Quarterlytics / Technology / Consumer Electronics / Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited

Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited

hmm · TSX Technology
Claim this profile
Ticker hmm
Exchange TSX
Sector Technology
Industry Consumer Electronics
Employees 501-1000
← All annual reports
FY2021 Annual Report · Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
2021

ANNUAL REPORT

Over 100 Years 
& Four Generations
Server Racks and Cabinets  
Electrical Enclosures  
Power Distribution 
Small Enclosures 
Electronic Transformers

Over 100 years 
& four generations 
in business. 
Established 1917.

Fred Hammond, VE3HC 
(right) was part of the 
second generation of a fast 
growing family run business. 
Fred was one of six brothers 
and two sisters. 

Quality Products. 
Service Excellence.
We have a broad product offering 
to serve our customers in multiple 
markets and industries.

We promise ten day back order 
recovery on standard product. We 
work hard to provide you with your 
required product in a prompt time 
line.

Value added services 
(modifications,assembly and 
drop shipment): we go above 
and beyond our competition and 
provide our customers with the 
exact solution required.

Our Values:
• We are dedicated to our 

customers. We provide quality 
products and service that 
create value to our customers.

• We are responsible to our 
shareholders. We provide 
an adequate return on their 
investment over the long term.

• We are committed to our 
employees. We provide 
competitive pay, open and frank 
communication and a safe work 
environments.

• We recognize the importance of 
our suppliers assisting us in our 
ability to serve our customers.

Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited 

2021 Annual Report 

4 

5 

Report to Shareholders 

Management Discussion and Analysis 

25  Management’s Responsibility for Financial Reporting 

26 

31 

32 

33 

34 

35 

76 

Independent Auditors’ Report 

Consolidated Statements of Financial Position 

Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income 

Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity 

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

Corporate Directory  

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     3 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
REPORT TO SHAREHOLDERS 

Dear fellow shareholders, employees, and stakeholders: 

In general all markets were very strong in 2021.  

For us sales were up 28.3% despite a 5.0% drag from the impact of foreign exchange. 

Our strong inventory position was used to support this surge in demand. 

The  high  level  of  market  activity  has  driven  up  our  material  and  freight  costs.  We  have  put  through 
several price increases in 2021 to help counteract this impact.  

We  have  ramped  up  our  capacities  to  meet  the  increase  in  demand.  Our  Canadian  production  work 
force has increased by 35% in 2021. 

We continue to push to get more output from our existing facilities. 

In 2020 we were aided by favourable foreign exchange rates and government assistance that helped 
drive  our  earnings  per  share  up.  In  2021  with  reduced  government  assistance  and  a  comparatively 
unfavourable foreign exchange impact we were still able to maintain the same earnings per share thanks 
to the significant increase in sales. 

COVID has become a way of life for us as we continue to follow all prescribed guidance to control the 
situation. 

Our  outlook  for  the  quarters  ahead  are  for  continued  growth  in  North  American  and  our  European 
markets although we do not expect the growth to continue at the rate we have experienced in 2021. 

We  continue  to  build  long  term  security  and  success  for  all  our  associates  and  want  to  express  our 
appreciation for everyone’s involvement in the year’s success. 

Sincerely, 

Robert F. Hammond 

Alex Stirling 

Chairman & CEO 

CFO 

ANNUAL MEETING 
The meeting of the Shareholders will be held on 
May 2, 2022 at  

Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited 
394 Edinburgh Rd North, Guelph, Ontario 
Commencing at 10:00 a.m. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     4 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

This management discussion and analysis (MD&A) comments on the consolidated financial position and 
financial performance of Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited (“HMCL” or “the Company”) for the 
year  ended  December  31,  2021.  This  discussion  should  be  read  in  conjunction  with  the  Company’s 
consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2021 and related notes.   Additional 
information about the Company can be found on its website, www.hammfg.com, or through the SEDAR 
website at www.sedar.com which includes the Company’s Annual Information Form.  The information 
contained herein is dated as of March 7, 2022. 

The  annual  consolidated  financial  statements  have  been  prepared  in  accordance  with  International 
Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). 

All amounts in this report are in Canadian dollars unless otherwise stated.  

Advisory–Certain  information  in  this  MD&A  is  forward-looking  and  is  subject  to  important  risks  and 
uncertainties. The results or events predicted in this information may differ from actual results or events. 
Forward-looking statements are often, but not always, identified by the use of words such as “anticipate”, 
“plan”,  “estimate”,  “expect”,  “may”,  “project”,  “predict”,  “potential”,  “could”,  “might”,  “should”  and  other 
similar expressions. The Company believes the expectations reflected in forward-looking statements are 
reasonable  but  no  assurance  can  be  given  that  these  expectations  will  prove  to  be  correct.  These 
forward-looking statements speak only to the date of this MD&A. The Company disclaims any intention 
or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, 
future events or otherwise, except as required pursuant to applicable securities laws. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     5 

 
 
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

COMPANY PROFILE 

Hammond  Manufacturing  Company  Limited  manufactures  electronic  and  electrical  enclosures,  outlet 
strips  and  electronic  transformers  that  are  used  by  manufacturers  of  a  wide  range  of  electronic  and 
electrical products. Products are sold directly to Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) and through 
a global network of distributors and agents. 

Facilities are situated in Canada, the United States of America (US), the United Kingdom (UK), Taiwan, 
the  Netherlands  and  Australia,  with  agents  and  distributors  located  worldwide.  The  Company  also 
maintains  a  40%  ownership  share  of  RITEC  Enclosures  Inc.  (RITEC)  located  in  Taiwan.  RITEC 
produces a line of small cases for sale through the Hammond Manufacturing Company’s sales channels 
and also manages sourcing of die cast and plastic enclosures.  

OPERATIONS 

In  2020  the  world  began  to  experience  a  global  pandemic  from  COVID-19  or  COVID.  All  markets 
fluctuated as it has run its course. In 2020 we saw sales decline as the pandemic took hold at the end 
of the first quarter. Business levels had returned to pre-COVID levels in the last quarter of 2020. Our 
markets continued to see significant growth throughout 2021. We continue to have high absenteeism 
due to COVID related issues. We have added people as fast as we could but this has been a struggle 
as the labour market has been very tight. Despite this challenge we have increased our hourly staff level 
by almost 35% from the beginning of 2021. This does create a challenge of onboarding and training new 
employees. The team has worked hard to do this with as little disruption as possible. We are also starting 
to battle physical constraints at some of our operations. The teams in these facilities are working hard 
to streamline any areas we can in order to squeeze out all the available capacity. 

Production  has  had  a  difficult  time  meeting  the  demand  from  the  warehouse  and  we  have  seen  our 
finished goods inventory reduce by $2,842,000 while raw materials and work in process has increased 
$6,296,000 at December 31,2021 compared to December 31,2020.  

In July of 2021 the Company announced its plans to expand operations with the addition of a 96,000 
square  foot  facility.  This  is  a  brand-new  build  and  currently  is  expected  to  be  operational  in  the  first 
quarter of 2023. This facility will house a paint line and metal fabrication.  The projected budget for the 
facility and equipment is approximately $24 million.  

Commencing in 2020, the Company applied for the Canadian Emergency Wage Subsidy (CEWS). In 
2020  we  benefited  from  $2,308,000  in  federal  assistance  under  this  program.  In  2021  the  Company 
received an additional $607,000 of assistance in the first quarter of the year. 

In  2021  the  Company  completed  a  work  project  to  install  a  sprinkler  system  at  our  Guelph  area 
warehouse. The project cost was $1.1 million and will save us close to $500k in insurance costs per 
year going forward. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     6 

 
 
 
 
 
 
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

QUARTERLY INFORMATION 

HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED
Summary of Quarterly Financial Information
(In thousands of Canadian dollars except earnings per share)

Net product sales

$42,140

$46,502

$46,146

$55,340

$190,128

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

2021

Year-to-date
Total

Income from operating activities

Net income for the period

Earnings per share
- Basic & diluted

2,921

1,977

$0.17

3,008

2,197

$0.20

2020

2,597

1,290

$0.11

3,247

2,238

$0.20

11,773

7,702

$0.68

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Year-to-date
Total

Net product sales

$39,641

$34,137

$35,581

$38,864

$148,223

Income from operating activities

Net income for the period

2,284

570

2,604

1,810

1,314

921

Earnings per share
- Basic & diluted
Note: Interim consolidated financial information has not been reviewed by an auditor.

$0.16

$0.05

$0.08

5,480

4,423

$0.39

11,682

7,724

$0.68

FOURTH QUARTER RESULTS 

NET PRODUCT SALES 

Net  product  sales  for  the  three  months  ended  December  31,  2021  were  $55,340,000,  up  19.9% 
compared  to  net  product  sales  of  $46,146,000  in  the  third  quarter  of  2021.  North  America,  which 
comprises over 92% of sales, saw sales in the USA up 23.3% and Canadian sales up 16.2% over the 
prior quarter. Our North American markets are currently very strong. Our European sales were down 
12.1% over the previous quarter. We do find that the European  year-end holidays does limit sales in 
December. There was minimal impact from foreign exchange compared to the previous quarter.  

Net product sales for the current quarter were up 42.4% compared to net product sales of $38,864,000 
for the three months ended December 31, 2020. This quarter was helped by having 64 sale days’ vs 63 
sale days in the fourth quarter of 2020. Foreign exchange had a significant impact on the comparative 
quarters. If we used the same rates as used in the fourth quarter of 2020, reported sales for this quarter 
would be up approximately an additional $2,279,000 and show a quarter over quarter increase of 48.3% 
instead of 42.4% noted above. The change in the USD to the CAD dollar was the primary factor of this 
impact. In the fourth quarter of 2020 the exchange rate was 1.341 CAD = 1.00 USD compared to the 
fourth quarter of 2021 exchange rate of 1.253 CAD = 1.00 USD. We have put several price increases in 
throughout 2021 to combat cost increases and it is estimated this had an impact of approximately 5% to 
8% of the overall increase. 

GROSS PROFIT 

Gross profit of $15,477,000 for the fourth quarter of 2021 was 28.0% of net sales compared to 29.8% in 
the third quarter of 2021. Material costs continue to be on the rise in this quarter and can account for 
approximately 1.4% of the drop in gross profit. We are currently looking at our next price increase to 
help cover these cost increases. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     7 

 
 
 
             
             
             
             
           
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
           
               
             
               
             
             
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

When we compare gross profit levels between the comparative fourth quarter of 2020 and 2021 we can 
see a significant drop from 37.7% to 28.0%. In the fourth quarter of 2020 we recognized a cost saving 
of $1,850,000 derived from CEWS. Without the upside from CEWS the gross profit in the fourth quarter 
of  2020  would  have  been  32.9%.  As  noted  earlier  if  we  factor  the  impact  of  foreign  exchange  this 
quarter’s  gross  profit  in  2020  terms  would  be  around  30.8%,  so  we  are  seeing  a  drop  in  margins  of 
approximately 2.1% due to cost increases. We did put some price increases through in December of 
2021 that will help improve gross profit. 

SELLING AND DISTRIBUTION, GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES AND 
LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT 

Fourth  quarter  selling  and  distribution,  general  and  administrative  expenses  and  gain  /  loss  on  the 
disposal of property plant and equipment of $12,230,000 was 22.1% of net sales for the three months 
ended December 31, 2021. This compared with spending of $11,139,000 in the previous quarter that 
was 24.1% of net sales. The fourth quarter of 2020 saw spending levels of $9,161,000 which was 23.6% 
of net sales. Foreign exchange decreased the 2021 expense levels approximately $339,000 over the 
comparative  fourth  quarter  of  2020.  The  fourth  quarter  of  2020  also  had  savings  from  CEWS  of 
$458,000. 

Selling and distribution spending in the fourth quarter of 2021 was $10,657,000 (19.3% of net product 
sales). The prior quarter spend was $9,694,000 (or 21.0% of net product sales). Net product sales grew 
19.9% while expenses only grew 9.9%. The increased sales volume against fixed costs is the primary 
cause of this reduction.  

Selling and distribution spending in the fourth quarter of 2020 was $8,008,000 (20.6% of net product 
sales). The impact of CEWS in 2020 lowered expenses by $368,000 (or 1.0% of net product sales). The 
higher sales volume in 2021 combined with fixed costs in this area helped bring down the % as a function 
of sales. Selling expense such as travel and marketing have started to increase especially in the USA 
as  restrictions  on  travel  due  to  COVID  and  general  sentiment  on  the  fears  off  COVID  are  dropping. 
Overall these expenses are still down compared to pre-COVID times. Freight expense continues to run 
higher than normal this year. Sales are up 42.4% while expenses are up 27.2% with the CEWS impact 
removed.  Freight  and  distribution  expenses  are  up  47.2%  and  we  are  watching  and  monitoring  the 
situation closely.  

General and administrative expenses of $1,573,000 (2.8% of net product sales) in the fourth quarter is 
up 9.0% over the previous quarter’s spending of $1,443,000 (3.1% of net product sales). Approximately 
$151,000 of the quarter over quarter change can be attributed to our bad debt expense. 

In the fourth quarter of 2020 general and administrative expenses were $1,184,000 or $1,274,000 (3.3% 
of net product sales) before the  impact of CEWS. This quarters spend  is up 23.5% compared to the 
fourth quarter before the impact of CEWS.  11.8% of the impact came from an increase in our reserve 
for bad debts that is a function of our outstanding accounts receivable. Our accounts receivable is up 
considerably as a function of the increased sales. The allowance is approximately 1% of the outstanding 
accounts receivable balance and this is comparable to other periods. Days sales outstanding at year 
end was 47.5 days compared to 44.3 days at the end of 2020. 

INCOME FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES 

This quarter income from operating activities was $3,247,000 (5.9% of net product sales).  This is up 
from the prior quarter of $2,597,000 (5.6% of net product sales) and down from the 2020 fourth quarter 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     8 

 
 
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

amount of $5,480,000 (14.1% of net product sales) without CEWS it would have been $3,173,000 (8.2% 
of net product sales).   

INTEREST 

Fourth  quarter  interest  expense  on  bank  indebtedness  and  loans  was  $219,000  compared  to  an 
expense of $249,000 for the fourth quarter 2020.The comparative loan base has dropped throughout 
the year and is down just over $2.0 million from the end on 2020 to 2021. 

Interest expense is comprised as follows:

Three Months Ended:
December 31, 2021 December 31, 2020

Long Term debt, excluding lease liabilities

$                    

193

$                    

214

Bank indebtedness

Interest expense

Interest expense leases

26

35

$                    

219

$                    

249

$                    

165

$                    

191

Total Interest and Lease interest expense

$                    

384

$                    

440

FOREIGN EXCHANGE TRANSACTIONAL IMPACT 

During the fourth quarter of 2021, the Company recognized a loss on transactional foreign exchange of 
$14,000 compared to a gain of $897,000 in the three months ended December 31, 2020. The spot rate 
at the opening of the fourth quarter of 2020 was 1.00 USD to 1.3396 CAD. The closing spot rate for 
2020 was 1.00 USD to 1.2732 CAD. In 2021 the fourth quarter spot rate opened at 1.00 USD to 1.268 
and closed at 1.00 USD to 1.268 CAD. The intercompany balance payable to our US entity accounts for 
approximately  $615,000  of the $897,000 gain in the fourth  quarter of 2020. There is an  offset to the 
intercompany impact found in the foreign exchange translation of foreign operations as the offsetting US 
receivable is due from the Canadian entity and would be part of the translational adjustment of the US 
entities balance sheet on consolidation. 

INCOME TAX EXPENSE 

Fourth quarter taxes of $579,000 is 20.6% of income before taxes. This included the years final true up 
to bring the overall  years tax rate to 24.2% of income before taxes.  In 2020 the final true up for the 
year’s activities provided for tax expense of $1,439,000 (24.5% of income before tax). The 2020 full year 
tax rate was 25.0% of income before taxes. 

NET INCOME FOR THE PERIOD 

Net  income  of  $2,238,000  (4.0%  return  on  net  product  sales)  was  recognized  for  the  fourth  quarter 
ended December 31, 2021. This is up from a net return of $1,290,000 (2.8% return on net product sales) 
in the previous quarter and down from the net return of $4,423,000 (11.4% return on net product sales) 
recognized  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2020.  If  we  adjust  for  (remove)  CEWS  net  income  for  the  fourth 
quarter of 2020 would have been $2,115,000 (5.4% return on net product sales). 

FOREIGN EXCHANGE TRANSLATION OF FOREIGN OPERATIONS 

The translation adjustment for the fourth quarter of 2021 was a loss of $20,000 compared to a translation 
loss  of  $1,040,000  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2020.  In  the  fourth  quarter  of  2020  the  Canadian  dollar 
strengthening  against  our  foreign  entity  currencies  provided  a  negative  impact  from foreign  currency 
translation. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     9 

 
 
 
                       
                       
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 

Comprehensive income for the fourth quarter ended December 31, 2021 was $2,218,000 (4.0% of net 
product sales) down from the 3 months ended December 31, 2020 of $3,383,000 (8.7% of net product 
sales)  and  up  from  the  previous  quarter’s  total  comprehensive  income  of  $1,973,000  (4.2%  of  net 
product sales). 

FULL YEAR RESULTS 

NET PRODUCT SALES 

2020 started out strong but fell off in the second and third quarters for which, we are attributing primarily 
to  the  fallout  from  COVID.  The fourth  quarter  of  2020  returned  to  sales  levels  more  indicative  of  the 
levels seen before COVID  hit. In  2021 sales  has continued to  grow throughout the  year Net product 
sales of $190,128,000 in 2021 were up 28.3% compared to net sales of $148,223,000 reported in 2020. 
Foreign exchange had a negative impact on the year over year reporting by approximately $7,451,000. 
If we utilize 2020 exchange rates on 2021 sales, sales would be up an additional 5.0% to 33.3%.  Our 
Canadian market is up 32.2% over 2020 while the US market is up 33.1% when measured in USD. Due 
to the impact of foreign exchange the US sales are up 24.3% when measured in CAD. The rest of the 
world activity is up approximately 25.5%. There was little foreign exchange impact in these areas. 

GROSS PROFIT 

In 2021, gross profit was $56,001,000 or 29.5% of net product sales compared to $49,170,000 or 33.2% 
achieved in 2020. If we remove the impact of CEWS in 2020 of ($1,850,000) the gross profit would be 
31.9%. If we remove the impact of CEWS in 2021 of ($485,000) the gross profit would be 29.2%. If we 
further adjust the 2021 gross profit for the impact of foreign exchange compared to 2020 rates we would 
have  achieved  a  31.9%  gross  profit  level.  You  can  see  that  without  the  impact  of  CEWS  or  foreign 
exchange we have achieved a similar gross profit level. This year we have experienced significant cost 
increases. Incoming freight expenses, especially any container freight, doubled in costs throughout the 
year, although we are seeing it work its way back down. Steel prices also have increased significantly 
throughout the year. The current outlook is that these costs should come down going forward. We have 
put through several price increases throughout the year to help offset the cost increases we have been 
experiencing. Our markets have been understanding of our price increases as everyone seems to be 
experiencing this situation. We continue to monitor our markets and vendors and will react accordingly 
to the situation.  

Spending  related  to  COVID  safety  measures  this  year  is  approximately  $353,000  (2020-  $277,000). 
2020 only had COVID safety measure in place for the last three quarters of the year. This only reflects 
the direct expenses and not the time and effort put in by staff members to manage the situation. 

SELLING  AND  DISTRIBUTION,  GENERAL  AND  ADMINISTRATIVE,  AND  LOSS  ON 
DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT 

Selling and distribution, general and administrative including the net impact of the disposal of property, 
plant and equipment of $44,228,000 (23.3% of net product sales) was up 18.0% compared to the 2020 
of $37,488,000 (25.3% of net product sales). Year over year sales increase of 28.3% and associated 
variable costs that go with this is the driver of the cost increases. Receipt of in CEWS provided a cost 
reduction  of  $458,000  in  2020  and  only  $122,000  in  2021.  (or  0.3%  of  net  product  sales).  Foreign 
exchange  had  the  impact  of  decreasing  the  reported  expense  levels  in  2021  compared  to  2020  by 
approximately $1,126,000.  

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     10 

 
 
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

Selling and distribution expenses of $38,460,000 increased $6,199,000 or 19.2% compared to 2020. 
Decreases  in  CEWS  assistance  accounts  for  $265,000  of  this  increase.  Foreign  exchange  had  the 
impact  of  decreasing  comparative  costs  by  $1,053,000.  With  the  restrictions  of  COVID  we  saw  our 
marketing  and  advertising  expenses  decline  in  2020  and  has  only  recently  started  to  pick  backup. 
Shipping  and  warehousing expenses  were  up  $4,097,000  or 36.1%. As  discussed previously, freight 
costs have increased significantly. 

 Our general and administrative expenses of $5,783,000 were up $567,000 or 10.9% compared to 2020 
spending levels of $5,216,000. Decreases in CEWS assistance accounts for $71,000 of this increase. 
Foreign  exchange  had  the  impact  of  decreasing  comparative  costs  by  $73,000.  IT  related  expenses 
were  up  $104,000  as  we  support  the  increase  in  production  and  sales  activity.  Severances  were  up 
$80,000, legal and professional fees were up $131,000. Bad debt expenses were up $145,000 as we 
increased our reserve as a function of the increase in our accounts receivable levels. 

This year we saw a net gain of $15,000 on the disposal of property, plant and equipment. This compares 
to a net loss on disposals of $11,000 recognized in 2020. 

INCOME FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES 

Overall, 2021 income from operating activities was $11,773,000 (6.2% of net product sales) which is 
down compared to 2020 earnings of $11,682,000 (7.9% of net product sales). If we remove the impact 
of CEWS from each year, the 2021 results would be 5.9% of net product sales and 2020 would be 6.3% 
of net product sales. This  result  includes the  net negative impact of foreign  exchange  of $6,325,000 
compared to the foreign exchange rates in 2020. 

INTEREST 

Interest expense on bank indebtedness and loans was $820,000 compared to an expense of $996,000 
for 2020. The comparative loan base has dropped throughout the year and is down just over $2.0 million 
from the end on 2020 to 2021. 

The following is a breakdown of the interest expenses. 

Interest expense is comprised as follows:

Long Term debt, excluding lease liabilities

$                    

749

$                    

857

December 31, 2021 December 31, 2020

Bank indebtedness

Interest expense

Interest expense leases

71

139

$                    

820

$                    

996

$                    

661

$                    

627

Total Interest and Lease interest expense

$                 

1,481

$                 

1,623

FOREIGN EXCHANGE TRANSACTIONAL IMPACT 

A $14,000 foreign exchange transactional loss was reported in 2021, compared to a transactional gain 
of $395,000 in 2020. The Canadian dollar strengthened against the US dollar throughout 2020. It opened 
at $1.00 USD to $1.2988 CAD and quickly rose to $1.00 USD to $1.40 level and slowly worked its way 
back down and closed the  year at $1.00 USD to $1.2732 CAD. In  2021 the trend continued and the 
Canadian dollar continued to strengthen against the US dollar. It hit $1.00 USD to $1.229 CAD at the 
end of the second quarter then slowly came back to close the year at $1.00 US dollar to $1.268 CAD.  

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     11 

 
 
 
                       
                      
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

A large portion of the gain seen in 2020 is from our intercompany receivable. Our Canadian entity has 
a payable to our US entity in US dollars. The opening payable was $10.6 million USD and the closing 
balance was $5.15 million. This year since the opening and closing rates were so close we did not see 
a significant impact. In 2020 it created transaction gain of approximately $209,000 with the offset going 
to translational gains of other foreign operations. 

INCOME TAX EXPENSE 

2021 tax expenses of $2,459,000 were 24.2% of income before income tax. This compares to a 2020 
tax expense of $2,575,000 which was 25.0% of income before income tax. 

NET INCOME FOR THE YEAR 

Net  income  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2021  was  $7,702,000  (4.1%  of  net  product  sales) 
compared to the prior year net income of $7,724,000 (5.2% of net product sales). This year’s net income 
adjusted to remove the impact of CEWS (after tax impact is $460,000) is $7,264,000 (3.8% of net product 
sales). This compares to 2020 net income adjusted to remove the impact of CEWS (after tax impact is 
$1,731,000) is $5,993,000 (4.0% of net product sales). 

FOREIGN EXCHANGE TRANSLATION OF FOREIGN OPERATIONS 

During 2021 a loss of $99,000 on translational foreign exchange was recorded compared to a loss of 
$459,000 in 2020. The strengthening Canadian dollar caused a decrease in the measurement of our 
financial  assets  and  liabilities  in  our  foreign  entities.  As  noted  earlier  a  large  part  of  the  2020  loss 
(approximately $209,000) of this is offset by the foreign exchange transactional impact of intercompany 
loans.  

TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 

Comprehensive  income  for  2021  was  $7,603,000  (4.0%  of  net  product  sales)  this  compared  to 
comprehensive income of $7,265,000 (4.9% of net product sales) in 2020. 

SELECTED ANNUAL INFORMATION 

Three year financial summary:

For the years ended December 31,
(In thousands except per share amounts)

Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income

2021

2020

2019

Net product sales

Income from operating activities

Net income for the year

Per share - basic & fully diluted
net earnings for the year

$     

190,128

$     

148,223

$     

148,592

11,773

7,702

11,682

7,724

7,469

4,749

$0.68

$0.68

$0.42

Consolidated Statement of Financial Position

2021

2020

2019

Total assets
Total funded debt and lease liabilities
Working capital
Net cash generated from operating activities
Dividends declared and paid
Shareholders' equity

$     

$     

$     

136,976
35,533
32,786
14,923
453
68,692

120,255
35,715
28,018
15,689
453
61,542

111,402
36,565
20,532
11,707
454
54,730

$       

$       

$       

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     12 

 
 
 
         
         
           
           
           
           
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
             
             
             
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

CAPITAL RESOURCES AND LIQUIDITY 

Net  cash  generated  in  operating  activities  for  2021  was  $14,923,000  (net  cash  generated  in  2020  - 
$15,689,000). Cash flows from financing activities used $1,959,000 (2020 – $7,548,000). Cash used in 
investing activities was $11,544,000 (2020 - $5,527,000). 

Trade and other receivables of $27,143,000 as at December 31, 2021 have increased 32.1% compared 
to the 2020 year end. 2020 balance includes a receivable for CEWS of $2,308,000. Trade and other 
receivables  excluding  CEWS  in  2020  was  $18,233,000  which  means  we  are  actually  up  48.9% 
compared to 2020. Day’s sales outstanding (DSO) (excluding CEWS) calculated as at December 31, 
2021 was 47.5 compared to 44.3 days as calculated on December 31, 2020. In previous years we have 
always sat in the low 50’s DSO so we are pleased with the trend we have been seeing. The quality of 
accounts receivable remains high.  

The year-end investment in inventory of $45,516,000 was an increase of 8.2% from the 2020 inventory 
value of $42,062,000. Inventory turnover increased to 3.3 from 2.4 (cost of sales divided by the twelve 
month average inventory level). The increase in sales activities has increased our inventory turnover. 
Our value statement of having our standard product on our shelves combined with the increasing number 
of stock keeping units makes for a low turn ratio. 

Trade and other liabilities increased by $9,812,000, or 57.3% over 2020 to $26,929,000. This increase 
is  primarily  a  function  of  the  increased  activity  levels.  Total  long-term  debt,  lease  liabilities  and  bank 
indebtedness  decreased  by  $182,000  over  the  prior  year  to  $35,533,000.  Our  debt-to-equity  ratio  at 
year-end (excluding lease liabilities) was approximately 0.32:1 (2020 - 0.32:1). Debt-to-equity calculated 
inclusive  of  the  lease  liabilities  was  0.52:1  (2020  –  0.58:1).  In  December,  with  rate  increases  in  the 
forecast we took the opportunity to lock in $5,660,000 of debt for seven years at 3.83%. It does put us 
in a positive cash position but the outlay for our new facility will draw against this early in 2022.  

Total dividends paid in 2021 were $453,000 (2020 - $453,000). 

Property,  plant,  equipment and intangible asset additions excluding right  of use  assets in  2021  were 
$11,565,000 up from $5,571,000 in 2020. The Company spent $4,252,000 (2020 - $273,000) on land, 
building  and  leasehold  improvements.  $452,000  (2020  -  $953,000)  was  invested  toward  replacing 
machinery  and  equipment,  $5,751,000  (2020  -  $3,459,000)  was  invested  toward  machinery  and 
equipment for capacity growth, $871,000 (2020 - $759,000) was invested in tooling, $119,000 (2020 - 
$20,000)  was  invested  in  office  equipment.  $93,000  (2020–  $19,000)  was  spent  on  software  and 
development costs. 2021 spending on product development of $27,000 was level with $27,000 in 2020. 

The  overall  cash  position  increased  by  $1,284,000  in  2021  compared  to  a  cash  position  increase  of 
$2,066,000 in 2020. As noted earlier the anticipated cash requirements for building our new facility will 
draw down the excess cash in early 2022.  

There were not any significant or renewed leases made in 2021. 

The Company is in compliance with all the bank covenants, and the credit facilities are well designed to 
meet expected on going requirements. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     13 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

As at December 31, 2021 the contractual obligations showing demand loans as current was as follows. 
Contractual obligations      
(In thousands)

Current 1-2 Years 2-3 Years 3-4 Years 4-5 Years

After 5 
Years

Total

Long-term debt

Lease Liabilities

$ 

20,676

$ 

14,551

$   

1,393

$   

1,379

$     

809

$     

841

$   

1,703

13,862

2,957

2,390

2,030

2,112

1,436

2,937

Total contractual obligations

$ 

34,538

$ 

17,508

$   

3,783

$   

3,409

$   

2,921

$   

2,277

$   

4,640

As at December 31, 2021 the contractual obligations based on repayment not being called early. 
Contractual obligations      
(In thousands)

Current 1-2 Years 2-3 Years 3-4 Years 4-5 Years

Total

After 5 
Years

Long-term debt

Lease Liabilities

$ 

20,676

$   

2,621

$   

8,370

$   

2,570

$   

3,405

$   

2,007

$   

1,703

13,862

2,957

2,391

2,030

2,112

1,436

2,936

Total contractual obligations

$ 

34,538

$   

5,578

$ 

10,761

$   

4,600

$   

5,517

$   

3,443

$   

4,639

In addition to the contractual obligations above, the Company has current obligations of $12,523,000 
(2020 - $3,585,000) against open purchase orders for outstanding capital expenditures. $7,051,000 of 
this  is  toward  the  construction  of  our  new  facility  in  Palmerston  Ontario  and  $3,286,000  is  toward 
equipment that will go in this new facility. The new facility is scheduled for completion in the first quarter 
of 2023.  

The  Company  also  has  open  purchase  commitments  with  RITEC  as  at  December  31,  2021  of 
$3,140,000 (2020 - $1,241,000). These expenditures should be completed in the first half of 2022. 

SHARE CAPITAL 

As of March  7,  2022, 8,556,000 Class  A subordinate voting shares  and 2,778,300  Class  B common 
shares were issued and outstanding. The Company also has a management share option plan, with no 
options currently outstanding. 

EBITDA 

EBITDA for 2021 was $18,432,000. This showed improvement over EBITDA of $18,298,000 achieved 
in 2020. 

EBITDA adjusted for transactional impact of foreign exchange slightly increased the EBITDA in 2021 
compared to an adjusted EBITDA of 17,903,000 in 2020. EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA is calculated 
as outlined in the following table: 

Reconciliation  of  Net  Earnings  to  Earnings  Before  Interest,  Taxes  Depreciation  and  Amortization 
(EBITDA)*.  

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     14 

 
 
 
 
 
   
    
    
    
    
    
    
   
    
    
    
    
    
    
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

(In thousands of Canadian dollars) Years Ended:

Three Months Ended:

December 31, 
2021
7,702

December 31, 
2020
7,724

December 31, 
2021
2,238

December 31, 
2020
4,423

Net income for the period

Add

Income tax expense
Depreciation and amortization
Right-of-use depreciation
Finance costs on debt
Right-of-use finance costs

Subtotal

EBITDA*

Add:
FX transactional loss (gain)

2,459
3,971
2,819
820
661
10,730

18,432

2,575
3,540
2,836
996
627
10,574

18,298

14

(395)

579
1,146
716
219
165
2,825

5,063

14

5,077

1,439
925
740
335
105
3,544

7,967

(897)

7,070

Adjusted EBITDA *

18,446

17,903

*  EBITDA  and  Adjusted  EBITDA  are  non-IFRS  earnings  measures,  therefore  they  do  not  have  any 
standardized meaning prescribed by International Financial Reporting Standards and may not be similar 
to measures presented by other companies. EBITDA represents earnings before interest, income taxes, 
depreciation and amortization. Adjusted EBITDA removes the impact of foreign exchange transactional 
so  management  can  assess  the  impact  of  this  on  the  operating  results.  Management  uses  these 
measurements to evaluate the operating results of the Company. These measures are also important 
to management since they are used by the Company’s lenders to evaluate the ongoing cash generating 
capability of the Company and therefore the amounts those lenders are willing to lend to the Company. 
Investors find EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA to be useful information because they provide measures 
of the Company’s operating performance. 

ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES 

The Glen Ewing Property is a 50% co-tenancy with Hammond Power Solutions Inc. (HPSI) of a vacant 
property located at 2 Glen Road, Georgetown. The soil has been contaminated by diesel oil, which is 
believed to be related to site operations of prior owners. The Company and HPSI, as co-tenants, have 
been  working  co-operatively  with  our  environmental  consultant,  the  Ministry  of  Environment  and  the 
adjacent property owner to contain and remove any free flowing contaminants. The Company’s share 
of  expense  for  legal  and  consulting  work  for  2021  related  to  this  property  was  $139,000  (2020  - 
$141,000). 

The parties started remediation of the site in October 2009. The Company has relied on its consultant’s 
best  estimate  for  the  remaining  environmental  remediation  costs.  The  remediation  plans  intent  is  to 
contain and collect any mobile pollutants. It does not include obtaining a record of site condition. Our 
provision  covers  the  next  four  years  activities.  The  Company’s  remaining  portion  of  environmental 
remediation costs for this site is $225,000 (2020 - $225,000) with $80,000 (2020 - $80,000) presented 
as a current liability in the consolidated financial statements. 

A statement of claim was issued on June 19, 2013, against the Company with respect to a property once 
held by the Company. The claim alleges that contaminants originating from the property once owned by 
the Company have migrated to a nearby, but not adjoining property owned by the claimants. The amount 
of the claim is not fully known but includes $3,500,000 which is the estimated cost of construction of a 
barrier and related expenses. At this point in time, there is no certainty that the contaminants emanated 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     15 

 
 
 
             
             
              
              
             
             
                 
              
             
             
              
                 
             
             
                 
                 
                
                
                 
                 
                
                
                 
                 
            
            
              
              
            
            
              
              
                  
               
                   
                
            
            
              
              
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

from  the  property  once  owned  by  the  Company.  Furthermore,  given  the  nature  of  the  claim,  there 
remains significant uncertainty as to any costs to be incurred as a result of the claim and accordingly 
management is unable to reasonably estimate any liability that may arise as a result of this claim. As 
such, no amount has been recorded in these consolidated financial statements. The trial for this claim 
has been set down for September 2022. We have seen corresponding legal fees in 2020 and 2021.  

A third party statement of claim was issued on March 6, 2019, against the Company with respect to an 
adjacent property to one of our Waterloo facilities. The claim alleges that contaminants originating from 
our property have migrated to the adjoining property owned by the claimants. The amount of the claim 
is estimated at $160,000 to $670,000. Our records do not show any spills of chemicals at this location 
and management is unable to reasonably estimate any liability that may arise as a result of this claim. 
As such, no amount has been recorded in these condensed consolidated financial statements. 

Other than the above noted sites, management is not aware of any unusual or significant environmental 
issues. 

CRITICAL ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES AND JUDGEMENTS 

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with IFRS requires management to make estimates 
and assumptions that affect the application of accounting policies and the reported amount of assets, 
liabilities, income and expense. Actual results may differ from these estimates. Revisions to accounting 
estimates  are  recognized  in  the  period  in  which  the  estimates  are  revised  and  in  any  future  periods 
affected.  Management  periodically  reviews  its  estimates  and  underlying  assumptions  relating  to  the 
following items: 

i) 

Inventory 

Inventories  are  valued  at  the  lower  of  cost  or  net  realizable  value. When  necessary,  the 
write-down  of  inventory  to  its  net  realizable  value  is  recorded  as  a  result  of  industry 
conditions. We have made certain assumptions when determining expected future demand 
by utilizing information such as inventory quantities and aging, historical sales of inventory 
and general market understanding. Reductions in demand for certain of our inventories or 
declining market values, as well as differences between actual results and the assumptions 
utilized  by  us  when  determining  the  market  value  of  our  inventories,  could  result  in  the 
recognition of write-down expenses in future periods. 

ii)  Amortization 

Management makes estimates of the appropriate useful lives to be assigned to intangible 
assets based on the individual circumstances of an acquisition. Management reviews the 
appropriateness  of  the  lives  assigned  and  makes  adjustments  prospectively,  where 
necessary. 

iii)  Impairment tests 

Management  makes  estimates  of  sustainable  earnings,  future  expected  cash  flows  and 
discount rates in the determination of the value-in-use or fair value less costs of disposal of 
cash-generating units (“CGUs”). 

iv)  Provision against accounts receivable 

Management  makes  estimates  on  the  expected  credit  losses  (“ECLs”)  of  accounts 
receivable balances based on customer specific facts and circumstances as well as past 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     16 

 
 
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

experience  of  write-offs.  Changes  in  the  economic  conditions  in  which  the  Company’s 
customers operate and their underlying financial stability may impact these estimates. 

v)  Employee future benefits 

Management  estimates  the  discount  rates,  retirement  age  and  future  costs  of  benefits 
associated  with providing future employee benefits and exercises judgment to  determine 
how many employees will utilize these benefits. 

vi)  Tax assets 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities contain estimates about the nature and timing of future 
permanent and temporary differences as well as the future tax rates that will apply to those 
differences. Changes in tax laws and rates as well as changes to the expected timing of 
reversals may have a significant impact on the amounts recorded for deferred tax assets 
and liabilities. Management closely monitors current and potential changes to tax law and 
bases its estimates on the best available information at each reporting date. 

vii)  Depreciation 

Management  estimates  future  residual  values  and  the  rate  at  which  the  useful  lives  of 
property  and  equipment  are  consumed  to  determine  appropriate  depreciation  charges. 
Estimates of residual value and useful lives are based on data and information from various 
sources, including vendors, industry practice and Company-specific history. Management 
reviews the appropriateness of the lives assigned  and makes adjustments prospectively, 
where necessary.  

viii) Property value 

Management estimates the value of the investment property to assess if impairment has 
occurred. The estimate is made by reviewing local land prices and current sales of similar 
properties as well as property tax value assessment. 

ix)  Environmental remediation: 

Management estimates the value to complete the remediation project on the Glen Ewing 
Property each year by reviewing the project status and activities still to be completed. Any 
changes to the project scope are updated in the cost estimation model and any change in 
the required reserve is recorded in the current year. 

x)  Sales returns: 

Management  estimates  the  value  of  product  that  will  be  returned  based  on  a  historical 
analysis. Any change to the estimate is recorded as a reduction of revenue in the current 
period. 

xi)  Leases: 

For the purpose of initial and subsequent measurement of leases the Company utilizes a 
discounted  interest  rate  in  the  lease  that  is  readily  available  or  the  Groups  incremental 
borrowing  rate.  The  group  also  utilizes  its  best  estimate  of  any  costs  to  dismantle  and 
remove the asset at the end of the lease. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     17 

 
 
 
 
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

Use of judgments: 

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with IFRS requires management to make 
judgments that affect the application of accounting policies and the interpretation of accounting 
standards. Management periodically reviews its judgments and underlying assumptions relating 
to the following items: 

xii)  Provision for claims 

Judgment  is  exercised  in  deciding  whether  a  liability  for  a  claim  meets  the  criteria  of  a 
present obligation and in assessing the probability of the outflow of economic resources. 

xiii) Leases  

The Company exercises judgement as to whether it is likely to extend the term of the lease 
when the option is provided. 

xiv) Impairment tests 

Management exercises judgment to determine whether there are factors that would indicate 
that  an  asset  or  a  CGU  is  impaired.  The  determination  of  CGUs  is  also  based  on 
management’s judgment and is an assessment of the smallest group of assets that generate 
cash inflows independently of other assets. Factors considered include whether an active 
market  exists  for  the  output  produced  by  the  asset  or  group  of  assets  as  well  as  how 
management monitors and makes decisions about the Company’s operations. 

xv)  Intangible assets 

Management exercises judgment to determine whether identifiable intangible assets were 
acquired in a business combination, separate from goodwill and whether they will provide 
future economic benefits to the Company. 

CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES 

Disclosure  controls  and  procedures  are  designed  to  provide  reasonable  assurance  that  all  relevant 
information is gathered and reported to management on a timely basis so that appropriate decisions can 
be made regarding public disclosure. 

The  purpose  of  internal  controls  over  financial  reporting  as  defined  by  the  Canadian  Securities 
Administrators is to provide reasonable assurance that: 

(i) 

financial  statements  prepared  for  external  purposes  are  in  accordance  with  the  Company's 
Generally Accepted Accounting Principles, 

(ii)  transactions are recorded as necessary to permit the preparation of financial statements, and 

records are maintained in reasonable detail, 

(iii)  receipts and expenditures of the Company are made only in accordance with authorizations of 

the Company's management and directors, and 

(iv)  unauthorized  acquisitions,  uses  or  dispositions  of  the  Company's  assets  that  could  have  a 
material  effect  on  the  financial  statements  will  be  prevented  or  detected  in  order  to  prevent 
material error in financial statements. 

Internal  controls  over  financial  reporting,  no  matter  how  well  designed  have  inherent  limitations. 
Therefore,  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  determined  to  be  effective  can  provide  only 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     18 

 
 
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

reasonable assurance with respect to financial statement preparation and may not prevent or detect all 
misstatements. Moreover, projections of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to 
the risk that controls may become inadequate because of changes in conditions, or that the degree of 
compliance with the policies or procedures may deteriorate. 

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures:  

Management is responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and procedures. Under 
the supervision and with the participation of the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Chief Financial Officer 
(CFO), management evaluated the effectiveness of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures. 
Disclosure  controls  and  procedures  are  designed  to  provide  reasonable  assurance  that  information 
required  to  be  disclosed  in  annual  filings,  interim  filings  or  other  reports  filed  or  submitted  by  the 
Company under securities legislation is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time 
periods specified in the securities legislation and include controls and procedures designed to ensure 
that  information  required  to  be  disclosed  in  the  annual  filings,  interim  filings  or  other  reports  filed  or 
submitted under securities legislation is accumulated and communicated to management, including the 
Company’s  certifying  officers,  as  appropriate  to  allow  timely  decisions  regarding  required  disclosure. 
Management  concluded  that  the  Company’s  disclosure  controls  and  procedures  were  effectively 
designed as at the December 31, 2021 year end. 

Evaluation of Internal Control Over Financial Reporting  

Management  is  responsible  for  establishing  and  maintaining  internal  control  over  financial  reporting. 
Under  the  supervision  and  with  the  participation  of  the  Company’s  CEO  and  the  CFO,  management 
evaluated the effectiveness of the Company’s internal control over financial reporting. Internal control is 
a process designed by, or under the supervision of, an issuer’s certifying officers, and effected by the 
issuer’s  board  of  directors,  management  and  other  personnel,  to  provide  reasonable  assurance 
regarding  the  reliability  of  financial  reporting  and  the  preparation  of  financial  statements  for  external 
purposes in accordance with IFRS and includes those policies and procedures that: (a) pertain to the 
maintenance  of  records  that  in  reasonable  detail  accurately  and  fairly  reflect  the  transactions  and 
dispositions  of  the  assets  of  the  Company;  (b)  are  designed  to  provide  reasonable  assurance  that 
transactions are recorded as necessary to permit preparation of financial statements in accordance with 
the IFRS, and that receipts and expenditures of the company are being made only in accordance with 
authorizations of management and directors of the company; and (c) are designed to provide reasonable 
assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use or disposition of the 
company’s assets that could have a material effect on the annual financial statements or interim financial 
statements. The CEO and CFO did not identify any material weaknesses in their evaluation of internal 
control, and concluded that the Company’s internal control over financial reporting was effective, as at 
December 31, 2021.  

There has been no change to internal controls in the most recent quarter ended on December 31, 2021 
that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company’s internal control 
over financial reporting. 

RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES 

As with most businesses, the Company is subject to a number of marketplaces, industry and economic 
related business risks, which could have some material, impact on our operating results. 

These risks include: 

•  Security Breaches or Disruptions of Information Technology Systems Risk; 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     19 

 
 
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

•  Key personnel; 

•  The  cyclical  effects,  unpredictability  and  volatility  of  market  driven  commodity  costs,  raw 

materials such as copper and steel pricing and supply and demand; 

•  A significant, unexpected change in the global demand for resources; 

•  The variability of the Canadian dollar versus the US dollar; 

•  Rising interest rates; 

•  Economic slowdown in the US and Canada; 

•  Brexit; 

•  Trade restrictions; 

• 

Labour costs and labour relations; 

•  Competition; and 

•  Global political unrest; 

•  Pandemics 

The  Company  continuously  works  to  minimize  the  negative  impact  of  these  risks  and  strengthen  its 
position through diversification of its core business, market channel expansion, geographic diversity of 
its operations and business hedging strategies. There are, however, several risks that deserve particular 
attention. 

Security Breaches or Disruptions of Information Technology Systems Risk 

The  Corporation  utilizes  a  variety  of  information  technology  systems  to  manage  and  operate  its 
businesses. These information systems may be owned and maintained by the Corporation, outsource 
providers or third parties such as customers, vendors and contractors. These information systems are 
subject to attacks, failures, and access denials from a number of potential sources including viruses, 
destructive  or  inadequate  code,  power  failures,  and  physical  damage  to  computers,  hard  drives, 
communication  lines  and  networking  equipment.  Despite  the  implementation  of  extensive  security 
measures  (including  access  controls,  data  encryption,  vulnerability  assessments,  continuous 
monitoring,  and  maintenance  of  back-up  and  protective  systems),  the  Corporation’s  information 
technology systems are potentially vulnerable to interruptions or delays, unauthorized access, computer 
viruses, cyber-attack and other events, ranging from individual attempts to advanced persistent threats. 
It  is  possible  a  security  breach  could  result  in  theft  of  trade  secrets  or  other  intellectual  property  or 
disclosure of confidential customer, supplier or employee information. Should the Corporation be unable 
to prevent security breaches, disruptions could have an adverse effect on the Corporation’s operations 
and financial results, as well as expose the Corporation to litigation, increased cyber security protection 
costs, and reputational damage. 

Key Personnel 

The Company is dependent on the experience and industry knowledge of its executive officers and other 
key employees to execute its business plan. If the Company were to experience a substantial turnover 
in its leadership or other key employees, business results from operations and financial condition could 
be materially adversely affected.  

Commodity Prices 

An area that has had a definite effect on the Company’s costs and earnings is the cyclical effects and 
unprecedented market cost pressures of copper commodity and steel pricing in the global market. Due 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     20 

 
 
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

to this  unpredictability  and  volatility, particularly  with copper pricing, the Company  does  not currently 
utilize future contracts. Strategic supply line agreements and alliances are in place with our major steel 
suppliers to ensure adequate supply and competitive market pricing. 

Foreign Exchange 

The Company’s operating results are reported in Canadian dollars. A significant portion of our sales is 
denominated in US dollars. A change in the value of the Canadian dollar against the US dollar will impact 
revenues  and  earnings.  We  have  created  a  bit  of  a  natural  hedge  as  this  is  partially  offset  by  a 
corresponding change in the cost of materials purchased from the US and commodities tied to US dollar 
pricing. In general, a lower value for the Canadian dollar compared to the US dollar will have a beneficial 
impact on the Company’s results; or, inversely, a higher value for the Canadian dollar compared to the 
US dollar will have a negative impact on the Company’s profitability. In a sensitivity review, if we did not 
react in any way to a one cent change in the value of the Canadian to US dollar value it would have an 
approximate impact on income from operations of $872,000 for each cent movement. The Company 
also has a US operating subsidiary and US dollar assets. The exchange rate between the Canadian and 
US dollar can vary significantly from year to year. There is a corresponding positive or negative impact 
to  the  Company’s  Consolidated  Statements  of  Comprehensive  Income  solely  related  to  the  foreign 
exchange translation of its Consolidated Statements of Financial Position. We have partially reduced 
the  impact  of  foreign  exchange  fluctuations  through  increasing  our  US  dollar  driven  manufacturing 
output.  Finally,  the  Company  periodically  institutes  price  increases  /  reductions  to  help  offset  the 
negative / positive impact of changes in foreign exchange and product cost increases / decreases. The 
Company  is  also  exposed  to  the  impact  from  the  British  pound  sterling  and  Euro  as  well  as  to  the 
Australian dollar but not to the level of exposure of the US dollar. 

Interest Rates 

Bank indebtedness makes up close to 4.0% of the Company’s debt financing (excluding Right of use 
obligations). The rates for this financing are low but variable. The Company is cognizant that a rise in 
interest rates will negatively impact the financial results of the Company. The Company continuously 
reviews this strategy of hedging this risk by fixing interest rates on part of its total debt. 

North American Economy 

We will continue to react to the market conditions to grow our business. Our efforts over the next 12 
months will continue to be on projects that will reduce our costs and improve our manufacturing flexibility. 
We believe that being nimble as an organization will become even more important in order to respond 
quickly to both unexpected opportunities as well as challenges. We also believe that our growing access 
to a variety of markets both global and domestic through our OEM and distributor channels will help the 
Company expand market share.  

Global Political Unrest 

Today’s politics can have significant repercussions on doing business. Issues are constantly changing 
and management has to assess the potential outcomes of the different issues and be prepared to react 
or mitigate anything that would have a negative impact on our business.  

PANDEMICS 

In  early  2020,  the  World  Health  Organization  declared  the  COVID  outbreak  a  global  pandemic.  In 
response,  public  and  private  sectors  implemented  measures  aimed  at  reducing  the  transmission  of 
COVID including travel restrictions, the promotion of social distancing, and the adoption of work-from-

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     21 

 
 
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

home and online continuity plans. Globally, various governments have aided those affected including 
individuals  and  businesses  through  taxation  deferrals,  subsidies,  and  other  relief  programs  which 
continued through 2021.  

The Company took quick action with a COVID Global Task Force and Action Response Plan and was 
able  to  mitigate  the  impact  of  the  pandemic  on  operations.  Further,  the  Company’s  products  are 
considered essential and have not observed a significant decline market activity.  

The Company continues to monitor and assess the impact of COVID to the Company’s financial results 
and operations.  Potential  adverse impacts of the pandemic include,  but are not  limited to: the risk of 
material reduction in demand for our products, a delay in collection of accounts receivables which may 
lead to increased allowance provisions; the risk of suppliers and/or customers having financial difficulties 
up  to  and  including  entering  restructuring  proceedings,  insolvency  proceedings  and/or  ceasing 
operations, difficulties in delivering products to customers due to supply chain disruptions; and higher 
capital costs for servicing or paying debt as it comes due. 

We continue to monitor the situation and adjust where needed to mitigate the negative impact created 
by the pandemic. 

ACCOUNTING POLICY CHANGES 

The  International  Accounting  Standards  Board  (IASB)  has  issued  the  following  Standards, 
Interpretations and Amendments to Standards that were adopted by the Group. 

Interest Rate Benchmark Reform—Phase 2 (Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS 39, IFRS 7, IFRS 
4 and IFRS 16) 

On August 27, 2020, the IASB finalized its response to the ongoing reform of inter-bank offered 
rates  and  other  interest  rate  benchmarks  by  issuing  a  package  of  amendments  to  IFRS 
Standards.  

The amendments adopted on January 1, 2021. The impact of adoption of these amendments 
did not have an impact on the business. 

Future Accounting Changes 

At the date of authorization of these financial statements, several new, but not yet effective, Standards 
and amendments to existing Standards, and Interpretations have been published by the IASB. None of 
these Standards or amendments to existing Standards have been adopted early by the Group and it is 
still to be determined if any will have a material impact on the Group’s financial statements. 

Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current (Amendments to IAS 1) 

On  January  23,  2020,  the  IASB  issued  amendments  to  IAS  1  Presentation  of  Financial 
Statements, to clarify the classification of liabilities as current or non-current.  In November 2021, 
the  IASB  published  the  exposure  draft  Non-current  Liabilities  with  Covenants  (proposed 
amendments to IAS 1). The exposure draft aims to improve the information an entity provides 
when its right to defer settlement of a liability for at least twelve months is subject to compliance 
with conditions, in addition to addressing concerns about the classification of such a liability as 
current or non-current.  

The  IASB  proposed  to  defer  the  effective  date  of  the  2020  amendments  to  no  earlier  than 
January 1, 2024. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     22 

 
 
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

Definition of Accounting Estimates (Amendments to IAS8) 

On  February  12,  2021,  the  IASB  issued  Definition  of  Accounting  Estimates  (Amendments  to 
IAS8).  The amendments introduce a new definition for accounting estimates, clarifying that they 
are monetary amounts in the financial statements that are subject to measurement uncertainty. 
The  amendments  also  clarify  the  relationship  between  accounting  policies  and  accounting 
estimates  by  specifying  that  a  company  develops  an  accounting  estimate  to  achieve  the 
objective set out by an accounting policy. 

The amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2023. Early 
adoption is permitted. 

Disclosure initiative – Accounting Policies (Amendments to IAS 1)  

On  February  12,  2021,  the  IASB  issued  amendments  to  IAS  1  Presentation  of  Financial 
Statements and an update to IFRS Practice Statement 2 Making Materiality Judgements to help 
companies provide useful accounting policy disclosures.  

The key amendments to IAS 1 include a requirement for companies to disclose their material 
accounting  policies  rather  than  their  significant  accounting  policies;  clarifying  that  accounting 
policies related to immaterial transactions, other events or conditions are themselves immaterial 
and as such need not be disclosed; and clarifying that not all accounting policies that relate to 
material  transactions,  other  events  or  conditions  are  themselves  material  to  a  company’s 
financial statements. 

The amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2023. Early 
adoption is permitted. 

Property, Plant and Equipment — Proceeds before Intended Use (Amendments to IAS 16) 

On May 14, 2020, the IASB issued Property, Plant and Equipment — Proceeds before Intended 
Use (Amendments to IAS 16). The amendments clarify that proceeds from selling items before 
the related item of Property, Plant and Equipment is available for use should be recognised in 
profit or loss, together with the cost of producing those items. 

The amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2022. Early 
adoption is permitted.  

Deferred  Tax  related  to  Assets  and  Liabilities  arising  from  a  Single  Transaction 
(Amendments to IAS 12 Income Taxes) 

On May 7, 2021, the IASB issued Deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising from a 
Single Transaction (Amendments to IAS 12).  

The amendments narrow the scope of the initial recognition exemption (IRE) so that it does not 
apply to transactions that give rise to equal and offsetting temporary differences. As a result, 
companies will need to recognize a deferred tax asset and a deferred tax liability for temporary 
differences arising on initial recognition of a lease and a decommissioning provision. 

The amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2023. Earlier 
adoption is permitted. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     23 

 
 
 
 
MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

Onerous Contracts – Cost of Fulfilling a Contract (Amendments to IAS 37) 

On  May  14,  2020,  the  IASB  issued  Onerous  Contracts  –  Cost  of  Fulfilling  a  Contract 
(Amendments to IAS 37). This amendment clarifies which costs are included as a cost of fulfilling 
a contract when determining whether a contract is onerous. 

The amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2022 and 
apply to contracts existing at the date when the amendments are first applied. Early adoption is 
permitted.  

Annual Improvements to IFRS Standards 2018–2020 

On May 14, 2020, the IASB issued Annual Improvements to IFRS Standards 2018–2020.  

The amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2022. Early 
adoption is permitted.  

IFRS 9 Financial Instruments 

Clarifies  which  fees  are  included  for  the  purpose  of  performing  the  ‘10  per  cent  test’  for 
derecognition of financial liabilities. 

IFRS 16 Leases  

Removes the illustration of payments from the lessor relating to leasehold improvements. 

The  impact  of  adoption  of  these  improvements  is  not  expected  to  have  an  impact  on  the 
business. 

Management anticipates that all relevant pronouncements will be adopted for the first period beginning 
on or after the effective date of the pronouncement. New Standards, amendments and Interpretations 
not adopted in the current year have not been disclosed as they are not expected to have a material 
impact on the Group’s financial statements. 

OUTLOOK FACTORS FOR 2022 

The feedback we have from our markets is that we will see growth in the mid-single digit area in 2022. 
Our output capacity will be our constraint.  

The current outlook for the US dollar is that it will strengthen and this does increase the returns from our 
US markets. We continue to competitively price our products and stimulate market share growth.  

COVID impact remains an unknown and we monitor and react as best we can as the situation continues 
to play out.  

The Company continues with the objective of sales growth and increased market share but will weigh 
this against achieving acceptable margins.  

Capital spending will continue to be focused on high impact projects as accommodated by cash flows. 

Our primary focus continues to be on productivity and margin improvement.  

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     24 

 
 
MANAGEMENT’S RESPONSIBILITY FOR FINANCIAL REPORTING 

The  consolidated  financial  statements  are  the  responsibility  of  the  management  of  Hammond 
Manufacturing  Company  Limited.  These  statements  have  been  prepared  in  accordance  with 
International Financial Reporting Standards, using management’s best estimates and judgments, where 
appropriate. 

Management is responsible for the reliability and integrity of the consolidated financial statements, the 
notes to the consolidated financial statements and other financial information contained in the report. In 
the  preparation  of  these  statements,  estimates  are  sometimes  necessary  because  a  precise 
determination of certain assets and liabilities is dependent on future events.  Management believes such 
estimates have been based on careful judgment and have been properly reflected in the accompanying 
consolidated financial statements. 

Management is responsible for the maintenance of a system of internal controls designed to provide 
reasonable  assurance  that  the  assets  are  safeguarded  and  that  accounting  systems  provide  timely, 
accurate and reliable financial information. 

The Board of Directors is responsible for ensuring that management fulfills its responsibilities for financial 
reporting and internal control.  The Board of Directors is assisted in exercising its responsibilities through 
the Audit Committee of the Board, which is composed of three non-management directors.  The Audit 
Committee  meets  periodically  with  management  and  the  auditors  to  satisfy  itself  that  management’s 
responsibilities  are  properly  discharged,  to  review  the  consolidated  financial  statements  and  to 
recommend approval of the consolidated financial statements to the Board of Directors. 

KPMG  LLP,  the  independent  auditors  appointed  by  the  shareholders,  has  audited  the  Company’s 
consolidated financial statements in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards 
and  their  report  follows.  The  independent  auditors  have  full  and  unrestricted  access  to  the  Audit 
Committee to discuss their audit and related findings as to the integrity of the financial reporting process. 

R.F. Hammond   

A. Stirling 

Chairman & CEO 

Secretary & CFO 

Guelph, Ontario 

March 7, 2022 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     25 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
KPMG LLP 
115 King Street South 
2nd Floor 
Waterloo ON  N2J 5A3 
Canada 
Tel 519-747-8800 
Fax 519-747-8830 

INDEPENDENT AUDITORS’ REPORT 

To the Shareholders of Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited 

Opinion 

We  have  audited  the  consolidated  financial  statements  of  Hammond  Manufacturing 
Company Limited (the Company), which comprise: 

 

 

 

 

the consolidated statements of financial position as at December 31, 2021 and 2020 

the consolidated statements of comprehensive income for the years then ended 

the consolidated statements of changes in equity for the years then ended 

the consolidated statements of cash flows for the years then ended 

  and notes to the consolidated financial statements, including a summary of significant 

accounting policies 

(Hereinafter referred to as the “financial statements”). 

In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, 
the consolidated financial position of the Company as December 31, 2021 and 2020, and 
its  consolidated  financial  performance  and  its  consolidated  cash  flows  for  the years  then 
ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). 

Basis for Opinion   

We  conducted  our  audit  in  accordance  with  Canadian  generally  accepted  auditing 
standards.    Our  responsibilities  under  those  standards  are  further  described  in  the 
“Auditors’  Responsibilities  for  the  Audit  of  the  Financial  Statements”  section  of  our 
auditors’ report.   

We are independent of the Company in accordance with the ethical requirements that are 
relevant to our audit of the financial statements in Canada and we have fulfilled our other 
ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. 

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide 
a basis for our opinion. 

KPMG LLP, an Ontario limited liability partnership and member firm of the KPMG global organization of independent  
member firms affiliated with KPMG International Limited, a private English company limited by guarantee.  
KPMG Canada provides services to KPMG LLP. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     26 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Key Audit Matter  

Key  audit  matters  are  those  matters  that,  in  our  professional  judgment,  were  of  most 
significance in our audit of the financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2021. 
These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a 
whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on 
these matters. 

We  have  determined  the  matters  described  below  to  be  the  key  audit  matters  to  be 
communicated in our auditors’ report. 

Evaluation of the write-down of inventory for excess or obsolescence 

Description of the matter 

We draw attention to notes 2(d)(i), 3(c) and 5 to the financial statements.  The Company 
has inventory with a carrying value of $45,516 thousand. Inventory is valued at the lower of 
cost or net realizable value. When necessary, the Company will write-down inventory to its 
net realizable value. The determination of net realizable value requires the Entity to make 
certain assumptions including forecasted demand.  

Why the matter is a key audit matter 

We identified the evaluation of the write-down of inventory for excess and obsolescence as 
a key audit matter. There is a high degree of estimation uncertainty as well as complexity in 
predicting forecasted demand. Significant auditor judgement was required to evaluate the 
results  of  our  audit  procedures  due  to  the  estimation  uncertainty  associated  with  the 
determination of net realizable value.  

How the matter was addressed in the audit 

The  primary  procedures  we  performed  to  address  this  key  audit  matter  included  the 
following:  

We evaluated the Entity’s ability to accurately forecast demand by comparing the Entity’s 
prior year expectations of forecasted demand to actual sales data, inventory usage, and 
publicly available industry outlook reports. 

Other Information 

Management is responsible for the other information. Other information comprises: 

 

 

the  information  included  in  Management’s  Discussion  and  Analysis  filed  with  the 
relevant Canadian Securities Commissions. 

the  information,  other  than  the  financial  statements  and  the  auditors’  report  thereon, 
included in a document entitled “Annual Report”. 

Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and we do not 
and will not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.  

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     27 

 
 
 
 
 
In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other 
information  identified  above  and,  in  doing  so,  consider  whether  the  other  information  is 
materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit 
and remain alert for indications that the other information appears to be materially misstated.   

We obtained the information included in Management’s Discussion and Analysis filed with 
the relevant Canadian Securities Commissions and the Annual Report as at the date of this 
auditors’ report.   If, based on the work we have performed on this other information, we 
conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to 
report that fact in the auditors’ report. 

We have nothing to report in this regard. 

Responsibilities of Management and Those Charged with Governance 
for the Financial Statements 

Management  is  responsible  for  the  preparation  and  fair  presentation  of  the  financial 
statements in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS), and for 
such internal control as management determines is necessary to enable the preparation of 
financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. 

In  preparing  the  financial  statements,  management  is  responsible  for  assessing  the 
Company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing as applicable, matters related 
to  going  concern  and  using  the  going  concern  basis  of  accounting  unless  management 
either intends to liquidate the Company or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative 
but to do so. 

Those  charged  with  governance  are  responsible  for  overseeing  the  Company’s  financial 
reporting process. 

Auditors’ Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements 

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements 
as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue 
an auditors’ report that includes our opinion.  

Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit 
conducted in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards will always 
detect a material misstatement when it exists.  

Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in 
the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of 
users taken on the basis of the financial statements. 

As part of an audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards, we 
exercise professional judgment and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit.  

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     28 

 
 
 
 
We also: 
 

Identify  and  assess  the  risks  of  material  misstatement  of  the  financial  statements, 
whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those 
risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for 
our opinion.  

The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for 
one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, 
misrepresentations, or the override of internal control. 

  Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit 
procedures  that  are  appropriate  in  the  circumstances,  but  not  for  the  purpose  of 
expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the Company's internal control.  

  Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of 

accounting estimates and related disclosures made by management. 

  Conclude on the appropriateness of management's use of the going concern basis of 
accounting and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty 
exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Company's 
ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, 
we are required to draw attention in our auditors’ report to the related disclosures in the 
financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our 
conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditors’ 
report.  However,  future  events  or  conditions  may  cause  the  Company  to  cease  to 
continue as a going concern. 

  Evaluate  the  overall  presentation,  structure  and  content  of  the  financial  statements, 
including the disclosures, and whether the financial statements represent the underlying 
transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation. 

  Communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the 
planned  scope  and  timing  of  the  audit  and  significant  audit  findings,  including  any 
significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our audit.  

  Provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with 
relevant ethical requirements regarding independence, and communicate with them all 
relationships  and  other  matters  that  may  reasonably  be  thought  to  bear  on  our 
independence, and where applicable, related safeguards. 

  Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the 
entities  or  business  activities  within  the  group  Entity  to  express  an  opinion  on  the 
financial statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision and performance 
of the group audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     29 

 
 
 
 
  Determine, from the matters communicated with those charged with governance, those 
matters  that  were  of  most  significance  in  the  audit  of  the  financial  statements  of  the 
current period and are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in 
our auditors’ report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter 
or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we determine that a matter should not be 
communicated in our auditors’ report because the adverse consequences of doing so 
would  reasonably  be  expected  to  outweigh  the  public  interest  benefits  of  such 
communication. 

Chartered Professional Accountants, Licensed Public Accountants 

The engagement partner on the audit resulting in this auditors’ report is Matthew Betik.   

Waterloo, Canada 

March 7, 2022 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     30 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 

Consolidated Statements of Financial Position
(in thousands of Canadian dollars)
As at December 31,
Assets
Current assets:

Note

2021

2020

Cash
Trade and other receivables
Income taxes receivable
Inventories
Prepaid expenses
Total current assets

Non-current assets:

Property, plant and equipment 
Intangible assets and goodwill
Right-of-use assets
Investment property
Equity investment

Total non-current assets

Total assets

Liabilities
Current liabilities:

Bank indebtedness
Trade and other payables
Income taxes payable
Current portion of provisions
Current portion of employee future benefits
Current portion of long-term debt
Current portion of lease liabilities

Total current liabilities

Non-current liabilities:

Employee future benefits
Long-term debt 
Lease liabilities
Provisions
Deferred tax liabilities

Total non-current liabilities
Total liabilities

Equity:

Share capital
Contributed surplus
Accumulated other comprehensive income
Retained earnings

Total equity

Commitments
Contingency
Total liabilities and equity

4

5

6
7
8
9
10

11
14

15
16
12
8

16
12
8
15
17

18

19
20

$           

4,069
27,143
76
45,516
1,723
78,527

$           

2,785
20,541
-
42,062
1,857
67,245

41,141
428
15,000
1,044
836
58,449

33,637
349
17,116
1,044
864
53,010

$       

136,976

$       

120,255

$              

995
26,929
-
220
89
14,551
2,957
45,741

$           

2,689
17,117
1,303
164
63
15,086
2,805
39,227

304
6,125
10,905
145
5,064
22,543
68,284

10,249
290
1,883
56,270
68,692

152
1,856
13,279
145
4,054
19,486
58,713

10,249
290
1,982
49,021
61,542

$       

136,976

$       

120,255

The notes on pages 35 to 72 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     31 

 
          
           
           
                 
                
          
           
           
             
             
                 
                 
          
                 
                 
          
                     
                     
          
                    
                    
          
                   
                   
        
                     
                     
                 
                 
        
        
           
           
                
             
        
               
               
        
                 
                 
        
                 
                 
          
             
             
                 
                 
        
                        
                        
        
             
             
          
           
                    
        
                     
                     
        
                   
                   
                 
                 
                 
                 
        
           
           
               
               
             
             
           
           
                 
                 
        
        
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income
(in thousands of Canadian dollars, except earnings per share)

For The Years Ended December 31,

Note

2021

2020

Net product sales

Cost of sales

Gross profit

Selling and distribution
General and administrative
Loss (gain) on disposal of property, plant and equipment

Income from operating activities

Interest expense 
Interest expense leases
Foreign exchange gain (loss)

Net finance expense

Share of profit (loss) of equity accounted investees 
Share of expenses from investment property

Income before income tax

Income tax expense

$  190,128

$  148,223

134,127

56,001

38,460
5,783
(15)

11,773

(820)
(661)
(14)

99,053

49,170

32,261
5,216
11

11,682

(996)
(627)
395

(1,495)

(1,228)

22
(139)

(14)
(141)

10,161

10,299

2,459

2,575

13
13

10
9

21

Net income for the period

$  7,702

$  7,724

Other comprehensive loss:
Foreign currency translation differences for foreign 
operations

Other comprehensive loss for the period, net of income tax

(99)

(99)

(459)

(459)

Total comprehensive income for the period

$  7,603

$  7,265

Earnings per share
Basic earnings per share
Diluted earnings per share

22
22

$  0.68
$  0.68

$  0.68
$  0.68

The notes on pages 35 to 72 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     32 

 
 
 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity
For the years December 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020
(in thousands of Canadian dollars)

Attributable to equity holders of the Company

  Share  
Capital

Contributed 
Surplus

AOCI**

Retained 
earnings

Total 
equity

Balance at January 1, 2020

$   

10,249

$          

290

$     

2,441

$    

41,750

$    

54,730

  Net income for the year

  Other comprehensive loss:
    Foreign currency translation differences

Total comprehensive income (loss) for the year

Transactions with owners, recorded directly in equity:
Dividends to equity holders

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

7,724

7,724

(459)

-

(459)

(459)

7,724

7,265

-

(453)

(453)

Balance at December 31, 2020

$   

10,249

$          

290

$     

1,982

$    

49,021

$    

61,542

Balance at January 1, 2021

$   

10,249

$          

290

$     

1,982

$    

49,021

$    

61,542

  Net income for the year

  Other comprehensive loss:
    Foreign currency translation differences

Total comprehensive income (loss) for the year

Transactions with owners, recorded directly in equity:
Dividends to equity holders

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

7,702

7,702

(99)

-

(99)

(99)

7,702

7,603

-

(453)

(453)

Balance at December 31, 2021
** Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)

$   

10,249

$          

290

$     

1,883

$    

56,270

$    

68,692

The notes on pages 35 to 72 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     33 

 
 
 
      
             
           
       
       
          
             
         
           
         
          
             
         
       
       
          
             
           
         
         
      
             
           
       
       
          
             
           
           
           
          
             
           
       
       
          
             
           
         
         
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
(in thousands of Canadian dollars)
For The Years ended December 31,

2021

2020

Cash flows from operating activities
Net income for the period

Adjustments for:
   Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
   Amortization of intangible assets
   Depreciation of right-of-use assets
   Interest expense
   Interest expense on leases
   Income tax expense
   Loss (gain) on disposal of property, plant and equipment 
   Provisions and employee future benefits
   Equity investments
   Change in inventory allowance for lower of cost or market

Change in non-cash working capital:
   Inventories
   Trade and other receivables
   Prepaid expenses
   Trade and other payables 

Cash generated from operating activities

Interest paid
Income tax paid

Net cash generated from operating activities

Cash flows from financing activities
Bank indebtedness
Payment of long-term debt
Payment of lease liabilities
Advances of long-term debt
Payment of dividends

Net cash used in financing activities

Cash flows from investing activities
Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment
Acquisition of of property, plant and equipment
Intangible asset additions

Net cash used in investing activities

Net increase in cash

Cash at beginning of period

Foreign exchange loss on cash and cash
   equivalents in a foreign currency

$               

7,702

$               

7,724

3,932
39
2,819
820
661
2,459
(15)
234
28
159

18,838

(3,613)
(6,602)
134
9,812

18,569

(820)
(2,826)

14,923

(1,692)
(1,919)
(3,555)
5,660
(453)

(1,959)

21
(11,445)
(120)

(11,544)

1,420

2,785

(136)

3,502
38
2,836
996
627
2,575
11
50
(18)
300

18,641

(904)
(1,523)
(58)
775

16,931

(799)
(443)

15,689

(1,704)
(1,861)
(3,530)
-
(453)

(7,548)

44
(5,500)
(71)

(5,527)

2,614

719

(548)

Cash at end of period

$               

4,069

$               

2,785

The notes on pages 35 to 72 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     34 

 
 
 
                    
                    
                        
                        
                    
                    
                       
                       
                       
                       
                    
                    
                       
                        
                       
                        
                        
                       
                       
                       
                  
                  
                   
                      
                   
                   
                       
                       
                    
                       
                  
                  
                      
                      
                   
                      
                  
                  
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                    
                       
                      
                      
                   
                   
                        
                        
                 
                   
                      
                       
                 
                   
                    
                    
                    
                       
                      
                      
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

1) 

Introduction: 

a)  Reporting entity: 

Hammond Manufacturing  Company  Limited (“HMCL” or the “Company”) is a public company 
traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol “HMM.A” and is incorporated under 
the Ontario Business Corporations Act. The address of the Company’s registered office is 394 
Edinburgh Road North, Guelph, Ontario. The consolidated financial statements of the Company 
as  at  and  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2021  include  the  Company  and  its  subsidiaries 
(together referred to as the “Group” and individually as “Group entities”) and the Group’s interest 
in jointly controlled entities. The Group primarily is involved in the design, manufacture and sale 
of electrical and electronic components. Facilities are located in Canada, the US, the UK, the 
Netherlands,  Taiwan  and  Australia,  with  agents  and  distributors  located  worldwide.  The 
Company also maintains a 40% ownership share of RITEC Enclosures Inc. (RITEC) located in 
Taiwan. RITEC produces plastic and die cast enclosures for sale through the Company’s sales 
network and its own existing market channels.  

b)  COVID Pandemic: 

In early 2020, the World Health Organization declared the COVID outbreak a global pandemic. 
In  response,  public  and  private  sectors  implemented  measures  aimed  at  reducing  the 
transmission of COVID including travel restrictions, the promotion of social distancing, and the 
adoption of work-from-home and online continuity plans. Globally, various governments have 
aided those affected including individuals and businesses through taxation deferrals, subsidies, 
and other relief programs which continued through 2021.  

The Company took quick action with a COVID Global Task Force and Action Response Plan 
and  was  able  to  mitigate  the  impact  of  the  pandemic  on  operations.  Further,  the  Company’s 
products are considered essential and have not observed a significant decline market activity.  

The Company continues to monitor and assess the impact of COVID to the Company’s financial 
results and operations. Potential adverse impacts of the pandemic include, but are not limited 
to: the risk of material reduction in demand for our products, a delay in collection of accounts 
receivables  which  may  lead  to  increased  allowance  provisions;  the  risk  of  suppliers  and/or 
customers having financial difficulties up to and including entering restructuring  proceedings, 
insolvency  proceedings  and/or  ceasing  operations,  difficulties  in  delivering  products  to 
customers due to supply chain disruptions; and higher capital costs for servicing or paying debt 
as it comes due. 

2)  Basis of preparation: 

a)  Statement of compliance: 

These consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International 
Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). 

The Board of Directors approved these consolidated financial statements on March 7, 2022. 

b)  Basis of measurement: 

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     35 

 
 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

c)  Functional and presentation currency:  

The  consolidated  financial  statements  are  presented  in  Canadian  dollars.  The  functional 
currency  of  the  Group’s  entities  is  the  currency  of  their  primary  economic  environment.  In 
individual companies, transactions in foreign currencies are recorded at the rate of exchange at 
the date of the transaction. Monetary assets and liabilities in foreign currencies at the reporting 
date are re-measured to the functional currency at the exchange rate at that date. Any resulting 
exchange  differences  are  taken  to  the  statement  of  comprehensive  income.  Non-monetary 
items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are translated using the 
exchange rate at the date of the transaction. On consolidation, assets and liabilities of Group 
entities reported in their functional currencies are translated into the Canadian dollar, being the 
presentation currency, at the exchange rate on the reporting date. The income and expenses of 
foreign  operations  are  translated  to  Canadian  dollars  using  average  exchange  rates  for  the 
months  during  which  the  transactions  occurred.  Foreign  currency  translation  differences  are 
income  which  is  included  in  accumulated  other 
recognized  in  other  comprehensive 
comprehensive income. The functional currency of the Company’s subsidiary operations located 
in the US, UK, Netherlands, Taiwan and Australia are the US dollar, the British pound sterling, 
Euro,  Taiwan  dollar  and  the  Australian  dollar  respectively.  The  functional  currency  of  the 
Company’s Canadian operations is the Canadian dollar. 

d)  Use of estimates: 

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with IFRS requires management to make 
estimates and assumptions that affect the application of accounting policies and the reported 
amount  of  assets,  liabilities,  income  and  expense.  Actual  results  may  differ  from  these 
estimates.  Revisions  to  accounting  estimates  are  recognized  in  the  period  in  which  the 
estimates are revised and in any future periods affected. Management periodically reviews its 
estimates and underlying assumptions relating to the following items: 

i) 

Inventory 

Inventories  are  valued  at  the  lower  of  cost  or  net  realizable  value. When  necessary,  the 
write-down  of  inventory  to  its  net  realizable  value  is  recorded  as  a  result  of  industry 
conditions. We have made certain assumptions including expected forecasted demand by 
utilizing information such as inventory quantities and aging, historical sales of inventory and 
general  market  understanding.  Reductions  in  demand  for  certain  of  our  inventories  or 
declining market values, as well as differences between actual results and the assumptions 
utilized  by  us  when  determining  the  market  value  of  our  inventories,  could  result  in  the 
recognition of write-down expenses in future periods. 

ii)  Amortization 

Management makes estimates of the appropriate useful lives to be assigned to intangible 
assets based on the individual circumstances of an acquisition. Management reviews the 
appropriateness  of  the  lives  assigned  and  makes  adjustments  prospectively,  where 
necessary. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     36 

 
 
 
 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

iii)  Impairment tests 

Management  makes  estimates  of  sustainable  earnings,  future  expected  cash  flows  and 
discount rates in the determination of the value-in-use or fair value less costs of disposal of 
cash-generating units (“CGUs”). 

iv)  Provision against accounts receivable 

Management  makes  estimates  on  the  expected  credit  losses  (“ECLs”)  of  accounts 
receivable balances based on customer specific facts and circumstances as well as past 
experience  of  write-offs.  Changes  in  the  economic  conditions  in  which  the  Company’s 
customers operate and their underlying financial stability may impact these estimates. 

v)  Employee future benefits 

Management  estimates  the  discount  rates,  retirement  age  and  future  costs  of  benefits 
associated  with providing future employee benefits and exercises judgment to  determine 
how many employees will utilize these benefits. 

vi)  Tax assets 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities contain estimates about the nature and timing of future 
permanent and temporary differences as well as the future tax rates that will apply to those 
differences. Changes in tax laws and rates as well as changes to the expected timing of 
reversals may have a significant impact on the amounts recorded for deferred tax assets 
and liabilities. Management closely monitors current and potential changes to tax law and 
bases its estimates on the best available information at each reporting date. 

vii)  Depreciation 

Management  estimates  future  residual  values  and  the  rate  at  which  the  useful  lives  of 
property  and  equipment  are  consumed  to  determine  appropriate  depreciation  charges. 
Estimates of residual value and useful lives are based on data and information from various 
sources, including vendors, industry practice and Company-specific history. Management 
reviews the appropriateness of the lives assigned  and makes adjustments prospectively, 
where necessary.  

viii) Property value 

Management estimates the value of the investment property to assess if impairment has 
occurred. The estimate is made by reviewing local land prices and current sales of similar 
properties as well as property tax value assessment. 

ix)  Environmental remediation: 

Management estimates the value to complete the remediation project on the Glen Ewing 
Property each year by reviewing the project status and activities still to be completed. Any 
changes to the project scope are updated in the cost estimation model and any change in 
the required reserve is recorded in the current year. 

x)  Sales returns: 

Management  estimates  the  value  of  product  that  will  be  returned  based  on  a  historical 
analysis. Any change to the estimate is recorded as a reduction of revenue in the current 
period. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     37 

 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

xi)  Leases: 

For the purpose of initial and subsequent measurement of leases the Company utilizes a 
discount rate in the lease that is readily available or the Group’s incremental borrowing rate. 
The Group also utilizes its best estimate of any costs to dismantle and remove the asset at 
the end of the lease. 

e)  Use of judgments: 

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with IFRS requires management to make 
judgments that affect the application of accounting policies and the interpretation of accounting 
standards. Management periodically reviews its judgments and underlying assumptions relating 
to the following items: 

i)  Provision for claims 

Judgment  is  exercised  in  deciding  whether  a  liability  for  a  claim  meets  the  criteria  of  a 
present obligation and in assessing the probability of the outflow of economic resources. 

ii)  Leases 

The Company exercises judgement as to whether it is likely to extend the term of the lease 
when the option is provided. 

iii)  Impairment tests 

Management exercises judgment to determine whether there are factors that would indicate 
that  an  asset  or  a  CGU  is  impaired.  The  determination  of  CGUs  is  also  based  on 
management’s judgment and is an assessment of the smallest group of assets that generate 
cash inflows independently of other assets. Factors considered include whether an active 
market  exists  for  the  output  produced  by  the  asset  or  group  of  assets  as  well  as  how 
management monitors and makes decisions about the Company’s operations. 

iv)  Intangible assets 

Management exercises judgment to determine whether identifiable intangible assets were 
acquired in a business combination, separate from goodwill and whether they will provide 
future economic benefits to the Company. 

3)  Summary of significant accounting policies: 

Except  for  the  changes  explained  in  “new  standards  and  interpretations  adopted”  below,  the 
accounting policies set out below have been applied consistently to all periods presented in these 
consolidated financial statements. These accounting policies have been consistently applied by all 
Group entities. 

a)  Basis of consolidation: 

The  consolidated  financial  statements  include  the  accounts  of  Hammond  Manufacturing 
Company  Limited,  its  wholly  owned  subsidiaries,  Hammond  Manufacturing  Company  Inc., 
Hammond Electronics Limited, Hammond Electronics Pty Limited, Les Fabrications Hammond 
(Quebec)  Inc.,  Hammond  Electronics  Asia  Limited,  Hammond  Electronics  B.V.  and  its 
proportionate  share  of  the  Glen  Ewing  Property,  an  unincorporated  co-tenancy  (50%).  All 
significant intercompany balances and transactions have been eliminated on consolidation. The 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     38 

 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

consolidated financial statements include the investment in RITEC, which is accounted for using 
the equity method.  

b)  Revenue recognition: 

The Company determines revenue recognition through the following steps: a) identification of 
the contract with a customer, b) identification of the performance obligations in the contract, c) 
determination of the transaction price, d) allocation of the transaction price to the performance 
obligations  in  the  contract  and  e)  recognition  of  revenue  when  the  Company  satisfies  a 
performance obligation.  

The Company principally generates revenue through the manufacturing and sale of industrial 
enclosures,  electronic  enclosures,  racks  and  cabinets,  transformers  and  other  products. 
Revenue is recognized when control of a product is transferred to a customer. This is generally 
at the point in time when product is available for physical delivery, and the customer has legal 
title to, physical possession of (or through their carrier), and the risks and rewards of ownership 
of the product have transferred; therefore, the customer is able to direct the use of and obtain 
substantially all of the benefits of the  product. There  is only  a single  performance obligation, 
except for where delivery is provided by Hammond after the point of transfer.  

Revenue is measured based on the consideration specified in a contract with a customer, net 
of variable consideration, including rebates, returns and discounts. Rebates are accrued using 
sales data and rebate percentages specific to each customer contract. Accruals for sales returns 
are  calculated  based  on  the  best  estimate  of  the  amount  of  product  that  will  ultimately  be 
returned by customers. All customer receivables are expected to be paid within one year and 
therefore the Company does not adjust for the effects of a financing component. 

Contract  liabilities  are  recorded  when  cash  payments  are  received  or  due  in  advance  of  the 
Company’s performance. 

c) 

Inventories: 

Inventories  are  valued  at  the  lower  of  cost,  determined  on  a  first-in,  first-out  basis  and  net 
realizable value, and include expenditures incurred in acquiring the inventories, production or 
conversion  costs  and  other  costs  incurred  in  bringing  them  to  their  existing  location  and 
condition.  In  the  case  of  manufactured  inventories  and  work  in  progress,  costs  include  an 
appropriate share of production overheads based on normal operating capacity. Net realizable 
value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less the estimated costs 
of  completion  and  selling  expenses.  When  circumstances  that  previously  gave  rise  to  an 
inventory write down no longer exist, the previous impairment is reversed. 

d) 

Investment property: 

Investment property is property held either to earn rental income or for capital appreciation or 
for both, but not for sale in the ordinary course of business, use in the production or supply of 
goods or services or for administrative purposes. The Group measures its investment property, 
being the land held by Glen Ewing Property, at historical cost. 

e)  Property, plant and equipment: 

Property, plant and equipment are shown in the statements of financial position at their historical 
cost. Costs include expenditures that are directly attributable to the acquisition of the asset. The 
cost of self-constructed assets includes the cost of materials and direct labour, any other costs 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     39 

 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

directly attributable to bringing the assets to a working condition for their intended use, the costs 
of  dismantling  and  removing  the  items  and  restoring  the  site  on  which  they  are  located,  and 
borrowing costs on qualifying assets. Purchased software that is integral to the functionality of 
the related equipment is capitalized as part of that equipment. When parts of an item of property, 
plant and equipment have different useful lives, they are accounted for as separate items (major 
components) of property,  plant  and  equipment. Depreciation is provided on components that 
have homogenous useful lives by using the straight-line method or unit of production method so 
as to depreciate the initial cost down to the residual value over the estimated useful lives. 

The  depreciation  rates  based  on  the  estimated  useful  lives  for  the  current  and  comparative 
periods are as follows: 

Asset 

Straight-Line Method

Buildings  
Office equipment  
Machinery and equipment  
Tooling general use  

Tooling specific part 

20 to 40 years 
4 to 10 years 
4 to 10 years  
4 to 10 years  

Based on anticipated life unit output

Depreciation methods, useful lives and residual values are reviewed at each financial year-end 
and adjusted, if appropriate. 

f) 

Intangible assets other than goodwill: 

Intangible  assets  have  been  externally  acquired.  Intangible  assets  are  stated  at  cost  less 
accumulated amortization.  Intangible assets with a finite life are amortized using the straight-
line method at rates calculated to amortize the cost of these assets over their estimated useful 
lives.  

The  amortization  rates  based  on  the  estimated  useful  lives  for  the  current  and  comparative 
periods are as follows:

Asset 

Computer software 
Development costs 

Straight-Line Method 

5 years 
5 years

Amortization methods, useful lives and residual values are reviewed at each financial year-end 
and adjusted, if appropriate. 

g) 

Investments measured using equity method: 

The Company uses the equity method as a basis of accounting for investments in companies 
over  which  it  exercises  significant  influence  or  joint  control.  Under  the  equity  method,  the 
Company  records  these  investments  initially  at  cost  and  the  carrying  values  are  adjusted 
thereafter to include the Company's pro rata share of post-acquisition earnings of the investees, 
computed by the consolidation method. The adjustments are included in the determination of 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     40 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

net income by the Company, and the investment accounts of the Company are also increased 
or  decreased  to  reflect  the  Company's  share  of  capital  transactions  (including  amounts 
recognized in other comprehensive income). Profit distributions received from investees reduce 
the carrying values of the investments. Unrealized intercompany gains or losses are eliminated. 

The  Company’s  determination  of  significant  influence  is  based  on  consideration  of  voting 
interest  in  the  investees  along  with  other  indicators  such  as  representation  on  the  board  of 
directors,  participation  in  policy-making  processes,  material  intercompany  transactions, 
interchange of managerial personnel or provision of technical information. The Company uses 
the equity method to account for its 40% interest in RITEC.  

h) 

Income taxes: 

The Company uses the asset and liability method of accounting for income taxes.  Under the 
asset and liability method, deferred income tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the future 
tax consequences attributable to differences between the financial statement carrying amounts 
of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases.  Deferred tax assets and liabilities 
are measured using enacted or substantively  enacted tax rates expected to apply to  taxable 
income  in  the  years  in  which  those  temporary  differences  are  expected  to  be  recovered  or 
settled.  The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities of a change in tax rates is recognized 
in income in the period that includes the date of enactment or substantive enactment. A deferred 
tax asset is recognized for unused tax losses, tax credits and deductible temporary differences, 
to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which they can 
be  utilized.  Deferred  tax  assets  are  reviewed  at  each  reporting  date  and  are  reduced  to  the 
extent that it is no longer probable that the related tax benefit will be realized. 

i)  Goodwill: 

Acquisitions are accounted for using the acquisition method required by IFRS 3. Goodwill is the 
residual amount that results when the purchase price of an acquired business exceeds the sum 
of the amount allocated to the identifiable assets acquired less liabilities assumed based on their 
fair values. Goodwill is allocated as of the date of the business combination to the Company’s 
CGUs that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the business combination. Goodwill is 
tested for impairment at least annually and upon the occurrence of an indication of impairment.  

j)  Provisions: 

Provisions may include liabilities of uncertain timing or amounts that arise from environmental, 
litigation,  commercial  or  other  risks.  Provisions  are  recognized  when  a  legal  or  constructive 
obligation exists stemming from a past event and when the future cash outflows can be reliably 
estimated. Provisions are determined by discounting the expected future cash flows at a pre-
tax rate that reflects the current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks 
specific to the liability. Environmental provisions consider the present value of the anticipated 
clean-up costs. 

k)  Earnings per share: 

Basic earnings per share are computed by dividing net earnings by the weighted average shares 
outstanding  during  the  reporting  period.    Diluted  earnings  per  share  are  computed  similar  to 
basic earnings per share except that the weighted average shares outstanding are increased to 
include additional shares from the assumed exercise of stock options, if dilutive.  The number 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     41 

 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

of additional shares is calculated by assuming that outstanding stock options were exercised 
and that the proceeds from such exercises were used to acquire shares of common stock at the 
average market price during the reporting period. 

l)  Financial assets and financial liabilities: 

Financial  assets  are  initially  measured  at  fair  value.  On  initial  recognition,  the  Company 
classifies its financial assets at either amortized cost, fair value through other comprehensive 
income or fair value through profit or loss, depending on its business model for managing the 
financial assets and the contractual cash flow characteristics of the financial assets. Financial 
assets are not reclassified subsequent to their initial recognition, unless the Company changes 
its business model for managing financial assets. 

A financial asset is measured at amortized cost if it meets both of the following conditions: a) 
the asset is held within a business model whose objective is to hold assets to collect contractual 
cash flows and b) the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash 
flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding. 

Financial liabilities are initially measured at fair value, net of transaction costs incurred. They 
are  subsequently  carried  at  amortized  cost  using  the  effective  interest  rate  method;  any 
difference  between  the  proceeds  (net  of  transaction  costs)  and  the  redemption  value  is 
recognized as an adjustment to interest expense over the period of the borrowings.  

Financial liabilities include bank indebtedness, trade and other payables and long-term debt. 

m)  Impairment: 

i)  Financial assets: 

ECLs are recognized on all financial assets not carried at fair value through profit or loss. 
Expected credit losses are based on the difference between the contractual cash flows due 
in accordance with the contract and all the cash flows that the Company expects to receive, 
discounted at an approximation of the original effective interest rate.  

ECLs are recognized in two stages. For credit exposures for which there has not been a 
significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, ECLs are provided for credit losses 
that result from default events that are possible within the next 12-months. For those credit 
exposures  for  which  there  has  been  a  significant  increase  in  credit  risk  since  initial 
recognition, a loss allowance is required for credit losses expected over the remaining life 
of the exposure, irrespective of the timing of the default. 

For trade receivables and contract assets, the Company applies a simplified approach in 
calculating ECLs. Therefore, the Company does not track changes in credit risk, but instead 
recognizes a loss allowance based on lifetime ECL at each reporting date. The Company 
has  established  a  provision  matrix  that  is  based  on  its  historical  credit  loss  experience, 
adjusted for forward looking factors specific to the debtors and the economic environment.  

ii)  Non-financial assets: 

The carrying amounts of the Group’s non-financial assets are reviewed at each reporting 
date to determine whether there is any indication of impairment. If any such indication exists, 
then the asset’s recoverable amount is estimated. For goodwill, and intangible assets that 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     42 

 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

have indefinite useful lives or that are not yet available for use, the recoverable amount is 
estimated each year at the same time. 

The recoverable amount of an asset or CGU is the greater of its value in use and its fair 
value  less  costs  to  sell.  In  assessing  value  in  use,  the  estimated  future  cash  flows  are 
discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market 
assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset. For the purpose 
of impairment testing, assets that cannot be tested individually are grouped together into 
the smallest group of assets that generates cash inflows from continuing use that are largely 
independent of the cash inflows of other assets or groups of assets.  

For  the  purposes  of  goodwill  impairment  testing,  goodwill  acquired  in  a  business 
combination is allocated to the CGU, or the group of CGUs, that is expected to benefit from 
the synergies of the combination. The value in use is based on their future projected cash 
flows discounted to the present value at an appropriate pre-tax discount rate. Usually, the 
cash flows correspond to estimates made by Group management in financial and strategic 
business plans covering a period of five years. They are then projected beyond five years 
using a steady or declining growth rate given that the Group businesses are of a long-term 
nature.  The  discount  rate  used  approximates  the  Company’s  weighted  average  cost  of 
capital. The business risk is included in the determination of the cash flows. Both the cash 
flows and the discount rates exclude inflation. An impairment loss in respect of goodwill is 
never subsequently reversed. The Group completed its annual impairment test at December 
31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, and concluded there was no impairment. 

The Group’s corporate assets do not generate separate cash inflows. If there is an indication 
that a corporate asset may be impaired, then the recoverable amount is determined for the 
CGU to which the corporate asset is allocated. 

An impairment loss is recognized if the carrying amount of an asset or its CGU exceeds its 
estimated  recoverable  amount.  Impairment  losses  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss. 
Impairment losses recognized in respect of CGUs are allocated first to reduce the carrying 
amount of any goodwill allocated to the units, and then to reduce the carrying amounts of 
the other assets in the unit (group of units) on a pro rata basis. 

An  impairment  loss  in  respect  of  goodwill  is  not  reversed.  In  respect  of  other  assets, 
impairment losses recognized in prior periods are assessed at each reporting date for any 
indications that the loss has decreased or no longer exists. An impairment loss is reversed 
only to the extent that the asset’s carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount 
that would have been determined, net of depreciation or amortization, if no impairment loss 
had been recognized. 

Goodwill  that  forms  part  of  the  carrying  amount  of  an  investment  in  an  associate  is  not 
recognized separately, and therefore is not tested for impairment separately. Instead, the 
entire amount of the investment in an associate is tested for impairment as a single asset 
when there is objective evidence that the investment in an associate may be impaired. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     43 

 
 
 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

n)  Employee Benefits: 

i)  Defined contribution plans: 

A defined contribution plan is a post-employment benefit plan under which an entity pays 
fixed contributions into a separate entity and will have no legal or constructive obligation to 
pay further amounts. Obligations for contributions to defined contribution pension plans are 
recognized  as  an  employee  benefit  expense  in  the  periods  during  which  services  are 
rendered by the employees. Prepaid contributions are recognized as an asset to the extent 
that a cash refund or a reduction in future payments is available. 

ii)  Other long-term employee benefits: 

The Group’s net obligation in respect of long-term employee benefits, other than pension 
plans, is the amount of future benefit that employees have earned in return for their service 
in the current and prior periods; that benefit is discounted to determine its present value and 
the  fair  value  of  any  related  assets  is  deducted.  Any  actuarial  gains  and  losses  are 
recognized in profit or loss in the period in which they arise. 

iii)  Termination benefits: 

Termination  benefits  are  recognized  as  an  expense  when  the  Group  is  committed 
demonstrably, without realistic possibility of withdrawal, to a formal detailed plan to either 
terminate employment before the normal retirement date, or to provide termination benefits 
as a result of an offer made to encourage voluntary redundancy. Termination benefits for 
voluntary redundancies are recognized as an expense if the Group has made an offer of 
voluntary  redundancy,  it  is  probable  that  the  offer  will  be  accepted,  and  the  number  of 
acceptances can be estimated reliably. If benefits are payable more than 12 months after 
the reporting period, then they are discounted to their present value. 

iv)  Short-term employee benefits: 

Short-term employee benefit obligations are measured on an undiscounted basis and are 
expensed as the related service is provided. A liability is recognized for the amount expected 
to be paid under short-term cash bonus or profit-sharing plans if the Group has a present 
legal or constructive obligation to pay this amount as a result of past service provided by 
the employee, and the obligation can be estimated reliably. 

v)  Share-based payment transactions: 

The  grant  date  fair  value  of  share-based  payment  awards  granted  to  employees  is 
recognized as an employee expense, with a corresponding increase in contributed surplus 
in equity, over the period that the employees unconditionally become entitled to the awards. 
The amount recognized as an expense is adjusted to reflect the number of awards for which 
the related service and non-market vesting conditions are expected to be met, such that the 
amount  ultimately  recognized  as  an  expense  is  based  on  the  number  of  awards  that  do 
meet the related service and non-market performance conditions at the vesting date. For 
share-based payment awards with non-vesting conditions, the grant date fair value of the 
share-based  payment  is  measured  to  reflect  such  conditions  and  there  is  no  true  up  for 
differences between expected and actual outcomes. Share-based payment arrangements 
in  which  the  Group  receives  goods  or  services  as  consideration  for  its  own  equity 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     44 

 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

instruments  are  accounted  for  as  equity-settled  share-based  payment  transactions, 
regardless of how the equity instruments are obtained by the Group.  

o)  Segment reporting: 

The  continuing  operations  of  the  Company  are  in  one  operating  segment,  electrical  and 
electronic components. 

p)  Finance costs: 

Finance costs consist of interest on borrowings and finance leases. 

q)  Government Grants: 

Grants  from  the  government  are  recognized  at  their  fair  value  where  there  is  a  reasonable 
assurance  that  the  grant  will  be  received  and  the  Company  will  comply  with  all  attached 
conditions.  

Government grants in respect of capital expenditures are credited to the carrying amount of the 
related asset and are released to income over the expected useful lives of the relevant assets. 
Government grants which are not associated with an asset are credited to income so as to net 
them against the expense to which they relate. 

r)  Leases: 

At inception of a contract, the Group assesses whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. A 
contract is, or contains a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified 
asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration. To assess whether a contract conveys 
the right to control the use of an identified asset, the Group uses the definition of a lease in IFRS 
16. 
As a Lessee: 

At commencement or on modification of a contract that contains a lease component, the Group 
allocates the consideration in the contract to each lease component on the basis of its relative 
stand-alone prices. 

The  Group  recognizes  a  right-of-use  asset  and  a  lease  liability  at  the  lease  commencement 
date. The right-of-use asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of 
the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or before the commencement date, 
plus  any  initial  direct  costs  incurred  and  an  estimate  of  costs  to  dismantle  and  remove  the 
underlying asset or to restore the underlying asset or the site on which it is located, less any 
lease incentives received. 

The  right-of-use  asset  is  subsequently  depreciated  using  the  straight-line  method  from  the 
commencement date to the end of the lease term, unless the lease transfers ownership of the 
underlying asset to the Group by the end of the lease term or the cost of the right-of-use asset 
reflects that the Group will exercise a purchase option. In that case the right-of-use asset will be 
depreciated over the useful life of the underlying asset, which is determined on the same basis 
as those of property and equipment.  In addition, the right-of-use asset is periodically reduced 
by impairment losses, if any, and adjusted for certain remeasurements of the lease liability. 

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not 
paid at the commencement date, discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if that 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     45 

 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

rate cannot be readily determined, the Group’s incremental borrowing rate. Generally, the Group 
uses its incremental borrowing rate as the discount rate. 

The Group determines its incremental borrowing rate by obtaining interest rates from various 
external financing sources and makes certain adjustments to reflect the terms of the lease and 
type of the asset leased. 

Lease payments included in the measurement of the lease liability comprise the following: 

fixed payments, including in-substance fixed payments; 

— 
—  variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, initially measured using the 

index or rate as at the commencement date; 

—  amounts expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee; and 

— 

the exercise price under a purchase option that the Group is reasonably certain to 
exercise, lease payment in an optional renewal period if the Group is reasonably certain to 
exercise an extension option, and penalties for early termination of a lease unless the 
Group is reasonably certain not to terminate early. 

The  lease  liability  is  measured  at  amortized  cost  using  the  effective  interest  method.  It  is 
remeasured when there is a change in future lease payments arising from a change in an index 
or rate, if there is a change in the Group’s estimate of the amount expected to be payable under 
a residual value guarantee, if the Group changes its assessment of whether it will exercise a 
purchase,  extension  or  termination  option  or  if  there  is  a  revised  in-substance  fixed  lease 
payment. 

When the lease liability is remeasured in this way, a corresponding adjustment is made to the 
carrying amount of the right-of-use asset, or is recorded in profit or loss if the carrying amount 
of the right-of-use asset has been reduced to zero. 

Short-term leases and leases of low-value assets: 

The Group has elected not to recognize right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for leases of low-
value assets and short-term leases, including IT equipment. The Group recognizes the lease 
payments associated with these leases as an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease 
term. 

s)  New standards and interpretations adopted: 

The  International  Accounting  Standards  Board  (IASB)  has  issued  the  following  Standards, 
Interpretations and Amendments to Standards that were adopted by the Group. 

Interest Rate Benchmark Reform—Phase 2 (Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS 39, IFRS 7, IFRS 
4 and IFRS 16) 

On August 27, 2020, the IASB finalized its response to the ongoing reform of inter-bank offered 
rates  and  other  interest  rate  benchmarks  by  issuing  a  package  of  amendments  to  IFRS 
Standards.  

The amendments adopted on January 1, 2021. The impact of adoption of these amendments 
did not have an impact on the business. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     46 

 
 
 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

t)  New standards and interpretations not yet adopted: 

At  the  date  of  authorization  of  these  financial  statements,  several  new,  but  not  yet  effective, 
Standards and amendments to existing Standards, and Interpretations have been published by 
the IASB. None of these Standards or amendments to existing Standards have been adopted 
early by the Group and it is still to be determined if any will have a material impact on the Group’s 
financial statements. 

Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current (Amendments to IAS 1) 

On  January  23,  2020,  the  IASB  issued  amendments  to  IAS  1  Presentation  of  Financial 
Statements, to clarify the classification of liabilities as current or non-current.  In November 2021, 
the  IASB  published  the  exposure  draft  Non-current  Liabilities  with  Covenants  (proposed 
amendments to IAS 1). The exposure draft aims to improve the information an entity provides 
when its right to defer settlement of a liability for at least twelve months is subject to compliance 
with conditions, in addition to addressing concerns about the classification of such a liability as 
current or non-current.  

The  IASB  proposed  to  defer  the  effective  date  of  the  2020  amendments  to  no  earlier  than 
January 1, 2024. 

Definition of Accounting Estimates (Amendments to IAS8) 

On  February  12,  2021,  the  IASB  issued  Definition  of  Accounting  Estimates  (Amendments  to 
IAS8).  The amendments introduce a new definition for accounting estimates, clarifying that they 
are monetary amounts in the financial statements that are subject to measurement uncertainty. 
The  amendments  also  clarify  the  relationship  between  accounting  policies  and  accounting 
estimates  by  specifying  that  a  company  develops  an  accounting  estimate  to  achieve  the 
objective set out by an accounting policy. 

The amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2023. Early 
adoption is permitted. 

Disclosure initiative – Accounting Policies (Amendments to IAS 1)  

On  February  12,  2021,  the  IASB  issued  amendments  to  IAS  1  Presentation  of  Financial 
Statements and an update to IFRS Practice Statement 2 Making Materiality Judgements to help 
companies provide useful accounting policy disclosures.  

The key amendments to IAS 1 include a requirement for companies to disclose their material 
accounting  policies  rather  than  their  significant  accounting  policies;  clarifying  that  accounting 
policies related to immaterial transactions, other events or conditions are themselves immaterial 
and as such need not be disclosed; and clarifying that not all accounting policies that relate to 
material  transactions,  other  events  or  conditions  are  themselves  material  to  a  company’s 
financial statements. 

The amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2023. Early 
adoption is permitted. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     47 

 
 
 
 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Property, Plant and Equipment — Proceeds before Intended Use (Amendments to IAS 16) 

On May 14, 2020, the IASB issued Property, Plant and Equipment — Proceeds before Intended 
Use (Amendments to IAS 16). The amendments clarify that proceeds from selling items before 
the related item of property, plant and equipment is available for use should be recognised in 
profit or loss, together with the cost of producing those items. 

The amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2022. Early 
adoption is permitted.  

Deferred  Tax  related  to  Assets  and  Liabilities  arising  from  a  Single  Transaction 
(Amendments to IAS 12 Income Taxes) 

On May 7, 2021, the IASB issued Deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising from a 
Single Transaction (Amendments to IAS 12).  

The amendments narrow the scope of the initial recognition exemption  so that it does not apply 
to  transactions  that  give  rise  to  equal  and  offsetting  temporary  differences.  As  a  result, 
companies will need to recognize a deferred tax asset and a deferred tax liability for temporary 
differences arising on initial recognition of a lease and a decommissioning provision. 

The amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2023. Earlier 
adoption is permitted. 

Onerous Contracts – Cost of Fulfilling a Contract (Amendments to IAS 37) 

On  May  14,  2020,  the  IASB  issued  Onerous  Contracts  –  Cost  of  Fulfilling  a  Contract 
(Amendments to IAS 37). This amendment clarifies which costs are included as a cost of fulfilling 
a contract when determining whether a contract is onerous. 

The amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2022 and 
apply to contracts existing at the date when the amendments are first applied. Early adoption is 
permitted.  

Annual Improvements to IFRS Standards 2018–2020 

On May 14, 2020, the IASB issued Annual Improvements to IFRS Standards 2018–2020.  

The amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2022. Early 
adoption is permitted.  

IFRS 9 Financial Instruments 

Clarifies  which  fees  are  included  for  the  purpose  of  performing  the  ‘10  per  cent  test’  for 
derecognition of financial liabilities. 

IFRS 16 Leases  

Removes the illustration of payments from the lessor relating to leasehold improvements. 

The  impact  of  adoption  of  these  improvements  is  not  expected  to  have  an  impact  on  the 
business. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     48 

 
 
 
 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

4)  Trade and other receivables: 

Trade receivables
Employee receivables
Other receivables

Estimated credit losses
Trade and other receivables

December 31, 2021

December 31, 2020

$   27,214
13
232
27,459

(316)
$   27,143

$   17,707
18
2,987
20,712

(171)
$   20,541

Other receivables in 2021 includes $nil from the Canada Emergency Wage Subsidy (“CEWS”) grant 
(2020 - $2,308,000). See note 23. 

The Company’s exposure to credit and currency risks, and impairment losses related to trade and 
other receivables is disclosed in note 26. 

5) 

Inventories: 

Raw materials and work-in-process
Finished goods

Inventories

December 31, 2021

December 31, 2020

$     18,928
26,588

$   45,516

$     12,632
29,430

$   42,062

Inventories carried at net realizable value

$     2,090

$     1,803

In  2021,  raw  materials,  consumables  and  changes  in  finished  goods  and  work  in  progress 
recognized  as  cost  of  sales  amounted  to  approximately  $133,968,000  (2020  -  $98,753,000).  In 
2021, the write-down of inventories to net realizable value net of recovery was $159,000 (2020 - 
$300,000). 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     49 

 
 
 
 
 
 
                             
                             
                           
                         
                       
                       
                          
                          
                       
                       
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

6)  Property, plant and equipment: 

Cost

 Land and 
buildings 

Balance at December 31, 2019

$  

22,130

 Machinery 
and 
equipment 
$    
46,257

 Tooling 

 Office 
equipment 

 Total 

$ 

10,438

$      

2,375

$  

81,200

Additions
Disposals
Effect of movements in exchange rates

$      

273
(41)
1

$      

4,412
(1,192)
(13)

$      

759
(70)
(18)

$          

56
(6)
(2)

$    

5,500
(1,309)
(32)

Balance at December 31, 2020

$  

22,363

$    

49,464

$ 

11,109

$      

2,423

$  

85,359

Additions
Disposals
Effect of movements in exchange rates

$    

4,252
(6)
1

$      

6,203
(664)
(8)

871
$      
-
(12)

$        

119
(34)
(4)

$  

11,445
(704)
(23)

Balance at December 31, 2021

$  

26,610

$    

54,995

$ 

11,968

$      

2,504

$  

96,077

At December 31, 2021, the amount of expenditures recognized in the carrying amount that were in 
the course of construction was $2,222,000 (2020 - $47,785) in land and buildings, $1,441,000 (2020 
- $601,396) in machinery and equipment, $255,000 (2020 - $162,599) in tooling and $82,000 (2020 
- $60,016) in office equipment. 

Accumulated depreciation

 Land and 
buildings 

Balance at December 31, 2019

$    

7,364

 Machinery 
and 
equipment 
$    
32,756

 Tooling 

 Office 
equipment 

 Total 

$   

7,695

$      

1,673

$  

49,488

Depreciation for the period
Disposals
Effect of movements in exchange rates

$      

718
(41)
1

$      

2,263
(1,114)
(23)

$      

317
(70)
(14)

$        

204
(6)
(1)

$    

3,502
(1,231)
(37)

Balance at December 31, 2020

$    

8,042

$    

33,882

$   

7,928

$      

1,870

$  

51,722

Depreciation for the period
Disposals
Effect of movements in exchange rates

$      

756
(4)
(1)

$      

2,561
(662)
(5)

$      

415
-
(12)

$        

200
(32)
(2)

$    

3,932
(698)
(20)

Balance at December 31, 2021

$    

8,793

$    

35,776

$   

8,331

$      

2,036

$  

54,936

Carrying amounts

 Land and 
buildings 

 Machinery 
and 
equipment 

 Tooling 

 Office 
equipment 

 Total 

At December 31, 2019

$  

14,766

$    

13,501

$   

2,743

$        

702

$  

31,712

At December 31, 2020

$  

14,321

$    

15,582

$   

3,181

$        

553

$  

33,637

At December 31, 2021

$  

17,817

$    

19,219

$   

3,637

$        

468

$  

41,141

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     50 

 
 
 
 
  
 
 
         
      
        
             
     
            
           
        
             
         
           
         
        
           
       
            
             
        
             
         
         
      
        
             
     
            
           
        
             
         
           
         
            
           
       
           
             
        
             
         
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Depreciation  of  $3,932,000  (2020  -  $3,502,000)  was  recorded  in  the  consolidated  statement  of 
comprehensive  income  as  follows:  cost  of  sales  $3,497,000  (2020  –  $3,144,000),  selling  and 
distribution  $311,000  (2020  –  $193,000)  and  general  and  administrative  $124,000  (2020  – 
$165,000). 

7) 

Intangible assets and goodwill: 

Cost

Balance at December 31, 2019

Additions
Disposal
Effect of movement in exchange rates

Goodwill

$           

114

$               
-
-
2

Computer 
software
983

$           

Development 
costs
334

$            

$            

44
(16)
(1)

$              

27
-
-

Total

$        

1,431

$            

71
(16)
1

Balance at December 31, 2020

$           

116

$        

1,010

$            

361

$        

1,487

Additions
Effect of movement in exchange rates

-
$               
(2)

$            

93
(1)

$              

27
-

$           

120
(3)

Balance at December 31, 2021

$           

114

$        

1,102

$            

388

$        

1,604

Amortization

Goodwill

Balance at December 31, 2019

$               
-

Computer 
software
865

$           

Development 
costs
252

$            

 Total 

$        

1,117

Amortization for the period
Disposal
Effect of movement in exchange rates

-
$               
-
-

$            

11
(16)
(1)

27
$              
-
-

$            

38
(16)
(1)

Balance at December 31, 2020

$               
-

$           

859

$            

279

$        

1,138

Amortization for the period
Effect of movement in exchange rates

-
$               
-

$            

11
(1)

$              

28

$            

39
(1)

Balance at December 31, 2021

$               
-

$           

869

$            

307

$        

1,176

Carrying amounts

At December 31, 2019

At December 31, 2020

At December 31, 2021

Goodwill

Computer 
software

 Development 
costs 

 Total 

$           

114

$           

118

$              

82

$           

314

$           

116

$           

151

$              

82

$           

349

$           

114

$           

233

$              

81

$           

428

All the intangible assets have been externally acquired. Amortization expense of $39,000 (2020 - 
$38,000) was recorded in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income as follows: cost of 
sales $3,000 (2020 – $4,000), selling and distribution $29,000 (2020 - $27,000) and general and 
administrative $7,000 (2020 – $7,000). 

Impairment testing for CGUs: 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     51 

 
 
 
 
 
  
                 
             
                  
             
                
               
                  
                
               
               
                  
               
                 
             
               
             
                 
               
               
               
                 
               
               
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

The Company has defined its CGUs as each individual legal entity since each location is largely 
independent  of  the  other  entities  and  each  is  ultimately  responsible  for  sales  generated  in  their 
markets. The Company monitors the performance of each legal entity through the use of profitability 
analysis based on the most recent business plan in place as at December 31, 2021.  

Impairment testing for CGUs containing goodwill: 

The Company performed an impairment test on the goodwill of its UK entity using the value in use 
method,  under  which  a  five-year  present  value  cash  flow  projection  was  completed  using  the 
Hammond  Electronics  Limited  weighted  average  pre-tax  cost  of  capital  of  9.0%.  The  cash  flow 
model also incorporated growth rates in the range of 2% – 4% based on the market location and the 
facility’s  operating  history.  This  was  then  compared  to  the  carrying  value  of  the  facility’s  assets, 
including  goodwill,  to  determine  if  there  was  impairment.  Effective  December  31,  2021  and 
December 31, 2020, the assets, including goodwill of $114,000 (2020 - $116,000), of the Company’s 
wholly owned subsidiary, Hammond Electronics Limited, were tested and no impairment was found.  

8)  Leases: 

Right-of-use assets

Balance at December 31, 2019

 Buildings   Machinery 
and 
equipment 
$      

10,582

6,136

$ 

 Tooling 

 Office 
equipment 

$    

221

$        

76

 Trucks 
and 
Vehicles 
$  
1,458

 Total 

$ 

18,473

Additions for the period
Disposals
Effect of movements in exchange rates

$   

4,751
-
(30)

$         
-
-

$     
-
-
-

6

$        
19
-
-

$     

765
(332)
(3)

$   

5,535
(332)
(27)

Balance at December 31, 2020

$ 

15,303

$      

6,142

$    

221

$        

95

$  

1,888

$ 

23,649

Additions for the period
Disposals
Effect of movements in exchange rates

-
$       
-
(65)

$        

219
-
(10)

-
$     
-
-

9
$          
(87)
-

$     

528
(298)
(3)

$      

756
(385)
(78)

Balance at December 31, 2021

$ 

15,238

$      

6,351

$    

221

$        

17

$  

2,115

$ 

23,942

Accumulated depreciation

Balance at December 31, 2019

 Buildings   Machinery 
and 
equipment 
$      

1,900

1,479

$   

 Tooling 

 Office 
equipment 

$    

170

$        

43

 Trucks 
and 
Vehicles 
$     

447

 Total 

$   

4,039

Depreciation for the period
Disposals
Effect of movements in exchange rates

$   

1,734
-
(11)

$        

541
-

2

46
$      
-
-

42
$        
-
-

$     

473
(332)
(1)

$   

2,836
(332)
(10)

Balance at December 31, 2020

$   

3,202

$      

2,443

$    

216

$        

85

$     

587

$   

6,533

Depreciation for the period
Disposals
Effect of movements in exchange rates

$   
1,734
$       
-
$       
(12)

$        
541
$         
-
$           

(2)

$        
5
$     
-
$     
-

$        
10
$       
(87)
$       
-

$     
$    
$     

529
(298)
(11)

$   
$     
$      

2,819
(385)
(25)

Balance at December 31, 2021

$   

4,924

$      

2,982

$    

221

$          
8

$     

807

$   

8,942

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     52 

 
 
  
 
        
           
       
         
     
      
        
              
       
         
         
        
        
           
       
         
     
      
        
           
       
         
         
        
        
           
       
         
     
      
        
              
       
         
         
        
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Carrying amounts

 Buildings   Machinery 
and 
equipment 

 Tooling 

 Office 
equipment 

 Trucks 
and 
Vehicles 

 Total 

At December 31, 2019

$   

9,103

$      

4,236

$      

51

$        

33

$  

1,011

$ 

14,434

At December 31, 2020

$ 

12,101

$      

3,699

$        
5

$        

10

$  

1,301

$ 

17,116

At December 31, 2021

$ 

10,314

$      

3,369

$     
-

$          
9

$  

1,308

$ 

15,000

Depreciation  of  $2,819,000  (2020  -  $2,836,000)  was  recorded  in  the  consolidated  statement  of 
comprehensive  income  as  follows:  cost  of  sales  $1,198,000  (2020  –  $1,209,000),  selling  and 
distribution  $1,603,000  (2020  –  $1,287,000)  and  general  and  administrative  $18,000  (2020  – 
$340,000). 

Total Lease obligations: 

Total Leases

Less current portion due in the next 12 months

Non-current leases

December 31,     

December 31,     

2021
$   13,862

2020
$   16,084

2,957

2,805

$   10,905

$   13,279

The Group leases warehouse and factory facilities. These leases typically run for a period of 5 years 
with an option to renew the lease after that date. Lease payments generally are renegotiated every 
five years to reflect current market rates of office and production buildings.  

The Group leases automobiles with a typical lease period of 3 years. The Company provides for a 
guaranteed residual value when the vehicle is turned in. 

The Group’s fleet trucks are generally leased for a five-year term after which they are turned in. The 
lease rates for the trucks are a fixed rate plus a variable charge per kilometer driven. The variable 
charge is excluded from the initial measurement of the lease liability and asset. The variable charge 
is expensed in the month it is incurred. 

The lease liabilities are secured by the related underlying assets. Future minimum lease payments 
at December 31, 2021 were as follows: 

Minimum lease payments due

 Current   1-2 Years   2-3 Years   3-4 Years   4-5 Years 

 After 5 
Years  

 Total 

December 31, 2021
Lease Payments
Finance Charge
Net Present Value

December 31, 2020
Lease Payments
Finance Charge
Net Present Value

$    

$    

3,515
(558)
2,957

$    

$    

2,833
(443)
2,390

$    

$    

2,382
(352)
2,030

$    

$    

2,377
(265)
2,112

$    

$    

1,620
(184)
1,436

$    

$    

3,317
(380)
2,937

$    

$    

3,479
(674)
2,805

$    

$    

3,350
(558)
2,792

$    

$    

2,667
(449)
2,218

$    

$    

2,252
(364)
1,888

$    

$    

2,249
(282)
1,967

$    

$    

5,027
(613)
4,414

$   

$   

16,044
(2,182)
13,862

$   

$   

19,024
(2,940)
16,084

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     53 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
              
              
        
        
        
        
        
        
     
        
        
        
        
        
        
     
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Lease payments not recognized as a liability: 

The  Group  has  elected  not  to  recognize  a  lease  liability  for  short  term  leases  (leases  with  an 
expected term of 12 months or less) or for leases of low value assets. Payments made under such 
leases are expensed on a straight-line basis. In addition, certain variable lease payments are not 
permitted to be recognized as lease liabilities and are expensed as incurred. 

The expense relating to payments not included in the measurement of the lease liability is as follows: 

Year to date
Short Term leases
Leases of low values
Variable lease payments
Total 

9) 

Investment property: 

December 31, 2021 December 31, 2020
$   241
7
83
$   331

$   321
-
67
$   388

The  Group  has  a  50%  ownership  of  a  property  in  Georgetown,  Ontario  (referred  to  as  the  Glen 
Ewing  Property).  It  is  a  vacant  plot  of  land  and  currently  under  environmental  remediation.  The 
property value represents the actual historical cost of the property. Management has reviewed the 
property  and  local  market  conditions  as  well  as  the  environmental  condition  of  the  property  in 
estimating the property’s fair value. Management estimates its interest in the property’s fair market 
value to be approximately $1,250,000. This estimate is unchanged from December 31, 2020. No 
independent  valuation  has  been  performed.    The  property  is  currently  vacant,  and  no  income  is 
being derived from it. The Company’s direct operating expense in 2021 related to the property was 
$139,000 (2020- $141,000). 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     54 

 
 
 
 
 
                         
                            
                          
                           
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

10) Equity investment: 

RITEC Enclosures Inc. 

December 31, 2019

Equity in 2020 earnings

December 31, 2020

Equity in 2021 loss

December 31, 2021

Total

$   846

18

$   864

(28)

$   836

Since 2008, the Company has had 40% ownership of RITEC. All dividends paid since taking the 
40% holding in 2008 have been reinvested in RITEC. 

For the years ended December 31, 

2021

2020

Share of loss

Foreign exchange gain (loss)

Income tax recovery

$          

(27)

$          

(25)

(1)

-

32

11

Equity investment earnings (loss)

$          

(28)

$           

18

Share of profit

Profit in inventory movement

$          

(27)

$          

(25)

49

11

Share of profit (loss) of equity accounted investees

$           

22

$          

(14)

RITEC Enclosures Inc.

Assets

Liabilities

Revenues

Profit (loss) (after tax)

11) Bank indebtedness: 

December 31, 2021 December 31, 2020
3,149
$                  

$                  

3,104

1,661

3,172

1,638

3,665

$                      

(67)

$                      

(63)

Bank indebtedness is due on demand and secured by inventories, a general assignment of trade 
receivables  and  a  charge  on  specific  assets  of  the  Company.  The  Company  has  established 
operating lines for the entities in Canada, the US and the UK. The following chart depicts the amount 
utilized on each of the entities’ lines of credit. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     55 

 
 
 
 
 
 
                           
                        
                    
                    
                    
                    
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Canadian entities CAD
UK entity
GBP
Bank indebtedness

December 31, 2021

December 31, 2020

Local currency        
$   795
  £   116

CAD 
$   795
200
$   995

Local currency        
$   2,500
  £      109

CAD 
$   2,500
189
$   2,689

Interest was payable at the rate of bank prime until August of 2020 when it was increased to bank 
prime plus 50 basis points. In December of 2020 it was then lowered to a rate of bank prime plus 25 
basis points and held throughout 2021. 

12) Long term debt: 

Demand term loan amortized over 25 years drawn in USD funds at 
a fixed interest rate of 5.30% through March 2026, secured by the 
assets of HMCL. Monthly blended installments of $9 USD.

Demand term loan amortized over 25 years drawn in CAD funds at 
a fixed interest rate of 5.20% through March 2026, secured by the 
assets of HMCL. Monthly blended installments of $9 CAD.

Demand term loan amortized over 25 years drawn in CAD funds at 
a fixed interest rate of 4.1% through December 2023, secured by 
the assets of HMCL. Monthly blended installments of $37 CAD.

Demand term loan amortized over 7 years drawn in CAD funds at a 
fixed interest rate of 4.43% through December 2025, secured by 
the assets of HMCL. Monthly blended installments of $70 CAD.

Demand term loan amortized over 7 years drawn in CAD funds at a 
fixed interest rate of 4.0% through December 2025, secured by the 
assets of HMCL. Monthly blended installments of $26 CAD.

Term loan amortized over 7 years drawn in CAD funds at a fixed 
interest rate of 3.83% through November 2028, secured by the 
assets of HMCL. Monthly blended installments of $77 CAD.

Interest free term loan of $385 CAD made in 2015, $1,150 CAD in 
2016, $958 CAD in 2017, $624 CAD in 2018 and $346 CAD in 2019 
through the Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern 
Ontario. Repayment will be over 60 equal monthly installments 
starting January 1, 2020. Value represents the present value of the 
stream of payments to repay utilizing a 5.2% discount factor. 
Subtotal

Less current portion of long-term debt

Non-current long-term debt

December 31,     

December 31,     

2021

2020

$   1,703

$   1,762

1,335

1,378

6,034

6,245

2,982

3,690

1,165

1,431

5,601

-

1,856
$ 20,676

14,551

$   6,125

2,436
$ 16,942

15,086

$   1,856

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     56 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                  
                  
              
              
              
              
              
              
              
              
              
                  
              
              
            
            
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

The  following  reflects  the  aggregate  amount  of  principal  payments  required  to  meet  the  existing 
long-term debt obligations in each of the next five years is if the loans are not placed on demand: 

2022 
2023 
2024 
2025 
2026 
Thereafter 

13) Interest expense 

$ 

2,621 
8,370 
2,570 
3,405 
2,007 
1,703 

$ 

20,676 

December 31, 
2021

December 31, 
2020

Long Term debt, excluding lease liabilities

$                 

749

$                 

857

Bank indebtedness

Interest expense

Interest expense leases

71

139

$                 

820

$                 

996

$                 

661

$                 

627

Total Interest and Lease interest expense

$               

1,481

$               

1,623

Reconciliation of movements of liabilities to cash flows arising from financing activities: 

Lease 
Liabilities

 Long-term 
debt 

 Bank 
indebtedness 

 Total 

Balance at December 31, 2020

$   16,084

$   16,942

$   2,689

$   35,715

Changes from financing cash flows
Proceeds from loans and borrowings
Repayment of lease liabilities
Repayment of borrowings
Total changes from financing cash flows

Liability related
Interest expense
Interest paid
Total liability-related other changes

-
(3,555)
-
(3,555)

661
-
661

Non-cash added liabilities
Foreign exchange impact
Balance at December 31, 2021

756
(84)
$   13,862

5,660
-
(1,919)
3,741

749
(749)
-

-

(7)
$   20,676

-
-
(1,692)
(1,692)

71
(71)
-

5,660
(3,555)
(3,611)
(1,506)

1,481
(820)
661

-

(2)
$   995

756
(93)
$   35,533

14) Trade and other payables: 

Trade payables
Non-trade payables and accrued expenses

December 31, 2021

December 31, 2020

$      10,224
16,705
$    26,929

$      6,996
10,121
$    17,117

The Group’s exposure to currency and liquidity risk related to trade and other payables is disclosed 
in note 26. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     57 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                     
                   
            
          
                  
        
        
              
                  
       
            
         
          
       
        
          
          
       
           
             
               
        
            
            
              
         
           
              
              
          
           
              
              
          
            
                
                
           
                        
                        
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

15) Provisions:  

Environmental 
remediation

Sales returns

Total

Balance at December 31, 2019

$    170

$    75

$    245

Provisions made during the year

Provisions used during the year

103

(48)

868

(859)

971

(907)

Balance at December 31, 2020

$    225

$    84

$    309

Provisions made during the period

Provisions used during the period

97

(97)

1,561

(1,505)

1,658

(1,602)

Balance at December 31, 2021

$    225

$    140

$    365

Non-current

Current

145

80

-

140

145

220

Balance at December 31, 2021

$    225

$    140

$    365

The provision for environmental remediation is based on the estimated costs to setup and extract 
any free flowing contamination from the Glen Ewing Property. The anticipated costs are based on 
an  external  consultant’s  remediation  plan,  discounted  for  expected  timing  of  expenditures.  The 
current estimate assumes the containment plan will be completed by 2025. The Glen Ewing Property 
is owned equally as a co-tenant with Hammond Power Solutions Incorporated and any expenses or 
liabilities in respect of the property have been agreed to be shared equally. The contamination did 
not result from the normal operations of the Company. The parties have cooperatively developed a 
remediation  action  plan  and  began  remediation  in  October  2009.  The  Ministry  of  Environment  is 
aware  of  the  remediation  and  the  process  being  used.  The  Company  is  satisfied  that  their 
consultants have provided the best estimate available for the Company’s remaining portion of the 
environmental remediation costs for this site of $225,000 (2020 - $225,000) with $80,000 (2020 - 
$80,000) presented as a current provision.  

The provision for sales returns is based on estimates from historical returns of product. The provision 
reflects the estimated profit margin of the anticipated returns.  

16) Employee future benefits: 

The Company’s net obligation in respect of its current and long-term employee benefits is calculated 
by estimating the amount of future benefit that employees have earned in return for their service in 
the  current  and  prior  periods.  The  terms  of  the  agreements  do  not  require  the  Company  to  fund 
these  obligations  as  they  accumulate.  The  Company  has  accounted  for  these  post-employment 
benefits as defined benefit plans. The benefit plans are broken into two categories: 

a)  Benefit for post-employment health benefits: 

If an employee meets the set criteria and retires between the age of 60 and 65, their health plan 
will continue until age 65. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     58 

 
 
 
 
 
                    
                    
                    
                    
                   
                   
                     
                 
                 
                    
                
                
                    
                        
                    
                     
                    
                    
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

b)  Disability health coverage: 

This benefit is for employees who are off work due to a covered disability. Health coverage will 
continue until they are off disability or reach the age of 65, whichever occurs first.  

In determining both the post-employment health benefit and the disability health coverage liabilities 
a 3.5% (2020 – 3.5%) per annum health cost increase and a discount rate of 4.0% (2020 – 5.0%) 
were utilized to determine its present value.  

Assumed healthcare cost trend rates affect the amounts recognized in profit and loss. A 1% change 
in  assumed  healthcare  cost  trend  rates  would  increase  (decrease)  the  aggregate  service  and 
interest  costs  by  $21,500  (2020  -  $15,000).  Changes  in  assumptions  resulted  in  nominal 
gains/losses which have been included in general and administrative expense. 

December 31, 2021 December 31, 2020
$      15

$      70

Post employment health benefits

Employee health benefits while on disability

Total employee future benefits

Post employment 
health benefits

Balance at December 31, 2019

$      25

323

$    393

Employee health 
benefits while on 
disability
$    240

Provisions made during the year

Provisions used during the year

-

(10)

40

(80)

200

$    215

Total

$    265

40

(90)

Balance at December 31, 2020

$      15

$      200

$      215

Provisions made during the period

Provisions used during the period

59

(4)

179

(56)

238

(60)

Balance at December 31, 2021

$      70

$      323

$      393

Non-current

Current

66

4

238

85

304

89

Balance at December 31, 2021

$      70

$      323

$      393

17) Deferred tax assets and liabilities: 

Unrecognized deferred tax liabilities: 

At  December  31,  2021,  temporary  differences  of  $23,547,000  (2020  -  $21,446,000)  related  to 
investments in subsidiaries were not recognized because the Company controls whether the liability 
will be incurred and it is satisfied that it will not be incurred in the foreseeable future. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     59 

 
 
 
 
 
 
                        
                       
                        
                          
                          
                    
                         
                         
                     
                        
                        
                      
                         
                         
                     
                        
                        
                       
                          
                          
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Recognized deferred tax liabilities: 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are attributable to the following: 

December 31, 2021

December 31, 2020

Deferred tax assets
Investment property
Inventories
Loans and borrowings
Provisions
Other
Total deferred tax assets

Deferred tax liabilities
Other
Property, plant and equipment
Total deferred tax liabilities

 $                              8   $                              8 
                             570                               555 
                             233                               412 
                             288                               181 
                               60 
                          1,159 

                          1,156 

                               -   

                              (28)                               (30)
                         (6,195)                          (5,180)
                         (6,223)                          (5,210)

Net deferred tax liabilities

 $                      (5,064)  $                      (4,054)

18) Share capital: 

a)  Authorized: 

Unlimited number of Class A subordinate voting shares, no par value. 

Unlimited number of Class B common shares with four votes per share, convertible into Class 
A subordinate voting shares on a one-for-one basis, no par value. Annual dividends on the Class 
B  common  shares  may  not  exceed  the  annual  dividends  on  the  Class  A  subordinate  voting 
shares. 

Unlimited number of Class YA non-voting, no par value, redeemable, retractable shares entitled 
to non-cumulative discretionary dividends.  No dividends shall be declared or paid on the Class 
YA  shares  unless  the  same  dividend  is  simultaneously  declared  and  paid  on  the  Class  YB 
shares. 

Unlimited number of Class YB non-voting, no par value, redeemable, retractable shares entitled 
to non-cumulative discretionary dividends.  No dividends shall be declared or paid on the Class 
YB  shares  unless  the  same  dividend  is  simultaneously  declared  and  paid  on  the  Class  YA 
shares. 

b) 

Issued: 

8,556,000 Class A shares (2020 - 8,556,000)
2,778,300 Class B shares (2020 - 2,778,300)

$              

10,242
7

$              

10,242
7

$              

10,249

$              

10,249

December 31, 2021 December 31, 2020

No shares were issued in 2021 or in 2020.  

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     60 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                        
                        
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

c)  Dividends: 

The following dividends were declared and paid by the Company: 

Cash dividends of $0.04 per Class A subordinate voting share were declared and paid in 2021 
(2020 – $0.04) and cash dividends of $0.04 per Class B common share were declared and paid 
in 2021 (2020 – $0.04).  

Total dividends declared and paid in 2021 were $453,000 (2020 - $453,000). 

19) Commitments: 

The Company has contractual obligations for outstanding capital expenditures of $12,523,000 (2020 
-  $3,622,000).  These  expenditures  are  primarily  for  a  new  facility  and  related  equipment  the 
Company is building in Palmerston, Ontario.  

20) Contingency: 

A statement of claim was issued on June 19, 2013, against the Company with respect to a property 
once held by the Company. The claim alleges that contaminants originating from the property once 
owned  by  the  Company  have  migrated  to  a  nearby,  but  not  adjoining  property  owned  by  the 
claimants. The amount of the claim is not fully known but includes $3,500,000 which is the estimated 
cost of construction of a barrier and related expenses. At this point in time, there is no certainty that 
the contaminants emanated from the property once owned by the Company. Furthermore, given 
the nature of the claim, there remains significant uncertainty as to any costs to be incurred as a 
result of the claim and accordingly management is unable to reasonably estimate any liability that 
may arise as a result of this claim. As such, no amount has been recorded in these consolidated 
financial statements. The claim is set to go to trial in September of 2022. 

A third party statement of claim was issued on March 6, 2019, against the Company with respect 
to  an  adjacent  property  to  one  of  our  Waterloo  facilities.  The  claim  alleges  that  contaminants 
originating from our property have migrated to the adjoining property owned by the claimants. The 
amount of the claim is estimated at $160,000 to $670,000. Our records do not show any spills of 
chemicals at this location and management is unable to reasonably estimate any liability that may 
arise  as  a  result  of  this  claim.  As  such,  no  amount  has  been  recorded  in  these  condensed 
consolidated financial statements.  

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     61 

 
 
 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

21) Income tax expense: 

Current tax expense

 $                 1,449 

 $                 1,575 

December 31, 2021 December 31, 2020

Deferred tax expense:
Origination and reversal of temporary differences

Total income tax expense 

Net income for the year
Total income tax expense
Income before income tax

                    1,010                      1,000 

 $                 2,459 

 $                 2,575 

2021

2020

 $   7,702 
      2,459 
 $  10,161 

 $   7,724 
      2,575 
 $  10,299 

Income tax using the Company’s domestic tax rate

26.50%       2,693 

26.50%       2,729 

Reduced rate for active business and manufacturing 
and processing

Effect of tax rates in foreign jurisdictions

Non-deductible expenses

Other

22) Earnings per share: 

        (109)

        (122)

           21 

        (130)

          (45)

           69 

          (24)
24.20%  $   2,459 

          (48)
25.00%  $   2,575 

The computations for basic and diluted earnings per share are as follows: 

Net income for the year

Average number of common shares outstanding:
Basic and Diluted

Earnings per share:
Basic
Diluted

December 31,2021
$      7,702

December 31,2020
$      7,724

11,334,300

11,334,300

$       0.68
0.68

$       0.68
0.68

No  share  options  to  purchase  common  shares  were  outstanding  as  at  December  31,  2021  or 
December 31, 2020. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     62 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
              
              
                        
                        
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

23) Personnel expenses: 

Wages and salaries
Health benefit plans
Canada Pension Plan and Employment Insurance
Contributions to defined contribution plans

Cost of sales
Selling and distribution
General and administrative

Government subsidy: 

2021
 $    52,548
5,354
3,171
1,589
 $    62,662

2021
 $    47,397
12,156
3,109
 $    62,662

2020
 $    42,208
4,645
2,572
1,440
 $    50,865

2020
 $    36,940
10,834
3,091
 $    50,865

In response to the COVID pandemic a wage subsidy was made available to the Company for its 
operations  in  Canada  (the  CEWS  program).  If  a  company  met  a  certain  level  of  sales  reduction 
criteria they would be eligible for a wage subsidy for the employees that they kept employed. The 
company  met  the  required  criteria  to  apply  for  a  subsidy  of  $607,000  (2020  -  $2,308,000).  The 
Company has recognized this grant as a reduction in related wages and salaries expenses. In the 
above chart, Cost of Sales was reduced by $485,000 (2020 - $1,850,000), Selling and distribution 
was reduced by $103,000 (2020 - $368,000), General and administrative expenses was reduced by 
$19,000 (2020 - $90,000). 

24) Management share option plan: 

As at December 31, 2021, the Company has a stock-based compensation plan, which is described 
below. No options were granted through December 31, 2021 or in 2020 and no stock options were 
outstanding as of January 1, 2020, and, accordingly, no stock-based compensation expense has 
been incurred in either year. 

In 1986, the Company established the management share option plan providing for the granting to 
directors, officers and key employees of the Company options to purchase the Class A subordinate 
voting shares of the Company.  A maximum number of 540,000 Class A subordinate voting shares 
are issuable under the plan.  The exercise price for purchasing Class A subordinate voting shares 
may not be less than the market price of the Class A subordinate voting shares at the date the option 
is granted. 

25) Determination of fair values: 

The carrying values of the Group’s financial assets and liabilities, consisting of cash, trade and other 
accounts receivables, bank indebtedness, trade and other accounts payables approximate their fair 
values due to the relatively short periods to maturity of the instruments. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     63 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

The market values of financial assets and liabilities together with the carrying amounts shown in the 
statements of financial position are as follows: 

Assets carried at amortized cost

Cash
Trade and other receivables

Liabilities carried at amortized cost

Bank indebtedness
Trade and other payables
Term loans

December 31, 2021
Carrying 
amount

Fair value

December 31, 2020
Carrying 
amount

Fair value

$   4,069
27,143
$  31,212

$   4,069
27,143
$  31,212

$   2,785
20,541
$  23,326

$   2,785
20,541
$  23,326

$   995
26,929
20,676
$ 48,600

$   995
26,929
20,365
$ 48,289

$   2,689
17,117
16,942
$ 36,748

$   2,689
17,117
17,437
$ 37,243

Interest rates used to discount estimated cash flows, when applicable, are based on bank indication 
rates for similar type arrangements. 

Bank indication interest rates

December 31, 2021

December 31, 2020

Nonsecured variable interest rates

Fixed rates
  1 to 2 year secured
  3 to 4 year secured
  5 year secured
  7 year secured
10 year secured

From
2.55%

2.95%
3.00%
3.25%
3.45%
3.80%

To
3.55%

3.95%
4.00%
4.25%
4.45%
4.80%

From
2.75%

2.85%
2.95%
3.05%
3.25%
3.50%

To
3.75%

3.85%
3.95%
4.05%
4.25%
4.50%

Rates fluctuate depending on currency and jurisdiction.

26) Financial instruments and risk management: 

Overview 

The Group has exposure to the following risks from its use of financial instruments: 

• 

• 

credit risk 

liquidity risk 

•  market risk 

• 

• 

• 

foreign currency risk 

interest rate risk 

operational risk    

This  note  presents  information  about  the  Group’s  exposure  to  each  of  the  above  risks,  the 
Group’s objectives, policies and processes for measuring and managing risk, and the Group’s 
management  of  capital.  Further  quantitative  disclosures  are  included  throughout  these 
consolidated financial statements. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     64 

 
 
 
 
 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Risk management framework: 

The  Board  of  Directors  has  overall  responsibility  for  the  oversight  of  the  Group’s  risk 
management framework. The Board is responsible for monitoring the Group’s risk management 
policies. 

The Group’s risk management policies are established to identify and analyze the risks faced 
by the Group, to set appropriate risk limits and controls, and to monitor risks and adherence to 
limits.  Risk  management  policies  and  systems  are  reviewed  regularly  to  reflect  changes  in 
market conditions and the Group’s activities. The Group, through its training and management 
standards and procedures, aims to develop a disciplined and constructive control environment 
in which all employees understand their roles and obligations. 

The  Group’s  Audit  Committee  oversees  how  management  monitors  compliance  with  the 
Group’s  risk  management  policies  and  procedures,  and  reviews  the  adequacy  of  the  risk 
management  framework  in  relation  to  the  risks  faced  by  the  Group.  The  Group’s  Audit 
Committee is assisted in its oversight role by the corporate finance group. The corporate finance 
group undertakes both regular and ad hoc reviews of risk management controls and procedures, 
the results of which are reported to the Audit Committee. 

Credit risk: 

Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to the Group if a customer or counterparty to a financial 
instrument  fails  to  meet  its  contractual  obligations,  and  arises  principally  from  the  Group’s 
receivables from customers. The carrying amount of financial assets represents the maximum 
credit risk exposure. 

Trade and other receivables: 

The Group’s exposure to credit risk is influenced mainly by the individual characteristics of each 
customer. However, management also considers the demographics of the Group’s customer 
base, including the default risk of the industry and country in which customers operate, as these 
factors may have an influence on credit risk. 

The  Group  has  established  a  credit  policy  under  which  each  new  customer  is  analyzed 
individually for creditworthiness before the Group’s standard payment and delivery terms and 
conditions  are  offered.  The  Group’s  review  includes  external  ratings,  when  available,  and  in 
some  cases  bank  references.  Purchase  limits  are  established  for  each  customer,  which 
represents  the  maximum  open  amount  without  requiring  approval  from  management. 
Customers  that  fail  to  meet  the  Group’s  benchmark  creditworthiness  may  transact  with  the 
Group only on a prepayment basis. 

In  monitoring  customer  credit  risk,  customers  are  grouped  according  to  their  credit 
characteristics,  including  whether  they  are  an  individual  or  legal  entity,  whether  they  are  a 
wholesale, retail or end-user customer, geographic location, industry, aging profile, maturity and 
existence  of  previous  financial  difficulties.  Trade  and  other  receivables  relate  mainly  to  the 
Group’s  wholesale  customers.  Customers  that  are  graded  as  “high  risk”  are  placed  on  a 
restricted customer list and monitored by the accounts receivable department, and future sales 
are made on a prepayment basis. 

The Group does not require collateral in respect of trade and other receivables. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     65 

 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

The  Group  establishes  an  allowance  for  doubtful  accounts  that  represents  its  estimate  of 
expected  credit  losses  that  could  arise  from  the  failure  or  inability  of  customers  to  make 
payments when due. This allowance is determined based on historical data of payment statistics 
for  similar  financial  assets  and  historical  credit  losses,  adjusted  for  forward  looking  factors, 
specific to the debtor and the economic environment. 

The Company is exposed to financial risk that arises from the credit quality of the entities to 
which it sells products and services.  The Company sells to a variety of companies in a number 
of different industries and geographic areas.  As a result, the requirement for an industry specific 
or geographic reserve is minimal. 

The carrying amount of financial assets represents the maximum credit exposure which was as 
follows at the reporting date: 

Cash and receivables:

Cash
Trade and other receivables

December 31, 2021

December 31, 2020

$    4,069
27,143

$  31,212

$    2,785
20,541

$  23,326

The  maximum  exposure  to  credit  risk  for  cash  and  receivables  at  the  reporting  date  by 
geographic region was: 

December 31, 2021

December 31, 2020

Cash and receivables:

Canada
US
UK
Australia

$    15,306
14,068
1,631
207

$  31,212

$    15,203
6,611
1,368
144

$  23,326

The following table reflects the net details of trade receivables as at December 31, 2021 and 
December 31, 2020: 

December 31, 2021

December 31, 2020

Gross

Impairment

Carrying 
value

Gross

Impairment

Carrying 
value

Aging of trade receivables:

1 – 30 days
31 – 60 days
61 – 90 days
Over 90 days

$   14,157
10,259
2,128
670

$               $   14,157
-
10,259
-
2,128
-
354
316

$   9,230
6,746
1,490
241

-
$              
-
-
171

$   9,230
6,746
1,490
70

Trade receivables

$  27,214

$          

316

$  26,898

$  17,707

$          

171

$  17,536

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     66 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                
                
                
                
            
            
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

The following table provides the roll forward of the allowance for doubtful accounts: 

Allowance for doubtful accounts, beginning of year

December 31, 2021 December 31, 2020
225

$          

$          

171

Accounts provided for in the period
Amounts written off during the period

145
-

(13)
(41)

Allowance for doubtful accounts

$          

316

$          

171

Allowance for doubtful accounts as % of net

trade receivable

1.2%

1.0%

The following table provides the net details of trade and other receivables:

Net trade receivable
Employee receivables
Other receivable

December 31, 2021 December 31, 2020

$     

26,898
13
232

$     

17,536
18
2,987

Trade and other receivables

$     

27,143

$     

20,541

Liquidity risk: 

Liquidity  risk  is  the  risk  that  the  Group  will  encounter  difficulty  in  meeting  the  obligations 
associated  with  its  financial  liabilities  that  are  settled  by  delivering  cash  or  another  financial 
asset. The Group’s approach to managing liquidity is to ensure, as far as possible, that it will 
always have sufficient liquidity to meet its liabilities when due, under both normal and stressed 
conditions, without incurring unacceptable losses or risking damage to the Group’s reputation. 

The Group uses planning tools to identify future cash flow requirements.  

The Group has established a $20,000,000 (2020 – $15,500,000) overdraft facility that is secured 
against inventory and accounts receivable. If drawn upon, interest would be payable at the rate 
of bank prime plus 25 basis points (2020 - bank prime plus 25 basis points). The Company had 
available unused credit facilities in the amount of $19,519,000 at December 31, 2021 (2020 - 
$12,832,000) to meet fluctuations in working capital requirements. 

The Group has established a $10,000,000 (2020 - $nil) line of credit to finance new equipment 
purchases of which it has available $4,340,000 (2020 - $nil).  

In  2020  the  Group  had  revolving  and  non-revolving  capital  loan  facilities  of  $3,000,000  and 
$7,000,000  respectively.    These  facilities  were  terminated  in  the  year  and  replaced  with  the 
lease line described above. 

In  2015,  the  Group  successfully  applied  for  and  was  approved  by  the  Federal  Economic 
Development Agency for Southern Ontario for an interest free loan up to $3,461,500 on eligible 
spending. As at December 31, 2021, the Group had received $3,461,500 of this funding (2020 
- $3,461,500). The present value of this funding of $2,646,385 was set up as long term debt and 
$815,115 which reflects the interest savings has been offset to property, plant and equipment. 
Repayment of this loan is over five years and started in January of 2020. As at December 31, 
2021 the present value of the funding is $1,855,591 (2020 – $2,435,618). 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     67 

 
 
 
 
         
         
             
         
             
             
            
         
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

The interest free loan and grant noted above are contingent on adding new jobs and retaining 
existing  jobs  at  its  Guelph,  Ontario  locations.  As  at  December  31,  2021,  the  Group  was  in 
compliance with this requirement. 

The following are the contractual maturities of financial liabilities, including estimated interest 
payments and excluding the impact of netting arrangements. It is not expected that the cash 
flows  included  in  the  maturity  analysis  will  occur  significantly  earlier  or  at  materially  different 
amounts.  

December 31, 2021

 Carrying 
amount 

 Contractual 
cash flows 

 2022 

 2023 

 2024 to 
2025 

 Thereafter 

Non-derivative financial liabilities

Term loans
Lease obligations

 $ 20,676   $   (23,113)  $(16,335)  $  (1,619)  $  (2,466)  $  (2,693)
     (16,044)      (3,515)      (2,833)      (4,759)      (4,937)
    13,862 

Trade and other payables     26,929 
Bank indebtedness

     (26,929)    (26,929)
         995            (995)         (995)

           -               -               -   
           -               -               -   

Total

 $ 62,462   $   (67,081)  $(47,774)  $  (4,452)  $  (7,225)  $  (7,630)

December 31, 2020

 Carrying 
amount 

 Contractual 
cash flows 

 2021 

 2022 

 2023 to 
2024 

 Thereafter 

Non-derivative financial liabilities

Term loans
Lease obligations

 $ 16,942   $   (17,232)  $(15,202)  $     (696)  $  (1,334)
    16,084 

     (19,023)      (3,479)      (3,350)      (4,919)      (7,275)

 $        -   

Trade and other payables     17,117 
Bank indebtedness

     (17,117)    (17,117)
      2,689         (2,689)      (2,689)

           -               -               -   
           -               -               -   

Total

 $ 52,832   $   (56,061)  $(38,487)  $  (4,046)  $  (6,253)  $  (7,275)

Market risk: 

Market risk is the risk that changes in market prices, such as foreign exchange rates and interest 
rates  will  affect  the  Group’s  income  or  the  value  of  its  holdings  of  financial  instruments. The 
objective  of  market  risk management  is  to  manage  and  control  market  risk  exposures  within 
acceptable parameters, while optimizing the return.  

Foreign currency risk: 

The Group has a substantial number of transactions denominated in US dollars and is exposed 
to risk with respect to fluctuations in exchange rates between Canadian and US dollars. The 
Group holds smaller positions in other foreign currencies. The Group does not use derivative 
instruments to reduce its exposure to foreign currency risk.  As a result, variations in foreign 
exchange rates could cause unanticipated fluctuations in the Group’s operating results.  

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     68 

 
 
 
 
 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

The following chart depicts the foreign currency positions. 

Currency

Accounts receivable
Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020

Accounts payable
Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020

Australia
Europe
New Zealand
Taiwan
UK
US

AUD
EURO
NZD
TWD
GBP
USD

Currency

45
195
67
575
569
9,609

76
180
30
23
595
5,806

(17)
(15)
-
(847)
(856)
(2,454)

(3)
-
-
-
(550)
(2,086)

Long-term debt
Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020

Lease Liabilities
Dec 31, 2021 Dec 31, 2020

UK
US

GBP
USD

-
(1,343)

-
(1,378)

(1,976)
(1,829)

(2,048)
(2,656)

Long-term debt and lease liabilities denominated in foreign currencies may affect the amount of 
principal and interest payments ultimately recorded. 

Sensitivity Analysis: 
An average one-cent decrease of the Canadian dollar against the US dollar in 2021 would 
have increased net product sales by $833,000 (2020 - $628,000) and increased income 
from  operations  by  $872,000  (2020  -  $695,000).  Inversely,  a  one  cent  increase  in  the 
Canadian dollar against the US dollar in 2021 would have had the equal but opposite effect. 
This  analysis  assumes  that  all  other  variables  remain  constant.  As  noted,  the  Company 
does  deal  in  other  currencies  but  the  level  of  impact  of  these  currencies  would  not  be 
significant. 

Interest rate risk: 

Interest rate risk arises from the possibility that the cash flows related to a financial instrument 
would fluctuate as a result of changes in market interest rates. The Group is exposed to financial 
risk that arises from the interest rate differentials between the market interest rate and the rates 
on its cash, bank indebtedness, and its float rate term loans.  Changes in variable interest rates 
could cause unanticipated fluctuations in the Group’s operating results. 

Sensitivity Analysis: 
A one percent increase in the variable rates charged on ending 2021 bank indebtedness 
would  increase  annual  interest  expense  by  $10,000  (2020  -  $27,000).  This  analysis 
assumes that all other variables remain constant. Inversely, a one percent decrease in the 
variable rates charged on ending 2021 bank indebtedness would have had the equal but 
opposite effect. 

Operational risk: 

Operational  risk  is  the  risk  of  direct  or  indirect  loss  arising  from  a  wide  variety  of  causes 
associated  with  the  Group’s  processes,  personnel,  technology  and  infrastructure,  and  from 
external factors other than credit, liquidity and market risks such as those arising from legal and 
regulatory requirements and generally accepted standards of corporate behavior.  

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     69 

 
 
 
 
 
               
               
              
                
              
              
              
                  
               
               
                  
                  
              
               
             
                  
              
              
             
             
           
           
          
          
                  
                  
          
          
          
          
          
          
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

The Group’s objective is to manage operational risk so as to balance the avoidance of financial 
losses and damage to the Group’s reputation with overall cost effectiveness and to avoid control 
procedures that restrict initiative and creativity. 

The  primary  responsibility  for  the  development  and  implementation  of  controls  to  address 
operational risk is assigned to senior management within each business unit. This responsibility 
is supported by the development of overall Group standards for the management of operational 
risk in the following areas: 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

requirements  for  appropriate  segregation  of  duties,  including  the  independent 
authorization of transactions 

requirements for the reconciliation and monitoring of transactions 

compliance with regulatory and other legal requirements 

documentation of controls and procedures 

requirements for the periodic assessment of operational risks faced, and the adequacy 
of controls and procedures to address the risks identified 

requirements for the reporting of operational losses and proposed remedial action 

development of contingency plans 

training and professional development 

ethical and business standards 

risk mitigation, including insurance when this is effective. 

Compliance with Group standards is supported by a program of periodic reviews undertaken by 
the corporate finance group. The results of the reviews are discussed with the management of 
the business unit to which they relate, with summaries submitted to the Audit Committee and 
senior management of the Group. 

Capital management: 

In order to manage capital, the Group regularly identifies and assesses risks that threaten the 
ability to meet the Company’s capital management objectives, and determines the appropriate 
strategy to mitigate these risks. 

The Group’s objectives when managing capital are to: 

•  maintain financial flexibility in order to preserve its ability to meet financial obligations 

• 

deploy capital to provide an appropriate investment return to its shareholders 

•  maintain capital structure that allows multiple financing options to the Group should a 

financing need arise. 

The Group defines its capital as follows: 

• 

• 

• 

shareholders’ equity 

long-term debt, including the current portion 

cash and cash equivalents and short-term borrowings 

The Group is subject to externally imposed capital requirements through the covenants of its 
facility  arrangements  with  the  bank.  The  covenants  measure  Debt  to  Total  Net  Worth,  Debt 
Service Ratio and Current Ratio. The Group is in compliance with its covenants at December 
31, 2021 and has been in compliance with its covenants through 2020 and 2021. There were 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     70 

 
 
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

no changes to the Group’s approach to capital management during 2021. Neither the Company, 
nor any of its subsidiaries, is subject to externally imposed capital requirements. 

27) Segment disclosures: 

The continuing operations of the Company are in one operating segment, electrical and electronic 
components. 

The Company and its subsidiaries operate in Canada, the US, the UK and Australia. 

Geographic segments

Year ended:

December 31, 2021

December 31, 2020

Net product sales:

Canada:

Sales to customers

US:

Sales to customers

All other countries:

Sales to customers

Net product sales

Non-current assets:

Canada:

Non-current assets

US:

Non-current assets

All other countries:

Non-current assets

$  73,249

$  55,383

102,127

81,074

14,752

$  190,128

11,766

$  148,223

$  52,030

$  46,175

2,432

3,987

2,776

4,059

Total

Non-current assets

$  58,449

$  53,010

28) Related party transactions: 

a)  Key  management  includes  the  Company’s  directors  and  members  of  the  executive 

management team. Compensation awarded to key management included: 

Years ended:

December 31, 2021

December 31, 2020

Salaries and short-term employee benefits

$  816

$  801

b)  The Company purchased $2,993,000 of product from RITEC in 2021 (2020 - $2,334,000). The 
Company sold $29,000 of product to RITEC in 2021 (2020 - $4,000). These transactions were 
made in the normal course of business and have been recorded at the exchange amounts, being 
the amount agreed to by the two parties. 

All outstanding trade balances with related parties are to be settled in cash within six months of 
the reporting date. None of the balances are secured. Receivables as at December 31, 2021 
were $26,000 (2020 - $1,000) while payables were $11,000 (2020 - $40,300). Trade receivables 
and payables to related parties are included within trade and other receivables and trade and 
other payables on the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position. 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     71 

 
 
  
 
                   
                     
                     
                     
                       
                       
                       
                       
HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements  
Years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 
(tabular amounts (except share amounts) in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

c)  The  Chairman  of  the  Corporation,  Robert  Frederick  Hammond,  through  direct  and  indirect 

ownership of Class A and Class B voting shares effectively controls the Company. 

d)  Consolidated entities: 

HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED

Country of

% Ownership interest

incorporation December 31, 

2021

December 31, 
2020

Les Fabrications Hammond (Quebec) Inc. /
   Hammond Manufacturing (Quebec) Inc. Canada

Hammond Electronics Pty Limited

Australia

Hammond Electronics Limited
   Subsidiary of above:
     Hammond Electronics Asia Limited
     Hammond Electronics B.V.

UK

Taiwan
Netherlands

Hammond Manufacturing Company Inc. US
   Subsidiaries of above:
     Hammond Holdings Inc.
     Paulding Electrical Products, Inc

US
US

100

100

100

100
100

100

100
100

100

100

100

100
100

100

100
100

The year end for each of the entities listed in the table above is December 31.  

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     72 

 
 
 
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
THIS PAGE HAS BEEN INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     73 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
THIS PAGE HAS BEEN INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK 

www.hammondmfg.com 

Annual Report 2021     74 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Through 
the Years

Hammond Rack and 
Cabinet Division 
celebrates 85 years.

2019

2017

Hammond 
Celebrates 100 
Years in Business

Guelph Operations 
Expands with an 
additional state-of-the-art 
Manufacturing Facility.

2016

2000

Dry-Type Transformer Business 
split off under new company, 
Hammond Power Solutions. 
Shares of Hammond power 
solutions distributed as a 
separate public company

Hammond goes 
Public on Toronto 
Stock Exchange

1986

1980’s

Hammond expands to the 
UK opening in Basingstoke

Hammond 
Manufacturing 
re-branded to 
current identify

1976

1955

New Factory built 
on Speedvale/
Edinburgh Road

Added NEMA 
Enclosures 

1950

1930

Transition into 
manufacture of 
Transformers, Wire 
Wound Resistors 
and Broadcast 
Racks/Cabinets

Hammond O.S. & Son - 
built radios, amplifiers, and 
battery eliminators

1927

Backyard Workshop - Charging 
batteries, installing antennas, 
custom machining

1917

Corporate Directory
1-877-535-3282 (Canada) | 1-800-526-2266 (USA)  | www.hammondmfg.com | @hammondmfg

Directors

Robert F. Hammond 
Chairman and CEO

*Edward Sehl 
Principal - Sehl Consulting 
Director Of Guelph General Hospital 
CFO & Director for Odd Burger Corporation

*Paul Quigley 
President - Quigley Group Inc.

Sheila Hammond B.A., B.Ed., M.Sc. 
Registered Marriage & Family Therapist 
Officer & Director, Eramosa Group Ltd.

Officers / Senior Management
Robert F. Hammond 
Chairman and CEO

Alexander Stirling 
Secretary and CFO

Ross N. Hammond 
Assistant Secretary

*Michael Fricker 
CFO of Qvella Corporation and Reunion Foods Inc. 
Director of Odd Burger Corporation

*William Wiener 
Chairman of the Board of 35 Oak Holdings Ltd.

Sarah Hansen 
Profit Centre Manager for Riptide Fulfillment Corporation in Calgary 
Director of Eramosa Group Ltd. 
Director of DKH Engineering Services Inc.

Stock Listing
Toronto Stock Exchange 
Symbol: HMM.A

Bankers
HSBC

Auditors
KPMG LLP
Wise & Co., UK
Bentleys SA Audit Partnership

Legal Counsel
Borden Ladner Gervais

Transfer Agent and Registrar
Computershare Investor 
Services Inc.

*Members of the Audit Committee and Compensation Committee

Head Office
Hammond 
Manufacturing

394 Edinburgh Rd N, 
Guelph, ON, N1H 1E5

P. (519) 822 2960 
F. (519) 822 0715

ir@hammfg.com

Québec
Les Fabrications 
Hammond 
(Québec) Inc.

985 Rue Bergar, 
Laval, QC, H7L 4Z6

P. (450) 975 1884 
F. (450) 975 2098

sales@hammfg.com

USA
Hammond  
Manufacturing 
Company Inc.

475 Cayuga Rd, 
Cheektowaga, NY 
14225

P. (716) 630 7030 
F. (716) 630 7042

sales@hammfg.com

Australia
Hammond 
Electronics Pty. Ltd.

11-13 Port Rd, 
Queenstown 
SA 5014

P. +61 8 8240 2244 
F. +61 8 8240 2255

australia@hammfg.com

United Kingdom 
Hammond 
Electronics Ltd.

1 Onslow Close, 
Kingsland Business Park, 
Basingstoke, Hampshire, 
RG24 8QL, England

P. +44 1256 812812 
F. +44 1256 332249

sales@hammond-electronics.co.uk

HM- 2021- AnnualReport