Quarterlytics / Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty / Loblaw Companies

Loblaw Companies

l · TSX Financial Services
Claim this profile
Ticker l
Exchange TSX
Sector Financial Services
Industry Insurance - Property & Casualty
Employees 10,000+
← All annual reports
FY2022 Annual Report · Loblaw Companies
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
2022 Annual Report

25%

10%

On average savings by  
switching from comparable  
brand to no name®

Amount fully-engaged  
PC Optimum™ members  
can save on their grocery bills

$1 billion +

Value of PC Optimum™ Points 
redeemed by customers 

4.4 million

COVID vaccinations  
administered 

3.7 million

COVID tests and screenings 
administered

250

Carbon reduction  
projects completed

$3 billion

E-commerce revenue  
for the year

50%

PC Express™ Delivery  
coverage across the country

30 minutes

Launched PC Express™ Rapid  
Delivery, with delivery in as little  
as 30 minutes

Table of Contents

  2   Our Stores, Our Colleagues,  

Our Strategy

  4  Financial Highlights

  5  Chairman’s Message

  8   Environmental, Social and  

Governance

 10  Our Divisions

 12  Our Leading Assets

 14  Corporate Governance Practices

 16  Board of Directors

 16  Leadership

 17  Financial Review

Helping Canadians 
Live Life Well ®

In 2022, we once again proved that our business is uniquely positioned to help address 
the prevailing forces of the day. As Canadians demonstrated an eagerness to return to 
school, work and play, we were there – with cosmetic, cough and cold sales reaching 
record levels. As Canadians faced an inflationary crisis unseen in decades, we were there 
– with an unprecedented freeze on no name® prices and over 1 billion in PC Optimum™ 
point awards and redemptions. As Canadians continued to demand more engagement 
around the issues that matter most to them and their families, we were there – actively 
fighting climate change and advancing social equity. Being a purpose-led organization is 
tough but important work, and we’re unapologetically proud of our efforts. 

None of this is possible without our 221,000 colleagues and employees, who serve their 
communities with pride and passion every day, and the millions of Canadians who offer  
us their trust each and every week. To all of you, we say thank you.

1

2022 ANNUAL REPORT LOBLAW COMPANIES LIMITEDOur Stores 
Our Colleagues 
Our Strategy

As a purpose-driven organization, we exist to help Canadians Live Life Well®. 
This commitment factors into how we operate our stores and pharmacies 
day-to-day, and how we deliver on our long-term organizational strategy.

Our strategy keeps us intently focused on the realities of today, 
the opportunities of tomorrow, and the needs and expectations 
of consumers decades from now. Our efforts are underpinned by 
a solid foundation – an energetic colleague base working in great 
stores and pharmacies that operate efficiently and effectively from 
one day to the next. From there, we layer on value – everyday digital 
retail solutions, meaningful payment options, and outstanding 
loyalty offerings. And looking to the future, we envision connecting 
Canadians to healthcare solutions, both in our stores and online. 

Retail Excellence

Through disciplined execution within our core retail operations, 
and by leveraging our scale and strategic assets, we are able to 
grow sales, optimize gross margins, and reduce operating costs 
– all while captivating and engaging customers. This requires 
promotional effectiveness, personalized value, quality service, and 
continued network investment and optimization to not only meet 
customer needs but improve overall profitability.

Driving Business Growth 

We continue to invest in three targeted growth areas to further 
differentiate our portfolio of assets and generate competitive 
advantage: Digital Retail, Loblaw Media™, and PC Optimum™. 

Investing for the Future

Capital investments in the modernization and automation of our 
supply chain, the expansion of our retail network, and the evolution 
of our Connected Healthcare strategy are all examples of Loblaw 
investing for long-term success.

Environment, Social and Governance (ESG)

We have a number of commitments within our two ESG priorities 
– fighting climate change and advancing social equity – that guide 
our support for the communities we serve.

Colleagues, Culture and CORE Values

An engaged and collaborative workforce is a key to our success, 
which is why we welcome authenticity, encourage strong 
connections, value trust, and make daily decisions with our CORE 
values – Care, Ownership, Respect, Excellence – top of mind.

Our CORE values

guide how we think, act and 
interact with one another.

2

care            ownership          respect       excellence

CORE values

2022 ANNUAL REPORT LOBLAW COMPANIES LIMITEDAdarsh’s  
Curiosity Makes  
a Big Impact

Adarsh Soomal, Senior Regional Maintenance Manager for 
the Western Region noticed plastic wrap was getting caught 
in the gears on loading machines, melting, and causing drive 
train units to fail. He designed a small deflector piece that 
could be added to the loading machine and prevent plastic 
from getting sucked into the gears. The next year’s avoidable 
cost dropped from $70,000 to $24,000 and in the next two 
years there were no single drive train unit failures at all. 

“ Look at a different way to fix a problem 
– that’s the way I approach things,” 
he says. “I always recommend being 
curious. Ask questions, look at  
other possibilities.”

ADARSH SOOMAL

3

Shirley’s Dream 
Comes True

When Shirley Ibe started Madeup Beauty, an inclusive, Black-
owned cosmetics brand aimed at women of colour, getting 
it on shelves at Shoppers Drug Mart® was an ambitious 
goal. Shirley attended a session where the Black Business 
Professionals Association connected small businesses with 
Loblaw, from there she had several presentations to Loblaw. 
All of her hard work paid off. Shirley is proud to see her line 
of makeup that prioritizes Black and other women of colour 
stocked alongside some of the biggest names in makeup.

“ From the time I started Madeup 
Beauty, I’ve always said I would love  
to be in Shoppers Drug Mart® stores.  
It was one of my top choices because 
it’s Canadian owned,” she says.  
“And I’m always at Shoppers! I have 
about a million PC Optimum™ points.”

SHIRLEY IBE

2022 ANNUAL REPORT LOBLAW COMPANIES LIMITEDFinancial  
Highlights

+4.7%

+6.9%

+ 8.2%

+ 5.7%

FOOD RETAIL  
SAME STORE SALES

DRUG RETAIL  
SAME STORE SALES

FRONT OF STORE

PHARMACY

+6.3%

REVENUE2
($ millions)

30.9%

+10.6%

10.9%

ADJUSTED RETAIL  
SEGMENT GROSS PROFIT 
MARGIN1,2

CONSOLIDATED  
ADJUSTED EBITDA1,2
($ millions)

CONSOLIDATED ADJUSTED 
EBITDA MARGIN1,2

2020 
51,836

2021 
53,170

2022 
56,504

2020 
29.5%

2021 
30.7%

2022 
30.9%

2020 
4,937

2021 
5,587

2022 
6,181

2020 
9.5%

2021 
10.5%

2022 
10.9%

+ 22.0%

+12.9%

ADJUSTED DILUTED NET 
EARNINGS PER COMMON 
SHARE1,2
($)

DIVIDEND DECLARED  
PER COMMON SHARE
($)

2020 
4.09

2021 
5.59

2022 
6.82

2020 
1.28

2021 
1.40

2022 
1.58

1  See the Non-GAAP Financial Measures section of the 2022 Annual Report – 

Financial Review 

2  Excluding the impact of the 53rd week in 2020

4

2022 ANNUAL REPORT LOBLAW COMPANIES LIMITEDChairman’s  
Message

More than ever, our businesses are  
well positioned to serve the everyday  
needs of Canadians. In a challenging  
year of inflationary pressures, each of  
our businesses delivered value, care  
and convenience while performing at the  
high-end of expectations. Collectively,  
our stores, our colleagues and our  
employees achieved our purpose  
– to help Canadians Live Life Well ® –  
in unique and impactful ways.

Galen G. Weston 

Chairman and President

Fellow Shareholders,

Our business entered 2022 with momentum, optimism, and a  
focus on the fundamentals.

A year later, we remain confident. Our supermarkets are doing 
more than ever to offer consumers value. The convenience of 
our e-commerce platforms drove $3 billion in revenue, stabilizing 
well above pre-pandemic levels. Joe Fresh® made essential style 
accessible to everyone. We continued to grow Canada’s most 
rewarding no-fee financial services with more than 2 million  
PC® Mastercard® and PC Money™ account holders. And, our 
pharmacy business is stronger than ever, providing patients  
with greater access and choice through new services and 
enhanced care. 

As we go, we are making meaningful progress against our 
Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) goals, executing  
our strategy in pursuit of our purpose.

Supporting Canadians Today

In 2022, we enhanced our core through a commitment to retail 
excellence. More specifically, we drove day-to-day operating 
efficiency, and focused on being the best buyers in Canada. 
This improved our performance, drawing more customers while 
delivering solid financial results. 

Those successes showed up in many ways. Our no name® price 
freeze, which capped the price of 1,500 iconic yellow no name 
products for over three months, led to increases in both market 
share and customer satisfaction. Our Shoppers Drug Mart®  
division had record performance, answering the demand for 
cough, cold and cosmetic products while expanding Canadians’ 
access to primary care.

That retail excellence drove results. We achieved same store 
sales growth of +4.7 per cent in food retail and +6.9 per cent in 
drug retail, with revenue of $56.5 billion, growing +6.3 per cent. 
Consolidated adjusted EBITDA was $6.18 billion, or +10.6 per cent.  
Adjusted diluted net earnings per share were $6.82 or +22.0 per 
cent. We generated $1.53 billion in free cash flow and continued  
to return capital to shareholders by increasing our dividend  
+12.9 per cent and by repurchasing 12.1 million shares under  
a common share repurchase program.

5

2022 ANNUAL REPORT LOBLAW COMPANIES LIMITEDIn 2022, we enhanced our  
core through a commitment  
to retail excellence.

Investing for the Future

While delivering today, we invested for tomorrow.  

Expanded pharmacy services, the launch of pharmacist-led 
clinics, the acquisition of Lifemark, and the growth in PC Health™ 
app users, all give us increased confidence in our Connected 
Healthcare strategy and its ability to improve care for patients.   

Our business is also increasingly digital. We integrated our 
retail platforms, adding new functionality to improve customer 
experiences. And, we advanced Loblaw Media™, providing  
more targeted opportunities for our suppliers to reach customers 
online and in-store. 

PC Optimum™ continues to evolve. Already recognized as a 
powerful tool for delivering value, we’re increasing our ability to 
engage customers with more meaningful personalized offers  
and more effective promotions. As a result, PC Optimum held  
its place among the nation’s top 10 most influential brands, 
according to an Ipsos survey of Canadians. We were the  
highest-ranking Canadian name, alongside many global giants.

6

2022 ANNUAL REPORT LOBLAW COMPANIES LIMITEDLooking ahead, we’ll continue to move our business forward.  
We’ll invest over $2 billion to grow and improve our store  
network, provide more health and wellness care to Canadians, 
create jobs, reduce waste and meet our ESG commitments.  
And we will do so while delivering consistently against our  
long-term financial framework. 

We are proud of all that we accomplished in 2022, and with 
221,000 committed and hard-working colleagues standing  
ready to help Canadians Live Life Well ®, we are well-positioned  
for the year ahead.

Galen G. Weston 
Chairman and President

Focused on the Communities We Serve

For decades, Canadians have offered us their trust and confidence. 
We know this is a privilege and we take our responsibility to the 
communities we serve to heart. That shows up in many ways.  

Notably, it underpins our approach to fighting climate change 
and advancing social equity – our two Environmental, Social and 
Governance (ESG) priorities. These are challenges that matter to 
Canadians, and where our efforts can have an impact. We are 
well on our way, having already made specific commitments and 
progress towards meaningful change. 

While the pages that follow offer more detail on our ESG efforts, 
our ambitions are clear:

Fighting Climate Change

• Achieve net-zero greenhouse gas emissions for our scope 1  

and 2 by the end of 2040, and scope 3 by 2050

• Ensure all of our control brand and in-store plastic packaging  

is either reusable or recyclable by 2025

• Send zero food waste to landfill by the end of 2030

Advancing Social Equity

• Be Canada’s most diverse and inclusive employer by deploying 

inclusion training across our entire workforce by 2024

• Support the health of women and children, by feeding 1 million 
kids a year by 2025, and providing nation-leading support for 
women’s health and access to care

For more specifics, visit our Responsibility page at loblaw.ca.

Looking ahead, we’ll invest over  
$2 billion to grow and improve our 
store network, provide more health 
and wellness care to Canadians, 
create jobs, reduce waste and meet 
our ESG commitments. 

7

2022 ANNUAL REPORT LOBLAW COMPANIES LIMITEDEnvironmental,  
Social and  
Governance

Our purpose-led approach has strong relevance to our Environmental,  
Social and Governance (ESG) priorities, guiding us as we work to fight  
climate change and advance social equity.

Fighting Climate Change

Eliminating Food Waste Sent to Landfill By 2030

Net-zero scope 1 and 2 by 2040, and scope 3 by 2050 

In 2020, we met our goal of a 30% reduction in our carbon 
footprint, ten years early. We have since extended our  
focus to net-zero, which includes eliminating our enterprise  
green-house gas (GHG) emissions by 2050. In 2022 we: 

• Completed 250 carbon reduction projects.

• Completed our climate risk assessment, evaluating our risk 

exposure and opportunities across multiple climate scenarios.

After reaching our goal of cutting food waste by 50% by 2025  
(five years early), we set a new target: send zero food to landfill  
by 2030 and achieve measurable food waste reductions in every 
one of our stores by the end of 2023. In 2022 we: 

• Ensured 100% of our corporate, food franchise, associate-

owned Shoppers Drug Mart® stores, and distribution centres 
were partnered with a food recovery agency and were actively 
donating to that partner.

• Published our inaugural TCFD-aligned report. 

Advancing Social Equity

Be Canada’s most diverse and inclusive employer 

We’ve set goals to achieve industry-leading representation for 
Management, Executives and our Board of Directors by 2024.  
We have excellent momentum, the specifics of which will be 
reported in our 2022 ESG Report.

Support the health and well-being of children and women 

We recognize that women and children are the building blocks of 
healthy communities, and we are proud to support programs  
and partners who work tirelessly to support them. In 2022 we:

• Raised and donated more than $110 million to support research, 

charities and non-profits across Canada.

• Announced our commitment to Feed More Families™, with a 

pledge to donate one billion pounds of food to charities by 2028.

• Supported Canadians experiencing period poverty though our 
LOVE YOU by Shoppers Drug Mart™ program; in partnership  
with Ontario’s Ministry of Education donated 7,000,000  
period products, and an additional 3,250,000 to Manitoba  
school divisions.

Tackling Plastic Waste 

Loblaw has a longstanding commitment to tackling plastic waste, 
working both at home and internationally on solutions. In 2022 we: 

• Assessed over 10,000 control brand and in-store packaging 
products relative to the Golden Design Rules; we established 
35% compliance and a plan to achieve 100% compliance  
by 2025.

• Replaced plastic box corners from banana shipping boxes, 

eliminating 220,000 kilograms of plastic waste. 

Our progress in diverse representation 
earned us spots on The Globe and Mail’s 

Top 100 Employers for  
Young People, and  
Best Diversity Employers.

8

2022 ANNUAL REPORT LOBLAW COMPANIES LIMITEDHow We Diverted 
the Weight of an 
Airplane in Plastics 

Sebastian Kmiecik, Director of Bananas, Melons, and 
Tropical worked with four banana vendors to replace plastic 
cornerboards with cardboard ones. The project required 
collaboration and testing but in the end the cardboard 
cornerboards were durable, supported the cases of bananas 
through transit and could withstand the humidity of the tropics. 
When they calculated the savings they found they had already 
diverted approximately 220,000 kilograms of plastic from landfill 
in less than a year – a little bit heavier than a large airplane. 

“ It’s extraordinary how you can make 
such a big impact,” says Sebastian. 
“Especially when you work for a 
company the size of Loblaw—anything 
you do, can have a big, positive 
impact on the environment. Cardboard 
cornerboards is just one example –  
we should all strive to look for  
more sustainable solutions across  
the enterprise.” 

SEBASTIAN KMIECIK

9

Empowering 
Communities  
to Give Food a 
Second Life

“Loblaw operates in virtually every community across 
Canada, and as such, we have a responsibility to the 
communities we serve,” says Alain Brandon, Vice President, 
Sustainability, Social Impact and Government Relations. 
Loblaw has partnered with Food Banks Canada to distribute 
a series of grants totaling $200,000 that have helped five 
local food banks purchase refrigeration equipment and 
community garden equipment. In October, select Ontario 
banners helped raise $174,000 for Second Harvest, 
helping to provide fresh, healthy food to social services and 
food organizations in our local communities equating to 
approximately 348,000 meals. In November the Flashfood® 
program reached a milestone of diverting 40 million pounds 
of food from landfill while saving Canadians $110 million 
on groceries, since launching in 2019. Loblaw remains 
committed to zero food waste to landfill by 2030.

“ Unlocking access to perishable 
food – whether it’s meals made by 
volunteers, fresh produce, meat, 
or frozen items – is critical in a time 
where food bank use has soared.”

ALAIN BRANDON

2022 ANNUAL REPORT LOBLAW COMPANIES LIMITEDOur 
Divisions

We operate more than 2,500 stores across Canada, employing directly or 
through our franchisees approximately 221,000 Canadians in full-time and 
part-time positions. With 90% of Canadians living within 10 kilometers of one 
of our stores, we are immersed in the communities we serve, and welcome 
the opportunity to help our customers lead better and healthier lives. 

Passionate about food and about creating exceptional customer 
experiences, our Market division operates a variety of banners 
– including Loblaws®, Loblaw City Market®, Your Independent 
Grocer®, Atlantic Superstore®, Zehrs®, Provigo®, Provigo  
Le Marché®, Real Canadian Wholesale Club®, Real Canadian 
Liquorstore™, Fortinos® and T&T® stores – and ultimately helps 
Canadians bring the best to their tables. 

Shoppers Drug Mart® is Canada’s leading drug store retailer, 
offering customers incredible convenience and the products 
and services they need throughout all stages of life. We operate 
more than 1,300 Associate-owned locations that deliver care 
and wellness to millions of Canadians weekly – both in-store and 
virtually making healthcare accessible, convenient and seamless. 
We also operate home healthcare and luxury beauty retail outlets, 
a specialty drug distribution network, pharmacy services for 
long-term care and retirement communities, a generic drug 
manufacturer, a unique health app, and an electronic medical 
records platform.

Our Discount division – including Real Canadian Superstore®, 
Maxi®, Extra Foods® and No Frills® – proudly offers Canadian 
families easy, affordable essentials and stands ready to Feed 
Everyone by providing fresh, quality products at fantastic value. 

Joe Fresh® provides uniquely accessible shopping to Canadians, 
mixing modern designs with incredible value. With collections for 
women, men and children, shopping is made more convenient and 
cost-effective for the entire family. 

1 Billion

Customer transactions annually across 
grocery, pharmacy and financial services.

10

PC Financial® brings value and innovation to Canadians. More 
than 2 million PC® Mastercard® cardholders have collectively saved 
billions in bank fees while earning trillions of points to redeem 
for groceries and other essentials. And in 2022, the PC Money™ 
Account continued to grow, with Canadians valuing this no monthly 
fee account that gets them even more PC Optimum™ points. We 
also offer digital verification for authentication, in-platform spend 
insights, automatic savings goals, and sophisticated analysis of 
how Canadians earn and redeem PC Optimum™ points.

2022 ANNUAL REPORT LOBLAW COMPANIES LIMITEDHow the Pandemic 
Deepened Canada’s 
Relationship with 
Pharmacists

Ruchi Kumar, Senior Director of Pharmacy Services at 
Shoppers Drug Mart® says she’s seen a change in how 
Canadians view pharmacists and their services coming out 
of the pandemic. “More often, patients are seeing Shoppers 
Drug Mart® pharmacists as healthcare professionals they 
have easy access to, and I think through the pandemic, 
pharmacists have demonstrated that they can really help 
patients achieve their care goals. The relationship between 
patient and pharmacist, and the loyalty that exists there, has 
continued to build. Patients’ adoption of digital tools, like  
the PC Health™ app, has also accelerated, and I’m looking 
forward to seeing how this trend will shape the future delivery 
of services in our stores.”

“ I’m proud to have played a role in 
helping millions of people access 
these services, while at the same  
time, keeping Canadians and our 
pharmacy teams safe and healthy.”

RUCHI KUMAR

11

Alessandra 
Mentors the 
Business Leaders  
of Tomorrow

Alessandra Bisaillon, Director of Marketing, Customer 
Management at PC® Bank volunteers with PC Financial’s® 
Resilience Project Accelerator which partners six teams 
of university students across Canada with an Advisor 
and together they are tasked with creating a project that 
promotes financial literacy and education in underserved 
populations. Alessandra’s team from Capilano University 
in Vancouver developed an online platform of financial 
modules to educate young people about the fundamentals 
of budgeting, taxes, saving, credit and understanding 
a balance sheet. The team is actively pitching to school 
boards across the country and is coming up on their final 
presentation for the ten judges from PC Financial®.

“ Knowing that I’m helping to make 
a difference in terms of building 
financial literacy for students  
and really supporting Canada’s  
future leaders is very inspiring  
and motivating.”

ALESSANDRA BISAILLON

2022 ANNUAL REPORT LOBLAW COMPANIES LIMITEDOur 
Leading Assets

We deliver on our purpose – to help Canadians Live Life Well® – through an 
exceptional internal infrastructure, a unique and customer-centric culture, 
and a clear set of expectations for colleagues at all levels of the organization.

Brands

Supply Chain

Our control brands – including President’s Choice®, no name®, 
Farmer’s Market™ and Life Brand® – are trusted by Canadians.  
Our product developers surprise and delight our customers  
with new and unique experiences and innovations. 

PC Optimum™

With over 15.5 million active annual members, PC Optimum™ is 
unique in its reach and customer engagement. The program  
is continually refined and enhanced, to provide our customers  
with greater value and the personalization they seek. 

Technology & Analytics

We use technology and analytics to connect our customers to the 
things that matter most: food, health, and money. We enable our 
business strategy with world class data products and services, 
including: our agile framework, artificial intelligence and machine 
learning programs, and an ongoing journey to the cloud – all in  
an attempt to enhance our customers’ experience. 

As one of the largest supply chain networks in North America,  
we are committed to efficiency, responsiveness, and serving  
the evolving needs of our stores and customers. Continually 
adopting new technology, embracing automation, and refining  
our processes allow us to increase our capacity, source with 
integrity, and reliably serve Canadians across the country. 

Compliance and Ethical Conduct

Our commitment to compliance ensures our colleagues 
understand our regulatory and legal obligations and have  
the knowledge they need to comply with those rules.  
We encourage colleagues and vendors to speak up and  
take action when necessary, and our policies and training  
ensure they can conduct themselves in an ethical and  
compliant manner. 

3

Of the country’s top 10 brands 
– President’s Choice®,  
no name®, Farmer’s Market™.

12

2022 ANNUAL REPORT LOBLAW COMPANIES LIMITEDLes Becomes More 
Independent at Work

When Les Alexander works part-time in the health and beauty 
department at the East Village Real Canadian Superstore®, 
he is usually found with his support worker Brent. Les has a 
lifelong learning disability that means he cannot read or write, 
so Brent – through an organization called Vecova – helps Les 
navigate his tasks. Recently Brent discovered the OrCam 
Read, a small pen-shaped device that reads and then recites 
any printed type. Les’ store bought one in the hopes it would 
better accommodate Les’s disability at work, and it has been  
a game-changer. Now, Les wears the OrCam Read on a 
lanyard around his neck throughout his whole shift, pulling it 
out when he needs to read something. It works so well he  
feels much closer to working his shifts solo. 

“ I like having a tool that allows me to  
do things myself instead of having  
to ask for help because it makes me 
feel like I have more ownership over  
my responsibilities.”

LES ALEXANDER

13

Driverless Vehicles 
Hit the Road

In our company’s century-long history, we have led the 
way with many ground-breaking innovations aimed at 
serving Canadians. Recently, we added to our list of firsts, 
making history by deploying the first fully driverless delivery 
on a public road, in partnership with Gatik, a technology 
company specializing in autonomous vehicles (AVs).  
In our journey to build and operate a customer-centred 
supply chain, embracing cutting-edge technology plays a 
key role in improving our day-to-day function. We believe 
autonomous delivery enables Loblaw to operate more 
routes and make more frequent trips, establishing a supply 
chain that is safer, more sustainable and more resilient. 

“ Working with Gatik, we’ve 
demonstrated that autonomous 
driving technology enables supply 
chain efficiency, moving more orders 
more frequently for our customers.”

DAVID MARKWELL 

CHIEF TECHNOLOGY AND ANALYTICS OFFICER 

LOBLAW COMPANIES LIMITED

2022 ANNUAL REPORT LOBLAW COMPANIES LIMITEDCorporate Governance 
Practices

The Board of Directors and senior executives of Loblaw Companies Limited 
are committed to strong corporate governance practices as a foundation to 
the effective management of the Company and its achievement of strategic, 
financial, and operational objectives.

Board Responsibilities and Duties

The Board, directly and through its committees, supervises  
and oversees the management of the business and affairs  
of the Company. A copy of the Board’s mandate can be found  
on the Company’s website, loblaw.ca. The Board reviews  
the Company’s strategic direction, assigns responsibility to 
management for the achievement of the strategy, approves 
major policy decisions, delegates to management the authority 
and responsibility of handling day-to-day affairs, and reviews 
management’s performance and effectiveness. The Board’s 
expectations of management are communicated to  
management directly and through committees of the Board. 

The Board regularly receives reports on the operating results 
of the Company as well as reports on certain non-operational 
matters, including insurance, pensions, corporate governance, 
environmental, social, workplace health and safety, legal, 
compliance and treasury matters. The Board also oversees  
the enterprise risk management (ERM) process, which is  
designed to assist all areas of the business in managing 
appropriate levels of risk tolerance by bringing a systematic 
approach, a methodology and tools for evaluating, measuring  
and monitoring key risks. The results of the ERM program  
and other business planning processes are used to identify 
emerging risks to the Company, prioritize risk management 
activities and develop a risk-based internal audit plan.

The Governance Committee regularly reviews the Company’s 
corporate governance practices to ensure they reflect evolving 
best practices in a rapidly changing environment. The Company’s 
website, loblaw.ca, includes additional governance information, 
including the Company’s Code of Conduct (the “Code”), Disclosure 
Policy, Majority Voting Policy, the position description for the 
Chairman and President and mandates of the Board of Directors 
(the “Board”) and of its committees.

Director Independence

The Canadian Securities Administrators’ Corporate Governance 
Guidelines provide that a director is independent if he or she  
has no material relationship with the Company or its affiliates that 
could reasonably be expected to interfere with the exercise of 
the director’s independent judgment. Approximately 82% of the 
directors on the Board are independent. The independent directors 
meet separately following each Board meeting. Information  
relating to each of the directors, including their independence, 
committee memberships, other public company boards on which 
they serve, as well as their attendance record for all Board and 
committee meetings, can be found in the Company’s Management 
Proxy Circular. 

Board Leadership

Galen G. Weston is the Chairman of the Board. The Chairman 
directs the operations of the Board. He chairs each meeting of  
the Board, is responsible for the management and effective 
functioning of the Board generally and provides leadership to 
the Board in all matters. These and other key responsibilities of 
the Chairman are set out in a position description established 
by the Board. The Board has also appointed an independent 
director, William A. Downe, to serve as lead director. The lead 
director provides leadership to the Board and particularly to 
the independent directors. He ensures that the Board operates 
independently of management and that directors have an 
independent leadership contact.

14

2022 ANNUAL REPORT LOBLAW COMPANIES LIMITEDEthical Business Conduct

The Code reflects the Company’s long-standing commitment to 
high standards of ethical conduct and business practices. The 
Code is reviewed annually to ensure it is current and reflects best 
practices in the area of ethical business conduct and integrity 
and includes a strong “tone from the top” message. All directors, 
officers and employees of the Company are required to comply 
with the Code and must acknowledge their commitment to abide 
by the Code on a periodic basis. The Company encourages 
the reporting of violations and potential violations and has 
established an Integrity Action Line, a toll-free number that any 
director, officer, supplier or employee may use to report conduct 
which he or she feels violates the Code or otherwise constitutes 
fraudulent or unethical conduct. A fraud reporting protocol has 
also been implemented to ensure that fraud is reported to senior 
management in a timely manner. In addition, the Audit Committee 
has endorsed procedures for the anonymous receipt, retention 
and handling of complaints regarding accounting, internal control 
or auditing matters. These procedures are available on the 
Company’s website, loblaw.ca.

Board Committees

The following is a brief summary of some of the responsibilities  
of each committee of the Board. 

Audit Committee

The Audit Committee is responsible for the oversight of the 
integrity of the Company’s financial statements and related 
public disclosure, as well as the adequacy and effectiveness of 
applicable controls related to its ESG disclosures. In doing so, 
the Audit Committee reviews management’s administration of the 
Company’s internal controls over financial reporting, disclosure 
controls and procedures and internal audit function and related 
party transactions. The Audit Committee also oversees procedures 
for the receipt, retention and follow-up of any complaints regarding 
the Company’s accounting, internal controls and auditing matters.

Governance, Employee Development, Nominating and  
Compensation Committee

The Governance Committee is responsible for the oversight of the 
Company’s governance practices, including the development and 
implementation of good governance principles, consistent with high 
standards of corporate governance. The Governance Committee 
oversees the succession planning and compensation for the Board 
and Senior Management. The Chair of the Governance Committee, 
who is an independent director, has also been appointed by the 
Board to serve as lead director. 

Pension Committee

The Pension Committee is responsible for the oversight of the 
administration, management, design and governance of the 
Company’s pension plans, as well as the administration and 
management of the Company’s benefit programs.

Risk and Compliance Committee

The Risk and Compliance Committee is responsible for the 
oversight of the Company’s legal and regulatory compliance and 
ethics compliance program, ERM program, ESG program, policy, 
pharmacy and drug safety matters, food safety and product  
safety matters and information systems and technology matters.

ESG Governance

The Board oversees and monitors the Corporation’s approach, 
policies and practices related to ESG matters. Management has 
established an ESG Steering Committee, comprised of senior 
leaders, responsible for setting priorities, tracking metrics and 
championing program initiatives across the Corporation. Various 
management committees are responsible for setting priorities  
and implementing and monitoring ESG-related initiatives across  
the organization. 

15

2022 ANNUAL REPORT LOBLAW COMPANIES LIMITEDBoard  
of Directors

CHRISTIE J.B. CLARK, B. COMM., 

M.B.A., F.C.A., F.C.P.A.1*,3, 4 
Corporate Director; Former Chief 
Executive Officer and Senior Partner, 
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP;  
Director, Air Canada, SNC-Lavalin 
Group Inc.; Trustee, Choice Properties 
Real Estate Investment Trust; Former 
Director, Hydro One Inc., Hydro One 
Limited; Board Member, Canadian 
Olympic Committee, Canadian  
Olympic Foundation, Own the Podium, 
the Sunnybrook Foundation.

DANIEL DEBOW, B.A., J.D./M.B.A., L.L.M.2, 4
Vice President, Product, Shopify Inc.; 
Former founder and Chief Executive 
Officer, Helpful.com; Co-founder and 
former Co-Chief Executive Officer  
of Rypple; Founding team member  
of Workbrain. 

GALEN G. WESTON, B.A., M.B.A.
Chairman and President, Loblaw  
Companies Limited; Chairman  
and Chief Executive Officer, George  
Weston Limited; Chairman of 
President’s Choice Bank; Chairman, 
Wittington Investments Limited;  
and is President of the Weston  
Family Foundation. 

SCOTT B. BONHAM, B.Sc., M.B.A.1, 4
Corporate Director; Co-founder  
of Intentional Capital Corp.;  
Former Co-Founder of GGV Capital; 
Former Vice-President, Capital 
Group Companies; Director, The 
Bank of Nova Scotia; Board Member 
of Canadian Institute of Advanced 
Research and the DenmarkBridge.

SHELLEY G. BROADER, B.A.1, 4
Corporate Director; Former President 
and Chief Executive Officer of Chicos 
FAS, Inc.; former President and  
Chief Executive Officer of Walmart 
EMEA Ltd. and Walmart Canada; 
former President and Chief Operating 
Officer of The Michaels Companies, 
Inc.; Director, IFCO Systems US LLC; 
member of the U.S. Advisory Board 
of Amoobi SA; and former director 
of Walmart Canada Corporation and 
Walmart Mexico. 

WILLIAM A. DOWNE, C.M., M.B.A.2*
Corporate Director; Former Chief 
Executive Officer, Chief Operating 
Officer, Head of BMO Capital Markets, 
BMO Financial Group; Former Director, 
Bank of Montreal and its subsidiaries, 
BMO Nesbitt Burns Holding 
Corporation and BMO Financial Corp.; 
Lead Director, ManpowerGroup 
Inc.; Chairman, Trans Mountain 
Corporation; Director, Rush University 
System for Health; Board Member, 
Social and Economic Policy Advisory 
Board, Rand Corporation. 

JANICE FUKAKUSA, F.C.P.A., F.C.A.,  

B.A., M.B.A.1, 4*
Corporate Director; Former 
Chief Financial Officer and Chief 
Administrative Officer, Royal Bank 
Of Canada; Director, Cineplex Inc., 
Brookfield Asset Management Inc., 
RioCan REIT; Chancellor, Toronto 
Metropolitan University. 

M. MARIANNE HARRIS, B.Sc., J.D., 

M.B.A.1, 2, 3
Corporate Director; Former Managing 
Director and President, Corporate 
and Investment Banking, Merrill Lynch 
Canada Inc., Former Head of Financial 
Institutions Group Americas, Merrill 
Lynch Pierce Fenner & Smith; Director, 
George Weston Limited, Sun Life 
Financial Inc., Public Sector Pension 
Investment Board; Former Director, 
Hydro One Inc./ Hydro One Limited; 
Former Chair, Investment Industry 
Regulatory Organization of Canada 
(IIROC); Member of Dean’s Advisory 
Council, Schulich School of Business; 
Advisory Council, Hennick Centre for 
Business and Law.

CLAUDIA KOTCHA, B.B.A., C.P.A.2, 4
Corporate Director; Former Vice President, 
Design Innovation & Strategy, Procter & 
Gamble; Former Trustee, Cooper Hewitt 
Smithsonian Design Museum; Director, 
American Red Cross, Los Angeles Region; 
Former Director, American Red Cross, 
Greater Miami and the Keys; Former 
Trustee of the Cooper Hewitt Smithsonian 
Design Museum. 

SARAH RAISS, B.S., M.B.A.2, 3*
Corporate Director; Former Executive, 
TransCanada Corporation; Lead Director, 
Commercial Metals Company; Director, 
Ritchie Bros Auctioneers Inc.; Former 
Chair, Alberta Electric Systems; Former 
Director, Canadian Oil Sands Limited, 
Shoppers Drug Mart Corporation, 
Vermillion Energy Inc. 

CORNELL WRIGHT, B.A., J.D., M.B.A.4
President and Director of Wittington 
Investments, Limited; Director, George 
Weston Limited, BCE, Inc.; Trustee, 
Choice Properties Real Estate Investment 
Trust, Former Partner, Torys LLP; Board 
Chair, the National Ballet of Canada; 
Trustee of University Health Network;  
and Executive in Residence at the 
University of Toronto’s Rotman School  
of Management.

Notes
1 Audit Committee
2  Governance, Employee Development,  

Nominating and Compensation Committee

3 Pension Committee
4 Risk and Compliance Committee
* Chair of the Committee

Leadership

GALEN G. WESTON
President and Chairman

RICHARD DUFRESNE
Chief Financial Officer

ROBERT SAWYER
Chief Operating Officer

ROBERT WIEBE
Chief Administrative Officer

NICK HENN
Executive Vice President,  
Chief Legal Officer and Secretary

DAVID MARKWELL
Executive Vice President,  
Chief Technology and Analytics Officer

MARK WILSON
Executive Vice President and  
Chief Human Resources Officer

BARRY K. COLUMB
President, President’s Choice Financial

GREG RAMIER
President, Market Division

IAN FREEDMAN
President, Joe Fresh

FRANK GAMBIOLI 
President, Discount Division

JEFF LEGER
President, Shoppers Drug Mart

KEVIN GROH
Senior Vice President,  
Corporate Affairs and Communication

MARY MACISAAC 
Senior Vice President, Marketing

LAUREN STEINBERG 
Senior Vice President, Loblaw Digital

16

2022 ANNUAL REPORT LOBLAW COMPANIES LIMITED2022 Annual Report – 
Financial Review

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review 

Financial Highlights 
Management’s Discussion and Analysis 
Financial Results 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
Three Year Summary 
Glossary of Terms 

1 
3 
69 
80 
141 
143 

Financial Highlights(1) 

As at or for the years ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 
(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Consolidated Results of Operations 
Revenue 
Revenue growth 
Operating income 
Adjusted EBITDA(2) 
Adjusted EBITDA margin(2) 
Net interest expense and other financing charges 
Adjusted net interest expense and other financing charges(2) 
Income taxes 
Adjusted income taxes(2) 
Adjusted effective tax rate(2) 
Net earnings 
Net earnings attributable to shareholders of the Company 
Net earnings available to common shareholders of the Company(i) 
Adjusted net earnings available to common shareholders of the Company(2) 
Consolidated per Common Share ($) 
Diluted net earnings 
Adjusted diluted net earnings(2) 
Dividends 
Dividends declared per common share ($) 
Consolidated Financial Position and Cash Flows 
Cash and cash equivalents and short term investments 
Cash flows from operating activities 
Capital investments 
Free cash flow(2) 
Financial Measures 
Retail debt to retail adjusted EBITDA(2) 
Adjusted return on equity(2) 
Adjusted return on capital(2) 

2022 
(52 weeks) 

2021 
(52 weeks) 

$  56,504 

$  53,170 

6.3 % 

0.9 % 

$  3,342 

$  2,937 

$ 

$ 

6,181 
10.9 % 
683 

694 

665 

841 
26.4 % 
1,994 

1,921 

1,909 

2,263 

$ 

$ 

5,587 

10.5 % 
495 

684 

466 

721 
26.3 % 
1,976 

1,875 

1,863 

1,911 

$ 

$ 

5.75 

6.82 

$ 

$ 

5.45 

5.59 

$ 

1.580 

$ 

1.400 

$ 

1,934 

$  2,440 

4,755 

1,571 

1,528 

2.4  x 
20.2 % 
10.8 % 

4,827 

1,183 

1,959 

2.6  x 
17.3 % 
9.8 % 

(i)  Net earnings available to common shareholders of the Company are net earnings attributable to shareholders of the Company net of 

dividends declared on the Company’s Second Preferred Shares, Series B. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  1 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Financial Highlights(1) 

As at or for the years ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 
(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Retail Results of Operations 
Sales 
Operating income 
Adjusted gross profit(2) 
Adjusted gross profit %(2) 
Adjusted EBITDA(2) 
Adjusted EBITDA margin(2) 
Depreciation and amortization 
Retail Operating Statistics 
Food retail same-store sales growth 
Drug retail same-store sales growth 
Drug retail same-store pharmacy sales growth 
Drug retail same-store front store sales growth 
Total retail square footage (in millions) 
Number of corporate stores(4) 
Number of franchise stores 
Number of Associate-owned drug stores 
Financial Services Results of Operations 
Revenue 
Earnings (Losses) before income taxes 
Financial Services Operating Measures and Statistics 
Average quarterly net credit card receivables 
Credit card receivables 
Allowance for credit card receivables 
Annualized yield on average quarterly gross credit card receivables 
Annualized credit loss rate on average quarterly gross credit card receivables 

2022 
(52 weeks) 

2021 
(52 weeks) 

$  55,492 

$  52,269 

3,260 

17,165 

2,713 

16,041 

30.9 % 

30.7 % 

$  5,939 

$  5,322 

10.7 % 

10.2 % 

$  2,746 

$  2,623 

4.7 % 
6.9 % 
5.7 % 
8.2 % 
71.2 

547 

551 

1,346 

0.3 % 
5.0 % 
8.4 % 
2.1 % 
71.2 

548 

551 

1,342 

$ 

1,338 

$ 

1,182 

(2) 

160 

$  3,607 

$ 

3,128 

3,954 

3,443 

206 
13.0 % 
2.7 % 

205 
12.7 % 
2.5 % 

2  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Management's Discussion and Analysis 

1.  Forward-Looking Statements 

2.  Overview 

3.  Strategic Framework 

4.  Key Financial Performance Indicators 

5.  Overall Financial Performance 

5.1 
5.2 

Consolidated Results of Operations 
Selected Financial Information 

6.  Reportable Operating Segments Results of Operations 

6.1 
6.2 

Retail Segment 
Financial Services Segment 

7.  Liquidity and Capital Resources 
Cash Flows 
Liquidity and Capital Structure 
Components of Total Debt 
Financial Condition 
Credit Ratings 
Share Capital 

7.1 
7.2 
7.3 
7.4 
7.5 
7.6 
7.7  Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements 
7.8 

Contractual Obligations 

8.  Financial Derivative Instruments 

9.  Quarterly Results of Operations 

9.1 
9.2 

Results by Quarter 
Fourth Quarter Results 

10.  Disclosure Controls and Procedures 

11. 

Internal Control over Financial Reporting 

12.  Enterprise Risks and Risk Management 

12.1  Operating Risks and Risk Management 
12.2  Financial Risks and Risk Management 

13.  Related Party Transactions 

14.  Critical Accounting Estimates and Judgments 

Inventories 
Impairment of Non-Financial Assets 
Impairment of Credit Card Receivables 
Income and Other Taxes 

14.1  Consolidation 
14.2  Business Combinations - Valuation of Intangible Assets 
14.3 
14.4 
14.5 
14.6 
14.7  Segment Information 
14.8  Provisions 
14.9 

Leases 

15.  Accounting Standards 

16.  Strategic Update and Outlook 

17.  Non-GAAP Financial Measures 

18.  Additional Information 

4 

6 

6 

7 

8 
8 
12 
14 
14 
16 
17 
17 
19 
20 
22 
22 
22 
24 
25 
25 

27 
27 
29 
37 

37 

38 
39 
47 
48 

52 
52 
52 
52 
52 
53 
53 
53 
54 
54 

54 

55 

56 

68 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  3 

 
   
 Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

The following Management’s Discussion and Analysis (“MD&A”) for Loblaw Companies Limited and its subsidiaries 
(collectively, the “Company” or “Loblaw”) should be read in conjunction with the audited annual consolidated 
financial statements and the accompanying notes included on page 69 to 140 of this Annual Report – Financial 
Review (“Annual Report”). 

The Company’s annual audited consolidated financial statements and the accompanying notes for the year ended 
December 31, 2022 have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS” or 
“GAAP”) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”) and include the accounts of the 
Company and other entities that the Company controls and are reported in Canadian dollars, except when 
otherwise noted. 

Management uses non-GAAP financial measures to exclude the impact of certain expenses and income that must 
be recognized under GAAP when analyzing consolidated and segment underlying operating performance, as the 
excluded items are not necessarily reflective of the Company’s underlying operating performance and make 
comparisons of underlying financial performance between periods difficult. The Company adjusts for these items if 
it believes doing so would result in a more effective analysis of underlying operating performance. The exclusion of 
certain items does not imply that they are non-recurring. See Section 17 “Non-GAAP Financial Measures”, of this 
MD&A for more information on the Company’s non-GAAP financial measures. 

The information in this MD&A is current to February 22, 2023, unless otherwise noted. A glossary of terms used 
throughout this Annual Report can be found on page 143. 

Unless otherwise indicated, all comparisons of results for the fourth quarter of 2022 (12 weeks ended December 31, 
2022) are against results for the fourth quarter of 2021 (12 weeks ended January 1, 2022) and all comparisons of 
results for the full-year of 2022 (52 weeks ended December 31, 2022) are against the results for the full-year of 
2021 (52 weeks ended January 1, 2022). 

1. Forward-Looking Statements 

This Annual Report, including this MD&A, contains forward-looking statements about the Company’s objectives, 
plans, goals, aspirations, strategies, financial condition, results of operations, cash flows, performance, prospects, 
opportunities and legal and regulatory matters. Specific forward-looking statements in this Annual Report include, 
but are not limited to, statements with respect to the Company’s anticipated future results, events and plans, 
strategic initiatives and restructuring, regulatory changes including further healthcare reform, future liquidity, 
planned capital investments, and the status and impact of information technology (“IT”) systems implementations. 
These specific forward-looking statements are contained throughout this Annual Report including, without 
limitation, Section 3 “Strategic Framework”, Section 5.1 “Consolidated Results of Operations”, Section 6.1 “Retail 
Segment”, Section 6.2 “Financial Services Segment”, Section 7 “Liquidity and Capital Resources”, Section 9 
“Quarterly Results of Operations”, Section 12 “Enterprise Risks and Risk Management”, Section 14 “Critical 
Accounting Estimates and Judgments”, Section 15 “Accounting Standards”, Section 16 “Strategic Update and 
Outlook” and Section 17 “Non-GAAP Financial Measures”. Forward-looking statements are typically identified by 
words such as “expect”, “anticipate”, “believe”, “foresee”, “could”, “estimate”, “goal”, “intend”, “plan”, “seek”, 
“strive”, “will”, “may”, “should” and similar expressions, as they relate to the Company and its management. 

Forward-looking statements reflect the Company’s estimates, beliefs and assumptions, which are based on 
management’s perception of historical trends, current conditions and expected future developments, as well as 
other factors it believes are appropriate in the circumstances. The Company’s estimates, beliefs and assumptions 
are inherently subject to significant business, economic, competitive and other uncertainties and contingencies 
regarding future events and, as such, are subject to change. The Company can give no assurance that such 
estimates, beliefs and assumptions will prove to be correct. 

4  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
   
Numerous risks and uncertainties could cause the Company’s actual results to differ materially from those 
expressed, implied or projected in the forward-looking statements, including those described in the Company’s 
MD&A in the 2022 Annual Report, and the Company’s 2022 Annual Information Form (“AIF”) for the year ended 
December 31, 2022. Such risks and uncertainties include: 
•  changes in economic conditions, including inflation, levels of employment, costs of borrowing, household debt, 
political uncertainty and government regulation, the impact of natural disasters, war or acts of terrorism, 
pandemics, changes in interest rates, tax rates, or exchange rates, and access to consumer credit; 

• 

• 

• 

failure to attract and retain colleagues may impact the Company’s ability to effectively operate and achieve 
financial performance goals; 

inability of the Company’s IT infrastructure to support the requirements of the Company’s business, or the 
occurrence of any internal or external security breaches, denial of service attacks, viruses, worms and other 
known or unknown cybersecurity or data breaches; 

failure to maintain an effective supply chain and consequently an appropriate assortment of available product 
at the store and digital retail level; 

•  changes to the regulation of generic prescription drug prices, the reduction of reimbursements under public 
drug benefit plans and the elimination or reduction of professional allowances paid by drug manufacturers; 

•  changes to any of the laws, rules, regulations or policies applicable to the Company’s business; 
•  public health events including those related to food and drug safety; 
•  errors made through medication dispensing or errors related to patient services or consultation; 
• 

failure to adapt to environmental and social risks, including failure to execute against the Company’s climate 
change and social equity initiatives; 

• 

failure to achieve desired results in labour negotiations, including the terms of future collective bargaining 
agreements; 

•  adverse outcomes of legal and regulatory proceedings and related matters; 
• 

failure to effectively respond to consumer trends or heightened competition, whether from current competitors 
or new entrants to the marketplace; 

• 

• 

• 
• 

• 

failure to execute the Company’s e-commerce initiatives or to adapt its business model to shifts in the retail 
landscape caused by digital advances; 

failure to realize the anticipated benefits associated with the Company’s strategic priorities and major 
initiatives, including revenue growth, anticipated cost savings and operating efficiencies, or organizational 
changes that may impact the relationships with franchisees and Associates (as defined within); 

failure to realize benefits from investments in the Company’s new IT systems and related processes; 

inability of the Company to manage inventory to minimize the impact of obsolete or excess inventory or control 
shrink; and 

reliance on the performance and retention of third party service providers, including those associated with the 
Company’s supply chain and apparel business and located in both advanced and developing markets. 

This is not an exhaustive list of the factors that may affect the Company’s forward-looking statements. Other risks 
and uncertainties not presently known to the Company or that the Company presently believes are not material 
could also cause actual results or events to differ materially from those expressed in its forward-looking statements. 
Additional risks and uncertainties are discussed in the Company’s materials filed with the Canadian securities 
regulatory authorities (“securities regulators”) from time to time, including, without limitation, the section entitled 
"Risks" in the Company's 2022 AIF (for the year ended December 31, 2022). Readers are cautioned not to place 
undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which reflect the Company’s expectations only as of the date 
of this MD&A. Except as required by law, the Company does not undertake to update or revise any forward-looking 
statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  5 

 
   
Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

2. Overview 

Loblaw Companies Limited is a Canadian public company incorporated in 1956 and is Canada's food and pharmacy 
leader, and the nation's largest retailer. The Company has two operating segments: Retail and Financial Services. 
The Retail segment consists primarily of corporate and franchise-owned retail food and Associate-owned drug 
stores, which includes in-store pharmacies, health care services and other health and beauty products, apparel and 
other general merchandise. The Company’s Financial Services segment provides credit card and everyday banking 
services, the PC Optimum™ Program, insurance brokerage services, and telecommunication services. The 
businesses are underpinned by the PC Optimum Program, a customer loyalty program that provides more than a 
billion dollars in annual rewards and is unique to each consumer across their network-wide purchases.  

3. Strategic Framework 

Loblaw is driven by its purpose to help Canadians Live Life Well® which guides the Company's strategic framework. 
This framework centres around a passion for customers and drives investments in three key strategic priorities: 
Everyday Digital Retail, Payments and Rewards, and Connected Healthcare. Enabling these investments comes 
from a sharp focus on leveraging data driven insights and process efficiency excellence to deliver strong financial 
performance. The framework is supported by colleagues with a shared set of CORE values and culture principles 
that encourages colleagues to be authentic, build trust and make connections. 

The Company strives to be the "best in food, health and beauty" and with its focus on retail excellence, it is 
constantly improving its retail operations to differentiate its customer offerings and deliver scale through its national 
logistics infrastructure. Building for the future, its purpose guides its investments in strategic growth initiatives to 
further differentiate its portfolio of assets, generate competitive advantages in products, services and price, 
improve its operational efficiencies, and create new areas of growth. Retail operations benefit from more than one 
billion customer touchpoints annually and deliver a unique customer experience driven by industry leading control 
brands, healthy alternatives and a choice of in-store shopping, pick-up and delivery. The approach to being “best in 
food” is driven by fresh food selection, competitive value and customized assortments across banners. The 
approach to being “best in health and beauty” is supported by high quality health and wellness products, an 
expanding offer of healthcare services, and a diverse and differentiated beauty offering. 

Loblaw's purpose-led approach to addressing environmental, social and governance issues focuses on two 
priorities: fighting climate change and advancing social equity. Environmental, social and governance (“ESG”) 
considerations are central to decisions made across the Company. By integrating consideration of environmental 
and social risks and good governance practices in its day-to-day business activities, implementing robust 
compliance and ethics programs and supporting its colleagues and the communities in which it operates, the 
Company aims to be a leading contributor to Canadian society both today and for generations to come. 

Together, each of these components forms a part of the strategic framework that guides our direction now and into 
the future. 

6  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
   
4. Key Financial Performance Indicators(1) 

The Company has identified key financial performance indicators to measure the progress of short and long term 
objectives. Certain key financial performance indicators are set out below: 

As at or for the years ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 
(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Consolidated 
Revenue growth 
Operating income 
Adjusted EBITDA(2) 
Adjusted EBITDA margin(2) 
Net earnings 
Net earnings attributable to shareholders of the Company 
Net earnings available to common shareholders of the Company(i) 
Adjusted net earnings available to common shareholders of the Company(2) 
Diluted net earnings per common share ($) 
Adjusted diluted net earnings per common share(2) ($) 
Cash and cash equivalents and short term investments 
Cash flows from operating activities 
Free cash flow(2) 
Financial Measures 
Retail debt to retail adjusted EBITDA(2) 
Adjusted return on equity(2) 
Adjusted return on capital(2) 
Retail Segment 
Food retail same-store sales growth 
Drug retail same-store sales growth 
Operating income 
Adjusted gross profit(2) 
Adjusted gross profit %(2) 
Adjusted EBITDA(2) 
Adjusted EBITDA margin(2) 
Financial Services Segment 
Earnings (Losses) before income taxes 
Annualized yield on average quarterly gross credit card receivables 
Annualized credit loss rate on average quarterly gross credit card receivables 

2022 
(52 weeks) 

2021
(52 weeks)

6.3 % 

0.9 % 

$  3,342 

$  2,937 

6,181 
10.9 % 

$ 

1,994 

$ 

5,587 

10.5 % 
1,976 

1,875 

1,863 

1,911 

5.45 

5.59 

$ 

$ 

$  2,440 

4,827 

1,959 

1,921 

1,909 

2,263 

5.75 

6.82 

1,934 

4,755 

1,528 

$ 

$ 

$ 

2.4  x 
20.2 % 
10.8 % 

4.7 % 
6.9 % 

2.6  x 
17.3 % 
9.8 % 

0.3 % 
5.0 % 

$  3,260 

$ 

2,713 

17,165 

30.9 % 

16,041 

30.7 % 

$  5,939 

$  5,322 

10.7 % 

10.2 % 

$ 

$ 

(2) 
13.0 % 
2.7 % 

160 
12.7 % 
2.5 % 

(i)  Net earnings available to common shareholders of the Company are net earnings attributable to shareholders of the Company net of 

dividends declared on the Company’s Second Preferred Shares, Series B. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  7 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

5. Overall Financial Performance 

5.1 Consolidated Results of Operations 

The following is a summary of selected consolidated financial information for 2022: 

As at or for the years ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 
(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Revenue 
Operating income 
Adjusted EBITDA(2) 
Adjusted EBITDA margin(2) 
Depreciation and amortization 
Net interest expense and other financing charges 
Adjusted net interest expense and other financing charges(2) 
Income taxes 
Adjusted income taxes(2) 
Adjusted effective tax rate(2) 
Net earnings attributable to non-controlling interests 
Net earnings attributable to shareholders of the Company 
Net earnings available to common shareholders of the 

Company(i) 

Adjusted net earnings available to common shareholders of 

the Company(2) 

Diluted net earnings per common share ($) 
Adjusted diluted net earnings per common share(2) ($) 
Diluted weighted average common shares outstanding 

(in millions) 

2022 
(52 weeks) 

2021 
(52 weeks) 

$  56,504 

$  53,170 

3,342 

6,181 
10.9 % 

2,937 

5,587 

10.5 % 

$  3,334 

$ Change  % Change 
6.3 % 
13.8 % 
10.6 % 

405 

594 

$  2,795 

$  2,664 

$ 

683 

694 

665 

841 
26.4 % 
73 

1,921 

1,909 

2,263 

5.75 

6.82 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

495 

684 

466 

721 
26.3 % 
101 

1,875 

1,863 

1,911 

5.45 

5.59 

331.7 

341.8 

131 

188 

10 

199 

120 

4.9 % 
38.0 % 
1.5 % 
42.7 % 
16.6 % 

$ 

$ 

(28) 

46 

(27.7) % 
2.5 % 

46 

2.5 % 

352 

$  0.30 

$ 

1.23 

18.4 % 
5.5 % 
22.0 % 

(i)  Net earnings available to common shareholders of the Company are net earnings attributable to shareholders of the Company net of 

dividends declared on the Company’s Second Preferred Shares, Series B. 

Loblaw continued to deliver strong and consistent financial and operating results across its various businesses in 
2022. Global inflationary pressures and lessened impact from COVID-19 influenced consumer behaviours and 
positively impacted Retail sales. Loblaw’s portfolio of best in class assets was well positioned to meet customer’s 
everyday needs across food, health and wellness, further bolstered by its acquisition of Lifemark Health Group 
(“Lifemark”) during the year. The Company’s relentless focus on retail excellence leveraged these assets to deliver 
strong sales growth, gross margin improvements, and leverage its operating costs. 

8  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
◦ 
partially offset by, 
◦ 

Net Earnings Available to Common Shareholders of the Company and Diluted Net Earnings Per Common Share 
Net earnings available to common shareholders of the Company were $1,909 million ($5.75 per common share) in 
2022. This represented an increase of $46 million ($0.30 per common share) or 2.5% when compared to 2021. The 
increase included an improvement in underlying operating performance of $352 million which was partially offset 
by the unfavourable change in adjusting items totaling $306 million, as described below: 
• 

the improvement in underlying operating performance of $352 million ($1.03 per common share) was primarily 
due to the following: 
◦  an improvement in the underlying operating performance in the Retail segment driven by an increase in 
adjusted gross profit(2), partially offset by an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses 
(“SG&A”) and depreciation and amortization; and 

the favourable impact from non-controlling interests; 

◦ 
partially offset by, 
◦ 

a decline in the Financial Services segment primarily due to the year-over-year impact of the expected 
credit loss provision from lapping a larger prior year release versus the current year increase and from 
lapping a prior year reversal of certain commodity tax accrued. 

• 

the unfavourable change in adjusting items totaling $306 million ($0.93 per common share) was primarily due 
to the following: 
◦ 

the year-over-year unfavourable impact of the recovery related to Glenhuron Bank Limited (“Glenhuron”) 
of $271 million ($0.79 per common share); 

◦ 

the unfavourable impact of the charge related to a President’s Choice Bank (“PC Bank”) commodity tax 
matter of $86 million ($0.25 per common share); and 

the unfavourable impact of the Lifemark transaction costs of $12 million ($0.04 per common share); 

the year-over-year favourable impact from the gains on the sale of non-operating properties of 
$35 million ($0.11 per common share); and 

◦ 

the year-over-year favourable change in restructuring and other related costs of $24 million ($0.07 per 
common share). 

•  diluted net earnings per common share also included the favourable impact of the repurchase of common 

shares over the last 12 months ($0.20 per common share). 

In July 2022, the Tax Court of Canada (“Tax Court”) released a decision relating to PC Bank, a subsidiary of the 
Company. The Tax Court ruled that PC Bank is not entitled to claim notional input tax credits for certain payments it 
made to Loblaws Inc. in respect of redemptions of loyalty points. On September 29th, 2022, PC Bank filed a Notice 
of Appeal with the Federal Court of Appeal. Although the Company believes in the merits of its position, the 
Company recorded a charge of $111 million, inclusive of interest, in the second quarter of 2022. The Company 
believes that this provision is sufficient to cover its liability, if the appeal is ultimately unsuccessful. 

Between 2015 and 2019, the Company was reassessed by the Canada Revenue Agency and the Ontario Ministry of 
Finance on the basis that certain income earned by Glenhuron, a wholly owned Barbadian subsidiary of the 
Company that was wound up in 2013, should be treated, and taxed, as income in Canada. In the fourth quarter of 
2021, the Supreme Court of Canada (“Supreme Court”) ruled in favour of the Company on the Glenhuron matter 
and the Company reversed $301 million of previously recorded charges, of which $173 million was recorded as 
interest income and $128 million was recorded as income tax recovery, and an additional $16 million, before taxes, 
was also recorded in respect of interest income earned on expected cash tax refunds. As a result of related 
reassessments received during the first quarter of 2022, the Company reversed another $35 million of previously 
recorded charges, of which $2 million was recorded as interest income and $33 million was recorded as an income 
tax recovery, and an additional $9 million, before taxes, was recorded in respect of interest income earned on 
expected cash tax refunds. 

Adjusted net earnings available to common shareholders of the Company(2) were $2,263 million, an increase of 
$352 million or 18.4% compared to 2021. Adjusted net earnings per common share(2) in 2022 were $6.82 per 
common share, an increase of $1.23 or 22.0%. The increase includes the favourable impact of the repurchase of 
common shares. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  9 

 
 
 
 
   
 Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

Revenue 

For the years ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 
(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Retail 
Financial Services 
Eliminations 
Revenue 

2022 
(52 weeks) 

$  55,492 

1,338 

(326) 

2021 
(52 weeks) 

$  52,269  $ 

1,182 

(281) 

$  56,504 

$ 

53,170  $ 

3,223 

$ Change  % Change 
6.2 % 
13.2 % 
(16.0) % 
6.3 % 

3,334 

(45) 

156 

Revenue was $56,504 million in 2022, an increase of $3,334 million, or 6.3% compared to 2021. The increase was 
primarily driven by an increase in Retail segment sales of $3,223 million, due to positive same-store sales growth 
and Lifemark revenue since the date of acquisition. Furthermore, there was an improvement in Financial Services 
segment sales of $156 million. 

Operating Income Operating income was $3,342 million in 2022, an increase of $405 million, or 13.8% compared 
to 2021. The increase in operating income was driven by an improvement in underlying operating performance of 
$454 million, partially offset by an unfavourable change in certain adjusting items totaling $49 million as described 
below: 
• 

the improvement in the underlying operating performance of $454 million was primarily due to the following: 
◦  an improvement in the underlying operating performance of the Retail segment due to an increase in 
adjusted gross profit(2), partially offset by an increase in SG&A and depreciation and amortization; 

partially offset by, 
◦  a decline in the Financial Services segment primarily due to the year-over-year impact of the expected 
credit loss provision from lapping a larger prior year release versus the current year increase and from 
lapping a prior year reversal of certain commodity tax accrued. 

• 

the unfavourable year-over-year impact of certain adjusting items totaling $49 million was primarily due to the 
following: 
◦ 
◦ 
partially offset by, 
◦ 

the unfavourable impact of the charge related to a PC Bank commodity tax matter of $111 million; and 
the unfavourable impact of the Lifemark transaction costs of $16 million; 

the year-over-year favourable impact from the gains on the sale of non-operating properties of 
$45 million; and 

◦ 

the year-over-year favourable change in restructuring and other related costs of $28 million. 

Adjusted EBITDA(2) 

For the years ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 
(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Retail 
Financial Services 
Adjusted EBITDA(2) 

2022 
(52 weeks) 
5,939 
242 
6,181 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

2021 
(52 weeks) 

$ Change  % Change 
11.6 % 
(8.7) % 
10.6 % 

617 
(23) 
594 

5,322  $ 
265 
5,587  $ 

Adjusted EBITDA(2) was $6,181 million in 2022, an increase of $594 million, or 10.6% compared to 2021. The 
increase in adjusted EBITDA(2) was primarily due to an increase in the Retail segment of $617 million which was 
partially offset by a decrease in the Financial Services segment of $23 million. 

Depreciation and Amortization Depreciation and amortization was $2,795 million in 2022, an increase of 
$131 million or 4.9% compared to 2021. The increase in depreciation and amortization in 2022 was primarily driven 
by an increase in IT assets and leased assets. Included in depreciation and amortization was accelerated 
depreciation of $24 million (2021 – nil) due to the reassessment of the estimated useful life of certain IT assets, and 
the amortization of intangible assets related to the acquisition of Shoppers Drug Mart Corporation (“Shoppers Drug 
Mart”) and Lifemark of $497 million (2021 – $506 million). 

10  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Net Interest Expense and Other Financing Charges Net interest expense and other financing charges were 
$683 million in 2022, an increase of $188 million or 38.0% compared to 2021. The increase was primarily driven by 
prior year interest income related to Glenhuron as discussed in the Income Taxes section below, an increase in 
interest expense from higher interest rates, and an increase in long term debt and borrowings related to credit card 
receivables. This was partially offset by higher interest income on certain short term investments and post-
employment and other long term employee benefits due to higher interest rates. Included in interest expense from 
long term debt is an early repayment premium charge of $7 million recorded in 2022. 

Income Taxes 

For the years ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 
(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Income taxes 
Add impact of the following 

Tax impact of items included in adjusted earnings 

before taxes 
Recovery related to Glenhuron 

Adjusted income taxes(2) 
Effective tax rate 
Adjusted effective tax rate(2) 

2022 
(52 weeks) 

2021 
(52 weeks) 

$ 

665 

$ 

466 

$ Change  % Change 
42.7 % 

199 

$ 

$ 

143 

33 

841 
25.0 % 
26.4 % 

$ 

127 

128 

$ 

721 
19.1 % 
26.3 % 

16 

(95) 

120 

12.6 % 
(74.2) % 
16.6 % 

Income tax expense was $665 million (2021 – $466 million) and the effective tax rate was 25.0% (2021 – 19.1%). 
The increase in the effective tax rate was primarily attributable to the recovery of income taxes related to 
Glenhuron in 2021 and the impact of the reversal of the non-deductible interest related to Glenhuron in 2021. 

Adjusted income tax expense(2) in 2022 was $841 million (2021 – $721 million) and the adjusted effective tax rate(2) 
was 26.4% (2021 – 26.3%). The increase in the adjusted effective tax rate(2) was primarily attributable to the impact 
of certain non-deductible items. 

Between 2015 and 2019, the Company was reassessed by the Canada Revenue Agency and the Ontario Ministry of 
Finance on the basis that certain income earned by Glenhuron, a wholly owned Barbadian subsidiary of the 
Company that was wound up in 2013, should be treated, and taxed, as income in Canada. In the fourth quarter of 
2021, the Supreme Court ruled in favour of the Company on the Glenhuron matter and the Company reversed 
$301 million of previously recorded charges, of which $173 million was recorded as interest income and 
$128 million was recorded as income tax recovery, and an additional $16 million, before taxes, was also recorded in 
respect of interest income earned on expected cash tax refunds. As a result of related reassessments received 
during the first quarter of 2022, the Company reversed another $35 million of previously recorded charges, of 
which $2 million was recorded as interest income and $33 million was recorded as an income tax recovery, and an 
additional $9 million, before taxes, was recorded in respect of interest income earned on expected cash tax 
refunds. 

Net Earnings Attributable to Non-Controlling Interests Net earnings attributable to non-controlling interests were 
$73 million in 2022, a decrease of $28 million or 27.7% compared to 2021. Non-controlling interests represent the 
share of earnings that relates to the Company’s Food Retail franchisees and is impacted by the timing of when 
profit sharing with franchisees is agreed and finalized under the terms of the agreements. The decrease in non-
controlling interests was primarily driven by the normalizing of franchisee earnings after profit sharing. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  11 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

5.2 Selected Financial Information 

The selected information presented below has been derived from and should be read in conjunction with the 
annual consolidated financial statements of the Company dated December 31, 2022, January 1, 2022, and   
January 2, 2021. The analysis of the data contained in the table focuses on the trends and significant events or 
items affecting the financial condition and results of the Company’s operations over the most recent three years. 

For the years ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 and January 2, 2021 
(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Revenue 
Operating income 
Adjusted EBITDA(2) 
Adjusted EBITDA margin(2) 
Depreciation and amortization 
Adjusted net interest expense and other financing charges(2) 
Adjusted effective tax rate(2) 
Net earnings 
Net earnings attributable to the shareholders of the Company 
Net earnings available to common shareholders of the Company(i) 
Adjusted net earnings available to common shareholders of the 

Company(2) 

Basic net earnings per common share ($) 
Diluted net earnings per common share ($) 
Adjusted diluted net earnings per common share(2) ($) 
Diluted weighted average common shares (in millions) 
Dividends declared per common share ($) 
Dividends declared per Second Preferred Share, Series B ($) 
Total assets 
Total long term debt 
Lease liabilities 
Long term financial liabilities 

2022 
(52 weeks) 

2021 
(52 weeks) 

2020 
(53 weeks) 

$ 56,504 

$  53,170 

$  52,714 

3,342 

6,181 
10.9 % 

2,937 

5,587 

2,365 

5,004 

10.5 % 

9.5 % 

$  2,795 

$  2,664 

$  2,596 

694 
26.4 % 
1,994 

1,921 

1,909 

2,263 

5.82 

5.75 

6.82 

331.7 

1.580 

1.325 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

684 
26.3 % 
1,976 

$ 

742 
26.7 % 
1,192 

1,875 

1,863 

1,911 

5.49 

5.45 

5.59 

341.8 

1.400 

1.325 

1,108 

1,096 

1,499 

3.08 

3.06 

4.18 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$  358.2 

$ 

$ 

1.280 

1.325 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$  38,147 

$  7,783 

$  36,614 

$  35,873 

$ 

7,213 

$  7,046 

9,115 

8,839 

8,901 

$  16,898 

$  16,052 

$  15,947 

(i)  Net earnings available to common shareholders of the Company are net earnings attributable to shareholders of the Company net of 

dividends declared on the Company’s Second Preferred Shares, Series B. 

Revenue Revenue was $56,504 million in 2022, an increase of $3,334 million when compared to 2021. Food retail 
same-store sales growth was 4.7% (2021 – 0.3%). Drug retail same-store sales growth was 6.9% (2021 – 5.0%). 

Revenue was $53,170 million in 2021, an increase of $456 million when compared to 2020, which was negatively 
impacted by $878 million due to the 53rd week in 2020. Food retail same-store sales growth was 0.3% (2020 – 
8.6%). Drug retail same-store sales growth was 5.0% (2020 – 4.9%). 

12  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
The Company’s Retail segment sales have continued to grow despite the pressure of a competitive retail market, 
impacts of global economic uncertainties, and regulatory environment over the last three years. In 2020, the 
COVID-19 pandemic had a significant impact on the Company’s colleagues, customers, suppliers and other 
stakeholders. The Company experienced sales volatility and changes in sales mix as the pandemic impacted 
consumer behaviour throughout the year. In 2021, COVID-19 continued to have a significant impact on the 
Company, continuing to accelerate some long-term trends, enabling the Company to advance its strategic growth 
areas of Everyday Digital Retail, Connected Healthcare and Payments and Rewards. In Food Retail, sales remained 
strong as eat-at-home trends remained elevated even in period where social restrictions loosened. In Drug Retail, 
sales benefited from growth in pharmacy services as COVID-19 testing and vaccinations ramped up throughout the 
year. Higher margin front-store categories within Drug Retail, that had previously negatively impacted earnings, 
increased sales momentum as the economy opened up. In 2022, COVID-19 continued to impact Retail segment 
sales through the first half of the year. Food Retail benefited from elevated eat-at-home trends, and Drug Retail 
from strong cosmetics and over-the-counter (“OTC”) product sales, as customers returned to pre-pandemic 
activities, while COVID-19 related testing and vaccines continued at elevated levels. Retail segment sales growth in 
the second half of 2022 benefited from global inflationary pressures and reflected continued strength in cosmetics 
and OTC sales in Drug Retail. 

The Financial Services segment sales have continued to grow, however, have been impacted by the COVID-19 
pandemic. During 2020, the Company’s Financial Services segment sales were negatively impacted by the 
COVID-19 pandemic from lower credit card related revenues from lower customer spending and lower sales 
attributable to the partial closure of The Mobile Shop™ kiosks during the second quarter of 2020. The Financial 
Services segment also launched the PC Money™ Account in the third quarter of 2020, an everyday banking product 
that allows account holders to earn PC Optimum points by making payments. The underlying operating 
performance of the Company’s Financial Services segment improved in 2021. In 2021, the Financial Services 
segment benefited from an increase in customer spending and higher sales attributable to The Mobile Shop kiosks. 
In 2022, the Financial Services segment continued to benefit from an increase in customer spending. Further, the 
segment benefited from growing credit card receivables in 2022 driven by growth in the active customer base. 

Net Earnings Available to Common Shareholders of the Company and Diluted Net Earnings Per Common Share 
Net earnings available to common shareholders of the Company and diluted net earnings per common share  
fluctuated over the past three years and were impacted by certain adjusting items set out in Section 17 “Non-GAAP 
Financial Measures,” and the changes in the underlying operating performance of the Company. The fluctuations in 
net earnings available to common shareholders of the Company and diluted net earnings per common share were 
primarily due to: 
• 
•  changes in underlying operating performance of the Retail segment due to COVID-19. The Company’s financial 
results for the year ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 had higher revenue and cost of sales when 
compared to 2020. In addition, SG&A increased in 2020 as a result of the incremental cost of COVID-19 related 
investments to benefit and protect colleagues and customers which have stabilized in 2021 and 2022; 

the impact of the 53rd week in fiscal year 2020; 

•  cost savings and operating efficiencies and investments in and benefits from strategic initiatives; 
• 

fluctuations in the performance of the Financial Services segment driven by the impact of the increase in 
customer spending, the reversal of certain commodity taxes accrued, and year-over-year movement of the 
expected credit loss provision; 

• 
• 

the favourable impact of the repurchase of common shares for cancellation; and 

the impact of certain adjusting items, including: 

the recovery relating to Glenhuron; 

◦  charge related to PC Bank commodity tax matter; 
◦  Lifemark transaction costs; 
◦ 
◦ 
◦ 
◦ 
◦ 

the gain on sale of non-operating properties. 

fair value adjustment on non-operating properties; 

fair value adjustment on fuel and foreign currency; 

restructuring and other related recoveries and costs; and 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  13 

 
 
 
   
 Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

Total Assets and Long Term Financial Liabilities In 2022, total assets of $38,147 million increased by 4.2% 
compared to 2021. The increase was primarily driven by an increase in inventory, credit card receivables, and 
goodwill. This was partially offset by a decrease in cash and cash equivalents and a decrease in income tax 
recoverable due to collection of income tax refunds from Glenhuron. Long term financial liabilities of $16,898 
million, increased by 5.3% compared to 2021. This was primarily driven by an increase in lease liability and long 
term debt driven by an increase in guaranteed investment certificates (“GIC”). 

In 2021, total assets of $36,614 million increased by 2.1% compared to 2020. The increase was primarily driven by 
an increase in receivables due to the recovery of taxes and interest from Glenhuron, an increase in credit card 
receivables and an increase in cash and cash equivalents. Long term financial liabilities of $16,052 million 
increased by 0.7% compared to 2020. This was primarily driven by an increase in long term debt due to 
Eagle Credit Card Trust® (“Eagle”) Eagle issuance of $300 million of senior and subordinated term notes with a 
maturity date of June 17, 2026 at a weighted average interest rate of 1.61%. The increase was also due to an 
increase in the independent funding trust, partially offset by a decrease in GICs. 

6. Reportable Operating Segments Results of Operations 

The Company has two reportable operating segments, with all material operations carried out in Canada: 
•  The Retail segment consists primarily of corporate and franchise-owned retail food and Associate-owned drug 
stores, which includes in-store pharmacies, health care services and other health and beauty products, apparel 
and other general merchandise. This segment is comprised of several operating segments that are aggregated 
primarily due to similarities in the nature of products and services offered for sale in the retail operations and 
the customer base; and 

•  The Financial Services segment provides credit card and everyday banking services, the PC Optimum Program, 

insurance brokerage services, and telecommunication services. 

6.1 Retail Segment 

For the years ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 
(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Sales 
Operating income 
Adjusted gross profit(2) 
Adjusted gross profit %(2) 
Adjusted EBITDA(2) 
Adjusted EBITDA margin(2) 
Depreciation and amortization 

2022 
(52 weeks) 

2021 
(52 weeks) 

$  55,492 

$  52,269 

3,260 

17,165 

2,713 

16,041 

30.9 % 

30.7 % 

$  3,223 

$ Change  % Change 
6.2 % 
20.2 % 
7.0 % 

1,124 

547 

$  5,939 

$  5,322 

$ 

617 

11.6 % 

10.7 % 

10.2 % 

$  2,746 

$  2,623 

$ 

123 

4.7 % 

For the years ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 
(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 

Food retail 
Drug retail 

Pharmacy and healthcare services 
Front store 

2022 
(52 weeks) 
Same-store 
sales 
4.7 % 
6.9 % 
5.7 % 
8.2 % 

2021 
(52 weeks) 
Same-store 
sales 
0.3 % 
5.0 % 
8.4 % 
2.1 %

Sales 

$  37,481 

14,788 

7,224 

7,564 

Sales 

$  39,398 

16,094 

7,944 

8,150 

14  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Sales Retail segment sales were $55,492 million in 2022, an increase of $3,223 million, or 6.2% compared to 2021, 
primarily driven by the following factors: 
•  Food retail same-store sales growth was 4.7% (2021 – 0.3%) for 2022. 

◦  Sales growth in food was strong, mainly due to higher than normal inflation; 
◦  Sales growth in pharmacy was modest; 
◦  The Consumer Price Index as measured by The Consumer Price Index for Food Purchased From Stores 
was 9.7% (2021 – 2.2%) which was generally in line with the Company’s internal food inflation; and 

◦  Food Retail traffic increased and basket size decreased. 

•  Drug retail same-store sales growth was 6.9% (2021 – 5.0%). 

◦  Pharmacy same-store sales growth was 5.7% (2021 – 8.4%). Pharmacy and healthcare services same-
store sales growth benefited from an increase in acute and chronic prescription volumes from the  
economic re-opening. The number of prescriptions dispensed increased by 2.5% (2021 – 0.9%). On a 
same-store basis, the number of prescriptions dispensed increased by 2.6% (2021 – 2.7%) and the 
average prescription value increased by 2.4% (2021 – 4.7%); 

◦  Pharmacy and healthcare services sales include Lifemark revenues of $279 million. Lifemark revenues 

are excluded from same-store sales; and 

◦  Front store same-store sales growth was 8.2% (2021 – 2.1%). Front store same-store sales growth 

benefited from the economic re-opening and higher consumer spending. 

In 2022, 13 food and drug stores were opened, and 10 food and drug stores were closed, and net retail square 
footage has remained constant at 71.2 million square feet. 

Operating Income Operating income was $3,260 million in 2022, an increase of $547 million, or 20.2% compared 
to 2021. The increase was driven by an improvement in underlying operating performance of $485 million and the 
favourable change in adjusting items totaling $62 million, as described below: 
• 

the improvement in underlying operating performance of $485 million was primarily from an increase in 
adjusted gross profit(2), partially offset by an increase in SG&A and an increase in depreciation and 
amortization; and 

• 

the favourable change in adjusting items totaling $62 million was primarily due to the following: 

◦ 

the year-over-year favourable impact from the gains on the sale of non-operating properties of 
$45 million; and 

the year-over-year favourable change in restructuring and other related costs of $28 million; 

◦ 
partially offset by, 
◦ 

the unfavourable impact of the Lifemark transaction costs of $16 million. 

Adjusted Gross Profit(2) Adjusted gross profit(2) was $17,165 million in 2022, an increase of $1,124 million, or 7.0% 
compared to 2021. Adjusted gross profit percentage(2) of 30.9% increased by 20 basis points when compared to 
2021, driven by growth in higher margin Drug Retail front store categories. Compared to 2021, when inflation 
started to accelerate, Food Retail gross margins were flat. 

Adjusted EBITDA(2) Adjusted EBITDA(2) was $5,939 million in 2022, an increase of $617 million, or 11.6% compared 
to 2021. The increase was driven by an increase in adjusted gross profit(2) of $1,124 million, partially offset by an 
increase in SG&A of $507 million. SG&A as a percentage of sales was 20.2%, a decrease of 30 basis points when 
compared to 2021. The favourable decrease of 30 basis points was primarily due to operating leverage gained 
from higher sales and lower COVID-19 related expenses. 

Depreciation and Amortization Depreciation and amortization was $2,746 million in 2022, an increase of 
$123 million when compared to 2021. The increase in depreciation and amortization was primarily driven by an 
increase in IT and leased assets. Included in depreciation and amortization in 2022 was accelerated depreciation 
of $24 million (2021 – nil) due to the reassessment of the estimated useful life of certain IT assets, and the 
amortization of intangibles assets related to the acquisitions of Shoppers Drug Mart and Lifemark of $497 million 
(2021 – $506 million). 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  15 

 
 
 
 
 
   
 Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

Lifemark Health Group On May 10, 2022, the Company acquired all of the outstanding common shares of Lifemark 
for total cash purchase consideration of $829 million. Lifemark is the Canadian leading provider of outpatient 
physiotherapy, massage therapy, occupational therapy, chiropractic, mental health, and other ancillary 
rehabilitation services through its more than 300 clinics across Canada. The acquisition of Lifemark adds to the 
Company’s growing role as a healthcare service provider, with a network of health and wellness solutions, 
accessible in-person and digitally. Revenue of $279 million and nominal net earnings were contributed by Lifemark 
from the date of acquisition. In 2022, net earnings includes amortization related to the acquired intangible assets of 
$8 million. 

6.2 Financial Services Segment 

For the years ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 
(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Revenue 
Earnings (Losses) before income taxes 

2022 
(52 weeks) 

2021 
(52 weeks) 

$ 

1,338 

$ 

1,182  $ 

(2) 

160 

$ Change  % Change 
13.2 % 
(101.3) % 

(162) 

156 

(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Average quarterly net credit card receivables 
Credit card receivables 
Allowance for credit card receivables 
Annualized yield on average quarterly gross credit 

card receivables 

Annualized credit loss rate on average quarterly 

gross credit card receivables 

As at 
December 31, 2022 

As at 
January 1, 2022 

$ 

$ 

3,607 

3,954 

206 

13.0 % 

2.7 % 

3,128 

3,443 

205 

12.7 % 

2.5 % 

$ 

479 

$ Change  % Change 
15.3 % 
14.8 % 
0.5 % 

511 

1 

Revenue Revenue was $1,338 million in 2022, an increase of $156 million compared to 2021. The increase was 
primarily driven by: 
•  higher interest income from growth in credit card receivables; and 
•  higher interchange income and credit card related fees from an increase in customer spending;
 partially offset by, 
• 
Earnings (Losses) before income taxes Losses before income taxes were $2 million in 2022, a decrease of 
$162 million compared to 2021. The decrease was primarily driven by:  
•  a charge related to a commodity tax matter of $111 million recorded in the second quarter of 2022; 
•  higher loyalty program costs, operating costs, contractual charge-off and funding costs from an increase in 

lower sales attributable to The Mobile Shop. 

customer spending and an increase in interest rates; 

•  prior year reversal of certain commodity tax accrued in the amount of $37 million; and 
• 

the year-over-year impact of the expected credit loss provision from lapping a larger prior year release of 
$32 million versus the current year increase of $1 million;

 partially offset by, 
•  higher revenue as described above. 
In July 2022, the Tax Court released a decision relating to PC Bank, a subsidiary of the Company. The Tax Court 
ruled that PC Bank is not entitled to claim notional input tax credits for certain payments it made to Loblaws Inc. in 
respect of redemptions of loyalty points. On September 29th, 2022, PC Bank filed a Notice of Appeal with the 
Federal Court of Appeal. Although the Company believes in the merits of its position, the Company recorded a 
charge of $111 million, inclusive of interest, in the second quarter of 2022. The Company believes that this provision 
is sufficient to cover its liability, if the appeal is ultimately unsuccessful. 

Credit Card Receivables As at December 31, 2022, credit card receivables were $3,954 million, an increase of 
$511 million compared to January 1, 2022. This increase was primarily driven by growth in the active customer base 
and an increase in customer spending. The allowance for credit card receivables was $206 million, an increase of 
$1 million compared to January 1, 2022. 

16  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
7. Liquidity and Capital Resources 

7.1 Cash Flows 

Major Cash Flow Components 

For the years ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 
(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year 
Cash flows from (used in): 

Operating activities 
Investing activities 
Financing activities 
Effect of foreign currency exchange rate changes on 

cash and cash equivalents 

Change in cash and cash equivalents 
Cash and cash equivalents, end of year 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

2022 
(52 weeks) 
1,976 

$ 

2021 
(52 weeks) 

$ Change  % Change 
18.5 % 

308 

1,668  $ 

4,755 

$ 

4,827  $ 

(72) 

(2,368) 

(2,751) 

(1,271) 

(1,097) 

(3,249) 

498 

(1.5) % 
(86.3) % 
15.3 % 

(4) 
(368)  $ 
$ 
1,608 

1 
308  $ 
1,976  $ 

(5) 
(676) 
(368) 

(500.0) % 
(219.5) % 
(18.6) % 

Cash Flows from Operating Activities Cash flows from operating activities were $4,755 million, a decrease of 
$72 million compared to 2021. The decrease in cash flows from operating activities was primarily driven by an 
unfavourable change in non-cash working capital and growth in credit card receivables from a rise in customer 
spending, partially offset by higher cash earnings and net lower income taxes paid due to the recovery of cash 
taxes related to Glenhuron. 

Cash Flows used in Investing Activities Cash flows used in investing activities were $2,368 million, an increase of 
$1,097 million compared to 2021. The increase in cash flows used in investing activities was primarily driven by the 
acquisition of Lifemark and an increase in investments in fixed and intangible assets, partially offset by a decrease 
in short term investments. 

Capital Investments and Store Activity 

As at or for the periods ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 
Corporate square footage (in millions) 
Franchise square footage (in millions) 
Associate-owned drug store square footage (in millions) 
Total retail square footage (in millions) 
Number of corporate stores 
Number of franchise stores 
Number of Associate-owned drug stores 
Total number of stores 
Average store size (square feet) 

Corporate 
Franchise 
Associate-owned drug store 

2022 
(52 weeks) 

2021(i) 
(52 weeks) 

34.9 

17.3 

19.0 

71.2 

547 

551 

1,346 

2,444 

63,800 

31,400 

14,100 

35.1 

17.2 

18.9 

71.2 

548 

551 

1,342 

2,441 

64,100 

31,200 

14,100 

% Change
(0.6) % 
0.6 % 
0.5 % 
— % 
(0.2) % 
— % 
0.3 % 
0.1 % 

(0.5) % 
0.6 % 
— % 

(i) 

 Comparative figures for the number of corporate stores has been restated to conform with current year presentation, which separately 
counts in-store health clinics. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  17 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

Capital Investments Capital investments were $1,571 million, an increase of $388 million or 32.8%, compared 
to 2021. 

Cash Flows used in Financing Activities Cash flows used in financing activities were $2,751 million, a decrease of 
$498 million compared to 2021. The decrease in cash flows used in financing activities was primarily driven by 
higher net issuances of long term debt and an increase in short term debt, partially offset by higher repurchases of 
common shares in the current year. 

The Company’s significant long term debt transactions are set out in Section 7.3 “Components of Total Debt”. 

Free Cash Flow(2) 

For the years ended December 31, 2022 

and January 1, 2022 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Cash flows from (used in) 

operating activities 

Less: 

Capital investments 
Interest paid 
Lease payments, net 

Free cash flow(2) 

2022 
(52 weeks) 

2021 
(52 weeks) 

Retail 

Financial 
Services  Eliminations(i) 

Total 

Retail 

Financial 
Services  Eliminations(i) 

Total 

$  5,133  $ (444)  $ 

66  $  4,755  $  4,775  $ 

(16)  $ 

68  $  4,827 

1,538 
278 
1,312 

33 
— 
— 

— 
66 
— 

1,571 
344 
1,312 

1,154 
271 
1,346 

29 
— 
— 

— 
68 
— 

1,183 
339 
1,346 

$ 2,005  $ (477)  $ 

—  $  1,528  $  2,004  $ 

(45)  $ 

—  $  1,959 

(i) 

Interest paid is included in cash flows from operating activities under the Financial Services segment. 

Free cash flow(2) from the Retail segment was $2,005 million in 2022, in line with 2021. 

Free cash flow(2) used in the Financial Services segment was $477 million in 2022, an increase of $432 million 
compared to the same period in 2021. The increase was primarily driven by growth in credit card receivables from 
an increase in the active customer base and a rise in customer spending, and lower cash earnings. 

18  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
7.2 Liquidity and Capital Structure 

The Company expects that cash and cash equivalents, short term investments, future operating cash flows and the 
amounts available to be drawn against committed credit facilities will enable the Company to finance its capital 
investment program and fund its ongoing business requirements over the next 12 months, including working 
capital, pension plan funding requirements and financial obligations. 

PC Bank expects to obtain long term financing for its credit card portfolio through the issuance of Eagle notes 
and GICs. 

The Company manages its capital structure on a segmented basis to ensure that each of the reportable operating 
segments is employing a capital structure that is appropriate for the industry in which it operates. The following 
table presents total debt by reportable operating segment: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Bank indebtedness 
Demand deposits from customers 
Short term debt 
Long term debt due within one year 
Long term debt 
Certain other liabilities(i) 
Total debt excluding lease liabilities 
Lease liabilities due within one year 
Lease liabilities 
Total debt including total lease liabilities 

As at 
December 31, 2022 
Financial 
Services 

Total 

Retail 

As at 
January 1, 2022 

Retail 

Financial 
Services 

$ 

8  $ 

—  $ 

8  $ 

52  $ 

—  $ 

— 

— 

— 

125 

700 

727 

125 

700 

727 

4,866 

2,190 

7,056 

153 

— 

153 

— 

— 

570 

4,297 

131 

75 

450 

432 

1,914 

— 

Total 

52 

75 

450 

1,002 

6,211 

131 

$  5,027  $  3,742  $  8,769  $  5,050  $  2,871  $  7,921 

1,401 

7,714 

— 

— 

1,401 

7,714 

1,297 

7,542 

— 

— 

1,297 

7,542 

$ 14,142  $  3,742  $ 17,884  $ 13,889  $  2,871  $ 16,760 

(i)  As at December 31, 2022, certain other liabilities include financial liabilities of $73 million related to the sale of retail properties to 

Choice Properties Real Estate Investment Trust (January 1, 2022 – $57 million). 

Retail The Company manages its capital structure with the objective of maintaining Retail segment credit metrics 
consistent with those of investment grade retailers. The Company calculates the Retail segment’s debt to retail 
adjusted EBITDA(2) ratio to measure the leverage being employed. 

Retail debt to retail adjusted EBITDA(2) 

As at 
December 31, 2022 
2.4  x 

As at 
January 1, 2022 
2.6 x 

The Retail debt to retail adjusted EBITDA(2) ratio as at December 31, 2022 decreased compared to January 1, 2022, 
primarily due to an improvement in adjusted EBITDA(2) of the retail segment. 

President’s Choice Bank PC Bank’s capital management objectives are to maintain a consistently strong capital 
position while considering the economic risks generated by its credit card receivables portfolio and to meet all 
regulatory requirements as defined by the Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions (“OSFI”). 

Covenants and Regulatory Requirements The Company is required to comply with certain financial covenants for 
various debt instruments. As at December 31, 2022 and throughout the year, the Company was in compliance with 
such covenants. As at December 31, 2022 and throughout the year, PC Bank has met all applicable regulatory 
requirements. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  19 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

7.3 Components of Total Debt 

Debentures The following table summarizes the debentures issued in 2022. There were no debentures issued 
in 2021. 

(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Loblaw Companies Limited Notes(i) 
Loblaw Companies Limited Notes(i) 
Total debentures issued 

Interest 
Rate 
5.01% 
5.34% 

Maturity Date 
September 13, 2032 
September 13, 2052 

Principal 
Amount 
2022 

$ 

$ 

400 

400 

800 

(i)  During 2022, the Company completed a dual-tranche issuance of $800 million aggregate principal amount of senior unsecured notes. In 

connection with this issuance, the Company used the net proceeds of the issuance to redeem $800 million outstanding principal amount of 
its Series 2023 unsecured notes. 

The following table summarizes the debentures repaid in 2022. There were no debentures repaid in 2021. 

(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Loblaw Companies Limited Notes(i) 
Total debentures repaid 

Interest 
Rate 
4.86% 

Maturity Date 
September 12, 2023 

Principal 
Amount 
2022 

$ 
$ 

800 
800 

(i)  The Company recorded an early repayment premium charge of $7 million in net interest expense and other financing charges when the 

Company redeemed the $800 million outstanding principal amount of its Series 2023 senior unsecured notes with original maturity date of 
September 12, 2023 on September 21, 2022. 

Committed Credit Facility The Company has a $1.0 billion committed credit facility with a maturity date of 
July 15, 2027, provided by a syndicate of lenders. The Company extended the maturity date during 2022 with all 
other terms and conditions remaining substantially the same. This committed credit facility contains certain financial 
covenants. As at December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022, there were no amounts drawn under this facility. 

Independent Securitization Trusts The Company, through PC Bank, participates in various securitization programs 
that provide a source of funds for the operation of its credit card business. PC Bank maintains and monitors a co-
ownership interest in credit card receivables with independent securitization trusts, including Eagle and Other 
Independent Securitization Trusts, in accordance with its financing requirements. 

The following table summarizes the amounts securitized to independent securitization trusts: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Securitized to independent securitization trusts: 

Securitized to Eagle Credit Card Trust® 
Securitized to Other Independent Securitization Trusts 

Total securitized to independent securitization trusts 

As at 
December 31, 2022 

As at 
January 1, 2022 

$ 

$ 

1,350 
700 
2,050 

$ 

$ 

1,350 
450 
1,800 

Under its securitization programs, PC Bank is required to maintain, at all times, a credit card receivable pool 
balance equal to a minimum of 107% of the outstanding securitized liability. PC Bank was in compliance with this 
requirement as at December 31, 2022 and throughout 2022. 

During 2022, Eagle filed a Short Form Base Shelf Prospectus, which allows for the issuance of up to $1.25 billion of 
notes over a 25-month period. 

20  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
During 2022, Eagle issued $250 million (2021 – $300 million) of senior and subordinated term notes with a 
maturity date of July 17, 2027 (2021 – June 17, 2026). These notes have a weighted average interest rate of 4.89% 
(2021 – 1.61%). In connection with this issuance, $140 million (2021 – $175 million) of bond forward agreements were 
settled, resulting in a realized fair value gain of $8 million (2021 – loss of $1 million) before income taxes, which was 
cumulatively recorded in other comprehensive loss as unrealized prior to the settlement of the agreement. The 
gain will be reclassified to net earnings over the life of the Eagle notes. This settlement resulted in a net effective 
interest rate of 4.24% (2021 – 1.65%) on the Eagle notes issued. 

During 2022, $250 million of senior and subordinated term notes at weighted average interest rate of 2.71%, 
previously issued by Eagle, matured and were repaid on October 17, 2022. As a result, during 2022, there was no 
net change in the balances related to Eagle notes. 

There were no repayments of notes issued by Eagle in 2021. 

Independent Funding Trusts As at December 31, 2022, the independent funding trusts had drawn $574 million 
(January 1, 2022 – $570 million) from the revolving committed credit facility that is the source of funding to the 
independent funding trusts. The Company provides credit enhancement in the form of a standby letter of credit for 
the benefit of the independent funding trusts. As at December 31, 2022, the Company provided a credit 
enhancement of $64 million (January 1, 2022 – $64 million) for the benefit of the independent funding trusts 
representing not less than 10% (January 1, 2022 – not less than 10%) of the principal amount of loans outstanding. 

The Company has a $700 million revolving committed credit facility that is the source of funding to the 
independent funding trusts that has a maturity date of April 14, 2025. The Company extended the maturity date 
during 2022 with all other terms and conditions remaining substantially the same. 

Guaranteed Investment Certificates The following table summarizes PC Bank’s GICs activity, before commissions 
in 2022 and 2021: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Balance, beginning of year 
GICs issued 
GICs matured 
Balance, end of year 

December 31, 2022 
(52 weeks) 

January 1, 2022 
(52 weeks) 

$ 

$ 

$ 

996 

764 

(193) 

1,567 

$ 

1,185 

414 

(603) 

996 

As at December 31, 2022, $477 million in GICs were recorded as long term debt due within one year   
(January 1, 2022 – $182 million). 

Associate Guarantees The Company has arranged for its pharmacist owners of corporations licensed to operate 
retail drug stores at specific locations using the Company’s trademarks (“Associates”) to obtain financing to 
facilitate their inventory purchases and fund their working capital requirements by providing guarantees to various 
Canadian chartered banks that support Associate loans. As at December 31, 2022, the Company’s maximum 
obligation in respect of such guarantees was $580 million (January 1, 2022 – $580 million) with an aggregate 
amount of $473 million (January 1, 2022 – $469 million) in available lines of credit allocated to the Associates by 
the various banks. As at December 31, 2022, Associates had drawn an aggregate amount of $8 million 
(January 1, 2022 – $52 million) against these available lines of credit. Any amounts drawn by the Associates are 
included in bank indebtedness on the Company’s consolidated balance sheets. As recourse, in the event that any 
payments are made under the guarantees, the Company holds a first-ranking security interest on all assets of 
Associates, subject to certain prior-ranking statutory claims. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  21 

 
 
 
 
 
         
 
 
         
 
   
 Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

7.4 Financial Condition 

Adjusted return on equity(2) and Adjusted return on capital(2) 

Adjusted return on equity(2) 
Adjusted return on capital(2) 

As at 
December 31, 2022 
20.2 % 
10.8 % 

As at 
January 1, 2022 
17.3 % 
9.8 % 

Adjusted return on equity(2) as at December 31, 2022 increased compared to January 1, 2022, primarily due to an 
improvement in the underlying operating performance of the Retail segment. 
Adjusted return on capital(2) as at December 31, 2022 increased compared to January 1, 2022, primarily due to an 
improvement in tax-effected adjusted operating income(2). 

7.5 Credit Ratings 

The following table sets out the current credit ratings of the Company: 

Credit Ratings (Canadian Standards) 
Issuer rating 
Medium term notes 
Other notes and debentures 
Second Preferred Shares, Series B 

Dominion Bond Rating Service 
Credit Rating 
BBB (high) 
BBB (high) 
BBB (high) 
Pfd-3 (high) 

Trend 
Stable 
Stable 
Stable 
Stable 

Standard & Poor’s 
Credit Rating 
BBB 
BBB 
BBB 
P-3 (high) 

Outlook 
Stable 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 

During 2022, Dominion Bond Rating Service Morningstar confirmed the credit ratings and trend of the Company, 
and Standard and Poor’s Global Ratings confirmed the credit ratings and outlook of the Company. 

7.6 Share Capital 

First Preferred Shares (authorized - 1.0 million shares) There were no First Preferred Shares outstanding as at 
December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022. 

Second Preferred Shares (authorized - unlimited) The Company has outstanding 9.0 million 5.30% non-voting 
Second Preferred Shares, Series B, with a face value of $225 million, which were issued for net proceeds of 
$221 million. These preferred shares are presented as a component of equity on the consolidated balance sheets. 

Common Shares (authorized – unlimited) Common shares issued are fully paid and have no par value. The 
activities in the common shares issued and outstanding were as follows: 

Number of 
Common 
Shares 

2022 
(52 weeks) 
Common 
Share 
Capital 
333,527,369  $  6,643 
100 
(254) 
324,062,608  $  6,489 
(12) 
(23) 
11 
(24) 

(595,495)  $ 
(1,172,000) 
545,217 
(1,222,278)  $ 

1,487,377 
(10,952,138) 

Number of 
Common 
Shares 

2021 
(52 weeks) 
Common 
Share 
Capital 
347,361,480  $  6,837 
116 
(310) 
333,527,369  $  6,643 
(13) 
(10) 
11 
(12) 

(672,784)  $ 
(510,000) 
587,289 
(595,495)  $ 

1,829,170 
(15,663,281) 

322,840,330  $  6,465 
328,068,749 

332,931,874  $  6,631 
339,097,833 

(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Issued and outstanding, beginning of period 

Issued for settlement of stock options 
Purchased and cancelled 

Issued and outstanding, end of period 
Shares held in trust, beginning of period 

Purchased for future settlement of RSUs and PSUs 
Released for settlement of RSUs and PSUs 

Shares held in trust, end of period 
Issued and outstanding, net of shares held in trust, 

end of period 

Weighted average outstanding, net of shares held in trust 

22  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Dividends The declaration and payment of dividends on the Company’s common shares and the amount thereof 
are at the discretion of the Board of Directors (“Board”), which takes into account the Company’s financial results, 
capital requirements, available cash flow, future prospects of the Company’s business and other factors considered 
relevant from time to time. Over the long term, it is the Company’s intention to increase the amount of the dividend 
while retaining appropriate free cash flow to finance future growth. In the second quarter of 2022 and in the third 
quarter of 2021, the Board raised the quarterly dividend by $0.04 to $0.405 and $0.03 to $0.365 per common 
share, respectively. 

The following table summarizes the Company’s cash dividends declared for the periods as indicated: 

Dividends declared per share ($) 

Common Share 
Second Preferred Share, Series B 

2022(i) 

$ 

$ 

1.580 

1.325 

$ 

$ 

2021 

1.400 

1.325 

(i)  The Common Share dividends declared in the fourth quarter of 2022 of $0.405 per share had a payment date of December 30, 2022. 
The Second Preferred Shares, Series B dividends declared in the fourth quarter of 2022 of $0.33125 per share had a payment date of 
December 31, 2022. 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Dividends declared 
Common Share 
Second Preferred Share, Series B 

Total dividends declared 

2022 

$ 

$ 

517 

$ 

12 

529 

$ 

2021

472 

12 

484 

Subsequent to December 31, 2022, the Board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.405 per common share, payable 
on April 1, 2023 to shareholders of record on March 15, 2023 and a quarterly dividend of $0.33125 per share on the 
Second Preferred Shares, Series B payable on March 31, 2023 to shareholders of record on March 15, 2023. 

Normal Course Issuer Bid Activities under the Company’s Normal Course Issuer Bid (“NCIB”) during the periods 
were as follows: 

(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Common shares repurchased under the NCIB for cancellation 

(number of shares)(i) 
Cash consideration paid 
Premium charged to retained earnings(ii) 
Reduction in common share capital(iii) 
Common shares repurchased under the NCIB and held in trust 

(number of shares) 
Cash consideration paid 
Premium charged to retained earnings 
Reduction in common share capital 

2022 

2021 

10,952,138 

15,647,886 

$ 

$ 

1,258 

1,204 

254 

$ 

1,200 

890 

310 

1,172,000 

510,000 

$ 

138 

115 

23 

50 

40 

10 

(i)  Common shares repurchased and cancelled as at December 31, 2022 do not include the shares that may be repurchased subsequent to the 

end of the quarter under the automatic share repurchase plan, as described below. 
(ii)  Includes $166 million related to the automatic share purchase plan, as described below. 
(iii)  Includes $34 million related to the automatic share purchase plan, as described below. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  23 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

In the second quarter of 2022, the Company renewed its NCIB to purchase on the Toronto Stock Exchange (“TSX”) 
or through alternative trading systems up to 16,647,384 of the Company’s common shares, representing 
approximately 5% of issued and outstanding common shares. In accordance with the rules of the TSX, the 
Company may purchase its common shares from time to time at the then market price of such shares. As at 
December 31, 2022, the Company had purchased 9,609,720 common shares for cancellation under its current 
NCIB. 

During 2020, the TSX accepted an amendment to the Company’s NCIB. The amendment permitted the Company 
to purchase its common shares from George Weston Limited (“Weston”) under its NCIB, pursuant to an automatic 
disposition plan agreement among the Company’s broker, the Company and Weston, in order for Weston to 
maintain its proportionate ownership interest in the Company. The maximum number of common shares that may 
be purchased pursuant to the NCIB will be reduced by the number of common shares purchased from Weston. 

During 2022, 10,952,138 common shares (2021 – 15,647,886) were purchased under the NCIB program for 
cancellation, for aggregate consideration of $1,258 million (2021 – $1,200 million), including 4,868,949 common 
shares (2021 – 7,399,437) purchased from Weston, for aggregate consideration of $558 million (2021 – 
$563 million). 

From time to time, the Company participates in an automatic share purchase plan (“ASPP”) with a broker in order to 
facilitate the repurchase of the Company’s common shares under its NCIB. During the effective period of the ASPP, 
the Company’s broker may purchase common shares at times when the Company would not be active in the 
market. As at December 31, 2022, an obligation to repurchase shares of $200 million was recognized under the 
ASPP in trade payables and other liabilities. 

7.7 Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements 

The following is a summary of the Company’s off-balance sheet arrangements. Certain significant arrangements 
have also been discussed in Section 7.3 “Components of Total Debt”. 

Letters of Credit Standby and documentary letters of credit are used in connection with certain obligations mainly 
related to real estate transactions, benefit programs, purchase orders and other performance guarantees, surety 
bond, securitization of PC Bank’s credit card receivables, letter of credit and third party financing made available to 
the Company’s franchisees. The gross potential liability related to the Company’s letters of credit is approximately 
$450 million as at December 31, 2022 (January 1, 2022 – $518 million). 

Guarantees In addition to the letters of credit mentioned above, the Company has entered into various guarantee 
arrangements including obligations to indemnify third parties in connection with leases and other transactions in 
the normal course of business. 

Lease Obligations In connection with historical dispositions of certain of its assets, the Company has assigned 
leases to third parties. The Company remains contingently liable for these lease obligations in the event any of the 
assignees are in default of their lease obligations. The Company has guaranteed lease obligations of a third party 
distributor in the amount of $4 million (January 1, 2022 – $2 million). 

Financial Services The Company has provided a guarantee on behalf of PC Bank to MasterCard International 
Incorporated (“MasterCard”) for accepting PC Bank as a card member and licensee of MasterCard. As at 
December 31, 2022, the guarantee on behalf of PC Bank to MasterCard was USD $190 million (January 1, 2022 – 
USD $190 million). 

Cash Collateralization As at December 31, 2022, the Company had agreements to cash collateralize certain of its 
uncommitted credit facilities up to an amount of $93 million (January 1, 2022 – $93 million), of which a nominal 
amount (January 1, 2022 – nominal) was deposited with major financial institutions and classified as security 
deposits, which is included in other assets. 

24  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
   
7.8 Contractual Obligations 

The following illustrates certain of the Company’s significant contractual obligations and discusses other 
obligations as at December 31, 2022: 
Summary of Contractual Obligations 

2023 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Total debt (including interest payments(i))  $  1,886  $  1,393  $ 
Foreign exchange forward contracts 
Financial Liabilities(ii) 
Lease payments 
Contracts for purchases of investment 

543 
4 
1,426 

157 
4 
1,352 

2024 

Payments due by year 
2025 
1,413  $ 
— 
5 
1,291 

2026 
2027  Thereafter 
Total 
761  $  803  $  5,428  $  11,684 
700 
65 
9,238 

— 
5 
1,058 

— 
42 
3,201 

— 
5 
910 

projects(iii) 

Purchase obligations(iv) 
Total contractual obligations 

325 
900 

172 
707 

125 
554 

40 
523 

$  5,084  $  3,785  $  3,388  $  2,387  $ 

157 
16 

866 
47 
2,716 
16 
1,891  $  8,734  $ 25,269 

(i)  Fixed interest payments are based on the maturing face values and annual interest for each instrument, including GICs, long term 

independent securitization trusts and an independent funding trust, as well as annual payment obligations for structured entities. Variable 
interest payments are based on the forward rates as of December 31, 2022. 

(ii)  These are the contractual payments that the Company is committed to related to the sale of retail properties to Choice Properties Real 

Estate Investment Trust. 

(iii)  These obligations include agreements for the purchase of equipment, real property and capital commitments for construction, expansion 

and renovation of buildings. These agreements may contain conditions that may or may not be satisfied. If the conditions are not satisfied, it 
is possible the Company will no longer have the obligation to proceed with the underlying transactions. 

(iv)  These obligations include contractual obligations to purchase goods or services of a material amount where the contract prescribes fixed or 
minimum volumes to be purchased or payments to be made within a fixed period of time for a set or variable price. These are only estimates 
of anticipated financial commitments under these arrangements and the amount of actual payments will vary. These purchase obligations do 
not include purchase orders issued or agreements made in the ordinary course of business which are solely for goods which are meant for 
resale, nor do they include any contracts which may be terminated on relatively short notice or with relatively insignificant cost or liability to 
the Company. 

At year end, the Company had additional long term liabilities which included post-employment and other long term 
employee benefit plan liabilities, deferred vendor allowances, deferred income tax liabilities and provisions, 
including insurance liabilities. These long term liabilities have not been included above as the timing and amount of 
future payments are uncertain. 

8. Financial Derivative Instruments 

The Company uses derivative instruments to offset certain of its financial risks. The Company uses bond forwards 
and interest rate swaps, to manage its anticipated exposure to fluctuations in interest rates on future debt 
issuances. The Company also uses futures, options and forward contracts to manage its anticipated exposure to 
fluctuations in commodity prices and exchange rates in its underlying operations. 

The following is a summary of the fair values recognized on the consolidated balance sheets and the net realized 
and unrealized gains (losses) before income taxes related to the Company’s financial derivative instruments 
designated as cash flow hedges: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Derivatives designated as cash flow hedges 
Foreign Exchange Forwards(i) 
Bond Forwards(ii) 
Interest Rate Swaps(iii) 
Total derivatives designated as cash flow hedges  $ 

$ 

December 31, 2022 
(52 weeks) 
Gain/(loss) 
recorded in 
operating 
income 

Net asset/  Gain/(loss) 
recorded 
in OCI 

(liability) 
Fair value 

January 1, 2022 
(52 weeks) 
Gain/(loss) 
recorded in 
operating 
income 

Net asset/  Gain/(loss) 
recorded 
in OCI 

(liability) 
Fair value 

4  $ 
1 
1 
6  $ 

4  $ 
18 
(1) 
21  $ 

2  $ 
(5) 
4 
1  $ 

—  $  —  $ 
(1) 
1 
—  $ 

6 
1 
7  $ 

(1) 
(7) 
— 
(8) 

(i)  PC Bank uses foreign exchange forwards, with a notional value of $37 million USD, to manage its foreign exchange risk related to certain 
U.S. payables. The fair value of the derivatives is included in trade payables and other liabilities. During the first quarter of 2022, the 
Company entered into foreign exchange forwards, as described below. 

(ii)  PC Bank uses bond forwards, with notional value of $25 million, to manage its interest risk related to future debt issuances. The fair value of 

the derivatives is included in trade payables and other liabilities. During 2022, PC Bank settled $140 million of bond forwards. 

(iii)  PC Bank uses interest rate swaps, with notional value of $180 million to mitigate the impact of increases in interest rate. The fair value of the 

derivatives is included in prepaid expenses and other assets. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  25 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

Foreign Exchange Forwards In the fourth quarter of 2022, PC Bank entered into foreign exchange forward 
agreements with a notional value of $20 million USD (2021 – $19 million USD) to hedge its exposure to certain USD 
payables. The Company has assessed that these hedge agreements were effective at at year-end and has 
included any fluctuations relating to foreign exchange forwards in other comprehensive income. 

In the first quarter of 2022, the Company entered into foreign exchange forwards. The purpose of these forward 
exchange forwards was to hedge the risk that the future cash flows of an anticipated fixed asset purchase 
transaction will fluctuate because of changes in foreign exchange rates. The Company concluded that these 
hedges were effective and accordingly, the gains or losses on these foreign exchange forwards are recognized in 
other comprehensive income. Upon settlement of these foreign exchange forwards, the accumulated other 
comprehensive income will be included in the initial cost of the fixed asset. 

The Company also uses futures, options and forward contracts to manage its anticipated exposure to fluctuations 
in commodity prices and exchange rates on its underlying operations. These derivative instruments are not 
designated in a formal hedging relationship. For further details on the impact of these instruments during 2022 see 
Section 17 “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” of the MD&A. 

The following is a summary of the fair values recognized on the consolidated balance sheets and the net realized 
and unrealized gains (losses) before income taxes related to the Company’s financial derivative instruments not 
designated in a formal hedging relationship: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 

Derivatives not designated in a formal hedging 

relationship 

Foreign Exchange and Other Forwards 
Other Non-Financial Derivatives 
Total derivatives not designated in a formal 

hedging relationship 

December 31, 2022 
(52 weeks) 

January 1, 2022 
(52 weeks) 

Net asset/  Gain/(loss) 
recorded 
in OCI 

(liability) 
Fair value 

Gain/(loss) 
recorded in 
operating 
income 

Net asset/  Gain/(loss) 
recorded 
in OCI 

(liability) 
Fair value 

Gain/(loss) 
recorded in 
operating 
income 

$ 

13  $  —  $ 

32  $ 

2  $  —  $ 

1 

— 

24 

3 

— 

$ 

14  $  —  $ 

56  $ 

5  $  —  $ 

1 

18 

19 

26  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
9 Quarterly Results of Operations 

9.1 Results by Quarter 

The Company follows a 52-week reporting cycle which periodically necessitates a fiscal year of 53 weeks due to 
an accounting convention common in the retail industry. Fiscal years 2022 and 2021 were both 52 weeks.   
The 52-week reporting cycle is divided into four quarters of 12 weeks each except for the third quarter, which is 
16 weeks in duration. 

The following is a summary of selected unaudited consolidated financial information for each of the eight most 
recently completed quarters: 

Summary of Consolidated Quarterly Results 

(millions of Canadian 

dollars except where 
otherwise indicated) 

First 
Quarter 
(12 weeks) 

Second 
Quarter 
(12 weeks) 

Third 
Quarter 
(16 weeks) 

Fourth 
Quarter 
(12 weeks) 

Total 
(52 weeks) 

First 
Quarter 
(12 weeks) 

Second 
Quarter 
(12 weeks) 

Third 
Quarter 
(16 weeks) 

Fourth 
Quarter 
(12 weeks) 

Total 
(52 weeks) 

2022 

2021 

Revenue 
Adjusted EBITDA(2) 

Net earnings 
available to 
common 
shareholders of 
the Company 

Adjusted net 
earnings available 
to common 
shareholders of 
the Company(2) 
Net earnings per 
common share: 

Basic ($) 
Diluted ($) 

$ 12,262 

$ 12,847 

$ 17,388 

$ 14,007 

$ 56,504 

$ 11,872 

$ 12,491 

$ 16,050  $ 12,757 

$ 53,170 

1,343 

1,499 

1,846 

1,493 

6,181 

1,218 

1,371 

1,674 

1,324 

5,587 

437 

387 

556 

529 

1,909 

313 

375 

431 

744 

1,863 

459 

566 

663 

575 

2,263 

392 

464 

540 

515 

1,911 

$ 

1.31 

$  1.30 

$ 

$ 

1.17 

1.16 

$ 

1.71 

$  1.63 

$  5.82 

$  0.91 

$  1.69 

$  1.62 

$  5.75 

$  0.90 

$ 

$ 

1.10 
1.09 

$  1.28 

$  2.23 

$  5.49 

$  1.27 

$  2.20 

$  5.45 

Adjusted diluted net 
earnings per 
common share(2) ($)  $  1.36 
Food Retail same-
store sales growth/ 
(decline) 

2.1 % 

$  1.69 

$  2.01 

$  1.76 

$  6.82 

$ 

1.13 

$ 

1.35 

$  1.59 

$  1.52 

$  5.59 

0.9 % 

6.9 % 

8.4 % 

4.7 % 

0.1 % 

(0.1) % 

0.2 % 

1.1 % 

0.3 % 

Drug Retail same-
store sales growth/ 
(decline) 

5.2 % 

5.6 % 

7.7 % 

8.7 % 

6.9 % 

(1.7) % 

9.6 % 

4.4 % 

7.9 % 

5.0 % 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  27 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

seasonality, which was greatest in the fourth quarter and least in the first quarter; 

Revenue Revenue for the last eight quarters was impacted by various factors including the following: 
•  COVID-19 pandemic related impacts; 
• 
• 
•  macro-economic conditions impacting food and drug retail prices; and 
•  changes in net retail square footage. Over the past eight quarters, net retail square footage has increased by 

the timing of holidays; 

0.2 million square feet to 71.2 million square feet. 

seasonality, which was greatest in the fourth quarter and least in the first quarter; 

Net Earnings Available to Common Shareholders of the Company and Diluted Net Earnings Per Common Share 
Net earnings available to common shareholders of the Company and diluted net earnings per common share for 
the last eight quarters were impacted by the following items: 
•  COVID-19 pandemic related impacts; 
• 
• 
•  cost savings and operating efficiencies and benefits from strategic initiatives; 
• 
• 
• 

the impact of certain adjusting items, as set out in Section 17 “Non-GAAP Financial Measures”, including: 

the favourable impact of the repurchase of common shares for cancellation; and 

the 2021 reversal of certain commodity taxes accrued; 

the timing of holidays; 

fair value adjustment on fuel and foreign currency; 

◦  charge related to PC Bank commodity tax matter; 
◦  Lifemark transaction costs; 
◦ 
◦ 
◦ 
◦ 
◦ 

fair value adjustment on non-operating properties; 

the recovery relating to Glenhuron. 

restructuring and other related recoveries and costs; 

the gain and loss on sale of non-operating properties; and 

28  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

   
9.2 Fourth Quarter Results 

The following is a summary of selected consolidated unaudited financial information for the fourth quarter of 2022: 

For the periods ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 
(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Revenue 
Operating income 
Adjusted EBITDA(2) 
Adjusted EBITDA margin(2) 
Depreciation and amortization 
Net interest expense (recovery) and other financing charges 
Adjusted net interest expense and other financing charges(2) 
Income taxes 
Adjusted income taxes(2) 
Adjusted effective tax rate(2) 
Net loss attributable to non-controlling interests 
Net earnings attributable to shareholders of the Company 
Net earnings available to common shareholders of the 

Company(i) 

Adjusted net earnings available to common shareholders 

of the Company(2) 

Diluted net earnings per common share ($) 
Adjusted diluted net earnings per common share(2) ($) 
Diluted weighted average common shares outstanding 

(in millions) 

Cash flows from (used in)(i): 

Operating activities 
Investing activities 
Financing activities 

2022 
(12 weeks) 

$  14,007 

$ 

871 

1,493 

10.7 % 
667 

$ 

$ 

2021 

12,757 

(12 weeks)  $ Change  % Change 
9.8 % 
23.5 % 
12.8 % 

$  1,250 

705 

169 

166 

1,324 
10.4 % 
623 

172 

172 

181 

205 
26.7 % 
(14) 
532 

529 

575 

1.62 

1.76 

$ 

$ 

$ 

(29) 

160 

15 

168 
25.5 % 
(28) 
747 

744 

515 

2.20 

1.52 

327.4 

338.1 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

7.1 % 
44 
201  693.1 % 
7.5 % 
166  1,106.7 % 
22.0 % 
37 

12 

14 
(215) 

(50.0) % 
(28.8) % 

$ 

(215) 

(28.9) % 

60 

$  (0.58) 

$  0.24 

11.7 % 
(26.4) % 
15.8 % 

$ 

1,148 

$ 

1,024 

$ 

124 

(416) 

(539) 

(249) 

(578) 

(167) 

39 

12.1 % 
(67.1) % 
6.7 % 
11.0 % 
— 

Dividends declared per common share ($) 
Dividends declared per Second Preferred Share, Series B ($) 

$  0.405 

$  0.365 

$  0.04 

$ 0.33125 

$ 0.33125 

— 

(i)  Net earnings available to common shareholders of the Company are net earnings attributable to shareholders of the Company net of 

dividends declared on the Company’s Second Preferred Shares, Series B. 

Loblaw continued to deliver strong financial and operating results in the fourth quarter. Retail segment sales grew 
9.7% reflecting strong growth in both Food and Drug businesses. Drug Retail sales growth was driven by continued 
strong demand for cough and cold products and strength in high margin beauty and cosmetics categories. Food 
Retail sales reflected the Company’s efforts to provide value to its customers. The Company’s Discount stores 
outperformed, benefiting from an increased consumer focus on price. Market stores extended strong performance 
relative to peers with impactful promotional strategies. Gross margins were slightly lower, largely related to the 
no name® price freeze and increased commitment to promotional activity, partially offset by continued strength in 
higher margin front-store sales in the Drug business. Higher sales and leverage from focused cost control 
measures drove earnings growth in the quarter. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  29 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

Net Earnings Available to Common Shareholders of the Company and Diluted Net Earnings Per Common Share 
Net earnings available to common shareholders of the Company in the fourth quarter of 2022 were $529 million 
($1.62 per common share). When compared to the fourth quarter of 2021, this represented a decrease of 
$215 million ($0.58 per common share) or 28.9%. The decrease included an unfavourable change in adjusting 
items totaling $275 million, partially offset by an improvement in underlying operating performance of $60 million 
as described below: 
• 

the unfavourable change in adjusting items totaling $275 million ($0.82 per common share) was primarily due 
to the following: 

◦ 

◦ 

◦ 

the unfavourable impact of the prior year recovery related to Glenhuron of $313 million ($0.92 per 
common share); 

the unfavourable impact of the prior year restructuring and other related recoveries of $6 million ($0.02 
per common share); and 

the year-over-year unfavourable change in fair value adjustment on fuel and foreign currency contracts 
of $4 million ($0.02 per common share); 

partially offset by: 
◦ 

the favourable impact from the gains on the sale of non-operating properties of $41 million ($0.13 per 
common share). 

partially offset by, 
• 

the improvement in underlying operating performance of $60 million ($0.18 per common share) was primarily 
due to the following: 

◦  an improvement in the underlying operating performance in the Retail segment driven by an increase in 
adjusted gross profit(2), partially offset by an increase in SG&A and an increase in depreciation and 
amortization. 

•  diluted net earnings per common share also included the favourable impact of the repurchase of common 

shares over the last 12 months ($0.06 per common share). 

Adjusted net earnings available to common shareholders of the Company(2) in the fourth quarter of 2022 was 
$575 million, an increase of $60 million or 11.7% compared to the fourth quarter of 2021. Adjusted net earnings per 
common share(2) in the fourth quarter of 2022 was $1.76, an increase of $0.24 or 15.8% compared to the fourth 
quarter of 2021. The increase includes the favourable impact from the repurchase of common shares. 

Revenue 

For the periods ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 
(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Retail 
Financial Services 
Eliminations 
Revenue 

2022 
(12 weeks) 

2021 
(12 weeks) 

$ 

13,694 

$ 

12,486  $ 

417 
(104) 

360 
(89) 

$ 

14,007 

$ 

12,757  $ 

1,208 

$ Change  % Change 
9.7 % 
15.8 % 
(16.9) % 
9.8 % 

57 
(15) 

1,250 

Revenue was $14,007 million in the fourth quarter of 2022. When compared to the fourth quarter of 2021, this 
represented an increase of $1,250 million, or 9.8%. The increase was primarily driven by an increase in Retail 
segment sales of $1,208 million due to positive same-store sales growth and Lifemark revenues. Furthermore, 
there was an improvement in Financial Services segment sales of $57 million. 

30  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Operating Income Operating income was $871 million in the fourth quarter of 2022. When compared to the fourth 
quarter of 2021, this represented an increase of $166 million, or 23.5%. The increase included improvements in the 
underlying operating performance of $123 million, and a favourable change in adjusting items totaling $43 million, 
as described below: 
• 

the improvements in underlying operating performance of $123 million was primarily due to the following: 
◦  an improvement in the underlying operating performance of the Retail Segment due to an increase in 
adjusted gross profit(2), partially offset by an increase in SG&A and depreciation and amortization. 

• 

the favourable change in net gain on the sale of non-operating properties of $50 million; 

the favourable change in adjusting items totaling $43 million was primarily due to the following: 
◦ 
partially offset by, 
◦ 

the unfavourable impact of the prior year restructuring and other related recoveries of $8 million. 

Adjusted EBITDA(2) 

For the periods ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 
(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Retail 
Financial Services 
Adjusted EBITDA(2) 

$ 

$ 

2022 
(12 weeks) 

2021 
(12 weeks) 

1,418 

$ 

1,244  $ 

75 

80 

1,493 

$ 

1,324  $ 

174 

$ Change  % Change 
14.0 % 
(6.3) % 
12.8 % 

169 

(5) 

Adjusted EBITDA(2) was $1,493 million in the fourth quarter of 2022. When compared to the fourth quarter of 2021, 
this represented an increase of $169 million, or 12.8%. The increase in adjusted EBITDA(2) was primarily due to an 
improvement in the Retail segment of $174 million, partially offset by a decrease in the Financial Services segment 
of $5 million. 

Depreciation and Amortization Depreciation and amortization was $667 million in the fourth quarter of 2022, an 
increase of $44 million or 7.1%. The increase in depreciation and amortization was primarily driven by an increase in 
IT assets and leased assets. Included in depreciation and amortization was accelerated depreciation of $10 million 
due to the reassessment of the estimated useful life of certain IT assets, and the amortization of intangibles assets 
related to the acquisitions of Shoppers Drug Mart and Lifemark of $115 million (2021 – $117 million). 

Net Interest Expense and Other Financing Charges Net interest expense was $172 million in the fourth quarter of 
2022. When compared to the fourth quarter of 2021, this represented an increase of $201 million. The increase in 
net interest expense and other financing charges in the fourth quarter of 2022 was primarily driven by the prior 
year interest income related to Glenhuron as discussed in the Income Taxes section below, an increase in interest 
expense from higher interest rates, and an increase in long term debt. This was partially offset by higher interest 
income on certain short term investments and post-employment and other long term employee benefits due to 
higher interest rates. 

Income Taxes 

For the periods ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 
(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Income taxes 
Add impact of the following: 
Tax impact of items included in adjusted earnings 

before taxes 

Recovery related to Glenhuron 
Adjusted income taxes(2) 
Effective tax rate 
Adjusted effective tax rate(2) 

2022 
(12 weeks) 

2021 
(12 weeks) 

$ 

181 

$ 

15 

$ Change  % Change 
1,106.7 % 

166 

$ 

$ 

24 

— 

205 
25.9 % 
26.7 % 

$ 

25 

128 

168 
2.0 % 
25.5 % 

(1) 

(128) 

37 

(4.0) % 
(100.0) % 
22.0 % 

$ 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  31 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

Income tax expense in the fourth quarter of 2022 was $181 million (2021 – $15 million) and the effective tax rate 
was 25.9% (2021 – 2.0%). The increase in the effective tax rate was primarily attributable to the recovery of income 
taxes related to Glenhuron in 2021 and the impact of the reversal of the non-deductible interest related to 
Glenhuron in 2021. 

Adjusted income tax expense(2) in the fourth quarter of 2022 was $205 million (2021 – $168 million) and the 
adjusted effective tax rate(2) was 26.7% (2021 – 25.5%). The increase in the adjusted effective tax rate(2) was 
primarily attributable to the impact of certain non-deductible items. 

Between 2015 and 2019, the Company was reassessed by the Canada Revenue Agency and the Ontario Ministry of 
Finance on the basis that certain income earned by Glenhuron, a wholly owned Barbadian subsidiary of the 
Company that was wound up in 2013, should be treated, and taxed, as income in Canada. In the fourth quarter of 
2021, the Supreme Court ruled in favour of the Company on the Glenhuron matter and the Company reversed 
$301 million of previously recorded charges, of which $173 million was recorded as interest income and 
$128 million was recorded as income tax recovery, and an additional $16 million, before taxes, was also recorded in 
respect of interest income earned on expected cash tax refunds. 

Net Loss Attributable to Non-Controlling Interests Net loss attributable to non-controlling interests was $14 million 
in the fourth quarter of 2022, a decrease of $14 million or 50.0% compared to the fourth quarter of 2021. Non-
controlling interests represents the share of earnings that relates to the Company’s Food Retail franchisees and is 
impacted by the timing of when profit sharing with franchisees is agreed and finalized under the terms of the 
agreements. On a full year basis, net earnings attributable to non-controlling interests of $73 million decreased by 
$28 million or 27.7% when compared to 2021, primarily driven by the normalizing of franchisee earnings after profit 
sharing. 

Cash Flow 

For the periods ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 
(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period 
Cash flows from (used in): 

Operating activities 
Investing activities 
Financing activities 
Effect of foreign currency exchange rate changes on 

cash and cash equivalents 

Change in cash and cash equivalents 
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

2022 
(12 weeks) 

2021 
(12 weeks) 

1,414 

$ 

1,780  $ 

$ Change  % Change 
(20.6) % 

(366) 

1,148 

$ 

1,024  $ 

(416) 

(539) 

1 

194 

1,608 

$ 

$ 

(249) 

(578) 

(1) 

196  $ 

124 

(167) 

39 

2 

(2) 

12.1 % 
(67.1) % 
6.7 % 

200.0 % 
(1.0) % 
(18.6) % 

1,976  $ 

(368) 

Cash Flows from Operating Activities Cash flows from operating activities in the fourth quarter of 2022 were 
$1,148 million, an increase of $124 million compared to the fourth quarter of 2021. The increase in cash flows from 
operating activities was primarily driven by higher cash earnings, partially offset by an unfavourable change in non-
cash working capital. 

Cash Flows used in Investing Activities Cash flows used in investing activities in the fourth quarter of 2022 were 
$416 million, an increase of $167 million compared to the fourth quarter of 2021. The increase in cash flows used in 
investing activities was primarily driven by an increase in fixed asset and short term investments, partially offset by 
the release of $250 million in security deposits to repay Eagle notes maturing in the fourth quarter of 2022. 

Cash Flows used in Financing Activities Cash flows used in financing activities in the fourth quarter of 2022 were 
$539 million, a decrease of $39 million compared to the fourth quarter of 2021. The decrease in cash flows used in 
financing activities was primarily driven by lower repayment of bank indebtedness in the current year, partially 
offset by a decrease in short-term debt issuances and lower net issuance of long term debt. 

Capital Investments In the fourth quarter of 2022, the Company invested $651 million (2021 – $392 million) in fixed 
asset purchases and intangible asset additions. 

32  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Free Cash Flow(2) 

For the periods ended December 31, 2022 

and January 1, 2022 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Cash flows from (used in) 

operating activities 

Less: 

Capital investments 
Interest paid 
Lease payments, net 

Free cash flow(2) 

2022 
(12 weeks) 

2021 
(12 weeks) 

Retail 

Financial 
Services  Eliminations(i) 

Total 

Retail 

Financial 
Services 

Eliminations(i) 

Total 

$ 1,347  $  (218)  $ 

19  $ 

1,148  $ 1,193  $  (186)  $ 

17  $ 

1,024 

640 
66 
233 

11 
— 
— 

— 
19 
— 

651 
85 
233 

381 
58 
294 

11 
— 
— 

— 
17 
— 

$  408  $ (229)  $ 

—  $ 

179  $  460  $  (197)  $ 

—  $ 

392 
75 
294 

263 

(i) 

Interest paid is included in cash flows used in operating activities under the Financial Services segment. 

Free cash flow(2) from the Retail segment in the fourth quarter of 2022 was $408 million, a decrease of $52 million 
compared to the fourth quarter of 2021. The decrease in free cash flow(2) from the Retail segment was primarily 
driven by unfavourable change in non-cash working capital and an increase in fixed asset investments, partially 
offset by higher cash earnings. 

Free cash flow(2) used in the Financial Services segment in the fourth quarter of 2022 was $229 million, an increase 
of $32 million compared to the fourth quarter of 2021. The increase in free cash flow(2) used in the Financial 
Services segment was primarily driven by a cash payment made in relation to the PC Bank commodity tax matter. 

Segment Information 

unaudited 
(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Revenue(ii) 
Operating income 
Net interest expense and other 

financing charges 

Earnings before income taxes 
Operating income 
Depreciation and amortization 
Adjusting items(iii) 
Less: amortization of intangible 

assets acquired with 
Shoppers Drug Mart and 
Lifemark 

Adjusted EBITDA(iii) 
Depreciation and amortization(iv) 
Adjusted operating income 

December 31, 2022
(12 weeks) 

 January 1, 2022 
(12 weeks) 

Retail 

Financial 
Services  Eliminations(i) 

Total 

Retail 

Financial 
Services  Eliminations(i) 

Total 

$ 13,694  $  417  $ 

(104)  $ 14,007  $ 12,486  $  360  $ 

(89)  $ 12,757 

$  810  $  61  $ 

—  $  871  $  636  $  69  $ 

—  $  705 

144 

28 

— 

172 

(45) 

16 

— 

(29) 

$  666  $  33  $ 

—  $  699  $  681  $  53  $ 

—  $  734 

$  810  $  61  $ 

—  $  871  $  636  $  69  $ 

—  $  705 

653 

70 

14 

— 

— 

— 

667 

70 

612 

113 

11 

— 

— 

— 

623 

113 

(115) 

— 

— 

(115) 

(117) 

— 

— 

(117) 

$  1,418  $  75  $ 

—  $  1,493  $  1,244  $  80  $ 

—  $  1,324 

538 

14 

— 

552 

495 

11 

— 

506 

$  880  $  61  $ 

—  $  941  $  749  $  69  $ 

—  $  818 

Eliminations includes the reclassification of revenue related to PC® Mastercard® loyalty awards in the Financial Services segment. 
Included in Financial Services revenue is $141 million (January 1, 2022 – $111 million) of interest income. 

(i) 
(ii) 
(iii)  Certain items are excluded from operating income to derive adjusted EBITDA(2). Adjusted EBITDA(2) is used internally by management when 

analyzing segment underlying performance. 

(iv)  Depreciation and amortization for the calculation of adjusted EBITDA(2) excludes $115 million (January 1, 2022 – $117 million) of amortization 

of intangible assets acquired with Shoppers Drug Mart and Lifemark. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  33 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

Retail Segment Fourth Quarter Results of Operations 

For the periods ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 
(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Sales 
Operating income 
Adjusted gross profit(2) 
Adjusted gross profit %(2) 
Adjusted EBITDA(2) 
Adjusted EBITDA margin(2) 
Depreciation and amortization 

For the periods ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 
(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 

Food retail 
Drug retail 

Pharmacy and healthcare services 
Front store 

2022 
(12 weeks) 

2021 
(12 weeks) 

$ Change 

$ 

13,694 

$ 

12,486 

$ 

1,208 

810 

4,188 
30.6 % 
1,418 
10.4 % 
653 

$ 

$ 

636 

3,859 

174 

329 

30.9 % 
1,244 
10.0 % 
612 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

174 

14.0 % 

41 

6.7 % 

% Change 
9.7 % 
27.4 % 
8.5 % 

2022 
(12 weeks) 

Same-store 
sales 
8.4 % 
8.7 % 
5.4 % 
11.5 % 

Sales 

$  9,514 

4,180 
1,941 

2,239 

2021 
(12 weeks) 

Same-store 
sales 
1.1 % 
7.9 % 
10.2 % 
6.1 % 

Sales 

$  8,742 

3,744 
1,728 

2,016 

Sales Retail segment sales were $13,694 million in the fourth quarter of 2022, an increase of $1,208 million, or 9.7% 
compared to the fourth quarter of 2021, primarily driven by the following factors: 
•  Food retail same-store sales grew by 8.4% (2021 – 1.1%) for the quarter. 

◦  Sales growth in food was strong, mainly due to higher than normal inflation; 
◦  Sales growth in pharmacy was moderate; 
◦  The Consumer Price Index as measured by The Consumer Price Index for Food Purchased From Stores 
was 11.2% (2021 – 4.8%) in the fourth quarter of 2022 which was generally in line with the Company’s 
internal food inflation; and 

◦  Food Retail traffic increased and basket size decreased slightly in the quarter when compared to the 

fourth quarter of 2021. 

•  Drug retail same-store sales grew by 8.7% (2021 – 7.9%). 

◦  Pharmacy and healthcare services same-store sales growth was 5.4% (2021 – 10.2%). Pharmacy and 

healthcare services same-store sales growth benefited from an increase in prescription volumes from the 
economic re-opening. The number of prescriptions dispensed increased by 2.0% (2021 – decreased by 
0.5%). On a same-store basis, the number of prescriptions dispensed increased by 2.2% (2021 – 8.8%) and 
the average prescription value increased by 2.3% (2021 – 1.1%); 

◦  Pharmacy and healthcare services sales include Lifemark revenues of $110 million. Lifemark revenues are 

excluded from same-store sales; and 

◦  Front store same-store sales increased by 11.5% (2021 – 6.1%). Front store same-store sales growth 

benefited from the economic re-opening and higher consumer spending. 

In 2022, 13 food and drug stores were opened, and 10 food and drug stores were closed, net retail square footage 
has remained constant at 71.2 million square feet. 

34  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Operating Income Operating income was $810 million in the fourth quarter of 2022, an increase of $174 million, or 
27.4% compared to the fourth quarter of 2021. The increase in operating income was driven by an improvement in 
underlying operating performance of $131 million and the favourable change in adjusting items totaling $43 million, 
as described below: 
• 

the improvement in underlying operating performance of $131 million was driven by an increase in adjusted 
gross profit(2), partially offset by an increase in SG&A and depreciation and amortization; and 
the favourable change in adjusting items totaling $43 million was primarily due to the following: 
◦ 
partially offset by, 
◦ 

the unfavourable impact of the prior year restructuring and other related recoveries of $8 million. 

the year-over-year favourable change in net gain on the sale of non-operating properties of $50 million; 

• 

Adjusted Gross Profit(2) Adjusted gross profit(2) in the fourth quarter of 2022 was $4,188 million, an increase of 
$329 million compared to the fourth quarter of 2021. Adjusted gross profit percentage(2) of 30.6% decreased by 
30 basis points (2021 – increased by 150 basis points), primarily driven by a decrease in Food Retail margin 
partially offset by growth in higher margin Drug Retail front store categories. 

Adjusted EBITDA(2) Adjusted EBITDA(2) was $1,418 million in the fourth quarter of 2022, an increase of $174 million, 
or 14.0% compared to the fourth quarter of 2021. The increase was driven by a favourable increase in adjusted 
gross profit(2) of $329 million, partially offset by an unfavourable increase in SG&A of $155 million. SG&A as a 
percentage of sales was 20.2%, a favorable decrease of 70 basis points. The favourable decrease of 70 basis 
points was primarily due to operating leverage from higher sales. 

Depreciation and Amortization Depreciation and amortization in the fourth quarter of 2022 was $653 million, an 
increase of $41 million compared to the fourth quarter of 2021. The increase in depreciation and amortization in the 
fourth quarter of 2022 was primarily driven by an increase in IT assets and leased assets. Included in depreciation 
and amortization was accelerated depreciation of $10 million (2021 – nil) due to the reassessment of the estimated 
useful life of certain IT assets, and the amortization of intangibles assets related to the acquisitions of Shoppers 
Drug Mart and Lifemark of $115 million (2021 – $117 million). 

Lifemark Health Group On May 10, 2022, the Company acquired Lifemark for $829 million. Lifemark is the leading 
provider of outpatient physiotherapy, massage therapy, occupational therapy, chiropractic, mental health, and other 
ancillary rehabilitation services through its more than 300 clinics across Canada. Revenue of $110 million and 
nominal net earnings were contributed by Lifemark in the quarter. In the fourth quarter of 2022, net earnings 
includes amortization related to the acquired intangible assets of $3 million. 

Network Optimization In the fourth quarter of 2022, the Company finalized network optimization plans that will 
result in banner conversions and right-sizing of an additional 34 underperforming retail locations across a range of 
banners and formats. Charges associated with network optimization will be recorded as incurred and are expected 
to include equipment, severance, lease related and other costs and will not be considered an adjusting item. The 
Company expects to realize approximately $40 million in annualized EBITDA run-rate savings related to these 
plans. In the fourth quarter of 2022, the Company recorded charges of $11 million as a result of this network 
optimization project and expects to record additional charges of approximately $50 million to $60 million as they 
are incurred throughout 2023. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  35 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

Financial Services Segment Fourth Quarter Results of Operations 

For the periods ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 
(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Revenue 
Earnings before income taxes 

(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Average quarterly net credit card receivables 
Credit card receivables 
Allowance for credit card receivables 
Annualized yield on average quarterly gross 

credit card receivables 

Annualized credit loss rate on average quarterly 

gross credit card receivables 

2022 
(12 weeks) 

2021 
(12 weeks) 

$ 

$ 

417 

33 

$ Change  % Change 
15.8 % 
(37.7) % 

(20) 

57 

360  $ 

53 

As at 
December 31, 2022 

$ 

$ 

3,607 

3,954 

206 

As at 

3,128 

January 1, 2022  $ Change  % Change 
15.3 % 
14.8 % 
0.5 % 

3,443 

205 

479 

511 

$ 

1 

13.0 % 

2.7 % 

12.7 % 

2.5 % 

Revenue Revenue was $417 million in the fourth quarter of 2022, an increase of $57 million compared to the fourth 
quarter of 2021. The increase in the fourth quarter of 2022 was primarily driven by: 
•  higher interest income from growth in credit card receivables; and 
•  higher interchange income and credit card related fees from an increase in customer spending. 

Earnings before income taxes Earnings before income taxes were $33 million, a decrease of $20 million 
compared to the fourth quarter of 2021. The decrease was primarily driven by: 
•  higher loyalty program costs, operating costs, contractual charge-off and funding costs from an increase in 

customer spending and an increase in interest rates; and 

•  prior year reversal of certain commodity tax accrued in the amount of $27 million. 
partially offset by, 
•  higher revenue as described above. 
Credit Card Receivables As at December 31, 2022, credit card receivables were $3,954 million, an increase of 
$511 million compared to January 1, 2022. This increase was primarily driven by growth in the active customer base 
and an increase in customer spending. The allowance for credit card receivables was $206 million, an increase of 
$1 million compared to January 1, 2022. 

36  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
10. Disclosure Controls and Procedures 

Management is responsible for establishing and maintaining a system of disclosure controls and procedures to 
provide reasonable assurance that all material information relating to the Company and its subsidiaries is gathered 
and reported to senior management on a timely basis so that appropriate decisions can be made regarding public 
disclosure. 

As required by National Instrument 52-109 Certification of Disclosure in Issuers’ Annual and Interim Filings 
(“NI 52-109”), the Chairman and President and the Chief Financial Officer (“CFO”) have caused the effectiveness of 
the disclosure controls and procedures to be evaluated. Based on that evaluation, they have concluded that the 
design and operation of the system of disclosure controls and procedures were effective as at December 31, 2022. 

11. Internal Control over Financial Reporting 

Management is also responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal controls over financial reporting 
to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of consolidated 
financial statements for external purposes in accordance with IFRS. 

As required by NI 52-109, the Chairman and President, and the CFO have caused the effectiveness of the internal 
controls over financial reporting to be evaluated using the framework established in ‘Internal Control - Integrated 
Framework (COSO Framework)’ published by The Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway 
Commission (COSO), 2013. Based on that evaluation, they have concluded that the design and operation of the 
Company’s internal controls over financial reporting were effective as at December 31, 2022. 

In designing such controls, it should be recognized that due to inherent limitations, any control, no matter how well 
designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objectives and 
may not prevent or detect misstatements. Additionally, management is required to use judgment in evaluating 
controls and procedures. 

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting There were no changes in the Company’s internal control 
over financial reporting in 2022 that materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect the Company’s 
internal control over financial reporting. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  37 

 
   
 Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

12. Enterprise Risks and Risk Management

The Company is committed to maintaining a framework that ensures risk management is an integral part of its 
activities. The Company’s Enterprise Risk Management (“ERM”) program assists all areas of the business in 
managing risks within appropriate levels of tolerance by bringing a systematic approach and methodology for 
evaluating, measuring and monitoring key risks. The results of the ERM program and other business planning 
processes are used to identify emerging risks to the Company, prioritize risk mitigation activities and develop a 
risk-based internal audit plan. 

Risks  are  not  eliminated  through  the  ERM  program,  but  rather,  are  identified  and  managed  in  line  with  the 
Company’s Risk Appetite Statement and within approved risk tolerances. The Risk Appetite Statement articulates 
key aspects of the Company’s businesses, values, and brands and provides directional guidance on risk taking. 

RESPONSIBILITIES  /  OUTCOMES 

KEY  ACTIVITIES 

Oversight  of  the  ERM  program  and  the 
alignment  between  strategy  and  risk 

The 
Board 

Based  on  risk  ownership  assigned  by  the 
Board,  responsible  for  managing  risk 

and  implementing  risk  mitigation  strategies 

Management 

and  operating  within  the  approved  risk 
appetite  thresholds 

The  ERM  Program 

«  Facilitate  effective  corporate  governance  by 

providing  a  consolidated  view  of  risks 

•

Focus  on  key  risks  that  could  impact 
strategic  objectives 
(ii)
Ensure  risk  appetite  and  tolerances  are 
defined  and  understood 

•
«  Promote  a  culture  of  awareness  of  risk 

management  and  compliance 

«  Assist  in  developing  risk  management  tools 

and  methodologies 

•

Anticipate  and  provide  early  warnings  of 

risks  through  key  risk  indicators 

ERM  Program 

Review  of  strategy  plans,  including 
capital  allocation 
Review  enterprise  risks  and 
mitigation  plans 
Annual  approval  of  the  ERM  policy 
and  Risk  Appetite  Statement 

•

•

•

• 
•

•

Periodic  updates  to  the  Board  by  the 
ERM  function  on  the  status  of  key  risks 
Long-term  risk  levels  are  assessed  to 
monitor  potential  long-term  risk  impacts 

ERM  assessment: 

Continuous  update  and  risk  identification 
Carried  out  in  parallel  with  strategic 
planning 
Includes  interviews  surveys,  workshops 
with  management  and  the  Board 
Monitor  changes  to  enterprise  risk 
Mitigation  plan  updates  and  review  key 
risk  indicators  against  tolerances 

•
• 
•

•

•
•

Mitigation  of  risks®™ 

Risk  Owners 

• 
•

Managing  risk  and  implementation  of  risk 
mitigation  strategies  for  Operating  and 
Financial  Risks 

(i) Risks are assessed and evaluated based on the Company’s vulnerability to the risk and the potential impact that the underlying risks would 

have on the Company’s ability to execute on its strategies and achieve its objectives.

(ii) Any of the key risks have the potential to negatively affect the Company and its financial performance. The Company has risk management
strategies in place for key risks. However, there can be no assurance that the risks will be mitigated or will not materialize or that events or
circumstances will not occur that could adversely affect the reputation, operations or financial condition or performance of the Company. 

38  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited

 
   
12.1 Operating Risks and Risk Management 

The following discussion of risks identifies significant factors that could have a material adverse effect on the 
Company’s business, operations, financial condition or future financial performance. The COVID-19 pandemic may 
continue to affect the operations and financial performance of the Company, including as a result of uncertain 
economic conditions, volatile debt and equity markets, and impacts to its workforce, supply chain, and distribution 
channels that affect the products and services it is able to offer and/or its ability to engage in cross-border 
commerce. 

The following risks are a subset of the key risks identified through the ERM program. They should be read in 
conjunction with the full set of risks inherent in the Company’s business, as included in the Company’s AIF for the 
year ended December 31, 2022, which is hereby incorporated by reference: 

Economic Conditions 

Legal Proceedings 

Colleague Attraction, Development and Succession 
Planning 
Cybersecurity, Privacy and Data Breaches 

Competitive Environment and Strategy 

Electronic Commerce and Disruptive Technology 

Distribution and Supply Chain 

Change Management, Process and Efficiency 

Healthcare Reform 

Regulatory Compliance 

Business Continuity 

IT Systems Implementations and Data Management 

Inventory Management 

Service Providers 

Food, Drug, Product and Services Safety 

Franchisee Relationships 

Environmental and Social 

Labour Relations 

Associate-owned Drug Store Network and 
Relationships with Associates 

Economic Conditions The Company’s revenue and profitability are impacted by general economic conditions. 
These economic conditions include inflation, levels of employment, costs of borrowing, household debt, political 
uncertainty and government regulation, the impact of natural disasters, war or acts of terrorism, pandemics, 
changes in interest rates, tax rates, or exchange rates, and access to consumer credit. A number of these 
conditions could negatively impact consumer spending. As a result, these economic conditions may adversely 
impact demand for the Company’s products and services which could adversely affect the Company’s operations 
or financial performance. 

Colleague Attraction, Development and Succession Planning The Company’s operations and continued growth 
are dependent on its ability to hire, retain and develop colleagues, including leaders. Any failure to effectively 
attract and retain colleagues and leaders, including those with scarce and/or specialized skills, and to establish 
adequate leadership succession planning, could result in a lack of requisite knowledge, skill and experience. This 
could erode the Company’s competitive position or result in increased costs due to the competition for, or high 
turn-over of, colleagues. Any of the foregoing could negatively affect the Company’s ability to operate its business, 
which in turn could adversely affect the Company’s reputation, operations or financial performance. 

Cybersecurity, Privacy and Data Breaches The Company depends on the uninterrupted operation of its IT 
systems, networks and services including internal and public internet sites, data hosting and processing facilities 
and cloud-based services and hardware, such as point-of-sale processing at stores, to operate its business. 

In the ordinary course of business, the Company collects, processes, transmits and retains confidential, sensitive 
and personal information (“Confidential Information”), including payment card industry data and personal health 
and financial information regarding the Company and its employees, franchisees, Associates, vendors, customers, 
patients, credit card and PC Money Account holders and loyalty program members (“members”). Some of this 
Confidential Information is held and managed by third party service providers. As with other large companies, the 
Company is regularly subject to cyberattacks and such attempts are occurring more frequently, are constantly 
evolving in nature and are becoming more sophisticated. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  39 

 
 
   
Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

The Company has implemented security measures, including employee training, monitoring and testing, 
maintenance of protective systems and contingency plans, to protect and to prevent unauthorized access of 
Confidential Information and to reduce the likelihood of disruptions to its IT systems. The Company continues to 
make strategic investments in this area in order to mitigate cyber threats. The Company also has security 
processes, protocols and standards that are applicable to its third party service providers. 

Despite these measures, all of the Company’s information systems, including its back-up systems and any third 
party service provider systems that it employs, are vulnerable to damage, interruption, disability or failures due to a 
variety of reasons, including physical theft, electronic theft, fire, power loss, computer and telecommunication 
failures or other catastrophic events, as well as from internal and external security breaches, denial of service 
attacks, viruses, worms and other known or unknown disruptive events. 

The Company or its third party service providers may be unable to anticipate, timely identify or appropriately 
respond to one or more of the rapidly evolving and increasingly sophisticated means by which computer hackers, 
cyber terrorists and others may attempt to breach the Company’s security measures or its third party service 
providers’ information systems. 

As cyber threats evolve and become more difficult to detect and successfully defend against, one or more cyber 
threats might defeat the Company’s security measures or those of its third party service providers. Moreover, 
employee error or malfeasance, faulty password management or other irregularities may result in a breach of the 
Company’s or its third party service providers’ security measures, which could result in a breach of employee, 
franchisee, Associate, customer, patient, credit card or PC Money Account holder or loyalty program member 
privacy or Confidential Information. 

If the Company does not allocate and effectively manage the resources necessary to build and sustain reliable IT 
infrastructure, fails to timely identify or appropriately respond to cybersecurity incidents, or the Company’s or its 
third party service providers’ information systems are damaged, destroyed, shut down, interrupted or cease to 
function properly, the Company’s business could be disrupted and the Company could, among other things, be 
subject to: transaction errors; processing inefficiencies; the loss of or failure to attract new customers; the loss of 
revenue; the loss or unauthorized access to Confidential Information or other assets; the loss of or damage to 
intellectual property or trade secrets; damage to its reputation; litigation; regulatory enforcement actions; violation 
of privacy, security or other laws and regulations; and remediation costs. Any such occurrences could adversely 
affect the reputation, operations or financial performance of the Company. 

Distribution and Supply Chain The Company’s ability to satisfy its customers’ demands and achieve its cost 
objectives depends on its ability to maintain key logistic and transport arrangements. The Company’s distribution 
and supply chain could be negatively affected by unforeseen disruptions due to fire, severe weather conditions, 
natural disasters or other catastrophic events, public health events, labour disagreements, or other transportation 
problems. The loss of or disruption to these types of arrangements could interrupt product supply, which in turn 
could adversely affect the assortment and product availability at the store and digital retail level. If not effectively 
managed or remedied, these events could negatively impact customer experience and the Company’s ability to 
attract and retain customers, and could adversely affect the Company’s operations or financial performance. 

Healthcare Reform The Company is reliant on prescription drug sales for a significant portion of its sales and 
profits. Prescription drugs and their sales are subject to numerous federal, provincial, territorial and local laws and 
regulations. Changes to these laws and regulations, including the potential implementation of a national 
pharmacare system, changes in the models used to fund prescription drugs such as the introduction of a 
pharmacare system, or non-compliance with these laws and regulations, could adversely affect the reputation, 
operations or financial performance of the Company. 

Federal and provincial laws and regulations that establish public drug plans typically regulate prescription drug 
coverage, patient eligibility, pharmacy reimbursement, drug product eligibility and drug pricing. With respect to 
pharmacy reimbursement, such laws and regulations typically regulate the allowable drug cost of a prescription 
drug product, the permitted mark-up on a prescription drug product and the professional or dispensing fees that 
may be charged on prescription drug sales to patients eligible under the public drug plan. With respect to drug 
product eligibility, such laws and regulations typically regulate the requirements for listing the manufacturer’s 
products as a benefit or partial benefit under the applicable governmental drug plan, drug pricing and, in the case 
of generic prescription drug products, the requirements for designating the product as interchangeable with a 
branded prescription drug product. In addition, other federal, provincial, territorial and local laws and regulations 
govern the approval, packaging, labeling, sale, marketing, advertising, handling, storage, distribution, dispensing 
and disposal of prescription drugs. 

40  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
   
Sales of prescription drugs, pharmacy reimbursement and drug prices may be affected by changes to the health 
care industry, including legislative or other changes that impact patient eligibility, drug product eligibility, the 
allowable cost of a prescription drug product, the mark-up permitted on a prescription drug product, the amount of 
professional or dispensing fees paid by payers or the provision or receipt of manufacturer allowances by 
pharmacies and pharmacy suppliers. 

The majority of prescription drug sales are reimbursed or paid by three types of payers: (i) government or public, 
(ii) private insurers or employers, and (iii) out-of-pocket by the patient. These payers have pursued and continue to 
pursue measures to manage the costs of their drug plans. Canada and each of the provinces has implemented 
legislative and/or other measures directed towards managing pharmacy service costs and controlling increasing 
drug costs incurred by public drug plans and private payers, which impact pharmacy reimbursement levels and the 
availability of manufacturer allowances. Legislative measures to control drug costs include lowering of generic drug 
pricing. Additionally, the pan-Canadian Pharmaceutical Alliance continues its work regarding cost reduction 
initiatives for pharmaceutical products and services. 

Legislation in certain provincial jurisdictions establishes listing requirements that ensure that the selling price for a 
prescription drug product will not be higher than any selling price established by the manufacturer for the same 
prescription drug product under other provincial drug insurance programs. In some provinces, elements of the laws 
and regulations that impact pharmacy reimbursement and manufacturer allowances for sales to the public drug 
plans are extended by legislation to sales to private payers. Also, private payers (such as corporate employers and 
their insurers) are looking or may look to benefit from any measures implemented by government payers to reduce 
prescription drug costs for public plans by attempting to extend these measures to prescription drug plans they 
own or manage. Accordingly, changes to pharmacy reimbursement and manufacturer allowances for a public drug 
plan could also impact pharmacy reimbursement and manufacturer allowances for private payers. In addition, 
private payers could reduce pharmacy reimbursement for prescription drugs provided to their members or could 
elect to reimburse members only for products included on closed formularies or available from preferred providers. 

Changes impacting pharmacy reimbursement programs and prescription drug pricing, legislative or otherwise, are 
expected to continue to put downward pressure on the value of prescription drug sales. These changes may have 
a material adverse effect on the Company’s business, sales and profitability. In addition, the Company could incur 
significant costs in the course of complying with any changes in the regulatory regime affecting prescription drugs 
and pharmacy services. Non-compliance with any such existing or proposed laws or regulations, particularly those 
that provide for the licensing and conduct of wholesalers, the licensing and conduct of pharmacists, the regulation 
and ownership of pharmacies, the advertising of pharmacies and prescription services, the provision of information 
concerning prescription drug products, the pricing of prescription drugs, privacy and confidentiality and interactions 
with provincial drug and eHealth systems, could result in audits, civil or regulatory proceedings, fines, penalties, 
injunctions, recalls or seizures, any of which could adversely affect the reputation, operations or financial 
performance of the Company. 

Regulatory Compliance The Company is subject to a wide variety of laws, regulations and orders across all 
countries in which it does business, including those laws involving product liability, labour and employment, anti-
trust and competition, pharmacy, food safety, intellectual property, privacy, environmental and other matters. The 
Company is subject to taxation by various taxation authorities in Canada and a number of foreign jurisdictions. 
Changes to any of the laws, rules, regulations or policies applicable to the Company’s business, including tax laws, 
minimum wage laws, and laws affecting the production, processing, preparation, distribution, packaging and 
labelling of food, pharmaceuticals and general merchandise products, could adversely affect the operations, 
financial condition or performance of the Company. 

Failure by the Company to comply with applicable laws, regulations and orders could subject the Company to civil 
or regulatory actions, investigations or proceedings, including fines, assessments, injunctions, recalls or seizures, 
which in turn could adversely affect the reputation, operations or financial condition or performance of the 
Company. In the course of complying with changes to laws, the Company could incur significant costs. Changing 
laws or interpretations of such laws or enhanced enforcement of existing laws could restrict the Company’s 
operations or profitability and thereby threaten the Company’s competitive position and ability to efficiently 
conduct business. The Company is subject to tax audits from various tax authorities on an ongoing basis. As a 
result, from time to time, tax authorities may disagree with the positions and conclusions taken by the Company in 
its tax filings or legislation could be amended or interpretations of current legislation could change, any of which 
events could lead to reassessments. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  41 

 
   
Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

The Company is subject to capital requirements from the OSFI, the primary regulator of PC Bank. PC Bank’s capital 
management objectives are to maintain a consistently strong capital position while considering the economic risks 
generated by its credit card receivables portfolio and to meet all regulatory capital requirements as defined by 
OSFI. PC Bank uses Basel III as its regulatory capital management framework which includes a target common 
equity Tier 1 capital ratio of 7.0%, a Tier 1 capital ratio of 8.5% and a total capital ratio of 10.5%. In addition to the 
regulatory capital ratios requirement, PC Bank is subject to the Basel III Leverage ratio and OSFI’s Guideline on 
Liquidity Adequacy Requirements (“LARs”). The LARs guideline establishes standards based on the Basel III 
framework. PC Bank would be assessed fines and other penalties for non-compliance with these and other 
regulations. In addition, failure by PC Bank to comply, understand, acknowledge and effectively respond to 
applicable regulations could result in regulatory intervention and reputational damage. 

Business Continuity The Company’s ability to continue critical operations and processes could be negatively 
impacted by adverse events resulting from various incidents, including severe weather, work stoppages, prolonged 
IT systems failure, terrorist activity, power failures, border closures or a pandemic or other national or international 
catastrophe. The Company has business continuity plans in place to manage any such events. Despite this, 
ineffective contingency planning, business interruptions, crises or potential disasters could adversely affect the 
reputation, operations or financial performance of the Company. 

Food, Drug, Product and Services Safety The Company’s products may expose it to risks associated with product 
safety and defects and product handling in relation to the manufacturing, design, packaging and labeling, storage, 
distribution, and display of products. The Company cannot be certain that active management of these risks, 
including maintaining strict and rigorous controls and processes in its manufacturing facilities and distribution 
systems, will eliminate all the risks related to food and product safety. The Company could be adversely affected in 
the event of a significant outbreak of food-borne illness or food safety issues including food tampering or 
contamination. In addition, failure to trace or locate any contaminated or defective products could affect the 
Company’s ability to be effective in a recall situation. The Company is also subject to risk associated with the 
distribution of drug products, errors related to medication dispensing, or compounding, injections, patient services 
or consultation. The occurrence of such events or incidents, as well as any failure to maintain the cleanliness and 
health standards at store level, could result in harm to customers and negative publicity, could adversely affect the 
Company’s brands, reputation, operations or financial performance and could lead to unforeseen liabilities from 
legal claims or otherwise. 

Environmental and Social As a leading Canadian food and pharmacy retailer, Loblaw is committed to creating 
positive environmental and social change by focusing on issues that matter most to the Company’s customers, 
employees, communities and other stakeholders, with a particular focus on combatting climate change and 
advancing social equity. Any failure or perceived failure to advance the ESG priorities of the Company or its 
stakeholders may negatively affect the Company’s reputation, operations or financial performance. 

Environmental The Company faces environmental risks that could, directly or indirectly, negatively impact the 
Company’s reputation, operations or performance over the short or long term. 

In particular, the Company is confronted with issues relating to climate change. As a large company, Loblaw has the 
opportunity to make a significant positive impact on the environment. To address this opportunity, Loblaw is 
focused on several strategic initiatives, including reducing emissions, food and plastic waste. Federal and provincial 
governments are also striving to combat climate change, including through the consideration and/or 
implementation of carbon reduction targets and financial mechanisms to reduce carbon emissions, such as carbon 
taxes, carbon pricing and caps and trade. In addition to its own initiatives, the Company may be required to make 
operational changes and/or incur significant financial costs to comply with the various governmental reforms, which 
may differ across jurisdictions. Additionally, certain global climate change patterns (e.g. rising sea levels, changing 
rain fall) may impact sourcing of food and food ingredients. Any failure to meet its strategic objectives, adhere to 
climate change reforms or to adapt to the impacts of climate change, such as failure to reduce emissions, eliminate 
food and plastic waste or mitigate sourcing and supply chain disruptions, could result in fines or could adversely 
affect the Company’s reputation, operations or financial performance. 

42  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
   
The Company maintains a portfolio of real estate and other facilities and is subject to environmental risks 
associated with the contamination of such properties and facilities, whether by previous owners or occupants, 
neighbouring properties or by the Company itself. In particular, the Company has a number of underground fuel 
storage tanks, the majority of which are used for its supply chain transport fleets. Contamination resulting from 
leaks from these tanks is possible. Additional environmental issues relating to matters or sites may require the 
Company to incur significant additional costs. The Company also operates refrigeration equipment in its stores and 
distribution centres to preserve perishable products as they pass through the supply chain and ultimately to 
consumers. These systems contain refrigerant gases which could be released if equipment fails or leaks. A release 
of these gases could have adverse effects on the environment. Failure to properly manage any of these 
environmental risks could adversely affect the reputation, operations or financial performance of the Company. 

The Company is subject to legislation that imposes liabilities on retailers, brand owners and importers for costs 
associated with recycling and disposal of consumer goods packaging and printed materials distributed to 
consumers. There is a risk that the Company will be subject to increased costs associated with these laws. In 
addition, the Company could be subject to increased or unexpected costs associated with environmental incidents 
and the related remediation activities, including litigation and regulatory related costs, all of which could adversely 
affect the reputation or financial performance of the Company. 

Social The Company faces risks associated with social issues and has established certain priorities in response, 
including achieving adequate representation of traditionally under-represented groups in management positions 
and the colleague population as a whole, building a culture of inclusion and investing in communities, particularly 
by supporting women’s and children’s health. In the event that the Company is not perceived to have robust 
diversity and inclusion programs, its ability to attract, develop and retain colleagues could be compromised. The 
Company recognizes its responsibility to respect and protect the human rights of all people who support and 
intersect with the business, and is committed to not tolerating abuse, discrimination or harassment in any form. 
Ineffective action or inaction in response to social matters, including a failure or perceived failure to adequately 
address its priorities, could adversely affect the Company’s reputation or financial performance. 

Labour Relations The Company’s workforce is comprised of both unionized and non-unionized colleagues. With 
respect to those colleagues that are covered by collective agreements, there can be no assurance as to the 
outcome of any labour negotiations or the timing of their completion. Renegotiating collective agreements or the 
failure to successfully renegotiate collective agreements and changes to business operations could result in strikes, 
work stoppages or business interruptions, and if any of these events were to occur, they could adversely affect the 
reputation, operations and financial performance of the Company. If non-unionized colleagues become unionized, 
the terms of the resulting collective agreements would have implications for the affected operations, such as higher 
labour costs. 

Legal Proceedings In the ordinary course of business, the Company is involved in and potentially subject to legal 
proceedings. The proceedings may involve suppliers, customers, patients, Associates, franchisees, regulators, tax 
authorities or other persons. The potential outcome of legal proceedings and claims is uncertain. 

Shoppers Drug Mart was previously served with an Amended Statement of Claim in a class action proceeding that 
has been filed in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (“Superior Court”) by two licensed Associates, claiming 
various declarations and damages resulting from Shoppers Drug Mart’s alleged breaches of the Associate 
Agreement. The class action comprises all of Shoppers Drug Mart’s current and former licensed Associates 
residing in Canada, other than in Québec, who were parties to Shoppers Drug Mart’s 2002 and 2010 forms of the 
Associate Agreement. On July 9, 2013, the Superior Court certified as a class proceeding portions of the action. A 
summary judgment trial of the matter was held in December 2022 and on February 17, 2023, the Superior Court 
released its decision in relation to those summary judgment motions (the “Decision”). The Superior Court dismissed 
the plaintiffs’ claims on the majority of the issues including a request for damages at this stage of proceedings. The 
Court also held that Shoppers Drug Mart breached the 2002 form of Associate Agreement when it did not remit 
certain amounts that it received from generic drug manufacturers to Associates. The Company is still assessing the 
Decision and has not yet determined whether it plans to appeal any aspect of it. Accordingly, the Company has not 
recorded any amounts related to the potential liability associated with this lawsuit. The Company does not believe 
that the ultimate resolution of this matter will have a material adverse impact on its financial condition or prospects. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  43 

 
 
   
Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

In 2017, the Company and Weston announced actions taken to address their role in an industry-wide price-fixing 
arrangement involving certain packaged bread products. The arrangement involved the coordination of retail and 
wholesale prices of certain packaged bread products over a period extending from late 2001 to March 2015. Under 
the arrangement, the participants regularly increased prices on a coordinated basis. Class action lawsuits have 
been commenced against the Company and Weston as well as a number of other major grocery retailers and 
another bread wholesaler. It is too early to predict the outcome of such legal proceedings. Neither the Company 
nor Weston believes that the ultimate resolution of such legal proceedings will have a material adverse impact on 
its financial condition or prospects. The Company’s cash balances far exceed any realistic damages scenario and 
therefore it does not anticipate any impacts on its dividend, dividend policy or share buyback plan. The Company 
has not recorded any amounts related to the potential civil liability associated with the class action lawsuits in 2022 
or prior on the basis that a reliable estimate of the liability cannot be determined at this time. The Company will 
continue to assess whether a provision for civil liability associated with the class action lawsuits can be reliably 
estimated and will record an amount in the period at the earlier of when a reliable estimate of liability can be 
determined or the matter is ultimately resolved. As a result of admission of participation in the arrangement and 
cooperation in the Competition Bureau’s investigation, the Company and Weston will not face criminal charges or 
penalties. 

In August 2018, the Province of British Columbia filed a class action against numerous opioid manufacturers and 
distributors, including the Company and its subsidiaries, Shoppers Drug Mart Inc. and Sanis Health Inc. The claim 
contains allegations of breach of the Competition Act, fraudulent misrepresentation and deceit and negligence, and 
seeks unquantified damages for the expenses incurred by the federal government, provinces, and territories of 
Canada in paying for opioid prescriptions and other healthcare costs related to opioid addiction and abuse in 
Canada. During the second quarter of 2021, the claim against Loblaw Companies Limited was discontinued. In May 
2019, two further opioid-related class actions were commenced in each of Ontario and Quebec against a large 
group of defendants, including Sanis Health Inc. In February 2022, the plaintiff and Sanis Health Inc. agreed to 
settle the Quebec action for a nominal amount, with no admission of liability and for the express purpose of 
avoiding the delays, disruption, and expenses associated with the litigation. The settlement has been approved by 
the court and is now final. In December 2019, a further opioid-related class action was commenced in British 
Columbia against a large group of defendants, including Sanis Health Inc., Shoppers Drug Mart Inc. and the 
Company. The allegations in the Ontario, Quebec, and the civil British Columbia class actions are similar to the 
allegations against manufacturer defendants in the Province of British Columbia class action, except that these May 
2019 and December 2019 claims seek recovery of damages on behalf of opioid users directly. In April 2021, the 
Company, Shoppers Drug Mart Inc. and Sanis Health Inc. were served with another opioid-related class action that 
was started in Alberta against multiple defendants. The claim seeks damages on behalf of municipalities and local 
governments in relation to public safety, social service, and criminal justice costs allegedly incurred due to the 
opioid crisis. In September 2021, the Company, Shoppers Drug Mart Inc. and Sanis Health Inc. were served with a 
class action started in Saskatchewan by Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation and Lac La Ronge Indian Band on behalf of 
all Indigenous, Metis, First Nation and Inuit communities and governments in Canada to recover costs they have 
incurred as a result of the opioid crisis, including healthcare costs, policing costs and societal costs. The Company 
believes these proceedings are without merit and is vigorously defending them. The Company does not currently 
have any significant accruals or provisions for these matters recorded in the consolidated financial statements. 

Between 2015 and 2019, the Company was reassessed by the Canada Revenue Agency and the Ontario Ministry of 
Finance on the basis that certain income earned by Glenhuron, a wholly owned Barbadian subsidiary of the 
Company that was wound up in 2013, should be treated, and taxed, as income in Canada. In the fourth quarter of 
2021, the Supreme Court ruled in favour of the Company on the Glenhuron matter and the Company reversed $301 
million of previously recorded charges, of which $173 million was recorded as interest income and $128 million was 
recorded as income tax recovery, and an additional $16 million, before taxes, was also recorded in respect of 
interest income earned on expected cash tax refunds. As a result of related reassessments received during the first 
quarter of 2022, the Company reversed another $35 million of previously recorded charges, of which $2 million 
was recorded as interest income and $33 million was recorded as an income tax recovery, and an additional $9 
million, before taxes, was recorded in respect of interest income earned on expected cash tax refunds. 

In July 2022, the Tax Court released a decision relating to PC Bank, a subsidiary of the Company. The Tax Court 
ruled that PC Bank is not entitled to claim notional input tax credits for certain payments it made to Loblaws Inc. in 
respect of redemptions of loyalty points. On September 29th, 2022, PC Bank filed a Notice of Appeal with the 
Federal Court of Appeal. Although the Company believes in the merits of its position, the Company recorded a 
charge of $111 million, inclusive of interest, in the second quarter of 2022. The Company believes that this provision 
is sufficient to cover its liability, if the appeal is ultimately unsuccessful. 

44  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
   
Competitive  Environment  and  Strategy  The  retail  industry  in  Canada  is  highly  competitive.  The  Company 
competes against a wide variety of retailers including supermarket and retail drug store operators, as well as mass 
merchandisers,  warehouse  clubs,  online  retailers,  mail  order  prescription  drug  distributors,  limited  assortment 
stores,  discount  stores,  convenience  stores  and  specialty  stores.  Many  of  these  competitors  offer  a  selection  of 
food, drug and general merchandise, while others remain focused on supermarket-type merchandise. In addition, 
the Company is subject to competitive pressures from new entrants into the marketplace and from the expansion 
or  renovation  of  existing  competitors,  particularly  those  expanding  into  the  grocery  and  retail  drug  markets  and 
those offering e-commerce retail platforms. The Company’s loyalty program is a valuable offering to customers and 
provides  a  key  differentiating  marketing  tool  for  the  business.  The  marketing,  promotional  and  other  business 
activities  related  to  the  Company’s  loyalty  program  must  be  well  managed  and  coordinated  to  preserve  positive 
customer  perception.  The  Company  has  made  significant  investments  in  support  of  its  strategic  growth  areas  of 
Everyday  Digital  Retail,  Payments  and  Rewards  and  Connected  Healthcare,  which  are  all  subject  to  competitive 
pressures.  Failure  to  achieve  these  or  other  strategic  priorities  could  adversely  affect  the  Company’s  financial 
position and its competitiveness. 

The Company’s inability to effectively predict market activity, leverage customer preferences and spending 
patterns and respond in a timely manner to trends, or compete effectively with its current or future competitors 
could result in, among other things, reduced market share and reduced profitability. If the Company is ineffective in 
responding to consumer trends or in executing its strategic plans, its financial performance could be adversely 
affected. The failure to effectively respond to customer trends may adversely impact the Company’s relationship 
with its customers. The Company closely monitors market developments and market share trends. Failure by the 
Company to sustain its competitive position could adversely affect the Company’s financial performance. 

Electronic Commerce and Disruptive Technologies The Company’s e-commerce strategy is a growing business 
initiative. Customers expect innovative concepts and a positive customer experience, including a user-friendly 
website, customer offerings that are integrated with the Company’s loyalty program, reliable data, safe and reliable 
processing of payments and a well-executed merchandise pick up or delivery process. If systems are damaged or 
cease to function properly, capital investment may be required. The Company is also vulnerable to various 
additional uncertainties associated with e-commerce including website downtime and other technical failures, 
changes in applicable federal and provincial regulations, security breaches, and consumer privacy concerns. If 
these technology-based systems and related processes do not function effectively, or if the Company is unable to 
identify and adapt to technological efficiencies, such as artificial/cognitive intelligence or automation in a timely 
manner, the Company’s ability to grow its e-commerce business could be adversely affected. The Company has 
increased its investment in improving the digital customer experience, but there can be no assurances that the 
Company will be able to recover the costs incurred to date. 

Change Management, Process and Efficiency Many initiatives are underway to reduce the complexity and cost of 
the Company’s business operations, ensuring a low cost operating structure that allows for continued investments 
in the Company’s strategic growth areas. These efforts include initiatives focused on improving processes and 
generating efficiencies across the Company’s administrative, store and distribution network infrastructures. The 
success of these initiatives is dependent on effective leadership and realizing intended benefits. Ineffective change 
management could result in a lack of integrated processes and procedures, unclear accountabilities and decision-
making rights, decreased colleague engagement, ineffective communication and training or a lack of requisite 
knowledge. Any of the foregoing could disrupt operations, increase the risk of customer dissatisfaction, adversely 
affect the Company’s reputation or financial performance or adversely affect the ability of the Company to 
implement and achieve its long-term strategic objectives. 

IT Systems Implementations and Data Management The operations of the Company are reliant on the continuous 
and uninterrupted operations of critical technology systems. Any technology failure/outage pertaining to the 
availability, capacity or sustainability of the Company’s IT systems may result in disruptions impacting the 
Company’s customers or financial performance, or may negatively impact the Company’s reputation. The Company 
continues to make investments in new IT systems to improve the operating effectiveness of the organization. 
Failure to successfully migrate from legacy systems to new IT systems or a significant disruption in the Company’s 
current IT systems during the implementation of new systems could result in a lack of accurate data to effectively 
manage day-to-day operations of the business or achieve its operational objectives, causing significant disruptions 
to the business and potential financial losses. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  45 

 
   
Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

Failure to successfully adopt or implement appropriate processes to support the new IT systems, or failure to 
effectively leverage or convert data from one system to another, may preclude the Company from optimizing its 
overall performance and could result in inefficiencies and duplication in processes, which in turn could adversely 
affect the reputation, operations or financial performance of the Company. Failure to realize the anticipated 
strategic benefits including revenue growth, anticipated cost savings or operating efficiencies associated with new 
IT systems could adversely affect the reputation, operations or financial performance of the Company. 

The Company also depends on relevant and reliable information to operate its business. As the volume of data 
being generated and reported continues to increase across the Company, data accuracy, quality and governance 
are required for effective decision making. Failure by the Company to leverage data, including customer data, in a 
timely manner may adversely affect the Company’s ability to execute its strategy and therefore its financial 
performance. Moreover, lack of sensitive data classification, protection and use case approval may result in 
operational or reputational risk. 

Inventory Management The Company is subject to risks associated with managing its inventory. Failure to 
successfully manage such risks could result in shortages of inventory, excess or obsolete inventory which cannot 
be sold profitably or increases in levels of inventory shrink. Any of these outcomes could adversely affect the 
financial performance of the Company. Although the Company has implemented new IT systems, which are 
intended to provide increased visibility to integrated inventory and sales information at store level, the Company’s 
failure to effectively implement such new IT systems and applicable processes may increase the risks associated 
with managing inventory, including the risk that inaccurate inventory could result in inaccurate financial statements. 

The Company’s Retail segment is also examining its fundamental processes related to article lifecycle 
management, with the goal of making existing processes more efficient. This will impact existing workflow and 
system processes across procurement, supply chain and merchandising. Such simplification and efficiency 
processes are critical to the organization’s ability to implement longer term system solutions and achieve 
efficiencies across the Retail divisions. Any failure to effectively deliver this enterprise core solution could 
negatively impact the Company’s operations or financial performance. 

Service Providers The Company has a wide range of key business relationships with third parties including 
vendors, suppliers, distributors and contractors. The Company relies on vendors, including offshore vendors in both 
mature and developing markets, to provide the Company with goods and services. Offshore sourcing increases 
certain risks to the Company, including risks associated with food safety and general merchandise product defects, 
non-compliance with ethical and safe business practices and inadequate supply of products. The Company has no 
direct influence over how vendors are managed. Negative events affecting vendors or inefficient, ineffective or 
incomplete vendor management strategies, policies and/or procedures, including those related to ethical sourcing, 
could adversely impact the Company’s reputation and impair the Company’s ability to meet customer needs or 
control costs and quality, which could adversely affect the reputation, operations or financial performance of the 
Company. 

The Company relies on service providers including transport carriers or other delivery service providers, logistic 
service providers and operators of warehouses and distribution facilities. Ineffective selection, contractual terms or 
relationship management could impact the Company’s ability to source products (both national brand and control 
brand products), to have products available for customers, to market to customers or to operate efficiently and 
effectively. Disruption in services from suppliers could interrupt the delivery of merchandise to stores or customers, 
which in turn could adversely affect the operations or financial performance of the Company. 

PC Bank uses third party service providers to process credit card transactions, operate call centres and 
operationalize certain risk management strategies for the PC® Mastercard® and PC Money Account. A significant 
disruption in the services provided by third party service providers could adversely affect the financial performance 
of PC Bank and the Company. 

The Company has outsourced certain administrative functions of its business to service providers including account 
payments, payroll services, IT support, investment management and custodial relationships, and benefit plan 
administration. Any disruption in the services provided by these suppliers could adversely affect the return on 
these assets or liquidity of the Company. 

46  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
   
Franchisee Relationships The Company has entered into agreements with third party franchisees that permit the 
franchisees to own and operate retail stores in accordance with prescribed procedures and standards. 
A substantial portion of the Company’s revenues and earnings comes from amounts paid by franchisees in 
connection with their store operations and leased property. Franchisees are independent operators and their 
operations may be negatively affected by factors beyond the Company’s control. If franchisees do not operate their 
stores in accordance with the Company’s standards or otherwise in accordance with good business practices, 
franchisee fees and rent paid to the Company could be negatively affected, which in turn could adversely affect the 
Company’s reputation, operations or financial performance. In addition, the Company’s reputation could be harmed 
if a significant number of franchisees were to experience operational failures, health and safety exposures or were 
unable to pay the Company for products, fees or rent. 

The Company’s franchise system is also subject to franchise legislation enacted by a number of provinces. Any 
new legislation or failure to comply with existing legislation could adversely affect operations and could add 
administrative costs and burdens, any of which could affect the Company’s relationship with its franchisees. 

Supply chain or system changes by the Company could cause or be perceived to cause disruptions to franchised 
store operations and could result in negative effects on the financial performance of franchisees. Relationships with 
franchisees could pose significant risks if they are disrupted, which could adversely affect the reputation, 
operations or financial performance of the Company. 

Associate-owned Drug Store Network and Relationships with Associates The success of the Company and the 
reputation of its brands are closely tied to the performance of the Shoppers Drug Mart Associate-owned drug 
stores. Accordingly, the Company relies on Associates to successfully operate, manage and execute retail 
programs and strategies at their respective drug store locations. Associates are independent business operators 
that have entered into agreements with the Company to own and operate retail stores in accordance with 
prescribed procedures and standards. The success of the operations and financial performance of their respective 
drug stores may be beyond the Company’s control. In addition, Associates are subject to franchise legislation. 
Disruptions to the Company’s relationships with Shoppers Drug Mart Associate-owned drug stores or changes in 
legislation could negatively affect revenue from Associates, which in turn could adversely affect the reputation, 
operations or financial performance of the Company. 

12.2 Financial Risks and Risk Management 

The Company is exposed to a number of financial risks, including those associated with financial instruments, which 
have the potential to affect its operating and financial performance. The Company uses OTC derivative instruments 
to offset certain of these risks. Policies and guidelines prohibit the use of any derivative instrument for trading or 
speculative purposes. The fair value of derivative instruments is subject to changing market conditions which could 
adversely affect the financial performance of the Company. 

The following is a list of the Company’s financial risks which are discussed in detail below: 

Liquidity 
Commodity Prices 
Currency Exchange Rates 

Credit 
Interest Rates 
Credit Ratings 

Liquidity Liquidity risk is the risk that the Company is unable to generate or obtain sufficient cash or its equivalents 
in a cost effective manner to fund its obligations as they come due. The Company is exposed to liquidity risk 
through, among other areas, PC Bank, which requires a reliable source of funding for its credit card business. 
PC Bank relies on its securitization programs, demand deposits from customers and the acceptance of guaranteed 
investment certificate deposits to fund the receivables of its credit cards. The Company would experience liquidity 
risks if it fails to maintain appropriate levels of cash and short-term investments, is unable to access sources of 
funding or fails to appropriately diversify sources of funding. If any of these events were to occur, they could 
adversely affect the financial performance of the Company. 

Liquidity risk is mitigated by maintaining appropriate levels of cash and cash equivalents and short term 
investments, actively monitoring market conditions, and by diversifying sources of funding, including the 
Company’s committed credit facilities, and maintaining a well diversified maturity profile of debt and capital 
obligations. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  47 

 
   
Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

Commodity Prices The Company is exposed to increases in the prices of commodities in operating its stores and 
distribution networks, as well as to the indirect effect of changing commodity prices on the price of consumer 
products. Rising commodity prices could adversely affect the financial performance of the Company. To manage a 
portion of this exposure, the Company uses purchase commitments and derivative instruments in the form of 
exchange traded futures contracts and forward contracts to minimize cost volatility related to commodities. 

Currency Exchange Rates The Company is exposed to foreign currency exchange rate variability, primarily on its 
USD denominated purchases in trade payables and other liabilities. A depreciating Canadian dollar relative to the 
USD will have a negative impact on year-over-year changes in reported operating income and net earnings, while 
an appreciating Canadian dollar relative to the USD will have the opposite impact. To manage a portion of this 
exposure, the Company uses derivative instruments in the form of futures contracts and forward contracts to 
minimize cost volatility related to foreign exchange. 

Credit The Company is exposed to credit risk resulting from the possibility that counterparties could default on 
their financial obligations to the Company, including derivative instruments, cash and cash equivalents, short term 
investments, security deposits, PC Bank’s credit card receivables, finance lease receivable, pension assets held in 
the Company’s defined benefit plans and accounts receivable, including amounts due from government and third-
party drug plans arising from prescription drug sales, independent accounts and amounts owed from vendors. 
Failure to manage credit risk could adversely affect the financial performance of the Company. 

The risk related to derivative instruments, cash and cash equivalents and short term investments is reduced by 
policies and guidelines that require that the Company enters into transactions only with counterparties or issuers 
that have a minimum long term “A-” credit rating from a recognized credit rating agency and place minimum and 
maximum limits for exposures to specific counterparties and instruments. 

PC Bank manages its credit card receivable risk by employing stringent credit scoring techniques, actively 
monitoring the credit card portfolio and reviewing techniques and technology that can improve the effectiveness of 
the collection process. In addition, these receivables are dispersed among a large, diversified group of credit card 
customers. 

Finance lease receivable and accounts receivable, including amounts due from governments and third-party drug 
plans arising from prescription drug sales, independent accounts and amounts owed from vendors and tenants, are 
actively monitored on an ongoing basis and settled on a frequent basis in accordance with the terms specified in 
the applicable agreements. 

Interest Rates The Company is exposed to interest rate risk from fluctuations in interest rates on its floating rate 
debt, and from the refinancing of existing financial instruments. An increase in interest rates could adversely affect 
the operations or financial performance of the Company. The Company manages interest rate risk by monitoring 
the respective mix of fixed and floating rate debt and by taking action as necessary to maintain an appropriate 
balance considering current market conditions, with the objective of maintaining the majority of its debt at fixed 
interest rates. 

Credit Ratings Credit ratings assigned to the Company and any of its securities may be changed at any time based 
on the judgment of the credit rating agencies and may also be impacted by a change in the credit rating of Weston, 
Choice Properties Real Estate Investment Trust (“Choice Properties”) and their respective affiliates. In addition, the 
Company, Weston, Choice Properties and their respective affiliates may incur additional indebtedness in the future, 
which could impact current and future credit ratings. A reduction in credit ratings could materially adversely affect 
the market value of the Company’s outstanding securities and the Company’s access to and cost of financing. 

13. Related Party Transactions 

The Company’s controlling shareholder is Weston, which owns, directly and indirectly, 170,606,070 of the 
Company’s common shares, representing approximately 52.6% of the Company’s outstanding common shares. 
Galen G. Weston beneficially owns or controls, directly and indirectly, including through Wittington Investments, 
Limited (“Wittington”), a total of 78,650,662 of Weston’s common shares, representing approximately 55.9% of 
Weston’s outstanding common shares. Galen G. Weston also beneficially owns 473,636 of the Company’s common 
shares, representing approximately 0.1% of the Company’s outstanding common shares. 

Weston is the controlling shareholder of Choice Properties. Therefore, Choice Properties is a related party by virtue 
of common control. As at December 31, 2022, Weston’s ownership interest in Choice Properties was approximately 
61.7% (January 1, 2022 – 61.7%). The Company is Choice Properties’ largest tenant, representing approximately 
57.5% (January 1, 2022 – 55.9%) of Choice Properties’ rental revenue as at December 31, 2022. The Company also 
executes various agreements and transactions with Choice Properties. 

48  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
   
The Company also made related party purchases from Weston Foods, a former subsidiary of Weston. In 2021, 
Weston completed the sale of the Weston Foods business comprised of the fresh, frozen and ambient bakery 
businesses. The sale of the fresh and frozen business was completed on December 10, 2021 and the ambient 
business on December 29, 2021, at which time Weston Foods no longer met the criteria for a related party. As a 
result, the Company has reflected all transactions with Weston Foods below until the dates of sale. In addition, 
upon closing of each of these sales, the Company entered into a supply agreement with the purchasers of each of 
those businesses. 

In the ordinary course of business, the Company enters into various transactions with related parties. These 
transactions are measured at the exchange amount, which is the amount of consideration established and agreed 
upon by the related parties. 

Transactions with Related Parties 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Included in cost of sales 

Inventory purchases from a subsidiary of Weston(vi) 
Inventory sold to a subsidiary of Weston(vi) 
Inventory purchases from a related party(i) 

Operating income 

Transactions with Weston and Wittington 
Cost sharing agreements with Weston(ii) 
Net administrative services provided by Weston(iii) 
Transactions with Choice Properties 
Lease payments to Choice Properties(iv) 
Lease surrender payments paid to Choice Properties 
Site intensification payments received from Choice Properties(v) 

Transaction Value 

2022 

2021

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

— 
— 
39 

71 
16 

753 
— 
(3) 

541 
1 
32 

54 
19 

751 
2 
(2) 

(i)  Associated British Foods plc is a related party by virtue of a common director of such entity’s parent company and Wittington. Total balance 

outstanding owing to Associated British Foods plc as at December 31, 2022 was $6 million (January 1, 2022 – $1 million). 

(ii)  The Company and Weston have each entered into certain contracts with third parties for administrative and corporate services, including 

telecommunication services and IT related matters on behalf of itself and the related party. Through cost sharing agreements that have been 
established between the Company and Weston concerning these costs, the Company has agreed to be responsible to Weston for the 
Company’s proportionate share of the total costs incurred. 

(iii) The Company and Weston have entered into an agreement whereby certain administrative services are provided by one party to the other. 
The services to be provided under this agreement include those related to commodity management, pension and benefits, information 
systems, risk management, treasury, certain accounting functions and legal. Payments are made quarterly based on the actual costs of 
providing these services. Where services are provided on a joint basis for the benefit of the Company and Weston together, each party pays 
the appropriate proportion of the costs. Fees paid under this agreement are reviewed each year by the Audit Committee. 

(iv) During 2022, lease payments paid to Choice Properties included base rent of $528 million (2021 – $528 million) and operating expenses of 

$225 million (2021 – $223 million). 

(v)  During 2022, the Company received site intensification payments from Choice Properties of $3 million (2021 – $2 million). Included in 

certain investment properties sold to Choice Properties is excess land with development potential. Choice Properties will compensate the 
Company, over time, with site intensification payments, as Choice Properties pursues development, intensification or redevelopment of such 
excess lands. The payments the Company receives are calculated in accordance with a payment grid, set out in the Strategic Alliance 
Agreement, that takes into account the region, market ranking and type of use for the property. 

(vi) In 2021, Weston completed the sale of the Weston Foods business comprised of the fresh, frozen and ambient bakery businesses. The sale 
of the fresh and frozen business was completed on December 10, 2021 and the ambient business on December 29, 2021, at which time 
Weston Foods no longer met the criteria for a related party. As a result, the Company has reflected all transactions with Weston Foods until 
the dates of sale. In addition, upon closing of each of these sales, the Company entered into a supply agreement with the purchasers of 
each of those businesses. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  49 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

The net balances due to (from) related parties are comprised as follows: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Weston(i) 
Choice Properties(ii) 

As at 
December 31, 2022 

As at 
January 1, 2022 

$ 

$ 

116 

(18) 

10 

3 

(i)  Balances relate to trade payables and other liabilities due to Weston, net of receivables from Weston. 
(ii)  Balances relate to other receivables, net of other payables to Choice Properties. 

Other Transactions and Agreements with Choice Properties 

Strategic Alliance Agreement The Strategic Alliance Agreement established on the initial public offering (“IPO”) of 
Choice Properties creates a series of rights and obligations between Choice Properties and the Company, intended 
to establish a preferential and mutually beneficial business and operating relationship. The initial term of the 
Strategic Alliance Agreement expires on July 5, 2023, ten years from the IPO. Upon expiry of the initial term, the 
Strategic Alliance Agreement will be automatically renewed until the earlier of July 5, 2033 or the date on which 
George Weston Limited and its affiliates own less than 50% effective interest in Choice Properties (on a fully diluted 
basis). 

Commitments  The  following  is  a  summary  of  the  Company’s  future  undiscounted  contractual  lease  payments  to 
Choice Properties: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Lease payments 

Payments due by year 
2025 
2024 

2026 

2023 

2027  Thereafter 

As at 
December 31, 2022 
Total 

As at 
January 1, 2022 
Total 

$  531  $  534  $  543  $  466  $  418  $  1,659  $ 

4,151 

$ 

4,122 

Financial Liabilities During 2022, the Company disposed of two retail properties (2021 – one retail property) to 
Choice Properties for total proceeds of $15 million (2021 – $12 million). The properties were leased back by the 
Company. The transactions did not meet the criteria for sale of asset in accordance with IFRS 15, “Revenue from 
Contracts with Customers” as the Company did not relinquish control of the properties under the terms of the 
leases. Total proceeds were recognized as financial liabilities and as at December 31, 2022, $4 million (January 1, 
2022 – $3 million) was recorded in trade payables and other liabilities and $69 million (January 1, 2022 – 
$54 million) was recorded in other liabilities. During 2022, $5 million (2021 – $3 million) of interest expense was 
recognized in net interest expense and other financing charges and repayments of $4 million (2021 – $4 million) 
were made on the financial liabilities. 

Disposition of Properties to Choice Properties Real Estate Investment Trust In the first quarter of 2022, the 
Company disposed of a property to Choice Properties for proceeds of $26 million and recognized a gain of 
$19 million. This property was not leased back by the Company. There were no dispositions of property to 
Choice Properties in 2021. 

Leases with Choice Properties During 2022, the Company renewed 42 retail leases which would have expired in 
2023. Upon renewal, the Company recorded right-of-use assets and lease liabilities of $133 million. 

In the second quarter of 2022, the Company announced that it intends to build an industrial facility on part of a 
property in East Gwillimbury, Ontario owned by a joint venture in which Choice Properties has an ownership 
interest. The Company expects to bring the industrial facility into its operations in the first quarter of 2024. For the 
first phase of the development, the Company entered into a 25-year land lease with the joint venture. The 
Company took possession of the land on October 1, 2022, and as a result recorded a right-of-use asset and lease 
liability of $120 million. The land lease includes a 15-month construction period with lease payments commencing in 
2024. 

50  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
   
Other Transactions 

Venture Fund During 2020, Loblaw, Weston and a wholly owned subsidiary of Wittington became limited partners 
in a limited partnership formed by Wittington (“Venture Fund I”). A wholly owned subsidiary of Wittington is the 
general partner of the Venture Fund, which hired an external fund manager to oversee it. The purpose of the 
Venture Fund I is to pursue venture capital investing in innovative businesses that are in technology-oriented 
companies at all stages of the start-up life cycle that operate in commerce, healthcare, and food sectors and are 
based in North America. Each of the three limited partners have 33% interest in the Venture Fund I. The Company 
has a total capital commitment of $33 million over a 10-year period. To date, the Company has invested $23 million 
in the Venture Fund I, of which $8 million was invested in 2022 (2021 – $9 million) (see note 18). 

During the third quarter of 2022, Loblaw became a limited partner in another limited partnership formed by 
Wittington (“Venture Fund II”). A wholly owned subsidiary of Wittington is also the general partner of Venture Fund 
II, and the general purpose of Venture Fund II is consistent with Venture Fund I. The Company has a 50% interest in 
Venture Fund II and has a total capital commitment of $60 million over a 10-year period. To date, the Company has 
invested nil in Venture Fund II. 

Post-Employment Benefit Plans The Company sponsors a number of post-employment plans, which are related 
parties. Contributions made by the Company to these plans are disclosed in the notes to the consolidated financial 
statements. Effective November 21, 2022, Loblaw became the sponsor of a group plan which was previously 
sponsored by the parent company, Weston. As a participant of the group plan, the Company will continue to make 
contributions for its share of defined benefit costs, including interest, service and administrative costs. In 2022 and 
2021, the Company did not make any contributions to the group plan. 

Income Tax Matters From time to time, the Company, Weston and its affiliates may enter into agreements to make 
elections that are permitted or required under applicable income tax legislation with respect to affiliated 
corporations. 

Key Management Personnel The Company’s key management personnel are comprised of the Board and certain 
members of the executive team of the Company, as well as both the Board and certain members of the executive 
team of Weston and Wittington to the extent that they have the authority and responsibility for planning, directing 
and controlling the day-to-day activities of the Company. 

Compensation of Key Management Personnel Annual compensation of key management personnel that is 
directly attributable to the Company was as follows: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Salaries, director fees and other short term employee benefits 
Equity-based compensation 
Total compensation 

2022 

8 

2 

$ 

10 

$ 

$ 

$ 

2021 

9 

9 

18 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  51 

 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

14. Critical Accounting Estimates and Judgments 

The preparation of the consolidated financial statements requires management to make estimates and judgments 
in applying the Company’s accounting policies that affect the reported amounts and disclosures made in the 
consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes. 

Within the context of this Annual Report, a judgment is a decision made by management in respect of the 
application of an accounting policy, a recognized or unrecognized financial statement amount and/or note 
disclosure, following an analysis of relevant information that may include estimates and assumptions. Estimates and 
assumptions are used mainly in determining the measurement of balances recognized or disclosed in the 
consolidated financial statements and are based on a set of underlying data that may include management’s 
historical experience, knowledge of current events and conditions and other factors that are believed to be 
reasonable under the circumstances. Management continually evaluates the estimates and judgments it uses. 

The following are the accounting policies subject to judgments and key estimation uncertainty that the Company 
believes could have the most significant impact on the amounts recognized in the consolidated financial 
statements. 

14.1 Consolidation 

Judgments Made in Relation to Accounting Policies Applied The Company uses judgment in determining the 
entities that it controls and therefore consolidates. The Company controls an entity when the Company has the 
existing rights that give it the current ability to direct the activities that significantly affect the entity’s returns. The 
Company consolidates all of its wholly owned subsidiaries. Judgment is applied in determining whether the 
Company controls the entities in which it does not have ownership rights or does not have full ownership rights. 
Most often, judgment involves reviewing contractual rights to determine if rights are participating (giving power 
over the entity) or protective rights (protecting the Company’s interest without giving it power). 

14.2 Business Combinations - Valuation of Intangible Assets 

Key Estimations The Company applies significant judgment in estimating the fair value of intangible assets.  In 
determining the fair value of customer relationships and brands, various valuation techniques are used.  
Specifically, the Company used the multi-period excess earnings method to fair value customer relationships and 
the royalty relief method to fair value brands using a discounted cash flow model.  Under these valuation 
approaches, the Company developed assumptions related to revenue and gross margin forecasts, attrition rate, 
royalty rate and discount rates. 

14.3 Inventories 

Key Estimations Inventories are carried at the lower of cost and net realizable value which requires the Company 
to utilize estimates related to fluctuations in shrink, future retail prices, the impact of vendor rebates on cost, 
seasonality and costs necessary to sell the inventory. 

14.4 Impairment of Non-Financial Assets (Goodwill, Intangible Assets, Fixed Assets and Right-of-Use Assets) 

Judgments Made in Relation to Accounting Policies Applied The Company uses judgment in determining cash 
generating units (“CGUs”) for the purpose of testing fixed assets, right-of-use assets and intangible assets for 
impairment. Judgment is also used to determine the goodwill CGUs for the purpose of testing goodwill for 
impairment. The Company has determined that each retail location is a separate CGU. Intangible assets are 
allocated to the CGUs (or groups of CGUs) to which they relate. Goodwill is allocated to CGUs (or groups of CGUs) 
based on the level at which management monitors goodwill, which cannot be higher than an operating segment. 
The allocation of goodwill is made to CGUs (or groups of CGUs) that are expected to benefit from the synergies 
and future growth of the business combination from which they arose. In addition, judgment is used to determine 
whether a triggering event has occurred requiring an impairment test to be completed. In applying this judgment 
management considers profitability of the CGU and other qualitative factors. If the the Company cannot estimate 
the recoverable amount of an individual tangible or intangible asset because it does not generate independent 
cash inflows, the Company is required to test the entire CGU to which it belongs for impairment. 

52  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
   
Key Estimations In determining the recoverable amount of a CGU or a group of CGUs, various estimates are 
employed. The Company determines fair value less costs to sell using such estimates as market rental rates for 
comparable properties, discount rates and capitalization rates. The Company determines value in use by using 
estimates including projected future sales and earnings, and discount rates consistent with external industry 
information reflecting the risk associated with the specific cash flows. 

14.5 Impairment of Credit Card Receivables 

Judgments Made in Relation to Accounting Policies Applied and Key Sources of Estimation In each stage of the 
expected credit loss (“ECL”) model, impairment is determined based on the probability of default, loss given 
default, and expected exposures at default on drawn and undrawn exposures on credit card receivables. The 
application of the ECL model requires management to apply the following significant judgments, assumptions and 
estimations: 
•  Movement of impairment measurement between the three stages of the ECL model, based on the assessment 
of the increase in credit risks on credit card receivables. The assessment of changes in credit risks includes 
qualitative and quantitative factors of the accounts, such as historical credit loss experience and external credit 
scores; 

•  Thresholds for significant increase in credit risk based on changes in probability of default over the expected 

life of the instrument relative to initial recognition; and 

•  Forecasts of future economic conditions, namely the unemployment rate. Management uses an average of 
unemployment rate forecasts published by major Canadian Chartered Banks and the Conference Board of 
Canada to establish the base case scenario and other representative ranges of possible forecast scenarios. 

14.6 Income and Other Taxes 

Judgments Made in Relation to Accounting Policies Applied The calculation of current and deferred income taxes 
requires management to make certain judgments including expectations about future operating results, the timing 
and reversal of temporary differences, and the interpretation of tax rules in jurisdictions where the Company 
performs activities. Where the amount of tax payable or recoverable is uncertain, the Company establishes 
provisions based on the most likely amount of the liability or recovery. 

14.7 Segment Information 

Judgments Made in Relation to Determining the Aggregation of Operating Segments The Company uses 
judgment in assessing the criteria used to determine the aggregation of operating segments. The Retail reportable 
operating segment consists of several operating segments comprised primarily of food retail and Associate-owned 
drug stores, and also includes in-store pharmacies and healthcare services and other health and beauty products, 
apparel and other general merchandise. The Company has aggregated its retail operating segments on the basis 
of their similar economic characteristics, customers and nature of products. This similarity in economic 
characteristics reflects the fact that the Company’s retail operating segments operate primarily in Canada and are 
therefore subject to the same economic market pressures and regulatory environment. The Company’s retail 
operating segments are subject to similar competitive pressures such as price and product innovation and 
assortment from existing competitors and new entrants into the marketplace. The similar economic characteristics 
also include the provision of centralized, common functions such as marketing and IT across all retail operating 
segments. 

The retail operating segments’ customer profile is primarily individuals who are purchasing goods for their own or 
their family’s personal needs and consumption. The nature of products and the product assortment sold by each of 
the retail operating segments is also similar and includes grocery, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, electronics and 
housewares. The aggregation of the retail operating segments reflects the nature and financial effects of the 
business activities in which the Company engages and the economic environment in which it operates. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  53 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

14.8 Provisions 

Judgments made in Relation to Accounting Policies Applied and Key Estimations The recording of provisions 
requires management to make certain judgments regarding whether there is a present legal or constructive 
obligation as a result of a past event, it is probable that the Company will be required to settle the obligation and if 
a reliable estimate of the amount of the obligation can be made. The Company has recorded provisions primarily in 
respect of restructuring, environmental and decommissioning liabilities, certain onerous costs on leased properties 
and legal claims. The Company reviews the merits, risks and uncertainties of each provision, based on current 
information, and the amount expected to be required to settle the obligation. Provisions are reviewed on an 
ongoing basis and are adjusted accordingly when new facts and events become known to the Company. 

14.9 Leases 

Judgments Made in Relation to Accounting Policies Applied Management exercises judgment in determining 
the appropriate lease term on a lease by lease basis. Management considers all facts and circumstances that 
create an economic incentive to exercise a renewal option or to not exercise a termination option including 
investments in major leaseholds, store performances, past business practice and the length of time remaining 
before the option is exercisable. The periods covered by renewal options are only included in the lease term if 
management is reasonably certain to renew. Management considers reasonably certain to be a high threshold. 
Changes in the economic environment or changes in the retail industry may impact management’s assessment of 
lease term, and any changes in management’s estimate of lease terms may have a material impact on the 
Company’s consolidated balance sheets and statements of earnings. 

Key Estimations In determining the carrying amount of right-of-use assets and lease liabilities, the Company is 
required to estimate the incremental borrowing rate specific to each leased asset or portfolio of leased assets if 
the interest rate implicit in the lease is not readily determined. Management determines the incremental borrowing 
rate using a base risk-free interest rate estimated by reference to the Government of Canada bond yield with an 
adjustment that reflects the Company’s credit rating, the security, lease term and value of the underlying leased 
asset, and the economic environment in which the leased asset operates. The incremental borrowing rates are 
subject to change due to changes in the business and macroeconomic environment. 

15. Accounting Standards 

Future Accounting Standard 

IFRS 17 In 2017, the IASB issued IFRS 17, “Insurance Contracts” (“IFRS 17”) replacing IFRS 4. IFRS 17 introduces 
consistent accounting for all insurance contracts. The standard requires a company to measure insurance contracts 
using updated estimates and assumptions that reflect the timing of cash flows and any uncertainty relating to these 
contracts. Additionally, IFRS 17 requires an entity to recognize profits as it delivers insurance services, rather than 
when it receives premiums. The standard is effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 
January 1, 2023 and is to be applied retrospectively. The Company has assessed the impact of the standard on its 
consolidated financial statements and determined that the impact will not be material. 

54  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
   
16. Strategic Update and Outlook(3) 

Strategic Update Loblaw’s portfolio of businesses remains strong and well-positioned as global factors continue to 
cause unprecedented inflationary pressures and higher food costs. The Company’s best in class assets continue to 
meet customers’ everyday needs for food, health and wellness – supporting Loblaw’s purpose: helping Canadians 
Live Life Well. In an evolving and challenging landscape, in 2023 the Company will focus on three strategic pillars: 
delivering retail excellence; driving growth; and investing for the future. 

Retail Excellence Loblaw creates value through disciplined execution of core retail operations and by leveraging 
its scale and strategic assets. This retail excellence is underpinned by process and efficiency initiatives and helps 
grow sales, optimize gross margins, and reduce operating costs. The Company remains focused on strategic 
procurement opportunities to deliver reliability, improve product selection and drive economies of scale across its 
grocery and pharmacy network. Leveraging its customer loyalty program and more than one billion customer 
transactions across food, pharmacy, apparel, and financial services, Loblaw will increase its promotional 
effectiveness while delivering personalized value and unmatched service to Canadians. The Company will continue 
to invest in and optimize its retail network to better meet customer needs and improve its overall profitability. 
Management’s clear commitment to food and drug retail excellence, together with a sense of urgency, is focused 
on delivering consistent strong operational and financial performance. 

Driving Growth Loblaw continues to invest in targeted growth areas to further differentiate its portfolio of assets 
and generate competitive advantage. The three priority areas are: Digital Retail, Loblaw Media, and PC Optimum. 
The Company will focus on enhancing and integrating its Digital Retail platforms across each of its businesses and 
improving the customer experience and functionality. The Loblaw Media platform provides expanded advertising 
opportunities on the Company’s digital platforms and in-stores, delivering an unmatched value proposition to 
vendors. The Company’s PC Optimum loyalty program continues to evolve, with increasing customer digital 
engagement, more meaningful personalized offers, and more effective promotions, all toward strengthening the 
loyalty loop and increasing the share of customer wallet. 

Investing For The Future Loblaw will continue to make capital investments towards the modernization and 
automation of its supply chain and the expansion of its retail network. These investments will be partially funded by 
proceeds from real estate dispositions. Loblaw will continue to invest in its Connected Healthcare strategy with the 
goal of growing its healthcare ecosystem by connecting patients and providers through an unmatched network of 
pharmacies, healthcare professionals and technology solutions. Pharmacies will play an increasing role in the 
delivery of healthcare services to Canadians through expanded scope of practice changes and the expansion of 
pharmacist led clinics. 

Outlook(3) Loblaw will continue to execute on retail excellence while advancing its growth initiatives in 2023. The 
Company’s businesses remain well placed to service the everyday needs of Canadians. However, the Company 
cannot predict the precise impacts of global economic uncertainties, including the inflationary environment, on its 
2023 financial results. 

its Retail business to grow earnings faster than sales; 

For the full-year 2023, the Company expects: 
• 
•  adjusted net earnings per common share(2) growth in the low double digits; 
• 

to increase investments in our store network and distribution centres by investing a net amount of $1.6 billion 
in capital expenditures, which reflects gross capital investments of approximately $2.1 billion offset by 
approximately $500 million of proceeds from real estate dispositions; and 
to return capital to shareholders by allocating a significant portion of free cash flow to share repurchases. 

• 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  55 

 
 
 
 
   
 Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

17. Non-GAAP Financial Measures 

The Company uses the following non-GAAP financial measures and ratios: Retail segment gross profit; Retail 
segment adjusted gross profit; Retail segment adjusted gross profit percentage; adjusted earnings before income 
taxes, net interest expense and other financing charges and depreciation and amortization (“adjusted EBITDA”); 
adjusted EBITDA margin; adjusted operating income; adjusted net interest expense and other financing charges; 
adjusted income taxes; adjusted effective tax rate; adjusted net earnings available to common shareholders; 
adjusted diluted net earnings per common share, free cash flow; retail debt to retail adjusted EBITDA; adjusted 
return on equity; and adjusted return on capital. The Company believes these non-GAAP financial measures and 
ratios provide useful information to both management and investors in measuring the financial performance and 
financial condition of the Company for the reasons outlined below. 

Management uses these and other non-GAAP financial measures to exclude the impact of certain expenses and 
income that must be recognized under GAAP when analyzing underlying consolidated and segment operating 
performance, as the excluded items are not necessarily reflective of the Company’s underlying operating 
performance and make comparisons of underlying financial performance between periods difficult. The Company 
adjusts for these items if it believes doing so would result in a more effective analysis of underlying operating 
performance. The exclusion of certain items does not imply that they are non-recurring. 

These measures do not have a standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP and therefore they may not be 
comparable to similarly titled measures presented by other publicly traded companies and should not be construed 
as an alternative to other financial measures determined in accordance with GAAP. 

Retail Segment Gross Profit, Retail Segment Adjusted Gross Profit and Retail Segment Adjusted Gross Profit 
Percentage The following tables reconcile adjusted gross profit by segment to gross profit by segment, which is 
reconciled to revenue and cost of sales measures as reported in the consolidated statements of earnings for the 
periods ended as indicated. The Company believes that Retail segment gross profit and Retail segment adjusted 
gross profit are useful in assessing the Retail segment’s underlying operating performance and in making decisions 
regarding the ongoing operations of the business. 

Retail segment adjusted gross profit percentage is calculated as Retail segment adjusted gross profit divided by 
Retail segment revenue. 

2022 
(12 weeks) 

2021 
(12 weeks) 

For the periods ended December 31, 2022 
and January 1, 2022 
(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Revenue 
Cost of sales 
Gross profit 
Adjusted gross profit 

Financial 

Retail  Services  Eliminations 

Total 

Retail 

Financial 
Services  Eliminations 

Total 

$ 13,694  $  417  $ 

(104) $ 14,007 

$  12,486  $  360  $ 

(89) $ 12,757 

9,506 

81 

— 

9,587 

8,627 

78 

— 

8,705 

$  4,188  $  336  $ 

(104) $  4,420 

$  3,859  $  282  $ 

(89) $ 4,052 

$  4,188  $  336  $ 

(104) $  4,420 

$  3,859  $  282  $ 

(89) $ 4,052 

2022 
(52 weeks) 

2021 
(52 weeks) 

For the years ended December 31, 2022 
and January 1, 2022 

Financial 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Revenue 
Cost of sales 
Gross profit 
Adjusted gross profit 

Retail  Services  Eliminations 

Total 

Retail 

Financial 
Services  Eliminations 

Total 

$ 55,492  $  1,338  $ 

(326) $ 56,504 

$ 52,269  $ 

1,182  $ 

(281) $ 53,170 

38,327 

201 

—  38,528 

36,228 

208 

—  36,436 

$  17,165  $  1,137  $ 
$  17,165  $  1,137  $ 

(326) $ 17,976 
(326) $ 17,976 

$  16,041  $  974  $ 
$  16,041  $  974  $ 

(281) $ 16,734 
(281) $ 16,734 

56  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Adjusted Operating Income, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin The following tables reconcile 
adjusted operating income and adjusted EBITDA to operating income, which is reconciled to net earnings 
attributable to shareholders of the Company as reported in the consolidated statements of earnings for the periods 
ended as indicated. The Company believes that adjusted EBITDA is useful in assessing the performance of its 
ongoing operations and its ability to generate cash flows to fund its cash requirements, including the Company’s 
capital investment program. 

Adjusted EBITDA margin is calculated as adjusted EBITDA divided by revenue. 

For the periods ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 
(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Net earnings attributable to shareholders of 

the Company 

Add (deduct) impact of the following: 

Non-controlling interests 
Net interest expense (recovery) and other 

financing charges 

Income taxes 
Operating income 
Add (deduct) impact of the following: 

Amortization of intangible assets acquired 

with Shoppers Drug Mart 

Amortization of intangible assets acquired with 

Lifemark 

Fair value adjustment on fuel and foreign currency 

contracts 

Restructuring and other related recoveries 
Fair value adjustment on non-operating properties 
Gain on sale of non-operating properties 

Adjusting items 
Adjusted operating income 
Depreciation and amortization 
Less: Amortization of intangible assets acquired with 

Shoppers Drug Mart and Lifemark 

Adjusted EBITDA 

2022 
(12 weeks) 

2021 
(12 weeks) 

Retail 

Financial 
Services 

Total 

Retail 

Financial 
Services 

Total 

$  532 

$  747 

(14) 

172 

181 

(28) 

(29) 

15 

$  810  $ 

61  $  871  $  636  $ 

69  $  705 

$ 

111  $  —  $ 

111  $ 

117  $ 

—  $ 

117 

4 

11 

— 

(6) 
(50) 

— 

— 

— 

— 
— 

4 

11 

— 

(6) 
(50) 

— 

6 

(8) 

(2) 
— 

— 

— 

— 

— 
— 

— 

6 

(8) 

(2) 
— 

$ 

70  $  —  $ 

70  $ 

113  $ 

—  $ 

113 

$  880  $ 

61  $  941  $  749  $ 

69  $  818 

653 

(115) 

14 

— 

667 

612 

(115) 

(117) 

11 

— 

623 

(117) 

$  1,418  $ 

75  $ 1,493  $  1,244  $ 

80  $  1,324 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  57 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

For the years ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 
(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Net earnings attributable to shareholders of the 

Company 

Add impact of the following: 
Non-controlling interests 
Net interest expense and other 

financing charges 

Income taxes 
Operating income 
Add (deduct) impact of the following: 

2022 
(52 weeks) 

2021 
(52 weeks) 

Retail 

Financial 
Services 

Total 

Retail 

Financial 
Services 

Total 

$  1,921 

$  1,875 

73 

683 

665 

101 

495 

466 

$ 3,260  $ 

82  $ 3,342  $  2,713  $  224  $ 2,937 

Amortization of intangible assets acquired with 

Shoppers Drug Mart 

Amortization of intangible assets acquired with 

Lifemark 

Charge related to PC Bank commodity tax matter 
Lifemark transaction costs 
Fair value adjustment on fuel and foreign 

currency contracts 

Fair value adjustment on non-operating 

properties 

Restructuring and other related (recoveries) costs 
Gain on sale of non-operating properties 

Adjusting items 
Adjusted operating income 
Depreciation and amortization 
Less: Amortization of intangible assets acquired 

with Shoppers Drug Mart and Lifemark 

Adjusted EBITDA 

$  486  $  —  $  486  $  506  $ 

—  $  506 

11 

— 

16 

(5) 

(6) 
(15) 
(57) 

— 

111 

— 

— 

— 
— 
— 

11 

111 

16 

(5) 

(6) 
(15) 
(57) 

— 

— 

— 

(13) 

(2) 
13 
(12) 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 
— 
— 

— 

— 

— 

(13) 

(2) 
13 
(12) 

$  430  $ 

111  $  541  $  492  $ 

—  $  492 

$ 3,690  $ 

193  $ 3,883  $ 3,205  $  224  $ 3,429 

2,746 

49 

2,795 

2,623 

41 

2,664 

(497) 

— 

(497) 

(506) 

— 

(506) 

$ 5,939  $  242  $  6,181  $ 5,322  $  265  $ 5,587 

58  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
In addition to the items described in the Retail segment adjusted gross profit section above, when applicable, 
adjusted EBITDA was impacted by the following: 

Amortization of intangible assets acquired with Shoppers Drug Mart The acquisition of Shoppers Drug Mart in 
2014 included approximately $6,050 million of definite life intangible assets, which are being amortized over their 
estimated useful lives. Annual amortization associated with the acquired intangibles will be approximately 
$500 million until 2024 and will decrease thereafter. 

Amortization of intangible assets acquired with Lifemark The acquisition of Lifemark in the second quarter of 
2022 included approximately $299 million of definite life intangible assets, which are being amortized over their 
estimated useful lives. 

Charge related to PC Bank commodity tax matter In the second quarter of 2022, the Company recorded a 
charge of $111 million, inclusive of interest. On July 19, 2022, the Tax Court released its decision and ruled that 
PC Bank is not entitled to claim notional input tax credits for certain payments it made to Loblaws Inc. in respect of 
redemptions of loyalty points. On September 29, 2022, PC Bank filed a Notice of Appeal with the Federal Court of 
the Appeal. 

Lifemark transaction costs In connection with the acquisition of Lifemark, the Company recorded acquisition costs 
of $16 million in operating income during 2022. 

Fair value adjustment on fuel and foreign currency contracts The Company is exposed to commodity price and 
U.S. dollar exchange rate fluctuations. In accordance with the Company’s commodity risk management policy, the 
Company enters into exchange traded futures contracts and forward contracts to minimize cost volatility relating to 
fuel prices and the U.S. dollar exchange rate. These derivatives are not acquired for trading or speculative 
purposes. Pursuant to the Company’s derivative instruments accounting policy, changes in the fair value of these 
instruments, which include realized and unrealized gains and losses, are recorded in operating income. Despite the 
impact of accounting for these commodity and foreign currency derivatives on the Company’s reported results, the 
derivatives have the economic impact of largely mitigating the associated risks arising from price and exchange 
rate fluctuations in the underlying commodities and U.S. dollar commitments. 

Fair value adjustment on non-operating properties The Company measures non-operating properties, which are 
investment properties and assets held for sale that were transferred from investment properties, at fair value. 
Under the fair value model, non-operating properties are initially measured at cost and subsequently measured at 
fair value. Fair value using the income approach include assumptions as to market rental rates for properties of 
similar size and condition located within the same geographical areas, recoverable operating costs for leases with 
tenants, non-recoverable operating costs, vacancy periods, tenant inducements and terminal capitalization rates. 
Gains and losses arising from changes in the fair value are recognized in operating income in the period in which 
they arise. 

Restructuring and other related (recoveries) costs The Company continuously evaluates strategic and cost 
reduction initiatives related to its store infrastructure, distribution networks and administrative infrastructure with 
the objective of ensuring a low cost operating structure. Only restructuring activities that are publicly announced 
related to these initiatives are considered adjusting items. 

In the fourth quarter of 2022, the Company did not record any restructuring and other related recoveries or 
charges (2021 – recovery of $8 million). Year-to-date, the Company recorded approximately $15 million (2021 – 
charges of $13 million) of restructuring and other related recoveries mainly in connection to the previously 
announced closure of two distribution centres in Laval and Ottawa. In the first quarter of 2022, the Company 
disposed of one of the distribution centres for proceeds of $26 million and recognized a gain of $19 million, which 
was partially offset by $4 million of restructuring and other related charges. The Company invested to build a 
modern and efficient expansion to its Cornwall distribution centre to serve its food and drug retail businesses in 
Ontario and Quebec and volumes have been transferred. 

Gain on sale of non-operating properties In the fourth quarter of 2022, the Company recorded a gain related to 
the sale of non-operating properties of $50 million (2021 – nil). Year-to-date, the Company disposed of non-
operating properties and recorded a gain of $57 million (2021 – $12 million). 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  59 

 
 
 
   
 Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

Adjusted Net Interest Expense and Other Financing Charges The following table reconciles adjusted net interest 
expense and other financing charges to net interest expense (recovery) and other financing charges as reported in 
the consolidated statements of earnings for the periods ended as indicated. The Company believes that adjusted 
net interest expense and other financing charges is useful in assessing the Company’s underlying financial 
performance and in making decisions regarding the financial operations of the business. 

For the periods ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 
(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Net interest expense (recovery) other 

financing charges 

Add: Recovery related to Glenhuron 
Adjusted net interest expense and other 

financing charges 

2022 
(12 weeks) 

2021 
(12 weeks) 

2022 
(52 weeks) 

2021 
(52 weeks) 

$ 

172 

$ 

(29) 

$ 

683 

$ 

— 

189 

11 

495 

189 

$ 

172 

$ 

160 

$ 

694 

$ 

684 

Recovery related to Glenhuron Between 2015 and 2019, the Company was reassessed by the Canada Revenue 
Agency and the Ontario Ministry of Finance on the basis that certain income earned by Glenhuron, a wholly owned 
Barbadian subsidiary of the Company that was wound up in 2013, should be treated, and taxed, as income in 
Canada. In the fourth quarter of 2021, the Supreme Court ruled in favour of the Company on the Glenhuron matter 
and the Company reversed $301 million of previously recorded charges, of which $173 million was recorded as 
interest income and $128 million was recorded as income tax recovery, and an additional $16 million, before taxes, 
was also recorded in respect of interest income earned on expected cash tax refunds. As a result of related 
reassessments received during the first quarter of 2022, the Company reversed another $35 million of previously 
recorded charges, of which $2 million was recorded as interest income and $33 million was recorded as an income 
tax recovery, and an additional $9 million, before taxes, was recorded in respect of interest income earned on 
expected cash tax refunds. 

Adjusted Income Taxes and Adjusted Effective Tax Rate The following table reconciles adjusted income taxes to 
income taxes as reported in the consolidated statements of earnings for the periods ended as indicated. The 
Company believes that adjusted income taxes is useful in assessing the Company’s underlying operating 
performance and in making decisions regarding the ongoing operations of its business. 

Adjusted effective tax rate is calculated as adjusted income taxes divided by the sum of adjusted operating income 
less adjusted net interest expense and other financing charges. 

For the periods ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 
(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Adjusted operating income(i) 
Adjusted net interest expense and other 

financing charges(i) 

Adjusted earnings before taxes 
Income taxes 
Add impact of the following: 

Tax impact of items included in adjusted 

earnings before taxes(ii) 

Recovery related to Glenhuron 

Adjusted income taxes 
Effective tax rate 
Adjusted effective tax rate 

2022 
(12 weeks) 

2021 
(12 weeks) 

2022 
(52 weeks) 

2021 
(52 weeks) 

$ 

941 

$ 

818 

$  3,883 

$  3,429 

$ 

$ 

$ 

172 

769 

181 

24 

— 

205 
25.9 % 
26.7 % 

$ 

$ 

$ 

160 

658 

15 

694 

684 

$  3,189 

$  2,745 

$ 

665 

$ 

466 

25 

128 

168 
2.0 % 
25.5 % 

$ 

143 

33 

841 
25.0 % 
26.4 % 

$ 

127 

128 

721 
19.1 % 
26.3 % 

(i)  See reconciliations of adjusted operating income and adjusted net interest expense and other financing charges in the tables above. 
(ii)  See the adjusted operating income, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA margin table and the adjusted net interest expense and other 

financing charges table above for a complete list of items included in adjusted earnings before taxes. 

60  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Adjusted Net Earnings Available to Common Shareholders and Adjusted Diluted Net Earnings Per Common 
Share The following table reconciles adjusted net earnings available to common shareholders of the Company and 
adjusted net earnings attributable to shareholders of the Company to net earnings attributable to shareholders of 
the Company and then to net earnings available to common shareholders of the Company for the periods ended as 
indicated. The Company believes that adjusted net earnings available to common shareholders and adjusted 
diluted net earnings per common share are useful in assessing the Company’s underlying operating performance 
and in making decisions regarding the ongoing operations of its business. 

For the periods ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 
(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Net earnings attributable to shareholders 

of the Company 

Prescribed dividends on preferred shares in 

share capital 

Net earnings available to common shareholders 

of the Company 

Net earnings attributable to shareholders of the 

Company 

Adjusting items (refer to the following table) 
Adjusted net earnings attributable to shareholders 

of the Company 

Prescribed dividends on preferred shares in 

share capital 

Adjusted net earnings available to common 

shareholders of the Company 

Diluted weighted average common shares 

outstanding (millions) 

2022 
(12 weeks) 

2021 
(12 weeks) 

2022 
(52 weeks) 

2021 
(52 weeks) 

$ 

532 

$ 

747 

$ 

1,921 

$ 

1,875 

(3) 

(3) 

(12) 

(12) 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

529 

532 

46 

744 

$ 

1,909 

747 

$ 

(229) 

1,921 

354 

$ 

$ 

1,863 

1,875 

48 

$ 

578 

$ 

518 

$ 

2,275 

$ 

1,923 

(3) 

(3) 

(12) 

(12) 

$ 

575 

$ 

515 

$ 

2,263 

$ 

1,911 

327.4 

338.1 

331.7 

341.8 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  61 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

The following table reconciles adjusted net earnings available to common shareholders of the Company and 
adjusted diluted net earnings per common share to net earnings available to common shareholders of the 
Company and diluted net earnings per common share for the periods ended as indicated. 

2022 
(12 weeks) 

2021 
(12 weeks) 

2022 
(52 weeks) 

2021 
(52 weeks) 

For the periods ended December 31, 2022 

and January 1, 2022 

(millions of Canadian dollars/Canadian dollars) 
As reported 
Add (deduct) impact of the 

following: 
Amortization of intangible 
assets acquired with 
Shoppers Drug Mart 
Amortization of intangible 
assets acquired with 
Lifemark 

Fair value adjustment on 

fuel and foreign currency 
contracts 

Charge related to PC Bank 
commodity tax matter 
Lifemark transaction costs 
Restructuring and other 

related (recoveries) costs 

Recovery related to 

Glenhuron 

Fair value adjustment on 

non-operating properties 

Gain on sale of non-

operating properties 

Net Earnings 
Available to 
Common 
Shareholders 

Diluted 
Net 
Earnings 
Per 
of the  Common 
Share 

Company 

Net Earnings 
Available to 
Common 
Shareholders 

Diluted 
Net 
Earnings 
Per 
of the  Common 
Share 

Company 

Net Earnings 
Available to 

Diluted 
Net 
Common  Earnings 
Per 
of the  Common 
Share 

Company 

Shareholders 

Net Earnings 
Available to 
Common 
Shareholders 

Diluted 
Net 
Earnings 
Per 
of the  Common 
Share 

Company 

$ 

529  $  1.62  $ 

744  $  2.20  $  1,909  $  5.75  $ 

1,863  $  5.45 

$ 

80  $  0.24 

$ 

87  $  0.25 

$ 

357  $  1.08 

$ 

372  $  1.09 

3 

0.01 

— 

— 

8 

0.03 

— 

— 

8 

0.03 

4 

0.01 

(4) 

(0.01) 

(10) 

(0.03) 

— 
— 

— 

— 

— 
— 

— 

— 

— 
— 

— 
— 

86 
12 

0.25 
0.04 

— 
— 

— 
— 

(6) 

(0.02) 

(14) 

(0.04) 

10 

0.03 

(313) 

(0.92) 

(42) 

(0.13) 

(313) 

(0.92) 

(4) 

(0.01) 

(41) 

(0.13) 

(1) 

— 

— 

— 

(4) 

(0.01) 

(1) 

— 

(45) 

(0.14) 

(10) 

(0.03) 

Adjusting items 
Adjusted 

$ 

$ 

46  $  0.14  $ 

(229) $  (0.68)  $ 

354  $  1.07  $ 

48  $  0.14 

575  $  1.76  $ 

515  $  1.52  $  2,263  $  6.82  $ 

1,911  $  5.59 

62  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Free Cash Flow The following table reconciles, by reportable operating segments, free cash flow to cash flows 
from operating activities as reported in the consolidated statements of cash flows for the periods ended as 
indicated. The Company believes that free cash flow is the appropriate measure in assessing the Company’s cash 
available for additional financing and investing activities. 

2022 
(12 weeks) 

2021 
(12 weeks) 

For the periods ended December 31, 2022 

and January 1, 2022 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Cash flows from (used in) 

operating activities 

Less: 

Capital investments 
Interest paid 
Lease payments, net 

Free cash flow(2) 

Retail 

Financial 
Services  Eliminations(i) 

Total 

Retail 

Financial 
Services  Eliminations(i) 

Total 

$ 1,347  $  (218)  $ 

19  $ 

1,148  $  1,193  $  (186)  $ 

17  $ 

1,024 

640 

66 

233 

11 

— 

— 

— 

19 

— 

651 

85 

233 

381 

58 

294 

11 

— 

— 

— 

17 

— 

$  408  $ (229)  $ 

—  $ 

179  $  460  $  (197)  $ 

—  $ 

392 

75 

294 

263 

(i) 

Interest paid is included in cash flows from operating activities under the Financial Services segment. 

2022 
(52 weeks) 

2021 
(52 weeks) 

For the years ended December 31, 2022 

and January 1, 2022 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Cash flows from (used in) 

operating activities 

Less: 

Capital investments 
Interest paid 
Lease payments, net 

Free cash flow(2) 

Retail 

Financial 
Services  Eliminations(i) 

Total 

Retail 

Financial 
Services  Eliminations(i) 

Total 

$ 5,133  $ (444)  $ 

66  $  4,755  $  4,775  $ 

(16)  $ 

68  $  4,827 

1,538 

278 

1,312 

33 

— 

— 

— 

66 

— 

1,571 

344 

1,312 

1,154 

271 

1,346 

29 

— 

— 

— 

68 

— 

1,183 

339 

1,346 

$ 2,005  $ (477)  $ 

—  $  1,528  $ 2,004  $ 

(45)  $ 

—  $ 

1,959 

(i) 

Interest paid is included in cash flows from operating activities under the Financial Services segment. 

Retail Debt to Retail Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Return on Equity and Adjusted Return on Capital The Company 
uses the following metrics to measure its leverage and profitability. The definitions of these ratios are presented 
below. 
•  Retail Debt to Retail Adjusted EBITDA Retail segment total debt divided by Retail segment adjusted EBITDA 

for the last four quarters. Please refer to section “7.2 Liquidity and Capital Structure” of this MD&A. 

•  Adjusted Return on Equity Adjusted net earnings available to common shareholders of the Company for the 

last four quarters divided by average total equity attributable to common shareholders of the Company. Please 
refer to section “7.4 Financial Condition” of this MD&A. 

•  Adjusted Return on Capital Tax-effected adjusted operating income for the last four quarters divided by 

average capital where capital is defined as total debt, plus equity attributable to shareholders of the Company, 
less cash and cash equivalents, and short term investments. Please refer to section “7.4 Financial Condition” of 
this MD&A. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  63 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

Non-GAAP Financial Measures - Selected Quarterly and Three Year Summary Reconciliations to GAAP 
Measures 

Adjusted Operating Income, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin The following table provides a 
reconciliation of adjusted EBITDA to operating income, which is reconciled to GAAP net earnings attributable to 
shareholders of the Company reported for the quarters and years ended as indicated. 

2022 

2021  2020 

First  Second 

Fourth 
Quarter  Quarter  Quarter  Quarter 

Third 

Fourth 
Total     Quarter  Quarter  Quarter  Quarter 

First  Second 

Third 

(12 weeks) 

(12 weeks) 

(12 weeks) 

(12 weeks) 

(16 weeks) 

(52 weeks) 

(unaudited) 
($ millions) 
Net earnings  attributable to 
shareholders of the Company  $  440  $  390  $  559  $  532  $ 1,921  $  316  $  378  $  434  $  747  $ 1,875  $  1,108 
Add (deduct) impact of the 
following: 
Non-controlling interests 
Net interest (recovery)/ 
expense and other 
financing charges 
Income taxes 

(12 weeks)  52 weeks  53 weeks 

(16 weeks) 

(12 weeks) 

683 

203 

495 

(29) 

(28) 

742 

152 

142 

(14) 

217 

172 

160 

101 

161 

38 

56 

33 

54 

84 

73 

16 

19 

665 

466 

199 

162 

123 

122 

431 

157 

172 

181 

15 

Total     

Total 

Operating income 
Add (deduct) impact of the 
following: 
Amortization of intangible 
assets acquired with 
Shoppers Drug Mart 
Amortization of intangible 
assets acquired with Lifemark 
Charge related to PC bank 
commodity tax matter 
Lifemark transaction costs 
Fair value adjustment on fuel 
and foreign currency 
contracts 
Fair value adjustment on non-
operating properties 
Restructuring and other 
related (recoveries) costs 
Gain on sale of non-operating 
properties 
Adjusting items 

Adjusted operating income 
Depreciation and amortization 

Less: Amortization of intangible 
assets acquired with 
Shoppers Drug Mart and 
Lifemark 

Adjusted EBITDA 

$  738  $  742  $  991  $  871  $ 3,342  $  617  $  752  $  863  $  705  $ 2,937  $ 2,365 

$ 

117  $ 

111  $  147  $ 

111  $  486  $ 

117  $ 

117  $  155  $ 

117  $  506  $  509 

— 

— 

3 

(14) 

— 

(15) 

3 

111 

13 

4 

— 

— 

4 

— 

— 

4 

— 

— 

11 

111 

16 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

(6) 

11 

(5) 

(8) 

(3) 

(8) 

6 

(13) 

— 

— 

— 

5 

9 

— 

— 

(6) 

(6) 

— 

(15) 

— 

4 

— 

9 

(2) 

(8) 

(2) 

13 

38 

— 

8 

— 

— 

(4) 

(3) 

(50) 

(57) 

(5) 

(7) 

— 

(12) 

(9) 

$  91  $  238  $  142  $  70  $  541  $  108  $ 

122  $ 

149  $ 

113  $  492  $  552 

$  829  $  980  $ 1,133  $  941  $ 3,883  $  725  $  874  $ 1,012  $  818  $ 3,429  $ 2,917 

631 

633 

864 

667  2,795 

610 

614 

817 

623  2,664  2,596 

(117) 

(114) 

(151) 

(115) 

(497) 

(117) 

(117) 

(155) 

(117) 

(506) 

(509) 

$ 1,343  $ 1,499  $ 1,846  $ 1,493  $ 6,181  $  1,218  $  1,371  $ 1,674  $ 1,324  $ 5,587  $ 5,004 

(i)  Depreciation and amortization for the calculation of adjusted EBITDA excludes the amortization of intangible assets, acquired with 

Shoppers Drug Mart and Lifemark, recorded by Loblaw. 

64  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Adjusted Net Interest Expense and Other Financing Charges The following table reconciles adjusted net interest 
expense and other financing charges to GAAP net interest expense and other financing charges reported for the 
periods ended as indicated. 

(unaudited) 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Net interest expense and other financing charges 
Add: Recovery related to Glenhuron 
Adjusted net interest expense and other financing charges 

2022 
(52 weeks) 

2021 
(52 weeks) 

2020 
(53 weeks) 

$ 

$ 

683 

$ 

11 

694 

$ 

495 

189 

684 

$ 

$ 

742 

— 

742 

Adjusted Income Taxes and Adjusted Effective Tax Rate The following table reconciles the effective tax rate 
applicable to adjusted earnings before taxes to the GAAP effective tax rate applicable to earnings before taxes as 
reported for the periods ended as indicated. 

(unaudited) 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Adjusted operating income(i) 
Adjusted net interest expense and other financing charges(i) 
Adjusted earnings before taxes 
Income taxes 
Add impact of the following: 

Tax impact of items included in adjusted earnings before taxes(ii) 
Recovery related to Glenhuron 

Adjusted income taxes 
Effective tax rate 
Adjusted effective tax rate 

2022 
(52 weeks) 

2021 
(52 weeks) 

2020
(53 weeks)

$  3,883 

$  3,429 

$ 

2,917 

694 

684 

$  3,189 

$  2,745 

$ 

665 

$ 

466 

$ 

143 

33 

841 
25.0 % 
26.4 % 

$ 

127 

128 

721 
19.1 % 
26.3 % 

$ 

$ 

$ 

742 

2,175 

431 

149 

— 

580 

26.6% 

26.7% 

See reconciliations of adjusted operating income and adjusted net interest expense and other financing charges above. 

(i) 
(ii)  See the adjusted EBITDA table and the adjusted net interest expense and other financing charges table above for a complete list of items 

excluded from adjusted earnings before taxes. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  65 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

Adjusted Net Earnings Available to Common Shareholders and Adjusted Diluted Net Earnings Per Common 
Share The following tables reconcile adjusted net earnings available to common shareholders of the Company and 
adjusted diluted net earnings per common share to GAAP net earnings available to common shareholders of the 
Company and diluted net earnings per common share as reported for the quarters and years ended as indicated. 

(unaudited) 
($ millions) 
As reported 
Add (deduct) impact 
of the following(i): 
Amortization of 
intangible assets 
acquired 
with Shoppers 
Drug Mart 

Amortization of 
intangible assets 
acquired with 
Lifemark 

Charge related to 
PC bank 
commodity tax 
matter 
Lifemark transaction 
costs 
Restructuring and 
other related 
(recoveries) costs 
Fair value 
adjustment on fuel 
and foreign 
currency contracts 
Fair value 
adjustment on non-
operating 
properties 

Gain on sale of non-
operating 
properties 
Recovery related to 
Glenhuron 
Adjusting items 
Adjusted(i) 

First 

Fourth 
Quarter  Quarter  Quarter  Quarter 

Second 

Third 

2022 

Total 

First 
Quarter 

Second 
Quarter 

Third 
Quarter 

Fourth 
Quarter 

2021 

2020 

Total     

Total 

(12 weeks) 

(12 weeks) 

(16 weeks) 

(12 weeks) 

(52 weeks) 

(12 weeks) 

(12 weeks) 

(16 weeks) 

(12 weeks) 

(52 weeks) 

(53 weeks) 

$  437  $  387  $  556  $  529  $ 1,909  $  313  $  375  $  431  $  744  $ 1,863  $ 1,096 

$  87  $  81  $  109  $  80  $  357  $  86  $  86  $ 

113  $  87  $  372  $  373 

— 

2 

3 

3 

8 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

2 

86 

10 

— 

— 

— 

— 

86 

12 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

(14) 

— 

— 

— 

(14) 

3 

5 

8 

(6) 

10 

27 

(11) 

3 

(4) 

8 

(4) 

(6) 

(2) 

(6) 

4 

(10) 

4 

— 

— 

— 

(4) 

(4) 

— 

— 

— 

(1) 

(1) 

7 

— 

(3) 

(1) 

(41) 

(45) 

(4) 

— 

(6) 

— 

(10) 

(8) 

(42) 

— 
$  22  $  179  $  107  $  46  $  354  $ 

(42) 

— 

— 

— 

— 
79  $  89  $  109  $  (229) $  48  $  403 

(313) 

(313) 

— 

— 

$  459  $  566  $  663  $  575  $ 2,263  $ $  392  $  464  $  540  $  515  $  1,911  $ 1,499 

(i)  Net of income taxes and non-controlling interests, as applicable. 

66  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
(unaudited) 
($) 
As reported 
Add (deduct) impact 
of the following(i): 
Amortization of 
intangible assets 
acquired 
with Shoppers 
Drug Mart 
Amortization of 
intangible assets 
acquired with 
Lifemark 
Charge related to PC 
bank commodity tax 
matter 
Lifemark transaction 
costs 
Restructuring and 
other related 
(recoveries) costs 
Fair value adjustment 
on fuel and foreign 
currency contracts 
Fair value adjustment 
on non-operating 
properties 
Gain on sale of non-
operating properties 
Recovery related to 
Glenhuron 
Adjusting items 
Adjusted(i) 
Diluted weighted 
average common 
shares outstanding 
(millions) 

First 

Fourth 
Quarter  Quarter  Quarter  Quarter 

Second 

Third 

2022 

Total 

First 
Quarter 

Second 
Quarter 

Third 
Quarter 

Fourth 
Quarter 

2021  2020 

Total     

Total 

(12 weeks) 

(12 weeks) 

(16 weeks) 

(12 weeks) 

(52 weeks) 

(12 weeks) 

(12 weeks) 

(16 weeks) 

(12 weeks) 

(52 weeks) 

(53 weeks) 

$  1.30  $  1.16  $  1.69  $  1.62  $  5.75  $  0.90  $  1.09  $  1.27  $  2.20  $  5.45  $ 3.06 

$ 0.25  $ 0.24  $ 0.33  $ 0.24  $  1.08  $  0.25  $  0.25  $  0.33  $  0.25  $  1.09  $  1.03 

— 

0.01 

0.01 

0.01 

0.03 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

0.25 

0.01 

0.03 

— 

— 

— 

0.25 

— 

0.04 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

(0.04) 

— 

— 

— 

(0.04) 

0.01 

0.01 

0.03 

(0.02)  0.03  0.08 

(0.03)  0.01 

(0.02)  0.03 

(0.01) 

(0.02) 

— 

(0.02) 

0.01 

(0.03)  0.01 

— 

— 

— 

(0.01) 

(0.01) 

— 

— 

— 

— 

—  0.02 

— 

(0.01) 

— 

(0.13) 

(0.14) 

(0.01) 

— 

(0.02) 

— 

(0.03)  (0.02) 

(0.13) 

— 

— 

— 

(0.13) 

— 

— 

— 

(0.92) 

(0.92) 

— 

$ 0.06  $ 0.53  $ 0.32  $  0.14  $  1.07  $  0.23  $  0.26  $  0.32  $ (0.68) $  0.14  $  1.12 
1.13  $  1.35  $  1.59  $  1.52  $  5.59  $  4.18 
$  1.36  $  1.69  $  2.01  $  1.76  $ 6.82  $ 

336.7  334.4  329.6  327.4  331.7 

348.2  342.9  340.1  338.1  341.8  358.2 

(i)  Net of income taxes and non-controlling interests, as applicable.  

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  67 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

18. Additional Information 

Additional information about the Company has been filed electronically with various securities regulators in Canada 
through the System for Electronic Document Analysis and Retrieval (“SEDAR”) and is available online at sedar.com 
and with OSFI as the primary regulator for the Company’s subsidiary, PC Bank. 

February 22, 2023 
Toronto, Canada 

MD&A Endnotes 

(1)  For financial definitions and ratios refer to the Glossary of Terms on page 143 of the Company’s 2022 Annual Report. 
(2)  See Section 17 “Non-GAAP Financial Measures”, which includes the reconciliation of such non-GAAP measures to the most directly 

comparable GAAP measures. 

(3)  To be read in conjunction with Section 1 “Forward-Looking Statements”. 
(4)  Comparative figures have been restated to conform with current year presentation. 

68  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
   
Financial Results 

Management’s Statement of Responsibility for Financial Reporting 
Independent Auditor’s Report 
Consolidated Financial Statements 

Consolidated Statements of Earnings 
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income 
Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity 
Consolidated Balance Sheets 
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Note 1. 
Note 2. 
Note 3. 
Note 4. 
Note 5. 
Note 6. 
Note 7. 
Note 8. 
Note 9. 
Note 10. 
Note 11. 
Note 12. 
Note 13. 
Note 14. 
Note 15. 
Note 16. 
Note 17. 
Note 18. 
Note 19. 
Note 20. 
Note 21. 
Note 22. 
Note 23. 
Note 24. 
Note 25. 
Note 26. 
Note 27. 
Note 28. 
Note 29. 
Note 30. 
Note 31. 
Note 32. 
Note 33. 

Nature and Description of the Reporting Entity 
Significant Accounting Policies 
Critical Accounting Estimates and Judgments 
Future Accounting Standards 
Business Acquisitions 
Net Interest Expense and Other Financing Charges 
Income Taxes 
Basic and Diluted Net Earnings per Common Share 
Cash and Cash Equivalents and Short Term Investments 
Accounts Receivable 
Credit Card Receivables 
Inventories 
Assets Held for Sale 
Fixed Assets 
Investment Properties 
Intangible Assets 
Goodwill 
Other Assets 
Provisions 
Long Term Debt 
Other Liabilities 
Share Capital 
Capital Management 
Post-Employment and Other Long Term Employee Benefits 
Equity-Based Compensation 
Employee Costs 
Leases 
Financial Instruments 
Financial Risk Management 
Contingent Liabilities 
Financial Guarantees 
Related Party Transactions 
Segment Information 

70 
71 

75 
76 
77 
78 
79 
80 
80 
80 
93 
96 
96 
97 
98 
99 
100 
100 
101 
103 
103 
104 
105 
106 
107 
108 
109 
110 
113 
113 
115 
117 
122 
124 
125 
128 
130 
132 
134 
135 
139 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  69 

 
   
Management’s Statement of Responsibility for Financial Reporting 

Management of Loblaw Companies Limited is responsible for the preparation, presentation and integrity of the 
accompanying consolidated financial statements, Management’s Discussion and Analysis and all other information 
in the Annual Report – Financial Review. This responsibility includes the selection and consistent application of 
appropriate accounting principles and methods in addition to making the judgments and estimates necessary to 
prepare the consolidated financial statements in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as 
issued by the International Accounting Standards Board. It also includes ensuring that the financial information 
presented elsewhere in the Annual Report – Financial Review is consistent with that in the consolidated financial 
statements. 

Management is also responsible for providing reasonable assurance that assets are safeguarded and that relevant 
and reliable financial information is produced. Management is required to design a system of internal controls and 
certify as to the design and operating effectiveness of internal control over financial reporting. A dedicated control 
compliance team reviews and evaluates internal controls, the results of which are shared with management on a 
quarterly basis. 

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, whose report follows, were appointed as independent auditors by a vote of the 
Company’s shareholders to audit the consolidated financial statements. 

The Board of Directors, acting through an Audit Committee comprised solely of directors who are independent, are 
responsible for determining that management fulfills its responsibilities in the preparation of the consolidated 
financial statements and the financial control of operations. The Audit Committee recommends the independent 
auditors for appointment by the shareholders. The Audit Committee meets regularly with senior and financial 
management, internal auditors and the independent auditors to discuss internal controls, auditing activities and 
financial reporting matters. The independent auditors and internal auditors have unrestricted access to the Audit 
Committee. These consolidated financial statements and Management’s Discussion and Analysis have been 
approved by the Board of Directors for inclusion in the Annual Report – Financial Review based on the review and 
recommendation of the Audit Committee. 

Toronto, Canada 
February 22, 2023 

[signed] 
Galen G. Weston 
Chairman and President 

[signed] 
Richard Dufresne 
Chief Financial Officer 

70  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
   
Independent Auditor’s Report 

To the Shareholders of Loblaw Companies Limited 

Our opinion 
In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the 
financial position of Loblaw Companies Limited and its subsidiaries (together, the Company) as at December 31, 
2022 and its financial performance and its cash flows for the 52-week year then ended in accordance with 
International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IFRS). 

What we have audited 
The Company’s consolidated financial statements comprise: 
•  the consolidated statement of earnings for the 52-week year ended December 31, 2022; 
•  the consolidated statement of comprehensive income for the 52-week year ended December 31, 2022; 
•  the consolidated statement of changes in equity for the 52-week year ended December 31, 2022; 
•  the consolidated balance sheet as at December 31, 2022; 
•  the consolidated statement of cash flows for the 52-week year ended December 31, 2022; and 
•  the notes to the consolidated financial statements, which include significant accounting policies and other 

explanatory information. 

Basis for opinion 
We conducted our audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards. Our responsibilities 
under those standards are further described in the Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the consolidated 
financial statements section of our report. 

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our 
opinion. 

Independence 
We are independent of the Company in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of 
the consolidated financial statements in Canada. We have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance 
with these requirements. 

Key audit matters 
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in our audit of the 
consolidated financial statements for the 52-week year ended December 31, 2022. These matters were addressed 
in the context of our audit of the consolidated financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, 
and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters. 

Impairment assessment of fixed assets and right-of-use assets for retail locations 
Refer to note 2 – Significant accounting policies, note 3 – Critical accounting estimates and judgments, note 14 – 
Fixed assets and note 27 – Leases to the consolidated financial statements. 

As at December 31, 2022, the Company had fixed assets of $5,696 million and right-of-use assets of $7,409 
million. At each balance sheet date, management reviews the carrying amounts of its fixed assets and right-of-use 
assets at the Cash Generating Unit (CGU) level to determine whether there is any indication of impairment. 
Judgment is used to determine whether an indication of impairment exists; if any such indication exists, the CGU is 
then tested for impairment. In applying this judgment, management considers profitability of the CGU and other 
qualitative factors. Management determined that each retail location is a separate CGU for purposes of fixed asset 
and right-of-use asset impairment testing. The fixed assets and right-of-use assets related to the retail location 
CGUs represent a significant portion of the Company’s fixed assets and right-of-use assets. 

Management identified indications of impairment for certain retail location CGUs and therefore an impairment test 
was performed for these CGUs. An impairment loss is recognized for the amount by which the CGU’s carrying 
value exceeds its recoverable amount. 

The recoverable amount of each CGU is the higher of its value in use and its fair value less costs to sell (FVLCTS). 
Value in use is based on the estimated future cash flows from the CGU discounted to their present value using a 
pre-tax discount rate (discounted cash flow model). The FVLCTS reflects the amount that could be obtained from 
the disposal of the CGU in an arm's length transaction between knowledgeable and willing parties, net of estimates 
of the costs of disposal. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  71 

 
   
Independent Auditor’s Report 

Assumptions utilized by management to determine the recoverable amount based on value in use include discount 
rates, projected future sales and earnings. Assumptions utilized by management to determine the recoverable 
amount based on FVLCTS include market rental rates, discount rates and capitalization rates. 

For the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company recorded $22 million of impairment losses on fixed assets 
and $14 million of impairment losses on right-of-use assets in respect of 18 retail location CGUs. 

We considered this a key audit matter due to the judgments made by management in assessing the indications of 
impairment and developing the assumptions to determine the recoverable amounts of the retail location CGUs. 
This resulted in significant audit effort and subjectivity in performing procedures to assess the indications of 
impairment and to test the recoverable amounts of the retail location CGUs. In addition, the audit effort involved the 
use of professionals with specialized skill and knowledge in the field of valuation. 

Our approach to addressing the matter included the following procedures, among others: 
•  Evaluated management’s assessment of indications of impairment, which included the following: 

◦  Assessed the reasonableness of the profitability of the CGUs on a sample basis by considering the actual 

historical performance of the CGUs. 

◦  Assessed other qualitative factors by considering evidence obtained in other areas of the audit. 
◦  Tested the underlying data used in the indications of impairment assessment on a sample basis by tracing to 

supporting documentation and testing the mathematical accuracy. 

◦  Performed a sensitivity analysis over indications of impairment. 

•  Tested how management determined the recoverable amounts for a sample of retail location CGUs that had 

indications of impairment, which included the following: 
◦  Evaluated the appropriateness of the methods used by management. 
◦  Tested underlying data used in the recoverable amount calculations and tested the mathematical accuracy. 
◦  Evaluated the reasonableness of the projected future sales and earnings used in the discounted cash flow 
models by (i) comparing to actual historical sales and earnings generated by the retail location CGUs and 
(ii) considering management’s budget and strategic plans. 

◦  Professionals with specialized skill and knowledge in the field of valuation assisted in assessing the 

reasonableness of the discount rates, the market rental rates and capitalization rates. 

•  Tested the disclosures made in the consolidated financial statements with regards to the impairment 

assessments of the retail location CGUs. 

Valuation of customer relationships and brands acquired in the Lifemark Health Group business combination 
Refer to note 2 – Significant accounting policies, note 3 – Critical accounting estimates and judgments and note 5 
– Business acquisitions to the consolidated financial statements. 

The Company acquired Lifemark Health Group (Lifemark) for a total consideration of $829 million during 2022. The 
fair value of the identifiable assets acquired included $564 million of intangible assets, which included customer 
relationships and brands. Management applied significant judgment in estimating the fair value of the customer 
relationships and brands. Management used the multi-period excess earnings method to fair value customer 
relationships and the royalty relief method to fair value brands using discounted cash flow models. Management 
developed assumptions which included revenue and gross margin forecasts, royalty rate and discount rates. 

We considered this a key audit matter due to the significant judgment by management in estimating the fair value 
of the customer relationships and brands, including the development of assumptions. This in turn led to a high 
degree of auditor judgment, subjectivity and effort in performing procedures and evaluating audit evidence relating 
to the assumptions used by management. The audit effort involved the use of professionals with specialized skill 
and knowledge in the field of valuation. 

72  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
   
Independent Auditor’s Report 

Our approach to addressing the matter included the following procedures, among others: 
•  Tested how management estimated the fair value of the acquired customer relationships and brands, which 

included the following: 
◦  Read the purchase agreement. 
◦  Tested the underlying data used by management in the multi-period excess earnings and royalty relief 

discounted cash flow models. 

◦  Evaluated the reasonableness of the revenue and gross margin forecasts by considering the past 

performance of Lifemark, as well as economic and industry data. 

◦  Professionals with specialized skill and knowledge in the field of valuation assisted in evaluating the 
appropriateness of the multi-period excess earnings and royalty relief methods, as well as the 
reasonableness of certain assumptions such as the royalty rate and discount rates. 

◦  Tested the mathematical accuracy of the discounted cash flow models. 

Comparative information 
The consolidated financial statements of the Company for the 52-week year ended January 1, 2022 were audited 
by another auditor who expressed an unmodified opinion on those statements on February 23, 2022. 

Other information 
Management is responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the Management’s 
Discussion and Analysis and the information, other than the consolidated financial statements and our auditor’s 
report thereon, included in the 2022 Annual Report – Financial Review, which we obtained prior to the date of this 
auditor’s report, and the information, other than the consolidated financial statements and our auditor’s report 
thereon, included in the 2022 Annual Report which is expected to be made available to us after that date. 
Our opinion on the consolidated financial statements does not cover the other information and we do not and will 
not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. 

In connection with our audit of the consolidated financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other 
information identified above and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with 
the consolidated financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially 
misstated. 

If, based on the work we have performed on the other information that we obtained prior to the date of this 
auditor’s report, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to 
report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard. When we read the information, other than the 
consolidated financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon, included in the 2022 Annual Report, if we 
conclude that there is a material misstatement therein, we are required to communicate the matter to those 
charged with governance. 

Responsibilities of management and those charged with governance for the consolidated financial 
statements 
Management is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the consolidated financial statements in 
accordance with IFRS, and for such internal control as management determines is necessary to enable the 
preparation of consolidated financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or 
error. 

In preparing the consolidated financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the Company’s ability 
to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going 
concern basis of accounting unless management either intends to liquidate the Company or to cease operations, or 
has no realistic alternative but to do so. 

Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the Company’s financial reporting process. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  73 

 
   
Independent Auditor’s Report 

Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the consolidated financial statements 
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial statements as a whole 
are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our 
opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in 
accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards will always detect a material misstatement when 
it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, 
they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these 
consolidated financial statements. 

As part of an audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards, we exercise professional 
judgment and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also: 
•  Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial statements, whether due to 
fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is 
sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement 
resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, 
intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control. 

•  Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are 
appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the 
Company’s internal control. 

•  Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and 

related disclosures made by management. 

•  Conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based on 
the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast 
significant doubt on the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material 
uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the 
consolidated financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions 
are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or 
conditions may cause the Company to cease to continue as a going concern. 

•  Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the consolidated financial statements, including the 
disclosures, and whether the consolidated financial statements represent the underlying transactions and 
events in a manner that achieves fair presentation. 

•  Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or business 
activities within the Company to express an opinion on the consolidated financial statements. We are 
responsible for the direction, supervision and performance of the group audit. We remain solely responsible for 
our audit opinion. 

We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and 
timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we 
identify during our audit. 

We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical 
requirements regarding independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other matters that may 
reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related safeguards. 

From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that were of 
most significance in the audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current period and are therefore the 
key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report unless law or regulation precludes public 
disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we determine that a matter should not be 
communicated in our report because the adverse consequences of doing so would reasonably be expected to 
outweigh the public interest benefits of such communication. 

The engagement partner on the audit resulting in this independent auditor’s report is Anita McOuat. 

Chartered Professional Accountants, Licensed Public Accountants 
Toronto, Ontario 
February 22, 2023 

74  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
   
 Consolidated Statements of Earnings 

For the years ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 
(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Revenue 
Cost of sales 
Selling, general and administrative expenses 
Operating income 
Net interest expense and other financing charges (note 6) 
Earnings before income taxes 
Income taxes (note 7) 
Net earnings 
Attributable to: 

Shareholders of the Company (note 8) 
Non-controlling interests 

Net earnings 
Net earnings per common share ($) (note 8) 

Basic 
Diluted 

Weighted average common shares outstanding (millions) (note 8) 

Basic 
Diluted 

See accompanying notes to the consolidated financial statements. 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

2022 
56,504 
38,528 
14,634 
3,342 
683 
2,659 
665 
1,994 

1,921 
73 
1,994 

5.82 
5.75 

328.1 
331.7 

2021 
53,170 
36,436 
13,797 
2,937 
495 
2,442 
466 
1,976 

1,875 
101 
1,976 

5.49 
5.45 

339.1 
341.8 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  75 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income 

For the years ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 
(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Net earnings 
Other comprehensive income, net of taxes 

Items that are or may be subsequently reclassified to profit or loss: 

Foreign currency translation adjustment gains 
Gains on cash flow hedges (note 28) 

Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss: 

Net defined benefit plan actuarial (losses) gains (note 24) 

Other comprehensive (loss) income, net of taxes 
Total comprehensive income 
Attributable to: 

Shareholders of the Company 
Non-controlling interests 
Total comprehensive income 

See accompanying notes to the consolidated financial statements. 

2022 
1,994 

2 
14 

$ 

$ 

(227) 
(211)  $ 
$ 

1,783 

1,710 
73 
1,783 

$ 

$ 

2021 
1,976 

— 
5 

282 
287 
2,263 

2,162 
101 
2,263 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

$ 

$ 

76  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity 

(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise 

indicated) 

Common  Preferred 
Share 
Capital 

Share 
Capital 

Foreign 
Total 
Currency 
Share  Retained  Contributed  Translation 

Capital 

Earnings 

Surplus  Adjustment  Hedges 

Adjustment 
to Fair Value 
on Transfer 

Accumulated 
Other 

Cash 
Non-
Flow  of Investment  Comprehensive  Controlling 
Interests 

Properties 

Income 

Total 
Equity 

Balance as at January 1, 2022 

$  6,631  $  221  $ 6,852  $4,591  $ 

116  $ 

39  $  (29)  $ 

Net earnings 

$  —  $  —  $ 

—  $ 1,921  $ 

—  $ 

—  $  —  $ 

Other comprehensive (loss) income 

— 

— 

— 

(227) 

— 

2 

14 

Total comprehensive income 

$  —  $  —  $ 

—  $1,694  $ 

—  $ 

2  $ 

14  $ 

4  $ 

—  $ 

— 

—  $ 

14  $ 

164  $11,737 

—  $ 

73  $ 1,994 

16 

— 

(211) 

16  $ 

73  $ 1,783 

Common shares purchased and 

cancelled (note 22) 

Effect of equity-based 

compensation (notes 22 and 25) 
Shares purchased and held in trust 

(note 22) 

Shares released from trust 

(notes 22 and 25) 

Dividends declared per common 

share – $1.580 (note 22) 

Dividends declared per preferred 

share – $1.325 (note 22) 

Net distribution to non-controlling 

interests 

(254) 

— 

(254)  (1,204) 

100 

(23) 

11 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

100 

— 

(23) 

(115) 

11 

24 

— 

(517) 

— 

— 

(12) 

— 

— 

6 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

(1,458) 

— 

106 

— 

(138) 

— 

35 

— 

(517) 

— 

(12) 

(80) 

(80) 

Balance as at December 31, 2022  $ 6,465  $  221  $ 6,686  $ 4,461  $ 

122  $ 

41  $  (15)  $ 

$ 

(166)  $  —  $ 

(166)  $  (130)  $ 

6  $ 

2  $ 

14  $ 

—  $ 

4  $ 

16  $ 

(7)  $  (281) 

30  $ 

157  $11,456 

(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise 

indicated) 

Common 
Share 
Capital 

Preferred 
Share 
Capital 

Total 
Share 
Capital 

Retained 
Earnings 

Contributed 
Surplus 

Foreign 
Currency 
Translation 
Adjustment 

Cash 
Flow 
Hedges 

Adjustment 
to Fair Value 
on Transfer 
of Investment 
Properties 

Accumulated 
Other 
Comprehensive 
Income 

Non-
Controlling 
Interests 

Total 
Equity 

Balance as at January 2, 2021 

$ 6,824  $  221  $ 7,045  $ 3,813  $ 

109  $ 

39  $  (34)  $ 

Net earnings 

$ 

—  $  —  $ 

—  $ 1,875  $ 

—  $ 

—  $  —  $ 

Other comprehensive income 

— 

— 

— 

282 

— 

— 

5 

Total comprehensive income 

$ 

—  $  —  $ 

—  $ 2,157  $ 

—  $ 

—  $  5  $ 

16  $ 

—  $ 

— 

—  $ 

21  $ 

131  $ 11,119 

—  $ 

101  $ 1,976 

5 

— 

287 

5  $ 

101  $2,263 

Common shares purchased and 

cancelled (note 22) 

Effect of equity-based 

(310) 

— 

(310) 

(890) 

compensation (notes 22 and 25) 

116 

Shares purchased and held in trust 

(note 22) 

Shares released from trust 

(notes 22 and 25) 

Dividends declared per common 

share – $1.400 (note 22) 

Dividends declared per preferred 

share – $1.325 (note 22) 

Transfer of remeasurement gain on 
sale of investment properties 

Net distribution to non-controlling 

interests 

(10) 

11 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

116 

— 

(10) 

(40) 

11 

23 

— 

(472) 

— 

— 

— 

(12) 

12 

— 

— 

7 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

Balance as at January 1, 2022 

$  6,631  $  221 

$6,852  $4,591 

$ 

116  $ 

39  $  (29)  $ 

$ 

(193)  $  —  $ 

(193)  $  778  $ 

7  $ 

—  $  5  $ 

See accompanying notes to the consolidated financial statements. 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

(12) 

(12) 

— 

(1,200) 

— 

— 

— 

123 

(50) 

34 

— 

(472) 

— 

— 

(12) 

— 

— 

— 

— 

(12)  $ 

4  $ 

— 

(68) 

(68) 

(7)  $ 

33  $  618 

14  $ 

164  $11,737 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  77 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Consolidated Balance Sheets 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Assets 
Current assets 

Cash and cash equivalents (note 9) 
Short term investments (note 9) 
Accounts receivable (note 10) 
Credit card receivables (note 11) 
Inventories (note 12) 
Income tax recoverable (note 7) 
Prepaid expenses and other assets 
Assets held for sale (note 13) 

Total current assets 
Fixed assets (note 14) 
Right-of-use assets (note 27) 
Investment properties (note 15) 
Intangible assets (note 16) 
Goodwill (note 17) 
Deferred income tax assets (note 7) 
Other assets (note 18) 
Total assets 
Liabilities 
Current liabilities 

Bank indebtedness (note 31) 
Trade payables and other liabilities 
Loyalty liability 
Provisions (note 19) 
Income taxes payable 
Demand deposits from customers 
Short term debt (note 11) 
Long term debt due within one year (note 20) 
Lease liabilities due within one year (note 27) 
Associate interest 
Total current liabilities 
Provisions (note 19) 
Long term debt (note 20) 
Lease liabilities (note 27) 
Deferred income tax liabilities (note 7) 
Other liabilities (note 21) 
Total liabilities 
Equity 
Share capital (note 22) 
Retained earnings 
Contributed surplus (note 25) 
Accumulated other comprehensive income 
Total equity attributable to shareholders of the Company 
Non-controlling interests 
Total equity 
Total liabilities and equity 

Contingent Liabilities (note 30). 
See accompanying notes to the consolidated financial statements. 

78  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

As at 
December 31, 2022 

As at 
January 1, 2022 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

1,608 
326 
1,199 
3,954 
5,855 
— 
353 
81 
13,376 
5,696 
7,409 
60 
6,505 
4,323 
86 
692 
38,147 

8 
6,218 
180 
110 
195 
125 
700 
727 
1,401 
434 
10,098 
109 
7,056 
7,714 
1,279 
435 
26,691 

6,686 
4,461 
122 
30 
11,299 
157 
11,456 
38,147 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

1,976 
464 
947 
3,443 
5,166 
301 
249 
91 
12,637 
5,447 
7,175 
111 
6,402 
3,949 
91 
802 
36,614 

52 
5,433 
190 
111 
153 
75 
450 
1,002 
1,297 
433 
9,196 
114 
6,211 
7,542 
1,346 
468 
24,877 

6,852 
4,591 
116 
14 
11,573 
164 
11,737 
36,614 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows 

For the years ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 
(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Operating activities 
Net earnings 
Add (deduct): 

Income taxes (note 7) 
Net interest expense and other financing charges (note 6) 
Adjustments to investment properties (notes 13 and 15) 
Depreciation and amortization 
Asset impairments, net of recoveries 
Change in allowance for credit card receivables (note 11) 
Change in provisions (note 19) 
Change in non-cash working capital 
Change in gross credit card receivables (note 11) 
Income taxes paid 
Interest received 
Interest received from finance leases (note 27) 
Other 

Cash flows from operating activities 
Investing activities 
Fixed asset purchases (note 14) 
Intangible asset additions (note 16) 
Proceeds from sale (purchase) of short term investments (note 9) 
Acquisition of Lifemark, net of cash acquired (note 5) 
Proceeds from disposal of assets 
Lease payments received from finance leases 
Purchase of long term securities (note 18) 
Other 
Cash flows used in investing activities 
Financing activities 
Decrease in bank indebtedness (note 31) 
Increase (decrease) in short term debt (note 11) 
Change in demand deposits from customers 
Long term debt (note 20) 

Issued 
Repayments 

Interest paid 
Cash rent paid on lease liabilities - Interest (note 6 and 27) 
Cash rent paid on lease liabilities - Principal (note 27) 
Dividends paid on common and preferred shares 
Common share capital 

Issued (note 25) 
Purchased and held in trust (note 22) 
Purchased and cancelled (note 22) 
Proceeds from other financing (note 32) 
Other 
Cash flows used in financing activities 
Effect of foreign currency exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 
(Decrease) increase in cash and cash equivalents 
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year 
Cash and cash equivalents, end of year 

See accompanying notes to the consolidated financial statements. 

2022 

2021 

$ 

1,994 

$ 

1,976 

665 
683 
(6) 
2,795 
34 
1 
(6) 
(490) 
(512) 
(439) 
35 
3 
(2) 
4,755 

(1,152) 
(419) 
138 
(813) 
164 
15 
(180) 
(121) 
(2,368) 

(44) 
250 
50 

1,818 
(1,243) 
(344) 
(333) 
(994) 
(529) 

88 
(138) 
(1,258) 
15 
(89) 
(2,751) 
(4) 
(368) 
1,976 
1,608 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 
$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 
$ 

$ 

466 
495 
(2) 
2,664 
54 
(32) 
12 
90 
(302) 
(643) 
4 
4 
41 
4,827 

(803) 
(379) 
(164) 
— 
80 
14 
— 
(19) 
(1,271)

(34) 
(125) 
51 

772 
(603) 
(339) 
(340) 
(1,020) 
(484) 

102 
(50) 
(1,200) 
12 
9 
(3,249)
1
308
1,668
1,976

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  79 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

For the years ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 (millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 

Note 1. Nature and Description of the Reporting Entity 

Loblaw Companies Limited is a Canadian public company incorporated in 1956 and is Canada's food and pharmacy 
leader, and the nation's largest retailer. Loblaw Companies Limited provides Canadians with grocery, pharmacy and 
healthcare services, health and beauty products, apparel, general merchandise, financial services, and wireless 
mobile products and services. Its registered office is located at 22 St. Clair Avenue East, Toronto, Canada M4T 2S5. 
Loblaw Companies Limited and its subsidiaries are together referred to, in these consolidated financial statements, 
as the “Company” or “Loblaw”. 

The Company’s controlling shareholder is George Weston Limited (“Weston”), which owns approximately 52.6% of 
the Company’s outstanding common shares. The Company’s ultimate parent is Wittington Investments, Limited 
(“Wittington”). The remaining common shares are widely held. 

The Company has two reportable operating segments: Retail and Financial Services (see note 33). 

Note 2. Significant Accounting Policies 

Statement of Compliance The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with 
International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS” or “GAAP”) as issued by the International Accounting Standards 
Board (“IASB”) and using the accounting policies described herein. 

These consolidated financial statements were approved for issuance by the Company’s Board of Directors 
(“Board”) on February 22, 2023. 

Basis of Presentation The consolidated financial statements were prepared on a historical cost basis except for the 
following items that were measured at fair value: 
• 
•  defined benefit pension plan assets with the obligations related to these pension plans measured at their 

investment properties as described in note 15; 

discounted present value as described in note 24; 

liabilities for cash-settled equity-based compensation arrangements as described in note 25; and 

• 
•  certain financial instruments as described in note 28. 

The significant accounting policies set out below have been applied consistently in the preparation of the 
consolidated financial statements for all years presented. Certain comparative amounts have been reclassified to 
conform to the current year presentation. 

The consolidated financial statements are presented in Canadian dollars. 

Fiscal Year The fiscal year of the Company ends on the Saturday closest to December 31. Under an accounting 
convention common in the retail industry, the Company follows a 52-week reporting cycle, which periodically 
necessitates a fiscal year of 53 weeks. The years ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 both contained 
52 weeks. 

Basis of Consolidation The consolidated financial statements include the accounts of the Company and other 
entities that the Company controls. Control exists when the Company has the existing rights that give it the current 
ability to direct the activities that significantly affect the entities’ returns. The Company assesses control on an 
ongoing basis. 

Structured entities are entities controlled by the Company which were designed so that voting or similar rights are 
not the dominant factor in deciding who controls the entity. Structured entities are consolidated if, based on an 
evaluation of the substance of its relationship with the Company, the Company concludes that it controls the 
structured entity. Structured entities controlled by the Company were established under terms that impose strict 
limitations on the decision-making powers of the structured entities’ management and that results in the Company 
receiving the majority of the benefits related to the structured entities’ operations and net assets, being exposed to 
the majority of risks incident to the structured entities’ activities, and retaining the majority of the residual or 
ownership risks related to the structured entities or their assets. 

Transactions and balances between the Company and its consolidated entities have been eliminated on 
consolidation. 

80  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
   
Non-controlling interests are recorded in the consolidated financial statements and represent the non-controlling 
shareholders’ equity in an entity consolidated by the Company for which the Company’s ownership is less than 
100%. Transactions with non-controlling interests are treated as transactions with equity owners of the Company. 
Changes in the Company’s ownership interest in its subsidiaries are accounted for as equity transactions. 

Loblaw consolidates the Associates as well as the franchisees of its food retail stores that are subject to a simplified 
franchise agreement implemented in 2015 (“Franchise Agreement”). An “Associate” is a pharmacist-owner of a 
corporation that is licensed to operate a retail drug store at a specific location using the Company’s trademarks. 
The consolidation of Associates and franchisees is based on the concept of control, for accounting purposes, 
which was determined to exist through the agreements that govern the relationships between the Company and 
the Associates and franchisees. Loblaw does not have any direct or indirect shareholdings in the corporations that 
operate the Associates. Associate interest reflects the investment the Associates have in the net assets of their 
businesses. Under the terms of the Associate Agreements, Shoppers Drug Mart Inc. (or an affiliate thereof) agrees 
to purchase the assets that the Associates use in store operations, primarily at the carrying value to the Associate, 
when Associate Agreements are terminated by either party. The Associates’ corporations and the franchisees 
remain separate legal entities. 

Business Combinations Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method as of the date 
when control is transferred to the Company. The Company measures goodwill as the excess of the sum of the fair 
value of the consideration transferred over the net identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed, all 
measured as at the acquisition date. Transaction costs that the Company incurs in connection with a business 
combination, other than those associated with the issue of debt or equity securities, are expensed as incurred. 

Net Earnings per Common Share Basic net earnings per common share (“EPS”) is calculated by dividing the net 
earnings available to common shareholders by the weighted average number of common shares outstanding 
during the period. Diluted EPS is calculated by adjusting the net earnings available to common shareholders and 
the weighted average number of common shares outstanding for the effects of all dilutive instruments. 

Revenue Recognition The Company recognizes revenue when control of the goods or services has been 
transferred. Revenue is measured at the amount of consideration to which the Company expects to be entitled to, 
including variable consideration to the extent that it is highly probable that a significant reversal will not occur. 

Retail Retail segment revenue includes the sale of goods and services to customers through corporate, franchise-
owned retail food and Associate-owned drug stores, which includes in-store pharmacies, health care services and 
other health and beauty products, apparel and other general merchandise. Revenue is measured at the amount of 
consideration to which the Company expects to be entitled to, net of estimated returns and sales incentives. The 
Company recognizes revenue made through corporate, franchise and Associate stores at the time the point of sale 
is made or when service is delivered to the customers. The Company recognizes revenue made through 
independent wholesale customers at the time of delivery of inventory and when administrative and management 
services are rendered. 

Customer loyalty awards are accounted for as a separate performance obligation of the sales transaction in which 
they are granted. The Company defers revenue at the time the award is earned by loyalty program members based 
on the relative fair value of the award. The relative fair value is determined by allocating consideration between the 
fair value of the loyalty awards earned by loyalty program members, net of breakage, and the goods and services 
on which the awards were earned, based on their relative stand-alone selling price. The deferred revenue is 
recognized when redemptions occur. 

For certain sale of goods in which the Company earns commissions, including but not limited to lottery and third 
party gift cards, the Company records net revenue as an agent on the basis that the Company does not control 
pricing or bear inventory risk. 

Financial Services Financial Services revenue includes interest income on credit card loans, credit card service 
fees, commissions, and other revenue related to financial services. Interest income is recognized using the 
effective interest method. Credit card service fees are recognized when services are rendered. Commission 
revenue is recorded on a net basis. Other revenue is recognized periodically or according to contractual provisions. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  81 

 
 
 
   
 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Income Taxes Current and deferred taxes are recognized in the consolidated statement of earnings, except for 
current and deferred taxes related to a business combination, or amounts charged directly to equity or other 
comprehensive income, which are recognized in the consolidated balance sheet. 

Current tax is the expected tax payable or receivable on the taxable income or loss for the period, using tax rates 
enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date, and any adjustment to tax payable in respect of previous 
years. 

Deferred tax is recognized using the asset and liability method of accounting on temporary differences arising 
between the financial statement carrying values of existing assets and liabilities and their respective income tax 
bases. Deferred tax is measured using enacted or substantively enacted income tax rates expected to apply in the 
years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. A deferred tax asset is 
recognized for temporary differences as well as unused tax losses and credits to the extent that it is probable that 
future taxable profits will be available against which they can be utilized. Deferred tax assets are reviewed at each 
reporting date and are reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that the related tax benefit will be 
realized. 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset if there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax liabilities and 
assets and they relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority on the same taxable entity, or on 
different taxable entities where the Company intends to settle its current tax assets and liabilities on a net basis. 

Deferred tax is recorded on temporary differences arising on investments in subsidiaries, except where the timing 
of the reversal of the temporary difference is controlled by the Company and it is probable that the temporary 
difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future. 

Cash Equivalents Cash equivalents consist of highly liquid marketable investments with an original maturity date of 
90 days or less from the date of acquisition. 

Short Term Investments Short term investments are investments in highly liquid and rated certificates of deposit, 
commercial paper or other securities, primarily Canadian and United States government securities and notes of 
other creditworthy parties, with an original term to maturity of more than 90 days and remaining term to maturity of 
less than one year from the date of acquisition. 

Accounts Receivable Accounts receivable consists primarily of receivables from government and third-party drug 
plans arising from prescription drug sales, independent accounts and amounts owed from vendors, and are 
recorded net of allowances. 

Credit Card Receivables The Company, through President’s Choice Bank (“PC Bank”), a wholly owned subsidiary 
of the Company, has credit card receivables that are stated net of an allowance. Interest income is recorded in 
revenue and interest expense is recorded in net interest expense and other financing charges using the effective 
interest method. The effective interest rate is the rate that discounts the estimated future cash receipts through the 
expected life of the credit card receivable (or, where appropriate, a shorter period) to the carrying amount. When 
calculating the effective interest rate, the Company estimates future cash flows considering all contractual terms of 
the financial instrument, but not future credit losses. For credit-impaired credit card receivables, a credit-adjusted 
effective interest rate is calculated using estimated future cash flows including expected credit losses. 

The Company applies the expected credit loss (“ECL”) model to assess impairment on its credit card receivables at 
each balance sheet date. Credit card receivables are assessed collectively for impairment by applying the three-
stage approach. Refer to the Impairment of Financial Assets policy for details of each stage. The application of the 
ECL model requires PC Bank to apply significant judgments, assumptions and estimations (see note 3 “Impairment 
of Credit Card Receivables”). 

Impairment losses and reversals are recorded in selling, general and administrative expenses (“SG&A”) in the 
consolidated statements of earnings with the carrying amount of the credit card receivables adjusted through the 
use of allowance accounts. 

82  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

   
The Company, through PC Bank, participates in various securitization programs that provide the primary source of 
funds for the operation of its credit card business. PC Bank maintains and monitors co-ownership interest in credit 
card receivables with independent securitization trusts, in accordance with its financing requirements. PC Bank is 
required to absorb a portion of the related credit losses. As a result, Loblaw has not transferred all of the risks and 
rewards related to these assets and continues to recognize these assets in credit card receivables. The transferred 
receivables are accounted for as financing transactions. The associated liabilities secured by these assets are 
included in either short term debt or long term debt based on their characteristics and are carried at amortized 
cost. Loblaw provides a standby letter of credit for the benefit of the independent securitization trusts. 

Eagle Credit Card Trust® PC Bank participates in a single seller revolving co-ownership securitization program with 
Eagle Credit Card Trust® (“Eagle”) and continues to service the credit card receivables on behalf of Eagle, but does 
not receive any fee for its servicing obligations and has a retained interest in the securitized receivables 
represented by the right to future cash flows after obligations to investors have been met. The Company 
consolidates Eagle as a structured entity. 

Other Independent Securitization Trusts The Other Independent Securitization Trusts administer multi-seller, 
multi-asset securitization programs that acquire assets from various participants, including credit card receivables 
from PC Bank. These trusts are managed by major Canadian chartered banks. PC Bank does not control the trusts 
through voting interests and does not exercise any control over the trusts’ management, administration or assets. 
The activities of these trusts are conducted on behalf of the participants and each trust is a conduit through which 
funds are raised to purchase assets through the issuance of senior and subordinated short term and medium term 
asset backed notes. These trusts are unconsolidated structured entities. 

Inventories The Company values inventories at the lower of cost and net realizable value. 

Cost includes the costs of purchases net of vendor allowances plus other costs, such as transportation, that are 
directly incurred to bring inventories to their present location and condition. The cost of inventories are measured 
at weighted average cost. 

The Company estimates net realizable value as the amount that inventories are expected to be sold taking into 
consideration fluctuations in retail prices due to seasonality less estimated costs necessary to make the sale. 
Inventories are written down to net realizable value when the cost of inventories is estimated to be unrecoverable 
due to obsolescence, damage or declining selling prices. When circumstances that previously caused inventories 
to be written down below cost no longer exist or when there is clear evidence of an increase in selling prices, the 
amount of the write-down previously recorded is reversed. Storage costs, indirect administrative overhead and 
certain selling costs related to inventories are expensed in the period that these costs are incurred. 

Vendor Allowances The Company receives allowances from certain of its vendors whose products it purchases. 
These allowances are received for a variety of buying and/or merchandising activities, including vendor programs 
such as volume purchase allowances, purchase discounts, listing fees and exclusivity allowances. Allowances 
received from a vendor are a reduction in the cost of the vendor’s products and services, and are recognized as a 
reduction in the cost of sales and the related inventory in the consolidated statement of earnings and the 
consolidated balance sheet, respectively, when it is probable that they will be received and the amount of the 
allowance can be reliably estimated. Amounts received but not yet earned are presented in other liabilities as 
deferred vendor allowances. 

Certain exceptions apply if the consideration is a payment for goods or services delivered to the vendor or for 
direct reimbursement of selling costs incurred to promote goods. The consideration is then recognized as a 
reduction of the cost incurred in the consolidated statements of earnings. 

Assets Held for Sale Non-current assets are classified as assets held for sale if their carrying amount will be 
recovered principally through a sale transaction rather than through continuing use. To qualify as assets held for 
sale, the sale must be highly probable, assets must be available for immediate sale in their present condition and 
management must be committed to a plan to sell assets that should be expected to close within one year from the 
date of classification. Assets classified as held for sale are measured at the lower of the carrying amount or fair 
value less cost to sell and are not depreciated.  The fair value measurement of assets held for sale is categorized 
within Level 2 of fair value hierarchy.  Assets that were previously classified as investment properties are measured 
using the fair value model consistent with properties classified as investment properties. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  83 

		
   
 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Fixed Assets Fixed assets are recognized and subsequently measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and 
any net accumulated impairment losses. Cost includes expenditures that are directly attributable to the acquisition 
of the asset, including costs incurred to prepare the asset for its intended use and capitalized borrowing costs. The 
commencement date for capitalization of costs occurs when the Company first incurs expenditures for the 
qualifying assets and undertakes the required activities to prepare the assets for their intended use. 

Borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of fixed assets that necessarily 
take a substantial period of time to prepare for their intended use and a proportionate share of general borrowings, 
are capitalized to the cost of those fixed assets, based on a quarterly weighted average cost of borrowing. All other 
borrowing costs are expensed as incurred and recognized in net interest expense and other financing charges. 

The cost of replacing a fixed asset component is recognized in the carrying amount if it is probable that the future 
economic benefits embodied within the component will flow to the Company and the cost can be measured 
reliably. The carrying amount of the replaced component is derecognized. The cost of repairs and maintenance of 
fixed assets is expensed as incurred and recognized in SG&A. 

Gains and losses on disposal of fixed assets are determined by comparing the fair value of proceeds from disposal 
with the net book value of the assets and are recognized net, in operating income. For transactions in which the 
sale of a fixed asset satisfies the requirements of IFRS 15, “Revenue from Contracts with Customers” (“IFRS 15”), 
and the asset is leased back by the Company, the Company recognizes, in operating income, only the amount of 
gains or losses that relate to the rights transferred to the purchaser. 

Fixed assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis over their estimated useful lives to their estimated residual 
value when the assets are available for use. When significant parts of a fixed asset have different useful lives, they 
are accounted for as separate components and depreciated separately. Depreciation methods, useful lives and 
residual values are reviewed annually and are adjusted for prospectively, if appropriate. Estimated useful lives are 
as follows: 

Buildings 
Equipment and fixtures 
Building improvements 
Leasehold improvements 

10 to 40 years 
2 to 10 years 
up to 10 years 
Lesser of term of the lease and useful life up to 25 years(i) 

(i) 

If it is reasonably certain that the Company will obtain ownership of the leased asset by the end of the lease term, the associated leasehold 
improvements are depreciated over the useful life of the asset on the same basis as owned assets. 

Fixed assets are reviewed at each balance sheet date to determine whether there is any indication of impairment. 
Refer to the Impairment of Non-Financial Assets policy. 

84  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
   
Leases 

As a Lessee At inception of a contract, the Company determines whether a contract is or contains a lease. A 
contract is or contains a lease if the contract gives the Company the right to control the use of an identified asset 
for the duration of the lease term in exchange for consideration. When a contract contains both lease and non-
lease components, the Company will allocate the consideration in the contract to each of the components on the 
basis of the relative stand-alone price of the lease component and the aggregate stand-alone price of the non-
lease components. Relative stand-alone prices are determined by maximizing the most observable supplier 
prices for a similar asset and/or service. 

The Company recognizes a right-of-use asset and a lease liability based on the present value of future lease 
payments when the leased asset is available for use by the Company. Lease payments for assets that are exempt 
through the short-term exemption and variable payments not based on an index or rate are recognized in cost of 
sales and SG&A expenses on the most systematic basis. 

The measurement of lease liabilities includes the fixed and in-substance fixed payments and variable lease 
payments that depend on an index or a rate, less any lease incentives receivable. If applicable, lease liabilities 
will also include a purchase option exercise price if the Company is reasonably certain to exercise that option, 
termination penalties if the lease term also reflects the termination option and amounts expected to be payable 
under a residual value guarantee. Subsequent to initial measurement, the Company measures lease liabilities at 
amortized cost using the effective interest method. Lease liabilities are remeasured when there is a change in 
management’s assessment of whether it will exercise a renewal or termination option or a change in future lease 
payments due to a change in index or rate. Right-of-use assets are adjusted by the same remeasurement 
amount. 

Right-of-use assets are measured at the initial amount of the lease liabilities plus any initial direct costs, lease 
payments made at or before the commencement date net of lease incentives received, and decommissioning 
costs. Subsequent to initial measurement, the Company applies the cost model with the exception of the fair 
value model application to right-of-use assets that meet the definition of investment properties. Right-of-use 
assets are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation, net accumulated impairment losses, and any 
remeasurements of lease liabilities. The assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis over the earlier of the 
assets’ useful lives or the end of the lease terms. Right-of-use assets are reviewed at each balance sheet date to 
determine whether there is any indication of impairment. Refer to the Impairment of Non-Financial Assets policy. 

Discount rates used in the present value calculation are the interest rates implicit in the leases, or if the rates 
cannot be readily determined, the Company's incremental borrowing rates. Lease terms applied are the 
contractual non-cancellable periods of the leases plus periods covered by an option to renew the leases if the 
Company is reasonably certain to exercise that option and the periods covered by an option to terminate the 
leases if the Company is reasonably certain not to exercise that option. 

For sale and leaseback transactions, the Company applies the requirements of IFRS 15 to determine whether the 
transfer of the asset should be accounted for as a sale. If the transfer of the asset is a sale in accordance with IFRS 
15, the Company will measure the right-of-use asset arising from the leaseback at the proportion of the previous 
carrying amount of the asset that relates to the right of use retained by the Company. If the transfer of the asset is 
not a sale in accordance with IFRS 15, the Company will continue to account for the asset under IAS 16, “Property, 
Plant and Equipment” and recognize the proceeds received as financial liabilities. 

As a Lessor At the date the Company makes the underlying leased asset available for use to the lessee, the 
Company classifies each lease as either an operating lease or a finance lease. A lease is a finance lease if it 
transfers substantially all the risks and rewards of the underlying asset to the lessee; otherwise, the lease is an 
operating lease. Rental income from operating leases is recognized on a straight-line basis over the lease term. 
Rental income from finance leases is recognized on a systematic basis that reflects the Company's rate of return on 
the net investment in the leased asset. 

When the Company is an intermediate lessor, it will assess the sublease classification by reference to the right-of-
use asset. The Company considers factors such as whether the sublease term covers a major portion of the head 
lease term. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  85 

 
 
 
   
 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Investment Properties Investment properties are properties owned by the Company that are held to either earn 
rental income, for capital appreciation, or both. The Company’s investment properties include single tenant 
properties held to earn rental income and certain multiple tenant properties. Land and buildings leased to 
franchisees are not accounted for as investment properties as these properties are related to the Company’s 
operating activities. 

Investment property assets are measured using the fair value model. Under the fair value model, investment 
properties are initially measured at cost and subsequently measured at fair value. Gains and losses arising from 
changes in the fair value are recognized in operating income in the period in which they arise. Gains and losses 
from disposal of investment properties are determined by comparing the fair value of disposal proceeds and the 
carrying amount and are recognized in operating income. 

When a property changes from own use to investment property, the property is remeasured to fair value. Any gain 
arising from the remeasurement is recognized in operating income to the extent that it reverses a previous 
impairment loss on that property, with any remaining gain recognized in other comprehensive income. Any loss on 
remeasurement is recognized in operating income. All subsequent changes in fair value of the property are 
recognized in operating income. Upon sale of an investment property that was previously classified as fixed assets, 
amounts included in the revaluation reserve are transferred to retained earnings. 

When an investment property carried at fair value changes to own use, the property is recognized in fixed assets at 
the fair value at the date of change in use. The property is subsequently accounted for under the significant 
accounting policy for fixed assets. 

Goodwill Goodwill arising in a business combination is recognized as an asset at the date that control is acquired. 
Goodwill is subsequently measured at cost less accumulated impairment losses. Goodwill is not amortized but is 
tested for impairment on an annual basis or more frequently if there are indicators that goodwill may be impaired as 
described in the Impairment of Non-Financial Assets policy. 

Intangible Assets Intangible assets with finite lives are measured at cost less accumulated amortization and any 
accumulated impairment losses. These intangible assets are amortized on a straight-line basis over their estimated 
useful lives, ranging from three to 20 years, and are tested for impairment as described in the Impairment of Non-
Financial Assets policy. Useful lives, residual values and amortization methods for intangible assets with finite 
useful lives are reviewed at least annually and are adjusted for prospectively, if appropriate. Amortization expense 
for intangible assets is recognized in selling, general and administrative expenses. Estimated useful lives are as 
follows: 

Software 
Prescription files 
Loyalty program 
Customer relationships 

3 to 10 years 
7 to 8  years 
18 years 
5 to 20 years 

Indefinite life intangible assets are measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses. These intangible 
assets are tested for impairment on an annual basis or more frequently if there are indicators that intangible assets 
may be impaired as described in the Impairment of Non-Financial Assets policy. 

Impairment of Non-Financial Assets At each balance sheet date, the Company reviews the carrying amounts of its 
non-financial assets at the cash generating unit level (“CGU”), other than inventories, deferred tax assets and 
investment properties, to determine whether there is any indication of impairment. If any such indication exists, the 
asset is then tested for impairment by comparing its recoverable amount to its carrying value. Goodwill and 
indefinite life intangible assets are tested for impairment at least annually. 

For the purpose of impairment testing, assets, including right-of-use assets, are grouped together into the smallest 
group of assets that generate cash inflows from continuing use that are largely independent of cash inflows of 
other assets or groups of assets. This grouping is referred to as a CGU. The Company has determined that each 
retail location is a separate CGU for purposes of impairment testing. 

Goodwill arising from a business combination is tested for impairment at the minimum grouping of CGUs that are 
expected to benefit from the synergies of the business combination from which the goodwill arose. 

86  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

   
The recoverable amount of a CGU or CGU grouping is the higher of its value in use and its fair value less costs to 
sell. Value in use is based on the estimated future cash flows from the CGU or CGU grouping discounted to their 
present value using a pre-tax discount rate in a discounted cash flow model that reflects current market 
assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the CGU or CGU grouping. If the CGU or CGU 
grouping includes right-of-use assets in its carrying amount, the pre-tax discount rate reflects the risks associated 
with the exclusion of lease payments from the estimated future cash flows. The fair value less costs to sell reflects 
the amount that could be obtained from the disposal of the CGU or CGU grouping in an arm’s length transaction 
between knowledgeable and willing parties, net of estimates of the costs of disposal. 

An impairment loss is recognized if the carrying amount of a CGU or CGU grouping exceeds its recoverable 
amount. For asset impairments other than goodwill, the impairment loss reduces the carrying amounts of the non-
financial assets in the CGU on a pro-rata basis, up to an asset’s individual recoverable amount. Any loss identified 
from goodwill impairment testing is first applied to reduce the carrying amount of goodwill allocated to the CGU 
grouping, and then to reduce the carrying amounts of the other non-financial assets in the CGU or CGU grouping 
on a pro-rata basis. 

For assets other than goodwill, an impairment loss is reversed only to the extent that the asset’s carrying amount 
does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation or amortization, if no 
impairment loss had been recognized. An impairment loss in respect of goodwill is not reversed. 

Impairment losses and reversals are recognized in SG&A. 

Investments Accounted for Under the Equity Method An investment accounted for under the equity method is an 
investment in an entity (“investee”) in which the Company has significant influence, but not control, over the 
financial and operating policies. The investment is initially recognized in the consolidated balance sheets at cost, 
which includes transaction costs. Subsequent to the initial recognition, the investment is adjusted to recognize the 
Company's share of the profit or loss and other comprehensive income of the investee, until the date on which 
significant influence ceases. The Company’s share of the investee’s profit or loss is recognized in SG&A. An 
investment is considered to be impaired if there is objective evidence of impairments, as a result of one or more 
events that occurred after the initial recognition, and those events have negative impacts on the future cash flows 
of the investee that can be reliably estimated. The investment is reviewed at each balance sheet date to determine 
whether there is any indication of impairment. Refer to the Impairment of Non-Financial Assets policy. 

Bank Indebtedness Bank indebtedness is comprised of balances outstanding on bank lines of credit drawn by the 
Company’s Associates. 

Customer Loyalty Awards Programs The Company defers revenue at the time the award is earned by members 
based on the relative fair value of the award. The relative fair value is determined by allocating consideration 
between the fair value of the loyalty awards earned by loyalty program members, net of breakage, and the goods 
and services on which the awards were earned, based on their relative stand-alone selling price. The estimated fair 
value per point for the PC Optimum™ Program is determined based on the program reward schedule and is $1 for 
every 1,000 points earned. The breakage rate of the program is an estimate of the amount of points that will never 
be redeemed. The rate is reviewed on an ongoing basis and is estimated utilizing historical redemption activity and 
anticipated earn and redeem behaviour of members. The majority of the Company’s loyalty liability, which is 
contract liability, is expected to be redeemed and recognized as revenue within one year of issuance. 

Provisions Provisions are recognized when there is a present legal or constructive obligation as a result of a past 
event, it is probable that the Company will be required to settle the obligation and a reliable estimate of the amount 
of the obligation can be made. The amount recognized as a provision is the present value of the best estimate of 
the consideration required to settle the present obligation at the end of the reporting period, taking into account 
the risks and uncertainties specific to the obligation. The unwinding of the discount rate for the passage of time is 
recognized in net interest expense and other financing charges. 

Demand Deposits from Customers Demand deposits from customers are comprised of balances in customers’ 
PC Money™ Account. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  87 

 
   
 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Financial Instruments and Derivative Financial Instruments Financial assets and liabilities are recognized when 
the Company becomes party to the contractual provisions of the financial instrument. Upon initial recognition, 
financial instruments, including derivatives and embedded derivatives in certain contracts, are measured at fair 
value plus or minus transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition or issue of financial instruments 
that are not classified as fair value through profit or loss. 

Classification and Measurement The classification and measurement approach for financial assets reflect the 
business model in which assets are managed and their cash flow characteristics. Financial assets are classified and 
measured based on these categories: amortized cost, fair value through other comprehensive income (“FVOCI”), or 
fair value through profit and loss (“FVTPL”). Derivatives embedded in contracts where the host is a financial asset in 
the scope of the standard are not separated, but the hybrid financial instrument as a whole is assessed for 
classification. 

A financial asset is measured at amortized cost if it meets both of the following conditions and is not designated as 
FVTPL: 
•  The financial asset is held within a business model whose objective is to hold assets in order to collect 

contractual cash flows; and 

•  The contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of 

principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding. 

A financial asset is measured at FVOCI if it meets both of the following conditions and is not designated as at 
FVTPL: 
•  The financial asset is held within a business model in which assets are managed to achieve a particular 

objective by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling financial assets; and 

•  The contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of 

principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding. 

A financial asset shall be measured at FVTPL unless it is measured at amortized cost or at FVOCI. 

Financial assets are not reclassified subsequent to their initial recognition unless the Company identifies changes 
in its business model in managing financial assets. 

Financial liabilities are classified and measured based on two categories: amortized cost or FVTPL. A financial 
liability is classified as FVTPL if it is classified as held-for-trading, it is a derivative or it is designated as such on 
initial recognition. Financial liabilities at FVTPL are measured at fair value and net gains and losses are recognized 
in profit or loss. Other financial liabilities are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective interest 
method. 

Fair values are based on quoted market prices where available from active markets, otherwise fair values are 
estimated using valuation methodologies, primarily discounted cash flows taking into account external market 
inputs where possible. The amortized cost of a financial asset or liability is the amount at which the financial asset 
or liability is measured at initial recognition, minus principal payments, plus or minus the cumulative amortization 
using the effective interest method of any difference between the initial amount recognized and the maturity 
amount, minus any reduction for impairment. 

88  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

   
The following table summarizes the classification and measurement of the Company’s financial assets and 
liabilities: 

Asset / Liability 

Classification / Measurement 

Cash and cash equivalents 
Short term investments 
Accounts receivable 
Credit card receivables 
Certain other assets 
Long term securities 
Bank indebtedness 
Trade payables and other liabilities 
Demand deposits from customers 
Short term debt 
Long term debt 
Certain other liabilities 

Derivatives 

Amortized cost 
Amortized cost / fair value through other comprehensive income 
Amortized cost 
Amortized cost 
Amortized cost / fair value through profit and loss 
Fair value through other comprehensive income 
Amortized cost 
Amortized cost 
Amortized cost 
Amortized cost 
Amortized cost 
Amortized cost 
Fair value through profit and loss / fair value through other
comprehensive income 

Financial derivative instruments in the form of forwards and futures, as well as non-financial derivatives in the form 
of futures contracts, options contracts and forward contracts, are recorded at fair value on the consolidated 
balance sheet. The Company does not use derivative instruments for speculative purposes. Embedded derivatives 
are separated from the host contract and accounted for separately on the consolidated balance sheet at fair value 
if the host contract is not a financial asset. Derivative instruments are recorded in current or non-current assets and 
liabilities based on their remaining terms to maturity. All changes in fair values of the derivative instruments are 
recorded in net earnings unless the derivative qualifies and is effective as a hedging item in a designated hedging 
relationship. 

The Company has cash flow hedges which are used to manage exposure to fluctuations in foreign currency 
exchange and interest rates. The effective portion of the change in fair value of the hedging item is recorded in 
other comprehensive income. If the change in fair value of the hedging item is not completely offset by the change 
in fair value of the hedged item, the ineffective portion of the hedging relationship is recorded in net earnings. 
Amounts accumulated in other comprehensive income are reclassified to net earnings when the hedged item is 
recognized in net earnings. The Company ensures that the hedge accounting relationships are aligned with the 
Company’s risk management objectives and strategy and applies a more qualitative and forward-looking approach 
to assessing hedge effectiveness. The Company’s risk management strategy and hedging activities are disclosed 
in note 28 “Financial Instruments” and note 29 “Financial Risk Management”. 

Fair Value The Company measures financial assets and financial liabilities under the following fair value hierarchy. 
The different levels have been defined as follows: 
•  Fair Value Level 1: quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities; 
•  Fair Value Level 2: inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or 

liability, either directly (i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices); and 

•  Fair Value Level 3: inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (unobservable 

inputs). 

Determination of fair value and the resulting hierarchy requires the use of observable market data whenever 
available. The classification of a financial instrument in the hierarchy is based upon the lowest level of input that is 
significant to the measurement of fair value. 

Gains and losses on FVTPL financial assets and financial liabilities are recognized in net earnings in the period in 
which they are incurred. Settlement date accounting is used to account for the purchase and sale of financial 
assets. Gains or losses between the trade date and settlement date on FVTPL financial assets are recorded in net 
earnings. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  89 

   
 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Valuation Process The determination of the fair value of financial instruments is performed by the Company’s 
treasury and financial reporting departments on a quarterly basis. There was no change in the valuation techniques 
applied to financial instruments during the current year. The following table describes the valuation techniques 
used in the determination of the fair values of financial instruments: 

Type 

Valuation Approach 

Cash and cash equivalents, short term investments, 
accounts receivable, credit card receivables, bank 
indebtedness, trade payables and other liabilities, 
demand deposits from customers and short term debt 

Derivatives 

The carrying amount approximates fair value due to the 
short term maturity of these instruments. 

Specific valuation techniques used to value derivative 
financial instruments include: 

l Quoted market prices or dealer quotes for similar 

instruments; and 

l The fair values of other derivative instruments are 

determined based on observable market information 
as well as valuations determined by external 
valuators with experience in financial markets. 

Long term debt and certain other financial instruments  The fair value is based on the present value of 

contractual cash flows, discounted at the Company’s 
current incremental borrowing rate for similar types of 
borrowing arrangements or, where applicable, quoted 
market prices. 

Derecognition Financial assets are derecognized when the contractual rights to receive cash flows and benefits 
from the financial asset expire, or if the Company transfers the control or substantially all the risks and rewards of 
ownership of the financial asset to another party. The difference between the carrying amount of the financial asset 
and the sum of the consideration received and receivable is recognized in earnings before income taxes. 

Financial liabilities are derecognized when obligations under the contract expire, are discharged or cancelled. The 
difference between the carrying amount of the financial liability derecognized and the consideration paid and 
payable is recognized in earnings before income taxes. 

Impairment of Financial Assets The Company applies a forward-looking ECL model at each balance sheet date to 
financial assets measured at amortized cost or those measured at FVOCI, except for investments in equity 
instruments. 

The ECL model outlines a three-stage approach to reflect the increase in credit risks of a financial instrument: 
•  Stage 1 is comprised of all financial instruments that have not had a significant increase in credit risks since initial 
recognition or that have low credit risk at the reporting date. The Company is required to recognize impairment 
for Stage 1 financial instruments based on the expected losses over the expected life of the instrument arising 
from loss events that could occur during the 12 months following the reporting date. 

•  Stage 2 is comprised of all financial instruments that have had a significant increase in credit risks since initial 

recognition but that do not have objective evidence of a credit loss event. For Stage 2 financial instruments the 
impairment is recognized based on the expected losses over the expected life of the instrument arising from 
loss events that could occur over the expected life. The Company is required to recognize a lifetime ECL for 
Stage 2 financial instruments. 

•  Stage 3 is comprised of all financial instruments that have objective evidence of impairment at the reporting 

date. The Company is required to recognize impairment based on a lifetime ECL for Stage 3 financial 
instruments. 

The ECL model applied to financial assets requires judgment, assumptions and estimations on changes in credit 
risks, forecasts of future economic conditions and historical information on the credit quality of the financial asset. 
Consideration of how changes in economic factors affect ECLs are determined on a probability-weighted basis. 

Impairment losses and reversals are recorded in SG&A with the carrying amount of the financial asset or group of 
financial assets adjusted through the use of allowance accounts. 

90  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
   
Foreign Currency Translation The functional currency of the Company is the Canadian dollar. 

Transactions in foreign currencies are translated into the functional currency at the foreign currency exchange 
rates that approximate the rates in effect at the dates when such items are transacted. Monetary assets and 
liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated into the functional currency at the exchange rate at the 
balance sheet date. Non-monetary items that are measured based on historical cost in a foreign currency are 
translated at the exchange rate at the date of the transaction. Foreign currency differences are recognized in 
operating income. 

The assets and liabilities of foreign operations that have a functional currency different from that of the Company, 
including goodwill and fair value adjustments arising on acquisition, are translated into the functional currency at 
the foreign currency exchange rate in effect at the balance sheet date. Revenues and expenses of foreign 
operations are translated into Canadian dollars at the foreign currency exchange rates that approximate the rates 
in effect at the dates when such items are transacted. The resulting foreign currency exchange gains or losses are 
recognized in the foreign currency translation adjustment as part of other comprehensive income. When such 
foreign operation is disposed of, the related foreign currency translation reserve is recognized in net earnings as 
part of the gain or loss on disposal. On the partial disposal of such foreign operation, the relevant proportion is 
reclassified to net earnings. 

Short Term Employee Benefits Short term employee benefits include wages, salaries, compensated absences, 
profit-sharing and bonuses. Short term employee benefit obligations are measured on an undiscounted basis and 
are recognized in operating income as the related service is provided or capitalized if the service rendered is in 
connection with the creation of a tangible or intangible asset. A liability is recognized for the amount expected to 
be paid under short term cash bonus or profit sharing plans if the Company has a present legal or constructive 
obligation to pay this amount as a result of past service provided by the employee and the obligation can be 
estimated reliably. 

Defined Benefit Post-Employment Plans The Company has a number of contributory and non-contributory defined 
benefit post-employment plans providing pension and other benefits to eligible employees. The defined benefit 
pension plans provide a pension based on length of service and eligible pay. The other defined benefits include 
health care, life insurance and dental benefits provided to eligible employees who retire at certain ages having met 
certain service requirements. The Company’s net defined benefit plan obligations (assets) for each plan are 
actuarially calculated by a qualified actuary at the end of each annual reporting period using the projected unit 
credit method pro-rated based on service and management’s best estimate of the discount rate, the rate of 
compensation increase, retirement rates, termination rates, mortality rates and expected growth rate of health care 
costs. The discount rate used to value the defined benefit plan obligation for accounting purposes is based on high 
quality corporate bonds denominated in the same currency with cash flows that match the terms of the defined 
benefit plan obligations. Past service costs (credits) arising from plan amendments are recognized in operating 
income in the year that they arise. The actuarially determined net interest costs on the net defined benefit plan 
obligation are recognized in net interest expense and other financing charges. 

The fair values of plan assets are deducted from the defined benefit plan obligations to arrive at the net defined 
benefit plan obligations (assets). For plans that result in a net defined benefit asset, the recognized asset is limited 
to the present value of economic benefits available in the form of future refunds from the plan or reductions in 
future contributions to the plan (“asset ceiling”). If it is anticipated that the Company will not be able to recover the 
value of the net defined benefit asset, after considering minimum funding requirements, the net defined benefit 
asset is reduced to the amount of the asset ceiling. When the payment in the future of minimum funding 
requirements related to past service would result in a net defined benefit surplus or an increase in a surplus, the 
minimum funding requirements are recognized as a liability to the extent that the surplus would not be fully 
available as a refund or a reduction in future contributions. 

Remeasurements including actuarial gains and losses, the effect of the asset ceiling (if applicable) and the impact of 
any minimum funding requirements are recognized through other comprehensive income and subsequently 
reclassified from accumulated other comprehensive income to retained earnings. 

The Company also participates in pension plans with Weston. The Company has established a stated policy to 
allocate the net defined benefit cost to the Company and Weston based on the obligation attributable to plan 
participants, provided by a third-party actuary. Both the service cost and contribution to be paid are determined 
based on the actuarial valuation. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  91 

 
   
 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Other Long Term Employee Benefit Plans The Company offers other long term employee benefits including 
contributory long term disability benefits and non-contributory continuation of health care and dental benefits to 
employees who are on long term disability leave. As the amount of the long term disability benefit does not depend 
on length of service, the obligation is recognized when an event occurs that gives rise to an obligation to make 
payments. The accounting for other long term employee benefit plans is similar to the method used for defined 
benefit plans except that all actuarial gains and losses are recognized in operating income. 

Defined Contribution Plans The Company maintains a number of defined contribution pension plans for 
employees in which the Company pays fixed contributions for eligible employees into a registered plan and has no 
further significant obligation to pay any further amounts. The costs of benefits for defined contribution plans are 
expensed as employees have rendered service. 

Multi-Employer Pension Plans The Company participates in multi-employer pension plans (“MEPPs”) which are 
accounted for as defined contribution plans. The Company’s responsibility to make contributions to these plans is 
limited to amounts established pursuant to its collective agreements. Defined benefit MEPPs are accounted for as 
defined contribution plans as adequate information to account for the Company’s participation in the plans is not 
available due to the size and number of contributing employers in the plans. The contributions made by the 
Company to MEPPs are expensed as contributions are due. 

Termination Benefits Termination benefits are recognized as an expense at the earlier of when the Company can 
no longer withdraw the offer of those benefits and when the Company recognizes costs for a restructuring. Benefits 
payable are discounted to their present value when the effect of the time value of money is material. 

Equity-Settled Equity-Based Compensation Plans Stock options, Restricted Share Units (“RSUs”), Performance 
Share Units (“PSUs”), Director Deferred Share Units (“DSUs”) and Executive Deferred Share Units (“EDSUs”) issued 
by the Company are substantially all settled in common shares and are accounted for as equity-settled awards. 

Stock options outstanding have a seven year term to expiry, vest 20% cumulatively on each anniversary date of the 
grant and are exercisable at the designated common share price, which is based on the greater of the volume 
weighted average trading price of the Company’s common share for either the five trading days prior to the date of 
grant or the trading day immediately preceding the grant date. The fair value of each tranche of options granted is 
measured separately at the grant date using a Black-Scholes option pricing model, and includes the following 
assumptions: 
•  The expected dividend yield is estimated based on the expected annual dividend prior to the option grant date 

and the closing share price as at the option grant date; 

•  The expected share price volatility is estimated based on the Company’s historical volatility over a period 

consistent with the expected life of the options; 

•  The risk-free interest rate is estimated based on the Government of Canada bond yield in effect at the grant 

date for a term to maturity equal to the expected life of the options; and 

•  The effect of expected exercise of options prior to expiry is incorporated into the weighted average expected 

life of the options, which is based on historical experience and general option holder behaviour. 

RSUs and PSUs vest after the end of a three year performance period. The number of PSUs that vest is based on 
the achievement of specified performance measures. The fair value of each RSU and PSU granted is measured 
separately at the grant date based on the market value of a Loblaw common share. Dividends paid may be 
reinvested in RSUs and PSUs and are treated as capital transactions. 

The Company established a trust for each of the RSU and PSU plans to facilitate the purchase of shares for future 
settlement upon vesting. The Company is the sponsor of the respective trusts and has assigned Computershare 
Trust Company of Canada as the trustee. The trusts are considered structured entities and are consolidated in the 
Company’s financial statements with the cost of the acquired shares recorded at book value as a reduction to 
share capital. Any premium on the acquisition of the shares above book value is applied to retained earnings until 
the shares are issued to settle RSU and PSU plan obligations. 

Members of the Board, who are not management of the Company, may elect to receive a portion of their annual 
retainers and fees in the form of DSUs. Eligible executives of the Company may elect to defer up to 100% of the 
Short Term Incentive Plan earned in any year into the EDSU plan. Dividends paid earn fractional DSUs and EDSUs, 
respectively and are treated as capital transactions. DSUs and EDSUs vest upon grant. 

92  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
   
The compensation expense for equity-settled plans is prorated over the vesting or performance period, with a 
corresponding increase to contributed surplus. Forfeitures are estimated at the grant date and are revised to reflect 
changes in expected or actual forfeitures. 

Upon exercise of options, the amount accumulated in contributed surplus for the award plus the cash received 
upon exercise is recognized as an increase in share capital. Upon settlement of RSUs and PSUs, the amount 
accumulated in contributed surplus for the award is reclassified to share capital, with any premium or discount 
applied to retained earnings. 

Cash-Settled Equity-Based Compensation Plans Certain DSUs are accounted for as cash-settled awards. 

The fair value of the amount payable to the recipients in respect of these cash-settled equity-based compensation 
plan is remeasured at each balance sheet date, and a compensation expense is recognized in SG&A over the 
vesting period for each tranche with a corresponding change in the liability. 

Employee Share Ownership Plan The Company’s contributions to the Employee Share Ownership Plan (“ESOP”) 
are measured at cost and recorded as compensation expense in operating income when the contribution is made. 
The ESOP is administered through a trust which purchases the Company’s common shares on the open market on 
behalf of its employees. 

Note 3. Critical Accounting Estimates and Judgments 

The preparation of the consolidated financial statements requires management to make estimates and judgments 
in applying the Company’s accounting policies that affect the reported amounts and disclosures made in the 
consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes. 

Within the context of these consolidated financial statements, a judgment is a decision made by management in 
respect of the application of an accounting policy, a recognized or unrecognized financial statement amount and/or 
note disclosure, following an analysis of relevant information that may include estimates and assumptions. 
Estimates and assumptions are used mainly in determining the measurement of balances recognized or disclosed 
in the consolidated financial statements and are based on a set of underlying data that may include management’s 
historical experience, knowledge of current events and conditions and other factors that are believed to be 
reasonable under the circumstances. Management continually evaluates the estimates and judgments it uses. 

The following are the accounting policies subject to judgments and key estimation uncertainty that the Company 
believes could have the most significant impact on the amounts recognized in the consolidated financial 
statements. The Company’s significant accounting policies are disclosed in note 2. 

Consolidation 

Judgments Made in Relation to Accounting Policies Applied The Company uses judgment in determining the 
entities that it controls and therefore consolidates. The Company controls an entity when the Company has the 
existing rights that give it the current ability to direct the activities that significantly affect the entity’s returns. The 
Company consolidates all of its wholly owned subsidiaries. Judgment is applied in determining whether the 
Company controls the entities in which it does not have ownership rights or does not have full ownership rights. 
Most often, judgment involves reviewing contractual rights to determine if rights are participating (giving power 
over the entity) or protective rights (protecting the Company’s interest without giving it power). 

Business Combinations - Valuation of Intangible Assets 

Key Estimations The Company applies significant judgment in estimating the fair value of intangible assets.  In 
determining the fair value of customer relationships and brands, various valuation techniques are used.  
Specifically, the Company used the multi-period excess earnings method to fair value customer relationships and 
the royalty relief method to fair value brands using a discounted cash flow model.  Under these valuation 
approaches, the Company developed assumptions related to revenue and gross margin forecasts, attrition rate, 
royalty rate and discount rates. 

Inventories 

Key Estimations Inventories are carried at the lower of cost and net realizable value which requires the Company 
to utilize estimates related to fluctuations in shrink, future retail prices, the impact of vendor rebates on cost, 
seasonality and costs necessary to sell the inventory. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  93 

 
 
   
 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Impairment of Non-Financial Assets (Goodwill, Intangible Assets, Fixed Assets and Right-of-Use Assets) 

Judgments Made in Relation to Accounting Policies Applied The Company uses judgment in determining CGUs 
for the purpose of testing fixed assets, right-of-use assets and intangible assets for impairment. Judgment is also 
used to determine the goodwill CGUs for the purpose of testing goodwill for impairment. The Company has 
determined that each retail location is a separate CGU. Intangible assets are allocated to the CGUs (or groups of 
CGUs) to which they relate. Goodwill is allocated to CGUs (or groups of CGUs) based on the level at which 
management monitors goodwill, which cannot be higher than an operating segment. The allocation of goodwill is 
made to CGUs (or groups of CGUs) that are expected to benefit from the synergies and future growth of the 
business combination from which they arose. In addition, judgment is used to determine whether a triggering event 
has occurred requiring an impairment test to be completed. In applying this judgment management considers 
profitability of the CGU and other qualitative factors. If the the Company cannot estimate the recoverable amount of 
an individual tangible or intangible asset because it does not generate independent cash inflows, the Company is 
required to test the entire CGU to which it belongs for impairment. 

Key Estimations In determining the recoverable amount of a CGU or a group of CGUs, various estimates are 
employed. The Company determines fair value less costs to sell using such estimates as market rental rates for 
comparable properties, discount rates and capitalization rates. The Company determines value in use by using 
estimates including projected future sales and earnings, and discount rates consistent with external industry 
information reflecting the risk associated with the specific cash flows. 

Impairment of Credit Card Receivables 

Judgments Made in Relation to Accounting Policies Applied and Key Estimations In each stage of the ECL 
model, impairment is determined based on the probability of default, loss given default, and expected exposures at 
default on drawn and undrawn exposures on credit card receivables. The application of the ECL model requires 
management to apply the following significant judgments, assumptions and estimations: 
•  Movement of impairment measurement between the three stages of the ECL model, based on the assessment 
of the increase in credit risks on credit card receivables. The assessment of changes in credit risks includes 
qualitative and quantitative factors of the accounts, such as historical credit loss experience and external credit 
scores; 

•  Thresholds for significant increase in credit risk based on changes in probability of default over the expected 

life of the instrument relative to initial recognition; and 

•  Forecasts of future economic conditions, namely the unemployment rate. Management uses an average of 
unemployment rate forecasts published by major Canadian Chartered Banks and the Conference Board of 
Canada to establish the base case scenario and other representative ranges of possible forecast scenarios. 

Income and Other Taxes 

Judgments Made in Relation to Accounting Policies Applied The calculation of current and deferred income 
taxes requires management to make certain judgments including expectations about future operating results, the 
timing and reversal of temporary differences, and the interpretation of tax rules in jurisdictions where the Company 
performs activities. Where the amount of tax payable or recoverable is uncertain, the Company establishes 
provisions based on the most likely amount of the liability or recovery. 

94  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
   
Segment Information 

Judgments Made in Relation to Determining the Aggregation of Operating Segments The Company uses 
judgment in assessing the criteria used to determine the aggregation of operating segments. The Retail reportable 
operating segment consists of several operating segments comprised primarily of food retail and Associate-owned 
drug stores, and also includes in-store pharmacies and healthcare services and other health and beauty products, 
apparel and other general merchandise. The Company has aggregated its retail operating segments on the basis 
of their similar economic characteristics, customers and nature of products. This similarity in economic 
characteristics reflects the fact that the Company’s retail operating segments operate primarily in Canada and are 
therefore subject to the same economic market pressures and regulatory environment. The Company’s retail 
operating segments are subject to similar competitive pressures such as price and product innovation and 
assortment from existing competitors and new entrants into the marketplace. The similar economic characteristics 
also include the provision of centralized, common functions such as marketing and information technology (“IT”) 
across all retail operating segments. 

The retail operating segments’ customer profile is primarily individuals who are purchasing goods for their own or 
their family’s personal needs and consumption. The nature of products and the product assortment sold by each of 
the retail operating segments is also similar and includes grocery, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, electronics and 
housewares. The aggregation of the retail operating segments reflects the nature and financial effects of the 
business activities in which the Company engages and the economic environment in which it operates. 

Provisions 

Judgments made in Relation to Accounting Policies Applied and Key Estimations The recording of provisions 
requires management to make certain judgments regarding whether there is a present legal or constructive 
obligation as a result of a past event, it is probable that the Company will be required to settle the obligation and if 
a reliable estimate of the amount of the obligation can be made. The Company has recorded provisions primarily in 
respect of restructuring, environmental and decommissioning liabilities, certain onerous costs on leased properties 
and legal claims. The Company reviews the merits, risks and uncertainties of each provision, based on current 
information, and the amount expected to be required to settle the obligation. Provisions are reviewed on an 
ongoing basis and are adjusted accordingly when new facts and events become known to the Company. 

Leases 

Judgments Made in Relation to Accounting Policies Applied Management exercises judgment in determining 
the appropriate lease term on a lease by lease basis. Management considers all facts and circumstances that 
create an economic incentive to exercise a renewal option or to not exercise a termination option including 
investments in major leaseholds, store performances, past business practice and the length of time remaining 
before the option is exercisable. The periods covered by renewal options are only included in the lease term if 
management is reasonably certain to renew. Management considers reasonably certain to be a high threshold. 
Changes in the economic environment or changes in the retail industry may impact management’s assessment of 
lease term, and any changes in management’s estimate of lease terms may have a material impact on the 
Company’s consolidated balance sheets and statements of earnings. 

Key Estimations In determining the carrying amount of right-of-use assets and lease liabilities, the Company is 
required to estimate the incremental borrowing rate specific to each leased asset or portfolio of leased assets if 
the interest rate implicit in the lease is not readily determined. Management determines the incremental borrowing 
rate using a base risk-free interest rate estimated by reference to the Government of Canada bond yield with an 
adjustment that reflects the Company’s credit rating, the security, lease term and value of the underlying leased 
asset, and the economic environment in which the leased asset operates. The incremental borrowing rates are 
subject to change due to changes in the business and macroeconomic environment. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  95 

 
 
   
 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Note 4. Future Accounting Standard 

IFRS 17 In 2017, the IASB issued IFRS 17, “Insurance Contracts” (“IFRS 17”) replacing IFRS 4. IFRS 17 introduces 
consistent accounting for all insurance contracts. The standard requires a company to measure insurance contracts 
using updated estimates and assumptions that reflect the timing of cash flows and any uncertainty relating to these 
contracts. Additionally, IFRS 17 requires an entity to recognize profits as it delivers insurance services, rather than 
when it receives premiums. The standard is effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 
January 1, 2023 and is to be applied retrospectively. The Company has assessed the impact of the standard on its 
consolidated financial statements and determined that the impact will not be material. 

Note 5. Business Acquisitions 

Acquisition of Lifemark Health Group On May 10, 2022, the Company acquired all of the outstanding common 
shares of Lifemark Health Group (“Lifemark”) for total cash purchase consideration of $829 million. Lifemark is the 
Canadian leading provider of outpatient physiotherapy, massage therapy, occupational therapy, chiropractic, 
mental health, and other ancillary rehabilitation services through its more than 300 clinics across Canada. The 
acquisition of Lifemark adds to the Company’s growing role as a healthcare service provider, with a network of 
health and wellness solutions, accessible in-person and digitally. 

The Lifemark acquisition was accounted for using the acquisition method in accordance with IFRS 3, “Business 
Combinations”, with the results of operations consolidated with those of the Company effective May 10, 2022. 

In the third quarter of 2022, the Company finalized the purchase price allocation which is summarized as follows: 
(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Net Assets Acquired: 

Cash and cash equivalents 
Accounts receivable(i) 
Prepaid expenses and other assets 
Fixed assets 
Right-of-use assets 

Intangible assets 

Goodwill 
Trade payables and other liabilities 
Lease liabilities 
Deferred income tax liabilities 

Other liabilities 

Total Net Assets Acquired 

$ 

$ 

15 

54 

2 

16 

75 

564 

365 

(38) 

(75) 

(145) 

(4) 

829 

(i) 

 Trade and other receivables is net of a loss allowance of $2 million. 

Goodwill is attributable to expected growth in customers and expansion of the Lifemark footprint. The goodwill 
arising from this acquisition is not deductible for tax purposes. 

96  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Intangible assets are comprised of the following: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Intangible Assets: 

Brand 
Customer relationships 
Computer software 
Total Intangible Assets 

Estimated Useful Life 

Indefinite 
10-20 years 
3 years 

$ 

$ 

265 
295 
4 

564 

Year-to-date selling, general and administrative expense includes $16 million of transaction costs related to the 
acquisition. 

Included in the consolidated statement of earnings for the year ended December 31, 2022 is $279 million of 
revenue and nominal net earnings contributed by Lifemark since the date of acquisition. Net earnings includes 
amortization related to the acquired intangible assets of $8 million. On a combined pro forma basis, the Company’s 
revenue and net earnings available to common shareholders would have amounted to $56,657 million and 
$1,909 million, respectively. This pro forma information incorporates the effect of the final purchase price equation 
as if Lifemark had been acquired on January 2, 2022. Included in the pro forma net earnings is the amortization 
related to the acquired intangible assets of $16 million. 

Note 6. Net Interest Expense and Other Financing Charges 

The components of net interest expense and other financing charges were as follows: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Interest expense and other financing charges 

Lease liabilities (note 27) 
Long term debt(i) 
Borrowings related to credit card receivables 
Post-employment and other long term employee benefits (note 24) 
Independent funding trusts 
Financial liabilities (note 32) 
Bank indebtedness 

Interest income 

Accretion income 
Short term interest income 
Post-employment and other long term employee benefits (note 24) 

Recovery related to Glenhuron Bank Limited (note 7) 

Net interest expense and other financing charges 

2022 

333 
303 
52 
— 
22 
5 
1 
716 

$ 

$ 

(4)  $ 
(14) 
(4) 

(22)  $ 
(11) 
683 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

2021

340 
286 
37 
8 
13 
3 
4 
691 

(4) 
(3) 
— 
(7) 
(189) 
495 

(i) 

Includes an early repayment premium charge of $7 million recorded in the year related to the early redemption of $800 million debenture 
bearing interest at 4.86% with an original maturity date of September 12, 2023. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  97 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Note 7. Income Taxes 

The components of income taxes recognized in the consolidated statements of earnings were as follows: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Current income taxes 

Current period 
Recovery related to Glenhuron Bank Limited 
Adjustment in respect of prior periods 

Deferred income taxes 

Origination and reversal of temporary differences 
Adjustment in respect of prior periods 

Income taxes 

2022 

2021 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

818 

(33) 

8 

793 

$ 

(113) 

$ 

(15) 

(128) 

665 

$ 

$ 

692 

(128) 

8 

572 

(100) 

(6) 

(106) 

466 

Between 2015 and 2019, the Company was reassessed by the Canada Revenue Agency and the Ontario Ministry of 
Finance on the basis that certain income earned by Glenhuron Bank Limited (“Glenhuron”), a wholly owned 
Barbadian subsidiary of the Company that was wound up in 2013, should be treated, and taxed, as income in 
Canada. In the fourth quarter of 2021, the Supreme Court of Canada (“Supreme Court”) ruled in favour of the 
Company on the Glenhuron matter and the Company reversed $301 million of previously recorded charges, of 
which $173 million was recorded as interest income and $128 million was recorded as income tax recovery, and an 
additional $16 million, before taxes, was also recorded in respect of interest income earned on expected cash tax 
refunds. As a result of related reassessments received during the first quarter of 2022, the Company reversed 
another $35 million of previously recorded charges, of which $2 million was recorded as interest income and 
$33 million was recorded as an income tax recovery, and an additional $9 million, before taxes, was recorded in 
respect of interest income earned on expected cash tax refunds (see note 30). 

Income tax (recovery) expense recognized in other comprehensive income was as follows: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Net defined benefit plan actuarial (losses) gains (note 24) 
Gains on cash flow hedges (note 28) 
Net income tax (recovery) expense recognized in other comprehensive income 

2022 

(83) 

$ 

5 

(78) 

$ 

$ 

$ 

2021 

101 

1 

102 

The effective income tax rate in the consolidated statement of earnings was reported at rates different than the 
weighted average basic Canadian federal and provincial statutory income tax rates for the following reasons: 

Weighted average basic Canadian federal and provincial statutory income tax rate 
Net increase (decrease) resulting from: 

Effect of tax rate differentials 
Recovery related to Glenhuron 
Non-deductible and non-taxable items 
Adjustments in respect of prior periods 
Other 

Effective income tax rate applicable to earnings before income taxes 

2022 
26.5 % 

— % 
(1.2) % 
0.3 % 
(0.3) % 
(0.3) % 
25.0 % 

2021 
26.5 % 

(0.1) % 
(5.2) % 
(1.7) % 
0.1 % 
(0.5) % 
19.1 %

98  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Unrecognized deferred income tax assets Deferred income tax assets were not recognized on the consolidated 
balance sheets in respect of the following items: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Deductible temporary differences 
Non-capital loss carryforwards 
Unrecognized deferred tax assets 

2022 

15 

176 

191 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

2021 

12 

156 

168 

The non-capital loss carryforwards expire in the years 2029 to 2042. The deductible temporary differences do not 
expire under current income tax legislation. Deferred income tax assets were not recognized in respect of these 
items because it is not probable that future taxable income will be available to the Company to utilize the benefits. 

Recognized deferred income tax assets and liabilities Deferred income tax assets and liabilities were attributable 
to the following: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Trade payables and accrued liabilities 
Other liabilities 
Lease liabilities 
Fixed assets 
Right-of-use assets 
Goodwill and intangible assets 
Non-capital loss carryforwards (expiring 2029 to 2042) 
Other 
Net deferred income tax liabilities 
Recorded on the consolidated balance sheets as follows: 

Deferred income tax assets 
Deferred income tax liabilities 
Net deferred income tax liabilities 

Note 8. Basic and Diluted Net Earnings per Common Share 

(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Net earnings attributable to shareholders of the Company 
Dividends on preferred shares in equity (note 22) 
Net earnings available to common shareholders 
Weighted average common shares outstanding (note 22) 
Dilutive effect of equity-based compensation 
Dilutive effect of certain other liabilities 
Diluted weighted average common shares outstanding 
Basic net earnings per common share ($) 
Diluted net earnings per common share ($) 

As at 
December 31, 2022 

As at 
January 1, 2022 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

74 

217 

2,405 

(641) 

(1,969) 

(1,347) 

43 

25 

78 

131 

2,307 

(626) 

(1,888) 

(1,338) 

48 

33 

(1,193) 

$ 

(1,255) 

86 

$ 

(1,279) 

(1,193) 

$ 

91 

(1,346) 

(1,255) 

2022 

1,921 
(12) 

1,909 

328.1 

3.0 

0.6 

331.7 

5.82 

5.75 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

2021 

1,875 
(12) 

1,863 

339.1 

2.0 

0.7 

341.8 

5.49 

5.45 

In 2022, 1,106,204 (2021 – 210,157) potentially dilutive instruments were excluded from the computation of diluted 
net earnings per common share as they were anti-dilutive. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  99 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Note 9. Cash and Cash Equivalents and Short Term Investments 

The components of cash and cash equivalents and short term investments were as follows: 
Cash and Cash Equivalents 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Cash 
Cash equivalents 

Government treasury bills 
Bankers’ acceptances 
Guaranteed investment certificates 
Other 

Total cash and cash equivalents 

Short Term Investments 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Government treasury bills 
Bankers’ acceptances 
Guaranteed investment certificates 
Other 
Total short term investments 

As at 
December 31, 2022 

As at 
January 1, 2022 

$ 

1,024 

$ 

849 

356 

222 

— 

6 

560 

543 

21 

3 

$ 

1,608 

$ 

1,976 

As at 
December 31, 2022 

As at 
January 1, 2022 

$ 

$ 

299 

$ 

3 

21 

3 

326 

$ 

361 

97 

5 

1 

464 

Note 10. Accounts Receivable 

The following is an aging of the Company’s accounts receivable: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 

As at 
December 31, 2022 

As at 
January 1, 2022 

0-90 
days 

91-180 
days 

> 180 
days 

Total 

0-90 
days 

91-180 
days 

> 180 
days 

Total 

Accounts receivable, net 

$ 1,098  $ 

20  $ 

81  $  1,199 

$  846  $ 

60  $ 

41  $  947 

The following are continuities of the Company’s allowances for uncollectible accounts receivable: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Allowances, beginning of year 
Net addition 
Allowances, end of year 

2022 

(23) 

$ 

(8) 

(31) 

$ 

$ 

$ 

2021 

(20) 

(3) 

(23) 

Credit risk associated with accounts receivable is discussed in note 29. 

100  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Note 11. Credit Card Receivables 

The components of credit card receivables were as follows: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Gross credit card receivables 
Allowance for credit card receivables 
Credit card receivables 
Securitized to independent securitization trusts: 

Securitized to Eagle Credit Card Trust® (note 20) 
Securitized to Other Independent Securitization Trusts 

Total securitized to independent securitization trusts 

As at 
December 31, 2022 
4,160 
$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

(206) 

3,954 

$ 

1,350 

$ 

700 

2,050 

$ 

As at 
January 1, 2022 

3,648 

(205) 
3,443 

1,350 

450 
1,800 

The Company, through PC Bank, participates in various securitization programs that provide a source of funds for 
the operation of its credit card business. PC Bank maintains and monitors a co-ownership interest in credit card 
receivables with independent securitization trusts, including Eagle and Other Independent Securitization Trusts, in 
accordance with its financing requirements. 

The associated liability of Eagle is recorded in long term debt (see note 20). The associated liabilities of credit card 
receivables securitized to the Other Independent Securitization Trusts are recorded in short term debt. 

The securitization agreements between PC Bank and the Other Independent Securitization Trusts are renewed and 
extended on an annual basis. The existing agreements were renewed in 2021, with their respective maturity dates 
extended to 2025 and with all other terms and conditions remaining substantially the same. 

As at December 31, 2022, PC Bank recorded a $250 million net increase of co-ownership interest in the securitized 
receivables held with the Other Independent Securitization Trusts as a result of growth in the credit card portfolio. 

The undrawn commitments on facilities available from the Other Independent Securitization Trusts as at       
December 31, 2022 were $250 million (January 1, 2022 – $250 million). 

The Company has arranged letters of credit on behalf of PC Bank for the benefit of the independent securitization 
trusts (see note 31). 

Under its securitization programs, PC Bank is required to maintain, at all times, a credit card receivable pool 
balance equal to a minimum of 107% of the outstanding securitized liability. PC Bank was in compliance with this 
requirement as at December 31, 2022 and throughout 2022. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  101 

 
 
 
 
 
   
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

The following table provides gross carrying amounts of credit card receivables by internal risk ratings for credit risk 
management purposes: 

Low risk 
Moderate risk 
High risk 
Total gross carrying amount 
ECL allowance 
Net carrying amount 

Low risk 
Moderate risk 
High risk 
Total gross carrying amount 
ECL allowance 
Net carrying amount 

As as December 31, 2022 

12-month ECL 
(Stage 1) 

Lifetime ECL-
not credit
 impaired 
(Stage 2) 

Lifetime ECL-
credit
 impaired 
(Stage 3) 

$ 

2,113  $ 

13  $ 

—  $ 

1,163 

424 

35 

370 

— 

42 

Total 

2,126 

1,198 

836 

$ 

$ 

3,700  $ 

418  $ 

42  $ 

4,160 

(79) 

(92) 

(35) 

(206) 

3,621  $ 

326  $ 

7  $ 

3,954 

As as January 1, 2022 

12-month ECL 
(Stage 1) 

Lifetime ECL-
not credit
 impaired 
(Stage 2) 

Lifetime ECL-
credit
 impaired 
(Stage 3) 

$ 

1,877  $ 

11  $ 

—  $ 

985 

332 

3,194  $ 

(75) 

3,119  $ 

$ 

$ 

35 

371 

417  $ 

(98) 

319  $ 

Total 

1,888 

1,020 

740 

— 

37 

37  $ 

3,648 

(32) 

(205) 

5  $ 

3,443 

The following are continuities of the Company’s allowance for credit card receivables for the years ended    
December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 

Balance, beginning of year 
Increase / (decrease) during the year: 

Transfers(i) 

To Stage 1 
To Stage 2 
To Stage 3 

New loans originated(ii) 
Net remeasurements(iii) 
Write-offs 
Recoveries 

Balance, end of year 

Stage 1 

As at December 31, 2022 
Total 

Stage 3 

Stage 2 

$ 

75  $ 

98  $ 

32  $ 

205 

22 

(5) 

(2) 

13 

(24) 

— 

— 

(22) 

7 

(15) 

8 

16 

— 

— 

— 

(2) 

17 

5 

81 

(127) 

29 

$ 

79  $ 

92  $ 

35  $ 

— 

— 

— 

26 

73 

(127) 

29 

206 

(i)  Transfers reflect allowance movements between stages for loans that were recognized as of the beginning of the year. 
(ii)  New loans originated reflect the stage of loan, and the related loan balance, as of the end of the year. 
(iii)  Net remeasurements includes the impact from changes in loan balances, model enhancements and credit quality during the year. 

102  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
(millions of Canadian dollars) 

Balance, beginning of year 
Increase / (decrease) during the year: 

Transfers(i) 

To Stage 1 
To Stage 2 
To Stage 3 

New loans originated(ii) 
Net remeasurements(iii) 
Write-offs 
Recoveries 

Balance, end of year 

Stage 1 

Stage 2 

As at January 1, 2022 
Total 
Stage 3 

$ 

90  $ 

116  $ 

31  $ 

237 

44 

(5) 

(1) 

7 

(60) 

— 

— 

(44) 

7 

(18) 

14 

23 

— 

— 

— 

(2) 

19 

2 

65 

(108) 

25 

$ 

75  $ 

98  $ 

32  $ 

— 

— 

— 

23 

28 

(108) 

25 

205 

(i)  Transfers reflect allowance movements between stages for loans that were recognized as of the beginning of the year. 
(ii)  New loans originated reflect the stage of loan, and the related loan balance, as of the end of the year. 
(iii)  Net remeasurements includes the impact from changes in loan balances, model enhancements and credit quality during the year. 

The allowances for credit card receivables recorded in the consolidated balance sheets are maintained at a level 
which is considered adequate to endure credit-related losses on credit card receivables. 

Note 12. Inventories 

For inventories recorded as at December 31, 2022, the Company has an inventory provision of $43 million 
(January 1, 2022 – $67 million) for the write-down of inventories below cost to net realizable value. The write-down 
was included in cost of sales. There were no reversals of previously recorded write-downs of inventories during 
2022 and 2021. 

Note 13. Assets Held for Sale 

The Company classifies certain assets, primarily land and buildings, that it expects to sell in the next 12 months, as 
assets held for sale. These assets were either originally used in the Company’s retail business segment or held in 
investment properties. In 2022, the Company recognized a net gain of $76 million (2021 – net gain of $12 million) 
from the sale of these assets. Nominal fair value gain (2021 – net fair value gain of $1 million) was recognized on 
assets held for sale in 2022. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  103 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
   
 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Note 14. Fixed Assets 

The following are continuities of the cost and the accumulated depreciation of fixed assets for the years ended 
December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Cost 
Balance, beginning of year 
Additions 
Business acquisitions(i) 
Disposals 
Net transfer to assets held for sale 
Transfer from assets under construction 
Balance, end of year 
Accumulated depreciation 
Balance, beginning of year 
Depreciation 
Impairment losses 
Reversal of impairment losses 
Disposals 
Balance, end of year 
Carrying amount as at: 
December 31, 2022 

2022 

Buildings and 
building 
improvements 

Land 

Equipment
 and fixtures 

Leasehold 
improvements 

Assets under 
construction 

Total 

$  219  $ 

1,834  $  9,343  $  4,204  $ 

361  $ 15,961 

— 

— 

(1) 

(6) 
— 

— 

— 

(27) 

— 
65 

147 

6 

(104) 

— 
563 

55 

10 

(38) 

— 
204 

950 

1,152 

— 

— 

— 
(832) 

16 

(170) 

(6) 
— 

$  212  $ 

1,872  $  9,955  $  4,435  $ 

479  $ 16,953 

$ 

1  $ 

926  $  7,070  $  2,515  $ 

2  $ 10,514 

— 

3 

— 

— 

54 

— 

(1) 

(22) 

522 

11 

(5) 

(103) 

308 

15 

(2) 

(37) 

— 

— 

— 

— 

884 

29 

(8) 

(162) 

$ 

4  $ 

957  $  7,495  $  2,799  $ 

2  $ 11,257 

$  208  $ 

915  $  2,460  $ 

1,636  $ 

477  $ 5,696 

(i)   Includes $16 million related to the acquisition of Lifemark (see note 5). 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Cost 
Balance, beginning of year 
Additions(i) 
Disposals 
Net transfer to assets held for sale 
Transfer from assets under construction 
Balance, end of year 
Accumulated depreciation 
Balance, beginning of year 
Depreciation 
Impairment losses 
Reversal of impairment losses 
Disposals 
Balance, end of year 
Carrying amount as at: 
January 1, 2022 

Buildings and 
building 
improvements 

Land 

Equipment
 and fixtures 

Leasehold 
improvements 

Assets under 
construction 

Total 

2021 

$  225  $ 

1,779  $  8,805  $ 

4,044  $ 

415  $ 15,268 

— 

(12) 

(7) 

13 

— 

(10) 

(5) 

70 

26 

(63) 

— 

575 

16 

(14) 

— 

158 

762 

— 

— 

(816) 

804 

(99) 

(12) 

— 

$ 

219  $ 

1,834  $  9,343  $ 

4,204  $ 

361  $  15,961 

$ 

1  $ 

883  $  6,603  $  2,239  $ 

2  $  9,728 

— 

— 

— 

— 

51 

— 

(2) 

(6) 

507 

25 

(4) 

(61) 

284 

16 

(10) 

(14) 

— 

— 

— 

— 

842 

41 

(16) 

(81) 

$ 

1  $ 

926  $ 

7,070  $ 

2,515  $ 

2  $  10,514 

$ 

218  $ 

908  $  2,273  $ 

1,689  $ 

359  $  5,447 

(i)  Additions to fixed assets include $1 million prepayment that was made in 2020. The balance was transferred from other assets in 2021. 

104  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Fixed Asset Commitments As at December 31, 2022, the Company had entered into commitments of $866 million 
(January 1, 2022 – $744 million) for the construction, expansion and renovation of buildings and the purchase of 
real property. 

Impairment Losses and Reversals of Fixed Assets and Right-of-Use Assets Management identified indications of 
impairment for certain retail location CGUs and therefore an impairment test was performed for these CGUs. For 
the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company recorded $22 million (2021 – $26 million) of impairment losses 
on fixed assets and $14 million (2021 – $28 million) of impairment losses on right-of-use assets (see note 27) in 
respect of 18 CGUs (2021 – 16 CGUs) in the retail operating segment. The recoverable amount was based on the 
greater of the CGU’s fair value less costs to sell and its value in use. No CGUs (2021 – nil) were impaired on the 
basis of their carrying values exceeding their fair value less costs to sell (2021 – nil). All (2021 – all) of the impaired 
CGUs had carrying values which were $36 million (2021 – $54 million) greater than their value in use. 

For the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company recorded $8 million (2021 – $16 million) of impairment 
reversals on fixed assets and $6 million (2021 – $12 million) of impairment reversals on right-of-use assets (see note 
27) in respect of 7 CGUs (2021 – 14 CGUs) in the retail operating segment. Impairment reversals are recorded 
where the recoverable amount of the retail location exceeds its carrying values. No CGUs (2021 – nil %) with 
impairment reversals had fair value less costs to sell greater than their carrying values (2021 – nil). All (2021 – all) of 
the CGUs with impairment reversals had value in use of $14 million (2021 – $28 million) greater than their carrying 
values. 

When determining the value in use of a retail location, the Company develops a discounted cash flow model for 
each CGU. The duration of the cash flow projections for individual CGUs varies based on the remaining useful life 
of the significant assets within the CGU for owned locations or the remaining lease term of the CGU for leased 
locations. Projected future sales and earnings for cash flows are based on actual operating results, operating 
budgets, and long term growth rates that are consistent with industry averages, all of which are consistent with 
strategic plans presented to the Company’s Board. The estimate of the value in use of relevant CGUs was 
determined using a pre-tax discount rate of 8.4% to 9.1% at December 31, 2022 (January 1, 2022 – 7.9% to 8.4%). 

Additional impairment losses on fixed assets of $7 million (2021 – $15 million) were incurred related to store 
closures, renovations, conversions of retail locations and restructuring activities. No impairment losses (2021 – nil) 
were recognized on right-of-use assets related to restructuring activities (see note 27). 

Note 15. Investment Properties 

The following are continuities of investment properties for the years ended December 31, 2022 and              
January 1, 2022: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Balance, beginning of year 
Adjustment to fair value of investment properties 
Net transfer to assets held for sale 
Balance, end of year 

2022 

111 

6 

(57) 

60 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

2021 

128 

1 

(18) 

111 

The valuations of investment properties using the income approach include assumptions as to market rental rates 
for properties of similar size and condition located within the same geographical areas, recoverable operating costs 
for leases with tenants, non-recoverable operating costs, vacancy periods, tenant inducements and terminal 
capitalization rates for the purposes of determining the estimated net proceeds from the sale of the property. As at 
December 31, 2022, the pre-tax discount rates used in the valuations for investment properties ranged from 6.5% 
to 8.75% (January 1, 2022 – 6.5% to 8.5%) and the terminal capitalization rates ranged from 5.0% to 7.0% (January 1, 
2022 – 5.0% to 7.0%). 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  105 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Note 16. Intangible Assets 

The following are continuities of the cost and the accumulated amortization of intangible assets for the years ended 
December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Cost 
Balance, beginning of year 
Additions 
Business acquisitions(i) 
Balance, end of year 
Accumulated amortization 
Balance, beginning of year 
Amortization 
Impairment losses 
Balance, end of year 
Carrying amount as at:
 December 31, 2022 

2022 

Indefinite life 
intangible 
assets 

Software 

Other definite 
life intangible 
(ii)

assets

Total 

$ 

3,491  $ 

3,821  $ 

5,892  $ 

13,204 

— 

265 

418 

— 

1 

311 

419 

576 

3,756  $ 

4,239  $ 

6,204  $ 

14,199 

—  $ 

2,765  $ 

4,037  $ 

6,802 

— 

— 

381 

5 

506 

— 

887 

5 

—  $ 

3,151  $ 

4,543  $ 

7,694 

3,756  $ 

1,088  $ 

1,661  $ 

6,505 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

Includes $564 million related to the acquisition of Lifemark (see note 5). 

(i) 
(ii)  Other definite life intangible assets includes prescription files with a net book value of $1,009 million related to the acquisition of Shoppers 

Drug Mart in 2014  which will be fully amortized by 2025. 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Cost 
Balance, beginning of year 
Additions 
Business acquisitions 
Balance, end of year 
Accumulated amortization 
Balance, beginning of year 
Amortization 
Impairment losses 
Balance, end of year 
Carrying amount as at:
 January 1, 2022 

2021 

Indefinite life 
intangible 
assets 

Other definite 
life intangible 
assets 

Software 

Total 

$ 

3,491  $ 

3,442  $ 

5,891  $ 

12,824 

— 

— 

379 

— 

— 

1 

379 

1 

3,491  $ 

3,821  $ 

5,892  $ 

13,204 

—  $ 

2,414  $ 

3,540  $ 

5,954 

— 

— 

338 

13 

497 

— 

835 

13 

—  $ 

2,765  $ 

4,037  $ 

6,802 

3,491  $ 

1,056  $ 

1,855  $ 

6,402 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

106  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Indefinite Life Intangible Assets Indefinite life intangible assets are comprised of brand names, trademarks, import 
purchase quotas and certain liquor licenses. The brand names and trademarks are a result of the Company’s 
acquisition of Shoppers Drug Mart Corporation (“Shoppers Drug Mart”), Lifemark and T&T Supermarket Inc. The 
Company expects to renew the registration of the brand names, trademarks, import purchase quotas and liquor 
licenses at each expiry date indefinitely, and expects these assets to generate economic benefit in perpetuity. As 
such, the Company has assigned these intangible assets indefinite useful lives. 

Software Software is comprised of software purchases and development costs. There were no capitalized 
borrowing costs included in 2022 and 2021. 

Other Definite Life Intangible Assets Other definite life intangible assets primarily consist of prescription files, the 
customer loyalty awards program and customer relationships. 

Note 17. Goodwill 

The following are continuities of the cost and the accumulated impairment of goodwill for the years ended    
December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Cost 
Balance, beginning of year 
Business acquisitions(i) 
Balance, end of year 
Accumulated impairment losses 
Balance, beginning of year 
Impairment losses 
Balance, end of year 
Carrying amount as at the end of the year 

2022 

2021 

$ 

4,943 

$ 

4,942 

374 

1 

5,317 

$ 

4,943 

994 

$ 

— 

994 

4,323 

$ 

$ 

994 

— 

994 

3,949 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

(i) 

Includes $365 million related to the acquisition of Lifemark (see note 5). 

The carrying amount of goodwill attributed to each CGU grouping was as follows: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Shoppers Drug Mart 
Market 
Discount 
Lifemark 
T&T Supermarket Inc. 
All other 
Carrying amount as at the end of the year 

As at 
December 31, 2022 

As at 
January 1, 2022 

$ 

2,981 

$ 

2,976 

376 

461 

369 

129 

7 

376 

461 

— 

129 

7 

$ 

4,323 

$ 

3,949 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  107 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Impairment Testing of Goodwill and Indefinite Life Intangibles 

The Company tests goodwill and indefinite-life intangible assets for impairment annually or more frequently if 
indicators of impairment are identified. 

The key assumptions used to calculate the fair value less costs to sell are revenue and gross margin forecasts, 
growth/attrition rates, discount rate, and terminal rate. These assumptions are considered to be Level 3 in the fair 
value hierarchy. 

The weighted average cost of capital was determined to be 7.1% to 9.3% (January 1, 2022 – 7.1% to 7.9%) and is 
based on a risk-free rate, an equity risk premium adjusted for betas of comparable publicly traded companies, an 
unsystematic risk premium, an after-tax cost of debt based on corporate bond yields and the capital structure of 
comparable publicly traded companies. 

Cash flow projections have been discounted using a rate derived from an after-tax weighted average cost of 
capital. At December 31, 2022, the after-tax discount rate used in the recoverable amount calculations was 7.1% to 
9.3% (January 1, 2022 – 7.1% to 7.9%). The pre-tax discount rate was 9.7% to 12.7% (January 1, 2022 – 9.7% to 
10.8%). 

The Company included a minimum of three years of cash flows in its discounted cash flow model. The cash flow 
forecasts were extrapolated beyond the three year period using an estimated long term growth rate of 2.0% 
(January 1, 2022 – 2.0%). The budgeted EBITDA growth was based on the Company’s three year strategic plan 
approved by the Board. 

The Company completed its annual impairment tests for goodwill and indefinite life intangible assets and 
concluded there was no impairment. 

Note 18. Other Assets 

The components of other assets were as follows: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Sundry investments and other receivables 
Accrued benefit plan asset (note 24) 
Finance lease receivable (note 27) 
Investments accounted for under the equity method(i) 
Long term securities 
Other(ii) 
Total other assets 

As at 
December 31, 2022 

As at 
January 1, 2022

$ 

$ 

66 

52 

77 

87 

246 

164 

692 

$ 

$ 

54 

463 

78 

73 

66 

68 

802 

(i)  During 2022, the Company agreed to invest a total of $42 million in Rapid Retail Canada Inc. (“Rapid”) in exchange for a minority interest. 
Rapid will provide on-demand grocery and convenience items to customers in Canada. As at December 31, 2022, the Company had 
invested $18 million. 

(ii)  As at December 31, 2022, includes $70 million related to fixed asset prepayments (January 1, 2022 – $4 million) and $47 million related to 

Venture Fund I ( January 1, 2022 – $29 million) (see note 32). 

108  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
Note 19. Provisions 

The following are continuities of provisions for the years ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Balance, beginning of year 
Additions 
Payments 
Reversals 
Reclasses 
Balance, end of year 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Recorded on the consolidated balance sheets as follows: 

Current portion of provisions 
Non-current portion of provisions 

Total provisions 

$ 

$ 

2022 

225 

191 

(192) 

(5) 

— 

$ 

219 

$ 

2021 

213 

72 

(53) 

(6) 

(1) 

225 

As at 
December 31, 2022 

As at 
January 1, 2022 

$ 

$ 

110 

109 

219 

$ 

$ 

111 

114 

225 

Provisions consist primarily of amounts recorded in respect of restructuring, self-insurance, environmental and 
decommissioning liabilities, certain onerous costs on leased properties, legal claims, Loblaw Card Program and a 
charge related to PC Bank commodity tax matter. 

Restructuring and other related costs The Company continuously evaluates strategic and cost reduction initiatives 
related to its store infrastructure, distribution networks and administrative infrastructure with the objective of 
ensuring a low cost operating structure. Restructuring activities related to these initiatives are ongoing. As at 
December 31, 2022, the provision related to restructuring and other related costs was $26 million (January 1, 2022 
– $54 million). 

Charge related to PC Bank commodity tax matter In July 2022, the Tax Court of Canada (“Tax Court”) released a 
decision relating to PC Bank, a subsidiary of the Company. The Tax Court ruled that PC Bank is not entitled to claim 
notional input tax credits for certain payments it made to Loblaws Inc. in respect of redemptions of loyalty points. 
On September 29th, 2022, PC Bank filed a Notice of Appeal with the Federal Court of Appeal. Although the 
Company believes in the merits of its position, the Company recorded a charge of $111 million, inclusive of interest, 
in the second quarter of 2022 and, as at December 31, 2022, this charge has substantially been paid. The 
Company believes that this provision is sufficient to cover its liability, if the appeal is ultimately unsuccessful. 

Competition Bureau Investigation In 2017, the Company and Weston announced actions taken to address their 
involvement in an industry wide price-fixing arrangement. In connection with the arrangement, the Company 
offered customers a $25 Loblaw Card, which can be used to purchase items sold in Loblaw grocery stores 
across Canada. As at December 31, 2022, the Loblaw Card Program liability was $15 million (January 1, 2022 – 
$15 million). The Company expects that Loblaw Cards issued to customers will be an offset against civil liability. The 
charge recorded for the Loblaw Card Program should not be viewed as an estimate of damages (see note 30). 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  109 

 
   
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Note 20. Long Term Debt 

The components of long term debt were as follows: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Debentures 

Loblaw Companies Limited Notes 

4.86%, due 2023 
3.92%, due 2024 
6.65%, due 2027 
6.45%, due 2028 
4.49%, due 2028 
6.50%, due 2029 
2.28%, due 2030 
11.40%, due 2031 
Principal 
Effect of coupon repurchase 

5.01%, due 2032 
6.85%, due 2032 
6.54%, due 2033 
8.75%, due 2033 
6.05%, due 2034 
6.15%, due 2035 
5.90%, due 2036 
6.45%, due 2039 
7.00%, due 2040 
5.86%, due 2043 
5.34%, due 2052 

Guaranteed Investment Certificates 
0.40% – 5.36%, due 2023 – 2027 

Independent Securitization Trust 

2.71%, due 2022 
3.10%, due 2023 
2.28%, due 2024 
1.34%, due 2025 
1.61%, due 2026 
4.78%, due 2027 
5.63%, due 2027 
6.83%, due 2027 

Independent Funding Trusts 
Transaction costs and other 
Total long term debt 
Less amount due within one year 
Long Term Debt 

110  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

As at 
December 31, 2022 

As at 
January 1, 2022 

$ 

— 

$ 

400 

100 

200 

400 

175 

350 

151 

30 

400 

200 

200 

200 

200 

200 

300 

200 

150 

55 

400 

1,567 

— 

250 
250 

300 

300 

232 

9 

9 

800 

400 

100 

200 

400 

175 

350 

151 

32 

— 

200 

200 

200 

200 

200 

300 

200 

150 

55 

— 

996 

250 

250 
250 

300 

300 

— 

— 

— 

574 

(19) 

7,783 
727 

$ 

7,056 

$ 

570 

(16) 

7,213 
1,002 

6,211 

$ 

$ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Significant long term debt transactions are described below. 

Debentures The following table summarizes the debentures issued in 2022. There were no debentures issued 
in 2021. 

(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Loblaw Companies Limited Notes(i) 
Loblaw Companies Limited Notes(i) 
Total debentures issued 

Interest 
Rate 
5.01% 
5.34% 

Maturity Date 
September 13, 2032 
September 13, 2052 

Principal 
Amount
 2022 

$ 

$ 

400 

400 

800 

(i)  During 2022, the Company completed a dual-tranche issuance of $800 million aggregate principal amount of senior unsecured notes. In 

connection with this issuance, the Company used the net proceeds of the issuance to redeem $800 million outstanding principal amount of 
its Series 2023 unsecured notes. 

The following table summarizes the debentures repaid in 2022. There were no debentures repaid in 2021. 

(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Loblaw Companies Limited Notes(i) 
Total debentures repaid 

Interest 
Rate 
4.86% 

Maturity Date 
September 12, 2023 

Principal 
Amount
 2020 

$ 
$ 

800 
800 

(i)  The Company recorded an early repayment premium charge of $7 million in net interest expense and other financing charges when the 

Company redeemed the $800 million outstanding principal amount of its Series 2023 senior unsecured notes with original maturity date of 
September 12, 2023 on September 21, 2022. 

Guaranteed Investment Certificates The following table summarizes PC Bank’s Guaranteed Investment 
Certificates (“GICs”) activity, before commissions, in 2022 and 2021: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Balance, beginning of year 
GICs issued 
GICs matured 
Balance, end of year 

$ 

$ 

2022 

996 

764 

(193) 

$ 

1,567 

$ 

2021 

1,185 

414 

(603) 

996 

Independent Securitization Trust The notes issued by Eagle are debentures, which are collateralized by 
PC Bank’s credit card receivables (see note 11). 

During 2022, Eagle filed a Short Form Base Shelf Prospectus, which allows for the issuance of up to $1.25 billion of 
notes over a 25-month period. 

During 2022, Eagle issued $250 million (2021 – $300 million) of senior and subordinated term notes with a 
maturity date of July 17, 2027 (2021 – June 17, 2026). These notes have a weighted average interest rate of 4.89% 
(2021 – 1.61%). In connection with this issuance, $140 million (2021 – $175 million) of bond forward agreements were 
settled, resulting in a realized fair value gain of $8 million (2021 – loss of $1 million) before income taxes, which was 
cumulatively recorded in other comprehensive loss as unrealized prior to the settlement of the agreement. The 
gain will be reclassified to net earnings over the life of the Eagle notes. This settlement resulted in a net effective 
interest rate of 4.24% (2021 – 1.65%) on the Eagle notes issued (see note 28). 

During 2022, $250 million of senior and subordinated term notes at weighted average interest rate of 2.71%, 
previously issued by Eagle, matured and were repaid on October 17, 2022. As a result, during 2022, there was no 
net change in the balances related to Eagle notes. 

There were no repayments of notes issued by Eagle in 2021. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  111 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Independent Funding Trusts As at December 31, 2022, the independent funding trusts had drawn $574 million 
(January 1, 2022 – $570 million) from the revolving committed credit facility that is the source of funding to the 
independent funding trusts. 

The Company has a $700 million revolving committed credit facility that is the source of funding to the 
independent funding trusts that has a maturity date of April 14, 2025. The Company extended the maturity date 
during 2022 with all other terms and conditions remaining substantially the same. 

Committed Credit Facility The Company has a $1.0 billion committed credit facility with a maturity date of 
July 15, 2027, provided by a syndicate of lenders. The Company extended the maturity date during 2022 with all 
other terms and conditions remaining substantially the same. This committed credit facility contains certain financial 
covenants (see note 23). As at December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022, there were no amounts drawn under this 
facility. 

Long Term Debt Due Within One Year The following table summarizes long term debt due within one year: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Guaranteed investment certificates 
Independent securitization trust 
Independent funding trust 
Long term debt due within one year 

As at 
December 31, 2022 

As at 
January 1, 2022 

$ 

$ 

$ 

477 

250 

— 

182 

250 

570 

727 

$ 

1,002 

Schedule of Repayments The schedule of repayments of long term debt, based on maturity, is as follows: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
2023 
2024 
2025 
2026 
2027 
Thereafter 
Total long term debt (excludes transaction costs) 

See note 28 for the fair value of long term debt. 

As at 
December 31, 2022 

$ 

$ 

727 

1,091 

1,138 

494 

541 

3,811 

7,802 

Reconciliation of Long Term Debt The following table reconciles the changes in cash flows from financing 
activities for long term debt: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Long term debt, beginning of year 
Long term debt issuances(i) 
Long term debt repayments 
Total cash flow from long term debt financing activities 
Other non-cash changes 
Long term debt, end of year 

2022 

7,213 

1,818 

(1,243) 

575 

(5) 

7,783 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

2021 

7,046 

772 

(603) 

169 

(2) 

7,213 

(i) 

Includes net movements from the Independent Funding Trust, which are revolving debt instruments. 

112  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Note 21. Other Liabilities 

The components of other liabilities were as follows: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Net defined benefit plan obligation (note 24) 
Other long term employee benefit obligation 
Financial liabilities (note 32) 
Equity-based compensation liabilities (note 25) 
Other 
Total other liabilities 

Note 22. Share Capital 

As at 

As at 

December 31, 2022 

January 1, 2022 

$ 

$ 

237 

106 

69 

3 

20 

$ 

435 

$ 

289 

115 

54 

3 

7 

468 

First Preferred Shares (authorized - 1.0 million shares) There were no First Preferred Shares outstanding as at 
December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022. 

Second Preferred Shares (authorized - unlimited) The Company has outstanding 9.0 million 5.30% non-voting 
Second Preferred Shares, Series B, with a face value of $225 million, which were issued for net proceeds of 
$221 million. These preferred shares are presented as a component of equity on the consolidated balance sheets. 

Common Shares (authorized – unlimited) Common shares issued are fully paid and have no par value. The 
activities in the common shares issued and outstanding were as follows: 

(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Issued and outstanding, beginning of period 
Issued for settlement of stock options (note 25) 
Purchased and cancelled 
Issued and outstanding, end of period 
Shares held in trust, beginning of period 
Purchased for future settlement of RSUs and PSUs 
Released for settlement of RSUs and PSUs (note 25) 
Shares held in trust, end of period 
Issued and outstanding, net of shares held in trust, end of period 
Weighted average outstanding, net of shares held in trust (note 8) 

2022 

Number of  Common 
Share 
Capital 

Common 
Shares 

2021 
Number of  Common 
Share 
Capital 

Common 
Shares 

333,527,369  $ 6,643 

347,361,480  $  6,837 

1,487,377 

100 

1,829,170 

(10,952,138) 

(254) 

(15,663,281) 

116 

(310) 

324,062,608  $ 6,489 

333,527,369  $  6,643 

(595,495)  $ 

(12) 

(672,784)  $ 

(1,172,000) 

545,217 

(23) 

11 

(510,000) 

587,289 

(13) 

(10) 

11 

(1,222,278)  $ 

(24) 

(595,495)  $ 

(12) 

322,840,330  $ 6,465 

332,931,874  $  6,631 

328,068,749 

339,097,833 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  113 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Dividends The declaration and payment of dividends on the Company’s common shares and the amount thereof 
are at the discretion of the Board, which takes into account the Company’s financial results, capital requirements, 
available cash flow, future prospects of the Company’s business and other factors considered relevant from time to 
time. Over the long term, it is the Company’s intention to increase the amount of the dividend while retaining 
appropriate free cash flow to finance future growth. In the second quarter of 2022 and in the third quarter of 2021, 
the Board raised the quarterly dividend by $0.04 to $0.405 and $0.03 to $0.365 per common share, respectively. 

The following table summarizes the Company’s cash dividends declared for the periods as indicated: 

Dividends declared per share ($) 

Common Share 
Second Preferred Share, Series B 

2022(i) 

2021 

$ 

$ 

1.580 

1.325 

$ 

$ 

1.400 

1.325 

(i)  The Common Share dividends declared in the fourth quarter of 2022 of $0.405 per share had a payment date of December 30, 2022. 
The Second Preferred Shares, Series B dividends declared in the fourth quarter of 2022 of $0.33125 per share had a payment date of 
December 31, 2022. 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Dividends declared 
Common Share 
Second Preferred Share, Series B (note 8) 

Total dividends declared 

2022 

2021

$ 

$ 

$ 

517 
12 

529 

$ 

472 
12 

484 

Subsequent to December 31, 2022, the Board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.405 per common share, payable 
on April 1, 2023 to shareholders of record on March 15, 2023 and a quarterly dividend of $0.33125 per share on the 
Second Preferred Shares, Series B payable on March 31, 2023 to shareholders of record on March 15, 2023. 

Normal Course Issuer Bid Activities under the Company’s Normal Course Issuer Bid (“NCIB”) during the periods 
were as follows: 

(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Common shares repurchased under the NCIB for cancellation (number of shares)(i) 

2022 

2021 

10,952,138 

15,647,886 

Cash consideration paid 
Premium charged to retained earnings(ii) 
Reduction in common share capital(iii) 

Common shares repurchased under the NCIB and held in trust (number of shares) 

Cash consideration paid 
Premium charged to retained earnings 
Reduction in common share capital 

$ 

1,258 
1,204 

254 
1,172,000 

$ 

138 
115 

23 

$ 

$ 

1,200 
890 

310 
510,000 

50 
40 

10 

(i)  Common shares repurchased and cancelled as at December 31, 2022 do not include the shares that may be repurchased subsequent to the 

end of the quarter under the automatic share repurchase plan, as described below. 
(ii)  Includes $166 million related to the automatic share purchase plan, as described below. 
(iii)  Includes $34 million related to the automatic share purchase plan, as described below. 

114  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
In the second quarter of 2022, the Company renewed its NCIB to purchase on the Toronto Stock Exchange (“TSX”) 
or through alternative trading systems up to 16,647,384 of the Company’s common shares, representing 
approximately 5% of issued and outstanding common shares. In accordance with the rules of the TSX, the 
Company may purchase its common shares from time to time at the then market price of such shares. As at 
December 31, 2022, the Company had purchased 9,609,720 common shares for cancellation under its current 
NCIB. 

During 2020, the TSX accepted an amendment to the Company’s NCIB. The amendment permitted the Company 
to purchase its common shares from George Weston Limited (“Weston”) under its NCIB, pursuant to an automatic 
disposition plan agreement among the Company’s broker, the Company and Weston, in order for Weston to 
maintain its proportionate ownership interest in the Company. The maximum number of common shares that may 
be purchased pursuant to the NCIB will be reduced by the number of common shares purchased from Weston. 

During 2022, 10,952,138 common shares (2021 – 15,647,886) were purchased under the NCIB program for 
cancellation, for aggregate consideration of $1,258 million (2021 – $1,200 million), including 4,868,949 common 
shares (2021 – 7,399,437) purchased from Weston, for aggregate consideration of $558 million (2021 – 
$563 million). 

From time to time, the Company participates in an automatic share purchase plan (“ASPP”) with a broker in order to 
facilitate the repurchase of the Company’s common shares under its NCIB. During the effective period of the ASPP, 
the Company’s broker may purchase common shares at times when the Company would not be active in the 
market. As at December 31, 2022, an obligation to repurchase shares of $200 million was recognized under the 
ASPP in trade payables and other liabilities. 

Note 23. Capital Management 

In order to manage its capital structure, the Company may, among other activities, adjust the amount of dividends 
paid to shareholders, purchase shares for cancellation pursuant to its NCIB, issue new shares or issue or repay 
long term debt with the objective of: 
•  ensuring sufficient liquidity is available to support its financial obligations and to execute its operating and 

strategic plans; 

•  maintaining financial capacity and flexibility through access to capital to support future development of the 

business; 

•  minimizing the after-tax cost of its capital while taking into consideration current and future industry, market 

and economic risks and conditions; 

•  utilizing short term funding sources to manage its working capital requirements and long term funding sources 

• 
• 

to manage the long term capital investments of the business; 

returning an appropriate amount of capital to shareholders; and 

targeting an appropriate leverage and capital structure for the Company and each of its reportable operating 
segments. 

The Company has policies in place which govern debt financing plans and risk management strategies for liquidity, 
interest rates and foreign exchange. These policies outline measures and targets for managing capital, including a 
range for leverage consistent with the desired credit rating. Management and the Audit Committee regularly review 
the Company’s compliance with, and performance against, these policies. In addition, management regularly 
reviews these policies to ensure they remain consistent with the risk tolerance acceptable to the Company. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  115 

   
 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

The following table summarizes the Company’s total capital under management: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Bank indebtedness 
Demand deposits from customers 
Short term debt 
Long term debt due within one year 
Long term debt 
Certain other liabilities(i) 
Total debt excluding lease liabilities 
Lease liabilities due within one year 
Lease liabilities 
Total debt including lease liabilities 
Equity attributable to shareholders of the Company 
Total capital under management 

As at 
December 31, 2022 

As at 
January 1, 2022 

$ 

8 

$ 

125 

700 

727 

7,056 

153 

8,769 

$ 

1,401 

7,714 

17,884 

$ 

11,299 

29,183 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

52 

75 

450 

1,002 

6,211 

131 

7,921 

1,297 

7,542 

16,760 

11,573 

28,333 

(i) 

Includes financial liabilities of $73 million (2021 – $57 million) related to the sale of properties to Choice Properties Real Estate Investment 
Trust (see note 32). 

Covenants and Regulatory Requirements The Company is subject to certain key financial and non-financial 
covenants under its existing committed credit facility, certain debentures and letters of credit. These covenants, 
which include interest coverage and leverage ratios, as defined in the respective agreements, are measured by the 
Company on a quarterly basis to ensure compliance with these agreements. As at December 31, 2022 and 
throughout the year, the Company was in compliance with each of the covenants under these agreements. 

The Company is subject to externally imposed capital requirements from the Office of the Superintendent of 
Financial Institutions (“OSFI”), the primary regulator of PC Bank. PC Bank’s capital management objectives are to 
maintain a consistently strong capital position while considering the economic risks generated by its credit card 
receivables portfolio and to meet all regulatory capital requirements as defined by OSFI. PC Bank uses Basel III as 
its regulatory capital management framework, which includes a target common equity Tier 1 capital ratio of 7.0%, a 
Tier 1 capital ratio of 8.5% and a total capital ratio of 10.5%. In addition to the regulatory capital ratios requirement, 
PC Bank is subject to the Basel III Leverage ratio. PC Bank is also subject to the OSFI’s Guideline on Liquidity 
Adequacy Requirements (“LARs”). The LARs guideline establishes standards based on the Basel III framework, 
including a Liquidity Coverage Ratio standard. As at December 31, 2022 and throughout the year, PC Bank has met 
all applicable regulatory requirements. 

116  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Note 24. Post-Employment and Other Long Term Employee Benefits 

The Company sponsors a number of pension plans, including registered defined benefit pension plans, registered 
defined contribution pension plans and supplemental unfunded arrangements providing pension benefits in excess 
of statutory limits. Certain obligations of the Company under these supplemental pension arrangements are 
secured by a standby letter of credit issued by a major Canadian chartered bank. 

The Company’s Pension Committee oversees the Company’s pension plans. The Pension Committee is 
responsible for assisting the Board in fulfilling its general oversight responsibilities for the plans. The Pension 
Committee assists the Board with oversight of management’s administration of the plans, pension investment and 
monitoring responsibilities, and compliance with legal and regulatory requirements. 

The Company’s defined benefit pension plans are primarily funded by the Company, predominantly non-
contributory and the benefits are, in general, based on career average earnings subject to limits. The funding is 
based on regulatory going concern and solvency valuations for which the assumptions may differ from the 
assumptions used for accounting purposes as detailed in this note. 

The Company also offers certain other defined benefit plans other than pension plans. These other defined benefit 
plans are generally not funded, are mainly non-contributory and include health care, life insurance and dental 
benefits. Employees eligible for these other defined benefits are those who retire at certain ages having met 
certain service requirements. The majority of other defined benefit plans for current and future retirees include a 
limit on the total benefits payable by the Company. 

The Company’s defined benefit pension plans and other defined benefit plans expose it to a number of actuarial 
risks, such as longevity risk, interest rate risk and market risk. 

In Canada, the Company also has a national defined contribution plan for salaried employees. All newly hired 
salaried employees are only eligible to participate in this defined contribution plan. 

The Company also contributes to various MEPPs, which are administered by independent boards of trustees 
generally consisting of an equal number of union and employer representatives. The Company’s responsibility to 
make contributions to these plans is limited by amounts established pursuant to its collective agreements. 

The Company expects to make contributions in 2023 to its defined benefit and defined contribution plans and the 
MEPPs in which it participates as well as benefit payments to the beneficiaries of the supplemental unfunded 
defined benefit pension plans, other defined benefit plans and other long term employee benefit plans. 

Other Long Term Employee Benefits The Company offers other long term employee benefit plans that include 
long term disability benefits and continuation of health care and dental benefits while on disability. 

Defined Benefit Pension Plans and Other Defined Benefit Plans Information on the Company’s defined benefit 
pension plans and other defined benefit plans, in aggregate, is summarized as follows: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Present value of funded obligations 
Present value of unfunded obligations 
Total present value of defined benefit obligation 
Fair value of plan assets 

Total funded status of surpluses (obligations) 
Assets not recognized due to asset ceiling 
Total net defined benefit plan (obligations) surpluses 
Recorded on the consolidated balance sheets as follows: 

Other assets (note 18) 
Other liabilities (note 21) 

2022 

2021 

Defined 
Benefit 
Pension 
Plans 

Other 
Defined 
Benefit 
Plans 

Defined 
Benefit 
Pension 
Plans 

$  (1,249)  $ 

(110) 
$  (1,359)  $ 
1,552 

— 
(116) 

(116) 

— 

$ 

$ 

(1,668)  $ 
(142) 
(1,810)  $ 
2,130 

Other 
Defined 
Benefit 
Plans 

— 
(145) 

(145) 

— 

$ 

193  $ 

(116) 

$ 

320  $ 

(145) 

(262) 

— 

(1) 

— 

(69)  $ 

(116) 

$ 

319  $ 

(145) 

52  $ 

— 

(121)  $ 

(116) 

$ 

$ 

463  $ 

— 

(144)  $ 

(145) 

$ 

$ 

$ 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  117 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

The following are the continuities of the fair value of plan assets and the present value of the defined benefit plan 
obligations: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Changes in the fair value of plan assets 
Fair value, beginning of year 
Employer contributions 
Employee contributions 
Benefits paid 
Interest income 
Actuarial (losses) gains in other comprehensive 

income 

Other 
Fair value, end of year 

Changes in the present value of the defined 

benefit plan obligations 
Balance, beginning of year 
Current service cost 
Interest cost 
Benefits paid 
Employee contributions 
Actuarial (gains) in other comprehensive income 
Balance, end of year 
Total funded status of surpluses (obligations) 
Assets not recognized due to asset ceiling 
Total net defined benefit plan (obligations) 

surpluses 

2022 

Defined 
Other 
Benefit  Defined 
Benefit 
Pension 
Plans 
Plans 

Defined 
Benefit 
Pension 
Plans 

2021 

Other 
Defined 
Benefit 
Plans 

Total 

Total 

$ 2,130  $  —  $ 2,130 

$ 2,060  $  —  $ 2,060 

1 

3 

(54) 

69 

(593) 

(4) 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

1 

3 

(54) 

69 

(593) 

(4) 

26 

2 

(47) 

52 

41 

(4) 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

26 

2 

(47) 

52 

41 

(4) 

$ 1,552  $  —  $ 1,552 

$ 2,130  $  —  $ 2,130 

$ 1,810  $  145  $ 1,955 

$ 2,058  $ 

163  $ 2,221 

62 

57 

(60) 

3 

(513) 

3 

5 

(5) 

— 

65 

62 

(65) 

3 

(32) 

(545) 

70 

53 

(55) 

2 

(318) 

5 

4 

(5) 

— 

75 

57 

(60) 

2 

(22) 

(340) 

$ 1,359  $ 

116  $ 1,475 

$  1,810  $ 

145  $ 1,955 

$  193  $  (116)  $ 

77 

$  320  $ 

(145)  $ 

175 

(262) 

— 

(262) 

(1) 

— 

(1) 

$ 

(69)  $  (116)  $  (185) 

$  319  $ 

(145)  $ 

174 

For 2022, the actual loss on plan assets was $524 million (2021 – return of $93 million). 

The net defined benefit obligation can be allocated to the plans’ participants as follows: 
•  Active plan participants 58% (2021 – 61%); 
•  Deferred plan participants 12% (2021 – 12%); and 
•  Retirees 30% (2021 – 27%). 

During 2023, the Company expects to contribute approximately $46 million (2022 – contributed $1 million) to its 
registered defined benefit pension plans. The actual amount of contributions may vary from the estimate 
depending on the funded positions of the plans, filing of any actuarial valuations, any new regulatory requirements 
or other factors. 

118  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
The net cost recognized in earnings before income taxes for the Company’s defined benefit pension plans and 
other defined benefit plans was as follows: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Current service cost 
Net interest (income) cost on net defined 

benefit plan (assets) obligations 

Other 
Net post-employment defined benefit cost 

Defined 
Benefit 
Pension 
Plans 

2022 

Other 
Defined 
Benefit 
Plans 

Defined 
Benefit 
Pension 
Plans 

2021 

Other 
Defined 
Benefit 
Plans 

Total 

$ 

62 

$ 

3 

$ 

65 

$ 

70 

$ 

5 

$ 

(12) 

4 

5 

— 

(7) 

4 

1 

4 

4 

— 

Total 

75 

5 

4 

$ 

54  $ 

8  $ 

62 

$ 

75  $ 

9  $ 

84 

The actuarial losses (gains) recognized in other comprehensive income (loss) net of taxes for defined benefit plans 
were as follows: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Loss (return) on plan assets, excluding 

amounts included in net interest expense 
and other financing charges 

Experience adjustments 
Actuarial losses from change in demographic 

assumptions 

Actuarial (gains) from change in financial 

assumptions(i) 

Change in liability arising from change in asset 

ceiling(i) 

Total net actuarial losses (gains) recognized in 
other comprehensive income (loss) before 
income taxes 

Income tax (recoveries) expenses on actuarial 

losses (gains) (note 7) 

Actuarial losses (gains)  net of income tax 

(recoveries) expenses 

Defined 
Benefit 
Pension 
Plans 

2022 

Other 
Defined 
Benefit 
Plans 

Defined 
Benefit 
Pension 
Plans 

2021 

Other 
Defined 
Benefit 
Plans 

Total 

$  593  $ 

—  $  593 

$ 

(41)  $ 

—  $ 

— 

— 

(3) 

6 

(3) 

6 

(38) 

— 

(7) 

— 

Total 

(41) 

(45) 

— 

(513) 

(35) 

(548) 

(280) 

(15) 

(295) 

262 

— 

262 

(2) 

— 

(2) 

$  342  $ 

(32)  $  310 

$ 

(361)  $ 

(22)  $ 

(383) 

(91) 

8 

(83) 

95 

6 

101 

$  251  $ 

(24)  $  227 

$ 

(266)  $ 

(16)  $ 

(282) 

(i) The actuarial gains and the change in liability arising from change in asset ceiling were primarily driven by an increase in discount rates. 

The cumulative actuarial (gains) losses before income taxes recognized in equity for the Company’s defined benefit 
plans were as follows: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Cumulative amount, beginning of year 
Net actuarial losses (gains) recognized in the 

year before income taxes 
Cumulative amount, end of year 

2022 

Defined 
Benefit 
Pension 
Plans 
$  (408)  $ 

Other 
Defined 
Benefit 
Plans 
Total 
(100)  $  (508) 

Defined 
Benefit 
Pension 
Plans 

2021 

Other 
Defined 
Benefit 
Plans 

$ 

(47)  $ 

(78)  $ 

Total 
(125) 

342 
(66)  $ 

(32) 
(132)  $ 

310 
(198) 

(361) 
(408)  $ 

(22) 
(100)  $ 

(383) 
(508) 

$ 

$ 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  119 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Composition of Plan Assets The defined benefit pension plan assets are held in trust and consist of the following 
asset categories: 

(millions of Canadian dollars, except where otherwise indicated) 
Equity securities 
Canadian - pooled funds 
Foreign - pooled funds 
Total equity securities 
Debt securities 
Fixed income securities: 

- government 
- corporate 

Total debt securities 
Other investments 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Total 

2022 

2021 

$ 

24 
832 
$  856 

2 % 
53 % 
55 % 

$ 

$ 

45 
1,144 
1,189 

2 % 
54 % 
56 % 

$  382 
78 
$  460 
202 
34 
$  1,552 

25 % 
5 % 
30 % 
13 % 
2 % 
100 % 

$ 

$  687 
58 
745 
156 
40 
$  2,130 

32 % 
3 % 
35 % 
7 % 
2 % 
100 % 

As at December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022, the defined benefit pension plans did not directly include any of the 
Company’s securities. 

All equity and debt securities and other investments are valued based on quoted prices (unadjusted) in active 
markets for identical assets or liabilities or based on inputs other than quoted prices in active markets that are 
observable for the asset or liability, either directly as prices or indirectly, either derived from prices or as per 
agreements for contractual returns. 

The Company’s asset allocation reflects a balance of interest-rate sensitive investments, such as fixed income 
investments, and equities, which are expected to provide higher returns over the long term. The Company’s 
targeted asset allocations are actively monitored and adjusted on a plan by plan basis to align the asset mix with 
the liability profiles of the plans. 

Principal Actuarial Assumptions The principal actuarial assumptions used in calculating the Company’s defined 
benefit plan obligations and net defined benefit plan cost for the year were as follows (expressed as weighted 
averages): 

Defined Benefit Plan Obligations 
Discount rate 
Rate of compensation increase 

Mortality table(i) 

Net Defined Benefit Plan Cost 
Discount rate 
Rate of compensation increase 
Mortality table(i) 

2022 

2021 

Defined Benefit 
Pension Plans 

Other Defined 
Benefit Plans 

Defined Benefit 
Pension Plans 

Other Defined 
Benefit Plans 

5.30 % 
4% for 2022 and 2023 
and 3% thereafter 

5.30 % 
n/a 

3.30 % 
3.00 % 

3.20 % 
n/a 

CPM-RPP2014 Pub/  CPM-RPP2014 Pub/  CPM-RPP2014 Pub/  CPM-RPP2014 Pub/
Priv Generational 

Priv Generational 

Priv Generational 

Priv Generational 

3.30 % 
3.00 % 

2.50 % 
n/a 
CPM-RPP2014 Pub/  CPM-RPP2014 Pub/  CPM-RPP2014 Pub/  CPM-RPP2014 Pub/
Priv Generational 

3.20 % 
n/a 

2.50 % 
3.00 % 

Priv Generational 

Priv Generational 

Priv Generational 

n/a – not applicable 
(i)  Public or private sector mortality table is used depending on the prominent demographics of each plan. 

The weighted average duration of the defined benefit obligation as at December 31, 2022 is 14.3 years (January 1, 
2022 – 17.3 years). 

The growth rate of health care costs, primarily drug and other medical costs, for the other defined benefit plan 
obligations as at the end of the year was estimated at 4.60% and is expected to increase to 4.90% as at year end 
2023. 

120  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Sensitivity of Key Actuarial Assumptions The following table outlines the key assumptions for 2022 (expressed as 
weighted averages) and the sensitivity of each of these assumptions on the defined benefit plan obligations. 

The sensitivity analysis provided in the table is hypothetical and should be used with caution. The sensitivities of 
each key assumption have been calculated independently of any changes in other key assumptions. Actual 
experience may result in changes in a number of key assumptions simultaneously. Changes in one factor may 
result in changes in another, which could amplify or reduce the impact of such assumptions. 

Increase (Decrease) 
(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Discount rate 
Impact of: 

1% increase 
1% decrease 

Expected growth rate of health care costs 
Impact of: 

1% increase 
1% decrease 

Mortality rates 
Impact of: 

One year increase in life expectancy 
One year decrease in life expectancy 

n/a – not applicable 

Defined Benefit 
Pension Plans 
Benefit Plan 
Obligations 

Other Defined 
Benefit Plans 
Benefit Plan 
Obligations 

5.30 % 

5.30 % 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

(176) 

220 

n/a 
n/a 

23 

(21) 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

(12) 

15 
4.60 % 

11 

(9) 

2 

(2) 

Multi-Employer Pension Plans During 2022, the Company recognized an expense of $70 million (2021 – 
$73 million) in operating income, which represents the contributions made in connection with MEPPs. During 2023, 
the Company expects to continue to make contributions into these MEPPs. 

The Company, together with its franchises, is the largest participating employer in the Canadian Commercial 
Workers Industry Pension Plan (“CCWIPP”), with approximately 57,000 (2021 – 56,000) employees as members. 
Included in the 2022 expense described above are contributions of $69 million (2021 – $72 million) to CCWIPP. 

Post-Employment and Other Long Term Employee Benefit Costs The net cost recognized in earnings before 
income taxes for the Company’s post-employment and other long term employee benefit plans was as follows: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Net post-employment defined benefit cost 
Defined contribution costs(i) 
Multi-employer pension plan costs(ii) 
Total net post-employment benefit costs 
Other long term employee benefit costs(iii) 
Net post-employment and other long term employee benefit costs 
Recorded on the consolidated statement of earnings as follows: 

Selling, general and administrative expenses (note 26) 
Net interest expense and other financing charges (note 6) 

Net post-employment and other long term employee benefit costs 

2022 
62 
31 
70 
163 
24 
187 

191 
(4) 
187 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

2021
84 
28 
73 
185 
31 
216 

208 
8 
216 

(i)  Amounts represent the Company’s contributions made in connection with defined contribution plans. 
(ii)  Amounts represent the Company's contributions made in connection with MEPPs. 
(iii)  Other long term employee benefit costs include $3 million (2021 – $3 million) of net interest expense and other financing charges. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  121 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Note 25. Equity-Based Compensation 

The Company’s equity-based compensation expense, which includes Stock Option, RSU, PSU, DSU and EDSU 
plans, was $69 million during 2022 (2021 – $59 million). The expense was recognized in operating income. 

The carrying amounts of the Company’s equity-based compensation arrangements, which include Stock Option, 
RSU, PSU, DSU and EDSU plans, were recorded on the consolidated balance sheets as follows: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Other liabilities (note 21) 
Contributed surplus 

As at 
December 31, 2022 

As at 
January 1, 2022 

$ 

3 

$ 

122 

3 

116 

The following are details related to the equity-based compensation plans of the Company: 

Stock Option Plan The Company maintains a stock option plan for certain employees. Under this plan, the 
Company may grant options up to 28,137,162 common shares. 

The following is a summary of the Company’s stock option plan activity: 

2022 

2021 

Weighted 
Options  Average Exercise 
Price / Share 

(number of shares) 

Options 
(number of shares) 

Weighted
Average Exercise 
Price / Share 

Outstanding options, beginning of year 
Granted 
Exercised (note 22) 
Forfeited/cancelled 
Outstanding options, end of year 
Options exercisable, end of year 

6,431,449  $ 

1,162,625  $ 

(1,487,377)  $ 

(324,082)  $ 

5,782,615  $ 

2,100,204  $ 

63.15 

100.05 

59.47 

71.04 

71.07 

62.26 

7,259,645  $ 

1,926,951  $ 

(1,829,170)  $ 

(925,977)  $ 

6,431,449  $ 

2,285,608  $ 

61.19 

64.27 

56.02 

64.22 

63.15 

59.79 

The following is the weighted average remaining contractual life and exercise price of outstanding and exercisable 
stock options as at December 31, 2022: 

Range of Exercise Prices 
$55.18-$64.07 
$64.08-$70.13 
$70.14-$117.67 

2022 Outstanding Options 

2022 Exercisable Options 

Number of 
Options 
Outstanding 

2,412,999 

2,065,927 

1,303,689 

5,782,615 

Weighted 
Average 
Remaining 
Contractual 
Life (years) 

Weighted 
Average
 Exercise 
Price/Share 

Number of 
Exercisable 
Options 

Weighted 
Average 
Exercise 
Price/Share 

3.3  $  59.67 

1,235,700  $ 

58.11 

3.8  $  68.23 

824,882  $ 

67.76 

6.1  $  96.67 

39,622  $ 

77.36 

$ 

71.07 

2,100,204  $  62.26 

During 2022, the Company issued common shares on the exercise of stock options with a weighted average 
market share price of $114.22 (2021 – $81.97). The Company received cash consideration of $88 million (2021 – 
$102 million) related to the exercise of these options. 

122  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
The fair value of stock options granted during 2022 was $21 million (2021 – $17 million). The assumptions used to 
measure the fair value of options granted during 2022 and 2021 under the Black-Scholes valuation model at date 
of grant were as follows: 

Expected dividend yield 
Expected share price volatility 
Risk-free interest rate 
Expected life of options 

2022 
1.4 % 
18.4% – 22.2% 
1.6% – 3.5% 
3.7 – 6.2 years 

2021 
1.7 % 
18.3% – 20.6% 
0.6% – 1.6% 
3.8 – 6.2 years 

Estimated forfeiture rates are incorporated into the measurement of stock option plan expense. The forfeiture rate 
applied as at December 31, 2022 was 11.0% (January 1, 2022 – 9.0%). 

Restricted Share Unit Plan The following is a summary of the Company’s RSU plan activity: 

(number of awards) 
Restricted share units, beginning of year 
Granted 
Reinvested 
Settled 
Forfeited 
Restricted share units, end of year 

2022 

799,345 

244,686 

10,105 

(294,115) 

(43,194) 

716,827 

The fair value of RSUs granted during 2022 was $26 million (2021 – $25 million). 

Performance Share Unit Plan The following is a summary of the Company’s PSU plan activity: 

(number of awards) 
Performance share units, beginning of year 
Granted 
Reinvested 
Settled 
Forfeited 
Performance share units, end of year 

2022 

616,417 

310,100 

8,570 

(258,411) 

(28,477) 

648,199 

2021 

894,272 

372,015 

14,835 

(371,474) 

(110,303) 

799,345 

2021 

666,400 

281,099 

11,177 

(231,952) 

(110,307) 

616,417 

The fair value of PSUs granted during 2022 was $26 million (2021 – $18 million). 

Settlement of Awards from Shares Held in Trust During 2022, the Company settled RSUs and PSUs totaling 
552,526 (2021 – 603,426), of which 545,218 (2021 – 587,289) were settled through the trusts established for 
settlement of each of the RSU and PSU plans (see note 22). The settlements resulted in a $11 million (2021 – 
$11 million) increase to share capital and a net increase of $24 million (2021 – $23 million) to retained earnings. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  123 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Director Deferred Share Unit Plan The following is a summary of the Company’s DSU plan activity: 

(number of awards) 
Director deferred share units, beginning of year 
Granted 
Reinvested 
Settled 
Director deferred share units, end of year 

2022 

361,316 

21,744 

4,532 

(62,361) 

325,231 

The fair value of DSUs granted during 2022 was $2 million (2021 – $2 million). 

Executive Deferred Share Unit Plan The following is a summary of the Company’s EDSU plan activity: 

(number of awards) 
Executive deferred share units, beginning of year 
Granted 
Reinvested 
Settled 
Executive deferred share units, end of year 

2022 

62,473 

7,719 

914 

(5,608) 

65,498 

2021 

380,481 

32,829 

6,162 

(58,156) 

361,316 

2021 

56,856 

5,399 

1,066 

(848) 

62,473 

The fair value of EDSUs granted during 2022 was $1 million (2021 – nominal). 

Note 26. Employee Costs 

Included in operating income are the following employee costs: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Wages, salaries and other short term employment benefits 
Post-employment benefits (note 24) 
Other long term employee benefits (note 24) 
Equity-based compensation 
Capitalized to fixed assets and intangible assets 
Total employee costs 

2022 

$ 

7,233 

$ 

170 

21 

65 

(129) 

2021 

6,983 

180 

28 

55 

(112) 

$ 

7,360 

$ 

7,134 

124  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Note 27. Leases 

The Company leases certain of its retail stores, distribution centres, corporate offices, passenger vehicles, trailers 
and IT equipment. Leases of retail stores are a substantial portion of the Company’s lease portfolio. Retail store 
leases typically have an initial contractual period of 10 to 15 years with additional renewal options available 
thereafter. The Company also has owned and leased properties that are leased and subleased to third parties, 
respectively. The subleases are primarily related to medical centers and ancillary tenants within stores. 

As a Lessee 

Right-of-Use Assets The following are continuities of the cost and accumulated depreciation of right-of-use assets 
for the years ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Cost 
Balance, beginning of year 
Lease additions, net of lease terminations 
Lease extensions and other items 
Balance, end of year 
Accumulated depreciation 
Balance, beginning of year 
Depreciation 
Impairment losses, net of reversals (note 14) 
Balance, end of year 
Carrying amount as at: 
December 31, 2022 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Cost 
Balance, beginning of year 
Lease additions, net of lease terminations 
Lease extensions and other items 
Balance, end of year 
Accumulated depreciation 
Balance, beginning of year 
Depreciation 
Impairment losses, net of reversals (note 14) 
Balance, end of year 
Carrying amount as at: 
January 1, 2022 

2022 

Property 

Other 

Total 

$ 10,041  $ 

98  $  10,139 

316 

921 

20 

9 

336 

930 

$  11,278  $ 

127  $  11,405 

$  2,900  $ 

64  $  2,964 

1,005 

8 

19 

— 

1,024 

8 

$  3,913  $ 

83  $  3,996 

$  7,365  $ 

44  $  7,409 

2021 

Property 

Other 

Total 

$  9,083  $ 

85  $  9,168 

128 

830 

— 

13 

128 

843 

$  10,041  $ 

98  $  10,139 

$ 

1,915  $ 

46  $ 

1,961 

969 

16 

18 

— 

987 

16 

$  2,900  $ 

64  $  2,964 

$ 

7,141  $ 

34  $  7,175 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  125 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Lease Liabilities The following are continuities of lease liabilities for the years ended December 31, 2022 and     
January 1, 2022: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Balance, beginning of year 
Lease additions, net of lease terminations 
Lease extensions and other items 
Lease payments 
Interest expense on lease liabilities (note 6) 
Balance, end of year 

Lease liabilities due within one year 
Lease liabilities 
Total lease liabilities 

2022 

$ 

8,839 

$ 

320 

950 

(1,327) 

333 

9,115 

1,401 
7,714 
9,115 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

2021 

8,901 

125 

833 

(1,360) 

340 

8,839 

1,297 
7,542 
8,839 

Liquidity The future undiscounted contractual lease payments are as follows: 

Payments due by year 

As at 
December 31, 2022 

As at 
January 1, 2022 

(millions of Canadian 

dollars) 

Lease payments 

2023 

2024 

2025 

2026 

2027  Thereafter 

Total 

$ 1,426  $ 1,352  $ 1,291  $ 1,058  $  910  $  3,201 

$ 

9,238 

$ 

Total 

8,973 

As at December 31, 2022, the Company also had commitments of $579 million (January 1, 2022 – $842 million) 
related to leases not yet commenced. 

Short-Term Leases The Company has short-term leases that are primarily related to trailer rentals and certain 
properties. During 2022, $27 million (2021 – $26 million) was recognized in cost of sales and SG&A. 

Variable Lease Payments The Company makes variable lease payments for property tax and insurance charges 
on leased properties. The Company also has certain retail store leases where portions of the lease payments are 
contingent on a percentage of retail sales. During 2022, $385 million (2021 – $393 million) was recognized in 
SG&A. 

Extension Options Substantially all of the retail store leases have extension options for additional lease terms. As 
at December 31, 2022, approximately 16% (January 1, 2022 – 13%) of the lease liabilities are related to extension 
options that were deemed reasonably certain to be exercised. 

As at December 31, 2022, approximately $16 billion (January 1, 2022 – $16 billion) of discounted future lease 
payments are related to extension options that were not deemed to be reasonably certain to be exercised and 
were not included in lease liabilities. These future lease payments are discounted at the incremental borrowing 
rates associated with the current lease liability profile. 

Sale and Leaseback Transactions During 2022, the Company disposed of and leased back one retail property 
(2021 – two retail properties), and recognized a loss of $1 million (2021 – gain of $1 million) in SG&A. The Company 
also disposed of and leased back two additional retail properties in 2022 (2021 – one additional retail property) 
that did not meet the criteria for sales of assets in accordance with IFRS 15 as the Company did not relinquish 
control of the properties under the terms of the leases (see note 32). 

126  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
As a Lessor 

Finance Leases Finance lease receivable is included in other assets on the Company’s consolidated balance sheet 
(see note 18). During 2022, the Company recognized finance interest income of $3 million (2021 – $4 million) and 
nil impairment losses (2021 – nil). 

The future finance lease payments to be received by the Company relating to properties that are subleased to third 
parties are as follows: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 

2023 

2024 

2025 

2026 

2027 

Thereafter 

Payments to be received by year 

As at 
December 31, 2022 
Total 

As at 
January 1, 2022 
Total 

$  23  $ 

12  $ 

11  $ 

11  $ 

8  $ 

23 

$ 

88 

$ 

90 

Finance lease 

payments to be 
received 

Less: unearned 

finance interest 
income 

Total finance lease 

receivable (note 18)  $  20  $ 

10  $ 

9  $ 

10  $ 

7  $ 

21 

$ 

77 

$ 

(3) 

(2) 

(2) 

(1) 

(1) 

(2) 

(11) 

(12) 

78 

Operating Leases During 2022, the Company recognized operating lease income of $28 million (2021 – 
$26 million), of which $19 million (2021 – $20 million) was related to operating lease income from subleases of 
right-of-use assets. 

The future undiscounted operating lease payments to be received by the Company are as follows: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 

2023 

2024 

2025 

2026 

2027 

Thereafter 

Payments to be received by year 

As at 
December 31, 2022 
Total 

As at 
January 1, 2022 
Total 

Operating lease 

income 

$ 

11  $ 

9  $ 

7  $ 

4  $ 

3  $ 

8 

$ 

42 

$ 

63 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  127 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Note 28. Financial Instruments 

The following table presents the fair value and fair value hierarchy of financial assets and financial liabilities, 
excluding those classified as amortized cost that are short term in nature. The carrying values of the Company’s 
financial instruments approximate their fair values except for long term debt. 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Financial assets 
Fair value through other comprehensive income: 

Long term securities 
Derivatives included in prepaid expenses and 

other assets 

Fair value through profit and loss: 

Certain other assets(i) 
Derivatives included in prepaid expenses and 

other assets 
Financial liabilities 
Amortized cost: 

Long term debt 
Certain other liabilities(i) 

Fair value through other comprehensive income: 

Derivatives included in trade payables and other 

liabilities 

Fair value through profit and loss: 

Derivatives included in trade payables and other 

liabilities 

As at 
December 31, 2022 
Total 

Level 3 

Level 2 

As at 
January 1, 2022 
Total 
Level 3 

Level 1 

Level 2 

Level 1 

$  246  $  —  $  —  $  246 

$  96  $  —  $  —  $ 

96 

— 

— 

1 

6 

— 

6 

— 

60 

60 

13 

— 

14 

— 

— 

3 

1 

— 

1 

— 

29 

29 

2 

— 

5 

$  —  $7,865  $  —  $7,865 

$  —  $  8,106  $  —  $  8,106 

— 

— 

78 

78 

— 

— 

57 

57 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

1 

— 

— 

— 

3 

3 

— 

— 

1 

1 

1 

(i)  Certain other assets relate primarily to Venture Fund I (see note 32). 
(ii)  Certain other liabilities relate primarily to financial liabilities associated with properties that did not meet the criteria for sale (see note 32). 

There were no transfers between levels of the fair value hierarchy during the years presented. 

During 2022, the Company recognized a gain of $4 million (2021 – loss of $1 million) in operating income on 
financial instruments designated as amortized cost. In addition, during 2022, a net gain of $67 million (2021 – net 
gain of $16 million) was recorded in earnings before income taxes related to financial instruments required to be 
classified as fair value through profit and loss. 

Embedded Derivatives The Company’s level 3 financial instruments classified as fair value through profit or loss 
consist of embedded derivatives on purchase orders placed in neither Canadian dollars nor the functional currency 
of the vendor. These derivatives are valued using a market approach based on the differential in exchange rates 
and timing of settlement. The significant unobservable input used in the fair value measurement is the cost of 
purchase orders. Significant increases (decreases) in any one of the inputs could result in a significantly higher 
(lower) fair value measurement. 

During 2022, a loss of $2 million (2021 – loss of $3 million) was recorded in operating income related to these 
derivatives. In addition, a corresponding liability of $3 million was included in trade payables and other liabilities as 
at December 31, 2022 (January 1, 2022 – $1 million liability). As at December 31, 2022, a 1% increase (decrease) in 
foreign currency exchange rates would result in a gain (loss) in fair value of $1 million. 

Securities Investments PC Bank holds investments which are considered part of the liquid securities required to 
be held to meet its Liquidity Coverage Ratio. As at December 31, 2022, the fair value through other comprehensive 
income securities of $246 million (January 1, 2022 – $96 million) were included in short term investments and other 
assets on the consolidated balance sheets. During 2022, PC Bank recorded an unrealized fair value loss of 
$2 million (2021 – $1 million unrealized fair value loss) in other comprehensive income related to these investments. 

128  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Other Derivatives The Company uses bond forwards, interest rate swaps and foreign exchange forwards to 
mitigate the impact of increases in interest rates and manage its anticipated exposure to exchange rates on its 
underlying operations and anticipated fixed asset purchases. The Company also uses futures, options and forward 
contracts to manage its anticipated exposure to fluctuations in commodity prices and exchange rates in its 
underlying operations. The following is a summary of the fair values recognized on the consolidated balance 
sheets and the net realized and unrealized gains (losses) before income taxes related to the Company’s other 
derivatives: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Derivatives designated as cash flow hedges 
Foreign Exchange Forwards(i) 
Bond Forwards(ii) 
Interest Rate Swaps(iii) 
Total derivatives designated as cash flow hedges 
Derivatives not designated in a formal hedging relationship 
Foreign Exchange and Other Forwards 
Other Non-Financial Derivatives 
Total derivatives not designated in a formal hedging relationship 
Total derivatives 

December 31, 2022 
Gain/(loss) 
recorded in 
operating 
income 

Gain/(loss) 
recorded 
in OCI 

Net asset/ 
(liability) 
fair value 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

4  $ 
1 
1 
6  $ 

13  $ 

1 

14  $ 
20  $ 

4  $ 
18 
(1) 
21  $ 

—  $ 
— 
—  $ 
21  $ 

2 
(5) 
4 
1 

32 
24 
56 
57 

(i)  PC Bank uses foreign exchange forwards, with a notional value of $37 million USD, to manage its foreign exchange risk related to certain 
U.S. payables. The fair value of the derivatives is included in trade payables and other liabilities. During the first quarter of 2022, the 
Company entered into foreign exchange forwards, as described below. 

(ii)  PC Bank uses bond forwards, with notional value of $25 million, to manage its interest risk related to future debt issuances. The fair value of 
the derivatives is included in trade payables and other liabilities. During 2022, PC Bank settled $140 million of bond forwards (see note 20). 
(iii)  PC Bank uses interest rate swaps, with notional value of $180 million to mitigate the impact of increases in interest rate. The fair value of the 

derivatives is included in prepaid expenses and other assets. 

In the first quarter of 2022, the Company entered into foreign exchange forwards. The purpose of these forward 
exchange forwards was to hedge the risk that the future cash flows of an anticipated fixed asset purchase 
transaction will fluctuate because of changes in foreign exchange rates. The Company concluded that these 
hedges were effective and accordingly, the gains or losses on these foreign exchange forwards are recognized in 
other comprehensive income. Upon settlement of these foreign exchange forwards, the accumulated other 
comprehensive income will be included in the initial cost of the fixed asset. 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Derivatives designated as cash flow hedges 
Foreign Exchange Forwards(i) 
Bond Forwards(ii) 
Interest Rate Swaps(iii) 
Total derivatives designated as cash flow hedges 
Derivatives not designated in a formal hedging relationship 
Foreign Exchange and Other Forwards 
Other Non-Financial Derivatives 
Total derivatives not designated in a formal hedging relationship 
Total derivatives 

January 1, 2022 
Gain/(loss) 
recorded in 
operating 
income 

Gain/(loss) 
recorded 
in OCI 

Net asset/ 
(liability) 
fair value 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

—  $ 
(1) 
1 
—  $ 

2  $ 
3 
5  $ 
5  $ 

—  $ 
6 
1 
7  $ 

—  $ 
— 
—  $ 
7  $ 

(1) 
(7) 
— 
(8) 

1 
18 
19 
11 

(i)  PC Bank uses foreign exchange forwards, with a notional value of $19 million USD, to manage its foreign exchange risk related to certain 

U.S. payables. The fair value of the derivatives is included in trade payables and other liabilities. 

(ii)  PC Bank uses bond forwards, with a notional value of $120 million, to manage its interest risk related to future debt issuances. The fair value 
of the derivatives is included in trade payables and other liabilities. During 2021, PC Bank settled $175 million of bond forward (see note 20). 

(iii)  PC Bank uses interest rate swaps, with notional value of $225 million, to manage its interest risk related to future debt issuances. The fair 

value of derivatives is included in prepaid expenses and other assets. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  129 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Note 29. Financial Risk Management 

As a result of holding and issuing financial instruments, the Company is exposed to liquidity, credit and market risk. 
The following is a description of those risks and how the exposures are managed: 

Liquidity Liquidity risk is the risk that the Company is unable to generate or obtain sufficient cash or its equivalents 
in a cost effective manner to fund its obligations as they come due. The Company is exposed to liquidity risk 
through, among other areas, PC Bank, which requires a reliable source of funding for its credit card business. 
PC Bank relies on its securitization programs, demand deposits from customers and the acceptance of guaranteed 
investment certificate deposits to fund the receivables of its credit cards. The Company would experience liquidity 
risks if it fails to maintain appropriate levels of cash and short-term investments, is unable to access sources of 
funding or fails to appropriately diversify sources of funding. If any of these events were to occur, they could 
adversely affect the financial performance of the Company. 

Liquidity risk is mitigated by maintaining appropriate levels of cash and cash equivalents and short term 
investments, actively monitoring market conditions, and by diversifying sources of funding, including the 
Company’s committed credit facilities, and maintaining a well diversified maturity profile of debt and capital 
obligations. 

The following are the undiscounted contractual maturities of significant financial liabilities as at December 31, 2022: 

Derivative financial liabilities 
Foreign exchange forward contracts 
Non-derivative financial liabilities 
Bank indebtedness 
Demand deposits from customers 
Short term debt(ii) 
Financial liabilities(iii) 
Long term debt including interest payments(iv) 
Other liabilities 
Total 

2023 

2024 

2025 

2026 

2027  Thereafter 

Total(i) 

$  543  $  157  $  —  $  —  $  —  $ 

—  $  700 

8 

125 

700 

4 

— 

— 

— 

4 

— 

— 

— 

5 

1,051 

1,393 

1,413 

2 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

5 

761 

— 

— 

— 

— 

5 

— 

— 

— 

42 

8 

125 

700 

65 

803 

— 

5,428 

10,849 

— 

2 

$ 2,433  $ 1,554  $ 1,418  $  766  $  808  $  5,470  $ 12,449 

(i)  The Company excluded trade payables and other liabilities, which are due within the next 12 months. 
(ii)  These are obligations owed to Other Independent Securitization Trusts which are collateralized by the Company’s credit card receivables 

(see note 31). 

(iii)  These are the contractual payments that the Company is committed to related to the sale of retail properties to Choice Properties Real 

Estate Investment Trust (see note 32). 

(iv)  Fixed interest payments are based on the maturing face values and annual interest for each instrument, including GICs, long term 

independent securitization trusts and an independent funding trust, as well as annual payment obligations for structured entities. Variable 
interest payments are based on the forward rates as of December 31, 2022. 

130  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Credit The Company is exposed to credit risk resulting from the possibility that counterparties could default on 
their financial obligations to the Company, including derivative instruments, cash and cash equivalents, short term 
investments, security deposits, PC Bank’s credit card receivables, finance lease receivable, pension assets held in 
the Company’s defined benefit plans and accounts receivable, including amounts due from government and third-
party drug plans arising from prescription drug sales, independent accounts and amounts owed from vendors. 
Failure to manage credit risk could adversely affect the financial performance of the Company. 

The risk related to derivative instruments, cash and cash equivalents and short term investments is reduced by 
policies and guidelines that require that the Company enters into transactions only with counterparties or issuers 
that have a minimum long term “A-” credit rating from a recognized credit rating agency and place minimum and 
maximum limits for exposures to specific counterparties and instruments. 

PC Bank manages its credit card receivable risk by employing stringent credit scoring techniques, actively 
monitoring the credit card portfolio and reviewing techniques and technology that can improve the effectiveness of 
the collection process. In addition, these receivables are dispersed among a large, diversified group of credit card 
customers. 

Finance lease receivable and accounts receivable, including amounts due from governments and third-party drug 
plans arising from prescription drug sales, independent accounts and amounts owed from vendors and tenants, are 
actively monitored on an ongoing basis and settled on a frequent basis in accordance with the terms specified in 
the applicable agreements. 

Interest Rates The Company is exposed to interest rate risk from fluctuations in interest rates on its floating rate 
debt, and from the refinancing of existing financial instruments. An increase in interest rates could adversely affect 
the operations or financial performance of the Company. The Company manages interest rate risk by monitoring 
the respective mix of fixed and floating rate debt and by taking action as necessary to maintain an appropriate 
balance considering current market conditions, with the objective of maintaining the majority of its debt at fixed 
interest rates. The Company estimates that a 1% increase (decrease) in short term interest rates, with all other 
variables held constant, would result in an increase (decrease) of $20 million to net interest expense and other 
financing charges. 

Currency Exchange Rates The Company is exposed to foreign currency exchange rate variability, primarily on its 
USD denominated purchases in trade payables and other liabilities. A depreciating Canadian dollar relative to the 
USD will have a negative impact on year-over-year changes in reported operating income and net earnings, while 
an appreciating Canadian dollar relative to the USD will have the opposite impact. To manage a portion of this 
exposure, the Company uses derivative instruments in the form of futures contracts and forward contracts to 
minimize cost volatility related to foreign exchange. 

Commodity Prices The Company is exposed to increases in the prices of commodities in operating its stores and 
distribution networks, as well as to the indirect effect of changing commodity prices on the price of consumer 
products. Rising commodity prices could adversely affect the financial performance of the Company. To manage a 
portion of this exposure, the Company uses purchase commitments and derivative instruments in the form of 
exchange traded futures contracts and forward contracts to minimize cost volatility related to commodities. The 
Company estimates that based on the outstanding derivative contracts held by the Company as at December 31, 
2022, a 10% decrease in relevant commodity prices, with all other variables held constant, would result in a loss of 
$2 million on earnings before income taxes. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  131 

 
 
   
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Note 30. Contingent Liabilities 

In the ordinary course of business, the Company is involved in and potentially subject to, legal actions and 
proceedings. In addition, the Company is subject to tax audits from various tax authorities on an ongoing basis. As 
a result, from time to time, tax authorities may disagree with the positions and conclusions taken by the Company in 
its tax filings or legislation could be amended or interpretations of current legislation could change, any of which 
events could lead to reassessments. 

There are a number of uncertainties involved in such matters, individually or in aggregate, and as such, there is a 
possibility that the ultimate resolution of these matters may result in a material adverse effect on the Company’s 
reputation, operations, financial condition or performance in future periods. It is not currently possible to predict the 
outcome of the Company’s legal actions and proceedings with certainty. Management regularly assesses its 
position on the adequacy of accruals or provisions related to such matters and will make any necessary 
adjustments. 

The following is a description of the Company’s significant legal proceedings: 

Shoppers Drug Mart was previously served with an Amended Statement of Claim in a class action proceeding that 
has been filed in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (“Superior Court”) by two licensed Associates, claiming 
various declarations and damages resulting from Shoppers Drug Mart’s alleged breaches of the Associate 
Agreement. The class action comprises all of Shoppers Drug Mart’s current and former licensed Associates 
residing in Canada, other than in Québec, who were parties to Shoppers Drug Mart’s 2002 and 2010 forms of the 
Associate Agreement. On July 9, 2013, the Superior Court certified as a class proceeding portions of the action. A 
summary judgment trial of the matter was held in December 2022 and on February 17, 2023, the Superior Court 
released its decision in relation to those summary judgment motions (the “Decision”). The Superior Court dismissed 
the plaintiffs’ claims on the majority of the issues including a request for damages at this stage of proceedings. The 
Court also held that Shoppers Drug Mart breached the 2002 form of Associate Agreement when it did not remit 
certain amounts that it received from generic drug manufacturers to Associates. The Company is still assessing the 
Decision and has not yet determined whether it plans to appeal any aspect of it. Accordingly, the Company has not 
recorded any amounts related to the potential liability associated with this lawsuit. The Company does not believe 
that the ultimate resolution of this matter will have a material adverse impact on its financial condition or prospects. 

In 2017, the Company and Weston announced actions taken to address their role in an industry-wide price-fixing 
arrangement involving certain packaged bread products. The arrangement involved the coordination of retail and 
wholesale prices of certain packaged bread products over a period extending from late 2001 to March 2015. Under 
the arrangement, the participants regularly increased prices on a coordinated basis. Class action lawsuits have 
been commenced against the Company and Weston as well as a number of other major grocery retailers and 
another bread wholesaler. It is too early to predict the outcome of such legal proceedings. Neither the Company 
nor Weston believes that the ultimate resolution of such legal proceedings will have a material adverse impact on 
its financial condition or prospects. The Company’s cash balances far exceed any realistic damages scenario and 
therefore it does not anticipate any impacts on its dividend, dividend policy or share buyback plan. The Company 
has not recorded any amounts related to the potential civil liability associated with the class action lawsuits in 2022 
or prior on the basis that a reliable estimate of the liability cannot be determined at this time. The Company will 
continue to assess whether a provision for civil liability associated with the class action lawsuits can be reliably 
estimated and will record an amount in the period at the earlier of when a reliable estimate of liability can be 
determined or the matter is ultimately resolved. As a result of admission of participation in the arrangement and 
cooperation in the Competition Bureau’s investigation, the Company and Weston will not face criminal charges or 
penalties. 

132  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
   
In August 2018, the Province of British Columbia filed a class action against numerous opioid manufacturers and 
distributors, including the Company and its subsidiaries, Shoppers Drug Mart Inc. and Sanis Health Inc. The claim 
contains allegations of breach of the Competition Act, fraudulent misrepresentation and deceit and negligence, and 
seeks unquantified damages for the expenses incurred by the federal government, provinces, and territories of 
Canada in paying for opioid prescriptions and other healthcare costs related to opioid addiction and abuse in 
Canada. During the second quarter of 2021, the claim against Loblaw Companies Limited was discontinued. In May 
2019, two further opioid-related class actions were commenced in each of Ontario and Quebec against a large 
group of defendants, including Sanis Health Inc. In February 2022, the plaintiff and Sanis Health Inc. agreed to 
settle the Quebec action for a nominal amount, with no admission of liability and for the express purpose of 
avoiding the delays, disruption, and expenses associated with the litigation. The settlement has been approved by 
the court and is now final. In December 2019, a further opioid-related class action was commenced in British 
Columbia against a large group of defendants, including Sanis Health Inc., Shoppers Drug Mart Inc. and the 
Company. The allegations in the Ontario, Quebec, and the civil British Columbia class actions are similar to the 
allegations against manufacturer defendants in the Province of British Columbia class action, except that these May 
2019 and December 2019 claims seek recovery of damages on behalf of opioid users directly. In April 2021, the 
Company, Shoppers Drug Mart Inc. and Sanis Health Inc. were served with another opioid-related class action that 
was started in Alberta against multiple defendants. The claim seeks damages on behalf of municipalities and local 
governments in relation to public safety, social service, and criminal justice costs allegedly incurred due to the 
opioid crisis. In September 2021, the Company, Shoppers Drug Mart Inc. and Sanis Health Inc. were served with a 
class action started in Saskatchewan by Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation and Lac La Ronge Indian Band on behalf of 
all Indigenous, Metis, First Nation and Inuit communities and governments in Canada to recover costs they have 
incurred as a result of the opioid crisis, including healthcare costs, policing costs and societal costs. The Company 
believes these proceedings are without merit and is vigorously defending them. The Company does not currently 
have any significant accruals or provisions for these matters recorded in the consolidated financial statements. 

Between 2015 and 2019, the Company was reassessed by the Canada Revenue Agency and the Ontario Ministry of 
Finance on the basis that certain income earned by Glenhuron, a wholly owned Barbadian subsidiary of the 
Company that was wound up in 2013, should be treated, and taxed, as income in Canada. In the fourth quarter of 
2021, the Supreme Court ruled in favour of the Company on the Glenhuron matter and the Company reversed $301 
million of previously recorded charges, of which $173 million was recorded as interest income and $128 million was 
recorded as income tax recovery, and an additional $16 million, before taxes, was also recorded in respect of 
interest income earned on expected cash tax refunds. As a result of related reassessments received during the first 
quarter of 2022, the Company reversed another $35 million of previously recorded charges, of which $2 million 
was recorded as interest income and $33 million was recorded as an income tax recovery, and an additional $9 
million, before taxes, was recorded in respect of interest income earned on expected cash tax refunds. 

In July 2022, the Tax Court released a decision relating to PC Bank, a subsidiary of the Company. The Tax Court 
ruled that PC Bank is not entitled to claim notional input tax credits for certain payments it made to Loblaws Inc. in 
respect of redemptions of loyalty points. On September 29th, 2022, PC Bank filed a Notice of Appeal with the 
Federal Court of Appeal. Although the Company believes in the merits of its position, the Company recorded a 
charge of $111 million, inclusive of interest, in the second quarter of 2022. The Company believes that this provision 
is sufficient to cover its liability, if the appeal is ultimately unsuccessful. 

Indemnification Provisions The Company from time to time enters into agreements in the normal course of its 
business, such as service and outsourcing arrangements, lease agreements in connection with business or asset 
acquisitions or dispositions, and other types of commercial agreements. These agreements by their nature may 
provide for indemnification of counterparties. These indemnification provisions may be in connection with breaches 
of representations and warranties or in respect of future claims for certain liabilities, including liabilities related to 
tax and environmental matters. The terms of these indemnification provisions vary in duration and may extend for 
an unlimited period of time. In addition, the terms of these indemnification provisions vary in amount and certain 
indemnification provisions do not provide for a maximum potential indemnification amount. Indemnity amounts are 
dependent on the outcome of future contingent events, the nature and likelihood of which cannot be determined at 
this time. As a result, the Company is unable to reasonably estimate its total maximum potential liability in respect 
of indemnification provisions. Historically, the Company has not made any significant payments in connection with 
these indemnification provisions. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  133 

 
 
 
   
 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Note 31. Financial Guarantees 

The Company established letters of credit used in connection with certain obligations mainly related to real estate 
transactions, benefit programs, purchase orders and guarantees with a gross potential liability of approximately 
$296 million as at December 31, 2022 (January 1, 2022 – $331 million). In addition, the Company has provided to 
third parties the following significant guarantees: 

Associate Guarantees The Company has arranged for its Associates to obtain financing to facilitate their inventory 
purchases and fund their working capital requirements by providing guarantees to various Canadian chartered 
banks that support Associate loans. As at December 31, 2022, the Company’s maximum obligation in respect of 
such guarantees was $580 million (January 1, 2022 – $580 million) with an aggregate amount of $473 million 
(January 1, 2022 – $469 million) in available lines of credit allocated to the Associates by the various banks. As at 
December 31, 2022, Associates had drawn an aggregate amount of $8 million (January 1, 2022 – $52 million) 
against these available lines of credit. Any amounts drawn by the Associates are included in bank indebtedness on 
the Company’s consolidated balance sheets. As recourse, in the event that any payments are made under the 
guarantees, the Company holds a first-ranking security interest on all assets of Associates, subject to certain prior-
ranking statutory claims. 

Independent Funding Trusts The full balance relating to the debt of the independent funding trusts has been 
consolidated on the balance sheets of the Company (see note 20). As at December 31, 2022 the Company has 
agreed to provide a credit enhancement of $64 million (January 1, 2022 – $64 million) in the form of a standby 
letter of credit for the benefit of the independent funding trusts representing not less than 10% (January 1, 2022 – 
not less than 10%) of the principal amount of loans outstanding. This credit enhancement allows the independent 
funding trusts to provide financing to the Company’s franchisees. As well, each franchisee provides security to the 
independent funding trusts for its obligations by way of a general security agreement. In the event that a franchisee 
defaults on its loan and the Company has not, within a specified time period, assumed the loan, or the default is not 
otherwise remedied, the independent funding trusts would assign the loan to the Company and draw upon this 
standby letter of credit. This standby letter of credit has never been drawn upon. The Company has agreed to 
reimburse the issuing bank for any amount drawn on the standby letter of credit. 

Lease Obligations In connection with historical dispositions of certain of its assets, the Company has assigned 
leases to third parties. The Company remains contingently liable for these lease obligations in the event any of the 
assignees are in default of their lease obligations. The Company has guaranteed lease obligations of a third party 
distributor in the amount of $4 million (January 1, 2022 – $2 million). 

Glenhuron Bank Limited Surety Bond In connection with the Canada Revenue Agency’s reassessment of the 
Company on certain income earned by Glenhuron (see note 30), the Company arranged for a surety bond to the 
Ministry of Finance in order to appeal the reassessments. The amount of the surety bond was $56 million as at 
January 1, 2022. During 2022, the surety bond was released as a result of the favourable decision of the Supreme 
Court. (see Note 30) 

Cash Collateralization As at December 31, 2022, the Company had agreements to cash collateralize certain of its 
uncommitted credit facilities up to an amount of $93 million (January 1, 2022 – $93 million), of which a nominal 
amount (January 1, 2022 – nominal) was deposited with major financial institutions and classified as security 
deposits, which is included in other assets. 

134  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
   
Financial Services The Company has provided a guarantee on behalf of PC Bank to MasterCard International 
Incorporated (“MasterCard”) for accepting PC Bank as a card member and licensee of MasterCard. As at December 
31, 2022, the guarantee on behalf of PC Bank to MasterCard was USD $190 million (January 1, 2022 – USD 
$190 million). 

The Company had in place an irrevocable standby letter of credit from a major Canadian chartered bank on behalf 
of one of its wholly-owned subsidiaries in the amount of $11 million (January 1, 2022 – $11 million). 

Letters of credit for the benefit of independent securitization trusts with respect to the securitization programs of 
PC Bank have been issued by major financial institutions. These standby letters of credit can be drawn upon in the 
event of a major decline in the income flow from or in the value of the securitized credit card receivables. The 
Company has agreed to reimburse the issuing banks for any amount drawn on the standby letters of credit. The 
aggregate gross potential liability under these arrangements for the Other Independent Securitization Trusts was 
$63 million (January 1, 2022 – $41 million), which represented approximately 9% (January 1, 2022 – 9%) of the 
securitized credit card receivables amount (see note 11). 

Note 32. Related Party Transactions 

The Company’s controlling shareholder is Weston, which owns, directly and indirectly, 170,606,070 of the 
Company’s common shares, representing approximately 52.6% of the Company’s outstanding common shares. 
Galen G. Weston beneficially owns or controls, directly and indirectly, including through Wittington, a total of 
78,650,662 of Weston’s common shares, representing approximately 55.9% of Weston’s outstanding common 
shares. Galen G. Weston also beneficially owns 473,636 of the Company’s common shares, representing 
approximately 0.1% of the Company’s outstanding common shares. 

Weston is the controlling shareholder of Choice Properties Real Estate Investment Trust (“Choice Properties”). 
Therefore, Choice Properties is a related party by virtue of common control. As at December 31, 2022, Weston’s 
ownership interest in Choice Properties was approximately 61.7% (January 1, 2022 – 61.7%). The Company is 
Choice Properties’ largest tenant, representing approximately 57.5% (January 1, 2022 – 55.9%) of Choice 
Properties’ rental revenue as at December 31, 2022. The Company also executes various agreements and 
transactions with Choice Properties. 

The Company also made related party purchases from Weston Foods, a former subsidiary of Weston. In 2021, 
Weston completed the sale of the Weston Foods business comprised of the fresh, frozen and ambient bakery 
businesses. The sale of the fresh and frozen business was completed on December 10, 2021 and the ambient 
business on December 29, 2021, at which time Weston Foods no longer met the criteria for a related party. As a 
result, the Company has reflected all transactions with Weston Foods below until the dates of sale. In addition, 
upon closing of each of these sales, the Company entered into a supply agreement with the purchasers of each of 
those businesses. 

In the ordinary course of business, the Company enters into various transactions with related parties. These 
transactions are measured at the exchange amount, which is the amount of consideration established and agreed 
upon by the related parties. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  135 

 
   
 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Transactions with Related Parties 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Included in cost of sales 

Inventory purchases from a subsidiary of Weston(vi) 
Inventory sold to a subsidiary of Weston(vi) 
Inventory purchases from a related party(i) 

Operating income 

Transactions with Weston and Wittington 
Cost sharing agreements with Weston(ii) 
Net administrative services provided by Weston(iii) 
Transactions with Choice Properties 
Lease payments to Choice Properties(iv) 
Lease surrender payments paid to Choice Properties 
Site intensification payments received from Choice Properties(v) 

Transaction Value 

2022 

2021 

$ 

$ 

$ 

— 

— 

39 

$ 

71 

16 

$ 

753 

$ 

— 

(3) 

541 

1 

32 

54 

19 

751 

2 

(2) 

(i)  Associated British Foods plc is a related party by virtue of a common director of such entity’s parent company and Wittington. Total balance 

outstanding owing to Associated British Foods plc as at December 31, 2022 was $6 million (January 1, 2022 – $1 million). 

(ii)  The Company and Weston have each entered into certain contracts with third parties for administrative and corporate services, including 

telecommunication services and IT related matters on behalf of itself and the related party. Through cost sharing agreements that have been 
established between the Company and Weston concerning these costs, the Company has agreed to be responsible to Weston for the 
Company’s proportionate share of the total costs incurred. 

(iii) The Company and Weston have entered into an agreement whereby certain administrative services are provided by one party to the other. 
The services to be provided under this agreement include those related to commodity management, pension and benefits, information 
systems, risk management, treasury, certain accounting functions and legal. Payments are made quarterly based on the actual costs of 
providing these services. Where services are provided on a joint basis for the benefit of the Company and Weston together, each party pays 
the appropriate proportion of the costs. Fees paid under this agreement are reviewed each year by the Audit Committee. 

(iv) During 2022, lease payments paid to Choice Properties included base rent of $528 million (2021 – $528 million) and operating expenses of 

$225 million (2021 – $223 million). 

(v)  During 2022, the Company received site intensification payments from Choice Properties of $3 million (2021 – $2 million). Included in 

certain investment properties sold to Choice Properties is excess land with development potential. Choice Properties will compensate the 
Company, over time, with site intensification payments, as Choice Properties pursues development, intensification or redevelopment of such 
excess lands. The payments the Company receives are calculated in accordance with a payment grid, set out in the Strategic Alliance 
Agreement, that takes into account the region, market ranking and type of use for the property. 

(vi) In 2021, Weston completed the sale of the Weston Foods business comprised of the fresh, frozen and ambient bakery businesses. The sale 
of the fresh and frozen business was completed on December 10, 2021 and the ambient business on December 29, 2021, at which time 
Weston Foods no longer met the criteria for a related party. As a result, the Company has reflected all transactions with Weston Foods until 
the dates of sale. In addition, upon closing of each of these sales, the Company entered into a supply agreement with the purchasers of 
each of those businesses. 

The net balances due to (from) related parties are comprised as follows: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Weston(i) 
Choice Properties(ii) 

As at 
December 31, 2022 

As at 
January 1, 2022 

$ 

$ 

116 

(18) 

10 

3 

(i)  Balances relate to trade payables and other liabilities due to Weston, net of receivables from Weston. 
(ii)  Balances relate to other receivables, net of other payables to Choice Properties. 

136  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Other Transactions and Agreements with Choice Properties 

Strategic Alliance Agreement The Strategic Alliance Agreement established on the initial public offering (“IPO”) of 
Choice Properties creates a series of rights and obligations between Choice Properties and the Company, intended 
to establish a preferential and mutually beneficial business and operating relationship. The initial term of the 
Strategic Alliance Agreement expires on July 5, 2023, ten years from the IPO. Upon expiry of the initial term, the 
Strategic Alliance Agreement will be automatically renewed until the earlier of July 5, 2033 or the date on which 
George Weston Limited and its affiliates own less than 50% effective interest in Choice Properties (on a fully diluted 
basis). 

Commitments  The  following  is  a  summary  of  the  Company’s  future  undiscounted  contractual  lease  payments  to 
Choice Properties: 

Payments due by year 

As at 
December 31, 2022 

As at 
January 1, 2022 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Lease payments 

2023 

2024 

2025 

2026 

2027  Thereafter 

Total 

$  531  $  534  $  543  $  466  $  418  $ 

1,659  $ 

4,151  $ 

Total 

4,122 

Financial Liabilities During 2022, the Company disposed of two retail properties (2021 – one retail property) to 
Choice Properties for total proceeds of $15 million (2021 – $12 million). The properties were leased back by the 
Company. The transactions did not meet the criteria for sale of asset in accordance with IFRS 15 as the Company 
did not relinquish control of the properties under the terms of the leases. Total proceeds were recognized as 
financial liabilities and as at December 31, 2022, $4 million (January 1, 2022 – $3 million) was recorded in trade 
payables and other liabilities and $69 million (January 1, 2022 – $54 million) was recorded in other liabilities (see 
note 22). During 2022, $5 million (2021 – $3 million) of interest expense was recognized in net interest expense 
and other financing charges (see note 6) and repayments of $4 million (2021 – $4 million) were made on the 
financial liabilities. 

Disposition of Properties to Choice Properties Real Estate Investment Trust In the first quarter of 2022, the 
Company disposed of a property to Choice Properties for proceeds of $26 million and recognized a gain of 
$19 million. This property was not leased back by the Company. There were no dispositions of property to 
Choice Properties in 2021. 

Leases with Choice Properties During 2022, the Company renewed 42 retail leases which would have expired in 
2023. Upon renewal, the Company recorded right-of-use assets and lease liabilities of $133 million. 

In the second quarter of 2022, the Company announced that it intends to build an industrial facility on part of a 
property in East Gwillimbury, Ontario owned by a joint venture in which Choice Properties has an ownership 
interest. The Company expects to bring the industrial facility into its operations in the first quarter of 2024. For the 
first phase of the development, the Company entered into a 25-year land lease with the joint venture. The 
Company took possession of the land on October 1, 2022, and as a result recorded a right-of-use asset and lease 
liability of $120 million. The land lease includes a 15-month construction period with lease payments commencing in 
2024. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  137 

 
 
 
 
 
   
 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Other Transactions 

Venture Fund During 2020, Loblaw, Weston and a wholly owned subsidiary of Wittington became limited partners 
in a limited partnership formed by Wittington (“Venture Fund I”). A wholly owned subsidiary of Wittington is the 
general partner of the Venture Fund, which hired an external fund manager to oversee it. The purpose of the 
Venture Fund I is to pursue venture capital investing in innovative businesses that are in technology-oriented 
companies at all stages of the start-up life cycle that operate in commerce, healthcare, and food sectors and are 
based in North America. Each of the three limited partners have 33% interest in the Venture Fund I. The Company 
has a total capital commitment of $33 million over a 10-year period. To date, the Company has invested $23 million 
in the Venture Fund I, of which $8 million was invested in 2022 (2021 – $9 million) (see note 18). 

During the third quarter of 2022, Loblaw became a limited partner in another limited partnership formed by 
Wittington (“Venture Fund II”). A wholly owned subsidiary of Wittington is also the general partner of Venture Fund 
II, and the general purpose of Venture Fund II is consistent with Venture Fund I. The Company has a 50% interest in 
Venture Fund II and has a total capital commitment of $60 million over a 10-year period. To date, the Company has 
invested nil in Venture Fund II. 

Post-Employment Benefit Plans The Company sponsors a number of post-employment plans, which are related 
parties. Contributions made by the Company to these plans are disclosed in the notes to the consolidated financial 
statements. Effective November 21, 2022, Loblaw became the sponsor of a group plan which was previously 
sponsored by the parent company, Weston. As a participant of the group plan, the Company will continue to make 
contributions for its share of defined benefit costs, including interest, service and administrative costs. In 2022 and 
2021, the Company did not make any contributions to the group plan. 

Income Tax Matters From time to time, the Company, Weston and its affiliates may enter into agreements to make 
elections that are permitted or required under applicable income tax legislation with respect to affiliated 
corporations. 

Key Management Personnel The Company’s key management personnel are comprised of the Board and certain 
members of the executive team of the Company, as well as both the Board and certain members of the executive 
team of Weston and Wittington to the extent that they have the authority and responsibility for planning, directing 
and controlling the day-to-day activities of the Company. 

Compensation of Key Management Personnel Annual compensation of key management personnel that is 
directly attributable to the Company was as follows: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Salaries, director fees and other short term employee benefits 
Equity-based compensation 
Total compensation 

2022 

8 

2 

$ 

10 

$ 

$ 

$ 

2021 

9 

9 

18 

138  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
   
Note 33. Segment Information 

The Company has two reportable operating segments, with all material operations carried out in Canada: 
•  The Retail segment consists primarily of corporate and franchise-owned retail food and Associate-owned drug 
stores, which includes in-store pharmacies, health care services and other health and beauty products, apparel 
and other general merchandise. This segment is comprised of several operating segments that are aggregated 
primarily due to similarities in the nature of products and services offered for sale in the retail operations and 
the customer base; and 

•  The Financial Services segment provides credit card and everyday banking services, the PC Optimum Program, 

insurance brokerage services, and telecommunication services. 

The Company’s chief operating decision maker evaluates segment performance on the basis of adjusted operating 
income before depreciation and amortization (“Adjusted EBITDA”) and adjusted operating income, as reported to 
internal management, on a periodic basis. 

Information for each reportable operating segment is included below: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Revenue(ii) 
Operating income 

Net interest expense 
and other financing 
charges 

Earnings before 
income taxes 

Retail 

Financial 
Services 

Total 
Segment 
Measure 

Elimi-
nations(i) 

Total 

Retail 

Financial 
Services 

Total 
Segment 
Measure 

Elimi-
nations(i) 

2022 

2021 

Total 

$ 55,492  $ 1,338  $ 56,830  $ (326) $ 56,504  $ 52,269  $ 1,182  $ 53,451  $  (281) $ 53,170 

$  3,260  $  82  $  3,342  $  —  $  3,342  $  2,713  $  224  $  2,937  $  —  $  2,937 

599 

84 

683 

— 

683 

431 

64 

495 

— 

495 

$  2,661  $ 

(2) $  2,659  $  —  $  2,659  $  2,282  $  160  $  2,442  $  —  $  2,442 

Operating income 

$  3,260  $  82  $  3,342  $  —  $  3,342  $  2,713  $  224  $  2,937  $  —  $  2,937 

Depreciation and 
amortization 
Adjusting items(iii) 
Less: amortization of 
intangible assets 
acquired with 
Shoppers Drug 
Mart and Lifemark 
Adjusted EBITDA(iii) 

Depreciation and 
amortization(iv) 
Adjusted operating 

2,746 

430 

49 

111 

2,795 

541 

2,623 

492 

41 

— 

2,664 

492 

(497) 

— 

(497) 

$  5,939  $  242  $  6,181 

(506) 

— 

(506) 

$  5,322  $  265  $  5,587 

2,249 

49 

2,298 

2,117 

41 

2,158 

income 

$  3,690  $  193  $  3,883 

$  3,205  $  224  $  3,429 

(i)  Eliminations includes the reclassification of revenue related to PC® Mastercard® loyalty awards in the Financial Services segment. 
(ii)  Included in Financial Services revenue is $513 million (2021 – $427 million) of interest income. 
(iii)  Certain items are excluded from operating income to derive adjusted EBITDA. 
(iv)  Depreciation and amortization for the calculation of adjusted EBITDA excludes $497 million (2021 – $506 million) of amortization of 

intangible assets acquired with Shoppers Drug Mart and Lifemark. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  139 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

The Company’s revenue, by type of goods or services, is reconciled to the Company’s segment revenue: 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Food retail 
Drug retail 

Pharmacy 
Front store 

Retail total 
Financial Services 
Eliminations(i) 
Total 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

2022 

39,398 

$ 

2021 

37,481 

$ 

$ 

$ 

7,944 

8,150 

16,094 

55,492 

1,338 

(326) 

7,224 

7,564 

14,788 

52,269 

1,182 

(281) 

$ 

56,504 

$ 

53,170 

(i)  Eliminations includes the reclassification of revenue related to PC® Mastercard® loyalty awards in the Financial Services segment. 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Total assets 
Retail 
Financial Services 

(millions of Canadian dollars) 
Additions to fixed assets and intangible assets 
Retail(i) 
Financial Services 

As at 
December 31, 2022 

As at 
January 1, 2022 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

32,505 

$ 

5,642 

38,147 

$ 

31,613 

5,001 

36,614 

2022 

1,538 

$ 

33 

1,571 

$ 

2021

1,154 

29 

1,183 

(i)  During 2021, additions to fixed assets in the retail segment included prepayments that were made in 2020 and transferred from other assets 

of $1 million. 

140  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Three Year Summary(1) 

As at or for the years ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 and January 2, 2021 
(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Consolidated Results of Operations 
Revenue 
Revenue growth 
Operating income 
Adjusted EBITDA(2) 
Adjusted EBITDA margin(2) 
Net interest expense and other financing charges 
Adjusted net interest expense and other financing charges(2) 
Net earnings 
Net earnings attributable to shareholders of the Company 
Net earnings available to common shareholders of the Company 
Adjusted net earnings available to common shareholders of the 

Company(2) 

Consolidated Per Common Share ($) 
Diluted net earnings 
Adjusted diluted net earnings(2) 
Consolidated Financial Position and Cash Flows 
Cash and cash equivalents and short term investments 
Cash flows from operating activities 
Capital investments 
Free cash flow(2) 
Financial Measures 
Retail debt to retail adjusted EBITDA(2) 
Adjusted return on equity(2) 
Adjusted return on capital(2) 

2022 

2021 

2020 

$ 56,504 

$  53,170 

$  52,714 

6.3 % 

0.9 % 

9.7 % 

$ 

$  3,342 
6,181 
10.9 % 
683 
694 
1,994 
1,921 
1,909 

$ 

$  2,937 
5,587 
10.5 % 
495 
684 
1,976 
1,875 
1,863 

$  2,365 
5,004 

$ 

9.5 % 
742 
742 
1,192 
1,108 
1,096 

2,263 

1,911 

1,499 

$  5.75 
$  6.82 

5.45 
$ 
$  5.59 

$  1,934 
4,755 
1,571 
1,528 

$  2,440 
4,827 
1,183 
1,959 

$ 
$ 

$ 

3.06 
4.18 

1,937 
5,191 
1,224 
2,247 

2.4  x 
20.2 % 
10.8 % 

2.6  x 
17.3 % 
9.8 % 

2.9  x 
13.8 % 
8.1 % 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  141 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Three Year Summary(1) 

As at or for the years ended December 31, 2022 and January 1, 2022 and January 2, 2021 
(millions of Canadian dollars except where otherwise indicated) 
Retail Results of Operations 
Sales 
Operating income 
Adjusted gross profit(2) 
Adjusted gross profit %(2) 
Adjusted EBITDA(2) 
Adjusted EBITDA margin(2) 
Depreciation and amortization 
Retail Operating Statistics 
Food retail same-store sales growth 
Drug retail same-store sales growth 
Drug retail same-store pharmacy sales growth 
Drug retail same-store front store sales growth 
Total retail square footage (in millions) 
Number of corporate stores(3) 
Number of franchise stores 
Number of Associate-owned drug stores 
Financial Services Results of Operations 
Revenue 
(Losses) Earnings before income taxes 
Financial Services Operating Measures and Statistics 
Average quarterly net credit card receivables 
Credit card receivables 
Allowance for credit card receivables 
Annualized yield on average quarterly gross credit card receivables 
Annualized credit loss rate on average quarterly gross credit card 

receivables 

2022 

2021 

2020 

$ 55,492 
3,260 
17,165 
30.9 % 

$ 52,269 
2,713 
16,041 
30.7 % 

$  51,859 
2,231 
15,300 

29.5 % 

$  5,939 

$  5,322 

$  4,845 

10.7 % 

10.2 % 

9.3 % 

$  2,746 

$  2,623 

$  2,571 

4.7 % 
6.9 % 
5.7 % 
8.2 % 
71.2 
547 
551 
1,346 

0.3 % 
5.0 % 
8.4 % 
2.1 % 
71.2 
548 
551 
1,342 

8.6 % 
4.9 % 
5.3 % 
4.5 % 
71.0 
550 
542 
1,347 

$  1,338 
(2) 

$ 

1,182 
160 

$ 

1,097 
47 

$  3,607 
3,954 
206 
13.0 % 

$  3,128 
3,443 
205 
12.7 % 

$  3,165 
3,109 
237 
13.3 % 

2.7 % 

2.5 % 

3.4 % 

Three Year Summary Endnotes 

For financial definitions and ratios refer to the Glossary of Terms on page 143 of the Company’s 2022 Annual Report - Financial Review. 
(1) 
(2)  See Section 17 “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” of the Company’s Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the reconciliation of such 

non-GAAP measures to the most directly comparable GAAP measures. 

(3)  Comparative figures have been restated to conform with current year presentation. 

142  2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 Glossary of Terms 

Term 

Definition 

Adjusted diluted net earnings per common share 

Adjusted EBITDA 

Adjusted EBITDA margin 

Adjusted income tax 

Adjusted effective tax rate 

Adjusted net earnings available to common shareholders including the effects of all dilutive instruments divided by the 
diluted weighted average number of common shares outstanding during the period (see Section 17 “Non-GAAP Financial 
Measures” of the Company’s Management’s Discussion and Analysis). 

Adjusted operating income before depreciation and amortization (see Section 17 “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” of the 
Company’s Management’s Discussion and Analysis). 

Adjusted EBITDA divided by revenue (see Section 17 “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” of the Company’s Management’s 
Discussion and Analysis). 

Income taxes adjusted for the tax impact of items included in adjusted operating income less adjusted net interest and other 
financing charges (see Section 17 “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” of the Company’s Management’s Discussion and 
Analysis). 

Adjusted income taxes divided by adjusted operating income less adjusted net interest and other financing charges (see 
Section 17 “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” of the Company’s Management’s Discussion and Analysis). 

Adjusted net earnings attributable to shareholders of the 
Company 

Net earnings attributable to shareholders of the Company adjusted for items that are not necessarily reflective of the 
Company’s underlying operating performance (see Section 17 “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” of the Company’s 
Management’s Discussion and Analysis). 

Adjusted net earnings available to common shareholders of 
the Company 

Adjusted net earnings attributable to shareholders of the Company less preferred dividends (see Section 17 “Non-GAAP 
Financial Measures” of the Company’s Management’s Discussion and Analysis). 

Adjusted net interest expense and other financing charges 

Adjusted operating income 

Adjusted return on capital 

Adjusted return on equity 

Net interest expense and other financing charges adjusted for items that are not necessarily reflective of the Company’s 
ongoing net financing costs (see Section 17 “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” of the Company’s Management’s Discussion 
and Analysis). 

Operating income adjusted for items that are not necessarily reflective of the Company’s underlying operating performance 
(see Section 17 “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” of the Company’s Management’s Discussion and Analysis). 

Tax-effected adjusted operating income divided by average capital (see Section 17 “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” of the 
Company’s Management’s Discussion and Analysis). 

Adjusted net earnings available to common shareholders of the Company divided by average total equity attributable to 
common shareholders of the Company (see Section 17 “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” of the Company’s Management’s 
Discussion and Analysis). 

Annualized credit loss rate on average quarterly gross 
credit card receivables 

Total credit card losses year-to-date divided by the number of days year-to-date times 365 divided by average quarterly 
gross credit card receivables. 

Annualized yield on average quarterly gross credit card 
receivables 

Interest earned on credit card receivables year-to-date divided by the number of days year-to-date times 365 divided by 
average quarterly gross credit card receivables. 

Average prescription value 

Total prescription sales divided by total script count. 

Basic net earnings per common share 

Net earnings available to common shareholders divided by the weighted average number of common shares of the 
Company outstanding during the period. 

Capital under management 

Capital investments 

Control brand 

Conversion 

Total debt plus total equity attributable to shareholders of the Company. 

Fixed asset additions and intangible asset additions (see notes 14 and 16 of the Company’s Consolidated Financial 
Statements). 

A brand and associated trademark that is owned by the Company for use in connection with its own products and services. 

A store that changes from one Company banner to another Company banner. 

Diluted net earnings per common share 

Net earnings available to common shareholders of the Company adjusted for the impact of dilutive items divided by the 
weighted average number of common shares outstanding during the period adjusted for the impact of dilutive items. 

Diluted weighted average common shares outstanding 

Weighted average number of common shares outstanding including the effects of all dilutive instruments. 

E-commerce sales 

Free cash flow 

Food Retail basket size 

Food Retail traffic 

Retail segment revenue earned through online sales. 

Cash flows from operating activities less intangible asset additions, fixed asset purchases, interest paid and net lease 
payments (see Section 17 “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” of the Company’s Management’s Discussion and Analysis). 

The dollar value of products sold in a single retail transaction. 

The number of customers entering stores across all banners. 

Net earnings attributable to shareholders of the Company 

Net earnings less non-controlling interests. 

Net earnings available to common shareholders of the 
Company 

Net earnings attributable to shareholders of the Company less preferred dividends. 

Operating income 

Net earnings before net interest expense and other financing charges and income taxes. 

Retail debt to retail adjusted EBITDA 

Retail segment adjusted gross profit 

Retail segment total debt (see Section 7.2 “Liquidity and Capital Structure” of the Company’s Management Discussion and 
Analysis) divided by Retail segment adjusted EBITDA. 

Retail segment gross profit, adjusted for items that are not necessarily reflective of the Company’s underlying operating 
performance (see Section 17 “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” of the Company’s Management’s Discussion and Analysis). 

Retail segment adjusted gross profit percentage 

Retail segment adjusted gross profit divided by Retail segment revenue. 

Retail segment gross profit 

Retail segment revenue less cost of sales. 

Rightsizing 

Same-store sales 

A capital investment in a store resulting in a decrease to the store square footage. 

Retail segment sales from the same location for stores in operation in that location in both comparable periods excluding 
sales from a store that has undergone a major expansion/contraction in the period. 

Total equity attributable to common shareholders of the 
Company 

Total equity less preferred shares outstanding and non-controlling interests. 

Total equity attributable to shareholders of the Company 

Total equity less non-controlling interests. 

Total retail square footage 

Total retail square footage includes corporate, franchised stores and associate-owned drug stores. 

Weighted average common shares outstanding 

The number of common shares outstanding determined by relating the portion of time within the period the common shares 
were outstanding to the total time in that period. 

2022 Annual Report - Financial Review   Loblaw Companies Limited  143 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Corporate Profile 

National Head Office and Store Support Centre 
Loblaw Companies Limited 
1 President’s Choice Circle 
Brampton, Canada L6Y 5S5 
Tel:  (905) 459-2500 
Fax:  (905) 861-2206 
Website: loblaw.ca 

Stock Exchange Listing and Symbol 
The Company’s common shares and second preferred 
shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange and trade 
under the symbols “L” and “L.PR.B.”, respectively. 

Common Shares 
At year-end 2022, Galen G. Weston, directly and indirectly, 
including through his controlling interest in Weston, owns 
approximately 52.6% of the Company’s common shares. 

At year-end 2022, there were 324,062,608 common shares 
issued and outstanding. 

The average daily trading volume of the Company’s common 
shares for 2022 was 527,596. 

Preferred Shares 
At year-end 2022, there were 9,000,000 second preferred 
shares, Series B issued and outstanding. 

The average daily trading volume of the Company’s second 
preferred shares, Series B for 2022 was 9,528. 

Trademarks 
Loblaw Companies Limited and its subsidiaries own a 
number of trademarks. Several subsidiaries are licensees of 
additional trademarks. These trademarks are the exclusive 
property of Loblaw Companies Limited, its subsidiaries or the 
licensor and where used in this report, are marked with ™ or ® 
symbols, or written in italics. 

Normal Course Issuer Bid 
The Company has a Normal Course Issuer Bid on the 
Toronto Stock Exchange. 

Value of Common Shares 
For capital gains purposes, the valuation day (December 22, 
1971) cost base for the Company is $0.958 per common 
share. The value on February 22, 1994 was $7.67 per 
common share. 

Investor Relations 
Shareholders, security analysts and investment professionals 
should direct their requests to Investor Relations at the 
Company’s National Head Office or by e-mail at 
investor@loblaw.ca. 

Registrar and Transfer Agent 
Computershare Investor Services Inc. 
100 University Avenue 
Toronto, Canada  M5J 2Y1 

Toll free:  1-800-564-6253 (Canada and U.S.) 
Fax  (416) 263-9394 
Toll free fax:  1-888-453-0330 
International direct dial:  (514) 982-7555 

To change your address, eliminate multiple mailings or for 
other shareholder account inquiries, please contact 
Computershare Investor Services Inc. 

Additional financial information has been filed electronically 
with various securities regulators in Canada through the 
System for Electronic Document Analysis and Retrieval 
(SEDAR) and with the Office of the Superintendent of 
Financial Institutions (OSFI) as the primary regulator for the 
Company’s subsidiary, President’s Choice Bank. 

Company Dividend Policy 
The Company’s dividend policy states: the declaration and 
payment of dividends and the amount thereof on the 
Company’s common shares are at the discretion of the Board 
of Directors which takes into account the Company’s 
financial results, capital requirements, available cash flow, 
future prospects of the Company’s business and other 
factors considered relevant from time to time. 

Annual General Meeting 
The 2022 Annual Meeting of Shareholders of Loblaw 
Companies Limited will be held virtually via a live webcast on 
Thursday, May 4, 2023 at 11:00 a.m. (EDT). 

The Company holds an analyst call shortly following the 
release of its quarterly results. These calls are archived in the 
Investors section of the Company’s website (loblaw.ca). 

Common Dividend Dates 
The declaration and payment of quarterly dividends are 
made subject to approval by the Board of Directors. The 
anticipated record and payments dates for 2023 are: 

Preferred Shares, Series B Dividend Dates 
The declaration and payment of quarterly dividends are 
made subject to approval by the Board of Directors. The 
anticipated payment dates for 2023 are: 

Record Date 

March 15 
June 15 
September 15 
December 15 

Payment Date 

April 1 
July 1 
October 1 
December 30 

Record Date 

March 15 
June 15 
September 15 
December 15 

Payment Date 

March 31 
June 30 
September 30 
December 31 

Ce rapport est disponible en français. 

loblaw.ca 

pcexpress.ca 

shoppersdrugmart.ca 

pharmaprix.ca 

pcfnancial.ca 

presidentschoice.ca 

pcoptimum.ca 

joefresh.com 

noname.ca 

tntsupermarket.com 

wellwise.ca 

Apps 

PC Express™ 

PC Optimum ™ 

PC Health 

Shoppers Drug Mart® 

PC Financial® 

Joe Fresh® 

T&T® 

 
Reducing Waste One Sample  
at a Time

Textile waste is a big – and growing – problem. According to a 2017 report by Copenhagen-based non-
profit Global Fashion Agenda, which focused on sustainability in fashion, the global fashion industry creates 
92 million tons of textile waste every year, some of that due to textile samples. Because these types of 
samples are used for product development, they’re often made from whatever material is available at the 
factory. These are not tested for quality or safety, so they aren’t suitable for public uses, which is why we 
can’t donate them. In fact, when the life cycle of these samples was over, the only way to dispose of them 
was to incinerate them – until now, that is. That’s because Joe Fresh® has committed to permanently 
diverting textile samples from landfills thanks to a new Office Sample Recycling Program, which it’s 
undertaking in partnership with CSR Eco Solutions. They have access to textile recyclers that shred fabric 
and reprocess it into building and automotive insulation. After multiple pilot exercises to determine if this  
was the best workstream for the business, the Office Sample Recycling Program is live in partnership with 
CSR Eco Solutions, taking Loblaw one step closer to meeting its ESG goals. 

“ In 2022, we completed 19 textile recycling projects which equates 
to over 411 tonnes of CO2e avoided as a result of this permanent 
landfill diversion.”

MELISSA HOBB 

DIRECTOR OF QUALITY ASSURANCE & SUSTAINABILITY 

JOE FRESH

loblaw.ca

pcexpress.ca

shoppersdrugmart.ca

pharmaprix.ca

pcfinancial.ca

presidentschoice.ca

pcoptimum.ca

joefresh.com

noname.ca

tntsupermarket.com

wellwise.ca 

Apps

PC Express™

PC Optimum™

PC Health™

Shoppers Drug Mart®

PC Financial®

Joe Fresh®

T&T®

®/™ Trademarks of Loblaws Inc. Shoppers Drug Mart® are 
trademarks of 911979 Alberta Ltd., used under license.  
T&T® are trademarks of T&T Supermarket Inc., used under 
license. Mastercard® is a registered trademark of Mastercard  
International Incorporated. President’s Choice Bank is a  
licensee of the marks.