Quarterlytics / Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty / Koninklijke DSM N.V.

Koninklijke DSM N.V.

kdskf · NYSE Basic Materials
Claim this profile
Ticker kdskf
Exchange NYSE
Sector Basic Materials
Industry Chemicals - Specialty
Employees 10,000+
← All annual reports
FY2024 Annual Report · Koninklijke DSM N.V.
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
2 
Table of Contents
REPORT BY THE MANAGING BOARD ..............................4 
Our company.........................................................................4 
About DSM ...................................................................................................... 4 
Science & Research ................................................................................. 5 
Business ..................................................................................6 
Taste, Texture & Health - DSM ........................................................ 6 
Health, Nutrition & Care - DSM ...................................................... 8 
Animal Nutrition & Health ................................................................. 10 
Corporate activities ................................................................................ 12 
Financial performance .......................................................................... 13 
Non-financial information .............................................. 16 
EU Taxonomy ................................................................................................ 16 
Governance and risk management............................. 21 
Governance and governance framework .............................. 21 
Risk management ................................................................................... 23 
Group structure and shares ........................................................... 28 
Supervisory Board and Managing Board DSM B.V. ....... 29 
Auditors .......................................................................................................... 34 
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ................................................ 35 
Consolidated financial statements ........................... 35 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements .......... 42 
Parent company financial statements ................... 108 
Notes to the parent company financial statements . 110 
OTHER INFORMATION .................................................... 120 
Profit appropriation............................................................................. 120 
Independent auditor’s report ....................................................... 121 
 
 
 
 

 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
3 
 
Forward-looking statements 
This Integrated Annual Report may contain forward-looking statements with respect to DSM’s future (financial) 
performance and position. Such statements are based on current expectations, estimates and projections of DSM and 
information currently available to the company. DSM cautions readers that such statements involve certain risks and 
uncertainties that are difficult to predict and therefore it should be understood that many factors can cause actual 
performance and position to differ materially from these statements. The information provided in this Integrated Annual 
Report is provided as of the date of its issue. DSM does not assume any obligation to update any information or forward-
looking statement provided in this Integrated Annual Report unless required by law. This Integrated Annual Report 
contains information that qualifies as inside information within the meaning of Article 7(1) of the EU Market Abuse 
Regulation. The English language version of this Integrated Annual Report prevails over other language versions. 
 
 

 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
4 
 
REPORT BY THE MANAGING BOARD 
Our company 
About DSM 
DSM is a company organized under Dutch law with its statutory seat in Maastricht, the Netherlands. DSM is part of the 
dsm-firmenich Group. As part of dsm-firmenich, we are innovators in nutrition and health. We reinvent, manufacture, and 
combine vital nutrients and flavors to help the world’s growing population thrive sustainably. 
Our Business Units 
Our three Business Units are Taste, Texture & Health – DSM; Health, Nutrition & Care – DSM; and Animal Nutrition & 
Health. These Business Units each strive to address the latest consumer needs and wants in a sustainable way. We are 
uniquely positioned to help our customers realize their ambitions and address evolving consumer trends. We do this by 
creatively applying proven science and drawing on our data-driven innovation capabilities as well as our exceptional 
standards of operational excellence. Our Business Units are supported by Group Business Partners such as Science & 
Research, Finance, Human Resources, Sustainability, Procurement, Legal, Regulatory, Risk & Compliance, Safety, Health and 
Environment, and Digital & Tech. 
Our strategy 
DSM’s strategy is aligned with the strategy of dsm-firmenich. 
After a challenging 2023, we took decisive action and completed a strategic business and portfolio review. We launched a 
€200 million vitamin transformation program and accelerated the delivery of our synergies, which are expected to 
contribute approximately €350 million to Adjusted EBITDA. Furthermore, we have recognized that the ANH business 
would thrive better under different ownership, leading to the announcement in February 2024 to separate this Business 
Unit from the dsm-firmenich Group including the DSM Group. Our strategic review also led us to sell our marine lipids and 
yeast extracts in the course of 2024. On February 11, 2025, we announced the sale of our stake in the Feed Enzymes 
Alliance for €1.5 billion to our equal partner Novonesis.   
After the divestment of our ANH business, which is planned for 2025, and the finalization of the portfolio tuning, dsm-
firmenich will fully focus on strengthening its position in nutrition and health. 
 
 
 

 
Our company - Science & Research 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
5  
 
Science & Research 
Our approach to Science & Research 
Our global Science & Research team ensures innovation is aligned with the needs of our businesses by continuously 
refining its innovation portfolio to maximize value. This involves delivering existing priority projects that have a direct 
impact on business, as well as reviewing and investing in capabilities to future-proof innovation delivery. Our global 
innovation portfolio effectively addresses both current and future needs. This is boosted further through investments 
made by our Venturing unit in startups developing cutting-edge innovations. With our track record of world-class 
scientific leadership and uniquely broad portfolio of ingredients, we apply creative expertise and proven science to 
improve health and well-being and address the global challenges of sustainable delivery. 
IP and licensing 
Our intellectual property (IP) professionals maximize the value of our innovations and brands by strategically defending 
patents and trademark rights in key markets. The IP team acts as a differentiator in joint developments, technology 
licensing (in/out), and IP asset acquisitions or sales.   
Pushing the boundaries 
By combining all our science capabilities, our Science & Research team strives to pioneer solutions that help shape the 
future of nutrition and health. In 2024, we launched an array of innovations across a range of markets. For example, our 
Sprinkle It Technology™ makes it easy to increase the nutritional value of food, our Novasense® solutions improve the 
perception of alcohol in no- or low-alcohol drinks, and our TastePRINT® technology is ushering in a new generation of 
affordable and sustainable sweetness. We also launched exciting new solutions in our ocean-friendly life’s®OMEGA range, 
which boosts sustainability by making use of omega-3 derived from microalgae rather than from fish; our new 
ProAct360™ solution is improving livestock performance through enhanced protein digestion; and much more.  
 
 

 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
6 
 
Business 
Taste, Texture & Health - DSM 
About Taste, Texture & Health - DSM 
Taste, Texture & Health - DSM (TTH-DSM) tackles some of society’s biggest challenges: providing nutritious, healthy, and 
sustainable food and beverages; accelerating diet transformation with products that offer appealing taste and texture; 
and nourishing the rapidly growing global population while minimizing food loss and waste. To achieve these goals, we use 
creative processes involving our customers. Our passion for the science and emotion of food extends along the value 
chain from discovery to application to the end-consumer experience. This includes drinks with little or no sugar; dairy 
products with consumer-preferred mouthfeel; succulent savory bites; and nutritious plant-based alternatives. 
Our markets 
Key market trends 
The global food and beverage market is growing at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.4%. This diverse market is 
built on local tastes and traditions, with global, regional, and local players. In 2024, it was shaped by these trends:  
• 
Health as a key consumer need – with a focus on reduced sugar, salt, and fat, and on increased protein content, 
nutritional value, and health benefits (although taste remains the key driver in purchasing decisions) 
• 
Alongside new products, food industry players are focusing on reformulating and optimizing recipes to respond to 
fluctuations in the market for raw materials 
• 
Two-thirds of projected volume growth over the next five years will be attributable to Asia-Pacific, the Middle East 
and Africa 
• 
Regulations focus on food safety, health, and sustainability – the latter supported by growing consumer concerns 
about climate  
Key performance figures 
in € million 
2024  
2023  
Sales  
1,501  
1,435  
EBITDA 
257  
213  
The year in review 
Strategic priorities 
In June 2024, during our Capital Markets Day, we presented our ‘TTH Strategic Priorities '28’ outlining our focus on high-
growth, high-margin product groups and how we aim to outpace the market by growing our divisions and leveraging 
merger synergies. The divestment of our yeast extracts business, with annual sales of about €120 million, to Lesaffre was 
a direct result of our strategic review. The divestment was completed on 1 October 2024.

 
Business - Taste, Texture & Health - DSM 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
7 
 
Investment in facilities  
To maintain market leadership and grow with our customers, we continued to invest in our regional presence, including: 
• 
Making great progress with the construction of our state-of-the-art TTH-DSM headquarters and application 
laboratories at the Biotech Campus Delft (Netherlands) which is expected to be operational by mid-2025 
Innovation 
Developing new food and beverage solutions increasingly depends on the effective use of advanced digital technologies, 
machine learning and AI for fermentation, laboratory automation, and receptor technologies.  
In 2024, at the world’s largest annual food and beverage tradeshow, Gulfood Manufacturing, we won the Digital 
Transformation Innovation of the Decade Award for Delvo®ONE. Our Delvo®ONE portfolio of all-in-one functional cultures 
for fermented milk products not only simplifies culture selection through AI-driven technology, but also optimizes taste, 
texture, and shelf life, delivering enhanced sensory and functional benefits for dairy producers. 
Partnerships 
Yili Group 
In 2023, we signed an agreement with Chinese dairy producer Yili Group to cooperate in research, innovation, and 
sustainability. In 2024, we followed this by signing a Global Strategic Cooperation Memorandum focused on taste 
innovations in dairy and health. In the highly competitive Chinese market, our combined capabilities are particularly 
attractive to Yili. 
 
 
 

 
Business - Health, Nutrition & Care - DSM 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
8  
 
Health, Nutrition & Care - DSM 
About Health, Nutrition & Care - DSM 
Health, Nutrition & Care - DSM (HNC-DSM) helps people improve their health by supplementing their diet with critical 
nutrients. Working across segments like Early Life Nutrition, Dietary Supplements, Pharmaceuticals, Medical Nutrition, and 
Biomedical materials, we drive nutrition science and medical innovation forward, optimizing immunity, accelerating 
recovery, and enhancing quality of life.  
At HNC, we elevate global patient and consumer health at every life stage by creating and delivering next-generation 
products, customized solutions, and expert services. As an end-to-end partner, we work closely with our customers from 
product conception to launch, providing unique consumer insights, a broad portfolio of nutritional ingredients, and 
innovative solutions. This year, we added an array of delivery systems and masking and flavor capabilities to support 
solutions specifically for our market applications. 
Our markets 
Key market trends 
• 
There is a gap of almost a decade between life span and health span – meaning that almost a decade of people’s 
lives is impacted by poor health 
• 
Growing awareness around preventative and holistic approaches to health management (e.g., the 
interconnectedness of gut health, cognitive function, and overall well-being) is fueling demand for innovative self-
care health products 
• 
Consumers are seeking sustainable and evidence-based solutions; focusing on the environmental impact of 
producing ingredients, on which forms are better for them, and on how absorption of active ingredients impacts 
effectiveness 
• 
Small, disruptive new brands, especially in the dietary supplements category, are enjoying strong growth  
Key performance figures 
in € million 
2024  
2023  
Sales  
2,835  
2,806  
EBITDA 
443  
489  
The year in review 
Accelerating the algal shift 
In October 2024, we transferred the majority of our MEG-3® fish oil business to KD Pharma Group. This allows us to focus 
on growing our algal omega-3 life’s®OMEGA portfolio, which is backed by our world-leading IP, scientifically-proven 
nutritional equivalency to fish oil, secured supply, and sustainability data. In 2024, life’s®OMEGA O3020 – the first algal-
based lipid with high EPA content – became available in the EU and USA for use in the category ‘Food for Special Medical 
Purposes’, and we launched a variety of life’s®OMEGA products tailored to the requirements of individual customers. 
 
 

 
Business - Health, Nutrition & Care - DSM 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
9 
 
Innovation 
We defined key strategic innovation priorities based on consumer trends and needs across all business segments. These 
include providing novel ingredient solutions as well as novel premix and market-ready solutions that deliver nutritional 
support in segments such as gut health, healthy aging, and women’s health. In 2024, we accelerated the shift from fish oil 
to algal sources with the launch of our life’s®OMEGA portfolio, led the market in infant nutrition innovation in HMOs, and 
significantly expanded our Humiome® gut health portfolio.  
Other notable innovation achievements included: 
• 
VAP 250, a new form of dry vitamin A – as a stable, clean-label solution for combating malnutrition and widespread 
nutrient deficiency through flour fortification 
• 
CBtru™, a premium formulated CBD drug intermediate and patented solution enhancing patient compliance, 
increasing API loading and optimizing bioavailability for superior therapeutic outcomes 
• 
The launch in Japan’s pharmaceutical market of Sprinkle It Technology™ (SIT™), our patented multi-layered 
micronutrient granules designed to address nutritional insufficiencies among seniors, in support of healthy aging 
 
 
 

 
Business - Animal Nutrition & Health 
 
 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
10  
 
Animal Nutrition & Health     
About Animal Nutrition & Health 
Animal Nutrition & Health (ANH) helps to deliver healthy animal proteins efficiently, while harnessing the power of data to 
make animal farming practices more sustainable, productive, and transparent. 
We are a leading provider of vitamins, advanced feed additives (Performance Solutions), and premixes, empowered by 
cutting-edge AI-driven Precision Services. We enhance livestock health and performance, improve feed efficiency and 
safety, reduce emissions and antibiotic use, and enable data-driven decision-making. Our solutions help animal farmers 
face a range of challenges in meeting growing global demand for healthy and sustainable proteins, including:  
In 2024, it was recognized that our ANH business would thrive better under different ownership. This led to the 
announcement in February 2024 to separate our Business Unit from the dsm-firmenich Group including the DSM Group. 
Our markets 
Key market trends 
Poultry market conditions remained positive in 2024, with lower feed costs and firm demand supporting higher supply. 
The pork industry continues to face significant pressure, with animal protein demand in China remaining weak. The 
ruminant business saw good growth due to higher beef exports from Latin America. In addition, in the fourth quarter, the 
vitamin business benefited from the additional temporary vitamin price effect related to a supply disruption in the 
vitamin market, especially impacting the contract price for vitamins A and E in the fourth quarter.  
Key performance figures 
in € million 
2024  
2023  
Sales  
3,324  
3,223  
EBITDA 
301  
(30) 
The year in review  
Step-up in profitability of vitamins 
Our vitamin business saw a continued improvement, reflected both in customer demand and normalization of 
profitability. The vitamin transformation program, launched in mid-2023, was implemented according to plan, with the 
cost of goods reduced, savings delivered, and inventory optimized.  
Enhancing future growth and global reach 
The inauguration of two new premix plants represented important milestones pointing to further progress and growth. 
Our new plant in Sete Lagoas in the State of Minas Gerais (Brazil) will produce supplements to support the nutrition and 
health of beef and dairy cattle, underscoring the importance of Brazil’s agribusiness. Our new plant in Sadat City (Egypt) 
will serve customers in Egypt, the wider Middle East, Southern Europe, and Africa. It reflects our commitment to meeting 
the increasing demand from mid-range and large livestock farms and feed millers for premixes and innovative feed 
additives. 
 
 

 
Business - Animal Nutrition & Health 
 
 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
11  
 
Innovation 
We further strengthened our position as an innovation leader in our industry with our Precision Services and Performance 
Solutions. This involved the launch of additions to our portfolio as well as the continued development of existing offerings. 
• 
Sustell™ expanded into the beef and shrimp industries with modules to meet their respective environmental foot 
printing needs  
• 
FarmTell™, our complete software suite for data-driven decision-making, added its first AI for livestock management, 
using Lore™’s cutting-edge technology platform 
• 
In Europe, we launched three advanced feed additives: ProAct 360™, our new enzyme technology developed jointly 
with Novozymes to drive feed efficiency; Hy-D®, our specific vitamin D3 metabolite to provide animals with a fast 
track to a strong skeleton and better performance; and HiPhorius™, our complete phytase to enable precision 
nutrition, improve animal performance, reduce feed costs, and minimize environmental impact. On 11 February 2025, 
dsm-firmenich announced the sale of its stake in the Feed Enzymes Alliance to its equal partner Novonesis, a global 
leader in biosolutions, for €1.5 billion 
• 
FUMzyme® sol, the only enzyme designed to target fumonisin mycotoxins, was launched for use in distiller dried 
grains 
• 
Our Verax™ DBS analytics tool offers users an easy-to-use, non-invasive way to assess vitamin D3 status 
 
 

 
Business - Corporate activities 
 
 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
12  
 
Corporate activities  
Any consolidated activities within continuing operations that are outside the three Business Units are reported as 
Corporate activities. These comprise operating and service activities, including the recharge of the corporate service 
costs to related parties, as well as a number of costs that cannot be allocated directly to the Business Units. While this 
segment reports net sales from its service units, it normally has a negative operating result. 
Corporate activities include various holding companies, regional holdings, and corporate overheads. The most significant 
cost elements are corporate departments and the share-based compensation, see Note 27 Share-based 
compensation to the consolidated financial statements.  
During 2024 the captive insurance business was demerged from DSM to its ultimate shareholder DSM-Firmenich AG. 
 
 
 

 
Business - Financial performance 
 
 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
13 
 
Financial performance  
Financial results  
Taste, Texture & Health - DSM (TTH-DSM) recorded a very strong performance. Better business conditions led to a solid 
performance of Health, Nutrition & Care - DSM (HNC-DSM) through the second half of the year. Animal Nutrition & Health 
delivered a significant step-up in financial results.  
In 2024, net sales were €7,803 million, which was 3% higher than in 2023. Business conditions markedly improved during 
the year.  
EBITDA was up to 60% owing to the good organic sales growth, and the contributions from the synergies following the 
merger, the vitamin transformation program and the temporary vitamin price effect in Q4. 
Income statement and key data 
in € million 
2024  
2023  
Change 
Continuing operations 
Sales 
7,803  
7,590  
3% 
EBITDA 
961  
532  
81% 
Operating profit (loss) 
110  
(412) 
-127% 
Net profit (loss) 
(19) 
(463) 
-96% 
EBITDA margin (in %) 
12.3  
7.0  
DSM 
Net profit (loss) for the period 
(19) 
2,326  
-101% 
Net profit (loss) 
Net loss from continuing operations of €19 million was 96% lower compared to the net loss from continuing operations of 
€463 million posted in 2023. The increase in the net result of continuing operations for the year is mainly attributable to 
an increase in net sales of €213 million (3%) to €7,803 million in 2024 combined with lower total operating costs of €309 
million and higher income tax (€114 million).  
Financial income and expense of continuing operations decreased by €30 million year on year to a net expense of €28 
million, which was caused by a decrease of unwinding of discounted payables of €19 million and more favorable fair value 
changes of derivatives of €33 million partly offset by lower interest income from third parties. 
The total tax expense for continuing operations in 2024 amounted to €98 million versus a tax income of €16 million in 
the reference year. The increase of the income tax expense and herewith the effective income tax rate as compared to 
2023 is mainly due to the combination of the geographical spread of the results within the group and non-deductible 
expenses in 2024. 
The total net result from continuing and discontinued operations decreased by €2,345 million to -€19 million. This 
decrease was mainly a result of the net book profit of €2,790 million on the sale of DSM Engineering Materials (DEM) in 
2023. 
 

 
Business - Financial performance 
 
 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
14  
 
Balance sheet 
The balance sheet total (total assets) increased to €15.8 billion at year-end (2023: €15.7 billion). Equity decreased by       
-€0.8 billion, which was attributable to dividend payments of -€0.7 billion, deemed dividend of -€0.3 billion, the net loss 
of -€0.0 billion, and the effect of exchange rate differences of +€0.2 billion. Equity as a percentage of total assets 
decreased from 57% to 51%. 
Capital expenditure on intangible assets and property, plant and equipment amounted to €579 million for continuing 
operations in 2024 (€533 million on a cash basis). Including new leases, the additions to intangible assets and property, 
plant and equipment amounted to €677 million, whereas amortization, depreciation and impairments amounted to €851 
million. 
Cash and cash equivalents amounted to €2,469 million at the end of the year, an increase of €288 million. This increase 
resulted from cash inflows from operating activities of €801 million, offset by cash outflows from investing activities 
amounting to -€423 million and from financing activities of -€108 million. 
The increase in other non-current assets of €310 million is mainly caused by a higher deferred tax asset by €69 million, 
and an increase of €185 million in the share in associates and joint ventures. The latter is predominantly related to the 
minority stake of 29% in KD Pharma's parent company MidCo Omega following the divestment of the Marine Lipids 
business in the reporting year. 
Other non-current liabilities increased by €500 million, mainly attributable to higher borrowings. Bonds are €297 million 
higher (issuance of a €800 million bond versus redemption of a €500 million bond). A borrowing to the insurance 
captive company DSM Re Switzerland AG in the amount of €230 million, previously recognized as an intercompany 
borrowing, was reclassified to a related party borrowing. 
Other current liabilities were €375 million higher, due to higher trade payables by €96 million and a higher related party 
cash pool by €179 million. 
Balance sheet profile 
2024 
2023 
in € million 
in % 
in € million 
in % 
Goodwill and intangible assets 
4,984  
32  
5,210  
33  
Property, plant and equipment 
3,542  
22  
3,492  
22  
Other non-current assets 
809  
5  
499  
3  
Cash and cash equivalents 
2,469  
16  
2,181  
14  
Other current assets 
4,023  
25  
4,360  
28  
Total assets 
15,827  
100  
15,742  
100  
Equity 
8,117  
51  
8,923  
57  
Provisions 
127  
1  
111  
1  
Other non-current liabilities 
3,863  
24  
3,363  
21  
Other current liabilities 
3,720  
24  
3,345  
21  
Total equity and liabilities 
15,827  
100  
15,742  
100  
 
Management expects that DSM will be able to continue as a going concern. 
 
 

 
Business - Financial performance 
 
 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
15  
 
Subsequent events 
On 11 February 2025, dsm-firmenich announced the sale of its Feed Enzymes business to Novonesis, a global leader in 
biosolutions, for €1.5 billion.  
On 19 February 2025, dsm-firmenich announced the successful launch of a €750 million bond with an 11-year maturity 
due in 2036, at a coupon of 3.375%. The bond is issued by DSM B.V. and is guaranteed by DSM-Firmenich AG pursuant to 
the previously established cross-guarantee structure. 
On 3 April 2025, DSM expanded its investment in Yantai DSM Andre Pectin Company Limited (‘Andre Pectin’), increasing 
its shareholding from 75% to 90.5%. 
See also Note 30 Events after the balance sheet date to the consolidated financial statements. 

 
 
 
 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
16 
 
Non-financial information 
EU Taxonomy 
Regulation 
The EU Taxonomy Regulation (EU 2020/852) entered into force on 12 July 2020, establishing criteria for environmentally 
sustainable economic activities related to six environmental objectives: 
• 
Climate change mitigation (CCM) 
• 
Climate change adaptation (CCA) 
• 
Sustainable use and protection of water and marine resources (WTR) 
• 
Transition to a circular economy (CE) 
• 
Pollution prevention and control (PPC) 
• 
Protection and restoration of biodiversity and ecosystems (BIO) 
The Taxonomy Regulation requires companies subject to the obligation to publish non-financial information under the EU 
Accounting Directive to disclose the proportion of their activities that qualify as environmentally sustainable.  
Supplementing the Taxonomy regulation, the first delegated act concerning the technical screening criteria for economic 
activities with substantial contribution to climate change mitigation and adaptation (the Climate Delegated Act) was 
formally adopted on 4 June 2021. A delegated act specifying the content and presentation of information to be disclosed 
by companies in scope of the EU Taxonomy was formally adopted on 6 July 2021. A delegated act amending the Climate 
Delegated Act (covering the environmental objectives of climate change mitigation and adaptation) and an 
Environmental Delegated Act addressing the remaining four environmental objectives were published in 2023. 
We welcome the implementation of the EU Taxonomy and have assessed its impact on our company in line with its 
overall objectives, albeit accepting that parts of the Taxonomy regulation are subject to interpretation, which may lead to 
variability in its application. Considering the level of complexity as well as the evolving character of the framework, we 
expect that Taxonomy reporting will develop over time. As such, we shall apply a conservative approach to, and 
interpretation of, the Taxonomy legislation until we believe it has sufficiently matured. We will periodically revalidate our 
methodology and our reported KPIs based on the evolution of the regulations and forthcoming guidance from, among 
others, the European Commission and the European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA). 
Disclosures 
Under the Taxonomy regulation, DSM is required to report on how much Turnover, Capital Expenditure (‘CapEx’) and 
Operating Expenses (‘OpEx’) are in scope of the Taxonomy Regulation (i.e., ‘Taxonomy-eligible activities’), and how much 
are aligned with the Taxonomy regulation (i.e., ‘Taxonomy-aligned activities’). In 2024, the required disclosures apply in 
full to all six environmental objectives. In this assessment, potential double-counting in the KPIs has been considered. In 
addition, as DSM does not carry out nuclear and fossil gas related activities, the standard template on the disclosure of 
these activities is not provided.

 
 
Non-financial information - EU Taxonomy 
 
 
 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
17 
 
Turnover 
Total turnover, as defined by the Taxonomy regulation, corresponds to the sales from continuing operations as reported 
on the basis of the income statements in the consolidated financial statements. In line with 2023, DSM again only 
identified the Pharma business (part of HNC-DSM) as an eligible activity under the environmental objective pollution 
prevention and control in 2024.  
Taxonomy-eligible turnover amounted to €363 million, or 4.7% of total turnover. Given the Pharma business is not 
considered material to DSM’s business as well as a lack of evidence for alignment, no alignment was established for the 
taxonomy-eligible turnover and, hence, we disclose 0% alignment. 
CapEx 
Total CapEx is determined based on the 2024 additions to, and acquisitions of, property, plant and equipment, intangible 
assets, and additions to right-of-use assets. More specifically, it includes the following items that can also be found in 
the consolidated financial statements:  
• 
Changes in the carrying amount of intangible assets (excluding goodwill) from ‘Capital expenditure’ and ‘Acquisitions’ 
(see also Note 8 Goodwill and intangible assets to the consolidated financial statements) 
• 
Changes in the carrying amount of items of property, plant & equipment from ‘Capital expenditure’ and ‘Acquisitions’ 
(see also Note 9 Property, plant and equipment to the consolidated financial statements) 
• 
Changes in the carrying amount of right-of-use assets from ‘New leases / terminations’ (see Note 9 Property, plant 
and equipment to the consolidated financial statements) 
In 2024, DSM made no acquisitions. While we did not identify any CapEx related to the Pharma business, which was 
identified as an eligible activity, Taxonomy-eligible CapEx also includes expenditures related to the purchase of output 
from Taxonomy-aligned economic activities and individual measures enabling the target activities to become low-carbon 
or to lead to greenhouse gas reductions, primarily relating to our office buildings. Taxonomy-eligible CapEx amounted to 
€122 million, or 18.0% of total CapEx. In 2024, DSM did not establish alignment for the eligible CapEx, as the relevant 
activities are not considered material to DSM’s total business as well as the lack of evidence for alignment. Therefore, 
DSM discloses 0% alignment with respect to the CapEx KPI.  
OpEx 
Total OpEx, as defined by the Taxonomy regulation, includes direct non-capitalized costs that relate to research and 
development, building renovation measures, short-term lease, maintenance and repair, and any other direct expenditures 
relating to the day-to-day servicing of assets. Applying this definition to dsm-firmenich, total OpEx consists of 
maintenance (including building renovations) and direct R&D costs, excluding costs and income related to bad debts, 
government grants, depreciation and amortization, and own work capitalized. This definition has been applied to the 
calculation of both numerator and denominator. 
Taking into consideration the assessment of the limited contribution of the Pharma business to both the turnover KPI and 
the CapEx KPI, the eligible OpEx related to this business within dsm-firmenich’s business model is considered immaterial 
from an EU Taxonomy perspective. In addition, no other eligible activities have been identified for the OpEx KPI. As such, 
the numerator reflecting the eligible OpEx attributable to this business is considered negligible and dsm-firmenich 
discloses 0% eligible and aligned OpEx. 
 
  

 
 
Non-financial information - EU Taxonomy 
 
 
 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
 
 
 
 
18  
 
Turnover 
 
  
 

 
 
Non-financial information - EU Taxonomy 
 
 
 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
 
 
 
 
19 
 
CapEx 
 

 
 
Non-financial information - EU Taxonomy 
 
 
 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
 
 
 
 
20 
 
OpEx 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
21  
 
Governance and risk management 
Governance and governance framework 
Governance  
DSM B.V. is a direct and wholly owned affiliate of DSM-Firmenich AG. It is managed by a Managing Board and supervised 
by a Supervisory Board. Members of the Managing Board and the Supervisory Board are appointed by the General 
Meeting of Shareholders. 
DSM B.V. is governed by Dutch law and by its Articles of Association, which can be consulted on the Company website.  
DSM is part of the dsm-firmenich Group and is organized in three distinct high-performing Business Units. These 
Business Units are supported by Group Business Partners. More details about the organization can be found in the About 
DSM section.  
Diversity 
As part of dsm-firmenich, we strongly value diversity, and we endeavor to reflect this in our Board memberships. The 
Supervisory Board has formulated diversity policies for the Supervisory Board and the Managing Board. These policies 
seek a balanced composition of these bodies, taking into account gender, age, knowledge, experience, and nationality / 
cultural background. In addition, for the composition of the Supervisory Board, the tenure structure is taken into 
consideration. 
In terms of gender diversity, we aim for at least 30% of the positions in our Supervisory Board and Managing Board to be 
held by women and at least 30% by men. To ensure a balanced composition in terms of nationality / cultural background, 
our aim is to have not more than 50% of the members of our Supervisory Board drawn from a single nationality. While a 
diverse composition in terms of nationality / cultural background is also taken into account in the composition of the 
Managing Board, no quantitative target is set here, given the small number of Managing Board members. 
Our diversity policies are implemented by applying them to nominations for (re)appointments of Supervisory Board and 
Managing Board members.  
In 2024, the Supervisory Board consisted of 33% women, which is in line with Dutch legislation on gender diversity and 
with the Company’s own diversity policy. Furthermore, the composition of our Supervisory Board is in line with our target 
of having not more than 50% of the members drawn from a single nationality. 
The Managing Board comprised 100% men in 2024. On 5 August 2024, Dimitri de Vreeze, CEO of dsm-firmenich, stepped 
down as member of the Managing Board of DSM B.V. As of the same date, Joris de Beer (country leader for the 
Netherlands) and Ivo Nelissen (Senior Vice-President Group Tax) were appointed as members of the Managing Board of 
DSM B.V. 
 
 

 
Governance and risk management - Governance and governance framework 
 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
22  
 
Governance framework 
The figure below depicts DSM B.V.’s governance framework and the most important governance elements and regulations 
at each level. 
Its internal corporate governance framework is based 
on its Articles of Association (the ‘Articles of 
Association’). The Regulations of the Supervisory Board 
and the Managing Board further clarify the duties, 
powers and regulations of the governing bodies of DSM 
B.V. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
Governance and risk management - Risk management 
 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
23 
 
Risk management 
Our risk management framework is based on the COSO Enterprise Risk Management model. It supports DSM’s Group, 
Business Unit and Business Partner functions in managing risks that might prevent us from achieving our strategic, 
financial, and operational objectives and in protecting company assets, including reputation. It also supports compliance 
with laws and regulations, as well as reliable financial and non-financial reporting. 
Our approach to risk management 
With the creation of dsm-firmenich, enterprise risk management for DSM has become part of dsm-firmenich’s risk 
management activities. The Managing Board continues to be accountable for risk management within DSM as part of 
their responsibilities within dsm-firmenich. The risk management framework of dsm-firmenich - described in the below 
sections - also applies to DSM as part of the dsm-firmenich Group. 
Risk management framework 
The building-blocks of our risk management framework are shown in the diagram. Governance and culture form the 
foundation, on which the pillars of the risk management process – strategy & objective-setting, risk identification & 
assessment, risk mitigation & control activities, monitoring & improvement – stand to protect our value & integrity. 
Communication & reporting ensures the connection between the pillars and the sharing of adequate information with 
internal and external stakeholders. The building-blocks are summarized in the paragraphs below. 
Risk management framework 
 
 
Governance & culture 
As part of the dsm-firmenich Group, the DSM Group applies the Operating Model Framework that was determined by the 
Executive Committee of DSM-Firmenich AG, with the approval of the Board of Directors of DSM-Firmenich AG. The 
Operating Model Framework functions as guidance for the operations of, and cooperation within, the Group, the Business 
Units and Business Partners, who are therefore jointly responsible for achieving our objectives and managing the 
associated risks.
Strategy & objective-setting  
Our Group strategy and objectives are determined by the Board of Directors of DSM-Firmenich AG, supported by the 
Executive Committee of DSM-Firmenich AG. The DSM Group strategy and objectives are translated into specific plans 
and priorities for Business Unit and Business Partner leadership and are elaborated in further detail for lower levels in the 
organization. 

 
Governance and risk management - Risk management 
 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
24  
 
Risk identification & assessment 
The realization of an ambitious strategy will always entail risks. To enable informed decision-making, these risks are 
identified and assessed at all levels in the organization. Risk assessments may focus on various topics (e.g., Safety, Health 
and Environment (SHE), security, climate) and are regularly updated. 
Risk mitigation & control activities  
Mitigating actions and controls are defined and implemented for the most relevant risks. Controls include policies, 
standards, Segregation of Duties (SoD) management, business continuity management, and business performance 
reviews. Control activities, which can be preventive or detective, are integrated into our business processes and are 
executed by the first line. 
Monitoring & improvement 
The Internal Control department within Legal, Regulatory, Risk & Compliance owns the Internal Control Framework. It 
defines the standard set of key controls that must be performed by the first line, and it aims to ensure reliable financial 
reporting, mitigate fraud risks, and safeguard our assets. The effectiveness of the key controls is independently tested by 
the Internal Control department. 
Communication & reporting 
Reviewing of risks and incidents takes place via structured processes, and if needed on an ad-hoc basis. 
 
 

 
Governance and risk management - Risk management 
 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
25  
 
Material risks and uncertainties 
Within the framework of the dsm-firmenich risk management process, risk assessments are performed at all levels in the 
DSM organization and can focus on varying topics. Material risks for our Business Units and Business Partner functions are 
reported to our CEO twice a year via the Risk & Incident Report.  
Our risk profile 
The below table details the five most important short-term risks that might have material impact within three years and 
have the potential to prevent us from successfully implementing our strategy and achieving our targets, despite the 
mitigations in place.  
Top risks, descriptions, and mitigations 
Data management and digital transformation 
Risk description 
Poor data governance and data management carry the 
risk of data breaches, resulting in failure to maintain 
data confidentiality and/or unauthorized access to 
sensitive information, leading in turn to financial losses 
and reputational damage. Data management forms the 
backbone of our digitalization roadmap. The successful 
execution of our roadmap is important for delivering 
on our strategic and financial targets.  
The implementation of this roadmap remains complex. 
This, in combination with certain resource constraints, 
means there is a risk that the digital transformation 
roadmap may not be implemented according to plan 
or may not deliver targeted benefits in full. 
Mitigations 
dsm-firmenich including DSM, established a governance 
structure around data management, under the oversight 
of our Data Council. A data governance policy was 
launched and Data Domain owners have been identified 
for priority data domains. Data leaders from the Data and 
AI unit have been appointed to enhance governance 
across all business platforms and data domains. A data 
governance roadmap is in place to measure progress.  
In dsm-firmenich’s operating model including DSM, 
Business Partners allocate dedicated resources to drive 
digitally-enabled process excellence. Furthermore, our 
capacity and capability in Digital & Tech are continually 
strengthened.  
All key projects are subject to quality reviews by an 
independent, multi-disciplinary team of experts at 
specific moments throughout project implementation. 
Geopolitical instability 
Risk description 
We operate globally and could therefore be affected 
by geopolitical instability and related economic 
decline, such as: 
• 
Trade restrictions, raw material and energy 
shortages, and supply disruptions, hampering our 
ability to supply our customers 
• 
Lower economic growth and declining disposable 
income, impacting demand for our products 
• 
Inflation, putting pressure on our margins 
Mitigations 
Our business continuity management governance and 
processes are key components of the operating model 
within dsm-firmenich including DSM. To reduce the 
impact of possible disruptions, preventive actions are 
taken, such as reducing single-source positions, 
qualifying back-up manufacturing sites, and optimizing 
safety stocks.  

 
Governance and risk management - Risk management 
 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
26 
 
 
Continuous monitoring of possible disruptions in our 
supply chains enables us to act with speed as and when 
needed.  
We hedge part of our exposure to purchasing price 
fluctuations and currency fluctuations. 
Commodity markets 
Risk description 
We operate in highly competitive markets. There is a 
risk that some competitors may benefit from a lower 
cost position and where we cannot differentiate 
ourselves sufficiently, this could impact our sales 
volumes and margins. 
 
 
 
 
 
Mitigations 
We prioritize high-growth and higher-margin market 
segments and we monitor the competitive landscape. To 
address the needs of customers and end-consumers in 
these segments, we develop innovative products and 
services and offer differentiating value propositions. We 
make full use of our wide-ranging expertise, our 
scientific, technical and data-driven innovation 
capabilities, and our portfolio of natural and renewable 
ingredients.  
In all our Business Units, we focus on maximizing 
operational performance.  
In 2024, we continued the vitamin transformation 
program launched in 2023 to improve profitability, 
structurally reduce our exposure to price fluctuations, 
and deliver significant savings. 
Talent availability 
Risk description 
Our success depends on our employees, including – 
but not limited to – scientists, researchers,  flavorists, 
and experts in digital and data science.  
In view of the tight labor market and the ongoing 
challenges of the macro-economic environment, there 
is a risk that we may be not able to attract, retain, 
develop, and engage the people with the required 
expertise, experience, and mindset needed for the 
implementation of our strategy. 
 
 
Mitigations 
We operate a range of company-wide initiatives 
addressing topics such as integrated rewards, people 
development, well-being, engagement, and Diversity, 
Equity & Inclusion.  
We monitor retention rates as well as employee 
engagement, taking appropriate action as and when 
needed.  
We frequently connect with our employees to update 
them on the company's performance, its position in the 
various markets we serve, and the challenges and 
opportunities before us. 
 

 
Governance and risk management - Risk management 
 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
27  
 
Cyber security 
Risk description 
As external cyber threats remain high, we are exposed 
to the risk of cyber attacks. This could lead to 
discontinuity of operations and loss of integrity or 
confidentiality of information. 
 
 
 
 
 
Mitigations 
We invest in our information security systems to 
strengthen our security. We have a single cyber security 
framework covering IT, operations technology, and R&D 
laboratory systems.  
Since the ‘human firewall’ remains critically important, we 
have intensified our phishing tests to keep employee 
awareness high.  
To mitigate the impact of a potential cyber attack, we 
have developed robust business continuity and disaster 
recovery plans. 
Other important risks 
There are also other business risks, such as innovation, business continuity, product quality, tax, changing regulations, 
increasing non-financial reporting requirements, and the separation of our Animal Nutrition & Health business. Our risk 
management framework is set up to adequately monitor and respond to these risks. 
All relevant risks are considered in the preparation of our financial statements. 
 
 

 
Governance and risk management - Group structure and shares 
 
 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
28  
 
Group structure and shares 
Group structure 
DSM B.V. and Group companies 
DSM B.V. (formerly Koninklijke DSM N.V.) is the parent company of the DSM Group and a direct and wholly owned affiliate 
of DSM-Firmenich AG. DSM B.V. is a company organized under Dutch law with its statutory seat in Maastricht and its 
registered office at Wilhelminasingel 39, 6227 BE Maastricht, the Netherlands.  
Delisting ordinary shares Koninklijke DSM N.V. and buy-out 
In 2024, the statutory buy-out procedure was completed; DSM-Firmenich AG acquired the remaining 3.9% of the DSM 
ordinary shares.  
The last trading date of the DSM ordinary shares was 30 May 2023. The delisting of the DSM ordinary shares was 
effective on 31 May 2023. In 2023, DSM-Firmenich AG commenced the statutory buy-out procedure in accordance with 
Articles 2:359c DCC and 2:201a DCC to acquire the DSM ordinary shares that were not tendered in the Exchange Offer 
(the Buy-Out) (or otherwise acquired by DSM-Firmenich AG). End of the year 2023, DSM-Firmenich AG held a total of 
167,321,557 DSM B.V. shares, representing approximately 96.1% of DSM's aggregate issued and outstanding share capital. 
The remaining 3.9% of DSM’s shares (6,696,477) were acquired in 2024 via the buy-out procedure, which was completed 
on 5 July 2024. The buy-out price excluding interest amounted to €93.42 per share. 
Former bearer shares 
Former DSM bearer shares are subject to the Buy-Out scenario. In 2019, an amendment was made to Article 2:82 of the 
Dutch Civil Code stating that DSM shareholders who have not handed in their bearer share certificates will lose any 
entitlement to exchange their certificates for a replacement share as of 2 January 2026. Further information can be found 
in the dsm-firmenich Offering Circular dated 22 November 2022; see paragraph 14.27. 
 
 
 

 
Governance and risk management - Supervisory Board and Managing Board DSM B.V. 
 
 
 
 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
29 
 
Supervisory Board and Managing Board DSM B.V. 
Supervisory Board 
The Supervisory Board is composed of the following three members. 
 
 
Thomas Leysen, Chairman of the Supervisory Board, 
Chairman of the Board of Directors of DSM-Firmenich AG 
and Member of its Compensation Committee since 2023 
Thomas Leysen has spent a large part of his career at Umicore, which was 
transformed under his leadership from a metals producer to a materials technology 
group with leading positions in battery materials, automotive catalysts, and precious 
metals recycling. He was CEO of the company until 2008, after which he became 
Chairman of the Supervisory Board. He has been Chairman of the Board of 
Mediahuis, a European media company, since its formation in 2013.  
He has long been committed to the promotion of sustainability development, and 
was the founding chair of The Shift, a coalition of businesses and non-governmental 
organizations in Belgium. He was Chairman of the Federation of Enterprises in 
Belgium between 2008 and 2011. Between 2011 and 2020, he was Chairman of the 
Board of KBC Group, a banking and insurance group with activities mainly in Belgium, 
Central Europe and Ireland. He was Member of the Supervisory Board of Koninklijke 
DSM N.V. as of 2020 and served as its Chairman from 2021 to 2023, until DSM and 
Firmenich merged. 
Nationality 
Belgian 
Year of Birth 
1960 
Education 
Master’s degree, Law, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (Belgium) 
Listed Company Boards 
• 
Umicore: Non-Executive Chair of the Supervisory Board 
Non-Listed Company Boards 
• 
Mediahuis: Non-Executive Chair of the Board 
Other Memberships  
• 
Myriad USA and Myriad Canada: Chair of the Foundation 
• 
Mayer van den Bergh Museum: Chair of the Board of Trustees 
• 
World Wildlife Fund (WWF) Belgium: Chair of the Board (starting 1 January 2025) 
 

 
Governance and risk management - Supervisory Board and Managing Board DSM B.V. 
 
 
 
 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
30  
 
John Ramsay, Member of the Supervisory Board, Member of 
the Board of Directors of DSM-Firmenich AG and Chairman 
of its Audit & Risk Committee since 2023 
John Ramsay started his career at KPMG before entering the corporate world in 
1984, when he joined ICI. He held several, increasingly senior, accounting and finance 
positions within ICI, which would later become AstraZeneca. John Ramsay played a 
leading role in planning and executing the merger of AstraZeneca’s agribusiness with 
Novartis, including the integration and disposal of various businesses post-merger. 
He also played a leading role in the formation and stock exchange listing of the 
Syngenta business and became its Group Controller in 2001. In that role, he had to 
build up the group’s finance function from scratch, establishing the organization and 
reporting systems after the IPO. His last executive position was Chief Financial 
Officer (CFO) and Interim CEO of Syngenta AG, which he held until 2016. He has 
served as Non-Executive Board Member of G4S and was a was a Member of the 
Supervisory Board of Koninklijke DSM N.V. during a six-year tenure, until DSM and 
Firmenich merged in 2023. 
 
 
Nationality 
British 
Year of Birth 
1957 
Education 
Chartered Accountant 
Listed Company Boards 
• 
RHI Magnesita N.V.: Non-Executive Director 
• 
Croda International PLC: Non-Executive Director (stepping down effective 1 
March 2025) 
• 
Babcock International PLC: Non-Executive Director 
Non-Listed Company Boards 
N/A 
Other Memberships  
N/A 
 

 
Governance and risk management - Supervisory Board and Managing Board DSM B.V. 
 
 
 
 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
31  
 
Corien Wortmann, Member of the Supervisory Board, 
Member of the Board of Directors of DSM-Firmenich AG, 
Member of its Sustainability Committee and Member of its 
Audit & Risk Commmittee since 2023 
Corien Wortmann served as Chair of the Board of ABP Pension Fund, a world leader 
in responsible investing, from 2015 to 2022. She was a Member of the European 
Parliament for the European People’s Party from (EPP) 2004 to 2014, and the EPP’s 
Vice President Economy, Finance and Environment. She is currently a Non-Executive 
Member and Vice Chair of the Board of Directors of Aegon Ltd, Member of the 
Capital Market Advisory Board of the AFM, Board Member of the Impact Economy 
Foundation, and Chair of the Supervisory Board of Netspar, a scientific network on 
pensions.  
In 2024, she was appointed Member of the Supervisory Board of Deloitte 
Netherlands. She has served as Chair of the Supervisory Board of Save the Children 
(Netherlands), as Jury Member of the Business Woman of the Year Prize at Veuve 
Clicquot, as Co-Chair of the European High Level Expert Group Next CMU. She was a 
Member of the Supervisory Board of Koninklijke DSM N.V. during a two-year tenure, 
until DSM and Firmenich merged in 2023. She was a member of the Capital Markets 
Advisory Board of the Dutch Financial Markets Authority until 2024.  
 
 
Nationality 
Dutch 
Year of Birth 
1959 
Education 
Master’s Degree in Political Science and Economics, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam 
(Netherlands) 
Listed Company Boards 
Aegon LtD: Non-Executive Vice-Chair of the Board 
Non-Listed Company Boards 
Deloitte Netherlands: Member of the Supervisory Board 
Other Memberships  
• 
Impact Economy Foundation: Advisory Board Member 
• 
Netspar: Chair of the Supervisory Board 
• 
Koninklijke Hollandsche Maatschappij der Wetenschappen: Member 
• 
Planet Bio: Member of the Supervisory Board 
 
 

 
Governance and risk management - Supervisory Board and Managing Board DSM B.V. 
 
 
 
 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
32  
 
Managing Board 
The Managing Board is composed of the following three members. 
Ralf Schmeitz, Chief Financial Officer (CFO), member of the 
Managing Board since 2023 
Ralf Schmeitz was appointed as Managing Board member of DSM B.V. and CFO of dsm-
firmenich in September 2023, marking a significant milestone in his journey with the 
company. He initially joined DSM in 2006 , and his path has been marked by outstanding 
achievements and a track record of strong performance.  
Ralf Schmeitz has played a pivotal role in propelling the transformation of the Finance 
function and in navigating substantial portfolio changes. Prior to his CFO role, he held the 
position of Head of Group Finance, overseeing Finance & Control, Treasury and Taxation. In 
his previous role at DSM, he held the position of Group Controller, spearheading both the 
Business Controlling and Accounting teams. Ralf began his career at PwC, laying strong 
foundations and building financial and strategic acumen, and then moved to Hewlett 
Packard, where he assumed diverse leadership responsibilities in Finance. 
 
 
Nationality 
Dutch 
Year of Birth 
1972 
Education 
• 
Master’s degree, Economics, Maastricht University (Netherlands) 
• 
Master’s degree, Accountancy, Maastricht University (Netherlands) 
• 
Master’s degree in Business Valuation, Erasmus University, Rotterdam (Netherlands) 
 
 
Joris de Beer, Vice-President DSM Netherlands B.V., member of 
the Managing Board since 2024 
Joris de Beer was appointed as Managing Board member of DSM B.V. in August 2024.  
Initially, Joris joined DSM in 1987 and held several, increasingly senior, international 
business positions. May 2022, Joris was appointed as president of DSM Netherlands B.V.  
Joris de Beer has developed into a seasoned manager with extensive expertise in general 
management, business development, marketing and sales and mergers and acquisitions.  
His career spans various roles both domestically and internationally, demonstrating his 
adaptability and global perspective. He is recognized for exceptional ability to navigate 
and manage multi-stakeholder environments. 
 
 
Nationality 
Dutch 
Year of Birth 
1958 
Education 
• 
Master’s degree, Business Economics, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Netherlands) 
 
 

 
Governance and risk management - Supervisory Board and Managing Board DSM B.V. 
 
 
 
 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
33 
 
Ivo Nelissen, Senior Vice-President & Global Head of Group Tax, 
member of the Managing Board since 2024 
Ivo Nelissen was appointed Global Head of Group Tax of dsm-firmenich in September 
2020 and as Managing Board member of DSM B.V. in August 2024. 
He initially joined DSM in 2008 in the tax department responsible for different regions, 
business, and corporate departments. Since he joined DSM, he played an important role in 
the many transformative M&A projects up to and including the merger with Firmenich. Ivo 
started his career at Deloitte as a Tax Lawyer, laying a strong foundation in Legal and Tax 
structuring, M&A, Enterprise Modelling and Finance. 
 
 
Nationality 
Dutch 
Year of Birth 
1978 
Education 
• 
Master’s degree in Dutch Tax Law, Maastricht University (Netherlands) 
• 
Master’s degree in European and International Tax Law, Maastricht University 
(Netherlands) 
Listed Company Boards 
• 
N/A 
Non-Listed Company Boards 
• 
PDN Pension Fund: Director 
• 
Limburg Ventures: Member of the Supervisory Board 
• 
Chemelot Ventures: Member of the Supervisory Board 
Other Memberships 
• 
N/A 
 

 
Governance and risk management - Auditors 
 
 
 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
34  
 
Auditors 
Mandate and term of office 
KPMG was appointed as Group and statutory auditors of DSM B.V. for the financial year 2024. The Supervisory Board 
reconsiders on an annual basis whether the external auditors should be proposed to the Annual General Meeting for re-
election. 
Assurance fees 
The assurance fees paid to KPMG in its capacity as statutory and Group auditor for the 2024 consolidated financial 
statements, the fees for any other audit services, non-audit tax services, as well as for other non-audit services can be 
found in Note 29 Service fees paid to external auditors to the consolidated financial statements. The scope of the audit 
of the 2024 Consolidated financial statements was approved by the Supervisory Board and defined in an engagement 
and fee letter signed by the CEO and the CFO.  
Auditor Rotation 
The General Meeting of Shareholders adopted the resolution to appoint PricewaterhouseCoopers Accountants N.V. as 
external auditor of DSM for the financial year 2025 at its Annual General Meeting of 29 May 2024. The external auditor will 
be Ennèl van Eeden. 
 
 
 

 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
35  
 
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
Consolidated financial statements 
The financial statements of DSM include the consolidated financial statements and the parent company financial 
statements. DSM (the ‘Company’ or the ‘Group’) is the former Koninklijke (or Royal) DSM Group, a sub-group of the dsm-
firmenich Group, a new group following the merger between DSM and Firmenich that took place on 8 May 2023.  
The parent company of the sub-group DSM is DSM B.V., domiciled in Maastricht (Netherlands). Its shareholder is DSM-
Firmenich AG, listed on the Euronext Amsterdam stock exchange. 
These consolidated financial statements comprise DSM B.V. and its subsidiaries (the ‘Group’). A list of main participations 
of the Group can be downloaded from the company website. 
The financial year 2024 covers the period from 1 January 2024 to 31 December 2024.  
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
36  
 
Consolidated income statement 
 
in € million 
Notes 
2024  
2023  
Continuing operations 
Net sales 
5 
7,803  
7,590  
Cost of sales 
5 
(5,992) 
(6,021) 
Gross profit 
1,811  
1,569  
Marketing & Sales 
5 
(1,030) 
(1,051) 
Research & Development 
5 
(304) 
(352) 
General & Administrative 
5 
(403) 
(619) 
Other operating income 
5 
86  
155  
Other operating expense 
5 
(50) 
(114) 
Operating profit (loss) 
110  
(412) 
Finance income 
6 
106  
129  
Finance expense 
6 
(134) 
(187) 
Profit (loss) before tax  
82  
(470) 
Income tax expense 
7 
(98) 
16  
Share of net profit of associates and joint ventures 
10 
(8) 
(8) 
Other results related to associates and joint ventures 
10 
5  
(1) 
Net profit (loss) from continuing operations 
(19) 
(463) 
Net profit from discontinued operations 
3  
-  
2,789  
Net profit (loss) for the period 
(19) 
2,326  
Attributable to:  
- Holders of shares parent company 
16 
(43) 
2,312  
- Dividend on cumulative preference shares 
-  
6  
- Non-controlling interests 
17 
24  
8  
 
 
 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
37 
 
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income 
 
in € million 
Notes 
2024  
2023  
Net profit (loss) for the period 
(19) 
2,326  
Other comprehensive income 
Remeasurements of defined benefit liability 
24 
7  
(35) 
Fair value changes in other participating interests and other financial 
instruments 
11 
(20) 
(37) 
Related tax 
(3) 
9  
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 
(16) 
(63) 
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations 
16 
- Change for the period 
161  
(101) 
- Reclassified to the income statement on loss of significant influence 
10  
-   
Hedging reserve 
16 
- Change for the period 
(28) 
27  
- Reclassified to the income statement 
-   
-   
Equity accounted investees – share of other comprehensive income 
-   
(1) 
Related tax 
6  
(2) 
Items that may subsequently be reclassified to profit or loss 
149  
(77) 
Total other comprehensive income 
133  
(140) 
Total comprehensive income for the period, net of tax 
114  
2,186  
Attributable to:  
- Holders of shares parent company 
16 
88  
2,184  
- Non-controlling interests 
17 
26  
2  

 
Consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
38  
 
Consolidated balance sheet at 31 December 
 
in € million 
Notes 
2024  
2023  
Assets 
Goodwill and intangible assets 
8 
4,984  
5,210  
Property, plant and equipment 
9 
3,542  
3,492  
Deferred tax assets 
7 
238  
169  
Prepaid pension costs 
24 
20  
15  
Share in associates and joint ventures 
10 
240  
55  
Derivatives 
23 
50  
46  
Other non-current assets 
11 
261  
214  
Non-current assets 
9,335  
9,201  
Inventories 
12  
2,201  
2,318  
Trade receivables 
13  
1,565  
1,535  
Income tax receivables 
13  
51  
79  
Other current receivables 
13  
144  
286  
Derivatives 
23 
42  
35  
Financial investments 
14 
20  
101  
Cash and cash equivalents 
15  
2,469  
2,181  
Assets held for sale 
3  
-  
6  
Current assets 
6,492  
6,541  
Total assets 
15,827  
15,742  
Equity and liabilities 
Shareholders' equity 
7,959  
8,814  
Non-controlling interests 
17 
158  
109  
Equity 
16 
8,117  
8,923  
Deferred tax liabilities 
7 
411  
454  
Employee benefit liabilities 
24 
271  
289  
Provisions 
18 
65  
77  
Borrowings 
19 
3,085  
2,487  
Derivatives 
23 
1  
3  
Other non-current liabilities 
20 
95  
130  
Non-current liabilities 
3,928  
3,440  
Employee benefit liabilities 
24 
3  
2  
Provisions 
18 
62  
34  
Borrowings 
19 
672  
631  
Derivatives 
23 
54  
28  
Trade payables 
21 
1,460  
1,364  
Income tax payables 
21 
142  
133  
Other current liabilities 
21 
1,389  
1,179  
Liabilities held for sale  
3  
-  
8  
Current liabilities 
3,782  
3,379  
Total equity and liabilities 
15,827  
15,742  
 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
39  
 
Consolidated statement of changes in equity (Note 16) 
 
x € million 
Share capital 
Share 
premium 
Treasury 
shares 
Other 
reserves 
Retained 
earnings 
Shareholders' 
equity 
Non-
controlling 
interests 
Total 
Equity 
Balance at 1 
January 2023 
328  
471  
(196) 
363  
9,777  
10,743  
102  
10,845  
Net profit (loss) 
for the period 
-   
-   
-   
-   
2,318  
2,318  
8  
2,326  
Other 
comprehensive 
income 
-   
-   
-   
(108) 
(26) 
(134) 
(6) 
(140) 
Total 
comprehensive 
income 
-   
-   
-   
(108) 
2,292  
2,184  
2  
2,186  
Dividend 
-   
-   
-   
-   
(3,935) 
(3,935) 
-   
(3,935) 
Options / 
performance 
shares granted 
-   
-   
-   
23  
-   
23  
-   
23  
Options / 
performance 
shares vested / 
canceled  
-   
-   
-   
(23) 
23  
-   
-   
-   
Reissued shares 
-   
-   
63  
-   
(39) 
24  
-   
24  
Repurchase of 
shares 
-   
-   
(256) 
-   
-   
(256) 
-   
(256) 
Cancellation of 
shares 
(67) 
(2) 
345  
-   
(276) 
-   
-   
-   
Divestment of 
subsidiary with 
NCI 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
(4) 
(4) 
Transfer 
-   
-   
44  
(5) 
(4) 
35  
9  
44  
Other changes 
-   
-   
-   
-   
(4) 
(4) 
-   
(4) 
Balance at 31 
December 
2023 
261  
469  
-   
250  
7,834  
8,814  
109  
8,923  
Net profit (loss) 
for the period 
-   
-   
-   
-   
(43) 
(43) 
24  
(19) 
Other 
comprehensive 
income 
-   
-   
-   
126  
5  
131  
2  
133  
Total 
comprehensive 
income 
-   
-   
-   
126  
(38) 
88  
26  
114  
Dividend 
-   
-   
-   
-   
(673) 
(673) 
-   
(673) 
Deemed 
dividend¹ 
-   
-   
-   
-   
(282) 
(282) 
-   
(282) 
Options / 
performance 
shares granted 
-   
-   
-   
31  
-   
31  
-   
31  
Options / 
performance 
shares vested / 
canceled  
-   
-   
-   
(27) 
27  
-   
-   
-   
Divestment of 
subsidiary with 
NCI 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
4  
4  
Transfer 
-   
-   
-   
191  
(210) 
(19) 
19  
-   
Other changes 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
Balance at 31 
December 
2024 
261  
469  
-   
571  
6,658  
7,959  
158  
8,117  
1  The in-substance demerger of DSM Re Switzerland AG resulted in a deemed dividend amounting to €282 million 
 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
40  
 
Consolidated cash flow statement (Note 26) 
 
in € million 
2024  
2023  
Operating activities 
Net profit (loss) from continuing operations 
(19) 
(463) 
Net profit from discontinued operations 
-  
2,789  
Net profit for the period 
(19) 
2,326  
Share of profit of associates and joint ventures (including discontinued operations)¹ 
3  
9  
Income tax expenses (including discontinued operations)¹ 
98  
21  
Profit before tax (including discontinued operations)¹ 
82  
2,356  
Finance income and expense (including discontinued operations)¹ 
28  
59  
Operating profit (including discontinued operations)¹ 
110  
2,415  
Depreciation, amortization and impairments (including discontinued operations)¹ 
851  
944  
EBITDA (including discontinued operations)¹ 
961  
3,359  
- (Gain) or loss from disposals 
(59) 
(2,770) 
- Changes in provisions 
(24) 
10  
- Changes in employee benefits 
(23) 
(34) 
- Share-based compensation 
24  
23  
- Income taxes paid / received 
(131) 
(107) 
- Other non-cash items 
2  
97  
Operating cash flow before changes in working capital 
750  
578  
Changes in: 
Inventories 
5  
58  
Trade receivables 
(130) 
46  
Trade payables 
123  
(66) 
Changes in operating working capital 
(2) 
38  
Changes in non-operating working capital 
53  
(40) 
Changes in working capital 
51  
(2) 
Cash provided by operating activities 
801  
576  
1 
The consolidated cash flow statement includes an analysis of all cash flows in total, therefore including both continuing and discontinued operations. For 
the amounts related to discontinued operations split by activities and a reconciliation of profit from continuing operations to total, including 
discontinued operations, see Note 3 Change in the scope of the consolidation to the consolidated financial statements. 
 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
41  
 
Consolidated cash flow statement (Note 26) continued 
 
in € million 
2024  
2023  
Cash provided by operating activities 
801  
576  
Investing activities 
Capital expenditure for intangible assets 
(83) 
(103) 
Capital expenditure for property, plant and equipment 
(450) 
(439) 
Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment 
18  
20  
Payments regarding drawing rights 
-  
(8) 
Acquisition of subsidiaries 
(5) 
(389) 
Disposal of subsidiaries 
29  
3,533  
Payments for short-term financial investments 
-  
(150) 
Proceeds from short-term financial investments 
53  
187  
Other financial assets (incl. associates): 
- Dividends received 
8  
4  
- Capital payments and acquisitions 
(59) 
(15) 
- Proceeds from disposals 
72  
26  
- Additions to loans granted 
(87) 
(35) 
- Repayment of loans granted 
58  
31  
Interest received 
23  
49  
Cash from / (used in) investing activities 
(423) 
2,711  
Financing activities 
Contributions from non-controlling interests 
-  
-  
Proceeds from borrowings 
807  
2  
Repayment of borrowings 
(548) 
(21) 
Payments of lease liabilities 
(65) 
(52) 
Change in debt to credit institutions  
37  
(1) 
Proceeds from re-issued treasury shares 
-  
8  
Repurchase of shares 
-  
(256) 
Dividend paid 
(673) 
(3,935) 
Interest paid 
(28) 
(14) 
Funding cash pool 
362  
425  
Other 
-  
(8) 
Cash (used in) / from financing activities 
(108) 
(3,852) 
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period 
2,181  
2,755  
Net increase / (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 
270  
(565) 
Effect of movements in exchange rates on cash held 
18  
(9) 
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period 
2,469  
2,181  
 
See Note 26 Notes to the cash flow statements to the consolidated financial statements for selected comments on 
statement of cash flow. 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
42  
 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
1 General information 
Basis of preparation 
DSM’s consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting 
Standards (IFRS) as adopted by the European Union and the provisions of section 362-8 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil 
Code. 
In the following notes, all amounts are shown in millions of euros (€), unless otherwise stated. 
Changes in accounting policies 
With effect from 1 January 2024, DSM has applied the amendments, as stipulated in Supplier Finance Arrangements 
(Amendments to IAS 7 and IFRS 7), which require additional disclosures about its supplier finance arrangements. See also 
Note 21 Current liabilities for the corresponding disclosures.  
On 9 April 2024, the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) issued IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosure in 
Financial Statements, which becomes effective from 1 January 2027. IFRS 18 includes requirements on the presentation of 
new defined subtotals in the consolidated income statement, the disclosure of management-defined performance 
measures, and enhanced requirements for the aggregation and disaggregation of information. While DSM has started to 
perform preliminary impact assessments, it is too early to elaborate on the impact of IFRS 18 on the Group’s consolidated 
financial statements. 
Other new or amended standards that are effective from 1 January 2024 do not have a material effect on DSM's 
consolidated financial statements. In addition, other new or amended standards effective after 1 January 2025 were 
neither adopted early, nor expected to have significant impact. 
Group material accounting policies 
The below information outlines the general Group material accounting policies. Other specific material accounting 
policies that management considers to be the most important for the presentation of the financial position and results of 
DSM’s operations are included in the relevant notes and applied throughout the consolidated financial statements.   
Principles of consolidation 
As a parent company, DSM is exposed, or has a right, to the variable returns from its involvement with its subsidiaries and 
has the ability to affect the returns through its power over the subsidiaries. The financial data of subsidiaries are fully 
consolidated. Non-controlling interests in the Group's equity and profit and loss are stated separately. Subsidiaries are 
consolidated from the acquisition date until the date on which DSM ceases to have control. From the acquisition date 
onwards, all intra-group balances and transactions and unrealized profits or losses from intra-group transactions are 
eliminated.  
A joint arrangement is an entity in which DSM holds an interest and which is jointly controlled by DSM and one or more 
other venturers under a contractual arrangement. A joint arrangement can either be a joint venture whereby DSM and the 
other partner(s) have rights to the net assets of the arrangement, or a joint operation where DSM and the partner(s) have 
rights to the assets and obligations for the liabilities of the arrangement. For joint ventures, the investment in the net 
assets is recognized and accounted for in accordance with the equity method, see also Note 10 Associates and joint 
arrangements. For a joint operation, assets, liabilities, revenues, and expenses are recognized in the financial statements 
of DSM in accordance with the contractual entitlement or obligations of DSM. 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
43 
 
Foreign currencies 
The Group's presentation currency is the euro (€), which is also the parent company's functional currency. 
Each entity of the Group records transactions and balance sheet items in its functional currency. Transactions 
denominated in a currency other than the functional currency are recorded at the spot exchange rates prevailing at the 
date of the transactions. 
Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in a currency other than the functional currency of the entity are translated 
at the closing rates. Exchange differences resulting from the settlement of these transactions and from the translation of 
monetary items are recognized in the income statement. Non-monetary items that are measured on the basis of 
historical costs denominated in a currency other than the functional currency continue to be translated against the rate 
at initial recognition and will not result in exchange differences. 
On consolidation, the balance sheets of subsidiaries that do not have the euro as their functional currency are translated 
into euros at the closing rate. The income statements of these entities are translated into euros at the average rates for 
the relevant period. The functional currency in which goodwill paid on acquisition is recorded is based on the business 
case underlying the corresponding business combination. Exchange differences arising from the translation of the net 
investment in entities with a functional currency other than the euro are recorded in Other comprehensive income. The 
same applies to exchange differences arising from borrowings and other financial instruments insofar as those 
instruments hedge the currency risk related to the net investment. On disposal of an entity with a functional currency 
other than the euro, the cumulative exchange differences relating to the translation of the net investment are recognized 
in profit or loss. 
The currency exchange rates that were used in preparing the consolidated financial statements are listed below for the 
most important currencies. 
1 euro = 
Exchange rate at  
31 December 
Average exchange rate 
2024  
2023  
2024  
2023  
US dollar 
1.04  
1.11  
1.08  
1.08  
Swiss franc 
0.94  
0.93  
0.95  
0.97  
Brazilian real 
6.43  
5.36  
5.83  
5.40  
Chinese renminbi 
7.58  
7.85  
7.79  
7.66  
Emission rights 
DSM is subject to legislation encouraging reductions in greenhouse gas emissions and has been awarded emission rights 
(principally CO2 emission rights) in a number of jurisdictions. Emission rights are reserved for meeting delivery obligations 
and are recognized at cost. Income is recognized when surplus emission rights are sold to third parties. When actual 
emissions exceed the emission rights available to DSM, a liability is recognized for the expected additional costs. 
Significant accounting estimates and judgments 
The preparation of the consolidated financial statements requires management to make estimates that affect the 
application of accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, income and expenses, disclosure of 
contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements. Actual outcomes could differ from those 
estimates. The estimates are based on historical experience and other factors, including expectations of future events 
that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances. 
Furthermore, the application of the Group’s accounting policies may require management to make judgments, apart from 
those involving estimates, that can have a significant effect on the amounts recognized in the financial statements. 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
44  
 
Areas of management estimates and judgments that have the most significant effect on the amounts recognized in the 
financial statements are disclosed along with the material accounting policies in the relevant notes. 
Presentation of Consolidated income statement 
DSM presents expenses in the Consolidated income statement in accordance with their function. This allows the 
presentation of gross profit on the face of the income statement, which is a widely used performance measure in the 
industry. The composition of the costs allocated to the individual functions is explained below. 
Cost of sales encompasses all manufacturing costs (including raw materials, employee benefits, and depreciation and 
amortization) related to goods and services captured in net sales. These are measured at their actual cost based on 
weighted average cost, or FIFO. 
Marketing & Sales relates to the selling and marketing of goods and services, and also includes all costs that are directly 
related to the sale of goods but are not originated by the manufacturing of the goods (e.g., outbound freight). 
Research & Development consists of: 
• 
Research, which is defined as original and planned investigation undertaken with the prospect of gaining new 
scientific or technical knowledge and understanding 
• 
Development, which is defined as the application of research findings or other knowledge to a plan or design for 
the production of new or substantially improved materials, devices, products, processes, systems or services 
before the start of commercial production or use that do not meet the accounting requirements for 
capitalization 
General & Administrative relates to the strategic and governance role of the general management of the company as 
well as the representation of DSM as a whole in the financial, political, or business community. It also relates to business 
support activities of staff departments that are not directly related to the other functional areas. 
2 Alternative performance measures  
Accounting policy 
In monitoring the financial performance of DSM, management uses EBITDA as an Alternative performance measure (APM) 
not defined by IFRS. An APM should not be viewed in isolation as an alternative to the equivalent IFRS measure and 
should be used as supplementary information in conjunction with the most directly comparable IFRS measure. An APM 
does not have standardized meaning under IFRS and therefore may not be comparable to similar measures presented by 
other companies. 
In line with common industry practice, EBITDA is used as a metric to review DSM’s financial performance. 
Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) is defined as the IFRS metric operating profit 
plus depreciation, amortization, and impairments.
Reconciliation of Alternative performance measures (continuing operations) 
2024  
2023  
Operating profit (loss) 
110  
(412) 
Depreciation, amortization and impairments 
851  
944  
EBITDA 
961  
532  

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
45  
 
3 Change in the scope of consolidation 
Accounting policy 
Business combinations 
Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method from the moment control is transferred to the 
Group. The cost of an acquisition is measured as the aggregate of the consideration transferred, including assets 
transferred, shares issued, and liabilities incurred, measured at acquisition date fair value. Acquisition-related costs 
incurred are expensed, except if related to the issue of debt or equity securities.  
As of the acquisition date, identifiable assets acquired, liabilities assumed, and any non-controlling interest in the 
acquiree are recognized separately from goodwill. Identifiable assets acquired and the liabilities assumed are measured 
at acquisition date fair value. For each business combination, DSM elects whether it measures the non-controlling 
interest in the acquiree at fair value or at the proportionate share of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets. Any contingent 
consideration payable is measured at fair value at the acquisition date; subsequent changes in the fair value of the 
contingent consideration resulting from events after the acquisition date are recognized in profit or loss. 
For business combinations with the acquisition date in the prior reporting period, comparative information is revised in 
case adjustments are made during the measurement period to the provisional amounts, determined as part of the 
purchase price allocation (PPA), based on information available at the acquisition date. 
Non-current assets and disposal groups held for sale 
Non-current assets and disposal groups (assets and liabilities relating to an activity that is to be sold) are classified as 
‘held for sale’ if their carrying amount is to be recovered principally through a sales transaction rather than through 
continuing use. The reclassification takes place when the assets are available for immediate sale and the sale is highly 
probable. These conditions are usually met as from the date on which a letter of intent or agreement to sell is ready for 
signing. Non-current assets and disposal groups held for sale are measured at the lower of carrying amount and fair value 
less costs to sell. Non-current assets held for sale are not depreciated or amortized.  
Discontinued operations 
Discontinued operations comprise those activities that were disposed of during the period or which were classified as 
held for sale at the end of the period and represent a separate major line of business or geographical area that can be 
clearly distinguished for operational and financial reporting purposes. Classification as a discontinued operation occurs 
when the operation meets the criteria to be classified as held for sale. 
Estimates and judgments 
Key estimates DSM makes in the accounting for changes in the scope of consolidation relate to the determination of fair 
values for assets acquired and liabilities assumed in business combinations. These estimates are based on historical 
quoted market prices plus past experience, and are validated by external valuation specialists where deemed necessary 
by management.  
Acquisitions 
In 2024, DSM did not acquire any business (in 2023: €292 million). 
Finalization of Adare Biome PPA 
The Purchase Price Allocation (PPA) related to the acquisition of Adare Biome in France in 2023 was finalized without any 
changes in relation to the purchase price allocation as disclosed in the annual report of 2023. 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
46  
 
Divestments 
Jiangshan 
At the end of 2023, DSM committed to the sale of its vitamin C business in Jiangshan (China) and therefore classified the 
assets and liabilities as held for sale at the end of the reference year. On 8 March 2024, DSM completed the sale and 
transfer of its 100% equity interest in DSM Jiangshan Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. to Jingjiang Cosfocus Health Technology 
Co., Ltd. Besides the derecognition of the assets and liabilities held for sale, the liability that was recognized in 2023 
toward the buyer was settled at closing of the transaction. 
CanolaPRO® 
On 15 February 2024, DSM and Avril entered into an Implementation Agreement setting out certain amendments to the 
Olatein joint arrangement, leading to a change of DSM's share from a controlling stake of 75% into a 50/50 joint-control 
partnership with Avril. As a consequence, DSM has deconsolidated the CanolaPRO® business and accounts for its 
interest in Olatein as a joint venture applying the equity method. The fair value of the remaining share in the joint venture 
at the date when control was lost amounted to €30 million. 
Marine lipids 
On 30 September 2024, the company completed the divestment of its MEG-3® fish oil business to KD Pharma Group SA, 
a contract development and manufacturing organization (CDMO) active in pharmaceutical and nutritional lipids. As part 
of the transaction, DSM has obtained a minority stake of 29% in KD Pharma's parent company MidCo Omega GmbH. The 
fish-oil business was part of the Business Unit Health, Nutrition & Care, and represented approximately €170 million sales 
in 2023, with approximately 200 employees who were transferred to KD Pharma. 
Yeast extracts 
On 1 October 2024, the company completed the divestment of its yeast extract business to Lesaffre, a key global player 
in fermentation and micro-organisms. Yeast extracts was part of DSM Business Unit Taste, Texture & Health, with annual 
sales of about €120 million. After the completion of the deal, DSM will continue to supply yeast extracts produced in Delft 
to Lesaffre until the end of 2025, after which point the production of yeast extracts in Delft will be discontinued. Upon 
divestment, DSM recognized a provision for onerous contracts and severance payments amounting to €50 million. See 
also Note 18 Provisions.   
As these businesses were not considered a major line of business, the results of these businesses (the ‘disposal groups’) 
were not reclassified to discontinued operations. 
Summary of divestments in 2024 
See below table for the book result and the impact on the cash flow statement of the divestments and deconsolidation 
that took place in the reporting year. 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
47 
 
 MEG-3 
fish oil  
 Yeast 
extract  
 Jiangshan 
Vitamin C  
 Olatein  
 Other 
divestments  
 Total  
Assets 
Goodwill and intangible assets 
(28) 
-   
-   
(22) 
(1) 
(51) 
Property, plant and equipment 
(64) 
(73) 
-   
(50) 
-   
(187) 
Other non-current assets 
-   
-   
-   
5  
-   
5  
Inventories 
(117) 
(5) 
1  
(1) 
-   
(122) 
Receivables and other current assets 
(4) 
-   
(9) 
13  
-   
-   
Cash and cash equivalents 
(10) 
-   
(3) 
-   
-   
(13) 
Total assets 
(223) 
(78) 
(11) 
(55) 
(1) 
(368) 
Non-controlling interests and liabilities 
Provisions 
-   
50  
-   
-   
-   
50  
Non-current liabilities 
-   
-   
-   
(42) 
-   
(42) 
Current liabilities 
(5) 
8  
(57) 
(6) 
-   
(60) 
Total liabilities 
(5) 
58  
(57) 
(48) 
-   
(52) 
Net assets 
(218) 
(136) 
46  
(7) 
(1) 
(316) 
Non-controlling interest 
4  
4  
Net assets dsm-firmenich shareholders 
(218) 
(136) 
46  
(11) 
(1) 
(320) 
Consideration 
(net of selling costs, translation differences and 
net debt) 
156  
157  
(65) 
9  
7  
264  
Book result 2024 
(62) 
21  
(19) 
(2) 
6  
(56) 
Income tax 
5  
(5) 
-   
(3) 
(2) 
(5) 
Net book result 
(57) 
16  
(19) 
(5) 
4  
(61) 
Impact on the cash flow statement 
Consideration (net of selling costs, translation 
differences and net debt) 
156  
157  
(65) 
9  
7  
264  
Of which via an equity stake in target company 
(159) 
-   
-   
(30) 
-   
(189) 
Of which deferred payments, non-cash and internal 
financing 
(3) 
(13) 
14  
21  
(1) 
18  
Consideration in cash 
(6) 
144  
(51) 
-   
6  
93  
Cash in divested company 
(10) 
-   
(3) 
-   
-   
(13) 
Other divestment-related cash-in/(out) 
-   
-   
-   
-   
(51) 
(51) 
Total cash-in/(out) related to disposals 
(16) 
144  
(54) 
-   
(45) 
29  
 
Discontinued operations 
In 2024, no business was classified as discontinued operations.  
Assets and liabilities held for sale 
End of 2024, DSM is not committed to the sale of any of its businesses, and therefore has not classified assets and 
liabilities as held for sale. 
 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
48  
 
Breakdown net profit into continuing and discontinued operations 
2024 
2023 
 Continuing 
operations  
 Discontinued 
operations  
 Total 
  
 Continuing 
operations  
 Discontinued 
operations  
 Total 
  
Net sales 
7,803  
-   
7,803  
7,590  
388  
7,978  
EBITDA 
961  
-   
961  
532  
2,827  
3,359  
Total expenses 
7,693  
-   
7,693  
8,272  
(2,439) 
5,833  
Operating profit 
110  
-   
110  
(412) 
2,827  
2,415  
Financial income 
and expense 
(28) 
-   
(28) 
(58) 
(1) 
(59) 
Profit (loss) 
before income 
tax expense 
82  
-   
82  
(470) 
2,826  
2,356  
Income tax expense 
(98) 
-   
(98) 
16  
(37) 
(21) 
Results related to 
associates and joint 
ventures 
(3) 
-   
(3) 
(9) 
-   
(9) 
Net profit 
(loss) for the 
year 
(19) 
-   
(19) 
(463) 
2,789  
2,326  
Of which: 
- Attributable to 
non-controlling 
interests 
24  
-   
24  
8  
-   
8  
- Dividend on 
Cumulative 
Preference Shares 
-   
-   
-   
6  
-   
6  
- Available to 
holders of ordinary 
shares 
(43) 
-   
(43) 
(477) 
2,789  
2,312  
 
Impact on cash flow statement (discontinued operations) 
2024  
2023  
Net cash provided by / (used in): 
- Operating activities 
-  
70  
- Investing activities 
-  
3,517  
Net change in cash and cash equivalents 
-  
3,587  
Demerger 
Captive insurances 
On 10 June 2024, DSM demerged its re-insurance company DSM Re Switzerland AG to its main shareholder DSM-
Firmenich AG. This in-substance demerger of DSM Re Switzerland AG and transfer of its shares to DSM B.V.'s parent 
company DSM-Firmenich AG is accounted for applying a book-value method. The difference between the nominal 
consideration and the book values transferred is treated as a distribution to DSM-Firmenich AG (deemed dividend). The 
corresponding release of the translation reserve is recognized in equity. 
More specifically, DSM B.V. received a cash consideration of CHF 8 million (€8 million) based on the historical capital 
contribution. The IFRS book value of its investee amounted to €290 million, consisting of other non-current assets (€230 
million), receivables and other current assets (€218 million), provisions (€5 million) and current liabilities (€153 million). 
The loss on this transaction amounting to €282 million is considered deemed dividend and is deducted from equity. The 
related foreign currency translation reserve amounting to €110 million has been recycled to retained earnings. 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
49  
 
4 Segment information 
Accounting policy 
DSM has segmented its operations by business activity from which revenues are earned and expenses incurred. These 
operating results are regularly reviewed by the Managing Board, DSM’s Chief Operating Decision Maker (CODM), to make 
decisions about resources to be allocated to the operating segments and assess their performance. DSM uses EBITDA as 
the main indicator to evaluate the consolidated performance as well as the performance per operating segment. Discrete 
financial information is available for each identified operating segment. DSM has determined that Taste, Texture & Health 
- DSM (TTH-DSM), Health, Nutrition & Care - DSM (HNC-DSM), and Animal Nutrition & Health (ANH) represent reportable 
operating segments in addition to the reportable segment Corporate Activities. 
The same accounting policies that are applied for the consolidated financial statements of DSM are also applied for the 
operating segments. Prices for transactions between segments are determined on an arm’s length basis at market-based 
prices. Segment results, assets and liabilities include items directly attributable to a segment as well as those that can 
reasonably and consistently be allocated. Interest income, interest expense, and income tax expense or income are not 
allocated to segments as these amounts are not included in the measure of segment profit or loss reviewed by the 
Managing Board.  
Selected information on a country and regional basis is provided in addition to the information about operating 
segments. 
Operating segments 
DSM is organized into three Business Units: 
• 
Taste, Texture & Health - DSM (TTH-DSM) helps customers create food and beverage products that are 
delicious, nutritious, affordable, and sustainable. This Business Unit provides enjoyment and nourishment for 
consumers, business success for customers, and better health for people and planet This Business Unit mainly 
consists of the Ingredients Solutions business 
• 
Health, Nutrition & Care - DSM (HNC-DSM) provides people solutions to help them look after their health by 
adding critical nutrients to diet. This Business Unit drives medical innovation forward, helping to accelerate 
recovery times and enhancing quality of life. This Business Unit mainly consists of DSM’s former Health, Nutrition 
& Care business, including the Personal Care & Aroma Ingredients business 
• 
Animal Nutrition & Health (ANH) delivers healthy animal proteins efficiently and sustainably, harnessing the 
power of data to make animal farming practices more sustainable, productive, and transparent 
 
For 2024, these Business Units have been identified as the reportable operating segments of DSM.  
Any consolidated activities outside the three reportable operating segments above are reported as the reportable 
segment ‘Corporate Activities’. These consist of corporate operating and service activities that are not further allocated 
to the operating segments. 
DSM does not have a single external customer that represents 10% or more of total sales. 
 
 
 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
50  
 
Geographical information 
Nether- 
lands 
Switzer- 
land 
Rest of 
EMEA 
North 
America 
Latin 
America 
China 
Rest of 
Asia 
Total 
2024 
Net sales (by destination) 
In € millions 
356  
297  
2,152  
1,773  
1,354  
699  
1,172  
7,803  
In % 
5  
3  
28  
23  
17  
9  
15  
100  
. 
Workforce at period-end (headcount) 
1,776  
2,275  
4,218  
2,262  
2,444  
2,455  
1,751  
17,181  
Intangible assets and property, plant and equipment at 
period-end (carrying amount) 
1,618 
1,822 
2,251 
2,005 
337 
405 
88 
8,526  
. 
2023 
Net sales (by destination) 
In € millions² 
384  
218  
2,051  
1,701  
1,318  
773  
1,145  
7,590  
In %² 
5  
3  
28  
22  
17  
10  
15  
100  
. 
Workforce at year-end (headcount)¹ 
1,783  
2,274  
4,274  
2,447  
2,555  
3,785  
1,737  
18,855  
Intangible assets and property, plant and equipment at 
year-end (carrying amount) 
1,665  
1,950  
2,220  
1,937  
422  
423  
85  
8,702  
1 
Refers to total Group, including discontinued operations." 
2 Restated for comparative purposes 
 
Reportable segments 
Taste, 
Texture & 
Health - DSM 
Health, 
Nutrition & 
Care - DSM 
Animal 
Nutrition & 
Health 
Corporate 
Activities 
Total 
continuing 
operations 
Discontinued 
operations 
TOTAL 
2024 
Net sales 
1,501  
2,835  
3,324  
143  
7,803  
-   
7,803  
EBITDA1 
257  
443  
301  
(40) 
961  
-   
961  
Operating profit 
55  
34  
81  
(60) 
110  
-   
110  
. 
2023 
Net sales 
1,435  
2,806  
3,223  
126  
7,590  
388  
7,978  
EBITDA1 
213  
411² 
48² 
(140) 
532  
2,827  
3,359  
Operating profit 
85  
(8)² 
(285)² 
(204) 
(412) 
2,827  
2,415  
. 
 
1  
See Note 2 Alternative performance measures to the consolidated financial statements for the reconciliation to IFRS performance measures.  
2  Restated for comparative purposes 
 
 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
51  
 
5 Net sales and costs 
Accounting policy 
Revenue from contracts with customers is recognized by identifying the contract and its performance obligations as well 
as determination and allocation of the transaction price to these performance obligations. Net sales represent the 
invoice value less estimated rebates, cash discounts, and indirect taxes. No element of financing is deemed present as 
sales are made with a short-term credit term.  
The payment terms are determined per business segment on a customer basis. DSM has neither specific obligations for 
returns or refunds, nor specific warranties or other related obligations. 
Sale of goods 
At DSM, revenue related to the sale of goods is recognized in the income statement when the performance obligation is 
satisfied. This is at the point in time when transfer of control of the goods passes to the buyer. Fulfilment of the 
performance obligations related to goods sold is measured using the commercial shipment terms as an indicator for the 
transfer of control. Revenue recognized is measured at the fair value of the contractual transaction price allocated to the 
performance obligation that is satisfied. 
Rendering of services 
Income coming from the rendering of services is recognized when the service, i.e., the performance obligation, has been 
performed. Fulfillment of the performance obligations for services rendered is identified according to the individual 
contract. The revenue recognized is measured at the fair value of the contractual transaction price allocated to the 
performance obligation that is satisfied.  
Licensing (royalties) 
Income related to the sale or licensing of technologies or technological expertise is recognized in the income statement 
either at a point in time or over time, depending on when the contractually identified performance obligations are 
satisfied. Performance obligations related to license income include the transfer of rights and obligations associated with 
those technologies. License income is reported in Net sales as it is part of the ordinary and recurring activities of the 
business. 
Net sales 
2024  
2023  
Goods sold 
7,514  
7,325  
Services rendered 
283  
253  
Royalties 
6  
12  
Total 
7,803  
7,590  
 
Services rendered also include recharges of corporate service costs to related parties.  
See also Note 28 Related parties. 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
52 
 
Disaggregation of net sales 
2024  
2023  
Taste, Texture & Health - DSM (TTH-DSM) 
1,496  
1,435  
Health, Nutrition & Care - DSM (HNC-DSM) 
2,840  
2,806  
- Dietary supplements and I-Health 
991  
1,017  
- Early life nutrition 
413  
411  
- Biomedical solutions 
208  
204  
- Personal care 
618  
588  
- Other 
610  
586  
Animal Nutrition & Health (ANH) 
3,324  
3,223  
- Essential Products 
2,469  
2,434  
- Performance Solutions 
855  
789  
Corporate Activities 
143  
126  
Total 
7,803  
7,590  
Total costs 
In 2024, total operating costs (the total costs included in operating profit) amounted to €7.7 billion, €0.3 billion lower 
than in 2023, when these costs stood at €8.0 billion. Total operating costs in 2024 included Cost of sales amounting to 
€6.0 billion (2023: €6.0 billion); gross profit as a percentage of net sales stood at 23% (2023: 21%). 
Employee benefit costs 
2024  
2023  
Wages and salaries 
1,416  
1,426  
Social security costs 
181  
181  
Pension costs (see also Note 24) 
98  
96  
Share-based compensation (see also Note 27) 
29  
23  
Total 
1,724  
1,726  
 
Depreciation, amortization and impairments 
2024  
2023  
Amortization of intangible assets 
248  
245  
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment owned 
315  
340  
Depreciation of right-of-use assets 
57  
51  
Impairment losses 
231  
308  
Total 
851  
944  
 
Impairment losses of PPE, goodwill and intangible assets of €231 million are mainly related to the intangible assets of €54 
million concerning specific molecule technologies, for which the supply rights were transferred, to the impairment of the 
Marine Lipids business of €62 million, and the manufacturing facility of €73 million, following the divestment of the Yeast 
Extract business. 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
53 
 
Other operating income 
2024  
2023  
Release of provisions 
2  
-   
Gain on sale of assets and activities 
39  
23  
Insurance benefits 
4  
22  
Amendments / settlements to pension plans 
-   
1  
Earn-out payments and other settlements 
21  
57  
Lease income 
-   
4  
Royalties 
-   
2  
Sale of emission rights 
-   
8  
Sundry 
20  
38  
Total 
86  
155  
 
Other operating expense 
2024  
2023  
Additions to provisions 
5  
22  
Exchange differences 
9  
13  
Acquisitions / disposals / demerger 
19  
56  
Sundry 
17  
23  
Total 
50  
114  
 
6 Finance income and expense 
2024  
2023  
Finance income 
Interest income from third parties 
62  
93  
Interest income from related parties 
22  
25  
Fair value change in derivatives 
15  
6  
Sundry 
7  
5  
Total finance income 
106  
129  
Finance expense 
Interest expense from third parties 
(81) 
(91) 
Interest expense from related parties 
(30) 
(20) 
Interest relating to lease liabilities 
(10) 
(5) 
Interest relating to defined benefit plans 
(7) 
(7) 
Fair value change in derivatives 
-   
(33) 
Capitalized interest during construction 
6  
4  
Exchange differences 
(5) 
(8) 
Unwinding of discounted payables 
(3) 
(22) 
Sundry 
(4) 
(5) 
Total finance expense 
(134) 
(187) 
Total finance income and expense 
(28) 
(58) 
 
In 2024, the interest rate applied in the capitalization of interest during construction was 2.5% (same as in 2023). 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
54  
 
7 Income tax 
Accounting policy 
Income tax expense is recognized in the income statement except to the extent that it relates to an item recognized 
directly in Other comprehensive income or Shareholders’ equity. 
Current tax is the expected tax payable or receivable on the taxable income for the year, using tax rates enacted at the 
balance sheet date, and any adjustment to tax payable with respect to previous years. The current tax position also 
reflects any uncertainty related to income taxes. Current tax assets and liabilities are offset only if certain criteria are 
met. 
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the expected tax consequences of temporary differences between 
the carrying amount of assets and liabilities and their tax base. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax 
rates that have been enacted or substantially enacted at the balance sheet date, and reflect any uncertainty related to 
income taxes and are expected to apply when the related deferred tax assets are realized or the deferred tax liabilities 
are settled. Deferred tax assets, including assets arising from losses carried forward and tax credits, are reassessed over 
time and recognized to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which the 
deductible temporary differences and unused tax losses can be utilized. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are stated at 
nominal value. 
Deferred taxes are not recognized for the following temporary differences: the initial recognition of goodwill, the initial 
recognition of assets or liabilities that affect neither accounting nor taxable profit, and differences relating to 
investments in subsidiaries to the extent that they will probably not reverse in the foreseeable future. Deferred tax assets 
and deferred tax liabilities are offset and presented net when there is a legally enforceable right to offset, and the assets 
and liabilities relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority. 
Estimates and judgments 
Key estimates for income tax generally relate to uncertain tax positions that could result from different interpretation of 
tax legislation by local tax authorities in the countries where DSM operates. For the measurement of the uncertainty, DSM 
uses the most likely amount or the expected value method to estimate the underlying risk. This requires judgements and 
final outcome may deviate from the estimates. 
 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
55  
 
Income tax 
The income tax expense on continuing operations was €98 million. The breakdown of the income tax expense is as 
follows. 
2024  
2023  
Current tax (expense) / benefit: 
- Current year 
(199) 
(121) 
- Prior-year adjustments 
-  
8  
- Tax credits compensated 
11  
10  
- Non-recoverable withholding tax 
(1) 
(4) 
Total current tax (expense) / benefit 
(189) 
(107) 
Deferred tax (expense) / benefit: 
- Originating from temporary differences and their reversal 
86  
139  
- Prior-year adjustments 
(1) 
4  
- Change in tax rate 
(1) 
4  
- Changes arising from write-down of deferred tax assets 
(6) 
(33) 
- Changes in previously and newly recognized tax losses and tax credits  
13  
9  
Total deferred tax (expense) / benefit 
91  
123  
Total tax (expense) / benefit 
(98) 
16  
 
The increase of the income tax expense and herewith the effective income tax rate as compared to 2023 is mainly due 
to the combination of the geographical spread of the results within the group and non-deductible expenses in 2024. The 
relationship between the income tax expense based on the nominal tax rate in the Netherlands and the actual income 
tax expense is explained in the table below. 
In € million 
2024  
2023  
Profit (loss) before tax 
82  
(470) 
Tax reconciliation 
Tax calculation on Profit before tax based on nominal Dutch corporate income tax 
rate (25.8%) 
(21) 
121  
Income tax effects of: 
-  
-  
- Deviating rates 
(95) 
(104) 
- Change in tax rates 
(1) 
4  
- Tax-exempt income and non-deductible expenses 
24  
25  
- Other effects 
(5) 
(30) 
Income tax income (expense) 
(98) 
16  
 
Pillar Two legislation has been enacted in several jurisdictions in which DSM operates. DSM applies the temporary relief 
from deferred tax accounting for the impacts of the top-up tax and accounts for it as current tax when it is incurred. The 
income tax expense relating to Pillar Two legislation was less than €1 million in 2024 because of the geographical spread 
of the business results. As Pillar Two legislation was not yet enacted in the countries in which DSM operated in 2023, 
there was no income tax expense relating to Pillar Two in that year. 
The balance of the deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities decreased by €112 million owing to the changes 
presented in the following table. 
 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
56  
 
Deferred tax assets and liabilities 
2024  
2023  
Balance at 1 January 
Deferred tax assets 
169  
95  
Deferred tax liabilities 
(454) 
(476) 
Total 
(285) 
(381) 
Changes: 
- Income tax income / (expense) in income statement 
91  
106  
- Income tax: change in tax percentage 
-   
4  
Total income statement 
91  
110  
- Income tax expense in OCI 
3  
7  
- Acquisitions and disposals 
-   
(44) 
- Exchange differences 
11  
3  
- Transfer 
7  
20  
Balance at 31 December 
(173) 
(285) 
Of which: 
- Deferred tax assets 
238  
169  
- Deferred tax liabilities 
(411) 
(454) 
 
In various countries, DSM has taken standpoints regarding its tax position which may at any time be challenged, or have 
already been challenged, by the tax authorities, because the authorities in question interpret the law differently. For 
particular tax treatments whose acceptance by the relevant tax authorities is uncertain, DSM either recognizes a liability 
or reflects the uncertainty in the recognition and measurement of its current and deferred tax assets and liabilities.  
The deferred tax assets and liabilities relate to the following balance sheet items.  
Deferred tax assets and liabilities by balance sheet item 
2024 
2023 
Deferred tax 
assets 
Deferred tax 
liabilities 
Deferred tax 
assets 
Deferred tax 
liabilities 
Intangible assets 
12  
(341) 
11  
(378) 
Property, plant and equipment 
30  
(161) 
29  
(167) 
Right-of-use assets 
1  
(42) 
-   
(24) 
Financial assets 
33  
(7) 
35  
(14) 
Inventories 
101  
(8) 
59  
(7) 
Receivables 
9  
(19) 
7  
(13) 
Lease liabilities non-current 
35  
-   
18  
-   
Other non-current liabilities 
-   
(1) 
1  
(2) 
Non-current provisions 
50  
-   
49  
-   
Other current liabilities 
61  
(4) 
45  
(2) 
Lease liabilities current 
10  
-   
9  
-   
342  
(583) 
263  
(607) 
Tax losses carried forward and credits 
68  
-   
59  
-   
Set-off 
(172) 
172  
(153) 
153  
Total 
238  
(411) 
169  
(454) 
 
No deferred tax assets were recognized for loss carryforwards amounting to €159 million (2023: €188 million). 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
57 
 
Unrecognized loss carryforwards amounting to €53 million will expire in the years up to and including 2029 (2023: €78 
million up to and including 2028), nil losses between 2030 and 2034 (2023: €1 million between 2029 and 2033) and the 
remaining €106 million in 2035 and beyond (2023: €110 million between 2034 and beyond). In addition, an amount of €15 
million (2023: €9 million) of withholding taxes was unrecognized.  
No deferred tax liability is recognized on temporary differences relating to unremitted retained earnings of subsidiaries 
as the Group is able to control the timings of the reversal of these temporary differences and it is probable that they will 
not reverse in the foreseeable future. The amount of unremitted retained earnings on which no deferred tax liability has 
been provided for represents €1,011 million (2023: €592 million). 
The valuation of deferred tax assets depends on the probability of the reversal of temporary differences and the 
utilization of tax loss carryforwards, tax credits and withholding tax. Deferred tax assets are recognized for future tax 
benefits arising from temporary differences and for tax loss carryforwards to the extent that the tax benefits are 
probable. DSM has to assess the likelihood that deferred tax assets will be recovered from future taxable profits. Deferred 
tax assets are reduced if, and to the extent that, it is not probable that all or some portion of the deferred tax assets will 
be realized. In the event that actual future results differ from estimates and depending on tax strategies that DSM may be 
able to implement, changes to the measurement of deferred taxes could be required, which could have an impact on the 
company's financial position and profit for the year. 
 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
58  
 
8 GoodwilI and intangible assets 
Accounting policy 
Goodwill 
Goodwill represents the excess of the cost of an acquisition over DSM’s share in the net fair value of the identifiable 
assets and liabilities in a business combination. Goodwill paid on acquisition of a business is included in intangible 
assets. Goodwill paid on acquisition of joint ventures or associates is included in the carrying amount of these entities. 
Goodwill recognized as an intangible asset is tested for impairment annually, and when there are indications that the 
carrying amount may exceed the recoverable amount. A gain or loss on the disposal of an operation includes the goodwill 
allocated to the operation sold. 
Intangible assets acquired as part of a business combination 
Intangible assets acquired in a business combination are recognized at fair value on the date of acquisition and 
subsequently amortized on a straight-line basis over their expected useful lives. The expected useful lives vary from 4 to 
20 years. 
Separately acquired intangible assets 
Separately acquired licenses, patents, application software and other purchased rights are carried at historical cost less 
straight-line amortization and less any impairment losses. The expected useful lives vary from 4 to 20 years. 
Capital expenditure that is directly related to the development of application software is recognized as an intangible 
asset and amortized over its estimated useful life (5 to 8 years). Costs of software maintenance are expensed when 
incurred. 
Internally generated intangible assets 
Research costs are expensed when incurred. Development expenditure is capitalized if the recognition criteria are met 
and if it is demonstrated that it is technically feasible to complete the asset; that the entity intends to complete the 
asset; that the entity is able to sell the asset; that the asset is capable of generating future economic benefits; that 
adequate resources are available to complete the asset; and that the expenditure attributable to the asset can be 
reliably measured. Development expenditure that meets the recognition criteria is amortized over the asset’s useful life 
on a straight-line basis. As long as internally generated intangible assets are under construction, they are not amortized 
as they are not yet available for use. Instead, they are subject to a review for impairment annually, or more frequently if 
events or circumstances indicate this is necessary. Any impairment is charged to the income statement as it arises. 
Impairment of non-financial assets 
When there are indications that the carrying amount of a non-financial asset (goodwill, an intangible asset, or an item of 
property, plant and equipment) may exceed the estimated recoverable amount (the higher of its value in use and fair 
value less costs of disposal), the possible existence of an impairment loss is investigated. If an asset does not generate 
largely independent cash flows, the recoverable amount is determined for the cash generating unit (CGU) to which the 
asset belongs. In assessing the value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a 
pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market interest rates and the risks specific to the asset or CGU. When the 
recoverable amount of a non-financial asset or a CGU is less than its carrying amount, the carrying amount is impaired to 
its recoverable amount and an impairment charge is recognized in profit or loss. An impairment loss is reversed when 
there has been a change in estimate that is relevant for the determination of the asset’s recoverable amount since the 
last impairment loss was recognized. Impairment losses for goodwill are never reversed. 
Estimates and judgments 
Key estimates and judgments DSM makes in the accounting for goodwill and intangible assets relate to:  
• 
The amortization period of intangible assets, which depends on their useful lives 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
59  
 
• 
The determination of CGUs, which depends on the capacity of the asset or group of assets to generate independent 
cash flows 
• 
The estimation and allocation of future cash flows, growth rates, discount rates and fair values minus costs of 
disposal for the impairment testing of goodwill and intangible assets. These estimates are based on historical and 
current market rates, quoted prices, experience, current business outlooks, and are validated by external valuation 
specialists, where deemed necessary by management. 
 
Goodwill and intangible assets 
Goodwill 
Customer 
base 
Brands and 
trademarks 
Technology 
and formulas 
Software, 
licenses 
and 
patents 
Internally 
generated 
Other 
Total 
Balance at 1 January 2023 
Cost 
2,989  
1,249  
124  
1,005  
612  
576  
270  
6,825  
Amortization and impairment 
losses   
5  
596  
62  
270  
363  
186  
196  
1,678  
Carrying amount 
2,984  
653  
62  
735  
249  
390  
74  
5,147  
Changes in carrying amount: 
- Capital expenditure 
-   
1  
-   
-   
2  
98  
2  
103  
- Put into operation 
-   
2  
2  
1  
57  
(62) 
-   
-   
- Acquisitions 
147  
45  
11  
105  
-   
-   
1  
309  
- Amortization 
-   
(61) 
(8) 
(63) 
(66) 
(38) 
(9) 
(245) 
- Impairment losses 
(28) 
(3) 
-   
(13) 
(1) 
(13) 
(7) 
(65) 
- Exchange differences 
(63) 
5  
-   
4  
7  
11  
(4) 
(40) 
- Reclassification to held for 
sale 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
2  
-   
2  
- Transfers 
-   
3  
20  
12  
(5) 
(12) 
(11) 
7  
- Other 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
(8) 
(8) 
56  
(8) 
25  
46  
(6) 
(14) 
(36) 
63  
Balance at 31 December 2023 
Cost 
3,061  
1,305  
158  
1,127  
673  
612  
258  
7,194  
Amortization and impairment 
losses   
21  
660  
71  
346  
430  
236  
220  
1,984  
Carrying amount 
3,040  
645  
87  
781  
243  
376  
38  
5,210  
- Of which acquisition related 
3,040  
645  
87  
781  
-   
-   
13  
4,566  
Changes in carrying amount: 
- Capital expenditure 
-   
-   
-   
-   
1  
79  
3  
83  
- Put into operation 
-   
(1) 
3  
11  
53  
(68) 
2  
-   
- Amortization 
-   
(65) 
(14) 
(60) 
(78) 
(25) 
(6) 
(248) 
- Impairment losses 
(37) 
(1) 
(4) 
(54) 
(1) 
(6) 
-   
(103) 
- Exchange differences 
63  
1  
(1) 
1  
(1) 
(4) 
1  
60  
- Transfers 
-   
(15) 
(17) 
(1) 
32  
(1) 
6  
4  
- Other consolidation changes 
(11) 
-   
-   
-   
-   
(11) 
-   
(22) 
15  
(81) 
(33) 
(103) 
6  
(36) 
6  
(226) 
Balance at 31 December 
2024 
Cost 
3,097  
1,148  
176  
994  
904  
569  
191  
7,079  
Amortization and impairment 
losses   
42  
584  
122  
316  
655  
229  
147  
2,095  
Carrying amount 
3,055  
564  
54  
678  
249  
340  
44  
4,984  
- Of which acquisition-related 
3,055  
564  
54  
678  
-   
-   
11  
4,362  
 
The amortization and impairment losses of goodwill and intangible assets are included in Cost of sales, Marketing & Sales, 
Research & Development, and General & Administrative expenses. 
Where DSM acquired entities in business combinations, they were accounted for by the acquisition method, resulting in 
recognition of mainly goodwill, customer- and marketing-related, and technology-based intangible assets.  

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
60  
 
Other significant intangibles were mainly obtained during the acquisitions of Erber Group and Glycom in 2020, and F&F 
Amyris and First Choice Ingredients in 2021. Intangible assets are amortized on a straight-line basis and subject to 
impairment trigger testing.  
There are no intangible assets with an indefinite useful life (same as in 2023). The carrying amount of the internally 
generated intangible assets includes €137 million (2023: €133 million) that relates mainly to strategic projects which are 
not being amortized yet. The recoverable amount of these projects was estimated based on the present value of the 
future cash flows expected to be derived from the projects (value-in-use). 
Goodwill 
The CGUs DSM identified in 2024 were Taste, Texture & Health – DSM (TTH-DSM), Health, Nutrition & Care (HNC-DSM), 
and Animal Nutrition & Health (ANH). 
Goodwill per Cash generating unit 
2024  
2023  
Taste, Texture & Health - DSM (TTH-DSM) 
582  
577  
Health, Nutrition & Care - DSM (HNC-DSM) 
1,490  
1,480  
Animal Nutrition & Health (ANH) 
983  
983  
Total 
3,055  
3,040  
 
The annual impairment tests of goodwill are performed in the fourth quarter. The recoverable amount of the CGUs is 
based on a value-in-use calculation.   
The cash flow projections are derived from dsm-firmenich’s overall business plan as DSM does not operate in isolation 
from the dsm-firmenich Group. DSM’s derived business plan is adopted by the Managing Board. The DSM specific cash 
flow projections are based on the derived budget for 2025, as approved by DSM’s management, which is extrapolated 
throughout the remainder of the forecast period using management’s internal forecasts. The key assumptions in the cash 
flow projections relate to the market growth for the CGUs and the related revenue projections, EBITDA developments, and 
the rates used for discounting cash flows. For the CGUs HNC-DSM and ANH, which are considered mature businesses, a 
forecast period of five years is applied before they come to a terminal value. For TTH-DSM, an initial forecast period of 
ten years was applied, reflecting the extended period of time during which the identified synergies arising from the 
merger are expected to contribute to the growth of this CGU. The terminal value growth rate is determined with the 
assumption of inflationary growth. 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
61 
 
Key assumptions for goodwill impairment tests 
2024  
2023  
Forecast period (years) 
- Mature business 
5  
5  
- Emerging business 
10  
10  
Terminal value growth 
2.0%  
2.0% 
Pre-tax discount rate 
Taste, Texture & Health - DSM (TTH-DSM) 
8.5%  
8.3% 
Health, Nutrition & Care - DSM (HNC-DSM) 
8.6%  
7.9% 
Animal Nutrition & Health (ANH) 
9.6%  
9.2% 
Organic sales growth (year 1–5) 
Taste, Texture & Health - DSM (TTH-DSM) 
0%–6% 
3%–8% 
Health, Nutrition & Care - DSM (HNC-DSM) 
0%–7% 
6%–7% 
Animal Nutrition & Health (ANH) 
4%–13% 
4%–8% 
 
For ANH and HNC-DSM, the growth assumptions are based on the growth of the global food and feed markets, and the 
vitamin transformation program; for TTH-DSM, on the growth assumptions of the global food and beverage markets.  
A sensitivity test was performed on the impairment tests of the CGUs and showed that the conclusions of these tests 
would not have been different if a reasonable possible adverse change in key parameters had been assumed. 
 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
62  
 
9 Property, plant and equipment 
Accounting policy 
Property, plant and equipment owned 
Items of Property, plant and equipment owned are measured at cost less depreciation calculated on a straight-line basis 
over their estimated useful lives and less any impairment losses. Borrowing costs during construction are capitalized 
when the underlying asset under construction meets the recognition criteria of a qualifying asset.  
Subsequent expenditure is capitalized only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item 
will flow to the Group. Expenditures relating to major scheduled turnarounds are capitalized and depreciated over the 
period up to the next turnaround. 
The estimated remaining lives of assets are reviewed every year, taking account of commercial and technological 
obsolescence as well as normal wear and tear. The initially assumed expected useful lives are in principle as follows:  
• 
Buildings 10–50 years 
• 
Plant and equipment 4–15 years 
• 
Land is not depreciated 
 
An item of property, plant and equipment owned is derecognized upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are 
expected to arise from the continued use or the sale of the asset. Any gain or loss arising on derecognition of the asset is 
recorded in profit or loss. 
 
Right-of-use assets (leases) 
DSM mainly leases offices, warehouses, vehicles, machinery, and other equipment.  
The Group recognizes a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement date. Right-of-use assets are 
measured at cost less any depreciation on a straight-line basis over the expected lease term, less any impairment losses, 
and adjusted for remeasurements of the lease liability. In line with the initially assumed expected useful life of the 
corresponding asset class within Property, plant and equipment, the minimum expected lease term for building leases is 
in principle 10 years. However, the contractual terms or specific circumstances could require applying the shorter non-
cancellable period in determining the expected lease term. For vehicle leases, the expected lease term is set equal to the 
contractual term (4–5 years). 
Impairment of Property, plant and equipment  
If there is an indication of impairment, the carrying amount of an item of Property, plant and equipment or the cash 
generating unit (CGU) to which it belongs is reviewed and the recoverable amount of the asset or the CGU is estimated. 
An impairment loss is recognized if the carrying amount of an asset or CGU exceeds its recoverable amount. An 
impairment loss is reversed when there has been a change in estimate that is relevant for the determination of the 
asset’s recoverable amount since the last impairment loss was recognized. 
Estimates and judgments 
Key estimates and judgments DSM makes in the accounting for items of property, plant and equipment relate to:  
• 
The depreciation period of items of property, plant and equipment, which depend on their useful lives 
• 
The determination of the lease term for lease contracts based on assessment of available renewal options. Estimates 
are based on the underlying asset class, past practices and current business outlooks 
• 
The estimation and allocation of future cash flows, growth rates, discount rates and fair values minus costs of 
disposal for the impairment testing of items of property, plant and equipment. These estimates are based on 
historical and current market rates, experience, and current business outlooks 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
63 
 
Composition of Property, plant and equipment 
2024  
2023  
Property, plant and equipment owned 
3,242  
3,266  
Right-of-use assets 
300  
226  
Total 
3,542  
3,492  
 
Property, plant and equipment owned 
Land and 
buildings 
Plant and 
equipment 
Under 
construction 
Not used for 
operating 
activities 
Total 
Balance at 1 January 2023 
Cost 
1,929  
4,625  
572  
6  
7,132  
Depreciation and impairments 
839  
2,891  
-   
-   
3,730  
Carrying amount at 1 January 2023 
1,090  
1,734  
572  
6  
3,402  
Changes in carrying amount: 
- Capital expenditure 
7  
42  
394  
-   
443  
- Put into operation 
38  
259  
(297) 
-   
-   
- Acquisitions 
6  
7  
3  
-   
16  
- Disposals and deconsolidations 
(3) 
(2) 
-   
-   
(5) 
- Depreciation 
(71) 
(269) 
-   
-   
(340) 
- Impairment losses 
(64) 
(187) 
8  
-   
(243) 
- Exchange differences 
4  
(11) 
3  
-   
(4) 
- Other reclassifications 
13  
72  
(88) 
-   
(3) 
(70) 
(89) 
23  
-   
(136) 
Balance at 31 December 2023 
Cost 
1,937  
4,965  
595  
6  
7,503  
Depreciation and impairments 
917  
3,320  
-   
-   
4,237  
Carrying amount at 31 December 2023 
1,020  
1,645  
595  
6  
3,266  
. 
Changes in carrying amount: 
- Capital expenditure 
4  
47  
445  
-   
496  
- Put into operation 
33  
140  
(173) 
-   
-   
- Disposals and deconsolidations 
(41) 
(52) 
(2) 
-   
(95) 
- Depreciation 
(63) 
(252) 
-   
-   
(315) 
- Impairment losses 
(35) 
(90) 
(3) 
-   
(128) 
- Exchange differences 
1  
10  
11  
-   
22  
- Other reclassifications 
15  
193  
(212) 
-   
(4) 
- Other changes 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
(86) 
(4) 
66  
-   
(24) 
Balance at 31 December 2024 
Cost 
1,774  
4,840  
663  
6  
7,283  
Depreciation and impairments 
840  
3,199  
2  
-   
4,041  
Carrying amount at 31 December 2024 
934  
1,641  
661  
6  
3,242  
 
In 2024, impairment losses of €128 million (2023: €243 million) were recognized on Property, plant and equipment, 
mainly following the divestment of the Yeast Extract business (€73 million) and the Marine Lipids business (€38 million). 
For acquisitions, see Note 3 Change in the scope of consolidation. 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
64  
 
Right-of-use assets 
Land and 
buildings 
Plant and 
equipment 
Total 
Balance at 1 January 2023 
119  
55  
174  
Changes in carrying amount: 
Acquisition 
1  
-   
1  
New leases / terminations 
92  
13  
105  
Depreciation 
(34) 
(17) 
(51) 
Exchange rate differences 
(4) 
1  
(3) 
55  
(3) 
52  
Balance at 31 December 2023 
Cost 
289  
95  
384  
Depreciation and impairments 
115  
43  
158  
Carrying amount at 31 December 2023 
174  
52  
226  
Changes in carrying amount: 
New leases / terminations 
86  
12  
98  
Remeasurements 
27  
6  
33  
Depreciation 
(39) 
(18) 
(57) 
Exchange rate differences 
-   
-   
-   
74  
-   
74  
Balance at 31 December 2024 
Cost 
390  
92  
482  
Depreciation and impairments 
142  
40  
182  
Carrying amount at 31 December 2024 
248  
52  
300  
                                                                                                                                                                                                                 
For the disclosures on the lease liabilities that correspond with the right-of-use assets, see Note 19 Borrowings. 
 
 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
65  
 
10 Associates and joint arrangements 
Accounting policy  
An associate is an entity over which DSM has significant influence but no control or joint control, usually evidenced by a 
shareholding that entitles DSM to between 20% and 50% of the voting rights. A joint venture is an entity over which DSM 
has joint control and is entitled to its share of the net assets and liabilities. 
Investments in associates and joint ventures are initially recognized at cost, including transaction costs. Subsequent to 
initial recognition, these investments are accounted for by the equity method, which involves recognition in the income 
statement of DSM’s share of the associate’s or joint venture’s profit or loss for the year determined in accordance with 
the accounting policies of DSM. Any other results at DSM in relation to associated companies are recognized under Other 
results related to associates and joint ventures. DSM’s interest in an associate or joint venture is carried in the balance 
sheet at its share in the net assets of the associate or joint venture together with goodwill paid on acquisition, less any 
impairment loss. 
When DSM’s share in the loss of an associate or joint venture exceeds the carrying amount of that entity, the carrying 
amount is reduced to zero. No further losses are recognized unless DSM has responsibility for obligations relating to the 
entity. 
Associates and joint ventures 
The following table analyses, in aggregate, the carrying amount and share of profit of associates and joint ventures. For 
acquisitions and divestments, see Note 3 Change in the scope of consolidation. 
2024 
2023 
MidCo 
Omega 
Other 
associates 
Joint 
Ventures 
Total 
Total 
Balance at 1 January 
-   
46  
9  
55  
61  
- Share of the profit of associates and joint ventures 
(3) 
2  
(12) 
(13) 
(8) 
- Other comprehensive income 
-   
-   
-   
-   
(2) 
- Capital payments 
-   
11  
6  
17  
5  
- Dividends received 
-   
(8) 
-   
(8) 
(1) 
- Other consolidation change 
159  
(4) 
30  
185  
-   
- Other 
3  
1  
-   
4  
-   
Balance at 31 December 
159  
48  
33  
240  
55  
 
The other consolidation change reflects MidCo Omega which relates to the divestment of the Marine Lipids business to 
the KD Pharma group. As part of that transaction, DSM has obtained a minority stake of 29% in KD Pharma's parent 
company MidCo Omega GmbH. 
See below table for the key figures of the main associate MidCo Omega on a 100% basis. 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
66 
 
MidCo Omega 
2024 
2023 
Current assets 
325  
-   
Non-current assets 
395  
-   
Current liabilities 
71  
-   
Non-current liabilities 
249  
-   
Net assets (100% basis) 
400  
-   
 of which Non-controlling interest 
1  
-   
 Attributable to investee's shareholders 
399  
-   
Summarized statement of profit or loss 
Revenue (net sales) 
31  
-   
Profit for the year (continuing 
operations) 
(9) 
-   
Other comprehensive income 
-   
-   
Total comprehensive income 
(9) 
-   
 of which Non-controlling interest 
-   
-   
 Attributable to investee's shareholders 
(9) 
-   
 
Joint operations 
The operations Veramaris® and Avansya are accounted for in accordance with IFRS 11 for joint operations. DSM therefore 
recognizes their amounts for the assets, liabilities, revenues, and expenses in accordance with the contractual 
entitlement and obligations of DSM, see also Note 1 General Information. 
11 Other non-current assets 
Accounting policy 
Other non-current assets comprise loans to associates and joint ventures, other participating interests and other long-
term investments and receivables. 
Other participating interests comprise equity interests in entities in which DSM has no significant influence. We generally 
apply the irrevocable election upon initial recognition to present subsequent changes in the fair values of these interests 
in Other comprehensive income (OCI) as these represent investments that DSM intends to hold for a longer term for 
strategic purposes. Fair value changes in OCI will not be recycled through profit and loss upon disposal of the interest. All 
dividends received will be presented in profit or loss. 
DSM’s business model objective for loans granted is ‘held-to-collect contractual cash flows only’. Held to collect loans, 
other receivables and other deferred items, for which the contractual cash flows consist solely of principal and interest, 
are measured at amortized cost, using the effective interest method, which generally corresponds to the nominal value, 
less an adjustment for expected credit loss. Upon disposal of these assets, the gain or loss is recognized in profit or loss. 
Other long-term investments and receivables, for which the contractual cash flows are not solely principal and interest, 
are recognized at fair value, with changes in fair value recognized in profit or loss. 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
67 
 
Loans associates 
and joint 
ventures 
Other 
participating 
interests 
Other receivables 
Other 
Total 
Balance at 1 
January 2023 
2  
125  
158  
10  
295  
Changes: 
- Charged to the 
income statement 
-   
-   
(1) 
-   
(1) 
- Acquisitions 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
- Disposals 
-   
(10) 
-   
-   
(10) 
- Capital 
payments 
-   
10  
-   
-   
10  
- Loans granted / 
prepayments 
3  
-   
13  
-   
16  
- Repayments / 
(receipts) 
-   
-   
-   
(4) 
(4) 
- Exchange 
differences 
-   
-   
(1) 
(1) 
(2) 
- Transfer shares 
held in DSM-
Firmenich AG from 
treasury shares 
-   
44  
-   
-   
44  
- Other transfers 
-   
-   
(24) 
4  
(20) 
- Changes in fair 
value through OCI 
-   
(37) 
-   
-   
(37) 
- Other changes 
(1) 
7  
(82) 
(1) 
(77) 
Balance at 31 
December 2023 
4  
139  
63  
8  
214  
. 
Changes: 
- Charged to the 
income statement 
-   
-   
8  
-   
8  
- Acquisitions 
-   
52  
-   
-   
52  
- Disposals 
-   
(8) 
-   
-   
(8) 
- Capital 
payments 
-   
6  
-   
-   
6  
- Loans granted / 
prepayments 
47  
-   
55  
-   
102  
- Repayments / 
(receipts) 
-   
-   
(47) 
-   
(47) 
- Exchange 
differences 
-   
-   
(3) 
-   
(3) 
- Re-issuance of 
shares held in 
DSM-Firmenich 
AG 
-   
(21) 
-   
-   
(21) 
- Sale shares held 
in DSM-Firmenich 
AG to DSM 
Firmenich AG 
-   
(40) 
-   
-   
(40) 
- Other transfers 
(3) 
11  
54  
1  
63  
- Changes in fair 
value through OCI 
-   
(21) 
-   
-   
(21) 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
68  
 
- Expected credit 
loss (ECL) 
adjustment and 
impairments 
(1) 
-   
(45) 
-   
(46) 
- Other changes 
(1) 
1  
2  
2  
Balance at 31 
December 2024 
46  
119  
87  
9  
261  
 
The shares held by DSM B.V. in the parent company DSM-Firmenich AG are recognized in Other participating interests. In 
the reporting year, 500,000 shares were acquired for the amount of €52 million and 488,387 shares were re-issued to 
the stock market (-€21 million). The value adjustment of the shares held in DSM-Firmenich AG reported under Changes in 
fair value through OCI amounts to -€27 million (2023: -€8 million). At the end of 2024, the 404,185 shares held by DSM 
B.V. in the parent company DSM-Firmenich AG were sold to DSM-Firmenich AG at fair value, amounting to €40 million.  
The 'Expected credit loss (ECL) adjustment and impairment' of €45 million relates to the loan that was waived as part of 
the Jiangshan divestment (see also Note 3 Change in the scope of consolidation). 
 
 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
69  
 
12 Inventories 
Accounting policy 
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net realizable value. The cost of intermediates, work-in-progress and 
finished goods includes directly attributable costs and related production overhead expenses.  
Net realizable value is determined as the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less the estimated 
costs of completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale. Products whose manufacturing cost cannot be 
calculated because of joint cost components are stated at net realizable value after deduction of a margin for selling and 
distribution efforts. Value adjustments for slow-moving and obsolete inventories are made.  
Cost is generally determined using the weighted average cost formula, unless the nature of the inventories warrants the 
use of the first in, first out (FIFO) method of valuation. 
2024  
2023  
Raw materials and consumables 
610  
676  
Intermediates and finished goods 
1,666  
1,716  
2,276  
2,392  
Adjustments to lower net realizable value 
(75) 
(74) 
Total 
2,201  
2,318  
 
Changes in the adjustment to net realizable value 
2024  
2023  
Balance at 1 January 
(74) 
(66) 
Additions charged to income statement 
(26) 
(29) 
Utilization / reversals 
24  
21  
Exchange differences 
-   
1  
Disposal 
2  
28  
Transfer 
(1) 
(2) 
Reclassification to held for sale 
-   
(27) 
Balance at 31 December 
(75) 
(74) 
 
 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
70  
 
13 Current receivables 
Accounting policy 
Current receivables, for which the contractual cash flows are solely principal and interest, are initially recognized at fair 
value plus any directly attributable transaction costs. Subsequent to initial recognition, they are measured at amortized 
cost, which generally corresponds to their nominal, non-discounted value, less an adjustment for expected credit loss. 
Loss allowances for trade receivables are always measured at lifetime expected credit loss – see also Note 23 Financial 
Instruments and risks. 
2024  
2023  
Trade receivables 
Trade accounts receivable 
1,238  
1,183  
Other trade receivables 
225  
231  
Other receivables from related parties 
71  
101  
Deferred items 
39  
38  
Receivables from associates 
3  
-   
1,576  
1,553  
Expected credit loss 
(11) 
(18) 
Total Trade receivables 
1,565  
1,535  
Income tax receivable 
51  
79  
Other current receivables 
Other taxes and social security contributions 
10  
17  
Related party cash pool 
68  
178  
Employee-related receivables 
3  
7  
Acquisition-/disposal-related receivables 
9  
5  
Loans 
23  
69  
Other receivables 
30  
9  
Deferred items 
1  
1  
Total Other current receivables 
144  
286  
Total current receivables 
1,760  
1,900  
 
Information about the expected credit loss that relates to trade accounts receivable resulting in a loss allowance is 
included under Credit risk in Note 23 Financial instruments and risks. 
Deferred items comprised €40 million (2023: €39 million) in prepaid expenses that include advance payments for any 
expenditure that would have otherwise been made during the next 12 months.  
Related party cash pool relates to the receivables from DSM Finance B.V., the dsm-firmenich finance entity, with entities 
of the dsm-firmenich Group. See Note 26 Notes to the cash flow statements. 
 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
71 
 
14 Financial investments 
Accounting policy 
Financial investments are initially recognized at fair value plus any directly attributable transaction costs. Subsequent to 
initial recognition, they are measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method.  
Deposits with banks with a maturity between three and twelve months are classified as current financial investments. 
2024  
2023  
Fixed term deposits 
20  
101  
Total 
20  
101  
 
All fixed-term deposits have been placed with institutions with a high credit rating in line with our counterparty policy. 
The purpose of the deposits is either to meet short-term cash commitments, or to manage liquidity to such extent that 
yields are optimized while allowing DSM sufficient freedom in fulfilling its (strategic) goals.  
For more information regarding the counterparty policy, see Note 23 Financial instruments and risks. 
 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
72 
 
15 Cash and cash equivalents 
Accounting policy 
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash at banks and in hand and deposits held at call with banks with a maturity of 
less than three months at inception. 
Deposits will be classified as ‘cash equivalent’ if held at banks with a maturity of less than three months at inception. 
Deposits will be classified as ‘current investments’ if the maturity is more than three months but less than or equal to 
one year. Bank overdrafts are included in current liabilities. Included in cash and cash equivalents are investments in 
money-market funds that do not meet the SPPI (Solely Payments of Principal & Interest) criterion but are held to meet 
short-term cash demand and have a maturity of less than three months at inception. Money-market fund investments 
have been placed with institutions with a high credit rating in line with our counterparty policy. 
Cash and cash equivalents are measured at amortized cost, or at fair value through profit and loss. 
Composition of cash and cash equivalents 
2024  
2023  
Deposits 
610  
284  
Money-market funds 
504  
931  
Cash at bank and in hand 
1,351  
964  
Payments in transit 
4  
2  
Total 
2,469  
2,181  
 
For DSM, the purpose of holding cash in deposits and money-market funds is to meet short-term cash commitments 
and to manage liquidity to such an extent that yields are optimized, while allowing DSM sufficient freedom in fulfilling its 
(strategic) goals. 
Cash at year-end 2024 was not being used as collateral and therefore was not restricted (same as in 2023). 
In a few countries, DSM faces cross-border foreign exchange controls and/or other legal restrictions that limit its ability to 
make these balances available at short notice for general use by the Group. The amount of cash held in these countries 
was €142 million at year-end 2024 (2023: €64 million). The cash will generally be invested or held in the relevant country 
and, given the other liquidity resources available to the Group, does not significantly affect the ability of the Group to 
meet its obligations. 
For more information regarding the counterparty policy, see Note 23 Financial instruments and risks.  
 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
73 
 
16 Equity 
Accounting policy 
DSM classifies ordinary shares and other financial instruments, for which settlement of the contractual obligations is at 
the sole discretion of DSM, as equity.  
The price paid for repurchased DSM shares (treasury shares) is deducted from DSM shareholders’ equity until the shares 
are reissued. Treasury shares are presented in the treasury share reserve. When treasury shares are sold or reissued, the 
amount received is recognized as an increase in equity.  
Dividend to be distributed to holders of ordinary shares is recognized as a liability when the Annual General Meeting of 
Shareholders approves the profit appropriation. 
Movements in equity 
2024  
2023  
Balance at 1 January 
8,923  
10,845  
Net profit for the year 
(19) 
2,326  
Other comprehensive income 
133  
(140) 
Options / share units granted 
31  
23  
Dividend 
(673) 
(3,935) 
Deemed dividend¹ 
(282) 
-   
Proceeds from reissue of ordinary shares 
-   
24  
Acquisition of NCI without a change in control 
4  
-   
Acquisition (divestment) of subsidiary with NCI 
-   
(4) 
Repurchase of shares 
-   
(256) 
Transfer 
-   
44  
Other changes 
-   
(4) 
Balance at 31 December 
8,117  
8,923  
1 
The in-substance demerger of DSM Re Switzerland AG resulted in a deemed dividend amounting to €282 million. The related translation reserve 
amounting to €110 million has been released to retained earnings. 
Share capital 
On 31 December 2024, the capital amounted to €261 million, consisting of 174 million ordinary shares, all held by its 
parent DSM-Firmenich AG. All shares have a nominal value of €1.50 each. The outstanding shares provide an entitlement 
of one vote per share at the General Meeting of Shareholders. All rights attached to the company’s shares held by the 
Group (treasury shares) are suspended until those shares are reissued. 
The changes in the number of issued and outstanding shares in 2023 and 2024 are shown in the table on the next page. 
Share premium 
The share premium did not change in the reporting year. 
Treasury shares 
DSM B.V. did not own treasury shares in 2024. 
The DSM-Firmenich AG shares held by DSM are recognized in Other participating interests (OPI). End of 2024, the shares 
were sold to DSM-Firmenich AG. 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
74 
 
Development issued and outstanding shares of DSM B.V. (Koninklijke DSM N.V. until 31 May 2023) 
Issued 
shares 
Issued 
shares 
Treasury 
shares 
Ordinary 
Cumprefs A 
Ordinary 
Balance at 1 January 2023 
174,786,029  
44,040,000  
1,710,632  
Reissue of shares in connection with share-based payments 
(280,021) 
Treasury shares DSM N.V. swapped to DSM-Firmenich AG shares 
-  
(662,616) 
Cancellation of shares 
(767,995) 
(44,040,000) 
(767,995) 
Balance at 31 December 2023 
174,018,034  
-  
-  
Number of treasury shares at 31 December 2023 
-  
Number of shares outstanding at 31 December 2023 
174,018,034  
-  
. 
Balance at 1 January 2024 
174,018,034  
-  
-  
Other changes 
-  
-  
Balance at 31 December 2024 
174,018,034  
-  
-  
Number of treasury shares at 31 December 2024 
-  
Number of shares outstanding at 31 December 2024 
174,018,034  
-  
 
Other reserves in Shareholders equity 
Translation 
reserve 
Hedging 
reserve 
Reserve for 
share-based 
compensation 
Fair value 
reserve 
Total 
Balance at 1 January 2023 
424  
(33) 
44  
(72) 
363  
Changes: 
Fair-value changes of derivatives 
-   
27  
-   
-   
27  
Fair-value changes of other financial assets 
-   
-   
-   
(37) 
(37) 
Exchange differences 
(96) 
-   
-   
-   
(96) 
Options and performance shares granted 
-   
-   
23  
-   
23  
Options and performance shares 
exercised/canceled   
-   
-   
(23) 
-   
(23) 
Transfer to retained earnings 
-   
-   
-   
(5) 
(5) 
Income tax 
(1) 
(1) 
-   
-   
(2) 
Total changes 
(97) 
26  
-   
(42) 
(113) 
Balance at 31 December 2023 
327  
(7) 
44  
(114) 
250  
. 
Changes: 
Fair-value changes of derivatives 
-   
(28) 
-   
-   
(28) 
Fair-value changes of other financial assets 
-   
-   
-   
(20) 
(20) 
Exchange differences 
168  
-   
-   
-   
168  
Stock options and share units granted 
-   
-   
31  
-   
31  
Stock options and share units 
exercised/canceled   
-   
-   
(27) 
-   
(27) 
Transfer to retained earnings 
110  
-   
-   
81  
191  
Income tax 
-   
6  
-   
-   
6  
Total changes 
278  
(22) 
4  
61  
321  
Balance at 31 December 2024 
605  
(29) 
48  
(53) 
571  
 
For information on the reserves, see Note 6 Shareholders’ equity to the parent company financial statements. 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
75  
 
Dividend 
 
Dividend distribution in the reporting year 
2024  
2023  
Shareholders DSM B.V. (formerly Koninklijke DSM N.V.) 
Per cumulative preference share A: - (2023: €0.14) 
-  
6  
Per ordinary share: 
Final dividend listed ordinary shares: - (2023: €1.66) 
-  
11  
Final dividend ordinary shares held by DSM-Firmenich AG: €3.87 (2023: €1.66) 
673  
278  
Special dividend listed ordinary shares: - (2023: €20.92) 
-  
140  
Special dividend ordinary shares held by DSM-Firmenich AG: - (2023: €20.92) 
-  
3,500  
Total 
673  
3,935  
 
This dividend distribution is excluding the deemed dividend of €282 million that was posted following the in-substance 
demerger of DSM Re Switzerland AG and transfer of its shares to DSM B.V.'s parent company DSM-Firmenich AG. See also 
Note 3 Change in the scope of consolidation. 
17 Non-controlling interests 
Accounting policy 
Non-controlling interests in subsidiaries are measured at the proportionate share of the subsidiaries’ identifiable net 
assets. 
2024 
2023  
Andre 
Pectin 
Yimante 
Other 
Total 
 
% of non-controlling interest 
25% 
25% 
Balance at 1 January 
48  
61  
-   
109  
102  
Changes: 
- Share of profit/charged to income statement 
4  
18  
2  
24  
8  
- Divestments 
-   
-   
4  
4  
(4) 
- Transfers 
-   
19  
-   
19  
9  
- Exchange differences 
2  
3  
(3) 
2  
(6) 
Total changes 
6  
40  
3  
49  
7  
Balance at 31 December 
54  
101  
3  
158  
109  
 
The shareholding by DSM in Yimante Health Ingredients (Jingzhou) Company Ltd. is 75%. The profit will be distributed in a 
50:50 proportion. The impact of this arrangement has led to a transfer of €19 million (2023: €9 million) within equity 
from shareholders’ equity to non-controlling interest. 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
76 
 
Not fully-owned subsidiaries on a 100% basis 
2024 
2023 
Andre Pectin 
Yimante 
Other 
Total   
 
Assets 
Intangible assets 
37  
19  
-   
56  
74  
Property, plant and equipment 
38  
121  
-   
159  
215  
Other non-current assets 
2  
40  
15  
57  
76  
Inventories 
51  
10  
-   
61  
61  
Receivables 
31  
111  
-   
142  
96  
Current investments 
7  
-   
-   
7  
51  
Cash and cash equivalents 
73  
9  
-   
82  
12  
Total assets 
239  
310  
15  
564  
585  
. 
Liabilities 
Provisions (non-current) 
10  
1  
-   
11  
11  
Borrowings (non-current) 
-   
13  
-   
13  
74  
Other non-current liabilities 
-   
1  
-   
1  
2  
Borrowings and derivatives (current) 
-   
13  
-   
13  
66  
Other current liabilities 
10  
32  
-   
42  
69  
Total liabilities 
20  
60  
-   
80  
222  
Net assets (100% basis) 
219  
250  
15  
484  
363  
Net sales 
96  
277  
1  
374  
339  
Net profit for the year 
19  
74  
-   
93  
33  
Cash provided by / (used in) operating activities 
27  
71  
1  
99  
63  
 
 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
77 
 
18 Provisions 
Accounting policy 
Provisions are recognized when there is a present legal or constructive obligation as a result of past events, when it is 
probable that an outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligation, and when a reliable estimate of the amount 
can be made. The underlying assumptions in the recognition of provisions are based on historical experience and other 
factors, including expectations of future events that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances. 
In cases where the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are measured at the present value of the 
expenditures expected to be required to settle the obligation. Where discounting is used, the increase in the provision 
due to the passage of time is recognized as financial expense. 
Differences between the final obligations and the initial estimates are recognized in the consolidated income statement 
in the period in which such determination is made. 
Estimates and judgments 
Key estimates made in the accounting for provisions relate to the estimates made in determining the likelihood and 
timing of potential cash flows included in their measurement.  
Restructuring 
costs and 
termination 
benefits 
Environmental 
costs 
Other 
provisions 
Total 
Balance at 1 January 2023 
41  
29  
25  
95  
Of which current 
39  
2  
4  
45  
Changes: 
- Additions 
48  
4  
24  
76  
- Releases 
(9) 
-   
-   
(9) 
- Uses 
(41) 
(3) 
(7) 
(51) 
- Other change 
-   
3  
(3) 
-   
Total changes 
(2) 
4  
14  
16  
Balance at 31 December 2023 
39  
33  
39  
111  
Of which current 
25  
3  
6  
34  
. 
Changes: 
- Additions 
35  
-   
61  
96  
- Releases 
(3) 
-   
(18) 
(21) 
- Uses 
(38) 
(3) 
(13) 
(54) 
- Disposals 
(5) 
(5) 
- Other change 
-   
-   
-   
-   
Total changes 
(6) 
(3) 
25  
16  
Balance at 31 December 2024 
33  
30  
64  
127  
Of which current 
12  
3  
47  
62  
 
The rate used for discounting decreased from 3.5% to 3.4%. Depending on the risk profile, the discount rates used at the 
end of 2024 vary from 3.4% to 5.3% (2023: 3.5% to 5.7%). The balance of provisions measured at present value increased 
by less than €2 million in 2024 in view of the passage of time (similar to 2023). Provisions for restructuring costs and 
termination benefits mainly relate to the costs of redundancy schemes connected to the dismissal of employees and 
costs of termination of contracts. These provisions generally have a term of one to three years. 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
78  
 
Regarding the provisions for restructuring costs and termination benefits, the additions related mainly to an addition of 
€4 million to the existing provisions in relation to the merger and integration, and the creation of a provision for an 
amount of €21 million in connection with the closure of a plant following the divestment of the Yeast Extract business. 
The usage of these provisions mainly related to the existing provisions for the merger and integration (€17 million) and 
the restructuring of the vitamin asset footprint (€10 million).  
Other additions to provisions for restructuring costs and termination benefits in 2024 relate mainly to the various smaller 
restructuring projects (same as in 2023). The provisions for environmental costs relate to soil clean-up obligations, 
among other things and have an average life of around 30 years. 
Several items have been combined under Other provisions, e.g., demolition costs, onerous contracts and legal claims. 
These provisions have an average life of one to 10 years. Following the divestments in 2024, provisions for onerous 
contracts amounting to €32 million were created. 
19 Borrowings 
Accounting policy 
Borrowings 
Borrowings, including bonds, are not held for trading and are initially recognized at fair value of the proceeds received, net 
of transaction costs. Subsequently, borrowings are stated at amortized cost using the effective interest method, with any 
discount or premium on the borrowing amortized over the applicable term. The corresponding interest expenses are 
recorded as financial expense in profit or loss. 
Lease liabilities 
The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not paid at the 
commencement date, discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if that rate cannot be readily determined, 
the Group’s incremental borrowing rate. Generally, DSM uses its incremental borrowing rate as the discount rate. In 
determining the incremental borrowing rate, DSM applies the practical expedient to use a single discount rate to 
portfolios of leases with reasonably similar characteristics, as reflected in the contractual currency and expected lease 
term of these contracts.  
In general, DSM splits the contractual consideration into a lease and a non-lease component based on their relative 
stand-alone prices. For vehicle leases, however, DSM applies the practical expedient not to make this split but rather 
accounts for the fixed consideration as a single lease component. 
Over time, the lease liability is increased by the interest expense related to the unwinding of the lease liability and 
decreased by the lease payments made. The lease liability is remeasured to reflect any reassessment of or modification 
to the contractual terms and conditions of the lease, including indexation. 
Payments related to short-term leases (leases with a term shorter than 12 months) are recognized on a straight-line basis 
in profit or loss. 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
79 
 
Borrowings 
2024 
2023 
Total 
Of which 
current 
Total 
Of which 
current 
Bonds 
3,040  
500  
2,743  
500  
Related party 
borrowings 
300  
40  
-   
-   
Private loans 
35  
14  
108  
56  
Lease liabilities 
317  
53  
240  
48  
Credit institutions 
65  
65  
27  
27  
Total 
3,757  
672  
3,118  
631  
 
At 31 December 2024, there was €1,561 million in borrowings outstanding with a remaining term of more than 5 years (at 
31 December 2023, €617 million). 
In agreements governing loans with a residual amount at year-end 2024 of €3,340 million (31 December 2023: €2,743 
million), negative pledge clauses have been included that restrict the provision of security. 
Related party borrowings relate to the borrowings from DSM Finance B.V., the dsm-firmenich finance entity, with entities 
of the dsm-firmenich Group. 
The schedule of repayment of borrowings is as follows.  
Borrowings by maturity 
2024  
2023  
Less than one year 
672  
631  
One to two years 
794  
538  
Two to three years 
66  
788  
Three to four years 
593  
27  
Four to five years 
71  
517  
More than five years 
1,561  
617  
Total 
3,757  
3,118  
 
A breakdown by currency is given in the following table. 
Borrowings by currency 
2024  
2023  
EUR 
3,444  
2,843  
CNY 
34  
50  
USD 
110  
78  
CHF 
101  
99  
BRL 
24  
16  
Other 
44  
32  
Total 
3,757  
3,118  
 
 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
80  
 
On balance, total borrowings increased by €639 million due to the following changes. 
Movements of borrowings 
2024  
2023  
Balance at 1 January 
3,118  
3,064  
Loans taken up 
807  
-  
Repayments 
(548) 
(33) 
Unwinding (interest) 
12  
6  
Consolidation changes 
230  
-  
Related party loans taken up 
70  
-  
Transfers 
-   
28  
Disposals 
(39) 
-  
Reclassification to held for sale 
-   
-  
Changes in debt to credit institutions 
37  
-  
New lease arrangements (incl. remeasurements) 
132  
102  
Payment of lease liabilities 
(65) 
(49) 
Exchange differences 
3  
-  
Balance at 31 December 
3,757  
3,118  
 
DSM redeemed in full the 2.375% EUR bond 2014–2024 of €500 million on the maturity date of 3 April 2024. 
On 2 July 2024, DSM B.V. issued a 10-year €800 million bond. The bond is guaranteed by DSM-Firmenich AG, has a 
coupon of 3.625% and matures on 2 July 2034. 
As a result of a dsm-firmenich group restructuring, the DSM Re Switzerland AG (insurance captive) became a related 
party. Therefore, a borrowing in the amount of €230 million, previously recognized as an intercompany borrowing was 
reclassified to a related party borrowing. For more information, see see Note 3 Change in the scope of the 
consolidation. 
A breakdown of bonds is given below. 
Bonds 
Nominal amount 
2024  
2023  
EUR loan 
2.38% 
2014—2024 
500 
-  
500  
EUR loan 
1.00% 
2015—2025 
500 
500  
500  
EUR loan 
0.75% 
2016—2026 
750 
750  
749  
EUR loan 
0.25% 
2020—2028 
500 
499  
498  
EUR loan 
0.63% 
2020—2032 
500 
498  
496  
EUR loan 
3.63% 
2024—2034 
800 
793  
-  
Total 
3,550  
3,040  
2,743  
 
The bonds issued by DSM B.V. have a fixed interest rate. The bonds issued in the period 2015-2020 are listed on the AEX. 
The bond issued in 2024 is listed on the Luxembourg Stock Exchange. 
• 
The 2.375% EUR bond 2014–2024 of €500 million was pre-hedged by means of forward starting swaps, resulting in 
an effective interest rate for this bond of 3.97%, including the settlement of the pre-hedge 
• 
The 1% EUR bond 2015–2025 of €500 million was pre-hedged by means of forward starting swaps, resulting in an 
effective interest rate for this bond at 3.65%, including the settlement of the pre-hedge 
• 
The 0.75% EUR bond 2016–2026 of €750 million was pre-hedged by means of a collar, resulting in an effective 
interest rate for this bond of 1.08%, including the settlement of the pre-hedge 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
81  
 
• 
The 0.25% EUR bond 2020–2028 of €500 million has an effective interest rate of 0.29% 
• 
The 0.625% EUR bond 2020–2032 of €500 million has an effective interest rate of 0.70% 
• 
The 3.625% EUR bond 2024-2034 of €800 million has an effective interest rate of 3.691% 
A breakdown of private loans is given below. 
Private loans 
2024  
2023  
 CNY loan  
14  
39  
 Other loans  
21  
69  
Total 
35  
108  
 
A breakdown of the lease liabilities is given below. 
Lease liabilities by maturity 
2024  
2023  
Less than one year 
54  
49  
One to two years 
45  
37  
Two to three years 
35  
29  
Three to four years 
26  
22  
Four to five years 
23  
17  
More than five years 
212  
140  
 Total undiscounted lease liabilities at 31 December  
395  
294  
 Lease liabilities included in the Balance Sheet at 31 December    
317  
240  
 Current  
53  
48  
 Non-current  
264  
192  
 
In addition to the contractual lease commitments, DSM has identified explicit renewal options available to DSM, which are 
currently not reasonably certain to be exercised and are therefore not included in the measurement of the lease. The 
associated future lease payments which are uncommitted and optional for DSM, are estimated around €196 million 
(undiscounted; 2023: €181 million). The interest expense on the lease liabilities was €10 million (2023: €5 million) and the 
total repayments of the lease liabilities amounted to €65 million in 2024 (2023: €52 million). These cash flows are 
reported as financing cash flows. DSM’s policy regarding financial risk management is described in Note 23 Financial 
instruments and risks. 
20 Other non-current liabilities 
Accounting policy 
Other liabilities are measured at amortized cost, which generally corresponds to the nominal value, or at fair value 
through profit and loss. The latter is mainly applied to acquisition-related liabilities. 
Government grants are recognized at their fair value if there is reasonable assurance that the grant will be received and 
that all related conditions will be complied with. Cost grants, which are grants that compensate DSM for expenses 
incurred, are recognized as income over the periods necessary to match the grant on a systematic basis to the cost that 
it is intended to compensate. If the grant is an investment grant, its fair value is initially recognized as deferred income in 
Other non-current liabilities and then released to profit or loss over the expected useful life of the relevant asset. 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
82 
 
2024  
2023  
Investment grants / customer funding 
48  
54  
Deferred items 
35  
30  
Acquisition-/divestment-related liabilities 
10  
45  
Other 
2  
1  
Total 
95  
130  
 
The decrease in the Other non-current liabilities is mainly caused by the transfer to current liabilities. 
21 Current liabilities 
Accounting policy 
Other liabilities are measured at amortized cost, which generally corresponds to the nominal value, or at fair value 
through profit and loss. The latter is mainly applied to acquisition-related liabilities. 
2024  
2023  
Trade payables 
Received in advance 
5  
8  
Trade accounts payable third parties¹ 
1,387  
1,337  
Trade accounts payable related parties¹ 
64  
19  
Notes and cheques due 
4  
-  
Total Trade payables 
1,460  
1,364  
Income tax payable 
142  
133  
Other current liabilities 
Other taxes and social security contributions 
53  
56  
Interest 
26  
20  
Pensions 
-   
1  
Investment creditors 
145  
117  
Employee-related liabilities 
263  
218  
Payables associates and joint ventures relating to cash facility 
4  
3  
Related party cash pool 
870  
691  
Acquisition-/divestment-related liabilities 
28  
73  
Total Other current liabilities 
1,389  
1,179  
Total current liabilities 
2,991  
2,676  
1 
The 2023 numbers have been restated for comparative purposes 
Related party cash pool relates to the payable of DSM Finance B.V., the DSM finance entity within the dsm-firmenich 
group. See Note 26 Notes to the cash flow statements. 
Included in trade accounts payable are amounts due to suppliers which could be part of a supply chain finance 
arrangement between the supplier and a third-party bank. Our suppliers can enter into such arrangements with third-
party banks, and access earlier payment on terms linked to our investment grade credit rating. If a supplier participates, 
this does not impact classification of the trade payable, as arrangements are concluded between them and banks and do 
not alter payment conditions between the supplier and us. Additionally, DSM does not incur any additional interest 
toward the bank on the amounts due to the suppliers. Therefore, these amounts remain classified as trade payables and 
the related payments are included in operating cash flows. DSM applied transitional relief available under Supplier 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
83 
 
Finance Arrangements – Amendments to IAS 7 and IFRS 7 and has not provided comparative information in the first year 
of adoption. 
Supplier finance arrangements 
2024  
Carrying amount of liabilities  
Presented within trade and other payables (beginning of the period) 
189  
Presented within trade and other payables (end of the period) 
200  
- Of which suppliers have received payment (by a third-party bank) 
165  
Range of payment due dates 
Liabilities that are part of supplier finance arrangements 
30-120 days after invoice date 
Comparable trade payables that are not part of a supplier finance arrangement 
0-120 days  
after invoice date 
 
22 Contingent liabilities and other financial obligations 
The contingent liabilities and other financial obligations in the following table are not recognized in the balance sheet. 
2024  
2023  
Guarantee obligations on behalf of related parties and third parties 
173  
170  
Other 
51  
76  
Total 
224  
246  
 
Guarantee obligations are principally related to VAT and duties on the one hand and to financing obligations of 
associated companies or related third parties on the other. Guarantee obligations will only lead to a cash outflow when 
called upon. At year-end, no obligations had been called upon. Other relates mainly to contingent liabilities in contracts 
for catalysts. 
Guarantees issued to related parties and third parties in favor of Group companies amount to €173 million. 
In 2024, DSM-Firmenich AG, DSM B.V., and Firmenich International SA signed a cross-guarantee agreement to mitigate 
structural subordination in the Group.  The cross-guarantee agreement includes downstream guarantees from DSM-
Firmenich AG to DSM B.V. and Firmenich International SA. In addition, there are also upstream guarantees from these two 
subsidiaries to the ultimate parent DSM-Firmenich AG. The guarantees are irrevocable and unconditional and cover 
existing and future senior unsecured debt instruments across these entities, including dsm-firmenich’s existing senior 
unsecured debt instruments. Under this cross-guarantee agreement, DSM-Firmenich AG acts as guarantor for the €800 
million bond issued on 2 July 2024 by DSM B.V., and for the credit facilities concluded in 2024 by DSM B.V. comprising the 
€1.8 billion revolving credit facility (RCF) and the €1.0 billion bridge facility. 
Litigation 
DSM has a process in place to monitor legal claims periodically and systematically. DSM is involved in several legal 
proceedings, most of which are related to the ordinary course of business. DSM does not expect these proceedings to 
result in liabilities that have a material effect on the company's financial position. In cases where it is probable that the 
outcome of the proceedings will be unfavorable, and the financial outcome can be measured reliably, a provision has 
been recognized in the financial statements and disclosed in Note 18 Provisions. 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
84  
 
In 2015, an award was issued against DSM Sinochem Pharmaceuticals India Private Ltd. (DSP India) in a protracted 
arbitration case in India going back to 2004 involving a joint venture that DSP India had formed with Hindustan 
Antibiotics Ltd., which suspended its operations in 2003. DSP India (renamed to Centrient Pharmaceuticals after 
divestment by former DSM in 2018) is covered by an indemnity from DSM B.V. for this case. In 2015, DSP India made an 
application with the Civil Court in Pune (India) to set aside the arbitral award. The award amounts to INR 127.5 crore (€14 
million as at year-end 2024) excluding interest of 12% per year as of 2004. DSM provided the Pune Court a bank 
guarantee of INR 410 crore (€45 million as at year-end 2024). At the end of 2024, application proceedings were still 
pending. DSM views this case as unfounded and is of the opinion that the likelihood of the award being ultimately set 
aside is high. Therefore, no liability is recognized in respect of this case. 
In 2019, Brazilian tax authorities disagreed with certain tax treatment as applied by the company in 2014–2016, which 
would have an effect on such prior year income tax returns of around BRL 134 million (€21 million as at year-end 2024), 
including penalties and interest. DSM views this case as unfounded and considers that the possibility of winning this case 
is high, as confirmed by external legal counsel. Therefore, no liability relating to this case is recognized. Currently certain 
elements are subject to appeal at the Superior Chamber. In the event that DSM receives an unfavorable decision, the 
case can still be taken to the Judicial Court. 
23 Financial instruments and risks 
Policies on financial risks 
As an international company, DSM is exposed to financial risks in the normal course of business. A major objective of  the 
company is to minimize the impact of market, liquidity and credit risk on the value of the company and its profitability. In 
order to achieve this, a systematic financial and risk management system has been established. Furthermore, an internal 
control framework is in place, and the controls are monitored and tested periodically. 
The derivatives contracts used by DSM are entered into exclusively in connection with the corresponding underlying 
transaction (hedged item) relating to normal operating business. The instruments used are customary products, such as 
currency swaps, cross-currency interest rate swaps, collars, forward exchange contracts and interest rate swaps. 
An important element of DSM’s capital management is the allocation of cash flow. DSM primarily allocates cash flow to 
investments aimed at strengthening its business positions and securing the payment of dividends to its shareholders. 
The remaining cash flow is further used for acquisitions and partnerships that strengthen DSM’s competences and 
market positions. The net debt to equity ratio (gearing) is 13.3 (2023: 8.1), see also Note 25 Net debt. 
Liquidity risk 
Liquidity risk is the financial risk that an entity does not have and/or cannot access enough liquid cash and/or assets to 
meet its obligations. This can happen if the entity’s credit rating falls, or when it experiences sudden unexpected cash 
outflows or an unexpected drop in cash inflows, or some other event that causes counterparties to avoid trading with or 
lending to the entity. Additionally, an entity can be indirectly exposed to market liquidity risk if the financial markets on 
which it depends are subject to loss of liquidity. 
The primary objective of liquidity management is to optimize the corporate cash position, among other means by 
securing availability of sufficient liquidity for execution of payments by DSM entities, at the right time and in the right 
place. 
At 31 December 2024, DSM had cash and cash equivalents of €2,469 million (2023: €2,181 million). 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
85  
 
During 2024 DSM concluded a new €1.8 billion revolving credit facility (RCF) to replace existing RCF arrangements which 
would have expired in 2025: DSM’s €1 billion RCF and Firmenich’s CHF 750 million RCF. The syndicated facility, which DSM 
entered into with a group of 15 banks, has a tenor of five years and two one-year extension options. On 15 November 
2024, DSM entered into a €100 million bilateral revolving credit facility with the same commercial terms and maturity to 
provide additional financial flexibility. The agreements for the newly arranged committed credit facilities neither contain 
financial covenants nor material adverse change clauses. At year-end 2024, no loans had been taken up under the 
committed credit facilities. 
In 2023, a bridge financing facility amounting to €1.0 billion was contracted by DSM B.V. The issuance by dsm-firmenich 
of an €800 million bond on 2 July 2024 reduced the undrawn amount of the bridge financing facility to €200 million. The 
remaining undrawn amount was canceled on 18 October 2024. 
On 13 December 2024, DSM concluded a €1.0 billion bridge facility to provide additional financial flexibility in light of 
upcoming bond maturities. The agreement neither contains financial covenants nor material adverse change clauses. At 
year-end 2024, no loans had been taken up under the bridge facilities. 
Furthermore, DSM has a commercial paper program amounting to €2.0 billion (2023: €2.0 billion). At 31 December 2024, 
there was no ECP outstanding (same as 2023). 
DSM has no derivative contracts to manage currency risk or interest rate risk outstanding under which margin calls by the 
counterparty would be permitted. 
Floating-rate and fixed-rate borrowings and monetary liabilities analyzed by maturity are summarized in the following 
table. Borrowings excluding credit institutions are shown after taking into account related interest rate derivatives in 
designated hedging relationships. DSM manages financial liabilities and related derivative contracts on the basis of the 
remaining contractual maturities of these instruments. The remaining maturities presented in the following table provide 
an overview of the timing of the cash flows related to these instruments.
Liquidity risk of financial liabilities 
Carrying 
amount 
Within 1 
year 
1 to 2 years 2 to 3 years 3 to 4 years 4 to 5 years 
After 5 
years 
2023 
Borrowings 
3,118  
631  
538  
788  
17  
527  
617  
Monetary liabilities 
2,739  
2,682  
35  
6  
3  
3  
10  
Guarantees 
170  
18  
1  
4  
-   
-   
147  
Derivatives 
30  
27  
-   
3  
-   
-   
-   
Interest payments 
78  
29  
18  
10  
4  
4  
13  
Cash at redemption¹ 
7  
2  
1  
1  
1  
1  
1  
Total 
6,142  
3,389  
593  
812  
25  
535  
788  
. 
2024 
Borrowings 
3,757  
672  
794  
66  
593  
71  
1,561  
Monetary liabilities 
3,084  
3,074  
2  
-   
-   
-   
8  
Guarantees 
173  
84  
2  
-   
-   
-   
87  
Derivatives 
55  
54  
1  
-   
-   
-   
-   
Interest payments 
336  
44  
39  
33  
34  
32  
154  
Cash at redemption¹ 
12  
2  
2  
2  
1  
1  
4  
Total 
7,417  
3,930  
840  
101  
628  
104  
1,814  
1 
Difference between nominal redemption and amortized costs. 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
86  
 
The following table reflects the exposure of the derivatives to liquidity risk. It contains the cash flows from derivatives 
with positive fair values and from derivatives with negative fair values to provide a complete overview of the derivative-
related cash flows. The amounts are gross and undiscounted. 
Derivatives cash flow 
2024  
2025  
2026  
2027  
2028  
2029  
Total  
2023 
Inflow 
2,407  
23  
13  
5  
-   
-   
2,448  
Outflow 
(2,396) 
(23) 
(16) 
(4) 
-   
-   
(2,439) 
2024 
Inflow 
3,447  
24  
5  
1  
11  
3,488  
Outflow 
(3,460) 
(25) 
(5) 
(1) 
(11) 
(3,502) 
Market risk 
Market risk can be subdivided into interest rate risk, currency risk and price risk. 
Interest rate risk 
Interest rate risk is the risk that adverse movements of interest rates lead to high costs on interest-bearing debt or 
assets, which negatively impact our ability to honor our commitments. The aim is to minimize the interest rate risks 
associated with the financing of the company and thus at the same time optimizing the net interest costs. This translates 
into a certain desired profile of fixed-interest and floating-interest positions, including cash and cash equivalents, with 
the floating-interest position not exceeding 60% of net debt. 
There were no outstanding fixed-floating interest rate swaps (end of 2023 none). 
The following analysis of the sensitivity of borrowings, assets and related derivatives to interest rate movements assumes 
an instantaneous 1% change in interest rates for all maturities from their level on 31 December 2024, with all other 
variables held constant. A 1% reduction in interest rates would result in a €21 million pre-tax loss in the income statement 
and equity on the basis of the composition of financial instruments on 31 December 2024, as floating-rate borrowings are 
more than compensated for by floating-rate assets (mainly cash). The opposite applies in the case of a 1% increase in 
interest rates.  
For more information regarding fixed or floating interest, see Note 19 Borrowings to the consolidated financial 
statements. 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
87  
 
Sensitivity to change in interest rate 
 
2024 
2023 
Carrying 
amount 
 Sensitivity 
Carrying 
amount 
 Sensitivity 
+1% 
(1%) 
+1% 
(1%) 
Loans to 
associates and 
joint ventures 
46  
-   
-   
4  
-   
-   
Financial 
investments 
20  
-   
-   
101  
1  
(1) 
Cash and cash 
equivalents 
2,469  
25  
(25) 
2,181  
22  
(22) 
Short-term 
borrowings 
(672) 
(1) 
1  
(631) 
(1) 
1  
Long-term 
borrowings 
(3,085) 
(3) 
3  
(2,487) 
(1) 
1  
 
Currency risk 
Adverse movements of foreign currencies negatively impact the results of operations and our financial condition, e.g. due 
to losses on assets or liabilities in foreign currencies. The aim is to hedge risks resulting from sales and purchases at the 
moment of recognition of the receivables and payables. This is done by transferring at spot rates the respective 
exposures to the Group, which are, then (on a netted basis), hedged externally.  
Companies may opt to hedge currency risks from firm commitments and forecast transactions. The currencies involved 
are primarily USD and CHF.  
CNY has significant exposure for the Group. However, it does not meet the threshold for cash flow hedging. We use 
currency forward contracts, spot contracts, and average-rate currency forwards and options to hedge exposure to 
fluctuations in foreign exchange rates. At year-end, these instruments had remaining maturities of less than one year. For 
the hedging of currency risks from firm commitments and forecast transaction cash flows, hedge accounting is applied. 
Hedge accounting is not applied for hedges of recognized trade receivables and payables hedged with short-term 
derivatives. To hedge intercompany loans, receivables, and payables denominated in currencies other than the functional 
currency of the subsidiaries, we use currency swaps or forward contracts. The following table assumes a 10% change in 
all foreign currency rates against the euro from their level on 31 December 2024, with all other variables constant. A +10% 
change indicates a strengthening of the foreign currencies against the euro, and vice-versa. 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
88  
 
Sensitivity to change in exchange rate 
2024 
2023 
Carrying 
amount 
Sensitivity 
Carrying 
amount 
Sensitivity 
+10% 
(10%) 
+10% 
(10%) 
Loans to 
associates and 
joint ventures 
46  
-   
-   
4  
-   
-   
Current 
investments 
20  
1  
(1) 
101  
7  
(7) 
Cash and cash 
equivalents 
2,469  
29  
(29) 
2,181  
21  
(21) 
Short-term 
borrowings 
(excluding 
lease liabilities) 
(619) 
(7) 
7  
(583) 
(9) 
9  
Long-term 
borrowings 
(excluding 
lease liabilities) 
(2,821) 
(2) 
2  
(2,295) 
(1) 
1  
Lease liabilities 
(317) 
(22) 
22  
(240) 
(19) 
19  
Currency 
forward 
contracts 
11  
1  
(1) 
(19) 
(36) 
36  
Average-rate 
forwards used 
for economic 
hedging¹ 
(23) 
(2) 
2  
25  
(5) 
5  
Other 
derivatives 
50  
2  
(2) 
44  
(6) 
6  
1 
Fair-value change reported in Hedging reserve. 
 
Sensitivity changes on these positions will generally be recognized in profit or loss or in the translation reserve in equity, 
except for the instruments for which cash flow hedge accounting or net-investment hedge accounting is applied. 
In case of a strengthening or weakening of the euro against USD, CHF and CNY (being the key currencies), this would 
affect the translation of financial instruments denominated in these currencies taking into account the effect of hedge 
accounting and assuming all other variables being constant. 
Profit or loss 
Equity 
Strengthening  
Weakening 
Strengthening 
Weakening 
EUR 
USD (10% movement) 
(14) 
14  
(297) 
297  
CHF (10% movement) 
12  
(12) 
(138) 
138  
CNY (10% movement) 
(29) 
29  
(72) 
72  
 
Price risk 
Financial instruments that are subject to changes in stock exchange prices or indexes are subject to a price risk. At year-
end 2024, mainly other participating interests are subject to price risks. 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
89  
 
Credit risk 
Credit risk is the risk that a (commercial or financial) counterparty may not be able to honor a financial commitment 
according to the contractual agreement with DSM. The company manages the credit risk to which it is exposed by 
applying credit limits per institution and by dealing exclusively with institutions that have a high credit rating. 
At the balance sheet date, there were no significant concentrations of credit risks. 
For all financial assets measured at amortized cost, the estimation of the loss allowance for doubtful accounts receivable 
is based on an expected credit loss (ECL) model.  
For trade receivables, DSM uses an allowance matrix to measure the lifetime ECL for trade receivables. The loss rates 
depend among other things on the specified aging categories and are based on historical write-off percentages, taking 
market developments into account.  
For other financial assets, DSM applies an ECL model that reflects the size and significance of DSM’s exposure to credit 
loss. The ECL is based on the allocation of a credit risk grade which is based on data that is determined to be predictive 
of the risk of loss (including but not limited to external ratings, audited financial statements, management accounts and 
cash flow projections and available press information about customers) and applying experienced credit judgement. 
Credit risk grades are defined using qualitative and quantitative factors that are indicative of the risk of default and are 
aligned to external credit rating definitions from Moody’s. 
Risk of default is herewith considered as the risk of bankruptcy, or any legal impediment to the timely payment of either 
interest and/or principal, as well as missed or delayed disbursement of either interest and/or principal. 
The loss allowance on non-current financial assets taken into consideration at the end of 2024 was €2 million (2023: €0 
million). 
With regard to treasury activities (for example cash, cash equivalents and derivatives held with banks or financial 
institutions) it is ensured that financial transactions are only concluded with counterparties that have at least a Moody’s 
credit rating of A3 for long-term instruments. At Business Unit level, outstanding receivables are continuously monitored 
by management. Appropriate allowances are made for any credit risks that have been identified in line with the expected 
credit loss policy. 
The development of the outstanding trade accounts receivable per aging category is as follows. 
2024  
2023  
Neither past due nor impaired 
1,099  
1,090  
1–29 days overdue 
69  
56  
30–89 days overdue 
40  
16  
90 days or more overdue 
30  
21  
Total 
1,238  
1,183  
 
 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
90  
 
The table below provides information about the credit risk exposure per aging category and the ECL for trade accounts 
receivable of €11 million at 31 December 2024 (31 December 2023: €18 million), see Note 13 Current receivables to the 
consolidated financial statements. 
2024 
2023 
Weighted 
average loss 
rate 
Gross 
carrying 
amount 
Expected 
credit loss 
Weighted 
average loss 
rate 
Gross 
carrying 
amount 
Expected 
credit loss 
Neither past due nor 
impaired 
0.0% 
1,099  
-   
0.2% 
1,090  
(2) 
1–29 days overdue 
0.2% 
69  
-   
0.0% 
56  
-   
30–89 days overdue 
0.8% 
40  
-   
0.0% 
16  
-   
90 days or more overdue 
33.2% 
30  
(11) 
76.2% 
21  
(16) 
Total 
1,238  
(11) 
1,183  
(18) 
 
The changes in the expected credit loss for trade accounts receivable are as follows. 
2024  
2023  
Balance at 1 January 
(18) 
(12) 
Net remeasurement of expected credit loss 
4  
(7) 
Deductions 
-  
1  
Disposals 
3  
-  
Exchange differences 
-  
-  
Balance at 31 December 
(11) 
(18) 
 
The maximum exposure to credit risk is represented by the carrying amounts of financial assets that are recognized in 
the balance sheet, including derivative financial instruments. DSM has International Swaps and Derivatives Association 
(ISDA) agreements in place with its financial counterparties that allow for the netting of exposures in case of a default of 
either party, but do not meet the criteria for offsetting in the balance sheet. The following table presents the carrying 
amounts of the derivative financial instruments subject to these agreements. No significant agreements or financial 
instruments were available at the reporting date that would reduce the maximum exposure to credit risk. 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
91  
 
Exposure to credit risk related to derivatives 
2024  
2023  
Receivables from derivatives presented in the balance sheet 
92  
81  
Related amounts not offset in the balance sheet 
(19) 
(12) 
Net amount 
73  
69  
Liabilities from derivatives presented in the balance sheet 
(55) 
(31) 
Related amounts not offset in the balance sheet 
18  
12  
Net amount 
(37) 
(19) 
 
Notional value of derivative financial instruments 
2024 
2023 
Non-
current 
Current 
Total 
Non-
current 
Current 
Total 
Cross-currency interest rate 
swaps 
(13) 
-   
(13) 
(25) 
(31) 
(56) 
Forward exchange contracts, 
currency options, currency swaps 
-   
(2,070) 
(2,070) 
(2) 
(761) 
(763) 
Other derivatives 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
Total 
(13) 
(2,070) 
(2,083) 
(27) 
(792) 
(819) 
 
Information about financial assets is presented in Note 10 Associates and joint arrangements, Note 11 Other financial 
assets, Note 13 Current receivables, Note 14 Current investments and Note 15 Cash and cash equivalents to the 
consolidated financial statements. 
DSM may grant corporate guarantees for credit support of subsidiaries and associates, to get access to credit facilities 
which are necessary for their operating working capital needs and which cannot be funded by the corporate cash pools 
and/or for bank guarantees needed for local governmental requirements. Information on guarantees is presented in Note 
22 Contingent liabilities and other financial obligations. 
Hedge accounting 
DSM uses derivative financial instruments to manage financial risks relating to business operations and does not enter 
into speculative derivative positions.  
The purpose of cash flow hedges is to minimize the risk of volatility of future cash flows. These may result from a 
recognized asset or liability or a forecast transaction that is considered highly probable (firm commitment). DSM 
determines the existence of an economic relationship between the hedging instrument and hedging item based on 
currency, amount, and timing of their respective cash-flows. 
The purpose of a hedge of a net investment is to reduce the foreign currency translation risk of an investment in a 
company whose functional currency is not the euro. Changes in fair value are recognized in Other comprehensive income 
(Translation reserve), and ineffectiveness will be recognized in the income statement. The amount recognized in Other 
comprehensive income will be reclassified to the income statement, upon divestment of the respective foreign 
subsidiary. 
The purpose of a fair value hedge is to hedge the fair value of assets or liabilities reflected on the balance sheet. Changes 
of fair value in hedging instruments, as well as hedged items, will be recognized in the income statement. 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
92  
 
Cash flow hedges 
In 2024, DSM hedged USD 1,129 million (2023: USD 498 million) of its 2025 projected net cash flow in USD against the EUR 
by means of average-rate currency forward contracts at an average exchange rate of USD 1.091 per EUR for the four 
quarters of 2025. Each quarter, the relevant hedges for that quarter will be settled and recognized in the income 
statement.  
In 2024, DSM also hedged JPY 1,850 million (2023: JPY 7,535 million) of its 2025 projected net cash flow in JPY against 
the EUR by means of average-rate currency forward contracts at an average exchange rate of JPY 154.4 per EUR for the 
four quarters of 2025. dsm-firmenich also hedged the projected CHF obligations against the EUR, namely CHF 380 
million (2023: CHF 393 million) at an average exchange rate of CHF 0.937 per EUR. These hedges have fixed the exchange 
rate for part of the USD and JPY receipts and CHF payments in 2025. Cash flow hedge accounting is applied for these 
hedges. In 2024, €4 million loss was recognized in the operating profit of the segments involved in accordance with the 
realization of the expected cash flows. There was no ineffectiveness in relation to these hedges. As of the second quarter 
of 2024, the Group no longer hedges forecast JPY cash flows as the exposure is no longer deemed material. 
Cash flow hedges foreign currency risk 
Inventory purchases 
Other 
2023 
Nominal amount hedged item 
12  
108  
Carrying amount assets 
1  
25  
Carrying amount liabilities 
-  
(1) 
Line item balance sheet 
 Derivatives  
 Derivatives  
Change in the value of the hedging 
instrument 
-  
(6) 
Costs of hedging recognized in OCI 
-  
(30) 
Reclassified from hedging reserve to 
income statement 
2  
(24) 
Line item income statement 
Cost of sales 
Sales 
. 
2024 
Nominal amount hedged item 
10  
667  
Carrying amount assets 
1  
6  
Carrying amount liabilities 
-   
(41) 
Line item balance sheet 
  Derivatives   
  Derivatives   
Change in the value of the hedging 
instrument 
-   
59  
Costs of hedging recognized in OCI 
-   
63  
Reclassified from hedging reserve to 
income statement 
(1) 
4  
Line item income statement 
Cost of sales 
Sales 
Fair value of financial instruments 
The fair value of derivatives and long-term instruments are based on calculations, quoted market prices or quotes 
obtained from intermediaries. 
The portfolio of derivatives consists of average-rate forward contracts that are valued against average foreign exchange 
forward rates obtained from Bloomberg and other derivatives that are valued using a discounted cash flow model, 
applicable market yield curves and foreign exchange spot rates. Inputs for the fair value calculations represent 
observable market data that are obtained from external sources that are deemed to be independent and reliable. 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
93 
 
We use the following hierarchy for determining the fair value of financial instruments: 
• 
Level 1: quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities 
• 
Level 2: other techniques for which all inputs that have a significant effect on the fair value are observable, either 
directly or indirectly 
• 
Level 3: techniques that use inputs that have a significant effect on the fair value that are not based on 
observable market data 
The following table shows the carrying amounts and fair values of financial assets and financial liabilities, including their 
levels in the fair value hierarchy. It does not include fair value information for the financial assets and financial liabilities 
measured at amortized cost if the carrying amount is a reasonable approximation of the fair value. 
Fair value of financial instruments 
Carrying amount 
Fair Value 
Amort. 
Cost 
Fair value 
hedging 
instr. 
FVTPL 
FVOCI 
Total 
Level 1 
Level 2 
Level 3 
Total 
Assets 2023 
Non-current derivatives 
-   
2  
44  
-   
46  
-   
46  
-   
46  
Other participating interests 
-   
-   
-   
139  
139  
38  
78  
23  
139  
Non-current loans to associates 
and JVs 
4  
-   
-   
-   
4  
Other non-current receivables 
63  
-   
-   
-   
63  
Trade receivables 
1,535  
-   
-   
-   
1,535  
Other current receivables 
286  
-   
-   
-   
286  
Current derivatives 
-   
35  
-   
-   
35  
-   
35  
-   
35  
Financial investments 
101  
-   
-   
-   
101  
Cash and cash equivalents 
1,250  
-   
931  
-   
2,181  
931  
-   
-   
931  
Liabilities 2023 
Non-current borrowings 
(2,487) 
-   
-   
-   
(2,487) 
(2,065) 
-   
-   
(2,065) 
Non-current derivatives 
-   
(3) 
-   
-   
(3) 
-   
(3) 
-   
(3) 
Other non-current liabilities 
(85) 
-   
(45) 
-   
(130) 
-   
-   
(45) 
(45) 
Current borrowings 
(631) 
-   
-   
-   
(631) 
(498) 
-   
-   
(498) 
Current derivatives 
-   
(28) 
-   
-   
(28) 
-   
(28) 
-   
(28) 
Trade payables 
(1,364) 
-   
-   
-   
(1,364) 
Other current liabilities 
(1,179) 
-   
-   
-   
(1,179) 
. 
Assets 2024 
Non-current derivatives 
-   
1  
49  
-   
50  
-   
50  
-   
50  
Other participating interests 
-   
-   
-   
119  
119  
2  
93  
24  
119  
Non-current loans to associates 
and JVs 
46  
-   
-   
-   
46  
-   
Other non-current receivables 
87  
-   
-   
-   
87  
-   
Trade receivables 
1,565  
-   
-   
-   
1,565  
-   
Other current receivables 
144  
-   
-   
-   
144  
-   
Current derivatives 
-   
42  
-   
-   
42  
-   
42  
-   
42  
Financial investments 
20  
-   
-   
-   
20  
Cash and cash equivalents 
1,965  
-   
504  
-   
2,469  
504  
-   
-   
504  
Liabilities 2024 
Non-current borrowings 
(3,085) 
-   
-   
-   
(3,085) 
(2,436) 
-   
-   
(2,436) 
Non-current derivatives 
-   
(1) 
-   
-   
(1) 
-   
5  
(6) 
(1) 
Other non-current liabilities 
(85) 
-   
(10) 
-   
(95) 
-   
-   
(10) 
(10) 
Current borrowings 
(672) 
-   
-   
-   
(672) 
(493) 
-   
-   
(493) 
Current derivatives 
-   
(54) 
-   
-   
(54) 
-   
(54) 
-   
(54) 
Trade payables 
(1,460) 
-   
-   
-   
(1,460) 
Other current liabilities 
(1,389) 
-   
-   
-   
(1,389) 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
94  
 
24 Employee benefits 
Accounting policy  
 
Short-term employee benefits 
Short-term employee benefits are generally recognized as an expense in the period the employee renders services to 
DSM.  
Post-employment benefits: Defined contribution plans 
For DSM’s defined contribution plans, the obligations are limited to the payment of contributions, which are recognized 
as employee benefit costs. 
Post-employment benefits: Defined benefit plans 
For defined benefit plans, the aggregate of the value of the defined benefit obligation and the fair value of plan assets for 
each plan is recognized as a net defined benefit liability or asset. Defined benefit obligations are determined using the 
projected unit credit method. Plan assets are recognized at fair value. If the fair value of plan assets exceeds the present 
value of the defined benefit obligation, a net asset is only recognized to the extent that the asset is available for refunds 
to the employer or for reductions in future contributions to the plan. Defined benefit pension costs consist of three 
elements: service costs, net interest, and remeasurements. Service costs are part of employee benefit costs and consist 
of current service costs. Past service costs and results of plan settlements are included in Other operating income or 
expenses. Net interest is part of Finance income and expenses and is determined on the basis of the value of the net 
defined benefit asset or liability at the start of the year, and on the interest on high-quality corporate bonds. 
Remeasurements are actuarial gains and losses, the return (or interest cost) on net plan assets (or liabilities) excluding 
amounts included in net interest and changes in the effect of the asset ceiling. These remeasurements are recognized in 
Other comprehensive income as they occur and are not recycled through profit or loss at a later stage.  
Post-employment defined benefit plans include pension plans and other post-employment benefits 
Other employee benefits 
The service cost, the net interest on the net defined liability (asset) and remeasurements of the net defined liability 
(asset) related to other long-term employee benefits, such as jubilee and incentive plans, are recognized in profit or loss.   
Estimates and judgments 
Management makes assumptions regarding variables such as discount rate, future salary increases, life expectancy, and 
future healthcare costs. Management consults with external actuaries regarding these assumptions at least annually for 
significant plans. Changes in these key assumptions can have a significant impact on the projected defined benefit 
obligations, funding requirements and periodic costs incurred. 
The Employee benefit liabilities of €274million (2023: €291 million) consist of €247 million related to pensions (2023: 
€249 million), €3 million related to other post-employment benefits (2023: €20 million) and €23 million related to other 
employee benefits (2023: €22 million). See also the table below. 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
95  
 
2024  
2023  
Employee benefit liabilities 
Pension plans and other post-employment benefits 
251  
269  
Other employee benefits 
23  
22  
Total 
274  
291  
Of which current 
3  
2  
 
The Group operates a number of defined benefit plans and defined contribution plans throughout the world, the assets 
of which are generally held in separately administered funds. The pension plans are generally funded by payments from 
employees and from the relevant Group companies. The Group also provides certain additional healthcare benefits to 
retired employees in the US and Switzerland. 
Post-employment benefits are employee benefits (other than termination benefits and short-term employee benefits) 
that are payable after the completion of employment. Post-employment benefit accounting is intended to reflect the 
recognition of post-employment benefits over the employee’s approximate service period, based on the terms of the 
plans and the investment and funding.  
The charges for post-employment benefit costs recognized in the income statement (Note 5 Net sales and costs) relate 
to the following. 
Post-employment benefit costs 
2024  
2023  
Defined benefit plans: 
- Current service costs pension plans 
36  
30  
- Other post-employment benefits 
1  
3  
Defined contribution plans 
61  
63  
Total pension costs included in employee benefit costs 
98  
96  
- Pension costs included in Other operating (income) / expense 
-  
(1) 
Total in operating profit, continuing operations 
98  
95  
Pension costs included in Financial income and expense 
7  
7  
Total continuing operations 
105  
102  
Discontinued operations 
-  
4  
Total 
105  
106  
Of which: 
- Defined contribution plans 
61  
65  
- Defined benefit plans 
44  
41  
 
For 2025, costs for the defined benefit plans relating to pensions are expected to be €45 million. 
Changes in net liabilities of the post-employment benefits recognized in the balance sheet are shown in the following 
overview. 
 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
96 
 
Funded and 
unfunded 
defined 
benefit 
obligations 
Fair value of plan 
assets 
Impact of 
minimum 
funding 
requirement/ 
asset ceiling 
Net liabilities/ 
(assets) 
recognized in 
the 
balance sheet 
Balance at 1 January 2023 
1,708  
(1,593) 
129  
244  
Included in income statement: 
- Current service cost 
35  
-   
-   
35  
- Interest expense / (income) 
49  
(45) 
3  
7  
Total included in income statement 
84  
(45) 
3  
42  
Included in other comprehensive income: 
- Loss / (gain) from change in demographic assumptions 
(3) 
-   
-   
(3) 
- Loss / (gain) from change in financial assumptions 
112  
-   
-   
112  
- Experience loss / (gain) 
26  
-   
-   
26  
- Return on plan assets excluding interest income 
-   
(43) 
-   
(43) 
- Asset ceiling change, excluding movement through income statement 
-   
-   
(58) 
(58) 
Total included in other comprehensive income 
135  
(43) 
(58) 
34  
Other 
- Benefits paid (including transfers in and out) 
(90) 
67  
-   
(23) 
- Contributions by plan participants 
20  
(20) 
-   
-   
- Employer contributions 
-   
(46) 
-   
(46) 
- Settlements 
(190) 
186  
-   
(4) 
- Balance sheet transfer 
4  
-   
-   
4  
- Acquisition / disposals 
3  
-   
-   
3  
- Currency translation adjustment and other 
79  
(84) 
5  
-   
Total other 
(174) 
103  
5  
(66) 
Balance at 31 December 2023 
1,753  
(1,578) 
79  
254  
. 
Net defined benefit assets 
(15) 
Net defined benefit liabilities 
269  
Total 
254  
. 
- Current service cost 
36  
-   
-   
36  
- Plan administration expenses 
1  
-   
-   
1  
- Interest (expense) / income 
31  
(25) 
1  
7  
Total included in income statement 
68  
(25) 
1  
44  
Included in other comprehensive income: 
- Loss / (gain) from change in financial assumptions 
25  
-   
-   
25  
- Experience loss / (gain) 
44  
-   
-   
44  
- Return on plan assets excluding interest income 
-   
(73) 
-   
(73) 
- Asset ceiling change, excluding movement through income statement 
-   
-   
(1) 
(1) 
- Other changes 
-   
(2) 
-   
(2) 
Total included in other comprehensive income 
69  
(75) 
(1) 
(7) 
Other 
- Benefits paid (including transfers in and out) 
(80) 
63  
-   
(17) 
- Contributions by plan participants 
21  
(21) 
-   
-   
- Employer contributions 
-   
(45) 
-   
(45) 
- Currency translation adjustment and other 
(13) 
16  
(1) 
2  
Total other 
(72) 
13  
(1) 
(60) 
. 
Balance at 31 December 2024 
1,818  
(1,665) 
78  
231  
. 
Net defined benefit assets 
(20) 
Net defined benefit liabilities 
251  
Total 
231  
 
The fair value of the plan assets consists of 93% of quoted assets (2023: 93%). 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
97 
 
Pension-plan assets by category 
2024  
2023  
Equities 
500  
445  
Bonds 
590  
606  
Property 
384  
362  
Insurance policies 
3  
2  
Other 
140  
140  
Cash and bank deposits 
48  
22  
Total plan assets 
1,665  
1,577  
 
The pension-plan assets include neither ordinary DSM shares nor property occupied by DSM.  
The countries with the most significant defined benefit obligations for DSM are specified in the following table. 
Defined benefit plans in core countries 
Switzerland 
United 
States of 
America 
United 
Kingdom 
Germany 
Other 
countries 
Total 
Defined benefit plans 2023 
Funded and unfunded defined benefit 
obligations 
1,320  
9  
164  
244  
16  
1,753  
Fair value of plan assets 
(1,407) 
(6) 
(154) 
(11) 
-   
(1,578) 
Net excess of liabilities/(assets) over 
obligations 
(87) 
3  
10  
233  
16  
175  
Unrecognized assets due to asset ceiling 
79  
-   
-   
-   
-   
79  
Net excess of liabilities/(assets) over 
obligations recognized 
(8) 
3  
10  
233  
16  
254  
. 
Composed of 
Net defined benefit assets 
(9) 
(6) 
-   
-   
-   
(15) 
Net defined benefit liabilities 
1  
9  
10  
233  
16  
269  
Total changes 
(8) 
3  
10  
233  
16  
254  
. 
Defined benefit plans 2024 
Funded and unfunded defined benefit 
obligations 
1,410  
9  
151  
231  
17  
1,818  
Fair value of plan assets 
(1,500) 
(8) 
(145) 
(12) 
-   
(1,665) 
Net excess of liabilities/(assets) over 
obligations 
(90) 
1  
6  
219  
17  
153  
Unrecognized assets due to asset ceiling 
78  
-   
-   
-   
-   
78  
Net excess of liabilities/(assets) over 
obligations recognized 
(12) 
1  
6  
219  
17  
231  
. 
Composed of 
Net defined benefit assets 
(12) 
(8) 
-   
-   
-   
(20) 
Net defined benefit liabilities 
-   
9  
6  
219  
17  
251  
Total changes 
(12) 
1  
6  
219  
17  
231  
 
 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
98  
 
The main actuarial assumptions for the year (weighted averages) are: 
Actuarial assumptions for major plans 
Switzerland 
United States of 
America 
United Kingdom 
Germany 
2023 
Discount rate 
1.30% 
5.00% 
4.50% 
3.20% 
Salary increase 
2.25% 
3.00% 
0.00% 
2.80% 
Pension increase 
0.00% 
0.00% 
3.00% 
2.20% 
. 
2024 
Discount rate 
0.90% 
5.50% 
5.50% 
3.40% 
Salary increase 
2.25% 
3.00% 
0.00% 
2.60% 
Pension increase 
0.00% 
0.00% 
3.05% 
2.00% 
 
The above-mentioned actuarial assumptions are harmonized for all defined benefit plans in a country. 
Sensitivities of significant actuarial assumptions 
The discount rate, the future increase in wages and salaries and the pension increase rate were identified as significant 
actuarial assumptions. The following impacts on the defined benefit obligation are to be expected. 
• 
A 0.25% increase/decrease in the discount rate would lead to a decrease/increase of 3.1% (2023: 2.6%) in the 
defined benefit obligation 
• 
A 0.25% increase/decrease in the expected increase in salaries/wages would lead to an increase/decrease of 
0.3% (2023: 0.3%) in the defined benefit obligation 
• 
A 0.25% increase/decrease in the expected rate of pension increase would lead to an increase/decrease of less 
than 1.4% (2023: 1.4%) in the defined benefit obligation 
 
The sensitivity analysis is based on realistically possible changes as at the end of the reporting year. Each change in a 
significant actuarial assumption was analyzed separately as part of the test. Interdependencies were not taken into 
account. 
Main defined benefit plans description  
The DSM Group companies have various pension plans, which are geared to the local regulations and practices in the 
countries in which they operate. As these plans are designed to comply with the statutory framework, tax legislation, 
local customs, and economic situation of the countries concerned, it follows that the nature of the plans varies from 
country to country. The plans are based on local legal and contractual obligations. 
DSM‘s current policy is to offer defined contribution retirement benefit plans to new employees wherever possible. 
However, DSM still has a (small) number of defined benefit pension and healthcare schemes from the past or in countries 
where legislation does not allow us to offer a defined contribution scheme. Generally, these schemes have been funded 
through external trusts or foundations, where DSM faces the potential risk of funding shortfalls.  
 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
99 
 
The most significant defined benefit schemes are: 
• 
 DSM Nutritional Products (DNP) AG Pension Plan in Switzerland (DNP AG) 
• 
 DSM UK Pension Scheme in the UK 
• 
 Pension Plan at DSM Nutritional Products GmbH in Germany (DNP GmbH) 
 
For each plan, the following characteristics are relevant:  
DNP AG Pension Plan in Switzerland  
The DNP AG Pension Plan is a typical Swiss Cash Balance plan. For accounting purposes, this plan is qualified as a defined 
benefit plan. It is a contribution-based plan, with no promise of indexation for on-going pensions. The Swiss state minimal 
requirements for occupational benefit plans have however to be respected.  
The purpose of the plan is to protect the (legacy) DSM employees against the economic consequences of retirement, 
disability and death. The employer and employees pay contributions to the pension plan at rates set out in the pension 
plans rules based on a percentage of salary. The amount of the retirement account can be taken by the employee at 
retirement in the form of pension or capital. 
The weighted average duration of the defined benefit obligation is 13.9 years (2023: 13.5 years) which could be seen as an 
indication of the maturity profile of the scheme. 
According to the Swiss Federal Law on Occupational Retirement, Survivors and Disability (LPP/BVG), the Swiss Pension 
plans are managed by independent and legally autonomous entities which have the legal structure of foundation. The 
Pension Board is composed of equal numbers of employee and employer representatives. Each year, the Pension Board 
decides the level of interest, if any, to apply to the retirement accounts in accordance with the pension policy. 
The Pension Board is also responsible for the investment of the assets and defining the investment strategy for long-term 
returns with an acceptable level of risk. The plan assets are collectively invested (no individual investment choice).   
DSM UK Pension Scheme 
The DSM UK Pension Scheme was closed as of 30 September 2016 for all pension accruals. An unconditional indexation 
policy is applicable for the vested pension rights.  
The weighted average duration of the defined benefit obligation is 12.9 years (2023: 13.9 years), which could be seen as an 
indication of the maturity profile of the scheme. 
The pension plan is managed and controlled by a DSM company pension fund. The Board of Trustees consists of 
representatives of the employer and the employees who have an independent role.  
There is a long-term de-risking strategy for the DSM UK Pension Scheme in place with the objective to align the 
company’s intentions and the Trustees responsibility with respect to this plan. 
DNP GmbH Pension Plan in Germany 
The DNP GmbH Pension Plan in Germany has been closed to new entrants as of 31 December 2008. The accrual is still 
applicable for employees who have been participating in the plan since 2008. The pension plan is a final-pay pension 
plan (averaged over the last 12 months prior to retirement) and service-related benefit.  
The liability is on the balance sheet of DSM Nutritional Products GmbH. No assets are allocated to this liability. All 
reimbursements will be paid out by the local company.  
The weighted average duration of the defined benefit obligation is 11.4 years (2023: 12.0 years), which could be seen as an 
indication of the maturity profile of the scheme. 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
100  
 
Other employee benefits  
Other employee benefits comprise jubilees, long-term incentive (LTI) plans to senior management and deferred 
compensation liabilities. The changes in other employee benefits are listed below. 
Other employee benefits 
Balance at 1 January 2023 
29  
Of which current 
5  
Changes: 
- Additions 
2  
- Releases 
(2) 
- Uses 
(7) 
- Other change 
-   
Total changes 
(7) 
Balance at 31 December 2023 
22  
Of which current 
2  
. 
Changes: 
- Additions 
5  
- Uses 
(3) 
- Other change 
-   
Total changes 
2  
Balance at 31 December 2024 
24  
Of which current 
2  
 
 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
101  
 
25 Net debt 
The development of the components of net debt is as follows. 
Cash and 
cash 
equivalents 
Current 
investments 
Non-
current 
borrowings 
Current 
borrowings 
Derivatives 
Total 
Balance at 1 January 2023 
2,755  
125  
(2,978) 
(86) 
97  
(87) 
Change from operating activities 
576  
-   
-   
-   
(51) 
525  
Change from investing activities 
2,711  
(24) 
-   
(13) 
-   
2,674  
Reclassification from non-current to 
current 
-   
-   
544  
(544) 
-   
-   
Transfers 
(73) 
-   
57  
12  
4  
-   
Dividend to shareholders on AEX 
(3,935) 
-   
-   
-   
-   (3,935) 
Interest 
(14) 
-   
(2) 
-   
-   
(16) 
Proceeds from reissued shares 
8  
-   
-   
-   
-   
8  
New/unwinding leases 
-   
-   
(108) 
-   
-   
(108) 
Repurchase of shares 
(256) 
-   
-   
-   
-   
(256) 
Funding cash pool¹ 
425  
-   
-   
-   
-   
425  
Other 
(7) 
-   
-   
-   
-   
(7) 
Change from financing activities 
(3,852) 
-   
491  
(532) 
4  (3,889) 
Exchange differences 
(9) 
-   
-   
-   
-   
(9) 
Total changes 
(574) 
(24) 
491  
(545) 
(47) 
(699) 
Balance at 31 December 2023 
2,181  
101  
(2,487) 
(631) 
50  
(786) 
. 
Change from operating activities 
801  
-   
-   
-   
(13) 
788  
Change from investing activities 
(423) 
(83) 
(151) 
(38) 
-   
(695) 
Reclassification from non-current to 
current 
-   
-   
575  
(575) 
-   
-   
Transfers 
232  
-   
(808) 
576  
-   
-   
Dividend to shareholders 
(673) 
-   
-   
-   
-   
(673) 
Interest 
(28) 
-   
(12) 
-   
-   
(40) 
New leases and remeasurements 
-   
-   
(132) 
-   
-   
(132) 
Funding cash pool¹ 
362  
-   
(70) 
-   
-   
292  
Other 
(1) 
-   
-   
-   
-   
(1) 
Change from financing activities 
(108) 
-   
(447) 
1  
-   
(554) 
Exchange differences 
18  
2  
(4) 
16  
Total changes 
288  
(81) 
(598) 
(41) 
(13) 
(445) 
Balance at 31 December 2024 
2,469  
20  
(3,085) 
(672) 
37  
(1,231) 
1 
For the explanation of change related to Funding cash pool, see Note 26 Notes to the cash flow statement. 
In 2024, the gearing (net debt / equity plus net debt) was 13.2% (in 2023: 8.1%). 
 
 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
102  
 
26 Notes to the cash flow statement 
The cash flow statement explains the changes in cash and cash equivalents. It is prepared via a comparison of the 
balance sheets at 1 January and 31 December. Changes that do not involve cash flows, such as changes in exchange rates, 
amortization, depreciation, impairment losses, and transfers to other balance sheet items, are eliminated.  
Changes in working capital due to the acquisition or disposal of consolidated companies are included under Investing 
activities. 
The consolidated cash flow statement includes an analysis of all cash flows in total, including continuing and 
discontinued operations. For amounts related to discontinued operations split by activities and a reconciliation of results 
from continuing operations to total, see Note 3 Change in the scope of the consolidation. 
Most of the changes in the cash flow statement can be traced back to the detailed statements of changes for the 
balance sheet items concerned. 
The cash flow relating to acquisitions (-€5 million) is limited in 2024. The disposal of businesses of €29 million consists 
of the cash-related part of the consideration (€93 million) minus the cash in the divested companies (€13 million) and 
the divestment-related costs and tax settlements (€51 million). See also. See also Note 3 Change in the scope of the 
consolidation. 
Funding Cash pool 
Funding cash pool relates to Group cash management facility within the dsm-firmenich Group. Cash balances of the 
dsm-firmenich Group are pooled and transferred to a centralized treasury function within DSM to the extent legally and 
fiscally possible. Cash balances of dsm-firmenich subsidiaries are swept daily to bank accounts centrally held by DSM 
Finance B.V., to the extent legally possible, which as such result in a receivable balance on or payable balance to DSM 
Finance B.V. 
27 Share-based compensation 
Accounting policy 
Share-based compensation at DSM consists of the granting of Performance Share Units (PSUs) and Restricted Share 
Units (RSUs), and stock option plans to eligible employees. 
PSUs and RSUs generally vest after three years on the achievement of predefined vesting conditions. The cost of PSUs 
and RSUs is measured by reference to the fair value of the DSM-Firmenich AG and former Koninklijke DSM N.V. shares on 
the date on which the PSUs and RSUs were granted or modified. The cost is recognized in profit or loss (Employee benefit 
costs) during the vesting period, together with a corresponding increase in equity. The transaction is classified as an 
equity-settled transaction because DSM has no obligation to settle the transaction with its eligible employees. The 
obligation to settle was transferred to DSM-Firmenich AG (the parent and issuing entity) following the swap of shares 
after the merger in 2023. Vesting conditions other than market conditions are considered by adjusting the number of 
equity instruments, so that the amount recognized during the vesting period in employee benefit costs is based on the 
number of share units that eventually vest. 
Estimates and judgments 
Key estimates related to share-based compensation costs for PSUs and RSUs are the estimation of fair values of the 
shares on the grant or modification date, and the number of shares that will vest. An independent third party conducts 
the fair value calculation as far as vesting is tied to market conditions, using the Monte Carlo method.  

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
103  
 
Restricted- and Performance Share Unit Plan 
The DSM and dsm-firmenich Restricted- and Performance Share Unit Plans provide rules for the grant of RSUs and/or 
PSUs to eligible employees. Considering the plan rules that allow multiple grant dates, best practice is to effectuate the 
grant of share units on the last trading day at the Amsterdam Stock Exchange in March. In principle PSUs will be granted; 
RSUs may be granted in specific circumstances. 
The number of share units to be granted is based on job level, contribution, and the face value of the dsm-firmenich 
share over a reference period. As a result, the number of share units to be granted annually will fluctuate with the share 
price development. 
RSUs and PSUs are subject to a vesting period of 3 years starting at the grant date. Vesting of RSUs is subject to 
continued employment until the vesting date (‘time vesting’). In addition, vesting of PSUs is also subject to the 
achievement of predefined performance targets at the end of the performance period. 
The 2024 grant of PSUs under the dsm-firmenich Restricted- and Performance Share Unit Plan to eligible employees is 
based on the at-target level; in 2024 this concerned 161,243 (2023: 156,299) share units. 
At DSM, grants to the eligible employees is based on the ‘at-target’ grant level. This ‘at-target’ grant level includes RSUs 
as well as PSUs. The 2021 grant vested 31 March 2024. The vesting percentage for the Managing Board / Executive 
Committee was 123.75% of the at target grant (or 82.5% of the maximum to vest i.e., the number initially granted). For 
other eligible employees, all outstanding RSUs vested the vesting date, while the vesting % for the PSUs was 160% of the 
at target grant. In total 87,703 share units of this series vested. 
Overview of share units eligible employees from DSM 
Year of grant Outstanding 
at 
31 Dec. 2023 
In 2024 
Outstanding 
at 
31 Dec. 2024 
Share price 
at date of 
grant (€) 
Expiry date 
Granted 
Vested¹ 
Forfeited/ 
expired 
2021 
70,093  
18,010  
(87,703) 
(400) 
-   
144.30  
31 Mar 2024 
2022 
75,479  
763  
(10,344) 
(5,213) 
60,685  
162.50  
31 Mar 2025 
2023 
151,709  
434  
(9,003) 
(18,022) 
125,118  
97.67  
31 Mar 2026 
2024 
-   
161,243  
(729) 
(12,095) 
148,419  
106.32  
28 Mar 2027 
2024 Total 
297,281  
180,450  
(107,779) 
(35,730) 
334,222  
at 
31 Dec. 2022 
at 
31 Dec. 2023 
2023 Total 
266,804  
171,061  
(134,346) 
(6,238) 
297,281  
1 
Restricted- and Performance Share Units may partly vest upon termination of employment in connection with, for example, divestments, retirement or 
early retirement. 
In September 2022, a group of senior key employees (excluding the Co-CEOs) at DSM received an RSU grant, which was 
subject to completion of the merger between DSM and Firmenich. As the merger was completed, the RSUs were finally 
granted. Upon vesting, the respective grant will be settled in cash. These cash-settled RSUs vest in September 2025 and 
have a fair value on 31 December 2024 of €97.72 (2023: €92.00). 
Overview of cash-settled RSUs 
Year of grant Outstanding 
at 
31 Dec. 2023 
In 2024 
Outstanding 
at 
31 Dec. 2024 
Share price 
at date of 
grant (€) 
Expiry date 
Granted 
Vested 
Forfeited/ 
expired 
2022 
84,784  
(11,860) 
(5,823) 
67,101  
117.45  30 Sep 2025 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
104  
 
Measurement of fair value 
The following assumptions were used to determine the fair value of the equity-settled share units at grant date. 
Assumptions equity-settled share units 
2024  
2023  
Share units granted to certain executives 
Risk-free rate¹ 
2.53% 
2.79% 
Expected share life in years 
3  
3  
Nominal share life in years 
3  
3  
Share price in €¹ 
105.40  
100.50  
Expected dividend in € 
2.50  
1.00  
Fair value of share granted in € 
98.30  
97.67  
1 
The differences in the risk-free rate and share price are due to different grant dates. 
Share-based compensation 
An amount of €29 million is included in the costs for wages and salaries for share-based compensation (2023: €23 
million). The following table specifies the share-based compensation. 
Share-based compensation 
2024  
2023  
Equity-settled share units and stock options 
25  
18  
Cash-settled share units 
4  
5  
Total expense 
29  
23  
 
28 Related parties 
Accounting policy 
DSM has identified its key management personnel, the other entities from the dsm-firmenich Group and  its associates 
and joint ventures as related parties. For associates and joint ventures, see also Note 10 Associates and joint 
arrangements. 
Key management personnel are those persons having authority and responsibility for planning, directing, and controlling 
the activities of the entity, directly or indirectly, as defined by IAS 24 ‘Related Parties’. IAS 24 requires the disclosure of 
the remuneration of key management personnel divided into: short-term employee benefits (salary and short-term 
incentive), post-employment (pension expenditure) and other long-term benefits, termination benefits, and share-based 
payment cost (share-based compensation) 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
105  
 
Transactions with related parties 
2024  
2023  
DSM-Firmenich AG (equity holder) 
Sales to 
2  
17  
Receivables from 
3  
51  
Payables to 
34  
18  
In-house cash receivables from 
68  
-   
In-house cash payables to 
-   
691  
Interest from 
1  
4  
Other dsm-firmenich entities outside of the DSM B.V. Group 
Sales to 
169  
62  
Receivables from 
68  
46  
Payables to 
30  
-   
In-house cash receivables from 
-   
177  
In-house cash payables to 
870  
-   
Borrowings from 
300  
-   
Associates and joint ventures 
Sales to 
19  
8  
Purchases from 
108  
96  
Loans to 
47  
4  
Receivables from 
23  
16  
Payables to 
14  
3  
Interest from 
1  
-   
Commitments to  
12  
6  
 
On 10 June 2024, DSM demerged its re-insurance company DSM Re Switzerland AG to its main shareholder DSM-
Firmenich AG. For further details on this transaction, see Note 3 Change in the scope of consolidation. 
In 2024, DSM issued dividends to DSM-Firmenich AG for the amount of €673 million (2023: €278 million regular and 
€3,500 million special dividend). This dividend distribution is excluding the deemed dividend of €282 million that was 
posted following the in-substance demerger of DSM Re Switzerland AG and transfer of its shares to DSM B.V.'s parent 
company DSM-Firmenich AG. See also Note 3 Change in the scope of consolidation. 
DSM recharged to DSM-Firmenich AG €3 million (2023: €14 million) and to other related parties €83 million (2023: €33 
million) of corporate service costs. 
DSM may issue guarantees as credit enhancement of associates to acquire bank facilities for these associates. DSM has 
provided guarantees to third parties for debts of associates for an amount of €21 million (2023: €28 million). Expected 
credit losses for receivables from related parties amount to zero (same as 2023). 
Other related-parties disclosures relate entirely to key management of DSM, being represented by the company’s 
management. For further details about their remuneration, see below. 
Key management personnel 
The remuneration of key personnel concerns the Supervisory Board and the Managing Board DSM B.V. (and also the 
Executive Committee until 18 April 2023). The members of the Supervisory Board as well as the members of the 
Managing Board (and Executive Committee until 18 April 2023) of DSM B.V. did not receive any remuneration for that 
assignment at DSM B.V. Included herein is the remuneration paid to them in view of other positions within the DSM Group. 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
106  
 
Remuneration expenses Supervisory Board, Managing Board, and Executive Committee of DSM awarded 
to members of the Supervisory Board, Managing Board and Executive Committee of DSM appointed in 
that capacity  
 
in € thousand 
2024  
2023  
Base salary / Supervisory Board fees 
477  
2,391  
Employer pension contribution 
95  
471  
Short-Term Incentive¹ 
267  
869  
Share-based compensation² 
178  
2,518  
Other³ 
134  
16,562  
Total 
1,151  
22,811  
1 
Short-Term Incentive based on target level minus weight of EBITDA target. 
2 Represents the expenses of Performance Share Units (PSUs) awarded according to IFRS rules. These costs are considered over the vesting period and 
therefore cover several years. 
3 Includes benefits, severance payments for Executive Committee members that left the Company because of the merger, special payments as included 
in the Offering Circular (issued 22 November 2022) related to the merger, settlement DSM STI Deferral and Matching Plan, social security contributions 
and obligations following Article 32bb of the Dutch Wage Tax Act (1964). 
29 Service fees paid to external auditors 
The service fees recognized in the financial statements 2024 for the services of KPMG amounted to €6.7 million (2023: 
€6.4 million). The amounts per service category are shown in the following table. 
Total service fee 
Of which 
KPMG  
KPMG  
KPMG NL  
KPMG NL  
2024  
2023  
2024  
2023  
Audit of the Group financial statements 
5.7  
5.5  
4.1  
3.7  
Audit of other (statutory) financial statements 
0.8  
0.7  
-   
-   
Other assurance services 
0.1  
0.1  
0.1  
0.1  
Permitted non-assurance services 
0.1  
0.1  
0.1  
0.1  
Total assurance services charged to DSM 
6.7  
6.4  
4.3  
3.9  
 
The service fees mentioned in the table for the audit of the financial statements 2024 (2023) relate to the total fees for 
the audit of the financial statements 2024 (2023), irrespective of whether the activities were performed during the 
financial year 2024 (2023). 
The other assurance services rendered by KPMG in 2024 mainly relate to a comfort letter and audits of capital reduction. 
KPMG provided permitted non-assurance services related to regulatory filings and agreed-upon procedures. 
30 Events after the balance sheet date 
On 11 February 2025, dsm-firmenich announced the sale of its Feed Enzymes business to Novonesis, a global leader in 
biosolutions, for €1.5 billion. At DSM, the feed enzymes business is currently part of the Animal Nutrition & Health 
Business Unit, which itself will be separated from the Group to operate under new ownership, as announced in February 
2024, and represented approximately €300 million in total annual net sales in 2024. DSM expects to receive 
approximately €1.4 billion net in cash, after transaction costs and capital gains tax, and anticipates a book profit on the 
transaction to be recognized upon closing. This transaction is expected to be completed in the course of 2025, subject 
to customary conditions and regulatory approvals. The held-for-sale conditions are only met after the reporting date and 
therefore do not impact the DSM's consolidated financial statements at year-end 2024. 

 
Consolidated financial statements - Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
107  
 
On 25 February 2025, DSM successfully launched a €750 million bond with an 11-year maturity due in 2036, at a coupon 
of 3.375%. The bond is issued by DSM B.V. and is guaranteed by DSM-Firmenich AG pursuant to the previously 
established cross-guarantee structure (see also Note 9 Contingent liabilities to the parent company financial 
statements). The proceeds of the new bond will be used for general corporate purposes, including the refinancing of 
existing indebtedness. 
The re-offer price for the 11-year bond tranche was 98.875%. Based on this price, the yield is 3.500%. The bonds are 
listed on the Luxembourg Stock Exchange. As a consequence of the bond issuance the undrawn amount of €1.0 billion 
bridge facility will be reduced to €250 million (see also Note 23 Financial instruments and risks). 
On 3 April 2025, DSM expanded its investment in Yantai DSM Andre Pectin Company Limited (‘Andre Pectin’), increasing 
its shareholding from 75% to 90.5%. 
 
 
 
 

 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
108  
Parent company financial 
statements 
Balance sheet of DSM B.V. at 31 December before profit appropriation 
 
x € million 
Notes 
2024  
2023  
Assets 
Intangible assets 
2  
468  
469  
Financial assets 
3  
12,112  
13,110  
Deferred tax assets 
4 
67  
53  
Other deferred items 
4  
2  
Non-current assets 
12,651  
13,634  
Receivables 
5 
116  
81  
Cash and cash equivalents 
-  
-  
Current assets 
116  
81  
Total 
12,767  
13,715  
. 
Shareholders' equity and liabilities 
Share capital 
6 
261  
261  
Share premium 
6 
469  
469  
Treasury shares 
6 
-  
-  
Legal reserves1 
6 
888  
746  
Other reserves, incl. retained earnings 
6 
6,384  
5,020  
Undistributed results: 
6 
- Net profit for the year 
6 
(43) 
2,318  
Shareholders' equity 
6 
7,959  
8,814  
Borrowings 
7 
2,540  
2,243  
Other non-current liabilities 
7  
8  
Non-current liabilities 
2,547  
2,251  
Current liabilities 
Borrowings 
7 
500  
500  
Other current liabilities 
8 
1,761  
2,150  
Current liabilities 
2,261  
2,650  
Total 
12,767  
13,715  
1 
2023 restated for comparison purposes 
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these parent company financial statements.

 
Parent company financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
109  
Income statement of DSM B.V. 
 
x € million 
Notes 
2024  
2023  
Other income 
1 
2  
1  
Cost of outsourced work and other external costs 
(8) 
(1) 
Wages and salaries 
10 
-   
(4) 
Other operating expense 
-   
(1) 
Total operating expenses 
(8) 
(6) 
Operating profit (loss) 
(6) 
(5) 
Financial income 
11 
89  
83  
Financial expense 
11 
(262) 
(229) 
Profit (loss) before income tax 
(179) 
(151) 
Income tax 
4 
49  
44  
Share of the profit (loss) of subsidiaries 
3  
87  
2,425  
Net profit (loss) available to equity holders of DSM B.V. 
(43) 
2,318  
 
 

 
Parent company financial statements - Notes to the parent company financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
110  
Notes to the parent company financial statements 
1 General 
Unless stated otherwise, all amounts are in € million. 
Summary of the accounting policies 
These separate financial statements have been prepared in accordance with Title 9, Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code. The 
accounting policies used are the same as those used in the consolidated EU-IFRS financial statements, in accordance 
with the provisions of article 362-8 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code.  
In these separate financial statements, investments in subsidiaries are accounted for using the equity method. Results on 
transactions involving the transfer of assets and liabilities between the Company and its participating interests and 
mutually between participating interests themselves are eliminated to the extent that they can be considered as not 
realized. For an appropriate interpretation of these statutory financial statements, the separate financial statements 
should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements. 
To the extent that there is no legal or constructive obligation, participating interests with a negative equity value are 
valued at nil. This measurement also considers any receivables provided to the participating interests that are, in 
substance, an extension of the net investment. In particular, this relates to loans for which settlement is neither planned 
nor likely to occur in the foreseeable future. A share in the profits of the participating interest in subsequent years will 
only be recognized if and to the extent that the cumulative unrecognized share of loss has been absorbed. If the 
Company fully or partially guarantees the debts of the relevant participating interest, or if has the constructive obligation 
to enable the participating interest to pay its debts (for its share therein), then a provision is recognized accordingly to 
the amount of the estimated payments by the Company on behalf of the participating interest. 
Information on the use of financial instruments and on related risks for the group is provided in Note 23 Financial 
instruments and risks to the consolidated financial statements. The Company makes use of the option to eliminate 
intragroup expected credit losses against the book value of loans and receivables from the Company to participating 
interests, instead of elimination against the equity value / net asset value of the participating interests. 
Statutory and fiscal seat 
The statutory seat of DSM B.V. is Maastricht (Netherlands). A list of DSM B.V.’s participations has been filed with the 
Chamber of Commerce (Netherlands) and is available from the company upon request. DSM is registered in the Dutch 
Commercial Register under number 14022069. 
The company forms a fiscal unity for corporate income tax and VAT purposes together with the group companies in the 
Netherlands. Each of the companies recognizes the portion of corporate income tax that the relevant company would 
owe as an independent tax payer, taking into account tax liabilities applicable to the company, as well as the tax position 
of the fiscal unity.
2 Intangible assets 
The carrying amount of intangible assets comprises goodwill on the acquisition of the Erber Group in 2020 (€423 
million), Pentapharm in 2007 (€35 million) and Crina in 2006 (€10 million). For full information on these assets including 
the discussion of the related impairment tests, see Note 8 Goodwill and intangible assets to the consolidated financial 
statements. 

 
Parent company financial statements - Notes to the parent company financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
111  
Intangible assets 
Total 
Balance at 1 January 2023 
Cost 
471  
Amortization and impairment losses 
5  
Carrying amount 
466  
Changes in carrying amount: 
- Exchange rate difference 
3  
Balance at 31 December 2023 
Cost 
475  
Amortization and impairment losses 
6  
Carrying amount 
469  
  
Changes in carrying amount: 
- Exchange rate difference 
(1) 
Balance at 31 December 2024 
Cost 
474  
Amortization and impairment losses 
6  
Carrying amount 
468  
 
 

 
Parent company financial statements - Notes to the parent company financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
112  
3 Financial assets 
 Share in 
Subsidiaries  
 Other 
 participating 
 interests  
 Total  
Balance at 1 January 2023 
15,627  
7  
15,634  
Changes: 
- Share in profit 
2,425  
-   
2,425  
- Capital payments 
1,089  
-   
1,089  
- Dividend received 
(5,540) 
-   
(5,540) 
- Disposal of subsidiaries 
(411) 
-   
(411) 
- Net actuarial gains/(losses) 
(25) 
-   
(25) 
- Change in Fair value reserve 
(34) 
(8) 
(42) 
- Change in Hedging reserve 
26  
-   
26  
- Exchange differences 
(87) 
-   
(87) 
- Transfer 
-   
44  
44  
- Other 
(3) 
-   
(3) 
Balance at 31 December 2023 
13,067  
43  
13,110  
. 
Changes: 
- Share in profit 
87  
-  
87  
- Capital payments 
331  
52  
383  
- Capital refunds 
(251) 
-  
(251) 
- Dividend received 
(1,001) 
-  
(1,001) 
- Deemed dividend 
(282) 
-  
(282) 
- Disposal of business 
-  
(61) 
(61) 
- Net actuarial gains/(losses) 
4  
-  
4  
- Change in Fair value reserve 
7  
(28) 
(21) 
- Change in Hedging reserve 
(22) 
-  
(22) 
- Exchange differences 
165  
1  
166  
Balance at 31 December 2024 
12,105  
7  
12,112  
 
The deemed dividend relates to the de-merger of captive insurances. See also Note 3 Change in the scope of 
consolidation of the consolidated financial statement. 
The exchange differences in 2024 include the balance of the translation reserve that was released due to the demerger 
of the captive insurance entity to DSM-Firmenich AG. 
A list of DSM participations can be downloaded from the company website. 
4 Deferred tax assets and income tax 
The deferred tax asset of €67 million (2023: €53 million) relates to net operating losses and temporary differences in the 
Dutch fiscal unity. The effective tax rate in 2024 was 27% (2023: 29%). 
The variation in the effective tax rate arises due to changes in the result in combination with among others changes in tax 
exempt income, tax positions and non-deductible expenses.  

 
Parent company financial statements - Notes to the parent company financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
113 
5 Receivables 
2024  
2023  
Receivables from subsidiaries 
103  
75  
Other receivables 
13  
6  
Total 
116  
81  
 
The carrying values of the receivables are a reasonable approximation of their respective fair values, given the short 
maturities of the positions and the fact that allowances for doubtful debts have been recognized, if necessary. All 
receivables have an estimated maturity shorter than one year. 
The Receivables from subsidiaries of €103 million (2023: €75 million) mainly include receivables relating to the Dutch 
fiscal unity. Other receivables amounting to €13 million (2023: €6 million) mainly consist of VAT and other tax receivables. 
6 Shareholders’ equity 
x € million 
Share 
capital 
Share 
prem. 
Treas. 
shares 
Legal reserves 
Other reserves 
Undistributed 
results 
Total 
share- 
holder 
equity 
Trans- 
lation 
reserve 
Capital 
dev.  
costs 
Part. 
inte- 
rest 
Reval. 
reserve 
Hedg. 
reserve 
Fair 
value 
reserve 
Share- 
based 
comp. 
Ret. 
Earn. 
 
 
Balance at 31 
December 2022 
328  
471  
(196) 
424  
256  
182  
-   
(33) 
(72) 
44  
7,802  
1,537  
10,743  
Added to other 
reserves 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
1,537  
(1,537) 
-   
Net profit 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
2,318  
2,318  
Dividend 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
(3,935) 
-   
(3,935) 
Reissued shares 
-   
-   
63  
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
(39) 
-   
24  
Repurchase of 
shares 
-   
-   
(256) 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
(256) 
Cancellation of 
shares 
(67) 
(2) 
345  
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
(276) 
-   
-   
Fair value changes 
of derivatives 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
27  
-   
-   
-   
-   
27  
Release to income 
statement 
-   
-   
-   
6  
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
6  
Fair value changes 
of other financial 
assets 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
(37) 
-   
-   
-   
(37) 
Exchange 
differences 
-   
-   
-   
(102) 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
(1) 
-   
(103) 
Options and 
performance shares 
granted 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
23  
-   
-   
23  
Options and 
performance shares 
exercised/canceled   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
(23) 
23  
-   
-   
Transfer to other 
participating 
interests 
-   
-   
44  
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
44  
Transfer to retained 
earnings¹ 
-   
-   
-   
-   
(17) 
5  
-   
-   
(5) 
-   
17 
-   
-   
Changes in joint 
ventures and 
associates 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
(9) 
-   
(9) 
Income tax 
-   
-   
-   
(1) 
-   
-   
-   
(1) 
-   
-   
9  
-   
7  
Remeasurements of 
defined benefit 
pension plans 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
(34) 
-   
(34) 
Other 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
(4) 
-   
(4) 
Balance at 31 
December 2023 
261  
469  
-   
327  
239  
187  
-   
(7) 
(114) 
44  
5,090  
2,318  
8,814  

 
Parent company financial statements - Notes to the parent company financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
114  
1 
2023 Legal reserves participating interests restated for comparison purposes 
For details see the consolidated statement of changes in Note 16 Equity to the consolidated financial statements. 
Legal reserves 
In Shareholders’ equity, a total amount of €888 million (2023: €746 million) is included for legal reserves required by 
Dutch law. The translation reserve relates to exchange gains and losses arising from the translation of the functional 
currency of foreign operations to the reporting currency of  DSM B.V. Further, a legal reserve is recorded for capitalized 
development costs. The legal reserve for participating interests is recorded to the extent that there are limitations for  
DSM B.V. to arrange profit distributions from its participating interests. The hedging reserve relates to cash flow hedge 
accounting. The negative hedge reserve of -€29 million (2023: -€7 million) as part of the legal reserve should be 
deducted from the freely distributable reserve. In addition, a revaluation reserve has been included for fair value changes 
of unquoted equity instruments of participating interests with no frequent notations owned by DSM; debit balances are 
recorded as part of Other reserves, which are considered freely distributable reserves.  
Other reserves 
The Other reserves comprise a Fair value reserve for fair value changes of unquoted equity instruments of participating 
interests with frequent notations, debit balances of the legal reserve for fair value changes of unquoted equity 
instruments of participating interests owned by DSM, and a Reserve for share-based compensation. 
In the ‘Consolidated financial statements’, the Other reserves consist of the Translation reserve, Fair value reserve, 
Hedging reserve and Reserve for share-based compensation. See Note 16 Equity to the consolidated financial 
statements. 
 
 
. 
Added to other 
reserves 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
2,318  
(2,318) 
-   
Net profit 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
(43) 
(43) 
Dividend 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
(673) 
-   
(673) 
Deemed dividend 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
(282) 
-   
(282) 
Fair value changes 
of derivatives 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
(28) 
-   
-   
-   
-   
(28) 
Release to income 
statement 
-   
-   
-   
10  
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
10  
Fair value changes 
of other financial 
assets 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
(20) 
-   
-   
-   
(20) 
Exchange 
differences 
-   
-   
-   
158  
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
158  
Options and 
performance shares 
granted 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
31  
-   
-   
31  
Options and 
performance shares 
exercised/canceled   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
(27) 
27  
-   
-   
Transfer to retained 
earnings 
-   
-   
-   
110  
(27) 
(87)  
-   
-   
81  
-   
(77) 
-   
-   
Changes in joint 
ventures and 
associates 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
(19) 
-   
(19) 
Income tax 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
6  
-   
-   
(3) 
-   
3  
Remeasurements of 
defined benefit 
pension plans 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
7  
-   
7  
Other 
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
-   
1  
-   
1  
Balance at 31 
December 2024 
261  
469  
-   
605  
212  
100  
-   
(29) 
(53) 
48  
6,389  
(43) 
7,959  

 
Parent company financial statements - Notes to the parent company financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
115  
Profit appropriation 
According to article 23 of the Articles of Association of DSM B.V. and with the approval of the Supervisory Board, every 
year the Managing Board determines the portion of the net profit to be appropriated to the reserves. For the year 2024, 
the net loss is €43 million (2023: €2,318 million profit). The amount of €354 million will be withdrawn from the reserves 
(in 2023, €1,645 million was appropriated to the reserves). 
The remaining undistributed amount of €311 million (2023: €673 million after distribution of dividends on the Cumulative 
Preference Shares A) will be put at the disposal of the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders in accordance with the 
provisions of Article 32, section 5 of the Articles of Association. 
No interim dividend for the year 2024 was paid. 
If the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders decides in accordance with the proposal, the net result will be 
appropriated as follows. 
Profit appropriation 
 
in € million 
2024  
2023  
Net profit (loss) for the year 
(43) 
2,318  
Profit appropriation: 
- To be added to (withdrawn from) the reserves 
(354) 
1,645  
- Final dividend distributable on ordinary shares 
311  
673  
 
7 Borrowings 
2024 
2023 
Total 
Of which current 
Total 
Of which current 
Bonds 
3,040  
500  
2,743  
500  
Total 
3,040  
500  
2,743  
500  
 
At 31 December 2024, there were five bonds (€3,040 million, maturing in 2025, 2026, 2028 and from 2032 through 
2034). The repayment schedule for borrowings is as follows. 
Borrowings by maturity 
2024  
2023  
Less than one year 
500  
500  
One to two years 
750  
500  
Two to three years 
-  
749  
Three to four years 
499  
-  
Four to five years 
-  
498  
More than five years 
1,291  
496  
Total 
3,040  
2,743  
 
In agreements governing loans with a residual amount at year-end 2024 of €3,040 million (31 December 2023: €2,743 
million), clauses have been included which restrict the provision of security. More information on borrowings is provided 
in Note 19 Borrowings to the consolidated financial statements. 

 
Parent company financial statements - Notes to the parent company financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
116  
8 Other current liabilities 
2024  
2023  
Liabilities to subsidiaries 
1,701  
2,109  
Other liabilities 
60  
41  
Total 
1,761  
2,150  
 
The Liabilities to subsidiaries concern mainly the current account toward the DSM internal financing company. These 
liabilities carry a short-term maturity and are interest-bearing. The decrease of this current account in 2024 is mainly 
caused by changing financing needs.  
The carrying values of the recorded liabilities are a reasonable approximation of their respective fair values, given the 
short maturities of the positions. All liabilities have an estimated maturity shorter than one year.  
9 Contingent liabilities 
Guarantee obligations on behalf of affiliated companies and third parties amounted to €533 million (31 December 2023: 
€569 million). DSM B.V. has declared in writing that it accepts several liabilities for debts arising from acts in law of a 
number of consolidated companies (including relating to the Dutch fiscal unity for income tax and VAT). These debts are 
included in the consolidated balance sheet. 
In 2024, DSM B.V., DSM-Firmenich AG and Firmenich International SA signed a cross-guarantee agreement to mitigate 
structural subordination in the Group. The cross-guarantee agreement includes downstream guarantees from DSM-
Firmenich AG to DSM B.V. and Firmenich International SA. In addition, there are also upstream guarantees from these two 
subsidiaries to DSM-Firmenich AG. The guarantees are irrevocable and unconditional and cover existing and future senior 
unsecured debt instruments across these entities, including the existing senior unsecured bonds throughout the dsm-
firmenich group.  
Under this cross-guarantee agreement, DSM-Firmenich AG acts as guarantor for the €800 million bond issued on 2 July 
2024 by DSM B.V., and for the credit facilities concluded in 2024 by DSM B.V. comprising the €1.8 billion revolving credit 
facility (RCF) and the €1.0 billion bridge facility. 
10 Personnel 
During the 2024 financial year there was no staff employed by DSM B.V. (2023: 2 employees).  
11 Financial income and expense 
Financial income of €89 million (2023: €83 million) consists of interest income on outstanding in-house cash balances; 
financial expense of €262 million (2023: €229 million) mainly consists of the interest expense on debit in-house cash 
balances (€200 million) and interest costs on bonds issued and the counterpart of the net investment hedge (€62 
million). See also Note 19 Borrowings and Note 23 Financial instruments and risks to the consolidated financial 
statements. 
 
 

 
Parent company financial statements - Notes to the parent company financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
117  
12 Remuneration of key personnel  
 
Remuneration of members of the Supervisory Board and the Managing Board of DSM B.V. in 2024 
For 2024, the remuneration of key personnel concerns the Supervisory Board and the Managing Board DSM B.V.  The 
members of the Supervisory Board as well as the members of the Managing Board DSM B.V. did not receive any 
remuneration in 2024 for their position at DSM B.V. Included herein is the remuneration paid to them in view of other 
positions within the dsm-firmenich group as far as not reported in the 2024 Integrated Annual Report of DSM-Firmenich 
AG.  
Remuneration of members of the Supervisory Board, Managing Board and Executive Committee in 2023 
The remuneration policy for the Supervisory Board and the Managing Board as approved by the 2019 Annual General 
Meeting of Royal DSM applied.  
The remuneration awarded to members of the Supervisory Board and the Executive Committee (including the Managing 
Board) of Royal DSM, insofar as their appointment in such capacity relates to the period from 1 January 2023 until 18 April 
2023 concerns: 
• 
The remuneration of the members of the Supervisory Board of DSM who transferred to the Board of Directors of 
DSM-Firmenich AG on 18 April 2023 (the remuneration awarded by DSM-Firmenich AG for the period after 18 April 
2023 was reported by DSM-Firmenich AG) 
• 
The remuneration of the members of the Managing Board and Executive Committee of DSM who transferred to the 
Executive Committee of DSM-Firmenich AG on 18 April 2023 (the remuneration awarded by DSM-Firmenich AG was 
reported by DSM-Firmenich AG) 
• 
The remuneration for members of the Executive Committee of DSM who remained employed by DSM-Firmenich AG 
in another capacity and who no longer met the criteria of key personnel as of 18 April 2023  
 
Remuneration expenses incurred in financial year 2023 for members of the Supervisory Board or the Executive 
Committee of DSM who were not appointed as a member of the Board of Directors or Executive Committee DSM-
Firmenich AG nor in another capacity and who left the organization after and due to the merger were considered.  
No remuneration was awarded to members of the Supervisory Board and the Managing Board of DSM B.V. appointed in 
that capacity for the period from 18 April 2023 to 31 December 2023. 

 
Parent company financial statements - Notes to the parent company financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
118  
Remuneration of members of the Supervisory Board and the Managing Board of DSM B.V. in 2024 and 
2023 
The below table provides an overview of the remuneration paid to members the Supervisory Board and the Managing 
Board of DSM B.V. considering the above remarks. 
 
Total remuneration expenses awarded to members of the Supervisory Board, Managing Board and Executive 
Committee of DSM 
 
In 1,000 € 
2024  
2023  
Base salary/Supervisory Board fees 
477  
2,391  
Pension contributions 
95  
471  
Short-Term Incentive¹ 
267  
869  
Share-based compensation² 
178  
2,518  
Other³ 
134  
16,562  
Total remuneration 
1,151  
22,811  
Of which Managing Board remuneration 
1,151  
3,613  
Of which Supervisory Board remuneration 
-   
243  
1 
For 2024: STI accrued in the reporting year based on performance in the reporting year, payable in 2025. For 2023: Short-Term Incentive (STI) based on 
at-target level minus the weight of EBITDA target pro-rated for the period 1 January to 1 April 2023 or at target pay-out over the period of employment.  
2 Represents the expenses according to IFRS rules of Restricted Share Units (RSUs) and/or Performance Share Units (PSUs) awarded in the respective 
year. These costs are considered over the vesting period and therefore cover several years 
3 Includes for 2023: 
(i) Settlement of the STI Deferral and Matching scheme (€4.6m) and special bonus payments (€3.5 million) as included in the Offering Circular (issued 
22 November 2022) related to the merger  
(ii) Severance payments for ExCo members that left the Company because of the merger (€1.8 million); payments in lieu of notice (€1.3 million) and 
obligations following Article 32bb of the Dutch Wage Tax Act (1964) (€2.2 million) 
(iii) Social security contributions (€0.6 million) and contractual items related to International Assignment arrangements (€1.6 million) 
(iv) Other (€1.0m) 
Includes for 2024: Benefits, company car, special bonuses or allowances and social security contributions    
 
 

 
Parent company financial statements - Notes to the parent company financial statements 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
119  
Maastricht, 15 April 2025 
Maastricht, 15 April 2025 
 
 
 
 
Managing Board, 
Supervisory Board, 
 
 
Ralf Schmeitz, CFO 
Thomas Leysen, Chair 
 
 
Joris de Beer 
John Ramsay, Deputy Chair 
 
 
Ivo Nelissen 
Corien Wortmann 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
120  
OTHER INFORMATION 
Profit appropriation 
For the statutory rules of the profit appropriation, please refer to Note 6 to the parent company financial statements. 
 

 
Other information - Independent auditor’s report 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
121  
Independent auditor’s report 
To: the General Meeting of Shareholders and the Supervisory Board of DSM B.V. 
Report on the audit of the financial statements 2024 included in 
the annual report  
Our opinion 
In our opinion: 
• 
the accompanying consolidated financial statements give a true and fair view of the financial position of DSM B.V. 
as at 31 December 2024 and of its result and its cash flows for the year then ended, in accordance with IFRS 
Accounting Standards as endorsed by the European Union (EU-IFRS) and with Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil 
Code. 
• 
the accompanying parent company financial statements give a true and fair view of the financial position of DSM 
B.V. as at 31 December 2024 and of its result for the year then ended in accordance with Part 9 of Book 2 of the 
Dutch Civil Code. 
What we have audited 
We have audited the financial statements 2024 of DSM B.V. (the ‘Company’ or ‘DSM’) based in Maastricht. The financial 
statements include the consolidated financial statements and the parent company financial statements. 
The consolidated financial statements comprise:  
1. 
the consolidated balance sheet at 31 December 2024;  
2. 
the following consolidated statements for 2024: the income statement, the statements of  
comprehensive income and changes in equity, and the cash flow statement; and 
3. 
the notes comprising group material accounting policies and other explanatory information.  
The parent company financial statements comprise:  
1. 
the parent company balance sheet at 31 December 2024;  
2. 
the parent company income statement for 2024; and 
3. 
the notes comprising a summary of the accounting policies and other explanatory information. 
Basis for our opinion 
We conducted our audit in accordance with Dutch law, including the Dutch Standards on Auditing. Our responsibilities 
under those standards are further described in the ‘Our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements’ section 
of our report.  
We are independent of DSM in accordance with the ‘Verordening inzake de onafhankelijkheid van accountants bij 
assurance-opdrachten’ (ViO, Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants, a regulation with respect to independence) 
and other relevant independence regulations in the Netherlands. Furthermore, we have complied with the ‘Verordening 
gedrags- en beroepsregels accountants’ (VGBA, Dutch Code of Ethics).  
We designed our audit procedures in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole and in forming our 
opinion thereon. The information in respect of going concern, fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations, 
climate and the key audit matters was addressed in this context, and we do not provide a separate opinion or conclusion 
on these matters.  

 
Other information - Independent auditor’s report 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
122  
We believe the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. 
Information in support of our opinion 
Summary 
Materiality  
• 
Materiality of EUR 30 million 
• 
3.3% of the 5-years’ averaged earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization 
 
Group audit 
• 
Performed substantive procedures for 76% of total assets 
• 
Performed substantive procedures for 75% of revenue 
 
Risk of material misstatements related to Fraud, NOCLAR, Going concern and Climate risks 
• 
Fraud risks: presumed risk of management override of controls, presumed risk of revenue recognition 
and goodwill impairment testing Animal Nutrition & Health identified and further described in the 
section ‘Audit response to the risk of fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations’.  
• 
Non-compliance with laws and regulations (NOCLAR) risks: no reportable risk of material 
misstatements related to NOCLAR risks identified.  
• 
Going concern risks: no going concern risks identified. 
• 
Climate risks: We have considered the impact of climate-related risks on the financial statements and 
described our approach and observations in the section ‘Audit response to climate-related risks’. 
 
Key audit matters 
• 
Goodwill impairment testing Animal Nutrition & Health 
Materiality 
Based on our professional judgement we determined the materiality for the financial statements as a whole at EUR 30 
million (2023: EUR 30 million). The materiality is determined with reference to the 5-years’ averaged earnings before 
interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (‘EBITDA’) to reflect the volatility in the vitamins market. We consider 
EBITDA the most suitable metric to assess the Company’s performance. Materiality as a percentage of the 5-years’ 
averaged EBITDA is 3.3%. We have also taken into account misstatements and/or possible misstatements that in our 
opinion are material for the users of the financial statements for qualitative reasons.  
We agreed with the Supervisory Board that misstatements identified during our audit in excess of EUR 1.5 million would 
be reported to them, as well as smaller misstatements that in our view must be reported on qualitative grounds. 
Scope of the group audit 
DSM is at the head of a group of components (hereafter “Group”). The financial information of this group is included in 
the financial statements of DSM. 
This year, we applied the revised group auditing standard in our audit of the financial statements. The revised standard 
emphasizes the role and responsibilities of the group auditor. The revised standard contains new requirements for the 
identification and classification of components, scoping, and the design and performance of audit procedures across the 
group. As a result, we determine coverage differently and comparisons to prior period coverage figures are not 
meaningful. 

 
Other information - Independent auditor’s report 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
123  
We performed risk assessment procedures throughout our audit to determine which of the Group’s components are 
likely to include risks of material misstatement to the Group financial statements. To appropriately respond to those 
assessed risks, we planned and performed further audit procedures, either at component level or centrally. We identified 
30 components associated with a risk of material misstatement. For 22 out of these 30 components we involved 
component auditors. We as group auditor audited the remaining components. We set component performance 
materiality levels considering the component’s size and risk profile. 
We have performed substantive procedures for 75% of Group revenue and 76% of Group total assets. At group level, we 
assessed the aggregation risk in the remaining financial information and concluded that there is less than a reasonable 
possibility of a material misstatement. 
In supervising and directing our component auditors, we: 
• 
Held risk assessment discussions with the component auditors to obtain their input to identify matters relevant to 
the group audit.  
• 
Issued group audit instructions to component auditors on the scope, nature and timing of their work, and received 
written communication about the results of the work they performed. 
• 
Held meetings with 7 component auditors in person and/or virtually to discuss relevant developments, understand 
and evaluate their work and attend meetings with local management.  
• 
Inspected the work performed by 6 component auditors and evaluated the appropriateness of audit procedures 
performed and conclusions drawn from the audit evidence obtained, and the relation between communicated 
findings and work performed. In our inspection we mainly focused on significant risks and key judgement areas. 
We consider that the scope of our group audit forms an appropriate basis for our audit opinion. Through performing the 
procedures mentioned above we obtained sufficient and appropriate audit evidence about the Group’s financial 
information to provide an opinion on the financial statements as a whole. 
Audit response to the risk of fraud and non-compliance with laws and 
regulations 
As part of our audit, we have gained insights into DSM’s business environment and DSM’s risk management in relation to 
fraud and non-compliance. Our procedures included, among other things, assessing the code of business ethics, alert 
cases (whistleblowing procedures), compliance policies and its procedures to investigate indications of possible fraud 
and non-compliance. Furthermore, we performed relevant inquiries with the Managing Board, Supervisory Board and 
other relevant functions, such as Group Audit department, Legal Counsel and Fraud Response Team and evaluated 
correspondence with relevant supervisory authorities and regulators. We have also incorporated elements of 
unpredictability in our audit, such as: changes in the scope of the group audit, additional  procedures on the valuation of 
goodwill and we selected additional transactions related to the risk of management override. 
As a result from our risk assessment, we identified the following laws and regulations as those most likely to have a 
material effect on the financial statements in case of non-compliance: 
• 
Health and safety regulation (reflecting the nature of DSM’s production and distribution processes); 
• 
Environmental regulation (reflecting the environmental clean-up responsibilities related to mainly DSM’s former 
production and distribution processes); 
• 
Anti-Competition legislation (reflecting DSM’s operations across the world and potential investigations by national 
competition authorities); 
• 
Consumer product law relating to product safety (reflecting the nature of DSM’s diverse product base); 
• 
Anti-bribery and corruption (reflecting DSM’s significant operations in jurisdictions with high perceived levels of 
public sector corruption). 

 
Other information - Independent auditor’s report 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
124  
As a result of our risk assessment, we identified a fraud risk with respect to the valuation of goodwill for Animal Nutrition 
& Health, which is described in the key audit matter. Furthermore, the  presumed fraud risks laid down in the auditing 
standards are responded to as follows: 
Management override of controls (a presumed risk) 
Risk:  
- 
Management is in a unique position to manipulate accounting records and prepare fraudulent financial 
statements by overriding controls that otherwise appear to be operating effectively. 
Responses:  
- 
We evaluated the design and the implementation of internal controls that mitigate fraud risks, such as controls 
related to journal entries. 
- 
We performed a data analysis of high-risk journal entries and evaluated key estimates and judgments for bias by 
management, including retrospective reviews of prior years’ estimates such as with respect to impairment 
testing of goodwill, acquisition-related intangibles and employee benefit liabilities. Where we identified instances 
of unexpected journal entries or other risks through our data analytics, we performed additional audit 
procedures to address each identified risk, including testing of transactions back to source information. 
Revenue recognition (a presumed risk)  
Risk:  
- 
We identified a fraud risk in relation to the recognition of revenue of goods sold. This risk inherently includes the 
fraud risk that management deliberately overstates revenue in the cut-off period, as management may feel 
pressure to achieve planned results for the current year. 
Responses:  
- 
We evaluated the design and the implementation of internal controls that mitigate fraud risks with respect to 
revenue recognition. 
- 
To assess if the risk is applicable before or after year-end we considered potential incentives for management 
based on the financial results. We evaluated the fraud risk with respect to revenue recognition specifically 
applicable to sales cut-off before year-end. This was also confirmed by the risk assessment of our component 
auditors based on an assessment of local facts and circumstances.  
- 
To assess whether revenue was recognized in the appropriate period, for selected sales transactions recognized 
before year-end we inspected agreements with the customers and shipping documents. 
- 
Further, we inspected selected credit notes issued after year-end to assess whether revenue was recognized 
appropriately. 
- 
We performed journal entry testing, specifically taking into account high risk criteria in relation to revenues. 
Our audit procedures did not reveal indications and/or reasonable suspicion of fraud and non-compliance that are 
considered material for our audit. Our evaluation of procedures performed related to fraud did not result in any other key 
audit matters. 
We communicated our risk assessment, audit responses and results to the Managing Board and the Supervisory Board. 
Our audit procedures did not reveal indications and/or reasonable suspicion of fraud and non-compliance that are 
considered material for our audit. 
Audit response to going concern 
The managing board has performed its going concern assessment and has not identified any going concern risks. To 
assess the management board’s assessment, we have performed, among other things, the following procedures: 

 
Other information - Independent auditor’s report 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
125  
• 
we considered whether the Managing Board’s assessment of the going concern risks includes all relevant 
information of which we are aware as a result of our audit; 
• 
we inspected the financing agreements for terms or conditions that could lead to significant going concern risks; 
• 
we analyzed the operating results forecast and the related cash flows compared to the actual results of 2024, 
developments in the business sector, macro-economic developments and any information of which we are aware 
as a result of our audit; 
• 
we analyzed the company’s financial position as at year-end and compared it to the previous financial year in 
terms of indicators that could identify significant going concern risks. 
The outcome of our risk assessment procedures did not give reason to perform additional audit procedures on 
management’s going concern assessment. 
Audit response to climate-related risks 
Management prepared the financial statements, including considering whether the implications from climate related risks 
and commitments have been appropriately accounted for and disclosed, in accordance with the applicable financial 
reporting framework. The climate-related risks are managed by DSM B.V. as part of its regular risk management process 
and as such are taken into account in the preparation of the financial statements. 
As part of our audit we performed a risk assessment of the impact of climate-related risk and the commitments and 
ambitions made by DSM B.V. in respect of climate change on the 2024 financial statements and our audit approach. 
Based on the procedures performed we considered whether there is a risk of material misstatement specific to climate 
relative to the going concern assumption and valuation of long-lived assets. Considering the risk assessment work 
performed, we did not identify a risk of material misstatement specific to climate and thus no further audit response was 
considered necessary. 
Our key audit matters 
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our audit of the 
financial statements. We have communicated the key audit matters to the Supervisory Board. The key audit matters are 
not a comprehensive reflection of all matters discussed. 
Compared to last year the key audit matter with respect to the Vitamins transformation program is not included as the 
impairments resulting from the program specifically relate to the financial year 2023. 

 
Other information - Independent auditor’s report 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
126  
Goodwill impairment testing Animal Nutrition & Health 
Description 
As of 31 December 2024, the consolidated financial statements included goodwill amounting to EUR 3,055 million of 
which EUR 983 million is allocated to the Animal Nutrition and Health (‘ANH’) cash generating unit. 
Goodwill is assessed for impairment by management at least annually by determining the recoverable amount (the 
higher of its value in use and fair value less costs of disposal), which is then compared to the carrying amount. 
Management applies judgment in assessing the cash flow projections of the (groups of) cash generating units at which 
level goodwill is allocated and determining the relevant valuation assumptions. 
Valuation of goodwill is a key audit matter because the impairment test process is complex. It involves a high degree 
of management judgment and assumptions, such as cash flow forecasts, growth rates and discount rates of the CGU, 
being used in the Group’s impairment tests. 
Our response 
We obtained and documented our understanding of the impairment testing process, the sensitivity analysis and 
tested the design and implementation of the relevant controls therein. 
We assessed the determination of the CGUs taking into account the IFRS accounting standards and our knowledge of 
the organisation, structure and governance of the DSM Group. 
We assessed the Group’s ability to accurately prepare cash flow projections for their CGUs by comparing the actual 
financial performance to the projections made earlier. 
We evaluated the accuracy of impairment test, the reasonableness of the key assumptions used to determine the 
recoverable amounts – including long term growth rates and discount rates based on our understanding of the related 
CGUs’ cash flow projections – and the methodology used by management to prepare its cash flow forecasts. 
We involved our in-house valuation specialists with specialized skills and knowledge who assisted in assessing the 
reasonableness of the discount rates and long term growth rates through testing the source information underlying 
their determination, and in developing a range of independent estimates and comparing those to the discount and 
long term growth rates applied by management. 
We inquired and challenged BU management on their initiatives to realize sales and margin growth. 
We also considered the adequacy of the disclosures on impairment testing and sensitivity tests in the consolidated 
financial statements. 
Our observation 
We consider that the outcome of management’s impairment testing of the ANH cash generating unit is appropriate 
and adequately disclosed in Note 8 to the financial statements. 
Report on the other information included in the annual report  
In addition to the financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon, the annual report contains other information. 
Based on the following procedures performed, we conclude that the other information: 
• 
is consistent with the financial statements and does not contain material misstatements; and 
• 
contains the information as required by Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code for the management report and 
other information. 
We have read the other information. Based on our knowledge and understanding obtained through our audit of the 
financial statements or otherwise, we have considered whether the other information contains material misstatements.  

 
Other information - Independent auditor’s report 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
127  
By performing these procedures, we comply with the requirements of Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code and the 
Dutch Standard 720. The scope of the procedures performed is less than the scope of those performed in our audit of 
the financial statements.  
The Managing Board is responsible for the preparation of the other information, including the information as required by 
Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code. 
Report on other legal and regulatory requirements 
Engagement 
We were initially appointed by the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders as auditor of DSM on 7 May 2014 (at that time 
Royal DSM N.V.), as of the audit for the year 2015 and have operated as statutory auditor ever since that financial year. 
No prohibited non-audit services 
We have not provided prohibited non-audit services as referred to in Article 5(1) of the EU Regulation on specific 
requirements regarding statutory audits of public-interest entities. 
Description of responsibilities regarding the financial statements 
Responsibilities of the Managing Board and the Supervisory Board for the 
financial statements 
The Managing Board is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the financial statements in accordance 
with EU-IFRS and Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code. Furthermore, the Managing Board is responsible for such 
internal control as management determines is necessary to enable the preparation of the financial statements that are 
free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. In that respect the Managing Board, under supervision of 
the Supervisory Board, is responsible for the prevention and detection of fraud and non-compliance with laws and 
regulations, including determining measures to resolve the consequences of it and to prevent recurrence. 
As part of the preparation of the financial statements, the Managing Board is responsible for assessing DSM’s ability to 
continue as a going concern. Based on the financial reporting frameworks mentioned, the Managing Board should prepare 
the financial statements using the going concern basis of accounting unless the Managing Board either intends to 
liquidate the Company or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so. The Managing Board should 
disclose events and circumstances that may cast significant doubt on the company’s ability to continue as a going 
concern in the financial statements.   
The Supervisory Board is responsible for overseeing DSM’s financial reporting process. 
Our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements 
Our objective is to plan and perform the audit engagement in a manner that allows us to obtain sufficient and 
appropriate audit evidence for our opinion.  
Our audit has been performed with a high, but not absolute, level of assurance, which means we may not detect all 
material errors and fraud during our audit. 
Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could 
reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements. 
The materiality affects the nature, timing and extent of our audit procedures and the evaluation of the effect of identified 
misstatements on our opinion.  

 
Other information - Independent auditor’s report 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
128  
A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is included in the appendix of this 
auditor’s report. This description forms part of our auditor’s report. 
Amstelveen, 15 April 2025  
KPMG Accountants N.V. 
 
 
P.J. Groenland – van der Linden RA 
Appendix:  
Description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements 
 

 
Other information - Independent auditor’s report 
 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
129 
Appendix 
Description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements 
We have exercised professional judgement and have maintained professional scepticism throughout the audit, in 
accordance with Dutch Standards on Auditing, ethical requirements and independence requirements. Our audit included 
among others: 
• 
identifying and assessing the risks of material misstatement of the financial statements, whether due to fraud or 
error, designing and performing audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtaining audit evidence that is 
sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement 
resulting from fraud is higher than the risk resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional 
omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control; 
• 
obtaining an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are 
appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the 
DSM’s internal control; 
• 
evaluating the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and 
related disclosures made by the Managing Board; 
• 
concluding on the appropriateness of Managing Board’s use of the going concern basis of accounting, and based 
on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may 
cast significant doubt on DSM’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty 
exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the financial 
statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit 
evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause a 
company to cease to continue as a going concern; 
• 
evaluating the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial statements, including the disclosures; 
and 
• 
evaluating whether the financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a manner that 
achieves fair presentation. 
We are responsible for planning and performing the group audit to obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding 
the financial information of the entities or business units within the group as a basis for forming an opinion on the 
financial statements. We are also responsible for the direction, supervision and review of the audit work performed for 
purposes of the group audit. We bear the full responsibility for the auditor’s report.  
We communicate with the Supervisory Board regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit 
and significant audit findings, including any significant findings in internal control that we identify during our audit. In this 
respect we also submit an additional report to the audit committee in accordance with Article 11 of the EU Regulation on 
specific requirements regarding statutory audits of public-interest entities. The information included in this additional 
report is consistent with our audit opinion in this auditor’s report. 
We provide the Supervisory Board with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical requirements regarding 
independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other matters that may reasonably be thought to 
bear on our independence, and where applicable, related safeguards. 
From the matters communicated with the Supervisory Board, we determine the key audit matters: those matters that 
were of most significance in the audit of the financial statements. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report 
unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, not 
communicating the matter is in the public interest. 
 

Other information – Abbreviations 
DSM Integrated Annual Report 2024 
 
130