Quarterlytics / Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty / Koninklijke DSM N.V.

Koninklijke DSM N.V.

kdskf · NYSE Basic Materials
Claim this profile
Ticker kdskf
Exchange NYSE
Sector Basic Materials
Industry Chemicals - Specialty
Employees 10,000+
← All annual reports
FY2008 Annual Report · Koninklijke DSM N.V.
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
R
o
y
a

l

D
S
M
N
V

.

.

A
n
n
u
a

l

R
e
p
o
r
t
2
0
0
8

Royal DSM N.V.

P.O. Box 6500
6401 JH Heerlen
The Netherlands
T + 31 (45) 578 8111

www.dsm.com

Royal DSM N.V.  
Annual Report 2008

Life Sciences and Materials Sciences

Staying the Course

Every day, millions of people use products 
containing our ingredients or materials – often 
without realizing that it is a DSM ingredient that 
sets these products apart. We supply numerous 
innovative ingredients and applications to a wide 
variety of producers in various markets all over 
the world.

Responsible innovation is the key to our 
success. With a relentless drive to innovate we 
are defining our future today. At the same time 
we focus on more sustainable products to help 
secure a better future for the world.

With products and services in Life Sciences and 
Materials Sciences we are contributing to the 
quality life of millions of people around the globe. 
We support a healthier, more sustainable and 
more enjoyable way of life.

DSM – the Life Sciences and 

Materials Sciences Company 

Royal DSM N.V. creates innovative 

products and services in Life Sciences 

and Materials Sciences that contribute 

to the quality of life. DSM’s products and 

services are used globally in a wide range 

of markets and applications, supporting 

a healthier, more sustainable and more 

enjoyable way of life. End markets 

include human and animal nutrition and 

health, personal care, pharmaceuticals, 

automotive, coatings and paint, electrical 

and electronics, life protection and 

housing. DSM has annual net sales of 

almost € 9.3 billion and employs some 

23,500 people worldwide. The company 

is headquartered in the Netherlands, with 

locations on five continents. DSM is listed 

on Euronext Amsterdam. 

More information: www.dsm.com   

As the innovative Partner in Sports of the Dutch Olympic Committee (NOC*NSF), 
DSM works closely together with sportsmen and women in their quest for success 
– and together we help the world of sports move forward.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

 
 
 
 
 
 
DSM at a glance

DSM’s activities have been grouped into business groups representing coherent product/market combinations. The business 
group directors report directly to the Managing Board. For reporting purposes the activities are grouped into five clusters: 

Nutrition, Pharma, Performance Materials, Polymer Intermediates and the non-core Base Chemicals and Materials cluster. 
In addition, DSM reports on a number of other activities, which have been grouped under Other activities.

Nutrition

Pharma

Performance 
Materials

Polymer 
Intermediates

€ 2,710 m  Net sales

€ 863 m 

Net sales

€ 2,297 m  Net sales € 1,201 m  Net sales

DSM Nutritional Products
DSM Nutritional Products is the world’s largest supplier of 
nutritional ingredients, such as vitamins, carotenoids 
(antioxidants and pigments), other biochemicals and fine 
chemicals, and premixes.

DSM Pharmaceutical Products
DSM Pharmaceutical Products is one of the world’s leading 
providers of high-quality global primary and secondary 
custom manufacturing services to the pharmaceutical, 
biotech and agrochemical industries.

DSM Anti-Infectives
DSM Anti-Infectives holds global leadership positions in 
penicillin G and penicillin intermediates (6-APA and 7-ADCA),
in active pharmaceutical ingredients such as semi-synthetic
penicillins and semi-synthetic cefalosporins (beta-lactams) 
and in other active ingredients such as nystatin.

- Human Nutrition and Health
Leading developer and manufacturer of functional food 
ingredients for the food industry and personal care 
ingredients for cosmetics and skin care product companies.

- Animal Nutrition and Health
World market leader in vitamins, carotenoids, enzymes and 
premixes for the feed industry. Its products contribute to 
animal performance (for example by enhancing gut flora or 
bone health) and the environment.

DSM Food Specialties
DSM Food Specialties is a global supplier of advanced 
ingredients for the food industry, manufactured with the aid  
of fermentation and enzyme technology, among other 
technologies, based on in-depth application knowledge of  
the chosen market segments

DSM Engineering Plastics
DSM Engineering Plastics is a global player in polyamides,
polyesters, polycarbonate and extrudable adhesive resins.
These materials are used mainly in technical components for 
the electrical & electronics, automotive, engineering and 
packaging industries.

DSM Fibre Intermediates
DSM Fibre Intermediates produces caprolactam and 
acrylonitrile, which are raw materials for synthetic fibers and 
engineering plastics. Caprolactam is the raw material for 
polyamide 6, a versatile material that is used in for example 
sports and leisure clothes, tires and carpets and increasingly 
also as a high-performance construction material.

DSM Dyneema
DSM Dyneema is the inventor and manufacturer of 
Dyneema®, the world’s strongest fiber™. This polyethylene 
fiber offers maximum strength combined with minimum 
weight. It is up to 15 times stronger than quality steel and up 
to 40% stronger than aramid fibers, both on a weight-for-
weight basis. The applications are more or less unlimited and 
can be found in fishing, life protection and shipping.

DSM Resins
DSM Resins manufactures and sells high-quality resins which 
are used in a wide variety of applications such as paints, wind 
mills and automotive. By focusing on value-added and eco-
friendly solutions, DSM Resins is able to capture many growth 
opportunities thanks to its market-driven innovation efforts.

Base Chemicals  
and Materials

€ 1,733 m  Net sales

DSM Agro
DSM Agro produces ammonia and nitrogen fertilizers for 
grasslands and agricultural crops, which it supplies to 
agricultural wholesalers.

DSM Melamine
DSM Melamine produces melamine, a product used in 
impregnating resins and adhesive resins for the wood 
processing industry. Applications further include laminate 
flooring, flame retardants, paper money, car paints and 
durable plastic tableware.

DSM Elastomers
DSM Elastomers manufactures synthetic rubbers (EPDM) and 
thermoplastic elastomers (TPEs) for use in cars, white goods, 
various industrial products, construction materials and as 
motor-oil additives.

DSM Energy
DSM Energy participates in the exploration and production of 
oil and gas on the Dutch Continental Shelf.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

DSM at a glance

DSM’s activities have been grouped into business groups representing coherent product/market combinations. The business 
group directors report directly to the Managing Board. For reporting purposes the activities are grouped into five clusters: 

Nutrition, Pharma, Performance Materials, Polymer Intermediates and the non-core Base Chemicals and Materials cluster. 
In addition, DSM reports on a number of other activities, which have been grouped under Other activities.

Nutrition

Pharma

Performance 
Materials

Polymer 
Intermediates

€ 2,710 m  Net sales

€ 863 m 

Net sales

€ 2,297 m  Net sales € 1,201 m  Net sales

DSM Nutritional Products
DSM Nutritional Products is the world’s largest supplier of 
nutritional ingredients, such as vitamins, carotenoids 
(antioxidants and pigments), other biochemicals and fine 
chemicals, and premixes.

DSM Pharmaceutical Products
DSM Pharmaceutical Products is one of the world’s leading 
providers of high-quality global primary and secondary 
custom manufacturing services to the pharmaceutical, 
biotech and agrochemical industries.

DSM Anti-Infectives
DSM Anti-Infectives holds global leadership positions in 
penicillin G and penicillin intermediates (6-APA and 7-ADCA),
in active pharmaceutical ingredients such as semi-synthetic
penicillins and semi-synthetic cefalosporins (beta-lactams) 
and in other active ingredients such as nystatin.

- Human Nutrition and Health
Leading developer and manufacturer of functional food 
ingredients for the food industry and personal care 
ingredients for cosmetics and skin care product companies.

- Animal Nutrition and Health
World market leader in vitamins, carotenoids, enzymes and 
premixes for the feed industry. Its products contribute to 
animal performance (for example by enhancing gut flora or 
bone health) and the environment.

DSM Food Specialties
DSM Food Specialties is a global supplier of advanced 
ingredients for the food industry, manufactured with the aid  
of fermentation and enzyme technology, among other 
technologies, based on in-depth application knowledge of  
the chosen market segments

DSM Engineering Plastics
DSM Engineering Plastics is a global player in polyamides,
polyesters, polycarbonate and extrudable adhesive resins.
These materials are used mainly in technical components for 
the electrical & electronics, automotive, engineering and 
packaging industries.

DSM Fibre Intermediates
DSM Fibre Intermediates produces caprolactam and 
acrylonitrile, which are raw materials for synthetic fibers and 
engineering plastics. Caprolactam is the raw material for 
polyamide 6, a versatile material that is used in for example 
sports and leisure clothes, tires and carpets and increasingly 
also as a high-performance construction material.

DSM Dyneema
DSM Dyneema is the inventor and manufacturer of 
Dyneema®, the world’s strongest fiber™. This polyethylene 
fiber offers maximum strength combined with minimum 
weight. It is up to 15 times stronger than quality steel and up 
to 40% stronger than aramid fibers, both on a weight-for-
weight basis. The applications are more or less unlimited and 
can be found in fishing, life protection and shipping.

DSM Resins
DSM Resins manufactures and sells high-quality resins which 
are used in a wide variety of applications such as paints, wind 
mills and automotive. By focusing on value-added and eco-
friendly solutions, DSM Resins is able to capture many growth 
opportunities thanks to its market-driven innovation efforts.

Base Chemicals  
and Materials

€ 1,733 m  Net sales

DSM Agro
DSM Agro produces ammonia and nitrogen fertilizers for 
grasslands and agricultural crops, which it supplies to 
agricultural wholesalers.

DSM Melamine
DSM Melamine produces melamine, a product used in 
impregnating resins and adhesive resins for the wood 
processing industry. Applications further include laminate 
flooring, flame retardants, paper money, car paints and 
durable plastic tableware.

DSM Elastomers
DSM Elastomers manufactures synthetic rubbers (EPDM) and 
thermoplastic elastomers (TPEs) for use in cars, white goods, 
various industrial products, construction materials and as 
motor-oil additives.

DSM Energy
DSM Energy participates in the exploration and production of 
oil and gas on the Dutch Continental Shelf.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

R
o
y
a

l

D
S
M
N
V

.

.

A
n
n
u
a

l

R
e
p
o
r
t
2
0
0
8

Royal DSM N.V.

P.O. Box 6500
6401 JH Heerlen
The Netherlands
T + 31 (45) 578 8111

www.dsm.com

Royal DSM N.V.  
Annual Report 2008

Life Sciences and Materials Sciences

Staying the Course

Every day, millions of people use products 
containing our ingredients or materials – often 
without realizing that it is a DSM ingredient that 
sets these products apart. We supply numerous 
innovative ingredients and applications to a wide 
variety of producers in various markets all over 
the world.

Responsible innovation is the key to our 
success. With a relentless drive to innovate we 
are defining our future today. At the same time 
we focus on more sustainable products to help 
secure a better future for the world.

With products and services in Life Sciences and 
Materials Sciences we are contributing to the 
quality life of millions of people around the globe. 
We support a healthier, more sustainable and 
more enjoyable way of life.

DSM – the Life Sciences and 

Materials Sciences Company 

Royal DSM N.V. creates innovative 

products and services in Life Sciences 

and Materials Sciences that contribute 

to the quality of life. DSM’s products and 

services are used globally in a wide range 

of markets and applications, supporting 

a healthier, more sustainable and more 

enjoyable way of life. End markets 

include human and animal nutrition and 

health, personal care, pharmaceuticals, 

automotive, coatings and paint, electrical 

and electronics, life protection and 

housing. DSM has annual net sales of 

almost € 9.3 billion and employs some 

23,500 people worldwide. The company 

is headquartered in the Netherlands, with 

locations on five continents. DSM is listed 

on Euronext Amsterdam. 

More information: www.dsm.com   

As the innovative Partner in Sports of the Dutch Olympic Committee (NOC*NSF), 
DSM works closely together with sportsmen and women in their quest for success 
– and together we help the world of sports move forward.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

 
 
 
 
 
 
Key data for 2008

Net sales
(x million)

Operating profit,
continuing operations
(before exceptional items) 
(x million)

Net profit, continuing operations 
(before exceptional items) 
(x million)

€ 9,297

€ 903

€ 608

Net profit 
(x million)

Capital expenditure and
acquisitions
(x million)

Net earnings before exceptional
items per ordinary share

€ 577

€ 739  € 3.64

Dividend per ordinary share

Workforce (at year-end) 

CFROI 

€ 1.20 23,591

8.7%

Forward-looking statements
This document may contain forward-looking statements with respect to DSM’s future (financial) performance and position. Such statements are based on 
current expectations, estimates and projections of DSM and information currently available to the company. Examples of forward-looking statements include 
statements made or implied about the company’s strategy, estimates of sales growth, financial results, cost savings and future developments in its existing 
business as well as the impact of future acquisitions, and the company’s financial position. These statements can be management estimates based on 
information provided by specialized agencies or advisors.

DSM cautions readers that such statements involve certain risks and uncertainties that are difficult to predict and therefore it should be understood that 
many factors can cause the company’s actual performance and position to differ materially from these statements. These factors include, but are not limited 
to, macro-economic, market and business trends and conditions, (low-cost) competition, legal claims, the ability to protect intellectual property, changes in 
legislation, changes in exchange and interest rates, changes in tax rates, pension costs, raw material and energy prices, employee costs, the implementation 
of the company’s strategy, the company’s ability to identify and complete acquisitions and to successfully integrate acquired companies, the company’s 
ability to realize planned disposals, savings, restructuring or benefits, the company’s ability to identify, develop and successfully commercialize new 
products, markets or technologies, economic and/or political changes and other developments in countries and markets in which DSM operates.

As a result, DSM’s actual future performance, position and/or financial results may differ materially from the plans, goals and expectations set forth in such 
forward-looking statements. DSM has no obligation to update the statements contained in this document, unless required by law. The English language 
version of this document is leading.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

1

Table of contents

  3  Key financial data

  87  Financial statements

  4  Letter from the Chairman

  6 

Investing in future profitable growth

 Summary of significant accounting policies

  88  Consolidated financial statements
  88 
  94  Consolidated statements
 101  Notes to the consolidated financial statements  

  18  Staying the Course

of Royal DSM N.V.

 140  Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
 141  Notes to the Royal DSM N.V. financial statements

 148  Other information
 148  Auditor’s report
 149  Profit appropriation
 149  Special statutory rights

 152  DSM figures: five-year summary

 156  Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

Innovation and R&D

  20  Report by the Managing Board
  20  Highlights of 2008
  22  Vision 2010 progress
  25 
  32  Sustainability
  34  Human resources
  36  Corporate services
  36  External recognition
  38  Risk management
  40  Macro-economic environment
  41  Financial results

  46  Review of business
  48  Nutrition
  52  Pharma
  56  Performance Materials
  60  Polymer Intermediates
  62  Base Chemicals and Materials
  64  Other activities

  66  Report by the Supervisory Board
  66  Supervisory Board report
  68  Remuneration policy regarding the Managing Board  

and  the Supervisory Board

  76  Corporate organization

  78  Corporate governance, risk management,  
financial policy and related functions

  78  Organization
  78  Dutch corporate governance code
  79  Governance framework
  80  Risk management system
  81  Risks
  81  Financial policy

  84 

Information about the DSM share

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

2

Key financial data

(consolidated)

Throughout this report:
•	
•	

operating profit (EBIT) and EBITDA do not include exceptional items;
net profit (before exceptional items) is defined as net profit available for profit appropriation (before exceptional items).

Key figures (x € million):

Net sales, continuing operations

Operating profit plus depreciation and amortization, continuing 

operations (EBITDA)

Operating profit, continuing operations (EBIT)

Net profit before exceptional items

Net result from exceptional items

Net profit

Depreciation and amortization

Cash flow (net profit plus amortization and depreciation)

Dividend

Capital expenditure (excluding acquisitions)

Acquisitions

Net debt

Shareholders’ equity

Total assets

Capital employed

Per ordinary share in €:

Net profit before exceptional items

Net profit

Dividend

Shareholders’ equity

Ratios (%):

EBIT / net sales

EBITDA / net sales

Operating working capital / net sales

CFROI

ROCE

Gearing (net debt / equity plus net debt)

Equity / total assets

Cash flow from operating activities / net sales

EBITDA / net finance costs

Workforce:

Year-average workforce

Workforce at 31 December

1  Subject to approval by the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

3

2008

9,297

1,357

903

608

(31)

577

451

1,028

204

587

152

1,781

4,633

9,653

6,558

3.64

3.45

1.201

27.12

9.7

14.6

22.6

8.7

14.4

27.5

48.6

9.8

13.3

2007

8,757

1,247

823

558

(129)

429

574

1,003

214

475

93

1,338

5,310

9,828

5,982

3.07

2.35

1.20

30.42

9.4

14.2

21.4

8.3

13.4

19.9

54.8

9.4

16.6

23,157

23,591

22,433

23,254

 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
Letter from the Chairman

Dear reader,

The year behind us was in many ways a remarkable and 
exciting year. Not only did we achieve record sales and a record 
operating profit; we also made significant progress with our 
strategy to focus on Life Sciences and Materials Sciences. 
Towards the end of the year, the turmoil in the financial markets 
resulted in strong economic headwinds, setting the stage for 
more challenging conditions, to which we responded swiftly.

These more difficult conditions are no reason for us to change 
the course we have charted for the coming years. Instead,  
we will tighten the rig to continue our journey against the wind. 
We are staying the course.

Our focus on Life Sciences and Materials Sciences is fueled 
by a number of long-term societal trends. For example, 
climate change and the world’s dependency on fossil fuels 
highlight the need to find new ways to produce energy and 
materials. The growing and aging world population is driving 
an increased interest in health and wellness.

At the same time society is asking for new functionalities 
related to an increased need for connectivity and life protection. 
And the emerging economies continue to grow at a high pace 
as economic prosperity is spread more evenly across the world.

These trends offer numerous opportunities for DSM to help 
meet needs that are as yet unmet, especially in the areas 
where Life Sciences and Materials Sciences come together, 
for instance in the fields of (bio)medical materials, biomaterials 
and biofuels.

Our unique combination of activities offers us an interesting 
platform for growth, as we increasingly believe – and also 
prove with our innovations – that the opportunities for cross-
fertilization between the two areas are numerous.

Our current strategy Vision 2010 builds on choices that we 
made in the past. The acquisition of Gist-brocades in 1998 for 
instance gave us our know-how and expertise in 
biotechnology, and the acquisition of Roche Vitamins and 
Fine Chemicals in 2003 put us even more at the forefront of 
Life Sciences and Nutrition.

In 2008 we undertook several steps in further shaping our 
accelerated strategy to focus on Life Sciences and Materials 
Sciences and in further exploring cross-fertilization between 
the two. The acquisition of The Polymer Technology Group for 
instance gave us a leading position in the field of biomedical 
polymers, one of our future key growth areas and a prime 
example of how Life Sciences and Materials Sciences come 
together to improve the quality of life. The latter also applies  
to some other acquisitions and venturing participations we 
announced during the year.

We announced several new investments aimed at future 
profitable growth, most notably the largest-ever investment 
program for DSM Dyneema. The announcement of the first 
dedicated production line for Dyneema Purity® is proof that 
the market for this innovative product for the medical industry 
is growing rapidly.

We completed the carve-out of the activities that do not fit in 
with our strategic thrust and made a start with the disposal 
process. Although we have slowed down the process in view 
of the current financial and economic environment we still have 
the ambition of completing the disposals within the timeframe 
of Vision 2010. I continue to admire the professionalism of the 
employees involved in these businesses in dealing with their 
new futures.

Safety, of course, remains a priority for us. We were shocked 
and sad to learn of the fatal accident at DSM Pharmaceutical 
Products in Venlo (Netherlands). Our thoughts are with  
the family of our employee who died as a result of this 
tragic accident.

We are and remain fully committed to innovation and 
sustainability. Innovation-related sales rose to about € 600 
million in 2008, fully on track to reaching our objective of 
€ 1 billion in innovation-related sales by the year 2010.

The same applies to our target of achieving USD 1.5 billion in 
sales in China by 2010. In China our sales rose by about 20% 
to USD 1,151 million in 2008. In other emerging economies 
such as Brazil, Russia and India we continued our growth path.

Our Materials Sciences activities have throughout this period 
increasingly focused on high-performance materials, both 
through innovation – take for instance Stanyl® and Dyneema® – 
and through selected acquisitions such as NeoResins in 2005. 
Our ambition to divest the activities in the Base Chemicals 
and Materials cluster will further reduce our (supply driven) 
cyclicality and further enhance the specialty profile of 
our portfolio. 

We made good progress in the area of sustainability. The large 
cut in N2O emissions by DSM Agro reduced DSM’s worldwide 
greenhouse-gas emissions by more than 20%, which is in line 
with the 2010 target. The reduction is the equivalent of two 
million tons of CO2, which has the same effect as having one 
million fewer cars on the road. Through continuous innovations, 
we help our customers to reduce the carbon footprint of 
their products.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

4

The DSM Managing Board (from left to right): Rolf-Dieter Schwalb, Nico Gerardu, Feike Sijbesma (chairman), Jan Zuidam (deputy chairman) and Stephan Tanda.

   As the year progressed, economic headwinds increased, 
especially in the fourth quarter, affecting in particular the 
results of most of our Materials Sciences activities. Turmoil in 
the fi nancial markets severely restricted the availability of credit 
to some of our customers, while consumers cut their spending. 

 In view of the situation in the global credit markets we 
postponed the third and fi nal € 250 million tranche of the 
€ 750 million share buy-back program in April and have now 
decided to cancel the remaining part. DSM is and remains 
conservatively fi nanced with adequate short-term fi nancing 
and healthy long-term funding in place. 

 To address the more diffi cult market conditions we announced 
several measures to improve cash fl ow, reduce costs and 
strengthen our profi tability and future competitiveness. We 
made it a top priority to give our customers full attention in 
order to meet their needs and priorities. We will also stay alert 
to identify new growth opportunities within the current 
market conditions. 

 The change into a Life Sciences and Materials Sciences 
company not only means a portfolio change, but also a change 
in the way we work, which includes our systems and our 
culture. DSM is changing into a company which is even more 
market and customer oriented and even more alert to 
innovation opportunities. 

This is supported by a new learning architecture for our 
executives and managers. The number of non-Dutch executives 
has grown; around 70% of our total workforce is non-Dutch. 

 Our shareholders appointed a new member of the Supervisory 
Board, Louise Gunning-Schepers. She replaced Henk Bodt, 
who stepped down at the Annual General Meeting of 
Shareholders, having served the maximum term of 12 years 
on the Supervisory Board. I would like to express my thanks 
to him for his commitment and valuable contribution to DSM 
during his membership of the Supervisory Board.  

 To our shareholders we propose an annual dividend for 2008 
of € 1.20 per ordinary share. DSM aims to provide a stable 
and preferably rising dividend. 

 Our progress in 2008 would not have been possible without 
the efforts of all our 23,500 employees all over the world and 
the continued support of our customers and shareholders. 
I have every confi dence that we will reach our goal of creating 
signifi cant value for all our stakeholders in the years to come 
as we further focus on Life Sciences and Materials Sciences. 

 Collaboration and creativity are two key elements to focus on. 
This needs to be done against the background of a commitment 
to results, driving DSM’s performance in a sustainable manner. 
As our efforts to further increase DSM’s diversity continue, 
we stimulate our senior executives to become even more 
inspirational leaders in order for us to succeed in our strategy. 

 Feike Sijbesma 

 Chairman of the Managing Board 
 feike.sijbesma@dsm.com    

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

5

 
 
Investing in future profitable growth

In 2008, DSM invested in several projects in order to secure 
sustainable profitable growth in the future. Investments form 
an integral and important part of the Vision 2010 strategy. In 
light of the current more difficult market conditions, the 
company is re-evaluating planned projects and postponing 
some investments without jeopardizing its strategic thrust. 

Within the current more difficult environment, DSM is also 
identifying new growth opportunities, such as small-scale 
technology-based acquisitions that will complement the 
company’s knowledge and capabilities in Life Sciences, 
Materials Sciences or both. 

DSM remains fully committed to continued investments in 
innovation and will also continue to invest in growth 
businesses. Venturing remains an important activity to 
explore new technologies and business areas. 

In 2008 capital expenditure on intangible assets and property, 
plant and equipment (excluding acquisitions) amounted to 
€ 587 million compared to € 475 million in 2007. This was 
above the level of amortization and depreciation. For 2009, 
DSM expects capital expenditure to decline versus 2008 as a 
result of the focus on cash. 

9 January
DSM announces that it will invest nearly € 15 million in  
the construction of a new plant for the production of wet 
polyesters and other specialty resins in Meppen (Germany). 
The new production line will be built at the existing site of DSM 
NeoResins+ in Meppen. The plant will be completed in the first 
half of 2009 and will allow for further expansions in the future.

16 January
DSM acquires the US-based company Soluol, a developer 
and producer of high-performance polyurethane resins which 
are used in a wide range of applications, with annual sales of 
USD 20 million. The acquisition of Soluol enhances DSM’s 
specialty-resins presence in North America and adds new 
technology as well as a state-of-the-art production facility in 
East Providence, Rhode Island (United States).

18 January 
DSM and the French starch and starch-derivatives company 
Roquette announce that they have joined forces to implement 
and commercialize the fermentative production of biorenewable 
succinic acid, which – amongst other applications – opens 
the possibility to produce bio-based performance materials. 
By the end of 2009 a demonstration plant in Lestrem (France) 
will be operational.

DSM acquired seven companies in 2008, while five 
investments were made by DSM Venturing. An amount of 
€ 200 million has been earmarked for venturing activities over 
the period 2005-2012. DSM expects to spend around € 75 
million per year on small new business acquisitions until 2010.

14 February  
DSM Food Specialties acquires CMT Srl, an Italian company 
dedicated to the production of the Copan Milk Test, a micro-
biological test for the detection of antibiotic residues in milk.

Announcements made by DSM in 2008, especially those 
relating to major investments and acquisitions, are 
summarized in the following list:

27 February
DSM receives a grant from the US Department of Energy for 
an innovative biotechnological approach to bioproducts and 
biofuels. The grant will co-fund an extensive enzyme 
development program which will focus on finding applications 
in cellulose-based biorefineries for the production of bio-
based products, including biofuels. The research will be 
carried out by a technical consortium in which DSM will be the 
lead partner.

3 March 
DSM announces an agreement in principle with Arsenal 
Capital Partners (United States) on the sale of DSM Special 
Products B.V. In February 2009, DSM announced that the 
transaction would not be completed.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

6

5 March  
DSM Venturing announces its participation in a USD 20 million 
financing round in Tianjin Green Bio-Science Co. Ltd. (China). 
The proceeds will be used to build China’s largest 
manufacturing plant for polyhydroxyalkanoates in the Tianjin 
Economic Development Area. This is the first venturing 
investment by DSM in China.

6 March 
DSM Venturing makes an equity investment in the Dutch 
company IQ Therapeutics B.V. The company develops 
antibody-based products for biodefense and for the 
prevention and treatment of infectious diseases.

18 March 
The acquisition of the assets of US-based Polymeric 
Processes, Inc., accelerates the efforts of DSM Desotech’s 
UVention™ group, which develops innovative custom 
UV-curable materials for select markets in the United States 
and Europe.

Investing in future profitable growth

DSM Engineering Plastics in Sittard-Geleen (Netherlands)

25 April
DSM opens the market development plant for 
Stanyl® ForTii™, the new polymer for use in electronics and 
other applications. The plant is located in Sittard-Geleen 
(Netherlands). With the opening of the market development 
plant, customers’ access to Stanyl® ForTii™ will be extended.

28 April
DSM announces an agreement to acquire The Polymer 
Technology Group, Inc. (PTG) of Berkeley, California (United 
States). Through this acquisition DSM obtains a leading 
position in the field of biomedical polymers, one of DSM’s 
future key growth areas. PTG expects more than 20% annual 
sales growth in the next 3-5 years, based on existing 
business and the pipeline of new products.

DSM Dyneema in Greenville, North Carolina (United States)

17 April  
DSM announces plans for a substantial capital expenditure 
program, expected to involve up to USD 450 million, to increase 
production capacity in its Dyneema® business. This will 
enable DSM to capitalize on expected continuous growth in 
demand in the United States for the world’s strongest fiber™.

DSM Desotech in Xinghou (China)

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

7

Investing in future profitable growth

12 June
DSM opens the newly expanded China ink manufacturing 
facility, DSM Desotech Specialty Chemicals (Shanghai) Ltd. 
The operation has been relocated from Gonglu to Xinghou 
(China), into a new facility that has doubled in size and is 
positioned for growth.

12 June
DSM NeoResins+ finalizes the construction of a new factory 
for the production of waterborne acrylic resins in Shunde 
(China). The investment amounted to almost € 20 million.

13 June
DSM announces an extensive engineering study that could 
lead to a large expansion to the DSM Composite Resins 
manufacturing facilities in Compiègne (France). If the plant 
expansion gets the go-ahead from the engineering study, 
capacity will be expanded by up to 20,000 tons per year, 
particularly for specialty products.

16 June
DSM Biologics and Crucell N.V. announce another 
breakthrough in the production of IgG antibodies using  
PER.C6® technology. By employing the PER.C6® human cell 
line and proprietary XD™ technology, a record yield of over 
27 grams per liter has been achieved.

11 July
DSM announces the acquisition of the business and substan-
tially all of the assets of Valley Research, Inc. of South Bend, 
Indiana (United States). Through this acquisition, DSM has 
further reinforced its leading global position in food enzymes.

20 August
DSM Engineering Plastics acquires the polymerization  
assets of Diolen Industrial Fibers B.V., including the facilities 
for polyester polymer production in Emmen (Netherlands).  
The facilities will be integrated with DSM’s polyester 
compounding facility.

27 August
DSM announces the closure of its citric acid manufacturing 
plant in Wuxi (China) by Q1 2009. The closure follows a request 
from the local government to relocate the plant from its current 
location as this location is needed for future urban developments. 
DSM has decided not to rebuild the capacity elsewhere but 
concentrate its production at the site in Tienen (Belgium).

DSM Engineering Plastics in Jiangyin (China)

3 September
DSM inaugurates its new polymer plant in Jiangyin (China). 
The plant produces high-viscosity grades of Akulon® 
polyamide 6 (PA6) aimed at the fast growing high-end food 
packaging market in Asia. Construction of the plant, which 
was announced in September 2006, involved several tens of 
millions of USD.

17 September
DSM Biomedical and Caliber Therapeutics, Inc. of Boston, 
Massachusetts (United States) will partner on the development 
of a novel drug delivery balloon catheter that can be used 
to treat vascular diseases such as atherosclerosis. This 
cooperation is another step for DSM to leverage its 
competences in Materials Sciences into Life Sciences 
applications.

27 August  
DSM Venturing acquires an equity stake of 29.3% in  
Provexis plc, a UK listed company that develops and licenses 
ingredients for the functional food, medical food and dietary 
supplement markets. The investment makes DSM the largest 
shareholder of Provexis.

17 September
DSM announces a major capacity expansion for its innovative 
picture glass ®claryl. Within a year after its launch, market 
demand for this innovative product has risen so quickly that 
DSM has decided to build an additional oven at its manu-
facturing facility in Sittard-Geleen (Netherlands), increasing 
production capacity by 50%.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

8

Investing in future profitable growth

13 October
DSM Venturing makes an investment in Accelerated 
Technologies II L.P. in Hackensack, New Jersey (United 
States), the new business incubator in the field of medical 
devices, further strengthening DSM’s position in the 
biomedical materials market.

19 November
DSM Anti-Infectives announces that it has reached an 
agreement with the management of DSM Deretil on a 
management buy-out. The sale allows DSM Anti-Infectives  
to fully focus on its core future activity as a leading player  
in generic active pharmaceutical ingredients.

DSM Nutritional Products in Hengyang (China)

28 November
DSM Nutritional Products opens its third premix plant in China. 
The facility allows DSM to serve a larger geographical area in 
China, enabling the company to capitalize on opportunities 
that arise from the rapidly growing animal nutrition and health 
industry in one of the key countries for DSM.

2 December
DSM announces the sale of its Solutech business to Lydall, Inc., 
the US-based specialty engineering products manufacturer. 
DSM Solutech is the manufacturer of Solupor® specialty 
microporous membranes for air and liquid filtration.

DSM Engineering Plastics in Sittard-Geleen (Netherlands)

17 September
DSM opens the second polymerization plant for Stanyl® 
polyamide 46 at the Chemelot site in Sittard-Geleen 
(Netherlands). The new plant doubles DSM’s worldwide 
production capacity for this high-performance plastic, 
supporting expected continuous strong growth in the coming 
years based on Stanyl®’s leading position in electronics and 
its growing usage in automotive applications due to higher 
demand for metal replacement. DSM has invested several 
tens of millions of euros in the new plant.

26 September
DSM Venturing makes an equity investment in The Compliers 
Group International B.V. The Netherlands-based company 
focuses on the development of smart pharmaceutical packaging 
solutions that contain microchips which enable the monitoring 
of a patient’s therapy compliance.

26 September
DSM NeoResins+ announces a capacity expansion worth 
€ 10 million for waterborne polyurethane resins in Parets 
(Spain), building on continuous growth for these products  
due to new legislation in Europe.

2 October
DSM Anti-Infectives announces the closure of the production 
site in Strängnäs (Sweden). The site mainly produces clavulanic 
acid and will cease operations towards the end of 2009.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

9

Increasing efficiency
Climate and Energy

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

10

DSM’s Functional Coatings program is developing an 
innovative coating for solar panels in order to improve their 
efficiency. This coating allows for extra light transmission 
that leads to higher energy output. The coating technology 
for this application is already commercially applied in 
®claryl picture framing glass.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

11

Improving lives
Health and Wellness

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

12

With Resvida® DSM has introduced a pure resveratrol 
for use in dietary supplements and as a food ingredient. 
Resveratrol, a powerful antioxidant found in red grapes, 
has been closely linked to the ‘French paradox’: due to their 
regular consumption of red wine, the French suffer from a 
much lower incidence of cardiovascular disease than other 
Western populations despite their diet of high-fat foods. 

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

13

Increasing connections
Functionality and 
Performance

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

14

Many of today’s MP3 players, mobile phones, 
car parts and other advanced products 
incorporate DSM materials. DSM’s new polymer 
Stanyl® ForTii™ can be applied in memory 
card connectors and LEDs and helps to enable 
tomorrow’s electronic gadgets.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

15

Changing lifestyles
Emerging economies

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

16

DSM opened its first representative office in Beijing in 1993. 
Since then, sales have grown from USD 20 million in the first 
year to USD 1,151 million in 2008. DSM’s history in China 
goes back even further: in 1963 the company started its first 
licensing activities and in 1986 its first joint venture in China. 
DSM today is a leading manufacturer in China and now 
increasingly serves the Chinese domestic market with many 
of its products.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

17

Staying the Course

Measures to strengthen competitive position 
do not change strategic direction

With the turmoil in the financial markets having spread to the real economy, the 
global economic downturn has resulted in more difficult market conditions in 
some of DSM’s businesses, putting pressure on the company’s financial results.

So far, DSM’s Life Sciences businesses have seen only a very 
limited impact of the current difficult economic climate, and the 
same holds for DSM Dyneema. In the fourth quarter of 2008  
the effects of the economic downturn were mainly visible in 
DSM’s Materials Sciences businesses that supply to the 
automotive, electrical and electronics and building and 
construction industries.

Against this backdrop DSM has taken a number of actions and 
measures that are aimed at improving cash flow and reducing 
costs in the short term. These actions include a reduction in 
working capital as well as a review of investments and projects. 

Other actions include several initiatives regarding cost reduction, 
for instance a stronger focus on purchasing, a reduction in the 
number of temporary contract workers and temporary plant 
shutdowns. In addition, all corporate and regional staff activities 
are being reviewed. 

At the same time, DSM remains fully focused on customers in 
order to meet their needs and priorities. While travels are being 
greatly reduced for cost reasons, there are no such cuts in travels 
to customers. A number of DSM employees have been assigned 
to specific tasks to further deepen relationships with existing and 
new customers. 

DSM also remains fully focused on innovation and sustainability. 
The company is identifying new growth opportunities that the 
current market conditions provide, such as small-scale 
technology-related acquisitions. DSM continues to fully adhere to 
its values. 

In addition, a number of structural cost-saving actions are being 
taken to strengthen the company’s profitability and future 

competitiveness. These actions will result in a reduction in DSM’s 
total workforce by about 5% or 1000 positions and are expected 
to lead to savings totaling up to € 100 million per year, to be fully 
achieved in 2010. A corporate team has been installed to 
coordinate all measures taken.

Navigating an unchanged strategy 
With the actions and measures described above, DSM remains 
fully committed to the strategic direction and cultural change 
agenda it has defined and will further navigate its course as set out 
in Vision 2010. This involves continuing the company’s accelerated 
transformation into a Life Sciences and Materials Sciences 
company with a higher level and better quality of earnings. 

Economic cycles come and go, but the main societal trends DSM 
has identified in its Vision 2010 strategy have not changed and will 
continue to be valid in the coming decade. 

Energy and climate change
Climate change and energy for instance continue to offer a variety 
of business opportunities, despite the significant drop in oil prices 
in the second half of 2008. Depletion of natural resources is 
urging companies to develop alternative routes and strategies 
regarding the use of both materials and energy. 

New, tighter emission regulations will further increase the need 
for metal replacement by high-performance plastics in cars, 
despite the current dire market conditions for many of the world’s 
car manufacturers. 

Increasing awareness of and attention for climate change – also in 
the United States – together with the wish in some countries to 
reduce dependency on oil imports, is expected to drive demand 
for windmills and solar cells energy equipment. 

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

18

 
  
Staying the Course

Exploiting bio-based opportunities 
The development of second-generation biofuels, based on 
biomass instead of edible crops, is an example where DSM’s 
unique knowledge and technologies in the fields of Life Sciences 
and Materials Sciences come together. 

DSM has used biotechnological methods to produce ingredients 
for the food and pharmaceutical industries for more than 100 
years. Biotechnology is a vital enabler in exploiting opportunities 
to develop not only these second-generation biofuels but also 
bio-based chemicals and polymers. 

Some 20% of DSM’s sales are currently related to biotechnology. 
The combination of technological know-how, decades of 
experience and a deep understanding of the materials markets 
gives DSM a strong competitive advantage not only in the 
development of materials based on renewable sources but  
also in the further development of biomedical materials. 

DSM’s unique and complementary expertise in Life Sciences and 
Materials Sciences results in a host of opportunities in health and 
wellness as well, for example in biomedical materials. More and 
more materials are used to replace parts in the human body and 
to reduce invasive surgery. 

At the same time, increasing healthcare costs in the western world 
are driving the development of new medicines. DSM is actively 
engaged in the development of biopharmaceuticals and significant 
progress has been made in the clinical development stage of these 
products. The company’s cooperation with Crucell on PER.C6® 
plays an important role in this respect.

Changing lifestyles 
A considerable number of diseases in the western world are 
lifestyle-induced and related to food patterns. DSM develops 
functional food ingredients that help to combat these diseases. 

Especially in the western world, various lifestyle developments 
are stimulating a change-over among consumers to more health-
conscious food patterns. At the same time, global consumption 
of meat is increasing, especially in the emerging economies as 
a result of higher disposable income. The livestock needed to 
produce this meat has a considerable environmental impact. 
Various products developed by DSM help to decrease this impact. 

The growing middle class with increased spending power in the 
emerging economies also has an increased appetite for the newest 
products, for instance in the areas of communications and cars. 

Increasing connections 
With more than two thirds of the world’s current mobile handset 
volume sold outside Western Europe, Japan and North America, 
manufacturers increasingly need reliable and affordable materials 
to produce handsets that consumers in emerging economies are 
able to afford. 

In Western Europe, Japan and North America, consumers and 
companies are increasingly using modern communication 
techniques, such as mobile internet and high-capacity broadband 
connections. With slowing replacement sales, manufacturers 
need to offer new functionalities and better performance to 
persuade consumers to buy a new mobile phone. 

Thanks to ongoing innovations in the semiconductor industry,  
an ever increasing number of computer chips can fit on the same 
surface, enabling new and faster applications and smaller 
equipment. DSM’s new polymer Stanyl® ForTii™ for instance  
can be applied in memory card connectors and LEDs and thus 
helps to enable tomorrow’s electronic gadgets. 

The deployment of next-generation broadband technology in  
the United States, Europe and other parts of the world will further 
increase connectivity and enable more collaboration both in the 
home and at the workplace. Already millions of miles of glass fiber 
optic cables have been coated with materials developed and 
manufactured by DSM. 

Improving lives 
Despite continued economic growth in emerging economies there 
are still an estimated three to four billion people who are poor or 
ultra-poor. They are at the bottom of the population pyramid and 
often lack basic vitamins and minerals in their daily food. 

DSM is engaged in several projects, including projects in 
partnership with the United Nations’ World Food Programme,  
to improve the living standards of the ultra-poor, for example by 
providing vitamin sachets to enrich carbohydrates to address 
malnutrition. With the world economy experiencing a downturn, 
DSM remains fully committed to these projects that improve lives 
by improving nutrition.

Coming out stronger
Like many companies, DSM too is seeing the impact of the 
current economic downturn in certain parts of its businesses.  
The company has taken swift action, is conservatively financed 
and has a strong portfolio. DSM will weather this period and 
emerge as a stronger company. It remains focused on its 
strategic shift towards a Life Sciences and Materials Sciences 
company addressing the main issues of today: energy, climate, 
food and health.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

19

Report by the Managing Board

Highlights of 2008

General
2008 was a year of stark contrasts, with strong performances 
across DSM’s businesses in the first nine months of the year 
being partly offset by the effects of the global economic 
downturn since the beginning of the fourth quarter. Whilst 
DSM’s Life Sciences businesses continued to perform  
well through the fourth quarter, most Materials Sciences 
businesses have been severely impacted by the sharp drop  
in demand. DSM has implemented actions to prioritize the 
generation of cash and has swiftly taken the necessary steps 
to reduce costs in the affected businesses. Further such 
measures will be implemented as required, although the 
company is also conscious of the need to preserve its 
capabilities for the future, once market conditions improve 
again. DSM will continue its customer focus as well as its 
strategic commitment to innovation and sustainability.

DSM’s unique combination of activities together with its 
healthy financial situation puts the company in an excellent 
position to take advantage of opportunities that will arise from 
the current economic climate. Although the difficult market 
conditions in some of DSM’s businesses are currently leaving 
their mark on the results, the company’s strategic direction, 
fueled by long-term societal trends, is the right one: DSM is 
staying the course.

In spite of the developments in the last quarter, the full-year 
2008 result shows a record operating profit for DSM, due to 
excellent performance throughout the year from DSM 
Nutritional Products, DSM Dyneema and DSM Agro.

Organic growth for 2008 of 8% was clearly above DSM’s 
strategic target (5%). The relatively weak volume development 
was due to the economic weakness, which materialized in  
the last part of the year.

DSM was able to post a record operating profit in 2008, in 
spite of the economic turmoil in the fourth quarter. The main 
contributor was Nutrition, where DSM’s focus on innovation 
and differentiation in combination with structural changes in 
the vitamin industry has resulted in significantly higher 
profitability. In addition, DSM Dyneema was able to sustain  
its solid growth and DSM Agro showed substantial pricing 
strength resulting in higher profits.

Nutrition
Organic sales were up 21%. Nutrition clearly benefited from  
its successful innovation and differentiation strategy, which 
was amplified by the changing dynamics in the industry. 
DSM Nutritional Products was able to increase sales and 
profits substantially despite negative exchange rate effects. 
DSM Food Specialties’ sales and operating profit declined 
because of the exchange rates.

Pharma
Organic sales in the Pharma cluster were stable. DSM 
Pharmaceutical Products saw its sales and profitability levels 
affected in 2008 as a result of the phasing-out of contracts 
related to the Roche Vitamins acquisition, insourcing by large 
pharma houses to address cost pressures and delays in the 
commercial development of new products. 

At DSM Anti-Infectives, prices were clearly below the peak 
seen in the 2007 rally, but remained at a good level. The 
operating profit stayed at a healthy level.

Operating profit plus depreciation and amortization 
(EBITDA)

Net sales

x € million

Nutrition

Pharma

Performance Materials

Polymer Intermediates

Base Chemicals and Materials

Other activities

2008

2007

2,710

863

2,297

1,201

1,733

493

2,302

903

2,390

1,232

1,529

x € million

Nutrition

Pharma

401

Performance Materials

Polymer Intermediates

Total DSM

9,297

8,757

Base Chemicals and Materials

Other activities

2008

2007

585

150

266

43

342

(29)

403

168

371

133

209

(37)

Total DSM

1,357

1,247

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

20

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Report by the Managing Board

Highlights of 2008
Vision 2010 progress
Innovation and R&D
Sustainability
Human resources
Corporate services
External recognition
Risk management
Macro-economic environment
Financial results

Performance Materials
Organic sales in the Performance Materials cluster showed  
a decline of 3% which was mainly caused by lower volumes  
at DSM Engineering Plastics and DSM Resins since these 
businesses are exposed to end-markets that are affected by 
the economic turmoil. DSM Engineering Plastics posted a 
loss for the year. DSM Dyneema was barely affected by the 
current economic conditions and continued to show strong 
growth. Notwithstanding the higher operating profit at 
DSM Dyneema, overall operating profit of the cluster went 
down by 40% due to the full impact of the downturn during 
the last quarter.

Financials
Net profit before exceptional items increased from 
€ 558 million to € 608 million (+9%). Earnings per share (before 
exceptional items) increased to € 3.64 per ordinary share 
(+19%) for the full year due to the higher net profit and the 
share buy-back.

Net finance costs increased from € 75 million to € 102 million. 
The increase was mainly caused by the higher net debt and 
some fair-value adjustments in Other financial assets.

The effective tax rate was 25%, the same as last year.

Polymer Intermediates
Organic sales in this cluster were stable. The caprolactam 
and acrylonitrile businesses started to face difficult market 
conditions since the beginning of the fourth quarter with 
falling demand mostly due to downstream destocking. Up 
until the third quarter the operating profit stayed at a healthy 
level but during the final months of the year the economic 
downturn hit with full force and virtually wiped out the 
operating profit.

Cash flow from operating activities amounted to € 910 million 
for the full year, of which € 392 million was generated in the 
fourth quarter.

Capital expenditure of € 587 million was clearly higher than 
last year (€ 475 million) and above the level of depreciation and 
amortization. The amount spent on acquisitions in 2008 was 
€ 152 million, mainly related to the acquisition of The Polymer 
Technology Group.

Compared to year-end 2007 net debt increased by 
€ 443 million to € 1,781 million, representing a gearing level of 
28%. This increase was amongst other things caused by the 
share buy-back program.

Base Chemicals and Materials
Organic sales in this cluster were up by 14%, mainly as a 
result of continuously increasing fertilizer prices and a positive 
market environment until the last quarter. The operating profit 
of DSM Energy increased due to on average higher gas 
prices. The operating results of DSM Melamine and DSM 
Elastomers were negative, with both businesses being heavily 
impacted by the global economic downturn.

Operating profit (EBIT)

x € million

Nutrition

Pharma

Performance Materials

Polymer Intermediates

Base Chemicals and Materials

Other activities

Total DSM

2008

2007

447

89

175

19

260

(87)

903

276

92

291

105

137

(78)

823

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

21

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Report by the Managing Board

Vision 2010 progress

DSM’s Vision 2010 – Building on Strengths strategy builds  
on the company’s track record of portfolio transformation and 
sharpens its focus on Life Sciences and Materials Sciences 
at an increased pace. This focus is fueled by a number of 
societal trends. DSM aims to capture the opportunities 
offered by these trends.

Climate change and the adverse effects of dependency on 
fossil fuels are gaining in dominance, requiring new strategic 
inroads. Interest in health and wellness is increasing as a 
result of global population growth and aging. Also, society is 
asking for increased functionalities related to globalization, 
connectivity and life protection. Rapid growth in emerging 
economies continues, leading to a more even spread of 
economic prosperity over the world.

DSM’s focus on Life Sciences and Materials Sciences offers 
attractive growth potential, not just in the two individual fields 
but also in their combination. The cross-fertilization potential 
between Life Sciences and Materials Sciences is high. DSM  
is convinced that biotechnology, traditionally associated with 
Life Sciences, will increasingly play a role in developing new 
biomaterials while at the same time materials will be 
increasingly used in Life Sciences applications.

The company has defined four Emerging Business Areas 
(EBAs) to create growth platforms that are based on the 
strengths and synergies of DSM’s positions in Life Sciences 
and Materials Sciences. These EBAs are Biomedical, 
Personalized Nutrition, Specialty Packaging and White 
Biotechnology. In the Innovation and R&D chapter beginning 
on page 25 more information can be found on the development 
of these EBAs.

Reshaping the portfolio 
The acceleration of DSM’s portfolio transformation is an 
important prerequisite for increasing the focus on Life Sciences 
and Materials Sciences. The activities that do not fit in with 
this focus have been carved out and will be disposed of or 
partnered. These activities are grouped in the Base Chemicals 
and Materials cluster.

This cluster comprises DSM Agro, DSM Melamine,  
DSM Elastomers, Urea Licensing, DSM Energy, Citric Acid, 
DSM Special Products and Maleic Anhydride and derivatives. 
The selling process has started for most businesses. DSM 
has slowed down the process in view of the current financial 
and economic environment but still has the ambition of 
completing the disposals within the timeframe of Vision 2010.

For the Citric Acid business DSM has opted for a partnership 
scenario. During the year it was announced that the production 
site in Wuxi (China) will be closed and that production will be 
concentrated in Tienen (Belgium), where competitiveness has 
improved due to restructuring and process optimizations.

The closure of the Citric Acid production site in Wuxi follows 
a request from the local government to relocate the plant from 
its current location as this location is needed for future urban 
development. DSM will receive a compensation amount from 
the Wuxi government and does not expect to incur a 
book loss.

DSM is also continuing the partnering strategy (possibly  
with partial disposals) for the Anti-Infectives business. DSM 
Anti-Infectives, carved out into a separate entity, announced 
the closure of its clavulanic acid production site in Sweden. 
The business group also announced the management buy-
out of DSM Deretil.

With a unique combination of market positions and 
technologies, as illustrated by the company’s leading position 
in white biotechnology, its long history in advanced chemical 
synthesis and its strong know-how with regard to Materials 
Sciences, DSM has ample opportunities for innovative growth.

In 2008, DSM acquired seven companies. Most notably, the 
acquisition of The Polymer Technology Group (PTG) allowed 
DSM to further expand its biomedical materials business.  
The acquisition of PTG was an important step for DSM in 
realizing its ambitions in Biomedical, one of the Emerging 
Business Areas defined in the Vision 2010 strategy.

The main building blocks of DSM’s accelerated Vision 2010 
transformation include reshaping the portfolio at an increased 
pace, the setting of ambitious new targets, measures related 
to DSM’s shareholders and a reinforcement of DSM’s  
Triple P policy.

At the same time DSM continues to see market-driven growth 
and innovation, an increased presence in emerging economies 
and operational excellence as its key strategic drivers.

With already an established presence and a broad portfolio  
of products and services for the healthcare industry, DSM 
aims to generate over € 100 million in sales in the biomedical 
materials market by 2012, to which PTG will contribute 
a significant part.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

22

Report by the Managing Board

Highlights of 2008
Vision 2010 progress
Innovation and R&D
Sustainability
Human resources
Corporate services
External recognition
Risk management
Macro-economic environment
Financial results

Another acquisition in 2008 was enzymes producer Valley 
Research, allowing DSM Food Specialties to strengthen its 
product portfolio while at the same time offering regional 
blending and solution providing platforms to customers in  
the United States.

DSM also acquired US-based Soluol, a developer and 
producer of high-performance polyurethane resins which  
are used in a wide range of applications, with annual sales  
of USD 20 million. The acquisition of Soluol has enhanced 
DSM’s specialty-resins presence in North America and added 
new technology as well as a state-of-the-art production 
facility in East Providence, Rhode Island (United States).

DSM Food Specialties acquired CMT Srl, a company 
dedicated to the production of the Copan Milk Test, 
a microbiological test for the detection of antibiotic residues  
in milk. The acquisition of the assets of US-based Polymeric 
Processes, Inc. has accelerated the efforts of DSM Desotech’s 
UVention™ group, which develops innovative custom 
UV-curable materials for select markets in the United States 
and Europe.

The EBITDA / net sales margin targets set per cluster

Nutrition

Pharma

Performance Materials

Polymer Intermediates

1  On average over the cycle

Target

Actual

> 18%

> 19%

> 17%

> 13%1

22%

17%

12%

4%

DSM has also defined targets for growth from innovation, 
growth in China and sustainability. Progress against these 
targets can be found further on in this chapter.

Other Vision 2010 targets

Organic sales growth

Sales in China by 2010

Growth from innovation by 2010

CFROI

Sustainability

Target

> 5%

USD 1.5 billion

€ 1 billion

WACC (7.5%) +  

100 basis points

Double energy savings; 

other targets confirmed

DSM is continuing its stepped-up search for acquisition 
opportunities to further accelerate its evolution towards a  
Life Sciences and Materials Sciences company. DSM will 
however maintain its disciplined acquisition policy. Within  
the current market conditions, the company is identifying  
new growth opportunities, such as small-scale technology-
related acquisitions. 

Measuring performance
Within the Vision 2010 – Building on Strengths strategy DSM 
has defined a number of ambitious targets, including targets 
for organic sales growth, EBITDA margins and value creation.

In 2008 DSM continued to create value. The CFROI (cash flow 
return on investment) amounted to 8.7%. This means that 
DSM achieved a CFROI that exceeded the annual weighted 
average cost of capital (WACC) by 120 basis points. The 
target is a difference of at least 100 basis points.

The following table shows the EBITDA margin achieved per 
cluster in 2008, compared to the targets.

Total shareholder return

Above peer-group average

By realizing the Vision 2010 targets, DSM intends to achieve  
a total shareholder return that exceeds the average of its  
peer group.1

Shareholder returns
An overview of the development of the DSM share in 2008 
can be found in the ‘Information about the DSM share’ 
chapter on page 84. 

In 2008 DSM executed the second phase of the share buy-
back program of € 750 million. During this phase DSM 
repurchased 6,615,000 shares for a total consideration of 
€ 250 million. In view of the situation in the global credit 
markets, among other reasons, DSM decided in April 2008 to 
prudently review the timing of the buy-back of the final 
€ 250 million at the beginning of 2009 to retain financial 
flexibility. DSM has decided to cancel the remaining 
€ 250 million part of the share buy-back program of 
€ 750 million which was announced in 2007.

1  This peer group consists of AkzoNobel, BASF, Ciba, Clariant, Danisco, 

EMS Chemie Holding, Lanxess, Lonza Group, Novozymes, Rhodia and Solvay.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

23

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Report by the Managing Board

The company proposes to the Annual General Meeting  
of Shareholders to declare a dividend per ordinary share  
of € 1.20, of which € 0.40 has already been paid as an  
interim dividend. 

Market-driven growth and innovation 
Market-driven growth and innovation is a key driver in  
DSM’s Vision 2010 strategy and is expected to contribute 
significantly to growth. DSM aims for sales growth based on 
existing leadership positions, accelerated by innovation as 
well as selective acquisitions. This should lead to organic 
sales growth of more than 5% per year. Organic sales growth 
in 2008 amounted to 8%. 

DSM is fully committed to its Vision 2010 target of generating 
an additional € 1 billion in sales from innovation by 2010. The 
company is confident that the pipeline of products currently in 
development will enable this target to be met. In 2008 
innovation-driven sales were about € 600 million.

The global trends identified by DSM which form the basis of 
the Vision 2010 strategy are also very visible in China. Climate 
change and the adverse effects of dependency on fossil fuels 
are high on the agenda of policymakers. The change in 
lifestyle of the middle class and the younger generation will 
increase demand for food and bio-ingredients. The expected 
substantial rise in the number of Chinese citizens older than 
65 years will drive demand for pharmaceutical products. And 
with increasing prosperity, demand for new, better, high-
performing materials that contribute to new functionalities in 
for example connectivity continues to rise. Against this 
background, DSM is very well positioned in China. 

Over the past few years DSM has been experiencing growth 
rates in China of around 20% per year. Sales in China in 2008 
amounted to USD 1,151 million, approximately 20% more than 
in 2007. Towards the end of the year, demand in some areas 
declined, as the export-related areas of the Chinese economy 
were affected by the economic slowdown in the United States 
and Europe. 

An additional objective is that DSM should become an 
intrinsically innovative company, with excellent innovation 
practices and an above-average return on innovation 
investments and with employees to whom innovation comes 
naturally. More information on DSM’s progress in innovation 
can be found in the Innovation and R&D chapter on page 25. 

DSM Venturing announced five investments in 2008. More 
information on DSM Venturing and DSM’s innovation efforts  
in 2008 can be found in the Innovation and R&D chapter  
on page 25. 

Sales in China 

x USD million

1,200

960

720

480

240

0

1,151

956

779

617

2005

2006

2007

2008

Increased presence in emerging economies 
DSM continues to experience growth in emerging economies. 
As a percentage of total revenues, sales in the emerging 
economies remained at 15% in 2008. 

In China, DSM has had a significant presence for a number of 
years. China is transforming from the world’s manufacturing 
base into one of the world’s leading economies with the 
highest growth rates. Chinese industrial production has been 
growing on average some 10% per year over the last 30 years, 
but as a result of the global economic downturn this growth 
slowed down in the last few months of 2008. 

China has become one of the largest markets in the world, 
accompanied by an increasing demand for Life Sciences and 
Materials Sciences products to improve people’s lives. 
Economic prosperity and strong domestic demand, driven by 
a fast-rising income level, are expected to fuel economic 
growth in China for the coming decades. 

As in previous years, DSM invested substantially in China 
in 2008. Early 2009 the company opened the DSM China 
Campus, comprising DSM China’s headquarters and R&D 
Center, in the Zhangjiang Hi-Tech Park in the Pudong New 
Area of Shanghai. The building achieved ‘Gold’ certification 
from the LEED® (Leadership in Energy and Environmental 
Design) program.

China offers DSM a large market, a good manufacturing base 
and increasingly also innovation opportunities. An overview  
of the inaugurations and investments in China in 2008 can  
be found in the ‘Investing in future profitable growth’ chapter 
on page 6. 

Fengxi Fertilizer Industry (Group) Co. Ltd. and DSM Melamine 
established the joint venture Shanxi FengHe Melamine Co. Ltd. 
The joint venture produces melamine, which is broadly used 

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

24

Report by the Managing Board

Highlights of 2008
Vision 2010 progress
Innovation and R&D
Sustainability
Human resources
Corporate services
External recognition
Risk management
Macro-economic environment
Financial results

in melamine-formaldehyde resin for laminates, furniture, 
flooring, coating resins, textiles, and flame-retardant 
applications. 

DSM continues to seek government approval for two joint 
ventures with North China Pharmaceutical Group Corporation. 
One joint venture is in the area of nutritional products and the 
other in anti-infective products. 

DSM is also continuing its growth path in other emerging 
economies, such as Brazil, Russia and India. In India DSM 
Engineering Plastics opened a greenfield compounding site in 
Ranjangaon industrial zone, which doubled DSM’s production 
capacity in the country. 

Operational excellence 
Operational excellence continues to be an important area in 
the pursuit of sustainable value creation. DSM enjoys a strong 
track record in establishing efficiency enhancements that 
represent step changes in performance and add to the 
bottom line. DSM remains fully committed to the pursuit of 
operational excellence and intends to continue and further 
strengthen its Operational Excellence program with new 
initiatives in advanced manufacturing (yield improvements 
and energy savings), commercialization (product launch 
program) and pricing. 

corporate overhead. The actions are expected to result in total 
savings of up to € 100 million per year, to be fully achieved by 2010.

DSM is confident that its operational excellence in all business 
processes will be the basis for a strong competitive position  
in the current market conditions. The company is convinced 
that with the actions announced and its continued full 
commitment to innovation it will be in an even stronger 
position in the future.

Innovation and R&D

Innovation is a key element of DSM’s Vision 2010 strategy.  
In order to achieve its target of € 1 billion in additional 
innovation-related sales in 2010, DSM continues to focus on 
research & development, product introductions, acquisitions, 
open innovation and cooperation with the academic world.

The fine-tuning of the business group innovation strategies 
has led to the acceleration of 50 key projects. These are 
expected to generate the main part of the € 1 billion growth 
target. Many innovations emerging from these projects have 
already found their way to the market and they all have 
projections that show considerably higher margins than 
DSM’s traditional portfolio.

The turmoil in the financial markets in 2008 both substantially 
restricted the availability and increased the pricing of credit. 
Some of DSM’s businesses, in particular in Materials Sciences, 
experienced more difficult market conditions in the last quarter 
of the year after the turmoil spread to the real economy. 

Substantial additional funding has been made available to 
step up DSM’s innovation efforts. In-house activities are 
complemented by open innovation tools, such as venturing, 
licensing-in, marketing alliances and R&D collaborations.

To address the effects of the economic downturn, DSM swiftly 
took a number of actions to improve its cash flow and reduce 
costs. Inventories were reduced by temporary plant shutdowns 
in some business groups. Tight credit risk management  
and credit control was put in place for accounts receivable  
to prevent increasing payment terms and insolvency losses. 
With these measures, DSM achieved a cash flow from 
operating activities of € 392 million in Q4 2008.

Following a positive evaluation of the venturing activities in 
2007, from both a strategic and a financial point of view, DSM 
has earmarked up to € 200 million for venturing investments 
until 2012. Furthermore, the New Business Development 
centers of the clusters together with the DSM Innovation 
Center scan the market for acquisitions to strengthen DSM’s 
innovative power. So far, this has resulted in the acquisition of 
Crina, Pentapharm, Lipid Technologies Provider, Pamako and 
The Polymer Technology Group.

DSM also announced a number of structural cost-saving actions. 
DSM has prepared plans for most of these actions, which cover 
three areas: a reduction in workforce, a stronger focus on 
purchasing and other efficiency improvement measures such 
as a reduction in the number of temporary contract workers. 
The actions are expected to result in a reduction in DSM’s 
workforce by about 5% or 1000 positions, mainly at DSM 
Engineering Plastics, DSM Resins, DSM Fibre Intermediates, 
some businesses within Base Chemicals and Materials and in 

All this resulted in additional innovation sales, compared to 
2005, of around € 600 million in 2008 (2007: € 350 million). 
The number of innovation launches remained at the high level 
achieved in 2007 (59 vs. 66). DSM is confident it will be able to 
keep up this accelerated launch rate in the coming years. 

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

25

Report by the Managing Board

Development of innovation-related sales 

x € million

650

520

390

260

130

0

600

350

170

2006

2007

2008

Since the start of DSM’s innovation boost in 2006, 
151  innovations have been launched.

DSM uses a self-assessment tool, which the company 
developed together with McKinsey, to map the innovation 
practices in all business groups and compare them with the 
practices in peer companies. Overall results now confirm  
that DSM performs better than the industry average.

Research & Development
Research & Development (R&D) plays a key role in the 
realization of DSM’s innovation strategy. Most of the annual 
R&D expenditure is directed towards business-focused R&D 
programs. In addition, DSM has a Corporate Research 
Program in place to build and strengthen the technological 
competences the company needs to execute 
development projects.

R&D expenditure

x € million 

(including associated IP expenditure)

2008

2007

Nutrition

Pharma

Performance Materials

Polymer Intermediates

Base Chemicals and Materials

Other activities

Total

Total R&D expenditure as % of 

net sales

Staff employed in R&D activities  

135

74

127

22

22

14

394

4.2

2,200

135

67

113

13

30

14

372

4.2

2,130

Innovation and R&D in Life Sciences
In the Nutrition cluster, innovation relates mainly to product 
innovation, namely the development of new nutritional 
ingredients and supplements. In the Life Sciences clusters, 
75 new launches took place between 2006 and year-end 
2008, of which 31 were launched in 2008.

In 2008, ongoing innovation and R&D efforts in the Nutrition 
cluster resulted in the launch of a number of new ingredients 
developed in-house or in cooperation with partners in the 
human nutrition, animal nutrition and personal care industries. 

Examples are Alpaflor®, Abi Complex Ao®, a new natural 
Ecocert certified treatment for irritated and sensitive skins, 
a new formulation of Omega-3 fish oil powder for maternal 
and infant nutrition, Panamore™, a breakthrough alternative 
to chemical emulsifiers, MaxiCurd™, a new granulated 
protein hydrolysate range to improve curd strength and boost 
cheese yield and a new form of oily vitamin A. 

DSM was granted a patent in January 2008 for the use of 
lutein and zeaxanthin for glare protection. Also, a study was 
published demonstrating protection against glare discomfort 
and improved glare recovery in normal healthy individuals 
after supplementation with FloraGLO® lutein and Optisharp® 
zeaxanthin. Glare, caused for instance by upcoming 
headlights, is the cause of many traffic accidents. 

With Resvida® DSM has introduced a pure resveratrol for use 
in dietary supplements and as a food ingredient. Resveratrol, 
a powerful antioxidant found in red grapes, has been closely 
linked to the ’French paradox’: due to their regular consumption 
of red wine, the French suffer from a much lower incidence 
of cardiovascular disease than other Western populations 
despite their diet of high-fat foods.

For the baking industry DSM introduced a breakthrough 
alternative to chemical emulsifiers in bread production: 
Panamore™. Also, new PreventASe® solutions were 
announced. The product is now available in three formulations 
covering specific food applications under the sub-brands 
Panna™, Bicra™ and Xtru™. PreventASe®, introduced in 2007, 
has demonstrated its potential to significantly mitigate the 
formation of the unwanted by-product acrylamide in baked 
products whilst leaving the nutritional properties of food 
products as well as the browning and taste aspects unaffected. 

DSM introduced four new products for the cheese industry; 
MaxiCurd™, a new granulated protein hydrolysate range to 
improve curd strength and boost cheese yield, DELVO-TEC® 
TS-80 for pasta filata cheeses, Maxiren® Gold to maximize 

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

26

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Report by the Managing Board

Highlights of 2008
Vision 2010 progress
Innovation and R&D
Sustainability
Human resources
Corporate services
External recognition
Risk management
Macro-economic environment
Financial results

cheese manufacturers’ production efficiency and  
DELVO-STAR®, a breakthrough starter culture system.

Rapidase® Expression was brought to the market. It is a white 
grape maceration enzyme, specifically developed to assist 
the production of popular premium white wines with an intense 
aromatic profile. 

In Savoury Ingredients DSM launched two new products 
in 2008: Gistex® HUM LS and Maxavor® Chicken YE. A natural 
yeast extract, Gistex® HUM LS provides an intense and 
complex umami taste perception and powerful bouillon taste 
to a wide range of savory applications. Maxavor® Chicken YE 
is an innovative new range of chicken flavors. As a 100% 
natural ingredient, Maxavor® Chicken YE is the first ingredient 
of its kind to deliver an authentic chicken taste direction to a 
diverse range of savory foods.

DSM launched Ronozyme® ProAct, the world’s first pure 
protease specially developed for animal nutrition. The 
protease significantly improves feed protein digestibility and 
reduces feed costs. At the same time it increases meat 
production and reduces nitrogen excretion. 

For the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing (China), DSM 
developed a powdered form of the recovery product 
PeptoPro®, which is easier to transport and preserve. In total, 
20,000 servings of PeptoPro® powder were shipped to China 
where they helped Dutch athletes to speed up their muscle 
recovery process, also fitting in DSM’s partnership with the 
Dutch Olympic Committee (NOC*NSF).

A major research project initiated by DSM in which seven 
international research groups participated successfully 
analyzed the DNA sequence of the fungus Penicillium 
chrysogenum. It was a major landmark in the history of 
penicillin, arguably the most important drug of the 20th century. 
The insights gained through this research will help DSM Anti-
Infectives to improve current production methods for beta-
lactam antibiotics. They will also allow greater innovations in 
the development of production mechanisms.

DSM Biologics together with joint-venture partner Crucell N.V. 
realized another breakthrough in the production of IgG 
antibodies using PER.C6® technology. By employing the  
PER.C6® human cell line and DSM’s proprietary XD™ 
technology, a record yield of over 27 grams per liter was 
achieved. This record surpasses all other production systems 
including the results previously achieved by the PER.C6® 
technology itself.

Innovation and R&D in Materials Sciences
With 76 launches between 2006 and year-end 2008, the 
Materials Sciences clusters are well underway to reaching  
the desired portfolio size of successful applications. In 2008 
there were 28 launches. 

Further steps were taken in the commercial development 
of Stanyl® ForTii™, previously known as PA4T and the first 
new polymer to be introduced in the 21st century worldwide, 
among other things with the opening of a market development 
plant. Numerous trials at selected customers have been 
completed and the initial results and customer feedback are 
very positive. The opening of the market development plant 
will extend customers’ access to Stanyl® ForTii™. During 
2008, the first products containing Stanyl® ForTii™ appeared 
in selected mobile phones. 

DSM Resins introduced the Decovery™ range of products 
that more than meet the environmental and technical 
requirements of solvent emission legislation while at the same 
time improving the performance of the paints in which they 
are processed. More information can be found in the 
Sustainability chapter on page 32. 

After the successful introduction of the HiTone™ Uralac® 
Indoor grades in 2007, Uralac® P 780 was launched, the first 
product within the HiTone™ Uralac® range for outdoor 
applications. HiTone™ Uralac® accepts pigment and filler 
loadings beyond industry standards and provides customers 
with a broadened formulation and application window as well 
as superior flow and coating finish. As additional benefits 
HiTone™ Uralac® P 780 has excellent heat resistance and is 
easy to process. 

Technology developed at DSM Composite Resins helped to 
optimize the performance of the Dutch Olympic sailing team’s 
470 class racing dinghy at the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games. 
The boat ‘s hull became stronger and more stable than ever 
before at minimum weight. DSM’s technology increased the 
rigidity of the boat by 120%, making it 200% stronger. It also 
minimized energy loss for maximum speed and reduced 
swing. The Dutch female 470 class sailing team won a silver 
medal during the 2008 Olympic Games. 

In response to the automotive industry’s strict demands for 
low emissions of volatile organic components (VOCs), DSM 
developed Palapreg® Premium for exterior Bulk and Sheet 
Moulding Compounds with the highest-quality surface 
technically achievable. This new development resulted in 
a breakthrough reduction in VOC emissions, setting a new 
industry standard. 

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

27

Report by the Managing Board

DSM Composite Resins supplied the fiber composite nose 
and rear panels that are being used in the next generation  
of Dutch InterCity trains. Using composite resins instead 
of metal for these parts will remove 1000 kg of weight from  
the train, which translates directly into cost savings and 
environmental benefits. 

Badinotti Group, the global leader in netting for commercial 
fishing, entered into an expanded collaboration with DSM 
Dyneema to develop enhanced netting technologies using 
Dyneema® fiber. One area of focus will be reducing fish 
escapes in South America’s fish farming industry.

DSM Desotech, the world’s largest supplier of UV-curable 
coatings, inks and ribbon matrix materials for fiber optic 
cables, developed next-generation optical fiber coating 
systems which significantly reduce light loss induced by fiber 
optic cable manufacturing or installation processes.  These 
systems are essential in the drive for Fiber to the Home 
initiatives, because they facilitate improved signal integrity 
which is critical for enabling high bandwidth applications  
such as HDTV, downloading and uploading video, gaming 
and medical imaging. 

At DSM Engineering Plastics several innovations were 
announced, such as new additions to its Arnitel® line of 
copolyester thermoplastic elastomers (TPC), designed to 
meet the stringent performance and compliance needs of 
today’s automotive designers. Also, Akulon® Ultraflow™  
with added gloss was announced. The new grades will have 
improved surface finish, even with glass fiber loadings as  
high as 60%. 

For Stanyl®, too, new grades were announced. One grade  
has very high stiffness and outstanding wear resistance, 
ideally suited for taking very high loads in sliding and roller 
bearing applications. Another grade is used in plastic lead 
chip carriers for high brightness LEDs used in mobile phones, 
PDAs and other handheld devices. 

DSM Engineering Plastics is the first producer to include 
halogen-free grades in all its product lines. More information 
can be found in the Sustainability chapter on page 32. 

DSM Dyneema continued its successful innovation path  
with the release of several new products in 2008. It announced 
a new tape technology platform that will extend the material 
choice for vehicle protection of the future. The platform will 
allow designers and decision makers to balance the 
requirements for better performing vehicles and increased 
protection, and will create room for future weight growth. 

Two new grades for Dyneema Purity® were introduced  
and cooperation with the University Hospital of Maastricht 
(Netherlands) was announced to conduct research into new 
solutions that can improve surgical outcomes for patients  
with spinal deformities. 

Capewell Components, LLC, a US manufacturer of aerial 
delivery and life support systems, developed a new air cargo 
pallet and net system featuring Dyneema® fiber. The new 
pallet and cargo net system, the lightest in the world, delivers 
an unmatched combination of durability, low maintenance, 
very low weight and mass for easier handling, expanded 
freight capacity, the ability to fly longer and at higher altitudes, 
environmentally conscious design, and better fuel economy.

More than 350 new patent applications
In 2008, DSM filed more than 350 new patent applications, 
bringing the company’s total number of patents to over 15,000. 
DSM further strengthened its Intellectual Property position 
in the emerging economies with an excellent position in 
China, a very high number of filings in India and good 
positions in Brazil and Russia.

DSM Innovation Center
The DSM Innovation Center was set up in 2006 to support  
the achievement of DSM’s innovation targets as set out in 
Vision 2010 – Building on Strengths. This includes the targets 
related to the overall objective of achieving € 1 billion in 
additional, innovation-related sales in 2010, an extended 
technology base, an improved innovation process, an 
innovation-oriented culture and the establishment of long-
term growth platforms. 

The DSM Innovation Center comprises an Innovation  
Program Office, a Corporate Technology department, an 
Intellectual Property department, Licensing and Venturing 
units, a Business Incubator and four Emerging Business 
Areas (Biomedical, Personalized Nutrition, Specialty 
Packaging and White Biotechnology). 

In 2008 the DSM Innovation Center continued to further 
enhance DSM’s innovation capabilities and competences. 
Much emphasis was placed on firming up the innovation 
infrastructure by focusing on selected areas in the existing 
activities (Accelerated Growth Areas) and beyond the  
current activities (Emerging Business Areas). Also, programs 
have been expanded to drive medium and long-term 
innovation growth. 

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

28

Report by the Managing Board

Highlights of 2008
Vision 2010 progress
Innovation and R&D
Sustainability
Human resources
Corporate services
External recognition
Risk management
Macro-economic environment
Financial results

The medium-term innovation programs mainly build on the 
competences in the different clusters and are focused on 
securing the greater part of the € 1 billion additional sales 
growth target. The main innovation pockets which will 
accelerate DSM’s innovation growth include programs such 
as Obesity & Diabetes, Improved Animal Performance and 
Eco-Friendly Materials. Each of these Accelerated Growth 
Areas represents a number of innovation programs which  
all focus on bringing solutions to the specific needs identified 
in the market segments. 

PTG realized USD 43 million in annual net sales. In the next 
3-5 years more than 20% sales growth per year is expected. 

Another big step for DSM Biomedical was the launch of its 
drug delivery platform Trancerta™. It covers an extensive 
portfolio of advanced resorbable materials, synthesis 
methods, formulation and processing techniques, which 
provides the foundation for designing tailored drug delivery 
systems to treat both ophthalmic and vascular diseases. 

To secure delivery of mid-term innovation targets 50 key 
projects have been selected. They have in common that they 
show considerably higher margins than DSM’s traditional 
portfolio. These projects are constantly being monitored in 
terms of sales potential and probability of success in 2010. 

Caliber Therapeutics, Inc. and DSM Biomedical announced 
a partnership on the development of a novel drug delivery 
balloon catheter that can be used to treat vascular diseases 
such as atherosclerosis. This disease can develop into 
coronary artery diseases, the leading cause of death in the 
western world. 

The longer-term innovation programs also create new  
growth platforms based on DSM’s strengths and synergies  
in Life Sciences and Materials Sciences. These longer-term 
programs include the Emerging Business Areas and 
additional platforms such as Bio Performance Materials. 

The Emerging Business Area programs – Biomedical, 
Personalized Nutrition, Specialty Packaging and White 
Biotechnology – set up within the DSM Innovation Center  
to secure DSM’s long-term innovative growth, found 
themselves in various stages of development at the end of 
2008. These Emerging Business Areas optimally combine 
expected social and technological trends with DSM’s current 
market strongholds and technology positions. 

DSM Biomedical is one of the partners in the Biomedical 
Materials Program (BMM), a Dutch public-private partnership 
in biomedical materials. In total BMM allocated over 
€ 50 million to seven R&D projects, four of which were initiated 
by DSM Biomedical. This will help DSM Biomedical to expand 
its technology platform and shorten the development time of 
new biomedical materials. 

In the White Biotechnology EBA DSM announced a major 
cooperation with Roquette. More information can be found  
in the section on Open Innovation later in this chapter.  
In the same chapter the grant DSM received from the US 
Department of Energy for biotechnology research is described 
in more detail. 

Most of the Emerging Business Area programs are excellent 
examples of how DSM captures its cross-cluster opportunities  
as these – to varying degrees – combine DSM’s competences 
in Life Sciences and Materials Sciences. 

In its White Biotechnology EBA DSM strives to create practical 
solutions for the biorefineries of the future, using feedstocks 
that are not in competition with food and feed supplies. At 
present micro-organisms can grow only on the basis of sugar 
or starch derivatives. 

DSM Biomedical has shown a very rapid development since 
its inception in 2006. It is actively building a leading position in 
this fast-growing market by linking technological developments 
to patient needs, creating and enabling new and more effective 
therapies. In 2012 DSM aims to generate over € 100 million in 
sales in this market. 

A major milestone in 2008 was the acquisition of US company 
The Polymer Technology Group (PTG). This market leader in 
new specialty chemicals and polymer-based solutions is a 
key player in the development of critical material-intensive 
applications. The main applications include pacemakers and 
neural stimulation leads, contact lens materials, spinal 
applications, catheters and implantable sensors. In 2008, 

Therefore, in close collaboration with ethanol producer 
Abengoa and several research institutes, DSM is intensively 
working on what is called the second generation of biofuels. 
This means searching for a way to recover carbohydrates 
from what is currently disposed of as a waste material, such 
as the non-edible parts of corn plants. There are still major 
hurdles to take but as DSM is one of the very few companies 
that are able to independently carry out the complete chain 
from pre-treatment via enzyme technology to fermentation 
technology, the company is confident that it will become 
a major technology supplier in this area, at different stages 
of the value chain. 

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

29

Report by the Managing Board

DSM Specialty Packaging focuses on developing unique 
packaging solutions to enhance many aspects of food quality 
such as freshness, safety and authenticity through active, 
intelligent and smart packaging systems. DSM’s ambition in 
this field is to become a recognized solution provider 
throughout the whole food packaging chain. 

With an equity investment in The Compliers Group 
International B.V., DSM Venturing participates in the 
development of smart pharmaceutical packaging solutions 
that contain microchips which enable the monitoring of 
a patient’s therapy compliance. 

Innovative packaging solutions in development by DSM aim  
to increase the quality of fresh foods such as fruits, fresh-cut 
vegetables, meats and fish during their shelf life. This not  
only means that consumers can enjoy fresher and tastier 
foods, but also that retailers can reduce their waste and  
out-of-stock situations. 

Besides developing intelligent food packaging systems, 
DSM Specialty Packaging is also exploring opportunities in 
the rapidly developing smart packaging market for pharma 
and nutraceuticals.

The link between nutrition and health is widely recognized, 
but it is less well known that this connection is different for 
each individual. The Personalized Nutrition EBA is dedicated 
to improving health by helping people understand their unique 
food-health connection, and to apply this knowledge to enjoy 
greater health and well-being. The business’ initial product is 
a corporate wellness solution offered to US employers. 
Employees in these organizations will gain insight into their 
health and receive personalized recommendations and support 
for making changes to increase their wellness. Employers will 
be able to offer a valuable service to their employees, and will 
gain advantages from a healthier workforce, including lower 
health care costs and higher productivity.

DSM Venturing
To DSM, venturing is an integral part of its open innovation 
approach, focused on teaming up with innovative players all 
over the world. 

In 2008 DSM Venturing announced its first investment in 
China by participating in a USD 20 million financing round in 
Tianjin Green Bio-Science Co. Ltd. The proceeds will be used 
to build China’s largest manufacturing plant for polyhydroxy-
alkanoates in the Tianjin Economic Development Area. 

DSM Venturing also made an equity investment in the Dutch 
company IQ Therapeutics B.V. This company develops 
antibody-based products for biodefense and for the 
prevention and treatment of infectious diseases.

DSM Venturing also acquired an equity stake of 29.3% in 
Provexis plc, a UK listed company that develops and licenses 
ingredients for the functional food, medical food and dietary 
supplement markets. This investment is in line with DSM’s 
strategy to further expand in ingredients for functional food 
and dietary supplements focusing on for example 
cardiovascular and digestive health, two areas also 
addressed by Provexis. 

DSM has earmarked up to € 200 million for future venturing 
investments until 2012 and is also considering investing in 
more grown-up young companies as well as in companies in 
the emerging economies, as was illustrated by the company’s 
participation in Tianjin Green Bio-Science Co. Ltd. 

DSM Venturing’s mission is to explore emerging markets  
and technologies in order to support DSM’s innovation and 
growth strategy. Besides financial support, DSM Venturing 
supports start-up companies with DSM’s knowledge, 
resources and networks in order to establish mutual benefits 
and learning opportunities. DSM Venturing participates in 
early and expansion-stage companies or venture capital 
funds as a value-adding partner. 

Investments typically range between € 250,000 and € 5 million. 
The target range for participation in these companies is from 
5% to 20%. DSM Venturing currently has about € 60 million 
invested in promising companies and leading venture capital 
funds. The diversity of the venturing portfolio gives DSM 
a broad window on the world in a wide range of markets and 
in some cases it leads to even closer forms of cooperation. 
Following a venturing investment in 2007, for example, 
DSM and Upfront Chromatography announced a collaboration 
program to optimize Upfront’s chromatography system for 
use with DSM’s proprietary manufacturing technology, 
offering biopharmaceutical manufacturers significant 
efficiency and productivity benefits. 

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

30

Report by the Managing Board

Highlights of 2008
Vision 2010 progress
Innovation and R&D
Sustainability
Human resources
Corporate services
External recognition
Risk management
Macro-economic environment
Financial results

At year-end 2008, DSM Venturing had participations in 
20 companies and 11 funds. Below is a list of the current 
company participations of DSM Venturing:

CreAgri, Inc. (United States) 
Discovery and development of antioxidant polyphenols from 
olive pulp.

Ganeden Biotech, Inc. (United States) 
Probiotics company which markets supplements focused on 
digestive health.

Harland Medical Systems, Inc. (United States) 
Coating solutions for medical device customers.

Inmat, Inc. (United States) 
Flexible nanocomposite barrier coatings for the tire and 
packaging industries.

IntegraGen S.A. (France) 
Discovery of genes associated with complex diseases and 
commercializing molecular diagnostic tests to enable 
personalized healthcare.

IQ Therapeutics B.V. (Netherlands) 
Development of human antibodies for the prevention and 
treatment of infectious diseases.

Jurilab Ltd. (Finland) 
Discovery of gene-disease associations and their application 
to healthcare.

Novomer, Inc. (United States) 
Technology platform to use carbon dioxide and other 
renewable materials to produce performance polymers, 
plastics and other chemicals.

Oryxe Energy, Inc. (United States) 
Solutions to meet the world’s dual need for dependable fuel 
supplies and a cleaner environment.

Provexis plc (United Kingdom) 
Scientifically proven technologies for the global functional 
food, medical food and dietary supplement sectors.

Sciona, Inc. (United States) 
Genetic tests for personalized health and wellness advice with 
applications in nutrition, sports performance and skin care.

Sol-Gel Technologies Ltd. (Israel) 
Technology platform for customized encapsulation of active 

ingredients for skin care and dermatology products.

Suprapolix B.V. (Netherlands) 
Supramolecular chemistry platform based on quadruple 
hydrogen bonds aiming at applications in consumer and 
industry markets.

Terreco B.V. (Netherlands) 
Complete remediation of polluted soil.

The Compliers Group International B.V. (Netherlands) 
Develops and supplies intelligent medication packaging for 
improved patient adherence.

Tianjin Green Bio-Science Co. Ltd. (China) 
Development and production of biodegradable polymers and 
products.

Upfront Chromatography A/S (Denmark) 
Products and technologies for extraction and recovery of 
biotherapeutics, functional biomolecules, macromolecular 
complexes, and even living cells.

Van Technologies, Inc. (United States) 
Innovative performance coating solutions using technologies 
that are environmentally responsible.

Xylos Corporation (United States) 
Healthcare products based on biosynthesized cellulose.

Open Innovation
DSM has announced numerous partnerships, venturing 
investments, acquisitions and other forms of collaboration 
that show that open innovation is becoming more and more 
ingrained in the company’s innovation approach. Interaction 
with industry partners and technology thought leaders enable 
DSM to be active at the forefront of the most promising 
developments in the areas the company focuses on: 
Life Sciences and Materials Sciences. 

Various acquisitions were concluded during the year. They are 
described in more detail in the section ‘Investing in future 
profitable growth’ on page 6. DSM Venturing is described in 
more detail on the previous page. 

Various partnerships with customers were announced.  
DSM Dyneema for example expanded its collaboration with 
Badinotti (as discussed in the section on Innovation and  
R&D in Materials Sciences earlier in this chapter) and DSM 
Nutritional Products together with the Chinese pharmaceutical 
company Dafeng DESANO has developed a leading chemical 

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

31

Report by the Managing Board

synthesis biotin technology. This has led to the setting up of 
a joint production facility. 

DSM and the French starch and starch-derivatives company 
Roquette announced a partnership to implement and 
commercialize the fermentative production of biorenewable 
succinic acid, which – amongst other applications – opens 
the possibility to produce bio-based performance materials. 
By the end of 2009 a demonstration plant in Lestrem (France) 
will be operational. 

Sustainability is in this respect one of the most important 
elements of DSM’s Values (Respect for People, Valuable 
Partnerships, Good Corporate Citizenship); the company is 
continuously looking to improve the safety and health of its 
employees. A further reduction of DSM’s eco-footprint 
(including the value chain) and increased utilization of 
renewable resources are key elements in the company’s 
sustainability policy, which forms an integral part of DSM’s 
overall strategy.

DSM also received a grant from the US Department of Energy 
for an innovative biotechnological approach to bioproducts 
and biofuels. The grant will fund an extensive enzyme 
development program which will focus on finding applications 
in cellulose-based biorefineries for the production of bio-
based products, including biofuels. The research will be 
carried out by a technical consortium in which DSM will be the 
lead partner. 

DSM Pharma Chemicals published a joint paper with Corning, 
Inc., describing a successful commercially viable production 
of an active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) using Corning’s 
micro reactor technology under cGMP (current Good 
Manufacturing Practices) conditions. Working together, 
teams from the two companies demonstrated the safe, 
industrial-scale operation of a hazardous nitration reaction 
under cGMP conditions, processing more than 25 metric tons 
of material in only four weeks. The French pharmaceutical 
company NicOx will use this compound for the production of 
a new anti-inflammatory drug which is currently in clinical 
phase 3 trials. 

DSM Engineering Plastics accomplished major breakthroughs 
in the design and functionality of airbag canisters together 
with automotive supplier Autoliv. Palapreg® Premium, 
described in more detail in the section on Innovation and  
R&D in Materials Sciences earlier in this chapter, has been 
developed in cooperation with Pergan GmbH and the 
Fachhochschule Steinfurt (Germany).

Sustainability

DSM’s activities are aimed at creating value: value for 
customers and shareholders, as well as for employees and 
the communities in which the company operates. DSM aims 
to achieve this goal by combining entrepreneurial drive with 
an awareness of the need for continuity and a strong sense of 
responsibility.

Many DSM products and innovations help reduce CO2 
and other emissions at customers. DSM furthermore takes 
sustainability explicitly into account in the selection and 
evaluation of suppliers by applying a Supplier Code of Conduct 
for suppliers, which is based on the company’s own values.

In 2008 DSM was once again ranked among the global leaders 
in sustainability in the chemical sector of the Dow Jones 
Sustainability Index and the company has the ambition to 
remain a global leader.

DSM actively participates in a dialogue with stakeholders, 
such as (trade) associations and networks, the United Nations 
and non-governmental organizations. The company also 
engages in several global and local community programs, the 
partnership with the United Nations’ World Food Programme 
(WFP) being a notable example. Society’s demands are 
changing, and through these partnerships DSM recognizes 
how it can contribute and add value to its stakeholders in a 
sustainable way. This leads to joined advocacy on for instance 
hidden hunger and further development of knowledge and 
products, such as NutriRice® and MixMe™. It also catalyzes 
actions with organizations such as UNICEF and GAIN (Global 
Alliance for Improved Nutrition).

More on DSM and sustainability can be found in the 2008 
Triple P Report.

Safety
DSM has set itself the target of reducing the total number of 
recordable injuries among DSM personnel and contractors by 
50% between 2005 and 2010. In 2008 the total number of 
recordable injuries per 100 employees was 0.72, compared to 
0.95 in 2005, a reduction of 24%  in three years. By continuing 
to pay attention to safety improvement and by consistently 
executing the programs in this field, DSM still aims to achieve 
this ambitious target, although the company is aware of the 
fact that this will be challenging.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

32

Report by the Managing Board

Highlights of 2008
Vision 2010 progress
Innovation and R&D
Sustainability
Human resources
Corporate services
External recognition
Risk management
Macro-economic environment
Financial results

On 28 August a fatal accident occurred at DSM 
Pharmaceutical Products in Venlo (Netherlands). A DSM 
employee was blown off an empty nitrogen-pressurized tank 
container while he was depressurizing the tank via the manhole. 
The manhole suddenly opened and he was lifted to a height  
of 15-20 meters. He fell to the concrete floor and died 
instantly. In response to this tragic occurrence all DSM units 
have reviewed their loading and unloading procedures. 
During the Global Manufacturing Conference held in 
Shanghai in November 2008, a ‘closing the safety loop’ 
initiative was started by Feike Sijbesma, Chairman of  
the DSM Managing Board.

Health
Health and wellness are very important for DSM and its 
employees. The Global Health Management initiative involves 
a health promotion program for DSM executives as well as a 
web-based tool for helping employees to assess their health 
risks and set themselves healthy lifestyle goals. This program 
is called DSM Vitality Checkpoint and offers a facility for the 
self-monitoring of health by employees. Where DSM Vitality 
Checkpoint has been introduced, it has been combined with 
comprehensive health checkups and individual follow-up on 
any health issues identified.

Health management is also included in learning programs. 
For example, ‘Health at Work’ forms an integral part of SHE 
training programs for managers and engineers.

In 2008, 18 cases of work-related illness were reported, 
compared to 18 in 2007 and 19 in 2005.

Environment
DSM has set itself environmental targets for 2010 on the basis 
of the principle that all DSM plants, wherever they are in the 
world, should comply with at least the same environmental 
standards as in the European Union or the United States.  
In 2007, based on findings in pilots, the target for the reduction 
of energy use was doubled from 1% to 2% per year. As a result 
of the fact that several of DSM’s facilities reduced their output 
in the fourth quarter, energy efficiency declined in 2008.

A significant step in 2008 towards the realization of the 
environmental targets was the large reduction of N2O 
emissions by DSM Agro. The reduction is the equivalent of 
two million tons of CO2, which equals more than 20% of 
DSM’s worldwide greenhouse-gas emissions and is in line 
with the target. Overall DSM made good progress in 2008 
towards achieving the environmental targets for the period 
2005-2010. However, it will be challenging to achieve all 
environmental targets.

Community
True solutions start with listening to and understanding the 
needs of various stakeholders. Hunger is the number one 
cause of death in the world, killing more people than AIDS, 
malaria and tuberculosis combined. But even if people have 
enough food to survive, this food often lacks certain key 
nutrients. This type of malnutrition is referred to as 
‘hidden hunger’.

In March 2007, DSM announced an official partnership with 
the United Nations’ World Food Programme (WFP). WFP is 
the largest provider of food aid to the world’s hungry, feeding 
and nourishing an average of 90 million people (including 
58 million children) in over 80 countries each year. DSM 
provides WFP with expertise, high-nutrient products as well 
as financial assistance. In 2008, DSM made several million 
euros available to WFP and other community initiatives 
and partnerships.

DSM’s Nutrition Improvement Program (NIP) develops 
sustainable business models to deliver safe and effective 
solutions for large-scale fortification with vitamins and 
minerals in developing countries. NIP also provides technical 
and scientific support to organizations and governments to 
support the fight against hidden hunger.

The company is also active with SIGHT AND LIFE, a 
humanitarian initiative that was set up in 1986 to help combat 
vitamin A deficiency in developing countries. SIGHT AND LIFE 
nowadays also aims to address other essential micronutrient 
deficiencies including nutritional anemia. It has invested some 
USD 30 million to support humanitarian projects in the public 
domain. In 2008 it launched a podcast series on the subject.

In cooperation with WFP, DSM developed MixMe™ 
micronutrient sachets for home-fortification in developing 
countries. It is a high-quality micronutrient powder packed in 
individual sachets. A year’s supply of 150 sachets for one 
person costs € 2.75. In 2008 the MixMe™ sachets reached 
over 250,000 beneficiaries in Nepal, Kenya and Bangladesh. 
DSM intends to increase distribution in the coming years.

DSM continued its Innovation is our Sport™ program, 
sponsoring various athletes and supporting them with 
innovations. Athletes from the Netherlands, the United States, 
Switzerland and China were sponsored by the company. 
DSM is also partner of the Dutch Olympic organization 
NOC*NSF. The DSM Unlimited Sports Team won six gold  
and two silver medals at the 2008 Beijing Olympics and 
Paralympics.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

33

Report by the Managing Board

DSM has an extensive art collection that currently comprises 
750 works. The DSM Art Collection is based on works from 
the Limburg region (Netherlands) but has been expanded in 
scope since 2003 to include works from national and 
international artists. The works of art in the collection 
represent creativeness, innovativeness and concern for the 
global and local environment.

Sustainable innovations
DSM’s innovation efforts, more extensively described in the 
Innovation chapter starting on page 25, have resulted in the 
launch of several products that help to reduce CO2 and other 
emissions, such as volatile organic compounds (VOCs), at 
DSM’s customers. Besides helping to reduce emissions, 
DSM’s innovations in both Life Sciences and Materials 
Sciences contribute to a better quality of life.

In 2008 DSM announced the launch of a new mark of 
excellence in nutrition – the Quality for Life™ seal. Introduced 
to guarantee ingredient quality, this concept responds to 
growing demand for reliable and traceable products which 
meet today’s stringent safety and sustainability requirements. 
It offers a clear point of differentiation and the assurance that 
DSM is committed to ensuring product quality, safety, 
reliability, traceability and sustainability.

DSM Powder Coating Resins launched Uralac® Corres – 
a new technology platform, based on breakthrough innovative 
polyester resins for corrosion protective coatings. This new 
technology brings some big advantages to the coating 
process. Through a reduction in the use of pre-treatment 
chemicals, less process waste is created, and so Uralac® 
Corres can contribute to a reduction in the metal-coating 
process impact on the environment.

Human resources

DSM workforce at year-end in:

Europe

- the Netherlands

- rest of Europe

Asia

- China

- rest of Asia

North and South America

Rest of the world

2008

2007

14,493

7,452

7,041

4,793

3,557

1,236

4,030

275

14,343

7,219

7,124

4,760

3,564

1,196

3,873

278

DSM Engineering Plastics has extended its product offerings 
to include halogen-free grades in all its product lines, ahead of 
future legislation. The short life cycles of electronic appliances 
such as laptops, mobile phones and PDAs make it important 
to re-use valuable materials such as copper through recycling 
and extraction. These processes introduce risks of generating 
hazardous by-products from halogen-containing 
compounds, such as flame retardants, when recycling 
processes are not optimal.

Total DSM

23,591

23,254

Passion for People
On the basis of the Vision 2010 strategy, DSM’s human 
resources strategy Passion for People has been formulated. 
A key element of this strategy is to help employees to deal 
successfully with the challenges of a changing company in 
a fast-moving global marketplace.

Following an urgent demand from an Original Equipment 
Manufacturer in the electronics industry, DSM Engineering 
Plastics developed within one year a halogen-free grade of 
Stanyl® for connectors and other electronic parts.

Traditional decorative paints for professional painters contain 
VOCs. By offering the new Decovery™ product family, DSM 
NeoResins+ offers a zero to low-VOC waterborne and 
solvent-based product portfolio that is beyond all 
environmental and technical requirements the industry 
demands. Between today and 2013, more than 50% of the  
€ 1 billion-plus European and North American decorative 
resins market (excluding wall paints) is expected to transfer 
to these new types of technologies. Similar trends are to 
be expected in Asia at a later stage.

The shift towards a Life Sciences and Materials Sciences 
company means changes not only in the portfolio of activities 
but also in the way of working, including behavior and culture. 
A committed workforce is critical to the company in realizing 
its Vision 2010 ambitions. The concept of employee 
engagement is very important in this respect. In 2007 DSM 
launched its first ever worldwide Employee Engagement 
Survey, to be repeated on an annual basis. The outcome of 
this engagement survey has been assessed and has led to 
a number of focus areas:

Inspirational leadership supported by a new 
learning architecture
The acceleration of Vision 2010 requires a change in behavior 
on the part of the employees. This change calls for leaders 

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

34

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Report by the Managing Board

Highlights of 2008
Vision 2010 progress
Innovation and R&D
Sustainability
Human resources
Corporate services
External recognition
Risk management
Macro-economic environment
Financial results

that raise the bar on performance, show accountability, take 
ownership and demonstrate role-model behavior in the DSM 
Behaviors, in short, truly inspirational leaders.

Therefore, DSM significantly reviewed its approach to  
learning and development of the executive and management 
population in 2008. A new DSM Learning Architecture ensures 
a stronger alignment with the strategy, focuses on the key 
drivers for success (external orientation/growth/innovation, 
a high-performance culture with clear accountability and 
a sustainable diversity drive), creates a common and coherent 
concept of learning and program design, facilitates the 
development of a DSM learning culture and provides 
enhanced learning for top performers and high potentials. 
With full support from the Managing Board, DSM invested 
in the leadership development of top management.

Clear performance-based remuneration of DSM’s people 
is key in accomplishing the required changes, and the 
remuneration systems will be adjusted to reflect the 
objectives of external orientation, entrepreneurship, creativity 
and accountability.

Further increasing diversity
The intensified efforts with regard to diversity are paying off. 
The number of non-Dutch and female professionals entering 
DSM continues to grow. DSM continued in 2008 to establish 
a stronger regional recruitment footprint, which enables  
the company to attract talents across the globe. DSM is 
strengthening the diversity of the leadership team, not only  
in terms of gender and nationality but also in terms of 
leadership style. DSM focuses on selecting leaders with 
inspiring leadership styles to support the company’s cultural 
change agenda.

The architecture has been developed in close collaboration 
with leading international business schools, supported by 
a diverse internal faculty, primarily consisting of DSM’s 
top management.

The new programs have a modular set-up with a strong 
focus on innovative learning methods, such as round-table 
discussions, business simulations, web-casting, (team) 
assignments and e-learning. The key building blocks are: 
Executive Leadership Programs, Management Leadership 
Programs, Executive & Management Toolkits, Executive 
Coaching and Functional Learning Programs.

In addition to the improved training and learning programs for 
DSM executives and managers, all other DSM Business 
Academy programs are being redesigned and aligned with 
the change the company is currently going through.

Moving towards a high-performance culture
In 2008 a new career management design was developed. 
The new design stimulates a high-performance culture, 
introduces simplified tools and processes, links career 
management and performance management, gives 
transparency in career opportunities within DSM, increases 
global talent visibility and employee engagement and 
increases ownership and accountability for career 
development with managers and employees.

To prepare for the roll-out, workshops were held in all 
business groups and staff/support groups, with additional 
regional training sessions being organized in the Netherlands, 
China and the United States. The new career management 
process was introduced in January 2009.

While recognizing the need to attract external talent, DSM 
also recognizes the need to stimulate existing talent across 
the company. A new global recruitment management system 
was designed in 2008, giving employees access to all worldwide 
DSM vacancies. This will provide greater transparancy 
concerning career opportunities and will also further 
internationalize the employee base.

The percentage of non-Dutch members in DSM’s management 
group increased from 45% in 2007 to 53% in 2008, and the 
percentage of women in this group increased from 17% to 
20% in 2008. DSM attracted in total 486 top talents from 
across the globe, of whom 77% were non-Dutch and 38% 
were women.

Throughout 2008 DSM also continued to strengthen its 
presence in the academic arena by further strengthening its 
strategic collaborations with universities and key business 
schools in Europe. Collaborations are also now being initiated 
with academic institutions in both China and the United States 
with the aim of further strengthening these relationships in 
2009. All activities are designed to boost the talent pipeline, 
to ensure that DSM is appropriately resourced to retain its 
position as one of the pioneers in the Life Sciences and 
Materials Sciences sectors.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

35

Report by the Managing Board

Corporate services

DSM has a decentralized organizational structure built  
around business groups. The company also has a number of 
shared service departments and on a corporate level there 
are a number of staff departments that support the Managing 
Board and the business groups.

ICT
In recent years DSM’s ICT initiatives have led to a high-
standard and high-performing ICT landscape supporting  
the businesses globally. Besides the existing programs the 
ICT teams are now starting up a number of new initiatives 
to increase collaboration and communication between 
internal and external parties. In addition, programs to support 
Customer Relationship Management and Sales Force 
Automation and to reduce energy usage have been started.

Purchasing
The global DSM purchasing organization that was set up in 
2006 enabled DSM to realize a better total cost of ownership 
and a corresponding competitive advantage. In 2008 the 
purchasing activities were further professionalized and spend 
and competences were leveraged. The execution of the DSM 
purchasing strategy is being supported by standard processes 
and systems. DSM Purchasing realized its targets for the year. 
Risk management (security of supply), further alignment with 
business requirements and further development of supplier 
relations were key topics during the year. Other focus areas 
were business intelligence and innovation.

Code of Conduct
DSM Purchasing has further implemented the Supplier Code 
of Conduct (CoC) for the DSM supplier base. This code helps 
suppliers to comply with DSM’s high sustainability standards. 
It prescribes minimum requirements regarding DSM’s 
corporate Triple P values (People, Planet and Profit). The CoC 
is part of the comprehensive program that has been developed 
in order to embed sustainable performance in all of DSM’s 
supply base processes and procedures. At year-end 2008, 
more than 760 suppliers had signed the CoC, covering 67% 
of DSM’s supply base. The other targets of the program, the 
performance of 44 supplier self-assessment questionnaires 
and 22 sustainability supplier audits, were exceeded. Apart 
from showing good compliance, DSM’s suppliers increasingly 
contribute to the substitution of oil-based raw materials by 
renewable resources. In the Energy and Indirect spend area 
DSM has best practices of green energy and more energy 
efficient transport which also support the company’s 
sustainability efforts.

REACH in the supply chain
REACH, the new European regulation for Registration, 
Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals, 
requires that all substances manufactured in or imported into 
the European Union in quantities above one ton per year are 
registered. Raw materials used by DSM need to be pre-
registered by the partners up the supply chain. Therefore, 
DSM carried out an extensive program in which it achieved 
pre-registration confirmations of nearly 5,000 substances 
from the company’s suppliers.

Marketing and product branding
DSM has an internal consulting team specialized in 
accelerating the commercialization of innovations. The scope 
of the initiative is to strengthen, optimize and accelerate new 
product launches. Also, the aim is to develop strategies to 
shorten time-to-market and create innovative business models.

Dedicated marketing professionals have been assigned 
to coach project teams of innovation projects in all clusters. 
In 2008 this resulted in a number of accelerated 
product launches.

External recognition

DSM and its business groups have been awarded a variety 
of awards and other recognitions by its customers, suppliers, 
the academic world, non-governmental and trade 
organizations. In this chapter an overview is given of the 
external recognition awarded by and received by DSM.

DSM Engineering Plastics was awarded the European Process 
Enhanced Engineering Plastics Excellence in Technology 
Award by Frost & Sullivan for Stanyl® Super Flow. The Minister 
of Economic Affairs in the German state of Hessen awarded 
the Innovation Award to Hoffmann ACE and DSM Dyneema 
for their innovative and environmentally conscious third-
generation leight-weight air cargo pallet net design.

DSM’s UK-based vitamin manufacturing facility was  
awarded Carbon Trust Standard Certification, the world’s  
first accreditation scheme designed to allow companies to 
measure the carbon footprint of their operations and facilitate 
an independent, specialist review of energy management 
practices. The Standard is awarded by The Carbon Trust,  
an independent organization set up by the UK Government  
in 2001 to accelerate the move to a low-carbon economy  
by working with organizations to reduce carbon emissions 
and develop commercial low-carbon technologies.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

36

Report by the Managing Board

Highlights of 2008
Vision 2010 progress
Innovation and R&D
Sustainability
Human resources
Corporate services
External recognition
Risk management
Macro-economic environment
Financial results

DSM Nutritional Products and the United Nations’ World  
Food Programme (WFP) won the 2008 ICIS Innovation Award 
for Best Business Innovation for the MixMe™ micronutrient 
powder. DSM NeoResins+ was nominated for the ICIS 
Innovation Award for most innovative Corporate Social 
Responsibility (CSR) project for the Decovery™ family of  
high solids decorative coatings.

DSM’s blood pressure controlling lactotripeptide ingredient, 
TensGuard™, received the gold award for most innovative 
new health ingredient at the 2008 Health Ingredients Europe 
exhibition. DSM Nutritional Products received the Innov’Space 
prize from Salon des Productions Animales, an international 
trade fair for livestock, for its iCheck™ Egg product, a kit 
allowing rapid monitoring of the color of eggs and egg products.

DSM Composite Resins won the environment prize at the  
AVK Innovation Awards for Palapreg® Premium, a new resins 
system for use in automotive exterior applications. DSM 
Composite Resins also received an award for best innovation 
in composite resin materials at the International China 
Composites Expo in Shanghai (China).

DSM Food Specialties received the Ringier Technology 
Innovation Award, a prestigious award within the food and 
beverage industry in China. The award was in recognition of 
DSM Food Specialties’ product Brewers Clarex®. It also won 
the Food Product Design Scientific Excellence Award at 
SupplySide West for PreventASe®.

In the Dow Jones Sustainability World Index 2008, DSM  
was once again listed as one of the leaders in the chemical 
industry sector. In 2003 DSM was included in the Dow Jones 
STOXX sustainability index for Europe for the first time. Also, 
DSM was independently assessed according to the 
FTSE4Good criteria, and has satisfied the requirements to 
remain a constituent of the FTSE4Good Index Series. 

Dr. Ad Overbeek, Global Science Manager DSM NeoResins+, 
has been selected by the Federation of Societies for Coatings 
Technology to deliver the Joseph J. Mattiello Memorial 
Lecture. This award, considered by many to be the most 
prestigious in the international coatings scientific community, 
recognizes individuals who have made an outstanding 
contribution to the field of coatings science and technology.

Dr. Viviane Verlhac, principal scientist in the research  
center for Animal Nutrition and Health at DSM Nutritional 
Products, received a special award for her contribution as 
invited speaker at the XIII International Symposium on  
Fish Nutrition and Feeding held in Brazil in June 2008.

Four researchers of DSM Nutritional Products were awarded 
the prestigious Sandmeyer Prize by the Swiss Chemical 
Society for outstanding work on a new synthesis for biotin 
(vitamin H).

For the second year in a row, DSM Desotech was named 
among Chicago’s ‘101 Best & Brightest Companies to Work 
For’ in 2008, as published by the National Association for 
Business Resources and the Michigan Business & 
Professional Association.

In the Netherlands, DSM won the NIMA Marketing Excellence 
Award for Innovation. DSM was also awarded the Prix de 
Mazars 2008 for its 2007 annual report and received a 
nomination for the FD Henri Sijthoff Prijs 2008 for its annual 
report as well. The DSM corporate website was awarded as 
best performing website in the European chemical sector by 
Halvarson and Halvarson.

The VNCI (Association of the Dutch Chemical Industry) 
awarded DSM Agro the prestigious Responsible Care Award 
2008. Responsible Care® is a global chemical industry 
performance initiative that is implemented in the Netherlands 
through the VNCI. This year’s award recognized the 
achievement of DSM Agro in Sittard-Geleen (Netherlands) in 
being the first company in the world to greatly reduce its 
emissions of dinitrogen oxide (N2O).

Innovation Awards Program
As DSM is very committed to promoting pioneering research 
that leads to products or applications that enhance people’s 
quality of life, an Innovation Awards Program is in place to 
recognize and reward exceptional achievements by DSM 
employees as well as by innovative scientists working 
outside DSM.

In 2008, the DSM Science & Technology Awards were 
presented for the twenty-third time in the North region 
(Belgium, the Netherlands and the German state of North 
Rhine-Westphalia) and for the second time in the South region 
(Austria, Northeastern France, Southern Germany and 
Switzerland). These awards, granted annually, aim to 
encourage young scientists to undertake creative and 
groundbreaking PhD research.

The first prize for the North region was awarded to Belgian 
researcher Maarten Roeffaers of the Catholic University of 
Leuven, who has pioneered the use of fluorescence 
microscopy in catalysis research. The first prize for the South 
region went to German researcher Andreas Walther of the 
University of Bayreuth, who has succeeded in developing 

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

37

Report by the Managing Board

new classes of polymeric materials with unusual properties 
based on so-called Janus particles.

In 2008 DSM launched the new DSM Performance Materials 
Award. This award, which DSM grants in cooperation with the 
International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC), 
will be presented every two years and recognizes established 
scientists worldwide whose work has made a significant 
contribution to the advancement of the materials sciences, 
with special emphasis on polymeric materials.

The 2008 award was granted to Craig J. Hawker, Professor of 
Chemistry, Biochemistry and Materials and director of the 
Materials Research Laboratory at the University of California, 
Santa Barbara (United States), in recognition of his 
outstanding fundamental and applied research and his 
dedication to innovative science. The award was presented at 
the IUPAC Macro 2008 Congress in Taipei (Taiwan).

Risk management

•	

•	

Information on financial risks is provided in the financial 
statements on page 123.
On the day of publication of this report, an updated full 
description of the DSM Risk Management System as well 
as a more elaborate description of relevant risks will be 
published on the DSM Internet site. The descriptions are to 
be found on the Risk Management pages of the Governance 
section of DSM’s website (www.dsm.com) and should be 
considered an integral part of DSM’s risk management 
reporting over the year 2008.

Main risks
As part of the annual risk management calendar, the 
Managing Board updated the Corporate Risk Assessment. 
For this assessment, last year’s list of risks was reviewed and 
supplemented by information from external and internal risk 
reports, events and other views and information obtained. 
These risks were ranked and responses were formulated by 
the Managing Board. The outcome of the assessment was 
checked against internal risk reports. The most important 
risks and responses are reported here:

•	

Responsibility
The Managing Board is responsible for risk management in 
the company and has designed and implemented a risk 
management system. The aim of the system is to ensure that 
the extent to which the company’s strategic and operational 
objectives are being achieved is understood, that the 
company’s reporting is reliable and that the company 
complies with relevant laws and regulations.

Reporting structure
In this annual report, reporting on risk management is 
organized as follows:

•	

•	

Below, the Managing Board describes the most important 
risks and responses in relation to the achievements of the 
Vision 2010 targets. It is also described how the risk 
management system is used to arrive at conclusions 
regarding the functioning of the internal controls over 
financial reporting (the ‘In Control Statement’).
In the risk management section (page 80) of the chapter  
on corporate governance, risk management, financial 
policies and related functions, a general description is given 
of the risk management system, the most important 
adaptations of the system and the risks that are relevant  
for the company.

The impact of the global financial crisis and economic 
downturn is seen as one of the most important risks for the 
remainder of the Vision 2010 period. Especially in the end 
markets for most of the Materials Sciences businesses an 
unprecedented decline has occurred, whose depth and 
duration is still very hard to predict. Although the emerging 
economies have been less affected, their growth rates have 
also declined below earlier expectations and prospects 
have larger uncertainties than before. The financial crisis is 
making access to cash more difficult and more expensive. 
The pension reserves have been diminished by the stock 
price developments; this is expected to have a considerable 
negative non-cash EBIT effect in 2009 compared to 2008. 
DSM’s response to the financial and economic downturn 
covers all of the above aspects and is coordinated by a 
newly installed dedicated corporate team that works with 
the full Managing Board and the DSM Leadership Council. 
The responses include cost-cutting measures, reduction of 
capital expenditure programs, as well as an extra focus on 
cash and credit management. Opportunities are, however, 
also investigated and promising innovation initiatives are 
preserved as much as possible in order to safeguard future 
growth opportunities.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

38

Report by the Managing Board

Highlights of 2008
Vision 2010 progress
Innovation and R&D
Sustainability
Human resources
Corporate services
External recognition
Risk management
Macro-economic environment
Financial results

the outcome of corporate audits and business risk 
assessments and the occurrence of material control failures 
or weaknesses were discussed with the responsible 
Managing Board member.

Information on the functioning of the system was collected  
on a continuous basis. Business groups tracked compliance 
with Corporate Requirements and follow-up of actions from 
risk assessments; they conducted assessments on the 
effectiveness of their internal controls and reported and 
investigated incidents. The business group controllers 
confirmed that the quarterly financial statements were 
produced according to the internal accounting rules and 
reporting procedures by signing an affidavit. Independent 
audits on the effectiveness of the risk management 
implementation were executed by Corporate Operational 
Audit according to a program agreed with the Audit Committee 
of the Supervisory Board.

The information thus gathered was used for improvements  
to the risk management system as described on page 80, 
while any critical findings were addressed immediately.

Together with the annual financial accounts, all business 
groups, staff and service departments reported on any 
material operational, reporting and compliance risks or 
incidents over the past year in their Letter of Representation. 
The Corporate Risk Management department consolidated 
the reported risks and incidents and compared them with the 
outcome of corporate audits.

These data were used to spot weaknesses and formulate 
recommendations for reinforcement of the risk management 
system. The reported risks were also compared with the 
outcome of the Corporate Risk Assessment; on that basis  
the final overview of main risks and responses was produced. 
The main risks were discussed with the Audit Committee of 
the Supervisory Board on 16 February 2009.

Statements of the Managing Board
On the basis of the above and in accordance with best 
practice II.1.4 of the Dutch corporate governance code of 
December 2003, taking into account the recommendation  
of the Corporate Governance Code Monitoring Committee  
on the application thereof, the Managing Board confirms that 
internal controls over financial reporting provide a reasonable 
level of assurance that the financial reporting does not contain 
any material inaccuracies, and confirms that these controls 
functioned properly in the year under review and that there 
are no indications that they will not continue to do so. The 
financial statements fairly represent the company’s financial 

Other main risks are:
•	

•	

•	

•	

•	

Disposals and acquisitions. DSM has tested methods to 
conduct these processes successfully. There is, however, 
always the risk that suitable candidates do not present 
themselves against affordable conditions. This risk has 
increased due to the financial crisis.
Price volatility (and secured supply) of raw materials and 
energy. Hedging policies have been put in place and are 
now being reviewed and extra focus has been put on single 
source situations. Extreme volatility can, however, always 
lead to unavoidable losses and the stability of suppliers  
may be affected by the crisis.
Deteriorating market conditions and/or commoditization for 
the existing product portfolio. This risk may be aggravated 
by the global downturn, due to lower global utilization rates. 
DSM continues to counter this risk by innovation and 
product differentiation, but also by low-cost country 
sourcing, cost savings and process improvement measures.
The ability to turn innovation efforts into profitable business. 
Close monitoring of the innovation portfolio is in place and 
best practice solutions for new product development and 
launch have been implemented. Nevertheless, uncertainties 
with respect to the eventual success of new products 
and applications remain, especially in today’s economic 
environment, where some of DSM’s customers might 
re-prioritize their needs.
People, organization and culture. The ability to attract  
and retain the right people and to create an entrepreneurial 
yet responsible culture is key to the achievement of the 
Vision 2010 targets. During the reporting year new 
recruiting, management development and learning 
practices were implemented. Organizational changes were 
set in motion and programs to support the entrepreneurial 
spirit and cultural change were initiated. Nevertheless,  
the above remains a critical success factor in the 
implementation of DSM’s strategy.

Functioning of the risk management system
The implementation of the Corporate Requirements, which 
represent common controls for the most important commonly 
occurring risks, was continued in those business groups 
which were allowed by the Managing Board to delay parts  
of the implementation until after the general due-date of 
1 January 2008. In these units, much attention was given to 
the implementation of temporary controls where necessary.

All business groups and the major operational service units 
have an Audit Committee, which, under the direction of the 
director, sets up annual risk management plans, monitors 
their implementation and reviews risk management issues  
on a regular basis. Major risk management events, such as 

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

39

Report by the Managing Board

condition and the results of the company’s operations and 
provide the required disclosures.

It should be noted that the above does not imply that these 
systems and procedures provide absolute assurance as to 
the realization of operational and strategic business 
objectives, or that they can prevent all misstatements, 
inaccuracies, errors, fraud and non-compliances with 
legislation, rules and regulations.

The European economy has entered a severe recession with 
rising unemployment, government intervention programs and 
thinning order books. The Eurozone manufacturing sector 
has undergone a deep retrenchment.

Commodity prices reached historic highs in 2008, driving 
inflation up globally. But it took only five months for the price 
of oil to plummet from nearly USD 150 to under USD 40 per 
barrel at the end of the year.

Macro-economic outlook for 2009
The US and world economies are about to experience a 
serious recession. Nearly all economic indicators dropped 
sharply at the end of 2008 and are likely to continue down that 
path for at least the first half of 2009. Many European countries 
followed the US downturn in 2008. At the same time, growth 
in most emerging markets is faltering. The overall economic 
consensus is that there are severe downward risks to the 
global economy even with all the unprecedented, government-
led, fiscal stimulation and quantitative easing. No economy 
will show higher growth than in 2008. Global GDP growth is 
forecast by economists to be between -0.5% and +0.4%; the 
US and European economies are expected to contract by 
more than 1%, with Asia growing by 2 to 3%. All in all 2009  
will be a year of great uncertainty and many surprises.

In view of all of the above, the Managing Board confirms that, 
to its knowledge, the financial statements give a true and fair 
view of the assets, liabilities, financial position and profit or 
loss of the company and the annual report includes a fair 
review of the position at the balance sheet date and the 
development and performance of the business during the 
financial year together with a description of the principal risks 
and uncertainties that the company faces.

Macro-economic environment

Macro-economic environment in 2008
The financial and economic crisis severely affected economic 
activity during 2008 and left the developed economies in 
recession at year-end. During 2008, the global economy 
managed to expand by 2.4%, down from 3.8% in 2007. The 
effects on the US economy of the housing and subsequent 
financial crisis were much deeper than anticipated. US GDP 
growth slowed to 1.2%, down from 2.0% in 2007. The US 
government intervened heavily and the Federal Reserve 
lowered interest rates in order to boost the economy. The 
effects were offset by rising unemployment, increased savings 
rates and lower investment levels. The US economy is 
expected to pick up some pace at the end of 2009, but still 
contract by more than 1% over the year.

Even the Asian economies cannot escape the global downturn. 
China managed growth of 9.3% in 2008, followed by India 
with 6.9%. Chinese exports were impacted strongly during 
the final quarter of 2008, but the government-sponsored 
investment program is expected to boost the economy from 
the third quarter of 2009 onwards. Economic activity in China 
was very weak at year-end; manufacturing activity contracted 
at a record pace, employment fell for the fifth month and 
backlogs of work fell at the sharpest pace on record. China 
may see GDP growth slipping to a range of 5 to 7.5% in 2009. 
Indian GDP will continue to ease in 2009 to a currently 
expected range of 5.5 to 6.5%. The Japanese economy is 
continuing its period of weakness, mainly caused by the 
strong Yen, lower exports and slack domestic demand.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

40

Report by the Managing Board

Highlights of 2008
Vision 2010 progress
Innovation and R&D
Sustainability
Human resources
Corporate services
External recognition
Risk management
Macro-economic environment
Financial results

2008

9,297

142

9,439

(8,536)

903

(102)

(3)

(196)

6

608

-

(31)

577

2007

8,757

164

8,921

(8,098)

823

(75)

(2)

(183)

(5)

558

-

(129)

429

Financial results

Income statement

x € million

Continuing operations:

Net sales

Other operating income

Total operating income

Total operating costs

Operating profit before exceptional items

Net finance costs

Share of the profit of associates

Income tax expense

Profit attributable to minority interests

Net profit before exceptional items

Net result from discontinued operations

Net result from exceptional items

Net profit attributable to equity holders of Royal DSM N.V.

Net sales
At € 9.3 billion, organic net sales from continuing operations 
in 2008 were 8% higher than in the previous year. Organic 
volume development accounted for a 3% decrease in net 
sales. Selling prices were on average 11% higher than in 2007. 
Exchange rates, acquisitions and disposals on balance had 
a negative effect of 2%. In total, net sales increased by 6%.

Operating costs
Operating costs rose compared to 2007, closing the year 
at € 8.5 billion. The main component of these costs, the cost 
of raw materials and consumables for goods sold, corrected 
for acquisitions and disposals, rose by approximately 
€ 200 million. Total autonomous fixed costs increased slightly, 
mainly due to higher innovation expenditure and 
capacity expansions.

Net sales by segment 

in %

2008

2007

5

5

19

29

18

13

14

9

25

27

26

10

EBITDA / net sales 

in % 

2008

2007

25

20

15

10

5

0

21.6

17.5

17.4

18.6

19.7

13.7

15.5

11.6

10.8

3.6

Nutrition

Pharma

Performance
Materials

Polymer
Intermediates

Base Chemicals
and Materials

Nutrition
Pharma
Performance Materials
Polymer Intermediates
Base Chemicals
and Materials
Other activities

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

41

 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Report by the Managing Board

Part of the impairment charge recognized in 2007 at DSM 
Anti-Infectives was reversed for an amount of € 15 million 
before tax (€ 11 million after tax), reflecting the improved cash 
flow outlook for DSM Anti-Infectives. As a consequence of the 
announced cost-saving actions, a provision for restructuring 
was recognized amounting to € 25 million (€ 18 million 
after tax).

Net sales by origin 

in %

2008

13

11

4 4

6

2007

5 4

6

13

46

13

44

260

14

2

13

2

Operating profit
The operating profit from continuing operations before 
exceptional items increased by € 80 million (10%), from 
€ 823 million in 2007 to € 903 million in 2008. The EBITDA 
margin (operating profit before depreciation and amortization 
as a percentage of net sales) rose from 14.2% in 2007 to 
14.6% in 2008 as higher organic sales growth compensated 
for higher feedstock costs and lower average exchange rates. 
With selling prices increasing more than raw-material prices, 
the average margin (the selling price per unit of product less 
variable costs) was above the 2007 level.

Operating profit by segment 

x € million

447

175

89

19

500

360

220

80

(60)

(200)

Nutrition

Pharma

Peformance
Materials

Polymer
Intermediates

Base
Chemicals
and Materials

Other
activitities

(87)

Net profit
The net profit from continuing operations before exceptional 
items increased by € 50 million to € 608 million. Per ordinary 
share, net earnings from continuing operations before 
exceptional items increased from € 3.07 in 2007 to € 3.64 
in 2008.

Net sales by destination 

in %

2008

18

13

2007

9

10

9

9

11

18

6

3
3

13

8

19

8

20

Net finance costs, before exceptional items, stood at 
€ 102 million in 2008, compared to € 75 million in 2007.  
The increase was mainly caused by the higher net debt and 
some fair-value adjustments in Other financial assets.

End-use markets 

At 25%, the effective tax rate in 2008 remained stable.

Net profit increased from € 429 million in 2007 to € 577 million 
in 2008. Net profit per ordinary share rose from € 2.35 in 2007 
to € 3.45 in 2008.

Exceptional items
In accordance with the strategic review of DSM Anti-
Infectives, DSM Deretil was disposed of in Q4, leading to 
a book loss of € 11 million (€ 6 million after tax). The closure 
of the clavulanic acid site in Strängnäs (Sweden) resulted in 
an asset impairment charge and restructuring provision 
totaling € 23 million (€ 18 million after tax).

15

in %

2008

4

4

9

8

2007

14

31

4

5

6

9

9

8

12

8

14

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

42

Netherlands
Germany
Switzerland
Rest of Europe
North America
China
Asia Pacific
Rest of the world

Netherlands
Germany
France
United Kingdom
Switzerland
Rest of Europe
China
Asia Pacific
North America
Rest of the world

Health and nutrition
Pharmaceuticals
Metal / building /
construction
Automotive / transport
Textiles
Agriculture
Electrical / electronics
Packaging
Other

11

6

4
2

29

11

Report by the Managing Board

Highlights of 2008
Vision 2010 progress
Innovation and R&D
Sustainability
Human resources
Corporate services
External recognition
Risk management
Macro-economic environment
Financial results

2008

369

1,028

(180)

62

910

(591)

(120)

8

19

(110)

(794)

(220)

305

31

601

2007

552

1,003

(124)

(54)

825

(434)

(85)

-

51

74

(394)

(193)

(426)

5

369

Cash flow
At € 910 million, net cash provided by operating activities was 9.8% of net sales.

Cash flow statement

x € million

Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January

Operating activities:

- Net profit plus amortization and depreciation

- Changes in operating working capital

- Other changes

Cash flow provided by operating activities

Investing activities:

- Capital expenditure

- Acquisitions

- Sale of subsidiaries

- Divestments

- Other

Net cash used in investing activities

Dividend

Net cash from / used in financing activities

Effects of changes in consolidation and exchange differences

Cash and cash equivalents at 31 December

The balance sheet total (total assets) decreased by 
€ 175 million in 2008 and amounted to € 9.7 billion at year- 
end (2007: € 9.8 billion). Equity decreased by € 688 million 
compared to the position at the end of 2007; this was due 
mainly to the decrease in the value of pension assets which 
is recognized in equity and to the repurchase of own shares. 
Equity as a percentage of total assets decreased from 55% 
at the end of 2007 to 49% at the end of 2008. The current 
ratio (current assets divided by current liabilities) decreased 
from 1.78 in 2007 to 1.51 in 2008. Net debt stood at 28% 
of equity plus net debt at the end of 2008.

Capital expenditure on intangible assets and property,  
plant and equipment amounted to € 587 million in 2008  
and was € 136 million above the level of amortization and 
depreciation. In 2009 the level of capital expenditure is 
expected to be lower.

The operating working capital was € 227 million higher than  
in 2007. Cash and cash equivalents increased and amounted 
to € 601 million.

Capital employed by segment at 31 December 2008 

x € billion

2.5

2.0

1.5

1.0

0.5

0

2.1

1.7

1.0

0.9

0.4

0.4

Nutrition

Pharma

Performance
Materials

Polymer
Intermediates

Base
Chemicals
and Materials

Other
activities

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

43

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Report by the Managing Board

vulnerable consumer end-markets, have been significantly 
impacted. During the fourth quarter market conditions in  
the automotive, electrical and electronics, and building and 
construction industries deteriorated with unprecedented 
speed. Conditions in these markets have not improved early 
2009 compared to the low level of December and are on 
average worse than in the fourth quarter.

It is expected that business conditions in Nutrition will remain 
favorable during 2009. In the Pharma cluster, on average 
lower prices are expected at DSM Anti-Infectives and DSM 
Pharmaceutical Products will face challenges due to the loss 
of some of the larger custom manufacturing contracts.

At the current time, there is a high degree of uncertainty 
regarding demand in Performance Materials, except for  
DSM Dyneema, where continued growth is expected. There 
is a similar lack of clarity at Polymer Intermediates which will 
most likely be loss-making in 2009. Price pressure is currently 
being seen at DSM Agro.

IFRS pension costs (non cash) will increase in 2009 by 
approximately € 70 million compared to 2008. It is not 
expected that additional cash contributions will be required 
on top of the normal contributions to the defined benefit plans.

DSM’s swift response to the changing market conditions and 
successful focus on cash flow have secured its strong 
balance sheet and financing position. DSM is committed to 
generating sufficient cash from operations in 2009 to secure 
DSM’s future profitable growth.

DSM will provide no quantitative outlook for 2009 in view of 
the uncertain economic conditions.

Balance sheet profile

As %

Intangible assets

Property, plant and equipment

Other non-current assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Other current assets

Total assets

Equity

Provisions

Other non-current liabilities

Other current liabilities

2008

2007

12

38

8

6

36

10

35

17

4

34

100

100

49

3

21

27

55

3

22

20

Total liabilities

100

100

Equity 

As a % of balance sheet total

60

50

40

30

20

10

0

55

58

55

49

49

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

Dividend
DSM aims to provide a stable and preferably rising dividend. 
The dividend on ordinary shares proposed for the year 2008 
amounts to € 1.20 per share (2007: € 1.20 per share). An interim 
dividend of € 0.40 per ordinary share having been paid in 
August 2008, the final dividend would then amount to € 0.80 
per ordinary share, subject to approval by the Annual  
General Meeting of Shareholders. The ex-dividend date  
is 27 March 2009.

Outlook
The general economic outlook is poor, financial markets  
are unstable, consumer confidence is low and feedstock 
prices, energy prices and exchange rates continue to be 
highly volatile. Although half of DSM’s businesses (the Nutrition 
and Pharma clusters and DSM Dyneema) have been relatively 
unaffected, most of its Materials Sciences and Base Chemicals 
and Materials activities, particularly those exposed to 

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

44

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Report by the Managing Board

Highlights of 2008
Vision 2010 progress
Innovation and R&D
Sustainability
Human resources
Corporate services
External recognition
Risk management
Macro-economic environment
Financial results

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

45

Review of business

In 2008 DSM’s activities were grouped into five clusters: Nutrition, Pharma, Performance Materials, 
Polymer Intermediates and Base Chemicals and Materials.

Net sales

x € million

Nutrition

Pharma

Performance Materials

Polymer Intermediates

Base Chemicals and Materials

Other activities

2008

2007

x € million

2008

2007

Operating profit (EBIT)

2,710

863

2,297

1,201

1,733

493

2,302

Nutrition

903

Pharma

2,390

1,232

1,529

Performance Materials

Polymer Intermediates

Base Chemicals and Materials

401

Other activities

447

89

175

19

260

(87)

903

276

92

291

105

137

(78)

823

Total DSM

9,297

8,757

Total DSM

Operating profit plus depreciation and amortization 
(EBITDA)

x € million

Nutrition

Pharma

Performance Materials

Polymer Intermediates

Base Chemicals and Materials

Other activities

2008

2007

585

150

266

43

342

(29)

403

168

371

133

209

(37)

Total DSM

1,357

1,247

Capital employed at 31 December

x € million

Nutrition

Pharma

Performance Materials

Polymer Intermediates

Base Chemicals and Materials

Other activities

2008

2007

2,054

1,001

1,689

431

945

438

1,909

1,034

1,568

408

765

298

Total DSM

6,558

5,982

EBITDA / net sales

Capital expenditure and acquisitions

in %

Nutrition

Pharma

Performance Materials

Polymer Intermediates

Base Chemicals and Materials

2008

2007

x € million

2008

2007

21.6

17.4

11.6

3.6

19.7

17.5

18.6

15.5

10.8

13.7

Nutrition

Pharma

Performance Materials

Polymer Intermediates

Base Chemicals and Materials

Other activities

Total DSM

135

49

231

54

82

188

739

142

60

196

51

65

54

568

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

46

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Review of business

Nutrition
Pharma
Performance Materials
Polymer Intermediates
Base Chemicals and Materials
Other activities

R&D expenditure (including associated IP expenditure)

 x € million

as % of net sales

2008

2007

2008

2007

Nutrition

Pharma

Performance 

Materials

Polymer 

135

74

135

67

127

113

Intermediates

Base Chemicals and 

Materials

Other activities

22

22

14

13

30

14

5.0

8.6

5.5

1.8

1.3

2.8

Total DSM

394

372

4.2

5.9

7.4

4.7

1.1

2.0

3.5

4.2

Workforce at 31 December

Nutrition

Pharma

Performance Materials

Polymer Intermediates

Base Chemicals and Materials

Other activities

2008

2007

7,043

4,401

4,978

1,427

2,357

3,385

6,998

4,888

4,592

1,421

2,282

3,073

Total DSM

23,591

23,254

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

47

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
Review of business
Nutrition

Net sales

€ 2,710 m

Workforce

7,043

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

48

Review of business

Nutrition
Pharma
Performance Materials
Polymer Intermediates
Base Chemicals and Materials
Other activities

The Nutrition cluster comprises DSM Nutritional 
Products and DSM Food Specialties.

The main customers are feed, food, dietary supplements, 
beverages, personal care, and flavor/fragrance companies 
across the world. The activities in this cluster are to a large 
extent based on DSM’s knowledge of biotechnology 
(including fermentation, genomics and biocatalysis), organic 
chemistry and formulation technologies and on the company’s 
broad application knowledge. DSM holds leading positions in 
the markets for ingredients for human and animal nutrition 
and health and personal care.

x € million

Net sales:

DSM Nutritional Products:

- Animal Nutrition and Health

- Human Nutrition and Health

DSM Food Specialties

2008

2007

1,409

945

2,354

356

1,192

740

1,932

370

Total

2,710

2,302

DSM Nutritional Products
As the world’s leading supplier of vitamins, carotenoids, feed 
enzymes, premixes, UV filters and nutritional ingredients, 
DSM Nutritional Products has a strong presence in all major 
international markets with a unique completeness and 
positioning of its portfolio. With producers and consumers 
putting more emphasis on health, wellness and safety, market 
dynamics have become very positive.

DSM Nutritional Products offers state-of-the-art formulations 
and is forward integrated into premixing – the customized 
blending of nutritional ingredients. With 44 dedicated premix 
plants in total, of which 36 for animal and 8 for human 
applications, as well as 8 large actives production sites, 
5 R&D centers and 40 sales and support offices in all main 
regions of the world, the business group is never far away 
from its customers. It is also well recognized for its innovative 
solutions.

DSM Nutritional Products is organized around two market-
facing entities: Animal Nutrition and Health (ANH) and Human 
Nutrition and Health (HNH). ANH realized € 1,409 million in 
sales in 2008 and HNH € 945 million, 18% and 28% higher 
than in 2007, respectively.

Operating profit

Operating profit plus 

amortization and depreciation

Capital expenditure and 

acquisitions

Capital employed at 

31 December

ROCE

EBITDA as % of net sales

R&D expenditure

447

585

135

2,054

22.6

21.6

135

276

403

142

Within the global food ingredients market, estimated at 
€ 32 billion in 2008, HNH largely addresses the nutritional 
ingredients part. This is the fastest growing segment of the 
food ingredients market, representing some € 7 billion in 
2008, with market growth rates at around 7%.

1,909

14.3

17.5

135

ANH addresses the nutritional additives segment of the feed 
additives market in 2008, worth some € 16 billion in 2008. This 
nutritional additives market segment, estimated at € 6.5 billion 
in 2008, also shows market growth rates of around 7%.

Workforce at 31 December

7,043

6,998

The Dual Track Strategy of DSM Nutritional Products, 
addressing on the one hand the dynamics in the established 
business via product and volume management, application 
leadership and differentiation and on the other hand innovation 
and new business development, is generating success.

In 2007, the ‘Aspire to Win’ profit improvement plan was 
announced. Part of this program – which is well underway – 
focuses on cost reduction and operational excellence. 
Moreover, the program is about further increasing momentum 
in differentiation and innovation. Its overall aim is to improve 
EBITDA by € 100 million, a target that will be reached well 
before the end of 2010.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

49

 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Review of business

In vitamins, the competitive landscape has changed 
drastically over the last ten years. Where other western 
players experienced severe erosion of their position or even 
decided to exit certain products, DSM Nutritional Products 
managed to continue growth in 2008.

in 2008, mostly driven by organic growth. The company’s 
competitive position has benefited from efficiencies in 
production and economies of scale. Operating profit rose 
substantially in 2008.

As an example, the world’s vitamin C production is currently 
taking place in five plants, four of which are located in China. 
The one remaining plant in the western world is operated by 
DSM and located in Dalry (United Kingdom). This plant 
celebrated its 50th anniversary in 2008.

As the only fully integrated player, DSM Nutritional Products is 
uniquely positioned to innovate and differentiate across the 
entire value chain, with full quality assurance and traceability. 
In this value chain there are three distinct steps: the production 
of actives such as vitamins and carotenoids, the production of 
forms resulting in improved stability and delivery, and the 
production of premixes.

In the production of actives, added value is created through 
product and process innovation and strict quality controls. 
The development of forms technology requires an in-depth 
understanding of in-use requirements and optimum delivery. 
In premixes added value is created by offering customers 
customized blends delivered through efficient logistics and 
distribution channels.

By buying premix from DSM Nutritional Products, customers 
can reduce their need for raw materials as well as complexity, 
cost and working capital. About 20% of DSM Nutritional 
Products’ products are delivered as pure actives and around 
80% as forms and premix formulations.

Changing business dynamics in China have impacted 
industry dynamics globally. For vitamin A, C and E there has 
been a more balanced demand-supply situation. Ongoing 
privatization for some Chinese players has put more emphasis 
on shareholder value creation and hence on profitability. 
Currency appreciation has added to increased upward 
pressure on export pricing. Also, China’s current Five Year Plan 
dictates a considerable clean-up of the environment, not just 
for the Olympic Games. Those businesses that cannot comply 
with tighter restrictions are forced to reduce activities.

In China, DSM Nutritional Products has seen triple-digit 
growth over the last four years. In 2008, its sales in China 
amounted to approximately USD 230 million. With one HNH 
and three ANH premix facilities – the third was opened in 
November 2008 – and one under construction, the 
company’s strategy is to maintain its market leadership 
position and support strong growth through localization and 
local presence.

In this country, which today represents approximately 20%  
of global meat consumption, DSM Nutritional Products  
has also introduced a new business model for ANH. 
By establishing a network of franchises of small distributors  
in rural areas, selling to local farmers, a new and promising 
segment has been created. The network is growing rapidly, 
with more than 70 stores at the end of 2008 and the ambition 
to double this number during 2009.

Customers’ heightened awareness of food safety issues 
further increases their need for quality assurance and 
traceability. DSM Nutritional Products – adhering to the 
highest standards in this area – is recognized as an industry 
leader by customers and regulatory authorities alike.

Quality assurance and traceability at DSM Nutritional 
Products are embedded in operating procedures, facilities, 
environmental and microbiological control, calibration and 
validation. Due to the high dilution factor when applied in  
end products, ingredients can have a profound effect on  
the quality in the value chain. As an example, one kilogram  
of vitamin A can translate to the production of 400,000-
1,000,000 cereal bars.

As a result of the market shift described above, DSM 
Nutritional Products enjoyed substantial sales growth  

DSM Food Specialties
DSM Food Specialties is a global supplier of advanced 
ingredients for the food and beverage industries, primarily 
manufactured with the aid of fermentation and enzyme 
technology. Ingredients made by DSM Food Specialties form 
an essential part of many everyday products and contribute to 
the success of the world’s favorite dairy, baking, savory, fruit 
juice, beer, wine and functional food brands. DSM Food 
Specialties’ technology base covers all required disciplines 
from genetics and fermentation to application and nutrition.

Increasing demand for healthy nutrition, including low-salt 
and low-fat foods, the need for natural ingredients, convenience, 
and food safety are the trends that characterize the markets in 
which DSM Food Specialties operates. Awareness of the fine 
balance between nutrition, health and beauty has never been 
so high.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

50

Review of business

Nutrition
Pharma
Performance Materials
Polymer Intermediates
Base Chemicals and Materials
Other activities

The size of the global food ingredients market in which 
DSM Food Specialties operates is estimated to be around 
€ 32 billion, with an average annual growth of 4-5%. This 
growth exceeds the average growth of 2-3% of the food 
market due to higher organic growth in emerging economies 
and a shift towards higher-value ingredients and processed 
food. In general the growth of the food market is less sensitive 
to the development of the world economy.

significantly, in particular in the area of brewing. Sales of 
functional food ingredients showed a strong increase. Sales 
of savory ingredients accelerated in the second half of the 
year, due to the expansion of the production facility in the 
Netherlands by 35% in response to the sharp rise in demand 
for yeast extracts. The weaker US dollar, amended ARA 
contract conditions and higher raw material and energy costs 
had a negative impact, resulting in a lower operating profit.

DSM Food Specialties realized two acquisitions in 2008. With 
the acquisition of CMT Srl the business group strengthened 
its position and know-how in antibiotic residue testing. DSM 
developed this market with its Delvotest® product, which 
today is the industry standard. CMT produces the Copan Milk 
Test, a microbiological test for the detection of antibiotic 
residues in milk. The Copan Milk Test has been recognized 
worldwide and validated by key international scientific 
institutes and is today the primary reference microbiological 
test for the detection of antibiotic residues in milk in some of 
the most important milk control stations and dairies worldwide.

DSM Food Specialties also acquired the business and 
substantially all of the assets of Valley Research, Inc., further 
reinforcing its leading global position in food enzymes. Valley 
Research, founded in 1984, offers a broad range of enzymes, 
supported by technical laboratories and production facilities. 
Its products are used in dietary supplements, dairy, juices 
and wines.

The acquisition of Valley Research enables DSM Food 
Specialties to strengthen its product portfolio, while at the 
same time the company can now offer regional blending and 
solution providing platforms to customers. Both acquisitions 
contributed to DSM Food Specialties’ sales and operating 
profit in 2008.

Looking ahead to 2009, DSM Food Specialties will further 
strengthen its position as a leader and innovator in bio-
ingredients. It is expected that DSM Food Specialties will 
show increasing profitability in the coming years due to 
market demand and success of the well-filled innovation 
pipeline. The high food and oil prices create additional 
opportunities for more efficient and renewables 
based biotechnology.

It is estimated that around 10% of the global food ingredients 
market consists of bio-ingredients, specialty products based 
on fermentation processes such as yeast extracts, cultures 
and food enzymes. DSM Food Specialties is the bio-
ingredient leader in food.

DSM Food Specialties comprises three business units and  
an Ingredients Development Unit. Enzymes & Dairy Ingredients 
supplies a wide range of food enzymes for applications such 
as baking, fruit processing, brewing and manufacturing of 
other alcoholic beverages, starter cultures and preservation 
solutions for cheese, yogurt and meat, and tests for the 
detection of residues of antibiotics in milk. DSM is one of  
the biggest suppliers of dairy ingredients in the world.

Savoury Ingredients is a major supplier of ingredients for 
flavorings and flavor enhancers (such as yeast extracts) used 
in products such as soups, instant meals, sauces and savory 
snacks. Functional Food Ingredients focuses on arachidonic 
acid (ARA) and functional food ingredients with clinically 
proven health benefits for dietary supplements and functional 
foods. Together with DSM Nutritional Products, DSM Food 
Specialties offers a broad portfolio of functional food ingredients.

For DSM Food Specialties a major focus in functional food 
ingredients is on metabolic health solutions, helping consumers 
to take preventative action to cope with future health concerns, 
such as high blood pressure (TensGuard™), high glucose 
levels (InsuVital®) and obesity (Fabuless®). Fueled by market 
demand, Fabuless® continued in 2008 its significant growth 
of 2007.

ARA remains an important product for DSM. In 2008 ARA 
performed according to expectations. ARA is naturally found in 
breast milk and is applied in baby food. DSM Food Specialties 
partners with the US-based Martek Biosciences Corporation 
in the production and supply of ARA.

In 2008, DSM Food Specialties’ sales showed a satisfactory 
volume growth of 4%. Primarily as a result of a weaker US 
dollar and amended contract conditions for ARA, DSM Food 
Specialties’ sales declined by 1%. Food enzymes grew 

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

51

Review of business
Pharma

Net sales

€ 863 m

Workforce

4,401

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

52

The Pharma cluster comprises the business  
groups DSM Pharmaceutical Products and  
DSM Anti-Infectives.

DSM is one of the world’s leading independent suppliers  
to the pharmaceutical industry. Many of today’s medicines 
around the world contain ingredients produced by DSM.  
DSM Anti-Infectives is one of the few penicillin producers 
outside of China. 

x € million

Net sales:

DSM Pharmaceutical Products  

DSM Anti-Infectives

Total

Operating profit

Operating profit plus 

amortization and depreciation

Capital expenditure and 

acquisitions

Capital employed at 

31 December

ROCE

EBITDA as % of net sales

R&D expenditure

2008

2007

419

444

863

89

150

49

1,001

8.7

17.4

74

445

458

903

92

168

60

1,034

8.1

18.6

67

Workforce at 31 December

4,401

4,888

Review of business

Nutrition
Pharma
Performance Materials
Polymer Intermediates
Base Chemicals and Materials
Other activities

DSM Pharmaceutical Products
DSM Pharmaceutical Products is a leading provider of high-
quality custom contract manufacturing and development 
services to the pharmaceutical, biopharmaceutical and 
agrochemical industries. Customers around the world are 
serviced from six manufacturing sites in the United States  
and Europe. Among these customers are seventeen of the 
top twenty pharmaceutical companies and the top three 
agrochemical companies as well as a large number of 
biotech, specialty and emerging companies across the globe.

DSM Pharmaceutical Products consists of four business 
units. DSM Pharma Chemicals is a provider of custom 
chemical manufacturing services for complex registered 
intermediates and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs). 
DSM Biologics provides biopharmaceutical manufacturing 
technology and services. DSM Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is a 
provider of high-quality finished-dose-form manufacturing 
services. DSM Exclusive Synthesis is a global provider of 
custom manufacturing services for the crop 
protection industry.

DSM Pharma Chemicals saw its project pipeline improve in 
2008 in both clinical and launch material, and the business 
unit has broadened its customer base. The successful 
development of micro reaction technology for continuous 
processes was a highlight of the year and will offer good 
opportunities in the future for the production of small 
molecule APIs.

DSM Biologics continues to make progress with the 
development of PER.C6® with joint-venture partner Crucell N.V. 
DSM Biologics and Crucell have co-exclusive rights to license 
the high-producing PER.C6® technology platform to the 
biopharmaceutical industry as a production platform for 
recombinant proteins and monoclonal antibodies. With the 
help of DSM’s innovative XD™ technology much higher yields 
in manufacturing were achieved during the year.

DSM Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is a service provider to the 
pharmaceutical and biotech industries. Services include oral, 
topical and sterile finished-dose forms and the related 
formulation and process development. The business unit 
recently added sterile cytotoxic and sterile clinical trial 
manufacturing facilities to its capabilities.

DSM Exclusive Synthesis is a service provider to the crop 
protection industry. This market has been growing at a high 
pace since the end of 2007 and DSM Exclusive Synthesis has 
been able to capture the growth in the market resulting in 
increased sales and increased profitability.  

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

53

 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Review of business

The main focus for the years to come is on filling the pipeline 
to secure the future growth of the business.

Overall, DSM Pharmaceutical Products saw its profitability 
levels affected in 2008, as a result of the phasing-out of the 
contracts related to the Roche Vitamins acquisition, insourcing 
by large pharma houses to address cost pressures and 
delays in commercial development of products. Operating 
profit declined. Sales declined by 6%.

During 2009 some large-volume products will not be 
manufactured by DSM Pharmaceutical Products due to 
customer insourcing, while other product volumes will be 
diminished until inventory is reduced. This will result in cost 
pressure for DSM Pharmaceutical Products.

The business group has set up a program to take corrective 
action. Cost restructuring measures, such as reorganization 
of the Greenville, North Carolina (United States) site 
announced in October, are designed to deliver results in 
the short term.

Improved account management should lead to stronger 
customer intimacy and closer involvement with various 
players across the value chain and an improved innovation 
pipeline. More efficient processes will be implemented to 
ensure low cost levels while maintaining the high quality  
and compliance for which DSM Pharmaceutical Products  
is known. The business group will also expand its offering  
by building on value-added technologies, expertise and 
customer relations within the business units. This should 
reinforce the business group’s offering and contribute to 
a stronger market position. However, 2009 will be a difficult 
year for the business group.

DSM Anti-Infectives
DSM Anti-Infectives holds global leadership positions in 
penicillin G, penicillin intermediates (6-APA and 7-ADCA),  
in active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) such as semi-
synthetic penicillins and semi-synthetic cefalosporins (beta-
lactams) and in other active ingredients such as nystatin.

Penicillin-based anti-infectives are among the most important 
pharmaceutical products in the world in terms of volume.  
The products in DSM Anti-Infectives’ current portfolio are  
very effective in combating a broad spectrum of bacterial  
and fungal infections in both humans and animals and as 
such are of vital importance for people’s well-being and 
healthier economics in farming.

As a relatively cheap treatment against infectious diseases, 
penicillin-derived pharmaceuticals can be afforded by a large 
and growing part of mankind, with pronounced growth in 
China, India and other countries in Asia, Africa and Latin 
America. Consumption in the Western world with its highly 
regulated markets is more or less stable. Within the western 
world, DSM is one of the few remaining independent 
(merchant) beta-lactam producers, serving the needs of 
patients suffering from infectious diseases.

Growth of the market for penicillin derivatives is estimated to 
be between 4-7% per year, the greater part of which comes 
from the emerging economies. In 2008, penicillin prices 
recovered quickly from a relatively weak start but declined 
again in the second half of the year. Overall prices were below 
the peak seen in the third quarter of 2007, but remained on 
average at a good but lower level.

Based on this, and on the continued implementation of the 
announced restructuring measures, the results of DSM Anti-
Infectives in 2008 stayed at a healthy level. Sales declined 3% 
in 2008.

DSM Anti-Infectives – as the leading supplier of bulk active 
ingredients and important intermediates – defined a strategy 
in 2007 that is aimed at actively maintaining this leadership 
position via customer intimacy in the different markets and 
technological innovations leading to both further improved 
production and a strengthened product portfolio in generic 
active ingredients. This will be achieved by actively seeking 
partnerships and where necessary rationalizing parts of 
the portfolio.

In 2008 the business group made further progress with  
its actions to structurally improve profitability. In addition  
to restructuring measures, mainly related to lower fixed costs, 
a further strengthening is taking place through the introduction 
of new products and the implementation of enzymatic 
technologies for the production of APIs in its global asset 
base. At the same time the business group stepped up  
its efforts to broaden the portfolio to include active 
pharmaceutical ingredients that will become generic in  
the coming years.

In relation to the rationalization of the portfolio, during the year 
the decision was taken to close the clavulanic acid 
manufacturing site in Sweden at the end of 2009. Also, DSM 
Deretil, active in side chains, was sold in a management buy-
out with effect from 1 October 2008. In view of these 
decisions the value of the remaining business was reviewed 
and it was determined that a partial reversal of the 2007 

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

54

Review of business

Nutrition
Pharma
Performance Materials
Polymer Intermediates
Base Chemicals and Materials
Other activities

impairment of the assets of the cash generating unit DSM 
Anti-Infectives was required, resulting in a € 15 million reversal 
leading to an increase in the carrying amount of assets. The 
intended partnership with North China Pharmaceutical Group 
Corporation to create a joint venture for the production and 
marketing of anti-infectives in China is in the stage of approval 
by the Chinese authorities.

In 2008 DSM Anti-Infectives announced a partnership with 
Arch Pharmalabs from India to accelerate the introduction of 
new products. DSM will contribute its innovative fermentative 
technologies and market access to the partnership, whereas 
Arch will utilize its asset base and its competences in 
chemical conversion.

In addition, DSM Anti-Infectives is currently investing to 
upgrade activities in India, Mexico, Europe and China towards 
enzymatic processes. DSM’s enzymatic technology provides 
not only substantial environmental advantages – such as a 
strong reduction in emissions and energy consumption – but 
also superior quality and is more cost-effective throughout 
the value chain.

Looking ahead, DSM Anti-Infectives expects its profitability to 
be sustainable in the years to come.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

55

Review of business
Performance Materials

Net sales

€ 2,297 m

Workforce

4,978

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

56

The Performance Materials cluster comprises 
the business groups DSM Engineering Plastics, 
DSM Dyneema and DSM Resins.

The business groups specialize in the manufacture of 
technologically sophisticated, high-quality products that  
are tailored to meet customers’ performance criteria.  
The products are used in a wide variety of end-use markets:  
the automotive industry, the aviation industry, the electrical  
& electronics industry, the sports and leisure industries, the 
paint and coatings industry and the construction industry.

x € million

Net sales:

DSM Engineering Plastics

DSM Dyneema

DSM Resins

2008

2007

761

305

1,231

807

259

1,324

Total

2,297

2,390

Operating profit

Operating profit plus 

amortization and depreciation

Capital expenditure and 

acquisitions

Capital employed at 

31 December

ROCE

EBITDA as % of net sales

R&D expenditure

175

266

231

1,689

10.7

11.6

127

291

371

196

1,568

19.3

15.5

113

Workforce at 31 December

4,978

4,592

Review of business

Nutrition
Pharma
Performance Materials
Polymer Intermediates
Base Chemicals and Materials
Other activities

DSM Engineering Plastics
With a global market share of about 5% DSM Engineering 
Plastics is one of the world leaders in polyamides (polyamide 6, 
polyamide 46 and polyamide 66), polyesters (PBT, PET and 
TPC), polycarbonate (PC and PC blends) and extrudable 
adhesive resins. DSM Engineering Plastics is the global leader 
in high-heat polyamide. The materials produced by the 
business group are used mainly in technical components  
for the electrical and electronics, automotive, engineering  
and packaging industries.

The engineering plastics market has grown at a rate of about 
6% per year in the last few years, higher than average worldwide 
GDP growth. The largest growth area has been Asia Pacific, 
most notably China and India, where growth has been in the 
range of 10% per year, fueled by local demand and a shift of 
manufacturing to the region.

In the second half of 2008, however, the market for engineering 
plastics was faced with an unprecedented decline in demand 
following a strong decline in end-markets, in combination with 
significant destocking due to scarcity of credit and the rapid 
decrease in the price of raw materials. The strong decline in  
the end-markets was a result of both the turmoil in the financial 
markets and an economic recession in the United States and 
Europe. DSM Engineering Plastics was faced with strong 
headwinds in the last few months of the year and temporarily 
stopped production at several plants to align inventories with 
the lower demand.

Heat-resistant resins are the product area that has shown  
the highest growth within the engineering plastics market in 
recent years. DSM Engineering Plastics is active in this market 
with Stanyl® and the newly introduced Stanyl® ForTii™.

In automotive DSM Engineering Plastics’ products are used  
in the engine compartment and in the exterior and interior  
of the vehicle. Applications include turbo parts and airbag 
containers. The replacement of metal to reduce weight and fuel 
consumption continues to be a high growth area as consumers 
and car manufacturers alike increasingly focus on smaller, 
lighter and more economical cars with improved fuel efficiency.

With interconnect components from Stanyl® DSM Engineering 
Plastics is a leading supplier to the electronics industry, benefiting 
from trends that call for increased connectivity in the world. 
With Akulon® polyamide 6 DSM has a European leadership 
position in the food packaging industry. To become a leader  
in the food packaging industry in Asia Pacific as well within  
two years, DSM Engineering Plastics opened a polymerization 
plant in China.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

57

 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Review of business

In the coming years DSM Engineering Plastics wants to 
further strengthen its leadership position with a strong focus 
on performance materials and specialties, while innovation 
programs continue unabated despite the more difficult market 
conditions. As part of its ambitious investment program, 
four new plants came on stream in 2008.  

DSM produces Dyneema® fiber and UD (UniDirectional) in 
Heerlen (Netherlands) and in Greenville, North Carolina 
(United States) through its proprietary gel-spinning process. 
In 2008 DSM completed the commercial introduction of a new 
tape technology, manufactured at a dedicated facility in 
Flaach (Switzerland). DSM Dyneema is also a partner in 
a UHMWPE fiber manufacturing joint venture in Japan.

Apart from the aforementioned polymerization plant in China 
for Akulon® polyamide 6, the second Stanyl® polymerization 
plant was opened in Sittard-Geleen (Netherlands), doubling 
existing capacity.

A green field compounding site in Pune (India) doubled  
DSM’s capacity in India after it started production in the  
fourth quarter of the year. In April, DSM opened its market 
development plant for Stanyl® ForTii™, the world’s first new 
polymer in the new millennium.

As a result of increasing economic headwinds, especially in 
the last few months of the year, the markets for engineering 
plastics contracted in 2008. DSM Engineering Plastics was 
faced with 6% lower sales and a negative operating result in 
2008, as a result of a decline in demand from the automotive 
and electronics industries. Both markets increasingly felt  
the impact of reduced consumer spending.

A temporary production stop at several facilities in the last  
few months of the year combined with the lower sales level 
resulted in a strong decline in operating profit in 2008. In the 
short term, the focus will be on navigating through the current 
difficult market situation while continuing the innovation 
programs as DSM Engineering Plastics prepares to seize 
opportunities once a recovery sets in. For the longer term, 
DSM Engineering Plastics continues to target a yearly sales 
growth of 10% via innovation and expansion.

DSM Dyneema
DSM invented and developed Dyneema®, a high-modulus 
polyethylene fiber made from Ultra High Molecular Weight 
Polyethylene (UHMWPE). It is the strongest fiber in the  
world on a weight-for-weight basis. It floats on water and is 
extremely durable and resistant to moisture, UV light 
and chemicals.

DSM Dyneema is expanding around the world in selected, 
high value-in-use applications and markets offering high 
profitability. The business group will continue to focus on the 
further development of ultra high-performance polyethylene 
materials and technologies.

The Dyneema® fiber was invented at DSM’s research 
laboratories in the late 1960s, the proprietary gel-spinning 
manufacturing process was developed and patented in 1978. 
Commercial production started in 1990.

Between 1998 and 2008 sales volumes for DSM Dyneema 
rose sixfold and the business clearly outgrew all direct 
competitors. Demand for light but strong, high value-in-use 
material continues to show steady and rapid growth, driven 
by a range of social and economic factors such as the general 
increase in safety awareness in production industries, an 
increasing demand for personal-safety products, the growing 
demand for easy-to-handle, durable materials in the marine 
industry and the increase in leisure time and prosperity.

DSM Dyneema’s position in the market relies on strong 
collaboration down the value chains in which it operates. 
The business group not only gives focus to direct buyers of 
Dyneema® fiber, but also provides support to the customers’ 
customers in the form of processing and application know-
how. Support is aimed at co-development of innovative new 
applications and improved products.

At the same time, the business group protects its current and 
future market positions through market-driven innovation, 
increased customer intimacy and an active branding policy, 
supported by a strong manufacturing and technological base. 
This is backed by an active policy to protect DSM’s 
intellectual property.

Dyneema® fiber is an important component in ropes, cables 
and nets in the fishing, shipping and offshore industries. It is 
also used in safety gloves for the metalworking industry and  
in fine yarns for applications in sporting goods. In addition,  
it is applied in bullet-resistant armor and clothing for law-
enforcement personnel and the military. Dyneema Purity®  
is a special grade for applications in the medical sector.

The business group continued its growth path in 2008. All 
markets for DSM Dyneema products showed growth, and 
sales increased in all geographic regions. Sales growth was 
particularly strong in North America and Asia. Total sales 
increased by 18%. DSM Dyneema’s operating profit was up 
from 2007 as a result of higher volumes as capacity further 
increased during the year.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

58

Review of business

Nutrition
Pharma
Performance Materials
Polymer Intermediates
Base Chemicals and Materials
Other activities

In April 2008, DSM Dyneema announced plans for a 
substantial capital expenditure program, expected to involve 
up to USD 450 million, to increase production capacity to 
enable the business group to capitalize on expected continuous 
growth in demand especially in the United States but also 
in the rest of the world.

DSM Dyneema is set to begin the construction of a large-
scale manufacturing facility in Greenville for its new 
proprietary tape technology. This facility, planned to be on 
stream at the beginning of 2010, is a key component of the 
investment program of USD 450 million. DSM is also 
expanding capacity for UD (UniDirectional) and fiber.

In addition to the USD 450 million program, DSM Dyneema 
will build the first dedicated line for manufacturing Dyneema 
Purity® fiber at the Greenville facility. The line is expected to  
be operational by mid 2010.

In September 2008, DSM Dyneema successfully brought  
on stream substantial additional raw material capacity to 
support future growth of the business.

DSM Resins aims to achieve about € 250 million in extra sales 
in 2010 through innovation. By the year 2010, 20% of the 
resins portfolio will be based on new products. At the same 
time, the existing product portfolio will be rejuvenated.

However, towards the end of the year the business group 
encountered more difficult market conditions in combination 
with significant destocking by customers. This resulted in 
a sales decline of 7% for the year and increased pressure  
on operating profit in the last few months of the year. 
DSM Resins ended the year with a lower operating profit.

During the year the construction of a new factory for 
waterborne resins in Meppen (Germany) was completed. 
In China, a new ink manufacturing facility was opened in 
Xinghou for DSM Desotech. Construction of a new factory  
for waterborne emulsion resins in Waalwijk (Netherlands) is  
on schedule. The factory will be opened in Q1 2009. 
DSM NeoResins+ announced a capacity expansion for 
waterborne polyurethane resins in Parets (Spain). Also a 
feasibility study to expand the composite resins facility in 
Compiègne (France) was announced.

Looking ahead, DSM Dyneema expects its growth path – 
sales have grown by more than 15% per year in recent years – 
to continue and accelerate as new capacity comes on stream 
in the coming years with above-average profit margins.

Apart from capacity expansions, DSM Resins is investing 
heavily in market-driven innovation by developing new 
technologies and products for existing and new applications.

DSM Resins
With 2008 sales of € 1,231 million, DSM Resins is the  
largest business group in the Performance Materials cluster. 
DSM Resins is a leading global player in the manufacturing 
and sale of high-quality resins. The group’s products are used 
in a wide variety of everyday applications.

By focusing on value-added and eco-friendly solutions,  
DSM Resins is able to capture many growth opportunities 
thanks to its market-driven innovation efforts. The group 
consists of four business units: DSM NeoResins+, DSM 
Powder Coating Resins, DSM Desotech and DSM 
Composite Resins.

In 2008 DSM Resins made further progress in all of its four 
business units and introduced a broad range of new, 
innovative products. These will contribute to the ambition  
of achieving strong sales growth towards 2010.

Market trends in the materials market call for eco-efficiency 
and eco-effectiveness, in part driven by stronger legislation  
in combination with the customers’ need for improved 
durability, lower weight, ease of use and lower system costs.

The innovation drive at DSM Resins is aimed at providing 
solutions that lead to lower emissions and energy savings.  
By offering lightweight composite resins to replace metal, 
significant savings can be achieved. Specific resin systems 
have been developed for high-quality paints and coatings  
that can be applied with lower or zero solvent emissions  
while being competitive with more conventional systems.

Through its focus on market-trend-driven innovation, 
DSM Resins is well on track in changing itself into a specialty 
company, with improved profitability, in the coming years.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

59

Review of business
Polymer Intermediates

Net sales

€ 1,201 m

Workforce

1,427

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

60

Review of business

Nutrition
Pharma
Performance Materials
Polymer Intermediates
Base Chemicals and Materials
Other activities

The Polymer Intermediates cluster consists  
of DSM Fibre Intermediates.

resistance to wear, crushing, matting and dirt. It also has 
a more favorable eco-footprint compared to other materials 
and is recyclable.

x € million

Net sales

2008

2007

DSM Fibre Intermediates

1,201

1,232

Total

1,201

1,232

Operating profit

Operating profit plus 

amortization and depreciation

Capital expenditure and 

acquisitions

Capital employed at 

31 December

ROCE

EBITDA as % of net sales

R&D expenditure

19

43

54

431

4.5

3.6

22

105

133

51

408

26.2

10.8

13

Workforce at 31 December

1,427

1,421

DSM Fibre Intermediates
DSM Fibre Intermediates produces caprolactam and 
acrylonitrile, which are raw materials for synthetic fibers  
and plastics. Other products include ammonium sulfate, 
a fertilizer, diaminobutane, sodium cyanide and cyclohexanone. 
DSM Fibre Intermediates, with plants in the Netherlands, 
the United States and China, is with a market share of 20% 
the largest merchant caprolactam producer in the world. 
With a market share of 25%, DSM is a major player in the 
merchant acrylonitrile market in Europe.

Caprolactam is the raw material for polyamide 6, a thermo-
plastic polymer. This is a versatile material, which in the form 
of fibers is used in carpets, sports and leisure clothes and 
textiles. It also has applications in engineering plastics 
applications including electronics, automotive industries and 
specialty packaging materials and in tires as tire cord. DSM’s 
caprolactam production capacity is more than 600,000 tons 
per annum (tpa). In addition, the business group produces 
about 1.2 million tpa of fertilizer (ammonium sulfate) as 
a co-product.

Polyamide 6 has reached the mature phase of its life  
cycle, where market demand and selling prices are strongly 
influenced by supply/demand cycles. It is facing competition 
from other materials, such as polyamide 66, polyester 
and polypropylene.

Acrylonitrile is a raw material used in textile fibers (acrylic 
or modacrylic), ABS plastics used in automotive, toys and 
computers, latex rubber, paints, coatings and water-
purification products. It is also used in baby-food jar closures.

The business group’s acrylonitrile production capacity is 
260,000 tpa. DSM Fibre Intermediates also produces about 
25,000 tpa of sodium cyanide, which is used in detergents 
and in the synthesis of vitamins. It also produces 
diaminobutane, an intermediate for Stanyl®.

DSM Fibre Intermediates’ distinguishing characteristics are 
its process technology, reliability and service. The business 
group aims to exploit its global cost and technology leadership 
position in caprolactam while growing its position in China 
parallel to a further strengthening in Europe and North 
America in close cooperation with DSM Engineering Plastics, 
for which caprolactam is a very important raw material. For 
acrylonitrile the business group aims to strengthen its 
manufacturing base in Sittard-Geleen (Netherlands).

During most of 2008, there was a healthy supply and demand 
balance in caprolactam and acrylonitrile with a global utilization 
rate above 90%. At the beginning of the fourth quarter, however, 
market conditions became significantly more difficult as 
demand weakened strongly in combination with significant 
customer destocking in anticipation of lower prices following 
the drop in oil prices and a recession in North America 
and Europe.

The business group responded by temporarily shutting down 
a number of plants. Slow demand and lower feedstock costs 
resulting in a drop in caprolactam prices put pressure on 
operating profit and margins towards the end of the year. For 
the full year, sales decreased by 3%; operating profit showed 
a strong decrease. 

Polyamide 6 is also used in dentists’ chairs, hooligan-proof 
stadium seats, food packaging, medical packaging, lingerie, 
sleeping bags, parachutes and tennis racket strings. It is  
the most widely used material in carpets, having excellent 

Looking ahead, the impact of the turmoil in the financial 
markets and the current difficult economic situation will be 
significant for DSM Fibre Intermediates and lower global 
utilization rates are expected.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

61

 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Review of business

Base Chemicals and Materials

The Base Chemicals and Materials cluster consists of  
DSM Agro, DSM Melamine, DSM Elastomers, DSM Energy, 
and a number of activities that have been carved out from 
other clusters.

DSM Agro produces fertilizers and is active in Northwestern 
Europe. DSM Melamine is the world’s largest producer  
of melamine, used in wood-based panels and laminates  
for furniture and flooring. DSM Elastomers manufactures 
synthetic rubbers (EPDM) for use in cars and other transportation 
vehicles, white goods, various industrial products and 
construction materials and as motor-oil additives. DSM 
Energy has small but profitable stakes in various oil and gas 
fields in the Dutch part of the Continental Shelf.

per year. DSM Agro also produces products that serve as raw 
materials for products of other DSM business groups.

In 2008 DSM Agro continued to benefit from the change in 
market sentiment that had started in 2007. Growing global 
food and feed demand as a result of positive economic 
developments in the large new economies in Asia drove high 
world grain prices, which led to a further increase in demand 
for fertilizers and a strong worldwide fertilizer market.

The growing of energy crops for biofuels strengthened this 
development. High grain prices had a strong positive effect 
on international fertilizer prices. As a result, DSM Agro 
significantly improved its operating profit in comparison with 
previous years. Sales rose by 42% and DSM Agro had its best 
year ever.

x € million

Net sales:

DSM Agro

DSM Melamine

DSM Elastomers

DSM Energy

Other

Total

Operating profit

Operating profit plus 

amortization and depreciation

Capital expenditure and 

acquisitions

Capital employed at 

31 December

ROCE

EBITDA as % of net sales

R&D expenditure

2008

2007

This higher result was achieved despite an interruption in 
production at one of the ammonia plants in the Netherlands 
which lasted several months.

578

200

469

104

382

408

181

505

81

354

1,733

1,529

In March 2008 DSM Agro reached agreement with the Dutch 
government on the termination of ammonia transport by rail 
between Sittard-Geleen and IJmuiden by 31 December 2009. 
When these transports are terminated, the site in IJmuiden 
will lose its reason for being. DSM has therefore decided to 
close the site in 2010.

260

342

82

945

30.4

19.7

22

137

209

65

765

18.6

13.7

30

DSM Agro became the first company in the world to greatly 
reduce emissions of dinitrogen oxide (N2O). The nitric acid 
plants in both Sittard-Geleen and IJmuiden managed to 
reduce their N2O emissions by 6,500 tons, which has the 
same effect as reducing CO2 emissions by two million tons.

Apart from being ISO 9001 certified, DSM Agro is also 
a member of EFMA (European Fertilizer Manufacturers 
Association) and complies with its Product Stewardship 
requirements. DSM Agro was ranked number one in the 
recent audit of all EFMA members.

Workforce at 31 December

2,357

2,282

DSM Agro
DSM Agro supplies products and services for responsible 
fertilization. The company produces and markets nitrogenous 
mineral fertilizers and industrial products, mainly for the 
Northwest European market. In agriculture, nitrogen is the 
prime determinant of crop growth and yield.

The business group operates production sites at Sittard-
Geleen and – until 2010 – IJmuiden in the Netherlands. DSM 
Agro produces and sells about 2.4 million tons of fertilizers 

The Product Stewardship program is to ensure that fertilizers 
and their raw materials, additives and intermediate products 
are processed and manufactured, handled, stored, distributed 
and used in a safe way with regard to health, occupational and 
public safety, environment and security. DSM Agro promotes 
good agricultural practices by encouraging farmers to use 
correct amounts of fertilizers of the required quality at the 
required time, applied by means of properly adjusted fertilizer 
spreaders. To this end, DSM Agro provides its customers with 
high-quality fertilizers plus internet application services to 
ensure that fertilizers are used in a responsible manner.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

62

 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Review of business

Nutrition
Pharma
Performance Materials
Polymer Intermediates
Base Chemicals and Materials
Other activities

DSM Melamine
With a market share of close to 20%, DSM Melamine is the 
global market leader. The main application of melamine is 
in wood-based panels and laminates used for furniture and 
flooring. It is also used in car paints, durable plastic tableware 
and flame retardants. The growing number of consumers in 
emerging economies, notably China, is driving demand.

Melamine is used in impregnating resins and adhesive resins 
for the wood-processing industry. It boosts the scratch, 
moisture and heat resistance of wood products. Melamine 
can be combined with softwood from rapidly growing trees  
to obtain high-quality panels that can replace hardwood.  
The growing scarcity of hardwood is boosting the use of 
melamine. Stricter legislation on emission of formaldehyde 
is expected to have a positive impact as well.

The product is also used in paper money, lipstick, glossy 
magazines, ice hockey sticks and printed textiles. The bridge 
that links Sweden and Denmark across the Øresund contains 
MelaminebyDSM™ to improve concrete flow characteristics.

In China DSM started a 49/51 joint venture with Shanxi  
Fengxi Fertilizers, Shanxi FengHe Melamine Co. Ltd.  
The output – 52,000 tons per annum in 2008 – is sold on  
both the domestic and international markets under the 
MelaminebyDSM™ brand.

DSM Melamine’s objective is to consolidate its leading 
position and improve profitability. The business group will 
continue its efforts together with customers to grow further 
via innovation. Examples are cost reductions across the value 
chain, exploitation of the handling advantages of melamine-
based resins over competing glue systems based on phenol 
or isocyanates, and the use of alternative fibers for panels.

DSM Elastomers
With a market share of around 16%, DSM Elastomers is one  
of the global market leaders in EPDM (Ethylene Propylene 
Diene Monomer) rubber under the brand name Keltan®. It is 
also the number two player in the market for EPDM-based – 
fully vulcanized – thermoplastic elastomers (TPVs). DSM sells 
these TPVs under the brand name Sarlink®.

The market for melamine is growing at an average rate of 4% 
per annum. Several new plants of a small scale are being built 
in China. Total capacity in China still exceeds local demand. 
In addition, new world-scale plants will be built in areas with 
low-priced natural gas in the next few years.

Production plants for Keltan® are based in Sittard-Geleen 
(Netherlands) and Triunfo (Brazil). Plants for Sarlink® are found 
in Genk (Belgium) and Leominster, Massachusetts 
(United States).

DSM Melamine has plants in Sittard-Geleen (Netherlands), 
Pinglu and Jishan (China), and Bontang (Indonesia). The 
Chinese melamine is produced by Shanxi FengHe Melamine 
Co. Ltd. (DSM 49%). The plant in Indonesia is a joint venture 
with P.T. Pupuk Kalimantan Timur and P.T. Barito Pacific 
Lumber Company.

Sales increased by 10% in 2008; operating result was 
negative. Excluding China, worldwide demand and production 
capacity in 2008 were below the 2007 levels. Prices for 
melamine increased during the year, but at a lower pace than 
the price of urea, ammonia and natural gas, the main raw 
materials for melamine.

However, with increasing economic headwinds towards  
the end of the year, price increases for melamine in the last 
quarter were lower than envisaged. Lower demand together 
with destocking in the downstream industry put pressure  
on sales. The planned shutdown of the plant in Indonesia in 
September was prolonged until the end of the year and in the 
Netherlands, too, DSM Melamine closed one plant temporarily.

Keltan® EPDM is used in cars and other transportation 
vehicles, white goods, various industrial products and 
construction materials and as motor-oil additives. It is also 
used as a waterproof covering for roofs.

DSM has maintained the position of Keltan® as the global 
innovative leader in the EPDM market in 2008. The customer 
survey executed in June amongst 180 customers confirmed 
this position and the main brand values (high quality, high 
security of supply and high service) were clearly recognized.

DSM launched several new Ziegler-Natta catalyst based 
Keltan® products and built a new reactive extrusion line in 
Triunfo (Brazil). With this new line, the company is able to 
strengthen its position in the oil additives business but the line 
also offers possibilities for new functionalized materials. The 
first commercial products were delivered in February. At the 
end of the year, the line was fully operational.

In the development of the Advanced Catalysis Elastomers 
(ACE™) technology 2008 was an important year. After a very 
successful trial run, commercial-scale production of the first 
innovative range of products commenced at the end of 2008. 
The ACE™ technology enables DSM to produce products 

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

63

Review of business

with a high VNB (2-vinyl-5-norbornene) content, which is 
unique in the world of EPDM. 

Sarlink® TPVs are used in a wide variety of applications 
including automotive, consumer, electrical, food, building, 
medical and industrial applications. It is also used as infill 
material in artificial turf sports surfaces, mainly soccer fields, 
under the brand name Terra® XPS.

DSM’s strategy for Sarlink® is to maximize growth, replacing 
thermoset rubber and PVC, through the development of new 
advanced technology solutions.

Global demand at DSM Elastomers was strong in the first half 
of 2008, driven by healthy growth in the emerging economies.

Raw-material prices continued to increase in the first half of 
the year. The further weakening of the US dollar – especially  
in the first eight months of the year – caused pressure on both 
prices and margins. By passing on the cost increases to the 
market the business group was nearly able to safeguard 
its margins.

In the second half of the year, demand in both North America 
and Europe fell, mainly driven by a continuous restructuring  
of the automotive industry and its suppliers. Moreover, the 
downturn in the housing market continued to affect the 
building and construction industry.

The business group’s sales decreased by 7% in 2008; 
operating result was negative.

DSM Energy
DSM Energy participates in the exploration and production  
of oil and gas on the Dutch Continental Shelf. The business 
group is also involved in the transportation of oil and gas 
through its ownership of pipelines on the Shelf. DSM 
participates as non-operator with a stake of up to 25% in the 
oil and gas joint ventures and up to 40% in pipeline systems.

At year-end, the business group had a share in twenty 
producing oil and gas fields and during the year participated 
in two gas field developments. All fields are located in 25 
production licenses. DSM Energy’s strategic mission is to 
maximize cash flow by minimizing cost and maximizing 
production in the existing licenses.

per barrel, which was substantially above the average level  
in 2007. The sales prices for natural gas follow those of oil with 
some delay and were also above the 2007 level. The business 
group’s operating profit was once again at a high level.

One development project, the A6/B12 field, delivered first  
gas in 2008. Another project, the M7-A field, suffered from 
installation delays due to poor weather conditions and start-
up is now expected in Q1 2009. The business group’s total 
production of 1.8 million barrels of oil equivalent in 2008 was 
slightly less than in 2007. The remaining reserves at the end  
of the year were about 7.9 million barrels of oil equivalent,  
of which 7.3 million in the producing fields, compared to 
8.1 million and 7.4 million respectievely in 2007. Without  
new developments the remaining reserves are expected  
to continue to decrease in the years ahead.

In cooperation with RWTH Aachen (Germany) and Delft 
University of Technology (Netherlands) investigations into the 
monetizing of coal concessions continued in 2008. Results so 
far indicate that these concessions at present do not have 
a positive value, but DSM continues to work on the valuation 
of these concessions.

Further, the business group provided geological support  
to DSM Agro in a potential CO2 underground storage project. 
DSM Energy is one of the founding members of the DAP 
foundation (Delft Aardwarmte Project) in the Netherlands to 
produce warm water for the energy benefit of the entire Delft 
University campus and surrounding housing areas. During 
2008 the feasibility of the project was established and the 
next phase of the project was prepared. The necessary sub-
surface permits have been applied for with the Dutch Ministry 
of Economic Affairs.

Other
The Base Chemicals and Materials cluster also includes 
several activities that have been carved out from other clusters. 
These include Stamicarbon, Citric Acid, DSM Special Products 
and the Maleic Anhydride and derivatives business. These 
activities together achieved a higher operating profit and 
higher sales in 2008.

Other activities

During the first half of the year the oil market saw very large 
price increases, followed by similar decreases after the onset 
of the turmoil in the financial markets in the third quarter.  
Over the entire year the average Brent oil price was USD 97 

Other activities comprises various activities and businesses 
that do not belong to any of the five reporting clusters. 
It consists of both operating and service activities and also 
includes a number of costs that cannot be logically allocated 
to the clusters.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

64

Review of business

Nutrition
Pharma
Performance Materials
Polymer Intermediates
Base Chemicals and Materials
Other activities

Other activities includes the DSM Innovation Center, DSM 
Venturing, Noordgastransport and a number of other activities 
such as DSM Industrial Services, EdeA, DSM Insurances and 
part of the costs of corporate activities. Due to their very 
nature the volume of these units and activities can be subject 
to change. They normally have a negative operating result.

x € million

Net sales

Operating profit

Operating profit plus 

amortization and depreciation

Capital expenditure and 

acquisitions

2008

493

(87)

(29)

188

2007

401

(78)

(37)

54

Workforce at 31 December

3,385

3,073

DSM Innovation Center
The DSM Innovation Center has been set up to facilitate  
the Vision 2010 change program towards an intrinsically 
innovative organization. To the extent that costs of the DSM 
Innovation Center cannot be directly allocated to clusters, 
they are reported in Other activities. A comprehensive 
description of the activities of the DSM Innovation Center  
is provided in the Innovation and R&D chapter starting on 
page 25. As a result of the structural increase in innovation 
efforts in the DSM Innovation Center itself and in the Emerging 
Business Areas, the costs of the Innovation Center increased 
in 2008, which had a negative impact on the result of 
Other activities.

DSM Venturing
DSM Venturing participates in external start-up companies  
or funds and is constantly on the lookout for investment 
opportunities in innovative businesses or technologies in the 
fields of Life Sciences and Materials Sciences. DSM Venturing 
plays an important part in DSM’s open innovation policy and 
invests in activities that are of immediate or potential relevance 
to DSM. A total of five new participations were announced in 
2008. In addition to direct investments DSM Venturing is also 
involved in a number of venture capital funds. For more 
information see the Innovation and R&D section on page 25.

DSM Licensing Center
DSM Licensing Center (formerly part of Stamicarbon) uses  
its long-standing experience and licensing best practices  
to generate added value from DSM’s intellectual property.  
It had a successful year in broadening its portfolio.

Noordgastransport
Noordgastransport transports gas produced offshore 
through a system of pipelines from gas fields in the North  
Sea to a processing plant in Uithuizen in the north of the 
Netherlands. Here, the gas is treated so that it matches 
customers’ specifications, before being delivered to these 
customers. Without new developments the transport of gas  
is expected to decrease in the years ahead. For DSM this is  
a non-core activity.

DSM Industrial Services
DSM Industrial Services consists of various units. Some 
services are provided for the Sittard-Geleen site (Netherlands), 
others are targeted at DSM organizations all over the world. 
These services include technological consultancy, expertise 
in energy and auxiliary materials, the supply of utilities, human 
resources and the management of the Chemelot site in 
Sittard-Geleen.

EdeA
EdeA VoF owns, operates and maintains most of the production 
and distribution facilities for utilities (for example steam, power 
and water) at the Chemelot site in Sittard-Geleen (Netherlands). 
EdeA VoF is a joint venture with Essent, an energy production 
and distribution company. DSM’s stake is 50%.

Corporate activities
Various holding companies and corporate overheads  
are reported in Other activities. The most important cost 
elements in this respect are related to defined benefit pension 
plans and share-based compensations for the group. The 
captive insurance company posted lower results in 2008  
due to the production interruption at DSM Agro.

Associates
DSM has a share in a limited number of associates. 
The contribution to the result was negligible.

Heerlen, 16 February 2009

 The Managing Board
Feike Sijbesma, chairman 
Jan Zuidam, deputy chairman 
Rolf-Dieter Schwalb, CFO
Nico Gerardu
Stephan Tanda 

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

65

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Report by the Supervisory Board

Supervisory Board report

The composition of the Supervisory Board changed during 
the year under review. Mr. Henk Bodt stepped down at the 
Annual General Meeting of Shareholders as he had served 
the maximum term of 12 years on the Supervisory Board. The 
Supervisory Board is grateful to Mr. Bodt for his commitment 
to the company during his membership and his constructive 
and valuable contribution to the Board’s work. The General 
Meeting of Shareholders appointed Mrs. Louise Gunning-
Schepers as a new member of the Supervisory Board and 
reappointed Mr. Cor Herkströter and Mr. Ewald Kist. The 
Supervisory Board appointed Mr. Ewald Kist as its Deputy 
Chairman, succeeding Mr. Henk Bodt. 

The Supervisory Board held six meetings in the presence  
of the Managing Board during the year under review. Each of 
these meetings was preceded by a Supervisory Board meeting 
without the Managing Board being present. The subjects 
discussed in these regular Supervisory Board meetings 
outside the presence of the Managing Board included the 
establishment and the outcome of the Managing Board 
bonus targets and the Managing Board overall remuneration 
package and a proposal to the Annual General Meeting of 
Shareholders in 2009 to adjust the remuneration policy for 
the members of the Managing Board. These subjects were  
all prepared by the Remuneration Committee. In addition  
to remuneration subjects, these Supervisory-Board-only 
meetings were also used for pre-discussion of for instance 
corporate governance issues. The Supervisory Board also 
devoted a separate meeting to its profile, composition and 
functioning. The meeting concluded that all members of the 
Supervisory Board were independent, as defined by the 
Dutch corporate governance code, and that the competences 
of its individual members in aggregate were in line with the 
Board’s profile. At the same meeting the Managing Board’s 
composition and performance and the performance of its 
individual members were also discussed. 

The Supervisory Board meetings in 2008 were all attended by 
at least six of the seven members. None of the Supervisory 
Board members was regularly absent. 

results. During the other three regular meetings various 
subjects were discussed; the external auditor was in 
attendance at these meetings, and the internal – operational – 
auditor was present or represented as well. The main topics 
of discussion during these meetings were the adoption of the 
group’s financial statements, the external auditor’s comments 
and their assessment of DSM’s systems such as internal 
control and ICT. The Audit Committee discussed and endorsed 
the dividend proposal for the year 2007. The Committee 
acknowledged the receipt of the independence letter of  
the external auditor. The Committee discussed the work of 
the Corporate Operational Audit department and approved  
its audit plan. The review of strategic and operational risks 
reported by the business groups was discussed as well as the 
follow-up actions following the Corporate Risks Assessment 
2007. The Committee discussed the wish voiced in the 2008 
Annual General Meeting of Shareholders to further increase 
the quantification of the risk disclosures and endorsed the 
decision of the Managing Board not to do so for competitive 
reasons. The system and status of the Letters of 
Representation issued by the managers directly reporting  
to the Managing Board were evaluated. An assessment of  
the performance of the external auditors Ernst & Young 
Accountants was discussed. The Committee discussed  
at year-end the potential accounting issues for 2008 and 
observations by the external auditor regarding their assessment 
of internal control at DSM as well as some recommendations. 
The status of the whistle-blower system was discussed.  
The adequacy of the charter of the Audit Committee was 
reassessed; no recommendations were made for any changes. 

The Audit Committee had its regular private discussion  
with the auditors without members of the Managing Board 
being present. 

The Chairman of the Audit Committee verbally reported  
the main issues discussed to the Supervisory Board in their 
subsequent meeting. The Audit Committee furthermore 
provided the Supervisory Board with written reports on  
its deliberations, findings and recommendations. These 
reports were distributed among all members of the 
Supervisory Board. 

The composition of the Audit Committee changed in 2008. 
Mr. Henk Bodt stepped down, Mr. Tom de Swaan took over 
the chairmanship and Mr. Ewald Kist was appointed as a 
member. The Audit Committee, thus consisting of Messrs. 
Tom de Swaan (chairman), Claudio Sonder and Ewald Kist, 
held eight meetings in 2008. Five meetings were specifically 
devoted to discussing and approving the content of press 
releases on financial results and guidances for the full-year 

The composition of the Nomination and Remuneration 
Committee changed in 2008. Mr. Ewald Kist stepped down 
and was succeeded by Mr. Pierre Hochuli. In 2008 the 
combined Nomination and Remuneration Committee was 
formally split into two separate committees, both consisting  
of Messrs. Cor Herkströter (chairman), Cees van Woudenberg 
and Pierre Hochuli. 

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

66

Report by the Supervisory Board

Supervisory Board report
Remuneration policy regarding the Managing Board 
and  the Supervisory Board

The Nomination Committee met once in 2008. The Committee 
recommended Mrs. Louise Gunning-Schepers as a successor 
of Mr. Henk Bodt. The Committee also discussed longer-term 
developments regarding the composition of the Supervisory 
Board and the succession planning for the Managing Board 
and the top executives within the company. The Chairman  
of the Nomination Committee verbally reported the issues 
discussed to the Supervisory Board in their subsequent 
regular Supervisory Board meetings outside the presence  
of the Managing Board. 

The Remuneration Committee met five times in 2008. On 
behalf of the Supervisory Board the Committee prepared  
an overview of the manner in which the remuneration policy 
was implemented in the year 2008 as well as an overview of 
the remuneration policy for the Managing Board members  
in subsequent years. The Committee prepared proposals  
to the full Supervisory Board on the realization of the 2007 
targets, the short-term incentive targets for 2008 and an 
increase in the base salary of the Managing Board with  
effect from 1 July 2008. These proposals were adopted by 
the Supervisory Board. Information on DSM’s remuneration 
policy is to be found on page 68 of this annual report and 
is posted on the company’s website. 

As a consequence of Vision 2010 as well as some comments 
by institutional investors during the Annual General Meeting  
of Shareholders on 26 March 2008 the Supervisory Board 
decided to review in particular the variable compensation 
elements (bonus and stock incentives) of the remuneration 
policy for the Managing Board. The Remuneration Committee 
prepared a proposal to the full Supervisory Board to adjust 
the bonus scheme to further strengthen the alignment of the 
bonus-related financial targets with Vision 2010 and to adjust 
the Total Shareholder Return (TSR) vesting scheme. The 
Supervisory Board adopted the proposals; the proposal to 
adjust the TSR vesting scheme is to be submitted for approval 
to the 2009 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders. 
Information regarding changes to the remuneration policy 
expected in 2009 is to be found later in this chapter.

The Remuneration Committee provided the Supervisory 
Board with written reports on its deliberations, findings and 
recommendations. These reports were distributed among 
all members of the Supervisory Board. 

Six regular Supervisory Board meetings were held in 2008. 
The Supervisory Board and the Managing Board discussed 
company matters on a regular basis during the year under 
review. One of the issues discussed was DSM’s executive 
development and succession planning for the top executives 

within the company. Also various aspects of the alignment 
of the organization with the Vision 2010 strategy as well as 
the progress made in this alignment were discussed. 

The financial results recorded by the various units and 
developments at these units were discussed at every meeting. 
Special attention was paid to the consequences of the 
financial crisis that became apparent as from October 2008. 
The Supervisory Board discussed and monitored various 
aspects concerning the progress of the implementation of 
the Vision 2010 – Building on Strengths strategy program 
adopted in 2005 and the acceleration of the shift to a specialty 
Life Sciences and Materials Sciences company. The Board 
discussed the Annual Strategic Review which included an 
assessment by the Managing Board of the main risks to 
the company. 

The Supervisory Board held discussions with the Managing 
Board on possible future acquisitions that would fit in with  
the strategy, one of the aims being to strengthen the Nutrition 
and Performance Materials clusters, and approved the 
exploration of possible acquisitions fitting into this strategy. 
The Supervisory Board was regularly updated on the progress 
of the so-called Batavia project aimed at cooperation with 
NCPC (North China Pharmaceutical Group Corporation) in 
vitamin C and in anti-infectives and granted an amended 
mandate for the set-up of the agreements. The Supervisory 
Board approved the acquisition of The Polymer Technology 
Group active in the biomedical sector. The Board approved 
DSM Dyneema investment proposals. 

The Board was regularly updated on the progress of the 
so-called Pearl divestment project regarding the sale of DSM 
Agro, DSM Melamine, DSM Elastomers and Urea Licensing. 
The Supervisory Board discussed and approved the proposal 
to close the IJmuiden (Netherlands) fertilizer plants of DSM 
Agro. The Board also approved the closure of the Nutritional 
Products site in Wuxi (China). The Board gave the mandate to 
dispose of the DSM Special Products business and approved 
the sale of the Side Chains business unit, part of DSM Anti-
Infectives, to the management of DSM Deretil in Spain. The 
Board discussed and approved a restructuring program for 
DSM Pharmaceutical Products aimed at improving top line 
growth and cost reduction. 

The Supervisory Board discussed and approved the (Revised) 
Capital Expenditure Plan and the Financing and Guarantee 
Plan for 2008. 

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

67

Report by the Supervisory Board

The Supervisory Board approved the proposal to re-open  
the existing € 300 million bond issued in 2005 and increase 
the outstanding amount from € 300 million to € 500 million. 

The Board approved a proposal to the Annual General 
Meeting of Shareholders in March 2008 to adopt a resolution 
for the annual report for the financial year 2008 and 
subsequent years to be drawn up in English. The Board also 
approved the proposal to increase the dividend per ordinary 
share for 2007 by 20% and the proposal made to the Annual 
General Meeting of Shareholders regarding the final dividend 
to be paid out for 2007. The Supervisory Board approved the 
interim dividend to be paid for 2008. 

As in previous years, the Supervisory Board invited managers 
from a number of DSM business groups and corporate staff 
and services departments to its meetings, to present relevant 
developments in their units in person. The Supervisory Board 
visited DSM Pharmaceutical Products’ site in Linz (Austria) 
and was updated by local management on the business and 
production activities. 

Discussions were held with the external auditor, Ernst & Young 
Accountants, about the financial statements for 2008. The 
Report by the Managing Board and the financial statements 
for 2008 were submitted to the Supervisory Board by the 
Managing Board, in accordance with the provisions of Article 
30 of the Articles of Association, and subsequently approved 
by the Supervisory Board in its meeting on 17 February 2009. 
The financial statements were audited by Ernst & Young 
Accountants, who issued an unqualified opinion (see page 148 
of this report). The Supervisory Board concluded that the 
external auditor was independent of DSM. 

We submit the financial statements to the Annual General 
Meeting of Shareholders, and propose that the shareholders 
adopt them and discharge the Managing Board from all liability 
in respect of its managerial activities and the Supervisory 
Board from all liability in respect of its supervision of the 
Managing Board. The profit appropriation as approved by the 
Supervisory Board is presented on page 149 of this report. 

Despite increasing economic headwinds, DSM succeeded  
in recording good results for 2008. The Supervisory Board 
wishes to express its sincere appreciation for all the efforts 
made by the employees and the Managing Board.

Remuneration policy regarding 
the Managing Board and  the 
Supervisory Board

This chapter comprises two parts. The first part outlines the 
remuneration policy as approved in 2005 and adapted in 
2008 by the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders. The 
second part contains details of the remuneration in 2008 and 
expected changes in 2009.

Remuneration policy
The objective of DSM’s remuneration policy is to attract, 
motivate and retain the qualified and expert individuals that 
the company needs in order to achieve its strategic and 
operational objectives.

•	

•	

•	

•	

DSM strives for a high performance in the field of 
sustainability and aims to maintain a good balance between 
economic gain, respect for people and concern for the 
environment in accordance with the Triple P concept 
(People, Planet, Profit). The remuneration policy reflects a 
balance between the interests of DSM’s main stakeholders 
as well as a balance between the company’s short-term 
and long-term strategy. In the light of the remuneration 
policy, the structure of the remuneration package for the 
Managing Board is designed to balance short-term 
operational performance with the long-term objective of 
creating sustainable value within the company, while taking 
account of the interests of all stakeholders.
To ensure that highly skilled and qualified senior executives 
can be attracted and retained, DSM aims for a total 
remuneration level that is comparable to levels provided by 
other (predominantly Dutch) multinational companies that 
are similar to DSM in terms of size and complexity. For that 
purpose, external reference data are used.
The remuneration policy for the members of the Managing 
Board is aligned with the remuneration of other senior 
executives of DSM.
In designing and setting the levels of remuneration for the 
Managing Board, the Supervisory Board also takes into 
account the relevant provisions of statutory requirements, 
corporate governance guidelines and other best practices 
applicable to DSM. DSM’s policy is to offer the Managing 
Board a total direct compensation comparable with the 
median of the (predominantly Dutch) labor-market 
peer group.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

68

Report by the Supervisory Board

Supervisory Board report
Remuneration policy regarding the Managing 
Board and  the Supervisory Board

Labor-market peer group
In order to be able to recruit the right caliber of people for  
the Managing Board and to secure long-term retention of  
the current Board members, DSM has taken external 
reference data into account in determining adequate salary 
levels. For that purpose, a specific labor-market peer group 
has been defined which consists of a number of Dutch  
and some European companies that are more or less 
comparable to DSM in terms of size, international scope  
and business portfolio.

The labor-market peer group currently consists of the 
following twelve companies:

Aegon
AkzoNobel
Ciba1
Clariant
Heineken
KPN

  Nutreco
  Océ
  Rhodia
  Solvay
  TNT
  Wolters Kluwer

1  Will be eliminated from the peer group and replaced due to the expected 

de-listing of the company.

Professional independent remuneration experts (Towers 
Perrin, Amsterdam) have adapted the raw data of the peer-
group companies using a statistical empirical model, so as to 
make them comparable with a company the size of DSM, with 
the associated scope and responsibilities of the Managing 
Board. Peer-group data are updated on an annual basis. The 
peer group is verified by the Supervisory Board each year 
based on market circumstances (mergers, acquisitions) 
which determine the appropriateness of the composition of 
the labor-market peer group.

DSM operates in a competitive international industry. 
Therefore, DSM will also closely monitor industry and 
company-specific international developments with respect 
to remuneration.

Below, the various remuneration components are 
addressed separately.

Base salary
On joining the Board, the Managing Board members receive a 
base salary that is comparable with the median of the labor-
market peer group. Every year base-salary levels are 
reviewed. Adjustment of the base salary is at the discretion of 
the Supervisory Board, which takes into account external and 
internal developments.

Bonus
Managing Board members can earn a bonus amounting  
to 60% of their annual base salary for on-target performance. 
Under the bonus plan, the part of the bonus that is related  
to financial targets accounts for 42% of base salary, which 
can increase to 84% in the case of an exceptionally good 
financial performance.

The part of the bonus that is not related to financial targets 
accounts for 18% of the base salary and cannot increase 
beyond that. Targets are defined in the areas of the company’s 
strategic development and Triple P, among other things.

Bonus part linked to financial targets
The part of the bonus that is linked to financial targets 
includes elements related to operational performance, being 
operating profit (EBIT), net cash and net sales growth 
(organic), reflecting short-term financial results.

The weighting given to the individual financial elements in the 
bonus is as follows: EBIT 21%, net cash 12% and net sales 
growth 9% of annual base salary for on-target performance.

Targets

Financial targets:

- Operating profit

- Net cash

- Net sales growth

Non-financial targets:

- Shared

- Individual

Total

On-target pay-out 

  Maximum pay-out 

(% of base salary)

(% of base salary)

21

12

9

12

6

60

42

24

18

12

6

102

Operational performance
Three financial-target-related bonus elements can be derived 
from the financial statements:

•	
•	
•	

Operating profit: EBIT before exceptional items
Net cash, defined as cash provided by operating activities
Net sales growth, excluding currency fluctuation

Targets are determined each year by the Supervisory Board, 
based on historical performance, the operational and strategic 
outlook of the company in the short term and expectations of 
the company’s management and stakeholders, among other 
things. The targets contribute to the realization of the 
objective of long-term value creation.  

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

69

 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Report by the Supervisory Board

The company does not disclose the actual targets, as they 
qualify as commercially sensitive information.

Stock incentives
The Managing Board members are eligible to receive 
performance-related stock options and shares. Both stock 
options and performance shares operate on the basis of the 
same performance schedule.

The vesting of stock options and performance shares is 
conditional on the achievement after three years of previously 
determined target levels of total shareholder return (TSR) 
compared to the peer group (see also table below).

The Chairman will receive 10,000 performance shares and 
37,500 performance options; the members of the Board will 
receive 8,000 performance shares and 30,000 performance 
options.

Exercise price
The stock options and shares are granted on the first 
‘ex-dividend’ day following the Annual General Meeting of 
Shareholders at which DSM’s financial statements are 
adopted. The exercise price of the stock incentives is equal to 
the opening price of the share on the date of grant at Euronext 
Amsterdam.

TSR as a performance measure
DSM’s TSR performance is compared to the average TSR 
performance of a set of pre-defined peer companies.

The TSR peer group for 2008 consists of the following 
companies:

AkzoNobel
BASF
Ciba1
Clariant
Danisco
EMS Chemie Holding

  Lanxess
  Lonza Group
  Novozymes
  Rhodia
  Solvay

1  Will be eliminated from the peer group and replaced due to the expected 

de-listing of the company.

The peer group used for benchmarking TSR performance 
reflects the relevant market in which DSM competes for 
shareholder preference. It includes sector-specific 
competitors that the Supervisory Board considers to be 
suitable benchmarks for DSM.

The peer group is verified by the Supervisory Board each year 
based on market circumstances (mergers, acquisitions) that 
determine the appropriateness of the composition of the 
performance peer group. Depending on DSM’s performance 
compared to the peer group a certain number of options will 
become exercisable and a certain number of shares will be 
unconditionally awarded. The stock options can be kept for a 
maximum of eight years (including the three-year vesting 
period) while the shares shall be retained by the members of 
the Managing Board for a period of at least five years (after the 
three-year vesting period) or at least until termination of 
employment if this period is shorter. The final performance of 
DSM versus its peers will be determined and validated by a 
bank and audited by the external auditor at the end of the 
performance period.

Performance incentive zone
The number of options and shares that become unconditional 
after three years is determined on the basis of DSM’s 
performance relative to the average TSR performance of the 
peer group. The difference between DSM’s performance and 
the peer group’s performance (in percentage points) 
determines the vesting.

The following table gives an overview of the vesting conditions.

DSM performance minus peer-group 

Percentage of 

performance in % points

stock incentives that vest

≥ 20

≥ 10 and < 20

≥ (10) and < 10 (target)

≥ (20) and < (10)

< (20)

100

75

50

25

0

For the 2009 TSR vesting scheme see the discussion of 
changes expected in 2009 at the end of this chapter.

Pensions
The members of the Managing Board are participants in the 
Dutch pension fund Stichting Pensioenfonds DSM Nederland 
(PDN). PDN operates similar pension plans for various DSM 
companies. The pension provision of the Managing Board is 
equal to the pension provision for the employees of DSM 
Limburg B.V. and DSM Executive Services B.V. employed in 
the Limburg area.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

70

   
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Report by the Supervisory Board

Supervisory Board report
Remuneration policy regarding the Managing 
Board and  the Supervisory Board

Employment contracts

Term of employment
The employment contracts of the members of the Managing 
Board appointed before 1 January 2005 have been entered 
into for an indefinite period of time. Newly appointed members 
of the Managing Board are also offered an employment contract 
for an indefinite period of time. The employment contract 
ends on the date of retirement or by notice of either party.

Term of appointment
Members of the Managing Board appointed before 
1 January 2005 are appointed for an indefinite period of time. 
New members of the Managing Board (appointed after 
1 January 2005) will be appointed for a period of four years. 
Newly appointed members are subject to reappointment by 
the shareholders after a period of four years.

Notice period
Termination of employment by a member of the Managing 
Board is subject to three months’ notice. A notice period of  
six months will for legal reasons be applicable in the case  
of termination by the company.

Severance arrangement
There are no specific contractual exit arrangements for  
the members of the Managing Board appointed before 
1 January 2005. Should a situation arise in which a severance 
payment is appropriate for these Board members, the 
Remuneration Committee will recommend the terms and 
conditions. The Supervisory Board will decide upon this, 
taking into account usual practices for these types of 
situations, as well as applicable laws and corporate 
governance requirements.

The employment contracts of newly appointed members of 
the Managing Board (appointed after 1 January 2005) include 
an exit-arrangement provision which is in accordance with 
best-practice provision II.2.7 of the Dutch corporate governance 
code (that is, a sum equivalent to the fixed annual salary, or if 
this is manifestly unreasonable in the case of dismissal during 
the first term of office, two times the fixed annual salary).

Remuneration policy for the Supervisory Board
The remuneration package of the Supervisory Board 
comprises an annual fixed fee and an annual committee-
membership fee. The fixed fee for the Chairman of the 
Supervisory Board is € 50,000. The members of the 
Supervisory Board each receive a fixed fee of € 35,000. 
Committee membership is awarded € 5,000 per member and 
€ 7,500 for the Chairman. Following the splitting-up of the

Nomination and Remuneration Committee into two separate 
committees in 2008, the membership and chairmanship fees 
for each of these committees were halved.

In accordance with good corporate governance, the 
remuneration of the Supervisory Board is not dependent  
on the results of the company. This implies that neither  
stock options nor shares are granted to Supervisory Board 
members by way of remuneration.

If any shareholdings in DSM are held by Supervisory Board 
members, they serve as a long-term investment in the 
company. At year-end 2008 the members of the Supervisory 
Board together held no shares in Royal DSM N.V.

DSM does not provide any loans to its Supervisory 
Board members.

Remuneration in 2008 and changes expected in 2009

Remuneration of Managing Board in 2008
The remuneration package for the Managing Board is  
subject to annual review. The market competitiveness of the 
remuneration package of the Managing Board for 2008 was 
reviewed, based on the labor-market peer group. The data 
reflect the July 2008 remuneration levels. All values are 
denominated in euros.

On-target bonus and stock-incentive grants are expressed as 
a percentage of base salary. The remuneration data of peer 
group companies are regressed to reflect the size and scope 
of DSM. Stock-incentive valuations are based on the Black-
Scholes method.

Furthermore, data are presented as median actual levels.

Benchmark against labor-market peer group 2008
Managing Board Chairman

Base salary

On-target bonus

Total cash on target

DSM (1 July 2008) Peer-group median

€ 766,000

€ 755,000

60%

100%

€ 1,225,600

€ 1,510,000

Annualized stock incentive value 

38%

80%

Total direct compensation

€ 1,516,680

€ 2,114,000

Other Board members

Base salary

On-target bonus

Total cash on target

DSM (1 July 2008) Peer-group median

€ 509,000

€ 500,000

60%

70%

€ 814,400

€ 850,000

Annualized stock incentive value 

46%

55%

Total direct compensation

€ 1,048,540

€ 1,125,000

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

71

   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
Report by the Supervisory Board

Base salary in 2008 
The Supervisory Board reviewed whether circumstances 
justified an adjustment of the base-salary levels. Based on the 
benchmark against the peer group, it was concluded that the 
base salary for the chairman was well below the median whilst 
the salaries of the other members of the Managing Board 
were around the median level.

Stock options and performance shares in 2008
In 2008 performance-related stock options and performance 
shares were granted to the Managing Board on 28 March 
2008 at an exercise price of € 29.79. The table below shows 
the number of stock incentives granted to the individual Board 
members:

Number of stock incentives granted

As stated in the 2007 annual report, it was decided to close 
the gap with the median of the benchmark in 2008. As a 
consequence the Supervisory Board decided in 2007 to 
increase the base salary of the chairman of the Managing 
Board by an extra 10% with effect from 1 January 2008 to 
close the gap with the median of the market, as already 
mentioned in the 2007 annual report.

External and internal circumstances justified a general 
increase in the base salary of the Managing Board of 3.0% as 
of 1 July 2008 to compensate for inflation and to reflect 
market developments.

Bonus for 2008
Bonus targets are revised annually so as to ensure that they 
are stretching but realistic. Considerations regarding the 
performance targets are influenced by the operational and 
strategic course taken by the company and are directly linked 
to the company’s ambitions. The targets are determined at 
the beginning of the year for each Board member.

Target bonus level and pay-out
When they achieve all their targets, Managing Board 
members receive a bonus of 60% of their annual base salary. 
Outstanding performance can increase the bonus level to 
102% of the annual base salary.

The 2008 annual report presents the bonuses that have been 
earned on the basis of results achieved in 2008. These 
bonuses will be paid out in 2009.

The Supervisory Board has established the extent to which 
the targets for 2008 were achieved. The realization of the 
2008 financial bonus targets has been reviewed by Ernst & 
Young Accountants. Furthermore, Ernst & Young has 
reviewed the process with respect to the target setting and 
realization of the non-financial bonus targets. The targets 
relating to the group’s financial performance were all met and 
even exceeded. The other, non-financial targets were almost 
fully achieved. The average realization percentage was 97.3%.

See the next page for a tabular overview of the actual bonus 
pay-out per individual Board member in 2008.

Feike Sijbesma

Jan Zuidam

Nico Gerardu

Rolf-Dieter Schwalb

Stephan Tanda

Stock 

Performance 

options

shares

37,500

30,000

30,000

30,000

30,000

10,000

8,000

8,000

8,000

8,000

Pensions in 2008
The members of the Managing Board are participants in  
the Dutch pension fund Stichting Pensioenfonds DSM 
Nederland (PDN).

The pension scheme (revised as of 1 January 2006) 
comprises the following elements:

•	

•	

•	

•	

•	

Retirement age 65 years (early retirement possible only by 
actuarial reduction of pension rights).
The scheme includes a spouse pension as well as a 
disability pension.
Annual accrual of pension rights (old-age pension) over 
base salary exceeding € 12,209 (reviewed annually) at  
a rate of 2%.
Employee’s contribution of 2.5% of base salary up to 
€ 53,660 and 6.5% of pensionable salary above this amount 
(to be reviewed annually).
Conditional defined benefit: indexation of pensions and 
pension rights, conditional depending on PDN’s cover ratio.

Members of the Managing Board born before 1 January 1950 
(Mr. Zuidam) continue to participate in the old pension plan. 
Other Board members participate in the revised PDN pension 
plan (due to changed legislation on pre-pensions). For 
Mr. Sijbesma a transitional arrangement is applicable.

Loans
DSM does not provide any loans to members of the 
Managing Board.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

72

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Report by the Supervisory Board

Supervisory Board report
Remuneration policy regarding the Managing 
Board and  the Supervisory Board

Purchasing shares
As announced in the press release on the third-quarter results 
of 2007, all members of the Managing Board have decided to 
purchase more shares in the company to emphasize their 
confidence in the strategy. These share purchases are private 
transactions with private money. At year-end 2008 the 
members of the Managing Board together held 23,027 shares 
in Royal DSM N.V.

Total remuneration
The total remuneration (including pension costs relating to 
current and former Board members) of the Managing Board 
amounted to € 4.6 million in 2008 (2007: € 3.8 million). The 
increase of € 0.8 million was mainly due to higher bonus pay-
out and pension expenditures.

Overview of remuneration awarded to the Managing 
Board in 2008
The tables below show the remuneration awarded to the 
Managing Board in 2008.

Pensions

Pension costs 

Accrued pension 

(employer)

as of age 65

31 Dec. 

31 Dec. 

in €

20081

20072

2008

2007

Feike Sijbesma

Jan Zuidam

Nico Gerardu

Rolf-Dieter Schwalb

Stephan Tanda

56,532

35,232

38,272

38,272

38,272

-

-

-

-

-

331,487

167,562

272,809 256,509

282,294

261,615

21,681

11,755

38,543

28,2083

1  Partial pension discount
2  Discount on employer contribution
3 

Including additional accrual (one-off) for compensation of loss of pension from 
previous employer

Overview of remuneration awarded to the Supervisory 
Board in 2008
In the following table an overview is given of the remuneration 
awarded to the Supervisory Board in 2008.

Fixed annual salary

in €

Feike Sijbesma

Jan Zuidam

Nico Gerardu

Rolf-Dieter Schwalb

Stephan Tanda

Bonus

in €

Feike Sijbesma

Jan Zuidam

Nico Gerardu

Rolf-Dieter Schwalb

Stephan Tanda  

(as from 1 May 2007)

1 July 2008

1 July 2007

in €

fee

fee

Total

Supervisory Board remuneration in 2008

Annual fixed 

Committee 

766,000

509,000

509,000

509,000

509,000

676,000

Cor Herkströter, 

494,000

chairman

494,000

Henk Bodt,  

494,000

deputy chairman  

50,000

7,500

57,500

494,000

(until 26 March 2008)

8,750

1,875

10,625

Ewald Kist,  

deputy chairman  

(as from 26 March 2008)  

35,000

5,000

40,000

20081

20072

Louise Gunning-

735,930

481,440

496,485

483,948

Schepers  

395,633

(as from 26 March 2008)  

317,200

317,200

317,200

Pierre Hochuli

Claudio Sonder

Tom de Swaan

Cees van Woudenberg

488,963

212,767

26,250

35,000

35,000

35,000

35,000

-

3,750

5,000

6,875

5,000

26,250

38,750

40,000

41,875

40,000

1  Based on results achieved in 2008 and therefore payable in 2009
2  Bonus paid in 2008 based on results achieved in 2007

Total

260,000

35,000

295,000

Changes expected to the remuneration policy in 2009 
for the Managing Board
As a consequence of Vision 2010 as well as some comments 
made by institutional investors during the Annual General 
Meeting of Shareholders on 26 March 2008 the Supervisory 
Board decided to review the remuneration policy for the 
Managing Board.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

73

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Report by the Supervisory Board

This review predominantly addressed the variable 
compensation elements (bonus and stock incentives).

A proposal for 2009 will be submitted to the 2009 Annual 
General Meeting of Shareholders to adjust the TSR vesting 
scheme as follows:

Bonus
To further strengthen the alignment of the bonus-related 
financial targets with Vision 2010 and in line with requests  
and remarks made by shareholders during the 2008 Annual 
General Meeting of Shareholders, the Supervisory Board has 
decided to include in the bonus scheme for the Managing 
Board only two financial targets related to Vision 2010, namely 
EBIT and organic sales growth. 

Net cash as a target will be discontinued because of the 
complexity of target setting for this element.

Therefore the pay-out scheme will be adjusted as 
shown below:

TSR vesting scheme

DSM performance minus peer-group 

Percentage of stock incentives that vest

performance in % points

≥ 30%

≥ 25% and < 30%

≥ 20% and < 25%

≥ 15% and < 20%

≥ 10% and < 15%

≥ 5% and < 10%

≥ 0% and < 5%

≥ (10%) and < 0%

≥ (20%) and < (10%)

Current plan

Proposal

100

100

100

75

75

50

50

50

25

150

133

117

100

83

67

50

0

0

On-target pay-out  

Maximum pay-out  

(% of base salary)

(% of base salary)

The expected value of the stock incentives in the proposed 
TSR scheme will not change, whilst vesting for below-median 
performance will no longer be possible.

Financial targets:

- EBIT

- Net sales growth (organic)

Non-financial targets:

- Shared

- Individual

Total

30

12

12

6

60

60

24

12

6

102

Stock incentives
During the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders on 
26 March 2008 shareholders made comments on the TSR 
scheme for vesting of stock incentives.

The current performance incentive zone (TSR) for stock 
incentives allows pay-out (‘vesting’) for below-median 
performance versus the peer group.

The Supervisory Board agreed to review the TSR 
vesting scheme.

The remuneration policy for the Managing Board (as approved 
by the Annual General Meetings in 2005 and 2008) is to offer 
a total direct compensation (base salary, bonus and stock 
incentives) at the median of the labor market peer group. The 
annualized stock incentive value for the Managing Board is 
below the median of the peer group.

In Q3 2008 the Supervisory Board concluded that a first step 
in closing the gap with the peer group should be implemented. 
A proposal to increase the number of stock incentives has 
been prepared. However, in the context of the current 
economic climate, the Supervisory Board and Managing 
Board agreed that such a proposal would not be appropriate 
at this moment. An adjustment of the number of stock 
incentives will be proposed once it is more appropriate.

The Managing Board has decided to request the Supervisory 
Board not to increase their base salaries in 2009. For DSM’s 
almost 400 executives worldwide it has been decided not to 
implement general salary increases in 2009.

Recommendations from corporate governance code
In response to the recently amended Dutch corporate 
governance code (December 2008) the Supervisory Board 
assessed to what extent DSM was compliant in terms of 
remuneration aspects and which recommendations will 
require further consideration in the course of 2009.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

74

 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Report by the Supervisory Board

Supervisory Board report
Remuneration policy regarding the Managing 
Board and  the Supervisory Board

Currently DSM complies with the majority of the 
recommendations.

The position taken by DSM with respect to the key 
recommendations is as follows:

•	

•	

•	

•	

The Supervisory Board closely supervises the 
independence of the Remuneration Committee and the 
external remuneration consultant (Towers Perrin) in relation 
to the Managing Board as a key feature in the process for 
determining remuneration.
The Supervisory Board applies internal guidelines for the 
total remuneration package of the members of the 
Managing Board. In the event of a change of ownership, the 
Supervisory Board, at its discretion, will take such 
measures as are reasonably necessary to control the total 
remuneration potentially to be received by members of the 
Managing Board. In the course of 2009, the Supervisory 
Board intends to define more precise remuneration criteria 
which would apply in a change-of-control situation.
The Supervisory Board monitors the accuracy of the 
(financial) data on the basis of which variable pay is granted. 
Before unconditionally granting variable pay to a member of 
the Managing Board, the Supervisory Board evaluates the 
consequences of doing so, from the point of view of 
reasonableness and fairness, taking the values of the 
societies in which the company operates into consideration.
It is the intention of the Supervisory Board to continuously 
improve communication to all stakeholders about the 
remuneration policy and its results. In the 2009 annual 
report we will further report in more detail on compliance 
with the revised governance code.

Heerlen, 17 February 2009

The Supervisory Board 
Cor Herkströter, chairman 
Ewald Kist, deputy chairman
Louise Gunning-Schepers
Pierre Hochuli
Claudio Sonder 
Tom de Swaan 
Cees van Woudenberg

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

75

 
Corporate organization

Supervisory Board
Cor Herkströter (1937, m), chairman 
First appointed: 2000. End of current term: 2012. 
Position: retired; last position held: President of Koninklijke 
Nederlandsche Petroleum Maatschappij N.V. and chairman  
of the Committee of Managing Directors of Royal Dutch/
Shell Group. 
Nationality: Dutch. 
Supervisory directorships and other positions held: chairman 
of the Advisory Committee of Royal NIVRA, member of the 
Capital Market Committee (Netherlands Authority for the 
Financial Markets), member of the Advisory Council of Robert 
Bosch, Emeritus Professor of International Management at 
the University of Amsterdam.

Ewald Kist (1944, m), deputy chairman 
First appointed: 2004. End of current term: 2012. 
Position: retired; last position held: chairman of the Managing 
Board of the ING Group. 
Nationality: Dutch. 
Supervisory directorships and other positions held: member 
of the Supervisory Boards of De Nederlandsche Bank N.V., 
Royal Philips Electronics N.V., Stage Entertainment and 
Moody’s Investor Services, chairman of the Van Gogh 
Museum, member of the Board of Governors of the Peace 
Palace in The Hague (Netherlands) and of the Netherlands 
America Foundation.

Louise Gunning-Schepers (1951, f) 
First appointed: 2008. End of current term: 2012. 
Position: Chairman of the Executive Board of the Academic 
Medical Centre of the University of Amsterdam and Dean 
of the Medical Faculty of the University of Amsterdam. 
Nationality: Dutch. 
Supervisory directorships and other positions held: 
chairperson of the Supervisory Board of Rijksakademie van 
beeldende kunsten (Amsterdam), member of the Board of 
the Amsterdam Concertgebouw Committee Foundation, the 
Board of Arbo Unie (Netherlands) and the Board of Sanquin.

Pierre Hochuli (1947, m) 
First appointed: 2005. End of current term: 2009. 
Position: retired; last position held: Chairman of the Board 
of Directors of Devgen N.V. 
Nationality: Swiss. 
Supervisory directorships and other positions held: none.

Claudio Sonder (1942, m) 
First appointed: 2005. End of current term: 2009. 
Position: retired; last position held: chairman of the Managing 
Board of Celanese. 
Nationality: Brazilian and German. 
Supervisory directorships and other positions held: chairman 
of the Board of Lojas Renner S.A., member of the Supervisory 
Boards of Companhia Suzano de Papel e Celulose S.A., 
RBS S.A. Media Group, Cyrela Brazil Realty S.A., OGX S.A. 
and Hospital Albert Einstein.

Tom de Swaan (1946, m) 
First appointed: 2006. End of current term: 2010. 
Position: retired; last position held: member of the Managing 
Board and Chief Financial Officer / Chief Risk Officer 
ABN AMRO. 
Nationality: Dutch. 
Supervisory directorships and other positions held: non-
executive director of the Board of GlaxoSmithKline Plc and  
of the Board of Zurich Financial Services, chairman of the 
Supervisory Board of Van Lanschot Bankiers N.V., member  
of the Supervisory Board of Royal Ahold N.V., board member 
of Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra and member of the Board 
of Trustees of Netherlands Cancer Institute-Antoni van 
Leeuwenhoek Hospital. 

Cees van Woudenberg (1948, m) 
First appointed: 1998. End of current term: 2010. 
Position: retired; last position held: member of the Executive 
Committee of Air France-KLM. 
Nationality: Dutch. 
Supervisory directorships and other positions held: member 
of the Supervisory Boards of Transavia C.V., Royal Boskalis 
Westminster N.V., Mercurius Group Wormerveer B.V., 
Netherlands Chamber of Commerce and Royal Grolsch N.V.

Managing Board
Feike Sijbesma (1959, m), chairman 
Position: chairman of DSM’s Managing Board since May 
2007; member of DSM’s Managing Board since July 2000. 
Nationality: Dutch. 
Supervisory directorships and other positions held: board 
member of Cefic (European Chemical Industry Council), 
member of the Supervisory Board of Utrecht University 
(Netherlands) and the Supervisory Board of the Dutch 
Genomics Initiative, member of the Dutch Innovation  
Platform 2.0, member of the Advisory Board of RSM Erasmus 
University and of ECP.NL. 
e-mail: feike.sijbesma@dsm.com

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

76

Corporate organization

Other corporate officers
(as of 1 January 2009)

Directors of business groups

DSM Nutritional Products

- Human Nutrition and Health

Leendert Staal

Mauricio Adade

- Animal Nutrition and Health

Antonio-Ruy Freire

DSM Food Specialties

Alexander Wessels

DSM Pharmaceutical Products  

Bob Hartmayer

DSM Anti-Infectives

DSM Resins

Gerard de Reuver

Ben van Kooten

DSM Engineering Plastics

Roelof Westerbeek

DSM Dyneema

DSM Elastomers

DSM Fibre Intermediates

DSM Melamine

DSM Agro

DSM Energy

Christophe Dardel

Jan Paul de Vries

Edward Sheu

Anton Robek

Renso Zwiers

Frank Chouffoer

Directors of corporate staff departments and services

Corporate Secretariat

Control & Accounting

Human Resources

Strategy & Acquisitions

DSM Innovation Center

Communications

Marketing

Legal Affairs

Operational Audit

Safety, Health, Environment 

& Manufacturing

ICT

Sourcing

DSM Nederland

DSM China

Strategic Projects

Strategic Projects

Paul Fuchs

Loek Radix

Ben van Dijk

Hein Schreuder

Rob van Leen

Angelique Paulussen

Vacancy

-

Pieter de Haan

(1954)

Vacancy

-

John Prooi

(1946)

Aloys Kregting

Ton Trommelen

Jos Schneiders

Wei-Ming Jiang

Jos Goessens

Hans van Suijdam

(1967)

(1950)

(1951)

(1956)

(1951)

(1950)

(1953)

(1963)

(1949)

(1964)

(1952)

(1956)

(1951)

(1963)

(1960)

(1958)

(1953)

(1959)

(1955)

(1951)

(1946)

(1956)

(1951)

(1951)

(1957)

(1959)

Jan Zuidam (1948, m), deputy chairman 
Position: deputy chairman of DSM’s Managing Board 
since January 2001; member of the Managing Board since 
January 1998. 
Nationality: Dutch. 
Supervisory directorships and other positions held: member 
of the Supervisory Board of Gamma Holding N.V., chairman of 
the Dutch Chemical Industry Association (VNCI), chairman of 
the Supervisory Board of the ORBIS medicare group, member 
of the Netherlands Academy of Technology and Innovation, 
member of the Platform Beta technology (Netherlands), 
member of the Board of Recommendation of Leaders 
for Nature. 
e-mail: jan.zuidam@dsm.com

Rolf-Dieter Schwalb (1952, m), CFO 
Position: member of DSM’s Managing Board and CFO since 
October 2006. 
Nationality: German. 
Supervisory directorships and other positions held: none. 
e-mail: rolf-dieter.schwalb@dsm.com

Nico Gerardu (1951, m) 
Position: member of DSM’s Managing Board since April 2006. 
Nationality: Dutch. 
Supervisory directorships and other positions held: member 
of the Supervisory Board of Voestalpine Polynorm N.V. and 
chairman of the Supervisory Board of Holland Colours N.V. 
e-mail: nicolaas.gerardu@dsm.com

Stephan Tanda (1965, m) 
Position: member of DSM’s Managing Board since May 2007. 
Nationality: Austrian. 
Supervisory directorships and other positions held: board 
member of EuropaBio (European Biotechnology Industries 
Association), SGCI (Swiss Chemical and Pharmaceutical 
Industry Association) and ACC (American Chemistry Council). 
e-mail: stephan.tanda@dsm.com

In 2009 DSM announced a number of appointments. As of 1 April 

2009 Hans van Suijdam, at present Director Strategic Projects in 

China, will be Director Corporate Operational Audit and Compliance 

Offer. He succeeds Roelof Mulder, who unexpectedly passed away 

in November 2008. Luca Rosetto (1963) will be Corporate Vice 

President Safety, Health, Environment and Manufacturing with effect 

from 1 March 2009, succeeding John Prooi who will retire with effect 

from 1 March 2009. Gerard de Reuver, at present Business Group 

Director DSM Anti-Infectives, will be appointed Director Strategic 

Projects with effect from 1 March 2009. He will be responsible for 

coordination and support of the program addressing the current 

economic circumstances and DSM’s change agenda. He will be 

succeeded by Stefan Doboczky (1967).

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

77

   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Corporate governance, risk management, 
financial policy and related functions

Organization

Dutch corporate governance code

Royal DSM N.V. is a company limited by shares listed on the 
Euronext Amsterdam Stock Exchange, with a Managing 
Board and an independent Supervisory Board. The Managing 
Board is responsible for the company’s strategy, its portfolio 
policy, the deployment of human and capital resources and 
the company’s financial performance. The Supervisory Board 
supervises the policy pursued by the Managing Board, the 
Managing Board’s performance of its managerial duties and 
the company’s general state, taking account of the interests 
of all the company’s stakeholders. The annual financial 
statements are approved by the Supervisory Board and  
then submitted for adoption to the Annual General Meeting  
of Shareholders, accompanied by an explanation by the 
Supervisory Board of how it carried out its supervisory  
duties during the year concerned.

The company is governed by its Articles of Association, which 
can be consulted at the DSM website (www.dsm.com). The 
General Meeting of Shareholders decides on an amendment 
to the Articles of Association by an absolute majority of the 
votes cast. A decision to amend the Articles of Association 
may only be taken at the proposal of the Managing Board, 
subject to approval of the Supervisory Board.

Members of the Managing Board and the Supervisory Board 
are appointed (and, if necessary, dismissed) by the General 
Meeting of Shareholders.

DSM fully informs its stakeholders about its corporate 
objectives, the way the company is managed and the 
company’s performance. Its aim in doing so is to pursue an 
open dialogue with its shareholders and other stakeholders.

DSM has a decentralized organizational structure built around 
business groups that are empowered to carry out all short-
term and long-term business functions. This structure ensures 
a flexible, efficient and fast response to market changes. At 
the corporate level, DSM has a number of staff departments 
to support the Managing Board and the business groups. 
Intra-group product supplies and the services of a number of 
shared service departments and research departments are 
contracted by the business groups at arm’s length basis.

DSM supports the current Dutch corporate governance  
code (Tabaksblat Code) and applies all but one of its 113 Best 
Practices. The only exception is Best Practice III.5.11, which 
stipulates that the remuneration committee shall not be chaired 
by the chairman of the Supervisory Board. DSM considers 
remuneration to be an integral part of its nomination and 
retention policy and hence of its human resource management 
policy for its senior management. DSM therefore considers  
it desirable for the Chairman of the Supervisory Board to be 
directly involved in preparing decisions taken by the full Board, 
also in view of the role played by the Supervisory Board 
Chairman vis-á-vis the Managing Board. This exception to  
the code was discussed in the Annual General Meeting  
of Shareholders in 2005, where it met with no objections.

With respect to Best Practice provision II.1.7 it is to be reported 
that in the course of 2007 Mr. Nico Gerardu, member of the 
Managing Board, assumed the duties of chairman of the 
Supervisory Board of a listed company (see section on 
Corporate organization). This is a temporary arrangement 
pending the appointment of a successor as chairman of  
the Supervisory Board of this listed company.

With respect to the appointment of members of the Managing 
Board for a period of at most four years (Best Practice II.1.1)  
it should be noted that DSM has adhered to this Best Practice 
since the introduction of the corporate governance code 
in 2004. Since DSM respects agreements made before the 
introduction of said code, two current members of the 
Managing Board will remain appointed for an indefinite period.

In respect to the Dutch corporate governance code it should be 
noted that any substantial change in the corporate governance 
structure of the company and in the company’s compliance 
with the code shall be submitted to the General Meeting of 
Shareholders for discussion under a separate agenda item.

All documents related to the implementation at DSM of 
the Dutch corporate governance code can be found in the 
Governance section of the corporate website (www.dsm.com).

DSM has taken note of the amended Dutch corporate 
governance code as published on 10 December 2008.  
In its 2009 annual report DSM will include a chapter on the 
company’s compliance with the amended code and present 
this chapter to the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders  
in 2010 for discussion as a separate agenda item. During 
2009 DSM will review the code and implement the amended 
principles and best practices where appropriate.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

78

Annual General Meeting of Shareholders
On 26 March 2008 the Annual General Meeting of 
Shareholders was held. The agenda was to a large extent 
similar to that of previous years. A special item on the agenda 
was a resolution for the annual report and financial statements 
for the financial year 2008 and subsequent years to be drawn 
up in English. All resolutions that were tabled were passed.

Governance framework

DSM’s business-steering model remained unchanged in 
2008, after having been adapted to the Vision 2010 strategy  
in 2006. The business groups are the main building blocks  
of the organization; they have integral long-term and short-
term business responsibility and have at their disposal all 
functions that are crucial to their business success. In order to 
facilitate selective leveraging of expertise and implementation 
capabilities in the approach to markets, products and 
technologies, business groups with the most important 
commonalities in these areas are grouped into clusters.  
The business groups within a specific cluster report to a 
member of the Managing Board. This Board member has  
the responsibility of managing synergy within the cluster.  
In order to ensure sufficient independence with regard to 
financial management, the Chief Financial Officer has no 
business groups reporting to him.

The Management Framework for the corporate level provides 
a description of the relations between the main building 
blocks mentioned above and geographical and functional 
management. It also describes the most important (decision) 
processes, responsibilities and ’rules of the game’ at the 
Managing Board and corporate staff levels and includes the 
governance relations with the next-higher levels (Supervisory 
Board / shareholders) and the operational units.

In 2008, the framework was adapted to reflect the transition 
from four to five clusters (Nutrition, Pharma, Performance 
Materials, Polymer Intermediates and Base Chemicals and 
Materials) that was implemented on 1 January 2008 in order 
to facilitate the planned disposal of activities in the Base 
Chemicals and Materials cluster.

Corporate governance, risk management,
financial policy and related functions

Organization
Dutch corporate governance code
Governance framework
Risk management system
Risks
Financial policy

The following figure depicts DSM’s overall governance 
framework and the most important governance elements and 
regulations at each level.

Shareholders

Articles of Association

Supervisory 
Board

•  Regulations of the Supervisory Board
• Charter of the Audit Committee
• Charter of the Nomination Committee 
• Charter of the Remuneration Committee

Managing 
Board / 
Corporate

Operational 
units

•  Regulations of the Managing Board
• Management Framework for the corporate level

Management Framework for operational units

Note: all internal regulations apply in addition to applicable national and 
international laws and regulations. In cases where internal regulations are 
incompatible with national or international laws and regulations, the latter prevail.

For the sake of clarity, a short summary of the main aspects of 
the framework at Managing Board / corporate level and 
operational level is given here:

•	

•	

•	

The Managing Board adheres to the Regulations of the 
Managing Board.
In addition, the Managing Board and corporate staff 
departments / services work according to the Management 
Framework for the corporate level. This implies amongst 
other things that they adhere to the DSM Values and 
applicable corporate policies and requirements, and set the 
company’s strategic direction and objectives in the 
Corporate Strategy Dialogue (CSD). The framework further 
defines the roles of clusters, corporate staff departments, 
shared-competence and business-support functions, the 
China Governance function, the DSM Innovation Center 
and the charters of several Boards. Together they define the 
basic organizational structure and the division of 
responsibilities between the Managing Board, these 
corporate and central functions and the business groups 
and clusters.
The operational units conduct their business within the 
parameters of the Management Framework for operational 
units. This implies amongst other things that the operational 
units establish the strategy and objectives of their business 
according to the Business Strategy Dialogue (BSD), in 

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

79

 
Corporate governance, risk management,
financial policy and related functions

which process various scenarios and related risk profiles 
are investigated. The framework further stipulates that the 
strategy implementation must take place in line with 
corporate policies and multi-year plans in several functional 
areas and in compliance with the Corporate Requirements. 
Whenever a special situation calls for it, the Corporate 
Requirements are extended to include so-called Corporate 
Directives (for example a travel ban for security reasons).

Risk management system

On this page the main risks as well as the functioning of the 
risk management system are described. This section gives 
a general description of the system and its developments. 
A full description of the risk management system can be 
found on the DSM Internet site (www.dsm.com, 
governance section).

Compliance with the Corporate Requirements and the 
effectiveness of the risk management and internal control 
system are monitored by the entities themselves and discussed 
regularly between the Managing Board and the operational 
units. On average once every three years, the units are also 
audited by Corporate Operational Audit (COA). The director of 
the COA department reports to the chairman of the Managing 
Board and has the authority to consult with the chairman of 
the Audit Committee of the Supervisory Board. Furthermore, 
the director of COA acts as the compliance officer with regard 
to inside information and is the chairman of the DSM Alert 
Committee, which implements the whistle-blower policy.

The DSM risk management system is based on the COSO-
ERM Framework. It aims to achieve maximum integration  
of the risk management process in the normal business 
processes. It provides for risk assessment tools, controls for 
risks that commonly occur in the company and monitoring 
and reporting procedures and systems. The internal controls 
for the goods and money flows have been ‘built into’ standard 
business processes and tools have been developed to 
support their implementation and to monitor their effectiveness 
in operation. In this way, a high level of internal control can  
be achieved efficiently.

Based on developments within and external to the company, 
as well as findings from the various monitoring efforts as 
described above, the risk management system is regularly 
adapted and optimized. The most important developments 
are listed below.

The growth, diversity and acquisition policies of DSM lead  
to an increased influx of senior managers from outside the 
company. In order to ensure their familiarity with the DSM 
Values and the DSM governance and risk management system, 
a Corporate Directive was instituted which stipulates that they 
have to acquaint themselves with a number of key documents 
and discuss them with their superior.

To better accommodate a first introduction of management  
to the risk management system, an intranet-based e-learning 
module was developed. The risk management training 
activities were considerably expanded, amongst other things 
to service specific target groups such as risk management 
professionals in China and business controllers. The Corporate 
Requirements were made available in Chinese.

During the year under review a number of areas were identified 
where the risk profile had increased or where the existing risk 
management and control processes showed weaknesses. 
These areas include the security of payment processes, 
hedging of commodities, protection against product liability 
issues and safeguarding against the loss of intellectual 
property. In these areas measures were taken to enhance  
the risk management system.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

80

Corporate governance, risk management,
financial policy and related functions

Organization
Dutch corporate governance code
Governance framework
Risk management system
Risks
Financial policy

Risks

Financial policy

The following list gives an overview of risks that have been 
identified as potentially important. A description of the nature 
of these risks is given on the DSM website (www.dsm.com, 
governance section). Furthermore, information on financial 
risks is provided in the financial statements on page 123. 
The main risks as mentioned in this section are asterisked.

Generic risks

•	

Global financial and economic developments*

•	

General market conditions and commoditization*

•	

Political risks

•	

Currency risks and interest risks

•	

Risks of derivatives used for hedging purposes 

Strategic risks

•	

Divestments*, acquisitions*, and joint ventures

•	

Innovation (new markets, products and technologies)*

•	

People, organization and culture* 

Specific risks

•	

Corporate-reputation risks

•	

Customer risks

•	

Production-process risks

•	

Raw material / energy price and availability risks*

•	

Product-liability risks

•	

Non-insurable risks

•	

ICT risks

•	

Intellectual Property protection risks

•	

Project risks

•	

Financial risks

•	

Pension risks

•	

Control failures 

See www.dsm.com, Governance section.

For the management of all risks mentioned, strategies, 
controls and/or mitigating measures have been put in place 
as part of DSM’s risk management practices. These 
nevertheless involve uncertainties that may lead to the actual 
results differing from those projected. There may also be risks 
that the company has not yet fully assessed and that are 
currently qualified as ‘minor’ but that could have a material 
impact on the company’s performance at a later stage. The 
company’s risk management and internal control system has 
been designed to identify and respond to these developments 
on time, but 100% assurance can never be achieved, 
of course.

As a basis for and contribution to effective risk management 
and to ensure that the company will be able to pursue its 
strategies even during periods of economic downturn, DSM 
retains a strong balance sheet and limits its financial risks.

One of the key targets of Vision 2010 is to achieve a cash flow 
return on investment (CFROI) which exceeds the weighted 
average cost of capital (WACC) by at least 100 basis points. 
DSM further aims for a net debt which is between 30 and 40% 
of equity plus net debt in normal times (currently the objective 
is to stay below 30%) and an operating profit before 
amortization and depreciation (EBITDA) which is at least 
8.5 times the balance of financial income and expense.  
This underlines the company’s aim of maintaining its 
single-A long-term credit rating.

An important element of DSM’s financial strategy is the 
allocation of cash flow. DSM primarily allocates cash flow to 
investments aimed at strengthening its business positions 
and to dividend payments to its shareholders. The cash flow 
is further used for strengthening the Life Sciences and 
Materials Sciences businesses by means of selective 
acquisitions. As the occasion arises, the company may 
choose to buy back shares, if excess cash is available in the 
context of a medium-term analysis of primary cash-flow-
allocation requirements and a sustained single-A rating.

DSM aims to provide a stable and preferably rising dividend. 
In order to avoid dilution of earnings per share as a result of 
the exercise of management and employee options, DSM 
buys back shares insofar as this is desirable and feasible.

An important acquisition criterion is that the business 
concerned should be compatible with DSM in terms of 
technological and/or market competencies. Acquired 
companies are in principle required to contribute to DSM’s 
cash earnings per share from the very beginning and to meet 
the company’s profitability and growth requirements. In some 
cases, for instance in the case of small innovative growth 
acquisitions, this requirement may not be appropriate and will 
therefore not be applied.

DSM’s policy in the various sub-disciplines of the finance 
function is strongly oriented towards solidity, reliability and 
optimum protection of cash flows. The finance function plays 
an important role in business steering.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

81

Corporate governance, risk management,
financial policy and related functions

The accounting and control function is responsible for 
transaction accounting, financial reporting and making 
assessments and providing advice regarding business 
processes geared to the company’s financial targets. The 
main policy aim in this function is to obtain and make available 
reliable financial information that is adequate for business-
steering purposes and to meet statutory and other 
governance requirements.

The treasury function’s tasks include financing the group  
and its units, managing the cash held by the company and 
managing currency risks and interest-rate risks. To ensure 
that its policy in these fields is properly implemented and 
produces the best possible results, DSM has a set of stringent 
internal regulations, procedures, organizational measures 
and market-related benchmarks in place. DSM’s treasury 
policy is mainly geared to managing the financial risks to 
which the group and its units are exposed and to optimizing 
the balance of financial income and expense.

management of these risks. The choice as to whether or not 
to obtain external insurance coverage also depends on the 
scope of the risk exposure in relation to the financial 
parameters that are relevant for a listed company such as 
DSM. Such parameters determine the amount of risk that  
the company is willing to bear itself.

All DSM units have to report their results periodically and 
comply with Corporate Requirements in the field of finance. 
Compliance with the requirements for accounting and 
reporting is confirmed by means of a quarterly written 
statement signed by management. During the drafting of the 
annual report, the report is first discussed by the Managing 
Board with the Supervisory Board’s Audit Committee and the 
external auditor, and subsequently with the full Supervisory 
Board. Quarterly financial reports are discussed by the 
Managing Board with the Audit Committee and the external 
auditor. The company uses a release calendar for 
financial results.

The tax function is responsible for the management of the 
company’s position with regard to taxes. As part of this task, 
it handles or reviews the main tax returns and reviews 
acquisitions, disposals and liquidations of business 
components and/or joint ventures, as well as restructuring 
programs and reorganizations. It also examines the tax 
consequences of cross-border activities between business 
components such as transfer pricing, cross-border activities 
that lead to some permanent form of foreign establishment, 
and changes in the shareholdings in legal entities. DSM’s tax 
policy is aimed at realizing an optimal position in the field of 
taxes, and at maintaining such a position for the long term.

The investor relations function’s primary task is to maintain 
contacts with current and potential shareholders of DSM and 
with analysts who advise shareholders. The objective of this 
function is to provide quality information to investors and 
analysts about developments at DSM, ensuring that relevant 
information is equally and simultaneously provided and 
accessible to all interested parties.

The insurance function has the task of achieving a proper 
balance between self-financing corporate (hazardous) risks  
or having these risks transferred to external insurers, based 
on the relative costs involved and DSM’s risk appetite. The 
underlying premise is the company’s risk management 
philosophy, which is that group-wide risk awareness will 
ultimately lead to a proper insight into the risks that a company 
such as DSM may be confronted with, and to the control, 
prevention and mitigation of such risks. An insurance policy  
is therefore viewed as a last-resort instrument for the 

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

82

Corporate governance, risk management,
financial policy and related functions

Organization
Dutch corporate governance code
Governance framework
Risk management system
Risks
Financial policy

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

83

Information about the DSM share
Information about the DSM share

Share buy-back program
On 27 September 2007 DSM announced a second share 
buy-back program, identical to the program launched in 
2006. The first phase of this second program started on 
1 October 2007 and continued until 12 December 2007. 
During this phase the company bought 6,855,000 shares  
for a total consideration of € 250 million.

The second phase of the program started on 5 May 2008 and 
was completed on 8 July 2008. During this phase DSM 
bought 6,615,000 shares for a total consideration of 
€ 250 million. As announced in 2008, DSM has reviewed the 
timing of the buy-back of the final € 250 million. The company 
has decided to cancel the remaining part of € 250 million.

On 31 December 2008 the company had 162,227,062 
shares outstanding.

The average number of ordinary shares outstanding in 2008 
was 164,195,834. All shares in issue are fully paid.

Dividend Re-Investment Plan for shareholders of 
Royal DSM N.V.
ABN AMRO Bank N.V. offers DSM’s shareholders the option 
of participating in a Dividend Re-Investment Plan (DRIP). 
By participating in this plan, DSM shareholders are able to 
directly reinvest their net dividends in additional DSM shares.

Shares and listings
Ordinary shares in Royal DSM N.V. are listed on the  
Euronext stock exchange in Amsterdam, the Netherlands 
(Stock code 00982, ISIN code NL0000009827).

Options on ordinary DSM shares are traded on the  
European Option Exchange in Amsterdam, the Netherlands 
(Euronext.liffe).

In the United States a sponsored unlisted American 
Depositary Receipts (ADR) program is offered by Citibank NA 
(Cusip 780249108), with four ADRs representing the value of 
one ordinary DSM share.

Besides the ordinary shares, 44.04 million cumulative 
preference shares A are in issue, which are not listed on the 
stock exchange; these have been placed with institutional 
investors. The cumprefs A have the same voting rights as 
ordinary shares, as their nominal value of € 1.50 per share is 
equal to the nominal value of the ordinary shares.

Transfer of the cumprefs A requires the approval of the 
Managing Board, unless the shareholder is obliged to transfer 
his shares to a previous shareholder by virtue of the law.

The information referred to in the Resolution of 5 April 2006 
regarding the implementation of article 10 of Directive 
2004/25/EC of the European Parliament and the Council of 
the European Union pertaining to a takeover bid is given in 
this section of the annual report (insofar as it is relevant to this 
section) and in the following places elsewhere in the report: 
Corporate governance, notes to the financial statements 
(18 Equity, 20 Borrowings, 28 Share-based compensation), 
and in the section Other information.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

84

Information about the DSM share

Development of the number of ordinary DSM shares

Balance at 1 January

Changes:

Reissue of shares in connection with 

exercise of option rights

Repurchase of own shares

Issued

181,425,000

2008

Repurchased

14,528,140

Outstanding

166,896,860

2007

Outstanding

184,849,837

-

-

(1,945,202)

6,615,000

1,945,202

(6,615,000)

2,730,031

(20,683,008)

Balance at 31 December

181,425,000

19,197,938

162,227,062

166,896,860

Average number of shares outstanding

164,195,834  

DSM share prices on Euronext Amsterdam 

(€ per ordinary share):

Highest closing price

Lowest closing price

At 31 December

41.27  

15.76  

18.33  

Distribution of shares
Under the Dutch Major Holdings Disclosure Act, 
shareholdings of 5% or more in any Dutch company must  
be disclosed to the Netherlands Authority for the Financial 
Markets (AFM). According to the register kept by the AFM  
the following shareholders had disclosed that they owned 
between 5 and 10% of DSM’s total share capital on  
1 January 2009:

•	
•	
•	

Fortis Verzekeringen Nederland N.V.
Coöperatieve Centrale Raiffeisen-Boerenleenbank B.A.
Aviva plc 

Issue of shares
The issue of shares takes place by a decision of the  
Managing Board. The decision is subject to the approval  
of the Supervisory Board. The scope of this power of the 
Managing Board shall be determined by a resolution of the 
General Meeting of Shareholders and shall relate to at most  
all unissued shares of the authorized capital, as applicable 
now or at any time in the future. In the Annual General Meeting 
of Shareholders of 26 March 2008 this power was extended 
up to and including 26 September 2009, on the understanding 
that with respect to the issue of ordinary shares this 
authorization of the Managing Board will be limited to a 
number of shares with a nominal value amounting to 10% of 
the issued capital, and to an additional 10% of the issued 
capital if the issue takes place within the context of a merger 
or acquisition.

Repurchase of own shares
The company may acquire paid-up own shares by virtue of 
a decision of the Managing Board, provided that the par value 
of the shares in its capital amounts to no more than one tenth 
of the issued capital. Such a decision is subject to the 
approval of the Supervisory Board. In the Annual General 
Meeting of Shareholders of 26 March 2008 the Managing 
Board was authorized to acquire own shares for a period of 
18 months from said date.

DSM Managing Board members’ holdings in DSM shares
The cumulative holdings of the five DSM Managing Board 
members increased in 2008 from 12,050 to 23,027 shares. 
These shareholdings serve as a long-term investment in the 
company. These share purchases were private transactions 
with private money. The holdings do not include vested 
performance shares.

Board member

Holdings on 

Holdings on 

31 December 2008

1 January 2008

Feike Sijbesma, chairman

Jan Zuidam, deputy chairman  

Rolf-Dieter Schwalb, CFO

Nico Gerardu

Stephan Tanda

5,500

2,423

5,500

5,056

4,548

2,500

2,350

2,500

2,500

2,200

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

85

 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
 
  
 
 
 
Information about the DSM share

Geographical spread of DSM shares outstanding  
(excl. cumprefs A)

DSM share price development versus AEX and 
Dow Jones Euro Stoxx Chemical Index, 2008

in %

2008

2007

in € 

DSM

AEX Index

Dow Jones Euro Stoxx Chemical Index

Netherlands

North America

Belgium / Luxemburg

France

United Kingdom

Germany

Switzerland

Other countries

23

28

4

4

21

8

4

8

39

16

6

4

18

6

4

7

DSM share
The year 2008 was another turbulent year for stock markets 
worldwide and the development of the DSM share was no 
exception. The share price started the year at € 32.36.

In the first few months of the year the DSM share moved in line 
with the broader market. At the end of March DSM raised 
expectations for the year, marking the start of a period of 
significant share price outperformance.

When the turmoil in the financial markets started to affect 
stock markets worldwide in September, DSM’s share price 
declined in line with the broader market. The stock closed 
the year at € 18.33.

50

45

40

35

30

25

20

15

10

1/08  2/08  3/08  4/08  5/08  6/08  7/08  8/08  9/08  10/08  11/08  12/08 

Trading volumes DSM shares 2008

x million shares

December 

November 

October 

September 

August 

July 

June 

May 

April 

March 

February 

January 

0

10

20

30

40

50

60

On 6 February 2009, DSM celebrated twenty years as a listed company. 
To celebrate this anniversary Feike Sijbesma, Chairman of the DSM Managing 
Board, rang the opening bell on Euronext Amsterdam.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com

86

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  9387

 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements

Summary of significant accounting
policies

Basis of preparation
DSM’s consolidated financial statements have been prepared in
accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards
(IFRS) as adopted by the European Union. The accounting
policies applied by DSM comply with IFRS and the
pronouncements of the International Financial Reporting
Interpretation Committee (IFRIC) effective at 31 December 2008.

Consolidation
The consolidated financial statements include Royal DSM N.V.
and its subsidiaries as well as the proportion of DSM’s ownership
of joint ventures (together ‘DSM’ or ‘group’). A subsidiary is an
entity over which DSM has control. Control is the power to
govern the financial and operating policies of the entity so as to
obtain benefits from its activities. The financial data of
subsidiaries are fully consolidated. Minority interests in the
group’s equity and profit and loss are stated separately. A joint
venture is an entity in which DSM holds an interest and which is
jointly controlled by DSM and one or more other venturers under
a contractual arrangement. Joint ventures are included in the
consolidated financial statements according to the method of
proportionate consolidation.

Subsidiaries and joint ventures are consolidated from the
acquisition date until the date on which DSM ceases to have
control or joint control, respectively. On consolidation, all intra-
group balances and transactions and unrealized profits or losses
from intra-group transactions are eliminated. Unrealized losses
are not eliminated if these losses indicate an impairment of the
asset transferred. In such cases a value adjustment for
impairment of the asset is recognized.

Segmentation
Segment information is presented in respect of the group’s
operating segments about which separate financial information
is available that is regularly evaluated by the chief operating
decision maker. The Managing Board decides how to allocate
resources and assesses the performance of the clusters. Cluster
performance is reported and reviewed down to the level of
operating profit. DSM has determined that the Nutrition, Pharma,
Performance Materials, Polymer Intermediates and Base
Chemicals and Materials clusters represent reportable segments
in addition to Other activities. The clusters are organized based
on the type of products produced and the nature of the markets
served. The same accounting policies that are applied for these
consolidated financial statements are also applied by the
operating segments. Prices for transactions between segments

are determined on an arm’s length basis. Segment results,
assets and liabilities include items directly attributable to a
segment as well as those that can reasonably and consistently
be allocated. Selected information on a country and regional
basis is provided in addition to the information about operating
segments.

Foreign currency translation
The presentation currency of the group is the euro.

Each entity of the group records transactions and balance sheet
items in its functional currency. Transactions denominated in
currency other than the functional currency are recorded at the
spot exchange rates prevailing at the date of the transactions.
Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in a currency other
than the functional currency of the entity are translated at the
closing rates. Exchange differences resulting from the settlement
of these transactions and from the translation of monetary items
are recognized in the income statement.

Non-monetary assets denominated in a currency other than the
functional currency continue to be translated against the rate at
initial recognition and will not result in exchange differences.

On consolidation, the balance sheets of subsidiaries and joint
ventures whose functional currency is not the euro are translated
into euro at the closing rate. The income statements of these
entities are translated into euro at the average rates for the
relevant period. Goodwill paid on acquisition is recorded in the
functional currency of the acquired entity. Exchange differences
arising from the translation of the net investment in entities with
a functional currency other than the euro are recorded in equity
(Translation reserve). The same applies to exchange differences
arising from borrowings and other financial instruments in so far
as they hedge the currency risk related to the net investment. On
disposal of an entity with a functional currency other than the
euro the cumulative exchange differences relating to the
translation of the net investment is recognized in the income
statement.

Distinction between current and non-current
An asset (liability) is classified as current when it is expected to
be realized (settled) within 12 months after the balance sheet
date.

Intangible assets
Goodwill represents the excess of the cost of an acquisition over
DSM’s share in the net fair value of the identifiable assets and
liabilities of an acquired subsidiary, joint venture or associate.
Goodwill paid on acquisition of subsidiaries and joint ventures is

 Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  9488

Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

included in intangible assets. Goodwill paid on acquisition of
associates is included in the carrying amount of these
associates. Goodwill is not amortized but tested for impairment
annually and when there are indications that the carrying amount
may exceed the recoverable amount. A gain or loss on the
disposal of an entity includes the carrying amount of goodwill
relating to the entity sold.

In oil and gas exploration, development and production costs
are accounted for using the successful efforts method. Costs of
successful and incomplete oil and gas drilling operations are
capitalized as Property, plant and equipment. The estimated
discounted costs for future drilling platform decommissioning
and site restoration are capitalized and depreciated. Items of
property, plant and equipment related to oil and gas exploration
are depreciated on the basis of the unit of production method.

Intangible assets acquired in a business combination are
recognized at fair value on the date of acquisition and
subsequently amortized over their expected useful lives, which
vary from 5-15 years.

Acquired licenses, patents and application software are carried
at historic cost less straight-line amortization and less any
impairment losses. The expected useful lives vary from 4-10
years. Costs of software maintenance are expensed when
incurred. Capital expenditure that is directly related to the
development of application software is recognized as an
intangible asset and amortized over its estimated useful life 
(5-8 years).

Research costs are expensed when incurred. Where the
recognition criteria are met, development expenditure is
capitalized and amortized over its useful life from the moment
the product is launched commercially. The carrying amount of
assets arising from development expenditures is reviewed for
impairment at each balance sheet date or earlier upon indication
of impairment. Development assets in use are tested for
impairment when there are indications that the carrying amount
may exceed the recoverable amount. Any impairment losses are
recorded in the income statement.

Property, plant and equipment
Property, plant and equipment are stated at cost less
depreciation calculated on a straight-line basis and less any
impairment losses. Interest during construction is capitalized.
Expenditures relating to major scheduled turnarounds are
capitalized and depreciated over the period up to the next
turnaround.

Property, plant and equipment are systematically depreciated
over their estimated useful lives. Reviews are made annually of
the estimated remaining lives of assets, taking account of
commercial and technological obsolescence as well as normal
wear and tear. The initially assumed expected useful lives are in
principle as follows: for buildings 10-50 years, for plant and
machinery 5-15 years, for other equipment 4-10 years. Land is
not depreciated.

An item of property, plant and equipment is derecognized upon
disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected to
arise from the continued use or the sale of the asset. Any gain
or loss arising on derecognition of the asset is recorded in the
income statement.

Leases
Finance leases, which transfer to the group substantially all the
risks and benefits incidental to ownership of the leased item, are
capitalized at inception of the lease at the fair value of the leased
property or, if lower, at the present value of the minimum lease
payments. All other leases are operating leases.

Lease payments for finance leases are apportioned to finance
charges and reduction of the lease liability so as to achieve a
constant rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability.
Finance charges are included in Net finance costs. Capitalized
leased assets are depreciated over the shorter of the estimated
useful life of the asset or the lease term. Operating lease
payments are recognized as an expense on a straight-line basis
over the lease term.

Associates
An associate is an entity over which DSM has significant
influence but no control, usually evidenced by a shareholding
that entitles DSM to between 20% and 50% of the voting rights.
Investments in associates are accounted for by the equity
method, which involves recognition in the income statement of
DSM’s share of the associate’s profit or loss for the year. DSM’s
interest in an associate is carried in the balance sheet at its share
in the net assets of the associate together with goodwill paid on
acquisition, less any impairment loss.

When DSM’s share in the loss of an associate exceeds the
carrying amount of the associate, including any other
receivables, the carrying amount is reduced to zero. No further
losses are recognized, unless DSM has responsibility for
obligations relating to the associate.

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  9589

 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements

Other financial assets
Other participations comprise equity interests in entities in which
DSM has no significant influence; they are accounted for as
available-for-sale securities. These other participations are
measured against fair value with changes in fair value being
recognized in equity (Fair value reserve). On disposal the
cumulative fair value adjustments of the related other
participations are released from equity and included in the
income statement. If a reliable fair value cannot be established,
the other participations are recognized at cost. The proceeds
from these other participations and the gain or loss upon their
disposal are recognized in the income statement.

Loans and long-term receivables are measured at amortized
cost, if necessary after deduction of a value adjustment for bad
debts. The proceeds from these assets and the gain or loss upon
their disposal are recognized in the income statement.

Impairment of assets
When there are indications that the carrying amount of a non-
current asset (an intangible asset or an item of property, plant
and equipment) may exceed the estimated recoverable amount
(the higher of its value in use and fair value less costs to sell), the
possible existence of an impairment loss is investigated. If an
asset does not generate largely independent cash flows, the
recoverable amount is determined for the cash generating unit
to which the asset belongs. In assessing the value in use, the
estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value
using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market interest
rate and the risks specific to the asset.

When the recoverable amount of a non-current asset is less than
its carrying amount, the carrying amount is impaired to its
recoverable amount and an impairment charge is recognized in
the income statement. An impairment loss is reversed when
there has been a change in estimate that is relevant for the
determination of the asset’s recoverable amount since the last
impairment loss was recognized.

All financial assets are reviewed for impairment. If there is
objective evidence of impairment as a result of one or more
events after initial recognition, an impairment loss is recognized
in the income statement. Impairment losses for goodwill and
other participations will never be reversed.

Inventories
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net realizable
value. The first-in, first-out (FIFO) method of valuation is used.
The cost of intermediates and finished goods includes directly
attributable costs and related production overhead expenses.

Net realizable value is determined as the estimated selling price
in the ordinary course of business, less the estimated costs of
completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale.
Products whose manufacturing cost cannot be calculated
because of joint cost components are stated at net realizable
price after deduction of a margin.

Current receivables
Current receivables are stated at amortized cost, which generally
corresponds to face value, less an adjustment for bad debts.

Current investments
Deposits held at call with banks with a remaining maturity
between 3 and 12 months are classified as current investments.
They are measured at amortized cost. Proceeds from these
deposits are recognized in the income statement.

Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash at bank and in hand
and deposits held at call with banks with a remaining maturity of
less than three months. Bank overdrafts are included in current
liabilities. Cash and cash equivalents are measured at nominal
value.

Non-current assets and disposal groups held for sale
Non-current assets and disposal groups (assets and liabilities
relating to an activity that is to be sold) are classified as ‘held for
sale’ if their carrying amount is to be recovered principally
through a sales transaction rather than through continuing use.
The reclassification takes place when the assets are available for
immediate sale and the sale is highly probable. These conditions
are usually met as from the date on which a first draft of an
agreement to sell is ready for discussion. Non-current assets
held for sale and disposal groups are measured at the lower of
carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell. Non-current
assets held for sale are not depreciated and amortized.

Discontinued operations
Discontinued operations comprise those activities that have
been disposed of during the period or which have been classified
as held for sale at the end of the period, and represent a separate
major line of business or geographical area that can be clearly
distinguished for operational and financial reporting purposes.
DSM has identified its cash generating units as the components
of the company that will be reported as discontinued operations
in the event of their disposal.

Royal DSM N.V. Shareholders’ equity
DSM’s ordinary shares and cumulative preference shares are
classified as Royal DSM N.V. Shareholders’ equity. The price

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  9690

 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

paid for repurchased DSM shares (treasury shares) is deducted
from Royal DSM N.V. Shareholders’ equity until the shares are
cancelled or reissued. Dividend to be distributed to holders of
cumulative preference shares is recognized as a liability when
the Supervisory Board approves the proposal for profit
distribution. Dividend to be distributed to holders of ordinary
shares is recognized as a liability when the Annual General
Meeting of Shareholders approves the dividend proposal.

Provisions
Provisions are recognized when all of the following conditions
are met: 1) there is a present legal or constructive obligation as
a result of past events; 2) it is probable that a transfer of
economic benefits will settle the obligation; and 3) a reliable
estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation.

The probable amount required to settle long-term obligations is
discounted if the effect of discounting is material. Where
discounting is used, the increase in the provision due to the
passage of time is recognized as borrowing costs. However, the
interest costs relating to pension obligations are included in
pension costs.

Any provision for costs that will arise from future drilling platform
decommissioning and site restoration is made when the
investment project concerned is taken into operation. These are
included in Property, plant and equipment, along with the historic
cost of the related asset, and depreciated over the useful life of
the asset.

Borrowings
Borrowings are initially recognized at cost, being the fair value of
the proceeds received, net of transaction costs. Subsequently,
borrowings are stated at amortized cost using the effective
interest method. Amortized cost is calculated by taking into
account any discount or premium. Interest expenses are
accrued and recorded in the income statement for each period.

Where the interest rate risk relating to a long-term borrowing is
hedged, and the hedge is regarded as effective, the carrying
amount of the long-term loan is adjusted for changes in fair value
of the interest component of the loan.

Other current liabilities
Other current liabilities are stated at amortized cost, which
generally corresponds to the nominal value.

buyer. Net sales represent the invoice value less estimated
rebates and cash discounts, and excluding indirect taxes.

Royalty income is recognized in Other operating income on an
accrual basis in accordance with the substance of the relevant
agreements. Interest income is recognized on a time-proportion
basis using the effective interest method. Dividend income is
recognized when the right to receive payment is established.

Government grants
Government grants are recognized at their fair value where there
is reasonable assurance that the grant will be received and all
related conditions will be complied with. Cost grants are
recognized as income over the periods necessary to match the
grant on a systematic basis to the cost that it is intended to
compensate. If the grant is an investment grant, its fair value is
initially recognized as deferred income in Other non-current
liabilities and then released to the income statement over the
expected useful life of the relevant asset by equal annual
amounts.

Share-based compensation
The costs of option plans are measured by reference to the fair
value of the options on the date on which the options are
granted. The fair value is determined using the Black-Scholes
model, taking into account market conditions linked to the price
of the DSM share. The costs of these options are recognized in
the income statement (Employee benefits costs) during the
vesting period, together with a corresponding increase in equity
(Reserve for share-based compensation) in the case of share-
settled options or Other non-current liabilities in the case of cash-
settled options (Share Appreciation Rights). No expense is
recognized for options that do not ultimately vest, except for
options where vesting is conditional upon a market condition,
which are treated as vesting, irrespective of whether or not the
market condition is satisfied, provided that all other performance
conditions are met.

Performance shares are granted free of charge and vest after
three years on the achievement of previously determined targets.
The cost of performance shares is measured by reference to the
fair value of the DSM shares on the date on which the
performance shares were granted and is recognized in the
income statement (Employee benefits costs) during the vesting
period, together with a corresponding increase in equity
(Reserve for share-based compensation).

Revenue recognition
Revenue from the sale of goods is recognized when the
significant risks and rewards of ownership are transferred to the

Emission rights
DSM is subject to legislation encouraging reductions in
greenhouse-gas emissions and has been awarded emission

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  97
91

 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements

rights (principally CO2 emission rights) in a number of
jurisdictions. Emission rights are reserved for meeting delivery
obligations and are recognized at cost (usually zero). Revenue is
recognized when surplus emission rights are sold to third parties.
When actual emissions exceed the emission rights available to
DSM a provision is recognized for the expected additional costs.

Exceptional items
Exceptional items relate to material non-recurring items of
income and expense arising from circumstances such as:
- write-downs of inventories to net realizable value or of

property, plant and equipment to recoverable amount, as well
as reversals of such write-downs;

- restructurings of the activities of an entity;
- releases of provisions;
- disposals of property, plant and equipment;
- disposals of associates or other financial assets;
- discontinued operations;
- onerous contracts;
- litigation settlements.

To provide a better understanding of the underlying results of the
period, exceptional items are reported separately if the
aggregate amount of the specific event or project exceeds 
€ 10 million.

Income tax expense
Income tax expense is recognized in the income statement
except to the extent that it relates to an item recognized directly
within shareholders’ equity.

Current tax is the expected tax payable on the taxable income
for the year, using tax rates enacted at the balance sheet date,
and any adjustment to tax payable in respect to previous years.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the
expected tax consequences of temporary differences between
the carrying amount of assets and liabilities and their tax base.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates
and under the tax laws that have been enacted or substantially
enacted at the balance sheet date and are expected to apply
when the related deferred tax assets are realized or the deferred
tax liabilities are settled. Deferred tax assets, including assets
arising from losses carried forward, are recognized to the extent
that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available
against which the deductible temporary differences and unused
tax losses can be utilized. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are
stated at face value.

nor taxable profit, and differences relating to investments in
subsidiaries to the extent that they will probably not reverse in
the foreseeable future.

Financial derivatives
The group uses financial derivatives such as foreign currency
forward contracts and interest rate swaps to hedge risks
associated with foreign currency and interest rate fluctuations.
Financial derivatives are initially recognized in the balance sheet
at fair value including transaction costs and subsequently
measured at their fair value on each balance sheet date.
Changes in fair value are recognized in the income statement
unless cash flow hedge accounting or net investment hedge
accounting is applied.

Changes in the fair value of financial derivatives designated and
qualifying as cash flow hedges are recognized in equity (Hedging
reserve) to the extent that the hedge is effective. Upon
recognition of the related asset or liability the cumulative gain or
loss is transferred from the Hedging reserve and included in the
carrying amount of the hedged item if it is a non-financial asset
or liability. If the hedged item is a financial asset or liability the
cumulative gain or loss is transferred to profit or loss. Changes
in the fair value of financial derivatives designated and qualifying
as net investment hedges are recognized in equity (Translation
reserve) to the extent that the hedge is effective and the change
in fair value is caused by changes in currency exchange rates.
Accumulated gains and losses are released from the Translation
reserve and are included in the income statement when the net
investment is disposed of. Changes in the fair value of financial
derivatives designated and qualifying as fair value hedges are
immediately recognized in the income statement, together with
any changes in the fair value of the hedged assets or liabilities
attributable to the hedged risk.

Pensions and other post-employment benefits
For defined benefit plans, pension costs are determined using
the projected-unit-credit method. Actuarial gains and losses are
recognized in full under equity in the period in which they occur.
Prepaid pension costs relating to defined benefit plans are
capitalized only if they lead to refunds to the employer or to
reductions in future contributions to the plan by the employer.
Prepaid pension costs that do not meet this recoverability
criterion are charged to equity in the period in which they occur
and are recognized as effects of the asset ceiling. Payments to
defined contribution plans are charged as an expense as they
fall due.

Deferred taxes are not provided for the following temporary
differences: the initial recognition of goodwill, the initial
recognition of assets or liabilities that affect neither accounting

Effect of new accounting standards
The IASB and IFRIC have issued new standards, amendments
to existing standards and interpretations, some of which are not

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  98
92

 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

yet effective or have not yet been endorsed by the European
Union. DSM has introduced standards and interpretations that
became effective in 2008. The adoption of these standards and
interpretations did not have any effect on the group's financial
performance or position.

IFRS 8, 'Operating Segments', issued in November 2006,
introduces the requirement to report financial and descriptive
information about operating segments on the same basis as is
used internally for evaluating operating segment performance.
DSM is an early adopter of this standard and has applied it in
these financial statements. DSM was already using the same
performance measures and reporting structures for external
financial reporting as were used for regular review of segment
performance by the chief operating decision maker and therefore
this new standard does not have a significant effect on the
consolidated financial statements. In view of the changed
grouping of clusters (the DSM term for business segments) as
of 1 January 2008, the five clusters (Nutrition, Pharma,
Performance Materials, Polymer Intermediates and Base
Chemicals and Materials) are presented as business segments
in addition to Other activities. The comparative information for
the previous year has been represented accordingly.

The adoption of other standards and interpretations with an
effective date after the date of these financial statements is not
expected to have a material impact on the financial statements.
Certain additional disclosures and accounting changes will be
required and will be introduced as of the effective date of the
standards and interpretations. The following new standards and
amendments to existing standards are not yet being applied 
by DSM.

The revised IFRS 3, 'Business Combinations', will become
effective as of 2010. It introduces a number of changes that will
be relevant to the group's operations: 
- The requirement that contingent consideration must be

measured at fair value with subsequent changes in this value
being recognized in the income statement.

- The requirement to expense transaction costs for business

combinations when incurred.

- Additional guidance for step-acquisitions and for the

measurement of non-controlling interests.

The amendment to IAS 23, 'Borrowing Costs', which removes
the option of immediately recognizing as an expense borrowing
costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition, construction
or production of qualifying assets, will become effective as of
2009. It will not have any effect on the consolidated financial
statements because the option is not applied by DSM.

The amendment to IAS 1, 'Presentation of Financial Statements',
which introduces the requirement to report total comprehensive
income in either a single statement of total comprehensive income
o  r in a separate statement of comprehensive income will become
effective as of 2009. It is already standard practice at DSM to 
provide a separate statement of comprehensive income (currently 
called 'consolidated statement of recognized income and expense') 
and the company will align this with the new requirements.

The amendment to IAS 27, 'Consolidated and Separate
Financial Statements', providing further clarification on
accounting for non-controlling interests in subsidiaries in the
consolidated financial statements will become effective as of
2010. The changes are not expected to have a significant impact
on the consolidated financial statements.

The amendment to IFRS 2, 'Share-based Payment: Vesting
Conditions and Cancellations', clarifies the definition of vesting
conditions, introduces the concept of non-vesting conditions that 
are to be reflected in grant-date fair value and provides the
accounting treatment for non-vesting conditions and cancellations.
The amendment will become applicable for the 2009 financial 
statements and the possible impact is under investigation.

The amendments to IAS 32 and IAS 1 with respect to puttable
financial instruments and obligations arising on liquidation, the
amendments to IFRS 1 and IAS 27 in relation to the cost of an
investment in a subsidiary, jointly controlled entity or associate
and the amendments to IAS 39 with respect to eligible hedged
items are not expected to have any effect on the consolidated
financial statements. The October 2008 amendment to IAS 39
and IFRS 7 that permits the reclassification of certain non-
derivative financial assets will not be applied by DSM.

New IFRIC interpretations are not expected to have a material
effect on the consolidated financial statements.

IFRIC 14, 'IAS 19 - The Limit on a Defined Benefit Asset,
Minimum Funding Requirements and their Interaction', provides
further clarification on the recognition of defined benefit assets
for economic benefits available in the form of refunds from a
defined benefit plan or reductions of future contributions to the
plan, particularly when a minimum funding requirement exists.
The interpretation is applicable to certain defined benefit plans
of the group but the application does not have a material effect
on the consolidated financial statements.

The same holds for IFRIC 12, 'Service Concession
Arrangements', IFRIC 13, 'Customer Loyalty Programs', IFRIC
15, 'Agreements for the Construction of Real Estate' and IFRIC
16, 'Hedges of a Net Investment in a Foreign Operation'.

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  99
93

 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements

Consolidated statements

Consolidated income statement for the year ended 31 December 2008 
x € million

Notes

Continuing operations

Before 
exceptional 
items

Exceptional 
items 
(note 9)

Discontinued 
operations

Total

Total

4

5

6

7

8

8

10

Net sales

Other operating income

Own work capitalized

Change in inventories of intermediates and finished goods

Raw materials and consumables used

Work subcontracted and other external costs

Employee benefits costs

Depreciation, amortization and impairments

Other operating costs

Operating profit

Interest costs

Other financial income and expense

Share of the profit of associates

Profit before income tax expense

Income tax expense

Profit for the year

Of which:

- Profit attributable to minority interests

- Net profit attributable to equity holders of Royal DSM N.V.

Net profit attributable to equity holders of Royal DSM N.V.

Dividend on cumulative preference shares

Net profit available for holders of ordinary shares

Average number of ordinary shares outstanding (x 1000)

Effect of dilution due to share options (x 1000)

Adjusted weighted average number of ordinary shares 

(x 1000)

Per ordinary share in euro:

- Basic earnings

- Diluted earnings

- Dividend paid in the period

- Dividend for the year

9,297

142

9,439

75

173

(4,984)

(1,762)

(1,465)

(454)

(119)

903

(94)

(8)

(3)

798

(196)

602

(6)

608

608

(10)

598

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(1)

3

(47)

(45)

-

-

-

(45)

14

(31)

-

(31)

(31)

-

(31)

9,297

142

9,439

75

173

(4,984)

(1,762)

(1,466)

(451)

(166)

858

(94)

(8)

(3)

753

(182)

571

(6)

577

577

(10)

567

3.64

3.62

(0.19)

(0.19)

3.45

3.43

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  10294

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

9,297

142

9,439

75

173

(4,984)

(1,762)

(1,466)

(451)

(166)

858

(94)

(8)

(3)

753

(182)

571

(6)

577

577

(10)

567

164,196

874

165,070

3.45

3.43

1.27

1.20

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

Consolidated income statement for the year ended 31 December 2007 
x € million

Notes

Continuing operations

Before 
exceptional 
items

Exceptional 
items 
(note 9)

Discontinued
operations

Total

Total

Net sales

Other operating income

Own work capitalized

Change in inventories of intermediates and finished goods

Raw materials and consumables used

Work subcontracted and other external costs

Employee benefits costs

Depreciation, amortization and impairments

Other operating costs

Operating profit

Interest costs

Other financial income and expense

Share of the profit of associates

Profit before income tax expense

Income tax expense

Profit for the year

Of which:

- Profit attributable to minority interests

- Net profit attributable to equity holders of Royal DSM N.V.

Net profit attributable to equity holders of Royal DSM N.V.

Dividend on cumulative preference shares

Net profit available for holders of ordinary shares

Average number of ordinary shares outstanding (x 1000)

Effect of dilution due to share options (x 1000)

Adjusted weighted average number of ordinary shares 

(x 1000)

Per ordinary share in euro:

- Basic earnings

- Diluted earnings

- Dividend paid in the period

- Dividend for the year

4

5

6

7

8

8

10

8,757

164

8,921

52

73

(4,793)

(1,522)

(1,389)

(424)

(95)

823

(85)

10

(2)

746

(183)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(150)

(26)

(176)

-

-

-

(176)

47

8,757

164

8,921

52

73

(4,793)

(1,522)

(1,389)

(574)

(121)

647

(85)

10

(2)

570

(136)

563

(129)

434

5

558

558

(10)

548

-

(129)

(129)

-

(129)

5

429

429

(10)

419

3.07

3.05

(0.72)

(0.72)

2.35

2.33

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  103
95

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

8,757

164

8,921

52

73

(4,793)

(1,522)

(1,389)

(574)

(121)

647

(85)

10

(2)

570

(136)

434

5

429

429

(10)

419

178,541

1,475

180,016

2.35

2.33

1.00

1.20

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements

Consolidated cash flow statement (note 27) 
x € million

Operating activities

Profit for the year

Profit attributable to minority interests

Net profit attributable to equity holders of Royal DSM N.V.

Adjustments for:

- Depreciation, amortization and impairment losses

- Gain from disposals

- Change in provisions

- Interest:

- Charged to the income statement

- Received

- Paid

- Income taxes:

- Charged to the income statement

- Received/(paid)

- Defined benefit plans:

- Charged to the income statement

- Paid

- Other

Operating cash flow before changes in working capital

Changes in operating working capital:

- Inventories

- Trade receivables

- Trade payables

Changes in other working capital

Cash provided by operating activities

2008

2007

571

6

577

451

(8)

(2)

20

97

(84)

25

1,076

(180)

14

910

102

10

(92)

182

(85)

9

(93)

(188)

(69)

77

75

36

(75)

136

5

17

(156)

(71)

(102)

49

434

(5)

429

574

(10)

(55)

36

141

(139)

8

984

(124)

(35)

825

 Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  104
96

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

2008

910

2007

825

(48)

(386)

45

(85)

26

-

(44)

92

6

(794)

(394)

753

(466)

(6)

(193)

(758)

53

(1)

(1)

85

201

369

31

-

601

(619)

(188)

552

(6)

11

369

(50)

(541)

18

(120)

(11)

8

(97)

(2)

1

219

(49)

341

(220)

(250)

47

(3)

-

Consolidated cash flow statement (note 27) continued 
x € million

Cash provided by operating activities

Investing activities

Capital expenditure for:

- Intangible assets

- Property, plant and equipment

Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment

Acquisition of subsidiaries and associates

Cash from net investment hedge

Proceeds from disposal of subsidiaries and businesses

Other financial assets:

- Capital payments and acquisitions

- Change in loans granted

- Proceeds from disposals

Cash used in investing activities

Financing activities

Loans taken up

Repayment of loans

Change in debt to credit institutions / commercial paper

Dividend paid

Repurchase of own shares

Proceeds from reissued shares

Change in minority interests

Capital duty

Cash from / used in financing activities

Change in cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January

Exchange differences relating to cash held

Changes in the scope of the consolidation

Cash and cash equivalents at 31 December

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  105
97

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements

Consolidated balance sheet as at 31 December 
x € million

Notes

2008

2007

Assets

Non-current assets

Intangible assets

Property, plant and equipment

Deferred tax assets

Prepaid pension costs

Associates

Other financial assets

Current assets

Inventories

Trade receivables

Other receivables

Financial derivatives

Current investments

Cash and cash equivalents

Total

Equity and liabilities

Equity

Royal DSM N.V. Shareholders' equity

Minority interests

Non-current liabilities

Deferred tax liabilities

Employee benefits liabilities

Provisions

Borrowings

Other non-current liabilities

Current liabilities

Employee benefits liabilities

Provisions

Borrowings

Financial derivatives

Trade payables

Other current liabilities

Total

11

12

10

25

13

14

15

16

16

24

17

18

10

25

19

20

21

25

19

20

24

22

22

1,200

3,641

392

137

19

176

5,565

1,765

1,525

107

86

4

601

4,088

9,653

4,633

62

4,695

122

314

190

1,559

65

2,250

33

82

734

179

1,188

492

2,708

9,653

1,037

3,440

346

1,169

20

126

6,138

1,547

1,452

235

83

4

369

3,690

9,828

5,310

73

5,383

344

273

170

1,560

35

2,382

9

91

192

42

1,124

605

2,063

9,828

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  10698

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

Consolidated statement of recognized income and expense 
x € million

Other 
reserves

Retained earnings

Total

Actuarial 
gains and 
losses

Other

Minority 
interests

Total

2007

Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations

(133)

Change in actuarial gains and losses

Change in asset ceiling

Change in fair value reserve

Change in hedging reserve

Income tax expense

Total income and expense directly recognized in equity

Profit for the year

Recognized income and expense for the period

2008

Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations

Change in actuarial gains and losses

Change in asset ceiling

Change in fair value reserve

Change in hedging reserve

Income tax expense

Total income and expense directly recognized in equity

Profit for the year

Recognized income and expense for the period

-

-

(9)

21

(14)

(135)

-

(135)

45

-

-

(30)

(26)

42

31

-

31

-

208

(62)

-

-

(38)

108

-

108

-

(1,270)

85

-

-

305

(880)

-

(880)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

429

429

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

577

578

(133)

208

(62)

(9)

21

(52)

(27)

429

402

45

(1,270)

85

(30)

(26)

347

(848)

577

(271)

(4)

-

-

-

-

-

(4)

5

1

6

-

-

-

-

-

6

(6)

0

(137)

208

(62)

(9)

21

(52)

(31)

434

403

51

(1,270)

85

(30)

(26)

347

(842)

571

(271)

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  107
99

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements

Consolidated statement of changes in equity (note 18) 
x € million

Share 
capital

Share 
premium

Treasury 
shares

Other 
reserves

Retained earnings

Total

Other

Actuarial 
gains and 
losses

Minority 
interests

Total 
Equity

Balance at 1 January 2007

370

544

(641)

Dividend paid

Options granted

Options / performance shares exercised /

cancelled

Repurchase of shares

Cancellation of own shares

Proceeds from reissued shares

Change in DSM's share in subsidiaries

Recognized income and expense for the

period

Reclassifications

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(31)

(55)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(758)

750

74

-

-

-

2

-

11

(4)

-

-

-

-

317

5,192

5,784

71

5,855

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(193)

-

13

-

(664)

(21)

-

(193)

11

9

(758)

-

53

-

(2)

-

-

-

-

-

3

1

-

(195)

11

9

(758)

-

53

3

403

2

(135)

3

108

(3)

429

2

402

2

Balance at 31 December 2007

339

489

(575)

(123)

422

4,758

5,310

73

5,383

Dividend paid

Options granted

Options / performance shares exercised /

cancelled

Repurchase of shares

Proceeds from reissued shares

Change in DSM's share in subsidiaries

Recognized income and expense for the

period

Reclassifications

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(250)

52

-

-

-

-

15

(8)

-

-

-

32

(1)

-

-

-

-

-

-

(220)

-

10

-

(5)

-

(880)

-

577

1

(220)

15

2

(250)

47

-

(271)

-

(4)

-

-

-

-

(7)

0

-

(224)

15

2

(250)

47

(7)

(271)

-

Balance at 31 December 2008

339

489

(773)

(85)

(458)

5,121

4,633

62

4,695

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  108100

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

Notes to the consolidated financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.

1 General information

Unless stated otherwise, all amounts are in € million.

In conformity with article 402, Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code, a condensed income statement is included in the separate financial
statements of Royal DSM N.V.

A list of DSM participations has been filed with the Chamber of Commerce for Limburg in Maastricht (Netherlands) and is available
from the company upon request. The list can also be downloaded from the company’s website www.dsm.com.

As was already announced in last year's report the strategic clustering of activities has been changed in accordance with the
decisions in relation to the acceleration of DSM's strategy program Vision 2010. To better align with the evolution towards a Life
Sciences and Materials Sciences company it was decided to move from four clusters to five (Nutrition, Pharma, Performance
Materials, Polymer Intermediates and Base Chemicals and Materials) as of 1 January 2008. The information in these financial
statements is presented in accordance with the new structure and comparative information has been represented accordingly.

The preparation of financial statements requires estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities,
revenues and expenses, and related disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements. The
policies that management considers to be most important to the presentation of financial condition and results of operations are
discussed in the relevant notes. The same holds for the issues that require management judgments or estimates about matters
that are inherently uncertain. Management cautions that future events often vary from forecasts and that estimates routinely require
adjustment. Areas of judgment that have the most significant effect on the amounts recognized in the financial statements relate
to the categorization of certain items as 'exceptional', the identification of cash generating units and the classification of activities
as 'held for sale' and 'discontinued operations'.

Estimates that need to be made by management relate to the useful lives of non-current assets (notes 11 and 12), the establishment
of provisions for retirement and other post-employment benefits (note 25), income taxes (note 10) and the determination of fair
values for share-based compensation (note 28). Estimates are based on historical experience and other assumptions that are
considered reasonable under the circumstances.

Exchange rates
The currency exchange rates that were used in drawing up the consolidated statements are listed below for the most important
currencies.

1 euro =

Exchange rate at balance sheet date

Average exchange rate

US dollar

Swiss franc

Pound sterling

100 Japanese yen

2008

2007

2008

2007

1.41

1.50

0.97

1.27

1.47

1.66

0.73

1.66

1.47

1.59

0.80

1.52

1.37

1.64

0.68

1.61

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  109
101

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements

2 Change in the scope of the consolidation

DSM’s consolidated balance sheet, at the date of acquisition, is
summarized in the following table:

Acquisitions

2008

PTG

Other 
acquisitions

Opening 
balance sheet
DSM

In May, DSM acquired 100% of the shares of The Polymer
Technology Group, Inc. (PTG), a market leader in the field of
biomedical polymers, for a total consideration of € 107 million.
The goodwill of € 61 million primarily results from the know-how
of the employees, the ability to retain these employees and DSM-
specific synergies, notably the ability to cross-sell PTG's
technology through the DSM network. PTG has annual sales of
approximately USD 43 million and employs about 100 people in
Berkeley, California (United States). The impact of the acquisition
of PTG on DSM’s consolidated balance sheet, at the date of
acquisition, is shown in the following table:

Assets

Intangible assets

Property, plant and

equipment

Other non-current assets

Inventories

Receivables

Cash and cash equivalents

Total assets

Liabilities

Carrying 
amount

Adjustments 
to fair 
value

Opening 
balance sheet
DSM

Other non-current liabilities

Current liabilities

Assets

Intangible assets

Property, plant and

equipment

Other non-current assets

Inventories

Receivables

Cash and cash equivalents

-

2

0

3

4

1

Total liabilities

41

41

0

-

(0)

-

-

Net assets, at fair value

Acquisition price (in cash)

Acquisition price (payable)

Acquisition costs

Consideration

2

0

3

4

1

Total assets

10

41

51

Goodwill

41

2

0

3

4

1

51

-

5

5

46

61

46

0

107

61

3

24

1

3

3

0

34

0

2

2

32

44

1

1

46

14

44

26

1

6

7

1

85

0

7

7

78

105

47

1

153

75

Liabilities

Current liabilities

Total liabilities

Net assets, at fair value

Acquisition price (in cash)

Acquisition price (payable)

Acquisition costs

Consideration

Goodwill

5

5

5

(0)

(0)

41

5

5

46

61

46

0

107

61

The impact of all acquisitions (CMT, Soluol, Valley Research,
Shanxi FengHe Melamine, The Polymer Technology Group,
Polymeric Processes, Diolen Industrial Fibers) made in 2008 on

The acquisitions in 2008 contributed € 26 million to net sales. If
all acquisitions had occurred on 1 January 2008, additional net
sales would have been € 46 million. The acquisitions in 2008
contributed € 3 million to the profit for the year; this would have
been € 5 million if they had all occurred on 1 January 2008.

2007

In July, DSM acquired 100% of the cosmetic active ingredients
specialist Pentapharm Holding Ltd. Pentapharm has annual net
sales of some € 40 million and employs about 200 people at
locations in Switzerland, Japan and Brazil. The goodwill of
€ 31 million primarily results from the know-how of the employees
and from the fact that the acquisition provides DSM Nutritional 
Products with a stronger position in the market for active 
ingredients for the cosmetics industry. 

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  110
102

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

The impact of all acquisitions made in 2007 on DSM's consolidated balance sheet, at the date of acquisitions, is summarized in
the next table.

Pentapharm

Other 
acquisitions

Opening 
balance sheet DSM

Assets

Intangible assets

Property, plant and equipment

Prepaid pension costs

Inventories

Receivables

Cash and cash equivalents

Total assets

Liabilities

Minority interest

Deferred tax liabilities

Other non-current liabilities

Current liabilities

Total liabilities

Net assets, at fair value

Acquisition price (in cash)

Acquisition price (payable)

Acquisition costs

Consideration

Goodwill

12

18

2

16

10

9

67

-

10

5

12

27

40

62

8

1

71

31

5

19

-

2

8

3

37

2

-

-

18

20

17

22

0

0

22

5

17

37

2

18

18

12

104

2

10

5

30

47

57

84

8

1

93

36

The acquisitions in 2007 contributed € 23 million to net sales. If all acquisitions had occurred on 1 January 2007, additional net
sales would have been € 41 million. The acquisitions in 2007 only made a marginal contribution to the profit for the year; this would
have been the case even if they had all occurred on 1 January 2007.

Disposals

2008

In 2008 DSM disposed of various small participations.

2007

In 2007 DSM disposed of various small participations.

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  111
103

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements

3 Segment information

Business segments 1
2008

Financial performance

Net sales

Supplies to other clusters

Operating profit before

exceptional items

Exceptional items

Operating profit

Depreciation and amortization

Additions to provisions

Share of the profit of associates

R&D expenditure

R&D expenditure / net sales 

(in %)

Wages, salaries and social

security costs

Financial position

Total assets

Total liabilities

Capital employed at 

year-end

Capital expenditure and

acquisitions

Share in equity of associates

Nutrition

Pharma

Continuing operations

Perform- 
ance 
Materials

Polymer 
Interme- 
diates

Base
Chemicals
and
Materials

Other 
activities 2 

Elimina- 
tions

Total

Discon- 
tinued 
operations

Total

2,710

50

863

27

2,297

29

1,201

390

1,733

244

493

32

-

9,297

(772)

-

Supplies

2,760

890

2,326

1,591

1,977

525

(772)

9,297

447

(3)

444

138

10

0

135

89

(24)

65

61

27

0

74

175

(15)

160

91

19

0

127

19

(1)

18

24

-

(4)

22

260

-

(87)

(2)

260

(89)

82

26

-

22

58

8

1

14

5.0

8.6

5.5

1.8

1.3

2.8

475

185

277

55

140

299

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3,835

1,501

1,445

1,393

2,706

1,274

710

426

1,333

676

8,730

4,415

(9,106)

(4,727)

2,054

1,001

1,689

431

945

438

135

2

49

1

231

0

54

10

82

-

188

5

903

(45)

858

454

90

(3)

394

4.2

1,431

9,653

4,958

6,558

739

18

23,157

23,591

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

9,297

-

9,297

903

(45)

858

454

90

(3)

394

4.2

1,431

9,653

4,958

6,558

739

18

23,157

23,591

EBITDA / net sales (in %)

21.6

17.4

11.6

3.6

19.7

Workforce3 

Average

Year-end

6,789

7,043

4,677

4,401

4,819

4,978

1,414

1,427

2,338

2,357

3,120

3,385

1

2

3

For a description of the types of products and services of each segment please refer to the Review of business in the Report by the Managing Board.
Other activities also includes costs for defined benefit plans, corporate overhead and share-based compensation. A reasonable basis for the allocation of the costs
for defined benefit plans to the individual clusters is not available, because these costs relate to both current and former employees.
The workforce of joint ventures has been included on a proportionate basis.

Transfers between segments were fairly limited and were generally executed at market-based prices.

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  112
104

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Business segments 1
2007

Financial performance

Net sales

Supplies to other clusters

Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

Nutrition

Pharma

Continuing operations

Perform- 
ance 
Materials

Polymer
Interme- 
diates

Base
Chemicals
and
Materials

Other 
activities2 

Elimina- 
tions

Total

Discon- 
tinued 
operations

Total

2,302

41

903

29

2,390

33

1,232

293

1,529

180

401

54

-

8,757

(630)

-

Supplies

2,343

932

2,423

1,525

1,709

455

(630)

8,757

Operating profit before

exceptional items

Exceptional items

276

(22)

92

(154)

291

-

105

-

137

-

(78)

-

Operating profit

254

(62)

291

105

137

(78)

Depreciation and amortization

Additions to provisions

Share of the profit of associates

R&D expenditure

R&D expenditure / net sales 

(in %)

Wages, salaries and social

security costs

Financial position

Total assets

Total liabilities

Capital employed at 

year-end

Capital expenditure and

acquisitions

Share in equity of associates

127

32

-

135

76

13

-

67

80

1

-

113

28

0

(1)

13

72

13

-

30

41

23

(1)

14

5.9

7.4

4.7

1.1

2.0

3.5

437

194

255

52

131

278

3,338

1,364

1,597

1,452

2,538

1,095

851

526

1,429

1,155

9,749

4,012

(9,674)

(5,159)

1,909

1,034

1,568

408

765

298

142

1

60

1

196

0

51

12

65

-

54

6

EBITDA / net sales (in %)

17.5

18.6

15.5

10.8

13.7

Workforce3 

Average

Year-end

6,726

6,998

4,828

4,888

4,292

4,592

1,431

1,421

2,257

2,282

2,899

3,073

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

8,757

-

8,757

823

(176)

647

424

82

(2)

372

4.2

1,347

9,828

4,445

5,982

568

20

22,433

23,254

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

823

(176)

647

424

82

(2)

372

4.2

1,347

9,828

4,445

5,982

568

20

22,433

23,254

1

2

3

For a description of the types of products and services of each segment please refer to the Review of business in the Report by the Managing Board.
Other activities also includes costs for defined benefit plans, corporate overhead and share-based compensation. A reasonable basis for the allocation of the costs
for defined benefit plans to the individual clusters is not available, because these costs relate to both current and former employees.
The workforce of joint ventures has been included on a proportionate basis.

Transfers between segments were fairly limited and were generally executed at market-based prices.

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  113
105

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements

Geographical information 

2008

Net sales by origin

In € million

In %

Net sales by destination

In € million

In %

Total assets

Intangible assets and Property, plant

and equipment

Capital expenditure

Carrying amount

2007

Net sales by origin

In € million

In %

Net sales by destination

In € million

In %

Total assets 

Intangible assets and Property, plant

and equipment

Capital expenditure

Carrying amount

Germany

Switzer- 
land

Rest of 
Europe

North 
America

China

Continuing operations

Rest of 
Asia- 
Pacific

Rest of 
the world

Elimina- 
tions

Total

216

2

989

11

1,313

1,021

1,184

14

11

13

583

6

365

4

264

3

2,624

1,647

28

18

783

8

1,172

13

375

4

871

9

-

-

-

-

9,297

100

9,297

100

The 
Nether- 
lands

4,240

46

947

10

9,397

246

2,595

2,946

1,643

711

461

509

(8,855)

9,653

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

587

4,841

23,591

8,757

100

8,757

100

-

-

-

475

4,477

23,254

291

2,032

20

164

49

584

67

573

64

972

69

396

19

70

8

50

Workforce at year-end1 

7,452

827

2,265

3,949

2,907

3,557

1,308

1,326

3,829

44

793

9

207

2

929

11

1,135

1,135

1,143

13

13

13

536

6

433

5

213

2

2,584

1,566

30

18

698

8

1,162

13

339

4

812

9

9,415

382

2,187

2,968

1,447

587

393

545

(8,096)

9,828

241

1,917

17

185

26

425

54

751

84

796

36

308

6

57

11

38

Workforce at year-end1 

7,219

793

2,177

4,154

2,768

3,564

1,268

1,311

1

The workforce of joint ventures has been included on a proportionate basis.

DSM has no single external customer that represents 10 percent or more of revenues and therefore information about major
customers is not provided.

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  114
106

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

4 Other operating income

7 Other operating costs

2008

2007

2008

2007

Continuing operations before 

exceptional items

Release of provisions

Gain on assets, activities, emission

rigths, royalties and licences sold

Price settlements

Government grants

Compensation for closure of

Gonglu Site (China)

Proceeds from the sale of 

scrap, waste materials, etc.

Insurance benefits

Sundry

Total

5 Employee benefits costs

Continuing operations before 

exceptional items

Wages and salaries

Social security costs

Pension costs (see also 

note 25)

Share-based compensation (see

also note 28)

Total

Continuing operations before 

exceptional items

Amortization of intangible assets

Depreciation of property, plant and

equipment

Impairment losses

Total

41

23

3

24

12

7

5

27

Continuing operations before 

exceptional items

17

Additions to provisions

Loss from the disposal / 

28

8

21

-

3

3

84

closure of assets 

and activities

Bad debts

Derecognition of assets 

under construction

Claims

Exchange differences

Sundry

Total

19

12

7

19

7

19

36

119

40

24

2

-

-

16

13

95

142

164

8 Net finance costs

2008

2007

2008

2007

Continuing operations before 

exceptional items

Interest costs

1,128

Interest expense

210

Capitalized interest during

construction

42

Interest charge on discounted

provisions and accruals

9

Total

1,199

219

34

13

1,465

1,389

Other financial income and

2008

2007

Result from other securities

Sundry

Total

49

389

16

454

37

373

14

424

Net finance costs

102

In 2008 the interest rate applied in the capitalization of interest
during construction was 5% (2007: also 5%).

93

(7)

8

94

(7)

(6)

13

8

8

84

(4)

5

85

(7)

(2)

(3)

2

(10)

75

6 Depreciation, amortization and impairments

expense

Interest income

Exchange differences

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  115
107

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements

9 Exceptional items

2007

2008

2007

The exceptional items in 2007 are listed below:

Exceptional expense:

- Loss from the disposal of

activities

- Additions to provisions

- Impairment of intangible assets

and Property, plant and

equipment

- Reversal of impairments

Total exceptional expense

Operating profit from 

exceptional items

Net finance costs

Share of the profit of associates

Total, before income tax expense

Income tax expense

Total, after income tax expense

Minority interests

Net result from exceptional

items

2008

(11)

(37)

(12)

15

(45)

(45)

-

-

(45)

14

(31)

-

-

(26)

(150)

-

(176)

(176)

-

-

(176)

47

(129)

-

(31)

(129)

- The impairment of Intangible assets and Property, plant and
equipment relates to the cash generating unit DSM Anti-
Infectives. In June 2007 DSM announced that it had studied
the strategic options for this cash generating unit and decided
that a partnering strategy combined with innovation initiatives
and further restructuring was the best way forward. In the
context of this study the cash generating unit was tested for
impairment in view of persistent operating losses. It was
concluded that the recoverable amount of DSM Anti-Infectives
was below the carrying amount and therefore an impairment
loss of € 150 million was recognized in the Pharma cluster. The
recoverable amount was determined on the basis of the value
in use of the cash generating unit. The discount rate that was
used amounted to 10% before tax, which is equal to the rate
used for impairment testing in previous years. The impairment
charge was allocated to Property, plant and equipment (98%)
and Intangible assets (2%). Restructuring charges (€ 4 million)
have been recognized in connection with the planned transfer
of part of the production of side chains to China at DSM Anti-
Infectives.

- Restructuring charges (€ 22 million) have been recognized in
the Nutrition cluster in relation to the redesign of the business
model of the cluster, which encompasses cancellation of
existing contracts and the introduction of new ways of working
at both DSM Nutritional Products and DSM Food Specialties.

The exceptional items in 2008 are listed below:

- The book loss from the management buy-out of Deretil, part

of DSM Anti-Infectives, amounts to € 11 million before
taxation.

- The following restructuring charges have been recognized: 
€ 25 million before taxation in connection with the actions to
strengthen DSM's competitive position announced on 
15 December 2008 and € 12 million in connection with the
closure of the Clavulanic Acid site of DSM Anti-Infectives in
Sweden.

- The impairment of € 12 million relates to the closure of the
Clavulanic Acid site of DSM Anti-Infectives in Sweden and
principally consists of the write-down of Property, plant and
equipment to the remaining value in use.

- The reversal of impairments relates to DSM Anti-Infectives and

is due to improved business conditions.

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  116108

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

10 Income tax

The income tax expense on the total result was € 182 million
(2007: € 136 million) and can be broken down as follows:

The balance of deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities
increased by € 268 million owing to the changes presented in the
table below:

2008

2007

2008

2007

Current tax expense:

- Current year

- Prior-year adjustments

Deferred tax expense:

- Originating from temporary

differences and their reversal

- Prior-year adjustments

- Change in tax rate

- Benefit of tax losses and tax

credits recognized

Balance at 1 January

Deferred tax assets

Deferred tax liabilities

Total

Changes:

- Income tax expense in income

statement

- Income tax expense in equity

- Acquisitions and disposals

- Exchange differences

(65)

(17)

(82)

(83)

(7)

(10)

46

- Reclassifications

(54)

Balance at 31 December

(93)

9

(84)

(22)

(2)

3

(77)

(98)

Total

(182)

(136)

Of which:

346

(344)

2

(98)

346

1

19

-

270

392

(122)

496

(383)

113

(54)

(52)

(9)

(16)

20

2

346

(344)

- Deferred tax assets

- Deferred tax liabilities

The group companies that DSM has in various countries conduct
a large variety of transactions among themselves. In various
countries DSM has taken standpoints regarding its tax position
which may at any time be challenged, or have already been
challenged, by the tax authorities because the authorities in
question interpret the law differently. In determining the
probability of realization of deferred tax assets and liabilities these
uncertainties are taken into account.

Of which related to:

- The result from discontinuing

operations

- The result from exceptional

items

- The result from continuing

operations

-

14

-

47

(196)

(183)

The effective income tax rate on the result from continuing
operations before exceptional items was 24.6% in 2008 
(2007: 
the Netherlands and the effective tax rate on the result from
continuing operations is as follows:

24.5%). The relationship between the income tax rate in

As a %

Domestic income tax rate

Tax effects of:

- Deviating rates

- Tax-exempt income and non-

deductible expense

- Other effects

2008

25.5

1.3

(1.1)

(1.1)

2007

25.5

2.4

0.3

(3.7)

Effective tax rate

24.6

24.5

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  117
109

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements

The deferred tax assets and liabilities relate to the following balance sheet items:

Intangible assets

Property, plant and equipment

Financial assets

Inventories

Receivables

Equity

Other non-current liabilities

Non-current provisions

Non-current borrowings

Other current liabilities

Tax losses carried forward

Set-off

Total

Deferred tax  
assets

2008

Deferred 
tax liabilities

Deferred tax  
assets

2007

Deferred 
tax liabilities

84

65

23

53

5

-

5

94

1

59

389

291

(288)

392

(45)

(237)

(39)

(22)

(23)

(3)

(1)

(32)

-

(8)

(410)

-

288

(122)

71

71

23

34

4

-

8

73

1

55

340

368

(362)

346

(49)

(261)

(313)

(31)

(8)

(4)

(2)

(13)

(22)

(3)

(706)

-

362

(344)

No deferred tax assets were recognized for losses carried forward amounting to € 51 million (2007: € 48 million).

The valuation of deferred tax assets depends on the probability of the reversal of valuation differences and the utilization of tax loss
carryforwards. Deferred tax assets are recognized for future tax benefits arising from temporary differences and for tax loss
carryforwards to the extent that the tax benefits are likely to be realized. Dutch tax losses may be carried forward for 9 years and
start to expire in 2013. Foreign tax loss carryforwards primarily exist in the United States and Austria. US tax losses start to expire
in 2023. Austrian tax losses can be carried forward for an indefinite period of time. DSM has to assess the likelihood that deferred
tax assets will be recovered from future taxable income. Deferred tax assets are reduced if, and to the extent that, it is not probable
that all or some portion of the deferred tax assets will be realized. In the event that actual results differ from estimates in future
periods, and depending on tax strategies that DSM may be able to implement, changes to the measurement of deferred taxes
could be required, which could impact on the company’s financial position and net profit.

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  118110

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

Total

Goodwill

Licenses 
and patents

Under 
construction

Other

1,156

148

1,008

48

53

(3)

(37)

(12)

(41)

21

29

1,224

187

1,037

50

-

119

(6)

(49)

(3)

35

17

163

1,443

243

1,200

725

-

725

-

36

-

-

-

(37)

-

(1)

725

1

724

-

-

75

-

-

-

23

-

98

822

-

822

127

49

78

5

16

-

(8)

(9)

(2)

2

4

139

57

82

5

-

-

-

(11)

-

4

10

8

157

67

90

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

14

(7)

-

-

-

-

-

10

17

17

-

17

304

99

205

43

1

(3)

(29)

(3)

(2)

19

26

360

129

231

31

7

44

(6)

(38)

(3)

8

(3)

40

447

176

271

11 Intangible assets

Balance at 1 January 2007

Cost

Amortization

Carrying amount

Changes in carrying amount:

- Capital expenditure

- Acquisitions

- Disposals

- Amortization

- Impairments

- Exchange differences

- Reclassifications

Balance at 31 December 2007

Cost

Amortization

Carrying amount

Changes in carrying amount:

- Capital expenditure

- Put into operation

- Acquisitions

- Disposals

- Amortization

- Impairments

- Exchange differences

- Reclassifications

Balance at 31 December 2008

Cost

Amortization

Carrying amount

Over the past few years DSM has acquired several entities in business combinations that have been accounted for by the purchase
method, resulting in recognition of goodwill and other intangible assets. The amounts assigned to the acquired assets and liabilities
are based on assumptions and estimates about their fair values. In making these estimates, management consults independent,
qualified appraisers if appropriate. A change in assumptions and estimates could change the values allocated to certain assets
and their estimated useful lives, which could affect the amount or timing of charges to the income statement, such as amortization
of intangible assets.

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  119
111

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements

The breakdown of the carrying amount of goodwill at year-end 2008 is as follows:

Acquisition

NeoResins

Catalytica

The Polymer Technology Group

Pentapharm

Lipid Technologies Provider

Syntech Far East

Valley Research

DSM Japan Engineering Plastics

Crina

CMT

Pamako Engineering

Soluol

Fontanals Composite Resins

Other acquisitions

2008

2007

Cash generating unit

Functional

Year of

currency

acquisition

358

308

68

34

12

10

7

6

6

4

4

3

1

1

358  

295  

-

31  

14  

9  

-

6  

6  

-

3  

-

1  

1  

DSM Resins

DSM Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

DSM PTG

DSM Nutritional Products

DSM Food Specialties

DSM Resins

DSM Food Specialties

DSM Engineering Plastics

DSM Nutritional Products

DSM Food Specialties

DSM Dyneema

DSM Resins

DSM Resins

EUR

USD

USD

CHF

SEK

HKD

USD

EUR

CHF

EUR

CHF

USD

EUR

2005

2001

2008

2007

2006

2005

2008

2003

2006

2008

2007

2008

2007

Total

822

724

The annual impairment tests of goodwill are performed in the fourth quarter. The recoverable amount of the cash generating units
concerned is based on a value-in-use calculation. The cash flow projections for the first five years are derived from DSM’s business
plan (Annual Strategic Review) as adopted by the Managing Board. Cash flow projections beyond the 5-year planning period are
extrapolated taking into account the growth rates that have been determined to apply for the specific cash generating unit in the
Annual Strategic Review. The terminal value for the period after ten years is determined with the assumption of no growth. The key
assumptions in the cash flow projections relate to the market growth for the cash generating units and the related revenue
projections. The pre-tax discount rate is between 7 and 10% depending on the risk profile of the cash generating unit.

The other intangible assets are listed in the table below:

Application software

Marketing-related

Customer-related

Technology-based

Other

Total

Total 2007

Cost

Amortization

Carrying 
amount

2008

Of which 
acquisition- 
related

2007

Acquisition-  
related

144

20

23

210

50

447

360

(85)

(9)

(8)

(63)

(11)

(176)

(129)

59

11

15

147

39

271

231

11

7

13

115

-

146

13

6

-

102

-

121

121

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  120112

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

12 Property, plant and equipment

Total

Land and 
buildings

Plant and 
machinery

Other 
equip- 
ment

Under 
construc- 
tion

Not used 
for operating 
activities

Balance at 1 January 2007

Cost

Depreciation and impairment losses

8,578

4,923

1,603

645

6,286

4,043

Carrying amount

3,655

958

2,243

Changes in carrying amount:

- Capital expenditure

- Put into operation

- Acquisitions

- Disposals

- Depreciation

- Impairment losses

- Change in estimate of decommissioning costs

- Exchange differences

- Reclassifications

- Other changes

Balance at 31 December 2007

Cost

Depreciation and impairment losses

427

-

37

(38)

(373)

(152)

5

(99)

(21)

(1)

4

49

17

(15)

(56)

(1)

-

(28)

14

(1)

34

208

19

(23)

(307)

(150)

5

(52)

(12)

2

(215)

(17)

(276)

8,688

5,248

1,634

693

6,309

4,342

Carrying amount

3,440

941

1,967

Changes in carrying amount:

- Capital expenditure

- Put into operation

- Acquisitions

- Disposals

- Depreciation

- Impairment losses

- Reversal of impairments

- Change in estimate of decommissioning costs

- Exchange differences

- Reclassifications

- Other changes

Balance at 31 December 2008

Cost

Depreciation and impairment losses

537

-

26

(23)

(389)

(24)

15

10

70

(18)

(3)

201

3

84

10

(8)

(64)

(11)

-

-

22

1

-

37

9,068

5,427

1,727

749

53

334

16

(13)

(313)

(7)

15

10

45

(1)

(2)

137

6,568

4,464

Carrying amount

3,641

978

2,104

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  121
113

242

204

38

3

13

-

-

(10)

-

-

-

(1)

-

5

246

203

43

2

13

-

-

(12)

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

245

199

46

428

24

404

386

(270)

1

-

-

(1)

-

(19)

(22)

(1)

74

481

3

478

479

(431)

-

(2)

-

(6)

-

-

3

(18)

(1)

24

507

5

502

19

7

12

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(1)

(1)

18

7

11

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

21

10

11

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements

Property, plant and equipment includes assets acquired under
finance lease agreements with a carrying amount of € 6 million 
(31 December 2007: € 17 million). The related commitments are
included under Borrowings and amount to € 6 million 
(31 December 2007: € 8 million). The total of the minimum lease
payments at the balance sheet date amounts to € 6 million 
(31 December 2007: € 10 million) and their present values to
€ 5 million (31 December 2007: € 9 million).

Overview of minimum lease payments in time:

2009

2010-2013

After 2013

Total

1

4

1

6

In 2008, on balance € 9 million in impairment losses was
recognized. In 2008 the asset impairment losses mainly related
to the closure of the Clavulanic Acid site of DSM Anti-Infectives
in Sweden (€ 12 million) and to various assets which are no
longer used at DSM Nutritional Products (€ 6 million), at DSM
Dyneema (€ 2 million), at DSM Business Support (€ 2 million) 
and at DSM Resins (€ 1 million); at DSM Anti-Infectives the
impairments made in 2007 were partly (€ 15 million) reversed 
due to improved business conditions.

The impairment losses on Property, plant and equipment in 2007
amounted to € 152 million and mainly related to DSM Anti-
Infectives (€ 146 million).

13 Associates

Balance at 1 January

20

26

2008

2007

Changes:

- Share of profit

- Dividend received

- Acquisitions

- Impairments

- Transfers

- Exchange differences

- Other changes

Balance at 31 December

Of which loans granted

1

(1)

1

(4)

-

2

0

19

1

(1)

(1)

-

-

(2)

(1)

(1)

20

-

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  122
114

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

Total

100

(7)

3

42

(4)

1

(2)

(2)

(1)

(7)

3

126

(4)

96

(20)

(1)

23

(1)

(13)

(30)

176

Other 
participations

Other 
receivables

Other 
deferred 
items

40

-

3

42

(4)

-

-

(1)

-

(7)

-

73

-

96

(20)

(1)

-

-

0

(30)

118

40

-

-

-

-

1

(2)

(1)

(10)

-

3

31

-

-

(0)

-

23

(1)

(11)

-

42

20

(7)

-

-

-

-

-

-

9

-

-

22

(4)

-

-

-

-

-

(2)

-

16

14 Other financial assets

Balance at 1 January 2007

Changes:

- Charged to the income statement

- Capital payments

- Acquisitions

- Disposals

- Loans granted

- Repayments

- Exchange differences

- Transfers

- Changes in fair value

- Other changes

Balance at 31 December 2007

Changes:

- Charged to the income statement

- Capital payments

- Impairments

- Disposals

- Loans granted

- Repayments

- Transfers

- Changes in fair value

Balance at 31 December 2008

Other participations relate to equity instruments in companies with activities that support DSM’s business, which can be quoted
or unquoted. In Other participations an amount of € 32 million is included that relates to equity instruments whose fair value cannot
be measured reliably (2007: € 35 million). These instruments are therefore measured at cost.

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  123
115

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements

15 Inventories

2008

2007

Deferred items comprise € 2 million (31 December 2007:
€ 34 million) in prepaid expenses that will impact profit or loss in
future periods but have already been paid.

Raw materials and consumables

Intermediates and finished goods

510

1,299

461

1,128

Adjustments to lower net realizable

value

Total

1,809

1,589

(44)

(42)

1,765

1,547

The carrying amount of inventories adjusted to net realizable
value was € 155 million (2007: € 165 million); the value
adjustment of inventories recognized in the income statement
was € 83 million expense (2007: € 17 million expense).

With respect to trade accounts receivable that are neither
impaired nor past due, there are no indications that the debtors
will not meet their payment obligations. An aging overview of
trade receivables related to commercial transactions amounting
to € 1,318 million is provided below. The remaining balance
reported as trade receivables amounting to € 207 million is
excluded from this analysis because it principally concerns
reclaimable VAT and is not related to the payment behavior of
customers.

In %

2008

2007

Neither past due nor impaired

1-29 days overdue

30-89 days overdue

90 days or more overdue

81

14

3

2

85

11

1

3

16 Receivables

Trade receivables

Trade accounts receivable

Receivables from associates

Adjustment for bad debts

Total

Other receivables

Income taxes receivable

Other taxes and social security

contributions

Government grants

Loans

Other receivables

Deferred items

Total

2008

2007

17 Cash and cash equivalents

1,545

4

1,549

(24)

1,525

17

16

1

19

35

19

107

1,458

11

1,469

Deposits

(17)

Cash at bank and in hand

Payments in transit

1,452

Bills of exchange

Total

2008

2007

192

377

1

31

601

70

242

18

39

369

9

128

7

10

35

46

235

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  124
116

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

2008

5,383

571

77

(944)

64

(224)

(250)

47

(29)

2007

5,855

434

(144)

154

(46)

(195)

(758)

53

30

18 Equity

Balance at 1 January

Net profit

Exchange differences, net of income tax

Net actuarial gains/(losses) on defined benefit obligations

Net asset ceiling related to defined benefit obligations

Dividend

Repurchase of ordinary shares

Proceeds from reissue of ordinary shares

Other changes

Balance at 31 December

4,695

5,383

After the balance sheet date the following dividends were declared by the Managing Board:

Per cumulative preference share A: € 0.23 (2007: € 0.23)

Per ordinary share: € 1.20 (2007: € 1.20)

Total

2008

10

194

204

2007

10

204

214

The proposed dividend on ordinary shares is subject to approval by the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders and has not been
deducted from Equity.

Share capital
On 31 December 2008 the authorized capital amounted to € 1,125 million, distributed over 306,960,000 ordinary shares,
44,040,000 cumulative preference shares A and 375,000,000 cumulative preference shares B with a nominal value of € 1.50 each,
and 1,200,000,000 cumulative preference shares C with a nominal value of € 0.03 each. Every nominal amount of € 0.03 carries
one vote. The changes in the number of shares in 2008 are shown in the table below.

Issued shares

Treasury shares

Ordinary

Cumprefs A

Cumprefs C

Ordinary

Cumprefs C

Balance at 1 January 2008

181,425,000

44,040,000

37,500,000

14,528,140

37,500,000

Reissue of shares in connection with exercise of option rights

Repurchase of own shares

-

-

-

-

-

-

(1,945,202)

6,615,000

-

-

Balance at 31 December 2008

181,425,000

44,040,000

37,500,000

19,197,938

37,500,000

Number of treasury shares at 31 December 2008

19,197,938

-

37,500,000

Number of shares outstanding at 

31 December 2008

162,227,062

44,040,000

-

The average number of ordinary shares outstanding in 2008 was 164,195,834 (2007: 178,540,706). All shares issued are fully
paid.

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  125
117

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements

Share premium
Of the total share premium of € 489 million, an amount of € 125 million can be regarded as entirely free of tax.

Treasury shares
On 31 December 2007 DSM possessed 14,528,140 ordinary shares (nominal value € 22 million, 6.4% of the share capital). In 2008,
DSM used 1,945,202 ordinary shares for servicing option rights and performance shares.

On 31 December 2008 DSM possessed 19,197,938 ordinary shares (nominal value € 29 million, 8.5% of the share capital). The
average purchase price of the ordinary treasury shares was € 34.34. In 2008, 6.6 million ordinary treasury shares were repurchased
as part of the first and the second phase of the second share buy-back program of Vision 2010. The number of treasury shares
at 31 December 2008 included 13.5 million shares related to the share buy-back program of Vision 2010. The remaining 5.7 million
ordinary treasury shares will be used for servicing management and personnel share-option rights.

Other reserves in Shareholder's equity

Total

Translation 
reserve

Hedging 
reserve

Reserve for 
share-based 
compensation

Fair value 
reserve

Balance at 1 January 2007

2

(53)

34

21

Changes:

Fair-value changes of derivatives

Release to income statement

Fair-value changes of other financial assets

Exchange differences

Options and performance shares granted

Options and performance shares exercised/cancelled

Reclassifications

Income tax

Total changes

49

(28)

(8)

(134)

11

(4)

3

(14)

(125)

-

-

-

(133)

-

-

-

(7)

(140)

Balance at 31 December 2007

(123)

(193)

Changes:

Fair-value changes of derivatives

Release to income statement

Fair-value changes of other financial assets

Exchange differences

Options and performance shares granted

Options and performance shares exercised/cancelled

Reclassifications

Income tax

Total changes

8

(33)

(30)

45

15

(8)

(1)

42

38

-

-

-

45

-

-

-

26

71

Balance at 31 December 2008

(85)

(122)

49

(28)

-

-

-

-

-

(7)

14

48

8

(33)

-

-

-

-

(1)

8

(18)

30

-

-

-

-

11

(4)

3

-

10

31

-

-

-

-

15

(8)

-

-

7

38

0

-

-

(8)

(1)

-

-

-

-

(9)

(9)

-

-

(30)

-

-

-

-

8

(22)

(31)

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  126118

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

19 Provisions

Restructuring costs and termination benefits

Environmental costs

Other long-term employee benefits

Other provisions

Total

Total

83

42

35

112

272

2008

Of which 
current

44

19

2

17

82

Total

75

38

36

112

261

2007

Of which 
current

50

13

1

27

91

In cases where the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are measured at the present value of the expenditures
expected to be required to settle the obligation. The discount rate used is based on swap rates for various terms, increased by 75
to 100 basis points depending on those terms. The balance of provisions measured at present value increased by € 4 million in
2008 in view of the passage of time and changes in the discount rate.

The provisions for restructuring costs and termination benefits mainly relate to the costs of redundancy schemes connected to the
dismissal and transfer of employees and costs of termination of contracts. These provisions have an average life of 1-3 years.

The provisions for environmental costs relate to soil clean-up obligations, among other things. These provisions have an average
life of more than 10 years.

Several items have been combined under Other provisions, for example obligations ensuing from future drilling-platform
decommissioning and site restoration and expenses relating to claims. These provisions have an average life of 5-10 years.

The total of non-current and current provisions increased by € 11 million. This is the balance of the following changes:

Restructuring costs and termination benefits

Environmental costs

Other long-term employee benefits

Other provisions

Total

Balance at 
1 January
2008

75

38

36

112

261

Additions

Releases

Uses

Exchange
differences

Other
changes

Balance at 
31 December
2008

59

14

1

16

90

(18)

(7)

(2)

(14)

(34)

(7)

0

(10)

(41)

(51)

1

1

-

-

2

-

3

-

8

11

83

42

35

112

272

The other changes included in Other provisions relate to revision of the costs for future drilling-platform decommissioning and site
restoration.

The additions to the Provisions for restructuring costs and termination benefits mainly relate to expenditures for restructuring the
Citric Acid activities, expenditures for the closure of the DSM Agro production site in IJmuiden (Netherlands) and to the structural
cost-saving actions to strengthen profitability and future competitiveness at DSM Pharmaceutical Products, DSM Anti Infectives,
DSM Engineering Plastics, DSM Resins and DSM Industrial Services. The withdrawal from this provision concerns expenditure
related to restructuring activitities at DSM Nutritional Products, DSM Food Specialties, DSM Pharmaceutical Products, DSM Resins
and DSM Industrial Services (Copernicus project).

The addition to the environmental provision mainly relates to expenditures for soil cleaning at DSM Pharmaceutical Products.

 Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  127
119

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements

The additions to the Other provisions mainly relate to a provision for future drilling-platform decommissioning and site restoration.
The withdrawal from this provision relates to expenditures regarding claims at DSM Nutritional Products and DSM Elastomers.

20 Borrowings

Debenture loans

Private loans

Finance lease liabilities

Credit institutions / commercial paper

Total

Total

1,398

391

6

498

2,293

2008

Of which 
current

177

58

1

498

734

Total

1,210

385

8

149

1,752

2007

Of which 
current

0

41

2

149

192

In agreements governing loans with a residual amount at year-end 2008 of € 1,614 million, of which € 177 million were of a short-
term nature (31 December 2007: € 1,417 million, none of which were of a short-term nature), clauses have been included which
restrict the provision of security. The documentation of the € 300 million bond issued in November 2005 which was increased by
€ 200 million in September 2008 and the documentation of the € 750 million bond issued in October 2007 include a change-of-
control clause. This clause allows the bond investors to request repayment at par if 50% or more of the DSM shares are controlled
by a third party and if the company is downgraded below investment grade (< BBB-).

At 31 December 2008, borrowings to a total of € 1,398 million had a remaining term of more than 5 years.

The schedule of repayment of borrowings (excluding debt to credit institutions and commercial paper) is as follows:

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012 and 2013

2014 through 2018

2008

2007

-

236

7

3

151

1,398

43

225

7

8

107

1,213

Total

1,795

1,603

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  128120

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

The fixed interest rate of the 6.75% USD loan 1999-2009 has
been swapped to floating rates by means of interest rate swaps
(fair value hedges). This loan was assigned as a net investment
hedge to hedge the currency risk of net investments in USD-
denominated subsidiaries.

The original amount of € 300 million of the 4% EUR loan
2005-2015 was swapped into CHF to hedge the currency risk
of net investments in CHF-denominated subsidiaries. This
original amount of the loan was pre-hedged (cash flow hedge) in
2005 by means of a forward starting swap, which led to a lower
effective fixed interest rate of 3.66%. The increase of the loan by
€ 180 million (after discount of € 20 million) was neither pre-
hedged nor swapped; the effective fixed interest rate for this part
of the loan is 5.21%.

The 5.25% EUR loan 2007-2017 was swapped into CHF in 2007
for an amount of € 650 million and in 2008 for an amount of 
€ 100 million to hedge the currency risk of net investments in
CHF-denominated subsidiaries. This loan was partly pre-hedged
(cash flow hedge) in 2006 and 2007 by means of forward starting
swaps, which led to a lower effective fixed interest rate of 4.89%
for the full loan.

A breakdown of private loans is given below:

A breakdown of the borrowings by currency (excluding debt to
credit institutions and commercial paper) is given in the following
table:

EUR

USD

CNY

Other

Total

2008

2007

1,324

391

69

11

1,150

384

60

9

1,795

1,603

On balance, total borrowings increased by € 541 million owing
to the following changes:

2008

2007

Balance at 1 January

1,752

1,514

Loans taken up

Repayments

Changes in fair value

Acquisitions

Changes in debt to credit

institutions / commercial paper

Exchange differences

Other changes

219

(49)

1

0

349

22

(1)

753

(466)

0

6

(10)

(47)

2

Balance at 31 December

2,293

1,752

NLG loan

NLG loan

4.34%

floating

(6 months)

1998-2008

2000-2014

The average effective interest rate on the portfolio of borrowings
outstanding in 2008, including financial instruments related to
these borrowings, amounted to 3.9% (2007: 4.5%).

CNY loan

floating 

2002-2009

(12 months)

CNY loan

floating 

2008-2011

A breakdown of debenture loans is given below:

USD loan

USD loan

(12 months)

5.51%

5.61%

2003-2013

2003-2015

2008

2007

Other loans

2008

2007

-

65

38

31

107

106

44

4

65

60

-

103

102

51

6.75%

4.00%

5.25%

USD loan

EUR loan

EUR loan

Total

1999-2009

2005-2015

2007-2017

177

480

741

169

300

741

1,398

1,210

All debenture loans have a fixed interest rate.

Total

391

385

The fixed interest rate of the 5.51% USD loan 2003-2013 was
swapped into a floating rate by means of an interest rate swap
(fair value hedge). During 2005 this interest rate swap was
unwound. The gain from this will be amortized until maturity,
leading to an effective fixed USD interest rate of 4.29% for the
loan. This 5.51% USD loan was assigned as a net investment
hedge to hedge the currency risk of net investment in USD-
denominated subsidiaries.

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  129
121

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements

The currency component of the 5.61% USD loan 2003-2015
was swapped into euros (cash flow hedge). The resulting EUR
obligation was swapped into CHF to hedge the currency risk of
net investments in CHF-denominated subsidiaries (net
investment hedge).

23 Contingent liabilities and other financial obligations

DSM’s policy regarding financial-risk management is described
in note 24.

associates and third parties

Outstanding orders for projects

21 Other non-current liabilities

under construction

Other

Operating leases and rents

Guarantee obligations on behalf of

2008

2007

70

65

16

25

34

58

15

9

Investment grants

Other non-current liabilities

Total

22 Current liabilities

Trade payables

Received in advance

Trade accounts payable

Notes and cheques due

Owing to associates

2008

2007

Total

176

116

15

50

65

23

12

35

Most of the outstanding orders for projects under construction
will be completed in 2009. Property, plant and equipment under
operating leases primarily concern catalysts, buildings and
various equipment items.

The commitments for operating leases and rents are spread as
follows:

2008

2007

18

1,165

1

4

2009

2010

2011

9

1,103

2012 and 2013

After 2013

6

6

Total

6

13

11

12

28

70

Total

1,188

1,124

Other current liabilities

Income taxes payable

Other taxes and social security

contributions

Pensions

Other liabilities

Deferred items

Total

70

76

4

207

135

492

65

68

2

216

254

605

Litigation
The investigations into possible restrictive and/or concerted
practices involving a number of EPDM producers, including
DSM, which had been launched at the end of 2002 by the
European Commission, the United States Department of Justice
and the Canadian Competition Bureau, were closed mid 2006
without charges of any kind being brought against DSM or its
affiliates. Several civil actions in the United States and Canada
are still ongoing.

Claims have been received on account of the delivery by DSM
Food Specialties of an allegedly defective intermediate product.
No health risks are involved. Discussions are being held with
most claimants aimed at an amicable solution whilst in one case
litigation has been initiated. Possible liability is covered by
insurance.

DSM has a process in place to monitor legal claims periodically
and systematically.

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  130122

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

24 Financial derivatives

Policies on financial risks

General
The main financial risks faced by DSM relate to liquidity risk and market risk (comprising interest rate risk, currency risk and price
risk). DSM’s financial policy is aimed at minimizing the effects of fluctuations in currency-exchange and interest rates on its results
in the short term and following market rates in the long term. DSM uses financial derivatives to manage financial risks relating to
business operations and does not enter into speculative derivative positions.

Liquidity risk
DSM has two confirmed credit facilities of € 400 million and € 500 million amounting to a total of € 900 million (2007: two confirmed
credit facilities amounting to a total of € 900 million) and a commercial-paper program amounting to € 1,500 million 
(2007: € 1,500 million). The company will use the commercial-paper program to a total of not more than € 900 million 
(2007: € 900 million). The agreements for the committed credit facilities neither have financial covenants nor material adverse 
changes clauses.

Floating-rate and fixed-rate borrowings analyzed by maturity are summarized below. Borrowings excluding credit institutions are
shown after taking into account related interest rate derivatives in designated hedging relationships.

2008

Within 1 year

Within 1 to 2 years

Within 2 to 3 years

Within 3 to 4 years

Within 4 to 5 years

After 5 years

Total

2007

Within 1 year

Within 1 to 2 years

Within 2 to 3 years

Within 3 to 4 years

Within 4 to 5 years

After 5 years

Total

Fixed-rate 
borrowings

Floating-rate 
borrowings

Subtotal

Interest
payments

Cash at
redemption1 

Total cash out

13

6

2

4

108

1,329

223

1

1

39

-

69

236

7

3

43

108

1,398

1,462

333

1,795

6

14

6

2

1

1,247

37

211

1

7

2

69

43

225

7

9

3

1,316

1,276

327

1,603

86

78

78

77

74

199

592

87

76

67

66

66

248

610

-

-

-

-

-

29

29

-

-

-

-

-

9

9

322

85

81

120

182

1,626

2,416

130

301

74

75

69

1,573

2,222

1

Difference between nominal redemption and amortized costs

Interest rate risk
DSM’s interest rate risk policy is aimed at minimizing the interest rate risks associated with the financing of the company and thus
at the same time optimizing the net interest costs. This policy translates into a certain desired profile of fixed-interest and floating-
interest positions, including cash and cash equivalents, with the floating-interest position in principle not exceeding 60% of net
debt.

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  131
123

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements

On 31 December 2008, the notional amount of one interest rate swap in relation to long-term borrowings was € 177 million (2007:
€ 170 million). For this swap fair value hedge accounting was applied until 1 October 2008; from that moment on the hedge became
ineffective. In 2008 an immaterial amount was recognized in the income statement in connection with this ineffectiveness (in Other
financial income and expense).

The following sensitivity analysis of borrowings and related financial derivatives to interest rate movements assumes an immediate
1% change in interest rates for all currencies and maturities from their level on 31 December 2008, with all other variables held
constant. As in 2007, a 1% reduction in interest rates would not result in a material change in profit and loss or equity on the basis
of the composition of financial instruments on 31 December 2008 as floating-rate borrowings are balanced by floating-rate assets
(mainly cash). The same applies in the case of a 1% increase in interest rates. The sensitivity of the fair value of financial instruments
on 31 December 2008 to changes in interest rates is set out in the following table.

Carrying
amount

Fair value

2008

Sensitivity of fair value to
change in interest of:
(1%)

+1%

Carrying
amount

Fair value

2007

Sensitivity of fair value to
change in interest of:
(1%)

+1%

Current investments

Cash and cash equivalents

Short-term borrowings

Long-term borrowings

Interest rate swaps (fixed to floating)

Pre-hedges

4

601

(734)

4

601

(737)

(1,559)

(1,621)

1

-

1

-

-

-

1

97

-

-

-

-

(1)

4

369

(192)

4

369

(192)

(105)

(1,560)

(1,509)

-

-

(1)

-

(1)

-

-

-

-

89

(2)

-

-

-

-

(97)

2

-

Interest rate swaps are from time to time used to hedge the fixed interest rate of a new external loan as from the future issue date
(pre-hedges). In this way DSM achieves up-front certainty about the interest costs for a major part of its long-term euro debt. The
5.25% EUR loan 2007-2017 was pre-hedged for an amount of € 625 million in 2006 and 2007 by means of forward-starting swaps
for a locked interest rate of 4.1% (excluding credit spread). Including the unhedged € 125 million and credit spread, the effective
interest rate of this loan amounts to 4.89%. On 31 December 2008 no pre-hedges were outstanding (same as in 2007).

Currency risk
It is DSM’s policy to hedge 100% of the currency risks resulting from sales and purchases at the moment of recognition of the
trade receivables and trade payables. In addition, operating companies may – under strict conditions – opt for hedging currency
risks from firm commitments and forecast transactions. The currencies giving rise to these risks are primarily USD, CHF and JPY.
The risks arising from currency exposures are regularly reviewed by the business groups and hedged when appropriate. DSM uses
average-rate currency forward contracts, currency forward contracts, spot contracts, and average-rate currency options to hedge
the exposure to fluctuations in foreign exchange rates. At year-end, these instruments had remaining maturities of less than one
year.

To hedge intercompany loans, receivables and payables denominated in currencies other than the functional currency of the
subsidiaries, DSM uses currency swaps or forward contracts. Hedge accounting is not applied for these instruments. On
31 December 2008, the notional amount of the currency forward contracts was € 1,977 million (2007: € 1,556 million).

In 2008 DSM hedged USD 869 million (2007: USD 718 million) of its projected net cash flow in USD in 2009 (partly against CHF)
by means of average-rate currency forward contracts at an average exchange rate of USD 1.42 per euro for the four quarters of
2009. In 2008 DSM also hedged JPY 5,475 million (2007: JPY 5,375 million) of its projected net cash flow in JPY in 2009 (mostly
against CHF) by means of average-rate currency forward contracts at an average exchange rate of JPY 155.20 per euro for the
four quarters of 2009. These hedges have fixed the exchange rate for part of the USD and JPY receipts in 2009. Cash flow hedge
accounting is applied for these hedges. As a result of these hedges, in 2008 € 29 million (2007: € 27 million) was recognized in the

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  132124

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

operating income of the segments involved in accordance with the realization of the expected cash flows. There was no material
ineffectiveness in relation to these hedges.

The currency risk associated with the translation of DSM’s net investment in entities denominated in currencies other than the euro
is partially hedged. CHF-denominated net assets have partially been hedged by currency swaps (CHF 1,901 million). USD-
denominated net assets have partially been hedged through USD loans (USD 400 million). There was no material ineffectiveness
in relation to these hedges.

The following sensitivity analysis of net borrowings and derivative financial instruments to currency movements against the euro
assumes a 10% change in all foreign currency rates against the euro from their level on 31 December 2008, with all other variables
held constant. A +10% change indicates a strengthening of foreign currencies against the euro. A -10% change represents a
weakening of foreign currencies against the euro.

Carrying
amount

Fair value

2008

Sensitivity of fair value to
change in all exchange
rates of:
(10%)

+10%

Carrying
amount

Fair Value

2007

Sensitivity of fair value to
change in all exchange
rates of:
(10%)

+10%

Current investments

Cash and cash equivalents

Short-term borrowings

Long-term borrowings

Cross currency swaps

Currency forward contracts

Cross currency swaps related to net

investments in foreign entities1 

Average-rate forwards used for economic

hedging2 

Average-rate currency options used for

economic hedging2 

11

2

Fair value change reported in Translation Reserve.
Fair value change reported in Hedging Reserve.

4

601

(734)

4

601

(737)

(1,559)

(1,621)

(19)

20

-

17

(37)

(31)

14

(7)

-

(14)

30

25

(12)

6

(87)

(145)

119

(7)

-

(40)

-

32

-

(19)

20

(87)

(7)

-

4

369

(192)

4

369

(192)

(1,560)

(1,509)

(28)

23

25

20

2

(28)

23

25

20

2

-

13

(7)

(48)

12

(67)

(119)

(27)

-

-

(11)

6

39

(10)

55

97

22

6

The following sensitivity analysis of net borrowings and derivative financial instruments to currency movements against the euro
assumes a 10% change in the USD exchange rate against all foreign currencies and the euro from the level on 31 December 2008,
with all other variables held constant. A +10% change indicates a strengthening of the USD and a -10% change represents a
weakening of the USD.

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  133
125

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements

Carrying
amount

Fair value

2008

Sensitivity of fair value to
change in USD
(10%)

+10%

Carrying
amount

Fair Value

2007

Sensitivity of fair value to
change in USD
(10%)

+10%

4

601

(734)

4

601

(737)

(1,559)

(1,621)

(19)

20

(87)

(7)

-

(19)

20

(87)

(7)

-

-

1

(20)

(27)

14

(76)

-

(68)

-

-

-

17

22

(12)

62

-

56

-

4

369

(192)

4

369

(192)

(1,560)

(1,509)

(28)

23

25

20

2

(28)

23

25

20

2

-

2

(1)

(43)

12

(107)

-

(42)

-

(2)

1

35

(10)

87

-

34

10

Current investments

Cash and cash equivalents

Short-term borrowings

Long-term borrowings

Cross currency swaps

Currency forward contracts

Cross currency swaps related to net

investments in foreign entities1 

Average-rate forwards used for economic

hedging2 

Average-rate currency options used for

economic hedging2 

1

2

Fair value change reported in Translation Reserve.
Fair value change reported in Hedging Reserve.

1

Fair value changes on these positions will generally be recognized in profit or loss with the exception of the instruments for which
cash flow hedge accounting or net-investment hedge accounting is applied. Cash flow hedge accounting is applied for the average-
rate forwards and average-rate currency options used for economic hedging; the fair value changes of these derivatives are
recognized in the hedging reserve in equity until recognition of the related cash flows. Net-investment hedge accounting is applied
for the cross currency swaps used to protect net investments in foreign entities; the fair value changes of these derivatives are
recognized in the translation reserve in equity until the net investment is disposed of, to the extent that the changes in fair value
are caused by changes in currency exchange rates.

Price risk
Financial instruments that are subject to changes in stock exchange prices or indexes are subject to a price risk. At year-end 2008
DSM had a limited exposure to price risk in relation to investments in available-for-sale securities.

Credit risk
DSM manages the credit risk to which it is exposed by applying credit limits per financial institution and by dealing exclusively with
financial institutions having a high credit rating. At the balance sheet date there were no significant concentrations of credit risk.

With regard to treasury activities it is ensured that financial transactions are only concluded with counterparties that have at least
a Moody's credit rating of P1 for short-term instruments and A3 for long-term instruments. At business group level, outstanding
receivables are continuously monitored by the management of the operating companies. In view of the current economic
circumstances a weekly review by group management of the aging of outstanding trade receivables has been introduced. In
addition, weekly reporting of the outstanding balances with important customers has also been started. Appropriate allowances
are made for credit risks that have been identified (as listed in note 16). It is therefore unlikely that significant losses will arise in
relation to receivables that have not been provided for.

The maximum exposure to credit risk is represented by the carrying amounts of financial assets that are recognized in the balance
sheet, including derivative financial instruments. No significant agreements or financial instruments were available at the reporting
date that would reduce the maximum exposure to credit risk.

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  134
126

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

Fair value of financial instruments
In the following table the carrying amounts and the estimated fair values of financial instruments are disclosed:

Assets

Other participations

Other non-current receivables

Current receivables

Financial derivatives

Current investments

Cash and cash equivalents

Liabilities

Non-current borrowings

Other non-current liabilities

Current borrowings

Financial derivatives

Other current liabilities

31 December 2008

31 December 2007

Carrying amount

Fair value

Carrying amount

Fair value

118

42

1,632

86

4

601

1,559

65

734

179

1,680

118

42

1,632

86

4

601

1,621

65

737

179

1,680

73

31

1,687

83

4

369

1,560

35

192

42

1,729

73

31

1,687

83

4

369

1,509

35

192

42

1,729

The following methods and assumptions were used to determine the fair value of financial instruments: cash, current investments,
current and non-current receivables, current borrowings and other current and non-current liabilities are stated at carrying amount,
which approximates fair value in view of the short maturity of these instruments. The fair values of financial derivatives and long-
term instruments are based on calculations, quoted market prices or quotes obtained from intermediaries.

The following table shows the carrying amounts of the financial derivatives recognized, broken down by type and purpose:

Assets

Liabilities

Total

Interest rate swaps

Currency swaps

Total financial derivatives related to borrowings

Currency forward contracts

Currency options

Balance at 31 December 2007

Interest rate swaps

Currency swaps

Total financial derivatives related to borrowings

Currency forward contracts

Currency options

Balance at 31 December 2008

0

27

27

54

2

83

1

-

1

85

-

86

(1)

(30)

(31)

(11)

-

(42)

-

(106)

(106)

(73)

-

(179)

(1)

(3)

(4)

43

2

41

1

(106)

(105)

12

-

(93)

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  135
127

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements

25 Post-employment benefits

2008

2007

The group operates a number of defined benefit plans and
defined contribution plans throughout the world, the assets of
which are generally held in separately administered funds. The
pension plans are generally funded by payments from
employees and by the relevant group companies. The group also
provides certain additional healthcare benefits to retired
employees in the United States.

The charges for pension costs recognized in the income
statement (note 5) relate to the following:

Prepaid pension costs

Employee benefits liabilities

Balance at 1 January

Changes:

- Balance of actuarial gains/

(losses)

- Balance of asset ceiling

- Employee benefits costs

- Acquisitions and disposals

2008

2007

- Contributions by employer

- Exchange differences

11

- Other changes

3

3

25

42

Total changes

Balance at 31 December

Of which:

- Prepaid pension costs

- Employee benefits liabilities

Pension plans

Healthcare plans

Other post-employment benefits

Defined contribution plans

Total

0

3

5

26

34

For 2009 costs related to pensions and healthcare, excluding
gains and losses on curtailments and settlements, will be
approximately € 70 million higher than the costs for 2008
(€ 3 million).

Changes in Prepaid pension costs and Employee benefits
liabilities recognized in the balance sheet are disclosed in the
following overview:

1,169

(282)

887

(1,270)

85

(9)

-

93

(1)

5

(1,097)

(210)

137

(347)

918

(325)

593

208

(62)

(17)

2

156

7

0

294

887

1,169

(282)

In the Netherlands a prepaid pension asset of € 135 million
remained at 31 December 2008.

€ 282 million) consist of € 291 m illion (2007: € 229 million) 

The Employee benefits liabilities of € 347 million 
(2007: 
related to pension plans, € 36 million (2007: € 33 million)  
related to healthcare and other costs and € 20 million                                        
(2007: € 20 million) related to post-employment benefits.

Pensions
The DSM group companies have various pension plans, which
are geared to the local regulations and practices in the countries
in which they operate. As these plans are designed to comply
with the statutory framework, tax legislation, local customs and
economic situation of the countries concerned, it follows that the
nature of the plans varies from country to country. The plans are
based on local legal and contractual obligations.

Defined benefit plans are applicable to certain employees in the
Netherlands, Germany, the United Kingdom, Switzerland, the
United States and Austria. The rights that can be derived from
these plans are based primarily on length of service and the
majority of the plans are based on final salary. The majority of the
obligations are funded and have been transferred to
independent pension funds and life-insurance companies.  

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  136
128

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

Fair value of plan assets 

Balance at 1 January

Changes:

- Expected return on plan assets

- Actuarial gains/(losses)

Actual return on plan assets

- Settlements

- Acquisitions/disposals

- Contributions by employer

- Contributions by employees

- Exchange differences on foreign

plans

- Benefits paid

- Other changes

2008

2007

5,400

5,466

330

(1,402)

(1,072)

-

-

92

21

11

(239)

-

321

(331)

(10)

-

34

146

20

(32)

(224)

-

Balance at 31 December

4,213

5,400

The amounts recognized in the balance sheet are as follows:

The German and the Austrian plan are wholly unfunded.
Together they represent 4% of the total defined benefit
obligation.

Post-employment benefits relate to obligations that will be
settled in the future and require assumptions to project benefit
obligations and fair values of plan assets. Post-employment
benefit accounting is intended to reflect the recognition of post-
employment benefits over the employee’s approximate service
period, based on the terms of the plans and the investment and
funding. The accounting requires management to make
assumptions regarding variables such as discount rate, future
salary increases, return on assets, and future healthcare costs.
Management consults with external actuaries regarding these
assumptions at least annually for significant plans. Changes in
these key assumptions can have a significant impact on the
projected defined benefit obligations, funding requirements and
periodic costs incurred.

The changes in the present value of the defined benefit
obligations and in the fair value of plan assets of the major plans
are listed below:

Present value of defined benefit obligations 

2008

2007

(4,252)

4,213

(4,276)

5,400

(39)

1,124

(202)

(241)

87

-

(154)

(291)

137

(202)

922

99

(81)

940

(229)

1,169

Balance at 1 January

4,478

4,906

2008

2007

Present value of funded obligations

Fair value of plan assets

Changes:

- Service costs

- Interest costs

- Contributions by employees

- Actuarial (gains)/losses

- Curtailments

- Settlements

- Past service costs

- Acquisitions/disposals

- Exchange differences on foreign

plans

- Benefits paid

- Other changes

80

236

21

(132)

-

-

2

-

7

(239)

1

Present value of unfunded

obligations

92

224

20

(541)

Funded status

Unrecognized past service costs

Effect of asset ceiling

-

-

8

28

Net liabilities / net assets

(35)

Of which:

(224)

- Liabilities (Employee benefits

-

liabilities)

- Assets (Prepaid pension costs)

Balance at 31 December

4,454

4,478

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  137
129

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements

The changes in the net assets recognized in the balance sheet are as follows:

Balance at 1 January

Net expense recognized in the income statement

Actuarial gains/(losses) recognized directly in equity during the year

Asset ceiling recognized directly in equity during the year

Contributions by employer

Acquisitions/disposals

Exchange differences on foreign plans

Other changes

Balance at 31 December

2008

940

0

(1,270)

85

92

-

0

(1)

(154)

In 2009 DSM is expected to contribute € 111 million (actual 2008: € 92 million) to its defined benefit plans.

The major categories of pension-plan assets as a percentage of total plan assets are as follows:

Bonds

Equities

Property

Other

The pension-plan assets do not include ordinary DSM shares nor property occupied by DSM.

The total expense recognized in the income statement is as follows:

Current service costs

Interest on obligation

Expected return on plan assets

Past service costs

(Gains)/losses on curtailments and settlements

Costs related to defined benefit plans

2008

63%

29%

4%

4%

2008

80

236

(330)

14

-

(0)

2007

651

(11)

210

(62)

146

2

4

-

940

2007

51%

44%

5%

0%

2007

92

224

(321)

16

-

11

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  138130

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

The main actuarial assumptions for the year (weighted averages) are:

Discount rate

Price inflation

Salary increase

Pension increase

Expected return on plan assets

The Netherlands

Foreign

The Netherlands

2008

5.75%

1.75%

1.75%

1.75%

6.45%

4.70%

2.19%

3.10%

1.48%

4.8%-8.75%

5.50%

1.75%

1.75%

1.75%

6.25%

2007

Foreign

5.00%

2.19%

3.14%

1.69%

4.5%-8.5%

The assumptions for the expected return on plan assets are based on a review of historical returns of the asset classes in which
the assets of the pension plans are invested and the expected long-term allocation of the assets over these classes.

Year-end amounts for the current and previous periods are as follows:

Defined benefit obligations

Plan assets

Funded status of asset/(liability)

Experience adjustments on plan assets, gain/(loss)

Experience adjustments on plan liabilities, gain/(loss)

Assumed gain/(loss) on liabilities

2008

2007

2006

2005

(4,454)

4,213

(241)

(1,402)

26

106

(4,478)

5,400

922

(331)

21

519

(4,906)

5,466

560

25

(94)

459

(5,064)

5,231

167

430

(149)

(1)

Post-employment healthcare and other costs
In some countries, particularly in the United States, group companies provide retired employees and their surviving dependants
with post-employment benefits other than pensions, mainly allowances for healthcare expenses and life-insurance premiums. Some
of these are unfunded; in these cases, approved expense claims are reimbursed out of the financial resources of the group
companies concerned.

The amounts included in the balance sheet are as follows:

Present value of funded obligations

Fair value of plan assets (including reimbursement rights)

Present value of unfunded obligations

Unrecognized past service costs

Net liability (provision for post-employment benefits)

2008

2007

(37)

8

(29)

(6)

(1)

(36)

(35)

8

(27)

(5)

(1)

(33)

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  139
131

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements

The amounts recognized in the income statement are as follows:

Current service costs

Interest costs

Expected return on plan assets and reimbursement rights

Past service costs

(Gains)/losses on curtailments or settlements

Costs related to healthcare plans

2008

2007

2

2

(1)

(0)

-

3

2

2

(1)

(0)

-

3

The changes in the net liability for post-employment healthcare and other costs recognized in the balance sheet (provision for post-
employment benefits) can be shown as follows:

Balance at 1 January

Expense recognized in the income statement

Actuarial gains/(losses) recognized directly in equity

Benefits paid/employer contributions

Acquisitions/disposals

Exchange differences

Balance at 31 December

2008

(33)

(3)

0

2

-

(2)

(36)

In 2009 DSM is expected to contribute € 1 million to its post-employment healthcare and other plans.

The main actuarial assumptions for post-employment healthcare costs (weighted averages) for the year are:

Discount rate

Price inflation

Salary increase

Healthcare-cost trend (initial rate)

Healthcare-cost trend (ultimate rate)

2008

6.25%

3.5%

4.5%

9.0%

4.75%

2007

(33)

(3)

(2)

1

-

4

(33)

2007

6.0%

3.0%

4.0%

8.0%

4.75%

A one-percentage-point change in assumed healthcare cost trend rates would have the following impact:

Effect on the aggregate of the service costs and interest costs (increase)

Effect on defined obligation (increase)

One-percentage- 
point increase

One-percentage- 
point decrease

(0)

(5)

0

4

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  140132

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

Amounts for the current and previous periods are as follows:

Defined benefit obligations

Plan assets (including reimbursement rights)

Funded status of asset/(liability)

Experience adjustments of plan liabilities (loss)

26 Net debt

2008

2007

2006

2005

(43)

8

(35)

1

(40)

8

(32)

1

(40)

8

(32)

0

(69)

13

(56)

(4)

Net debt is an important parameter for DSM's financial policy. In order to maintain a single A credit rating DSM aims for a net debt
which is between 30 and 40% of net debt plus equity. Furthermore, operating profit before amortization and depreciation should
at least amount to 8.5 times the balance of financial income and expense. The financial policy is discussed in depth in the section
on Financial policy on page 81.

Borrowings:

- Non-current borrowings

- Current borrowings

Total borrowings

Current investments

Cash and cash equivalents

Financial derivatives, assets (see also note 24)

Financial derivatives, liabilities (see also note 24)

Net debt

2008

2007

1,559

734

2,293

(4)

(601)

(86)

179

1,781

1,560

192

1,752

(4)

(369)

(83)

42

1,338

Cash at year-end 2008 was not being used as collateral and was therefore not restricted (2007: also zero).

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  141
133

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements

27 Notes to the cash flow statement

The cash flow statement provides an explanation of the changes in cash and cash equivalents. It is prepared on the basis of a
comparison of the balance sheets as at 1 January and 31 December. Changes that do not involve cash flows, such as changes
in exchange rates, amortization, depreciation, impairment losses and transfers to other balance sheet items, are eliminated.

Changes in working capital due to the acquisition or disposal of consolidated companies are included under Investing activities.

Most of the changes in the cash flow statement can be traced back to the detailed statements of changes for the balance sheet
items concerned. For those balance sheet items for which no detailed statement of changes is included, the table below shows
the link between the change according to the balance sheet and the change according to the cash flow statement:

2007

In % of 
net sales 
(from 
continuing 
operations)

21.4

2008

In % of 
net sales 
(from 
continuing 
operations)

22.6

Operating 
working 
capital

1,875

2,102

227

(59)

7

5

180

(180)

Operating 
working 
capital

1,801

1,875

74

69

(19)

-

124

(124)

Balance at 1 January

Balance at 31 December

Balance sheet change

Adjustments:

- Exchange differences

- Changes in consolidation

- Transfers

Total

Change in cash flow

28 Share-based compensation

Under the DSM Stock Incentive Plan, performance and non-performance stock options or Stock Appreciation Rights (SARs) are
granted to senior management. Such a grant takes place on the first day on which the DSM stock is quoted ex-dividend following
the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders. The opening price of the DSM stock on that day is the exercise price of the stock
options and SARs.

Stock Options and SARs have a term of eight years and are subject to a vesting period of three years. After this three-year period
one third of the stock options and SARs (non-performance-related) will vest and two thirds of the stock options and SARs that are
performance-related will become exercisable in whole, in part, or not at all, depending on the total shareholder return (TSR) achieved
by DSM in comparison with a peer group. Non-vested stock options and SARs will be forfeited. If employment is terminated prior
to the vesting date, specific rules regarding vesting and forfeitures apply. The exercise of stock incentives is regulated.

Besides stock options tied to performance, performance shares have been granted to the members of the Managing Board.
Performance shares vest after three years upon the realization of a predefined performance measure (same performance schedule
as operated for stock options).

All stock options and performance shares are settled by physical delivery of DSM shares, while SARs are settled in cash.

 Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  142134

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

Fair value 
on grant 
date (€ )

Exercise 
price (€ )

Expiry date

Overview of stock options and Stock Appreciation Rights for management 
Year of 
issue

In 2008

Granted

Exercised

Forfeited/ 
expired

Out- 
standing 
on 31 Dec. 
2008

Out- 
standing 
on 31 Dec. 
2007

2000

2001

2002

2003

2003 1  

2004

20052,3,4 

20062 

20072 

20082 

15,000

229,625

510,300

632,000

92,200

1,278,321

2,441,028

2,817,725

3,176,800

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3,377,350

(15,000)

(187,175)

(111,250)

(250,800)

(11,000)

(478,320)

-

-

-

-

-

-

(360,900)

(1,130,786)

-

42,450

399,050

381,200

81,200

800,001

949,342

(44,000)

(158,500)

2,615,225

(2,500)

(2,500)

(132,850)

3,041,450

(67,850)

3,307,000

3.52

3.88

5.22

3.09

3.64

2.97

6.15

8.95

7.69

5.73

18.240

31 Mar. 2008

19.990

30 Mar. 2009

23.505

4 Apr. 2010

18.195

4 Apr. 2011

19.770

3 Nov. 2011

17.895

2 Apr. 2012

29.050

8 Apr. 2013

38.300

31 Mar. 2014

33.600

30 Mar. 2015

29.790

28 Mar. 2016

2008 Total

11,192,999

3,377,350

(1,463,445)

(1,489,986)

11,616,918

Of which vested

3,330,396

at 31 Dec. 2006

3,287,143

at 31 Dec. 2007

2007 Total

10,833,702

3,271,300

(2,479,053)

(432,950)

11,192,999

Of which vested

2,831,473

3,330,396

1

2

3

4

On 3 November 2003 a select group of DSM Nutritional Products employees received stock options and SARs on a one-off basis.
Stock options will partly vest, and may therefore immediately be exercised, upon termination of employment in connection with retirement or early retirement.
The remaining term to exercise stock options or SARs after their vesting as a result of retirement or early retirement is limited to three years (the remaining term to
exercise in the case of regular vesting is five years).
Based on TSR performance, the stock incentives tied to performance granted in 2005 did only partially vest; the remaining part has been forfeited.

Certain employees in the Netherlands are entitled to employee stock options that are granted on the first day on which the DSM
stock is quoted ex-dividend following the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders. The opening price of the DSM stock on that
day is the exercise price of the stock options. Employee stock options can immediately be exercised and have a term of 5 years.

Overview of stock options for employees 
Year of issue

In 2008

Outstanding 
on 31 Dec. 
2007

Granted

Exercised Forfeited/expired

Outstanding 
on 31 Dec. 
2008

Fair value 
on grant 
date (€ )

Exercise 
price (€ )

Exercise 
period

2003

2005

2006

2007

2008

Total

50,214

184,412

584,533

599,488

-

-

-

-

-

657,428

(47,428)

(46,950)

(41,704)

(133,713)

(210,462)

(2,786)

(400)

(3,030)

(2,090)

(998)

-

137,062

539,799

463,685

445,968

2.33

4.29

6.03

4.27

3.27

18.19

until Apr. 2008

29.05

until Apr. 2010

38.30

until Mar. 2011

33.60

until Mar. 2012

29.79

until Mar. 2013

1,418,647

657,428

(480,257)

(9,304)

1,586,514

Changes in 2007

648,828

(198,203)

(33,948)

Based on the 2007 result, 657,428 employee option rights were granted in 2008.

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  143
135

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements

Measurement of fair value
The costs of option plans are measured by reference to the fair value of the options at the date at which the options are granted.
The fair value is determined using the Black-Scholes model, taking into account market conditions linked to the price of the DSM
share. Stock-price volatility is determined on the basis of historical volatilities of the DSM share price measured each month over
a period equal to the expected option life. The costs of these options are recognized in the income statement (Employee benefits
costs).

The following assumptions were used in the Black-Scholes model to determine the fair value at grant date:

Risk-free interest rate (6 years risk free)

Expected option life of management option rights

Nominal option life of management option rights

Expected option life of employee option rights

Nominal option life of employee option rights

Stock-price volatility of management option rights

Stock-price volatility of employee option rights

2008

2007

3.75%

6 years

8 years

2.5 years

5 years

26%

20%

4.00%

6 years

8 years

2.5 years

5 years

26%

20%

In the costs for wages and salaries an amount of € 13 million is included for share-based compensation (2007: € 9 million). In the
following table the share-based compensation is specified:

Stock options

Stock appreciation rights

Performance shares

Total expense

2008

2007

14

(2)

1

13

10

(1)

-

9

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  144136

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

29 Interests in joint ventures

DSM’s share in its most important joint ventures is disclosed below:

Company

Location

Country

DSM interest

DEX-Plastomers VoF

Noordgastransport B.V.

EdeA VoF

2008

2007

Heerlen

Zoetermeer

Sittard-Geleen

NL

NL

NL

50%

40%

50%

50%

40%

50%

The financial data of joint ventures are included in the consolidated financial statements according to the method of proportionate
consolidation. DSM’s interests in the assets and liabilities, income and expense of these joint ventures are:

Non-current assets

Current assets

Non-current liabilities

Current liabilities

Net assets

Net sales

Expenses

Net profit

2008

2007

159

68

(100)

(44)

83

134

(95)

39

151

75

(100)

(38)

88

121

(82)

39

30 Interests in associates

DSM’s share in its most important associates is disclosed below:

Company

Location

Country

DSM interest

Nylon Polymer Company, LLC

Xinhui Meida - DSM Nylon Chips Co. Ltd.

Augusta

Guangzhou

US

CN

2008

25%

25%

2007

25%

25%

Investments in associates are accounted for by the equity method. The following table provides summarized financial information
on associates on a 100% basis.

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  145
137

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements

Non-current assets

Current assets

Non-current liabilities

Current liabilities

Net assets

Net sales

Net result

31 Related parties

2008

2007

61

45

(15)

(35)

56

256

(16)

60

66

(5)

(54)

67

217

(1)

Related-parties disclosure relates entirely to the key management of DSM, being represented by the Managing Board and
Supervisory Board of DSM.

The total remuneration (including pension expenditures and other commitments) of the members of the Managing Board amounted
to € 4.6 million (2007: € 3.8 million). This includes fixed annual salary including other items to the amount of € 2.8 million
(2007: € 2.8 million), bonuses to the amount of € 1.6 million (2007: € 1.0 million), and pension expenditure amounting to € 0.2 million
(2007: zero) including a discount of € 0.2 million. For further information about the remuneration of the members of the Managing
Board see note 10 to the financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.

Members of the Supervisory Board received a fixed remuneration (included in Other operating costs) totaling € 0.3 million    
(2007: € 0.3 million).

Further information about the remuneration of Managing Board members and Supervisory Board members and their share option
rights is given on page 68 of the Report by the Supervisory Board.

32 Service fees paid to external auditors

The service fees recognized in the financial statements 2008 for the Ernst & Young network amounted to € 4.7 million for the audit
of the financial statements (2007: € 4.6 million), € 1.1 million for other assurance services (2007: € 0.3 million), € 2.2 million for tax
services (2007: € 2.1 million) and € 3.6 million for sundry services (2007: € 0.8 million). In 2008 the other assurance services and
sundry services included additional services related to the carve-out process of DSM businesses now included in the Base
Chemicals and Materials cluster. Included in the service fees recognized in the financial statements 2008 are the following amounts
for Ernst & Young Accountants LLP: € 1.6 million for the audit of the financial statements (2007: € 1.6 million), € 0.7 million for other
assurance services (2007: € 0.2 million), and nil for tax services and sundry services (2007: nil).

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  146138

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

  Annual Report 2008

Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com

www.dsm.com

  147

139

 
 
Financial statements

Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.

Balance sheet at 31 December 
x € million

Assets

Non-current assets

Intangible assets

Property, plant and equipment

Financial assets

Deferred tax assets

Current assets

Receivables

Financial derivatives

Cash and cash equivalents

Total

Shareholders' equity and liabilities

Royal DSM N.V. Shareholders' equity

Non-current liabilities

Deferred tax liabilities

Provisions

Borrowings

Current liabilities

Provisions

Borrowings

Financial derivatives

Other current liabilities

Total

Income statement 
x € million

Share in results of subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates (after income-tax expense)

Other income and expense

Net profit attributable to equity holders of Royal DSM N.V.

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  148
140

Notes

2008

2007

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

7

8

9

409

36

9,816

45

409

26

9,738

-

10,306

10,173

155

1

0

156

473

27

3

503

10,462

10,676

4,633

5,310

-

2

1,437

1,439

2

536

106

3,746

4,390

217

2

1,417

1,636

4

3

32

3,691

3,730

10,462

10,676

2008

765

(188)

577

2007

529

(100)

429

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

Notes to the Royal DSM N.V. financial statements

1 General

Unless stated otherwise, all amounts are in € million.

The company financial statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the
Netherlands.

The accounting policies used are the same as those used in the consolidated financial statements in accordance with the provisions
of article 362-8 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code. Investments in subsidiaries are accounted for in accordance with the equity
method. In conformity with article 402, Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code, a condensed income statement is included in the separate
financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.

A list of DSM participations has been filed with the Chamber of Commerce for Limburg in Maastricht (Netherlands) and is available
from the company upon request. The list can also be downloaded from the company’s website (www.dsm.com).

2 Intangible assets

The carrying amount of intangible assets mainly comprises goodwill for the acquisition of NeoResins in 2005 (€ 358 million), Crina
in 2006 (€ 6 million) and Pentapharm in 2007 (€ 34 million).

3 Property, plant and equipment

This item mainly relates to land and buildings and corporate IT projects. Capital expenditure in 2008 was € 20 million, while the
depreciation charge in 2008 was € 3 million. The historic cost of property, plant and equipment as at 31 December 2008 was 
€ 75 million; accumulated depreciation amounted to € 39 million.

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  149
141

 
 
Financial statements

Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.

4 Financial assets

Total

Subsidiaries

Other participations

Share in equity

Loans

Balance at 1 January 2007

8,647

8,242

404

Changes:

- Share in profit

- Dividend received

- Capital payments

- Goodwill

- Net actuarial gains/(losses)

- Net asset ceiling

- Intra-group transactions

- Value adjustments

- Exchange differences

- Other changes

529

(103)

485

(31)

154

(46)

234

(10)

(164)

43

529

(103)

455

(31)

154

(46)

234

(10)

(164)

39

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

Balance at 31 December 2007

9,738

9,299

408

Changes:

- Share in profit

- Dividend received

- Capital payments

- Net actuarial gains/(losses)

- Net asset ceiling

- Intra-group transactions

- Change of fair value reserve

- Change of hedging reserve

- Exchange differences

- Other changes

765

(85)

176

(944)

64

(2)

(30)

(20)

165

(11)

765

(85)

95

(944)

64

(2)

-

(20)

165

17

Balance at 31 December 2008

9,816

9,354

5 Receivables

Receivable from subsidiaries

Other receivables

Total

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(15)

393

2008

93

62

155

1

-

-

30

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

31

-

-

81

-

-

-

(30)

-

-

(13)

69

2007

418

55

473

 Annual Report 2008
  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  150
142

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

2008

5,310

577

71

(944)

64

(220)

(250)

47

(22)

2007

5,784

429

(140)

154

(46)

(193)

(758)

53

27

6 Royal DSM N.V. Shareholders' equity

Balance at 1 January

Net profit

Exchange differences, net of income tax

Net actuarial gains/(losses) on defined benefit obligations

Net asset ceiling related to defined benefit plans

Dividend

Repurchase of ordinary shares

Proceeds from reissue of ordinary shares

Other changes

Balance at 31 December

4,633

5,310

For details see the consolidated statement of changes in equity (note 18).

Legal reserve
Since the profits retained in Royal DSM N.V.'s subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates can be distributed, and received in the
Netherlands, without restriction, no legal reserve for retained profits is required. In Royal DSM N.V. Shareholders’ equity an amount
of € (122) million (2007: € (193) million) is included for Translation reserve, € 30 million (2007: € 48 million) for Hedging reserve and
€ (31) million (2007: € (9) million) for Fair value reserve.

7 Provisions

Environmental costs

Other provisions

Total

2008

2007

Total

Of which current

Total

Of which current

3

1

4

1

1

2

3

3

6

1

3

4

The total of non-current and current provisions decreased by € 2 million. This is the net effect of the following changes:

Environmental costs

Other provisions

Total 2008

Changes 2007

Balance at 
1 January 
2008

3

3

6

Additions

Releases

Uses

1

0

1

1

0

(2)

(2)

-

(1)

0

(1)

(2)

Balance at 
31 December 
2008

3

1

4

 Annual Report 2008
  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  151
143

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.

8 Borrowings

Debenture loans

Private loans

Credit institutions / commercial paper

Total

2008

2007

Total

Of which current

Total

Of which current

1,398

216

359

1,973

177

-

359

536

1,210

207

3

1,420

-

-

3

3

Of the total amount of borrowings outstanding at 31 December
2008, € 1,329 million had a remaining term of more than five
years.

number of consolidated companies. These debts are included
in the consolidated balance sheet.

10 Remuneration of the members of the Managing Board

The repayment schedule for borrowings is as follows:

2009

2010

2011

2012 and 2013

2014 through 2018

2008

2007

177

-

-

108

1,329

170

-

-

104

1,143

Total remuneration
The remuneration of the members of the Managing Board is
determined by the Supervisory Board within the framework of
the remuneration policy for 2008 and subsequent years as
approved by the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders on
26 March 2008. More details about the remuneration policy are
included in the Report by the Supervisory Board starting on 
page 68.

Total

1,614

1,417

In agreements governing loans with a residual amount at year-
end 2008 of € 1,614 million, of which € 177 million were of a
current nature (31 December 2007: € 1,417 million, none of
which were of a current nature), clauses have been included
which restrict the provision of security.

9 Other current liabilities

Owing to subsidiaries

Other liabilities

Deferred items

2008

2007

3,649

94

3

3,612

73

6

Total

3,746

3,691

Contingent liabilities
Guarantee obligations on behalf of affiliated companies and third
parties amounted to € 200 million (31 December 2007:
€ 247 million). Royal DSM N.V. has declared in writing that it
accepts several liability for debts arising from acts-in-law of a

The total remuneration (including pension expenditure and other
commitments) of the members of the Managing Board
amounted to € 4.6 million (2007: € 3.8 million). The remuneration
of the individual members of the Managing Board was as follows:

Feike Sijbesma: salary including other items € 796,000
(2007: € 643,000), bonus € 396,000 ( 2007: € 233,000), pension
expenditure € 57,000 (2007: zero); Jan Zuidam: salary including
other items € 529,000 (2007: € 515,000), bonus € 317,000
(2007: € 233,000), pension expenditure € 35,000 (2007: zero);
Nico Gerardu: salary including other items € 506,000
(2007: € 492,000), bonus € 317,000 (2007: € 176,000), pension
expenditure € 38,000 (2007: zero); Rolf-Dieter Schwalb: salary
including other items € 506,000 (2007: € 493,000), bonus
€ 317,000 (2007: € 59,000), pension expenditure € 38,000
(2007: zero); Stephan Tanda: salary including other items
€ 508,000 (2007: € 332,000), bonus € 213,000 (2007: zero),
pension expenditure € 38,000 (2007: zero).

Outstanding and exercised stock incentives
The following table shows the stock incentives of the individual
members of the Managing Board and the rights exercised.

 Annual Report 2008
  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  152
144

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

Overview of performance shares and stock options 

Year of issue

Outstanding
on 31 Dec.
2007

In 2008

Granted

Exercised

Outstanding
on 31 Dec.
2008

Average share
price at
exercise (€ )

Forfeited/ 
expired

Exercise 
price (€ )

Expiry date

-

35.490

19.990 30 Mar. 2009

Feike Sijbesma

Stock options

Of which vested

Performance shares

Of which vested1 

Jan Zuidam

Stock options

Of which vested

Performance shares

Of which vested1 

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

Total

2005

2006

2007

2008

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

Total

2005

2006

2007

2008

Total

60,000

60,000

60,000

60,000

30,000

30,000

30,000

-

330,000

240,000

8,000

8,000

8,000

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

37,500

37,500

-

-

-

-

10,000

24,000

10,000

-

60,000

60,000

60,000

60,000

30,000

30,000

30,000

-

330,000

240,000

8,000

8,000

8,000

-

24,000

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

30,000

30,000

-

-

-

8,000

8,000

(60,000)

(22,500)

285,000

(60,000)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(22,500)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(60,000)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(6,000)

-

-

-

(6,000)

-

-

-

-

(22,500)

-

-

-

60,000

60,000

60,000

7,500

30,000

30,000

37,500

187,500

2,000

8,000

8,000

10,000

28,000

2,000

60,000

60,000

60,000

7,500

30,000

30,000

30,000

(60,000)

(22,500)

227,500

-

-

-

-

-

(6,000)

-

-

-

(6,000)

187,500

2,000

8,000

8,000

8,000

26,000

2,000

23.505

4 Apr. 2010

18.195

4 Apr. 2011

17.895

2 Apr. 2012

29.050

8 Apr. 2013

38.300 31 Mar. 2014

33.600 30 Mar. 2015

29.790 28 Mar. 2016

29.050

38.300

33.600

29.790

23.505

4 Apr. 2010

18.195

4 Apr. 2011

17.895

2 Apr. 2012

29.050

8 Apr. 2013

38.300 31 Mar. 2014

33.600 30 Mar. 2015

29.790 28 Mar. 2016

29.050

38.300

33.600

29.790

-

36.922

19.990 30 Mar. 2009

1

In line with the Dutch corporate governance code, participants will retain any vested performance shares for a period of five consecutive years or to such moment
employment is terminated.

 Annual Report 2008
 Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  153
145

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.

Year of issue Outstanding on
31 Dec. 2007

In 2008

Granted

Exercised

Nico Gerardu

Stock options

Of which vested

Performance shares

Of which vested

Rolf-Dieter Schwalb

Stock options

Of which vested

Performance shares

Of which vested

Stephan Tanda

Stock options

Of which vested

Performance shares

Of which vested

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

Total

2006

2007

2008

Total

2007

2008

Total 

2007

2008

Total

2007

2008

Total

2007

2008

Total

36,000

36,000

36,000

36,000

30,000

30,000

-

204,000

108,000

8,000

8,000

-

16,000

-

30,000

-

30,000

-

8,000

-

8,000

-

30,000

-

30,000

-

8,000

-

8,000

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

30,000

30,000

-

-

8,000

8,000

-

30,000

30,000

-

8,000

8,000

-

30,000

30,000

-

8,000

8,000

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Forfeited/ 
expired 

-

-

-

(18,000)

-

-

-

(18,000)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Outstanding on
31 Dec. 2008

Exercise 
price (€ )

Expiry date

23.505

4 Apr. 2010

18.195

4 Apr. 2011

17.895

2 Apr. 2012

29.050

8 Apr. 2013

38.300

31 Mar. 2014

33.600

30 Mar. 2015

29.790

28 Mar. 2016

38.300

33.600

29.790

33.600

30 Mar. 2015

29.790

28 Mar. 2016

33.600

29.790

33.600

30 Mar. 2015

29.790

28 Mar. 2016

33.600

29.790

36,000

36,000

36,000

18,000

30,000

30,000

30,000

216,000

126,000

8,000

8,000

8,000

24,000

-

30,000

30,000

60,000

-

8,000

8,000

16,000

-

30,000

30,000

60,000

-

8,000

8,000

16,000

-

 Annual Report 2008
  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  154
146

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

Shares
In addition to the performance shares granted under the DSM Stock Incentive Plan, the members of the Managing Board have
themselves invested in DSM shares. At year-end 2008 the members of the Managing Board together held 23,027 shares 
(year-end 2007: 12,050) in Royal DSM N.V.

Loans
The company does not provide any loans to members of the Managing Board.

11 Remuneration of the members of the Supervisory Board

The total remuneration (annual fixed fee and annual committee membership fee) of the members of the Supervisory Board amounted
to € 0.3 million (2007: € 0.3 million).

The remuneration of the individual members of the Supervisory Board was as follows:

In €

Annual fixed fee

Committee fee

Other costs

Total

Cor Herkströter, chairman

Henk Bodt, deputy chairman till 26 March 2008

Ewald Kist, deputy chairman as from 26 March 2008

Louise Gunning-Schepers as from 26 March 2008

Pierre Hochuli

Okko Müller

Claudio Sonder

Tom de Swaan

Cees van Woudenberg

Total

Total 2007

50,000

8,750

35,000

26,250

35,000

-

35,000

35,000

35,000

7,500

1,875

5,000

-

3,750

-

5,000

6,875

5,000

2008

2007

3,499

312

3,499

2,624

1,250

-

1,250

3,499

3,499

60,999

10,937

43,499

28,874

40,000

-

41,250

45,374

43,499

61,991

45,741

43,241

-

36,250

10,313

40,000

43,241

41,748

260,000

35,000

19,432

314,432

268,750

36,250

17,525

-

322,525

At year-end 2008 the members of the Supervisory Board held no shares (2007: 6,084 shares) in Royal DSM N.V.

Heerlen, 16 February 2009

Heerlen, 17 February 2009

MANAGING BOARD,
Feike Sijbesma
Jan Zuidam
Nico Gerardu
Rolf-Dieter Schwalb
Stephan Tanda

SUPERVISORY BOARD,
Cor Herkströter
Ewald Kist
Louise Gunning-Schepers
Pierre Hochuli
Claudio Sonder
Tom de Swaan
Cees van Woudenberg

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  155
147

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Other information

Auditor's report

Royal DSM N.V.

Attn. Managing Board of Directors

Report on the financial statements

We have audited the accompanying financial statements of
Royal DSM N.V., Heerlen. The financial statements consist of the
consolidated financial statements and the company financial
statements. The consolidated financial statements comprise the
consolidated balance sheet as at December 31, 2008, the
income statement, the statement of recognized income and
expense, the cash flow statement for the year then ended, and
a summary of significant accounting policies and other
explanatory notes. The company financial statements comprise
the company balance sheet as at December 31, 2008, the
company income statement for the year then ended and the
notes.

Management’s responsibility
Management is responsible for the preparation and fair
presentation of the financial statements in accordance with
International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the
European Union and with Part 9 of Book 2 of the Netherlands
Civil Code, and for the preparation of the Report by the Managing
Board in accordance with Part 9 of Book 2 of the Netherlands
Civil Code. This responsibility includes: designing, implementing
and maintaining internal control relevant to the preparation and
fair presentation of the financial statements that are free from
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error; selecting
and applying appropriate accounting policies; and making
accounting estimates that are reasonable in the circumstances.

Auditor’s responsibility
Our responsibility is to express an opinion on the financial
statements based on our audit. We conducted our audit in
accordance with Dutch law. This law requires that we comply
with ethical requirements and plan and perform our audit to
obtain reasonable assurance whether the financial statements
are free from material misstatement.

An audit involves performing procedures to obtain audit
evidence about the amounts and disclosures in the financial
statements. The procedures selected depend on the auditor’s
judgment, including the assessment of the risks of material
misstatement of the financial statements, whether due to fraud
or error. In making those risk assessments, the auditor considers
internal control relevant to the entity’s preparation and fair

presentation of the financial statements in order to design audit
procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not
for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of
the entity’s internal control. An audit also includes evaluating the
appropriateness of accounting policies used and the
reasonableness of accounting estimates made by management,
as well as evaluating the overall presentation of the financial
statements.

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient
and appropriate to provide a basis for our audit opinion.

Opinion with respect to the consolidated financial statements
In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements give a true
and fair view of the financial position of Royal DSM N.V. as at
December 31, 2008, and of its result and its cash flow for the
year then ended in accordance with International Financial
Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union and
with Part 9 of Book 2 of the Netherlands Civil Code.

Opinion with respect to the company financial statements
In our opinion, the company financial statements give a true and
fair view of the financial position of Royal DSM N.V. as at
December 31, 2008, and of its result for the year then ended in
accordance with Part 9 of Book 2 of the Netherlands Civil Code.

Report on other legal and regulatory requirements

Pursuant to the legal requirement under 2:393 sub 5 part f of the
Netherlands Civil Code, we report, to the extent of our
competence, that the management board report is consistent
with the financial statements as required by 2:391 sub 4 of the
Netherlands Civil Code.

Maastricht, 17 February 2009 
Ernst & Young Accountants LLP

was signed by P.J.A.M. Jongstra

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  156148

 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

Profit appropriation

Special statutory rights

According to Article 32 of the Royal DSM N.V. Articles of
Association and with the approval of the Supervisory Board,
every year the Managing Board determines the portion of the net
profit to be appropriated to the reserves. For the year 2008 the
net profit is € 577 million and the amount to be appropriated to
the reserves has been established at € 373 million. From the
subsequent balance of the net profit (€ 204 million), dividend is
first distributed on the cumulative preference shares B. At the
end of 2008 no cumprefs B were in issue. Subsequently, a
4.348% dividend is distributed on the cumulative preference
shares A, based on a share price of € 5.29 per cumulative
preference share A. For 2008 this distribution amounts to € 0.23
per share, which is € 10 million in total. An interim dividend of
€ 0.08 per cumulative preference share A having been paid in
August 2008, the final dividend will then amount to € 0.15 per
cumulative preference share A.

The profits remaining after distribution of these dividends 
(€ 194 million) will be put at the disposal of the Annual General
Meeting of Shareholders in accordance with the provisions of
Article 32, section 6 of the Articles of Association.

In view of the above, the proposed dividend on ordinary shares
outstanding for the year 2008 would amount to € 1.20 per share.
An interim dividend of € 0.40 per ordinary share having been paid
in August 2008, the final dividend would then amount to € 0.80
per ordinary share.

If the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders makes a decision
in accordance with the proposal, the net profit will be
appropriated as follows:

in € million

Net profit

Profit appropriation:

- To be added to the reserves

- Dividend on cumprefs A

- Interim dividend on ordinary

shares

- Final dividend payable on

ordinary shares

2008

577

373

10

65

129

2007

429

215

10

59

145

DSM Preference Shares Foundation
The DSM Preference Shares Foundation was established in
1989.

By virtue of DSM's Articles of Association, 375,000,000
cumulative preference shares B can be issued. If, without the
approval of the Managing Board and Supervisory Board, either
a bid is made for the ordinary shares or a significant participation
in ordinary shares is built up, or such an event is likely to occur,
then these preference shares B may be issued, which shares
shall have the same voting rights as the ordinary shares.

Under an agreement entered into between the DSM Preference
Shares Foundation and DSM, the Foundation has the right to
acquire such preference shares (call option) to a maximum
corresponding to 100% of the capital issued in any form other
than preference shares B, less one.

The purpose of such agreement is, amongst other things, for the
Foundation to allow DSM the opportunity to determine its
position, for example with regard to a possible bidder for DSM
shares, to examine his plans in detail and, to the extent
applicable, to look for (better) alternatives. Preference shares B
will not be outstanding longer than necessary. As soon as there
are no longer any reasons for the preference shares B to remain
outstanding, the Managing Board will convene a General
Meeting of Shareholders and recommend the cancellation of the
preference shares B that are outstanding.

The Foundation acquired no preference shares B in 2008.

On 31 December 2008 the Foundation Committee was
composed as follows:

Floris Maljers, chairman 
Maarten van Veen, vice-chairman 
Mick den Boogert

The Foundation Committee

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  157149

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Other information

Declaration of indepence
The DSM Managing Board and the Foundation Committee
hereby declare that, according to their joint assessment, the
DSM Preference Shares Foundation meets the independence
requirements as referred to in article 5:71, first paragraph, 
under c of the Dutch Act on Financial Supervision (
financieel toezicht

Wet op het 

).

The Managing Board of Royal DSM N.V.

The Foundation Committee 

Annual General Meeting of Shareholders

The Annual General Meeting of Shareholders is to be held at the

DSM head office in Heerlen (Netherlands) on Wednesday, 

25 March 2009 at 14.00 hours.

Important dates

Ex-dividend quotation

Publication of first-quarter

results

Publication of second-quarter

results

Publication of third-quarter

Friday, 27 March 2009

Tuesday, 28 April 2009

Tuesday, 4 August 2009

results

Tuesday, 3 November 2009

Annual report 2009

Wednesday, 24 February 2010

Annual General Meeting of

Shareholders

Wednesday, 31 March 2010

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  158
150

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

  Annual Report 2008

Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com

www.dsm.com

  159

151

 
Financial statements

DSM figures: five-year summary

Balance sheet 
x € million

Assets

Intangible assets

Property, plant and equipment

Deferred tax assets

Prepaid pension costs

Associates

Other financial assets

Non-current assets

Inventories

Receivables

Financial derivatives

Current investments

Cash and cash equivalents

Assets held for sale

Current assets

Total assets

Equity and liabilities

Royal DSM N.V. Shareholders' equity

Minority interests

Equity

Deferred tax liabilities

Employee benefits liabilities

Provisions

Borrowings

Other non-current liabilities

Non-current liabilities

Employee benefits liabilities

Provisions

Borrowings

Financial derivatives

Other current liabilities

Liabilities held for sale

Current liabilities

Total equity and liabilities

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

1,200

3,641

392

137

19

176

5,565

1,765

1,632

86

4

601

4,088

-

4,088

9,653

4,633

62

4,695

122

314

190

1,559

65

2,250

33

82

734

179

1,680

2,708

-

2,708

9,653

1,037

3,440

346

1,169

20

126

6,138

1,547

1,687

83

4

369

3,690

-

3,690

9,828

5,310

73

5,383

344

273

170

1,560

35

2,382

9

91

192

42

1,729

2,063

-

2,063

9,828

1,008

3,655

496

918

26

100

6,203

1,515

1,739

79

3

552

3,888

-

3,888

1,003

3,750

533

478

43

189

5,996

1,535

1,597

36

5

902

4,075

43

4,118

10,091

10,114

5,784

71

5,855

383

304

188

907

44

1,826

21

127

607

41

1,614

2,410

-

2,410

5,501

67

5,568

219

383

166

1,381

53

2,202

23

220

329

65

1,699

2,336

8

2,344

10,091

10,114

453

3,811

492

166

78

82

5,082

1,348

1,556

244

6

1,261

4,415

-

4,415

9,497

4,668

22

4,690

134

378

284

1,497

60

2,353

39

219

527

59

1,610

2,454

-

2,454

9,497

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  160152

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

Income statement 
x € million

Net sales

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

9,297

8,757

8,380

8,195

7,832

Operating profit plus depreciation and amortization (EBITDA)

1,357

1,247

1,274

1,311

1,067

Operating profit (EBIT)

Net finance costs

Income tax expense

Share of the profit of associates

Net profit before exceptional items

Net profit from exceptional items

Profit for the year

Profit attributable to minority interests

Net profit attributable to equity holders of Royal DSM N.V.

Net profit attributable to holders of cumulative preference

shares

Net profit used for calculating earnings per share

Capital employed

Capital expenditure:

- Intangible assets and Property, plant and equipment

- Acquisitions

Disposals

Depreciation and amortization

Net debt1 

Dividend

Workforce at 31 December (x 1000)

Employee benefits costs (x € million)

Ratios1 

- Net sales / average capital employed

- Current assets / current liabilities

- Equity / total assets

- Gearing (net debt / equity plus net debt)

- EBIT / net sales in %

- CFROI in %

- Net profit / average Royal DSM N.V. Shareholders' equity

available to holders of ordinary shares in %

- EBITDA / net finance costs

903

(102)

(196)

(3)

602

(31)

571

6

577

(10)

567

823

(75)

(183)

(2)

563

(129)

434

(5)

429

(10)

419

834

(81)

(198)

1

556

(4)

552

(5)

547

(10)

537

808

(70)

(180)

(2)

556

(36)

520

7

527

(16)

511

562

(56)

(103)

9

412

(142)

270

23

293

(22)

271

6,558

5,982

6,303

6,221

5,558

587

152

27

454

1,781

204

24

1,465

1.48

1.51

0.49

0.28

9.7

8.7

11.9

13.3

475

93

52

424

1,338

214

23

1,389

1.43

1.78

0.55

0.20

9.4

8.3

7.9

16.6

457

44

165

451

921

197

22

1,332

1.34

1.61

0.58

0.14

10.0

8.5

9.9

15.7

401

573

222

567

832

207

22

1,385

1.34

1.76

0.55

0.13

9.9

9.1

10.1

18.7

348

0

28

613

339

190

24

1,411

1.34

1.80

0.49

0.07

7.2

8.1

5.8

19.1

1

To enhance comparability the net debt and ratios for 2004 do not include the impact of the temporary reclassification of cumulative preference shares A.

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  161
153

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements

DSM figures: five-year summary

Information about ordinary DSM shares 1
Per ordinary share in €

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

Net profit before exceptional items

Net profit

Cash flow

Royal DSM N.V. Shareholders' equity

Dividend:

- Interim dividend

- Final dividend

Pay-out including dividend on cumulative preference shares as

% of net profit before exceptional items

Dividend yield (dividend as % of average price of an ordinary

DSM share)

Share prices on Euronext Amsterdam:

- Highest price

- Lowest price

- At 31 December

(x 1000)

Number of ordinary shares outstanding:

- At 31 December

- Average

Daily trading volumes on Euronext Amsterdam:

- Average

- Lowest

- Highest

3.64

3.45

6.20

27.12

1.202 

0.40

0.80

36

3.9

41.27

15.76

18.33

3.07

2.35

5.56

30.42

1.20

0.33

0.87

35

3.3

39.87

31.63

32.33

2.85

2.83

5.21

30.03

1.00

0.33

0.67

38

2.9

39.70

28.58

37.43

2.82

2.68

5.65

27.59

1.00

0.29

0.71

33

3.4

35.22

23.07

34.50

2.09

1.41

4.52

25.19

0.875

0.290

0.585

45

4.3

23.85

17.88

23.81

162,227

164,196

166,897

178,541

184,850

189,550

190,923

190,783

191,957

191,617

1,783

152

5,894

1,590

94

11,347

1,301

267

5,268

1,063

238

6,563

1,014

26

6,494

1

2

On 5 September 2005 DSM effected a share split on a two-for-one basis (two new shares for one old share) in order to increase the liquidity of the DSM share. The
data regarding the number of shares and earnings per share in the overview have been presented as if the spliting of the ordinary DSM shares had taken place prior
to all periods presented.
Subject to approval by the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders.

  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  162
154

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

Financial statements

Consolidated financial statements
Financial statements of Royal DSM N.V.
Other information
DSM figures: five-year summary
Explanation of some financial concepts and ratios

General

Definitions

In calculating financial profitability ratios use is made of the
average of the opening and closing values of balance sheet items
in the year under review.

The financial indicators per ordinary share are calculated on the
basis of the average number of ordinary shares outstanding
(average daily number). In calculating Royal DSM N.V.
Shareholders’ equity per ordinary share, however, the number
of shares outstanding at year-end is used.

In calculating the figures per ordinary share and the ‘net profit as
a percentage of average Royal DSM N.V. Shareholders’ equity
available to holders of ordinary shares’, the amounts available to
the holders of cumulative preference shares are deducted from
the profits and from Royal DSM N.V. Shareholders’ equity.

Capital employed
The total of the carrying amount of intangible assets and
property, plant and equipment, inventories, trade receivables
and other receivables, less trade payables and other current
liabilities.

Capital expenditure
This includes all investments in intangible assets and property,
plant and equipment as well as the acquisition of subsidiaries
and associates.

Cash flow
Cash flow is net profit plus depreciation and amortization.

Cash flow return on investment (CFROI)
Cash flow return on investment is the sustainable cash flow
(recurring EBITDA minus related annual tax and minus 1%
depreciation on weighted average historic asset base) divided
by weighted average asset base plus average working capital.

Disposals
This includes the disposal of intangible assets and property,
plant and equipment as well as the disposal of participating
interests and other securities.

Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization
(EBITDA)
EBITDA is the sum total of operating profit plus depreciation and
amortization.

Earnings per ordinary share
Net profit attributable to equity holders of Royal DSM N.V. minus
dividend on cumulative preference shares, divided by the
average number of ordinary shares outstanding.

Operating working capital
The total of inventories and trade receivables, less trade
payables.

Return on capital employed (ROCE)
Operating profit as a percentage of average capital employed.

Total shareholder return (TSR)
Total shareholder return is capital gain plus dividend paid.

  Annual Report 2008

Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com

www.dsm.com

  163

155

 
  Annual Report 2008
Annual Report 2008

 www.dsm.com
www.dsm.com

  164156

 
R
o
y
a

l

D
S
M
N
V

.

.

A
n
n
u
a

l

R
e
p
o
r
t
2
0
0
8

Royal DSM N.V.

P.O. Box 6500
6401 JH Heerlen
The Netherlands
T + 31 (45) 578 8111

www.dsm.com

Royal DSM N.V.  
Annual Report 2008

Life Sciences and Materials Sciences

Staying the Course

Every day, millions of people use products 
containing our ingredients or materials – often 
without realizing that it is a DSM ingredient that 
sets these products apart. We supply numerous 
innovative ingredients and applications to a wide 
variety of producers in various markets all over 
the world.

Responsible innovation is the key to our 
success. With a relentless drive to innovate we 
are defining our future today. At the same time 
we focus on more sustainable products to help 
secure a better future for the world.

With products and services in Life Sciences and 
Materials Sciences we are contributing to the 
quality life of millions of people around the globe. 
We support a healthier, more sustainable and 
more enjoyable way of life.

DSM – the Life Sciences and 

Materials Sciences Company 

Royal DSM N.V. creates innovative 

products and services in Life Sciences 

and Materials Sciences that contribute 

to the quality of life. DSM’s products and 

services are used globally in a wide range 

of markets and applications, supporting 

a healthier, more sustainable and more 

enjoyable way of life. End markets 

include human and animal nutrition and 

health, personal care, pharmaceuticals, 

automotive, coatings and paint, electrical 

and electronics, life protection and 

housing. DSM has annual net sales of 

almost € 9.3 billion and employs some 

23,500 people worldwide. The company 

is headquartered in the Netherlands, with 

locations on five continents. DSM is listed 

on Euronext Amsterdam. 

More information: www.dsm.com   

As the innovative Partner in Sports of the Dutch Olympic Committee (NOC*NSF), 
DSM works closely together with sportsmen and women in their quest for success 
– and together we help the world of sports move forward.

Annual Report 2008

www.dsm.com