1.3% in unit price change and a total return of 18.3%, compared with 
-15.9% and 0.3%, respectively, for the FTSE REIT Index. Over a five-year period, FCT’s unit price change and total 
return stood respectively at -15.9% and 5.7%, outperforming the FTSE REIT Index at -22.7% and 2.1%, respectively. 
FCT achieved a total return of approximately 357.2% since its inception, and outperformed both the FTSE REIT 
Index and the STI Index, as shown in the table below:
1 Year
1 October 2023 to 
30 September 2024
3 Year
1 October 2021 to 
30 September 2024
5 Year
1 October 2019 to 
30 September 2024
Since inception
5 July 2006 to 
30 September 2024
Price Change1 
Total Return2
Price Change1 
Total Return2
Price Change1 
Total Return2
Price Change1 
Total Return2
FCT
5.0%
10.7%
1.3%
18.3%
-15.9%
5.7%
124.0%
357.2%
FTSE REIT Index
6.4%
12.6%
-15.9%
0.3%
-22.7%
2.1%
6.0%
152.3%
Straits Times Index
11.4%
17.0%
16.2%
32.0%
14.9%
38.3%
48.7%
147.7%
Source: Bloomberg
1	
Price change based on closing unit price on the last trading day prior to the commencement of the period and the last trading day of the 
period.
2	
Total return based on Bloomberg data assuming the DPUs were reinvested.
October
2023
November
2023
December 
2023
January
2024
February 
2024
March
2024
April
2024
May
2024
June
2024
July
2024
August
2024
September
2024
120
115
110
105
100
95
90
85
80
111.731
108.184
106.481
1-Year FCT Unit Price Performance versus STI Index and FTSE REIT Index
Source: Bloomberg
FCT SP Equity   |   STI Index   |   FTSE REIT Index
10
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

MONTHLY TRADING PERFORMANCE IN FY24
FCT’s trading volume and the unit closing price for each month in FY24 is shown in the chart below. The average 
daily trading volume (the “ADTV”) in FY24 was 3.28 million units (FY23: 2.78 million units), which is about 18.0% 
higher compared with the same period in the previous year.
UNIT PRICE TRADING PERFORMANCE IN THE PAST FIVE FINANCIAL YEARS 
The table below shows the historical trading information of FCT units in the past five financial years. The market 
capitalisation of FCT stood at approximately $4.2 billion as at 30 September 2024:
FY20
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
Opening price ($)
2.73
2.39
2.26
2.15
2.18
Closing price ($)
2.39
2.27
2.17
2.19
2.30
Highest closing price ($)
3.04
2.64
2.48
2.35
2.41
Lowest closing price ($)
1.64
2.08
2.13
1.92
2.04
Total volume traded (million of Units)
820.8
1,006.5
769.2
694.5
819.5
Average daily trading volume (million of Units)
3.283
3.978
3.053
2.789
3.277
Market capitalisation ($ billion)
2.675
3.857
3.693
3.741
4.167
Total volume traded in the month (million of units)   |   Closing price as at the last trading day of the month ($)
October
2023
November
2023
December 
2023
January
2024
February 
2024
March
2024
April
2024
May
2024
June
2024
July
2024
August
2024
September
2024
2.07
2.30
2.17
2.26
2.17
2.38
2.18
2.19
2.21
2.19
2.13
2.30
72.9
84.8
66.1
58.4
46.8
66.9 
56.7
73.6
49.6
69.5
51.6
122.6
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information
Annual Report 2024
11

LETTER TO UNITHOLDERS
Dear Unitholders,
We are pleased to present to you FCT’s Annual Report and ESG Report for the financial year 2024. This 
year has been transformative for FCT, marked by significant achievements and strategic initiatives that 
strengthened FCT’s portfolio, financial resilience and the foundation for future growth.
REVIEW OF FY24 PERFORMANCE
Healthy results backed by robust operating 
performance
FCT’s portfolio has delivered a healthy set of results in 
FY24 backed by robust operating performance. FY24 
gross revenue was 4.9% lower y-o-y at $351.7 million 
and NPI declined 4.6% to $253.4 million. The decrease 
were due to lower contribution from Changi City Point 
which was divested in October 2023 and from Tampines 1 
due to the AEI works in FY23 and FY24. 
Excluding these two factors, FY24 gross revenue and 
NPI were 3.5% and 3.4% higher, respectively. The 
retail portfolio properties saw broad-based improved 
income performance underpinned by better average 
rental reversions and stable occupancy. Distributions 
from joint ventures in FY24 were 29.3% higher y-o-y 
mainly due to higher contribution from NEX with the 
completion of the additional 24.5% effective interest 
in NEX on 26 March 2024. Distribution to Unitholders 
for FY24 was $214.3 million. This translates to a DPU of 
12.042 cents for FY24, a slight decrease of 0.9% 
12
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

compared to 12.150 cents in FY23 mainly due to the 
larger base of total issued and issuable units.FCT’s 
financial position remains healthy with aggregate 
leverage 38.5% as at 30 September 2024, which 
improved 0.8%-points from 39.3% last year. The average 
cost of borrowing for FY24 was relatively stable at 4.1%. 
There is no refinancing risk in FY25 as the Manager  
has completed the refinancing of all its borrowings  
due in FY25.
The aggregate appraised value of FCT’s portfolio saw a 
1.2% uplift to approximately $7.0 billion. All malls saw 
stable or slight improvements in appraised values. In 
particular, the appraised value of Tampines 1 improved 
the most by $37.0 million after the completion of the 
mall’s AEI.
During the year under review, FCT’s portfolio registered 
a robust set of operating performance. The portfolio’s 
committed occupancy stood at 99.7%, unchanged from 
last year. The average portfolio rental reversion for FY24 
was +7.7%, compared to +4.7% in FY23. With healthy 
leasing demand for the prime retail spaces which our 
malls offer, our leasing teams were able to curate and 
introduce fresh retail offering to attract shopper traffic 
and drive tenants’ sales. A total of 114 new-to-FCT 
brands opened at our malls in FY24. The portfolio 
shopper traffic and tenants’ sales in FY24 grew 4.2% 
and 1.2% year-on-year, respectively. With improved 
tenants’ sales, average occupancy cost for the retail 
portfolio remains healthy at 16.0%, providing headroom 
for further rental growth.
HIGHLIGHTS IN FY24
FY24 has been an eventful year marked by several 
achievements, which have helped to raise FCT’s profile 
among investors and in the SREIT market.
Acquisition of an additional 24.5% interest in NEX
We completed the acquisition of an additional 24.5% 
interest in NEX on 26 March 2024. This acquisition 
followed from our initial acquisition of 25.5% interest 
in NEX in February 2023 and raised FCT’s effective 
interest in NEX to 50.0%. NEX is one of Singapore’s 
largest suburban retail malls and has delivered excellent 
financial and operational performances. The acquisition 
was in line with the Manager’s portfolio reconstitution 
strategy to enhance FCT’s portfolio resilience and to 
diversify its income base, with growth opportunities 
through AEI, tenant remixing and rent improvement at 
NEX. In connection with the acquisition, FCT raised 
approximately $200 million from equity fund raising via 
private placement. The private placement was 2.5 times 
covered with strong participation from new and existing 
institutional, accredited and other investors.
Completion of Tampines 1 AEI on schedule and 
outperforming ROI target
FCT completed AEI works at Tampines 1 in August 2024 
on schedule after 15 months since its commencement 
in May 2023. The AEI rejuvenated the mall and elevated 
retail experience for shoppers in many ways. The retail 
offering of the mall was enhanced with the introduction 
of 68 new-to-mall retail and F&B concepts including 
Sinpopo, Tiong Bahru Bakery, Hawkers’ Street and 
Love, Bonito. The AEI also added and deployed more 
than 9,000 sf of net lettable space to prime retail floors, 
improved floor space configuration and rejuvenated 
common areas such as the walkways and restrooms. 
Shoppers were excited with the refreshed Tampines 1  
and the mall saw strong recovery in its traffic and 
tenants’ sales as the AEI approached completion.  
The Tampines 1 AEI achieved a return on investment 
higher than the target of 8% on capital expenditure of 
$38 million.
Inclusion in the Straits Times Index
FCT joined the Straits Times Index (STI), the benchmark 
index of the 30 largest listed companies on the 
Singapore Exchange, on 18 March 2024. The inclusion of 
FCT as a STI constituent marked a significant milestone 
and stood as a testament to FCT’s progressive growth 
journey over the years. More importantly, this will 
enhance FCT’s profile among the investors in Singapore 
and globally.
MOVING FORWARD ON THE ESG JOURNEY
For the fourth consecutive year, FCT achieved 5-Star 
rating in the 2024 GRESB Real Estate Assessment. 
FCT also received an “AA” rating from the MSCI ESG 
Research in 2024, an improvement from the “A” rating 
in the previous year. The Manager works closely with 
the sustainability teams at Fraser Property Group in 
implementing its ESG projects and initiatives. 
Rolling out Singapore’s first-of-its-kind food waste 
valorisation system
During the year, we have completed several key 
ESG-related projects. In January 2024, we rolled out 
Singapore’s first-of-its-kind food waste valorisation 
system across five1 of our properties in FCT’s portfolio, 
following the successful seven-month food waste 
upcycling pilot project at Causeway Point. The food 
waste valorisation system transforms food waste into 
commercial grade fish feed using reactive oxygen 
technology developed by our technology partners. 
We expect the implementation of the food waste 
valorisation programme at the five malls to potentially 
reduce 2,200 tonnes of food waste and 660 tonnes of 
carbon emissions. We plan to extend this program to 
our other portfolio malls in time to come.
1	
The five malls are Causeway Point, Waterway Point, Northpoint City, Century Square and Tampines 1.
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information
Annual Report 2024
13

LETTER TO UNITHOLDERS
Completion of Singapore’s largest single solarisation 
roll-out for retail malls
Another significant ESG milestone was the completion 
of the solarisation roll-out for six of our malls this 
year. We partnered with the SP Group to install 
nearly 4,500 sqm (approximately 48,000 sf) of solar 
panels across seven of Frasers Property’s assets in 
Singapore, comprising six retails malls owned by FCT 
and a commercial property owned by another Frasers 
Property-related entity. This is also Singapore’s largest 
single solarisation roll-out for retail malls and is part  
of Frasers Property’s group-wide ESG goal to install  
215 MW of renewable energy capacity at its properties 
by 2030. This project is projected to save about 
$153,000 in energy costs and 293 tonnes of carbon 
emission annually for FCT.
Expanding community engagement and 
strengthening inclusivity
FCT continues to expand its efforts in community 
engagements and collaborations with its retail partners 
to strengthen inclusivity and experiences for members 
of the community with different needs. For example, 
under Frasers Property’s Inclusion Champions 
Programme, our malls work closely with retailers from 
31 brands across 104 stores to designate outlets as 
dementia go-to points and to implement ‘calm hours’ 
for persons with sensory needs. Another community 
engagement initiative is the ‘Paint it Forward’ event, 
an art jamming event that champions inclusivity and 
diversity and it is part of Frasers Property’s wider ‘Art For 
Good’ campaign. The ‘Paint it Forward’ event in 2024 
raised a total of $100,000 and the funds were donated 
to Community Chest Singapore in support of the art 
programmes for persons with disabilities.
We invite you to read further details in the ESG Report 
which is an integral part of this Annual Report.
GROWING FROM STRENGTH TO STRENGTH
Since FY18, FCT has undergone significant portfolio 
reconstitutions that enabled its portfolio to grow 2.5 
times in AUM from approximately $2.8 billion in FY18 
to $7.1 billion in FY24. This was achieved through a 
series of acquisitions amounting to nearly $4.8 billion 
and the divestment of non-core assets. The most recent 
acquisition of the additional 24.5% interest in NEX is 
another testament to FCT’s strategy of focusing on 
Singapore prime suburban retail sector and growing 
through combination of acquisition, AEI and organic 
routes. This strategy has enabled FCT to navigate 
through economic cycles and the COVID-19 pandemic 
and to grow from strength to strength.
Hougang Mall AEI 
Looking ahead, we anticipate another exciting year 
in FY25, as we embark on the AEI at Hougang Mall 
and maintain our focus on the asset and property 
management of FCT’s portfolio. The $51 million AEI at 
Hougang Mall will commence in the second calendar 
quarter of 2025 and is projected to complete in the 
third calendar quarter of 2026. The AEI aims to create 
a refreshed retail experience with the introduction of 
new retail brands and services, space re-configuration 
and unlocking of value. The projected ROI of the AEI is 
approximately 7%.
Exciting developments and new homes in the North 
Region present opportunities for Causeway Point 
and Northpoint City
In addition, the Government2 has also announced plans 
for 14,000 new homes in Woodlands North Coast and 
Sembawang North, in addition to the existing plan for 
10,000 new homes in Woodlands. Plans are also in the 
pipeline for 8,600 new homes to be added to Yishun 
and Sembawang between 2024 and 2029, and to build 
a new residential estate Chencharu with 10,000 new 
homes by 2040. This implies a potential of a total of 
42,600 homes to be added in the North Region over the 
near and long-term.
The other significant development in the North Region 
is the Johor Bahru-Singapore Rapid Transit System 
(RTS), scheduled to commence in end-2026. The 
commencement of the RTS provides an additional 
mode of transport for commuters and travellers between 
Johor Bahru and Singapore, with potentially shorter 
travel time. It also raises concerns about potential loss 
of sales for Singapore retailers and mall operators as 
more Singaporeans could choose to spend and dine in 
Johor Bahru given the strength of the Singapore dollar. 
We understand these concerns. We have conducted 
research on the potential impact and scenarios, held 
conversations with our retailers and F&B operators and 
kept close watch on the situation. 
We believe Causeway Point is well-positioned as the 
connection hub in the Woodlands region for the RTS 
travellers and the working population, in addition to 
the residential catchment. Causeway Point is well 
connected to a regional bus interchange and the 
Woodlands MRT station which serves as the interchange 
station for the North-South Line and the Thomson-
East Coast Line. The RTS station in Singapore will be 
connected to the Woodlands North Station on the 
Thomson-East Coast Line, which is one station away 
from Causeway Point. We anticipate higher shopper 
traffic through Causeway Point with the rise 
2	
URA website, accessed 15 October 2024.
3	
Housing & Development Board (HDB). 22 October 2024. “HDB Unveils Development Plans for Sembawang North and Woodlands North Coast”.
14
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

in residential and commuter traffic. This gives us the 
opportunity to enhance the retail and F&B offerings 
with the rise in shopper traffic and improved spending 
capacity.
In summary, we believe the upside opportunities from 
the upcoming developments and increase in working 
population and residential catchment in the North 
Region will outweigh the downside risk from the retail 
sales loss to Johor Bahru. We are confident that our  
two malls in the North - Causeway Point and Northpoint 
City – will remain resilient and continue to do well in  
the long run.
OUTLOOK 
The Manager expects interest rate movements and 
the increase in operating expenses to remain the 
key factors that affect FCT’s performance. Barring 
unforeseen circumstances, the Manager expects FCT’s 
average cost of borrowings to remain around the low-
4.0% level for FY25. The Manager will continue to drive 
cost optimisation initiatives for its operations and adopt 
appropriate hedging strategies for energy contracts to 
mitigate the impact to its utilities expenses.
We remain optimistic about the outlook of the suburban 
retail sector in Singapore and believe that FCT is 
well-positioned to deliver stable growth and healthy 
performance in the future.
ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
In closing, FY24 has been a year of significant progress 
and achievements for FCT. 
We express our appreciation to all Unitholders for their 
unwavering support and trust in FCT. We also thank our 
board of directors, management team, and staff for their 
dedication and hard work. We are excited about the 
opportunities ahead and remain committed to delivering 
long-term value to our Unitholders. 
Thank you for your continued support.
Koh Choon Fah
Chairman
Richard Ng
Chief Executive Officer
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information
Annual Report 2024
15

Date of appointment as Director
1 October 2019
Length of service as Director
(as at 30 September 2024)
5 years
Board committees served on
•	 Audit, Risk and Compliance Committee 
(Member)
•	 Nominating and Remuneration 
Committee (Member)
Academic & Professional Qualifications
•	 Bachelor of Science (Estate 
Management) (Honours), National 
University of Singapore
•	 Master of Arts (Business Administration), 
University of Georgia (Athens) / USA
•	 Fellow, Royal Institute of Chartered 
Surveyors
•	 Fellow, Singapore Institute of Surveyors & 
Valuers
Present Directorships in other 
companies (as at 30 September 2024) 
Listed companies
•	 Nil
	
	
Listed REITs/Trusts
•	 Nil
Others
•	 Prime Property Fund Asia GP Pte. 
Limited
•	 Edmund Tie Holdings Pte. Ltd.
•	 New Horizons Holdings Pte. Ltd.
•	 CPG Corporation Pte Ltd
•	 Maxwell Chambers Pte. Ltd.
Major appointments
(other than Directorships)
•	 Global Governing Trustee, Urban Land 
Institute, USA
•	 Council Member and Chairperson of 
Professional Development Committee, 
Council for Estate Agencies, Singapore 
•	 Management Board Member, Institute of 
Real Estate and Urban Studies, National 
University of Singapore 
•	 Adjunct Professor in Dean’s Office, 
College of Design and Engineering, 
National University of Singapore 
Past Directorships in listed companies 
held over the preceding 3 years
(from 1 October 2021
to 30 September 2024)
•	 Nil
Past major appointments
•	 Chief Executive Officer, Edmund Tie & 
Company (SEA) Pte. Ltd.
•	 Chief Operating Officer, DTZ Debenham 
Tie Leung (SEA) Pte. Ltd. (now known as 
Edmund Tie & Company (SEA) Pte. Ltd.)
•	 Chairperson of Nominations Committee, 
Executive Committee Member and 
Chairperson, Urban Land Institute 
Singapore Council, Singapore
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Koh Choon Fah, 66
Chairman, Non-Executive and
Independent Director
Date of appointment as Director
30 June 2017
Length of service as Director
(as at 30 September 2024)
7 years and 3 months
Board committees served on
•	 Nominating and Remuneration 
Committee (Chairman)
•	 Audit, Risk and Compliance Committee 
(Member)
Academic & Professional Qualifications
•	 Bachelor of Commerce, University of 
Windsor, Canada
•	 Member, Singapore Institute of Directors
•	 Member, International Bankers 
Association of Japan
Present Directorships in other 
companies (as at 30 September 2024)
Listed companies
•	 Nil
Listed REITs/Trusts
•	 Nil
Others
•	 Nil
Major appointments
(other than Directorships)
•	 Executive Director and Country Manager, 
United Overseas Bank Ltd, Tokyo Branch
Past Directorships in listed companies 
held over the preceding 3 years
(from 1 October 2021
to 30 September 2024)
•	 Nil
Past major appointments
•	 Vice President, BHF-Bank, New York 
Branch
•	 Assistant General Manager, BHF-Bank, 
Singapore Branch 
•	 General Manager, DBS Bank Ltd., London 
Branch
•	 General Manager, United Overseas Bank 
Limited, London Branch
•	 Executive Director, United Overseas 
Bank Limited, Singapore
Ho Chai Seng, 64
Non-Executive and Independent Director
16
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Date of appointment as Director
18 July 2023
Length of service as Director
(as at 30 September 2024)
1 year and 2 months
Board committees served on
•	 Audit, Risk and Compliance Committee 
(Member)
•	 Nominating and Remuneration 
Committee (Member)
Academic & Professional Qualifications
•	 Bachelor of Laws (Hons), National 
University of Singapore
•	 Master of Laws (Commercial and 
Corporate Law), King’s College London
•	 Postgraduate Practical Course in Law, 
Board of Legal Education
Present Directorships in other 
companies (as at 30 September 2024)
Listed companies
•	 Nil
Listed REITs/Trusts
•	 Nil
Others
•	 Nil
Major appointments
(other than Directorships)
•	 Partner, Allen & Gledhill LLP
Past Directorships in listed companies 
held over the preceding 3 years
(from 1 October 2021
to 30 September 2024)
•	 Nil
Past major appointments
•	 Nil
 
 
Ho Kin San, 61
Non-Executive and Independent Director
Date of appointment as Director
9 February 2017
Length of service as Director
(as at 30 September 2024)
7 years and 7 months
Board committees served on
•	 Audit, Risk and Compliance Committee 
(Member)
•	 Nominating and Remuneration 
Committee (Member)
Academic & Professional Qualifications
•	 Bachelor of Science (Estate 
Management) (Honours), National 
University of Singapore
•	 Master of Real Estate, National University 
of Singapore
Present Directorships in other 
companies (as at 30 September 2024) 
Listed companies
•	 Nil
Listed REITs/Trusts
•	 Nil
Others
•	 Nil
Major appointments
(other than Directorships)
•	 Nil
Past Directorships in listed companies 
held over the preceding 3 years
(from 1 October 2021
to 30 September 2024)
•	 Nil
Past major appointments
•	 ALPS Pte. Ltd. (formerly known as 
Agency for Healthcare Supply Chain Pte. 
Ltd.)
•	 Frasers Hospitality International Pte. Ltd.
•	 Frasers Property (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.
•	 Chief Executive Officer of the manager of 
CapitaLand Mall Trust (formerly known as 
CapitaMall Trust)
•	 Deputy Chief Executive Officer, 
CapitaLand Mall Asia Limited (formerly 
known as CapitaMalls Asia Limited)
Others
•	 Previously on the Board of Directors 
of the managers of CapitaLand Mall 
Trust (listed on the Singapore Exchange 
Securities Trading Limited) and 
CapitaLand Malaysia Mall Trust (listed on 
Bursa Malaysia)
Ho Chee Hwee, Simon, 63
Non-Executive and Non-Independent 
Director
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information
Annual Report 2024
17

BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Date of appointment as Director
1 March 2022
Length of service as Director
(as at 30 September 2024)
2 years and 7 months
Board committees served on
•	 Nil
Academic & Professional Qualifications
•	 Bachelor of Science - Estate 
Management (Honours), National 
University of Singapore
•	 Master of Business Administration, 
National University of Singapore
Present Directorships in other 
companies (as at 30 September 2024) 
Listed companies
•	 Nil
Listed REITs/Trusts
•	 Nil
Others
•	 Director, One Bangkok Co., Ltd.
Major appointments
(other than Directorships)
•	 Chief Executive Officer, Frasers Property 
Singapore
•	 Member of the Integrated Development 
Council, Urban Land Institute, Singapore
•	 Management Committee Member of 
Real Estate Developers’ Association of 
Singapore (REDAS)
•	 Chairman of REDAS’ Green / Sustainable 
Sub-Committee 
Past Directorships in listed companies 
held over the preceding 3 years
(from 1 October 2021
to 30 September 2024)
•	 Nil
Past major appointments
•	 Chief Executive Officer (Development), 
Frasers Property Holdings (Thailand) Co., 
Ltd.
•	 Chief Executive Officer (Development), 
TCC Assets (Thailand) Co., Ltd.
•	 Chief Executive Officer, Orchard Turn 
Developments Pte. Ltd
Soon Su Lin, 64
Non-Executive and Non-Independent 
Director
Date of appointment as Director
26 September 2023
Length of service as Director
(as at 30 September 2024)
1 year
Board committees served on
•	 Audit, Risk and Compliance Committee 
(Chairman)
•	 Nominating and Remuneration 
Committee (Member)
Academic & Professional Qualifications
•	 Bachelor of Accountancy (First Class 
Honours), Nanyang Technological 
University – Accountancy
•	 Stanford Executive Program, Stanford 
Business School, Stanford University, 
Palo Alto, California, USA 
•	 Chartered Financial Analyst, Association 
of Investment Management and Research 
Present Directorships in other 
companies (as at 30 September 2024) 
Listed companies
•	 Nil
Listed REITs/Trusts
•	 Nil
Others
•	 Board Member, Inland Revenue Authority 
of Singapore
Major appointments
(other than Directorships)
•	 Chief Finance and Risk Officer, The 
United Nations’ Green Climate Fund 
Past Directorships in listed companies 
held over the preceding 3 years
(from 1 October 2021
to 30 September 2024)
•	 Director, Bank of Ningbo Co., Ltd.
Past major appointments
•	 Chief Investment Officer, Raffles Medical 
Group Ltd. 
•	 Chief Financial Officer, Oversea-Chinese 
Banking Corporation Limited 
•	 Council Member and Chairman of 
Investment Committee, Institute of 
Singapore Chartered Accountants 
•	 Member, Alumni Advisory Board, 
Nanyang Technological University, 
Nanyang Business School 
•	 Adjunct Professor, Nanyang 
Technological University, Nanyang 
Business School 
•	 Director, Tax Academy of Singapore, 
Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore
•	 Director, Singapore Management 
University, School of Accountancy 
Advisory Board
•	 Director, OCBC Property Services Private 
Limited 
•	 Director, OCBC Overseas Investments 
Pte Ltd 
•	 Director, OCBC Wing Hang Bank (China) 
Limited 
•	 Director, OCBC Bank (Malaysia) Berhad
•	 Director, Lion Global Investors Limited 
•	 Director, MaxWealth Asset Management 
Limited
Tan Siew Peng (Darren), 53
Non-Executive and Independent Director
18
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

TRUST MANAGEMENT TEAM
Richard is responsible for the overall business direction, investment strategies and 
operations of FCT. He leads the FCAM management team to ensure that FCT’s finance, 
investment, asset management, investor relations and other plans and initiatives are 
executed successfully.
Richard has over 30 years of experience in the Singapore and regional property markets, 
spanning the areas of marketing, investment, asset and REIT management. Prior to joining 
Frasers Property, he was Executive Director, Asset Management, at PGIM (Singapore) Pte. 
Ltd. where he oversaw the portfolio asset management comprising retail and commercial 
properties in Singapore and Malaysia. Richard has held senior management appointments 
during his 14 years at the CapitaLand Group, including 10 years at CapitaLand Mall Trust 
(CMT) where he was part of the team that oversaw the initial public offering of CMT in 
2002. At CMT, Richard was the Head of Asset Management, responsible for the overall 
performance of CMT’s assets.
Richard holds a Master of Science degree in Real Estate and a Bachelor of Science 
(Honours) degree in Estate Management, both from the National University of Singapore.
Richard Ng
Chief Executive Officer
Annie is responsible for the overall finances of FCT and FCAM that includes overseeing 
the financial, taxation, treasury and compliance functions. She also works with the Board 
and management team to provide support for the execution of FCT’s strategy and be 
responsible for its financial performance.
A Chartered Accountant, Annie has more than 20 years of experience in financial and 
management reporting, corporate finance, consolidation, taxation, treasury, capital 
management, compliance and audit.
Prior to joining FCAM, Annie was Head of Finance at Frasers Logistics & Commercial 
Asset Management Pte. Ltd., the manager of Frasers Logistics & Commercial Trust. She 
was formerly with Far East Hospitality Trust and Keppel Infrastructure Trust and she has 
expertise in managing and leading finance teams for REITs. Annie started her career as 
an auditor with Ernst & Young.
Annie graduated from the University of Adelaide, South Australia, with a Bachelor of 
Commerce (Accounting) and a Bachelor of Finance and is a Chartered Accountant of the 
Institute of Singapore Chartered Accountants and a member of CPA, Australia.
Annie Khung
Chief Financial Officer 
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information
Annual Report 2024
19

Pauline is responsible for the management of FCT’s portfolio of retail assets in Singapore. 
She has over 20 years of real estate experience. Prior to joining FCAM, she was the 
Executive Director at PGIM Real Estate (“PGIM”) and was responsible for the portfolio 
management of PGIM Real Estate AsiaRetail Fund and another private equity co- investment 
which together own several malls in Singapore and Malaysia. Before PGIM, Pauline was Vice-
President, Investment Management of GIC Real Estate (GIC RE), where she was responsible 
for investment and asset management in the office, retail and residential sectors in various 
Asia Pacific markets and supported GIC RE senior management in global portfolio reporting, 
asset strategy and planning. Prior to GIC RE, she held various roles at DBS and Jones Lang 
LaSalle in Singapore and Hong Kong.
Pauline holds a Master of Business Administration degree from the University of Western 
Australia and a Bachelor’s degree in Business Administration from the National University of 
Singapore.
Pauline Lim
Head, Investment & Asset Management
Chen Fung Leng
Vice President, Investor Relations
Fung Leng is responsible for FCT’s investor relations function. He has more than 15 years 
of experience in the field of investor relations and is responsible for the communications 
and forging relations between FCT and its Unitholders, the investment community, and the 
media. He also provides market intelligence and research to the management team and 
oversees the sustainability reporting for FCT.
Fung Leng holds a Master of Science degree in Industrial and Systems Engineering and a 
Bachelor’s degree in Mechanical Engineering (Honours), both from the National University 
of Singapore.
TRUST MANAGEMENT TEAM
20
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

INVESTOR RELATIONS 
OPEN AND TRANSPARENT COMMUNICATION 
WITH UNITHOLDERS
Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd., as 
Manager of Frasers Centrepoint Trust, is committed to 
maintaining open and transparent communication with 
its Unitholders, media and investors. FCAM provides 
factual and timely disclosure on all material information 
concerning FCT. General information on FCT including 
annual reports, portfolio information and investor 
presentations are updated regularly on FCT’s website. 
All news releases and company announcements are 
also available on the SGX-ST website.
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING (AGM) AND 
EXTRAORDINARY GENERAL MEETING (EGM) 
HELD IN FY24
The AGM and EGM are important communication 
platforms between the board of directors, the 
management of FCAM and the Unitholders. FCT 
convened its 15th AGM on 22 January 2024 at the 
Intercontinental Singapore. All resolutions tabled at the 
AGM were duly passed, and the results of the poll were 
announced on SGX-ST and FCT’s website on the same 
day of the AGM. The minutes of the AGM were also 
published on SGX-ST and FCT’s website on  
21 February 2024.
FCT convened an Extraordinary General Meeting on 
25 March 2024, to seek Unitholders’ approval for the 
proposed acquisition of additional 24.5% interest in NEX 
as an interested party transaction. The resolution was 
duly passed, and the result of the poll was published 
on the same day. Minutes of the EGM was published on 
SGX-ST and FCT’s website on 24 April 2024.
PROACTIVE INVESTOR OUTREACH
FCAM proactively engages investors and research 
analysts through various channels to extend its outreach 
and to raise the profile of FCT among investors. FCT 
participated in multiple major investor conferences, 
investor outreach events and post-results meetings 
organised by the banks and securities brokerage firms.
The total number of investors FCT engaged with in FY24 
was 427 (FY23: 486). This refers to the aggregate number 
of investors and analysts (by person) FCT engaged in 
FY24, including physical and virtual meetings), of which 
approximately 6.0% (FY23: 21.8%) were new to FCT1.
Period
Total investors engaged
1Q FY24
106
2Q FY24
167
3Q FY24
60
4Q FY24
94
Grand Total
427
1	
Includes new-to-FCT investors and investors whom FCAM has not met or engaged in the preceding 24 months, including through virtual 
meetings.
The table below shows the list of investor relations events and activities during FY24:
Time frame
Key investor relations events
1 October - 31 December 2023
•	 FCT 2H FY23 post financial results analysts’ briefing call on 25 October 2023
•	 FCT 2H FY23 post financial results investors’ call hosted by Citi on 25 October 2023 
•	 Frasers Bangkok Day on 22 November 2023
•	 UBS Global Real Estate CEO/CFO Conference (London) on 28 and 29 November 2023
1 January - 31 March 2024
•	 FCT 1Q FY24 post business updates analysts’ briefing call on 23 January 2024
•	 FCT 1Q FY24 post financial results investors’ call hosted by UBS on 23 January 2024
•	 FCT pre-EGM roadshows in Singapore (6-8 March 2024) and Hong Kong (12-13 March 2024)
1 April - 30 June 2024
•	 FCT 1H FY24 post results analysts’ briefing call on 25 April 2024
•	 FCT 1H FY24 post results investors’ call hosted by DBS on 25 April 2024
•	 Non-deal roadshow in Tokyo hosted by CLSA
1 July - 30 September 2024
•	 FCT 3Q FY24 post business updates analysts’ briefing call on 25 July 2024
•	 FCT 3Q FY24 post business updates investors’ call hosted by JP Morgan on 25 July 2024
•	 Citi ASEAN Thematic Conference on 21 August 2024
Subsequent event:
The 2H FY24 and full year results were announced on 25 October 2024.
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information
Annual Report 2024
21

ACCOLADES
5-Star rating in the 2024 GRESB 
Real Estate Assessment
FCT maintained its top 5-Star 
rating in the 2024 GRESB Real 
Estate Assessment for the fourth 
consecutive year, with a total 
score of 91 points (2023: 92).
The Edge Singapore Billion Dollar Club
FCT was the Overall Sector Winner of the REITS sector 
at The Edge Singapore Billion Dollar Club Award 2024 
held at the Grand Hyatt Singapore on 6 November 2024.
Best Green Financing Solution, Singapore Award at 
The Asset Triple A Awards 2024
FCT won the Best Green Financing Solution Singapore 
Award at The Asset Triple A Sustainable Finance and 
Digital Finance Awards 2024 for its $419 million green 
financing solution with carbon credits, in partnership 
with the lender OCBC.
This green financing solution, which together with 
FCT’s other decarbonisation efforts will enable FCT’s 
retail mall Tampines 1 to make progress towards 
carbon-neutral status encompassing all energy-related 
emissions. The carbon credits will be invested in Verra 
or Gold standard certified carbon reduction nature-
based projects, aimed to reduce carbon emission in an 
amount equivalent to the financed emissions associated 
with the green financing. Further carbon credits can 
be purchased to offset the residual and unavoidable 
Scopes 1 and 2 as well as energy-related Scope 3 
emissions of the mall’s carbon footprint.
FINANCIAL CALENDAR
FY25
16th Annual General Meeting
14 January 2025
1Q FY25 Business Update (period ending 31 December 2024)
January 2025*
1H FY25 Financial results announcement (period ending 31 March 2025)
April 2025*
Distribution payment for period 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2025
May 2025*
3Q FY25 Business Update (period ending 30 June 2025)
July 2025*
2H FY25 and Full Year Financial results announcement (period ending 30 September 2025)
October 2025*
Distribution payment for period 1 April 2025 to 30 September 2025
November 2025*
*	
Subject to changes.
INVESTOR RELATIONS 
Celina Chan, Director & Head of Sustainable Finance, OCBC 
(left); Chen Fung Leng, Vice President, Investor Relations, Frasers 
Centrepoint Asset Management (right).
Left: Chen Fung Leng, Vice President, Investor Relations, Frasers 
Centrepoint Asset Management, receiving the the award from 
Charmain Kwee, Group Executive Director, Eurokars Group. 
Photo Credit: The Edge Singapore
22
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

COVERAGE BY EQUITY RESEARCH HOUSES
As at 22 November 2024, there were 17 equity research firms which provided equity research coverage on FCT.  
The research firms which cover FCT (in alphabetical order) are:
1.	
BofA Securities
2.	
CGS-CIMB Securities (Singapore)
3.	
Citi Research
4.	
CLSA
5.	
DBS Bank
6.	
Goldman Sachs (Singapore)
7.	
HSBC
8.	
J.P. Morgan Securities Singapore
9.	
Macquarie equity Research
10.	
Maybank Research
11.	
Morgan Stanley Asia (Singapore)
12.	
Morningstar Equity Research
13.	
OCBC
14.	
Phillip Securities Research (Singapore)
15.	
RHB
16.	
UBS Securities
17.	
UOB Kay Hian
ENQUIRIES
For general enquiries on FCT, please contact:
Chen Fung Leng
Vice President, Investor Relations
Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd.
438 Alexandra Road, #21-00 Alexandra Point
Singapore 119958
Phone: (65) 6276 4882
Fax: (65) 6272 8776
Email: ir@fraserscentrepointtrust.com
UNIT REGISTRAR
Boardroom Corporate & Advisory Services Pte Ltd
1 HarbourFront Avenue
Keppel Bay Tower, #14-07 Singapore 098632
Phone: (65) 6536 5355
Fax: (65) 6536 1360
Website: www.boardroomlimited.com
CREDIT RATINGS BY CREDIT RATING AGENCIES
Credit rating agencies
Long term issue rating
Outlook
Rating date
Last review date
Moody’s Ratings
Baa2
Stable
26 January 2024
26 January 2024
S&P Global Ratings1
BBB
Stable
13 April 2020
21 June 2024
1	
S&P Global Ratings withdrew its “BBB” long-term issuer credit rating on FCT and the “BBB” rating on FCT’s $1 billion medium-term note 
program on 22 November 2024 at FCT’s request.
ESG RATING
In 2024, FCT received a rating of AA (on a scale of AAA – CCC) in the MSCI ESG Ratings assessment. (FY23: A)
Agency
ESG Rating
Date
MSCI ESG Research
Last report update: 31 July 2024
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information
Annual Report 2024
23

OPERATIONS REVIEW
Century Square, Singapore

LEASE RENEWALS AND RENTAL REVERSION
A total of 474 leases in the Retail Portfolio1 and five 
leases at Central Plaza were renewed or newly leased 
in FY24. The retail leases accounted for 709,890 sf 
or 30.7% of Retail Portfolio1 NLA. The NLA of the five 
reversionary leases at Central Plaza in FY24 represented 
15.8% of its total NLA.
Positive rental reversion for Retail Portfolio in FY24
The average-to-average rental reversion2 of the Retail 
Portfolio1 stood at 7.7% in FY24, higher than the rental 
reversion of 4.7% in FY23. All malls recorded positive 
reversion between 4.0% and 8.8% due to active asset 
and property management of the portfolio properties 
and the strong leasing demand due to the properties’ 
strategic location in populous residential catchments 
with direct connectivity to public transport including 
buses and MRT trains.
Leasing demand for suburban retail malls remained 
robust in FY24, particularly from food and beverage, 
beauty & healthcare and fashion tenants. Retailers 
displayed renewed confidence in the post-pandemic 
retail market with a total of 114 new-to-portfolio brands 
being introduced to the Retail Portfolio in FY24. This 
includes brands that are new to the Singapore retail 
market launched by both local and overseas retailers. 
The retail market continues to be supported by below 
historical-average retail pipeline in the near term.
1	
Excludes Tampines 1 due to AEI works from May 2023 to August 2024.
2	
Rental reversion is calculated based on the variance between the average rent of the incoming lease and the average rent of the outgoing lease 
(“average-to-average”). Rental reversion excludes: (i) reconfigured units (ii) units whose previous tenant was re-entered/pre-terminated (iii) when 
the previous full-term lease expired more than 18 months ago; and (iv) restructured leases.
3	
Includes Yishun 10 Retail Podium.
SUMMARY OF LEASE RENEWALS AND RENTAL REVERSION IN FY24
(Excluding newly created and reconfigured area)
Property
Number of renewals / new leases
Area in sf
As % of NLA of property
FY24 rental reversion2
NEX
86
189,244
30.7%
8.0%
Causeway Point
88
175,062
41.7%
8.8%
Waterway Point
64
81,366
21.9%
7.3%
Northpoint City North Wing3
58
68,461
32.8%
6.9%
Tiong Bahru Plaza
45
56,581
26.4%
8.2%
Century Square
55
62,617
30.9%
8.2%
Hougang Mall
39
42,527
28.4%
6.2%
White Sands
39
34,032
26.5%
4.0%
Retail Portfolio1
474
709,890
30.7%
7.7%
Central Plaza
5
22,648
15.8%
9.3%
Annual Report 2024
25
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

OPERATIONS REVIEW
LEASE EXPIRY PROFILE
Well-spread lease expiry profile
The portfolio lease expiry from FY24 to FY29 and 
beyond, and the lease expiry by property in FY25 are 
presented in the tables below. The leases have a typical 
lease duration of 3 years although certain key or anchor 
tenancies may be of longer tenure.
The Retail Portfolio has a well-spread portfolio lease 
expiry profile with low concentration risk in any 
particular financial year. The leases expiring over the 
next two years in FY25 and FY26 account for 22.7% 
and 29.1% of the Retail Portfolio’s GRI, respectively. As 
at 30 September 2024, the WALE of the Retail Portfolio 
stood at 2.1 years (FY23: 2.0 years) by NLA and 2.0 years 
(FY23: 1.8 years) by GRI.
The aggregate NLA of the leases in the Retail Portfolio 
due for renewal in FY25 is 493,881 sf.
Retail Portfolio Lease Expiry as at 30 September 2024
Lease expiry as at 30 September 2024
FY24
FY25
FY26
FY27
FY28
FY29 & 
beyond
Total
Number of expiring leases
1
464
531
560
141
22
1,719
NLA of expiring leases (sf)
1,669
493,881
717,976
779,139
443,215
140,241
2,576,121
Expiries as % of total leased area
0.1%
19.2%
27.9%
30.2%
17.2%
5.4%
100.0%
Expiries as % of GRI
0.1%
22.7%
29.1%
31.7%
12.2%
4.2%
100.0%
Calculation based on committed leases as at 30 September 2024; vacant floor area is excluded.
Leases Expiring in FY25 as at 30 September 2024
Property
Number of expiring 
leases
NLA of expiring leases 
in sf
As % of leased area of 
property
As % of total GRI of 
property
NEX
80
99,078
16.1%
20.6%
Causeway Point
61
77,566
18.5%
21.5%
Waterway Point
86
86,076
23.2%
29.3%
Tampines 1
25
43,051
15.9%
14.3%
Northpoint City North Wing4
41
37,382
17.9%
20.8%
Tiong Bahru Plaza
57
51,455
24.4%
31.7%
Century Square
32
33,731
16.6%
18.1%
Hougang Mall
48
45,797
30.7%
33.2%
White Sands
34
19,745
15.4%
17.8%
Retail Portfolio
464
493,881
19.2%
22.7%
Central Plaza
7
27,998
20.6%
21.5%
FCT Portfolio
471
521,879
19.2%
22.7%
Calculation based on committed leases as at 30 September 2024; vacant floor area is excluded.
26
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

PORTFOLIO TENANTS’ SALES, SHOPPER 
TRAFFIC AND OCCUPANCY COST
Tenants’ sales improved 1.2% year-on-year
The total tenants’ sales of the Retail Portfolio5 in 
FY24 stood at $2,071.0 million, which is 1.2% higher 
than $2,046.7 million achieved in FY23 and averaged 
approximately 20.0% above pre-COVID-19 levels. 
Brick-and-mortar retail stores showed resilience 
with sustained sales growth since the pandemic 
management measures eased.
Sales growth varies across the trade categories
 
The top five trade categories which constituted 78.6% 
of the Retail Portfolio GRI traded well. Food & Beverage, 
the largest trade category representing 37.6% (by GRI) 
of the Retail Portfolio, registered stronger sales year-on-
year in FY24, particularly for takeaway kiosks and food 
courts.
Occupancy cost refers to the ratio of gross rental 
(including turnover rent) paid by the tenants to the 
tenant’s sales turnover (excluding GST). The average 
occupancy cost of the Retail Portfolio for FY24 and  
the preceding five financial years are presented in the 
chart below.
The average occupancy cost of the Retail Portfolio of 
16.0%5 in FY24 remains within a healthy and sustainable 
range for suburban retail malls, supported by healthy 
sales growth and notwithstanding higher rental 
reversion.
Retail Portfolio5 Tenants’ Sales Year-on-Year Comparison 
Percentage indicates year-on-year increase over FY23
3	
Computation of WALE is as follows: 
WALE (by NLA) = Sum of (remaining lease tenure x NLA of individual leases) / total leased area. 
WALE (by GRI) = Sum of (remaining lease tenure x GRI of individual leases) / total GRI. Remaining lease tenure = time period between reporting 
date and the lease expiry date.
4	
Includes Yishun 10 Retail Podium.
5	
Excludes Tampines 1 (due to AEI works from May 2023 to August 2024).
250.0
200.0
150.0
100.0
October 
November
December
January
February
March
April 
May
June
July
August
September
-0.9%
-1.7%
0.2%
11.3%
6.5%
0.5%
1.5%
0.1%
-1.9%
2.1%
1.8%
-3.3%
FY23
FY24
Tenants’ Sales ($’millions)
Retail Portfolio Average Occupancy Cost
(Affected by Circuit Breaker)
FY19
FY20
FY21
FY22
FY235
FY245
17.0%
19.2%
17.5%
16.2%
15.6%
16.0%
Annual Report 2024
27
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

OPERATIONS REVIEW
PORTFOLIO OCCUPANCY
The Retail Portfolio committed occupancy stood at 99.7% as at 30 September 2024, held stable year-on-year. 
Tampines 1 completed its AEI in August 2024 with 100.0% committed occupancy for the entire mall, and other 
properties within the portfolio continue to maintain high levels of occupancy.
The committed occupancy by property is tabulated in the table below:
Property
As at 30 September 2024
As at 30 September 2023
NEX
100.0%
100.0%
Causeway Point
99.8%
99.6%
Waterway Point
99.7%
100.0%
Tampines 1
100.0%
72.1%
Northpoint City North Wing6
100.0%
99.7%
Tiong Bahru Plaza
98.3%
99.7%
Century Square
100.0%
99.0%
Hougang Mall
99.3%
100.0%
White Sands
99.4%
99.5%
Retail Portfolio
99.7%
99.7%7
Central Plaza
95.0%
95.3%
Calculation based on committed leases as at 30 September 2024; vacant floor area is excluded.
NEX, Singapore
28
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

SHOPPER TRAFFIC
Shopper traffic of the Retail Portfolio8 continued its recovery trajectory in FY24 and improved by 4.2% from 160.4 
million in FY23 to 167.0 million in FY24. With Singapore reverting its Disease Outbreak Response System Condition 
(DORSCON) level to green in February 2023, efforts have been stepped up to curate and introduce more events and 
promotions at the malls of Frasers Property to draw more crowd and boost tenants’ sales.
Retail Portfolio Shopper Traffic Year-on-Year Comparison
Percentage indicates year-on-year increase over FY23
Shopper Traffic by Property (million)
FY24
FY23
Increase/ (Decrease)
Causeway Point
27.1
25.9
4.6%
Waterway Point
25.4
25.5
(0.4%)
Northpoint City9
58.7
56.7
3.5%
Tiong Bahru Plaza
17.0
16.5
3.0%
Century Square
14.9
12.4
20.2%
Hougang Mall
13.3
12.7
4.7%
White Sands
10.6
10.7
(0.9%)
Retail Portfolio8
167.0
160.4
4.2%
Any discrepancies between the listed figures, the aggregate or the variance in percentage is due to rounding.
6	
Includes Yishun 10 Podium.
7	
Excludes Tampines 1 due to AEI works from May 2023 to August 2024.
8	
Excludes Tampines 1 (due to AEI works from May 2023 to August 2024) and NEX.
9	
Combined shopper traffic of Northpoint City North Wing and South Wing.
16.0
14.0
12.0
10.0
October 
November
December
January
February
March
April 
May
June
July
August
September
5.0%
1.1%
3.1%
9.2%
7.7%
5.6%
4.3%
2.6%
2.5%
2.0%
1.2%
7.4%
FY23
FY24
Shopper Traffic (millions)
Annual Report 2024
29
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

OPERATIONS REVIEW
RETAIL PORTFOLIO TRADE MIX
Food & Beverage is the largest trade category accounting for 37.6% (FY23: 37.5%) of total GRI. The second and the 
third largest trade categories by GRI are Beauty & Healthcare at 15.6% (FY23: 14.5%) and Fashion & Accessories at 
11.0% (FY23: 12.0%).
Trade Mix as at 30 September 2024
Trade Category (by descending order of GRI)
As % of total GRI
As % of total NLA
Food & Beverage
37.6%
30.2%
Beauty & Healthcare
15.6%
12.0%
Fashion & Accessories
11.0%
10.3%
Sundry & Services
8.1%
6.1%
Supermarket & Grocers
6.3%
11.2%
Homeware & Furnishing
3.2%
3.9%
Information & Technology
2.8%
2.5%
Leisure & Entertainment
2.6%
7.0%
Jewellery & Watches
2.6%
1.0%
Electrical & Electronics
2.3%
3.3%
Department Store
2.2%
4.4%
Books, Music, Arts & Craft, Hobbies
2.1%
3.3%
Education
1.8%
2.6%
Sports Apparel & Equipment
1.8%
1.9%
Vacant
0.0%
0.3%
Retail Portfolio
100.0%
100.0%
NEX, Singapore
30
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

RETAIL PORTFOLIO TOP 10 TENANTS BY GRI
The top ten tenants collectively accounted for 19.3% (FY23: 19.5%) of the total GRI as at 30 September 2024. Our 
largest tenant NTUC FairPrice, the operator of FairPrice supermarkets, Kopitiam food courts, Unity Pharmacy and 
various food and beverage establishments in FCT malls, accounted for 5.6% (FY23: 5.6%) of the portfolio GRI.
Top 10 Tenants by GRI as at 30 September 2024
Tenants
Trade Category
As % of
total GRI
As % of
total NLA
NTUC FairPrice1
Supermarket & Grocers, Food & Beverage,
Beauty & Healthcare
5.6%
8.7%
BreadTalk Group2
Food & Beverage
3.2%
3.0%
Dairy Farm Group3
Supermarket & Grocers, Beauty & Healthcare
2.0%
1.9%
Courts (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.
Electrical & Electronics
1.4%
2.0%
Metro (Private) Limited4
Department Store, Beauty & Healthcare
1.4%
2.5%
Hanbaobao Pte Ltd5
Food & Beverage 
1.3%
0.8%
Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Limited
Sundry & Services
1.2%
0.8%
R E & S Enterprises Pte Ltd6
Food & Beverage
1.1%
1.1%
Beauty One International7
Beauty & Healthcare
1.1%
0.9%
Uniqlo (Singapore) Pte Ltd
Fashion & Accessories
1.0%
1.7%
Total for Top 10
19.3%
23.4%
1	
Includes FairPrice supermarkets (FairPrice, FairPrice Finest and FairPrice Xtra), Kopitiam food courts (Kopitiam and Cantine by Kopitiam), 
Unity Pharmacy, Crave, Pezzo and Fruce.
2	
Includes Food Republic, Food Junction, The Food Market, BreadTalk, Toast Box, BreadTalk Family and Din Tai Fung.
3	
Includes Cold Storage, Guardian Health & Beauty and 7-Eleven.
4	
Includes Metro and Clinique.
5	
Operator of McDonald’s. 
6	
Includes &JOY Japanese Food Street, Kuriya Japanese Market, Ichiban Boshi, Ichiban Sushi, Gokoku Japanese Bakery, Yakiniku-GO, Tsukimi 
Hamburg and Mister Donut.
7	
Includes Victoria Facelift, Dorra Slimming, Yun Nam Hair Care, London Weight Management, Shakura Pigmentation Beauty and New York Skin 
Solutions.
Tampines 1, Singapore
Annual Report 2024
31
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

FINANCIAL REVIEW
Northpoint City, Singapore

INVESTMENT PROPERTY PORTFOLIO
As at 30 September 2024, the investment property 
portfolio of FCT Group comprises Causeway Point, 
Northpoint City North Wing (including Yishun 10 Retail 
Podium), Tampines 1, Tiong Bahru Plaza, Century 
Square, Hougang Mall, White Sands and Central Plaza.
The properties are strategically located in suburban 
regions of Singapore and have a diversified tenant base 
covering a wide variety of trade sectors. On 29 August 
2023, FCT entered into a sale and purchase agreement 
to divest Changi City Point (“CCP”) which includes the 
purchaser becoming a partner in Changi City Carpark 
Operations LLP (“CCCO LLP”) with effect from (and 
including) completion of the divestment. Accordingly, 
CCP was reclassified to “Assets held for sale” as at  
30 September 2023. The divestment was completed on 
31 October 2023.
INVESTMENTS HELD IN ASSOCIATE AND JOINT 
VENTURES
Sapphire Star Trust
FCT owns 50.0% interest in the ownership and voting 
rights in Sapphire Star Trust (“SST”), a private trust that 
owns Waterway Point, a suburban shopping mall located 
in Punggol. FCT jointly controls the venture with another 
joint venture partner and unanimous consent is required 
for all decisions over the relevant activities.
NEX Partners Trust/Gold Ridge Pte. Ltd.
On 25 January 2024, FCT entered into a share purchase 
agreement with Frasers Property Limited (“FPL”) to 
acquire all the ordinary shares in the capital of FCL 
Emerald (1) Pte. Ltd. (“FCL Emerald”) (the “Acquisition”), 
which holds a 49.0% interest in each of NEX Partners 
Trust (“NP Trust”) and Frasers Property Coral Pte. Ltd. 
(“FP Coral”). The Acquisition was completed on 
26 March 2024 with a total acquisition outlay (including 
transaction costs and completion adjustments) of 
approximately $331.0 million. The agreed property 
value for the Acquisition, which was negotiated on a 
willing-buyer and willing seller basis with reference to 
the independent valuations by Colliers International 
Consultancy & Valuation (Singapore) Pte Ltd (“Colliers”) 
and Jones Lang LaSalle Property Consultants Pte Ltd 
(“JLL”) is $2,127.0 million.1
Consequently, the Group’s equity interest in each of  
NP Trust and FP Coral increased from 51.0% to 100.0%, 
making them wholly-owned subsidiaries. Accordingly, 
the Group’s investment in NP Trust and FP Coral were 
reclassified from “Investment in joint ventures” to 
“Investment in subsidiaries”. 
The Acquisition also resulted in an increase in the 
Group’s effective equity interest in GRPL from 25.5% to 
50.0%. The Group jointly controls GRPL with another 
joint venture partner and unanimous consent is required 
for all decisions over the relevant activities.
Hektar Real Estate Investment Trust
On 22 September 2023 and 4 October 2023, FCT 
entered into sale and purchase agreements (as 
amended, supplemented and/or varied) with unrelated 
third parties2 in relation to the proposed divestment 
of the entire interest of 30.97% in Hektar Real Estate 
Investment Trust (“H-REIT”) and accordingly, investment 
in H-REIT was reclassified to “Assets held for sale” as 
at 30 September 2023. The divestment was completed 
on 6 December 2023 with a divestment consideration 
of approximately RM128.1 million ($37.3 million) and 
RM6.9million ($2.0 million) respectively, which was 
negotiated on a willing-buyer and willing-seller basis. 
1	
The agreed property value is derived from the average of the two independent valuations of $2,144.0 million (Colliers) and $2,110.0 million (JLL) 
as at 31 December 2023. The valuation methodologies adopted by each of the valuers are the discounted cash flow and capitalisation methods 
under the income approach.
2	
The purchasers are Dato’ Ong Choo Meng, Hextar Rubber Sdn. Bhd. and Aventura Sdn. Bhd.
Annual Report 2024
33
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

FINANCIAL REVIEW
FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE OF INVESTMENT PROPERTY PORTFOLIO
The tables presented below show the gross revenue, property expenses and net property income for FCT Group’s 
investment property portfolio for the Financial Year ended 30 September 2024 (“FY24”) and Financial Year ended  
30 September 2023 (“FY23”).
FY24
FY23
Increase / 
(Decrease)
1 October 2023 - 30 September 2024
1 October 2022 - 30 September 2023
Gross Revenue $’000
Causeway Point
95,047 
93,255 
1.9%
Northpoint City North Wing1
59,654 
57,126 
4.4%
Changi City Point2
2,666 
25,563 
(89.6%)
Tampines 1
40,900 
46,435 
(11.9%)
Tiong Bahru Plaza
43,010 
42,228 
1.9%
Century Square
34,817 
32,424 
7.4%
Hougang Mall
32,531 
31,564 
3.1%
White Sands
31,666 
30,878 
2.6%
Central Plaza
11,442 
10,250 
11.6%
Total
351,733 
369,723
(4.9%)
Property Expenses $’000
Causeway Point
25,154
23,313 
7.9%
Northpoint City North Wing1
15,399
15,690 
(1.9%)
Changi City Point2
(468)
9,698 
N.M
Tampines 1
14,360
13,083 
9.8%
Tiong Bahru Plaza
10,977
10,269 
6.9%
Century Square
8,377
8,748 
(4.2%)
Hougang Mall
10,024
9,269 
8.1%
White Sands
10,943
10,464 
4.6%
Central Plaza
3,581
3,603 
(0.6%)
Total
98,347
104,137 
(5.6%)
Net Property Income $’000
Causeway Point
69,893
69,942 
(0.1%)
Northpoint City North Wing1
44,255
41,436 
6.8%
Changi City Point2
3,134
15,865 
(80.2%)
Tampines 1
26,540
33,352 
(20.4%)
Tiong Bahru Plaza
32,033
31,959 
0.2%
Century Square
26,440
23,676 
11.7%
Hougang Mall
22,507
22,295 
1.0%
White Sands
20,723
20,414 
1.5%
Central Plaza
7,861
6,647 
18.3%
Total
253,386
265,586
(4.6%)
1	
Includes Yishun 10 Retail Podium.
2	
Reclassified to “Assets held for sale” as at 30 September 2023. The divestment of Changi City Point was completed on 31 October 2023.
34
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

PERFORMANCE COMPARISON BETWEEN FY24 AND FY23
Gross revenue for FY24 was $351.7 million, a decrease 
of $18.0 million or 4.9% from FY23. The decrease was 
mainly due to CCP which was divested on 31 October 
2023 and due to AEI at Tampines 1 (“T1”).
Excluding CCP and T1, gross revenue for FY24 was 
$308.2 million, an increase of $10.4 million or 3.5% from 
FY23. The increase was mainly due to higher physical 
occupancy, higher passing rents and staggered rental 
across most malls.
Property expenses for FY24 was $98.3 million, a 
decrease of $5.8 million or 5.6% compared to FY23  
due to the divestment of CCP.
Excluding CCP and T1, property expenses for FY24 
was $84.5 million, an increase of $3.1 million or 3.8% 
from FY23. The increase was mainly due to higher 
maintenance and utilities, higher net allowance for 
doubtful receivables and higher property tax. It was 
partially offset by lower marketing expenses.
Net property income for FY24 was therefore lower  
at $253.4 million, being $12.2 million or 4.6% lower  
than FY23.
Excluding CCP and T1, net property income for FY24 
was higher at $223.7 million, being $7.3 million or 3.4% 
higher than FY23.
Net non-property expenses of $124.3 million was $7.8 
million or 6.7% higher than FY23 mainly due to:
▶	 absence of other income (comprising one-off grant 
income); 
▶	 higher finance costs of $3.1 million attributed to 
the higher interest rates, full year impact from loans 
drawn down to finance the acquisition of effective 
25.5% interest in GRPL and the additional 10.0% 
interest in SST and additional loan drawdown to 
finance the Acquisition in current year, partially offset 
by repayment of loans with the divestment proceeds 
and net proceeds from the private placement on  
5 February 2024; and
▶	 higher asset management fees of $1.4 million 
mainly due to higher net property income and 
total assets arising from the acquisition of effective 
25.5% interest in GRPL and the additional 10.0% 
interest in SST as well as the completion of the 
Acquisition on 26 March 2024. It was partially offset 
by CCP divestment and lower net property income 
contribution arising from AEI at T1.
Total return included:
▶ 	 Share of results of joint ventures of $66.2 million 
which was $15.0 million higher than FY23 due to full 
year contribution of the additional 10.0% share of 
SST’s results with effect from 8 February 2023, 51.0% 
share of NP Trust’s results from 1 October 2023 to  
26 March 2024, and 50.0% share of GRPL’s results 
from 27 March 2024 upon completion of the 
Acquisition. Included in the share of results were 
one-off gain of $7.4 million recognised upon the 
completion of the Acquisition and the share of 
revaluation gain from SST, NP Trust and GRPL of 
$10.6 million. This was partially offset by a one-off 
gain of $13.6 million recognised upon completion of 
the acquisition of an additional 10.0% interest in SST 
and effective 25.5% interest in GRPL recognised  
in FY23.
▶ 	 Gain on divestment of investment property and 
investment in joint venture of $11.3 million with the 
completion of the divestment of CCP (including the 
interest in CCCO LLP) on 31 October 2023.
▶ 	 Net change in fair value of investment properties of 
$14.7 million recognised in FY24.
▶ 	 Loss on divestment of investment in H-REIT of  
$24.6 million arose from the realised foreign 
exchange loss of $0.7 million for the receipt of the 
divestment proceeds with the weakening of Ringgit, 
the realisation of translation reserve of $23.6 million 
and transaction costs of $0.3 million. 
▶	 No provision has been made for tax at the Trust level 
as well as for certain subsidiaries as it is assumed 
that 100.0% of the taxable income available for 
distribution to Unitholders in the next financial 
year will be distributed. The Tax Ruling grants tax 
transparency to FCT, Tiong Bahru Plaza Trust 1, White 
Sands Trust 1, Hougang Mall Trust 1, Tampines 1 
Trust 1, Century Square Trust 1, Century Square Trust 
2 and Central Plaza Trust 1 on their taxable income 
that is distributed to Unitholders such that the 
aforementioned entities would not be taxed on such 
taxable income. The Group’s tax credit of $1.1 million 
mainly arose from over-provision of prior year tax 
expenses of certain subsidiaries within the Group.
Annual Report 2024
35
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

FINANCIAL REVIEW
DISTRIBUTION
Distribution to Unitholders for FY24 was $214.3 million, which was $6.6 million or 3.2% higher compared to FY23.
The breakdown and comparison of the financial instruments for FY24 and FY23 are presented below:
FY24
FY23
Increase / 
(Decrease)
1 October 2023 - 30 September 2024
1 October 2022 - 30 September 2023
DPU (cents)
First half (1 October – 31 March)
6.0221
6.1302
(1.8%)
Second half (1 April – 30 September)
6.020
6.0203
No change
Full Year (1 October – 30 September)
12.042
12.150
(0.9%)
1	
In determining the distribution relating to first half of FY24, FCT released $1.1 million of its tax-exempt income available for distribution to 
Unitholders which had been retained in second half of FY23.  
1H FY24 DPU comprises 4.250 cents and 1.772 cents declared for the period from 1 October 2023 to 4 February 2024 and 5 February 2024 to 
31 March 2024 respectively.
2	
In determining the distribution relating to first half of FY23, FCT released $1.7 million of its tax-exempt income available for distribution to 
Unitholders which had been retained in second half of FY22 and retained $3.0 million of its current period’s tax-exempt income available for 
distribution to Unitholders.
3	
In determining the distribution relating to second half of FY23, FCT released $3.0 million of its tax-exempt income available for distribution 
to Unitholders which had been retained in first half of FY23 and retained $1.1 million of its current period’s tax-exempt income available for 
distribution to Unitholders.
TOTAL ASSETS, NET ASSET VALUE PER UNIT AND NET TANGIBLE ASSET PER UNIT
As at 30 September 2024, the total assets stood at $6,378.9 million, an increase of $3.7 million from $6,375.2 million 
a year ago. 
The increase in total assets was mainly attributed to the Acquisition and increase in investment properties arising 
from AEI at T1 and overall increase in fair value of investment properties. It is partially offset by the completion of 
the divestment of CCP (including the interest in CCCO LLP) and H-REIT on 31 October 2023 and 6 December 2023 
respectively and the decrease in derivative financial instruments due to the fair value adjustments arising from the 
mark-to-market of derivative contracts.
FCT Group’s net assets stood at $4,160.7 million as at 30 September 2024, an increase of $187.5 million compared 
with $3,973.2 million a year ago.
The Net Asset Value (“NAV”) and the Net Tangible Asset (“NTA”) of FCT Group decreased slightly to $2.29 per Unit 
from $2.32 per Unit a year ago, primarily due to fair value adjustments arising from the mark-to-market of derivative 
financial instruments. The NAV and NTA per Unit are calculated based on the following:
30 September 2024
30 September 2023
NAV/NTA ($’000)
4,160,666
3,973,235
Total issued and issuable Units (‘000)
1,817,523
1,712,039
NAV/NTA per Unit ($)
2.29
2.32
36
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

APPRAISED VALUE OF PROPERTIES
Independent valuations of the investment properties, including investment property reclassified as assets held for 
sale and investment properties held through joint ventures were undertaken by JLL, Savills and CBRE Pte. Ltd.
The Manager believes that these independent valuers possess appropriate professional qualifications and relevant 
experience in the location and category of the investment properties being valued. Valuation methods used for 
the investment properties include the capitalisation approach and discounted cash flow analysis (and direct 
comparison method as a cross-check) in determining the fair values of the properties.
Annual valuations are required by the Code on Collective Investment Schemes.
The total appraised value of FCT Group’s investment property portfolio as at 30 September 2024 stood at $5,283.0 
million, stable as compared with $5,220.5 million1 a year ago.
The appraised values of Causeway Point, Northpoint City North Wing, Tiong Bahru Plaza, Century Square, Hougang 
Mall, White Sands and Central Plaza saw an increase of between $1.0 million and $6.0 million. Valuation of 
Tampines 1 saw an increase of $37.0 million following the completion of the AEI. Valuation of Yishun 10 Retail 
Podium remained the same compared to a year ago.
Investment properties in Singapore
As at 30 September 2024
As at 30 September 2023
Appraised Value
($ million)
Capitalisation
rate
Appraised Value
($ million)
Capitalisation
rate
Causeway Point
1,342.0
4.75%
1,336.0
4.75%
Northpoint City North Wing
788.0
4.75%
782.0
4.75%
Yishun 10 Retail Podium2
34.0
3.75%
34.0
3.75%
Tampines 1
808.0
4.75%
771.0
4.75%
Tiong Bahru Plaza
660.0
4.75%
657.0
4.75%
Century Square
563.0
4.75%
559.0
4.75%
Hougang Mall
439.0
4.75%
435.0
4.75%
White Sands
430.0
4.75%
429.0
4.75%
Central Plaza
219.0
3.75%
217.5
3.75%
Sub-total
5,283.0
5,220.5
Asset held for sale in Singapore
Changi City Point3
–
–
325.0
5.00%
Total
5,283.0
5,545.5
Investment properties held through joint ventures
NEX4
2,130.0
4.50%
2,100.0
4.50%
Waterway Point5
1,320.0
4.50%
1,315.0
4.50%
1	
Excludes Changi City Point which has been reclassified to “Assets held for sale” as at 30 September 2023. The divestment was completed on 
31 October 2023.
2	
Yishun 10 Retail Podium comprises 10 strata-titled retail units at Yishun 10 Cinema Complex. 
3	
Changi City Point was divested to Changi Times Square Pte. Ltd. for a total divestment consideration of $338.0 million which was negotiated 
on a willing-buyer and willing-seller basis after taking into account the independent valuation of $325.0 million as at 31 July 2023. The 
divestment was completed on 31 October 2023.
4	
As at 30 September 2024, FCT owns an effective interest of 50.0% of GRPL which holds NEX. The value reflected in this table is the total value 
of the property and FCT’s 50.0% interest amounts to $1,065.0 million.
5	
As at 30 September 2024, FCT owns 50.0% of SST which holds Waterway Point. The value reflected in this table is the total value of the retail 
property and FCT’s 50.0% interest amounts to $660.0 million.
Annual Report 2024
37
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

CAPITAL RESOURCES
OVERVIEW
FCT maintains a prudent financial structure and 
adequate financial flexibility to ensure that it has access 
to funding and capital to drive growth. The Manager 
proactively manages and monitors FCT Group’s cash 
flow position, debt maturity profile, funding costs, 
interest rates and overall liquidity position to stay 
competitive and resilient amid the challenging economy. 
We maintain a strong capital structure supported 
by diversified sources of funding for financing of 
operations and investment requirements.
CREDIT RATINGS
FCT has corporate credit ratings from S&P and 
Moody’s. FCT has been assigned a corporate rating of 
“BBB” with a stable outlook by S&P1 and a corporate 
rating of “Baa2” with a stable outlook by Moody’s. In 
addition, FCT’s Medium Term Note Programme (“MTN 
Programme”) has been rated “BBB” by S&P1.
SOURCES OF FUNDING
FCT Group taps on the debt and equity market for 
its funding needs. The Manager maintains active 
relationship with local and foreign banks which are 
located in Singapore. The principal bankers of FCT 
Group are Citibank, N.A., Singapore Branch, Credit 
Industriel et Commercial, Singapore Branch, DBS 
Bank Ltd., Malayan Banking Berhad, Singapore Branch, 
Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Limited, 
Standard Chartered Bank and United Overseas Bank 
Limited.
During the year, FCT launched an equity fund raising 
(“EFR”) by way of a private placement to raise gross 
proceeds of not less than $200 million on 25 January 
2024 to fund the acquisition of additional 24.5% interest 
in NEX. The EFR exercise was successful with the 
private placement 2.5 times covered. 
As at 30 September 2024, FCT Group has a total 
capacity of $6,759.8 million from its sources of funding, 
of which $2,043.8 million or 30.2% has been utilised.
The following table summarises the capacity and the 
amount utilised for each of the sources of funding:
SUSTAINABLE FINANCING
In December 2021, FCT set up a sustainable finance 
framework to demonstrate its commitment towards 
responsible investment by improving its portfolio’s 
ESG performance. In FY24, we secured four green 
and sustainability linked loans totalling approximately 
$949.0 million. As at 30 September 2024, percentage of 
green loans2 increased to 82.8% from 55.6% in FY23. 
Singapore’s first green loan of $419.0 million with carbon 
credits was procured with Oversea-Chinese Banking 
Corporation Limited for Tampines 1 to accelerate the 
mall’s move towards carbon neutrality.
DEBT PROFILE
In FY24, FCT Group entered into new bank facilities 
totalling $949.0 million to re-finance the borrowings 
and to fund acquisitions. To mitigate interest rate risk, 
interest rate swaps of notional $615.0 million were 
executed. As at 30 September 2024, 71.4% of the total 
borrowings are on fixed interest rates. 
On 30 September 2024, FCT Group’s total debt stood 
at $2,043.8 million comprising $249.9 million secured 
bank borrowings, $1,723.9 million unsecured bank 
borrowings and $70.0 million unsecured Notes. The 
Interest Coverage Ratio (“ICR”) for the year ended was 
3.41 times and FCT Group’s aggregate leverage stood  
at 38.5%. 
Sources of Funding
Type
Capacity ($’million)
Amount Utilised
($’million)
% Utilised
Revolving credit facilities
Unsecured
1,553.0
987.0
63.6%
Revolving credit facilities
Secured
267.8
117.8
44.0%
Medium Term Note Programme
Unsecured
1,000.0
70.0
7.0%
Bank borrowings
Unsecured
736.9
736.9
100.0%
Bank borrowings
Secured
202.1
132.1
65.4%
Multicurrency Debt Issuance Programme
Unsecured
3,000.0
-
0.0%
Total
6,759.8
2,043.8
30.2%
1 	
S&P Global Ratings withdrew its “BBB” long-term issuer credit rating on FCT and the “BBB” rating on FCT’s $1 billion medium-term note program 
on 22 November 2024 at FCT’s request. 
2	
The proportion of green loans in FCT’s total borrowing included FCT’s proportionate interest in SST which owns Waterway Point and the 
proportionate effective interest in GRPL which owns NEX. As at 30 September 2024, FCT owns 50.0% interest in SST and 50.0% interest in GRPL.
38
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

KEY FINANCIAL METRICS
30 September 2024
30 September 2023
Total Borrowings1
$2,043.8 million
$2,212.1 million
Aggregate Leverage2
38.5%
39.3%
Interest Coverage Ratio3
3.41 times
3.47 times
% of debt hedged to fixed rate interest
71.4%
63.0%
Average All-In Cost of Debt4
4.1%
3.8%
Average Debt Maturity
2.6 years
2.3 years
1	
Excludes proportionate share of borrowings of SST and GRPL and includes approximate A$238.1 million floating rate loans swapped to 
$220.0 million fixed rate loans.
2	
In accordance with Property Funds Appendix, the aggregate leverage included FCT’s proportionate effective interest in the deposited 
property value and borrowings in SST which owns Waterway Point and the proportionate effective interest in GRPL which owns NEX. As at 30 
September 2024, FCT owns 50.0% interest in SST and 50.0% effective interest in GRPL.
3	
Ratio is calculated by dividing the trailing 12 months earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (excluding effects of any 
fair value changes of derivatives and investment properties, and foreign exchange translation), by the trailing 12 months interest expense 
and borrowing-related fees as defined in the Code on Collective Investment Schemes issued by the Monetary Authority of Singapore. As 
the Group has not issued any hybrid securities, adjusted ICR is identical to the ICR of the Group. FY24 includes the gain on divestment of 
investment property and investment in joint venture and excludes the realised foreign exchange loss and the realisation of translation reserve 
arising from the divestment of investment in associate.
4	
Based on year-to-date cost of debt.
FCT Group holds derivative financial instruments to hedge its interest rate risk exposure. The fair value of derivative 
for FY24 as financial derivative assets and financial derivative liabilities were $2.3 million (2023: $18.5 million) and 
$26.3 million (2023: $9.2 million) respectively as disclosed in the Financial Statements.
Debt Maturity Profile
As at 30 September 2024
Amount ($’million)
As % of total borrowings
< 1 year
319.9
15.7%
1 to 2 years
450.4
22.0%
2 to 3 years
295.5
14.5%
3 to 4 years
414.8
20.3%
> 4 years
563.2
27.5%
Total Borrowings
2,043.8
100.0%
< 1 year
1 to 2 years
2 to 3 years
3 to 4 years
> 4 years
$2,043.8 
million
$450.4 million
(22.0% of total 
borrowings)
$295.5 million
(14.5% of total 
borrowings)
$319.9 million
(15.7% of total 
borrowings)
$414.8 million
(20.3% of total 
borrowings)
$563.2 million
(27.5% of total 
borrowings)
Total Borrowings
Annual Report 2024
39
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

RETAIL PROPERTY MARKET OVERVIEW
This report has been prepared by CBRE Pte. Ltd. This report provides an independent review of the Singapore retail 
market, including the suburban shopping centre market.
ECONOMIC CONDITIONS
Current Situation & Near-term Outlook
In 2024, the International Monetary Fund (IMF) projects global economic growth to remain stable at 3.2%. This 
projection is consistent with estimates from earlier editions of its World Economic Outlook in July and April. 
However, there are revisions beneath the surface as upgrades to the U.S. forecast have aided in offsetting 
downgrades for other advanced economies, particularly among the largest European nations. In emerging markets 
and developing economies, disruptions in the production and shipping of commodities—especially oil—along with 
conflicts, civil unrest, and extreme weather events, have led to downward revisions in the outlook for the Middle 
East, Central Asia, and sub-Saharan Africa. Conversely, emerging Asia1 has benefited from surging demand for 
semiconductors and electronics, bolstered by substantial investments in artificial intelligence.
For Singapore, in the third quarter of 2024, the Ministry of Trade and Industry (MTI) reported that the Singapore 
economy grew by 4.1% year-on-year (y-o-y), building on the 2.9% y-o-y growth in 2Q 2024. All subsectors 
experienced growth in the quarter, with the Goods Producing Industries leading the way, achieving an overall growth 
of 6.6%, with the Manufacturing sector recording the highest growth, largely underpinned by the electronics industry. 
Meanwhile, the Services Producing Industries grew by 3.3% y-o-y in the same period.
For the full year of 2024, MTI forecasts a growth range of 2.0% to 3.0% as published on August 2024. This range 
was tightened in August following the release of the 1H 2024 economic update, which initially projected growth 
between 1.0% and 3.0%. This upward revision reflects a positive sentiment regarding GDP growth, indicating that 
the economy is on a stable recovery path, supported by robust performance across various sectors. Global trends 
will continue to shape the economic landscape. While external demand appears resilient, providing a potential 
uplift to the manufacturing sector, inflationary pressures and monetary policy constraints will continue to challenge 
sustained growth and stability.
1	
Emerging Asia in IMF’s definition comprises China, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, Thailand and Vietnam.
3.9%
3.0%
3.6%
4.5%
3.5%
1.3%
9.7%
3.8%
1.1%
2.5%
-3.9%
Chart 1: Full Year GDP Growth
Source: CBRE, MTI, Singstat
Key Data Of Gross Domestic Product In Chained (2015) Dollars, By Industry (SSIC 2020) as of 13 August 2024
12.0%
10.0%
8.0%
6.0%
4.0%
2.0%
0.0%
-2.0%
-4.0%
-6.0%
GDP Growth
GDP Growth   |   Average Growth
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024F
10 Yr Average GDP Growth
3.1%
40
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Medium-term Outlook
Beyond 2024, several key factors are likely to continue to influence Singapore’s economy in the mid-to-long term.
The latest IMF report projects that global economic growth will stabilise at 3.2% in 2025. This sustained growth rate 
suggests that, while the global economy is recovering from recent disruptions, it is still grappling with underlying 
structural challenges that could impede more robust expansion. Advanced economies are likely to benefit from a 
gradual normalization of monetary policies such as reduction of interest rates by Central Banks, although persistent 
inflationary pressures and geopolitical uncertainties may limit their growth potential. Conversely, emerging markets 
are expected to experience varied trajectories, with some regions, particularly in Asia, capitalizing on technological 
advancements and increasing demand for digital goods. Nonetheless, ongoing risks such as supply chain 
disruptions, climate change effects, and social unrest could pose significant hurdles. 
As these dynamics unfold globally, Singapore stands out as a key player. The evolving geopolitical landscape, 
characterized by rising trade tensions and potential shifts in global supply chains, will necessitate a strategic 
approach. Singapore’s emphasis on multilateral trade agreements and regional partnerships will be essential in 
mitigating risks associated with protectionism and ensuring continued access to diverse markets. The ability to 
adapt to changing global dynamics while fostering domestic resilience will be vital for sustaining growth.
In a significant development for monetary policy, the Federal Open Market Committee (FOMC) announced a 
50 basis point cut to the federal funds rate in September 2024, marking the first interest rate reduction in four 
years. This decision was made in light of recent indicators showing economic expansion, despite the slight 
uptick in unemployment. The FOMC expressed increased confidence that inflation is moving sustainably towards 
its objective of 2.0% over the long run and indicated a balanced approach to managing risks related to both 
employment and inflation. This shift in U.S. monetary policy could have ripple effects on global financial conditions, 
influencing the interest rate environment in Singapore and potentially impacting investment and consumption 
patterns.
While the medium-term outlook for Singapore remains cautiously optimistic, the interplay of regional economic 
recovery, inflationary pressures, and geopolitical dynamics will be critical in shaping economic trajectories. The 
Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) forecasts that the economy will expand close to its potential rate next 
year. However, significant uncertainty persists due to ongoing external risks. Navigating these complexities will be 
essential for maintaining economic stability and growth in Singapore.
Long-term Outlook
In the long term, Singapore is poised for sustained growth. While not immune to global economic uncertainties, 
the country benefits from robust governance, political stability, and business-friendly policies that attract foreign 
investments. Its advantageous geographical location and exceptional connectivity makes Singapore an ideal hub for 
global and Asia-Pacific operations.
The government’s commitment to innovation, particularly in sectors like fintech and biotechnology, along with 
strategic investments in infrastructure and smart city initiatives, will enhance connectivity and efficiency. By focusing 
on sustainability and talent development, Singapore is well-positioned to navigate future uncertainties and maintain 
its competitive edge in the global economy.
Annual Report 2024
41
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

RETAIL PROPERTY MARKET OVERVIEW
INFLATION
Inflation in Singapore has shown signs of moderation, with the MAS reporting a decrease in core inflation to 2.7% 
y-o-y in 3Q 2024, down from 3.0% in the previous quarter. This decline reflects a broader trend of easing inflation 
across most goods and services. Notably, food inflation has decreased due to falling imported food costs, while 
services inflation has also softened, attributed to a slowdown in unit labour cost growth.
The Consumer Price Index (CPI) for all items further eased to 2.2% y-o-y in 3Q 2024, down from 2.8% previously. 
This reduction can be largely credited to lower private transport costs, particularly in relation to Certificate of 
Entitlement (COE) prices compared to the same period last year. With global producer prices experiencing only 
modest increases and a downward trend in global crude oil prices, the outlook for inflation appears stable. The 
10-year average inflation for CPI-All Items from 2014 to 2023 stands at a modest 1.5%, underscoring the current 
inflationary pressures as a deviation from this longer-term trend. As domestic labour market tightness dissipates and 
productivity is expected to improve, the MAS anticipates a continued moderation in inflationary pressures.
To alleviate some difficulties faced due to inflation, the Singapore government enhanced the Assurance Package 
further to provide more support to help Singaporeans cope with cost-of-living concerns and economic uncertainty. 
These enhancements made in Budget 2024 will amount to $1.9 billion. Through the package, every Singaporean 
aged 21 years and above will receive one-off special payment amounting to between $200-$400, depending on their 
income and property ownership. 
For 2024, MAS projects core inflation to average between 2.5% and 3.0%, with a further decline to between 1.5% 
and 2.5% in 2025. CPI-All Items inflation is now forecasted at 2.5% (see Chart 2), revised downward due to lower 
private transport inflation. Despite prolonged high global interest rates, these indicators suggest a balance in 
inflation risk, although stronger-than-expected aggregate demand could lead to higher domestic labor costs and 
inflationary pressures. However, recent FOMC interest rate cuts may signal an improvement in global economic 
conditions and further reductions in inflation.
As the Singapore economy is projected to strengthen throughout 2024, the MAS remains committed to maintaining 
its current monetary policy settings. The appreciation of the Singapore dollar nominal effective exchange rate 
($NEER) will serve as a buffer against imported inflation and domestic cost pressures, ensuring medium-term  
price stability.
Chart 2: Consumer Price Index
Inflation
Inflation   |   Average Inflation
Source: CBRE, Singstat
Consumer Price Index (CPI), 2019 As Base Year as of 23 October 2024
2.5%
1.0%
0.6%
2.3%
6.1%
4.8%
0.4%
-0.5%
-0.5%
-0.2%
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024F
7.0%
6.0%
5.0%
4.0%
3.0%
2.0%
1.0%
0.0%
-1.0%
10 Yr Average Inflation 
1.5%
0.6%
42
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

POPULATION GROWTH AND TRENDS
As of June 2024, Singapore’s population has experienced a y-o-y growth of 2.0% (see Chart 3), primarily driven by 
an increase in the non-resident population. This figure surpasses the historical 10-year average growth rate of 0.9% 
recorded from 2014 to 2023, highlighting a significant rebound in population dynamics post-pandemic. The total 
population now stands at approximately 6.04 million, with the non-resident segments, including foreign workers and 
expatriates, contributing notably to this growth.
The citizen population, which includes Singaporean nationals, reflects a modest increase, though the overall growth 
rate remains constrained by slower natural population dynamics. In 2023, Singapore recorded a historical low total 
fertility rate (TFR) of 0.97, with 28,877 citizen births, a decrease of 5.1% from the previous year, emphasizing ongoing 
challenges in sustaining natural population growth.
There was a total of 24,355 citizen marriages in 2023. While higher than the 22,165 in 2019 (pre-COVID) figures, this 
was 1.7% lower than the record high of 24,767 in 2022. In fact, the average number of citizen marriages over the past 
five years (22,800 per annum (2019-2023)) has declined compared to that of the preceding five years’ (2014-2018), 
averaging 24,000 per annum.
In response to these demographic challenges, the Singapore government has implemented several policies aimed 
at supporting population growth and family formation. Notable initiatives include:
•	 Enhanced Parental Leave Scheme: Starting April 2025, the government will increase paid parental leave, allowing 
parents more time to bond with their children. This enhancement aims to provide stronger support for working 
parents and promote family well-being.
•	 Increased Supply of Build-To-Order (BTO) Flats: The Housing and Development Board (HDB) has committed to 
launching 100,000 BTO flats from 2021 to 2025. A new framework for flats, categorized as Standard, Plus, and 
Prime, has also been introduced to cater to diverse family budgets and needs.
•	 Affordability Enhancements for Childcare and Healthcare: The government plans to reduce childcare fee caps 
in both 2025 and 2026, coupled with significant education subsidies aimed at easing the financial burden on 
families.
As Singapore navigates these demographic shifts, inward migration will likely continue to play a crucial role in population 
growth, particularly as the natural growth rate remains low. The government’s ongoing commitment to attracting 
global talent and implementing supportive family policies will be vital in fostering a dynamic and resilient population.
Chart 3: Population growth
Source: CBRE, Singstat 
Population data as of 24 September 2024
Population Growth
Population Growth   |   Average Growth
2.0%
6.0%
5.0%
4.0%
3.0%
2.0%
1.0%
0.0%
-1.0%
-2.0%
-3.0%
-4.0%
-0.5%
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024*
1.3%
1.3%
0.1%
0.5%
1.2%
1.2%
3.4%
5.0%
-0.3%
-4.1%
10 Yr Average  
Population Growth  
0.9%
*	
Based on Population in Brief 2024 released in June 2024 by National Population and Talent Division
Annual Report 2024
43
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

Geographic Distribution of Population
As of 3Q 2024, there are 137,000 housing units launched that are planned or under construction (see Map 1), 
encompassing both private and public sector developments. A significant portion of these units, accounting for 
69.2% of the pipeline, are being developed by the government under the Built-to-Order (BTO) scheme. The Central 
Region will see the largest supply, with 33,900 units (35.8% of total public residential units). Additionally, this region 
will contribute the highest number of private units, with 24,200 set to be added (57.4% of total private residential 
units). Outside the Central Region, the West, North, and East Regions are expected to add 32,300, 17,400, and 17,100 
units, respectively. Additionally, the Minister for National Development announced on 22 October 2024 that the North 
Region will have an addition of 14,000 homes to be built on two new sites in Sembawang and Woodlands by 2035.
Household income growth
In 2023, Singapore’s median household income3 from work grew by 7.6% in nominal terms, increasing from $10,099 
in 2022 to $10,869 per month. However, accounting for inflation at 4.8% in 2023, the median household income 
increased by 2.8% in real terms. 
Government support has been significant, with resident households receiving an average of $6,371 per household 
member in 2023, up from $5,859 in 2022.4 This increase was largely due to enhanced support measures aimed 
at mitigating inflation and the impact of the GST rate hike, particularly benefiting lower-income households, who 
received substantially higher amount.
Another long-term support is the Progressive Wage Model (PWM). This is Singapore’s tailored strategy to combat 
wage stagnation among lower-wage workers, serving as a sector-specific wage floor. Implemented in 2014, the 
PWM mandates minimum salary levels linked to skills development and productivity improvements, fostering career 
progression in sectors such as cleaning, security, and landscaping. PWM was implemented for the retail and food 
services sectors in 2022 and 2023 respectively. By 2024, it has positively impacted over 155,000 workers, with many 
Map 1: Launched public and private housing planned or under construction as of October 20242
Source: CBRE, HDB, REALIS as of October 2024
2	
The distribution of public and private housing in the Chart only reflects tracked future developments by HDB and URA and does not include the 
additional 14,000 units that were announced in the North Region on 22 October 2024.
3	
Source: Singstat, Median Monthly Household Income from Work Among Resident Employed Households (including employer Central Provident 
Fund contributions) as of 7 February 2024.
4	
Source: Singapore Department of Statistics, Key Household Income Trends, 2023 as of 7 February 2024.
RETAIL PROPERTY MARKET OVERVIEW
44
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

seeing significant wage increases. However, while the PWM has had a positive impact on lower-wage workers, this 
has led to an increase in operation costs for operators. To provide transitional wage support for employers, The 
Progressive Wage Credit Scheme (PWCS) was launched in 2022. The scheme co-funds wage increases for eligible 
lower-wage workers up to 2026. It was announced in Budget 2024 that the PWCS scheme will be enhanced with 
higher co-funding percentages for workers and increase in wage ceiling from $2,500 to $3,000 in 2025 and 2026. 
While economic uncertainties may influence the way households prioritize savings, growth in household income is 
likely to enhance retail spending, as increased disposable income generally boosts consumer confidence.
TOURISM TRENDS
Singapore’s tourism sector continues to recover and grow, bouncing back from the pandemic. Between January 
and September 2024, visitor arrivals reached 12.6 million (see Chart 4), representing a 24.1% increase compared 
to the same period in 2023, although this figure remains 12.2% lower than the equivalent period in 2019. This surge 
in visitor numbers has been largely bolstered by a strong lineup of MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conventions, and 
Exhibitions) events and sold-out concerts featuring world-renowned artists such as Taylor Swift and Coldplay.  
For the full year of 2024, Singapore Tourism Board (STB) anticipates approximately 15.0-16.5 million visitor arrivals 
and $27.5-$29.0 billion in receipts.
Chinese tourists have notably rebounded, with Singapore welcoming 2.5 million visitors from China in the first nine 
months of 2024, marking a y-o-y increase of 146.3%. This recovery can be attributed to the implementation of a 
mutual 30-day visa-free travel policy between China and Singapore.
Singapore’s status as a vibrant business and transit hub is expected to further attract travelers. Notable events such 
as the FHA – Food & Beverage exhibition in April 2024 drew over 72,000 local and international visitors. STB aims 
to position Singapore as the “World’s Best MICE City” by launching a “legacy toolkit” that promotes sustainability 
and measures the impact of MICE events. In addition, the Ministry of Trade and Industry had announced a $300 
million injection into Singapore’s Tourism Development Fund, which aims to help develop and market new products 
and experiences and support businesses in developing new intellectual properties. An example of such an offering 
contributed by the Tourism Development Fund is Trifecta; the world’s first snow, surf and skate attraction in  
Orchard Road.
Furthermore, the government is committing $165 million over four years to attract more world-class sporting events 
to Singapore. Plans are also underway to construct a new arena to host more international events, replacing the 
existing Singapore Indoor Stadium.
Overall, with the persistent recovery observed in 2023 and 2024 thus far and the constant efforts from STB to stay 
relevant as a global destination, this trend is likely to continue. Strong visitor arrivals numbers will aid in bolstering 
tourist-dependent retail submarket such as Orchard Road. To attract and benefit from this trend, retailers would 
need to stay attuned with the current global trends to curate a trade mix that caters to the international crowd.
5	
2023* and 2024* refers to visitors from January to September for their respective years.
Chart 4: Visitor Trends5
10.1
15.5
15.1
15.2
16.4
17.4
18.5
19.1
13.9%
Source: CBRE, STB as of November 2024
2,000.0%
1,500.0%
1,000.0%
500.0%
0.0%
-500.0%
y-o-y Growth 
Number of Visitor Arrivals (millions)
Number of Visitor Arrivals (millions)   |   y-o-y Growth
12.6
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024F
2023*
2024*
25.0
20.0
15.0
10.0
5.0
0.0
2.7
0.3
6.3
13.6
Annual Report 2024
45
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

Chart 5: Retail sales growth (2023 vs 2019)
Source: CBRE, Singstat
Retail Sales Index, (2017 = 100), At Current Prices, Annual as of 5 November 2024
RETAIL SALES
Current Retail Situation
Singapore’s retail sector has demonstrated a remarkable recovery following the COVID-19 pandemic. Comparing 
2023 to 2019, various categories show significant growth, indicating a strong rebound in consumer spending. 
Notably, the sales of Computer & Telecommunication Equipment surged by 40.3% (see Chart 5), while Watches 
and Jewellery experienced an impressive increase of 29.6%. Similarly, Hypermarkets & Supermarkets sales had a 
staggering growth of 22.8%.
Conversely, changing consumer behavior and expectations have led to a significant decline in department store 
sales, which fell by 15.9%. This drop is likely attributed to the closure of a number of department stores over the 
period, and the rise in online shopping, prompting retail consumers to seek better deals and prices online. Similarly, 
sales of optical goods and books also decreased by 14.6%.
While Singapore’s retail sector has shown a notable rebound from the pandemic, the y-o-y data from September 
2023 to September 2024 reveals a mixed picture of growth and decline across various categories resulting 
in an overall decline of 1.4% for total retail sales (excluding motor vehicles). Despite the strong recovery that 
characterized the post-pandemic period, certain sectors are now experiencing a downturn.
Sales in wearing apparel and footwear decreased by 9.3% (see Chart 6), while department stores saw a decline 
of 6.8%. This contraction suggests that, despite previous growth, the market may be facing challenges related 
to changing consumer preferences. Similarly, recreational goods, optical goods & books and mini-marts & 
convenience stores faced declines of 4.1%, 2.2% and 2.2%, respectively.
On a more positive note, some categories continue to demonstrate resilience. Sales of cosmetics, toiletries and 
medical goods experienced a 2.9% increase, while furniture and household equipment saw a growth of 2.0%. 
Additionally, Supermarkets and hypermarkets also saw growth of 1.7%, indicating the resilience of these  
trade categories.
Computer & Telecommunications Equipment
Watches & Jewellery
Supermarkets & Hypermarkets
Wearing Apparel & Footwear
Furniture & Household Equipment
Recreational Goods
Food & Alcohol
Petrol Service Stations
Mini-Marts & Convenience Stores
Cosmetics, Toiletries & Medical Goods
Others
Optical Goods & Books
Department Stores
40.3%
29.6%
22.8%
21.9%
17.7%
13.9%
12.1%
9.5%
-3.0%
-7.4%
-10.6%
-14.6%
-15.9%
-20.0%
-10.0%
0.0%
10.0%
20.0%
30.0%
40.0%
50.0%
RETAIL PROPERTY MARKET OVERVIEW
46
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

In line with the retail sales statistics, the overall net formation of retail businesses has been muted in 2024. However, 
the Food and Beverage (F&B) industry has consistently outperformed the rest of the market, demonstrating positive 
net formations throughout the year despite slight decline in retail sales. This growth includes both new entrants 
from international brands and further expansions from existing ones. Examples of new entrants include Mashi no 
Mashi at Guoco Midtown and Chagee at Orchard Gateway. While new market entrants typically aim to launch in 
prime locations within the Central Region, they quickly expand to suburban areas and malls on the back of positive 
consumer response to their products. Noteworthy expansions to suburban malls include Warabimochi Kamakura 
and Wen Zhang Lao Mian at Waterway Point and Sinpopo Coffee at Tampines 1.
In summary, while the recovery from the pandemic laid a strong foundation for retail growth, the current landscape 
reveals a more nuanced situation. Certain categories are facing challenges, while others continue to thrive, 
underscoring the need for retailers to adapt to evolving consumer behaviours and market conditions.
Chart 6: Retail sales growth (September 2024 vs September 2023)
Source: CBRE, Singstat 
Retail Sales Index, (2017 = 100), At Current Prices, Monthly as of 5 November 2024
Others
Cosmetics, Toiletries & Medical Goods
Furniture & Household Equipment 
Supermarkets & Hypermarkets
Computer & Telecommunications Equipment
Food & Alcohol
Watches & Jewellery
Optical Goods & Books
Mini-Marts & Convenience Stores
Recreational Goods
Department Stores
Petrol Service Stations
Wearing Apparel & Footwear
2.9%
4.1%
2.0%
1.7%
0.1%
-0.4%
-0.8%
-2.2%
-2.2%
-4.1%
-6.8%
-9.0%
-9.3%
-10.0%
-8.0%
-6.0%
-4.0%
-2.0%
0.0%
2.0%
4.0%
5.0%
Annual Report 2024
47
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

Retail medium-long term outlook
Over the past decade, retail sales (excluding motor vehicles) have experienced fluctuations, with notable peaks 
and troughs influenced by external factors such as economic conditions and the COVID-19 pandemic. From 2013 
to 2019, retail sales maintained a relatively stable trajectory, despite minor downturns, culminating in a significant 
decline in 2020 due to the pandemic (see Chart 7). The subsequent recovery in 2021, marked by a robust y-o-y 
growth of 17.0%, showcased the potential for resurgence in consumer spending. However, the latest data for 
2024 indicates a slight contraction, with a projected decline of 1.4% y-o-y. This suggests that while the sector 
has rebounded from the pandemic, challenges such as changing consumer preferences, increased competition 
from e-commerce, and inflationary pressures may temper growth. Moving forward, the retail landscape is poised 
for a period of adjustment, where adaptability and innovation will be crucial for retailers to navigate the evolving 
market environment and capitalize on emerging opportunities. Within the Suburban retail sector, there is potential 
for growth as these areas benefit from consistent foot traffic. Hence a focus on convenience driven retail and a 
community-centric shopping experience will enable operators to capture the local market. Furthermore, retailers 
that effectively curate their offerings to meet local demands and leverage the unique characteristics of Suburban 
markets are likely to thrive in the submarket.
The trend of online sales in Singapore has shown a significant upward trajectory since 2019 after slight moderations 
from its peak in 2021, particularly in the retail and food and beverage sectors. In September 2019, online sales 
accounted for 8.2% of retail trade (excluding motor vehicles) (see Chart 8), but this figure surged to 13.5% in 
September 2020 as consumers adapted to pandemic-related restrictions and peaked at 18.0% the following year. 
While the percentage of online sales has slightly declined since then, it remains notably higher than pre-pandemic 
levels, stabilizing at approximately 16.2% in September 2024. Similarly, the food and beverage sector experienced a 
remarkable increase, with online sales rising from 9.4% in 2019 to a peak of 34.1% in 2021, before settling at 23.9% 
in September 2024. This stabilization at a new norm reflects a lasting shift in consumer behavior, as more individuals 
embrace the convenience and variety offered by online shopping. As the retail landscape continues to evolve, it is 
clear that online shopping is now a fundamental component of the market.
RETAIL PROPERTY MARKET OVERVIEW
Chart 7: Retail Sales Growth (August of respective years)
Source: CBRE, Singstat 
Retail Sales Index, (2017 = 100), At Current Prices, Annual as of 5 November 2024
40.0%
30.0%
20.0%
10.0%
0.0%
-10.0%
-20.0%
y-o-y Growth
Total Retail Sales (Excluding Motor Vehicles)
Total Retail Sales (Excluding Motor Vehicles)   |   y-o-y Growth
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
120.0
100.0
80.0
60.0
40.0
20.0
0.0
-20.0
-40.0
-60.0
106.3
-1.4%
95.9
94.1
92.1
94.9
96.4
96.2
84.3
91.5
107.1
107.8
48
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Chart 8: Online Sales (September of respective years)6
6	
Sales refers to Total Singapore Retail Sales (Excluding Motor Vehicles) and Food and Beverage Sales. Values refer to September of thier 
respective years.
RETAIL SUPPLY
Total retail stock islandwide expanded quarter-on-quarter (q-o-q) by 0.2% to 68.4 million sq. ft. in 3Q 2024 (see  
Chart 9), an increase of 1.6% y-o-y. This was largely attributed to the completion of retail developments such as 
Pasir Ris Mall (282,800 sq. ft.) and 46 & 58 Kim Yam Road (162,800 sq. ft.). Overall, approximately 74.1% of total retail 
stock (50.7 million sq. ft.) in Singapore is privately owned. Across the submarkets, the Fringe and Suburban markets 
cumulatively hold more than 50% of the total private stock at 13.6 million sq. ft. (26.9%) and 13.1 million sq. ft. 
(25.9%) respectively. The rest of the private retail stock is distributed among Rest of Central (18.5%), Downtown Core 
(14.7%) and Orchard Road (14.1%).
The private retail supply pipeline from 4Q 2024 to 2027 is estimated to be 0.9 million sq. ft. This translates to 
approximately 264,400 sq. ft. per annum from 2025 to 2027. In comparison, the annual completions in the last five 
years (2019 to 2023) averaged 0.5 million sq. ft. per annum. By area, the largest pipeline supply will be in the Fringe 
area (349,900 sq. ft.) (37.3%), followed by the Suburban, Downtown Core and Rest of central at 316,600 sq. ft. (33.8%), 
174,600 sq. ft. (18.6%) and 96,900 sq. ft. (10.3%) respectively. The Orchard submarket currently has no retail pipeline 
from 2025 to 2027. The limited retail pipeline, coupled with cautiously optimistic consumer sentiments, will likely aid 
the recovery of the overall retail market.
For the remainder of 2024, three retail projects (15.4% of future retail supply) are scheduled for completion. These 
include two delayed developments, Guoco Midtown II (20,000 sq. ft.) in the Downtown Core and Marine Parade 
Underground Mall (99,800 sq. ft.) in the Fringe Area, as well as one new completion; The Linq (25,100 sq. ft.) which is 
also in the Fringe Area.
Five retail projects (30.2% of the future retail supply) are expected to be completed in 2025. These include West Mall 
(20,000 sq. ft.) and Punggol Digital District (Phase 2) (109,300 sq. ft.) in the Suburban Area, CanningHill Square (96,900 
sq. ft.) in Rest of Central Area, Weave at Resorts World Sentosa (30,000 sq. ft.) in the Fringe Area and Keppel South 
Central (27,300) in the Downtown Core.
Three retail projects are scheduled to complete in 2026 (15.6% of future retail supply), including Piccadilly Grand 
(21,600 sq. ft.) in the Fringe Area, TMW Maxwell (34,700 sq. ft.) in the Downtown Core, and Lentor Modern Mall (90,000 
sq. ft.) in the Suburban.
In 2027, four projects with retail spaces (38.7% of future retail supply) are scheduled for completion, including 
Chong Pang City (56,900 sq. ft.) and Jurong Gateway Hub (40,400 sq. ft.) in the Suburban, Bukit V (173,400 sq. ft.)  
in the Fringe Area and the Golden Mile Complex Redevelopment (92,600 sq. ft.) in the Downtown core.
Online Retail and F&B Sales Proportion
Retail Sales (Excluding Motor Vehicles)   |   Food & Beverage Sales
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Source: CBRE, Singstat
Online Retail Sales Proportion (Out Of The Respective Industry’s Total Sales), Monthly, Online Food & Beverage Sales Proportion, 
Monthly as of 5 November 2024
40.0%
35.0%
30.0%
25.0%
20.0%
15.0%
10.0%
5.0%
0.0%
9.4%
8.2%
21.9%
13.5%
18.0%
34.1%
24.2%
15.6%
23.0%
15.5%
23.9%
16.2%
Annual Report 2024
49
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

Chart 9: Future Supply
Table 1: Future supply
Year 
Proposed Project
Developer
Location
Micro-market
Estimated NLA (sq. ft.)
2024
The Linq
BBR Holdings
118 Upper Bukit 
Timah Road
Fringe
25,100 
144,900
2024
Marine Parade Underground Mall LTA
Marine Parade Road
Fringe
99,800 
2024
Guoco Midtown II
GuocoLand 
Beach Road
Downtown Core
20,000 
2025
Punggol Digital District
JTC
Punggol Way
Suburban
109,300 
283,500
2025
CanningHill Square (Liang Court 
Redevelopment)
CDL / Capitaland
River Valley Road
Rest of Central
96,900 
2025
Weave at Resorts World Sentosa 
(A/A)
Resorts World at 
Sentosa
Sentosa Gateway
Fringe
30,000 
2025
Keppel South Central
K-Commercial Pte Ltd Hoe Chiang Road
Downtown Core
27,300 
2025
West Mall
SingLand
1 Bukit Batok Central 
Link
Suburban
20,000 
2026
Lentor Modern Mall
GuocoLand
Lentor Central
Suburban
90,000 
146,300
2026
Piccadilly Grand/ Galleria
CDL/ MCL Land
Northumberland Road Fringe
21,600 
2026
TMW Maxwell (Maxwell House 
Redevelopment)
CEL Development / 
Singhaiyi Investments 
/ Chuan Investments
20 Maxwell Road
Downtown Core
34,700 
2027
Chong Pang City
SLA
Yishun Ring Road
Suburban
56,900 
363,300 
2027
Jurong Gateway Hub
LTA
Jurong Gateway
Suburban
40,400 
2027
Golden Mile Complex 
Redevelopment
Far East Organization/ 
Perennial Holdings/ 
Sino Land
Beach Road
Downtown Core
92,600 
2027
Bukit V
Far East Organization/ 
Sino Group
Jalan Anak Bukit
Fringe
173,400 
Source: CBRE as of 15 November 2024
RETAIL PROPERTY MARKET OVERVIEW
Source: CBRE as of 15 November 2024
400,000
350,000
300,000
250,000
200,000
150,000
100,000
50,000
0
2024
2025
2026
2027
Orchard   |   Downtown Core   |   Fringe   |   Rest of Central   |   Suburban
Retail Supply Pipeline (NLA sq. ft.)
144,900
283,500
146,300
363,300
50
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Table 2: Upcoming Major Government Land Sales sites (Major* Mixed-use and white sites)
Site
Site Area
(ha)
Proposed 
Gross Plot 
Ratio
Statutory
Board
Status
List
Max Commercial 
GFA (sq. ft.)
Tengah Garden Avenue
2.6 
3.0
URA
Open for Tender since June 2024
Reserved List
32,200
Marina Gardens 
Crescent
1.7 
4.2 
URA
Available for Application
Reserved List
64,600
Woodlands Avenue 2
2.8 
4.2 
URA
Available for Application
Reserved List
355,200 
Jurong Lake District
6.5 
-
URA
Available for Application 
(Placed on the Reserve List after 
Tender has closed)
Reserved List
	
-
Punggol Walk
1.0 
1.4 
URA
Available for Application
Reserved List
60,500
Chencharu Close
2.9
3.2
HDB
Open for Tender
Confirmed List
135,6007
Source: CBRE, HDB, URA as of 31 October 2024
*Major refers to sites with at least 32,000 sq. ft. GFA of commercial provision.
Sites like River Valley Green (Parcel B), Media Circle (Parcel A), Media Circle (Parcel B) only have commercial components which are 6,000 sq. ft. 
and below.
In addition to the known pipeline supply, there are several mixed-use sites and white sites under the Reserved List 
in the Government Land Sales (GLS) program. Among these, Woodlands Avenue 2 has the largest permissible retail 
GFA, approximately 355,000 sq. ft. However, due to the nature of Reserved List sites, there is no certainty when these 
sites will receive an accepted tender and subsequently commence construction and development.
7	
Excludes the hawker centre component.
8	
The retail floorspace per capita for Singapore is derived from the URA’s Private Retail Stock at 3Q 2024, which stands at 50.7 million sq. ft., and 
Singapore’s Total Population at June 2024, which stands at 6.04 million.
RETAIL FLOORSPACE PER CAPITA
Singapore’s total retail floorspace currently stands at 8.48 sq. ft. per capita (see Chart 10). While this figure is higher 
than that of several global cities such as Shanghai and Melbourne, it remains on the lower end compared to Hong 
Kong, Los Angeles, Kuala Lumpur and London. This discrepancy is primarily attributed to the limited number 
of larger-scale malls in Singapore. However, while floorspace per capita may serve as a useful indicator of the 
volume of retail offerings in a city, it does not accurately reflect the quality of those offerings. Singapore’s malls are 
generally well-maintained and effectively managed, particularly in suburban areas. These malls feature thoughtfully 
curated retail mixes and enjoy high occupancy rates, which is reflected in their elevated rental prices compared 
to areas within the city fringe. Additionally, active placemaking and complementary events enhance the quality of 
retail experience. Therefore, despite the floorspace per capita in Singapore being relatively lower than in some 
markets, the needs of shoppers are sufficiently met through the access of a diverse range of shopping, dining, and 
entertainment options that meet their needs.
Chart 10: Retail Floorspace per capita (sq. ft.)
Source: CBRE, Various government databases as of October 2024
Kuala  
Lumpur
Hong Kong
London
Greater LA
Bangkok
Greater  
Syndey
Singapore
Greater 
Melbourne
Shanghai
17.7
16.9
16.3
16.0
13.2
9.4
8.4
7.7
4.6
Retail Floorspace per Capita
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
0
Annual Report 2024
51
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

MARKET SHARE OF PRIVATE SHOPPING CENTRE
As of October 2024, Frasers Centrepoint Trust (FCT) is the second-largest owner of islandwide private retail stock, 
commanding 4.3% of the market (see Chart 11). When examining the suburban private retail market, FCT takes the 
lead with a 9.1% share (see Chart 12), following its acquisition of 24.5% of NEX from Frasers Property earlier in the 
year. This highlights FCT’s commitment to and specialization within the suburban market.
9	
Suburban in this context refers to Fringe Areas and regions outside the Central Region. It also excludes Vivocity and retail spaces in Sentosa and 
Changi Airport (Including Jewel Changi).
RETAIL PROPERTY MARKET OVERVIEW
Chart 11: Market share of Private Shopping Centre by NLA by owner
Source: CBRE as of 31 October 2024
9.2%
4.3%
3.5%
2.3%
2.1%
2.0%
1.8%
1.8%
1.8%
1.7%
CapitaLand 
Integrated 
Commercial 
Trust
Frasers 
Centrepoint 
Trust
Far East 
Organization
Mapletree 
Pan Asia 
Commercial 
Trust
Changi 
Airport 
Group
SingLand
Suntec REIT
Lendlease 
Global 
Commercial 
REIT
Allgreen 
Properties
City 
Developments 
Limited
10%
9%
8%
7%
6%
5%
4%
3%
2%
1%
0%
% of Total Private Retail Floorspace (NLA)
Chart 12: Market share of Private Shopping Centre by NLA by owner (Only Suburban9)
Source: CBRE as of 31 October 2024
10%
9%
8%
7%
6%
5%
4%
3%
2%
1%
0%
% of Suburban Private Retail  
Floorspace (NLA)
9.1%
8.6%
3.5%
3.5%
2.6%
2.6%
2.4%
2.2%
1.8%
1.4%
Frasers 
Centrepoint 
Trust
CapitaLand 
Integrated 
Commercial 
Trust
Far East 
Organization
Link REIT
Lendlease 
Global 
Commercial 
REIT
Lendlease 
Corporation
City 
Developments 
Limited
UOL
CapitaLand 
Ascendas 
REIT
Allgreen 
Properties
52
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

RETAIL RENTS AND OCCUPANCY
As at 3Q 2024, the private islandwide retail market registered a positive net absorption of 570,500 sq. ft. year-to-date 
(see Chart 13). All submarkets registered positive net absorption. The Suburban market was the main contributor 
with a positive net absorption of 247,600 sq. ft., followed by the Fringe submarket at 118,400 sq. ft. The positive net 
absorption observed in Suburban market was primarily due to the opening of Pasir Ris Mall, leading to an increase 
uptake of retail spaces. Similarly, the Rest of Central, Orchard Road and Downtown Core recorded positive net 
absorption of 86,100, 75,300 and 43,100 sq. ft. respectively.
The private retail net new supply from 1Q 2024 to 3Q 2024 was lower than the net absorption at 462,800 sq. ft. Similarly, 
Orchard Road and Rest of Central also observed higher net absorption compared to net new supply and hence 
experienced an uptick in occupancy rates (see Chart 14). Conversely, submarkets such as Suburban, Downtown Core 
and Fringe experienced a slight contraction in occupancy rates as there were more net supply added compared 
to net absorption. Despite the slight contraction in occupancy rates, the Suburban market continues to exhibit the 
highest occupancy levels at 96.0%, demonstrating strong resilience to market conditions. This can be attributed to the 
nature of suburban malls, which primarily serve neighbouring residents, resulting in consistent foot traffic that enables 
retailers to thrive. Consequently, the Suburban market has maintained the highest occupancy rates among all retail 
submarkets and higher than the average occupancy between 4Q 2019 and 4Q 2023 of 94.6%.
10	 2024* refers to Net absorption from 1Q 2024 to 3Q 2024.
Chart 13: Retail Net Absorption10
1.5
1.0
0.5
0.0
-0.5
-1.0
-1.5
2.0
Floor Area (million sq. ft.)
Source: CBRE as of 31 October 2024
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024*
Orchard Road   |   Downtown Core   |   Fringe Area   |   Rest of Central   |   Suburban
968,751
775,001
914,931
785,765
570,487
(1,496,182)
5 Yr Historical Average 
389,653 sq. ft.
96.0%
93.4%
92.9%
92.5%
92.3%
Chart 14: Retail occupancy rates
Source: CBRE, URA as of 31 October 2024
Occupancy Rate (%)
4Q 2018
4Q 2019
4Q 2020
4Q 2021
4Q 2022
4Q 2023
3Q 2024
98.0%
96.0%
94.0%
92.0%
90.0%
88.0%
86.0%
84.0%
Orchard Road   |   Downtown Core   |   Rest of Central   |   Fringe Area   |   Suburban
Annual Report 2024
53
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

Rents across all submarkets have expanded in 2024, with the most significant growth occurring in the City Hall/Marina 
Centre area (see Chart 15). The combination of a back-to-office trend and increased visitor arrivals has positively 
impacted the retail sectors in this submarket. While the Suburban submarket proved to be the most resilient during the 
COVID-19 pandemic, its growth has since moderated to 2.1%, compared to 4.8% for Orchard Road. Consequently, the 
premium between these two markets is beginning to widen, although it remains significantly lower than pre-pandemic 
levels. Looking ahead, CBRE anticipates that retail rents will continue their upward trajectory from 2025 to 2027.
RETAIL TRENDS
Increased dwelling time
While footfall in most malls has yet to recover to pre-pandemic levels, there is potential for growth as tenant sales 
are meeting or even exceeding those levels. Across all submarkets, consumers are spending more time per visit on 
average in both 2022 and 2023 compared to pre-COVID-19 levels, with this trend being particularly pronounced in 
the City Fringe area.11
Experiential Retail and Pop-ups
To attract more foot traffic, retailers and shopping centres have continued to introduce experiential retail and 
events. These initiatives range from utilizing artificial intelligence (AI) to hosting activities and workshops that allow 
consumers to engage with products. Experiential event spaces are typically designed to be Instagram-worthy, 
driving traffic to physical stores and increasing brand awareness through social media posts by consumers. Malls 
that host experiential events generally see a 10.0-25.0% increase in footfall.
To enhance experiential retail and provide unique experiences, landlords are increasingly implementing pop-up 
stores as seasonal attractions to invigorate the retail offerings in their malls. For instance, during Taylor Swift’s 
performances in Singapore, Marina Bay Sands created a Taylor Swift trail, featuring a light and water show, along 
with a pop-up store that included seven walkthrough installations across The Shoppes and Sands Expo and 
Convention Centre.
Sustainability and Wellness
Consumers are increasingly prioritizing sustainability, wellness, and environmental considerations. While pre-
pandemic openings and expansions were dominated by traditional product retailers, 2024 has witnessed a shift 
towards “wellness retail,” including gyms and related services. This increase in openings and expansions reflects the 
growing emphasis on health and wellness post-pandemic. Many consumers now prefer boutique gyms that offer 
more personalized experiences and are conveniently located near their homes, such as bouldering and spinning 
gyms, for example BFF Climb at Our Tampines Hub and Algorhythm at Bukit Timah Shopping Centre. Additionally, 
more restaurants are incorporating local produce into their menus to reduce their carbon footprints and support 
local farmers, for example Tim Ho Wan and Oldtown White Coffee.
11	 Source: CBRE, Viewpoint Singapore Retail In The Post Pandemic Era, 2023.
RETAIL PROPERTY MARKET OVERVIEW
Chart 15: Rental growth in Prime locations 
Source: CBRE as of 31 October 2024
* 2024 refers to 3Q 2024 prime rents
Prime Rents (S$ psf)
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024*
2025F
2026F
2027F
$45.00
$40.00
$35.00
$30.00
$25.00
$20.00
$15.00
Islandwide   |   Orchard Road   |   City Hall/Marina Centre   |   Other City/City Fringe   |   Suburban
$17.65
$20.60
$26.95
$32.10
$37.45
54
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Technology and Automation
Another trend among retailers is the adaptation and integration of technology to reduce operational costs. In an 
effort to cut manpower expenditures, companies like Chateraise and 7-11 are experimenting with unmanned stores
to test the reliability and cost-effectiveness of an autonomous retail experience. Additionally, the increased usage 
of self-ordering kiosks and QR code ordering in restaurants is reshaping customer interactions and streamlining 
service. For instance, self-service kiosks have become a standard feature at popular chains like McDonald’s and 
Shake Shack, making it uncommon to find these establishments without them. Similarly, restaurants such as Din 
Tai Fung and Dian Xiao Er utilise QR code menus, allowing customers to browse their offerings and place orders 
directly from their smartphones. This shift not only improves efficiency but also aligns with consumer preferences 
for a contactless dining experience are experimenting with unmanned stores to test the reliability and cost-
effectiveness of an autonomous retail experience. 
Aging population and the silver generation
Singapore’s citizen population is rapidly aging due to low fertility rates and increased life expectancy. As of 
June 2024, 19.9% of the total population is aged 65 and above, a significant rise from 12.4% in 2014.12 As our 
population ages, the country’s elderly economy expands along with it. The Ageing Asia Silver Economy index sees 
Singapore retaining its top position over Japan, with an anticipated silver economy of U$72.4 billion by 2025.13 This 
demographic shift underscores the importance for retailers to understand and adapt to the changing needs of 
Singapore’s population to capture the opportunities of the ‘silver dollar’.
The consumption behaviours of the silver generation is the most noteworthy trend that cannot be ignored. To 
effectively capture this submarket, landlords and tenants need to gain a deeper understanding of their spending 
habits. While many may assume that spending among this age group is primarily for necessities, they often overlook 
the differences in spending habits between this generation and Millennials or Gen Z. While the older demographic 
tends to seek familiarity and exhibit sticky spending habits, the new seniors are generally better educated, more 
health-conscious, and more affluent, with a greater access to information and are more discerning consumers.
The implications of these trends are significant for retailers. There will be a growing demand for health and wellness 
products, including organic foods, fitness services, and mental well-being offerings. Retail environments must 
evolve to become more experiential, providing opportunities for social interaction and community engagement, 
such as workshops or classes tailored to seniors.
Additionally, convenience is a priority; retailers should enhance accessibility in both physical stores and online 
platforms to cater to this demographic. Collaborations with healthcare providers and wellness experts can create 
holistic shopping experiences that support seniors’ lifestyles. By aligning product and tenant mixes with the values 
of the silver generation, retailers can effectively tap into this growing market segment.
Inclusivity
Lastly, the use of inclusive physical spaces and practices is becoming increasingly important in attracting 
visitors to retail malls. Thoughtful placemaking plays a crucial role in enhancing the appeal of these spaces. By 
prioritizing sustainability, well-being, and user experience, both tenants and consumers are naturally drawn to these 
environments. For example, Starbucks outlets at Waterway Point and White Sands have expanded their training 
programs to include effective communication with persons with disabilities and recognizing the signs of dementia. 
These initiatives are essential for creating an inviting and inclusive atmosphere, which can lead to increased footfall.
THE NORTHERN GATEWAY
While there are many short- to long-term infrastructure and land use developments planned for across Singapore, 
the range of infrastructure, economic and social developments in the North Region in particular, could potentially 
serve as tangible drivers to FCT, given its exposure in the region with Causeway Point and Northpoint City. 
Enhanced Connectivity in the North Region
Slated for completion by the end of 2026, the RTS Link, which will link with the Thomson-East Coast Line at 
Woodlands North MRT Station, will significantly improve connectivity between Singapore and Johor Bahru, with a 
capacity to serve 10,000 passengers per hour in each direction, potentially reducing travel times to approximately 
15 minutes, and significantly improving the connectivity between the two cities. Although this may encourage retail 
spending by people in Singapore travelling to Johor Bahru for leisure, the ease of travel may also attract more 
people from Johor travelling to Singapore for job opportunities, easing Singapore’s labour shortages and potentially 
reduce operational costs for retailers. 
12	 Source: Singstat Population in Brief 2024 as of 31 October 2024.
13	 Source: Ageing Asia Alliance, 2020.
Annual Report 2024
55
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

Suburban malls in Singapore primarily provides 
convenience and cater to local demographics, and are 
proven to be resilient despite externalities. Furthermore, 
with Woodlands MRT Station playing a pivotal role as 
the interchange for the Thomson-East Coast MRT Line 
and the North-South MRT Line, the transient catchment 
at Woodlands is expected to significantly increase, 
particularly when the RTS becomes operational in 2027.
Strategic Developments 
The Urban Redevelopment Authority has identified the 
North Region as a strategic growth area and a number 
of strategic developments have been planned. These 
developments will increase the number of residents 
and workers in the Woodlands Planning Area, positively 
contributing to the catchment area for retail located 
in the Woodlands Regional Centre, which comprises 
Woodlands North Coast and Woodlands Central, as well 
as the surrounding areas.
•	 In the Master Plan 2014, Woodlands Central was 
announced to be planned as a vibrant commercial 
and community node, positioning itself as a regional 
business hub with office and retail developments in 
close proximity to new housing projects. In totality, 
the Woodland Regional Centre will introduce up to 
100,000 jobs when its transformation is completed 
by 2035.
•	 In the Master Plan 2019, the Northern Agri-Tech and 
Food Corridor was announced, this will enhance 
the ecosystem by integrating agricultural innovation 
with retail and commercial opportunities, linking 
the Agri-Food Innovation Park, Woodlands Regional 
Centre, and other synergistic elements such as 
Republic Polytechnic and the Senoko Food Zone. 
The development of a major food hub in the North 
could potentially increase the number of jobs and 
workers transiting through Woodlands from other 
parts of Singapore. As part of Singapore’s “30 by 
30” vision, which aims to build up the agri-food 
industry’s capability and capacity to produce 30% 
of the nation’s nutritional needs locally by 2030. 
Therefore, significant progress and development 
within the corridor are expected by 2030.
•	 In June 2023, the 120 ha Singapore Turf Club site in 
Kranji was announced to be redeveloped into a mixed-
use precinct after the government takes back the site 
in 2027. The site is set to be transformed into a vibrant 
area featuring public housing and recreational facilities. 
This development will not only attract new residents 
but also draw visitors to enjoy the leisure amenities, 
capitalizing on its proximity to natural attractions such 
as the Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve and the Mandai 
Wildlife Reserve. As a result, the revitalization of this 
area is expected to enhance foot traffic in Woodlands, 
reinforcing its position as a key regional hub for living, 
recreation, and connectivity.
RETAIL PROPERTY MARKET OVERVIEW
•	 Most recently, in October 2024, Woodlands North 
Coast was announced. This will feature 4,000 new 
residential units and job opportunities within an 
innovative campus aimed at fostering collaboration, 
particularly for general manufacturing companies. 
This flexible industrial space is expected to attract 
a diverse range of businesses, stimulating local 
economic activity. The entire development is 
expected to complete by 2035.
Upcoming Residential Developments 
In addition to the longer-term addition of residential 
units, there are 17,400 tracked residential units expected 
to come onto the market over the next five years, as 
of October 2024. This supply comprises 15,700 public 
units and 1,700 private units across Woodlands, Yishun, 
Sembawang, and Mandai.
The development of Chencharu in Yishun is set 
to introduce around 10,000 new homes, with 80% 
allocated for public housing by 2040. The first BTO 
project, Chencharu Hills, comprising 1,277 units, 
was launched in June 2024. This initiative includes a 
mixed-use development at Chencharu Close, featuring 
approximately 875 private residential units integrated with 
a bus interchange, hawker center, and community spaces. 
The Ministry for National Development announced 
two new housing areas in the North Region on 22 
October 2024. Collectively, Sembawang North and 
Woodlands North Coast will provide around 14,000 
homes, including 12,000 public housing flats, to meet 
ongoing demand, particularly for families. Sembawang 
North will feature approximately 10,000 units with 
essential amenities, while Woodlands North Coast will 
transform into a mixed-use waterfront destination with 
an additional 4,000 flats. 
The improved public transport connectivity, particularly 
through the Woodlands MRT and Bus Interchange, the 
development of economic and job opportunities in 
Woodlands and the surrounding areas, and potential 
increase in short to long-term population growth 
across Woodlands, Yishun, Sembawang and Kranji are 
expected to drive higher footfall and traffic in the region. 
This could potentially benefit malls which are located 
within the North Region, such as Causeway Point and 
Northpoint City. Retailers who strategically position 
themselves to capitalize on the growing population and 
enhanced transport links could be well-placed to thrive 
in this evolving landscape.
CONCLUSION
In conclusion, the retail market in Singapore has shown 
considerable resilience throughout 2024, adapting 
effectively to the evolving economic landscape and 
56
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

the shifting consumer preferences. The market has 
benefited from robust consumer spending, especially 
in the F&B subsector. Increased tourist arrivals have 
also contributed in a more optimistic outlook for tourist 
dependent submarkets such as Orchard.
With the implementation of the Code of Conduct for 
Leasing of Retail Premises in February 2024, there 
has been significant development in fostering a more 
balanced and transparent process in lease negotiations 
between landlords and tenants. This initiative is 
expected to instil greater confidence among retailers 
when entering lease agreements, ultimately enhancing 
the overall stability of the retail sector.
For rental trends, the overall market is poised for 
continued growth in the medium and long term. With 
limited pipeline supply of retail spaces projected in the 
coming years, CBRE anticipates that islandwide prime 
retail rents will recover steadily. This upward trajectory 
in rents reflects a strong demand for retail spaces 
and the ongoing recovery of consumer discretionary 
spending amidst the challenges posed by e-commerce, 
manpower shortages, and rising operational costs.
Looking ahead, driven by improving economic conditions 
and a resurgence in tourism, retail outlook looks positive. 
Retailers that remain agile and persistently innovate to 
navigate challenge will be able to capitalize on emerging 
opportunities. By prioritizing consumer engagement and 
adapting to everchanging consumer behaviour such as an 
aging population, stakeholders can position themselves 
for sustained success in the evolving retail landscape  
in Singapore.
In conclusion, the improved public transport 
connectivity, particularly through the Woodlands MRT 
and Bus Interchange, the development of economic and 
job opportunities in Woodlands and the surrounding 
areas, and potential increase in short to long-term 
population growth across Woodlands, Yishun, 
Sembawang and Sungei Kadut Planning areas are 
expected to drive higher footfall and traffic in the region. 
This could potentially benefit malls which are located 
within the North Region, such as Causeway Point and 
Northpoint City. Retailers who strategically position 
themselves to capitalize on the growing population and 
enhanced transport links could be well-placed to thrive 
in this evolving landscape.
DISCLAIMERS
This Market Report is subject to the following limiting 
conditions:
The content of this Market Report is for information 
only and should not be relied upon as a substitute for 
professional advice, which should be sought from CBRE 
prior to acting in reliance upon any such information.
The Market Report is strictly limited to the matters 
contained within, and is not to be read as extending, 
by implication or otherwise, to any other matter in 
the Market Report. Without limitation to the above, no 
liability is accepted for any loss, harm, cost or damage 
(including special, consequential or economic harm or 
loss) suffered as a consequence of fluctuations in the 
real estate market subsequent to the date of the report.
CBRE has prepared the Market Report relying on 
and referring to information provided by third parties 
including financial and market data, along with other 
information (“Information”). CBRE assumes that the 
Information is accurate, reliable and complete however 
CBRE has not independently verified such Information. 
CBRE accepts no responsibility for inaccurate 
Information provided by third parties and subsequent 
conclusions derived from such Information. 
No responsibility is accepted for any loss or damage 
arising as a result of reliance upon this Market Report. 
CBRE disclaims any liability in respect of any claim 
that may arise from any errors or omissions, or from 
providing such advice, opinion, judgment or information. 
The Market Report may not be reproduced in whole or 
in part without the prior written approval of CBRE.
CBRE has prepared this Market Report for inclusion 
within the Circular but has not been involved in the 
preparation of the Circular. CBRE has not been required 
to approve or express any opinion about any part of the 
Circular other than this Market Report. CBRE disclaims 
any liability to any person in the event of an omission 
from, or false and misleading statements included in  
the Circular.
HEIGHTENED MARKET VOLATILITY
We draw your attention to a combination of global 
inflationary pressures (leading to higher interest rates) 
and signs of stress in some markets/sectors have 
significantly increased the potential for constrained 
credit markets, negative capital value movements and 
enhanced volatility in property markets over the short-
to-medium term. 
 
Experience has shown that consumer and investor 
behavior can quickly change during periods of 
such heightened volatility. Any investment or 
internal decision-making processes should reflect 
this heightened level of volatility and potential for 
deteriorating market conditions. 
It is important to note that the conclusions set out in 
this report are valid as at the reported date only. Where 
appropriate, we recommend that market conditions are 
closely monitored, as we continue to track how markets 
respond to evolving events.
Annual Report 2024
57
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

PORTFOLIO OVERVIEW
As at 30 September 2024
GFA
960,450 sf
629,167 sf
560,234 sf
391,551 sf
376,579 sf
10,398 sf
89,228 sqm
58,451 sqm
52,047 sqm
36,376 sqm
34,985 sqm
966 sqm
NLA
634,631 sf3
419,776 sf
390,306 sf4
278,008 sf5
229,950 sf6
10,344 sf
58,959 sqm
38,998 sqm
36,260 sqm
25,828 sqm
21,363 sqm
961 sqm
Number of leases
327
225
223
190
179
Number of tenants
295
200
200
172
169
Title
99-year 
leasehold 
commencing 
26 June 2008
99-year 
leasehold 
commencing
30 October 1995
99-year 
leasehold 
commencing 
18 May 2011
99-year 
leasehold 
commencing
1 April 1990
99-year leasehold 
commencing 
1 April 1990
Year purchased
25.5% in 2023;
Additional 24.5% 
in 2024
2006
40.0% in 2019;
Additional 10.0% 
in 2023
2020
Northpoint 1: 
2006
Northpoint 2: 
2010
2016
Purchase price
$529.8 million for
25.5% interest
$521.1 million for 
additional 24.5% 
interest
$606.2 million
$520.0 million for 
40.0% interest; 
$131.3 million for 
additional 10.0% 
interest
$762.0 million
Northpoint 1: 
$249.3 million
Northpoint 2: 
$164.6 million
$37.8 million
Valuation
$2,130.0 million
(100.0%
basis)
$1,065.0 million
(FCT’s 50.0%
effective interest)
$1,342.0
million
$1,320.0 million
(100.0%
basis)
$660.0 million
(FCT’s 50.0%
interest)
$808.0 million
$788.0 million
$34.0 million
As % of total 
portfolio 
appraised value11
15.2%
19.2%
9.4%
11.5%
11.8%
FY24 Gross 
revenue (’000)
$131,20312
$95,047
$83,44312
$40,900
$59,654
FY24 NPI (’000)
$100,25712
$69,893
$62,49712
$26,540
$44,255
Committed 
occupancy
100.0%
99.8%
99.7%
100.0%
100.0%
Annual shopper 
traffic
36.9 million
27.1 million
25.4 million
13.8 million
58.7 million13
Not applicable
Connection to 
public transport
Serangoon MRT 
station (North 
East Line and 
Circle Line) and 
Serangoon Bus 
Interchange
Woodlands MRT 
station (North- 
South Line and 
Thomson-East 
Coast Line) and 
Woodlands Bus 
Interchange
Punggol MRT 
station (North 
East Line and 
the future Cross 
Island Line),
Punggol LRT 
and Punggol Bus 
Interchange
Tampines MRT 
station (East- 
West Line and 
Downtown Line) 
and Tampines 
Bus Interchange
Yishun MRT station
(North-South Line)
and Yishun Bus Interchange
1	
FCT owns 50.0% effective interest in GRPL which holds NEX.
2	
FCT owns 50.0% interest in SST, a private trust that owns the interest in Waterway Point.
3	
The NLA includes 1,632 sqm (17,562 sf) currently used as Community/ Sports Facilities Scheme (“CSFS”) space.
4	
The NLA includes 1,668 sqm (17,954 sf) currently used as CSFS space.
5	
The NLA includes 729 sqm (7,845 sf) currently used as CSFS space.
6	
The NLA includes 2,950 sqm (31,753 sf) currently used as CSFS space.
7	
The NLA includes 2,634 sqm (28,355 sf) currently used as CSFS space.
NEX1
Causeway Point
Waterway Point2
Tampines 1
Northpoint City 
North Wing
Yishun 10 
Retail Podium
58
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

519,202 sf
327,226 sf
232,782 sf
240,371 sf
48,235 sqm
30,400 sqm
21,626 sqm
22,331 sqm
214,512 sf
171,679 sf7
211,278 sf8
165,713 sf9
150,357 sf10
19,929 sqm
15,949 sqm
19,628 sqm
15,395 sqm
13,969 sqm
152
34
152
130
141
134
33
145
123
127
99-year leasehold
commencing
1 September 1991
99-year leasehold
commencing
1 September 1991
99-year leasehold
commencing
1 September 1992
99-year leasehold
commencing
1 May 1994
99-year leasehold
commencing
1 May 1993
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
$654.0 million
$215.0 million
$574.0 million
$432.0 million
$428.0 million
$660.0 million
$219.0 million
$563.0 million
$439.0 million
$430.0 million
9.4%
3.1%
8.0%
6.3%
6.1%
$43,010
$11,442
$34,817
$32,531
$31,666
$32,033
$7,861
$26,440
$22,507
$20,723
98.3%
95.0%
100.0%
99.3%
99.4%
17.0 million
Not applicable
14.9 million
13.3 million
10.6 million
Tiong Bahru MRT station 
(East-West Line)
Tiong Bahru MRT station 
(East-West Line)
Tampines MRT station 
(East-West Line and 
Downtown Line) 
and Tampines Bus 
Interchange
Hougang MRT station 
(North East Line and the 
future Cross Island Line) 
and Hougang Central 
Bus Interchange
Pasir Ris MRT station 
(East-West Line and 
the future Cross Island 
Line) and Pasir Ris Bus 
Interchange
8	
The NLA includes 794 sqm (8,547 sf) currently used as CSFS space.
9	
The NLA includes 1,465 sqm (15,767 sf) currently used as CSFS space.
10	 The NLA includes 2,020 sqm (21,744 sf) currently used as CSFS space.
11	 Based on FCT’s 50.0% interest in SST and 50.0% effective interest in GRPL which holds NEX.
12	 SST and GRPL’s revenue and NPI on 100.0% basis.
13	 Combined shopper traffic of Northpoint City North Wing and South Wing.
Tiong Bahru Plaza
Central Plaza 
(Office Property)
Century Square
Hougang Mall
White Sands
Annual Report 2024
59
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

Description:
Shopping mall comprising 
5 storeys and 2 basement 
levels
Address:
23 Serangoon Central, 
Singapore 556083
Gross Floor Area:
89,228 sqm (960,450 sf)
Net Lettable Area1:
58,959 sqm (634,631 sf)
Car Park Lots:
400
Title:
99-year leasehold 
commencing 26 June 2008
Year Acquired by FCT:
FCT owns an effective 50.0% 
interest in GRPL, which holds 
NEX. The dates of acquisition 
are as follows: 
•	 25.5% acquired on  
6 February 2023
•	 24.5% acquired on  
26 March 2024
Valuation2:
$2,130.0 million
(100.0% basis)
$1,065.0 million
(FCT’s 50.0%  
effective interest)
Green Building 
Certification:
BCA Green Mark Gold
Annual Shopper Traffic:
36.9 million (October 2023 – 
September 2024)
Key Tenants:
FairPrice Xtra, Isetan,  
Food Junction, H&M, Courts, 
Popular Bookstore and  
Shaw Theatres
PROPERTY PROFILES
NEX is the largest suburban retail 
mall in Northeast Singapore and the 
second largest suburban retail mall 
in Singapore with a total net lettable 
area of 634,631 sf spread over seven 
retail levels. Notable brands among 
its over 300 stores include FairPrice 
Xtra, Isetan, Food Junction, H&M, 
Courts, Popular Bookstore and  
Shaw Theatres.
NEX is easily accessible via 
the integrated Serangoon Bus 
Interchange and Serangoon MRT 
station which connects to the 
North East Line and Circle Line 
of the MRT network, making it a 
convenient destination for the 
surrounding residential population 
and commuters. The upcoming 
Serangoon Polyclinic, which will be 
the largest polyclinic in Singapore, 
will be built across the road from 
NEX and is expected to complete  
in 2025.
NEX
60
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

TOP 10 TENANTS
As at 30 September 2024, NEX has a total of 327 leases 
(FY23: 326) and 295 tenants (FY23: 322), excluding 
vacancy. The top 10 tenants contributed collectively 
27.3% (FY23: 27.4%) of the mall’s total GRI.
Top 10 Tenants
as at 30 September 2024
% of 
Mall’s 
GRI
BreadTalk Group6
6.0%
NTUC FairPrice7
4.6%
Isetan
4.0%
Dairy Farm Group8
2.6%
H&M Group9
2.4%
Shaw Theatres
2.2%
R E & S Enterprises Pte Ltd10
1.5%
Courts (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.
1.4%
Aspial Corporation11
1.3%
Paradise Group12
1.3%
Total
27.3%
TRADE MIX
Food & Beverage contributed 34.8% (FY23: 34.2%) of 
the mall’s GRI, followed by Beauty & Healthcare at 15.9% 
(FY23: 15.3%) and Fashion & Accessories at 13.1% 
(FY23: 13.7%). The three trades accounted for 63.8% of 
the mall’s GRI. The breakdown of the trade category by 
GRI and NLA is presented below.
Mall Performance Highlights
Financial Year ended 30 September
FY24
FY23
Increase/ (Decrease)
Gross Revenue ($’000)3
131,203
83,8184
n.m.4
Property Expenses ($’000)3
30,946
16,8144
n.m.4
Net Property Income ($’000)3
100,257
67,0044
n.m.4
Committed Occupancy 
100.0%
100.0%
-
Shopper Traffic (million)
36.9
36.25
1.9%
LEASE EXPIRY PROFILE14
As at 30 September 2024
FY25
FY26
FY27
FY28
FY29 and 
beyond
Total
Number of expiring leases
80
133
87
26
1
327
NLA of expiring leases (sf)
99,078
192,516
166,644
146,863
11,968
617,069
Expiries as % of mall’s total leased area
16.1%
31.2%
27.0%
23.8%
1.9%
100.0%
Expiries as % of mall’s total GRI
20.6%
37.1%
26.7%
14.0%
1.6%
100.0%
1	
The NLA includes 1,632 sqm (17,562 sf) currently used as CSFS space.
2	
Valuation done by CBRE Pte. Ltd. as at 30 September 2024.
3	
GRPL’s gross revenue, property expenses and NPI on 100.0% basis.
4	
GRPL’s revenue, property expenses and NPI for FY23 is for the period of 7 February 2023 to 30 September 2023. Therefore, year-on-year variance 
is not meaningful.
5	
Shopper traffic based on 12 months ended 30 September 2023.
6	
Includes Food Junction, Food Republic, Din Tai Fung and BreadTalk Family.
7	
Includes FairPrice Xtra, Unity Pharmacy, Fruce and Crave.
8	
Includes Cold Storage, Guardian Health & Beauty and 7-Eleven.
9	
Operator of H&M.
10	 Operator of &JOY Japanese Food Street.
11	 Includes Maxi-Cash, Lee Hwa Jewellery and Goldheart.
12	 Includes Beauty In The Pot and Canton Paradise.
13	 Excludes gross turnover rent.
14	 Based on committed leases as at 30 September 2024; vacant floor area and CSFS area are excluded.
Trade Category
(in descending order of GRI)
By GRI13
By NLA
Food & Beverage
34.8%
27.6%
Beauty & Healthcare
15.9%
10.8%
Fashion & Accessories
13.1%
11.6%
Supermarket & Grocers
6.3%
12.8%
Sundry & Services
6.3%
4.6%
Information & Technology
4.0%
3.0%
Department Store
4.0%
8.6%
Homeware & Furnishing
2.9%
3.1%
Leisure & Entertainment
2.9%
7.2%
Books, Music, Arts & Craft, Hobbies
2.6%
3.8%
Jewellery & Watches
2.5%
0.9%
Electrical & Electronics
1.8%
2.7%
Sports Apparel & Equipment
1.7%
1.8%
Education
1.2%
1.5%
Vacant
0.0%
0.0%
Total
100.0%
100.0%
Annual Report 2024
61
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

Description:
Shopping mall comprising 
7 storeys and 3 basement 
levels
Address:
1 Woodlands Square, 
Singapore 738099
Gross Floor Area:
58,451 sqm (629,167 sf)
Net Lettable Area:
38,998 sqm (419,776 sf)
Car Park Lots:
735
Title:
99-year leasehold 
commencing 30 October 
1995
Year Acquired by FCT:
2006
Valuation1:
$1,342.0 million
Green Building 
Certification:
BCA Green Mark Gold
(GM: 2021 In Operation)
Annual Shopper Traffic:
27.1 million (October 2023 – 
September 2024)
Key Tenants:
Metro, Courts, FairPrice 
Finest, Food Republic, 
Uniqlo, Kiddy Palace and 
Cathay Cineplexes
PROPERTY PROFILES
Causeway Point is one of the 
top ten largest suburban retail 
malls in Singapore and the largest 
mall in Woodlands. It is located 
in the heart of the Woodlands 
Regional Centre and is seamlessly 
connected to Woodlands Regional 
Bus Interchange and Woodlands 
MRT station, which serves as an 
interchange for the North-South Line 
and Thomson-East Coast Line.
Woodlands is one of Singapore’s 
most populous residential estates 
and is expanding to have a further 
10,000 new homes in the next five 
years. HDB also recently announced 
plans to develop a new housing 
area, Woodlands North Coast, which 
will offer about 4,000 new homes. 
Other key developments in the 
region include the development of 
100-hectare commercial hub and 
the opening of Woodlands Health 
Campus in 2024.
The mall offers a one-stop shopping 
and dining experience with over 
200 retail and food and beverage 
outlets. Notable tenants include 
Metro, Courts, FairPrice Finest, Food 
Republic, Uniqlo, Kiddy Palace and 
Cathay Cineplexes.
CAUSEWAY POINT
62
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

TOP 10 TENANTS
As at 30 September 2024, Causeway Point has a total 
of 225 leases (FY23: 225) and 200 tenants (FY23: 204), 
excluding vacancy. The top 10 tenants contributed 
collectively 36.1% (FY23: 36.6%) of the mall’s total GRI.
Top 10 Tenants
as at 30 September 2024
% of 
Mall’s 
GRI
Metro (Private) Limited2
8.3%
Courts (Singapore) Pte Ltd
6.5%
NTUC FairPrice3
5.7%
BreadTalk Group4
4.5%
Cathay Cineplexes Pte Ltd
3.0%
Uniqlo (Singapore) Pte Ltd
2.1%
Hanbaobao Pte Ltd5
1.8%
Dairy Farm Group6
1.7%
Singtel
1.3%
SK Jewellery Group7
1.2%
Total
36.1%
TRADE MIX
Food & Beverage contributed 32.4% (FY23: 31.6%) of 
the mall’s GRI, followed by Beauty & Healthcare at 13.1% 
(FY23: 13.2%) and Fashion & Accessories at 11.4% 
(FY23: 11.6%). These three trades accounted for 56.9% 
of the mall’s GRI. The breakdown of the trade category 
by GRI and NLA is presented below.
Trade Category
(in descending order of GRI)
By GRI8
By NLA
Food & Beverage
32.4%
25.4%
Beauty & Healthcare
13.1%
8.5%
Fashion & Accessories
11.4%
11.0%
Department Store
7.9%
14.3%
Electrical & Electronics
6.9%
9.0%
Sundry & Services
5.5%
3.7%
Information & Technology
4.7%
3.5%
Leisure & Entertainment
4.0%
9.4%
Supermarket & Grocers
3.6%
5.8%
Jewellery & Watches
3.3%
1.1%
Homeware & Furnishing
2.7%
2.2%
Books, Music, Arts & Craft, Hobbies
1.8%
3.0%
Sports Apparel & Equipment
1.8%
1.8%
Education
0.9%
1.1%
Vacant
0.0%
0.2%
Total
100.0%
100.0%
Mall Performance Highlights
Financial Year ended 30 September
FY24
FY23
Increase/ (Decrease)
Gross Revenue ($’000)
95,047
93,255
1.9%
Property Expenses ($’000)
25,154
23,313
7.9%
Net Property Income ($’000)
69,893
69,942
(0.1%)
Committed Occupancy
99.8%
99.6%
0.2%-points
Shopper Traffic (million)
27.1
25.9
4.6%
LEASE EXPIRY PROFILE9
As at 30 September 2024
FY25
FY26
FY27
FY28
FY29 and 
beyond
Total
Number of expiring leases
61
69
76
17
2
225
NLA of expiring leases (sf)
77,566
85,105
189,963
59,590
6,873
419,097
Expiries as % of mall’s total leased area
18.5%
20.3%
45.4%
14.2%
1.6%
100.0%
Expiries as % of mall’s total GRI
21.5%
24.6%
41.3%
10.1%
2.5%
100.0%
1	
Valuation done by Jones Lang LaSalle Property Consultants Pte Ltd as at 30 September 2024.
2	
Includes Metro Department Store and Clinique.
3	
Includes FairPrice Finest, Cantine by Kopitiam, Unity Pharmacy, Crave and Pezzo.
4	
Includes Food Republic, BreadTalk and Toast Box.
5	
Operator of McDonald’s.
6	
Includes Guardian Health & Beauty and 7-Eleven.
7	
Includes SK Gold and SK Jewellery.
8	
Excludes gross turnover rent.
9	
Based on committed leases as at 30 September 2024; vacant floor area is excluded.
Annual Report 2024
63
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

Description:
Shopping mall comprising 
2 storeys and 2 basement 
levels
Address:
83 Punggol Central, 
Singapore 828761
Gross Floor Area:
52,047 sqm (560,234 sf)
Net Lettable Area1:
36,260 sqm (390,306 sf)
Car Park Lots:
622
Title:
99-year leasehold 
commencing 18 May 2011
Year Acquired by FCT:
FCT owns 50.0% interest in
SST, a private trust that owns 
the interest in Waterway 
Point. The dates of
acquisition are as follows:
•	 33.3% acquired on 
11 July 2019
•	 6.7% acquired on 
18 September 2019
•	 10.0% acquired on 
8 February 2023
Valuation2:
$1,320.0 million
(100.0% basis)
$660.0 million
(FCT’s 50.0% interest)
Green Building 
Certification:
BCA Green Mark GoldPlus
Annual Shopper Traffic:
25.4 million
(October 2023 – September 
2024)
Key Tenants:
FairPrice Finest, Cookhouse 
by Koufu, Uniqlo, Best Denki,  
Toys “R” Us, Don Don Donki 
and Shaw Theatres
PROPERTY PROFILES
Waterway Point is one of the top 
ten largest suburban retail malls in 
Singapore. Located at the heart of 
Singapore’s first waterfront eco-
town, Punggol, the mall enjoys direct 
connectivity to public transportation 
system including Punggol MRT, 
Punggol LRT and Punggol Bus 
Interchange. It is also served by 
major expressways including 
Tampines Expressway (TPE) and 
Seletar Expressway (SLE) which 
provide vehicular accessibility to 
other parts of Singapore.
The Punggol catchment has further 
expanded with the progressive 
opening of the Punggol Digital 
District (PDD) from 2024 onwards. 
PDD is Singapore’s first smart and 
sustainable district housing the 
Singapore Institute of Technology’s 
campus and JTC’s Business Park 
spaces.
The mall offers shoppers a diverse 
range of shopping, dining and 
entertainment experiences, catering 
to their necessity and convenience 
shopping as well as their leisure 
needs. Notable retailers and 
restaurants at the mall include a 
24-hour FairPrice Finest, Cookhouse 
by Koufu, Uniqlo, Best Denki, Toys 
“R” Us and Don Don Donki. The 
mall also has a cineplex operated 
by Shaw Theatres that features 11 
screens, including an IMAX theatre.
WATERWAY POINT
64
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

TOP 10 TENANTS
As at 30 September 2024, Waterway Point has a total 
of 223 leases (FY23: 223) and 200 tenants (FY23: 209), 
excluding vacancy. The top 10 tenants contributed 
collectively 25.9% (FY23: 26.4%) of the mall’s total GRI.
Top 10 Tenants
as at 30 September 2024
% of 
Mall’s 
GRI
NTUC FairPrice4
6.8%
Koufu Group5
4.1%
Shaw Theatres Pte Ltd
3.2%
Jollibee Group6
2.4%
BreadTalk Group7
1.8%
Best Denki (Singapore) Pte Ltd
1.8%
Uniqlo (Singapore) Pte Ltd
1.5%
United Overseas Bank Limited
1.5%
Maybank
1.4%
R E & S Enterprises Pte Ltd8
1.4%
Total
25.9%
TRADE MIX
Food & Beverage contributed 38.6% (FY23: 38.6%) of 
the mall’s GRI, followed by Beauty & Healthcare at 12.5% 
(FY23: 12.2%) and Fashion & Accessories at 10.6% 
(FY23: 10.2%). These three trades accounted for 61.7% 
of the mall’s GRI. The breakdown of the trade category 
by GRI and NLA is presented below.
Trade Category
(in descending order of GRI)
By GRI9
By NLA
Food & Beverage
38.6%
30.3%
Beauty & Healthcare
12.5%
8.3%
Fashion & Accessories
10.6%
11.1%
Sundry & Services
10.0%
7.2%
Supermarket & Grocers
7.7%
11.4%
Leisure & Entertainment
4.4%
11.1%
Homeware & Furnishing
3.0%
4.3%
Education
3.0%
3.7%
Books, Music, Arts & Craft, Hobbies
2.7%
4.3%
Electrical & Electronics
2.2%
3.5%
Sports Apparel & Equipment
2.1%
2.5%
Information & Technology
1.8%
1.3%
Jewellery & Watches
1.4%
0.7%
Vacant
0.0%
0.3%
Total
100.0%
100.0%
Mall Performance Highlights
Financial Year ended 30 September
FY24
FY23
Increase/ (Decrease)
Gross Revenue ($’000)3
83,443
80,991
3.0%
Property Expenses ($’000)3
20,946
19,250
8.8%
Net Property Income ($’000)3
62,497
61,741
1.2%
Committed Occupancy
99.7%
100.0%
(0.3%-points)
Shopper Traffic (million)
25.4
25.5
(0.4%)
LEASE EXPIRY PROFILE10
As at 30 September 2024
FY25
FY26
FY27
FY28
FY29 and 
beyond
Total
Number of expiring leases
86
59
65
10
3
223
NLA of expiring leases (sf)
86,076
125,166
84,623
50,156
25,039
371,060
Expiries as % of mall’s total leased area
23.2%
33.8%
22.8%
13.5%
6.7%
100.0%
Expiries as % of mall’s total GRI
29.3%
31.7%
25.6%
7.5%
5.9%
100.0%
1	
The NLA includes 1,668 sqm (17,954 sf) currently used as CSFS space.
2	
Valuation done by Jones Lang LaSalle Property Consultants Pte Ltd as at 30 September 2024.
3	
SST’s gross revenue, property expenses and NPI on 100.0% basis.
4	
Includes FairPrice Finest, Unity Pharmacy, Crave and Pezzo.
5	
Includes Cookhouse by Koufu, Dough Culture and Nine Fresh.
6	
Includes Tim Ho Wan, Jollibee, Strip & Browhaus and Tiong Bahru Bakery.
7	
Includes Din Tai Fung, BreadTalk and Toast Box.
8	
Includes Ichiban Boshi & Kuriya Japanese Market.
9	
Excludes gross turnover rent.
10	 Based on committed leases as at 30 September 2024; vacant floor area and CSFS area are excluded.
Annual Report 2024
65
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

Description:
Shopping mall comprising 
5 storeys and 2 basement 
levels
Address:
10 Tampines Central 1, 
Singapore 529536
Gross Floor Area:
36,376 sqm (391,551 sf)
Net Lettable Area1:
25,828 sqm (278,008 sf)
Car Park Lots:
203
Title:
99-year leasehold 
commencing 1 April 1990
Year Acquired by FCT:
2020
Valuation2:
$808.0 million
Green Building 
Certification:
BCA Green Mark GoldPlus
Annual Shopper Traffic:
13.8 million
(October 2023 – September 
2024)
Key Tenants:
Cold Storage, Don Don 
Donki, Muji, Gain City and 
Hawkers’ Street 
PROPERTY PROFILES
Tampines 1 is located in the heart 
of Tampines, next to Tampines 
MRT interchange and Tampines 
Bus Interchange. The mall draws its 
crowd from the populous residential 
catchment, commuter traffic and 
working population in the East 
region.
Tampines 1 offers shoppers a wide 
selection of food and beverage, 
beauty, fashion, and lifestyle brands 
including Cold Storage, Don Don 
Donki, Muji, Gain City and Hawkers’ 
Street.
The mall completed its asset 
enhancement works in August 2024. 
The rejuvenated mall offers 68 new 
retail offerings, including 12 new-to-
market concepts with a strong focus 
on homegrown Singapore brands. 
This brought the mall’s total mix 
of local and international fashion, 
lifestyle, and dining options to nearly 
200, enhancing the retail scene 
in the heartland of Singapore’s 
Tampines town.
TAMPINES 1
66
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

TOP 10 TENANTS
As at 30 September 2024, Tampines 1 has a total of 
190 leases (FY23: 124) leases and 172 tenants (FY23: 
118), excluding vacancy. The top 10 tenants contributed 
collectively 20.9% (FY23: 29.8%) of the mall’s total GRI.
Top 10 Tenants
as at 30 September 2024
% of 
Mall’s 
GRI
Dairy Farm Group4
3.4%
Jollibee Group5
2.7%
Pan Pacific Retail Management (Singapore) Pte Ltd6
2.3%
Fei Siong7
1.9%
Beauty One International8
1.9%
Eadeco (Singapore) Pte Ltd9
1.8%
Muji (Singapore) Pte Ltd
1.8%
Gain City
1.7%
Select Group10
1.7%
RMG Group11
1.7%
Total
20.9%
TRADE MIX
Food & Beverage contributed 41.3% (FY23: 28.0%) of 
the mall’s GRI followed by Beauty & Healthcare at 20.9% 
(FY23: 25.1%) and Fashion & Accessories at 9.8% (FY23: 
10.7%). These three trades accounted for 72.0% of the 
mall’s GRI. The breakdown of the trade category by GRI 
and NLA is presented below.
Trade Category
(in descending order of GRI)
By GRI12
By NLA
Food & Beverage
41.3%
34.9%
Beauty & Healthcare
20.9%
19.6%
Fashion & Accessories
9.8%
9.3%
Supermarket & Grocers
8.2%
12.4%
Homeware & Furnishing
6.7%
10.2%
Sundry & Services
5.5%
4.8%
Sports Apparel & Equipment
2.2%
2.3%
Information & Technology
1.9%
2.8%
Electrical & Electronics
1.7%
2.7%
Jewellery & Watches
1.1%
0.6%
Books, Music, Arts & Craft, Hobbies
0.7%
0.4%
Vacant
0.0%
0.0%
Total
100.0%
100.0%
Mall Performance Highlights
Financial Year ended 30 September
FY24
FY23
Increase/ (Decrease)
Gross Revenue ($’000)
40,900
46,435
(11.9%)
Property Expenses ($’000)
14,360
13,083
9.8%
Net Property Income ($’000)
26,540
33,352
(20.4%)
Committed Occupancy
100.0%
72.1%3
27.9%-points
Shopper Traffic (million)
13.8
16.9
(18.3%)
LEASE EXPIRY PROFILE13
As at 30 September 2024
FY25
FY26
FY27
FY28
FY29 and 
beyond
Total
Number of expiring leases
25
33
93
33
6
190
NLA of expiring leases (sf)
43,051
38,061
97,616
59,612
31,688
270,028
Expiries as % of mall’s total leased area
15.9%
14.1%
36.2%
22.1%
11.7%
100.0%
Expiries as % of mall’s total GRI
14.3%
13.5%
40.3%
22.5%
9.4%
100.0%
1	
The NLA includes 729 sqm (7,845 sf) currently used as CSFS space.
2	
Valuation done by Savills Valuation And Professional Services (S) Pte Ltd as at 30 September 2024.
3	
Vacancies include units recovered for AEI works.
4	
Operator of Cold Storage.
5	
Includes Tim Ho Wan, Tiong Bahru Bakery and Strip & Browhaus.
6	
Operator of Don Don Donki.
7	
Includes Malaysia Boleh!, Popeyes and Nam Kee Pau & Hong Kong Egglet.
8	
Includes Shakura Pigmentation Beauty, London Weight Management and New York Skin Solutions.
9	
Includes Hooga and AKEMIUCHI.
10	 Operator of Hawkers’ Street.
11	 Operator of Raffles Medical Clinic, Raffles Dental and Raffles Women’s & Children’s Centre.
12	 Excludes gross turnover rent.
13	 Based on committed leases as at 30 September 2024; vacant floor area and CSFS area are excluded.
Annual Report 2024
67
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NORTHPOINT CITY NORTH WING
Description:
Shopping mall comprising 
4 storeys and 3 basement 
levels
Address:
930 Yishun Avenue 2, 
Singapore 769098
Gross Floor Area:
34,985 sqm (376,579 sf)
Net Lettable Area2:
21,363 sqm (229,950 sf)
Car Park Lots:
256
Title:
99-year leasehold 
commencing 1 April 1990
Year Acquired by FCT:
2006 (Northpoint 1),
2010 (Northpoint 2)
Valuation3:
$788.0 million
Green Building 
Certification:
BCA Green Mark Gold
(GM: 2021 In Operation)
Annual Shopper Traffic:
58.7 million4
(October 2023 – September 
2024)
Key Tenants:
Kopitiam, Don Don Donki, 
Popular Bookstore and 
Timezone
YISHUN 10 RETAIL PODIUM
Description:
10 retail units on the first 
storey in a cinema complex 
with basement carpark
Address:
51 Yishun Central 1, 
Singapore 768794
Gross Floor Area:
966 sqm (10,398 sf)
Net Lettable Area:
961 sqm (10,344 sf)
Car Park Lots:
175
Title:
99-year leasehold 
commencing 1 April 1990
Year Acquired by FCT:
2016 
Valuation3:
$34.0 million
Key Tenants:
Sri Murugan Supermarket 
and Redman by Phoon Huat
PROPERTY PROFILES
Northpoint City North Wing, together 
with Northpoint City South Wing, 
forms Northpoint City1 which is the 
largest mall in the North Region and 
one of the top ten largest suburban 
retail malls in Singapore with over 
400 retail stores and food and 
beverage outlets spread over more 
than 500,000 sf of space. Key tenants 
at Northpoint City North Wing 
include Kopitiam, Don Don Donki, 
Popular Bookstore and Timezone.
The mall enjoys high shopper 
traffic flow from the surrounding 
residential estates, schools and 
the commuters from Yishun MRT 
station and Yishun Bus Interchange 
which are connected to the mall. 
This catchment will increase further 
with 8,700 new homes in the area 
in the next five years, as well as 
the new Chencharu estate yielding 
approximately 10,000 new homes by 
2040.
FCT owns the ground floor retail 
of Yishun 10, a strata-titled retail 
development located next to 
Northpoint City North Wing.
NORTHPOINT CITY 
NORTH WING AND 
YISHUN 10 RETAIL 
PODIUM
68
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

TOP 10 TENANTS
As at 30 September 2024, Northpoint City North Wing 
and Yishun 10 Retail Podium have a total of 179 leases 
(FY23: 178) and 169 tenants (FY23: 173), excluding 
vacancy. The top 10 tenants contributed collectively 
28.0% (FY23: 28.5%) of the total GRI.
Top 10 Tenants
as at 30 September 2024
% of 
Mall’s 
GRI
NTUC FairPrice5
6.5%
Pan Pacific Retail Management (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.6
3.7%
Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Limited
3.0%
United Overseas Bank Limited
2.5%
Minor Group7
2.2%
Maybank
2.1%
Aspial Corporation8
2.1%
Fei Siong9
2.0%
Dairy Farm Group10
2.0%
Maxim Group11
1.9%
Total
28.0%
TRADE MIX
Food & Beverage contributed 41.4% (FY23: 41.7%) of 
the mall’s GRI, followed by Beauty & Healthcare at 13.2% 
(FY23: 12.6%) and Sundry & Services at 12.4% (FY23: 
13.1%). These three trades accounted for 67.0% of the 
mall’s GRI. The breakdown of the trade category by GRI 
and NLA is presented below.
Trade Category
(in descending order of GRI)
By GRI12
By NLA
Food & Beverage
41.4%
39.7%
Beauty & Healthcare
13.2%
11.2%
Sundry & Services
12.4%
8.0%
Fashion & Accessories
9.8%
8.8%
Jewellery & Watches
5.8%
2.9%
Supermarket & Grocers
5.7%
11.1%
Books, Music, Arts & Craft, Hobbies
2.7%
5.8%
Homeware & Furnishing
2.2%
2.7%
Information & Technology
2.1%
2.7%
Sports Apparel & Equipment
1.9%
2.4%
Education
1.8%
2.4%
Leisure & Entertainment
1.0%
2.3%
Vacant
0.0%
0.0%
Total
100.0%
100.0%
Mall Performance Highlights
Financial Year ended 30 September
FY24
FY23
Increase/ (Decrease)
Gross Revenue ($’000)
59,654
57,126
4.4%
Property Expenses ($’000)
15,399
15,690
(1.9%)
Net Property Income ($’000)
44,255
41,436
6.8%
Committed Occupancy
100.0%
99.7%
0.3%-points
Shopper Traffic (million)
58.7
56.7
3.5%
LEASE EXPIRY PROFILE13
As at 30 September 2024
FY25
FY26
FY27
FY28
FY29 and 
beyond
Total
Number of expiring leases
41
56
69
11
2
179
NLA of expiring leases (sf)
37,382
57,467
63,825
30,277
19,590
208,541
Expiries as % of mall’s total leased area
17.9%
27.6%
30.6%
14.5%
9.4%
100.0%
Expiries as % of mall’s total GRI
20.8%
28.3%
32.9%
10.9%
7.1%
100.0%
1	
Northpoint City North Wing is owned by FCT, and Northpoint City South Wing is jointly owned by Frasers Property Limited and TCC Prosperity 
Limited.
2	
The NLA includes 2,950 sqm (31,753 sf) currently used as CSFS space.
3	
Valuation done by Jones Lang LaSalle Property Consultants Pte Ltd as at 30 September 2024.
4	
Combined shopper traffic of Northpoint City North Wing and South Wing.
5	
Includes Kopitiam and Crave.
6	
Operator of Don Don Donki.
7	
Includes Xin Wang Hong Kong Café and Sanook Kitchen.
8	
Includes Goldheart and Maxi-Cash.
9	
Includes Popeyes, Encik Tan, EAT., Nam Kee Pau and Hong Kong Egglet.
10	 Includes Guardian Health & Beauty and 7-Eleven.
11	 Includes Starbucks Coffee and Genki Sushi.
12	 Excludes gross turnover rent.
13	 Based on committed leases as at 30 September 2024; vacant floor area and CSFS area are excluded.
Annual Report 2024
69
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

Description:
Shopping mall comprising 
4 storeys and 3 basement 
levels
Address:
302 Tiong Bahru Road, 
Singapore 168732
Gross Floor Area1:
48,235 sqm (519,202 sf)
Net Lettable Area:
19,929 sqm (214,512 sf)
Car Park Lots:
338 carpark lots are shared 
between Tiong Bahru Plaza 
and Central Plaza
Title:
99-year leasehold 
commencing 1 September 
1991
Year Acquired by FCT:
2020
Valuation2:
$660.0 million
Green Building 
Certification:
BCA Green Mark Platinum
Annual Shopper Traffic:
17.0 million
(October 2023 – September 
2024)
Key Tenants:
FairPrice Finest, Don Don 
Donki, Uniqlo, Kopitiam and 
Golden Village
PROPERTY PROFILES
Tiong Bahru Plaza is located in the 
charming Tiong Bahru estate with 
rich local heritage. The mall is near 
the city area and is easily accessible 
through public transport as it is 
directly connected to the Tiong 
Bahru MRT station on the East-West 
Line.
The mall offers a wide variety of 
retail, grocery, entertainment and 
food and beverage options for 
shoppers and diners. It draws 
shoppers from the immediate 
residential catchment residing in 
the Tiong Bahru and Bukit Merah 
estates, as well as the working and 
student population in the vicinity 
and the adjacent office building, 
Central Plaza.
TIONG BAHRU PLAZA
70
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

TOP 10 TENANTS
As at 30 September 2024, Tiong Bahru Plaza has a total 
of 152 leases (FY23: 151) and 134 tenants (FY23: 141), 
excluding vacancy. The top 10 tenants contributed 
collectively 27.9% (FY23: 28.2%) of the total GRI.
Top 10 Tenants
as at 30 September 2024
% of 
Mall’s 
GRI
NTUC FairPrice3
8.0%
Beauty One International4
4.0%
United Overseas Bank Limited
2.4%
Hanbaobao Pte Ltd5
2.2%
DBS Bank Ltd
2.1%
Jean Yip Salon Pte Ltd6
2.0%
Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Limited
2.0%
Uniqlo (Singapore) Pte Ltd
1.8%
Watson’s Personal Care Stores Pte Ltd
1.8%
Pan Pacific Retail Management (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.7
1.6%
Total
27.9%
TRADE MIX
Food & Beverage contributed 38.8% (FY23: 38.6%) of 
the mall’s GRI, followed by Beauty & Healthcare at 21.7% 
(FY23: 21.2%) and Sundry & Services at 12.1% (FY23: 
12.2%). These three trades accounted for 72.6% of the 
mall’s GRI. The breakdown of the trade category
by GRI and NLA is presented below.
Trade Category
(in descending order of GRI)
By GRI9
By NLA
Food & Beverage
38.8%
27.8%
Beauty & Healthcare
21.7%
16.9%
Sundry & Services
12.1%
9.3%
Fashion & Accessories
8.3%
9.1%
Supermarket & Grocers
6.7%
12.5%
Jewellery & Watches
3.1%
1.3%
Education
2.2%
3.6%
Leisure & Entertainment
2.2%
10.4%
Information & Technology
2.0%
2.6%
Homeware & Furnishing
1.7%
3.4%
Books, Music, Arts & Craft, Hobbies
0.8%
1.1%
Sports Apparel & Equipment
0.4%
0.3%
Vacant
0.0%
1.7%
Total
100.0%
100.0%
Mall Performance Highlights
Financial Year ended 30 September
FY24
FY23
Increase/ (Decrease)
Gross Revenue ($’000)
43,010
42,228
1.9%
Property Expenses ($’000)
10,977
10,269
6.9%
Net Property Income ($’000)
32,033
31,959
0.2%
Committed Occupancy
98.3%
99.7%
(1.4%-points)
Shopper Traffic (million)
17.0
16.5
3.0%
LEASE EXPIRY PROFILE9
As at 30 September 2024
FY25
FY26
FY27
FY28
FY29 and 
beyond
Total
Number of expiring leases
57
38
49
7
1
152
NLA of expiring leases (sf)
51,455
68,276
53,584
26,558
10,893
210,766
Expiries as % of mall’s total leased area
24.4%
32.4%
25.4%
12.6%
5.2%
100.0%
Expiries as % of mall’s total GRI
31.7%
26.2%
30.2%
10.3%
1.6%
100.0%
1	
Gross Floor Area includes area of Tiong Bahru Plaza and Central Plaza.
2	
Valuation done by Savills Valuation And Professional Services (S) Pte Ltd as at 30 September 2024.
3	
Includes FairPrice Finest, Kopitiam and Crave.
4	
Includes Yun Nam Hair Care, Dorra Slimming, New York Skin Solutions, Victoria Facelift and London Weight Management.
5	
Operator of McDonald’s.
6	
Includes Jean Yip salon and Cheryl W.
7	
Operator of Don Don Donki.
8	
Excludes gross turnover rent.
9	
Based on committed leases as at 30 September 2024; vacant floor area is excluded.
Annual Report 2024
71
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

Description:
Office building comprising 
20 storeys and 3 basement 
levels
Address:
298 Tiong Bahru Road, 
Singapore 168730
Gross Floor Area1:
48,235 sqm (519,202 sf)
Net Lettable Area2:
15,949 sqm (171,679 sf)
Car Park Lots:
338 carpark lots are shared 
between Tiong Bahru Plaza 
and Central Plaza
Title:
99-year leasehold 
commencing 1 September 
1991
Year Acquired by FCT:
2020
Valuation3:
$219.0 million
Green Building 
Certification:
BCA Green Mark Platinum 
Annual Shopper Traffic:
Not applicable
Key Tenants:
National Council of Social 
Service, JustCo, Nippon 
Steel Engineering and 
Kyocera Asia Pacific
PROPERTY PROFILES
Central Plaza is a 20-storey office 
building, forming part of the mixed-
use development comprising the 
shopping mall Tiong Bahru Plaza 
and Central Plaza. Central Plaza 
is directly connected to Tiong 
Bahru Plaza and both share a 
common car park with 338 parking 
lots. It offers excellent location 
advantage with close proximity to 
the Central Business District that 
is complemented with connection 
to public transport system and the 
amenities of an adjacent shopping 
mall.
CENTRAL PLAZA
72
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

TOP 10 TENANTS
As at 30 September 2024, Central Plaza has a total of 34 leases (FY23: 33) and 33 tenants (FY23: 32), excluding 
vacancy. The top 10 tenants contributed collectively 63.9% (FY23: 65.6%) of the total GRI.
Top 10 Tenants
as at 30 September 2024
% of 
Mall’s 
GRI
National Council of Social Service
11.7%
JustCo (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.
8.9%
Nippon Steel Engineering Co., Ltd.
8.1%
Kyocera Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd.
7.5%
Ennovi Precision Technology (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.
6.9%
Molnlycke Health Care Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
5.3%
FirstCom Academy Pte. Ltd.
4.9%
MC Academy @ Central Plaza Pte. Ltd.
4.7%
BGC Group Pte. Ltd.
3.1%
Agency For Integrated Care Pte. Ltd.
2.8%
Total
63.9%
Mall Performance Highlights
Financial Year ended 30 September
FY24
FY23
Increase/ (Decrease)
Gross Revenue ($’000)
11,442
10,250
11.6%
Property Expenses ($’000)
3,581
3,603
(0.6%)
Net Property Income ($’000)
7,861
6,647
18.3%
Committed Occupancy
95.0%
95.3%
(0.3%-points)
LEASE EXPIRY PROFILE4
As at 30 September 2024
FY25
FY26
FY27
FY28
FY29 and 
beyond
Total
Number of expiring leases
7
12
12
1
2
34
NLA of expiring leases (sf)
27,998
40,956
30,840
8,977
27,416
136,187
Expiries as % of office’s total leased area
20.6%
30.1%
22.6%
6.6%
20.1%
100.0%
Expiries as % of office’s total GRI
21.5%
32.5%
25.2%
6.9%
13.9%
100.0%
1	
Gross Floor Area includes area of Tiong Bahru Plaza and Central Plaza.
2	
The NLA includes 2,634 sqm (28,355 sf) currently used as CSFS space.
3	
Valuation done by Savills Valuation And Professional Services (S) Pte Ltd as at 30 September 2024.
4	
Based on committed leases as at 30 September 2024; vacant floor area and CSFS area are excluded.
Annual Report 2024
73
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

Description:
Shopping mall comprising 
5 storeys and 3 basement 
levels
Address:
2 Tampines Central 5, 
Singapore 529509
Gross Floor Area:
30,400 sqm (327,226 sf)
Net Lettable Area1:
19,628 sqm (211,278 sf)
Car Park Lots:
298
Title:
99-year leasehold 
commencing 1 September 
1992
Year Acquired by FCT:
2020
Valuation2:
$563.0 million
Green Building 
Certification:
BCA Green Mark Platinum 
(GM: 2021 In Operation)
Annual Shopper Traffic:
14.9 million (October 2023 – 
September 2024)
Key Tenants:
FairPrice Finest, The Food 
Market, Haidilao Hotpot, 
Kiddy Palace, Cow Play Cow 
Moo and Cathay Cineplexes 
PROPERTY PROFILES
Century Square is located in the 
heart of Tampines Central and is 
in close proximity to Tampines 
MRT interchange and Tampines 
Bus Interchange. The mall draws 
shopper traffic from the populous 
residential catchment, commuter 
traffic and working population in the 
East region. Notable tenants include 
FairPrice Finest, The Food Market, 
Haidilao Hotpot, Kiddy Palace, 
Cow Play Cow Moo and Cathay 
Cineplexes.
The mall completed extensive asset 
enhancement and refurbishment 
works in 2018.
CENTURY SQUARE
74
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

TOP 10 TENANTS
As at 30 September 2024, Century Square has a total 
of 152 leases (FY23: 147) and 145 tenants (FY23: 146), 
excluding vacancy. The top 10 tenants contributed 
collectively 25.7% (FY23: 25.4%) of the mall’s total GRI.
Top 10 Tenants
as at 30 September 2024
% of 
Mall’s 
GRI
BreadTalk Group3
6.0%
Lao Huo Tang Group4
2.8%
Singapore Hai Di Lao Dining Pte. Ltd.
2.8%
NTUC FairPrice5
2.5%
Cathay Cineplexes Pte Ltd
2.4%
DBS Bank Ltd
2.2%
Maxim Group6
2.0%
Soup Restaurant Singapore Pte. Ltd.
1.8%
CPCM Amusements Pte. Ltd.7
1.6%
Jean Yip Group8
1.6%
Total
25.7%
TRADE MIX
Food & Beverage contributed 41.5% (FY23: 41.2%) of 
the mall’s GRI, followed by Beauty & Healthcare at 15.5% 
(FY23: 17.9%) and Fashion & Accessories at 11.8% 
(FY23: 12.0%). These three trades accounted for 68.8% 
of the mall’s GRI. The breakdown of the trade category 
by GRI and NLA is presented below.
Trade Category
(in descending order of GRI)
By GRI9
By NLA
Food & Beverage
41.5%
32.0%
Beauty & Healthcare
15.5%
12.2%
Fashion & Accessories
11.8%
10.1%
Homeware & Furnishing
4.7%
4.2%
Sundry & Services
4.5%
5.7%
Supermarket & Grocers
4.4%
9.2%
Leisure & Entertainment
3.9%
11.5%
Sports Apparel & Equipment
3.8%
4.2%
Education
3.6%
5.3%
Books, Music, Arts & Craft, Hobbies
2.7%
3.4%
Jewellery & Watches
2.1%
0.8%
Electrical & Electronics
1.0%
1.1%
Information & Technology
0.5%
0.3%
Vacant
0.0%
0.0%
Total
100.0%
100.0%
Mall Performance Highlights
Financial Year ended 30 September
FY24
FY23
Increase/ (Decrease)
Gross Revenue ($’000)
34,817
32,424
7.4%
Property Expenses ($’000)
8,377
8,748
(4.2%)
Net Property Income ($’000)
26,440
23,676
11.7%
Committed Occupancy
100.0%
99.0%
1.0%-point
Shopper Traffic (million)
14.9
12.4
20.2%
LEASE EXPIRY PROFILE10
As at 30 September 2024
FY25
FY26
FY27
FY28
FY29 and 
beyond
Total
Number of expiring leases
32
48
50
17
5
152
NLA of expiring leases (sf)
33,731
62,027
43,521
34,408
29,044
202,731
Expiries as % of mall’s total leased area
16.6%
30.6%
21.5%
17.0%
14.3%
100.0%
Expiries as % of mall’s total GRI
18.1%
28.9%
30.2%
13.9%
8.9%
100.0%
1	
The NLA includes 794 sqm (8,547 sf) currently used as CSFS space.
2	
Valuation done by Savills Valuation And Professional Services (S) Pte Ltd as at 30 September 2024.
3	
Operator of The Food Market.
4	
Includes Kenny Rogers Roasters and Lao Huo Tang.
5	
Operator of FairPrice Finest.
6	
Includes Starbucks Coffee and Butahage.
7	
Operator of Cow Play Cow Moo.
8	
Includes 6 Elements Hair Spa and Cheryl W.
9	
Excludes gross turnover rent.
10	 Based on committed leases as at 30 September 2024; vacant floor area and CSFS area are excluded.
Annual Report 2024
75
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

Description:
Shopping mall comprising 
5 storeys and 2 basement 
levels
Address:
90 Hougang Avenue 10, 
Singapore 538766
Gross Floor Area:
21,626 sqm (232,782 sf)
Net Lettable Area1:
15,395 sqm (165,713 sf)
Car Park Lots:
152
Title:
99-year leasehold 
commencing 1 May 1994
Year Acquired by FCT:
2020
Valuation2:
$439.0 million
Green Building 
Certification:
BCA Green Mark Platinum
Annual Shopper Traffic:
13.3 million
(October 2023 – September 
2024)
Key Tenants:
FairPrice, Foodies’ Garden, 
Harvey Norman and Popular 
Bookstore
PROPERTY PROFILES
Hougang Mall is a suburban retail 
mall located near Hougang MRT 
station and Hougang Central Bus 
Interchange. The mall is popular with 
the residents and the communities 
of Hougang, Kovan, and even 
Sengkang and Buangkok, which are 
residential estates further afield.
The mall offers a wide selection 
of daily necessities and essential 
services such as supermarket, food 
court, home furnishing retailers and 
clinics. Notable brands and services 
in the mall include FairPrice, 
Foodies’ Garden, Harvey Norman 
and Popular Bookstore. Cheng San 
Public Library is located within the 
building.
The mall will be commencing asset 
enhancement works in the second 
calendar quarter of 2025. The works 
are targeted to complete in the third 
calendar quarter of 2026.
HOUGANG MALL
76
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

TOP 10 TENANTS
As at 30 September 2024, Hougang Mall has a total of 
130 leases (FY23: 130) and 123 tenants (FY23: 123), 
excluding vacancy. The top 10 tenants contributed 
collectively 34.5% (FY23: 34.6%) of the mall’s total GRI.
Top 10 Tenants
as at 30 September 2024
% of 
Mall’s 
GRI
NTUC FairPrice3
9.8%
Collin’s Group4
5.5%
Pertama Merchandising Pte Ltd5
3.3%
R E & S Enterprises Pte Ltd6
3.0%
Hanbaobao Pte Ltd7
2.9%
Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Ltd
2.5%
Yum!8
2.2%
United Overseas Bank Limited
1.9%
Popular Book Company (Pte) Ltd
1.8%
Minoshe Group9
1.6%
Total
34.5%
TRADE MIX
Food & Beverage contributed 37.5% (FY23: 37.3%) of 
the mall’s GRI, followed by Beauty and Healthcare at 
14.0% (FY23: 13.8%) and Fashion & Accessories at 
10.7% (FY23: 11.8%). These three trades accounted for 
62.2% of the mall’s GRI. The breakdown of the trade 
category by GRI and NLA is presented below.
Trade Category
(in descending order of GRI)
By GRI10
By NLA
Food & Beverage
37.5%
28.9%
Beauty & Healthcare
14.0%
11.4%
Fashion & Accessories
10.7%
9.3%
Sundry & Services
10.2%
8.6%
Supermarket & Grocers
9.5%
15.4%
Education
3.4%
6.8%
Electrical & Electronics
3.3%
5.5%
Jewellery & Watches
2.9%
1.1%
Books, Music, Arts & Craft, Hobbies
2.8%
4.6%
Information & Technology
2.5%
3.3%
Homeware & Furnishing
2.3%
2.4%
Leisure & Entertainment
0.9%
2.0%
Vacant
0.0%
0.7%
Total
100.0%
100.0%
Mall Performance Highlights
Financial Year ended 30 September
FY24
FY23
Increase/ (Decrease)
Gross Revenue ($’000)
32,531
31,564
3.1%
Property Expenses ($’000)
10,024
9,269
8.1%
Net Property Income ($’000)
22,507
22,295
1.0%
Committed Occupancy
99.3%
100.0%
(0.7%-points)
Shopper Traffic (million)
13.3
12.7
4.7%
LEASE EXPIRY PROFILE11
As at 30 September 2024
FY25
FY26
FY27
FY28
FY29 and 
beyond
Total
Number of expiring leases
48
49
25
8
-
130
NLA of expiring leases (sf)
45,797
44,527
36,582
22,032
-
148,938
Expiries as % of mall’s total leased area
30.7%
29.9%
24.6%
14.8%
0.0%
100.0%
Expiries as % of mall’s total GRI
33.2%
32.6%
22.1%
12.1%
0.0%
100.0%
1	
The NLA includes 1,465 sqm (15,767 sf) currently used as CSFS space.
2	
Valuation done by Savills Valuation And Professional Services (S) Pte Ltd as at 30 September 2024.
3	
Includes FairPrice, Unity Pharmacy and Pezzo.
4	
Operator of Foodies’ Garden.
5	
Operator of Harvey Norman.
6	
Includes Ichiban Sushi, Yakiniku-GO & Tsukimi Hamburg.
7	
Operator of Mcdonald’s.
8	
Operator of KFC.
9	
Includes Sorella, Young Hearts and Pierre Cardin.
10	 Excludes gross turnover rent.
11	 Based on committed leases as at 30 September 2024; vacant floor area and CSFS area are excluded.
Annual Report 2024
77
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

Description:
Shopping mall comprising 
5 storeys and 3 basement 
levels
Address:
1 Pasir Ris Central Street 3, 
Singapore 518457
Gross Floor Area:
22,331 sqm (240,371 sf)
Net Lettable Area1:
13,969 sqm (150,357 sf)
Car Park Lots:
187
Title:
99-year leasehold 
commencing 1 May 1993
Year Acquired by FCT:
2020
Valuation2:
$430.0 million
Green Building 
Certification:
BCA Green Mark Gold  
(GM: 2021 In Operation)
Annual Shopper Traffic:
10.6 million
(October 2023 – September 
2024)
Key Tenants:
FairPrice, Cookhouse by 
Koufu, McDonald’s and 
Popular Bookstore
PROPERTY PROFILES
White Sands is located in Pasir 
Ris, a residential estate in the East 
region of Singapore next to Pasir 
Ris MRT Station and Pasir Ris 
Bus Interchange. The residential 
catchment in the vicinity will be 
expanding with the upcoming 
completion of Pasir Ris 8 as well 
as public housing and executive 
condominium projects which 
together yield over 3,000 new 
homes.
White Sands is a convenient 
destination for necessity shopping, 
essential services, lifestyle and 
entertainment needs. Key tenants 
at the mall include FairPrice, 
Cookhouse by Koufu, McDonald’s 
and Popular Bookstore. Pasir Ris 
Public Library is located within the 
building.
WHITE SANDS
78
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

TOP 10 TENANTS
As at 30 September 2024, White Sands has a total of 
141 leases (FY23: 140) and 127 tenants (FY23: 130), 
excluding vacancy. The top 10 tenants contributed 
collectively 33.9% (FY23: 34.5%) of the mall’s total GRI.
Top 10 Tenants
as at 30 September 2024
% of 
Mall’s 
GRI
NTUC FairPrice3
8.9%
Koufu Group4
4.3%
Beauty One International5
3.8%
Minor Group6
3.6%
Hanbaobao Pte Ltd7
3.1%
Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Ltd
2.4%
Dairy Farm Group8
2.1%
Watson’s Personal Care Stores Pte Ltd 
2.0%
DBS Bank Ltd
1.9%
Yum!9
1.8%
Total
33.9%
TRADE MIX
Food & Beverage contributed 42.3% (FY23: 41.7%) of 
the mall’s GRI, followed by Beauty & Healthcare at 19.7% 
(FY23: 19.9%) and Sundry & Services at 10.9% (FY23: 
10.9%). These three trades accounted for 72.9% of the 
mall’s GRI. The breakdown of the trade category by GRI 
and NLA is presented below.
Trade Category
(in descending order of GRI)
By GRI10
By NLA
Food & Beverage
42.3%
36.3%
Beauty & Healthcare
19.7%
16.4%
Sundry & Services
10.9%
9.4%
Fashion & Accessories
9.0%
8.4%
Supermarket & Grocers
7.7%
13.5%
Education
3.5%
5.3%
Homeware & Furnishing
2.5%
3.0%
Books, Music, Arts & Craft, Hobbies
1.4%
2.8%
Leisure & Entertainment
0.9%
2.2%
Sports Apparel & Equipment
0.9%
0.9%
Information & Technology
0.9%
1.1%
Electrical & Electronics
0.3%
0.1%
Vacant
0.0%
0.6%
Total
100.0%
100.0%
Mall Performance Highlights
Financial Year ended 30 September
FY24
FY23
Increase/ (Decrease)
Gross Revenue ($’000)
31,666
30,878
2.6%
Property Expenses ($’000)
10,943
10,464
4.6%
Net Property Income ($’000)
20,723
20,414
1.5%
Committed Occupancy
99.4%
99.5%
(0.1%-points)
Shopper Traffic (million)
10.6
10.7
(0.9%)
LEASE EXPIRY PROFILE11
As at 30 September 2024
FY24
FY25
FY26
FY27
FY28
FY29 and 
beyond
Total
Number of expiring leases
1
34
46
46
12
2
141
NLA of expiring leases (sf)
1,669
19,745
44,831
42,781
13,719
5,146
127,891
Expiries as % of mall’s total leased area
1.3%
15.4%
35.1%
33.5%
10.7%
4.0%
100.0%
Expiries as % of mall’s total GRI
1.3%
17.8%
32.3%
35.7%
8.7%
4.2%
100.0%
1	
The NLA includes 2,020 sqm (21,744 sf) currently used as CSFS space.
2	
Valuation done by Savills Valuation And Professional Services (S) Pte Ltd as at 30 September 2024.
3	
Includes FairPrice, Unity Pharmacy and Pezzo.
4	
Includes Cookhouse by Koufu and Dough Culture.
5	
Includes New York Skin Solutions, Dorra Slimming and Victoria Facelift.
6	
Includes Xin Wang Hong Kong Café, Poulet and ThaiExpress.
7	
Operator of McDonald’s.
8	
Operator of Guardian Health & Beauty and 7-Eleven.
9	
Operator of KFC.
10	 Excludes gross turnover rent.
11	 Based on committed leases as at 30 September 2024; vacant floor area and CSFS area are excluded.
Annual Report 2024
79
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

PROPERTY DIRECTORY
CAUSEWAY POINT
Address:
1 Woodlands Square,
Singapore 738099
Telephone:
(65) 6894 2237
Mall website:
https://www.causewaypoint.com.sg
CENTURY SQUARE
Address:
2 Tampines Central 5,
Singapore 529509
Telephone:
(65) 6789 6261
Mall website:
https://www.centurysquare.com.sg
HOUGANG MALL
Address:
90 Hougang Avenue 10,
Singapore 538766
Telephone:
(65) 6488 9617
Mall website:
https://www.hougangmall.com.sg
 
NEX
Address:
23 Serangoon Central,
Singapore 556083
Telephone:
(65) 6416 6366
Mall website:
https://www.nex.com.sg
NORTHPOINT CITY
NORTH WING
 
Address:
930 Yishun Avenue 2,
Singapore 769098
Telephone:
(65) 6754 2300
Mall website:
https://www.northpointcity.com.sg
YISHUN 10
RETAIL PODIUM
 
Address:
51 Yishun Central 1,
Singapore 768794
TAMPINES 1
Address:
10 Tampines Central 1,
Singapore 529536
Telephone:
(65) 6572 5522
Mall website:
https://www.tampines1.com.sg
 
TIONG BAHRU PLAZA
Address:
302 Tiong Bahru Road,
Singapore 168732
Telephone:
(65) 6276 4686
Mall website:
https://www.tiongbahruplaza.com.sg
CENTRAL PLAZA1
Address:
298 Tiong Bahru Road,
Singapore 168730
WATERWAY POINT
Address:
83 Punggol Central,
Singapore 828761
Telephone:
(65) 6812 7300
Mall website:
https://www.waterwaypoint.com.sg
WHITE SANDS
Address:
1 Pasir Ris Central Street 3,
Singapore 518457
Telephone:
(65) 6585 0606
Mall website:
https://www.whitesands.com.sg
1	
Central Plaza is an office property that is connected to Tiong Bahru Plaza. 
80
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

RISK MANAGEMENT
Effective risk management is a fundamental part of Frasers Centrepoint Trust and its subsidiaries’ (“FCT Group”) 
business strategy. Key risks, mitigating measures and management actions are continually identified, reviewed 
and monitored by management of the Manager (the “Management”) as part of the Manager’s enterprise-wide risk 
management (the “ERM”) framework. Recognising and managing risks are central to the business and for protecting 
Unitholders’ interests.
GOVERNANCE AND OVERSIGHT
The Board of Directors of the Manager (the “Board”) is responsible for the governance of risks and oversees 
the effectiveness of the ERM framework. The Manager has established a sound system of risk management and 
internal controls comprising procedures and processes to safeguard FCT Group’s assets and the interests of 
FCT and its Unitholders. The Audit, Risk and Compliance Committee (the “ARCC”) reviews and reports to the 
Board on the adequacy and effectiveness of such controls, including financial, compliance, operational and 
information technology controls, and risk management procedures and systems, taking into consideration the 
recommendations of both internal and external auditors.
As part of the risk management process, Management is responsible for identifying, assessing, managing, 
monitoring and reporting risks to the ARCC. Management is also responsible for the implementation of the risk 
management process and ensuring that the risk management framework is adequate and effective to provide 
assurance to the ARCC and the Board that material and relevant risks are identified and managed. 
Apart from the ERM process, each acquisition or divestment transaction is also subjected to a comprehensive due 
diligence review where the relevant and material risks associated with the transaction are identified and assessed.
FCT Group’s ERM framework promotes a risk management culture. The Manager works closely with Frasers Property 
Group Risk Management to adopt an integrated approach towards risk management, sustainability and strategy, 
in line with the increased priority accorded to sustainability matters which are gaining importance. This includes 
the adoption of the enhanced risk universe that comprises various applicable risk factors to our business. Training 
sessions are conducted to enhance risk awareness and capability.
In our approach towards business continuity management (“BCM”), the Manager identifies and maps end-to-end 
dependencies that support the critical business services, prioritising the recovery of our business services and 
functions based on their criticality to minimise the degree of disruption, safeguard Unitholders’ interests and 
maintain the safety and soundness of FCT. BCM training sessions were conducted during the year for the Crisis 
Management Team and all the Manager’s employees to enhance BCM awareness. FCT Group conducts regular and 
comprehensive testing to ensure response and recovery arrangements are robust and operable.
Risk Identification
•	 Risk Categories 
and Risk Factors
-	 Macro 
Environmental 
-	 Strategic 
-	 Financial
-	 Operational
•	 Mapping to ESG 
factors
Risk Assessment
•	 Risk Heatmap 
•	 Risk Assessment 
Parameters 
(Impact /
Likelihood)
•	 Gross/Net Risk 
(before and after 
mitigation)
•	 Risk Prioritisation
Risk Treatment
•	 Accept
•	 Avoid
•	 Reduce
•	 Transfer
Risk Monitoring
•	 Risk Tolerance
•	 Key Risk 
Indicators
Risk Reporting
•	 Quarterly risk 
review
•	 Quarterly 
reporting on 
material risk areas
•	 Quarterly risk 
tolerance limits 
compliance 
reporting
•	 Annual ERM 
validation
•	 Annual comfort 
matrix
RISK MANAGEMENT PROCESS
Annual Report 2024
81
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

RISK MANAGEMENT
KEY RISKS
Some of the key risks, including 
those related to material 
sustainability factors, that the 
Manager has been actively 
monitoring in FY24 include:
MACRO-ENVIRONMENT RISK
While FCT Group’s portfolio is only 
in Singapore, global inflationary 
pressures can have impact on 
the domestic economy and 
increase operational expenses. 
The domestic retail market is also 
affected by demographic shifts with 
a rapidly ageing population and an 
increase in housing supply, along 
with the significant policy shifts 
by the government that includes 
looking after elderly, families and 
lower-income households while 
improving work productivity 
through encouraging upskilling 
and retraining. The resulting 
impact on shoppers’ preferences 
and behaviours, coupled with the 
evolving retailers’ requirements due 
to e-commerce, influence retail 
sales and retail space demands.
The Manager actively monitors the 
macroeconomic trends, policies, 
regulatory changes and retail market 
trends, as well as continuously 
seeks to strengthen FCT Group’s 
competitiveness against other 
retail mall operators through 
active lease management and 
asset enhancement works, thereby 
improving operational performance 
and preserving property valuation.
OPERATIONAL RISK
Any unanticipated significant 
disruption to the operations of the 
properties will impact business 
continuity and profitability.
The Manager has established a set 
of standard operating procedures 
designed to identify, monitor, 
report and manage the operational 
risks associated with day-to-day 
management and maintenance of 
the properties. These procedures 
cover various areas such as 
workplace safety, security as 
well as procurement and vendor 
management.
These procedures and guidelines 
are regularly reviewed and 
benchmarked against industry 
best practices to ensure relevance 
and effectiveness. The Manager 
remains vigilant towards making 
the properties safe and secure for 
the tenants, customers, vendors, 
employees and any other third 
parties. The Manager has in place 
crisis management and business 
continuity plans, with clear 
protocols of activation in the event 
of an incident or emergency. In 
addition, insurance policies are 
in place to mitigate claims and/
or financial losses resulting from 
unforeseen events.
HUMAN CAPITAL RISK
A competent management team 
is a key factor in achieving FCT’s 
business objectives and the 
Manager faces the risk of loss of 
key management personnel and the 
inability to attract / retain talent for 
its management team.
The Manager has in place a 
performance management 
framework and development 
system for its staff and conducts 
regular remuneration and benefits 
benchmarking to attract and retain 
appropriate talent for the business. 
There is also an annual talent review 
process to identify key leadership 
and business critical positions. 
Regular training sessions and 
development opportunities are also 
provided to upgrade the skills and 
knowledge of the staff. 
FRAUD AND CORRUPTION 
RISK
To safeguard FCT Group’s assets 
and FCT’s and its Unitholders’ 
interests, the Manager does not 
tolerate any acts of fraud, corruption 
or bribery by employees in our 
business activities. The Manager 
adheres to the various policies and 
guidelines established by Frasers 
Property Limited, including the 
Code of Business Conduct and 
the Anti-Bribery Policy, to guide 
employees on business practices, 
standards and conduct expected 
during their employment.
82
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

The Manager has put in place 
a Whistle-Blowing Policy which 
provides an independent feedback 
channel through which matters 
of concern about possible 
improprieties in matters of financial 
reporting, suspected fraud and 
corruption or other matters may be 
raised by employees and any third 
parties in confidence and in good 
faith, without fear of reprisal. The 
ARCC reviews and ensures that 
independent investigations and 
appropriate follow-up actions are 
carried out. More details can be 
found in the Corporate Governance 
section of this Annual Report on 
pages 131 to 170 .
LIQUIDITY RISK
Capital and liquidity management 
are an integral part of FCT’s 
business to achieve its objectives. 
Insufficient liquidity will result in  
FCT Group’s inability to meet its 
debt obligations.
In ensuring a prudent capital 
structure for FCT Group, the 
Manager adheres closely to the 
covenants in the loan agreements 
and Appendix 6 (Investment: 
Property Funds) of the Code on 
Collective Investment Schemes (the 
“CIS”) issued by Monetary Authority 
of Singapore. 
The Manager also proactively 
manages FCT Group’s cashflow 
position and liquidity requirements. 
FCT Group’s liquidity is supported 
by its long-term banking relationships 
and track record of strong access 
to the debt capital market. Please 
refer to page 38 under Capital 
Resources section for more details. 
The Manager continues to comply 
with its policy of spreading out the 
debts maturing in a single year.
INTEREST RATE RISK
High interest rates and cost of 
capital can impact the profitability  
of FCT Group and the distributable 
income available to Unitholders. 
Interest rate risk is proactively 
managed by the Manager with the 
primary objective of limiting the 
extent to which net interest expense 
could be affected by adverse 
movements in interest rates.  
The Manager closely monitors  
the interest rate environment  
with support from Frasers  
Property Group Treasury to  
manage financing costs and utilise 
derivative financial instruments 
when opportunities arise.
CREDIT RISK
Credit risk arising from uncollectible 
debts of tenants affects FCT Group’s 
cashflow and profitability. The 
Manager monitors the debt levels 
on an ongoing basis and remains 
vigilant in its debt collection 
procedures. Credit evaluations are 
performed before lease agreements 
are entered into with tenants or 
before lease terms with existing 
tenants are extended. Credit risk 
is also mitigated by collecting 
rental deposits via cash or banker’s 
guarantee from the tenants.
INVESTMENT RISK
FCT Group’s investments may yield 
lower prospective returns because 
of unfavourable market conditions. 
As FCT Group grows its investment 
portfolio via the acquisition of 
new properties and other forms 
of permitted investments, all 
investment opportunities are 
subject to a disciplined and rigorous 
appraisal process. All investment 
proposals are evaluated based on 
a comprehensive set of investment 
criteria including alignment 
with FCT’s investment mandate, 
asset quality, expected returns, 
sustainability of asset performance, 
asset sustainability attributes, 
environmental impact metrics  
and future growth potential, having 
due regard to market conditions  
and outlook.
REGULATORY AND 
COMPLIANCE RISK
FCT Group is subject to relevant 
laws and regulations including the 
Listing Manual of the Singapore 
Exchange Securities Trading 
Limited, the CIS, the tax rulings 
issued by the Inland Revenue 
Authority of Singapore and the 
Lease Agreements for Retail 
Premises Act 2023. Any changes to 
these regulations may affect FCT 
Group’s operations and results. The 
Manager has in place policies and 
procedures to facilitate compliance 
with applicable laws and regulations. 
Management keeps abreast of 
latest developments in relevant laws 
and regulations through training, 
attending talks and briefings.
Annual Report 2024
83
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

RISK MANAGEMENT
INFORMATION SYSTEMS, 
DATA PRIVACY AND 
CYBERSECURITY RISK
Cybersecurity incidents or system 
failures can lead to business 
disruptions, financial loss and / or 
regulatory penalties. Such incidents 
may also involve data privacy 
breaches.
Digital disruption and the future 
of work that are enabled by digital 
technology offer new opportunities 
and challenges for our business. 
Frasers Property, of which the 
Manager is part of, continues to 
build digital capabilities and invest 
in new technologies to ensure 
that the FCT Group’s business is 
future-ready. Group-wide policies, 
standards and procedures and 
security technology solutions have 
been put in place to ensure the 
confidentiality, availability, and 
integrity of Information Technology 
(“IT”) systems, as well as to 
ensure that cybersecurity threats 
are managed. Disaster recovery 
plans and incident management 
procedures have been developed 
and are tested regularly. Measures 
have also been taken to enable 
effective privileged access 
monitoring, patch management, 
data security, data protection and 
safeguard against prolonged service 
unavailability of critical IT systems.
Periodic IT security training sessions 
are conducted for new and existing 
employees to raise IT security 
awareness on the evolving threats 
landscape. External professional 
service providers are engaged to 
conduct independent vulnerability 
assessment and penetration tests  
to further strengthen the IT systems. 
Phishing simulation exercises are 
conducted regularly to heighten 
employees’ awareness on the 
possibility of loss, theft or 
manipulation of personal data or 
sensitive financial information.
At the management level, the 
appointed Chief Information Officer 
and Chief Information Security 
Officer manage the technology 
risks of FCT Group. The Manager 
monitors the compliance with 
applicable regulations on an 
ongoing basis, using the toolkits 
and quarterly compliance checklists 
created for periodic reporting.
CLIMATE CHANGE AND 
SUSTAINABILITY RISK
Climate change and potentially 
catastrophic weather events expose 
FCT Group to environmental and 
sustainability risks, including the 
impact of rising operating costs 
from physical and transition risks 
of climate change. There is also 
increasing regulatory focus on 
sustainability as evidenced by 
the requirements for Singapore 
Exchange listed companies to 
report International Sustainability 
Standards Board’s (“ISSB”)-aligned 
climate disclosures starting  
from 2025.
In order to meet the stringent 
green building and green loans 
requirements for sustainability 
financing, the Manager constantly 
monitors green finance trends and 
compliance requirements of green 
building. Training and workplace 
bulletins are in place to update 
employees’ sustainability knowledge 
and align operational objectives to 
the strategic direction of the  
FCT Group. For more details on 
FCT’s management of climate 
change and sustainability risk 
as well as its sustainability 
performance, please refer to pages 
85 to 130 for the ESG Report.
84
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

ESG REPORT
86	
Board Statement
87	
FY24 Performance
88	
About This Report
90	
Our Approach to ESG
90	
ESG Framework and Goals
92	
ESG Governance
94	
Materiality Assessment
96	
ACTING PROGRESSIVELY
97	
Risk-Based Management
100	
Responsible Investment
101	
Resilient Properties
102	
Innovation
104	
CONSUMING RESPONSIBLY
104	
Energy and Carbon
108	
Water
109	
Waste
111	
Biodiversity
112	
FOCUSING ON PEOPLE
113	
Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
114	
Skills and Leadership
115	
Health and Well-Being
116	
Community Connectedness
118	
Independent Assurance Statement
120	
GRI Content Index
127	
Task Force for Climate-Related 
Financial Disclosures Content Index
CONTENTS
GLOSSARY
A glossary of the abbreviations used in this report:
AEI	
:	 Asset Enhancement Initiative
ARCC	
:	 Audit, Risk and Compliance Committee
BCA	
:	 Building and Construction Authority,
	
	 Singapore 
DDC	
:	 Distributed District Cooling
ERM	
:	 Enterprise Risk Management 
ESG	
:	 Environmental, Social and Governance 
F&B	
:	 Food and Beverage
FCAM	
:	 Frasers Centrepoint Asset management Ltd.,
	
	 the Manager of FCT
FCT	
:	 Frasers Centrepoint Trust
FRx	
:	 Frasers Experience 
GFA	
:	 Gross Floor Area
GHG	
:	 Greenhouse Gas 
GRESB	
:	 Global Real Estate Sustainability Benchmark
GRI	
:	 Global Reporting Initiative 
IA	
:	 Internal Audit
ISAE 3000	
:	 International Standard on Assurance
	
	 Engagements 3000
ISO 14001	
:	 International Organisation for Standardisation
	
	 (Environmental Management System) 
ISO 45001	
:	 International Organisation for Standardisation 
	
	 (Occupational Health and Safety Management 
	
	 System) 
ISO 50001	
:	 International Organisation for Standardisation 
	
	 (Energy Management System) 
ISSB	
:	 International Sustainability Standards Board
KPI	
:	 Key Performance Indicator
MAS	
:	 Monetary Authority of Singapore
NGOs	
:	 Non-governmental Organisations 
OH&S	
:	 Occupational Health and Safety
PPA	
: 	Power Purchase Agreement
PUB	
:	 Public Utilities Board, Singapore
REIT	
:	 Real Estate Investment Trust
REITAS	
:	 REIT Association of Singapore
SBTi	
:	 Science Based Targets initiative 
SDG	
:	 Sustainable Development Goal 
SGX	
:	 Singapore Exchange Limited
SWC	
:	 Sustainability Working Committee
SX 2022	
:	 Sustainability Expo 2022 
TAFEP	
:	 Tripartite Alliance for Fair and Progressive
	
	 Employment Practices 
TCFD	
:	 Task Force on Climate-related Financial 
	
	 Disclosures 
TNFD	
:	 Taskforce on Nature-related Financial 
	 Disclosures
UN	
:	 United Nations 
UNGC	
:	 United Nations Global Compact 
UNWEP	
:	 United Nations Women Empowerment
	
	 Principles 
WSH	
:	 Workplace Safety and Health
Annual Report 2024
85
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

BOARD STATEMENT
Dear Stakeholders, 
In FY24, the shift towards conscious consumerism in 
Singapore has gained momentum, with strong support 
from the government and like-minded retail partners. 
With this development in mind, FCT continues to focus 
on building a resilient and future-ready portfolio through 
embedding environmental, social and governance 
(“ESG”) aspects within the business. This approach has 
resulted in FCT achieving several notable milestones on 
the ESG front in FY24.
As an owner of retail properties in Singapore, the 
Manager understands FCT has an opportunity to partner 
with stakeholders and mitigate environmental impacts 
at scale. This year, FCT partnered with its Sponsor and 
SP Group to roll out Singapore’s largest solar installation 
for retail malls. 3,534 sqm of solar panels have been 
installed across six FCT malls, with this setup expected 
to generate more than 720,000 kWh of electricity and cut 
FCT’s carbon emissions by almost 293 tonnes annually.
Together with Frasers Property Singapore, FCT has also 
harnessed technology to bring retail tenants onboard 
Singapore’s first-of-its-kind circular economy solution 
for food waste management. FCT continues to increase 
its green financing efforts, with green loans as a 
proportion of FCT’s total borrowing rising to 82.8% as of 
30 September 2024, compared to 55.6% last year. These 
efforts collectively contribute to Frasers Property’s goal 
of achieving net-zero carbon emissions by 2050.
On the social front, FCT recognises that suburban retail 
assets are hubs for surrounding communities, and has 
responded with various community-based initiatives 
and activities throughout the year. The industry-first 
“Inclusion Champions Programme” implemented within 
FCT malls has created inclusive spaces for members of 
the community with different needs, including dementia 
go-to points where members of the public can bring 
persons with dementia who may have difficulties finding 
their way home. Staff and retail tenant employees are 
provided with inclusivity training, collectively bolstering 
the accessibility of FCT’s malls. FCT continues to 
seek partnerships with its tenants to drive positive 
environmental and social impacts, with this year’s 
“Retail Spark!” event bringing together over 100 
retail partners to discuss and implement sustainable 
practices within FCT’s retail ecosystem. Regular themed 
events throughout the year have also contributed to 
forging community spirit and connectedness.
These milestones were made possible by a resilient 
workforce and strong partnerships. As FCT continues 
on its ESG journey, it remains committed to prioritising 
the safety and well-being of its people by upholding 
stringent workplace health and safety standards 
across its business, including obtaining ISO 45001 
occupational health and safety management system and 
BizSAFE STAR certifications across all properties.
In July 2024, FCT received a rating of AA (on a scale of 
AAA – CCC) in the MSCI ESG Research assessment, 
underscoring its progress in effectively managing ESG 
risks and opportunities. FCT has also maintained its 
5-Star for the fourth consecutive year and “A” rating 
for Public disclosure at the 2024 GRESB Real Estate 
Assessment. These assessments and ratings enable 
stakeholders to benchmark FCT’s performance with 
global real estate peers.
The Board continues to carry out our duty of overseeing 
FCT’s ESG strategy, including the management and 
monitoring of material ESG factors. We invite you 
to read FCT’s tenth ESG Report, which provides an 
overview of FCT’s progress across key ESG aspects 
in 2024 and is aligned with international frameworks 
including the GRI Universal Standards. Our climate-
related disclosures have been aligned with the Task 
Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (“TCFD”) 
Recommendations since 2022, and we will prepare to 
report against the upcoming ISSB’s IFRS Sustainability 
Disclosure Standards in alignment with applicable SGX 
listing rules in the near future.
 
While we expect challenges in coming years, with 
interest rate movements and rising operating expenses 
remaining as key factors, the Board is confident that the 
firm foundation of ESG initiatives and values established 
by FCT will aid in anticipating and addressing future 
risks and opportunities. We look forward to working with 
the Manager to continue embedding ESG within FCT’s 
operations, and in doing so create long-term value for 
stakeholders. 
Board of Directors 
Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd. as Manager 
of Frasers Centrepoint Trust
86
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

FY24 PERFORMANCE
1	
The proportion of green loans in FCT’s total borrowing includes FCT’s proportionate interest in SST which owns Waterway Point and the 
proportionate interest in GRPL which owns NEX. As of 30 September 2024, FCT owns 50.0% interest in SST and 50.0% interest in GRPL. 
THE YEAR AT A GLANCE
ACTING  
PROGRESSIVELY
CONSUMING 
RESPONSIBLY
FOCUSING ON  
PEOPLE
•	 In FY24, FCT received a 
rating of AA (on a scale of 
AAA - CCC) in the MSCI ESG 
Research assessment  
(FY23: A)
•	 Raised our proportion of 
green loans1 to 82.8% as 
of 30 September 2024 from 
55.6% as of 30 September 
2023
•	 Maintained strong 
performance at the 
2024 GRESB Real Estate 
Assessment, achieving a 
5-Star rating for the fourth 
consecutive year and “A” for 
public disclosure
•	 100% of owned and  
asset-managed properties 
green-certified as of 30 
September 2024 
•	 Published FCT ESG 
Databook to enhance 
accessibility of key ESG 
disclosures for stakeholders
•	 308 MWh of renewable 
energy generated on-site, 
a 109.5% increase from 
FY23’s 147 MWh
•	 Energy intensity at managed 
areas remained relatively 
stable at around  
0.708 GJ/m2
•	 Scope 3 Categories 3, 5, 7 
and 13 emissions reduced 
6.0% to 47.0 ktCO2e
•	 Water intensity at landlord 
controlled areas has 
decreased by 2.9% in 
comparison to FY23
•	 Waste intensity reduced to 
53.2 kg/m2
•	 Collected about 2,110 
tonnes of waste for 
recycling, an increased 
recycling rate from 12.6% in 
FY23 to 13.1% in FY24.
•	 WasteMaster food waste 
valorisation system rolled 
out across five FCT malls
•	 Women hold 33% of 
the seats on our Board 
of Directors and make 
up 50% of our senior 
management 
•	 Each employee completed 
an average of 25 learning 
hours 
•	 All new hires have received 
sustainability training via an 
e-learning module 
•	 Continued to apply our 
safety-first approach,  
with all properties being 
certified through the  
ISO 45001 occupational 
health and safety 
management system and 
the BizSAFE STAR 
certification 
•	 Industry-first “Inclusion 
Champions 
Programme” 
implemented to support 
community members with 
different needs
•	 FCT’s annual tenant event, 
Retail Spark! 2024, brought 
more than 100 retail 
partners in discussion to 
incorporate inclusive and 
sustainable practices within 
FCT’s retail ecosystem
Annual Report 2024
87
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

ABOUT THIS REPORT
GRI 2-2, 2-3, 2-4, 2-5
REPORT SCOPE
This is FCT’s tenth annual ESG Report, providing a 
summary of our sustainability commitments and our 
progress in managing our material sustainability issues 
this financial year. 
The information contained in this report pertains to the 
period between 1 October 2023 to 30 September 2024 
(“FY24”) and covers our operations and properties in 
Singapore, unless otherwise stated. These properties 
are Causeway Point, Waterway Point (in which FCT holds 
50.0% interest), Tampines 1, Northpoint City North Wing 
(inclusive of Yishun 10 Retail Podium), Tiong Bahru Plaza 
(inclusive of Central Plaza), Century Square, Changi City 
Point, Hougang Mall and White Sands.
STANDARDS AND GUIDELINES
This Report has been prepared in accordance with the 
following standards and guidelines:
•	 Global Reporting Initiative (“GRI”) Universal 
Standards 2021; 
•	 SGX-ST Listing Manual (Rules 711A and 711B) and 
the SGX Core ESG Metrics;
•	 Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures 
(“TCFD”) Framework, in preparation to report against 
the International Sustainability Standards Board’s 
(“ISSB”) International Financial Reporting Standards 
(“IFRS”) Sustainability Disclosure Standards in 
upcoming years; and
•	 MAS Guidelines on Environmental Risk Management 
for Asset Managers.
FCT applies the Reporting Principles from the GRI 
Standards. Please refer to the GRI Content Index on 
pages 120 to 126 for a full list of the GRI Standards 
referenced in this report. 
EXTERNAL ASSURANCE
To verify the reliability of the data and management 
approach disclosed in our ESG Report, we have sought 
independent limited assurance by Verco Advisory 
Services Limited, a third-party assurance provider. 
Details of the assurance scope and findings can be 
found in The Independent Assurance Statement on 
pages 118 to 119.
FEEDBACK
We welcome your feedback on our efforts to continuously improve our sustainability practices and 
performance. 
If you have any feedback or queries, please contact: 
Chen Fung Leng 
Vice President, Investor Relations 
Frasers Centrepoint Trust
Email: ir@fraserscentrepointtrust.com
88
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Northpoint City, Singapore

OUR APPROACH TO ESG
ESG FRAMEWORK AND GOALS
As one of Singapore’s largest suburban retail mall owners, we are aware of our duty to act as responsible stewards 
of the environment and of the local communities that we serve. This awareness underpins and dictates our 
commitment to sustainability and responsible business practices.
FCT’s ESG Framework guides our approach towards driving ESG progress, and focuses on three pillars – Acting 
Progressively, Consuming Responsibly and Focusing on People. Designed in reference to the UN Sustainable 
Development Goals1, these pillars encompass the ESG focus areas we have identified as most material to our 
business and operations. FCT has identified ESG focus areas and targets which are material to the retail industry 
and has aligned them to these three pillars, as illustrated below.
Focus Areas
Pillars
ACTING  
PROGRESSIVELY
CONSUMING 
RESPONSIBLY
FOCUSING ON  
PEOPLE
Risk-based Management
Comprehensive assessment to 
address environmental, health 
and safety risks 
Responsible Investment
Incorporating social, 
environment and governance 
criteria in the evaluation 
process 
Resilient Properties
Strengthening the resilience 
and climate adaptive capacity 
Innovation 
Fostering an innovation 
culture that creates value and 
strengthens our competitive 
edge
Energy and Carbon 
Increasing substantially energy 
efficiency and renewable  
energy used 
Water 
Increasing substantially water 
efficiency and the recycling 
and safe reuse of water 
discharged 
Waste 
Reducing substantially waste 
generation through prevention, 
reduction, recycling and reuse 
Materials and Supply Chain 
Achieving the sustainable 
management and efficient use of 
materials along the supply chain 
Biodiversity 
Enhancing the environment 
and ecosystem through our 
development
Diversity, Equity  
and Inclusion
Empowering and promoting the 
social inclusion of all, irrespective 
of age, gender, disability, 
race, ethnicity, origin, religion, 
economic or other status
 
Skills and Leadership
Developing skills and 
leadership programmes that 
support productive activities, 
creativity and innovation to 
deliver high-value products and 
services 
Health and Well-being
Ensuring healthy and balanced 
work and community 
environments 
Community Connectedness
Considering social value 
principles for communities
1	
UN Sustainable Development Goals: THE 17 GOALS | Sustainable Development (un.org).
90
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Our ESG strategy is broadly aligned to our Sponsor’s ESG Framework and ESG Goals, taking into account focus 
areas and targets material to FCT’s business.
In addition to our goal of achieving net-zero carbon across Scopes 1, 2 and 3 by 2050, FCT has established ESG 
targets which correspond to our material focus areas. These targets have considered short-, medium- and long-
term horizons consistent with those used for strategic planning and financial planning where applicable, and can be 
found on pages 96, 104, and 112 of this Report. 
We will continue to review our goals and targets to ensure they remain relevant to our operating and strategic context. 
Annual Report 2024
91
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

ESG GOVERNANCE
GRI 2-9, 2-12, 2-13, 2-14
FCT has put in place a sustainability governance 
structure that ensures we align our sustainability 
goals with our overall business strategy, integrating 
sustainability considerations into our long-term plans 
and operations. 
Our Board of Directors (“the Board”) provides strategic 
direction and oversees the identification, monitoring 
and management of environmental, social and 
governance material factors central to achieving FCT’s 
sustainability objectives.
The management team of FCT collaborates closely 
with the Sustainability Steering Committee (“SSC”) of 
Frasers Property Singapore. This strategic partnership 
encourages close cooperation to determine and drive 
the sustainability framework and objectives for FCT’s 
portfolio. The Frasers Property Singapore SSC, led by 
senior management including Frasers Centrepoint Asset 
Management’s (“FCAM”) Chief Executive Officer, plays 
a pivotal role in providing guidance and leadership 
to the Sustainability Working Committee (“SWC”). The 
SWC comprises management and executive personnel 
who are responsible for implementing action plans 
and closely monitoring performance against key 
performance indicators applicable to retail malls  
under FCT. 
To ensure a cohesive governance approach, FCT 
works closely with our Sponsor, Frasers Property. This 
alignment extends to our shared sustainability agenda, 
guided by the Group Sustainability and Risk Committee 
(“SRC“). The SRC is supported by the Frasers Property 
Group Sustainability team, which also provides support 
to FCT on the execution of ESG strategies to ensure 
alignment between Group and business unit ESG 
activities.
PARTICIPATION IN MEMBERSHIP 
ASSOCIATIONS AND ALIGNMENT WITH 
RECOGNISED STANDARDS
GRI 2-28
Partnering with industry bodies enables us to leverage 
insights and knowledge from across the sustainability 
field to drive meaningful change.
 
FCT plays an active role as a member of the REIT 
Association of Singapore (“REITAS”), which serves 
as the representative advocate for Singapore’s REIT 
(“S-REIT”) sector. FCT participates in industry events 
organised by the association as well as relevant surveys, 
such as by regulators seeking to gather feedback from 
S-REITs. Richard Ng, Chief Executive Officer of FCAM, 
the Manager of FCT, is an Executive Committee member 
of REITAS, and FCT, through Frasers Property, is also 
represented on REITAS’ Sustainability Taskforce. 
FCT, whether on our own or through our Sponsor, 
also acts in alignment with sectoral, national and 
international platforms to elevate standards and scale 
up best practices. These include: 
•	 GRESB Real Estate Assessment; 
•	 Property Council of Australia;
•	 Science Based Targets initiative (“SBTi”); 
•	 TCFD; 
•	 United Nations Global Compact (“UNGC”); 
•	 United Nations Women’s Empowerment Principles 
(“UNWEP”); 
•	 Urban Land Institute (“ULI”) Singapore; 
•	 Tripartite Guidelines on Fair Employment Practices 
(“TAFEP”); 
•	 Net Zero Carbon Buildings Commitment of the World 
Green Building Council (“WGBC”); and 
•	 Singapore Green Nation Pledge by Ministry of 
Sustainability and the Environment.
STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT
GRI 2-29
FCT actively engages our stakeholders and seeks to 
incorporate and address their concerns through our 
sustainability strategy. We place great value on our 
stakeholders’ views, and consistently work to integrate 
their feedback into our practices to improve our 
sustainability performance. 
Our stakeholder engagement approach involves 
identifying and prioritising stakeholders’ views based on 
the degree of impact our operations have on them, their 
knowledge of the sector and FCT and their importance 
to the success of our business. 
FCT is committed to delivering long-term outcomes 
for our diverse stakeholder groups by establishing 
feedback mechanisms that encourage collaboration 
and foster trust. Throughout the year, we engage 
stakeholders through various communication channels 
with the goal of understanding their needs while seeking 
collaborative ways to achieve our shared goals.
92
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Key Stakeholders
Key Topics of Concern
Mode and Frequency of Engagement
Tenants
•	
Maintaining high shopper traffic
•	
Competitive rental rates
•	
Collaboration in marketing and promotional 
events
•	
Green leases
•	
Environmental awareness
Throughout the year:
•	
Face-to-face dialogues
•	
Partnerships for promotional events
•	
Regular tenant engagement and feedback meetings
Once every three years: 
•	
Tenant satisfaction survey
Shoppers
•	
Meeting our shoppers’ needs
•	
Quality of services and facilities
•	
Providing a comfortable shopping environment 
and family-friendly amenities
•	
Considerations for safety, accessibility and easy 
navigation within our malls
•	
Good connectivity to public transport
•	
Shopper surveys (no fixed period)
•	
Focus group study (no fixed period)
•	
Ongoing feedback via online outreach and 
various social media platforms such as Facebook, 
Instagram, LinkedIn and our website
•	
Regular events to engage shoppers
•	
Ongoing Frasers Rewards shopper loyalty 
programme
•	
Feedback forms made available throughout the 
year on our website or via customer service 
staff, customer service counters and concierge 
counters
Employees
•	
Compensation and benefits
•	
Career progression
•	
Continuous education and upskilling
•	
Employee well-being
•	
Annual performance appraisals
•	
Communal sports and activities throughout the 
year
•	
Orientation and training programmes upon joining
•	
Regular department meetings
•	
Family day events
•	
Culture survey
Property 
Manager
•	
Key Performance Indicators (“KPIs“) for the 
property manager
•	
Monthly meetings and ad-hoc meetings as 
required
•	
Regular exchanges on internal communication 
channels
Investors 
and FCT’s 
Unitholders
•	
Business and operations performance
•	
Business strategy and outlook
•	
Sustainability concerns
Throughout the year:
•	
Investor meetings, quarterly post-results 
luncheons and non-deal roadshows, mall tours 
and Annual General Meetings
•	
Website, annual reports, SGXNet announcements, 
presentation slides, quarterly business update or 
financial results briefings and conference calls
Local 
Community
•	
Helping community groups in need
•	
Foster strong community ties and promote family 
values
•	
Ad-hoc engagement with agencies such as SG 
Enable on community activities/events to be held 
at our malls
•	
Ongoing provision of venue space where relevant, 
to support community and charitable events that 
promote community bonding and well-being
Regulators 
and Industry 
Associations
•	
Compliance with relevant rules and regulations
•	
Engagement with investors and Unitholders
•	
Government policies on REITs or real estate 
sector
•	
Issues concerning both short and long-term 
interests of the retail industry in Singapore
•	
Regular participation in events organised by 
industry associations throughout the year
•	
Regular participation in briefings and consultation 
with regulators such as SGX and MAS throughout 
the year
Annual Report 2024
93
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

MATERIALITY ASSESSMENT
GRI 3-1, 3-2
FCT regularly monitors our operating landscape for any changes or developments that may impact our business, 
stakeholders and our material ESG topics. In FY22, Frasers Property led a group-wide review of material topics 
to determine if any new topics have emerged, or whether there has been a shift in the importance and impact of 
existing topics. The review process comprised a global market review of relevant key sustainability trends as well 
as surveys and interviews with internal and external stakeholders. The findings affirmed that FCT’s material topics 
remain relevant and aligned to stakeholder expectations.
In FY24, our Sponsor conducted a double materiality assessment to articulate the impact of our business on the 
economy, people and the environment as well as factors that have financial impacts on our business. The double 
materiality assessment was conducted in alignment with the European Sustainability Reporting Standards (“ESRS”), 
GRI and Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (“SASB”), and will enable FCT to better address our impacts, 
risks and opportunities. The enhanced topics identified in the double materiality assessment will be incorporated 
in our ESG Reports from FY25. In the interim, we have maintained our material focus areas for FY24, which were 
assessed through stakeholder engagement surveys and industry analysis, taking into consideration business impact, 
emerging trends and alignment with our Sponsor’s ESG priorities.
The following table reflects the material topics that we have identified in our FY22 review, our rationale for choosing 
these material topics, and how we engage with each topic:
Material Factor Boundaries
Group Sustainability 
Framework Pillars
Material Topics
Rationale
FCT
Suppliers/
Contractors
Tenants/
Shoppers
Local 
Communities/
NGOs
ACTING  
PROGRESSIVELY
Risk-based 
Management
Ensuring our business continuously 
assesses environmental, health and 
safety and social risks to ensure we are 
in compliance with relevant laws and 
regulations.



Adopting a zero-tolerance approach 
towards corruption and fraud and 
maintaining high standards of integrity, 
accountability, and corporate governance.



Ensuring compliance with the Code 
of Advertising Practice and applicable 
guidelines and principles for responsible 
communications and marketing.

Responsible 
Investment
Achieving sustainable improvement in 
economic performance through investing 
with long-term views and financial and 
sustainability considerations to deliver 
regular and stable distributions to our 
unitholders, and to achieve growth in 
FCT’s net asset value per Unit.

Resilient 
Properties
Understanding and responding to climate-
related risks and opportunities to enhance 
the resilience of our properties and future-
proof our business.


Innovation
Being an agile and adaptable business 
that will allow us to remain relevant and 
competitive in the retail industry and lead 
to a viable business in the long-term.


94
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Material Factor Boundaries
Group Sustainability 
Framework Pillars
Material Topics
Rationale
FCT
Suppliers/
Contractors
Tenants/
Shoppers
Local 
Communities/
NGOs
CONSUMING 
RESPONSIBLY
Energy and 
Carbon
Proactively reducing energy consumption 
of our properties and contributing towards 
achieving net-zero carbon goal.



Water 
Conserving water whenever possible to 
reduce unnecessary usage and wastage.


Waste 
Waste is a natural byproduct of 
our operations. Our objective is to 
substantially minimise waste generation 
by adhering to the 3Rs hierarchy: reduce, 
reuse and recycle.


Materials and 
Supply Chain 
As a responsible business, it is important 
that we have oversight of the materials 
and supply chain activities, minimising 
risks along our value chain.


FOCUSING ON 
PEOPLE
Diversity, 
Equity and 
Inclusion
Creating a diverse and inclusive 
environment where employees can be 
their best selves.

Skills and 
Leadership 
Investing in employee learning and 
helping them to develop their career 
with us. Continuously seeking to attract 
and retain our human capital and talents 
as we continue to grow in our business. 
Maintaining open-door communication 
with our employees to foster trust and 
confidence in our communications.

Health and 
Well-being 
Creating an environment within our 
properties where our stakeholders, 
including shoppers, contractors and 
tenants, feel safe and comfortable to carry 
out their intended activities.




Community 
Connectedness 
Fostering healthy interactions with 
local communities to build connections 
and a strong sense of belonging and 
contributing back to the community by 
helping the less fortunate.


Annual Report 2024
95
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

ACTING PROGRESSIVELY 
OUR PROGRESS IN FY24
At FCT, we strive to act progressively in everything we do by challenging the way we operate and embracing 
flexibility. We focus on the future and actively consider people and the planet in our decision-making processes 
and strive to integrate ESG into our risk-based management mechanisms. We also prioritise achieving long-term 
sustainable value through responsible investments and resilient properties that are able to withstand the impact 
posed by various ESG risks, including climate change. Additionally, we strongly believe in fostering a culture of 
innovation that not only strengthens our competitive edge, but also adds value to our tenants. 
The table below demonstrates the progress we have made towards achieving our goals throughout FY24:
Focus Area
Our Goals
Our Progress in FY24
Risk-based 
Management
•	
To establish holistic overarching 
internal policies to govern and guide 
management of the focus areas
•	
All our properties are third-party audited with ISO 14001, 
ISO 45001 and ISO 50001 certifications 
Responsible 
Investment
•	
At least 85% of owned and asset-
managed properties by GFA to be 
either green certified or pursuing 
green certification by 2030
•	
To maintain a 5-star rating at the 
GRESB Real Estate Assessment
•	
100.0% of owned and asset-managed properties are 
green-certified as of 30 September 2024 
•	
Achieved 5-star rating for the fourth consecutive year at 
the GRESB Real Estate Assessment 2024
•	
FCT received a rating of AA (on a scale of AAA – CCC) in 
the MSCI ESG Research assessment
Resilient Properties •	
To carry out climate risk assessments 
and implement asset-level adaptation 
and mitigation plans aligned to 
the Task Force on Climate-related 
Financial Disclosures framework by 
2024
•	
Set near-term carbon reduction targets validated by the 
Science Based Targets initiative in February 2024 
Innovation
•	
To cultivate a customer-centric and 
collaborative mindset
•	
Continued to support customers and tenants via the 
Frasers Experience (“FRx”) app
•	
Maintained and improved FRx’s Eco-Perks programme, 
offering shoppers a wide selection of sustainable options 
and activities
96
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

RISK-BASED MANAGEMENT
Our Approach 
GRI 3-3
FCT has in place policies and procedures to enable 
us to address environmental, social and governance-
related risks pertinent to our business activities, 
minimising potential negative impacts. Our dedication 
to the highest levels of integrity and transparency is 
consistently upheld throughout our portfolio: we strive 
to adhere to principles of fairness and ethical conduct, 
and have a zero-tolerance stance regarding fraud and 
corruption. 
FCT’s risk management framework is overseen by 
the Board through the Audit, Risk and Compliance 
Committee (“ARCC”). The ARCC ensures the quality 
and effectiveness of our risk management practices 
and mitigating controls. Additionally, an enterprise risk 
management (“ERM”) framework has been implemented 
to enhance our risk management capabilities. This 
involves continuous identification, assessment and 
monitoring of key risks, along with corresponding 
control measures and management actions. As part 
of our ERM process, financial and operational key risk 
indicators have also been established to track our 
principal risk exposures. Discussions within the Board 
and Board Committees encompass various aspects, 
including business, financial performance, strategy, 
sustainability, environmental, social and governance 
factors and technology risk management. Internal audit 
support is provided by the Frasers Property internal 
audit team (“Group IA”), which conducts independent, 
objective assessments of internal controls, risk 
management and governance practices. 
Collaboration with the Frasers Property Group Risk and 
Group Sustainability teams further strengthens our risk 
management approach and ensures alignment with 
ESG-related concerns. Since 2022, FCT’s governance 
framework has included Technology Risk Management 
and Environmental Risk Management, mandated by 
the MAS. FCT’s commitment to corporate governance 
is demonstrated through our continued participation 
as a signatory in the annual Corporate Governance 
Statement of Support, initiated by the Securities 
Investors Association (Singapore). Further details can 
be found in our Corporate Governance Report on pages 
131 to 170 of the Annual Report. 
To ensure the reliability of our data disclosure and 
sustainability reporting processes, we have sought 
independent external assurance of this Report for 
the fourth consecutive year. Our assurance is carried 
out by Verco Advisory Services Limited, with the 
engagement conducted under a limited level of 
assurance according to the International Standard on 
Assurance Engagements 3000 (“ISAE 3000”) guidelines. 
The Independent Assurance Statement can be found on 
pages 118 to 119.
All our properties also undergo third-party audits to be 
certified under the ISO 14001, ISO 45001 and ISO 50001 
standards.
Our Actions and Progress
GRI 2-23, 2-24, 2-25, 2-26, 2-27, 205-2, 205-3, 206-1
Good corporate governance is imperative as it creates 
a system of rules and practices that determines 
how a company operates and how it aligns with the 
interests of its stakeholders. It also fosters ethical 
business practices, facilitating the minimisation of 
risks and unlocking of new opportunities. At FCT, we 
are committed to maintaining fair and ethical business 
practices coupled with our zero-tolerance against 
corruption and fraud. This two-pronged approach helps 
to instil trust and confidence in our stakeholders. 
Our business practices are guided by policies which are 
reviewed periodically and updated to ensure that they 
remain relevant and aligned with our corporate purpose 
and operations. These include, but are not limited to 
FCT’s Whistleblowing Policy, available on our corporate 
website, and the Group ESG Policy and Responsible 
Sourcing Policy, available on our Sponsor’s corporate 
website.
Annual Report 2024
97
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

ACTING PROGRESSIVELY 
Anti-Bribery, Anti-Corruption and Anti-Competition
FCT does not tolerate any form of bribery or corruption, 
striving to maintain the highest standards of ethical 
business conduct. Our commitment towards good 
faith business activities and regulatory compliance are 
outlined in our policies, namely the Anti-Bribery Policy, 
the Competition Act Compliance Manual and the Policy 
for Prevention of Money Laundering and Countering the 
Financing of Terrorism.
 
Regular, comprehensive training and communication 
builds the awareness needed for our employees to 
effectively tackle corruption and bribery. This year, FCT 
did not record any confirmed incidents of bribery or 
corruption, nor any significant breaches of laws and 
regulations in relation to environmental and health 
and safety regulations and industry codes around 
marketing communications. Furthermore, 92.6% FCAM’s 
employees received training on anti-corruption during 
the reporting period.
Whistle-blowing and Raising Concerns
Independent feedback channels have been 
implemented to ensure that FCAM’s employees and 
other third parties have safe avenues to report any 
improprieties, grievances or misconduct without fear 
of reprisal. Reports can be made by mail, electronic 
mail or by calling a hotline. Employees and third parties 
are encouraged to raise their concerns on any of the 
following issues relating to FCAM and its staff: 
•	 Financial fraud or professional misconduct, including 
concerns about accounting, internal controls or 
auditing matters; 
•	 Improper conduct, dishonest, fraudulent or unethical 
behaviour; 
•	 Any criminal or regulatory offence, breach, 
irregularity or non-compliance with laws/regulations 
or the FCAM’s policies and procedures, and/or 
internal controls; 
•	 Violence at the workplace, or any workplace 
hazards/violations which may threaten health and 
safety; 
•	 Corruption or bribery; 
•	 Conflicts of interest without proper disclosure; 
•	 Any deliberate attempt to cover up and/or conceal 
misconduct; and 
•	 Any other improprieties or matters that may 
adversely affect Unitholders’ interest in, and assets 
of, FCT, and its reputation.
Individuals who wish to file a whistle-blowing report may 
refer to the details contained in FCT’s Whistle-blowing 
Policy available on FCT’s website.
All reports submitted through these channels are 
received by the Head of Group IA. Group IA has been 
designated as an independent function to investigate all 
whistle-blowing reports. All reports made in good faith 
will be treated fairly, confidentially and with protection 
from reprisal.
 
In FY24, we did not receive any cases via our 
whistleblowing channels. We will continue to foster 
close collaboration with stakeholders and ensure that 
we pre-empt and mitigate any risks throughout our value 
chain.
Supply Chain Management
FCT seeks to forge close partnerships with suppliers 
that share our sustainability goals and who are aligned 
with our commitment to enforcing environmental, health 
and safety standards. As conveyed in our Responsible 
Sourcing Policy, these commitments include 
expectations to: 
•	 Improve environmental practices and enhance 
environmental management where appropriate; 
•	 Respect human rights, with regards to employee 
safety, health, well-being and labour rights; and 
•	 Comply with local and international codes of 
practice, upholding ethics and integrity. 
Data Privacy
As FCT is entrusted with the data of our tenants, we are 
fully aware of the necessity for robust cybersecurity 
policies and protocols. Our Personal Data Protection 
Policy has been implemented to protect our information 
assets and establish responsibilities that employees 
must undertake to ensure maximum data confidentiality 
and security. In case of any information security 
incidents, FCT’s Personal Data Breach Incident 
Management Policy sets out procedures for employees 
to manage and mitigate any negative impacts. 
There were no recorded information security breaches 
in FY24.
98
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Aligning with the Monetary Authority of Singapore Guidelines on Environmental Risk Management for Asset 
Managers
Pursuant to MAS guidelines aimed at enhancing the resilience of funds, asset managers have been tasked to 
implement the guidelines across six key areas of environmental risk management. We have aligned our processes 
and practices to meet the requirements and will continue to strive for further alignment.
Key Area
Our Progress in FY24
Governance and strategy
The Board and senior management to oversee integration 
of environmental risk considerations into asset managers’ 
strategies, business plans and product offerings.
We have maintained appropriate Board oversight over the 
FCT sustainability strategy through the Board supported by 
the ARCC. Additionally, FCAM’s Chief Executive Officer serves 
on the Frasers Property Singapore Sustainability Steering 
Committee, which makes key decisions in relation to our 
sustainability framework and goals. 
Research and portfolio construction
Asset managers to evaluate the potential impact of 
environmental risks on the return potential of our investments.
We consider operational indicators (such as GHG emissions, 
energy, waste and water) and sustainability benchmarks that 
may affect tenant demand as well as operational efficiencies 
and costs. Please refer to the Energy and Carbon section on 
pages 104 to 107 of this Report for further details.
Portfolio risk management
Asset managers to put in place appropriate processes and 
systems to assess, manage and monitor the impact of any risk.
We have put in place processes to assess, manage and 
monitor environmental risks. Please refer to the Risk-Based 
Management section of this Report for further information.
Scenario analysis
Asset managers to develop capabilities in assessing 
environmental risk impacts on their portfolios and their 
alignment with climate goals set under a range of scenario 
pathways.
Our Sponsor has developed and deployed a Climate Value 
at Risk (“CVaR”) platform and decarbonisation tool which 
aggregates asset- and development-level data and climate 
exposures up to geographic, portfolio, asset class and Group 
levels, enabling FCT to understand the potential impacts 
of physical and transition climate risks under future climate 
scenarios and incorporate this data into investment, financial 
and strategic planning.
Stewardship
Asset managers to engage investee companies to improve risk 
profiles and support their efforts to transition towards more 
sustainable policies and practices.
We have implemented asset enhancement initiatives with 
measures to improve energy and water efficiency and waste 
management.
Disclosures
Clear and meaningful disclosures, referencing well-regarded 
international reporting frameworks.
This Report discloses our approach to environmental risk 
management and the potential impacts from environmental 
risks, and is aligned to the 2021 GRI Universal Standards. 
We continue to report climate disclosures aligned with TCFD 
recommendations and will prepare to report against ISSB’s 
IFRS Sustainability Disclosure Standards in coming years in 
alignment with SGX Listing Rules.
Annual Report 2024
99
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

ACTING PROGRESSIVELY 
RESPONSIBLE INVESTMENT
Our Approach
GRI 3-3 
Investing responsibly enables FCT to enhance our 
competitive advantage and generate long-term value 
for our business and our stakeholders. We endeavour 
to integrate ESG considerations within our investment 
strategies and business decisions. This is done through 
employing sustainable finance methodology, attaining 
green building certifications and benchmarking 
our performance against internationally recognised 
standards such as the GRESB Real Estate Assessment.
Our Actions and Progress
Adopting Green and Sustainable Financing 
Our operations are guided by our Sustainable Finance 
Framework, which is designed to provide overarching 
criteria and guidelines for FCT. The framework has four 
core elements, namely: 
•	 Use of Proceeds;
•	 Process for Project Evaluation and Selection;
•	 Management of Proceeds; and
•	 Reporting.
These elements complement each other, effectively 
providing a comprehensive approach for FCT to finance 
new assets based on sustainable finance principles 
while tracking and reducing our environmental impacts. 
The Framework has been externally assured3 to be in 
accordance with the following international principles 
and guidelines: 
•	 Green Bond Principles 2021 and Sustainability Bond 
Guidelines 2021 by the International Capital Market 
Association; and 
•	 Green Loan Principles 2021 by the Loan Market 
Association, Asia Pacific Loan Market Association 
and Loan Syndications and Trading Association. 
This year, FCT has increased its proportion of green 
loans4 from 55.6% as of 30 September 2023 to 82.8% 
as of 30 September 2024 through the refinancing of 
maturing loans with green loans.
Benchmarking FCT’s Performance with the GRESB 
Real Estate Assessment 
Since 2019, FCT has participated in the annual GRESB 
Real Estate Assessment. This Assessment is a globally 
recognised industry benchmark that has been prepared 
in alignment with leading international reporting 
frameworks, working to benchmark real estate funds 
and companies worldwide based on information relating 
to their ESG performance and sustainability best 
practices. Seeking third-party assessment from bodies 
such as GRESB is key to FCT’s approach in affirming 
our ESG standards and performance and encouraging 
greater accountability with our stakeholders.
FCT continued to report a strong performance in the 
2024 GRESB Real Estate Assessment, attaining a 5-star 
rating for the fourth year in a row while also scoring an 
“A” for public disclosure. We aim to continue building on 
this momentum, learning from our experiences and the 
wider industry as ESG standards evolve in the near and 
long term.
MSCI ESG Rating Upgraded
In its most recent review of FCT’s exposure to ESG risks, 
FCT received a rating of AA (on a scale of AAA – CCC) in 
the MSCI ESG Research assessment (FY23: A). We look 
forward to continuing our work towards managing and 
reducing our ESG risks.
Acting Transparently
This year, FCT ranked sixth in the REIT and Business 
Trust Category of the Singapore Governance and 
Transparency Index 2024. FCT achieved a total score 
of 100.3, a significant improvement from our position of 
38th and score of 77.1 in last year’s Index.
Strengthening and Diversifying Our Retail Portfolio 
Through Reconstitution
FCT is committed to strategically strengthening and 
diversifying our activities and portfolio through regular 
review, acting to divest and re-constitute our portfolio 
whenever necessary.
This financial year, FCT completed the divestment of 
Changi City Point for $338 million. This divestment is 
part of FCT’s strategic portfolio review to strengthen 
our portfolio resilience, and is in line with FCT’s long-
term objective to create value for our Unitholders. 
Additionally in this financial year, FCT also completed 
3	
Separate exercise from the external assurance provided by Verco Advisory Services Limited on this ESG Report.
4	
The proportion of green loans in FCT’s total borrowing includes FCT’s proportionate interest in SST, which owns Waterway Point and the 
proportionate interest in GRPL, which owns NEX. As at 30 September 2024, FCT owns 50.0% interest in SST and 50.0% interest in GRPL.
100
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

the divestment of almost 144 million units in Hektar Real 
Estate Investment Trust. FCT’s unitholding in H-REIT is 
non-core to its portfolio and investment strategy, with 
this divestment enabling us to recycle the net proceeds 
to be deployed for capital management, working capital 
and/or investments that are consistent with our core 
suburban retail strategy.
This financial year FCT also completed the acquisition 
of an additional 24.5% interest in NEX, raising FCT’s 
total interest in NEX to 50%. This acquisition reinforces 
FCT’s focus and leadership position in Singapore’s 
prime suburban retail market. The increased interest in 
NEX will further diversify FCT’s income base, enhance 
our portfolio resilience and improve our overall retail 
portfolio performance. The growth opportunities at NEX 
through asset enhancement initiatives, tenant remixing 
and rent improvement will support our objective 
to deliver regular and stable distributions to FCT’s 
Unitholders.
RESILIENT PROPERTIES
Our Approach
GRI 3-3 
FCT is committed to addressing climate-related risks 
by forging close partnerships with its tenants, shoppers 
and suppliers, in addition to communities that have the 
potential to be impacted by its operations. Through 
this approach, we believe that we can forge a more 
sustainable future.
As an investor in and manager of real estate, enhancing 
the resilience of our assets and operations against 
these impending climate-related threats is of the utmost 
priority. To this end, we proactively integrate these 
risks into FCT’s financial risk management processes, 
harnessing climate risk data to identify, understand 
and manage our portfolio’s exposure to climate-
related hazards. Through this effort, we believe we can 
effectively measure and manage relevant climate risks 
and opportunities, safeguard and deliver long-term value 
for our stakeholders.
FCT has put in place a series of climate objectives 
that closely align with Frasers Property’s overarching 
sustainability goals. These goals include a commitment 
to achieve net-zero carbon emissions by 2050. 
In parallel with these goals, FCT has aligned its climate-
related disclosures based on TCFD recommendations. 
As the TCFD Framework is now incorporated into 
ISSB’s IFRS S2 Sustainability Disclosure Standards, 
we continue to disclose key progress in FY24 against 
the areas of Governance, Strategy, Risk Management 
and Metrics and Targets. In upcoming years, we will 
transition to disclosing with reference to IFRS S1 and 
S2 Sustainability Disclosure Standards in alignment with 
applicable SGX Listing Rules. 
Advancing Green Practices in our Portfolio
FCT constantly seeks to improve the ESG performance 
of its portfolio by actively certifying its assets with 
recognised green building standards in Singapore. We 
have placed a particular focus on attaining BCA Green 
Mark certification for our properties, as the certification 
provides a comprehensive framework for assessing the 
overall environmental performance of new and existing 
buildings.
As of 30 September 2024, FCT’s property portfolio 
is 100% BCA Green Mark-certified by GFA. The 
Green Mark certifications achieved by the respective 
properties are as follows:
Green Mark Certification
Properties
Green Mark Platinum
•	
Tiong Bahru Plaza
•	
Central Plaza
•	
Century Square*
•	
Hougang Mall
Green Mark Goldplus
•	
Tampines 1
•	
Waterway Point
Green Mark Gold
•	
Northpoint City North Wing*
•	
Changi City Point*,**
•	
Causeway Point*
•	
NEX*,***
•	
White Sands*
*	
This certification is under BCA’s revised scheme Green Mark 
2021, also known as BCA GM: 2021. To be certified under this 
revised scheme, buildings will have to meet higher minimum 
Energy Efficiency levels as well as score sufficient points in the 
scheme’s sustainability sections. The certification will apply to 
new and existing buildings and developments as well as to those 
in operation or those developments and buildings that have 
been previously certified under BCA Green Mark.
**	
Changi City Point has been divested on 31 October 2023.
***	 FCT owns an effective interest of 50% of GRPL which holds the 
retail mall NEX but does not manage the mall.
Annual Report 2024
101
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

ACTING PROGRESSIVELY 
In addition, all FCT’s Centre Management Offices 
actively participate in the Singapore Environment 
Council’s Eco Office Certification, which guides offices 
in implementing environmentally friendly practices. This 
certification takes place once every two years, with our 
most recent certification taking place this year. We are 
committed to maintain our environmental commitments, 
and as such, we will be actively pursuing re-certification 
in 2026. 
In the most recent certification, five centres attained the 
highest ‘Elite’ ranking, and four attained the ‘Champion’ 
ranking. These certifications exhibit our dedication to 
sustainable and eco-friendly practices, and we aim to 
further enhance our environmental efforts in the interim 
between now and our next certification opportunity  
in 2026.
We are also continuously looking to identify 
opportunities to improve efficiency across our entire 
property portfolio through regular reviews, ensuring that 
we stay attuned to the changing needs of customers 
and tenants. These include asset enhancement 
initiatives to optimise the performance of our properties 
and reduce their environmental impact.
INNOVATION 
Our Approach
GRI 3-3
FCT, in partnership with Frasers Property, strives to 
improve our operational efficiency and reduce  
reliance on manpower through innovation and 
leveraging on technology.
Fostering innovation and design thinking
We collaborate closely with the Frasers Property 
innovation team to employ a design thinking approach 
in our problem-solving processes and to equip our 
team with appropriate tools and skills to solve modern 
problems.
Serving the needs of our stakeholders
FCT embraces omnichannel retail. This approach 
enhances convenience and accessibility for shoppers, 
offering diverse order fulfilment options. For retailers 
and food and beverage (“F&B”) operators in our malls, 
omnichannel retailing expands customer reach, elevates 
sales productivity of physical spaces, and leads to 
implementation of click-and-collect delivery for added 
convenience. It also grants access to valuable data 
and analytics, facilitating informed business decisions 
regarding product assortment and expansion. This 
integrated approach improves sales and enhances 
business efficiency, brand loyalty and shopper 
satisfaction. 
We continue to enhance our Frasers Property 
loyalty programme, “the Frasers Experience”, which 
complements our brick-and-mortar malls to promote 
the omnichannel retail experience.
Harnessing technology for operational efficiency
Amid rising operating and manpower costs, leveraging 
innovation and technology for cost reduction is now 
crucial to our business. We have been working with 
Frasers Property and multiple industry partners to 
explore various initiatives to better optimise complex 
processes, reduce inefficiencies in our building 
management systems, use technology to replace 
repetitive and routine work and to employ smart 
technology to reduce reliance on manpower for 
surveillance and security. 
102
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

One such example of this use of technology to 
increase our efficiency is our “SMART Lifts” initiative, 
which uses data analytics to determine the optimal 
quarterly maintenance regime for our lifts based on 
data such as usage and wear rate. In partnership 
with BCA, FCT embarked on this transformation from 
conventional periodic lift maintenance to outcome-
based lift maintenance. We have installed IoT devices 
on a share of the lifts to monitor six lift performance 
KPIs that were set by BCA to measure and assess lift 
performance and reliability. Currently, five FCT malls 
are undergoing the required six months of assessment 
by BCA. Upon satisfying the assessment, the monthly 
periodic maintenance regime can be converted to a 
quarterly periodic maintenance period through remote 
monitoring and diagnostics. Using this system will lead 
to cost savings and waste reduction. 
In addition to our lift initiatives, FCT launched a 
Monitoring and Evaluation (“M&E”) platform in May 2024 
to aid in the integration and efficiency of our building 
management activities. This cloud-based application 
can be deployed across any network-connected 
system, locally and remotely. It allows us to integrate 
building facilities management systems across our 
properties to provide real-time data for system data 
analytics and identification of abnormalities, with 
auto-notifications to our operations centre in case of 
any incidents. The new M&E platform will optimise our 
building system performance, with a target of reducing 
almost one million kWh of annual energy wastage.
Other technology-based initiatives employed at FCT 
include a food waste valorisation programme, which 
aids in facilitating a circular economy for food waste 
management. We have also worked to implement a 
water valve efficiency initiative that regulates air and 
water pressure in pipes to improve flow efficiency and 
reduce water bills.
Leveraging technology to achieve ESG goals
In collaboration with DBS/POSB, our retail team has 
continued to maintain and improve our Eco-Perks 
programme on the Frasers Experience (“FRx”) mobile 
application. This initiative aims to nurture eco-
consciousness as part of a wider initiative to achieve 
waste and carbon emission reductions in the long term. 
FRx Eco-Perks offers shoppers a path to embark on 
their sustainability journey through participation in a 
wide selection of eco-friendly activities, encouraging 
the adoption of an “eco-action” or sustainable habit. 
These activities span from meaningful endeavours 
such as food donation drives to embracing conscious 
dining and interactive upcycling events. In FY24, FRx 
Eco-Perks, together with our Food Bank Collection 
initiative, has successfully helped our teams to collect 
over 7,000 kilograms of food donations. Our utilisation 
of technology through the FRx application has enabled 
us to engage a wider audience of shoppers, further 
amplifying our sustainability impacts.
In addition to our app-based initiatives, in February this 
year we launched our inaugural online ESG Databook, 
which offers our stakeholders and investors an easy-
to-use resource to gain a better understanding of 
FCT’s ESG data disclosures. This Databook forms an 
integral part of FCT’s commitment to enhance our 
ESG disclosure and transparency. It covers FCT’s 
ESG disclosures from FY21 to FY23 with details of 
environmental data, additional Scope 3 disclosures and 
an assurance statement provided by an independent 
external assurer. 
In line with our Sponsor’s commitment to achieve 
our sustainability goals by 2030, we have initiated the 
replacement of our existing conventional chilled water 
valves in the Air Handling Units (“AHU”) and Pre-Cool 
Air Handling Units (“PAU”) of our properties with 
intelligent valves. These “Smart Valves” offer accurate 
measurement and optimal control of our AHUs and 
PAUs, delivering a more efficient cooling load to our 
buildings. This enhancement of the operating efficiency 
(kW/RT) of the AHUs and PAUs is expected to result in 
energy savings of about 550,000 kWh per year for our 
HVAC systems.
This year, our team at Waterway Point has initiated 
a project to enhance the building’s existing carpark 
lighting control with new wireless Bluetooth technology. 
This new lighting control will allow the carpark lighting 
to be activated in different zones according to necessity, 
dimming the lighting in the area when usage is low. The 
initiative will allow our team to accurately measure the 
energy usage of the carpark’s lighting, potential enabling 
greater energy efficiency at Waterway Point.
Annual Report 2024
103
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

CONSUMING RESPONSIBLY 
As a leading suburban retail REIT in Singapore, FCT has a responsibility to set a positive example through our 
sustainability and ESG efforts and disclosures. To this end, we proactively collaborate with our stakeholders 
to reduce our consumption of energy and water, cut our carbon and greenhouse gas emissions and promote 
recycling. These are in line with our Sponsor’s goal to achieve net-zero carbon emissions by 2050.
OUR PROGRESS IN FY24
Focus Area
Our Goals
Our Progress in FY24
Energy and Carbon
•	
To achieve net-zero carbon emissions 
by 2050 
•	
To achieve a 46.4% reduction for 
Scope 1 and 2 and a 46.2% reduction 
for Scope 3 GHG emissions by 2030, 
in alignment with the Science Based 
Targets initiative 1.5°C target
•	
To reduce our energy usage intensity 
by 16.0% from FY19 baseline by 2030
•	
Install solar panels to generate 739 kW 
of renewable energy
•	
Completed the installation of solar panels under the 
solar PPA. 308 MWh of renewable energy was generated 
in FY24 from FCT’s solar panels, representing a 109.5% 
increase over FY23
•	
Approximately 25.7 ktCO2e Scope 1 and 2 location-based 
emissions produced for the year, a decrease of 11.7% in 
emissions intensity from FY19 baseline
•	
Decreased our energy usage intensity by 7% from a  
FY19 baseline
•	
A total of 47.0 ktCO2e recorded for Scope 3 Categories  
3, 5, 7 and 13 emissions5
Water
•	
To reduce water usage intensity by 
17.2% from FY19 baseline by 2030
•	
Total water consumption of 805 megalitres reported at 
landlord-controlled areas, a decrease of 10.8% compared 
to FY23 
•	
Water intensity at landlord-controlled areas reduced from 
2.74 kL/m2 in FY23 to 2.66 kL/m2 in FY24
Waste
•	
To implement a food waste and 
recycling program in partnership 
with tenants as part of a green lease 
initiative, aiming to reduce food waste 
by 80.0% by FY26, aligned with the 
Net Zero Carbon Roadmap
•	
16,100 tonnes of total waste generated at landlord-
controlled areas, a decrease of 9.0% compared to FY23
•	
Waste intensity reduced by 1.1% compared to FY23, to 
53.2kg/m2 
•	
Recycled 2,105 tonnes of general waste, increasing FCT’s 
recycling rate to 13.1%
5	
Scope 3 disclosures in this report encompass fuel- and energy-related activities, waste generated in operations, employee commuting, and 
downstream leased assets.
ENERGY AND CARBON
Our Approach 
GRI 3-3
We are aware of the significant role that the retail 
industry plays in contributing to climate impacts and 
have set a goal in collaboration with Frasers Property 
to achieve net-zero carbon emissions by 2050. Our 
roadmap to net-zero carbon emissions encompasses a 
diverse range of strategies aimed at reducing our energy 
consumption and enhancing operational efficiency. This 
commitment extends beyond our business activities: 
we actively endeavour to inspire and empower our 
employees, shoppers, tenants and suppliers to embrace 
eco-conscious practices and choices, thereby fostering 
a culture of environmental responsibility. 
Our carbon inventory development is based on the 
requirements of the widely utilised GHG Protocol 
Corporate Accounting and Reporting Standard as well 
as the Corporate Value Chain (Scope 3) Accounting and 
Reporting Standard. An operational control approach 
is adopted for carbon inventory establishment, which 
ensures that we take ownership of emissions generated 
by activities from which economic profit is derived. 
In FY21, FCT began to develop a comprehensive 
roadmap that details our carbon reduction strategies, 
with emphasis on specific targets and timelines. The 
initial development of this roadmap required the 
identification and prioritisation of strategies specific to 
FCT’s place in the retail sector. Following this, we drew 
upon industry-leading carbon reduction pathways to 
develop our absolute and sectoral decarbonisation 
pathways. Employing a science-based methodology, we 
also modelled alternative scenarios to project potential 
emission reductions until 2035. 
104
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Targeted at reducing our Scope 1, 2 and 3 GHG 
emissions, our decarbonisation strategies include 
improving energy efficiencies, increasing our renewable 
energy mix, addressing tenant energy consumption 
patterns and promoting sustainable procurement as well 
as proper waste and water management. 
In order to better understand our carbon inventory 
structure and generate meaningful insights for 
decarbonisation, we strive to continuously enhance the 
accuracy and quality of our carbon database. Almost all 
of the environmental disclosure in this report is derived 
from primary data, which demonstrates the effort FCT 
has expended towards setting up a high-quality ESG 
data management system.
Our Actions and Progress
Energy
GRI 302-1, 302-2, 302-3
A large proportion of FCT’s energy consumption is 
attributed to electricity consumption in the common 
areas of our buildings6. Our properties purchased  
450 L of diesel, consumed 59.3 GWh of grid electricity 
and 0.308 GWh of solar energy this financial year.  
This resulted in an overall energy consumption of 
215,000 GJ, with the corresponding energy intensity 
remaining relatively unchanged at 0.708 GJ/m2 7.  
In tenant-controlled areas, we recorded a total of  
97.0 GWh of electricity consumption in FY24, including 
EV-charging consumption. Tenant energy intensity is at 
1.16 GJ/m².
Although we did not achieve any energy intensity 
reduction in FY24 due to increased footfall and 
changes in our tenancy mix, FCT will continue on our 
energy reduction journey in alignment with our overall 
sustainability goals.
In FY23, Hougang Mall achieved its inaugural BCA Green 
Mark certification, receiving a Platinum rating. This 
accomplishment reflects our continuous commitment 
to enhance the energy efficiency of our properties. 
Hougang Mall has upgraded the cooling system, 
eliminating individual water-cooled package units in 
favour of a more efficient chiller plant. Additionally, 
lights in the mall’s common areas have been retrofitted 
with LEDs, increasing lighting power efficiency.
Two of FCT’s malls, Century Square and Tampines 1, 
are participating in a long-term SP Group-led project 
to develop Singapore’s first brownfield Distributed 
District Cooling (“DDC”) network in Tampines Central. 
The DDC is a centralised cooling system for a network 
of interconnected buildings where FCT’s malls and 
another building will act as the injection nodes for 
chilled water to the DDC, which comprises a further 14 
buildings. According to a white paper feasibility study8 
conducted by Temasek and the SP Group, the Tampines 
DDC could potentially achieve 17% lower energy 
consumption and 18% reduction in carbon emissions 
annually. This decrease is estimated to translate to 
annual energy savings of $4.3 million, reduction in 
equipment replacement and maintenance costs and 
potential earnings from freeing up chiller plant space, 
which can be converted into retail or office space.
6	
Energy data for the reported periods are restated to factor in replacement of previous estimates with actual data.
7	
Landlord energy intensity is calculated by dividing the total landlord energy consumption by the Gross Floor Area (“GFA”) of assets with available 
utility data. For assets where utility data is unavailable, those assets are excluded from the calculation to ensure accuracy. This methodology is 
consistently applied across all utilities and ensures that intensity metrics are based only on reliable and complete datasets.
8	
SP Group and Temasek. (2020). Taking the heat off cooling: A greener way to cool. Studying the impact of a brownfield distributed https://www. 
spgroup.com.sg/dam/spgroupvn/TET-DDC-Whitepaper_Final_Single-pages_18-Aug--1-.pdf.
218k
0.662
225k
0.685
215k
0.708
FY22
FY23
FY24
Landlord Energy (GJ)
Landlord Energy Intensity (GJ/m2)
Landlord Energy (GJ) and Intensity (GJ/m2)
358k
1.09
371k
1.13
349k
1.16
FY22
FY23
FY24
Tenant Energy (GJ)
Tenant Energy Intensity (GJ/m2)
Tenant Energy (GJ) and Intensity (GJ/m2)
Annual Report 2024
105
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

CONSUMING RESPONSIBLY 
Solarisation
To reduce our reliance on fossil fuel-based energy,  
we have been actively working to increase our share  
of renewable energy through on-site solar panels.  
In FY24, 308 MWh of solar energy was generated across 
our properties, an increase of 109.5% from FY23. 
We note the continual year-on-year increase in the 
energy generated by solar panels in our portfolio and 
aim to further expand our renewable energy capacity 
over time by further implementing sustainable energy 
infrastructure on more properties.
This financial year, we worked with our Sponsor and in 
partnership with SP Group to install 3,534 sqm of solar 
panels at six of FCT’s malls, which was Singapore’s 
largest single solarisation roll-out for retail malls to date.
The initiative is a key facet of FCT’s net-zero carbon 
initiatives and target to reduce our Scope 1, 2 and 3 
GHG emissions by 46.4% for Scope 1 and 2, 46.2% 
for scope 3 from a 2019 baseline by 2030. FCT’s 
partnership with SP Group on the Solar PPA model 
requires no upfront capital expenditure or maintenance 
fees from FCT and offers a fixed solar tariff rate 
throughout the contract period, with projected annual 
savings of $153,000. The solar panels are projected to 
generate approximately 722,000 kWh of electricity per 
year, reducing 293 tonnes of carbon emissions annually.
133
147
308
FY22
FY23
FY24
Renewable Energy Generated On-site (MWh)
106
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Carbon Emissions
GRI 305-1, 305-2, 305-3, 305-4, 305-5
Scope 1 emissions include direct emissions from 
sources that are owned or controlled by FCT, such as 
diesel purchased and refrigerant top-ups at our assets. 
Scope 2 emissions comprise indirect emissions from 
purchased electricity consumed by the operational 
activities of FCT at our managed areas. 
In FY24, FCT’s Scope 1 and 28 location-based  
carbon emissions amounted to 25.7 ktCO2e  
equivalent (tCO2e) and the emission intensity was  
84.7 kgCO2e/m2. This is an increase from 25.7 ktCO2e 
and 78.2 kgCO2e/m2 in FY23, due to higher energy 
usage at the malls associated with high footfall traffic 
and changes in tenant mix. We continue to drive the 
implementation of energy-efficient changes at our 
malls to mitigate this increase, and some of these 
changes take time to show results. We have had 
encouraging results, for example at Waterway Point, 
where we achieved a 7.2% reduction in Scope 1 and 
2 emissions compared with the previous year through 
the implementation of Energy Performance Contracting 
(“EPC”). This has resulted in improved chiller plant 
efficiency, better maintainability for cooling towers, 
smart lighting for the mall’s car park and optimising the 
operation schedule of various equipment such as chiller 
plants, air handling units, lifts and escalators, among 
others.
A total of 46,951 tCO2e of Scope 3 emissions were 
produced across four categories in FY24, a slight 
increase from FY23. Of the four categories, the majority 
of FCT’s Scope 3 emissions stemmed from Category 
13, which includes tenants’ emissions at downstream 
leased assets, followed by Category 3, which refers 
to upstream emissions from fuel-and energy-related 
activities FCT engages in. We have encouraged all our 
employees to take part in the Group’s annual employee 
commute survey, which aims to aid in the calculation 
of our Category 78 emissions based on the commuting 
behaviour of our full-time employees. With a response 
rate of 42.0% in FY24, the emissions of this category are 
estimated to be 28 tCO2e9.
Scope 3 Category
FY24 Emissions
(‘000 tCO2e)
Category 3: Fuel- and energy-related activities
6.6
Category 5: Waste generated in operations
0.4
Category 7: Employee commuting
<0.1
Category 13: Downstream leased assets
40.0
8	
Refrigerant and diesel purchased for FY22 and FY23 have been restated to reflect on overall progress over the years. Scopes 1, 2 and 3 carbon 
emissions for the reported periods are restated to factor in replacement of previous estimates with actual data and updated emission factors. 
9	
28 tCO2e is calculated for Category 7 based on an 42.0% response rate from our annual employee commuting survey.
Scope 3 Category 3, 5, 7, 13 Emissions (tCO2e)
48.8k
50.0k
47.0k
FY22
FY23
FY24
25.3k
77.0
25.7k
78.2
25.7k
84.7
FY22
FY23
FY24
Scope 1 and 2 Location Based 
Emissions (tCO2e) 
Scope 1 and 2 Location Based 
Emissions Intensity (kg/m2) 
Scope 1 and 2 Location-based Emissions (tCO2e) 
and Intensity (kg/m2)
Annual Report 2024
107
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

CONSUMING RESPONSIBLY 
WATER
Our Approach
GRI 3-3, 303-1, 303-3
Every year, the global demand for water continues to 
grow, showcasing the need for smart and responsible 
water management practices in the business sector. For 
local context, Singapore’s Public Utilities Board (“PUB”) 
estimates that by 2065, Singapore’s total water demand 
could double. At FCT, we acknowledge the important 
role we play in effective water management given that 
many aspects of our operations such as sanitation  
and property cooling of our properties rely on a stable 
supply of water. Against this backdrop, FCT targets  
to carefully manage our water use, adopting a  
strategic approach to water management to enhance 
the efficiency, resilience and long-term value of  
our portfolio. 
We have set a goal to achieve a 17.2% target reduction 
in water intensity by 2030 from a FY19 baseline. As 
of FY24, we have maintained a reduction of 14.5% 
from FY19 baseline and are on track with our goal. 
All our properties have been granted PUB’s Water 
Efficient Building Certification, which includes industry 
benchmarks and best practice sharing, encouraging 
organisations to take a more active role in reducing 
water consumption.
Our Actions And Progress
GRI 303-1, 303-3
In FY24, the total volume of water consumed across  
our properties was 805 megalitres10, a decrease  
of 10.9% from FY23, whereas water intensity was  
2.66 kL/m2 11, a decrease of 2.9% from FY23. Despite 
higher traffic count and occupancy at our properties, 
water intensity in common areas remained stable, 
demonstrating the robustness of our water  
management practices.
FCT continues to undertake a range of initiatives to 
reduce water consumption across our properties, 
attesting to our continued efforts regarding responsible 
water management. This includes adopting the 
ISO 14001 process and best practices for water 
conservation, such as incorporating automated irrigation 
systems at selected malls, as well as actively monitoring 
and benchmarking our water usage.
We prioritise the installation of water-efficient fittings 
with an “Excellent” rating under PUB’s Water Efficiency 
Labelling Scheme to minimise water consumption, and 
we continue to promote the use of non-potable water 
sources such as NEWater12 and rainwater, reducing the 
strain on freshwater resources. In FY24, we consumed 
close to 304 megalitres of NEWater, a large contribution 
towards reducing our reliance on freshwater supplies. 
Beyond these infrastructural and operational 
enhancements, we have also taken proactive steps 
to raise awareness about water conservation by 
encouraging sustainable behaviour among our 
employees, tenants and shoppers.
FCT has also initiated a programme to install water 
compression valves (“Wavevalves”) at the bulk meters 
of our properties. These valves compress air bubbles in 
the water, ensuring that less air flows through our bulk 
meters. The installation of these compression valves is 
expected to result in a water usage reduction of 2.35 kL 
per year.
10	 Water consumption for the reported periods are restated to factor in the replacement of previous estimates with actual data. 
11	 Landlord water intensity is calculated by dividing the total landlord water usage by the Gross Floor Area (“GFA”) of assets with available landlord 
water data.
12	 In Singapore, NEWater is reclaimed water produced through advanced water treatment processes, including microfiltration, reverse osmosis, and 
ultraviolet disinfection. It is primarily used for non-potable purposes such as industrial processes, cooling water for power plants and irrigating 
public spaces.
831k
2.52
903k
2.74
805k
2.66
FY22
FY23
FY24
Water Consumption (kL)
Water Intensity (kL/m2)
Landlord Water Consumption (kL) and  
Intensity (kL/m2)
108
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

WASTE
Our Approach
GRI 3-3, 306-1, 306-3
Though the retail industry plays a major part in 
contributing to waste production, it also has great 
potential to effect positive change by advancing circular 
economy principles and reducing waste consumption. 
FCT recognises the pivotal role it plays in this landscape 
and strives to be at the forefront of the retail sector’s 
transformation by committing to waste reduction efforts 
and increased recycling rates. We actively encourage 
our tenants and shoppers to engage in responsible 
consumption and we work with them to foster practices 
that align with our broader environmental goals. 
FY24 marks the second year of our “ChopValue” 
initiative at participating establishments within our malls, 
which repurposes discarded chopsticks into eco-
friendly products. Since its inception, ChopValue has 
led to 908kg of chopsticks being upcycled, reducing 
this waste in our malls.
Our Actions and Progress
GRI 306-2, 306-3, 306-4, 306-5
FCT tracks waste generated and waste sent for recycling 
across its retail portfolio. Our waste streams comprise 
mixed recyclables and general waste generated from 
day-to-day operational business activities. In Singapore, 
general waste is usually sent to waste-to-energy plants 
for incineration. 
In FY24, the total waste generated from our properties 
was 16,100 tonnes13, a decrease of 9% from FY23. 
FCT’s waste intensity also decreased from 53.8 kg/m2 
in FY23 to 53.2 kg/m2 this year.14 A total of 2,105 tonnes 
of waste was recycled, with 92.8% comprising paper 
and cardboard, and the remaining 7.2% consisting of 
materials like metal, plastic, wood, and electronic waste 
(“e-waste”).
To improve recycling and waste management processes 
in our malls, FCT ensures that our shoppers have 
access to various recycling avenues. This year, FCT 
continues to partner ALBA E-waste Smart Recycling 
to encourage our shoppers and tenants to recycle 
e-waste. More than 10 tonnes of e-waste were collected 
in our malls in FY24, a 12.5% increase from FY23, which 
is a testament to FCT’s continuous efforts to improve 
recycling in its retail portfolio. The e-waste collected 
in Singapore is processed under a national regulated 
e-waste management system.
Our commitment to promoting responsible recycling 
behaviours is evident in our increased recycling rate 
of 13.1% in FY24, up from FY23’s rate of 12.6%. FCT is 
committed to continuing our efforts towards minimising 
our environmental impact and advancing responsible 
waste management practices.
13	 Waste data for the reported periods are restated to factor in the replacement of previous estimates with actual data.
14	 Landlord waste intensity is calculated by dividing the total landlord waste by the Gross Floor Area (“GFA”) of assets with available landlord waste data.
16,666
50.6
17,657
53.7
16,100
53.2
FY22
FY23
FY24
Waste Generated (tonnes)
Waste Intensity (kg/m2)
Waste Generated (tonnes) and Waste Intensity 
(kg/m2)
Waste Recycled (tonnes) and Recycling Rate (%)
12.0%
12.6%
13.1%
FY22
FY23
FY24
Waste Recycled (tonnes)
Recycling Rate (%)
2,270
1,990
2,110
Annual Report 2024
109
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

CONSUMING RESPONSIBLY 
PARTNERSHIPS TO REDUCE WASTE
At FCT, we take pride in and place great emphasis on 
collaboration and partnerships towards the pursuit of 
our sustainability goals. Through such engagements, we 
not only acknowledge our business partners’ efforts, but 
also actively foster a dynamic environment for ideas and 
actions to converge towards a greener future. 
MATERIALS AND SUPPLY CHAIN
Retail Spark! 2024
FCT once again held our annual Retail Spark! event this 
year providing a space for our tenants to connect, have 
purposeful discussions and sow seeds for potential 
partnerships. This year’s event was held under the 
theme “Sustainability and Inclusion by Design” and 
featured over 100 of our retail partners coming together 
to discuss ways to incorporate inclusive and sustainable 
practices within our retail ecosystem, in line with  
FCT’s Purpose – Inspiring experiences, creating places 
for good. 
At the event, over 31 brands were recognised for their 
support and participation in FCT’s Inclusion Champions 
Programme, which aims to equip our tenants and staff 
with the skills and resources to assist shoppers with 
autism, dementia and other forms of disability. For more 
information on the Inclusion Champions Programme, 
please refer to page 114.
Sustainability was another key focus of Retail Spark! 
2024, with 30 of our retail partners, being recognised as 
“Food Waste Advocates” through their support for FCT’s 
food waste valorisation programme, which converts 
food waste from our malls into commercial-grade fish 
feed. By the end of this year, we expect to process up to 
2,200 tonnes of food waste, significantly reducing waste 
sent to incinerators and contributing to Singapore’s 
Zero Waste Master Plan.
We look forward to continued engagement with and 
celebration of the achievements of our retail partners 
in building a more inclusive and sustainable retail 
ecosystem. With their continued support, we can 
continue to enhance customer trust, elevate retail 
experiences and build resilient communities. 
Our Approach
As an owner and operator of retail malls, we fully 
recognise our role in shaping our supply chain and 
dictating the use of materials throughout our value 
chain. The oversight of these materials and supply chain 
activities is crucial for effective collaboration with our 
suppliers, which empowers us to better implement 
responsible sourcing practices to reduce impacts and 
risks along our value chain. 
FCT’s Responsible Sourcing Policy is aligned with 
Frasers Property’s, guiding our approach to sustainable 
procurement. We actively monitor and map our value 
chain, which allows us to identify and evaluate our key 
suppliers based on the level of environmental and social 
risks they face. This oversight enables us to ensure that 
our suppliers are compliant with relevant regulations 
and that they act in alignment with our core values. Our 
Responsible Sourcing Policy outlines our expectations 
for our suppliers across four key areas:
Environmental 
management
Human rights and 
labour management
Health, safety and 
well-being
Business ethics and 
integrity
Managing the 
environmental 
impacts of products 
and services and 
continuously 
seeking to improve 
environmental efforts
Managing health 
and safety risks 
and ensuring that 
workers are safe and 
protected
Eliminating human 
rights violations 
and opposing 
human trafficking 
in operations and 
supply chains, on 
top of providing 
fair and transparent 
employment 
conditions to 
employees
Upholding business 
ethics and ensuring 
that business is 
lawfully conducted 
and with integrity
110
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Our Actions and Progress
In FY23, our Sponsor set a goal of engaging 75% 
of suppliers across the Group (by spend) on our 
Responsible Sourcing Policy by the end of FY25.  
In FY24, in alignment with this goal, we have started 
preparing to onboard our key property managers and 
REIT Manager corporate office suppliers to a tailored 
Group-wide e-learning programme. This programme 
aims to equip our suppliers with the capabilities to 
implement sustainable business practices and serve 
as a springboard towards reducing environmental and 
social impacts in our value chain. 
Food Waste Valorisation
This financial year, FCT has begun the roll-out of our 
WasteMaster food waste valorisation system in five of 
our malls - Causeway Point, Waterway Point, Northpoint 
City, Century Square and Tampines 1 – with the 
potential for upscaling to other FCT malls in 2025. This 
circular economy solution for food waste management 
is the first of its kind in Singapore, converting food 
waste into nutrient-rich substrates through the use of 
reactive oxygen technology. This substrate will then be 
transformed into high-quality microbial protein to be 
used downstream as aquaculture feed. 
In addition to cutting down on waste sent to incinerators 
and landfills, this programme also reduces the need 
for new natural resources to produce food, thereby 
providing a sustainable method to mitigate our 
greenhouse gas emissions. In trials, the food waste 
valorisation system was able to reduce the net weight of 
food waste by up to 80% while retaining its nutritional 
value, facilitating easier, less carbon-intensive transport 
of this waste for its downstream uses. The food waste 
valorisation programme is expected to reduce up to 
2,200 tonnes of food waste and save up to 660 tonnes 
CO2 emissions annually.
This initiative is a testament of FCT’s track record of 
leveraging partnerships and sustainable innovation to 
drive food waste management. FCT remains committed 
to engaging our ecosystem of stakeholders throughout 
our decarbonisation journey, pushing for innovative 
initiatives and eco-friendly practices to forge a 
sustainable future.
BIODIVERSITY
Our Approach
The dual nature and climate crises pose a direct threat 
to the natural world. Biodiversity plays a critical role in 
creating resilient urban spaces through the multitude of 
ecosystem services it provides, including enhancing air 
quality, mitigating the impacts of floods and reducing 
the urban heat island effect. However, despite the 
crucial services biodiversity offers developers, the built 
environment sector is responsible for 30% of global 
biodiversity loss (World Economic Forum, 2020). As a 
leading suburban retail mall operator in Singapore,  
FCT is cognisant of our role in preserving our 
ecosystem and promoting biodiversity conservation 
through our activities. 
The introduction of the Kunming Montreal Global 
Biodiversity Index and the emergence of supporting 
frameworks such as the Taskforce on Nature-related 
Financial Disclosures (“TNFD”) and the Science-Based 
Targets for Nature present opportunities for FCT to 
better understand our biodiversity-related impacts. As 
part of our evolving goals, we are committed to explore 
ways to measure and address our impacts on nature. 
We are dedicated to stay informed about emerging 
best practices and the latest research in this area. By 
deepening our understanding of the significance of 
biodiversity, we aim to lay the foundation for a more 
sustainable and responsible future.
Our Actions and Progress
We support our Sponsor’s ESG Goal of developing 
a framework by FY25 to guide the assessment and 
prioritisation of biodiversity risks and opportunities. This 
framework will be a first step within a broader roadmap 
to promote the sustainable use of biodiversity and 
natural resources at FCT.  
Annual Report 2024
111
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

FOCUSING ON PEOPLE 
FCAM, the manager of FCT, adopts a people-focused approach aimed at enhancing the satisfaction and well-being 
of our employees, tenants, customers and local communities. We strive to champion our stakeholders’ well-being, 
aligning with Frasers Property’s overarching Purpose – Inspiring experiences, creating places for good.
We are dedicated to nurture a diverse and inclusive work environment that promotes growth and development 
for our staff. FCT upholds this commitment by engaging in fair employment practices while promoting a culture of 
continuous learning and development. 
FCT’s overarching goal is to have lasting positive impacts on the key focus areas within Frasers Property’s 
Community Investment Framework – Health, Education and the Environment. To this end, we continually invest in 
our local communities through various initiatives and partnerships. 
OUR PROGRESS
Focus Area
Our Goals in FY24
Our Progress in FY24
Diversity, Equity 
and Inclusion
•	
To embed diversity, equity and 
inclusion in our culture through 
employee engagement 
•	
To provide training and education 
that raises employee awareness of 
diversity and inclusion and associated 
benefits 
•	
To enhance processes and policies 
to encourage greater flexibility and 
diversity
•	
Women hold 33.3% of the seats on our Board of Directors 
and make up 50% of our senior management 
Skills and 
Leadership
•	
To provide ESG and health, safety and 
well-being training for all relevant roles
•	
25.8 average learning hours per employee
Health and  
Well-being
•	
To transform our workplace by 
building a wellness culture that 
positively engages employees 
•	
To create awareness of health 
management, support mental wellness 
and foster a connected workforce 
•	
To create a safe working environment 
and achieve zero injuries
•	
All properties have implemented the ISO 45001 
occupational health and safety (“OH&S”) management 
system 
•	
All of our malls are certified BizSAFE STAR by the 
Workplace Safety and Health Council
Community 
Connectedness
•	
To provide public sharing sessions 
with our tenants and industry partners, 
as well as events and initiatives for 
engagement with our community and 
authorities on our key sustainability 
goals and ESG targets
•	
Developed a tenant engagement plan to be implemented 
at FCT’s properties
112
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

DIVERSITY, EQUITY AND INCLUSION
Our Approach 
GRI 3-3, 2-29, 404-3
Fostering the creation of a diverse and inclusive workplace is of high importance to FCAM, as we recognise that 
diversity fuels growth and innovation. Job opportunities at FCAM are offered based on merit, regardless of age, race, 
gender, religion, marital status or disability. We view diversity as an asset that enriches our work environment and 
strengthens our connections with the communities we serve. We also aspire to extend this culture of inclusivity and 
care beyond our workplace to our valued shoppers by creating an inclusive and accessible shopping experience 
for everyone who visits our malls. 
We act in adherence to Frasers Property’s Diversity and Inclusion Policy and the Group Diversity, Equity and 
Inclusion Framework, which comprises four key equity strands:
These four equity strands serve as a strong foundation 
for the establishment of a diverse and inclusive 
workforce. Our employees are made aware that they 
may report any incidents through our whistleblowing 
channels, without fear of reprisal. FCT will engage in 
the necessary remediation measures to resolve any 
reported cases. 
Our Sponsor is a signatory to Singapore’s Tripartite 
Alliance for Fair & Progressive Employer Practices 
(“TAFEP”), underscoring our commitment to 
implementing fair and progressive HR practices. 
Additionally, as a member of the Singapore National 
Employer Federation, we ensure alignment with the 
latest statutory guidelines and national standards. 
We maintain an open appraisal system for all FCAM 
employees, with rewards based on meritocracy. All staff 
eligible for incentives receive a performance and career 
development review. 
To gain a better understanding of FCT’s business 
culture, we regularly engage our employees in feedback 
surveys such as the Culture Survey led by our Sponsor 
every two years, as well as interim Pulse surveys. The 
findings from such engagements not only enhance our 
understanding of our teams’ work dynamics but also 
help foster improved communication and cooperation 
among employees.
Our Actions and Progress
GRI 2-7, 2-9, 401-1, 404-3, 405-1
We measure progress against applicable international 
standards by tracking and disclosing our employee 
composition in alignment with relevant GRI 
recommendations. As of 30 September 2024, all of 
FCAM’s 27 employees were based in Singapore,  
of which 96% were permanent employees, and 4%  
were temporary employees. Women made up 74%  
of employees, 50% of senior management and 33%  
of Board members. In addition, 74% of employees were 
aged between 30 and 50, 7% were under 30 and 19% 
were above 50. These figures are based on headcount 
at the end of the reporting period. There were no 
significant fluctuations in the number of employees 
during this financial year.
Gender
Equity
Cultural
Equity
Generation
Equity
Ability
Equity
Continue to 
advance the roles, 
inclusion and rights 
of women at the 
workplace, enable 
flexible working 
arrangements and 
support all families
Develop strategies 
and support for 
an age-diverse 
workforce, and 
rethink learning and 
development for 
lifelong learning
Promote a positive 
environment where 
employees can 
deliver their best 
regardless of race, 
ethnicity or sexual 
orientation
Develop awareness 
and understanding 
of recruiting and 
employing talent 
with disabilities, and 
provide solutions 
at properties for 
inclusive spaces
Annual Report 2024
113
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

FOCUSING ON PEOPLE 
Hiring and Turnover Rate
In FY24, we hired two employees, while two employees contributed to the total yearly turnover. A breakdown of 
hiring and turnover rates during the reporting period by gender and age group is presented in the table below: 
Gender
Age
Region15
Female
Male
Under 30
30 - 50
Over 50
Singapore
Hiring rate16
7%
0%
0%
4%
4%
7%
Turnover rate17
7%
0%
0%
7%
0%
7%
15	 All FCAM employees are employed and based in Singapore.
16	 Refers to the number of employees hired during the financial year divided by the total number of active employees at the end of the year.
17	 Refers to the number of turnovers during the financial year divided by the total number of active employees at the end of the year.
FCT recognises the importance of building a sustainable 
talent pipeline. We carry out yearly performance 
evaluations that follow an open and transparent 
appraisal approach, enabling our employees to 
effectively evaluate their performance and gain insights 
into their career growth. Our reward system is rooted in 
meritocracy, ensuring that employees are recognised 
and incentivised based on their achievements. We are 
committed to fostering equal access to opportunities for 
all through our pathway for professional development. 
This underscores our dedication to foster a work 
environment that nurtures individual growth and 
potential.
Creating more inclusive spaces for our community
FCT extends our unwavering commitment to inclusivity 
and accessibility beyond our organisational framework 
by ensuring that our employees are not only trained 
but also empowered to assist those with special needs. 
This helps to create an environment where every 
individual, regardless of their abilities, feels valued and 
accommodated.
Inclusion Champions Programme
FCT is committed to foster a culture of inclusion through 
our participation in Frasers Property Singapore’s 
Inclusion Champions Programme. This initiative aims 
to train staff to become “Inclusion Champions” who 
can help create more inclusive spaces and cater 
to community members with diverse needs. The 
programme is extended to frontline employees at 
Frasers Property Singapore’s malls as well as its retail 
tenants. 
Inclusion Champions undergo yearly inclusivity training, 
covering consumer inclusiveness, support for persons 
with dementia, and shoppers on the autism spectrum. 
This training is conducted in collaboration with 
organisations such as SG Enable, Dementia Singapore, 
and St. Andrew’s Autism Centre. Besides providing 
training, the programme drives efforts to transform 
malls into more accessible spaces through community 
consultation and partnerships with stakeholders. 
Our Inclusion Champions support our inclusivity efforts 
by setting aside spaces within their outlets that function 
as dementia go-to points or transition points. Stores 
may also provide calm shopping hours on Mondays 
and Tuesdays, where in-store lighting is dimmed and 
music volume is restricted to cater to the needs of 
the neurodivergent and elderly. As of 30 September 
2024, FCT has 64 stores offering calm shopping hours, 
and 81 dementia go-to points made up of tenants and 
customer service counters.
SKILLS AND LEADERSHIP
Our Approach
GRI 3-3
Our employees form the backbone of our business, 
serving as the driving force behind FCT’s continued 
success over the years. We place learning and 
development at the core of our human capital 
development and talent management strategy to foster  
a skilled and empowered workforce, offering training 
and upskilling initiatives to empower our employees 
with opportunities for growth and enrich their 
professional journey.
114
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

HEALTH AND WELL-BEING
Our Approach
GRI 3-3
Ensuring the well-being of our valued stakeholders, 
including employees, tenants, shoppers and local 
communities, is of top priority for FCT. We are fully 
committed to provide a safe and healthy environment 
for people to work and enjoy. This dedication to health 
and well-being is exemplified through our stringent 
workplace safety practices and our ongoing efforts 
to uphold the highest safety standards across all our 
business operations.
Upholding occupational health and safety standards 
across our properties
GRI 403-1, 403-2, 403-4, 403-5, 403-7
Frasers Property Singapore’s Sustainability and Safety 
Working Committee is responsible for implementing 
environmental health and safety systems and policies 
as well as monitoring occupational health and safety 
performance. The Working Committee, which comprises 
representatives from FCAM and Frasers Property’s retail 
management and commercial portfolios, meets monthly 
to discuss safety-related issues and identify areas for 
improvement. Overseeing the Working Committee is 
Frasers Property Singapore’s Sustainability Steering 
Committee, who is responsible for making key decisions 
to drive sustainability goals.
Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment (“HIRA”)
To foster improved engagement between our senior 
leaders and site staff members, FCAM organises 
quarterly site safety walks. This initiative serves as a 
proactive measure to reinforce our commitment to 
safety at all levels of our organisation. During these 
safety walks, senior leaders actively interact with on-site 
staff to gain first-hand insights into safety measures, 
identify potential risks and ensure the effective 
implementation of safety protocols. 
An annual safety audit is conducted at each of our malls 
to assess compliance with the ISO 45001 occupational 
health and safety management system. These audits 
meticulously evaluate hazard identification and risk 
assessments at audit sites, providing a comprehensive 
overview of safety measures across our portfolio. 
Conducting these regular safety assessments enables 
us to maintain rigorous standards and continually foster 
a culture of safety, promoting a secure and healthy 
environment for all of our stakeholders.
Frasers Property’s Talent and Learning team develops 
comprehensive training programmes to meet the 
diverse needs of our employees. We believe that this 
further enhances FCT’s capacity to adapt to evolving 
industry landscapes, foster organisational agility and 
cultivate leaders with growth-oriented mindsets.
Our Actions and Progress
GRI 404-1, 404-2
FCT collaborates closely with Frasers Property’s 
Talent and Learning team through dedicated dialogue 
discussions on learning and development. During these 
sessions, we engage in constructive discussions about 
our employees’ learning needs and devise solutions 
that align with our business priorities to help achieve 
our desired learning goals. In FY24, our employees 
continued to participate actively in learning and 
development programmes, with an average of 25.8 
learning hours per employee. 
By upskilling our employees with greater knowledge 
on sustainability concepts and practices, FCT ensures 
that our employees are empowered to integrate eco-
conscious decisions into their roles and responsibilities. 
All new hires undergo sustainability training via an 
e-learning module. Additionally, all Board Directors 
have participated in training on sustainability matters 
as prescribed by SGX, reinforcing our commitment to 
responsible governance.
Average Learning Hours by Gender
24.9
Female Employees
Male Employees
26.1
25.8 Average Learning Hours in FY24
Annual Report 2024
115
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

FOCUSING ON PEOPLE 
In addition to the aforementioned initiatives, all of 
our malls have been awarded the BizSAFE STAR by 
the Workplace Safety and Health (“WSH”) Council. To 
uphold our rigorous safety standards, we also mandate 
that all contractors engaged in projects exceeding a 
certain value hold BizSAFE Level 3 certification. This 
stringent approach underscores our dedication to 
maintain a secure and compliant working environment 
across our portfolio.
Cultivating holistic employee health and well-being
GRI 401-2, 403-6
FCAM aligns our human resource practices with those 
of Frasers Property. This includes an extensive range of 
welfare benefits encompassing family care and parental 
leave as well as life, medical and accident insurance 
coverage. Adhering to Singapore-legislated social 
security policies, FCAM makes monthly contributions to 
our employees’ Central Provident Fund accounts. This 
ensures that our employees receive necessary financial 
support as mandated by the law. 
All full-time and contract employees of FCAM have 
access to a flexible benefit scheme, enabling them to 
personalise their benefits according to their needs. 
This includes options for increased personal insurance 
coverage, outpatient treatments, dental care and 
health screenings. Those working for FCAM can also 
utilise the Employee Assistance Programme (“EAP”) 
launched by Frasers Property. This initiative provides 
confidential professional counselling services, providing 
employees with an outlet for assistance should they 
face personal challenges. Notably, since FY22, access 
to this programme was extended to our employees’ 
immediate family members, cementing our commitment 
to supporting the holistic well-being of our employees 
and their families. 
FCAM also supports initiatives such as “Eat With Your 
Family Day (“EWYFD”)” to promote well-being and for its 
staff employees to spend quality time with their families. 
FCAM also supports property-level well-being initiatives 
for its stakeholders.
To gain comprehensive insights into the sentiments of 
our employees, Frasers Property conducts Groupwide 
employee surveys every two years. These surveys 
serve as a valuable tool for understanding employee 
perspectives regarding FCAM, gauging their satisfaction 
levels and identifying areas for improvement. By 
engaging in these surveys, we demonstrate our 
commitment to foster a supportive and fulfilling 
work environment that is responsive to the diverse 
requirements of our workforce.
Our Actions and Progress
GRI 401-3, 403-9, 403-10
In FY24, there were no work-related fatalities, high-
consequence injuries, work-related ill health or 
significant safety-related non-compliance cases for our 
staff and contractors at FCT’s properties. There were 
10 cases of recordable injuries reported this financial 
year, with 104 lost days incurred. Appropriate follow-up 
actions were taken after these incidents to remediate, 
strengthen operational protocols and prevent further 
occurrences of incidents. 
FCT has adopted a parental leave policy that is 
applicable to all employees regardless of gender 
and nationality, aimed at supporting employees with 
childcare commitments. In FY24, 13% of FCAM’s male 
employees utilised paid parental leave and returned 
to work within the same year. None of FCAM’s female 
employees utilised paid parental leave this FY. 
Creating Safer Spaces Through Innovation
Going beyond compliance, FCAM engages its 
employees by empowering them to be safety advocates, 
aiding in creating safer environments within our malls. 
For instance, the team at Tampines 1 introduced 
Singapore’s first magnetic bollards for escalators, 
mitigating safety risks associated with prams and 
trolleys. In collaboration with BCA, these bollards were 
piloted at Tampines 1 for six months. During the pilot, it 
was observed that the bollards reduced incidences of 
shoppers using their prams and trolleys on escalators 
in the mall by approximately 50%, reducing the risk of 
escalator-related injuries. Building on this success, the 
programme has since been rolled out in Causeway Point 
and Tiong Bahru.
COMMUNITY CONNECTEDNESS
Our Approach
GRI 3-3 
FCT is dedicated to forming meaningful and lasting 
connections with our employees, tenants and local 
communities. We act on this commitment through 
our involvement in community investment activities, 
including beach clean-ups and food donations,  
as well as customer engagement initiatives such as 
educational exhibitions. These initiatives aim to enhance 
the sense of community connectedness in our areas 
of operation, fostering a stronger, more interconnected 
local community.
116
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

FCT’s community initiatives are steered by the 
Community Investment Framework established by 
Frasers Property. This framework revolves around 
three fundamental pillars: Health, Education and the 
Environment. These areas have been carefully chosen 
to maximise the positive impact of our efforts. 
To ensure the effectiveness and significance of our 
contributions, we tailor our initiatives to address the 
specific needs of each community we are committed 
to serving. By aligning our efforts with the unique 
requirements of these communities, we aim to create 
a meaningful and long-lasting difference that resonates 
with local needs and aspirations.
Our Actions and Progress
We dedicate resources towards making positive impacts 
on society through the pillars in our Frasers Property’s 
Community Investment Framework.
HEALTH
Food Bank Volunteer Sessions with Tenants and 
Staff
Since 2019, FCT has collaborated with Food Bank 
Singapore to combat food waste. As part of this 
partnership, dedicated food bank donation boxes 
are placed at our commercial and retail properties 
to collect donations of non-perishable food items. 
Leveraging their locations as key community hubs, 
our properties serve as convenient drop-off points for 
members of the public to donate food. All donations 
are redistributed to households in need through 
organisations such as family service centres, soup 
kitchens and other voluntary welfare organisations. 
Additionally, as part of the Sponsor’s group-wide 
initiative, FCT participated in food bundle distribution 
activities in aid of Food Bank Singapore in April 2024. 
Our property manager also collaborated with tenants 
to arrange the packing and distribution of 100 food 
bundles for the beneficiaries of National Trades Union 
Congress (“NTUC”) Health Senior Day Care.
These initiatives highlight our unwavering dedication 
to addressing the often-overlooked issue of food 
insecurity in Singapore.
Community Chest Heartstrings Walk 2024
As part of Frasers Property’s Community Month in 
August, FCT participated in the 2024 Heartstrings Walk 
organised by Community Chest. Our volunteers walked 
the 4km route to raise donations and awareness for 
over 200 critical programmes supported by Community 
Chest, helping to support and empower children and 
adults with special needs and disabilities, as well 
as seniors and families in need of support. We will 
continue striving to build lasting connections and 
inclusive experiences for all through our participation in 
community events.
Community Activities at FCT’s Malls
In October 2023, FCT held the inaugural Food and 
Music Festival at Waterway Point mall to promote music, 
food and fun throughout our local community. Shoppers 
and their families were invited to sample food and drink 
provided by our partnering vendors, all while enjoying 
live music performances. 
In November to December 2023, FCT’s malls in 
Singapore banded together to host a “Winter 
Wonderland” event to promote family bonding and 
community enjoyment through the experience of the 
joys of ice-skating and other winter activities. Our malls 
hosted winter snow shows and offered festive deals to 
spread festive cheer throughout our local community.
We look forward to holding similar events in the  
future, helping to foster a stronger bond with our  
local communities.
EDUCATION
Paint It Forward
This financial year, we collaborated with Frasers Property 
to hold the “Paint It Forward” activity, a cornerstone  
of our Art for Good campaign, for a second year.  
The initiative was held across nine malls from May to 
June 2024. 
The event featured an “art jam” series, displaying 
canvases designed by artists on the autism spectrum 
from The Art Faculty, a social enterprise by the Autism 
Resource Centre (Singapore). The event raised over 
$100,000 for the Community Chest, which will be used 
to support art programmes for persons with disabilities. 
Through the Paint It Forward initiative, FCT aims  
to enrich the lives of persons with disabilities and  
create more inclusive spaces for everyone in our  
local communities.
Paralympics Exhibition and Sports Try-outs
This year marked the Paris Paralympics, which features 
athletes with a range of disabilities. In support of 
this event, FCT held an activity to raise awareness 
of and foster respect for athletes with disabilities, 
highlighting the importance of inclusivity. Our event 
featured interactive displays showcasing the history 
and achievements of Singaporean Paralympic athletes. 
Event participants were given the opportunity to  
write encouraging messages on a board, allowing  
them to actively support and engage with the  
Paralympic movement.
Annual Report 2024
117
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

INDEPENDENT ASSURANCE STATEMENT
VERIFICATION STATEMENT FOR FRASERS CENTREPOINT TRUST FOR FINANCIAL YEAR 2024
Verco Advisory Services Limited (Verco) was engaged by Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd, as manager 
of Frasers Centrepoint Trust (FCT), to provide independent verification of the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions and 
broader sustainability reporting data disclosed in FCT’s ESG Report for the period stated below. The verification 
process included a high-level analysis of the systems employed to manage data and a detailed risk-based 
assessment of the reported figures against evidence.
Verification boundary	
:	Frasers Centrepoint Trust and all subsidiaries worldwide on an operational control basis.
Period covered	
:	1st October 2023 – 30th September 2024.
Verification reference standards:
•	 ISAE 3000 International Standard on Assurance Engagements (ISAE) Revised, Assurance engagements other 
than audits or reviews of historical financial information (2013).
•	 ISO 14064-3:2019 Greenhouse gases - Part 3: Specification with guidance for the validation and verification of 
greenhouse gas statements.
Criteria against which the greenhouse gas (GHG) verification was conducted:
•	 World Resources Institute (WRI)/World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD) Greenhouse Gas 
(GHG) Protocol Corporate Accounting and Reporting Standard (Scope 1 and 2).
•	 WRI/WBCSD Greenhouse Gas Protocol Corporate Value Chain (Scope 3) Accounting and Reporting Standard 
(Scope 3).
Level of assurance	
:	Limited.
Materiality threshold	
:	This verification sets a materiality threshold of ±5.0% inaccurate sampled data in the 
aggregate values for each of the indicators included in scope.
Qualifications	
:	No qualifications.
Verification coverage	
:	The target verification coverage for quantitative indicators was 20.0%, which was 
exceeded.
Table 1 - Quantitative indicators and coverage achieved
Category
Sub-category
Metrics
Coverage achieved
General
Property list
Property name, location, ownership 
interest, tenant or landlord control, 
gross floor area, utility floor area 
coverage.
Above 20.0% systematic checks
Building certifications
Certification type, award date, star 
rating or equivalent, expiry date (if 
applicable).
Above 20.0% of certified GFA
Social & 
Governance
Human Resources
New hires, turnover, employee profile, 
manhours, training hours, anti-
corruption learning hours, parental 
leave taken.
Above 20.0% systematic checks
Safety
Safety incidents.
Above 20.0% systematic checks
EHS compliance
Recording of each EHS non-
compliance case.
Above 20.0% systematic checks
Environment
Utilities
Energy consumption, renewable 
energy consumption.
39.0% of energy
71.0% of renewable energy
Utilities
Water consumption.
57.0%
Utilities
Waste generation by disposal route.
60.0%
GHG emissions
Calculated GHG emissions for all 
scopes and categories included in the 
ESG Report.
Above 20.0% systematic checks
118
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Verification opinion
Based on the verification work undertaken by Verco, we consider that all disclosed sustainability metrics and 
information has been appropriately identified, measured, and reported.
All findings that were identified during the audit fell below the threshold of ±5.0% so were not considered material, 
and all were rectified prior to the issue of this report and the publishing of the final inventory of GHG emissions.
Following the audit activities, it is Verco’s conclusion that there is no evidence to suggest that the information 
disclosed in this ESG Report is not materially correct, is not a fair representation of FCT’s operations, and in the 
case of GHG emissions, was not prepared in accordance with the WRI/ WBCSD GHG Protocol and the WRI/ WBCSD 
Scope 3 Accounting and Reporting Standard.
A statement as to the independence, impartiality, and competence of the verifiers
Verco are a leading sustainability and carbon consultancy, with a track record in undertaking audit and verification 
programmes using a variety of methodologies and standards. Verco are highly qualified in ESG data collection and 
reporting and have extensive experience working with multi-national clients and delivering work for funds with a 
global coverage.
Signed on 18th November 2024 by
Mark Challis
Operations Director
Independent Verifier
Annual Report 2024
119
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

GRI CONTENT INDEX
GRI Standard/
Other Source
Disclosure
Location 
Requirement(s) 
omitted 
Reason 
Explanation 
General disclosures
GRI 2:
General 
Disclosures 
2021
2-1 Organisational 
details
Corporate Profile, pages 
86 to 87, Corporate 
information, inside back 
cover of Annual 
Report.
2-2 Entities included 
in the organisation’s 
sustainability reporting
About this Report, page 88.
2-3 Reporting period, 
frequency and contact 
point
About this Report, page 88.
2-4 Restatements of 
information
Consuming Responsibly – 
Energy and Carbon,  
pages 104 to 107, Water, 
page 108, Waste, pages 
109 to 111.
2-5 External assurance
Independent Assurance 
Statement, pages  
118 to 119.
2-6 Activities, value 
chain and other 
business relationships
About Frasers Centrepoint 
Trust, page 2.
2-7 Employees
Focusing on People – 
Diversity, Equity and 
Inclusion, pages  
113 to 114.
2-8 Workers who are not 
employees
a,b,c
Not 
applicable. 
The REIT Manager does 
not engage a significant 
number of workers who 
are not employees.
2-9 Governance 
structure and 
composition
Structure of FCT and 
Organisation Structure 
of The Manager, page 3, 
Board of Directors, pages 
16 to 18, Management 
Team, pages 19 to 20, 
Corporate Governance 
Report, pages 131 to 170, 
ESG Governance, pages 
92 to 93.
2-10 Nomination and 
selection of the highest 
governance body
Corporate Governance 
Report, pages 131 to 170.
2-11 Chair of the highest 
governance body
Board of Directors,  
pages 16 to 18.
2-12 Role of the 
highest governance 
body in overseeing the 
management of impacts
Board of Directors, pages 
16 to 18, Board Statement, 
page 86, ESG Governance, 
pages 92 to 93.
120
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

GRI Standard/
Other Source
Disclosure
Location 
Requirement(s) 
omitted 
Reason 
Explanation 
GRI 2:
General 
Disclosures 
2021
2-13 Delegation of 
responsibility for 
managing impacts
Corporate Governance 
Report – Delegation of 
Authority Framework,  
page 138, Management 
Team, pages 19 to 20,  
ESG Governance, page 92.
2-14 Role of the highest 
governance body in 
sustainability reporting
Board Statement, page 86, 
ESG Governance, page 92.
2-15 Conflicts of interest
Corporate Governance 
Report – Conflict of 
Interest Policy, pages  
150 to 151.
2-16 Communication of 
critical concerns
Corporate Governance 
Report – Governance of 
Risk and Internal Controls, 
pages 159 to 163.
2-17 Collective 
knowledge of the 
highest governance 
body
Resilient Properties pages 
101 to 102, Corporate 
Governance Report – 
Training and Development 
of Directors, pages  
140 to 141.
2-18 Evaluation of the 
performance of the 
highest governance 
body
Corporate Governance 
Report – Board 
Performance Evaluation, 
pages 151 to 152.
2-19 Remuneration 
policies
Corporate Governance 
Report – Remuneration 
Matters, pages 152 to 158.
2-20 Process to 
determine remuneration
Corporate Governance 
Report – Remuneration 
Matters, pages 152 to 158.
2-21 Annual total 
compensation ratio
a,b,c 
Confidentiality 
constraints. 
We are unable to disclose 
the ratio due to our 
highly competitive labour 
market.
2-22 Statement on 
sustainable development 
strategy
Acting Progressively – 
Risk-based Management, 
pages 97 to 99.
2-23 Policy 
commitments
Acting Progressively – 
Risk-based Management, 
pages 97 to 99.
2-24 Embedding policy 
commitments
Acting Progressively – 
Risk-based Management, 
pages 97 to 99.
2-25 Processes to 
remediate negative 
impacts
Acting Progressively – 
Risk-based Management, 
pages 97 to 99.
e
Information 
unavailable. 
We do not track the 
effectiveness of the 
mechanisms but 
we readily welcome 
feedback through our 
various communication 
channels.
Annual Report 2024
121
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

GRI CONTENT INDEX
GRI Standard/
Other Source
Disclosure
Location 
Requirement(s) 
omitted 
Reason 
Explanation 
GRI 2:
General 
Disclosures 
2021
2-26 Mechanisms for 
seeking advice and 
raising concerns
Acting Progressively – 
Risk-based Management, 
pages 97 to 99.
2-27 Compliance with 
laws and regulations
Acting Progressively – 
Risk-based Management, 
pages 97 to 99.
2-28 Membership 
associations
ESG Governance 
– Participation in 
Membership Associations 
and Alignment with 
Recognised Standards, 
page 92.
2-29 Approach to 
stakeholder engagement
ESG Governance – 
Stakeholder Engagement, 
pages 92 to 93.
2-30 Collective 
bargaining agreements 
a,b
Confidentiality 
constraints.
We do not publicly 
disclose this data.
Material topics
GRI 3:
Material 
Topics 2021
3-1 Process to 
determine material 
topics
ESG Governance – 
Materiality Assessment, 
pages 94 to 95.
3-2 List of material 
topics
ESG Governance – 
Materiality Assessment, 
pages 94 to 95.
Acting Progressively
Risk-based Management
GRI 3:
Material 
Topics 2021
3-3 Management of 
material topics
Acting Progressively – 
Risk-based Management, 
pages 97 to 99.
GRI 205:
Anti-
corruption 
2016
205-1 Operations 
assessed for risks 
related to corruption
Acting Progressively – 
Risk-based Management, 
pages 97 to 99.
a,b
Information 
incomplete. 
Lack of data for 
meaningful disclosure.
205-2 Communication 
and training about anti-
corruption policies and 
procedures
Acting Progressively – 
Risk-based Management, 
pages 97 to 99.
205-3 Confirmed 
incidents of corruption 
and actions taken
Acting Progressively – 
Risk-based Management, 
pages 97 to 99.
GRI 206:
Anti-
competitive 
Behaviour 
2016
206-1 Legal actions 
for anti-competitive 
behaviour, anti-trust, and 
monopoly practices 
Acting Progressively – 
Risk-based Management, 
pages 97 to 99.
Responsible Investment 
GRI 3:
Material 
Topics 2021
3-3 Management of 
material topics
Acting Progressively – 
Responsible Investment, 
pages 100 to 101.
Resilient Properties
GRI 3:
Material 
Topics 2021
3-3 Management of 
material topics
Acting Progressively – 
Resilient Properties, pages 
101 to 102.
Innovation 
GRI 3:
Material 
Topics 2021
3-3 Management of 
material topics
Acting Progressively – 
Innovation, pages  
102 to 103.
122
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

GRI Standard/
Other Source
Disclosure
Location 
Requirement(s) 
omitted 
Reason 
Explanation 
Consuming Responsibly
Energy and Carbon 
GRI 3:
Material 
Topics 2021
3-3 Management of 
material topics
Consuming Responsibly – 
Energy and Carbon, pages 
104 to 107.
GRI 302:
Energy 2016
302-1 Energy 
consumption within the 
organization
Consuming Responsibly – 
Energy and Carbon, pages 
104 to 107.
302-2 Energy 
consumption outside of 
the organization 
Consuming Responsibly – 
Energy and Carbon, pages 
104 to 107.
302-3 Energy intensity 
Consuming Responsibly – 
Energy and Carbon, pages 
104 to 107.
302-4 Reduction of 
energy consumption 
Consuming Responsibly – 
Energy and Carbon, pages 
104 to 107.
302-5 Reductions in 
energy requirements of 
products and services
Consuming Responsibly – 
Energy and Carbon, pages 
104 to 107.
a,b,c
Information 
incomplete.
Due to the management 
of diverse properties and 
year-on-year fluctuations, 
we are unable to provide 
specific numerical 
reductions in energy 
consumption that are 
directly tied to initiatives. 
This complexity makes it 
challenging to precisely 
isolate the impact of its 
reduction measures.
GRI 305: 
Emissions 
2016
305-1 Direct (Scope 1) 
GHG emissions
Consuming Responsibly – 
Energy and Carbon, pages 
104 to 107.
305-2 Energy indirect 
(Scope 2) GHG 
emissions
Consuming Responsibly – 
Energy and Carbon, pages 
104 to 107.
305-3 Other indirect 
(Scope 3) GHG 
emissions
Consuming Responsibly – 
Energy and Carbon, pages 
104 to 107.
305-4 GHG emissions 
intensity
Consuming Responsibly – 
Energy and Carbon, pages 
104 to 107.
305-5 Reduction of GHG 
emissions
Consuming Responsibly – 
Energy and Carbon, pages 
104 to 107.
Water
GRI 3:
Material 
Topics 2021
3-3 Management of 
material topics
Consuming Responsibly – 
Water, page 108.
GRI 303:
Water and 
Effluents 
2018
303-1 Interactions 
with water as a shared 
resource 
Consuming Responsibly – 
Water, page 108.
 
303-3 Water withdrawal
Consuming Responsibly – 
Water, page 108.
b,c
FCT tracks total water 
withdrawal but currently 
does not break this down 
to source and water 
stress areas. 
Annual Report 2024
123
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

GRI CONTENT INDEX
GRI Standard/
Other Source
Disclosure
Location 
Requirement(s) 
omitted 
Reason 
Explanation 
Waste 
GRI 3: 
Material 
Topics 2021
3-3 Management of 
material topics
Consuming Responsibly – 
Waste, pages 109 to 111.
GRI 306: 
Waste 2020
306-1 Waste generation 
and significant waste-
related impacts 
Consuming Responsibly – 
Waste, pages 109 to 111.
306-2 Management of 
significant waste-related 
impacts
Consuming Responsibly – 
Waste, pages 109 to 111.
306-3 Waste generated
Consuming Responsibly – 
Waste, pages 109 to 111.
 
306-4 Waste diverted 
from disposal
Consuming Responsibly – 
Waste, pages 109 to 111.
306-5 Waste directed to 
disposal
Consuming Responsibly – 
Waste, pages 109 to 111.
 
Materials and Supply Chain 
GRI 3: 
Material 
Topics 2021
3-3 Management of 
material topics
Consuming Responsibly 
– Materials and Supply 
Chain, pages 110 to 111.
Biodiversity 
GRI 3: 
Material 
Topics 2021
3-3 Management of 
material topics
Biodiversity, page 111.
Focusing on People 
Diversity, Equity and Inclusion 
GRI 3: 
Material 
Topics 2021
3-3 Management of 
material topics
Focusing on People – 
Diversity, Equity and 
Inclusion, pages  
113 to 114.
GRI 401: 
Employment 
2016
401-1 New employee 
hires and employee 
turnover
Focusing on People – 
Diversity, Equity and 
Inclusion, pages  
113 to 114.
GRI 402: 
Labor/ 
Management 
Relations 
2016
402-1 Minimum notice 
periods regarding 
operational changes
Focusing on People – 
Diversity, Equity and 
Inclusion, pages  
113 to 114.
a,b
Not 
applicable. 
The notice period varies 
on a situational basis.
GRI 405: 
Diversity 
and Equal 
Opportunity 
2016
 
405-1 Diversity of 
governance bodies and 
employees
Focusing on People – 
Diversity, Equity and 
Inclusion, pages  
113 to 114.
405-2 Ratio of basic 
salary and remuneration 
of women to men
Focusing on People – 
Diversity, Equity and 
Inclusion, pages  
113 to 114.
a,b
Incomplete 
information. 
Lack of data for 
meaningful disclosure. 
124
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

GRI Standard/
Other Source
Disclosure
Location 
Requirement(s) 
omitted 
Reason 
Explanation 
Skills and Leadership
GRI 3: 
Material 
Topics 2021
3-3 Management of 
material topics
Focusing on People – 
Skills and Leadership, 
pages 114 to 115.
GRI 404: 
Training and 
Education 
2016
 
 
404-1 Average hours 
of training per year per 
employee
Focusing on People – 
Skills and Leadership, 
pages 114 to 115.
404-2 Programme for 
upgrading employee 
skills and transition 
assistance programmes
Focusing on People – 
Skills and Leadership, 
pages 114 to 115.
b
Information 
incomplete. 
Lack of data for 
meaningful disclosure.
404-3 Percentage of 
employees receiving 
regular performance 
and career development 
reviews
Focusing on People – 
Skills and Leadership, 
pages 114 to 115.
Health and Well-being 
GRI 3: 
Material 
Topics 2021
3-3 Management of 
material topics: The 
reporting organization 
shall report how it 
manages occupational 
health and safety
Focusing on People – 
Health and Well-being, 
pages 115 to 116.
GRI 401: 
Employment 
2016
 
401-2 Benefits provided 
to full-time employees 
that are not provided to 
temporary or part-time 
employees
Focusing on People – 
Health and Well-being, 
pages 115 to 116.
401-3 Parental leave
Focusing on People – 
Health and Well-being, 
pages 115 to 116.
Annual Report 2024
125
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

GRI Standard/
Other Source
Disclosure
Location 
Requirement(s) 
omitted 
Reason 
Explanation 
GRI 403: 
Occupational 
Health and 
Safety 2018
 
 
 
 
 
 
403-1 Occupational 
health and safety 
management system
Focusing on People – 
Health and Well-being, 
pages 115 to 116.
403-2 Hazard 
identification, risk 
assessment, and 
incident investigation
Focusing on People – 
Health and Well-being, 
pages 115 to 116.
403-4 Worker 
participation, 
consultation, and 
communication on 
occupational health and 
safety 
Focusing on People – 
Health and Well-being, 
pages 115 to 116.
403-5 Worker training on 
occupational health and 
safety
Focusing on People – 
Health and Well-being, 
pages 115 to 116.
403-7 Prevention 
and mitigation of 
occupational health and 
safety impacts directly 
linked by business 
relationships 
Focusing on People – 
Health and Well-being, 
pages 115 to 116.
403-9 Work-related 
injuries
Focusing on People – 
Health and Well-being, 
pages 115 to 116.
403-10 Work-related ill 
health
Focusing on People – 
Health and Well-being, 
pages 115 to 116.
Community Connectedness
GRI 3: 
Material 
Topics 2021
3-3 Management of 
material topics
Focusing on People 
– Community 
Connectedness,  
pages 116 to 117.
Notes
General
• 	
Discrepancies between individual figures and aggregates, or derived values, in the charts and tables of this report are due to rounding. 
• 	
The FY2019 baseline was chosen because of the relatively complete dataset established and it was more representative of our usual business 
activities. 
Energy, GHG, Water and Waste Reporting Scope 
• 	
No mobile combustion was considered for Scope 1 emissions as there are no owned vehicles at FCT. Stationary combustion is considered due 
to diesel usage for generators. Industrial Processes and Product Use (IPPU) emissions are calculated based on refrigerants purchased for air 
conditioners and cooling systems. 
• 	
Scope 3 disclosures in this report include fuel- and energy-related activities, waste generated in operations, employee commuting, and downstream 
leased assets. Fuel- and energy-related well-to-tank transmission and distribution emissions are calculated based on the data provided in Scope 1 
and 2. Waste generated in operations includes emissions from third-party disposal and treatment of waste generated (solid waste and wastewater) at 
controlled operations, assuming zero emissions for recycled waste. Employee commuting includes emissions from the transportation of employees 
between their homes and their worksites as well as teleworking. The category of downstream leased assets includes emissions from the operation of 
assets that are owned by the business and are leased to tenants, accounting for tenants’ Scope 1 and 2 emissions. 
• 	
Energy, GHG, water and waste intensities are calculated based on GFA of our assets.
• 	
The GHG emission factors are sourced from the Greenhouse Gas Reporting Conversion Factors by the United Kingdom’s Department for Energy 
Security and Net Zero and the Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy; and from the Singapore Energy Statistics by the Energy 
Market Authority.
Monetary Disclosure 
• 	
All monetary related disclosures within the report are in Singapore Dollars ($) unless stated otherwise.
GRI CONTENT INDEX
126
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

TASK FORCE FOR CLIMATE-RELATED 
FINANCIAL DISCLOSURES CONTENT INDEX
The table below outlines our approach and progress towards managing climate-related risks and opportunities, in 
alignment with the recommendations of the TCFD.
Pillars
Climate-related disclosures
Governance
Describe the organisation’s 
governance around 
climate-related risks and 
opportunities.
The Board provides strategic direction and oversees the identification, monitoring
and management of material ESG factors central to achieving FCT’s sustainability objectives. 
Refer to page the ESG Governance section on pages 92 to 93 for more details.
Describe management’s 
role in assessing and 
managing climate-related 
risks and opportunities.
Senior management manages climate risk, identifies potential opportunities through 
accountability linked to remuneration and provides quarterly updates to the Board on climate-
related risk to support decision making. We established sustainability metrics, including climate-
related objectives, within their responsibility areas and linked them to executive remuneration via 
the balanced-scorecard methodology. Board members and senior leaders underwent training on 
assessing and managing climate risks and opportunities, which included a deep dive into TCFD 
recommendations and steps to be taken to better align with them and incorporate robust risk 
management processes into our strategy.
Strategy
Describe the climate-
related risks and 
opportunities the 
organisation has identified 
over the short, medium, 
and long term.
We carry out climate risk assessments that involve identifying potential risks to our assets and 
estimating financial impacts to the business using scenario analysis. As part of our climate 
risk assessments, we have prioritised key physical and transitional climate-related risks to 
FCT, and their financial impact to our business. We have also identified several climate-related 
opportunities we can leverage on. For further details on our assessed material risks and 
opportunities, please refer to Tables A and B on pages 129 and 130.
Describe the impact of 
climate-related risks and 
opportunities on the 
organisation’s businesses, 
strategy, and financial 
planning.
Our climate risk assessments include an analysis of both the financial impacts to our major 
operating revenue and costs items in the absence of any mitigation actions and the potential 
value of damages to our assets in the face of extreme weather events. FCT has developed an 
action plan to address and mitigate key physical and transition risks and prioritised strategies to 
achieve net-zero carbon by 2050. Our action plan includes (but is not limited to): 
•	
Phasing down refrigerants with high Global Warming Potential 
•	
Partnering low carbon vendors and service providers to increase procurement of low carbon 
products and services 
•	
Enhancing waste management and increasing waste diversion 
•	
Reducing downstream emissions from leased assets
Describe the resilience of 
the organisation’s strategy, 
taking into consideration 
different climate-related 
scenarios, including a 2°C 
or lower scenario.
As part of Frasers Property’s group-wide exercise, FCT has conducted a readiness assessment 
which informed a roadmap to align more closely with TCFD recommendations. Examples of 
actions within the roadmap include: 
•	
Better integrating climate change risks and opportunities into strategic decision making 
•	
Providing annual training for business leaders 
•	
Undertaking climate risk assessments on an asset level, including an assessment against 
different and longer-term time horizons, both low-emissions and high-emissions scenarios, 
and an assessment of financial impacts and materiality of climate-related risks and 
opportunities 
•	
Strengthening processes to identify, assess, and manage climate-related risks and improving 
the quality of climate-related financial disclosures This roadmap was reviewed by the Board 
and enables us to address and mitigate physical and transition risks that are key to our 
business
Annual Report 2024
127
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

Pillars
Climate-related disclosures
Risk Management
Describe the organisation’s 
processes for identifying 
and assessing climate-
related risks.
FCT completed a climate risk and climate ‘value-at-risk’ portfolio-level assessment of our 
portfolio properties in Singapore. This provided us with a deep understanding of the carbon 
emissions from our own operations as well as from our broader value chain – in particular, our 
tenants’ and suppliers’ energy use. As part of this work, we created an action plan to address and 
mitigate key physical and transition risks and prioritised asset-specific strategies to achieve net-
zero carbon by 2050.
Describe the organisation’s 
processes for managing 
climate-related risks.
We identify key risks, assesses their likelihood and materiality to our business and document 
corresponding mitigating controls in a risk register. The risk register is reviewed and updated 
regularly.
Cognisant of the serious impact that climate-related risks have on our properties and operations, 
environmental and climate change risks have been included in the FCT Risk Register for 
monitoring.
Describe how processes 
for identifying, assessing, 
and managing climate-
related risks are integrated 
into the organisation’s 
overall risk management.
We are on track towards integrating our climate related risk identification activities within our 
Enterprise Risk Management processes and associated risk register practices.
Metrics and Targets
Disclose the metrics used 
by the organisation to 
assess climate-related 
risks and opportunities in 
line with its strategy and 
risk management process.
To ensure that we are on track to meet our target of net-zero carbon emissions by 2050, we 
measure and report our energy consumption and greenhouse gas emissions across Scopes 1, 
2 and 3. Please refer to the Energy and Carbon section on pages 104 to 107 of this Report for 
detailed information on our metrics and targets.
We measure and disclose our performance using metrics including:
●	
Absolute energy consumption (GJ)
●	
Scopes 1 and 2 energy intensity (GJ/m2)
●	
Absolute Scopes 1, 2 and 3 greenhouse gas emissions (tCO2e)
●	
Scopes 1 and 2 greenhouse gas intensity (tCO2e/m2)
Since FY23, our ESG Reports have been restructured to better align with recommended TCFD 
disclosures.
Across asset classes and regions, we certify our properties using third-party green building 
standards. Our property portfolio is presently 100.0% Green Mark-certified by GFA.
Disclose Scope 1, Scope 2 
and, if appropriate, Scope 
3 greenhouse gas (GHG) 
emissions and the related 
risks.
Please refer to the Energy and Carbon section on pages 104 to 107 for further information on 
metrics related to greenhouse gas emissions.
We are continuously increasing our carbon and climate-related data coverage under Scopes 1, 2, 
and 3. 
Describe the targets used 
by the organisation to 
manage climate-related 
risks and opportunities 
and performance against 
targets.
We track our progress against clear goals to encourage impactful climate action, such as attaining 
net-zero carbon by 2050. For further details, please refer to the Energy and Carbon section on 
pages 104 to 107
TASKFORCE FOR CLIMATE-RELATED 
FINANCIAL DISCLOSURES APPENDIX
128
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Table A: FCT’s climate-related physical risks
Physical Climate Risk
Risk Description
Description of Potential Business Impact
Business Response
Extreme water levels
More frequent and intense 
levels of rainfall can lead to 
flooding
Exposure of assets to river floods damaging 
both the built and surrounding infrastructure 
and natural environment. Impairing accessibility 
and damaging functionality of buildings for 
tenants. Consequentially, resulting in increased 
repair and maintenance expenditure and lower 
revenue from closure of operations.
We are looking to expand climate risk 
assessments and adaptation plans to 
more developments for better flood risk 
management.
Rising temperatures
Higher mean temperatures, 
heatwaves 
Higher temperatures reduce durability of 
building materials and affect the indoor 
climate. This leads to higher expenses and 
more frequent maintenance checks and higher 
energy consumption required for cooling.
Extreme temperatures also pose health and 
safety risks to workers. Restricting/shifting 
working hours can affect business productivity.
The impacts of increased heat on the 
thermal comfort of occupants is considered 
as part of development/asset-level climate 
adaptation plans, while the use of on-site and 
off-site renewable energy will help mitigate 
the emissions associated with the need for 
additional cooling.
Windstorms 
(including Cyclones & 
Typhoons)
More frequent and intense 
storms and droughts 
More frequent and intense storms can cause 
damage to building infrastructure. Thus, higher 
expenses from more frequent repairs and 
maintenance of building infrastructure and 
replacement of fixtures.
Windstorms are considered within climate risk 
assessments and associated adaptation plans. 
For some assets, back-up power is provided 
in the event of infrastructure damage, with 
generators shifting from diesel to biodiesel to 
help reduce associated emissions.
Wildfires
Increased potential and 
frequency of fire-related 
events linked to the warm 
and dry conditions due to 
climate change
Destruction of assets and the surrounding 
environment. Increased expenditure due to 
having to re-build and replace assets lost. 
Considered as part of climate risk assessments 
and associated adaptation plans, wildfire 
protection is also managed through 
coordination and alignment with local 
authorities.
Annual Report 2024
129
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

TASKFORCE FOR CLIMATE-RELATED 
FINANCIAL DISCLOSURES APPENDIX
Table B: FCT’s climate-related transition risks and opportunities
Transition Risks
Risk Description
Description of Potential Business Impact
Business Response
Carbon pricing
Increasing carbon prices across countries 
would lead to increased operating costs due 
to direct and indirect carbon taxes on energy 
consumption and from within the value chain. 
These increased operating costs would affect 
total return and customers/tenants may move 
towards landlords who are able to mitigate/
avoid these costs.
Our alignment to Frasers Property’s goal to 
achieve net zero carbon emissions by 2050 
drives us to reduce climate impacts and 
mitigate potential carbon pricing impacts.
Policy requirements for 
low carbon buildings
With evolving building sector standards and 
regulations and national policies, businesses 
may need to upgrade existing assets or ensure 
new builds or assets comply. This could lead 
to increased expenditure to retrofit existing 
assets and ensure new builds comply. Failure 
to meet these policy requirements can lead to 
reputational risks.
We aim to enhance the green building 
certification of our properties in the portfolio. 
This will strengthen the resilience of our 
properties to physical and transitional climate-
related shocks and impacts.
Transition Opportunities
Opportunity Description
Description of Potential Business Impact
Business Response
Improving the resilience 
and energy efficiency of 
our portfolio
Partnering with leading electricity retailers and 
renewable energy solution providers to increase 
renewable energy procurement.
FCT intends to increase the proportion 
of renewable energy in its total energy 
consumption. FCT hopes to harness benefits 
including reducing energy costs, accelerating 
decarbonisation, and reducing overall asset 
level energy demand.
Deepening partnerships 
with tenants
Partnering with our tenants to develop green 
leases with an additional focus on energy 
efficient and smart equipment, which help 
reduce tenants’ power consumption and 
provide greater visibility of energy use during 
the lease term.
We see the potential to enhance resilience 
through cost savings, increased property value, 
and mitigation of climate-related risks, while 
supporting sustainable practices and positive 
tenant relationships.
Developing training and 
engagement programmes
Providing training and engagement programmes 
to centre managers and tenants to facilitate 
energy and water efficiency, responsible 
procurement, etc.
We believe this will promote the understanding 
and adoption of sustainable practices, 
enhancing resource efficiency and mitigating 
climate risks, thus bolstering financial 
resilience.
130
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
INTRODUCTION
Frasers Centrepoint Trust (“FCT”) is a real estate investment trust (“REIT”) listed on the Main Board of the Singapore 
Exchange Securities Trading Limited (the “SGX-ST”). FCT is managed by Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd. 
(the “Manager”), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Frasers Property Limited (“FPL” or the “Sponsor” and together with 
its subsidiaries, “FPL Group”).
In line with the listing manual of the SGX-ST (the “SGX-ST Listing Manual”) and its obligations under the Guidelines 
to All Holders of a Capital Markets Services Licence for Real Estate Investment Trust Management (Guideline No: 
SFA04–G07) issued by the Monetary Authority of Singapore (“MAS”), the Manager complies with the principles of the 
Code of Corporate Governance 2018 (the “CG Code”).
The practices and activities of the board of directors of the Manager (the “Board”) and the management of the Manager 
(the “Management”) adhere closely to the provisions under the CG Code.
The Manager is also guided by the Practice Guidance which accompanies the CG Code and which sets out best 
practices for listed issuers, as this will build investor and stakeholder confidence in FCT and the Manager. A summary 
of compliance with the express disclosure requirements under the provisions of the CG Code is set out on pages 169 
to 170 of this Annual Report.
The Manager
The Manager has general powers of management over the assets of FCT. As a manager of a REIT, the Manager holds 
a Capital Markets Services Licence issued by the MAS to carry out REIT management activities.
The Manager’s main responsibility is to manage FCT’s assets and liabilities for the benefit of the unitholders of FCT (the 
“Unitholders”). To this end, the Manager is able to set the strategic direction of FCT and make recommendations to 
HSBC Institutional Trust Services (Singapore) Limited, in its capacity as trustee of FCT (the “Trustee”), on acquisitions, 
divestments and enhancement of the assets of FCT. It also supervises the property manager, Frasers Property Retail 
Management Pte. Ltd. in its day-to-day management of certain properties within FCT’s portfolio, namely, Causeway Point, 
Northpoint City North Wing and Yishun 10 Retail Podium, Waterway Point (50.0% interest), Tiong Bahru Plaza, White 
Sands, Hougang Mall, Century Square, Tampines 1 and Central Plaza pursuant to property management agreements 
entered into for each property. The role of the Manager includes the pursuit of a business model that sustains the 
growth and enhances the value of FCT and is focused on delivering regular and stable distributions to Unitholders. 
Other functions and responsibilities of the Manager include preparing annual asset plans and undertaking regular 
individual asset performance analysis and market research analysis and managing finance functions relating to FCT 
(which includes financial and tax reporting, capital management, treasury and preparation of consolidated budgets).
The Values of the Manager
1.	
Commitment to upholding and maintaining high standards of corporate governance, corporate transparency 
and sustainability.
2.	
Maintaining a robust and sound governance framework, which is an essential foundation to build, evolve 
and innovate a business which is sustainable over the long-term and one which is resilient in a dynamic, 
fast-changing environment.
3.	
Adhering to corporate policies, business practices and systems of risk management and internal controls, 
which are designed to ensure that consistently high standards of integrity, accountability and governance are 
consistently maintained.
4.	
Ensuring that the business and practices of FCT are carried out in a manner that complies with applicable laws, 
rules and regulations, including the Securities and Futures Act 2001 of Singapore (the “SFA”), the SGX-ST Listing 
Manual, the CG Code, the Code on Collective Investment Schemes (the “CIS Code”) issued by the MAS (including 
Appendix 6 of the CIS Code, the “Property Funds Appendix”), the trust deed constituting FCT between the 
Manager and the Trustee dated 5 June 2006 (as amended, restated and supplemented) (“Trust Deed”), as well 
as the written directions, notices, codes and other guidelines that the MAS and other regulators may issue from 
time to time.
5.	
Pursuing growth and enhancement of performance and value sustainably, thereby safeguarding the assets of 
FCT, in the interests of the Unitholders and other stakeholders.
Annual Report 2024
131
Annual Report 2024
131
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
The Board works with Management to ensure that these values underpin its leadership of the Manager.
The Manager is staffed by an experienced and well-qualified team who manage the operational matters of FCT. The 
Manager is a wholly-owned subsidiary of FPL, whose multinational businesses operate across five asset classes, namely, 
commercial & business parks, hospitality, industrial & logistics, residential and retail. The FPL Group has businesses in 
Southeast Asia, Australia,  the EU, the UK and China, and its well-established hospitality business owns and/or operates 
serviced apartments and hotels in over 20 countries across Asia, Australia, Europe, the Middle East and Africa.
As the Sponsor holds a substantial ownership stake of approximately 39.59 %1 in FCT, there is an alignment of interests 
between the Sponsor, the Manager and the Unitholders. The Manager is able to benefit from and leverage on its 
association with the Sponsor in the management of FCT in various ways, including tapping on the Sponsor’s extensive 
experience in development and management of real estate assets, sourcing for talent and experienced personnel 
within the Sponsor pool of employees, including those who may be considered for appointment to the Board, access 
to the FPL Group’s network of lenders for debt financing, and negotiating for favourable terms with external suppliers 
and vendors on a group basis.
The Manager is appointed in accordance with the terms of the Trust Deed. The Manager can be removed by notice in 
writing given by the Trustee in favour of a corporation appointed by the Trustee under certain circumstances outlined in 
the Trust Deed, including where Unitholders, by a resolution duly passed by a simple majority of Unitholders present and 
voting (with no Unitholder being disenfranchised) at a Unitholders’ meeting, decide that the Manager is to be removed.
BOARD MATTERS
The Board
The Board:
(a)	
is responsible for the overall leadership and oversight of both FCT’s and the Manager’s business, financial, 
investment and material operational affairs and performance objectives, and its long-term success;
(b)	
sets the strategic direction of FCT and the Manager on various matters, (including value creation, innovation 
and sustainability), and works with Management to ensure that necessary resources are in place for FCT and 
the Manager to meet its strategic objective;
(c)	
determines the Manager’s approach to corporate governance, including setting appropriate tone-from-the-top 
and the desired organisational culture, values and ethical standards of conduct, and works with Management 
on its implementation across FCT and the Manager;
Through the Enterprise Risk Management (“ERM”) framework of FCT and its subsidiaries (the “Group”), the Board 
establishes and maintains a sound risk management system to effectively monitor and manage risks and to achieve 
an appropriate balance between risks and returns and in turn and the Group’s performance. The Board:
(a)	
puts in place policies, structures and mechanisms to ensure compliance with legislative and regulatory 
requirements;
(b)	
which comprises directors who are fiduciaries and who act objectively in the best interests of the Manager 
and the Group, constructively challenges Management and reviews its performance, and holds Management 
accountable for performance; and
(c)	
oversees Management to ensure transparency and accountability to key stakeholder groups.
1	
As at 30 September 2024.
132
Frasers Centrepoint Trust
132
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
The Chairman
The chairman of the Board (the “Chairman”) provides leadership to the Board by:
(a)	
setting the right ethical and behavioural tone and desired organisational culture;
(b)	
ensuring the Board’s effectiveness by, among other things, promoting and maintaining high standards of 
corporate governance and transparency;
(c)	
encouraging active and effective participation by all directors of the Manager (the “Directors”) and facilitating 
constructive and appropriate relations among and between them and Management; and
(d)	
setting the agenda for each Board meeting, taking into account strategic and other key issues pertinent to the 
business and operations of the Group and the Manager and promoting a culture of openness and debate at 
Board meetings, leading to better decision-making and enhanced business performance.
The Chairman, ensures effective communication with Unitholders, financial analysts and the media on critical issues that 
could significantly affect the reputation and standing of the Manager and FCT. In addition, the Chairman (supported by 
Management and the Company Secretary of the Manager (the “Company Secretary”)), ensures the Directors receive 
accurate, clear, complete and timely information to facilitate effective contributions and enable informed decisions 
to be made.
The Chairman also presides over the Annual General Meeting each year and any other general meetings of the 
Unitholders. The Chairman addresses, and/or requests the Chief Executive Officer (the “CEO”) of the Manager, to 
address the Unitholders’ queries and ensures that there is clear and open dialogue between all stakeholders.
Role of the CEO and Management
The Management is led by the CEO. The CEO is responsible and is accountable to the Board for the conduct and 
performance of Management. With the support of the Management, the CEO’s core responsibilities include:
(a)	
executing the Manager’s strategies and policies as approved by the Board;
(b)	
the planning, direction, control, conduct and performance of the business operations of the Manager;
(c)	
seeking business opportunities and driving new initiatives;
(d)	
the operational performance of the Group; and
(e)	
building and maintaining strong relationships with stakeholders of the Group.
Division of Responsibilities between the Chairman and the CEO
The Chairman and the CEO are separate persons and the division of responsibilities between the Chairman and the 
CEO is clearly demarcated. This avoids concentration of power and ensures a degree of checks and balances, an 
increased accountability, and greater capacity of the Board for independent decision-making. Such separation of 
roles between the Chairman and CEO further promotes robust deliberations by the Board and Management on the 
business activities of FCT.
Relationships between the CEO and Board
None of the members of the Board and the CEO are related to one another, and none of them has any business 
relationships among them.
Annual Report 2024
133
Annual Report 2024
133
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
Board Committees
The Board has formed committees of the Board (the “Board Committees”) to oversee specific areas, for greater 
efficiency and has delegated authority and duties to such Board Committees based on written and clearly defined 
terms of reference. The terms of reference of the Board Committees set out their compositions, authorities and duties, 
including reporting back to the Board. There are two Board Committees, namely, the Audit, Risk and Compliance 
Committee (“ARCC”), and the Nominating and Remuneration Committee (“NRC”).
Minutes of all Board Committee meetings are circulated to the Board so that Directors are aware of and kept updated 
as to the proceedings, matters discussed and decisions made during such meetings, and to enable the Directors to 
weigh in on any key points under consideration.
Audit, Risk and Compliance Committee (1)
Membership
Key Objectives
Mr Tan Siew Peng (Darren), Chairman (2)
Ms Koh Choon Fah, Member (3)
Mr Ho Chai Seng, Member
Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon, Member
Mr Ho Kin San, Member
•	
Assist the Board in fulfilling responsibility for overseeing 
the quality and integrity of the accounting, auditing 
and financial practices, internal audit, internal controls, 
risk management and sustainability practices of 
the Manager
Notes:
(1)	 Unless otherwise stated, the information provided herein is as at 30 September 2024.
(2)	 Mr Tan Siew Peng (Darren) was appointed as the chairman of the ARCC with effect from 1 November 2023.
(3)	 Ms Koh Choon Fah relinquished her role as the Chairman of the ARCC with effect from 1 November 2023. She remains a member of the ARCC.
As at 30 September 2024, the ARCC comprises non-executive Directors, the majority of whom, including the chairman of 
the ARCC, are independent Directors. All members of the ARCC, including the chairman of the ARCC, are appropriately 
qualified and have recent and/or relevant accounting and related financial management expertise or experience. This 
enables them to discharge their responsibilities competently.
Under the terms of reference of the ARCC, a former partner or director of FCT’s existing auditing firm or auditing 
corporation shall not act as a member of the ARCC:
(a)	
within a period of two years commencing on the date of his ceasing to be a partner of the auditing firm or a 
director of the auditing corporation; and
(b)	
in any case, for so long as he has any financial interest in the auditing firm or auditing corporation.
None of the members of the ARCC is a former partner of FCT’s external auditors, KPMG LLP, within a period of two 
years prior to their appointment as members of the ARCC, and none of the members of the ARCC has any financial 
interest in FCT’s external auditors, KPMG LLP.
AUDIT FUNCTIONS
The terms of reference of the ARCC provide that some of the key responsibilities of the ARCC include:
•	
External Auditors: making recommendations to the Board on: (i) the proposals to the Unitholders (or the 
shareholders of the Manager, as the case may be) on the appointment, re-appointment and removal of the 
external auditors each year, and (ii) the remuneration and terms of engagement of the external auditors;
•	
External Audit Process: reviewing and reporting to the Board the scope, quality, results and performance of 
the external audit(s), its cost effectiveness and the independence and objectivity of the external auditors taking 
into consideration, inter alia, the Audit Quality Indicators Disclosure Framework published by the Accounting 
and Corporate Regulatory Authority of Singapore (“ACRA”). It also reviews the nature and extent of non-audit 
services performed by external auditors;
134
Frasers Centrepoint Trust
134
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
•	
Internal Audit: establishing an effective internal audit function which shall be adequately qualified to perform 
an effective role, adequately resourced, independent of the activities which it audits and able to discharge its 
duties objectively, and to approve the hiring, removal, evaluation and compensation of the head of the internal 
audit function, or the accounting/auditing firm or corporation to which the internal audit function is outsourced2;
•	
Financial Reporting: reviewing and reporting to the Board, the significant financial reporting issues and judgements 
so as to ensure the integrity of the financial statements of FCT and the Manager and any announcements relating 
to FCT’s and the Manager’s financial performance, and to review the assurance provided by the CEO and the 
Chief Financial Officer of the Manager (the “CFO”, and together with the CEO, the “Key Management Personnel”) 
that the financial records have been properly maintained and the financial statements give a true and fair view 
of FCT’s and/or the Manager’s operations and finances;
•	
Internal Controls and Risk Management: reviewing and reporting to the Board at least annually, its assessment of 
the adequacy and effectiveness of the Manager’s internal controls for FCT and the Manager, including financial, 
operational, compliance and information technology controls (including those relating to compliance with 
existing legislation and regulations), and risk management policies and systems established by Management;
•	
Interested Person Transactions: reviewing interested person transactions (as defined in the SGX-ST Listing 
Manual) and interested party transactions (as defined in the Property Funds Appendix) (both such types of 
transactions constituting “Related/Interested Person Transactions”) entered into from time to time and the 
internal audit reports to ensure compliance with applicable legislation, the SGX-ST Listing Manual and the 
Property Funds Appendix;
•	
Conflicts of Interests: deliberating on resolutions relating to conflicts of interest situations involving FCT;
•	
Whistle-Blowing: reviewing the policy and arrangements by which staff of the Manager, FCT and any other 
persons may, in confidence, safely raise concerns about possible improprieties in matters of financial reporting 
or other matters and ensure that arrangements are in place for such concerns to be raised and independently 
investigated and for appropriate follow-up action to be taken; and
•	
Investigations: reviewing the findings of internal investigations into any suspected fraud or irregularity, or suspected 
infringement of any Singapore laws or regulations or rules of the SGX-ST or any other regulatory authority in 
Singapore, which the ARCC becomes aware of, and which has or is likely to have a material impact on FCT’s 
operating results or financial position.
Where the external auditors, in their review or audit of FCT’s year-end financial statements, raise any significant issues 
which have a material impact on the interim financial statements or business updates previously announced by FCT 
or the Manager, the ARCC will:
(a)	
bring this to the Board’s attention immediately so that the Board can consider whether an immediate announcement 
is required under the SGX-ST Listing Manual; and
(b)	
advise the Board if changes are needed to improve the quality of future interim financial statements or business 
updates – such changes (if any) will be disclosed in FCT’s annual report.
In carrying out its role, the ARCC is empowered to investigate any matter within its terms of reference, with full access 
to, and cooperation by, Management, to seek information it may require from any Director and/or employee of the 
Manager. The ARCC also has full discretion to invite any Director or executive officer to attend its meetings, and 
obtain reasonable resources to enable it to discharge its functions properly. The ARCC meets with internal auditors 
and external auditors without the presence of Management at least once a year to review various audit matters and 
the assistance given by Management to the internal and external auditors. In carrying out its function, the ARCC may 
also obtain independent or external legal or other professional advice or appoint external consultants as it considers 
necessary at the Manager’s cost.
Periodic updates on changes in accounting standards and treatment are prepared by external auditors and circulated 
to members of the ARCC so that they are kept abreast of such changes and their corresponding impact on the financial 
statements, if any.
2	
For the financial year ended 30 September 2024, the internal audit function is outsourced to the FPL Group.
Annual Report 2024
135
Annual Report 2024
135
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
Sustainability
The ARCC also assists the Board in carrying out its responsibility in determining environmental, social and governance 
(“ESG”) factors identified as material to the business, monitoring and managing ESG factors and overseeing standards, 
management processes and strategies to achieve sustainability practices. The ARCC has oversight of sustainability 
practices, and assists the Board in ensuring that Management establishes and maintains a sound system of sustainability 
governance and an appropriate sustainability reporting framework which links sustainability risks and opportunities 
with strategy, other organisational risks and goals and which also enhances operational responses to sustainability 
risks and opportunities.
Risk Management
The ARCC:
(a)	
reviews the framework and processes established by Management to achieve compliance with applicable 
laws, regulations, standards, best practice guidelines and the Manager’s policies and procedures;
(b)	
assists the Board in ensuring that Management maintains a sound system of risk management and internal 
controls to safeguard the interests of the Manager or the interests of Unitholders (as the case may be) and the 
assets of the Manager and the assets of FCT; and
(c)	
assists the Board in its determination of the nature and extent of significant risks which the Board is willing to 
take in achieving the Manager’s strategic objectives and the overall levels of risk tolerance and risk policies, 
including reviewing technology risks faced by the Manager.
Further information on the key activities conducted by the ARCC can be found in the sections titled “Financial Performance, 
Reporting and Audit” on pages 158 to 159 and “Governance of Risk and Internal Controls” on pages 159 to 163.
Nominating and Remuneration Committee (1)
Membership
Key Objectives
Mr Ho Chai Seng, Chairman
Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon, Member
Mr Ho Kin San, Member
Ms Koh Choon Fah, Member
Mr Tan Siew Peng (Darren), Member
•	
Establish a formal and transparent process for 
appointment and reappointment of Directors, taking 
into account the need for progressive renewal of 
the Board
•	
Develop a process for evaluation of the performance 
and annual assessment of the effectiveness of the 
Board as a whole and each of its Board Committees, 
and individual Directors
•	
Review succession plans
•	
Assist the Board in establishing a formal and 
transparent process for developing policies on 
Director and executive remuneration, and for fixing 
the remuneration packages of individual Directors 
and Key Management Personnel
•	
Review and recommend to the Board a general 
framework of remuneration for the Board and 
Key Management Personnel and specific remuneration 
packages for each Director and Key Management 
Personnel
Notes:
(1)	 Unless otherwise stated, the information provided herein is as at 30 September 2024.
As at 30 September 2024, all the members of the NRC are non-executive and the majority of whom, including the 
chairman of the NRC, are independent.
136
Frasers Centrepoint Trust
136
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
The NRC is guided by written terms of reference approved by the Board which set out the duties and responsibilities 
of the NRC. The NRC’s responsibilities, in relation to its functions as a nominating committee, include:
(a)	
reviewing the structure, size and composition and independence of the Board and its Board Committees;
(b)	
reviewing and making recommendations to the Board on the succession plans for Directors, the Chairman and 
Key Management Personnel;
(c)	
making recommendations to the Board on all appointments and re-appointments of Directors (including 
alternate Directors, if any); and
(d)	
determining the independence of Directors.
The NRC also proposes for the Board’s approval, the objective performance criteria and process for the evaluation of 
the effectiveness of the Board, the Board Committees and each Director, and ensures that proper disclosures of such 
process are made. The NRC is also responsible for reviewing and making recommendations to the Board on training 
and professional development programmes for the Board and the Directors.
Further information on the main activities of the NRC, in relation to its functions as a nominating committee, are outlined 
in the following sections:
•	
“Training and Development of Directors” on pages 140 to 141
•	
“Board Composition” on pages 141 to 142
•	
“Directors’ Independence” on pages 146 to 150
•	
“Board Performance Evaluation” on pages 151 to 152
The NRC’s responsibilities, in reviewing remuneration matters, include:
(a)	
reviewing and recommending to the Board, a framework of remuneration for the Board and Key Management 
Personnel;
(b)	
ensuring that the remuneration of executive Directors (if any) shall not be linked in any way to FCT’s gross revenue;
(c)	
on an annual basis, reviewing and recommending, for the Board’s approval, the Manager’s remuneration and 
benefits policies and practices (including long-term incentive schemes);
(d)	
on an annual basis, reviewing and recommending, the performance and specific remuneration packages for each 
Director and Key Management Personnel, in accordance with the approved remuneration policies and processes;
(e)	
proposing, for the Board’s approval, criteria to assist in the evaluation of the performance of Key Management 
Personnel;
(f)	
(where applicable) reviewing the obligations of the Manager arising in the event of the termination of the service 
agreements of Key Management Personnel to ensure that such contracts of service contain fair and reasonable 
termination clauses; and
(g)	
administering and approving awards under the Restricted Unit Plan (“RUP”) and/or other long-term incentive 
schemes to senior employees of the Manager.
In carrying out its review on remuneration matters, the terms of reference of the NRC provide that the NRC shall consider 
all aspects of remuneration, including Directors’ fees, special remuneration to Directors who render special or extra 
services to the Manager, salaries, allowances, bonuses, options, Unit-based incentives and awards, benefits-in-kind 
and termination payments, and shall aim to be fair and to avoid rewarding poor performance.
If necessary, the NRC can seek expert advice on remuneration within FPL Group or from external sources. Where such 
advice is obtained from external sources, the NRC ensures that existing relationships, if any, between the Manager and 
the appointed remuneration consultants will not affect the independence and objectivity of the remuneration consultants.
Annual Report 2024
137
Annual Report 2024
137
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
Delegation of authority framework
Day-to-day operations of the business are delegated to Management. In order to facilitate the Board’s exercise of its 
leadership and oversight of FCT, FCT has adopted a framework of delegated authorisations in its Manual of Authorities 
(the “MOA”), which is approved by the Board. The MOA:
(a)	
contains a schedule of matters specifically reserved for approval by the Board which are clearly communicated to 
Management in writing. These include approval of annual budgets, financial plans, material transactions, namely, 
major acquisitions and divestments, funding and investment proposals and asset enhancement initiatives;
(b)	
defines the procedures and levels of authorisation required for specified transactions; and
(c)	
sets out approval limits for operating and capital expenditure, treasury transactions as well as investments, 
divestments and asset enhancement initiatives.
Meetings of the Board and Board Committees
The Board meets regularly, at least once every quarter, and also as required by business needs or if their members 
deem it necessary or appropriate to do so.
The following table summarises the number of meetings of the Board and Board Committees and general meetings 
held and attended by the Directors in the financial year ended 30 September 2024 (“FY24”):
Meetings held in FY24
Board
Meetings
Audit, Risk and
Compliance
Committee
Meetings
Nominating
and
Remuneration
Committee
Meetings
Annual
General
Meeting
Extraordinary
General
Meeting
Number of meetings held in FY24 
7
4
3
1
1
Ms Koh Choon Fah (2) 
7/7 (C) (1)
4/4(C) (1)
3/3
1/1(C) (1)
1/1(C) (1)
Mr Ho Chai Seng 
7/7
4/4
3/3 (C) (1)
1/1
1/1
Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon
7/7
4/4
3/3
1/1
1/1
Mr Ho Kin San
7/7
4/4
3/3
1/1
1/1
Mr Tan Siew Peng (Darren) (3)
6/7
4/4 (C) (1)
3/3
1/1
1/1
Dr Cheong Choong Kong (4)
1/1 (C) (1)
1/1
1/1
N.A.
N.A.
Mr Low Chee Wah (5)
1/1
N.A.
N.A.
N.A.
N.A.
Ms Soon Su Lin
7/7
N.A.
N.A.
1/1
1/1
Notes:
(1)	 (C) refers to Chairman.
(2)	 Ms Koh Choon Fah was appointed as the Chairman of the Board with effect from 1 November 2023. With effect from 1 November 2023, Ms Koh 
relinquished her role as the Chairman of the ARCC. She remains a member of the ARCC and NRC. In FY24, she was the Chairman of the Board for 
6 of 7 Board meetings and Chairman of the ARCC for 1 of 4 ARCC meetings.
(3)	 Mr Tan Siew Peng (Darren) was appointed as the Chairman of the ARCC with effect from 1 November 2023. In FY24, he was Chairman of the ARCC 
for 3 of 4 ARCC meetings.
(4)	 Dr Cheong Choong Kong retired as a Director, the Chairman of the Board, and a member of the ARCC and the NRC with effect from 1 November 2023. 
In FY24, he was Chairman of the Board for 1 Board meeting.
(5)	 Mr Low Chee Wah retired as a Director with effect from 1 January 2024.
Board and Board Committee meetings are scheduled, in consultation with the Directors, a year in advance. Ad-hoc 
meetings are also held when necessary.
The Manager’s Constitution provides for Board members who are unable to attend physical meetings to participate 
through telephone conference, video conference or similar communications equipment.
138
Frasers Centrepoint Trust
138
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
Management provides the Directors with Board papers setting out complete and timely information on the agenda 
items to be discussed at Board and Board Committee meetings around a week in advance of the meeting (save in 
cases of urgency). This gives Directors sufficient time to prepare, review and consider the matters being tabled so 
that discussions are more meaningful and productive and Directors have the necessary information to make sound, 
informed decisions.
Senior members of the Management attend Board meetings, and where necessary, Board Committee meetings, to 
present to the Directors, provide input and insight into matters being discussed, respond to queries and take any 
follow-up instructions from the Directors. If required, time is set aside after scheduled Board meetings for discussions 
amongst the Board without the presence of Management. The independent Chairman and other independent Directors 
also have the discretion to hold meetings with the non-executive Directors and/or independent Directors without the 
presence of Management as he or she deems appropriate or necessary and to provide feedback to the Board and/
or Chairman after such meetings.
Where required by the Directors, external advisers may also be present or available whether at Board and Board 
Committee meetings or otherwise, and at the Manager’s expense where applicable, to brief the Directors and provide 
their expert advice.
Matters discussed by Board and Board Committees in FY24 
BOARD
•	
Strategy
•	
Business and Operations
•	
Sustainability and ESG
•	
Financial Performance
•	
Governance
•	
Technology and Cyber Security
•	
Risk Review and Assessment
•	
Feedback from Board Committees
•	
Proposals on Acquisitions
	
and Divestments
•	
Technology Risk Management
•	
Asset Enhancement Initiatives
Audit, Risk and Compliance Committee
Nominating and Remuneration Committee
•	
External and Internal Audit
•	
Financial Reporting
•	
Treasury, Debt and Capital Management
•	
Internal Controls and Risk Management
•	
Related/Interested Person Transactions
•	
Conflicts of Interests
•	
Technology Risk Management
•	
Sustainability and ESG
•	
Compliance with relevant Legislation and Regulations
•	
Tax Updates and Planning
•	
Risk Review and Assessment
•	
Board Composition and Renewal
•	
Board Diversity
•	
Board Evaluation Framework
•	
Directors’ Independence
•	
Directors’ Fees
•	
Training and Development
•	
Remuneration Policies and Framework
•	
Succession Planning
Board Oversight
Management provides Directors with all relevant information on an ongoing and timely basis to enable them to discharge 
their duties and responsibilities, including but not limited to complete and accurate reports on:
(a)	
major operational matters;
(b)	
business development activities;
(c)	
financial performance;
(d)	
potential investment(s), divestment(s) and capital recycling opportunities; and
(e)	
budgets on a periodic basis. Any material variance between the projections and actual results in respect of 
budgets are disclosed and explained in the relevant periodic report.
Directors have separate and independent access to Management, and are entitled to request for additional information 
as needed to make informed decisions, which Management will provide in a timely manner. Where required or requested 
by Directors, site visits are also arranged for Directors to better understand key business operations of each division 
and to promote active engagement with Management.
Annual Report 2024
139
Annual Report 2024
139
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
Directors are provided with complete, adequate and timely information prior to meetings and on an on-going basis to 
enable them to prepare adequately for Board and Board Committee meetings and make informed decisions.
Directors (including those who hold multiple board representations and other principal commitments) also devote 
sufficient time and attention to the affairs of FCT and the Manager. At Board and Board Committee meetings, the 
Directors attend and actively participate, discuss, deliberate and appraise matters requiring their attention and decision. 
Where necessary for the proper discharge of their duties, the Directors may seek and obtain independent professional 
advice at the Manager’s expense.
In addition to the scheduled Board meetings, Management also provides regular updates on the financial performance, 
investment and asset management and investor relations matters of FCT to the Chairman and ARCC Chairman during 
monthly meetings.
The Company Secretary
The Board is supported by the Company Secretary, who is legally trained and familiar with company secretarial 
practices. The Directors have separate and independent access to the Company Secretary, whose responsibilities 
include supporting and advising the Board on corporate and administrative matters. The appointment and removal of 
the Company Secretary is subject to the approval of the Board as a whole.
The Company Secretary’s responsibilities include:
(a)	
administering and executing Board and Board Committee procedures in compliance with the Companies Act 1967 
of Singapore, the Manager’s Constitution, the Trust Deed and applicable law;
(b)	
providing advice and guidance on relevant guidelines, notices, rules and regulations, including disclosure 
requirements under the SFA, applicable MAS guidelines and notices, the CIS Code and the SGX-ST Listing 
Manual, as well as corporate governance practices and processes;
(c)	
attending all Board and Board Committee meetings and drafting and reviewing the minutes of proceedings;
(d)	
facilitating and acting as a channel of communication for the smooth flow of information to and within the Board 
and its various Board Committees, as well as between and with senior Management;
(e)	
soliciting and consolidating Directors’ feedback and evaluation, facilitating induction and orientation programmes 
for new Directors, and assisting with Directors’ professional development; and
(f)	
acting as the Manager’s primary channel of communication with the SGX-ST.
Training and Development of Directors
The NRC is tasked with identifying and developing training programmes for the Board and Board Committees for 
the Board’s approval and ensuring that Directors have the opportunity to develop their skills and knowledge.
The Directors are continually and regularly updated on FCT’s business and the regulatory and industry-specific 
environments in which the entities of the Group operate. Updates on relevant legal, regulatory and technical developments 
may be:
(a)	
in writing by of presentations and/or handouts; and/or
(b)	
by way of briefings held by the Manager’s lawyers, external consultants and external auditors.
During FY24, the Directors attended briefings and training programmes on, among others, (i) climate-related financial 
disclosures, managing cyber risk and base erosion profit shifting; (ii) internalization of S-REITs; (iii) potential implications 
from Rapid Transit System; and (iv) key updates and guidance in areas such as board diversity disclosures, loss of 
public float and sustainability reporting.
In FY24, the Directors and Management also attended a board strategy offsite held in Tokyo, Japan and had dynamic 
in-depth discussions on matters such as long-term strategy, financial management and sustainability topics as well as 
site visits to some of the properties managed or developed by business partners of the Group.
140
Frasers Centrepoint Trust
140
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
To ensure the Directors have opportunities to develop their skills and knowledge and to continually improve the 
performance of the Board, all Directors are encouraged to:
(a)	
undergo continual professional development during the term of their appointment, and provided with opportunities 
to develop and maintain their skills and knowledge at the Manager’s expense.
(b)	
be members of the Singapore Institute of Directors (“SID”) and for them to receive updates and training from 
SID to stay abreast of relevant developments in financial, legal and regulatory requirements, and relevant 
business trends.
Upon appointment, each new Director is issued a formal letter of appointment setting out his or her roles, duties, 
responsibilities and obligations, including his or her responsibilities as fiduciaries and on the policies relating to conflicts 
of interest, as well as the expectations of the Manager.
A comprehensive orientation programme is also conducted to familiarise new Directors with the business activities, 
strategic direction, policies and corporate governance practices of the Manager, as well as their statutory and other 
duties and responsibilities as Directors. This programme allows new Directors to acquaint with Management, foster 
rapport and facilitates communication with Management.
A new Director without prior experience as a director of an issuer listed on the SGX-ST must also undergo mandatory 
training in his or her roles and responsibilities as prescribed by the SGX-ST (including training on sustainability matters), 
unless the NRC is of the view that training is not required because he or she has other relevant experience, in which 
case the basis of its assessment will be disclosed.
BOARD COMPOSITION
The following table shows the composition of the Board and the Board Committees (1):
Audit, Risk and
Compliance
Committee
Nominating and
Remuneration
Committee
Ms Koh Choon Fah (2)
Chairman, Non-Executive
(Independent) Director
●
●
Mr Ho Chai Seng
Non-Executive
(Independent) Director
●
●
(Chairman)
Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon
Non-Executive 
(Non-Independent) Director
●
●
Mr Ho Kin San
Non-Executive
(Independent) Director
●
●
Ms Soon Su Lin
Non-Executive
(Non-Independent) Director
Mr Tan Siew Peng (Darren) (3)
Non-Executive
(Independent) Director
●
(Chairman)
●
Notes:
(1)	 Unless otherwise stated, the information provided herein is as of 30 September 2024.
(2)	 Ms Koh Choon Fah was appointed as the Chairman of the Board with effect from 1 November 2023. With effect from 1 November 2023, Ms Koh 
relinquished her role as Chairman of the ARCC. She remains a member of the ARCC and the NRC.
(3)	 Mr Tan Siew Peng (Darren) was appointed as the Chairman of the ARCC with effect from 1 November 2023.
The profiles of each of the Directors can be found on pages 16 to 18.
As at 30 September 2024, all of the Directors are non-executive and the Board comprises a majority of independent Directors.
No alternate directors have been appointed on the Board for FY24. Alternate directors will only be appointed in exceptional 
circumstances. As the Chairman, Ms Koh Choon Fah, is a non-executive independent Director, no lead independent 
director has been appointed for FY24.
Annual Report 2024
141
Annual Report 2024
141
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
The NRC reviews, on an annual basis, the structure, size and composition of the Board and Board Committees, taking 
into account the CG Code and the Securities and Futures (Licensing and Conduct of Business) Regulations (“SFLCB 
Regulations”). The NRC has assessed that:
(a)	
the structure, size and composition of the Board and Board Committees are appropriate for the scope and 
nature of FCT’s and the Manager’s operations as at 30 September 2024; and
(b)	
no individual or group dominates the Board’s decision-making process or has unfettered powers of decision-making.
The NRC is of the opinion that the Directors with their diverse backgrounds and competencies3 provide the appropriate 
balance and mix of skills, knowledge, experience and other aspects of diversity such as gender and age that avoids 
groupthink and fosters constructive debate and ensures the effectiveness of the Board and its Board Committees.
The Board concurs with the views of the NRC.
In the event any Director steps down from the Board, a cessation announcement providing detailed reason(s) for the 
cessation will be released on SGXNet in compliance with the requirements of the SGX-ST Listing Manual.
Board Composition in terms of Age Group, Independence, Tenure and Gender
(as at 30 September 2024)
Age Group
16.7%
83.3%
51–65 years old   |   66–80 years old
Independence
33.3%
66.7%
Non-executive and Independent Directors 
Non-executive and Non-Independent  
Directors
Gender
66.7%
33.3%
Female   |   Male
Tenure of Directors
Non-executive and Independent Directors   |   Non-executive and Non-Independent Directors
Koh Choon Fah
Ho Chai Seng
Ho Kin San
Tan Siew Peng  
(Darren)
Ho Chee Hwee  
Simon
Soon Su Lin
5.00
7.26
1.21
1.01
Average tenure: 4.12 years
7.64
2.59
3	
Such backgrounds and competencies include real estate experience / knowledge, business management, strategy development, investments / 
mergers and acquisitions (including fund management and/or investment banking), audit / accounting and finance, risk management, legal / corporate 
governance, digital and technology (including AI), sustainability and human resource management.
142
Frasers Centrepoint Trust
142
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
Selection, Appointment and Re-appointment of Directors
Under the Terms of Reference of the NRC, the NRC is tasked with making recommendations to the Board on all Board 
appointments and re-appointments.
The process for the selection, appointment and re-appointment of Directors also takes into account the composition and 
progressive renewal of the Board and Board Committees, the Board Diversity Policy, the succession plans for Directors 
and the balance of skills, knowledge and experience required for the Board to discharge its responsibilities effectively.
The NRC will also take into consideration the following factors:
(a)	
for existing Directors (including Directors to be recommended for re-appointment): their competencies, 
commitment, contribution and performance (e.g. attendance, preparedness, participation and candour);
(b)	
for Directors who hold multiple board representations and other principal commitments: whether they are able 
to effectively discharge their duties as Directors; and
(c)	
In the case of a potential new Director:
(i)	
the candidate’s experience, education, expertise, judgement, skillset, personal qualities and general and 
sector specific knowledge in relation to the needs of the Board and the Group’s business;
(ii)	
whether the candidates will add diversity to the Board;
(iii)	
whether they are likely to have adequate time to discharge their duties, including attendance at all Board 
meetings; and
(iv)	
whether a candidate had previously served on the boards of companies with adverse track records or 
a history of irregularities, and assess whether such past appointments would affect his/ her ability to act 
as a Director of the Manager.
The NRC considers a range of different channels to source and screen both internal and external candidates for Board 
appointments and taps on its existing networks of contacts and recommendations. External consultants may be retained 
to assist in sourcing, assessing and selecting a broader range of potential internal and external candidates beyond the 
Board’s existing network of contacts. Suitable candidates are carefully evaluated by the NRC so that recommendations 
made on proposed candidates are objective, well supported and satisfy the requirements of FCT and the Manager.
Annually, the NRC reviews the directorships and principal commitments of each Director, and a Board evaluation 
framework to be conducted to determine effectiveness of the Board. These allow the NRC to assess whether Board 
members have been able to:
(a)	
effectively manage their directorships and principal commitments and make the substantial time commitment 
required to contribute to the Board;
(b)	
carry out their duties adequately; and
(c)	
fulfil their responsibilities and duties to the Manager.
Annual Report 2024
143
Annual Report 2024
143
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
The NRC does not prescribe a maximum number of directorships and/or other principal commitments that each Director 
may have. Instead the NRC adopts a holistic assessment of each Director’s individual capacity and circumstances to 
carry out his or her duties, and considers factors such as:
(a)	
the number of other board and other principal commitments held by each Director;
(b)	
the nature and complexity of such commitments;
(c)	
the Directors’ commitment, conduct and contributions (such as meaningful participation, candour and rigorous 
decision making) at Board meetings; and
(d)	
whether the Director’s engagement with Management is adequate and effective.
Further details on the Board evaluation exercise are set out under the section “Board Performance Evaluation” on 
pages 151 to 152.
In respect of FY24, the NRC is of the view that each Director has been able to diligently discharge his or her duties as 
a Director of the Manager.
Directors are not subject to periodic retirement by rotation. Under its Terms of Reference, the NRC is tasked with 
reviewing the succession plans for Directors, the Chairman and Key Management Personnel.
Board Diversity Policy, Targets, Timelines and Progress
The Manager embraces diversity and has in place a Board Diversity Policy which addresses various aspects of diversity 
such as gender, skills and expertise and age.
The NRC is responsible for:
(a)	
the Board Diversity Policy which has been adopted by the Board;
(b)	
setting qualitative and measurable quantitative objectives (where appropriate) for achieving board diversity;
(c)	
monitoring and implementing the Board Diversity Policy, and taking the principles of the Board Diversity Policy 
into consideration when determining the optimal composition of the Board and recommending any proposed 
changes to the Board; and
(d)	
reviewing the Manager’s progress towards achieving the objectives under the Board Diversity Policy.
Upon the NRC’s recommendation, the Board will set certain measurable objectives and specific diversity targets (each 
a “Target”) in order to achieve an optimal Board composition. These Targets will be reviewed by the NRC annually to 
ensure their appropriateness. The NRC will endeavour to ensure that the Targets are taken into consideration when 
assessing the suitability of candidates for new Board appointments, and together with the Board, will work towards 
meeting the Targets as set by the Board. The Board will strive to ensure, with a view to meeting the Targets, that:
(a)	
any brief to external search consultants for potential appointments to the Board will include a requirement to 
fulfil one or more Targets; and
(b)	
candidates fulfilling one or more of the Target(s) are included for consideration by the NRC whenever it seeks 
to identify a new Director for appointment to the Board.
144
Frasers Centrepoint Trust
144
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
The Board composition reflects the Manager’s commitment to Board diversity, especially in terms of gender, skills and 
expertise and age. The Manager’s diversity Targets for the Board, its plans and timelines for achieving the Targets, and 
its progress towards achieving the Targets, are described below.
Target
Progress and plans towards achieving Target
1.
Gender representation
Maintain at least 25% female representation on the Board.
The Manager believes that achieving an optimum mix in 
gender representation on the Board would provide different 
approaches and perspectives on the Board.
Achieved – As at 30 September 2024, female representation 
on the Board is approximately 33% and is therefore above 
the target.
Gender
33%
67%
Female   |   Male
2.
Skills and Expertise
The Board to comprise Directors who, as a group, possess 
a variety of qualifications and competencies, including 
skillsets, expertise and/or experience in at least a majority 
of the identified core competencies of:
(i)	
real estate industry experience/knowledge;
(ii)	
business management;
(iii)	
strategy development;
(iv)	
investments/mergers and acquisitions (including fund 
management and/or investment banking);
(v)	
audit/accounting and finance;
(vi)	
risk management;
(vii)	
legal/corporate governance;
(viii)	
digital and technology (including AI);
(ix)	
sustainability; and
(x)	
human resource management.
The Manager believes that diversity in skillset and expertise 
would support the work of the Board and its committees, 
help FCT and the Manager achieve their strategic objectives 
and provide effective guidance and oversight of Management 
and the operations of FCT and FCAM.
Achieved – As at September 2024, the Directors as a 
group possess a variety of qualifications and competencies, 
including in a majority of the identified core competencies.
When considering new Directors for appointment to the 
Board, candidates who have relevant skills, expertise and/
or experience which would complement those already on 
the Board would be prioritised.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Skills & Expertise
Real estate industry experience/knowledge 
Business management
Strategy development
Investments/mergers and acquisitions 
(including fund management and/or 
investment banking)
Audit/account and finance
Risk management
Legal/corporate governance
Digital and technology (including AI)
Sustainability
Human resource management
5
5
5
3
0
1
6
6
6
4
3.
Age diversity
The Board to comprise directors falling within at least two 
out of three age groups, being (i) 50 and below; (ii) 51 to 60; 
and (iii) 61 and above.
The Manager believes that age diversity would introduce 
fresh perspectives and broaden debates within the Board, 
and avoid the risk of groupthink, while ensuring the Board’s 
decisions and/or strategies stay relevant as markets evolve.
Achieved – As at 30 September 2024, the ages of the 
Directors of the Board fall within two different age groups, 
representing diversity in the age ranges of the Directors on 
the Board.
Age Group
17%
83%
61 years old and above   |   51–60 years old
Annual Report 2024
145
Annual Report 2024
145
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
The Manager’s target is to maintain the above levels of diversity in gender representation, skills and expertise, and 
age annually.
The Board views Board diversity as an essential element for driving value in decision-making and proactively seeks 
as part of its Board Diversity Policy, to maintain an appropriate balance of expertise, skills and attributes among the 
Directors. This is reflected in the diversity of gender, skills and expertise and age of the Directors. The Board, taking into 
account the views of the NRC, considers that diversity of the Board will contribute to the quality of its decision-making 
process and serve the needs and plans of the Group.
(a)	
Gender Representation – Achieving an optimum mix of gender representation on the Board to provides different 
approaches and perspectives. The push for greater gender diversity would also provide the Manager with access 
to a broader talent pool and improve its capacity for strategic thinking and problem solving;
(b)	
Skills and Expertise – Diversity in skills and expertise would support the work of the Board and Board Committees 
and the needs of the Manager. This benefits the Manager and Management as decisions by, and discussions with, 
the Board would be enriched by the broad range of views and perspectives and the breadth of experience of 
the Directors. In addition, this would facilitate the effective oversight of management and the Group’s businesses 
and would also help shape the Manager’s strategic objectives; and
(c)	
Age Diversity – Age diversity contributes beneficially to the Board’s deliberations and avoid the risk of groupthink, 
while ensuring the Board’s decisions and/or strategies stay relevant as markets evolve.
The Board composition as at 30 September 2024 reflects an appropriate diversity of age, independence, backgrounds 
and competencies of the Directors. As at 30 September 2024, the ages of the Board members range from 53 to 66 years.
Directors’ Independence
The NRC determines the independence of each Director annually and as and when circumstances require, based on 
the rules, guidelines and/or circumstances on director independence as set out in Rule 210(5)(d) of the SGX-ST Listing 
Manual, Provision 2.1 of the CG Code and the accompanying Practice Guidance, the MAS Guidelines No. SFA04-G07 
“Guidelines to all Holders of a Capital Markets Services Licence for Real Estate Investment Trust Management” dated 
1 January 2016 and Regulations 13D to 13H of the SFLCB Regulations (collectively, the “Relevant Regulations”). The 
NRC provides its views to the Board for the Board’s consideration. Directors are expected to disclose to the Board 
any relationships with the Manager, its related corporations, its substantial shareholders, its officers or the substantial 
Unitholders of FCT, if any, which may affect their independence, as and when they arise.
Each of the Independent Directors complete a declaration of independence annually which is then reviewed by the 
NRC. Based on the declarations of independence of these Directors, and having regard to the rules, guidelines and 
circumstances set forth in the Relevant Regulations, the NRC and the Board have determined that as at 30 September 2024, 
there are four independent Directors on the Board, namely Ms Koh Choon Fah, Mr Ho Chai Seng, Mr Ho Kin San, and 
Mr Tan Siew Peng (Darren).
Ms Koh Choon Fah
As at 30 September 2024, Ms Koh Choon Fah is a director of the following companies:
•	
Edmund Tie Holdings Pte. Ltd.;
•	
New Horizon Holdings Pte. Ltd.;
•	
CPG Corporation Pte Ltd;
•	
Maxwell Chambers Pte. Ltd.; and
•	
Prime Property Fund Asia GP Pte. Limited.
146
Frasers Centrepoint Trust
146
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
She has confirmed, inter alia, that she:
(a)	
is not connected1 to any substantial shareholder2 of the Manager or substantial Unitholder2 of FCT and, save 
as set out in note (1) on page  149, does not have any relationship with the Manager, its related corporations, its 
substantial shareholders, its officers or the substantial Unitholders of FCT which could interfere with the exercise 
of her independent judgement as a Director;
(b)	
(i) is not employed by the Manager, any of its related corporations or the Trustee for FY24 or any of the past three 
financial years, and (ii) does not have any immediate family member3 who has been employed by the Manager 
or any of its related corporations, FCT or any of its related corporations or the Trustee, as an executive officer 
in any of the past three financial years; and
(c)	
in FY24 or the immediate past financial year, (i) has not, and does not have any immediate family member who, 
received significant payments4 or material services from the Manager or any of its subsidiaries, FCT or any of 
its subsidiaries and/or the Trustee and (ii) was not, and does not have any immediate family member who was 
(A) a substantial shareholder or substantial Unitholder of, or (B) a partner in (with 5% or more stake), or (C) an 
executive officer of, or (D) a director of, any organisation to or from which the Manager or any of its subsidiaries, 
FCT or any of its subsidiaries or the Trustee made, or received significant payments5 or material services (other 
than Directors’ fees).
Having considered the declaration of independence and the Relevant Regulations, the NRC had determined that, 
notwithstanding the circumstances set out in note (1) on page 149, Ms Koh Choon Fah is an independent director as 
at 30 September 2024.
Mr Ho Chai Seng
As at 30 September 2024, Mr Ho Chai Seng does not hold other directorships. He has confirmed, inter alia, that he:
(a)	
is not connected1 to any substantial shareholder2 of the Manager or substantial Unitholder2 of FCT and does not 
have any relationship with the Manager, its related corporations, its substantial shareholders, its officers or the 
substantial Unitholders of FCT which could interfere with the exercise of his independent judgement as a Director;
(b)	
(i) is not employed by the Manager, any of its related corporations or the Trustee for FY24 or any of the past 
three financial years, and (ii) does not have any immediate family member3 who has been employed by the 
Manager or any of its related corporations, FCT or any of its related corporations or the Trustee, as an executive 
officer in any of the past three financial years; and
(c)	
in FY24 or the immediate past financial year, (i) has not, and does not have any immediate family member who, 
received significant payments4 or material services from the Manager or any of its subsidiaries, FCT or any of 
its subsidiaries and/or the Trustee and (ii) was not, and does not have any immediate family member who was 
(A) a substantial shareholder or substantial Unitholder of, or (B) a partner in (with 5% or more stake), or (C) an 
executive officer of, or (D) a director of, any organisation to or from which the Manager or any of its subsidiaries, 
FCT or any of its subsidiaries or the Trustee made, or received significant payments5 or material services (other 
than Directors’ fees).
Having considered the declaration of independence and the Relevant Regulations, the NRC has determined that 
Mr Ho Chai Seng is an independent director as at 30 September 2024.
Mr Ho Kin San
As at 30 September 2024, Mr Ho Kin San is a partner of Allen & Gledhill LLP. He has confirmed, inter alia, that he:
(a)	
is not connected1 to any substantial shareholder2 of the Manager or substantial Unitholder2 of FCT and, save 
as set out in note (3) on page  150, does not have any relationship with the Manager, its related corporations, its 
substantial shareholders, its officers or the substantial Unitholders of FCT which could interfere with the exercise 
of his independent judgement as a Director;
(b)	
(i) is not employed by the Manager, any of its related corporations or the Trustee for FY24 or any of the past three 
financial years, and (ii) does not have any immediate family member3 who has been employed by the Manager 
or any of its related corporations, FCT or any of its related corporations or the Trustee, as an executive officer 
in any of the past three financial years; and
Annual Report 2024
147
Annual Report 2024
147
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
(c)	
in FY24 or the immediate past financial year, (i) has not, and does not have any immediate family member who, 
received significant payments4 or material services from the Manager or any of its subsidiaries, FCT or any of 
its subsidiaries and/or the Trustee and (ii) was not, and does not have any immediate family member who was 
(A) a substantial shareholder or substantial Unitholder of, or (B) a partner in (with 5% or more stake), or (C) an 
executive officer of, or (D) a director of, any organisation to or from which the Manager or any of its subsidiaries, 
FCT or any of its subsidiaries or the Trustee made, or received significant payments5 or material services (other 
than Directors’ fees).
Having considered the declaration of independence and the Relevant Regulations, the NRC has determined that 
notwithstanding the circumstances set out in note (3) on page 150, Mr Ho Kin San is an independent director as at 
30 September 2024.
Mr Tan Siew Peng (Darren)
Mr Tan Siew Peng (Darren) was the Chief Investment Officer of Raffles Medical Group up till 27 September 2024. He 
has confirmed, inter alia, that he:
(a)	
is not connected1 to any substantial shareholder2 of the Manager or substantial Unitholder2 of FCT and does not 
have any relationship with the Manager, its related corporations, its substantial shareholders, its officers or the 
substantial Unitholders of FCT which could interfere with the exercise of his independent judgement as a Director;
(b)	
(i) is not employed by the Manager, any of its related corporations or the Trustee for FY24 or any of the past 
three financial years, and (ii) does not have any immediate family member3 who has been employed by the 
Manager or any of its related corporations, FCT or any of its related corporations or the Trustee, as an executive 
officer in any of the past three financial years; and
(c)	
in FY24 or the immediate past financial year, save as set out in note (5) on page 150, (i) has not, and does not 
have any immediate family member who, received significant payments4 or material services from the Manager 
or any of its subsidiaries, FCT or any of its subsidiaries and/or the Trustee and (ii) was not, and does not have 
any immediate family member who was (A) a substantial shareholder or substantial Unitholder of, or (B) a 
partner in (with 5% or more stake), or (C) an executive officer of, or (D) a director of, any organisation to or from 
which the Manager or any of its subsidiaries, FCT or any of its subsidiaries or the Trustee made, or received 
significant payments5 or material services (other than Directors’ fees).
Having considered the declaration of independence and the Relevant Regulations, the NRC has determined that 
notwithstanding the circumstances set out in note (5) on page 150, Mr Tan Siew Peng (Darren) is an independent 
director as at 30 September 2024.
Notes:
(1)	 A Director is “connected” to a substantial shareholder of the Manager or substantial Unitholder if:
(a)	 in the case where the substantial shareholder or substantial Unitholder is an individual, he/she is:
(i)	
a member of the immediate family of the substantial shareholder or substantial Unitholder;
(ii)	 employed by the substantial shareholder or substantial Unitholder;
(iii)	 a partner of a firm or a limited liability partnership of which the substantial shareholder or substantial Unitholder is also a partner; or
(iv)	 accustomed or under an obligation, whether formal or informal, to act in accordance with the directions, instructions or wishes of the 
substantial shareholder or substantial Unitholder; or
(b)	 in the case where the substantial shareholder or substantial Unitholder is a corporation, he/she is:
(i)	
employed by the substantial shareholder or substantial Unitholder;
(ii)	 employed by a related corporation or associated corporation of the substantial shareholder or substantial Unitholder;
(iii)	 a director of the substantial shareholder or substantial Unitholder;
(iv)	 a director of a related corporation or associated corporation of the substantial shareholder or substantial Unitholder;
(v)	 a partner of a firm or a limited liability partnership of which the substantial shareholder or substantial Unitholder is also a partner; or
(vi)	 accustomed or under an obligation, whether formal or informal, to act in accordance with the directions, instructions or wishes of the 
substantial shareholder or substantial Unitholder.
(2)	 “substantial shareholder” and “substantial Unitholder” refers to a shareholder or Unitholder holding not less than 5% of the total votes or units 
attached to all voting shares or units in the Manager or FCT, respectively.
(3)	 “immediate family” in relation to an individual, means the individual’s spouse, child, adopted child, step-child, sibling, or parent.
(4)	 As a guide, payments aggregated over any financial year in excess of $50,000 would generally be deemed as significant. The amount and nature of 
the service, and whether it is provided on a one-off or recurring basis, are relevant in determining whether the service provided is material.
(5)	 As a guide, payments aggregated over any financial year in excess of $200,000 would generally be deemed as significant irrespective of whether 
they constitute a significant portion of the revenue of the organisation in question. The amount and nature of the service, and whether it is provided 
on a one-off or recurring basis, are relevant in determining whether the service provided is material.
148
Frasers Centrepoint Trust
148
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
The Board has considered the relevant requirements under the SFLCB Regulations and its views in respect of the 
independence of each Director for FY24 are as follows:
The Director:
Ms Koh
Choon Fah (1)
Mr Ho
Chai Seng
Mr Ho
Chee Hwee
Simon (2)
Mr Ho
Kin San (3) 
Ms Soon
Su Lin (4)
Mr Tan
Siew Peng
(Darren) (5)
(i)	
had been independent from the 
management of the Manager 
and FCT during FY24





(ii)	
had been independent from 
any business relationship with 
the Manager and FCT during 
FY24

(iii)	
had been independent from 
every substantial shareholder 
of the Manager and every 
substantial Unitholder during 
FY24




(iv)	
had not been a substantial 
shareholder of the Manager or 
a substantial Unitholder during 
FY24






(v)	
has not served as a director of 
the Manager for a continuous 
period of 9 years or longer as 
at the last day of FY24






Notes:
(1)	 Ms Koh Choon Fah is a director and a shareholder of New Horizon Holdings Pte Ltd (“New Horizon”), holding a 20% shareholding interest in 
New Horizon. New Horizon holds 28.68% of Edmund Tie Holdings Pte. Ltd., which in turn holds 100% of Edmund Tie & Company (SEA) Pte. Ltd. 
(“ETCSEA”). Ms Koh thereby has an approximately 5.736% effective shareholding interest in ETCSEA. Ms Koh was the executive director and chief 
executive officer of ETCSEA (the “ETCSEA Appointments”) until 31 March 2021 and 30 June 2021 respectively.
ETCSEA has been appointed by related corporations of the Manager, being other entities within the FPL Group in FY24 and the immediately 
preceding financial year, to provide real estate related services, and received fees therefor (the “ETCSEA Fees”). These services fall within 
the categories of business relationships set out in Regulation 13G of the SFLCB Regulations. Pursuant to the SFLCB Regulations, during FY24, 
Ms Koh Choon Fah is deemed to have a business relationship with the Manager and FCT.
Nonetheless, taking into consideration that (i) the fees paid previously to ETCSEA have been made on an arm’s length basis following assessment 
and determination carried out independently by the management teams of the relevant FPL Group entities based on objective criteria, including 
competence, service level and/or competitiveness of pricing and (ii) the declaration of independence by Ms Koh Choon Fah, the Board of the 
Manager is satisfied that the appointment of ETCSEA by entities of the FPL Group and the payment of ETCSEA Fees in respect therefor do not affect 
her continued ability to exercise strong objective judgement and be independent in conduct and character (in particular, in the expression of her 
views and in her participation in the deliberations and decision-making of the Board and Board Committees of which she is a member), acting in 
the best interests of all Unitholders as a whole.
As a measure by the Manager to mitigate potential conflicts of interest, FCT will not consider ETCSEA for the provision of valuation services for 
any acquisition or disposal of retail assets by FCT or for any existing assets of FCT. For all other services, if ETCSEA is assessed and determined 
to be the most suitable based on objective criteria, including competence, service level and/or competitiveness of pricing, and FCT is considering 
engaging ETCSEA, Ms Koh Choon Fah will abstain from voting on any proposal for such engagement. Further, following the cessation of the ETCSEA 
Appointments, even though Ms Koh continues to have an approximately 5.736% effective shareholding interest in ETCSEA, she is no longer 
involved in the running of the business of, or the provision of services by, ETCSEA.
The Board of the Manager is satisfied that, as at 30 September 2024, Ms Koh Choon Fah was able to act in the best interests of all Unitholders as a 
whole. As at 30 September 2024, Ms Koh Choon Fah was able to act in the best interests of all Unitholders as a whole.
(2)	 Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon was appointed as (a) the vice-chairman of the board of Frasers Hospitality International Pte. Ltd., a subsidiary of FPL; 
and (b) an advisor to FPL (collectively referred to as the “Prior Appointments”) on 16 July 2018. Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon ceased to be a director 
of Frasers Hospitality International Pte. Ltd. with effect from 16 July 2024. In connection with the Prior Appointments, Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon 
received director’s fees amounting to $59,426.23 for FY24 and advisor’s fees amounting to $175,000 per year.
Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon was appointed as a director of Frasers Property (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. (“FPS”), a subsidiary of FPL, on 1 November 2019 
(the “FPS Appointment”) and in conjunction with the FPS Appointment, Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon was also appointed as the chairman of the Retail 
Management Committee of FPL. Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon ceased to be a director of FPS with effect from 16 July 2024. In connection with the FPS 
Appointment, Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon received director’s fees of $59,274.19 for FY24.
The total fees that Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon will be receiving in connection with the Prior Appointments and the FPS Appointment for FY24 
amounts to $293,700.42.
FPL wholly-owns the Manager and is a substantial Unitholder. Pursuant to the SFLCB Regulations, during FY24, Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon is 
deemed to (i) have a business relationship with the Manager and FCT; and (ii) be connected to a substantial shareholder of the Manager and a 
substantial Unitholder.
The Board of the Manager is satisfied that, as at 30 September 2024, Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon was able to act in the best interests of all Unitholders 
as a whole. As at 30 September 2024, Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon was able to act in the best interests of all Unitholders as a whole.
Annual Report 2024
149
Annual Report 2024
149
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
(3)	 Mr Ho Kin San is a partner of Allen & Gledhill LLP (“A&G”).
A&G has been appointed by the Manager and/or its related corporations, being other entities within the FPL group (“FPL Group”) in FY24 and the 
immediately preceding financial year, to provide legal services (the “A&G Appointments”) and fees have been paid or are payable pursuant to such 
appointments (“A&G Fees”). These services fall within the categories of business relationships set out in Regulation 13G of the SFLCB Regulations. 
Pursuant to the SFLCB Regulations, during FY24, Mr Ho Kin San is deemed to have a business relationship with the Manager and FCT.
Nonetheless, taking into consideration that (i) Mr Ho Kin San acts in his professional capacity as a partner of A&G and is subject to professional rules 
and ethics including those relating to conflicts of interests, (ii) the A&G Appointments have been made on an arm’s length basis following assessment 
and determination carried out independently by the management teams of the relevant FPL Group entities based on objective criteria, including 
competence, service level and/or competitiveness of pricing and (iii) the declaration of independence by Mr Ho Kin San, the Board of the Manager is 
satisfied that the A&G Appointments and the payment of A&G Fees in respect therefor do not affect his continued ability to exercise strong objective 
judgement and be independent in conduct and character (in particular, in the expression of his views and in his participation in the deliberations 
and decision-making of the Board and Board Committees of which he is a member), acting in the best interests of all Unitholders as a whole.
As a measure by the Manager to mitigate potential conflicts of interest, Mr Ho Kin San will abstain from any decision relating to the engagement of 
A&G for the provision of services to the Manager or FCT. He will not be involved in (a) any of the services provided by A&G to the Manager or FCT, 
and (b) any services provided by A&G to other entities in the FPL Group if FCT is the counterparty to the transaction.
The Board of the Manager is satisfied that, as at 30 September 24, Mr Ho Kin San was able to act in the best interests of all Unitholders as a whole. 
As at 30 September 24, Mr Ho Kin San was able to act in the best interests of all Unitholders as a whole.
(4)	 Ms Soon Su Lin is employed by a related corporation of the Manager and is a director of various subsidiaries/associated companies of FPL, which 
have entered into intra-group transactions with the Manager and FCT and received fees therefor. FPL wholly owns the Manager and is a substantial 
Unitholder. As such, during FY24, she is deemed (i) to have a management relationship with the Manager and FCT; (ii) to have a business relationship 
with the Manager and FCT; and (iii) connected to a substantial shareholder of the Manager and substantial Unitholder. The Board of the Manager is 
satisfied that, as at 30 September 24, Ms Soon Su Lin was able to act in the best interests of all Unitholders as a whole. As at 30 September 2024, 
Ms Soon Su Lin was able to act in the best interests of all Unitholders as a whole.
(5)	 Mr Tan Siew Peng (Darren) was employed as the Chief Investment Officer of Raffles Medical Group Ltd. (“RMG”) up till 27 September 2024. RMG 
currently leases and may potentially lease premises in properties owned by the Group and in properties owned or managed by related corporations 
of the Manager, being other entities of the FPL Group, in FY24 and the immediately preceding financial year, and rental (and/or other similar fees) 
(“RMG Payments”) have been paid or are payable pursuant to such leases (“RMG Leases”). These leasing arrangements fall within the categories 
of business relationships set out in Regulation 13G of the SFLCB Regulations. Pursuant to the SFLCB Regulations, during FY24, Mr Tan Siew Peng 
(Darren) is deemed to have a business relationship with the Manager and FCT.
Nonetheless, taking into consideration that (i) the RMG Leases are made on an arm’s length basis following assessment and determination carried 
out independently by the relevant property manager and the asset management teams of the Manager and/or the relevant FPL Group entities 
based on objective criteria, including tenant trade mix, rental rates and/or lease tenure, (ii) Mr Tan Siew Peng (Darren) has confirmed that his role 
as the Chief Investment Officer of RMG does not require him to be involved in matters relating to RMG’s leasing of premises, in any RMG Leases 
and (iii) the declaration of independence by Mr Tan Siew Peng (Darren), the Board of the Manager is satisfied that the RMG Leases and the RMG 
Payments do not affect his continued ability to exercise strong objective judgement and be independent in conduct and character (in particular, in 
the expression of his views and in his participation in the deliberations and decision-making of the Board and Board Committees of which he is a 
member), acting in the best interests of all Unitholders as a whole.
As a measure by the Manager to mitigate potential conflicts of interest, in the event RMG leases or proposes to lease premises in properties owned 
by FCT and/or in properties owned or managed by related corporations of the Manager, being other entities of the FPL Group, Mr Tan Siew Peng 
(Darren) was required to abstain on any decision relating any such leases. Mr Tan Siew Peng (Darren) is no longer involved in RMG’s business, having 
left its employment on 27 September 2024.
The Board of the Manager is satisfied that, as at 30 September 2024, Mr Tan Siew Peng (Darren) was able to act in the best interests of all Unitholders 
as a whole. As at 30 September 2024, Mr Tan Siew Peng (Darren) was able to act in the best interests of all Unitholders as a whole.
The independent Directors lead the way in upholding good corporate governance at the Board level and their presence 
facilitates the exercise of objective independent judgement on corporate affairs. Their participation and input also 
ensure that key issues and strategies are critically reviewed, constructively challenged, fully discussed and thoroughly 
examined, taking into account the long-term interests of FCT and its Unitholders. As of 30 September 2024, none of 
the independent Directors have served on the Board for a continuous period of nine years or longer. Board renewal 
is a continuing process where the appropriate composition of the Board is continually under review.
In this regard, the tenure of each independent Director is monitored so that the process for board renewal is commenced 
ahead of any independent Director reaching the nine-year mark to facilitate a smooth transition and to ensure that the 
Board continues to have an appropriate balance of independence. To this end, the NRC is tasked with undertaking the 
process of reviewing, considering and recommending any changes to the composition of the Board, where appropriate, 
taking into account the requirements to be met by independent Directors including the SFLCB Regulations.
As the majority of the Board comprises independent Directors, the Manager will not be subjecting any appointment or 
re-appointment of Directors to voting by Unitholders under Regulation 13D of the SFLCB Regulations. The Chairman 
is presently an independent Director.
Conflicts of Interest
The Board has in place clear procedures for dealing with conflicts of interest. To address and manage possible conflicts 
of interest (including in relation to Directors, officers and employees) that may arise in managing FCT, the Manager has 
put in place procedures which, among other things, specify that:
(a)	
the Manager shall be dedicated to the management of FCT and will not directly or indirectly manage other REITs;
(b)	
all executive officers of the Manager will be employed by the Manager;
150
Frasers Centrepoint Trust
150
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
(c)	
all resolutions in writing of the Directors in relation to matters concerning FCT must be approved by a majority 
of the Directors, including at least one independent Director;
(d)	
at least one-third of the Board shall comprise independent Directors;
(e)	
on matters where FPL and/or its subsidiaries have an interest (directly or indirectly), Directors nominated by 
FPL and/or its subsidiaries shall abstain from voting. On such matters, the quorum must comprise a majority of 
independent Directors and must exclude nominee Directors of FPL and/ or its subsidiaries; and
(f)	
an interested Director is required to disclose his/her interest in any proposed transaction with FCT, to recuse 
himself or herself from meetings and/or discussions (or relevant segments thereof), and is required to abstain 
from voting on resolutions approving the transaction.
The Manager does not have a practice of extending loans to Directors, and as at 30 September 2024, there were no 
loans granted by the Manager to Directors. If there are such loans, the Manager will comply with its obligations under 
the Companies Act 1967 of Singapore in relation to loans, quasi-loans, credit transactions and related arrangements 
to Directors.
Board Performance Evaluation
The NRC is tasked with making recommendations to the Board on the process and objective performance criteria for 
evaluation of the performance of the Board as a whole, the Board Committees and the individual Directors.
The Board, with the recommendation of the NRC, has approved the objective performance criteria and implemented 
a formal process for assessing on an annual basis:
(a)	
the effectiveness of the Board as a whole and its Board Committees separately; and
(b)	
the contribution by the Chairman and each individual Director to the effectiveness of the Board.
The objective performance criteria covered in the Board evaluation exercise relate to the following key segments:
(a)	
Board composition (balance of skills, experience, independence, knowledge of FCT and the Manager, and diversity);
(b)	
management of information flow;
(c)	
Board processes (including Board practices and conduct);
(d)	
Board’s consideration of ESG aspects;
(e)	
Board strategy and priorities;
(f)	
Board’s value add to, and management of the performance of FCT and the Manager;
(g)	
development and succession planning of executives;
(h)	
development and training of Directors;
(i)	
oversight of risk management and internal controls; and
(j)	
the effectiveness of the Board Committees.
Each Director is required to complete a Board evaluation questionnaire, a Board Committee evaluation questionnaire 
and an individual Director self-evaluation questionnaire (the “Questionnaires”). The Questionnaires are designed to 
evaluate the current effectiveness of the Board, and help the Chairman and the Board to proactively consider ways 
to enhance the readiness of the Board to address emerging strategic priorities for FCT as a whole. In particular, 
the individual Director self-evaluation questionnaire aims to assess the willingness and ability of each Director to 
constructively challenge and contribute effectively to the Board, and demonstrate commitment to his or her roles on 
the Board and Board Committees (if any). One-to-one interviews are conducted selectively on a rotational basis, to 
obtain Directors’ feedback.
Annual Report 2024
151
Annual Report 2024
151
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
The responses to the Questionnaires and interview(s), if any for that particular financial year, will be collated and a report 
on the findings and analysis of the results will be submitted to the NRC. The report would be taken into consideration 
and any necessary follow-up actions would be undertaken with a view to improving the overall effectiveness of the 
Board in fulfilling its role and meeting its responsibilities to Unitholders. The Chairman will, where necessary, provide 
feedback to the Directors with a view to improving Board performance and, where appropriate, propose changes to 
the composition of the Board.
The outcome of the Board evaluation which was completed in FY24 was generally affirmative across the evaluation 
categories. Based on the NRC’s review, the Board and the various Board Committees operate effectively and each 
Director is contributing to the overall effectiveness of the Board.
REMUNERATION MATTERS
The remuneration of the staff of the Manager and Directors’ fees are paid by the Manager from the management fees 
it receives from FCT, and not by FCT. With the recommendations of the NRC, the Board has put in place a formal and 
transparent procedure for developing the framework and policies on Director and Key Management Personnel remuneration 
and for reviewing and approving the remuneration packages of individual Directors and Key Management Personnel.
Compensation Philosophy
The Manager seeks to incentivise and reward consistent and sustained performance through market competitive, 
internally equitable and performance-orientated compensation programmes which are aligned with Unitholders’ 
interests. This compensation philosophy is the foundation of the Manager’s remuneration framework and seeks to (a) 
align the aspirations and interests of its employees with the interests of FCT and its Unitholders, resulting in the sharing 
of rewards for both employees and Unitholders on a sustained basis and (b) attract, retain and motivate employees. 
The Manager aims to connect employees’ desire to develop and fulfil their aspirations with the growth opportunities 
afforded by the Manager’s strategic vision and corporate initiatives.
Compensation Principles
All compensation programme design, determination and administration are guided by the following principles:
(a)	
Pay-for-Performance
The Manager’s Pay-for-Performance principle encourages excellence, in a manner consistent with the Manager’s 
core values. The Manager takes a total compensation approach, which recognises the value and responsibility 
of each role, and differentiates and rewards performance through its incentive plans.
(b)	
Unitholder Returns
Performance measures for incentives are established to drive initiatives and activities that are aligned with 
both short-term value creation and long-term Unitholder wealth creation, thus ensuring a focus on delivering 
Unitholder returns.
(c)	
Sustainable Performance
The Manager believes sustained success depends on the balanced pursuit and consistent achievement of 
short-term and long-term goals. Hence, variable incentives incorporate a significant pay-at-risk element to align 
employees with sustainable performance for the Manager.
(d)	
Market Competitiveness
The Manager aims to be market competitive by benchmarking its compensation levels with relevant comparators 
accordingly. However, the Manager embraces a holistic view of employee engagement that extends beyond 
monetary rewards. Recognising each individual as unique, the Manager seeks to motivate and develop employees 
through all the levers available to the Manager through its comprehensive human capital platform, including:
(i)	
culture and engagement building;
(ii)	
a holistic benefits and wellbeing framework;
152
Frasers Centrepoint Trust
152
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
(iii)	
leadership development;
(iv)	
learning and development; and
(v)	
career advancement through vertical, lateral and diagonal moves within the Group.
Engagement of External Consultants
The NRC may from time to time, and where necessary or required, engage external consultants in framing the remuneration 
policy and determining the level and mix of remuneration for Directors and Management. Among other things, this 
helps the Manager to stay competitive in its remuneration packages. During FY24, Willis Towers Watson Consulting 
(Singapore) Pte Ltd and Mercer (Singapore) Pte Ltd were appointed as the Manager’s remuneration consultants. The 
remuneration consultants do not have any relationship with FCT, the Manager, its controlling shareholders, its related 
entities and/or its Directors which would affect their independence and objectivity.
Remuneration Framework
The NRC reviews and makes recommendations to the Board on the remuneration framework for the independent 
Directors and other non-executive Directors and the Key Management Personnel. The remuneration framework is 
endorsed by the Board.
The remuneration framework:
(a)	
covers all aspects of remuneration including salaries, allowances, performance bonuses, benefits-in-kind, 
termination terms and payments, grant of awards of units of FCT (“Units”) and incentives for the Key Management 
Personnel and fees for the independent Directors and other non-executive Directors. The NRC considers all 
such aspects of remuneration to ensure they are fair and avoid rewarding poor performance; and
(b)	
is tailored to the specific role and circumstances of each Director and Key Management Personnel, to ensure 
an appropriate remuneration level and mix that recognises the performance, potential and responsibilities of 
these individuals, as applicable.
Remuneration Policy in respect of Management and other employees
The NRC takes into account all aspects of remuneration, including termination terms, to ensure that they are fair. The 
NRC reviews the level, structure and mix of remuneration and benefits policies and practices (where appropriate) of 
the Manager and takes into account the strategic objectives of FCT and the Manager to ensure that they are:
(a)	
appropriate and proportionate to the sustained performance and value creation of FCT and the Manager; and
(b)	
designed to attract, retain and motivate the Key Management Personnel to successfully manage FCT and the 
Manager for the long term.
The remuneration framework comprises fixed and variable components, which include short-term and long-term 
incentives. When conducting its review of the remuneration, the NRC takes into account:
(a)	
the performance of FCT, which is measured based on pre-set financial and non-financial indicators; and
(b)	
individual performance, which is measured via the employee’s annual performance review based on indicators 
such as core values, competencies and key performance indicators.
Fixed Component
The fixed component in the Manager’s remuneration framework is structured to remunerate employees for the roles 
they perform, and is benchmarked against relevant industry market data. It comprises base salary, fixed allowances 
and applicable statutory contribution. The base salary and fixed allowances for Key Management Personnel are 
reviewed annually by the NRC and approved by the Board.
Annual Report 2024
153
Annual Report 2024
153
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
Variable Component
A significant and appropriate proportion of the remuneration of key executives of the Manager comprises a variable 
component which is structured to link rewards to corporate and individual performance and incentivise sustained 
performance in both the short and long term. The variable incentives are based on quantitative and qualitative targets, 
and overall performance will be determined at the end of the year and approved by the NRC. The performance targets 
are measurable, appropriate and meaningful so that they incentivise the right behaviour in a manner consistent with the 
Group’s core values. For individuals in control functions, performance targets are principally based on the achievement 
of the objectives of their functions.
1.	
Short-Term Incentive Plans
The short-term incentive plans aim to incentivise short term performance excellence. All Key Management 
Personnel’s performance are assessed through either a balanced scorecard or annual performance review 
with pre-agreed key performance indicators (“KPIs”). The KPIs consist of:
(a)	
financial KPIs based on the performance of FCT;
(b)	
non-financial KPIs which may include measures on People & Culture, Business Growth, Digitalisation, 
Data & Innovation and ESG related KPIs. The sustainability performance indicator includes areas such as 
asset and entity level ESG benchmarking, green finance and skills and leadership.
At the end of the financial year, the achievements are measured against the pre-agreed targets and the short-term 
incentives of each Key Management Personnel are determined.
The NRC recommends the final short-term incentives that are awarded to Key Management Personnel for the 
Board’s approval, taking into consideration any other relevant circumstances.
2.	
Long-Term Incentive Plans
The NRC administers the Manager’s long-term incentive plan, namely, the RUP. The RUP was approved by the 
Board and subsequently adopted by Unitholders on 8 December 2017. Through the RUP, the Manager seeks to 
foster a greater ownership culture within the Manager by aligning more directly the interests of senior employees 
(including the CEO) with the interests of Unitholders and other stakeholders, and for such employees to 
participate and share in FCT’s growth and success, thereby ensuring alignment with sustainable value creation 
for Unitholders over the long term.
The RUP is available to selected senior employees of the Manager. Its objectives are to increase the Manager’s 
flexibility and effectiveness in attracting, motivating and retaining talented senior employees and in rewarding 
these employees for the future performance of FCT and the Manager.
Under the RUP, the Manager grants Unit-based awards (“Initial Awards”) with pre-determined performance targets 
being set at the beginning of the performance period. The NRC recommends the Initial Awards granted to Key 
Management Personnel to the Board for approval, taking into consideration the Key Management Personnel’s 
individual performance. The performance period for the RUP is one year. The pre-set targets are net property 
income and distribution per Unit. Such performance conditions are generally performance indicators that are 
key drivers of business performance, Unitholder value creation and aligned to FCT’s business objectives.
The RUP awards represent the right to receive fully paid Units, their equivalent cash value or a combination 
thereof, free of charge, provided certain prescribed performance conditions are met. The final number of Units 
to be released (“Final Awards”) will depend on the achievement of the pre-determined targets at the end of the 
performance period. If such targets are exceeded, more Units than the Initial Awards may be delivered, subject to 
a maximum multiplier of the Initial Awards. The Final Awards will vest to the participants in three tranches, after the 
one-year performance period, at or around the 1st, 2nd and 3rd anniversary of the grant date of the Initial Awards. 
The obligation to deliver the Units is expected to be satisfied out of the Units held by the Manager.
The NRC has discretion to decide on the Final Awards, taking into consideration any other relevant circumstances.
Approach to Remuneration of Key Management Personnel
The Manager advocates a performance-based remuneration system that is highly flexible and responsive to the market, 
and that is structured so as to link a significant and appropriate proportion of remuneration to FCT’s performance and 
that of the individual.
154
Frasers Centrepoint Trust
154
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
In designing the compensation structure, the NRC seeks to ensure that the level and mix of remuneration is competitive, 
relevant and appropriate in finding a balance between current versus long-term compensation and between cash 
versus equity incentive compensation.
Executives who have a greater ability to influence outcomes within the Manager have a greater proportion of overall 
reward at risk. The NRC exercises broad discretion and independent judgement in ensuring that the amount and mix of 
compensation are aligned with interests of Unitholders and other stakeholders and promote the long-term success of FCT, 
and appropriate to attract, retain and motivate Key Management Personnel to successfully manage FCT for the long term.
Performance Indicators for Key Management Personnel
As set out above, the Manager’s variable remuneration comprises short-term and long-term incentives, taking into 
account both FCT’s and individual performance. This is to ensure employee remuneration is linked to performance. 
In determining the short-term incentives, both FCT’s financial and non-financial performance as per the balanced 
scorecard are taken into consideration. The performance targets align the interests of the Key Management Personnel 
with the long-term growth and performance of FCT and the Manager. The financial performance indicators on which 
the Key Management Personnel are evaluated comprise (a) FCT’s net property income, (b) distribution per Unit, (c) 
FCT’s price-to-book value (against a peer group), (d) Manager’s profit before interest and tax, and (e) divestment of 
non-core assets. These performance indicators are quantitative and are objective measures of FCT’s performance. 
The non-financial performance indicators on which the Key Management Personnel are evaluated include (i) Culture & 
People, (ii) Business Growth, (iii) Digitalisation, Data & Innovation and (iv) ESG. The sustainability performance indicator 
includes areas such as asset and entity level ESG benchmarking, green finance and skills and leadership. These qualitative 
performance indicators will align the Key Management Personnel’s performance with FCT’s strategic objectives.
The performance indicator based on the Manager’s profits before tax acts as a safeguard for the remuneration of 
employees of the Manager, which is also beneficial for the operation and management of FCT as the Manager’s profits 
before tax is dependent on, amongst others, incentive fees it receives, which fees is dependent on net property income, 
thus reinforcing the complementary nature of the linked performance between FCT and the Manager. Therefore, the 
performance indicator on the Manager’s profits before tax is in the long-term interests of FCT and its Unitholders and 
the Manager is of the view that there is no misalignment of interest or conflict of interest with FCT and its Unitholders.
The majority of the performance indicators relate directly to FCT’s performance and strategic objectives, and a significant 
component of the Key Management Personnel’s remuneration comprise long-term incentives, pursuant to which the 
Key Management Personnel receive Units, which incentivises the Key Management Personnel to take actions which 
are beneficial to the Unitholders and to grow FCT’s value. Accordingly, the performance indicator on the Manager’s 
profit before tax will not result in the Management prioritising the interest of the Manager over that of FCT given that 
the bulk of their remuneration is determined based on the evaluation of the performance of FCT (based on FCT’s net 
property income, distribution per Unit, FCT’s price-to-book value (against a peer group) and divestment of non-core 
assets), and a proportion of their remuneration comprises of Units. It should also be noted that under the SFA, the 
Manager is required to act in the best interests of FCT and give priority to the interest of FCT over the interests of the 
Manager. These would mitigate any potential conflicts of interest.
In relation to long-term incentives, the Manager has implemented the RUP with effect from the financial year ended 
30 September 2018 as set out above. The release of long-term incentive awards to Key Management Personnel are 
conditional upon the performance targets being met. The performance targets of the KPIs align the interests of the 
Key Management Personnel with the long-term growth and performance of FCT. In FY24, the pre-determined target 
performance levels for the RUP grant were met.
As at 30 September 2024, there are no claw-back provisions on remuneration for exceptional circumstances of 
misstatement of financial results or misconduct. However, the long-term incentive plans provide the NRC with discretion 
to forfeit incentives for conduct detrimental to the Group or the Manager. Following a review of the terms of the incentive 
plans, claw-back provisions will be incorporated into the terms for the award of incentives.
Remuneration Packages of Key Management Personnel
The NRC reviews and makes recommendations on the specific remuneration packages and service terms for the 
Key Management Personnel for endorsement by the Board, which is ultimately accountable for all remuneration 
decisions relating to the Key Management Personnel. The NRC will review the short-term and long-term incentives in 
the Key Management Personnel’s remuneration package to ensure its compliance with the substance and spirit of the 
directions and guidelines from the MAS.
No Director or Key Management Personnel is involved in deciding his or her remuneration.
Annual Report 2024
155
Annual Report 2024
155
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
The NRC aligns the CEO’s leadership, through appropriate remuneration and benefit policies, with FCT’s and 
the Manager’s strategic objectives and key challenges. Performance targets are also set for the CEO and his performance 
is evaluated yearly.
Remuneration Policy in respect of Non-Executive Directors
The remuneration of non-executive Directors has been designed to be appropriate to the level of contribution, taking 
into account factors such as effort, time spent, and responsibilities, on the Board and Board Committees, and to attract, 
retain and motivate the Directors to provide good stewardship of FCT to successfully manage FCT for the long term.
Non-executive Directors do not receive bonuses, options or Unit-based incentives and awards. Directors’ fees are 
paid in cash and not in the form of Units.
The Manager engages consultants to review Directors’ fees by benchmarking such fees against the amounts paid 
by listed industry peers. Each non-executive Director’s remuneration comprises a basic fee and attendance fees for 
attending Board and Board Committee meetings. In addition, non-executive Directors who perform additional services 
in Board Committees are paid an additional fee for such services. The chairman of each Board Committee is also paid 
a higher fee compared with the members of the respective Board Committees in view of the greater responsibility 
carried by that office.
The Manager’s Board fee structure during FY24 is set out below.
Basic Fee
Attendance Fee
per meeting
(for attendance
in person in
Attendance Fee
per trip
(for attendance
in person outside
Attendance Fee
per meeting
(for attendance
via tele/video
per annum
Singapore)
Singapore
conference)
($)
($)
($)
($)
Board
–	 Chairman 
90,000
3,000
4,500
1,000
–	 Member
45,000
1,500
4,500
1,000
Audit, Risk and Compliance Committee
–	 Chairman
40,000
3,000
4,500
1,000
–	 Member
20,000
1,500
4,500
1,000
Nominating and Remuneration Committee
–	 Chairman
12,000
3,000
4,500
1,000
–	 Member
6,000
1,500
4,500
1,000
Disclosure of Remuneration of Directors and Key Executives of the Manager
Information on the remuneration of Directors and Key Executives of the Manager for FY24 is set out below.
Directors of the Manager
Remuneration
$
Ms Koh Choon Fah 
142,416.66
Mr Ho Chai Seng
102,500.00
Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon
93,500.00 (1)
Mr Ho Kin San
93,500.00
Ms Soon Su Lin (2)
57,500.00
Mr Tan Siew Peng (Darren) 
115,333.34
Dr Cheong Choong Kong 
15,666.67
Mr Low Chee Wah (3)
12,750.00
Notes:	
(1)	 Excludes $59,426.23 and $175,000 being payment of director’s fees and advisor’s fees respectively for the Prior Appointments and $59,274.19 being 
payment of director’s fees for the FPS Appointment, from FPL Group (excluding the Manager).
(2)	 Director’s fees for Ms Soon Su Lin are paid to Frasers Property Corporate Services Pte. Ltd.
(3)	 Director’s fees for Mr Low Chee Wah are paid to Frasers Property Corporate Services Pte. Ltd.
156
Frasers Centrepoint Trust
156
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
Remuneration of CEO for FY24
Salary
Bonus
Allowances
and
Benefits
Long-Term
Incentives
Total
%
%
%
%
%
Between $1,000,001 to $1,250,000
Mr Richard Ng
49
24
4
23
100
Remuneration of key
executives of the Manager (1)
(excluding CEO) for FY24
Salary
%
Bonus
%
Allowances
and
Benefits
%
Long-Term
Incentives
%
Total
%
Ms Tan Loo Ming Audrey(3)
Ms Annie Khung Shyang Lee(4)
59 (2)
14 (2)
6 (2)
21 (2)
100
Ms Pauline Lim
Mr Chen Fung Leng
Aggregate Total Remuneration  
(excluding CEO)
$1,585,461
Notes:
(1)	 At present, the Manager has three key executives (excluding the CEO). They are the CFO and the division heads of the Manager and they are listed 
in this table.
(2)	 Derived based on the aggregation of the respective remuneration components of each of the key executives of the Manager (excluding the CEO) 
and represented as percentages against the total remuneration for these key executives.
(3)	 Calculated from 1 October 2023 to 8 August 2024. Ms Tan Loo Ming Audrey resigned as CFO with effect from 8 August 2024.
(4)	 Calculated from 22 July 2024 to 30 September 2024. Ms Annie Khung Shyang Lee joined the Manager on 22 July 2024 and was subsequently 
appointed as CFO on 9 August 2024.
There are no existing or proposed service agreements entered into or to be entered into by the Manager or any of its 
subsidiaries with Directors or Key Management Personnel which provide for compensation in the form of stock options, 
or pension, retirement or other similar benefits, or other benefits, upon termination of employment.
Pursuant to the MAS Notice to All Holders of a Capital Markets Services Licence for Real Estate Investment Trust 
Management (Notice No: SFA4-N14), REIT managers are required to disclose the remuneration of the CEO and each 
individual Director on a named basis, and the remuneration of at least the top five executive officers (which shall not 
include the CEO and executive officers who are Directors), on a named basis, in bands of $250,000. The REIT manager 
may provide an explanation if it does not wish to or is unable to comply with such requirement. The Manager is (a) 
disclosing the CEO’s remuneration in bands of $250,000 (instead of on a quantum basis), (b) not disclosing exact details 
of the remuneration of the other Key Executives of the Manager in bands of $250,000 and (c) disclosing the aggregate 
remuneration of all key executives of the Manager (excluding the CEO), for the following reasons:
(i)	
given the competitive business environment which FCT operates in, the Manager faces significant competition 
for talent in the REIT management sector and the Manager has not disclosed the exact remuneration of the 
Key Executives (including the CEO) so as to minimise potential staff movement and undue disruption to its 
management team which would be prejudicial to the interests of Unitholders;
(ii)	
to ensure the continuity of business and operations of FCT, it is important that the Manager continues to retain 
its team of competent and committed staff;
(iii)	
it is important for the Manager to ensure stability and continuity of its business by retaining a competent and 
experienced management team and being able to attract talented staff and disclosure of the remuneration of the 
CEO and the other Key Executives could make it difficult to attract and retain talented staff on a long-term basis;
(iv)	
due to the confidentiality and sensitivity of staff remuneration matters, the Manager is of the view that such 
disclosure could be prejudicial to the interests of Unitholders; and
(v)	
the remuneration of the CEO and the other Key Executives of the Manager are paid by the Manager and there 
is full disclosure of the total amount of fees paid to the Manager as set out at pages 179, 222 and 253 to 254 of 
this Annual Report.
Annual Report 2024
157
Annual Report 2024
157
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
While the disclosure of the exact quantum of the remuneration of the CEO and the requisite remuneration band for 
each of the other Key Executives (who are not also Directors or the CEO) would be in full compliance with Provision 
8.1 of the CG Code, taking into account the reasons why such disclosure would be prejudicial to the interests of 
Unitholders and that the Manager has disclosed the remuneration policies, composition of remuneration, appraisal 
process and performance metrics which go towards determination of the performance bonus of the CEO and other 
key executives, the Board has determined that despite the partial deviation from Provision 8.1 of the CG Code, there 
is sufficient transparency on the Manager’s remuneration policies, level and mix of remuneration, the procedure 
for setting remuneration and the relationships between remuneration, performance and value creation which are 
consistent with the intent of Principle 8 of the CG Code.
As at 30 September 24, there are no employees within the Manager who is a substantial Unitholder or who is an immediate 
family member of a Director, the CEO or a substantial Unitholder.
The Manager is required under the United Kingdom’s Alternative Investment Fund Managers Regulations 2013 to make 
quantitative disclosures of remuneration. Disclosures are provided in relation to (a) the employees of the Manager; (b) 
employees who are senior management; and (c) employees who have the ability to materially affect the risk profile of FCT.
The aggregate amount of remuneration awarded by the Manager to its staff in respect of the Manager’s financial year 
ended 30 September 2024 was $7.6 million. This figure comprised fixed pay of $5.1 million and variable pay of $2.5 million. 
There were a total of 30 beneficiaries of the remuneration described above. Remuneration awarded by the Manager to 
senior management comprising the CEO, the CFO and the division heads of the Manager (which are also employees who 
have the ability to materially affect the risk profile of FCT) are disclosed in the tables on page 157.
FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE, REPORTING AND AUDIT
The Board, with the support of Management, is responsible for providing a balanced and understandable assessment 
of FCT’s performance, position and prospects. Financial reports are provided to the Board on a quarterly basis and 
monthly accounts are made available to the Directors on request.
The Manager prepares the financial statements of FCT in accordance with the recommendations of the Statement of 
Recommended Accounting Practice 7 “Reporting Framework for Investment Funds” issued by the Institute of Singapore 
Chartered Accountants, the applicable requirements of the CIS Code issued by the MAS, SGX-ST Listing Manual, 
Singapore Financial Reporting Standards (International), and the provisions of the Trust Deed.
The Board releases FCT’s half-yearly and full year financial results. The Manager also provides business updates to 
Unitholders for the first and third quarter performance of FCT. The Board also provides Unitholders with relevant business 
updates, other price or trade sensitive information and material corporate developments through announcements to 
the SGX-ST and FCT’s website.
External Audit
The ARCC conducts an assessment of the external auditors, and recommends its appointment, re-appointment or 
removal to the Board. The assessment is based on factors such as the performance and quality of its audit, the cost 
effectiveness and the independence and objectivity of the external auditors. The ARCC also makes recommendations 
to the Board on the remuneration and terms of engagement of the external auditors.
At the annual general meeting (“AGM”) held on 22 January 2024, KPMG LLP was re-appointed by Unitholders as the 
external auditors of FCT until the conclusion of the next AGM. Pursuant to the requirements of the SGX-ST, an audit partner 
may only be in charge of a maximum of five consecutive annual audits and may then return after two years. The KPMG 
LLP audit partner in charge of the annual audit for the Group for FY24 is in charge of the annual audit for the fourth time.
158
Frasers Centrepoint Trust
158
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
During FY24, the ARCC conducted a review of the scope, quality, results and performance of audit by the external 
auditors and its cost effectiveness, as well as the independence and objectivity of the external auditors. It also reviewed 
all non-audit services provided by the external auditors during the financial year, and the aggregate amount of fees 
paid to them for such services. Details of fees paid or payable to the external auditors in respect of audit and non-audit 
services for FY24 are set out in the table below:
Fees relating to external auditors for FY24
$’000
For audit services
 318.4
For non-audit services
–	 audit-related services
70.4
–	 others
69.3
Total
 458.1
The ARCC has conducted a review of all non-audit services provided by KPMG LLP during the financial year. The 
ARCC is satisfied that given the nature and extent of non-audit services provided and the fees for such services, neither 
the independence nor the objectivity of KPMG LLP is put at risk. KPMG LLP attended the ARCC meetings held every 
quarter for FY24, and where appropriate, has met with the ARCC without the presence of Management to discuss 
their findings, if any.
The Manager, on behalf of FCT, confirms that FCT has complied with Rule 712 of the SGX-ST Listing Manual which 
requires, amongst others, that a suitable auditing firm should be appointed by FCT having regard to certain factors. 
FCT has also complied with Rule 715 of the SGX-ST Listing Manual which requires that the same auditing firm of FCT 
based in Singapore audits its Singapore-incorporated subsidiaries and significant associated companies, and that 
a suitable auditing firm be engaged for its significant foreign-incorporated subsidiaries and associated companies.
In the review of the financial statements for FY24, the ARCC discussed the following key audit matters identified by 
the external auditors with Management:
Key Audit Matters
How this issue was addressed by the ARCC
Valuation of investment properties
The ARCC considered the methodologies and key assumptions applied by the 
valuers in arriving at the valuation of the properties.
The ARCC reviewed the outputs from the financial year-end valuation process 
of the Group’s investment properties and discussed the details of the valuation 
with Management, focusing on significant changes in fair value measurements 
and key drivers of the changes.
The ARCC was satisfied with the valuation process, the methodologies used and 
the valuation for investment properties as adopted as at 30 September 2024.
GOVERNANCE OF RISK AND INTERNAL CONTROLS
The Board is responsible for the governance of risk and ensures that Management maintains a sound system of risk 
management and internal controls.
Enterprise Risk Management and Risk Tolerance
The Manager has established a sound system of risk management and internal controls comprising procedures and 
processes to safeguard FCT’s assets and the interests of FCT and its Unitholders. The ARCC reviews and reports to the 
Board on the adequacy and effectiveness of such controls, including financial, operational, compliance and information 
technology controls, and risk management procedures and systems, taking into consideration the recommendations 
of both internal and external auditors.
Annual Report 2024
159
Annual Report 2024
159
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
Internal Controls
The ARCC, through the assistance of internal and external auditors, reviews and reports to the Board on the adequacy 
and effectiveness of the Manager’s system of controls, including financial, operational, compliance and information 
technology controls. In assessing the effectiveness of internal controls, the ARCC ensures primarily that key objectives 
are met, material assets are properly safeguarded, fraud or errors (if any) in the accounting records are prevented or 
detected, accounting records are accurate and complete, and reliable financial information is prepared in compliance 
with applicable internal policies, laws and regulations.
The ARCC and the Board have been monitoring the rising interest rates, cost inflation pressures and global geopolitical 
tensions, which have an impact on FCT’s financials and are working closely with Management on an ongoing basis. 
The ARCC and the Board are updated by Management regularly on the results of various scenario planning and stress 
testing to assess and track the possible impact on FCT’s financials. Capital and liquidity management remain priorities 
for the Manager and FCT.
Risk Management
The Board, through the ARCC, reviews the adequacy and effectiveness of the Manager’s risk management framework to 
ensure that robust risk management and mitigating controls are in place. The Manager has adopted an ERM framework 
to enhance its risk management capabilities. Key risks, control measures and management actions are continually 
identified, reviewed and monitored as part of the ERM process. Financial and operational key risk indicators are in place 
to track key risk exposures. Apart from the ERM process, key business risks are thoroughly assessed by Management 
and each significant transaction is analysed comprehensively so that Management understands the risks and that 
appropriate mitigation strategies can be undertaken. An outline of the Manager’s ERM framework and progress report 
is set out on pages 81 to 84.
Periodic updates are provided to the ARCC on FCT’s and the Manager’s risk profiles. These updates would involve an 
assessment of FCT’s and the Manager’s key risks by risk categories, current status, the effectiveness of any mitigating 
measures taken, and the action plans undertaken by Management to manage such risks.
In addition to the ERM framework, a comfort matrix of key risks, by which relevant material financial, compliance and 
operational (including information technology) risks of FCT and the Manager have been documented to assist the 
Board to assess the adequacy and effectiveness of the existing internal controls. The comfort matrix is prepared with 
reference to the strategies, policies, processes, systems and reporting processes connected with the management of 
such key risks and presented to the Board and the ARCC. Risk tolerance statements setting out the nature and extent 
of significant risks which the Manager is willing to take in achieving its strategic objectives and value creation have 
been formalised and adopted.
The Board has received assurance from the CEO and the CFO that as at 30 September 2024:
(a)	
the financial records of FCT have been properly maintained and the financial statements for FY24 give a true 
and fair view of FCT’s operations and finances;
(b)	
the system of internal controls in place for FCT is adequate and effective to address financial, operational, compliance 
and information technology risks which the Manager considers relevant and material to FCT’s operations; and
(c)	
the risk management system in place for FCT is adequate and effective to address risks which the Manager 
considers relevant and material to FCT’s operations.
Board’s Comment on Internal Controls and Risk Management Framework
Based on the internal controls established and maintained by the Manager, work performed by internal and external 
auditors, reviews performed by Management and the ARCC and assurance from the CEO and the CFO, the Board 
is of the view that the internal controls in place for FCT were adequate and effective as at 30 September 2024 to 
address financial, operational, compliance and information technology risks, which the Manager considers relevant 
and material to FCT’s operations.
Based on the risk management framework established and adopted by the Manager, review performed by Management 
and assurance from the CEO and the CFO, the Board is of the view that the risk management system in place for 
FCT was adequate and effective as at 30 September 2024 to address risks which the Manager considers relevant and 
material to FCT’s operations.
160
Frasers Centrepoint Trust
160
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
The Board notes that the system of internal controls and risk management provides reasonable, but not absolute, 
assurance that FCT will not be adversely affected by any event that could be reasonably foreseen as the Manager 
works to achieve its business objectives for FCT.
In this regard, the Board also notes that no system of internal controls and risk management can provide absolute 
assurance against the occurrence of material errors, poor judgement in decision-making, human error, losses, fraud 
or other irregularities.
The ARCC concurs with the Board’s view that as at 30 September 2024, the internal controls of FCT (including financial, 
operational, compliance and information technology controls) and risk management systems in place for FCT were 
adequate and effective to address risks which the Manager considers relevant and material to FCT’s operations.
Internal Audit
The internal audit function of the Manager is performed by FPL Group’s internal audit department (“FPL Group IA”). FPL 
Group IA is responsible for conducting objective and independent assessments on the adequacy and effectiveness 
of the Manager’s system of internal controls, risk management and governance practices. The Head of FPL Group IA 
reports directly to the ARCC and administratively, to FPL’s Group Chief Financial Officer. The appointment and removal 
of FPL Group IA as the service provider of the Manager’s internal audit function requires the approval of the ARCC.
The ARCC:
(a)	
ensures that FPL Group IA complies with the standards set by nationally or internationally recognised professional 
bodies. In this regard, in performing internal audit services, FPL Group IA has adopted and complies with the 
Global Internal Audit Standards under the International Professional Practices Framework set by The Institute 
of Internal Auditors, Inc.; and
(b)	
is responsible for ensuring that the internal audit function is independent (including in respect of the activities 
it audits) and adequately resourced and staffed with auditors with the relevant qualifications and experience. 
As at 30 September 2024:
(i)	
FPL Group IA comprised 24 professional staff;
(ii)	
the Head of FPL Group IA and the Singapore-based FPL Group IA staff are members of The Institute of 
Internal Auditors, Singapore Chapter;
(iii)	
to ensure that the internal audit activities are effectively performed, FPL Group IA employs suitably 
qualified audit professionals with the requisite skills and experience; and
(iv)	
FPL Group IA staff members are given relevant training and development opportunities to update their 
technical knowledge and auditing skills. This includes attending relevant technical workshops and 
seminars organised by The Institute of Internal Auditors, The Association of Certified Fraud Examiners 
and other professional bodies.
FPL Group IA operates within the framework of a set of terms of reference as contained in the Internal Audit Charter 
approved by the ARCC. FPL Group IA:
(a)	
adopts a risk-based audit methodology to develop its audit plan, and its activities are aligned with the key strategies 
of FCT. Risk assessments are carried out on all key business processes, the results of which are used to determine 
the extent and the frequencies of the reviews to be performed. Higher-risk areas are subject to more extensive 
and frequent reviews.
(b)	
conducts its reviews based on the internal audit plan (which shall cover, inter alia, review of FCT’s and 
the Manager’s sustainability reporting process) approved by the ARCC. All audit reports detailing audit findings 
and recommendations are provided to Management, who would respond with the actions to be taken;
(c)	
has unfettered access to FCT’s and the Manager’s documents, records, properties and personnel, including the 
ARCC members; and
(d)	
has appropriate standing with FCT and the Manager.
Annual Report 2024
161
Annual Report 2024
161
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
Each quarter, FPL Group IA submits reports to the ARCC on (a) the status of completion of the audit plan, (b) audit 
findings noted from reviews performed, and (c) Management’s action plans to address such findings, including the 
status of and implementation of the audit recommendations. The ARCC is satisfied that for FY24, the internal audit 
function is independent and effective and that FPL Group IA has adequate resources, and appropriate standing within 
FCT and the Manager to perform its functions effectively. Quality assurance reviews on FPL Group’s internal audit 
function are periodically carried out by qualified professionals from an external organisation. The last review was 
performed between September 2022 and October 2022. Where required, the ARCC will make recommendations to 
the Board to ensure that FPL Group IA remains an adequate, effective and independent internal audit function.
Related/Interested Person Transactions
The Manager has established internal processes such that the Board, with the assistance of the ARCC, is required 
to be satisfied that all Related/Interested Person Transactions are undertaken on normal commercial terms, and are 
not prejudicial to the interests of FCT and the Unitholders. This may entail obtaining (where practicable) quotations 
from parties unrelated to the Manager, or obtaining one or more valuations from independent professional valuers 
(in accordance with the Property Funds Appendix). Directors who are interested in any proposed Related/Interested 
Person Transaction to be entered into by FCT are required to abstain from any deliberations or decisions in relation to 
that Related/Interested Person Transaction.
All Related/Interested Person Transactions are entered in a register maintained by the Manager. FCT and the Manager’s 
annual internal audit plan will incorporate a review of the Interested Person Transactions recorded in the register to 
ascertain that internal procedures and requirements of the SGX-ST Listing Manual and Property Funds Appendix have 
been complied with. The ARCC reviews the internal audit reports at least twice a year to ascertain that the guidelines 
and procedures established to monitor Interested Person Transactions have been complied with. The review includes 
the examination of the nature of the Interested Person Transactions and its supporting documents or such other data 
deemed necessary by the ARCC. In addition, the Trustee also has the right to review any such relevant internal audit 
reports to ascertain that the Property Funds Appendix has been complied with.
Any Interested Person Transaction proposed to be entered into between FCT and an interested person, would require 
the Trustee to satisfy itself that such Interested Person Transaction is conducted on normal commercial terms, is not 
prejudicial to the interests of FCT and its Unitholders, and is in accordance with all applicable requirements of the CIS 
Code and the SGX-ST Listing Manual.
Whistle-Blowing Policy
The Manager has put in place a whistle-blowing policy (the “Whistle-Blowing Policy”) which provides an independent 
feedback channel through which matters of concern about:
(a)	
misconduct or wrongdoing relating to FCT, the Manager and its officers in matters of financial reporting,
(b)	
possible improprieties, including suspected fraud and corruption; or
(c)	
other matters may be raised by employees and any other persons in confidence and in good faith, without fear 
of reprisal.
Whistle-blowers may report any matters of concern by mail, email or by calling a hotline, details of which are provided 
in the Whistle-Blowing Policy, which is available on FCT’s website. Any report submitted through this channel would 
be received by the Head of the internal audit function and the Manager has designated FPL Group IA, an independent 
function, to investigate all whistle-blowing reports made in good faith. The Manager is committed to ensuring that 
whistle-blowers will be treated fairly, and protected from reprisal actions or any otherwise detrimental or unfair 
treatment for whistle-blowing in good faith. Appropriate action will also be taken by the Manager against those who 
take reprisal actions. The Manager will treat all information received confidentially and protect the identity of all 
whistle-blowers.
The improprieties, misconduct or wrongdoing that are reportable under the Whistle-Blowing Policy include:
(a)	
financial or professional misconduct, including concerns about accounting, internal controls or auditing matters;
(b)	
improper conduct, dishonest, fraudulent or unethical behaviour;
162
Frasers Centrepoint Trust
162
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
(c)	
any criminal or regulatory offence, breach, irregularity or non- compliance with laws/regulations or the Manager’s 
policies and procedures, and/or internal controls;
(d)	
violence at the workplace, or any workplace hazards/violations which may threaten health and safety;
(e)	
corruption or bribery;
(f)	
conflicts of interest without proper disclosure;
(g)	
any deliberate attempt to cover up and/or conceal misconduct; and
(h)	
any other improprieties or matters that may adversely affect Unitholders’/shareholders’ interests in, and the 
assets of, FCT/the Manager and their reputation.
The Whistle-Blowing Policy, including the procedures for raising concerns, is accessible by all staff on the Manager’s 
intranet and is covered in a mandatory e-learning module. All whistle-blowing complaints raised are investigated and 
if appropriate, an independent investigation committee will be constituted. The outcome of each investigation and any 
action taken is reported to the ARCC. The ARCC, which is responsible for oversight and monitoring of whistle-blowing, 
reviews and ensures that independent investigations and any appropriate follow-up actions are carried out (including 
reporting to the Board of any significant matters raised through the whistle-blowing channel).
UNITHOLDER MATTERS
The Manager is committed to treating all Unitholders fairly and equitably and to enable them to exercise their Unitholders’ 
rights and have the opportunity to communicate their views on matters affecting FCT. The Manager strives to provide 
Unitholders with a balanced and understandable assessment of FCT’s performance, position and prospects through 
periodic announcements. The Manager also facilitates the participation of Unitholders during general meetings and 
dialogue sessions to allow Unitholders to communicate their views on various matters affecting FCT.
Investor Relations
The Manager strives to uphold high standards of disclosure and corporate transparency. The Manager aims to 
provide fair, relevant, comprehensive and timely information regarding FCT’s performance and progress and matters 
concerning FCT and its business which are:
(a)	
likely to materially affect the price or value of the Units; or
(b)	
likely to influence persons who commonly invest in securities in deciding whether or not to subscribe for, or buy 
or sell the Units, to Unitholders and the investment community, to enable them to make informed investment 
decisions. All material or price-sensitive information will be released via SGXNet and on FCT’s corporate website 
at https://www.frasersproperty.com/reits/fct.
The Manager has a dedicated Investor Relations (“IR”) manager to facilitate communications between FCT and its 
Unitholders, as well as with the investment community. FCT has an IR Policy outlining practices and processes which 
promote regular, effective and fair communication with Unitholders. The IR policy also sets out the mechanism through 
which Unitholders may contact the Manager with questions and through which the Manager may respond to such questions.
Further details of the IR activities during the year can be found in the Investor Relations section of this Annual Report 
on pages 21 to 23.
The contact details of the IR manager for Unitholders, investors and other stakeholders to channel their comments 
and queries can be found on FCT’s website, as well as in the IR section on page 23.
An electronic copy of this Annual Report has been uploaded on FCT’s website. Unitholders can access this Annual 
Report (printed copies are available upon request) at https://fct.frasersproperty.com/publications.html.
The Trust Deed is also available for inspection upon request at the Manager’s office4.
4	
Prior appointment with the Manager is appreciated.
Annual Report 2024
163
Annual Report 2024
163
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
Conduct of general meetings
The forthcoming 16th Annual General Meeting (“AGM 2025”) will be held in a wholly physical format on 14 January 2025 
and Unitholders (themselves or through duly appointed proxies) will be able to vote and ask questions in person at 
AGM 2025.
The Board supports and encourages active Unitholder participation at AGMs as it believes that general meetings serve 
as an opportune forum for Unitholders to meet and interact with the Directors and senior Management. The Manager 
tries its best not to schedule AGMs during peak periods when these might coincide with the AGMs of other listed 
companies. To encourage participation, FCT’s general meetings (including AGMs) are held at convenient locations.
At the AGM, the Manager will make a presentation to update Unitholders on FCT’s financial and operational performance 
for the financial year. The presentation materials are made available on SGXNET and FCT’s website before the 
commencement of the AGM for the benefit of Unitholders.
The Manager generally provides Unitholders with longer than the minimum notice period required for general meetings 
(including AGMs). As and when an extraordinary general meeting is convened, a circular is sent to Unitholders, containing 
details of the matters proposed for Unitholders’ consideration and approval. Through the notice or general meeting or 
circular, the Manager gives Unitholders the necessary information on each resolution so as to enable them to exercise 
their votes on an informed basis.
To safeguard the Unitholders’ interests and rights, the Manager tables separate resolutions at general meetings on each 
substantially separate issue unless the issues are interdependent and linked so as to form one significant proposal. If 
resolutions are bundled together, the Manager will explain the reasons and material implications in the relevant notice 
of meeting. Unitholders are given the opportunity to raise questions and clarify any issues that they may have relating 
to the resolutions sought to be passed.
Unitholders are given the opportunity to participate effectively in and vote at FCT’s general meetings, where relevant 
rules and procedures governing general meetings (for instance, how to vote) are clearly communicated prior to the 
start of the meeting. Unitholders such as nominee companies which provide custodial services for securities are not 
constrained by the two proxy limitation, and are able to appoint more than two proxies to attend, speak and vote at 
general meetings of FCT. At FCT’s general meetings, Unitholders are also given opportunities to ask questions or give 
feedback to the Manager.
For greater transparency, the Manager has implemented electronic poll voting at general meetings where Unitholders 
are invited to vote on each of the resolutions by poll, using an electronic voting system (instead of voting by hands). This 
allows all Unitholders present or represented at the meeting to vote on a one Unit, one vote basis. The voting results 
of all votes cast for, against, or abstaining from each resolution is then screened at the meeting and announced via 
SGXNET after the meeting. An independent external party is appointed as scrutineer for the electronic voting process 
to count and validate the votes at general meetings.
Although Provision 11.4 of the CG Code provides for an issuer’s constitution to allow for absentia voting at general 
meetings of unitholders, the Trust Deed currently does not, however, permit Unitholders to vote at general meetings 
in absentia (such as via mail, email or fax). In line with Principle 11 of the CG Code, Unitholders nevertheless have 
the opportunity to appoint proxies to vote on his behalf at the meeting through proxy forms sent in advance. As the 
authentication of Unitholder identity and other related security and integrity issues remain a concern, the REIT Manager 
has decided for the time being, not to implement absentia voting methods such as voting via mail, email or fax.
Board members and senior Management are present at, and for the entire duration of, each general meeting to respond 
to any questions from Unitholders, unless they are unable to attend due to exigencies. FCT’s external auditors are 
also present to address queries about the conduct of audit and the preparation and content of the auditors’ report.
The Chairman of the meeting is tasked with facilitating constructive dialogue between the Unitholders and the Board, 
Management and the external auditors. Where appropriate, the Chairman allows specific Directors, such as the respective 
Board Committee chairmen, to answer queries on matters related to their Board Committees.
The Manager prepares the minutes of general meetings which capture (a) the attendance of Board members at the 
meetings, (b) matters approved by Unitholders, (c) voting results and (d) substantial and relevant comments or queries 
from Unitholders relating to the agenda of the general meeting together with responses from the Board and Management. 
These minutes are published on FCT’s website within one month from the date of the meeting.
164
Frasers Centrepoint Trust
164
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
Distributions
FCT’s distribution policy is to distribute at least 90.0% of its taxable income, comprising substantially its income from 
the letting of its properties and related property maintenance services income after deduction of allowable expenses 
and such distributions are typically paid on a half-yearly basis. For FY24, the distribution for the first half-year (for the 
period from 1 October 2023 to 31 March 2024) was made on 2 April 2024 and 30 May 20245. The distribution for the 
second half-year (for the period from 1 April 2024 to 30 September 2024) was made on 29 November 2024.
STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT
The Board adopts an inclusive approach by considering and balancing the needs and interests of material stakeholders, 
as part of its overall responsibility to ensure that the best interests of FCT are served. Stakeholders are parties who 
may be affected by FCT’s or the Manager’s activities in areas including ESG, or whose actions can affect the ability of 
FCT or the Manager to conduct its activities.
Sustainability
The Manager has prioritised key ESG factors to be addressed, in order to bolster business resilience and foster long-term 
stakeholder value. The three pillars of the FPL Group’s ESG Framework, namely Acting Progressively, Consuming Responsibly 
and Focusing on People, underpin 13 material, diverse and interconnected focus areas for FCT and the Manager.
In order to review and assess the material topics relevant to FCT’s business activities, the Manager from time to time 
identifies and engages with various stakeholders, including employees, customers, contractors and suppliers, regulators 
and investors to gather feedback on the ESG issues most important to them.
The ESG Report on pages 85 to 130 of this Annual Report sets out information on the Manager’s arrangements to 
identify and engage with its material stakeholder groups and FCT’s ESG strategy and key areas of focus in relation to 
the management of stakeholder relationships in FY24.
Responsible sourcing
The Manager has put in place a Responsible Sourcing Policy which sets out expectations of contractors and suppliers 
across four areas of sustainable procurement, namely environmental management; human rights and labour management; 
health, safety, and well-being; and business ethics and integrity. The policy is informed by the UN Global Compact 
Principles and the UN Universal Declaration of Human Rights.
Code of Business Conduct
The conduct of employees of the Manager is governed by the FPL Code of Business Conduct. The FPL Group’s 
business practices are governed by integrity, honesty, fair dealing and compliance with applicable laws. To guide FPL 
Group’s employees across its multi-national network to uphold these values, FPL has established the FPL Code of 
Business Conduct to provide clear guidelines on ethics and relationships to safeguard the interests and reputation of 
the FPL Group, including the Manager, as well as its stakeholders.
The FPL Code of Business Conduct covers key aspects such as:
(a)	
avoiding conflicts of interest;
(b)	
working with external stakeholders (including customers, suppliers, business partners, governments and 
regulatory officials);
(c)	
protecting company’s assets;
(d)	
upholding laws in countries where the FPL Group has geographical presence;
(e)	
diversity and inclusion; and
(f)	
workplace health and safety.
5	
There was a distribution made on 2 April 2024 at a distribution per Unit of 4.250 Singapore cents for the period from 1 October 2023 to 4 February 2024 
accrued prior to the issuance of new Units on 5 February 2024 pursuant to an equity fund raising launched on 25 January 2024. A further distribution 
was made on 30 May 2024 at a distribution per Unit of 1.772 Singapore cents for the period from 5 February 2024 to 31 March 2024.
Annual Report 2024
165
Annual Report 2024
165
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
The FPL Code of Business Conduct also emphasises the importance of upholding FPL’s core values to build a culture 
that is collaborative, respectful, progressive and real. For example, employees are encouraged to be respectful to the 
elements that make people similar or different from one another, including background, views, experiences, capabilities, 
values, beliefs, physical differences, ethnicity and culture, gender, age, thinking styles, preferences and behaviours.
The FPL Code of Business Conduct sets out the policies and procedures dealing with various issues such as conflicts 
of interests, social media engagement, the maintenance of records and reports, personal data protection, and 
whistle-blowing. It:
(a)	
includes requirements relating to the keeping of accurate and sufficiently detailed accounting records for 
financial transactions, internal financial reporting and financial reporting to stakeholders;
(b)	
sets out the standards to which employees must adhere in their business relationships with third parties and 
personal business undertakings and their obligations to the FPL Group;
(c)	
covers an employee’s obligations in protecting the FPL Group’s confidential information and intellectual 
property; and
(d)	
reiterates the FPL Group’s zero tolerance approach to bribery and corruption.
Where applicable/appropriate, the FPL Code of Business Conduct is also made available to other stakeholders such 
as the Manager’s agents, suppliers, business associates and customers.
Anti-Money Laundering and Countering the Financing of Terrorism Measures
The Manager has implemented procedures to comply with applicable anti-money laundering, counter-terrorism financing 
laws and regulations, including the notice and guidelines issued by the MAS to capital intermediaries on the prevention 
of money laundering and countering the financing of terrorism. The Manager’s policy and procedures include, but are 
not limited to, risk assessment and mitigation, customer due diligence, reporting of suspicious transactions, and record 
keeping. Training on anti-money laundering, counter-terrorism financing laws and regulations are also conducted for 
employees, officers and representatives periodically and as and when needed.
Business Continuity Management
FCT has in place a Group Business Continuity Management (“BCM”) Policy which references the requirements of ISO 
22301 management system. The policy sets the directives and guides the Manager in implementing and maintaining 
a BCM programme to protect against, reduce the likelihood of the occurrence of, prepare for, respond to and recover 
from disruptions when they arise.
The Manager’s BCM programme has boosted its resilience and capability in responding, managing, and recovering from 
adverse business disruptions and unforeseen catastrophic events. Under the programme, critical business functions, 
key processes, resource requirements, service recovery time objectives and business recovery strategies are identified. 
Management has identified and mapped end-to-end dependencies covering people, processes, technology and other 
resources (including third parties and intragroup) that support each critical business service. Management has put in 
place a robust and effective incident management programme to manage incidents to recover the critical business 
services and functions to prepare itself within the stipulated recovery time objectives. A Crisis Management Team has 
been established to oversee the Manager’s crisis management activities. Group Internal Audit (as an independent and 
qualified party) has been engaged to establish a comprehensive BCM audit plan and conduct an audit of the BCM 
framework and the BCM of each critical business service at least once every three years.
Annual tests, exercises (tabletop or simulated) and drills, simulating different scenarios, will be carried out to assess 
the effectiveness of the abovementioned plans. The Manager’s Crisis Management Team and staff are trained 
periodically, and the plans under the BCM are updated regularly. The BCM programme ensures FCT stays resilient in 
the face of a crisis. It is a holistic approach to minimise adverse business impact and to safeguard FCT’s reputation 
and business operations.
The FPL Code of Business Conduct, the BCM Policy and the other policies mentioned above, are accessible to all 
employees on the FPL Group intranet.
166
Frasers Centrepoint Trust
166
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
POLICY ON DEALINGS IN SECURITIES
The Manager has established a dealing policy on securities trading (“Dealing Policy”) setting out the procedure for 
dealings in FCT’s securities by its Directors, officers and employees. In compliance with Rule 1207(19) of the SGX-ST 
Listing Manual on best practices on dealing in securities, the Group issues reminders to its Directors, officers and 
employees on the restrictions in dealings in listed securities of the Group during the period commencing (a) two 
weeks prior to the announcement of the interim business updates of the first and third quarters of the financial year, 
and (b) one month before the announcement of the half-year and full year results, and ending on the date of such 
announcements (the “Prohibition Period”). Directors, officers and employees are also reminded not to trade in listed 
securities of FCT at any time while in possession of unpublished price sensitive information and to refrain from dealing 
in FCT’s securities on short-term considerations. Pursuant to the SFA, Directors and the CEO are also required to report 
their dealings in FCT’s securities within two business days.
Every quarter, each Director, officer and employee is required to complete and submit a declaration form to the 
designated compliance officer to report any trades he/she made in Units in the previous quarter and confirm that no 
trades were made during the Prohibition Period. A quarterly report will be provided to the ARCC. Any non-compliance 
with the Dealing Policy will be reported to the ARCC for its review and instructions.
In compliance with the Dealing Policy in relation to the Manager, prior approval from the Board is required before the 
Manager deals or trades in Units. The Manager has undertaken that it will not deal in Units:
(i)	
during the Prohibition Period; or
(ii)	
whenever it is in possession of unpublished price sensitive information/material in relation to those securities.
ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURE ON FEES PAYABLE TO THE MANAGER
Pursuant to the Trust Deed, the Manager is entitled to receive the following fees:
Type of Fee
Computation and Form of Payment
Rationale and Purpose
Base Fee
Pursuant to Clause 15.1.1 of the Trust Deed, the 
Manager is entitled to receive a Base Fee not 
exceeding the rate of 0.3% per annum of the 
Value of FCT’s Deposited Property.
The Base Fee is payable quarterly in the form 
of cash and/or Units as the Manager may elect.
The Base Fee compensates the Manager 
for the costs incurred in managing 
FCT, which includes overheads, 
day-to-day operational costs, compliance, 
monitoring and reporting costs as well as 
administrative expenses.
The Base Fee is calculated at a fixed 
percentage of asset value as the scope 
of the Manager’s duties is commensurate 
with the size of FCT’s asset portfolio.
Performance Fee
Pursuant to Clause 15.1.2 of the Trust Deed, the 
Manager is entitled to receive a Performance 
Fee equal to a rate of 5.0% per annum of the 
Net Property Income of FCT (calculated before 
accounting for the Performance Fee in that 
financial year) or (as the case may be) Special 
Purpose Vehicles for each Financial Year 
accrued to the Manager and remaining unpaid.
The Performance Fee is payable in the form of 
cash and/or Units as the Manager may elect.
With effect from 1 October 2016, the Performance 
Fee shall be paid annually, in compliance with 
the Property Funds Appendix.
The Performance Fee, which is based on 
Net Property Income, aligns the interests 
of the Manager with Unitholders as the 
Manager is incentivised to proactively 
focus on improving rentals and optimising 
the operating costs and expenses of FCT’s 
properties. Linking the Performance Fee 
to Net Property Income will also motivate 
the Manager to ensure the long-term 
sustainability of the assets instead of 
taking on excessive short-term risks to 
the detriment of Unitholders.
Annual Report 2024
167
Annual Report 2024
167
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
Type of Fee
Computation and Form of Payment
Rationale and Purpose
Acquisition Fee
Pursuant to Clause 15.2.1(i) of the Trust Deed, the 
Manager is entitled to receive an Acquisition Fee 
not exceeding the rate of 1.0% of the acquisition 
price upon the completion of an acquisition.
Subject to the Property Funds Appendix, the 
Acquisition Fee is payable as soon as practicable 
after completion of the acquisition in the form 
of cash and/or Units as the Manager may elect.
The Acquisition Fee and Divestment Fee 
seek to motivate and compensate the 
Manager for the time, cost and effort 
spent (in the case of an acquisition) 
in sourcing, evaluating and executing 
potential opportunities to acquire new 
properties to further grow FCT’s asset 
portfolio or, (in the case of a divestment) in 
rebalancing and unlocking the underlying 
value of the existing properties.
The Manager provides these services 
over and above the provision of ongoing 
management services with the aim of 
enhancing long-term returns, income 
sustainability and achieving the investment 
objectives of FCT.
The Acquisition Fee is higher than the 
Divestment Fee because there is additional 
work required to be undertaken in terms of 
sourcing, evaluating and conducting due 
diligence for an acquisition, as compared 
to a divestment.
Divestment Fee
Pursuant to Clause 15.2.1(ii) of the Trust Deed, 
the Manager is entitled to receive a Divestment 
Fee not exceeding the rate of 0.5% of the sale 
price upon the completion of a sale or disposal.
Subject to the Property Funds Appendix, the 
Divestment Fee is payable as soon as practicable 
after completion of the sale or disposal in the form 
of cash and/or Units as the Manager may elect.
Note:
Capitalised terms used in this section shall have the same meanings ascribed to them in the Trust Deed.
168
Frasers Centrepoint Trust
168
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
SUMMARY OF COMPLIANCE WITH EXPRESS DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS IN PRINCIPLES AND PROVISIONS 
OF CG CODE
PRINCIPLES AND PROVISIONS OF THE 2018 CODE OF CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
PAGE REFERENCE OF
ANNUAL REPORT
2024
BOARD’S CONDUCT OF AFFAIRS
Provision 1.2
Induction, training and development provided to new and existing Directors
140 to 141
Provision 1.3
Matters requiring Board approval
138 to 140
Provision 1.4
Names of Board Committee members, terms of reference of Board 
Committees, any delegation of Board’s authority to make decisions and a 
summary of each Board Committee’s activities
134 to 140
Provision 1.5
Number of Board and Board Committee meetings and each individual 
Directors’ attendances at such meeting
138
BOARD COMPOSITION AND GUIDANCE
Provision 2.2
The Board diversity policy and progress made towards implementation 
of the policy, including objectives
144 to 146
BOARD MEMBERSHIP
Provision 4.3
Process for the selection, appointment and re-appointment of Directors 
to the Board, including the criteria used to identify and evaluate potential 
new Directors and channels used in searching for appropriate candidates
137 and
143 to 144
Provision 4.4
Relationships that independent Directors have with FCT, its related 
corporations, its substantial Unitholders or its officers, if any, which may 
affect their independence, and the reasons why the Board, having taken 
into account the views of the NRC, has determined that such Directors 
are still independent
146 to 150
Provision 4.5
Listed company directorships and principal commitments of each Director, 
and where a Director holds a significant number of such directorships and 
commitments, the NRC’s and Board’s reasoned assessment of the ability 
of the Director to diligently discharge his or her duties
16 to 18 and
146 to 150
BOARD PERFORMANCE
Provision 5.2
How the assessments of the Board, its Board Committees and each Director 
have been conducted, including the identity of any external facilitator and 
its connection, if any, with the Manager or any of its Directors
151 to 152
Annual Report 2024
169
Annual Report 2024
169
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
PRINCIPLES AND PROVISIONS OF THE 2018 CODE OF CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
PAGE REFERENCE OF
ANNUAL REPORT
2024
PROCEDURES FOR DEVELOPING REMUNERATION POLICIES
Provision 6.4
Engagement of any remuneration consultants and their independence
153 and 156
DISCLOSURE ON REMUNERATION
Provision 8.1
Policy and criteria for setting remuneration, as well as names, amounts 
and breakdown of remuneration of:
(a)	
each individual Director and the CEO; and
(b)	
at least the top five key management personnel (who are not Directors 
or the CEO) in bands no wider than $250,000 and in aggregate the 
total remuneration paid to these key management personnel
152 to 158
Provision 8.2
Names and remuneration of employees who are substantial shareholders of 
the Manager or substantial Unitholders, or are immediate family members 
of a Director, the CEO or such a substantial shareholder or substantial 
Unitholder, and whose remuneration exceeds $100,000 during the year, 
in bands no wider than $100,000. The employee’s relationship with the 
relevant Director or the CEO or substantial shareholder or substantial 
Unitholder should also be stated.
158
Provision 8.3
All forms of remuneration and other payments and benefits, paid by the 
Manager and its subsidiaries to Directors and Key Management Personnel
152 to 158
RISK MANAGEMENT AND INTERNAL CONTROLS
Provision 9.2
Board’s assurance from:
(a)	
the CEO and the CFO that the financial records have been properly 
maintained and the financial statements give a true and fair view of 
the REIT’s operations and finances; and
(b)	
the CEO and other key management personnel who are responsible, 
regarding the adequacy and effectiveness of the REIT’s risk 
management and internal control systems.
160
UNITHOLDER RIGHTS AND ENGAGEMENT
UNITHOLDER RIGHTS AND CONDUCT OF GENERAL MEETINGS
Provision 11.3
Directors’ attendance at general meetings of Unitholders held during the 
financial year
163 to 164
ENGAGEMENT WITH UNITHOLDERS
Provision 12.1
Steps taken by the Manager to solicit and understand the views 
of Unitholders
163 to 164
ENGAGEMENT WITH STAKEHOLDERS
Provision 13.2
The Manager’s strategy and key areas of focus in relation to the management 
of stakeholder relationships during the reporting period
163 to 166
170
Frasers Centrepoint Trust
170
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
172	
Report of the Trustee
173	
Statement by the Manager
174	
Independent Auditors’ Report
178	
Statements of Financial Position
179	
Statement of Total Return
180	
Distribution Statement
181	
Statements of Movements in Unitholders’ Funds
182	
Portfolio Statement
184	
Statement of Cash Flows
186	
Notes to the Financial Statements
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information
Annual Report 2024
171

HSBC Institutional Trust Services (Singapore) Limited (the “Trustee”) is under a duty to take into custody and hold the 
assets of Frasers Centrepoint Trust (the “Trust”) and its subsidiaries (collectively, the “Group”) in trust for the holders 
(“Unitholders”) of units in the Trust (the “Units”). In accordance with the Securities and Futures Act 2001 of Singapore, 
its subsidiary legislation and the Code on Collective Investment Schemes, the Trustee shall monitor the activities 
of Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd. (the “Manager”) for compliance with the limitations imposed on the 
investment and borrowing powers as set out in the trust deed dated 5 June 2006 (as amended by a first supplemental 
deed dated 4 October 2006, a first amending and restating deed dated 7 May 2009, a second supplemental deed 
dated 22 January 2010, a third supplemental deed dated 17 December 2015, a fourth supplemental deed dated 
19 January 2017 and a fifth supplemental deed dated 24 January 2018) (the “Trust Deed”) between the Manager and 
the Trustee in each annual accounting period and report thereon to Unitholders in an annual report.
To the best knowledge of the Trustee, the Manager has, in all material respects, managed the Trust during the financial 
year covered by these financial statements set out on pages 178 to 249, in accordance with the limitations imposed 
on the investment and borrowing powers set out in the Trust Deed.
For and on behalf of the Trustee,
HSBC Institutional Trust Services (Singapore) Limited
Authorised Signatory
Singapore
18 November 2024
REPORT OF THE TRUSTEE
172
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

In the opinion of the directors of Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd., the accompanying financial statements 
set out on pages 178 to 249, comprising	 the consolidated statement of financial position and consolidated portfolio 
statement of the Group and the statement of financial position of the Trust as at 30 September 2024, and the 
consolidated statement of total return, consolidated distribution statement, consolidated statement of movements 
in unitholders’ funds and consolidated statement of cash flows of the Group and the statement of movements in 
unitholders’ funds of the Trust for the financial year then ended, and notes to the financial statements, including 
material accounting policy information are drawn up so as to present fairly, in all material respects, the consolidated 
financial position and the consolidated portfolio holdings of the Group and the financial position of the Trust as at 
30 September 2024, the consolidated total return, consolidated distributable income, consolidated movements in 
unitholders’ funds and consolidated cash flows of the Group and the movements in unitholders’ funds of the Trust for 
the financial year then ended, in accordance with the recommendations of Statement of Recommended Accounting 
Practice 7 Reporting Framework for Investment Funds issued by the Institute of Singapore Chartered Accountants and 
the provisions of the Trust Deed. At the date of this statement, there are reasonable grounds to believe that the Group 
and the Trust will be able to meet their financial obligations as and when they materialise.
For and on behalf of the Manager,
Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd.
Koh Choon Fah	
Soon Su Lin
Director	
Director
Singapore
18 November 2024
STATEMENT BY THE MANAGER
Annual Report 2024
173
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

REPORT ON THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
Opinion
We have audited the financial statements of Frasers Centrepoint Trust (the “Trust”) and its subsidiaries (the “Group”), 
which comprise the consolidated statement of financial position and consolidated portfolio statement of the Group 
and the statement of financial position of the Trust as at 30 September 2024, the consolidated statement of total return, 
consolidated distribution statement, consolidated statement of movements in unitholders’ funds and consolidated 
statement of cash flows of the Group and the statement of movements in unitholders’ funds of the Trust for the 
financial year then ended, and notes to the financial statements, including material accounting policy information, as 
set out on pages 178 to 249.
In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated financial statements of the Group and the statement of financial position 
and statement of movements in unitholders’ funds of the Trust present fairly, in all material respects, the consolidated 
financial position and the consolidated portfolio holdings of the Group and the financial position of the Trust as at 
30 September 2024 and the consolidated total return, consolidated distributable income, consolidated movements 
in unitholders’ funds and consolidated cash flows of the Group and the movements in unitholders’ funds of the Trust 
for the financial year ended on that date in accordance with the recommendations of Statement of Recommended 
Accounting Practice 7 (“RAP 7”) Reporting Framework for Investment Funds issued by the Institute of Singapore 
Chartered Accountants (“ISCA”).
Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with Singapore Standards on Auditing (“SSAs”). Our responsibilities under 
those standards are further described in the ‘Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements’ section 
of our report. We are independent of the Group in accordance with the Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority 
(“ACRA”) Code of Professional Conduct and Ethics for Public Accountants and Accounting Entities (“ACRA Code”) 
together with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in Singapore, and we 
have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements and the ACRA Code. We believe 
that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.
Key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our audit of the 
financial statements of the current period. These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial 
statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.
INDEPENDENT AUDITORS’ REPORT
To the Unitholders
Frasers Centrepoint Trust
(Constituted under a Trust Deed (as amended, restated and supplemented) in the Republic of Singapore)
174
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Valuation of investment properties
(Refer to Portfolio Statement and Note 4 to the financial statements)
Risk
The Group owns retail malls and an office building located in Singapore that are mainly leased to third parties under 
operating leases. As at 30 September 2024, the investment properties with carrying amount of $5.28 billion represent 
the single largest asset category on the consolidated statement of financial position of the Group. The Group also has 
a 50.0% interest each in two investment properties which are held through the joint ventures of the Group.
The investment properties (including those held through the joint ventures) are stated at their fair values based on 
independent external valuations. The valuation process is considered a key audit matter because it involves significant 
judgement in determining the appropriate valuation methodology to be used, and in estimating the underlying assumptions 
to be applied. The valuations are sensitive to key assumptions applied and a change in the assumptions may have a 
significant impact on the valuations.
Our response
We evaluated the qualifications and competence of the external valuers. We considered the valuation methodologies 
used against those applied by other valuers for similar property types. We evaluated the appropriateness of the key 
assumptions used in the valuations by comparing them against available industry data, taking into consideration 
comparability and market factors. Where the assumptions were outside the expected range, we undertook further 
procedures to understand the effect of additional factors taken into account in the valuations.
Our findings
The external valuers are members of generally-recognised professional bodies for valuers and have considered their 
own independence in carrying out their work. The valuation methodologies used were in line with generally accepted 
market practices and the key assumptions used were generally comparable to available market data. Where the 
assumptions were outside the expected range, the additional factors considered by the external valuers were consistent 
with other corroborative evidence.
Other information
Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd., the Manager of the Trust (the “Manager”), is responsible for the other 
information contained in the annual report. Other information is defined as all information in the annual report other 
than the financial statements and our auditors’ report thereon.
We have obtained all other information prior to the date of this auditors’ report except for the ESG Report and the 
Statistics of Unitholdings which are expected to be made available to us after that date.
Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and we do not and will not express any 
form of assurance conclusion thereon.
In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information identified 
above and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements 
or our knowledge obtained in the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated.
If, based on the work we have performed on the other information that we obtained prior to the date of this auditors’ 
report, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. 
We have nothing to report in this regard.
When we read the ESG Report and the Statistics of Unitholdings, if we conclude that there is a material misstatement 
therein, we are required to communicate the matter to the Manager and take appropriate actions in accordance 
with SSAs.
INDEPENDENT AUDITORS’ REPORT
To the Unitholders
Frasers Centrepoint Trust
(Constituted under a Trust Deed (as amended, restated and supplemented) in the Republic of Singapore)
Annual Report 2024
175
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

Responsibilities of the Manager for the financial statements
The Manager is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of these financial statements in accordance with 
the recommendations of RAP 7 issued by ISCA, and for such internal control as the Manager determines is necessary 
to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
In preparing the financial statements, the Manager is responsible for assessing the Group’s ability to continue as 
a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of 
accounting unless the Manager either intends to terminate the Group or to cease operations of the Group, or has no 
realistic alternative but to do so.
The Manager’s responsibilities include overseeing the Group’s financial reporting process.
Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from 
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditors’ report that includes our opinion. 
Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with 
SSAs will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are 
considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic 
decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.
As part of an audit in accordance with SSAs, we exercise professional judgement and maintain professional scepticism 
throughout the audit. We also:
•	
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the financial statements, whether due to fraud or error, 
design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and 
appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from 
fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, 
misrepresentations, or the override of internal controls.
•	
Obtain an understanding of internal controls relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are 
appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the 
Group’s internal controls.
•	
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and 
related disclosures made by the Manager.
•	
Conclude on the appropriateness of the Manager’s use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based 
on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may 
cast significant doubt on the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material 
uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditors’ report to the related disclosures in the 
financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based 
on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditors’ report. However, future events or conditions may 
cause the Group to cease to continue as a going concern.
•	
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial statements, including the disclosures, 
and whether the financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves 
fair presentation.
•	
Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or business activities 
within the Group to express an opinion on the consolidated financial statements. We are responsible for the 
direction, supervision and performance of the group audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion.
INDEPENDENT AUDITORS’ REPORT
To the Unitholders
Frasers Centrepoint Trust
(Constituted under a Trust Deed (as amended, restated and supplemented) in the Republic of Singapore)
176
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

We communicate with the Manager regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit and 
significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal controls that we identify during our audit.
We also provide the Manager with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical requirements regarding 
independence, and communicate with them all relationships and other matters that may reasonably be thought to 
bear on our independence, and where applicable, related safeguards.
From the matters communicated with the Manager, we determine those matters that were of most significance in the 
audit of the financial statements of the current period and are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters 
in our auditors’ report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare 
circumstances, we determine that a matter should not be communicated in our report because the adverse consequences 
of doing so would reasonably be expected to outweigh the public interest benefits of such communication.
The engagement partner on the audit resulting in this independent auditors’ report is Sarina Lee.
KPMG LLP
Public Accountants and
Chartered Accountants
Singapore
18 November 2024
INDEPENDENT AUDITORS’ REPORT
To the Unitholders
Frasers Centrepoint Trust
(Constituted under a Trust Deed (as amended, restated and supplemented) in the Republic of Singapore)
Annual Report 2024
177
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

Group
Trust
Note
2024
2023
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
Non-current assets
Investment properties
4
5,283,000
5,220,500
2,164,000
2,152,000
Fixed assets
5
40
48
20
48
Investment in subsidiaries
6
–
–
2,865,913
2,004,045
Investment in joint ventures
8
1,057,036
730,766
361,778
693,951
Derivative financial instruments
10
2,301
14,937
10,078
15,063
6,342,377
5,966,251
5,401,789
4,865,107
Current assets
Trade and other receivables
11
9,683
8,756
3,681
5,986
Derivative financial instruments
10
–
3,533
40
3,533
Cash and cash equivalents
12
26,811
32,206
7,771
12,766
Assets held for sale
13
–
364,436
–
364,320
36,494
408,931
11,492
386,605
Total assets
6,378,871
6,375,182
5,413,281
5,251,712
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables
14
69,281
95,250
190,402
225,011
Derivative financial instruments 
10
40
–
40
3,533
Current portion of security deposits
39,264
48,680
13,706
16,548
Provision for taxation
404
402
–
–
Interest-bearing borrowings
15
319,752
353,483
69,998
–
Liabilities held for sale
13
–
6,189
–
6,189
428,741
504,004
274,146
251,281
Non-current liabilities
Derivative financial instruments 
10
26,263
9,217
26,958
12,483
Interest-bearing borrowings
15
1,708,418
1,841,925
1,052,511
1,137,227
Non-current portion of security deposits
54,783
46,801
22,710
17,977
1,789,464
1,897,943
1,102,179
1,167,687
Total liabilities
2,218,205
2,401,947
1,376,325
1,418,968
Net assets
4,160,666
3,973,235
4,036,956
3,832,744
Represented by:
Unitholders’ funds 
4,160,666
3,973,235
4,036,956
3,832,744
Units in issue (’000)
16
1,811,673
1,708,459
1,811,673
1,708,459
Net asset value/Net tangible 
asset per Unit ($)
17
2.29
2.32
2.22
2.24
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements
STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION
As at 30 September 2024
178
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Group
Note
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
Gross revenue
18
351,733
369,723
Property expenses
19
(98,347)
(104,137)
Net property income
253,386
265,586
Finance income
464
439
Other income
20
–
3,815
Finance costs
21
(84,168)
(81,042)
Asset management fees
22
(36,901)
(35,468)
Valuation fees
(147)
(188)
Trustee’s fees
(1,045)
(1,016)
Audit fees
(280)
(290)
Professional fees
(1,517)
(2,369)
Other charges
(754)
(398)
Net income
129,038
149,069
Share of results of associate
7
–
5,862
Share of results of joint ventures
8
66,224
51,185
Gain on divestment of investment property and investment in joint venture
13
11,272
–
Loss on divestment of investment in associate
13
(24,644)
–
Impairment loss on investment in associate
7
–
(3,982)
Net change in fair value of investment properties
4
14,661
9,897
Net change in fair value of derivative financial instrument
–
174
Net foreign exchange loss
(87)
(1)
Total return before tax
23
196,464
212,204
Taxation
24
1,082
(250)
Total return for the financial year
197,546
211,954
Earnings per Unit (cents)
25
Basic
11.12
12.42
Diluted
11.07
12.39
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements
STATEMENT OF TOTAL RETURN
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
Annual Report 2024
179
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

Group
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
Income available for distribution to Unitholders at beginning of the financial year
104,157
105,478
Net income
129,038
149,069
Net tax and other adjustments (Note A)
38,751
19,965
Distributions from associate
–
3,187
Distributions from joint ventures
45,432
34,914
Distributable income for the financial year
213,221
207,135
Income available for distribution to Unitholders
317,378
312,613
Distributions to Unitholders:
Distribution of 6.091 cents per Unit for period 
from 1/4/2022 to 30/9/2022
–
103,776
Distribution of 6.130 cents per Unit for period 
from 1/10/2022 to 31/3/2023
–
104,680
Distribution of 6.020 cents per Unit for period 
from 1/4/2023 to 30/9/2023
103,065
–
Distribution of 4.250 cents per Unit for period 
from 1/10/2023 to 4/2/2024
72,834
–
Distribution of 1.772 cents per Unit for period 
from 5/2/2024 to 31/3/2024
32,072
–
207,971
208,456
Income available for distribution to Unitholders at end of the financial year
109,407
104,157
Distributions to Unitholders (1) (2)
214,313
207,745
Distribution per Unit for the financial year (cents) (1) (2)
12.042
12.150
Note A – Net tax and other adjustments relate to the following items:
–	 Asset management fees paid/payable in Units
25,604
11,556
–	 Amortisation of transaction costs
3,347
2,787
–	 Amortisation of lease incentives
(2,853)
(1,394)
–	 Other items (3) (4)
12,653
7,016 
Net tax and other adjustments
38,751
19,965
(1)	 In determining the distributions relating to FY24, FCT released $1,092,000 of its tax-exempt income available for distribution to Unitholders which 
had been retained in FY23.
In determining the distributions relating to FY23, FCT released $1,702,000 of its tax-exempt income available for distribution to Unitholders which 
had been retained in FY22 and retained $1,092,000 of its tax-exempt income available for distribution to Unitholders.
(2)	 The distribution relating to period from 1 April 2024 to 30 September 2024 will be paid on 29 November 2024.
(3)	 Include tax-exempt dividend of $7,100,000 (2023: $4,000,000) declared by FCT Holdings (Sigma) Pte. Ltd..
(4)	 Include distribution of $3,825,000 from NEX Partners Trust (“NP Trust”) after it is a subsidiary of the Group on 26 March 2024.
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements
DISTRIBUTION STATEMENT
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
180
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Group
Trust
2024
2023
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
Net assets at beginning of the financial year
3,973,235
3,964,077
3,832,744
3,814,974
Operations
Total return for the financial year
197,546
211,954
206,469
205,655
Unitholders’ transactions
Creation of Units
–	 private placement
200,002
–
200,002
–
–	 issued/issuable as satisfaction of asset 
management fees
25,604
11,556
25,604
11,556
–	 issued as satisfaction of acquisition fees
5,211
6,611
5,211
6,611
Issue expenses
(3,334)
–
(3,334)
–
Distributions to Unitholders
(207,971)
(208,456)
(207,971)
(208,456) 
Net increase/(decrease) in net assets resulting from 
Unitholders’ transactions 
19,512
(190,289)
19,512
(190,289)
Hedging reserve 
Effective portion of change in fair value of 
cash flow hedges
(33,255)
(15,818)
(19,460)
(8,405)
Net change in fair value of cash flow hedges 
reclassified to statement of total return
(2,309)
10,809
(2,309)
10,809
Share of movement in hedging reserve of 
joint ventures
(17,767)
(5,201)
–
–
Net (decrease)/increase in net assets 
resulting from hedging reserve
(53,331)
(10,210)
(21,769)
2,404
Translation reserve
Net effect of exchange loss arising from 
translation of financial statement of associate
– 
(2,266)
–
–
Realisation of translation reserve arising from 
the liquidation of investment in subsidiary
57
–
–
–
Realisation of translation reserve arising from 
the divestment of investment in associate
23,644
–
–
–
Net effect of exchange gain/(loss) arising from 
translation of financial statements of subsidiaries
3
(31)
–
–
Net increase/(decrease) in net assets resulting from 
translation reserve
23,704
(2,297)
–
–
Net assets at end of the financial year
4,160,666
3,973,235
4,036,956
3,832,744
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements
STATEMENTS OF MOVEMENTS IN UNITHOLDERS’ FUNDS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
Annual Report 2024
181
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

GROUP
Description
Carrying Value
Percentage of
Net Assets
of Property
Term of Lease
Location
Existing Use
2024
2023
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
%
%
Investment properties in Singapore
Causeway Point
99-year
leasehold from
30 October 1995
1 Woodlands 
Square
Commercial
1,342,000
1,336,000
32.3
33.6
Northpoint City 
North Wing
99-year
leasehold from
1 April 1990
930 Yishun
Avenue 2
Commercial
788,000
782,000
18.9
19.7
Yishun 10 Retail 
Podium
99-year
leasehold from
1 April 1990
51 Yishun
Central 1
Commercial 
34,000
34,000
0.8
0.9
Tampines 1
99-year
leasehold from
1 April 1990
10 Tampines 
Central 1
Commercial
808,000
771,000
19.4
19.4
Tiong Bahru Plaza
99-year
leasehold from
1 September 1991
302 Tiong Bahru 
Road
Commercial
660,000
657,000
15.9
16.5
Century Square 
99-year
leasehold from
1 September 1992
2 Tampines 
Central 5
Commercial 
563,000
559,000
13.5
14.1
Hougang Mall
99-year
leasehold from
1 May 1994
90 Hougang 
Avenue 10
Commercial
439,000
435,000
10.6
10.9
White Sands
99-year
leasehold from
1 May 1993
1 Pasir Ris
Central Street 3
Commercial
430,000
429,000
10.3
10.8
Central Plaza
99-year
leasehold from
1 September 1991
298 Tiong Bahru 
Road
Commercial
219,000
217,500
5.3
5.5
Investment properties, at valuation
5,283,000
5,220,500
127.0
131.4
Asset held for sale in Singapore (Note 13)
Changi City Point (1)
60-year 
leasehold from 
30 April 2009
5 Changi
Business Park 
Central 1
Commercial
– 
325,000 
–
8.2
Investment in joint ventures (2) (Note 8)
1,057,036 
730,766 
25.4
18.4
6,340,036
6,276,266
152.4
158.0
Other assets and liabilities (net)
(2,179,370)
(2,303,031)
(52.4)
(58.0)
Net assets attributable to Unitholders
4,160,666
3,973,235
100.0
100.0
(1)	 The divestment of Changi City Point (“CCP”) was completed on 31 October 2023.
(2)	 Excluded the investment in Changi City Carpark Operations LLP (“CCCO LLP”), which was reclassified to “Assets held for sale” as at 30 September 2023 
and the divestment was completed on 31 October 2023.
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements
PORTFOLIO STATEMENT
As at 30 September 2024
182
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Independent valuations of the investment properties were undertaken by Jones Lang LaSalle Property Consultants 
Pte Ltd (“JLL”) and Savills Valuation and Professional Services (S) Pte Ltd (“Savills”) (2023: JLL and Savills). The Manager 
believes that these independent valuers possess appropriate professional qualifications and relevant experience in 
the location and category of the investment properties being valued. The valuations were performed based on the 
following methods:
Description of
Carrying Value
Property 
Valuer
Valuation Method
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
Investment properties in Singapore
Causeway Point
JLL
(2023: Savills)
Capitalisation approach and discounted 
cash flow analysis (1) (2023: Capitalisation 
approach and discounted cash flow analysis (1))
1,342,000
1,336,000
Northpoint City 
North Wing
JLL
(2023: Savills)
Capitalisation approach and discounted 
cash flow analysis (1) (2023: Capitalisation 
approach and discounted cash flow analysis (1))
788,000
782,000
Yishun 10 Retail 
Podium
JLL
(2023: Savills)
Capitalisation approach and discounted 
cash flow analysis (1) (2023: Capitalisation 
approach, discounted cash flow analysis 
and direct comparison method)
34,000
34,000
Tampines 1
Savills
(2023: JLL) 
Capitalisation approach and discounted 
cash flow analysis (1) (2023: Capitalisation 
approach and discounted cash flow analysis (1))
808,000
771,000
Tiong Bahru Plaza
Savills
(2023: JLL)
Capitalisation approach and discounted 
cash flow analysis (1) (2023: Capitalisation 
approach and discounted cash flow analysis (1))
660,000
657,000
Century Square
Savills
(2023: JLL)
Capitalisation approach and discounted 
cash flow analysis (1) (2023: Capitalisation 
approach and discounted cash flow analysis (1))
563,000
559,000
Hougang Mall
Savills
(2023: JLL)
Capitalisation approach and discounted 
cash flow analysis (1) (2023: Capitalisation 
approach and discounted cash flow analysis (1))
439,000
435,000
White Sands
Savills
(2023: JLL)
Capitalisation approach and discounted 
cash flow analysis (1) (2023: Capitalisation 
approach and discounted cash flow analysis (1))
430,000
429,000
Central Plaza
Savills
(2023: JLL) 
Capitalisation approach and discounted 
cash flow analysis (1) (2023: Capitalisation 
approach and discounted cash flow analysis (1))
219,000
217,500
Asset held for sale in Singapore (Note 13)
Changi City Point (2)
Not applicable 
(2023: Savills)
Not applicable (2023: Capitalisation 
approach and discounted cash flow analysis (1))
– 
325,000
(1)	 Direct comparison method was used as a cross-check.
(2)	 The divestment of CCP was completed on 31 October 2023.
The net change in fair value of these investment properties have been recognised in the statement of total return in 
accordance with the Group’s accounting policies.
The investment properties are mainly leased to third party tenants. Generally, these leases contain an initial non-cancellable 
period of three years. Subsequent renewals are negotiated with individual lessees. Contingent rent, which comprises 
gross turnover rental income, recognised in the statement of total return of the Group for the financial year ended 
30 September 2024 amounted to $15,725,000 (2023: $18,349,000) (Note 18).
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements
PORTFOLIO STATEMENT
As at 30 September 2024
Annual Report 2024
183
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

Group
Note
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
Operating activities
Total return before tax
196,464
212,204
Adjustments for:
Net allowance for doubtful receivables
19
1,235
51
Bad debts written off
19
46
–
Finance costs
21
84,168
81,042
Asset management fees paid/payable in Units
25,604
11,556
Finance income
(464)
(439)
Depreciation of fixed assets
19
29
43
Share of results of associate 
7
–
(5,862)
Share of results of joint ventures 
8
(66,224)
(51,185)
Gain on divestment of investment property and investment in joint venture
13
(11,272)
–
Loss on divestment of investment in associate
13
24,644
–
Impairment loss on investment in associate
7
–
3,982
Net change in fair value of investment properties
4
(14,661)
(9,897)
Net change in fair value of derivative financial instrument
– 
(174)
Amortisation of lease incentives
(2,853)
(1,394)
Fixed assets written off 
19
–
35
Operating income before working capital changes
236,716
239,962
Changes in working capital:
Trade and other receivables
(3,143)
51
Trade and other payables
(17,576)
(2,121)
Security deposits
(1,434)
5,551
Cash flows generated from operating activities
214,563
243,443
Income tax refunds/(paid)
1,104
(313)
Net cash flows generated from operating activities
215,667
243,130
Investing activities
Acquisition of subsidiaries, net of cash and cash equivalents acquired
9
(317,008)
–
Transaction costs paid in connection with acquisition of subsidiaries
9
(678)
–
Investment in joint ventures
–
(399,975)
Adjustment of consideration paid for investment in joint venture
8
(41)
–
Net proceeds from divestment of investment property and joint venture
319,230
–
Net proceeds from divestment of associate
38,319
–
Distributions received from associate
1,070
9
Distributions received from joint ventures
8
45,488
34,028
Finance income received
464
439
Capital and other expenditure on investment properties
(41,630)
(8,332)
Deposit received for assets held for sale
–
16,900
Acquisition of fixed assets
(21)
–
Cash flows generated from/(used in) investing activities
45,193
(356,931)
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements
STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
184
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Group
Note
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
Financing activities
Proceeds from borrowings
15
874,697
1,146,998
Repayment of borrowings
15
(1,043,000)
(749,933)
Interest expense paid
15
(82,766)
(76,474)
Proceeds from issue of new units
16
200,002
–
Distributions to Unitholders
(207,971)
(208,456)
Settlement of derivative financial instrument
15
–
174
Payment of transaction costs
15
(3,883)
(4,467)
Payment of issue expenses
(3,334)
–
Cash flows (used in)/generated from financing activities
(266,255)
107,842
Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents
(5,395)
(5,959)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the financial year
32,206
38,165
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the financial year 
12
26,811
32,206
Significant Non-Cash Transactions
During the financial year, 11,349,312 (2023: 5,286,207) Units were issued and issuable in satisfaction of asset management 
fees payable in Units, amounting to a value of $25,604,000 (2023: $11,556,000).
On 1 April 2024, 2,390,435 Units were issued in satisfaction of the acquisition fee of $5,211,000 in connection with the 
acquisition of all the ordinary shares in the capital of FCL Emerald (1) Pte. Ltd. (“FCL Emerald”), which holds a 49.0% 
interest in each of NP Trust and Frasers Property Coral Pte. Ltd. (“FP Coral”), the trustee-manager of NP Trust.
On 14 February 2023, 2,987,432 Units were issued in satisfaction of:
(i)	
the acquisition fee of $1,313,000 in connection with the acquisition of an additional 10.0% interest in Sapphire 
Star Trust (“SST”); and
(ii)	
the acquisition fee of $5,298,000 in connection with the acquisition of an effective 25.5% interest in Gold Ridge 
Pte. Ltd. (“GRPL”).
On 3 January 2023, Hektar Real Estate Investment Trust (“H-REIT”) declared a distribution of RM6,864,000 (net of 10% 
withholding tax) to the Group. The Group had elected to reinvest and receive the entire distribution in new H-REIT 
units under the income distribution reinvestment plan (“IDRP”).
Following the IDRP, the Group received 10,559,928 new H-REIT units and the Group’s interest in H-REIT increased 
from 30.53% to 30.97%.
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements
STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
Annual Report 2024
185
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
The following notes form an integral part of the financial statements.
The financial statements were authorised for issue by the Manager and the Trustee on 18 November 2024.
1.	
GENERAL
Frasers Centrepoint Trust (the “Trust” or “FCT”) is a Singapore-domiciled unit trust constituted pursuant to a 
trust deed dated 5 June 2006, and any amendment or modification thereof (the “Trust Deed”), between Frasers 
Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd. (the “Manager”) and HSBC Institutional Trust Services (Singapore) Limited 
(the “Trustee”). The Trust Deed is governed by the laws of the Republic of Singapore. The Trustee is under a 
duty to take into custody and hold the assets of the Trust and its subsidiaries (collectively, the “Group” and 
individually as “Group entities”) and the Group’s interest in equity-accounted investees in trust for the holders 
(“Unitholders”) of units in the Trust (the “Units”).
The Trust was formally admitted to the Official List of the Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Limited 
(“SGX-ST”) on 5 July 2006 and was included in the Central Provident Fund Investment Scheme (“CPFIS”) on 
5 July 2006.
The principal activity of the Trust is to invest in income-producing properties used primarily for retail purposes, in 
Singapore and overseas, with the primary objective of delivering regular and stable distributions to Unitholders 
and to achieve long-term capital growth.
The principal activity of the significant subsidiaries is set out in Note 6.
For financial reporting purposes, the Trust is regarded as a subsidiary of Frasers Property Limited (“FPL”), a 
Singapore-domiciled company. The ultimate holding company is TCC Assets Limited, which is incorporated in 
the British Virgin Islands.
The Group has entered into several service agreements in relation to management of the Group and its property 
operations. The fee structures of these services are as follows:
1.1	
Property management fees
Under the property management agreements, the fees charged for all properties within the portfolio, excluding 
Central Plaza, are as follows:
(i)	
2.0% per annum of the gross revenue of the properties;
(ii)	
2.0% per annum of the net property income of the properties (calculated before accounting for the 
property management fees); and
(iii)	
0.5% per annum of the net property income of the properties (calculated before accounting for the 
property management fees), in lieu of leasing commissions, otherwise payable to the Property Manager 
and/or third party agents.
For Central Plaza, property management fees are charged based on 3.0% per annum of the net property income 
of the property.
The property management fees are payable monthly in arrears.
186
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
1.	
GENERAL (CONT’D)
1.2	
Asset management fees
Pursuant to the Trust Deed, asset management fees comprise the following:
(i)	
a base fee not exceeding 0.3% per annum of the value of Deposited Property (being all assets, as stipulated 
in the Trust Deed) of the Trust and any Special Purpose Vehicles of the Group; and
(ii)	
an annual performance fee equal to a rate of 5.0% per annum of the Net Property Income (as defined in 
the Trust Deed) of the Trust and any Special Purpose Vehicles of the Group (as defined in the Trust Deed) 
for each financial year.
Any increase in the rate or any change in the structure of the asset management fees must be approved by an 
Extraordinary Resolution of Unitholders passed at a Unitholders’ meeting duly convened and held in accordance 
with the provisions of the Trust Deed.
The Manager may elect to receive the fees in cash or Units or a combination of cash and Units (as it may in its 
sole discretion determine). For the financial year ended 30 September 2024, the Manager has opted to receive 
an average of 70.4% (2023: 32.5%) of the asset management fees in the form of Units with the balance in cash. 
The portion of the base management fees is payable on a quarterly basis in arrears and the portion of the 
performance management fees is payable on an annually basis in arrears.
The Manager is also entitled to receive acquisition fee not exceeding the rate of 1% of the acquisition price on 
all acquisitions and divestment fee not exceeding the rate of 0.5% of the sale price on all disposals of properties 
or investments.
1.3	
Trustee’s fees
Pursuant to the Trust Deed, the Trustee’s fees payable by the Trust shall not exceed 0.1% per annum of the value 
of Deposited Property of the Trust, subject to a minimum of $9,000 per month, excluding out-of-pocket expenses 
and goods and services tax (“GST”). The Trustee’s fees payable by the sub-trusts shall not exceed 0.0135% per 
annum of the respective proportionate share of the value of Deposited Property, subject to a minimum of $6,000 
per month, excluding out-of-pocket expenses and GST.
Any increase in the maximum permitted or any change in the structure of the Trustee’s fee must be approved 
by an Extraordinary Resolution of Unitholders passed at a Unitholders’ meeting duly convened and held in 
accordance with the provisions of the Trust Deed.
The Trustee’s fees are payable monthly in arrears.
2.	
BASIS OF PREPARATION
2.1	
Basis of preparation
The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the recommendations of Statement of 
Recommended Accounting Practice (“RAP”) 7 Reporting Framework for Investment Funds issued by the Institute 
of Singapore Chartered Accountants (“ISCA”), the applicable requirements of the Code on Collective Investment 
Schemes (the “CIS Code”) issued by the Monetary Authority of Singapore (“MAS”) and the provisions of the Trust 
Deed. RAP 7 requires the accounting policies to generally comply with the principles relating to recognition and 
measurement under the Financial Reporting Standards in Singapore (“FRSs”).
The financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis except as otherwise described in the 
notes below.
These financial statements are presented in Singapore dollars, which is the Trust’s functional currency. All financial 
information presented in Singapore dollars have been rounded to the nearest thousand, unless otherwise stated.
Annual Report 2024
187
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
2.	
BASIS OF PREPARATION (CONT’D)
2.1	
Basis of preparation (cont’d)
The preparation of the financial statements in conformity with RAP 7 requires the Manager to make judgements, 
estimates and assumptions that affect the application of accounting policies and the reported amounts of 
assets, liabilities, income and expenses. Actual results may differ from these estimates.
Estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates 
are recognised prospectively.
The Manager is of the opinion that there are no critical judgements made in applying the Group’s accounting 
policies that have the most significant effect on the amounts recognised in the financial statements.
Information about assumptions and estimation uncertainties that have a significant risk of resulting in a 
material adjustment to the carrying amount of assets and liabilities within the next financial year are included in 
Note 4 – Valuation of investment properties.
Measurement of fair values
A number of the Group’s accounting policies and disclosures require the measurement of fair values, for both 
financial and non-financial assets and liabilities. When measuring the fair value of an asset or a liability, the Group 
uses observable market data as far as possible. Fair values are categorised into different levels in a fair value 
hierarchy based on the inputs used in the valuation techniques as follows:
Level 1: quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities that the Group can access 
at the measurement date;
Level 2: inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, 
either directly (i.e., as prices) or indirectly (i.e., derived from prices); and
Level 3: inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs).
If the inputs used to measure the fair value of an asset or a liability fall into different levels of the fair value hierarchy, 
then the fair value measurement is categorised in its entirety in the same level of the fair value hierarchy as the 
lowest level input that is significant to the entire measurement (with Level 3 being the lowest).
The Group recognises transfers between levels of the fair value hierarchy as at the end of the reporting period 
during which the change has occurred.
2.2	
Changes in material accounting policies
New accounting standards and amendments
The Group has applied the following FRSs, amendments to and interpretations of FRS for the first time for the 
annual period beginning on 1 October 2023:
•	
FRS 117: Insurance Contracts
•	
Amendments to FRS 12: Deferred tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising from a Single Transaction
•	
Amendments to FRS 12: International Tax Reform – Pillar Two Model Rules
•	
Amendments to FRS 1 and FRS Practice Statement 2: Disclosure of Accounting Policies
•	
Amendments to FRS 8: Definition of Accounting Estimates
Other than the below, the application of these amendments to accounting standards and interpretations does 
not have a material effect on the financial statements.
188
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
2.	
BASIS OF PREPARATION (CONT’D)
2.2	
Changes in material accounting policies (cont’d)
New accounting standards and amendments (cont’d)
Global minimum top-up tax
The Amendments to FRS 12: International Tax Reform – Pillar Two Model Rules provide a temporary mandatory 
exception from deferred tax accounting for the top-up tax that may arise from the jurisdictional adoption of the 
Pillar Two model rules published by the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), 
and require new disclosures about the Pillar Two tax exposure.
The mandatory exception is effective immediately and applies retrospectively. The global minimum top-up tax 
framework is assessed on a group-wide basis and no material impact to FCT is expected. This is on the basis 
that under the tax neutrality principle provided in the framework, any top-up tax should generally be imposed 
on a constituent entity owner.
Material accounting policy information
The Group adopted Amendments to FRS 1 and FRS Practice Statement 2: Disclosure of Accounting Policies 
for the first time in 2024. Although the amendments did not result in any changes to the accounting policies 
themselves, they impacted the accounting policy information disclosed in the financial statements.
The amendments require the disclosure of ‘material’, rather than ‘significant’, accounting policies. The amendments 
also provide guidance on the application of materiality to disclosure of accounting policies, assisting entities to 
provide useful, entity-specific accounting policy information that users need to understand other information 
in the financial statements.
The Manager reviewed the accounting policies and made updates to the information disclosed in Note 3 Material 
accounting policies (2023: Significant accounting policies) in certain instances in line with the amendments.
3.	
MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES
The accounting policies set out below have been applied by the Group entities consistently to all the periods 
presented in these financial statements, except as explained in Note 2.2, which addresses changes in accounting 
policies arising from the adoption of new standards.
3.1	
Basis of consolidation
(i)	
Business combinations
The Group accounts for business combinations using the acquisition method when the acquired set of activities 
and assets meets the definition of a business and control is transferred to the Group. In determining whether a 
particular set of activities and assets is a business, the Group assesses whether the set of assets and activities 
acquired includes, at a minimum, an input and substantive process and whether the acquired set has the ability 
to produce outputs.
The Group has an option to apply a ‘concentration test’ that permits a simplified assessment of whether an 
acquired set of activities and assets is not a business. The optional concentration test is met if substantially all 
of the fair value of the gross assets acquired is concentrated in a single identifiable asset or group of similar 
identifiable assets.
Annual Report 2024
189
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
3	
MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D)
3.1	
Basis of consolidation (cont’d)
(i)	
Business combinations (cont’d)
The Group measures goodwill at the date of acquisition as:
•	
the fair value of the consideration transferred; plus
•	
the recognised amount of any non-controlling interest (“NCI”) in the acquiree; plus
•	
if the business combination is achieved in stages, the fair value of the pre-existing equity interest in 
the acquiree,
over the net recognised amount (generally fair value) of the identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed. 
Any goodwill that arises is tested annually for impairment.
When the excess is negative, a bargain purchase gain is recognised immediately in the statement of total return.
The consideration transferred does not include amounts related to the settlement of pre-existing relationships. 
Such amounts are generally recognised in the statement of total return.
Any contingent consideration payable is recognised at fair value at the date of acquisition and included in the 
consideration transferred. If the contingent consideration that meets the definition of a financial instrument is 
classified as equity, it is not remeasured and settlement is accounted for within unitholders’ funds. Otherwise, 
other contingent consideration is remeasured at fair value at each reporting date and subsequent changes to 
the fair value of the contingent consideration are recognised in the statement of total return.
NCI (if any) that are present ownership interests and entitle their holders to a proportionate share of the acquiree’s 
net assets in the event of liquidation are measured either at fair value or at the NCI’s proportionate share of the 
recognised amounts of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets, at the date of acquisition. The measurement basis 
taken is elected on a transaction-by-transaction basis. All other NCI are measured at acquisition-date fair value, 
unless another measurement basis is required by FRSs.
Costs related to the acquisition, other than those associated with the issue of debt or equity investments, that 
the Group incurs in connection with a business combination are expensed as incurred.
Changes in the Group’s interest in a subsidiary that do not result in a loss of control are accounted for as 
equity transactions.
(ii)	
Subsidiaries
A subsidiary is an entity controlled by the Group. The Group controls an entity when it is exposed to, or has 
rights to, variable returns from its involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through 
its power over the entity. The financial statements of a subsidiary are included in the consolidated financial 
statements from the date that control commences until the date that control ceases.
The accounting policies of subsidiaries have been changed when necessary to align them with the policies 
adopted by the Group. Losses applicable to the NCI in a subsidiary are allocated to the NCI even if doing so 
causes the NCI to have a deficit balance.
In the Trust’s statement of financial position, investment in subsidiary is accounted for at cost less any accumulated 
impairment losses.
When the Group loses control over a subsidiary, it derecognises the assets and liabilities of the subsidiary, and 
any related NCI and other components of equity. Any resulting gain or loss is recognised in the statement of 
total return. Any interest retained in the former subsidiary is measured at fair value when control is lost.
190
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
3	
MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D)
3.1	
Basis of consolidation (cont’d)
(iii)	
Investments in associate and joint ventures (equity-accounted investees)
An associate is an entity over which the Group has significant influence over the financial and operating policy 
decisions of the investee but does not have control or joint control of those policies. Significant influence is 
presumed to exist when the Group has 20% or more of the voting power of another entity.
A joint venture is an arrangement in which the Group has joint control, whereby the Group has rights to the net 
assets of the arrangement, rather than rights to its assets and obligations for its liabilities.
Investments in associate and joint ventures are accounted for using the equity method. They are recognised initially 
at cost, which includes transaction costs. Subsequent to initial recognition, the consolidated financial statements 
include the Group’s share of the profit or loss and other comprehensive income (“OCI”) of equity-accounted 
investees, after adjustments to align the accounting policies with those of the Group, from the date that significant 
influence or joint control commences until the date that significant influence or joint control ceases.
When the Group’s share of losses exceeds its investment in equity-accounted investee, the carrying amount of 
the investment, together with any long-term interests that form part thereof, is reduced to zero, and the recognition 
of further losses is discontinued except to the extent that the Group has an obligation to fund the investee’s 
operations or has made payments on behalf of the investee.
The financial statements of the associate and joint ventures are prepared as the same reporting date as the 
Trust. Where necessary, adjustments are made to bring the accounting policies in line with those of the Group.
In the Trust’s separate financial statements, interests in joint ventures and associate are carried at cost less 
accumulated impairment losses.
A list of the joint ventures is shown in Note 8.
(iv)	
Transactions eliminated on consolidation
Intra-group balances and transactions, and any unrealised income and expenses arising from intra-group 
transactions, are eliminated in preparing the consolidated financial statements. Unrealised gains arising from 
transactions with equity-accounted investees are eliminated against the investment to the extent of the Group’s 
interest in the investee. Unrealised losses are eliminated in the same way as unrealised gains, but only to the 
extent that there is no evidence of impairment.
(v)	
Property acquisitions and business combinations
Where property is acquired, via corporate acquisitions or otherwise, the Manager considers the substance of 
the assets and activities of the acquired entity in determining whether the acquisition represents the acquisition 
of a business or the acquisition of an asset. The Group accounts for an acquisition as a business combination 
where an integrated set of activities is acquired in addition to the property. More specifically, consideration 
is made of the extent to which significant processes are acquired and, in particular, the extent of services 
provided by the subsidiary.
When the acquisition does not represent a business, it is accounted for as an acquisition of a group of assets 
and liabilities. The cost of the acquisition is allocated to the assets and liabilities acquired based upon their 
relative fair values, and no goodwill or deferred tax is recognised.
3.2	
Earnings per Unit
The Group presents basic and diluted earnings per Unit data for its Units. Basic earnings per Unit is calculated 
by dividing the total return attributable to Unitholders of the Group by the weighted-average number of Units 
outstanding during the financial year. Diluted earnings per Unit is determined by adjusting the total return 
attributable to Unitholders and the weighted-average number of Units outstanding, for the effects of all dilutive 
potential Units.
Annual Report 2024
191
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
3	
MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D)
3.3	
Expenses
(i)	
Property expenses
Property expenses are recognised on an accrual basis. Included in property expenses are property management 
fees which are based on the applicable formula stipulated in Note 1.1.
(ii)	
Asset management fees
Asset management fees are recognised on an accrual basis based on the applicable formula stipulated in Note 1.2.
(iii)	
Trustee’s fees
Trustee’s fees are recognised on an accrual basis based on the applicable formula stipulated in Note 1.3.
3.4	
Financial instruments
(i)	
Recognition and initial measurement
Non-derivative financial assets and financial liabilities
Trade receivables are initially recognised when they are originated. All other financial assets and financial 
liabilities are initially recognised when the Group becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.
A financial asset (unless it is a trade receivable without a significant financing component) or financial liability 
is initially measured at fair value less, for an item not at fair value through profit or loss (“FVTPL”), transaction 
costs that are directly attributable to its acquisition or issue. A trade receivable without a significant financing 
component is initially measured at the transaction price.
(ii)	
Classification and subsequent measurement
Non-derivative financial assets
On initial recognition, a financial asset is classified as measured at amortised cost.
The classification depends on the Group’s business model for managing the financial assets as well as the 
contractual terms of the cash flows of the financial asset.
Financial assets with embedded derivatives are considered in their entirety when determining whether their 
cash flows are solely payments of principal and interest.
The Group reclassifies financial assets when and only when its business model for managing those assets changes.
Financial assets at amortised cost
A financial asset is measured at amortised cost if it meets both of the following conditions and is not designated 
as at FVTPL:
•	
it is held within a business model whose objective is to hold assets to collect contractual cash flows; and
•	
its contractual terms give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and 
interest on the principal amount outstanding.
192
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
3	
MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D)
3.4	
Financial instruments (cont’d)
(ii)	
Classification and subsequent measurement (cont’d)
Financial assets: Business model assessment
The Group makes an assessment of the objective of the business model in which a financial asset is held at 
a portfolio level because this best reflects the way the business is managed and information is provided to 
management. The information considered includes:
•	
the stated policies and objectives for the portfolio and the operation of those policies in practice. These 
include whether management’s strategy focuses on earning contractual interest income, maintaining a 
particular interest rate profile, matching the duration of the financial assets to the duration of any related 
liabilities or expected cash outflows or realising cash flows through the sale of the assets;
•	
how the performance of the portfolio is evaluated and reported to the Group’s management;
•	
the risks that affect the performance of the business model (and the financial assets held within that 
business model) and how those risks are managed; and
•	
the frequency, volume and timing of sales of financial assets in prior periods, the reasons for such sales 
and expectations about future sales activity.
Transfers of financial assets to third parties in transactions that do not qualify for derecognition are not considered 
sales for this purpose, consistent with the Group’s continuing recognition of the assets.
Non-derivative financial assets: Assessment whether contractual cash flows are solely payments of 
principal and interest
For the purposes of this assessment, ‘principal’ is defined as the fair value of the financial asset on initial 
recognition. ‘Interest’ is defined as consideration for the time value of money and for the credit risk associated 
with the principal amount outstanding during a particular period of time and for other basic lending risks and 
costs (e.g. liquidity risk and administrative costs), as well as a profit margin.
In assessing whether the contractual cash flows are solely payments of principal and interest, the Group 
considers the contractual terms of the instrument. This includes assessing whether the financial asset contains 
a contractual term that could change the timing or amount of contractual cash flows such that it would not meet 
this condition. In making this assessment, the Group considers:
•	
contingent events that would change the amount or timing of cash flows;
•	
terms that may adjust the contractual coupon rate, including variable rate features;
•	
prepayment and extension features; and
•	
terms that limit the Group’s claim to cash flows from specified assets (e.g. non-recourse features).
A prepayment feature is consistent with the solely payments of principal and interest criterion if the prepayment 
amount substantially represents unpaid amounts of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding, 
which may include reasonable compensation for early termination of the contract. Additionally, for a financial 
asset acquired at a significant discount or premium to its contractual par amount, a feature that permits or requires 
prepayment at an amount that substantially represents the contractual par amount plus accrued (but unpaid) 
contractual interest (which may also include reasonable additional compensation for early termination) is treated 
as consistent with this criterion if the fair value of the prepayment feature is insignificant at initial recognition.
Annual Report 2024
193
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
3	
MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D)
3.4	
Financial instruments (cont’d)
(ii)	
Classification and subsequent measurement (cont’d)
Non-derivative financial assets: Subsequent measurement and gains and losses
Financial assets at amortised cost
These assets are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. The amortised 
cost is reduced by impairment losses. Interest income, foreign exchange gains and losses and impairment are 
recognised in the statement of total return. Any gain or loss on derecognition is recognised in the statement 
of total return.
Non-derivative financial liabilities: Classification, subsequent measurement and gains and losses
Financial liabilities are classified as measured at amortised cost. Directly attributable transaction costs are 
recognised in the statement of total return as incurred.
Other financial liabilities are initially measured at fair value plus any directly attributable transaction costs. They 
are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. Interest expense and foreign 
exchange gains and losses are recognised in the statement of total return.
Interest rate benchmark reform
When the basis for determining the contractual cash flows of a financial asset or financial liability measured at 
amortised cost changed as a result of interest rate benchmark reform, the Group updates the effective interest 
rate of the financial asset or financial liability to reflect the change that is required by the reform. No immediate 
gain or loss is recognised. A change in the basis for determining the contractual cash flows is required by interest 
rate benchmark reform if the following conditions are met:
•	
the change is necessary as a direct consequence of the reform; and
•	
the new basis for determining the contractual cash flows is economically equivalent to the previous 
basis – i.e. the basis immediately before the change.
When changes are made to a financial asset or financial liability in addition to changes to the basis for determining 
the contractual cash flows required by interest rate benchmark reform, the Group first updates the effective interest 
rate of the financial asset or financial liability to reflect the change that is required by interest rate benchmark 
reform. After that, the Group applies the policies on accounting for modifications to the additional changes.
(iii)	
Derecognition
Financial assets
The Group derecognises a financial asset when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the financial asset 
expire, or it transfers the rights to receive the contractual cash flows in a transaction in which substantially 
all of the risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset are transferred or in which the Group neither 
transfers nor retains substantially all of the risks and rewards of ownership and it does not retain control of the 
financial asset.
The Group enters into transactions whereby it transfers assets recognised in its statements of financial position 
but retains either all or substantially all of the risks and rewards of the transferred assets. In these cases, the 
transferred assets are not derecognised.
194
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
3	
MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D)
3.4	
Financial instruments (cont’d)
(iii)	
Derecognition (cont’d)
Financial liabilities
The Group derecognises a financial liability when its contractual obligations are discharged or cancelled, or 
expire. The Group also derecognises a financial liability when its terms are modified and the cash flows of the 
modified liability are substantially different, in which case a new financial liability based on the modified terms 
is recognised at fair value.
On derecognition of a financial liability, the difference between the carrying amount extinguished and the 
consideration paid (including any non-cash assets transferred or liabilities assumed) is recognised in the 
statement of total return.
(iv)	
Offsetting
Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount presented in the statements of financial 
position when, and only when, the Group currently has a legally enforceable right to set off the amounts and it 
intends either to settle them on a net basis or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.
(v)	
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash balances and short-term bank deposits with maturities of three 
months or less from the date of acquisition that are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in their fair value, 
and are used by the Group in the management of its short-term commitments.
(vi)	
Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting
The Group holds derivative financial instruments to hedge its foreign currency and interest rate risk exposures. 
Embedded derivatives are separated from the host contract and accounted for separately if the host contract 
is not a financial asset and certain criteria are met.
Derivatives are initially measured at fair value and any directly attributable transaction costs are recognised 
in the statement of total return as incurred. Subsequent to initial recognition, derivatives are measured at fair 
value, and changes therein are generally recognised in the statement of total return.
The Group designates certain derivatives and non-derivative financial instruments as hedging instruments in 
qualifying hedging relationships. At inception of designated hedging relationships, the Group documents the 
risk management objective and strategy for undertaking the hedge. The Group also documents the economic 
relationship between the hedged item and the hedging instrument, including whether the changes in cash flows 
of the hedged item and hedging instrument are expected to offset each other.
Cash flow hedges
The Group designates certain derivatives as hedging instruments to hedge the variability in cash flows associated 
with highly probable forecast transactions arising from changes in foreign exchange rates and interest rates.
When a derivative is designated as a cash flow hedging instrument, the effective portion of changes in the fair 
value of the derivative is recognised in unitholders’ funds and accumulated in the hedging reserve. The effective 
portion of changes in the fair value of the derivative that is recognised in unitholders’ funds is limited to the 
cumulative change in fair value of the hedged item, determined on a present value basis, from inception of the 
hedge. Any ineffective portion of changes in the fair value of the derivative is recognised immediately in the 
statement of total return.
Annual Report 2024
195
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
3	
MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D)
3.4	
Financial instruments (cont’d)
(vi)	
Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting (cont’d)
Cash flow hedges (cont’d)
If the hedge no longer meets the criteria for hedge accounting or the hedging instrument is sold, expires, is 
terminated or is exercised, then hedge accounting is discontinued prospectively. When hedge accounting for 
cash flow hedges is discontinued, the amount that has been accumulated in the hedging reserve and the cost of 
hedging reserve remains in unitholders’ funds until it is reclassified to the statement of total return in the same 
period or periods as the hedged expected future cash flows affect the statement of total return.
If the hedged future cash flows are no longer expected to occur, then the amounts that have been accumulated in 
the hedging reserve and the cost of hedging reserve are immediately reclassified to the statement of total return.
Hedges directly affected by interest rate benchmark reform
When the basis for determining the contractual cash flows of the hedged item or hedging instrument changes 
as a result of interest rate benchmark reform and therefore there is no longer uncertainty arising about the 
cash flows of the hedged item or the hedging instrument, the Group amends the hedge documentation of 
that hedging relationship to reflect the changes required by interest rate benchmark reform. A change in the 
basis for determining the contractual cash flows is required by interest rate benchmark reform if the following 
conditions are met:
•	
the change is necessary as a direct consequence of the reform; and
•	
the new basis for determining the contractual cash flows is economically equivalent to the previous 
basis – i.e. the basis immediately before the change.
For this purpose, the hedge designation is amended only to make one or more of the following changes:
•	
designating an alternative benchmark rate as the hedged risk;
•	
updating the description of the hedged item, including the description of the designated portion of the 
cash flows or fair value being hedged; or
•	
updating the description of the hedging instrument.
The Group amends the description of the hedging instrument if the following conditions are met:
•	
it makes a change required by interest rate benchmark reform by using an approach other than changing 
the basis for determining the contractual cash flows of the hedging instrument;
•	
the chosen approach is economically equivalent to changing the basis for determining the contractual 
cash flows of the original hedging instrument; and
•	
the original hedging instrument is not derecognised.
196
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
3	
MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D)
3.4	
Financial instruments (cont’d)
(vi)	
Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting (cont’d)
Hedges directly affected by interest rate benchmark reform (cont’d)
The Group also amends the formal hedge documentation by the end of the reporting period during which a 
change required by interest rate benchmark reform is made to the hedged risk, hedged item or hedging instrument. 
These amendments in the formal hedge documentation do not constitute the discontinuation of the hedging 
relationship or the designation of a new hedging relationship.
If changes are made in addition to those changes required by interest rate benchmark reform described above, 
then the Group first considers whether those additional changes result in the discontinuation of the hedge 
accounting relationship. If the additional changes do not result in the discontinuation of the hedge accounting 
relationship, then the Group amends the formal hedge documentation for changes required by interest rate 
benchmark reform as mentioned above.
When the interest rate benchmark on which the hedged future cash flows had been based is changed as required 
by interest rate benchmark reform, for the purpose of determining whether the hedged future cash flows are 
expected to occur, the Group deems that the hedging reserve recognised in unitholders’ funds for that hedging 
relationship is based on the alternative benchmark rate on which the hedged future cash flows will be based.
3.5	
Fixed assets
(i)	
Recognition and measurement
Items of fixed assets are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses. 
Cost includes expenditure that is directly attributable to the acquisition of the asset.
If significant parts of an item of fixed asset have different useful lives, they are accounted for as separate items 
(major components) of fixed asset.
The gain or loss on disposal of an item of fixed asset is recognised in the statement of total return.
(ii)	
Subsequent costs
The cost of replacing a component of an item of fixed asset is recognised in the carrying amount of the item if 
it is probable that the future economic benefits embodied within the component will flow to the Group, and its 
cost can be measured reliably. The carrying amount of the replaced component is derecognised. The costs of 
the day-to-day servicing of fixed asset are recognised in the statement of total return as incurred.
(iii)	
Depreciation
Depreciation is based on the cost of an asset less its residual value. Significant components of individual 
assets are assessed and if a component has a useful life that is different from the remainder of that asset, that 
component is depreciated separately.
Depreciation is recognised as an expense in the statement of total return on a straight-line basis over the 
estimated useful lives of each component of an item of fixed asset, unless it is included in the carrying amount 
of another asset.
Depreciation is recognised from the date that the fixed assets are installed and are ready for use. The estimated 
useful lives are 2 years to 10 years.
Depreciation methods, useful lives and residual values are reviewed at the end of each reporting period and 
adjusted if appropriate.
Annual Report 2024
197
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
3	
MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D)
3.6	
Foreign currency
(i)	
Foreign currency transactions
Transactions in foreign currencies are measured and recorded on initial recognition in Singapore dollars, the 
functional currency of the Group entities, at exchange rates at the dates of transaction. Monetary assets and 
liabilities denominated in foreign currencies at the reporting date are translated at the exchange rate at that date.
Non-monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies that are measured at fair value are translated 
to the functional currency at the exchange rate at the date that the fair value was determined. Non-monetary 
items in a foreign currency that are measured in terms of historical cost are translated using the exchange rate 
at the date of the transaction. Foreign currency differences arising on translation are generally recognised in 
statement of total return. However, foreign currency differences arising from the translation of the following items 
are recognised in unitholders’ fund:
•	
an equity investment designated as at fair value through other comprehensive income (“FVOCI”);
•	
a financial liability designated as a hedge of the net investment in a foreign operation to the extent that 
the hedge is effective; and
•	
qualifying cash flow hedges to the extent that the hedges are effective.
(ii)	
Foreign operations
The assets and liabilities of foreign operations, including goodwill and fair value adjustments arising on acquisition, 
are translated to Singapore dollars at exchange rates at the reporting date. The income and expenses of foreign 
operations are translated to Singapore dollars at exchange rates at the dates of the transactions.
Foreign currency differences are recognised in unitholders’ funds. However, if the foreign operation is a non 
wholly-owned subsidiary, then the relevant proportionate share of the translation difference is allocated to 
the NCI. When a foreign operation is disposed of such control, significant influence or joint control is lost, the 
cumulative amount in the translation reserve related to that foreign operation is reclassified to statement of total 
return as part of the gain or loss on disposal. When the Group disposes of only part of its interest in a subsidiary 
that includes a foreign operation while retaining control, the relevant proportion of the cumulative amount is 
reattributed to NCI. When the Group disposes of only part of its investment in an associate or joint venture that 
includes a foreign operation while retaining significant influence or joint control, the relevant proportion of the 
cumulative amount is reclassified to statement of total return.
When the settlement of a monetary item receivable from or payable to a foreign operation is neither planned 
nor likely to occur in the foreseeable future, foreign exchange gains and losses arising from such a monetary 
item that are considered to form part of a net investment in a foreign operation are recognised in the translation 
reserve in unitholders’ funds.
3.7	
Leases
At inception of a contract, the Group assesses whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. A contract is, or 
contains, a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time 
in exchange for consideration.
As a lessor
At inception or on modification of a contract that contains a lease component, the Group allocates the 
consideration in the contract to each lease component on the basis of their relative stand-alone prices.
When the Group acts as a lessor, it determines at lease inception whether each lease is a finance lease or an 
operating lease.
198
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
3	
MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D)
3.7	
Leases (cont’d)
As a lessor (cont’d)
To classify each lease, the Group makes an overall assessment of whether the lease transfers substantially all 
of the risks and rewards incidental to ownership of the underlying asset. If this is the case, then the lease is 
a finance lease; if not, then it is an operating lease. As part of this assessment, the Group considers certain 
indicators such as whether the lease is for the major part of the economic life of the asset.
If an arrangement contains lease and non-lease components, then the Group applies FRS 115 to allocate the 
consideration in the contract.
The Group recognises lease payments received from investment property under operating leases as income 
on a straight-line basis over the lease term as part of ‘gross revenue’.
3.8	
Impairment
(i)	
Non-derivative financial assets
The Group recognises loss allowances for expected credit losses (“ECLs”) on financial assets measured at 
amortised cost.
Loss allowances of the Group are measured on either of the following bases:
•	
12-month ECLs: these are ECLs that result from default events that are possible within the 12 months after 
the reporting date (or for a shorter period if the expected life of the instrument is less than 12 months); or
•	
Lifetime ECLs: these are ECLs that result from all possible default events over the expected life of a 
financial instrument.
Simplified approach
The Group applies the simplified approach to provide for ECLs for all trade receivables (including lease receivables). 
The simplified approach requires the loss allowance to be measured at an amount equal to lifetime ECLs.
General approach
The Group applies the general approach to provide for ECLs on all other financial instruments. Under the general 
approach, the loss allowance is measured at an amount equal to 12-month ECLs at initial recognition.
At each reporting date, the Group assesses whether the credit risk of a financial instrument has increased 
significantly since initial recognition. When credit risk has increased significantly since initial recognition, loss 
allowance is measured at an amount equal to lifetime ECLs.
When determining whether the credit risk of a financial asset has increased significantly since initial recognition and 
when estimating ECLs, the Group considers reasonable and supportable information that is relevant and available 
without undue cost or effort. This includes both quantitative and qualitative information and analysis, based on 
the Group’s historical experience and informed credit assessment and includes forward-looking information.
If credit risk has not increased significantly since initial recognition or if the credit quality of the financial 
instruments improves such that there is no longer a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, 
loss allowance is measured at an amount equal to 12-month ECLs.
The Group considers a financial asset to be in default when the debtor is unlikely to pay its credit obligations 
to the Group in full, without recourse by the Group to actions such as realising security (if any is held), or when 
the financial asset is more than 90 days past due.
The maximum period considered when estimating ECLs is the maximum contractual period over which the 
Group is exposed to credit risk.
Annual Report 2024
199
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
3	
MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D)
3.8	
Impairment (cont’d)
(i)	
Non-derivative financial assets (cont’d)
Measurement of ECLs
ECLs are probability-weighted estimates of credit losses. Credit losses are measured at the present value of 
all cash shortfalls (i.e. the difference between the cash flows due to the entity in accordance with the contract 
and the cash flows that the Group expects to receive). ECLs are discounted at the effective interest rate of the 
financial asset.
Credit-impaired financial assets
At each reporting date, the Group assesses whether financial assets carried at amortised cost are credit-impaired. 
A financial asset is ‘credit-impaired’ when one or more events that have a detrimental impact on the estimated 
future cash flows of the financial asset have occurred.
Evidence that a financial asset is credit-impaired includes the following observable data:
•	
significant financial difficulty of the debtor;
•	
a breach of contract such as a default or being more than 90 days past due;
•	
the restructuring of a loan or advance by the Group on terms that the Group would not consider otherwise;
•	
it is probable that the debtor will enter bankruptcy or other financial reorganisation; or
•	
the disappearance of an active market for a security because of financial difficulties.
Presentation of allowance for ECLs in the statements of financial position
Loss allowances for financial assets measured at amortised cost are deducted from the gross carrying amount 
of these assets.
Write-off
The gross carrying amount of a financial asset is written off (either partially or in full) to the extent that there is 
no realistic prospect of recovery. This is generally the case when the Group determines that the debtor does 
not have assets or sources of income that could generate sufficient cash flows to repay the amounts subject 
to the write-off. However, financial assets that are written off could still be subject to enforcement activities in 
order to comply with the Group’s procedures for recovery of amounts due.
(ii)	
Non-financial assets
The carrying amounts of the Group’s non-financial assets, other than investment properties, are reviewed at 
each reporting date to determine whether there is any indication of impairment. If any such indication exists, 
then the assets’ recoverable amounts are estimated. An impairment loss is recognised if the carrying amount 
of an asset or its cash-generating unit (“CGU”) exceeds its estimated recoverable amount. Impairment losses 
are recognised in the statement of total return.
The recoverable amount of an asset or CGU is the greater of its value in use and its fair value less costs of 
disposal. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using 
a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks 
specific to the asset or CGU. For the purpose of impairment testing, assets that cannot be tested individually 
are grouped together into the smallest group of assets that generates cash inflows from continuing use that are 
largely independent of the cash inflows of other assets or CGU.
200
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
3	
MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D)
3.8	
Impairment (cont’d)
(ii)	
Non-financial assets (cont’d)
Impairment losses recognised in prior periods are assessed at each reporting date for any indications that the 
loss has decreased or no longer exists. An impairment loss is reversed if there has been a change in the estimates 
used to determine the recoverable amount. An impairment loss is reversed only to the extent that the asset’s 
carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation 
or amortisation, if no impairment loss had been recognised.
An impairment loss in respect of an associate or joint venture is measured by comparing the recoverable amount 
of the investment with its carrying amount in accordance with the requirements for non-financial assets. An 
impairment loss is recognised in the statement of total return. An impairment loss is reversed if there has been 
a favourable change in the estimates used to determine the recoverable amount and only to the extent that the 
recoverable amount increases.
Goodwill that forms part of the carrying amount of an investment in associate or joint venture is not recognised 
separately, and therefore is not tested for impairment separately. Instead, the entire amount of the investment 
in associate or joint venture is tested for impairment as a single asset when there is objective evidence that the 
investment in associate or joint venture may be impaired.
3.9	
Finance income and finance costs
The Group’s finance income and finance costs include:
•	
interest income;
•	
interest expense;
•	
hedge ineffectiveness in statement of total return; and
•	
amortisation of transaction costs.
Interest income or expense is recognised using the effective interest method.
The ‘effective interest rate’ is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash payments or receipts through 
the expected life of the financial instrument to:
•	
the gross carrying amount of the financial asset; or
•	
the amortised cost of the financial liability.
In calculating interest income and expense, the effective interest rate is applied to the gross carrying amount of the 
asset (when the asset is not credit-impaired) or to the amortised cost of the liability. However, for financial assets 
that have become credit-impaired subsequent to initial recognition, interest income is calculated by applying 
the effective interest rate to the amortised cost of the financial asset. If the asset is no longer credit-impaired, 
then the calculation of interest income reverts to the gross basis.
Finance costs that are not directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of a qualifying 
asset are recognised in statement of total return using the effective interest method.
Annual Report 2024
201
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
3	
MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D)
3.10	
Investment properties
Investment properties are properties held either to earn rental income or for capital appreciation or for both, 
but not for sale in the ordinary course of business, use in production or supply of goods or services or for 
administrative purposes. Investment properties are measured at cost on initial recognition and subsequently at 
fair value thereafter. Valuation is determined in accordance with the Trust Deed, which requires the investment 
properties to be valued by independent registered valuers.
•	
In such manner and frequency required under the CIS Code issued by the MAS; and
•	
At least in each period of 12 months following the acquisition of each parcel of real estate property.
Any increase or decrease on revaluation is credited or charged to the statement of total return as a net change 
in fair value of the investment properties.
Cost includes expenditure that is directly attributable to the acquisition of the investment property. Any gain 
or loss on disposal of an investment property (calculated as the difference between the net proceeds from 
disposal and the carrying amount of the item) is recognised in the statement of total return.
Investment properties are not depreciated. Investment properties are subject to continual maintenance and 
regularly revalued on the basis set out above. For taxation purposes, the Group entities may claim capital 
allowances on assets that qualify as plant and machinery under the Singapore Income Tax Act.
3.11	
Provisions
A provision is recognised if, as a result of a past event, the Group has a present legal or constructive obligation 
that can be estimated reliably, and it is probable that an outflow of economic benefits will be required to settle the 
obligation. Provisions are determined by discounting the expected future cash flows at a pre-tax rate that reflects 
current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the liability. The unwinding of 
the discount is recognised as finance costs.
3.12	
Revenue recognition
Gross rental income
Gross rental income, which include lease incentives, is recognised on a straight-line basis over the lease term 
commencing on the date from which the lessee is entitled to exercise its right to use the leased asset.
Gross turnover rental income
Contingent rentals, which include gross turnover rental income, are recognised as income in the accounting 
period in which it is earned and the amount can be reliably measured.
Car park income
Car park income consists of season and hourly parking income. Season parking income is recognised on a 
straight-line basis over the non-cancellable lease term. Hourly parking income is recognised at a point of time 
upon the utilisation of car parking facilities.
3.13	
Security deposits
Security deposits mainly comprise of rental deposits and utility deposits received from tenants at the Group’s 
investment properties. The accounting policy for security deposits as financial liabilities is set out in Note 3.4.
202
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
3	
MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D)
3.14	
Segment reporting
An operating segment is a component of the Group that engages in business activities from which it may earn 
revenues and incur expenses, including revenues and expenses that relate to transactions with any of the Group’s 
other components. All operating segments’ operating results are reviewed regularly by the Board of Directors of 
the Manager to make decisions about resources to be allocated to the segment and to assess its performance, 
and for which discrete financial information is available.
Segment results that are reported to the Board of Directors of the Manager include items directly attributable 
to a segment as well as those that can be allocated on a reasonable basis. Unallocated items comprise mainly 
finance costs and asset management fees.
Segment capital expenditure is the total cost incurred to acquire investment properties and fixed assets.
3.15	
Taxation
Tax expense comprises current and deferred tax. Current tax and deferred tax expense are recognised in the 
statement of total return except to the extent that it relates to an item recognised directly in unitholders’ funds.
The Group has determined that interest and penalties related to income taxes, including uncertain tax treatments, 
do not meet the definition of income taxes, and therefore accounted for them under FRS 37 Provisions, Contingent 
Liabilities and Contingent Assets.
Current tax is the expected tax payable or receivable on the taxable income or loss for the financial year, using 
tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date, and any adjustment to tax payable in respect 
of previous financial years. The amount of current tax payable or receivable is the best estimate of the tax 
amount expected to be paid or received that reflects uncertainty related to income taxes, if any. Current tax also 
includes any tax arising from dividends.
Current tax assets and liabilities are offset only if certain criteria are met.
Deferred tax is recognised in respect of temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and 
liabilities for financial reporting purposes and the amounts used for taxation purposes.
Deferred tax is not recognised for temporary differences that:
•	
temporary differences on the initial recognition of assets or liabilities in a transaction that is not a business 
combination and at the time of the transaction (i) affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss and 
(ii) does not give rise to equal taxable and deductible temporary differences;
•	
temporary differences related to investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures to the extent 
that the Group is able to control the timing of the reversal of the temporary difference and it is probable 
that they will not reverse in the foreseeable future; and
•	
taxable temporary differences arising on the initial recognition of goodwill.
The measurement of deferred taxes reflects the tax consequences that would follow the manner in which the 
Group expects, at the reporting date, to recover or settle the carrying amount of its assets and liabilities. For 
investment property that is measured at fair value, the presumption that the carrying amount of the investment 
property will be recovered through sale has not been rebutted.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset only if certain criteria are met.
Annual Report 2024
203
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
3	
MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D)
3.15	
Taxation (cont’d)
Deferred tax assets are recognised for unused tax losses, unused tax credits and deductible temporary 
differences to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which they can be 
used. Future taxable profits are determined based on the reversal of relevant taxable temporary differences. If 
the amount of taxable temporary differences is insufficient to recognise a deferred tax asset in full, then future 
taxable profits, adjusted for reversals of existing temporary differences, are considered, based on the business 
plans for individual subsidiaries in the Group. Deferred tax assets are reviewed at each reporting date and are 
reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that the related tax benefit will be realised; such reductions 
are reversed when the probability of future taxable profits improves.
Tax transparency
The Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (“IRAS”) has issued a tax ruling on the income tax treatment of the Trust. 
Subject to meeting the terms and conditions of the tax ruling which includes a distribution of at least 90% of the 
taxable income of the Trust, the Trustee will not be assessed to tax on the taxable income of the Trust. Instead, the 
distributions made by the Trust out of such taxable income are subject to tax in the hands of Unitholders, unless 
they are exempt from tax on the Trust’s distributions (the “tax transparency ruling”). Accordingly, the Trustee and 
the Manager will deduct income tax at the prevailing corporate tax rate from the distributions made to Unitholders 
that are made out of the taxable income of the Trust, except:
•	
where the beneficial owners are individuals and the Units are not held through a partnership in Singapore 
or Qualifying Unitholders, who are not acting in the capacity of a trustee, the Trustee and the Manager 
will make the distributions to such Unitholders without deducting any income tax; and
•	
where the beneficial owners are Qualifying foreign non-individual investors or qualifying Non-resident 
Fund or where the Units are held by nominee Unitholders who can demonstrate that the Units are held for 
beneficial owners who are Qualifying foreign non-individual investors or qualifying Non-resident Fund, 
the Trustee and the Manager will deduct/withhold tax at a reduced rate of 10% from the distributions.
A Qualifying foreign non-individual investor refers to a non-resident non-individual unitholder or foreign fund who:
(i)	
does not have any permanent establishment in Singapore (other than a fund manager in Singapore); or
(ii)	
carries on any operation through a permanent establishment in Singapore (other than a fund manager in 
Singapore), where the funds used by that person to acquire the units in the Trust are not obtained from 
that operation.
A Qualifying Unitholder is a unitholder who is:
(i)	
an individual (including those who purchased units in the Trust through agent banks or Supplementary 
Retirement Scheme (“SRS”) operators which act as a nominee under the CPF Investment Scheme or the 
SRS respectively);
(ii)	
a company incorporated and resident in Singapore;
(iii)	
a Singapore branch of a foreign company;
(iv)	
a body of persons (excluding companies or partnerships) incorporated or registered in Singapore, 
including charities registered under Charities Act 1994 or established by any written law, town councils, 
statutory boards, co-operative societies registered under the Co-operatives Societies Act 1979 or trade 
unions registered under the Trade Unions Act 1940;
(v)	
an international organisation that is exempt from tax on such distributions by reason of an order made 
under the International Organisations (Immunities and Privileges) Act 1948; or
(vi)	
real estate investment trust exchange-traded funds (“REIT ETFs”) which have been accorded the tax 
transparency treatment.
204
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
3	
MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D)
3.15	
Taxation (cont’d)
Tax transparency (cont’d)
A qualifying Non-resident Fund is a non-resident fund that qualifies for tax exemption under Section 13D, 
13U or 13V of the Income Tax Act 1947 and who:
(i)	
does not have a permanent establishment in Singapore (other than a fund manager in Singapore); or
(ii)	
carries on an operation through a permanent establishment in Singapore (other than a fund manager in 
Singapore), where the funds used by that qualifying fund to acquire units of the Trust are not obtained 
from that operation.
The above tax transparency ruling does not apply to gains from the sale of real properties. Such gains, when 
determined by the IRAS to be trading gains, are assessable to tax on the Trustee. Where the gains are capital 
gains, the Trustee will not be assessed to tax and may distribute the capital gains without tax being deducted 
at source.
3.16	
Unitholders’ funds
Unitholders’ funds represent the Unitholders’ residual interest in the Group’s net assets upon termination and 
are classified as equity. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issuance of Units are deducted against 
unitholders’ funds.
3.17	
Government grants
Government grants are recognised when there is reasonable assurance that the grant will be received and 
the Group will comply with the conditions associated with the grant. Government grants related to income are 
recognised in the statement of total return as ‘other income’ on a systematic basis over the periods in which the 
entity recognises as expenses the related costs for which the grants are intended to compensate.
3.18	
Non-Current Assets and Liabilities Held for Sale
Non-current assets and liabilities, that are highly probable to be recovered primarily through sale rather than 
through continuing use, are classified as held for sale. Immediately before classification as held for sale, the 
assets are remeasured in accordance with the applicable FRS. Thereafter, the assets are generally measured at 
the lower of their carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell. Impairment losses on initial classification as 
held for sale and subsequent gains or losses on remeasurement are recognised in the statement of total return. 
Gains are not recognised in excess of any cumulative impairment loss.
Property, plant and equipment once classified as held for sale are not depreciated. In addition, equity accounting 
of associate and joint ventures ceases once the investments are classified as held for sale.
3.19	
New standards and interpretations not adopted
A number of new accounting standards and amendments to standards are effective for annual periods beginning 
after 1 October 2023 and earlier application is permitted. The Group is in the process of assessing the impact 
of the new accounting standards and amendments to standards on its financial statements.
Annual Report 2024
205
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
4.	
INVESTMENT PROPERTIES
Group
Trust
2024
2023
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
At beginning of the financial year
5,220,500
5,516,000
2,152,000
2,460,000
Capital expenditure
44,786
17,916
1,473
2,626
Capitalisation of lease incentives, 
net of amortisation
3,053
1,687
783
(516)
Net change in fair value of investment properties
14,661
9,897
9,744
14,890
Reclassification to assets held for sale (Note 13)
–
(325,000)
–
(325,000)
At end of the financial year
5,283,000
5,220,500
2,164,000
2,152,000
The investment properties owned by the Group are set out in the Portfolio Statement on pages 190 to 191.
Certain investment properties of the Group with an aggregate carrying value of $993,000,000 (2023: $1,759,000,000) 
are pledged as securities to banks for banking facilities granted (Note 15).
Direct operating expenses (including repairs and maintenance) arising from rental generating properties are 
disclosed in Note 19 to the financial statements.
On 29 August 2023, the Trust entered into a sale and purchase agreement with an unrelated third party to divest 
CCP for consideration of $338,000,000 which includes the purchaser becoming a partner in CCCO LLP with 
effect from (and including) completion of the divestment. Accordingly, CCP was reclassified to “Assets held for 
sale” as at 30 September 2023 and the divestment was completed on 31 October 2023 (Note 13).
Valuation processes
Investment properties, including investment property reclassified as assets held for sale (Note 13) and investment 
properties held through joint ventures, are stated at fair value based on valuations performed by external 
independent valuers who possess appropriate recognised professional qualifications and relevant experience 
in the location and category of the investment properties being valued. In accordance with the CIS code, the 
Group rotates the independent valuers every two years.
In determining the fair value, the valuers have used valuation methods which involve certain estimates. The key 
assumptions used to determine the fair value of investment properties, including investment property reclassified 
as assets held for sale and investment properties held through joint ventures, include market-corroborated 
capitalisation yields, discount rates and terminal yields. The Manager reviews the appropriateness of the valuation 
methodologies, assumptions and estimates adopted and is of the view that they are reflective of the market 
conditions as at 30 September 2024.
The fair value measurement for investment properties, including investment property reclassified as assets held 
for sale and investment properties held through joint ventures, for the Group and Trust have been categorised 
as Level 3 fair values based on the inputs to the valuation techniques used.
206
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
4.	
INVESTMENT PROPERTIES (CONT’D)
Valuation techniques and significant unobservable inputs
The following table shows the valuation techniques and significant unobservable inputs used in measuring 
level 3 fair values of investment properties, including investment property reclassified as assets held for sale 
and investment properties held through joint ventures:
Valuation techniques
Significant 
unobservable 
inputs
Range of
unobservable inputs
Relationship of
unobservable
inputs to fair value
Capitalisation approach
Capitalisation rate
3.75% – 4.75%
(2023: 3.75% – 5.00%)
The higher the rate,
the lower the fair value.
Discounted cash flow analysis
Discount rate
6.25% – 7.25%
(2023: 6.75% – 7.50%)
The higher the rate,
the lower the fair value.
Terminal yield
4.00% – 5.00%
(2023: 4.00% – 5.25%)
The higher the rate,
the lower the fair value.
Direct comparison method (1)
Transacted prices
Not applicable
(2023: $2,762 – $5,751 psf)
The higher the
comparable values,
the higher the fair value.
(1)	 The direct comparison method was used in the valuation of Yishun 10 Retail Podium in 2023.
The significant unobservable inputs correspond to:
•	
discount rate, based on the risk-free rate for 10-year bonds issued by the Government of Singapore, 
adjusted for a risk premium to reflect the risk of investing in the asset class;
•	
terminal yield reflects the uncertainty, functional/economic obsolescence and the risk associated with 
the investment properties; and
•	
capitalisation rate which corresponds to a rate of return on investment properties based on the expected 
income that the property will generate.
5.	
FIXED ASSETS
Equipment, furniture and fittings, and others
Group
Trust
2024
2023
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
Cost
At beginning of the financial year
215
312
215
312
Additions
21
–
–
–
Disposals/write-offs
(35)
(97)
(35)
(97)
At end of the financial year
201
215
180
215
Accumulated depreciation
At beginning of the financial year
167
186
167
186
Depreciation
29
43
28
43
Disposals/write-offs
(35)
(62)
(35)
(62)
At end of the financial year
161
167
160
167
Carrying amount
At beginning of the financial year
48
126
48
126
At end of the financial year
40
48
20
48
Annual Report 2024
207
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
6.	
INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARIES
Trust
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
Unquoted equity investments, at cost
2,865,913
2,004,045
Details of the significant subsidiaries are as follows:
Name of subsidiary
Place of
incorporation/
business
Principal activity
Effective equity interest 
held by the Trust
2024
2023
%
%
FCT MTN Pte. Ltd. (1)
Singapore
Provision of
treasury services
100.0
100.0
FCT Holdings (Sigma) Pte. Ltd. (1)
Singapore
Investment holding
100.0
100.0
Tiong Bahru Plaza LLP (1), (2)
Singapore
Property investment
100.0
100.0
White Sands LLP (1), (2)
Singapore
Property investment
100.0
100.0
Hougang Mall LLP (1), (2)
Singapore
Property investment
100.0
100.0
Tampines 1 LLP (1), (2)
Singapore
Property investment
100.0
100.0
Central Plaza LLP (1), (2)
Singapore
Property investment
100.0
100.0
Century Square LLP (1), (2)
Singapore
Property investment
100.0
100.0
Tiong Bahru Plaza Trust 1 (1)
Singapore
Investment holding
100.0
100.0
Tiong Bahru Plaza Trust 2 (1), (2)
Singapore
Investment holding
100.0
100.0
White Sands Trust 1 (1)
Singapore
Investment holding
100.0
100.0
White Sands Trust 2 (1), (2)
Singapore
Investment holding
100.0
100.0
Hougang Mall Trust 1 (1)
Singapore
Investment holding
100.0
100.0
Hougang Mall Trust 2 (1), (2)
Singapore
Investment holding
100.0
100.0
Tampines 1 Trust 1 (1)
Singapore
Investment holding
100.0
100.0
Tampines 1 Trust 2 (1), (2)
Singapore
Investment holding
100.0
100.0
Central Plaza Trust 1 (1)
Singapore
Investment holding
100.0
100.0
Central Plaza Trust 2 (1), (2)
Singapore
Investment holding
100.0
100.0
Century Square Trust 1 (1)
Singapore
Investment holding
100.0
100.0
Century Square Trust 2 (1)
Singapore
Investment holding
100.0
100.0
The Management Corporation 
Strata Title Plan No. 2634 (1), (2)
Singapore
Management and
maintenance of property
100.0
100.0
FCL Emerald (1) Pte. Ltd. (1)
Singapore
Investment holding
100.0
–
NEX Partners Trust (1), (3), (4)
Singapore
Investment holding
100.0
51.0
(1)	 Audited by KPMG LLP, Singapore.
(2)	 Indirectly held by the Trust.
(3)	 Held by the Trust and FCL Emerald (1) Pte. Ltd. in shareholdings of 51.0% and 49.0% respectively.
(4)	 Reclassified from “Investment in joint ventures” to “Investment in subsidiaries” as at 30 September 2024. See Note 9 for acquisition of subsidiaries.
208
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
7.	
INVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATE
On 22 September 2023 and 4 October 2023, the Trust entered into two sale and purchase agreements with two 
separate unrelated third parties in relation to the divestment of 28.85% and 2.12% interest in H-REIT, comprising 
143,898,398 units and 10,559,928 units in H-REIT for a purchase consideration of approximately RM128,070,000 
(equivalent to approximately $37,319,000) and approximately RM6,864,000 (equivalent to approximately 
$2,000,000), respectively. Accordingly, the entire interest in H-REIT was reclassified to “Assets held for sale” as 
at 30 September 2023 (Note 13).
Prior to the reclassification to “Assets held for sale”, the Group and the Trust provided for an impairment loss 
of $3,982,000 and $7,330,000 respectively to write down the carrying amount of the investment in H-REIT to the 
estimated recoverable amount during the financial year ended 30 September 2023.
On 6 December 2023, the Group completed the divestment of the entire interest in H-REIT.
The following table summarises the Group’s interest in associate:
2023
$’000
Group’s interest in associate
At beginning of the financial year
40,808
Group’s share of:
–	 Profit after taxation
5,862
Dividends received during the financial year
(3,187)
Addition in relation to IDRP
2,084
Impairment loss
(3,982)
Translation difference
(2,266)
Reclassification to assets held for sale (Note 13)
(39,319)
At end of the financial year
–
8.	
INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES
Group
Trust
2024
2023
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
Investment in joint ventures
1,058,168
731,898
362,910
695,083
Allowance for impairment
(1,132)
(1,132)
(1,132)
(1,132)
1,057,036
730,766
361,778
693,951
Details of the joint ventures are as follows:
Name of joint ventures
Place of
incorporation/
business
Effective equity
interest held by
the Group and Trust
2024
2023
%
%
Changi City Carpark Operations LLP
Singapore
–
– (2)
Sapphire Star Trust (1)
Singapore
50.0
50.0
FC Retail Trustee Pte. Ltd. (1)
Singapore
50.0
50.0
NEX Partners Trust (1)
Singapore
100.0 (3)
51.0
Frasers Property Coral Pte. Ltd. (1)
Singapore
100.0 (3)
51.0
Gold Ridge Pte. Ltd. (1)
Singapore
50.0
25.5
(1)	 Audited by KPMG LLP, Singapore.
(2)	 Reclassified to “Assets held for sale” as at 30 September 2023 and the divestment was completed on 31 October 2023 (Note 13).
(3)	 Reclassified from “Investment in joint ventures” to “Investment in subsidiaries” as at 30 September 2024. See Note 9 for acquisition of subsidiaries.
Annual Report 2024
209
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
8.	
INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES (CONT’D)
The Group holds an interest and voting rights in the following joint ventures: (i) SST, a private trust that owns 
Waterway Point, a suburban shopping mall located in Punggol and (ii) FC Retail Trustee Pte. Ltd. (“FCRT”), which 
is the trustee-manager of SST. The Group jointly controls the joint ventures with another joint venture partner 
and unanimous consent is required for all decisions over the relevant activities.
On 8 February 2023, the Group completed its acquisition of an additional 10.0% interest in SST and FCRT with a 
total acquisition outlay (including transaction costs and completion adjustments) of approximately $74,413,000. 
Subsequent to the acquisition, the Group’s interest in SST and FCRT increased from 40.0% to 50.0%.
On 26 January 2023, the Trust and FCL Emerald, a wholly-owned subsidiary of FPL, established NP Trust, a 
private trust. The Trust and FCL Emerald respectively hold 51.0% and 49.0% interest in each of NP Trust and FP 
Coral, the trustee-manager of NP Trust. The Group jointly controls NP Trust and FP Coral with FCL Emerald and 
unanimous consent is required for all decisions over the relevant activities.
On 26 January 2023, FP Coral, in its capacity as the trustee-manager of NP Trust, entered into a conditional sale 
and purchase agreement with Mercatus Tres Pte. Ltd. to purchase 168,764,576 ordinary shares, representing 
50.0% of the total share capital of GRPL, which holds the retail mall known as “NEX” at 23 Serangoon Central, 
Singapore 556083. The transaction was completed on 6 February 2023 with a total acquisition outlay (including 
transaction costs and completion adjustments) of approximately $332,208,000. Subsequent to the transaction, 
the Group has an effective interest of 25.5% in GRPL.
On 25 January 2024, the Trust entered into a share purchase agreement with FPL to acquire all the ordinary 
shares in the capital of FCL Emerald (the “Acquisition”), which holds a 49.0% interest in each of NP Trust and 
FP Coral. The Acquisition was completed on 26 March 2024 with a total acquisition outlay (including transaction 
costs and completion adjustments) of approximately $331,011,000.
Consequently, the Group’s equity interest in each of NP Trust and FP Coral increased from 51.0% to 100.0%, making 
them wholly-owned subsidiaries. Accordingly, the Group’s investment in NP Trust and FP Coral were reclassified 
from “Investment in joint ventures” to “Investment in subsidiaries”. See Note 9 for acquisition of subsidiaries.
The Acquisition also resulted in the Group’s effective equity interest in GRPL from 25.5% to 50.0%. The Group 
jointly controls GRPL with another joint venture partner and unanimous consent is required for all decisions 
over the relevant activities.
No disclosure of fair value is made for the joint ventures as they are not quoted on any market.
210
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
8.	
INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES (CONT’D)
The following table summarises the financial information of the Group’s material joint ventures based on their 
respective unaudited management accounts prepared in accordance with FRS, modified for fair value adjustments 
on acquisition and differences in the Group’s accounting policies, if any. The table also analyses, in aggregate, 
the carrying amount and share of profit and OCI of the remaining individually immaterial joint ventures.
2024
SST
GRPL
NP Trust
Immaterial
joint ventures
Total
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
Results (1)
Revenue
83,443
67,269
–
Expenses (a)
(34,642)
(28,335)
(247)
Share of results of joint venture
–
–
28,878
Net change in fair value of investment 
properties
4,987
17,461
–
Tax expense
(3,492)
(6,941)
–
Profit after taxation
50,296
49,454
28,631
(a)	 Includes:
–	
Depreciation
(6)
(63)
–
–	
Finance income
1,064
439
–
–	
Finance costs
(15,063)
(12,366)
–
Assets and liabilities (2)
Non-current assets
1,330,782
2,135,378
–
Current assets (b)
44,524
40,242
–
Total assets
1,375,306
2,175,620
–
Current liabilities
31,188
30,916
–
Non-current liabilities (c)
589,338
832,739
–
Total liabilities
620,526
863,655
–
(b)	 Includes cash and cash equivalents
41,385
37,293
–
(c)	 Includes non-current bank borrowings
572,534
796,455
–
Group’s interest in joint ventures
At beginning of the financial year
388,006
–
342,737
23
730,766
Group’s share of:
–	 Profit after taxation (3)
26,894
24,727
14,603
–
66,224
–	 Other comprehensive income
(9,063)
(6,877)
(1,827)
–
(17,767)
Total comprehensive income
17,831
17,850
12,776
–
48,457
Adjustment of consideration paid for 
investment in joint venture
41
–
–
–
41
Reclassification to investment in 
subsidiaries (Note 9)
–
–
(351,433)
(4)
(351,437)
Through acquisition of subsidiaries (Note 9)
–
674,444
–
–
674,444
Dividends received during the financial year
(24,605)
(16,550)
(4,080)
–
(45,235)
At end of the financial year
381,273
675,744
–
19
1,057,036
(1)	 The “Results” are based on the unaudited management accounts for the financial year ended 30 September 2024 for SST, financial period 
from 1 October 2023 to 26 March 2024 for NP Trust and financial period from 27 March 2024 to 30 September 2024 for GRPL.
(2)	 The “Assets and liabilities” are based on the unaudited management accounts as at 30 September 2024 for SST and GRPL. As at 30 September 2024, 
NP Trust has been reclassified to investment in subsidiaries.
(3)	 Includes a one-off gain of $7,444,000 recognised upon the completion of the Acquisition.
Annual Report 2024
211
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
8.	
INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES (CONT’D)
2023
SST
NP Trust
Immaterial
joint ventures
Total
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
Results (4)
Revenue
80,991
–
Expenses (a)
(34,609)
(543)
Share of results of joint venture
–
47,107
Net change in fair value of investment properties
2,647
–
Tax expense
(3,577)
–
Profit after taxation
45,452
46,564
(a)	 Includes:
–	
Depreciation
(6)
–
–	
Finance income
1,157
–
–	
Finance costs
(17,001)
–
Assets and liabilities (5)
Non-current assets
1,343,914
661,304
Current assets (b)
43,180
778
Total assets
1,387,094
662,082
Current liabilities
29,352
436
Non-current liabilities (c)
590,106
–
Total liabilities
619,458
436
(b)	 Includes cash and cash equivalents
40,579
662
(c)	 Includes non-current bank borrowings
572,247
–
Group’s interest in joint ventures
At beginning of the financial year
312,092
–
249
312,341
Group’s share of:
–	 Profit after taxation (6)
26,967
23,747
471
51,185
–	 Other comprehensive income
(4,019)
(1,182)
–
(5,201)
Total comprehensive income
22,948
22,565
471
45,984
Additions during the financial year
74,369
332,208
9
406,586
Reclassification to assets held for sale (Note 13)
–
–
(117)
(117)
Dividends received during the financial year
(21,403)
(12,036)
(589)
(34,028)
At end of the financial year
388,006
342,737
23
730,766
(4)	 The “Results” are based on the unaudited management accounts for the financial year ended 30 September 2023 for SST and financial 
period from 26 January 2023 to 30 September 2023 for NP Trust.
(5)	 The “Assets and liabilities” are based on the unaudited management accounts as at 30 September 2023 for SST and NP Trust.
(6)	 Includes a one-off gain of $13,581,000 recognised upon the completion of the acquisition of an additional 10.0% interest in SST and 
effective 25.5% interest in GRPL.
212
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
9.	
ACQUISITION OF SUBSIDIARIES
On 26 March 2024, the Group completed the Acquisition with a total acquisition outlay of approximately 
$331,011,000 (including transaction costs and completion adjustments) comprising of:
(i)	
the purchase consideration of approximately $10,996,000;
(ii)	
funding FCL Emerald by way of an increase of share capital with an amount of approximately $314,126,000 
to repay the total amount owing by FCL Emerald to FPL and Frasers Property Treasury Pte. Ltd. 
(a wholly-owned subsidiary of FPL) pursuant to intercompany loan(s) (including any accrued interest) and 
other amounts owing by FCL Emerald to FPL (“intercompany balances”);
(iii)	
acquisition fee payable to the Manager for the Acquisition of approximately $5,211,000 which was settled 
in the form of units on 1 April 2024 (Note 16); and
(iv)	
transaction costs of approximately $678,000, which was capitalised in the cost of investment in joint venture.
Consequently, the Group’s equity interest in each of NP Trust and FP Coral increased from 51.0% to 100.0%, 
making them wholly-owned subsidiaries. The Acquisition was accounted for as an acquisition of a group of 
assets and liabilities.
The following table summarises the recognised amounts of assets acquired and liabilities assumed at the 
acquisition date:
2024
$’000
Investment in joint venture
674,444
Cash and cash equivalents
8,114
Trade and other payables
(314,236)
Net identifiable assets acquired
368,322
Less: amounts previously accounted for as investment in joint ventures (Note 8)
(351,437)
Less: transaction costs capitalised in the cost of investment in joint venture
(5,889)
Add: payment to FCL Emerald for the settlement of intercompany balances
314,126
Consideration paid in cash
325,122
Less: cash and cash equivalents of subsidiaries acquired
(8,114)
Net cash outflow on acquisition of subsidiaries, net of cash and cash equivalents acquired
317,008
Annual Report 2024
213
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
10.	
DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS
Group
Trust
2024
2023
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
Derivative financial assets
Interest rate swaps
2,301
18,470
10,118
18,596
Classified as:
–	 Current
–
3,533
40
3,533
–	 Non-current
2,301
14,937
10,078
15,063
2,301
18,470
10,118
18,596
Derivative financial liabilities
Interest rate swaps
(15,959)
(126)
(16,654)
(6,925)
Cross-currency interest rate swaps
(10,344)
(9,091)
(10,344)
(9,091)
(26,303)
(9,217)
(26,998)
(16,016)
Classified as:
–	 Current
(40)
–
(40)
(3,533)
–	 Non-current
(26,263)
(9,217)
(26,958)
(12,483)
(26,303)
(9,217)
(26,998)
(16,016)
Net derivative financial (liabilities)/ 
assets as a percentage of net assets
(0.58%)
0.23%
(0.42%)
0.07%
(a)	
Interest rate swaps used for hedging
Interest rate swaps are designated by the Group as cash flow hedges to hedge its exposure to interest rate risk 
associated with movements in interest rates on the borrowings of the Group. The Trust has entered into interest 
rate swap arrangements on behalf of entities within the Group.
The Group and the Trust have interest rate swap arrangements in place for the following amounts:
Group
Trust
Notional amount
Notional amount
2024
2023
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
Maturing:
Within one year
50,000
220,000
100,000
440,000
Between one to five years
1,119,000
594,000
1,529,000
804,000
More than five years
40,000
–
80,000
–
1,209,000
814,000
1,709,000
1,244,000
As at 30 September 2024, the fixed interest rates of the outstanding interest rate swaps range between 1.600% 
to 3.740% (2023: 1.456% to 3.740%) per annum.
214
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
10.	
DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS (CONT’D)
(b)	
Cross-currency interest rate swaps used for hedging
Cross-currency interest rate swaps are used by the Group to hedge its exposure to foreign currency and interest 
rate risks on borrowings denominated in Australian dollars.
The Group and the Trust have cross-currency interest rate swap arrangements in place for the following amounts:
Group and Trust
Notional amount
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
Maturing:
Between one to five years
211,500
209,191
The fair value of the interest rate swaps and cross-currency interest rate swaps is determined using the valuation 
technique as disclosed in Note 27(b).
11.	
TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES
Group
Trust
2024
2023
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
Trade receivables
6,609
5,474
3,361
2,327
Allowance for doubtful receivables
(1,182)
(143)
(1,084)
(79)
Net trade receivables
5,427
5,331
2,277
2,248
Accrued receivables
2,469
2,590
995
1,845
Deposits
149
72
44
41
Prepayments
1,512
612
82
22
Amount due from related party (trade)
44
–
–
–
Amounts due from subsidiaries (non-trade)
–
–
262
1,752
Amounts due from related parties (non-trade)
11
53
11
52
Other receivables
71
98
10
26
9,683
8,756
3,681
5,986
Trade receivables are recognised at their original invoiced amounts which represent their fair values on 
initial recognition.
Non-trade amounts due from subsidiaries and related parties are unsecured, interest-free and repayable on demand.
12.	
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS
Group
Trust
2024
2023
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
Cash at bank and on hand
26,811
29,206
7,771
9,766
Fixed deposits
–
3,000
–
3,000
26,811
32,206
7,771
12,766
The interest rates of the fixed deposits for the Group and Trust range between 3.30% to 3.83% (2023: 3.00% to 
3.90%) per annum.
Annual Report 2024
215
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
13.	
ASSETS/LIABILITIES HELD FOR SALE
Group
Trust
2024
2023
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
Investment property (Note 4)
–
325,000
–
325,000
Investment in associate (Note 7)
–
39,319
–
39,319
Investment in joint venture (Note 8)
–
117
–
1
Assets held for sale
–
364,436
–
364,320
Security deposits
–
6,189
–
6,189
Liabilities held for sale
–
6,189
–
6,189
On 31 October 2023, the divestment of CCP (including the interest in CCCO LLP) previously classified as assets 
held for sale was completed for a total divestment consideration of $338,000,000.
On 6 December 2023, the divestment of the entire interest in H-REIT previously classified as assets held 
for sale was completed for a total divestment consideration of approximately RM134,934,000 (equivalent to 
approximately $38,663,000).
On completion of the above transactions, the gain on divestment of CCP (including the interest in CCCO LLP) 
amounted to $11,272,000, and the loss on divestment of H-REIT amounted to $24,644,000 (which included the 
realisation of the translation reserve of $23,644,000).
14.	
TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES
Group
Trust
2024
2023
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
Trade payables and accrued operating expenses
31,584
36,696
12,962
19,056
Accrued capital expenditure for 
investment properties
11,209
6,474
1,841
2,580
Amounts due to related parties (trade)
13,427
19,022
10,436
15,895
Amounts due to subsidiaries (non-trade)
–
–
158,376
164,208
Interest payable
7,521
9,466
4,395
4,079
Deposit received for assets held for sale
–
16,900
–
16,900
Other payables
235
293
235
129
63,976
88,851
188,245
222,847
GST payables
4,417
3,927
1,886
1,799
Advanced rent received
888
2,472
271
365
69,281
95,250
190,402
225,011
Included in trade payables and accrued operating expenses is an amount due to the Trustee of $277,000 
(2023: $221,000).
Included in amounts due to related parties are amounts due to the Manager of $8,059,000 (2023: $13,135,000) 
and the Property Manager of $5,072,000 (2023: $5,646,000) respectively. The amounts due to related parties are 
unsecured, interest free and repayable on demand.
216
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
15.	
INTEREST-BEARING BORROWINGS
Group
Trust
2024
2023
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
Current liabilities
Bank loans (secured)
249,900
353,500
–
–
Medium Term Note (unsecured)
70,000
–
–
–
Loan from subsidiary (unsecured)
–
–
70,000
–
Less: Unamortised transaction costs
(148)
(17)
(2)
–
319,752
353,483
69,998
–
Non-current liabilities
Bank loans (secured)
–
443,500
–
–
Bank loans (unsecured)
1,715,362
1,334,256
1,056,723
1,071,256
Medium Term Note (unsecured)
–
70,000
–
–
Loan from subsidiary (unsecured)
–
–
–
70,000
Less: Unamortised transaction costs
(6,944)
(5,831)
(4,212)
(4,029)
1,708,418
1,841,925
1,052,511
1,137,227
As at 30 September 2024, secured bank loans and certain bank facilities are secured on the following:
•	
a mortgage over Century Square (“CS”) and White Sands (“WS”) (2023: Tampines 1 (“T1”), CS and WS);
•	
an assignment of the rights, benefits, title and interest of the respective entities in, under and arising out 
of the insurances effected in respect of CS and WS (2023: T1, CS and WS);
•	
an assignment and charge of the rights, benefits, title and interest of the respective entities in, under and 
arising out of the tenancy agreements, the sale agreements, the performance guarantees (including sale 
proceeds and rental proceeds) and the bank accounts arising from, relating to or in connection with CS 
and WS (2023: T1, CS and WS); and
•	
a first fixed and floating charge over all present and future assets of the respective entities in connection 
with CS and WS (2023: T1, CS and WS).
Undrawn facilities as at 30 September 2024 amounted to $786,053,000 (2023: $488,350,000).
Medium Term Notes (unsecured) Programme
On 7 May 2009, the Group through its subsidiary, FCT MTN Pte. Ltd. (“FCT MTN”), established a $500 million 
Multicurrency Medium Term Note Programme (“FCT MTN Programme”). With effect from 14 August 2013, the 
maximum aggregate principal amount of notes that may be issued under the FCT MTN Programme was increased 
from $500 million to $1 billion. Under the FCT MTN Programme, FCT MTN may, subject to compliance with all 
relevant laws, regulations and directives, from time to time issue notes (the ”Notes") in Singapore dollars or 
any other currency. The Notes may be issued in various amounts and tenors, and may bear interest at fixed, 
floating, hybrid or variable rates of interest. Hybrid notes or zero-coupon notes may also be issued under the 
FCT MTN Programme.
The Notes shall constitute direct, unconditional, unsubordinated and unsecured obligations of FCT MTN ranking 
pari passu, without any preference or priority among themselves, and pari passu with all other present and future 
unsecured obligations (other than subordinated obligations and priorities created by law) of FCT MTN. All sums 
payable in respect of the Notes are unconditionally and irrevocably guaranteed by the Trustee.
As at 30 September 2024, $70,000,000 (2023: $70,000,000) of Fixed Rate Notes issued by the Group under the 
FCT MTN Programme mature in November 2024 and bear a fixed interest rate of 2.770% per annum payable 
semi-annually in arrears.
Annual Report 2024
217
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
15.	
INTEREST-BEARING BORROWINGS (CONT’D)
Multicurrency Debt (unsecured) Issuance Programme
On 8 February 2017, the Group established a $3 billion Multicurrency Debt Issuance Programme (“Debt Issuance 
Programme”). Under the Debt Issuance Programme, the Issuers may, subject to compliance with all relevant laws, 
regulations and directives from time to time, issue notes (the ”Notes”) and perpetual securities (the “Perpetual 
Securities”, and together with the Notes the “Securities”) in Singapore dollars or any other currency as may be 
agreed between the relevant dealers of the Programme and the Issuers.
Each series or tranche of Notes may be issued in various amounts and tenors, and may bear interest at fixed, 
floating, hybrid or variable rates as may be agreed between the relevant dealers of the Debt Issuance Programme 
and the relevant Issuer or may not bear interest. The Notes and the coupons of all series shall constitute direct, 
unconditional, unsubordinated and unsecured obligations of the relevant Issuer and shall at all times rank pari 
passu, without any preference or priority among themselves, and pari passu with all other present and future 
unsecured obligations (other than subordinated obligations and priorities created by law) of the relevant Issuer.
As at 30 September 2024, there are no outstanding (2023: $Nil) Fixed Rate Note issued under this programme.
Terms and debt repayment schedule
Group
Trust
Currency
Year of
maturity
Face
value
Carrying
value
Face
value
Carrying
value
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
2024
Bank loans
SGD
2024 – 2029
1,753,762
1,747,006
845,223
841,345
Bank loan
AUD
2026
211,500
211,166
211,500
211,166
Medium Term Note
SGD
2024
70,000
69,998
–
–
Loan from subsidiary
SGD
2024
–
–
70,000
69,998
2,035,262
2,028,170
1,126,723
1,122,509
2023
Bank loans
SGD
2023 – 2028
1,922,065
1,916,755
862,065
858,574
Bank loan
AUD
2026
209,191
208,678
209,191
208,678
Medium Term Note
SGD
2024
70,000
69,975
–
–
Loan from subsidiary
SGD
2024
–
–
70,000
69,975
2,201,256
2,195,408
1,141,256
1,137,227
218
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
15.	
INTEREST-BEARING BORROWINGS (CONT’D)
Reconciliation of movements of liabilities to cash flows arising from financing activities
Liabilities
Derivative
financial
instruments
 held to
hedge
borrowings
Group
Interest-
bearing
borrowings
Interest
payable
(Note 14)
Accrued
transaction
costs
Derivative
(assets)/
liabilities
(Note 10)
Total
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
At 1 October 2022
1,810,126
7,685
998
(25,071)
1,793,738
Changes from financing cash flows
Proceeds from borrowings
1,146,998
–
–
–
1,146,998
Repayment of borrowings
(749,933)
–
–
–
(749,933)
Interest expense paid
–
(76,474)
–
–
(76,474)
Settlement of derivative financial instrument
–
–
–
174
174
Payment of transaction costs
(3,761)
–
(706)
–
(4,467)
Total changes from financing cash flows
393,304
(76,474)
(706)
174
316,298
Change in fair value
–
–
–
15,644
15,644
Other changes
Interest expense (Note 21)
–
78,255
–
–
78,255
Amortisation of transaction costs (Note 21)
2,787
–
–
–
2,787
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates
(10,809)
–
–
–
(10,809)
Total other changes
(8,022)
78,255
–
–
70,233
At 30 September 2023
2,195,408
9,466
292
(9,253)
2,195,913
At 1 October 2023
2,195,408
9,466
292
(9,253)
2,195,913
Changes from financing cash flows
Proceeds from borrowings
874,697
–
–
–
874,697
Repayment of borrowings
(1,043,000)
–
–
–
(1,043,000)
Interest expense paid
–
(82,766)
–
–
(82,766)
Payment of transaction costs
(3,591)
–
(292)
–
(3,883)
Total changes from financing cash flows
(171,894)
(82,766)
(292)
–
(254,952)
Change in fair value
–
–
–
33,255
33,255
Other changes
Interest expense (Note 21)
–
80,821
–
–
80,821
Accrual of transaction costs
(1,000)
–
1,000
–
–
Amortisation of transaction costs (Note 21)
3,347
–
–
–
3,347
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates
2,309
–
–
–
2,309
Total other changes
4,656
80,821
1,000
–
86,477
At 30 September 2024
2,028,170
7,521
1,000
24,002
2,060,693
Annual Report 2024
219
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
16.	
UNITS IN ISSUE
Group and Trust
2024
2023
No. of Units
No. of Units
’000
’000
Units in issue
At beginning of the financial year
1,708,459
1,702,057
Issue of Units
–	 private placement
91,744
–
–	 issued as satisfaction of asset management fees
9,080
3,414
–	 issued as satisfaction of acquisition fee
2,390
2,988
At end of the financial year
1,811,673
1,708,459
Units to be issued
–	 asset management fees payable in Units
5,850
3,580
Total issued and issuable Units at end of the financial year
1,817,523
1,712,039
Units issued during the financial year were as follows:
2024
Private placement
On 5 February 2024, 91,744,000 Units were issued through a private placement at $2.18 per Unit.
Asset management fees
9,079,689 Units were issued at issue price of $2.1370 to $2.2216 per Unit as payment of the base fee component 
of the Manager’s management fees for the financial period from 1 July 2023 to 30 June 2024 and performance 
fee component for the financial year ended 30 September 2023 to the Manager.
Acquisition fees
On 1 April 2024, 2,390,435 Units were issued at an issue price of $2.18 per Unit in satisfaction of the acquisition 
fee of $5,211,000 in connection with the Acquisition.
2023
Asset management fees
3,414,235 Units were issued at issue price of $2.0656 to $2.2444 per Unit as payment of the base fee component 
of the Manager’s management fees for the financial period from 1 July 2022 to 30 June 2023 and performance 
fee component for the financial year ended 30 September 2022 to the Manager.
Acquisition fees
On 14 February 2023, 2,987,432 Units were issued at issue price of $2.2129 per Unit in satisfaction of:
(i)	
the acquisition fee of $1,313,000 in connection with the acquisition of an additional 10.0% interest in SST; 
and
(ii)	
the acquisition fee of $5,298,000 in connection with the acquisition of an effective 25.5% interest in GRPL.
220
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
16.	
UNITS IN ISSUE (CONT’D)
Each Unit represents an undivided interest in the Trust. The rights and interests of Unitholders are contained in 
the Trust Deed and include the rights to:
•	
receive income and other distributions attributable to the Units held;
•	
participate in the termination of the Trust by receiving a share of all net cash proceeds derived from the 
realisation of the assets of the Trust less any liabilities, in accordance with their proportionate interests 
in the Trust. However, a Unitholder has no equitable or proprietary interest in the underlying assets of the 
Trust and is not entitled to the transfer to it of any assets (or part thereof) or of any estate or interest in 
any assets (or part thereof) of the Trust;
•	
attend all Unitholders’ meetings. The Trustee or the Manager may (and the Manager shall at the request 
in writing of not less than 50 Unitholders or one-tenth number of the Unitholders, whichever is lesser) at 
any time convene a meeting of Unitholders in accordance with the provisions of the Trust Deed; and
•	
one vote per Unit.
The restrictions of a Unitholder include the following:
•	
a Unitholder’s right is limited to the right to require due administration of the Trust in accordance with 
the provisions of the Trust Deed; and
•	
a Unitholder has no right to request the Manager to redeem his Units while the Units are listed on 
SGX-ST.
A Unitholder’s liability is limited to the amount paid or payable for any Units in the Trust. The provisions of the 
Trust Deed provide that no Unitholders will be personally liable to indemnify the Trustee or any creditor of the 
Trustee in the event that liabilities of the Trust exceed its assets.
17.	
NET ASSET VALUE/NET TANGIBLE ASSET PER UNIT
Group
Trust
2024
2023
2024
2023
Net asset value/Net tangible asset 
per Unit is based on:
Net assets/Net tangible assets ($’000)
4,160,666
3,973,235
4,036,956
3,832,744
Total issued and issuable Units (‘000) (Note 16)
1,817,523
1,712,039
1,817,523
1,712,039
18.	
GROSS REVENUE
Group
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
Gross rental income
316,427
331,255
Gross turnover rental income
15,725
18,349
Carpark income
7,166
7,281
Others
12,415
12,838
351,733
369,723
Annual Report 2024
221
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
19.	
PROPERTY EXPENSES
Group
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
Property tax
29,532
29,535
Maintenance and utilities
31,278
31,544
Property management fees
13,563
14,193
Property management reimbursements (1)
14,885
16,842
Marketing (2)
4,847
7,381
Net allowance for doubtful receivables
1,235
51
Bad debts written off
46
–
Bad debts recovered
(4)
(7)
Depreciation of fixed assets
29
43
Fixed assets written off
–
35
Others
2,936
4,520
98,347
104,137
(1)	 Relates to reimbursement of staff costs paid/payable under the respective property management agreements to Frasers Property Retail 
Management Pte. Ltd.
(2)	 Include amortisation of leasing fee of $91,000 (2023: $57,000).
20.	
OTHER INCOME
In 2023, other income included a one-off grant income of $3,815,000 in relation to property tax rebates and cash 
grant received from IRAS.
21.	
FINANCE COSTS
Group
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
Interest expense
80,821
78,255
Amortisation of transaction costs
3,347
2,787
84,168
81,042
22.	
ASSET MANAGEMENT FEES
Asset management fees include $20,399,000 (2023: $19,906,000) of base fee and $16,137,000 (2023: $15,562,000) 
of performance fee paid or payable to the Manager, computed in accordance with the fee structure under the 
Trust Deed as disclosed in Note 1.2 to the financial statements.
An aggregate of 11,349,312 (2023: 5,286,207) Units were issued or are issuable to the Manager as satisfaction of 
the asset management fees payable for the financial year ended 30 September 2024.
222
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
23.	
TOTAL RETURN BEFORE TAX
Total return before tax include the following items:
Group
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
Audit fees paid/payable to:
–	 auditors of the Trust and other firms affiliated 
with KPMG International Limited
280
290
Non-audit fees paid/payable to (1), (2):
–	 auditors of the Trust and other firms affiliated  
with KPMG International Limited
30
157
(1)	 Include audit-related services of $5,400 (2023: $5,300).
(2)	 Exclude audit-related services of $65,000 that was part of the transaction costs capitalised in the cost of investment in joint venture in current 
financial year (Note 8).
24.	
TAXATION
Group
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
Current tax expense
*
*
(Over)/under provision in prior financial years
(1,082)
250
Total taxation
(1,082)
250
Reconciliation of effective tax
Total return before tax
196,464
212,204
Income tax using Singapore tax rate of 17% (2023: 17%)
33,399
36,075
Effects of results of equity-accounted investees presented net of tax
(11,258)
(9,698)
Effects of different tax rates in foreign jurisdictions
–
2
Expenses not deductible
5,071
4,093
Income not subject to tax
(1,630)
(889)
Tax effect of net change in fair value of investment properties
(2,492)
(1,682)
Tax transparency
(22,381)
(27,901)
(Over)/under provision in prior financial years
(1,082)
250
Others
(709)
–
(1,082)
250
*	
Amount less than $1,000.
Annual Report 2024
223
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
25.	
EARNINGS PER UNIT
(i)	
Basic earnings per Unit
The calculation of basic earnings per Unit is based on the weighted average number of Units during the financial 
year and total return for the financial year.
Group
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
Total return for the financial year ($’000)
197,546
211,954
Weighted average number of Units in issue (’000)
1,775,918
1,706,420
(ii)	
Diluted earnings per Unit
In calculating diluted earnings per Unit, the total return for the financial year and weighted average number of 
Units outstanding are adjusted for the effect of all dilutive potential units, as set out below:
Group
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
Total return for the financial year ($’000)
197,546
211,954
Weighted average number of Units in issue in arriving at 
basic earnings per Unit (‘000)
1,775,918
1,706,420
Effect of Units to be issued as payment of asset 
management fees in Units (‘000)
8,575
4,506
Weighted average number of Units in issue (diluted) (’000)
1,784,493
1,710,926
26.	
SIGNIFICANT RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS
During the financial year, other than the transactions disclosed in the financial statements, the following related 
party transactions were carried out in the normal course of business on arm’s length commercial terms:
Group
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
Related Corporations
Property management fees, project management fee, service fees and 
reimbursement of expenses paid/payable to the Property Manager (1)
39,041
43,323
Acquisition fees paid to the Manager
5,211
6,611
Divestment fees paid to the Manager
1,883
–
Reimbursement of expenses paid/payable to the Manager
85
54
Reimbursement of expenses/capital expenditure paid/payable to 
related companies
160
1,433
Recovery of expenses paid on behalf of a related company
(76)
(191)
Income from related companies
(2,010)
(523)
Purchase of services from a related company
354
537
Reimbursement of carpark income received on behalf of a related company
2,342
2,270
Reimbursement of advertising space income received on  
behalf of a related company
7
–
Car park expenses paid/payable to a joint venture
7
44
(1)	 In accordance with service agreements in relation to management of the Trust and its property operations.
224
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
27.	
FAIR VALUE OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES
(a)	
Classifications and fair values
The carrying amounts and fair values of financial assets and liabilities, including their levels in the fair value 
hierarchy are as follows. It does not include fair value information for financial assets and financial liabilities not 
measured at fair value if the carrying amount is a reasonable approximation of fair value.
Carrying amount
Fair value
Note
Fair value
– hedging
instruments
Financial
assets at
amortised
cost
Other
financial
liabilities
Total
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Total
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
Group
30 September 2024
Financial assets 
measured at 
fair value
Interest rate swaps
10
2,301
–
–
2,301
–
2,301
–
2,301
Financial assets 
not measured at 
fair value
Trade and other 
receivables
11
–
9,683
–
9,683
Cash and cash 
equivalents
12
–
26,811
–
26,811
–
36,494
–
36,494
Financial liabilities 
measured at 
fair value
Interest rate swaps
10
(15,959)
–
–
(15,959)
–
(15,959)
–
(15,959)
Cross-currency 
interest rate swaps 10
(10,344)
–
–
(10,344)
–
(10,344)
–
(10,344)
(26,303)
–
–
(26,303)
Financial liabilities 
not measured at 
fair value
Trade and other 
payables *
14
–
–
(63,976)
(63,976)
Security deposits 
(current)
–
–
(39,264)
(39,264)
Security deposits 
(non-current)
–
–
(54,783)
(54,783)
–
(51,142)
–
(51,142)
Interest-bearing 
borrowings 
(current)
15
–
–
(319,752)
(319,752)
Interest-bearing 
borrowings 
(non-current)
15
–
–
(1,708,418)
(1,708,418)
–
(1,708,418)
–
(1,708,418)
–
–
(2,186,193)
(2,186,193)
*	
Excludes GST payables and advanced rent received.
Annual Report 2024
225
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
27.	
FAIR VALUE OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (CONT’D)
(a)	
Classifications and fair values (cont’d)
Carrying amount
Fair value
Note
Fair value
– hedging
 instruments
Financial
assets at
amortised
cost
Other
financial
liabilities
Total
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Total
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
Group
30 September 2023
Financial assets 
measured at 
fair value
Interest rate swaps
10
18,470
–
–
18,470
–
18,470
–
18,470
Financial assets 
not measured 
at fair value
Trade and other 
receivables
11
–
8,756
–
8,756
Cash and cash 
equivalents
12
–
32,206
–
32,206
–
40,962
–
40,962
Financial liabilities 
measured at 
fair value
Interest rate swaps
10
(126)
–
–
(126)
–
(126)
–
(126)
Cross-currency 
interest rate swaps 10
(9,091)
–
–
(9,091)
–
(9,091)
–
(9,091)
(9,217)
–
–
(9,217)
Financial liabilities 
not measured 
at fair value
Trade and other 
payables *
14
–
–
(88,851)
(88,851)
Security deposits 
(current)
–
–
(48,680)
(48,680)
Security deposits 
(non-current)
–
–
(46,801)
(46,801)
–
(42,709)
–
(42,709)
Interest-bearing 
borrowings 
(current)
15
–
–
(353,483)
(353,483)
Interest-bearing 
borrowings 
(non-current)
15
–
–
(1,841,925)
(1,841,925)
(66,443)
(1,771,950)
–
(1,838,393)
–
–
(2,379,740)
(2,379,740)
*	
Excludes GST payables and advanced rent received.
226
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
27.	
FAIR VALUE OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (CONT’D)
(a)	
Classifications and fair values (cont’d)
Carrying amount
Fair value
Note
Fair value
– hedging
instruments
Financial
assets at
amortised
cost
Other
financial
liabilities
Total
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Total
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
Trust
30 September 2024
Financial assets 
measured at 
fair value
Interest rate swaps
10
10,118
–
–
10,118
–
10,118
–
10,118
Financial assets 
not measured at 
fair value
Trade and other 
receivables
11
–
3,681
–
3,681
Cash and cash 
equivalents
12
–
7,771
–
7,771
–
11,452
–
11,452
Financial liabilities 
measured at 
fair value
Interest rate swaps
10
(16,654)
–
–
(16,654)
–
(16,654)
–
(16,654)
Cross-currency 
interest rate swaps 10
(10,344)
–
–
(10,344)
–
(10,344)
–
(10,344)
(26,998)
–
–
(26,998)
Financial liabilities 
not measured 
at fair value
Trade and other 
payables *
14
–
–
(188,245)
(188,245)
Security deposits 
(current)
–
–
(13,706)
(13,706)
Security deposits 
(non-current)
–
–
(22,710)
(22,710)
–
(21,228)
–
(21,228)
Interest-bearing 
borrowings 
(current)
15
–
–
(69,998)
(69,998)
Interest-bearing 
borrowings 
(non-current)
15
–
–
(1,052,511)
(1,052,511)
–
(1,052,511)
–
(1,052,511)
–
–
(1,347,170)
(1,347,170)
*	
Excludes GST payables and advanced rent received.
Annual Report 2024
227
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
27.	
FAIR VALUE OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (CONT’D)
(a)	
Classifications and fair values (cont’d)
Carrying amount
Fair value
Note
Fair value
– hedging
instruments
Financial
assets at
amortised
cost
Other
financial
liabilities
Total
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Total
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
Trust
30 September 2023
Financial assets 
measured at 
fair value
Interest rate swaps
10
18,596
–
–
18,596
–
18,596
–
18,596
Financial assets 
not measured at 
fair value
Trade and other 
receivables
11
–
5,986
–
5,986
Cash and cash 
equivalents
12
–
12,766
–
12,766
–
18,752
–
18,752
Financial liabilities 
measured at 
fair value
Interest rate swaps
10
(6,925)
–
–
(6,925)
–
(6,925)
–
(6,925)
Cross-currency 
interest rate swaps
10
(9,091)
–
–
(9,091)
–
(9,091)
–
(9,091)
(16,016)
–
–
(16,016)
Financial liabilities 
not measured at 
fair value
Trade and other 
payables *
14
–
–
(222,847)
(222,847)
Security deposits 
(current)
–
–
(16,548)
(16,548)
Security deposits 
(non-current)
–
–
(17,977)
(17,977)
–
(16,538)
–
(16,538)
Interest-bearing 
borrowings 
(non-current)
15
–
–
(1,137,227)
(1,137,227)
(66,443) (1,067,252)
–
(1,133,695)
–
–
(1,394,599)
(1,394,599)
*	
Excludes GST payables and advanced rent received.
228
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
27.	
FAIR VALUE OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (CONT’D)
(b)	
Determination of fair values
The following valuation methods and assumptions are used to estimate the fair values of the following significant 
classes of assets and liabilities:
(i)	
Financial instruments measured at fair value
Interest rate swap contracts and cross-currency interest rate swaps are valued using present value 
calculations by applying market observable inputs existing at each reporting date into swap models. The 
models incorporate various inputs including interest rate curves and foreign exchange spot rates.
(ii)	
Fair value of financial liabilities that are not carried at fair value and whose carrying amounts are not 
reasonable approximation of fair values
Non-current interest-bearing borrowings and security deposits are estimated by discounting expected 
future cash flows at market incremental lending rates for similar types of lending or borrowing arrangements 
at the reporting date.
(iii)	
Fair value of financial assets and liabilities that are not carried at fair value and whose carrying amounts 
are reasonable approximation of fair values
The carrying amounts of financial assets and liabilities with maturity of less than one year (including trade 
and other receivables, cash and cash equivalents, trade and other payables, current portion of security 
deposits and current portion of interest-bearing borrowings) are reasonable approximation of fair values, 
either due to their short-term nature or that they are floating rate instruments that are re-priced to market 
interest rates on or near the reporting date.
During the financial years ended 30 September 2024 and 30 September 2023, there have been no transfers 
between the levels of the fair value hierarchy.
28.	
FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT
(a)	
Capital risk management
The primary objective of the Group’s capital management is to ensure that it maintains a strong and healthy 
capital structure in order to support its business and maximise Unitholder value.
The Group is subject to the aggregate leverage limit as defined in the Property Fund Guidelines of the CIS 
Code. The CIS Code stipulates that borrowings and deferred payments (together the “Aggregate Leverage”) of a 
property fund should not exceed 45.0% of the fund’s deposited property. The aggregate leverage of a property 
fund may exceed 45.0% of the fund’s deposited property (up to a maximum of 50.0%) only if the property fund 
has a minimum adjusted interest coverage ratio of 2.5 times after taking into account the interest payment 
obligations arising from the new borrowings.
As at 30 September 2024, the Group’s Aggregate Leverage stood at 38.5% (2023: 39.3%) of its deposited property, 
which is within the limit set by the Property Fund Guidelines and externally imposed capital requirements.
Annual Report 2024
229
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
28.	
FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (CONT’D)
(b)	
Financial risk management objectives and policies
Exposure to credit, foreign currency, interest rate and liquidity risks arises in the normal course of the Group’s 
business. The Manager continually monitors the Group’s exposure to the above risks. There has been no 
change to the Group’s exposure to these financial risks or the manner in which it manages and measures risks.
(i)	
Credit risk
Credit risk is the potential financial loss resulting from the failure of a debtor to settle its financial and 
contractual obligations to the Group as and when they fall due.
The Group’s objective is to seek continual revenue growth while minimising losses incurred due to 
increased credit risk exposure. The Manager has established credit limits for tenants and monitors their 
balances on an ongoing basis. Credit evaluations are performed by the Manager before lease agreements 
are entered into with tenants. Credit risk is also mitigated by the security deposits held for each of the 
tenants. In addition, receivables are monitored on an ongoing basis with the result that the Group’s 
exposure to bad debts is not significant.
Trade receivables
The Manager has established an allowance account for doubtful receivables that represents its estimate 
of losses in respect of trade receivables due from specific debtors. Subsequently when the Group is 
satisfied that no recovery of such losses is possible, the financial asset is considered irrecoverable and 
the amount charged to the allowance account is written off against the carrying amount of the impaired 
financial asset.
The maximum exposure to credit risk is represented by the carrying value of each financial asset on the 
statements of financial position. As at 30 September 2024, approximately 39.0% (2023: 14.9%) of the 
Group’s trade receivables were due from 5 tenants which are reputable companies located in Singapore.
Expected credit loss assessment for individual tenants
In measuring the expected credit losses of trade receivables from individual tenants, which comprise a 
very large number of tenants, the Group has analysed the historical collection and payment trends for 
each tenant. Impairment allowances have been recorded for receivables balances that exceed the security 
deposits held for each of the tenants.
The following table provides information about the exposure to credit risk and ECLs for trade receivables 
at the reporting date:
2024
2023
Gross
carrying
amount
Allowance
for doubtful
receivables
Gross
carrying
amount
Allowance
for doubtful
receivables
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
Group
Less than 30 days
4,224
–
4,764
(52)
31 to 60 days
465
–
172
(6)
61 to 90 days
46
–
24
(5)
More than 90 days
1,874
(1,182)
514
(80)
6,609
(1,182)
5,474
(143)
Trust
Less than 30 days
1,763
–
2,178
(26)
31 to 60 days
296
–
55
(6)
61 to 90 days
39
–
11
(3)
More than 90 days
1,263
(1,084)
83
(44)
3,361
(1,084)
2,327
(79)
230
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
28.	
FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (CONT’D)
(b)	
Financial risk management objectives and policies (cont’d)
(i)	
Credit risk (cont’d)
The movement in the allowance for doubtful receivables during the financial year was as follows:
Group
Trust
2024
2023
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
At beginning of the financial year
143
154
79
111
Net allowance/(written back) 
for doubtful receivables
1,235
51
1,005
(17)
Write-off of trade receivables 
against allowance
(196)
(62)
–
(15)
At end of the financial year
1,182
143
1,084
79
Trade receivables that are individually determined to be impaired at the reporting date relate to debtors 
that are in significant difficulties and have defaulted on payments.
Based on the Group’s historical experience of the collection of trade receivables, the Manager believes 
that there is no additional credit risk beyond those which have been provided for.
Deposits and other receivables
Impairment on these balances has been measured on the 12-month expected loss basis which reflects 
the short maturity and low credit risks of the exposure. The amount of the allowance on these balances 
is insignificant.
Amounts due from related parties and subsidiaries
ECL is assessed from estimated cash flows recoverable from the related parties and subsidiaries based on 
the review of their financial strength at the reporting date. There is no allowance for doubtful receivables 
arising from these outstanding balances as the ECL is not material.
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash is placed with financial institutions which are regulated. The maximum exposure to credit risk is 
represented by the carrying value on the statements of financial position. Impairment on cash and cash 
equivalents has been measured on the 12-month expected loss basis and reflects the short maturities of 
the exposure. The Group considers that its cash and cash equivalents have low credit risk based on the 
external credit ratings of the counterparties. The amount of the allowance on cash and cash equivalents 
is negligible.
Annual Report 2024
231
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
28.	
FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (CONT’D)
(b)	
Financial risk management objectives and policies (cont’d)
(ii)	
Foreign currency risk
The Group’s foreign currency risk relates mainly to the borrowings, that are denominated in Australian 
dollars (“AUD”).
The Manager monitors the Group’s foreign currency exposure on an ongoing basis and limits its exposure 
to fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates by using derivative financial instruments or other suitable 
financial products, where appropriate.
The Group uses cross-currency interest rate swaps to hedge its foreign currency risk. The Group determines 
the existence of an economic relationship between the hedging instrument and hedged item based on 
the currency and amount of their respective cash flows.
The Group assesses whether the derivative designated in each hedging relationship is expected to be 
and has been effective in offsetting changes in cash flows of the hedged item using the critical terms 
match method and hypothetical derivative method.
As at 30 September 2024, the Group has AUD denominated borrowings of AUD238,069,000 (equivalent to 
$211,500,000) (2023: equivalent to $209,191,000) and entered into cross-currency interest rate swaps to 
fully hedge against the foreign currency risk, and accordingly, there is no net currency exposure arising 
from these borrowings.
(iii)	
Interest rate risk
Interest rate risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of the Group’s financial instruments 
will fluctuate because of changes in market interest rates. The Group’s exposure to interest rate risk is in 
respect of debt obligations with financial institutions.
The Group manages its interest rate exposure by maintaining a mix of fixed and floating rate debts with 
varying tenors. The Group actively reviews its debt portfolio, taking into account the investment holding 
period and nature of its assets. To manage this mix in a cost-efficient manner, the Group uses hedging 
instruments such as interest rate swaps and cross-currency interest rate swaps to minimise its exposure 
to interest rate volatility.
The Group determines the existence of an economic relationship between the hedging instrument and 
hedged item based on the reference interest rates, tenors, repricing dates and maturities and the notional 
or par amounts.
The Group assesses whether the derivative designated in each hedge relationship is expected to be 
effective in offsetting changes in cash flows of the hedged item using the critical terms method, dollar 
offset method or regression method.
Hedge ineffectiveness may occur due to changes in the critical terms of either the interest rate swaps, 
cross-currency interest rate swaps or borrowings.
Hedge accounting
The Group’s hedged items and hedging instruments at the reporting date are indexed to Singapore 
Overnight Rate Average (“SORA”).
During the financial year ended 30 September 2023, the Group completed the transition of all its non-derivative 
financial liabilities and derivative financial instruments indexed to Singapore Swap Offer Rate to reference 
SORA used in cash flow hedging relationships. Therefore, there was no longer uncertainty about when and 
how replacement may occur with respect to the relevant hedged items and hedging instruments.
232
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
28.	
FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (CONT’D)
(b)	
Financial risk management objectives and policies (cont’d)
(iii)	
Interest rate risk (cont’d)
Hedge accounting (cont’d)
Sensitivity analysis for interest rate risk
It is estimated that every 100 basis points increase in interest rate at the reporting date, with all other 
variables held constant, would increase the Group’s Unitholders’ funds by approximately $34,884,000 (2023: 
$22,237,000) and every 100 basis points decrease in interest rate, with all other variables held constant, 
would decrease the Group’s Unitholders’ funds by approximately $36,118,000 (2023: $22,796,000), arising 
mainly as a result of change in the fair value of derivative financial instruments.
On outstanding borrowings not covered by derivative financial instruments at the reporting date, it is 
estimated that every 100 basis points increase in interest rate, with all other variables held constant, would 
decrease the Group’s total return for the financial year by approximately $5,848,000 (2023: $8,181,000) and 
every 100 basis points decrease in interest rate, with all other variables held constant, would increase the 
Group’s total return for the financial year by approximately $5,848,000 (2023: $8,181,000), arising mainly as 
a result of higher/lower interest expense on floating rate loans and borrowings. The assumed movement 
in basis points for interest rate sensitivity analysis is based on current observable market environment.
The amounts relating to items designated as hedging instruments were as follows. There are no hedge 
ineffectiveness recognised during the financial year.
2024
During the financial year – 2024
Notional
amount
Carrying
amount 
– assets
Carrying
amount
– liabilities
Line item
in the
statement
of financial
position
where the
hedging
instrument
is included
Changes in
 fair value
of the
hedging
instrument
recognised
in OCI
Net change
in fair value
reclassified
from
hedging
reserve to
statement of
total return
Line item
in statement
of total
return
affected
by the
reclassification
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
Group
Cash flow hedges
Interest rate risk 
and foreign 
currency risk
–	 Cross-currency 
interest rate 
swaps to hedge 
foreign currency 
floating rate 
borrowings
211,500 (1)
–
(10,344)
Derivative
financial
instruments
(1,253)
(2,309)
Net foreign
exchange
loss
Interest rate risk
–	 Interest rate 
swaps to hedge 
floating rate 
borrowings
1,209,000
2,301
(15,959)
Derivative
financial
instruments
(32,002)
–
–
(1)	 The Group and the Trust entered into cross-currency interest rate swaps to swap AUD238,069,000 floating rate borrowings to 
$220,000,000 fixed rate borrowings.
Annual Report 2024
233
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
28.	
FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (CONT’D)
(b)	
Financial risk management objectives and policies (cont’d)
(iii)	
Interest rate risk (cont’d)
Hedge accounting (cont’d)
2023
During the financial year – 2023
Notional
amount
Carrying
amount
– assets
Carrying
amount
– liabilities
Line item
in the
statement
of financial
position
where the
hedging
instrument
is included
Changes in
fair value
of the
hedging
instrument
recognised
in OCI
Net change
in fair value
reclassified
from hedging
reserve to
statement of
total return
Line item in
statement of
total return
affected
by the
reclassification
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
Group
Cash flow hedges
Interest rate risk 
and foreign 
currency risk
–	 Cross-currency 
interest rate 
swaps to hedge 
foreign currency 
floating rate 
borrowings
209,191 (1)
–
(9,091)
Derivative
financial
instruments
(9,091)
10,809
Net foreign
exchange
loss
Interest rate risk
–	 Interest rate 
swaps to hedge 
floating rate 
borrowings
814,000
18,470
(126)
Derivative
financial
instruments
(6,727)
–
–
(1)	 The Group and the Trust entered into cross-currency interest rate swaps to swap AUD238,069,000 floating rate borrowings to 
$220,000,000 fixed rate borrowings.
234
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
28.	
FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (CONT’D)
(b)	
Financial risk management objectives and policies (cont’d)
(iii)	
Interest rate risk (cont’d)
Hedge accounting (cont’d)
2024
During the financial year – 2024
Notional
amount
Carrying
amount
– assets
Carrying
amount
– liabilities
Line item
in the
statement
of financial
position
where the
hedging
instrument
is included
Changes in
fair value
of the
hedging
instrument
recognised
in OCI
Net change
in fair value
reclassified
from hedging
reserve to
statement of
total return
Line item in
statement of
total return
affected
by the
reclassification
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
Trust
Cash flow hedges
Interest rate risk 
and foreign 
currency risk
–	 Cross-currency 
interest rate 
swaps to hedge 
foreign currency 
floating rate 
borrowings
211,500 (1)
–
(10,344)
Derivative
financial
instruments
(1,253)
(2,309)
Net foreign
exchange
loss
Interest rate risk
–	 Interest rate 
swaps to hedge 
floating rate 
borrowings
1,709,000
10,118
(16,654)
Derivative
financial
instruments
(18,207)
–
–
(1)	 The Group and the Trust entered into cross-currency interest rate swaps to swap AUD238,069,000 floating rate borrowings to 
$220,000,000 fixed rate borrowings.
Annual Report 2024
235
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
28.	
FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (CONT’D)
(b)	
Financial risk management objectives and policies (cont’d)
(iii)	
Interest rate risk (cont’d)
Hedge accounting (cont’d)
2023
During the financial year – 2023
Notional
amount
Carrying
amount
– assets
Carrying
amount
– liabilities
Line item
in the
statement
of financial
position
where the
hedging
instrument
is included
Changes in
fair value
of the
hedging
instrument
recognised
in OCI
Net change
in fair value
reclassified
from hedging
reserve to
statement of
total return
Line item in
statement of
total return
affected
by the
reclassification
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
Trust
Cash flow hedges
Interest rate risk 
and foreign 
currency risk
–	 Cross-currency 
interest rate 
swaps to hedge 
foreign currency 
floating rate 
borrowings
209,191 (1)
–
(9,091)
Derivative
financial
instruments
(9,091)
10,809
Net foreign
exchange
loss
Interest rate risk
–	 Interest rate 
swaps to hedge 
floating rate 
borrowings
1,244,000
18,596
(6,925)
Derivative
financial
instruments
686
–
–
(1)	 The Group and the Trust entered into cross-currency interest rate swaps to swap AUD238,069,000 floating rate borrowings to 
$220,000,000 fixed rate borrowings.
236
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
28.	
FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (CONT’D)
(b)	
Financial risk management objectives and policies (cont’d)
(iv)	
Liquidity risk
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group will encounter difficulty in meeting financial obligations due to 
shortage of funds. The Group’s objective is to maintain sufficient cash on demand to meet expected 
operational expenses for a reasonable period, including the servicing of financial obligations. The Manager 
monitors and maintains a level of cash and cash equivalents deemed adequate to finance the Group’s 
operations and to mitigate the effects of fluctuations in cash flows. In addition, the Manager monitors and 
observes the CIS Code issued by the MAS concerning limits on total borrowings.
The following are the expected contractual undiscounted cash flows of the Group’s and Trust’s non-derivative 
financial liabilities and derivative financial instruments including interest payments:
Cash flows
Carrying
amount
Contractual
cash flows
Within
1 year
1 to 5
years
More than
5 years
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
Group
As at 30 September 2024
Derivative financial assets/(liabilities)
Interest rate swaps (net-settled)
(13,658)
(14,377)
(1,503)
(12,891)
17
Cross-currency interest rate swaps 
(gross-settled)
(10,344)
–
–
–
–
–	 outflow
–
(232,208)
(7,611)
(224,597)
–
–	 inflow
–
226,111
9,641
216,470
–
(24,002)
(20,474)
527
(21,018)
17
Non-derivative financial liabilities
Trade and other payables (1)
(63,976)
(63,976)
(63,976)
–
–
Security deposits
(94,047)
(94,047)
(39,264)
(54,052)
(731)
Interest-bearing borrowings
(2,028,170)
(2,214,314)
(382,202)
(1,832,112)
–
(2,186,193)
(2,372,337)
(485,442)
(1,886,164)
(731)
As at 30 September 2023
Derivative financial assets/(liabilities)
Interest rate swaps (net-settled)
18,344
19,307
8,773
10,534
–
Cross-currency interest rate swaps 
(gross-settled)
(9,091)
–
–
–
–
–	 outflow
–
(241,401)
(7,636)
(233,765)
–
–	 inflow
–
236,638
9,975
226,663
–
9,253
14,544
11,112
3,432
–
Non-derivative financial liabilities
Trade and other payables (1)
(88,851)
(88,851)
(88,851)
–
–
Security deposits
(95,481)
(95,481)
(48,680)
(45,276)
(1,525)
Interest-bearing borrowings
(2,195,408)
(2,433,947)
(434,330)
(1,999,617)
–
(2,379,740)
(2,618,279)
(571,861)
(2,044,893)
(1,525)
(1)	 Excludes GST payables and advanced rent received.
Annual Report 2024
237
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
28.	
FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (CONT’D)
(b)	
Financial risk management objectives and policies (cont’d)
(iv)	
Liquidity risk (cont’d)
Cash flows
Carrying
amount
Contractual
cash flows
Within
1 year
1 to 5
years
More than
5 years
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
Trust
As at 30 September 2024
Derivative financial assets/(liabilities)
Interest rate swaps (net-settled)
(6,536)
(6,890)
(500)
(6,390)
–
Cross-currency interest rate swaps 
(gross-settled)
(10,344)
–
–
–
–
–	 outflow
–
(232,208)
(7,611)
(224,597)
–
–	 inflow
–
226,111
9,641
216,470
–
(16,880)
(12,987)
1,530
(14,517)
–
Non-derivative financial liabilities
Trade and other payables (1)
(188,245)
(188,245)
(188,245)
–
–
Security deposits
(36,416)
(36,416)
(13,706)
(22,353)
(357)
Interest-bearing borrowings
(1,122,509)
(1,232,033)
(106,794)
(1,125,239)
–
(1,347,170)
(1,456,694)
(308,745)
(1,147,592)
(357)
As at 30 September 2023
Derivative financial assets/(liabilities)
Interest rate swaps (net-settled)
11,671
12,418
3,677
8,741
–
Cross-currency interest rate swaps 
(gross-settled)
(9,091)
–
–
–
–
–	 outflow
–
(241,401)
(7,636)
(233,765)
–
–	 inflow
–
236,638
9,975
226,663
–
2,580
7,655
6,016
1,639
–
Non-derivative financial liabilities
Trade and other payables (1)
(222,847)
(222,847)
(222,847)
–
–
Security deposits
(34,525)
(34,525)
(16,548)
(17,977)
–
Interest-bearing borrowings
(1,137,227)
(1,310,439)
(49,351)
(1,261,088)
–
(1,394,599)
(1,567,811)
(288,746)
(1,279,065)
–
(1)	 Excludes GST payables and advanced rent received.
238
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
29.	
SEGMENT REPORTING
Business segments
The Group is in the business of investing in retail malls and an office building, which are considered to be the 
main business segments.
The Group’s portfolio as at 30 September 2024 comprises:
1.	
Causeway Point;
2.	
Northpoint City North Wing;
3.	
Yishun 10 Retail Podium;
4.	
Tampines 1;
5.	
Tiong Bahru Plaza;
6.	
Century Square;
7.	
Hougang Mall;
8.	
White Sands; and
9.	
Central Plaza.
The Manager monitors the operating results of the business segments separately for the purpose of making 
decisions about resource allocation and performance assessment. Segment information is presented in respect 
of the Group’s business segments, based on its management and internal reporting structure.
Segment results, assets and liabilities include items directly attributable to a segment as well as those that can 
be allocated on a reasonable basis.
Segment capital expenditure is the total costs incurred during the financial year to acquire segment assets that 
are expected to be used for more than one financial year.
Geographical segments
The Group’s operations are primarily in Singapore.
Annual Report 2024
239
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
29.	
SEGMENT REPORTING (CONT’D)
Causeway
Point
Northpoint
City North
Wing and
Yishun 10
Retail
Podium
Tampines 1
$’000
$’000
$’000
Financial year ended 30 September 2024
Revenue and expenses
Gross rental income
84,724
53,050
37,434
Others
10,323
6,604
3,466
Gross revenue
95,047
59,654
40,900
Segment net property income
69,893
44,255
26,540
Finance income
Finance costs
Non-property expenses
Net income
Share of results of joint ventures
Gain on divestment of investment property and 
investment in joint venture
Loss on divestment of investment in associate
Net change in fair value of investment properties
5,169
4,575
744
Net foreign exchange loss
Total return before tax
Taxation
–
–
517
Unallocated taxation
Total return for the financial year
(1)	 The divestment of CCP was completed on 31 October 2023 (Note 13).
240
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
Tiong Bahru
Plaza
Century
Square
Hougang
Mall
White
Sands
Central
Plaza
Changi
City Point (1)
Group
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
39,301
33,085
27,913
27,275
11,436
2,209
316,427
3,709
1,732
4,618
4,391
6
457
35,306
43,010
34,817
32,531
31,666
11,442
2,666
351,733
32,033
26,440
22,507
20,723
7,861
3,134
253,386
464
(84,168)
(40,644)
129,038
66,224
11,272
(24,644)
2,470
1,599
(1,039)
(533)
1,676
–
14,661
(87)
196,464
160
264
–
133
–
–
1,074
8
197,546
Annual Report 2024
241
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
29.	
SEGMENT REPORTING (CONT’D)
Causeway
Point
Northpoint
City North
Wing and
Yishun 10
Retail
Podium
Tampines 1
$’000
$’000
$’000
Financial year ended 30 September 2023
Revenue and expenses
Gross rental income
83,253
50,829
40,878
Others
10,002
6,297
5,557
Gross revenue
93,255
57,126
46,435
Segment net property income
69,942
41,436
33,352
Finance income
Other income
Finance costs
Non-property expenses
Net income
Share of results of associate
Share of results of joint ventures
Impairment loss on investment of associate
Net change in fair value of investment properties
13,177
3,522
1,053
Net change in fair value of derivative financial instrument
Net foreign exchange loss
Total return before tax
Taxation
–
–
(252)
Unallocated taxation
Total return for the financial year
(1)	 The divestment of CCP was completed on 31 October 2023 (Note 13).
242
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
Tiong Bahru
Plaza
Century
Square
Hougang
Mall
White
Sands
Central
Plaza
Changi
City Point (1)
Group
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
38,664
30,895
27,285
26,875
10,248
22,328
331,255
3,564
1,529
4,279
4,003
2
3,235
38,468
42,228
32,424
31,564
30,878
10,250
25,563
369,723
31,959
23,676
22,295
20,414
6,647
15,865
265,586
439
3,815
(81,042)
(39,729)
149,069
5,862
51,185
(3,982)
113
(5,327)
823
(1,366)
(289)
(1,809)
9,897
174
(1)
212,204
–
–
–
–
–
–
(252)
2
211,954
Annual Report 2024
243
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
29.	
SEGMENT REPORTING (CONT’D)
Causeway
Point
Northpoint
City North
Wing and
Yishun 10
Retail
Podium
Tampines 1
$’000
$’000
$’000
As at 30 September 2024
Assets and liabilities
Segment assets
1,344,645
823,862
812,594
Investment in joint ventures
Unallocated assets
–	 Derivative financial instruments
–	 Others
Total assets
Segment liabilities
32,331
21,458
31,985
Unallocated liabilities
–	 Interest-bearing borrowings
–	 Derivative financial instruments
–	 Others
Total liabilities
Financial year ended 30 September 2024
Other segmental information
Net allowance/(written back) for doubtful receivables
1,062
(1)
33
Bad debts written off
–
–
–
Bad debts recovered
–
–
(1)
Amortisation of lease incentives
(85)
(698)
(2,480)
Depreciation of fixed assets
20
8
1
Capital expenditure
–	 Investment properties
746
727
33,776
–	 Fixed assets
–
–
9
(1)	 The divestment of CCP was completed on 31 October 2023 (Note 13).
244
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
Tiong Bahru
Plaza
Century
Square
Hougang
Mall
White
Sands
Central
Plaza
Changi
City Point (1)
Group
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
665,276
566,928
442,760
432,843
222,300
1,453
5,312,661
1,057,036
2,301
6,873
6,378,871
15,723
15,448
13,758
12,970
4,168
834
148,675
2,028,170
26,303
15,057
2,218,205
(3)
200
–
–
–
(56)
1,235
–
46
–
–
–
–
46
(3)
–
–
–
–
–
(4)
59
(76)
37
(87)
477
–
(2,853)
–
–
–
–
–
–
29
589
2,325
5,076
1,446
101
–
44,786
–
4
4
4
–
–
21
Annual Report 2024
245
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
29.	
SEGMENT REPORTING (CONT’D)
Causeway
Point
Northpoint
City North
Wing and
Yishun 10
Retail
Podium
Tampines 1
$’000
$’000
$’000
As at 30 September 2023
Assets and liabilities
Segment assets
1,340,508
818,607
778,041
Investment in joint ventures
Assets held for sale
Unallocated assets
–	 Derivative financial instruments
–	 Others
Total assets
Segment liabilities
31,126
22,049
31,891
Liabilities held for sale
Unallocated liabilities
–	 Interest-bearing borrowings
–	 Derivative financial instruments
–	 Others
Total liabilities
Financial year ended 30 September 2023
Other segmental information
Net (written back)/allowance for doubtful receivables
(87)
1
(1)
Bad debts recovered
(1)
–
(3)
Amortisation of lease incentives
424
371
319
Depreciation of fixed assets
20
8
–
Fixed assets written off
–
–
–
Capital expenditure
–	 Investment properties
246
849
6,266
(1)	 The divestment of CCP was completed on 31 October 2023 (Note 13).
246
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
Tiong Bahru
Plaza
Century
Square
Hougang
Mall
White
Sands
Central
Plaza
Changi
City Point (1)
Group
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
662,097
560,596
437,281
432,702
219,656
3,956
5,253,444
730,766
364,436
18,470
8,066
6,375,182
15,056
16,731
13,264
13,997
3,815
24,040
171,969
6,189
2,195,408
9,217
19,164
2,401,947
64
6
–
–
–
68
51
–
(3)
–
–
–
–
(7)
(260)
(1,213)
(224)
(66)
(467)
(278)
(1,394)
–
–
–
–
–
15
43
–
–
–
–
–
35
35
1,627
3,822
953
1,300
1,322
1,531
17,916
Annual Report 2024
247
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
30.	
COMMITMENTS
Group
Trust
2024
2023
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
$’000
$’000
Commitments in respect of contracts entered 
but not provided for:
–	 Capital expenditure for investment properties
3,881
31,743
–
–
–	 Share of joint venture’s capital expenditure 
for investment property
1,365
316
–
–
31.	
CONTINGENT LIABILITY
Pursuant to the tax transparency ruling from the IRAS, the Trustee and the Manager have provided a tax indemnity 
for certain types of tax losses, including unrecovered late payment penalties, that may be suffered by the IRAS 
should the IRAS fail to recover from Unitholders tax due or payable on distributions made to them without 
deduction of tax, subject to the indemnity amount agreed with the IRAS. The amount of indemnity, as agreed 
with the IRAS, is limited to the higher of $500,000 or 1.0% of the taxable income of the Trust each year. Each 
yearly indemnity has a validity period of the earlier of seven years from the relevant year of assessment and 
three years from the termination of the Trust.
32.	
LEASES
Leases as lessor
The Group leases out its investment property consisting of its owned retail malls and an office building (Note 4). 
All leases are classified as operating leases from a lessor perspective.
Operating lease
The Group leases out its investment properties. The Group has classified these leases as operating leases, 
because they do not transfer substantially all of the risks and rewards incidental to the ownership of the assets. 
Portfolio Statement sets out information about the operating leases of investment property.
Gross rental income from investment properties recognised by the Group for the financial year ended 
30 September 2024 was $316,427,000 (2023: $331,255,000) (Note 18).
The following table sets out a maturity analysis of lease payments, showing the undiscounted lease payments 
to be received after the reporting date.
Group
2024
2023
$’000
$’000
Operating leases under FRS 116
Less than one year
308,066
274,060
One to two years
229,305
184,568
Two to three years
130,472
109,030
Three to four years
35,460
40,828
Four to five years
9,362
15,942
More than five years
2,567
5,950
Total
715,232
630,378
248
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Financial Year Ended 30 September 2024
33.	
FINANCIAL RATIOS
Group
2024
2023
%
%
Expenses to weighted average net assets (1)
–	 including performance component of asset management fees
1.00
1.01
–	 excluding performance component of asset management fees
0.60
0.61
Total operating expenses to net asset value (2)
3.9
4.1
Portfolio turnover rate (3)
8.01
–
(1)	 The expense ratios are computed in accordance with the guidelines of Investment Management Association of Singapore. The expenses 
used in the computation relate to expenses of the Group, excluding property expenses, interest expense, foreign exchange gains and 
losses and tax expense of the Group.
(2)	 The expense ratios are computed based on total operating expense, including property expenses and all fees and charges paid/payable 
to the Managers and the interested parties as well as FCT’s proportionate share of the operating expenses incurred by its joint ventures 
and associate of $162,743,000 (2023: $161,221,000) as a percentage of net asset value as at the end of the financial year.
(3)	 The portfolio turnover ratios are computed based on the lesser of purchases or sales of underlying investment properties of the Group 
expressed as a percentage of weighted average net asset value.
34.	
SUBSEQUENT EVENTS
On 25 October 2024, the Manager declared a distribution of $109,407,000 (or 6.020 cents per Unit) to Unitholders 
in respect of the period from 1 April 2024 to 30 September 2024.
On 28 October 2024, the Trust has issued 5,849,691 new Units issued at a price of $2.3251 per Unit as payment 
of the following: -
•	
78% of the performance fee component of its management fee for the period from 1 October 2023 to 
31 December 2023;
•	
86% of the performance fee component of its management fee for the period from 1 January 2024 to 
31 March 2024 (1);
•	
68% of the performance fee component of its management fee for the period from 1 April 2024 to 
30 June 2024 (1);
•	
37% of the base fee component and performance fee component of its management fee for the period 
from 1 July 2024 to 30 September 2024 (2);
•	
100% of the performance fee component of its management fee in relation to FCT’s 50.0% effective 
interest in GRPL for the period from 27 March 2024 to 30 June 2024; and
•	
100% of the base fee component and performance fee component of its management fee in relation to 
FCT’s 50.0% effective interest in GRPL for the period from 1 July 2024 to 30 September 2024.
(1)	 The management fee excludes the performance fee component of the management fee in relation to FCT’s 50.0% effective interest in 
GRPL for the period from 27 March 2024 to 30 June 2024.
(2)	 The management fee excludes the base fee component and performance fee component of the management fee in relation to FCT’s 50.0% 
effective interest in GRPL for the period from 1 July 2024 to 30 September 2024.
Annual Report 2024
249
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

ISSUED AND FULLY PAID-UP UNITS
There were 1,817,523,046 Units (voting rights: one vote per Unit) outstanding as at 25 November 2024. There is only one 
class of Units.
The market capitalisation was approximately $3,871.3 million based on closing unit price of $2.13 on 25 November 2024.
TOP TWENTY UNITHOLDERS
AS AT 25 NOVEMBER 2024
As shown in the Register of Unitholders
S/No
Name of Unitholder
Number
of Units
% of Total
units in Issue
1.
FRASERS PROPERTY RETAIL TRUST HOLDINGS PTE LTD
624,684,552 
34.37
2.
CITIBANK NOMINEES SINGAPORE PTE LTD
300,820,347 
16.55
3.
HSBC (SINGAPORE) NOMINEES PTE LTD
160,002,117 
8.80
4.
DBS NOMINEES (PRIVATE) LIMITED
144,576,992 
7.95
5.
DBSN SERVICES PTE. LTD.
110,932,257 
6.10
6.
FRASERS CENTREPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD
98,402,012 
5.41
7.
RAFFLES NOMINEES (PTE.) LIMITED
80,502,929 
4.43
8.
BPSS NOMINEES SINGAPORE (PTE.) LTD.
26,052,001 
1.43
9.
PHILLIP SECURITIES PTE LTD
11,082,188 
0.61
10.
IFAST FINANCIAL PTE. LTD.
10,334,548 
0.57
11.
UNITED OVERSEAS BANK NOMINEES (PRIVATE) LIMITED
10,257,793 
0.56
12.
DB NOMINEES (SINGAPORE) PTE LTD
8,112,902 
0.45
13.
CGS INTERNATIONAL SECURITIES SINGAPORE PTE. LTD.
7,454,639 
0.41
14.
OCBC NOMINEES SINGAPORE PRIVATE LIMITED
6,869,469 
0.38
15.
MOOMOO FINANCIAL SINGAPORE PTE. LTD.
6,861,393 
0.38
16.
ABN AMRO CLEARING BANK N.V.
6,116,370 
0.34
17.
PAP COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
5,000,000 
0.28
18.
OCBC SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED
4,515,624 
0.25
19.
BNP PARIBAS NOMINEES SINGAPORE PTE. LTD.
3,706,293 
0.20
20.
TIGER BROKERS (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTD.
3,488,015 
0.19
Total
1,629,772,441
89.66
UNITHOLDINGS OF DIRECTORS OF THE MANAGER
AS AT 21 OCTOBER 2024
Name of Director
Number of
Direct Interest
FCT Units held
Deemed Interest
Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon
–
200,000
SUBSTANTIAL UNITHOLDERS
AS AT 25 NOVEMBER 2024
Direct Interest
Deemed Interest
Name of Substantial Unitholder
No. of
Units held
%
No. of
Units held
%
Total No.
of Units held
%
Frasers Property Retail Trust Holdings 
Pte. Ltd.
624,684,552 
34.37
–
–
624,684,552 
34.37
Frasers Property Limited (1)
–
–
723,086,564
39.78
723,086,564
39.78
TCC Assets Limited (2)
–
–
723,086,564
39.78
723,086,564
39.78
Charoen Sirivadhanabhakdi (3)
–
–
723,086,564
39.78
723,086,564
39.78
The estate of the late Khunying Wanna 
Sirivadhanabhakdi (4)
–
–
723,086,564
39.78
723,086,564
39.78
STATISTICS OF UNITHOLDINGS
250
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

Notes:
(1).	 Frasers Property Limited (“FPL”) holds a 100% direct interest in each of Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd (“FCAM”) and Frasers Property 
Retail Trust Holdings Pte. Ltd. (“FPRTH”); and each of FCAM and FPRTH directly holds units in FCT. FPL therefore has a deemed interest in the units 
in FCT in which each of FCAM and FPRTH has an interest, by virtue of Section 4 of the Securities and Futures Act 2001 of Singapore (the “SFA”).
(2).	 TCC Assets Limited (“TCCA”) holds a majority interest in FPL;
–	
FPL holds a 100% direct interest in each of FCAM and FPRTH; and
–	
each of FCAM and FPRTH directly holds units in FCT.
TCCA therefore has a deemed interest in the units in FCT in which FPL has an interest, by virtue of Section 4 of the SFA.
(3).	 Charoen Sirivadhanabhakdi and the estate of the late Khunying Wanna Sirivadhanabhakdi, each owns 50.0% of the issued and paid-up share 
capital of TCCA;
–	
TCCA holds a majority interest in FPL;
–	
FPL holds a 100% direct interest in each of FCAM and FPRTH; and
–	
each of FCAM and FPRTH directly hold units in FCT.
Charoen Sirivadhanabhakdi therefore has a deemed interest in the units in FCT in which FPL has an interest, by virtue of Section 4 of the SFA.
(4).	 The estate of the late Khunying Wanna Sirivadhanabhakdi and Charoen Sirivadhanabhakdi, each owns 50.0% of the issued and paid-up share 
capital of TCCA;
–	
TCCA holds a majority interest in FPL;
–	
FPL holds a 100% direct interest in each of FCAM and FPRTH; and
–	
each of FCAM and FPRTH directly holds units in FCT.
The estate of the late Khunying Wanna Sirivadhanabhakdi therefore has a deemed interest in the units in FCT in which FPL has an interest, by virtue 
of Section 4 of the SFA.
DISTRIBUTION OF HOLDINGS
Size of Holdings
Number of
Unitholders
Percentage of
Unitholders (%)
Number of Units
Percentage of
Units in Issue (%)
1 to 99
122
0.76
5,346
0.00
100 to 1,000
2,325
14.53
1,689,794
0.09
1,001 to 10,000
10,010
62.57
46,631,029
2.57
10,001 to 1,000,000
3,517
21.98
130,618,675
7.19
1,000,001 and above
25
0.16
1,638,578,202
90.15
Total
15,999
100.00
1,817,523,046
100.00
LOCATION OF UNITHOLDERS
Country
Number of
Unitholders
Percentage of
Unitholders (%)
Number of Units
Percentage of
Units in Issue (%)
Singapore
15,499
96.87
1,810,651,402
99.62
Malaysia
368
2.30
4,918,804
0.27
Others
132
0.83
1,952,840
0.11
Total
15,999
100.00
1,817,523,046
100.00
FREE FLOAT
Based on information made available to the Manager as at 25 November 2024, approximately 60% of the Units are 
held in the hands of the public. Rule 723 of the Listing Manual of the Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Limited 
has accordingly been complied with
STATISTICS OF UNITHOLDINGS
Annual Report 2024
251
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

Specific use of the proceeds from the private placement of 91,744,000 Units completed on 5 February 2024 is 
as follows:
Amount
$’million
Gross proceeds from the private placement
200.0
Use of gross proceeds to pare down existing indebtedness, pending the use of such 
amount to partially fund the Acquisition (1)
(196.7)
Use of gross proceeds to pay underwriting fees, professional fees and other expenses in 
connection with the private placement
(3.3)
Balance of gross proceeds
–
(1)	
On 26 March 2024, FCT had drawn down loans from new facilities to fund the Acquisition.
The use of proceeds from the private placement is in accordance with the stated use of proceeds previously disclosed 
in the Trust’s announcement dated 5 February 2024 titled “Use of Proceeds from the Private Placement”.
USE OF PROCEEDS FROM THE PRIVATE PLACEMENT
252
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

INTERESTED PERSON TRANSACTIONS
FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2024
The transactions entered into with interested persons during the financial year under review, which fall within the 
Listing Manual of the Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Limited (“SGX-ST”) and the Property Funds Appendix of 
the Code on Collective Investment Schemes (excluding transactions of less than $100,000 each) are as follows:
Name of Interested Person
Nature of 
relationship
Aggregate value
of all Interested
Person Transactions
during the financial
year under review
(excluding transactions
less than $100,000
and transactions
conducted under
shareholders’ mandate
pursuant to Rule 920) 
Aggregate value of
all Interested Person
Transactions during
the financial year
under review under
shareholders’ mandate
pursuant to Rule 920
(excluding transactions
less than $100,000)
$’000
$’000
Frasers Property Limited and its subsidiaries 
or associate
Associates
of controlling
shareholder
of Manager
and
controlling
unitholder
of FCT
–	 Asset management fees (1)
36,536
–
–	 Acquisition fees (2)
5,211
–
–	 Divestment fee (3)
1,883
–
–	 Property management, project management and 
service fees (1)
15,572
–
–	 Reimbursement of expenses (1)
23,548
–
–	 Recovery of expenses
76
–
–	 Acquisition of additional 24.5% effective interest in 
Joint Venture (4)
325,122
–
–	 Purchase of services (1)
91
–
–	 Atrium space and carpark income 
76
–
Fraser & Neave Group and its subsidiaries 
or associate
–	 Rental income and license fee 
233
–
–	 Purchase of services (1) (5)
221
–
HSBC Institutional Trust Services (Singapore) Limited
Trustee
–	 Trustee’s and Custodian’s fees
1,054
–
(1)	 Includes FCT’s interest in joint ventures.
(2)	 Relates to the acquisition fees for acquisition of an effective 24.5% interest in Gold Ridge Pte. Ltd. (“GRPL”) which holds NEX.
(3)	 Relates to the divestment of Changi City Point and entire interest of 30.97% in H-REIT.
(4)	 Relates to the acquisition of an effective 24.5% interest in GRPL which holds NEX, including the completion adjustments.
(5)	 Includes FCT’s estimated pro-rated 50.0% share of the value of service agreements entered into by Sapphire Star Trust which holds Waterway Point, 
including agreements for the provision of services relating to production, installing and dismantling of advertising collaterals.
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
Annual Report 2024
253
Contents
Overview
Business
Review
Asset
Portfolio
Risk
Management
ESG Report
Corporate 
Governance
Financial & 
Other Information

INTERESTED PERSON TRANSACTIONS (CONT’D)
FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2024
Saved as disclosed above, there were no additional interested person transactions (excluding transactions of less 
than $100,000 each) entered into during the financial year under review nor any material contracts entered into by the 
Trust that involved the interests of the CEO, any Director or any controlling shareholder of the Trust.
Please refer to Note 26 Significant Related Party Transactions to the Financial Statements.
Fees payable to the Manager and the Property Manager on the basis of, and in accordance with, the terms and conditions 
set out in the Trust deed dated 5 June 2006 (as amended, restated and supplemented) and/or the prospectus dated 
27 June 2006 are not subject to Rules 905 and 906 of the SGX-ST’s Listing Manual. Accordingly, such fees are not 
subject to aggregation and other requirements under Rules 905 and 906 of the SGX-ST’s Listing Manual.
Manager’s Asset Management and Acquisition Fees Paid and Payable in Units
A summary of Units issued for payment of the Manager’s management fees and acquisition fees in respect of the 
financial year are as follows:-
Issue Date
Units Issued
Issue Price
Manager’s Base Fee Component
1 October to 31 December 2023
26 January 2024
1,706,493
$2.2216 (1)
1 January to 31 March 2024
29 April 2024
2,058,096
$2.1886 (1)
1 April to 30 June 2024
29 July 2024
1,735,032
$2.1370 (1)
1 July to 30 September 2024
28 October 2024
990,738
$2.3251 (1)
Manager’s Performance Fee Component
1 October 2023 to 30 September 2024
28 October 2024
4,858,953
$2.3251 (2)
Acquisition Fee
In respect of the acquisition of an effective 24.5% 
interest in GRPL on 26 March 2024
1 April 2024
2,390,435
$2.1800 (3)
(1)	 Based on the volume weighted average traded price of a Unit in the ordinary course of trading on the SGX-ST for the last 10 business days of the 
relevant period in which the management fees were accrued.
(2)	 Based on the volume weighted average traded price of a Unit in the ordinary course of trading on the SGX-ST for the last 10 business days 
immediately preceding the end date of the financial year ended 30 September 2024.
(3)	 Based on the issue price of the Units issued under the private placement undertaken to, inter alia, finance the Acquisition in respect of which the 
Acquisition Fee is payable.
SUBSCRIPTION OF FCT UNITS
For the financial year ended 30 September 2024, an aggregate of 103,214,124 Units were issued and as at 30 September 2024, 
1,811,673,355 Units were in issue. On 28 October 2024, the Trust issued 5,849,691 new Units to the Manager as the base 
fee component of the Manager’s management fees for the quarter ended 30 September 2024 and the performance 
fee component of the Manager’s management fees for the financial year ended 30 September 2024.
NON-DEAL ROADSHOW EXPENSES
Non-deal roadshow expenses of $41,596 (2023: $850) were incurred during the financial year ended 30 September 2024.
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
254
Frasers Centrepoint Trust

CORPORATE INFORMATION
FRASERS CENTREPOINT TRUST
Trustee’s Registered Address
HSBC Institutional Trust Services (Singapore) Limited 
10 Marina Boulevard
Marina Bay Financial Centre Tower 2 #48-01 
Singapore 018983
Website and email address:
www.frasersproperty.com/reits/fct  
ir@fraserscentrepointtrust.com
SGX Stock code: J69U 
Bloomberg Stock code: FCT SP
TRUSTEE’S MAILING ADDRESS
HSBC Institutional Trust Services (Singapore) Limited 
10 Marina Boulevard
Marina Bay Financial Centre Tower 2 #45-01 
Singapore 018983
AUDITOR
KPMG LLP
12 Marina View, #15-01 Asia Square Tower 2
Singapore 018961
Partner-in-charge: Ms Sarina Lee
(With effect from financial year ended  
30 September 2021) 
Phone:	 (65) 6213 3388
Fax:	
(65) 6225 0984
BANKERS
Citibank, N.A., Singapore Branch
Credit Industriel et Commercial, Singapore Branch
DBS Bank Ltd.
Malayan Banking Berhad, Singapore Branch
Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Limited
Standard Chartered Bank
United Overseas Bank Limited.
UNIT REGISTRAR
Boardroom Corporate & Advisory Services Pte. Ltd. 
1 HarbourFront Avenue
Keppel Bay Tower, #14-07 
Singapore 098632
Phone:	 (65) 6536 5355
Fax:	
(65) 6536 1360
THE MANAGER
Registered Address
Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd. 
438 Alexandra Road, #21-00 Alexandra Point
Singapore 119958
Phone:	 (65) 6276 4882
Fax:	
(65) 6272 8776
DIRECTORS OF THE MANAGER
Ms Koh Choon Fah (Chairman)
Non-Executive and Independent Director
Mr Ho Chai Seng
Non-Executive and Independent Director
Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon
Non-Executive and Non-Independent Director
Mr Ho Kin San
Non-Executive and Independent Director
Ms Soon Su Lin
Non-Executive and Non-Independent Director
Mr Tan Siew Peng (Darren)
Non-Executive and Independent Director
AUDIT, RISK AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE
Mr Tan Siew Peng (Darren) (Chairman)
Mr Ho Chai Seng
Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon 
Mr Ho Kin San
Ms Koh Choon Fah
NOMINATING AND REMUNERATION 
COMMITTEE
Mr Ho Chai Seng (Chairman) 
Mr Ho Chee Hwee Simon 
Mr Ho Kin San
Ms Koh Choon Fah
Mr Tan Siew Peng (Darren)
COMPANY SECRETARY
Ms Catherine Yeo

FRASERS CENTREPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD.
As Manager of Frasers Centrepoint Trust
Company Registration Number 200601347G
438 Alexandra Road
#21-00 Alexandra Point
Singapore 119958
Phone:	+65 6276 4882
Fax:	
+65 6272 8776
Email:	 ir@fraserscentrepointtrust.com	
frasersproperty.com/reits/fct