Quarterlytics / Industrials / Industrial - Machinery / Kadant

Kadant

kai · NYSE Industrials
Claim this profile
Ticker kai
Exchange NYSE
Sector Industrials
Industry Industrial - Machinery
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2021 Annual Report · Kadant
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
2 0 2 1 A N N U A L R E P O R T

O U R M I S S I O N I S T O E N A B L E O U R C U S T O M E R S T O I M P R O V E E F F I C I E N C Y A N D
R E D U C E I N P U T C O S T S T H R O U G H I N N O VAT I V E P R O D U C T S , T E C H N O L O G I E S ,
A N D P R O C E S S E X P E R T I S E .

Kadant Inc. (NYSE: KAI) is a global supplier of technologies and engineered systems that drive Sustainable
Industrial Processing. Our products and services play an integral role in enhancing efficiency, optimizing
energy utilization, and maximizing productivity in process industries. Kadant is based in Westford, Massachusetts,
with approximately 2,900 employees in 20 countries worldwide.

Revenue
(dollars in millions)

Earnings per Share

$787

$705

$635

$634

$515

$7.83

$7.21

$5.34

$5.36

$4.49

$5.30

$5.00

$4.77

$4.54

$2.75

$8.00

$7.00

$6.00

$5.00

$4.00

$3.00

$2.00

$1.00

2017

2018

2019

2020

2021

2017

2018

2019

2020

2021

ADJUSTED DILUTED EPS*

DILUTED EPS

Operating Cash Flow and Free Cash Flow*
(dollars in millions)

Net Income and Adjusted EBITDA*
(dollars in millions)

$162

$150

$127

$115

$116

$92

$31

$60

$52

$55

$159

$84

$97

$87

$93

$85

$65

$48

$63

$46

2017

2018

2019

2020

2021

2017

2018

2019

2020

2021

OPERATING CASH FLOW

FREE CASH FLOW*

ADJUSTED EBITDA*

NET INCOME

* Adjusted EBITDA (adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization), adjusted diluted EPS (adjusted diluted earnings per share), and free cash flow

are non-GAAP financial measures that exclude certain items. A reconciliation of these financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP number appears on page (ii)
under the heading “Non-GAAP Financial Measures.”

D e a r S t o c k h o l d e r :

After managing through the uncertainties and challenges brought on by the pandemic in 2020, I am extremely proud of the work

our talented employees accomplished to make 2021 a remarkable year. Through their tireless efforts, we delivered exceptional

value to our customers and record financial results for our stockholders in virtually every key financial metric in 2021.

Solid execution by our businesses and strong demand in our end markets led to outstanding results across all our

operating segments. Our full-year revenue increased 24 percent to a record $787 million while our adjusted diluted

earnings per share* increased to $7.83, exceeding the prior record set in 2019 at $5.36 per share. We also achieved our

adjusted EBITDA margin* goal of 20 percent, which we outlined at our Investor Day in 2019, earlier than planned with our

full year 2021 adjusted EBITDA margin* a record 20.3 percent.

In the second half of 2021, we completed three acquisitions to further extend our presence in the fiber-based packaging,

tissue, and material handling markets and to create a new manufacturing base for Kadant in India. These businesses have

strong market positions in their respective markets and their primary product offerings complement our product portfolio. The

acquisition of the manufacturing facility in India, while small, is exciting because it provides us a strategic platform to accelerate

new business opportunities in the fast-growing Indian packaging and tissue markets. The integration of these businesses into

the Kadant family is progressing well and we look forward to the contributions they will make in the years ahead.

As we look ahead into 2022, we are well-positioned to capitalize on new opportunities and to help our customers

advance their sustainability initiatives with product innovations that reduce waste or generate more yield with fewer inputs,

particularly fiber, energy, and water. This is what we refer to as Sustainable Industrial Processing—producing more while

consuming less—and it is a major element of our strategic focus and value proposition. We will continue to build on our

efforts to help our customers accelerate their own sustainability initiatives as we make progress on our internal initiatives

to advance sustainable practices at our manufacturing sites around the world.

I would like to thank our stockholders for their continued support and confidence in Kadant and our employees for their

dedication and positivity that helped us serve our customers’ needs and deliver exceptional value to our stockholders in 2021.

Jeffrey L Powell
Jeffrey L. Powell

President and Chief Executive Officer

March 30, 2022

* Adjusted diluted earnings per share, adjusted EBITDA, and adjusted EBITDA margin are non-GAAP financial measures that exclude certain items. A reconciliation of these financial

measures to the most directly comparable GAAP number appears on page (ii) under the heading “Non-GAAP Financial Measures.”

N O N - G A A P F I N A N C I A L M E A S U R E S

Adjusted Diluted EPS Reconciliation
Diluted EPS attributable to Kadant
Adjustments for the following, net of tax:

Acquisition costs
Impairment and restructuring costs, net (a)
Gain on sale of building
Settlement and curtailment losses (b)
Amortization of acquired profit in inventory and backlog
Discrete tax items (c)
Adjusted diluted EPS (d)

Adjusted EBITDA Reconciliation (in millions)
Net income attributable to Kadant
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest
Provision for income taxes
Interest expense, net
Other expense, net (b)
Operating income
Acquisition costs
Impairment and restructuring costs, net (a)
Gain on sale of building
Amortization of acquired profit in inventory and backlog
Adjusted operating income
Depreciation and amortization
Adjusted EBITDA
Adjusted EBITDA Margin (e)

Free Cash Flow Reconciliation (in millions)
Operating cash flow
Capital expenditures
Free cash flow

2017
$ 2.75

0.39
0.01
–
–
0.43
0.90
$ 4.49

2017
$ 31.1
0.5
26.1
3.1
0.8
61.6
5.4
0.2
–
6.6
73.8
17.9
$ 91.7
17.8%

2017
$ 65.2
(17.3)
$ 47.9

2018
$ 5.30

0.10
0.11
–
0.09
0.02
(0.29)
$ 5.34

2018
$ 60.4
0.6
18.5
6.7
2.4
88.6
1.3
1.7
–
0.3
91.9
23.3
$ 115.2
18.2%

2018
$ 63.0
(16.6)
$ 46.4

2019
$ 4.54

0.06
0.17
–
0.55
0.32
(0.29)
$ 5.36

2019
$ 52.1
0.5
16.3
12.5
6.4
87.8
0.8
2.5
–
5.0
96.1
31.0
$ 127.1
18.0%

2019
$ 97.4
(9.9)
$ 87.5

2020
$ 4.77

0.03
0.19
–
–
0.04
(0.03)
$ 5.00

2020
$ 55.2
0.5
17.9
7.2
0.3
81.1
0.5
3.0
–
0.5
85.1
30.8
$ 115.9
18.3%

2020
$ 92.9
(7.6)
$ 85.3

2021
$ 7.21

0.26
0.08
(0.03)
–
0.34
(0.04)
$ 7.83

2021
$ 84.0
0.8
27.2
4.6
0.1
116.7
3.6
1.0
(0.5)
5.6
126.4
33.0
$ 159.4
20.3%

2021

$ 162.4

(12.8)

$ 149.6

(a) Includes intangible asset impairment charges of $0.5 million in 2021, $1.9 million ($1.4 million after tax) in 2020, and
$2.3 million ($1.8 million after tax) in 2019. Also includes restructuring costs of $0.5 million in 2021, $1.1 million ($0.8
million after tax) in 2020, $0.2 million ($0.1 million after tax) in 2019, and $1.7 million ($1.3 million after tax) in 2018.

(b) Includes a settlement loss of $5.9 million ($6.4 million after tax) in 2019 and a curtailment loss of $1.4 million ($1.1 million

after tax) in 2018 associated with the termination of retirement benefit plans at one of our U.S. operations.

(c) Includes discrete tax items in 2019 related to the exercise of employee stock options, discrete tax items in 2018 related
to the reversal of tax reserves associated with uncertain tax positions, and discrete tax items in 2017 related to U.S. tax
legislation enacted in December 2017.

(d) Adjusted diluted EPS was calculated using the weighted average diluted shares as reported in each of the fiscal years

presented.

(e) Calculated as adjusted EBITDA divided by revenue in each year.

Adjusted diluted earnings per share (adjusted diluted EPS), adjusted operating income, adjusted earnings before interest,
taxes, depreciation, and amortization (adjusted EBITDA), adjusted EBITDA margin, and free cash flow are non-GAAP
financial measures. Non-GAAP financial measures are not meant to be considered superior to or a substitute for the results
of operations prepared in accordance with GAAP. In addition, the non-GAAP financial measures have limitations associated
with their use as compared to the most directly comparable GAAP measures, in that they may be different from, and
therefore not comparable to, similar measures used by other companies. Such measures are also used by us in our
financial and operating decision-making and for compensation purposes. We also believe this information is responsive to
investors’ requests and gives them an additional measure of our performance.

We believe that these non-GAAP financial measures, when taken together with the corresponding GAAP financial
measures, provide meaningful supplemental information regarding our performance by excluding certain items that may not
be indicative of our core business, operating results, or future outlook. We believe that the inclusion of such measures helps
investors to gain an understanding of our underlying operations and future prospects, consistent with how management
measures and forecasts our performance, especially when comparing such results to previous periods or forecasts and to
the performance of our competitors.

[ii]

F O R M 1 0 - K

K a d a n t

I n c .

2 0 2 1 A n n u a l R e p o r t
C o n s o l i d a t e d F i n a n c i a l S t a t e m e n t s

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549
________________________

FORM 10-K

(mark one)

☒

☐

ANNUAL REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(D) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the fiscal year ended January 1, 2022

OR

TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(D) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from ________ to _________

Commission file number 001-11406

KADANT INC.

(Exact name of Registrant as specified in its charter)

Delaware

(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)

52-1762325

(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)

One Technology Park Drive
Westford, Massachusetts 01886
(Address of principal executive offices, including zip code)
(978) 776-2000
(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each class
Common Stock, $.01 par value

Trading Symbol(s)
KAI

Name of each exchange on which registered
New York Stock Exchange

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(g) of the Act: None

Indicate by check mark if the Registrant is a well-known seasoned issuer, as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act. Yes ☒ No ☐

Indicate by check mark if the Registrant is not required to file reports pursuant to Section 13 or Section 15(d) of the Act. Yes ☐ No ☒
Indicate by check mark whether the Registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange
Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the Registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been
subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes ☒ No ☐
Indicate by check mark whether the Registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to
Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§ 232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the Registrant was
required to submit such files). Yes ☒ No ☐
Indicate by check mark whether the Registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting
company, or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of "large accelerated filer", "accelerated filer", "smaller reporting company",
and "emerging growth company" in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.
Large accelerated filer ☒
☐
Non-accelerated filer

Accelerated filer
Smaller reporting company
Emerging growth company

☐
☐
☐

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying
with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the Registrant has filed a report on and attestation to its management’s assessment of the effectiveness of its
internal control over financial reporting under Section 404(b) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act (15 U.S.C. 7262(b)) by the registered public
accounting firm that prepared or issued its audit report. ☒
Indicate by check mark whether the Registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Act). Yes ☐ No ☒
The aggregate market value of the voting and non-voting common equity held by nonaffiliates of the Registrant as of July 3, 2021 (based on
the closing price per share as reported on the New York Stock Exchange on the last business day of the Registrant's most recently completed
second fiscal quarter), was approximately $2,020,422,000. For purposes of the immediately preceding sentence, the term "affiliate" consists
of each director and executive officer of the Registrant.

As of February 18, 2022, the Registrant had 11,621,092 shares of common stock outstanding.

DOCUMENTS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE
Portions of the Registrant's definitive Proxy Statement pursuant to Regulation 14A promulgated under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934,
as amended, to be used in connection with the Registrant's 2022 Annual Meeting of Stockholders are incorporated by reference into Part III of
this Form 10-K.

Kadant Inc.
Annual Report on Form 10-K
for the Fiscal Year Ended January 1, 2022
Table of Contents

PART I

Item 1.
Business ............................................................................................................................................................
Item 1A. Risk Factors ......................................................................................................................................................
Item 1B. Unresolved Staff Comments .............................................................................................................................
Item 2.
Properties ..........................................................................................................................................................
Item 3.
Legal Proceedings.............................................................................................................................................
Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures ...................................................................................................................................

PART II

Item 5. Market for the Registrant's Common Equity, Related Stockholder Matters, and Issuer Purchases of Equity
Securities...........................................................................................................................................................
Item 6.
[Reserved] .........................................................................................................................................................
Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations ...........................
Item 7A. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk..........................................................................
Item 8.
Financial Statements and Supplementary Data.................................................................................................
Item 9.
Changes in and Disagreements with Accountants on Accounting and Financial Disclosure...........................
Item 9A. Controls and Procedures ...................................................................................................................................
Item 9B. Other Information .............................................................................................................................................
Item 9C. Disclosure Regarding Foreign Jurisdictions that Prevent Inspections..............................................................

PART III

Item 10. Directors, Executive Officers, and Corporate Governance...............................................................................
Item 11. Executive Compensation ..................................................................................................................................
Item 12. Security Ownership of Certain Beneficial Owners and Management and Related Stockholder Matters.........
Item 13. Certain Relationships and Related Transactions, and Director Independence .................................................
Item 14. Principal Accountant Fees and Services ...........................................................................................................

PART IV

Page

1
8
22
22
22
22

23
23
24
33
34
34
34
35
35

35
35
35
36
36

Item 15. Exhibits and Financial Statement Schedules ....................................................................................................
Item 16. Form 10-K Summary ........................................................................................................................................

36
40

Kadant Inc.

PART I

Forward-Looking Statements

This Annual Report on Form 10-K and the documents we incorporate by reference in this report include forward-

looking statements within the meaning of Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (Exchange Act),
and Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended. These forward-looking statements are not statements of historical
fact, and may include statements regarding possible or assumed future results of operations. Forward-looking statements are
subject to risks and uncertainties and are based on the beliefs and assumptions of our management, using information currently
available to our management. When we use words such as "believes," "expects," "anticipates," "intends," "plans," "estimates,"
"seeks," "should," "likely," "will," "would," "may," "continue," "could," or similar expressions, we are making forward-looking
statements.

Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of performance. They involve risks, uncertainties, and assumptions.
Our future results of operations may differ materially from those expressed in the forward-looking statements. Many of the
important factors that will determine these results and values are beyond our ability to control or predict. You should not put
undue reliance on any forward-looking statements. We undertake no obligation to publicly update any forward-looking
statement, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise. For a discussion of important factors that may
cause our actual results to differ materially from those suggested by the forward-looking statements, you should read carefully
the section captioned "Risk Factors" in Part I, Item 1A, of this report.

Item 1.

Business

Throughout this Annual Report on Form 10-K, when we use the terms "we," "us," "our," "Registrant," and the

"Company," we mean Kadant Inc., and its consolidated subsidiaries, taken as a whole, unless the context otherwise indicates.
Kadant Inc. trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol "KAI."

Unless otherwise noted, references to 2021, 2020, and 2019 in this Annual Report on Form 10-K are to our fiscal years

ended January 1, 2022, January 2, 2021, and December 28, 2019, respectively.

Description of Our Business

We are a global supplier of technologies and engineered systems that drive Sustainable Industrial Processing. Our

products and services play an integral role in enhancing efficiency, optimizing energy utilization, and maximizing productivity
in process industries while helping our customers advance their sustainability initiatives with products that reduce waste or
generate more yield with fewer inputs, particularly fiber, energy, and water. Producing more while consuming less is a core
aspect of Sustainable Industrial Processing and a major element of the strategic focus of our three reportable operating
segments: Flow Control, Industrial Processing, and Material Handling.

We have a long and well-established history of developing, manufacturing, and servicing a range of products and

equipment used in process industries such as paper, packaging, and tissue; wood products; mining; metals; food processing; and
recycling and waste management, among others. Some of our businesses or their predecessor companies have been in operation
for more than 100 years. Our diverse customer base includes global and regional industrial manufacturers and distributors who
participate in the broader resource transformation sector. We believe we have one of the largest installed bases of equipment in
the markets we serve around the globe.

We expect that a significant driver of our growth over the next several years will be the acquisition of businesses and
technologies that complement or augment our existing products and services or may involve entry into a new process industry.
We continue to pursue acquisition opportunities. In 2021, we acquired all partnership interests and shares in The Clouth Group
of Companies (Clouth) for $92.9 million, net of cash acquired plus debt assumed. The majority of the Clouth companies were
acquired on July 19, 2021 and the acquisition of the last legal entity occurred on August 10, 2021. Clouth, which is included in
our Flow Control segment, is a leading European manufacturer of doctor blades and related equipment used in the production of
paper, packaging, and tissue. On August 23, 2021, we acquired all the outstanding equity securities in East Chicago Machine
Tool Corporation (Balemaster) and certain assets of affiliated companies for $53.7 million, net of cash acquired. Balemaster,
which is included in our Material Handling segment, is a leading U.S. manufacturer of horizontal balers and related equipment
used primarily for recycling packaging waste at corrugated box plants and large retail and distribution centers. See Note 2,
Acquisitions, in the accompanying consolidated financial statements for further details regarding our recent acquisitions.

Business Segments and Products

We report our financial results by combining operating entities into three reportable operating segments: Flow Control,
Industrial Processing, and Material Handling. The Flow Control segment consists of our fluid-handling and doctoring, cleaning,
& filtration product lines; the Industrial Processing segment consists of our wood processing and stock-preparation product
lines; and the Material Handling segment consists of our conveying and vibratory, baling, and fiber-based product lines. See

1

Kadant Inc.

Note 12, Business Segment and Geographical Information, in the accompanying consolidated financial statements for financial
information regarding our segments.

Flow Control Segment

Through our Flow Control segment, we provide custom-engineered products, systems, and technologies that control

the flow of fluids used in industrial and commercial applications to keep critical processes running efficiently in the packaging,
tissue, food, metals, and other industrial sectors. The Flow Control segment consists of our fluid-handling and doctoring,
cleaning, & filtration product lines.

Fluid-Handling

We develop, manufacture and market fluid-handling systems and equipment used in industrial piping systems to
compensate for movement and to efficiently transfer fluid, power, and data. Our products are used primarily in the dryer section
of the papermaking process and during the production of corrugated packaging, metals, plastics, pharmaceuticals, energy,
rubber, textiles, chemicals, and food. Expansion joints are used in industrial piping systems. Our principal fluid-handling
systems and equipment include:

– Rotary joints: Our mechanical devices, used with rotating shafts, allow the transfer of pressurized fluid from a

stationary source into and out of rotating machinery for heating, cooling, or the transfer of fluid power.

– Syphons: Our devices, installed inside rotating cylinders, are used to remove fluids from the rotating cylinders

through rotary joints or unions located on either end of the cylinder.

– Turbulator® bars: Our steel or stainless steel axial bars, installed on the inside of cylinders, are used to induce
turbulence in the condensate layer to improve the uniformity and rate of heat transfer through the cylinders.

– Expansion joints: Our rubber, metal, fabric and other materials are used to compensate for movement due to

thermal expansion, vibration and other causes.

– Engineered steam and condensate systems: Our steam systems control the flow of steam from the boiler to
steam-heated rolls or processing machinery, collect condensed steam, and return it to the boiler to improve
energy efficiency during the manufacturing process. Our systems and equipment are also used to efficiently and
effectively distribute steam in a wide variety of industrial processing applications.

Doctoring, Cleaning, & Filtration

We develop, manufacture, and market a wide range of doctoring, cleaning, and filtration systems and related
consumables that continuously clean rolls to keep paper machines and other industrial processes running efficiently. Doctoring
and cleaning systems are also used in other process industries such as carbon fiber, textiles and food processing. Our principal
doctoring, cleaning, and filtration products include:

– Doctor systems and holders: Our doctor systems clean papermaking rolls to maintain the efficient operation of
paper machines and other equipment by placing a blade against the roll at a constant and uniform pressure. A
doctor system consists of the structure supporting the blade and the blade holder.

– Doctor blades: We manufacture doctor and scraper blades made of a variety of materials including metal, bi-
metal, or synthetic materials that perform a variety of functions including cleaning, creping, web removal,
flaking, and applying coatings. A typical doctor blade has a life ranging from eight hours to two months,
depending on the application.

– Shower and fabric-conditioning systems: Our shower and fabric-conditioning systems assist in the removal of

contaminants that collect on paper machine fabrics used to convey the paper web through the forming, pressing,
and drying sections of the paper machine. A typical paper machine has between three and 12 fabrics. These
fabrics can easily become contaminated with fiber, fillers, pitch, and dirt that can have a detrimental effect on
paper machine performance and paper quality. Our shower and fabric-conditioning systems assist in the removal
of these contaminants.

– Formation systems: We supply structures that drain, purify, and recycle process water from the pulp mixture

during paper sheet and web formation.

– Water-filtration systems: We offer a variety of filtration systems and strainers that remove contaminants from

process water before reuse and recover reusable fiber for recycling back into the pulp mixture.

2

Industrial Processing Segment

Kadant Inc.

Through our Industrial Processing segment, we provide equipment, machinery, and technologies used to recycle paper
and paperboard and process timber for use in the packaging, tissue, wood products and alternative fuel industries, among others.
In addition, we provide industrial automation and digitization solutions to process industries. The Industrial Processing segment
consists of our wood processing and stock-preparation product lines.

Wood Processing

We develop, manufacture, and market debarkers, stranders, chippers, logging machinery, and related equipment used
in the harvesting and production of lumber and oriented strand board (OSB). In addition, we provide industrial automation and
digitization solutions to process industries. Our principal wood processing products and services include:

– Ring and rotary debarkers: Our fixed and sliding ring debarkers utilize a rotating multi-tool to strip the bark off
a non-rotating log. Our ring debarkers are used in lumber mills to remove the bark from the tree before further
processing into lumber. Our rotary debarkers and related parts and consumables employ a combination of
mechanical abrasion and log-to-log contact to efficiently remove bark from logs of all shapes and species.

– Stranders: Our disc and ring stranders and related parts and consumables cut batch-fed and tree-length logs into
strands for OSB production and are used to manage strands in real time using our proprietary conveying and
feeding equipment.

– Chippers: Our disc, drum, and veneer chippers and related parts and consumables are high-quality, robust

chipper systems for waste-wood and whole-log applications found in pulp woodrooms, chip plants, and sawmill
and planer mill sites.

– Logging machinery: Our log loaders and swing yarders are used to gather timber for lumber production.

– Industrial Automation and Control: We provide industrial automation, process technology, and project

management services to help industrial companies digitally transform their operations.

Stock-Preparation

We develop, manufacture, and market custom-engineered systems and equipment, as well as standard individual

components, for pulping, de-inking, screening, cleaning, and refining primarily recycled fiber for preparation for entry into the
paper machine, and recausticizing and evaporation equipment and systems used in the production of virgin pulp. Our principal
stock-preparation products include:

– Recycling and approach flow systems: Our equipment includes pulping, screening, cleaning, and de-inking

systems that process fiber and remove contaminants, such as ink, glue, metals, and other impurities, to prepare
them for entry into the paper machine during the production of recycled paper.

– Virgin pulping process equipment: Our equipment includes pulp washers, evaporators, and recausticizing and
condensate treatment systems used to remove lignin, concentrate and recycle process chemicals, and remove
condensate gases.

Material Handling Segment

Through our Material Handling segment, we provide products and engineered systems used to handle bulk and

discrete materials for secondary processing or transport in the aggregates, mining, food, and waste management industries,
among others. In addition, we manufacture and sell biodegradable, absorbent granules used as carriers in agricultural
applications and for oil and grease absorption. The Material Handling segment consists of our conveying and vibratory, baling,
and fiber-based product lines.

Conveying and Vibratory Equipment

We develop, manufacture, and market conveying and vibratory equipment and systems to various process industries,
including mining, aggregates, food processing, packaging, and pulp and paper. Our principal conveying and vibratory products
include:

– Vibratory equipment: feeders, screens, and flow aides utilized in the feeding of rugged and non-rugged
materials as well as in mixing, blending, and packaging of fragile materials with speed and precision.

3

Kadant Inc.

– Conveying equipment: transport idlers, power terminal units, and electric controls, used to transport bulk

materials in harsh above- and below-ground mining environments; and screw conveyors and bucket elevators
used for material handling operations in agricultural, food, and paper markets.

Baling

We develop, manufacture, and market individual components and equipment for baling recyclable and waste materials

to prepare them for secondary processing, transport, or storage. Our principal baling products include:

– Balers and related equipment: Our equipment includes horizontal channel balers, vertical balers, conveyors,

compactors, and bale wrapping machines used in the processing of recyclable and waste materials.

Fiber-based Products

We manufacture and sell biodegradable, absorbent granules derived from papermaking by-products. These materials
are primarily used as carriers in agricultural, home lawn and garden, professional lawn, turf and ornamental applications, and
for oil and grease absorption.

Dependency on a Single Customer

No single customer accounted for 10% or more of our consolidated revenues in any of the past three years. In addition,
within our Flow Control, Industrial Processing, and Material Handling segments, no customer accounted for more than 10% of
each of the respective segment's revenue.

Approximately 58% in 2021, 55% in 2020, and 56% in 2019, of our consolidated revenue were to customers outside

the United States, principally in Europe, Asia and Canada.

Backlog

Our backlog of firm orders by segment are as follows:

(In millions)
Flow Control ...................................................................................................................................... $
Industrial Processing ..........................................................................................................................
Material Handling ..............................................................................................................................

$

January 1,
2022

January 2,
2021

73.1
185.2
51.6
309.9

$

$

48.7
115.0
29.3
193.0

We anticipate that the majority of the backlog at year-end 2021 will be shipped or completed during 2022, with the

remainder expected to be shipped or completed within 15 months after year-end 2022. Some of our capital orders can be
canceled by the customer upon payment of a cancellation fee.

Research and Development

We develop a broad range of products for all facets of the markets we serve. We operate research and development
facilities in the United States, Europe, and Canada, and focus our product innovations on process industry challenges and the
need for improved fiber processing, heat transfer, roll and fabric cleaning, fluid handling, timber harvesting, wood processing,
and secondary material handling. In addition to internal product development activities, our research centers allow customers to
simulate their own operating conditions and applications to identify and quantify opportunities for improvement.

Our research and development expenses were $11.4 million in 2021, $11.3 million in 2020, and $10.9 million in 2019.

Sales and Marketing

We market and sell our engineered products, services, and systems to process industries using a combination of a
direct sales force and independent sales agents and distributors depending on the market and product being sold. Technical
service personnel, product specialists, and independent sales agents and distributors are utilized in certain markets and with
certain product lines. Our application expertise is complemented by a consultative selling approach to ensure we meet the needs
of our customers.

Competition

We are a leading supplier of systems and equipment in each of our product lines within our Flow Control segment and
there are several global and numerous local competitors in each market. In our Industrial Processing segment, we compete with
a limited number of global and regional competitors in the forest products markets and fiber processing equipment markets. In

4

Kadant Inc.

our Material Handling segment, we compete with numerous global, regional, and local competitors for our conveying and
vibratory equipment, and strong regional competitors for our baling equipment and fiber-based granules offerings. Because of
the diversity of our products, we face many different types of competitors and competition. We compete primarily on the basis
of technical expertise, product innovation, and product performance. We believe the reputation that we have established for
high-performance, high-reliability products supported by our in-depth process knowledge and application expertise provides us
with a competitive advantage. In addition, a significant portion of our business is generated from our worldwide customer base.
To maintain this base, we have emphasized our global presence, local support, and problem-solving relationship with our
customers. Our success primarily depends on the following factors:
– Technical expertise and process knowledge;
– Product innovation;
– Product quality, reliability, and performance;
– Operating efficiency of our products;
– Customer service and support;
– Relative price of our products; and
– Total cost of ownership of our products.

Raw Materials

The primary raw materials used by our businesses are: Flow Control segment – steel, stainless steel, ductile iron, brass,

bronze, aluminum, and elastomers; Industrial Processing segment – steel and stainless steel; and Material Handling segment –
steel, aluminum, and composites. These raw materials are generally purchased and available through a number of suppliers. The
raw material used in the manufacture of our fiber-based granules is a by-product from the production of paper that we obtain
from two paper mills. If these mills were unable or unwilling to supply us with sufficient fiber, we would be forced to find one
or more alternative suppliers for this raw material. To date, our raw materials have generally been available to meet our current
needs.

Patents, Licenses, and Trademarks

We protect our intellectual property rights by applying for and obtaining patents when appropriate. We also rely on

technical know-how, trade secrets, and trademarks to maintain our competitive position. We also enter into license agreements
with others to grant and/or receive rights to patents, trademarks, and know-how. No particular patent, or related group of
patents, is so important that its expiration or loss would significantly affect our operations.

Flow Control Segment

We have numerous U.S. and foreign patents, including foreign counterparts to our U.S. patents, expiring on various

dates ranging from 2022 to 2050, related to fluid handling and doctoring, cleaning, and filtration equipment. From time to time,
we enter into licenses with other companies for products that serve the pulp, papermaking, converting, and paper recycling
industries.

Industrial Processing Segment

We have numerous U.S. and foreign patents, including foreign counterparts to our U.S. patents, expiring on various

dates ranging from 2022 to 2040, related to stock-preparation and wood processing systems and equipment.

Material Handling Segment

We have numerous U.S. and foreign patents, including foreign counterparts to our U.S. patents, expiring on various

dates ranging from 2022 to 2027, related to various aspects of conveyor belt systems and conveying apparatus, and baling
equipment. We license one of our two significant product brand names, Link-Belt®, from a third party pursuant to a trademark
license agreement. More than a quarter of our Material Handling segment revenue in 2021 was generated by sales of conveying
equipment under the Link-Belt® name. Under the terms of the license agreement, we have a worldwide, exclusive, royalty-free,
perpetual license to use the Link-Belt® trademark in connection with such products.

We also currently hold several U.S. patents, expiring on various dates ranging from 2027 to 2034, related to various

aspects of the processing of fiber-based granules and the use of these materials in agricultural, home lawn and garden,
professional lawn, turf and ornamental applications, and for oil and grease absorption.

5

Government Regulations

Kadant Inc.

We are subject to a variety of U.S. and international governmental regulations, including environmental regulations.

We believe that our operations comply in all material respects with applicable laws and regulations. Our compliance with these
requirements did not change during the past year, and is not expected to have a material adverse effect on our cash flows,
earnings, or competitive position. For more information on risks related to government regulations, please see Part I, Item 1A,
“Risk Factors.”

Seasonal Influences

Flow Control Segment

There are no material seasonal influences on this segment's sales of products and services.

Industrial Processing Segment

Our Industrial Processing segment is subject to seasonal variations, with demand for our wood processing products

tending to be greater during the building and timber harvesting season, which generally occurs in the second and third quarters
in North America.

Material Handling Segment

Our Material Handling segment may experience minor seasonal fluctuations in sales, with demand for our products

tending to be greater in the second and third quarters due to the impact of weather and favorable outdoor working conditions at
certain of our customers. Our fiber-based products business experiences fluctuations in sales, usually in the third quarter, when
sales decline due to the seasonality of the agricultural and home lawn and garden markets.

Human Capital Resources

Talent, Development, Diversity and Inclusion

The attraction, retention and development of exceptional employees is critical to our continued success. As part of

these efforts, we strive to offer a competitive compensation and benefits program and to foster a safe and inclusive work
environment where everyone feels respected, valued and empowered to do their best work. We embrace the diversity of our
employees, including their unique backgrounds, experiences, and talents. Everyone is valued and appreciated for their distinct
contributions to the growth and sustainability of our business. We strive to cultivate a culture of diversity and inclusion that
supports and enhances our ability to recruit, develop and retain talent at every level.

As of January 1, 2022, we had approximately 2,900 full-time employees worldwide. Of our full-time employees,

approximately 45% were in North America, 32% were in Europe and 20% were in Asia. Other than certain of our Canadian
employees and typical work councils outside of the U.S., none of our employees are represented by labor unions or covered by
a collective bargaining agreement.

Our management team places significant focus and attention on matters concerning our human capital, particularly
their diversity, capability development, and succession planning. Accordingly, we regularly review talent development and
succession plans for each of our functions and operating segments, to identify and develop a pipeline of talent to maintain
business operations. We have numerous programs to attract and retain our talent, including leadership and executive
development programs as well as technical and other training. We partner with vocational schools, community colleges,
universities and associations to promote future careers in manufacturing through training and apprenticeship programs. We also
have a well-established performance management and talent development process in which managers provide regular feedback
and coaching to develop employees.

Compensation and Benefits

As part of these efforts, we strive to offer a competitive compensation and benefits program. Our compensation and
benefits program is designed to attract and retain talented individuals who possess the skills necessary to support our business
objectives, assist in the achievement of our strategic goals and create long-term value for our stockholders. We offer
comprehensive, locally relevant benefits to all eligible employees which include, among other benefits:

– Comprehensive health insurance coverage;
– Retirement benefits;
– Life insurance and disability benefits; and
– Leave and wellness benefits.

6

Safety

Kadant Inc.

We maintain a safety-first culture grounded on the premise of eliminating workplace incidents, risks and hazards. We

have created and implemented processes to help eliminate safety events by reducing their frequency and severity. Our
commitment to safety is reinforced by our robust safety program and training.

Throughout the COVID-19 pandemic, we have remained focused on protecting the health and safety of our employees

while meeting the needs of our customers. We have adopted enhanced safety measures and practices across our facilities to
protect employee health and safety and ensure a reliable supply of essential products to our customers. These enhanced safety
measures and practices include encouraging vaccinations and the use of face coverings, adding safety and hygiene protocols
within our facilities, and other safeguards. We monitor and track the impact of COVID-19 on our employees and within our
operations, and proactively modify or adopt new practices to promote their health and safety.

We believe that our employees are the core of our business, and we intend to continue building upon our culture to

drive sustainable performance across the business. For more information, please reference our Corporate Sustainability Report,
which is available at www.kadant.com.

Available Information

We file annual, quarterly, and current reports, proxy statements, and other documents with the Securities and
Exchange Commission (SEC) under the Exchange Act. The SEC maintains a website that contains reports, proxy and
information statements, and other information that are filed electronically by issuers with the SEC. The public can obtain any
documents that we file with the SEC at www.sec.gov. In addition, we make available free of charge through our website at
www.kadant.com our Annual Reports on Form 10-K, Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, Current Reports on Form 8-K, and, if
applicable, amendments to these reports filed with or furnished pursuant to Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Exchange Act as soon
as reasonably practicable after we electronically file these materials with, or furnish them to, the SEC. We are not including the
information contained on our website as part of this report, nor are we incorporating the information on our website into this
report by reference.

Information about our Executive Officers

The following table summarizes certain information concerning our executive officers as of February 18, 2022:

Name
Jeffrey L. Powell ..........................................
Eric T. Langevin...........................................
Michael J. McKenney ..................................
Stacy D. Krause............................................
Dara F. Mitchell ...........................................
Deborah S. Selwood.....................................
Thomas Andrew Blanchard..........................
Michael C. Colwell ......................................
Peter J. Flynn................................................
Fredrik H. Westerhout..................................

Age
63
59
60
45
53
53
63
56
71
57

Present Title (Fiscal Year First Became Executive Officer)
President and Chief Executive Officer (2009)
Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer (2006)
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer (2002)
Senior Vice President, General Counsel, and Secretary (2018)
Senior Vice President, Corporate Development (2021)
Senior Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer (2015)
Vice President (2021)
Vice President (2019)
Vice President (2019)
Vice President (2021)

Mr. Powell has been our chief executive officer and a director since July 2019 and our president since April 2019. He

served as an executive vice president and a co-chief operating officer from March 2018 to March 2019. From March 2013 to
March 2018, he was an executive vice president and had supervisory responsibility for our stock-preparation, wood processing,
and fiber-based products businesses. From September 2009 to March 2013, he was a senior vice president. From January 2008
to September 2009, Mr. Powell was vice president, new ventures, with principal responsibility for acquisition-related activities.
Prior to joining us, Mr. Powell was the chairman and chief executive officer of Castion Corporation from April 2003 through
December 2007.

Mr. Langevin, who will retire on March 31, 2022, has been an executive vice president and chief operating officer

since April 2019 and has supervisory responsibility for our fluid-handling, doctoring, cleaning, & filtration, and conveying and
vibratory businesses. From March 2018 to April 2019, he served as executive vice president and co-chief operating officer.
From January 2010 to March 2018, he served as executive vice president and chief operating officer. Prior to January 2010, Mr.
Langevin had been our senior vice president since March 2007 and had supervisory responsibility for our fluid-handling and
doctoring, cleaning, & filtration businesses. He served as vice president, with responsibility for our doctoring, cleaning, &
filtration business, from 2006 to 2007. From 2001 to 2006, Mr. Langevin was president of Kadant Web Systems Inc. (now our
Kadant Solutions division) and before that served as its senior vice president and vice president of operations. Prior to 2001,

7

Kadant Inc.

Mr. Langevin managed several product groups and departments within Kadant Web Systems after joining us in 1986 as a
product development engineer.

Mr. McKenney has been an executive vice president and our chief financial officer since March 2018. From June 2015
to March 2018, he was a senior vice president and our chief financial officer. He served as our vice president, finance and chief
accounting officer from 2002 to 2015 and as corporate controller from 1997 to 2007. Mr. McKenney was controller of Kadant
AES, our division acquired from Albany International Inc., from 1993 to 1997. Prior to 1993, Mr. McKenney held various
financial positions at Albany International and Coopers & Lybrand LLP.

Ms. Krause has been our senior vice president, general counsel, and secretary since November 2021 and served as our
vice president, general counsel and secretary from July 2018 to November 2021. She served as our deputy general counsel from
December 2017 to June 2018. Prior to joining us, Ms. Krause was head of commerce cloud commercial legal at salesforce.com,
inc., a global SAAS software company, from July 2016 to December 2017. She previously served assistant general counsel of
Demandware, Inc., a global SAAS software company, from January 2014 to July 2016, prior to its acquisition by
salesforce.com, and was assistant general counsel of Entegris, Inc., a provider of advanced materials and materials handling
solutions, from 2011 to 2014. Prior to 2011, Ms. Krause was a lawyer in the corporate transactional department of Wilmer
Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr LLP.

Ms. Mitchell has been our senior vice president, corporate development, since May 2019 and served as our vice

president, corporate development from 2016 to 2019 and our director of corporate development from 2013 to 2016. Prior to
joining Kadant, Ms. Mitchell was a principal at NewDelta Partners, an investment banking and strategic advisory firm, and
investment director at 3i, a global private equity firm where she was responsible for investing in technology companies.

Ms. Selwood has been our senior vice president and chief accounting officer since May 2019 and served as our vice

president and chief accounting officer from 2015 to 2019. Prior to that, she served as our corporate controller from 2007 to
2015 and as assistant controller from 2004 to 2007. Prior to 2004, Ms. Selwood held various financial positions at Arthur
Andersen LLP and Genuity Inc.

Mr. Blanchard has been our vice president since November 2021 with supervisory responsibility for portions of our
Material Handling segment. Mr. Blanchard previously served as the president of our Syntron Material Handling subsidiaries
(SMH) since January 2019 when we acquired SMH. He also served as the president of SMH from June 2014 to January 2019
prior to our acquisition. SMH, which is part of our Material Handling segment, designs and manufactures conveyors and
vibratory feeders for bulk material handling in the aggregates, mining and food industries.

Mr. Colwell has been our vice president since July 2019 with supervisory responsibility for our wood processing
business, which is part of our Industrial Processing segment. He previously had responsibility for our fiber-based products
business from July 2019 to November 2021. Mr. Colwell previously served as the president of Kadant Carmanah Design, a
division of our subsidiary Kadant Canada Corp., from 2013 to 2019. Carmanah, which is part of our wood processing business,
designs and manufactures equipment for the oriented strand board industry. Mr. Colwell previously served as the president and
chief executive officer of Carmanah Design and Manufacturing Inc. from April 2010 until its acquisition by us in November
2013.

Mr. Flynn has been our vice president since July 2019 with supervisory responsibility for our stock-preparation
business, which is part of our Industrial Processing segment, and our baling product line, which is part of our Material Handling
segment. Prior to July 2019, Mr. Flynn served as the president of our Kadant Black Clawson LLC subsidiary from 2003 to
2019. Kadant Black Clawson manufactures stock-preparation equipment primarily for the pulp and paper industry.

Mr. Westerhout has been our vice president since November 2021 with supervisory responsibilities for our Flow

Control segment. Mr. Westerhout previously served as the vice president of our flow control subsidiaries in Europe since April
2014. These businesses are part of our Flow Control segment.

Item 1A. Risk Factors

Our business, results of operations and financial condition, and an investment in our securities, are subject to a number
of risks. The risks and uncertainties described below are those that we have identified as material, but are not the only risks and
uncertainties we face. Our business is also subject to general risks and uncertainties that affect many other companies, including
overall economic and industry conditions. The COVID-19 pandemic continues to produce a level of general uncertainty and, in
some cases, adverse changes in global economic conditions and has heightened, and in some cases manifested, certain of the
risks we normally face in operating our business, including those disclosed herein. Additional risks and uncertainties not
currently known to us or that we currently believe are not material may also impair our business, consolidated financial
condition and results of operations.

8

Risks Related to our Business and Industry

Kadant Inc.

Adverse changes in global and local economic conditions may negatively affect our industry, business and results of
operations.

We sell products worldwide to global process industries and a significant portion of our revenue is from customers

based in North America, Europe and China. Uncertainties in global and regional economic outlooks have negatively affected,
and may in the future negatively affect, demand for our customers' products and, as a consequence, our products and services,
especially our capital equipment systems and products, and our operating results. Also, uncertainty regarding economic
conditions has caused, and may in the future cause, liquidity and credit issues for many businesses, including our customers and
suppliers in the pulp and paper industry as well as other process industries, and may result in their inability to fund projects,
capacity expansion plans, and to some extent, routine operations and capital expenditures. These conditions have resulted, and
may in the future result, in a number of structural changes in process industries, including decreased spending, mill closures,
consolidations, and bankruptcies, all of which negatively affect our business, revenue, and profitability. Financial and economic
turmoil affecting the worldwide economy or the banking system and financial markets, in particular due to political or
economic developments, could cause the expectations for our business to differ materially in the future.

Revenues from the sale of large capital equipment and systems projects are often difficult to predict accurately, especially in
periods of economic uncertainty, and large capital equipment projects require significant investment requiring our customers
to secure financing, which may be difficult.

We manufacture capital equipment and systems used in process industries, including the paper, fluid handling, wood

processing and material handling industries. Approximately 35% of our revenue in 2021 was from the sale of capital equipment
to be used in process industries. The demand for capital equipment is variable and depends on a number of factors, including
consumer demand for end products, existing manufacturing capacity, the level of capital spending by our customers and
economic conditions. As a consequence, our bookings and revenues for capital projects tend to be variable and difficult to
predict. It is especially difficult to accurately forecast our operating results during periods of economic uncertainty. Our
customers curtail their capital and operating spending during periods of economic uncertainty and are cautious about resuming
spending as market conditions improve. Levels of consumer spending on non-durable goods, demand for food and beverage
packaging, and demand for new housing and remodeling are all factors that affect paper and wood processing companies'
demand for our products. Expansion of bulk material handling capacity and infrastructure spending are factors that affect
demand for material handling equipment. Reductions in demand levels in any of these areas can negatively impact our business.
As companies in our customers' industries consolidate operations in response to market weakness, they frequently reduce
capacity, increase downtime, defer maintenance and upgrades, and postpone or even cancel capacity additions or expansion
projects. Capacity growth and investment can be uneven and the larger paper producers have delayed, and may in the future
delay, additional new capacity start-ups in reaction to softer market conditions. In general, as significant capacity additions
come online and the economic growth rate slows, paper producers have deferred and could in the future defer further
investments or the delivery of previously-ordered equipment until the market absorbs the new production.

Large capital equipment projects require a significant investment and may require our customers to secure financing

from external sources. Our financial performance will be negatively impacted if there are delays in customers securing
financing or our customers become unable to secure such financing due to any number of factors, including a tightening of
monetary policy or regime-based sanctions such as those imposed on Russia and China. Financing delays of our customers can
cause us to delay booking pending orders as well as the shipment of some orders. The inability of our customers to obtain credit
may affect our ability to recognize revenue and income, particularly on large capital equipment orders from new customers for
which we may require letters of credit. We may also be unable to issue letters of credit to our customers, which are required in
some cases to guarantee performance, during periods of economic uncertainty. This has negatively affected our bookings and
revenues in the past, particularly in China, and may negatively affect our operating results in the future.

We have significant international sales and operations and face risks related to health epidemics and pandemics, including the
COVID-19 pandemic, which has and continues to present challenges to our business and results of operations.

Our business and operations have been and may continue to be challenged by the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic

and may be challenged by other adverse public health developments, including disruptions or restrictions on our employees’
and other service providers’ ability to travel, reductions in our workforce, temporary closures of our facilities or the facilities of
our customers, suppliers or other vendors in our supply chain, potentially including single source suppliers, and other
disruptions in the supply chain. In addition, the COVID-19 pandemic has impacted and other disease outbreaks could impact
global trade and reduce demand for our products, and adversely affect the U.S. or global economy and capital markets.

The COVID-19 pandemic has negatively affected the global economy, disrupted global supply chains, resulted in

significant travel and transport restrictions, including mandated closures and orders to “shelter-in-place,” and initially created
significant disruption of the financial markets. The COVID-19 pandemic has adversely affected, and may adversely affect in the

9

Kadant Inc.

future, our business and results of operations, as government authorities have imposed, and may in the future impose, temporary
mandatory closures of our facilities, travel restrictions, work-from-home orders, vaccine or testing mandates and social
distancing protocols and other restrictions that have impacted our ability to adequately staff and maintain our operations at
normal levels. Additionally, our financial results have been adversely impacted and may be adversely impacted in the future by
decreased levels of bookings, customer-requested delays on certain capital projects and service work, customer downtime and
shutdowns, and visitation restrictions at many customer facilities, all of which have affected and may adversely affect in the
future our ability to recognize revenue for sales of our products and services. We may also incur future costs related to
COVID-19, such as increased employee benefit costs if a significant number of our employees contract COVID-19 and require
hospitalization or other costly medical treatment, or expenses related to repeated cleaning and sanitizing of our facilities, which
may also adversely affect our financial results. In March 2020, we experienced a significant decrease in market capitalization
due to a decline in our stock price, and the overall U.S. stock market also declined significantly amid market volatility driven by
the uncertainty surrounding the outbreak of COVID-19. The future impact of the COVID-19 pandemic could include further
disruption and volatility in the global capital markets, which, depending on future developments, could impact our capital
resources and liquidity in the future.

The COVID-19 pandemic has evolved and continues to evolve rapidly. As a result, we cannot reasonably estimate the

scope of the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, including the potential impact of emerging variants or the response of
government authorities to any such variants or other developments, on our business and the adverse effect and impact the
COVID-19 pandemic may ultimately have on our business and our stock price. For instance, we may face additional requests
from customers to delay the production or delivery of our products, particularly capital equipment products, which would affect
our ability to recognize revenue for sales of such products. Other customers may decide not to proceed with large capital
equipment orders in order to conserve their cash. A delay on our part of the production of our products may lead to liquidated
damages owed to our customers. Further implementation, extension or renewal of government-mandated closures, “shelter-in-
place” orders or vaccine or testing mandates related to the COVID-19 pandemic may create further disruption to our operations,
our workforce, the supply chain, and our customer and vendor operations. The evolving effects of the COVID-19 pandemic on
the global economy are uncertain, and we may be further adversely affected by general economic conditions, even if
government mandates are repealed. The impact of COVID-19 could worsen if new and more virulent or transmissible variants
emerge which result in a resurgence of COVID-19 infection in affected regions.

In addition, travel, commercial and other similar restrictions put in place by various government authorities in response

to COVID-19 have contributed to global supply disruptions and we have, and may in the future, incur costs to mitigate such
disruptions, which could be significant. New information may emerge concerning the severity of COVID-19 or any of its
variants, the pace and method through which it is transmitted, contained and/or treated, and the nature of the approach of the
local governments in the jurisdictions in which we operate to handling the outbreak, any of which could impact our employees,
operations, suppliers, customers and/or operating and financial results, including our ability to determine our quarterly results.
We operate in 20 countries and the government responses in each of those countries have differed and resulted in varying levels
of containment of COVID-19, degree and duration of closures, and nature of safety precautions, all of which we have and will
continue to manage. Although we have worked and continue to work diligently to ensure that our global facilities can operate
with minimal disruption, mitigate the impact of the outbreak on our employees’ health and safety, and address the supply chain
impact on ourselves and our customers, the full extent to which COVID-19 has affected and will affect the global economy and
our results will depend on future developments and factors that cannot be predicted.

Implementing our acquisition strategy involves risks, and our failure to successfully implement this strategy could have a
material adverse effect on our business.

We expect that a significant driver of our growth over the next several years will be the acquisition of technologies and

businesses that complement or augment our existing products and services or may involve entry into a new process industry.
We continue to actively pursue acquisition opportunities, some of which may be material to our business and financial
performance, and involve significant cash expenditures and the incurrence of significant debt. Although we have been
successful with this strategy in the past, we may not be able to grow our business in the future through acquisitions for a
number of reasons, including:

– difficulties identifying and executing acquisitions, including our ability to conduct and complete due diligence,
difficulties in negotiations with the counterparty, and inability to obtain regulatory and antitrust approvals;
– competition with other prospective buyers resulting in our inability to complete an acquisition or in our paying a

substantial premium over the fair value of the net assets of the acquired business;

– access to and availability of capital;
– difficulty in integrating operations, technologies, products and the key employees of the acquired business;
– inability to maintain existing customers of the acquired business or to sell the products and services of the acquired

business to our existing customers;

– inability to retain key management of the acquired business;

10

Kadant Inc.

– diversion of management's attention from other business concerns;
– inability to improve the revenues and profitability or realize the expected cost savings and synergies;
– assumption of significant liabilities, some of which may be unknown at the time of acquisition; and
– identification of internal control deficiencies of the acquired business.

We are required to record acquisition-related costs in the period incurred. Once completed, acquisitions may involve

significant integration costs. These acquisition-related costs could be significant in a reporting period and have an adverse effect
on our results of operations.

Any acquisition we complete may be made at a substantial premium over the fair value of the net identifiable assets of
the acquired business. We are required to assess the realizability of goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets annually, and
whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that goodwill and intangible assets, including definite-lived intangible
assets, may be impaired. These events or circumstances would generally include operating losses or a significant decline in
earnings associated with the acquired business or assets, and our ability to realize the value of goodwill and intangible assets
will depend on the future cash flows of these businesses. We may incur impairment charges to write down the value of our
goodwill and acquired intangible assets in the future if the assets are not deemed recoverable, which could have a material
adverse effect on our operating results.

We manufacture equipment used in the production of forest products, including lumber and OSB, and our financial
performance may be adversely affected by decreased levels of residential construction activity.

We manufacture debarkers, stranders and related equipment used in the production of lumber and OSB. Our customers

produce these products principally for new residential construction, home repair and remodeling activities. As such, the
operating results for our Industrial Processing segment correlate to a significant degree to the level of this residential
construction activity, primarily in North America and, to a lesser extent, in Europe. Residential construction activity is
influenced by a number of factors, including the supply of and demand for new and existing homes, new housing starts,
unemployment rates, interest rate levels, availability of mortgage financing, mortgage foreclosure rates, availability of
construction labor and suitable land, seasonal and unusual weather conditions, general economic conditions and consumer
confidence. A significant increase in long-term interest rates, changes in tax policy on the deductibility of mortgage interest,
tightened lending standards, high unemployment rates and other factors that reduce the level of residential construction activity
could have a negative effect on our financial performance.

The OSB market is highly concentrated and the market for building products is highly competitive. The loss of a significant
customer or our customers' reductions in capital spending or OSB production could have a material adverse effect on our
financial performance.

The OSB market is highly concentrated and there are a limited number of OSB manufacturers. As a percentage of our

Industrial Processing segment revenues, the two largest OSB customers accounted for 11% in 2021 and 9% in both 2020 and
2019. The loss of one or more of these OSB customers to a competitor could adversely affect our revenues and profitability. In
addition, the market for building products is highly competitive. Products that compete with OSB include other wood panel
products and substitutes for wood building products, such as nonfiber-based alternatives. For example, plastic, wood/plastic or
composite materials may be used by builders as alternatives to OSB products. Changes in component prices, such as energy,
chemicals, wood-based fibers, and nonfiber alternatives can change the competitive position of OSB relative to other available
alternatives and could increase substitution. Our customers' OSB production can be adversely affected by lower-cost producers
of other wood panel products and substitutes for wood building products. Lower demand for OSB products or a decline in the
profitability of one or more of our customers could result in a reduction in spending on capital equipment or the shutdown or
closure of an OSB mill, which could have a material adverse effect on our financial performance.

Our Wood Processing product line can be materially impacted by changes to the global timber supply.

Changes in the environment that affect natural resources such as timber may have significant effects on the sales of
wood processing equipment by our Industrial Processing segment. Approximately 23% of our revenue in 2021 was from our
Wood Processing product line. Changes in the environment like wildfires and damage from pests such as the mountain pine
beetle have affected tracts of land in Western Canada that could have otherwise been logged by the forestry industry. Reduction
in availability of timber can result in decreased logging activity, mill closures, and lower operating rates at mills, as well as
reduced capital expenditures. A reduction in capital expenditures by mills would likely lead to a decrease in demand for new
wood processing equipment, which would in turn affect demand for parts, as our wood processing customers are likely to
reduce utilization of equipment, reduce inventories, redistribute parts from closed mills and delay rebuilds and other
maintenance during industry downturns. In addition to declining orders for wood processing products, adverse economic

11

Kadant Inc.

conditions for our wood processing customers may make it more difficult for us to collect accounts receivable in a timely
manner, or at all, which may adversely affect our working capital.

The development and increasing use of digital media has had, and will continue to have, an adverse impact on our Flow
Control and Industrial Processing segments.

Developments in digital media have adversely affected demand for newsprint and for printing and writing grades of
paper, particularly in North America and Europe, a trend which is expected to continue. Approximately 8% of our revenue in
2021 was from customers producing newsprint and printing and writing grades of paper. Significant declines in the production
of printing and writing paper grades have also led to a drop in the construction of recycled tissue mills, as those mills use
printing and writing grades of waste paper as their fiber source. The increased use of digital media has had, and will continue to
have, an adverse effect on demand for our products in those markets.

Our Material Handling segment can be materially impacted by cyclical economic conditions affecting the global mining
industry.

Changes in economic conditions affecting the global mining industry can occur abruptly and unpredictably, which may
have significant effects on the sales of original equipment by our subsidiary, SMH, which comprises a substantial portion of our
Material Handling segment. Approximately 4% of our revenue in 2021 was from SMH's mining customers. Cyclicality for
original equipment sales is driven primarily by price volatility of the commodities that are mined using SMH’s equipment,
including coal, salt, aggregates, potash, copper, iron ore and trona, or their substitutes, as well as product life cycles,
competitive pressures and other economic factors affecting the mining industry, such as company consolidation, increased
regulation and competition affecting demand for commodities, and the broader economy, including changes in government
monetary or fiscal policies and from market expectations with respect to such policies. Falling commodity prices have in the
past and may in the future lead to reduced capital expenditures by SMH’s customers, reductions in the production levels of
existing mines, a contraction in the number of existing mines and the closure of less efficient mines. Reduced capital
expenditures and decreased mining activity by SMH’s customers are likely to lead to a decrease in demand for new mining
equipment, and may result in a decrease in demand for parts as SMH’s customers are likely to reduce utilization of equipment,
reduce inventories, redistribute parts from closed mines and delay rebuilds and other maintenance during industry downturns. In
addition to declining orders for SMH’s products, adverse economic conditions for SMH’s customers may make it more difficult
for SMH to collect accounts receivable in a timely manner, or at all, which may adversely affect our working capital. As a result
of this cyclicality in the global mining industry, SMH may experience significant fluctuations in its business, results of
operations and financial condition, and we expect SMH’s business to continue to be subject to these fluctuations in the future.

A sizable portion of our Material Handling segment is dependent on continued demand for coal, which is subject to economic
and environmental risks.

Approximately 4% and 2% of the Material Handling segment's 2021 revenues came from its thermal and metallurgical

coal-mining customers, respectively. Many of these customers supply coal for the generation of electricity and/or steel
production. Demand for electricity and steel is affected by the global level of economic activity and economic growth. The
pursuit of the most cost-effective form of electricity generation continues to take place throughout the world and coal-fired
electricity generation faces intense price competition from other energy sources, particularly natural gas. In addition, coal
combustion typically generates significant greenhouse gas emissions and governmental and private sector goals and mandates
to reduce greenhouse gas emissions may increasingly affect the mix of electricity generation sources. Further developments in
connection with legislation, regulations, international agreements or other limits on greenhouse gas emissions and other
environmental impacts or costs from coal combustion, both in the United States and in other countries, could diminish demand
for coal as a fuel for electricity generation. If lower greenhouse gas emitting forms of electricity generation, such as nuclear,
solar, natural gas or wind power, become more prevalent or cost effective, or diminished economic activity reduces demand for
electricity and steel, demand for coal will decline. Reduced demand for coal could result in reduced demand for SMH’s mining
equipment and could adversely affect our overall business, financial condition and results of operations.

Failure of our information systems or breaches of data security and cybertheft could impact our business.

We operate a geographically dispersed business and rely on the electronic storage and transmission of proprietary and

confidential information, including technical and financial information, among our operations, customers and suppliers. We
also rely on information technology (IT), including IT services from third parties, in certain of our solutions, products, and
services for customers as well as our enterprise infrastructure. Despite our security measures and internal controls, our
information technology and infrastructure may be vulnerable to unauthorized access or attacks by nation states, hackers or
cyber criminals or breaches due to employee error, malfeasance or other disruptions, such as business email compromises,
phishing and other cyber-related fraud. Our systems could be compromised by malware (including ransomware), cyberattacks,

12

Kadant Inc.

and other events, ranging from widespread, non-targeted, global cyber threats to targeted advanced persistent threats. These
threats could be indicators of an increased risk to our products, solutions, services, manufacturing, and IT infrastructure. Recent
global cyberattacks have been perpetuated by the compromise of software updates to widely used software products, including
some products that we use, which increases the risk that vulnerabilities or malicious content could be inserted into our products
or IT infrastructure. We maintain a cybersecurity insurance policy that provides limited coverage for some, but not all potential
risks and liabilities associated with cyberattacks and other events, which may not be fully insurable. While we continuously
seek to improve the security attributes of our products, solutions, services and IT infrastructure, we cannot eliminate risk or
ensure that we will not be harmed by cyberattacks or disruptions.

In some global cyberattacks, malware has been spread from one party to another via network connections that the

parties had previously authorized. Our business uses IT resources on a dispersed, global basis for a wide variety of functions
including development, engineering, manufacturing, sales, accounting, and human resources. Our vendors, partners, employees
and customers have access to, and share, information across multiple locations via various digital technologies. In addition, we
rely on partners and vendors for a wide range of outsourced activities, including cloud providers, as part of our internal IT
infrastructure and our commercial offerings. Secure connectivity is important to these ongoing operations. To a significant
extent, the security of systems to which we connect depends on how such systems are designed, installed, protected, configured,
updated and monitored, much of which is typically outside of our control. Also, our partners and vendors frequently have
access to our confidential information as well as confidential information about our customers, employees, and others. We
design our security architecture to reduce the risk that a compromise of our partners’ infrastructure, for example a cloud
platform, could lead to a compromise of our internal systems or customer networks, but this risk cannot be eliminated and
vulnerabilities at third parties could result in unknown risk exposure to our business.

As part of our ongoing effort to upgrade our current information systems, we are implementing enterprise resource

planning software to manage certain of our business operations. As we implement and add functionality, problems could arise
that we have not foreseen. System failures, network disruptions, and breaches of data security could limit our ability to conduct
business as usual, including our ability to communicate and transact business with our customers and suppliers; result in the
loss or misuse of this information, including credit card numbers or other personal information, the loss of business or
customers, or damage to our brand or reputation; or interrupt or delay reporting of our financial results. Such system failures or
unauthorized access could be caused by external theft or attack, misconduct by our employees, suppliers, or competitors, or
natural disasters.

In addition, the cost and operational consequences of implementing further data protection measures, such as to
comply with local privacy laws such as the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation, or various similar U.S.
federal and state laws, could be significant.

The current cyber threat environment indicates increased risk for all companies. Like other global companies, we have

experienced cyber threats and incidents, although none have been material or had a material adverse effect on our business or
financial condition. Our information security efforts include major programs designed to address security governance, product
security, identification and protection of critical assets, insider risk, third-party risk, and cyber defense operations. We believe
these measures reduce, but cannot eliminate, the risk of an information security incident. Any significant security incidents
could have an adverse impact on sales, harm our reputation and cause us to incur legal liability and increased costs to address
such events and related security concerns.

It may be difficult for us to implement our strategies for improving internal growth.

Some of the markets in which we compete are mature and have relatively low growth rates. We pursue a number of

strategies to improve our internal growth, including:

– strengthening our presence in selected geographic markets, including emerging markets and existing markets

where we see opportunities;

– focusing on parts and consumables sales;
– using low-cost manufacturing bases, such as China, India and Mexico;
– allocating research and development funding to products with higher growth prospects;
– developing new applications for our technologies;
– combining sales and marketing operations in appropriate markets to compete more effectively;
– finding new markets for our products and expanding into different verticals or process industries;
– continuing to develop cross-selling opportunities for our products and services to take advantage of our depth of

product offerings; and

– corporate efficiency programs, such as Lean manufacturing and the “80/20” rule (the Pareto Principle).

We may not be able to successfully implement these strategies, or achieve cost savings or desired efficiencies, and

these strategies may not result in the expected growth of our business.

13

Kadant Inc.

Supply chain constraints, inflationary pressure, price increases and shortages in raw materials and components, and
dependency upon certain suppliers for such raw materials and components could adversely impact our operating results.

Some of our businesses have been and may continue to be impacted by supply chain constraints, resulting in
inflationary pressure on material costs, longer lead times, port congestion, and increased freight costs. In addition, current or
future governmental policies may increase the risk of inflation which could further increase the costs of raw materials and
components for our businesses. If we are unable to mitigate the impact of supply chain constraints and inflationary pressure
through price increases or other measures our results of operations and financial condition could be negatively impacted.

We use a variety of raw materials, including a significant amount of stainless steel, carbon steel, commodities and

critical components to manufacture our products. Increases in the prices of such raw materials, commodities and critical
components could adversely affect our operating results if we were unable to fully offset the effect of these increased costs
through price increases, productivity improvements, or cost reduction programs.

Some of our businesses depend on a limited number of suppliers to provide critical components used in the

manufacture of our products. If we are unable to obtain sufficient supplies of these components or these sources of supply cease
to be available to us, we could experience shortages in critical components or be unable to meet our commitments to customers.
Alternative sources of supply could be more expensive, or in some cases, we could be unable to locate such alternative sources.
We believe our current sources of raw materials, commodities and critical components will generally be sufficient for our needs
in the foreseeable future. However, our operating results could be negatively impacted if supply is insufficient for our
operations or if we are unable to expand supply as needed.

While our businesses are working to alleviate supply chain constraints through various measures, we are unable to

predict the impact of these constraints on the timing of revenue and operating costs of our business in the future.

We are subject to intense competition in all our markets.

We believe that the principal competitive factors affecting the markets for our products include technical expertise and

process knowledge, product innovation, automation, product quality, and price. Our competitors include a number of large
multinational corporations that may have substantially greater financial, marketing, and other resources than we do. As a result,
they may be able to adapt more quickly to new or emerging technologies, such as those related to factory digitalization, the
industrial internet of things, and smart technology, and changes in customer requirements, or to devote greater resources to the
promotion and sale of their services and products. Competitors' technologies may prove to be superior to ours. Our current
products, those under development, and our ability to develop new technologies may not be sufficient to enable us to compete
effectively. Competition, especially in China, has increased as new companies enter the market and existing competitors expand
their product lines and manufacturing operations.

Changes in our tax provision or exposure to additional income tax liabilities could affect our profitability.

We derive a significant portion of our revenue and earnings from our international operations, and are subject to

income and other taxes in the United States and numerous foreign jurisdictions. Changes in U.S. and foreign income tax laws
and regulations, or their interpretation, could result in higher or lower income tax rates assessed or changes in the taxability of
certain revenues or the deductibility of certain expenses, thereby affecting our income tax expense and profitability. A number
of factors may cause our effective tax rate to fluctuate, including: changes in tax rates in various jurisdictions; unanticipated
changes in the amount of profit in jurisdictions in which the statutory tax rates may be higher or lower than the U.S. tax rate; the
resolution of issues arising from tax audits with various tax authorities; changes in the valuation of our deferred tax assets and
liabilities; adjustments to income taxes upon finalization of various tax returns; increases in expenses not deductible for tax
purposes, including impairments of goodwill in connection with acquisitions; and changes in available tax credits or our ability
to utilize foreign tax credits. Any of these factors could cause us to experience an effective tax rate significantly different from
that of prior periods or current expectations, which could have an adverse effect on our results of operations or cash flows.

If we are unable to successfully manage our manufacturing operations, our ability to deliver products to our customers could
be disrupted and our business, financial condition and results of operations could be adversely affected.

Equipment and operating systems necessary for our manufacturing businesses may break down, perform poorly, or

fail. Any such disruption could cause losses in efficiencies, delays in shipments of our products and the loss of sales and
customers, and insurance proceeds may not adequately compensate us for our losses.

In order to enhance the efficiency and cost effectiveness of our manufacturing operations, and to better serve
customers located in various countries, as we have in the past, we may in the future move product lines from one of our plants
to another and consolidate manufacturing operations in certain of our plants. Even if we successfully move our manufacturing
processes, there is no assurance that the cost savings and efficiencies we anticipate will be achieved.

Changes in zoning laws in China are requiring us to relocate certain of our manufacturing facilities. For example, we

received a request by local Chinese authorities to relocate one of our facilities, and have negotiated with the Chinese

14

Kadant Inc.

government regarding the relocation of such facility. Such relocation, and any relocations required in the future, may increase
our costs and could have a material impact on our manufacturing operations.

In addition, our manufacture of certain products is concentrated in specific geographic locations. As a result of such

concentration, we may be disproportionately exposed to the impact of any disruptions (including natural disasters), regulations
or delays that impact those geographic locations, which may negatively impact our ability to manufacture products produced in
those locations and have an adverse effect on our business results.

We may be required to reorganize our operations in response to changing conditions in the worldwide economy and the
industries we serve, and such actions may require significant expenditures and may not be successful.

We have undertaken various restructuring measures in the past in response to changing market conditions in the
countries in which we operate and we may engage in additional cost reduction programs in the future. The costs of these
programs may be significant and we may not recoup the costs of these programs. In connection with any future plant closures,
delays or failures in the transition of production from existing facilities to facilities in other geographic regions could also
adversely affect our results of operations. In addition, it is difficult to accurately forecast our financial performance in periods of
economic uncertainty in a region or globally, and the efforts we have made or may make to align our cost structure may not be
sufficient or able to keep pace with rapidly changing business conditions. Our profitability may decline if our restructuring
efforts do not sufficiently reduce our future costs and position us to maintain or increase our sales.

Our future success is substantially dependent on the continued service of our senior management and other key employees and
effective succession planning.

Our future success is substantially dependent on the continued service of our senior management and other key
employees. The loss of the services or retirement of our senior management or other key employees could make it more
difficult to successfully operate our business and achieve our business goals. We also may be unable to attract qualified
personnel or retain existing management, product development, sales, operational and other support personnel that are critical to
our success, which could result in harm to key customer relationships, loss of key information, expertise, or know-how, and
unanticipated recruitment and training costs. In addition, effective succession planning is also a key factor for our future
success. Our failure to continue to enable the effective transfer of knowledge and facilitate smooth transitions with regard to
key management employees, including in connection with our succession planning, could adversely affect our long-term
strategic planning and execution and negatively affect our business, financial condition, operating results, and prospects. If we
fail to enable the effective transfer of knowledge and facilitate smooth transitions for key personnel, the operating results and
future growth for our business could be adversely affected, and the morale and productivity of the workforce could be
disrupted.

Our inability to protect our intellectual property or defend ourselves against the intellectual property claims of others could
have a material adverse effect on our business. In addition, litigation to enforce our intellectual property and contractual rights
or defend ourselves could result in significant litigation or licensing expense.

We seek patent and trade secret protection for significant new technologies, products, and processes because of the

length of time and expense associated with bringing new products through the development process and into the marketplace.
We own numerous U.S. and foreign patents and we intend to file additional applications, as appropriate, for patents covering
our products. Patents may not be issued for any pending or future patent applications owned by or licensed to us, and the claims
allowed under any issued patents may not be sufficiently broad to protect our technology. Any issued patents owned by or
licensed to us may be challenged, invalidated, or circumvented, and the rights under these patents may not provide us with
competitive advantages. In addition, competitors may design around our technology, copy our technology or develop competing
technologies. Intellectual property rights may also be unavailable or limited in some foreign countries, which could make it
easier for competitors to capture increased market share. In addition, as our patents expire, we rely on trade secrets and
proprietary know-how to protect our products. We cannot be sure the steps we have taken, or will take in the future, will be
adequate to deter misappropriation of our proprietary information and intellectual property. Of particular concern are
developing countries, such as China and India, where the laws, courts, and administrative agencies may not protect our
intellectual property rights as fully as in the United States or Europe.

We seek to protect trade secrets and proprietary know-how, in part, through confidentiality and non-competition

agreements with our collaborators, employees, and consultants. These agreements may be breached, we may not have adequate
remedies for any breach, and our trade secrets and proprietary know-how may otherwise become known or be independently
developed by our competitors, or our competitors may otherwise gain access to our intellectual property.

Others may assert intellectual property infringement claims against us or our customers. We may provide a limited

intellectual property indemnity in connection with our terms and conditions of sale to our customers and in other types of
contracts with third parties. Indemnification payments and legal expenses to defend claims could be costly.

15

Kadant Inc.

We could incur substantial costs to defend ourselves in suits brought against us, including for alleged infringement of

third-party rights, or in suits in which we may assert our intellectual property or contractual rights against others. An
unfavorable outcome of any such litigation could have a material adverse effect on our business and results of operations.
SMH holds numerous U.S. and foreign patents, including foreign counterparts to its U.S. patents, and licenses the

trademarked brand name of one of its significant products, Link-Belt®, from a third party. If the third party were to terminate
that license agreement, we would lose the right to use the Link-Belt® trademark in the marketplace and cease to benefit from
any of its associated goodwill.

Effects of climate change may adversely impact our business.

Climate change may pose environmental risks that could harm our results of operations and affect the way we conduct
business. Many of our operations are located in regions that may become increasingly vulnerable due to climate change, which
may cause extreme weather conditions such as more intense hurricanes, thunderstorms, tornadoes and snow or ice storms,
winds, and rainfall, as well as rising sea levels and increased volatility in seasonal temperatures. Extreme weather conditions or
weather-driven natural disasters could impact our ability to maintain our operations in those areas. For example, we have
manufacturing locations in the southeastern United States, which region has experienced record hurricanes in recent years
reportedly due to the effects of climate change. Climate change could also affect demand for our products by our customers that
are affected by weather and weather-driven events, including seasonal changes in outdoor working conditions and rainfall
levels. Climate change has also been cited as contributing to the increased likelihood around the world of hot and dry conditions
in which wildfires and the destructive mountain pine beetle thrive. As a result of the effects of climate change, our customers in
the forestry industry may face damage to assets and losses from business interruption, which could lead to the reduced
operation or closure of mills, and disruption of supply chains of which we may be a part. These risks could harm our business
and results of operations.

Our insurance coverage may be inadequate or expensive.

We are subject to claims in the ordinary course of business. It is not always possible to prevent or detect activities

giving rise to claims, and the precautions we take may not be effective in all cases. We maintain insurance policies that provide
limited coverage for some, but not all, potential risks and liabilities associated with our business. We may not obtain insurance
if we believe the cost of available insurance is excessive relative to the risks presented. As a result of market conditions,
premiums and deductibles for certain insurance policies can increase substantially, and in some instances, certain insurance may
become unavailable or available only for reduced amounts of coverage. As a result, we may not be able to renew our existing
insurance policies or procure other desirable insurance on commercially reasonable terms, if at all. In addition, certain risks
generally are not fully insurable. Even where insurance coverage applies, insurers may contest their obligations to make
payments. Our financial condition, results of operations and cash flows could be materially and adversely affected by losses and
liabilities from uninsured or under-insured events, as well as by delays in the payment of insurance proceeds, or the failure by
insurers to make payments.

Risks Related to our Foreign Operations

Our global operations subject us to various risks that may adversely affect our results of operations.

We are a leading global supplier of equipment and critical components used in process industries worldwide. We sell

our products globally, including sales to customers in China, South America, Russia and India, and operate multiple
manufacturing operations worldwide, including operations in Canada, China, Europe, Mexico, India and Brazil. International
revenues and operations are subject to a number of risks which vary by geographic region, including the following:

– agreements may be difficult to enforce and receivables difficult to collect through a foreign country's legal system;
– foreign customers may have longer payment cycles;
– foreign countries may impose additional withholding taxes or otherwise tax our foreign income;
– economic sanctions, trade embargoes, tariffs, currency restrictions or other adverse trade regulations;
– environmental and other regulations can adversely impact our ability to operate our facilities;
– disruption from climate change, natural disaster, including earthquakes and/or tornadoes, fires, war, terrorist

activity, and other force majeure events beyond our control;

– changes in zoning laws that may require relocation of our manufacturing operations;
– disruption from fast-spreading health epidemics and pandemics which have and may continue to result in
widespread interruption of our business operations and those of our customers, supplier and vendors;
– worsening economic conditions may result in worker unrest, labor actions, and potential work stoppages;
– political and/or civil unrest may disrupt commercial activities of ours or our customers;

16

Kadant Inc.

– fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates and foreign interest rates beyond our control;
– it may be difficult to repatriate funds, due to unfavorable domestic and foreign tax consequences or other

restrictions or limitations imposed by foreign governments; and

– the protection of intellectual property in foreign countries may be more difficult to enforce.

Operating globally subjects us to various risks that may adversely affect our results of operations in the future.

Policies of the Chinese government may negatively impact our business.

We operate significant manufacturing facilities in China. In 2021, our sales to China were $82.1 million, or 10%, of

our revenue. Our Chinese manufacturing facilities provide low-cost sourcing to many of our subsidiaries. Changes in the
policies of the Chinese government, devaluation of the Chinese currency, restrictions on the expatriation of cash, political
unrest, unstable economic conditions, or other developments in China or in U.S.-China relations that are adverse to trade,
including enactment of protectionist legislation or trade or currency restrictions, could negatively impact our business and
operating results. Policies of the Chinese government to target slower economic growth may negatively affect our business in
China if customers are unable to expand capacity or obtain financing for expansion or improvement projects. The United States
has restricted investment in certain companies with ties to the Chinese military; if such restrictions are expanded, or if
investment was otherwise restricted, our business would be negatively affected.

Policies of the Chinese government to advance internal political priorities may potentially negatively affect our
business in any number of ways that we may not foresee. For example, the Chinese government has imposed a ban on all
recovered paper imports effective as of January 1, 2021. According to Fastmarkets RISI, the Chinese government's actions have
led to a severe shortage of recovered paper in China, which has forced mills to incur additional downtime. Chinese
containerboard producers have been looking to build capacity for fiber in Southeast Asia, with the intent to ship pulp back to
China for further processing. These policies have and could in the future continue to have a significant influence on the price,
nature and availability of the type of paper imported into China, could have a negative effect on the operating capacity of our
customers in China, and have and may in the future continue to affect the demand for our products and our operating results in
China and the surrounding region.

Our sales of capital equipment in China tend to be more variable and are subject to a number of uncertainties.

Our bookings and revenues from China have tended to be more variable than in other geographic regions. The Chinese

pulp and paper industry has experienced periods of significant capacity expansion to meet demand followed by periods of
reduced activity while overcapacity is absorbed. These cycles result in periods of significant bookings activity for our capital
products and increased revenues followed by a significant decrease in bookings or potential delays in shipments and order
placements by our customers as they attempt to balance supply and demand.

Orders from customers in China, particularly for large stock-preparation systems that have been tailored to a
customer's specific requirements, have credit risks higher than we generally incur elsewhere, and some orders are subject to the
receipt of financing approvals from the Chinese government or can be impacted by the availability of credit and more restrictive
monetary policies. We generally do not record bookings for signed contracts from customers in China for large stock-
preparation systems until we receive the down payments for such contracts. The timing of the receipt of these orders and the
down payments are uncertain and there is no assurance that we will be able to recognize revenue on these contracts. We may
experience a loss if a contract is canceled prior to the receipt of a down payment if we have commenced engineering or other
work associated with the contract or we may not be able to retain a down payment. We typically have inventory awaiting
shipment to customers and could incur a loss if contracts are canceled and we cannot re-sell the equipment. In addition, we may
experience a loss if the contract is canceled, or the customer does not fulfill its obligations under the contract, prior to the
receipt of a letter of credit or final payments covering the remaining balance of the contract, which could represent a significant
portion of the total order. As a result of these factors, our revenues recognized in China have varied, and will in the future vary
from period to period and be difficult to predict.

Our results of operations may be adversely affected by currency fluctuations.

As a multinational corporation, we are exposed to fluctuations in currency exchange rates that impact our business in

many ways. We are exposed to both translation as well as transaction risk associated with transactions denominated in
currencies that differ from our subsidiaries' functional currencies. Although most of our subsidiaries' costs are denominated in
the same currency as their revenues, changes in the relative values of currencies occur from time to time and can adversely
affect our operating results. Some of the foreign currency translation risk is mitigated when foreign subsidiaries have revenue
and expenses in the same foreign currency. Further, certain foreign subsidiaries may hold U.S. dollar assets or liabilities which,
as the U.S. dollar strengthens versus the applicable functional currencies, will result in currency transaction gains on assets or
losses on liabilities. While some foreign currency transaction risks can be hedged using derivatives or other financial
instruments, or may be insurable, such attempts to mitigate these risks may be costly and may not always be successful.

17

Kadant Inc.

When we translate the local currency results of our foreign subsidiaries into U.S. dollars during a period in which the

U.S. dollar is strengthening, our financial results will reflect decreases due to foreign currency translation. In addition, our
consolidated financial results are adversely affected when foreign governments devalue their currencies. Our major foreign
currency translation exposures involve the currencies in Europe, China, Brazil, Canada, and Mexico. For example, China's
central bank has previously devalued the renminbi to boost the Chinese economy, which had a negative translation impact on
our consolidated revenues and may in the future have a negative translation impact if this recurs. The overall favorable or
unfavorable effect of foreign currency translation on our financial results will vary by quarter. We do not enter into derivatives
or other financial instruments to hedge this type of foreign currency translation risk.

Economic conditions and regulatory changes caused by the United Kingdom’s exit from the European Union could adversely
affect our business.

The United Kingdom's (U.K.) exit from the European Union (E.U.), referred to as Brexit, which was effective as of

January 31, 2020, and the related transition period which ended on December 31, 2020, has caused, and may from time to time
cause volatility in the global stock markets, currency exchange rate fluctuations, effects on cross border trade and labor, and
political and regulatory uncertainty in the U.K. and across Europe generally.

The global economic uncertainty that has occurred and may continue to occur may cause our customers to closely

monitor their costs and reduce their spending budgets. Our revenues to customers in the U.K. represented approximately 3% of
total revenues in 2021. All of these events, should they occur, could adversely affect our business, financial condition, operating
results, and cash flows.

Risks Related to Regulation of our Business and Industry

Operating globally subjects us to changes in government regulations and policies in multiple jurisdictions around the world,
including those related to tariffs and trade barriers, taxation, exchange controls and political risks.

Changes in government policies, political unrest, economic sanctions, trade embargoes, or other adverse trade

regulations can negatively impact our business. Non-U.S. markets contribute a substantial portion of our revenues, and we
intend to continue expanding our presence in these regions. For example, we operate businesses in Mexico and Canada, and we
benefited from the North American Free Trade Agreement, which has been replaced by the United States-Mexico-Canada
Agreement (USMCA), from which we also benefit. If the United States were to withdraw from or materially modify the
USMCA or impose significant tariffs or taxes on goods imported into the United States, the cost of our products could
significantly increase or no longer be priced competitively, which in turn could have a material adverse effect on our business
and results of operations.

In addition, the Office of the United States Trade Representative has imposed tariffs on a wide variety of products

from China, including pulp and paper machinery equipment, pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974. The tariffs on
pulp and paper machinery are set at 25%. In addition, the U.S. Department of Commerce has imposed tariffs of 25% on
numerous categories of steel imports, and 10% on numerous categories of aluminum imports, from most countries under
Section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962. While we try to mitigate the impact of the existing and other proposed tariffs
through pricing and sourcing strategies, we cannot be certain how our customers and competitors will react to the actions we
take. The tariffs have and could in the future negatively affect our ability to compete against competitors who do not
manufacture in China and/or are not subject to the tariffs.

The United States has tightened trade sanctions targeting countries like China and Russia. For example, since 2018 the

United States has imposed various trade and economic sanctions targeting certain persons in Russia and certain types of
business with Russia, and, as a result of the February 2022 Russian invasion of Ukraine, the United States, the European Union,
and many other countries have imposed sanctions on Russia, individuals in Russia and Russian businesses, including several
large banks. In 2021, our sales to Russia were $10.7 million, or 1% of our revenue. The United States has continued to expand
export control restrictions applicable to certain Chinese firms and continued its assessment of new controls for “emerging
foundational technologies,” escalating U.S.-China tension over technology competition. In response, Russia and China have
begun considering and, in some cases, implementing trade sanctions that could affect U.S.-owned businesses. The imposition of
trade sanctions may, and with respect to the Ukraine-related sanctions are expected to, make it generally more difficult to do
business in Russia and China and cause delays or prevent shipment of products or services performed by our personnel, or to
receive payment for products or services. Such restrictions could have a material adverse impact on our business and operating
results going forward.

We are required to comply with a wide variety of laws and regulations, and are subject to regulation by various federal, state
and foreign agencies.

We are subject to various local, state, federal, foreign and transnational laws and regulations, particularly those relating
to environmental protection, the importation and exportation of products, tariffs and trade barriers, taxation, exchange controls,

18

Kadant Inc.

current good manufacturing practices, data protection, health and safety and our business practices in the U.S. and abroad, such
as anti-corruption and anti-competition laws, and, in the future, any changes to such laws and regulations could adversely affect
us. Any noncompliance by us with applicable laws and regulations or the failure to maintain, renew or obtain necessary permits
and licenses could result in criminal, civil and administrative penalties and could have an adverse effect on our results of
operations.

We are subject to risks and costs associated with environmental laws and regulations.

The manufacturing of our products requires the use of hazardous materials that are subject to a broad array of

environmental, health and safety laws and regulations. Our failure to manage the use, transportation, emissions, discharge,
storage, recycling, or disposal of hazardous materials could lead to increased costs or regulatory penalties, fines and legal
liability. Our ability to expand, modify or operate our manufacturing facilities in the future may be impeded by environmental
regulations, such as air quality, wastewater requirements, and energy supply and use restrictions. The Chinese government has
pledged to tackle the country's hazardous smog and improve air quality conditions, which has prompted authorities to impose
strict pollution control measures when certain pollution levels are detected and ahead of high-profile events. Regulators have in
the past and may in the future temporarily restrict the operations of our manufacturing facilities in a particular geographic
location as a result of attempts to control pollution levels, or energy supply or use restrictions in China. Environmental laws and
regulations could also require us to acquire pollution abatement or remediation equipment, modify product designs, or incur
other expenses. New regulations promulgated in reaction to climate change could result in increased manufacturing costs
associated with air pollution control or energy requirements, and increased or new monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting of
greenhouse gas emissions. We also see the potential for higher energy costs driven by climate change regulations.
Implementation of such new regulations could increase our costs or require us to modify our operations and negatively impact
our business and results of operations.

Environmental, health and mine safety laws and regulations impacting the mining industry may adversely affect demand for
products manufactured by our Material Handling segment.

SMH, which is in our Material Handling segment, supplies equipment to mining companies operating in major mining

regions throughout the world. SMH’s customers’ operations are subject to or affected by a wide array of regulations in the
jurisdictions where they operate, including those directly impacting mining activities and those indirectly affecting their
businesses, such as applicable environmental and mine safety laws. New environmental and health legislation or administrative
regulations relating to mining or affecting demand for mined materials or more stringent interpretations of existing laws and
regulations, may require SMH’s customers to significantly change or curtail their operations. The mining industry has also
encountered increased scrutiny as it relates to safety regulations. New legislation or regulations and the high cost of compliance
with such regulations relating to mine safety standards may induce customers to discontinue or limit their mining operations
and may discourage companies from developing new mines or maintaining existing mines, which in turn could diminish
demand for our products and services. As a result of these factors, demand for SMH’s mining equipment could be adversely
affected by environmental and health regulations directly or indirectly impacting the mining industry. Any reduction in demand
for SMH’s products as a result of environmental, health or mine safety regulations could have an adverse effect on SMH’s and
our overall business, financial condition or results of operations.

Risks Related to Indebtedness and our Credit Agreement

Our debt may adversely affect our cash flow and may restrict our investment opportunities.

We have borrowed amounts under our five-year, unsecured multi-currency revolving credit facility (Credit
Agreement) and under other agreements to fund our operations and our acquisition strategy. Our borrowing capacity under the
Credit Agreement may decrease as a result of the impact that foreign exchange rate fluctuations could have on our foreign-
denominated borrowings.

Pursuant to the Credit Agreement, we have a borrowing capacity of $400.0 million with an uncommitted, unsecured

incremental borrowing facility of $150.0 million with a maturity date of December 14, 2023. In 2018, we also issued $10.0
million in senior notes under our Multi-Currency Note Purchase and Private Shelf Agreement with PGIM, Inc., an affiliate of
Prudential (Note Purchase Agreement). We may also in the future obtain additional long-term debt and working capital lines of
credit to meet future financing needs, which would have the effect of increasing our total leverage. Our indebtedness could have
negative consequences, including:

– increasing our vulnerability to adverse economic and industry conditions;
– limiting our ability to obtain additional financing;
– limiting our ability to pay dividends on or to repurchase our capital stock;

19

Kadant Inc.

– limiting our ability to complete a merger or an acquisition or acquire new products and technologies through

acquisitions or licensing agreements; and

– limiting our flexibility in planning for, or reacting to, changes in our business and the industries in which we

compete.

Our existing indebtedness bears interest at fixed and floating rates, and as a result, our interest payment obligations on
our indebtedness will fluctuate if interest rates increase or decrease. From time to time, we hedge a portion of our variable rate
interest payment obligations through interest rate swap agreements. The counterparty to the swap agreements could demand an
early termination of the swap agreements if we were to be in default under the Credit Agreement, or any agreement that amends
or replaces the Credit Agreement in which the counterparty is a member, and we were unable to cure the default. If our swap
agreements were to be terminated prior to the applicable scheduled maturity date and if we were required to pay cash for the
value of the swap, we could incur a loss, which could adversely affect our financial results.

In addition, the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 (2017 Tax Act) places certain limitations on the deductibility of interest

expense as a percentage of adjusted taxable income. If interest rates or the level of our debt increase, to the extent that the
associated interest expense exceeds the limitation established by the 2017 Tax Act, the amount of interest expense that we
would not be able to deduct for income tax purposes, if significant, could adversely affect our financial results and cash flows.
Our ability to satisfy our obligations and to reduce our total debt depends on our future operating performance and on
economic, financial, competitive, and other factors beyond our control. Our business may not generate sufficient cash flows to
meet these obligations or to successfully execute our business strategy. If we were unable to service our debt and fund our
business, we could be forced to reduce or delay capital expenditures or research and development expenditures, seek additional
financing or equity capital, restructure or refinance our debt, curtail or eliminate our cash dividend to stockholders, or sell
assets.

Restrictions in our Credit Agreement and Note Purchase Agreement may limit our activities.

Our Credit Agreement and the Note Purchase Agreement contain, and future debt instruments to which we may

become subject may contain, restrictive covenants that limit our ability to engage in activities that could otherwise benefit us,
including restrictions on our ability (including the ability of our subsidiaries) to: incur additional indebtedness; pay dividends
on, redeem, or repurchase our capital stock; make investments; create liens; sell assets; enter into transactions with affiliates;
and consolidate, merge, or transfer all or substantially all of our assets and the assets of our subsidiaries.

We are also required to meet specified financial covenants under the terms of our Credit Agreement and the Note

Purchase Agreement. Our ability to comply with these financial restrictions and covenants is dependent on our future
performance, which is subject to prevailing economic conditions and other factors, including factors that are beyond our
control. Our failure to comply with any of these restrictions or covenants may result in an event of default under our Credit
Agreement, the Note Purchase Agreement, our swap agreement and other loan and note obligations, which could permit
acceleration of the debt under those instruments and require us to repay the debt before its scheduled due date. If an event of
default were to occur, we might not have sufficient funds available to make the payments required under our indebtedness. In
addition, our inability to borrow funds under our Credit Agreement would have significant consequences for our business,
including reducing funds available for acquisitions and other investments in our business; and impacting our ability to pay
dividends and meet other financial obligations.

Furthermore, our Credit Agreement requires that any amounts borrowed under the facility be repaid by the maturity

date in 2023. If we are unable to roll over the amounts borrowed into a new credit facility and we do not have sufficient cash to
repay our borrowings, we may default under the Credit Agreement. We may need to repatriate cash from our overseas
operations, which may not be possible, to fund the repayment and we may be required to pay taxes on the repatriated amounts.
Such repatriation would have an adverse effect on our effective tax rate and cash flows.

Our Credit Agreement has variable interest tied to the London Interbank Offered Rate (LIBOR) and we could become subject to
higher interest rates if the replacement rate we agree on with our banks is higher.

Borrowings under our Credit Agreement use LIBOR as a benchmark for establishing the interest rate for our LIBOR

Loans, as defined in the Credit Agreement. LIBOR has been the subject of national, international and other regulatory guidance
and proposals for reform. These reforms and other pressures will cause LIBOR to disappear entirely or to perform differently
than in the past. In 2021, we amended the Credit Agreement to include customary provisions to provide for the replacement of
LIBOR with an alternative benchmark rate when any applicable tenor of LIBOR ceases to be available. In addition, we may
need to amend other financial or contractual obligations that use LIBOR, and we cannot predict what alternative benchmark
would be negotiated with our counterparties. We may incur additional expenses to amend such agreements to reference the
alternative benchmark, which may differ significantly from LIBOR. Accordingly, the use of an alternative benchmark could
result in increased costs, including increased interest expense on our Credit Agreement borrowings and increased borrowing

20

Kadant Inc.

costs in the future, and could adversely affect our available cash flow for general corporate requirements. At this time, we are
unable to predict the effect of any such alternatives to LIBOR on our business, results of operations or financial condition.

Adverse changes to the soundness of financial institutions could affect us.

We have relationships with many financial institutions, including lenders under our credit facilities and insurance

underwriters, and from time to time we execute transactions with counterparties in the financial industry, such as our interest
rate swap agreements and other hedging transactions. In addition, our subsidiaries in China often hold banker's acceptance
drafts that are received from customers in the normal course of business. These drafts may be discounted or used to pay vendors
prior to the scheduled maturity date or submitted to an acceptance bank for payment at the scheduled maturity date. These
financial institutions or counterparties could be adversely affected by volatile conditions in the financial markets, economic
downturns, and difficult economic conditions. These conditions could result in financial instability, bankruptcy, or other
adverse effects at these financial institutions or counterparties. We may not be able to access credit facilities in the future,
complete transactions as intended, or otherwise obtain the benefit of the arrangements we have entered into with such financial
parties, which could adversely affect our business and results of operations.

Risks Related to Ownership of our Capital Stock

Our share price fluctuates and experiences price and volume volatility.

Stock markets in general and our common stock in particular experience significant price and volume volatility from
time to time. The market price and trading volume of our common stock may continue to be subject to significant fluctuations
due not only to general stock market conditions but also to a change in sentiment in the market regarding our operations,
business prospects, or future funding. Given the nature of the markets in which we participate and the volatility of orders, we
may not be able to reliably predict future revenues and profitability, and unexpected changes may cause us to adjust our
operations. A large proportion of our costs are fixed, due in part to our significant selling, research and development, and
manufacturing costs. Thus, small declines in revenues could disproportionately affect our operating results. Other factors that
could affect our share price and quarterly operating results include:

– changes in the assumptions used for revenue recognized over time;
– fluctuations in revenues due to customer-initiated delays in product shipments;
– failure of a customer to comply with an order's contractual obligations or inability of a customer to provide

financial assurances of performance;

– adverse changes in demand for and market acceptance of our products;
– failure of our products to pass contractually agreed upon acceptance tests, which could delay or prohibit

recognition of revenues under applicable accounting guidelines;
– competitive pressures resulting in lower sales prices for our products;
– adverse changes in the process industries we serve;
– delays or problems in our introduction of new products or in the manufacture of our products;
– our competitors' announcements of new products, services, or technological innovations;
– contractual liabilities incurred by us related to guarantees of our product performance;
– increased costs of raw materials or supplies, including the cost of energy;
– changes in the timing of product orders;
– changes in the estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues, or

expenses;

– the impact of acquisition accounting and the treatment of acquisition and restructuring costs as period costs;
– fluctuations in our outstanding indebtedness and associated interest expense;
– fluctuations in our effective tax rate;
– fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates;
– the operating and share price performance of companies that investors consider to be comparable to us; and
– changes in global financial markets and global economies and general market conditions.

Anti-takeover provisions in our charter documents and under Delaware law could prevent or delay transactions that our
shareholders may favor.

Provisions of our charter and bylaws may discourage, delay, or prevent a merger or acquisition that our shareholders

may consider favorable, including transactions in which shareholders might otherwise receive a premium for their shares.

21

For example, these provisions:

Kadant Inc.

– authorize the issuance of "blank check" preferred stock without any need for action by shareholders;
– provide for a classified board of directors with staggered three-year terms;
– require supermajority shareholder voting to effect various amendments to our charter and bylaws;
– eliminate the ability of our shareholders to call special meetings of shareholders;
– prohibit shareholder action by written consent; and
– establish advance notice requirements for nominations for election to our board of directors or for proposing

matters that can be acted on by shareholders at shareholder meetings.

Our board of directors could adopt a shareholder rights plan in the future that could have anti-takeover effects and
might discourage, delay, or prevent a merger or acquisition that our board of directors does not believe is in our best interest
and those of our shareholders, including transactions in which shareholders might otherwise receive a premium for their shares.

Item 1B. Unresolved Staff Comments

Not applicable.

Item 2.

Properties

We believe that our facilities are in good condition and are suitable and adequate for our present operations. We do not

anticipate significant difficulty in obtaining lease renewals or alternative space as needed.

The location and general character of our principal properties as of year-end 2021 are as follows:

Flow Control Segment

We own approximately 1,449,000 square feet and lease approximately 234,000 square feet, under leases expiring on
various dates ranging from 2022 to 2028, of manufacturing, engineering, and office space. In addition, in China, we lease the
land associated with our buildings under long-term leases, which expire on dates ranging from 2050 to 2062. Our principal
engineering and manufacturing facilities are located in Huckeswagen, Germany; Valinhos, Brazil; Kamienna Gora, Poland;
Three Rivers, Michigan, United States; Anderson, South Carolina, United States; Auburn, Massachusetts, United States;
Eltmann, Germany; Weesp, The Netherlands; Wuxi, China; Moers, Germany; Guadalajara, Mexico; Bury, England and
Huskvarna, Sweden.

Industrial Processing Segment

We own approximately 1,241,000 square feet and lease approximately 148,000 square feet, under leases expiring on
various dates ranging from 2022 to 2025 of manufacturing, engineering, and office space. In addition, in China, we lease the
land associated with our existing and future-planned facilities under long-term leases, which expire on dates ranging from 2054
to 2071. Also, in Sidney, British Columbia, Canada, we lease the land associated with our building under a long-term lease,
which expires in 2032. Our principal engineering and manufacturing facilities are located in Vitry-le-Francois, France; Jining,
China; Lebanon, Ohio, United States; Sidney, British Columbia, Canada; Lohja, Finland; Surrey, British Columbia, Canada and
Pell City, Alabama, United States.

Material Handling Segment

We own approximately 105,000 square feet and lease approximately 639,000 square feet, under leases expiring on

various dates ranging from 2022 to 2034. Our principal manufacturing and office space is located in Saltillo, Mississippi,
United States; Georgsmarienhutte, Germany; Crown Point, Indiana, United States; Green Bay, Wisconsin, United States and
Alfreton, England.

Corporate

We lease approximately 18,000 square feet in Westford, Massachusetts, United States, for our corporate headquarters

under a lease expiring in 2026.

Item 3.

Legal Proceedings

Not applicable.

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures

Not applicable.

22

Kadant Inc.

PART II

Item 5. Market for Registrant's Common Equity, Related Stockholder Matters, and Issuer Purchases of Equity
Securities

Market Price of Common Stock

Our common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol "KAI." The closing market price on the

New York Stock Exchange for our common stock on February 18, 2022 was $199.36 per share.

Holders of Common Stock

As of February 18, 2022, we had approximately 1,976 holders of record of our common stock. This does not include

holdings in street or nominee name.

Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities

On May 20, 2021, our board of directors approved the repurchase of up to $20 million of our equity securities during

the period from May 20, 2021 to May 20, 2022. We did not repurchase any shares of our common stock during 2021.

Performance Graph

This performance graph compares the cumulative, five-year total shareholder return assuming an investment of $100

(and the reinvestment of dividends) in our common stock, the Russell 3000 Stock Index, and the Dow Jones U.S. Industrial
Machinery TSM Index. Because our fiscal year ends on a Saturday, the graph values are calculated using the last trading day
prior to the end of our fiscal year.

COMPARISON OF 5 YEAR CUMULATIVE TOTAL RETURN
Among Kadant Inc., the Russell 3000 Index,
and the Dow Jones U.S. Industrial Machinery TSM Index

$400

$350

$300

$250

$200

$150

$100

$50

$0
12/31/16

12/30/17

12/29/18

12/28/19

1/2/21

1/1/22

Kadant Inc.
Russell 3000
Dow Jones U.S. Industrial Machinery TSM

Kadant Inc. ............................................................
Russell 3000 ..........................................................
Dow Jones U.S. Industrial Machinery TSM .........

12/31/2016
100.00
100.00
100.00

12/30/2017
165.94
121.13
132.70

12/29/2018
135.31
114.78
111.92

12/28/2019
178.28
150.39
152.22

1/2/2021
239.97
181.80
177.61

1/1/2022
394.55
228.45
220.86

Item 6.

[Reserved]

23

Kadant Inc.

Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations should be read together with
the consolidated financial statements and related notes set forth in Item 8, "Financial Statements and Supplementary Data." The
following discussion also contains forward-looking statements, including the outlook for our business, that involve a number of
risks and uncertainties. See Part I, "Forward-Looking Statements," for a discussion of the forward-looking statements contained
below and Part I, Item 1A, "Risk Factors," for a discussion of certain risks that could cause our actual results to differ materially
from the results anticipated in such forward-looking statements.

Overview

Company Background

We are a global supplier of technologies and engineered systems that drive Sustainable Industrial Processing. Our

products and services play an integral role in enhancing efficiency, optimizing energy utilization, and maximizing productivity
in process industries while helping our customers advance their sustainability initiatives with products that reduce waste or
generate more yield with fewer inputs, particularly fiber, energy, and water. Producing more while consuming less is a core
aspect of Sustainable Industrial Processing and a major element of the strategic focus of our businesses.

Our financial results are reported in three reportable operating segments: Flow Control, Industrial Processing, and

Material Handling. The Flow Control segment consists of our fluid-handling and doctoring, cleaning, & filtration product lines;
the Industrial Processing segment consists of our wood processing and stock-preparation product lines; and the Material
Handling segment consists of our conveying and vibratory, baling, and fiber-based product lines. See Note 12, Business
Segment and Geographical Information, in the accompanying consolidated financial statements for a description and financial
information of our reportable operating segments.

Industry and Business Overview

We had record consolidated bookings of $893.2 million for 2021 as our businesses rebounded from the impact of the

COVID-19 pandemic, which adversely affected our bookings and revenue for a substantial part of 2020. Our consolidated 2021
bookings included $36.9 million attributable to acquisitions and $27.0 million from a favorable foreign currency effect, and
consisted of record orders for both parts and consumables products and capital equipment. See Acquisitions below for further
details. We ended the year with record consolidated backlog of $309.9 million, increasing 61% from the end of 2020. An
overview of our business by segment is as follows:

•

•

Flow Control – Our Flow Control segment ended a strong year with record bookings for both parts and consumables
products and capital equipment. In 2021, we acquired The Clouth Group of Companies (Clouth), which contributed
$23.2 million of bookings. Orders for both parts and consumables products and capital equipment at our existing Flow
Control businesses have been bolstered by growth in the industries we serve, particularly the packaging and tissue
markets. Our bookings in the earlier part of 2021 were also boosted by pent-up demand from depressed levels
encountered during most of 2020.

Industrial Processing – Strong quarterly bookings, particularly in the latter half of 2021, contributed to record orders
in 2021 for our Industrial Processing segment. Orders for our wood processing business products continue to be fueled
by a robust U.S. housing market and high demand for lumber, oriented strand board and plywood, which has driven
new capital equipment investment and high parts consumption by our customers. During the second half of 2021,
maintenance requirements at many of our customers have augmented demand for our parts products, which we expect
to continue into the first half of 2022. In the fourth quarter of 2021, wood processing capital equipment bookings were
exceptionally strong, resulting in a backlog that will be fulfilled primarily through mid-2023. Bookings at our stock-
preparation business increased 28% in 2021 largely due to a rebound in capital equipment orders compared with the
depressed capital spending environment for most of 2020 and due to steady demand for our parts and consumables
products. We expect the demand for our Industrial Processing segment products to moderate somewhat in 2022
compared to the record level in 2021.

• Material Handling – Our Material Handling segment also ended the year with record bookings. In August 2021, we
acquired East Chicago Machine Tool Corporation (Balemaster) and certain assets of affiliated companies, which
contributed $13.2 million of orders. Bookings for baling products at our European operations continue to be bolstered
by improved business conditions, including the recovery of recycled commodity prices. Bookings for parts and
consumables at our conveying and vibratory equipment business have rebounded from depressed 2020 levels due to
the relaxation of pandemic-related restrictions and an increased demand from our mining customers, while bookings
for capital equipment have moderated.

24

Kadant Inc.

In 2021, many of our operations were impacted by labor availability and supply chain constraints, the latter of which
resulted in inflationary pressure on material costs, longer lead times, and increased freight costs, as well as customer-requested
delays in shipments. We believe these challenges will generally persist into 2022. Our businesses are alleviating supply chain
constraints through various measures, including advance purchases of raw materials to prevent potential manufacturing
disruptions and mitigating increased material and freight costs through price adjustments, when possible.

We believe that the fundamentals of our business will remain positive, particularly given our high backlog levels,

continued strong bookings, and ongoing strength in the markets we serve as we enter 2022. Despite this optimism, we expect
our operating environment to continue to be challenging as a result of the factors impacting our business discussed above and
the uncertainties and risks surrounding the COVID-19 pandemic. For more information on risks related to health epidemics to
our business, including COVID-19, and other factors impacting our business discussed above, please see Part I, Item 1A, “Risk
Factors.”

International Sales

More than half of our sales are to customers outside the United States, mainly in Europe, Asia, and Canada. As a

result, our financial performance can be materially affected by currency exchange rate fluctuations between the U.S. dollar and
foreign currencies. To mitigate the impact of foreign currency fluctuations, we generally seek to charge our customers in the
same currency in which our operating costs are incurred. Additionally, we may enter into forward currency exchange contracts
to hedge certain firm purchase and sale commitments denominated in currencies other than our subsidiaries' functional
currencies. We currently do not use derivative instruments to hedge our exposure to exchange rate fluctuations created by the
translation into the U.S. dollar of our foreign subsidiaries' results that are in functional currencies other than the U.S. dollar.

Global Trade

The United States imposes tariffs on certain imports from China, which has and will continue to increase the cost of

some of the equipment that we import. Although we are working to mitigate the impact of tariffs through pricing and sourcing
strategies, we cannot be sure these strategies will effectively mitigate the impact of these costs. For more information on risks
associated with our global operations, including tariffs, please see Part I, Item 1A, "Risk Factors."

Acquisitions

We expect that a significant driver of our growth over the next several years will be the acquisition of businesses and
technologies that complement or augment our existing products and services or may involve entry into a new process industry.
We continue to pursue acquisition opportunities.

In the third quarter of 2021, we acquired Clouth for $92.9 million, net of cash acquired plus debt assumed. Clouth,
which is included in our Flow Control segment, is a leading manufacturer of doctor blades and related equipment used in the
production of paper, packaging, and tissue. We expect several synergies in connection with this acquisition, including
deepening our presence in the growing ceramic blade market and expansion of product sales at our existing businesses by
leveraging Clouth's complementary global geographic footprint. Clouth has three manufacturing facilities in Germany and one
in Poland and generated revenue of approximately 40.5 million euros for the trailing twelve months ended June 30, 2021 prior
to its acquisition by us.

In the third quarter of 2021, we also acquired Balemaster for $53.7 million, net of cash acquired. Balemaster, which is

included in our Material Handling segment, is a leading U.S. manufacturer of horizontal balers and related equipment used
primarily for recycling packaging waste at corrugated box plants and large retail and distribution centers. We expect several
synergies in connection with this acquisition, including expanding our presence in the secondary material processing sector and
creating new opportunities for leveraging our high-performance balers produced in Europe. Balemaster generated revenue of
approximately $22.2 million for the trailing twelve months ended June 30, 2021 prior to its acquisition by us.

In the fourth quarter of 2021, we acquired a business in India, which is included in our Industrial Processing segment,

for approximately $2.9 million.

In 2020, we acquired a business in Canada, which is included in our Industrial Processing segment, for approximately

$6.9 million, net of cash acquired.

See Note 2, Acquisitions, in the accompanying consolidated financial statements for further details.

25

Kadant Inc.

Results of Operations

2021 Compared to 2020

Revenue

The following table presents changes in revenue by segment between 2021 and 2020, and those changes excluding the

effect of foreign currency translation and acquisitions which we refer to as change in organic revenue. The presentation of the
change in organic revenue is a non-GAAP measure. We believe this non-GAAP measure helps investors gain an understanding
of our underlying operations consistent with how management measures and forecasts its performance, especially when
comparing such results to prior periods. This non-GAAP measure should not be considered superior to or a substitute for the
corresponding GAAP measure.

Revenue by segment in 2021 and 2020 was as follows:

(Non-GAAP)
Change in
Organic Revenue

January 1,
2022

(In thousands, except
percentages)
Flow Control................... $ 288,788
Industrial Processing.......
328,762
169,029
Consolidated Revenue.. $ 786,579

Material Handling...........

January 2,
2021
$ 225,444

Total
Increase
$ 63,344

%
Change

28 % $

Currency
Translation
6,425

Acquisitions
23,221
$

Increase
$ 33,698

261,577
148,007

67,185
21,022

26 %
14 %

13,012
2,796

589
9,038

53,584
9,188

$ 635,028

$ 151,551

24 % $

22,233

$

32,848

$ 96,470

%
Change

15 %

20 %
6 %

15 %

Consolidated revenue in 2021 increased 24%, while consolidated organic revenue increased 15%, driven by higher

demand for both parts and consumables products and capital equipment principally at our Industrial Processing and Flow
Control segments as described below.

Revenue at our Flow Control segment increased 28% in 2021, while organic revenue increased 15% due to higher

demand for parts and consumables products and, to a lesser extent, capital equipment at substantially all locations. Increased
demand for parts and consumables products in 2021 was due in part to customer maintenance requirements, pent-up demand,
and orders in the latter part of the year to mitigate potential supply chain disruptions. Conversely, revenue during most of 2020
was depressed as a result of customer downtimes, shutdowns, and visitation restrictions related to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Higher capital equipment revenue in 2021 resulted from improved market conditions and pent-up demand, while revenue in
2020 was adversely impacted by customer reductions in capital spending and deferrals of equipment installations as a result of
the pandemic.

Revenue at our Industrial Processing segment increased 26% in 2021, while organic revenue increased 20% due to
higher demand for both capital equipment and parts and consumables products. Our wood processing business continues to
experience high demand for its products, driven by near capacity mill rates resulting in increased capital investment and parts
consumption. Additionally, demand for parts was augmented by maintenance requirements in the latter part of 2021 at many of
our wood processing customers. Increased revenue at our stock-preparation business was led by increased demand for parts and
consumables at our North American stock-preparation operation due to improved market conditions and pent-up demand
coupled with a depressed 2020 period. Capital equipment revenue also increased as a result of large orders at our Chinese
operation, offset in part by lower shipments at our North American and European operations due to the timing of orders and
curtailed spending by our customers in 2020, which impacted revenue in the first half of 2021.

Revenue at our Material Handling segment increased 14% in 2021, while organic revenue increased 6%. Demand for

our European baling products was bolstered by improved business conditions in Europe, including the recovery of recycled
commodity prices. This improvement was partially offset by lower capital equipment revenue at our conveying and vibratory
equipment business in 2021.

Gross Profit Margin

Gross profit margin by segment in 2021 and 2020 was as follows:

Flow Control .....................................................................................................................................
Industrial Processing .........................................................................................................................
Material Handling .............................................................................................................................

Consolidated Gross Profit Margin ....................................................................................................

January 1,
2022

January 2,
2021

51.0%
40.1%
34.4%
42.9%

52.9%
41.3%
33.7%
43.7%

26

Kadant Inc.

Consolidated gross profit margin declined to 42.9% in 2021 compared with 43.7% in 2020. The 2021 period included
$4.3 million of amortization of acquired profit in inventory, which lowered consolidated gross profit margin by 0.5 percentage
points, and lower benefits received from government employee retention assistance programs. Benefits received from these
programs were $0.9 million, or 0.1 percentage points of consolidated gross profit margin, in 2021 and $3.7 million, or 0.6
percentage points of consolidated gross profit margin, in 2020.

Gross profit margin at our Flow Control segment decreased to 51.0% in 2021 compared with 52.9% in 2020 due to the

inclusion of $3.1 million of amortization of acquired profit in inventory, which lowered gross profit margin in 2021 by 1.1
percentage points, and a lower gross profit margin profile for Clouth. We expect the lower gross profit margin profile for
Clouth to continue to have a negative impact on our Flow Control gross profit margin in 2022.

Gross profit margin at our Industrial Processing segment decreased to 40.1% in 2021 compared with 41.3% in 2020

due principally to lower benefits received from government employee retention assistance programs. Cost of revenue included
benefits received of $0.7 million in 2021 compared with $2.9 million in 2020 related to these programs. The gross profit margin
was also impacted by lower-margin capital equipment revenue at our Chinese stock-preparation business offset in part by a
higher margin at our wood processing business.

Gross profit margin at our Material Handling segment increased to 34.4% in 2021 compared with 33.7% in 2020 due
to a higher gross profit margin profile for Balemaster and an improvement in gross profit margin for capital equipment at our
existing baler business. This was offset in part by $1.2 million of amortization of acquired profit in inventory, which lowered
gross profit margin by 0.7 percentage points in 2021.

Selling, General, and Administrative Expenses

Selling, general, and administrative (SG&A) expenses by segment in 2021 and 2020 were as follows:

January 1,
2022
(In thousands, except percentages)
Flow Control .............................................................. $
76,730
Industrial Processing..................................................
60,802
Material Handling ......................................................
38,575
Corporate....................................................................
32,680
Consolidated SG&A Expenses .................................. $ 208,787

% of
Revenue

January 2,
2021
63,382
27 % $
57,702
18 %
33,526
23 %
N/A
27,295
27 % $ 181,905

% of
Revenue

Increase

28 % $
22 %
23 %
N/A
29 % $

13,348
3,100
5,049
5,385
26,882

%
Change
21 %
5 %
15 %
20 %
15 %

Consolidated SG&A expenses as a percentage of revenue decreased to 27% in 2021 compared with 29% in 2020

principally due to higher revenue. Consolidated SG&A expenses increased $26.9 million as a result of the inclusion of $9.7
million of SG&A expenses from acquisitions, higher incentive compensation resulting from our improved financial
performance, $5.1 million from the unfavorable effect of currency translation, and an incremental $4.0 million of acquisition-
related costs. SG&A expenses included benefits received from government employee retention assistance programs of $1.4
million in 2021 and $2.2 million in 2020.

SG&A expenses at our Flow Control segment increased $13.3 million principally due to the inclusion of $7.0 million

of SG&A expenses from Clouth, $3.1 million of acquisition-related costs, and $1.7 million from the unfavorable effect of
foreign currency translation. The remaining increase is principally attributable to higher incentive compensation in 2021.

SG&A expenses at our Industrial Processing segment increased $3.1 million principally due to $2.7 million from the

unfavorable effect of foreign currency translation.

SG&A expenses at our Material Handling segment increased $5.0 million principally due the inclusion of $2.4 million

of SG&A expenses from Balemaster and an incremental $1.3 million of acquisition-related costs.

SG&A expenses at Corporate increased $5.4 million primarily due to higher incentive compensation and, to a lesser

extent, increased professional service fees.

Impairments and Other Costs, Net

Impairments and other costs, net in 2021 included an impairment charge of $0.5 million related to the write down of an

intangible asset and restructuring costs totaling $0.5 million for severance costs and the write down of certain assets associated
with the closure of a redundant business in our Flow Control segment. Impairments and other costs, net in 2021 also included a
gain on the sale of a building of $0.5 million within our Industrial Processing segment.

Impairments and other costs, net in 2020 included impairment charges of $1.9 million related to the write down of

intangible assets associated with our timber-harvesting products, which are included in our Industrial Processing segment, as a
result of a continued decline in revenue and operating results for this business. Impairments and other costs, net in 2020 also
included restructuring costs of $1.1 million, which consisted of severance costs of $0.7 million at our Flow Control segment,
$0.2 million at our Industrial Processing segment, and $0.2 million at our Material Handling segment. These restructuring costs

27

Kadant Inc.

represent severance associated with a restructuring plan implemented in response to the slowdown in the global economy that
was largely driven by the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.

See Note 1, Nature of Operations and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies, under the heading Impairment of

Long-Lived Assets, and Note 8, Other Costs, Net in the accompanying consolidated financial statements for further details
relating to the items discussed above.

Interest Expense

Interest expense decreased to $4.8 million in 2021 from $7.4 million in 2020 due to a lower weighted average interest

rate and lower outstanding debt in 2021.

Provision for Income Taxes

Our provision for income taxes increased to $27.2 million in 2021 from $17.9 million in 2020 and represented 24% of

pre-tax income in both periods. The effective tax rate in 2021 was higher than our statutory rate of 21% primarily due to the
distribution of our worldwide earnings, nondeductible expenses, and state taxes. These increases in tax expense were offset in
part by a decrease in tax related to the net excess income tax benefits from stock-based compensation arrangements. The
effective tax rate in 2020 was higher than our statutory rate of 21% primarily due to nondeductible expenses, the distribution of
our worldwide earnings, and state taxes. These increases in tax expense were offset in part by a decrease in tax related to the net
reversal of tax reserves associated with uncertain tax positions, the net excess income tax benefits from stock-based
compensation arrangements, and a tax benefit for the partial release of a valuation allowance.

Net Income

Net income increased $29.1 million in 2021 from $55.7 million in 2020 primarily due to a $35.6 million increase in

operating income and a $2.6 million decrease in interest expense, offset in part by a $9.2 million increase in provision for
income taxes (see discussions above for further details).

Non-GAAP Key Performance Indicators

In addition to the financial measures prepared in accordance with GAAP, we use certain non-GAAP financial
measures, including organic revenue (defined as revenue excluding the effect of foreign currency translation and acquisitions),
adjusted operating income, earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA), adjusted EBITDA,
adjusted EBITDA margin (defined as adjusted EBITDA divided by revenue), and free cash flow (defined as cash flow provided
by operations less capital expenditures).

We use organic revenue in order to understand our trends and to forecast and evaluate our financial performance and

compare revenue to prior periods (see discussion in Revenue above). Adjusted operating income, adjusted EBITDA, and
adjusted EBITDA margin exclude impairment and restructuring costs, acquisition costs, amortization expense related to
acquired profit in inventory and backlog, and certain gains or losses. These items are excluded as they are not indicative of our
core operating results and are not comparable to other periods, which have differing levels of incremental costs, expenditures or
income, or none at all. Additionally, we use free cash flow in order to provide insight on our ability to generate cash for
acquisitions and debt repayments, as well as for other investing and financing activities.

We believe these non-GAAP financial measures, when taken together with the corresponding GAAP financial
measures, provide meaningful supplemental information regarding our performance by excluding certain items that may not be
indicative of our core business, operating results, or future outlook. We believe that the inclusion of such measures helps
investors gain an understanding of our underlying operating performance and future prospects, consistent with how
management measures and forecasts our performance, especially when comparing such results to previous periods or forecasts
and to the performance of our competitors. Such measures are also used by us in our financial and operating decision-making
and for compensation purposes. We also believe this information is responsive to investors' requests and gives them an
additional measure of our performance.

Our non-GAAP financial measures are not meant to be considered superior to or a substitute for the results of

operations or cash flow prepared in accordance with GAAP. In addition, our non-GAAP financial measures have limitations
associated with their use as compared to the most directly comparable GAAP measures, in that they may be different from, and
therefore not comparable to, similar measures used by other companies.

28

Kadant Inc.

A reconciliation of adjusted operating income, adjusted EBITDA, and adjusted EBITDA margin from net income

attributable to Kadant is as follows:

(In thousands, except percentages)
Net Income Attributable to Kadant .................................................................. $
Net Income Attributable to Noncontrolling Interest.........................................
Provision for Income Taxes..............................................................................
Interest Expense, Net........................................................................................
Other Expense, Net...........................................................................................
Operating Income .............................................................................................
Impairment and Restructuring Costs ................................................................
Gain on Sale of Building ..................................................................................
Acquisition Costs..............................................................................................
Acquired Backlog Amortization.......................................................................
Acquired Profit in Inventory.............................................................................
Adjusted Operating Income..............................................................................
Depreciation and Amortization ........................................................................
Adjusted EBITDA ............................................................................................ $
Adjusted EBITDA Margin ...............................................................................

January 1,
2022

January 2,
2021

December 28,
2019

84,043 $
838
27,171
4,554
104
116,710
980
(515)
3,655
1,326
4,284
126,440
32,976
159,416 $
20.3%

55,196
543
17,948
7,242
195
81,124
2,979
—
485
544
—
85,132
30,790
115,922
18.3%

$

$

52,068
496
16,358
12,542
6,359
87,823
2,528
—
843
1,323
3,549
96,066
31,067
127,133
18.0%

As a percentage of revenue, adjusted EBITDA margin increased 200 basis points in 2021 and 30 basis points in 2020.

The 2021 increase was primarily due to organic revenue growth without a proportionate increase in operating expenses. The
2020 increase was primarily due to cost reduction efforts, including the impact of benefits received from government employee
retention assistance programs, to mitigate lower revenue and an increased proportion of higher margin parts and consumables
revenue.

A reconciliation of free cash flow from cash flow provided by operating activities is as follows:

(In thousands)
Cash Provided by Operating Activities............................................................. $
Less: Capital Expenditures ...............................................................................
Free Cash Flow ................................................................................................. $

January 1,
2022
162,420 $
(12,771)
149,649 $

January 2,
2021

December 28,
2019

92,884 $
(7,595)
85,289 $

97,413
(9,957)
87,456

Free cash flow increased to $149.6 million in 2021 from $85.3 million in 2020 primarily due to improvements in

operating assets and liabilities and net income. See below for further discussion of cash provided by operating activities. Free
cash flow decreased to $85.3 million in 2020 from $87.5 million in 2019 primarily due to a use of cash for working capital
purposes, driven by a reduction in accounts payable as a result of reduced spending levels in 2020 for capital equipment orders.

2020 Compared to 2019

A detailed discussion of the year-over-year results of operations for 2020 compared with 2019 can be found in Part II,

Item 7, “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” of our Annual Report on
Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended January 2, 2021, filed with the SEC.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

Consolidated working capital was $162.4 million at January 1, 2022, compared with $155.1 million at January 2,

2021. Cash and cash equivalents were $91.2 million at January 1, 2022, compared with $65.7 million at January 2, 2021, which
included cash and cash equivalents held by our foreign subsidiaries of $83.8 million at January 1, 2022 and $63.6 million at
January 2, 2021.

29

Cash Flows

Cash flow information is as follows:

Kadant Inc.

(In thousands)
Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities............................................................................... $
Net Cash Used in Investing Activities.......................................................................................
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities...............................................................
Exchange Rate Effect on Cash, Cash Equivalents, and Restricted Cash...................................
Increase (Decrease) in Cash, Cash Equivalents, and Restricted Cash....................................... $

January 1,
2022
162,420
(154,475)
22,808
(3,232)
27,521

$

$

January 2,
2021

92,884
(14,545)
(84,556)
4,584
(1,633)

Operating Activities

Cash provided by operating activities increased to $162.4 million in 2021 from $92.9 million in 2020. Our operating
cash flows primarily consist of cash received from customers, offset by cash payments for items such as inventory, employee
compensation, operating leases, income taxes and interest payments on outstanding debt obligations. The increase in cash
provided by operating activities in 2021 was principally driven by improvements in operating assets and liabilities and net
income.

Cash provided by operating assets and liabilities was $29.3 million in 2021, including sources of cash of $27.7 million

from customer deposits and $26.3 million from accounts payable, reflecting the impact of increased capital equipment order
activity. Other liabilities provided cash of $19.5 million, which includes a $6.2 million deposit received for the anticipated sale
of a building in China and an increase in our accrued incentive compensation, advance billings, and accrued income taxes
resulting from our improved financial performance. These sources of cash were offset in part by cash used of $16.7 million for
accounts receivable mostly due to revenue growth and timing of shipments, $15.0 million for other assets due in part to
prepayments for raw materials and a land use right operating lease related to the relocation of our existing facility in China, and
$11.2 million for a buildup of inventories for capital equipment orders and to mitigate potential supply chain issues.

Cash used for operating assets and liabilities of $8.0 million in 2020 included cash used of $15.6 million for accounts
payable primarily due to reduced spending levels for capital equipment projects and $8.6 million for other liabilities due in part
to a decrease in advance billings resulting from lower contract activity and a payment of $2.4 related to the settlement of a post-
retirement benefit plan. These uses of cash were offset by cash provided of $13.2 million due to a reduction in unbilled revenue
and accounts receivable primarily as a result of lower capital equipment revenue during 2020.

Investing Activities

Cash used in investing activities was $154.5 million in 2021 compared to $14.5 million in 2020. Cash used in

investing activities included consideration paid for acquisitions, net of cash acquired, of $144.0 million in 2021 and $7.1
million in 2020. Additionally, cash used in investing activities included purchases of property, plant, and equipment of $12.8
million in 2021 and $7.6 million in 2020, reflecting depressed capital expenditures in 2020 due to the impact of the COVID-19
pandemic.

Financing Activities

Cash provided by financing activities was $22.8 million in 2021 compared with cash used in financing activities of

$84.6 million in 2020. Borrowings under our revolving credit facility were $151.9 million in 2021, including $140.3 million to
fund acquisitions, and $26.0 million in 2020, including $18.9 million used to prepay the outstanding principal balance on our
real estate loan. Repayment of short- and long-term obligations was $115.6 million in 2021 and $99.5 million in 2020,
including the $18.9 million prepayment of our real estate loan.

Exchange Rate Effect on Cash, Cash Equivalents, and Restricted Cash

The exchange rate effect on cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash represents the impact of translation of cash
balances at our foreign subsidiaries. The $3.2 million negative exchange rate effect in 2021 was primarily attributable to the
strengthening of the U.S. dollar against the euro and the Swedish krona, offset in part by the weakening of the U.S. dollar
against the Chinese renminbi. The $4.6 million positive exchange rate effect in 2020 primarily related to the weakening of the
U.S. dollar against the euro and Chinese renminbi.

Borrowing Capacity and Debt Obligations

We entered into an unsecured multi-currency revolving credit facility, dated as of March 1, 2017 (as amended and

restated to date, the Credit Agreement). At year-end 2021, we have a borrowing capacity available under our Credit Agreement
of $149.9 million in addition to a $150 million uncommitted, unsecured incremental borrowing facility. Under our debt

30

Kadant Inc.

agreements, our leverage ratio must be less than 3.75 or, if we elect, for the quarter during which a material acquisition occurs
and for the three fiscal quarters thereafter, must be less than 4.00. As of January 1, 2022, our leverage ratio was 1.3 and we
were in compliance with our debt covenants. We expect to renew our Credit Agreement prior to its maturity date of December
14, 2023. See Note 6, Short- and Long-Term Obligations, in the accompanying consolidated financial statements for additional
information regarding our debt obligations.

Additional Liquidity and Capital Resources

On May 20, 2021, our board of directors approved the repurchase of up to $20 million of our equity securities during

the period from May 20, 2021 to May 20, 2022. We have not repurchased any shares of our common stock under this
authorization or our previous authorization, which expired on May 13, 2021.

We paid cash dividends of $11.5 million in 2021. On November 18, 2021, we declared a quarterly cash dividend of

$0.25 per share totaling $2.9 million that was paid on February 3, 2022. Future declarations of dividends are subject to our
board of directors' approval and may be adjusted as business needs or market conditions change. The declaration of cash
dividends is subject to our compliance with the covenant in our revolving credit facility related to our consolidated leverage
ratio.

We plan to make expenditures of approximately $18.0 million during 2022 for property, plant, and equipment. In

addition, one of our Chinese subsidiaries expects to build a new facility and relocate over the next two years. Capital
expenditures for the new facility are estimated to be approximately $20 million, which will be offset by the proceeds received
from the sale of our existing facility. See Note 15, Subsequent Event, in the accompanying consolidated financial statements for
additional information regarding the anticipated relocation of our Chinese manufacturing facility.

As of January 1, 2022, we had approximately $245.1 million of total unremitted foreign earnings. It is our intent to

indefinitely reinvest $223.0 million of these earnings to support the current and future capital needs of our foreign operations,
including debt repayments, if any. In 2021, we recorded withholding taxes on the earnings in certain foreign subsidiaries that
we plan to repatriate in the foreseeable future. The foreign withholding taxes that would be required if we were to remit the
indefinitely-reinvested foreign earnings to the United States would be approximately $4.1 million.

We believe that existing cash and cash equivalents, along with cash generated from operations, our existing borrowing
capacity, and continued access to debt markets, will be sufficient to meet the capital requirements of our operations for the next
12 months and the foreseeable future.

Material Contractual Obligations

The following table summarizes our material contractual obligations as of January 1, 2022 and the timing and effect
that such commitments are expected to have on our liquidity and capital requirements in future periods. Detailed information
concerning these obligations can be found in Notes 6, 7, and 9 in the accompanying consolidated financial statements.

(In millions)
Debt Obligations:

Less than 1
Year

1-3 Years

3-5 Years

After 5
Years

Total

Principal payments (a)...................................................... $
Interest payments (b)........................................................
Operating and Finance Lease Obligations............................
Letters of Credit and Bank Guarantees.................................
Total ..................................................................................... $

1.2
4.3
5.4
18.5
29.4

$

$

255.2
4.6
7.0
4.4
271.2

$

$

4.4
0.6
4.0
0.6
9.6

$

$

3.8
0.2
9.8
—
13.8

$

$

264.6
9.7
26.2
23.5
324.0

(a) Excludes $1.5 million related to a net fixed price purchase option exercisable in 2022.
(b) Includes interest expense on both variable and fixed rate debt assuming no prepayments. Variable interest rates have

been assumed to remain constant through the end of the term at the rates that existed as of year-end 2021.

Application of Critical Accounting Estimates

Management's discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations is based upon our consolidated

financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with GAAP. The preparation of these consolidated financial
statements requires us to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of
contingent assets and liabilities at the date of our consolidated financial statements, and the reported amounts of revenue and
expenses during the reporting period. Our actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or
conditions.

Critical accounting policies and estimates are defined as those that entail significant judgments and uncertainties and

could potentially result in materially different results under different assumptions and conditions. For a discussion on the
application of these estimates and other accounting policies, see Note 1, Nature of Operations and Summary of Significant

31

Kadant Inc.

Accounting Policies, in the accompanying consolidated financial statements. We believe that our most critical accounting
policies and estimates upon which our financial position depends, and which involve the most complex or subjective decisions
or assessments, are those described below.

Income Taxes

We operate in numerous countries under many legal forms and, as a result, are subject to the jurisdiction of numerous

domestic and non-U.S. tax authorities, as well as to tax agreements and treaties among these governments. Determination of
taxable income in any jurisdiction requires the interpretation of the related tax laws and regulations and the use of estimates and
assumptions regarding significant future events, such as the amount, timing and character of deductions, permissible revenue
recognition methods under the tax law and the sources and character of income and available tax credits. Changes in tax laws,
regulations, agreements and treaties, currency-exchange restrictions or our level of operations or profitability in each taxing
jurisdiction could have an impact upon the amount of current and deferred tax balances and our results of operations.

We compute our provision for income taxes using the asset and liability method, and we recognize deferred tax assets
and liabilities for the expected future tax consequences of temporary differences between the financial reporting and tax bases
of assets and liabilities and for tax loss or credit carryforwards. We measure deferred tax assets and liabilities using the
currently enacted tax rates that are expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which we expect to realize those deferred
tax assets and liabilities. We estimate the degree to which our deferred tax assets on deductible temporary differences and tax
loss or credit carryforwards will result in an income tax benefit based on the expected profitability by tax jurisdiction, and we
provide a valuation allowance for these deferred tax assets if it is more likely than not that they will not be realized in the future.
If it were to become more likely than not that these deferred tax assets would be realized, we would reverse the related
valuation allowance. Should our actual future taxable income by tax jurisdiction vary from our estimates, additional valuation
allowances or reversals thereof may be necessary. When assessing the need for a valuation allowance in a tax jurisdiction, we
evaluate the weight of all available evidence to determine whether it is more likely than not that some portion or all of the
deferred income tax assets will not be realized. As part of this evaluation, we consider our cumulative three-year history of
earnings before income taxes, taxable income in prior carryback years, future reversals of existing taxable temporary
differences, prudent and feasible tax planning strategies, and expected future results of operations. At year-end 2021, we
continued to maintain a valuation allowance in the United States against certain of our state operating loss carryforwards due to
the uncertainty of future profitability in these state jurisdictions in the United States, and we maintained valuation allowances in
certain foreign jurisdictions because of the uncertainty of future profitability. Our tax valuation allowance was $9.2 million at
year-end 2021.

In the ordinary course of business there are inherent uncertainties and judgements required in quantifying our income

tax positions. It is our policy to provide for uncertain tax positions and the related interest and penalties based upon our
assessment of whether a tax benefit is more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by tax authorities. On a quarterly
basis, we evaluate our uncertain tax positions against various factors, including changes in facts or circumstances, tax laws, or
the status of audits by tax authorities. We believe that we have appropriately accounted for any liability for unrecognized tax
benefits, and at year-end 2021, our liability for these unrecognized tax benefits, including an accrual for the related interest and
penalties, totaled $11.4 million. To the extent we prevail in matters for which a liability for an unrecognized tax benefit is
established or are required to pay amounts in excess of the liability, our effective tax rate in a given financial statement period
may be affected.

We intend to repatriate the distributable reserves of select foreign subsidiaries back to the United States and, during

2021, we recorded $0.6 million of net tax expense associated with these foreign earnings that we plan to repatriate in 2022.
Except for these select foreign subsidiaries, we intend to reinvest indefinitely the earnings of our international subsidiaries in
order to support the current and future capital needs of their operations, including the repayment of our foreign debt.

Revenue Recognition

Approximately 90% of our revenue is recognized at a point in time following the transfer of control of the goods or

service to the customer, primarily relating to our products that require minimal customization for the customer. The remaining
portion of our revenue is recognized on an over time basis using an input method that compares the costs incurred to date to the
total expected costs required to satisfy the performance obligation. Most revenue recognized on an over time basis is for large
capital products that are highly customized for the customer and, as a result, would include significant cost to rework in the
event of cancellation. The over time basis of accounting requires significant judgment in determining applicable contract costs
and the corresponding revenue to be recognized, which could be different if there were to be changes to the circumstances of
the contract. When adjustments to revenue and costs are required, the adjustments are included in earnings in the period of the
change. Judgment is also required for contracts involving variable consideration and multiple performance obligations.

32

Valuation of Goodwill and Intangible Assets

Kadant Inc.

We use assumptions and estimates in determining the fair value of assets acquired and liabilities assumed in a business

combination, including the determination of the fair value of intangible assets acquired, which represents a significant portion
of the purchase price in many of our acquisitions. We estimate the fair value of intangible assets primarily based on projections
of discounted cash flows which we expect to arise from identifiable intangible assets of acquired businesses. The determination
of the allocation of the purchase price for the fair value of intangible assets acquired requires significant judgment as does the
determination as to whether such intangibles are amortizable or non-amortizable and, if amortizable, the amortization period of
the intangible asset.

We evaluate the recoverability of goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets as of the end of each fiscal year, or

more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value of an asset might be impaired. Estimates
of discounted future cash flows arising from intangible assets acquired require assumptions related to revenue and operating
income growth rates, discount rates, and other factors. Different assumptions from those made in our analysis could materially
affect projected cash flows and our evaluation of goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets for impairment. At year-end
2021 and 2020, we performed a qualitative impairment analysis (Step 0) for our reporting units, except for the material
handling reporting unit for which we performed a quantitative impairment analysis (Step 1) at year-end 2020. Based on these
analyses, we determined goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets were not impaired. Goodwill totaled $396.9 million and
indefinite-lived intangible assets totaled $28.9 million at year-end 2021.

Definite-lived intangible assets are evaluated for impairment if events or changes in circumstances indicate that the
carrying value of an asset might be impaired, such as a significant reduction in cash flows associated with the assets. Actual
cash flows arising from a particular intangible asset could vary from projected cash flows which could imply different carrying
values from those established at the dates of acquisition and which could result in impairment of such asset. No indicators of
impairment were identified in 2021 and 2020, except for impairment charges of $0.5 million in 2021 related to the closure of a
business in our Flow Control Segment and $1.9 million in 2020 associated with our timber-harvesting product line, which is
included in our Industrial Processing segment. Definite-lived intangible assets were $170.4 million at year-end 2021.

A material adverse change in the business climate including a prolonged economic downturn and weakness in demand

for our products could negatively affect the revenue and profitability assumptions used in our assessment of goodwill and
intangible assets, which may result in impairment charges. Any future impairment charges could have a material adverse effect
on our results of operations in the period in which an impairment is determined to exist.

See Note 1, Nature of Operations and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies, under the heading Impairment of

Long-Lived Assets, in the accompanying consolidated financial statements for further details regarding impairment costs
recorded in 2021 and 2020.

Inventories

We value our inventory at the lower of the actual cost (on a first-in, first-out; or weighted average basis) or net

realizable value and include materials, labor, and manufacturing overhead. The valuation of inventory requires us to make
judgments, based on currently available information, about the forecasted usage of and demand for each particular product or
product line. Assumptions about future dispositions of inventory are inherently uncertain and, although we make every effort to
ensure the accuracy of our forecasts of future product usage and demand, any changes in those assumptions may result in a
write-down of inventory in the period in which inventory is deemed excessive or obsolete, which could adversely affect our
results of operations.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

See Note 1, Nature of Operations and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies, under the headings Recently

Adopted Accounting Pronouncements and Recent Accounting Pronouncements Not Yet Adopted, in the accompanying
consolidated financial statements for further details.

Item 7A. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

We are exposed to market risk from changes in interest rates and foreign currency exchange rates, which could affect
our future results of operations and financial condition. We manage our exposure to these risks through our regular operating
and financing activities. We enter into swap agreements to hedge a portion of our exposure to variable rate long-term debt.
Additionally, we use short-term forward contracts to manage certain exposures to foreign currencies. We enter into forward
currency-exchange contracts to hedge firm purchase and sale commitments denominated in currencies other than our
subsidiaries' functional currencies. We do not engage in extensive foreign currency hedging activities. However, when we do
enter into foreign currency hedging activities, the purpose is to protect our functional currency cash flows related to these
commitments from fluctuations in foreign exchange rates. Our forward currency-exchange contracts hedge transactions
primarily denominated in U.S. dollars, Canadian dollars, and euros. Gains and losses arising from forward contracts are

33

Kadant Inc.

recognized as offsets to gains and losses resulting from the transactions being hedged. We do not hold or engage in transactions
involving derivative instruments for purposes other than risk management.

Interest Rates

Our exposure to changes in interest rates relates primarily to our long-term debt. Our borrowings under the Credit

Agreement of $250.3 million at year-end 2021 and $218.0 million at year-end 2020 bear variable rates of interest, which adjust
frequently based on prevailing market rates. Assuming year-end borrowing levels, a 10% increase in interest rates on our
variable-rate debt would have increased our annual pre-tax interest expense by an immaterial amount in 2021 and 2020. A
portion of our outstanding variable-rate debt at year-end 2021 and 2020 was hedged with a swap agreement sensitive to changes
in the three-month LIBOR forward curve. A 10% decrease in the three-month LIBOR forward curve would have increased our
unrealized loss by immaterial amounts in both 2021 and 2020.

Currency Exchange Rates

We generally view our investment in foreign subsidiaries in a functional currency other than our reporting currency as
long-term. Our investment in foreign subsidiaries is sensitive to fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates. The functional
currencies of our foreign subsidiaries are principally denominated in euros, British pounds sterling, Mexican pesos, Canadian
dollars, Chinese renminbi, Brazilian reals, and Swedish krona. The effect of changes in foreign exchange rates on our net
investment in foreign subsidiaries is reflected in the "accumulated other comprehensive items" component of stockholders'
equity. A 10% decrease in functional currencies relative to the U.S. dollar, would have resulted in a reduction in stockholders'
equity of $36.4 million at year-end 2021.

At year-end 2021, we had $78.3 million of euro-denominated borrowings outstanding. The translation of our foreign-
denominated debt impacts our borrowing capacity available under our Credit Agreement, which is calculated in U.S. dollars. A
10% negative movement in the euro foreign exchange rates against the U.S. dollar would have decreased our borrowing
capacity by approximately $7.8 million at year-end 2021.

The fair value of forward currency-exchange contracts is sensitive to fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates.
The fair value of forward currency-exchange contracts is the estimated amount that we would pay or receive upon termination
of the contracts. A 10% adverse change in year-end 2021 foreign currency exchange rates related to our foreign currency
exchange contracts would have resulted in an increase in unrealized losses of $0.1 million in 2021, which would have been
largely offset by the corresponding change in the fair value of the underlying hedged items.

Item 8.

Financial Statements and Supplementary Data

This data is submitted as a separate section to this report and incorporated herein by reference. See Item 15, "Exhibits

and Financial Statement Schedules."

Item 9.

Changes in and Disagreements with Accountants on Accounting and Financial Disclosure

Not applicable.

Item 9A. Controls and Procedures

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Our management, under the supervision and with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial

Officer, evaluated the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures at year-end 2021. The term "disclosure controls
and procedures," as defined in Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e), means controls and other procedures of
a company that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by the company in the reports that it files or
submits under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the
SEC's rules and forms. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to
ensure that information required to be disclosed by a company in the reports that it files or submits under the Exchange Act is
accumulated and communicated to the company's management, including its principal executive and principal financial
officers, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. Management recognizes that any controls and
procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving their objectives, and
management necessarily applies its judgment in evaluating the cost-benefit relationship of possible controls and procedures.
Based upon the evaluation of our disclosure controls and procedures at year-end 2021, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief
Financial Officer concluded that at year-end 2021, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective at the reasonable
assurance level.

34

Kadant Inc.

Management's Annual Report on Internal Control over Financial Reporting

Our management is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over financial reporting, as
such term is defined in Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f). Our management assessed the effectiveness of
our internal control over financial reporting at year-end 2021. In making this assessment, our management used the criteria set
forth in "Internal Control—Integrated Framework (2013)" issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the
Treadway Commission (COSO). Based on our assessment, management believes that at year-end 2021 our internal control over
financial reporting was effective based on the criteria issued by COSO.

In the third quarter of 2021, we acquired Clouth and Balemaster. Our audited consolidated financial statements include
the results of Clouth and Balemaster since their dates of acquisition, including total assets of $174.5 million and total revenue of
$32.3 million as of and for the fiscal year ended January 1, 2022, but management's assessment does not include an assessment
of the internal control over financial reporting of the Clouth and Balemaster businesses.

Because of inherent limitations, internal control over financial reporting may not prevent or detect misstatements.
Projections of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that controls may become inadequate
because of changes in conditions, or that the degree of compliance with the policies or procedures may deteriorate.

Our independent registered public accountants, KPMG LLP, have issued an audit report on our internal control over

financial reporting, which is included herein on pages F-2 and F-3 and incorporated into this Item 9A by reference.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There have not been any changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and
15d-15(f) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended) during the fiscal quarter ended January 1, 2022 that have
materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

Item 9B. Other Information

Not applicable.

Item 9C. Disclosure Regarding Foreign Jurisdictions that Prevent Inspections

Not applicable.

Item 10. Directors, Executive Officers, and Corporate Governance

Information about our Directors

PART III

This information will be included under the heading "Election of Directors" in our 2022 proxy statement for our 2022

Annual Meeting of Shareholders and is incorporated in this report by reference, except for the information concerning executive
officers, which is included under the heading "Information about our Executive Officers" in Item 1 of Part I of this report.

Section 16(a) Beneficial Ownership Reporting Compliance

The information required under Item 405 of Regulation S-K will be included under the heading "Stock Ownership–

Delinquent Section 16(a) Reports" in our 2022 proxy statement and is incorporated in this report by reference.

Corporate Governance

The information required under Items 406 and 407 of Regulation S-K will be included under the heading "Corporate

Governance" in our 2022 proxy statement and is incorporated in this report by reference.

Item 11. Executive Compensation

This information will be included under the headings "Executive Compensation," "Corporate Governance -

Compensation Committee Interlocks and Insider Participation," and "Compensation Discussion and Analysis" in our 2022
proxy statement and is incorporated in this report by reference.

Item 12. Security Ownership of Certain Beneficial Owners and Management and Related Stockholder Matters

Except for the information concerning equity compensation plans, this information will be included under the heading

"Stock Ownership" in our 2022 proxy statement and is incorporated in this report by reference.

35

Kadant Inc.

The following table provides information about the securities authorized for issuance under our equity compensation

plans at year-end 2021:

Equity Compensation Plan Information

Number of
Securities
to be Issued
upon
Exercise of
Outstanding
Options,
Warrants, and
Rights

Weighted
Average
Exercise Price
of Outstanding
Options,
Warrants, and
Rights

106,735
—
106,735

(a)

(a)

$
$
$

— (b)
—
— (b)

Number of
Securities
Remaining
Available for
Future Issuance
Under Equity
Compensation
Plans (Excluding
Securities
Reflected in the
First Column)
427,800
—
427,800

(c)

(c)

Plan Category
Equity compensation plans approved by security holders.........
Equity compensation plans not approved by security holders ..
Total...........................................................................................

(a) Consists of shares of our common stock issuable upon the vesting of restricted stock units and performance-based

restricted stock units under the 2006 Plan.

(b) Shares of restricted stock units and performance-based restricted stock units outstanding on January 1, 2022 had a

(c)

weighted average grant date fair value of $127.70.
Includes an aggregate of 91,643 shares of common stock issuable under our employees' stock purchase plan in
connection with current and future offering periods under the plan.

Item 13. Certain Relationships and Related Transactions, and Director Independence

This information will be included under the heading "Corporate Governance" in our 2022 proxy statement and is

incorporated in this report by reference.

Item 14. Principal Accountant Fees and Services

Our independent registered public accounting firm is KPMG LLP, located in Boston, Massachusetts, auditor firm

ID:185. The information required by this item will be included under the heading "Independent Registered Public Accounting
Firm" in our 2022 proxy statement and is incorporated in this report by reference.

Item 15. Exhibits and Financial Statement Schedules

(a)

The following documents are filed as part of this report:

PART IV

(1) Consolidated Financial Statements (see Index on Page F-1 of this report):

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm

Consolidated Balance Sheet

Consolidated Statement of Income

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income

Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows

Consolidated Statement of Stockholders' Equity
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(2) All schedules are omitted because they are not applicable or not required, or because the required information is shown

either in the consolidated financial statements or in the notes thereto.

(3) Exhibits filed herewith or incorporated in this report by reference are set forth in the Exhibit Index beginning on page
37. This list of exhibits identifies each management contract or compensatory plan or arrangement required to be filed
as an exhibit to this report.

36

(b) Exhibits

Exhibit
Number

2.1

3.1

3.2

4.1

10.1*

10.2*

10.3*

10.4*

10.5*

10.6*

10.7*

10.8*

10.9*

Kadant Inc.

Exhibit Index

Description of Exhibit

Equity Purchase Agreement by and among the Registrant, LLCP PCS Alternative Syntron, LLC, Syntron
Material Handling Group, LLC, PCS Alternative Corp Seller 1, LLC, PCS Alternative Corp Seller 2, LLC, and
SMH Equity, LLC and Levine Leichtman Capital Partners Private Capital Solutions, L.P., dated as of December
9, 2018 (filed as Exhibit 2.2 to the Registrant’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended
December 29, 2018 [File No. 001-11406] and incorporated in this document by reference). (1)

Restated Certificate of Incorporation of the Registrant (filed as Exhibit 3.1 to the Registrant's Quarterly Report
on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2001 [File No. 001-11406] and incorporated in this document by
reference).

Amended and Restated Bylaws of the Registrant effective November 20, 2014 (filed as Exhibit 3.1 to the
Registrant's Form 8-K [File No. 001-11406] filed with the Commission on November 25, 2014 and
incorporated in this document by reference).

Description of Securities Registered under Section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (filed as Exhibit
4.1 to the Registrant's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 28, 2019 [File No.
001-11406] and incorporated in this document by reference).

Form of Indemnification Agreement between the Registrant and its directors and officers (filed as Exhibit 10.1
to the Registrant's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2001 [File No. 001-11406]
and incorporated in this document by reference).

Form of Amended and Restated Executive Retention Agreement (change in control agreement) between the
Registrant and its named executive officers, as amended and restated on December 9, 2008 (filed as Exhibit
10.3 to the Registrant's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended January 3, 2009 [File No. 001-11406]
and incorporated in this document by reference).

Form of Executive Retention Agreement (change in control agreement) between the Registrant and its executive
officers for new agreements entered into from and after November 16, 2016 (filed as Exhibit 10.3 to the
Registrant's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2016 [File No. 001-11406] and
incorporated in this document by reference).

Employment Contract Statutory Director between The Johnson Corporation Holland B.V. and Fredrik H.
Westerhout dated November 29, 2004.

Amended and Restated 2006 Equity Incentive Plan of the Registrant effective as of May 17, 2017 (filed as
Exhibit 10.3 to the Registrant's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended July 1, 2017 [File No.
011-11406] and incorporated in this document by reference).

Cash Incentive Plan of the Registrant (filed as Exhibit 10.2 to the Registrant's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q
for the quarter ended July 1, 2017 [File No. 001-11406] and incorporated in this document by reference).

Summary of non-employee director compensation of the Registrant (filed as Exhibit 10.1 to the Registrant's
Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended April 3, 2021 [File No. 001-11406] and incorporated in
this document by reference).

Executive Transition Agreement between the Registrant and Eric T. Langevin dated October 27, 2021 (filed as
Exhibit 10 to the Registrant’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended October 2, 2021 [File No.
001-11406] and incorporated in this document by reference).

Form of Performance-Based Restricted Stock Unit Award Agreement between the Registrant and its executive
officers used for restricted stock unit awards on or after March 5, 2014 (filed as Exhibit 10.1 to the Registrant's
Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 29, 2014 [File No. 001-11406] and incorporated in
this document by reference).

37

Kadant Inc.

Exhibit Index

Exhibit
Number

10.10*

10.11*

10.12*

10.13*

10.14

10.15

10.16

10.17

10.18

Description of Exhibit

Form of Time-Based Restricted Stock Unit Award Agreement between the Registrant and its executive officers
used for restricted stock unit awards on or after March 5, 2014 (filed as Exhibit 10.2 to the Registrant's
Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 29, 2014 [File No. 001-11406] and incorporated in
this document by reference).

Form of Performance-Based Restricted Stock Unit Award Agreement between the Registrant and its executive
officers used for restricted stock unit awards on or after March 5, 2014 (filed as Exhibit 10.1 to the Registrant's
Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2018 [File No. 011-11406] and incorporated in
this document by reference).

Form of Time-Based Restricted Stock Unit Award Agreement between the Registrant and its executive officers
used for restricted stock unit awards on or after March 5, 2014 (filed as Exhibit 10.2 to the Registrant's
Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2018 [File No. 011-11406] and incorporated in
this document by reference).

Form of Directors Restricted Stock Unit Award Agreement between the Registrant and its non-employee
directors used for restricted stock unit awards on or after March 5, 2014 (filed as Exhibit 10.4 to the Registrant's
Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2018 [File No. 011-11406] and incorporated in
this document by reference).

Amended and Restated Credit Agreement dated as of March 1, 2017, among the Registrant, the Foreign
Subsidiary Borrowers from time to time parties thereto, the several banks and other financial institutions or
entities from time to time parties thereto, Citizens Bank, N.A., as Administrative Agent and Multicurrency
Administrative Agent (filed as Exhibit 99.1 to the Registrant's Current Report on Form 8-K [File No.
001-11406] filed with the Commission on March 7, 2017 and incorporated in this document by reference).

First Amendment and Limited Consent, dated as of May 24, 2017, to the Amended and Restated Credit
Agreement dated as of March 1, 2017 by and among the Registrant, the Foreign Subsidiary Borrowers from
time to time parties thereto, the several banks and other financial institutions or entities from time to time parties
thereto, Citizens Bank, N.A., as Administrative Agent and Multicurrency Administrative Agent (filed as Exhibit
10.1 to the Registrant's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended July 1, 2017 [File No. 011-11406]
and incorporated in this document by reference).

Limited Consent, dated as of December 9, 2018, to the Amended and Restated Credit Agreement dated as of
March 1, 2017 by and among the Registrant, the Foreign Subsidiary Borrowers from time to time parties
thereto, the several banks and other financial institutions or entities from time to time parties thereto, Citizens
Bank, N.A., as Administrative Agent and Multicurrency Administrative Agent (filed as Exhibit 10.24 to the
Registrant’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 29, 2018 [File No. 001-11406]
and incorporated in this document by reference).

Second Amendment, dated as of December 14, 2018, to the Amended and Restated Credit Agreement dated as
of March 1, 2017 by and among the Registrant, the Foreign Subsidiary Borrowers from time to time parties
thereto, the several banks and other financial institutions or entities from time to time parties thereto, Citizens
Bank, N.A., as Administrative Agent and Multicurrency Administrative Agent (filed as Exhibit 10.25 to the
Registrant's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 29, 2018 [File No. 001-11406] and
incorporated in this document by reference).

Third Amendment, dated as of March 16, 2020, to the Amended and Restated Credit Agreement dated as of
March 1, 2017 by and among the Registrant, the Foreign Subsidiary Borrowers from time to time parties
thereto, the several banks and other financial institutions or entities from time to time parties thereto, Citizens
Bank, N.A., as Administrative Agent and Multicurrency Administrative Agent (filed as Exhibit 10.2 to the
Registrant's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 28, 2020 [File No. 001-11406] and
incorporated in this document by reference).

38

Kadant Inc.

Exhibit Index

Exhibit
Number

10.19

10.20

10.21

10.22

10.23

10.24

10.25

Description of Exhibit

Fourth Amendment, dated as of May 4, 2021, to the Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, dated as of
March 1, 2017, by and among the Registrant, the Foreign Subsidiary Borrowers from time to time parties
thereto, the several banks and other financial institutions or entities from time to time parties thereto, and
Citizens Bank, N.A., as Administrative Agent and Multicurrency Administrative Agent (filed as Exhibit 10.1 to
the Registrant's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended July 3, 2021 [File No. 001-11406] and
incorporated in this document by reference).

Joinder Agreement, dated as of May 4, 2021, to the Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, dated as of
March 1, 2017, by and among the Registrant, the Foreign Subsidiary Borrowers from time to time parties
thereto, the several banks and other financial institutions or entities from time to time parties thereto, and
Citizens Bank, N.A., as Administrative Agent and Multicurrency Administrative Agent (filed as Exhibit 10.2 to
the Registrant's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended July 3, 2021 [File No. 001-11406] and
incorporated in this document by reference).

Fifth Amendment, dated as of December 9, 2021, to the Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, dated as of
March 1, 2017, by and among the Registrant, the Foreign Subsidiary Borrowers from time to time parties
thereto, the several banks and other financial institutions or entities from time to time parties thereto, and
Citizens Bank, N.A., as Administrative Agent and Multicurrency Administrative Agent.

Amended and Restated Guarantee Agreement dated as of March 1, 2017, among the Registrant, as Borrower,
and each of the Subsidiary Guarantors, in favor of Citizens Bank, N.A., as Administrative Agent and as
Multicurrency Administrative Agent for the bank and other financial institutions or entities from time to time
parties to the Amended and Restated Credit Facility (filed as Exhibit 99.2 to the Registrant's Current Report on
Form 8-K [File No. 001-11406] filed with the Commission on March 7, 2017 and incorporated in this document
by reference).

Guarantee Agreement dated as of March 1, 2017, by Kadant Cayman Ltd. in favor of Citizens Bank, N.A., as
Administrative Agent and as Multicurrency Administrative Agent for the banks and other financial institutions
or entities from time to time parties to the Amended and Restated Credit Facility (filed as Exhibit 99.3 to the
Registrant's Current Report on Form 8-K [File No. 001-11406] filed with the Commission on March 7, 2017
and incorporated in this document by reference).

Multi-Currency Note Purchase and Private Shelf Agreement, dated as of December 14, 2018 among the
Registrant, PGIM, Inc. and the Purchasers as defined therein (filed as Exhibit 10.28 to the Registrant’s Annual
Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 29, 2018 [File No. 001-11406] and incorporated in
this document by reference). (1)

International Swap Dealers Association, Inc. Master Agreement dated May 13, 2005 between the Registrant
and Citizens Bank of Massachusetts and Swap Confirmation dated May 18, 2005 (filed as Exhibit 10.1 to the
Registrant's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended July 2, 2005 [File No. 001-11406] filed with
the Commission on August 11, 2005 and incorporated in this document by reference).

10.26

Swap Confirmation dated May 16, 2018 between the Registrant and Citizens Bank, National Association (filed
as Exhibit 10.1 to the Registrant's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2018 [File No.
001-11406] filed with the Commission on August 8, 2018 and incorporated in this document by reference).

21

23

24

Subsidiaries of the Registrant.

Consent of KPMG LLP, Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm.

Power of Attorney (included on the signatures page to the Annual Report on Form 10-K).

31.1

Certification of the Principal Executive Officer of the Registrant Pursuant to Rule 13a-14(a) and Rule 15d-14(a)
of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended.

39

Kadant Inc.

Exhibit Index

Exhibit
Number

31.2

Description of Exhibit

Certification of the Principal Financial Officer of the Registrant Pursuant to Rule 13a-14(a) and Rule
15d-14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended.

32

Certification of the Chief Executive Officer and the Chief Financial Officer of the Registrant pursuant to 18
U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

101.INS

Inline XBRL Instance Document - the instance document does not appear in the Interactive Data File
li
b

b dd d i hi

h

d

i

101.SCH Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document.

101.CAL

Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document.

101.DEF

Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document.

101.LAB Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document.

101.PRE

Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document.

104

Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as Inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101).

*

(1)

Management contract or compensatory plan or arrangement.

The schedules to this document have been omitted from this filing pursuant to Item 601(b)(2) of Regulation S-K. The
Company will furnish copies of any of the schedules to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission upon request.

Item 16. Form 10-K Summary

Not applicable.

40

Kadant Inc.

Signatures

Pursuant to the requirements of Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, the

Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

Date: March 1, 2022

KADANT INC.

By:

/s/ Jeffrey L. Powell
Jeffrey L. Powell

Chief Executive Officer and President

POWER OF ATTORNEY

KNOW ALL PERSONS BY THESE PRESENTS, that each person whose signature appears below constitutes and
appoints Jeffrey L. Powell, Michael J. McKenney and Deborah S. Selwood, jointly and severally, his or her attorney-in-fact,
with the power of substitution, for him or her in any and all capacities, to sign any amendments to this Annual Report on Form
10-K and to file the same, with exhibits thereto and other documents in connection therewith, with the Securities and Exchange
Commission, hereby ratifying and confirming all that each of said attorneys-in-fact, or his substitute or substitutes, may do or
cause to be done by virtue hereof.

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, this report has been signed below

by the following persons on behalf of the Registrant and in the capacities indicated, on March 1, 2022.

By:

By:

By:

By:

By:

By:

By:

By:

Signature

/s/ Jeffrey L. Powell
Jeffrey L. Powell

Title

Chief Executive Officer, President and Director

(Principal Executive Officer)

/s/ Michael J. McKenney
Michael J. McKenney

Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

(Principal Financial Officer)

/s/ Deborah S. Selwood
Deborah S. Selwood

/s/ Jonathan W. Painter
Jonathan W. Painter

/s/ John M. Albertine
John M. Albertine

/s/ Thomas C. Leonard
Thomas C. Leonard

/s/ Erin L Russell
Erin L. Russell

/s/ William P. Tully
William P. Tully

Senior Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer

(Principal Accounting Officer)

Director and Chairman of the Board

Director

Director

Director

Director

41

Kadant Inc.
Annual Report on Form 10-K
Index to Consolidated Financial Statements and Schedule

The following Consolidated Financial Statements of the Registrant and its subsidiaries are required to be included in

Item 8:

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm................................................................................

Consolidated Balance Sheet as of January 1, 2022 and January 2, 2021 ............................................................

Consolidated Statement of Income for the fiscal years ended January 1, 2022, January 2, 2021, and
December 28, 2019 ..............................................................................................................................................

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income for the fiscal years ended January 1, 2022, January 2,
2021, and December 28, 2019 .............................................................................................................................

Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows for the fiscal years ended January 1, 2022, January 2, 2021, and
December 28, 2019 ..............................................................................................................................................

Consolidated Statement of Stockholders' Equity for the fiscal years ended January 1, 2022, January 2, 2021,
and December 28, 2019 .......................................................................................................................................

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements........................................................................................................

Page

F-2

F-4

F-5

F-6

F-7

F-8

F-9

F-1

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm

To the Stockholders and Board of Directors
Kadant Inc.:

Opinions on the Consolidated Financial Statements and Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

We have audited the accompanying consolidated balance sheets of Kadant Inc. and subsidiaries (the Company) as of
January 1, 2022 and January 2, 2021, the related consolidated statements of income, comprehensive income, cash flows, and
stockholders’ equity for each of the fiscal years in the three-year period ended January 1, 2022, and the related notes
(collectively, the consolidated financial statements). We also have audited the Company’s internal control over financial
reporting as of January 1, 2022, based on criteria established in Internal Control – Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the
Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission.

In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements referred to above present fairly, in all material respects, the
financial position of the Company as of January 1, 2022 and January 2, 2021, and the results of its operations and its cash flows
for each of the fiscal years in the three-year period ended January 1, 2022, in conformity with U.S. generally accepted
accounting principles. Also in our opinion, the Company maintained, in all material respects, effective internal control over
financial reporting as of January 1, 2022 based on criteria established in Internal Control – Integrated Framework (2013)
issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission.

The Company acquired The Clouth Group of Companies (Clouth) and East Chicago Machine Tool Corporation

(Balemaster) during the fiscal year ended January 1, 2022, and management excluded from its assessment of the effectiveness
of the Company’s internal control over financial reporting as of January 1, 2022, Clouth’s and Balemaster’s internal control
over financial reporting associated with total assets of $174.5 million and total revenues of $32.3 million included in the
consolidated financial statements of the Company as of and for the fiscal year ended January 1, 2022. Our audit of internal
control over financial reporting of the Company also excluded an evaluation of the internal control over financial reporting of
Clouth and Balemaster.

Basis for Opinions

The Company’s management is responsible for these consolidated financial statements, for maintaining effective

internal control over financial reporting, and for its assessment of the effectiveness of internal control over financial reporting,
included in the accompanying Management’s Annual Report on Internal Control over Financial Reporting. Our responsibility is
to express an opinion on the Company’s consolidated financial statements and an opinion on the Company’s internal control
over financial reporting based on our audits. We are a public accounting firm registered with the Public Company Accounting
Oversight Board (United States) (PCAOB) and are required to be independent with respect to the Company in accordance with
the U.S. federal securities laws and the applicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and the
PCAOB.

We conducted our audits in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan and

perform the audits to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial statements are free of material
misstatement, whether due to error or fraud, and whether effective internal control over financial reporting was maintained in
all material respects.

Our audits of the consolidated financial statements included performing procedures to assess the risks of material

misstatement of the consolidated financial statements, whether due to error or fraud, and performing procedures that respond to
those risks. Such procedures included examining, on a test basis, evidence regarding the amounts and disclosures in the
consolidated financial statements. Our audits also included evaluating the accounting principles used and significant estimates
made by management, as well as evaluating the overall presentation of the consolidated financial statements. Our audit of
internal control over financial reporting included obtaining an understanding of internal control over financial reporting,
assessing the risk that a material weakness exists, and testing and evaluating the design and operating effectiveness of internal
control based on the assessed risk. Our audits also included performing such other procedures as we considered necessary in the
circumstances. We believe that our audits provide a reasonable basis for our opinions.

Definition and Limitations of Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

A company’s internal control over financial reporting is a process designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding

the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with
generally accepted accounting principles. A company’s internal control over financial reporting includes those policies and
procedures that (1) pertain to the maintenance of records that, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions
and dispositions of the assets of the company; (2) provide reasonable assurance that transactions are recorded as necessary to
permit preparation of financial statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and that receipts and

F-2

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm (continued)

expenditures of the company are being made only in accordance with authorizations of management and directors of the
company; and (3) provide reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use, or
disposition of the company’s assets that could have a material effect on the financial statements.

Because of its inherent limitations, internal control over financial reporting may not prevent or detect misstatements.

Also, projections of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that controls may become
inadequate because of changes in conditions, or that the degree of compliance with the policies or procedures may deteriorate.

Critical Audit Matter

The critical audit matter communicated below is a matter arising from the current period audit of the consolidated
financial statements that was communicated or required to be communicated to the audit committee and that: (1) relates to
accounts or disclosures that are material to the consolidated financial statements and (2) involved our especially challenging,
subjective, or complex judgments. The communication of a critical audit matter does not alter in any way our opinion on the
consolidated financial statements, taken as a whole, and we are not, by communicating the critical audit matter below,
providing a separate opinion on the critical audit matter or on the accounts or disclosures to which it relates.

Assessment of uncertain tax positions

As discussed in Note 1 to the consolidated financial statements, it is the Company’s policy to provide for

uncertain tax positions and the related interest and penalties based upon management’s assessment of whether a tax
benefit is more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by tax authorities. As disclosed in Note 5 to the
consolidated financial statements, the Company has recognized uncertain tax positions amounting to $9,731,000 as of
January 1, 2022. The Company’s tax positions are subject to audit by local taxing authorities across multiple global
jurisdictions. Tax law can be complex and tax audits can take an extended period of time to resolve, and accordingly,
the ultimate outcome with respect to taxes the Company may owe may differ from the amounts recognized.

We identified the assessment of uncertain tax positions as a critical audit matter. Complex auditor judgment,

including specialized skills and knowledge, was required in evaluating the Company’s interpretation of, and
compliance with, tax law globally and the estimate of the amount of tax benefits expected to be realized.

The following are the primary procedures we performed to address this critical audit matter. We evaluated the

design and tested the operating effectiveness of certain internal controls related to the Company’s process to assess
uncertain tax positions. This included controls related to the identification of uncertain tax positions, interpretation of
tax law and its application in the liability estimation process. We involved domestic and international tax professionals
with specialized skills and knowledge, who assisted in:

•
•

•

assessing tax positions for compliance with applicable laws and regulations
evaluating the Company’s uncertain tax positions by developing independent expectations of the uncertain tax
positions using independent assumptions and comparing them to the Company’s estimates
assessing the expiration of statutes of limitations with applicable laws and regulations.

/s/ KPMG LLP

We have served as the Company's auditor since 2012.

Boston, Massachusetts
March 1, 2022

F-3

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

(In thousands, except share and per share amounts)
Assets
Current Assets:

Consolidated Balance Sheet

January 1,
2022

January 2,
2021

91,186
Cash and cash equivalents.............................................................................................................. $
2,975
Restricted cash................................................................................................................................
117,209
Accounts receivable, net of allowances of $2,735 and $2,977 ......................................................
134,356
Inventories......................................................................................................................................
8,626
Contract assets................................................................................................................................
29,530
Other current assets ........................................................................................................................
383,882
Total Current Assets..........................................................................................................................
107,989
Property, Plant, and Equipment, Net ................................................................................................
44,111
Other Assets ......................................................................................................................................
199,343
Intangible Assets, Net (Notes 1 and 2) .............................................................................................
396,887
Goodwill (Notes 1 and 2)..................................................................................................................
Total Assets....................................................................................................................................... $ 1,132,212

Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity
Current Liabilities:

Short-term obligations and current maturities of long-term obligations (Note 6) ......................... $
Accounts payable ...........................................................................................................................
Accrued payroll and employee benefits .........................................................................................
Customer deposits ..........................................................................................................................
Advanced billings...........................................................................................................................
Other current liabilities...................................................................................................................
Total Current Liabilities....................................................................................................................
Long-Term Obligations (Note 6) ......................................................................................................
Long-Term Deferred Income Taxes (Note 5) ...................................................................................
Other Long-Term Liabilities.............................................................................................................

5,356
59,250
37,203
59,262
11,894
48,532
221,497
264,158
34,944
45,997

Commitments and Contingencies (Note 7)

Stockholders' Equity (Notes 3 and 4):

—
Preferred stock, $.01 par value, 5,000,000 shares authorized; none issued ...................................
146
Common stock, $.01 par value, 150,000,000 shares authorized; 14,624,159 shares issued..........
115,888
Capital in excess of par value.........................................................................................................
551,848
Retained earnings ...........................................................................................................................
(73,596)
Treasury stock at cost, 3,003,419 and 3,081,919 shares ................................................................
(30,350)
Accumulated other comprehensive items (Note 14) ......................................................................
563,936
Total Kadant Stockholders' Equity ...................................................................................................
1,680
Noncontrolling interest...................................................................................................................
Total Stockholders' Equity................................................................................................................
565,616
Total Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity ........................................................................................ $ 1,132,212

$

$

$

$

65,682
958
91,540
106,814
7,576
17,250
289,820
84,642
40,391
160,965
351,753
927,571

1,474
32,264
31,168
29,433
8,513
31,836
134,688
232,000
21,669
42,309

—
146
110,824
479,400
(75,519)
(19,492)
495,359
1,546
496,905
927,571

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

F-4

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

Consolidated Statement of Income

(In thousands, except per share amounts)
Revenue (Notes 1 and 12) ....................................................................................... $

January 1,
2022
786,579

January 2,
2021
635,028

$

December 28,
2019
704,644

$

Costs and Operating Expenses:

Cost of revenue.......................................................................................................
Selling, general, and administrative expenses........................................................
Research and development expenses .....................................................................
Impairments and other costs, net (Notes 1 and 8) .................................................

Operating Income......................................................................................................
Interest Income .........................................................................................................
Interest Expense........................................................................................................
Other Expense, Net (Note 3) ....................................................................................
Income Before Provision for Income Taxes .............................................................
Provision for Income Taxes (Note 5) .......................................................................
Net Income................................................................................................................
Net Income Attributable to Noncontrolling Interest .................................................
Net Income Attributable to Kadant ...................................................................... $

449,214
208,787
11,403
465
669,869
116,710
267
(4,821)
(104)
112,052
27,171
84,881
(838)
84,043

Earnings per Share Attributable to Kadant (Note 13)

Basic ....................................................................................................................... $
Diluted.................................................................................................................... $

7.26
7.21

357,722
181,905
11,298
2,979
553,904
81,124
181
(7,423)
(195)
73,687
17,948
55,739
(543)
55,196

4.81
4.77

$

$
$

410,884
192,525
10,884
2,528
616,821
87,823
213
(12,755)
(6,359)
68,922
16,358
52,564
(496)
52,068

4.63
4.54

$

$
$

Weighted Average Shares (Note 13)

Basic .......................................................................................................................
Diluted....................................................................................................................

11,579
11,655

11,482
11,564

11,235
11,457

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

F-5

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income

(In thousands)
Net Income................................................................................................................ $
Other Comprehensive Items:

Foreign currency translation adjustment .............................................................
Pension and other post-retirement liability adjustments, net (net of tax of $(1),
$78, and $(137)) ..................................................................................................
Effect of pension plan settlement (net of tax of $0, $0, and $(653))...................
Deferred gain (loss) on cash flow hedges (net of tax of $118, $(57), and
$(143)).................................................................................................................
Other Comprehensive Items ...................................................................................
Comprehensive Income .............................................................................................
Comprehensive Income Attributable to Noncontrolling Interest ..............................
Comprehensive Income Attributable to Kadant .................................................. $

January 1,
2022
84,881

January 2,
2021
55,739

$

December 28,
2019
52,564

$

(11,324)

18,395

(1,392)

(22)
—

366
(10,980)
73,901
(716)
73,185

$

180
(119)

(184)
18,272
74,011
(687)
73,324

$

(282)
3,826

(447)
1,705
54,269
(445)
53,824

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

F-6

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows

(In thousands)
Operating Activities

Net income attributable to Kadant................................................................... $
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest ..........................................
Net income.......................................................................................................
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating
activities:

Depreciation and amortization..................................................................
Stock-based compensation expense .........................................................
Provision for losses on accounts receivable .............................................
Gain on sale of property, plant, and equipment........................................
U.S. pension benefit plan settlement loss .................................................
Impairment charges (Notes 1 and 8) ........................................................
Deferred income tax (benefit) provision ..................................................
Other items, net ........................................................................................
Changes in assets and liabilities, net of effects of acquisitions:

Accounts receivable ..........................................................................
Contract assets...................................................................................
Inventories.........................................................................................
Other assets .......................................................................................
Accounts payable ..............................................................................
Customer deposits .............................................................................
Other liabilities..................................................................................
Net cash provided by operating activities ..................................

Investing Activities

Acquisitions, net of cash acquired (Note 2).....................................................
Purchases of property, plant, and equipment...................................................
Proceeds from sale of property, plant, and equipment ....................................
Other investing activities .................................................................................
Net cash used in investing activities ..........................................

Financing Activities

Proceeds from issuance of long-term obligations............................................
Repayment of short- and long-term obligations ..............................................
Dividends paid .................................................................................................
Proceeds from issuance of Company common stock ......................................
Tax withholding payments related to stock-based compensation ...................
Dividend paid to noncontrolling interest .........................................................
Other financing activities.................................................................................
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ...................

January 1,
2022

January 2,
2021

December 28,
2019

$

84,043
838
84,881

$

55,196
543
55,739

52,068
496
52,564

34,302
8,527
5
(375)
—
804
(1,384)
6,333

(16,737)
(1,222)
(11,173)
(15,033)
26,346
27,693
19,453
162,420

(143,981)
(12,771)
1,740
537
(154,475)

151,944
(115,576)
(11,460)
1,892
(3,432)
(560)
—
22,808

31,334
6,776
356
(8)
—
1,861
142
4,720

7,116
6,073
(89)
(833)
(15,620)
3,903
(8,586)
92,884

(7,095)
(7,595)
145
—
(14,545)

26,000
(99,547)
(10,903)
3,207
(2,599)
(525)
(189)
(84,556)

32,390
6,815
114
(79)
5,887
2,336
(2,491)
5,390

6,553
2,559
(3,076)
(7,559)
7,358
(5,686)
(5,662)
97,413

(177,798)
(9,957)
398
—
(187,357)

247,196
(126,315)
(10,196)
5,176
(2,691)
(664)
(56)
112,450

Exchange Rate Effect on Cash, Cash Equivalents, and Restricted Cash...................

(3,232)

4,584

(350)

Increase (Decrease) in Cash, Cash Equivalents, and Restricted Cash.......................
Cash, Cash Equivalents, and Restricted Cash at Beginning of Year.........................
Cash, Cash Equivalents, and Restricted Cash at End of Year ................................... $

27,521
66,640
94,161

$

(1,633)
68,273
66,640

$

22,156
46,117
68,273

See Note 1, Nature of Operations and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies,
under the heading Supplemental Cash Flow Information for further details.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

F-7

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

Consolidated Statement of Stockholders' Equity

(In thousands, except share and per
share amounts)

Common Stock

Shares

Amount

Capital in
Excess of
Par Value

Retained
Earnings

Treasury Stock

Shares

Amount

Accumulated
Other
Comprehensive
Items

Noncontrolling
Interest

Total
Stockholders'
Equity

Balance at December 29, 2018....

14,624,159

$

146

$104,731

$393,578

3,514,163

$(86,111) $

(39,376) $

1,603

$

374,571

Net income .................................

Adoption of ASU No. 2016-02,
Leases (Topic 842) .....................

Dividends declared – Common
Stock, $0.92 per share ................

Dividend paid to noncontrolling
interest........................................

Activity under stock plans..........

Other comprehensive items........

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

Net income .................................

Dividends declared – Common
Stock, $0.96 per share ................

Dividend paid to noncontrolling
interest........................................

Activity under stock plans..........

Other comprehensive items........

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

52,068

(17)

— (10,380)

—

—

—

55,196

— (11,045)

—

1,967

—

—

4,126

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

— (299,275)

7,333

—

—

—

1,756

— (132,969)

3,259

—

—

—

18,128

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

496

52,564

—

—

(664)

—

(51)

(17)

(10,380)

(664)

9,300

1,705

543

—

(525)

—

144

55,739

(11,045)

(525)

7,385

18,272

Balance at December 28, 2019....

14,624,159

$

146

$106,698

$435,249

3,214,888

$(78,778) $

(37,620) $

1,384

$

427,079

Balance at January 2, 2021.........

14,624,159

$

146

$110,824

$479,400

3,081,919

$(75,519) $

(19,492) $

1,546

$

496,905

Net income .................................
Dividends declared – Common
Stock, $1.00 per share ................

Dividend paid to noncontrolling
interest........................................

Noncontrolling interest acquired
(Note 2) ......................................

Purchase of shares of
noncontrolling interest (Note 2).

Activity under stock plans..........

Other comprehensive items........

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

84,043

— (11,595)

—

—

—

5,064

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

(78,500)

1,923

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

(10,858)

838

—

(560)

367

(389)

—

(122)

84,881

(11,595)

(560)

367

(389)

6,987

(10,980)

Balance at January 1, 2022.........

14,624,159

$

146

$115,888

$551,848

3,003,419

$(73,596) $

(30,350) $

1,680

$

565,616

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

F-8

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

1.

Nature of Operations and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies

Nature of Operations

Kadant Inc. was incorporated in Delaware in November 1991 and trades on the New York Stock Exchange under

the ticker symbol "KAI."

Kadant Inc. (together with its subsidiaries, the Company) is a global supplier of technologies and engineered

systems that drive Sustainable Industrial Processing. Its products and services play an integral role in enhancing efficiency,
optimizing energy utilization, and maximizing productivity in process industries while helping customers advance their
sustainability initiatives with products that reduce waste or generate more yield with fewer inputs, particularly fiber,
energy, and water. Producing more while consuming less is a core aspect of Sustainable Industrial Processing and a major
element of the strategic focus of the Company's three reportable operating segments: Flow Control, Industrial Processing,
and Material Handling.

Noncontrolling Interest

One of the Company's foreign subsidiaries that manufactures fluid-handling products is part of a joint venture

agreement with an Italian company in which each holds a 50% ownership interest. The agreement provides the Company's
subsidiary with the option to purchase the remaining 50% interest in the joint venture.

Principles of Consolidation

The accompanying consolidated financial statements of the Company include the accounts of its wholly and

majority-owned subsidiaries. All material intercompany accounts and transactions have been eliminated.

Fiscal Year

Typically, the Company's fiscal quarters and fiscal year consist of 13 and 52 weeks, respectively, ending on the

Saturday closest to the end of the corresponding calendar quarter for its fiscal quarters and on the Saturday closest to
December 31 for its fourth fiscal quarter and fiscal year. As a result of the difference between the fiscal and calendar
periods, a 53rd week is added to the Company's fiscal year every five or six years. In a 53-week fiscal year, the Company's
fourth fiscal quarter contains 14 weeks. The Company's fiscal year ended January 1, 2022 (fiscal 2021 or 2021) contained
52 weeks, its fiscal year ended January 2, 2021 (fiscal 2020 or 2020) contained 53 weeks, and its fiscal year ended
December 28, 2019 (fiscal 2019 or 2019) contained 52 weeks. Each quarter of fiscal 2021, 2020 and 2019 contained 13
weeks, except the fourth quarter of 2020, which contained 14 weeks. The impact of the additional week in 2020 was not
material to the Company's financial results.

Financial Statement Presentation

Certain reclassifications have been made to prior periods to conform with the current period presentation. On the
consolidated statement of cash flows, the Company reclassified the change in customer deposits within operating activities
from other current liabilities to a separate line item and the changes in long-term assets and liabilities from other items, net
to other assets and other liabilities, respectively.

Use of Estimates and Critical Accounting Policies

The preparation of consolidated financial statements in conformity with U.S. generally accepted accounting

principles (GAAP) requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and
liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the consolidated financial statements, and the reported
amounts of revenue and expenses during the reporting period. Although the Company makes every effort to ensure the
accuracy of the estimates and assumptions used in the preparation of its consolidated financial statements or in the
application of accounting policies, if business conditions were different, or if the Company were to use different estimates
and assumptions, it is possible that materially different amounts could be reported in the Company's consolidated financial
statements.

Critical accounting policies are defined as those that entail significant judgments and estimates, and could
potentially result in materially different results under different assumptions and conditions. The Company believes that the
most critical accounting policies upon which its financial position depends, and which involve the most complex or
subjective decisions or assessments, concern income taxes, revenue recognition, the valuation of goodwill and intangible
assets, and inventories. A discussion of the application of these and other accounting policies is included within this note.

F-9

Kadant Inc.

Revenue Recognition

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

2021 Financial Statements

The Company recognizes revenue in accordance with Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) 606, Revenue

from Contracts with Customers (ASC 606). Most of the Company’s revenue is recognized at a point in time for each
performance obligation under the contract when the customer obtains control of the goods or service. Most of the
Company’s parts and consumables products and its capital products with minimal customization are accounted for at a
point in time. The Company has made a policy election to not treat the obligation to ship as a separate performance
obligation under the contract and, as a result, the associated shipping costs are reflected in the cost of revenue when
revenue is recognized.

The remaining portion of the Company's revenue is recognized over time based on an input method that compares
the costs incurred to date to the total expected costs required to satisfy the performance obligation. Contracts are accounted
for on an over time basis when they include products which have no alternative use and an enforceable right to payment
over time. Most of the contracts recognized on an over time basis are for large capital projects. These projects are highly
customized for the customer and, as a result, would include a significant cost to rework in the event of cancellation.

The following table presents revenue by revenue recognition method:

(In thousands)
Point in Time ........................................................................................................... $
Over Time................................................................................................................

$

January 1,
2022
705,709
80,870
786,579

January 2,
2021
557,702 $
77,326
635,028 $

December 28,
2019
611,528
93,116
704,644

$

$

The transaction price includes estimated variable consideration where applicable. Such variable consideration

relates to certain performance guarantees and rights to return the product. The Company estimates variable consideration as
the most likely amount to which it expects to be entitled based on the terms of the contracts with customers and historical
experience, where relevant. For contracts with multiple performance obligations, the transaction price is allocated to each
performance obligation based on the relative stand-alone selling price.

The Company disaggregates its revenue from contracts with customers by reportable operating segment, product

type and geography as this best depicts how its revenue is affected by economic factors.

The following table presents the disaggregation of revenue by product type and geography:

(In thousands)
Revenue by Product Type:

Parts and Consumables......................................................................................... $
Capital...................................................................................................................

$

Revenue by Geography (based on customer location):

North America ...................................................................................................... $
Europe...................................................................................................................
Asia.......................................................................................................................
Rest of World .......................................................................................................

$

January 1,
2022

January 2,
2021

December 28,
2019

511,766
274,813
786,579

420,382
220,578
103,810
41,809
786,579

$

$

$

$

417,545
217,483
635,028

360,061
161,527
72,268
41,172
635,028

$

$

$

$

440,699
263,945
704,644

386,952
180,888
84,705
52,099
704,644

See Note 12, Business Segment and Geographical Information, for information on the disaggregation of revenue

by reportable operating segment.

The following table presents contract balances from contracts with customers:

(In thousands)
Contract Assets ................................................................................................................................ $
Contract Liabilities .......................................................................................................................... $

January 1,
2022

January 2,
2021

8,626
77,004

$
$

7,576
39,269

Contract assets in the accompanying consolidated balance sheet represent unbilled revenue associated with

revenue recognized on contracts accounted for on an over time basis, which will be billed in future periods based on the
contract terms. Contract liabilities consist of short- and long-term customer deposits, advanced billings, and deferred
revenue. Deferred revenue is included in other current liabilities and long-term customer deposits are included in other

F-10

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

long-term liabilities in the accompanying consolidated balance sheet. Contract liabilities will be recognized as revenue in
future periods once the revenue recognition criteria are met. The majority of the contract liabilities relate to advance
payments on contracts accounted for at a point in time. These advance payments will be recognized as revenue when the
Company's performance obligations have been satisfied, which typically occurs when the product has shipped and control
of the asset has transferred to the customer. Contract liabilities increased at year end 2021 principally due to capital
equipment orders in the Industrial Processing segment's wood processing business, which the Company expects to
recognize as revenue through 2023.

The Company recognized revenue of $33,128,000 in 2021 and $30,426,000 in 2020 that was included in the

contract liabilities balance at the beginning of 2021 and 2020, respectively. The majority of the Company's contracts for
capital equipment have an original expected duration of one year or less. Certain capital contracts require longer lead times
and could take up to 24 months to complete. For contracts with an original expected duration of over one year, the
aggregate amount of the transaction price allocated to the remaining unsatisfied or partially unsatisfied performance
obligations as of year-end 2021 was $37,905,000. The Company will recognize revenue for these performance obligations
as they are satisfied, approximately 50% of which is expected to occur within the next twelve months and the remaining
50% after December 31, 2022.

Customers in China will often settle their accounts receivable with banker's acceptance drafts, in which case cash

settlement will be delayed until the drafts mature or are settled prior to maturity. For customers outside of China, final
payment for the majority of the Company's products is received in the quarter following the product shipment. Certain of
the Company's contracts include a longer period before final payment is due, which is typically within one year of final
shipment or transfer of control to the customer.

The Company includes in revenue amounts invoiced for shipping and handling with the corresponding costs
reflected in cost of revenue. Provisions for discounts, warranties, returns and other adjustments are provided for in the
period in which the related sale was recorded. Sales taxes, value-added taxes, and certain excise taxes collected from
customers and remitted to governmental authorities are accounted for on a net basis and therefore are excluded from
revenue.

Accounts Receivable and Allowance for Credit Losses

Accounts receivable arise from sales on credit to customers, are recorded at the invoiced amount, and do not bear
interest. The Company establishes an allowance for credit losses to reduce accounts receivable to the net amount expected
to be collected. The Company exercises judgment in determining its allowance for credit losses, which is based on its
historical collection and write-off experience, adjusted for current macroeconomic trends and conditions, credit policies,
specific customer collection issues, and accounts receivable aging. The Company performs ongoing credit evaluations of
its customers and adjusts credit limits based upon payment history and each customer's current creditworthiness. The
Company continuously monitors collections and payments from its customers. Account balances are charged off against
the allowance when the Company believes it is probable the receivable will not be recovered. In some instances, the
Company utilizes letters of credit to mitigate its credit exposure.

The changes in the allowance for credit losses are as follows:

(In thousands)
Balance at Beginning of Year .......................................................................... $
Provision charged to expense........................................................................
Accounts written off......................................................................................
Currency translation ......................................................................................
Balance at End of Year .................................................................................... $

January 1,
2022

January 2,
2021

December 28,
2019

2,977
5
(178)
(69)
2,735

$

$

2,698
356
(266)
189
2,977

$

$

2,897
114
(263)
(50)
2,698

Banker's Acceptance Drafts Included in Accounts Receivable

The Company's Chinese subsidiaries may receive banker's acceptance drafts from customers as payment for their
trade accounts receivable. The drafts are non-interest bearing obligations of the issuing bank and generally mature within
six months of the origination date. The Company's Chinese subsidiaries may sell the drafts at a discount to a third-party
financial institution or transfer the drafts to vendors in settlement of current accounts payable prior to the scheduled
maturity date. These drafts, which totaled $8,049,000 at year-end 2021 and $9,445,000 at year-end 2020, are included in
accounts receivable in the accompanying consolidated balance sheet until the subsidiary sells the drafts to a bank and
receives a discounted amount, transfers the banker's acceptance drafts in settlement of current accounts payable prior to
maturity, or obtains cash payment on the scheduled maturity date.

F-11

Kadant Inc.

Warranty Obligations

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

2021 Financial Statements

The Company's contracts covering the sale of its products include warranty provisions that provide assurance to

its customers that the products will comply with agreed-upon specifications during a defined period of time. The Company
provides for the estimated cost of product warranties at the time of sale based on the historical occurrence rates and repair
costs, as well as knowledge of any specific warranty problems that indicate projected warranty costs may vary from
historical patterns. The Company negotiates the terms regarding warranty coverage and length of warranty depending on
the products and applications. While the Company engages in extensive product quality programs and processes, the
Company's warranty obligation is affected by product failure rates, repair costs, service delivery costs incurred in
correcting a product failure, and supplier warranties on parts delivered to the Company. Should these factors or actual
results differ from the Company's estimates, revisions to the estimated warranty liability would be required.

The Company's liability for warranties is included in other current liabilities in the accompanying consolidated

balance sheet. The changes in the carrying amount of product warranty obligations are as follows:

(In thousands)
Balance at Beginning of Year................................................................................................... $
Provision charged to expense.................................................................................................
Usage......................................................................................................................................
Acquisitions ...........................................................................................................................
Currency translation...............................................................................................................
Balance at End of Year............................................................................................................. $

January 1,
2022

January 2,
2021

7,064
4,366
(4,268)
429
(293)
7,298

$

$

6,467
5,555
(5,439)
—
481
7,064

Leases

In accordance with ASC 842, Leases (ASC 842), the Company determines whether an arrangement is, or contains,
a lease at inception. Operating lease liabilities are included in other current liabilities and other long-term liabilities and the
corresponding right-of use (ROU) assets are included in other assets in the accompanying consolidated balance sheet.
Classification of operating lease liabilities as either current or noncurrent is based on the expected timing of payments due
under the Company’s lease obligations.

ROU assets represent the Company’s right to use an underlying asset for the lease term and lease liabilities
represent the Company’s obligation to make lease payments arising from the lease. Operating lease ROU assets and
liabilities with original contract terms greater than 12 months are recognized based on the present value of the future
minimum lease payments over the lease term at the commencement date. Operating leases with an original term of 12
months or less are not recorded in the accompanying consolidated balance sheet.

In determining the present value of future lease payments, the Company utilizes either the rate implicit in the lease
if that rate is readily determinable or its incremental secured borrowing rate commensurate with the term of the underlying
lease. Lease terms may include the effect of options to extend or terminate the lease when it is reasonably certain that the
Company will exercise that option. The Company recognizes operating lease expense for lease payments on a straight-line
basis over the lease term. Variable lease costs are not included in fixed lease payments and, as a result, are excluded from
the measurement of the ROU assets and lease liabilities. The Company expenses all variable lease costs as incurred, which
were not material in 2021 and 2020.

As a lessee, the Company accounts for the lease and non-lease components of its real estate and equipment leases

as a single lease component. For vehicle leases, the Company does not combine lease and non-lease components.

See Note 9, Leases, for additional information about the Company's lease obligations.

Income Taxes

In accordance with ASC 740, Income Taxes (ASC 740), the Company recognizes deferred income taxes based on

the expected future tax consequences of differences between the financial statement basis and the tax basis of assets and
liabilities, calculated using enacted tax rates in effect for the year in which these differences are expected to reverse. A tax
valuation allowance is established, as needed, to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized. In the
period in which it becomes more likely than not that some or all of the deferred tax assets will be realized, the valuation
allowance will be adjusted.

It is the Company's policy to provide for uncertain tax positions and the related interest and penalties based upon

management's assessment of whether a tax benefit is more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by tax
authorities. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in the provision for
income taxes. At January 1, 2022, the Company believes that it has appropriately accounted for any liability for

F-12

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

unrecognized tax benefits. To the extent the Company prevails in matters for which a liability for an unrecognized tax
benefit is established, the statute of limitations expires for a tax jurisdiction year, or the Company is required to pay
amounts in excess of the liability, its effective tax rate in a given financial statement period may be affected.

Earnings per Share

Basic earnings per share (EPS) is computed by dividing net income attributable to Kadant by the weighted
average number of shares outstanding during the year. Diluted EPS is computed using the treasury stock method assuming
the effect of all potentially dilutive securities, including stock options, restricted stock units (RSUs) and employee stock
purchase plan shares.

Cash, Cash Equivalents, and Restricted Cash

At year-end 2021 and year-end 2020, cash equivalents included investments in money market funds and highly
liquid short-term investments, which had maturities of three months or less at the date of purchase. The carrying amounts
of cash equivalents approximate their fair values due to the short-term nature of these instruments.

The Company's restricted cash generally serves as collateral for certain banker's acceptance drafts issued to

vendors and for bank guarantees associated with providing assurance to customers that the Company will fulfill certain
customer obligations entered into in the normal course of business. The majority of these restrictions will expire over the
next twelve months.

The following table provides a reconciliation of cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash reported within the

accompanying consolidated balance sheet that are shown in aggregate in the consolidated statement of cash flows:

(In thousands)

January 1,
2022

January 2,
2021

December 28,
2019

Cash and cash equivalents............................................................................. $
Restricted cash...............................................................................................
Total Cash, Cash Equivalents, and Restricted Cash ........................................ $

91,186
2,975
94,161

Supplemental Cash Flow Information

(In thousands)
Cash Paid for Interest....................................................................................... $
Cash Paid for Income Taxes, Net of Refunds.................................................. $

January 1,
2022

4,441
24,174

Non-Cash Investing Activities:

Fair value of assets acquired ......................................................................... $
Cash paid for acquired businesses.................................................................
Liabilities Assumed of Acquired Businesses ................................................ $

190,977
(152,661)
38,316

Non-cash additions to property, plant, and equipment .................................... $

363

Non-Cash Financing Activities:

Issuance of Company common stock upon vesting of RSUs........................ $
Dividends declared but unpaid...................................................................... $

4,108
2,905

$

$

$
$

$

$

$

$
$

65,682
958
66,640

$

$

66,786
1,487
68,273

January 2,
2021

December 28,
2019

6,899
17,506

9,295
(7,565)
1,730

1,060

4,781
2,770

$
$

$

$

$

$
$

12,344
24,533

207,223
(179,693)
27,530

626

4,100
2,628

Inventories

Inventories are stated at the lower of cost (on a first-in, first-out; or weighted average basis) or net realizable value

and include materials, labor, and manufacturing overhead. The Company regularly reviews its quantities of inventories on
hand and compares these amounts to the historical and forecasted usage of and demand for each particular product or
product line. The Company records a charge to cost of revenue for excess and obsolete inventory to reduce the carrying
value of inventories to net realizable value.

F-13

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

The components of inventories are as follows:

(In thousands)
Raw Materials .......................................................................................................................... $
Work in Process........................................................................................................................
Finished Goods (includes $1,163 and $427 at customer locations) .........................................

$

January 1,
2022

January 2,
2021

59,177
29,448
45,731
134,356

$

$

46,413
17,692
42,709
106,814

Property, Plant, and Equipment

Property, plant, and equipment are stated at cost. Assets acquired as part of a business combination are initially

recorded at fair value. The costs of additions and improvements are capitalized, while maintenance and repairs are charged
to expense as incurred. The Company provides for depreciation and amortization primarily using the straight-line method
over the estimated useful lives of the property as follows: buildings, 10 to 40 years; machinery and equipment, 2 to 10
years; and leasehold improvements, the shorter of the term of the lease or the life of the asset. For construction in progress,
no provision for depreciation is made until the assets are available and ready for use.

Property, plant, and equipment consist of the following:

(In thousands)
Land .......................................................................................................................................... $
Buildings...................................................................................................................................
Machinery, Equipment, and Leasehold Improvements ............................................................
Construction in Progress...........................................................................................................

Less: Accumulated Depreciation and Amortization.................................................................

$

January 1,
2022

January 2,
2021

11,011
67,787
136,656
6,567
222,021
114,032
107,989

$

$

7,676
60,702
120,804
3,292
192,474
107,832
84,642

Depreciation and amortization expense was $13,433,000 in 2021, $12,209,000 in 2020, and $12,236,000 in 2019.
See Note 9, Leases, for further details relating to assets under financing leases included in property, plant and equipment in
the accompanying consolidated balance sheet.

Intangible Assets, Net

Acquired intangible assets by major asset class are as follows:

(In thousands)
January 1, 2022
Definite-Lived

Gross

Accumulated
Amortization

Currency
Translation

Net

Customer relationships ....................................................... $
Product technology .............................................................
Tradenames.........................................................................
Other ...................................................................................

217,021
67,230
7,427
20,210
311,888

$

(79,839) $
(35,833)
(3,405)
(16,250)
(135,327)

(3,455) $
(1,752)
(373)
(561)
(6,141)

133,727
29,645
3,649
3,399
170,420

Indefinite-Lived

Tradenames.........................................................................
Acquired Intangible Assets ..................................................... $

29,059
340,947

—

$ (135,327) $

(136)
(6,277) $

28,923
199,343

F-14

Kadant Inc.

(In thousands)
January 2, 2021
Definite-Lived

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

2021 Financial Statements

Gross

Accumulated
Amortization

Currency
Translation

Net

Customer relationships ....................................................... $
Product technology .............................................................
Tradenames.........................................................................
Other ...................................................................................

173,728
56,111
6,027
18,248
254,114

$

(65,488) $
(31,655)
(2,946)
(14,369)
(114,458)

(1,316) $
(1,005)
(282)
(515)
(3,118)

106,924
23,451
2,799
3,364
136,538

Indefinite-Lived

Tradenames.........................................................................
Acquired Intangible Assets ..................................................... $

24,100
278,214

—

$ (114,458) $

327
(2,791) $

24,427
160,965

Gross intangible assets include $63,228,000 for acquired intangible assets from acquisitions that occurred in 2021.

See Note 2, Acquisitions, for further details.

In connection with its impairment analysis, the Company reduced its definite-lived intangible assets by $499,000
in 2021 and definite and indefinite-lived intangible assets by $1,861,000 in 2020. Additionally, the Company reclassified
$1,300,000 of an indefinite-lived tradename to definite-lived in 2020. See Impairment of Long-Lived Assets under the
heading Intangible Assets within this note for further details.

Intangible assets are recorded at fair value at the date of acquisition. Subsequent impairment charges are reflected

as a reduction in the gross balance, as applicable. Definite-lived intangible assets are stated net of accumulated
amortization and currency translation in the accompanying consolidated balance sheet. The Company amortizes definite-
lived intangible assets over lives that have been determined based on the anticipated cash flow benefits of the intangible
asset. Definite-lived intangible assets as of year-end 2021 have a weighted average amortization period of 13 years.
Amortization of definite-lived intangible assets was $20,869,000 in 2021, $19,125,000 in 2020, and $20,154,000 in 2019
and was included in selling, general, and administrative (SG&A) expenses in the accompanying consolidated statement of
income. The estimated future amortization expense of definite-lived intangible assets is $20,994,000 in 2022; $18,725,000
in 2023; $17,830,000 in 2024; $15,754,000 in 2025; $15,119,000 in 2026; and $81,998,000 in the aggregate thereafter.

Goodwill

Goodwill represents the excess of the cost of an acquisition over the fair value of the identifiable net assets of the

acquired business at the date of acquisition. The Company’s acquisitions have historically been made at prices above the
fair value of the acquired net assets, resulting in goodwill, due to the expectation of synergies from combining the
businesses.

F-15

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

The changes in the carrying amount of goodwill by segment are as follows:

(In thousands)
Balance as of December 28, 2019

Flow Control

Industrial
Processing

Material
Handling

Total

Gross balance..................................................................... $
Accumulated impairment losses ........................................
Net balance ........................................................................

$

97,680
—
97,680

$

207,536
(85,509)
122,027

116,325
—
116,325

$

421,541
(85,509)
336,032

2020 Activity

Acquisition (Note 2) ...........................................................
Currency translation ...........................................................
Total 2020 activity..............................................................

Balance at January 2, 2021

Gross balance.....................................................................
Accumulated impairment losses ........................................
Net balance ........................................................................

2021 Activity

Acquisitions (Note 2)..........................................................
Currency translation ...........................................................
Total 2021 activity..............................................................

Balance at January 1, 2022

—
3,757
3,757

101,437
—
101,437

25,805
(3,653)
22,152

3,953
4,392
8,345

215,881
(85,509)
130,372

1,116
(2,015)
(899)

—
3,619
3,619

119,944
—
119,944

26,836
(2,955)
23,881

Gross balance.....................................................................
Accumulated impairment losses ........................................
Net balance ........................................................................ $

123,589
—
123,589

214,982
(85,509)

143,825
—

$

129,473

$

143,825

$

3,953
11,768
15,721

437,262
(85,509)
351,753

53,757
(8,623)
45,134

482,396
(85,509)
396,887

Impairment of Long-Lived Assets

The Company evaluates the recoverability of goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets as of the end of each
fiscal year, or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that it is more likely than not that the carrying
value of an asset might be impaired. Potential impairment indicators include a significant decline in sales, earnings, or cash
flows, material adverse changes in the business climate, and a significant decline in the market capitalization due to a
sustained decrease in the Company's stock price.

The Company assesses its definite-lived intangible assets for impairment whenever facts and circumstances

indicate that the carrying amounts may not be fully recoverable. To analyze recoverability, the Company projects
undiscounted net future cash flows over the remaining lives of such assets or asset groups. If these projected cash flows
were to be less than the carrying amounts, an impairment loss would be recognized, resulting in a write-down of the assets
with a corresponding charge to earnings. The impairment loss would be measured based upon the difference between the
carrying amounts of the assets and their fair values calculated using projected discounted cash flows.

Goodwill

At year-end 2021 and 2020, in connection with its annual impairment analysis, the Company performed a
qualitative goodwill impairment assessment (Step 0) for each of its reporting units, except the material handling reporting
unit in 2020 discussed below, which indicated that the fair value of each reporting unit exceeded its carrying value, and
determined that the assets were not impaired. The impairment analysis included an assessment of certain qualitative factors
including, but not limited to, the results of prior fair value calculations, the movement of the Company's share price and
market capitalization, the reporting units' and the Company's overall financial performance, and macroeconomic and
industry conditions. The Company considered the qualitative factors and weighed the evidence obtained and determined
that it was not more likely than not that the fair value of any of the respective reporting unit's assets was less than its
carrying amount. Although the Company believes the factors considered in the impairment analysis are reasonable,
significant changes in any one of the assumptions used could have produced a different result.

In March 2020, the Company experienced a significant decrease in market capitalization due to a decline in the

Company’s stock price. During that time, the U.S. stock market also declined significantly amid market volatility driven by
the uncertainty surrounding the COVID-19 pandemic. Based on these occurrences, the Company concluded that a

F-16

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

triggering event had occurred related to the indefinite-lived assets within its material handling reporting unit. As a result,
for each reporting period in 2020, the Company prepared a quantitative impairment analysis (Step 1) for its material
handling reporting unit, which indicated that its fair value exceeded its carrying value and the indefinite-lived assets were
not impaired.

Goodwill by reporting unit is as follows:

(In thousands)
Fluid-Handling.......................................................................................................................... $
Doctoring, Cleaning, & Filtration.............................................................................................
Stock-Preparation .....................................................................................................................
Wood Processing ......................................................................................................................
Material Handling.....................................................................................................................

$

January 1,
2022

January 2,
2021

64,003
59,586
20,819
108,654
143,825
396,887

$

$

65,755
35,682
19,685
110,687
119,944
351,753

Intangible Assets

At year-end 2021 and 2020, the Company performed a qualitative impairment analysis on its indefinite-lived

intangible assets and determined that the assets were not impaired.

No triggering events or indicators of impairment were identified in 2021 or 2020 related to the Company's

definite-lived intangible assets, except for the definite-lived intangible assets associated with its existing ceramic blade
product line in France in 2021 and its timber-harvesting product line in 2020 both discussed below.

In the fourth quarter of 2021, the Company decided to exit its ceramic blade business in France, which became a
redundant manufacturing operation as a result of its acquisition of The Clouth Group of Companies in the third quarter of
2021. The Company expects to cease production in June 2022 and exit the facility by the end of 2022. As a result of this
decision, the Company recorded an impairment charge of $499,000 in the fourth quarter of 2021 related to its product
technology intangible asset.

In the fourth quarter of 2020, due to the continued and anticipated decline in demand for the Company's timber-
harvesting business' products, and following impairment charges totaling $2,336,000 in 2019 related to this business, the
Company performed a quantitative analysis of the recoverability of the related intangible assets in which the income
approach discounted cash flow methodology was used. As a result of this analysis, the Company determined that the fair
values of the timber-harvesting product line's definite-lived intangible assets related to customer relationships, product
technology and tradename were less than their carrying values, and therefore recorded additional impairment charges
totaling $1,861,000 in the fourth quarter of 2020. The remaining intangible asset as of year-end 2021 for the timber-
harvesting product line is $443,000.

Impairment charges for 2021, 2020 and 2019 are included in impairment and other costs, net in the accompanying

consolidated statement of income.

Business Combinations

The Company's acquisitions have been accounted for using the purchase method of accounting under ASC

805, Business Combinations (ASC 805), and the results of the acquired businesses have been included in its consolidated
financial statements from their respective dates of acquisition. The Company accounts for all transactions and events in
which it obtains control over a business under ASC 805 by establishing the acquisition date and recognizing the fair value
of all assets acquired and liabilities assumed. The Company’s acquisitions have historically been made at prices above the
fair value of identifiable net assets, resulting in goodwill, due to synergies expected to be realized by combining the
businesses.

While the Company uses its best estimates and assumptions as part of the purchase price allocation process to

accurately value assets acquired and liabilities assumed at the business acquisition date, the estimates and assumptions are
inherently uncertain and subject to refinement. As a result, during the purchase price allocation period, which is generally
one year from the acquisition date, the Company records adjustments to the assets acquired and liabilities assumed, with
the corresponding offset to goodwill. For changes in the valuation of intangible assets between the preliminary and final
purchase price allocation, the related amortization is adjusted in the period it occurs. Subsequent to the purchase price
allocation period, any adjustment to assets acquired or liabilities assumed is included in operating results in the period in
which the adjustment is determined. Acquisition transaction costs are recorded as incurred in SG&A expenses in the
accompanying consolidated statement of income and were $3,655,000 in 2021, $485,000 in 2020, and $843,000 in 2019.

F-17

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Foreign Currency Translation and Transactions

All assets and liabilities of the Company's foreign subsidiaries are translated at fiscal year-end exchange rates, and

revenue and expenses are translated at average exchange rates for each quarter in accordance with ASC 830, Foreign
Currency Matters. Resulting translation adjustments are reflected in the "accumulated other comprehensive items" (AOCI)
component of stockholders' equity (see Note 14, Accumulated Other Comprehensive Items). Foreign currency transaction
gains and losses are included in the accompanying consolidated statement of income and are not material in the three years
presented.

Stock-Based Compensation

The Company recognizes compensation expense for all stock-based awards granted to employees and directors
based on the grant date estimate of fair value for those awards. The fair value of RSUs is based on the grant date price of
the Company's common stock, reduced by the present value of estimated dividends foregone during the requisite service
period. For time-based RSUs, compensation expense is recognized ratably over the requisite service period for the entire
award based on the grant date fair value, and net of actual forfeitures recorded when they occur. For performance-based
RSUs, compensation expense is recognized ratably over the requisite service period for each separately vesting portion of
the award based on the grant date fair value, net of actual forfeitures recorded when they occur, and remeasured each
reporting period until the total number of RSUs to be issued is known. Compensation expense related to any modified
stock-based awards is based on the fair value for those awards as of the modification date with any remaining incremental
compensation expense recognized ratably over the remaining requisite service period.

Derivatives

The Company uses derivative instruments primarily to reduce its exposure to changes in currency exchange rates
and interest rates. When the Company enters into a derivative contract, the Company makes a determination as to whether
the transaction is deemed to be a hedge for accounting purposes. If a contract is deemed a hedge, the Company formally
documents the relationship between the derivative instrument and the risk being hedged. In this documentation, the
Company specifically identifies the asset, liability, forecasted transaction, cash flow, or net investment that has been
designated as the hedged item, and evaluates whether the derivative instrument is expected to reduce the risks associated
with the hedged item. To the extent these criteria are not met, the Company does not use hedge accounting for the
derivative. The change in the fair value of a derivative not deemed to be a hedge is recorded currently in earnings. The
Company does not hold or engage in transactions involving derivative instruments for purposes other than risk
management.

ASC 815, Derivatives and Hedging, requires that all derivatives be recognized on the consolidated balance sheet
at fair value. For derivatives designated as cash flow hedges, the related gains or losses on these contracts are deferred as a
component of AOCI. These deferred gains and losses are recognized in the consolidated statement of income in the period
in which the underlying anticipated transaction occurs. For derivatives designated as fair value hedges, the unrealized gains
and losses resulting from the impact of currency exchange rate movements are recognized in earnings in the period in
which the exchange rates change and offset the currency gains and losses on the underlying exposures being hedged. The
Company performs an evaluation of the effectiveness of the hedge both at inception and on an ongoing basis. The
ineffective portion of a hedge, if any, and changes in the fair value of a derivative not deemed to be a hedge, are recorded
in the accompanying consolidated statement of income.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

Recently Adopted Accounting Pronouncements

Income Taxes (Topic 740), Simplifying the Accounting for Income Taxes. In December 2019, the Financial

Accounting Standards Board (FASB) issued Accounting Standards Update (ASU) No. 2019-12, which simplifies the
accounting for income taxes by removing certain exceptions to the general principles in Topic 740 and by clarifying and
amending existing guidance, including the recognition of franchise tax, the treatment of a step up in the tax basis of
goodwill, and the timing for recognition of enacted changes in tax laws or rates in the interim period annual effective tax
rate computation. This new guidance is effective in fiscal 2021, and the transition requirements are primarily prospective.
The Company adopted this ASU prospectively at the beginning of fiscal 2021 and its adoption did not have an impact on
the consolidated financial statements.

F-18

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Recent Accounting Pronouncements Not Yet Adopted

Reference Rate Reform (Topic 848), Facilitation of the Effects of Reference Rate Reform on Financial Reporting.

In March 2020, the FASB issued ASU No. 2020-04, which provides optional expedients and exceptions for applying
GAAP to contracts, hedging relationships, and other transactions affected by the discontinuation of reference rates, such as
the London Interbank Offered Rate (LIBOR), if certain criteria are met. Generally, contract modifications related to
reference rate reform may be considered an event that does not require remeasurement or reassessment of a previous
accounting determination at the modification date. The guidance in this ASU is applicable to the Company's existing
contracts and hedging relationships that reference LIBOR and may be adopted prospectively through December 31, 2022.
The Company is currently evaluating the effects that the adoption of this ASU will have on its consolidated financial
statements.

Business Combinations (Topic 805), Accounting for Contract Assets and Contract Liabilities from Contracts with

Customers. In October 2021, the FASB issued ASU 2021-08, which requires entities to recognize and measure contract
assets and contract liabilities acquired in a business combination in accordance with ASU 2014-09, Revenue from
Contracts with Customers (Topic 606). The guidance in this ASU will generally result in the Company recognizing
contract assets and contract liabilities at amounts consistent with those recorded by the acquiree immediately before the
acquisition date rather than at fair value. This new guidance is effective on a prospective basis in fiscal 2023, with early
adoption permitted. The Company is currently evaluating the effect that the adoption of this ASU will have on its
consolidated financial statements, which will be dependent on the contract assets and liabilities acquired in future business
combinations.

2.

Acquisitions

2021

In the third quarter of 2021, the Company acquired all partnership interests and shares in The Clouth Group of

Companies (Clouth), for $92,864,000, net of cash acquired plus debt assumed. The majority of the Clouth companies were
acquired on July 19, 2021 and the acquisition of the last legal entity occurred on August 10, 2021, which the Company
accounted for as a noncontrolling interest during the period from July 19, 2021 to August 10, 2021. The Company funded
the purchase price with euro-denominated borrowings under its revolving credit facility and existing cash. Clouth, which is
included in the Company's Flow Control segment, is a leading manufacturer of doctor blades and related equipment used in
the production of paper, packaging, and tissue. The Company expects several synergies in connection with this acquisition,
including deepening its presence in the growing ceramic blade market and expansion of sales at its existing businesses by
leveraging Clouth's complementary global geographic footprint. Clouth has three manufacturing facilities in Germany and
one in Poland. Goodwill from the Clouth acquisition was $25,806,000, of which $6,836,000 is expected to be deductible
for tax purposes over 15 years. In addition, intangible assets acquired were $34,467,000, of which $5,326,000 is expected
to be deductible for tax purposes over 15 years. The Company recorded revenue of $23,221,000 and an operating loss of
$4,068,000 for Clouth from the date of acquisition, including amortization expense of $3,481,000 associated with acquired
profit in inventory and backlog and $2,710,000 of acquisition transaction costs.

On August 23, 2021, the Company acquired all the outstanding equity securities in East Chicago Machine Tool

Corporation (Balemaster) and certain assets of affiliated companies for $53,747,000, net of cash acquired. Balemaster,
which is included in the Company's Material Handling segment, is a leading U.S. manufacturer of horizontal balers and
related equipment used primarily for recycling packaging waste at corrugated box plants and large retail and distribution
centers. The Company funded the purchase price with borrowings under its revolving credit facility. The Company expects
several synergies in connection with the acquisition, including expansion of its presence in the secondary material
processing market and creation of new opportunities for leveraging its high-performance balers produced in Europe.
Goodwill from the Balemaster acquisition was $26,836,000, none of which is deductible for tax purposes. In addition,
intangible assets acquired were $28,060,000, none of which is deductible for tax purposes. The Company recorded revenue
of $9,038,000 and operating loss of $641,000 for Balemaster from the date of acquisition, including amortization expense
of $2,042,000 associated with acquired profit in inventory and backlog and $782,000 of acquisition transaction costs.
In the fourth quarter of 2021, the Company acquired the assets of a business in India, which is included in its

Industrial Processing segment, for approximately $2,882,000.

The following table summarizes the estimated fair values of assets acquired and liabilities assumed and the
purchase price for Clouth and the Company's other acquisitions in 2021. The final purchase accounting and purchase price
allocations remain subject to change as the Company continues to refine its preliminary valuation of certain acquired assets

F-19

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

and liabilities assumed and the valuation of acquired intangibles, which may result in adjustments to the assets and
liabilities, including goodwill. Measurement period adjustments in 2021 did not have a material effect on the Company's
consolidated balance sheet or statement of income.

(In thousands)
Net Assets Acquired:
Cash and Cash Equivalents.............................................................................. $
Accounts Receivable .......................................................................................
Inventories .......................................................................................................
Property, Plant, and Equipment .......................................................................
Other Assets.....................................................................................................
Definite-Lived Intangible Assets.....................................................................
Customer relationships ...........................................................................
Product technology .................................................................................
Tradenames.............................................................................................
Other .......................................................................................................
Indefinite-Lived Intangible Assets ..................................................................
Tradenames.............................................................................................
Goodwill ..........................................................................................................
Total assets acquired...............................................................................

Short-term Obligations and Current Maturities of Long-term Obligations.....
Accounts Payable.............................................................................................
Long-Term Deferred Income Taxes ................................................................
Long-Term Obligations ...................................................................................
Other Liabilities ...............................................................................................
Total liabilities assumed .........................................................................
Net assets acquired ................................................................................. $

Clouth

Other

Total

4,923
6,808
14,119
24,498
5,309

20,192
8,915
—
401

4,959
25,806
115,930

1,393
1,287
9,465
4,244
7,391
23,780
92,150

$

$

3,757 $
1,641
4,628
5,143
3,167

23,100
2,700
1,400
1,560
—
—
27,951
75,047

—
797
6,698
—
7,166
14,661
60,386 $

8,680
8,449
18,747
29,641
8,476

43,292
11,615
1,400
1,961

4,959
53,757
190,977

1,393
2,084
16,163
4,244
14,557
38,441
152,536

Purchase Price:
Cash Paid ......................................................................................................... $

92,150

$

60,386 $

152,536

The weighted-average amortization period for Clouth's definite-lived intangible assets is 19 years, including

weighted-average amortization periods of 24 years for customer relationships and 10 years for product technology. The
weighted-average amortization period for the Company's other acquisitions' definite-lived intangible assets is 16 years,
including weighted-average amortization periods of 17 years for customer relationships, 13 years for product technology,
and 16 years for tradenames.

Unaudited Supplemental Pro Forma Information

The following unaudited pro forma information provides the effect of the Company's 2021 acquisition of

Clouth as if it had occurred at the beginning of 2020:

(In thousands, except per share amounts)
Revenue....................................................................................................................... $
Net Income Attributable to Kadant ............................................................................. $
Earnings per Share Attributable to Kadant .................................................................

January 1,
2022
812,016
90,184

Basic ........................................................................................................................ $
Diluted ..................................................................................................................... $

7.79
7.74

January 2,
2021
682,248
55,760

4.86
4.82

$
$

$
$

The historical consolidated financial information of the Company and Clouth has been adjusted in the pro

forma information above to give effect to pro forma events that are (i) directly attributable to the acquisition and
related financing arrangements, (ii) expected to have a continuing impact on the Company, and (iii) factually
supportable.

F-20

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Pro forma results include the following non-recurring pro forma adjustments:

• Pre-tax charge to cost of revenue of $3,082,000 in 2020 and reversal of $3,082,000 in 2021, for the sale

of inventory revalued at the date of acquisition.

• Pre-tax charge to SG&A expenses of $3,109,000 in 2020 and reversal of $2,710,000 in 2021 and

$399,000 in 2021, for acquisition costs and intangible asset amortization related to acquired backlog,
respectively.

• Estimated tax effects related to the pro forma adjustments.

Pro forma results in 2020 include a pre-tax gain of $4,409,000 from the forgiveness of a shareholder loan at

Clouth.

These pro forma results of operations have been prepared for comparative purposes only, and they do not

purport to be indicative of the results of operations that would have resulted had the acquisition of Clouth occurred as
of the beginning of 2020, or that may result in the future.

The Company's pro forma results exclude the Company's other acquisitions in 2021 as the inclusion of those

results would not have been materially different from the pro forma results presented above had the acquisitions
occurred at the beginning of 2020.

2020

On June 1, 2020, the Company acquired Cogent Industrial Technologies Ltd. (Cogent), which is included in its
Industrial Processing segment, for approximately $6,866,000, net of cash acquired. The Company funded the acquisition
through borrowings under its revolving credit facility. Intangible assets acquired primarily relate to customer relationships
with a fair value of $3,350,000. Cogent, based in British Columbia, Canada, is an industrial automation and controls
solution provider that offers expertise in process technology integration, industrial automation and controls, industrial
safety, project management, and operational performance management systems.

On May 28, 2020, the Company also acquired certain intellectual property from a company in Austria, which is

included in its Industrial Processing segment, for $416,000, of which $229,000 was paid in the second quarter of 2020 and
$125,000 in the first quarter of 2021. The Company expects to pay the remaining amount no later than the first quarter of
2022. Intangible assets acquired represent product technology with a fair value of $557,000 at acquisition date.

2019

On September 3, 2019, the Company acquired certain assets of a business in Brazil, which is included in its Flow

Control segment, for approximately $407,000 in cash.

On January 2, 2019, the Company acquired, directly and indirectly, all the outstanding equity interests of Syntron

Material Handling Group, LLC and certain of its affiliates (SMH) pursuant to an equity purchase agreement, dated
December 9, 2018, for $176,855,000, net of cash acquired. The Company funded the acquisition through borrowings under
its revolving credit facility.

SMH, which is included in the Company's Material Handling segment, has manufacturing operations in

Mississippi, United States, and China, and is a leading provider of material handling equipment and systems to various
process industries, including mining, aggregates, food processing, packaging, and pulp and paper. Goodwill from the SMH
acquisition was $78,592,000, of which $59,195,000 is expected to be deductible for tax purposes over 15 years. In addition,
intangible assets acquired were $83,020,000, of which $69,969,000 is expected to be deductible for tax purposes over 15
years. For 2019, the Company recorded revenue of $83,364,000 and operating income of $3,132,000 for SMH from the
date of acquisition, including amortization expense of $4,872,000 associated with acquired profit in inventory and backlog
and $843,000 of acquisition transaction costs.

F-21

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

The following table summarizes the estimated fair values of assets acquired and liabilities assumed and the

purchase price for SMH.

(In thousands)
Net Assets Acquired:
Cash, Cash Equivalents, and Restricted Cash................................................................................................. $
Accounts Receivable.......................................................................................................................................
Inventories ......................................................................................................................................................
Property, Plant, and Equipment ......................................................................................................................
Other Assets....................................................................................................................................................
Definite-Lived Intangible Assets ....................................................................................................................
Customer relationships.......................................................................................................................
Product technology............................................................................................................................
Other..................................................................................................................................................
Indefinite-Lived Intangible Assets..................................................................................................................
Tradenames ........................................................................................................................................
Goodwill .........................................................................................................................................................
Total assets acquired ...........................................................................................................................

Accounts Payable............................................................................................................................................
Other Current Liabilities.................................................................................................................................
Long-Term Lease Liabilities ..........................................................................................................................
Long-Term Deferred Income Taxes ...............................................................................................................
Total liabilities assumed.....................................................................................................................
Net assets acquired ............................................................................................................................ $

January 2, 2019

2,431
10,275
13,061
7,383
12,054

58,300
11,000
4,220

9,500
78,592
206,816

3,380
7,954
15,244
952
27,530
179,286

Purchase Price:
Cash Paid ........................................................................................................................................................ $

179,286

The weighted average amortization period for the definite-lived intangible assets above is 14 years, including

weighted average amortization periods of 15 years for customer relationships, 14 years for product technology, and 8 years
for other intangible assets.

Unaudited Supplemental Pro Forma Information

The following unaudited pro forma information provides the effect of the Company's 2019 acquisition of

SMH as if it had occurred at the beginning of 2018:

(In thousands, except per share amounts)
Revenue................................................................................................................................................... $
Net Income Attributable to Kadant......................................................................................................... $
Earnings per Share Attributable to Kadant

December 28,
2019
704,644
56,409

Basic ..................................................................................................................................................... $
Diluted.................................................................................................................................................. $

5.02
4.92

The historical consolidated financial information of the Company and SMH has been adjusted in the pro

forma information to give effect to pro forma events that are directly attributable to the acquisition and related
financing arrangements, are expected to have a continuing impact on the Company, and are factually supportable.

Pro forma results include the following non-recurring pro forma adjustments, which have been included in the

determination of pro forma net income for the year ended December 29, 2018 (not presented), as follows:

• Pre-tax reversal of $843,000 to SG&A expenses in 2019 for acquisition transaction costs.

• Pre-tax reversal of $3,549,000 to cost of revenue in 2019 for the sale of inventory revalued at the date of

acquisition.

F-22

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

• Pre-tax reversal of $1,323,000 to SG&A expenses in 2019 for intangible asset amortization related to

acquired backlog.

• Tax effects related to pro forma adjustments.

These pro forma results of operations have been prepared for comparative purposes only, and they do not

purport to be indicative of the results of operations that would have resulted had the acquisition of SMH occurred as of
the beginning of 2018, or that may result in the future.

3.

Employee Benefit Plans

Stock-Based Compensation Plans

The Company maintains stock-based compensation plans primarily for its key employees and directors, although

the plans permit awards to others expected to make significant contributions to the future of the Company. The plans
authorize the compensation committee of the Company's board of directors (the board committee) to award a variety of
stock and stock-based incentives, such as restricted stock, RSUs, nonqualified and incentive stock options, stock bonus
shares, or performance-based shares. The award recipients and the terms of awards granted under these plans are
determined by the board committee. Upon a change of control, as defined in the plans, all options or other awards become
fully vested and all restrictions lapse. The Company had 336,157 shares available for grant under these stock-based
compensation plans at year-end 2021. The Company generally issues its common stock out of treasury stock, to the extent
available, for share issuances related to its stock-based compensation plans.

The Company recognizes compensation cost for all stock-based awards granted to employees and directors based

on the grant date estimate of fair value for those awards. The fair value of RSUs is based on the grant date price of the
Company's common stock, reduced by the present value of estimated dividends foregone during the requisite service
period.

The components of pre-tax stock-based compensation expense included in SG&A expenses in the accompanying

consolidated statement of income are as follows:

(In thousands)
RSU Awards....................................................................................................... $
Employee Stock Purchase Plan Awards.............................................................
Total.................................................................................................................... $

January 1,
2022

January 2,
2021

December 28,
2019

8,224
303
8,527

$

$

6,453
323
6,776

$

$

6,616
199
6,815

The Company grants RSUs to non-employee directors and certain employees. Holders of RSUs have no voting

rights and are not entitled to receive cash dividends.

Non-Employee Director Restricted Stock Units

The Company granted RSU awards consisting of 1,009 RSUs in 2021, 2,085 RSUs in 2020 and 1,858 RSUs in
2019 to each of its incumbent non-employee directors. Half of the RSUs vested on June 1 of each year and the remaining
RSUs vested ratably on the last day of the third and fourth fiscal quarters of each year. In addition, the Company granted
RSU awards consisting of 1,042 RSUs in July 2020 to its then new non-employee director (former executive director),
which vested ratably on the last day of the third and fourth fiscal quarters of 2020. Each RSU issued to the directors
represents the right to receive one share of the Company's common stock upon vesting.

Performance-Based Restricted Stock Units

The Company grants performance-based RSUs to certain officers of the Company. Each performance-based RSU
represents the right to receive one share of the Company's common stock upon vesting. The RSUs are subject to adjustment
based on the achievement of a performance measure selected for the fiscal year, which historically has been a specified
target for adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (adjusted EBITDA) generated from
operations. Following the adjustment, the RSUs are subject to additional time-based vesting, and vest in three equal annual
installments, provided that the officer is employed by the Company on the applicable vesting dates.

The Company recognizes compensation expense associated with performance-based RSUs ratably over the

requisite service period for each separately vesting portion of the award based on the grant date fair value, net of actual
forfeitures recorded when they occur, and remeasured each reporting period until the total number of RSUs to be issued is

F-23

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

known. Unrecognized compensation expense related to the unvested performance-based RSUs totaled $3,231,000 at year-
end 2021, and will be recognized over a weighted average period of 1.4 years.

The performance-based RSU agreements provide for forfeiture in certain events, such as voluntary or involuntary
termination of employment, and for acceleration of vesting in certain events, such as death, disability or a change in control
of the Company. If death, disability, or a change in control occurs prior to the end of the performance period, the officer
will receive the target RSU amount; otherwise, the officer will receive the number of deliverable RSUs based on the
achievement of the performance goal, as stated in the RSU agreements.

Time-Based Restricted Stock Units

The Company grants time-based RSUs to its officers and other employees of the Company. Each time-based RSU

represents the right to receive one share of the Company's common stock upon vesting. The Company recognizes
compensation expense associated with these time-based RSUs ratably over the requisite service period for the entire award
based on the grant date fair value, and net of actual forfeitures recorded when they occur. The time-based RSU agreement
provides for forfeiture in certain events, such as voluntary or involuntary termination of employment, and for acceleration
of vesting in certain events, such as death, disability, or a change in control of the Company. Unrecognized compensation
expense related to the time-based RSUs totaled $3,932,000 at year-end 2021, and will be recognized over a weighted
average period of 1.8 years.

Vesting of Restricted Stock Units

A summary of the activity of the Company's unvested RSUs in 2021 is as follows:

(In thousands, except per share amounts)
Unvested RSUs at January 2, 2021 ............................................................................................
Granted ....................................................................................................................................
Vested ......................................................................................................................................
Forfeited...................................................................................................................................
Unvested RSUs at January 1, 2022 ............................................................................................

Weighted
Average
Grant-
Date Fair
Value

Units

$
120
49
$
(61) $
(1) $
$

107

92.42
174.52
96.96
91.71
127.70

The weighted average grant date fair value of RSUs granted was $174.52 in 2021, $88.22 in 2020, and $86.50 in

2019. The total fair value of shares vested was $5,892,000 in 2021, $7,343,000 in 2020, and $5,452,000 in 2019.

Stock Options

The Company has not granted stock options since 2013. Prior to 2014, the Company granted nonqualified stock
options to its executive officers that vested over three years and were not exercisable until vested. All options awarded in
prior periods were granted at an exercise price equal to the fair market value of the Company's common stock on the date
of grant. There were no stock options outstanding at year-end 2021 as all remaining stock options were exercised during
the year.

A summary of the Company's stock option activity in 2021 is as follows:

(In thousands, except per share amounts)
Options Outstanding at January 2, 2021....................................................................................
Exercised.................................................................................................................................
Options Outstanding at January 1, 2022....................................................................................

Number
of
Shares

Weighted
Average
Exercise
Price

$
27
(27) $
— $

24.44
24.44
—

A summary of the Company's stock option exercises are as follows:

(In thousands)
Total Intrinsic Value of Options Exercised ....................................................... $
Cash Received from Options Exercised ............................................................ $

January 1,
2022

January 2,
2021

4,986
665

$
$

4,071
1,123

December 28,
2019
16,796
4,454

$
$

F-24

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Employee Stock Purchase Plan

The Company's eligible U.S. employees may elect to participate in its employee stock purchase plan. Under the

plan, shares of the Company's common stock may be purchased at a 15% discount from the fair market value at the
beginning or end of the purchase period, whichever is lower. Shares purchased under the plan are subject to a one-year
resale restriction and are purchased through payroll deductions of up to 10% of each participating employee's gross wages.
The Company issued 10,230 shares in 2021, 13,062 shares in 2020, and 13,195 shares for 2019 (issued in 2020) of its
common stock under this plan. The Company had 91,643 shares available for grant under the employee stock purchase
plan at year-end 2021.

401(k) Savings and Other Defined Contribution Plans

The Company's U.S. subsidiaries participate in the Kadant Inc. 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan sponsored by the

Company. Contributions to the plan are made by both the employee and the Company and are immediately vested.
Company contributions are based upon the level of employee contributions.

Certain of the Company's subsidiaries offer other retirement plans, the majority of which are defined contribution

plans. Company contributions to these plans are based on formulas determined by the Company.

For these plans, the Company contributed and charged to expense $4,706,000 in 2021, $4,501,000 in 2020, and

$4,412,000 in 2019.

Pension and Other Post-Retirement Defined Benefits Plans

The Company sponsors pension and other post-retirement defined benefit plans covering employees at certain

U.S. and foreign subsidiaries.

In accordance with ASC 715, Compensation-Retirement Benefits (ASC 715), the Company recognizes the funded

status of its plans as an asset or liability and changes in the funded status through AOCI, net of tax, in the accompanying
consolidated balance sheet. The amounts in AOCI are recognized as net periodic benefit cost pursuant to the Company's
accounting policy for amortizing such amounts. Further, actuarial gains and losses that arise in subsequent periods and are
not recognized as net periodic benefit cost will be recognized as a component of AOCI, net of tax.

The Company records the non-service component of net periodic pension cost in other expense, net in the

accompanying consolidated statement of income. Other expense, net in 2019 included a loss of $5,887,000 related to the
settlement of the Company’s noncontributory defined benefit pension plan for eligible employees at one of its U.S.
divisions and its corporate office (Retirement Plan). The Retirement Plan was terminated in December 2018. Other
expense, net in 2019 also included activity related to the Retirement Plan prior to its settlement, including interest costs of
$1,334,000, net of an expected return on plan assets of $995,000. The weighted average assumptions used to determine net
periodic benefit costs in 2019 for the Retirement Plan was 4.10% for both the discount rate and expected return on plan
assets, which were valued using the FTSE Pension Discount Curve. In 2020, the Company made a settlement payment of
$2,427,000 related to a restoration plan, also terminated in 2018, which fully supplemented benefits lost for certain
executive officers under the Retirement Plan. The remaining disclosure requirements related to the Company’s defined
benefit plans are not material for the fiscal years presented.

4.

Stockholders' Equity

Preferred Stock

The Company's Certificate of Incorporation authorizes up to 5,000,000 shares of preferred stock, $.01 par value

per share, for issuance by the Company's board of directors without further shareholder approval.

Common Stock

At year-end 2021, the Company had reserved 534,535 unissued shares of its common stock for possible issuance

under its stock-based compensation plans.

F-25

Kadant Inc.

5.

Income Taxes

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

2021 Financial Statements

The components of income before provision for income taxes are as follows:

(In thousands)
Domestic.................................................................................................................... $
Foreign.......................................................................................................................

$

January 1,
2022
26,599
85,453
112,052

January 2,
2021
14,132
59,555
73,687

$

$

December 28,
2019

$

$

93
68,829
68,922

The components of the provision for income taxes are as follows:

(In thousands)
Current Provision (Benefit):

Federal.................................................................................................................... $
Foreign ...................................................................................................................
State........................................................................................................................

Deferred Provision (Benefit):

Federal....................................................................................................................
Foreign ...................................................................................................................
State........................................................................................................................

$

January 1,
2022

January 2,
2021

December 28,
2019

2,173
25,512
870
28,555

1,823
(3,430)
223
(1,384)
27,171

$

$

339
16,800
667
17,806

2,146
(2,361)
357
142
17,948

$

$

(264)
18,778
335
18,849

(453)
(1,253)
(785)
(2,491)
16,358

The Company receives a tax deduction upon the exercise of nonqualified stock options and the vesting of RSUs. The

Company recognizes excess income tax benefits and tax deficiencies related to stock-based compensation arrangements as
discrete items within the provision for income taxes in the reporting period in which they occur. The Company recognized an
income tax benefit of $1,808,000 in 2021, $758,000 in 2020 and $3,754,000 in 2019 in the accompanying consolidated
statement of income.

The provision for income taxes in the accompanying consolidated statement of income differs from the provision

calculated by applying the statutory federal income tax rate to income before provision for income taxes due to the following:

(In thousands)
Provision for Income Taxes at Statutory Rate........................................................... $
Increases (Decreases) Resulting From:

January 1,
2022
23,531

January 2,
2021
15,474

$

December 28,
2019
14,474

$

Foreign tax rate differential ....................................................................................
Nondeductible expenses..........................................................................................
Excess tax benefit related to stock-based compensation ........................................
State income taxes, net of federal income tax.........................................................
U.S. tax cost of foreign earnings.............................................................................
Reversal of tax benefit reserves, net .......................................................................
Research and development tax credits....................................................................
Change in valuation allowance ...............................................................................
Other .......................................................................................................................

2,819
1,673
(1,525)
863
481
(444)
(454)
(31)
258
27,171

$

1,891
2,117
(661)
807
599
(730)
(465)
(469)
(615)
17,948

$

2,584
2,407
(3,305)
(355)
146
(286)
(381)
81
993
16,358

$

F-26

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

The Company's net deferred tax liability consists of the following:

(In thousands)
Deferred Tax Asset:

January 1,
2022

January 2,
2021

Net operating loss carryforwards..................................................................................................... $
Lease liabilities................................................................................................................................
Inventory basis difference ...............................................................................................................
Employee compensation..................................................................................................................
Reserves and accruals......................................................................................................................
Capitalized research expenses .........................................................................................................
Foreign, state, and alternative minimum tax credit carryforwards..................................................
Allowance for credit losses .............................................................................................................
Other ................................................................................................................................................
Deferred tax asset, gross ................................................................................................................
Less: valuation allowance..............................................................................................................
Deferred tax asset, net....................................................................................................................

$

14,162
6,393
4,600
4,368
3,167
2,349
508
420
48
36,015
(9,212)
26,803

Deferred Tax Liability:

Goodwill and intangible assets........................................................................................................
Fixed asset basis difference .............................................................................................................
ROU assets ......................................................................................................................................
Provision for unremitted foreign earnings.......................................................................................
Other ................................................................................................................................................
Deferred tax liability......................................................................................................................
Net deferred tax liability................................................................................................................ $

(43,780)
(6,009)
(5,431)
(559)
(1,819)
(57,598)
(30,795) $

13,719
6,855
4,576
3,189
3,565
2,668
472
397
213
35,654
(9,609)
26,045

(30,166)
(4,964)
(5,812)
(1,233)
(1,574)
(43,749)
(17,704)

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are presented in the accompanying consolidated balance sheet within other assets and
long-term deferred income taxes on a net basis by tax jurisdiction. The Company has established valuation allowances related to
certain domestic and foreign deferred tax assets on deductible temporary differences, tax losses, and tax credit carryforwards.
The valuation allowance at year-end 2021 was $9,212,000, consisting of $190,000 in the United States and $9,022,000 in
foreign jurisdictions. The decrease in the valuation allowance in 2021 of $397,000 is related primarily to fluctuations in foreign
currency exchange rates and utilization of foreign net operating losses, partially offset by an increase in valuation allowance
associated with acquired net operating losses. Compliance with ASC 740 requires the Company to periodically evaluate the
necessity of establishing or adjusting a valuation allowance for deferred tax assets depending on whether it is more likely than
not that a related tax benefit will be realized in future periods. When assessing the need for a valuation allowance in a tax
jurisdiction, the Company evaluates the weight of all available evidence to determine whether it is more likely than not that
some portion or all of the deferred tax assets will not be realized. As part of this evaluation, the Company considers its
cumulative three-year history of earnings before income taxes, taxable income in prior carryback years, future reversals of
existing taxable temporary differences, prudent and feasible tax planning strategies, and expected future results of operations.
As of year-end 2021, the Company continued to maintain a valuation allowance in the United States against a portion of its
state net operating loss carryforwards due to the uncertainty of future profitability in certain state jurisdictions. As of year-end
2021, the Company maintained valuation allowances in certain foreign jurisdictions because of the uncertainty of future
profitability within those foreign jurisdictions.

At year-end 2021, the Company had U.S. federal and state net operating loss carryforwards of $2,304,000 and

$30,830,000, respectively, and foreign net operating loss carryforwards of $56,537,000. The U.S. federal net operating loss
carryforward does not expire. The state net operating loss carryforwards begin to expire in 2024 and a portion does not expire.
Of the foreign net operating loss carryforwards, $1,499,000 will expire in the years 2024 through 2041, and the remainder do
not expire. As of year-end 2021, the Company also had state disallowed business interest expense carryforwards of $67,000 and
foreign tax credits of $368,000, of which $120,000 came from the acquisition of SMH. The disallowed business interest
expense carryforward does not expire, and the foreign tax credit carryforward begins to expire in 2024. The utilization of these
tax attributes is limited to the Company’s future taxable income, and certain of these tax attributes are subject to an annual
limitation as a result of the acquisition of SMH, which constitutes a change of ownership as defined under Internal Revenue
Code Section 382.

At year-end 2021, the Company had approximately $245,079,000 of unremitted foreign earnings. During 2021, the

Company repatriated $116,853,000 of previously taxed foreign earnings to the United States and recognized a foreign exchange

F-27

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

gain of $517,000 associated with these earnings. Of the earnings repatriated in 2021, $100,765,000 related to a distribution of
shares of a foreign subsidiary. The Company intends to repatriate the distributable reserves of select foreign subsidiaries back to
the United States and has recognized $570,000 of net tax expense on the estimated repatriation amount during 2021. Except for
these select foreign subsidiaries, the Company intends to indefinitely reinvest $223,035,000 of these earnings of its foreign
subsidiaries in order to support the current and future capital needs of their operations, including the repayment of the
Company’s foreign debt. The related foreign withholding taxes, which would be required if the Company were to remit these
foreign earnings to the United States, would be approximately $4,116,000.

The Company operates within multiple tax jurisdictions and could be subject to audit in those jurisdictions. Such

audits can involve complex income tax issues, which may require an extended period of time to resolve and may cover multiple
years. In management's opinion, adequate provisions for income taxes have been made for all years subject to audit.

As of year-end 2021, the Company had a liability of $9,731,000 for unrecognized tax benefits which, if recognized,

would reduce the effective tax rate. A reconciliation of the beginning and ending amount of unrecognized tax benefits is as
follows:

(In thousands)
Unrecognized Tax Benefits, Beginning of Year ................................................................................ $
Gross Increases—Tax Positions in Prior Periods...............................................................................
Gross Decreases—Tax Positions in Prior Periods .............................................................................
Gross Increases—Current-period Tax Positions ................................................................................
Lapses of Statutes of Limitations .......................................................................................................
Currency Translation..........................................................................................................................
Unrecognized Tax Benefits, End of Year .......................................................................................... $

January 1,
2022

January 2,
2021

8,337
2,409
(2,182)
1,920
(649)
(104)
9,731

$

$

8,331
4
(21)
1,468
(1,488)
43
8,337

A portion of the unrecognized tax benefits generated in 2021 is offset by deferred tax assets in the accompanying

consolidated balance sheet. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in the
provision for income taxes. The Company has accrued $1,704,000 at year-end 2021 and $1,600,000 at year-end 2020 for the
potential payment of interest and penalties. The interest and penalties included in the accompanying consolidated statement of
income was a benefit of $129,000 in 2021 and $145,000 in 2020.

The Company is currently under audit in one of its foreign tax jurisdictions. During 2021, the Company finalized its
examination with the Internal Revenue Service for the tax years 2017 and 2018 with no material adjustments. It is reasonably
possible that over the next fiscal year the amount of liability for unrecognized tax benefits may be reduced by up to $1,367,000
primarily from the expiration of tax statutes of limitations.

The Company remains subject to U.S. federal income tax examinations for the tax years 2019 through 2021, and to

non-U.S. income tax examinations for the tax years 2008 through 2021. In addition, the Company remains subject to state and
local income tax examinations in the United States for the tax years 2003 through 2021.

6.

Short- and Long-Term Obligations

Short- and long-term obligations are as follows:

(In thousands)
Revolving Credit Facility, due 2023 ................................................................................................. $
Senior Promissory Notes, due 2023 to 2028.....................................................................................
Finance Leases, due 2022 to 2026 ....................................................................................................
Other Borrowings, due 2022 to 2028................................................................................................
Total ..................................................................................................................................................
Less: Short-Term Obligations and Current Maturities of Long-Term Obligations ..........................
Long-Term Obligations..................................................................................................................... $

January 1,
2022
250,267
10,000
1,610
7,637
269,514
(5,356)
264,158

January 2,
2021
217,963
10,000
1,631
3,880
233,474
(1,474)
232,000

$

$

See Note 10, Derivatives, for the fair value information related to the Company's long-term obligations.

F-28

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Revolving Credit Facility

The Company entered into an unsecured multi-currency revolving credit facility, dated as of March 1, 2017 (as
amended and restated to date, the Credit Agreement). Pursuant to the Credit Agreement, the Company has a borrowing capacity
of $400,000,000, with an uncommitted, unsecured incremental borrowing facility of $150,000,000 with a maturity date of
December 14, 2023. Interest on borrowings outstanding accrues and is payable in arrears calculated at one of the following
rates selected by the Company: (i) the Base Rate, as defined, plus a margin of 0% to 1.25%, or (ii) Eurocurrency Rate, CDOR
Rate, and RFR, (with a zero percent floor), as applicable and defined, plus a margin of 1% to 2.25%. The margin is determined
based upon the ratio of the Company's total debt, net of unrestricted cash up to $30,000,000 and certain debt obligations, to
earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization as defined in the Credit Agreement.

Obligations under the Credit Agreement may be accelerated upon the occurrence of an event of default, which includes
customary events of default under such financing arrangements. In addition, the Credit Agreement contains negative covenants
applicable to the Company and its subsidiaries, including financial covenants requiring the Company to maintain a maximum
consolidated leverage ratio of 3.75 to 1.00, or, if the Company elects, for the quarter during which a material acquisition occurs
and for the three fiscal quarters thereafter, 4.00 to 1.00, and limitations on making certain restricted payments (including
dividends and stock repurchases).

Loans under the Credit Agreement are guaranteed by certain domestic subsidiaries of the Company.
The Company borrowed an aggregate $151,944,000 under the Credit Agreement in fiscal 2021, including $89,944,000

of euro-denominated borrowings, which were primarily used to fund the Company's acquisitions during the year. At year-end
2021, the outstanding balance under the Credit Agreement included $78,267,000 of euro-denominated borrowings. The
Company had $149,920,000 of borrowing capacity available at year-end 2021, which was calculated by translating its foreign-
denominated borrowings using the borrowing date foreign exchange rate.

The weighted average interest rate for the outstanding balance under the Credit Agreement was 1.50% as of year-end

2021.

See Note 10, Derivatives, under the heading Interest Rate Swap Agreements, for information relating to the Company's

swap agreement.

Senior Promissory Notes

In 2018, the Company entered into an uncommitted, unsecured Multi-Currency Note Purchase and Private Shelf
Agreement (Note Purchase Agreement). Simultaneous with the execution of the Note Purchase Agreement, the Company
issued senior promissory notes (Initial Notes) in an aggregate principal amount of $10,000,000, with a per annum interest rate
of 4.90% payable semiannually, and a maturity date of December 14, 2028. The Company is required to prepay a portion of the
principal of the Initial Notes beginning on December 14, 2023 and each year thereafter, and may optionally prepay the principal
on the Initial Notes, together with any prepayment premium, at any time in accordance with the Note Purchase Agreement. The
obligations of the Initial Notes may be accelerated upon an event of default as defined in the Note Purchase Agreement, which
includes customary events of default under such financing arrangements.

The Initial Notes are pari passu with the Company’s indebtedness under the Credit Agreement, and any other senior

debt, subject to certain specified exceptions, and participate in a sharing agreement with respect to the obligations of the
Company and its subsidiaries under the Credit Agreement. The Initial Notes are guaranteed by certain of the Company’s
domestic subsidiaries.

Debt Compliance

At year-end 2021, the Company was in compliance with the covenants related to its debt obligations.

Finance Leases

The Company's finance leases primarily relate to contracts for vehicles. See Note 9, Leases, for further information

relating to the Company's finance leases.

Other Borrowings

Other borrowings include a sale-leaseback financing arrangement for a manufacturing facility in Germany. Under this

arrangement, the quarterly lease payment includes principal, interest, and a payment to the landlord toward a loan receivable.
The interest rate on the outstanding obligation is 1.79%. The secured loan receivable, which was included in other current assets
in the accompanying consolidated balance sheet, was $1,408,000 at year-end 2021. The lease arrangement provides for a fixed
price purchase option, net of the projected loan receivable, of $1,508,000 at the end of the lease term in August 2022. If the

F-29

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Company does not exercise the purchase option for the facility, it will receive cash from the landlord to settle the loan
receivable. As of year-end 2021, $3,297,000 was outstanding under this obligation.

Other borrowings also include $4,331,000 of debt obligations outstanding at year-end 2021 assumed in the acquisition

of Clouth, which has maturity dates ranging from 2022 to 2028 and interest rates up to 1.95%.

Annual Repayment Requirements

The following schedule presents the annual repayment requirements for the Company’s short-and long-term

obligations, excluding finance leases and the sale-leaseback financing arrangement, as of year-end 2021.

(In thousands)
2022.......................................................................................................................................................................... $
2023..........................................................................................................................................................................
2024..........................................................................................................................................................................
2025..........................................................................................................................................................................
2026..........................................................................................................................................................................
2027 and Thereafter .................................................................................................................................................

$

1,197
252,855
2,319
2,322
2,150
3,764
264,607

7.

Commitments and Contingencies

Letters of Credit and Bank Guarantees

Outstanding letters of credit and bank guarantees issued on behalf of the Company, principally relating to performance
obligations and customer deposit guarantees, totaled $23,464,000 at year-end 2021. Certain of the Company's contracts require
the Company to provide a standby letter of credit or bank guarantee to a customer as beneficiary, limited in amount to a
negotiated percentage of the total contract value, in order to guarantee warranty and performance obligations of the Company
under the contract. Typically, these standby letters of credit and bank guarantees expire without being drawn by the beneficiary.

Right of Recourse

In the ordinary course of business, the Company's Chinese subsidiaries may receive banker's acceptance drafts from

customers as payment for their trade accounts receivable. The drafts are noninterest-bearing obligations of the issuing bank and
generally mature within six months of the origination date. The Company's Chinese subsidiaries may use these banker's
acceptance drafts prior to the scheduled maturity date to settle outstanding accounts payable with vendors. Banker's acceptance
drafts transferred to vendors are subject to customary right of recourse provisions prior to their scheduled maturity dates. The
Company had $9,593,000 at year-end 2021 and $7,568,000 at year-end 2020 of banker's acceptance drafts subject to recourse,
which were transferred to vendors and had not reached their scheduled maturity dates. Historically, the banker's acceptance
drafts have settled upon maturity without any claim of recourse against the Company.

Contingencies

In the ordinary course of business, the Company is, at times, required to issue limited performance guarantees, some of

which do not require the issuance of letters of credit to customers in support of these guarantees, relating to its equipment and
systems. The Company generally limits its liability under these guarantees to amounts typically capped at 10% or less of the
value of the contract. The Company believes that it has adequate reserves for any potential liability in connection with such
guarantees.

Litigation

From time to time, the Company is subject to various claims and legal proceedings covering a range of matters that

arise in the ordinary course of business. Such litigation may include, but is not limited to, claims and counterclaims by and
against the Company for breach of contract or warranty, canceled contracts, product liability, or bankruptcy-related claims. For
legal proceedings in which a loss is probable and estimable, the Company accrues a loss based on the low end of the range of
estimated loss when there is no better estimate within the range. If the Company were found to be liable for any of the claims or
counterclaims against it, the Company would incur a charge against earnings for amounts in excess of legal accruals.

F-30

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

8.

Other Costs, Net

Restructuring Costs

During 2021, the Company recorded restructuring costs totaling $481,000 within its Flow Control segment, including
charges for the write-down of certain machinery and equipment of $226,000 and an ROU asset of $79,000, and severance costs
of $176,000 related to the reduction of three employees. These actions were taken to eliminate a redundant ceramic blade
manufacturing operation in France that resulted from the Company's acquisition of Clouth in the third quarter of 2021.

During 2020, the Company recorded restructuring costs totaling $1,118,000, representing severance costs of $659,000

for 34 employees within its Flow Control segment, $277,000 for 26 employees in its Industrial Processing segment, and
$182,000 for four employees in its Material Handling segment. The Company also reduced its workforce by 21 employees in its
Industrial Processing segment with no associated severance costs. The Company took these cost-containment actions to reduce
payroll-related overhead and operating costs in response to the slowdown in the global economy, largely driven by the
COVID-19 pandemic.

During 2019, the Company experienced a significant decrease in revenue and operating results in its timber-harvesting

product line included within its Industrial Processing segment. Given the decline in this business, the Company undertook a
restructuring plan in the fourth quarter of 2019 and incurred $192,000 of severance costs associated with the reduction of six
employees in Canada.

The Company expects to incur additional restructuring charges in 2022 primarily for severance and facility closure

costs related to its 2021 restructuring plan, which are not expected to be significant. The Company does not expect to incur
additional charges related to the 2020 and 2019 restructuring plans. Restructuring costs are included in impairment and other
costs, net in the accompanying consolidated statement of income.

A summary of the changes in accrued restructuring costs included in other accrued expenses in the accompanying

consolidated balance sheet, which are expected to be paid in 2022, are as follows:

(In thousands)
2021 Restructuring Plan

Severance

Provision ............................................................................................................................................................... $
Usage.....................................................................................................................................................................
Currency translation ..............................................................................................................................................
Balance at January 1, 2022 ..................................................................................................................................... $

176
(19)
(1)
156

2020 Restructuring Plan

Provision ............................................................................................................................................................... $
Usage.....................................................................................................................................................................
Currency translation ..............................................................................................................................................
Balance at January 2, 2021 .....................................................................................................................................
Usage.....................................................................................................................................................................
Balance at January 1, 2022 ..................................................................................................................................... $

1,118
(1,052)
(5)
61
(61)
—

2019 Restructuring Plan

Provision ............................................................................................................................................................... $
Usage.....................................................................................................................................................................
Currency translation ..............................................................................................................................................
Balance at December 28, 2019 ...............................................................................................................................
Usage.....................................................................................................................................................................
Currency translation ..............................................................................................................................................
Balance at January 2, 2021 ..................................................................................................................................... $

192
(109)
1
84
(90)
6
—

Other Income

Other income consisted of a gain of $515,000 in 2021 related to the sale of a building in Theodore, Alabama, within

the Company's Industrial Processing segment for net cash proceeds of $1,634,000. The building was vacated as part of the
Company's 2017 restructuring plan to consolidate three of its stock-preparation operations into a single new facility, which was
completed in 2018.

F-31

Kadant Inc.

9.

Leases

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

2021 Financial Statements

The Company enters into operating and finance lease commitments primarily for its manufacturing and office space,
vehicles, and equipment leases that expire on various dates over the next 13 years, some of which include one or more options
to extend the lease for up to 5 years. In addition, the Company leases land associated with certain of its buildings in Canada and
China under long-term leases expiring on various dates ranging from 2032 to 2071, one of which includes an assumed option to
extend the lease for up to 10 years.

The components of lease expense are as follows:

(In thousands)
Operating Lease Cost ................................................................................................ $

January 1,
2022

January 2,
2021

December 28,
2019

5,895

$

5,602 $

5,534

Short-Term Lease Cost..............................................................................................

674

671

715

Finance Lease Cost:

ROU asset amortization..........................................................................................
Interest on lease liabilities ......................................................................................
Total Finance Lease Cost ..........................................................................................

1,045
46
1,091

1,157
74
1,231

1,213
94
1,307

Total Lease Costs ...................................................................................................... $

7,660

$

7,504 $

7,556

Supplemental cash flow information related to leases is as follows:

(In thousands)
Cash Paid for Amounts Included in the Measurement of Lease Liabilities:

January 1,
2022

January 2,
2021

December 28,
2019

Operating cash flows from operating leases........................................................... $
Operating cash flows from finance leases .............................................................. $
Financing cash flows from finance leases .............................................................. $

12,474
46
1,044

ROU Assets Obtained in Exchange for Lease Obligations (a):

Operating leases...................................................................................................... $
Finance leases ......................................................................................................... $

7,247
1,147

$
$
$

$
$

5,782 $
74 $
1,139 $

5,636
93
1,144

2,560 $
622 $

28,484
3,847

(a)

Included in 2019 were additions related to the transition adjustment for the adoption of ASC 842. The post-adoption
additions of operating leases were $13,167,000, of which $10,994,000 related to ROU assets obtained as part of the
acquisition of SMH in 2019. The post-adoption additions of finance leases were $2,496,000, of which $528,000
related to ROU assets obtained as part of the acquisition of SMH.

Supplemental balance sheet information related to leases is as follows:

(In thousands)
Operating Leases:

Balance Sheet Line Item

January 1,
2022

January 2,
2021

ROU assets (a)................................................ Other current assets .......................................... $
ROU assets ..................................................... Other assets.......................................................

Total operating lease assets..................................................................................................... $

Short-term liabilities....................................... Other current liabilities..................................... $
Long-term liabilities....................................... Other long-term liabilities ................................

Total operating lease liabilities ............................................................................................... $

2,341
24,998
27,339

4,596
19,959
24,555

$

$

$

$

—
25,460
25,460

4,396
22,198
26,594

F-32

Kadant Inc.

(In thousands)
Finance Leases:

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

2021 Financial Statements

Balance Sheet Line Item

January 1,
2022

January 2,
2021

ROU assets, at cost......................................... Property, plant, and equipment, at cost ............ $
ROU assets accumulated amortization........... Accumulated depreciation and amortization ....

ROU assets, net.........................................

Property, plant, and equipment, net........... $

Short-term obligations....................................
Long-term obligations.................................... Long-term obligations ......................................

Short-term obligations and current maturities
of long-term obligations ................................... $

Total finance lease liabilities................................................................................................... $

(a) See Note 15, Subsequent Event, for further details.

4,076
(2,489)
1,587

862
748
1,610

$

$

$

$

3,707
(2,108)
1,599

915
716
1,631

January 1,
2022

January 2,
2021

Weighted Average Remaining Lease Term (in years):

Operating leases ............................................................................................................................
Finance leases................................................................................................................................

8.7
2.1

9.4
2.0

Weighted Average Discount Rate:

Operating leases ............................................................................................................................
Finance leases................................................................................................................................

3.82 %
2.55 %

3.88 %
3.52 %

As of January 1, 2022, future lease payments for lease liabilities are as follows:

(In thousands)
2022................................................................................................................................................... $
2023...................................................................................................................................................
2024...................................................................................................................................................
2025...................................................................................................................................................
2026...................................................................................................................................................
2027 and Thereafter ..........................................................................................................................
Total Future Lease Payments............................................................................................................
Less: Imputed Interest.......................................................................................................................
Present Value of Lease Payments ..................................................................................................... $

Operating

Leases

Finance

Leases

5,379
4,316
3,292
2,727
2,179
11,343
29,236
(4,681)
24,555

$

$

889
561
178
17
3
—
1,648
(38)
1,610

As of January 1, 2022, the Company had no significant operating and finance leases that had not yet commenced.

10.

Derivatives

Interest Rate Swap Agreements

In 2018, the Company entered into an interest rate swap agreement (2018 Swap Agreement) with Citizens Bank to

hedge its exposure to movements in USD LIBOR on its U.S. dollar-denominated debt. The 2018 Swap Agreement has a
$15,000,000 notional value and expires on June 30, 2023. On a quarterly basis, the Company receives three-month USD
LIBOR, which is subject to a zero percent floor, and pays a fixed rate of interest of 3.15% plus an applicable margin as defined
in the Credit Agreement.

The Company designated its 2018 Swap Agreement as a cash flow hedge and structured it to be 100% effective.

Unrealized gains and losses related to the fair value of the 2018 Swap Agreement are recorded to AOCI, net of tax. In the event
of early termination, the Company will receive from or pay to the counterparty the fair value of the 2018 Swap Agreement, and
the unrealized gain or loss outstanding will be recognized in earnings.

The counterparty to the 2018 Swap Agreement could demand an early termination of that agreement if the Company

were to be in default under the Credit Agreement, or any agreement that amends or replaces the Credit Agreement in which the

F-33

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

counterparty is a member, and if it were to be unable to cure the default. See Note 6, Short- and Long-Term Obligations, for
further details.

Forward Currency-Exchange Contracts

The Company uses forward currency-exchange contracts that generally have maturities of twelve months or less to
hedge exposures resulting from fluctuations in currency exchange rates. Such exposures result from assets and liabilities that
are denominated in currencies other than the functional currencies of the Company's subsidiaries.

Forward currency-exchange contracts that hedge forecasted accounts receivable or accounts payable are designated as
cash flow hedges and unrecognized gains and losses are recorded to AOCI, net of tax. Deferred gains and losses are recognized
in the statement of income in the period in which the underlying transaction occurs. The fair values of forward currency-
exchange contracts that are designated as fair value hedges and forward currency-exchange contracts that are not designated as
hedges are recognized currently in earnings.

Gains and losses reported within SG&A expenses in the accompanying consolidated statement of income associated
with the Company's forward currency-exchange contracts that were not designated as hedges were not material in 2021, 2020,
and 2019.

The following table summarizes the fair value of derivative instruments in the accompanying consolidated balance

sheet:

(In thousands)
Derivatives Designated as Hedging Instruments:

Derivatives in an Asset Position:

January 1, 2022

January 2, 2021

Balance Sheet
Location

Asset
(Liability) (a)

Notional
Amount (b)

Asset
(Liability) (a)

Notional
Amount

Forward currency-exchange contract ..... Other Current Assets

$

— $

— $

25

$

842

Derivatives in a Liability Position:

Forward currency-exchange contract .....

2018 Swap Agreement............................
Derivatives Not Designated as Hedging Instruments:

Other Current
Liabilities
Other Long-Term
Liabilities

$

$

(44) $

842

(550) $

15,000

$

$

— $

—

(1,099) $

15,000

Derivatives in an Asset Position:

Forward currency-exchange contracts.... Other Current Assets

$

14

$

1,200

$

12

$

582

Derivatives in a Liability Position:

Forward currency-exchange contracts....

Other Current
Liabilities

$

— $

— $

(7) $

825

(a) See Note 11, Fair Value Measurements and Fair Value of Financial Instruments, for the fair value measurements

relating to these financial instruments.

(b) The year-end 2021 notional amounts are indicative of the level of the Company's recurring derivative activity during

the year.

The following table summarizes the activity in AOCI associated with the Company's derivative instruments designated

as cash flow hedges as of and for the year ended January 1, 2022:

(In thousands)
Unrealized (Loss) Gain, Net of Tax, at January 2, 2021 .................... $
Loss (gain) reclassified to earnings (a)............................................
Gain recognized in AOCI................................................................
Unrealized Loss, Net of Tax, at January 1, 2022 ............................... $

Interest Rate Swap
Agreements

Forward Currency-
Exchange Contracts
18
(119)
68
(33) $

$

(846) $
343
74
(429) $

Total

(828)
224
142
(462)

(a) See Note 14, Accumulated Other Comprehensive Items, for the income statement classification.

At year-end 2021, the Company expects to reclassify losses of $337,000 from AOCI to earnings over the next twelve

months based on the estimated cash flows of the interest rate swap agreement and the maturity date of the forward currency-
exchange contract.

F-34

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

11.

Fair Value Measurements and Fair Value of Financial Instruments

Fair value measurement is defined as the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in
the principal or most advantageous market for the asset or liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the
measurement date.

A fair value hierarchy is established, which prioritizes the inputs used in measuring fair value into three broad levels as

follows:

•
•
•

Level 1—Quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.
Level 2—Inputs, other than quoted prices in active markets, that are observable either directly or indirectly.
Level 3—Unobservable inputs based on the Company's own assumptions.

The following table presents the fair value hierarchy for those assets and liabilities measured at fair value on a

recurring basis:

(In thousands)
Assets:

Fair Value as of January 1, 2022

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total

Money market funds and time deposits.......................................... $
Banker's acceptance drafts (a) ........................................................ $
Forward currency-exchange contracts............................................ $

13,458

$
— $
— $

— $
$
$

8,049
14

Liabilities:

2018 Swap Agreement ................................................................... $
Forward currency-exchange contract ............................................. $

— $
— $

550
44

$
$

— $
— $
— $

— $
— $

13,458
8,049
14

550
44

(In thousands)
Assets:

Fair Value as of January 2, 2021

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total

Money market funds and time deposits.......................................... $
Banker's acceptance drafts (a) ........................................................ $
Forward currency-exchange contracts............................................ $

8,054

$
— $
— $

— $
$
$

9,445
37

Liabilities:

2018 Swap Agreement ................................................................... $
Forward currency-exchange contracts............................................ $

— $
— $

1,009
7

$
$

(a)

Included in accounts receivable in the accompanying consolidated balance sheet.

— $
— $
— $

— $
— $

8,054
9,445
37

1,009
7

The Company uses the market approach technique to value its financial assets and liabilities, and there were no
changes in valuation techniques during 2021. Banker's acceptance drafts are carried at face value which approximates their fair
value due to the short-term nature of the negotiable instrument. The fair values of the forward currency-exchange contracts are
based on quoted forward foreign exchange rates at the reporting date. The fair value of the 2018 Swap Agreement is based on
USD LIBOR yield curves at the reporting date. The forward currency-exchange contracts and the 2018 Swap Agreement are
hedges of either recorded assets or liabilities or anticipated transactions and represent the estimated amount the Company would
receive or pay upon liquidation of the contracts. Changes in values of the underlying hedged assets and liabilities or anticipated
transactions are not reflected in the table above.

The carrying value and fair value of the Company's debt obligations, excluding lease obligations, are as follows:

(In thousands)
Debt Obligations:

Revolving credit facility................................................................. $
Senior promissory notes .................................................................
Other...............................................................................................

$

F-35

January 1, 2022

January 2, 2021

Carrying
Value

Fair
Value

Carrying
Value

Fair
Value

250,267
10,000
4,331
264,598

$

$

250,267
10,947
4,331
265,545

$

$

217,963
10,000
—
227,963

$

$

217,963
11,157
—
229,120

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

The carrying value of the revolving credit facility approximates the fair value as the obligation bears variable rates of
interest, which adjust frequently, based on prevailing market rates. The fair values of the senior promissory notes are primarily
calculated based on quoted market rates plus an applicable margin available to the Company at the respective period ends,
which represent Level 2 measurements.

12.

Business Segment and Geographical Information

The Company has combined its operating entities into three reportable operating segments: Flow Control, Industrial

Processing, and Material Handling. The Flow Control segment consists of the fluid-handling and doctoring, cleaning, &
filtration product lines; the Industrial Processing segment consists of the wood processing and stock-preparation product lines;
and the Material Handling segment consists of the conveying and vibratory, baling, and fiber-based product lines. A description
of each segment follows.

•

•

Flow Control – Custom-engineered products, systems, and technologies that control the flow of fluids used in
industrial and commercial applications to keep critical processes running efficiently in the packaging, tissue, food,
metals, and other industrial sectors. The Company's primary products include rotary sealing devices, steam systems,
expansion joints, doctor systems, roll and fabric cleaning devices, and filtration and fiber recovery systems.

Industrial Processing – Equipment, machinery, and technologies used to recycle paper and paperboard and process
timber for use in the packaging, tissue, wood products and alternative fuel industries, among others. The Company's
primary products include stock-preparation systems and recycling equipment, chemical pulping equipment, debarkers,
stranders, chippers, and logging machinery. In addition, the Company provides industrial automation and digitization
solutions to process industries.

• Material Handling – Products and engineered systems used to handle bulk and discrete materials for secondary
processing or transport in the aggregates, mining, food, and waste management industries, among others. The
Company's primary products include conveying and vibratory equipment and balers. In addition, the Company
manufactures and sells biodegradable, absorbent granules used as carriers in agricultural applications and for oil and
grease absorption.

The following table presents financial information for the Company's reportable operating segments:

(In thousands)
Revenue

January 1,
2022

January 2,
2021

December 28,
2019

Flow Control (a) ................................................................................................... $
Industrial Processing ............................................................................................
Material Handling (b) ...........................................................................................

$

Income Before Provision for Income Taxes

Flow Control (a,c) ................................................................................................ $
Industrial Processing (d).......................................................................................
Material Handling (b,e) ........................................................................................
Corporate (f) .........................................................................................................
Total operating income...........................................................................................
Interest expense, net (g)..........................................................................................
Other expense, net (g,h) .........................................................................................

$

288,788
328,762
169,029
786,579

65,509
66,569
17,543
(32,911)
116,710
(4,554)
(104)
112,052

Total Assets

Flow Control (a) ................................................................................................... $
Industrial Processing ............................................................................................
Material Handling (b) ...........................................................................................
Corporate (i) .........................................................................................................

382,379
405,575
334,785
9,473
$ 1,132,212

$

$

$

$

$

$

225,444
261,577
148,007
635,028

51,530
42,971
14,375
(27,752)
81,124
(7,242)
(195)
73,687

263,141
379,965
273,909
10,556
927,571

$

$

$

$

$

$

250,339
301,948
152,357
704,644

55,343
49,599
11,600
(28,719)
87,823
(12,542)
(6,359)
68,922

262,320
375,194
281,057
20,816
939,387

F-36

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

(In thousands)
Depreciation and Amortization

Flow Control (a) ................................................................................................... $
Industrial Processing ............................................................................................
Material Handling (b) ...........................................................................................
Corporate ..............................................................................................................

$

Capital Expenditures

Flow Control (a) ................................................................................................... $
Industrial Processing ............................................................................................
Material Handling (b) ...........................................................................................
Corporate ..............................................................................................................

$

Geographical Information
Revenue (j):

United States (b).................................................................................................... $
China .....................................................................................................................
Canada ...................................................................................................................
Germany (a)...........................................................................................................
France ....................................................................................................................
Other......................................................................................................................

$

Long-lived Assets (k):

United States (b).................................................................................................... $
Germany (a)...........................................................................................................
Canada ...................................................................................................................
Finland...................................................................................................................
China .....................................................................................................................
Other......................................................................................................................

$

January 1,
2022

January 2,
2021

December 28,
2019

8,366
13,467
12,341
128
34,302

4,128
6,412
2,211
20
12,771

328,456
82,121
79,426
37,178
28,258
231,140
786,579

43,418
25,188
8,460
7,347
6,613
16,963
107,989

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

6,333
13,163
11,628
210
31,334

2,808
3,123
1,539
125
7,595

286,015
51,003
62,059
23,292
19,725
192,934
635,028

40,293
6,051
7,221
8,013
9,844
13,220
84,642

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

6,603
13,012
12,528
247
32,390

2,639
5,113
2,144
61
9,957

309,957
66,480
64,010
29,076
21,054
214,067
704,644

42,094
5,925
7,948
6,960
10,319
12,786
86,032

(a)

Includes the Clouth business in 2021, which was acquired between July 19, 2021 and August 10, 2021 (see Note 2,
Acquisitions).

(b) Includes the Balemaster business in 2021, which was acquired on August 23, 2021 (see Note 2, Acquisitions).
(c)

Includes acquisition-related expenses of $6,191,000 and impairment and restructuring charges of $980,000 in 2021.
Acquisition-related expenses include amortization expense associated with acquired profit in inventory and backlog,
and acquisition costs.

(d) Includes $1,861,000 of impairment charges in 2020 and $2,336,000 in 2019.
(e)

Includes acquisition-related expenses of $2,851,000 in 2021, $350,000 in 2020 and $5,715,000 in 2019. Acquisition-
related expenses include amortization expense associated with acquired profit in inventory and backlog, and
acquisition costs.

(f) Represents general and administrative expenses.
(g) The Company does not allocate interest and other expense, net to its segments.
(h) Includes a pension plan settlement loss of $5,887,000 in 2019.
(i) Primarily includes cash and cash equivalents, tax assets, ROU assets, and property, plant, and equipment, net.
(j) Revenue is attributed to countries based on customer location.
(k) Represents property, plant, and equipment, net.

F-37

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

13.

Earnings per Share

Basic and diluted EPS were calculated as follows:

(In thousands, except per share amounts)
Net Income Attributable to Kadant........................................................................... $

January 1,
2022
84,043

January 2,
2021
55,196

$

December 28,
2019
52,068

$

Basic Weighted Average Shares ...............................................................................
Effect of Stock Options, Restricted Stock Units and Employee Stock Purchase
Plan Shares................................................................................................................
Diluted Weighted Average Shares............................................................................

11,579

11,482

11,235

76
11,655

82
11,564

222
11,457

Basic Earnings per Share .......................................................................................... $
Diluted Earnings per Share ....................................................................................... $

7.26
7.21

$
$

4.81
4.77

$
$

4.63
4.54

The effect of outstanding and unvested RSUs of the Company's common stock totaling 14,200 shares in 2021, 22,900
shares in 2020, and 24,000 shares in 2019 was not included in the computation of diluted EPS for the respective periods as the
effect would have been antidilutive or, for unvested performance-based RSUs, the performance conditions had not been met as
of the end of the reporting periods.

14.

Accumulated Other Comprehensive Items

Comprehensive income combines net income and other comprehensive items, which represent certain amounts that are

reported as components of stockholders' equity in the accompanying consolidated balance sheet.

Changes in each component of AOCI, net of tax, are as follows:

(In thousands)
Balance at January 2, 2021................................................... $
Other comprehensive items before reclassifications .........
Reclassifications from AOCI.............................................
Net current period other comprehensive items ..................
Balance at January 1, 2022................................................... $

Amounts reclassified out of AOCI are as follows:

Foreign
Currency
Translation
Adjustment

Pension and
Other Post-
Retirement
Benefit Liability
Adjustments

Deferred Loss
on Cash Flow
Hedges

(17,894) $
(11,202)
—
(11,202)
(29,096) $

(770) $
(67)
45
(22)
(792) $

(828) $
142
224
366
(462) $

Total

(19,492)
(11,127)
269
(10,858)
(30,350)

(In thousands)
Retirement Benefit Plans

Recognized net actuarial loss .......................... $
Amortization of prior service cost...................
Pension plan settlement loss............................
Total expense before income taxes..................
Income tax benefit (provision) ........................

Cash Flow Hedges (a)

Interest rate swap agreements..........................
Forward currency-exchange contracts.............
Forward currency-exchange contracts.............
Total expense before income taxes..................
Income tax benefit ...........................................

Total Reclassifications..................................... $

January 1,
2022

January 2,
2021

December 28,
2019

Statement of Income Line Item

(50) $
(12)
—
(62)
17
(45)

(451)
—
157
(294)
70
(224)
(269) $

(66) $
(55)
—
(121)
153
32

(333)
28
—
(305)
73
(232)
(200) $

(70)
(6)
(5,887)
(5,963)
(641)
(6,604)

(8)
(169)
—
(177)
54
(123)
(6,727)

Other expense, net
Other expense, net
Other expense, net

Provision for income taxes

Interest expense
Cost of revenue
SG&A expense

Provision for income taxes

(a) See Note 10, Derivatives, for additional information.

F-38

Kadant Inc.

2021 Financial Statements

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

15.

Subsequent Event

The Company's largest subsidiary in China, which manufactures stock-preparation equipment, is located in an area that
has become primarily residential. As a result, the Company entered into several agreements with the local government to sell its
existing manufacturing building and land use rights for approximately $25,140,000 and build a new facility in another location.
These agreements will become effective when the Company receives the required down payment and secures a land use right in
a new location. As of year-end 2021, the Company has received a 25% down payment on the agreed upon sale price with an
additional required down payment of 6% expected in the first quarter of 2022. Once the agreements are effective, which is
expected in the first quarter of 2022, the Company will recognize a gain on sale and a receivable for the remaining amount of
the sale proceeds. The remaining amount of the sale proceeds is due the earlier of when the government sells the property or
within two years from the effective date of the agreements. The Company's subsidiary will continue to occupy its current
facility until construction on its new facility is complete. As of year-end 2021, the carrying value of the existing building and
land use right totaling $5,264,000 is included in other current assets in the accompanying consolidated balance sheet. In
addition, in the fourth quarter of 2021, the Company entered into an agreement for a new land use right valued at $3,719,000,
which is included in other assets in the accompanying consolidated balance sheet.

F-39

DIRECTORS AND EXECUTIVE OFFICERS
(As of March 30, 2022)

DIRECTORS

EXECUTIVE OFFICERS

Jonathan W. Painter Chairman of the Board of
Directors, Former President and Chief Executive
Officer, Kadant Inc.

John M. Albertine Chairman and Chief Executive Offi-
cer, Albertine Enterprises, Inc. (public policy
consulting firm)

Thomas C. Leonard Director, Former Chief Financial
Officer and Chief Accounting Officer, Dynasil
Corporation of America (manufacturer of detection
and optical components)

Jeffrey L. Powell President, Chief Executive
Officer, and Director, Kadant Inc.

Erin L. Russell Former Principal, Vestar Capital
Partners, L.P. (Private equity firm specializing in
management buyouts, recapitalizations, and growth
equity investments)

William P. Tully Emeritus Provost, Vice President and
Professor, State University of New York, College of
Environmental Science and Forestry (educational
institution)

CORPORATE INFORMATION

STOCKHOLDER INFORMATION REQUESTS

Jeffrey L. Powell President, Chief Executive
Officer, and Director

Michael J. McKenney Executive Vice President
and Chief Financial Officer

Eric T. Langevin Executive Vice President and
Chief Operating Officer

Stacy D. Krause Senior Vice President, General
Counsel, and Secretary

Dara F. Mitchell Senior Vice President,
Corporate Development

Deborah S. Selwood Senior Vice President and
Chief Accounting Officer

Thomas Andrew Blanchard Vice President

Michael C. Colwell Vice President

Peter J. Flynn Vice President

Fredrik H. Westerhout Vice President

Stockholders who desire information about Kadant Inc. may contact us at One Technology Park Drive, Westford,
MA 01886 (telephone: 978-776-2000). Information of interest to stockholders and investors, such as our quarterly
reports, annual reports, press releases and other information, is available on our website at www.kadant.com,
under “Investors.”

STOCK TRANSFER AGENT

American Stock Transfer & Trust Company is our stock transfer agent and maintains stockholder activity records.
The agent will respond to questions on issuance of stock certificates, change of ownership, lost stock certificates,
and change of address. For these and similar matters, please direct inquiries to: American Stock Transfer & Trust
Company, Shareholder Services Department, 6201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 (telephone: 718-921-8124 or
800-937-5449) or visit www.ASTfinancial.com.

ANNUAL MEETING

The annual meeting of stockholders will be held on Wednesday, May 18, 2022 in person at Kadant Inc., One Technology
Park Drive, Westford, MA 01886 and online at https://agn.issuerdirect.com/kai.

ANNUAL REPORT ON FORM 10-K

The accompanying Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended January 1, 2022, does not contain exhibits.
Exhibits have been filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). To obtain a copy of these exhibits, as
well as periodic reports filed with the SEC, please contact Michael McKenney, Executive Vice President
and Chief Financial Officer, Kadant Inc., One Technology Park Drive, Westford, MA 01886 (telephone: 978-776-2000).

FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

This annual report contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 21E of the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Any statements contained herein that are not statements of historical fact may
be deemed to be forward-looking statements. Without limiting the foregoing, the words “believes,” “intends,”
“anticipates,” “plans,” “expects,” “seeks,” “estimates,” “would,” “should,” “likely,” “will,” “may,” “continue,” “could,” or
similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements. While we may elect to update forward-
looking statements in the future, we specifically disclaim any obligation to do so, even if our estimates change.
A number of factors could cause our results to differ materially from those indicated by such forward-looking
statements, including those detailed under the heading “Risk Factors” in Part 1, Item 1A in the accompanying Annual
Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended January 1, 2022 and subsequent filings with the Securities and
Exchange Commission.

O N E T E C H N O L O G Y P A R K D R

W E S T F O R D , M A 0 1 8 8 6

T E L : 9 7 8 . 7 7 6 . 2 0 0 0

|

k a d a n t . c o m