Quarterlytics / Industrials / Semiconductors / London Security plc

London Security plc

lsc · LSE Industrials
Claim this profile
Ticker lsc
Exchange LSE
Sector Industrials
Industry Semiconductors
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2019 Annual Report · London Security plc
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
A leader 
in Europe’s 
fire security 
industry.

L

O

N

D

O

N

S

E

C

U

R

I

T

Y

P

L

C

A

N

N

U

A

L

R

E

P

O

R

T

A

N

D

A

C

C

O

U

N

T

S

2

0

1

9

London Security plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2019

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
London 
Security plc

Each year we provide fire protection for over 233,000 customers 
through our local presence in the United Kingdom, Belgium, 
the Netherlands, Austria, France, Germany, Denmark 
and Luxembourg.

Customer focus. 

We continually strive to offer the highest quality of service and products to 
our valued customers. We employ the best trained and qualified engineers 
with quality products that have achieved the highest performance ratings to 
blue chip companies, governments or private individuals.

Our services and products are commercialised 
through long-established brands.

Nu-Swift, Ansul, Total, Premier and Master: the unique styling of our products 
makes them immediately recognisable to both the industry and customers alike.

We aim to achieve the highest levels of service 
and product quality.

Our employees are trained to the most stringent servicing standards and 
we develop the highest performance-rated fire products. These activities 
are performed whilst considering the preservation of the environment.

More information at londonsecurity.org

STRATEGIC REPORT

Highlights

FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS

Earnings per share

Operating profit

Revenue

135.8p

+1.6%

.

7
3
3
1

.

8
5
3
1

.

4
2
1
1

.

7
6
1
1

.

1
0
0
1

£24.2m

+4.3%

.

9
0
2

.

7
1
2

5

.

8
1

.

2
3
2

2

.

4
2

£146.9m

+6.7%

.

9
6
4
1

.

7
7
3
1

.

9
5
2
1

.

8
4
1
1

.

2
1
0
1

15

16

17

18

19

15

16

17

18

19

15

16

17

18

19

OUR EUROPEAN GROUP BRANDS

®

London Security plc continues to deliver industry-leading profit 
margins since acquiring the Ansul and Nu-Swift businesses. 
The challenges for the future are to continue to grow through 
acquisition and organically and to build upon our competitive 
advantage of being a complete fire protection solution provider.

Strategic report

01  Financial highlights

01  Our European group brands

02  Chairman’s statement

04  Financial review

06  Strategic report

Governance

08  Directors and Company advisers

10  Report of the Directors

13  Directors’ remuneration report

Financial statements

14 

Independent auditor’s report

20  Consolidated income statement

21 

 Consolidated statement of  
comprehensive income

22  Consolidated statement of changes in equity

23  Consolidated statement of financial position

24  Consolidated statement of cash flows

25  Notes to the financial statements

58  Parent Company balance sheet

59 

60 

 Parent Company statement of changes 
in equity

 Notes to the Parent Company 
financial statements

64  Notice of Annual General Meeting

67  Group companies

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

01

Chairman’s statement

J.G. Murray, Chairman

FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS

Financial highlights of the 
audited results for the year ended 
31 December 2019 compared with 
the year ended 31 December 2018 
are as follows:

•	 revenue of £146.9 million 
(2018: £137.7 million);

Trading review
The financial highlights illustrate that the 
Group’s revenue increased by £9.2 million 
(6.7%) to £146.9 million and operating 
profit increased by £1.0 million (4.3%) 
to £24.2 million. These results reflect:

•	 the positive impact of acquisitions in 

2018 and 2019 in the United Kingdom, 
Austria, Belgium, the Netherlands 
and Denmark;

•	 operating profit of £24.2 million 

(2018: £23.2 million);

•	 improved performance from our 

service business in continental Europe;

•	 profit for the year of £16.8 million 

(2018: £16.5 million*);

•	 earnings per share for the year 
of £1.36 (2018: £1.34*); and

•	 a dividend per share of £0.80 

(2018: £0.80).

* Restated – see note 32.

•	 continued improvement from newer 

service offerings (e.g. emergency lights 
and passive fire protection); and

•	 the movement in the Euro to Sterling 
average exchange rate, which had 
an adverse effect of £1.0 million on 
reported revenue and £0.2 million 
on operating profit. A more detailed 
review of this year’s performance 
is given in the Financial Review 
and the Strategic Report.

Acquisitions
It remains a principal aim of the Group 
to grow through acquisition. Acquisitions 
are being sought throughout Europe and 
the Group will invest at prices where an 
adequate return is envisaged by the Board. 
In the year under review the Group has 
acquired eight established fire protection 
businesses and has grown its presence 
in the Netherlands, Belgium and the UK 
with the acquisition of service contracts 
from smaller well-established businesses 
for integration into the Group’s 
existing subsidiaries.

Management and staff
2019 was a year in which the 
staff performed well and, on behalf 
of the shareholders, I would like to 
express thanks and appreciation for 
their contribution. The Group recognises 
that we can only achieve our aims with 
talented and dedicated colleagues who 
provide outstanding customer service 
in every area of the business.

Dividends
A final dividend in respect of 2018 of 
£0.40 per ordinary share was paid to 
shareholders on 5 July 2019. An interim 
dividend in respect of 2019 of £0.40 per 
ordinary share was paid to shareholders 
on 29 November 2019. The Board is 
recommending the payment of a final 
dividend in respect of 2019 of £0.20 per 
ordinary share to be paid on 10 July 2020 
to shareholders on the register on 
12 June 2020. The shares will be 
marked ex-dividend on 11 June 2020.

Coronavirus impact assessment
It is clear that the coronavirus pandemic 
will have a significant impact on the 
business and we have taken a number 
of actions to weather the storm. When 
the pandemic first appeared in China, 
the initial threat was to our supply chain. 
It is now very clear that the risk to customer 
demand is by far our greatest challenge 
and we are prepared for a significant 
downturn in sales for the duration of 
the pandemic.

Many of the components which we are 
reliant on are sourced from China and we 
have therefore suffered some delays in 
the delivery of such components in the 
first quarter. The Chinese government’s 
response to the outbreak has meant that 
capacity returned over the course of 
February and into March. Our strategic 
stockholding has meant our production 
impact has been minimised. We are 
continuing to monitor the effects on 
our manufacturing capability. 

With a return to relative normality on 
the supply side, we are now focused 
on customer demand. By the middle 
of March, the virus had impacted all 
of our European trading territories. 
Throughout Europe governments are 
responding to the pandemic by applying 
severe restrictions on movement and 
introducing social distancing measures 
which have forced many of our customers 
to temporarily close. We have prepared 
the business for varying levels of sales 
declines by temporarily reducing staff 
levels in some locations.

02

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

STRATEGIC REPORTcontrolled using the furlough process 
where applicable. The Board therefore 
considers that its strong balance sheet 
and material net cash position means 
that it is well placed to navigate through 
the impact of the coronavirus outbreak.

Annual General Meeting
The Annual General Meeting 
(“AGM”) will be held at 2 Jubilee Way, 
Elland, West Yorkshire HX5 9DY, 
on 30 June 2020 at 11.30 am. Under 
the UK government’s current prohibition 
on non-essential travel and public 
gatherings, it will not be possible 
for shareholders to attend the AGM 
in person. We therefore strongly 
encourage shareholders to vote on all 
resolutions by completing the enclosed 
form of proxy for use at that Meeting, 
which you are requested to return in 
accordance with the instructions on 
the form. 

J.G. Murray
Chairman
21 May 2020

We have evaluated the remaining 
demand for our services and sectors 
where this is deemed essential, for 
example in some areas including 
health, communications and utilities. 
In addition, where customers still want 
work carrying out and we able to work 
within government guidelines, we are 
continuing to provide our usual levels 
of service. This is varying by country, 
with the Netherlands operating at 
over 50% but other countries being 
affected more. Where we offer call out 
or support services under contracts, 
for example for fire alarms, we continue 
to offer these services and fulfil our 
contractual obligations. 

During this period of uncertainty we 
have been in constant contact with our 
staff, customers, banks and advisers to 
ensure clear and concise communication. 
Our priority is to do all we can to ensure 
that our offices, depots and services are 
kept as safe as possible, in order to protect 
our employees and business partners 
at all times. Many of our employees and 
customers are experiencing very difficult 
circumstances and we continue to support 
them in many ways. The health and 
wellbeing of our people is our highest 
priority. We are thankful and proud of 
our team members who continue to 
respond as essential service providers.

We have modelled the effects of 
this sales decline along with all the 
measures we can take to ensure that 
the Company remains within its cash 
and bank facilities, and have prepared 
cash flow forecasts for a period in 
excess of 12 months. Based upon this 
modelling, the Group has sufficient cash 
beyond June 2021 without renegotiating 
its bank facilities.

Future prospects
As the situation continues, cash 
management will be a key consideration; 
the London Security Group has a healthy 
balance sheet, strong cash reserves and 
a track record for good cash generation. 
Debt recovery remains consistent with 
previous years and staff costs will be 

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

03

Financial review

IN SUMMARY

•	 Our acquisitive strategy continues 

to add to Group profitability.

•	  The fire security market 

is experiencing increased 
competition and downward 
pressure on prices.

•	 We will continue to concentrate 

on the highest levels of customer 
service to mitigate this.

Consolidated Income Statement
The Group’s revenue increased by 
£9.2 million (6.7%) to £146.9 million. 
Operating profit increased by £1.0 million 
(4.3%) to £24.2 million. Of the increased 
revenue, £0.7 million was generated by 
KW Fire Protection Limited and HP Fire 
Prevention Sprl, two new subsidiaries 
acquired by the Group in 2019. In 2018 
the Group acquired five new subsidiaries; 
£7.5 million of revenue was generated 
in a full year from these businesses. 
A further £1.0 million of revenue was 
generated through smaller acquisitions 
and organic growth in our existing 
businesses. The market for fire protection 
is mature and highly competitive; as a 
result there is a downward pressure 
on prices which is eroding our margins. 
We will continue to concentrate on the 
highest levels of customer service to 
mitigate this.

These results also reflect the movement 
in the Euro to Sterling average exchange 
rate, which has increased from 1.13 to 
1.14. If the 2019 results from the European 
subsidiaries had been translated at 
2018 rates, revenue would have been 
£147.9 million instead of £146.9 million, 
which would represent an increase 
of 7.4% on the prior year. On the same 
basis, operating profit would have been 
£24.4 million instead of £24.2 million, 
an increase of 5.2% compared to 2018.

Net finance costs have increased by 
£0.1 million. This increase represents 
interest on operating leases recognised 
on the balance sheet following the 
implementation of IFRS 16 discussed in 
greater detail below. Other components 
of finance income and cost, including 
interest on the Group’s borrowings, the 
revaluation of our derivative financial 
instruments and interest on our pension 
scheme assets and liabilities, have 
remained broadly similar to last year.

The Group’s effective income tax rate 
has remained constant at 30% which 
is above the UK corporation tax rate of 
19% as most of the expense is incurred 
in jurisdictions where the rate is higher.

Consolidated Statement 
of Financial Position
The Group continues to demonstrate 
consistently profitable performance and 
strong cash conversion. This is illustrated 
by a well-capitalised balance sheet with 
net cash and a strong asset base. 
The Group ended the year with cash 
of £27,143,000 (2018: £26,110,000).

The Group’s borrowings disclosed in 
these financial statements were refinanced 
in May 2018 with the Group’s existing 
bankers, Lloyds Bank plc, resulting in a 
new multi-currency term loan denominated 
as £3 million in Sterling and €8 million 
in Euros. The facility is being repaid 
evenly over five years. The total of loans 
outstanding at the year end was 
£7,170,000 (2018: £9,566,000). 

IFRS 16 “Leases” was issued in 
January 2016 with an effective date 
of 1 January 2019. The majority of the 
Group’s lease commitments have been 
brought onto the balance sheet together 
with corresponding right of use assets. 
At the year end the Group has recognised 
right of use assets of £2.4 million and 
corresponding lease liabilities of 
£2.4 million. In the Income Statement, 
the existing operating lease charge, which 
was recognised within operating profit, 
has been replaced by a depreciation 
charge in respect of the right of use 
asset, resulting in a net credit of £32,000 
and an interest cost in relation to the 
lease liability recognised within finance 
costs of £64,000.

The Group has not restated prior year 
figures on adoption of the new standard 
with lease asset values being set equal 
to lease liabilities at the date of transition 
in line with the simplified approach 
under IFRS 16.

04

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

STRATEGIC REPORTTreasury management and policy
The Board considers foreign currency 
translation exposure and interest rates 
to be the main potential treasury risks. 
Treasury policies and guidelines are 
authorised and reviewed by the Board.

To fully address the foreign currency 
translation exposure, the Group’s 
borrowings, which were refinanced 
in May 2018, are split between Euro 
and Sterling according to the forecast 
income streams. This policy acts as 
a natural hedge as the effect of an 
adverse exchange movement on 
translation of foreign currency loans 
would be offset by a positive effect 
of translating income streams from 
Europe and vice versa. 

Regarding the interest risk, the Group 
has entered into interest rate agreements 
capping LIBOR at 1.50% and EURIBOR 
at 0.25% to take advantage of low market 
interest rates. These agreements remain 
in place until the loan is repaid in 2023.

Segmental reporting
The chief operating decision maker 
(“CODM”) for the London Security 
Group has been identified as the Board 
as ultimately this function is responsible 
for the allocation of resources and 
assessing the performance of the 
Group’s business units. The internal 
reporting provided to the CODM is a 
combination of consolidated financial 
information and detailed analysis by 
brand. The management information 
on which the CODM makes its 
decisions has been reviewed to identify 
any reportable segments as defined 
by IFRS 8. The Group’s companies in 
different European countries operate 
under similar economic and political 
conditions with no different significant 
risks associated with any particular area 
and no exchange control risks and the 
Group’s operations are managed on 
a Pan European basis with close 
operational relationships between 
subsidiary companies. In addition, 

the nature of products, services, 
production and distribution is consistent 
across the region. Accordingly, the 
Directors have concluded that under 
IFRS 8 the Group operates in a single 
geographical and market segment and 
that there is a single reportable segment 
for which financial information is 
regularly reviewed by the CODM.

Key risks and uncertainties
The Group’s key risks and uncertainties 
are discussed in the Strategic Report.

Coronavirus impact assessment
Please refer to the Chairman’s Statement.

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

05

Strategic report

Principal activities
London Security plc is an investment 
holding company and its Board 
co-ordinates the Group’s activities. 
The principal activities of the Group are 
the manufacture, sale and rental of fire 
protection equipment and the provision 
of associated maintenance services.

Business model
The Group is a leader in Europe’s 
fire security industry. We provide fire 
protection through our local presence 
in the United Kingdom, Belgium, the 
Netherlands, Austria, France, Germany, 
Denmark and Luxembourg.

The Group’s services and products 
are commercialised through well and 
long-established brands such as Nu-Swift, 
Ansul, Premier and Master. The unique 
styling of our products makes them 
immediately recognisable to both the 
industry and customers alike.

The Group aims to achieve the highest 
levels of service and product quality 
through continued training of our 
employees to the most stringent servicing 
standards and the development of the 
highest performance-rated fire products. 
These activities are performed whilst 
considering the preservation of the 
environment. The Group continues to build 
on its reputation for service excellence 
and quality to develop a “safety solutions” 
business with a well-diversified and loyal 
customer base. 

Business review and results
The Consolidated Income Statement 
shows a profit attributable to equity 
shareholders of the Parent Company 
for the year ended 31 December 2019 
of £16.7 million (2018: £16.4 million). 
The Group’s results are discussed in 
detail in the Financial Review. The Group 
paid dividends in the year of £9.8 million 
comprising a final dividend in respect 
of the year ended 31 December 2018 
of £0.40 per ordinary share and an 
interim dividend of £0.40 per ordinary 
share in respect of the year ended 
31 December 2019. The Board is 
recommending the payment of a final 
dividend in respect of the year ended 
31 December 2019 of £0.20 per 
ordinary share. The Group ended the 
year with net assets of £116.2 million 
(2018: £111.7 million).

Key performance indicators 
Given the straightforward nature of 
the business, the Company’s Directors 
are of the opinion that the analysis of 
revenue, operating profit and earnings 
per share are the appropriate KPIs for 
an understanding of the development 
and performance of the business. 
The analysis of these KPIs is included 
in the Chairman’s Statement and the 
Financial Review.

S172 statement 
The Board believes that the presence 
and requirements of a longstanding 
controlling shareholder help focus the 
Group’s strategy on long-term shareholder 
value creation. Decisions are taken 
bearing in mind the effect on long-term 
growth in revenue, operating profit 
and earnings per share.

Our employees are vital in delivering 
the highest levels of service in order 
to mitigate the downward pressure on 
prices in our market. We involve and 
listen to employees to maintain strong 
employee engagement and retain 
talented people. We have a number 
of employee representative groups 

across Europe to facilitate this. 
Investment in our workforce through 
ongoing training is seen as essential to 
keep up to date with evolving legislation 
and protect the business from competition.

The Directors recognise the need to 
foster business relationships with 
suppliers and customers. We aim to 
have an open, constructive and effective 
relationship with all suppliers including 
site visits by our staff to ensure supply 
chain sustainability, responsible sourcing 
and supply chain resilience.

The Directors consider the impact of the 
Group’s operations on the environment. 
In recent years many of our product 
innovations have been focused on 
limiting our environmental impact. 
We have a long list of accreditations, 
including ISO 9001 and ISO 14001.

To maintain a reputation for high 
standards of business conduct our 
website, www.londonsecurity.org, 
explains our approach to the ten 
principles set out in Section 3 of the 
Quoted Companies Alliance Corporate 
Governance Code issued in 2018. 

To limit the effect of the majority 
shareholder, the Parent Company 
and EOI entered into a relationship 
agreement dated 10 December 1999 in 
which EOI provided certain assurances 
to the Parent Company with regard to its 
relationship with the Parent Company. 
The agreement confirms that the business 
and affairs of the Parent Company shall 
be managed by the Board in accordance 
with the Parent Company’s Memorandum 
and Articles of Association and with 
applicable laws and all relevant statutory 
provisions for the benefit of the 
shareholders as a whole. Any transactions 
or other relationships between any 
member of the EOI group and the 
Parent Company would be at arm’s 
length and on a normal commercial 
basis. The Directors declare their 
interest and take no part in decisions 
where appropriate.

06

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

STRATEGIC REPORTBoard performance
The Board is measured primarily with 
reference to the Group’s financial 
performance and the suitability of the 
Group to deliver strong results in the 
future. In recent years the financial 
performance of the Group has been 
strong which has encouraged the Board to 
believe that its membership is appropriate. 
The Board also considers that the 
stability of its membership over recent 
years has been a major contributor to the 
Company’s success. The Vice Chairman 
evaluates the Board performance 
informally on a regular basis and 
formally at least twice per year.

Principal risks and uncertainties
Increased competition, the current 
economic climate and industry changes 
are regarded as the main strategic risks. 
These are mitigated by providing service 
levels recognised as being the best in 
the industry, together with a diverse 
base of operations throughout Europe.

Growth through acquisition is an important 
strategy of the Group. A potential risk is not 
identifying unsuitable acquisitions that fail 
to meet the investment case and would be 
disruptive to integrate into the Group. This 
risk is mitigated by formal review by the 
investment committee prior to an offer 
being made. Following acquisition the 
integration team implements the integration 
plan and monitors performance against 
that plan.

The UK vote to leave the EU has had 
little impact on the Group’s performance. 
There is no significant trade between 
the Group’s Sterling and Eurozone 
subsidiaries which would be subject to 
uncertainty surrounding access to each 
other’s markets. No United Kingdom 
subsidiaries have customers in the 
Eurozone and no Eurozone subsidiaries 
have customers in the United Kingdom. 
The supply of components is sourced from 
China and is expected to be unaffected.

Foreign currency and interest rate risks 
are discussed in the Financial Review.

Coronavirus impact assessment
Please refer to the Chairman’s Statement.

Future developments
Competition in our market looks set 
to continue. However, we continue to 
believe that the Group’s well-established 
business model and solid financials provide 
a strong foundation to weather this challenge, 
and to provide profitable growth and 
long-term shareholder returns.

Signed on behalf of the Board

J.G. Murray
Chairman
21 May 2020

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

07

Directors and Company advisers

EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS

Jacques Gaston Murray 100
Chairman
Mr. Murray’s involvement in the fire industry began in 1961 
with his investment in a business which became General 
Incendie S.A., one of France’s largest fire extinguisher 
companies. He invested in Nu-Swift and became Chairman 
in 1982 and the majority shareholder in 1984 when Nu-Swift 
acquired Associated Fire Protection Limited, which owned 
General Incendie S.A. He has a business interest in, and is 
Chairman of, Andrews Sykes Group plc (“Andrews Sykes”), 
a separately AIM-quoted UK company.

Jean-Jacques Murray 53
Vice Chairman
Jean-Jacques Murray is the son of Jacques Gaston Murray. 
He graduated with a BA in Finance from Los Angeles 
Pepperdine University in 1988 and obtained his master’s 
degree in 1990. His responsibility is the control and strategic 
direction of the Group. He is the Non-Executive Vice 
Chairman of Andrews Sykes.

Xavier Mignolet 55
Managing Director
Xavier Mignolet joined the Group in 1995. He graduated 
with a master’s degree in Commercial and Financial Sciences 
at HEC in Liege in 1987 and started his career in financial 
audit for PwC in Brussels. He is a Non-Executive Director 
of Andrews Sykes.

Emmanuel Sebag 51
Executive Director
Emmanuel Sebag has responsibility for the review 
and supervision of Group operations. He graduated 
with a master’s degree in Industrial Administration from 
Carnegie-Mellon University in 1991. He is a Non-Executive 
Director of Andrews Sykes.

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS

INDEPENDENT NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS

Henry Shouler 82
Senior Independent Non-Executive Director
Henry Shouler is a Director of PKL Holdings plc. He also 
has a number of other directorships in private companies. 
The Board considers Henry to be independent after being 
assessed against the circumstances set out in Provision 10 
of the Financial Reporting Council’s 2018 UK Corporate 
Governance Code (“2018 Code”). The Board is mindful that 
the 2018 Code indicates that Independent Non-Executive 
Directors should not serve for more than nine years. 
However, the Board believes that Henry continues to act 
with the utmost independence despite his length of tenure.

Jean-Pierre Murray 51
Non-Executive Director
Jean-Pierre Murray is the son of Jacques Gaston Murray. 
He graduated from Los Angeles Pepperdine University in 
1990 with a BA in Finance, and gained his master’s degree 
in 1993. He is a Non-Executive Director of Andrews Sykes 
and a number of private companies.

Marie-Claire Leon 56
Non-Executive Director
Marie-Claire Leon has been responsible for managing 
various projects around the world with Jacques Gaston 
Murray. She graduated from California State University in 
1988 with a bachelor’s degree in Business Administration, 
with a particular focus on Marketing Management, New 
Venture and Small Business Management. She is 
a Non-Executive Director of Andrews Sykes.

08

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

GOVERNANCEThe remuneration committee comprises 
H. Shouler and J-J. Murray. The committee 
is chaired by H. Shouler. The remuneration 
committee reviews the performance of 
Executive Directors and sets the scale 
and structure of their remuneration and 
the basis of their service agreements 
with due regard to the interests of the 
shareholders. No Director is permitted 
to participate in decisions concerning 
his own remuneration. Details of 
Directors’ remuneration are set out 
in the Directors’ Remuneration 
Report in the Annual Report.

The audit committee currently 
comprises H. Shouler and J-J. Murray. 
H. Shouler is independent of management 
and EOI Fire SARL. The committee is 
chaired by H. Shouler. The audit committee 
is responsible for ensuring that the 
financial performance of the Group is 
properly monitored, controlled and 
reported on. The audit committee 
considers risk and internal control as 
a fundamental part of its responsibilities. 
It meets the auditors to discuss the audit 
approach and the results of the audit. 
The audit committee considers the need 
to introduce an internal audit function 
each year. After taking into consideration 
the current size and complexity of the 
Group, the committee believes that it 
would not be cost effective to have an 
internal audit function and the committee 
feels that sufficient comfort is obtained 
through the scope and quality of 
management’s ongoing monitoring 
of risks.

Due to the small size of the Board, the 
Directors consider that a nomination 
committee need not be established.

COMPANY INFORMATION

Company advisers
Company Secretary 
and registered office
Richard Pollard
Premier House
2 Jubilee Way
Elland
West Yorkshire HX5 9DY

Registered number
00053417

Chartered accountants and 
statutory independent auditors
Grant Thornton UK LLP
No.1 Whitehall Riverside
Leeds LS1 4BN

Registrars
Link Asset Services
Northern House
Woodsome Park
Fenay Bridge
Huddersfield HD8 0GA

Stockbrokers and 
nominated advisers
WH Ireland Limited
24 Martin Lane
London EC4R 0DR

The majority of the Board have been 
actively involved in the fire protection 
industry for more than 20 years. Financial 
expertise is provided to the Board by the 
Company Secretary and external advisers.

If he feels it appropriate, the Senior 
Non-Executive Director is encouraged 
to seek external professional advice 
at the Group’s expense.

Corporate governance
The Parent Company’s and Group’s 
approach to applying the ten principles 
set out in Section 3 of QCA Corporate 
Governance Code is set out in 
detail on the Group’s website,  
www.londonsecurity.org.

The Board meets on two occasions 
each year. All Directors receive a 
pre-meeting briefing package and 
post-meeting minutes and appropriate 
attachments. As a number of the Board’s 
Directors are based overseas, it is not 
appropriate for all Directors to attend 
all meetings. Where a Director cannot 
attend, he can give his contributions to 
an attending Director or the Company 
Secretary and relay any comments 
concerning the Board minutes before 
they are adapted. Should there be 
anything that requires reconvening the 
meeting, an all parties telephone Board 
meeting is convened.

All Directors receive appropriate monthly 
management information and have the 
opportunity to discuss this with the 
Managing Director or any member 
of his team.

On an annual basis, following the Annual 
General Meeting, the Board reviews the 
performance of its two committees.

Board committees
The Board maintains two standing 
committees comprising Executive 
and Non-Executive Directors. Both 
committees have written constitutions 
and terms of reference.

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

09

Report of the Directors

The Directors present their report and 
the audited Group and Parent Company 
financial statements for the year ended 
31 December 2019. Future developments 
in the business and dividends paid and 
proposed are discussed in the Strategic 
Report. The Group’s financial risk 
management policy is discussed in 
the Financial Review.

Substantial shareholdings
At 21 May 2020, the Parent Company 
had been notified of the following interests 
of 3% or more in its share capital:

Number
of shares

9,861,954
EOI Fire SARL
Tristar Fire Corp. 2,256,033

Percentage
of share
capital

80.43%
18.40%

Directors
The Directors of the Parent Company, 
all of whom served during the whole 
of the year ended 31 December 2019, 
and up to the date of signing the 
Group and Parent Company financial 
statements, were:

Executive Directors
J.G. Murray, J-J. Murray, X. Mignolet 
and E. Sebag.

Non-Executive Directors
M-C. Leon, H. Shouler and J-P Murray.

J.G. Murray, J-P Murray and H. Shouler 
retire by rotation and, being eligible, 
offer themselves for re-election at the 
Annual General Meeting.

None of the Directors have a service 
contract with the Parent Company.

Brief biographical details of the Directors 
are set out on page 8.

Directors’ interests
No Director in office at 31 December 2019 
had any disclosable interest in the share 
capital of the Parent Company or any 
subsidiary undertaking.

Directors’ liability insurance
The Parent Company has maintained a 
Directors’ qualifying third party indemnity 
policy throughout the financial year and 
up to the date of signing the financial 
statements. Neither the Company’s 
indemnity nor insurance provide cover 
in the event that a Director is proved to 
have acted fraudulently or dishonestly. 
No claims have been made under either 
the indemnity or insurance policy.

Insofar as it is aware, the Parent Company 
has no institutional shareholders.

J.G. Murray is a Director of London 
Security plc as well as EOI Fire SARL. 
J.G. Murray, J-J. Murray, J-P. Murray 
and M-C. Leon are Directors of London 
Security plc as well as Tristar Fire Corp.

Corporate culture and ethical values
The Group has a long-established heritage 
and reputation based on sound ethical 
values and the Board considers this 
to be of great ongoing value. Many 
companies within our market sector 
envy our reputation and we frequently 
optimise this commercially and by 
attracting new staff.

In recent years many of our product 
innovations have been focused on 
limiting our environmental impact. 
We have a long list of accreditations, 
including ISO 9001 and ISO 14001.

We pride ourselves on providing our 
staff with a good working environment 
within a strong ethical culture. The local 
staff handbooks are regularly reviewed 
by the senior operations teams and are 
provided to all staff on commencement 
of employment and are available at all 
times via a Company intranet site. The 
Group has a large number of long-serving 
staff members, many with 30 years plus 
service, which is a testament to our 
working culture.

Health, safety and the environment
The maintenance and improvement of 
working standards to safeguard the health 
and wellbeing of staff and customers 
alike is a continuing priority. Health and 
Safety Officers are appointed at each 
Group location and they receive periodic 
training to keep abreast of both legislative 
requirements and technological advances. 
It is Group policy to operate in a reasonable 
manner with regard to the environment.

Employment of disabled persons
The Group is committed to employment 
policies that follow best practice based 
on equal opportunities for all employees 
and offer appropriate training and career 
development for disabled staff. If members 
of staff become disabled, the Group 
continues employment wherever possible 
and arranges retraining if required.

Employee involvement
The Group recognises the need to 
ensure effective communications with 
employees to encourage involvement in 
the Group’s performance and achieve a 
common awareness of factors affecting 
that performance. Policies and procedures 
have been developed to suit the needs 
of each subsidiary undertaking, which take 
into account factors such as numbers 
employed and location and include 
newsletters and communication meetings.

Payment to suppliers
The Parent Company and Group agree 
payment terms with all suppliers when 
they enter into binding purchase contracts. 
The Group seeks to abide by the payment 
terms agreed with suppliers whenever it 
is satisfied that the supplier has provided 
the goods or services in accordance 
with the agreed terms and conditions. 
The Group does not follow any standard 
or external code which deals specifically 
with the payment of suppliers.

At 31 December 2019 Group average 
creditor days were 57 days (2018: 56 days). 
The Parent Company had no trade 
creditors at either year end.

10

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

GOVERNANCEPurchase of own shares and 
authorities to issue shares
As at 21 May 2020 there remained 
outstanding general authority for the 
Directors to purchase a further 500,000 
ordinary shares. Resolution 9 is to be 
proposed at the Annual General Meeting 
to extend this authority until the 2020 
Annual General Meeting.

The special business to be proposed at 
the 2019 Annual General Meeting also 
includes, at resolution 8, a special 
resolution to authorise the Directors to 
issue shares for cash, other than pro 
rata to existing shareholdings, in 
connection with any offer by way of 
rights not strictly in accordance with 
statutory pre-emption rights or 
otherwise, up to a maximum nominal 
value of £6,131, being 5% of the Parent 
Company’s issued ordinary share 
capital. This authority will expire on the 
earlier of the date of next year’s Annual 
General Meeting or 15 months after the 
passing of the resolution. The passing of 
that resolution is subject to resolution 5, 
an ordinary resolution, being approved 
to authorise the Directors to have the 
power to issue ordinary shares.

We have a number of employee 
representative groups across Europe 
to facilitate this. We encourage the 
involvement of our employees in the 
performance of their Company by 
linking their remuneration to a series 
of incentive schemes.

Environment – the Group has a long-
established heritage and reputation 
based on sound ethical values and 
the Board considers this to be of great 
ongoing value. In recent years many 
of our product innovations have been 
focused on limiting our environmental 
impact. We have a long list of 
accreditations, including ISO 9001 
and ISO 14001.

Donations
The Parent Company and the Group 
made no political donations during the 
year (2018: £Nil) and made charitable 
donations of £1,000 (2018: £1,000).

Future developments
Future developments are discussed in 
the Chairman’s Statement and in the 
Strategic Report.

Post balance sheet events
Subsequent to the year end the Group 
has completed the acquisition of further 
service contracts for a total of 
£1,034,000 (2018: £1,473,000).

The repercussions surrounding the 
coronavirus outbreak are discussed in 
further detail in the Chairman’s Statement 
and in note 31 to the financial statements.

Dividends
Dividends are discussed in the 
Chairman’s Statement.

Stakeholder engagement
Engaging with our stakeholders is key to 
our success and delivering our strategy. 
We have various mechanisms that 
enable the Board and management to 
understand and consider stakeholder 
views as part of their decision making. 
The key stakeholder groups and the 
ways in which we engage with them 
are set out below:

Customers – feedback from customers 
enables us to develop service plans and 
products that better meet their needs. 
Our engineers interact with customers 
on a daily basis. When customers need 
extra support our customer service 
team is available to offer assistance.

Suppliers – we work with suppliers 
worldwide which provide products that 
support us in delivering high-quality and 
safe products for our customers. We 
aim to have an open, constructive and 
effective relationship with all suppliers 
including site visits by our staff.

Investors – we maintain regular dialogue 
with investors to communicate our strategy 
and performance in order to promote 
investor confidence and ensure our 
continued access to capital. We have 
launched a new website to facilitate 
distribution of our results and news. 
There is an AGM open to all investors.

Employees – the Group recognises the 
need to ensure effective communications 
with employees to encourage involvement 
in the Group’s performance and achieve 
a common awareness of factors affecting 
that performance. Policies and procedures 
have been developed to suit the needs 
of each subsidiary undertaking, which 
take into account factors such as numbers 
employed and location and include 
newsletters and communication meetings. 
We involve and listen to employees to 
maintain strong employee engagement 
and retain talented people. We consult 
employees or their representatives on a 
regular basis so that their views can be 
taken into account in making decisions 
which are likely to affect their interests. 

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

11

Independent auditors
During the year Grant Thornton UK LLP 
were appointed as auditors. A resolution 
is to be proposed at the Annual General 
Meeting in accordance with Section 489 
of the Companies Act 2006 for the 
re-appointment of Grant Thornton UK 
LLP as independent auditors of the 
Parent Company and authorising the 
Directors to set their remuneration.

Annual General Meeting
The Notice of the Annual General 
Meeting is set out on pages 64 to 66. 
A form of proxy is enclosed for you to 
complete according to the instructions 
printed on it and send to the postage 
paid address. All proxies must be 
received by 11 am on 28 June 2020.

By order of the Board

R. Pollard
Company Secretary
21 May 2020

Report of the Directors continued

The Directors are responsible for 
keeping adequate accounting records 
that are sufficient to show and explain 
the Group and Parent Company’s 
transactions and disclose with 
reasonable accuracy at any time the 
financial position of the Group and 
Parent Company and enable them to 
ensure that the financial statements and 
the Directors’ Remuneration Report 
comply with the Companies Act 2006.

The Directors are also responsible for 
safeguarding the assets of the Group 
and Parent Company and hence for 
taking reasonable steps for the 
prevention and detection of fraud and 
other irregularities.

The Directors of the ultimate Parent 
Company are responsible for the 
maintenance and integrity of the ultimate 
Parent Company’s website. Legislation 
in the United Kingdom governing the 
preparation and dissemination of 
financial statements may differ from 
legislation in other jurisdictions.

Directors’ confirmations
In the case of each Director in office at 
the date the Directors’ Report is approved:

•	 so far as the Director is aware, there is 
no relevant audit information of which 
the Group and Parent Company’s 
auditors are unaware; and

•	  they have taken all the steps that they 
ought to have taken as a Director in 
order to make themselves aware of 
any relevant audit information and to 
establish that the Group and Parent 
Company’s auditors are aware of 
that information.

Statement of Directors’ 
responsibilities in respect 
of the financial statements
The Directors are responsible for 
preparing the Annual Report and the 
financial statements in accordance 
with applicable law and regulations.

Company law requires the Directors to 
prepare financial statements for each 
financial year. Under that law the 
Directors have prepared the Group 
financial statements in accordance 
with International Financial Reporting 
Standards (“IFRSs”) as adopted by the 
European Union and Parent Company 
financial statements in accordance with 
United Kingdom Generally Accepted 
Accounting Practice (United Kingdom 
Accounting Standards, comprising FRS 
102 “The Financial Reporting Standard 
applicable in the UK and Republic of 
Ireland”, and applicable law). Under 
company law the Directors must not 
approve the financial statements unless 
they are satisfied that they give a true 
and fair view of the state of affairs of the 
Group and Parent Company and of the 
profit or loss of the Group and Parent 
Company for that period. In preparing 
the financial statements, the Directors 
are required to:

•	  select suitable accounting policies 
and then apply them consistently;

•	  state whether applicable IFRSs as 

adopted by the European Union have 
been followed for the Group financial 
statements and United Kingdom 
Accounting Standards, comprising 
FRS 102, have been followed for the 
Parent Company financial statements, 
subject to any material departures 
disclosed and explained in the 
financial statements;

•	  make judgements and accounting 
estimates that are reasonable and 
prudent; and

•	  prepare the financial statements on 
the going concern basis unless it is 
inappropriate to presume that the 
Group and Parent Company will 
continue in business.

12

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

GOVERNANCEDirectors’ remuneration report

The Parent Company has followed the provisions in Schedule D of the UK Corporate Governance Code with respect to 
Directors’ remuneration except that, due to the small size of the Board, the remuneration committee does not consist 
exclusively of Independent Non-Executive Directors. As the Parent Company is quoted on AIM, it is not required to make 
disclosures specified by the Remuneration Report Regulations 2002.

Remuneration committee 
The remuneration committee comprises H. Shouler and J-J. Murray. The committee is chaired by H. Shouler, who is an 
Independent Non-Executive Director. The remuneration of Non-Executive Directors is set by a committee of the other Directors. 
No Director is involved in deciding his or her own remuneration.

Policy on Executive Directors’ remuneration
It is the Parent Company’s policy to provide the packages needed to attract, retain and motivate Directors of the quality required, 
bearing in mind the size and resources of the Parent Company and its position relative to other companies.

Directors’ remuneration (audited)
Directors’ emoluments totalled £558,589 (2018: £566,067). This includes an amount paid to the highest paid Director 
of £377,007 (2018: £381,047).

In compliance with the amendment to AIM Rule 19 the following disclosure in respect of Directors’ remuneration is made:

J.G. Murray
J-J. Murray
X. Mignolet
E. Sebag
J-P. Murray
M-C. Leon
H. Shouler
M. Gailer

Emoluments and compensation including
any cash or non-cash benefits received

2019

2018

£Nil
£117,582
£377,007
£Nil
£20,000
£20,000
£24,000
£Nil

£Nil
£116,922
£381,047
£Nil
£20,000
£20,000
£24,000
£4,098

None of the Directors participate in Group pension arrangements. The Company paid no contributions to any private 
pension schemes.

The costs relating to the Head Office and other expenses of the Executive Directors are limited under a Services Agreement 
dated 10 December 1999 and reviewed annually. The total costs amounted to £783,344 (2018: £800,473) for the year ended 
31 December 2019 as per the Services Agreement.

On behalf of the Board

H. Shouler
Chairman of the remuneration committee
21 May 2020

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

13

Independent auditor’s report

to the members of London Security plc

Opinion

Our opinion on the financial statements is unmodified
We have audited the financial statements of London Security plc (the ‘parent company’) and its subsidiaries (the ‘group’) for the 
year ended 31 December 2019, which comprise the consolidated income statement, consolidated statement of comprehensive 
income, consolidated and parent company statements of changes in equity, consolidated statement of financial position, parent 
company balance sheet, consolidated statement of cash flows and notes to the financial statements, including a summary of 
significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in the preparation of the group financial 
statements is applicable law and International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs) as adopted by the European Union. The 
financial reporting framework that has been applied in the preparation of the parent company financial statements is applicable 
law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 ‘The Financial Reporting Standard 
applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice).

In our opinion:

•	 the financial statements give a true and fair view of the state of the group’s and of the parent company’s affairs as at 

31 December 2019 and of the group’s profit for the year then ended;

•	 the group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with IFRSs as adopted by the European Union;
•	 the parent company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally 

Accepted Accounting Practice; and

•	 the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities 
under those standards are further described in the ‘Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements’ section of our 
report. We are independent of the group and the parent company in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our 
audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC’s Ethical Standard as applied to listed entities, and we have fulfilled our 
other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient 
and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

The impact of macro-economic uncertainties on our audit 
Our audit of the financial statements requires us to obtain an understanding of all relevant uncertainties, including those arising 
as a consequence of the effects of macro-economic uncertainties such as Covid-19 and Brexit. All audits assess and challenge the 
reasonableness of estimates made by the directors and the related disclosures and the appropriateness of the going concern basis 
of preparation of the financial statements. All of these depend on assessments of the future economic environment and the company’s 
future prospects and performance.

Covid-19 and Brexit are amongst the most significant economic events currently faced by the UK, and at the date of this report 
their effects are subject to unprecedented levels of uncertainty, with the full range of possible outcomes and their impacts unknown. 
We applied a standardised firm-wide approach in response to these uncertainties when assessing the company’s future prospects 
and performance. However, no audit should be expected to predict the unknowable factors or all possible future implications for a 
company associated with these particular events.

Audit work performed
In evaluating whether the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is 
appropriate and whether a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt about the group’s or the parent company’s ability 
to continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting for a period of at least twelve months from the date when the financial 
statements are authorised for issue, we undertook procedures to evaluate management’s assessment of the impact of Covid-19 
on the group’s working capital and covenant conditions. These procedures comprised:

•	 Obtaining management’s forecasts and covenant calculations covering the period to June 2021, including their assessment of 

the impact of Covid-19;

•	 Evaluating the key assumptions applied in the forecast, including the forecast reduction in revenue as a result of the lockdown 
restrictions in place and assumptions on the available level of support from governments in the countries in which the Group 
operates, for reasonableness and determined whether they had been applied appropriately. We also considered whether the 
assumptions are consistent with our understanding of the business and with current lockdown restriction guidance in each country;

•	 Requesting management to prepare additional sensitised forecasts to model a range of downside scenarios and assessed these 

sensitised forecasts for reasonableness;

14

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

FINANCIAL STATEMENTSAudit work performed continued
•	 Reading the terms of the finance facilities to obtain an understanding of the debt covenants, assessing management’s forecast 
covenant compliance, and challenging whether in management’s most severe downside scenario any breach in the financial 
covenants can be remedied;

•	 Assessing management’s determination of the impact of the mitigating factors including the suspension of dividends; 
•	 Assessing the reliability of management’s forecasting by comparing the accuracy of actual historical financial performance 

to historic forecast information; 

•	 Performing sensitivity analysis on management’s forecasts to determine whether a reasonable change in the key assumptions 

would lead to the elimination of the headroom in their cash flow forecasts; and

•	 Assessing the adequacy of the going concern disclosures included within the Financial Statements by management including 
the Coronavirus impact assessment in the Chairman’s statement, the basis of preparation in note 2 to the financial statements, 
the significant judgement disclosure in note 4 to the financial statements and the post balance sheet event disclosure in note 31 
to the financial statements. 

Conclusions relating to going concern 
We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters in relation to which the ISAs (UK) require us to report to you where:

•	 the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is not appropriate; or
•	 the directors have not disclosed in the financial statements any identified material uncertainties that may cast significant doubt 
about the group’s or the parent company’s ability to continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting for a period of at 
least twelve months from the date when the financial statements are authorised for issue.

In our evaluation of the directors’ conclusions, we considered the risks associated with the group’s business model, including 
effects arising from macro-economic uncertainties such as Covid-19 and Brexit, and analysed how those risks might affect the 
group’s resources or ability to continue operations over the period of at least twelve months from the date when the financial 
statements are authorised for issue. In accordance with the above, we have nothing to report in these respects. 

However, as we cannot predict all future events or conditions and as subsequent events may result in outcomes that are inconsistent 
with judgements that were reasonable at the time they were made, the absence of reference to a material uncertainty in this auditor’s 
report is not a guarantee that the group will continue in operation.

Overview of our audit approach
•	 Overall group materiality: £1.1m, which represents approximately 5% of the group’s profit 

before taxation.

•	 Key audit matters were identified as improper revenue recognition and the valuation 

of intangible assets.

•	 We performed a combination of full scope audit procedures and specified audit procedures 
on the financial information of certain UK, Dutch and Austrian components. An audit to 
component materiality was performed by an overseas component auditor for significant 
components in Belgium. As part of the audit procedures 87% of revenue was subject to 
testing through either a full scope audit or specified audit procedures. 

Key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our audit of the financial 
statements of the current period and include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) 
that we identified. These matters included those that had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation of resources in 
the audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement team. These matters which include the matter described in the ‘The impact of 
macro-economic uncertainties on our audit’ section of our report were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial 
statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

15

Independent auditor’s report continued

to the members of London Security plc

Key audit matters continued

Key Audit Matter – Group

How the matter was addressed in the audit – Group

Improper revenue recognition
The group has a number of different revenue streams 
with revenue either being recognised at a point in time 
or over the period of time that the service is performed. 

Under International Standard on Auditing (ISA) (UK) 
240 there is a presumption that there are risks of fraud 
in revenue recognition. We have assessed this risk to 
reside primarily within unpaid (including accrued) 
revenues as there is an increased risk that these 
revenues did not occur if they have not been paid 
at the balance sheet date.

The revenue recorded by the Group is also one of the 
key determinants of Group underlying profit before 
tax, which is the primary financial Key Performance 
Indicator (KPI) for the Group. 

Therefore, we identified revenue recognition as 
a significant risk, and one of the most significant 
assessed risks of material misstatement.

Valuation of intangible assets –  
Non-current assets carrying value 
exceeds fair value
The Group has a material amount of goodwill and 
other intangible assets held on the balance sheet 
as at 31 December 2019. 

Management has determined the recoverable amount 
of goodwill and service contracts based on value-in-
use calculations for each of the four cash-generating 
units as disclosed in note 13 to the financial statements 
using discounted cash flows. There are significant 
judgements involved in these calculations including 
forecasting the operating cashflows and discount rates. 

We therefore identified the risk that non-current assets’ 
carrying value exceeds their fair value as a significant 
risk, and one of the most significant assessed risks 
of material misstatement. 

Our audit work included, but was not restricted to: 

•	 Assessing whether the group’s revenue recognition policy is in accordance 

with IFRS15 and whether it is being applied appropriately; 

•	 Documenting our understanding of the systems and controls in place 

around the recording of revenue;

•	 Agreeing a sample of unpaid and accrued revenue transactions to 
customer payments and evidence of performance to confirm the 
occurrence of the revenue transaction; 

•	 Inspection of a sample of contracts to vouch revenue is being recorded 

appropriately; and

•	 Analytical review of material revenue streams through comparison 
with prior year and expectations based on our understanding of 
the business; 

The group’s accounting policy on revenue recognition and related 
disclosures are shown in note 2. 

Key observations
Based on our audit work we did not identify any material instances of revenue 
not being recognised in accordance with the stated accounting policies.

Our audit work included, but was not restricted to: 

•	 Documenting our understanding of the key controls surrounding 

impairment of goodwill;

•	 Obtaining management’s impairment model and challenging their 

assessment of its appropriateness and methodology in line with the 
requirements of IAS 36 ‘Impairment of assets’;

•	 Evaluation of the historical accuracy of forecasts used in the prior year 
discounted cash flow model compared to the results achieved in the 
current year;

•	 Challenging the assumptions included within the discounted cash flow 
model, which included gaining an understanding of key factors and 
judgements applied in determining future growth rates;

•	 Challenging whether the identification of the four cash generating units 

is appropriate; 

•	 Challenging of the discount rates used in the model and using the auditor’s 

experts to assess them for reasonableness; and

•	 Performance of sensitivity analysis on the forecast cash flows and their 

impact on the carrying value of the intangible assets. 

The group’s accounting policy on impairment of goodwill is shown in note 2 
to the financial statements and related disclosures are included in note 13. 
The carrying value of goodwill and service contracts has been disclosed as 
a significant estimate in note 4 to the financial statements. The directors have 
included their post balance sheet event disclosure in relation to Covid-19 in 
note 31 to the financial statements. 

Key observations
Based on our audit work performed we are satisfied that the intangible assets 
have been accounted for in accordance with IAS 36 ‘impairment of assets’.

16

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

FINANCIAL STATEMENTSKey audit matters continued

Key Audit Matter – Group

How the matter was addressed in the audit – Group

Valuation of intangible assets – valuation 
and allocation of intangibles arising on 
acquisitions
The Group have made a number of acquisitions in the 
year ended 31 December 2019 and recorded £3.3m 
of additions to intangibles assets of which £2.3m is 
allocated to service contracts and the remainder 
allocated to goodwill.

IFRS3 ‘Business combination’ requires assets and 
liabilities in the consolidated financial statements to be 
recorded at fair value. There is significant management 
judgement involved in determining the fair value of the 
assets and liabilities acquired, including the calculation 
of the fair value of service contracts, with judgements 
including attrition rates of contracts acquired, and the 
discount rate used in the valuation.

We therefore identified the valuation and allocation of 
intangibles arising on acquisition as a significant risk, 
and one of the most significant assessed risks of 
material misstatement.

Our audit work included, but was not restricted to:

•	 Documenting our understanding of the key controls in place surrounding 

the valuation and allocation of intangibles arising on acquisition;

•	 Challenging management as to whether the adjustments to the acquired 
balance sheets to record them at fair value are appropriate. This included 
challenging management’s valuation model for service contracts acquired, with 
input from auditor’s experts to evaluate whether management’s methodology 
is in line with accepted valuation methods and the appropriateness of inputs 
to the model such as attrition rate and discount rate used; 

•	 Reperforming the recalculation of goodwill; and
•	 Challenging, with input from auditor’s experts, management’s valuation model 
for service contracts acquired to evaluate whether management’s methodology 
is in line with accepted valuation methods and the appropriateness of inputs 
to the model such as attrition rate and discount rate used.

•	 Agreeing the consideration paid by reference to the acquisition agreements. 
The group’s accounting policy on accounting for acquisitions is shown in 
in note 2 to the financial statements, and related disclosures are included in 
note 27. The accounting for business combinations has been disclosed as a 
significant estimate in note 4 to the financial statements. 

Key observations
Based on our audit work performed we are satisfied that intangible assets 
arising on acquisition are accounted for in line with IFRS 3 ‘Business combinations’. 

We did not identify any key audit matters relating to the audit of the financial statements of the parent company.

Our application of materiality
We define materiality as the magnitude of misstatement in the financial statements that makes it probable that the economic decisions 
of a reasonably knowledgeable person would be changed or influenced. We use materiality in determining the nature, timing and 
extent of our audit work and in evaluating the results of that work.

Materiality was determined as follows:

Materiality measure

Group

Parent

Financial statements 
as a whole

Performance materiality 
used to drive the extent 
of our testing

Specific materiality

£1.1m which is approximately 5% of profit before tax. 
This benchmark is considered the most appropriate 
because profit before tax is a measure against which 
performance of the Group is assessed both internally 
and externally and also a generally accepted auditing 
benchmark for listed companies.

£525,000 which is 1% of total assets. This 
benchmark is considered the most appropriate 
given the activities of the parent company 
primarily being a holding company and its major 
activities relate to fixed assets included in the 
financial statements.

65% of financial statement materiality.

65% of financial statement materiality.

We determined a lower level of specific materiality 
for certain areas such as directors’ remuneration.

We determined a lower level of specific materiality 
for certain areas such as directors’ remuneration.

Communication of 
misstatements to the 
audit committee

£55,000 and misstatements below that 
threshold that, in our view, warrant reporting 
on qualitative grounds.

£26,000 and misstatements below that 
threshold that, in our view, warrant reporting 
on qualitative grounds.

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

17

Independent auditor’s report continued

to the members of London Security plc

An overview of the scope of our audit
Our audit approach was a risk-based approach founded on a thorough understanding of the group’s business, its environment 
and risk profile and in particular included:

•	 Obtaining and documenting an understanding of the design and implementation of controls in place related to significant risks;
•	 An evaluation the group’s internal control environment including its IT systems and controls; 
•	 Evaluation by the group audit team of UK and overseas components to assess the significance of that component and to determine 
the planned audit response based on a measure of materiality, including their relative contribution to the group’s revenues and profit 
before taxation; 

•	 Full scope procedures were performed for four Belgium components and one UK component to a level of component materiality. 

These procedures included a combination of test of details and analytical procedures. These components subject to full scope audit 
procedures cover 39% of the consolidated revenues;

•	 The audit of the Belgium components was performed by the Belgium component auditor such that we had appropriate direction 
and involvement in the work of the component auditor throughout the audit. This included briefing the component audit team, 
directing the risk assessment and fraud discussions, regular communication with the component auditor, attendance at audit close 
meetings and directly reviewing and evaluating the work performed by the component auditor for the purpose of the group audit;

•	 Specified audit procedures performed by the group audit team for a further thirteen components that are located in the UK, 

Netherlands and Austria These components subject to specified audit procedures cover 44% of the consolidated revenues and our 
audit procedures included substantive procedures in relation to improper revenue recognition and other risks identified by the group 
audit team;

•	 For those components that were not individually significant to the group, we carried out analytical procedures; 
•	 Components subject to full scope or specified audit procedures contributed 82% of the consolidated revenues.

Other information
The directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information included in the annual 
report, other than the financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon. Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover 
the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance 
conclusion thereon. 

In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider 
whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or 
otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we 
are required to determine whether there is a material misstatement in the financial statements or a material misstatement of the other 
information. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, 
we are required to report that fact. 

We have nothing to report in this regard.

Our opinion on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006 is unmodified
In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit:

•	 the information given in the strategic report and the directors’ report for the financial year for which the financial statements are 

prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and

•	 the strategic report and the directors’ report have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Matters on which we are required to report under the Companies Act 2006
In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and the parent company and its environment obtained in the course 
of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the strategic report or the directors’ report.

18

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

FINANCIAL STATEMENTSMatters on which we are required to report by exception
We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters in relation to which the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you 
if, in our opinion:

•	 adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received 

from branches not visited by us; or

•	 the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or
•	 certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration specified by law are not made; or
•	 we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit. 

Responsibilities of directors for the financial statements
As explained more fully in the directors’ responsibilities statement set out on page 12, the directors are responsible for the preparation 
of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors 
determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to 
fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group’s and the parent company’s ability to 
continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of 
accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the group or the parent company or to cease operations, or have no 
realistic alternative but to do so.

Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material 
misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a 
high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material 
misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, 
they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council’s 
website at: www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditor’s report.

Use of our report
This report is made solely to the company’s members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. 
Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company’s members those matters we are required to state to 
them in an auditor’s report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility 
to anyone other than the company and the company’s members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we 
have formed.

Mark Overfield BSc FCA
Senior Statutory Auditor
for and on behalf of Grant Thornton UK LLP 
Statutory Auditor, Chartered Accountants 
Leeds, United Kingdom

21 May 2020

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

19

Consolidated income statement

for the year ended 31 December 2019

Revenue
Cost of sales

Gross profit
Distribution costs
Administrative expenses

Operating profit

EBITDA*
Depreciation and amortisation

Operating profit

Finance income
Finance costs

Finance costs – net

Profit before income tax
Income tax expense

Profit for the year

Profit is attributable to:
Equity shareholders of the Company
Non-controlling interest

Earnings per share
Basic and diluted

*  Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation.

The notes on pages 25 to 57 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

The above results are all as a result of continuing operations.

Notes

2019
£’000

2018
Restated – 
see note 32
£’000

146,920
(36,293)

137,711
(31,780)

110,627
(54,140)
(32,333)

105,931
(50,593)
(32,163)

24

24,154

23,175

32,503
(8,349)

29,557
(6,382)

24

24,154

23,175

6

7
8

142
(254)

(112)

131
(171)

(40)

24,042
(7,229)

23,135
(6,623)

16,813

16,512

16,653
160

16,399
113

16,813

16,512

9

135.8p

133.7p

20

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

FINANCIAL STATEMENTSConsolidated statement of comprehensive income

for the year ended 31 December 2019

Profit for the financial year

Other comprehensive (expense)/income:
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss:
– currency translation differences on foreign currency net investments
Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss:
– actuarial gain recognised in the Nu-Swift Pension Scheme
– movement on deferred tax relating to the Nu-Swift Pension Scheme surplus
– actuarial loss recognised in the Ansul Pension Scheme
– movement on deferred tax relating to the Ansul Pension Scheme deficit

Other comprehensive (expense)/income for the year, net of tax

Equity shareholders of the Company
Non-controlling interest

Total comprehensive income for the year

The notes on pages 25 to 57 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

Notes

2019
£’000

2018
Restated –
see note 32
£’000

16,813

16,512

21
19
21
19

(2,389)

361

414
(145)
(412)
103

(2,429)

14,224
160

16
(6)
(145)
36

262

16,661
113

14,384

16,774

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

21

Consolidated statement of changes in equity

for the year ended 31 December 2019

At 1 January 2018 (previously reported)

Prior year adjustment (note 32)

At 1 January 2018 (as restated)

Total comprehensive income for the year
Profit for the financial year  
(restated – note 32)
Other comprehensive income/(expense):
– exchange adjustments
– actuarial loss on pension schemes
–  net movement on deferred tax 

relating to pension asset

Total comprehensive income for the year 
(restated – see note 32)

Contributions by and distributions 
to owners of the Company:
– dividends

At 31 December 2018 
and 1 January 2019 (restated – note 32)

Total comprehensive income for the year
Profit for the financial year
Other comprehensive (expense)/income:
– exchange adjustments
– actuarial gain on pension schemes
–  net movement on deferred tax 

relating to pension asset

Total comprehensive (expense)/income 
for the year

Contributions by and distributions 
to owners of the Company:
– dividends

Distribution to non-controlling interest

Share
capital
£’000

123

—

123

—

—
—

—

—

—

Share
premium
account
£’000

Capital
redemption
reserve
£’000

344

—

344

—

—
—

—

—

—

1

—

1

—

—
—

—

—

—

Merger
reserve
£’000

Other
reserve
£’000

Retained Non-controlling
interest
earnings
£’000
£’000

Total
equity
£’000

2,033

8,470

92,408

189

103,568

—

—

1,179

—

1,179

2,033

8,470

93,587

189

104,747

—

—
—

—

—

—

— 16,399

113

16,512

361
—

—

—
(129)

30

—
—

—

361
(129)

30

361

16,300

113

16,774

—

(9,809)

—

(9,809)

123

344

1

2,033

8,831

100,078

302

111,712

—

—
—

—

—

—

—

—

—
—

—

—

—

—

—

—
—

—

—

—

—

1

—

—
—

—

—

—

—

— 16,653

160

16,813

(2,389)
—

—
2

—

(42)

—
—

—

(2,389)
2

(42)

(2,389)

16,613

160

14,384

—

—

(9,809)

—

(9,809)

—

(113)

(113)

2,033

6,442

106,882

349

116,174

At 31 December 2019

123

344

The merger reserve is not a distributable reserve. The other reserve relates entirely to the effects of changes in foreign currency 
exchange rates.

The notes on pages 25 to 57 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

22

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

FINANCIAL STATEMENTSConsolidated statement of financial position

as at 31 December 2019

Assets
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment
Right of use assets
Intangible assets
Deferred tax asset
Retirement benefit surplus

Current assets
Inventories
Trade and other receivables
Cash and cash equivalents

Total assets

Liabilities
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables
Income tax liabilities
Borrowings
Lease liabilities
Derivative financial instruments
Provision for liabilities and charges

Non-current liabilities
Trade and other payables
Borrowings
Lease liabilities
Derivative financial instruments
Deferred tax liabilities
Retirement benefit obligations
Provision for liabilities and charges

Total liabilities

Net assets

Shareholders’ equity
Ordinary shares
Share premium
Capital redemption reserve
Merger reserve
Other reserves
Retained earnings

Equity attributable to owners of the Parent Company
Non-controlling interest

Total equity

Notes

2019
£’000

2018
Restated – 
see note 32
£’000

2017
Restated – 
see note 32
£’000

11
12
13
19
21

15
16
17

18

20
26

22

18
20
26
14
19
21
22

23
23
23

23

12,164
2,360
67,504
683
4,959

87,670

13,434
27,822
27,143

68,399

12,077
—
66,077
811
4,430

83,395

13,293
28,732
26,110

68,135

11,589
—
63,578
589
4,397

80,153

11,749
26,063
24,652

62,464

156,069

151,530

142,617

(23,158)
(987)
(2,048)
(1,134)
—
—

(22,713)
(1,731)
(2,125)
—
—
(5)

(19,576)
(1,699)
(11,125)
—
(54)
—

(27,327)

(26,574)

(32,454)

(850)
(5,122)
(1,256)
(47)
(2,909)
(2,215)
(169)

(922)
(7,441)
—
(41)
(2,779)
(1,880)
(181)

(12,568)

(13,244)

(1,003)
—
—
—
(2,505)
(1,721)
(187)

(5,416)

(39,895)

(39,818)

(37,870)

116,174

111,712

104,747

123
344
1
2,033
6,442
106,882

115,825
349

123
344
1
2,033
8,831
100,078

111,410
302

123
344
1
2,033
8,470
93,587

104,558
189

116,174

111,712

104,747

The notes on pages 25 to 57 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

The financial statements on pages 20 to 57 were approved by the Board of Directors on 21 May 2020 and were signed on its behalf by:

J.G. Murray
Chairman
21 May 2020

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

23

Consolidated statement of cash flows

for the year ended 31 December 2019

Cash flows from operating activities
Cash generated from operations
Interest paid
Income tax paid

Net cash generated from operating activities

Cash flows from investing activities
Acquisition of subsidiary undertakings (net of cash acquired)
Purchases of property, plant and equipment
Proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment
Purchases of intangible assets
Interest received

Net cash used in investing activities

Cash flows from financing activities
Repayments of borrowings
Payment of lease liabilities
Dividends paid to the Company’s shareholders
Distribution to non-controlling interest

Net cash used in financing activities

Effects of exchange rates on cash and cash equivalents

Net increase in cash in the year
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year

The notes on pages 25 to 57 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

Notes

24

27

2019
£’000

2018
£’000

32,363
(160)
(7,639)

28,385
(147)
(7,393)

24,564

20,845

(2,264)
(3,974)
329
(2,068)
27

(4,274)
(3,551)
398
(746)
12

(7,950)

(8,161)

(2,091)
(1,750)
(9,809)
(113)

(1,614)
—
(9,809)
—

(13,763)

(11,423)

(1,818)

197

1,033
26,110

1,458
24,652

17

27,143

26,110

24

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

FINANCIAL STATEMENTSNotes to the financial statements

for the year ended 31 December 2019

1 General information
London Security plc (the “Parent Company”) is a leader in the European fire security industry, providing fire protection for our 
customers through a local presence in the UK, Belgium, the Netherlands, Austria, France, Germany, Denmark and Luxembourg.

The Parent Company is a public limited liability company incorporated and domiciled in the United Kingdom. The registered 
office is Premier House, 2 Jubilee Way, Elland, West Yorkshire HX5 9DY.

The Parent Company has its primary listing on AIM, part of the London Stock Exchange.

2 Summary of significant accounting policies
The principal accounting policies applied in the preparation of these Group financial statements are set out below. 
These policies have been consistently applied to all the years presented, unless otherwise stated.

Basis of preparation
These Group financial statements have been prepared in accordance with IFRS as adopted by the EU, IFRIC interpretations 
and those parts of the Companies Act 2006 applicable to companies reporting under IFRS. These Group financial statements 
have been prepared under the historical cost convention, as modified by accounting for derivative financial instruments at fair 
value through profit or loss.

The Directors have prepared these financial statements on the fundamental assumption that the Group is a going concern and 
will continue to trade for at least 12 months following the date of approval of the financial statements. In determining whether the 
Group’s accounts should be prepared on a going concern basis the Directors have considered the factors likely to affect future 
performance. The Group’s business activities, together with factors likely to affect its future development and performance, are 
described in the Strategic Report. At 31 December 2019, the Group held cash and cash equivalents of £27 million. Total debt at 
31 December 2019 was £7 million, of which £2 million is due for repayment in the year to 31 December 2020. 

The Chairman’s Statement contains a Covid-19 impact assessment detailing the effect it is having on our business. The Group 
has seen a severe decline in turnover as social distancing and travel policies are implemented. Further to the approval of the 
2020 budget in December 2019, the Directors have considered the potential impact of the Covid-19 outbreak on the Group’s 
results and have modelled a base case reforecast. The base case reforecast is based on the Directors’ current knowledge and 
expectation and includes a level of restrictions that would remain in force into June 2021. The base case reforecast includes 
significant cash headroom. In preparing the base case reforecast, there are key judgements in relation to the timing of when 
the engineers will be able to return to customer sites and provide fire protection services and the level of support from the 
governments in which the Group operates in relation to employment costs. The Directors have concluded that while the 
assumptions in the base case reforecast include significant judgement, they are appropriate and as at the date of approving 
the financial statements, our engineers are returning to work in some of the countries that the Group operates. In addition, 
the Directors are satisfied that further action could be taken, if necessary, including suspending dividend payments. Whilst the 
Directors expect the Group’s bankers to be supportive should the Group request loan repayment deferrals or forgiveness of any 
covenant breaches should the actual impact of Covid-19 be worse than reforecast, the Directors consider that the Group could 
repay its external loans should that support not be available. The Directors have also modelled sensitivities to the base case 
reforecast, which demonstrates that the group is forecast to have significant cash headroom after applying these sensitivities. 

Accordingly, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational 
existence for the foreseeable future and are satisfied that it is appropriate to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the 
financial statements.

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

25

Notes to the financial statements continued

for the year ended 31 December 2019

2 Summary of significant accounting policies continued
Accounting developments
A number of new standards, amendments to standards and interpretations are effective for the year ended 31 December 2019. 
These are considered either not relevant or to have no material impact on the Group. The following standard has been 
considered in more detail:

(a)   IFRS 16 “Leases” was issued in January 2016 with an effective date of 1 January 2019. The standard specifies how 

leases are recognised, presented, measured and disclosed. The adoption of this new standard has resulted in the Group 
recognising a right of use asset and a related lease liability in connection with all former operating leases except for those 
identified as low value or having a remaining lease term of less than 12 months from the date of initial application. In the 
Income Statement, the operating lease charge, which was recognised within operating profit, has been replaced by a 
depreciation charge in respect of the right of use asset. In addition there is an interest cost in relation to the lease liability 
which has been recognised within finance costs.

 The Group applied IFRS 16 using the modified retrospective approach. Using the modified retrospective approach the 
Group has not restated comparative information. In line with the simplified approach under IFRS 16 the Group has taken 
advantage of the practical expedient with right of use asset values being set equal to lease liabilities at the date of transition. 
A review of the Group’s operating lease commitments was undertaken and identified that property and motor vehicles were 
the only high-value items to which the standard applies.

 The Group has based the incremental borrowing rate at which to discount the future lease liabilities on the multi-currency 
refinancing which was completed in May 2018 in order to set a different rate for leases denominated in Sterling (2.80%) 
and Euros (1.55%).

The following is a reconciliation of total operating lease commitments at 31 December 2018 to the lease liabilities recognised 
at 1 January 2019. Previously no assets were recognised in property, plant and equipment under IAS 17.

Total operating lease commitments disclosed at 31 December 2018
Recognition exemption: leases with a remaining term of less than 12 months

Operating lease liabilities before discounting
Discounted using the incremental borrowing rate

Total lease liabilities recognised under IFRS 16 at 1 January 2019

£’000

2,762
(147)

2,615
(78)

2,537

(b)   There are no standards that are issued but not yet effective that would be expected to have a material impact on the entity 

in the current or future reporting periods or on foreseeable future transactions.

Consolidation
Subsidiaries are entities which the Group has power over, exposure or rights to variable returns and an ability to use its power 
to affect those returns. All subsidiaries share the same reporting date, being 31 December, and the same accounting policies 
as London Security plc.

The purchase method of accounting is used to account for the acquisition of subsidiaries by the Group. The cost of an 
acquisition is measured as the fair value of the assets given, equity instruments issued and liabilities incurred or assumed 
at the date of exchange. The costs directly attributable to the acquisition are expensed, with the exception of those relating 
to the costs to issue debt or equity securities, which are recognised in accordance with IAS 32 and IFRS 9.

Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities and contingent liabilities assumed in a business combination are measured initially 
at their fair values at the acquisition date, irrespective of the extent of any minority interest. The excess of the cost of acquisition 
over the fair value of the Group’s share of the identifiable net assets acquired is recorded as goodwill.

Inter-company transactions, balances and unrealised gains on transactions between Group companies are eliminated. 
Unrealised losses are also eliminated but considered an impairment indicator of the asset transferred.

On transition to IFRS, the Directors fixed the value of consolidated goodwill on the European subsidiaries at the rate in effect 
at the date of transition, as permitted under IFRS 1. Hence, the consolidated goodwill is presented at cost less any provision 
for diminution in value.

26

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
2 Summary of significant accounting policies continued
Segment reporting
An operating segment is a group of assets and operations for which discrete financial information is available that is regularly 
reviewed by the CODM. Where operating segments share similar economic characteristics and the segments are similar in 
relation to the nature of products and services, nature of the production processes and type of customers including method 
of providing the service then they may be combined into a single reporting unit. The Directors have concluded that there is a 
single reporting segment as defined by IFRS 8, being the provision and maintenance of fire protection equipment in Europe. 
Consequently, the results for the year and assets and liabilities relate to this one segment and one geographical area.

Foreign currency translation
(a)  Functional and presentation currency
Items included in the financial statements of each of the Group’s entities are measured using the currency of the primary economic 
environment in which the entity operates (the “functional currency”). The Group financial statements are presented in Sterling, 
which is the Parent Company’s functional and presentation currency.

(b) Transactions and balances
Foreign currency transactions are translated into the functional currency using the exchange rates prevailing at the dates of the 
transactions. Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from the settlement of such transactions and from the translation at year 
end exchange rates of monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are recognised in the Income Statement.

(c)  Group companies
The results and financial position of all the Group entities (none of which have the currency of a hyperinflationary economy) 
that have a functional currency different from the presentation currency are translated into the presentation currency as follows:

(i) 

 assets and liabilities for each Statement of Financial Position presented are translated at the closing rate at the date of 
that Statement of Financial Position;

(ii)   income and expenses for each Income Statement are translated at average exchange rates; and

(iii)   all resulting exchange differences are recognised as a separate component of equity and are reported within the Statement 

of Comprehensive Income.

In accordance with IFRS 1, the translation reserve has been set at £Nil at the date of transition to IFRS.

On consolidation, exchange differences arising from the translation of the net investment in foreign operations and of 
borrowings and other currency instruments designated as hedges of such investments are taken to other comprehensive 
income. When a foreign operation is sold, exchange differences that were recorded in equity are recognised in the Income 
Statement as part of the gain or loss on sale.

Property, plant and equipment
Property is carried at deemed cost at the date of transition to IFRS based on the previous UK GAAP valuations. Plant and 
equipment held at the date of transition and subsequent additions to property, plant and equipment are stated at purchase 
cost including directly attributable costs, less accumulated depreciation.

Freehold land is not depreciated. Depreciation on all other assets is calculated using the straight line method to allocate their 
cost less residual value over their estimated useful lives, as follows:

Freehold buildings 

2%–6%

Plant, machinery and extinguisher rental units 

10%–33%

Motor vehicles and share in aircraft 

Fixtures, fittings and equipment 

5%–33%

10%

The assets’ residual values and useful lives are reviewed annually and adjusted if appropriate at each Statement of Financial 
Position date.

An asset’s carrying amount is written down immediately to its recoverable amount if the asset’s carrying amount is greater 
than its estimated recoverable amount.

Gains and losses on disposals are determined by comparing the proceeds with the carrying amount. These are included 
in the Income Statement.

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

27

 
 
 
 
2 Summary of significant accounting policies continued
Intangible assets
(a) Goodwill
Goodwill represents the excess of the cost of an acquisition over the fair value of the Group’s share of the identifiable net 
assets acquired. Goodwill on acquisition of subsidiaries is included in “intangible assets”. Separately recognised goodwill 
is tested annually for impairment and carried at cost less accumulated impairment losses.

An impairment loss is recognised for the amount by which the asset’s carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount. 
The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s fair value less costs to sell and value in use. For the purposes of assessing 
impairment, assets are grouped at the lowest levels for which there are separately identifiable cash flows.

Impairment losses on goodwill are not reversed. Gains and losses on the disposal of an entity include the carrying amount 
of goodwill relating to the entity sold.

(b) Approval costs
Approval costs are the expenses incurred in meeting the regulatory requirements measuring the fire rating of our products. 
Approval costs are shown at historical cost, have a finite useful life and are carried at cost less accumulated amortisation. 
Amortisation is calculated using the straight line method to allocate their cost over their estimated useful lives (10 to 20 years).

(c) Computer software
Acquired computer software licences are capitalised on the basis of the costs incurred to acquire and bring to use the specific 
software. These costs are amortised over their estimated useful lives (three to five years) using the straight line method.

(d) Service contracts
Acquired service contracts are capitalised on the basis of the costs incurred to acquire. Amortisation is calculated using the 
straight line method to allocate the cost of the contracts over their estimated useful lives (five to ten years) based on information 
available to the Directors on average attrition rates.

Right of use assets and lease liabilities
The Group recognises a right of use asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement date. 

The right of use asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for any lease 
payments made at or before the commencement date less any lease incentives received. The right of use asset is subsequently 
depreciated using the straight line method from the commencement date to the end of the lease term. 

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not paid at the commencement date, 
discounted using the Group’s incremental borrowing rate. 

In the comparative period assets held under operating leases were not recognised in the Group’s Statement of Financial 
Position. Payments made under operating leases were recognised in the Income Statement on a straight line basis over the 
term of the lease.

Inventories
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost is determined using the first-in, first-out method. The 
cost of finished goods and work in progress comprises raw materials, direct labour, other direct costs and related production 
overheads. Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less applicable variable selling 
expenses. Inventory is reviewed annually and a provision is made for obsolete, slow-moving or defective items where appropriate.

Financial instruments recognition and derecognition
Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised when the Group becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the 
financial instrument. Financial assets are derecognised when the contractual rights to the cashflows from the financial asset 
expire, or when the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards are transferred. A financial liability is derecognised 
when it is extinguished, discharged, cancelled or expired.

Financial instruments classification and measurement
The Group classifies its financial assets as those to be measured at amortised cost except for derivative financial assets that 
are at fair value through profit or loss. After initial recognition, these financial assets are measured at amortised cost using the 
effective interest method. Discounting is omitted where the effect of discounting is immaterial. The Group’s financial assets 
include cash and cash equivalents, trade receivables, amounts owed by related undertakings and other receivables. The 
carrying value of these financial assets is disclosed in note 16 and note 17 to the financial statements. 

28

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continuedfor the year ended 31 December 2019FINANCIAL STATEMENTS2 Summary of significant accounting policies continued
Financial instruments classification and measurement continued
Financial liabilities are initially measured at fair value and, where applicable, adjusted for transaction costs unless the Group 
designated a financial liability at fair value through profit or loss. Subsequently, financial liabilities are measured at amortised 
cost using the effective interest rate method except for derivatives, which are carried subsequently at fair value with gains and 
losses recognised in profit or loss. The Group’s financial liabilities include trade payable, other payables, accruals, borrowings 
and derivative financial liabilities. The carrying value of the financial liabilities is disclosed in note 14, note 18 and note 20 to the 
financial statements. 

Trade receivables
The Group has reviewed the composition of its trade receivables and concluded that as the expected term of the receivables 
is less than one year the receivables do not have a significant financing component. Therefore the Group will initially measure 
these assets at their transaction price under IFRS 15 and subsequently adjust for any allowance for expected credit loss under 
IFRS 9. The Group applies the IFRS 9 simplified approach to measuring expected credit losses which uses a lifetime expected 
credit loss allowance for all trade receivables. To measure the expected credit losses, trade receivables have been grouped 
based on shared credit risk characteristics and days past due. Expected loss rates are based on historical credit losses 
experienced. Historical loss rates are adjusted to reflect current and forward-looking factors affecting the ability of customers 
to settle the receivables. Consideration is given to the overall economic environment as well as specific indicators that the 
recovery of a balance may be in doubt. The movement in the expected credit loss is recognised in the Income Statement 
within administrative expenses.

Derivative financial instruments
Derivative financial instruments are initially measured at cost at the date the contract is entered into and are remeasured at fair 
value at the Statement of Financial Position date with any valuation adjustment being reflected in the Income Statement. The fair 
value at the balance sheet date is calculated based on observable interest rates.

Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents are included in the Statement of Financial Position at cost. Cash and cash equivalents include cash 
in hand, deposits held at call with banks and other short-term, highly liquid investments with original maturities of three months 
or less, less bank overdrafts where there is a legal right of offset and an intention to settle. Bank overdrafts are shown within 
borrowings in current liabilities on the Statement of Financial Position.

Share capital
Ordinary shares are classified as equity.

Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of new shares or options are shown in equity as a deduction, net of tax, 
from the proceeds.

Where the Parent Company purchases its own shares, the consideration paid, including any directly attributable incremental 
costs (net of income taxes), is deducted from equity attributable to the Parent Company’s equity holders until the shares 
are cancelled.

Trade payables
Trade payables are initially recognised at fair value and subsequently at amortised cost using the effective interest method.

Borrowings
Borrowings are recognised initially at fair value, net of transaction costs incurred. Borrowings are subsequently stated at 
amortised cost.

Borrowings are classified as current liabilities unless the Group has an unconditional right to defer settlement of the liability 
for at least 12 months after the Statement of Financial Position date.

Current and deferred income tax
The current income tax charge is calculated on the basis of the tax laws enacted or substantively enacted at the Statement of 
Financial Position date in the countries where the Company’s subsidiaries operate and generate taxable income. Management 
periodically evaluates positions taken in tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulation is subject to 
interpretation and establishes provisions where appropriate on the basis of amounts expected to be paid to the tax authorities.

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

29

2 Summary of significant accounting policies continued
Current and deferred income tax continued
Deferred income tax is provided in full, using the net assets approach, on temporary differences arising between the tax bases 
of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the consolidated financial statements. However, the deferred income tax is 
not accounted for if it arises from initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction other than a business combination that 
at the time of the transaction affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss. Deferred income tax is determined using tax 
rates (and laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the Statement of Financial Position date and are expected 
to apply when the related deferred income tax asset is realised or the deferred income tax liability is settled.

Deferred income tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profit will be available against 
which the temporary differences can be utilised.

Employee benefits
Pension obligations
Group companies operate various pension schemes. The schemes are generally funded through payments to insurance 
companies or trustee-administered funds, determined by periodic actuarial calculations. The Group has both defined benefit 
and defined contribution plans. A defined contribution plan is a pension plan under which the Group pays fixed contributions 
into a separate entity. The Group has no legal or constructive obligations to pay further contributions if the fund does not hold 
sufficient assets to pay all employees the benefits relating to employee service in the current and prior periods. A defined benefit 
plan is a post-employment benefit plan other than a defined contribution plan. Typically, defined benefit plans define an amount 
of pension benefit that an employee will receive on retirement, usually dependent on one or more factors such as age, years of 
service and compensation.

The liability and surplus recognised in the Statement of Financial Position in respect of defined benefit pension plans is the 
present value of the defined benefit obligation at the Statement of Financial Position date less the fair value of plan assets, 
together with adjustments for actuarial gains or losses and past service costs. The defined benefit obligation is calculated 
triennially by independent actuaries using the projected unit credit method. The present value of the defined benefit obligation 
is determined by discounting the estimated future cash outflows using interest rates of high-quality corporate bonds that are 
denominated in the currency in which the benefits will be paid and that have terms to maturity approximating to the terms of 
the related pension liability.

The interest cost and the expected return on the assets are shown within finance cost and finance income respectively within 
the Consolidated Income Statement. Actuarial gains and losses are recognised immediately in the Consolidated Statement of 
Comprehensive Income. Net defined benefit pension scheme deficit and surplus are presented separately on the Statement of 
Financial Position within non-current liabilities and non-current assets respectively before tax relief. The attributable deferred tax 
asset and liability is included within deferred tax and is subject to the recognition criteria as set out in the accounting policy on 
deferred taxation.

For defined contribution plans, the Group pays contributions to publicly or privately administered pension insurance plans on 
a mandatory, contractual or voluntary basis. The Group has no further payment obligations once the contributions have been 
paid. The contributions are recognised as an employee benefit expense when they are due.

Provisions
Provisions are recognised when: the Group has a present legal or constructive obligation as a result of past events; it is more 
likely than not that an outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligation; and the amount has been reliably estimated. 
Provisions are not recognised for future operating losses.

Provisions are determined by discounting the expected future cash flows at a pre-tax rate that reflects risks specific to the liability.

Revenue recognition
Revenue is shown net of value-added tax and after eliminating sales within the Group.

When assessing revenue recognition against IFRS 15, the Group assesses the contract against the five steps of IFRS 15: 

1. Identify the contract with a customer. 

2. Identify the performance obligations. 

3. Determine the transaction price. 

4. Allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations. 

5. Recognise revenue when/as performance obligations are satisfied.

30

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continuedfor the year ended 31 December 2019FINANCIAL STATEMENTS2 Summary of significant accounting policies continued
Revenue recognition continued
This process includes the assessment of the performance obligations within the contract and the allocation of contract revenue 
across these performance obligations once identified. Revenue is recognised either at a point in time or over time, when, or as, 
the Group satisfies performance obligations by transferring the promised goods or services to its customers. Revenue is based 
on their relative stand-alone selling prices and recognised as follows:

(a)  Outright sale of equipment
Revenue from the outright sale of equipment is recognised upon delivery to the customer.

(b)  Service
Revenue from the servicing of equipment is recognised when the service has been performed.

(c)  Maintenance
Revenue from the provision of maintenance services is recognised over the term of the maintenance contract on a pro rata 
basis with the unexpired portion held in deferred income.

(d) Installation
Revenue includes the initial amount agreed in the contract plus any variations in contract work. As soon as the outcome of the 
contract can be estimated reliably, contract revenue is recognised in the Income Statement in proportion to the stage of completion 
of the contract. Revenue for contract variations are included in the estimate of the transaction price if it is highly probably that 
a significant reversal will not occur. Contract expenses are recognised as incurred unless they create an asset related to future 
contract activity. An expected loss on a contract is recognised immediately in the Income Statement. In practice most installations 
are divided into smaller short-term contracts by the customer. Therefore, revenue is recognised at a point in time as each 
contract is completed. The Group does not enter into long-term construction contracts.

(e) Equipment rental
Revenue from the equipment leased to customers under an operating lease is recognised over the term of the lease, typically 
five years, on a pro rata basis, with the unexpired portion held in deferred income. All contracts are cancellable.

The Group recognises contract liabilities for consideration received in respect of unsatisfied performance obligations and 
reports these amounts as deferred income in the Statement of Financial Position (see note 18 for opening and closing deferred 
income balances). For 2019, revenue includes £2,672,000 (2018: £2,688,000) included in the contract liability balance at the 
beginning of the period. No revenue has been recognised (2018: £Nil) from performance obligations satisfied in previous 
periods due to a change in transaction price.

The Group derives revenue from the transfer of goods and services over time and at a point in time in the revenue streams 
previously identified.

2019

Timing of recognition:
At a point in time
Over time

Total revenue

2018

Timing of recognition:
At a point in time
Over time

Total revenue

Outright sale
£’000

Service Maintenance
£’000

£’000

Rental
£’000

Installation
£’000

Total
£’000

94,803
—

34,233
—

92,575

35,904

—
4,055

4,354

—
4,449

4,598

9,380
—

138,416
8,504

9,489

146,920

Outright sale
£’000

Service
£’000

Maintenance
£’000

Rental
£’000

Installation
£’000

Total
£’000

86,537
—

33,562
—

86,537

33,562

—
4,183

4,183

—
4,430

4,430

8,999
—

129,098
8,613

8,999

137,711

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

31

2 Summary of significant accounting policies continued
Revenue recognition continued
Although the Directors have concluded that there is one geographic segment in which the Group operates, the revenue can be 
analysed across the following countries:

United Kingdom
Belgium
Netherlands
Austria
Rest of Europe

2019
£’000

32,328
55,780
35,303
18,649
4,860

2018
£’000

29,127
53,414
34,794
16,865
3,511

146,920

137,711

Cost of sales
Cost of sales includes direct material costs net of supplier rebates. Other direct costs, largely direct labour, of £53.5 million 
(2018: £52.2 million) are included within distribution costs.

Dividend distribution
Dividend distribution to the Parent Company’s shareholders is recognised as a liability in the Group’s financial statements when 
paid in the case of interim dividends or in the period in which the dividends are approved by the Parent Company’s shareholders 
in the case of final dividends.

3 Financial risk management
Financial risk factors
The Board considers the Group has exposure to the following risks: foreign exchange risk, interest rate risk and capital risk. 
Risk management is carried out under treasury policies and guidelines authorised and reviewed by the Board of Directors. 
This note presents information about the Group’s exposure to each of the above risks, the Group’s objectives, policies and 
processes for measuring and managing risk and the Group’s management of capital. The Board has also considered the 
Group’s exposure to credit risk and liquidity risk. 

Credit risk – the Group’s trade receivables consist of a large number of customers spread across diverse industries and 
geographical locations. The Group does not have any significant credit risk exposure to any single customer. As a result the 
Board has concluded that the carrying amount of financial assets recorded in the financial statements, which is net of 
impairment losses, represents the Group’s maximum exposure to credit risk. 

Liquidity risk – the Group manages liquidity risk by maintaining adequate cash reserves, which at 31 December 2019 amounted 
to £27,143,000 (2018: £26,110,000), by operating within its agreed banking facilities, by continually monitoring forecast and actual 
cash flows, by matching the maturity profiles of monetary assets and liabilities and by monitoring and discussing its covenants 
with its banks. The Group’s bank loans at 31 December amounted to £7,170,000 (2018: £9,566,000) and their maturity is analysed 
in detail in note 20. In view of the significant level of net funds available to the Group of £19,973,000 (2018: £16,544,000), the 
Board has concluded that it has minimal exposure to liquidity risk.

(a) Foreign exchange risk
The Group has certain investments in foreign operations, whose net assets are exposed to foreign currency translation risk. 
Currency exposure arising from the net assets of the Group’s foreign operations is managed primarily through borrowings 
denominated in the relevant foreign currencies.

32

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continuedfor the year ended 31 December 2019FINANCIAL STATEMENTS3 Financial risk management continued
Financial risk factors continued
(a) Foreign exchange risk continued
The Group’s exposure to foreign currency risk is as follows. This is based on the carrying amount for monetary financial 
instruments except for derivatives, when it is based on notional amounts.

31 December 2019

Cash and cash equivalents
Trade and other receivables
Bank loans
Trade and other payables
Income tax liabilities

Balance sheet exposure

31 December 2018

Cash and cash equivalents
Trade and other receivables
Bank loans
Trade and other payables
Income tax liabilities

Balance sheet exposure

Sterling
£’000

4,831
6,546
(2,169)
(6,434)
(182)

Euro
£’000

Total
£’000

22,312
21,276
(5,001)
(16,633)
(803)

27,143
27,822
(7,170)
(23,067)
(985)

2,592

21,151

23,743

Sterling
£’000

5,928
6,430
(2,788)
(5,939)
(347)

Euro
£’000

Total
£’000

20,182
22,302
(6,778)
(16,774)
(1,384)

26,110
28,732
(9,566)
(22,713)
(1,731)

3,284

17,548

20,832

A 5% weakening of the Euro against Sterling at 31 December 2019 would have decreased equity and profit or loss by 
£1,032,000 (2018: £900,000). This calculation assumes that the change occurred at the Statement of Financial Position date 
and had been applied to risk exposures existing at that date. A 5% strengthening of the Euro against Sterling at 31 December 
2019 would have had the equal but opposite effect, on the basis that all other variables remain constant.

(b) Interest rate risk
The Group’s interest rate risk arises from long-term borrowings. These borrowings were issued at variable rates based 
on EURIBOR and LIBOR and did expose the Group to cash flow interest rate risk.

The Group manages its cash flow interest rate risk by entering into interest capping agreements. The effect of these 
agreements is to fix the Group’s exposure to EURIBOR to 0.25% and LIBOR to 1.50%. The agreements took effect 
from May 2018 and provide interest rate cover until the loans are repaid in May 2023.

(c)  Capital risk
The Group’s objective in managing capital is to maintain a strong capital base to support current operations and planned 
growth and to provide for an appropriate level of dividend payment to shareholders.

The Group is not subject to external regulatory capital requirements.

Total capital

Total cash and cash equivalents
Less: borrowings

Net funds
Total equity

Total capital

2018
Restated –
see note 32
£’000

2019
£’000

27,143
(7,170)

26,110
(9,566)

19,973
116,174

16,544
111,712

136,147

128,256

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

33

4 Significant accounting estimates and judgements
Estimates and judgements are continually evaluated and are based on historical experience and other factors, including 
expectations of future events that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances.

Significant estimates
The Group makes estimates and assumptions concerning the future. The resulting estimates will, by definition, seldom equal 
the related actual results. The estimates and assumptions that have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the 
carrying value of assets and liabilities within the next financial year are discussed below.

(a)  Carrying value of goodwill and service contracts and accounting for business combinations
The Group tests annually whether the carrying value of goodwill has suffered any impairment, in accordance with its accounting 
policy. The recoverable amounts of cash-generating units have been determined based on value-in-use calculations, which includes 
estimation uncertainty in relation to the assumptions about future operating results and determination of a suitable discount rate.

The value-in-use calculations have used pre-tax cash flow projections based on the budget for the year ending 31 December 2020 
and are extrapolated using an estimated growth rate of 1% reflecting the mature nature of the market in which the cash-generating 
units operate. The cash flows have then been discounted using a pre-tax rate of 10% (2018: 10%). The CGUs in different European 
countries operate under similar economic and political conditions with no different significant risks associated with any particular 
area and no exchange control risks. In addition, the nature of products, services, production and distribution is consistent 
across the region. Accordingly, the Directors have concluded that a single discount rate is appropriate to discount future cash 
flows. The value-in-use calculations did not indicate impairment in any goodwill. If the discount rate had been 5% higher there 
would still have been no impairment in any goodwill. In respect of business combinations, the Directors have identified that service 
contracts should be capitalised separately from goodwill. The Group use valuation techniques when determining the fair value 
of the service contracts, which includes estimates at the time of acquisition in relation to future cash flows and discount rates. 
Further details in relation to the business combinations are set out in note 27 to the financial statements.

(b) Pension scheme assumptions and mortality tables
The carrying value of the defined benefit pension scheme is valued using actuarial valuations. These valuations are based on 
assumptions including the selection of the most appropriate mortality table for the profile of the members in the scheme and 
the financial assumptions concerning discount rates and inflation. All these are estimates of future events and are therefore 
uncertain. The choices are based on advice received from the scheme’s actuaries which is checked from time to time with 
benchmark surveys. The sensitivity of these assumptions is discussed in note 21 Retirement benefit obligations.

Significant judgements
In the course of preparing the financial statements, significant judgements have been made in determining whether the Group 
financial statements should be prepared on a going concern basis. Further details are set out in the basis of preparation section 
in note 2 to the financial statements. 

5 Employee benefit expense

Wages and salaries
Social security costs
Other pension costs (note 21)

2019
£’000

48,645
10,215
2,145

2018
£’000

44,622
9,782
1,862

61,005

56,266

Directors’ remuneration is reported within audited sections of the Directors’ Remuneration Report on page 13 under the heading 
“Directors’ remuneration (audited)”.

The average monthly number of persons employed by the Group (including Directors) during the year was as follows:

Production
Administration and management

Total

34

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

2019
Number

46
1,191

1,237

2018
Number

46
1,145

1,191

Notes to the financial statements continuedfor the year ended 31 December 2019FINANCIAL STATEMENTS6 Finance income and costs

Finance income
Bank interest receivable
Expected return on pension scheme assets (note 21)
Fair value of derivative financial instruments

Total finance income

Finance costs
Bank loans, overdrafts and other loans repayable within five years
Amortisation of loan arrangement fees
Fair value of derivative financial instruments
Interest on lease liabilities
Interest on pension scheme liabilities (note 21)

Total finance costs

Net finance costs

7 Profit before income tax
Profit before income tax is stated after charging/(crediting):

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
Depreciation of right of use assets
Amortisation of intangible fixed assets
Profit on disposal of plant and equipment
Hire charges under operating leases:
– land and buildings
– other

2019
£’000

27
115
—

142

(142)
(18)
(6)
(64)
(24)

(254)

(112)

2018
£’000

12
106
13

131

(123)
(27)
—
—
(21)

(171)

(40)

2019
£’000

3,305
1,716
3,328
(59)

—
—

2018
£’000

2,996
—
3,386
(98)

639
735

Services provided by the Group’s external auditors and network firms
During the year, the Group (including its overseas subsidiaries) obtained the following services from the Group’s auditors 
as detailed below:

Audit services
Fees payable to the Parent Company’s auditors for the audit of the Group’s annual accounts
Fees payable to the Parent Company’s auditors and its network firms for other services:
– the audit of the Parent Company’s subsidiaries pursuant to legislation

2019
£’000

92

229

321

2018
£’000

19

218

237

The fees paid in respect of 2018 were to PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP. The fees paid in respect of 2019 were to 
Grant Thornton UK LLP.

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

35

8 Income tax expense

United Kingdom
Corporation tax

Foreign tax
Corporation taxes

Total current tax

Deferred tax
Origination and reversal of temporary differences representing:
– United Kingdom tax
– foreign tax

Total deferred tax (note 19)

Total tax charge

2018
Restated –
see note 32
£’000

469

469

2019
£’000

478

478

6,931

7,409

6,704

7,173

(263)
83

(180)

(295)
(255)

(550)

7,229

6,623

The tax for the year is higher (2018: higher) than the standard rate of corporation tax in the United Kingdom of 19.0% 
(2018: 19.0%). The differences are explained below:

Profit on ordinary activities before taxation

Profit on ordinary activities multiplied by the standard rate of corporation tax in the United Kingdom of 
19.0% (2018: 19.0%)
Effects of:
– expenses not deductible for tax purposes
– overseas tax rate in excess of UK standard

Total tax charge

2018
Restated –
see note 32
£’000

2019
£’000

24,042

23,135

4,568

4,396

401
2,260

7,229

379
1,848

6,623

The Group’s effective income tax rate of 30.1% of operating profit is expected to remain constant despite a reduction in the 
UK’s main rate of corporation tax to 19.0%. This is because most of the expense is incurred in overseas jurisdictions which are 
not affected by this reduction.

9 Earnings per share
The calculation of basic earnings per ordinary share (“EPS”) is based on the profit on ordinary activities after taxation of 
£16,653,000 (2018: £16,399,000) and on 12,261,477 (2018: 12,261,477) ordinary shares, being the weighted average number 
of ordinary shares in issue during the year.

For diluted EPS, the weighted average number of shares in issue is adjusted to assume conversion of all dilutive potential 
ordinary shares. There was no difference in the weighted average number of shares used for the calculation of basic and 
diluted earnings per share as there are no potentially dilutive shares outstanding.

2019

2018
Restated – see note 32

£’000

Pence

£’000

Pence

Profit on ordinary activities after taxation

16,653

135.8

16,399

133.7

36

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continuedfor the year ended 31 December 2019FINANCIAL STATEMENTS10 Dividends per share

Equity – ordinary shares
Final paid £0.40 (2018: £0.40) per share
Interim paid £0.40 (2018: £0.40) per share

2019
£’000

2018
£’000

4,904
4,905

9,809

4,904
4,905

9,809

The Board is recommending the payment of a final dividend in respect of the year ended 31 December 2019 of 
£0.20 per ordinary share (2018: £0.40).

11 Property, plant and equipment

Cost
At 1 January 2018
Additions
On acquisitions of subsidiary undertakings
Disposals
Exchange adjustment

At 1 January 2019
Additions
On acquisitions of subsidiary undertakings
Disposals
Exchange adjustment

At 31 December 2019

Accumulated depreciation
At 1 January 2018
Disposals
Charge for the year
Exchange adjustment

At 1 January 2019
Disposals
Charge for the year
Exchange adjustment

At 31 December 2019

Net book amount

At 31 December 2019

At 31 December 2018

At 31 December 2017

Freehold
land and
buildings
£’000

10,144
112
—
—
59

10,315
22
—
—
(341)

Plant and
machinery
£’000

Extinguisher
rental units
£’000

4,117
228
14
(25)
35

4,369
275
77
(363)
(191)

11,648
346
—
(53)
109

12,050
322
—
(59)
(622)

Motor
vehicles
and share
in aircraft
£’000

12,140
2,335
163
(1,567)
115

13,186
2,776
70
(1,525)
(592)

Fixtures,
fittings and
equipment
£’000

5,176
478
29
(256)
44

5,471
579
6
(821)
(233)

Total
£’000

43,225
3,499
206
(1,901)
362

45,391
3,974
153
(2,768)
(1,979)

9,996

4,167

11,691

13,915

5,002

44,771

6,190
—
150
48

6,388
—
148
(275)

3,347
(25)
178
31

3,531
(361)
249
(156)

10,961
(49)
290
102

11,304
(55)
293
(582)

6,676
(1,272)
2,014
65

7,483
(1,293)
2,209
(296)

4,462
(255)
364
37

4,608
(791)
406
(203)

31,636
(1,601)
2,996
283

33,314
(2,500)
3,305
(1,512)

6,261

3,263

10,960

8,103

4,020

32,607

3,735

3,927

3,954

904

838

770

731

746

687

5,812

5,703

5,464

982

863

714

12,164

12,077

11,589

Depreciation and profit/loss on disposal have been charged to the Income Statement through administrative expenses. 
Freehold land is not depreciated.

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

37

11 Property, plant and equipment continued
Although the Directors have concluded that there is one geographic segment in which the Group operates the net book 
amount can be analysed across the following countries:

United Kingdom
Belgium
Netherlands
Austria
Rest of Europe

12 Right of use assets

At 1 January 2019, recognised on adoption of IFRS 16
Additions
Disposals
Exchange differences

At 31 December 2019

Accumulated depreciation
At 1 January 2019
Disposals
Charge for the year
Exchange differences

At 31 December 2019

Net book amount

At 31 December 2019

At 31 December 2018

2019
£’000

3,490
5,370
2,223
921
160

2018
£’000

3,568
5,367
2,030
983
59

12,164

12,007

Leasehold
land and
buildings
£’000

1,289
1,016
(472)
(35)

Motor
vehicles
£’000

1,248
604
(111)
—

Total
£’000

2,537
1,620
(583)
(35)

1,798

1,741

3,539

—
(417)
977
(9)

551

—
(111)
739
—

628

—
(528)
1,716
(9)

1,179

1,247

1,113

2,360

—

—

—

Depreciation has been charged to the Income Statement through administrative expenses.

Interest charged on lease liabilities of £64,000 is included within finance costs.

Of the net book amount, £1,368,000 is in respect of assets in the United Kingdom. The remaining £992,000 is spread 
throughout other European countries in which the Group has operations.

38

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continuedfor the year ended 31 December 2019FINANCIAL STATEMENTS13 Intangible assets

Cost
At 1 January 2018 (restated – see note 32)
Additions
On acquisitions of subsidiary undertakings (restated – see note 32)
Exchange differences

At 1 January 2019 (restated – see note 32)
Additions
On acquisitions of subsidiary undertakings (note 27)
Disposals
Exchange differences

At 31 December 2019

Accumulated amortisation
At 1 January 2018
Charge for the year
Exchange differences

At 1 January 2019
Disposals
Charge for the year
Exchange differences

At 31 December 2019

Net book amount

At 31 December 2019

At 31 December 2018 (restated – see note 32)

At 31 December 2017 (restated – see note 32)

Goodwill
£’000

Service
contracts
£’000

68,686
—
2,019
212

70,917
19
954
—
(1,215)

29,579
557
3,098
156

33,390
1,784
2,309
—
(969)

Software
£’000

1,494
92
—
9

1,595
171
—
(199)
(77)

Approval
costs
£’000

2,209
46
—
21

2,276
94
—
(32)
(165)

Total
£’000

101,968
695
5,117
398

108,178
2,068
3,263
(231)
(2,426)

70,675

36,514

1,490

2,173

110,852

17,126
—
189

17,315
—
—
(1,093)

18,096
3,092
107

21,295
—
3,134
(611)

1,209
169
9

1,387
(199)
131
(67)

1,959
125
20

2,104
(2)
63
(109)

38,390
3,386
325

42,101
(201)
3,328
(1,880)

16,222

23,818

1,252

2,056

43,348

54,453

12,696

53,602

12,095

51,560

11,483

238

208

285

117

172

250

67,504

66,077

63,578

Amortisation has been charged to the Income Statement through administrative expenses. Additions are discussed in further 
detail in note 27.

Impairment tests for goodwill and service contracts
The recoverable amount of goodwill and service contracts is determined based on value-in-use calculations for each 
cash-generating unit (“CGU”). The value-in-use calculations have used pre-tax cash flow projections based on the budget 
for the year ending 31 December 2020. Subsequent cash flows are extrapolated using an estimated growth rate of 1% (2018: 1%) 
reflecting the mature nature of the market in which the CGUs operate. The cash flows have then been discounted using 
a pre-tax rate of 10% (2018: 10%). The CGUs in different European countries operate under similar economic and political 
conditions with no different significant risks associated with any particular area and no exchange control risks. In addition, 
the nature of products, services, production and distribution is consistent across the region. Accordingly, the Directors 
have concluded that a single discount rate is appropriate to discount future cash flows. The value-in-use calculations did not 
indicate impairment in any goodwill or service contract. If the discount rate had been 5% higher there would still have been 
no impairment in any goodwill. The value of goodwill is split into four CGUs to assess indicators of impairment. Of the total 
goodwill £40,593,000 (2018: £40,633,000) relates to Ansul Group companies (based in Belgium, Austria and the Netherlands), 
£12,924,000 (2018: £12,030,000) relates to the integrated UK companies and the balance relates to the remaining CGUs which 
are individually considered insignificant. Of the total service contracts £5,271,000 (2018: £6,294,000) relates to Ansul Group 
companies (based in Belgium, Austria and the Netherlands), £4,935,000 (2018: £3,937,000) relates to the integrated UK 
companies and the balance relates to the remaining CGUs which are individually considered insignificant.

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

39

14 Derivative financial instruments

Interest rate agreements

2019

2018

Assets
£’000

—

Liabilities
£’000

47

Assets
£’000

—

Liabilities
£’000

41

The Group has entered into interest rate agreements capping LIBOR at 1.50% and EURIBOR at 0.25%. The agreements took 
effect from May 2018 and remain in effect until the loans are repaid in 2023. The liability represents the forecast increase in 
interest payable as a result of these agreements over the remaining life of the loans at the year end. The fair value at the year 
end is calculated based on observable interest rates.

15 Inventories

Raw materials and consumables
Work in progress
Finished goods

2019
£’000

5,988
500
6,946

2018
£’000

4,803
668
7,822

13,434

13,293

The cost of inventories recognised as an expense and included in cost of sales amounted to £34,066,000 (2018: £30,912,000). 
No (2018: £Nil) previous inventory write downs have been reversed.

16 Trade and other receivables

Amounts falling due within one year
Trade receivables
Less: expected credit loss allowance

Trade receivables – net
Amounts owed by related undertakings
Other receivables
Prepayments
Income tax recoverable

2019
£’000

2018
£’000

26,419
(1,619)

26,646
(1,562)

24,800
31
941
1,662
388

25,084
31
1,115
1,569
933

27,822

28,732

Amounts owed by related undertakings do not attract interest, no security is held in respect of these balances and they are 
repayable on demand.

In line with our trade receivables accounting policy, the Group applies the IFRS 9 simplified model of recognising lifetime 
expected credit losses for all trade receivables as these items do not have a significant financing component. In measuring 
expected credit losses, the trade receivables have been assessed on a collective basis as they possess shared credit risk 
characteristics. They have been grouped in months past due. On this basis the expected credit loss for trade receivables 
was determined as follows:

31 December 2019 Trade receivables

Expected credit loss rate
Gross carrying amount
Lifetime expected credit loss

Current

3 months 3 to 6 months

Up to 

Over 
6 months

Total

0.1%
15,925
14

1.1%
7,056
76

5.8% 100.0%
1,411
2,027
1,411
118

26,419
1,619

40

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continuedfor the year ended 31 December 2019FINANCIAL STATEMENTS16 Trade and other receivables continued
31 December 2018 Trade receivables

Expected credit loss rate
Gross carrying amount
Lifetime expected credit loss

Current

0.2%
16,010
34

Up to 
3 months

2.1%
7,099
151

3 to 6 months

6.7%
2,238
150

Over 
6 months

94.5%
1,299
1,227

Total

26,646
1,562

The carrying amounts of the Group’s trade and other receivables are denominated in the following currencies:

Sterling
Euro

Total

2019
£’000

2018
£’000

6,546
21,276

6,430
22,302

27,822

28,732

These are detailed as Sterling equivalent.

The adoption of IFRS 9 has not had a material impact on the Group. Movements in the Group provision for expected credit loss 
allowance are as follows:

At 1 January
Increase in loss allowance recognised in the year
Receivables written off in the year as uncollectable
Unused amounts reversed

At 31 December

2019
£’000

1,562
706
(285)
(364)

2018
£’000

1,776
583
(221)
(576)

1,619

1,562

The creation and release of the expected credit loss allowance for receivables has been included in administrative expenses 
in the Income Statement. Amounts charged to the allowance account are generally written off when there is no expectation of 
recovering additional cash. The other classes within trade and other receivables do not contain impaired assets. The maximum 
exposure to credit risk at the reporting date is the carrying value of each class of receivable mentioned above.

The carrying value of trade and other receivables approximates to fair value.

The Group does not hold any collateral as security.

17 Cash and cash equivalents

Cash at bank and in hand

The carrying value of cash at bank and in hand represents its fair value due to its short maturity.

2019
£’000

2018
£’000

27,143

26,110

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

41

18 Trade and other payables

Current
Trade payables
Other payables
Other taxation and social security
Accruals
Deferred income

Non-current
Other payables

19 Deferred income tax

Deferred tax asset
Pension deficit
Decelerated capital allowances
Unrecoverable losses

Deferred tax liabilities
Pension surplus
Intangible assets
Accelerated capital allowances

2019
£’000

2018
£’000

3,515
2,752
11,703
2,465
2,723

4,053
2,871
11,226
1,891
2,672

23,158

22,713

2019
£’000

2018
£’000

850

922

Amount
recognised/(provided)

Amount
unrecognised

2018
Restated –
see note 32
£’000

470
341
—

811

2019
£’000

554
129
—

683

(1,737)
(943)
(229)

(1,552)
(881)
(346)

(2,909)

(2,779)

2019
£’000

—
—
971

971

—
—
—

—

2018
£’000

—
—
971

971

—
—
—

—

Net deferred tax liability

(2,226)

(1,968)

971

971

42

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continuedfor the year ended 31 December 2019FINANCIAL STATEMENTS19 Deferred income tax continued

Non-current assets
Pension deficit
Property, plant and equipment

Non-current liabilities
Pension surplus
Intangible assets
Property, plant and equipment

Net deferred tax liability

1 January 
2019
Restated –
see note 32
£’000

Recognised 
in other 
comprehensive 
income
£’000

Recognised 
in business
combination
– see note 27
£’000

Recognised 
in Income 
Statement
£’000

31 December 
2019
£’000

470
341

811

(1,552)
(881)
(346)

(2,779)

(1,968)

103
—

103

(145)
—
(4)

(149)

(46)

—
—

—

(392)
—

(392)

(392)

(19)
(212)

(231)

(40)
330
121

411

180

554
129

683

(1,737)
(943)
(229)

(2,909)

(2,226)

Deferred tax is measured on a non-discounted basis at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the periods in which temporary 
differences will reverse, based on tax rates and laws substantively enacted at the Statement of Financial Position date applicable 
to the jurisdiction in which the asset/liability is recognised. It is not anticipated that any of the deferred tax asset or liability in 
respect of the pension deficit or surplus will reverse in the 12 months following the Statement of Financial Position date. Whilst 
it is anticipated that an element of the remaining deferred tax assets and liabilities will reverse during the 12 months following 
the Statement of Financial Position date, any such reversal is not expected to be material.

20 Borrowings

Non-current (more than one year but less than five years)
Bank borrowings:
– in one to two years
– between two and five years

Current (one year or less or on demand)
Bank borrowings

Total borrowings

2019
£’000

2018
£’000

2,048
3,074

5,122

2,048

7,170

2,125
5,316

7,441

2,125

9,566

The carrying value of borrowings approximates to its fair value.

Interest rates (including the bank’s margin) on the bank loans in existence during the year averaged 1.5% (2018: 1.7%) per 
annum. Bank loans are stated net of unamortised finance arrangement costs of £61,000 (2018: £79,000), of which £43,000 
(2018: £61,000) is to be amortised after more than one year.

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

43

20 Borrowings continued
The table below analyses the Group’s financial liabilities including interest which will be settled on a net basis into relevant 
maturity groupings based on the remaining period at the balance sheet date to the contractual maturity date. The amounts 
disclosed in the table are the contractual undiscounted cash flows which have been calculated using spot rates at the relevant 
balance sheet date.

Financial maturity analysis

Bank borrowings:
– within one year
– in one to two years
– between two and five years

2019
£’000

2018
£’000

2,155
2,126
3,136

7,417

2,264
2,235
5,459

9,958

The estimated fair value of the interest rate agreement has been included in the Statement of Financial Position as disclosed 
in note 14.

The borrowings are secured by fixed and floating charges on certain assets of the Group.

The carrying amounts of the Group’s borrowings, all of which are floating rate financial liabilities, are denominated in the 
following currencies:

Currency
Sterling
Euro

Weighted
average
interest
rate
2019

2.1%
1.3%

1.5%

Total
2019
£’000

2,169
5,001

7,170

Weighted
average
interest
rate
2018

2.3%
1.5%

1.7%

Total
2018
£’000

2,788
6,778

9,566

21 Retirement benefit obligations
The Group operates a number of pension schemes. Details of the major schemes are set out below.

Nu-Swift International Pension Scheme
Nu-Swift International Limited operates a funded defined benefit pension scheme, which was closed to new entrants with 
effect from 1 December 2002 and to further accrual on 30 June 2007, providing benefits based on final pensionable earnings. 
The assets of the scheme are held separately from those of the Group, being invested with Legal and General Investment 
Management. The total pension cost of the Group is determined by an independent qualified actuary on the basis of triennial 
valuations using the projected unit method. The most recent actuarial valuation as at 31 December 2017 showed that the market 
value of the scheme’s assets was £17,909,000 and that the actuarial value of those assets represented 118% of the benefits that 
had accrued to members. The results of the 2017 valuation have been projected to 31 December 2019 and then recalculated 
using the assumptions set out below which result in a net surplus position of £4,959,000 (2018: £4,430,000). The scheme’s 
assets are stated at their market value at 31 December 2019.

At 31 December 2019 the scheme had a net defined benefit surplus calculated in accordance with IAS 19 using the 
assumptions set out of £4,959,000 (2018: £4,430,000). The surplus is recognised as it is confirmed that the Group does have 
an unconditional right to a refund of surplus contributions once all pensions have been applied and the scheme winds up. 
On this basis no liability for minimum funding requirements has been recognised.

The Group paid no contributions to the scheme (2018: £Nil) over the year. No further contributions were payable with effect 
from 1 May 2015. These payments had been in respect of the recovery plan put in place following the completion of the 
2011 valuation.

44

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continuedfor the year ended 31 December 2019FINANCIAL STATEMENTS21 Retirement benefit obligations continued
Nu-Swift International Pension Scheme continued
The financial assumptions used to calculate the liabilities of the scheme under IAS 19 are:

Discount rate
Inflation rate
Salary increase rate
Increases for pensions in payment
Revaluation of deferred pensions

2019

2018

2017

1.80%
2.30–3.20%
n/a
3.10%
2.30%

2.60%
2.50–3.50%
n/a
3.40%
2.50%

2.40%
2.40–3.40%
n/a
3.30%
2.40%

Assumptions regarding future mortality experience are set based on advice, published statistics and experience in each territory. 
The average life expectancy in years of a pensioner retiring at age 65 at the Statement of Financial Position date is as follows:

Male
Female

2019

21.3
23.2

2018

21.8
23.7

The average life expectancy in years of a pensioner retiring at age 65, 20 years after the Statement of Financial Position date, 
is as follows:

Male
Female

The assets in the scheme were:

Equities
Bonds
Cash

Present value of the scheme’s liabilities

Surplus in the Nu-Swift Scheme recognised in the Statement of Financial Position

Related deferred tax liability

Analysis of the amount recognised in the Income Statement

Past service charge relating to GMP equalisation

Interest credit

Total operating credit

2019

22.3
24.4

2018

22.8
24.9

Percentage
of scheme
assets
2018

0.0%
84.3%
15.7%

Value at
31 December
2019
£’000

Percentage
of scheme
assets
2019

Value at
31 December
2018
£’000

—
15,957
2,385

18,342
(13,383)

4,959

(1,737)

0.0%

—
87.0% 14,510
2,693
13.0%

17,203
(12,773)

4,430

(1,552)

2019
£’000

—

(115)

(115)

2018
£’000

89

(106)

(17)

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

45

21 Retirement benefit obligations continued
Movement in the defined benefit obligation over the year

Start of the year
Past service charge
Interest cost
Actuarial (loss)/gain arising from changes in financial assumptions
Actuarial gain arising from changes in demographic assumptions
Benefits paid

End of the year

Movement in the fair value of the plan assets over the year

Start of the year
Interest income
Return on assets (excluding amount included in net interest expense)
Benefits paid

End of the year

2019
£’000

2018
£’000

(12,773)
—
(325)
(1,230)
367
578

(13,477)
(89)
(316)
415
95
599

(13,383)

(12,773)

2019
£’000

2018
£’000

17,203
440
1,277
(578)

17,874
422
(494)
(599)

18,342

17,203

Analysis of the amount recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income

Actuarial (loss)/gain on defined benefit obligation
Actual return less expected return on pension scheme assets

Gain recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income

2019
£’000

(863)
1,277

414

2018
£’000

510
(494)

16

Sensitivity of the liability value to changes in the principal assumptions
Prior to the effect of deferred tax, the impact of a 0.1% decrease in the inflation rate would be to increase the pension surplus 
by £47,000 (2018: £45,000); an increase of 0.1% in the inflation rate would decrease the surplus by £48,000 (2018: £41,000). 
The impact of a 0.1% increase in the discount rate would be to increase the pension surplus by £171,000 (2018: £162,000); 
a decrease of 0.1% in the discount rate would decrease the surplus by £174,000 (2018: £165,000).

Ansul Pension Scheme
Ansul S.A. operates a number of funded pension schemes, the majority of which are prescribed by the Belgian state. Included 
within these is a funded pension scheme for which the majority of the Belgian employees are eligible, providing benefits based 
on final pensionable earnings. The assets of the scheme are held separately from those of the Ansul Group, being invested with 
Delta Lloyd Life. The total pension cost of the Ansul Group scheme is determined by an independent qualified actuary. The most 
recent valuation was at 31 December 2017. The scheme’s assets are stated at their market value at 31 December 2019.

The Group paid contributions to the scheme amounting to £246,000 (2018: £231,000) over the year. There are no minimum 
contribution requirements for this scheme.

The financial assumptions used to calculate liabilities of the schemes under IAS 19 are:

Discount rate
Inflation rate
Salary increase rate

2019

2018

2017

0.88%
2.00%
1.00%

1.88%
2.00%
1.00%

1.58%
1.60%
1.00%

46

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continuedfor the year ended 31 December 2019FINANCIAL STATEMENTS21 Retirement benefit obligations continued
Ansul Pension Scheme continued
Assumptions regarding future mortality experience are set based on advice, published statistics and experience in each territory. 
The average life expectancy in years of a pensioner retiring at age 65 at the Statement of Financial Position date is as follows:

Male
Female

2019

21.9
25.3

2018

21.9
25.3

The average life expectancy in years of a pensioner retiring at age 65, 20 years after the Statement of Financial Position date, 
is as follows:

Male
Female

The assets in the scheme were:

2019

22.0
25.4

2018

22.0
25.4

Value at
31 December
2019
£’000

Percentage
of scheme
assets
2019

Value at
31 December
2018
£’000

Assets with guaranteed interest with insurer
Present value of the scheme’s liabilities

Deficit in the Ansul scheme recognised in the Statement of Financial Position

Related deferred tax asset

Analysis of the amount recognised in the Income Statement

100%

2,371
(4,586)

(2,215)

554

Current service charge
Interest charge

Total operating charge/(credit)

Movement in the defined benefit obligation over the year

Start of the year
Current service cost
Interest cost
Actuarial (loss)/gain arising from changes in financial assumptions
Actuarial gain/(loss) arising from changes in demographic assumptions
Benefits paid
Exchange movement

2,329
(4,209)

(1,880)

470

2019
£’000

(4)
23

19

2019
£’000

(4,209)
(242)
(70)
(549)
21
239
224

Percentage
of scheme
assets
2018

100%

2018
£’000

(22)
21

(1)

2018
£’000

(3,873)
(209)
(56)
81
(286)
188
(54)

End of the year

(4,586)

(4,209)

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

47

21 Retirement benefit obligations continued
Movement in the fair value of the plan assets over the year

Start of the year
Return on assets
Actuarial gain/(loss)
Employer contributions
Benefits paid
Exchange movements

End of the year

2019
£’000

2,329
47
63
246
(187)
(127)

2018
£’000

2,152
35
(13)
231
(98)
22

2,371

2,329

Analysis of the amount recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income

Actual return less expected return on pension scheme assets

Actuarial loss recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income

2019
£’000

(412)

(412)

2018
£’000

(145)

(145)

Sensitivity of the liability value to changes in the principal assumptions
Prior to the effect of deferred tax, the impact of a 0.1% increase in the inflation rate would be to increase the pension deficit 
by £24,000 (2018: £20,000); a decrease of 0.1% in the inflation rate would decrease the deficit by £23,000 (2018: £19,000). 
The impact of a 0.1% increase in the discount rate would be to decrease the pension deficit by £70,000 (2018: £54,000); 
a decrease of 0.1% in the discount rate would increase the deficit by £79,000 (2018: £60,000).

UK stakeholder scheme
The contributions paid by the Group to the defined contribution stakeholder pension schemes in operation within the UK 
amounted to £532,000 in the year ended 31 December 2019 (2018: £333,000).

Total pension costs charged to the Income Statement for all schemes in which the Group participates amounted to £2,166,000 
for the year ended 31 December 2019 (2018: £1,862,000) and were wholly recognised in administrative expenses.

22 Provisions for liabilities and charges

Provision at 1 January 2019
Movement in the year

Provision at 31 December 2019

Current

Rectification
provision
£’000

Non-current

Environmental
provision
£’000

5
(5)

—

181
(12)

169

Total
£’000

186
(17)

169

The rectification provision relates to after sales costs. The environmental provision relates to costs associated with soil contamination. 
The cost of the decontamination is expected to be spread over a number of years and the provision is based on quotes received 
from contractors. The impact of discounting is considered immaterial to the amounts provided.

23 Called up share capital

Authorised
Ordinary shares of 1p each

Allotted, called up and fully paid
Ordinary shares of 1p each

2019
Number

2019
£’000

2018
Number

67,539,188

675

67,539,188

12,261,477

123

12,261,477

2018
£’000

675

123

There are no outstanding options at 31 December 2019.

The mid-market price of the Company’s shares at 31 December 2019 was £21.80 and the range during the year was £18.60 to £24.50.

48

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continuedfor the year ended 31 December 2019FINANCIAL STATEMENTS23 Called up share capital continued
Share premium account

At 1 January 2019 and 31 December 2019

Capital redemption reserve

At 1 January 2019 and 31 December 2019

The capital redemption reserve has arisen following the purchase of own shares.

Non-controlling interest

At 1 January 2019
Profit in the year attributable to non-controlling interest
Distribution to non-controlling interest

At 31 December 2019

£’000

344

£’000

1

£’000

302
160
(113)

349

The non-controlling interest has arisen following the acquisition of 75% of the share capital of Fire Industry Specialists Limited.

24 Reconciliation of operating profit to cash generated from operations

Operating profit
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
Depreciation of right of use assets
Amortisation of intangible assets
Profit on disposal of property, plant and equipment
Loss on disposal of intangible assets
Exchange differences
Difference between pension charge and cash contributions
Decrease/(increase) in trade and other receivables
(Decrease)/increase in trade and other payables
Decrease in provisions
Increase in inventories

Cash generated from operations

Disposal of property, plant and equipment

Net book value
Profit on disposal of property, plant and equipment

Proceeds

Disposal of intangible assets

Net book value
Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment

Proceeds

2019
£’000

2018
£’000

24,154
3,305
1,716
3,328
(59)
31
36
31
1,124
(1,268)
(24)
(11)

23,175
2,996
—
3,386
(98)
—
185
72
(560)
565
(2)
(1,334)

32,363

28,385

2019
£’000

270
59

329

2019
£’000

31
(31)

—

2018
£’000

300
98

398

2018
£’000

—
—

—

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

49

25 Reconciliation of liabilities arising from financing activities

1 January 2019
Adoption of IFRS 16

Revised 1 January 2019

Cash flow:
– repayment

Non-cash items
New lease liabilities

31 December 2019

Long-term
borrowings
£’000

Short-term
borrowings
£’000

7,441
—

7,441

2,125
—

2,125

Lease
liabilities
£’000

—
2,537

Total
£’000

9,566
2,537

2,537

12,103

—

(2,091)

(1,750)

(3,841)

(2,319)
—

5,122

2,014
—

2,048

—
1,603

2,390

(305)
1,603

9,560

Non-cash items relate to foreign exchange movements, amortisation of finance arrangement costs and the movement between 
current and non-current debt in the year.

26 Lease liabilities
The Group leases various properties and vehicles under non-cancellable operating lease agreements. The lease agreements are 
between one and five years and the majority of lease agreements are renewable at the end of the lease period at market rates.

Following adoption of IFRS 16 the lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not paid 
at the commencement date, discounted using the Group’s incremental borrowing rate. 

Maturity analysis – contractual undiscounted cash flows

Within one year
Between two and five years inclusive
More than five years

Total undiscounted lease liabilities at 31 December

Lease liabilities included in Statement of Financial Position at 31 December

Current
Non-current

2019
£’000

1,170
1,176
117

2,463

2019
£’000

1,134
1,256

2,390

The Group has not disclosed comparative information, because it has applied the modified retrospective approach, without 
restating comparative information on transition to IFRS 16.

In the comparative period assets held under operating leases were not recognised in the Group’s Statement of Financial Position. 
Payments made under operating leases were recognised in the Income Statement on a straight line basis over the term of the lease.

The aggregate minimum lease payments under non-cancellable operating leases were as follows:

Within one year
Between two and five years inclusive
More than five years

50

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

2018
£’000

1,347
1,255
160

2,762

Notes to the financial statements continuedfor the year ended 31 December 2019FINANCIAL STATEMENTS27 Acquisitions
In May 2019 the Group purchased the entire share capital of KW Fire Protection Limited and KDN Fire Protection Limited, 
companies incorporated in, and which operates in, the United Kingdom. In August 2019 the Group purchased the entire issued 
share capital of HP Fire Prevention Sprl, a company incorporated in, and which operates in, Belgium. In September 2019 the 
Group purchased the entire share capital of Trafalgar Compliance Services Limited, Firex UK Limited and North Staffs Fire Limited, 
companies incorporated in, and which operate in, the United Kingdom. In October 2019 the Group purchased the entire share 
capital of Firebreak Fire Securities Limited, S2 Fire Solutions Limited and AFS Fire and Security Limited, companies 
incorporated in, and which operate in, the United Kingdom.

As these acquisitions are individually considered immaterial to the Group, the disclosure of the book and provisional fair values 
of net assets acquired is given in aggregate as follows:

Property, plant and equipment
Service contracts
Inventories
Receivables
Cash and cash equivalents
Payables
Deferred tax liabilities

Fair value of net assets acquired
Goodwill

Total consideration

Cash and cash equivalents acquired

Net consideration

Satisfied by:

Cash
Contingent consideration

Net consideration

Book value
2019
£’000

Fair value
2019
£’000

153
—
130
759
441
(781)
—

702
—

702

—
2,309
—
—
—
—
(392)

1,917
954

2,871

Total
2019
£’000

153
2,309
130
759
441
(781)
(392)

2,619
954

3,573

Total
2018

206
3,098
210
1,760
390
(1,525)
(528)

3,611
2,019

5,630

(441)

(390)

3,132

5,240

Provisional 
consideration
2019
£’000

Provisional
consideration
2018
£’000

2,264
868

3,132

4,274
966

5,240

The goodwill is attributable mainly to the skills and technical talent of the acquired companies’ workforces. The final consideration 
payable is determined based on the performance of the acquired companies in their first year under Group ownership. The 
criteria to measure performance are agreed with the vendors prior to acquisition. Based on the results of this comparison a 
contingent payment is made. The disclosure above is based on the Group’s best estimate of the level of contingent 
consideration payable.

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

51

27 Acquisitions continued
The revenue and net profit of KW Fire Protection Limited since the acquisition date included in the Consolidated Statement 
of Comprehensive Income for the year ended 31 December 2019 were £601,000 and £139,000 respectively. On a pro rata 
basis the revenue and profit would have been expected to be £1,030,000 and £238,000 had the acquisition taken place on 
1 January 2019.

The revenue and net profit of HP Fire Prevention Sprl since the acquisition date included in the Consolidated Statement of 
Comprehensive Income for the year ended 31 December 2019 were £69,000 and £17,000 respectively. On a pro rata basis the 
revenue and loss would have been expected to be £207,000 and £51,000 had the acquisition taken place on 1 January 2019.

The revenue and net profit of S2 Fire Solutions Limited since the acquisition date included in the Consolidated Statement of 
Comprehensive Income for the year ended 31 December 2019 were £Nil and £Nil respectively as there was minimal activity 
between the date of acquisition and 31 December 2019. The revenue and profit would have been expected to be £1,142,000 
and £204,000 had the acquisition taken place on 1 January 2019.

The revenue and net profit of AFS Fire and Security Limited since the acquisition date included in the Consolidated Statement 
of Comprehensive Income for the year ended 31 December 2019 were £Nil and £Nil respectively as there was minimal activity 
between the date of acquisition and 31 December 2019. The revenue and profit would have been expected to be £461,000 
and £75,000 had the acquisition taken place on 1 January 2019.

Due to the integration of KDN Fire Protection Limited, Trafalgar Compliance Services Limited, Firex UK Limited, North Staffs 
Fire Limited and Firebreak Fire Securities Limited, acquired during the year, into the existing businesses and operations, the 
Directors are unable to determine the contribution of the acquisitions to the revenue and net profit of the Group for the year 
ended 31 December 2019 nor are they able to determine what the impact on revenues and profit of the Group for the year 
ended 31 December 2019 would have been had the acquisitions taken place on 1 January 2019.

In addition to the acquisition of limited companies, the Group acquired service contracts from a number of businesses for 
a total consideration of £2,309,000. The Directors considered that the consideration equated to the fair value of the contracts 
acquired and have recognised an intangible asset accordingly. The Group monitors contract retention rates for any indication 
of impairment.

Due to the integration of these service contracts acquired during the year into the existing businesses and operations, the 
Directors are unable to determine the contribution of the acquisitions to the revenue and net profit of the Group for the year 
ended 31 December 2019 nor are they able to determine what the impact on revenues and profit of the Group for the year 
ended 31 December 2019 would have been had the acquisitions taken place on 1 January 2019.

28 Group undertakings
The Group wholly owns the entire issued and voting ordinary share capital of all the subsidiaries listed with the exception of Fire 
Industry Specialists Limited, which is 75% owned by LS UK Fire Group Limited and its wholly owned subsidiary Amberfire Limited.

AFS Fire and Security Limited
Alarm Masters S.A.
All-Protec N.V.
A.L.P.I. sarl
Amberfire Limited
Ansul B.V.
Ansul Solutions B.V.
Ansul S.A.
Ansul Belgium S.A.
APS Sprl
ASCO Extinguishers Company Limited
Braco B.V.B.A.
Beta Fire Protection Limited
Blesberger G.m.b.H.
Blusdesign B.V.
Boensma B.V.
Braho Brandpreventie B.V.

52

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Activity

Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection

Country of registration or 
incorporation and operation

England
Belgium
Belgium
Luxembourg
England
The Netherlands
The Netherlands
Belgium
Belgium
England
Scotland and England
Belgium
England
Austria
The Netherlands
The Netherlands
The Netherlands

Notes to the financial statements continuedfor the year ended 31 December 2019FINANCIAL STATEMENTS28 Group undertakings continued

Brandpreventie Groep B.V.
City Fire Protection and Maintenance Services LLP
DC Security B.V.B.A.
Dimex Technics S.A.
Feuerschutz Hollmann G.m.b.H.
Fire Industry Specialists Limited
Fire Protection Holdings Limited
Florian Feuerschutz G.m.b.H.
GC Fire Protection Limited
GFA Premier Limited
Hoyles Limited
Hoyles Fire & Safety Limited
HP Fire Prevention Sprl
Importex S.A.
KW Fire Protection Limited
Le Chimiste Sprl
Linde Brandmateriel Aps
LS UK Fire Group Limited
Ludwig Brandschutztechnik G.m.b.H.
L. W. Safety Limited
NL Brandbeveiliging B.V.
Noris Feuerschutzgerate G.m.b.H.
Nu-Swift (Engineering) Limited
Nu-Swift Brandbeveiliging B.V.
Nu-Swift International Limited
One Protect Sarl
PMP Manus G.m.b.H.
Prevent Brandbeveiliging B.V.
Pyrotec Fire Protection Limited
Record Brandbeveiliging B.V.
S2 Fire Solutions Limited
Security Alarm Service Company Sprl
Somati FIE N.V.
Total Fire-Stop G.m.b.H.
The General Fire Appliance Co. Limited
Tunbridge Wells Fire Protection Limited
TVF (UK) Limited

Activity

Fire protection
Fire protection
Intruder alarms
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Sub-holding
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Sub-holding
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Sub-holding
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Fire protection
Sub-holding
Fire protection
Fire protection

Country of registration or 
incorporation and operation

The Netherlands
England
Belgium
Belgium
Germany
England
England
Austria
England
England
England
England
Belgium
Belgium
England
Belgium
Denmark
England
Germany
England
The Netherlands
Austria
England
The Netherlands
England
France
Austria
The Netherlands
England
The Netherlands
England
Belgium
Belgium
Austria
England
England
England

With the exception of the Parent Company’s 100% interest in Fire Protection Holdings Limited, the shares in the remaining 
Group undertakings are held by subsidiary undertakings. Addresses and contact details for these subsidiaries are given 
inside the back cover. LS UK Fire Group Limited’s and Fire Protection Holdings Limited’s registered address is: Premier House, 
2 Jubilee Way, Elland HX5 9DY.

The following subsidiaries have taken advantage of exemption from audit under Section 479a of the Companies Act 2006:

ASCO Extinguishers Company Limited, Beta Fire Protection Limited, Fire Protection Holdings Limited, GC Fire Protection 
Limited, GFA Premier Limited, Hoyles Limited, KW Fire Protection Limited, LS UK Fire Group Limited, Premier Fire Limited, 
Pyrotec Fire Protection Limited, The General Fire Appliance Co. Limited, Tunbridge Wells Fire Protection Limited and TVF (UK) Limited.

Cowley Fire Limited, Fire Reliant Limited, L & P Fire Safety Equipment Limited, Modern Fire Extinguisher Services Limited and 
Triangle Fire Limited, all share the registered address: Premier House, 2 Jubilee Way, Elland HX5 9DY. Ulysses Fire Services 
Limited’s registered address is: 56/69 Queen’s Road, High Wycombe HP13 6AH. 1st Quote Fire Limited’s registered address is: 
Unit 1.1, Festival Court, Brand Place, Glasgow G51 1DR.

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

53

28 Group undertakings continued
In order to comply with the Companies, Partnerships and Groups (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2015 the Group is 
no longer able to take advantage of Section 410 of the Companies Act 2006 to disclose only its principal subsidiaries in the 
financial statements. Additional wholly owned subsidiaries, all of which are dormant, are:

BWH Manufacturing Limited, Green Cross Limited, KDN Fire Protection Limited, LS Fire Group Limited, Premier Fire Limited, 
Pyrotec Fire Detection Limited, North Staffs Fire Limited, Nu-Swift Limited, United Fire Alarms Limited and Wilts Fire Limited all 
share the registered address: Premier House, 2 Jubilee Way, Elland HX5 9DY.

Assured Fire Protection & Safety Limited, Firebreak Fire Securities Limited and Swift-N-Sure (Fire Appliances) Limited all share 
the registered address: Unit 1.1, Festival Court, Brand Place, Glasgow G51 1DR.

MK Fire Limited, Thames Valley Fire Protection Limited, Trafalgar Compliance Services Limited, TVF Alarms Limited and TVF 
Systems Services Limited all share the registered address: 56/69 Queen’s Road, High Wycombe HP13 6AH.

Luke & Rutland Limited and Pyrotec Fire Detection Limited share the registered address: Caburn Enterprise Park, Ringmer BN8 5NP.

Amberfire Limited and Firestop Services Limited share the registered address: Unit 15, Cedar Parc, Lincoln Road, Doddington, 
Lincolnshire LN6 4RR.

All of these entities have been included within the consolidation.

29 Ultimate parent undertaking and controlling party
The Parent Company regards EOI Fire SARL, a company registered in Luxembourg, as its ultimate parent undertaking through its 
80% interest in London Security plc. The Directors regard the Eden and Ariane Trusts as the ultimate controlling parties through 
their controlling interest in EOI Fire SARL and Tristar Fire Corp.

30 Related party transactions
During the year the Group incurred costs amounting to £783,344 (2018: £800,473) in respect of the Executive Directors 
including the Head Office and other expenses under the Services Agreement referred to in the Directors’ Remuneration Report.

The Group recharged and was reimbursed £86,000 (2018: £83,000) in relation to the Service Agreement by Andrews Sykes. 
Andrews Sykes is related through common control.

The balance disclosed in note 16 as being due from related undertakings is with EFS Property Holdings Ltd., a company 
controlled by J.G. Murray. The amount outstanding at the year end relates entirely to transactions in the year.

The Group made sales to Andrews Sykes in relation to fire protection in the year of £10,015 (2018: £11,538).

The Group made sales to fire companies in Switzerland controlled by J.G. Murray in the year of £373,372 (2018: £292,920).

The Group made purchases from Fire Industry Specialists Limited in the year of £364,057 (2018: £312,465).

Fire Industry Specialists Limited paid a dividend in the year of £338,648 (2018: £Nil) to LS UK Fire Group Limited.

The Group incurred £331,000 (2018: £335,000) of expenditure on behalf of J.G. Murray during the year. This amount was 
reimbursed in the year (2018: £59,000 was outstanding at the year end).

The Group incurred £Nil (2018: £5,000) of expenditure on behalf of J-J. Murray during the year.

54

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continuedfor the year ended 31 December 2019FINANCIAL STATEMENTS31 Post balance sheet events
Subsequent to the year end the Group has completed the acquisition of further service contracts for a total of £1,034,000 
(2018: £1,473,000).

Covid-19
Since 31 December 2019, the spread of Covid-19 has severely impacted many local economies around the globe with many 
businesses being forced to cease or limit operations for long or indefinite periods of time. Measures taken to contain the spread 
of the virus, including travel bans, quarantines, social distancing and closures of non-essential services, have triggered significant 
disruptions to businesses worldwide, resulting in an economic slowdown. Global stock markets have also experienced great 
volatility and a significant weakening. 

The Group has determined that these events are non-adjusting subsequent events. Accordingly, the financial position and 
results of operations as of and for the year ended 31 December 2019 have not been adjusted to reflect their impact. 

The Group has followed the government advice in the countries in which the Group operates, which has resulted in reduced 
revenues as not all engineers were able to visit customer premises and perform fire protection services. The Directors have 
considered the areas of the balance sheet that could be impacted by Covid-19 as set out below and are not expecting any 
material impact to those areas. 

While there has been a general slow down in collection of trade receivables, the Group has not experienced any significant 
customer bad debts since the pandemic was declared. The Directors have taken Covid-19 into account when determining 
whether the Group financial statements should be prepared on a going concern basis. Further details are set out in the basis 
of preparation section in note 2 to the financial statements. 

The Group operates defined benefit pension schemes as disclosed in note 21 to the financial statements. The pension scheme 
assets do not include investments in equities and therefore the Directors have concluded that the impact of declining stock 
markets does not have a significant impact on the valuation of the assets at the date of this report. The Directors have reviewed 
the carrying value of the intangible assets recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position and the investment 
recorded in the Parent Company Balance Sheet and concluded that they remain appropriate. 

The repercussions surrounding the coronavirus outbreak are discussed in further detail in the Chairman’s Statement.

32 Prior year adjustment
While preparing the Group’s financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 the management of London Security 
plc noticed that it had failed to account for deferred tax liabilities on the acquisition of certain intangible assets arising through 
business combinations in accordance with paragraph 19 of IAS12 “Income Taxes” in previous years. Management estimates 
that a deferred tax liability of £881,000 (2017: £675,000) and goodwill of £2,382,000 (2017: £1,854,000) were not previously 
recognised at 31 December 2018. Retained earnings at 1 January 2018 have been restated by £1,179,000 from £92,408,000 
to £93,587,000. The deferred tax liability at 1 January 2018 has been restated by £675,000 from £1,830,000 to £2,505,000. 
Goodwill at 1 January 2018 has been restated by £1,854,000 from £61,724,000 to £63,578,000. The analysis below shows 
a reconciliation of the balance sheet at 31 December 2018 and the income statement for the year ended 31 December 2018 
as previously reported and as restated in these financial statements. 

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

55

32 Prior year adjustment continued
Balance sheet as at 31 December 2018

Assets
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment
Intangible assets
Deferred tax asset
Retirement benefit surplus

Current assets
Inventories
Trade and other receivables
Cash and cash equivalents

Total assets

Liabilities
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables
Income tax liabilities
Borrowings
Provision for liabilities and charges

Non current liabilities
Trade and other payables
Borrowings
Derivative financial instruments
Deferred tax liabilities
Retirement benefit obligations
Provision for liabilities and charges

Total liabilities

Net assets

Shareholders’ equity
Ordinary shares
Share premium
Capital redemption reserve
Merger reserve
Other reserve
Retained earnings

Equity attributable to owners of the Parent Company
Non-controlling interest

Total equity

56

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Previously
reported
£’000

Prior year
adjustment
£’000

As restated
£’000

12,077
63,695
811
4,430

— 12,077
66,077
811
4,430

2,382
—
—

81,013

2,382

83,395

13,293
28,732
26,110

68,135

— 13,293
— 28,732
— 26,110

— 68,135

149,148

2,382

151,530

(22,713)
(1,731)
(2,125)
(5)

(26,574)

(922)
(7,441)
(41)
(1,898)
(1,880)
(181)

— (22,713)
(1,731)
—
(2,125)
—
(5)
—

— (26,574)

—
—
—
(881)
—
—

(922)
(7,441)
(41)
(2,779)
(1,880)
(181)

(12,363)

(881)

(13,244)

(38,937)

(881)

(39,818)

110,211

1,501

111,712

123
344
1
2,033
8,831
98,577

109,909
302

—
—
—
—
—
1,501

1,501
—

123
344
1
2,033
8,831
100,078

111,410
302

110,211

1,501

111,712

Notes to the financial statements continuedfor the year ended 31 December 2019FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
32 Prior year adjustment continued
Income statement for the year ended 31 December 2018

Revenue
Cost of sales

Gross profit

Distribution costs
Administrative expenses

Operating profit

Finance income
Finance costs

Finance costs – net

Profit before income tax
Income tax expense

Profit for the year

Previously
reported
£’000

Prior year
adjustment
£’000

As restated
£’000

137,711
(31,780)

105,931

(50,593)
(32,163)

23,175

131
(171)

(40)

23,135
(6,945)

16,190

— 137,711
— (31,780)

— 105,931

— (50,593)
— (32,163)

— 23,175

—
—

—

131
(171)

(40)

— 23,135
(6,623)

322

322

16,512

Basic and diluted earnings per share for the prior year have also been restated. The amount of the correction for the basic and 
diluted earnings per share was an increase of 2.6p per share.

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

57

Parent Company balance sheet

as at 31 December 2019

Fixed assets
Tangible assets
Investments

Current assets
Debtors
Cash at bank and in hand

Creditors: amounts falling due within one year
Borrowings
Creditors

Net current (liabilities)/assets

Total assets less current liabilities

Creditors: amounts falling due after more than one year
Borrowings
Derivative financial instruments

Net assets

Capital and reserves
Called up share capital
Share premium account
Capital redemption reserve fund
Profit and loss account 

Total shareholders’ funds

Notes

2019
£’000

2018
£’000

2
3

4

5
6

5
8

9

102
49,804

153
49,804

49,906

49,957

2,363
214

2,577

2,036
1,448

3,484

(619)
(2,194)

(619)
(2,078)

(2,813)

(2,697)

(236)

787

49,670

50,744

(1,550)
(12)

(2,169)
(8)

(1,562)

(2,177)

48,108

48,567

123
344
1
47,640

123
344
1
48,099

48,108

48,567

The Parent Company’s profit for the year was £9,349,000 (2018: £9,489,000).

The registered number of the Company is 00053417.

The notes on pages 60 to 63 are an integral part of these financial statements.

The financial statements on pages 58 to 63 were approved by the Board of Directors on 21 May 2020 and were signed on 
its behalf by:

J.G. Murray
Chairman
21 May 2020

58

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

FINANCIAL STATEMENTSParent Company statement of changes in equity

for the year ended 31 December 2019

At 1 January 2018

Total comprehensive income for the year
Profit for the financial year

Contributions by and distributions to owners of the Company:
– dividends

At 1 January 2019

Total comprehensive income for the year
Profit for the financial year

Contributions by and distributions to owners of the Company:
– dividends

At 31 December 2019

Called up
share
capital
£’000

123

Share
premium
reserve
£’000

344

Capital
redemption
reserve
£’000

Profit
and loss
account
£’000

Shareholders’
funds
£’000

1

48,418

48,886

—

—

—

123

—

344

—

—

—

123

—

344

—

—

1

—

—

1

9,489

9,489

(9,808)

(9,808)

48,099

48,567

9,349

9,349

(9,808)

(9,808)

47,640

48,108

The notes on pages 60 to 63 are an integral part of these financial statements.

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

59

Notes to the Parent Company financial statements

for the year ended 31 December 2019

1 Principal accounting policies
Basis of accounting
London Security plc is a public company limited by shares and incorporated and domiciled in the United Kingdom.

These financial statements were prepared in accordance with Financial Reporting Standard 102, the Financial Reporting 
Standard applicable in the UK and the Republic of Ireland (“FRS 102”). The functional and presentation currency of these 
financial statements is Sterling.

In these financial statements, the Company is considered to be a qualifying entity (for the purposes of this FRS) and has 
applied the exemptions available under FRS 102 in respect of the following disclosures:

•	 reconciliation of the number of shares outstanding from the beginning to the end of the year;
•	  Statement of Cash Flow and related notes; and
•	  key management personnel compensation.
As the consolidated financial statements of London Security plc include the equivalent disclosures, the Company has also 
taken the exemptions under FRS 102 available in respect of the following disclosures:

•	  presenting a Parent Company profit and loss account under Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006; and
•	  the disclosures required by FRS 102.11 “Basic financial instruments” and FRS 102.12 “Other financial instrument issues” 

in respect of financial instruments not falling within the fair value accounting rules of Paragraph 36(4) of Schedule 1.

These Parent Company financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis, under the historical cost 
convention as modified by revaluation of financial liabilities held at fair value through profit and loss in accordance with the 
Companies Act 2006 and applicable accounting standards in the UK. The Directors have prepared these financial statements 
on the fundamental assumption that the Company is a going concern and will continue to trade for at least 12 months following 
the date of approval of the financial statements. In determining whether the Company’s financial statements should be prepared 
on a going concern basis, the Directors have considered the factors likely to affect future performance. The Directors have 
reviewed trading and cash flow forecasts as part of the going concern assessment and based on this have the expectation 
that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.

A summary of the more important accounting policies, which have been consistently applied, is set out below.

Tangible fixed assets
The cost of tangible fixed assets is their purchase cost or internal production costs, together with any incidental costs of acquisition.

Depreciation is provided for on all tangible fixed assets on the straight line method at rates calculated to write off the cost or 
valuation less estimated residual values over the estimated lives of the assets. The annual rates are as follows:

Share in aircraft  5%

Fixed assets are reviewed for impairment if events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value may not be 
recoverable. Any impairment in value is charged to the profit and loss account.

Investments
Investments in subsidiary undertakings are included at cost unless, in the opinion of the Directors, an impairment has occurred, 
in which case the deficiency is provided for in and charged to the Parent Company’s profit and loss account.

Deferred tax
Deferred tax is provided on timing differences which arise from the inclusion of income and expenses in tax assessments in 
periods different from those in which they are recognised in the financial statements. Deferred tax is not recognised on permanent 
differences arising because certain types of income or expense are non-taxable or are disallowable for tax, or because certain 
tax charges or allowances are greater or smaller than the corresponding income or expense.

Deferred tax is provided in respect of the additional tax that will be paid or avoided on differences between the amount at which 
an asset (other than goodwill) or liability is recognised in a business combination and the corresponding amount that can be 
deducted or assessed for tax. Goodwill is adjusted by the amount of such deferred tax.

Deferred tax is measured at the tax rate that is expected to apply to the reversal of the related difference, using tax rates 
enacted or substantively enacted at the balance sheet date.

60

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS1 Principal accounting policies continued
Deferred tax continued
Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that is it probable that they will be 
recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits.

Finance arrangement costs and interest rate caps
Costs of arranging bank loans and interest rate caps are treated as a deduction from the loan liability and are amortised 
over the lives of the relevant loans.

Derivative financial instruments
Derivative financial instruments are recognised at fair value. The gain or loss on remeasurement to fair value is recognised 
immediately in profit or loss.

Dividend distribution
Dividend distribution to the Parent Company’s shareholders is recognised as a liability in the financial statements when paid, 
in the case of interim dividends, or in the period in which the dividends are approved by the Parent Company’s shareholders, 
in the case of final dividends.

2 Tangible assets

Cost
At 1 January 2019 and 31 December 2019

Accumulated depreciation
At 1 January 2019
Charge for the year

At 31 December 2019

Net book amount
At 31 December 2019

At 31 December 2018

3 Investments

Cost
At 1 January 2019 and 31 December 2019

The Directors believe that the carrying value of the investments is supported by their underlying net assets.

A full list of subsidiary undertakings is provided in note 28 of the Group accounts.

4 Debtors

Amounts falling due within one year
Amounts owed by Group undertakings
Other debtors
Income tax recoverable

Share in
aircraft
£’000

1,019

866
51

917

102

153

Shares in
subsidiary
undertakings
£’000

49,804

2019
£’000

2018
£’000

1,853
15
495

2,363

1,586
59
391

2,036

Amounts owed by Group undertakings are unsecured, interest free, have no fixed date of repayment and are repayable 
on demand.

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

61

5 Borrowings

Non-current (amounts falling due in more than one year)
Bank borrowings:
– in one to two years
– between two and five years

Current (amounts falling due within one year or on demand)
Bank borrowings

Total borrowings

2019
£’000

2018
£’000

619
931

1,550

619
1,550

2,169

619

619

2,169

2,788

Interest rates (including the bank’s margin) on the bank loans in existence during the year averaged 2.16% (2018: 2.30%) per 
annum. Bank loans are stated net of unamortised finance arrangement costs of £36,000 (2018: £47,000), of which £25,000 
(2018: £36,000) is to be amortised after more than one year.

The Directors consider that the fair values of the bank loans are not materially different from their book values.

The carrying amounts of the Company’s borrowings, all of which are floating rate financial liabilities, are denominated in the 
following currencies:

Currency
Sterling

6 Creditors

Amounts owed to Group undertakings
Accruals and deferred income

Weighted
average
interest
rate
2019

Total
2019
£’000

Weighted
average
interest
rate
2018

Total
2018
£’000

2,169

2.16%

2,788

2.30%

2,169

2.16%

2,788

2.30%

2019
£’000

1,960
234

2,194

2018
£’000

1,941
137

2,078

Amounts due to Group undertakings are unsecured, interest free and repayable on demand.

7 Deferred tax
The deferred tax asset comprises:

Losses

Deferred tax asset

Amount recognised

Amount unrecognised

2019
£’000

—

—

2018
£’000

—

—

2019
£’000

(971)

(971)

2018
£’000

(971)

(971)

Deferred tax is measured on a non-discounted basis at the tax rate that is expected to apply in the periods in which timing 
differences will reverse, based on tax rates and laws substantively enacted at the balance sheet date, being a rate of 17%.

62

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the Parent Company financial statements continuedfor the year ended 31 December 2019FINANCIAL STATEMENTS8 Derivative financial instruments

Interest rate agreements

2019

2018

Assets
£’000

—

Liabilities
£’000

12

Assets
£’000

—

Liabilities
£’000

8

The Company has entered into an interest rate agreement which caps LIBOR at 1.5%. The agreement took effect from May 2018 
and remains in effect until the loan is repaid in 2023. The liability represents the forecast increase in interest payable as a result 
of this agreement over the remaining life of the loan at the year end. The fair value at the year end is calculated based on 
observable interest rates.

9 Called up share capital

Authorised
Ordinary shares of 1p each

Allotted, called up and fully paid
Ordinary shares of 1p each

2019
Number

2019
£’000

2018
Number

2018
£’000

67,539,188

675

67,539,188

675

12,261,477

123

12,261,477

123

There were no outstanding options at 31 December 2019.

The mid-market price of the Company’s shares at 31 December 2019 was £21.80 and the range during the year was £18.60 to £24.50.

The Parent Company had no employees during the year (2018: Nil).

The remuneration paid to the Parent Company auditors in respect of the audit of the Group and Parent Company financial 
statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 is set out in note 7 to the Group financial statements.

The Board is recommending the payment of a final dividend in respect of the year ended 31 December 2019 of £0.20 per 
ordinary share (2018: £0.40).

10 Commitments and contingent liabilities
The Parent Company had no financial or other commitments at 31 December 2019 (2018: £Nil).

The Parent Company was party to a cross guarantee under which it guaranteed the borrowings of certain of its subsidiary 
undertakings. At 31 December 2019 this guarantee amounted to £5,026,000 (2018: £6,811,000). No loss is expected to arise 
from this guarantee.

11 Ultimate parent undertaking and controlling party
The Parent Company regards EOI Fire SARL, a company registered in Luxembourg, as its ultimate parent undertaking through 
its 80% interest in London Security plc. The Directors regard the Eden and Ariane Trusts as the ultimate controlling parties 
through their controlling interest in EOI Fire SARL and Tristar Fire Corp.

12 Related party transactions
During the year the Company incurred costs amounting to £585,976 (2018: £601,244) in respect of the Executive Directors, 
including the Head Office and other expenses under the Services Agreement referred to in the Directors’ Remuneration Report.

The Company recharged and was reimbursed £86,000 (2018: £83,000) in relation to the Service Agreement by Andrews Sykes. 
Andrews Sykes is related through common control.

The Company incurred £331,000 (2018: £335,000) of expenditure on behalf of J.G. Murray during the year. This amount was 
reimbursed in the year (2018: £59,000 was outstanding at the year end).

The Company incurred £Nil (2018: £5,000) of expenditure on behalf of J-J. Murray during the year. 

The Company has taken advantage of the exemption available under FRS 102 “Related Party Disclosures” from disclosing 
transactions between related parties within the London Security plc group of companies.

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

63

Notice of Annual General Meeting

NOTICE IS GIVEN THAT the Annual General Meeting of London Security plc (the “Company”) will be held at 2 Jubilee Way, 
Elland, West Yorkshire HX5 9DY, on 30 June 2020 at 11.30 am for the following purposes:

You will be asked to consider the following resolutions as ordinary resolutions:

1.   To receive the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 and the Reports of the Directors and Auditors 

and the Directors’ Remuneration Report for that year.

2.   To re-elect J.G. Murray as a Director, who retires by rotation under article 23.2 of the Company’s articles of association.

3.   To re-elect J-P. Murray as a Director, who retires by rotation under article 23.2 of the Company’s articles of association.

4.   To re-elect H. Shouler as a Director, who retires by rotation under article 23.2 of the Company’s articles of association.

5.   To declare a final dividend in respect of 2019 of £0.20 per ordinary share.

6.   That Grant Thornton UK LLP be re-appointed as auditors of the Company to hold office from the conclusion of this 

Meeting until the conclusion of the next Annual General Meeting at which accounts are laid before the Company and 
that its remuneration be fixed by the Directors.

7. 

 That the Directors be generally and unconditionally authorised in accordance with Section 549 of the Companies Act 2006 
(the “Act”) to exercise all the powers of the Company to allot relevant securities (as defined in Section 550 of the Act) up to 
an aggregate nominal value equal to the whole of the authorised but unissued share capital of the Company immediately 
following the passing of this resolution provided that such authority shall (unless and to the extent previously revoked, varied 
or renewed by the Company in general meeting) expire at the conclusion of five years from the date this resolution is passed 
provided that such authority shall allow the Company to make an offer or enter into an agreement which would or might 
require relevant securities to be allotted after the expiry of such authority and the Directors may allot relevant securities in 
pursuance of any such offer or agreement as if the authority conferred by this resolution had not expired.

You will be asked to consider the following resolutions as special resolutions:

8.   That, subject to the passing of resolution 7 above, the Directors be and are empowered pursuant to Section 570 of the Act 
to allot equity securities (within the meaning of Section 564 of the Act) of the Company for cash pursuant to the authority 
conferred by resolution 7 above as if Section 561 of the Act did not apply to such allotment, provided that this power shall 
be limited to:

(i) 

 the allotment of equity securities in connection with or pursuant to an offer by way of rights to the holders of ordinary 
shares and other persons entitled to participate in such offer in proportion (as nearly as may be) to their respective 
holdings of ordinary shares, subject only to such exclusions or other arrangements as the Directors may consider 
necessary or expedient to deal with fractional entitlements or legal or practical problems under the laws of any territory 
or the regulations or requirements of any regulatory body or any stock exchange in any territory; and

(ii)   the allotment (other than pursuant to (i) above) of equity securities up to an aggregate nominal amount of £6,131 and 
such power shall expire on the date of the next Annual General Meeting of the Company or 15 months after the date 
of the passing of this resolution (whichever is the earlier) but so that the Company may before such expiry make an offer 
or agreement which would or might require equity securities to be allotted after such expiry and the Directors may allot 
equity securities pursuant to such an offer or agreement as if the power conferred by this resolution had not expired.

64

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
9.   That the Company be and is generally and unconditionally authorised for the purposes of Section 701 of the Act to make 
one or more market purchases (as defined in Section 701(2) of the Act) on the London Stock Exchange of ordinary shares 
of 1 pence each in the capital of the Company (“ordinary shares”) provided that:

(i) 

 the maximum aggregate number of ordinary shares authorised to be purchased is 500,000 shares;

(ii)   the minimum price which may be paid for such shares is 1 pence per share;

(iii)   the maximum price (exclusive of expenses) which may be paid for such shares is not more than 5% above the average 
of the middle market quotations for the Company’s ordinary shares derived from the London Stock Exchange Daily 
Official List for the five business days immediately preceding the day on which the purchase of the ordinary shares is 
contracted to take place;

(iv)   the authority conferred shall expire at the conclusion of the next Annual General Meeting of the Company or 15 months 

after the passing of this resolution (whichever is the earlier); and

(v)   the Company may make a contract to purchase its own shares under the authority conferred prior to the expiry of such 
authority which will or may be executed wholly or partly after the expiry of such authority and may make a purchase of 
its own shares in pursuance of any such contract.

By order of the Board

R. Pollard 
Company Secretary 
21 May 2020 

Registered office
Premier House
2 Jubilee Way 
Elland 
West Yorkshire 
HX5 9DY

Notes
1.   In response to the coronavirus outbreak the UK government has amongst other measures prohibited public gatherings 

of more than two people. The Board greatly values the opportunity to meet shareholders in person at our AGMs. It is with 
much regret that I must advise that this year’s AGM will take place as a closed meeting and shareholders will not be able to 
attend in person. The Company will make arrangements such that legal requirements to hold the meeting can be satisfied 
through the attendance of a minimum number of people and the format of the meeting will be purely functional.

2.   The outcome of the resolutions will as usual be determined by shareholder vote based on the proxy votes we receive. 

You are strongly encouraged to vote by proxy on the resolutions contained in the AGM Notice. Given the restrictions on 
attendance, you are encouraged to appoint the “Chairman of the Meeting” as your proxy rather than another person who 
will not be permitted to attend the meeting.

3.   A vote withheld is not a vote in law, which means that the vote will not be counted in the calculation of votes for or against 
the resolution. If no voting indication is given, your proxy will vote or abstain from voting at his or her discretion. Your proxy 
will vote (or abstain from voting) as he or she thinks fit in relation to any other matter which is put before the Meeting.

Appointment of proxy using hard copy form of proxy
4.   The notes to the form of proxy explain how to direct your proxy on how to vote on each resolution or withhold their vote. 

To appoint a proxy using the form of proxy, the form must be:

(a)   completed and signed;

(b)   sent or delivered to Nu-Swift International Limited, Premier House, 2 Jubilee Way, Elland HX5 9DY; and

(c)   received no later than 48 hours before the time of the Meeting.

 In the case of a member which is a company, the form of proxy must be executed under its common seal or signed 
on its behalf by an officer of the company or an attorney for the company. Any power of attorney or any other authority 
under which the form of proxy is signed (or a duly certified copy of such power or authority) must be included with the 
form of proxy.

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

65

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notice of Annual General Meeting continued

Notes continued
Appointment of proxy by joint members
5.   In the case of appointment of a proxy by joint shareholders, the signature of any one of them will suffice, but if a holder 

other than the first-named holder signs, it will help the registrars if the name of the first-named holder is given.

Changing proxy instructions
6.   To change your proxy instructions, simply submit a new proxy appointment using the methods set out above. Note that the 
cut-off time for receipt of proxy appointments (see above) also applies in relation to amended instructions; any amended 
proxy appointment received after the relevant cut-off time will be disregarded.

 If you submit more than one valid proxy appointment, the appointment received last before the latest time for the receipt 
of proxies will take precedence.

Termination of proxy appointments
7. 

 In order to revoke a proxy instruction you will need to inform the Company by sending a signed hard copy notice clearly 
stating your intention to revoke your proxy appointment to Nu-Swift International Limited, Premier House, 2 Jubilee Way, 
Elland HX5 9DY. In the case of a member which is a company, the revocation notice must be executed under its common 
seal or signed on its behalf by an officer of the company or an attorney for the company. Any power of attorney or any other 
authority under which the revocation notice is signed (or a duly certified copy of such power or authority) must be included 
with the revocation notice.

The revocation notice must be received no later than 48 hours before the Meeting.

 If you attempt to revoke your proxy appointment but the revocation is received after the time specified then, subject to the 
paragraph directly below, your proxy appointment will remain valid.

 Appointment of a proxy does not preclude you from attending the Meeting and voting in person. If you have appointed a 
proxy and attend the Meeting in person, your proxy appointment will automatically be terminated.

Issued shares and total voting rights
8.   As at 11 am on 21 May 2020, the Company’s issued share capital comprised 12,261,477 shares of 1 pence each. Each 

ordinary share carries the right to one vote at a general meeting of the Company and, therefore, the total number of voting 
rights in the Company as at 11 am on 6 May 2020 was 12,261,477.

Documents on display
9.   The register of Directors’ interests will be available for inspection at the registered office of the Company from 21 May 2020 

until the time of the Meeting and for at least 15 minutes prior to the Meeting and during the Meeting.

Communication
10.  Except as provided above, members who have general queries about the Meeting should use the following method of 

communication (no other methods of communication will be accepted):

•  calling 01422 372852.

You may not use any electronic address provided either:

(a)  in this Notice of Annual General Meeting; or

(b)  in any related documents (including the form of proxy), 

to communicate with the Company.

66

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Group companies

The United Kingdom

AFS Fire and Security Limited
59/69 Queens Road 
High Wycombe 
Buckinghamshire HP13 6AH

Tel:  
Website:  

01271 864 754 
afsfireandsecurity.co.uk

Asco Extinguishers Company Limited
Unit 1.1 
Festival Court 
Brand Place 
Glasgow G51 1DR

Tel: 
Email: 
Website: 

0141 427 1144 
customer.service@asco.uk.com 
www.asco.uk.com

Beta Fire Protection Limited
Unit 18  
Western Road Industrial Estate 
Stratford-upon-Avon 
Warwickshire CV37 0AH

Tel:  
Email:  
Website: 

01789 292 050 
info@betafire.co.uk 
www.betafireprotection.com

City Fire Protection and Maintenance 
Services LLP
Trenton House 
59A Imperial Way 
Croydon CR0 4RR

Tel:  
Email:  
Website: 

0208 649 7766 
admin@cityfire.co.uk 
www.cityfire.co.uk

Firestop Services Limited
Unit 15  
Cedar Parc 
Lincoln Road 
Doddington 
Lincolnshire LN6 4RR

Amberfire Limited
Unit 15  
Cedar Parc 
Lincoln Road 
Doddington 
Lincolnshire LN6 4RR

Tel:  
Email:  
Website: 

01673 885 229 
info@amber-fire.co.uk 
www.amber-fire.co.uk

GC Fire Protection Limited
Premier House 
2 Jubilee Way 
Elland 
West Yorkshire HX5 9DY

MK Fire Limited
59/69 Queens Road 
High Wycombe 
Buckinghamshire HP13 6AH

Tel:  
Email:  
Website: 

01494 769 744 
customer.service@mkfire.co.uk 
www.mkfire.co.uk

Nu-Swift International Limited

Nu-Swift (Engineering) Limited
Premier House 
2 Jubilee Way 
Elland 
West Yorkshire HX5 9DY

Tel:  
Email:  
Website:  www.gcfireprotection.co.uk

0208 391 7310 
customer.service@gcfireprotection.co.uk 

Tel:  
Email:  
Website: 

01422 372 852 
customer.service@nu-swift.co.uk 
www.nu-swift.co.uk

GFA Premier Limited
Premier House 
2 Jubilee Way 
Elland 
West Yorkshire HX5 9DY

Tel:  
Email: 

01422 377 521 
customer.service@gfapremier.co.uk

Hoyles Fire & Safety Limited
Premier House 
2 Jubilee Way 
Elland 
West Yorkshire HX5 9DY

Tel:  
Email: 
Website: 

01422 314 351 
customer.service@hoyles.co.uk 
www.hoyles.co.uk

KW Fire Protection Limited
Albion House 
Chadderton 
Oldham OL9 7PP

Pyrotec Fire Protection Limited
Caburn Enterprise Park 
Ringmer 
East Sussex BN8 5NP

Tel:  
Email:  
Website:  

0800 634 9953 
sales@pyrotec.co.uk 
www.pyrotec.co.uk

S2 Fire Solutions Limited
Unit 14 Littleton Drive 
Cannock WS12 4TS

Tel:  
Email:  
Website:  

0845 519 8186 
sales@s2fire.co.uk 
S2fire.co.uk

Tunbridge Wells Fire Protection Limited
Caburn Enterprise Park 
Ringmer 
East Sussex BN8 5NP

Tel:  
Email:  
Website: 

01825 767 600 
customer.service@twfpltd.co.uk 
www.twfpltd.co.uk

TVF (UK) Limited
59/69 Queens Road 
High Wycombe 
Buckinghamshire HP13 6AH

Tel: 
Email:  
Website: 

01494 450 641 
customer.service@tvfltd.co.uk 
www.tvfltd.co.uk

Tel:  
Email:  
Website: 

01507 723 322 
enquiries@fire-stop.co.uk 
www.firestopservices.co.uk

Tel:  
Email:  
Website:  

0161 628 9379 
enquiries@kwfire.co.uk 
kwfire.co.uk

Fire Industry Specialists Limited
Unit 15  
Cedar Parc 
Lincoln Road 
Doddington 
Lincolnshire LN6 4RR

Tel:  
Email:  
Website: 

01507 522 466 
enquiries@fisltd.co.uk 
www.fisltd.co.uk

L. W. Safety Limited
Premier House 
2 Jubilee Way 
Elland 
West Yorkshire HX5 9DY

Tel:  
Email: 
Website: 

01422 314 350 
customer.service@lwsafety.co.uk 
www.lwsafety.co.uk

Annual Report and Accounts 2019  London Security plc

67

Group companies continued

Belgium

Alarm Masters S.A.
Hekkestraat 45 
9308 Aalst

Tel:  
Email:  
Website: 

00 32 5237 3409 
info@alarmmasters.be 
www.alarmmasters.be

All-Protec N.V.
Bogaertstraat 16 
9910 Knesslare

Tel:  
Email:  

00 32 9375 2044 
info@all-protec.be

Ansul S.A.

Ansul Belgium S.A.
Industrialaan 35 
B-1702 Groot-Bijgaarden

Tel:  
Email:  
Website: 

00 32 2467 7211 
mail@ansul.be 
www.ansul.be

Assurance Protection Service Sprl
406 Chausee de Wavre  
1300 Wavre

Tel:  
Email:  
Website: 

00 32 7187 7504 
info@apsprotectionincendie.be 
www.apsprotectionincendie.be

Dimex Technics S.A.
42 Rue de l’Eglise 
4710 Lontzen Herbesthal

Tel:  
Email:  

00 32 8789 0401 
info@dimex-technics.be

HP Fire Prevention Sprl
406 Chausee de Wavre 
1300 Wavre

Tel:  
Email:  
Website:  

00 32 1060 4402  
info@hpfire.be 
www.hpfire.be

Importex S.A.
42 Rue de l’Eglise 
4710 Lontzen Herbesthal

Tel:  
Email:  

00 32 8788 0242 
info@importex.be

Security Alarm Service Company Sprl
42 Rue de l’Eglise 
4710 Lontzen Herbesthal

Tel:  
Email:  
Website: 

00 32 8645 6789 
info@securityalarmservice.be 
www.securityalarmservice.be

Somati FIE N.V.
Industrielaan 19a 
9320 Erembodegem

Tel:  
Email:  
Website: 

00 32 5385 2222 
info@somatifie.be 
www.somatifie.be

Le Chimiste Sprl
406 Chausee de Wavre 
1300 Wavre

Tel:  
Email:  

00 32 1086 8419 
info@lechimiste.be

Braco B.V.B.A.
Hekkestraat 45 
9308 Aalst

Tel:  
Email:  

00 32 5321 4570 
info@bracofireprotection.be

DC Security B.V.B.A.
Vaartstraat 10  
2235 Hulshout

Tel:  
Email:  
Website: 

00 32 1522 5570 
info@dcsecurity.be  
www.dcsecurity.be

Luxembourg

A.L.P.I. sarl
10 Rue Robert Krieps 
4702 Petange

Tel:  
Email:  
Website: 

00 352 2631 3013 
alpi@alpi.lu 
www.alpi.lu

The Netherlands

Ansul B.V.

Ansul Solutions B.V.
Platinastraat 15 
8211 AR Lelystad

Tel:  
Email: 
Website: 

00 31 320 240864 
info@ansul.nl 
www.ansul.nl

Boensma Brandbeveiliging B.V.
Burenweg 26 
7621 GX Borne

Tel:  
Email: 
Website:  

00 31 541 870040 
info@boensmabrandbeveiliging.nl 
www.boensmabrandbeveiliging.nl

Nu-Swift Brandbeveiliging B.V.
Ringoven 45 
6826 TP Arnhem

Tel:  
Email:  
Website: 

00 31 263 630330 
info@nu-swift.nl 
www.nu-swift.nl

NL Brandbeveiliging B.V.
Petunialaan 1D 
5582 HA Waalre

Tel:  
Email:  
Website: 

00 40 248 2196 
info@nlbrandbeveiliging.nl 
www.nlbrandbeveiliging.nl

Prevent Brandbeveiliging B.V.
Maasdijkseweg 107 
2291 PJ Wateringen

Tel:  
Email:  
Website: 

00 31 174 526700 
info@prevent.brandbeveiliging.nl 
www.preventbrandbeveiliging.nl

Record Brandbeveiliging B.V.
Oostergracht 24 
3763 LZ Soest

Tel:  
Email:  
Website: 

00 31 356 027966 
info@recordbrandbeveiliging.nl 
www.recordbrandbeveiliging.nl

Braho Brandpreventie B.V.
Maasdijkseweg 107 
2291 PJ Wateringen

Tel:  
Email:  
Website: 

00 31 793 410708 
info@braho.nl 
www.braho.nl

Blusdesign B.V.
Bergweg 35b 
3904 HL Veenendaal

Tel: 
Email: 
Website: 

00 31 318 508 369 
info@blusdesign.com 
www.blusdesign.com

Brandpreventie Groep B.V.
Daalderweg 22 
507 DT Zaandam

Tel: 
Email: 
Website: 

0031 75 631 5558 
info@brandpreventiegroep.nl 
www.brandpreventiegroep.nl

68

London Security plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2019

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
France

One Protect sarl
Z.I. Sainte Agathe 
Rue Lavoisier 
57192 Florange

Tel:  
Email:  
Website: 

00 33 382 59 32 40 
contact@oneprotectsarl.com 
www.oneprotectsarl.com

Germany

LUDWIG Brandschutztechnik G.m.b.H.
Gewerbestrasse 2 
D-24392 Suederbrarup

Tel:  
Email:  

00 49 4641 8242 
info@brandschutztechnik-ludwig.de

IFH Feuerschutz Hollmann G.m.b.H.
Ihmerter Strasse 211 
58675 Hemer

Tel:  
Email:  
Website: 

00 49 2372 81066 
info@feuerschutz-hollmann.de 
www.feuerschutz-hollmann.de

Denmark

Linde Brandmateriel Aps
Industrivej 51A 
4000 Roskilde

Tel: 
Email: 
Website: 

0033 31 3100 
lindebrand@lindebrand.dk 
www.lindebrand.dk

Austria

Total Fire-Stop Brandschutztechnik G.m.b.H.
Tillmanngasse 5 
1220 Wien

Tel:  
Email:  
Website: 

00 431 259 36310 
info@total.at 
www.total.at

Blesberger Ges.m.b.H.
Hasnerstrasse 12 
A-4020 Linz

Tel:  
Website: 

0043 732 73 32 34 
www.blesberger.at

Noris Feuerschutzgeraete G.m.b.H.
Baumkircherstrasse 2 
8020 Graz

Tel:  
Email:  
Website: 

00 43 316 71 18 21 
zentrale@noris.at 
www.noris.at

P.M.P. Feuerlöschgeräte Produktions- und 
Vertriebsges.m.b.H
Waltendorfer Hauptstrasse 5 
8010 Graz

Tel:  
Email:  
Website: 

00 43 316 46 15 66 
office@pyrus-pmp.at 
www.pyrus-pmp.at

Florian Feuerschutz G.m.b.H.
Dorf 19 
5732 Mühlbach im Pinzgau

Tel: 
Email: 
Website: 

00 43 6566 7450 
office@feuerschutz.at 
www.feuerschutz.at

L

O

N

D

O

N

S

E

C

U

R

I

T

Y

P

L

C

A

N

N

U

A

L

R

E

P

O

R

T

A

N

D

A

C

C

O

U

N

T

S

2

0

1

9

London Security plc

London Security plc
Premier House 
2 Jubilee Way 
Elland 
West Yorkshire 
HX5 9DY

www.londonsecurity.org