Quarterlytics / Industrials / FW Thorpe Plc

FW Thorpe Plc

tfw · LSE Industrials
Claim this profile
Ticker tfw
Exchange LSE
Sector Industrials
Industry
Employees 501-1000
← All annual reports
FY2024 Annual Report · FW Thorpe Plc
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Annual Report 
and Accounts
2024
Annual Report 
and Accounts
2024

Who we are.
We specialise in designing and 
manufacturing professional lighting 
systems. We currently employ over 
900 people and, although each 
company works autonomously, 
our skills and markets are 
complementary.
Our purpose.
Provide technically advanced lighting 
solutions that deliver long-term 
lowest cost of ownership.
Our vision.
Maintain a consistently respected 
and profitable organisation with an 
environmental conscience.
WELCOME
2024 Annual Report.
Revenue (£m)
-0.5% 
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
175.8
176.7
143.7
117.9
113.3
Basic earnings per share (pence)
+10.7% 
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
20.73
18.72
17.16
13.572
11.45
Operating profit (£m)
+10.1% 
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
30.6
27.8
24.7
19.22
16.3
CO2 emissions (tCO2) (Scopes 1, 2 and 3)
-10.2% 
2021
2022
2023
2024
212,912
237,0813
274,1543
322,9563
Dividend per share (pence)
+5.0% 
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
6.781
6.46
6.151
5.801
5.66
Operational highlights.
•	
Strong performance, supported 
by operational improvements at 
Thorlux and revenue growth at 
Lightronics
•	
Operating profit growth despite 
inflationary cost pressures
•	
Recent acquisitions continue to 
perform in line with expectations
•	
Strong net cash generated from 
operating activities continued with 
£41.4m. 
1	
2024, 2022 and 2021 dividends exclude special dividends
2	
2021 excludes the exceptional items in respect of Lightronics fire £1.6m
3	
Restated to include SchahlLED
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024

Business Overview 
WELCOME
2024 Annual Report
FW THORPE AT A GLANCE
Our investment case
02
Demonstrating our 
company values
04
What we do
06
Our global footprint
07
Our timeline
08
Our businesses
10
Strategic Report
Chairman’s statement 
16
Marketplace 
20
Business model
24
Our strategy
26
STRATEGY IN ACTION:
Circularity in lighting
28
The all new Firefly range
30
Setting new standards 
in sustainable lighting
32
West Midlands Trains 
and Network Rail
34
Rhind Building, University 
of London
36
Key performance indicators
37
Operational and financial review
38
s172 statement
50
SUSTAINABILITY
Our sustainability journey
52
Mapping sustainability
54
Sustainability in action
55
Products
56
Operations
59
CFD
62
People
76
Accreditations
78
Governance
79
Principal risks and uncertainties
80
Our Governance
Board of Directors 
86
Corporate governance
88
Directors’ report 
94
Statement of directors’ 
responsibilities 
97
Directors’ remuneration report 
98
Independent auditors’ report 
to the members of FW Thorpe Plc 
102
Our Financials
Consolidated income statement 
110
Consolidated statement of  
comprehensive income 
111
Consolidated and company  
statements of financial position 
112
Consolidated statement of 
changes in equity
113
Company statement of 
changes in equity 
114
Consolidated and company 
statements of cash flows
115
Notes to the financial statements 116
Notice of meeting 
165
Financial calendar 
167
Company information
167
  Rhind Building, City, University of London, UK
Visit us online at: 
www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
01
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report
Business Overview

 The new Arden emergency luminaire, Philip Payne
02
FW THORPE AT A GLANCE
Our investment case.
Product  
innovation…
Product design and development is fundamental 
to our operations.
•	
We maintain a competitive advantage with 
market-leading products, utilising technology to 
attract new customers and retain them.
•	
We engage in continuous product development 
– products, software/controls, and lighting design. 
We have also focused on the further development 
of our SmartScan wireless system.
•	
In addition, our diversified product portfolio gives 
us the ability to supply a complete project – from 
“boiler room to boardroom, and beyond”.
£2.0m (2023: £1.9m)
Group spend on capitalised R&D this year
Read more about Strategy in action on pages 28 to 33
Our focus on sustainability…
Environmental issues are a significant focus for us:
•	
We carry the LSE Green Mark; we continue to plant 
trees (179,412 trees planted to date).
•	
We invest in installing solar panels across the UK, 
Spain and the Netherlands manufacturing facilities; 
and we monitor CO2 emissions.
•	
Energy saving products are a substantial part 
of the business, as well as our carbon offsetting 
programme; we continue to invest in solar to 
reduce our emissions. 
•	
We have family principles and a supportive culture. 
Our employees are fundamental to our success.
•	
We support local communities by giving to 
charities – this year, we gave £34,000. 
479 (2023: 527 tonnes) 
of CO2e saved from solar panels 
Read more about Sustainability on pages 52 to 79
01
  Prime Plc, Worcester, UK
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
02

03
And strong financial  
performance…
We achieved an improved financial performance 
this year despite challenging economic conditions, 
with revenue of £175.8m and operating profit of 
£30.6m. In addition, we had net cash generated 
from operating activities of £41.4m. 
•	
Profitable growth at Thorlux and Lightronics, solid 
results elsewhere;
•	
Orders improved again this year with strong 
performances at Thorlux and Lightronics;
•	
Operations in Spain, France and Germany all made 
positive contributions;
•	
Consistent revenue growth – Compound Annual 
Growth Rate, including acquisitions, across the last 
five years of 9.7%, ten years of 10.8% and 15 years 
of 8.3%.
£41.4m (2023: £31.9m) 
Net cash generated from operating activities
Read more about our Financial Review  
on pages 48 to 49
Means we are positioned  
for sustainable, long-term 
growth.
Providing long-term value for us  
and for our stakeholders.
A well-positioned portfolio of companies across eight 
countries, serving many market sectors, means that we 
have resilience in the current economic climate and a 
strong direction for the future.
Read more about our  
Operational and financial review on pages 38 to 49
  Zemper’s injection moulding facility, Ciudad Real
04
 New Via City, TRT Lighting
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
03
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report
Business Overview

FW THORPE AT A GLANCE
Demonstrating our company values.
Integrity 
Striving to make the right decisions  
for all of our stakeholders and  
our planet.
Our Values…
Honesty 
We honour our commitments and aim 
to deliver them in a dedicated and 
respectful manner.
Longevity 
We have a long history and we 
genuinely care about our people, their 
professional development and work-life 
balance. Our employees are our most 
important assets.
With our focus on excellence, we ensure our Group’s culture is consistent with the aim of long-term growth and stability.
Retirement of Peter Mason
After studying electrical engineering at Aberdeen University, in 1976 Peter 
qualified as a chartered accountant with Price Waterhouse. He spent time 
with Planet Group and TI Group before joining FW Thorpe Plc in 1987 as 
Finance Director. Peter became Joint Chief Executive in July 2000; in June 
2010 he stepped back to a non-executive role, finally retiring from the Board 
in January 2024.
Mike Allcock, Chairman, comments: “As a young engineer at our old factory 
in Kings Norton, Birmingham, I clearly recall Peter’s arrival. Apart from his 
obvious accounting skills, Peter immediately had an impact improving 
our systemisation, especially with the introduction of our first mainframe 
computer system – something very impressive for the era and mind-blowing 
for incumbent staff. 
Over the years, Peter was usually the last person out of the door in the evening. 
Before leaving, Peter often used to walk down to my office to deliver a cup of 
coffee from the vending machine, and in return I would show him the latest 
Thorlux product development ideas. Peter’s positive reception of these ideas and 
clear enthusiasm spurred me on to continue the next morning. Although he is a 
skilled finance man, I think his true passion is engineering! 
On behalf of the Group and its shareholders, I would like to wish Peter a 
long and happy retirement. We thank him for his many years of service and 
dedication, during which time FW Thorpe has grown significantly, with Peter 
professionally underpinning its foundations to make it the strong and stable 
Group we are today.”
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
04

  Thorlux apprenticeship awards
Celebrating the 40th work anniversary of Mike Allcock
Mike Allcock began his career with FW Thorpe Plc in 1984 as an apprentice at 
Thorlux Lighting. In less than 30 years, Mike had risen to become Joint Group 
CEO, and, a few years later, Chairman. This career progression is testament both 
to Mike’s exceptional talent and dedication and to how it was recognised and 
rewarded within the Group.
During his time as an apprentice in the Thorlux technical department, Mike first 
demonstrated his outstanding technical acumen, creative thinking and work 
ethic. These early contributions paved the way for a series of rapid promotions:
•	
In 1998, Mike was appointed Technical Director of Thorlux. His flair for 
innovation led to the development of the first Smart controls within the 
business, which have since evolved into the cutting-edge SmartScan system, 
now a market-leading intelligent lighting solution.
•	
By 2001, Mike’s vision and technical expertise earned him the role of Group 
Technical Director. 
•	
In 2003, Mike ascended to the position of Managing Director of Thorlux. 
His ability to introduce novel products has been a cornerstone of Thorlux’s 
enduring success and industry leadership.
•	
In 2010, Mike was appointed Joint Group CEO, further expanding his 
influence and leadership across FW Thorpe. 
•	
Finally, in 2017, Mike was appointed Chairman of FW Thorpe Plc. Under his 
stewardship, the Company continues to thrive, maintaining its reputation for 
technological excellence and market leadership in the lighting industry.
Mike’s strategic direction and commitment to innovation have played a 
crucial role in FW Thorpe’s growth and success. Importantly, Mike has also 
mentored numerous individuals, encouraging the next generation to follow 
in his footsteps. Mike’s dedication to nurturing talent and fostering a culture of 
innovation has left a profound impact within the Group and its employees.
Our colleagues…
Our employees are fundamental to our success; they design, develop, 
manufacture and sell our products, as well as provide the excellent 
customer service we deliver. In return, we invest in them with 
development and training, and we have a wellbeing policy. We also 
have an apprentice scheme, and we train and promote management 
from within the Group. 
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
05
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report
Business Overview

The complete service  
offering we provide…
FW THORPE AT A GLANCE
What we do.
Our strategic pillars…
Focus on high-quality  
products and good 
leadership in technology
Focus on manufacturing 
excellence
Continue to grow  
the customer base for  
Group companies
Continue to develop  
high-quality people
Design & development
We allocate resources and 
human capital to the continuous 
development of lighting 
products, ensuring we meet 
evolving market demands and 
requirements.
£2.0m 
Capitalised R&D 
(2023: £1.9m)
Manufacturing
We operate multiple 
manufacturing sites across the 
UK, and our factories in the 
Netherlands and Spain enable 
us to meet European demand. 
We continue to invest in our 
manufacturing facilities.
£1.0m 
Continued investment at  
Group facilities 
(2023: £0.8m)
Services
Our services range from 
surveying, lighting design 
through to commissioning and 
after-sales service. We support 
our customers throughout the 
products’ lifecycle.
£6.1m 
Revenue from services
(2023: £8.6m)
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
06

Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Spain
Netherlands
Germany
United Arab Emirates
France
Our global footprint.
2024 Revenue by region
2023 Revenue by region
2024
2023
 UK
£90.3m
 UK
£89.9m
 Netherlands
£36.2m
 Netherlands
£31.9m
 Rest of Europe
£45.2m
 Rest of Europe
£51.5m
 Other countries
£4.1m
 Other countries
£3.4m
01 United Kingdom
Thorlux Lighting 
Philip Payne 
Solite Europe 
Portland Lighting 
TRT Lighting 
Ratio EV
SALES
 
02 Ireland
Thorlux Lighting
SALES
 
03 United Arab Emirates
Thorlux Lighting
SALES
 
04 Australia
Thorlux Lighting 
Australasia
SALES
 
05 Netherlands
Lightronics, 
Famostar, 
Ratio Electric
SALES
 
06 Germany
Thorlux Lighting, 
SchahlLED
SALES
 
07 France
Zemper
SALES
 
08 Spain
Zemper
SALES
 
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
07
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report
Business Overview

FW THORPE AT A GLANCE
Our timeline.
1965
1936
1940-
1960
2015
2016
2017
2019
2020
2021
Established by Frederick William 
Thorpe and his son Ernest Thorpe. 
Spinning circular reflectors
Moved to larger premises twice to 
cope with the expansion into linear 
fluorescent luminaires, and to enter 
the exterior and hazardous markets
Floated on the London  
Stock Exchange
Acquired remaining share capital  
in Thorlux Australasia
Target Australian market,  
improve performance
Minority investment in Spain 
Target Spanish market 
and acquire lens specialism
Acquisition of Lightronics 
– Netherlands
Develop European market 
Sugg Lighting disposal
Compact Lighting business 
successfully merged 
with Thorlux Lighting 
Portsmouth 
facility sold
All operating businesses housed  
in Group-owned property
Maintained operations during 
COVID-19 pandemic
Lightronics recovers from factory 
fire with improved results
Sustainability focus
Acquired Famostar – Netherlands
Improved emergency lighting 
product offering
2018
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
08

1989
1990-
1996
2005
2013
2014
2022
2023
2024
2009-
2011
Moved to our Redditch headquarters
First acquisition – Mackwell  
Electronics 
Start-up in retail and display lighting 
Acquired Philip Payne  
emergency exit signs
Transferred  
to AIM
Creation of an in-house LED printed 
circuit board production line 
Start-up company TRT Lighting 
entered the street lighting market
Acquired Solite Europe –  
lighting for clean rooms
Acquired Portland Lighting –  
LED sign lighting
Mackwell Electronics  
disposal
Acquired Electrozemper – Spain
Joint venture investment with 
Ratio Electric – electric vehicle 
charging products
Acquired SchahlLED – Germany
Global revenues exceed £176m
Further investment in sustainability
Net-zero targets validated by SBTi
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
09
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report
Business Overview

Description
SchahlLED Lighting is a turnkey 
provider of intelligent LED solutions 
for the industrial and logistics sectors 
with more than 50 years of lighting 
and 20 years of LED experience.
The company is based in 
Unterschleißheim near Munich and 
has sales representatives across 
Germany. As both a manufacturer 
and full-service provider, SchahlLED 
plans lighting concepts and supplies 
intelligent LED lighting systems.
Key products
•	
Recessed, surface and suspended 
luminaires
•	
Hazardous area lighting
•	
High and low bay luminaires
•	
Lighting controls
•	
Exterior lighting
Description
Thorlux luminaires have been 
manufactured continuously since 
1936, the year Frederick William 
Thorpe founded the Company.
The Company now operates from 
the Group’s modern 16,882m2 
self-contained factory in Redditch, 
Worcestershire, central England. 
Thorlux is well known throughout the 
world and provides a comprehensive 
range of professional lighting and 
control systems for a wide variety 
of applications.
Key products
•	
Recessed, surface and suspended 
luminaires
•	
Emergency lighting systems
•	
Hazardous area lighting
•	
High and low bay luminaires
•	
Lighting controls
•	
Exterior lighting
FW THORPE AT A GLANCE
Our businesses.
Market sectors
 Commercial
 Industrial
 Education
 Healthcare
 Manufacturing
 Retail, display and hospitality
Market sectors
 Industrial
 Logistics
 Manufacturing
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
10

Description
Based in Velp, Netherlands, Famostar 
specialises in the development, 
manufacture and supply of 
emergency lighting products. 
Revenue is derived from the 
Netherlands, where it is considered 
one of the foremost brands in the 
market.
Famostar was originally established 
in 1947, with each product being 
designed and manufactured at its 
own production facility. 
Famostar has a reputation for 
designing and manufacturing reliable 
luminaires offering solutions for sectors 
including commercial, industrial, 
education and retail applications.
Emergency lighting knowledge and 
expertise is key to the success of the 
business. Famostar offers both the 
correct technical solution and unique 
proposals to complement the needs 
of the customer.
Key products
•	
Emergency exit signage
•	
Emergency lighting systems
Description
Based in Waalwijk, Netherlands, 
Lightronics specialises in the 
development, manufacture and 
supply of external and impact 
resistant lighting, which includes 
street lighting, outdoor wall and 
ceiling luminaires as well as control 
systems. The majority of its revenue 
is derived from the Netherlands, but 
there is also an export presence in 
other European locations.
Lightronics was originally established 
in 1946 and has a strong tradition 
of solid, reliable products as well as 
being known for its innovation. 
Products are environmentally friendly 
in terms of energy use as well as in 
the prevention of light pollution.
Key products
•	
Road lighting
•	
Amenity lighting
•	
Outdoor wall and ceiling 
luminaires
•	
Lighting controls
Market sectors
 Infrastructure
 Facilities - car parking
 Housing
Market sectors
 Commercial
 Industrial
 Education
 Retail, display and hospitality
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
11
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report
Business Overview

Description
TRT (Thorlux Road and Tunnel) 
Lighting is an independent specialist 
company which has evolved from 
Thorlux Lighting.
Building on years of lighting 
experience, TRT is dedicated to the 
design, manufacture and supply of 
LED road and tunnel luminaires. 
TRT produces high-quality, efficient, 
stylish, high-performance LED 
products, which are manufactured in 
the UK.
Key products
•	
Road and tunnel lighting
•	
Amenity lighting
Description
Zemper was established in 1967 and 
is a leading independent producer 
of emergency lighting. It uses highly 
automated manufacturing processes 
and, through high levels of research 
and development and extensive 
in-house and third-party testing, 
supplies market-leading products, 
including wired and wireless self-
testing systems.
Based in Ciudad Real, Spain, and with 
an additional sales and distribution 
facility in France, Zemper derives 
revenue from Spain, France and 
Belgium as well as other overseas 
territories. 
Key products
•	
Emergency general illumination
•	
	Emergency exit signage
•	
Emergency lighting systems
FW THORPE AT A GLANCE
Our businesses.  continued
Market sectors
 Commercial
 Industrial
 Education
 Healthcare
 Infrastructure
 Retail, display and hospitality
Market sectors
 Infrastructure
 Facilities - car parking
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
12

Description
Portland Lighting designs, 
manufactures and supplies innovative 
lighting products to the advertising, 
brewery, retail and sign lighting 
industries.
The Company operates from a 
modern 1,394m2 facility in Walsall, 
which was purposely designed 
to enable the fast turnaround of 
customer orders.
Established in 1994, the product 
range has continually evolved to 
ensure that Portland remains one of 
the leading companies in its sector.
Key products
•	
Lighting for signs
•	
Road safety lighting
Description
Philip Payne recognises that most 
trade emergency exit signage 
products are designed with functional 
requirements in mind. 
Philip Payne offers a backbone 
range of quality standard products 
but, more importantly, encourages 
direct dialogue with architects and 
designers to ensure, via product 
variation or bespoke work, aesthetic 
aspirations and requirements are 
fully met.
Key products
•	
Emergency exit signage
•	
Emergency lighting systems
Description
Solite Europe is a leading 
manufacturer and supplier of 
cleanroom lighting equipment and 
luminaires within the UK and Europe.
Solite provides luminaires for 
laboratories, pharmaceutical and 
semi-conductor manufacturing 
areas, hospitals, kitchens and food 
preparation applications. 
Key products
•	
Cleanroom luminaires
Market sectors
 Pharmaceutical
 Healthcare
 Education
 Research & development
Market sectors
 Commercial
 Hospitality
 Healthcare
Market sectors
 Retail
 Hospitality
 Advertising
 Infrastructure
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
13
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report
Business Overview

Peckham Library,  
London, UK
Thorlux SmartScan luminaires have 
been installed throughout the library, 
enabling building managers to 
monitor the lighting energy usage and 
performance.
14
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024

Strategic 
Report.
Chairman’s statement 
16
Marketplace 
20
Business model
24
Our strategy
26
STRATEGY IN ACTION:
Circularity in lighting
28
The all new Firefly range
30
Setting new standards in sustainable lighting
32
West Midlands Trains and Network Rail
34
Rhind Building, University of London
36
Key performance indicators
37
Operational and financial review
38
s172 statement
50
SUSTAINABILITY
Our sustainability journey
52
Mapping sustainability
54
Sustainability in action
55
Products
56
Operations
59
CFD
62
People
76
Accreditations
78
Governance
79
Principal risks and uncertainties
80
15
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview
Stock Code: TFW   www.fwthorpe.co.uk

Chairman’s statement.
The financial year 2023/24 was 
largely uneventful but nevertheless 
satisfying; although revenue was 
flat, operating profit increased by 
10.1% to £30.6m (2023: £27.8m) 
as a result of improved internal 
efficiencies.
Cash reserves, including short-term 
financial assets, have continued to 
build and reached £52.9m (2023: 
£35.0m) at the end of the financial 
year. Whilst there are no firm plans, 
the cash reserves give the Board 
the opportunity to consider further 
acquisitions if a suitable situation arises.
Stock has been actively reduced to 
£29.0m (2023: £33.4m); however, the 
Board considers that the Group should 
use its robust cash position to its 
advantage and maintain good levels 
of strategically important stocks, to 
ensure security of supply, whilst being 
mindful of the associated obsolescence 
risks of such a policy.
Generally, market selling price increases 
for luminaires have slowed, but so too 
have component costs, which have 
begun to trend lower in many cases. 
Labour cost increases continue, mainly 
through pay inflation, but the Board 
expects this to slow during the coming 
financial year.
Larger companies within the Group 
have, unsurprisingly, made the biggest 
contributions to consolidated profit 
in the last 12 months, with special 
mention to the excellent performance 
of the Dutch contingent. The Board 
would like to see better contributions 
from all its smaller UK companies – 
especially, but not only, TRT Lighting. 
All these smaller companies have 
undergone changes to their subsidiary 
board structures in recent times, and 
improvements to, or diversification of, 
their product ranges where required. 
The Board looks forward to these 
changes enabling bigger contributions 
to Group profits from these businesses 
in the future.
The Board’s head count has naturally 
decreased in recent years in favour 
of strengthening the subsidiary 
boards at the operating companies 
and promoting a focused group 
of managers from within that can 
support Group activities when called 
on. It has always been a specific 
choice of past Group boards to keep 
the Board populated with ‘lighting’ 
individuals with experience of the 
way that FW Thorpe Plc operates in 
its chosen market sector. Whilst the 
Group does not expect to change 
this strategy materially, in October 
2022 the Board was strengthened 
with one independent non-executive 
director, Frans Haafkens, who also has 
“Larger companies within the Group 
have, unsurprisingly, made the biggest 
contributions to consolidated profit.  
The Group Board would like to see 
better contributions from all its smaller 
UK companies.”
Mike Allcock
Chairman
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
16

international experience, and this year 
it will formalise an audit committee. 
Independent external advice, when 
required, will be sought on a case-by-
case basis.
This is my first statement since 
becoming non-executive chairman 
in July 2024 and the separating of the 
CEO and chair roles. Congratulations 
and best wishes to Craig Muncaster, 
who now assumes the role of 
Group CEO. I would like to thank 
the shareholders for their ongoing 
support, which over my 40 years of 
being employed by FW Thorpe Plc 
has seen me rise from young school 
leaver apprentice to chairman. My 
career must surely give all FW Thorpe 
employees motivation to stay with the 
business, work hard and be confident 
that opportunities, if desired, will 
be forthcoming – right up to the 
Group Board.
Group results 
Group revenue was in line with last 
year, at £175.8m (2023: £176.7m), whilst 
operating profit before acquisition 
adjustments, removing the impact 
of amortisation of intangible assets 
established at purchase, grew to 
£32.4m (2023: £29.8m).
The Annual Report and Accounts 
contains a more detailed appraisal 
of each company’s individual 
achievements and challenges. Over the 
year, the Group’s stand-out performer 
was Lightronics, in the Netherlands, 
which simply had one of those years 
when its business activities all seemed 
to line up perfectly, to enable an 
excellent, but certainly a hard fought 
and well-managed result.
Thorlux Lighting’s managing director 
retired at the end of the half year in 
December 2023. Promotions to joint 
managing director of Ian Mulhall and 
James Thorpe were well received. Ian, 
an engineer, has served Thorlux for 
nearly 35 years, being a past technical 
director and operations director. 
James was Thorlux’s sales director 
and is great grandson of the founder, 
Frederick William Thorpe. The joint 
managing directors’ first 6 months in 
charge delivered a good result, with 
second half growth offsetting a slightly 
slower first half, to finish the financial 
year broadly level with the prior year. 
Orders and sales at Thorlux have 
started the new financial year well, with 
further growth expected this coming 
financial year.
Portland Lighting’s profit improved this 
year, despite its heavy investments in 
its new traffic sign direction. Portland 
is on the cusp of further growth, with 
experienced people in place and a 
super new product range tailored to all 
the latest requirements for road traffic 
sign lighting, which has huge potential 
to accommodate changes from 
fluorescent lamps to LEDs, amongst 
other market needs. Solite Europe and 
Philip Payne both, to a large extent, 
have new senior management, and 
their performance was similar to the 
prior year’s. Both have growth targets in 
place to become larger contributors to 
the Group in coming years.
TRT Lighting was loss-making in 
the year, due to a revenue decline 
of 15%. A new sales director and a 
whole new sales team are in place 
with targets to increase new business 
into local authority regions, which is 
currently sporadic. TRT Lighting, as a 
UK designer and manufacturer of street 
lighting, should encourage all UK local 
authorities to buy its excellent locally 
made sustainable products. To assist, 
investment in products has continued, 
with further investment in marketing 
resources. The TRT board looks forward 
to the company’s improvement in 
performance, but is also cognisant 
of the time it will take to bed in new 
salespeople. Performance may get a 
little worse before it improves for the 
long term.
  University Station, Birmingham, UK
1	
Refer to note 2 on page 130.
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
17
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

Chairman’s statement.  continued
Zemper continues to make good 
contributions and started the new 
financial year with a good order book, 
supported by its host of new products. 
It is also contributing to some Group 
collaboration projects where several 
companies have pooled know-how 
and developed new products with 
shared, and hence reduced, costs.
SchahlLED’s main market, Germany, 
is in recession, and therefore its 
operating profit has reduced slightly; 
nevertheless, the business is making a 
healthy contribution.
Famostar’s year has been steady, as 
always. Behind the scenes, Famostar 
is working very hard to assure this 
consistent profitability whilst also 
making sure it adapts to market needs, 
to maintain its position as one of 
the leading few manufacturers and 
suppliers to the Dutch emergency 
lighting market. This year, Famostar is 
developing an exciting new range of 
luminaires with intelligent position- 
orientated sensors. Sales of SmartScan 
capable emergency luminaires 
continue to grow, and there are also 
signs of good growth in Famostar’s 
additional activity of selling Thorlux 
luminaires into the Netherlands.
The Group’s joint venture with Ratio 
Electric has struggled to make good 
contributions, but it has achieved 
significant growth in its Smart charger 
products, and it has established 
the Ratio UK company design and 
production facilities and product 
range. The io7, Ratio’s adaptation of 
the Thorlux Passway lighting bollard to 
integrate EV charging and lighting, has 
started to sell in much larger numbers, 
and even featured on the BBC’s One 
Show and a high profile electrical 
installers’ YouTube channel. New 
projects and companies always seem 
to take longer to start and be harder to 
establish than one first believes.
Product innovations remain foremost 
in the minds of Group management. 
In recent times more collaboration has 
been encouraged between subsidiary 
design teams, especially with regards 
to sharing the costs of tooling, ideas 
around circular design principles, 
material selection and sustainability, 
and sharing SmartScan software for 
use in an ever-wider range of Group 
products. As always a topic for the 
chairman’s statement, SmartScan 
continues to evolve with a host of new 
customer focused features coming 
before the end of the financial year. 
SmartScan Analytics, a new platform 
launched in autumn 2024, takes the 
SmartScan cloud operating system to 
the next level, bringing data from all 
sorts of IOT connected devices into 
its central ‘brain’. SmartScan Analytics 
brings a deeper understanding of 
a building’s use to end users. For 
example, ‘standard’ SmartScan can 
easily measure and report whether 
a lighting installation is using more 
power this year than it did last year; 
SmartScan Analytics tells you why. For 
example, this year it could be further 
reported that much longer operating 
hours were recorded for the business, 
people counters had detected 
more footfall, less solar power was 
generated, and electricity prices per 
kWh had increased. This ‘cross analytics’ 
technology has been trialled with a 
few customers for the last 2 years, and 
will now be in general release for an 
additional charge.
On the capex front, the Group decided 
to continue its investments in carbon 
offsetting, by purchasing a further 150 
acres of suitable tree planting land 
near the Welsh border in Longtown, 
Hereford, UK, for £1.7m. Applications 
have already been made to the 
appropriate forestry authorities for 
the first saplings to be planted next 
spring. There has been some negative 
press surrounding offsetting in recent 
times, but the Board is convinced that 
over the long term the company is 
doing the right thing, as it recognises 
that its tree planting activities are 
supplementary to its intensive carbon 
reduction measures, which of course 
save carbon right now. For example, it 
has always been the Board’s intention 
to investigate all means to reduce its 
actual emissions to the lowest level 
possible, right back to when the 
current sustainability programme 
started in 2009. At that time, the Group 
reduced energy use across its factories 
as far as practicable, before only then 
choosing offsetting as a supplementary 
option.
Up to the current day, carbon saving 
activities continue with the recent 
installation of another solar PV array 
at the Ratio EV factory in the UK, 
installation of the Group’s trial electric 
heating oven for powder coating at 
Solite (£0.3m), and further significant 
purchases of company electric vehicles 
(£1.5m). The Group now owns and 
operates 5,970 solar panels across 
eight sites, generating 1.8 million kWh 
of carbon free electricity per annum. 
In November 2023, Thorlux installed a 
new cardboard carton manufacturing 
machine (£0.2m) and can now produce 
its own product packaging cartons 
from recycled and recyclable cardboard 
on demand. The machine substantially 
reduces overall storage space, fire risk 
and material costs.
Sustainability 
Sustainability is one of the key pillars 
for the Group. The Board firmly 
believes that a business that takes a 
sustainable approach to the design and 
manufacturing of its products is highly 
likely to be more successful as a result. 
If you use less material in a product 
and use less power in manufacturing 
products, costs will be lower.
The Group will continue to find ways 
to make itself more sustainable, 
having now completed many of the 
more obvious initiatives. All Group 
companies are experiencing increasing 
sustainability demands from the 
market. Articles in the Annual Report 
describe current developments, such as 
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
18

  Colmslie Boat Ramp, Queensland, Australia
some new lights largely manufactured 
from wood harvested from sustainable 
forests in Europe. These components 
are 3D CNC machined and, as a result, 
need little or no tooling, can be made 
in low volume without the need to 
carry large stocks, and can be altered 
in their shape and design with little 
overhead cost, save for a new CNC 
program.
In summer 2024, the whole Group 
completed its assessment for the 
Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi), 
to become one of only a relatively 
few companies globally that have 
completed the very detailed and 
lengthy third party assessed and 
verified process. The Group now has 
a plan to head towards net-zero – a 
plan that is assessed, verified and 
realistic, with a first target to achieve 
significant milestones by 2030. All 
companies within the Group have 
targets to reduce their carbon 
emissions even further, by significant 
margins from a baseline in financial 
year 2020/21. Progress is assessed at 
every board meeting, all employees 
are trained in sustainability matters, 
they receive regular newsletters, and 
there are awards for contributions from 
employees. The Group is taking its 
sustainability obligations seriously and, 
as you can see from the commentary 
above, is not resting on its laurels and 
is investing heavily in continuous 
improvements.
Personnel 
I would like to thank all Group 
employees for their dedication 
and commitment throughout the 
financial year.
In January 2024, Peter Mason retired 
from his non-executive role on the 
Board. Peter joined FW Thorpe Plc in 
1987 as Finance Director. He became 
Joint Chief Executive in July 2000 and 
stepped back to a non-executive role in 
June 2010. On behalf of the Group and 
its shareholders, I would like to wish 
Peter a long and happy retirement and 
thank him for his many years of service, 
during which time the Group grew 
significantly, whilst also underpinning 
the Group’s foundations to make it the 
strong and stable group it is today.
Dividend 
Performance as a whole for the year 
to 30 June 2024 allows the Board to 
recommend an increased final dividend 
of 5.08p per share (2023:4.84p), which 
gives a total for the year of 6.78p (2023: 
6.46p excluding special dividend). A 
special dividend of 2.50p will also be 
paid, reflecting the Group’s strong cash 
position.
Outlook 
All Group companies are charged with 
growth; as ever, this is their target. 
With so many companies in the Group, 
there will be inevitable ups and downs 
in various locations. All the larger 
companies are in good shape with 
stable and experienced leadership 
teams with good order books at the 
start of the new financial year. Costs 
are generally under control, although 
people cost pressures remain and the 
companies need to keep working hard 
to find efficiency improvements.
The smaller companies have all 
struggled somewhat to get themselves 
back on a plan for growth in recent 
years. Changes have been made and 
each company has a plan to grow.
The change in governments in various 
Group locations raises a few questions 
about the future, but the Group setup 
gives good resilience overall.
Consolidated as a whole, the outlook 
is positive with modest growth 
expectations.
Mike Allcock
Chairman
3 October 2024
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
19
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

The Group services a diverse range of clients across a variety of different sectors. These sectors are targeted by 
our sales teams, sector specialists and product experts as well as dedicated company specialisms in areas such as 
lighting controls, emergency and outdoor lighting. The product portfolio across the Group gives us the ability to 
deliver a complete project, from boiler room to board room and beyond.
Marketplace.
Market Overview
There was some level of normality this year following a number of years of 
disruption that impacted supply chains and influenced order books. Material costs 
stabilised in the main, however, there has been disruption to shipping routes that 
increased costs and introduced lead time delays. While the Group managed to 
reduce stock holding during the year, the Group continues to hold safety stock 
where required.
The Group has diverse coverage from both a territory and sector perspective. The 
UK market continued to secure orders from target sectors, the increase in revenue 
in the Netherlands was driven by the Lightronics portfolio, the rest of Europe 
was subdued with investment delayed in Germany given economic conditions. 
Australia took a step forwards supported by Thorlux and Lightronics, improving 
the revenue from our Other Countries segment.
Product development remains a key pillar to success, differentiating the Group 
from its competitors with innovative products and systems. This year included the 
introduction of wood as a sustainable material to form our products. SmartScan 
continues to evolve, adding further features and benefits to keep us ahead of our 
competitors.
Competition is in a variety of forms, from private businesses to listed 
multinationals and from the information available, financial performance has been 
muted given that the last few years were supported by sales price increases.
The Group continues to invest in business development and selling resources, 
supporting the peaks and troughs of demand across various sectors. The Group 
continually assesses how to deploy its selling capabilities and routes to market in 
order to target specific sectors and territories.
The product and technology portfolio continues to evolve, enabling us to 
compete across different sectors and geographies. We continue to focus on 
certain sectors and territories where we have a specific selling presence.
UK +0.5%
•	
Continued to secure orders 
from target sectors
•	
Services revenue lower but 
improved gross contribution
•	
Tunnel projects delivered by 
TRT, street lighting lower
Netherlands +13.6%
•	
Growth at Lightronics, steady 
Famostar business
•	
Margin improvement at 
Lightronics drove operating 
profit increase, similar 
operating result at Famostar
Rest of Europe -12.3%
•	
Revenue in line with 
expectations, lower levels in 
France via Zemper
•	
Germany lower, investment 
delayed by SchahlLED 
industrial customers
Other countries +19.3%
•	
Improved demand in Australia
•	
Dampened demand in UAE
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
20

What this means
•	
Evolution of controls technology – wireless
•	
Connectivity with the internet and other devices – the Internet 
of Things
•	
Ability to offer customers additional functionality by adding different 
sensor technology and presenting data
•	
The Group’s shift to LED sales now representing over 90% of total 
revenue
Opportunities
•	
Improves ability to hold specification business with our own controls 
offering
•	
Potential to supply retrofit projects with wireless controls where 
wired controls are cost prohibitive
•	
Offer solutions to provide additional data specific to the 
market sector
How we are responding
•	
SmartScan continues to evolve since launching in 2016, the 
latest generation successfully launched 
•	
Further development of the SmartScan platform, bringing other 
non-lighting devices into the web portal
•	
Occupancy profiling, air quality sensing, and the ability to change 
colour temperature are all features
•	
All new product developments are LED based
•	
Continual review of LED technology offerings to take advantage 
of the latest advances and ensure we are offering the best solutions 
to our customers
What this means
•	
Countries are now dealing with the resurgence of tensions and 
conflict in the Middle East
•	
Pressure remains on global supply chains particularly with regard to 
logistics time and costs
•	
Certain sectors could slow investment given concerns over future 
economic growth and government debt levels
Opportunities
•	
Higher energy costs are resulting in shorter payback periods for 
energy saving lighting projects
•	
Renewed focus on carbon saving investments with support 
from governments
•	
Potential to win market share or acquire competitors who struggle 
in these economic conditions
How we are responding
•	
Ensure our businesses are not reliant on any one sector in 
particular
•	
Continue to develop innovative product solutions in all 
our businesses
•	
Target sectors where demand is stable or increasing
•	
Redirect selling resource as appropriate
What this means
•	
Global emissions targets
•	
High energy costs in Europe
Opportunities
•	
Increased demand for sustainable, energy efficient lighting solutions
•	
Demand for retrofit lighting solutions driving energy savings using 
both LED and wireless controls technology
•	
Ability to harvest data to satisfy ongoing reporting requirements
How we are responding
•	
Continue to offer energy saving technology and the ability to 
report on energy usage with the SmartScan platform
•	
Financing options with partners to make solutions more 
affordable to customers to match the savings achieved
•	
Offering turnkey packages to customers to enable change
•	
Investment in electric vehicle charging products with Ratio
What this means
•	
Responding to the demands of our traditional customers who are 
developing a global footprint
•	
Harmonisation of technology from the adoption of LED brings the 
threat of increased competition
Opportunities
•	
Chance to establish ourselves in new territories with established 
customers in the countries we currently supply into
•	
Sourcing opportunities – chance to review what is sourced from 
where. Considering not only price, quality, carbon footprint but 
the security of supply
•	
Potential for customers to reconsider sourcing strategies and 
buy “local”
How we are responding
•	
Working with global customers
•	
Continual development of the supply chain
•	
Potential to establish new offices in chosen locations to support 
both customer and supply chain development in the future
•	
Continual review of LED technology offerings to take advantage 
of the latest advances and ensure we are offering the best solutions 
to our customers
Market-specific drivers…
Macroeconomic drivers…
01
Increase in demand for technology
02
Drive for energy efficiency and carbon reduction
01
International economic conditions
02
Globalisation
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
21
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

Marketplace.
Marketplace.  continued
97%
of sales from 
LED technology, energy 
saving controls and 
related services
2023: 96%
38%
of sales from 
safety products (emergency 
lighting systems)
2023: 36%
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
22

Market sectors
Pharmaceutical
Research & development
Industrial
Hospitality
Commercial
Infrastructure
Display
Facilities
Healthcare
Housing
Retail
Manufacturing
Advertising
Education
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
23
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

Customers come to us for peace of mind. They want the correct technical solution, 
professional service, sustainability of products/services and the ability to support 
the customer during a product’s warrantable life and beyond.
Our business model is focused on the needs of our customers and the marketplace, 
with a robust capital structure that underpins our ability to deliver sustainable growth, 
innovative products and excellent customer service.
Business model.
The key resources  
we utilise…
The service offering  
we provide…
Group  
Operations…
Design & innovation 
Continuous product development 
– products, software/controls, 
lighting design
Talented people 
Continual development
Manufacturing facilities 
UK – multiple sites,  
Europe – Netherlands, Spain  
Continual investment
Financial & environmental  
sustainability 
Financial stability,  
Carbon Offset Scheme
Design & development
Designing and developing products 
in line with customer specifications, 
market demands and sustainability 
requirements.
£2.0m 
Group spend on capitalised R&D
(2023: £1.9m)
Manufacturing
Investment included solar, injection 
moulding, paint plant facility with 
reduced carbon emissions.
£1.0m 
Investment in Group facilities
(2023: £0.8m)
Services
Our services range from site surveys, 
installation, commissioning through to 
monitoring the performance of products. 
We support our customers throughout 
the product’s lifecycle.
£6.1m 
Revenue from Services
(2023: £8.6m)
Specification
renovations, new build,  
energy saving, compliance, 
technology adoption.
Diversified product portfolio 
gives the ability to supply a 
complete project – “boiler room to 
board room”.
Cross-selling opportunities
with other Group companies to 
offer a complete solution to a wide 
variety of sectors.
Sustainability leadership
Group-wide initiatives and support 
in achieving sustainability targets.
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
24

Solutions provided  
for our customers…
We supply lighting systems 
including the controls, and install 
them for our customers.
We then maintain the lighting 
system for its lifecycle and provide 
support.
Solutions provided
•	
Energy efficiency
•	
Low maintenance
•	
Rapid installation
•	
Longevity of product
•	
Low total cost of ownership
The value  
generated…
Customers
Short term
Replacement of ageing technology 
with improved lighting systems
Long term
Innovative lighting that delivers 
cost savings and additional 
benefits, such as data capture  
and presentation
Shareholders
Short term
Opportunity to invest in a company 
that pays a progressive dividend 
and with a robust balance sheet
Long term
Sustainable profit growth drives 
future shareholder returns
Employees
Short term
Opportunity to work with an 
innovative market leading company 
within the lighting industry
Long term
Continual development with a 
variety of Group companies in a 
number of different territories
Environment
Short term
Build on the work of many years, 
delivering energy saving products 
and continuing our carbon offset 
programme
Long term
Develop and implement our 
sustainability strategy as we drive 
towards net-zero
Communities
Short term
Employment opportunities and 
supporting local charities
Long term
Providing sustainable employment 
in the local areas where our 
businesses are located
    KraussMaffei, Germany
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
25
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

Our strategy.
Our products are sold throughout the world. The Group management team is passionate about developing the 
business for the benefit of the shareholders, employees and customers. With the energy and ability of our staff we 
look forward to the future with enthusiasm. Our aim is to create shareholder value through market leadership in 
the design, manufacture and supply of professional lighting systems.
Our focus is for long-term growth and stability, achieved through the following priorities:
Overview of strategy
•	
Strategy was designed to build on 
the values that have been at the core 
of the company since its inception. 
FW Thorpe has been built on product 
innovation – design and product 
development is fundamental.
•	
The Group is product led. This 
enables us to maintain competitive 
advantage with marketing-leading 
products, utilising technology to 
retain and attract new customers.
•	
Sustainable growth is key to our 
stakeholders – targeting new 
customers in existing or new 
territories, using our product portfolio 
to drive into new sectors.
•	
Control of the manufacturing 
processes is of utmost importance 
– key processes are kept in-house 
with targeted investment in new 
machinery as required.
•	
Family principles and how we treat 
our people is fundamental to our 
success. The Group prides itself on 
the development of people from 
within the organisation, providing 
training and experience as well as 
maintaining our core values.
1  Focus on high quality products and 
good leadership in technology
2  Continue to grow the customer base  
for Group companies
Customers continually require new and innovative 
ways in which to reduce the operating costs of their 
lighting installations. There is also the requirement to 
reduce their environmental impacts.
With the continued investment in the product 
portfolio and the broad range of sectors we can 
service, the focus will be on expanding our customer 
base in new markets and territories.
Progress to date
•	
Continued enhancement of features for the 
SmartScan wireless system	
•	
	Shared product development between certain 
companies within the Group
•	
	Electric vehicle charging and road safety products 
now being sold in the UK
Future opportunities
•	
Further development of SmartScan
•	
Continuous research and development
•	
Targeted acquisition
Associated risks F
•	
Product acceptance
•	
Initial product introduction
Progress to date
•	
Targeted approach in the Netherlands and France 
with Thorlux industrial product and controls 
portfolio
•	
Introduce Famostar product portfolio to territories 
where the Group has a presence
•	
Introduce Zemper product portfolio to territories 
where the Group has a presence
Future opportunities
•	
Consider further sales offices overseas
•	
Potential business development investment
•	
Investment in sales personnel in the UK and Europe
•	
Targeted acquisition
Associated risks A  C  E  F
•	
Short-term cost increase without immediate return
•	
Prolonged time required to establish FW 
Thorpe brands
Strategy in action
See more on pages 28 to 33
Strategy in action
See more on pages 34 to 36
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
26

Risk key
A
Adverse economic conditions
G
Sustainability and climate related risk
B
Business Continuity
H
Cyber security
C
Price changes
I
Exit from the European Union
D
Changes in government legislation or policy
J
Credit risk
E
Impact of conflict on domestic and global 
economies 
K
Movements in currency exchange
F
Competitive environment
3  Focus on manufacturing excellence
4  Continue to develop high quality people
Along with continued product development, the need 
to innovate the production process is essential.
As one of our main sources of competitive advantage,  
it is imperative we continually develop and retain  
talent within the business.
Progress to date
•	
Further solar investment at Famostar and Ratio UK
•	
	New paint plant at Solite targeted to reduce gas 
consumption and carbon emissions
 Future opportunities
•	
Continued development of manufacturing facilities 
and processes for Ratio EV products in the UK at 
the Target Park facility
•	
	Paint plant upgrades across the UK
•	
	Continual investment in facilities and processes 
across the Group
Associated risks B  F
•	
Reduced productivity while changes are 
implemented
•	
Learning curve on introduction of new products 
and processes
Progress to date
•	
Apprentice scheme continues
•	
Investment in management training
•	
Training and development
Future opportunities
•	
Continued investment in training and personnel 
development
•	
Inter-company collaboration teams to develop a 
broader understanding of the whole business
Associated risks F  I
•	
Ability to retain staff in competitive local job 
markets
•	
Potential loss of UK personnel from the EU
•	
Ability to sponsor non-UK staff and associated 
increased costs
Sustainability
See more on pages 58 to 59
Sustainability
See more on page 76
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
27
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

STRATEGY IN ACTION
Circularity in lighting.
As we gradually reach the point of depletion of the earth’s finite resources, 
the linear method of taking materials, making products, and then throwing 
them away at the end of life needs to be re-thought. This is where the 
concept of the circular economy is becoming increasingly important. 
Why is circularity important? 
FW Thorpe Group companies have 
always considered the impact of 
their products on the environment. 
Key circular principles such as 
product efficiency, longevity and 
maintainability have always been pillars 
of the design process, long before the 
topic of circularity became mainstream. 
Combining highly efficient luminaires 
with a lighting management system 
such as SmartScan ensures lighting 
uses the minimum energy possible 
(therefore producing less pollution). 
Group companies ensure luminaires 
last as long as possible by using 
high quality parts, materials and 
manufacturing techniques. In most 
cases, luminaires are designed to last 
an impressive 100,000 hours. 
In addition, the vast majority of Group 
products can be serviced easily in situ, 
keeping them operating and in use for 
longer. 
Looking forwards, the Group 
believes that engaging in the circular 
economy is not only the right thing 
to do from an environmental point 
of view, but also from a business 
perspective. Embracing the circular 
economy stimulates innovation and 
the development of new products 
and services, and offers inspiring 
new business opportunities such as 
remanufacture, retrofit and renovation 
projects. 
What is the circular  
economy?
The key principles of the circular 
economy are to eliminate waste and 
pollution, circulate products and 
materials, and regenerate nature. 
Products and materials are kept in 
circulation for as long as possible 
through maintenance, reuse, 
refurbishment and remanufacture, 
then, once the end of life is reached, 
recycling and/or composting takes 
place, ensuring nothing is lost. The 
circular economy looks to move 
away from the ‘take–make–waste’ 
pattern, into a more sustainable and 
regenerative one. 
The new  
Thorlux Light  
Line retrofit 
solution
2.9 
TM66 
score
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
28

What is TM66? 
The Chartered Institution of Building 
Services Engineers (CIBSE) and the 
Society of Light and Lighting (SLL) 
have written TM66, a document 
that provides guidance on how to 
assess the circularity of a luminaire, 
including a checklist and real-
world examples of good practice. 
TM66 is an exacting framework 
that demands proof of the highest 
standards from lighting product 
designers and manufacturers. 
Off the back of this, the Lighting 
Industry Association (LIA) has 
developed TM66 Assured, a 
scheme where by luminaires can 
be independently assessed and 
scored in accordance with TM66. 
This means that manufacturers 
can independently verify their 
circularity claims, and customers can 
gain comfort from this third-party 
approval. 
In October 2023, the new SkyCore 
range from Thorlux was the first 
Group company range to be 
independently assessed by the LIA 
TM66 Assured scheme. The SkyCore 
range received a score of 2.5, 
certifying it as being ‘excellent’ – the 
highest achievable level of circularity. 
As a part of Thorlux’s drive to 
improve the circularity of its 
products, all new Thorlux luminaires 
will be scored and independently 
assessed and verified in accordance 
with TM66 Assured, with the target 
of meeting a minimum of ‘excellent’. 
In April 2024, TRT made history with 
its new Oaken streetlight. Achieving 
an impressive score of 3.1, Oaken 
gained the highest verified score for 
any luminaire in the TM66 Assured 
scheme at the time. Oaken is a 
highly innovative luminaire made 
from recycled polycarbonate and 
aluminium, housed in an oak body. 
FW Thorpe Plc prides itself on its 
position as a market leader and 
always being at the forefront 
of emerging and pioneering 
movements, concepts and 
technologies, continually 
recognising the changing needs of 
not only its customers and dynamic 
industry, but also the planet.
Optimising material 
utilisation 
Choosing more 
sustainable materials
Making products as 
efficient as possible 
Making products 
last even longer 
Circularity is now further embedded in the Group Product Design Rules, 
so that the following practices are incorporated into each new design:
Using less material 
in the design 
Making products 
easier to strip down and 
recycle at end of life 
Making products 
easier to repair 
The Thorlux  
Flexbar has  
achieved a  
score of 2.6
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
29
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

Developed through collaborative efforts as a Group 
innovation project, the new Firefly emergency downlight 
has improved features and benefits, including new 
enhanced lithium battery technology, providing pivotal 
emergency lighting with a 10-year warranty.
One of Thorlux Lighting’s most 
successful products, Firefly has 
helped thousands of customers 
achieve emergency lighting 
compliance, making buildings, 
campuses and facilities safer, and 
protecting staff, visitors and the 
general public.  
Group collaboration and 
joint development
The Luciérnaga joint project (‘Firefly’ 
in Spanish) is the first collaboration to 
combine the knowledge, resources 
and experience from four Group 
companies: Thorlux Lighting (UK), 
Philip Payne (UK), Famostar (NL) and 
Zemper (ES).
This collaboration brings with it a 
number of advantages:
STRATEGY IN ACTION
The all new 
Firefly range.
Group Innovation Project
Control of supply chain 
components and reduced 
reliance on third-party 
suppliers.
Internal production of 
advanced and market-
leading electronic 
components.
Group development of 
emergency self-test and 
wireless communication 
software (SmartScan).
Significant Group investment 
in new body moulds, tooling 
and optical distribution 
designs, for improved overall 
product performance.
Reduced product material, 
manufacturing and 
component expenditures.
  Firefly with Power Pack 
and Control Module
  Firefly Surface
Firefly IP65 
 
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
30

The new Firefly combines a discreet recessed 
downlight with the SmartScan wireless 
emergency system for a reliable, compliant 
solution that is easy to install and maintain.
Reliability, functionality and 
simplicity 
Customers today seek an emergency 
lighting system that provides a fit-
and-forget solution and achieves 
compliance. Firefly’s discreet 50mm 
recessed head and SmartScan wireless 
controls are the ideal combination to 
deliver a reliable and functional answer 
to this requirement.  
The monthly function tests, annual 
duration tests and daily product status 
reports provide the responsible person 
with the necessary information to 
ensure that people can safely escape a 
building during a power failure.  
With ease of use at the heart of the 
design, Firefly is simple and quick 
to install. It offers easy maintenance 
of consumable parts like batteries. 
Furthermore, the body has been 
designed with chamfered edges to 
make inserting or extracting it from 
ceilings a smooth process. 
Battery technology  
A higher efficiency battery with 
lower operating power creates an 
all-around more sustainable Firefly. 
Findings show lithium batteries have 
four times less embodied carbon per 
kilogramme than nickel metal hydride 
batteries. Additionally, a lithium battery 
charge cycle will switch off when full 
capacity is achieved, reducing energy 
consumption.  
Precision emergency  
lighting   
Ensuring safe passage from a building 
during a power failure is crucial and 
potentially life saving. For this reason, 
Firefly has been significantly upgraded, 
with more optical distribution 
variations to help eliminate or reduce 
risk to escapees.  
In particular, the new advanced 
corridor plus optic distributes 1 lux of 
light 24 metres along a corridor while 
highlighting points of emphasis such 
as call points and fire extinguishers. 
Furthermore, optimisation of the spot 
optic achieves minimum lighting 
requirements for healthcare treatment 
beds, providing 50 lux in emergency 
lighting conditions. This requirement 
ensures medical professionals have 
the correct lighting levels to treat and 
care for patients under normal power 
output conditions.  
Finally, the corner optic provides a 
guiding escape light around bends, 
illuminating the next section of the 
escape route. Standards dictate that an 
emergency luminaire must be within 
two metres of a change of direction; 
the nine-metre spacing distance 
provided by this optic means fewer 
fittings are required.  
Spot Optic 
Distribution
Area Optic 
Distribution
Corridor Optic 
Distribution
Corridor Plus Optic 
Distribution
Corner Optic 
Distribution
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
31
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

Why wood?
Wood has less embodied carbon 
(kgCO2e) and requires less embodied 
energy compared with aluminium 
castings. Since wood is a renewable 
resource and requires less-energy-
intensive processes to be transformed 
into a usable material, it contributes 
less to the overall embodied carbon 
footprint. 
Why specifically 
European oak?  
European oak is an extremely durable 
hardwood that will achieve in excess 
of a 20-year life, which ensures its 
suitability for use in long-service 
luminaires. European oak is sustainably 
harvested. Sustainable harvesting 
practices involve careful consideration 
of the environmental impact, ensuring 
that the rate of extraction does not 
exceed the rate of regeneration. 
This approach helps maintain the 
health and biodiversity of forests 
while providing a continuous supply 
of wood. 
In the future, there is also the possibility 
of sourcing wood from the Group 
woodland projects in Monmouthshire 
and Herefordshire.
The Group product innovation team has designed two groundbreaking products – ARDEN and Oaken – 
that mark a significant departure from conventional luminaire construction; for the first time, wood has 
been utilised as a primary material. This pioneering use of wood in luminaire construction underscores 
FW Thorpe’s commitment to innovation and sustainability.
STRATEGY IN ACTION
Setting new standards 
in sustainable lighting.
ARDEN exit sign
ARDEN from Philip Payne represents the company’s most sustainable 
premium emergency exit sign yet. Manufactured and assembled in the 
UK using European joinery-grade oak sourced from responsibly managed 
forests, ARDEN combines aesthetic elegance with outstanding functionality 
to offer a new standard in sustainable emergency exit signage.
ARDEN boasts an impressively low embodied carbon score, according to 
CIBSE’s TM65 calculation methodology, of 29.87kg CO2e, up to 30% lower 
than many non-wooden exit signs. Its extended lifespan, projected to be 
more than 20 years, ensures a reduced ecological footprint and minimises 
the need for frequent replacement. 
ARDEN’s production process is designed to maximise material efficiency, 
with waste material from Computer Numerical Control (CNC) machining 
repurposed to heat the timber manufacturing facility. At the end of its 
lifecycle, the oak body is fully recyclable, further contributing to a circular 
economy. The water-based finishes used are free from harsh chemicals and 
solvents, ensuring no complications with recyclability.
When mains supply fails, ARDEN is powered by an advanced lithium 
iron phosphate (LiFePO4) battery with an expected design life of up to 
eight years, significantly reducing maintenance requirements and waste 
compared with traditional battery systems.
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
32

Top of 
luminaire
TM66 
score 
3.1
The Oaken  
TRT Lighting’s Oaken luminaire 
is a groundbreaking product 
that redefines outdoor lighting 
with its eco-friendly design and 
advanced technology. Through its 
focus on energy efficiency and the 
utilisation of sustainable materials, 
the Oaken showcases a dedication 
to minimising its carbon footprint 
across its entire lifecycle.
•	
	European oak housing 
•	
	100% post-industrial recycled 
polycarbonate gear enclosure 
•	
	Highly efficient dual output 
driver realising up to 92% 
efficiency 
•	
	Gear tray made from >90% 
recycled aluminium components 
•	
	Highly efficient acrylic (PMMA) 
and polycarbonate (PC) lens 
options for high optical clarity, 
durability and recyclability
Circular design
What truly sets the Oaken apart 
is its dedication to circular design 
principles. Each component is 
designed for disassembly and 
recyclability, facilitating the recycling 
and repurposing of materials at the 
end of its life.
The TM66 Assured product 
verification scheme is an innovative 
initiative developed and fulfilled by 
the Lighting Industry Association 
(LIA) and endorsed by with 
Chartered Institution of Building 
Services Engineers (CIBSE). A TM66 
score demonstrates a product’s 
performance in the context of a 
circular economy. Achieving a third-
party LIA accredited TM66 score of 
3.1, the Oaken leads the industry 
with the highest score ever recorded 
for any lighting product under this 
methodology. 
See pages 28 to 29
Impressive performance
The Oaken not only delivers 
impressive performance but also 
sets new standards for efficiency 
(up to 191.7 luminaire lumens per 
circuit watt), minimising energy 
consumption while maximising light 
output.
Intelligent control
By combining programmable 
presence detection and light sensing 
with LED luminaires, the Oaken 
enables enhanced energy and 
carbon savings whilst extending 
maintenance cycles. Additionally, the 
Oaken offers a range of connectivity 
options, from simple factory-set 
dimming to full wireless control, 
ensuring versatility and adaptability 
to various lighting needs.
33
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk

Thorlux has worked closely with West Midlands Trains (WMT) and Network Rail for nearly a decade to 
modernise the lighting systems at 150 sites, including 145 stations. Additionally, Thorlux has supplied 
luminaires and control systems for the brand-new £56 million University Station in Birmingham.
A long-standing collaboration 
Existing WMT stations frequently relied on out-of-date, 
inefficient lighting technology. WMT set a goal of improving 
lighting efficiency across the network, reducing emissions 
and costs whilst improving light levels to comply with 
current standards.
WMT appointed Thorlux based on its reputation for 
innovation and previous rail industry experience. In 2016, 
WMT became an early adopter of the then-new Thorlux 
SmartScan lighting management system. Following the 2017 
lighting renovation at Redditch Station in Worcestershire, 
which functioned as a proof of concept for the larger plan, 
Thorlux began installations across the network.
The project required significant retrofitting and 
remanufacturing work – many stations have at least one 
unique retrofit requirement or ‘heritage’ element. Some of 
the oldest luminaires requiring modernisation had been in 
service for 50 years or more.
Above all, railway premises are safety-critical, requiring 
constant functional lighting. Removing a fitting for off-
site inspection or refurbishment is impossible unless a 
temporary substitute provides identical performance – 
which is usually impractical. This restriction made on-site 
retrofitting a central part of the project.
Every upgraded WMT luminaire now uses either standard 
SmartScan or SmartScan Radar controls. Even with lighting 
levels increasing by 500% at certain stations to achieve 
industry standards compliance, WMT has reduced carbon 
emissions by 65%. With increased efficiency cutting lighting 
energy costs, plus reduced upkeep (planned, reactive 
and callout) and other factors, WMT calculates it will save 
over £1 million per year on its combined total energy and 
maintenance spend.
STRATEGY IN ACTION
West Midlands Trains 
and Network Rail.
Coventry Station…
Coventry rail station opened in 1962 and was made a Grade II-listed building in 1995. The station 
canopy is a listed structure, with original luminaires maintained since the 1960s. Conservation 
authorities stipulated that any retrofitted or replaced luminaires must look and fit as the originals 
did while complying with modern standards and significantly improving lighting performance.
Access is a notable complication when working in the rail environment. For example, there is 
limited scope to close a line to conduct work safely on a luminaire mounted above a platform or 
near the railway track. At Coventry, this is possible for only a couple of hours during the night. The 
need to minimise disruption ruled out the removal of some fittings, requiring Thorlux to examine 
and take detailed measurements of the units while still fixed to the ceilings.
Thorlux then prepared bespoke proof-of-concept LED gear equipment and even duplicated 
bodywork. When these had been tested and proven on-site, work to refurbish and upgrade the 
lighting throughout the station began.
To preserve the original diffusers without drilling or modification, SmartScan Radar sensors were 
used. 24 GHz radar technology penetrates plastics with little or no signal loss. 
34
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024

WMT project accolade
Recognising the success of this long-term relationship 
and the impressive carbon reductions it has 
generated, Thorlux Lighting and WMT were highly 
commended for their overall LED station lighting 
project at the 2024 Rail Business Awards.
University Station…
At University Station on the southern leg of 
Birmingham’s Cross City rail line, an ageing late-1970s 
canopy structure has been replaced with a £56 million 
state-of-the-art building. 
The new station can handle up to 7.2 million 
passengers yearly and features two spacious pavilion 
buildings, each containing comfortable waiting areas, 
offices and platform lifts. The rebuild took three years, 
during which the station remained open. Thorlux 
was delighted to supply high-performance, long-life 
SmartScan luminaires for the new build.
Customers arriving at the new station will find outdoor 
areas and platforms illuminated by pole-mounted 
IP66-rated Starbeam luminaires. These powerful, 
efficient floodlights emit less than 1% upward light, 
reducing unnecessary light pollution. Corrosion-
resistant A-Line luminaires have been deployed under 
platform canopies and in the passenger footbridge. 
Other outdoor spaces feature wall-mounted Realta, 
Realta Micro and vandal-resistant Prismalette 360 
luminaires.
Indoors, the pavilion spaces are lit with powerful 
suspended Comboseal circular luminaires. Capable 
of producing over 22,000 lumens of white light, with 
a colour-rendering index (CRI) of over 80, Comboseal 
is an ideal choice for large, fast-paced transit 
environments. Elsewhere, narrow-body Kanby LED 
Controller linear luminaires are installed outside the 
ticket offices, while backroom spaces feature Radiance 
Recessed fittings. All the luminaires connect via the 
SmartScan network.
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
35

£194,498 
Anticipated 
annual saving
125,387kg 
CO₂e reduction
94%
Energy saving
STRATEGY IN ACTION
Rhind Building,  
University of London.
Thorlux Lighting has worked closely with City, University of London to convert aged light fittings in its Rhind 
Building on St John Street to the latest energy-saving LED lighting technology. 
The Rhind Building houses several 
lecture rooms and meeting spaces 
that are in regular use by the university. 
However, the lighting system 
comprised outdated fluorescent 
technology and required updating; 
besides the recent phase-out of 
fluorescent lamps from general sale 
under changes to the Restriction of 
Hazardous Substances in Electrical and 
Electronic Equipment Directive (RoHS), 
the university sought to improve 
energy efficiency and reduce carbon 
output. 
Seeking a sustainable solution, the 
university wished to keep the existing 
multi-function chilled beams at the 
Rhind Building in place instead of 
replacing them with new fixtures. 
Thorlux provided tailored retrofits 
to replace the existing lamps and 
covers, re-engineering the existing 
chilled beam chassis. The retrofit was 
completed in situ by Thorlux engineers 
and scheduled around lectures and 
other bookings to minimise disruption 
to both staff and students. 
Retrofitting offers a circular economy 
solution which can help minimise 
waste and keep valuable materials in 
use for longer. A renovated lighting 
scheme must provide sufficient light 
levels and uniformity. With modern LED 
and optical technology, it is possible 
to significantly improve light levels 
while reducing energy consumption 
compared with older light fittings. This 
renovation also has the added benefit 
of saving the embodied carbon arising 
from brand-new light fittings. 
Thorlux retrofitted 1,260 luminaires 
in the Rhind Building, resulting in 
an energy saving of 94% compared 
with the old lighting system, with 
the potential saving of £194,498 
of electricity each year. The award-
winning SmartScan lighting 
management system now controls 
the retrofitted luminaires, combining 
maintained illuminance, daylight 
dimming and presence detection 
to maximise energy savings. This 
change contributes significantly to 
meeting City’s environmental, social 
and governance responsibilities and 
sustainability goals. Both City and 
Thorlux Lighting have separately 
committed to achieving net-zero 
emissions by 2040. 
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
36

Key performance indicators.
The following key performance indicators are considered to be the most appropriate for measuring how successful 
the Group has been in meeting its strategic objectives. For meeting sustainability objectives the Group considers 
that measuring CO₂ emissions and renewable energy usage to be the most appropriate indicators.
Financial…
Sustainability…
1	
2021 excludes the exceptional item in respect of Lightronics fire £1.6m
2	
Redated to include SchahlLED
Revenue (£m)
-0.5% 
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
175.8
176.7
143.7
117.9
113.3
 
Performance in 2024
•	 Maintained Group revenues
•	 Revenue growth at Lightronics, 
offset by Germany and other 
European countries
Operating cash (£m)
+29.8% 
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
41.4
31.9
19.7
21.9
19.4
Performance in 2024
•	 Impacted by operating results
•	 Stock holding continued to 
reduce, some strategic stock 
positions still in place
Operating profit (£m)
+10.1% 
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
30.6
27.8
24.7
19.21
16.3
Performance in 2024
•	 Solid operational improvements
•	 Operating cost pressures from 
wage rate and general inflation
•	 Suppressed by TRT
CO2 emissions (tCO2) (Scopes 1, 2 and 3)
-10.2% 
2021
2022
2023
2024
212,912
237,0812
274,1542
322,9562
Performance in 2024
•	 Investment in solar energy 
generating capacity at factories 
in the UK, Netherlands 
and Spain
•	 All remaining electricity 
consumed across the Group  
is from renewable sources
Basic earnings per share (pence)
+10.7% 
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
20.73
18.72
17.16
13.571
11.45
Performance in 2024
•	 Driven by operating results
Renewable energy usage (kWh) 
+11.9% 
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
4,422,871
3,952,778
2,743,373
790,030
321,236
Performance in 2024
•	 Solar generation, renewable 
sourced electricity
•	 Further solar investment 
completed
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
37
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

Operational and financial review.
2024 Group Company Overview
FW Thorpe Plc encompasses 
individual companies that 
concentrate on particular 
market sectors and geographical 
locations. The companies provide 
the Group with diversity as well 
as risk mitigation; they do not 
compete with one another and 
are complementary.
The companies within the Group 
can be affected differently by trends 
and economic impacts within their 
respective markets. The continuing 
development and market adoption 
of LED lighting and controls 
technology allows Group companies 
to share the benefits of their 
product and technical expertise, 
differentiating themselves from 
competitors.
Following a few years of significant 
organic and acquisitive growth, this 
year has been one of consolidation. 
The standout performance was 
from Lightronics, which increased 
revenue and drove through margin 
improvements to deliver record 
operating results.
Performance at SchahlLED was 
reasonable, especially given the 
economic conditions in Germany 
and the company managing 
the consolidation of the Thorlux 
Germany business. Zemper also gave 
a solid performance, with further 
growth outside of Spain. Operating 
profit performance improved in 
the second half, following a slow 
first half. 
The Group’s other companies 
saw mixed results, with similar 
performance from most 
companies in the main, but with 
TRT suppressing results with an 
operating loss.
Supply chain challenges and 
material inflation eased this year. The 
Group procurement team delivered 
some impressive results at most 
companies, reversing the increases 
seen over the last two years. Stock 
has also been reduced; however, 
strategic stock levels of certain 
components are still carried for 
protection.
The Group’s people costs have 
continued to rise, driven not only 
by inflationary pressures but also by 
consecutive significant increases in 
the minimum wage, which drove 
cost increases across all levels of 
the business. Within the Group, 
we continue to pride ourselves on 
paying above these minimum wage 
standards and rewarding success.
The success of the Group’s strategic 
direction has been demonstrated. 
Diversification of Group revenue 
sources, either by territory or sector, 
has delivered solid revenue and, 
combined with a targeted reduction 
of material spend, resulted in a 
growth in operating profit despite 
selling price increases being limited 
this year, hampering the Group’s 
ability to offset cost pressures.
The Group continues to invest in 
manufacturing, selling activities 
and associated support services, 
supported by the continued 
development of innovative lighting 
products as well as sustained 
improvement of overall service to 
customers.
The following is an overview of 
2023/24 for each company.
“Following a few years of significant organic and 
acquisitive growth, this year has been one of 
consolidation.”
Craig Muncaster
Chief Executive, Group Financial Director  
& Company Secretary
Operational review
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
38

  Peckham Library, London, UK
Thorlux Lighting
Following a few years of growth, 
revenues remained steady this 
year. Orders surpassed those of 
last year, with the order book 
staying at the more typical levels 
expected.
There was another strong 
performance from the operational 
side of the business, delivering 
close to £50m of revenue in the 
second half of the year as well as 
driving stock levels lower. Supply 
chain challenges lessened; however, 
there has been some disruption to 
shipping routes in the Middle East, 
with knock-on increased costs.
SchahlLED Germany, which reports 
to Thorlux Lighting on a day-to-day 
basis, saw its performance slow 
during its first full year with the 
Group. The economic climate, with 
Germany being in recession, has not 
been helpful, with some projects 
being deferred. A new IT system was 
introduced and Thorlux Germany 
personnel integrated into SchahlLED, 
distracting effort for parts of the year. 
The outlook remains positive, with a 
developing pipeline of opportunities.
Ongoing investment in Thorlux 
selling and support personnel 
continues to solidify the business’s 
growth in recent years. This is a 
targeted approach, both territory and 
sector driven, with a plan to continue 
to build the Thorlux sales presence 
and ultimately grow revenues.
Larger scale projects had less of an 
impact this year, although a number 
of healthcare and education projects 
boosted the final quarter results. 
Some target sectors perhaps did 
not deliver the hoped-for return, 
but investment in these areas will 
continue. 
Revenue from outside the UK, 
excluding Germany, was more 
modest this year. Revenue from 
Australia moved forwards following 
a few years of being static, and 
that from Ireland also improved. 
Exports to some other areas were 
disappointing, making the overall 
total lower than last year.
Product innovation remains at 
the heart of the Thorlux business. 
SmartScan continues to evolve, 
with a host of new features and 
enhancements currently under 
development and planned for launch 
in 2024/25. New ranges include 
the Zipline Eco for warehousing 
applications and the Group-wide 
innovation of the popular emergency 
downlight Firefly. The Firefly project 
was a collaboration, led by Zemper 
in Spain, with engineers from all 
emergency lighting businesses in 
the Group.
Capital investment projects included 
the automation of the cardboard 
packaging process, reducing 
packaging costs and stock holding 
whilst improving sustainability. The 
business’s first HVO (hydrogenated 
vegetable oil) fuelled vehicle was 
added to the fleet, with potentially 
more to come this year. With over 
54% of the Thorlux car fleet now 
electric, investments in alternative 
fuel vehicles are further reducing the 
emissions and carbon intensity of the 
business.
Sustainability remains high on the 
agenda, with Thorlux achieving 
EcoVadis silver, a recognised 
measure both for customers and the 
industry. Investment is planned in 
gas-reducing technologies for the 
powder coating process and heating 
the business’s facilities in the next 
few years to support the Group’s net-
zero journey.
Whilst continuing to invest for growth, 
Thorlux managed to deliver a solid 
revenue result and, more pleasingly, 
improved operating profits, before 
acquisition adjustments. The business 
will continue to build on its targeted 
sector and territory approach and 
aim for growth again in 2024/25, 
mindful that the headwinds of a 
change of government in the UK 
could impact short term demand, 
delaying replacement programmes 
in certain sectors. Demand for energy 
saving technologies as well as carbon 
reporting should underpin revenues, 
however.
Revenue
£91.9m 
2023: £92.7m, -1% (+10%), 
excluding SchahlLED adding 
£15.4m (9mths – £16.9m)
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
39
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

Operational and financial review.  continued
  Ypenburg Den Haag, Netherlands
Lightronics 
Lightronics was the stand out 
performer for 2023/24 by a 
distance. Following below par but 
still respectable results last year, 
Lightronics returned to form with 
record operating results this year.
Targeted commercial activities in 
the wall and ceiling division, aimed 
at relighting projects in a particular 
sector, yielded dividends this year. 
The ability to survey, design and 
supply enabled Lightronics to secure 
projects across the Netherlands. 
Export revenues were generally 
lower this year, with reduced levels 
of business in both Germany and 
France. Growth in the wall and ceiling 
division and good management of 
both selling and procurement prices 
have supported the improvement 
in margins this year. The commercial 
team continues to evolve and target 
its core markets of street lighting, 
wall and ceiling lighting, and anti-
vandal lighting. 
There has also been some successful 
cross-Group selling this year, with 
the Lightronics wall and ceiling 
team introducing certain Thorlux 
UK made products to its customers. 
Lightronics will take on a number of 
TRT developments to sell into the 
Netherlands in the coming year, such 
as the Oaken and TRT’s updated 
Aspect street light family.
Product development synergies 
are starting to take shape – 
collaborations with TRT in particular, 
which shares similar customer bases, 
and also Thorlux from a SmartScan 
lighting controls perspective. 
Investments at Lightronics centred 
around new product tooling 
following product developments 
this year; the business looks to 
share these costs with other Group 
companies by tooling common 
components when the opportunity 
arises. Lightronics plans to invest 
even further during 2024/25 by 
stepping up product development 
innovations, with the appointment 
of an innovations director, to ensure 
it remains in a strong market position 
in the Netherlands, underpinned by 
renowned excellent quality products.
This year’s figures will be tough to 
beat; however, the business starts the 
new financial year with a reasonable 
order book and good pipeline.
Revenue
£26.2m 
2023: £24.8m, +6% (+13%)  
(constant currency  
+7% (+10%))¹
1	
Constant currency shows percentage change in sales in the company’s local currency.
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
40

  Amadeus Lyceum, Netherlands
Famostar 
This year, Famostar delivered 
another robust performance, 
which improved on last year’s. 
Famostar continues to grow 
SmartScan-enabled revenues and 
further develop sales of Thorlux 
products into the Netherlands 
market, where further progress 
has been made this year.
There is little to report on the capital 
investment front this year, given 
recent investments in buildings and 
the introduction of a new enterprise 
resource planning system. Famostar 
will switch some of its attention to 
managing a technology shift in terms 
of batteries that the Group is already 
well positioned to achieve, given its 
investments in the UK and Spain in 
recent years.
Thorlux’s product sales via Famostar 
increased marginally; orders 
exceeded €1m this year. Successful 
projects include sectors well known 
to the Group, such as education and 
healthcare. At the time of writing, 
Famostar is on the cusp of winning 
a project over a three-year period 
in the education sector in the 
Netherlands.
Growth is still on the agenda for 
Famostar, both in the local Dutch 
market and by exploring export 
markets with support from other 
Group companies. The SmartScan 
solution is now fully integrated 
into the existing portfolio, and the 
distribution of Thorlux products 
continues to gather momentum.
Revenue
£12.0m 
2023: £11.5m, +4% (+4%)  
(constant currency +5% 
(+3%))¹
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
41
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

Operational and financial review.  continued
  Palace of Justice, Namur, Belgium
Zemper
As Zemper completed another full 
year with the Group, revenue and 
operating profits were broadly 
in line with last year’s. Zemper 
supplies its product into the three 
main territories of Spain, France 
and Belgium, previously untapped 
by the Group, with additional 
business from a number of other 
countries.
The domestic Spanish market was 
slow this year, but this was largely 
offset by sales growth in France and 
Belgium. Supply chain challenges 
from previous years have now 
subsided, stock is returning to normal 
levels, and price increases are starting 
to reverse. Zemper experienced 
some shipping disruption during 
the year, with some temporary uplift 
in cost.
Operational performance of the 
business this year should not be 
the only measurement of Zemper’s 
contribution to the Group. Zemper 
is the most prolific and enthusiastic 
contributor to Group synergy 
projects which should result in 
significant savings in various Group 
companies over the next few years.
Zemper’s recent investment into 
injection moulding capacity has 
started to come to the fore in recent 
projects. Certain Group components, 
which would have been sourced 
externally, are now starting to be 
manufactured at Zemper, reducing 
both the cost and certain risk factors 
to the Group.
The business continues to deliver a 
solid EBITDA return, and its synergy 
projects are starting to deliver but 
will take a little time to come to full 
fruition. The challenge for Zemper 
remains: to achieve sustainable 
profitable growth as per its medium- 
term projections, building on the 
foundations of a number of projects 
that have started following the 
Group’s acquisition of the business.
Revenue
£19.4m 
2023: £19.3m, -% (+37%)  
(constant currency  +1% 
(+33%))¹
1	
Constant currency shows percentage change in sales in the company’s local currency.
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
42

  Soldier’s Bridge, Fort William, UK
TRT Lighting 
Having bounced back last year, 
unfortunately TRT dropped back 
this year. Some good orders from 
tunnels were not enough to offset 
the fall in street lighting revenues.
The sales side of the business has 
been subject to a complete overhaul, 
with new sales leadership in place 
and new personnel covering 
territories across the UK to improve 
the depth of coverage. Some shared 
selling resource with Portland will 
be introduced in the new financial 
year, as Portland targets a similar 
customer base with street/road 
safety lighting products, as well as 
the reinvigoration of cross-selling 
opportunities with Thorlux.
The operational and technical 
side of the business continued to 
perform well, not only delivering 
the complicated mix of both 
tunnel and street lighting but also 
supporting Group companies with 
manufacturing and technical product 
testing requirements from its facilities 
in Redditch.
In terms of innovation, TRT is proud 
to have completed the development 
of its most sustainable street light, 
Oaken; this product was recognised 
by an independent testing house as 
the most sustainable light it had ever 
tested in the UK lighting industry. 
Oaken, a wooden street and amenity 
light, scored an impressive 3.1 in a 
TM66 sustainability rating in April 
2024. (TM66 takes into account 
aspects such as material sourcing, 
embedded CO2 and recyclability; see 
more on page 33).
TRT’s solid operational base 
combined with a reinvigorated 
sales team and innovative product 
portfolio give cause for some 
optimism for 2024/25.
Revenue
£8.5m 
2023: £10.1m, -15% (+16%)
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
43
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

Operational and financial review.  continued
Solite  
Following a few years of growth, 
Solite fell back this year. Orders 
remained buoyant, with larger 
scale projects secured, but some 
of these deliveries have been 
deferred into the next financial 
year. Operating results were still 
reasonable and not far off the 
levels of last year.
Operational performance certainly 
improved. Management of both 
selling and material cost prices 
supported margin improvement. 
Reorganisation of the manufacturing 
process continues so that Solite 
can improve its ability to deliver 
larger scale projects. Solite is also 
pioneering the use of new powder 
coating ovens which should result in 
an estimated 70% reduction in gas 
usage, supporting the Group’s net-
zero ambitions.
The ability of Solite to deliver 
bespoke products for specific 
projects is one of the fundamental 
pillars of its success. The business 
continues to invest in improving its 
product portfolio as well as adding 
new ranges such as a specialist exit 
sign for cleanroom environments 
and developing a highly efficient 
cleanroom luminaire, improving 
efficiencies by over 50% in some 
applications. 
Projects this year included the 
delivery of products for a UK battery 
plant for electric vehicles, as well 
as many notable pharmaceutical, 
healthcare and transport projects. 
Successful collaboration with Thorlux 
continues, both in the UK and 
Ireland.
The order book remains healthy as 
Solite starts the new financial year, 
which will support the continued 
development of commercial 
activities. Solite will continue to 
evolve its product portfolio from 
both an efficiency and sustainability 
perspective during the next 
financial year.
  Wuxi Biologics, Dundalk, Ireland
Revenue
£4.0m 
2023: £4.4m, -8% (+12%)
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
44

  Shifnal, Shropshire, UK
Portland Lighting
There will be elements of déjà vu 
in this year’s report for Portland. 
Revenues improved compared 
with those of a disappointing 
prior year, driven by the traffic 
division (road safety sign lighting) 
of the business.
Although revenue from the 
traditional sign lighting business 
remained low, the traffic division, 
whilst only just starting, accounted 
for over 20% of revenues this year, 
supporting the decision to invest in 
targeting this market. The operating 
costs of developing this part of the 
business continue to have an impact; 
however, the division is starting to 
deliver promising results. 
Product innovation and investment 
continued, mainly in road safety 
products. A mid-post beacon 
was launched and Portland’s first 
significant order of 3,000 Hydra, a 
safety sign luminaire, was secured, 
with further opportunities to follow.
Traditional markets – retail and 
hospitality sign lighting – remained 
subdued. Portland continues 
to refine its product offering for 
these markets as well as look for 
opportunities to sell into overseas 
territories via existing distribution 
channels open to the Group.
Portland starts 2024/25 with a strong 
pipeline of opportunities for the 
traffic division spanning the next few 
years. The combination of traditional 
sign lighting and a new market 
opportunity with traffic products 
should enable Portland to deliver 
growth in the future.
Revenue
£3.5m 
2023: £3.2m, +12% (-17%)
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
45
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

Operational and financial review.  continued
  Raffles Hotel, London, UK
Philip Payne
Solid results this year followed a 
return to typical business levels 
in 2022/23. Although investment 
in selling activities continues to 
weigh on underlying operating 
results, this is still a reasonable 
operating return but with room 
for improvement.
The Philip Payne business is 
now refocused on its traditional 
homegrown market of architectural 
emergency lighting, with additional 
channels into certain targeted end 
users and contractors supported by 
the Group’s products from Zemper 
and Famostar. Philip Payne has also 
revitalised its channel into hospital 
safety signage with an updated 
product portfolio.
Philip Payne will benefit from 
the Group-wide update of the 
emergency downlight project, 
as mentioned in the Thorlux 
section and in a separate article 
in this annual report. Further 
developments completed by Philip 
Payne this year include ION – the 
new, high quality exit sign – and 
the ultimate sustainable exit sign, 
Arden, supported by the Group 
innovation team (another example of 
collaboration and the Group’s search 
for alternative sustainable materials). 
Of course, the Group would not 
be able to sign off a year without 
mentioning Philip Payne’s projects 
of distinction. This year, the 
business supplied products into 
the Dorchester and Raffles hotels 
in London and Ivy restaurants 
nationwide.
This year has been one of 
consolidation, focusing on redefining 
routes to market and refreshing 
the product portfolio. Investment 
in product development, sales and 
marketing will take some time to 
come to fruition; however, next 
year should see those investments 
starting to deliver.
Revenue
£3.9m 
2023: £3.9m, -% (+20%)
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
46

  Raffles Hotel, London, UK
Philip Payne supplied bespoke lighting 
solutions to Raffles London, to address 
the unique challenges presented by 
the building’s diverse spaces.
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview
47
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk

Operational and financial review.  continued
The directors have pleasure in 
submitting their annual report and 
the audited consolidated financial 
statements of the Group and the 
Company for the year ended 30 
June 2024.
Results and dividends
Revenue remained relatively flat 
at £175.8m with operating profit 
increasing by 10.1% to £30.6m, 
supplemented by an additional 
three months contribution from 
Schahl, acquired in September 2022. 
Any additional contribution by recent 
acquisitions are dampened by IFRS 
related adjustments as disclosed in our 
segmental analysis.
The increase in Group profitability 
has been driven by a solid year 
from Thorlux and growth from our 
Netherlands companies, in particular 
Lightronics. Robust results from 
Zemper and the majority of other UK 
companies this year also supported the 
overall result. Operating profit before 
acquisition adjustments reached 
£32.4m¹ (2023: £29.8m), up 8.7%. 
Both of our most recent acquisitions, 
Zemper and Schahl, made positive 
contributions of £4.8m (2023: £4.1m), 
before amortisation of acquisition, 
related intangible assets. Given the 
Group has committed to acquiring 
the remaining shares over the next 
few years, we account for 100% of the 
revenue derived by these companies 
but adjust the operating profit for 
intangibles valued at acquisition 
and profit before tax to reflect the 
minority shareholding. For added 
complexity, Schahl predominantly 
distribute Thorlux products, so there 
are further adjustments at a revenue 
and operating profit level.
The remaining UK companies all 
posted solid contributions with 
improvements in all except for TRT, 
however, the overall results for the 
other companies continues to be 
dampened by the results from our 
overseas sales offices in the UAE and 
Australia, although the latter did 
generate a small profit this year.
Net finance expense is impacted 
by both the Zemper and Schahl 
acquisitions; however, the recent 
upturn in interest rates have seen 
returns on our significant cash 
holding improve.
The taxation charge represents an 
effective rate of 18.6% (2023: 18.6%). 
The rate is similar to the previous year 
driven by the addition of profits from 
Germany and Spain with a higher 
headline rate and the substantively 
enacted higher future UK tax rate. The 
effective tax rate for UK companies is 
lower than the current corporation tax 
rate due to patent box relief driven by 
the Group’s product innovations.
Cash balance remained strong 
following significant investments 
during the year.
In April 2024, the Company paid 
an interim dividend of 1.70p per 
share (2023: 1.62p) amounting to 
£1,994,000 (2023: £1,898,000). A final 
dividend of 5.08p (2023: 4.84p) per 
ordinary share is proposed amounting 
to £5,961,000 (2023: £5,674,000), a 
special dividend of 2.5p per share 
(2023: nil) amounting to £2,934,000 
(2023: nil). If approved, the dividends 
will be paid on 29 November 2024. 
Total dividends paid during the year 
amounted to £7,668,000 in aggregate 
(2023: £7,301,000). The final 
dividend for 2023 was paid on 
24 November 2023.
Cash and liquidity management
The Group’s cash is managed in 
accordance with the treasury policy. 
Cash is managed centrally on a daily 
basis to ensure that the Group has 
sufficient funds available to meet 
its needs and invest the remainder. 
The majority of cash is placed with 
approved counterparties either on 
overnight deposit or time deposit. 
There are a series of time deposits that 
are maturing on a rolling cycle in order 
to meet regular business payments, 
with a margin for larger regular and 
one-off payments as well as seasonal 
variation in cash requirements.
The Group primarily trades in sterling. 
There is an exposure to foreign 
currency as the Group buys and sells 
in foreign currencies and maintains 
currency bank accounts in US dollars, 
Australian dollars, UAE dirhams and 
euros. The activities of buying and 
selling in foreign currency are broadly 
matched with currencies bought and 
sold as required in order to minimise 
currency exposures. Larger exposures 
would be hedged in order to reduce 
the risk of adverse exchange rate 
movement. There were no currency 
hedging derivatives in place as at 
30 June 2024 or 30 June 2023.
Pension scheme position  
and funding
The latest triennial actuarial valuation 
was completed as at 30 June 2021. 
This valuation showed that the pension 
scheme position remains in surplus 
and a funding level for the future has 
been agreed between the trustees 
of the scheme and the directors of 
the Company. The directors consider 
it unlikely that any changes to the 
present funding levels will have any 
significant effect on the strength of 
the Company’s statement of financial 
position.
Financial review
1	
Refer to note 2 on page 130.
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
48

Group research and  
development activities
The Group is committed to research 
and development activities in order 
to maintain its market share in the 
sectors and territories we operate. 
These activities encompass constant 
development of both new and existing 
products to ensure that a leading 
position in the lighting market is 
maintained. During the year the Group 
spent £2,019,000 (2023: £1,874,000) on 
capitalised development costs, which 
includes internal labour.
Property, plant and equipment
The directors are of the opinion that 
the market value of the freehold land 
and buildings is in excess of their net 
book value. While it is considered that 
the market value is significantly greater 
than the net book value for many of 
the Group’s properties as a result of 
being acquired between one and over 
20 years ago, management considers 
that undertaking formal valuation 
exercises would be costly for limited 
value and, consequently, no formal 
exercise has been undertaken.
Investment this year was at a lower 
level compared with previous years. 
Capital expenditure included an 
investment in land to further develop 
our carbon offset programme and 
replacement of company cars with 
electric vehicles, as well as further solar 
at Ratio UK, all continuing to solidify 
our sustainability credentials.
Creditor payment policy
The Group’s policy concerning the 
payment of its trade creditors is to 
accept and follow the normal terms 
of payment among suppliers to the 
lighting industry. Payments are made 
when they fall due, which is usually on 
the day after the end of the calendar 
month following the month in which 
delivery of goods or services is made. 
Where reasonable settlement discount 
terms are offered for early payment, 
these terms are usually taken up. The 
number of days represented by the 
Company’s year-end trade payables 
is 47 (2023: 45). The Group continues 
to report on payment practices and 
performance as per UK legislation.
Internal financial control
During the year, a member of the 
Group finance department has visited 
all operating sites to assess their 
compliance with a selection of key 
control procedures and any non-
compliance reported to the Group 
Board. Any areas of non-compliance 
noted as part of this process have been 
addressed.
In addition, the executive directors 
regularly visit all operating sites 
and review with local management 
financial and commercial issues 
affecting the Group’s operations. 
Regular financial reporting includes 
rolling forecasts and monthly financial 
reports comparing performance 
against plan as well as the previous 
year. These reports are reviewed 
locally with a Group representative 
and monitored by the Group Board. 
Accordingly, the directors do not 
consider that an internal audit 
department is required.
Craig Muncaster
Chief Executive, Group Financial 
Director and Company Secretary
3 October 2024
Net cash generated from 
operations (£m)
£41.4m
+29.8% (2023: +61.5%)
Group total revenue (£m)
£175.8m
-0.5% (2023: +23.0%)
Net assets (£m)
£176.8
+10.2% (2023: +10.3%)
Group operating profit (£m)
£30.6m
+10.1% (2023: +12.6%)
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
49
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

Section 172.
Stakeholder engagement
The Group has the responsibility for managing the challenges that affect the business on a daily basis;  
this also includes our impact on our key stakeholders. Our ability to engage and work constructively  
with these stakeholders underpins the long-term success and sustainability of the Group.
Key stakeholders and how we engage with them:
Employees…
Customers…
Why we engage
The right people, capabilities and 
engagement across the Group  
is the platform to drive our  
long-term success.
How we engage
•	
Employee committees
•	
Health and safety committees
•	
Employee appraisals, training  
and development
•	
Communication via web portal, 
notices and company newsletter
•	
Group board meetings held 
periodically at different 
company sites
Why we engage 
Understanding the needs of our 
customer is fundamental. We aim to 
deliver the correct technical solution, 
professional service, sustainability 
of products/services and support 
the customer during a product’s 
warrantable life and beyond.
How we engage
•	
Meetings/maintaining close 
relationships via regional sales or 
business development teams
•	
Providing Continuing Professional 
Development seminars and 
education opportunities
•	
Company websites
•	
Customer specific events including 
trade shows
•	
Order execution – from lighting 
design, through to delivery, 
installation and commissioning
The directors are aware of their 
duty under Section 172(1) of the 
Companies Act 2006 to act in the 
way they consider, in good faith, 
would be most likely to promote 
the success of the Company 
for the benefit of its members 
as a whole, and, in doing so, 
have regard (amongst other 
matters) to:
•	
The likely consequence of any 
decision in the long term.
•	
The interest of the Company’s 
employees.
•	
The need to foster the 
Company’s business 
relationships with suppliers, 
customers and others.
•	
The impact of the Company’s 
operations on the community 
and the environment.
•	
The desirability of the 
Company maintaining a 
reputation for high standards 
of business conduct.
•	
The need to act fairly 
between members of the 
Company. 
The Board considers its key 
stakeholders to be its employees, 
customers, shareholders, 
suppliers and the communities 
and environment we operate 
within.
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
50

Shareholders…
Suppliers…
Communities  
and environment…
Why we engage
Trust from our shareholders is key to 
delivering our strategy and long-term 
success. We endeavour to provide 
fair, balanced and meaningful 
information to shareholders and 
potential investors to ensure they 
understand our performance and 
strategy.
How we engage
•	
Trading updates at 
appropriate times
•	
Regulatory News Service
•	
Investor meetings and 
presentations, including  
company visits
•	
Dedicated Group website
•	
Annual and Interim reports
•	
Annual General Meetings
Why we engage
We need to maintain reliable 
relationships with suppliers for 
mutual benefit and ensure they are 
meeting our standards, from value 
for money and quality, through to 
business ethics.
How we engage
•	
Meetings and negotiations with 
key suppliers
•	
Site visits 
•	
Quality management reviews and 
audits 
•	
Attending supplier forums and 
trade shows
Why we engage
The Group is committed to being 
a responsible member of the 
community and considers the 
environmental impacts of the 
customers’ use of our products  
as well as our own operations.
How we engage
•	
Support local and national 
charities
•	
Engagement with local MPs 
and Chambers of Commerce
•	
Members of appropriate trade 
and industry bodies
•	
Carbon offset scheme in place 
since 2009, accredited under 
the Woodland Carbon Code
•	
Recent investment in solar 
panels in the UK, Netherlands 
and Spain facilities
•	
Products and systems support 
energy saving and carbon 
reduction – London Stock 
Exchange Green Economy mark 
in 2020
•	
SBTi commitment to achieve 
net-zero by 2040
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
51
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

SUSTAINABILITY 
Our sustainability journey.
Sustainability has been at the core of FW Thorpe for many years. Products are designed for longevity using 
recyclable materials, and the Group’s direct carbon impact has been measured for over a decade, with emissions 
offset using its own independently certified tree planting scheme. Thorlux Smart technology has been saving 
energy for customers as well as reducing their carbon impact since 2003. FW Thorpe holds the Green Economy 
Mark, which identifies companies and funds listed on the London Stock Exchange that generate between 50 
and 100% of total annual revenues from products and services that contribute to the global green economy. 
The journey so far: the Group’s progress and plans for the future 
Over the last two decades, FW Thorpe has sought to address the carbon impact of its manufacturing and 
distribution operations. This has led to a major employee engagement programme on energy efficiency of 
Group operations, as well as significant recent investments in renewable energy generation with the addition 
of roof-top solar photovoltaic (PV) panels at the Group’s manufacturing facilities. 
Since 2009, FW Thorpe has been planting trees on its own land in Wales to offset Group emissions each year. 
The Group has planted 179,412 trees, offsetting more than 44,385 tonnes CO₂e over the next 100 years. FW 
Thorpe has completed its woodland creation project in Devauden, Wales, and has recently purchased 195 acres 
of land in Herefordshire. 
First energy saving 
products introduced, 
controlling lighting 
and reducing energy 
consumption
1994
FW Thorpe begins 
carbon offsetting with 
tree planting project 
certified by Woodland 
Carbon Code
2009
FW Thorpe becomes 
carbon neutral as a 
Group¹
2012
Thorlux, the main 
revenue driver for the 
Group, introduces 
wireless controls 
technology to monitor 
and save energy usage, 
called SmartScan
2016
FW Thorpe receives 
the Green Economy 
Mark on the London 
Stock Exchange
2020
FW Thorpe officially 
recognised as being 
carbon neutral 
since 2012 through 
independent 
verification¹
2022
1	
Professionally assessed by independent third party.
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
52

Progress this year
In 2023, FW Thorpe Plc announced its ambitious target to achieve net-zero 
emissions by 2040 and set credible and robust science-based targets. The 
SBTi has validated that FW Thorpe Plc’s science-based greenhouse gas (GHG) 
emissions reduction targets conform to the SBTi Corporate Net-Zero Standard. 
The standard includes the guidance, criteria and recommendations companies 
need to set science-based net-zero targets consistent with limiting global 
temperature rise to 1.5°C.
Overall net-zero target: FW Thorpe Plc commits to reach net-zero greenhouse 
gas emissions across the value chain by 2040.
Near-term targets
FW Thorpe Plc has submitted 
two near-term targets for review 
by the SBTi. All targets have 
been assessed against the SBTi’s 
quantitative and qualitative 
criteria, alongside the Criteria 
Assessment Indicators.
FW Thorpe Plc commits to reduce 
absolute scope 1 and 2 GHG 
emissions by 57.5% by 2030 from 
a 2021 base year.
FW Thorpe Plc also commits to 
reduce absolute scope 3 GHG 
emissions by 25% within the 
same timeframe.
2030
Long-term targets
FW Thorpe Plc has submitted 
two long-term targets for review 
by the SBTi. All targets have 
been assessed against the SBTi’s 
quantitative and qualitative 
criteria, alongside the Criteria 
Assessment Indicators. 
FW Thorpe Plc commits to reduce 
absolute scope 1 and 2 GHG 
emissions by 90% by 2040 from a 
2021 base year.
FW Thorpe Plc commits to reduce 
absolute scope 3 GHG emissions 
by 90% within the same 
timeframe.
2040
FW Thorpe Plc’s net-
zero target is verified 
by the Science Based 
Targets initiative (SBTi) 
under the net-zero 
standard
2024
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
53
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

Alignment with the Sustainable Development Goals
The 17 Sustainable Development 
Goals (SDGs) were launched in 2015 
by the United Nations (UN). The SDGs 
aim to end poverty and create a life of 
dignity and opportunity for all, within 
the boundaries of the planet. Global 
sustainable development priorities and 
aspirations for 2030 are defined which 
seek to mobilise global efforts among 
governments, business and civil society 
around a common set of targets.  
FW Thorpe’s activities align most 
closely with six UN SDGs, covering the 
themes of good health and well-being, 
affordable clean energy, decent work 
and economic growth, sustainable 
human settlements, responsible 
consumption and production, climate 
action. 
Ensure healthy lives 
and promote well-
being for all at all ages.
Ensure access to 
affordable, reliable, 
sustainable and 
modern energy for all.
Promote sustained, 
inclusive and 
sustainable economic 
growth.
Sustainable cities and 
communities.
Ensure sustainable 
consumption and 
production patterns.
Take urgent action 
to combat climate 
change and its 
impacts.
SUSTAINABILITY 
Mapping sustainability.
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
54

The link between the Group’s sustainability journey and its strategic priorities related to its products, operations, 
business model and people is vital to the long-term success of the business.
New products: 
•	
Design principles 
– circularity focus, 
recycled renewable 
content, retrofit 
options
•	
Product lifetimes – 
e.g. 100,000 hour’s 
operation
•	
Energy efficiency
•	
Smart technology
•	
Health and well-being
•	
Minimum certification 
against sustainability  
and circularity 
standards 
Sourcing: 
•	
Electronic 
components
•	
Plastics
•	
Metals
•	
Wiring
•	
Packaging
Supply chain: 
•	
Determine sourcing criteria with key suppliers
See more on pages 56 to 58
Energy usage: 
•	
Own solar generation
•	
Source from 
renewables
•	
Continue and expand 
carbon offsetting 
programme
Waste: 
•	
Reduce waste to 
landfill
Distribution: 
•	
Hybrids/electric 
vehicles (EVs), 
shipping routes
•	
Packaging – type, 
return/reuse
•	
Goods in – shipping 
routes, air freight, 
packaging
External activities: 
•	
Sales and engineering fleet – hybrids/EVs/hydrogen
•	
Consider travel policy – trains, air travel
•	
Ability for certain staff to work at home –
reduced travel
•	
EV charging at work using solar/renewable energy
See more on pages 59 to 60
Products (Design and Innovation)
Operations (Manufacturing Excellence)
•	
New products supporting green economy –  
e.g. EV charging
•	
Existing products that support the green economy 
– e.g. Smart, SmartScan
•	
Refurbishment/reuse business –  
replacement light engines, upgraded controls
•	
Alternative financing models for customer projects
See more on page 79
•	
Health and safety measures –  
ISO 45001 across the Group
•	
Training and development
•	
Employment of young people –  
continued support of apprenticeship scheme
•	
Diversity, gender pay
•	
Responsible wage/salary rates
•	
Flexible working
See more on pages 76 to 77
Governance
People
Sustainability in action.
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
55
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

SUSTAINABILITY 
Products.
New products
The Group is committed to minimising the 
environmental impact of its products throughout 
their lifetime, and circular economy principles are 
now further embedded in the Group Product Design 
Rules. By focusing on the creation of increasingly 
energy-efficient luminaires and lighting solutions, the 
Group not only reduces energy consumption but also 
extends the lifespan of its products. Group products 
have always been engineered to last, and extending 
the life of a product allows it to remain in use for as 
long as possible; this may be by designing products 
to be physically durable or to allow the product to 
be adapted to a user’s changing needs through easy 
upgrade.
The Group actively promotes retrofit solutions for 
both existing and new customers. By repurposing 
the bodies of existing luminaires and designing 
custom gear trays to replace traditional light sources 
with LEDs, the Group significantly enhances energy 
efficiency, reduces maintenance costs, and extends the 
operational lifetime of its luminaires. 
From an environmental perspective, the greatest impact of a luminaire is during the operating phase, primarily due to the 
energy it consumes. The Group continues to invest in the development of energy-efficient luminaires and control systems, 
utilising LED technology, including circuit board design, software development, thermal modelling and optical lens design, 
ensuring its luminaires provide the optimum lighting performance with the best use of energy and minimal stray emissions. 
We see this as an important part of our strategy, and while the products and projects below may not have a directly material 
or significant impact of our own emission reductions, they are linked to our environmental responsibilities.
By utilising the latest high-quality LEDs, evaluated on criteria including colour rendering, luminous flux and thermal stability, 
the Group guarantees that its luminaires deliver exceptional luminous efficacy and extended operational lifetimes.  
Sustainability in action
Zemper EVO10
Zemper has launched the EVO-10 range, a line of 
premium products that emphasise sustainability and 
durability, in accordance with its commitment to 
a commercial policy focused on sustainability. The 
EVO-10 range aims to achieve longevity, efficiency and 
reusability.
To meet these goals, Zemper has integrated 
environmental preservation into both product design 
and development processes. This approach minimises 
the environmental impact throughout the product life 
cycle by reducing the use of plastics and the size of 
printed circuit boards and electronic components, and 
by closely monitoring their environmental footprint 
through certified energy consumption and end-of-life 
studies. During production, recycled and recyclable 
polycarbonate is utilised, and 95% of the energy 
consumed comes from renewable sources.
The use of durable components, tested with thermal 
cameras to identify critical points, has extended 
the lifespan of all products in the EVO-10 range. 
This includes the design and manufacture of LEDs 
guaranteed for 100,000 hours. For batteries, Zemper 
conducted the largest study to date on LiFeP04 
batteries for emergency lighting applications, in 
collaboration with experts from the IMDEA Institute. 
The development of microprocessor-controlled 
hardware and software for managing LiFeP04 battery 
charging has optimised battery life. Additionally, 
Zemper has created a proprietary charging system for 
LiFeP04 batteries that maximises energy efficiency and 
extends battery lifespan. 
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
56

Sustainability in action
Portland Crossafe Retro
The Crossafe Retro illuminated post converters are proving very popular, 
providing extended life to existing posts. First installed at Crickhowell for 
Powys County Council, the Crossafe Retro was nominated for the Innovative 
Product award at the Highways Electrical Association AGM and Conference 
at Celtic Manor in October 2023.
Sustainability in action
Portland Hydra
The Hydra represents a revolutionary approach to traffic sign lighting, 
featuring nine adaptable heads with components arranged in flexible 
combinations. This design accommodates and services road sign faces of 
varying shapes and sizes, ranging from 600mm to 1500mm, meeting all 
required lighting standards. Through ingenious optical engineering, type 
E2 road signs up to 750mm can be effectively illuminated using just 1W of 
power. Additionally, with its versatile multi-bracket system designed to fit 
any size of lamp post, the Hydra stands out as a truly distinctive and fully 
maintainable modular sign lighting solution.
Sustainability in action
Thorlux Light Line Retrofit
Thorlux Light Line Retrofit is a drop-in replacement for the original Thorlux 
Light Line and Light Line Integra fluorescent luminaires. The existing 
luminaire body remains, while the new clip-in Light Line Retrofit module 
replaces the original lamps and louvre. 
The retrofit solution provides a highly sustainable option for replacing the 
complete luminaire. Typically, there is a 68% embodied carbon saving, a 50% 
operational carbon saving, and over 60% of the original luminaire is retained, 
helping to reduce the environmental impact of upgrading lighting. Thorlux 
Light Line Retrofit has been certified ‘excellent’ under the TM66 Circular 
Economy Assessment Method (CEAM), with a score of 2.9.
See more on pages 28 to 29
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
57
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

Thorlux box-making 
machine
In November 2023, Thorlux Lighting 
installed a new box-making machine 
at its Redditch, UK, manufacturing 
facility. This significant investment 
is part of the ongoing efforts to 
maximise sustainability and efficiency 
in the Thorlux packaging and 
dispatch department.  
The new Panotec Nextmode 2.5 
machine can cut, crease and perforate 
up to 10 cardboard boxes per 
minute, depending on the required 
size and shape. The new machine is 
approximately 3.5 metres wide and 
8 metres long and was purchased 
through cardboard supplier Ribble 
Packaging. In addition to the box 
machine itself, the November 
installation included an e-gluer 
machine, barcode reader and internal 
printers. This setup provides a 
complete in-house branded packaging 
solution for the company.  
Thorlux now has the flexibility to 
produce boxes to order, making 
specific packaging for luminaires and 
equipment at the point of shipping. 
This capability eliminates wasteful 
stockpiling and saves valuable space. 
Any card offcuts are baled and 
recycled, ensuring Thorlux keeps 
wastage to the absolute minimum.  
Thorlux anticipates it will produce 
approximately half a million boxes 
on-site each year. Besides reducing 
waste and overstocking, the new 
equipment will increase efficiency and 
cost-effectiveness; Thorlux anticipates 
the machine will pay for itself in just 
two years, based on its previous carton 
spend for the year 2022. 
Sourcing
As the Group continues to embed the 
principles of the circular economy, 
significant strides have been made in 
reducing packaging waste generated 
by its businesses. Over the past year, 
the Group has implemented enhanced 
planning processes that have enabled 
Group companies to better manage 
inventory, minimise excess stock and 
streamline deliveries. This has not 
only reduced the amount of supplier-
delivered waste but has also eliminated 
the procurement of unnecessary items.
Building on these initiatives, the Group 
has further refined its supply chain 
practices to prioritise sustainable 
packaging solutions. These efforts 
include collaborating with suppliers to 
reduce packaging materials, increasing 
the use of recycled and recyclable 
materials, and adopting bulk shipping 
methods to decrease the overall 
volume of packaging. 
Supply chain 
The Group remains committed to its 
Supplier Code of Conduct, ensuring an 
ethical and sustainable supply chain 
by working closely with suppliers 
to embed sustainable practices. 
The Group’s mainline suppliers are 
based throughout the world and vary 
considerably, both in terms of size and 
amount spent with them. All product 
suppliers are subject to an approvals 
process before they are permitted 
to supply products. Many hold 
international quality standards and 
accreditations and are regularly audited 
to ensure ongoing compliance with 
quality standards and other regulatory 
requirements. 
In addition, the Group maintains 
relationships with a large number 
of non-product suppliers, primarily 
based in Europe. These suppliers 
are also subject to stringent due-
diligence processes to ensure they 
meet the same high standards as our 
product suppliers. This comprehensive 
approach ensures that all the Group’s 
suppliers adhere to the Group’s 
commitment to quality, sustainability 
and ethical practices.
Sustainability in action
Lightronics reusable plastic clips
In its efforts to further reduce packaging materials, Lightronics is currently trialling reusable plastic clips as substitutes 
for single-use foam inserts between stacks of polycarbonate bowls. These clips were developed in collaboration with 
the injection moulding supplier of the bowls, and are sent back with each shipment from the supplier. This return 
system has already been established with Lightronics-branded lashing straps.  
SUSTAINABILITY 
Products.  continued
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
58

Energy usage
The Group has installed solar PV 
units on the roofs of most of its UK 
manufacturing facilities, as well as 
at Lightronics and Famostar in the 
Netherlands and Zemper in Spain. 
The units have the capability to 
deliver over 2 million kWh per annum, 
reducing the Group’s consumption 
from traditional electricity sources. 
All remaining significant electricity 
consumption is now derived from 
renewable sources. In addition to these 
efforts, the Group is actively exploring 
initiatives to reduce its gas usage at its 
manufacturing facilities.
Waste
All Group companies are required 
to meet ambitious targets to 
reduce waste to landfill through the 
economical use of resources and 
recycling of materials. Through better 
planning, the Group has successfully 
managed inventory, minimised excess 
stock, streamlined deliveries and 
eliminated unnecessary purchases.
External activities
A proactive policy has been 
implemented to increase the adoption 
of hybrid and fully electric vehicles. 
Currently, more than half of the 
company’s fleet consists of either 
electric or hybrid vehicles.
Sustainability in action
Zemper goes green
Zemper has acquired an electric 
van for local deliveries to enhance 
its commitment to sustainability 
and reduce its carbon footprint. 
Additionally, the electric van 
offers cost savings on fuel and 
maintenance compared to 
traditional vehicles, contributing 
to the company’s operational 
efficiency.
SUSTAINABILITY 
Operations.
Sustainability in action
Thorlux powder coating 
process
Despite the efficiency of the Thorlux 
powder coating process, a small 
amount of paint ends up as waste. 
To keep this from landfill, it is now 
being collected and reused. The 
collected powder is a mix of colours, 
so Thorlux only uses it to coat non-
visible parts of the luminaire, such as 
internal components or gear trays. 
This initiative has reused over 1.8 
tonnes of powder in four months, 
coating nearly 38,000 components.
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
59
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

SUSTAINABILITY 
Operations.  continued
Thorlux carbon offsetting project
Since 2009, FW Thorpe has been planting trees on its own 
land in Wales to offset Group emissions annually. The Group 
has planted 179,412 trees, effectively offsetting more than 
44,385 tonnes of CO₂e emissions over the next 100 years. 
The carbon capture tree-planting scheme (quality-assured 
by the government-backed Woodland Carbon Code) is 
independently certified to ISO 14064-3 and ISO 14065 
standards. ( The Woodland Carbon Code is an independent 
standard devised by a group led by the UK Forestry 
Commission that certifies woodland creation projects that 
accurately measure how much carbon is captured and stored).
FW Thorpe has completed its woodland creation project 
in Devauden, Wales, and has purchased 195 acres of land 
in Herefordshire. This land holds significant potential for 
connecting existing woodlands to enhance biodiversity 
and landscape. Ecological surveys have been conducted 
on the new land, and community consultations have taken 
place, with planting activities scheduled to commence in 
spring 2025.
The Group is committed to making Brook Farm a destination 
for community enjoyment. A network of shale paths will be 
established, allowing dog walkers and visitors easy access 
via a public right of way from the village or a car park at 
the entrance. Features such as signposts, waymarkers, 
noticeboards, benches and picnic areas will enhance the 
visitor experience.
Sustainability Working Group –  
visit to Devauden 
In May 2024, the FW Thorpe Sustainability Working Group 
convened in person for a two-day event including a trip 
to the Group carbon offsetting project in Monmouthshire, 
Wales and the recently acquired land in Herefordshire. Plans 
for this new site are currently being developed with planting 
expected to start in early 2025.
To date, the 
Group has planted
179,412
trees 
Offsetting 
more than 
44,385 
tonnes of  
CO2e 
  Sustainability 
Working 
Group visit
60
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024

  Brook Farm, Longtown, 
Herefordshire, UK
Native Broadleaf 
Woodland
Broadleaf 
High Forest
Continuous 
Cover Forestry
Managed 
Open Space
Exisiting 
Woodland
Public Right 
Of Way
Recreational 
Footpaths
Watercourses
Brook Farm Planting Map
The Brook Farm Woodland Creation Scheme aims to 
establish a thriving woodland, enhance biodiversity 
through the expansion of natural habitats, and 
improve existing site features whilst providing 
enjoyable recreational areas for local residents.
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
61
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

Overview
F. W. Thorpe Public Limited Company 
(“FW Thorpe” or the “Group”), a 
leading designer and manufacturer 
of professional lighting equipment 
with over 900 employees worldwide, 
recognises that long-term success is 
inextricably linked to environmental 
responsibility. The Group acknowledges 
the critical nature of issues such as 
greenhouse gas emissions and energy 
efficiency. FW Thorpe is dedicated to 
maintaining the highest environmental 
standards and is committed to 
supporting the UK’s goal of achieving 
net-zero emissions by 2050. This 
commitment aligns with its long-
term growth and stability core values, 
achieved by delivering market-leading 
products backed by excellent customer 
service. The Group’s passionate team 
leverages its energy and ability to 
develop the business for the benefit of 
shareholders, employees and customers. 
With the future in mind, the Group 
is confident that by combining its 
expertise in lighting with a commitment 
to sustainability, FW Thorpe will 
continue to illuminate the path forward. 
Compliance statement 
The Companies (Strategic Report) 
(Climate-related Financial Disclosure) 
Regulations 2022 (the Regulations) 
require certain publicly quoted 
companies and large private 
companies to incorporate climate 
disclosures in their annual reports. 
As a large company, FW Thorpe is 
regulated and required to implement 
the reporting guidelines. It has adhered 
to the mandatory requirements by 
including climate-related financial 
disclosures that are consistent with 
the regulations. In 2024, FW Thorpe 
complied with all eight reporting 
disclosure requirements of the 
Climate-related Financial Disclosures 
regulations. 
Governance 
Climate-related considerations are 
incorporated into the Group’s strategic 
planning process. While climate 
risk is currently being integrated 
into the strategy, the Group aims 
to further embed climate-related 
factors into its decision-making 
processes, including target setting, 
capital allocation and performance 
evaluation. The Group maintains open 
and transparent communication with 
stakeholders regarding its climate-
related activities. This includes regular 
reporting, engagement with industry 
associations, and participation 
in relevant initiatives. The Group 
has implemented the following 
governance structure to address 
climate-related risks and opportunities 
effectively.
Board composition and oversight
FW Thorpe’s Board of Directors 
recognises the significance of climate 
change and its potential impact 
on business operations, financial 
performance and reputation. The Board 
comprises experienced professionals 
with a diverse skill set encompassing 
finance, operations and industry-
specific knowledge. 
Climate change is a strategic imperative 
for FW Thorpe and is given dedicated 
attention at quarterly Board meetings 
of each Group company and annual 
sessions of the overall Board. The 
Board considers climate-related issues 
in relation to its business in the form 
of Research and Development (R&D) 
of its products, decarbonisation of its 
operations, resource management 
and its carbon offsetting programme. 
The Chairman and Chief Executive 
Officer (CEO) provide leadership in 
overseeing the Environmental, Social, 
and Governance (ESG) agenda, with 
a particular focus on climate change. 
Sustainability and Climate Risk are 
standing agenda items at both the 
Group and subsidiary levels. Each 
company generates a specific report 
detailing progress against Science-
Based Targets Initiative (SBTi) targets, 
annual Group sustainability, climate risk 
targets and specific projects aimed at 
achieving these goals. 
The Board annually oversees the 
climate-related risk management 
process, which involves input from 
the management team and external 
consultants, Inspired ESG. During the 
current reporting year (2024), a climate-
risk workshop was held in March 2024, 
attended by a member of the Board 
and members of the Sustainability 
Working Group. This workshop included 
a general overview of climate change, 
a climate scenario analysis at the Group 
level, and a detailed review of climate-
related risks and opportunities specific 
to the business. 
Figure 1: Our Governance Structure
The Board
Subsidiary 
Directors
Subsidiary 
Sustainability 
Champions
Sustainability 
Working 
Group
SUSTAINABILITY 
CFD.
Reporting on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
62

Remuneration committee
The Committee meets at least 
once a year and is responsible for 
determining and reviewing, with the 
Board, the policy for remuneration 
of the executive directors. The 
Committee approves the structure of, 
and determines any targets for, any 
performance related pay schemes, 
reviews the design of any share 
incentive plans and determines the 
policy of any pension arrangements for 
each executive director. An element of 
the executive share option plan is tied 
to achieving the Carbon Reduction 
Target, aligning executive incentives 
with the Group’s sustainability strategy. 
Although the Group lacks a formal ESG 
committee, sustainability is discussed 
at subsidiary board meetings where 
management reports to the Board.
Management engagement 
The Group-wide sustainability 
strategy is chaired by the Chairman 
and the CEO, who ensure climate 
considerations are embedded into 
the Group’s core business operations. 
A robust reporting framework 
supports quarterly updates to the 
Board by the CEO on climate-related 
performance, fostering accountability 
and transparency throughout the 
organisation.
Climate risk management is a 
collaborative effort involving various 
stakeholders. The Group management 
team, subsidiary boards, and 
Sustainability Working Group work 
together to identify, assess and manage 
risks and opportunities. To aid this 
process, the Group also benefits from 
the expertise of external consultants 
who conduct annual climate 
scenario analyses and risk workshops. 
Management reviews the resulting risk 
register and presents it to the Board. 
The CEO oversees the climate risk 
register providing quarterly updates to 
the Board on climate-related risks and 
opportunities. 
The Group-wide Sustainability Working 
Group, led by senior managers from 
the subsidiaries, focuses on identifying 
and developing sustainability 
solutions. This group works with 
the Group management team and 
subsidiary boards to address climate-
related risks and opportunities. Each 
subsidiary’s Managing Director (MD), 
guided by the Board, is responsible 
for sustainability and climate change 
initiatives. Subsidiary managing 
directors host quarterly meetings, 
report Key Performance Indicators 
(KPIs) and update the Board on 
progress against climate-related targets 
and associated initiatives. To support 
local sustainability efforts, a designated 
sustainability champion is appointed 
within each business and reports to 
the subsidiary managing directors. The 
Sustainability Working Group meets 
quarterly to monitor progress and 
discuss initiatives. 
Future plans
FW Thorpe is committed to 
strengthening its climate governance 
framework. It is considering 
establishing a formal ESG committee to 
enhance its focus on sustainability and 
climate-related matters. Additionally, 
the Group will continue to invest in 
employee training and development to 
build climate-related expertise across 
the organisation.
  TRT Solar installation, Redditch, UK
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
63
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

Risk management
FW Thorpe evaluates how climate-
related risks might impact its ability to 
continue operating in the foreseeable 
future. Climate risk is assessed 
separately from other enterprise 
risks, and both are managed using 
distinct methodologies. The aim is to 
incorporate, where possible, climate-
related issues when reviewing the 
Group’s business strategy, targets and 
major plans of action and investments.
This involves identifying and assessing 
potential impacts on operations 
and overall business viability due to 
regulatory changes, physical impacts of 
climate change (e.g., extreme weather 
events), and shifts in market demand. 
These evaluations are included in 
the Group’s disclosures to provide 
stakeholders with an understanding 
of how climate change may affect the 
Group’s long-term sustainability and 
operational continuity.
Step 1: Identification of risks
The Sustainability Working Group and 
its third-party ESG consultants are the 
main participants in climate-related 
risk identification in collaboration with 
key departments (e.g. Operations, 
Finance, Marketing and Research and 
Development). This process involves:
•	
Scenario analysis: The Group 
used the climate scenario analysis 
conducted in February 2024 to 
identify potential physical and 
transition risks across different 
warming scenarios and time 
horizons.
•	
Data analysis: The Group 
analysed operational data, supply 
chain information, and market 
trends to identify climate-related 
vulnerabilities and dependencies.
•	
Stakeholder engagement: The 
Group gathered insights from 
employees, customers, suppliers 
and industry experts to identify 
emerging risks and opportunities.
•	
Regulatory review: The Group 
monitored relevant climate-related 
regulations and policies to assess 
potential impacts on the business.
Guided by CFD recommendations and 
an expert sustainability consultancy, 
the risk identification process, which 
is conducted annually, identified 
nineteen climate-related risks and 
five opportunities at the Group level 
in 2024. The Group has potential 
exposure to climate-related risks that 
could impact both its operations 
and the products it promotes. FW 
Thorpe identified climate change as a 
principal risk in 2023, with the help of 
external consultants during a climate 
modelling scenario workshop, followed 
by subsequent internal discussions. 
This risk, initially recognised in 2023, 
has been reaffirmed this year. For more 
details, please refer to the Strategic 
Report on pages 16 to 83.
  Ratio io7 EV charger
SUSTAINABILITY 
CFD.
Reporting on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
64

Step 2: Evaluation of risks
In February 2024, the Group conducted 
a climate scenario analysis to evaluate 
each risk. This assessment considered 
varying timescales and global 
warming projections. The outcomes 
of the climate scenario analysis were 
disseminated to a diverse group of 
stakeholders, including representatives 
from Operations, Sustainability, Risk 
Management, Finance, and the Board, 
at a dedicated workshop held in 
March 2024.
The Group employed a matrix-based 
approach, to assess and prioritise 
climate-related risks. A scoring system 
quantifies the risks, with higher scores 
indicating more significant potential 
harm to the business. 
•	
Risk scoring: Risks are evaluated 
based on probability (likelihood of 
occurrence) and impact/severity. 
Probability is assessed on a scale 
of 1-5, with one being unlikely and 
five being almost certain. Impact 
is assessed on a scale of 1-5, with 
one being low and five being 
catastrophic. This scale measures 
the potential consequences of the 
risk occurring. 
•	
Gross risk factor: A numerical 
scale correlates with the level of 
risk materiality to the business, 
guiding decision making on the 
necessary response. It is calculated 
as the product of likelihood and 
impact scores. The combined score 
determines the risk’s overall severity 
and helps prioritise mitigation 
efforts. Risks falling within the 10 to 
25 range require our most rigorous 
mitigation strategies.
•	
Residual risk factor: This is 
calculated by multiplying the 
likelihood and impact scores after 
implementing control measures. 
The Group uses the matrix in Table 
2 to identify material risks. A risk is 
deemed material to the business if 
the residual risk factor is equal to or 
greater than ten. Thus, if the residual 
risk factor scores between 10 and 
25, it is material to the business and 
requires close monitoring.
Table 2: Risk Rating Matrix (Residual Risk Factor)
Probability/Likelihood
Impact/ Severity
1
2
3
4
5
1
1
2
3
4
5
2
2
4
6
8
10
3
3
6
9
12
15
4
4
8
12
16
20
5
5
10
15
20
25
Table 1: Risk Response Options
Residual Risk 
Factor After 
Control(s) Applied
Description
1
The identified risk is not 
material to the business.
2-4
The identified risk is not 
material to the business.
5-9
The identified risk is not 
material to the business.
10-14
The identified risk is 
material to the business.
15-25
The identified risk is 
material to the business.
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
65
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

Step 3: Management of Risks
Following the risk assessment, 
the Group developed tailored 
management and mitigation strategies 
for each identified risk. The Group 
collaborated with internal Finance, 
Operations and Marketing stakeholders 
to leverage existing mitigation 
practices to inform this process. A 
“climate lens” was applied to existing 
strategies across the business, and 
new approaches were introduced 
as needed. A climate-risk register 
was established in June 2024 and is 
maintained and reviewed annually 
by the Chief Executive with support 
from the finance team. The Risk 
Register received approval by the 
Board in July 2024. Risk ownership 
and accountability were assigned to 
specific individuals or teams, ensuring 
clear responsibility for managing 
climate-related risks. The climate risk 
register is integrated with the existing 
risk management framework, as 
climate change is incorporated within 
the principal risks.
Strategy
The Group is dedicated to tackling 
contemporary sustainability 
challenges and seizing related 
opportunities through its business 
strategy. A thorough understanding 
of customer and key stakeholder 
needs and expectations is pivotal in 
prioritising the most pressing issues 
and maintaining responsible and 
sustainable operations.
FW Thorpe has set ambitious goals 
to significantly reduce its Group-level 
Greenhouse Gas (GHG) emissions, 
demonstrating its commitment to 
climate action. The Group had these 
targets validated by the SBTi in 2024. 
FW Thorpe aims to reduce absolute 
Scope 1 and 2 (market-based) GHG 
emissions by 57.5% by 2030 from a 
2021 base year. Additionally, the Group 
is committed to reducing absolute 
Scope 3 GHG emissions by 25% within 
the same timeframe and compared 
to the same baseline. Furthermore, 
the Group pledges to achieve a 90% 
reduction in absolute Scope 1 and 2 
GHG emissions by 2040, using 2021 
as the baseline. It also commits to a 
90% reduction in absolute Scope 3 
GHG emissions within the same period 
and compared to the same baseline, 
in accordance with SBTi’s definition 
of net-zero. To support these goals, 
FW Thorpe has implemented Group-
wide initiatives to minimise energy 
use, generate renewable energy 
through solar photovoltaic (PV) units, 
and procure renewable energy. These 
initiatives are integral to the sustainable 
and responsible business strategy.
Climate scenarios
Following the guidance of the Task 
Force on Climate-related Financial 
Disclosure (CFD), the Group has 
conducted a climate scenario analysis 
across its operations, to evaluate its 
climate-related risks and opportunities. 
Climate scenarios are projections 
of future climate conditions, based 
on different warming pathways. To 
develop the scenarios, the Group 
utilised a variety of climate models and 
internationally recognised frameworks, 
such as the International Energy 
Agency’s World Energy Models (WEM), 
the Shared Socioeconomic Pathways 
(SSPs), the Climate Natural Catastrophe 
Damage Model, Coordinated Regional 
Climate Downscaling Experiment 
(CORDEX) regional climate forecasts, 
and Integrated Assessment Models 
(IAM). Climate models, while valuable 
tools, have limitations. Their ability 
to perfectly replicate real-world 
dynamics is uncertain, and they may 
overestimate or underestimate certain 
variables. This highlights the need for 
continuous refinement and updates.
•	
Transition and physical risks: 
The Group considered both the 
challenges presented by the shift to 
a low-carbon economy (transition 
risks) and the direct impacts of 
climate change on its operations, 
such as flooding, heat stress and 
water scarcity (physical risks). 
Transition risks have been identified 
at the Group level, with a potential 
of impacting the overall business 
strategy and operations. A total 
of 15 operational and sales offices 
across multiple regions have been 
identified to address potential 
physical risks.
•	
Multi-timeframe assessment: 
Recognising that climate change 
impacts extend beyond traditional 
planning horizons, the Group 
evaluated risks across short (2023-
2027), medium (2028-2037), and 
long-term (2038-2052) timeframes. 
The medium-term timeframe aligns 
with its near-term targets, and the 
long-term timeframe covers the 
Group’s net-zero targets for 2040.
•	
Exploring climate scenarios: 
The Group analysed different 
warming scenarios, based on global 
responses to climate change. These 
included scenarios aiming for a 
below 2°C, 2-3°C, and an above 
3°C future by 2100. This approach, 
exceeding CFD’s recommendation 
of exploring scenarios below 
and above 2°C, provides a more 
comprehensive understanding of 
potential impacts.
SUSTAINABILITY 
CFD.
Reporting on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
66

Table 3: Three warming pathways
Scenario warming pathways
<2°C by 2100:
Achieving Collective Net-
Zero Ambition
The <2°C scenario represents a global ambition to limit global warming to below 2°C by 2100, aligning 
with the goals of the Paris Agreement.
This optimal scenario involves concerted efforts from businesses, governments and individuals to mitigate climate 
change. Aligning with the Paris Agreement and setting net-zero goals will be crucial. While transition risks are 
elevated, this path significantly reduces future climate impacts. As a sustainable lighting leader, FW Thorpe is 
well-positioned to capitalise on the growing demand for energy-efficient solutions. The Group is committed to 
innovation, collaboration, and achieving net-zero by 2040, in line with the Paris Agreement.
2-3°C by 2100: 
Adapting to a Transforming 
Climate
The 2-3°C scenario highlights the critical need for a strong and coordinated global response to climate 
change.
This scenario reflects a potential future where global climate action is uneven. While some governments enact 
regulations, lacking strong, coordinated responses could create business uncertainties. The Group recognises the 
potential for poorly designed policies to disrupt supply chains and hinder access to vital resources. However, this is 
an opportunity to drive innovation in sustainable lighting solutions. The Group can navigate this dynamic landscape, 
by proactively adopting sustainable practices and collaborating with stakeholders across the industry.
>3°C by 2100: 
Prioritising Risk Mitigation  
in a Warmer Future
This scenario serves as a reminder of the urgency of climate action.
This scenario represents a future with minimal short- or medium-term global action on climate change. While 
transition risks for businesses may be limited in the short term due to a lack of regulatory pressure, the long-term 
consequences are significant. For FW Thorpe, a “business as usual” approach poses challenges. Increased extreme 
weather events could disrupt supply chains, impact energy infrastructure and damage facilities. Additionally, rising 
temperatures could lead to resource scarcity, affecting the availability of crucial materials for lighting solutions. 
Short term (2023-2027):  
A foundation for 
sustainability
Medium term (2028-2037): 
Shaping the future of 
sustainable lighting
Long term (2038-2052):  
Charting the course  
to net-zero 
This timeframe aligns with 
typical business planning cycles, 
allowing immediate action on 
sustainability initiatives. The 
Group can quickly capitalise on 
easily achievable opportunities 
and mitigate risks associated 
with upcoming regulations. 
This period coincides with 
growing client demand for 
environmentally conscious 
practices within the lighting 
industry.
This timeframe positions FW 
Thorpe as a market leader in 
developing sustainable lighting 
solutions. The Group can 
utilise this period for strategic 
investments in research and 
development, focusing on 
innovative technologies that 
pave the way towards net-zero 
goals. Additionally, this timeframe 
aligns with established targets 
for significant reductions in 
greenhouse gas emissions 
by 2030. 
This extended timeframe 
provides a comprehensive lens 
for risk management. The Group 
can anticipate potential shifts in 
consumer preferences and the 
emergence of new technologies 
that impact the lighting industry’s 
environmental footprint. Setting a 
long-term vision for sustainability 
demonstrates FW Thorpe’s 
unwavering commitment to 
a greener future. This period 
encompasses the entire journey 
to net-zero emissions by 2040, 
allowing the Group to explore 
long-term technological 
advancements, infrastructure 
changes and potential policy 
shifts necessary to achieve this 
ambitious goal. 
The following outlines the time horizons used to identify when a risk or opportunity will significantly impact the business.
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
67
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

Analysis results
In February 2024, the Group conducted 
a climate scenario analysis, which 
was presented to and discussed by 
the Board and other key personnel 
in a workshop in March 2024. 
Representatives from Operations, 
Finance and Marketing attended the 
workshop. This analysis evaluated 
nineteen climate-related transition 
and physical risks and determined 
that none were material to the Group’s 
future business and strategy after 
applying mitigation and controls. 
The Group assessed physical risks 
by location, focusing on 15 sites, 
and transition risks at the Group 
level, as they are relevant across all 
business operations. These risks will 
be reviewed annually. Please see the 
Risk Management section for the 
methodology used to determine 
material risks and the review process.
Although mitigations and controls 
are already in place to manage these 
climate-related risks, monitoring their 
status and effectiveness is crucial. 
Annual reviews and updates will be 
conducted to ensure these controls 
remain robust and responsive to 
any changes in the risk landscape. 
Additionally, the Group must be 
prepared to escalate its response if 
the risk severity increases. Should a 
risk move into the higher score ranges 
(10-14 or 15-25), it will be considered 
material and may require more 
stringent measures. 
While the Group acknowledges the 
presence of various climate change 
risks, its assessment indicates that 
no individual climate-related threat 
currently poses a material risk to the 
business. This is due to a combination 
of factors, including geographic spread, 
which mitigates exposure to localised 
climate impacts, and robust risk 
management strategies encompassing 
scenario analysis, contingency 
planning, and continuous monitoring; 
no risks are deemed material. Thus, 
all individual climate change risks are 
currently manageable.
Even though the assessment indicates 
that no single climate-related risk 
currently poses a material threat to the 
business, the Group recognises that the 
cumulative impact of climate change 
represents a significant principal risk, 
as it requires, and will require, ongoing 
attention and proactive management. 
The risk management process is 
designed to proactively identify and 
mitigate principal risks before they 
escalate to material levels. Before the 
Group’s mitigation efforts, it identified 
six transition risks and five physical 
risks as material. These included 
increased regulation due to climate 
change, enhanced emissions reporting 
obligations, carbon pricing, heatwaves, 
flooding and wildfires. The Group has 
implemented strategies to mitigate 
these risks and minimise their potential 
impact on the business. To address this, 
the Group has implemented strategies 
that have reduced greenhouse gas 
emissions (see Table 4 for progress 
against targets). Additionally, the 
Group conducts site risk assessments, 
monitors climate-related trends and 
plans for potential future scenarios to 
ensure its business remains resilient in 
the face of evolving climate risks.
Opportunities 
FW Thorpe recognises the imperative 
to reduce its carbon footprint and 
contribute to a sustainable future. 
The identified opportunities to 
decrease emissions across the product 
lifecycle are pivotal to achieving 
these goals. These initiatives are not 
merely operational improvements 
but strategic imperatives driven by 
various factors. Firstly, increasing 
regulatory pressures and consumer 
expectations around environmental 
responsibility necessitate a proactive 
approach. Secondly, a reduced 
carbon footprint can lead to cost 
savings through energy efficiency 
and potential government incentives. 
Thirdly, such initiatives align with FW 
Thorpe’s corporate social responsibility 
commitments and can enhance the 
Group’s reputation. 
The materiality of these opportunities 
was determined through a rigorous 
assessment and discussion of their 
potential environmental impact and 
alignment with the Group’s overall 
strategy in the climate risk workshop 
held in March 2024, as well as 
subsequent internal discussions. FW 
Thorpe has prioritised a strategic focus 
on identifying and capitalising on 
material climate opportunities rather 
than formalising a scoring system. This 
is because climate opportunities are 
often more fluid, emerging and less 
tangible than risks. They may require 
a more flexible and iterative approach 
to identifying and evaluating potential 
benefits.
1. Products and services
Description: New low-emission product 
and service lines.
Timeline: Short -medium Term (2023-
2037). Scenario: <2°C and 2-3°C. 
Early investment in low-emission 
and energy-saving products offers a 
strategic advantage, by positioning 
a company as a market leader, 
differentiating it from competitors, 
and building a strong, environmentally 
conscious business. This approach 
capitalises on growing market demand 
for sustainable products, increasing 
revenue and reducing costs through 
innovation. It contributes to climate 
change mitigation and enhances 
the Group’s image. By proactively 
addressing tightening environmental 
regulations and building a resilient 
supply chain, companies can mitigate 
risks and achieve long-term financial 
and environmental sustainability.
FW Thorpe is actively working to 
reduce its environmental impact and 
SUSTAINABILITY 
CFD.
Reporting on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
68

is continuing to invest significantly in 
research and development to create 
innovative products, while optimising 
its supply chain. By emphasising 
product longevity, reusability, reduced 
energy consumption and the use of 
sustainable materials, FW Thorpe is 
aligning its business with consumer 
preferences for environmentally 
friendly options.
Alignment with net-zero targets: 
Investing in low-emission and energy-
saving products can significantly 
reduce overall environmental impact 
through lower absolute Scope 1 and 2 
(market-based) emissions and reduced 
absolute Scope 3 emissions. Please see 
Table 4 for progress against targets and 
Tables 6 and 8 for reported emissions. 
2. Energy Source
Description: Use and installation of 
low-emission energy technology. 
Timeline: Short-medium Term (2023-
2037). Scenario: <2°C and 2-3°C. 
FW Thorpe is well-positioned to 
capitalise on the global drive towards 
net-zero. The Group’s existing solar PV 
projects demonstrate its commitment 
to sustainable practices. By expanding 
renewable energy generation, FW 
Thorpe can reduce operational costs, 
lower carbon emissions, and enhance 
its reputation as a responsible corporate 
citizen. With available financing options 
to support these initiatives, the Group 
has a significant opportunity to achieve 
long-term financial and environmental 
benefits, while solidifying its leadership 
in sustainable manufacturing.
The Group is actively increasing its 
renewable energy footprint. For 
example, focusing on scaling up its 
solar PV operations by increasing panel 
numbers, exploring new locations, and 
adopting advanced technologies to 
minimise gas consumption. The Group 
is committed to transparency and is 
tracking its progress in renewable energy 
generation and emissions reduction.
Alignment with net-zero targets: 
Increasing renewable energy 
generation directly contributes to 
reducing market-based Scope 1 and 
2 emissions (purchased energy) and 
indirectly impacts Scope 3 emissions 
(depending on the electricity grid’s 
carbon intensity). Please see Tables 
4 and 8 for progress against these 
targets. 
3. Resource efficiency
Description: Use of energy-efficient 
technology.
Timeline: Short-medium Term (2023-
2037). Scenario: <2°C and 2-3°C. 
FW Thorpe sees a significant 
opportunity to reduce its carbon 
footprint and operational costs 
through energy efficiency. By investing 
in advanced technology, companies 
can optimise processes, consume less 
energy and reduce energy costs. These 
savings will benefit the environment 
and improve profitability. Coupled 
with the existing SmartScan platform, 
the Group can offer comprehensive 
energy management solutions to its 
customers. 
FW Thorpe is already taking concrete 
steps to enhance its energy efficiency, 
by identifying areas where energy-
saving technologies can make the 
biggest impact on operations. The 
Group is focusing on solutions that 
boost efficiency, without compromising 
output. To drive this initiative forward, 
teams are encouraged to share 
their ideas for saving energy. The 
sustainability newsletter, training 
Thorlux powder coating facility utilising recycled powder
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
69
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

materials, and the “Net-Zero Hero” award 
highlight the importance of this work. 
The Group is committed to continuous 
improvement, regularly reviewing 
its processes, to identify further 
opportunities for efficiency gains. Before 
investing in new technology, the Group 
carefully assess its long-term financial 
benefits to ensure a positive return. 
Alignment with net-zero targets: 
Reducing energy intensity directly 
contributes to lower energy 
consumption and, consequently, 
reduced Scope 1 and 2 emissions. 
Please see Tables 4 and 8 for the 
progress against targets and year-on-
year comparison. 
4. Markets
Description: New emerging low-
emission markets.
Timeline: Short-medium Term (2023-
2037). Scenario: <2°C and 2-3°C. 
The shift to a lower-carbon economy 
presents opportunities for FW Thorpe. 
By actively seeking out new markets 
and investing in low-emission 
technologies, the Group can diversify 
its business and strengthen its position 
for the future. It sees potential in 
collaborating with local businesses and 
communities to support their transition 
to cleaner energy sources. Additionally, 
investing in green technologies and 
infrastructure can open new revenue 
streams and enhance the Group’s 
sustainability profile. Embracing these 
opportunities will contribute to a 
greener planet and drive long-term 
growth and success for FW Thorpe.
The Group is already adapting its 
business to meet the challenges 
and opportunities of a low-carbon 
economy. It is transforming its 
product range to meet the specific 
requirements of new markets, 
developing lower-emission and 
energy-efficient versions that align 
with global sustainability standards. To 
support local economies and reduce 
the Group’s environmental impact, it 
is building strong relationships with 
local suppliers. This helps the Group to 
source materials and services closer to 
home, cutting down on transportation 
emissions. The Group is also committed 
to sustainable supply chains, ensuring 
that the materials it uses are sourced 
responsibly and that suppliers share 
its commitment to environmental 
protection.
Alignment with net-zero targets: 
The Group’s commitment to achieve 
net-zero by 2040 aligns with the 
growing demand for sustainable 
solutions. As outlined in Table 4, it has 
made significant strides in reducing 
both direct and indirect emissions. 
The 100% landfill diversion target by 
2030 aligns with a circular economy, 
promoting resource efficiency and 
environmental sustainability.
5. Resilience
Description: The business is well-
adapted and positioned to deal with 
climate change.
Timeline: Short-medium Term (2023-
2037). Scenario: <2°C and 2-3°C. 
FW Thorpe is building resilience to 
climate change by preparing for its 
impacts and seizing opportunities. As 
a company with long-term assets and 
complex supply chains, it understands 
the importance of adapting to a 
changing climate. It is focused on 
building its capacity to manage 
climate-related risks while exploring 
new avenues for growth. By doing so, 
FW Thorpe is positioned for long-term 
success in a changing world.
The Group is actively building its 
resilience to climate change. It has 
started by identifying potential climate 
risks to its business through detailed 
assessments and scenario planning. 
Based on these findings, strategies will 
  Thorlux retrofitting service
SUSTAINABILITY 
CFD.
Reporting on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
70

be developed to protect its operations 
and assets. This includes creating more 
flexible supply chains, strengthening 
its infrastructure, and staying ahead of 
evolving climate regulations. Taking 
a proactive approach, ensuring FW 
Thorpe’s long-term sustainability.
Alignment with net-zero targets: 
Achieving emissions reduction targets 
can bolster its resilience by mitigating 
exposure to carbon pricing, regulatory 
shifts and physical climate impacts. 
Additionally, enhancing energy 
efficiency, which directly contributes to 
emissions reductions, can fortify against 
volatile energy costs. Please see Tables 4 
and 8 for progress against targets. 
Metrics and targets 
FW Thorpe recognises the need 
for climate action and emissions 
reduction. Capitalising on the Group’s 
position as a manufacturer of highly 
efficient lighting solutions, FW Thorpe 
has decided to set ambitious near-term 
and net-zero targets at the Group level. 
By defining clear targets for reducing 
greenhouse gas emissions across its 
operations and supply chain, the Group 
is demonstrating transparency and 
accountability.
As such, FW Thorpe is committing 
to reach net-zero Scope 1, 2 and 3 
emissions by 2040, ten years ahead of 
the UK and EU targets of net-zero by 
2050. This means reducing absolute 
Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions by 90% by 
2040, then offsetting the remaining 
10% with high-quality sequestration 
offsets from 2040 onwards, in line 
with the SBTi guidance on net-zero. In 
2024, FW Thorpe submitted targets to 
SBTi, and these targets were validated 
in June 2024. Progress against these 
targets can be found in Table 4 and 
Figures 1 and 2. 
While the near-term target for Scope 
1 and 2 (market-based) emissions is a 
57.5% reduction by 2030, the Group 
has set a less ambitious goal of a 25% 
reduction for Scope 3 emissions within 
the same timeframe. The variation 
in near-term targets across different 
scopes is primarily due to the distinct 
nature of emissions within each 
category. Scope 1 emissions, directly 
from owned or controlled sources, 
offer greater control and potential for 
rapid reduction through operational 
changes and technology adoption. 
Scope 2 emissions from purchased 
energy are influenced by factors 
such as regional energy mix and 
the availability of renewable energy 
sources. Scope 3 emissions from 
value chain activities present a more 
complex challenge due to their indirect 
nature and dependence on supply 
chain partners. Therefore, while the 
overall ambition for net-zero applies to 
all Scopes, the pathways to achieving 
these reductions vary in complexity 
and timelines. 
The data presented in this report has 
been compiled by FW Thorpe based 
on internal records and calculations 
performed by its third-party 
consultants. While reasonable care has 
been taken to ensure the accuracy and 
completeness of the information, it has 
not been externally verified. 
Table 4: Progress against targets
Target
Baseline 2021 Value 
(Restated)
2024 Value
Progress Against Target
Reduce absolute Scope 1 and 2 
(market-based) emissions by 57.5%  
by 2030 from 2021 baseline.
2,856* tCO2e
1,831 tCO2e
A 35.9% reduction against the baseline year has been 
achieved. This requires a further 3.6% annual reduction until 
2030 to meet this target.
Reduce absolute Scope 3 emissions by 
25% by 2030 from 2021 baseline.
320,100* tCO2e
211,082 tCO2e
A 34.1% reduction against the baseline year has been 
achieved, meaning this target has been achieved six years 
ahead of schedule.
Reduce absolute Scope 1 and 2 
(market-based) emissions by 90%  
by 2040 from 2021 baseline.
2,856* tCO2e
1,831 tCO2e
A 35.9% reduction against the baseline year has been 
achieved. This requires a further 3.4% annual reduction until 
2040 to meet this target.
Reduce absolute Scope 3 emissions by 
90% by 2040 from 2021 baseline.
320,100* tCO2e
211,082 tCO2e
A 34.1% reduction against the baseline year has been 
achieved. This requires a further 3.5% annual reduction until 
2040 to meet this target.
Divert 100% of waste from landfill  
by 2030 from 2024 baseline
80% landfill diversion rate
An annual 3.3% increase in landfill diversion rate is required 
until 2030 to meet this target.
Utilise 100% renewable electricity  
by 2030
3.8%
87.9%
A 84.1% increase in renewable electricity consumption has 
been achieved. An annual increase of 2.2% is needed until 
2030 to meet this target.
*These baseline figures have been restated to include SchahlLED. Please see the Carbon Balance Sheet section for further details.
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
71
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

Figure 1: FW Thorpe Group’s Progress against Scope 1 and 2 Targets
0
500
1,000
1,500
2,000
2,500
3,000
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
2030
2031
2032
2033
2034
2035
2036
2037
2038
2039
2040
tCO2e
Actual Scope 1
Actual Scope 2 - Market-based
FW Thorpe Scope 1 & 2 Target
Figure 2: FW Thorpe Group’s Progress against Scope 3 Targets
0
50,000
100,000
150,000
200,000
250,000
300,000
350,000
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
2030
2031
2032
2033
2034
2035
2036
2037
2038
2039
2040
Actual Scope 3 
FW Thorpe Scope 3 Target
tCO2e
SUSTAINABILITY 
CFD.
Reporting on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
72

Figure 1: FW Thorpe Group’s Progress against Scope 1 and 2 Targets
0
500
1,000
1,500
2,000
2,500
3,000
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
2030
2031
2032
2033
2034
2035
2036
2037
2038
2039
2040
tCO2e
Actual Scope 1
Actual Scope 2 - Market-based
Near-Term Target
Figure 2: FW Thorpe Group’s Progress against Scope 3 Targets
0
50,000
100,000
150,000
200,000
250,000
300,000
350,000
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
2030
2031
2032
2033
2034
2035
2036
2037
2038
2039
2040
Actual Scope 3 
Scope 3 Target
tCO2e
SUSTAINABILITY 
CFD.
Reporting on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
72

Table 5: UK and Global Total Energy Consumption (kWh)
2024 Consumption (kWh)
2023 Consumption (kWh)*
Utility and Scope
UK
Global 
(Excluding UK)
Total
UK
Global 
(Excluding UK)
Total
Scope 1 Total
5,808,621
1,870,167
7,678,788
5,796,551
1,641,272
7,437,823
Natural gas and Other Fuels
4,078,450
341,124
4,419,574
3,692,331
426,075
4,118,406
Transportation
1,730,171
1,529,043
3,259,214
2,104,220
1,215,197
3,319,417
Scope 2 Total
3,487,049
1,955,904
5,442,953
3,037,441
1,729,212
4,766,653
Grid-Supplied Electricity
1,984,384
1,216,408
3,200,792
2,175,879
1,336,184
3,512,063
Transportation 
297,573
112,310
409,883
12,315
63,960
76,275
Self-Generation 
1,205,092
627,186
1,832,278
849,247
329,068
1,178,315
Total
9,295,670
3,826,071
13,121,741
8,833,992
3,370,484
12,204,476
*Does not include emissions from SchahlLED.
Table 6: UK and Global Total Market-based Emissions (tCO2e)
2024 Emissions tCO₂e
2023 Emissions tCO₂e*
Utility and Scope
UK
Global 
(Excluding UK)
Total
UK
Global 
(Excluding UK)
Total
Scope 1 Total
1,152.78
421.34
1,574.12
1,176.80
382.54
1,559.34
Natural gas and Other Fuels
745.95
62.39
808.34
675.43
77.94
753.37
Transportation 
406.83
358.95
765.78
501.37
304.60
805.97
Scope 2 Total
61.61
194.83
256.44
2.55
237.02
239.57
Grid-Supplied Electricity 
–
171.58
171.58
–
213.33
213.33
Transportation
61.61
23.25
84.86
2.55
23.69
26.24
Total
1,214.39 
616.17
1,830.56
1,179.35
619.56
1,798.91
*Does not include emissions from SchahlLED.
Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting (SECR)
Since 2018, the Group has been monitoring and reporting its energy and emissions from its own operations, in line with 
the UK Government’s Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting (SECR) policy. The Group’s Scope 1 emissions are from 
the combustion of natural gas and transport fuels in company-owned assets. Scope 2 emissions are from the purchase 
of electricity, and the use of electricity in company-owned electric vehicles charged offsite. 2023 numbers do not include 
SchahlLED, as no data was available. However, 2024 contains emissions from SchahlLED. In the 2023 report, the Group was 
in the process of acquiring SchahlLED, but 2024 is the first year of full data available and is the first year SchahlLED has been 
included in the SECR reporting.
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
73
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

Table 7: SECR Global Intensity Metrics
Intensity Metrics
Location-based 
tCO₂e
Market-based 
tCO₂e
2024
2023*
2024
2023*
Total Revenue (£m)
175.80
176.75
175.80
176.75
All Scopes tCO₂e per Revenue (£m)
12.93
13.20
10.41
10.18
YoY Percentage Change (tCO₂e)
-2.0%
+2.3%
*Does not include emissions from SchahlLED.
Energy efficiency narrative 
Over the past few years the Group has 
made substantial investments in solar 
panels to generate its own electricity 
and is now looking at other areas 
to improving its energy efficiency, 
in particular how gas usage can be 
reduced. The biggest usage of gas is 
in the process of painting its products 
and the heating of buildings. During 
the year the Group started a trial of a 
new powder paint process at one of its 
production facilities, which if successful, 
will be rolled out to other paint facilities 
in the Group. In the near future the 
Group will also be looking at how it 
can make further progress to reduce its 
use of gas for heating and increasing 
the capacity for solar generation where 
possible. 
Methodology 
The Group’s Scope 1 and 2 emissions 
have been developed and calculated 
using the GHG Protocol – A Corporate 
Accounting and Reporting Standard; 
Greenhouse Gas Protocol – Scope 
2 Guidance; ISO 14064-1 and 
ISO 14064-2; Environmental Reporting 
Guidelines: Including Streamlined 
Energy and Carbon Reporting 
Guidance. 
Government Emissions Factor 
Database 2023 version 1.0 has been 
used, utilising the published kWh 
gross calorific value (CV) and kgCO2e 
emissions factors relevant for the 
reporting period 1 July 2023 to 30 June 
2024. All consumption data for FW 
Thorpe was complete for the reporting 
period. Therefore, no estimations were 
required.
Market-based calculations were 
calculated using an emissions factor 
of 0.0 kgCO2e/kWh, where 100% 
renewable electricity was purchased. 
Where a site was not on a renewable 
contract, the country’s residual grid 
factor, taken from Carbon Footprint’s 
2024 publication of global electricity 
factors, was used.
Carbon balance sheet
The Group began calculating its full 
Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions in 2022, 
using 2021 as the baseline year for 
future emission reduction targets. 
Emissions are calculated following the 
Greenhouse Gas Protocol. All fifteen 
Scope 3 categories were evaluated 
to understand the applicability to the 
business and twelve categories were 
found to be applicable and have been 
quantified. The three non-applicable 
categories are Category 10: Further 
Processing of Sold Products (only 
finished products are sold), Category 
13: Downstream Leased Assets (no 
assets leased to others) and Category 
14: Franchises (no franchises). In 
2024, emissions from SchahlLED were 
included for the first time. Since this 
has increased emissions by more than 
5%, following the SBTi’s recalculation 
policy, the baseline year (2021) and 
2023 emissions have been restated to 
include SchahlLED. The 2023 Scope 1 
and 2 values reported in Table 8 differ 
from the Scope 1 and 2 values reported 
in Table 6 since SchahlLED emissions 
have been included in Table 8 via an 
estimation based on revenue. Since 
this method may be inaccurate, these 
estimates have not been added to the 
data reported under SECR in Table 6.
SUSTAINABILITY 
CFD.
Reporting on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
74

Table 8: The Group’s Carbon Balance Sheet for 2021, 2023 and 2024
2024
2023 
(restated)*
2021 (baseline) 
(restated)*
% Change 
against 
baseline
Scope 1
1,574
1,753
1,694
-7.1%
Scope 2 (Market-based)
256
262
1,162
-78.0%
Scope 3
211,082
235,066
320,100
-34.1%
1: Purchased Goods and Services
29,948
38,109
35,448
-15.5%
2: Capital Goods
2,254
2,456
2,033
+10.9%
3: Fuel-related Emissions
482
631
611
-21.1%
4: Upstream Transport and Distribution
1,747
3,073
1,971
-11.4%
5: Waste Generated in Operations
112
111
144
-22.2%
6: Business Travel
406
419
494
-17.8%
7: Employee Commuting
810
1,175
825
-1.8%
8: Upstream Leased Assets
245
307
170
+44.1%
9: Downstream Transport and Distribution
52
13
323
-83.9%
10: Further Processing of Sold Products
–
–
–
 –
11: Use of Sold Products
171,241
184,291
271,337
-36.9%
12: End-of-life Treatment of Sold Products
24
32
69
-65.2%
13: Downstream Leased Assets
–
–
–
–
14: Franchises
–
–
–
–
15: Investments
3,761
4,449
6,675
-43.7%
Total (Market-based)
212,912
237,081
322,956
-34.1%
tCO2e (market-based)/£m revenue
1,211
1,341
2,414
-49.8%
* 2023 and 2021 have been restated to include SchahlLED
The Group’s operational emissions 
(Scope 1 and 2 (market-based)) 
account for 0.9% of total emissions 
in 2024. Scope 1 emissions have 
decreased by 7.1% since the 2021 
baseline due to the installation of 
more efficient equipment and the 
transition from combustion to electric 
vehicles, while Scope 2 market-based 
emissions have decreased by 78.0% 
due to the installation of Solar PV 
by subsidiaries and the purchase of 
100% renewable electricity contracts. 
As of 2024, 87.9% of all electricity 
utilised by the Group is derived from 
renewable sources. Scope 3 emissions 
overall have decreased by 34.1% from 
the baseline, driven predominantly 
by a 36.9% decrease in Category 11: 
Use of sold products emissions. This 
category, relating to the energy usage 
over the lifetime of all luminaires sold 
by the Group, is the Group’s largest 
source of emissions. The decrease is 
due to a mixture of selling increasingly 
more efficient products and the 
decarbonisation of electricity grids 
globally. 
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
75
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

SUSTAINABILITY 
People. 
Safety
All Group companies maintain certification to the 
international standard ISO 45001 (Occupational Health and 
Safety Management) or equivalent. The Group remains 
committed to cultivating a safe and healthy working 
environment for all employees, in line with the requirements 
of the Health and Safety at Work Act.
Employee engagement and wellness
Employees are regularly informed about matters concerning 
them through company newsletters, notices and specially 
convened meetings. Committees representing various 
employee groups meet regularly to ensure employee 
perspectives are considered in decision-making processes. 
The Group fosters a culture of idea-sharing and sustainable 
development through suggestion schemes. Additionally, 
the FW Thorpe Sustainability Working Group facilitates the 
sharing and discussion of sustainability ideas. A biannual 
Group sustainability newsletter is circulated to all employees 
to provide updates on environmental initiatives. The Group 
also prioritises employee wellness by offering flexible 
working models and a fully funded employee assistance 
programme (EAP), including a 24/7 GP video helpline, to 
address personal challenges and promote work-life balance.
Recruitment, promotion and retention
The Group ensures full and fair consideration for job 
vacancies to disabled individuals within the constraints 
of health and safety regulations. Disabled employees are 
afforded equal career prospects as other employees, with 
efforts made to support continued employment and 
provide necessary training if circumstances change. The 
Group also maintains a commitment to paying employees 
above minimum wage rates, offering an annual profit share 
bonus, and providing access to a pension scheme with 
contributions from the respective Group company.
Training and development
The Group offers skill and personal development 
opportunities to all employees and continues to support 
its apprenticeship scheme. Several senior managers 
and directors within the Group are former apprentices. 
Additionally, the Group collaborates with Warwick Business 
School to develop future leaders.
Sustainability in action
Lean Six Sigma
Several Thorlux employees have passed the Green 
Belt Lean Six Sigma training course. Lean Six Sigma 
is a method that relies on a collaborative team effort 
to improve performance by systematically removing 
waste and reducing defects or mistakes. Over a dozen 
lean manufacturing apprenticeships are currently in 
progress, and the company is also exploring Yellow 
and Black Belt Lean Six Sigma training.
A Legacy of mentorship and inspiration
Thorlux apprentices past and present joined together 
to wish Paul Mitchell of Midland Training Services a long 
and happy retirement. Over the last 23 years, Paul has 
mentored many aspiring engineers through the company’s 
apprenticeship programme, 42 of whom are currently 
working in the business, including two managing directors 
and four directors.
Diversity
The Group upholds principles of equal opportunity, 
regardless of gender, age, religion, ethnic origin or sexual 
orientation. Its Modern Slavery Act disclosure is publicly 
available on the corporate website (www.fwthorpe.co.uk) 
in the company documents section. The Group remains 
committed to the highest standards of openness, probity 
and accountability, as outlined in its Whistleblowing Policy.
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
76

Supporting the 
community
For over 25 years, Lightronics has 
provided meaningful employment to 
individuals from Baanbrekers, the local 
sheltered workplace in Waalwijk, the 
Netherlands. These talented individuals 
meticulously assemble subassemblies 
for various luminaires, contributing 
greatly to Lightronics’ operations.
Sustainability in action
Waddle of Worcester  
Thorlux was proud to sponsor two penguins in 
the great Waddle of Worcester in aid of St Richard’s 
Hospice. The Waddle of Worcester saw the city 
transformed by the arrival of 40 super-sized 
penguins plus 40 chicks designed by local schools 
and community groups. The Thorlux penguin was 
designed by artist Amy Gazeley, and the penguin 
chick was painted by the children of Astwood 
Bank Primary School. Both were on display in 
the city between Monday 22 July and Sunday 
15 September, before each large penguin was 
auctioned to raise funds for the hospice and the 
chicks headed to their forever homes with schools 
and groups.
Sustainability in action
Lightronics illuminates Villa Pardoes
Lightronics has contributed to Villa Pardoes, a 
charitable organisation in Kaatsheuvel that provides 
Dutch families with seriously ill children (aged 4 to 12) 
a unique and memorable holiday experience. As Villa 
Pardoes relies solely on sponsorships and donations, 
Lightronics supported their mission by donating new 
lighting for the garden and parking lot, helping to 
enhance the comfort and safety of the exterior space.
Charity
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
77
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

SUSTAINABILITY 
Accreditations. 
Zemper awarded EcoVadis gold 
Zemper has been awarded an EcoVadis gold medal 
in recognition of its continued commitment to 
improving sustainability across its business operations. 
EcoVadis operates an evidence-based online platform 
providing supplier sustainability ratings and allows 
companies to assess the environmental, social and 
governance performance of its global suppliers.
TRT Lighting luminaires 
DarkSky approved 
The TRT Optio Micro was supplied for the Presteigne 
Dark Skies project, which was awarded ‘First IDA Dark 
Sky Community in Wales and mainland England’. 
Thorlux nominated for Best 
Corporate Social Responsibility 2023 
Thorlux was nominated for Best Corporate Social 
Responsibility at the 2023 Redditch Business Awards.
Thorlux Lighting and West Midlands Trains (WMT)
were highly commended for their LED station lighting 
project at the 2024 Rail Business Awards, in the 
Sustainability and Environmental Excellence category. 
Thorlux has modernised the lighting systems at 
approximately 150 WMT stations. 
The WMT lighting project was also nominated at the 
CiTTi Awards in the Public Transport section.
FW Thorpe has 2040 net-zero goals 
officially validated
FW Thorpe Plc has had its net-zero target validated by 
the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi).
FW Thorpe Plc’s ambitious climate target is to achieve 
net-zero emissions by 2040. The organisation has set 
credible and robust science-based targets. The SBTi 
has validated that FW Thorpe Plc’s science-based 
greenhouse gas emissions reduction targets conform 
to the SBTi Corporate Net-Zero Standard.
Full details of the validated targets can be found on the 
FW Thorpe website: www.fwthorpe.co.uk/sustainability
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
78

Sustainable management and social 
responsibility are central to the Group’s 
governance framework. The Board 
and Group management are tasked 
with setting the strategic direction 
for sustainability initiatives, and 
they oversee the governance and 
monitoring of sustainable business 
practices.
The Company’s shares are traded on 
the Alternative Investment Market 
(AIM) of the London Stock Exchange. 
Previously, the Company was not 
required to comply with the Principles 
of Good Governance and Code of Best 
Practice (the ‘UK Corporate Governance 
Code’, or the ‘Code’). Following a 
change to the AIM rules in 2018, from 
28 September 2018 the Company 
adopted the Quoted Companies 
Alliance Corporate Governance 
Guidelines for Smaller Quoted 
Companies (the ‘QCA Code’), which the 
Board believes appropriate due to the 
size and complexity of the Company.
It is the Group’s policy to conduct all 
business activities with honesty and 
ethical integrity. The Group takes a 
zero tolerance approach to bribery 
and corruption and is committed to 
acting professionally, fairly and with 
integrity in all business dealings and 
relationships, wherever it operates. 
FW Thorpe has funded several small-
scale projects which have enabled 
its customers to achieve immediate 
energy savings and reduce their carbon 
emissions.
SUSTAINABILITY 
Governance. 
  KraussMaffei, Germany
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
79
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

Principal risks and uncertainties.
Risk management process
The Board is responsible for the identification and effective management of risks posed to the Group. Due to the 
impact certain risks could pose, the Board regularly reviews the likelihood of risks occurring and the potential 
impact they could have on the business. Detailed below is a list of the principal risks facing the business, and the 
corresponding actions the Board is currently taking in order to manage them.
Strategic priorities key
Type of risks key
Change in period key
1	 Focus on high-quality products and 
good leadership in technology
Strategic
Increase in risk
2	 Continue to grow the customer base for 
Group companies
Operational
Decrease in risk
3	 Focus on manufacturing excellence
Financial
No change in risk
4	 Continue to develop high quality people
The Board 
Strategic risk assessment at executive level
Group companies 
Risk assessment at an individual company level
Principal risks
Strategic
Operational
Financial
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
80

Area of 
risk
Type 
of risk
Description  
of risk
Mitigation of risk
Possible 
impact on 
performance
Strategic 
priorities 
impacted 
upon
Change 
in period
A
Adverse  
economic 
conditions
Deferred or 
reduced capital 
investment 
plans in market 
sectors, which 
our products are 
supplied into and 
are key sources 
of revenue for 
the Group
•	
Broad range of customers in 
differing sectors
•	
High quality, technically 
advanced products to 
differentiate the Group from 
competitors 
•	
Energy efficient products with 
shorter payback periods
•	
Actively seek to identify new 
opportunities to ensure we 
maximise our potential of 
winning new business
High
1, 2, 4
B
Business 
continuity
A significant 
proportion of the 
Group’s revenues 
are from products 
manufactured 
in the Redditch 
facility
•	
High level of importance 
attached to environmental 
management systems, health 
and safety and preventative 
maintenance
•	
Insurance cover is maintained 
to provide financial protection 
where appropriate
•	
Increased production flexibility 
with the ability to build 
products in more than  
one manufacturing facility
High
2, 3
C
Price changes
Erosion of revenue 
and profitability
•	
Management reviews prices 
regularly to take into account 
fluctuations in costs, in order to 
minimise the risk of reduction 
in gross margin, or the loss of 
market share from a lack of 
competitiveness
High
1, 2
D
Changes in 
government 
legislation 
or policy
Reduction in 
public sector 
expenditure and 
changing policy 
increases risk to 
our order book
Increased 
complexity of 
access to EU 
markets
•	
Continue to seek to diversify 
our customer portfolio to 
ensure we have an appropriate 
spread, mitigating the risk of 
any industry or specific sector 
spending issues
•	
Develop sales in new markets
•	
Leveraging increasing footprint 
in Europe
Medium
2, 4
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
81
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

Principal risks and uncertainties.  continued
Area of 
risk
Type 
of risk
Description  
of risk
Mitigation of risk
Possible 
impact on 
performance
Strategic 
priorities 
impacted 
upon
Change 
in period
E
Impact of 
conflict on 
domestic 
and global 
economies
Potential impact 
on supply chains 
including increase 
in certain raw 
material prices 
and disruption to 
some shipping 
routes. Impact 
of energy supply 
price increases.
•	
Alternative sources for certain 
materials and alternative 
shipping routes, albeit 
with higher costs in some 
circumstances
•	
Electricity usage has been 
reduced with implementation 
of solar panels at the majority 
of manufacturing sites across 
the Group
Medium
2, 3
F
Competitive 
environment
Existing 
competitors, 
powerful new 
entrants and 
continued 
evolution of 
technologies 
in the lighting 
industry eroding 
our revenue and 
profitability
•	
Offering innovative products 
and service solutions that are 
technologically advanced 
products to enable us to 
differentiate ourselves from our 
competitors
•	
Investing in research and 
development activities to 
produce new and  
evolving product ranges
•	
Investing in new production 
equipment to ensure we can 
keep costs low and maintain 
barriers to new market entrants
Medium
1, 2, 3, 4
G
Sustainability 
& climate
-related risk
The Group has 
potential exposure 
to climate-related 
risk that could 
impact both its 
operations and 
the products it 
promotes.
•	
Sustainability targets are set 
each year for Group companies.
•	
Education of employees to 
further develop sustainability 
and climate-related 
understanding, evolving 
knowledge of the related risks.
•	
Targeted reduction of total GHG 
emissions, reducing the impact 
of its operations.
Medium
2, 4
H
Cyber security
A breach of IT 
security could 
result in the 
inability to 
operate systems 
effectively and 
efficiently or 
the release of 
inappropriate 
information
•	
Continual review and 
monitoring of potential risks
•	
Computers encrypted where 
necessary to protect data
•	
Cyber security awareness 
training continues to be 
delivered to employees
•	
Third party specialists engaged 
to provide enhanced support 
and advice
•	
Critical applications protected 
by multi-factor authentication 
and all connectivity is 
through the Virtual Private 
Network (VPN)
Medium
1, 3, 4
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
82

Area of 
risk
Type 
of risk
Description  
of risk
Mitigation of risk
Possible 
impact on 
performance
Strategic 
priorities 
impacted 
upon
Change 
in period
I
Exit from the 
European 
Union
Increased 
complexity 
of access to 
EU markets, 
customers 
in certain EU 
territories 
actively moving 
business from UK 
companies.
•	
With the Group having a 
manufacturing presence in two 
EU countries, the Netherlands 
and Spain, this leaves us ideally 
placed to react to any negative 
trade barriers that may be 
imposed on the UK
•	
Continue to develop closer 
working relationship with 
these entities, sharing 
product development, market 
knowledge and operational 
expertise to ensure we have 
the flexibility to adapt to any 
changes in the future
•	
Creation of legal entity in 
Republic of Ireland to route all 
EU business in the future to 
ease the process of customers 
trading with us
Medium
2, 4
J
Credit risk
The Group offers 
credit terms which 
carry risk of slow 
payment and 
default
•	
Credit policy includes an 
assessment of the bad debt risk 
and management of higher risk 
customers
•	
The Group maintains a credit 
insurance policy for a significant 
proportion of its debtors
Low
2
K
Movements 
in currency 
exchange
The Group is 
exposed to 
transaction and 
translation risks. 
With some natural 
hedging in EUR 
this risk is primarily 
with changes in 
the GBP:USD rates
•	
The Group has increased 
its sourcing of materials to 
maintain a natural hedge to 
offset its currency risk from 
EUR receivables, whilst at the 
same time buying EUR and 
USD when the exchange rate 
is favourable, compared to our 
operational rates, to minimise 
the risk
Low
2
Strategic priorities key
Type of risks key
Change in period key
1	 Focus on high-quality products and 
good leadership in technology
Strategic
Increase in risk
2	 Continue to grow the customer base for 
Group companies
Operational
Decrease in risk
3	 Focus on manufacturing excellence
Financial
No change in risk
4	 Continue to develop high-quality people
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
83
Our Financials
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Business Overview

University Station, 
Birmingham, UK
Thorlux Lighting and West Midlands 
Trains were highly commended for 
their overall LED station lighting project 
at the 2024 Rail Business Awards.
84
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
84

Our  
Governance.
Board of directors 
86
Corporate governance
88
Directors’ report 
94
Statement of directors’ responsibilities 
97
Directors’ remuneration report 
98
Independent auditors’ report 
to the members of FW Thorpe Plc 
102
85
Our Financials
Our Governance
Business Overview
Our Governance
Strategic Report.
Stock Code: TFW   www.fwthorpe.co.uk

Board of Directors.
Mike Allcock
Craig Muncaster
James Thorpe
Non-Executive Chairman
Chief Executive, Group 
Financial Director and 
Company Secretary
Joint Managing Director, 
Thorlux Lighting
Appointment/background:
Appointment/background:
Appointment/background:
Mike joined FW Thorpe Plc in 
1984 as an apprentice working 
his way to Technical Director 
for Thorlux Lighting in 1998, 
taking responsibility for the 
Company’s design programme. 
He was appointed Group 
Technical Director in 2001 and 
became Managing Director of 
Thorlux Lighting in 2003. Mike is 
a Chartered Electrical Engineer 
and a Fellow of the Institution of 
Engineering and Technology. He 
is passionate about developing 
innovative, high technology, 
market leading products. He 
became Joint Group Chief 
Executive of FW Thorpe in 2010, 
a position he held until July 2024, 
and Chairman in July 2017.
After graduating in Business 
Administration, Craig qualified 
as a Chartered Management 
Accountant in 2000. He has spent 
time in the manufacturing and 
engineering sectors, previously 
as UK Financial Director for Durr, 
which included a number of 
overseas ventures and projects 
for the wider Group. He joined 
FW Thorpe in 2010 and was 
appointed Joint Group Chief 
Executive in July 2017 and Group 
Chief Executive in July 2024.
James graduated from Swansea 
University with a BSc in 2000. He 
spent 13 years in the IT industry, 
involved in a variety of public 
and private sector contracts 
before joining FW Thorpe in 
2013. During his time as Business 
Development Manager at 
Thorlux, he has been responsible 
for securing a number of high 
profile projects which have 
contributed to the growth 
of revenue derived from the 
healthcare sector. James is the 
great grandson of the Company 
founder and was appointed as a 
director in July 2017. In July 2024 
James was also appointed Joint 
Managing Director of the Thorlux 
business.
Key areas of expertise/
responsibility:
Lighting & Controls Technology, 
Product Design/Management, 
Industry Knowledge, 
Marketing, Strategy
Key areas of expertise/
responsibility:
Financial Management, 
Commercial/Legal Risk, Investor 
Relations, Mergers & Acquisitions, 
Company Secretarial
Key areas of expertise/
responsibility:
Sales & Marketing, Business 
Development, Digital Marketing
R   A
Committee key
Chair of Committee
R
Remuneration 
Committee
A
Audit and Risk 
Committee
The Board in numbers
3
3
 20+ years
 >1-20 years 
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
86

Andrew Thorpe
Ian Thorpe
Frans Haafkens 
Non-Executive Director 
Non-Executive Director 
Non-Executive Director
Appointment/background:
Appointment/background:
Appointment/background:
Andrew is the grandson of the 
Company founder, Frederick 
William Thorpe. After serving 
an apprenticeship with the 
Company, he has worked in 
various parts of the business, 
leading to the positions of Export 
Sales Director, Manufacturing 
Director and then Managing 
Director of Thorlux Lighting. In 
2000, he became Joint Group 
Chief Executive and in 2003 
Group Chairman, positions he 
held until July 2017. In July 2019 
Andrew became a non-executive 
director and member of the 
remuneration committee.
Ian, grandson of the Company 
founder, was Manufacturing 
Director of Thorlux Lighting from 
1978 until 1993 when he became 
Personnel Director. He became a 
non-executive director on  
1 October 1997 and is a member 
of the remuneration committee.
Frans holds a Master’s degree 
in Mechanical & Control 
Engineering and an MBA. He 
is Managing Partner at Dutch 
investment firm i4hi, a company 
having direct investments in 
manufacturing and technology 
businesses. He spent his 
formative years with McKinsey & 
Co. as well as working for a short 
period in the UK lighting industry.
Frans is a Dutch national who has 
worked with the Group in recent 
years supporting the continued 
success of its Dutch entities, 
Lightronics and Famostar, both as 
a consultant and an investor.
Key areas of expertise/
responsibility:
Manufacturing, Product Design/
Management, Sales & Marketing, 
Industry Knowledge, Strategy, 
Governance
Key areas of expertise/
responsibility:
Manufacturing, Human 
Resources, Governance, Industry 
Knowledge
Key areas of expertise/
responsibility:
Mergers & Acquisitions, 
Business Management, Industry 
Knowledge, Strategy
R
R
R   A
87
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Our Governance
Strategic Report.

Corporate governance.
The Company’s shares are traded on the Alternative Investment Market (AIM) of 
the London Stock Exchange Plc. 
Following a change to the AIM rules in 2018, from 28 September 2018, the 
Company has adopted the Quoted Companies Alliance’s “Corporate Governance 
Guidelines for Smaller Quoted Companies” (the QCA Code) which the Board 
believes is appropriate due to the size and complexity of the Company. In 
November 2023 the QCA published an updated version of the QCA Code.
The 2023 QCA Code retains the ten principles from the 2018 version, however, 
it also includes updates to reflect certain areas of growing importance for 
shareholders, such as climate change, remuneration of directors and employees 
as well as the need for diversity and independence at Board level.
Whilst the 2023 QCA Code will apply to financial years starting after 1 April 2024, 
the Company has decided to adopt these principles where practical now, which 
includes the formation of an audit and risk committee.
There are ten principles of the QCA Code and the following table sets out in broad 
terms how we comply at this point in time.
Principle 2023
(2018)
Extent of 
current 
compliance
Commentary
Further disclosure
1
Establish a purpose, 
strategy and business 
model which promote 
long-term value for 
shareholders
Compliant
The Group’s purpose and business strategy is detailed in 
our Annual Report & Accounts.
Our purpose is to provide technically advanced 
lighting solutions that deliver long-term lowest cost of 
ownership.
Our focus is on delivering long-term growth and stability, 
achieved through four key strategic priorities:
•	
Focus on high quality products and good leadership 
in technology
•	
Continue to grow the customer base for Group 
companies
•	
Focus on manufacturing excellence
•	
Continue to develop high quality people
Find out more in the 
Strategic Report on 
pages 16 to 83 
Read about our 
Strategy on 
pages 26 and 27 
Read about our 
Business model on 
pages 24 and 25
2 (8)
Promote a corporate 
culture that is based 
on ethical values and 
behaviours
Compliant
Our core aim is for long-term growth and stability. 
The Group management team is passionate about 
developing the business for the benefit of the 
shareholders, employees and customers.
With our focus on excellence, we ensure our Group’s 
culture is consistent with the aim of long term growth 
and stability. In order to achieve and maintain such a 
culture, we invest in the training and education of our 
employees, as mentioned in the Annual Report and 
Accounts.
Find out more in the 
Strategic Report on 
pages 16 to 83 
Read about our 
Strategy on 
pages 26 and 27 
Thorpe (F.W.) Plc
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
88

Principle 2023
(2018)
Extent of 
current 
compliance
Commentary
Further disclosure
3 (2)
Seek to understand 
and meet shareholders’ 
needs and expectations
Compliant
Meetings are held with shareholders as required; 
this includes visits to our various company locations 
being organised and encouraged where possible. In 
addition, all announcements include contact details for 
shareholders to contact the Company if they so choose.
The AGM is another forum for dialogue with our 
shareholders. The Notice of Meeting is sent to 
shareholders at least 21 days before the meeting.
Any feedback during these meetings is encouraged and 
acted upon where appropriate.
Find out more in the 
Directors’ report on 
pages 94 to 96 
4 (3)
Take into account wider 
stakeholder interests, 
including social 
and environmental 
responsibilities, and 
their implications for 
long-term success
Compliant
Feedback from employees, customers, suppliers and 
other stakeholders is actively encouraged.
Our employees are an important stakeholder group and 
we actively encourage dialogue with the Company via 
various employee committees within our companies. 
Reports from these meetings are distributed to 
the Board.
Find out more 
in the Strategic 
Report on pages 
16 to 83 and in our 
Sustainability section 
on pages 52 to 79
5 (4)
Embed effective risk 
management, internal 
controls and assurance 
activities, considering 
both opportunities and 
threats, throughout the 
organisation
Compliant
The Board operates a continuous risk identification and 
evaluation process. The results are utilised by the Board 
to manage any significant risks.
In addition, the executive directors regularly visit all 
operating sites and review financial, commercial and 
operational issues with an executive director responsible 
for each individual company.
The Board has overall responsibility for the system 
of internal control and for reviewing its effectiveness 
throughout the Group.
Internal financial control is driven by the Group finance 
team who visits each company to assess compliance 
against key controls. This includes regular financial 
reporting that is compared against targets and previous 
year’s performance.
Find out more about 
our Principal risk 
and uncertainties on 
pages 80 to 83 and in 
our Directors’ report 
on pages 94 to 96
89
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Our Governance
Strategic Report.

Principle 2023
(2018)
Extent of 
current 
compliance
Commentary
Further disclosure
6 (5)
Establish and 
maintain the Board 
as a well-functioning, 
balanced team led by 
the Chair
Partially 
Compliant
Total of six directors, two executive directors and four 
non-executive directors.
Three non-executives are not considered fully 
independent, one is independent.
The Board considers that the non-executive directors 
are appropriate as they bring significant experience and 
expertise in the sector. In addition, as the directors retire 
on a three-year rotation, shareholders have a regular 
opportunity to ensure that the composition of the Board 
is in line with their interests.
There is a Remuneration Committee and the Audit & 
Risk Committee has been established, with matters that 
would normally be tabled at an Audit & Risk Committee 
put to the full Board.
Partial compliance is due to level of independent 
directors and diversity on the board.
Find out more in  
Our governance  
on pages 86 to 107 
Read about our Board 
of directors on pages 
86 and 87 
Read our Directors’ 
report on pages 
94 to 96 
7 (6+9)
Maintain appropriate 
governance structures 
and ensure that, 
individually and 
collectively, directors 
have the necessary 
up-to-date experience, 
skills and capabilities
Compliant
The current composition of the Board provides the 
necessary skills, experience and capabilities for the size 
and context of the Group.
The composition and succession of the Board are subject 
to review, considering the future needs of the Group.
The Board as a whole is responsible for robust 
governance practices. The roles and responsibilities of 
each director are clear and responsibilities understood.
The Board meets at least five times each year, with 
additional meetings as required.
Find out more in  
Our governance  
on pages 86 to 107 
Read about our Board 
of directors on pages 
86 and 87 
Read our Directors’ 
report on pages 
94 to 96 
8 (7)
Evaluate Board 
performance 
based on clear and 
relevant objectives, 
seeking continuous 
improvement
Partially 
Compliant
There is no formal evaluation process; however, the 
Chairman is responsible for Board performance and 
accordingly actively encourages feedback on the 
content and function of board meetings.
The composition and succession of the Board are subject 
to constant review, considering the ever-changing needs 
of the Group. In addition, the directors retire by rotation 
every two years giving shareholders the opportunity to 
ensure that the Board is aligned with their interests. 
Partial compliance is due to no formal evaluation process 
and that directors are not re-elected every year.
Corporate governance.  continued
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
90

The Board considers that the Company applies the principles of best practice with the exception of the matters listed below:
•	
The Board does not have a nominations committee as per principle 8.
•	
There is no formal evaluation process of Board performance as per principle 8.
The Board believes that the exceptions, which are more fully explained in the sections relating to the Board constitution and 
the Directors’ Remuneration Report, are appropriate for the size and context of the Group.
Principle 2023
(2018)
Extent of 
current 
compliance
Commentary
Further disclosure
9 (new)
Establish a 
remuneration policy 
which is supportive 
of long-term value 
creation and the 
company’s purpose, 
strategy and culture
Partially 
Compliant
Reflects the QCA’s Remuneration Committee Guide.
Remuneration has a mixture of annual and long term 
incentives aligned with the shareholders. 
Basic salary reflects responsibilities and annual bonus 
recognises performance. LTIP reflects ongoing annual 
performance, total shareholder return over 5 years and 
progress towards sustainability goals over the same 
period.
Remuneration is benchmarked using independent 
advisors.
Partial compliance is due to level of independent 
directors on the remuneration committee.
Find out more in 
the Directors’ 
Remuneration report 
on pages 98 to 101 
10
Communicate how the 
company is governed 
and is performing by 
maintaining a dialogue 
with shareholders 
and other relevant 
stakeholders
Compliant
The Company communicates through the Annual 
Report and Accounts, full-year and interim 
announcements, the AGM and one-to-one meetings 
with existing or potential shareholders.
A range of corporate information is also available on the 
Company’s website.
Meetings with shareholders, employee groups, 
management and other representative groups provide 
a platform for raising any concerns relating to corporate 
governance.
Find out more  
online at:  
www.fwthorpe.co.uk
91
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Our Governance
Strategic Report.

Corporate governance.  continued
Introduction to the Audit & 
Risk Committee
The Audit & Risk Committee has now 
been formally established. The current 
members are:
F Haafkens (Chairman)
M Allcock 
Key responsibilities and 
terms of reference:
•	
Monitor the integrity, clarity and 
completeness of the financial 
statements, the interim report 
and any other announcements 
relating to the Group’s financial 
performance or position
•	
Review and challenge, where 
necessary, the appropriateness 
of accounting policies and key 
accounting judgements
•	
Keep under review the adequacy 
and effectiveness of the 
Group’s internal control and risk 
management systems
•	
Review the policies and process for 
identifying and assessing business 
risks and managing their impact on 
the Group
•	
Ensure that the Group has 
adequate whistleblowing policies 
and procedures
•	
Review the effectiveness and 
independence of the external 
auditor and agree its remuneration 
and make recommendations to the 
Board in respect of its appointment
The role of the Audit and Risk 
Committee is to protect the interests of 
shareholders by ensuring the integrity 
of the Group’s financial reporting and by 
monitoring the ongoing effectiveness of 
the Group’s internal controls. 
The Committee is appointed by the 
Board, comprises an independent 
Non-executive Director and provides 
independent monitoring, guidance and 
challenge to the Executive Directors. 
The Audit and Risk Committee report 
sets out the responsibilities of the 
Committee, its structure and any work 
undertaken during the year.
Responsibilities and terms 
of reference
The terms of reference are approved by 
the Board. The principal responsibilities 
of the Committee are set out in this 
report.
Committee composition
The Audit and Risk Committee consists 
of Non-executive Directors and is 
chaired by F Haafkens, Independent 
Non‑executive Director with relevant 
financial experience. The Board believes 
that the members have sufficient 
skills and experience to perform 
their duties in accordance with the 
Committee’s terms of reference and has 
competence in the sector within which 
the Group operates. 
Summary of activity
The Audit and Risk Committee was 
established in 2024, but has yet to 
formally meet separately to Group 
Board meetings. The Chief Executive 
and the Group Financial Director will 
Committee meetings by invitation 
to ensure that the Committee is fully 
informed of material matters within the 
Group. The external auditor will also 
attend meetings.
The main activities of the Committee 
are as follows:
•	
review the Group’s financial 
statements and preliminary 
results announcements including 
consideration of significant financial 
reporting issues and matters of 
judgement contained within;
•	
review the content of the Annual 
Report and Accounts to ensure it 
provides the information necessary 
for shareholders to assess the 
Group’s financial position and 
performance;
•	
monitor and review the 
Group’s internal control and risk 
management systems; and
•	
consider the external auditor’s audit 
plan, scope and coverage of audit 
work, independence, and agree the 
audit fee.
Significant financial 
reporting risks and 
judgement areas 
considered
The following judgement areas and 
significant estimates were considered 
by the Committee in the review and 
approval of the 2023/24 financial 
statements:
•	
Valuation of future consideration 
payable for acquisitions
•	
Impairment of goodwill/investment 
in subsidiaries
•	
Warranty provisions
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
92

Risk management and 
internal control
The Committee has undertaken 
a review of the Group’s financial, 
operational and compliance controls 
and is satisfied that these remain 
appropriate for the Group.
At least twice a year an internal 
financial review is carried out to assess 
the processes and procedures used 
by the Group companies financial 
management. Senior members of the 
Group finance team perform this work 
and any findings are feedback the local 
management teams and Audit and Risk 
Committee as required.
Fees of external auditor
During the financial year, the Group 
external auditor’s fees were £538,000 
(2023: £374,000). The Committee 
confirms that no non‑audit services 
were undertaken by the Group’s 
auditor in the period.
Whistleblowing policy
During the year the Group reviewed 
its whistleblowing policy to ensure 
any fraud, misconduct or wrongdoing 
by employees or officers of FW 
Thorpe companies is reported and 
appropriately dealt with. The policy 
clearly sets out the procedure and 
protection for whistle-blowers.
2024 and beyond
We are committed to providing 
oversight to the Group’s reporting 
and control processes. In 2024/25, 
the Committee will continue to 
focus on risk management and the 
control environment, cyber risk and 
sustainability reporting.
Summary
As the Committee in newly established, 
the terms of reference have been 
established. In the future, the 
Committee will look to commit that 
it has acted in accordance with its 
terms of reference and has ensured the 
independence and objectivity of the 
external auditors.
93
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Our Governance
Strategic Report.

Directors’ report.
The directors present their Directors’ 
report with the audited consolidated 
financial statements of the Group and 
the Company for the financial year 
ended 30 June 2024.
Principal activity
The main activity of the Group 
continues to be the design, 
manufacture and supply of professional 
lighting equipment. 
Each company within the Group 
operates in a different market of  
the lighting sector.
Business review
The trading results for the year are 
set out in the Consolidated Income 
Statement on page 110 and the 
Group’s financial position at the end of 
the year is set out in the Consolidated 
and Company Statements of Financial 
Position on page 112. A review of the 
performance of the business during 
the financial year and expected future 
developments are contained in the 
Chairman’s Statement, the Operational 
Performance section and the Financial 
Performance section which form part 
of the Strategic Report.
Key performance 
indicators
The directors consider the main 
financial key performance indicators 
(KPIs) to be those disclosed on page 
37 (financial highlights). The two most 
important KPIs to the business are 
revenue and operating profit.
The directors monitor non-financial 
areas of the business relating to 
energy saving and environmental 
responsibility, market and product 
development, customer service and 
product support on a regular basis.
Objectives are set for each company 
within the Group incorporating 
financial and non-financial targets 
which have appropriate measurements 
that reflect their nature. These are 
monitored regularly at local and Group 
Board level. During the year a number 
of objectives were achieved.
Principal risks  
and uncertainties
The table on pages 80 to 83 details 
what we consider to be the principal 
risks and uncertainties to the business, 
and how we seek to manage and 
mitigate these risks.
The Group has financial risks and 
seeks to minimise and manage 
these by incorporating controls into 
key functions as part of the normal 
business operation.
Details of other risk management 
procedures are included within the 
internal control section of this report 
and in the financial risk section within 
the accounting policies (note 1).
Internal control
The Board of directors has overall 
responsibility for the system of 
internal control and for reviewing its 
effectiveness throughout the Group. 
The internal control systems are 
designed to meet the Group’s particular 
needs and the risks to which it is 
exposed, and by their nature can only 
provide reasonable but not absolute 
assurance against misstatement or loss.
The directors have responsibility 
for maintaining a system of internal 
control which provides reasonable 
assurance of the effective and efficient 
operations, internal financial control 
and compliance with laws and 
regulations.
Other areas of control
During the year and continuing after 
the year end, the Board has operated a 
formal risk identification and evaluation 
process as part of a continuous review 
of the Group’s internal controls. This 
process considers financial, operational 
and compliance risks and includes 
participation from senior executives 
from all operating subsidiaries. The 
results of this process to date have 
been utilised by the Board to focus 
the ongoing process for identifying, 
evaluating and managing the Group’s 
significant risks. The programme 
is utilised to monitor the potential 
impact of the risks identified and, 
where appropriate, actions are taken to 
ensure they are effectively controlled. 
This process is extended to include a 
detailed review of risk, as assessed by 
local senior executives, and procedures 
have been established to ensure that 
the Group Board is made aware of any 
additional significant risks identified 
and to consider appropriate action. This 
process culminated in the provision of 
a certificate, by senior executives at the 
operating sites, confirming that they 
have identified and addressed the risks 
arising in their business and reported 
them to the Group Board accordingly.
Proposed dividend
Details of the proposed dividend are 
disclosed in the Financial Performance 
section on pages 48 and 49.
Directors
The directors of the Company at the 
date of this report are set out on 
pages 86 and 87. The directors of the 
Company who served during the year 
are the directors set out on pages 86 
and 87, and P D Mason, who resigned 
on the 18 January 2024. D Taylor 
and A M Cooper both resigned on 3 
July 2023.
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
94

The directors retiring by rotation are I 
A Thorpe, A B Thorpe and J E Thorpe, 
who, being eligible, offer themselves 
for re-election. J E Thorpe has a service 
contract terminable on 12 months’ 
notice. 
Directors’ share interests
The details of the directors’ share 
interests are set out in the directors’ 
remuneration report on page 100.
Directors’ indemnities
As permitted by the Articles of 
Association, the directors have the 
benefit of an indemnity which is 
a qualifying third party indemnity 
provision as defined by section 234 
of the Companies Act 2006. The 
indemnity was in force throughout the 
financial year and also at the date of 
approval of the financial statements. 
The Company also purchased and 
maintained throughout the financial 
year directors’ and officers’ liability 
insurance in respect of itself and its 
directors.
Board constitution
The Company continues to be 
proprietorial in nature and the directors 
act as a unitary Board. During the 
year the Company has established an 
audit and risk committee. There is no 
nomination committee as matters that 
would normally be considered by a 
nomination committee are addressed 
by the full Board with the non-
executive directors present.
The Company also has a remuneration 
committee, whose report is presented 
on pages 98 to 101.
Where there is a requirement for a 
senior personnel or subsidiary board 
appointment a sub-committee is 
formed. Any appointment to the 
Group Board would involve all Board 
members in the selection process.
The Board meets regularly during the 
year and has a schedule of matters 
reserved for its approval, which only 
the Board may change.
Substantial shareholdings
At 3 October 2024, the Company had 
received notification of the following 
interests in 3% or more of the issued 
share capital, excluding holdings of 
directors:
Liontrust Investment  
Partners LLP
6,723,667 (5.7%)
Estate of C M Brangwin
7,271.550 (6.2%)
Directors substantial shareholdings are 
shown on page 100.
Relations with 
shareholders
Directors are kept informed of the 
views of shareholders by face-to-face 
contact at the Company’s premises on 
the day of the Annual General Meeting 
where possible and, if appropriate, by 
meeting with major shareholders at 
other times during the year. See Notice 
of Meeting – AGM 2024.
Stakeholder Engagement
Please see pages 50 to 51 and 76 
to 77 for details of the Company’s 
engagement with its employees, 
customers and suppliers.
Directors’ authority to 
issue shares
In previous years, at the Annual General 
Meeting, shareholders have been 
asked to pass resolutions to authorise 
the directors to allot shares for cash 
or to grant rights to subscribe for, or 
to convert any security into, shares in 
the Company and to allow them to 
do so (and also to sell treasury shares) 
in certain circumstances without first 
offering the shares in question to 
existing shareholders.
As the directors have no intention of 
exercising these authorities, there will 
be no resolution to grant these powers 
at the forthcoming Annual General 
Meeting.
This will not, however, prevent shares 
from being allotted or treasury shares 
being sold to individuals who exercise 
options under any share option 
scheme of the Company.
Purchase of own shares
Resolution number 9 set out in 
the notice of the Annual General 
Meeting will, if it is approved, allow 
the Company to exercise the authority 
contained in the Articles of Association 
to purchase its own shares. The 
Board has no firm intention that the 
Company should make purchases of its 
own shares if the proposed authority 
becomes effective, but would like to 
be able to act quickly if circumstances 
arise in which such a purchase would 
be desirable.
Purchases will only be made on the 
Alternative Investment Market and only 
in circumstances where the directors 
believe that they are in the best 
interests of the shareholders generally. 
Furthermore, purchases will only be 
made if the directors believe that they 
would result in an increase in earnings 
per share.
The proposed authority will be limited 
by the terms of the special resolution 
to the purchase of 11,893,559 
ordinary shares representing 10% 
of the Company’s issued ordinary 
share capital at 3 October 2024 and a 
nominal value of £118,936.
95
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Our Governance
Strategic Report.

Directors’ report.  continued
The minimum price per ordinary share 
payable by the Company (exclusive of 
expenses) will be 1p. The maximum to 
be paid will be an amount not more 
than 5% above the average of the 
middle market quotations for ordinary 
shares of the Company as derived from 
the Alternative Investment Market on 
the five business days immediately 
preceding the date of each purchase. 
The Company may either cancel any 
shares which it purchases under this 
authority or transfer them into treasury, 
and subsequently sell or transfer them 
out of treasury or cancel them. 
The maximum number of shares and 
the permitted price range are stated 
in order to comply with statutory and 
Stock Exchange requirements and 
should not be taken as representative 
of the number of shares (if any) which 
may be purchased, or the terms of such 
a purchase.
The authority will lapse on the date 
of the Annual General Meeting of the 
Company in 2025. However, in order to 
maintain the Board’s flexibility of action 
it is envisaged that it will be renewed at 
future Annual General Meetings.
Statement on the  
provision of information  
to independent auditors
The auditors have direct access to 
all members of the audit and risk 
committee and attend and present 
their reports at appropriate Board 
meetings. The Board considers, at least 
annually, the relationships and fees in 
place with the auditors to confirm their 
independence is maintained.
Independent auditors
The auditors, PricewaterhouseCoopers 
LLP, have expressed their willingness to 
continue in office and a resolution for 
their reappointment will be proposed 
at the next Annual General Meeting.
Going concern
The directors confirm they are satisfied 
that the Group and Company have 
adequate resources, with £33.9m 
cash to continue in business for the 
foreseeable future, including the effect 
of increased costs caused by the on-
going conflict zones, where the Group 
has no sales, and other global events. 
They have also produced an analysis 
that demonstrates that the Group 
could cover its cash commitments 
even if there was a significant 
reduction in sales over the following 
year from approving these accounts. 
For this reason, they continue to adopt 
the going concern basis in preparing 
the accounts.
Approval of strategic and 
directors’ reports
The directors confirm that the 
information contained within the 
Strategic Report on pages 16 to 83 and 
the Directors’ Report on pages 94 to 
96 is an accurate representation of the 
Group’s strategy and performance.
By order of the Board
Craig Muncaster
Chief Executive,  
Group Financial Director and 
Company Secretary
3 October 2024
Registered Office: 
Merse Road 
North Moons Moat 
Redditch 
Worcestershire 
B98 9HH
Company Registration Number: 317886
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
96

Statement of directors’ 
responsibilities.
The directors are responsible for 
preparing the Annual report and 
accounts and the financial statements 
in accordance with applicable law and 
regulation.
Company law requires the directors 
to prepare financial statements for 
each financial year. Under that law the 
directors have prepared the group 
and the company financial statements 
in accordance with UK-adopted 
international accounting standards.
Under company law, directors must 
not approve the financial statements 
unless they are satisfied that they 
give a true and fair view of the state 
of affairs of the group and company 
and of the profit or loss of the group 
for that period. In preparing the 
financial statements, the directors are 
required to:
•	
select suitable accounting policies 
and then apply them consistently;
•	
state whether applicable UK-
adopted international accounting 
standards have been followed, 
subject to any material departures 
disclosed and explained in the 
financial statements;
•	
make judgements and accounting 
estimates that are reasonable and 
prudent; and
•	
prepare the financial statements on 
the going concern basis unless it is 
inappropriate to presume that the 
group and company will continue 
in business.
The directors are responsible for 
safeguarding the assets of the group 
and company and hence for taking 
reasonable steps for the prevention 
and detection of fraud and other 
irregularities.
The directors are also responsible for 
keeping adequate accounting records 
that are sufficient to show and explain 
the group’s and company’s transactions 
and disclose with reasonable accuracy 
at any time the financial position of the 
group and company and enable them 
to ensure that the financial statements 
comply with the Companies Act 2006.
The directors are responsible for the 
maintenance and integrity of the 
company’s website. Legislation in 
the United Kingdom governing the 
preparation and dissemination of 
financial statements may differ from 
legislation in other jurisdictions.
Directors’ confirmations
In the case of each director in office 
at the date the directors’ report is 
approved:
•	
so far as the director is aware, there 
is no relevant audit information of 
which the group’s and company’s 
auditors are unaware; and
•	
they have taken all the steps 
that they ought to have taken 
as a director in order to make 
themselves aware of any relevant 
audit information and to establish 
that the group’s and company’s 
auditors are aware of that 
information.
By order of the Board
Craig Muncaster
Chief Executive, Group Financial 
Director and Company Secretary
3 October 2024
97
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Our Governance
Strategic Report.

Directors’ remuneration report. 
The Board has prepared this report to 
the shareholders, taking into account 
sections 420 to 422 of the Companies 
Act 2006.
The Board has delegated the 
responsibility for the executive directors’ 
remuneration to the Remuneration 
Committee. The scope of their 
responsibilities includes the executive 
directors’ service contracts, salaries and 
other benefits, which comprise their 
terms and conditions of employment.
Remuneration Committee
The current members of the 
Remuneration Committee are the non-
executive directors M Allcock (Chairman 
of the Committee), I A Thorpe,  
A B Thorpe, and F Haafkens.
The Committee has met as and when 
required during the financial year. No 
member of the Committee has any 
personal financial interest in the matters 
to be decided other than as shareholders. 
There are no conflicts of interest arising 
from cross-directorships or day-to-day 
involvement in running the business. The 
Committee has access to market data 
when considering the remuneration of 
the executive directors.
Remuneration policy
Executive Directors
The aim of the Committee is to ensure 
that the executive directors are fairly 
rewarded for their responsibilities and 
contribution to the performance of the 
Group. The Committee seeks to achieve 
this with a combination of performance 
and non-performance related 
remuneration designed to attract, retain 
and motivate the directors.
In establishing the salaries of the 
directors, the Committee takes into 
account the responsibilities and 
performance of the individual together 
with data from comparable organisations 
and indicative trends for the business and 
its economic sector.
Performance graph
The graph below shows the comparative data for the FTSE AIM share index and 
the FTSE Fledgling share index, rebased to 100, as these are considered to be the 
most appropriate comparative indices for the Company’s business.
Total shareholder return
FW Thorpe
AIM All Share
FTSE Fledgling
200
150
100
50
30/06/2019
30/06/2020
20/06/2021
30/06/2022
30/06/2023
30/06/2024
The remuneration package consists of the following elements:
1.	 Basic salary, benefits in kind and other benefits. The salary is determined 
in July each year, unless there has been a change in responsibilities, where 
an adjustment will be made at the same time. The benefits in kind mainly 
consist of the provision of a car and health insurance. A director may choose 
to take a cash allowance instead of a car. Other benefits consist of pension 
arrangements and life assurance.
2.	 Annual bonus. The bonus is derived from the operating profit of the Group 
and the specific responsibilities of the executive director. The bonuses are paid 
in September and relate to the period ending on 30 June in the same year.
3.	 Long term incentive scheme. This scheme consists of the “Executive Share 
Ownership Plan” (ESOP) details of which are shown on page 101.
Non-Executive Directors
The Board as a whole determines the remuneration of the non-executive 
directors. The Board takes into account the contribution made and the relative 
time spent on the Company’s affairs. The non-executive directors do not receive 
bonuses. Their benefits in kind consist of the provision of health insurance.
Directors’ service contracts
C Muncaster and J E Thorpe have service contracts terminable on one year’s 
notice. A B Thorpe, I A Thorpe, F Haafkens and M Allcock do not have formal 
service contracts with the Company.
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
98

Directors’ emoluments (audited)
Executive 
directors
2024
Salary/
fees
£’000
2024
Bonus
£’000
2024
Benefits
£’000
2024
Total
£’000
2023
Total
£’000
2024
Share 
options 
gains
£’000
2023
Share 
options 
gains
£’000
2024
Total
£’000
2023
Total
£’000
M Allcock
288
384
3
675
599
40
45
715
644
C Muncaster
320
367
3
690
629
90
45
780
674
J E Thorpe
196
322
3
521
482
–
–
521
482
D Taylor
–
–
–
–
274
–
–
–
274
Non–executive 
directors
A B Thorpe
38
–
15
53
51
–
205
53
256
I A Thorpe
38
–
15
53
51
–
–
53
51
P D Mason
29
–
4
33
42
–
–
33
42
F Haafkens
62
–
–
62
63
–
–
62
63
A M Cooper
–
–
–
–
50
–
–
–
50
971
1,073
43
2,087
2,241
130
295
2,217
2,536
The directors emoluments exclude contributions to the pension scheme. D Taylor and A M Cooper resigned from the board 
on 3 July 2023 and P D Mason resigned from the board on 18 January 2024.
Directors’ pension arrangements (audited)
J E Thorpe is a deferred member of the defined contribution section of the FW Thorpe Retirement Benefits Scheme. 
I A Thorpe, A B Thorpe and M Allcock are retired members of the defined benefit section.
The FW Thorpe Retirement Benefits Scheme is a funded, HMRC approved occupational pension scheme. The scheme is 
divided into two sections – a defined benefit scheme and a defined contribution scheme. The defined benefit section was 
closed to new members on 1 October 1995.
The defined benefit section aims to provide a maximum pension of two-thirds of pensionable salary at normal 
retirement date. 
M Allcock and J E Thorpe have ceased being active members of the FW Thorpe Retirement Benefits Scheme and C 
Muncaster has ceased being an active member of his personal pension scheme due to HMRC limits on lifetime allowances 
and annual contributions. Subsequently the Company has entered into pension compensation arrangements with these 
three directors to compensate them for the loss of these employer pension contributions. During the financial year the 
Company paid pension compensation to M Allcock of £194,901 (2023: £180,953), C Muncaster £54,359 (2023: £51,770 ) to 
J E Thorpe £33,317 (2023: £23,150).
All the executive directors are covered by life assurance benefit of four times pensionable salary. In addition, the defined 
benefit scheme members are entitled to a spouse’s pension on death.
99
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Our Governance
Strategic Report.

There are no directors, excluding those classified as pensioners, having accrued entitlements under the defined benefit 
section of the pension scheme.
The following table shows the contributions paid by the Company in respect of those directors participating in the defined 
contribution section of the pension scheme.
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
J E Thorpe
–
9
CEO pay ratio
FW Thorpe being a UK listed company with more than 250 employees is required to disclose annually the ratio of the CEO’S 
pay to the lower quartile, median and upper quartile pay of their UK employees. These details are shown in the table below.
Year
Method
25th percentile pay ratio
Median pay ratio
75th percentile pay ratio
2023–24
Option A
28:1
20:1
11:1
2022–23
Option A
27:1
19:1
9:1
2021–22
Option A
26:1
18:1
9:1
Option A was chosen as it represents the most accurate means of identifying the percentiles. The comparison is based on 
data for the year ended 30 June 2024. The table below sets out the salary and total pay and benefits for the three quartiles.
25th percentile pay 
Median pay 
75th percentile pay
Base salary
£25,126
£34,681
£52,500
Total remuneration
£34,695
£48,854
£90,115
Directors’ shareholdings
The directors listed below were in office during the year. Directors’ interests in the share capital of the Company at 30 June 
2024 and 30 June 2023 were as follows:
Executive directors
Ordinary shares of  
1p Beneficial
2024
2023
M Allcock
235,450
221,350
C Muncaster
140,000
100,000
J E Thorpe
2,164,682
2,164,682
D Taylor
–
140,137
Non–executive directors
A B Thorpe
25,892,700
25,892,700
I A Thorpe
25,047,120
25,047,120
F Haafkens
–
–
P D Mason
–
626,370
A M Cooper
–
152,597
The market price of the Company’s shares at the beginning and end of the financial year was 374p and 337p respectively, and 
the range of market prices during the year was from 320p to 427p.
Directors’ remuneration report.  continued
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
100

Executive share ownership plan (ESOP) (audited)
Share options were granted during 2014, under the Company’s ESOP, to the Company’s executive directors and certain 
directors of subsidiary companies. The plan allows the vesting of options subject to the achievement of performance targets, 
being annual growth of pre-tax Earnings Per Shares in excess of RPI plus 3% over a five-year period. 
Share options were granted during 2024, under a Company ESOP to Company’s executive directors and certain directors of 
subsidiary companies. This plan allows for the vesting of options subject to the achievement of performance targets, being:
•	
Annual growth of pre-tax Basic Earnings per Share in excess of CPI plus 2% over a five-year period;
•	
Total shareholder return where the company must be ranked above the median of the Comparator Group at the end of 
the five years period;
•	
Appropriate progress towards the Group’s carbon reduction target in line Group’s sustainability strategy, and any 
published commitments made at the end of the five years period.
The options that were granted to the executive directors are detailed in the table below.
M Allcock
C Muncaster
C Muncaster
J E Thorpe
Date Granted
24 October 2014
24 October 2014
30 May 2024
30 May 2024
Share Options
200,000
200,000
200,000
200,000
Exercise price (p) Approved 
options
124
124
375
375
Exercise price (p) Unapproved 
options
124
124
337.5
337.5
M Allcock
C Muncaster
C Muncaster
J E Thorpe
Number at 1 July 2023
20,000
60,000
–
–
Awarded
–
–
200,000
200,000
Vested
–
–
–
–
Exercised
20,000
40,000
–
–
Forfeit
–
–
–
–
Lapsed
–
–
–
–
Number at 30 June 2024
–
20,000
200,000
200,000
C Muncaster exercised the remaining 20,000 shares of the ESOP 2014 scheme on the 12 July 2024. Other than this, there 
have been no changes in the interests of the directors in the share capital of any Company in the Group during the period 1 
July 2024 to 3 October 2024.
Approved by the Board and signed on its behalf by:
Craig Muncaster
Chief Executive, Group Financial Director and Company Secretary
3 October 2024
101
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Our Governance
Strategic Report.

Report on the audit of the 
financial statements
Opinion
In our opinion, FW Thorpe Plc’s group 
financial statements and company 
financial statements (the “financial 
statements”):
•	
give a true and fair view of the state 
of the group’s and of the company’s 
affairs as at 30 June 2024 and of the 
group’s profit and the group’s and 
company’s cash flows for the year 
then ended;
•	
have been properly prepared in 
accordance with UK-adopted 
international accounting standards 
as applied in accordance with the 
provisions of the Companies Act 
2006; and
•	
have been prepared in accordance 
with the requirements of the 
Companies Act 2006.
We have audited the financial 
statements, included within the 
Annual Report and Accounts (the 
“Annual Report”), which comprise: 
the Consolidated and company 
statements of financial position as 
at 30 June 2024; the Consolidated 
income statement, Consolidated 
statement of comprehensive income, 
Consolidated statement of changes 
in equity, Company statement of 
changes in equity and Consolidated 
and company statements of cash flows 
for the year then ended; and the notes 
to the financial statements, comprising 
material accounting policy information 
and other explanatory information.
Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance 
with International Standards on 
Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”) and 
applicable law. Our responsibilities 
under ISAs (UK) are further described 
in the Auditors’ responsibilities for 
the audit of the financial statements 
section of our report. We believe that 
the audit evidence we have obtained is 
sufficient and appropriate to provide a 
basis for our opinion.
Independence
We remained independent of the 
group in accordance with the ethical 
requirements that are relevant to 
our audit of the financial statements 
in the UK, which includes the FRC’s 
Ethical Standard, as applicable to other 
listed entities of public interest, and 
we have fulfilled our other ethical 
responsibilities in accordance with 
these requirements.
To the best of our knowledge and 
belief, we declare that non-audit 
services prohibited by the FRC’s Ethical 
Standard were not provided.
We have provided no non-audit 
services to the company or its 
controlled undertakings in the period 
under audit.
Our audit approach
Overview
Audit scope
•	
An audit was conducted of the 
complete financial information of 
the three reporting units: Thorlux 
Lighting (the Company, located in 
the UK), Lightronics Participaties B.V. 
(located in the Netherlands), and 
TRT Lighting Limited (located in 
the UK).
•	
The audit work performed at 
these three reporting units (2023: 
three reporting units), together 
with specified procedures 
performed on Electrozemper 
S.A. (located in Spain), Famostar 
BV (located in Netherlands) and 
SchahlLED Lighting GmbH (located 
in Germany) and additional 
procedures performed on 
centralised functions at the Group 
level, including audit procedures 
over the consolidation, gave us 
the audit evidence we needed for 
our opinion on the Group financial 
statements as a whole.
•	
This provided coverage of 72% 
(2023: 70%) of profit before tax from 
the full scope audits.
Key audit matters
•	
Defined Benefit Pension Obligation 
valuation - Liability assumptions 
(group and parent)
•	
Valuation of the future 
consideration payable for 
Electrozemper S.A. and Lumen 
Intelligence Holding GmbH due to 
estimation in forecasts (group)
Materiality
•	
Overall group materiality: 
£1,494,000 (2023: £1,375,000) based 
on 5% of profit before tax.
•	
Overall company materiality: 
£1,056,000 (2023: £977,000) based 
on 5% of profit before tax.
•	
Performance materiality: £1,120,000 
(2023: £1,031,000) (group) 
and £792,000 (2023: £733,000) 
(company).
The scope of our audit
As part of designing our audit, we 
determined materiality and assessed 
the risks of material misstatement in 
the financial statements.
Key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters 
that, in the auditors’ professional 
judgement, were of most significance 
in the audit of the financial statements 
of the current period and include 
the most significant assessed risks of 
material misstatement (whether or 
not due to fraud) identified by the 
auditors, including those which had 
the greatest effect on: the overall audit 
strategy; the allocation of resources in 
the audit; and directing the efforts of 
the engagement team. These matters, 
and any comments we make on the 
results of our procedures thereon, were 
addressed in the context of our audit 
of the financial statements as a whole, 
and in forming our opinion thereon, 
and we do not provide a separate 
opinion on these matters.
Independent auditors’ report.
to the members of FW Thorpe Plc
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
102

This is not a complete list of all risks identified by our audit.
Valuation of intangible assets acquired in the acquisition of Lumen Intelligence Holding GmbH, which was a key audit 
matter last year, is no longer included because of the risk being applicable only in the year of acquisition which was in 2023. 
Otherwise, the key audit matters below are consistent with last year.
Key audit matter
How our audit addressed the key audit matter
Defined Benefit Pension Obligation valuation -  
Liability assumptions (group and parent)
Refer to critical accounting estimates and judgements 
in note 1 to the financial statements and note 22 
relating to the pension scheme. The Group and 
company operates a hybrid defined benefit and 
defined contribution pension scheme and recognises 
its obligations to employee retirement benefits. 
The quantification of these obligations is subject to 
significant estimates and assumptions regarding life 
expectancy, discount and inflation rates and the rate 
of increase in pension payments, resulting in liabilities 
of £28.1m. In making these assumptions the Group 
and company takes advice from an independent 
qualified actuary about which assumptions best reflect 
the nature of the obligations to employee retirement 
benefits.
In undertaking our audit procedures: we obtained 
and reviewed the actuary’s report on assumptions 
and methodology used to value the scheme liability; 
compared the assumptions with PwC’s expected 
range taking into account the attributes of the scheme 
and challenged the actuaries on any unexpected 
differences; tested the accuracy of the data used by the 
actuary to underlying payroll records and assessed the 
appropriateness of the related disclosures. We consider 
that the valuation of the defined benefit pension 
obligation to be appropriate.
Valuation of the future consideration payable for 
Electrozemper S.A. and Lumen Intelligence Holding 
GmbH due to estimation in forecasts (group)
Refer to critical accounting estimates and judgements 
in note 1 to the financial statements and note 19 
Trade and other payables. In October 2021, the Group 
acquired 63% of the share capital of Electrozemper 
S.A. (Zemper), with a commitment to purchase the 
remaining 37% of the share capital, calculated by 
a pre-determined earnings multiple used to value 
the investment. At the year end 2024, there is 10% 
remaining to purchase with a liability in the financial 
statements of €6.0m (£5.1m) (2023:€12.6m (£10.8m)). 
Further, in September 2022, the Group acquired 80% of 
the share capital of Lumen Intelligence Holding GmbH 
(Lumen). There is also a commitment to acquire the 
remaining shares in Lumen, which is also subject to 
future performance conditions. The liability in relation 
to Schahl is €6.3m (£5.3m) (2023: €7.5m (£6.5m))  
The future consideration payable in both instance is 
predominantly driven by future financial performance, 
and hence requires estimation.
In undertaking our audit procedures: we obtained 
the sale and purchase agreements and understood 
the terms of the future consideration; obtained 
management calculations of the future consideration 
and understood the key variables and estimates 
applied in the calculation; assessed the viability of 
the forecasts by comparing forecasted data used 
for calculations against the actual achieved results; 
reviewed the actual performance achieved to 
forecast performance from prior years; obtained and 
understood variances from forecast and validated 
explanations; obtained support for actual stage 
payments made during the year and how these 
compare to accrued amounts; obtained support 
in relation to future projections and estimates; we 
assessed the appropriateness of the related disclosures. 
We consider that the accounting treatment in relation 
to the future consideration payable to be appropriate.
103
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Our Governance
Strategic Report.

Independent auditors’ report.
to the members of FW Thorpe Plc continued
How we tailored the audit scope
We tailored the scope of our audit to 
ensure that we performed enough 
work to be able to give an opinion on 
the financial statements as a whole, 
taking into account the structure 
of the group and the company, the 
accounting processes and controls, and 
the industry in which they operate.
The group financial statements are a 
consolidation of multiple reporting 
units across the UK, the Netherlands, 
Spain and Germany, comprising the 
group’s operating businesses and 
centralised functions. These reporting 
units maintain their own accounting 
records and controls and report to 
the head office finance team for 
consolidation purposes.
In establishing the overall approach 
to the Group audit, we identified two 
reporting units, which, in our view, 
required an audit of their complete 
financial information both due to their 
size and risk characteristics. These 
are Thorlux Lighting (the Company, 
located in the UK), and Lightronics 
(located in the Netherlands). We have 
also performed a full scope audit on 
TRT Lighting Limited (located in the 
UK) due to performing a statutory audit 
for this entity. This provided coverage 
of 72% (2023: 70%) of profit before 
tax for all three full scope entities. The 
Group engagement team audited 
Thorlux Lighting and TRT Lighting 
Limited whilst Lightronics was audited 
by PwC Netherlands. Where balances in 
out of scope components are in excess 
of group performance materiality and 
contribute a notable proportion of a 
certain financial statement line item, 
these balances have been subject 
to audit procedures by both PwC 
and the non-PwC component audit 
teams. The audit work performed 
at these three reporting units 
(2022: three), together with audit of 
specific balances on Famostar and 
specified procedures performed on 
Electrozemper and SchahlLED as well 
as additional procedures performed 
on centralised functions at the Group 
level, including audit procedures over 
the consolidation, gave us the audit 
evidence we needed for our opinion 
on the Group financial statements as 
a whole.
The work performed by the 
component auditors was subject to 
review by the Group engagement 
team and the work performed over 
areas considered to be of significant 
importance to the audit has fed into 
our key audit matters.
The impact of climate risk on our 
audit
As part of our audit we made enquiries 
of management to understand the 
process adopted to assess the extent 
of the potential impact of climate risk 
on the Group and company’s financial 
statements and support the disclosures 
made within the sustainability section 
of the Strategic report. Given the 
principal activities of the Group, it is 
likely that climate risk will have an 
impact on the Group’s business but 
this is not expected until the medium 
or long term. As part of our audit, we 
evaluated management’s climate 
change risk assessment including the 
identified physical and transitional 
risks and the assessment of the impact 
of those risks on the Group financial 
statements. Our procedures did not 
identify any material impact as a result 
of climate risk on the group’s and 
company’s financial statements.
Materiality
The scope of our audit was influenced 
by our application of materiality. We 
set certain quantitative thresholds 
for materiality. These, together with 
qualitative considerations, helped us 
to determine the scope of our audit 
and the nature, timing and extent of 
our audit procedures on the individual 
financial statement line items and 
disclosures and in evaluating the effect 
of misstatements, both individually 
and in aggregate on the financial 
statements as a whole.
Based on our professional judgement, 
we determined materiality for the 
financial statements as a whole as 
follows:
Financial statements - group
Financial statements - company
Overall materiality
£1,494,000 (2023: £1,375,000).
£1,056,000 (2023: £977,000).
How we  
determined it
5% of profit before tax
5% of profit before tax
Rationale for 
benchmark applied
Based on the benchmarks used in the 
annual report, profit before tax is the 
primary measure used by the shareholders 
in assessing the performance of the Group.
Based on the benchmarks used in the 
annual report, profit before tax is the primary 
measure used by the shareholders in 
assessing the performance of the Company.
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
104

For each component in the scope 
of our group audit, we allocated 
a materiality that is less than our 
overall group materiality. The range 
of materiality allocated across 
components was £255,000 to 
£1,056,000. Certain components were 
audited to a local statutory audit 
materiality that was also less than our 
overall group materiality.
We use performance materiality to 
reduce to an appropriately low level 
the probability that the aggregate 
of uncorrected and undetected 
misstatements exceeds overall 
materiality. Specifically, we use 
performance materiality in determining 
the scope of our audit and the nature 
and extent of our testing of account 
balances, classes of transactions and 
disclosures, for example in determining 
sample sizes. Our performance 
materiality was 75% (2023: 75%) of 
overall materiality, amounting to 
£1,120,000 (2023: £1,031,000) for 
the group financial statements and 
£792,000 (2023: £733,000) for the 
company financial statements.
In determining the performance 
materiality, we considered a number of 
factors - the history of misstatements, 
risk assessment and aggregation risk 
and the effectiveness of controls - and 
concluded that an amount at the 
upper end of our normal range was 
appropriate.
We agreed with those charged with 
governance that we would report to 
them misstatements identified during 
our audit above £77,000 (group audit) 
(2023: £69,000) and £53,000 (company 
audit) (2023: £49,000) as well as 
misstatements below those amounts 
that, in our view, warranted reporting 
for qualitative reasons.
Conclusions relating to going 
concern
Our evaluation of the directors’ 
assessment of the group’s and the 
company’s ability to continue to adopt 
the going concern basis of accounting 
included:
•	
Testing the reasonableness of 
the going concern model and 
assessing the assumptions used 
in management’s assessment 
which covers the period to 31 
December 2025;
•	
Management’s base case forecasts 
are based on its normal budget 
and forecasting process and have 
produced a downside model. 
We understood and assessed 
this process, including the 
assumptions used, for 2024 and 
2025 and assessed whether there 
was adequate support for these 
assumptions; and
•	
We assessed the adequacy of 
disclosures in the Going Concern 
statement within the Directors’ 
report and in note 1 of the 
Annual Report and Accounts and 
found these appropriately reflect 
downside risks.
Based on the work we have performed, 
we have not identified any material 
uncertainties relating to events 
or conditions that, individually or 
collectively, may cast significant doubt 
on the group’s and the company’s 
ability to continue as a going concern 
for a period of at least twelve months 
from when the financial statements are 
authorised for issue.
In auditing the financial statements, 
we have concluded that the directors’ 
use of the going concern basis of 
accounting in the preparation of the 
financial statements is appropriate.
However, because not all future events 
or conditions can be predicted, this 
conclusion is not a guarantee as to the 
group’s and the company’s ability to 
continue as a going concern.
Our responsibilities and the 
responsibilities of the directors with 
respect to going concern are described 
in the relevant sections of this report.
Reporting on other information
The other information comprises all of 
the information in the Annual Report 
other than the financial statements 
and our auditors’ report thereon. 
The directors are responsible for the 
other information. Our opinion on the 
financial statements does not cover 
the other information and, accordingly, 
we do not express an audit opinion 
or, except to the extent otherwise 
explicitly stated in this report, any form 
of assurance thereon.
In connection with our audit of the 
financial statements, our responsibility 
is to read the other information and, in 
doing so, consider whether the other 
information is materially inconsistent 
with the financial statements or 
our knowledge obtained in the 
audit, or otherwise appears to be 
materially misstated. If we identify 
an apparent material inconsistency 
or material misstatement, we are 
required to perform procedures 
to conclude whether there is a 
material misstatement of the financial 
statements or a material misstatement 
of the other information. If, based 
on the work we have performed, 
we conclude that there is a material 
misstatement of this other information, 
we are required to report that fact. We 
have nothing to report based on these 
responsibilities.
With respect to the Strategic report and 
Directors’ report, we also considered 
whether the disclosures required by 
the UK Companies Act 2006 have been 
included.
Based on our work undertaken in the 
course of the audit, the Companies 
Act 2006 requires us also to report 
certain opinions and matters as 
described below.
105
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Our Governance
Strategic Report.

Strategic report and Directors’ report
In our opinion, based on the work 
undertaken in the course of the audit, 
the information given in the Strategic 
report and Directors’ report for the year 
ended 30 June 2024 is consistent with 
the financial statements and has been 
prepared in accordance with applicable 
legal requirements.
In light of the knowledge and 
understanding of the group and 
company and their environment 
obtained in the course of the audit, 
we did not identify any material 
misstatements in the Strategic report 
and Directors’ report.
Responsibilities for the financial 
statements and the audit
Responsibilities of the directors for 
the financial statements
As explained more fully in the 
Statement of directors’ responsibilities, 
the directors are responsible for the 
preparation of the financial statements 
in accordance with the applicable 
framework and for being satisfied 
that they give a true and fair view. The 
directors are also responsible for such 
internal control as they determine is 
necessary to enable the preparation of 
financial statements that are free from 
material misstatement, whether due to 
fraud or error.
In preparing the financial statements, 
the directors are responsible for 
assessing the group’s and the 
company’s ability to continue as 
a going concern, disclosing, as 
applicable, matters related to going 
concern and using the going concern 
basis of accounting unless the directors 
either intend to liquidate the group or 
the company or to cease operations, 
or have no realistic alternative but 
to do so.
Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit 
of the financial statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable 
assurance about whether the financial 
statements as a whole are free from 
material misstatement, whether due to 
fraud or error, and to issue an auditors’ 
report that includes our opinion. 
Reasonable assurance is a high level 
of assurance, but is not a guarantee 
that an audit conducted in accordance 
with ISAs (UK) will always detect a 
material misstatement when it exists. 
Misstatements can arise from fraud 
or error and are considered material 
if, individually or in the aggregate, 
they could reasonably be expected 
to influence the economic decisions 
of users taken on the basis of these 
financial statements.
Irregularities, including fraud, are 
instances of non-compliance 
with laws and regulations. We 
design procedures in line with our 
responsibilities, outlined above, to 
detect material misstatements in 
respect of irregularities, including fraud. 
The extent to which our procedures 
are capable of detecting irregularities, 
including fraud, is detailed below.
Based on our understanding of the 
group and industry, we identified that 
the principal risks of non-compliance 
with laws and regulations related 
to employment laws and health 
and safety regulations, and we 
considered the extent to which non-
compliance might have a material 
effect on the financial statements. 
We also considered those laws and 
regulations that have a direct impact 
on the financial statements such as 
Companies Act 2006, AIM Rules for 
Companies and taxation legislation. We 
evaluated management’s incentives 
and opportunities for fraudulent 
manipulation of the financial 
statements (including the risk of 
override of controls), and determined 
that the principal risks were related to 
posting inappropriate journal entries 
to manipulate financial results and 
management bias in accounting 
estimates as well as misappropriation 
of assets through cash extraction. The 
group engagement team shared this 
risk assessment with the component 
auditors so that they could include 
appropriate audit procedures in 
response to such risks in their work. 
Audit procedures performed by the 
group engagement team and/or 
component auditors included:
•	
enquiry of management and those 
charged with governance around 
actual and potential litigation and 
claims;
•	
enquiry of entity staff in finance and 
compliance functions to identify 
any instances of non-compliance 
with laws and regulations;
•	
reviewing minutes of meetings of 
those charged with governance;
•	
reviewing financial statement 
disclosures and testing to 
supporting documentation to 
assess compliance with applicable 
laws and regulations;
•	
auditing the risk of management 
override of controls, including 
through testing journal entries 
and other adjustments for 
appropriateness, testing accounting 
estimates (because of the risk of 
management bias), and evaluating 
the business rationale of significant 
transactions outside the normal 
course of business;
•	
reviewing component teams key 
working papers for all in-scope 
components with a particular focus 
on the areas involving judgement 
and estimates; and
•	
incorporating elements of 
unpredictability into our audit 
procedures.
Independent auditors’ report.
to the members of FW Thorpe Plc continued
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
106

There are inherent limitations in the 
audit procedures described above. 
We are less likely to become aware of 
instances of non-compliance with laws 
and regulations that are not closely 
related to events and transactions 
reflected in the financial statements. 
Also, the risk of not detecting a material 
misstatement due to fraud is higher 
than the risk of not detecting one 
resulting from error, as fraud may 
involve deliberate concealment by, 
for example, forgery or intentional 
misrepresentations, or through 
collusion.
Our audit testing might include testing 
complete populations of certain 
transactions and balances, possibly 
using data auditing techniques. 
However, it typically involves selecting 
a limited number of items for 
testing, rather than testing complete 
populations. We will often seek to 
target particular items for testing based 
on their size or risk characteristics. In 
other cases, we will use audit sampling 
to enable us to draw a conclusion 
about the population from which the 
sample is selected.
A further description of our 
responsibilities for the audit of the 
financial statements is located on 
the FRC’s website at: www.frc.org.uk/
auditorsresponsibilities. This description 
forms part of our auditors’ report.
Use of this report
This report, including the opinions, 
has been prepared for and only for 
the company’s members as a body in 
accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 
of the Companies Act 2006 and for no 
other purpose. We do not, in giving 
these opinions, accept or assume 
responsibility for any other purpose 
or to any other person to whom this 
report is shown or into whose hands it 
may come save where expressly agreed 
by our prior consent in writing.
Other required reporting
Companies Act 2006 exception 
reporting
Under the Companies Act 2006 we 
are required to report to you if, in our 
opinion:
•	
we have not obtained all the 
information and explanations we 
require for our audit; or
•	
adequate accounting records have 
not been kept by the company, or 
returns adequate for our audit have 
not been received from branches 
not visited by us; or
•	
certain disclosures of directors’ 
remuneration specified by law are 
not made; or
•	
the company financial statements 
are not in agreement with the 
accounting records and returns.
We have no exceptions to report 
arising from this responsibility.
Mark Foster (Senior Statutory 
Auditor)
for and on behalf of 
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Chartered Accountants and Statutory 
Auditors
Milton Keynes
3 October 2024
107
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Our Governance
Strategic Report.

Shrewsbury School Cricket 
Facility, Shrewsbury, UK
The installation of Thorlux Visio high-
bay luminaires combined with the 
SmartScan lighting management 
system has reduced energy 
consumption in the facility by 87%.
108
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024

Our  
Financials.
Consolidated income statement 
110
Consolidated statement of  
comprehensive income 
111
Consolidated and company  
statements of financial position 
112
Consolidated statement of 
changes in equity
113
Company statement of 
changes in equity 
114
Consolidated and company 
statements of cash flows
115
Notes to the financial statements 
116
Notice of meeting 
165
Financial calendar 
167
109
Our Financials
Our Governance
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials
Stock Code: TFW   www.fwthorpe.co.uk

Consolidated income statement.
For the year ended 30 June 2024
Notes
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Continuing operations
Revenue
2
175,798
176,749
Cost of sales
(90,361)
(98,891)
Gross profit
85,437
77,858
Distribution costs
(22,370)
(19,214)
Administrative expenses
(33,001)
( 31,292)
Other operating income
565
480
Operating profit
3
30,631
27,832
Finance income
5
1,127
716
Finance expense
5
(1,059)
(1,094)
Share of loss of joint ventures 
13
(826)
(520)
Profit before income tax
29,873
26,934
Income tax expense
6
(5,560)
(5,000)
Profit for the year
24,313
21,934
Earnings per share from continuing operations attributable to the equity holders of the Company during the year 
(expressed in pence per share).
Basic and diluted earnings per share
Notes
2024
pence
2023
pence
– Basic
7
20.73
18.72
– Diluted
7
20.73
18.70
The notes on pages 116 to 164 form part of these financial statements.
The Company has elected to take the exemption under section 408 of the Companies Act 2006 not to present the Company 
income statement.
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
110

Notes
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Profit for the year:
24,313
21,934
Other comprehensive income/(expense)
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations
(514)
231
(514)
231
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss
Revaluation of financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income
14
403
(105)
Movement on associated deferred tax
24
(101)
26
Actuarial gain/(loss) on pension scheme
22
937
(123)
Movement on unrecognised pension scheme surplus
22
(1,213)
177
26
(25)
Other comprehensive (expense)/income for the year, net of tax
(488)
206
Total comprehensive income for the year
23,825
22,140
The notes on pages 116 to 164 form part of these financial statements.
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income.
For the year ended 30 June 2024
111
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials

Consolidated and company statements  
of financial position.
As at 30 June 2024
Notes
Group
Company
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Assets
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment
8
38,323
38,763
11,916
11,745
Intangible assets
9
66,104
70,891
2,539
3,060
Investments in subsidiaries
10
–
–
20,486
20,486
Investment properties
11
4,403
1,986
11,294
9,736
Financial assets at amortised cost
12
186
1,587
–
240
Equity accounted joint ventures
13
4,671
5,592
–
–
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income
14
3,757
3,364
3,737
3,334
Deferred income tax assets
24
347
382
–
–
Total non-current assets
117,791
122,565
49,972
48,601
Current assets
Inventories
15
28,997
33,437
13,070
15,425
Trade and other receivables
16
35,764
35,733
24,463
26,610
Financial assets at amortised cost
12
3,437
1,266
54,144
51,886
Short-term financial assets
17
18,965
4 
16,418
–
Cash and cash equivalents
18
33,943
35,013
21,806
25,527
Total current assets
121,106
105,453
129,901
119,448
Total assets
238,897
228,018
179,873
168,049
Liabilities
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables
19
(35,383)
(37,457)
(23,713)
(23,102)
Financial liabilities
20
(1,252)
(1,435)
–
–
Lease liabilities
21
(778)
(812)
(7)
(7)
Current income tax liabilities
(949)
(1,143)
–
–
Total current liabilities
(38,362)
(40,847)
(23,720)
(23,109)
Net current assets
82,744
64,606
106,181
96,339
Non-current liabilities
Other payables
19
(10,418)
(11,987)
–
–
Financial liabilities
20
(1,210)
(1,461)
–
–
Lease liabilities
21
(3,385)
(3,822)
(12)
(19)
Provisions for liabilities and charges
23
(3,325)
(3,299)
(1,439)
(1,133)
Deferred income tax liabilities
24
(5,435)
(6,261)
(1,452)
(1,259)
Total non-current liabilities
(23,773)
(26,830)
(2,903)
(2,411)
Total liabilities
(62,135)
(67,677)
(26,623)
(25,520)
Net assets
176,762
160,341
153,250
142,529
Equity
Issued share capital
25
1,189
1,189
1,189
1,189
Share premium account
26
3,088
2,976
3,088
2,976
Capital redemption reserve
26
137
137
137
137
Foreign currency translation reserve
26
1,525
2,039
–
–
Retained earnings:
At 1 July
154,000
139,392
138,227
128,587
Profit for the year attributable to the owners
24,313
21,934
18,099
16,966
Other changes in retained earnings
(7,490)
(7,326)
(7,490)
(7,326)
170,823
154,000
148,836
138,227
Total equity
176,762
160,341
153,250
142,529
The Company generated profit before income tax of £21,181,000 (2023: £19,499,000) and profit for the year of £18,099,000 
(2023: £16,966,000).
The notes on pages 116 to 164 form part of these financial statements. 
The financial statements on pages 110 to 115 were approved by the Board on 3 October 2024 and signed on its behalf by
Mike Allcock	
	
	
   Craig Muncaster
Company Registration Number: 317886
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
112

Consolidated statement of changes in equity.
For the year ended 30 June 2024
Notes
Issued
share
capital
£’000
Share
premium
account
£’000
Capital
redemption
reserve
£’000
Foreign 
currency 
translation 
reserve 
£’000
Retained
earnings
£’000
Total
equity
£’000
Balance at 1 July 2022
1,189
2,827
137
1,808
139,392
145,353
Comprehensive income/(expense)
Profit for the year to 30 June 2023
–
–
–
–
21,934
21,934
Actuarial loss on pension scheme
22
–
–
–
–
(123)
(123)
Movement on unrecognised pension 
Scheme surplus
22
–
–
–
–
177
177
Revaluation of financial assets at fair value through other 
comprehensive income
14
–
–
–
–
(105)
(105)
Movement on deferred tax associated to financial assets at fair 
value through other comprehensive income
24
–
–
–
–
26
26
Exchange differences on translation of 
foreign operations
–
–
–
231
–
231
Total comprehensive income
–
–
–
231
21,909
22,140
Transactions with owners
Shares issued from exercised options
–
149
–
–
–
149
Dividends paid to shareholders
27
–
–
–
–
(7,301)
(7,301)
Total transactions with owners
–
149
–
–
(7,301)
(7,152)
Balance at 30 June 2023
1,189
2,976
137
2,039
154,000
160,341
Comprehensive income/(expense)
Profit for the year to 30 June 2024
–
–
–
–
24,313
24,313
Actuarial gain on pension scheme
22
–
–
–
–
937
937
Movement on unrecognised pension  
scheme surplus
22
–
–
–
–
(1,213)
(1,213)
Revaluation of financial assets at fair value through other 
comprehensive income
14
–
–
–
–
403
403
Movement on deferred tax associated to financial assets at fair 
value through other comprehensive income
24
–
–
–
–
(101)
(101)
Exchange differences on translation of  
foreign operations
–
–
–
(514)
–
(514)
Total comprehensive income
–
–
–
(514)
24,339
23,825
Transactions with owners
Shares issued from exercised options
–
112
–
–
–
112
Dividends paid to shareholders
27
–
–
–
–
(7,668)
(7,668)
Share based payment charge
–
–
–
–
152
152
Total transactions with owners
–
112
–
–
(7,516)
(7,404)
Balance at 30 June 2024
1,189
3,088
137
1,525
170,823
176,762
The notes on pages 116 to 164 form part of these financial statements.
113
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials

Company statement of changes in equity.
For the year ended 30 June 2024
Notes
Issued
share
capital
£’000
Share
premium
account
£’000
Capital
redemption
reserve
£’000
Retained
earnings
£’000
Total
equity
£’000
Balance at 1 July 2022
1,189
2,827
137
128,587
132,740
Comprehensive income/(expense)
Profit for the year to 30 June 2023
–
–
–
16,966
16,966
Actuarial loss on pension scheme
22
–
–
–
(123)
(123)
Movement on unrecognised pension scheme surplus
22
–
–
–
177
177
Revaluation of financial assets at fair value through 
other comprehensive income
14
–
–
–
(105)
(105)
Movement on deferred tax associated to financial assets 
at fair value through other comprehensive income
24
–
–
–
26
26
Total comprehensive income
–
–
–
16,941
16,941
Transactions with owners
Shares issued from exercised options
–
149
–
–
149
Dividends paid to shareholders
27
–
–
–
(7,301)
(7,301)
Total transactions with owners
–
149
–
(7,301)
(7,152)
Balance at 30 June 2023
1,189
2,976
137
138,227
142,529
Comprehensive income/(expense)
Profit for the year to 30 June 2024
–
–
–
18,099
18,099
Actuarial gain on pension scheme
22
–
–
–
937
937
Movement on unrecognised pension scheme surplus
22
–
–
–
(1,213)
(1,213)
Revaluation of financial assets at fair value through 
other comprehensive income
14
–
–
–
403
403
Movement on deferred tax associated to financial assets 
at fair value through other comprehensive income
24
–
–
–
(101)
(101)
Total comprehensive income
–
–
–
18,125
18,125
Transactions with owners
Shares issued from exercised options
–
112
–
–
112
Dividends paid to shareholders
27
–
–
–
(7,668)
(7,668)
Share based payment
–
–
–
152
152
Total transactions with owners
–
112
–
(7,516)
(7,404)
Balance at 30 June 2024
1,189
3,088
137
148,836
153,250
The notes on pages 116 to 164 form part of these financial statements. 
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
114

Consolidated and company statements of cash flows.
For the year ended 30 June 2024
Notes
Group
Company
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
(Restated)*
Cash flows from operating activities
Cash generated from operations
29
47,760
36,216
24,963
22,506
Tax paid
(6,390)
(4,341)
(2,608)
(1,294)
Net cash generated from operating activities
41,370
31,875
22,355
21,212
Cash flows from investing activities
Purchases of property, plant and equipment
(5,121)
(7,739)
(2,358)
(2,699)
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment
407
535
274
369
Purchases of intangible assets
(2,172)
(2,255)
(764)
(993)
Purchases of subsidiaries (net of cash acquired)
–
(12,602)
–
–
Purchase of shares in subsidiaries
–
(2,104)
–
–
Payment of exit earnout of a purchased subsidiary
(606)
–
–
–
Purchase of investment property
(2,179)
(22)
(2,179)
(22)
Proceed from sale of an investment property
502
–
502
–
Net sale of financial assets at fair value through  
other comprehensive income
9
1
–
–
Property rental and similar income received
208
93
538
431
Dividend income received
182
209
1,082
1,059
Net (deposit)/withdrawal of short-term financial assets
(18,994)
5,075
(16,418)
5,075
Interest received
522
434
4,263
483
Receipts from loans receivable
–
1,813
3,238
2,524
Issue of loans receivables
(1,082)
(1,748)
(6,540)
(22,885)
Net cash used in investing activities
(28,324)
(18,310)
(18,362)
(16,658)
Cash flows from financing activities
Net proceeds from the issuance of ordinary shares
112
149
112
149
Addition of lease liabilities
13
203
–
–
Proceeds from borrowings
439
1,039
–
–
Repayment of borrowings
(839)
(2,532)
–
–
Principal element of lease payments
(855)
(789)
(7)
(5)
Payment of interest
(296)
(339)
(14)
(25)
Payment for redemption of shares in a subsidiary
(4,266)
(4,341)
–
–
Payments to non-controlling interests
(452)
–
–
–
Dividends paid to Company’s shareholders
27
(7,668)
(7,301)
(7,668)
(7,301)
Net cash used in financing activities
(13,812)
(13,911)
(7,577)
(7,182)
Net decrease in cash in the year
(766)
(346)
(3,584)
(2,628)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year
35,013
35,505
25,527
28,221
Effects of exchange rate changes on cash
(304)
(146)
(137)
(66)
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year
33,943
35,013
21,806
25,527
* During the year, there was a re-classification of payments made to acquire further shares within Electrozemper S.A. for the year ended 30 June 2023 which was incorrectly 
classified as cash flows from investing activities. The consolidated statements of cash flows has been restated to reclassify £4,341,000 from cash flows from investing activities to 
cash flows from financing activities. There was no impact on the other financial statements or accompanying notes.
The notes on pages 116 to 164 form part of these financial statements.
115
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials

Notes to the financial statements.
For the year ended 30 June 2024
1 Accounting policies
The principal accounting policies applied in the preparation of these consolidated financial statements and company 
financial statements (the “financial statements”) are set out below. These policies have been consistently applied to all  
years presented, unless otherwise stated.
F. W. Thorpe Public Limited Company (“FW Thorpe” or the “Company”) is incorporated in England and Wales, United Kingdom. 
The Company is domiciled in the United Kingdom. The Company is public limited company, limited by shares, which is listed 
on the Alternative Investment Market (AIM) of the London Stock Exchange. 
The address of its registered office is Merse Road, North Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 9HH, England, United 
Kingdom.
Basis of preparation
 The consolidated and company financial statements of the Company have been prepared in accordance with UK adopted 
International Accounting Standards and with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 as applicable to companies 
reporting under those standards, with future changes being subject to endorsement by the UK Endorsement Board. 
The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis, under the historical cost convention except for the 
financial instruments measured at fair value either through other comprehensive income or profit and loss per the provisions 
of IFRS 9 and contingent consideration that are measured at fair value.
There are no other standards that are not yet effective that are expected to have a material impact on the Group in the 
current or future reporting periods and on foreseeable future transactions.
The financial statements are presented in Pounds Sterling, which is the Company’s functional and presentation currency, 
rounded to the nearest thousand.
The preparation of financial information in conformity with the basis of preparation described above requires the use of 
certain critical accounting estimates. It also requires management to exercise its judgement in the process of applying the 
Company’s and Group’s accounting policies. The areas involving a higher degree of judgement or complexity, or areas where 
assumptions and estimates are significant to the consolidated financial information, are disclosed in the critical accounting 
estimates and judgements section.
The Company has elected to take the exemption under section 408 of the Companies Act 2006 from presenting the 
Company income statement.
Going concern
The directors confirm they are satisfied that the Group and Company have adequate resources, with £33.9m cash to continue 
in business for the foreseeable future, including the affect of increased costs caused by the ongoing conflicts, where the 
Group has no sales, and other global events. The directors have also produced a severe, but plausible downside scenario that 
demonstrates that the Group could cover its cash commitments over the following year from approving these accounts. For 
this reason, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the accounts.
Basis of consolidation
The consolidated financial statements for FW Thorpe incorporate the financial statements of the Company and its subsidiary 
undertakings (collectively referred to the “Group”). 
A subsidiary is a company controlled directly by the Group and all the subsidiaries are wholly owned by the Group.  
The Group achieves control over the subsidiaries by being able to influence financial and operating policies so as to  
obtain benefits from their activities.
Intra-group transactions, balances, income and expenses are eliminated in preparing consolidated financial statements, 
accounting policies of subsidiaries have been changed where necessary to ensure consistency with the policies adopted  
by the Group.
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
116

1 Accounting policies continued
The Group uses the acquisition method of accounting to account for business combinations. The consideration transferred 
for the acquisition of a subsidiary is the fair value of the assets transferred, the liabilities incurred and the equity interests 
issued by the Group. The consideration transferred includes the fair value of any asset or liability resulting from a contingent 
consideration agreement. Acquisition related costs are expensed as incurred. Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities and 
contingent liabilities assumed on a business combination are measured initially at their fair values at the acquisition date. 
The Group recognises any non-controlling interest in the acquiree on an acquisition-by-acquisition basis either at fair value 
or at the non-controlling interest’s proportionate share of the recognised amounts of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets.
Where the Group has an obligation to pay outstanding consideration in a business combination, a liability is recognised 
equal to the calculated future fair value as at the date of the statement of financial position.
Non-controlling interests
The Group does not recognise non-controlling interests in an acquired entity when there is a commitment and obligation to 
acquire the non-controlling interests of the acquired entity. The acquired entity is consolidated as if it is wholly owned by the Group 
since acquisition. Any profits attributable to non-controlling interests, if any, are treated as a finance expense of the Group. 
Equity accounted joint ventures
Under IFRS 11, ‘Joint Arrangements’, investments in joint arrangements are classified as either joint operations or joint 
ventures. The classification depends on the contractual rights and obligations of each investor, rather than the legal structure 
of the joint arrangement.
Under the equity method of accounting, joint ventures are initially recognised at cost and adjusted thereafter to recognise 
the Group’s share of the post-acquisition profits or losses of the investee in profit or loss, and the Group’s share of movements 
in other comprehensive income of the investee in other comprehensive income. Dividends received or receivable from joint 
ventures are recognised as a reduction in the carrying amount of the investment. 
Where the Group’s share of losses in an equity-accounted joint ventures equals or exceeds its interest in the entity, including 
any other unsecured long-term receivables, the Group does not recognise further losses, unless it has incurred obligations or 
made payments on behalf of the other entity.
Unrealised gains on transactions between the Group and its joint ventures are eliminated to the extent of the Group’s 
interest in these entities. Unrealised losses are also eliminated unless the transaction provides evidence of an impairment 
of the asset transferred. Accounting policies of equity-accounted investees have been changed where necessary to ensure 
consistency with the policies adopted by the Group.
Revenue recognition
The Group recognises revenue earned from contracts based on individual performance obligations using the five-step 
model. Revenue from contracts with customers is recognised when control of the goods are transferred to the customer, or 
the service is performed, at an amount that reflects the consideration the Group is entitled to in exchange for those goods or 
services, excluding VAT, trade discounts and rebates. 
The Group has generally concluded that it is the principal in its revenue arrangements. The amount of revenue is not 
considered to be reliably measurable until all contingencies relating to the sale have been resolved. The Group bases its 
estimates on historical results, taking into consideration the type of customer, the type of transaction and the specifics of 
each arrangement. The normal credit terms are 30 to 90 days from delivery, or completion of the service provided.
Revenue from external customers is derived from the supply of light fittings and services to support the sale of these light 
fittings. These services include surveying, project management, installation and commissioning. The transaction price for 
both the light fittings and the service agreements are at fair value as if each of those services are provided individually.
Revenue Stream
Revenue Recognition
Light fittings
Revenue is recognised at the point in time when control of the asset is transferred to the customer, generally on 
delivery of the goods
Services
Revenue is recognised over time when the service is performed
117
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials

Notes to the financial statements. continued
For the year ended 30 June 2024
1 Accounting policies continued
The Group considers whether there are other promises in the contract that are separate performance obligations to which a 
portion of the transaction price needs to be allocated (e.g. service agreements). In determining the transaction price for the 
sale of goods, the Group considers the effects of variable consideration, the existence of significant financing components, 
non-cash consideration, and consideration payable to the customer (if any). 
Interest income
Interest income is recognised on a time proportion basis using the effective interest method. When a receivable is impaired 
the Group reduces the carrying amount to its recoverable amount, being the estimated cash flow discounted at the original 
effective interest rate of the instrument, and continues unwinding the discount as interest income.
Interest on impaired loans is recognised using the original effective interest rate.
Dividend income
Dividend income is recognised when the right to receive payment is established.
Segment reporting
Operating segments are reported in a manner consistent with the internal reporting provided to the chief operating 
decision maker. The chief operating decision maker, who is responsible for allocating resources and assessing performance 
of the operating segments, is identified as the Group Board.
The Group is organised into 12 operating segments based on the products and customer base in the lighting market. 
The largest businesses, on an ongoing basis, are Thorlux (which includes the businesses of Thorlux Lighting Limited and 
SchahlLED Lighting GmbH), FW Thorpe Nederland B.V. (which includes the businesses of Lightronics B.V. and Famostar 
Emergency Lighting B.V.) and Zemper Group. The seven remaining operating segments have been aggregated into the 
“other companies” reportable segment based upon their size, comprising the entities Philip Payne Limited, Solite Europe 
Limited, Portland Lighting Limited, TRT Lighting Limited, Thorlux Lighting L.L.C., Thorlux Australasia Pty Limited and Thorlux 
Lighting GmbH.
Pension costs
The Group operates a hybrid defined benefit and defined contribution pension scheme. The Group’s hybrid pension scheme 
provides benefits to members based upon the following:
•	
Service before 1 October 1995, benefits provided are defined benefit in nature (the ”pure“ defined benefit element);
•	
Service after 1 October 1995, has two elements:
–	 For members joining pre-1 October 1995, benefits provided are the maximum of their defined contribution pension 
and their defined benefit pension (the ”defined benefit underpin“ element);
–	 For members joining post-1 October 1995, benefits provided are defined contribution in nature (the “pure defined 
contribution” element). 
The contributions of all three elements are paid into one pension scheme, where the contributions and assets are 
segregated and ring-fenced from each other. The assets of the scheme are invested and managed independently of the 
finances of the Group. Pension costs are assessed in accordance with the advice of an independent qualified actuary. Costs 
include the regular cost of providing benefits, which it is intended should remain at a substantially level percentage of 
current and expected future earnings of the employees covered. Variations from the regular pensions cost are spread evenly 
through the income over the remaining service lives of current employees. Contributions made to the defined benefit 
scheme are charged to the income statement in the period in which they are made.
The liability or surplus recognised in the statement of financial position in respect of defined benefit pension plans is the 
present value of the defined benefit obligation at the statement of financial position date less the fair value of plan assets, 
together with adjustments for unrecognised past-service costs. The defined benefit obligation is calculated annually by 
independent actuaries using the projected unit credit method. In the defined benefit underpin element of the scheme,  
the liabilities reflect the greater of the defined contribution or defined benefit liabilities.
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
118

1 Accounting policies continued
For the defined benefit underpin element of the scheme each member is tested to see whether the pension on a defined 
contribution or defined benefit basis is higher. The liabilities shown in the pensions note are based on the greater of the 
two liabilities for each member, which in almost all cases is the defined benefit liability. For the service cost, again tests are 
performed to see which is the higher for each member out of the Company’s share of the defined contribution payments 
or the Company’s share of accruing benefits on a defined benefit basis. The higher of these two figures for each member is 
then used to give the total service cost; again the defined benefit cost is the higher for the vast majority of members.
The present value of the defined benefit obligation is determined by discounting the estimated future cash outflows using 
interest rates of high quality corporate bonds that are denominated in the currency in which the benefits will be paid, and 
that have terms to maturity approximating to the terms of the related pension liability.
Actuarial gains and losses arising from experience adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions are charged or credited 
to equity in the statement of comprehensive income in the period in which they arise.
Past-service costs are recognised immediately in the income statement, unless the changes to the pension plan are 
conditional on the employees remaining in service for a specified period of time (the vesting period). In this case, the past-
service costs are amortised on a straight-line basis over the vesting period.
For defined contribution plans and pure defined contribution elements, the Group pays contributions to publicly or privately 
administered pension insurance plans on a mandatory, contractual or voluntary basis. 
The Group has no further payment obligations once the contributions have been paid. The contributions are recognised 
as employee benefit expense in the income statement as they fall due, or as an accrued or prepaid expense. Prepaid 
contributions are recognised as an asset to the extent that a cash refund or a reduction in the future payments is available. 
A defined benefit surplus is only recognised if it meets the following criteria: if the Group has an unconditional right to a 
refund; or if the Group can realise it at some point during the life of the plan or when the plan liabilities are settled. If the 
criteria are not met then a defined benefit surplus is not recognised.
Foreign currencies
Transactions in foreign currency are converted to sterling using the exchange rate applicable to the date of the transaction. 
Foreign currency gains and losses resulting from the settlement of foreign currency transactions at a different time are 
recognised in the income statement. Currency exchange differences arising from holding monetary assets or liabilities in 
a foreign currency are fair valued at the statement of financial position date in accordance with prevailing exchange rates 
and resulting gains or losses are recognised in the income statement. The translation of financial statements from foreign 
currencies is recognised in the foreign currency translation reserve and in the consolidated statement of comprehensive 
income at the prevailing exchange rates.
Taxation
The current income tax charge is calculated on the basis of the tax laws enacted or substantively enacted at the statement 
of financial position date in the countries where the Company’s subsidiaries operate and generate taxable income. 
Management periodically evaluates positions taken in tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax 
regulation is subject to interpretation and establishes provisions, where appropriate, on the basis of amounts expected  
to be paid to the tax authorities.
Deferred income tax is provided in full, using the liability method, on temporary differences arising between the tax bases of 
assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the consolidated financial statements. However, the deferred income tax is 
not accounted for if it arises from initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction other than a business combination 
that at the time of the transaction affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss. Deferred income tax is determined 
using tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted or substantially enacted by the statement of financial position date and 
are expected to apply when the related deferred income tax asset is realised or the deferred income tax liability is settled.
119
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials

Notes to the financial statements. continued
For the year ended 30 June 2024
1 Accounting policies continued
Deferred income tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profit will be available against 
which the temporary differences can be utilised.
Deferred income tax is provided on temporary differences arising on investments in subsidiaries and joint ventures, except 
where the timing of the reversal of the temporary difference is controlled by the Group and it is probable that the temporary 
difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future.
Dividend distribution
Final dividend distribution to the Company’s shareholders is recognised as a liability in the Group’s financial statements in the 
period in which the dividends are approved by the Company’s shareholders.
Interim dividends are recognised as a liability in the Group’s financial statements when approved by the directors.
Property, plant and equipment
Property, plant and equipment are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses where applicable. 
Cost includes the original purchase price together with the costs attributable to bringing the asset to its working condition 
for its intended use.
Depreciation is calculated on a straight-line basis to write down the cost less estimated residual value of all plant and 
equipment assets by equal instalments over their expected useful life. Right of use assets are depreciated at the rates below 
according to their asset classification. The rates generally applicable are:
Freehold land
Nil 
Buildings
2%–10% 
Plant and equipment
10%–50%
The assets’ residual values and useful lives are reviewed and adjusted, if appropriate, at each statement of financial position 
date. Assets are reviewed for impairment where there is an indication that the carrying value may not be recoverable.
Gains and losses on disposals are determined by comparing the proceeds with the carrying amount and are recognised 
within administrative expenses in the income statement.
Leases
The Group assesses whether a contract is or contains a lease, at inception of the contract. The Group recognises a 
right-of-use asset and a corresponding lease liability with respect to all lease arrangements in which it is the lessee,  
except for short-term leases (defined as leases with a lease term of 12 months or less) and leases of low value assets.  
For these leases, the Group recognises the lease payments as an operating expense on a straight-line basis over the  
term of the lease unless another systematic basis is more representative of the time pattern in which economic benefits  
from the leased assets are consumed.
Lease liability: The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not paid at the 
commencement date, discounted by using the rate implicit in the lease. If this rate cannot be readily determined, the Group 
uses an incremental borrowing rate which is the rate of interest that the lessee would have to pay to borrow over a similar 
term, and with a similar security, the funds necessary to obtain an asset of a similar value to the right-of-use asset in a similar 
economic environment.
Right-of-use assets: The right-of-use assets comprise the initial measurement of the corresponding lease liability, lease 
payments made at or before the commencement day and any initial direct costs. They are subsequently measured at cost 
less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses. Right-of-use assets are depreciated over the shorter period of lease 
term and useful life of the underlying asset.
The Group applies IAS 36 to determine whether a right-of-use asset is impaired and accounts for any identified impairment 
loss in line with the Group’s existing impairment accounting policy.
Short term leases and low value assets
For these leases, payments made under them, are charged to the income statement on a straight-line basis over the term of 
the lease.
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
120

1 Accounting policies continued
Intangible assets
Development costs
The Group undertakes development activities on an ongoing basis. Part of these costs relate to projects where the benefit 
is received in the short term (less than one year) and part relates to longer term projects where the benefit is expected to 
be received for several years to come. Costs associated with the shorter term activities are expensed as and when they are 
incurred. Costs (including costs generated internally and third party costs) associated with the longer term projects are 
capitalised as an intangible asset and amortised over the expected life of the benefit at 33.33% per annum commencing 
when the asset is available for use within the business. Development costs are recognised as intangible assets when the 
following criteria are met:
•	
It is technically feasible to complete the intangible asset so that it will be available for use
•	
Management intends to complete the intangible asset and use or sell it
•	
There is an ability to use or sell the intangible asset
•	
It can be demonstrated how the intangible asset will generate probable future economic benefits
•	
Adequate technical, financial and other resources to complete the development and to use or sell the intangible asset 
are available
•	
The expenditure attributable to the intangible asset during its development can be reliably measured. Other 
development expenditures that do not meet these criteria are recognised as an expense as incurred
Development costs previously recognised as an expense are not recognised as an asset in a subsequent period.
The economic success for development activities is uncertain and carrying amounts are reviewed at each statement  
of financial position date for impairment in accordance with IAS 36.
Development assets are valued at cost less accumulated amortisation and any impairment losses.
Fishing rights
Fishing rights are stated at cost less accumulated impairment where applicable. The rights are not amortised, but assessed 
annually for impairment.
Goodwill
Goodwill is stated at cost less accumulated impairment where applicable. Goodwill represents the excess of the cost of an 
acquisition over the fair value of the Group’s share of the net assets of the acquired subsidiary undertaking at the date of 
acquisition. Goodwill is reviewed for impairment at least annually or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances 
indicate a potential impairment. An impairment loss is recognised for the amount by which the asset’s carrying amount 
exceeds its recoverable amount.
Goodwill is allocated to cash-generating units for the purpose of impairment testing. The allocation is made to those 
cash-generating units or groups of cash-generating units that are expected to benefit from the business combination in 
which the goodwill arose.
Software costs
Software costs are stated at cost less accumulated amortisation and impairment where applicable. Amortisation is calculated 
on a straight-line basis to write down the cost less estimated residual value over its useful life. The amortisation rates are 
between 20% and 50% per annum.
Patent costs
Patents are stated at cost less accumulated amortisation. Amortisation is calculated on a straight-line basis to write down the 
cost less estimated residual value over its useful life. The amortisation rate is 20%.
121
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials

Notes to the financial statements. continued
For the year ended 30 June 2024
1 Accounting policies continued
Other intangible assets
An intangible asset acquired in a business combination is recognised at fair value to the extent it is probable that the 
expected future economic benefits attributable to the asset will flow to the Group and that its cost can be measured reliably. 
Intangible assets principally relate to brand names and technology that were valued discounting estimated future net cash 
flow from the asset. The cost of intangible assets is amortised through the income statement on a straight-line basis over 
their estimated economic life. The rates generally applicable are:
Technology
12%-14% 
Brand name
10%–33% 
Customer Relationships
7%-17%
Investment properties
Investment properties are recognised at cost, and then, subsequently cost less accumulated depreciation and (if applicable) 
any accumulated impairment losses. Assets are depreciated at the same rates as property, plant and equipment assets 
according to their assets class; freehold land is not depreciated.
In the Company accounts, land and buildings (and integral fixtures and fittings) not occupied by the Company are included 
within investment property. 
Investments in subsidiaries
Investments in subsidiaries are held at cost less impairment. Cost includes directly attributable costs of investment. 
Financial assets
(i) Classification 
The Group classifies its financial assets in the following measurement categories:
•	
those to be measured subsequently at fair value (either through OCI or the income statement); and
•	
those to be measured at amortised cost.
The classification depends on the entity’s business model for managing the financial assets and the contractual terms of the 
cash flows. 
For assets measured at fair value, gains and losses will either be recorded in the income statement or OCI. For investments in 
equity instruments that are not held for trading, this will depend on whether the Group has made an irrevocable election at the 
time of initial recognition to account for the equity investment at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI). 
The Group reclassifies debt investments when, and only when, its business model for managing those assets changes.
(ii) Recognition and derecognition
Regular way purchases and sales of financial assets are recognised on trade-date, the date on which the Group commits to 
purchase or sell the asset. Financial assets are derecognised when the rights to receive cash flows from the financial assets 
have expired or have been transferred and the Group has transferred substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership.
(iii) Measurement 
At initial recognition, the Group measures a financial asset at its fair value plus, in the case of a financial asset not at fair 
value through profit or loss (FVPL), transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition of the financial asset. 
Transaction costs of financial assets carried at FVPL are expensed in the income statement. 
Financial assets with embedded derivatives are considered in their entirety when determining whether their cash flows are 
solely payment of principal and interest.
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
122

1 Accounting policies continued
Debt instruments
Subsequent measurement of debt instruments depends on the Group’s business model for managing the asset and 
the cash flow characteristics of the asset. There are three measurement categories into which the Group classifies its 
debt instruments: 
•	
Amortised cost: Assets that are held for collection of contractual cash flows where those cash flows represent solely 
payments of principal and interest are measured at amortised cost. Interest income from these financial assets is included 
in finance income using the effective interest rate method. Any gain or loss arising on derecognition is recognised 
directly in the income statement together with foreign exchange gains and losses. Impairment losses are included in 
either administrative expenses, or finance costs in the income statement dependent on the type of asset impaired.
•	
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI): Assets that are held for collection of 
contractual cash flows and for selling the financial assets, where the assets’ cash flows represent solely payments of 
principal and interest, are measured at FVOCI. Movements in the carrying amount are taken through OCI, except for the 
recognition of impairment gains or losses, interest income and foreign exchange gains and losses which are recognised 
in the income statement. When the financial asset is derecognised, the cumulative gain or loss previously recognised 
in OCI is reclassified from equity to profit or loss and recognised in finance income or costs. Interest income from these 
financial assets is included in finance income using the effective interest rate method. Foreign exchange gains and losses 
are presented in administrative expenses and impairment expenses are included in either administrative expenses, or 
finance costs in the income statement. 
•	
Financial assets at fair value through profit and loss (FVPL): Assets that do not meet the criteria for amortised cost or 
FVOCI are measured at FVPL. A gain or loss on a debt investment that is subsequently measured at FVPL is recognised in 
the income statement in the period in which it arises.
Equity instruments
The Group subsequently measures all equity investments at fair value. Where the Group’s management has elected to 
present fair value gains and losses on equity investments in OCI, there is no subsequent reclassification of fair value gains and 
losses to the income statement following the derecognition of the investment. Dividends from such investments continue 
to be recognised in the income statement as finance income when the Group’s right to receive payments is established. 
Changes in the fair value of financial assets at FVPL are recognised in the income statement as applicable. Impairment 
losses (and reversal of impairment losses) on equity investments measured at FVOCI are not reported separately from other 
changes in fair value.
(iv) Impairment
The Group assesses, on a forward looking basis, the expected credit losses associated with its debt instruments carried at 
amortised cost and FVOCI. The impairment methodology applied depends on whether there has been a significant increase 
in credit risk.
For trade receivables, the Group applies the simplified approach permitted by IFRS 9, which requires expected lifetime losses 
to be recognised from initial recognition of the receivables, see accounting policy for trade receivables for further details.
Inventories
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost is determined by the first-in, first-out (FIFO) method.
The cost of finished goods and work in progress comprises raw materials, direct labour, other direct costs and related 
production overheads based on normal operating capacity. Raw materials include items that are both used in the 
production of finished goods and items used in the production of other raw material items. 
Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less the costs of completion and selling 
expenses. A provision is made against the cost of slow-moving, obsolete and other stock lines based on the net realisable value. 
123
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials

Notes to the financial statements. continued
For the year ended 30 June 2024
1 Accounting policies continued
Trade receivables
Trade receivables are recognised initially at fair value and the Group applies the IFRS 9 simplified approach to measuring 
expected credit losses which uses a lifetime expected loss allowance for all trade receivables and contract assets. 
To measure the expected credit losses, trade receivables have been grouped based on shared credit risk characteristics and the 
days past due. The expected loss rates are based on the payment profiles of sales over a period 12 months up to the end of the 
relevant financial year, and the corresponding historical credit losses experienced within this period. The historical loss rates are 
adjusted to reflect current and forward-looking information on macroeconomic factors affecting the ability of the customers to 
settle the receivables, such as significant financial difficulties of the debtor, probability that the debtor will enter bankruptcy or 
financial reorganisation, and default or delinquency in payments. The carrying amount of the asset is reduced through the use 
of an allowance account, and the amount of the loss is recognised in the income statement within “distribution costs”. When a 
trade receivable is uncollectable, it is written off against the allowance account for trade receivables. Subsequent recoveries of 
amounts previously written off are credited against “distribution costs” in the income statement.
Non-current assets and disposal groups held for sale
Non-current assets and disposal groups are classified as assets held for sale when their carrying amount is to be recovered 
principally through a sale transaction and a sale is considered highly probable. They are stated at the lower of their carrying 
amount and fair value less costs to sell if their carrying amount is to be recovered principally through a sale transaction 
rather than through continuing use and a sale is considered highly probable.
Short-term financial assets
Short-term financial assets are defined as cash term deposits with banks with an original term of three months and over.
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents are defined as cash in hand, on demand deposits and short-term deposits with banks with an 
original term less than three months.
Current asset investments
Current asset investments are cash and cash equivalents and certain other receivables which generate interest income, and 
are valued at fair value. Changes in fair value are recognised in the income statement.
Trade payables
Trade payables are recognised initially at fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective  
interest method.
Government grants
Government grants relating to costs are deferred and recognised in profit or loss over the period necessary to match them 
with the costs that they are intended to compensate. Government grants relating to the purchase of property, plant and 
equipment are included in non-current liabilities as deferred income, and they are credited to profit or loss  
on a straight-line basis over the expected lives of the related assets.
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
124

1 Accounting Policies continued
Financial liabilities
Financial liabilities are initially recognised at fair value, net of transaction costs incurred and subsequently measured at 
amortised cost. Any difference between the proceeds (net of transaction costs) and the redemption amount is recognised in 
profit or loss over the period of the financial liability using the effective interest rate method. Fees paid on the establishment 
of loan facilities are recognised as transaction costs of the loan to the extent that it is probable that some or all of the facility 
will be drawn down. In this case, the fee is deferred until the draw-down occurs. To the extent that there is no evidence that 
it is probable that some or all of the facility will be drawn down, the fee is capitalised as a prepayment for liquidity services 
and amortised over the period of the facility to which it relates.
Financial liabilities are removed from the statement of financial position when the obligation specified in the contract 
is discharged, cancelled or expired. The difference between the carrying amount of the financial liability that has been 
extinguished or transferred to another party and the consideration paid, including any non-cash assets transferred or 
liabilities assumed, is recognised in profit or loss as other income or finance costs.
Financial liabilities are classified as current liabilities unless the Group has an unconditional right to defer settlement  
of the liability for at least 12 months after the reporting period.
Costs for financial liabilities are expensed in the period in which they occur.
Provisions
Provisions are recognised in the statement of financial position when a Group company has a present obligation (legal 
or constructive) as a result of a past event; it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will 
be required to settle the obligation, and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation. The amount 
recognised as a provision is the best estimate of the expenditure required to settle the present obligation at the statement  
of financial position date.
If the effect is material, provisions are determined by discounting the expected future cash flows at a pre-tax rate that reflects 
current market assessments of the time value of money and, where appropriate, the risks specific to the liability. A provision 
for restructuring is recognised when the Group has approved a detailed and formal restructuring plan, and the restructuring 
has either commenced or has been announced to those affected by it. In accordance with the Group’s published 
environmental policy and applicable legal requirements, a provision for site restoration in respect of contaminated land is 
recognised when land is contaminated.
A provision for onerous contracts is recognised when the expected benefits to be derived by the Group from a contract are 
lower than the unavoidable cost of meeting its obligations under the contract.
Warranty
The Group provides for expected warranty costs covering both specific known warranty claims and calculating expected 
future warranty claims in order to estimate the expected costs that will arise in respect of products sold within the remaining 
warranty periods. The expected future warranty claims provision is calculated by assessing historical data, industry failure 
rates and the Group’s knowledge of products to determine the percentage of sales that should be provided for to cover 
future associated warranty costs.
125
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials

Notes to the financial statements. continued
For the year ended 30 June 2024
1 Accounting policies continued
Critical accounting estimates and judgements
The presentation of the annual financial statements in accordance with UK adopted International Accounting Standards and 
the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 requires the Directors to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that 
affect the application of policies and reported amounts of assets and liabilities, income and expenses. The estimates and 
associated assumptions are based on historical experience and various other factors that are believed  
to be reasonable under the circumstances. Actual results may differ from these estimates. 
Estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised 
in the period in which the estimate is revised and in any future periods affected. The key estimates and judgements used in 
the financial statements are as follows:
Estimates
Impairment of goodwill/investment in subsidiaries
The Group and the Company undertake impairment reviews for cash generating units (CGUs) at least annually to assess the carrying value 
of goodwill/investment in subsidiaries and other intangible assets. These reviews apply either discounted cash flows forecast, including 
terminal values and growth factors if appropriate, or earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) (which equates 
to operating profit adjusted for effect of depreciation and amortisation) multiples to the forecast financial performance of the CGU. Note 9 
contains details of reviews that have been carried out. 
Warranty
The Group provides for expected warranty costs covering both specific known warranty claims and calculating expected future warranty 
claims in order to estimate the expected costs that will arise in respect of products sold within the remaining warranty periods. The usual 
warranty period provided is between 5 and 10 years, dependent on market requirements. The expected future warranty claims provision 
is calculated by assessing historical data, industry failure rates and the Group’s knowledge of products to determine the percentage of 
sales that should be provided for to cover future associated warranty costs. Note 23 contains details of the warranty provision. If the failure 
rate assumption used in the provision calculation were to increase by 5%, then the resulting provision would be higher by £130,000.
Zemper non-controlling interests
The Group has the obligation to purchase the remaining shares of the Zemper business from September 2025. To calculate the expected 
repurchase value the Group has considered the recent and budgeted future performance of the Zemper business analysing forecasted 
EBITDA, revenue and costs upon which the obligation is based. This analysis is reviewed and updated each year and, if necessary, 
adjustments are made to ensure that the provision value reflects the best current estimate of settlement with movements recognised 
in the profit or loss. If the forecast EBITDA assumption were to increase by 5%, the resulting deferred consideration would increase by 
£258,000. Note 19 contains details of the outstanding obligations.
Lumen (SchahlLED) non-controlling interests
The Group has the obligation to purchase the remaining shares of the Lumen business from September 2025. To calculate the expected 
repurchase value the Group has considered the recent and budgeted future performance of the Lumen business analysing forecasted 
EBITDA, revenue and costs upon which the obligation is based. This analysis is reviewed and updated each year and, if necessary, 
adjustments are made to ensure that the provision value reflects the best current estimate of settlement with movements recognised 
in the profit or loss. If the forecast EBITDA assumption were to increase by 5%, the resulting contingent consideration would increase by 
£267,000. Note 19 contains details of the outstanding obligations.
Retirement benefit obligations
The Group recognises its obligations to employee retirement benefits. The quantification of these obligations is subject to significant 
estimates and assumptions regarding life expectancy, discount and inflation rates and the rate of increase in pension payments. In making 
these assumptions the Group takes advice from an independent qualified actuary about which assumptions best reflect the nature of 
the Group’s obligations to employee retirement benefits. These assumptions are regularly reviewed by our actuaries Cartwright Benefit 
Consultants Limited to ensure their appropriateness. Note 22 contains details of the retirement benefit obligations.
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
126

1 Accounting policies continued
Judgements
Development costs
The Group undertakes development activities and the commercial viability of these activities is assessed on a continual basis; as such 
the Group assesses each new project to determine whether development costs incurred should be capitalised within intangible assets 
or recognised as an expense within administrative expenses. The Group determines this classification based on the future value of the 
work based on past experience of similar development projects and the feedback from the marketplace about future expectations for 
technological development. 
Zemper non-controlling interests
The Group has the obligation to purchase the remaining shares of the Zemper business from September 2025. In determining the 
expected purchase price the Group has assumed the repurchase will be made commencing in September 2025 thereby assessing the 
expected purchase price at the date.
Lumen non-controlling interests
The Group has the obligation to purchase the remaining shares of the Lumen business from September 2025. In determining the 
expected purchase price the Group has assumed the repurchase will be made commencing in September 2025 thereby assessing the 
expected purchase price at the date.
Retirement benefit obligations
The Group recognises its obligations to employee retirement benefits. Where the fair value of the pension plan assets exceeds the present 
value of the defined benefit obligation the Group consider the amount that can be recognised as an asset within the statement of financial 
position in line with the requirements of IAS 19. A defined benefit surplus is only recognised if it meets the following criteria: if the Group has an 
unconditional right to a refund; or if the Group can realise it at some point during the life of the plan or when the plan liabilities are settled. As 
these criteria are not met the Group has decided not to recognise a net retirement benefit asset.
Financial risk factors
The Group’s activities expose it to a variety of financial risks: market risk (including currency risk, commodity price risk 
and security price risk), credit risk and liquidity risk. The Group’s overall risk management programme focuses on the 
unpredictability of financial markets and seeks to minimise potential adverse effects on the Group’s financial performance. 
The Group may use derivative financial instruments to hedge certain risk exposures.
(a) Market risk
(i) Foreign exchange risk
The Group operates internationally and is exposed to foreign exchange risk arising from various currency exposures, 
primarily with respect to the euro, US dollar, Australian dollar and Arab Emirate dirham. Foreign exchange risk arises from 
future commercial transactions denominated in a currency that is not the entity’s functional currency as well as bank 
account balances, trade and other receivables as well as trade and other payables denominated in currencies other than 
sterling and net investments in foreign operations. The Group has carried out an exercise to evaluate the effect of an 
decrease by 1% in exchange rates on each currency other than sterling, the cash and cash equivalents would decrease by 
£70,000. The risk is managed by maintaining relatively low foreign currency balances and selling or buying foreign currency 
when required.
(ii) Price risk
The Group is exposed to equity securities price risk because of investments held by the Group and classified on the 
consolidated statement of financial position either as financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income  
or at fair value through profit or loss.
The Group has investments in UK listed securities of other entities and these are publicly traded on the London Stock 
Exchange. The nature of the list of investments held means the investments can go up and down in value.
The Group holds money market funds that are designated as short term investments and also a range of quoted securities that 
are designated as financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income. Management has performed an analysis 
and do not believe there to be a material sensitivity to changes in underlying price indices arising from these holdings.
127
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials

Notes to the financial statements. continued
For the year ended 30 June 2024
1 Accounting policies continued
(iii) Commodity price risk
The Group has an exposure to the risk of commodity price changes, in particular, metals. The Group seeks to minimise the 
risk by agreeing prices with major suppliers in advance.
(iv) Interest rate risk
The Group is exposed to interest rate risk because it has cash investments and short-term financial assets which are mostly 
interest-bearing. The effect of a reduction in interest rates is to reduce financial income. The Group has no exposure to the 
risk of increased interest cost other than pension scheme interest cost.
(b) Credit risk
Credit risk is managed on a Group basis. Credit risk arises from cash and cash equivalents, derivative financial instruments 
and deposits with banks and financial institutions, as well as credit exposures to wholesale and retail customers, including 
outstanding receivables and committed transactions. For banks and financial institutions, only independently rated parties 
with a minimum Fitch rating of F1 are accepted. If wholesale customers are independently rated, these ratings are used. 
Otherwise, if there is no independent rating, risk control assesses the credit quality of the customer, taking into account 
its financial position, past experience and other factors. Individual risk limits are set based on internal or external ratings in 
accordance with limits set by the Board. The utilisation of credit limits is regularly monitored. 
(c) Liquidity risk
Prudent liquidity risk management implies maintaining sufficient cash and marketable securities and the ability to close out 
market positions. Management monitors rolling forecasts of the Group’s liquidity reserve, which comprises cash and cash 
equivalents together with short-term financial assets, see note 17, on the basis of expected cash flow. All external current 
liabilities are expected to mature within four months.
Capital risk management
The Group’s policy has been to maintain a strong capital basis in order to maintain investor, customer, creditor and market 
confidence. This sustains future development of the business, safeguarding the Group’s ability to continue as a going 
concern in order to provide returns for shareholders and benefits for other stakeholders.
In order to maintain or adjust the capital structure, the Group may adjust the amount of dividends paid to shareholders, return 
capital to shareholders or issue new shares. From time to time the Group purchases its own shares in the market; the timing 
of these purchases is dependent on market prices, to ensure such transactions are sufficiently beneficial for the Company, 
its earnings per share and returns to investors. The Group continues to seek to maintain the balance of these returns, while 
strengthening the reserves and equity position of the Company, via continued profitability and structured growth.
The Group has a long-standing policy not to utilise debt within the business, providing a robust capital structure even 
within the toughest economic conditions. The Group’s significant cash resources allow such a position, but also require close 
management to ensure that sufficient returns are being generated from these resources. The Group’s policy with regard to 
the cash resources is to ensure they generate sufficient returns, whether by investment in business activities, such as plant 
and equipment, or assessing suitable opportunities to grow the business, or the physical investment of these funds to 
ensure appropriate returns to investors.
The Group is able to maintain its current capital structure because there are no externally imposed capital requirements,  
and there were no changes in the Group’s approach to capital management during the year.
The Group’s objectives when managing capital are to safeguard the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern in order 
to provide returns for shareholders and benefits for other stakeholders, and to maintain an optimal capital structure to 
reduce the cost of capital.
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
128

1 Accounting policies continued
Fair value estimation
Financial instruments
Financial instruments that are measured at fair value are disclosed in the consolidated financial statements in accordance 
with the following fair value measurement hierarchy:
i.	
Quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets and liabilities (level 1)
ii.	 Inputs other than quoted prices included within level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly (that is, 
as prices), or indirectly (that is, derived from prices) (level 2)
iii.	 Inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (that is, unobservable inputs) (level 3)
The fair value of financial instruments that are not traded in an active market is determined by using valuation techniques.
These valuation techniques maximise the use of observable market data where it is available and rely as little as possible 
on entity specific estimates. If all significant inputs required to fair value an instrument are observable, the instrument is 
included in level 2.
Other assets and liabilities
The carrying value less impairment provision of trade receivables and payables are assumed to approximate their fair values. 
The fair value of financial liabilities for disclosure purposes is estimated by discounting the future contractual cash flows at 
the current market interest rate that is available to the Group for similar financial instruments.
Share capital
Ordinary shares are classified as equity. 
When ordinary shares are issued to shareholders by the Company, the face value of the ordinary shares issued is credited to 
Issued share capital where the excess of the consideration paid by shareholders over the face value of the ordinary shares 
issued is credited to a share premium account.
Where any Group company purchases the Company’s issued share capital (treasury shares), the consideration paid, including 
any directly attributable incremental costs (net of income taxes), is deducted from the equity attributable to the Company’s 
equity holders until the shares are cancelled or reissued. Where such shares are subsequently reissued, any consideration 
received, net of any directly attributable incremental transaction costs and the related income tax effects, is included in 
equity attributable to the Company’s equity holders. 
When shares are cancelled, the related face value of the cancelled shares are deducted from the Company’s issued share 
capital and credited to the Company’s capital redemption reserve.
Share-based payments
Senior executives of the Group receive remuneration in the form of share-based payments through the executive share 
ownership plan. The fair value of the shares or share options granted is recognised over the vesting period to reflect the 
value of the employee services received. The charge relating to grants to employees of the Company is recognised as an 
expense in the profit and loss account.
The fair value of options granted, excluding the impact of any non-market vesting conditions, is calculated using established 
option pricing models. The probability of meeting non-market vesting conditions, which include profitability targets, is used 
to estimate the number of share options that are likely to vest.
129
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials

Notes to the financial statements. continued
For the year ended 30 June 2024
2 Segmental analysis
(a) Business segments
The segmental analysis is presented on the same basis as that used for internal reporting purposes. For internal reporting 
FW Thorpe is organised into twelve operating segments based on the products and customer base in the lighting market 
– the largest business is Thorlux, which manufactures professional lighting systems for industrial, commercial and controls 
markets. The businesses of Lumen Intelligence Holding GmbH, SchahlLED Lighting GmbH and Thorlux Lighting Limited are 
included in this segment in accordance with the Group’s internal reporting. The businesses in the Netherlands, Lightronics 
B.V. and Famostar Emergency Lighting B.V., are material subsidiaries and disclosed separately as Netherlands companies. The 
businesses in the Zemper Group are also material and disclosed separately as the Zemper Group.
The seven remaining operating segments have been aggregated into the “other companies” reportable segment based 
upon their size, comprising the entities Philip Payne Limited, Solite Europe Limited, Portland Lighting Limited, TRT Lighting 
Limited, Thorlux Lighting L.L.C., Thorlux Australasia Pty Limited and Thorlux Lighting GmbH.
FW Thorpe’s chief operating decision maker (CODM) is the Group Board. The Group Board reviews the Group’s internal 
reporting in order to monitor and assess performance of the operating segments for the purpose of making decisions about 
resources to be allocated. Performance is evaluated based on a combination of revenue and operating profit. Assets and 
liabilities have not been segmented, which is consistent with the Group’s internal reporting.
Thorlux
£’000
Netherlands 
companies
 £’000
Zemper 
Group
£’000
Other
companies
£’000
Inter-
segment
adjustments
£’000
Total
continuing
operations
£’000
Year to 30 June 2024
Revenue to external customers
99,492
37,942
19,350
19,014
–
175,798
Revenue to other Group companies
3,555
220
93
3,821
(7,689)
–
Total revenue
103,047
38,162
19,443
22,835
(7,689)
175,798
EBITDA
23,402
9,810
4,595
2,347
1,431
41,585
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment
5,495
1,223
2,607
1,629
–
10,954
Operating profit before acquisition adjustments
19,933
8,802
2,880
718
30
32,363
Operating profit
17,907
8,587
1,988
718
1,431
30,631
Net finance income
68
Share of loss of joint ventures 
(826)
Profit before income tax
29,873
Acquisition adjustments include amortisation charge of intangible assets of £3.1m and gain on changes in fair value of redemption liability of £1.4m.
Year to 30 June 2023
Revenue to external customers
101,859
36,226
19,328
19,336
–
176,749
Revenue to other Group companies
3,601
417
–
4,667
(8,685)
–
Total revenue
105,460
36,643
19,328
24,003
(8,685)
176,749
EBITDA
21,458
7,952
4,205
2,392
588
36,595
Depreciation and amortisation
4,212
983
2,307
1,261
–
8,763
Operating profit before acquisition adjustments
18,062
7,187
2,801
1,131
588
29,769
Operating profit
17,246
6,969
1,898
1,131
588
27,832
Net finance expense
(378)
Share of loss of joint ventures 
(520)
Profit before income tax
26,934
Acquisition adjustments include amortisation charge of intangible assets of £1.9m.
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
130

2 Segmental analysis continued
Inter-segment adjustments to operating profit consist of property rentals on premises owned by FW Thorpe Plc, adjustments 
to profit related to stocks held within the Group that were supplied by another segment, elimination of inter-segment 
impairments, changes in fair value of redemption liability, and elimination of profit on transfer of assets between Group 
companies. 
(b)i Geographical analysis
The Group’s business segments operate in five main areas: the UK, the Netherlands, Germany, the rest of Europe and the rest 
of the world. The home country of the Company, which is also the main operating company, is the UK.
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
UK
90,330
89,917
Netherlands
36,164
31,845
Germany
17,554
21,548
Rest of Europe
27,693
30,039
Rest of the world
4,057
3,400
175,798
176,749
(b)ii Geographical analysis by product types
The Group’s main business segments primary revenue stream is the sale of light fittings, with some ancillary services and 
commissioning supporting this revenue stream.
2024 (£’000)
Light fittings
Services
Total
UK
86,274
4,056
90,330
Netherlands
36,164
–
36,164
Germany
15,785
1,769
17,554
Rest of Europe
27,404
289
27,693
Rest of the world
4,057
–
4,057
169,684
6,114
175,798
2023 (£’000)
Light fittings
Services
Total
UK
85,193
4,724
89,917
Netherlands
31,845
–
31,845
Germany
18,034
3,514
21,548
Rest of Europe
29,668
371
30,039
Rest of the world
3,400
–
3,400
168,140
8,609
176,749
131
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials

Notes to the financial statements. continued
For the year ended 30 June 2024
3 Operating profit
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Profit on disposals of property, plant and equipment
(125)
(192)
Profit on disposal of an investment property
(134)
–
Depreciation of investment property (note 11)
45
20
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment 
– owned assets 
4,051
3,675
– right-of-use assets (notes 8 and 21)
763
614
Amortisation of intangible assets (note 9)
5,846
4,454
Impairment of goodwill (note 9)
249
–
Changes in fair value of redemption liability in respect of acquisition of Zemper Group
(1,402)
–
Cost of inventories recognised as an expense
59,912
72,956
Research and development expenditure credit
(356)
(382)
Government grants
(289)
(122)
Currency gains in income statement
(507)
(539)
Services provided by the Company’s auditors
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Fees payable to the Company’s auditors for audit of financial statements
347
276
Fees payable to the Company’s auditors and its associates for other services
– Audit of the Company’s subsidiaries
191
98
538
374
During the year there were no non-audit services provided by PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (2023: £Nil).
4 Employee information
The average monthly number of employees employed by the Group (including executive directors) during the year is 
analysed below:
Average headcount
Group
Company
2024
Number
2023
Number
2024
Number
2023
Number
Production
438
432
264
260
Sales and distribution
277
257
121
121
Administration
247
255
125
129
Total average headcount
962
944
510
510
Employment costs of all employees  
(including executive directors)
Group
Company
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Wages and salaries
44,335
40,511
25,738
22,783
Social security costs
5,687
5,222
2,479
2,203
Other pension costs
2,032
2,174
1,215
1,434
52,054
47,907
29,432
26,420
Included in wages and salaries are £1,708,000 (2023: £2,319,000) of temporary employees costs.
Other pension costs include contributions to pension schemes and other employer’s pension related charges comprising 
life assurance of £112,000 (2023: £99,000), pension administration and professional charges of £180,000 (2023: £116,000) and 
private pension schemes amounting to £5,000 (2023: £5,000).
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
132

4 Employee information continued
Contributions to the defined contribution section amounted to £211,000 (2023: £229,000) and contributions to other 
schemes administered independently of the FW Thorpe pension schemes amounted to £1,451,000 (2023: £1,262,000).
Directors’ emoluments
Group
Company
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Aggregate emoluments
2,217
2,536
2,155
2,340
Contributions to money purchase schemes
–
9
–
9
2,217
2,545
2,155
2,349
For the year ended 30 June 2024 no retirement benefits were accruing to any director (2023: nil) under the defined benefit 
scheme and to J E Thorpe (2023: J E Thorpe) under the defined contribution scheme. Additionally, compensation payments 
for the loss of pension contributions totalling £283,000 (2023: £273,000) were made to 3 (2023: 4) directors.
Highest paid director
Group
Company
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Total of emoluments and amounts receivable
780
674
780
674
Compensation payments for the loss of pension contributions for the highest paid director were £54,000 (2023: £52,000). 
The key management personnel are the Group Board directors.
Further details are provided in the Directors’ Remuneration Report on pages 98 to 101.
5 Net finance expense
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Finance income
Current assets
 
Interest receivable
585
236
Non-current assets
Dividend income on financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income
182
209
Net rental income
207
103
Loan interest income 
153
168
Total finance income
1,127
716
Finance expense
Current liabilities
Interest payable
54
94
Lease liability interest expense (note 21)
237
236
Non-controlling interest
474
755
Non-current liabilities
Loan interest expense
6
9
Fair value adjustment on loans
288
–
Total finance expense
1,059
1,094
Net finance income/(expense)
68
(378)
133
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials

Notes to the financial statements. continued
For the year ended 30 June 2024
6 Income tax expense
Analysis of income tax expense in the year: 
2024
£’000
 2023
£’000
Current tax
Current tax on profits for the year
6,622
5,515
Adjustments in respect of prior years
(217)
(313)
Total current tax
6,405
5,202
Deferred tax
Origination and reversal of temporary differences
(845)
(202)
Total deferred tax
(845)
(202)
Income tax expense
5,560
5,000
The tax assessed for the year is lower (2023: lower) than the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25% (2023: 20.5%). 
The differences are explained below:
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Profit before income tax
29,873
26,934
Profit on ordinary activities multiplied by the standard rate in the UK of 25% (2023: 20.5%)
7,468
5,521
Effects of:
Expenses not deductible for tax purposes
1,529
1,150
Accelerated tax allowances and other timing differences
(810)
(145)
Adjustments in respect of prior years
(217)
(313)
Patent box relief
(2,400)
(1,718)
Foreign profit taxed at higher rate
(10)
505
Tax charge
5,560
5,000
The effective tax rate was 18.61% (2023: 18.56%). Adjustments in respect of prior years relate to refunds received for prudent 
assumptions on additional investment allowances and patent box relief in the tax calculations. 
The UK corporation tax rate increased from 19% to 25% from 1 April 2023, which was substantively enacted in May 2021 
and an standard rate of 25% (2023: average standard rate of 20.5%) is applicable to the Company during the current year. 
Deferred tax assets and liabilities have been calculated based on a rate at which they are expected to crystallise. 
7 Earnings per share
Basic and diluted earnings per share for profit attributable to equity holders of the Company
Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the profit attributable to equity holders of the Company by the weighted 
average number of ordinary shares in issue during the year, excluding ordinary shares purchased by the Company and held 
as treasury shares. 
Basic
2024
2023
Weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue
117,256,012
117,199,805
Profit attributable to equity holders of the Company (£’000)
24,313
21,934
Basic earnings per share (pence per share) total
20.73
18.72
Diluted earnings per share is calculated by dividing the profit attributable to equity holders of the Company by the weighted 
average number of ordinary shares in issue during the year, excluding ordinary shares purchased by the Company and held 
as treasury shares, plus the number of shares earned for share options where performance conditions have been achieved.
Diluted
2024
2023
Weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue (diluted)
117,294,290
117,294,937
Profit attributable to equity holders of the Company (£’000)
24,313
21,934
Diluted earnings per share (pence per share) total
20.73
18.70
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
134

8 Property, plant and equipment
Group
Company
Freehold 
land and 
buildings
£’000
Plant and
equipment
£’000
Right-
of-use
assets
£’000
Total
£’000
Freehold 
land and 
buildings
£’000
Plant and
equipment
£’000
Right-of 
-use
assets
£’000
Total
£’000
Cost
At 1 July 2023
28,219
37,689
5,942
71,850
7,326
23,268
31
30,625
Additions
614
4,507
431
5,552
5
2,353
–
2,358
Transfer to investment 
properties
(891)
–
–
(891)
–
–
–
–
Disposals
(12)
(1,236)
(232)
(1,480)
–
(584)
–
(584)
Currency translation
(170)
(144)
(86)
(400)
–
–
–
–
At 30 June 2024
27,760
40,816
6,055
74,631
7,331
25,037
31
32,399
Accumulated depreciation
At 1 July 2023
6,211
24,758
2,118
33,087
2,736
16,140
4
18,880
Charge for the year
834
3,217
763
4,814
191
1,834
8
2,033
Transfer to investment 
properties
(240)
–
–
(240)
–
–
–
–
Disposals
(11)
(955)
(232)
(1,198)
–
(430)
–
(430)
Currency translation
(28)
(91)
(36)
(155)
–
–
–
–
At 30 June 2024
6,766
26,929
2,613
36,308
2,927
17,544
12
20,483
Net book amount
At 30 June 2024
20,994
13,887
3,442
38,323
4,404
7,493
19
11,916
Group
Company
Freehold 
land and 
buildings
£’000
Plant and
equipment
£’000
Right-
of-use
assets
£’000
Total
£’000
Freehold 
land and 
buildings
£’000
Plant and
equipment
£’000
Right-of 
-use
assets
£’000
Total
£’000
Cost
At 1 July 2022
 25,354
33,795
4,356
63,505
 6,592 
 21,965 
–
 28,557 
Acquisition of subsidiaries*
–
50
134
184
–
–
–
–
Additions
2,892
4,847
1,751
9,490
734
1,965
31
2,730
Disposals
–
(970)
(278)
(1,248)
–
(662)
–
(662)
Currency translation
(27)
(33)
(21)
(81)
–
–
–
–
At 30 June 2023
28,219
37,689
5,942
71,850
7,326
23,268
31
30,625
Accumulated depreciation
At 1 July 2022
5,477
22,518
1,692
29,687
2,559
14,928
–
17,487
Acquisition of subsidiaries*
–
–
38
38
–
–
–
–
Charge for the year
738
2,937
614
4,289
177
1,660
4
1,841
Disposals
–
(685)
(220)
(905)
–
(448)
–
(448)
Currency translation
(4)
(12)
(6)
(22)
–
–
–
–
At 30 June 2023
6,211
24,758
2,118
33,087
2,736
16,140
4
18,880
Net book amount
At 30 June 2023
22,008
12,931
3,824
38,763
4,590
7,128
27
11,745
* Acquisition of subsidiaries are the assets acquired from the purchase of the Lumen companies with a fair value of £146,000.
Freehold land which was not depreciated at 30 June 2024 amounted to £755,000 (2023: £758,000) (Group) and £500,000 
(2023: £500,000) (Company). 
135
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials

Notes to the financial statements. continued
For the year ended 30 June 2024
9 Intangible assets 
Group 2024
Goodwill
£’000
Development
costs
£’000
Technology
£’000
Brand 
name
£’000
Customer
relationship
£’000
Software
£’000
Patents
£’000
Fishing 
rights
£’000
Total
£’000
Cost
At 1 July 2023
47,003
13,956
2,893
5,164
15,078
3,747
159
182
88,182
Additions
–
2,019
–
–
–
133
20
–
2,172
Disposals
–
(1,902)
–
–
–
(20)
–
–
(1,922)
Write-offs
(481)
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
(481)
Currency translation
(620)
(119)
(36)
(70)
(214)
(7)
(1)
–
(1,067)
At 30 June 2024
45,902
13,954
2,857
5,094
14,864
3,853
178
182
86,884
Accumulated amortisation 
and impairment
At 1 July 2023
233
7,925
2,643
1,702
1,806
2,826
156
–
17,291
Charge for the year
–
2,351
149
1,419
1,566
361
–
–
5,846
Impairment 
249
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
249
Disposals
–
 (1,902)
–
–
–
(20)
–
–
(1,922)
Write-offs
(481)
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
(481)
Currency translation
(1)
(78)
(35)
(40)
(46)
(3)
–
–
(203)
At 30 June 2024
–
8,296
2,757
3,081
3,326
3,164
156
–
20,780
Net book amount
At 30 June 2024
45,902
5,658
100
2,013
11,538
689
22
182
66,104
Group 2023
Goodwill
£’000
Development
costs
£’000
Technology
£’000
Brand 
name
£’000
Customer
relationship
£’000
Software
£’000
Patents
£’000
Fishing 
rights
£’000
Total
£’000
Cost
At 1 July 2022
32,778
16,320
2,895
3,845
9,460
3,344
159
182
68,983
Acquisition of subsidiaries*
14,624
–
–
1,354
5,759
38
–
–
21,775
Additions
–
1,874
–
–
–
381
–
–
2,255
Disposals
–
–
–
–
–
(12)
–
–
(12)
Write-offs
–
(4,228)
–
–
–
–
–
–
(4,228)
Currency translation
(399)
(10)
(2)
(35)
(141)
(4)
–
–
(591)
At 30 June 2023
47,003
13,956
2,893
5,164
15,078
3,747
159
182
88,182
Accumulated amortisation
At 1 July 2022
252
10,009
2,495
1,273
473
2,460
156
–
17,118
Charge for the year
–
2,152
151
434
1,350
367
–
–
4,454
Disposals
–
–
–
–
–
(1)
–
–
(1)
Write-offs
–
(4,228)
–
–
–
–
–
–
(4,228)
Currency translation
(19)
(8)
(3)
(5)
(17)
–
–
–
(52)
At 30 June 2023
233
7,925
2,643
1,702
1,806
2,826
156
–
17,291
Net book amount
At 30 June 2023
46,770
6,031
250
3,462
13,272
921
3
182
70,891
* Acquisition of subsidiaries are the assets acquired from the purchase of the Lumen companies with a fair value of £7,151,000, excluding goodwill.
Write-offs relate to assets where no further economic benefits will be obtained. Development costs primarily consist of 
internally generated development costs.
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
136

9 Intangible assets continued
Amortisation of £5,846,000 (2023: £4,454,000) is included in the administrative expenses. Included in goodwill are amounts 
of £285,000 (2023: £285,000) arising from the acquisition of Solite Europe Limited in 2009, £2,618,000 (2023: £2,618,000) 
arising from the acquisition of Portland Lighting Limited in 2011, €7,784,000 (£6,598,000) (2023: €7,784,000 (£6,692,000)) 
arising from the acquisition of FW Thorpe Nederland B.V. in 2015, AU$nil (£nil) (2023: AU$478,000 (£252,000)) arising from 
the acquisition of Thorlux Australasia Pty Ltd in 2016, €5,057,000 (£4,287,000) (2023: €5,057,000 (£4,348,000)) arising from 
the acquisition of Famostar Emergency Lighting B.V. in December 2017, €21,273,000 (£18,031,000) (2023: €21,273,000 
(£18,289,000)) arising from the acquisition of Electrozemper S.A. in October 2021 and €16,616,000 (£14,083,000) (2023: 
€16,616,000 (£14,286,000) arising from the acquisition of Lumen Intelligence Holding GmbH in September 2022. This 
goodwill is not amortised and test for impairment annually.  
The goodwill for Lightronics B.V., Famostar Emergency Lighting B.V., Electrozemper S.A and Lumen Intelligence Holding GmbH 
is revalued annually to the closing exchange rate, as it is denominated in Euros, with the movement recorded in exchange 
differences on translation of foreign operations in the Statement of Changes in Equity.
The Group tests intangible assets annually for impairment, or more frequently if there are indications of impairment, for each 
relevant cash generating unit (CGU). CGUs in the Group comprise the entities FW Thorpe Plc, FW Thorpe Nederland B.V. 
(formerly Lightronics Participaties B.V.), Lightronics B.V., Philip Payne Limited, Solite Europe Limited, Portland Lighting Limited, TRT 
Lighting Limited, Thorlux Lighting L.L.C., Thorlux Australasia Pty Limited, Thorlux Lighting GmbH, Famostar Emergency Lighting 
B.V., Electrozemper S.L, Zemper France S.A.R.L. S.A, RGB S.L., Thorlux Lighting Limited, Lumen Intelligence Holding GmbH and 
SchahlLED Lighting GmbH. 
For Portland Lighting Limited and Lumen Intelligence Holding GmbH, the value in use has been determined using cash flow 
projections covering a five year period with a terminal value all discounted at a rate of 11.0%. For an impairment to be required, 
the discount rate would need to exceed 18.5% (Group) and 16.7% (Company: investments in subsidiaries) for Portland Lighting 
Limited, and 16.7% (Group) and 25.1% (Company: financial assets at amortised cost) for Lumen Intelligence Holding GmbH. 
Alternatively, the discounted cash flows would need to be reduced by 24.8% (Group) and 19.8% (Company: Investments in 
subsidiaries) for Portland Lighting Limited, and 20.4% (Group) and 41.7% (Company: financial assets at amortised cost) for Lumen 
Intelligence Holding GmbH.
For all other CGUs an EBITDA analysis is used as an alternative method to compute their fair value less costs to sell to compare 
against the net carrying value of the goodwill and other intangible assets for each CGU as appropriate. A multiple based on a 
six times EBITDA, that we consider a reasonable multiple for the sector, is used in these computations, except for Zemper CGUs 
where an EBITDA multiple of ten has been used in accordance with the agreement upon which the contingent consideration is 
based. 
At expected levels of EBITDA we consider that our goodwill is fully recoverable with headroom on the Lightronics and Famostar 
CGUs of £27.0m in the Group and £25.2m in the Company (investments in subsidiaries, financial assets at amortised cost and 
amounts due from Group companies). 
For Zemper CGUs, our assessment considers business performance and likely net realisable value, which must be assessed as part 
of settlement of non-controlling interest rights. At expected levels of EBITDA we consider that our goodwill is fully recoverable 
with headroom on the Zemper CGUs of £5.4m in the Group and £2.9m in the Company (financial assets at amortised cost). 
For Thorlux Australasia Pty Ltd, due to lack of cash flows it fails to generate EBITDA or sufficient cash flow projections to recover its 
goodwill. Therefore goodwill impairment of AU$478,000 (£249,000) (2023: AU$nil (£nil)) relating to the operation of Thorlux 
Australasia Pty Ltd was charged to the consolidated income statement in the current year. The cost and accumulated 
impairment of the goodwill for Thorlux Australasia Pty Ltd is derecognised as it is fully impaired.
137
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials

Notes to the financial statements. continued
For the year ended 30 June 2024
9 Intangible assets continued
Company 2024
Development
costs
£’000
Software
£’000
Patents
£’000
Fishing
rights
£’000
Total
£’000
Cost
At 1 July 2023
3,962
3,156
150
182
7,450
Additions
705
59
–
–
764
Disposals
(1,150)
–
–
–
(1,150)
At 30 June 2024
3,517
3,215
150
182
7,064
Accumulated amortisation
At 1 July 2023
1,698
2,542
150
–
4,390
Charge for the year
1,035
250
–
–
1,285
Disposals
(1,150)
–
–
–
(1,150)
At 30 June 2024
1,583
2,792
150
–
4,525
Net book amount
At 30 June 2024
1,934
423
–
182
2,539
Disposals relate to development assets where no further economic benefits will be obtained.
Company 2023
Development
costs
£’000
Software
£’000
Patents
£’000
Fishing
rights
£’000
Total
£’000
Cost
At 1 July 2022
7,198
3,014
150
182
10,544
Additions
839
154
–
–
993
Disposals
–
(12)
–
–
(12)
Write-offs
(4,075)
–
–
–
(4,075)
At 30 June 2023
3,962
3,156
150
182
7,450
Accumulated amortisation
At 1 July 2022
4,656
2,207
150
–
7,013
Charge for the year
1,117
336
–
–
1,453
Disposals
–
(1)
–
–
(1)
Write-offs
(4,075)
–
–
–
(4,075)
At 30 June 2023
1,698
2,542
150
–
4,390
Net book amount
At 30 June 2023
2,264
614
–
182
3,060
For development costs, the Group capitalises employee costs and directly attributable material costs necessary to design, 
construct and test new and improved product ranges and technology. These costs are only capitalised where they meet all 
the criteria set out in IAS 38.
Where development costs relate to products or technologies that are not expected to generate future economic benefits, 
do not meet the requirements of IAS 38 or relate to research, they are charged to the income statement.
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
138

10 Investments in subsidiaries
The cost of investments in subsidiaries is as follows:
Company
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Investments in subsidiaries – cost
20,486
20,486
The movement in the investment and provisions is as follows:
Costs 
Provision 
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
At 1 July and 30 June
20,486
20,486
–
–
Impairment for investments in subsidiaries has been considered within the headroom shown in note 9.
Details of the Company’s subsidiaries are included in note 33.
11 Investment properties 
Group
Company
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Cost
At 1 July
2,284
2,262
11,767
11,745
Additions
2,179
22
2,179
22
Disposal
(368)
–
(368)
–
Transfer from property, plant and equipment
891
–
–
–
At 30 June
4,986
2,284
13,578
11,767
Accumulated depreciation
At 1 July
298
278
2,031
1,778
Charge for the year
45
20
253
253
Transfer from property plant and equipment
240
–
–
–
At 30 June
583
298
2,284
2,031
Net book amount
At 30 June
4,403
1,986
11,294
9,736
The following amounts have been recognised in the income statement:
Group
Company
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Rental income
151
141
491
479
Direct operating expenses arising from investment  
properties that generate rental income
(101)
(57)
(308)
(290)
The investment properties and land owned by the Group consist of properties held for investment purposes, a property 
with land and fishing rights by the River Wye, and lands designated for woodland in Monmouthshire and Herefordshire. The 
associated fishing rights for the property by the River Wye are included in intangible assets. 
139
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials

Notes to the financial statements. continued
For the year ended 30 June 2024
11 Investment properties continued 
Investment properties of £3,029,000 (2023: £1,296,000) are freehold land and therefore not depreciated; the property 
element includes accumulated depreciation of £583,000 (2023: £298,000) which relates to the properties occupied by 
Mackwell Electronics Limited and Ratio EV Limited. This investment properties have been independently valued and have 
market values that are not materially higher than their costs.
An external fair value exercise of the land by the River Wye and the land in Monmouthshire was last undertaken in June 2023 
resulting in a valuation of £2.3m, which is greater than the carrying value of those specific investment properties. 
The Company’s investment properties consist of land and buildings used by subsidiaries in their normal course of business. 
The Company receives rental income from the subsidiaries for the use of these premises and incurs amortisation costs. 
Each investment property generates rental income.
12 Financial assets at amortised cost 
The Group classifies its financial assets at amortised cost only if both of the following criteria are met: 
•	
the asset is held within a business model whose objective is to collect the contractual cash flows; and
•	
the contractual terms give rise to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest. 
Financial assets at amortised cost include the following debt investments. The Group applied the expected credit risk model 
to calculate the impairment provision.
Ratio Holding B.V. and Ratio EV Limited
Pursuant to the investment in Ratio Holding B.V., the Group has issued loan notes of €1,500,000 (£1,272,000) (2023: 
€1,500,000 (£1,290,000)) to help fund the development of this business. With accrued interest, the balance at 30 June 2024 is 
€1,626,000 (£1,379,000) (2023: €1,566,000 (£1,347,000)).
In addition, the Group has issued loan notes of £2,165,000 (2023: £1,250,000) to Ratio EV Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary 
of Ratio Holding B.V., to help fund the development of its business. With accrued interest, the balance at 30 June 2024 is 
£2,245,000 (2023: £1,266,000).
The debt investments have shown no significant increase in credit risk since the inception of the loans, and therefore the 
impairment provision is determined as 12 months expected credit losses. As at the date of these financial statements,  
no impairment was recorded.
Luxintec S.L.
In the year ended 30 June 2021 loan notes of €869,000 (£746,000) were provided to Luxintec S.L., an investment in the 
Company is held under financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income, with ordinary interest payable at 
1.5% fixed rate payable quarterly. This loan is secured against the Company assets.
This debt investment is considered to have a risk of default despite the collateral that is held as security, and therefore the 
impairment provision is determined as 12 months expected credit losses. As at the date of these financial statements,  
a impairment of €869,000 (£737,000) (2023: €589,000 (£506,000)) was recorded. 
At the date of the financial statements, the loan notes balance was €nil (2023: €281,000) equating to £nil (2023: £240,000) at 
the end of year exchange rate.
Term deposits with insurance feature
During the current year, the Group has placed two term deposits with insurance feature with a bank amounted to €220,000 
equating to £186,000 (2023: €nil (£nil)) at end of year exchange rate. 
The debt investments have shown no significant increase in credit risk since the inception of the deposits, and therefore the 
impairment provision is determined as 12 months expected credit losses. As at the date of these financial statements,  
no impairment was recorded.
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
140

12 Financial assets at amortised cost continued 
We assess the credit risk of our loan note receivables, based on the creditworthiness of the counterparty, history of 
repayment and security in place, and where required provisions are made.
Group
Company
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
At 1 July
2,853
2,924
52,126
33,682
Issued
1,082
1,748
6,540
22,885
Repaid
–
(1,813)
(3,238)
(2,624)
Fair value adjustment
(288)
–
(468)
(1,404)
Exchange rate movement
(24)
(6)
(816)
(413)
At 30 June
3,623
2,853
54,144
52,126
Analysis of total financial assets at amortised cost 
Group
Company
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Non-current
186
1,587
–
240
Current 
3,437
1,266
54,144
51,886
3,623
2,853
54,144
52,126
The £6,524,000 (2023: £22,885,000) loans issued by the Company are £4,783,000 (£7,172,000) to FW Thorpe Espana S.L.U., 
£611,000 (2023: £14,123,000) issued to FW Thorpe Nederland B.V., £180,000 (2023: £311,000) to Thorlux Lighting L.L.C., 
£915,000 (2023: £1,266,000) issued to Ratio EV Limited and £51,000 (2023: £nil) to an independent third party distributor in 
France.
The debt investments to FW Thorpe Espana S.L.U. of €36,795,000 (£31,187,000) (2023: €31,278,000 (£26,892,000)), FW Thorpe 
Nederland B.V. of €24,530,000 (£20,791,000) (2023: €27,272,000 (£23,447,000)) and Ratio EV of £2,165,000 (2023: £1,266,000)
have shown no significant increase in credit risk since the inception of the loans, and therefore the impairment provision is 
determined as 12 months expected credit losses. As at the date of these financial statements, no provision was recorded.
The debt investments to Thorlux Lighting L.L.C. of £2,355,000 and an independent third party distributor of £51,000 are 
considered to be underperforming and therefore the impairment provision is determined as lifetime expected credit losses. 
As at the date of these financial statements, the Company has made a provision of £2,406,000 (2023: £2,175,000) for these 
loan notes based on an expected credit loss of 100%.
13 Equity accounted joint ventures
The Group invested €6,731,000 (£5,705,000) (2023: €6,762,000 (£5,814,000)) for 50% of the share capital of Ratio Holding 
B.V., a company based in the Netherlands in December 2021. The amount consists of an initial investment of €5,750,000 
(£4,874,000), costs of €12,000 (£10,000) (2023: €12,000 (£10,000)) and a further €969,000 (£821,000) (2023: €1,000,000 
(£860,000)) for payment in August 2024. The Group has applied the equity accounting method to recognise this interest.
The Group assesses on a forward looking basis the associated expected credit losses and the impairment methodology 
applied depends on whether there has been a significant increase in credit risk, as allowed under IFRS 9. As at the date of 
these financial statements, no provision was recorded for the Group.
141
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials

Notes to the financial statements. continued
For the year ended 30 June 2024
13 Equity accounted joint ventures continued 
Group
Company
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
At 1 July
5,592
6,112
–
–
Share of joint venture loss
(826)
(520)
–
–
Currency translation
(95)
–
–
–
At 30 June
4,671
5,592
–
–
In the year to 30 June 2024, the joint venture, Ratio Holdings B.V. generated a loss after tax of €1,987,000 (£1,706,000) (2023: 
€1,199,000 (£1,041,000)). 
The Group has recognised its 50% share of loss of €993,000 (£853,000) (2023: €599,000 (£520,000)) in the Income Statement, 
plus changes in fair value of deferred consideration of €31,000 (£27,000). 
No further analysis of the joint ventures has been provided as the activities are not considered material to the Group.
14 Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income 
Group
Company
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Beginning of year
3,364
3,470
3,334
3,439
Net disposals
(9)
(1)
–
–
Revaluation
403
(105)
403
(105)
Currency translation
(1)
–
–
–
At 30 June
3,757
3,364
3,737
3,334
Regular purchases and sales of financial assets are recognised on the trade date – the date on which the Group commits 
to purchase or sell the asset. Investments are initially recognised at fair value plus transaction costs for all financial assets 
not carried at fair value through profit or loss. Financial assets are derecognised when the rights to receive cash flows from 
the investments have expired or have been transferred and the Group has transferred substantially all risks and rewards of 
ownership. Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income are subsequently carried at fair value.
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income comprise:
i.	
Listed equity in the UK, and are denominated in UK pounds. None of these assets is either past due or impaired. At the 
date of the financial statements, the aggregate fair value for these investments is £3,737,000 (2023: £3,334,000);
ii.	 Unlisted equity in Spain held by Electrozemper S.A., denominated in euros. None of these assets is either past due 
or impaired. At the date of the financial statements, the aggregate fair value for these investments is £20,000 (2023: 
£30,000); and
iii.	 The Group invested €1,200,000 for 40% of the share capital of Luxintec S.L., a company based in Spain, in 2016. This is 
classified as financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income as the Group is not able to assert influence 
over the management of this investment. At the date of the financial statements, the balance for this investment is £nil 
(2023: £nil).
The Group assesses at the end of each reporting year whether there is objective evidence that a financial asset or a group 
of financial assets is impaired. For equity investments classified as financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive 
income, a significant or prolonged decline in the fair value of the security below its cost is evidence that the assets are 
impaired. If any such evidence exists for financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income, the cumulative 
loss – measured as the difference between the acquisition cost and the current fair value, less any impairment loss on that 
financial asset previously recognised in profit or loss – is removed from equity and recognised in the Consolidated Income 
Statement. Impairment losses recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement on equity instruments are not reversed 
through the Consolidated Income Statement. 
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
142

15 Inventories 
Group
Company
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Raw materials
17,660
21,223
6,357
8,333
Work in progress
4,456
3,900
3,176
2,469
Finished goods
6,881
8,314
3,537
4,623
28,997
33,437
13,070
15,425
The value of the inventory provision is £6,467,000 (2023: £5,122,000) for the Group and £3,737,000 (2023: £2,785,000) for the 
Company.
The cost of inventories sold recognised as an expense is disclosed in note 3.
16 Trade and other receivables
Current
Group
Company
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Trade receivables
31,441
30,581
16,066
11,878
Other receivables
2,334
2,451
1,326
1,541
Prepayments and accrued income
1,989
2,701
912
1,917
Amounts owed by subsidiaries
–
–
6,159
11,274
Total
35,764
35,733
24,463
26,610
Amounts owed by subsidiaries, except cash balances, are unsecured, interest free and have no fixed date for repayment. 
Group
Company
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Trade receivables past due date not provided
1,333
2,316
498
1,229
A significant proportion of the amounts past due date were settled shortly after the end of the financial year, and taken 
together with the credit insurance policy and good credit history, the directors consider that there is no impairment and the 
trade receivables are therefore stated at their fair value, which equals their book value.
The carrying amounts of the trade receivables for the Group company Zemper France S.A.R.L. include receivables which 
are subject to a factoring arrangement. Under this arrangement, the company has transferred the relevant receivables to 
the factor in exchange for cash and is prevented from selling or pledging the receivables. However, Zemper France S.A.R.L. 
retains the late payment and credit risk. The Group therefore continues to recognise the transferred assets in their entirety 
in its balance sheet. Zemper France S.A.R.L. only receives money from the factor when needed and the amount repayable 
under the factoring agreement is presented as secured borrowing. The Group considers that the ‘held to collect’ business 
model remains appropriate for these receivables, and hence it continues measuring them at amortised cost. The relevant 
carrying amounts for transferred receivables are €1,133,000 (£960,000) (2023: €1,670,000 (£1,436,000)) and the amount 
received from the factor as secured borrowing is €800,000 (£678,000) (2023: €1,197,000 (£1,030,000)).
The Group applies the IFRS 9 simplified approach to measuring expected credit losses which uses a lifetime expected loss 
allowance for all trade receivables and contract assets. A significant proportion of the trade receivables are insured. 
143
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials

Notes to the financial statements. continued
For the year ended 30 June 2024
16 Trade and other receivables continued
The policy covers 90% of the debt in the event of a claim for default, where the customer is in severe financial difficulty.  
No bad debt provision is made in respect of trade receivables from Government departments or agencies. At 30 June 
2024 the bad debt provision for the Group amounted to £685,000 (2023: £728,000) and for the Company £436,000 (2023: 
£343,000).
No provision is held against trade receivables that are not yet due, due to the good credit history and expected financial 
performance of customers and the overall exposure is considered low due to levels of credit insurance in place. Credit limits 
are reviewed at least every 6 months to assess and amend, where appropriate, the credit limit offered to customers.
Included in the Company’s amounts owed by subsidiaries are provisions for expected credit losses for Thorlux Lighting L.L.C. 
of £650,000 (2023: £515,000) and Thorlux Australasia PTY Limited of £1,909,000 (2023: £930,000), based on an expected credit 
loss of 100%. and 98.5%, respectively.
During the year the following amounts were written off (excluding amounts owed by subsidiaries): 
Group
Company
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Bad debts written off
200
214
160
105
Bad debts recovered
(141)
(139)
(131)
(130)
Net bad debt expense/ (income)
59
75
29
(25)
At 30 June 2024, trade receivables were due to the Group and Company in the following currency denominations:
Group
Company
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Due in £ sterling
18,457
13,645
15,644
11,524
Due in € euro
12,849
16,659
422
354
Due in UAE dirham
5
24
–
–
Due in AUD Australian dollars
130
253
–
–
31,441
30,581
16,066
11,878
The other assets within trade and other receivables do not contain impaired assets.
The maximum exposure to credit risk at the reporting date is the carrying value of each class of receivable mentioned above. 
The Group does not hold any collateral as security. 
17 Short-term financial assets 
Group
Company
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
At 1 July
4
5,079
–
5,075
Net deposits/(withdrawals)
18,994
(5,075)
16,418
(5,075)
Currency translation
(33)
–
–
–
At 30 June
18,965
4
16,418
–
The short-term financial assets consist of term cash deposits with an original term in excess of three months. 
The banks where the deposits are held have a minimum rating of “A” by Fitch, with a specific rating of “F1” for 
short-term funds. 
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
144

18 Cash and cash equivalents 
Group
Company
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Cash at bank and in hand
33,943
35,013
21,806
25,527
The banks where the funds are held have a minimum rating of “A” by Fitch, with a specific rating of “F1” for short-term funds.
19 Trade and other payables 
Current liabilities
Group
Company
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
(Restated)*
(Restated)*
Trade payables
13,345
14,908
7,246
7,920
Contract liabilities
461
73
123
73
Other payables
4,115
8,671
337
317
Social security and other taxes
4,489
3,475
2,344
1,439
Deferred income
2,359
1,067
2,131
954
Accruals
10,614
9,263
7,888
6,436
Amounts owed to subsidiaries
–
–
3,644
5,963
Total
35,383
37,457
23,713
23,102
Group
Company
Non-current liabilities
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Other payables
10,418
11,987
–
–
Total
10,418
11,987
–
–
* Accruals and deferred income for the prior year have been restated as separate items.
Amounts owed to subsidiaries, except for subsidiaries’ cash balances managed by the Company, are unsecured, interest free 
and have no fixed date of repayment. Amounts owed in relation to subsidiaries’ cash balances generate interest in line with the 
Group’s deposit facilities.
Included within other payables are commitment to purchase the remaining outstanding shares in Electrozemper S.A. of 
€6,000,000 (£5,087,000) (2023: €12,623,000 (£10,853,000)) and Lumen Intelligence Holding GmbH of €6,327,000 (£5,362,000) 
(2023: €7,508,000 (£6,455,000). Of these amounts €99,000 (£83,000) (2023: €6,248,000 (£5,372,000)) is included in current 
liabilities and €11,264,000 (£10,366,000) (2023: €13,883,000 (£11,936,000) in non-current liabilities. Other payables also includes 
€969,000 (£820,000) (2023: €1,000,000 (£860,000) deferred consideration for the investment in Ratio Holding B.V. which is within 
current liabilities. 
Non-Current liabilities also includes £52,000 (2023: £51,000) post employment benefits at Thorlux Australasia Pty Limited and 
Thorlux Lighting L.L.C.
145
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials

Notes to the financial statements. continued
For the year ended 30 June 2024
20 Financial liabilities
Group
Company
Financial liabilities
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
At 1 July
2,896
2,162
–
–
Acquisitions of subsidiaries*
–
2,256
–
–
Additions in year
433
1,039
–
–
Repayment in year
(826)
(2,532)
–
–
Currency translation
(41)
(29)
–
–
At 30 June
2,462
2,896
–
–
* Acquisitions of subsidiaries are the liabilities acquired with the purchase of the Lumen companies..
Group
Company
Analysis of financial liabilities
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Current financial liabilities (values due < 12 months)
1,252
1,435
–
–
Non-current financial liabilities (values due > 12 months)
1,210
1,461
–
–
Total
2,462
2,896
–
–
Included in non-current financial liabilities were amounts of £995,000 (2023: £1,201,000) due more than one year but less 
than five years and £215,000 (2023: £260,000) due more than five years.
Group
Company
Financial liabilities by category
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Bank overdrafts
–
55
–
–
Bank loans
601
902
–
–
Factoring liabilities
709
1,030
–
–
Other loans
100
93
–
–
Government loans
1,052
816
–
–
Total
2,462
2,896
–
–
During the year ended 30 June 2023, pursuant to the acquisition of Lumen Intelligence Holding GmbH, the Group acquired 
financial liabilities totalling €2,563,000 (£2,256,000), included loans from the original shareholders of Lumen Intelligence 
Holding GmbH, totalling €1,652,000 (£1,454,000). As at date of these financial statements, an amount of €118,000 (£100,000) 
remained outstanding.
As at the date of these financial statements, the bank loans included €382,000 (£324,000) (2023: €583,000 (£502,000)) issued 
to support Zemper France S.A.R.L. through the COVID pandemic, and are guaranteed by the Government in France. There 
is also a bank loan for the property occupied by Zemper France S.A.R.L., the outstanding amount was £299,000 (£253,000) 
(2023: €369,000 (£317,000)). The Government loans were issued to facilitate investment, including research and development 
projects.
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
146

21 Lease liabilities
Right-of-use assets
Group
Company
Property 
£’000
Plant and 
equipment 
£’000
Motor vehicles 
£’000
Total 
£’000
Motor vehicles 
£’000
Total 
£’000
At 1 July 2022
2,073
33
558
2,664
–
–
Acquisition of subsidiaries*
–
–
96
96
–
–
Additions
1,400
–
351
1,751
31
31
Depreciation charge for the year
(385)
(10)
(219)
(614)
(4)
(4)
Lease termination
–
(1)
(57)
(58)
–
–
Currency translation
(11)
–
(4)
(15)
–
–
At 30 June 2023
3,077
22
725
3,824
27
27
Additions
152
41
238
431
–
–
Depreciation charge for the year
(432)
(10)
(321)
(763)
(8)
(8)
Currency translation
(40)
(1)
(9)
(50)
–
–
At 30 June 2024
2,757
52
633
3,442
19
19
* Acquisition of subsidiaries are leases acquired with the investment in Lumen group of companies. 
Additions comprise increases to right-of-use assets as a result of entering into new leases.
Lease liabilities
The Group and the Company entered into operating leasing agreements for the leasing of manufacturing premises, offices, 
plant and equipment and motor vehicles that give rise to lease liabilities. Lease liabilities recognised at 30 June 2024 total 
£4,163,000 (2023: £4,634,000) of which £778,000 (2023: £812,000) is due within one year and £3,385,000 (2023: £3,822,000) 
due after more than one year. There are no contractual options to either extend or terminate early lease agreements.
Maturity analysis
The timing of the payments due over the remaining lease term for these liabilities is as follows:
Group
Company
2024 
£’000
 2023 
£’000
2024 
£’000
2023 
£’000
Within one year
898
948
8
8
More than one but less than five years
2,690
2,867
12
21
More than five years
1,061
1,540
–
–
Total due
4,649
5,355
20
29
The total cash paid on these leases during the year was £1,092,000 (2023: £1,026,000) for the Group and £8,000 (2023: £5,000) 
for the Company.
Group
Company
2024 
£’000
2023 
£’000
2024 
£’000
2023 
£’000
Expense relating to short-term leases 
466
162
165
83
Expense relating to low-value leases
8
113
–
–
During the year, interest on lease liabilities of £237,000 (2023: £236,000) (note 5) was charged to the consolidated income 
statement.      
147
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials

Notes to the financial statements. continued
For the year ended 30 June 2024
22 Pension scheme 
The Group operates a funded hybrid pension scheme for employees in the UK. The scheme is approved by HM Revenue 
and Customs under Chapter 1 Part XIV of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988. Membership is contracted in to the 
second state pension. The basis of the Group’s hybrid pension scheme is to provide benefits to members based on the 
following:
•	
For service prior to 1 October 1995, the benefits provided are defined benefit in nature.
•	
For service from 1 October 1995, the benefits provided have two elements depending on the date that the member 
joined the pension scheme.
•	
For members joining before 1 October 1995, benefits provided are the higher of their defined contribution pension and 
their defined benefit pension.
•	
For members joining on or after 1 October 1995, benefits provided are defined contribution in nature.
The contributions of the pure defined contribution, the defined benefit underpin and pure defined benefit elements are 
paid into one pension scheme, where the contributions and assets are segregated and ring-fenced from each other.
For the defined benefit underpin element of the scheme, each member is tested to see whether the pension on a defined 
contribution or defined benefit basis is higher. The liabilities shown in the pensions note are based on the greater of the 
two liabilities for each member, which in almost all cases is the defined benefit liability. For the service cost, again, tests are 
performed to see which is the higher for each member out of the Company’s share of the defined contribution payments 
or the Company’s share of accruing benefits on a defined benefit basis. The higher of these two figures for each member is 
then used to give the total service cost; again the defined benefit cost is the higher for the vast majority of members.
The assets of the scheme are held separately from the assets of the Group, being invested in Managed Funds. Contributions 
by the Group to the scheme during the year ended 30 June 2024 amounted to £542,000 (2023: £537,000). Contributions are 
determined by an independent qualified actuary on the basis of triennial valuations using the Project Unit Method.
The date of the most recent actuarial valuation was 30 June 2021, and at that date the value of the fund was £42,600,000. 
This was sufficient to cover 103% of the value of the benefits accrued to members after allowing for future increases in 
earnings. In arriving at the actuarial valuation, the following assumptions were adopted:
Price inflation
3.60%
Salary increases
5.25%
Discount rate
2.10%
Revaluation for deferred pensioners
2.10%
The figures at 30 June 2021 have been updated as at the Statement of Financial Position dates in order to assess the 
additional disclosures required under IAS 19 as at 30 June 2024 by an independent qualified actuary using the following 
major assumptions:
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
Price inflation
3.40%
3.40%
3.50%
3.50%
3.30%
Salary increases
3.40%
3.40%
3.50%
3.50%
3.30%
Discount rate
5.10%
5.20%
3.80%
1.80%
1.40%
Revaluation for deferred pensioners
2.90%
2.80%
2.80%
2.80%
2.30%
Pension increases in payment of 5% p.a. or RPI if less
3.20%
3.20%
3.30%
3.30%
3.10%
Pension increases in payment of 2.5% p.a. or RPI if less
2.20%
2.20%
2.20%
2.20%
2.10%
Life expectancy at age 65 – men
21.5 years
22.9 years
23.4 years
22.1 years
22.5 years
Life expectancy at age 65 in 20 years – men
22.7 years
24.1 years
24.6 years
23.4 years
23.6 years
Life expectancy at age 65 – women
23.7 years
24.4 years
24.8 years
24.3 years
24.7 years
Life expectancy at age 65 in 20 years – women
24.9 years
25.5 years
25.9 years
25.4 years
25.9 years
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
148

22 Pension scheme continued
The Statement of Financial Position figures required under IAS 19 are as follows:
30 June 2024
30 June 2023
30 June 2022
30 June 2021
30 June 2020
Expected 
long-term 
rate of 
return
% 
Value
£’000
Expected 
long-term 
rate of return
%
Value
£’000
Expected 
long-term 
rate of return
%
Value
£’000
Expected 
long-term 
rate of return
%
Value
£’000
Expected 
long-term 
rate of return
%
Value
£’000
Equities
5.10%
11,257
5.20%
11,270
3.80%
12,150
1.8%
13,269
1.4%
11,003
Bonds 
5.10%
19,313
5.20%
18,389
3.80%
21,643
1.8%
26,458
1.4%
29,549
Other
5.10%
1,891
5.20%
1,542
3.80%
2,659
1.8%
2,832
1.4%
2,300
Total market value of 
assets
32,461
31,201
36,452
42,559
42,852
Present value of 
scheme liabilities
(28,073)
(28,026)
(33,100)
(40,350)
(42,583)
Surplus in the 
scheme
4,388
3,175
3,352
2,209
269
All assets are held in pooled investment vehicles with the exception of the cash balance of £251,000 (2023: £772,000) in the 
trustees bank account. The pooled investment vehicles are unquoted with the underlying assets being quoted.
Amounts recognised in the statement of financial position
The amounts recognised in the Statement of Financial Position are determined as follows:
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Present value of funded obligations
(28,073)
(28,026)
Fair value of plan assets
32,461
31,201
Surplus in the scheme
4,388
3,175
Less restriction of surplus recognised in the statement of financial position
(4,388)
(3,175)
Asset recognised in the statement of financial position
–
–
Movement in defined benefit obligation
The movement in the defined benefit obligation over the year is as follows:
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
At 1 July
(28,026)
(33,100)
Current service cost
(266)
(303)
Past service cost
–
(420)
Interest cost
(1,419)
(1,202)
Contributions by plan participants
(206)
(276)
Actuarial (loss)/gain
(120)
3,767
Benefits paid
1,964
3,508
At 30 June
(28,073)
(28,026)
The weighted average duration of the defined benefit obligation is approximately 13 years (2023: 13 years).
149
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials

Notes to the financial statements. continued
For the year ended 30 June 2024
22 Pension scheme continued
Movement in the fair value of the plan assets
The movement in the fair value of the plan assets of the year is as follows:
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
At 1 July
31,201
36,452
Expected return in plan assets
1,591
1,334
Actuarial gain/(loss)
885
(3,890)
Employer contributions
542
537
Employee contributions
206
276
Benefits paid
(1,964)
(3,508)
At 30 June
32,461
31,201
Amounts recognised in income statement
The amounts recognised in the Income Statement are as follows:
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Current service cost
266
303
Past service cost
–
420
Net interest income
–
(132)
Total expense
266
591
Actuarial gain/(loss) recognised in statement of comprehensive income for the year
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Actual return less expected return on pension scheme assets
885
(3,890)
Experience (losses)/gains arising on the scheme liabilities
(509)
293
Changes in assumptions underlying the present value of the scheme liabilities
389
3,474
Net interest income
172
–
Restriction of (decrease)/increase in pension scheme surplus
(1,213)
177
Actuarial (loss)/gain recognised in the Statement of Comprehensive Income
(276)
54
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Cumulative actuarial loss recognised in the Statement of Comprehensive Income at 1 July
(3,898)
(3,775)
Actuarial gain/(loss) recognised in the Statement of Comprehensive Income for the year
937
(123)
Cumulative actuarial loss recognised in the Statement of Comprehensive Income at 30 June
(2,961)
(3,898)
The restriction in the scheme surplus is excluded from the cumulative actuarial gain recognised in the Statement of 
Comprehensive Income. As a result of the most recent valuation, and in light of the non-recognition of the pension scheme 
surplus, the recovery plan liability of £189,000 (2023: £189,000) is included in other payables.
The expected return on plan assets is determined by considering the expected returns available on the assets underlying 
the current investment policy. Expected yields on fixed interest investments are based on gross redemption yields as at the 
Statement of Financial Position date. Expected returns on equity and property investments reflect long-term real rates of 
return experienced in the respective markets.
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
150

22 Pension scheme continued
The actual return on plan assets over the year ended 30 June 2024 was £2,476,000 (2023: loss of £2,556,000) or 7.9% 
(2023: -7.0%). The Group expects to pay £324,000 contributions (2023: £364,000) into the pension scheme during the 
forthcoming year.
History of experience gains and losses recognised in the statement of comprehensive income 
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
£’000
%
£’000
%
£’000
%
£’000
%
£’000
%
Difference between the expected and actual 
return on scheme assets
885
(3,890)
(5,392)
789
1,217 
Percentage of scheme assets
3%
(11%)
(13%)
2% 
3% 
Experience (loss)/gain 
on scheme liabilities
(509)
293
348
(951) 
(171) 
Percentage of the present  
value of scheme liabilities
2%
0%
0%
2% 
0% 
Changes in assumptions  
underlying the present value 
 of the scheme liabilities
389
3,474
5,955
1,915
(3,131) 
Percentage of the present value  
of scheme liabilities
(1%)
(10%)
(15%)
(5%)
7% 
Movement in recovery plan liability
–
–
–
– 
– 
Percentage of the present  
value of scheme liabilities
0%
0%
0%
0% 
0% 
Net interest income
172
132
42
5 
46 
Percentage of the present  
value of scheme liabilities
1%
0%
0%
0% 
0% 
Amount which has been  
recognised in the SOCI
937
(123)
953
1,758
(2,039) 
Percentage of the present  
value of scheme liabilities
3%
(0%)
2%
4% 
(5%) 
Sensitivity analysis
The impact on the defined benefit obligation of changes in the significant assumptions is shown approximately below:
Assumption varied
Defined 
benefit 
obligation 
£m
As at 30 June 2024
28.1
Discount rate 0.5% p.a. higher
27.0
Increase in salaries 0.5% p.a. higher
28.1
Pension increase (in payment and in deferment) 0.5% p.a. higher
28.7
Life expectancy one year longer
28.6
The figures assume that each assumption is changed independently of the others. Therefore, the disclosures are only a guide 
because the effect of changing more than one assumption is not cumulative.
151
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials

Notes to the financial statements. continued
For the year ended 30 June 2024
23 Provisions for liabilities and charges 
Group
Company
Warranty 
provision
£’000
Total
£’000
Warranty 
provision
£’000
Total
£’000
At 1 July 2022
2,536
2,536
879
879
Acquisition of subsidiaries*
704
704
–
–
Additions
517
517
–
–
Utilisation
(148)
(148)
254
254
Surplus released
(295)
(295)
–
–
Currency translation
(15)
(15)
–
–
At 30 June 2023
3,299
3,299
1,133
1,133
Additions
494
494
306
306
Utilisation
(79)
(79)
–
–
Surplus released
(371)
(371)
–
–
Currency translation
(18)
(18)
–
–
At 30 June 2024
3,325
3,325
1,439
1,439
Analysis of total provisions
Group
Company
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Non-current
3,325
3,299
1,439
1,133
Total
3,325
3,299
1,439
1,133
* Acquisitions of subsidiaries are provisions acquired with the investment in Lumen group of companies. 
Warranty provision
The usual warranty period provided by Group companies is between 5 and 10 years, dependent on market requirements, 
and the provision for warranty is based on expected claims over the remaining warranty period. This is calculated in 
accordance with the accounting policy estimates section included in note 1. 
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
152

24 Deferred income tax
Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are offset where there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets 
against current tax liabilities and when the deferred income taxes relate to the same fiscal authority. The net movement on 
the deferred income tax and the offset amounts are as follows:
Group
Company
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
At 1 July
(5,879)
(4,144)
(1,259)
(883)
Acquisitions of subsidiaries*
–
(2,005)
–
–
Income statement credited/(charged)
845
202
(92)
(402)
Tax (charged)/credited directly to equity
(101)
26
(101)
26
Currency translation
47
42
–
–
At 30 June
(5,088)
(5,879)
(1,452)
(1,259)
Of which:
 
Deferred tax assets
347
382
–
–
Deferred tax liabilities
(5,435)
(6,261)
(1,452)
(1,259)
Net deferred tax liabilities
(5,088)
(5,879)
(1,452)
(1,259)
* Acquisitions of subsidiaries are the deferred assets and liabilities acquired with the investment in the Lumen group of companies.
The movement in Group deferred income tax assets and liabilities during the year, without taking into consideration the 
offsetting of balances within the same tax jurisdiction, is as follows: 
Deferred tax assets
Fair value & other 
timing differences
£’000
Total 
£’000
At 1 July 2022
120
120
Acquisition of subsidiaries*
132
132
Credited to the income statement
134
134
Currency translation
(4)
(4)
At 30 June 2023
382
382
Charged to the income statement
(30)
(30)
Currency translation
(5)
(5)
At 30 June 2024
347
347
Deferred tax liabilities
Accelerated tax 
depreciation £’000
Research & 
development £’000
Fair value & other 
timing differences 
£’000
Total 
£’000
At 1 July 2022
791
822
2,651
4,264
Acquisition of subsidiaries*
–
–
2,137
2,137
Charged/(credited) to the income statement
111
(40)
(139)
(68)
Credited directly to equity
–
–
(26)
(26)
Currency translation
–
–
(46)
(46)
At 30 June 2023
902
782
4,577
6,261
Charged/(credited) to the income statement
142
(68)
(949)
(875)
Charged directly to equity
–
–
101
101
Currency translation
(2)
–
(50)
(52)
At 30 June 2024
1,042
714
3,679
5,435
* Acquisitions of subsidiaries are the deferred assets and liabilities acquired with the investment in the Lumen group of companies.
153
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials

Notes to the financial statements. continued
For the year ended 30 June 2024
24 Deferred income tax continued
The movement in the Company deferred income tax liabilities during the year is as follows:
Deferred tax liabilities
Accelerated tax 
depreciation £’000
Research & 
development £’000
Fair value & other 
timing differences 
£’000
Total 
£’000
At 1 July 2022
462
592
(171)
883
Charged/(credited) to the income statement
120
(49)
331
402
Credited directly to equity
–
–
(26)
(26)
At 30 June 2023
582
543
134
1,259
Charged/(credited) to the income statement
149
(59)
2
92
Charged directly to equity
–
–
101
101
At 30 June 2024
731
484
237
1,452
The deferred income tax (debited)/credited to equity during the year is as follows:
Deferred tax (debited)/credited to equity
Group
Company
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Tax on revaluation of financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive 
income
(101)
26
(101)
26
(101)
26
(101)
26
The deferred tax assets and liabilities of the Group and the Company are expected to be recovered or settled more than 
twelve months after the date of statement of financial position.
25 Issued share capital
Group
Company
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Authorised, allotted and fully paid
118,935,590 ordinary shares of 1p each  
(2023: 118,935,590 ordinary shares of 1p each)
1,189
1,189
1,189
1,189
The ordinary shareholders each have one vote per share.

Movements in treasury shares included in share capital
Group and Company
Group and Company
2024 
£’000
2023
£’000
2024 
No. of shares
2023 
No. of shares
At 1 July 
17
18
1,704,004
1,824,004
Shares issued from treasury
(1)
(1)
(60,000)
(120,000)
At 30 June
16
17
1,644,004
1,704,004
There were no new shares issued during the year (2023: nil). 60,000 (2023: 120,000) shares were issued from treasury for the 
exercise of share options, of which the Company repurchased nil (2023: nil). There are 50,322 (2023: 110,322) share options 
outstanding at the year end, of which 30,322 share options were in the process of being exercised at 30 June 2024.
At 30 June 2024, there were 20,000 options exercisable (2023: 110,322) under the ESOP scheme. 
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
154

26 Other reserves 
Group
Company
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Share premium account
3,088
2,976
3,088
2,976
Capital redemption reserve
137
137
137
137
Foreign currency translation reserve
1,525
2,039
–
–
4,750
5,152
3,225
3,113
27 Dividends
Dividends paid during the year are outlined in the tables below:
Dividends paid (pence per share)
2024
2023
Final dividend
4.84
4.61
Interim dividend
1.70
1.62
Total
6.54
6.23
A final dividend in respect of the year ended 30 June 2024 of 5.08p per share, amounting to £5,961,000 (2023: £5,674,000) 
and a special dividend of 2.50p per share, amounting to £2,934,000 (2023: £nil) are to be proposed at the Annual General 
Meeting on 21 November 2024 and, if approved, will be paid on 29 November 2024 to shareholders on the register on 25 
October 2024. The ex-dividend date is 24 October 2024. These financial statements do not reflect this dividend payable.
Dividends proposed (pence per share)
2024
2023
Final dividend
5.08
4.84
Special dividend
2.50
–
Total
7.58
4.84
Dividends paid
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Final dividend
5,674
5,403
Interim dividend
1,994
1,898
Total
7,668
7,301
Dividends proposed
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Final dividend
5,961
5,674
Special dividend
2,934
–
Total
8,895
5,674
155
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials

Notes to the financial statements. continued
For the year ended 30 June 2024
28 Share-based payment charge
Equity settled scheme
The Group operates share-based remuneration schemes, created to motivate and retain those employees responsible for the 
continued success of the Group.
The Executive Share Ownership Plan established in 2014 (ESOP 2014 scheme) allows for the vesting of options subject to 
the achievement of performance targets, being annual growth of pre-tax Earnings per Share in excess of RPI plus 3% over a 
five-year period. 
In the current year, a new Executive Share Ownership Plan (ESOP 2024 Scheme) established by the Group was granted on 
30 May 2024 after approval at a General Meeting held on 18 April 2024. The plan allows for the vesting of options subject to 
achievement of performance targets, being annual growth of pre-tax Earnings per Share in excess of CPI plus 2% each year, 
be ranked above the median of the comparator group for total shareholder return and made appropriate progress towards 
the Group’s carbon reduction target, based on the position at 30 June 2023. The options vest in stages up to a maximum of 
five years..
Under IFRS 2, an expense is recognised in the income statement for share-based payments, calculated on the fair value at 
the grant date. The application of IFRS 2 gave rise to a charge of £152,000 (2023: £nil) for the year.
a) Details of changes in the number of awards outstanding during the year are set out below:
ESOP 2014
Scheme
ESOP 2024
 Scheme
Total
Options
Exercise price 
(p/s)
Options
Exercise price 
 range (p/s)
Options
Outstanding at 1 July 2023
110,322
124
–
–
110,322
Granted during the year
–
–
1,925,000
337.5-375
1,925,000
Exercised during the year *
(90,322)
124
–
–
(90,322)
Outstanding at 30 June 2024
20,000
124
1,925,000
337.5-375
1,945,000
* The exercise of 60,000 share options had been completed during the year and the exercise of 30,322 share options were in progress with notification to exercise being received 
on 28 June 2024. .
The weighted average contractual life of the share-based payments outstanding at the end of the year is 0.3 years for the 
ESOP 2014 Scheme and 9.9 years for the ESOP 2024 Scheme. The weighted average share price for shares exercised during 
the year was £3.37.
b) Fair value calculations
The fair value of the share options granted during the year were calculated using the methods, principal assumptions and 
data set out below:
ESOP 2014
 Scheme
ESOP 2024 
Scheme
Method used
Black–Scholes
Black–Scholes
Date of grant
24 October 2014
30 May 2024
Share price at date of grant (p/s)
124
375
Exercise price (p/s) - Approved options
124
375
Exercise price (p/s) - Unapproved options
124
337.5
Expected option life (years)
3 – 7
1 – 5
Vesting period (years)
3 – 7
1 – 5
Expected volatility
23% – 28%
29% – 30%
Expected dividend yield
3.02%
1.75%
Risk free rate
1.06% – 1.90%
4.11% – 4.68%
Fair value per share (p/s)
18.61 – 21.07
67.40 – 119.93
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
156

28 Share-based payment charge continued
Expected volatility was determined by calculating the annualised standard deviation over the daily changes in the share 
price, and measured against historical share price movements over the number of years vesting period prior to the grant of 
the options.
29 Cash generated from operations 
Cash generated from continuing operations
Group
Company
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Profit before income tax
29,873
26,934
21,181
19,499
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
4,814
4,289
2,033
1,841
Depreciation of investment property
45
20
253
253
Amortisation of intangible assets
5,846
4,454
1,285
1,453
Impairment of goodwill
249
–
–
–
Fair value adjustment on redemption liability
(1,402)
–
–
–
Profit on disposal of property, plant and equipment
(125)
(192)
(120)
(155)
Profit on disposal of an investment property
(134)
–
(134)
–
Net finance expense/(income)
(68)
378
(5,565)
(3,385)
Retirement benefit contributions less the current  
and past service charge
(276)
54
(276)
54
Share of joint venture loss
826
520
–
–
Share-based payment charge
152
–
152
–
Research and development expenditure credit
(356)
(382)
(237)
(256)
Effects of exchange rate movements
907
952
953
579
Changes in working capital
– Decrease/(increase) in inventories
4,258
3,117
2,355
1,551
– Decrease/ (increase) in trade and other receivables
135
(98)
2,166
141
– Increase/(decrease) in payables and provisions
3,016
(3,830)
917
931
Cash generated from operations
47,760
36,216
24,963
22,506
30 Capital commitments
Group
Company
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Land
–
2,000
–
2,000
Buildings
–
298
–
–
Property, plant and equipment
81
229
–
–
157
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials

Notes to the financial statements. continued
For the year ended 30 June 2024
31 Financial instruments by category
All financial instruments measured at fair value are categorised as level 2 in the fair value measurement hierarchy, whereby 
the fair value is determined by using valuation techniques, except for £3,736,000 (2023: £3,334,000), for the Group and the 
Company, of fixed rate listed investments included in financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income that 
are classified as level 1. The valuation techniques for level 2 instruments use observable market data where it is available, 
for example quoted market prices, and rely less on estimates. There have been no changes to valuation techniques or 
movements between levels of the hierarchy in the year.
The accounting policies for financial instruments have been applied to the line items below: 
Group
Financial assets at 
amortised cost
£’000
Financial assets at 
fair value through 
other comprehensive 
income
£’000
Total
£’000
30 June 2024
Financial assets at amortised cost
3,623
–
3,623
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income
–
3,757
3,757
Trade and other receivables
33,775
–
33,775
Short-term financial assets
18,965
–
18,965
Cash and cash equivalents
33,943
–
33,943
Total
90,306
3,757
94,063
Group
Financial assets
 at amortised cost
£’000
Financial assets at fair 
value through other 
comprehensive income 
£’000
Total
£’000
30 June 2023
Financial assets at amortised cost
2,853
–
2,853
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income
–
3,364
3,364
Trade and other receivables
33,032
–
33,032
Short-term financial assets
4
–
4
Cash and cash equivalents
35,013
–
35,013
Total
70,902
3,364
74,266
Company
Financial assets at 
amortised cost
£’000
Financial assets at 
fair value through 
other comprehensive 
income
£’000
Total
£’000
30 June 2024
Financial assets at amortised cost
54,144
–
54,144
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income
–
3,737
3,737
Trade and other receivables
23,551
–
23,551
Short-term financial assets
16,418
–
16,418
Cash and cash equivalents
21,806
–
21,806
Total
115,919
3,737
119,656
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
158

31 Financial instruments by category continued
Company
Financial assets at 
amortised 
cost
£’000
Financial assets at fair 
value through other 
comprehensive income 
£’000
Total
£’000
30 June 2023
Financial assets at amortised cost
52,126
–
52,126
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income
–
3,334
3,334
Trade and other receivables
24,693
–
24,693
Cash and cash equivalents
25,527
–
25,527
Total
102,346
3,334
105,680
The above analysis excludes prepayments.
Liabilities as per statement of financial position
Group
Company
2024 
£’000
2023
£’000
2024 
£’000
2023
£’000
Trade and other payables (excluding statutory liabilities)
17,018
17,420
11,350
14,273
Redemption liability
10,449
15,311
–
–
Deferred consideration
820
2,857
–
–
Post employment benefits
52
51
–
–
Financial liabilities
2,462
2,896
–
–
Lease liabilities
4,163
4,634
19
26
Financial liabilities are measured at amortised cost. The maturity analysis for lease liabilities is shown in note 21.
Contractual cash flows relating to current financial liabilities are all due within one year, and are equal to their carrying value. 
The Group and Company did not have derivative financial instruments at 30 June 2024 or 30 June 2023. All assets 
and liabilities above are considered to be at fair value. 
159
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials

32 Related party transactions
The following amounts relate to transactions between the Company and its related undertakings:
2024
Purchases 
of goods 
£’000
Sales 
of goods 
£’000
Sales 
of services 
£’000
Purchase 
of services 
£’000
Dividends 
paid to 
Company 
£’000
Philip Payne Limited 
640
223
44
–
250
Solite Europe Limited
1,032
440
189
–
500
Portland Lighting Limited
13
9
78
–
150
TRT Lighting Limited
1,123
557
146
–
–
Thorlux Lighting L.L.C.
–
114
–
–
–
FW Thorpe Nederland B.V. 
–
–
–
–
–
Lightronics B.V.
94
640
–
–
–
Thorlux Australasia PTY Limited
883
–
–
–
–
Thorlux Lighting GmbH
–
–
–
–
–
Famostar Emergency Lighting B.V.
7
662
–
–
–
Thorlux Lighting Limited
–
6,594
–
–
–
FW Thorpe Espana S.L.U.
–
–
–
–
–
Electrozemper S.A.
56
–
15
–
–
Zemper France S.A.R.L.
–
(10)
–
122
–
R.G.B. S.L.
–
–
–
–
–
Lumen Intelligence Holding GmbH
–
–
–
–
–
SchahlLED Lighting GmbH
38
4,214
–
–
–
2023
Purchases 
of goods 
£’000
Sales 
of goods 
£’000
Sales 
of services 
£’000
Purchase 
of services 
£’000
Dividends 
paid to 
Company 
£’000
Philip Payne Limited 
720
231
42
–
150
Solite Europe Limited
1,058
364
202
–
300
Portland Lighting Limited
3
4
78
–
400
TRT Lighting Limited
1,859
1,034
162
–
–
Thorlux Lighting L.L.C.
–
202
–
–
–
FW Thorpe Nederland B.V. 
–
–
–
–
–
Lightronics B.V.
251
618
–
–
–
Thorlux Australasia PTY Limited
–
744
–
–
–
Thorlux Lighting GmbH
–
–
–
520
–
Famostar Emergency Lighting B.V.
33
391
–
–
–
Thorlux Lighting Limited
–
5,818
–
–
–
FW Thorpe Espana S.L.U.
–
–
–
–
–
Electrozemper S.A.
18
–
4
14
–
Zemper France S.A.R.L.
–
10
–
–
–
R.G.B. S.L.
–
–
–
–
–
Lumen Intelligence Holding GmbH
–
–
–
–
–
SchahlLED Lighting GmbH
–
4,054
–
–
–
Notes to the financial statements. continued
For the year ended 30 June 2024
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
160

32 Related party transactions continued
Trading balances due to and from the Company by related entities were as follows:
Amounts due to  
related party at 30 June
Amounts due from  
related party at 30 June
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Philip Payne Limited 
(989)
(868)
154
61
Solite Europe Limited
(1,239)
(1,291)
152
88
Portland Lighting Limited
(617)
(465)
32
40
TRT Lighting Limited
(382)
(1,490)
156
250
Thorlux Lighting L.L.C.
–
–
–
316
FW Thorpe Nederland B.V.
–
–
380
2,224
Lightronics B.V.
(10)
(192)
–
7
Thorlux Australasia PTY Limited
–
–
464
1,987
Thorlux Lighting GmbH
–
(147)
–
–
Famostar Emergency Lighting B.V.
(7)
(3)
2
20
Thorlux Lighting Limited
(367)
(1,391)
324
1,492
FW Thorpe Espana S.L.U.
–
–
3,872
1,716
Electrozemper S.A.
(24)
(30)
–
–
Zemper France S.A.R.L
(9)
(86)
–
10
R.G.B. S.L.
–
–
–
–
Lumen Intelligence Holding GmbH
–
–
–
–
SchahlLED Lighting GmbH
–
–
623
3,063
Total
(3,644)
(5,963)
6,159
11,274
Trading balances arise from transactions of goods and services carried out under normal commercial terms. The Company 
has made provisions for trade receivables of £1,909,000 (2023: £930,000) due from Thorlux Australasia PTY Limited and 
£650,000 (2023: £515,000) due from Thorlux Lighting L.L.C. The amounts due from subsidiaries are net of provisions.
 The Company has loan balances due from FW Thorpe Espana of €36,795,000 (£31,187,000) (2023: €31,278,000 (£26,892,000)), 
FW Thorpe Nederland B.V. of €24,530,000 (£20,791,000) (2023: €27,272,000 (£23,447,000)), Thorlux Lighting L.L.C. £2,533,000 
(2023: £2,175,000) and Thorlux Lighting Limited €nil (£nil) (2023: €325,000 (£280,000)). The Company has made provisions for 
loan receivable from Thorlux Lighting L.L.C. of £2,533,000 (2023: 2,175,000).
Cash resources are managed centrally by the Company and result in balances owed to and from the Company when cash  
is transferred.
The key management personnel are the Group Board directors; their interests are disclosed in the directors’ remuneration 
report on pages 98 to 101. There are 2 employees who are related parties (2023: 2). Total remuneration for the year was 
£176,000 (2023: £104,000).
The Company owns 40% of the share capital of Luxintec S.L., a company registered in Spain. During the year, no sales to and 
purchases from Luxintec S.L. (2023: £nil).  
At the year end there were trade balances due to Luxintec S.L. of £31,000 (2023: £31,000) and £338,000 due from Luxintec S.L. 
(2023: £338,000). The Company has made a provision of £338,000 (2023: £338,000) against the receivables due from 
Luxintec S.L. 
In 2021 a loan of €869,000 was provided to Luxintec S.L. with interest payable at 1.5% secured against the company’s assets. 
At the date of the financial statements, the loan notes balance including interest was €nil (2023: €281,000) equating to £nil 
(2023: £240,000) at the end of year exchange rate, including a provision of €869,000 (£737,000) (2023: €589,000 (£506,000)) 
(see note 12). 
161
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials

Notes to the financial statements. continued
For the year ended 30 June 2024
32 Related party transactions continued
During the year, the non-controlling interests of ElectroZemper S.A. provided services to the Group of €657,000 (£553,000) 
(2023: €750,000 (£651,000)) and received services from the Group of €3,000 (£2,000) (2023: €9,000 (£8,000). The balance due 
from these non-controlling interests were €nil (£nil) (2023: €11,000 (£9,000)).
33 Group companies
The parent Company has the following investments as at 30 June 2024 and 30 June 2023:
Name of undertaking
Country of 
incorporation
Description of 
shares held
Proportion of nominal value  
of issued shares held by  
Group and Company
30 June 
2024
30 June 
2023
Philip Payne Limited¹
England
Ordinary £1 shares
100%
100%
Solite Europe Limited¹
England
Ordinary £1 shares
100%
100%
Portland Lighting Limited¹
England
Ordinary £1 shares
100%
100%
TRT Lighting Limited¹
England
Ordinary £1 shares
100%
100%
FW Thorpe Nederland B.V.¹ 
Netherlands
Ordinary €0.01 shares
100%
100%
Lightronics B.V. (investment held by F.W. Thorpe Nederland B.V.)¹
Netherlands
Ordinary €454 shares
100%
100%
Thorlux Lighting GmbH¹
Germany
Ordinary €1 shares
100%
100%
Thorlux Australasia PTY Limited¹
Australia
Ordinary $1 shares
100%
100%
Thorlux Lighting L.L.C.¹,⁴
United Arab Emirates
Ordinary AED 1,000 shares
100%
100%
Famostar Emergency Lighting B.V. (investment held by FW Thorpe 
Nederland B.V.)¹
Netherlands
Ordinary €100 shares
100%
100%
Luxintec S.L.²
Spain
Ordinary €1 shares
40%
40%
Thorlux Lighting Limited¹
Ireland
Ordinary €1 shares
100%
100%
FW Thorpe Espana S.L.U.¹
Spain
Ordinary €1 shares
100%
100%
Electrozemper S.A. (investment held by FW Thorpe Espana S.L.U.)¹
Spain
Ordinary €1,250 shares
90%
76.5%
Zemper France S.A.R.L (investment held by Electrozemper S.A.)¹
France
Ordinary €1,000 shares
90%
76.5%
R.G.B. S.L (investment held by Electrozemper S.A.)¹
Spain
Ordinary €60 shares
90%
76.5%
Ratio Holding B.V. (Investment held by FW Thorpe Nederland B.V.)³
Netherlands
Ordinary €1 shares
50%
50%
Ratio Electric B.V. (investment held by Ratio Holding B.V.)³
Netherlands
Ordinary €1 shares
50%
50%
Ratio EV Limited (investment held by Ratio Holding B.V.)³
England
Ordinary £1 shares
50%
50%
Ratio Danmark ApS (investment held by Ratio Holding B.V.)³
Denmark
Ordinary DKK1 shares
37.5%
–
Lumen Intelligence Holding GmbH (investment held by FW Thorpe 
Nederland B.V.)¹
Germany
Ordinary €1 shares
80%
80%
SchahlLED Lighting GmbH (investment held by Lumen Intelligence 
Holding GmbH)¹
Germany
Ordinary €1 shares
80%
80%
1	
Subsidiary
2	
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income
3	
Equity accounted joint ventures
4	
Thorlux Lighting L.L.C. is a subsidiary with 49% issued shares held by the Company directly with remaining 51% held in trust by independent third party on behalf of the 
Company
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
162

33 Group companies continued
The registered office addresses of these Group companies are:
Philip Payne Limited
Merse Road, North Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 9HH, England
Solite Europe Limited
Merse Road, North Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 9HH, England
Portland Lighting Limited
Merse Road, North Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 9HH, England
TRT Lighting Limited
Merse Road, North Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 9HH, England
FW Thorpe Nederland B.V. 
Spuiweg 19, 5145 NE Waalwijk, Netherlands
Lightronics B.V. 
Spuiweg 19, 5145 NE Waalwijk, Netherlands
Thorlux Lighting GmbH
Bahnhofstrasse 72, 27404 Zeven, Germany
Thorlux Australasia PTY Limited
31 Cross Street, Brookvale, NSW 2100, Australia
Thorlux Lighting L.L.C.
Shamsa Sari Ahmed, 13 Al Maiyani St Al Zahiyah, Al Zahia, East 14, Abu Dhabi, Abu Dhabi, United Arab 
Emirates
Famostar Emergency Lighting B.V.
Florijnweg 8 6883JP Velp, Netherlands
Luxintec S.L. 
Polígono Industrial La Encomienda, C/ Atlas 12-14, 47195 Arroyo de la Encomienda, Valladolid, Spain
Thorlux Lighting Limited
Unit G6 Riverview Business Park, Nangor Road, Gallanstown, Dublin 12, Ireland
FW Thorpe Espana S.L.U.
Calle Conde de Aranda, 1, 2º izq., 28002 Madrid, Spain
Electrozemper S.A.
C/ Juan de Mariana, 16 Local 2 Drcha, 28045 Madrid, Spain 
Zemper France S.A.R.L.
189 Chemin des Frozières ZA des Berthilliers, 71850 Charnay-Les-Macon, France
R.G.B. S.L.
C/ Flauta Magica 19, 29006 Malaga, Spain
Ratio Holding B.V.
Ambachtsstraat 12, 3861 RH Nijkerk, Netherlands
Ratio Electric B.V.
Ambachtsstraat 12, 3861 RH Nijkerk, Netherlands
Ratio EV Limited
Merse Road, North Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 9HH, England
Ratio Danmark ApS
Drejervænget 8, Assens, 5610, Denmark
Lumen Intelligence Holding GmbH
Max-Planck-Straße 9, 85716 Unterschleißheim, Germany
SchahlLED Lighting GmbH
Max-Planck-Straße 9, 85716 Unterschleißheim, Germany
163
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials

33 Group companies continued
The principal activities of these Group companies are:
Philip Payne Limited
– design and manufacture of illuminated signs
Solite Europe Limited
– design and manufacture of clean room lighting equipment
Portland Lighting Limited
– design and manufacture of lighting for signs
TRT Lighting Limited
– design and manufacture of lighting for roads and tunnels 
FW Thorpe Nederland B.V.
– holding company
Lightronics B.V. 
– design and manufacture of external and impact resistant lighting
Thorlux Lighting GmbH
– sales support function
Thorlux Australasia PTY Limited
– sale of lighting equipment to industrial and commercial markets
Thorlux Lighting L.L.C.
– sale of lighting equipment to industrial and commercial markets
Famostar Emergency Lighting B.V.
– design and manufacture of illuminated signs
Luxintec S.L. 
– design and manufacture of LED luminaires and lenses
Thorlux Lighting Limited
– sale of lighting equipment to industrial and commercial markets
FW Thorpe Espana S.L.U.
– holding company
Electrozemper S.A.
– design and manufacture of illuminated signs
Zemper France S.A.R.L.
– sale of lighting equipment to industrial and commercial markets
R.G.B. S.L.
– sale of lighting equipment to industrial and commercial markets
Ratio Holding B.V.
– holding company
Ratio Electric B.V.
– design, manufacture and sale of EV charging equipment
Ratio EV Limited
– design, manufacture and sale of EV charging equipment
Ratio Danmark ApS
– sale of EV charging equipment
Lumen Intelligence Holding GmbH
– holding company
SchahlLED Lighting GmbH
– sale of lighting equipment to industrial and commercial markets
For the year ended 30 June 2024, Philip Payne Limited, Solite Europe Limited and Portland Lighting Limited are exempt from 
the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 relating to the audit of individual financial statements by virtue of section 
479A. As a result, the Group guarantees all outstanding liabilities to which the subsidiary company is subject. The Company 
registration number for Philip Payne Limited it is 01361523, for Solite Europe Limited it is 02295852 and for Portland Lighting 
Limited it is 02826511.
34 Events after the statement of financial position date
There are no events after the statement of financial position date that have significant impact to the Group’s and the 
Company’s financial position.
Notes to the financial statements. continued
For the year ended 30 June 2024
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
164

Notice of meeting.
Notice is hereby given that the Annual General Meeting of FW Thorpe Plc will be held at Merse Road, North Moons Moat, 
Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 9HH on 21 November 2024 at 3.15 pm to transact the business set out below.
Ordinary business
1.	 	To receive and adopt the Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024.
2.	 To declare a final dividend. 
3.	 To declare a special dividend.
4.	 To re-elect Mr A B Thorpe as a director.
5.	 To re-elect Mr I A Thorpe as a director.
6.	 To elect Mr J E Thorpe as a director.
7.	 To re-appoint PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as auditors of the Company, to hold office until the conclusion of the next General 
Meeting at which accounts are laid before the Company and to authorise the directors to fix the auditors’ remuneration.
Special business
To consider and, if thought fit, to pass the following resolutions which will be proposed in the case of 8 as an ordinary 
resolution and in the case of 9 as a special resolution.
8.	 That the directors’ remuneration report (as set out on pages 98 to 101 of the Annual Report and Accounts) for the year 
ended 30 June 2024 be approved.
9.	 That the Company be generally and unconditionally authorised to make market purchases (within the meaning of 
section 693(4) of the Companies Act 2006) of ordinary shares of 1p each of the Company provided that:
a.	 the maximum number of ordinary shares hereby authorised to be acquired is 11,893,559; 
b.	 the minimum price which may be paid for any such share is 1p;
c.	 the maximum price which may be paid for any such share is an amount equal to 105% of the average of the middle 
market quotations for an ordinary share in the Company as derived from the Alternative Investment Market for the 
five business days immediately preceding the day on which such share is contracted to be purchased;
d.	 the authority hereby conferred shall expire on the date of the Annual General Meeting of the Company in 2025; and
e.	 the Company may make a contract to purchase its ordinary shares under the authority hereby conferred prior to the 
expiry of such authority, which contract will or may be executed wholly or partly after the expiry of such authority, 
and may purchase its ordinary shares in pursuance of any such contract.
Notes
1.	 Copies of the directors’ service contracts will be available for inspection during usual business hours, at the registered 
office of the Company on any weekday (Saturdays and public holidays excepted) from the date of this notice until the 
date of the meeting and also at the meeting for at least 15 minutes prior to, and until the conclusion of, the meeting. If 
you wish to inspect these documents, please contact the Company at shareholders@fwthorpe.co.uk.
2.	 To be entitled to attend and vote at the meeting (and for the purposes of the determination by the Company of 
the votes they may cast), members must be registered in the Register of Members of the Company at 6.30 pm on 
19 November 2024 (or, in the event of any adjournment, 6:30pm on the date which is two days before the time of 
the adjourned meeting). Changes to the Register of Members of the Company after the relevant deadline shall be 
disregarded in determining the rights of any person to attend and vote at the meeting.
3.	 A member entitled to attend and vote at the meeting is entitled to appoint a proxy or proxies to attend, speak and vote 
on his or her behalf. A proxy need not also be a member but must attend the meeting to represent you. Details of how 
to appoint the Chairman of the meeting or another person as your proxy using the form of proxy are set out in the notes 
on the form of proxy. If you wish your proxy to speak on your behalf at the meeting you will need to appoint your own 
choice of proxy (not the Chairman) and give your instructions directly to them.  
4.	 To appoint more than one proxy, an additional proxy form(s) may be obtained by contacting the Company’s registrars, 
Equiniti, Aspect House, Spencer Road, Lancing, West Sussex, BN99 6DA, or you may photocopy the proxy form. Please indicate 
in the box next to the proxy holder’s name the number of shares in relation to which they are authorised to act as your proxy. 
Please also indicate by ticking the box provided if the proxy instruction is one of multiple instructions being given.  
5.	 A reply paid form of proxy is enclosed with shareholders’ copies of this document. To be valid, it should be lodged with 
the Company’s registrars, Equiniti, Aspect House, Spencer Road, Lancing, West Sussex, BN99 6DA, so as to be received not 
later than 3.15 pm on 19 November 2024 or 48 hours before the time appointed for any adjourned meeting or, in the 
case of a poll taken subsequent to the date of the meeting or adjourned meeting, so as to be received no later than 24 
hours before the time appointed for taking the poll.
165
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials

Notice of meeting. continued
Notes continued
6.	 CREST members who wish to appoint a proxy or proxies by utilising the CREST electronic proxy appointment service may 
do so for the Annual General Meeting and any adjournment(s) thereof by utilising the procedures described in the CREST 
Manual. CREST personal members or other CREST sponsored members (www.euroclear.com), and those CREST members 
who have appointed (a) voting service provider(s), should refer to their CREST sponsor or voting service provider(s), who 
will be able to take the appropriate action on their behalf.
7.	 In order for a proxy appointment made by means of CREST to be valid, the appropriate CREST message (a “CREST Proxy 
Instruction”) must be properly authenticated in accordance with Euroclear UK & Ireland’s specifications and must contain 
the information required for such instructions, as described in the CREST Manual. The message must be transmitted so 
as to be received by the issuer’s agent ID RA19, by 3.15 pm on 19 November 2024 (or, in the case of an adjournment of 
the Annual General Meeting, not later than 48 hours before the time fixed for the holding of the adjourned meeting). For 
this purpose, the time of receipt will be taken to be the time (as determined by the timestamp applied to the message 
by the CREST Applications Host) from which the issuer’s agent is able to retrieve the message by enquiry to CREST in the 
manner prescribed by CREST.
8.	 CREST members and, where applicable, their CREST sponsors or voting service providers should note that Euroclear 
UK & Ireland does not make available special procedures in CREST for any particular messages. Normal system timings 
and limitations will therefore apply in relation to the input of CREST Proxy Instructions. It is the responsibility of the 
CREST member concerned to take (or, if the CREST member is a CREST personal member or sponsored member or has 
appointed (a) voting service provider(s), to procure that his CREST sponsor or voting service provider(s) take(s)) such 
action as shall be necessary to ensure that a message is transmitted by means of the CREST system by any particular time. 
In this connection, CREST members and, where applicable, their CREST sponsors or voting service providers are referred, 
in particular, to those sections of the CREST Manual concerning practical limitations of the CREST system and timings.
9.	 The Company may treat as invalid a CREST Proxy Instruction in the circumstances set out in Regulation 35(5)(a) of the 
Uncertificated Securities Regulations 2001 (as amended).
10.	If you are an institutional investor, you may be able to appoint a proxy electronically via the Proxymity platform, a process 
which has been agreed by the Company and approved by the Registrar. For further information regarding Proxymity, 
please go to www.proxymity.io. Your proxy must be lodged by 3.15pm on 19th November 2024 in order to be considered 
valid. Before you can appoint a proxy via this process you will need to have agreed to Proxymity’s associated terms and 
conditions. It is important that you read these carefully as you will be bound by them, and they will govern the electronic 
appointment of your proxy.
11.	As at 3 October 2024 (being the last practicable day prior to the publication of this notice), the Company’s issued share 
capital consists of ordinary shares of 1p each, carrying one vote each. Excluding 1,593,682 shares held in treasury, the 
total voting rights in the Company as at 3 October 2024 are 117,341,908.
Appointment of a proxy will not preclude a member from subsequently attending and voting at the meeting should he or 
she subsequently decide to do so. You can only appoint a proxy using the procedures set out in these notes and the notes to 
the form of proxy.
By order of the Board
Craig Muncaster
Chief Executive, Group Financial Director and Company Secretary
Registered Office:  
Merse Road 
North Moons Moat  
Redditch  
Worcestershire 
B98 9HH
3 October 2024
Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024
166

The production of this report supports the work of the 
Woodland Trust, the UK’s leading woodland conservation 
charity. Each tree planted will grow into a vital carbon store, 
helping to reduce environmental impact as well as creating 
natural havens for wildlife and people.
Financial calendar. 
Company information.
2024
18 October
Posting of the Annual Report and Accounts
21 November
Annual General Meeting
29 November
Payment of final dividend
2025
March
Announcement of interim results
April
Payment of interim dividend
September
Announcement of results for the year
Independent Auditors
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP 
Central Business Exchange  
Midsummer Boulevard 
Central Milton Keynes 
MK9 2DF
Bankers
Lloyds 
Church Green East 
Redditch 
Worcestershire 
B98 8BZ
Solicitors
Keystone Law 
48 Chancery Lane 
London  
WC2A 1JF
Pinsent Masons LLP 
19 Cornwall Street 
Birmingham  
B3 2FF
Nominated Advisor
Singer Capital Markets 
12 Smithfield Street 
London 
EC1A 9BD
Registrars
Equiniti 
Aspect House 
Spencer Road 
Lancing 
BN99 6DA
Registered Office
Merse Road 
North Moons Moat 
Redditch 
Worcestershire 
B98 9HH
Registered No
FW Thorpe Plc is registered in 
England and Wales No. 317886
167
Our Financials
Our Governance
Stock Code: TFW  www.fwthorpe.co.uk
Business Overview
Strategic Report.
Our Governance
Our Financials

Merse Road | North Moons Moat | Redditch | Worcestershire | B98 9HH | England
Tel: + 44 (0)1527 583200 | Fax: + 44 (0)1527 584177 | www.fwthorpe.co.uk