Quarterlytics / Technology / Consumer Electronics / Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited

Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited

hmm · TSX Technology
Claim this profile
Ticker hmm
Exchange TSX
Sector Technology
Industry Consumer Electronics
Employees 501-1000
← All annual reports
FY2018 Annual Report · Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
2018

ANNUAL REPORT

Over 100 Years 
& Four Generations
Server Racks and Cabinets 
Electrical Enclosures  
Outlet Strips  
Small Enclosures 
Electronic Transformers

Over 100 years 
& four generations 
in business. 
Established 1917.

Fred Hammond, VE3HC 
(right) was part of the 
second generation of a fast 
growing family run business. 
Fred was one of six brothers 
and two sisters. 

Quality Products. 
Service Excellence.
We have a broad product offering 
to serve our customers in multiple 
markets and industries.

We promise ten day back order 
recovery on standard product. We 
work hard to provide you with your 
required product in a prompt time 
line.

Value added services 
(modifications,assembly and 
drop shipment): we go above 
and beyond our competition and 
provide our customers with the 
exact solution required.

Our Values:
• We are dedicated to our 

customers. We provide quality 
products and service that 
create value to our customers.

• We are responsible to our 
shareholders. We provide 
an adequate return on their 
investment over the long term.

• We are committed to our 
employees. We provide 
competitive pay, open and frank 
communication and a safe work 
environments.

• We recognize the importance of 
our suppliers assisting us in our 
ability to serve our customers.

Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited 

2018 Annual Report 

4 

5 

Report to Shareholders 

Management Discussion and Analysis 

21  Management’s Responsibility for Financial Reporting 

22 

26 

27 

28 

29 

30 

68 

Independent Auditors’ Report 

Consolidated Statements of Financial Position 

Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss) 

Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity 

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

Corporate Directory  

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     3 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
REPORT TO SHAREHOLDERS 

Dear fellow shareholders, employees, and stakeholders: 

In the following pages, we have explained the results for 2018 in great detail. 

This  analysis  shows  Hammond  as  a  strong  company  with  a  number  of  areas  for  continual 
improvement.  Cost reduction, growth of market share, and lower bank debt are all on our focus list. 

I  would  especially  like  to  point  out  that  62%  of  our  revenues  come  from  customers  outside 
Canada.   Moreover,  our  US  sales  growth  of  14%  confirms  that  we  can  be  successful  against  our 
competition when we all work together. 

I would also like to mention that Hammond has broad employee ownership.  Shares trade on the Toronto 
exchange and are owned by hundreds of associates. 

As you read this annual report, we are already well into 2019 and its challenges.  All shareholders can 
be assured that our associates in all countries are keeping Hammond strong and growing. 

Sincerely, 

Robert F. Hammond 

Chairman & CEO 

ANNUAL MEETING 
The meeting of the Shareholders will be held on 
April 29, 2019 at  

Cutten Fields 
190 College Avenue East, Guelph, Ontario 
Commencing at 10:00 a.m. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     4 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

This management discussion and analysis (MD&A) comments on the consolidated financial position and 
financial performance of Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited (“HMCL” or “the Company”) for the 
year ended December 31,  2018.  This discussion should  be read in conjunction  with the Company’s 
consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2018 and related notes.   Additional 
information about the Company can be found on its website, www.hammfg.com, or through the SEDAR 
website at www.sedar.com which includes the Company’s Annual Information Form.  The information 
contained herein is dated as of March 4, 2019. 

The  annual  consolidated  financial  statements  have  been  prepared  in  accordance  with  International 
Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). 

All amounts in this report are in Canadian dollars unless otherwise stated. 

Advisory–Certain  information  in  this  MD&A  is  forward-looking  and  is  subject  to  important  risks  and 
uncertainties. The results or events predicted in this information may differ from actual results or events. 
Forward-looking statements are often, but not always, identified by the use of words such as “anticipate”, 
“plan”,  “estimate”,  “expect”,  “may”,  “project”,  “predict”,  “potential”,  “could”,  “might”,  “should”  and  other 
similar expressions. The Company believes the expectations reflected in forward-looking statements are 
reasonable  but  no  assurance  can  be  given  that  these  expectations  will  prove  to  be  correct.  These 
forward-looking statements speak only to the date of this MD&A. The Company disclaims any intention 
or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, 
future events or otherwise, except as required pursuant to applicable securities laws. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     5 

MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

COMPANY PROFILE 

Hammond  Manufacturing  Company  Limited  manufactures  electronic  and  electrical  enclosures,  outlet 
strips  and  electronic  transformers  that  are  used  by  manufacturers  of  a  wide  range  of  electronic  and 
electrical products. Products are sold directly to Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) and through 
a global network of distributors and agents. 

Facilities are situated in Canada, the United States of America (US), the United Kingdom (UK), Taiwan 
and  Australia,  with  agents  and  distributors  located  worldwide.  The  Company  also  maintains  a  40% 
ownership share of RITEC Enclosures Inc. (RITEC) located in Taiwan. RITEC produces a line of small 
cases  for  sale  through  the  Hammond  Manufacturing  Company’s  sales  channels  and  also  manages 
sourcing of die cast and plastic enclosures. 

OPERATIONS 

Our 2016 expansion has been put to good use. In 2018 we continued with smaller projects to stream 
line  activities  as  our  market  demand  continued  to  be  strong.  Shop  activities  outpaced  the  market  as 
inventory levels were replenished and expanded to ensure we can meet our customer commitments. 
With  lower  sales  in  the  fourth  quarter  the  inventories  are  now  replenished.  The  challenge  in  the  first 
quarter of 2019 will be to keep the shop loaded for effective overhead absorption. 

QUARTERLY INFORMATION 

HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED
Summary of Quarterly Financial Information
(In thousands of Canadian dollars except earnings per share)

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

2018

Year-to-date
Total

Net product sales

$36,150

$37,750

$37,333

$34,369

$145,602

Income from operating activities

Net income for the period

Earnings per share
- Basic & diluted

1,984

1,097

$0.10

1,925

904  

$0.08

2,207

1,489

$0.13

1,597

274  

$0.02

7,713

3,764

$0.33

Net product sales

$31,727

$33,486

$31,421

$30,772

$127,406

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

2017

Year-to-date
Total

Income from operating activities

Net income for the period

1,449

1,002

2,282

1,579

1,032

1,161

Earnings per share
- Basic & diluted
Note: Interim consolidated financial information has not been reviewed by an auditor.

$0.09

$0.14

$0.10

1,210

818  

$0.07

5,973

4,560

$0.40

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     6 

  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

FOURTH QUARTER RESULTS 

NET PRODUCT SALES 

Net  product  sales,  for  the  three  months  ended  December  31,  2018  were  $34,369,000,  down  7.9% 
compared to net product sales of $37,333,000 in the third quarter of 2018. As expected, December sales 
were down due to holidays. This can account for 3.5% of the drop. We did feel a drop in overall activity 
on  a daily  basis compared to the third quarter although  we cannot tie  this to any  specific event. Net 
product sales for the current quarter were up 11.7% compared to net product sales of $30,772,000 for 
the three months ended December 31, 2017. Foreign exchange helped the current quarter compared to 
the last quarter by providing a currency gain of $96,000. Foreign exchange had a positive impact on the 
current quarter versus the comparable quarter of 2017 by $46,000.  

GROSS PROFIT 

Gross profit of $10,609,000 for the fourth quarter of 2018 was 30.9% of net sales compared to 29.5% in 
the third quarter of 2018. Despite the slowdown in sales, plant production levels remained strong as we 
took the opportunity to rebuild some of our depleted inventory. Price increases put in play at the end of 
the third quarter along with a positive foreign exchange impact helped offset material and labour cost 
increases  as  well  as  providing  some  positive  margin  upside.  Gross  profits  of  30.9%  are  up  from  the 
fourth quarter of 2017 level of 29.9%. 

SELLING AND DISTRIBUTION, GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE, RESEARCH AND 
DEVELOPMENT (“R&D”) EXPENSES AND LOSS (GAIN) ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY, 
PLANT AND EQUIPMENT 

Fourth quarter selling and distribution, general and administrative, R&D expenses and loss (gain) on the 
disposal of property plant and equipment of $9,012,000 was 26.2% of net sales for the three months 
ended December 31, 2018. This compared with spending of $8,817,000 in the previous quarter that was 
23.6%  of  net  sales.  Foreign  exchange  impact  increased  costs  by  approximately  $15,000.  The  fourth 
quarter of 2017 saw spending levels of $7,989,000 which was 26.0% of net sales. Foreign exchange 
increased the expense levels by $15,000 over this comparative period also. 

Selling and distribution spending of $7,548,000 was up 2.1% over the prior quarter and up 12.8% over 
the  fourth  quarter  of  2017.  Despite  the  drop  in  sales  prepaid  freight  expenses  were  up  quarter  over 
quarter. Our customers continue to take full advantage of our prepaid freight offering which has been 
increasing our freight expenses. The increase over the fourth quarter of 2017 is primarily driven from 
the increase in sales.  

 General and administrative expenses of $1,405,000 were up this quarter from the previous quarter’s 
spending  of  $1,321,000  and  up  over  the  fourth  quarter  spend  of  2017  of  $1,344,000.  Non-recurring 
restructuring  costs  increased  the  fourth  quarter  spend  of  2018  by  $50,000.  A  project  undertaken  to 
upgrade our information systems hardware and software in the fourth quarter incurred $40,000 of non-
recurring expenses. 

 Research and development spend of $103,000 was up from the comparative fourth quarter spend of 
$59,000  in 2017. Increased staffing levels account for $20,000 of this increase.  Canadian Standards 
Association  charges  were  up  $21,000  over  the  comparative  quarter  and  travel  expense  related  to 
training increased expense levels by $5,000. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     7 

 
 
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

A net gain of $44,000 on disposal of property, plant and equipment was recognized this quarter with the 
sale of our old punch that was fully depreciated and replaced by a modern piece of equipment 

INCOME FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES 

Income  from  operating  activities  of  $1,597,000  (4.6%  of  net  sales)  is  down  from  the  prior  quarter  of 
$2,207,000 (5.9% of net sales) and up from the 2017 fourth quarter amount of $1,210,000 (3.9% of net 
sales).  

INTEREST 

Interest expense in the fourth quarter was $607,000 compared to $243,000 in the prior quarter. Interest 
expense is on the rise due to increased borrowings and a lump sum interest payment.  

FOREIGN EXCHANGE TRANSACTIONAL IMPACT 

During the fourth quarter of 2018, the Company recognized a loss on transactional foreign exchange of 
$675,000 compared to a gain of $2,000 in the three months ended December 31, 2017. In 2018 the 
intercompany balance impact was $420,000 of the $675,000 loss. The spot rate at the opening of the 
fourth quarter of 2018 was 1.00 USD to 1.2945 CAD. The closing spot rate for 2018 was 1.00 USD to 
1.3642 CAD. The opening intercompany balance payable to our US entity was almost $6.0 million. The 
ending intercompany payable was $7.6 million USD. Since the Canadian entity held the payable in US 
funds the 6.97 cent change in foreign exchange rates payable increased the Canadian valuation of the 
payable due creating a transactional expense. . There is an offset to the intercompany impact found in 
the foreign exchange translation of foreign operations as the offsetting US receivable is due from the 
Canadian entity and would be part of the translational adjustment of the US entities balance sheet on 
consolidation. 

INCOME TAX EXPENSE (INCOME) 

The final true up for the year’s activities combined with a low income before tax provided for tax income 
of $24,000. 

NET INCOME (LOSS) FOR THE PERIOD 

Net income of $274,000 (0.8% return on net product sales) was recognized for the fourth quarter ended 
December 31, 2018 this was down from a net return of $1,489,000 (4.0% return on net product sales) 
in the previous quarter and down from the net return of $818,000 (2.7% return on net product sales) 
recognized in the fourth quarter of 2017. 

FOREIGN EXCHANGE TRANSLATION OF FOREIGN OPERATIONS 

The  translation  adjustment  for  the  fourth  quarter  of  2018  was  a  gain  of  $1,036,000  compared  to  a 
translation gain of $89,000 in the fourth quarter of 2017. The Canadian dollar weakening against our 
foreign entity currencies provided a positive impact from foreign translation.  

TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 

Comprehensive income for the fourth quarter ended December 31, 2018 was $1,310,000 (3.8% of net 
product sales) up from the 3 months ended December 31, 2017 of $907,000 (2.9% of net product sales) 
and  up  from  the  previous  quarters  total  comprehensive  income  of  $1,135,000  (3.0%  of  net  product 
sales). 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     8 

MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

FULL YEAR RESULTS 

NET PRODUCT SALES 

Net  product  sales  of  $145,602,000  in  2018  were  up  14.3%  compared  to  net  sales  of  $127,406,000 
reported  in  2017.  Foreign  exchange  had  a  positive  impact  on  the  year  over  year  reporting  by 
approximately $238,000 (0.2%) so sales  were  actually  up 14.1%  in constant  dollars. Price increases 
make up 3 to 4% of the increase so our volume increase is close to 10%. Our markets did show signs 
of leveling off in the fourth quarter and we are monitoring closely.  

GROSS PROFIT 

In 2018, gross profit was $43,426,000 or 29.8% of net product sales compared to $38,006,000 or 29.8% 
achieved in 2017.Through price increases and efficiency improvements we were able to maintain our 
gross profit margin levels. 

SELLING  AND  DISTRIBUTION,  GENERAL  AND  ADMINISTRATIVE,  RESEARCH  AND 
DEVELOPMENT  (“R&D”)  EXPENSES  AND  LOSS  (GAIN) ON  DISPOSAL OF  PROPERTY, 
PLANT AND EQUIPMENT 

Selling  and  distribution,  general  and  administrative,  R&D  expenses  including  the  net  impact  of  the 
disposal of property, plant and equipment of $35,713,000 (24.5% of net product sales) was up 11.5% 
compared to the 2017 spend of $32,033,000 (25.1% of net product sales). Foreign exchange had the 
impact of increasing the reported expense levels by approximately $65,000 compared to the cost base 
in 2017 so spend was actually up 11.3% compared to 2017.  

Selling and distribution expenses of $30,030,000 increased 11.2% compared to 2017. Foreign exchange 
had the impact of increasing comparative costs by $47,000. On a constant dollar basis our costs were 
up 11.1%. Our prepaid freight program costs of $8.6 million were up 26.3% over 2017 cost levels. Our 
freight program is one of our drivers to grow volume. The remaining expenses were up only 6.3% as 
there is a fixed expense component that provides an upside as we grow. 

Our general and administrative expenses of $5,341,000 were up $504,000 or 10.4% compared to 2017 
spending levels of $4,837,000. Foreign exchange increased costs over 2017 by $18,000. The year over 
year increases came from the following. Staff additions added $130,000 and provision increases for bad 
debts  of  $123,000  of  which  $70,000  was  related  to  one  specific  customer.  Legal  expenses  were  up 
$38,000 as the defense continues for a lawsuit noted under environmental issues. We also had non-
recurring  restructuring  charges  of  $47,000.  We  also  incurred  charges  for  hardware  and  software 
upgrades of $60,000 to support our computer systems. Travel and entertainment was up $48,000 as a 
function of increased sales levels. 

In 2018 the research and development spending level was up 30.6% to $371,000 over 2017 spending 
levels.  The  primary  driver  of  this  increase  was  an  addition  of  an  employee  to  the  department.  We 
continue to invest in our future. 

A  net  gain  of  $29,000  on  disposal  of  property,  plant  and  equipment  was  recognized  as  some  old 
equipment was sold and replaced. This compares to a net gain on disposals of $87,000 recognized in 
2017.  

INCOME FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES 

Overall,  2018  earnings  from  operating  activities  of  $7,713,000  (5.3%  of  net  product  sales)  is  up 
compared to 2017 earnings of $5,973,000 (4.7% of net product sales). 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     9 

 
 
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

INTEREST 

Interest  expense  of  $1,414,000  increased  $414,000  or  41.4%  from  the  2017  expense  level  of 
$1,000,000. Our external debt grew throughout 2018 as we invested in our operations. External debt at 
the end of 2018 was $31,210,000 up from $22,552,000 at the end of 2017.  

FOREIGN EXCHANGE TRANSACTIONAL IMPACT 

A $1,122,000 foreign exchange transactional loss was reported in 2018, compared to a transactional 
gain of $1,286,000 in 2017. The Canadian dollar weakened against the US dollar throughout 2018. It 
opened at $1.00 USD to $1.255 CAD and closed the year at $1.00 USD to $1.364 CAD. A large portion 
of the gain is from the intercompany receivable. Our Canadian entity has a payable to our US entity in 
US dollars. The Opening payable was $6.9 million USD and the closing balance was $7.6 million. This 
year it created transaction losses of just under $800,000 with the offset going to translational gains of 
other foreign operations. 

INCOME TAX EXPENSE 

2018 tax expenses of $1,288,000 were 25.5% of income before income tax. This compares to a 2017 
tax expense of $1,827,000 which was 28.6% of income before income tax. Taxes as a percent of income 
before income tax improved as a direct result of the US tax rate reforms that came into play in 2018. 

NET INCOME FOR THE YEAR 

Net income for the year ended December 31, 2018 was $3,764,000 (2.6% of net product sales) down 
17.5% from the prior year net income of $4,560,000 (3.6% of net product sales). 

FOREIGN EXCHANGE TRANSLATION OF FOREIGN OPERATIONS 

During 2018 a gain of $1,532,000 on translational foreign exchange was realized compared to a loss of 
$1,041,000 in 2017. The strengthening Canadian dollar caused a decrease in the valuation of our foreign 
entities. As noted earlier a large part of this is offset by the foreign exchange transactional impact of 
intercompany loans.  

TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 

Comprehensive income for 2018 was $5,296,000 (3.6% of net product sales) up from comprehensive 
income of $3,519,000 (2.8% of net product sales) in 2017. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     10 

 
 
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

SELECTED ANNUAL INFORMATION 

Three year financial summary:

For the years ended December 31,
(In thousands except per share amounts)

Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income

2018

2017

2016

Net product sales

$      

145,602

$      

127,406

$      

115,724

Income from operating activities

Net income for the year

Per share - basic & fully diluted
net earnings for the year

7,713

3,764

5,973

4,560

2,296

684

$0.33

$0.40

$0.06

Consolidated Statement of Financial Position

2018

2017

2016

Total assets
Total funded debt
Working capital
Net cash generated from (used in) operating activities
Dividends declared and paid
Shareholders' equity

CAPITAL RESOURCES AND LIQUIDITY 

$      

$        

$        

100,813
31,210
20,152
1,354
452
51,401

85,889
22,552
21,270
7,244
226
46,557

82,157
25,186
19,016
(3,370)
226
43,264

$        

$        

$        

Net  cash  generated  in  operating  activities  for  2018  was  $1,354,000  (net  cash  generated  in  2017  - 
$7,244,000).  Cash flows from financing activities generated $7,851,000 (2017 – use of $2,229,000). 
Cash used in investing activities was $10,614,000 (2017 - $3,440,000).  

Trade and other receivables of $19,054,000 at December 31, 2018 have increased 17.2% compared to 
the 2017 year-end. Higher sales contributed to this increase. Day’s sales outstanding (DSO) increased 
2.2 days over the previous year end. DSO as at December 31, 2018 calculated on net sales was 53.6 
days  which  was up from 51.4  days calculated  as at  December 31, 2017. Our customers continue to 
push for longer payment terms. The quality of accounts receivable remains high.  

The year-end investment in inventory of $40,185,000 was an increase of 15.8% from the 2017 inventory 
value of $34,700,000. Inventory turnover increased slightly to 2.8 from 2.7 (cost of sales divided by the 
twelve  month  average  inventory  level).  Our  value  statement  of  having  our  standard  product  on  our 
shelves combined with the increasing number of stock keeping units makes for a low turn ratio. 

Trade and other payables increased by $1,647,000, or 11.7% over 2017 to $15,728,000. The majority 
of this increase can be attributed to our increased output levels. Our total debt (long-term debt and bank 
indebtedness) increased by $8,658,000 over the prior year to $31,210,000.  Our debt-to-equity ratio at 
year-end was approximately 0.61:1 (2017 - 0.48:1). 

Total dividends paid in 2018 were $452,000 (2017 - $226,000).  

Property, plant, equipment and intangible asset additions in 2018 were $9,738,000 up from $4,098,000 
in 2017. The Company spent $1,557,000 (2017 - $491,000) on building and leasehold improvements. 
$73,000  (2017  -  $1,003,000)  was  invested  toward  replacing  machinery  and  equipment,  $6,906,000 
(2017 - $1,954,000) was invested toward machinery and equipment for capacity growth, $677,000 (2017 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     11 

 
 
 
 
              
              
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

- $511,000) was invested in tooling, $28,000 (2017 - $1,000) was invested in office equipment. $434,000 
(2017 - $138,000) was invested in the upgrade / replacement of our computer hardware which we run 
our main ERP system on. $4,000 (2017 – $nil) was spent on software and development costs. 2018 
spending on product development of $59,000 was up from $nil in 2017. 

In 2015, the Group successfully applied for and was approved by the Federal Economic Development 
Agency  for  Southern  Ontario  for  an  interest  free  loan  up  to  $3,461,500  on  eligible  spending.  As  at 
December 31, 2018, the Group had received $3,115,000 of this funding (2017 - $2,493,000).   

In  2015,  the  Group  successfully  applied  for  and  was  approved  by  the  Southwestern  Ontario 
Development Fund for a grant up to $1,500,000 on eligible spending. As at December 31, 2018, the 
Group has received $989,000 of this funding (2017 - $724,000). 

The grant and government funding noted above are contingent on adding new jobs and retaining existing 
jobs at our Guelph, Ontario locations. As at the time of this report the Group was in compliance with this 
requirement and did not foresee any future compliance issues although employee levels are a function 
of the market conditions which can be unpredictable. 

The contractual obligations of the Company are detailed in the following table. 

Contractual obligations
(In thousands)
Long-term debt and      
Capital lease obligations

Total

2019

2020

2021

2022

2023

Thereafter

$    

23,611

$        

17,955

$       

1,484

$     

1,460

$     

1,438

$       

805

$       

469

Operating leases

8,534

2,326

1,981

1,122

941

808

1,356

Total contractual obligations

$    

32,145

$        

20,281

$       

3,465

$     

2,582

$     

2,379

$     

1,613

$     

1,825

$16,874,000 of the $19,474,000 long-term debt are demand loans and therefore are shown as due in 
2019. The following table depicts the repayment obligation without the debt being called. 

Contractual obligations
(In thousands)
Long-term debt and      
Capital lease obligations

Total

2019

2020

2021

2022

2023

Thereafter

$    

23,611

$          

2,216

$       

2,670

$     

2,699

$     

2,733

$     

7,764

$     

5,529

Operating leases

8,534

2,326

1,981

1,122

941

808

1,356

Total contractual obligations

$    

32,145

$          

4,542

$       

4,651

$     

3,821

$     

3,674

$     

8,572

$     

6,885

In addition to the contractual obligations above, the Company has current obligations of $519,000 (2017 
- $4,609,000) against open purchase orders for outstanding capital expenditures. The Company also 
has open purchase commitments with RITEC as at December 31, 2018 of $827,000 (2017 - $959,000). 
These expenditures should be completed in the first half of 2019. 

SHARE CAPITAL 

As of March  4,  2019, 8,556,000 Class  A subordinate voting shares  and 2,778,300  Class  B common 
shares were issued and outstanding.  The Company also has a management share option plan, with no 
options currently outstanding. 

EBITDA 

EBITDA for the fourth quarter of 2018 was $1,776,000 down from $2,042,000 in the fourth quarter of 
2017.  If  you  remove  the  impact  of  the  transactional  impact  of  foreign  exchange  it  shows  as  an 
improvement quarter over quarter (see chart below).  Year to date 2018 EBITDA was $9,808,000 down 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     12 

 
 
 
 
       
            
         
      
         
         
      
       
            
         
      
         
         
      
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

$590,000 over the $10,398,000 achieved in 2017. EBITDA adjusted for foreign exchange shows a year 
over year improvement. EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA is calculated as outlined in the following table: 

Reconciliation  of  Net  Earnings  to  Earnings  Before  Interest,  Taxes  Depreciation  and  Amortization 
(EBITDA)*.  

(In thousands of Canadian dollars)

Years Ended:
December 31, 
2018

December 31, 
2017

Net income (loss) for the period

3,764

4,560

Three Months Ended:

December 31, 
2018
274

December 31, 
2017
818

Add

Income tax expense
Depreciation and amortization
Finance costs

Subtotal

EBITDA*

Add:
FX transactional loss (gain)

Adjusted EBITDA *

1,288
3,342
1,414
6,044

9,808

1,122

10,930

1,827
3,011
1,000
5,838

10,398

(1,286)

9,112

(24)
919
607
1,502

1,776

675

2,451

257
724
243
1,224

2,042

(2)

2,040

*  EBITDA  and  Adjusted  EBITDA  are  non-IFRS  earnings  measures,  therefore  they  do  not  have  any 
standardized meaning prescribed by International Financial Reporting Standards and may not be similar 
to measures presented by other companies. EBITDA represents earnings before interest, income taxes, 
depreciation and amortization. Adjusted EBITDA removes the impact of transactional foreign exchange 
so  management  can  assess  the  impact  of  this  on  the  operating  results.  Management  uses  these 
measurements to evaluate the operating results of the Company. These measures are also important 
to management since they are used by the Company’s lenders to evaluate the ongoing cash generating 
capability of the Company and therefore the amounts those lenders are willing to lend to the Company.  

ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES 

The Glen Ewing Property is a 50% co-tenancy with Hammond Power Solutions Inc. (HPSI) of a vacant 
property located at 2 Glen Road, Georgetown.  The soil has been contaminated by diesel oil, which is 
believed to be related to site operations of prior owners. The Company and HPSI, as co-tenants, have 
been  working  co-operatively  with  our  environmental  consultant,  the  Ministry  of  Environment  and  the 
adjacent property owner to contain and remove any free flowing contaminants. The Company’s share 
of expense for legal and consulting work for 2018 related to this property was $89,000 (2017 - $76,000). 
In 2017 the Company was successful in claiming back $126,000 of prior and current year expenses from 
an  adjacent  property  owner  who  is  also  involved  in  the  environmental  remediation.  $70,000  was  for 
years prior to 2016, $31,000 was for the year 2016 and $25,000 was for 2017. The net reported expense 
for 2018 was $89,000 (2017 – income of $50,000). 

The parties started remediation of the site in October 2009. The Company has relied on its consultant’s 
best estimate for the remaining environmental remediation costs. The Company’s remaining portion of 
environmental  remediation  costs  for  this  site  is  $170,000  (2017  -  $170,000)  with  $70,000  (2017  - 
$70,000) presented as a current liability in the consolidated financial statements. 

A statement of claim was issued on June 19, 2013, against the Company with respect to a property once 
held by the Company. The claim alleges that contaminants originating from the property once owned by 
the Company have migrated to a nearby, but not adjoining property owned by the claimants. The amount 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     13 

 
 
 
             
             
                 
                 
             
             
                  
                 
             
             
                 
                 
             
             
                 
                 
             
             
              
              
             
            
              
              
             
            
                 
                   
            
             
              
              
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

of the claim is not fully known but includes $3,500,000 which is the estimated cost of construction of a 
barrier and related expenses. At this point in time, there is no certainty that the contaminants emanated 
from  the  property  once  owned  by  the  Company.      Furthermore,  given  the  nature  of  the  claim,  there 
remains significant uncertainty as to any costs to be incurred as a result of the claim and accordingly 
management is unable to reasonably estimate any liability that may arise as a result of this claim. As 
such, no amount has been recorded in these consolidated financial statements. In 2017 the claim moved 
into the discovery proceedings level and we have seen corresponding legal fees in 2017 and 2018. 

Other than the above noted sites, management is not aware of any unusual or significant environmental 
issues. 

CRITICAL ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES  

In  the  preparation  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements,  it  is  necessary  for  management  to  make 
some estimates and judgments that affect reported amounts in the consolidated financial statements 
and  related  disclosure  of  contingencies.    Management  determines  these  estimates  using  historical 
experience, assumptions and rationale that are  believed to be reasonable in the circumstances. The 
Company evaluates these on an ongoing basis in order to form the judgment for the carrying value of 
certain assets and liabilities. 

Specifically,  the  Company  has  assessed  the  property  valuations  related  to  the  sites  noted  under 
“Environmental Issues” in this MD&A and in the notes to the consolidated financial statements (note 8). 
Based on this analysis, it is management’s judgment that the reported carrying values of these properties 
are reasonable. 

The value of goodwill related to the Company’s UK operations was reviewed by management and tested 
for impairment in accordance with the guidelines set out in International Accounting Standard 36.  Based 
on  this  analysis,  it  is  management’s  judgment  that  the  reported  carrying  value  for  goodwill  is  not 
impaired. 

The environmental provision has been established based on an analysis of cost estimates related to 
expected  activities  required  for  active  remediation  for  Glen  Ewing  Property.    It  is  management’s 
judgment that the reported carrying value for this provision, based on discounted cash flows over three 
years, is a reasonable estimate of the Company’s share of these costs given information available at 
this time, but acknowledges that this estimate is subject to future uncertainties. 

Employee future health benefits have been estimated based on eligible employees and management’s 
best  estimates  of  the  utilization  of  these  benefits  on  a  specific  employee  basis.  It  is  management’s 
judgment  that  the  reported  carrying  value  for  this  provision,  based  on  discounted  cash  flows,  is  a 
reasonable estimate of the Company’s costs given information available at this time, but acknowledges 
that this estimate is subject to future uncertainties. 

Inventory valuation includes provisions for slow moving inventory using management’s judgments based 
on inactivity of the specific parts. Management also reviews inventory values compared to anticipated 
sales values and provides a provision for lower of cost or net realizable value. 

Although  these  estimates,  which  form  the  basis  for  carrying  values  of  reported  assets,  liabilities, 
revenues and expenses, are based on reasonable assumptions, it should be noted that actual results 
may differ from these estimates. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     14 

 
 
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES 

Disclosure  controls  and  procedures  are  designed  to  provide  reasonable  assurance  that  all  relevant 
information is gathered and reported to management on a timely basis so that appropriate decisions can 
be made regarding public disclosure. 

The  purpose  of  internal  controls  over  financial  reporting  as  defined  by  the  Canadian  Securities 
Administrators is to provide reasonable assurance that: 

(i) 

financial  statements  prepared  for  external  purposes  are  in  accordance  with  the  Company's 
Generally Accepted Accounting Principles, 

(ii)  transactions are recorded as necessary to permit the preparation of financial statements, and 

records are maintained in reasonable detail, 

(iii)  receipts and expenditures of the Company are made only in accordance with authorizations of 

the Company's management and directors, and 

(iv)  unauthorized  acquisitions,  uses  or  dispositions  of  the  Company's  assets  that  could  have  a 
material  effect  on  the  financial  statements  will  be  prevented  or  detected  in  order  to  prevent 
material error in financial statements. 

Internal  controls  over  financial  reporting,  no  matter  how  well  designed  have  inherent  limitations. 
Therefore,  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  determined  to  be  effective  can  provide  only 
reasonable assurance with respect to financial statement preparation and may not prevent or detect all 
misstatements. Moreover, projections of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to 
the risk that controls may become inadequate because of changes in conditions, or that the degree of 
compliance with the policies or procedures may deteriorate. 

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures:  

Management is responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and procedures. Under 
the supervision and with the participation of the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Chief Financial Officer 
(CFO), management evaluated the effectiveness of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures. 
Disclosure  controls  and  procedures  are  designed  to  provide  reasonable  assurance  that  information 
required  to  be  disclosed  in  annual  filings,  interim  filings  or  other  reports  filed  or  submitted  by  the 
Company under securities legislation is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time 
periods specified in the securities legislation and include controls and procedures designed to ensure 
that  information  required  to  be  disclosed  in  the  annual  filings,  interim  filings  or  other  reports  filed  or 
submitted under securities legislation is accumulated and communicated to management, including the 
Company’s  certifying  officers,  as  appropriate  to  allow  timely  decisions  regarding  required  disclosure. 
Management  concluded  that  the  Company’s  disclosure  controls  and  procedures  were  effectively 
designed as at the December 31, 2018 year end. 

Evaluation of Internal Control Over Financial Reporting  

Management  is  responsible  for  establishing  and  maintaining  internal  control  over  financial  reporting. 
Under  the  supervision  and  with  the  participation  of  the  Company’s  CEO  and  the  CFO,  management 
evaluated the effectiveness of the Company’s internal control over financial reporting. Internal control is 
a process designed by, or under the supervision of, an issuer’s certifying officers, and effected by the 
issuer’s  board  of  directors,  management  and  other  personnel,  to  provide  reasonable  assurance 
regarding  the  reliability  of  financial  reporting  and  the  preparation  of  financial  statements  for  external 
purposes in accordance with IFRS and includes those policies and procedures that: (a) pertain to the 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     15 

 
 
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

maintenance  of  records  that  in  reasonable  detail  accurately  and  fairly  reflect  the  transactions  and 
dispositions  of  the  assets  of  the  company;  (b)  are  designed  to  provide  reasonable  assurance  that 
transactions are recorded as necessary to permit preparation of financial statements in accordance with 
the IFRS, and that receipts and expenditures of the company are being made only in accordance with 
authorizations of management and directors of the company; and (c) are designed to provide reasonable 
assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use or disposition of the 
company’s assets that could have a material effect on the annual financial statements or interim financial 
statements. The CEO and CFO did not identify any material weaknesses in their evaluation of internal 
control, and concluded that the Company’s internal control over financial reporting was effective, as at 
December 31, 2018.  

There has been no change to internal controls in the most recent quarter ended on December 31, 2018 
that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company’s internal control 
over financial reporting. 

RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES 

As with most businesses, the Company is subject to a number of marketplaces, industry and economic 
related business risks, which could have some material, impact on our operating results. 

These risks include: 

•

•

•

•

•

Security Breaches or Disruptions of Information Technology Systems Risk;

Key personnel;

The  cyclical  effects,  unpredictability  and  volatility  of  market  driven  commodity  costs,  raw
materials such as copper and steel pricing and supply and demand;

A significant, unexpected change in the global demand for resources;

The variability of the Canadian dollar versus the US dollar;

• Rising interest rates;

•

•

•

•

Economic slowdown in the US and Canada;

Brexit;

Trade restrictions;

Labour costs and labour relations;

• Competition; and

• Global political unrest.

The  Company  continuously  works  to  minimize  the  negative  impact  of  these  risks  and  strengthen  its 
position through diversification of its core business, market channel expansion, geographic diversity of 
its operations and business hedging strategies. There are, however, several risks that deserve particular 
attention. 

Security Breaches or Disruptions of Information Technology Systems Risk 

The  Corporation  utilizes  a  variety  of  information  technology  systems  to  manage  and  operate  its 
businesses. These information systems may be owned and maintained by the Corporation, outsource 
providers or third parties such as customers, vendors and contractors. These information systems are 
subject to attacks, failures, and access denials from a number of potential sources including viruses, 
destructive  or  inadequate  code,  power  failures,  and  physical  damage  to  computers,  hard  drives, 
communication  lines  and  networking  equipment.  Despite  the  implementation  of  extensive  security 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     16 

MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

measures  (including  access  controls,  data  encryption,  vulnerability  assessments,  continuous 
monitoring,  and  maintenance  of  back-up  and  protective  systems),  the  Corporation’s  information 
technology systems are potentially vulnerable to interruptions or delays, unauthorized access, computer 
viruses, cyber-attack and other events, ranging from individual attempts to advanced persistent threats. 
It  is  possible  a  security  breach  could  result  in  theft  of  trade  secrets  or  other  intellectual  property  or 
disclosure of confidential customer, supplier or employee information. Should the Corporation be unable 
to prevent security breaches, disruptions could have an adverse effect on the Corporation’s operations 
and financial results, as well as expose the Corporation to litigation, increased cyber security protection 
costs, and reputational damage. 

Key Personnel 

The Company is dependent on the experience and industry knowledge of its executive officers and other 
key employees to execute its business plan. If the Company were to experience a substantial turnover 
in its leadership or other key employees, business results from operations and financial condition could 
be materially adversely affected.  

Commodity Prices 

An area that has had a definite effect on the Company’s costs and earnings is the cyclical effects and 
unprecedented market cost pressures of copper commodity and steel pricing in the global market. Due 
to this  unpredictability  and  volatility, particularly  with copper pricing, the Company  does  not currently 
utilize future contracts. Strategic supply line agreements and alliances are in place with our major steel 
suppliers to ensure adequate supply and competitive market pricing. 

Foreign Exchange 

The Company’s operating results are reported in Canadian dollars. A significant portion of our sales is 
denominated in US dollars. A change in the value of the Canadian dollar against the US dollar will impact 
revenues  and  earnings.  We  have  created  a  bit  of  a  natural  hedge  as  this  is  partially  offset  by  a 
corresponding change in the cost of materials purchased from the US and commodities tied to US dollar 
pricing. In general, a lower value for the Canadian dollar compared to the US dollar will have a beneficial 
impact on the Company’s results; or, inversely, a higher value for the Canadian dollar compared to the 
US dollar will have a negative impact on the Company’s profitability. In a sensitivity review, if we did not 
react in any way to a one cent change in the value of the Canadian to US dollar value it would have an 
approximate  impact  of  $679,000  for  each  cent  movement.  The  Company  also  has  a  US  operating 
subsidiary  and  US  dollar  assets.  The  exchange  rate  between  the  Canadian  and  US  dollar  can  vary 
significantly from year to year. There is a corresponding positive or negative impact to the Company’s 
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income solely related to the foreign exchange translation 
of its Consolidated Statements of Financial Position. We have partially reduced the impact of foreign 
exchange  fluctuations  through  increasing  our  US  dollar  driven  manufacturing  output.  Finally,  the 
Company periodically institutes price increases / reductions to help offset the negative / positive impact 
of changes in foreign exchange and product cost increases / decreases. The Company is also exposed 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     17 

 
 
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

to the impact from the British pound sterling and Euro as well as to the Australian dollar but not to the 
level of exposure of the US dollar. 

Interest Rates 

Bank  indebtedness  makes  up  close  to  24.3%  of  the  Company’s  debt  financing.  The  rates  for  this 
financing  are  low  but  variable.  The  Company  is  cognizant  that  a  rise  in  interest  rates  will  negatively 
impact the financial results of the Company. The Company continuously reviews this strategy of hedging 
this risk by fixing interest rates on part of its total debt. 

North American Economy 

Over the past several  years the US dollar compared to the Canadian dollar has ranged from the low 
1.20’s  to  the  high  1.30’s  Canadian  dollar  to  US  dollar  ratio.  A  strengthening  US  market  place  has 
contributed  to  the  strengthening  US  dollar.  Since  our  costs  are  highly  Canadian  dollar  based,  this  is 
providing an opportunity to price aggressively in the US market place and increase our market activity. 
Current outlook sees the US dollar remaining strong. We will continue to react to the market conditions 
to grow our business. Our efforts over the next 12 months will continue to be on projects that will reduce 
our costs and improve our manufacturing flexibility. We believe that being nimble as an organization will 
become even more important in order to respond quickly to both unexpected opportunities as well as 
challenges. We also believe that our growing access to a variety of markets both global and domestic 
through our OEM and distributor channels will help the Company expand market share.  

Global Political Unrest 

Today’s politics can have significant repercussions on doing business. Issues are constantly changing 
and management has to assess the potential outcomes of the different issues and be prepared to react 
or mitigate anything that would have a negative impact on our business. In 2018 the North American 
Trade Agreement was under negotiation signed on November 30, 2018. It still needs to be ratified. US 
tariffs put in place on steel are still in play despite have the agreement in place. 

BREXIT is currently playing out overseas. We have operations in the UK that service the UK and Europe. 
The landscape of doing business will more than likely change as a result of the situation although no 
one can determine what the final result will look like. Management is closely watching the situation and 
is looking at different options for doing business overseas. 

ACCOUNTING POLICY CHANGES 

IFRS 9 Financial instruments 

Effective  January  1,  2018,  the  Company  adopted  IFRS  9  on  a  retrospective  basis,  which  sets  out 
requirements for recognition and measurement, impairment, derecognition of financial instruments and 
general  hedge  accounting.  This  standard  simplifies  the  classification  of  a  financial  asset  as  either  at 
amortized cost or at fair value as opposed to the multiple classifications which were permitted under IAS 
39.  This  standard  also  requires  the  use  of  a  single  impairment  method  as  opposed  to  the  multiple 
methods in IAS 39. The approach in IFRS 9 is based on how an entity manages its financial instruments 
in the context of its business model and the contractual cash flow characteristics of the financial assets. 
The standard also adds guidance on the classification and measurement of financial liabilities. 

Cash and trade and other receivables that were classified as loans and receivables under IAS 39 are 
classified as financial assets measured at amortized cost. There is no change to the initial measurement 
of the Company’s financial assets. Impairment of financial assets is based on an expected credit loss 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     18 

 
 
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

(“ECL”) model under IFRS 9, rather than the incurred loss model under IAS 39. ECLs are a probability 
weighted estimate of credit losses. The Company calculated ECLs based on consideration of customer 
specific factors and actual credit loss experience. As a percentage of revenue, the Company’s actual 
credit loss experience has not been significant. 

The adoption of IFRS 9 has not had an effect on the Company’s accounting policies related to financial 
liabilities. 

There was no material impact of transition to IFRS 9 on the Company’s statement of financial position 
at January 1, 2018. 

IFRS 15 Revenue from contracts with customers 

The Company has adopted IFRS 15 with a date of initial application of January 1, 2018. IFRS 15 includes 
a single, five-step revenue recognition model that requires entities to recognize revenue when control of 
the promised goods or services is transferred to customers at an amount that reflects the consideration 
to which the entity expects to be entitled to in exchange for those goods or services. The standard also 
requires more informative, relevant disclosures. IFRS 15 supersedes IAS 11 “Construction Contracts” 
and  IAS  18  “Revenue”,  as  well  as  various  IFRIC  and  SIC  interpretations  regarding  revenue.  The 
Company has applied IFRS 15 using the cumulative effect method (without practical expedients) and 
therefore the comparative information has not been restated and continues to be reported under IAS 11 
and IAS 18. The adoption of IFRS 15 did not result in a in significant differences between the point of 
risk and rewards transfer for the sale of product under IAS 18, and the point of transfer of control under 
IFRS 15, therefore no transition adjustments were recognized as at January 1, 2018. As a result of the 
adoption of IFRS 15, the Company’s accounting policies have been updated, and additional disclosure 
has been included. See note 2 to the consolidated financial statements for these changes in accounting 
policies. IFRS 15 had no impact on the Company’s consolidated statement of income for the year ended 
December 31, 2018. 

Future Accounting Changes 

The International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) issued the following standards that have not been 
applied  in  preparing  the  consolidated  financial  statements  and  notes  thereto,  for  the  year  ended 
December  31,  2018  as  their  effective  dates  fall  within  annual  periods  beginning  subsequent  to  the 
current reporting period: IFRS 16 “Leases” and IFRIC 23 “Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatments”.  

IFRS 16 Leases 

In January 2016 the IASB issued IFRS 16, Leases. The new standard is effective for annual periods 
beginning on or after January 1, 2019. Earlier application is permitted for entities that apply IFRS 15 
Revenue from Contracts with Customers at or before the date of initial adoption of IFRS 16. IFRS 16 
will replace IAS 17 Leases. This standard introduces a single lessee accounting model and requires a 
lessee to recognize assets and liabilities from all leases with a term of more than 12 months, unless the 
underlying asset is of low value.   A lessee is required to recognize a right-of-use asset representing its 
right to use the underlying asset and a lease liability representing its obligation to make lease payments.   
This standard substantially carries forward the lessor accounting requirements of IAS 17, while requiring 
enhanced disclosures to be provided by lessors. Other areas of the lease accounting model have been 
impacted, including the definition of a lease. The Group intends to adopt IFRS 16 in its consolidated 
financial  statements  for  the  annual  and  interim  reporting  periods  beginning  on  January  1,  2019.  The 
extent of the impact of adoption of this standard has yet to be determined. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     19 

 
 
 
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

IFRIC 23 Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatments 

On June 7, 2017, the IASB issued IFRIC Interpretation 23 Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatments.  

The Interpretation provides guidance on the accounting for current and deferred tax liabilities and assets 
in circumstances in which there is uncertainty over income tax treatments.  

The Interpretation requires: 

• 

• 

• 

an entity to contemplate whether uncertain tax treatments should be considered separately, or 
together as a group, based on which approach provides better predictions of the resolution;   

an  entity  to  determine  if  it  is  probable  that  the  tax  authorities  will  accept  the  uncertain  tax 
treatment;  and 

if it is not probable that the uncertain tax treatment will be accepted, measure the tax uncertainty 
based  on  the  most  likely  amount  or  expected  value,  depending  on  whichever  method  better 
predicts the resolution of the uncertainty. 

The Interpretation is applicable for annual and interim reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 
2019. Earlier application is permitted. 

The Group intends to adopt the Interpretation in its consolidated financial statements for the annual and 
interim  reporting  periods  beginning  on  January  1,  2019.  The  extent  of  the  impact  of  adoption  of  the 
Interpretation has not yet been determined. 

OUTLOOK FACTORS FOR 2019 

The fourth quarter showed signs of slowing. Our current market expectation is to see stable growth in 
all our market places although at a slower pace than we had been experiencing. The strong US dollar 
continues to provide us the opportunity to competitively price our products and stimulate market share 
growth. The Company continues with the objective of sales growth and increased market share but will 
weigh this against achieving acceptable margins.  

Capital spending will continue to be focused on high impact projects as accommodated by cash flows. 

Our primary focus continues to be on productivity and margin improvement.  

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     20 

 
 
MANAGEMENT’S RESPONSIBILITY FOR FINANCIAL REPORTING 

The  consolidated  financial  statements  are  the  responsibility  of  the  management  of  Hammond 
Manufacturing  Company  Limited.    These  statements  have  been  prepared  in  accordance  with 
International Financial Reporting Standards, using management’s best estimates and judgments, where 
appropriate. 

Management is responsible for the reliability and integrity of the consolidated financial statements, the 
notes to the consolidated financial statements and other financial information contained in the report.  In 
the  preparation  of  these  statements,  estimates  are  sometimes  necessary  because  a  precise 
determination of certain assets and liabilities is dependent on future events.  Management believes such 
estimates have been based on careful judgment and have been properly reflected in the accompanying 
consolidated financial statements. 

Management is responsible for the maintenance of a system of internal controls designed to provide 
reasonable  assurance  that  the  assets  are  safeguarded  and  that  accounting  systems  provide  timely, 
accurate and reliable financial information. 

The Board of Directors is responsible for ensuring that management fulfills its responsibilities for financial 
reporting and internal control.  The Board of Directors is assisted in exercising its responsibilities through 
the Audit Committee of the Board, which is composed of three non-management directors.  The Audit 
Committee  meets  periodically  with  management  and  the  auditors  to  satisfy  itself  that  management’s 
responsibilities  are  properly  discharged,  to  review  the  consolidated  financial  statements  and  to 
recommend approval of the consolidated financial statements to the Board of Directors. 

KPMG  LLP,  the  independent  auditors  appointed  by  the  shareholders,  has  audited  the  Company’s 
consolidated financial statements in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards 
and  their  report  follows.    The  independent  auditors  have  full  and  unrestricted  access  to  the  Audit 
Committee to discuss their audit and related findings as to the integrity of the financial reporting process. 

R.F. Hammond 

A. Stirling

Chairman & CEO 

Secretary & CFO 

Guelph, Ontario 

March 4, 2019 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018 

 21 

KPMG LLP 
115 King Street South 
2nd Floor 
Waterloo ON  N2J 5A3 Canada 
Tel 519-747-8800 
Fax 519-747-8830 

INDEPENDENT AUDITORS’ REPORT 

To the Shareholders of Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited 

Opinion 

We  have  audited  the  consolidated  financial  statements  of  Hammond  Manufacturing 
Company Limited (the Entity), which comprise: 











The consolidated statements of financial position as at December 31, 2018 and 2017

the consolidated statements of comprehensive income for the years then ended

the consolidated statements of changes in equity for the years then ended

the consolidated statements of cash flows for the years then ended

and notes to the  financial statements, including a summary of significant accounting
policies

(Hereinafter referred to as the “financial statements”). 

In  our  opinion,  the  accompanying  consolidated  financial  statements  present  fairly,  in  all 
material respects, the consolidated financial position of the Entity as December 31, 2018 
and 2017, and its consolidated financial performance and its consolidated cash flows for the 
years then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). 

Basis for Opinion 

We  conducted  our  audit  in  accordance  with  Canadian  generally  accepted  auditing 
standards.    Our  responsibilities  under  those  standards  are  further  described  in  the 
“Auditors’  Responsibilities  for  the  Audit  of  the  Financial  Statements”  section  of  our 
auditors’ report.   

We  are  independent  of  the  Entity  in  accordance  with  the  ethical  requirements  that  are 
relevant to our audit of the consolidated financial statements in Canada and we have fulfilled 
our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. 

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide 
a basis for our opinion. 

KPMG LLP is a Canadian limited liability partnership and a member firm of the KPMG network of independent  
member firms affiliated with KPMG International Cooperative (“KPMG International”), a Swiss entity.  
KPMG Canada provides services to KPMG LLP. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     22 

Other Information 

Management is responsible for the other information. Other information comprises: 





the  information  included  in  Management’s  Discussion  and  Analysis  filed  with  the
relevant Canadian Securities Commissions.

the  information,  other  than  the  financial  statements  and  the  auditors’  report  thereon,
included in a document likely to be entitled “Glossy Annual Report”.

Our opinion on the consolidated financial statements does not cover the other information 
and we do not and will not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.  

In connection with our audit of the consolidated financial statements, our responsibility is to 
read  the  other  information  identified  above  and,  in  doing  so,  consider  whether  the  other 
information  is  materially  inconsistent  with  the  financial  statements  or  our  knowledge 
obtained in the audit and remain alert for indications that the other information appears to 
be materially misstated.   

We obtained the information included in Management’s Discussion and Analysis filed with 
the relevant Canadian Securities Commissions as at the date of this auditors’ report.   If, 
based on the work we have performed on this other information, we conclude that there is 
a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact in the 
auditors’ report. 

We have nothing to report in this regard. 

The  information,  other  than  the  financial  statements  and  the  auditors’  report  thereon, 
included in a document likely to be entitled “Glossy Annual Report” is expected to be made 
available to us after the date of this auditors’ report. If, based on the work we will perform 
on this other information, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other 
information, we are required to report that fact to those charged with governance.    

Responsibilities of Management and Those Charged with Governance 
for the Financial Statements 

Management  is  responsible  for  the  preparation  and  fair  presentation  of  the  financial 
statements in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS), and for 
such internal control as management determines is necessary to enable the preparation of 
financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. 

In preparing the financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the Entity’s 
ability  to  continue  as  a  going  concern,  disclosing  as  applicable,  matters  related  to  going 
concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless management either intends 
to liquidate the Entity or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so. 

Those  charged  with  governance  are  responsible  for  overseeing  the  Entity’s  financial 
reporting process. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     23 

Auditors’ Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements 

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial 
statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, 
and to issue an auditors’ report that includes our opinion.  

Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit 
conducted in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards will always 
detect a material misstatement when it exists.  

Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in 
the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of 
users taken on the basis of the consolidated financial statements. 

As part of an audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards, we 
exercise professional judgment and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit.  

We also: 


Identify  and  assess  the  risks  of  material  misstatement  of  the  financial  statements,
whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those
risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for
our opinion.

The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for
one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions,
misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.

 Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit
procedures  that  are  appropriate  in  the  circumstances,  but  not  for  the  purpose  of
expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the Entity's internal control.

 Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of

accounting estimates and related disclosures made by management.

 Conclude on the appropriateness of management's use of the going concern basis of
accounting and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty
exists  related  to  events  or  conditions  that  may  cast  significant  doubt  on  the  Entity's
ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists,
we are required to draw attention in our auditors’ report to the related disclosures in the
consolidated financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our
opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our
auditors’ report. However, future events or conditions may cause the Entity to cease to
continue as a going concern.

 Evaluate  the  overall  presentation,  structure  and  content  of  the  consolidated  financial
statements,  including  the  disclosures,  and  whether  the  consolidated  financial
statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves
fair presentation.

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     24 

 Communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the
planned  scope  and  timing  of  the  audit  and  significant  audit  findings,  including  any
significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our audit.

 Provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with
relevant ethical requirements regarding independence, and communicate with them all
relationships  and  other  matters  that  may  reasonably  be  thought  to  bear  on  our
independence, and where applicable, related safeguards.

 Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the
entities  or  business  activities  within  the  group  Entity  to  express  an  opinion  on  the
financial statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision and performance
of the group audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion.

Chartered Professional Accountants, Licensed Public Accountants 

The engagement partner on the audit resulting in this auditors’ report is Ian J. Jeffreys.  

Waterloo, Canada 

March 4, 2019 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     25 

HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 

Consolidated Statements of Financial Position
(in thousands of Canadian dollars)
As at December 31,

Note

2018

2017

Assets
Current assets:

Cash
Trade and other receivables
Income taxes receivable
Inventories
Prepaid expenses
Total current assets

Non-current assets:

Property, plant and equipment 
Intangible assets and goodwill
Investment property
Equity investment

Total non-current assets

Total assets

Liabilities
Current liabilities:

Bank indebtedness
Trade and other payables
Income taxes payable
Current portion of provisions
Current portion of employee future benefits
Current portion of long-term debt

Total current liabilities

Non-current liabilities:

Employee future benefits
Long-term debt 
Provisions
Deferred tax liabilities

Total non-current liabilities
Total liabilities

Equity:

Share capital
Contributed surplus
Accumulated other comprehensive income
Retained earnings

Total equity

Commitments
Contingency
Total liabilities and equity

4

5

6
7
8
9

10
11

12
13
10

13
10
12
14

15

$              

625
19,054
453
40,185
1,312
61,629

$           

1,051
16,261
-
34,700
1,181
53,193

37,059
284
1,044
797
39,184

30,629
269
1,044
754
32,696

$       

100,813

$         

85,889

$           

7,599
15,728
-
124
71
17,955
41,477

$           

5,716
14,081
918
115
53
11,040
31,923

209
5,656
100
1,970
7,935
49,412

10,249
290
3,407
37,455
51,401

237
5,796
100
1,276
7,409
39,332

10,249
290
1,875
34,143
46,557

16 &17
18 & 24

$       

100,813

$         

85,889

The notes on pages 30 to 64 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     26 

 
 
 
          
           
           
               
                             
          
           
           
             
             
                 
                 
          
                 
                 
          
                     
                     
          
                   
                   
          
                     
                     
                 
                 
        
        
           
           
                
               
        
               
               
        
                 
                 
        
           
           
                 
                 
        
                        
                        
        
                   
                   
        
                     
                     
        
                   
                   
                   
                   
                 
                 
        
           
           
               
               
             
             
           
           
                 
                 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income
(in thousands of Canadian dollars, except earnings per share)

For The Years Ended December 31,

Note

2018

2017

Net product sales

Cost of sales

Gross profit

Selling and distribution
General and administrative
Research and development
Gain on disposal of property, plant and equipment

Income from operating activities

Interest expense 
Foreign exchange gain (loss)

Net finance income (expense)

Share of profit of equity accounted investees 
Share of recovery (expenses) from investment property

Income before income tax

Income tax expense

Net income for the year

10

9
8

19

$  145,602

$  127,406

102,176

43,426

30,030
5,341
371
(29)

7,713

(1,414)
(1,122)

(2,536)

(36)
(89)

5,052

1,288

3,764

89,400

38,006

26,999
4,837
284
(87)

5,973

(1,000)
1,286

286

78
50

6,387

1,827

4,560

Other comprehensive gain (loss):
Foreign currency translation differences for foreign 
operations

1,532

(1,041)

Other comprehensive income (loss) for the year, net of income 
tax

                  1,532                   (1,041)

Total comprehensive income for the year

$  5,296

$  3,519

Earnings per share
Basic earnings per share
Diluted earnings per share

20
20

$  0.33
$  0.33

$  0.40
$  0.40

The notes on pages 30 to 64 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     27 

 
 
 
 
     
       
                
                
       
       
         
         
           
           
            
            
                  
                  
        
        
        
         
              
                 
            
             
            
             
                  
                  
         
         
               
               
         
        
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity
For the years December 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017
(in thousands of Canadian dollars)

Attributable to equity holders of the Company

  Share  
Capital

Contributed 
Surplus

AOCI**

Retained 
earnings

Total 
equity

Balance at January 1, 2017

$   

10,249

$          

290

$     

2,916

$    

29,809

$    

43,264

    Net income for the year

  Other comprehensive loss:
    Foreign currency translation differences

Total comprehensive income (loss) for the year

Transactions with owners, recorded directly in equity:
Dividends to equity holders

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4,560

4,560

(1,041)

-

(1,041)

(1,041)

4,560

3,519

-

(226)

(226)

Balance at December 31, 2017

$   

10,249

$          

290

$     

1,875

$    

34,143

$    

46,557

Balance at January 1, 2018

$   

10,249

$          

290

$     

1,875

$    

34,143

$    

46,557

    Net income for the year

  Other comprehensive loss:
    Foreign currency translation differences

Total comprehensive income (loss) for the year

Transactions with owners, recorded directly in equity:
Dividends to equity holders

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3,764

3,764

1,532

-

1,532

1,532

3,764

5,296

-

(452)

(452)

Balance at December 31, 2018
** Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)

$   

10,249

$          

290

$     

3,407

$    

37,455

$    

51,401

 The notes on pages 30 to 64 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     28 

 
 
 
      
          
             
           
       
       
          
             
      
           
      
          
             
      
       
       
          
             
           
         
         
      
          
             
           
       
       
          
             
       
           
       
          
             
       
       
       
          
             
           
         
         
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
(in thousands of Canadian dollars)
For the Years Ended December 31,

2018

2017

Cash flows from operating activities
Net income for the year

Adjustments for:
   Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
   Amortization of intangible assets
   Interest expense
   Income tax expense
   Gain on disposal of property, plant and equipment 
   Provisions and employee future benefits
   Equity investments

Change in non-cash working capital:
   Inventories
   Trade and other receivables
   Prepaid expenses
   Trade and other payables 

Cash generated from operating activities

Interest paid
Income tax paid

Net cash generated from operating activities

Cash flows from financing activities
Bank indebtedness
Payment of long-term debt
Advances of long-term debt
Payment of dividends

Net cash generated (used) from financing activities

Cash flows from investing activities
Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment
Acquisition of of property, plant and equipment
Intangible asset additions

Net cash used in investing activities

Net increase (decrease) in cash

Cash at beginning of year

$             

3,764

$             

4,560

3,289
53
1,414
1,288
(29)
10
(43)

9,746

(5,232)
(2,181)
(117)
2,289

4,505

(1,300)
(1,851)

1,354

1,875
(1,336)
7,764
(452)

7,851

44
(10,595)
(63)

(10,614)

(1,409)

1,051

2,955
56
1,000
1,827
(87)
-
(116)

10,195

(1,899)
(1,068)
(54)
1,057

8,231

(915)
(72)

7,244

(1,635)
(1,326)
958
(226)

(2,229)

94
(3,534)
-

(3,440)

1,575

614

Foreign exchange gain (loss) on cash and cash
   equivalents in a foreign currency

Cash at end of year

983

(1,138)

$                

625

$             

1,051

The notes on pages 30 to 64 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     29 

 
 
                  
                  
                      
                      
                  
                  
                  
                  
                     
                     
                      
                     
                     
                   
                  
                
                 
                 
                 
                 
                   
                     
                  
                  
                  
                  
                 
                   
                 
                     
                  
                  
                  
                 
                 
                 
                  
                    
                   
                   
                  
                 
                      
                      
               
                 
                     
                     
               
                 
                 
                  
                  
                    
                    
                 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

1)  Reporting entity: 

Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited (“HMCL” or the “Company”) is a public company traded 
on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol “HMM.A” and is incorporated under the Ontario 
Business Corporations Act. The address of the Company’s registered office is 394 Edinburgh Road 
North, Guelph, Ontario. The consolidated financial statements of the Company as at and for the year 
ended December 31, 2018 include the Company and its subsidiaries (together referred to as the 
“Group” and individually as “Group entities”) and the Group’s interest in jointly controlled entities. 
The  Group  primarily  is  involved  in  the  design,  manufacture  and  sale  of  electrical  and  electronic 
components. Facilities are located in Canada, the US, the UK, Taiwan and Australia, with agents 
and distributors located worldwide. The Company also maintains a 40% ownership share of RITEC 
Enclosures Inc. (RITEC) located in Taiwan. RITEC produces plastic and die cast enclosures for sale 
through the Company’s sales network and its own existing market channels.  

2)  Basis of preparation: 

a)  Statement of compliance: 

These consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International 
Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). 

The Board of Directors approved these consolidated financial statements on March 4, 2019. 

b)  Basis of measurement: 

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis. 

c)  Functional and presentation currency:  

The  consolidated  financial  statements  are  presented  in  Canadian  dollars.  The  functional 
currency  of  the  Group’s  entities  is  the  currency  of  their  primary  economic  environment.  In 
individual companies, transactions in foreign currencies are recorded at the rate of exchange at 
the date of the transaction. Monetary assets and liabilities in foreign currencies at the reporting 
date are re-measured to the functional currency at the exchange rate at that date. Any resulting 
exchange  differences  are  taken  to  the  statement  of  comprehensive  income.  Non-monetary 
items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are translated using the 
exchange rate at the date of the transaction. On consolidation, assets and liabilities of Group 
entities reported in their functional currencies are translated into the Canadian dollar, being the 
presentation currency, at the exchange rate on the reporting date. The income and expenses of 
foreign  operations  are  translated  to  Canadian  dollars  using  average  exchange  rates  for  the 
months  during  which  the  transactions  occurred.  Foreign  currency  translation  differences  are 
recognized  in  other  comprehensive 
income  which  is  included  in  accumulated  other 
comprehensive income. The functional currency of the Company’s subsidiary operations located 
in the US, UK, Taiwan and Australia are the US dollar, the British pound sterling, Taiwan dollar 
and  the  Australian  dollar  respectively.  The  functional  currency  of  the  Company’s  Canadian 
operations is the Canadian dollar. 

d)  Use of estimates: 

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with IFRS requires management to make 
estimates and assumptions that affect the application of accounting policies and the reported 
amount  of  assets,  liabilities,  income  and  expense.  Actual  results  may  differ  from  these 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     30 

 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

estimates.  Revisions  to  accounting  estimates  are  recognized  in  the  period  in  which  the 
estimates are revised and in any future periods affected. Management periodically reviews its 
estimates and underlying assumptions relating to the following items: 

i)  Amortization 

Management makes estimates of the appropriate useful lives to be assigned to intangible 
assets based on the individual circumstances of an acquisition. Management reviews the 
appropriateness  of  the  lives  assigned  and  makes  adjustments  prospectively,  where 
necessary. 

ii) 

Impairment tests 

Management  makes  estimates  of  sustainable  earnings,  future  expected  cash  flows  and 
discount rates in the determination of the value-in-use or fair value less costs of disposal of 
cash-generating units (“CGUs”). 

iii)  Provision against accounts receivable 

Management  makes  estimates  on  the  expected  credit  losses  (“ECLs”)  of  accounts 
receivable balances based on customer specific facts and circumstances as well as past 
experience  of  write-offs.  Changes  in  the  economic  conditions  in  which  the  Company’s 
customers operate and their underlying financial stability may impact these estimates. 

iv)  Employee future benefits 

Management  estimates  the  discount  rates,  retirement  age  and  future  costs  of  benefits 
associated  with providing future employee benefits  and exercises judgment to  determine 
how many employees will utilize these benefits. 

v)  Tax assets 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities contain estimates about the nature and timing of future 
permanent and temporary differences as well as the future tax rates that will apply to those 
differences. Changes in tax laws and rates as well  as changes to the expected timing of 
reversals may have a significant impact on the amounts recorded for deferred tax assets 
and liabilities. Management closely monitors current and potential changes to tax law and 
bases its estimates on the best available information at each reporting date. 

vi)  Depreciation 

Management  estimates  future  residual  values  and  the  rate  at  which  the  useful  lives  of 
property  and  equipment  are  consumed  to  determine  appropriate  depreciation  charges. 
Estimates of residual value and useful lives are based on data and information from various 
sources, including vendors, industry practice and Company-specific history. Management 
reviews the appropriateness of the lives assigned  and makes adjustments prospectively, 
where necessary.  

vii)  Stock options 

Management makes estimates with respect to risk-free rates of return, expected volatility, 
expected  dividends,  expected  life  of  options,  expected  forfeitures  and  future  market 
conditions to calculate the fair value of stock options. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     31 

 
 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

viii) Property value 

Management estimates the value of the investment property to assess if impairment has 
occurred. The estimate is made by reviewing local land prices and current sales of similar 
properties as well as property tax value assessment. 

ix)  Environmental remediation: 

Management estimates the value to complete the remediation project on the Glen Ewing 
Property each year by reviewing the project status and activities still to be completed. Any 
changes to the project scope are updated in the cost estimation model and any change in 
the required reserve is booked in the current year. 

x)  Sales returns: 

Management  estimates  the  value  of  product  that  will  be  returned  based  on  a  historical 
analysis. Any change to the estimate is recorded as a reduction of revenue in the current 
period. 

e)  Use of judgments: 

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with IFRS requires management to make 
judgments that affect the application of accounting policies and the interpretation of accounting 
standards. Management periodically reviews its judgments and underlying assumptions relating 
to the following items: 

i)  Provision for claims 

Judgment  is  exercised  in  deciding  whether  a  liability  for  a  claim  meets  the  criteria  of  a 
present obligation and in assessing the probability of the outflow of economic resources. 

ii)  Lease classification 

The  Company  enters  into  leases  for  premises  and  operating  equipment  that  may  be 
classified  as  operating  or  finance  leases.  Management  exercises  judgment  to  determine 
whether  substantially  all  the  risks  and  rewards  incidental  to  ownership  have  been 
transferred to the Company. 

iii)  Impairment tests 

Management exercises judgment to determine whether there are factors that would indicate 
that  an  asset  or  a  CGU  is  impaired.  The  determination  of  CGUs  is  also  based  on 
management’s judgment and is an assessment of the smallest group of assets that generate 
cash inflows independently of other assets. Factors considered include whether an active 
market  exists  for  the  output  produced  by  the  asset  or  group  of  assets  as  well  as  how 
management monitors and makes decisions about the Company’s operations. 

iv)  Intangible assets 

Management exercises judgment to determine whether identifiable intangible assets were 
acquired in a business combination, separate from goodwill and whether they will provide 
future economic benefits to the Company. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     32 

 
 
 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

3)  Summary of significant accounting policies: 

Except  for  the  changes  explained  in  “new  standards  and  interpretations  adopted”  below,  the 
accounting policies set out below have been applied consistently to all periods presented in these 
consolidated financial statements. These accounting policies have been consistently applied by all 
Group entities. 

a)  Basis of consolidation: 

The  consolidated  financial  statements  include  the  accounts  of  Hammond  Manufacturing 
Company  Limited,  its  wholly  owned  subsidiaries,  Hammond  Manufacturing  Company  Inc., 
Hammond Electronics Limited, Hammond Electronics Pty Limited, Les Fabrications Hammond 
(Quebec) Inc., Hammond Electronics Asia Limited and its proportionate share of the Glen Ewing 
Property,  an  unincorporated  co-tenancy  (50%).  All  significant  intercompany  balances  and 
transactions  have  been  eliminated  on  consolidation.  The  consolidated  financial  statements 
include the investment in RITEC, which is accounted for using the equity method.  

b)  Revenue recognition: 

The Company determines revenue recognition through the following steps: a) identification of 
the contract with a customer, b) identification of the performance obligations in the contract, c) 
determination of the transaction price, d) allocation of the transaction price to the performance 
obligations  in  the  contract  and  e)  recognition  of  revenue  when  the  Company  satisfies  a 
performance obligation.  

The Company principally generates revenue through the manufacturing and sale of industrial 
enclosures,  electronic  enclosures,  racks  and  cabinets,  transformers  and  other  products. 
Revenue is recognized when control of a product is transferred to a customer. This is generally 
at the point in time when product is available for physical delivery, and the customer has legal 
title to, physical possession of (or through their carrier), and the risks and rewards of ownership 
of the product have transferred; therefore, the customer is able to direct the use of and obtain 
substantially all of the benefits of the  product. There  is only  a single  performance obligation, 
except for where delivery is provided by Hammond after the point of transfer.  

Revenue is measured based on the consideration specified in a contract with a customer, net 
of variable consideration, including rebates, returns and discounts. Rebates are accrued using 
sales data and rebate percentages specific to each customer contract. Accruals for sales returns 
are  calculated  based  on  the  best  estimate  of  the  amount  of  product  that  will  ultimately  be 
returned by customers. All customer receivables are expected to be paid within one year and 
therefore the Company does not adjust for the effects of a financing component. 

Contract  liabilities  are  recorded  when  cash  payments  are  received  or  due  in  advance  of  the 
Company’s performance. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     33 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

c) 

Inventories: 

Inventories  are  valued  at  the  lower  of  cost,  determined  on  a  first-in,  first-out  basis  and  net 
realizable value, and include expenditures incurred in acquiring the inventories, production or 
conversion  costs  and  other  costs  incurred  in  bringing  them  to  their  existing  location  and 
condition.  In  the  case  of  manufactured  inventories  and  work  in  progress,  costs  include  an 
appropriate share of production overheads based on normal operating capacity. Net realizable 
value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less the estimated costs 
of  completion  and  selling  expenses.  When  circumstances  that  previously  gave  rise  to  an 
inventory write down no longer exist, the previous impairment is reversed. 

d) 

Investment property: 

Investment property is property held either to earn rental income or for capital appreciation or 
for both, but not for sale in the ordinary course of business, use in the production or supply of 
goods or services or for administrative purposes. The Group measures its investment property, 
being the land held by Glen Ewing Property, at historical cost. 

e)  Property, plant and equipment: 

Property, plant and equipment are shown in the statements of financial position at their historical 
cost. Costs include expenditures that are directly attributable to the acquisition of the asset. The 
cost of self-constructed assets includes the cost of materials and direct labour, any other costs 
directly attributable to bringing the assets to a working condition for their intended use, the costs 
of  dismantling  and  removing  the  items  and  restoring  the  site  on  which  they  are  located,  and 
borrowing costs on qualifying assets. Purchased software that is integral to the functionality of 
the related equipment is capitalized as part of that equipment. When parts of an item of property, 
plant and equipment have different useful lives, they are accounted for as separate items (major 
components) of property,  plant  and  equipment. Depreciation is provided on components that 
have homogenous useful lives by using the straight-line method or unit of production method so 
as to depreciate the initial cost down to the residual value over the estimated useful lives. 

The  depreciation  rates  based  on  the  estimated  useful  lives  for  the  current  and  comparative 
periods are as follows: 

Asset 

Buildings  
Office equipment  
Machinery and equipment  
Tooling general use  

Tooling specific part 

Rate

2.5%  -    5% 
10%  -  25% 
10%  -  25% 
10%  -  25% 

Based on anticipated life output

Machinery  and  equipment  under  capital  lease  is  initially  recorded  at  the  present  value  of 
minimum lease payments at the inception of the lease and amortized over the shorter of the 
lease term and their useful lives.  

Depreciation methods, useful lives and residual values are reviewed at each financial year-end 
and adjusted, if appropriate. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     34 

 
 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

f) 

Intangible assets other than goodwill: 

Intangible  assets  have  been  externally  acquired.  Intangible  assets  are  stated  at  cost  less 
accumulated amortization.  Intangible assets with a finite life are amortized using the straight-
line method at rates calculated to amortize the cost of these assets over their estimated useful 
lives.  

The  amortization  rates  based  on  the  estimated  useful  lives  for  the  current  and  comparative 
periods are as follows:

Asset 

Computer software 
Development costs 

Rate 

20% 
20%

Amortization methods, useful lives and residual values are reviewed at each financial year-end 
and adjusted, if appropriate. 

g) 

Investments measured using equity method: 

The Company uses the equity method as a basis of accounting for investments in companies 
over  which  it  exercises  significant  influence  or  joint  control.  Under  the  equity  method,  the 
Company  records  these  investments  initially  at  cost  and  the  carrying  values  are  adjusted 
thereafter to include the Company's pro rata share of post-acquisition earnings of the investees, 
computed by the consolidation method. The adjustments are included in the determination of 
net income by the Company, and the investment accounts of the Company are also increased 
or  decreased  to  reflect  the  Company's  share  of  capital  transactions  (including  amounts 
recognized in other comprehensive income). Profit distributions received from investees reduce 
the carrying values of the investments. Unrealized intercompany gains or losses are eliminated. 

The  Company’s  determination  of  significant  influence  is  based  on  consideration  of  voting 
interest  in  the  investees  along  with  other  indicators  such  as  representation  on  the  board  of 
directors,  participation  in  policy-making  processes,  material  intercompany  transactions, 
interchange of managerial personnel or provision of technical information. The Company uses 
the equity method to account for its 40% interest in RITEC.  

h) 

Income taxes: 

The Company uses the asset and liability method of accounting for income taxes.  Under the 
asset and liability method, deferred income tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the future 
tax consequences attributable to differences between the financial statement carrying amounts 
of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases.  Deferred tax assets and liabilities 
are measured using enacted or substantively  enacted tax rates expected to apply to  taxable 
income  in  the  years  in  which  those  temporary  differences  are  expected  to  be  recovered  or 
settled.  The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities of a change in tax rates is recognized 
in income in the period that includes the date of enactment or substantive enactment. A deferred 
tax asset is recognized for unused tax losses, tax credits and deductible temporary differences, 
to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which they can 
be  utilized.  Deferred  tax  assets  are  reviewed  at  each  reporting  date  and  are  reduced  to  the 
extent that it is no longer probable that the related tax benefit will be realized. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     35 

 
 
 
 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

i)  Goodwill: 

Acquisitions are accounted for using the acquisition method required by IFRS 3. Goodwill is the 
residual amount that results when the purchase price of an acquired business exceeds the sum 
of the amount allocated to the identifiable assets acquired less liabilities assumed based on their 
fair values. Goodwill is allocated as of the date of the business combination to the Company’s 
CGUs that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the business combination. Goodwill is 
tested for impairment at least annually and upon the occurrence of an indication of impairment.  

j)  Provisions: 

Provisions may include liabilities of uncertain timing or amounts that arise from environmental, 
litigation,  commercial  or  other  risks.  Provisions  are  recognized  when  a  legal  or  constructive 
obligation exists stemming from a past event and when the future cash outflows can be reliably 
estimated. Provisions are determined by discounting the expected future cash flows at a pre-
tax rate that reflects the current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks 
specific to the liability. Environmental provisions consider the present value of the anticipated 
clean-up costs. 

k)  Earnings per share: 

Basic earnings per share are computed by dividing net earnings by the weighted average shares 
outstanding  during  the  reporting  period.    Diluted  earnings  per  share  are  computed  similar  to 
basic earnings per share except that the weighted average shares outstanding are increased to 
include additional shares from the assumed exercise of stock options, if dilutive.  The number 
of additional shares is calculated by assuming that outstanding stock options were exercised 
and that the proceeds from such exercises were used to acquire shares of common stock at the 
average market price during the reporting period. 

l)  Financial assets and financial liabilities: 

Financial  assets  are  initially  measured  at  fair  value.  On  initial  recognition,  the  Company 
classifies its financial assets at either amortized cost, fair value through other comprehensive 
income or fair value through profit or loss, depending on its business model for managing the 
financial assets and the contractual cash flow characteristics of the financial assets. Financial 
assets are not reclassified subsequent to their initial recognition, unless the Company changes 
its business model for managing financial assets. 

A financial asset is measured at amortized cost if it meets both of the following conditions: a) 
the asset is held within a business model whose objective is to hold assets to collect contractual 
cash flows and b) the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash 
flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding. 

Financial liabilities are initially measured at fair value, net of transaction costs incurred. They 
are  subsequently  carried  at  amortized  cost  using  the  effective  interest  rate  method;  any 
difference  between  the  proceeds  (net  of  transaction  costs)  and  the  redemption  value  is 
recognized as an adjustment to interest expense over the period of the borrowings.  

Financial liabilities include bank indebtedness, trade and other payables and long-term debt. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     36 

 
 
 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

m)  Impairment: 

i)  Financial assets: 

ECLs are recognized on all financial assets not carried at fair value through profit or loss. 
Expected credit losses are based on the difference between the contractual cash flows due 
in accordance with the contract and all the cash flows that the Company expects to receive, 
discounted at an approximation of the original effective interest rate.  

ECLs are recognized in two stages. For credit exposures for which there has not been a 
significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, ECLs are provided for credit losses 
that result from default events that are possible within the next 12-months. For those credit 
exposures  for  which  there  has  been  a  significant  increase  in  credit  risk  since  initial 
recognition, a loss allowance is required for credit losses expected over the remaining life 
of the exposure, irrespective of the timing of the default. 

For trade receivables and contract assets, the Company applies a simplified approach in 
calculating ECLs. Therefore, the Company does not track changes in credit risk, but instead 
recognizes a loss allowance based on lifetime ECL at each reporting date. The Company 
has  established  a  provision  matrix  that  is  based  on  its  historical  credit  loss  experience, 
adjusted for forward looking factors specific to the debtors and the economic environment.  

ii)  Non-financial assets: 

The carrying amounts of the Group’s non-financial assets are reviewed at each reporting 
date to determine whether there is any indication of impairment. If any such indication exists, 
then the asset’s recoverable amount is estimated. For goodwill, and intangible assets that 
have indefinite useful lives or that are not yet available for use, the recoverable amount is 
estimated each year at the same time. 

The recoverable amount of an asset or CGU is the greater of its value in use and its fair 
value  less  costs  to  sell.  In  assessing  value  in  use,  the  estimated  future  cash  flows  are 
discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market 
assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset. For the purpose 
of impairment testing, assets that cannot be tested individually are grouped together into 
the smallest group of assets that generates cash inflows from continuing use that are largely 
independent of the cash inflows of other assets or groups of assets.  

For  the  purposes  of  goodwill  impairment  testing,  goodwill  acquired  in  a  business 
combination is allocated to the CGU, or the group of CGUs, that is expected to benefit from 
the synergies of the combination. The value in use is based on their future projected cash 
flows discounted to the present value at an appropriate pre-tax discount rate. Usually, the 
cash flows correspond to estimates made by Group management in financial and strategic 
business plans covering a period of five years. They are then projected beyond five years 
using a steady or declining growth rate given that the Group businesses are of a long-term 
nature.  The  discount  rate  used  approximates  the  Company’s  weighted  average  cost  of 
capital. The business risk is included in the determination of the cash flows. Both the cash 
flows and the discount rates exclude inflation. An impairment loss in respect of goodwill is 
never subsequently reversed. The Group completed its annual impairment test at December 
31, 2018 and December 31, 2017, and concluded there was no impairment. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     37 

 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

The Group’s corporate assets do not generate separate cash inflows. If there is an indication 
that a corporate asset may be impaired, then the recoverable amount is determined for the 
CGU to which the corporate asset is allocated. 

An impairment loss is recognized if the carrying amount of an asset or its CGU exceeds its 
estimated  recoverable  amount.  Impairment  losses  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss. 
Impairment losses recognized in respect of CGUs are allocated first to reduce the carrying 
amount of any goodwill allocated to the units, and then to reduce the carrying amounts of 
the other assets in the unit (group of units) on a pro rata basis. 

An  impairment  loss  in  respect  of  goodwill  is  not  reversed.  In  respect  of  other  assets, 
impairment losses recognized in prior periods are assessed at each reporting date for any 
indications that the loss has decreased or no longer exists. An impairment loss is reversed 
only to the extent that the asset’s carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount 
that would have been determined, net of depreciation or amortization, if no impairment loss 
had been recognized. 

Goodwill  that  forms  part  of  the  carrying  amount  of  an  investment  in  an  associate  is  not 
recognized separately, and therefore is not tested for impairment separately. Instead, the 
entire amount of the investment in an associate is tested for impairment as a single asset 
when there is objective evidence that the investment in an associate may be impaired. 

n)  Employee Benefits: 

i)  Defined contribution plans: 

A defined contribution plan is a post-employment benefit plan under which an entity pays 
fixed contributions into a separate entity and will have no legal or constructive obligation to 
pay further amounts. Obligations for contributions to defined contribution pension plans are 
recognized  as  an  employee  benefit  expense  in  the  periods  during  which  services  are 
rendered by the employees. Prepaid contributions are recognized as an asset to the extent 
that a cash refund or a reduction in future payments is available. 

ii)  Other long-term employee benefits: 

The Group’s net obligation in respect of long-term employee benefits, other than pension 
plans, is the amount of future benefit that employees have earned in return for their service 
in the current and prior periods; that benefit is discounted to determine its present value and 
the  fair  value  of  any  related  assets  is  deducted.  Any  actuarial  gains  and  losses  are 
recognized in profit or loss in the period in which they arise. 

iii)  Termination benefits: 

Termination  benefits  are  recognized  as  an  expense  when  the  Group  is  committed 
demonstrably, without realistic possibility of withdrawal, to a formal detailed plan to either 
terminate employment before the normal retirement date, or to provide termination benefits 
as a result of an offer made to encourage voluntary redundancy. Termination benefits for 
voluntary redundancies are recognized as an expense if the Group has made an offer of 
voluntary  redundancy,  it  is  probable  that  the  offer  will  be  accepted,  and  the  number  of 
acceptances can be estimated reliably. If benefits are payable more than 12 months after 
the reporting period, then they are discounted to their present value. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     38 

 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

iv)  Short-term employee benefits: 

Short-term employee benefit obligations are measured on an undiscounted basis and are 
expensed as the related service is provided. A liability is recognized for the amount expected 
to be paid under short-term cash bonus or profit-sharing plans if the Group has a present 
legal or constructive obligation to pay this amount as a result of past service provided by 
the employee, and the obligation can be estimated reliably. 

v)  Share-based payment transactions: 

The  grant  date  fair  value  of  share-based  payment  awards  granted  to  employees  is 
recognized as an employee expense, with a corresponding increase in contributed surplus 
in equity, over the period that the employees unconditionally become entitled to the awards. 
The amount recognized as an expense is adjusted to reflect the number of awards for which 
the related service and non-market vesting conditions are expected to be met, such that the 
amount  ultimately  recognized  as  an  expense  is  based  on  the  number  of  awards  that  do 
meet the related service and non-market performance conditions at the vesting date. For 
share-based payment awards with non-vesting conditions, the grant date fair value of the 
share-based  payment  is  measured  to  reflect  such  conditions  and  there  is  no  true  up  for 
differences between expected and actual outcomes. Share-based payment arrangements 
in  which  the  Group  receives  goods  or  services  as  consideration  for  its  own  equity 
instruments  are  accounted  for  as  equity-settled  share-based  payment  transactions, 
regardless of how the equity instruments are obtained by the Group. 

o)  Segment reporting: 

The  continuing  operations  of  the  Company  are  in  one  operating  segment,  electrical  and 
electronic components. 

p)  Finance costs: 

Finance costs consist of interest on borrowings and finance leases. 

q)  Government Grants: 

Grants  from  the  government  are  recognized  at  their  fair  value  where  there  is  a  reasonable 
assurance  that  the  grant  will  be  received  and  the  Company  will  comply  with  all  attached 
conditions.  

Government grants in respect of capital expenditures are credited to the carrying amount of the 
related asset and are released to income over the expected useful lives of the relevant assets. 
Government grants which are not associated with an asset are credited to income so as to net 
them against the expense to which they relate. 

r)  New standards and interpretations adopted: 

The  International  Accounting  Standards  Board  (IASB)  has  issued  the  following  Standards, 
Interpretations and Amendments to Standards that were adopted by the Group. 

Classification and Measurement of Share-Based Payment Transactions (Amendment to 
IFRS 2): 

In June 2016, the IASB issued amendments to IFRS 2, Share-Based Payments clarifying how 
to account for certain types of share-based payment transactions.   The amendments apply for 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     39 

 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

annual  periods  beginning  on  or  after  January  1,  2018.    As  a  practical  simplification,  the 
amendments can be applied prospectively.  Retrospective, or early, application is permitted if 
information is available without the use of hindsight. 

The amendments provide requirements on the accounting for: 

• 

• 

the effects of vesting and non-vesting conditions on the measurement of cash-settled 
share-based payments;  

share-based  payment  transactions  with  a  net  settlement  feature  for  withholding  tax 
obligations; and 

•  a modification to the terms and conditions of a share-based payment that changes the 

classification of the transaction from cash-settled to equity settled. 

The Group adopted the amendments to IFRS 2 in its consolidated financial statements for the 
annual period beginning on January 1, 2018.   The amendments did not have a material impact 
on the consolidated financial statements. 

IFRS 9 Financial instruments 

Effective January 1, 2018, the Company adopted IFRS 9 on a retrospective basis, which sets 
out  requirements  for  recognition  and  measurement,  impairment,  derecognition  of  financial 
instruments  and  general  hedge  accounting.  This  standard  simplifies  the  classification  of  a 
financial  asset  as  either  at  amortized  cost  or  at  fair  value  as  opposed  to  the  multiple 
classifications  which  were  permitted  under  IAS  39.  This  standard  also  requires  the  use  of  a 
single impairment method as opposed to the multiple methods in IAS 39. The approach in IFRS 
9  is  based  on  how  an  entity  manages  its  financial  instruments  in  the  context  of  its  business 
model and the contractual cash flow characteristics of the financial assets. The standard also 
adds guidance on the classification and measurement of financial liabilities. 

Cash and trade and other receivables that were classified as loans and receivables under IAS 
39  are  classified  as  financial  assets  measured  at  amortized  cost.  There  is  no  change  to  the 
initial measurement of the Company’s financial assets. Impairment of financial assets is based 
on an expected credit loss (“ECL”) model under IFRS 9, rather than  the  incurred loss model 
under  IAS  39.  ECLs  are  a  probability  weighted  estimate  of  credit  losses.  The  Company 
calculated  ECLs  based  on  consideration  of  customer  specific  factors  and  actual  credit  loss 
experience. As a percentage of revenue, the Company’s actual credit loss experience has not 
been significant. 

The adoption of IFRS 9 has not had an effect on the Company’s accounting policies related to 
financial liabilities. 

There was no material impact of transition to IFRS 9 on the Company’s statement of financial 
position at January 1, 2018. 

IFRS 15 Revenue from contracts with customers 

The Company has adopted IFRS 15 with a date of initial application of January 1, 2018. IFRS 
15  includes  a  single,  five-step  revenue  recognition  model  that  requires  entities  to  recognize 
revenue  when  control  of  the  promised  goods  or  services  is  transferred  to  customers  at  an 
amount that reflects the consideration to which the entity expects to be entitled to in exchange 
for those goods or services. The standard also requires more informative, relevant disclosures. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     40 

 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

IFRS 15 supersedes IAS 11 “Construction Contracts” and IAS 18 “Revenue”, as well as various 
IFRIC and SIC interpretations regarding revenue. The Company has applied IFRS 15 using the 
cumulative  effect  method  (without  practical  expedients)  and  therefore  the  comparative 
information has not been restated and continues to be reported under IAS 11 and IAS 18. The 
adoption of IFRS 15 did not result in a in significant differences between the point of risk and 
rewards transfer for the sale of product under IAS 18, and the point of transfer of control under 
IFRS 15, therefore no transition adjustments were recognized as at January 1, 2018. As a result 
of  the  adoption  of  IFRS  15,  the  Company’s  accounting  policies  have  been  updated,  and 
additional disclosure has been included. See note 2 for these changes in accounting policies. 

IAS 40 Transfer of Investment Property 

In December 2016, the IASB issued Amendments to IAS 40, Transfers of Investment Property. 

The amendments clarify that:  

• 

• 

an entity shall transfer a property to, or from, investment property when, and only 
when, there is a change in use of a property supported by evidence that a change in 
use has occurred; and  

the list of circumstances of when a change in use has occurred is non-exhaustive. 

The amendments apply for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2018. 

The Group adopted the amendments to IAS 40 in its consolidated financial statements for the 
annual period beginning on January 1, 2018.   There was no material impact on the consolidated 
financial statements. 

Foreign Currency Transactions – Advance Consideration 

In  December  2016,  the  IASB  issued  IFRIC  Interpretation  22,  Foreign  Currency  Transactions 
and Advance Consideration in response to diversity in practice in determining the appropriate 
exchange  rate  to  use  when  translating  assets,  expenses  or  income,  when  foreign  currency 
consideration is paid or received in advance of the item to which it relates.  

The Interpretation clarifies that the date of the transaction for the purpose of determining the 
exchange rate to use on initial recognition of the related asset, expense or income (or part of it) 
is  the  date  on  which  an  entity  initially  recognizes  the  non-monetary  asset  or  non-monetary 
liability arising from the payment or receipt of advance consideration. For transactions involving 
multiple payments or receipts, each payment or receipt gives rise to a separate transaction date.  

The Interpretation may be applied either: 

• 

• 

retrospectively; or 

prospectively to all assets, expenses and income in the scope of the Interpretation 
initially recognized on or after: 

– 

– 

the beginning of the reporting period in which the entity first applies the 
Interpretation; or 

the beginning of a prior reporting period presented as comparative information 
in the financial statements.  

The Interpretation is applicable for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2018. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     41 

 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

The  Group  adopted  the  Interpretation  in  its  consolidated  financial  statements  for  the  annual 
period beginning on January 1, 2018. There was no material impact from the adoption of this 
Interpretation on the consolidated financial statements. 

s)  New standards and interpretations not yet adopted: 

The IASB has issued the following Standards, Interpretations and Amendments to Standards 
that are not yet effective and while considered relevant to the Group have not yet been adopted 
by the Group. 

IFRS 16 Leases 

In January 2016 the IASB issued IFRS 16, Leases. The new standard is effective for annual 
periods beginning on or after January 1, 2019. Earlier application is permitted for entities that 
apply IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers at or before the date of initial adoption 
of  IFRS  16.  IFRS  16  will  replace  IAS  17  Leases.  This  standard  introduces  a  single  lessee 
accounting model and requires a lessee to recognize assets and liabilities from all leases with 
a term of more than 12 months, unless the underlying asset is of low value.   A lessee is required 
to recognize a right-of-use asset representing its right to use the underlying asset and a lease 
liability representing its obligation to make lease payments.   This standard substantially carries 
forward the lessor accounting requirements of IAS 17, while requiring enhanced disclosures to 
be  provided  by  lessors.  Other  areas  of  the  lease  accounting  model  have  been  impacted, 
including  the  definition  of  a  lease.  The  Group  intends  to  adopt  IFRS  16  in  its  consolidated 
financial  statements  for  the  annual  period  beginning  on  January  1,  2019.  The  extent  of  the 
impact of adoption of this standard has yet to be determined. 

Annual Improvements to IFRSs 2015-2017 Cycle 

On December 12, 2017 the IASB issued narrow-scope amendments to three standards as part 
of its annual improvements process.  

Amendments were made to the following standards: 

• 

• 

• 

IFRS  3  Business  Combinations  and  IFRS  11  Joint  Arrangements  -  to  clarify  how  a 
company accounts for increasing its interest in a joint operation that meets the definition 
of a business;  
IAS  12  Income  Taxes  –  to  clarify  that  all  income  tax  consequences  of  dividends  are 
recognized consistently with the transactions that generated the distributable profits – 
i.e. in profit or loss, OCI, or equity; and  
IAS  23  Borrowing  Costs  –  to  clarify  that  specific  borrowings  –  i.e.  funds  borrowed 
specifically to finance the construction of a qualifying asset should be transferred to the 
general  borrowings  pool  once  the  construction  of  the  qualifying  asset  has  been 
completed.  

The  amendments  are  effective  on  or  after  January  1,  2019,  with  early  application  permitted. 
Each of the amendments has its own specific transition requirements.  

The Company intends to adopt these amendments in its consolidated financial statements for 
the annual period beginning on January 1, 2019. The extent of the impact of adoption of the 
amendments has not yet been determined. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     42 

 
 
 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

IFRIC 23 Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatments 

On June 7, 2017, the IASB issued IFRIC Interpretation 23 Uncertainty over Income Tax 
Treatments.  

The Interpretation provides guidance on the accounting for current and deferred tax liabilities 
and assets in circumstances in which there is uncertainty over income tax treatments.  

The Interpretation requires: 

• 

• 

• 

an entity to contemplate whether uncertain tax treatments should be considered 
separately, or together as a group, based on which approach provides better 
predictions of the resolution;   

an entity to determine if it is probable that the tax authorities will accept the uncertain 
tax treatment;  and 

if it is not probable that the uncertain tax treatment will be accepted, measure the tax 
uncertainty based on the most likely amount or expected value, depending on 
whichever method better predicts the resolution of the uncertainty. 

The Interpretation is applicable for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2019. 
Earlier application is permitted. 

The Group intends to adopt the Interpretation in its consolidated financial statements for the 
annual period beginning on January 1, 2019.   The extent of the impact of adoption of the 
Interpretation has not yet been determined. 

4)  Trade and other receivables: 

Trade receivables
Employee receivables
Other receivables

Allowance for doubtful accounts
Trade and other receivables

December 31, 2018

December 31, 2017

$   18,095
17
1,220
19,332

(278)
$   19,054

$   15,485
20
911
16,416

(155)
$   16,261

The Company’s exposure to credit and currency risks, and impairment losses related to trade and 
other receivables is disclosed in note 24. 

5) 

Inventories: 

December 31, 2018

December 31, 2017

Raw materials and work-in-process
Finished goods

$     11,791
28,394

$     10,472
24,228

Inventories

$   40,185

$   34,700

Inventories carried at net realizable value

$     1,752

$     1,443

In  2018,  raw  materials,  consumables  and  changes  in  finished  goods  and  work  in  progress 
recognized  as  cost  of  sales  amounted  to  approximately  $102,087,000  (2017  -  $89,357,000).  In 
2018,  the  write-down  of  inventories  to  net  realizable  value  amounted  to  approximately  $89,000 
(2017 - $43,000). The write-down is included in cost of sales.  

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     43 

 
 
 
 
                             
                             
                         
                           
                       
                       
                          
                          
                       
                       
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

6)  Property, plant and equipment: 

Cost

 Land and 
buildings 

 Machinery 
and 
equipment 

 Tooling 

 Office 
equipment 

 Total 

Balance at December 31, 2016

$  

20,130

$    

43,278

$   

9,757

$      

5,111

$  

78,276

Additions
Disposals
Effect of movements in exchange rates

$      

491
(3)
1

$      

2,957
(1,068)
(98)

$      

511
(507)
(73)

$        

139
(106)
(5)

$    

4,098
(1,684)
(175)

Balance at December 31, 2017

$  

20,619

$    

45,069

$   

9,688

$      

5,139

$  

80,515

Additions
Disposals
Effect of movements in exchange rates

1,557
$    
(215)
$     
$          
3

$      
$       
$        

6,979
(954)
148

677
$      
$      
-
$      
128

$        

462

$          

20

$    

9,675
(1,169)
299

Balance at December 31, 2018

$  

21,964

$    

51,242

$ 

10,493

$      

5,621

$  

89,320

At December 31, 2018, the amount of expenditures recognized in the carrying amount that were in 
the course of construction is $5,200 (2017 - $nil) in land and buildings, $536,909 (2017 - $733,292) 
in  machinery  and  equipment,  $70,213  (2017  -  $143,039)  in  tooling  and  $nil  (2017  -  $10,941)  in 
office equipment. 

Accumulated depreciation

 Land and 
buildings 

 Machinery 
and 
equipment 

 Tooling 

 Office 
equipment 

 Total 

Balance at December 31, 2016

$    

5,754

$    

30,819

$   

7,321

$      

4,844

$  

48,738

Depreciation for the year
Disposals
Effect of movements in exchange rates

$      

525
(2)
1

$      

1,965
(1,068)
(80)

$      

353
(488)
(62)

$        

112
(106)
(2)

$    

2,955
(1,664)
(143)

Balance at December 31, 2017

$    

6,278

$    

31,636

$   

7,124

$      

4,848

$  

49,886

Depreciation for the year
Disposals
Effect of movements in exchange rates

$      

612
(206)
3

$      

2,172
(948)
118

$      

394
-
105

$        

111

14

$    

3,289
(1,154)
240

Balance at December 31, 2018

$    

6,687

$    

32,978

$   

7,623

$      

4,973

$  

52,261

Carrying amounts

 Land and 
buildings 

 Machinery 
and 
equipment 

 Tooling 

 Office 
equipment 

 Total 

At December 31, 2016

$  

14,376

$    

12,459

$   

2,436

$        

267

$  

29,538

At December 31, 2017

$  

14,341

$    

13,433

$   

2,564

$        

291

$  

30,629

At December 31, 2018

$  

15,277

$    

18,264

$   

2,870

$        

648

$  

37,059

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     44 

 
 
 
 
 
           
      
      
         
     
            
           
        
             
       
     
        
           
      
      
         
     
            
           
        
             
       
       
         
            
     
            
          
       
            
        
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Depreciation  of  $3,289,000  (2017  -  $2,955,000)  was  recorded  in  the  consolidated  statement  of 
comprehensive  income  (loss)  as  follows:  cost  of  sales  $3,029,000  (2017  –  $2,694,000),  selling  and 
distribution $181,000 (2017 – $183,000) and general and administrative $79,000 (2017 – $78,000). 

7) 

Intangible assets and goodwill: 

Cost

Goodwill

Computer 
software

Development 
costs

Total

Balance at December 31, 2016

$           

110

$        

2,121

$            

241

$        

2,472

Additions
Effect of movement in exchange rates

$               
-
2

$               
-
(5)

$                 
-
-

$               
-
(3)

Balance at December 31, 2017

$           

112

$        

2,116

$            

241

$        

2,469

Additions
Effect of movement in exchange rates

$               
-
4

$              
4
7

$              

59
-

$            

63
11

Balance at December 31, 2018

$           

116

$        

2,127

$            

300

$        

2,543

Amortization

Goodwill

Computer 
software

Development 
costs

 Total 

Balance at December 31, 2016

$               
-

$        

1,987

$            

162

$        

2,149

Amortization for the year
Effect of movement in exchange rates

$               
-
-

$            

28
(5)

$              

28
-

$            

56
(5)

Balance at December 31, 2017

$               
-

$        

2,010

$            

190

$        

2,200

Amortization for the year
Effect of movement in exchange rates

-
$               
-

$            

23
6

$              

30
-

$            

53
6

Balance at December 31, 2018

$               
-

$        

2,039

$            

220

$        

2,259

Carrying amounts

Goodwill

Computer 
software

 Development 
costs 

 Total 

At December 31, 2016

$           

110

$           

134

$              

79

$           

323

At December 31, 2017

At December 31, 2018

$           

112

$           

106

$              

51

$           

269

$           

116

$            

88

$              

80

$           

284

All the intangible assets have been externally acquired. All amortization expense have been recoded 
against cost of sales in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income (loss). 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     45 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                
               
                  
               
                
                
                  
              
                 
               
                  
               
                 
                
                  
                
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Impairment testing for CGUs: 

The Company has defined its CGUs as each individual legal entity, due to the fact that each location 
is largely independent of the other entities and each is ultimately responsible for sales generated in 
their  markets.  The  Company  monitors  the  performance  of  each  legal  entity  through  the  use  of 
profitability analysis based on the most recent business plan in place as at December 31, 2018.  

Impairment testing for CGUs containing goodwill: 

The Company performed an impairment test on the goodwill of its UK entity using the value in use 
method,  under  which  a  five  year  present  value  cash  flow  projection  was  completed  using  the 
Hammond  Electronics  Limited  weighted  average  pre-tax  cost  of  capital  of  5.5%.  The  cash  flow 
model also incorporated growth rates in the range of 3% – 5% based on the market location and the 
facility’s  operating  history.  This  was  then  compared  to  the  carrying  value  of  the  facility’s  assets, 
including  goodwill,  to  determine  if  there  was  impairment.  Effective  December  31,  2018  and 
December 31, 2017, the assets, including goodwill of $116,000 (2017 - $112,000), of the Company’s 
wholly owned subsidiary, Hammond Electronics Limited, were tested and no impairment was found. 

8) 

Investment property: 

The  Group  has  a  50%  ownership  of  a  property  in  Georgetown,  Ontario  (referred  to  as  the  Glen 
Ewing  Property).  It  is  a  vacant  plot  of  land  and  currently  under  environmental  remediation.  The 
property value represents the actual historical cost of the property. Management has reviewed the 
property  and  local  market  conditions  as  well  as  the  environmental  condition  of  the  property  in 
estimating the property’s fair value. Management estimates its interest in the property’s fair market 
value to be approximately $1,250,000. This estimate is unchanged from December 31, 2017.  No 
independent valuation has been performed.  The property is currently vacant and no income is being 
derived  from  it.  The  Company’s  direct  operating  expense  in  2018  related  to  the  property  was 
$89,000 (2017 - recovery of $50,000). 

9)  Equity investment: 

RITEC Enclosures Inc. 

December 31, 2016

Equity in 2017 earnings

December 31, 2017

Equity in 2018 earnings

December 31, 2018

Total

$   638

116

$   754

43

$   797

Since 2008, the Company has had 40% ownership of RITEC. All dividends paid since taking the 
40% holding in 2008 have been reinvested in RITEC.  

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     46 

 
 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

For the years ended December 31, 

2018

2017

RITEC Enclosures Inc. 

Share of profit

Foreign exchange gain (loss)

Income tax expense

Equity investment earnings

Share of profit

Profit in inventory movement

$            
2

$           

43

41

-

80

(7)

$           

43

$         

116

$            
2

$           

43

(38)

35

Share of profit of equity accounted investees

$          

(36)

$           

78

RITEC Enclosures Inc.

Assets

Liabilities

Revenues

Profit (after tax)

10) Loans and borrowings: 

Bank indebtedness: 

December 31, 2018 December 31, 2017
2,931
$                  

$                  

3,148

1,756

3,269

108

1,617

3,457

290

Bank indebtedness is due on demand and secured by inventories, a general assignment of trade 
receivables  and  a  charge  on  specific  assets  of  the  Company.  The  Company  has  established 
operating lines for the entities in Canada, the US and the UK. The following chart depicts the amount 
utilized on each of the entities’ lines of credit. 

Canadian entities CAD
UK entity
GBP
Bank indebtedness

December 31, 2018

December 31, 2017

Local currency        
$   7,243
  £        204

CAD 
$   7,243
356
$   7,599

Local currency        
$   5,351
  £      215

CAD 
$   5,351
365
$   5,716

Interest  was payable at the rate of bank prime plus 50 basis points through August of 2018  and 
subsequently at the rate of bank prime plus 25 basis points  (2017 - bank prime plus 50 basis points). 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     47 

 
 
  
  
  
                           
                    
                    
                    
                    
                       
                       
                   
                   
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Long-term debt: 

Demand term loan drawn in USD funds at a fixed interest rate of 6.05% 
through December 2018, secured by the assets of HMCL. Monthly 
principal installments of $15 USD.

Demand term loan amortized over 25 years drawn in USD funds at a 
fixed interest rate of 5.30% through March 2026, secured by the assets 
of HMCL. Monthly blended installments of $9 USD.

Demand term loan amortized over 25 years drawn in CAD funds at a 
fixed interest rate of 5.20% through March 2026, secured by the assets 
of HMCL. Monthly blended installments of $9 CAD.

Demand term loan amortized over 25 years drawn in CAD funds at a 
fixed interest rate of 4.1% through December 2023, secured by the 
assets of HMCL. Monthly blended installments of $37 CAD.

Demand term loan amortized over 7 years drawn in CAD funds at a fixed 
interest rate of 4.43% through December 2025, secured by the assets 
of HMCL. Monthly blended installments of $70 CAD.

Demand term loan amortized over 7 years drawn in CAD funds at a fixed 
interest rate of 4.0% through December 2025, secured by the assets of 
HMCL. Monthly blended installments of $26 CAD.

Interest free term loan of $385 CAD made in 2015, $1,150 CAD in 2016, 
$958 CAD in 2017 and $624 CAD in 2018 through the Federal 
Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario. Repayment will 
be over 60 equal monthly installments starting January 1, 2020. Value 
represents the present value of the stream of payments to repay 
utilizing a 5.2% discount factor. 
Subtotal

Finance lease obligations:

Secured by equipment, drawn in GBP sterling at interest rate 8.8%. 
Monthly installments of £1 GBP until April 2019.

Secured by equipment, drawn in GBP sterling at interest rate 4.85%. 
Monthly installments of £1.46 GBP until October 2020.

Secured by equipment, drawn in GBP sterling at interest rate 5.3%. 
Monthly installments of £1.6 GBP until February 2022.

Secured by equipment, drawn in USD funds at interest rate of 4.97%. 
Monthly installments of $7 USD until April 2019 with a lump sum 
payment at that time of $114 USD.

December 31,     

December 31,     

2018

2017

$              
-

$     230

1,963

1,845

1,438

1,470

6,560

6,728

4,988

1,925

-

-

2,600
19,474

1,975
12,248

8

53

100

190

31

79

-

267

Secured by equipment, drawn in USD funds at interest rate of 3.75%. 
Monthly installments of $57 USD until May 2023.

3,773

4,193

Secured by equipment, drawn in USD funds at interest rate of 3.5%. 
Monthly installments of $0.42 USD until December 2020.

Subtotal

Total long-term debt

Less current portion of long-term debt

Non-current long-term debt

13

4,137

18

4,588

$   23,611

$   16,836

17,955

11,040

$   5,656

$   5,796

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     48 

 
 
 
            
            
            
            
            
            
            
                
            
                
            
            
           
           
                
            
            
                 
                 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

The aggregate amount of principal payments required to meet the existing long-term debt obligations 
in each of the next five years is as follows: 

2019 
2020 
2021 
2022 
2023 
Thereafter 

$ 

17,955 
1,484 
1,460 
1,438 
805 
469 

$ 

23,611 

The  following  reflects  the  aggregate  amount  of  principal  payments  required  to  meet  the  existing 
long-term debt obligations in each of the next five years is if the loans are not placed on demand: 

2019 
2020 
2021 
2022 
2023 
Thereafter 

$ 

2,216 
2,670 
2,699 
2,733 
7,764 
5,529 

$ 

23,611 

Interest expense is comprised as follows:

December 31, 2018 

December 31, 2017 

Long-term debt, including capital leases 
Bank indebtedness 

$          895 
519 

$             670 
330

Interest expense 

$        1,414 

 $          1,000

Reconciliation of movements of liabilities to cash flows arising from financing activities: 

Long-term debt

Bank indebtedness

Balance at January 1, 2018

$   16,836

$   5,716

Changes from financing cash flows

Proceeds from loans and borrowings
Repayment of borrowings
Total changes from financing cash flows

Liability related
Interest expense
Interest paid
Impact of interest free term loan
Total liability-related other changes

Foreign exchange impact
Balance at December 31, 2018

7,764
(1,336)
6,428

895
(781)
(121)
(7)

354
$   23,611

1,875
-
1,875

519
(519)
-
-

8
$   7,599

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     49 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                               
                               
                              
                                  
                               
                               
                                 
                                 
                                
                                
                                
                                      
                                    
                                      
                                 
                                     
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

11) Trade and other payables: 

Trade payables
Non-trade payables and accrued expenses

December 31, 2018

December 31, 2017

$      4,902
10,826
$    15,728

$      4,911
9,170
$    14,081

The Group’s exposure to currency and liquidity risk related to trade and other payables is disclosed 
in note 24. 

12) Provisions:  

Environmental 
remediation

Sales returns

Total

Balance at December 31, 2016

$    170

$    55

$    225

Provisions made during the year

Provisions used during the year

-

-

39

(49)

39

(49)

Balance at December 31, 2017

$    170

$    45

$    215

Provisions made during the year

Provisions used during the year

-

-

45

(36)

45

(36)

Balance at December 31, 2018

$    170

$    54

$    224

Non-current

Current

100

70

-

54

100

124

Balance at December 31, 2018

$    170

$    54

$    224

The provision for environmental remediation is based on the estimated costs to setup and extract 
contamination  from  the  Glen  Ewing  Property.  The  anticipated  costs  are  based  on  an  external 
consultant’s  remediation  plan,  discounted  for  expected  timing  of  expenditures.  There  are 
approximately three years remaining in the clean-up plan. The Glen Ewing Property is owned equally 
as  a  co-tenant  with  Hammond  Power  Solutions  Incorporated  and  any  expenses  or  liabilities  in 
respect of the property have been agreed to be shared equally. The contamination did not result 
from  the  normal  operations  of  the  Company.  The  parties  have  cooperatively  developed  a 
remediation  action  plan  and  began  remediation  in  October  2009.  The  Ministry  of  Environment  is 
aware of the remediation and the process being used. New extraction wells scheduled for 2015 were 
deferred  for  three  years  which  in  turn  has  pushed  the  remediation  plan  out  three  years.  The 
Company  is  satisfied  that  their  consultants  have  provided  the  best  estimate  available  for  the 
Company’s remaining portion of the environmental remediation costs for this site of $170,000 (2017 
- $170,000) with $70,000 (2017 - $70,000) presented as a current provision.  

The provision for sales returns is based on estimates from historical returns of product. The provision 
reflects the estimated profit margin of the anticipated returns.  

13) Employee future benefits: 

The Company’s net obligation in respect of its current and long-term employee benefits is calculated 
by estimating the amount of future benefit that employees have earned in return for their service in 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     50 

 
 
 
 
                       
                         
                        
                     
                     
                        
                    
                    
                        
                     
                     
                        
                    
                    
                    
                        
                    
                     
                     
                    
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

the  current  and  prior  periods.  The  terms  of  the  agreements  do  not  require  the  Company  to  fund 
these  obligations  as  they  accumulate.  The  Company  has  accounted  for  these  post-employment 
benefits as defined benefit plans. The benefit plans are broken into two categories: 

a)  Benefit for post-employment health benefits: 

If an employee meets the set criteria and retires between the age of 60 and 65, their health plan 
will  continue  until  age  65.  This  program  was  closed  in  2014  and  the  obligation  reflects  the 
anticipated cost for those employees who exercised this option prior to closing. 

b)  Disability health coverage: 

This benefit is for employees who are off work due to a covered disability. Health coverage will 
continue until they are off disability or reach the age of 65, whichever occurs first.  

In determining both the post-employment health benefit and the disability health coverage liabilities 
a 3.5% (2017 – 3.5%) per annum health cost increase and a discount rate of 6.0% (2017 – 6.0%) 
were utilized to determine its present value.  

Assumed healthcare cost trend rates affect the amounts recognized in profit and loss. A 1% change 
in  assumed  healthcare  cost  trend  rates  would  increase  (decrease)  the  aggregate  service  and 
interest  costs  by  $19,000  (2017  -  $20,000).  Changes  in  assumptions  resulted  in  nominal 
gains/losses which have been included in general and administrative expense. 

December 31, 2018 December 31, 2017
$      20

$      23

Post employment health benefits

Employee health benefits while on disability

Total employee future benefits

Post employment 
health benefits

Balance at December 31, 2016

$      27

257

$    280

Employee health 
benefits while on 
disability
$    281

Provisions made during the year

Provisions used during the year

-

(7)

46

(57)

270

$    290

Total

$    308

46

(64)

Balance at December 31, 2017

$      20

$    270

$    290

Provisions made during the period

Provisions used during the period

9

(6)

50

(63)

59

(69)

Balance at December 31, 2018

$      23

$    257

$    280

Non-current

Current

15

8

194

63

209

71

Balance at December 31, 2018

$      23

$    257

$    280

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     51 

 
 
 
 
 
 
                        
                       
                        
                          
                          
                      
                         
                         
                       
                          
                          
                      
                         
                         
                     
                        
                        
                       
                          
                          
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

14) Deferred tax assets and liabilities: 

Unrecognized deferred tax liabilities: 

At  December  31,  2018,  temporary  differences  of  $19,900,000  (2017  -  $16,598,000)  related  to 
investments in subsidiaries were not recognized because the Company controls whether the liability 
will be incurred and it is satisfied that it will not be incurred in the foreseeable future. 

Recognized deferred tax liabilities: 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are attributable to the following: 

Deferred tax assets
Intangible assets
Investment property
Inventories
Loans and borrowings
Provisions
Total deferred tax assets

Deferred tax liabilities
Property, plant and equipment
Total deferred tax liabilities

December 31, 2018

December 31, 2017

 $                            -    $                            25 
                                8 
                                8 
                             391                               426 
                             995 
                          1,104 
                               95                                 96 
                          1,659 
                          1,489 

                         (3,459)                          (2,935)
                         (3,459)                          (2,935)

Net tax liabilities

 $                      (1,970)  $                      (1,276)

15) Share capital: 

a)  Authorized: 

Unlimited number of Class A subordinate voting shares, no par value. 

Unlimited number of Class B common shares with four votes per share, convertible into Class 
A subordinate voting shares on a one-for-one basis, no par value. Annual dividends on the Class 
B  common  shares  may  not  exceed  the  annual  dividends  on  the  Class  A  subordinate  voting 
shares. 

Unlimited number of Class YA non-voting, no par value, redeemable, retractable shares entitled 
to non-cumulative discretionary dividends.  No dividends shall be declared or paid on the Class 
YA  shares  unless  the  same  dividend  is  simultaneously  declared  and  paid  on  the  Class  YB 
shares. 

Unlimited number of Class YB non-voting, no par value, redeemable, retractable shares entitled 
to non-cumulative discretionary dividends.  No dividends shall be declared or paid on the Class 
YB  shares  unless  the  same  dividend  is  simultaneously  declared  and  paid  on  the  Class  YA 
shares. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     52 

 
 
 
 
 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

b) 

Issued: 

8,556,000 Class A shares (2017 - 8,556,000)
2,778,300 Class B shares (2017 - 2,778,300)

$              

10,242
7

$              

10,242
7

$              

10,249

$              

10,249

December 31, 2018 December 31, 2017

No shares were issued in 2018 or in 2017.  

c)  Dividends: 

The following dividends were declared and paid by the Company: 

Special cash dividends of $0.04 per Class A subordinate voting share were declared and paid 
in 2018 (2017 – $0.02) and special cash dividends of $0.04 per Class B common share were 
declared and paid in 2018 (2017 – $0.02).  

Total dividends declared and paid in 2018 were $452,000 (2017 - $226,000). 

16) Operating leases: 

The Company is committed to payments under operating leases for equipment and buildings. The 
future minimum non-cancellable operating lease rentals are payable as follows: 

Less than 1 year
Between 1 and 5 years
Thereafter
Total minimum payments

December 31, 2018
$    2,326
4,852
1,356
$    8,534

December 31, 2017
$    2,046
4,597
1,773
$    8,416

The Group leases a number of office, warehouse and factory facilities under operating leases. The 
leases typically run for a period of three to five years, with an option to renew the lease after that 
date. The Group does have one warehouse lease that runs to 2027. 

During the year ended December 31, 2018, an amount of $2,487,000 was recognized as an expense 
in profit or loss in respect of operating leases (2017 - $2,032,000). 

The warehouse and factory leases have been renewed over several terms as combined leases of 
land and buildings. Since the land title does not pass, the rent paid to the landlord of the building is 
increased to market rent at regular intervals, and the Company does not participate in the residual 
value of the building, it was determined that substantially all the risks and rewards of the building 
are with the landlord. As such, the Company determined that the leases are operating leases. 

17) Commitments: 

The Company has contractual obligations for outstanding capital expenditures of $519,000 (2017 - 
$4,609,000). These expenditures should be completed in the first half of 2019. 

18) Contingency: 

A statement of claim was issued on June 19, 2013, against HMCL with respect to a property once 
held by the Company. The claim alleges that contaminants originating from the property once owned 
by HMCL have migrated to a nearby, but not adjoining property owned by the claimants. The amount 
of the claim is not fully known but includes $3,500,000 which is the estimated cost of construction of 
a  barrier  and  related  expenses.  At  this  point  in  time,  there  is  no  certainty  that  the  contaminants 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     53 

 
 
 
 
 
                        
                        
                              
                              
                              
                              
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

emanated from the property  once  owned by HMCL. In 2017, the claim moved into the discovery 
proceedings level. There have been no significant developments to this claim otherwise. Given the 
nature of the claim, there remains significant uncertainty as to any costs to be incurred as a result 
of the claim and accordingly management is unable to reasonably estimate any liability that may 
arise as a result of this claim. As such, no amount has been recorded in these consolidated financial 
statements. 

19) Income tax expense: 

December 31, 2018 December 31, 2017

Current tax expense

 $                    593   $                 1,450 

Deferred tax expense:
Origination and reversal of temporary differences

Total income tax expense 

                       685                         377 

 $                 1,288 

 $                 1,827 

Net income for the year
Total income tax expense
Income before income tax

2018

2018

2017

2017

 $   3,764 
      1,288 
 $   5,052 

 $   4,560 
      1,827 
 $   6,387 

Income tax using the Company’s domestic tax rate

38.00%       1,920 

38.00%       2,427 

Reduced rate for active business and manufacturing 
and processing

(7.22%)         (365)

(8.02%)         (512)

Effect of tax rates in foreign jurisdictions

(6.59%)         (333)

(2.27%)         (145)

Reduction in tax rate

Non-deductible expenses

Other

20) Earnings per share: 

0.00%            -   

0.08%             5 

0.57%            29 

0.22%            14 

0.73%            37 
25.49%  $   1,288 

0.59%            38 
28.61%  $   1,827 

The computations for basic and diluted earnings per share are as follows: 

December 31, 2018 

December 31, 2017 

Net income for the year  

$    3,764 

$    4,560 

Average number of common shares outstanding: 

Basic and Diluted 

Earnings per share: 
Basic 
Diluted 

11,334,300 

11,334,300 

$   0.33 
0.33 

$   0.40 
0.40 

No  share  options  to  purchase  common  shares  were  outstanding  as  at  December  31,  2018  or 
December 31, 2017. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     54 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

21) Personnel expenses: 

Wages and salaries
Health benefit plans
Canada Pension Plan and Employment Insurance
Contributions to defined contribution plans

Cost of sales
Selling and distribution
General and administrative
Research and development

22) Management share option plan: 

2018
 $    44,912
4,908
2,536
1,349
 $    53,705

2018
 $    40,421
10,115
2,938
231
 $    53,705

2017
 $    38,777
4,515
2,108
1,157
 $    46,557

2017
 $    34,085
9,379
2,912
181
 $    46,557

As at December 31, 2018, the Company has a stock-based compensation plan, which is described 
below. No options were granted through December 31, 2018 or in 2017 and no stock options were 
outstanding as of January 1, 2017, and, accordingly, no stock-based compensation expense has 
been incurred in either year. 

In 1986, the Company established the management share option plan providing for the granting to 
directors, officers and key employees of the Company options to purchase the Class A subordinate 
voting shares of the Company.  A maximum number of 540,000 Class A subordinate voting shares 
are issuable under the plan.  The exercise price for purchasing Class A subordinate voting shares 
may not be less than the market price of the Class A subordinate voting shares at the date the option 
is granted. 

23) Determination of fair values: 

The carrying values of the Group’s financial assets and liabilities, consisting of cash, trade and other 
accounts receivables, bank indebtedness, trade and other accounts payables approximate their fair 
values due to the relatively short periods to maturity of the instruments. 

The market values of financial assets and liabilities together with the carrying amounts shown in the 
statements of financial position are as follows: 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     55 

 
 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Assets carried at amortized cost

Cash
Trade and other receivables

Liabilities carried at amortized cost

Bank indebtedness
Trade and other payables
Term loans
Finance lease obligations

December 31, 2018
Carrying 
amount

Fair value

December 31, 2017
Carrying 
amount

Fair value

$       625
19,054
$  19,679

$       625
19,054
$  19,679

$       1,051
16,261
$  17,312

$       1,051
16,261
$  17,312

$   7,599
15,728
19,474
4,137
$ 46,938

$   7,599
15,728
18,892
4,025
$ 46,244

$   5,716
14,081
12,248
4,588
$ 36,633

$   5,716
14,081
11,804
4,434
$ 36,035

Interest rates used to discount estimated cash flows, when applicable, are based on bank indication 
rates for similar type arrangements. 

Bank indication interest rates

December 31, 2018

December 31, 2017

Nonsecured variable interest rates

Fixed rates
  1 to 2 year secured
  3 to 4 year secured
  5 year secured
  7 year secured
10 year secured

From
4.0%

4.5%
4.6%
4.7%
4.9%
5.1%

To
5.0%

5.6%
5.7%
5.7%
5.9%
6.1%

From
3.2%

4.3%
4.6%
4.7%
4.9%
5.1%

To
4.2%

5.3%
5.6%
5.7%
5.9%
6.1%

Rates fluctuate depending on currency and jurisdiction.

24) Financial instruments and risk management: 

Overview 

The Group has exposure to the following risks from its use of financial instruments: 

• 

• 

credit risk 

liquidity risk 

•  market risk 

• 

• 

• 

foreign currency risk 

interest rate risk 

operational risk 

This  note  presents  information  about  the  Group’s  exposure  to  each  of  the  above  risks,  the 
Group’s objectives, policies and processes for measuring and managing risk, and the Group’s 
management  of  capital.  Further  quantitative  disclosures  are  included  throughout  these 
consolidated financial statements. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     56 

 
 
 
 
 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Risk management framework: 

The  Board  of  Directors  has  overall  responsibility  for  the  oversight  of  the  Group’s  risk 
management framework. The Board is responsible for monitoring the Group’s risk management 
policies. 

The Group’s risk management policies are established to identify and analyze the risks faced 
by the Group, to set appropriate risk limits and controls, and to monitor risks and adherence to 
limits.  Risk  management  policies  and  systems  are  reviewed  regularly  to  reflect  changes  in 
market conditions and the Group’s activities. The Group, through its training and management 
standards and procedures, aims to develop a disciplined and constructive control environment 
in which all employees understand their roles and obligations. 

The  Group’s  Audit  Committee  oversees  how  management  monitors  compliance  with  the 
Group’s  risk  management  policies  and  procedures,  and  reviews  the  adequacy  of  the  risk 
management  framework  in  relation  to  the  risks  faced  by  the  Group.  The  Group’s  Audit 
Committee is assisted in its oversight role by the corporate finance group. The corporate finance 
group undertakes both regular and ad hoc reviews of risk management controls and procedures, 
the results of which are reported to the Audit Committee. 

Credit risk: 

Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to the Group if a customer or counterparty to a financial 
instrument  fails  to  meet  its  contractual  obligations,  and  arises  principally  from  the  Group’s 
receivables from customers. The carrying amount of financial assets represents the maximum 
credit risk exposure. 

Trade and other receivables: 

The Group’s exposure to credit risk is influenced mainly by the individual characteristics of each 
customer. However, management also considers the demographics of the Group’s customer 
base, including the default risk of the industry and country in which customers operate, as these 
factors may have an influence on credit risk. 

The  Group  has  established  a  credit  policy  under  which  each  new  customer  is  analyzed 
individually for creditworthiness before the Group’s standard payment and delivery terms and 
conditions  are  offered.  The  Group’s  review  includes  external  ratings,  when  available,  and  in 
some  cases  bank  references.  Purchase  limits  are  established  for  each  customer,  which 
represents  the  maximum  open  amount  without  requiring  approval  from  management. 
Customers  that  fail  to  meet  the  Group’s  benchmark  creditworthiness  may  transact  with  the 
Group only on a prepayment basis. 

In  monitoring  customer  credit  risk,  customers  are  grouped  according  to  their  credit 
characteristics,  including  whether  they  are  an  individual  or  legal  entity,  whether  they  are  a 
wholesale, retail or end-user customer, geographic location, industry, aging profile, maturity and 
existence  of  previous  financial  difficulties.  Trade  and  other  receivables  relate  mainly  to  the 
Group’s  wholesale  customers.  Customers  that  are  graded  as  “high  risk”  are  placed  on  a 
restricted customer list and monitored by the accounts receivable department, and future sales 
are made on a prepayment basis. 

The Group does not require collateral in respect of trade and other receivables. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     57 

 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

The  Group  establishes  an  allowance  for  doubtful  accounts  that  represents  its  estimate  of 
expected  credit  losses  that  could  arise  from  the  failure  or  inability  of  customers  to  make 
payments when due. This allowance is determined based on historical data of payment statistics 
for  similar  financial  assets  and  historical  credit  losses,  adjusted  for  forward  looking  factors, 
specific to the debtor and the economic environment. 

The Company is exposed to financial risk that arises from the credit quality of the entities to 
which it sells products and services.  The Company sells to a variety of companies in a number 
of different industries and geographic areas.  As a result, the requirement for an industry specific 
or geographic reserve is minimal. 

The carrying amount of financial assets represents the maximum credit exposure which was as 
follows at the reporting date: 

December 31, 2018

December 31, 2017

Cash and receivables:

Cash
Trade and other receivables

$    625
19,054

$  19,679

$    1,051
16,261

$  17,312

The  maximum  exposure  to  credit  risk  for  cash  and  receivables  at  the  reporting  date  by 
geographic region was: 

December 31, 2018

December 31, 2017

Cash and receivables:

Canada
US
UK
Australia

$    10,727
7,652
1,190
110

$  19,679

$    9,327
6,818
1,082
85

$  17,312

The following table reflects the net details of trade receivables as at December 31, 2018 and 
December 31, 2017: 

December 31, 2018

December 31, 2017

Gross

Impairment

Carrying 
value

Gross

Impairment

Carrying 
value

Aging of trade receivables:

1 – 30 days
31 – 60 days
61 – 90 days
Over 90 days

$   8,764
7,245
1,733
353

$              
-
-
-
278

$   8,764 $   8,685
5,151
1,363
286

7,245
1,733
75

$              
-
-
-
155

$   8,685
5,151
1,363
131

Trade receivables

$  18,095

$          

278

$  17,817 $  15,485

$          

155

$  15,330

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     58 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                
                
                
                
            
            
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

The following table provides the roll forward of the allowance for doubtful accounts: 

Allowance for doubtful accounts, beginning of year

December 31, 2018 December 31, 2017
150

$          

$          

155

Accounts provided for in the period
Amounts written off during the period

131
(8)

5
-

Allowance for doubtful accounts

$          

278

$          

155

Allowance for doubtful accounts as % of net

trade receivable

1.5%

1.0%

The following table provides the net details of trade and other receivables:

Net trade receivable
Employee receivables
Other receivable

December 31, 2018 December 31, 2017

$     

17,817
17
1,220

$     

15,330
20
911

Trade and other receivables

$     

19,054

$     

16,261

Liquidity risk: 

Liquidity  risk  is  the  risk  that  the  Group  will  encounter  difficulty  in  meeting  the  obligations 
associated  with  its  financial  liabilities  that  are  settled  by  delivering  cash  or  another  financial 
asset. The Group’s approach to managing liquidity is to ensure, as far as possible, that it will 
always have sufficient liquidity to meet its liabilities when due, under both normal and stressed 
conditions, without incurring unacceptable losses or risking damage to the Group’s reputation. 

The Group uses planning tools to identify future cash flow requirements.  

The  Group  has  established  a  $15,500,000  overdraft  facility  that  is  secured  against  inventory 
and accounts receivable. If drawn upon, interest would be payable at the rate of bank prime plus 
25 basis points (2017 - bank prime plus 50 basis points). The Company had available unused 
credit facilities in the amount of $7,901,000 at December 31, 2018 (2017 - $9,784,000) to meet 
fluctuations in working capital requirements. 

The  Group  has  established  an  $13,500,000  (2017  -  $11,000,000)  lease  line  to  finance  new 
equipment purchases of which it has utilized $12,252,000 (2017 - $5,236,000).   

In  2015,  the  Group  successfully  applied  for  and  was  approved  by  the  Federal  Economic 
Development Agency for Southern Ontario for an interest free loan up to $3,461,500 on eligible 
spending. As at December 31, 2018, the group had received $3,115,000 of this funding (2017 - 
$2,493,000). The present value of this funding $2,354,000 was set up as long term debt and 
$761,000 which reflects the interest savings has been offset to property, plant and equipment. 

In  2015,  the  Group  successfully  applied  for  and  was  approved  by  the  Southwestern  Ontario 
Development Fund for a grant up to $1,500,000 on eligible spending. As at December 31, 2018, 
the Group had received $989,000 (2017 - $724,000) of this funding and has a receivable for an 
additional $511,000 based on the eligible spending to date. The $1,500,000 has been offset to 
property, plant and equipment. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     59 

 
 
 
 
 
         
            
           
             
             
             
         
            
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

The interest free loan and grant noted above are contingent on adding new jobs and retaining 
existing  jobs  at  its  Guelph,  Ontario  locations.  As  at  December  31,  2018,  the  Group  was  in 
compliance with this requirement. 

The following are the contractual maturities of financial liabilities, including estimated interest 
payments and excluding the impact of netting arrangements. It is not expected that the cash 
flows  included  in  the  maturity  analysis  will  occur  significantly  earlier  or  at  materially  different 
amounts.  

December 31, 2018

 Carrying 
amount 

 Contractual 
cash flows 

 2019 

 2020 

 2021 to 
2022 

 Thereafter 

Non-derivative financial liabilities

 $ 19,474   $   (19,989)  $(16,874)  $     (623)  $  (1,246)  $  (1,246)
Term loans
Finance lease obligations       4,137         (4,473)      (1,218)      (1,011)      (1,929)         (315)

Trade and other payables     15,728 
Bank indebtedness

     (15,728)    (15,728)
      7,599         (7,599)      (7,599)

           -               -               -   
           -               -               -   

Total

 $ 46,938   $   (47,789)  $(41,419)  $  (1,634)  $  (3,175)  $  (1,561)

December 31, 2017

 Carrying 
amount 

 Contractual 
cash flows 

 2018 

 2019 

 2020 to 
2021 

 Thereafter 

Non-derivative financial liabilities

Term loans
 $        -     $     (997)  $  (1,496)
Finance lease obligations       4,588         (5,052)      (1,034)      (1,091)      (1,769)      (1,158)

 $ 12,248   $   (12,766)  $(10,273)

Trade and other payables     14,081 
Bank indebtedness

     (14,081)    (14,081)
      5,716         (5,716)      (5,716)

           -               -               -   
           -               -               -   

Total

 $ 36,633   $   (37,615)  $(31,104)  $  (1,091)  $  (2,766)  $  (2,654)

Market risk: 

Market risk is the risk that changes in market prices, such as foreign exchange rates and interest 
rates  will  affect  the  Group’s  income  or  the  value  of  its  holdings  of  financial  instruments. The 
objective  of  market  risk management  is  to  manage  and  control  market  risk  exposures  within 
acceptable parameters, while optimizing the return.  

Foreign currency risk: 

The Group has a substantial number of transactions denominated in US dollars and is exposed 
to risk with respect to fluctuations in exchange rates between Canadian and US dollars. The 
Group holds smaller positions in other foreign currencies. The Group does not use derivative 
instruments to reduce its exposure to foreign currency risk.  As a result, variations in foreign 
exchange rates could cause unanticipated fluctuations in the Group’s operating results.  

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     60 

 
 
 
 
 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

The following chart depicts the foreign currency positions. 

Currency

Accounts receivable

Accounts payable
Dec 31, 2018 Dec 31, 2017 Dec 31, 2018 Dec 31, 2017 Dec 31, 2018 Dec 31, 2017

Long-term debt

Australia
Europe
New Zealand
Taiwan
UK
US

AUD
EURO
NZD
TWD
GBP
USD

40
33
78
182
748
5,523

30
203
52
499
473
5,281

(3)
(33)
-
(198)
(405)
(1,937)

(14)
(22)
-
-
(232)
(2,451)

-
-
-
-
(92)
(4,354)

-
-
-
-
(65)
(5,223)

Long-term debt includes loans and capital leases denominated in foreign currencies which may 
affect the amount of principal and interest payments ultimately recorded. 

Sensitivity Analysis: 
An average one-cent decrease of the Canadian dollar against the US dollar in 2018 would 
have increased net product sales by $629,000 (2017  - $552,000) and increased income 
from  operations  by  $679,000  (2017  -  $594,000).  Inversely,  a  one  cent  increase  in  the 
Canadian dollar against the US dollar in 2018 would have had the equal but opposite effect. 
This  analysis  assumes  that  all  other  variables  remain  constant.  As  noted,  the  Company 
does  deal  in  other  currencies  but  the  level  of  impact  of  these  currencies  would  not  be 
significant. 

Interest rate risk: 

Interest rate risk arises from the possibility that the cash flows related to a financial instrument 
would fluctuate as a result of changes in market interest rates. The Group is exposed to financial 
risk that arises from the interest rate differentials between the market interest rate and the rates 
on its cash, bank indebtedness, and its float rate term loans.  Changes in variable interest rates 
could cause unanticipated fluctuations in the Group’s operating results. 

Sensitivity Analysis: 
A one percent increase in the variable rates charged on ending 2018 bank indebtedness 
would  increase  annual  interest  expense  by  $76,000  (2017  -  $57,000).  This  analysis 
assumes that all other variables remain constant. Inversely, a one percent decrease in the 
variable rates charged on ending 2018 bank indebtedness would have had the equal but 
opposite effect. 

Operational risk: 

Operational  risk  is  the  risk  of  direct  or  indirect  loss  arising  from  a  wide  variety  of  causes 
associated  with  the  Group’s  processes,  personnel,  technology  and  infrastructure,  and  from 
external factors other than credit, liquidity and market risks such as those arising from legal and 
regulatory requirements and generally accepted standards of corporate behavior.  

The Group’s objective is to manage operational risk so as to balance the avoidance of financial 
losses and damage to the Group’s reputation with overall cost effectiveness and to avoid control 
procedures that restrict initiative and creativity. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     61 

 
 
 
 
 
 
               
               
                
              
                  
                  
               
              
              
              
                  
                  
               
               
                  
                  
                  
                  
              
              
             
                  
                  
                  
              
              
             
             
              
              
           
           
          
          
          
          
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

The  primary  responsibility  for  the  development  and  implementation  of  controls  to  address 
operational risk is assigned to senior management within each business unit. This responsibility 
is supported by the development of overall Group standards for the management of operational 
risk in the following areas: 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

requirements  for  appropriate  segregation  of  duties,  including  the  independent 
authorization of transactions 

requirements for the reconciliation and monitoring of transactions 

compliance with regulatory and other legal requirements 

documentation of controls and procedures 

requirements for the periodic assessment of operational risks faced, and the adequacy 
of controls and procedures to address the risks identified 

requirements for the reporting of operational losses and proposed remedial action 

development of contingency plans 

training and professional development 

ethical and business standards 

risk mitigation, including insurance when this is effective. 

Compliance with Group standards is supported by a program of periodic reviews undertaken by 
the corporate finance group. The results of the reviews are discussed with the management of 
the business unit to which they relate, with summaries submitted to the Audit Committee and 
senior management of the Group. 

Capital management: 

In order to manage capital, the Group regularly identifies and assesses risks that threaten the 
ability to meet the Company’s capital management objectives, and determines the appropriate 
strategy to mitigate these risks. 

The Group’s objectives when managing capital are to: 

•  maintain financial flexibility in order to preserve its ability to meet financial obligations 

• 

deploy capital to provide an appropriate investment return to its shareholders 

•  maintain capital structure that allows multiple financing options to the Group should a 

financing need arise. 

The Group defines its capital as follows: 

• 

• 

• 

shareholders’ equity 

long-term debt, including the current portion 

cash and cash equivalents and short-term borrowings 

The Group is subject to externally imposed capital requirements through the covenants of its 
facility  arrangements  with  the  bank.  The  covenants  measure  Debt  to  Total  Net  Worth,  Debt 
Service Ratio and Current Ratio. The Group is in compliance with its covenants at December 
31, 2018 and has been in compliance with its covenants through 2017 and 2018. There were 
no changes to the Group’s approach to capital management during 2018. Neither the Company, 
nor any of its subsidiaries, is subject to externally imposed capital requirements. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     62 

 
 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

25) Segment disclosures: 

The continuing operations of the Company are in one operating segment, electrical and electronic 
components. 

The Company and its subsidiaries operate in Canada, the US, the UK and Australia. 

Geographic segments

Year ended:

December 31, 2018

December 31, 2017

Net product sales:

Canada:

Sales to customers

$  55,434

$  47,811

US:

Sales to customers

All other countries:

Sales to customers

Net product sales

Non-current assets:
Canada:

77,160

13,008

67,737

11,858

$  145,602

$  127,406

Non-current assets

$  37,425

$  31,619

US:

Non-current assets

All other countries:

Non-current assets

Non-current assets

Total

26) Related party transactions: 

1,128

631

541

536

$  39,184

$  32,696

a)  Key  management  includes  the  Company’s  directors  and  members  of  the  executive 

management team. Compensation awarded to key management included: 

Years ended:

December 31, 2018

December 31, 2017

Salaries and short-term employee benefits

$  716

$  696

b)  The Company purchased $3,870,000 of product from RITEC in 2018 (2017 - $2,601,000). The 
Company sold $13,990 of product to RITEC in 2018 (2017 - $27,533). These transactions were 
made in the normal course of business and have been recorded at the exchange amounts, being 
the amount agreed to by the two parties. 

All outstanding trade balances with related parties are to be settled in cash within six months of 
the reporting date. None of the balances are secured. Receivables as at December 31, 2018 
were $8,111 (2017 - $21,200) while payables were $8,840 (2017 - $nil). Trade receivables and 
payables to related parties are included within trade and other receivables and trade and other 
payables on the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position. 

c)  The  Chairman  of  the  Corporation,  Robert  Frederick  Hammond,  through  direct  and  indirect 

ownership of Class A and Class B voting shares effectively controls the Company. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     63 

 
 
  
 
                              
                              
                              
                              
                                
                                   
                                   
                                   
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Consolidated entities: 

HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED

Country of
incorporation

% Ownership interest

December 31, 
2018

December 31, 
2017

Les Fabrications Hammond (Quebec) Inc. /
   Hammond Manufacturing (Quebec) Inc. Canada

Hammond Electronics Pty Limited

Australia

Hammond Electronics Limited
   Subsidiary of above:
     Hammond Electronics Asia Limited

UK

Taiwan

Hammond Manufacturing Company Inc. US
   Subsidiaries of above:
     Hammond Holdings Inc.
     Paulding Electrical Products, Inc

US
US

100

100

100

100

100

100
100

100

100

100

100

100

100
100

The year end for each of the entities listed in the table above is December 31.  

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     64 

 
 
 
                
                
                
                
                
                
                
                
                
                
                
                
                
                
THIS PAGE HAS BEEN INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     65 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
THIS PAGE HAS BEEN INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2018     66 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Through 
the Years

Hammond Rack and 
Cabinet Division 
celebrates 85 years.

2019

2017

Hammond 
Celebrates 100 
Years in Business

Guelph Operations 
Expands with an 
additional state-of-the-art 
Manufacturing Facility.

2016

2000

Dry-Type Transformer Business 
split off under new company, 
Hammond Power Solutions. 
Shares of Hammond power 
solutions distributed as a 
separate public company

Hammond goes 
Public on Toronto 
Stock Exchange

1986

1980’s

Hammond expands to the 
UK opening in Basingstoke

Hammond 
Manufacturing 
re-branded to 
current identify

1976

1955

New Factory built 
on Speedvale/
Edinburgh Road

Added NEMA 
Enclosures 

1950

1930

Transition into 
manufacture of 
Transformers, Wire 
Wound Resistors 
and Broadcast 
Racks/Cabinets

Hammond O.S. & Son - 
built radios, amplifiers, and 
battery eliminators

1927

Backyard Workshop - Charging 
batteries, installing antennas, 
custom machining

1917

Corporate Directory
1-877-535-3282 (Canada) | 1-800-526-2266 (USA)  | www.hammondmfg.com | @hammondmfg

Directors

Robert F. Hammond 
Chairman and CEO

*Edward Sehl 
Principal - Sehl Consulting 
Director Of Guelph General Hospital

*Paul Quigley 
President - Quigley Group Inc.

Sheila Hammond B.A., B.Ed., M.Sc. 
Registered Marriage & Family Therapist 
Officer & Director, Eramosa Group Ltd.

Officers / Senior Management
Robert F. Hammond 
Chairman and CEO

Alexander Stirling 
Secretary and CFO

Ray Shatzel 
Vice-President, Electronic Sales

Ross N. Hammond 
Assistant Secretary

*Michael Fricker 
CFO of Qvella Corporation and Reunion Foods Inc.

*William Wiener 
Chairman of the Board of Viscor Inc. 
Chairman of the Board of 35 Oak Holdings Ltd.

Sarah Hansen 
Operations Manager of Emco Corporation in Calgary 
Director of Eramosa Group Ltd. 
Director of DKH Engineering Services Inc.

Auditors
KPMG LLP
RSM, UK
ASF Audits, Australia

Legal Counsel
Borden Ladner Gervais

Transfer Agent and Registrar
Computershare Investor 
Services Inc.

*Members of the Audit Committee and Compensation Committee

Stock Listing
Toronto Stock Exchange 
Symbol: HMM.A

Bankers
HSBC

Head Office
Hammond 
Manufacturing

394 Edinburgh Rd N, 
Guelph, ON, N1H 1E5

P. (519) 822 2960 
F. (519) 822 0715

ir@hammfg.com

Québec
Les Fabrications 
Hammond 
(Québec) Inc.

985 Rue Bergar, 
Laval, QC, H7L 4Z6

P. (450) 975 1884 
F. (450) 975 2098

sales@hammfg.com

USA
Hammond  
Manufacturing 
Company Inc.

475 Cayuga Rd, 
Cheektowaga, NY 
14225

P. (716) 630 7030 
F. (716) 630 7042

sales@hammfg.com

Australia
Hammond 
Electronics Pty. Ltd.

11-13 Port Rd, 
Queenstown 
SA 5014

P. +61 8 8240 2244 
F. +61 8 8240 2255

australia@hammfg.com

United Kingdom 
Hammond 
Electronics Ltd.

1 Onslow Close, 
Kingsland Business Park, 
Basingstoke, Hampshire, 
RG24 8QL, England

P. +44 1256 812812 
F. +44 1256 332249

sales@hammond-electronics.co.uk

HM- 2019 -18AnnualReport