Quarterlytics / Industrials / Semiconductors / London Security plc

London Security plc

lsc · LSE Industrials
Claim this profile
Ticker lsc
Exchange LSE
Sector Industrials
Industry Semiconductors
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2024 Annual Report · London Security plc
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
A leader in Europe’s 
fire security industry
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
London Security plc

EACH YEAR WE PROVIDE FIRE PROTECTION FOR OVER 
315,000 CUSTOMERS THROUGH OUR LOCAL PRESENCE 
IN THE UNITED KINGDOM, BELGIUM, THE NETHERLANDS, 
AUSTRIA, FRANCE, GERMANY, DENMARK AND LUXEMBOURG.
Customer focus.
We continually strive to offer the highest quality of service and products to our 
valued customers. We employ the best trained and qualified engineers with quality 
products that have achieved the highest performance ratings to companies, 
governments or private individuals.
Our services and products are commercialised through 
long‑established brands.
Nu-Swift, Ansul, Total, Premier and Master: the unique styling of our products 
makes them immediately recognisable to both the industry and customers alike.
We aim to achieve the highest levels of service and product quality.
Our employees are trained to the most stringent servicing standards and we 
develop the highest performance-rated fire products. These activities are 
performed whilst considering the preservation of the environment.
More information at londonsecurity.org
London Security plc

STRATEGIC REPORT
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
01
Highlights
London Security plc continues to deliver industry-leading 
profit margins since acquiring the Ansul and Nu-Swift 
businesses. The challenges for the future are to continue 
to grow through acquisition and organically and to build 
upon our competitive advantage of being a complete fire 
protection solution provider.
Earnings per share
176.7p
-6.9%
Operating profit
£29.7m
-6.0%
Revenue
£220.7m
+0.5%
Strategic report
01	 Financial highlights
01	 Our European Group brands
02	 Chairman’s statement
04	 Financial review
06	 Strategic report
Corporate governance
19	 Directors and Company Advisers
26	 Report of the Directors
30	 Directors’ remuneration report
Financial statements
31	 Independent auditor’s report
39	 Consolidated income statement
40	 Consolidated statement of 
comprehensive income
41	 Consolidated statement of changes in equity
42	 Consolidated statement of financial position
43	 Consolidated statement of cash flows
44	 Notes to the financial statements
71	 Parent Company balance sheet
72	 Parent Company statement of changes 
in equity
73	 Notes to the Parent Company 
financial statements
77	 Notice of Annual General Meeting
80	 Group companies
23
22
21
20
24
23
22
21
20
24
23
22
21
20
24
189.8
176.7p
29.7
220.7
164.9
162.4
145.6
31.6
27.2
27.2
24.7
219.7
188.9
166.6
152.7
FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS
OUR EUROPEAN GROUP BRANDS
IN THIS REPORT
®

STRATEGIC REPORT
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
02
Chairman’s statement
J-J. Murray, Chairman
Financial highlights of the audited results for the year 
ended 31 December 2024 compared with the year 
ended 31 December 2023 are as follows:
	
l 	revenue of £220.7 million (2023: £219.7 million);
	
l operating profit of £29.7 million (2023: £31.6 million);
	
l profit for the year of £21.7 million (2023: £23.3 million);
	
l cash of £29.6 million (2023: £32.7 million);
	
l earnings per share for the year of £1.77 
(2023: £1.90); and
	
l a dividend per share of £1.22 (2023: £1.24).
FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS
Trading review
The financial highlights illustrate that the Group’s revenue 
increased by £1.0 million (0.5%) to £220.7 million and 
operating profit decreased by £1.8 million (5.7%) to £29.8 
million. These results reflect:
	
l The movement in the Euro to Sterling average exchange 
rate, which had an adverse effect of £4.6 million on reported 
revenue and £0.8 million on operating profit. A more 
detailed review of this year’s performance is given in the 
Financial Review and the Strategic Report.
	
l 2024 was a period of consolidation for the Group following 
the 16.2% increase in operating profit that was enjoyed in 
2023. Whilst operating profit has decreased versus 2023, 
this still represents a 9.2% increase on 2022.
	
l The core servicing business remains very consistent 
with a slight fall in special projects, the instance of 
which is unpredictable.
	
l Although inflation has moderated since last year, we 
continue to experience upward input price pressures. 
These supply price increases have been passed on to 
our customers where possible. Business confidence 
is low and is depressing growth and reducing our 
customers’ appetite to invest. All the countries in which 
we operate are experiencing low or no growth. 
Acquisitions
It remains a principal aim of the Group to grow through 
acquisition. Acquisitions are being sought throughout Europe 
and the Group will invest at prices where an adequate return 
is envisaged by the Board. In the year under review the Group 
completed the acquisition of service contracts from smaller 
well-established businesses for integration into the Group’s 
existing subsidiaries and has grown its presence in Austria, 
the Netherlands, the United Kingdom, Belgium, Luxembourg, 
France and Germany.
Management and staff
2024 was a year in which the staff performed well and, on 
behalf of the shareholders, I would like to express thanks and 
appreciation for their contribution. The Group recognises that 
we can only achieve our aims with talented and dedicated 
colleagues who provide outstanding customer service in 
every area of the business.
Dividends
An interim dividend in respect of 2024 of £0.80 per ordinary 
share was paid to shareholders on 29 November 2024. The 
Board is recommending the payment of a final dividend in 
respect of 2024 of £0.42 per ordinary share. This would 
be paid on 11 July 2025 to shareholders on the register 
on 13 June 2025 with the shares marked ex-dividend on 
12 June 2025.
Future prospects
The markets in which we operate are entering what is likely 
to be a period of low growth. The London Security Group, 
however, has a healthy balance sheet, strong cash reserves 
and a track record for good cash generation. The Board 
therefore considers that the Group is well placed to weather 
any downturn. We will also continue to invest in our future and 
the Group plans to continue to grow through acquisitions.
Annual General Meeting
The Annual General Meeting (“AGM”) will be held at 2 Jubilee 
Way, Elland, West Yorkshire HX5 9DY, on 25 June 2025 at 
11.30 am. The Company confirms that shareholders are able 
to attend in person should they wish to do so. However, we 
strongly encourage shareholders to vote on all resolutions by 
completing the enclosed form of proxy for use at that Meeting, 
which you are requested to return in accordance with the 
instructions on the form.
J-J. Murray
Chairman
9 May 2025 

STRATEGIC REPORT
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
03

STRATEGIC REPORT
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
04
Financial review
Consolidated Income Statement
The Group’s revenue increased by £1.0 million (0.5%) to £220.7 
million. Operating profit decreased by £1.9 million to £29.7 million 
(6.0%). These results include the adverse movement in the Euro 
to Sterling average exchange rate, which has increased from 1.15 
to 1.18. If the 2024 results from the European subsidiaries had 
been translated at 2023 rates, revenue would have been £225.3 
million instead of £220.7 million, which would represent an 
increase of 2.5% not 0.5% on the prior year. On the same basis, 
operating profit would have been £30.5 million instead of £29.7 
million, a decrease of 3.5% not 6.0% compared to 2023.
2024 was a period of consolidation for the Group following the 
16.2% increase in operating profit that was enjoyed in 2023. 
Whilst operating profit has decreased versus 2023, this still 
represents a 9.2% increase on 2022.
Inflation continued to have a major impact on the Group’s 
operations in 2024. Inflation was initially driven by two world 
events. Firstly, the worldwide recovery from Covid-19 resulted in 
a surge in shipping costs which drove increased supply prices 
for us and our suppliers. Secondly, the destabilising effect of 
the war in Ukraine led to increased energy and food prices. This 
resulted in a high inflation shock across all our markets which 
continued into 2024. While we initially absorbed these costs we 
have had to continue to increase our prices accordingly.
Central banks in our market reacted to high inflation with 
successive interest rate increases to address this. Whilst it 
is arguable whether this was the correct response given the 
cause of inflation, especially in energy, what this has done is 
dampen demand and depress growth. As a result, several of 
the countries in which we operate have entered or are close to 
recession. This will have an adverse effect on our customers’ 
investment plans. Recent small declines in central bank interest 
rates have failed to revive business confidence.
Our acquisition teams were successful in finalising the purchase 
of service contracts to be serviced through our existing 
subsidiaries. This has allowed us to increase our presence in 
Germany, Austria, the Netherlands, France, Luxembourg, the 
United Kingdom and Belgium. 
The Group’s effective income tax rate of 27% is above the UK 
corporation tax rate of 25%. This reflects the level of disallowable 
expenses, principally service contract amortisation.
	
l Our acquisitive strategy continues to add to the 
Group’s service pool.
	
l The fire security market is experiencing increased 
competition.
	
l We are experiencing cost increases across all our 
purchases which is putting downward pressure 
on margins.
	
l We will continue to pass on appropriate price 
increases to our customers.
	
l We will continue to concentrate on the highest levels 
of customer service.
IN SUMMARY
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
In reviewing the Statement of Financial Position there has been 
a material increase in the level of trade and other receivables. 
This has been driven by the increase in trade receivables from 
£37.4 million to £42.8 million. A new IT system was implemented 
during the year which had a transitory impact on our debt 
collection processes. The level of trade receivables increased 
during quarters 3 and 4. Management have worked through the 
difficulties that arose and are focused on collecting these debts 
in 2025. Experience is showing that while the debts have aged 
their level of recoverability is high.
The Group continues to place great importance on maintaining 
a healthy cash balance. The Group ended the year with cash of 
£29.6 million (2023: £32.7 million). The Group’s total borrowings 
at the year end were £0.2 million (2023: £0.5 million).
Other Statement of Financial Position headings have not shown 
significant movements year on year.
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
The Group continues to demonstrate consistently profitable 
performance and strong cash conversion. However, while 
revenue is £1.0 million higher than the prior year there has been 
a decline in cash generated from operations from £38.3 million 
to £33.9 million. This is principally due to the increase in trade 
receivables already commented on. 
Treasury management and policy
The Board considers foreign currency translation exposure and 
interest rates to be the main potential treasury risks. Treasury 
policies and guidelines are authorised and reviewed by the Board.
Segmental reporting
The chief operating decision maker (“CODM”) for the London 
Security Group has been identified as the executive Board, 
as ultimately this function is responsible for the allocation of 
resources and assessing the performance of the Group’s 
business units. The internal reporting provided to the CODM is 
a combination of consolidated financial information and detailed 
analysis by brand. 
The management information on which the CODM makes 
its decisions has been reviewed and is deemed to be the 
consolidated result for the Group. The Group’s companies in 
different European countries operate under similar economic and 
political conditions with no different significant risks associated 
with any particular area and no exchange control risks and the 
Group’s operations are managed on a Pan‑European basis with 
close operational relationships between subsidiary companies. 
In addition, the nature of products, services, production and 
distribution is consistent across the region. 
Accordingly, the Directors have concluded that under IFRS 8 the 
Group operates in a single geographical and market segment 
and that there is a single operating segment for which financial 
information is regularly reviewed by the CODM.
Key risks and uncertainties
The Group’s key risks and uncertainties are discussed in the 
Strategic Report.

05
STRATEGIC REPORT
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
06
Strategic report
Principal activities
London Security plc is an investment holding company and 
its Board co-ordinates the Group’s activities. The principal 
activities of the Group are the manufacture, sale and rental 
of fire protection equipment and the provision of associated 
maintenance services.
Business model
The Group is a leader in Europe’s fire security industry. 
We provide fire protection through our local presence in the 
United Kingdom, Belgium, the Netherlands, Austria, France, 
Germany, Denmark and Luxembourg. More detail on our 
revenue streams can be found in the revenue recognition 
section of our accounting policies.
The Group’s services and products are commercialised 
through well and long-established brands such as Nu-Swift, 
Ansul, Premier and Master. The unique styling of our products 
makes them immediately recognisable to both the industry 
and customers alike.
The Group aims to achieve the highest levels of service 
and product quality through continued training of our 
employees to the most stringent servicing standards and 
the development of the highest performance-rated fire 
products. The Group continues to build on its reputation for 
service excellence and quality to develop a “safety solutions” 
business with a well-diversified and loyal customer base. 
Business review and results
The Consolidated Income Statement shows a profit 
attributable to equity shareholders of the Parent Company 
for the year ended 31 December 2024 of £21.7 million 
(2023: £23.3 million). The Group’s results are discussed in 
detail in the Financial Review. The Group paid dividends 
in the year of £15.0 million comprising a final dividend in 
respect of the year ended 31 December 2023 of £0.42 per 
ordinary share and an interim dividend of £0.80 per ordinary 
share in respect of the year ended 31 December 2024. The 
Board is recommending the payment of a final dividend in 
respect of the year ended 31 December 2024 of £0.42 per 
ordinary share. The Group ended the year with net assets of 
£155.0 million (2023: £152.2 million).
Key performance indicators 
Given the straightforward nature of the business, the 
Company’s Directors are of the opinion that the analysis 
of revenue, operating profit and earnings per share are the 
appropriate KPIs for an understanding of the development 
and performance of the business. The analysis of these 
KPIs is included in the Chairman’s Statement and the 
Financial Review.
S172 statement
The Board believes that the presence and requirements of a 
longstanding controlling shareholder help focus the Group’s 
strategy on long-term shareholder value creation. Decisions 
are taken bearing in mind the effect on long-term growth in 
revenue, operating profit and earnings per share.
Our employees are vital in delivering the highest levels of 
service in order to mitigate the downward pressure on prices 
in our market. We involve and listen to employees to maintain 
strong employee engagement and retain talented people. We 
have a number of employee representative groups across 
Europe to facilitate this. Investment in our workforce through 
ongoing training is seen as essential to keep up to date with 
evolving legislation and protect the business from competition.
The Directors recognise the need to foster business 
relationships with suppliers and customers. We aim to 
have an open, constructive and effective relationship with 
all suppliers, including site visits by our staff to ensure 
supply chain sustainability, responsible sourcing and 
supply chain resilience.
The Directors consider the impact of the Group’s operations 
on the environment. In recent years many of our product 
innovations have been focused on limiting our environmental 
impact. We have a long list of accreditations, including 
ISO 9001 and ISO 14001. 
The interests of different stakeholders may not always be 
totally compatible. Therefore, the Group has to weigh up the 
needs and requirements of all stakeholders and attempt to 
find the right balance where decisions may affect more than 
one stakeholder. The Group remains ethical in its dealings 
with stakeholders and attempts to keep stakeholders 
informed of relevant business decisions. The likely 
consequences of all our long-term decision making is part 
of our ongoing management process.
The culture of the business is one of support and 
inclusiveness with the aim of ensuring our business 
is sustainable in the long run. We aim to be an equal 
opportunities employer and deal fairly with all stakeholders. 
Robust procedures are in place for conflict resolution.
In accordance with the AIM Rules for Companies, the Board 
formally adopted the Quoted Companies Alliance Corporate 
Governance Code 2023 (the “Code”) on 1 September 2024. 
To maintain a reputation for high standards of business 
conduct, our website, www.londonsecurity.org, and the 
Directors and Company Advisers section of this Annual 
Report explain our approach to the ten principles of the Code.

STRATEGIC REPORT
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
07
Principal risks and uncertainties
Supply chain disruption. Many of our components are 
sourced from China and supply of product from the Far East 
is subject to disruption by rebels in Yemen targeting shipping 
in the Red Sea. This has led most shipping companies to 
divert around Africa rather than risk attack on the way to the 
Suez Canal. This is leading to inflation in the cost of shipping 
and lengthening lead times. The Group has mitigated the 
consequences of this by continuing to hold high stock levels 
which has ensured we always have capacity to supply the full 
range of products to our engineers. Recent developments 
in the conflict in Gaza may end these attacks. The Group is 
starting to diversify supply of components away from the Far 
East. Importantly, we maintained our in‑house manufacture 
of finished product utilising factories in the United Kingdom 
and Belgium.
Inflation. Various factors beyond our control have caused 
increased prices across all our inputs. While we initially chose 
to absorb these increases, it became clear that these were 
not transitory pressures. We have responded by increasing 
our sales prices and remaining in dialogue with our customers 
to explain our decision. Inflation has reduced during the latter 
half of 2024 but remains above central bank targets. The 
forecast from most commentators is for inflation to fall to 
central bank targets of 2.0% in 2025.
Recruitment. We have experienced some difficulty in 
recruitment since the ending of the pandemic in common 
with many other sectors. There is resistance to return to 
previous work patterns at previous wage levels. This, coupled 
with the inflation present in all the countries in which we 
operate, has resulted in higher wages. Engineering resource 
is monitored at a subsidiary level by local management 
to ensure there are sufficient engineers to service their 
customers. The Group is prepared to pay the remuneration 
necessary to recruit and train the appropriate calibre 
of employee.
Business confidence. There are challenging economic 
conditions in Europe. All European countries are expected 
to endure a period of negative or minimal growth during 
2025 which will reduce demand. However, the nature of our 
products and services should insulate the Group from the 
worst of this. The experience of the 2008 financial crisis and 
the Covid-19 pandemic in 2020 and 2021 showed this may 
not be too serious. We are seeing a reduced willingness of our 
customers to invest in upgrading or installing new systems. 
The Group has a strong capital base and liquidity position to 
weather these conditions.
Increased competition. The fire protection market in Europe 
is highly competitive and there are minimal barriers to entry 
to those smaller businesses offering a lower price service. 
However, the Group has built the reputation of its operating 
subsidiaries on quality by providing service levels recognised 
as being the best in the industry. The Group is able to offer 
its customers the certainty of supply and compliance with all 
relevant safety legislation at an appropriate price. We invest 
in our workforce through ongoing training to keep up to date 
with legislation.
Growth through acquisition is an important strategy of the 
Group. A potential risk is not identifying acquisitions that fail to 
meet the investment case or would be disruptive to integrate 
into the Group. This risk is mitigated by formal review by the 
investment committee prior to an offer being made. Following 
acquisition, the integration team implements the integration 
plan and monitors performance against that plan. 
NON-FINANCIAL AND SUSTAINABILITY 
INFORMATION STATEMENT 
Introduction
The increasing impact of climate change on global markets 
necessitates greater transparency and forward-looking 
financial planning. This report marks our second year of 
compliance with the Climate-related Financial Disclosure 
(“CFD”) regulations, reinforcing our commitment to assessing 
and disclosing climate-related risks and opportunities. 
Recognising and addressing these implications remains a 
strategic priority for our organisation.
The CFD framework comprises eight disclosures across 
governance, strategy, risk management and metrics and 
targets, covering both physical and transitional climate-related 
risks. It guides our reporting on governance structures, 
strategic adaptation, risk management and climate-related 
performance. By integrating CFD principles, we enhance 
resilience, capitalise on emerging opportunities and reinforce 
transparency to support informed decision making and 
long‑term sustainability.
In 2024, we strengthened our climate-related disclosures and 
processes by establishing our climate risk committee (“CRC”) 
to oversee the identification, assessment and management 
of climate-related risks and opportunities. This has reinforced 
our governance and risk management framework, ensuring a 
structured approach. Newly identified risks and opportunities 
are now incorporated into scenario analysis, further enhancing 
strategic decision making and resilience.
Governance
As noted above, in 2024 we established our CRC. Comprising 
senior managers, a Board member and the Company 
Secretary, the CRC ensures comprehensive oversight of 
business operations across the UK and mainland Europe. 
The Board has granted the CRC the authority and resources 
to fulfil its responsibilities.
The CRC oversees climate risk strategy, risk identification, 
mitigation measures, regulatory compliance, stakeholder 
engagement and climate policy monitoring within the Group’s 
broader risk management framework.

STRATEGIC REPORT
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
08
Strategic report continued
Climate-related risk and opportunity management
With guidance from external sustainability partner McGrady 
Clarke, the CRC has defined its roles and responsibilities 
and developed a structured methodology for identifying and 
assessing climate-related risks and opportunities, ensuring 
their consideration alongside other business risks at Group 
level. These risks were integrated into the Group’s overall 
risk management framework and discussed at two Board 
meetings in 2024 alongside other business risks.
While risks and opportunities have been identified, active 
management has not yet commenced, and no mitigation 
measures were implemented in 2024. Active management of 
identified risks and opportunities is expected to commence in 
the future, with regional leads expected to become involved 
to hold responsibility for the monitoring and management of 
individual climate-related risks.
Committee meetings and future plans
The CRC held two meetings in 2024, in November and 
December, focusing on committee establishment as well 
as creating a climate risk identification and assessment 
framework. Moving forward, the CRC is expected to meet 
every four months. The meetings will involve reviewing our 
previously and newly identified climate-related risks and 
opportunities. As the CRC matures, it will transition towards 
active management and mitigation strategies, strengthening 
the organisation’s resilience to climate-related risks while 
capitalising on emerging opportunities.
Climate risk committee structure and reporting
The CRC operates at the Group level, although it still incorporates input from individual subsidiaries with members representing 
different business units. The Company Secretary, Richard Pollard, was appointed to lead our climate change policy initiatives in 
2023 and was appointed Chair of the CRC in 2024, ensuring Board-level oversight alongside Board member Xavier Mignolet.
The CRC reports directly to the Board, providing biannual updates and making recommendations on climate-related matters. 
While it did not attend Board meetings in 2024, its first update will be presented in May 2025. The CRC also collaborates with 
the audit committee to align risk management processes across corporate governance structures.
Board of Directors
Richard Pollard reports key 
progress twice a year
Secretary
Sharron Worthey
Climate risk committee
Director-level members:
Richard Pollard
Xavier Mignolet
Stakeholders/departments
External consultant
McGrady Clarke
UK
Manufacturing and logistics risks 
and opportunities
Europe
Manufacturing and logistics risks 
and opportunities
UK
Site and general risks 
and opportunities
Europe
Site and general risks 
and opportunities
Europe
Stephaan Van Echelpoel
Ken Rochtus
UK
Tim Langdale

STRATEGIC REPORT
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
09
Risk identification and management
Climate-related risks are now treated in the same manner 
as other business risks; they have been integrated into the 
Group risk register and overall risk management framework. 
Climate-related risks are discussed alongside other business 
risks during biannual Board meetings. At present, there 
are no formal systems or processes in place for managing 
climate-related risks. However, from 2025 onwards, the CRC 
will begin developing and implementing risk management 
measures as part of its future objectives, working towards 
formal climate risk mitigation and adaptation. As a newly 
established committee, the CRC’s risk and opportunity 
identification process will continue to evolve, refining its 
approach over time. At present, there is no fixed review 
cycle for the identification process, though it will be regularly 
assessed as the committee matures.
The newly established CRC is responsible for identifying, 
assessing and monitoring climate-related risks and 
opportunities at the Group level, with findings reported to 
the Board. This is a separate process from other business 
risks. Climate-related risks are not assessed at the subsidiary 
level. Despite this, the CRC receives input from individual 
subsidiaries as its members represent the different business 
units, ensuring that Group-level decisions reflect the broader 
business landscape. Going forward, the CRC will monitor 
risks during quarterly meetings, with significant findings 
reported biannually to the Board. The Board has granted the 
CRC with the necessary authority and resources to fulfil these 
responsibilities, with ongoing training provided as needed.
We plan to fully review our climate scenario analysis at least 
every three years, in line with BEIS guidance. Any significant 
updates to the scenario analysis outside of the scheduled 
review will be documented accordingly.
Climate risk and opportunity identification process
In preparation for the 2023 climate-related financial 
disclosures, we collaborated with McGrady Clarke, our 
external sustainability consultant, to develop a structured 
climate risk identification process. This resulted in a refined 
list of key climate-related risks and opportunities, assessed 
based on likelihood and severity, and evaluated using 
qualitative scenario analysis.
In 2024, the establishment of the CRC further developed 
this process to support ongoing risk identification 
and assessment. Between meetings, CRC members 
independently identified additional risks and opportunities, 
assessing business impact, likelihood and severity. These 
findings were then reviewed and refined collaboratively in 
the second meeting, leading to the incorporation of two 
new climate-related risks and one new opportunity into 
our disclosures.
This structured approach will be used going forward to ensure 
the continuous identification and assessment of climate-
related risks and opportunities, with significant findings 
reported to the Board biannually.
Strategy
Time horizons
Our identified climate-related risks and opportunities are 
considered across all relevant time horizons, rather than time 
horizons used for budgeting, strategy or planning purposes. 
We have maintained consistency from previous reporting 
years in our approach to defining time horizons for the 
assessment of climate-related risks and opportunities, as 
outlined in the table below.
Time horizon
Period
Short
Present–2030
Medium
2031–2050
Long
2051–2080
Our short-term horizon, spanning the present until 2030, 
reflects the urgency of climate-related impacts and policy 
developments. This timeframe enables us to adapt our 
strategies in response to evolving environmental and 
regulatory landscapes, ensuring agility in addressing 
immediate risks and opportunities.
The medium-term horizon, from 2031 to 2050, has been 
selected to align with critical climate milestones, including 
the widely recognised target of achieving net zero emissions 
by 2050. This period provides a structured framework 
for assessing the implications of climate policies and 
commitments, allowing us to monitor progress and refine our 
strategic direction towards a low-carbon future.
By defining our long-term horizon as 2051 to 2080, we can 
evaluate the enduring challenges and impacts of climate 
change, aligning with key policies and scientific projections. 
This extended timeframe offers valuable insights into potential 
long-term environmental, societal and economic shifts, 
supporting our sustainable planning and adaptation strategies 
for the future.

STRATEGIC REPORT
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
10
Strategic report continued
Climate scenarios
To assess key climate-related risks and opportunities, 
we have continued to apply the Shared Socioeconomic 
Pathways (SSPs) from the IPCC’s Sixth Assessment Report. 
Developed by a collaboration between global experts, these 
pathways form the basis of our qualitative scenario analysis, 
enabling us to evaluate a range of potential climate and 
socioeconomic futures.
Using a narrative-based approach, our qualitative scenario 
analysis explores climate-related risks under different 
scenarios, each shaped by distinct socioeconomic pathways. 
This helps assess the potential impact and magnitude of 
climate-related risks and opportunities for London Security 
plc, supporting comprehensive risk preparedness and 
strategic planning.
SSP1 ‘Sustainability’ 
SSP1 envisions a rapid and significant reduction in 
global greenhouse gas emissions, aligning with the Paris 
Agreement’s goal of limiting global warming to below 2°C 
above pre-industrial levels. This scenario assumes the 
implementation of stringent climate policies alongside 
enhanced co-operation at local, national and international 
levels, fostering a transition towards a more sustainable and 
low-carbon global economy.
SSP3 ‘Regional Rivalry’
SSP3 depicts a future characterised by rising nationalism, 
regional conflicts and environmental degradation, leading to 
a moderate increase in greenhouse gas emissions. Limited 
international co-operation, uneven technological progress and 
inconsistent climate action result in fragmented responses 
to global challenges. Resource disputes intensify, potentially 
weakening environmental regulations and increasing reliance 
on fossil fuels, thereby reducing investment in renewable 
energy and hindering progress towards sustainability.
SSP5 ‘Fossil-Fuelled Development’
SSP5 represents an extreme scenario of rapid economic 
expansion driven by fossil fuel consumption, leading to high 
greenhouse gas emissions and significant environmental 
degradation. In this pathway, support for sustainability 
initiatives declines, with urban growth and fossil fuel 
dependency taking precedence over environmental 
protection. It assumes a reliance on advanced technologies 
to counteract the severe consequences of climate change, 
despite the continued prioritisation of economic and industrial 
development over climate action.
Disclosure of assumptions and estimations
Our qualitative scenario analysis is underpinned by the SSPs, 
providing a structured framework to assess climate change 
impacts across economic, environmental and societal trends. 
These scenarios support the evaluation of climate-related 
risks and opportunities over different time horizons, informing 
strategic planning and risk management.
Given the complex and evolving nature of climate change, 
projections are subject to uncertainties, including regional 
variations and organisational responses. We currently assume 
the Group’s global presence will remain largely unchanged. As 
industry best practices evolve, assumptions and estimates will 
naturally converge and be periodically reassessed to reflect 
changing climate scenarios, risks and market conditions.
Climate-related risks and opportunities
The most significant climate-related risks and opportunities, 
along with their expected impacts across different climate 
scenarios, are summarised in the tables below. Each risk 
has been categorised as either physical (acute and chronic) 
or transitional (policy and legal, technology, market, and 
reputation).
We conducted a qualitative scenario analysis of material 
climate-related risks and opportunities for the 2023 financial 
year and will continue to review this at least every three years 
to provide up to date and relevant information. Alternatively, 
scenario analysis may be reviewed sooner if significant 
changes occur in our business operations or underlying 
assumptions. We will continue to report any changes to the 
scenario analysis in between the full reviews.
The selected risks and opportunities reflect key climate 
considerations relevant to our operations; however, it is 
important to acknowledge that not all material climate-related 
risks and opportunities are captured here. Those included 
have been identified based on their potential impact and 
likelihood, ensuring a broad representation of risk categories. 
At present, there are no identified actual impacts arising 
from the climate-related risks or opportunities outlined in 
this disclosure, aside from increased sustainability reporting 
obligations, such as compliance with the Climate-related 
Financial Disclosure (CFD) requirements.

STRATEGIC REPORT
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
11
Climate-related risks and opportunities
SSP1
SSP3
SSP5
2030
2050
2080
2030
2050
2080
2030
2050
2080
Transition 
risks
Policy and 
legal
Enhanced 
sustainability-
reporting obligations 
High
Very high
High
High
Medium
Medium
High
Low
Medium
Rising transport costs 
due to stricter vehicle 
regulations
Medium
High
Medium
Low
Medium
High
Very low
Low
Low
Technology
Increased cost of 
raw materials 
Low
Medium
Medium
Medium
Very high
Very high
Medium
High
High
Market
Increase in 
competitors
Low
Medium
Medium
Medium
High
High
Medium
High
High
Increased supply 
chain costs due 
to climate-related 
security risks
Low
Low
Low
High
Very high
High
Medium
Medium
High
Reputation
Loss of clients due to 
poor environmental 
performance (e.g. 
low performance on 
carbon reduction)
High
Very high
High
High
Medium
Low
Medium
Low
Low
Physical 
risks
Acute
Increased severity/
frequency of extreme 
weather events 
– logistics and 
materials
Low
High
Medium
Medium
High
Very high
Medium
High
Very high
Chronic
Rising sea levels 
Low
Medium
Medium
Low
Medium
Medium
Low
Medium
Medium
Opportunities
Energy 
systems
Use of supportive 
policy incentives 
Low
Medium
Low
Low
Low
Medium
Low
Medium
Medium
Onsite renewable 
energy generation for 
cost and emissions 
reduction
High
Very high
Very high
Low
Medium
Medium
Medium
Medium
Low
Products 
and services
Development of new 
products or services 
through R&D and 
innovation
Medium
Medium
High
Medium
High
High
Medium
High
Very high
Markets
Access to new 
geographical markets
Medium
High
High
Low
Low
Low
Medium
Very high
Very high
Increased demand 
for services of 
companies that 
have positive 
environmental 
credentials 
High
Very high
Very high
High
Low
Medium
High
Medium
Medium
Very high
It is very likely that the climate-related risk/opportunity will become significant and financially material to London Security plc.
High
It is likely that the climate-related risk/opportunity will become significant and financially material to London Security plc.
Medium
There is an average chance that the climate-related risk/opportunity will become significant and financially material to London Security plc.
Low 
It is unlikely that the climate-related risk/opportunity will become significant and financially material to London Security plc.
Very low
It is very unlikely that the climate-related risk/opportunity will become significant and financially material to London Security plc.

STRATEGIC REPORT
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
12
Strategic report continued
Changes to our climate-related risks and opportunities and scenario analysis
The climate-related risk “enhanced emissions reporting obligations” has been revised to “enhanced sustainability reporting 
obligations” to reflect a broader scope of regulatory requirements. This change accounts for emerging reporting frameworks, 
such as the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD), which is expected to potentially impact our organisation, 
particularly within the EU countries in which we operate.
Since its inception, the climate risk committee has actively reviewed climate-related risks and opportunities. As a result, two 
climate-related risks and one climate-related opportunity have been identified and incorporated into our disclosures.
These updates enhance our understanding of climate-related risks and opportunities, ensuring alignment with regulatory 
developments and evolving market conditions.
Climate-related risks
Climate-related 
Risk
Scenario
Time horizon
2030
2050
2080
Enhanced 
sustainability 
reporting 
obligations
High
Very high
High
SSP1
As Europe advances towards net zero targets, it is likely that the government will heighten emissions reporting 
requirements. This risk reduces beyond 2050 as targets are met and global temperatures decline. There could potentially 
be an increase in regulatory scrutiny and operational costs. Non-compliance could lead to financial penalties.
High
Medium
Medium
SSP3
In the later stages of this scenario, governments may assign less significance to climate change due to arising conflicts and 
geopolitical tensions, resulting in reduced demand for emissions reporting. There could still be an increase in regulatory 
pressures and expenses, which could strain our financial resources.
High
Low 
Medium
SSP5
Governmental attention on climate change is expected to decrease, reducing pressure on companies for sustainability 
reporting. However, some sustainability reporting obligations may persist as climate change effects intensify later in the 
century. This risk could drive innovation and market demand for alternative solutions within our sector, potentially prompting 
us to proactively adopt cleaner technologies and products to meet regulatory requirements.
Rising transport 
costs due to 
stricter vehicle 
regulations
Medium
High
Medium
SSP1
Cities will continue to expand and tighten Clean Air Zones (CAZs), Low Emission Zones (LEZs), and Ultra Low Emission 
Zones (ULEZs), increasing transport costs for non-compliant vehicles, particularly by 2050. However, strong investment in 
sustainable transport mitigates long-term financial impacts, as widespread adoption of clean vehicles leads to regulatory 
stability and reduced cost volatility.
Low
Medium
High
SSP3
Fragmented policies result in uneven implementation of CAZs, LEZs and ULEZs, with some regions imposing stricter 
regulations while others delay action. This inconsistency leads to sharp transport cost increases in certain areas, creating 
high variability and long-term uncertainty for businesses.
Very low
Low
Low
SSP5
The focus on fossil fuel-driven economic growth delays the expansion of CAZs, LEZs and ULEZs, keeping transport costs 
relatively stable in the short term. However, potential policy shifts driven by environmental pressures may introduce indirect 
cost pressures over time, though overall regulation remains weak due to continued reliance on fossil fuels.

STRATEGIC REPORT
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
13
Climate-related 
Risk
Scenario
Time horizon
2030
2050
2080
Increased cost of 
raw material
Low 
Medium
Medium
SSP1
Climate fluctuations may affect the availability of resources, potentially leading to increased costs as a consequence of 
decreased supply and increased demand. The increased cost of raw materials could strain our operational budget.
Medium
Very high
Very high
SSP3
In a divided world, resources will become more segregated with less international trading and companies unwilling to share. 
This heightened global tension will also exacerbate logistical challenges in material transportation, consequently driving up 
costs. The increased cost of raw materials could pose considerable challenges, potentially forcing us to re-evaluate our 
product pricing and procurement strategies to mitigate financial strain.
Medium
High
High
SSP5
An emphasis on industrial and technological advancement will drive up the demand for materials essential to London 
Security products, consequently leading to price spikes. This may prompt us to explore innovative solutions and sustainable 
sourcing practices, potentially leading to investments in alternative materials or technologies to maintain operational 
efficiency and competitive pricing.
Increase in 
competitors
Low
Medium
Medium
SSP1
As climate change becomes more prevalent, there is a likelihood that companies may exploit the growing demand for fire 
safety products. This could lead to the emergence of new businesses that would rival our company. This could intensify 
market competition which has the potential to reduce our customer base. We could enhance our product differentiation and 
customer engagement strategies to maintain market share.
Medium
High
High
SSP3
In a fragmented and localised world where there’s a heightened frequency and severity of fires, the demand for fire security 
measures is expected to rise. This might necessitate us adapting swiftly by innovating our services and refining our 
marketing approaches to stay relevant and competitive.
Medium
High
High
SSP5
In a scenario with a probability of much higher frequency of fires, the surge of technological advancements may catalyse the 
emergence of new competitors in the fire security industry. This may compel us to strengthen our technological capabilities 
and diversify our products, to stay competitive and secure our position in a dynamic market.
Increased supply 
chain costs due 
to climate-related 
security risks
Low
Low
Low
SSP1
Strong international co-operation, climate adaptation policies and economic support for vulnerable regions keep the risk 
of increased supply chain costs due to piracy relatively low. Ongoing investment in development and stable trade relations 
mitigate security risks over time, while long-term climate action addresses the socioeconomic drivers of crime, ensuring 
minimal disruption to global shipping.
High
Very high
High
SSP3
Weak governance, worsening poverty and regional instability drive a significant rise in piracy, leading to higher supply 
chain costs and security risks. Over time, fragmented global co-ordination results in persistent instability in certain regions, 
sustaining elevated shipping costs, though some businesses adapt by diversifying trade routes and reducing reliance on 
affected areas.
Medium
Medium
High
SSP5
The initial focus on economic growth and trade expansion keeps shipping costs stable, but rising inequality begins to create 
security risks in certain regions. Over time, worsening climate impacts drive economic instability in vulnerable areas, leading 
to increased piracy and supply chain costs, though continued investment in trade security helps mitigate some disruptions.

STRATEGIC REPORT
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
14
Strategic report continued
Climate-related 
Risk
Scenario
Time horizon
2030
2050
2080
Loss of clients
due to poor
environmental
performance
(e.g. low
performance on
carbon reduction)
High
Very high
High
SSP1
With a strong emphasis on sustainability, failure to meet the growing consumer demand for products by businesses with 
high environmental performance could lead to reputational damage, client loss and decreased market trust. This may 
urge us to prioritise sustainable practices and invest in eco-friendly solutions to retain clients and remain competitive in an 
increasingly environmentally conscious market.
High
Medium
Low
SSP3
In an environment rooted in nationalism and division, climate-related performance is likely not a priority to the majority of 
consumers. However, the risk of losing clients could still require a strategic shift towards greener operations to mitigate 
client attrition and maintain long-term viability.
Medium
Low
Low
SSP5
With a preference shift to technological advancements, positive environmental performance is less likely to be considered 
by consumers when making decisions in this scenario. Nevertheless, this risk may encourage us to prioritise sustainability 
initiatives and invest in eco-friendly solutions, aiming to retain current clients and appeal to environmentally conscious 
customers, thus upholding our reputation as a responsible corporate entity.
Increased
severity/frequency
of extreme weather
events – logistics
and materials
Low
High
Medium
SSP1
In this scenario, global temperatures are projected to reach their peak around 2050. This heightened temperature may 
elevate the probability of extreme weather events, potentially disrupting international sea freight shipping routes, disrupting 
our logistics and access to materials. To minimise the likelihood of encountering this risk, it is imperative that we adopt 
resilient strategies for sustaining consistent manufacturing, storage and distribution practices.
Medium
High
Very high
SSP3
As global temperatures rise, the severity of storms at sea is expected to intensify over time. This escalation could disrupt 
global logistics routes, affecting our material supply chains. We should implement resilient strategies to adapt our supply 
chain management practices accordingly.
Medium
High
Very high
SSP5
Increased extreme weather events may significantly disrupt businesses, particularly sea freight operations, leading to 
delays, damages and increased costs associated with navigating unpredictable and hazardous conditions at sea. This 
risk could compel us to implement resilient strategies to ensure uninterrupted manufacturing of our products and drive 
innovation in our supply chain management.
Rising sea levels
Low
Medium
Medium
SSP1
Whilst sea levels are forecasted to increase, three of our sites in the Netherlands are anticipated to be impacted. This could 
potentially result in heightened risks of flooding and property damage, thus prompting ongoing governmental investments in 
coastal protection measures. This could harm our finances due to property damage and increased insurance costs.
Low
Medium
Medium
SSP3
Despite increased sea level rises, only the previously mentioned Netherlands offices are likely to be affected. There are likely 
to be more complications with office relocations if necessary, due to political and socioeconomic struggles, with a reduction 
in investments towards sea defences. Failure to mitigate flooding before damaging effects could result in financial damage 
due to loss of property.
Low
Medium
Medium
SSP5
There is expected to be the largest and most rapid sea level rise, affecting the Netherlands offices faster. There will be an 
arms race between rapid technological advances and rising sea levels. This could financially impact us through the potential 
requirement to move to safer locations and increased insurance for our offices in at-risk areas.
Climate-related risks continued

STRATEGIC REPORT
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
15
Climate-related opportunities
Climate-related 
Opportunity
Scenario
Time horizon
2030
2050
2080
Use of supportive
policy incentives
Low
Medium
Low
SSP1
To support companies that aid in the mitigation of climate change, it is expected that governments will provide financial 
support to enable the expansion of operations and research and development. Increased investment could allow us to 
boost our research and development. This is forecast to reduce after 2050 as global temperatures drop slightly.
Low
Low
Medium
SSP3
During the highest points of global political tension, financial aid may be focused elsewhere. A decline in conflict until 2080 
will increase the likelihood of financial support to fire security companies. Therefore, the opportunity of financial gain is 
higher towards the end of this scenario.
Low
Medium
Medium
SSP5
With climate change at its most severe, the need for fire security will increase, therefore increasing the benefit to a 
government by providing financial support. This could result in financial gain for our company.
Onsite renewable 
energy generation 
for cost and 
emissions 
reduction
High
Very high
Very high
SSP1
Strong sustainability policies, financial incentives and technological advancements drive widespread adoption of 
onsite renewable energy, delivering significant cost and emissions reductions. Over time, continued investment in grid 
decarbonisation and energy storage integration makes self-generation the norm, ensuring long-term energy security and 
financial stability for businesses.
Low
Medium
Medium
SSP3
Weak global co-ordination and fragmented policies create an uneven landscape for onsite renewable energy adoption, with 
some regions investing for energy security while others lag due to limited incentives. Over time, regional disparities persist, 
but businesses in high-risk areas increasingly adopt renewables to reduce dependency on volatile energy markets and 
mitigate supply chain risks.
Medium
Medium
Low
SSP5
The dominance of fossil fuels limits the urgency for onsite renewable energy adoption, though some businesses invest in 
renewables for cost savings and energy independence. Over time, as renewable technologies become more cost effective, 
selective uptake occurs in sectors seeking to reduce energy expenses, but widespread adoption remains constrained by a 
fossil fuel-driven economy.
Development of
new products or
services through
research and
development and
innovation
Medium
Medium
High
SSP1
As the impacts of climate change escalate, there will be a growing need for innovative solutions in fire security, prompting 
increased demand for new products and services developed through R&D and innovation. We could capitalise on this 
opportunity by investing into R&D, placing us at the forefront of future fire security development, allowing us to gain a 
competitive edge.
Medium
High
High
SSP3
In a fragmented world, the development of new products through R&D and innovation will be localised; however, this still 
presents as an opportunity to us. In particular, there is the chance to produce technological advancements tailored to 
diverse country/market needs and niches. We can benefit from this in the localised areas which require the development of 
new fire security products, which could allow us entry to new geographical markets.
Medium
High
Very high
SSP5
In a technology driven world, there is high demand for the creation of more efficient and reliable fire security technology and 
services. It will be vital to stay ahead of competitors by leveraging emerging technological advances. By staying ahead of 
competitors, we can continue serving as market leaders, which represents increased financial and reputational gain.
Access to new
geographical
markets
Medium
High
High
SSP1
As climate change progresses and fires become more frequent and severe, there is an anticipation of an expanded demand 
for our products in previously untapped geographical markets, which can lead to an increased customer base and more of 
the market. This is attributed to the broader spectrum of locations that will necessitate enhanced fire safety measures due 
to the effects of climate change.
Low
Low
Low
SSP3
The potential for this opportunity may be hindered by increased nationalism and reduced collaboration among international 
markets, despite the escalation of fires and increased frequency of extreme weather events due to worsening climate 
change. There is a decreased opportunity to gain new customers in this scenario.
Medium
Very high
Very high
SSP5
In this scenario, fire security demand will be at its highest, with increased collaboration between countries to mitigate the 
rising fire prone environments. It will be important for us to exploit this opportunity and expand our operations to new 
markets, increasing our number of clients.

STRATEGIC REPORT
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
16
Climate-related 
Opportunity
Scenario
Time horizon
2030
2050
2080
Increased demand
for services of
companies that
have positive
environmental
credentials
High
Very high
Very high
SSP1
There is expected to be a rise in demand for positive environmental credentials, driven by global efforts to reduce carbon 
emissions and tackle climate change, which will likely make our clients prefer companies committed to sustainability. 
Exploiting this opportunity could allow us to build our client base, retaining and attracting new customers, and expanding 
our operations to match.
High
Low
Medium
SSP3
Due to increasing social and geopolitical conflicts, there is a diminished focus on sustainability, likely leading to a decreased 
desire to work with companies for their positive environmental credentials. Through achieving this opportunity, we may end 
up in a niche catering to those who would still prefer environmentally conscious companies.
High
Medium
Medium
SSP5
There is expected to be a focus on economic growth with a reliance on fossil fuels, so there will not be a widespread 
demand for services from companies with positive environmental credentials; however, there will still be entities preferring 
this. By capitalising on this opportunity, we could carve out a market catering to individuals who prioritise environmentally 
conscious businesses even in an economy-driven world.
Resilience of our business model 
Following our assessment, we believe our business model and strategy remain resilient to identified climate-related risks, 
with no current impacts from these risks or opportunities. Ongoing monitoring of climate-related metrics enables us to 
track potential future impacts and maintain control over operations. In the short term, we will remain adaptable to evolving 
environmental policies and continue exploring mitigation strategies. Longer-term horizons provide scope to implement 
adaptation measures and address rising material costs and physical climate risks.
As sustainability becomes further embedded in our business, we expect to enhance resilience against climate-related risks, 
while capitalising on climate-related opportunities. While no mitigation measures are currently in place or planned, the CRC, 
established in 2024, will begin implementing formal climate risk mitigation and adaptation strategies moving forward. As the 
CRC matures, it will transition towards active management, strengthening resilience and maximising emerging opportunities.
Metrics and targets
Global carbon footprint assessment results
Since 2022, we have partnered with McGrady Clarke to calculate our global carbon footprint across the Group in alignment 
with Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Protocol guidelines. The results of the carbon footprint assessments for both reporting years are 
presented in the table below.
Category
Metric
2023
2024
tCO2e
% of total
tCO2e
% of total
Intensity 
metrics
Group Scope 1–3 GHG emissions per full-time 
equivalent (FTE) employee (tCO2e/FTE employee)
10.35
— 
11.21
—
Group Scope 1–3 GHG emissions per £m turnover 
(tCO2e/£m)
77.03
—
91.55
—
Scope 1
Scope 1
Natural Gas and Other Heating Fuels
681.37
4.03%
580.18
3.16%
Company Vehicle Transportation
6,270.99
37.06%
5,984.47
32.58%
Factory LPG Usage
0.06
0.00%
0.06
0.00%
Total Scope 1
6,952.41
41.08%
6,564.71
35.73%
Strategic report continued
Climate-related opportunities continued

STRATEGIC REPORT
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
17
Category
Metric
2023
2024
tCO2e
% of total
tCO2e
% of total
Scope 2
Scope 2
Location-based Building Electricity
266.03
1.57%
225.30
1.23%
Company Electric Vehicles (“EVs”)
17.25
0.10%
34.71
0.19%
Total Scope 2
283.28
1.67%
260.01
1.42%
Scope 3*
Scope 3
Purchased Goods and Services
4,529.73
26.77%
6,594.03
35.89%
Capital Goods
2,222.92
13.14%
1,965.23
10.70%
Fuel and Energy-related Activities
1,684.96
9.96%
1,617.63
8.81%
Upstream Transportation and Distribution
397.35
2.35%
386.95
2.11%
Waste Generated in Operations
79.19
0.47%
181.90
0.99%
Business Travel
—
—
—
—
Employee Commuting
357.22
2.11%
374.34
2.04%
Upstream Leased Assets
351.49
2.08%
377.51
2.05%
Downstream Transportation and Distribution
64.44
0.38%
48.36
0.26%
Use of Sold Products
—
—
—
—
End of Life Treatment of Sold Products
—
—
—
—
Total Scope 3
9,687.28
57.24%
11,545.95
62.85%
Total Scope 1–3
16,922.98
100.00%
18,370.66
100.00%
*	 Scope 3 categories 13, 14 and 15 are not displayed above as they are not relevant to our operations.
Methodology summary for carbon footprint assessment
The 2023 and 2024 carbon footprint assessments encompass our global operations, following the operational control 
approach. Scope 1 and 2 emissions were calculated using primary data on gas, heating fuel and electricity consumption, 
applying DEFRA 2023 and 2024 emissions factors, supplemented by Ember emissions factors where required for overseas 
electricity usage. Where primary utility consumption data was unavailable, estimations were made using CIBSE floor area 
benchmarking for typical practice. Scope 1 transport and onsite fuel emissions were calculated based on fuel purchase data, 
while Scope 2 emissions for electric vehicles were derived from mileage data, both using DEFRA emissions factors.
Scope 3 emissions were calculated using either an activity-based or spend-based methodology, depending on data availability, 
including factors such as weight, distance, material type and expenditure. Data sources included delivery logs, expenditure 
records, commuting surveys and waste reports. Emissions were calculated using emissions factor sources such as DEFRA 
2023/2024 conversion factors, or alternatively the UK government’s DEFRA Table 13 (2019) for emissions per monetary value.
Where assumptions were required, such as waste disposal methods or material composition in spend-based datasets, they 
were informed by industry knowledge and relevant personnel input. In cases of incomplete datasets, pro rata extrapolation was 
applied to ensure full coverage of the 12 month reporting period. Where spend-based emissions factors did not correspond 
with the reporting year, they were adjusted for inflation using Bank of England conversion rates. Looking ahead, we aim to 
further enhance data quality and improve the accuracy of our carbon footprint reporting.

STRATEGIC REPORT
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
18
Key performance metrics and associated targets
We actively track a range of metrics related to our emissions data, alongside the assessment of physical and transitional 
climate-related risks and opportunities, to measure progress towards our targets. The table below provides an overview of 
these metrics, including the methodologies applied and our current progress against set objectives.
Metric
FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024
Risk/opportunity 
covered
Target relating 
to metric
Target year
Methodology
Progress
Number of sites in 
at-risk locations of 
rising sea levels
3
3
3
	
l Physical risk: 
Chronic – Rising 
sea levels.
Have zero sites 
globally on flood 
plains or in at-risk 
locations.
2050 – due to the 
increased likelihood 
and severity of sea 
level rise at this time.
An at-risk location 
of rising sea level 
is defined as at or 
below sea level.
No change 
between 
reporting years.
Number of 
inbound logistics 
journeys impacted 
by extreme 
weather
Nil
Nil
Nil
	
l Physical risk: 
Acute – Increased 
severity/frequency 
of extreme 
weather events.
Continue to monitor 
the number of 
logistics journeys 
impacted by extreme 
weather.
2050 – due to the 
increased likelihood 
and severity.
A journey impacted 
by extreme weather 
is defined as one 
subject to weather-
related delays, 
disruptions or loss of 
product.
No change 
between 
reporting years.
Number of 
competitors
11
11
11
	
l Transition risk: 
Market – Increase 
in competitors.
To annually monitor 
the number of major 
competitors.
Year-on-year 
monitoring.
A major competitor 
is defined as having 
the ability to provide 
nationwide coverage.
No change 
between 
reporting years; 
however, this is 
being monitored 
annually as per 
the target.
Scope 1–3 
emissions per FTE 
employee (tCO2e/
FTE employee)
10.62
10.35
11.21
	
l Transition risk: 
Policy and legal 
– Enhanced 
sustainability 
reporting 
obligations.
	
l Transition risk: 
Reputation – Loss 
of clients due to 
poor environmental 
performance.
	
l Opportunity: 
Market – Increased 
demand for 
services of 
companies that 
have positive 
environmental 
credentials.
See a reduction 
in Scope 1–3 
emissions annually.
Year-on-year 
reduction to 2050.
These metrics 
were calculated 
using the GHG 
emissions results 
from our global 
carbon footprint 
assessments, 
dividing them by the 
number of global 
FTE employees.
Increase in 
the emissions 
intensity metric 
between 
the years as 
emissions 
increased 
but employee 
numbers only 
increased slightly.
Future developments
Low growth looks set to continue in 2025. However, we continue to believe that the Group’s well-established business model 
and solid financials provide a strong foundation to weather this challenge and to provide profitable growth and long-term 
shareholder returns.
Signed on behalf of the Board
J-J. Murray
Chairman
9 May 2025
Strategic report continued

19
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
Jean-Pierre Murray 57
Non-Executive Vice-Chairman
Jean-Pierre Murray was appointed 
Non-Executive Vice-Chairman 
in February 2024 and was a 
Non‑Executive Director from 
August 2008. He graduated from 
Los Angeles Pepperdine University 
in 1990 with a BA in Finance and 
gained his master’s degree in 
1993. He is the Non-Executive 
Vice‑Chairman of Andrews Sykes 
and Director of several private 
companies.
Marie-Claire Leon 61
Non-Executive Director
Marie-Claire Leon graduated 
from California State University 
in 1988 with a bachelor’s degree 
in Business Administration, 
with a particular focus on 
marketing, new venture and small 
business management. She 
is a Non-Executive Director of 
Andrews Sykes.
Jean-Jacques Murray 58
Chairman
Jean-Jacques Murray was appointed 
Chairman in June 2023 and was 
Vice‑Chairman from February 2007. 
He graduated with a BA in Finance 
from Los Angeles Pepperdine 
University in 1988 and obtained 
his master’s degree in 1990. His 
responsibility is the control and 
strategic direction of the Group. 
He is the Executive Chairman of 
Andrews Sykes.
Xavier Mignolet 60
Managing Director
Xavier Mignolet joined the Group 
in 1995. He graduated with a 
master’s degree in Commercial and 
Financial Sciences at HEC in Liège 
in 1987 and started his career in 
financial audit for PwC in Brussels. 
He is a Non‑Executive Director of 
Andrews Sykes.
Emmanuel Sebag 57
Executive Director
Emmanuel Sebag has responsibility 
for the review and supervision of 
Group operations. He graduated 
with a master’s degree in 
Industrial Administration from 
Carnegie-Mellon University in 1991. 
He is a Non‑Executive Director of 
Andrews Sykes.
EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS
Henry Shouler 85
(resigned 5 August 2024)
Andrew Kitchingman 60
(appointed 29 August 2024)
Andrew Kitchingman is the 
Chairman of Mpac Group plc 
and a Non-Executive Director 
of Andrews Sykes Group plc. 
He also has a number of other 
directorships in private companies.
The majority of the Board have 
been actively involved in the fire 
protection industry for more than 
20 years. Financial expertise 
is provided to the Board by 
the Company Secretary and 
external advisers. 
If he feels it appropriate, the 
Independent Non-Executive 
Director is encouraged to seek 
external professional advice at the 
Group’s expense.
NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS
INDEPENDENT NON-
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
Directors and Company Advisers

London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
20
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Corporate Governance Statement
In accordance with the AIM Rules for Companies the Board 
formally adopted the Quoted Companies Alliance Corporate 
Governance Code 2023 (the “Code”) on 1 September 2024. 
The Code is based around ten broad principles of good 
corporate governance. The correct application of the Code 
requires London Security plc to apply these ten principles and 
to publish certain related disclosures on its website and in its 
Annual Report, including a clear explanation of how the Code 
has been applied.
The explanation below provides a summary of how London 
Security plc applies the ten principles of the Code.
By way of background to the Board’s application of the Code, 
London Security plc is 80% owned by EOI Fire SARL (“EOI”). 
In the absence of a substantial third party shareholder, it is 
considered unnecessary and, to a large degree unrealistic, 
to separate the roles of Chairman and Chief Executive. 
All the Executive Directors are connected with EOI, as are 
J-P. Murray and M-C. Leon (Non-Executive Directors), and 
are therefore not considered to be independent.
To limit the effect of the majority shareholder, the Parent 
Company and EOI entered into a relationship agreement 
dated 10 December 1999 in which EOI provided certain 
assurances to the Parent Company with regard to its 
relationship with the Parent Company. The agreement 
confirms that the business and affairs of the Parent Company 
shall be managed by the Board in accordance with the Parent 
Company’s Memorandum and Articles of Association and 
with applicable laws and all relevant statutory provisions for 
the benefit of the shareholders as a whole. Any transactions 
or other relationships between any member of the EOI Group 
and the Parent Company would be at arm’s length and on a 
normal commercial basis. The Directors declare their interest 
and take no part in decisions where appropriate.
Whilst the ownership structure has undoubtedly influenced its 
governance, in particular with regard to Board membership, 
corporate governance should be for the benefit of all 
shareholders and one of the Board’s responsibilities is to 
ensure the imposition and maintenance of an appropriate 
corporate governance framework. Following the resignation of 
Henry Shouler the Board has appointed Andrew Kitchingman 
as Independent Non-Executive Director and as Chairman 
of the audit committee and a member of the remuneration 
committee. Andrew was appointed to provide independent 
oversight of the Company and its performance and is 
available for shareholders to contact if they have concerns 
that may not have been fully resolved by the Board.
Membership of the Board, both Executive and Non-Executive, 
has been very stable over recent years and this, along 
with the presence of a longstanding, substantive majority 
shareholder has provided the stable base and established 
management methodology from which London Security plc 
has been able to deliver an excellent track record of financial 
performance and shareholder returns and to be focused on 
the medium to long term.
Code principles and application
1. Establish a purpose, strategy and business 
model which promote long-term value for 
shareholders
London Security plc is an investment holding company and 
its Board co-ordinates the Group’s activities. The principal 
activities of the Group are the manufacture, sale and rental 
of fire protection equipment and the provision of associated 
maintenance services.
The Group is a leader in Europe’s fire security industry. We 
provide fire protection through our local presence in the 
United Kingdom, Belgium, the Netherlands, Austria, France, 
Germany, Denmark and Luxembourg. More detail on our 
revenue streams can be found in the revenue recognition 
section of our accounting policies.
The Group’s services and products are commercialised 
through well and long-established brands such as Nu-Swift, 
Ansul, Premier and Master. The unique styling of our products 
makes them immediately recognisable to both the industry 
and customers alike.
The Group aims to achieve the highest levels of service 
and product quality through continued training of our 
employees to the most stringent servicing standards and the 
development of the highest performance-rated fire products. 
The Group’s activities are highly skilled and reliant upon 
the skills, dedication and passion of all our employees and 
contractors who are expected to meet our clients’ demand 
for quality and timely delivery. The Group continues to build 
on its reputation for service excellence and quality to develop 
a “safety solutions” business with a well-diversified and loyal 
customer base. 
Shareholder value in the medium to long term is intended 
to be delivered by driving operational excellence across the 
Group and growing within selected markets and geographies. 
The Board believes that the presence and requirements 
of a longstanding controlling shareholder helps focus the 
Company’s strategy on long-term shareholder value creation.
The Group’s strategy and business model are discussed, 
agreed and reviewed on a regular basis by the Board and 
are set out each year in the Company’s Annual Report with 
updates provided in the full year and half year financial results 
announcements. The Group’s financial statements can be 
found in the Investors section of the Company’s website. 
The presence and requirements of a longstanding majority 
shareholder have resulted in a strategy with the key aim of 
creating long–term shareholder value.
Directors and Company Advisers continued

London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
21
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
2. Promote a corporate culture that is based on 
ethical values and behaviours	
The culture of the business is one of support and 
inclusiveness with the aim of ensuring our business 
is sustainable in the long run. We aim to be an equal 
opportunities employer and deal fairly with all stakeholders. 
Robust procedures are in place for conflict resolution.
The Group has a long-established heritage and reputation 
based on sound ethical values and the Board considers 
this to be of great ongoing value. Many companies within 
our market sector envy our reputation and we frequently 
optimise this commercially and by attracting new staff. Our 
employees are vital in delivering the highest levels of service 
in order to mitigate the downward pressure on prices in our 
market. We involve and listen to employees to maintain strong 
employee engagement and retain talented people. We have a 
number of employee representative groups across Europe to 
facilitate this. 
The Directors recognise the need to foster business 
relationships with suppliers and customers. We aim to have 
an open, constructive and effective relationship with all 
suppliers, including site visits by our staff to ensure supply 
chain sustainability, responsible sourcing and supply chain 
resilience.
The Directors consider the impact of the Group’s operations 
on the environment. In recent years many of our product 
innovations have been focused on limiting our environmental 
impact. We have a long list of accreditations, including ISO 
9001 and ISO 14001. 
The interests of different stakeholders may not always be 
totally compatible. Therefore, the Group has to weigh up the 
needs and requirements of all stakeholders and attempt to 
find the right balance where decisions may affect more than 
one stakeholder. The Group remains ethical in its dealings 
with stakeholders and attempts to keep stakeholders 
informed of relevant business decisions. The likely 
consequences of all our long-term decision making is part of 
our ongoing management process.
We pride ourselves in providing our staff with a good working 
environment within a strong ethical culture. The Group’s HR 
policies are regularly reviewed by the operations team, are 
provided to all staff on commencement of employment and 
are available at all times. The Group has a large number of 
long-serving staff members, many with 30 years plus service, 
which is a testament to our working culture. 
3. Seek to understand and meet shareholder 
needs and expectations	
As outlined in the Corporate Governance Statement, 
London Security plc has a controlling 80.44% shareholder 
which has a number of representatives on the Board.
The Company monitors its share register and ensures 
that dialogue is entered into with other shareholders as 
appropriate. The Executive Chairman and the Managing 
Director respond to all enquiries made of them by 
shareholders and Andrew Kitchingman, the Independent 
Non-Executive Director, not only provides an independent 
view of the Group but is also a point of shareholder 
access which is independent of the executive team or 
the majority shareholder.
The Board recognises the importance of communication 
with the Company’s shareholders. The corporate website, 
www.londonsecurity.org, aims to provide shareholders with 
the required information to fully understand the business. 
The Annual Report and the Half Year Accounts and related 
announcements are made available promptly on the 
Company’s website in accordance with the AIM Rules.
All shareholders are invited to attend and will receive at least 
21 clear days’ notice of the Company’s Annual General 
Meeting (“AGM”). The notice includes details of the resolutions 
to be proposed and voted on at the AGM. The AGM 
includes a question and answer session and Directors make 
themselves available to meet with shareholders following 
the Meeting.
4. Take into account wider stakeholder interests, 
including social and environmental responsibilities 
and their implications for long-term success	
The Group has identified the following stakeholders:
	
l Customers
We service our customers to the highest relevant standards 
to ensure customers are safe and comply with legislation. 
We actively participate in trade associations which lobby for 
high levels of fire protection industry standards and drive 
positive change in our industry.
	
l Employees
The Group recognises the need to ensure effective 
communications with employees to encourage involvement 
in the Group’s performance and achieve a common 
awareness of factors affecting that performance. Policies 
and procedures have been developed to suit the needs 
of each subsidiary undertaking, which take into account 
factors such as numbers employed and location, and 
include newsletters and communication meetings.
	 We engage in appropriate liaison with employees and 
employment bodies such as unions and workers’ councils. 

London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
22
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Code principles and application continued
4. Take into account wider stakeholder interests, 
including social and environmental responsibilities 
and their implications for long-term success 
continued	
	
l Employment of disabled persons
The Group is committed to employment policies that 
follow best practice based on equal opportunities for 
all employees and offer appropriate training and career 
development for disabled staff. If members of staff become 
disabled, the Group continues employment wherever 
possible and arranges retraining if required.
	
l Suppliers
Where appropriate, the Group asks for method statements 
and proof that suppliers comply with ethical environmental 
and other quality standards.
	 The Group agrees payment terms with all suppliers when 
they enter into binding purchase contracts. The Group 
seeks to abide by the payment terms agreed with suppliers 
whenever it is satisfied that the supplier has provided the 
goods or services in accordance with the agreed terms 
and conditions. The Group does not follow any standard 
or external code which deals specifically with the payment 
of suppliers.
	 We actively engage with suppliers in order to develop and 
source market-leading fire protection products.
The Group has considered sustainability.
The escalating effects of climate change on global markets 
demand increased transparency and anticipatory planning 
in our financial reporting. We are fulfilling our reporting 
obligations as mandated by the Companies Act Climate-
related Financial Disclosure (CFD) regulation. Our aim is to 
provide our stakeholders with a detailed evaluation of the 
potential risks and opportunities climate change poses to our 
operations. As an international organisation, acknowledging 
and addressing the effects of climate change on our business 
is essential.
The CFD framework is comprised of eight specific disclosure 
mandates, centred around the four areas of governance, 
strategy, risk management, and metrics and targets. This 
framework covers the disclosure of both physical and 
transition risks linked to climate change, guiding us in 
reporting governance structures, strategic responses, risk 
management processes, and climate-related metrics and 
targets. By implementing CFD practices, we can strengthen 
our defences against climate-related risks whilst harnessing 
climate-related opportunities, fostering transparency with 
our stakeholders. This approach not only supports informed 
decision making but also promotes sustainable practices.
In 2024, we strengthened climate-related risk management 
by establishing our climate risk committee (CRC). Comprising 
senior managers, a Board member and the Company 
Secretary, the CRC ensures comprehensive oversight of 
business operations across the UK and mainland Europe. 
The Board has granted the CRC the authority and resources 
to fulfil its responsibilities. The CRC oversees climate risk 
strategy, risk identification, mitigation measures, regulatory 
compliance, stakeholder engagement and climate policy 
monitoring within the Group’s broader risk management 
framework.
The CRC operates at the Group level, although it still 
incorporates input from individual subsidiaries with members 
representing different business units. The Company 
Secretary, Richard Pollard, was appointed to lead our climate 
change policy initiatives in 2023 and was appointed Chair of 
the CRC in 2024, ensuring Board-level oversight alongside 
Board member Xavier Mignolet.
The CRC reports directly to the Board, providing biannual 
updates and making climate-related recommendations 
on climate-related matters. While it did not attend Board 
meetings in 2024, its first update will be presented in May 
2025. The CRC also collaborates with the audit committee 
to align risk management processes across corporate 
governance structures.
5. Embed effective risk management, internal 
controls and assurance activities, considering 
both opportunities and threats, throughout the 
organisation	
The Board has overall responsibility for the oversight of risk as 
well as maintaining a robust risk management framework and 
internal control system with the Audit Committee reviewing its 
effectiveness. Our risk management framework is designed 
to ensure the Board can clearly identify our risks and ensure 
these risks are being managed and mitigated effectively. The 
Group’s principal risks, and plans to mitigate these risks, are 
identified and set out in the Company’s Annual Report within 
the Strategic Report section.
The Directors have considered the effectiveness of the 
Group’s system of internal controls. The Directors have 
continued to report upon internal financial controls in 
accordance with the ICAEW’s guidance “Internal Control and 
Financial Reporting” (the Rutteman guidance), and to report 
non-compliance with “Internal Control: Guidance for Directors 
on the Combined Code” (the Turnbull guidance).
Key elements of the Group’s system of internal financial 
controls are as follows:
	
l Control environment – the Directors have put in place 
an organisational structure with clearly defined lines of 
responsibility and delegation of authority. This is reinforced 
by the direct supervision of the Executive Directors 
supported by appropriate policy statements.
	
l Risk management – the Executive Directors are 
responsible for identifying risks facing the business and 
for putting in place procedures to mitigate and monitor 
risks. Risks are assessed and monitored at Board level on 
an ongoing basis, as well as during the annual business 
planning process.
Directors and Company Advisers continued

London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
23
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
	
l Information systems – the Group has a comprehensive 
system of financial reporting. The annual budget is 
approved by the Board. Actual results and variances 
compared with the budget are reported to the 
Board monthly, supported by detailed management 
commentaries. Revised forecasts for the period are 
prepared and reported to the Board each quarter.
	
l Control procedures – policies and procedures manuals 
are maintained at all significant business locations. In 
particular, there are clearly defined policies for capital 
expenditure including appropriate authorisation levels. 
Larger capital projects and major investments and 
divestment decisions require Board approval.
	
l Monitoring systems – internal controls are monitored by 
management review.
The Board routinely consider the effectiveness of the 
Company’s system of internal controls. The Board has 
established an Audit Committee. The Audit Committee 
considers risk and internal control as a fundamental part of its 
responsibilities. The Directors confirm that they have reviewed 
the effectiveness of the system of risk management and 
internal control.
The Board reports upon internal financial controls in 
accordance with the ICAEW’s guidance “Internal Control and 
Financial Reporting”.
6. Establish and maintain the Board as a well-
functioning, balanced team led by the Chair	
The Board consists of six members, led by Jean-Jacques 
Murray, the Chairman. He manages and provides leadership 
to the Board to ensure that it is effective in its task of setting 
and implementing the Company’s direction and strategy. 
The Chairman is also responsible for ensuring the Board and 
broader management framework is established, operates 
effectively and is compliant with relevant statutory codes 
and Company policies and for the regular assessment of 
the effectiveness of the Board and its committees. Due to 
the relatively small size of the Group and the nature of its 
businesses, the Executive Directors are more directly involved 
in the day-to-day activities than would be the case in a larger 
more diversified organisation.
The Board is composed of a mixture of three Executive 
and three Non-Executive members in order to provide 
the division of responsibilities and balance which are 
considered appropriate to the Parent Company’s individual 
circumstances. The Non-Executive Directors have particular 
responsibility in ensuring that the strategies proposed by 
executive management are fully challenged. The majority of 
the Board has been actively involved in the fire protection 
industry for more than 20 years.
The Group and Parent Company are 80% owned by 
EOI Fire SARL (“EOI”). In the absence of a substantial 
third party shareholder, it is considered unnecessary 
and, to a large degree unrealistic, to separate the roles of 
Chairman and Chief Executive. All the Executive Directors 
are connected with EOI, as are J-P. Murray and M-C. Leon 
(Non‑Executive Directors), and are therefore not considered 
to be independent. Andrew Kitchingman is recognised as 
the Independent Non-Executive Director. 
A schedule is maintained of matters specifically reserved for 
decision by the full Board, which includes matters of business 
strategy, business acquisitions, business disposals, approval 
of budgets and approval of financial statements. Interim 
meetings or appropriate sub-committees are established 
when decisions are required between scheduled meetings. 
All Directors have access to the Company Secretary who 
is responsible to the Board for ensuring that all applicable 
procedures and regulations are complied with. Each 
Director has the right to take independent professional 
advice in connection with his or her duties at the Parent 
Company’s expense.
The Board meets on two occasions each year. All Directors 
receive a pre-meeting briefing package and post meeting 
minutes and appropriate attachments. As a number of the 
Board’s Directors are based overseas, it is not appropriate 
for all Directors to attend all meetings. Where a Director 
cannot attend, they can give their contributions in advance 
to an attending Director or the Company Secretary and 
relay any comments concerning the Board minutes before 
they are adopted. Should there be anything that requires 
further discussion, an all-parties telephone Board meeting 
is convened.
All Directors receive appropriate monthly management 
information and have the opportunity to discuss this with 
the Chairman or any member of his team or the Board. 
In addition, Board approval is sought for all material 
acquisitions or any activities that are of material importance 
to the Group. Due to the small size of the Board and close 
involvement of the majority shareholder, the Directors have 
no current intentions to appoint another Independent Non-
Executive Director.
The Non-Executive Directors provide oversight and scrutiny 
of the performance of the executive team to ensure that 
the Company’s key strategic objectives are met, as well as 
representing the shareholders of the Company. None of 
the Non-Executive Directors participate in any performance 
related remuneration/share option schemes.
Annually all Directors will resign and stand for re-election.

London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
24
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Code principles and application continued
7. Ensure that between them the Directors have 
the necessary up-to-date experience, skills 
and capabilities	
The Board is considered to comprise individuals with a good 
blend of relevant experience in the Company’s sector, and 
the financial and public markets, and with the necessary 
experience and strategic and operational skills required to 
drive the Group forward.
The Directors’ biographies and skill sets are detailed 
in the Annual Report and the Directors section of the 
Company’s website.
Each Director keeps up to date with their specialist 
experience and knowledge by following relevant information 
and publications. From time to time this is supported by the 
Company’s advisers and specialist consultants. All Directors 
have access to the Company Secretary who is responsible 
to the Board for ensuring that all applicable procedures and 
regulations are complied with. Each Director has the right to 
take independent professional advice in connection with his 
or her duties at the Parent Company’s expense.
The Board is supported by two standing committees. Both 
committees have written constitutions and terms of reference.
The remuneration committee comprises Andrew Kitchingman 
and Jean-Jacques Murray. The committee is chaired by 
Andrew Kitchingman. The remuneration committee reviews 
the performance of Executive Directors and sets the scale 
and structure of their remuneration and the basis of their 
service agreements with due regard to the interests of 
the shareholders. No Director is permitted to participate 
in decisions concerning his own remuneration. Details 
of Directors’ remuneration are set out in the Directors’ 
Remuneration Report.
The audit committee currently comprises Andrew 
Kitchingman and Jean-Jacques Murray. Andrew Kitchingman 
is independent of management and EOI Fire SARL. The 
committee is chaired by Andrew Kitchingman The audit 
committee is responsible for ensuring that the financial 
performance of the Group is properly monitored, controlled 
and reported on. It meets regularly and meets the auditor 
to discuss the audit approach and the results of the audit. It 
considers and ensures the auditor’s independence.
The audit committee considers the need to introduce 
an internal audit function each year. After taking into 
consideration the current size and complexity of the Group, 
the committee believes that it would not be cost effective to 
have an internal audit function and the committee feels that 
sufficient comfort is obtained through the scope and quality of 
management’s ongoing monitoring of risks.
Due to the small size of the Board, the Directors consider that 
a nomination committee need not be established.
On an annual basis, following the Annual General Meeting, the 
Board reviews the performance of its two committees.
8. Evaluate Board performance based on clear and 
relevant objectives, seeking continuous 
improvement	
The Board is measured primarily with reference to Group’s 
financial performance and the suitability of the Group 
to deliver strong results in the future. In recent years the 
financial performance of the Group has been strong which 
has encouraged the Board to believe that its membership 
is appropriate. Given the straightforward nature of the 
business, the Company’s Directors are of the opinion that 
the analysis of revenue, operating profit and earnings per 
share are the appropriate KPIs for an understanding of the 
development and performance of the business. The analysis 
of these KPIs is included in the Chairman’s Statement and the 
Financial Review.
The Board also considers that the stability of its membership 
over recent years has been a major contributor to the 
Company’s success.
The Chairman evaluates the Board’s performance informally 
on a regular basis and formally at least twice per year.
9. Establish a remuneration policy which is 
supportive of long-term value creation and the 
Company’s purpose, strategy and culture
The Company’s remuneration policy is to provide a core 
level of reward for the completion of Directors’ duties, set at 
a level that allows us to attract and retain employees of the 
calibre required to drive the Company’s success. There is no 
maximum salary limit. When considering salary levels, the 
Remuneration Committee will consider the specific nature and 
responsibilities of the role and the capabilities and experience 
of the individual. 
The Remuneration Committee meets at least once a year 
to review the performance of the Directors and set the 
scale and structure of their remuneration and the basis of 
their service agreements with due regard to the interests 
of the shareholders. The Remuneration Committee 
comprises Jean-Jacques Murray (Chairman) and Andrew 
Kitchingman (Independent Non-Executive Director). Details 
of the Directors’ remuneration are set out in the Directors’ 
Remuneration Report.
The Remuneration Report is subject to a shareholder vote 
at the AGM.
Directors and Company Advisers continued

London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
25
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Company advisers
Company Secretary and registered office
Richard Pollard
Premier House
2 Jubilee Way
Elland
West Yorkshire HX5 9DY
Registered number
00053417
Chartered accountants and statutory 
independent auditor
Grant Thornton UK LLP
No.1 Whitehall Riverside
Leeds LS1 4BN
Registrars
MUFG Corporate Markets
Central Square
29 Wellington Street
Leeds LS1 4DL
Stockbroker and 
nominated adviser
Zeus Capital Limited
82 King Street
Manchester M2 4WQ
COMPANY INFORMATION
10. Communicate how the Company is governed 
and is performing by maintaining a dialogue with 
shareholders and other key stakeholders	
During 2024 the Board completed a gap analysis against 
the new 2023 QCA Code and has updated its Corporate 
Governance Statement. A new independent Director, Andrew 
Kitchingman, has been appointed following the decision by 
Henry Shouler to retire in August 2024.
The Company reports on its financial performance and 
updates on its corporate governance at least two times 
each year, at the half year and full year financial results. The 
financial results are also communicated to the stock market 
via RNS announcements.
These reports and announcements are available in the 
Investors section of the Company’s website. Copies 
of previous years’ reports since 2002 are also on the 
Company’s website.
The Board pays particular attention to the votes cast by 
the shareholders at the AGM. In the event that a significant 
proportion (>20% including proxies) of independent votes 
are cast against a resolution at a General Meeting of the 
Company, the Board intends, on a timely basis, to explain any 
action it has taken or will take as a result of that vote.

London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
26
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
The Directors present their report and the audited Group 
and Parent Company financial statements for the year ended 
31 December 2024. Future developments in the business 
and dividends paid and proposed are discussed in the 
Strategic Report. The Group’s financial risk management 
policy is discussed in the Financial Review and note 3 to 
the Financial Statements.
Directors
The Directors of the Parent Company, all of whom served 
during the whole of the year ended 31 December 2024 unless 
otherwise indicated, and up to the date of signing the Group 
and Parent Company financial statements, were:
Executive Directors
J-J. Murray, X. Mignolet and E. Sebag.
Non-Executive Directors
J-P. Murray and M-C. Leon.
Independent Non-Executive Director
H. Shouler (resigned 5 August 2024) and A. Kitchingman 
(appointed 29 August 2024).
In line with the Corporate Governance Statement all Directors 
retire and, being eligible, offer themselves for re-election at the 
Annual General Meeting.
Brief biographical details of the Directors are set out 
on page 19.
Directors’ liability insurance
The Parent Company has maintained a Directors’ qualifying 
third party indemnity policy throughout the financial year and 
up to the date of signing the financial statements. Neither 
the Company’s indemnity nor insurance provide cover in the 
event that a Director is proved to have acted fraudulently 
or dishonestly. No claims have been made under either the 
indemnity or insurance policy.
Substantial shareholdings
At 9 May 2025, the Parent Company had been notified of the 
following interests of 3% or more in its share capital:
 
Number
Percentage of
 
of shares
share capital
EOI Fire SARL
9,861,954
80.44%
Tristar Fire Corp.
2,256,033
18.40%
Insofar as it is aware, the Parent Company has no 
institutional shareholders.
J-J. Murray, J-P. Murray and M-C. Leon are Directors of 
London Security plc as well as Tristar Fire Corp.
Corporate culture and ethical values
The Group has a long-established heritage and reputation 
based on sound ethical values and the Board considers this 
to be of great ongoing value. Many companies within our 
market sector envy our reputation and we frequently optimise 
this commercially and by attracting new staff.
We have a long list of accreditations, including ISO 9001 and 
ISO 14001.
We pride ourselves on providing our staff with a good working 
environment within a strong ethical culture. The local staff 
handbooks are regularly reviewed by the senior operations 
teams and are provided to all staff on commencement of 
employment and are available at all times via a Company 
intranet site. The Group has a large number of long‑serving 
staff members, many with 30 years’ plus service, which is a 
testament to our working culture.
Health, safety and the environment
The maintenance and improvement of working standards to 
safeguard the health and wellbeing of staff and customers 
alike is a continuing priority. Health and Safety Officers are 
appointed at each Group location and they receive periodic 
training to keep abreast of both legislative requirements and 
technological advances. It is Group policy to operate in a 
reasonable manner with regard to the environment.
Employment of disabled persons
The Group is committed to employment policies that follow 
best practice based on equal opportunities for all employees 
and offer appropriate training and career development 
for disabled staff. If members of staff become disabled, 
the Group continues employment wherever possible and 
arranges retraining if required.
Employee involvement
The Group recognises the need to ensure effective 
communications with employees to encourage involvement in 
the Group’s performance and achieve a common awareness 
of factors affecting that performance. Policies and procedures 
have been developed to suit the needs of each subsidiary 
undertaking, which take into account factors such as 
numbers employed and location and include newsletters 
and communication meetings.
Payment to suppliers
The Parent Company and Group agree payment terms with 
all suppliers when they enter into binding purchase contracts. 
The Group seeks to abide by the payment terms agreed 
with suppliers whenever it is satisfied that the supplier has 
provided the goods or services in accordance with the 
agreed terms and conditions. The Group does not follow 
any standard or external code which deals specifically 
with the payment of suppliers.
At 31 December 2024, Group average creditor days were 
40 days (2023: 35 days). The Parent Company had no trade 
creditors at either year end.
Report of the Directors

London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
27
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Stakeholder engagement
Also refer to the S172 Statement in the Strategic Report for 
further details.
Engaging with our stakeholders is key to our success and 
delivering our strategy. We have various mechanisms that 
enable the Board and management to understand and 
consider stakeholder views as part of their decision making. 
The key stakeholder groups and the ways in which we engage 
with them are set out below:
Customers – feedback from customers enables us to develop 
service plans and products that better meet their needs. Our 
engineers interact with customers on a daily basis. When 
customers need extra support our customer service team is 
available to offer assistance.
Suppliers – we work with suppliers worldwide which provide 
products that support us in delivering high-quality and 
safe products for our customers. We aim to have an open, 
constructive and effective relationship with all suppliers 
including site visits by our staff.
Investors – we maintain regular dialogue with investors to 
communicate our strategy and performance in order to 
promote investor confidence and ensure our continued access 
to capital. We use our website to facilitate distribution of our 
results and news. There is an AGM open to all investors.
Employees – the Group recognises the need to ensure 
effective communications with employees to encourage 
involvement in the Group’s performance and achieve a 
common awareness of factors affecting that performance. 
Policies and procedures have been developed to suit the 
needs of each subsidiary undertaking, which take into 
account factors such as numbers employed and location 
and include newsletters and communication meetings. We 
involve and listen to employees to maintain strong employee 
engagement and retain talented people. We consult 
employees or their representatives on a regular basis so that 
their views can be taken into account in making decisions 
which are likely to affect their interests. We have a number of 
employee representative groups across Europe to facilitate 
this. We encourage the involvement of our employees in the 
performance of their Company by linking their remuneration to 
a series of incentive schemes.
Environment – the Group has a long-established heritage 
and reputation based on sound ethical values and the 
Board considers this to be of great ongoing value. In recent 
years, many of our product innovations have been focused 
on limiting our environmental impact. We have a long list of 
accreditations, including ISO 9001 and ISO 14001. 
Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting 
Under the Companies (Directors’ Report) and Limited Liability 
Partnerships (Energy and Carbon) Regulations 2018, we are 
mandated to disclose our UK energy use and associated 
greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions. As a minimum, we are 
required to report the GHG emissions from fuel combustion, 
purchased energy and transport vehicles, under Streamlined 
Energy and Carbon Reporting (SECR). Additionally, the use 
of an intensity ratio and an outline of implemented efficiency 
measures are required under the SECR regulations. 
To ensure a high level of transparency is achieved, robust and 
recognised reporting methods have been implemented. The 
reporting methodology involves usage of the Department for 
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (“DEFRA”) 2024 emissions 
factors to calculate and assess our UK operational emissions.
The SECR reporting period covers London Security plc’s UK 
operations from 1 January 2024 to 31 December 2024 and 
our calculations are for the following scopes:
	
l Building-related energy – onsite fuel combustion (Scope 
1), gas consumption (Scope 1) and purchased electricity 
consumption (Scope 2).
	
l Transportation – fuel combustion in company owned or 
operated vehicles (Scope 1) and electricity consumption in 
company electric vehicles (EVs) (Scope 2).
Calculation methodology
London Security plc’s emissions have been assessed in 
accordance with the GHG Protocol Corporate Accounting and 
Reporting Standard and in line with DEFRA’s ‘Environmental 
reporting guidelines: including Streamlined Energy and 
Carbon Reporting Requirements’. The DEFRA 2024 emissions 
conversion factors were used to quantify the emissions 
associated with London Security plc’s UK operations for 
the specified reporting period. Where first hand energy 
consumption data was unavailable, data benchmarking and 
pro rata extrapolation methodologies have been used. 
Organisational boundary
We have used the operational control approach.

London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
28
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting continued 
Results
Reporting period
1 January 2023–
31 December 2023
1 January 2024–
31 December 2024
Area
Metric
UK and offshore
UK and offshore
Emissions from combustion of fuel in company owned or 
operated vehicles (Scope 1)
Energy (kWh)
6,816,602.04
5,662,376.81
Emissions (tCO2e)
1,625.25
1,348.79
Emissions from combustion of natural gas at site (Scope 1)
Energy (kWh)
233,020.86
237,476.21
Emissions (tCO2e)
42.63
43.43
Emissions from combustion of onsite fuel (Scope 1)
Energy (kWh)
260.43
260.38
Emissions (tCO2e)
0.06
0.06
Emissions from purchased electricity (Scope 2)
Energy (kWh)
276,472.15
175,391.76
Emissions (tCO2e)
57.25
36.31
Emissions from company electric vehicles (EVs) (Scope 2)
Energy (kWh)
65,538.35
76,721.74
Emissions (tCO2e)
13.60
15.92
Intensity ratio
(tCO2e/£m turnover)
41.35
30.35
(tCO2e/employee)
4.01
4.22
Total energy consumption 
(kWh)
7,391,893.83
6,152,226.89
Total emissions 
(tCO2e)
1,738.78
1,444.51
Intensity metrics
The chosen intensity ratios are emissions (tCO2e) per £ million turnover and emissions (tCO2e) per FTE employee. These were 
chosen as appropriate activity metrics considering the nature of our operations.
Energy efficiency measures
In 2024, London Security plc has been working to reduce the greenhouse gas emissions from its company fleet. The number 
of electric vehicles in the company fleet has been increased, enhancing the overall energy efficiency and reducing the GHG 
emissions from company fleet operations. 
Donations
The Parent Company and the Group made no political 
donations during the year (2023: £Nil) and made charitable 
donations of £1,000 (2023: £1,000). 
Future developments
Future developments are discussed in the Chairman’s 
Statement and in the Strategic Report.
Post balance sheet events
Subsequent to the year end, the Group has completed the 
acquisition of further service contracts for a total of £270,000 
(2023: £922,000).
Dividends
Dividends are discussed in the Chairman’s Statement.
Purchase of own shares and authorities to issue shares
During the year the Company purchased no shares (2023: 
1,100 shares with a nominal value of 1 pence each at a total 
cost of £33,000). 
As at 9 May 2025 there remained outstanding general 
authority for the Directors to purchase a further 500,000 
ordinary shares. Resolution 12 is to be proposed at the 
Annual General Meeting to extend this authority until the 2026 
Annual General Meeting.
The special business to be proposed at the 2025 Annual 
General Meeting also includes, in resolution 11, a special 
resolution to authorise the Directors to issue shares for cash, 
other than pro rata to existing shareholdings, in connection 
with any offer by way of rights not strictly in accordance with 
statutory pre-emption rights or otherwise, up to a maximum 
nominal value of £6,130, being 5% of the Parent Company’s 
issued ordinary share capital. This authority will expire on the 
earlier of the date of next year’s Annual General Meeting or 15 
months after the passing of the resolution. The passing of that 
resolution is subject to resolution 10, an ordinary resolution, 
being approved to authorise the Directors to have the power 
to issue ordinary shares.
Report of the Directors continued

London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
29
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Going concern statement
The Directors have prepared these financial statements on the 
fundamental assumption that the Group is a going concern 
and will continue to trade for at least 12 months following 
the date of approval of the financial statements, being the 
period to 30 June 2026. In determining whether the Group’s 
accounts should be prepared on a going concern basis, the 
Directors have considered the factors likely to affect future 
performance. The Board approved a budget for 2025 and 
forecasts to June 2026 (together “the base case budget”) 
based on the experience gained during the course of 2024. 
The Group’s business activities, together with factors likely to 
affect its future development and performance, are described 
in the Strategic Report. At 31 December 2024, the Group 
held cash and cash equivalents of £29.6 million. Total debt at 
31 December 2024 was £0.2 million. 
The base case budget includes significant cash headroom 
throughout the period.
The Directors have also modelled sensitivities to the base 
case budget around revenue decline and input inflation 
increases and demonstrated that the Group would still expect 
to have significant cash headroom after applying these 
sensitivities. To the extent that there is a significant downturn 
in trading compared with expectations, the Directors are 
satisfied that mitigating actions could be taken, if necessary, 
including suspending dividend payments and delaying/
cancelling capital expenditure and acquisition activities.
Accordingly, the Directors have a reasonable expectation 
that the Company has adequate resources to continue in 
operational existence for the foreseeable future and are 
satisfied that it is appropriate to adopt the going concern 
basis in preparing the financial statements.
Statement of Directors’ responsibilities in respect 
of the financial statements
The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report 
and the financial statements in accordance with applicable 
law and regulations.
Company law requires the Directors to prepare financial 
statements for each financial year. Under that law the 
Directors have prepared the Group financial statements 
in accordance with UK adopted international accounting 
standards and Parent Company financial statements in 
accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted 
Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards, 
comprising FRS 102 “The Financial Reporting Standard 
applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland”, and applicable 
law). Under company law, the Directors must not approve the 
financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give 
a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the Group and 
Parent Company and of the profit or loss of the Group and 
Parent Company for that period. In preparing the financial 
statements, the Directors are required to:
	
l select suitable accounting policies and then apply them 
consistently;
	
l state whether applicable UK adopted international accounting 
standards have been followed for the Group financial 
statements and United Kingdom Generally Accepted 
Accounting Practice has been followed for the Parent 
Company financial statements, subject to any material 
departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements;
	
l make judgements and accounting estimates that are 
reasonable and prudent; and
	
l prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis 
unless it is inappropriate to presume that the Group and 
Parent Company will continue in business.
The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting 
records that are sufficient to show and explain the Group and 
Parent Company’s transactions and disclose with reasonable 
accuracy at any time the financial position of the Group and 
Parent Company and enable them to ensure that the financial 
statements comply with the Companies Act 2006.
The Directors are also responsible for safeguarding the assets 
of the Group and Parent Company and hence for taking 
reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud 
and other irregularities.
The Directors of the ultimate Parent Company are responsible 
for the maintenance and integrity of the corporate and 
financial information included on the ultimate Parent 
Company’s website. Legislation in the United Kingdom 
governing the preparation and dissemination of financial 
statements may differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.
Directors’ confirmations
In the case of each Director in office at the date the Directors’ 
Report is approved, the Directors confirm that:
	
l so far as each Director is aware, there is no relevant audit 
information of which the Group and Parent Company’s 
auditor is unaware; and
	
l they have taken all the steps that they ought to have taken 
as Directors in order to make themselves aware of any 
relevant audit information and to establish that the Group 
and Parent Company’s auditor is aware of that information.
Independent auditor
A resolution is to be proposed at the Annual General Meeting 
in accordance with Section 489 of the Companies Act 
2006 for the re-appointment of Grant Thornton UK LLP as 
independent auditor of the Parent Company and authorising 
the Directors to set its remuneration.
Annual General Meeting
The Notice of the Annual General Meeting is set out on pages 
77 to 79. A form of proxy is enclosed for you to complete 
according to the instructions printed on it and send to the 
postage paid address. All proxies must be received by 11 am 
on 25 June 2025. 
By order of the Board
R. Pollard
Company Secretary
9 May 2025

London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
30
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Directors’ remuneration report
Remuneration committee 
The remuneration committee comprises A. Kitchingman and 
J-J. Murray. The committee is chaired by A. Kitchingman, 
who is the Independent Non-Executive Director. The 
remuneration of Non-Executive Directors is set by a 
committee of the other Directors. No Director is involved 
in deciding his or her own remuneration.
Policy on Executive Directors’ remuneration
It is the Parent Company’s policy to provide the packages 
needed to attract, retain and motivate Directors of the quality 
required, bearing in mind the size and resources of the Parent 
Company and its position relative to other companies.
Directors’ remuneration
Directors’ emoluments totalled £748,960 (2023: £710,006). 
This includes an amount paid to the highest paid Director of 
£524,400 (2023: £486,564). 
In compliance with the amendment to AIM Rule 
19, the following disclosure in respect of Directors’ 
remuneration is made:
Emoluments and compensation including
any cash or non-cash benefits received
2024
2023
J-J. Murray
£132,320
£159,442
X. Mignolet*
£524,400
£486,564
E. Sebag
£Nil
£Nil
J-P. Murray
£20,000
£20,000
M-C. Leon
£20,000
£20,000
A. Kitchingman
£8,240
£Nil
H. Shouler
£44,000
£24,000
*	 These emoluments are paid to AFL Management Srl for its mandate.
None of the Directors participate in Group pension 
arrangements. The Company paid no contributions to any 
private pension schemes.
The Group and Parent Company are 80% owned by EOI Fire 
SARL (“EOI”). On 10 December 1999, the Parent Company 
and EOI entered into a Services Agreement. The agreement 
confirms that the business shall be managed by the Board for 
the benefit of the shareholders as a whole. The costs relating 
to the Head Office and other expenses of the Executive 
Directors are limited under the Services Agreement and 
reviewed annually. The total costs amounted to £816,869 
(2023: £804,374) for the year ended 31 December 2024 as 
per the Services Agreement. 
On behalf of the Board
A. Kitchingman
Chairman of the remuneration committee
9 May 2025

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
31
Independent auditor’s report
to the members of London Security plc
Opinion
Our opinion on the financial statements is unmodified
We have audited the financial statements of London Security plc (the ‘parent company’) and its subsidiaries (the ‘group’) for the year 
ended 31 December 2024, which comprise the Consolidated income statement, the Consolidated statement of comprehensive income, 
the Consolidated statement of changes in equity, the Consolidated statement of financial position, the Consolidated statement of 
cashflows, and the notes to the consolidated financial statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies, the Parent 
Company balance sheet, the Parent Company statement of changes in equity and the notes to Parent Company financial statements, 
including a summary of significant accounting policies. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in the preparation of 
the group financial statements is applicable law and UK-adopted international accounting standards. The financial reporting framework 
that has been applied in the preparation of the parent company financial statements is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting 
Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 ‘The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland’ 
(United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice).
In our opinion:
	
l
the financial statements give a true and fair view of the state of the Group’s and of the Parent Company’s affairs as at 31 December 
2024 and of the Group’s profit for the year then ended;
	
l
the Group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with UK adopted international accounting standards;
	
l
the Parent Company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted 
Accounting Practice; and
	
l
the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.
Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”) and applicable law. Our responsibilities 
under those standards are further described in the “Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements” section of our report. 
We are independent of the Group and the Parent Company in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of 
the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC’s Ethical Standard as applied to listed entities, and we have fulfilled our other ethical 
responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to 
provide a basis for our opinion.
Conclusions relating to going concern
We are responsible for concluding on the appropriateness of the Directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based on the 
audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Group’s 
and the Parent Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw 
attention in our report to the related disclosures in the financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify the auditor’s 
opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our report. However, future events or conditions may 
cause the Group or the Parent Company to cease to continue as a going concern.
Our evaluation of the Directors’ assessment of the Group’s and the Parent Company’s ability to continue to adopt the going concern basis of 
accounting included: 
	
l
obtaining management’s going concern assessment, including monthly forecasts and sensitivity analysis for the period ending 
30 June 2026; 
	
l
evaluating the key assumptions applied in the forecasts for reasonableness and determining whether they have been applied appropriately, 
and assessing the reliability of the data underpinning management’s assessment; 
	
l
assessing the reliability of management’s forecasting by comparing the accuracy of actual historical financial performance to historic 
forecast information; 
	
l
Evaluating the sensitivity analysis performed on the forecasts by management, including the impact from a significant reduction in forecast 
revenues as the key sensitivity; 
	
l
Inquiring whether management and those charged with governance are aware of events or conditions beyond the period of management’s 
assessment that may cast significant doubt on the entity’s ability to continue as a going concern, including the potential impact of macro-
economic volatility in respect of US tariffs; and 
	
l
Assessing the adequacy of going concern disclosures included within the Financial Statements by management including within the Report 
of Directors and the basis of preparation in note 2 to the financial statements.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
32
Conclusions relating to going concern continued
In our evaluation of the directors’ conclusions, we considered the inherent risks associated with the group’s and the parent company’s 
business model including effects arising from macro-economic uncertainties such as macro-economic growth levels and the risk of recession 
on consumer demand, we assessed and challenged the reasonableness of estimates made by the directors and the related disclosures and 
analysed how those risks might affect the group’s and the parent company’s financial resources or ability to continue operations over the 
going concern period. 
In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of 
the financial statements is appropriate. 
Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or 
collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group’s and the Parent Company’s ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least 
12 months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.
Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the Directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report.
Our approach to the audit
Materiality
Scoping
Key audit
matters
Overview of our audit approach
Overall materiality:
Group: £1,500,000, which represents 5% of the Group’s profit before tax. 
Parent company: £527,500 which represents c1% of the parent company’s total assets.
One key audit matter was identified as follows: 
	
l
Risk of fraud in revenue recognition – same as previous year.
Scoping has been determined to ensure appropriate coverage of the significant risks in addition to 
coverage of the key results in the Annual Report and Accounts. Our audit procedures achieved the 
following coverage: 
Group revenue: 77%. 
Group absolute profit before tax: 85%. 
This involved performing specified audit procedures designed by the group auditor (‘specified audit 
procedures’) at 23 components located in Belgium, UK, the Netherlands, Germany and Austria. For 
components located in Belgium, the Netherlands and Austria, audit procedures were performed by 
the component’s auditors with supervision of the group auditors, while the group auditors performed 
work on the UK and German Components. We performed analytical procedures relating to the 
remaining components in the Group. 
Key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, 
were of most significance in our audit of the financial statements of the 
current period and include the most significant assessed risks of material 
misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) that we identified. These 
matters included those that had the greatest effect on: the overall audit 
strategy; the allocation of resources in the audit; and directing the efforts 
of the engagement team. These matters were addressed in the context of 
our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion 
thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters. 
Description
Disclosures
Audit response
Our results
KAM
Independent auditor’s report continued
to the members of London Security plc

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
33
Key audit matters continued
In the graph below, we have presented the key audit matters and significant risks relevant to the audit.



Key audit matter – Group
How our scope addressed the matter – Group
Risk of fraud in revenue recognition
We identified risk of fraud in revenue recognition as one of the most 
significant assessed risks of material misstatement due to fraud.
The group generates total revenue of £220.7m which is recognised 
either at a point in time (£188.9m of total revenue) or over the period of 
time that the service is performed (£31.7m of total revenue). 
Under ISA 240 (UK) there is a presumed risk that revenue may be 
misstated due to the improper recognition of revenue. Revenue 
recorded by the group is also one of the key determinants of group 
profit before tax, which is the primary financial Key Performance 
Indicator (KPI) for the group.
We have assessed this risk to reside primarily within revenues 
recognised at a point in time. Specifically we have pinpointed the 
significant risk to revenues recorded during the final month of the 
year and to revenue impacting entries falling outside of the expected 
transaction flow where there is an increased risk that management may 
record fraudulent revenue transactions. 
There is an increased risk that these revenues did not occur if they fall 
outside of the expected transaction flow, or where they have not been 
paid at the balance sheet date.
In responding to the key audit matter, we performed the following 
audit procedures:
	
l
Updated our understanding of processes and controls in 
place related to revenue recognition. We performed extended 
walkthroughs to assess the design and implementation of 
these controls;
	
l
Assessed the accounting policies for consistency and 
appropriateness with the financial reporting framework, including 
IFRS 15 ‘Revenue from Contracts with Customers’ for all 
significant revenue streams, and in particular that revenue is 
only recognised as the group satisfies the related performance 
obligation to the customer; 
	
l
Performed sample testing of revenue transactions, where income 
is recognised at a point in time, through agreement to relevant 
supporting documentation, such as proof of delivery, proof 
of service and cash receipt, to confirm that revenue was only 
recognised once the performance obligation had been met for 
revenue recognised close to year end.
	
l
Utilised data analytic procedures to interrogate and test the 
revenue populations, including analysing revenue postings 
from inception to cash, and identifying any unexpected ledger 
postings, on which to perform further testing through agreement 
to supporting documentation. We tested the operating 
effectiveness of controls over the bank reconciliation process to 
support this testing; and
	
l
Performed sample testing of sales around the period end 
and post year, including post year-end credit notes raised, 
to determine whether the revenue was recognised in the 
correct period.
High
Low
Potential 
financial 
statement 
impact
Valuation of defined benefit 
pension scheme
Risk of fraud in revenue 
recognition
Low
Extent of management judgement
High
Key audit matter
Significant risk 
Management 
override of controls
Completeness of 
contract liabilities

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
34
Key audit matter – Group
How our scope addressed the matter – Group
Relevant disclosures in the Annual Report and 
Accounts 2024 
The Group’s accounting policy on revenue recognition and related 
disclosures, including the split of revenue between point in time 
and over time, is shown in Note 2 and in the Summary of significant 
accounting policies
Our results
We did not identify any material misstatements in relation to point in 
time revenue transactions which were recognised in the final month of 
the year, or which did not follow the expected transaction flow.
We did not identify any key audit matters relating to the audit of the financial statements of the Parent Company only.
Our application of materiality
We apply the concept of materiality both in planning and performing the audit, and in evaluating the effect of identified misstatements on the 
audit and of uncorrected misstatements, if any, on the financial statements and in forming the opinion in the Auditor’s Report.
Materiality was determined as follows:
Materiality measure
Group
Parent Company
Materiality for financial 
statements as a whole
We define materiality as the magnitude of misstatement in the financial statements that, individually or in the 
aggregate, could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of the users of these financial 
statements. We use materiality in determining the nature, timing and extent of our audit work.
Materiality threshold
£1,500,000 (2023: £1,570,000), which represents 5% of 
the Group’s profit before tax. 
£527,500 (2023: £531,000), which represents c1% 
of total assets.
Significant judgements made by 
auditor in determining materiality
In determining materiality, we made the following 
significant judgements:
	
l
Profit before tax was determined to be the most 
appropriate benchmark for the Group as it is a measure 
against which performance of the Group is assessed 
both internally and externally, and a generally accepted 
auditing benchmark for listed companies. This 
benchmark is consistent with that used in the prior year. 
	
l
Materiality for the current year is lower than the level 
that we determined for the year ended 31 December 
2023 to reflect the decrease in profit before tax.
In determining materiality, we made the following 
significant judgements: 
	
l
Total assets was determined to be the most 
appropriate benchmark given the primary 
activities of the Parent Company as a holding 
company and its major activities relating to fixed 
assets included in the financial statements. 
	
l
Materiality for the current year is lower than the 
level that we determined for the year ended 
31 December 2023 to reflect a decrease in 
total assets.
Performance materiality 
used to drive the extent 
of our testing
We set performance materiality at an amount less than materiality for the financial statements as a whole 
to reduce to an appropriately low level the probability that the aggregate of uncorrected and undetected 
misstatements exceeds materiality for the financial statements as a whole.
Performance materiality 
threshold
£1,050,000 (2023: £1,100,000), which is 70% of financial 
statement materiality.
£369,250 (2023: £371,000), which is 70% of 
financial statement materiality. 
Significant judgements made 
by auditor in determining 
performance materiality
In determining performance materiality, we made the 
following significant judgements: 
	
l
assessment of the control environment of the Group 
and its entities across the UK and Europe;
	
l
assessment of the information systems used for key 
business processes and reporting; and
	
l
consideration of control findings and misstatements 
from the prior year audit.
Performance materiality for the Parent Company 
involved the same significant judgements as were 
made for the Group.
Specific materiality
We determine specific materiality for one or more particular classes of transactions, account balances or disclosures 
for which misstatements of lesser amounts than materiality for the financial statements as a whole could reasonably 
be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of the financial statements.
Independent auditor’s report continued
to the members of London Security plc
Key audit matters continued

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
35
Materiality measure
Group
Parent Company
Specific materiality
We determined a lower level of specific materiality for 
the following areas:
	
l
Directors’ remuneration; and 
	
l
identified related party disclosures outside of the 
normal course of business.
We determined a lower level of specific materiality 
for the following areas:
	
l
identified related party disclosures outside of 
the normal course of business.
Communication of 
misstatements to the 
audit committee
We determine a threshold for reporting unadjusted differences to the audit committee.
Threshold for communication
£75,000 (2023: £78,500), which represents 5% of 
financial statement materiality, and misstatements below 
that threshold that, in our view, warrant reporting on 
qualitative grounds.
£26,400 (2023: £27,000) which represents 5% of 
financial statement materiality, and misstatements 
below that threshold that, in our view, warrant 
reporting on qualitative grounds.
The graph below illustrates how performance materiality interacts with our overall materiality and the threshold for communication to the 
audit committee.
Our application of materiality continued
FSM
£1,500,000
FSM
£527,500
PM
£1,050,000
PM
£369,250
TfC
£75,000
TfC
£26,400
FSM:	 Financial statement 
materiality
PM:	
Performance materiality
TfC:	 Threshold for 
communication to the 
audit committee 
Overall materiality – Group
FSM: £1,500,000
FSM: £527,500
Profit before tax: £30,000,000
Total assets: £53,486,000
Overall materiality – Parent Company
An overview of the scope of our audit
We performed a risk-based audit that requires an understanding of the Group’s and the Parent Company’s business and in particular matters 
related to:
Understanding the Group, its components, their environments, and its system of internal control including 
common controls
	
l
Obtaining and documenting an understanding of the group and its environment, including the relevant regulatory and financial reporting 
requirements.
	
l
Evaluating the group’s internal controls, including IT systems and IT controls.
	
l
Obtaining an understanding and assessing the design and implementation of controls in place relating to the significant risks identified.
	
l
Obtaining an understanding and assessing the design and implementation of the controls in place relating to new accounting system 
implemented for the UK entities, including the controls around the migration of data.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
36
An overview of the scope of our audit continued
Identifying components at which to perform audit procedures
The following considerations were taken into account to determine the components on which to perform the specified audit procedures:
	
l
components being of financial significance, including identified risk of material misstatement to the group financial statements and their 
relative contribution to the group’s revenues and profit before tax.
	
l
components required to be in scope for further audit procedures to obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence for significant classes of 
transactions, account balances and disclosures, or for unpredictability.
Type of work to be performed on financial information of Parent and other components (including how it 
addressed the key audit matters)
	
l
Specified audit procedures were performed on the financial information of 23 components located in the UK, Belgium, Germany, the 
Netherlands and Austria.
	
l
The key audit matter of risk of fraud in revenue recognition was addressed through audit procedures on the in scope components brought 
into our group audit.
	
l
Analytical procedures using group materiality on the financial information of the 55 remaining group components.
Performance of our audit
	
l
Components that are subject to the specified audit procedures contributed 77% of the consolidated revenue and 85% of the consolidated 
absolute profit before tax as shown in the table below.
	
l
The group auditor visited the UK head office and attended inventory counts at two further locations in the UK. The group auditor also 
visited the head office in Belgium, with component auditors visiting head offices in the Netherlands and Austria. 
	
l
When determining the components to be brought in scope for specific audit procedures, we considered which components had the 
greatest impact of the group financial statements either due to risk, size or coverage. The components within the scope of specific audit 
procedures accounted for the following percentages of the Group’s results, including the key audit matter identified:
Audit approach
No. of components 
% coverage revenue
% coverage PBT
(on absolute basis)
Full-scope audit
0 (2023: 4)
0 (2023: 29)
0 (2023: 45)
Specified audit procedures
23 (2023: 16)
77 (2023: 46)
85 (2023: 26)
Full-scope and specified audit procedures coverage
23 (2023: 20)
77 (2023: 75)
85 (2023: 71)
Analytical procedures
55 (2023: 58)
23 (2023: 25)
15 (2023: 29)
Communications with component auditors
	
l
The Group auditor performed work on 11 components in the United Kingdom and 1 component based in Germany that was brought into 
scope for unpredictability purposes.
	
l
The specified audit procedures on the remaining 11 components located in Belgium, the Netherlands and Austria was performed by 
the components’ auditors in those respective locations. The group auditor had appropriate direction and involvement in the work of the 
component auditors throughout the audit. This included providing detailed group instructions, briefing the component auditors, directing 
the risk assessment and fraud discussions, regular communication with the component auditor, attendance at audit close meetings and 
review and evaluation of the work performed by the component auditor for the purpose of the group audit.
Changes in approach from previous period
	
l
A total of 23 components were included in the scope of our group audit, on which full-scope and specified audit procedures have been 
performed. Such procedures have been designed by the group auditor. This marks an increase from the 20 components included in the 
previous year, to address the risks of material misstatement identified and obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence.
	
l
The group auditor determined that one entity, Ansul Belgium, contains a risk of material misstatement to the group, given this entity holds 
the defined benefit pension scheme. The remaining components have been brought into scope due to financial significance or in order to 
obtain sufficient coverage over financial statement line items.
Independent auditor’s report continued
to the members of London Security plc

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
37
Other information
The other information comprises the information included in the Annual Report and Accounts, other than the financial statements and our 
auditor’s report thereon. The directors are responsible for the other information contained within the Annual Report and Accounts. Our opinion 
on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not 
express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.
Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the 
financial statements, or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material 
inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether there is a material misstatement in the financial 
statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, 
we are required to report that fact. 
We have nothing to report in this regard.
Our opinion on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006 is unmodified
In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit:
	
l
the information given in the Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors for the financial year for which the financial statements 
are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and
	
l
the Strategic Report and the Report of the Directors have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.
Matter on which we are required to report under the Companies Act 2006
In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the Group and the Parent Company and their environment obtained in the course of the 
audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the Strategic Report or the Report of the Directors.
Matters on which we are required to report by exception
We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters in relation to which the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in 
our opinion:
	
l
adequate accounting records have not been kept by the Parent Company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from 
branches not visited by us; or
	
l
the Parent Company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or
	
l
certain disclosures of Directors’ remuneration specified by law are not made; or
	
l
we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit. 
Responsibilities of Directors
As explained more fully in the Statement of Directors’ responsibilities in respect of the financial statements set out on page 29, the directors 
are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal 
control as the directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, 
whether due to fraud or error.
In preparing the financial statements, the Directors are responsible for assessing the Group’s and the Parent Company’s ability to continue 
as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the 
Directors either intend to liquidate the Group or the Parent Company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.
Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, 
whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance but 
is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. 
Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected 
to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.
Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. The extent to which our procedures are capable of 
detecting irregularities, including fraud, is detailed below: 

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
38
Other information continued
Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements continued
	
l
We obtained an understanding of the legal and regulatory frameworks applicable to the parent company and the group, and the industry 
in which it operates. We determined that the most significant laws and regulations were: financial reporting legislation (United Kingdom 
Generally Accepted Accounting Practice, UK-adopted International Accounting Standards, the AIM Rules, the Companies Act 2006) and 
tax legislation;
	
l
We obtained an understanding of how the Parent Company and the Group are complying with those legal and regulatory frameworks by 
making enquiries of management and those responsible for legal and compliance procedures. We corroborated our enquiries through 
inspection of Board minutes and Regulatory News Services (RNS) announcements; 
	
l
We made enquiries of management as to whether there were any known or suspected instances of non-compliance with laws and 
regulations or fraud that could have a material impact on the financial statements. We corroborated the results of our enquiries to 
supporting documentation such as Board minutes and papers provided to the audit committee. 
	
l
We assessed the susceptibility of the parent company and group’s financial statements to material misstatement, including how fraud 
might occur by evaluating management’s incentives and opportunities for manipulation of the financial statements. This included the 
evaluation of the risk of management override of controls. Audit procedures performed by the engagement team included: 
	
l
Evaluating the processes and controls established to address the risks related to irregularities and fraud; 
	
l
Journal entry testing, in particular, journals that were indicative of unusual transactions based on our understanding of the business. This 
included performing primary testing to identify non-revenue credit postings impacting earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and 
amortisation (EBITDA), debit postings that impact lines below EBITDA on the Consolidated income statement, credit postings to cash 
which do not follow the expected cycle and large or unusual postings by generic user IDs; 
	
l
Challenging assumptions and judgements made by management in its significant accounting estimates; and
	
l
Identifying and testing related party transactions and transactions outside of the ordinary course of business.
	
l
These audit procedures were designed to provide reasonable assurance that the financial statements were free from fraud or error. The 
risk of not detecting a material misstatement due to fraud is higher than the risk of not detecting one resulting from error and detecting 
irregularities that result from fraud is inherently more difficult than detecting those that result from error, as fraud may involve collusion, 
deliberate concealment, forgery or intentional misrepresentations. Also, the further removed non-compliance with laws and regulations is 
from events and transactions reflected in the financial statements, the less likely we would become aware of it. 
	
l
The engagement partner assessed the appropriateness of the collective competence and capabilities of the engagement team, including 
consideration of the engagement team’s knowledge and understanding of the industry in which the client operates in, and its practical 
experience through training and participation with audit engagements of a similar nature. 
	
l
Communications to the engagement team in respect of potential non-compliance with laws and regulations and fraud included the 
potential for fraud in revenue recognition and areas of significant management judgement and estimation. 
	
l
We requested the component auditors to report any non-compliance or suspected non-compliance with laws and regulations in the 
overseas components identified as part of their work that could have a material impact on the Group financial statements.
A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council’s website at: 
www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our Auditor’s Report.
Use of our report
This report is made solely to the Company’s members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our 
audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the Company’s members those matters we are required to state to them in an 
auditor’s report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other 
than the Company and the Company’s members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed.
Michael Lowe
Senior Statutory Auditor
for and on behalf of Grant Thornton UK LLP
Statutory Auditor, Chartered Accountants
Leeds
9 May 2025
Independent auditor’s report continued
to the members of London Security plc

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
39
Consolidated income statement
 for the year ended 31 December 2024
2024
2023
Notes
£’000
£’000
Revenue
220,653
219,705
Cost of sales
(58,752)
(58,988)
Gross profit
161,901
160,717
Distribution costs
(82,323)
(81,373)
Administrative expenses
(49,924)
(47,762)
Operating profit
23
29,654
31,582
Finance income
420
226
Finance costs
(377)
(264)
Finance income/(costs) – net
6
43
(38)
Profit before income tax
7
29,697
31,544
Income tax expense
8
(8,032)
(8,280)
Profit for the year attributable to equity shareholders of the Company
21,665
23,264
Earnings per share
Basic and diluted
9
176.7p
189.8p
The notes on pages 44 to 70 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
The above results are all as a result of continuing operations.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
40
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
for the year ended 31 December 2024
2024
2023
Notes
£’000
£’000
Profit for the financial year
21,665
23,264
Other comprehensive (expense)/income:
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss:
– currency translation differences on foreign currency net investments
(4,284)
(1,579)
Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss:
– actuarial gain recognised in the Nu-Swift Pension Scheme
20
38
52
– movement on deferred tax relating to the Nu-Swift Pension Scheme surplus
18
26
(18)
– actuarial gain/(loss) recognised in the Ansul Pension Scheme
20
308
(171)
– movement on deferred tax relating to the Ansul Pension Scheme deficit
18
(75)
43
Other comprehensive expense for the year, net of tax
(3,987)
(1,673)
Total comprehensive income for the year
17,678
21,591
The notes on pages 44 to 70 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
41
Consolidated statement of changes in equity
for the year ended 31 December 2024
Capital
Ordinary 
Share
redemption
Merger
Other
Retained
Total
shares
premium
reserve
reserve
reserves
earnings
equity
£’000
£’000
£’000
£’000
£’000
£’000
£’000
At 1 January 2023
123
344
1
2,033
8,658
134,722
145,881
Total comprehensive income for the year
Profit for the financial year
— 
—
—
—
— 
23,264
23,264
Other comprehensive income/(expense):
– exchange adjustments
—
—
—
—
(1,579)
—
(1,579)
– actuarial loss on pension schemes
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
(119)
(119)
– net movement on deferred tax relating 
to pension deficit
—
—
—
—
—
25
25
Total comprehensive income/(expense) for the year
—
—
—
—
(1,579)
23,170
21,591
Contributions by and distributions to owners of the 
Company:
– purchase of own shares
—
—
—
—
—
(33)
(33)
– dividends
—
—
— 
—
—
(15,196)
(15,196)
—
—
—
—
—
(15,229)
(15,229)
At 31 December 2023 and 1 January 2024
123
344
1
2,033
7,079
142,663
152,243
Total comprehensive income for the year
Profit for the financial year
—
—
—
—
—
21,665
21,665
Other comprehensive income:
– exchange adjustments
—
—
—
—
(4,284)
—
(4,284)
– actuarial gain on pension schemes
—
—
—
—
—
346
346
– net movement on deferred tax relating to pension 
schemes
—
—
—
—
—
(49)
(49)
Total comprehensive income for the year
—
—
—
—
(4,284)
21,962
17,678
Contributions by and distributions to owners of the 
Company:
– dividends
—
—
—
—
—
(14,950)
(14,950)
At 31 December 2024
123
344
1
2,033
2,795
149,675
154,971
The merger reserve is not a distributable reserve. The other reserves relate entirely to the effects of changes in foreign currency 
exchange rates.
The notes on pages 44 to 70 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
42
2024
2023
Notes
£’000
£’000
Assets
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment
11
18,351
17,749
Right of use assets
12
7,159
6,549
Intangible assets
13
76,744
77,382
Deferred tax asset
18
623
749
Retirement benefit surplus
20
359
342
103,236
102,771
Current assets
Inventories
14
21,476
22,143
Trade and other receivables
15
50,855
44,488
Cash and cash equivalents
16
29,561
32,737
101,892
99,368
Total assets
205,128
202,139
Liabilities
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables
17
(36,862)
(36,403)
Income tax liabilities
(2,328)
(2,275)
Borrowings
19
(221)
(381)
Lease liabilities
25
(2,449)
(2,274)
Provision 
21
(455)
(6)
(42,315)
(41,339)
Non-current liabilities
Trade and other payables
17
(1,100)
(1,090)
Borrowings
19
(27)
(97)
Lease liabilities
25
(4,873)
(4,402)
Deferred tax liabilities
18
(1,311)
(1,811)
Retirement benefit obligations
20
(531)
(1,021)
Provision
21
—
(136)
(7,842)
(8,557)
Total liabilities
(50,157)
(49,896)
Net assets
154,971
152,243
Shareholders’ equity
Ordinary shares
22
123
123
Share premium
22
344
344
Capital redemption reserve
22
1
1
Merger reserve
22
2,033
2,033
Other reserves
22
2,795
7,079
Retained earnings
149,675
142,663
Total equity
154,971
152,243
The notes on pages 44 to 70 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
The financial statements on pages 39 to 43 were approved by the Board of Directors on 9 May 2025 and were signed on its 
behalf by:
J-J. Murray
Chairman
9 May 2025
Consolidated statement of financial position
as at 31 December 2024

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
43
Consolidated statement of cash flows
for the year ended 31 December 2024
2024
2023
Notes
£’000
£’000
Cash flows from operating activities
Cash generated from operations
23
33,880
38,234
Interest paid
(358)
(256)
Income tax paid
(7,700)
(8,229)
Net cash generated from operating activities
25,822
29,749
Cash flows from investing activities
Acquisition of subsidiary undertakings (net of cash acquired)
—
(1,582)
Purchases of property, plant and equipment
(6,641)
(7,665)
Proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment
632
721
Purchases of intangible assets
(4,162)
(3,033)
Interest received
404
212
Net cash used in investing activities
(9,767)
(11,347)
Cash flows from financing activities
Repayments of borrowings
(206)
(1,443)
Payment of lease liabilities
(2,725)
(2,484)
Dividends paid to the Company’s shareholders
(14,950)
(15,196)
Purchase of own shares
—
(33)
Net cash used in financing activities
(17,881)
(19,156)
Net decrease in cash in the year
(1,826)
(754)
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year
32,737
33,962
Effects of exchange rates on cash and cash equivalents
(1,350)
(471)
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year
16
29,561
32,737
The notes on pages 44 to 70 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
44
Notes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2024
1 General information
The Group headed by London Security plc (the “Parent Company”) is a leader in the European fire security industry, providing 
fire protection for our customers through a local presence in the United Kingdom, Belgium, the Netherlands, Austria, France, 
Germany, Denmark and Luxembourg.
The Parent Company is a public limited liability company incorporated and domiciled in the United Kingdom. The registered 
office is Premier House, 2 Jubilee Way, Elland, West Yorkshire HX5 9DY.
The Parent Company is listed on AIM, part of the London Stock Exchange.
2 Summary of significant accounting policies
The principal accounting policies applied in the preparation of these Group financial statements are set out below. These 
policies have been consistently applied to all the years presented, unless otherwise stated.
Basis of preparation
These Group financial statements have been prepared in accordance with UK adopted international accounting standards, IFRIC 
interpretations and those parts of the Companies Act 2006 applicable to companies reporting under UK adopted International 
Accounting Standards. These Group financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention.
The Directors have prepared these financial statements on the fundamental assumption that the Group is a going concern 
and will continue to trade for at least 12 months following the date of approval of the financial statements, being the period to 
30 June 2026. In determining whether the Group’s accounts should be prepared on a going concern basis the Directors have 
considered the factors likely to affect future performance. The Board approved a budget for 2025 and forecasts to June 2026 
(together “the base case budget”) based on the experience gained during the course of 2024. The Group’s business activities, 
together with factors likely to affect its future development and performance, are described in the Strategic Report. At 31 
December 2024, the Group held cash and cash equivalents of £29.6 million. Total debt at 31 December 2024 was £0.2 million. 
The base case budget includes significant cash headroom throughout the period.
The Directors have also modelled sensitivities to the base case budget around revenue and input inflation and demonstrated 
that the Group would still expect to have significant cash headroom after applying these sensitivities. To the extent that there is 
a significant downturn in trading compared with expectations, the Directors are satisfied that mitigating actions could be taken, 
if necessary, including suspending dividend payments and delaying/cancelling capital expenditure and acquisition activities.
Accordingly, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational 
existence for the foreseeable future and are satisfied that it is appropriate to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the 
financial statements.
Accounting developments
A number of new standards, amendments to standards and interpretations are effective for the year ended 31 December 2024. 
These are considered either not relevant or to have no material impact on the Group. 
Other standards and amendments that are not yet effective and have not been adopted early by the Group include:
	
l Lack of Exchangeability (Amendments to IAS 21); 
	
l Amendments to the Classification and Measurement of Financial Instruments (Amendments to IFRS 9 and 7); 
	
l IFRS 18 “Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements”; and 
	
l IFRS 19 “Subsidiaries without Public Accountability: Disclosures”.
The Directors have considered these standards and concluded that, IFRS 18 “Presentation and Disclosure in Financial 
Statements” could have an impact on the presentation of the Income Statement. The standard will group profits into operating, 
investing and financing activities. None of the other standards are expected to impact the Group.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
45
2 Summary of significant accounting policies continued
Consolidation
Subsidiaries are entities which the Group has power over, exposure or rights to variable returns and an ability to use its power 
to affect those returns. All subsidiaries share the same reporting date, being 31 December, and the same accounting policies 
as London Security plc.
The acquisition method of accounting under IFRS 3 is used to account for the acquisition of subsidiaries by the Group. The 
cost of an acquisition is measured as the fair value of the assets given, equity instruments issued and liabilities incurred or 
assumed at the date of exchange. The costs directly attributable to the acquisition are expensed, with the exception of those 
relating to the costs to issue debt or equity securities, which are recognised in accordance with IAS 32 and IFRS 9.
Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities and contingent liabilities assumed in a business combination are measured initially at 
their fair values at the acquisition date, irrespective of the extent of any minority interest. The excess of the cost of acquisition 
over the fair value of the Group’s share of the identifiable net assets acquired is recorded as goodwill.
Inter-Company transactions, balances and unrealised gains on transactions between Group companies are eliminated. 
Unrealised losses are also eliminated but considered an impairment indicator of the asset transferred.
Consolidated goodwill is presented at cost less any provision for diminution in value.
Segment reporting
An operating segment is a group of assets and operations for which discrete financial information is available that is regularly 
reviewed by the chief operating decision maker (“CODM”). Where operating segments share similar economic characteristics 
and the segments are similar in relation to the nature of products and services, nature of the production processes and type 
of customers including method of providing the service, then they may be deemed to be a single operating unit. The Directors 
have concluded that there is a single operating segment as defined by IFRS 8, being the provision and maintenance of fire 
protection and security equipment in Europe. Consequently, the results for the year and assets and liabilities relate to this one 
segment and one geographical area.
Foreign currency translation
(a) Functional and presentation currency
Items included in the financial statements of each of the Group’s entities are measured using the currency of the primary 
economic environment in which the entity operates (the “functional currency”). The Group financial statements are presented in 
Sterling, which is the Parent Company’s functional and presentation currency.
(b) Transactions and balances
Foreign currency transactions are translated into the functional currency using the exchange rates prevailing at the dates of the 
transactions. Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from the settlement of such transactions and from the translation at year 
end exchange rates of monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are recognised in the Income Statement.
(c) Group companies
The results and financial position of all the Group entities (none of which have the currency of a hyperinflationary economy) that 
have a functional currency different from the presentation currency are translated into the presentation currency as follows:
(i)	 assets and liabilities for each Statement of Financial Position presented are translated at the closing rate at the date of that 
Statement of Financial Position;
(ii)	 income and expenses for each Income Statement are translated at average exchange rates; and
(iii)	 all resulting exchange differences are recognised as a separate component of equity and are reported within the Statement 
of Comprehensive Income.
On consolidation, exchange differences arising from the translation of the net investment in foreign operations and of 
borrowings and other currency instruments designated as hedges of such investments are taken to other comprehensive 
income. When a foreign operation is sold, exchange differences that were recorded in equity are recognised in the Income 
Statement as part of the gain or loss on sale.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
46
Notes to the financial statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2024
2 Summary of significant accounting policies continued
Property, plant and equipment
Plant and equipment held at the date of transition and subsequent additions to property, plant and equipment are stated at 
purchase cost including directly attributable costs, less accumulated depreciation.
Freehold land is not depreciated. Depreciation on all other assets is calculated using the straight line method to allocate their 
cost less residual value over their estimated useful lives, as follows:
Freehold buildings	
2–6%
Plant, machinery and extinguisher rental units	
10–33%
Motor vehicles and share in aircraft	
7–33%
Fixtures, fittings and equipment	
10%
The assets’ residual values and useful lives are reviewed annually and adjusted if appropriate at each Statement of Financial 
Position date.
An asset’s carrying amount is written down immediately to its recoverable amount if the asset’s carrying amount is greater than 
its estimated recoverable amount.
Gains and losses on disposals are determined by comparing the proceeds with the carrying amount. These are included in the 
Income Statement.
Intangible assets
(a) Goodwill
Goodwill represents the excess of the cost of an acquisition over the fair value of the Group’s share of the identifiable net assets 
acquired. Goodwill on acquisition of subsidiaries is included in “intangible assets”. Separately recognised goodwill is tested 
annually for impairment and carried at cost less accumulated impairment losses.
An impairment loss is recognised for the amount by which the asset’s carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount. The 
recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s fair value less costs to sell and value-in-use. For the purposes of assessing 
impairment, assets are grouped at the lowest levels for which there are separately identifiable cash inflows.
Impairment losses on goodwill are not reversed. Gains and losses on the disposal of an entity include the carrying amount of 
goodwill relating to the entity sold.
(b) Approval costs
Approval costs are the expenses incurred in meeting the regulatory requirements measuring the fire rating of our products. 
Approval costs are shown at historical cost, have a finite useful life and are carried at cost less accumulated amortisation. 
Amortisation is calculated using the straight line method to allocate their cost over their estimated useful lives (10 to 20 years).
(c) Computer software
Acquired computer software licences are capitalised on the basis of the costs incurred to acquire and bring to use the specific 
software. These costs are amortised over their estimated useful lives (three to ten years) using the straight line method.
(d) Service contracts
Service contracts are acquired through business combinations and asset purchases which provide the Group with the 
contacts and the right to approach the customer. Acquired service contracts are capitalised on the basis of the costs incurred 
to acquire. Amortisation is calculated using the straight line method to allocate the cost of the contracts over their estimated 
useful lives (five to ten years).
Where indicators of impairment are identified a detailed impairment review is carried out for intangible assets other than 
goodwill and will be impaired as required.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
47
2 Summary of significant accounting policies continued
Right of use assets and lease liabilities
The Group recognises a right of use asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement date. 
The right of use asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for any lease 
payments made at or before the commencement date less any lease incentives received. The right of use asset is subsequently 
depreciated using the straight line method from the commencement date to the end of the lease term. 
The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not paid at the commencement date, 
discounted using the Group’s incremental borrowing rate. 
The Group has estimated the incremental borrowing rates at which to discount additional future lease liabilities as 6.80% 
to 7.30% (2023: 6.55% to 7.30%) for leases denominated in Sterling and 5.30% to 6.55% (2023: 5.30% to 6.55%) for leases 
denominated in Euros.
Inventories
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost is determined using the first-in, first-out method. The 
cost of finished goods and work in progress comprises raw materials, direct labour, other direct costs and related production 
overheads. Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less applicable variable 
selling expenses. Inventory is reviewed annually and a provision is made for obsolete, slow-moving or defective items where 
appropriate.
Financial instruments recognition and derecognition
Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised when the Group becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the 
financial instrument. Financial assets are derecognised when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the financial asset 
expire, or when the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards are transferred. A financial liability is derecognised 
when it is extinguished, discharged, cancelled or expired.
Financial instruments classification and measurement
Financial assets, except for trade receivables, are initially measured at fair value. The Group classifies its financial assets as 
those to be measured at amortised cost except for derivative financial assets that are at fair value through profit or loss. After 
initial recognition, these financial assets are measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. Discounting is 
omitted where the effect of discounting is immaterial. The Group’s financial assets include cash and cash equivalents, trade 
receivables, amounts owed by related undertakings and other receivables. The carrying value of these financial assets is 
disclosed in note 15 and note 16 to the financial statements. 
Financial liabilities are initially measured at fair value and, where applicable, adjusted for transaction costs unless the Group 
designated a financial liability at fair value through profit or loss. Subsequently, financial liabilities are measured at amortised 
cost using the effective interest rate method except for derivatives, which are carried subsequently at fair value with gains and 
losses recognised in profit or loss. The Group’s financial liabilities include trade payables, other payables, accruals, borrowings 
and derivative financial liabilities. The carrying value of the financial liabilities is disclosed in note 17 and note 19 to the financial 
statements. 
The carrying value of assets and liabilities classified at amortised cost approximates to their fair value.
Trade receivables
The Group has reviewed the composition of its trade receivables and concluded that as the expected term of the receivables 
is less than one year the receivables do not have a significant financing component. Therefore, the Group will initially measure 
these assets at their transaction price under IFRS 15 and subsequently adjust for any allowance for expected credit loss under 
IFRS 9. The Group applies the IFRS 9 simplified approach to measuring expected credit losses which uses a lifetime expected 
credit loss allowance for all trade receivables. To measure the expected credit losses, trade receivables have been grouped 
based on shared credit risk characteristics and days past due. Expected loss rates are based on historical credit losses 
experienced. Historical loss rates are adjusted to reflect current and forward-looking factors affecting the ability of customers 
to settle the receivables. Consideration is given to the overall economic environment as well as specific indicators that the 
recovery of a balance may be in doubt. 

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
48
Notes to the financial statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2024
2 Summary of significant accounting policies continued
Derivative financial instruments
Derivative financial instruments are initially measured at cost at the date the contract is entered into and are remeasured at fair 
value at the Statement of Financial Position date with any valuation adjustment being reflected in the Income Statement. The fair 
value at the balance sheet date is calculated based on observable interest rates.
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents are included in the Statement of Financial Position at cost. Cash and cash equivalents include cash 
in hand, deposits held at call with banks and other short-term, highly liquid investments with original maturities of three months 
or less, less bank overdrafts where there is a legal right of offset and an intention to settle. Nu-Swift Engineering Limited, a 
subsidiary of the Group, has an overdraft facility which is secured by means of a guarantee by other Group undertakings. Bank 
overdrafts are shown within borrowings in current liabilities on the Statement of Financial Position.
Share capital
Ordinary shares are classified as equity.
Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of new shares or options are shown in equity as a deduction, net of tax, from 
the proceeds.
Where the Parent Company purchases its own shares, the consideration paid, including any directly attributable incremental 
costs (net of income taxes), is deducted from equity attributable to the Parent Company’s equity holders until the shares are 
cancelled.
Trade payables
Trade payables are initially recognised at fair value and subsequently at amortised cost using the effective interest method.
Borrowings
Borrowings are recognised initially at fair value, net of transaction costs incurred. Borrowings are subsequently stated at 
amortised cost.
Borrowings are classified as current liabilities unless the Group has an unconditional right to defer settlement of the liability for 
at least 12 months after the Statement of Financial Position date.
Current and deferred income tax
The current income tax charge is calculated on the basis of the tax laws enacted or substantively enacted at the Statement of 
Financial Position date in the countries where the Company’s subsidiaries operate and generate taxable income. Management 
periodically evaluates positions taken in tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulation is subject to 
interpretation and establishes provisions where appropriate on the basis of amounts expected to be paid to the tax authorities.
Deferred income tax is provided in full, using the balance sheet liability approach, on temporary differences arising between the 
tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the consolidated financial statements. However, the deferred 
income tax is not accounted for if it arises from initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction other than a business 
combination that at the time of the transaction affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss. Deferred income tax is 
determined using tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the Statement of Financial Position 
date and are expected to apply when the related deferred income tax asset is realised or the deferred income tax liability 
is settled.
Deferred income tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profit will be available against 
which the temporary differences can be utilised.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
49
2 Summary of significant accounting policies continued
Employee benefits
Pension obligations
Group companies operate various pension schemes. The schemes are generally funded through payments to insurance 
companies or trustee-administered funds, determined by periodic actuarial calculations. The Group has both defined benefit 
and defined contribution plans. A defined contribution plan is a pension plan under which the Group pays fixed contributions 
into a separate entity. The Group has no legal or constructive obligations to pay further contributions if the fund does not hold 
sufficient assets to pay all employees the benefits relating to employee service in the current and prior periods. A defined 
benefit plan is a post employment benefit plan other than a defined contribution plan. Typically, defined benefit plans define an 
amount of pension benefit that an employee will receive on retirement, usually dependent on one or more factors such as age, 
years of service and compensation.
The liability and surplus recognised in the Statement of Financial Position in respect of defined benefit pension plans are the 
present value of the defined benefit obligation at the Statement of Financial Position date less the fair value of plan assets. The 
defined benefit obligation is calculated triennially by independent actuaries using the projected unit credit method. The present 
value of the defined benefit obligation is determined by discounting the estimated future cash outflows using interest rates of 
high-quality corporate bonds that are denominated in the currency in which the benefits will be paid and that have terms to 
maturity approximating to the terms of the related pension liability.
The net interest cost or income is shown within finance cost or finance income respectively within the Consolidated Income 
Statement. Actuarial gains and losses are recognised immediately in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income. 
Net defined benefit pension scheme deficit and surplus are presented separately on the Statement of Financial Position within 
non-current liabilities and non-current assets respectively before tax relief. The attributable deferred tax asset and liability are 
included within deferred tax and are subject to the recognition criteria as set out in the accounting policy on deferred taxation.
For defined contribution plans, the Group pays contributions to publicly or privately administered pension insurance plans on 
a mandatory, contractual or voluntary basis. The Group has no further payment obligations once the contributions have been 
paid. The contributions are recognised as an employee benefit expense when they are due.
Provisions
Provisions are recognised when: the Group has a present legal or constructive obligation as a result of past events; it is more 
likely than not that an outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligation; and the amount has been reliably estimated. 
Provisions are not recognised for future operating losses.
Provisions are determined by discounting the expected future cash flows at a pre-tax rate that reflects risks specific to the 
liability.
Revenue recognition
Revenue is shown net of value-added tax and after eliminating sales within the Group.
When assessing revenue recognition against IFRS 15, the Group assesses the contract against the five steps of IFRS 15: 
1.	 Identify the contract with a customer. 
2.	 Identify the performance obligations. 
3.	 Determine the transaction price. 
4.	 Allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations. 
5.	 Recognise revenue when/as performance obligations are satisfied.
This process includes the assessment of the performance obligations within the contract and the allocation of contract revenue 
across these performance obligations once identified. Revenue is recognised either at a point in time or over time, when, or as, 
the Group satisfies performance obligations by transferring the promised goods or services to its customers. Payment terms 
are typically between 30 and 60 days. Revenue is based on their relative stand-alone selling prices and recognised as follows:
(a) Outright sale of equipment
Revenue from the outright sale of equipment is recognised upon delivery to the customer.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
50
Notes to the financial statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2024
2 Summary of significant accounting policies continued
Revenue recognition continued
(b) Service
Revenue from the servicing of equipment is recognised when the service has been performed.
(c) Maintenance
Revenue from the provision of maintenance services is recognised using the input basis which is equivalent to the term of the 
maintenance contract on a pro rata basis with the unexpired portion held in deferred income.
(d) Installation
Revenue from the installation of fire protection equipment is recognised over time as an asset controlled by the customer and is 
created or enhanced by the Group’s performance. In such arrangements the Group provides a significant service of integrating 
goods and services to provide a combined output to the customer. The amount of revenue recognised as the service is 
performed is based on the assessed value of work completed using the outputs method. Should billings exceed the amount of 
revenue recognised a contract liability is recognised. Should the amount of revenue recognised exceed billings a contract asset 
is recognised. There were no material contract assets or liabilities at the year end.
(e) Equipment rental
Revenue from the equipment leased to customers under an operating lease is recognised over the term of the lease, typically 
five years, on a pro rata basis, with the unexpired portion held in deferred income. All contracts are cancellable.
The Group recognises liabilities for consideration received in respect of unsatisfied performance obligations for maintenance 
and equipment rental revenue and reports these amounts as deferred income in the Statement of Financial Position (see note 
17 for opening and closing deferred income balances). For 2024, revenue includes £3,909,000 (2023: £5,451,000) included in 
the deferred income balance at the beginning of the period. No revenue has been recognised (2023: £Nil) from performance 
obligations satisfied in previous periods due to a change in transaction price.
The Group derives revenue from the transfer of goods and services over time and at a point in time in the revenue streams 
previously identified.
Outright sale
Service
Maintenance
Rental
Installation
Total
2024
£’000
£’000
£’000
£’000
£’000
£’000
Timing of recognition:
At a point in time
132,877
56,054
—
—
—
188,931
Over time
—
—
4,527
5,005
22,190
31,722
Total revenue
132,877
56,054
4,527
5,005
22,190
220,653
Outright sale
Service
Maintenance
Rental
Installation
Total
2023
£’000
£’000
£’000
£’000
£’000
£’000
Timing of recognition:
At a point in time
133,453
54,641
—
—
—
188,094
Over time
—
—
4,444
4,889
22,278
31,611
Total revenue
133,453
54,641
4,444
4,889
22,278
219,705
Although the Directors have concluded that there is one segment in which the Group operates, the revenue can be analysed 
across the following countries:
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
United Kingdom
42,071
44,990
Belgium
72,583
74,242
Netherlands
55,358
51,748
Austria
29,603
27,866
Rest of Europe
21,038
20,859
220,653
219,705

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
51
2 Summary of significant accounting policies continued
Cost of sales
Cost of sales includes direct material costs net of supplier rebates. Other direct costs, largely direct labour, of £81.2 million 
(2023: £79.2 million) are included within distribution costs. Our business is based on engineers visiting our customers’ sites. 
That is how we distribute our products to our customers and therefore direct labour costs are classified as distribution costs.
Dividend distribution
Dividend distribution to the Parent Company’s shareholders is recognised as a liability in the Group’s financial statements 
when paid in the case of interim dividends or in the period in which the dividends are approved by the Parent Company’s 
shareholders in the case of final dividends.
3 Financial risk management
Financial risk factors
The Board considers the Group has exposure to capital risk. Risk management is carried out under treasury policies and 
guidelines authorised and reviewed by the Board of Directors. This note presents information about the Group’s exposure 
to each of the risks, the Group’s objectives, policies and processes for measuring and managing risk and the Group’s 
management of capital. The Board has also considered the Group’s exposure to credit, liquidity, foreign exchange and interest 
rate risk. 
Credit risk – the Group’s trade receivables consist of a large number of customers spread across diverse industries and 
geographical locations. The Group does not have any significant credit risk exposure to any single customer. As a result, 
the Board has concluded that the gross carrying amount of financial assets recorded in the financial statements represents 
the Group’s maximum exposure to credit risk. Trade receivables are written off when there is no expectation of recovering 
additional cash.
Liquidity risk – the Group manages liquidity risk by maintaining adequate cash reserves, which at 31 December 2024 amounted 
to £29.6 million (2023: £32.7 million), by operating within its agreed banking facilities, by continually monitoring forecast 
and actual cash flows, and by matching the maturity profiles of monetary assets and liabilities. The Group’s bank loans at 
31 December 2024 amounted to £0.2 million (2023: £0.5 million) and their maturity is analysed in detail in note 19. In view of the 
significant level of net funds available to the Group of £29.4 million (2023: £32.2 million), the Board has concluded that it has 
minimal exposure to liquidity risk.
Foreign currency exchange risk – there are very few transactions, assets and liabilities that are denominated in a currency that 
is different to the functional currency of the entity in which they are recorded. As such there is deemed to be little to no foreign 
currency exchange risk.
Interest rate risk – the Group has minimal borrowings and net funds of £29.4 million. Therefore, the Board has concluded there 
to be no interest rate risk.
Capital risk
The Group’s objective in managing capital is to maintain a strong capital base to support current operations and planned 
growth and to provide for an appropriate level of dividend payment to shareholders.
The Group is not subject to external regulatory capital requirements.
2024
2023
Total capital
£’000
£’000
Total cash and cash equivalents
29,561
32,737
Less: borrowings
(248)
(478)
Net funds
29,313
32,259
Total equity
154,971
152,243
Total capital
184,284
184,502

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
52
Notes to the financial statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2024
4 Significant accounting estimates and judgements
Estimates and judgements are continually evaluated and are based on historical experience and other factors, including 
expectations of future events that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances.
Significant estimates
The Group makes estimates and assumptions concerning the future. The resulting estimates will, by definition, seldom equal 
the related actual results. The estimates and assumptions that have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the 
carrying value of assets and liabilities within the next financial year are discussed below.
(a) Pension scheme assumptions and mortality tables
The carrying value of the Ansul Pension Scheme is valued using actuarial valuations. These valuations are based on 
assumptions including the selection of the most appropriate mortality table for the profile of the members in the scheme and 
the financial assumptions concerning discount rates and inflation. All these are estimates of future events and are therefore 
uncertain. The choices are based on advice received from the scheme’s actuaries which is checked with benchmark surveys. 
The sensitivity of these assumptions is discussed in note 20, Retirement benefit obligations. Following the completion of the 
buy-out with Aviva in December 2023, the defined benefit obligation in respect of Nu-Swift International Pension Scheme has 
been discharged. As such this is no longer deemed to represent a significant estimate.
Significant judgements
(a) Segmental reporting
The chief operating decision maker (“CODM”) for the London Security Group has been identified as the executive Board as 
ultimately this function is responsible for the allocation of resources and assessing the performance of the Group’s business 
units. The internal reporting provided to the CODM is a combination of consolidated financial information and detailed analysis 
by brand. The management information on which the CODM makes its decisions has been reviewed and is deemed to be the 
consolidated result for the Group. The Group’s companies in different European countries operate under similar economic and 
political conditions with no different significant risks associated with any particular area and no exchange control risks and the 
Group’s operations are managed on a Pan-European basis with close operational relationships between subsidiary companies. 
In addition, the nature of products, services, production and distribution is consistent across the region. Accordingly, the 
Directors have concluded that under IFRS 8 the Group operates in a single geographical and market segment and that there is 
a single operating segment for which financial information is regularly reviewed by the CODM. 
5 Employee benefit expense
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
Wages and salaries
76,658
75,034
Social security costs
15,336
14,737
Other pension costs (note 20)
3,002
3,172
94,996
92,943
Directors’ emoluments including employer’s National Insurance totalled £770,003 (2023: £730,464). Directors’ emoluments 
excluding National Insurance totalled £748,960 (2023: £710,006). This includes an amount paid to the highest paid Director of 
£524,400 (2023: £486,564). Key management personnel are deemed only to be the Directors.
The average monthly number of persons employed by the Group (including Directors) during the year was as follows:
2024
2023
Number
Number
Production
46
46
Administration and management
1,593
1,589
Total
1,639
1,635

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
53
6 Finance income and costs
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
Finance income
Bank interest receivable
404
212
Expected return on pension scheme assets (note 20)
16
14
Total finance income
420
226
Finance costs
Interest on bank loans, overdrafts and other loans repayable within five years
(29)
(50)
Amortisation of loan arrangement fees
—
(6)
Interest on lease liabilities
(329)
(200)
Interest on pension scheme liabilities (note 20)
(19)
(8)
Total finance costs
(377)
(264)
Net finance costs
43
(38)
7 Profit before income tax
Profit before income tax is stated after charging/(crediting):
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
4,997
4,523
Depreciation of right of use assets
2,768
2,514
Amortisation of intangible fixed assets
3,872
4,041
Loss on disposal of intangible assets
1
—
Profit on disposal of plant and equipment
(325)
(540)
Services provided by the Group’s external auditor and network firms
During the year, the Group (including its overseas subsidiaries) obtained the following services from the Group’s auditor as 
detailed below:
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
Audit services
Fees payable to the Parent Company’s auditor for the audit of the Group’s annual accounts
256
220
Fees payable to the Parent Company’s auditor and its network firms for other services:
– the audit of the Parent Company’s subsidiaries pursuant to legislation
151
160
407
380
In addition to the audit fees above there were expenses of £1,000 (2023: £1,000).

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
54
Notes to the financial statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2024
8 Income tax expense
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
United Kingdom
Corporation tax
363
623
Foreign tax
Corporation taxes
8,092
8,305
Total current tax
8,455
8,928
Deferred tax
Origination and reversal of temporary differences representing:
– United Kingdom tax
(22)
22
– foreign tax
(401)
(670)
Total deferred tax (note 18)
(423)
(648)
Total tax charge
8,032
8,280
The tax for the year is higher (2023: higher) than the standard rate of corporation tax in the United Kingdom of 25.0% 
(2023: 23.5%). The differences are explained below:
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
Profit on ordinary activities before taxation
29,697
31,544
Profit on ordinary activities multiplied by the standard rate of corporation tax in the United Kingdom of 
25.0% (2023: 23.5%)
7,423
7,413
Effects of:
– expenses not deductible for tax purposes
559
761
– overseas tax rate in excess of UK standard
50
106
Total tax charge
8,032
8,280
9 Earnings per share
The calculation of basic earnings per ordinary share (“EPS”) is based on the profit on ordinary activities after taxation of 
£21,665,000 (2023: £23,264,000) and on 12,259,877 (2023: 12,260,286) ordinary shares, being the weighted average number 
of ordinary shares in issue during the year.
For diluted EPS, the weighted average number of shares in issue is adjusted to assume conversion of all dilutive potential 
ordinary shares. There was no difference in the weighted average number of shares used for the calculation of basic and 
diluted earnings per share as there are no potentially dilutive shares outstanding.
2024 
2023
£’000
Pence
£’000
Pence
Profit on ordinary activities after taxation
21,665
176.7
23,264
189.8

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
55
10 Dividends per share
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
Equity – ordinary shares
Final paid £0.42 (2023: £0.42) per share
5,148
5,145
Interim paid £0.80 (2023: £0.82) per share
9,802
10,051
14,950
15,196
The Board is recommending the payment of a final dividend in respect of the year ended 31 December 2024 of £0.42 per 
ordinary share (2023: £0.42).
11 Property, plant and equipment
Motor
Freehold
vehicles
Fixtures,
land and
Plant and
Extinguisher
and share
fittings and
buildings
machinery
rental units
in aircraft
equipment
Total
£’000
£’000
£’000
£’000
£’000
£’000
Cost
At 1 January 2023
10,362
5,198
13,210
17,882
6,036
52,688
Additions
28
322
561
6,151
604
7,666
On acquisitions of subsidiary undertakings
—
7
—
55
27
89
Disposals
—
(58)
(313)
(2,464)
(321)
(3,156)
Exchange adjustment
(114)
(74)
(243)
(293)
(92)
(816)
At 1 January 2024
10,276
5,395
13,215
21,331
6,254
56,471
Additions
119
339
478
4,866
839
6,641
Disposals
—
(105)
(28)
(2,631)
(146)
(2,910)
Exchange adjustment
(325)
(228)
(654)
(1,059)
(285)
(2,551)
At 31 December 2024
10,070
5,401
13,011
22,507
6,662
57,651
Accumulated depreciation
At 1 January 2023
6,766
3,954
12,162
10,175
4,691
37,748
Disposals
—
(56)
(312)
(2,285)
(321)
(2,974)
Charge for the year
136
265
329
3,152
641
4,523
Exchange adjustment
(92)
(58)
(182)
(171)
(72)
(575)
At 1 January 2024
6,810
4,105
11,997
10,871
4,939
38,722
Disposals
—
(100)
(28)
(2,333)
(142)
(2,603)
Charge for the year
138
293
361
3,588
617
4,997
Exchange adjustment
(263)
(177)
(599)
(549)
(228)
(1,816)
At 31 December 2024
6,685
4,121
11,731
11,577
5,186
39,300
Net book amount
At 31 December 2024
3,385
1,280
1,280
10,930
1,476
18,351
At 31 December 2023
3,466
1,290
1,218
10,460
1,315
17,749
At 31 December 2022
3,596
1,244
1,048
7,707
1,345
14,940
Depreciation and profit/loss on disposal have been charged to the Income Statement through administrative expenses. 
Freehold land is not depreciated.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
56
Notes to the financial statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2024
11 Property, plant and equipment continued
Although the Directors have concluded that there is one segment in which the Group operates, the net book amount can be 
analysed across the following countries:
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
United Kingdom
3,447
3,679
Belgium
7,645
7,802
Netherlands
3,814
2,996
Austria
1,824
1,957
Rest of Europe
1,621
1,315
18,351
17,749
12 Right of use assets
Leasehold
land and
Motor
buildings
vehicles
Total
£’000
£’000
£’000
At 1 January 2023
6,227
3,559
9,786
Additions
1,352
1,802
3,154
Disposals
(974)
(804)
(1,778)
Exchange differences
(87)
(10)
(97)
At 1 January 2024
6,518
4,547
11,065
Additions
1,572
2,006
3,578
Disposals
(698)
(961)
(1,659)
Exchange differences
(292)
(38)
(330)
At 31 December 2024
7,100
5,554
12,654
Accumulated depreciation
At 1 January 2023
2,028
1,783
3,811
Disposals
(974)
(804)
(1,778)
Charge for the year
1,461
1,053
2,514
Exchange differences
(28)
(3)
(31)
At 1 January 2024
2,487
2,029
4,516
Disposals
(693)
(961)
(1,654)
Charge for the year
1,511
1,257
2,768
Exchange differences
(119)
(16)
(135)
At 31 December 2024
3,186
2,309
5,495
Net book amount
At 31 December 2024
3,914
3,245
7,159
At 31 December 2023
4,031
2,518
6,549
Depreciation has been charged to the Income Statement through administrative expenses.
Interest charged on lease liabilities of £329,000 (2023: £200,000) is included within finance costs.
Of the net book amount, £3,159,000 (2023: £2,863,000) is in respect of assets in the United Kingdom and £2,086,000 
(2023: £2,036,000) is in respect of assets in Belgium. The remaining £1,914,000 (2023: £1,650,000) is spread throughout 
other European countries in which the Group has operations.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
57
13 Intangible assets
Service
Approval
Goodwill
contracts
Software
costs
Total
£’000
£’000
£’000
£’000
£’000
Cost
At 1 January 2023
77,307
50,453
2,134
2,417
132,311
Additions
—
2,249
750
34
3,033
On acquisitions of subsidiary undertakings
666
970
—
—
1,636
Disposals
—
—
(32)
—
(32)
Exchange differences
(461)
(517)
(34)
(42)
(1,054)
At 1 January 2024
77,512
53,155
2,818
2,409
135,894
Additions
—
3,381
673
108
4,162
Disposals
—
—
(324)
—
(324)
Exchange differences
(1,270)
(1,608)
(116)
(147)
(3,141)
At 31 December 2024
76,242
54,928
3,051
2,370
136,591
Accumulated amortisation
At 1 January 2023
17,024
34,417
1,560
2,234
55,235
Disposals
—
—
(32)
—
(32)
Charge for the year
—
3,817
187
37
4,041
Exchange differences
(369)
(299)
(25)
(39)
(732)
At 1 January 2024
16,655
37,935
1,690
2,232
58,512
Disposals
—
—
(323)
—
(323)
Charge for the year
—
3,594
255
23
3,872
Exchange differences
(1,034)
(993)
(75)
(112)
(2,214)
At 31 December 2024
15,621
40,536
1,547
2,143
59,847
Net book amount
At 31 December 2024
60,621
14,392
1,504
227
76,744
At 31 December 2023
60,857
15,220
1,128
177
77,382
At 31 December 2022
60,283
16,036
574
183
77,076
Amortisation has been charged to the Income Statement through administrative expenses. 
The Group monitors contract retention rates for any indication of impairment. 
The goodwill that arose on acquisition can be attributed to a multitude of assets, including the skills and experience of staff 
within the acquired business and anticipated synergies arising from the acquisition, that cannot readily be separately identified 
for the purposes of fair value accounting.
Impairment tests for goodwill
The Group tests annually whether the carrying value of goodwill has suffered any impairment, in accordance with its accounting 
policy. The recoverable amount of goodwill is determined based on value-in-use calculations for each Cash Generating Unit 
(“CGU”) group. The value of goodwill is split into two CGU groups to assess indicators of impairment. Of the total goodwill 
£46,303,000 (2023: £46,577,000) relates to Ansul Group companies (based mainly in Belgium, Austria and the Netherlands) 
and £14,318,000 (2023: £14,280,000) relates to the integrated UK companies. Of the total service contracts £12,152,000 (2023: 
£12,264,000) relates to Ansul Group companies and £2,240,000 (2023: £2,956,000) relates to the integrated UK companies. 

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
58
Notes to the financial statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2024
13 Intangible assets continued
Impairment tests for goodwill continued
The value-in-use calculations have used pre-tax cash flow projections forecast based on the budget approved by the Board for 
the year ending 31 December 2025. The key assumptions used in the cash flow projections were: 
Short-term forecasts: Assumptions have been made about the short-term forecasts, used in the impairment assessment. 
The budget for 2025 was based on 2024 forecast results with adjustments made for input and wage inflation and sales price 
increases. The budget for 2025 was projected into perpetuity with an allowance for growth as described below.
Growth rate: An estimated growth rate of 1% (2023:1%) reflecting the mature nature of the market in which the cash-generating 
units operate. 
Discount rate: The cash flows have then been discounted using a pre-tax rate of 10.5% (2023: 12.5%). The CGUs in different 
European countries operate under similar economic and political conditions with no different significant risks associated with 
any particular area and no exchange control risks. In addition, the nature of products, services, production and distribution is 
consistent across the region. Accordingly, the Directors have concluded that a single discount rate is appropriate to discount 
future cash flows.
Identification of CGUs: CGUs are identified based on operating cash inflows and grouped to the lowest level within the entity 
at which goodwill is monitored for internal management purposes. The degree of integration in IT, product supply and staff 
expertise between the component companies is also considered.
Sensitivity analysis: The value-in-use calculations did not indicate impairment in any goodwill. We have considered the 
sensitivity of the value-in-use calculations to changes in all the assumptions and concluded that there is no reasonably possible 
assumption change that could result in an impairment.
14 Inventories
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
Raw materials and consumables
8,936
8,104
Work in progress
541
1,337
Finished goods
11,999
12,702
21,476
22,143
No (2023: £Nil) previous inventory write downs have been reversed. In 2024 write downs were made of £191,000 (2023: 
£44,000). The cost of inventories recognised as an expense and included in cost of sales amounted to £44,237,000 (2023: 
£46,936,000).
15 Trade and other receivables
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
Amounts falling due within one year
Trade receivables
45,556
39,901
Less: expected credit loss allowance
(2,795)
(2,447)
Trade receivables – net
42,761
37,454
Amounts owed by related undertakings
33
35
Other receivables
2,297
2,030
Prepayments
4,806
3,732
Income tax recoverable
958
1,237
50,855
44,488
Amounts owed by related undertakings do not attract interest, no security is held in respect of these balances and they are 
repayable on demand.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
59
15 Trade and other receivables continued
In line with our trade receivables accounting policy, the Group applies the IFRS 9 simplified model of recognising lifetime expected 
credit losses for all trade receivables as these items do not have a significant financing component. In measuring expected credit 
losses, the trade receivables have been assessed on a collective basis as they possess shared credit risk characteristics. They 
have been grouped in months past due. On this basis the expected credit loss for trade receivables was determined as follows:
31 December 2024 trade receivables
Current
Up to 
3 months
3 to 
6 months
Over 
6 months
Total
Expected credit loss rate
0.4%
2.8%
11.8%
70.5%
Gross carrying amount
26,097
10,368
6,806
2,285
45,556
Lifetime expected credit loss
91
294
801
1,609
2,795
31 December 2023 trade receivables
Current
Up to 
3 months
3 to 
6 months
Over 
6 months
Total
Expected credit loss rate
0.3%
3.1%
17.2%
72.4%
Gross carrying amount
23,820
10,126
4,063
1,892
39,901
Lifetime expected credit loss
62
316
699
1,370
2,447
The carrying amounts of the Group’s trade and other receivables are denominated in the following currencies:
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
Sterling
15,109
9,795
Euro
35,746
34,693
Total
50,855
44,488
These are detailed as Sterling equivalent.
Movements in the Group provision for expected credit loss allowance are as follows:
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
At 1 January
2,447
2,309
Increase in loss allowance recognised in the year
1,125
750
Receivables written off in the year as uncollectable
(233)
(336)
Unused amounts reversed
(544)
(276)
At 31 December
2,795
2,447
Amounts charged to the allowance account are generally written off when there is no expectation of recovering additional cash. 
The other classes within trade and other receivables do not contain impaired assets. The maximum exposure to credit risk at 
the reporting date is the carrying value of each class of receivable mentioned above.
The carrying value of trade and other receivables approximates to fair value.
The Group does not hold any collateral as security.
16 Cash and cash equivalents
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
Cash at bank and in hand
29,561
32,737
The carrying value of cash at bank and in hand represents its fair value due to its short maturity.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
60
Notes to the financial statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2024
17 Trade and other payables
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
Current
Trade payables
7,302
6,772
Other payables
3,660
3,847
Other taxation and social security
17,194
15,923
Accruals
5,219
5,952
Deferred income
3,487
3,909
36,862
36,403
£3,909,000 (2023: £5,451,000) of revenue was recognised in the year in respect of items which were included in the deferred 
income balance at the start of the year.
Contingent consideration of £80,000 (2023: £234,000) in respect of acquisitions is included within other payables. 
Deferred consideration of £280,000 (2023: £620,000) in respect of acquisitions is included within other payables.
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
Non-current
Other payables
1,100
1,090
18 Deferred income tax
Amount
recognised/(provided)
Amount
unrecognised
2024
2023
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
£’000
£’000
Deferred tax asset
Pension deficit
133
259
—
—
Decelerated capital allowances
449
458
—
—
Lease liabilities*
1,831
1,669
—
—
Unrecoverable losses
—
—
1,428
1,428
2,413
2,386
1,428
1,428
Deferred tax liabilities
Pension surplus
(90)
(121)
—
—
Intangible assets
(848)
(1,300)
—
—
Right of use assets*
(1,790)
(1,637)
—
—
Accelerated capital allowances
(373)
(390)
—
—
(3,101)
(3,448)
—
—
Net deferred tax liability
(688)
(1,062)
1,428
1,428

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
61
18 Deferred income tax continued
1 January 
2024
Recognised 
in other
comprehensive
income
Recognised 
in business
combination
Recognised 
in Income 
Statement
31 December 
2024
£’000
£’000
£’000
£’000
£’000
Non-current assets
Pension deficit
259
(75)
—
(51)
133
Lease liabilities*
1,669
—
—
162
1,831
Property, plant and equipment
458
—
—
(9)
449
2,386
(75)
—
102
2,413
Non-current liabilities
Pension surplus
(121)
26
—
5
(90)
Intangible assets
(1,300)
—
—
452
(848)
Right of use assets*
(1,637)
—
—
(153)
(1,790)
Property, plant and equipment
(390)
—
—
17
(373)
(3,448)
26
—
321
(3,101)
Net deferred tax liability
(1,062)
(49)
—
423
(688)
*	 Deferred tax assets and liabilities relating to the application of lease liabilities are netted off in the Statement of Financial Position as they are settled in the 
same statutory entity; deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities presented in the Statement of Financial Position are:
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
Deferred tax assets
623
749
Deferred tax liabilities
(1,311)
(1,811)
Net deferred tax liability
(688)
(1,062)
Deferred tax is measured on a non-discounted basis at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the periods in which 
temporary differences will reverse, based on tax rates and laws substantively enacted at the Statement of Financial Position 
date applicable to the jurisdiction in which the asset/liability is recognised. It is not anticipated that any of the deferred tax asset 
or liability in respect of the pension deficit or surplus will reverse in the 12 months following the Statement of Financial Position 
date. Whilst it is anticipated that an element of the remaining deferred tax assets and liabilities will reverse during the 12 months 
following the Statement of Financial Position date, any such reversal is not expected to be material. The deferred tax asset 
unrecognised relates wholly to unrecoverable tax losses carried forward within the London Security plc Parent Company of 
£5,712,000 (2023: £5,712,000).
19 Borrowings
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Non-current (more than one year but less than five years)
Bank borrowings:
– in one to two years
27
95
– between two and five years
­—
2
27
97 
Current (one year or less or on demand)
Bank borrowings
221
381
Total borrowings
248
478
The carrying value of borrowings approximates to its fair value.
Interest rates (including the bank’s margin) on the bank loans in existence during the year averaged 4.13% (2023: 2.66%) 
per annum. 

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
62
Notes to the financial statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2024
19 Borrowings continued
The table below analyses the Group’s financial liabilities including interest which will be settled on a net basis into relevant 
maturity groupings based on the remaining period at the balance sheet date to the contractual maturity date. The amounts 
disclosed in the table are the contractual undiscounted cash flows which have been calculated using spot rates at the relevant 
balance sheet date. Other financial liabilities include trade payables, other payables and accruals which are expected to be 
settled in line with the amounts disclosed in note 17.
2024
2023
Financial maturity analysis
£’000
£’000
Bank borrowings:
– within one year
222
385
– in one to two years
27
95
– between two and five years
—
2
249
482
The carrying amounts of the Group’s borrowings, all of which are floating rate financial liabilities, are denominated in the 
following currencies:
Weighted
Weighted
average
average
Total
interest
Total
interest
2024
rate
2023
rate
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
Currency
Euro
248
4.13%
478
2.53%
248
4.13%
478
2.53%
20 Retirement benefit obligations
The Group operates a number of pension schemes. Details of the major schemes are set out below.
Nu-Swift International Pension Scheme
Nu-Swift International Limited operated a funded defined benefit pension scheme, which was closed to new entrants with 
effect from 1 December 2002 and to further accrual on 30 June 2007, providing benefits based on final pensionable earnings. 
The assets of the scheme were held separately from those of the Group. In May 2020 the trustees entered into a bulk purchase 
annuity contract with Aviva in respect of all benefits in the scheme. The scheme completed the buy-out with Aviva in December 
2023 and a bulk annuity policy in the name of the trustees was assigned to individual members. There are therefore no 
members of the scheme and the defined benefit obligation as at 31 December 2024 is £Nil. The scheme’s assets are stated at 
their market value at 31 December 2024.
At 31 December 2024 the scheme had a net defined benefit surplus calculated in accordance with IAS of £359,000 (2023: 
£342,000). The surplus is recognised as it is confirmed that the Group does have an unconditional right to a refund of surplus 
contributions once all pensions have been applied and the scheme winds up. 
The Group paid no contributions to the scheme (2023: £Nil) over the year.
The assets in the scheme were:
Value at
Percentage
Value at
Percentage
31 December
of scheme
31 December
of scheme
2024
assets
2023
assets
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
Bonds
—
—
68
20%
Cash
359
100%
274
80%
Surplus in the Nu-Swift Scheme recognised in the Statement of Financial Position
359
342
Related deferred tax liability
(90)
(121)

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
63
20 Retirement benefit obligations continued
Analysis of the amount recognised in the Income Statement
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
Interest credit
(16)
(14)
Total operating credit
(16)
(14)
Movement in the defined benefit obligation over the year
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
Start of the year
—
(10,539)
Settlement in respect of buy-out
—
10,090
Interest cost
—
(458)
Actuarial gain arising from changes in financial assumptions
—
108
Actuarial gain arising from changes in demographic assumptions
—
245
Past service cost
(37)
(37)
Benefits paid
37
554
End of the year
—
—
Movement in the fair value of the plan assets over the year
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
Start of the year
342
10,815
Settlement in respect of buy-out
—
(10,090)
Interest income
16
472
Actual return on assets (excluding amount included in net interest expense)
38
(301)
Benefits paid
(37)
(554)
End of the year
359
342
Analysis of the amount recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
Actuarial gain on defined benefit obligation
—
353
Actual return on assets less interest
38
(301)
Loss recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income
38
52
Sensitivity of the liability value to changes in the principal assumptions
Following the completion of the buy-out with Aviva there is no sensitivity in the current year.
Ansul Pension Scheme
Ansul S.A. operates a number of funded pension schemes, the majority of which are prescribed by the Belgian state. Included 
within these is a funded pension scheme for which the majority of the Belgian employees are eligible, providing benefits based 
on final pensionable earnings. The assets of the scheme are held separately from those of the Ansul Group, being invested with 
Delta Lloyd Life and are valued each year. The total pension cost of the Ansul Group scheme is determined by an independent 
qualified actuary. The scheme’s assets are stated at their market value at 31 December 2024.
The Group paid contributions to the scheme amounting to £464,000 (2023: £420,000) over the year. There are no minimum 
contribution requirements for this scheme. The Group expects to make contributions of £315,000 in the next reporting period.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
64
Notes to the financial statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2024
20 Retirement benefit obligations continued
Ansul Pension Scheme continued
The financial assumptions used to calculate liabilities of the schemes under IAS 19 are:
2024
2023
2022
Discount rate
3.38%
3.40%
3.50%
Inflation rate
2.25%
2.25%
2.25%
Salary increase rate
1.00%
1.00%
1.00%
Assumptions regarding future mortality experience are set based on advice, published statistics and experience in each 
territory. The average life expectancy in years of a pensioner retiring at age 65 at the Statement of Financial Position date is 
as follows:
2024
2023
Male
21.9
21.9
Female
25.3
25.3
The average life expectancy in years of a pensioner retiring at age 65, 20 years after the Statement of Financial Position date, is 
as follows:
2024
2023
Male
22.0
22.0
Female
25.4
25.4
The assets in the scheme were:
Value at
Percentage
Value at
Percentage
31 December
of scheme
31 December
of scheme
2024
assets
2023
assets
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
Assets with guaranteed interest with insurer
3,771
100%
2,930
100%
Present value of the scheme’s liabilities
(4,302)
(3,951)
Deficit in the Ansul scheme recognised in the Statement of Financial Position
(531)
(1,021)
Related deferred tax asset
133
255
Analysis of the amount recognised in the Income Statement
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
Interest charge
19
8
Total operating charge
19
8
Movement in the defined benefit obligation over the year
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
Start of the year
(3,951)
(3,802)
Current service cost
(310)
(325)
Interest cost
(126)
(120)
Actuarial loss arising from changes in financial assumptions
(194)
(160)
Benefits paid
74
391
Exchange movement
205
66
End of the year
(4,302)
(3,951)

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
65
20 Retirement benefit obligations continued
Movement in the fair value of the plan assets over the year
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
Start of the year
2,930
2,849
Return on assets
106
112
Actuarial gain/(loss)
502
(11)
Employer contributions
464
420
Benefits paid
(74)
(391)
Exchange movements
(157)
(49)
End of the year
3,771
2,930
Analysis of the amount recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
Actual return less expected return on pension scheme assets
308
(171)
Actuarial gain/(loss) recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income
308
(171)
Sensitivity of the liability value to changes in the principal assumptions
Prior to the effect of deferred tax, the impact of a 0.1% increase in the inflation rate would be to increase the pension deficit 
by £23,000 (2023: £27,000); a decrease of 0.1% in the inflation rate would decrease the deficit by £39,000 (2023: £7,000). The 
impact of a 0.1% increase in the discount rate would be to decrease the pension deficit by £66,000 (2023: £34,000); a decrease 
of 0.1% in the discount rate would increase the deficit by £26,000 (2023: £57,000).
UK stakeholder scheme
The contributions paid by the Group to the defined contribution stakeholder pension schemes in operation within the United 
Kingdom amounted to £650,000 in the year ended 31 December 2024 (2023: £792,000).
Total pension costs charged to the Income Statement for all schemes in which the Group participates amounted to £3,002,000 
for the year ended 31 December 2024 (2023: £3,172,000) and were wholly recognised in administrative expenses.
21 Provisions
Current
Non-current
Rectification
Environmental
provision
Pay claim
provision
Total
£’000
£’000
£’000
£’000
Provision at 1 January 2024
6
—
136
142
Movement in the year
(4)
453
(136)
(313)
Provision at 31 December 2024
2
453
—
455
The rectification provision relates to after sales costs. The pay claim provision relates to minimum wage legislation in Belgium.
22 Called up share capital
2024
2024
2023
2023
Number
£’000
Number
£’000
Allotted, called up and fully paid
Ordinary shares of 1p each
12,259,877
123
12,260,977
123
There are no outstanding options at 31 December 2024.
The mid-market price of the Company’s shares at 31 December 2024 was £32.50 and the range during the year was £31.00 
to £39.00.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
66
Notes to the financial statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2024
22 Called up share capital continued
Share premium account
£’000
At 1 January 2024 and 31 December 2024
344
Capital redemption reserve
£’000
At 1 January 2024 and 31 December 2024
1
The capital redemption reserve has arisen following the purchase of own shares.
Merger reserve
£’000
At 1 January 2024 and 31 December 2024
2,033
The merger reserve is not a distributable reserve.
Other reserve
£’000
At 1 January 2024
7,079
Exchange adjustments
(4,284)
At 31 December 2024
2,795
The other reserve relates entirely to the effects of changes in foreign currency exchange rates.
23 Reconciliation of operating profit to cash generated from operations
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
Operating profit
29,654
31,582
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
4,997
4,523
Depreciation of right of use assets
2,768
2,514
Amortisation of intangible assets
3,872
4,041
Profit on disposal of property, plant and equipment
(325)
(540)
Loss on disposal of intangible assets
1
—
Difference between pension charge and cash contributions
(122)
(68)
Increase in trade and other receivables
(8,380)
(3,641)
Increase/(decrease) in trade and other payables
689
(344)
Increase in provisions
(105)
(249)
Decrease in inventories
831
416
Cash generated from operations
33,880
38,234
Disposal of property, plant and equipment
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
Net book value
307
181
Profit on disposal of property, plant and equipment
325
540
Proceeds
632
721

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
67
24 Reconciliation of liabilities arising from financing activities
Long-term
Short-term
Lease
borrowings
borrowings
liabilities
Total
£’000
£’000
£’000
£’000
1 January 2023
353
1,481
6,073
7,907
Cash flow:
– new loans
87
40
—
127
– repayment of loans
—
(1,449)
(2,684)
(4,133)
Non-cash items
(343)
309
133
99
New lease liabilities
—
—
3,154
3,154
31 December 2023
97
381
6,676
7,154
Long-term
Short-term
Lease
borrowings
borrowings
liabilities
Total
£’000
£’000
£’000
£’000
1 January 2024
97
381
6,676
7,154
Cash flow:
– repayment of loans
—
(206)
(3,054)
(3,260)
Non-cash items
(70)
46
122
98
New lease liabilities
—
—
3,578
3,578
31 December 2024
27
221
7,322
7,570
Non-cash items relate to foreign exchange movements and the movement between current and non-current debt in the year. 
The new lease liabilities are also non-cash items as described in accounting policies in note 2 and analysed in note 25.
25 Lease liabilities
The Group leases various properties and vehicles under non-cancellable lease agreements. The majority of lease agreements 
are between one and five years and the majority of lease agreements are renewable at the end of the lease period at 
market rates.
Maturity analysis – contractual undiscounted cash flows
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
Within one year
2,746
2,488
Between two and five years inclusive
5,029
4,374
More than five years
243
325
Total undiscounted lease liabilities at 31 December
8,018
7,187
Lease liabilities included in Statement of Financial Position at 31 December
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
Current
2,449
2,274
Non-current
4,873
4,402
7,322
6,676

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
68
Notes to the financial statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2024
26 Group undertakings
The Group wholly owns the entire issued and voting ordinary share capital of all the subsidiaries listed.
Activity
Country of registration or
incorporation and operation
Advanced Fire Protection Limited
Fire protection
Wales
Alarm Masters S.A.
Fire protection
Belgium
Alfa Prevent Srl
Fire protection
Belgium
All-Protec N.V.
Fire protection
Belgium
A.L.P.I. sarl
Fire protection
Luxembourg
Ansul B.V.
Fire protection
The Netherlands
Ansul Solutions B.V.
Fire protection
The Netherlands
Ansul S.A.
Fire protection
Belgium
Ansul Belgium S.A.
Fire protection
Belgium
Arcom B.V.
Fire protection
Belgium
ASCO Extinguishers Company Limited
Fire protection
Scotland
Braco B.V.B.A.
Fire protection
Belgium
Blesberger G.m.b.H.
Fire protection
Austria
Blusdesign B.V.
Fire protection
The Netherlands
Boensma B.V.
Fire protection
The Netherlands
Braho Brandpreventie B.V.
Fire protection
The Netherlands
Brandbeveiliging Marlier B.V,
Fire protection
Belgium
Brandpreventie Groep B.V.
Fire protection
The Netherlands
City Fire Protection Services Limited
Fire protection
England
Dania Brandteknik Aps
Fire protection
Denmark
DC Security B.V.B.A.
Intruder alarms
Belgium
Dimex Technics S.A.
Fire protection
Belgium
Facilities Fire Protection Limited
Fire protection
England
Feuerschutz Hollmann G.m.b.H.
Fire protection
Germany
Fire-Ex G.m.b.H.
Fire protection
Austria
Fire Industry Specialists Limited
Fire protection
England
Fire Protection Holdings Limited
Sub-holding
England
Firetec Sarl
Fire protection
Luxembourg
Florian Feuerschutz G.m.b.H.
Fire protection
Austria
GC Fire Protection Limited
Fire protection
England
GX Securite Srl
Fire protection
Belgium
Hoyles Limited
Sub-holding
England
Hoyles Fire & Safety Limited
Fire protection
England
Importex S.A.
Fire protection
Belgium
Kuhn Feuerschutz G.m.b.H. 
Fire protection
Germany
Le Chimiste Sprl
Fire protection
Belgium
Linde Brandmateriel Aps
Fire protection
Denmark
LS UK Fire Group Limited
Sub-holding
England
Ludwig Brandschutztechnik G.m.b.H.
Fire protection
Germany
Lutticke Brandschutztechnik G.m.b.H.
Fire protection
Germany
Neubrandenburger Feuerschutz Lange G.m.b.H.
Fire protection
Germany
Niemeyer Feuerschutz G.m.b.H.
Fire protection
Germany
Noris Feuerschutzgerate G.m.b.H.
Fire protection
Austria
Nu-Swift (Engineering) Limited
Fire protection
England
Nu-Swift Brandbeveiliging B.V.
Fire protection
The Netherlands
Nu-Swift International Limited
Fire protection
England

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
69
Activity
Country of registration or
incorporation and operation
One Protect Sarl
Fire protection
France
PMP Manus G.m.b.H.
Fire protection
Austria
Prevent Brandbeveiliging B.V.
Fire protection
The Netherlands
Pyrotec Fire Protection Limited
Fire protection
England
Record Brandbeveiliging B.V.
Fire protection
The Netherlands
Security Alarm Service Company Sprl
Fire protection
Belgium
Somati FIE N.V.
Fire protection
Belgium
TAB Brandschutz G.m.b.H.
Fire protection
Germany
Total Fire-Stop G.m.b.H.
Fire protection
Austria
The General Fire Appliance Co. Limited
Sub-holding
England
Triangle Incendie SAF
Fire protection
France
Trium N.V.
Intruder alarms
Belgium
TVF (UK) Limited
Fire protection
England
With the exception of the Parent Company’s 100% interest in Fire Protection Holdings Limited, the shares in the remaining 
Group undertakings are held by subsidiary undertakings. Addresses and contact details for these subsidiaries are given 
inside the back cover. LS UK Fire Group Limited’s and Fire Protection Holdings Limited’s registered address is: Premier House, 
2 Jubilee Way, Elland HX5 9DY.
The following subsidiaries have taken advantage of exemption from audit under Section 479a of the Companies Act 2006:
Advanced Fire Protection Limited, ASCO Extinguishers Company Limited, City Fire Protection Services Limited, Facilities 
Fire Protection Limited, Fire Industry Specialists Limited, Fire Protection Holdings Limited, GC Fire Protection Limited, Hoyles 
Limited, Hoyles Fire & Safety Limited, LS UK Fire Group Limited, Nu-Swift International Limited, Nu-Swift (Engineering) Limited, 
Pyrotec Fire Protection Limited, The General Fire Appliance Co. Limited and TVF (UK) Limited.
GFA Premier Limited and L.W. Safety Limited are at the registered address: Premier House, 2 Jubilee Way, Elland HX5 9DY. 
Tunbridge Wells Fire Protection Limited is at the registered address: Caburn Enterprise Park, Ringmer BN8 5NP. AFS Fire & 
Security Limited, Rose Fire & Security Limited and S2 Fire Solutions Limited are at the registered address: 56/69 Queens Road, 
High Wycombe HP13 6AH.
In order to comply with the Companies, Partnerships and Groups (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2015 the Group is 
no longer able to take advantage of Section 410 of the Companies Act 2006 to disclose only its principal subsidiaries in the 
financial statements. Additional wholly owned subsidiaries, all of which are dormant, are:
ABC Fire Protection (Halifax) Limited, Assured Fire Services Ltd, Beta Fire Protection Limited, BWH Manufacturing Limited, 
Cowley Fire Limited, Extinguish Fire Solutions Ltd, Firepoint Services Limited, Fire Reliant Limited, Green Cross Limited, 
Hydro Fire Limited, KDN Fire Protection Limited, KW Fire Protection Limited, L & P Fire Safety Equipment Limited, 
LS Fire Group Limited, Modern Fire Extinguisher Services Limited, Premier Fire Limited, North Staffs Fire Limited, 
Nu‑Swift Limited, United Fire Alarms Limited and Wilts Fire Limited all share the registered address: Premier House, 
2 Jubilee Way, Elland HX5 9DY.
1st Quote Fire Limited, Assured Fire Protection & Safety Limited, Firebreak Fire Securities Limited, Fire Safety Services Scotland 
Limited and Swift-N-Sure (Fire Appliances) Limited all share the registered address: Unit 1.1, Festival Court, Brand Place, 
Glasgow G51 1DR.
Alexander Systems Limited, Cleeve Fire Protection Limited, Fire Services and Supplies Limited, Firex UK Limited, MK Fire 
Limited, Paramount Fire Armour Limited, Thames Valley Fire Protection Limited, Trafalgar Compliance Services Limited, TVF 
Alarms Limited, TVF Systems Services Limited and Ulysses Fire Services Limited all share the registered address: 56/69 
Queens Road, High Wycombe HP13 6AH.
26 Group undertakings continued

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
70
Notes to the financial statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2024
26 Group undertakings continued
Future Fire Protection Limited, Coastline Fire Protection Limited, Coastline Fire Alarms Limited and Pyrotec Fire Detection 
Limited have the registered address: Caburn Enterprise Park, Ringmer BN8 5NP.
Tower Fire Alarm Services Limited has the registered address: Trenton House, 59a Imperial Way, Croydon CR0 4RR.
Amberfire Limited and Firestop Services Limited share the registered address: Unit 15, Cedar Parc, Lincoln Road, Doddington, 
Lincolnshire LN6 4RR.
All of these entities have been included within the consolidation.
27 Ultimate parent undertaking and controlling party
The Parent Company regards EOI Fire SARL, a company registered in Luxembourg, as its ultimate parent undertaking through 
its 80% interest in London Security plc. EOI Fire SARL’s registered address is 12E Rue Guillaume Kroll, Luxembourg, L-1882.
The largest and smallest group of undertakings for which Group accounts are drawn up and the Company is a member of is 
FR Participation SARL. FR Participation SARL’s address is 12E Rue Guillaume Kroll, Luxembourg, L-1882. The Directors regard 
the Eden and Ariane Trusts as the ultimate controlling parties through their controlling interest in EOI Fire SARL and Tristar 
Fire Corp.
28 Related party transactions
All related party transactions are conducted on an arm’s length basis.
During the year the Group incurred costs amounting to £816,869 (2023: £804,374) in respect of the Executive Directors 
including the Head Office and other expenses under the Services Agreement referred to in the Directors’ Remuneration Report 
and remuneration of key management personnel in note 5.
The Group recharged and was reimbursed £36,748 (2023: £52,000) in relation to the Services Agreement by Andrews Sykes. 
Andrews Sykes is related through common control.
The balance disclosed in note 16 as being due from related undertakings is with EFS Property Holdings Ltd., a company 
controlled by the Murray family. The amount outstanding at the year end relates entirely to transactions in the year.
The Group made sales to Andrews Sykes in relation to fire protection in the year of £9,052 (2023: £19,124).
The Group made sales to fire companies in Switzerland controlled by the Murray family in the year of £358,411 (2023: 
£400,802).
The Group incurred £119,244 (2023: £69,519) of expenditure on behalf of J-J. Murray during the year. This amount was 
reimbursed in the year.
The Group incurred £12,517 (2023: £14,628) of expenditure on behalf of J-P. Murray during the year. This amount was 
reimbursed in the year.
29 Post balance sheet events
Subsequent to the year end the Group has completed the acquisition of further service contracts for a total of £270,000 
(2023: £922,000).

Parent Company balance sheet
as at 31 December 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
71
2024
2023
Notes
£’000
£’000
Fixed assets
Tangible assets
2
563
617
Investments
3
49,804
49,804
50,367
50,421
Current assets
Debtors
4
1,118
1,146
Cash at bank and in hand
2,001
1,498
3,119
2,644
Creditors: amounts falling due within one year
Creditors
5
(324)
(375)
(324)
(375)
Net current assets
2,795
2,269
Total assets less current liabilities
53,162
52,690
Net assets
53,162
52,690
Capital and reserves
Called up share capital
7
123
123
Share premium account
344
344
Capital redemption reserve fund
1
1
Profit and loss account 
52,694
52,222
Total shareholders’ funds
53,162
52,690
The Parent Company’s profit for the year was £15,422,000 (2023: £14,309,000).
The registered number of the Company is 00053417.
The notes on pages 73 to 76 are an integral part of these financial statements.
The financial statements on pages 71 and 72 were approved by the Board of Directors on 9 May 2025 and were signed on its 
behalf by:
J-J. Murray
Chairman
9 May 2025

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
72
Called up
share
capital
£’000
Share
premium
reserve
£’000
Capital
redemption
reserve
£’000
Profit
and loss
account
£’000
Shareholders’
funds
£’000
At 1 January 2023
123
344
1
53,141
53,609
Total comprehensive income for the year
Profit for the financial year
—
—
—
14,309
14,309
Contributions by and distributions to owners of the Company:
– dividends
—
—
—
(15,196)
(15,196)
– purchase of own shares 
—
—
—
(32)
(32)
At 1 January 2024
123
344
1
52,222
52,690
Total comprehensive income for the year
Profit for the financial year
—
—
—
15,422
15,422
Contributions by and distributions to owners of the Company:
– dividends
—
—
—
(14,950)
(14,950)
At 31 December 2024
123
344
1
52,694
53,162
The notes on pages 73 to 76 are an integral part of these financial statements.
Parent Company statement of changes in equity
for the year ended 31 December 2024

Notes to the Parent Company financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
73
1 Principal accounting policies
Basis of accounting
London Security plc is a public company limited by shares and incorporated and domiciled in the United Kingdom.
These financial statements were prepared in accordance with Financial Reporting Standard 102 “The Financial Reporting 
Standard applicable in the UK and the Republic of Ireland” (“FRS 102”). The functional and presentation currency of these 
financial statements is Sterling.
In these financial statements, the Company is considered to be a qualifying entity (for the purposes of this FRS) and has applied 
the exemptions available under FRS 102 in respect of the following disclosures:
	
l reconciliation of the number of shares outstanding from the beginning to the end of the year;
	
l Statement of Cash Flows and related notes; and
	
l key management personnel compensation.
As the consolidated financial statements of London Security plc include the equivalent disclosures, the Company has also 
taken the exemptions under FRS 102 available in respect of the following disclosures:
	
l presenting a Parent Company profit and loss account under Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006; and
	
l the disclosures required by FRS 102.11 “Basic financial instruments” and FRS 102.12 “Other financial instrument issues” in 
respect of financial instruments not falling within the fair value accounting rules of Paragraph 36(4) of Schedule 1.
These Parent Company financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis, under the historical cost 
convention as modified by revaluation of financial liabilities held at fair value through profit and loss in accordance with the 
Companies Act 2006 and applicable accounting standards in the United Kingdom. The Directors have prepared these financial 
statements on the fundamental assumption that the Company is a going concern and will continue to trade for at least 12 
months following the date of approval of the financial statements. In determining whether the Company’s financial statements 
should be prepared on a going concern basis, the Directors have considered the factors likely to affect future performance. The 
Directors have reviewed trading and cash flow forecasts as part of the going concern assessment and based on this have the 
expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.
A summary of the more important accounting policies, which have been consistently applied, is set out below.
Significant accounting estimates and judgements
There were no significant accounting estimates or judgements required in preparing the Company’s financial statements.
Tangible fixed assets
The cost of tangible fixed assets is their purchase cost or internal production costs, together with any incidental costs of 
acquisition.
Depreciation is provided for on all tangible fixed assets on the straight line method at rates calculated to write off the cost or 
valuation less estimated residual values over the estimated lives of the assets. The annual rates are as follows:
Share in aircraft	
7%
Fixed assets are reviewed for impairment if events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value may not be 
recoverable. Any impairment in value is charged to the profit and loss account.
Investments
Investments in subsidiary undertakings are included at cost unless, in the opinion of the Directors, an impairment has occurred, 
in which case the deficiency is charged to the Parent Company’s profit and loss account.
Deferred tax
Deferred tax is provided on timing differences which arise from the inclusion of income and expenses in tax assessments 
in periods different from those in which they are recognised in the financial statements. Deferred tax is not recognised on 
permanent differences arising because certain types of income or expense are non-taxable or are disallowable for tax, or 
because certain tax charges or allowances are greater or smaller than the corresponding income or expense.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
74
Notes to the Parent Company financial statements 
continued
for the year ended 31 December 2024
1 Principal accounting policies continued
Deferred tax continued
Deferred tax is measured at the tax rate that is expected to apply to the reversal of the related difference, using tax rates 
enacted or substantively enacted at the balance sheet date.
Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that is it probable that they will be 
recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits.
Dividend distribution
Dividend distribution to the Parent Company’s shareholders is recognised in the financial statements when paid, in the case of 
interim dividends, or in the period in which the dividends are approved by the Parent Company’s shareholders, in the case of 
final dividends.
2 Tangible assets
Share in 
aircraft
£’000
Cost
At 1 January 2024 and 31 December 2024
781
Accumulated depreciation
At 1 January 2024
164
Charge for the year
54
At 31 December 2024
218
Net book amount
At 31 December 2024
563
At 31 December 2023
617
3 Investments
Shares in
subsidiary
undertakings
£’000
Cost
At 1 January 2024 and 31 December 2024
49,804
The Directors believe that the carrying value of the investments is supported by their underlying net assets.
A full list of subsidiary undertakings is provided in note 26 of the Group accounts.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
75
4 Debtors
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
Amounts falling due within one year
Amounts owed by Group undertakings
255
483
Other debtors
44
15
Income tax recoverable
819
648
1,118
1,146
Amounts owed by Group undertakings are unsecured and interest free, have no fixed date of repayment and are repayable 
on demand.
5 Creditors
2024
2023
£’000
£’000
Amounts owed to Group undertakings
97
53
Accruals
227
322
324
375
Amounts due to Group undertakings are unsecured, interest free and repayable on demand.
6 Deferred tax
The deferred tax asset comprises:
Amount recognised
Amount unrecognised
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
2024
£’000
2023
£’000
Losses
—
—
1,428
1,428
Deferred tax asset
—
—
1,428
1,428
The unrecoverable tax loss carried forward is £5,712,000 (2023: £5,712,000).
Deferred tax is measured on a non-discounted basis at the tax rate that is expected to apply in the periods in which timing 
differences will reverse, based on tax rates and laws substantively enacted at the balance sheet date, being a rate of 25%.
7 Called up share capital
2024
Number
2024
£’000
2023
Number
2023
£’000
Allotted, called up and fully paid
Ordinary shares of 1p each
12,259,877
123
12,259,877
123
There were no outstanding options at 31 December 2024.
The mid-market price of the Company’s shares at 31 December 2024 was £32.50 and the range during the year was £31.00 
to £39.00.
The Parent Company had no employees during the year (2023: Nil).
The remuneration paid to the Parent Company auditor in respect of the audit of the Group and Parent Company financial 
statements for the year ended 31 December 2024 is set out in note 7 to the Group financial statements.
The Board is recommending the payment of a final dividend in respect of the year ended 31 December 2024 of £0.42 per 
ordinary share (2023: £0.42).

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
76
Notes to the Parent Company financial statements 
continued
for the year ended 31 December 2024
8 Commitments and contingent liabilities
The Parent Company had no financial or other commitments at 31 December 2024 (2023: £Nil).
9 Ultimate parent undertaking and controlling party
The Parent Company regards EOI Fire SARL, a company registered in Luxembourg, as its ultimate parent undertaking through 
its 80% interest in London Security plc. EOI Fire SARL’s registered address is 12E Rue Guillaume Kroll, Luxembourg, L-1882. 
The largest and smallest group of undertakings for which Group accounts are drawn up and the Company is a member of is 
FR Participation SARL. FR Participation SARL’s address is 12E Rue Guillaume Kroll, Luxembourg, L-1882. The Directors regard 
the Eden and Ariane Trusts as the ultimate controlling parties through their controlling interest in EOI Fire SARL and Tristar 
Fire Corp.
10 Related party transactions
All related party transactions are conducted on an arm’s length basis.
During the year the Company incurred costs amounting to £549,000 (2023: £552,000) in respect of the Executive Directors, 
including the Head Office and other expenses under the Services Agreement referred to in the Directors’ Remuneration Report.
The Company recharged and was reimbursed £36,748 (2023: £52,000) in relation to the Services Agreement by Andrews 
Sykes. Andrews Sykes is related through common control.
The Company incurred £119,244 (2023: £69,519) of expenditure on behalf of J-J. Murray during the year. This amount was 
reimbursed in the year.
The Company incurred £12,517 (2023: £14,628) of expenditure on behalf of J-P. Murray during the year. This amount was 
reimbursed in the year.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
77
NOTICE IS GIVEN THAT the Annual General Meeting of 
London Security plc (the “Company”) will be held at 2 Jubilee 
Way, Elland, West Yorkshire HX5 9DY, on 25 June 2025 at 
11.30 am for the following purposes:
You will be asked to consider the following resolutions as 
ordinary resolutions:
1.	 To receive the financial statements for the year ended 
31 December 2024 and the Reports of the Directors 
and Auditor and the Directors’ Remuneration Report for 
that year.
2.	 To re-elect J-J. Murray as a Director, who retires in line 
with the Corporate Governance Statement.
3.	 To re-elect J-P. Murray as a Director, who retires in line 
with the Corporate Governance Statement.
4.	 To re-elect X. Mignolet as a Director, who retires in line 
with the Corporate Governance Statement.
5.	 To re-elect E. Sebag as a Director, who retires in line with 
the Corporate Governance Statement.
6.	 To re-elect M-C. Leon as a Director, who retires in line 
with the Corporate Governance Statement.
7.	 To re-elect A. Kitchingman as a Director, who retires in 
line with the Corporate Governance Statement.
8.	 To declare a final dividend in respect of 2024 of £0.42 per 
ordinary share.
9.	 That Grant Thornton UK LLP be re-appointed as auditor 
of the Company to hold office from the conclusion of this 
Meeting until the conclusion of the next Annual General 
Meeting at which accounts are laid before the Company 
and that its remuneration be fixed by the Directors.
10.	That the Directors be generally and unconditionally 
authorised in accordance with Section 549 of the 
Companies Act 2006 (the “Act”) to exercise all the powers 
of the Company to allot relevant securities (as defined 
in Section 550 of the Act) up to an aggregate nominal 
value equal to the whole of the authorised but unissued 
share capital of the Company immediately following the 
passing of this resolution, provided that such authority 
shall (unless and to the extent previously revoked, varied 
or renewed by the Company in general meeting) expire at 
the conclusion of five years from the date this resolution 
is passed, provided that such authority shall allow the 
Company to make an offer or enter into an agreement 
which would or might require relevant securities to be 
allotted after the expiry of such authority and the Directors 
may allot relevant securities in pursuance of any such 
offer or agreement as if the authority conferred by this 
resolution had not expired.
You will be asked to consider the following resolutions as 
special resolutions:
11.	That, subject to the passing of resolution 10 above, the 
Directors be and are empowered pursuant to Section 570 
of the Act to allot equity securities (within the meaning of 
Section 564 of the Act) of the Company for cash pursuant 
to the authority conferred by resolution 10 above as if 
Section 561 of the Act did not apply to such allotment, 
provided that this power shall be limited to:
	
(i)	 the allotment of equity securities in connection with 
or pursuant to an offer by way of rights to the holders 
of ordinary shares and other persons entitled to 
participate in such offer in proportion (as nearly as 
may be) to their respective holdings of ordinary shares, 
subject only to such exclusions or other arrangements 
as the Directors may consider necessary or expedient 
to deal with fractional entitlements or legal or practical 
problems under the laws of any territory or the 
regulations or requirements of any regulatory body or 
any stock exchange in any territory; and
	
(ii)	 the allotment (other than pursuant to (i) above) of 
equity securities up to an aggregate nominal amount 
of £6,130 and such power shall expire on the date 
of the next Annual General Meeting of the Company 
or 15 months after the date of the passing of this 
resolution (whichever is the earlier) but so that the 
Company may before such expiry make an offer 
or agreement which would or might require equity 
securities to be allotted after such expiry and the 
Directors may allot equity securities pursuant to such 
an offer or agreement as if the power conferred by this 
resolution had not expired.
Notice of Annual General Meeting

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
78
12.	That the Company be and is generally and unconditionally 
authorised for the purposes of Section 701 of the Act 
to make one or more market purchases (as defined in 
Section 701(2) of the Act) on the London Stock Exchange 
of ordinary shares of 1 pence each in the capital of the 
Company (“ordinary shares”) provided that:
	
(i)	 the maximum aggregate number of ordinary shares 
authorised to be purchased is 500,000 shares;
	
(ii)	 the minimum price which may be paid for such shares 
is 1 pence per share;
	
(iii)	 the maximum price (exclusive of expenses) which may 
be paid for such shares is not more than 5% above 
the average of the middle market quotations for the 
Company’s ordinary shares derived from the London 
Stock Exchange Daily Official List for the five business 
days immediately preceding the day on which the 
purchase of the ordinary shares is contracted to 
take place;
	
(iv)	the authority conferred shall expire at the conclusion 
of the next Annual General Meeting of the Company 
or 15 months after the passing of this resolution 
(whichever is the earlier); and
	
(v)	 the Company may make a contract to purchase its 
own shares under the authority conferred prior to the 
expiry of such authority which will or may be executed 
wholly or partly after the expiry of such authority and 
may make a purchase of its own shares in pursuance 
of any such contract.
By order of the Board
R. Pollard
Company Secretary
9 May 2025
Notes
1.	 The Company confirms that shareholders are able to 
attend in person should they wish to do so. However, we 
strongly encourage shareholders to vote on all resolutions 
by completing the enclosed form of proxy for use at that 
Meeting, which you are requested to return in accordance 
with the instructions on the form.
2.	 The outcome of the resolutions will as usual be 
determined by shareholder vote based on the proxy votes 
we receive. You are strongly encouraged to vote by proxy 
on the resolutions contained in the AGM Notice. You are 
encouraged to appoint the “Chairman of the Meeting” 
as your proxy rather than another person who will not be 
permitted to attend the Meeting.
3.	 A vote withheld is not a vote in law, which means that 
the vote will not be counted in the calculation of votes for 
or against the resolution. If no voting indication is given, 
your proxy will vote or abstain from voting at his or her 
discretion. Your proxy will vote (or abstain from voting) as 
he or she thinks fit in relation to any other matter which is 
put before the Meeting.
Appointment of proxy using hard copy form of proxy
4.	 The notes to the form of proxy explain how to direct your 
proxy on how to vote on each resolution or withhold their 
vote. To appoint a proxy using the form of proxy, the 
form must be:
	
(a)	 completed and signed;
	
(b)	 sent or delivered to Nu-Swift International Limited, 
Premier House, 2 Jubilee Way, Elland HX5 9DY; and
	
(c)	 received no later than 48 hours before the time of 
the Meeting.
	
In the case of a member which is a company, the form 
of proxy must be executed under its common seal or 
signed on its behalf by an officer of the company or an 
attorney for the company. Any power of attorney or any 
other authority under which the form of proxy is signed (or 
a duly certified copy of such power or authority) must be 
included with the form of proxy.
Notice of Annual General Meeting continued

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
79
Notes continued
Appointment of proxy electronically via the 
Investor Centre 
5.	 If you wish, you will be able to vote electronically using the 
Investor Centre app or by accessing the web browser at 
https://uk.investorcentre.mpms.mufg.com. You will need 
to log in to your Investor Centre account or register if you 
have not previously done so. To register you will need your 
Investor Code; this is detailed on your share certificate or 
available from our registrars, MUFG Corporate Markets. 
To be effective, the proxy vote must be submitted via 
the Investor Centre so as to have been received by the 
Company’s registrars not less than 48 hours (excluding 
weekends and public holidays) before the time appointed 
for the Meeting or any adjournment of it. 
	
Investor Centre is a free app for smartphone and tablet 
provided by MUFG Corporate Markets (the Company’s 
registrars). It allows you to securely manage and monitor 
your shareholdings in real time, take part in online 
voting, keep your details up to date, access a range 
of information including payment history and much 
more. The app is available to download on both the 
Apple App Store and Google Play. Alternatively, you 
may access the Investor Centre via a web browser at: 
www.uk.investorcentre.mpms.mufg.com.
Appointment of proxy by joint members
6.	 In the case of appointment of a proxy by joint 
shareholders, the signature of any one of them will suffice, 
but if a holder other than the first-named holder signs, 
it will help the registrars if the name of the first-named 
holder is given.
Changing proxy instructions
7.	 To change your proxy instructions, simply submit a new 
proxy appointment using the methods set out above. Note 
that the cut-off time for receipt of proxy appointments (see 
above) also applies in relation to amended instructions; 
any amended proxy appointment received after the 
relevant cut-off time will be disregarded.
	
If you submit more than one valid proxy appointment, the 
appointment received last before the latest time for the 
receipt of proxies will take precedence.
Termination of proxy appointments
8.	 In order to revoke a proxy instruction you will need to inform 
the Company by sending a signed hard copy notice clearly 
stating your intention to revoke your proxy appointment to 
Nu-Swift International Limited, Premier House, 2 Jubilee 
Way, Elland HX5 9DY. In the case of a member which is a 
company, the revocation notice must be executed under 
its common seal or signed on its behalf by an officer of the 
company or an attorney for the company. Any power of 
attorney or any other authority under which the revocation 
notice is signed (or a duly certified copy of such power or 
authority) must be included with the revocation notice.
	
The revocation notice must be received no later than 48 
hours before the Meeting.
	
If you attempt to revoke your proxy appointment but 
the revocation is received after the time specified then, 
subject to the paragraph directly below, your proxy 
appointment will remain valid.
	
Appointment of a proxy does not preclude you from 
attending the Meeting and voting in person. If you have 
appointed a proxy and attend the Meeting in person, your 
proxy appointment will automatically be terminated.
Issued shares and total voting rights
9.	 As at 9 am on 9 May 2025, the Company’s issued share 
capital comprised 12,259,877 shares of 1 pence each. 
Each ordinary share carries the right to one vote at a 
general meeting of the Company and, therefore, the total 
number of voting rights in the Company as at 9 am on 9 
May 2025 was 12,259,877.
Documents on display
10.	The register of Directors’ interests will be available for 
inspection at the registered office of the Company from 9 
May 2025 until the time of the Meeting and for at least 15 
minutes prior to the Meeting and during the Meeting.
Communication
11.	Except as provided above, members who have general 
queries about the Meeting should use the following 
method of communication (no other methods of 
communication will be accepted):
	
l calling 01422 372852.
	
You may not use any electronic address provided either:
	
(a)	 in this Notice of Annual General Meeting; or
	
(b)	 in any related documents (including the form of proxy), 
	
to communicate with the Company.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
80
The United Kingdom
Advanced Fire Protection Limited
Unit Tp3 Main Avenue
Treforest Industrial Estate
Pontypridd CF37 5UR
Tel: 	
01443 843 927
Email:	
info@afpwales.com
Website:	 www.afpwales.com
ASCO Extinguishers Company Limited
Unit 1.1
Festival Court
Brand Place
Glasgow G51 1DR
Tel: 	
0141 427 1144
Email:	
customer.service@asco.uk.com
Website:	 www.asco.uk.com
City Fire Protection Services Limited
Trenton House
59A Imperial Way
Croydon CR0 4RR
Tel: 	
0208 649 7766
Email: 	
admin@cityfire.co.uk
Website:	 www.cityfire.co.uk
Fire Industry Specialists Limited
Unit 15 
Cedar Parc
Lincoln Road
Doddington
Lincolnshire LN6 4RR
Tel: 	
01507 522 466
Email: 	
enquiries@fisltd.co.uk
Website:	 www.fisltd.co.uk
Facilities Fire Protection Limited
Badgemore House
Badgemore
Henley-On-Thames RG9 4NR
Tel: 	
01296 615 700
Email: 	
admin@facilitiesfire.com
Website:	 www.facilitiesfire.com
GC Fire Protection Limited
Premier House
2 Jubilee Way
Elland
West Yorkshire HX5 9DY
Tel: 	
0208 391 7310
Email: 	
customer.service@gcfireprotection.co.uk
Website:	 www.gcfireprotection.co.uk
Hoyles Fire & Safety Limited
Premier House
2 Jubilee Way
Elland
West Yorkshire HX5 9DY
Tel: 	
01422 314 351
Email:	
customer.service@hoyles.co.uk
Website:	 www.hoyles.co.uk
Nu-Swift International Limited
Nu-Swift Engineering Limited
Premier House
2 Jubilee Way
Elland
West Yorkshire HX5 9DY
Tel: 	
01422 372 852
Email: 	
customer.service@nu-swift.co.uk
Website:	 www.nu-swift.co.uk
Pyrotec Fire Protection Limited
Caburn Enterprise Park
Ringmer
East Sussex BN8 5NP
Tel: 	
0800 634 9953
Email: 	
sales@pyrotec.co.uk
Website:	 www.pyrotec.co.uk
TVF (UK) Limited
59/69 Queens Road
High Wycombe
Buckinghamshire HP13 6AH
Tel:	
01494 450 641
Email: 	
customer.service@tvfltd.co.uk
Website:	 www.tvfltd.co.uk
Belgium
Alarm Masters S.A.
Hekkestraat 45
9308 Aalst
Tel: 	
00 32 5237 3409
Email: 	
info@alarmmasters.be
Website:	 www.alarmmasters.be
Alfa Prevent Srl
Rue de Maestricht 49
4651 Battice
Tel: 	
00 32 8765 8651
Email: 	
info@alfaprevent.be
Website:	 www.alfaprevent.be
All-Protec N.V.
42 Rue de l’Eglise
4710 Lontzen Herbesthal 
Tel: 	
00 32 9375 2044
Email: 	
info@all-protec.be
Ansul S.A.
Ansul Belgium S.A.
Industrialaan 35
B-1702 Groot-Bijgaarden
Tel: 	
00 32 2467 7211
Email: 	
mail@ansul.be
Website:	 www.ansul.be
Arcom B.V.
Vlamingveld 41E 
8490 Jabbeke
Tel:	
050 35 30 02
Email:	
info@arcom.be
Website:	 www.arcom.be
Brandbeveiliging Marlier B.V.
Hekkestraat 45 
9308 Aalst
Tel:	
056 42 32 29
Email:	
contact@allfiresecurity.be
Website:	 www.allfiresecurity.be
Dimex Technics S.A.
42 Rue de l’Eglise
4710 Lontzen Herbesthal
Tel: 	
00 32 8789 0401
Email: 	
info@dimex-technics.be
GX Sécurité Srl
Herseltsesteenweg 72 
3200 Aarschot 
Tel:	
00 32 8684 0320
Email:	
info@gxsecurite.be
Importex S.A.
42 Rue de l’Eglise
4710 Lontzen Herbesthal
Tel: 	
00 32 8788 0242
Email: 	
info@importex.be
Security Alarm Service Company Srl
42 Rue de l’Eglise
4710 Lontzen Herbesthal
Tel: 	
00 32 8645 6789
Email: 	
info@securityalarmservice.be
Website:	 www.securityalarmservice.be
Somati FIE N.V.
Industrielaan 19a
9320 Erembodegem
Tel: 	
00 32 5385 2222
Email: 	
info@somatifie.be
Website:	 www.somatifie.be
Le Chimiste Srl
406 Chausée de Louvain
1300 Wavre
Tel: 	
00 32 1086 8419
Email: 	
info@lechimiste.be
Website:	 www.lechimiste.be
Braco B.V.
Hekkestraat 45
9308 Aalst
Tel: 	
00 32 5321 4570
Email: 	
info@bracofireprotection.be
DC Security B.V.
Herseltsesteenweg 72 
3200 Aarschot 
Tel: 	
00 32 1522 5570
Email: 	
info@dcsecurity.be 
Website:	 www.dcsecurity.be
Trium N.V.
Herseltsesteenweg 72
3200 Aarschot
Tel: 	
00 32 78/15 8085
Email:	
info@trium.be 
Website:	 www.trium.be
Group companies

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
81
Luxembourg
A.L.P.I. sarl
10 Rue Robert Krieps
4702 Petange
Tel: 	
00 352 2631 3013
Email: 	
alpi@alpi.lu
Website:	 www.alpi.lu
Firetec sarl
Op Tomm 5-7, Lu-5485 
Wormerldange-Haut
Tel:	
00 352 31 51 36
Email:	
info@firetec.lu
Website:	 www.firetec.lu
The Netherlands
Ansul B.V.
Ansul Solutions B.V.
Platinastraat 15
8211 AR Lelystad
Tel: 	
00 31 320 240864
Email:	
info@ansul.nl
Website:	 www.ansul.nl
Boensma Brandbeveiliging B.V.
Burenweg 26
7621 GX Borne
Tel: 	
00 31 541 870040
Email:	
info@boensmabrandbeveiliging.nl
Website:	 www.boensmabrandbeveiliging.nl
Nu-Swift Brandbeveiliging B.V.
Ringoven 45
6826 TP Arnhem
Tel: 	
00 31 263 630330
Email: 	
info@nu-swift.nl
Website:	 www.nu-swift.nl
NL Brandbeveiliging B.V.
PO Box 2097 
6802 CB Arnhem
Tel: 	
00 40 248 2196
Email: 	
info@nlbrandbeveiliging.nl
Website:	 www.nlbrandbeveiliging.nl
Prevent Brandbeveiliging B.V.
Maasdijkseweg 107
2291 PJ Wateringen
Tel: 	
00 31 174 526700
Email: 	
info@prevent.brandbeveiliging.nl
Website:	 www.preventbrandbeveiliging.nl
Record Brandbeveiliging B.V.
Oostergracht 24
3763 LZ Soest
Tel: 	
00 31 356 027966
Email: 	
info@recordbrandbeveiliging.nl
Website:	 www.recordbrandbeveiliging.nl
Braho Brandpreventie B.V.
Maasdijkseweg 107
2291 PJ Wateringen
Tel: 	
00 31 793 410708
Email: 	
info@braho.nl
Website:	 www.braho.nl
Blusdesign B.V.
Rechte Tocht 7d
1507 BZ Zaandam
Tel:	
00 31 318 508369
Email:	
info@blusdesign.com
Website:	 www.blusdesign.com
Brandpreventie Groep B.V.
Rechte Tocht 7d
1507 BZ Zaandam
Tel:	
00 31 756 315558
Email:	
info@brandpreventiegroep.nl
Website:	 www.brandpreventiegroep.nl
Denmark
Linde Brandmateriel Aps
Roskildevej 16
4030 Tune
Tel: 	
0033 31 3100
Email: 	
lindebrand@lindebrand.dk
Website:	 www.lindebrand.dk
Dania Brandteknik Aps
Roskildevej 16
4030 Tune
Tel: 	
0045 5616 9100
Email: 	
info@firetrace.dk
Website: 	www.firetrace.dk
Austria
Total Fire-Stop Brandschutztechnik G.m.b.H.
Tillmanngasse 5
1220 Wien
Tel: 	
00 43 125 936310
Email: 	
info@total.at
Website:	 www.total.at
Blesberger Ges.m.b.H.
Edstrasse 14
4060 Leonding
Tel: 	
00 43 732 733234
Website:	 www.blesberger.at
Fire-ex G.m.b.H.
Gewerbestrasse 9
AT-2201 Hagenbrunn
Tel:	
01 2826364
Email:	
office@fire-ex.at
Website:	 www.fire-ex.at 
Noris Feuerschutzgerate G.m.b.H.
Baumkircherstrasse 2
8020 Graz
Tel: 	
00 43 316 711821
Email: 	
zentrale@noris.at
Website:	 www.noris.at
P.M.P. Feuerlöschgeräte Produktions- und 
Vertriebsges.m.b.H
Puntigamer Strasse 127
8055 Graz
Tel: 	
00 43 316 461566
Email: 	
office@pyrus-pmp.at
Website:	 www.pyrus-pmp.at
Florian Feuerschutz G.m.b.H.
Dorf 19
5732 Mühlbach im Pinzgau
Tel: 	
00 43 656 67450
Email: 	
office@feuerschutz.at
Website:	 www.feuerschutz.at
France 
One Protect sarl 
Z.I. Sainte Agathe 
Rue Lavoisier 
57192 Florange 
Tel: 	
00 33 382 59 32 40 
Email: 	
contact@oneprotectsarl.com 
Triangle Incendie SAF
Rue Isaïe Sellier 140
80130 Friville-Escarbotin 
Tel: 	
00 33 322 26 99 91 
Email: 	
contact@triangleincendie.fr 
Website:	 www.triangleincendie.fr

Group companies continued
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
London Security plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
82
Germany 
LUDWIG Brandschutztechnik G.m.b.H. 
Gewerbestrasse 13c 
D-24392 Suederbrarup 
Tel: 	
00 49 4641 8242 
Email: 	
info@brandschutztechnik-ludwig.de
Website:	 www.brandschutztechnik-ludwig.de 
IFH Feuerschutz Hollmann G.m.b.H. 
Ihmerter Strasse 211 
58675 Hemer 
Tel: 	
00 49 2372 81066 
Email: 	
info@feuerschutz-hollmann.de 
Website:	 www.feuerschutz-hollmann.de
Kuhn Feuerschutz G.m.b.H.
Schmückebergsweg 12
34576 Homberg/Efze
Tel:	
00 49 5681 9944 10
Email:	
info@kuhn-feuerschutz.de
Website:	 www.kuhn-feuerschutz.de 
Lütticke Brandschutztechnik G.m.b.H.
Eisenstrasse 5 
57482 Wenden
Tel:	
00 49 2762 989 00
Email:	
info@luetticke-feuerschutz.de
Website:	 www.luetticke-feuerschutz.de
Neubrandenburger Feuerschutz 
Lange G.m.b.H.
Zu den Hufen 3
17034 Neubrandenburg
Tel:	
00 49 3954 2499 40
Email:	
info@feuerschutz-neubrandenburg.de
Website:	 www.feuerschutz-neubrandenburg.de
Niemeyer Feuerschutz G.m.b.H.
Antonius-Raab-Straße 16 
DE-34123 Kassel
Tel:	
00 49 5615 81822
Email:	
info@niemeyer-feuerschutz.de
Website:	 www.niemeyer-feuerschutz.de
TAB Brandschutz G.m.b.H.
Segelfliegerdamm 92
DE-12487 Berlin
Tel:	
030 63 22 22 68 0
Email:	
info@tab-brandschutz.de
Website:	 www.tab-brandschutz.de

London Security plc’s commitment to environmental issues is 
reflected in this Annual Report, which has been printed on Novatech 
Silk an FSC® certified material. This document was printed by L&S 
using its environmental print technology, which minimises the impact 
of printing on the environment, with 99% of dry waste diverted from 
landfill. The printer is a CarbonNeutral® company.
Both the printer and the paper mill are registered to ISO 14001.
CBP030778

London Security plc
London Security plc
Premier House
2 Jubilee Way
Elland
West Yorkshire
HX5 9DY
www.londonsecurity.org