Quarterlytics / Basic Materials / Chemicals / Methanex Corporation

Methanex Corporation

meoh · NASDAQ Basic Materials
Claim this profile
Ticker meoh
Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Basic Materials
Industry Chemicals
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2019 Annual Report · Methanex Corporation
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
2019

A N N U A L   R E P O R T

884545Methanex2019AR_CoverSingle.indd   2

2020-02-13   3:11 PM

TABLE OF CONTENTS

2

2019 Financial Highlights

3

President’s Message
to Shareholders
6 Chair’s Message to
Shareholders
7 Management’s

Discussion and Analysis

54 Consolidated

Financial Statements
59 Notes to Consolidated
Financial Statements

MethanexCorporation

is the world’s largest producer and supplier of methanol to

major international markets in North America, Asia Pacific,

Europe and South America. Our production sites are located

in New Zealand, the United States, Trinidad, Chile, Egypt

and Canada. Our primary objective is to create value

through our leadership in the global production, marketing

and delivery of methanol to customers.

Methanol is a clear, biodegradable liquid commodity

chemical that is a key ingredient in a variety of chemical

derivatives, and serves as a building block to produce a

multitude of everyday consumer and industrial items.

Methanol is also used in an increasing number of energy-

related applications and is an innovative, clean-burning

alternative fuel.

Methanex – Global Methanol Industry Leader
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Global Production Facilities
Methanex’s global production sites are strategically positioned to supply every major global market.
New Zealand
Our three plants in New Zealand supply methanol
primarily to customers in Asia Pacific.
United States
Our two plants in Geismar have the capability to serve
customers in all major markets around the globe.
Trinidad1
Our two plants in Trinidad, Titan and Atlas (Methanex
interest 63.1%), supply all major methanol markets around
the globe.

Chile1
Our two plants in Punta Arenas, Chile supply methanol
to customers in South America and around the globe.
Egypt
Our joint venture in Egypt (Methanex interest 50%) is
located on the Mediterranean Sea and primarily supplies
methanol to the domestic and European market, but can
also supply Asia.
Canada
Our plant in Medicine Hat, Alberta, supplies methanol to
customers in North America.

Global Supply Chain
Methanex has an extensive global supply chain and distribution network of terminals and storage facilities
throughout Asia Pacific, North America, Europe and South America. Methanex’s wholly-owned subsidiary, Waterfront
Shipping, operates the largest methanol ocean tanker fleet in the world. The fleet forms a seamless transportation
network dedicated to keeping an uninterrupted flow of methanol moving to storage terminals and customers’ plant
sites around the world. For further information on Waterfront Shipping, please visit www.wfs-cl.com.
Our Responsible Care Commitment
Methanex is a Responsible Care company. Responsible Care is the umbrella under which Methanex and other leading
chemical manufacturers manage issues relating to health, safety, the environment, community involvement, social
responsibility, security and emergency preparedness. The total commitment to Responsible Care is an integral part of
Methanex’s global corporate culture.

1

In March 2020, the Company announced the idling of its Titan plant effective March 16, 2020 and its Chile IV plant
effective April 1, 2020 for an indefinite period. The idling of these plants is in response to the anticipated impact on
methanol demand in the second quarter of 2020 due to a substantial reduction in manufacturing activity in countries
that have had significant outbreaks of the novel coronavirus (“COVID-19”).

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 1

2019 Financial Highlights (U.S.$ millions, except where noted)

Operations
Revenue1
Net income (loss) (attributable to Methanex shareholders)
Adjusted net income (loss)2
Adjusted EBITDA2 3
Cash flows from operating activities
Modified Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)4

Diluted Per Share Amounts (U.S.$ per common share)
Net income (loss) (attributable to Methanex shareholders)
Adjusted net income (loss)2

Financial Position
Cash and cash equivalents
Total assets3
Long-term debt, including current portion
Net debt to capitalization5
Net debt to enterprise value6

Other Information
Average realized price (U.S.$ per tonne)7
Total sales volume (000s tonnes)
Sales of Methanex-produced methanol (000s tonnes)
Total production (000s tonnes)

2019

3,284

88

71

566

515

4.1%

1.01

0.93

417

5,197

1,769

45%

26%

295

11,134

7,611

7,589

2018

2017

2016

2015

4,483

569

556

1,071

980

18.5%

6.92

6.86

256

4,609

1,458

40%

18%

405

11,208

7,002

7,211

3,584

1,998

2,226

316

409

838

780

(13)

(15)

287

227

201

110

401

297

12.9%

0.4%

6.2%

3.64

4.71

375

4,611

1,502

39%

20%

337

10,669

7,229

7,187

(0.14)

(0.17)

224

4,557

1,556

42%

30%

242

9,478

6,828

7,017

2.01

1.20

255

4,556

1,536

39%

22%

322

8,471

5,050

5,193

Adjusted EBITDA
(U.S.$ million)

6
3
7

2
0
7

7
2
4

9
2
4

1
9
2

2
4
1

1
0
4

7
8
2

1
7
0
1

,

8
3
8

6
6
5

Production
(thousands of tonnes)

3
4
5
3

,

0
4
5
3

,

7
4
8
3

,

1
7
0
4

,

4
4
3
4

,

3
9
1
5

,

3
5
8
4

,

7
1
0
7

,

7
8
1
7

,

1
1
2
7

,

9
8
5
7

,

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

Dividends and Shares Outstanding 

100

Regular Dividends per Share ($U.S./share)

Outstanding Common Shares at December 31 
(millions of shares)

95

92

8
0
1

.

0
1
1

.

8
1
1

.

5
9
0

.

9
7
0

.

3
7
0

.

2
6
0

.

2
6
0

.

7
6
0

.

Share Price Performance (Indexed at December 31)

Methanex (U.S.$, NASDAQ)
S&P 500 Chemicals Index

4
4
1

.

2
3
1

.

76

90

85

80

75

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

400

350

300

250

200

150

100

50

0

1 Revenue for 2019 has been adjusted as compared to revenue reported in our quarterly MD&A and condensed quarterly financial statements issued for 2019 based on a restatement for the recognition of revenue on Atlas

produced methanol. Revenue for 2018 and 2017 has been restated. Prior years have not been restated. Refer to note 25 of the consolidated financial statements.

2 The Company has used the terms Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted net income, Adjusted net income per common share, Adjusted revenue, and Operating income throughout this document. These items are non-GAAP measures
that do not have any standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP and therefore are unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies. Refer to the Supplemental Non-GAAP Measures section on page
41 for a description of each non-GAAP measure and reconciliations to the most comparable GAAP measures.

3 Adjusted EBITDA and total assets for 2019 includes the adoption of IFRS 16. The comparative periods have not been adjusted for IFRS 16.
4 Modified ROCE is defined as adjusted earnings before interest and taxes (after-tax) divided by average productive capital employed. Average productive capital employed is the sum of average total assets (excluding plants
under construction) less the average of current non-interest bearing liabilities. Average total assets excludes cash held in excess of $50 million. We use an estimated mid-life depreciated cost base for calculating our average
assets in use during the period. The calculation of Modified ROCE includes our share of income, assets and liabilities in the Egypt and Atlas methanol facilities.

5 Defined as total debt less cash and cash equivalents divided by the sum of total equity and total debt less cash and cash equivalents (including 100% of debt related to the Egypt methanol facility).

6 Defined as total debt less cash and cash equivalents divided by the sum of the weighted average market capitalization for the year and total debt (including 100% of debt related to the Egypt methanol facility).

7 Average realized price is calculated as revenue, excluding commissions earned and the Egypt non-controlling interest share of revenue, but including an amount representing our share of Atlas revenue, divided by the total

sales volume of Methanex-produced and purchased methanol, but excluding any volume produced in Chile using natural gas supplied from Argentina under a tolling arrangement.

2 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

President’s Message to Shareholders

DEAR FELLOW SHAREHOLDERS,

Methanex has a clear and consistent strategy: Global

Leadership, Low Cost and Operational Excellence. We focus on

our long-term results and have stayed true to our strategy

through commodity price cycles.

Over the last seven years, through our balanced approach to

capital allocation and disciplined capital investment decisions,

we have:

(cid:2) Made $2.4 billion in capital investments

(cid:2) Returned $1.9 billion to shareholders

(cid:2) Increased our production by 85%

(cid:2) Increased our dividend by 93%

(cid:2) Decreased our share count by 19%

(cid:2) Increased our production per share by 133%

In 2019, while navigating a challenging business environment,

we continued to execute on our strategy. We achieved record

production results, saw a strong improvement in our safety

performance and made good progress on our low cost growth

opportunities in Louisiana, including reaching a final

investment decision for the Geismar 3 project.

As we enter 2020 with significant global uncertainty with the

emergence of the novel coronavirus (“COVID-19”) and a

sharply lower oil price environment, we remain focused on

what we can control and we are taking steps to further

strengthen our balance sheet while maintaining financial

flexibility. We are evaluating all capital and operating spending,

including our advantaged Geismar 3 project.

We reached a milestone for our Chile operation in the fourth

quarter by recording the highest quarterly production since the

second quarter of 2007. In 2019, we ramped up our newly

restarted Chile IV plant, completed major refurbishment activities

at our Chile I plant and reached an agreement for natural gas

supply from Chile that will underpin approximately 25% of a

two-plant operation through the end of 2025. The modest capital

investments we have made in Chile – combined with the hard

work of our team members to secure additional natural gas

supply – will support the ability to restore the site to a full

two-plant operation year-round over the coming years.

In Geismar, we achieved a quarterly production record

following the turnaround at our Geismar 1 facility in early

2019. We also made good progress on our debottlenecking

project at our Geismar 1 and 2 facilities. This project will

enable us to increase our annual production capacity by

approximately 10%, or 200,000 tonnes, for a few tens of

millions of dollars.

Significant improvement in safety performance

A key focus for me and our leaders across the Company is to

ensure that all our team members are safe working at all of our

locations. Although we saw a significant improvement in our

occupational safety performance in 2019, we will not be

satisfied until we achieve our goal of a zero-injury workplace

and we continue to focus on improving our performance. We

are grateful that none of our team members were hurt in the

major process safety incident in Egypt, which resulted in our

plant being offline for four months, and we are committed to

sharing our lessons learned with others in the industry to avoid

Looking back at 2019: Focusing on what we can control

a similar incident at other plants.

As a single product commodity business, Methanex has been

built to navigate cycles. It is hard to forecast commodity cycles,

which is why we focus on what we can control: running our

plants safely and reliably; delivering secure, reliable supply to

our customers; and taking steps to continue to strengthen our

balance sheet while maintaining financial flexibility. We believe

that our integrated global capabilities, with our network of

production sites around the world and global supply chain, are

a significant competitive advantage and enable us to be the

supplier of choice to methanol customers around the world.

Strong production results

Progressing profitable long-term growth projects

We have a long track record of making disciplined investment

decisions that have significantly increased our production

capacity and cash generation potential across a wide range of

methanol prices. In 2019, we continued to execute our

strategy by advancing the uniquely advantaged opportunities

we have in Louisiana to grow our production capacity. In July

2019, the Board reached a unanimous final investment

decision to construct Geismar 3, a 1.8-million-tonne methanol

plant adjacent to our existing Geismar 1 and Geismar 2

facilities. The Geismar 3 project has substantial capital and

We achieved record production of 7.6 million tonnes in 2019,

operating cost advantages compared to a standalone project.

which was made possible by our investments over the past few

Given the uncertainty in the global economy and challenging

years in high-quality, profitable growth projects.

commodity price environment, we are evaluating all capital

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 3

and operating spending, including our advantaged Geismar 3

the situation as it evolves and establish contingency plans for a

project.

Financial results

range of scenarios. In addition, the price of oil has dropped

sharply, sparked by lower demand driven by impacts from

COVID-19, and from an oil price war between major producers.

Our strong operational results in 2019 were overshadowed by

This adds additional uncertainty as higher oil prices are

methanol prices that trended at the low end of the industry

generally positive for the methanol industry.

cost curve for much of the year. Methanol prices were

negatively impacted in 2019 as industry supply, driven by

Positive long-term industry outlook

higher than average industry operating rates, offset modest

We anticipate an impact to methanol demand in the near-term

methanol industry demand growth. Demand growth for

due to the substantial reduction in manufacturing activity that

traditional chemical applications was impacted by trade

we have seen in countries with significant outbreaks of

tensions, slower global economic growth, particularly in the

COVID-19. However, we remain positive on the longer-term

automotive and construction markets, and various planned

supply and demand fundamentals for the methanol industry.

and unplanned downstream outages. This was offset by robust

Over the last seven years, we have seen healthy methanol

energy-related demand from the startup of two new

demand growth of 5% per year, which was enhanced by the

methanol-to-olefins (MTO) plants in 2019.

startup of several MTO facilities during this period. We expect

We recorded adjusted EBITDA of $566 million and adjusted net

income per share of $0.93. Our flexible cost structure, where

over 60% of our natural gas contracts are linked to methanol

price, allows our assets to be competitive throughout the

methanol price cycle. We continued to prudently manage our

business by maintaining a strong balance sheet and sufficient

liquidity to navigate the cyclical nature of our industry. This

year, we issued $700 million in bonds to refinance bonds that

were due in 2019 and to pre-fund a portion of the Geismar 3

project. In addition, we secured a new $800-million

construction credit facility for the Geismar 3 project and

renewed our existing $300-million revolving credit facility to

provide further liquidity.

In 2019, amid a challenging industry environment, we

demonstrated the strength of our asset portfolio and our

business.

Looking ahead to 2020 and beyond: Focusing on the long
term

As we head into 2020, we face significant uncertainty in the

global economy and a challenging commodity price

environment as the emergence of COVID-19 has dramatically

impacted how individuals, business and governments operate.

We believe it is not currently possible to accurately forecast

the full impact of COVID-19. So far, we have seen a substantial

continued methanol demand growth over the long term

thanks to methanol’s use in countless industrial and consumer

products that are part of our everyday lives and as a clean-

burning and economic alternative fuel that is an attractive

option for powering vehicles and ships, cooking food and

providing heating for homes and industrial facilities. We

believe that new industry supply will be needed to keep up

with demand. A limited number of new capacity additions are

under construction; however, historically we have seen

meaningful project delays and cancellations with planned

additions and we believe that industry supply could be

challenged to keep pace with demand over the medium to

long term.

Strong asset base

From a production perspective, we are well positioned to

generate strong future cash flows and return excess cash to

shareholders over the long term. Our team around the world

continues to actively pursue additional long-term gas supply

agreements to underpin our production while ensuring that we

maintain a low-cost structure so that our assets are

competitive at all points of the methanol price cycle. In New

Zealand, we are optimistic that significant field development

work in the upstream gas sector will support more gas

availability in the medium term.

reduction in manufacturing activity in countries that have had

Earlier this month, we announced that we idled our Titan plant

significant outbreaks of COVID-19. As a result, we have idled

in Trinidad effective March 16, 2020 and will idle our Chile IV

two of our plants as we are anticipating lower demand for

methanol in the coming months. We have not experienced

plant effective April 1, 2020 as we anticipate an impact to

methanol demand in the near-term due to the substantial

other direct material operational impacts from COVID-19 to

reduction in manufacturing activity that we have seen in

date. Our global and regional pandemic planning and business

countries with significant outbreaks of COVID-19. Our work to

continuity teams have been engaged to monitor and react to

secure additional natural gas for both plants continues amid

4 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

the current uncertain economic environment. Our discussions

Continue to execute on our strategy

with the National Gas Company of Trinidad and Tobago are

ongoing to secure a medium-term agreement for our Titan

methanol facility. We are also working with gas suppliers in

Chile and Argentina to secure gas to support the potential for a

full two-plant operation year-round in the medium term. In

addition, we continue to make ongoing investments in our

The emergence of COVID-19 is an unprecedented event that

has created significant global uncertainty and a challenging

commodity price environment. We remain focused on what

we can control by operating our plants safely and reliably,

delivering secure and reliable supply to our customers and

taking steps to strengthen our balance sheet while maintaining

plants to enable us to run our operations as safely and reliably

financial flexibility.

as possible.

In closing, I want to thank our more than 1,500 global team

members and our Board of Directors for their ongoing

Maintaining a strong balance sheet is key

commitment to Methanex and their significant agility as we

Commodity cycles are a fact of life in our business and we have

navigate our way into 2020.

built Methanex to generate strong cash flow and shareholder

returns at a wide range of prices. We have also built our

Company to be able to navigate the bottom of the cycle when

cash flows are lower. We do this by maintaining a strong

balance sheet, having financial flexibility and ensuring a low

cost structure. We continue to monitor the increasingly

dynamic economic environment as COVID-19 impacts more

countries and oil prices remain under pressure.

On behalf of the Board and our team members, I also want to

thank you, our shareholders, for your ongoing support.

John Floren
President & Chief Executive Officer

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 5

Chair’s Message to Shareholders

DEAR FELLOW SHAREHOLDERS,

The pandemic caused by the novel coronavirus (“COVID-19”) is

firms agreed to by both Methanex and M&G Investments) to

a challenging and unprecedented global issue that will

advise and support the Board’s Audit, Finance and Risk

continue to evolve. At Methanex, the top priority of the Board

Committee in reviewing the Company’s financing plan for the

is always the health and safety of our employees, contractors

Geismar 3 Project. The report, which was reviewed in detail

and the communities where we work and live. The Board is

with the Audit, Finance and Risk Committee and shared with

monitoring the rapidly changing situation closely and

the full Board as part of its review of the Geismar 3 Project,

monitoring the Company’s well-defined global and regional

concluded that the Company has a robust and flexible

business continuity plans.

financing plan.

COVID-19 is also creating a challenging and dynamic economic

I feel very confident that the Board in considering the project

environment by disrupting manufacturing activities in

in light of all reasonable ranges of possible methanol market

countries where there have been significant outbreaks of

scenarios, and through its collective and deep experience of all

COVID-19 resulting in reduced methanol demand. Predicting

facets of large capital projects of this nature, was able to fully

how long the impacts of COVID-19 will be felt and the extent of

validate the investment case for the project. On that basis, and

such impacts is challenging. Moreover, major imbalances in oil

after long and robust discussion amongst directors, the Board

markets have resulted in a dramatic shift in oil prices,

unanimously approved a final investment decision to build

impacting the price of products that methanol goes into and

Geismar 3.

adding another challenge to methanol prices.

However, events relating to the COVID-19 pandemic have

It is precisely with the purpose of navigating through difficult

unfolded quickly. Given that the full impact of this global black

times that the Board and management of Methanex work

swan event cannot be confidently predicted, we are now

diligently at all times to maintain a robust balance sheet and to

leveraging the strength of our balance sheet and taking

have appropriate liquidity through all points of the methanol

deliberate steps that will preserve maximum financial flexibility

price cycle. The Board remains focused on providing oversight

in all scenarios. Accordingly, we are currently evaluating all

of the Company’s financial position to get through this difficult

capital and operating spending, including our advantaged

and unpredictable economic environment. All decisions are

Geismar 3 project.

made through the lens of financial prudence and with the goal

of ensuring financial flexibility, while ensuring that decisions

are being made with a long-term perspective. Our directors’

collective experience in managing successfully through

challenging commodity cycles and global financial uncertainty

will serve the Company well.

I would like to conclude by recognizing and saying a word of

thanks to retiring director, Bruce Aitken. Bruce, of course, was

the previous President and Chief Executive Officer of

Methanex from 2004 to the end of 2012 and he stayed on as a

Methanex director following his retirement. We are thankful

that Bruce continued to share his knowledge of the methanol

It was just nine months ago that, after many years of

industry and Methanex as a Board member. His ability to

discussions and a formal stage gate approval process

frame issues in a historical context and his measured approach

conducted by management and the Board, management

to difficult decisions has been a tremendous benefit to the

presented the Board with an extremely well thought-out plan

Company and shareholders. On behalf of Methanex and all

to build the Geismar 3 project. The plan addressed all

shareholders, I thank him for his service and wish him well in

investment decision criteria and risks and showed an attractive

the future.

rate of return underpinned by significant capital and operating

cost advantages compared to a greenfield new-build project.

Moreover, as part of its consideration of the project, the Board

retained an independent financial advisory firm (one of three

Doug Arnell

Chair of the Board

6 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

Management’s Discussion and Analysis

Index

7

9

11

12

13

15

Overview of the Business

Our Strategy

Financial Highlights

Production Summary

How We Analyze Our Business

Financial Results

21

27

37

40

Liquidity and Capital Resources

Risk Factors and Risk Management

Critical Accounting Estimates

Adoption of New Accounting

Standards

41

Anticipated Changes to International

Financial Reporting Standards

41

43

44

45

47

Supplemental Non-GAAP Measures

Quarterly Financial Data (Unaudited)

Selected Annual Information

Controls and Procedures

Forward-Looking Statements

This Management’s Discussion and Analysis (“MD&A”) is dated March 24, 2020 and should be read in conjunction with our

consolidated financial statements and the accompanying notes for the year ended December 31, 2019. Except where otherwise

noted, the financial information presented in this MD&A is prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards

(“IFRS”) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (the “IASB”). We use the United States dollar as our reporting

currency and, except where otherwise noted, all currency amounts are stated in United States dollars. In this MD&A, a reference to

the “Company” refers to Methanex Corporation and a reference to “Methanex”, “we”, “our” and “us” refers to the Company and its

subsidiaries or any one of them as the context requires, as well as their respective interests in joint ventures and partnerships.

As at March 23, 2020, we had 76,196,080 common shares issued and outstanding and stock options exercisable for 1,431,347

additional common shares.

Additional information relating to Methanex, including our Annual Information Form, is available on our website at

www.methanex.com, the Canadian Securities Administrators’ SEDAR website at www.sedar.com and on the United States Securities

and Exchange Commission’s EDGAR website at www.sec.gov.

OVERVIEW OF THE BUSINESS

Methanol is a clear liquid commodity chemical that is predominantly produced from natural gas and is also produced from coal,

particularly in China. Traditional chemical demand, which represents over 50% of global methanol demand, is used to produce

traditional chemical derivatives, including formaldehyde, acetic acid and a variety of other chemicals that form the basis of a wide

variety of industrial and consumer products. Demand for energy-related applications, which represents just under 50% of global

methanol demand, includes a number of applications including methanol-to-olefins (“MTO”), methyl tertiary-butyl ether (“MTBE”),

fuel applications (including vehicle fuel, marine fuel and as a fuel for industrial boilers and kilns), di-methyl ether (“DME”) and

biodiesel.

We are the world’s largest producer and supplier of methanol to the major international markets in Asia Pacific, North America,

Europe and South America. Our total annual operating capacity, including Methanex interests in jointly owned plants, is currently

9.2 million tonnes and is located in New Zealand, the United States, Trinidad, Chile, Egypt, and Canada. In addition to the methanol

produced at our sites, we purchase methanol produced by others under methanol offtake contracts and on the spot market. This

gives us flexibility in managing our supply chain while continuing to meet customer needs and support our marketing efforts. We

have marketing rights for 100% of the production from the jointly-owned plants in Trinidad and Egypt, which provides us with an

additional 1.3 million tonnes per year of methanol offtake supply when the plants are operating at full capacity.

Refer to the Production Summary section on page 12 for more information.

2019 Industry Overview & Outlook

Methanol is a global commodity and our earnings are significantly affected by fluctuations in the price of methanol, which is directly

impacted by changes in methanol supply and demand. Based on the diversity of end products in which methanol is used, demand for

methanol is driven by a number of factors including: strength of global and regional economies, industrial production levels, energy

prices, pricing of end products and government regulations and policies.

7 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

Demand

We estimate that global methanol demand totaled approximately 84 million tonnes in 2019, a 3% increase compared to 2018.

Traditional chemical demand was flat year-over-year as a result of slower global economic growth, particularly in the automotive and

construction markets, and various planned and unplanned downstream outages. We believe that traditional chemical demand is

influenced by the strength of global and regional economies and industrial production levels.

Demand for energy-related applications, which represents just under 50% of global demand, was robust and grew seven percent in

2019, supported by the start-up of two new methanol-to-olefin (“MTO”) plants. We continue to monitor the progress of two other

MTO units that are currently under construction, with the combined capacity to consume an additional 3.6 million tonnes of

methanol annually at full operating rates, that are targeted to come online in the medium term. The future operating rates and

methanol consumption from MTO producers will depend on a number of factors including pricing for their various final products, the

degree of downstream integration of these units with other products, the impact of olefin industry feedstock costs, including

naphtha, on relative competitiveness and plant maintenance schedules.

Regulatory changes are playing an increasing role in encouraging new applications for methanol due to its emissions benefits as a

fuel.

On January 1, 2020, the International Maritime Organization (“IMO”) implemented a new regulation limiting sulphur emissions from

ocean-going vessels. Methanol has emerged as a promising competitive alternative marine fuel that meets the IMO’s sulphur

requirements. Methanex currently has 11 vessels with the capability to run on methanol. A number of projects are underway with

cruise ships and ferries as well as tug boats and barges. In China, Methanex has partnered with the Ministry of Transport on a

successful marine fuel pilot and is working with relevant stakeholders to support the application of methanol as a marine fuel.

There is growing interest in methanol as a vehicle fuel. In 2019, a number of Chinese government ministries published “Guidelines to

Promote Methanol Vehicles in China” to expedite the development of methanol vehicles. We are pleased to see significant interest

in high level methanol fuel blends as a pilot program for M100 taxis (able to run on 100% methanol fuel) has been launched in in

China. There are approximately 19,000 taxis in China, representing approximately 400,000 tonnes of methanol demand, running on

M100 fuel. Methanol fuel blending continues to gain momentum outside of China. Several other countries are in the assessment or

near-commercial stage for low-level methanol fuel blending.

In China, stricter air quality emissions regulations in several provinces are leading to a phase-out of coal-fueled industrial boilers and

industrial kilns in favour of cleaner fuels, creating a growing market for methanol as an alternative fuel. We estimate that this

growing demand segment already represents approximately two million tonnes of methanol demand.

We believe that demand for energy-related applications is influenced by energy prices, pricing of end products and government

regulations and policies.

Supply

Approximately four million tonnes of new annualized capacity, including existing capacity expansions, outside of China was

introduced in 2019, including our 0.8 million tonne Chile IV methanol plant that restarted in late 2018, the 2.4 million tonne Kaveh

methanol plant that started up in early 2019 in Iran, a 0.4 million tonne OCI plant in the Netherlands that restarted in the second half

of 2019 and capacity expansions in the US and Middle East. In China, we estimate that approximately three million tonnes of net new

production capacity was added in 2019, excluding methanol production that is integrated with production of other downstream

products and not sold on the merchant market.

Over the next few years, the majority of large-scale capacity additions outside of China are expected to be in the Americas and the

Middle East. Caribbean Gas Chemical Limited is constructing a 1.0 million tonne plant in Trinidad with production expected in 2020.

Koch Methanol Investments and Yuhuang Chemical Industries are progressing their 1.7 million tonne YCI Methanol One project in St.

James Parish, Louisiana with an announced target completion date in the second half of 2020. During 2019, we also made a final

investment decision to construct a third plant in Geismar with an expected production capacity of 1.8 million tonnes. There are other

large-scale projects under discussion in North America; however, we believe that none have yet reached a final investment decision.

There are a number of projects at various stages of construction in Iran, including the Bushehr plant which we understand is closest

to completion, that we continue to monitor. We anticipate that new non-integrated capacity additions in China will be tempered by

8 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

a continuing degree of restrictions placed by the Chinese government on new standalone coal-based capacity additions. We expect

that production from new capacity in China will be consumed in that country.

Price

Methanex’s average realized price in 2019 was $295 per tonne compared to $405 per tonne in 2018. The decline in methanol pricing

resulted from relatively strong industry operating rates for most of the year combined with modest methanol demand growth.

Recent Developments

Leading into 2020, we face significant uncertainty in the global economy and a challenging commodity price environment as the

emergence of the novel coronavirus (“COVID-19”) has dramatically impacted how individuals, businesses and governments operate.

In addition, the price of oil has dropped sharply, sparked by lower demand driven by impacts from COVID-19, and from an oil price war

resulting from disagreements on supply cuts between oil producing nations. This adds additional uncertainty as higher oil prices are

generally positive for the methanol industry. Future methanol prices will ultimately depend on the strength of global demand, which

is driven by a number of factors described above, along with methanol industry operating rates and new methanol industry capacity

additions. The ultimate impact that COVID-19 and lower oil prices will have on methanol prices is not known and could be material.

OUR STRATEGY

Our primary objective is to create value through our leadership in the global production, marketing and delivery of methanol to

customers. To achieve this objective we have a simple, clearly defined strategy: global leadership, low cost and operational

excellence. We also pride ourselves in being a leader in Responsible Care (an operating ethic and set of principles for sustainability

developed by the Chemistry Industry Association of Canada and recognized by the United Nations) to manage issues related to

employee health and safety, environmental protection, community involvement, social responsibility, sustainability, security and
emergency preparedness. Our brand differentiator “The Power of Agility®” defines our culture of flexibility, responsiveness and
creativity that allows us to capitalize on opportunities quickly as they arise, and swiftly respond to customer needs.

Global Leadership

Global leadership is a key element of our strategy. We are focused on creating value through our position as the major producer and

supplier in the global methanol industry, improving our ability to cost-effectively deliver methanol to customers and supporting both

traditional and energy-related global methanol demand growth.

We are the leading producer and supplier of methanol to the major international markets in Asia Pacific, North America, Europe and

South America. Our 2019 sales volume of 11.1 million tonnes of methanol represented approximately 13% of global methanol

demand. This scale allows us the flexibility to meet customer needs across international markets. Our leadership position has also

enabled us to play an important role in the industry, which includes publishing Methanex reference prices that are used in each

major market as the basis of pricing for our customer contracts.

The geographically diverse locations of our production sites allow us to deliver methanol cost-effectively to customers in all major global

markets, while we continue to invest in global distribution and supply infrastructure, which include a fleet of ocean-going vessels and terminal

capacity within all major international markets, enable us to enhance value to customers by providing reliable and secure supply.

A key component of our global leadership strategy is the strength of our asset position with 9.2 million tonnes of operating capacity in

2019. We achieved a third consecutive year of record production in 2019 with 7.6 million tonnes despite an unplanned outage

experienced at our Egypt facility from April to August 2019. For a number of years, our Chile operations operated well below full capacity.

After signing new gas agreements, the restart of our Chile IV plant in late 2018 returned Chile to a two plant operation at 75% annual

operating rates with further potential to increase production over the near term. In addition, we made significant progress on near-term

growth projects in Louisiana to increase production by approximately 10% at our existing Geismar facilities and in 2019 we reached a final

investment decision to construct a new 1.8 million tonne plant which will be our third plant in Geismar, Louisiana.

Another key component of our global leadership strategy is our ability to supplement methanol production with methanol purchased from

third parties to give us flexibility in our supply chain to meet customer commitments. We purchase methanol through a combination of

methanol offtake contracts and spot purchases. We manage the cost of purchased methanol by taking advantage of our global supply chain

infrastructure, which allows us to purchase methanol in the most cost-effective region while still maintaining overall security of supply.

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 9

The Asia Pacific region continues to lead global methanol demand growth and we have invested in and enhanced our presence in

this important region. We have storage capacity in China, South Korea and Japan that allows us to cost-effectively manage supply to

customers and we have offices in Hong Kong, Shanghai, Tokyo, Seoul and Beijing to enhance customer service and industry

positioning in the region. This enables us to participate in and improve our knowledge of the rapidly evolving and high growth

methanol markets in China and other Asian countries. Our expanding presence in Asia Pacific has also helped us identify several

opportunities to support the development of applications for methanol in the energy-related sector and applications aimed to

promote the use of clean-burning fuels.

Low Cost

A low cost structure is an important competitive advantage in a commodity industry and is a key element of our strategy. Our

approach to major business decisions is guided by a drive to improve our cost structure and create value for shareholders. The most

significant components of total costs are natural gas for feedstock and distribution costs associated with delivering methanol to

customers.

We manage our natural gas costs in two ways: through gas contracts linked to methanol price and through fixed price contracts. Our

production facilities outside North America are largely underpinned by natural gas purchase agreements where the natural gas price

is linked to methanol prices. This pricing relationship enables these facilities to be competitive throughout the methanol price cycle.

In North America, we have fixed price contracts and hedges in place for our Geismar and Medicine Hat facilities with a higher portion

of our gas requirements at fixed prices in the near-term, with the percentage at fixed prices declining as contracts within our

portfolio expire to 2032. In the near-term, we have approximately 70% of our gas requirement at fixed prices. We purchase our

remaining North American gas requirements through the spot market. Our hedging strategy in North America manages the natural

gas price risk and its impact on our cost structure.

Our production facilities are well located to supply global methanol markets. Still, the cost to distribute methanol from production

locations to customers is a significant component of total operating costs. These include costs for ocean shipping, in-market storage

facilities and in-market distribution. We continually focus on identifying initiatives to reduce these costs, including optimizing the use

of our shipping fleet, third-party backhaul arrangements and taking advantage of prevailing conditions in the shipping market by

varying the type and length of term of ocean vessel contracts. In 2019, we added four new flex-fuel vessels to our existing seven that

can run on conventional low-sulphur fuels or methanol providing us flexibility in choosing cost competitive bunker fuels. We also

look for opportunities to leverage our global asset position by entering into geographic product exchanges with other methanol

producers to reduce distribution and transportation costs.

Operational Excellence

We maintain a focus on operational excellence in all aspects of our business. This includes excellence in manufacturing and supply

chain processes, marketing and sales, Responsible Care and financial management.

To differentiate ourselves from competitors, we strive to be the best operator and the preferred supplier to customers. We believe

that reliability of supply is critical to the success of our customers’ businesses and our goal is to deliver methanol reliably and cost-

effectively. Our commitment to Responsible Care drives our commitment to adhere to the highest principles of health, safety,

environmental stewardship, and social responsibility. We believe this commitment helps us achieve an excellent overall

environmental and safety record and aligns our community involvement and social investments with our core values.

Product stewardship is a vital component of a Responsible Care culture and guides our actions through the complete life cycle of our

product. We aim for the highest safety standards to minimize risk to employees, customers and suppliers as well as to the

environment and the communities in which we do business. We promote the proper use and safe handling of methanol at all times

through a variety of internal and external health, safety and environmental initiatives, and we work with industry colleagues to

improve safety standards. We readily share technical and safety expertise with key stakeholders, including customers, end-users,

suppliers, logistics providers and industry associations for methanol and methanol applications through active participation in local

and international industry associations, seminars and conferences and online education initiatives.

10 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

Our strategy of operational excellence also includes the financial management of the Company. We operate in a highly competitive

commodity industry. Accordingly, we believe it is important to maintain financial flexibility and we have adopted a prudent approach

to financial management. As at December 31, 2019, we had a cash balance of $417 million, no unsecured notes due until 2022 and

two undrawn credit facilities to provide further liquidity: an $800 million construction credit facility specifically related to the

Geismar 3 project and a $300 million revolving credit facility, both with a syndicate of highly rated financial institutions that expire in

July 2024. We actively manage our liquidity and capital structure in light of changes to economic conditions, the underlying risks

inherent in our operations and the capital requirements of our business. This is particularly important in the current uncertain

economic environment, and we are taking steps to strengthen our balance sheet while maintaining our financial flexibility.

FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS

($ Millions, except as noted)

Production (thousands of tonnes) (attributable to Methanex shareholders)

Sales volume (thousands of tonnes)

Methanex-produced methanol

Purchased methanol

Commission sales

Total sales volume1

Methanex average non-discounted posted price ($ per tonne)2

Average realized price ($ per tonne)3

Revenue4

Adjusted revenue5

Adjusted EBITDA5

Cash flows from operating activities

Net income (attributable to Methanex shareholders)

Adjusted net income5

Basic net income per common share ($ per share)

Diluted net income per common share ($ per share)

Adjusted net income per common share ($ per share)5

Common share information (millions of shares)

Weighted average number of common shares

Diluted weighted average number of common shares

Number of common shares outstanding, end of year

2019

7,589

7,611

2,492

1,031

2018

7,211

7,002

3,032

1,174

11,134

11,208

353

295

3,284

2,988

566

515

88

71

1.15

1.01

0.93

77

77

76

481

405

4,483

4,033

1,071

980

569

556

7.07

6.92

6.86

80

81

77

1 Methanex-produced methanol represents our equity share of volume produced at our facilities and excludes volume marketed on a commission basis related to 36.9% of the Atlas facility and 50% of the Egypt facility that we do not own.

Methanex-produced methanol includes any volume produced in Chile using natural gas supplied from Argentina under a tolling arrangement (“Tolling Volume”). No Tolling Volume was produced in 2019 compared to 108,000 MT of
Tolling Volume in 2018.

2 Methanex average non-discounted posted price represents the average of our non-discounted posted prices in North America, Europe and Asia Pacific weighted by sales volume. Current and historical pricing information is available at

www.methanex.com.

3 Average realized price is calculated as revenue, excluding commissions earned and the Egypt non-controlling interest share of revenue, but including an amount representing our share of Atlas revenue, divided by the total sales volume

of Methanex-produced and purchased methanol, but excluding Tolling Volume.

4 Revenue for 2019 has been adjusted as compared to revenue reported in our quarterly MD&A and condensed quarterly financial statements issued for 2019 based on a restatement for the recognition of revenue on Atlas produced

methanol. Revenue for 2018 has been restated. Refer to note 25 of the consolidated financial statements.

5 The Company has used the terms Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted net income, Adjusted net income per common share, Adjusted revenue, and Operating income throughout this document. These items are non-GAAP measures that do not

have any standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP and therefore are unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies. Refer to the Supplemental Non-GAAP Measures section on page 41 for a description of
each non-GAAP measure and reconciliations to the most comparable GAAP measures.

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 11

PRODUCTION SUMMARY

The following table details the annual operating capacity and actual production at our facilities in 2019 and 2018:

(Thousands of tonnes)

New Zealand2

USA (Geismar)

Trinidad (Methanex interest)3

Chile4

Egypt (50% interest)

Canada (Medicine Hat)

Annual
operating
capacity1

2019
Production

2018
Production

2,200

2,000

2,000

1,720

630

600

9,150

1,865

1,929

1,743

1,050

392

610

7,589

1,606

2,078

1,702

612

613

600

7,211

1 Annual operating capacity reflects, among other things, average expected plant outages, turnarounds and average age of the facility’s catalyst. The operating capacity of our production facilities may be higher or lower than original

nameplate capacity as, over time, these figures have been adjusted to reflect ongoing operating efficiencies at these facilities and expected feedstock composition. Actual production for a facility in any given year may be higher or lower
than operating capacity due to a number of factors, including natural gas composition or the age of the facility’s catalyst.

2 The operating capacity of New Zealand is made up of the two Motunui facilities and the Waitara Valley facility. The New Zealand facilities are capable of producing up to 2.4 million tonnes annually, depending on natural gas composition

and availability. We have revised the Annual Operating Capacity from 2.4 million tonnes to 2.2 million tonnes in 2019 based on the current outlook for available high CO2 natural gas. (refer to the New Zealand section below).

3 The operating capacity of Trinidad is made up of the Titan (100% interest) and Atlas (63.1% interest) facilities (refer to the Trinidad section below).
4 The operating capacity of our Chile I and IV facilities is 1.7 million tonnes annually assuming access to natural gas feedstock. For 2018, our operating capacity in Chile was 0.9 million tonnes. In the fourth quarter of 2018 we restarted our

0.8 million tonne Chile IV plant that had been idle since 2007. (refer to the Chile section below).

New Zealand

In New Zealand, we produced 1.9 million tonnes of methanol in 2019 compared with 1.6 million tonnes in 2018. Production for 2019

was higher than 2018 due to planned turnarounds and maintenance activities at both the Motunui and Waitara Valley sites in 2018

and more significant gas supply constraints due to planned and unplanned gas field and pipeline maintenance and repairs in 2018 as

compared to 2019. In December 2019, the Waitara Valley plant was taken offline temporarily to complete unplanned repairs.

Significant field development work is underway in the upstream gas sector in New Zealand, however, we do not expect to see the

benefit of this in 2020. Based on our current contracted gas position, our production guidance for New Zealand is approximately 85%

operating rates in 2020, or approximately 1.9 million tonnes annually. Our New Zealand facilities are ideally situated to supply the

Asia Pacific market. Refer to the Risk Factors and Risk Management – New Zealand section on page 29 for more information.

United States

The Geismar facilities produced 1.9 million tonnes of methanol in 2019 compared with 2.1 million tonnes in 2018. Production at the

Geismar site was lower for 2019 compared with 2018 due primarily to a planned turnaround at Geismar 1 in the first quarter of 2019

and unplanned outages at Geismar 2 in the fourth quarter of 2019. Refer to the Risk Factors and Risk Management - United States

section on page 30 for more information.

Trinidad

Our ownership interest in the methanol facilities in Trinidad represents 2.0 million tonnes of annual capacity. The Trinidad facilities

produced a total of 1.7 million tonnes of methanol (Methanex share) in both 2019 and 2018. Production in Trinidad was similar in

2019 and 2018 as a turnaround completed at the Titan plant in 2019 offset the impact of lower unplanned outages in 2019

compared to 2018.

The Titan and Atlas facilities in Trinidad are well located to supply global methanol markets. The Atlas facility is underpinned by a

natural gas purchase agreement where the natural gas price varies with methanol sales. The Titan facility’s natural gas purchase

agreement expired at the end of 2019. An interim agreement with the National Gas Company of Trinidad and Tobago Limited

(“NGC”) for the interruptible supply of natural gas to the Titan facility is in place for the first quarter of 2020 while negotiations

continue with NGC for a medium-term natural gas supply agreement. In March 2020, the Company announced the idling of its Titan

plant effective March 16, 2020 for an indefinite period. The idling of the plant is in response to the anticipated impact on methanol

demand in the second quarter of 2020 due to a substantial reduction in manufacturing activity in countries that have had significant

outbreaks of COVID-19. Refer to the Risk Factors and Risk Management – Trinidad section on page 30 for more information.

12 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

Chile

The Chile facilities, Chile I and IV, produced 1.1 million tonnes of methanol in 2019 from a combination of Chile and Argentina

sourced natural gas. This compares to 0.6 million tonnes for Chile I in 2018. Production increased for 2019 as compared to 2018 as a

result of improved natural gas availability from Chilean and Argentine suppliers and due to the restart of our Chile IV plant in the

fourth quarter of 2018 which operated throughout the majority of 2019. In 2019 we undertook a refurbishment of the Chile I facility

timed to coincide with lower gas availability in Chile in the southern hemisphere winter. In the fourth quarter of 2019 we achieved

our highest quarterly production from Chile since the second quarter of 2007.

We expect that our current gas agreements will allow for a two-plant operation in Chile during the southern hemisphere summer

months and up to a maximum of 75% of a two-plant operation annually in the near-term. In March 2020, the Company announced

the idling of its Chile IV plant effective April 1, 2020 for an indefinite period. The idling of the plant is in response to the anticipated

impact on methanol demand in the second quarter of 2020 due to a substantial reduction in manufacturing activity in countries that

have had significant outbreaks of COVID-19.

The future of our Chile operations is primarily dependent on the level of natural gas exploration and development in southern Chile

and our ability to secure a sustainable natural gas supply to our facilities year-round on economic terms from Chile and Argentina.

We are optimistic that we will be able to secure sufficient gas to underpin a full two-plant operation over the coming years. Refer to

the Risk Factors and Risk Management—Chile section on page 30 for more information.

Egypt

We operate the 1.3 million tonne per year methanol facility in Egypt, that we have a 50% economic interest in, and have marketing

rights for 100% of the production. The Egypt methanol facility is well located to supply the domestic and European methanol

markets, and can also supply Asia Pacific. We produced 0.8 million tonnes of methanol (Methanex share of 0.4 million) at the plant

during 2019, compared to 1.2 million tonnes (Methanex share of 0.6 million) in 2018. Production for 2019 was lower compared to

2018 as the Egypt facility experienced an outage in April 2019 and remained off-line until August 2019 for inspections and repair

work. The plant ran at full rates subsequent to the plant restarting in August. Refer to the Risk Factors and Risk Management - Egypt

section on page 31 for more information.

Canada

The Medicine Hat facility produced 0.6 million tonnes of methanol in both 2019 and 2018. Refer to the Risk Factors and Risk

Management – Canada section on page 31 for more information.

HOW WE ANALYZE OUR BUSINESS

Our operations consist of a single operating segment – the production and sale of methanol. We review our financial results by

analyzing changes in the components of Adjusted EBITDA, mark-to-market impact of share-based compensation, depreciation and

amortization, finance costs, finance income and other expenses, and income taxes.

The Company has used the terms Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted net income, Adjusted net income per common share, Adjusted revenue

and Operating income throughout this document. These items are non-GAAP measures that do not have any standardized meaning

prescribed by GAAP and therefore are unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies. Refer to the

Supplemental Non-GAAP Measures section on page 41 for a description of each non-GAAP measure and reconciliations to the most

comparable GAAP measures.

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 13

In addition to the methanol that we produce at our facilities, we also purchase and resell methanol produced by others and we sell

methanol on a commission basis. We analyze the results of all methanol sales together, excluding commission sales volume. The key

drivers of changes in Adjusted EBITDA are average realized price, cash costs and sales volume, which are defined and calculated as

follows:

PRICE

The change in Adjusted EBITDA as a result of changes in average realized price is calculated as the difference from

period to period in the selling price of methanol multiplied by the current period total methanol sales volume,

including produced and purchased methanol and excluding commission sales volume and Tolling Volume, plus the

difference from period to period in commission revenue.

CASH COSTS

The change in Adjusted EBITDA as a result of changes in cash costs is calculated as the difference from period to

period in cash costs per tonne multiplied by the current period total methanol sales volume including produced

and purchased methanol and excluding commission sales volume and Tolling Volume in the current period. The

cash costs per tonne is the weighted average of the cash cost per tonne of Methanex-produced methanol and the

cash cost per tonne of purchased methanol. The cash cost per tonne of Methanex-produced methanol includes

absorbed fixed cash costs per tonne and variable cash costs per tonne. The cash cost per tonne of purchased

methanol consists principally of the cost of methanol itself. In addition, the change in Adjusted EBITDA as a result

of changes in cash costs includes the changes from period to period in unabsorbed fixed production costs,

consolidated selling, general and administrative expenses and fixed storage and handling costs.

SALES VOLUME

The change in Adjusted EBITDA as a result of changes in sales volume is calculated as the difference from period

to period in total methanol sales volume, excluding commission sales volume and Tolling Volume, multiplied by

the margin per tonne for the prior period. The margin per tonne for the prior period is the weighted average

margin per tonne of Methanex-produced methanol and margin per tonne of purchased methanol. The margin per

tonne for Methanex-produced methanol is calculated as the selling price per tonne of methanol less absorbed

fixed cash costs per tonne and variable cash costs per tonne. The margin per tonne for purchased methanol is

calculated as the selling price per tonne of methanol less the cost of purchased methanol per tonne.

We own 63.1% of the Atlas methanol facility and market the remaining 36.9% of its production through a commission offtake

agreement. A contractual agreement between us and our partners establishes joint control over Atlas. As a result, we account for

this investment using the equity method of accounting, which results in 63.1% of the net assets and net earnings of Atlas being

presented separately in the consolidated statements of financial position and consolidated statements of income, respectively. For

purposes of analyzing our business, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted net income, Adjusted net income per common share and Adjusted

revenue include an amount representing our 63.1% equity share in Atlas. Our analysis of depreciation and amortization, finance

costs, finance income and other expenses, and income taxes is consistent with the presentation of our consolidated statements of

income and excludes amounts related to Atlas.

We own 50% of the 1.3 million tonne per year Egypt methanol facility and market the remaining 50% of its production through a

commission offtake agreement. We account for this investment using consolidation accounting as we have greater than 50% voting

control, which results in 100% of the revenues and expenses being included in our financial statements. We also consolidate less

than wholly-owned entities for which we have a controlling interest. Non-controlling interests are included in the Company’s

consolidated financial statements and represent the non-controlling shareholders’ interests in the Egypt methanol facility and any

entity where we have control. For purposes of analyzing our business, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted net income, Adjusted net income

per common share and Adjusted revenue exclude the amounts associated with non-controlling interests.

14 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

FINANCIAL RESULTS

For the year ended December 31, 2019, we reported net income attributable to Methanex shareholders of $88 million ($1.01 income

per common share on a diluted basis), compared with net income attributable to Methanex shareholders of $569 million

($6.92 income per common share on a diluted basis) for the year ended December 31, 2018.

For the year ended December 31, 2019, we reported Adjusted EBITDA of $566 million and Adjusted net income of $71 million ($0.93

Adjusted net income per common share), compared with Adjusted EBITDA of $1,071 million and Adjusted net income of $556 million

($6.86 Adjusted net income per common share) for the year ended December 31, 2018.

We calculate Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted net income by including amounts related to our equity share of the Atlas facility

(63.1% interest) and by excluding the non-controlling interests’ share, the mark-to-market impact of share-based compensation as a

result of changes in our share price and the impact of certain items associated with specific identified events. For 2018 and 2019,

there have been no specifically identified events impacting Adjusted EBITDA or Adjusted net income.

A reconciliation from net income attributable to Methanex shareholders to Adjusted net income and the calculation of Adjusted

diluted net income per common share is as follows:

($ Millions, except number of shares and per share amounts)

Net income attributable to Methanex shareholders

Mark-to-market impact of share-based compensation, net of tax

Adjusted net income

Diluted weighted average shares outstanding (millions)

Adjusted net income per common share

A summary of our consolidated statements of income for 2019 and 2018 is as follows:

($ Millions)

Consolidated statements of income:

Revenue1

Cost of sales and operating expenses1

Egypt insurance recovery

Mark-to-market impact of share-based compensation

Adjusted EBITDA (attributable to associate)

Amounts excluded from Adjusted EBITDA attributable to non-controlling interests

Adjusted EBITDA (attributable to Methanex shareholders)

Mark-to-market impact of share-based compensation

Depreciation and amortization2

Finance costs2

Finance income and other expenses

Income tax expense

Earnings of associate adjustment3

Non-controlling interests adjustment3

Net income attributable to Methanex shareholders

Net income

2019

2018

$

$

$

88

(17)

71

77

0.93

$

$

$

569

(13)

556

81

6.86

2019

2018

$

3,284

$ 4,483

(2,800)

(3,408)

50

(18)

115

(65)

566

18

(344)

(124)

4

(4)

(64)

36

88

116

$

$

—

(17)

140

(127)

1,071

17

(245)

(94)

4

(153)

(69)

38

569

658

$

$

1 Revenue and cost of sales and operating expenses for 2019 have been adjusted as compared to amounts reported in our quarterly MD&A and condensed quarterly financial statements issued for 2019 based on a restatement for the

recognition of revenue on Atlas produced methanol. Revenue and cost of sales and operating expenses for 2018 has been restated. Refer to note 25 of the consolidated financial statements.

2 Depreciation and amortization and finance costs for the periods ended December 31, 2019 includes the impact of the adoption of IFRS 16 “Leases”. The comparative period in 2018 has not been restated as the Company has adopted

IFRS 16 using the modified retrospective approach.

3 These adjustments represent depreciation and amortization, finance costs, finance income and other expenses and income taxes associated with our 63.1% interest in the Atlas methanol facility and the non-controlling interests.

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 15

Revenue

There are many factors that impact our global and regional revenue. The methanol business is a global commodity industry affected

by supply and demand fundamentals. Based on the diversity of end products in which methanol is used, demand for methanol is

driven by a number of factors including: strength of global and regional economies, industrial production levels, energy prices,

pricing of end products and government regulations and policies. Revenue was $3.3 billion in 2019 compared to $4.5 billion in 2018.

The lower revenue reflects a decrease in our average realized price in 2019 compared to 2018.

We publish regional non-discounted reference prices for each major methanol market and these posted prices are reviewed and

revised monthly or quarterly based on industry fundamentals and market conditions. Most of our customer contracts use published

Methanex reference prices as a basis for pricing, and we offer discounts to customers based on various factors. Our average

non-discounted published reference price in 2019 was $353 per tonne compared with $481 per tonne in 2018. Our average realized

price in 2019 was $295 per tonne compared to $405 per tonne in 2018.

Distribution of Revenue

The geographic distribution of revenue by customer location for 2019 was comparable to 2018. Details are as follows:

($ Millions, except where noted)

2019

2018

China

Europe

United States

South Korea

South America

Canada

Other Asia

$

998

635

582

320

308

145

296

30% $

1,228

19%

18%

11%

9%

4%

9%

934

814

490

393

188

436

$

3,284

100% $

4,483

27%

21%

18%

11%

9%

4%

10%

100%

Revenue for 2019 has been adjusted as compared to revenue reported in our quarterly MD&A and condensed quarterly financial

statements issued for 2019 based on a restatement for the recognition of revenue on Atlas produced methanol. Revenue for 2018

has been restated. Refer to note 25 of the consolidated financial statements.

Adjusted EBITDA (Attributable to Methanex Shareholders)

2019 Adjusted EBITDA was $566 million compared with 2018 Adjusted EBITDA of $1,071 million, a decrease of $505 million. The key

drivers of change in our Adjusted EBITDA are average realized price, sales volume and cash costs as described below (refer to the

How We Analyze Our Business section on page 13 for more information).

($ Millions)

Average realized price

Sales volume

Total cash costs

IFRS 16 leasing impact 1

Decrease in Adjusted EBITDA

2019 vs. 2018

$

(1,117)

9

491

112

$

(505)

1 Refer to the Adoption of New Accounting Standards section on page 40 for more information relating to the adoption of IFRS 16.

Average Realized Price

Our average realized price for the year ended December 31, 2019 was $295 per tonne compared to $405 per tonne for 2018, and

this decreased Adjusted EBITDA by $1,117 million (refer to the Financial Results – Revenue section on page 16 for more information).

Sales Volume

Methanol sales volume, excluding commission sales volume, for the year ended December 31, 2019 increased by 0.1 million tonnes

to 10.1 million tonnes from 10.0 million tonnes in 2018, and this increased Adjusted EBITDA by $9 million. Including commission sales

volume from the Atlas and Egypt facilities, our total methanol sales volume was 11.1 million tonnes in 2019 compared with

11.2 million tonnes in 2018.

16 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

Total Cash Costs

The primary drivers of change in our total cash costs are changes in the cost of Methanex-produced methanol and changes in the

cost of methanol we purchase from others (“purchased methanol”). We supplement our production with methanol produced by

others through methanol offtake contracts and purchases on the spot market to meet customer needs and support our marketing

efforts within the major global markets.

We have adopted the first-in, first-out method of accounting for inventories and it generally takes between 30 and 60 days to sell the

methanol we produce or purchase. Accordingly, the changes in Adjusted EBITDA as a result of changes in Methanex-produced and

purchased methanol costs primarily depend on changes in methanol pricing, which impacts many of our natural gas price

agreements, and the timing of inventory flows.

In a rising price environment, our margins at a given price are higher than in a stable price environment as a result of methanol

purchases and production versus sales. Generally, the opposite applies when methanol prices are decreasing.

The changes in Adjusted EBITDA due to changes in total cash costs for 2019 compared with 2018 were due to the following:

($ Millions)

Methanex-produced methanol costs

Proportion of Methanex-produced methanol sales

Purchased methanol costs

Logistics costs

Egypt insurance recovery

Other, net

Increase in Adjusted EBITDA due to changes in total cash costs

Methanex-Produced Methanol Costs

2019 vs. 2018

$

137

113

276

(29)

25

(31)

$

491

Natural gas is the primary feedstock at our methanol facilities and is the most significant component of Methanex-produced

methanol costs. We purchase natural gas for more than half of our production under natural gas purchase agreements where the

unique terms of each contract include a base price and a variable price component linked to the price of methanol to reduce our

commodity price risk exposure. The variable price component of each gas contract is adjusted by a formula linked to methanol prices

above a certain level. Methanex-produced methanol costs were lower in 2019 compared with 2018 by $137 million, primarily due to

the impact of lower realized methanol prices on the variable portion of our natural gas costs and changes in the mix of production

sold from inventory. For additional information regarding our natural gas supply agreements, refer to the Liquidity and Capital

Resources – Summary of Contractual Obligations and Commercial Commitments section on page 25.

Proportion of Methanex-Produced Methanol Sales

The cost of purchased methanol is directly linked to the selling price for methanol at the time of purchase and the cost of purchased

methanol is generally higher than the cost of Methanex-produced methanol. Accordingly, an increase in the proportion of

Methanex-produced methanol sales results in a decrease in our overall cost structure for a given period. The proportion of

Methanex-produced methanol sales increased in 2019 due to increased production and this increased Adjusted EBITDA by

$113 million for 2019 compared with 2018.

Purchased Methanol Costs

A key element of our corporate strategy is global leadership and, as such, we have built a leading market position in each of the

major global markets where methanol is sold. We supplement our production with purchased methanol through methanol offtake

contracts and on the spot market to meet customer needs and support our marketing efforts within the major global markets. In

structuring purchase agreements, we look for opportunities that provide synergies with our existing supply chain that allow us to

purchase methanol in the most cost effective region. The cost of purchased methanol consists principally of the cost of the methanol

itself, which is directly related to the price of methanol at the time of purchase. As a result of lower methanol prices in 2019 and the

timing of inventory flows and purchases, the cost of purchased methanol per tonne decreased and this increased Adjusted EBITDA

by $276 million compared with 2018.

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 17

Logistics Costs

Our investment in global distribution and supply infrastructure includes a dedicated fleet of ocean-going vessels. We utilize these

vessels to enhance value to customers by providing reliable and secure supply and to optimize supply chain costs overall, including

through third-party backhaul arrangements when available. Logistics costs can also vary from period to period depending on the

levels of production from each of our production facilities and the resulting impact on our supply chain. Logistics costs in 2019 were

$29 million higher than in 2018, decreasing Adjusted EBITDA. Logistics costs were primarily higher due to changes in the mix of

Methanex-produced methanol sales volume resulting in longer supply chains and higher costs per delivered tonne. Specifically, the

Egypt plant outage experienced in 2019 led to longer supply chains and higher costs for delivery to our customers in the

Mediterranean, while a terminal fire in Houston and high water levels on the Mississippi river have led to higher in-region logistics

costs in North America primarily in the second quarter of 2019.

Egypt Insurance Recovery

We experienced an outage at the Egypt plant from April to August 2019. We have recorded a $50 million ($25 million our share)

insurance recovery which partially offsets repair costs charged to earnings and lost margins incurred earlier in 2019.

Other, Net

Other, net relates to unabsorbed fixed costs, selling, general and administrative expenses and other operational items. For the year

ended December 31, 2019 compared with the same period in 2018, other costs were higher by $31 million, primarily due to

unabsorbed fixed costs at our manufacturing sites during scheduled turnarounds and plant outages, repair costs incurred during the

Egypt plant outage in 2019, and higher selling, general and administrative expenses including cloud-based computing system

implementation costs required to be expensed under IFRS.

IFRS 16 Leasing Impact

As at January 1, 2019 we adopted IFRS 16, a significant change to lease accounting under IFRS. The adoption of IFRS 16 in 2019 has

increased Adjusted EBITDA by $112 million for the year ended December 31, 2019 compared with the same period for 2018 as our

2018 results do not reflect IFRS 16. The lower lease costs included in the calculation of Adjusted EBITDA due to the adoption of IFRS

16 in 2019 are approximately offset by higher depreciation and amortization by $97 million and finance costs by $21 million

recognized in the year ended December 31, 2019. Refer to the Adoption of New Accounting Standards section on page 40 for more

information.

Mark-to-Market Impact of Share-Based Compensation

We grant share-based awards as an element of compensation. Share-based awards granted include stock options, share appreciation

rights, tandem share appreciation rights, deferred share units, restricted share units and performance share units. For all share-

based awards, share-based compensation is recognized over the related vesting period for the proportion of the service that has

been rendered at each reporting date. Share-based compensation includes an amount related to the grant-date value and a

mark-to-market impact as a result of subsequent changes in the Company’s share price. The grant-date value amount is included in

Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted net income. The mark-to-market impact of share-based compensation as a result of changes in our

share price is excluded from Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted net income and is analyzed separately.

($ Millions, except share price)

Methanex Corporation share price1

Grant-date fair value expense included in Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted net income

Mark-to-market impact due to change in share price2

Total share-based compensation recovery, before tax

2019

2018

$

38.63

$

48.17

14

(18)

(4)

$

11

(17)

(6)

$

1 U.S. dollar share price of Methanex Corporation as quoted on the NASDAQ Global Select Market on the last trading day of the respective period.
2 For the periods presented, the mark-to-market impact on share-based compensation is primarily due to changes in the Methanex Corporation share price.

For stock options, the cost is measured based on an estimate of the fair value at the date of grant using the Black-Scholes option

pricing model, and this grant-date fair value is recognized as compensation expense over the related vesting period with no

subsequent re-measurement in fair value. Accordingly, share-based compensation expense associated with stock options will not

vary significantly from period to period.

18 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

Share appreciation rights (“SARs”) are non-dilutive units that grant the holder the right to receive a cash payment upon exercise for

the difference between the market price of the Company’s common shares and the exercise price that is determined at the date of

grant. Tandem share appreciation rights (“TSARs”) give the holder the choice between exercising a regular stock option or a SAR. The

fair values of SARs and TSARs are re-measured each quarter using the Black-Scholes option pricing model, which considers the

market value of the Company’s common shares on the last trading day of each quarter.

Deferred, restricted and performance share units are grants of notional common shares that are redeemable for cash based on the

market value of the Company’s common shares and are non-dilutive to shareholders. Performance share units granted prior to 2018

have an additional feature where the ultimate number of units that vest will be determined by the Company’s total shareholder

return in relation to a predetermined target over the period to vesting. The number of units that will ultimately vest will be in the

range of 25% to 150% based on the weighted-average closing share price for the 90 calendar days on the NASDAQ Global Select

Market immediately preceding the year end date that the performance share units vest.

Performance share units granted in 2019 reflect a new long-term incentive plan. The performance share units granted under the

new plan are redeemable for cash based on the market value of the Company’s common shares and are non-dilutive to

shareholders. They vest over three years and include two performance factors: (i) relative total shareholder return of Methanex

shares versus a specific market index (the market performance factor), and (ii) three year average Return on Capital Employed (the

non-market performance factor). The market performance factor is measured by the Company at the grant date and each reporting

date using a Monte-Carlo simulation model to determine fair value. The non-market performance factor reflects the actual Return on

Capital Employed for historical periods and management’s best estimate for forecast periods to determine the expected number of

units to vest. Based on these performance factors the performance share unit payout will range between 0% to 200%.

For deferred, restricted and performance share units, the cost of the service received as consideration is initially measured based on

the market value of the Company’s common shares at the date of grant. The grant-date fair value is recognized as compensation

expense over the vesting period with a corresponding increase in liabilities. Deferred, restricted and performance share units are

re-measured at each reporting date based on the market value of the Company’s common shares with changes in fair value

recognized as compensation expense for the proportion of the service that has been rendered at that date.

The price of the Company’s common shares as quoted on the NASDAQ Global Select Market decreased from $48.17 per share at

December 31, 2018 to $38.63 per share at December 31, 2019. As a result of the decrease in the share price and the resulting impact

on the fair value of the outstanding units, we recorded an $18 million mark-to-market recovery related to share-based compensation

during 2019.

Depreciation and Amortization

Depreciation and amortization was $344 million for the year ended December 31, 2019 compared with $245 million for the year

ended December, 31 2018. The increase in depreciation and amortization in 2019 compared with 2018 of $99 million was primarily

due to the adoption of IFRS 16 in 2019 which resulted in an additional $97 million of depreciation of right-of-use (leased) assets.

Finance Costs

($ Millions)

Finance costs before capitalized interest

Less capitalized interest

Finance costs

2019

127

(3)

124

$

$

2018

$

$

95

(1)

94

Finance costs are primarily comprised of interest on borrowings and lease obligations and were $124 million for the year ended

December 31, 2019 compared to $94 million for the year ended December 31, 2018. Finance costs are higher due to the adoption of

IFRS 16 in 2019 which resulted in an additional $21 million of finance costs relating to lease obligations previously treated as

operating lease expenses, and higher borrowings. Capitalized interest relates to interest costs capitalized for the Geismar 3 project.

Refer to the Liquidity and Capital Resources section of page 21 for more information.

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 19

Finance Income and Other Expenses

Finance income and other expenses was a gain of $4 million for the years ended December 31, 2019 and December 31, 2018.

Finance income and other expenses is primarily related to the impact of changes in foreign exchange rates and changes in interest

earned on cash balances.

Income Taxes

A summary of our income taxes for 2019 compared with 2018 is as follows:

($ Millions, except where noted)

Amount before income tax

Income tax expense

Amount after income tax

Effective tax rate

2019

Adjusted Net
Income

$

$

102

(31)

71

30%

Net Income

$

$

121

(5)

116

4%

2018

Adjusted Net
Income

$

$

737

(181)

556

25%

Net Income

$

$

811

(153)

658

19%

We earn the majority of our income in New Zealand, Trinidad, the United States, Egypt, Canada and Chile. In Trinidad and Chile, the

statutory tax rate is 35%. The statutory tax rate in New Zealand is 28%. In Canada, the statutory tax rate applicable to Methanex is

currently 26.8% and will decrease to 25.6% over the next three years based on recently enacted legislation in Alberta. The United

States statutory tax rate applicable to Methanex is 23% and the Egypt statutory tax rate applicable to Methanex is 27.5%. We accrue

for taxes that will be incurred upon distributions from its subsidiaries when it is probable that the earnings will be repatriated. As the

Atlas entity is accounted for using the equity method, any income taxes related to Atlas are included in earnings of associate and

therefore excluded from total income taxes but included in the calculation of Adjusted net income.

The effective tax rate related to Adjusted net income was 30% for the year ended December 31, 2019 compared with 25% on an

Adjusted net income for the year ended December 31, 2018. Adjusted net income represents the amount that is attributable to

Methanex shareholders and excludes the mark-to-market impact of share-based compensation and the impact of certain items

associated with specific identified events. The effective tax rate differs from period to period depending on the source of earnings

and the impact of foreign exchange fluctuations against the United States dollar on our tax balances. In periods with low income

levels, the distribution of income and loss between jurisdictions can result in income tax rates that are not indicative of the longer

term corporate tax rate. In addition, the effective tax rate is impacted by changes in tax legislation in the jurisdictions in which we

operate. The 2018 effective tax rate was also lower than the 2019 effective tax rate due to the utilization of unrecognized loss

carryforwards in Egypt which were fully utilized in 2018.

For additional information regarding income taxes, refer to note 16 of our 2019 consolidated financial statements.

20 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

A summary of our consolidated statements of cash flows is as follows:

($ Millions)

Cash flows from / (used in) operating activities:

2019

2018

Cash flows from operating activities before changes in non-cash working capital

$

506

$

974

Changes in non-cash working capital

Cash flows from / (used in) financing activities:

Dividend payments

Interest paid

Repayment of long-term debt

Repayment of lease obligations

Payments for the repurchase of shares

Net proceeds on issue of long-term debt

Distributions to non-controlling interests

Other

Cash flows from / (used in) investing activities:

Property, plant and equipment

Geismar plant under construction

Restricted cash for vessels under construction

Changes in non-cash working capital relating to investing activities

Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents, end of year

9

515

(108)

(115)

(388)

(102)

(53)

696

(24)

(10)

(104)

(208)

(115)

62

11

(250)

161

417

$

6

980

(106)

(90)

(214)

(8)

(444)

166

(104)

7

(793)

(191)

(54)

(61)

–

(306)

(119)

$

256

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 21

Cash Flow Highlights

Cash Flows from Operating Activities

Cash flows from operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2019 were $515 million compared with $980 million for the

year ended December 31, 2018. The decrease in cash flows from operating activities is primarily due to lower net income resulting

from a lower realized methanol price. The adoption of IFRS 16 for 2019 results in higher cash flows from operating activities for the

year ended December 31, 2019 compared to 2018 by $112 million. The increase in operating cash inflows from IFRS 16 is offset by an

increase in financing cash outflows compared to 2018. The increase in financing cash outflows reflects the repayments on lease

obligations including financing costs. The adoption of IFRS 16 has no net cash impact.

The following table provides a summary of these items for 2019 and 2018:

($ Millions)

Net income

Deduct earnings of associate

Add dividends received from associate

Add (deduct) non-cash items:

Depreciation and amortization

Income tax expense

Share-based compensation recovery

Finance costs

Income taxes paid

Other

Cash flows from operating activities before changes in non-cash working capital

Changes in non-cash working capital:

Trade and other receivables

Inventories

Prepaid expenses

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities, including long-term payables

2019

2018

$

116

$

658

(52)

56

344

4

(4)

124

(44)

(38)

506

26

120

(6)

(131)

9

(72)

63

245

153

(6)

94

(106)

(55)

974

22

(78)

(3)

65

6

Cash flows from operating activities

$

515

$

980

For a discussion of the changes in net income, depreciation and amortization, share-based compensation recovery and finance costs,

refer to the Financial Results section on page 15.

Changes in non-cash working capital increased cash flows from operating activities by $9 million for the year ended December 31,

2019, compared with an increase of $6 million for the year ended December 31, 2018. Trade and other receivables decreased in

2019 and this increased cash flows from operating activities by $26 million, primarily due to lower methanol prices in 2019 compared

to 2018. Inventories also decreased primarily due to the impact of lower methanol prices in 2019 compared to 2018 which increased

cash flows from operating activities by $120 million. Accounts payable and accrued liabilities decreased in 2019 compared to 2018

due to the impact of lower methanol prices on purchased methanol and lower natural gas prices which decreased cash flows from

operating activities by $131 million.

Cash Flows from Financing Activities

During 2019, we increased our regular quarterly dividend to $0.36 per common share from $0.33 per common share. Total dividend

payments in 2019 were $108 million compared with $106 million in 2018 and total interest payments in 2019 were $115 million

compared with $90 million in 2018. The increase in total interest payments in 2019 compared to 2018 was primarily due to the

adoption of IFRS 16 with interest related to leases.

In 2019, we repurchased 1,069,893 common shares under a normal course issuer bid for approximately $53 million. In 2018, we

repurchased 6,590,095 common shares for approximately $444 million.

In 2019, the Company issued $700 million of senior unsecured notes bearing a coupon of 5.25%, due December 15, 2029 and repaid

$388 million of debt, including the $350 million notes due in December 2019, $28 million relating to our limited recourse Egypt debt

22 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

facility and $9 million relating to other limited recourse debt facilities for ocean vessels. The remaining proceeds from the debt

issuance in 2019 are primarily to fund the Geismar 3 project.

Total debt issuances in 2018 were $166 million, limited recourse and all through 50% owned entities relating to ocean going vessels.

Total debt repayments in 2018 were $214 million and all relating to other limited recourse debt.

Distributions to non-controlling interests including the 50% ownership of the Egypt entity and the 50% ownership in multiple ocean

going vessels not attributable to Methanex were $24 million in 2019 compared to $104 million in 2018.

Cash Flows from Investing Activities

During 2019, we incurred capital expenditures relating to our consolidated operations of $208 million primarily related to regular

capital maintenance projects in Trinidad, Geismar 1, project work for the refurbishment of our Chile I plant, and construction of two

ocean going vessels. In addition, we incurred capital expenditures of $115 million related to the construction of the Geismar 3

project.

Liquidity and Capitalization

Our objectives in managing liquidity and capital are to provide financial capacity and flexibility to meet our strategic objectives, to

provide a return to shareholders commensurate with the level of risk and to return excess cash through a combination of dividends

and share repurchases.

The following table provides information on our liquidity and capitalization position as at December 31, 2019 and December 31,

2018:

($ Millions, except where noted)

Liquidity:

Cash and cash equivalents

Undrawn credit facilities

Undrawn construction facilities

Total liquidity

Capitalization:

Unsecured notes, including current portion

Egypt limited recourse debt facilities, including current portion

Other limited recourse debt facilities, including current portion

Total debt

Non-controlling interests

Shareholders’ equity

Total capitalization

Total debt to capitalization1

Net debt to capitalization2

2019

2018

$

417

300

800

$

256

300

–

$

1,517

$

556

$

1,536

$

1,190

75

158

1,769

299

1,332

101

167

1,458

297

1,511

$

3,400

$

3,266

52%

45%

45%

40%

1 Defined as total debt (including 100% of Egypt limited recourse debt facilities) divided by total capitalization.

2 Defined as total debt (including 100% of Egypt limited recourse debt facilities) less cash and cash equivalents divided by total capitalization less cash and cash equivalents.

We manage our liquidity and capital structure and make adjustments to it in light of changes to economic conditions, the underlying

risks inherent in our operations and the capital requirements for the business. The strategies we have employed include the issue or

repayment of general corporate debt, the issue of project debt, the payment of dividends and the repurchase of shares.

We are not subject to any statutory capital requirements and have no commitments to sell or otherwise issue common shares

except pursuant to outstanding employee stock options and TSARs.

We operate in a highly competitive commodity industry and believe that it is appropriate to maintain a strong balance sheet and

maintain financial flexibility. As at December 31, 2019, we had a cash balance of $417 million and access to two undrawn credit

facilities, an $800 million construction credit facility specifically related to the Geismar 3 project and a $300 million revolving credit

facility, both with a syndicate of highly rated financial institutions and expiry in July 2024. We do not have any debt maturities until

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 23

March 2022 other than normal course obligations for principal repayments related to our Egypt and other limited recourse debt

facilities. We invest our cash only in highly rated instruments that have maturities of three months or less to ensure preservation of

capital and appropriate liquidity.

We have covenant and default provisions under our long-term debt obligations and we also have certain covenants that could

restrict access to the credit facilities. The covenants governing the unsecured notes, which are specified in an indenture, apply to the

Company and its subsidiaries, excluding the Egypt entity, and include restrictions on liens, sale and lease-back transactions, a merger

or consolidation with another corporation or sale of all or substantially all of our assets. The indenture also contains customary

default provisions. The significant covenants and default provisions under the two credit facilities include:

a)

the obligation to maintain an EBITDA to interest coverage ratio of not less than or equal to 2:1 calculated on a four-quarter

trailing basis, where for only one quarter during the term of the credit facility the ratio can be as low as, but not less than

1.25:1, and a debt to capitalization ratio of less than or equal to 57.5%, both calculated in accordance with definitions in

the credit agreement that include adjustments related to the limited recourse subsidiaries;

b)

a default if payment is accelerated by a creditor on any indebtedness of $50 million or more of the Company and its

subsidiaries, except for the limited recourse subsidiaries; and

c)

a default if a default occurs that permits a creditor to demand repayment on any other indebtedness of $50 million or

more of the Company and its subsidiaries, except for the limited recourse subsidiaries.

The credit facilities also include other customary covenants including restrictions on the incurrence of additional indebtedness, with

specific restrictions against the sale or abandonment of the Geismar 3 project, as well as requirements associated with completion of

plant construction and commissioning.

The limited recourse debt facilities are described as limited recourse as they are secured only by the assets of the entity that carries

the debt. Accordingly, the lenders to the limited recourse debt facilities have no recourse to the Company or its other subsidiaries.

The Egypt limited recourse debt facilities have covenants and default provisions that apply only to the Egypt entity, including

restrictions on the incurrence of additional indebtedness and requirement to fulfill certain conditions before the payment of cash or

other shareholder distributions. Shareholder distributions are not permitted unless the average gas deliveries over the prior 12

months are greater than 70% of gas nominations.

Failure to comply with any of the covenants or default provisions of the long-term debt facilities described above could result in a

default under the applicable credit agreement that would allow the lenders to not fund future loan requests, accelerate the due date

of the principal and accrued interest on any outstanding loans or restrict the payment of cash or other distributions.

As at December 31, 2019, management believes the Company was in compliance with all significant terms and default provisions

related to its long-term debt obligations.

Capital Projects

Our planned capital expenditure program directed towards maintenance, turnarounds and catalyst changes for

existing operations, including our 63.1% share of Atlas and 50% of Egypt, is currently estimated to be approximately $150 million for

2020. The planned projects and expenditures may change as a result of the market conditions and work restrictions caused by the

COVID-19 pandemic.

To date, we have made significant progress on the debottlenecking project at our existing Geismar 1 and Geismar 2 facilities to

increase production by approximately 10%.

In July 2019, the Board reached a unanimous final investment decision to construct Geismar 3, a 1.8 million tonne methanol plant

adjacent to our existing Geismar 1 and Geismar 2 facilities. The Geismar 3 project has substantial capital and operating cost

advantages compared to a standalone project. The cost of the Geismar 3 project is expected to be between $1.3 to $1.4 billion,

excluding capitalized interest. Capitalized costs of approximately $152 million, excluding capitalized interest of $4 million, have been

incurred for the project to December 31, 2019.

Given the uncertainty in the global economy and challenging commodity price environment, we are evaluating all capital spending,

including our Geismar 3 project.

24 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

Summary of Contractual Obligations and Commercial Commitments

A summary of the amount and estimated timing of cash flows related to our contractual obligations and minimum commercial

commitments as at December 31, 2019 is as follows:

($ Millions)

Long-term debt repayments

Long-term debt interest obligations

Lease obligations

Repayments of other long-term liabilities

Natural gas and other

Other commitments

2020

2021-2022

2023-2024

After 2024

Total

$

39

91

134

34

459

59

$

$

318

167

212

61

755

2

322

146

184

49

732

1

$

1,111

$

1,790

532

478

170

1,386

3

936

1,008

314

3,332

65

$

816

$

1,515

$

1,434

$

3,680

$

7,445

Long-Term Debt Repayments and Long-Term Debt Interest Obligations

We have $250 million of unsecured notes that mature in 2022, $300 million of unsecured notes that mature in 2024, $700 million of

unsecured notes that mature in 2029, and $300 million of unsecured notes that mature in 2044. The remaining debt repayments

represent the normal course obligations for principal repayments related to our limited recourse debt facilities. Interest obligations

related to variable interest rate long-term debt were estimated using current interest rates in effect as at December 31, 2019. For

additional information, refer to note 8 of our 2019 consolidated financial statements.

Repayments of Other Long-Term Liabilities

Repayments of other long-term liabilities represent contractual payment dates or, if the timing is not known, we have estimated the

timing of repayment based on management’s expectations.

Natural Gas and Other

We have commitments under take-or-pay contracts to purchase natural gas, to pay for transportation capacity related to the

delivery of natural gas and to purchase oxygen and other feedstock requirements. Take-or-pay means that we are obliged to pay for

the supplies regardless of whether we take delivery. Such commitments are common in the methanol industry. These contracts

generally provide a quantity that is subject to take-or-pay terms that is lower than the maximum quantity that we are entitled to

purchase. The amounts disclosed in the table above represent only the minimum take-or-pay quantity.

The natural gas supply contracts for our facilities in New Zealand, Trinidad, Egypt and certain contracts in Chile are take-or-pay

contracts denominated in United States dollars and include base and variable price components to manage our commodity price risk

exposure. The variable price component of each natural gas contract is adjusted by a formula linked to methanol prices. We believe

this pricing relationship enables these facilities to be competitive throughout the methanol price cycle. The amounts disclosed in the

table for these contracts represent only the base price component representative of the minimum take-or-pay commitment.

We also have multi-year fixed price natural gas contracts and hedges to manage exposure to natural gas price risk and supply our

production facilities in Geismar and Medicine Hat. We believe that the fixed price contracts, hedges and long-term natural gas

dynamics in North America support the long-term operation of these facilities. In the above table, we have included natural gas

commitments, not accounted for as financial instruments, in North America for Geismar and Medicine Hat at the contractual volume

and prices.

We have marketing rights for 100% of the production from our jointly owned Atlas and Egypt plants which results in purchase

commitments of up to an additional 1.3 million tonnes per year of methanol offtake supply when these plants operate at capacity. As

at December 31, 2019, the Company also had commitments to purchase methanol from other suppliers for approximately 1.2 million

tonnes for 2020 and 1.2 million tonnes in aggregate thereafter. The pricing under these purchase commitments is referenced to

pricing at the time of purchase or sale, and accordingly, no amounts have been included in the table above.

The above table does not include costs for planned capital maintenance or expansion expenditures, as these expenditures may

change, or any obligations with original maturities of less than one year.

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 25

Other Commitments

We have future minimum lease payments under leases relating primarily to vessel charter, terminal facilities, office space and

equipment that are outside the scope of IFRS 16. For additional information refer to the Adoption of New Accounting Standards

section on page 40 and note 22 of our 2019 consolidated financial statements.

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

As at December 31, 2019, we did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements, as defined by applicable securities regulators in

Canada and the United States, that have, or are reasonably likely to have, a current or future material effect on our results of

operations or financial condition.

Financial Instruments

A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial asset of one party and a financial liability or equity instrument of

another party. Financial instruments are either measured at amortized cost or fair value.

In the normal course of business, the Company’s assets, liabilities and forecasted transactions, as reported in U.S. dollars, are

impacted by various market risks including, but not limited to, natural gas prices and currency exchange rates. The time frame and

manner in which the Company manages those risks varies for each item based on the Company’s assessment of the risk and the

available alternatives for mitigating risks.

The Company uses derivatives as part of its risk management program to mitigate variability associated with changing market values.

Changes in fair value of derivative financial instruments are recorded in earnings unless the instruments are designated as cash flow

hedges, in which case the changes in fair value are recorded in other comprehensive income and are reclassified to profit or loss

when the underlying hedged transaction is recognized in earnings. The Company designates as cash flow hedges certain derivative

financial instruments to hedge its risk exposure to fluctuations in natural gas prices and to hedge its risk exposure to fluctuations on

certain foreign currency denominated transactions.

Until settled, the fair value of the derivative financial instruments will fluctuate based on changes in commodity prices or foreign

currency exchange rates.

The following table shows the carrying value of each of our categories of financial assets and liabilities and the related balance sheet

items as at December 31, 2019 and December 31, 2018:

($ Millions)

Financial assets:

Financial assets not measured at fair value:

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables, excluding tax receivable

Restricted cash included in other assets

Restricted cash and cash equivalents for vessels under construction

Total financial assets2

Financial liabilities:

Financial liabilities measured at fair value:

Derivative instruments designated as cash flow hedges1

Financial liabilities not measured at fair value:

Trade, other payables and accrued liabilities, excluding tax payable

Long-term debt, including current portion

Total financial liabilities

2019

2018

$

417

474

39

—

$

256

505

19

66

$

930

$

846

$

196

$

106

406

1,769

524

1,458

$

2,371

$

2,088

1 Geismar and Medicine Hat natural gas hedges and euro foreign currency hedges designated as cash flow hedges are measured at fair value based on industry accepted valuation models and inputs obtained from active markets.
2 The carrying amount of the financial assets represents the maximum exposure to credit risk at the respective reporting periods.

As at December 31, 2019, all of the financial instruments were recorded on the consolidated statements of financial position at

amortized cost with the exception of derivative financial instruments, which are recorded at fair value unless exempted.

The fair value of derivative instruments is determined based on industry-accepted valuation models using market observable inputs

and are classified within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy. The fair value of all the Company’s derivative contracts includes an

26 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

adjustment for credit risk. The effective portion of the changes in fair value of derivative financial instruments designated as cash

flow hedges is recorded in other comprehensive income. The spot element of forward contracts in the hedging relationships is

recorded in other comprehensive income as the change in fair value of cash flow hedges. The change in the fair value of the forward

element of forward contracts is recorded separately in other comprehensive income as the forward element excluded from hedging

relationships.

The Company has derivative instruments designated as cash flow hedges for Geismar and Medicine Hat to manage its exposure to

changes in natural gas prices for its highly probable forecast natural gas purchases in North America.

The Company also designates as cash flow hedges forward exchange contracts to sell certain foreign currencies at a fixed U.S. dollar

exchange rate to hedge its exposure to exchange rate fluctuations on certain foreign currency denominated transactions.

RISK FACTORS AND RISK MANAGEMENT

We are subject to risks that require prudent risk management. We believe the following risks, in addition to those described in the

Critical Accounting Estimates section on page 37, to be among the most important for understanding the issues that face our

business and our approach to risk management.

Pandemic (COVID-19) Risk

Early in 2020, we have seen a substantial reduction in manufacturing activity in countries that have had significant outbreaks of

COVID-19, including China. In addition, the price of oil has dropped sharply, sparked by lower demand driven by impacts from

COVID-19, and from an oil price war resulting from disagreements on supply cuts between oil producing nations. This adds additional

uncertainty as higher oil prices are generally positive for the methanol industry. As a result, we are anticipating lower demand and

prices for methanol in the near-term. In response, we have idled two methanol plants for an indefinite period.

Significant uncertainty remains with respect to the potential future impact of COVID-19 as a declared pandemic on our business. The

magnitude of the impact will depend on future developments which cannot currently be predicted, including the speed at which

manufacturing activity will return to prior levels, the impacts on supply chains, our ability to operate our facilities, and our ability to

carry-out large-scale maintenance activities at our facilities as a result of labour shortages due to government imposed travel and

assembly restrictions. We are actively assessing, and responding where possible, to the potential effects of the COVID-19 outbreak

on our employees, customers, suppliers, and logistics providers, and evaluating the impact of governmental actions being taken to

curtail its spread. We expect that our financial results for 2020 will be negatively impacted by the pandemic and we cannot currently

estimate the overall severity or duration of any resulting adverse impact on our business, results of operations and financial

condition. Finally, considering what has been experienced to date and further potential impacts, we cannot provide assurance that

the deterioration in economic conditions will not have an adverse impact on our results of operations and financial condition.

Methanol Price

The methanol business is a highly competitive commodity industry and prices are affected by supply and demand fundamentals.

Methanol prices have historically been, and are expected to continue to be, characterized by cyclicality. Factors influencing supply

and demand for methanol and related risks are found below. We are not able to predict future methanol supply and demand

balances, which are driven by a number of factors that are beyond our control. Since methanol is the only product we produce and

market, a decline in the price of methanol has a significant negative effect on our results of operations and financial condition.

Methanol Demand

Based on the diversity of end products in which methanol is used, demand for methanol is driven by a number of factors including:

strength of global and regional economies, industrial production levels, energy prices, pricing of end products and government

regulations and policies. Changes in methanol demand based on availability of substitute products, consumer preference,

government regulation, or other factors may have a significant negative effect on our results of operations and financial condition

irrespective of energy prices or economic growth rates. We cannot provide assurance that changes in methanol demand will not

negatively impact methanol demand growth, which could have an adverse effect on our results of operations and financial condition.

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 27

Energy Prices

Demand for energy-related applications, which represents just under 50% of global methanol demand, includes a number of

applications including methanol-to-olefins (“MTO”), methyl tertiary-butyl ether (“MTBE”), fuel applications (including vehicle fuel,

marine fuel and as a fuel for industrial boilers and kilns), di-methyl ether (“DME”) and biodiesel.

Over the past number of years, methanol demand growth has been led by strong demand from these applications, in part, as

relatively high oil prices generated an economic incentive to substitute lower cost methanol for petroleum products or as a

feedstock in energy-related products.

Over the past few years, the fastest growing application where methanol serves as a substitute for an energy product has

been methanol-to-olefins, where methanol is an alternative feedstock in the production of olefins. Methanol-to-olefins use makes

up approximately 16% of total methanol demand. MTO competes with olefins made from ethane, propane and naptha which are

natural gas and oil based feedstocks. The price of methanol relative to the price of ethane, propane and naptha can impact the

competitiveness of methanol in this application. The price of olefins and downstream derivative products are also affected by their

supply and demand. In a low olefin and/or downstream derivative product price environment, methanol could be a less

competitive feedstock in the production of olefins, which could reduce demand for methanol or contribute to negative pressure

on methanol prices.

Methanol can also be blended directly with gasoline, and di-methyl ether (a methanol derivative) can be blended with liquefied

petroleum gas (propane). Because of this relationship, methanol demand is sensitive to the pricing of these energy products,

which in turn are generally linked to global energy prices.

We cannot provide assurance that energy prices will not negatively impact methanol demand growth, which could have an

adverse effect on our results of operations and financial condition.

Global Economic Growth Rates

Traditional chemical demand, which represents over 50% of global methanol demand, is used to produce traditional chemical

derivatives, including formaldehyde, acetic acid and a variety of other chemicals that form the basis of a wide variety of industrial

and consumer products. Traditional chemical demand is influenced by the strength of global and regional economies and

industrial production levels. Any slowdown in the global or regional economies, specifically manufacturing and industrial

economies, can negatively impact demand for methanol and have a detrimental impact on methanol prices.

Government Regulations and Policies

Changes in environmental, health and safety laws, regulations or requirements could impact methanol demand.

Above certain inhalation and ingestion levels, methanol is toxic to humans. The United States Environmental Protection Agency

(“EPA”) issued a draft assessment for methanol in 2010 classifying methanol as likely to be carcinogenic to humans. A final

non-cancer assessment released by the EPA in 2013 established the maximum ingestion and inhalation levels for methanol that it

claims will not result in adverse health impacts. We are unable to determine whether the current draft classification will be

maintained in the final cancer assessment or if this will lead other government agencies to take actions related to methanol. Any

reclassification could reduce future methanol demand, which could have an adverse effect on our results of operations and

financial condition.

In 2019, methanol demand for the production of formaldehyde represented just under 30% of global methanol demand and is the

largest demand segment. The largest use for formaldehyde is as a component of urea-formaldehyde and phenol-formaldehyde

resins, which are used in adhesives for plywood, particleboard, oriented strand board, medium-density fibreboard and other

reconstituted or engineered wood products. There is also demand for formaldehyde as a raw material for engineering plastics and

in the manufacture of a variety of other products, including elastomers, paints, building products, foams, polyurethane and

automotive products.

Formaldehyde is classified as a known human carcinogen by the EPA, and as carcinogenic to humans by the World Health

Organization. The EPA classifies a substance in this manner when there is sufficient evidence of carcinogenicity from studies in

28 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

humans, which indicates a causal relationship between exposure to the agent, substance, or mixture, and human cancer. In 2019,

formaldehyde was selected as one of twenty priority chemicals for review under the Toxic Substances Control Act of the EPA with

an anticipated final risk evaluation date of December 2022. We are unable to determine whether the current classification or

future reclassifications of formaldehyde could impose limits or restrictions related to formaldehyde in the United States or

elsewhere. Any such actions could reduce future methanol demand for use in producing formaldehyde, which could have an

adverse effect on our results of operations and financial condition.

Further, any government regulation or policy relating to any other methanol derived product could also reduce future methanol

demand for that product, which could have an adverse effect on our results of operations and financial condition.

Methanol Supply

An increase in economically competitive methanol supply, all else equal, can displace supply from higher cost producers and have a

negative impact on methanol price. Methanol supply is influenced by the cost of production including the availability and cost of raw

materials including coal and natural gas, freight costs, capital costs and government policies. Methanol supply may increase due to

the construction of new methanol plants, restarts of idle methanol plants, carrying out major expansions of existing plants or by

debottlenecking existing plants to increase their production capacity.

Approximately four million tonnes of new annualized capacity, including existing capacity expansions, outside of China was

introduced in 2019, including our 0.8 million tonne Chile IV methanol plant that restarted in late 2018, the 2.4 million tonne Kaveh

methanol plant that started up in early 2019 in Iran, a 0.4 million tonne OCI plant in the Netherlands that restarted in the second half

of 2019 and capacity expansions in the US and Middle East. In China, we estimate that approximately three million tonnes of net new

production capacity was added in 2019.

Over the next few years, the majority of large-scale capacity additions outside of China are expected to be in the Americas and the

Middle East. Caribbean Gas Chemical Limited is constructing a 1.0 million tonne plant in Trinidad with production expected in 2020.

Koch Methanol Investments and Yuhuang Chemical Industries are progressing their 1.7 million tonne YCI Methanol One project in St.

James Parish, Louisiana with an announced target completion date in the second half of 2020. During 2019, we also made a final

investment decision to construct a third plant in Geismar with an expected production capacity of 1.8 million tonnes. There are other

large-scale projects under discussion in North America; however, we believe that none have yet reached a final investment decision.

There are a number of projects at various stages of construction in Iran, including the Bushehr plant which we understand is closest

to completion, that we continue to monitor. We anticipate that new non-integrated capacity additions in China will be tempered by

a continuing degree of restrictions placed by the Chinese government on new standalone coal-based capacity additions. We expect

that production from new capacity in China will be consumed in that country.

We cannot provide assurance that new supply additions will not outpace the level of future demand growth thereby contributing to

negative pressure on methanol price.

Security of Natural Gas Supply and Price

Natural gas is the principal feedstock for producing methanol and it accounts for a significant portion of our operating costs.

Accordingly, our results from operations depend in large part on the availability and security of supply and the price of natural gas. If,

for any reason, we are unable to obtain sufficient natural gas for any of our plants on commercially acceptable terms or we

experience interruptions in the supply of contracted natural gas, we could be forced to curtail production or close such plants, which

could have an adverse effect on our results of operations and financial condition.

New Zealand

We have three plants in New Zealand with a total operating capacity of 2.2 million tonnes of methanol per year. Two plants are

located at Motunui and the third is located at nearby Waitara Valley. We have entered into several agreements with various natural

gas suppliers to underpin our New Zealand operations with terms that range in length up to 2029. All agreements in New Zealand are

take-or-pay agreements and include U.S. dollar base and variable price components where the variable price component is adjusted

by a formula linked to methanol prices above a certain level. We believe this pricing relationship enables these facilities to be

competitive at all points in the methanol price cycle and provides gas suppliers with attractive returns. Certain of these contracts

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 29

require the supplier to deliver a minimum amount of natural gas with additional volume dependent on the success of exploring and

developing the related natural gas field. We continue to pursue opportunities to contract additional natural gas to supply our plants

in New Zealand.

The future operation of our New Zealand facilities depends on the ability of our contracted suppliers to meet their commitments and

the success of ongoing exploration and development activities in the region. We cannot provide assurance that our contracted

suppliers will be able to meet their commitments or that their ongoing exploration and development activities in New Zealand will be

successful to enable us to operate at capacity. We cannot provide assurance that we will be able to obtain natural gas at economic
terms or with the optimal CO2 composition. These factors could have an adverse impact on our results of operations and financial
condition.

United States

We have two plants in Geismar, Louisiana with a total operating capacity of 2.0 million tonnes. In addition, we have made significant

progress on debottlenecking projects that will increase production by approximately 10%. During 2019, we also made a final

investment decision to construct a third plant in Geismar with an expected production capacity of 1.8 million tonnes.

We have a fixed price agreement for the supply of substantially all of the natural gas requirements for the Geismar 1 facility that

expires in 2025. We have forward contracts to hedge approximately 40% of the natural gas prices for the Geismar 2 facility through

2025. Additionally, we have a fixed price agreement for the supply of approximately one-third of the Geismar 3 facility’s expected

annual natural gas requirements from 2023 to 2032. The remainder of natural gas requirements at Geismar are purchased in the

spot market.

We believe that the long-term natural gas dynamics in North America will support the long-term operations of these facilities;

however, we cannot provide assurance that our contracted suppliers will be able to meet their commitments or that we will be able

to secure additional natural gas on commercially acceptable terms and this could have an adverse impact on our results of

operations and financial condition.

Trinidad

We have two plants in Trinidad, Atlas and Titan, with Methanex’s interest representing an operating capacity of 2.0 million tonnes

per year. Natural gas for our Atlas methanol production facility in Trinidad, with our share of total production capacity being

1.1 million tonnes per year, is supplied under a take-or-pay contract with the National Gas Company of Trinidad and Tobago Limited

(“NGC”), which purchases the natural gas from upstream gas producers. Gas paid for, but not taken, in any year may be received in

subsequent years subject to certain limitations. The contract for Atlas has a U.S. dollar base and variable price components, where

the variable portion is adjusted by a formula linked to methanol prices above a certain level and expires in 2024. The gas contract for

Titan with the NGC expired at the end of 2019. Negotiations for a new gas supply contract are ongoing and Titan has an interruptible

gas supply agreement in place for the first quarter of 2020.

Since 2011, large industrial consumers in Trinidad, including our Titan and Atlas facilities, have experienced curtailments of natural

gas supply due to a mismatch between upstream supply to NGC and downstream demand from NGC’s customers. While we believe

the supply and demand fundamentals for natural gas in Trinidad will support the continued operation of these facilities, we cannot

provide assurance that we will be able to renew gas contracts at economic terms. Additionally, we cannot provide assurance that our

contracted gas suppliers will be able to fully meet their commitments, that we will not experience longer or greater than anticipated

curtailments due to upstream outages or other issues in Trinidad and that these curtailments will not be material. If, for any reason,

we are unable to obtain sufficient natural gas for our Trinidad plants on commercially acceptable terms or we experience

interruptions in the supply of contracted natural gas, we could be forced to curtail production or close such plants, which could have

an adverse impact on our results of operations and financial condition.

Chile

Natural gas for our two plants in Chile is supplied by various producers in Chile and Argentina. A portion of the contracted gas is

subject to deliver or pay and take or pay provisions. We believe that our current gas agreements will allow for a two-plant operation

30 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

in Chile during the southern hemisphere summer months and up to a maximum of 75% of a two-plant operation on an annual basis,

or annual production of up to 1.3 million tonnes, in the near-term. The price paid for natural gas is a mix of both fixed price and a

U.S. dollar base price plus a variable price component that is adjusted by a formula linked to methanol prices above a certain level.

Our primary Chilean natural gas supplier is Empresa Nacional del Petróleo (“ENAP”). ENAP has made significant investments in the

development of natural gas from unconventional reservoirs and this effort has resulted in increased gas deliveries from ENAP to our

facilities. In 2019, we announced a restructuring of our existing commercial arrangements with ENAP for natural gas supply to

underpin approximately 25% of the 1.7 million tonnes of annual operating capacity for 2020 through 2025.

Throughout 2019, we received natural gas from Argentina from four different natural gas suppliers pursuant to interruptible supply

agreements. These agreements expire at the end of 2020. We also received Argentine natural gas in 2019 from a fifth supplier, YPF

S.A., pursuant to a gas supply agreement that expires at the end of 2025.

We continue to work with gas suppliers in Chile and Argentina to secure sufficient natural gas to sustain our Chile operations.

The future of our Chile operations is primarily dependent on the level of exploration and development of natural gas in southern

Chile and our ability to secure a sustainable natural gas supply to our facilities on economic terms from Chile and Argentina. We

cannot provide assurance that we will be able to continue to secure a sustainable natural gas supply to our facilities on economic

terms and that this will not have an adverse impact on our results of operations or financial condition.

Egypt

We have a 25-year, take-or-pay natural gas supply agreement expiring in 2036 for the 1.3 million tonne per year methanol plant in

Egypt in which we have a 50% equity interest. The price paid for gas is based on a U.S. dollar base price plus a variable price

component that is adjusted by a formula linked to methanol prices above a certain level. Under the contract, the gas supplier is

obligated to supply, and we are obliged to take or pay for, a specified annual quantity of natural gas. Gas paid for, but not taken, in

any year may be received in subsequent years subject to limitations. In addition, the natural gas supply agreement has a mechanism

whereby we are partially compensated when gas delivery shortfalls in excess of a certain threshold occur. Natural gas is supplied to

this facility from the same gas delivery grid infrastructure that supplies other industrial users in Egypt, as well as the general Egyptian

population.

Following the plant commencing operations in 2011, Egypt has experienced periods of significant social unrest, including acts of

sabotage and government transitions. We believe that these factors previously contributed to constraints in the development of new

supplies of natural gas coming to market resulting in our Egypt plant operating below full capacity before late 2016. The current

government has been in place since 2014 and has made significant efforts to improve the gas supply situation in the country by

encouraging natural gas exploration and commencing an economic reform program. These efforts coupled with continuing natural

gas discoveries have successfully strengthened the natural gas supply and demand balance in Egypt. We have received 100% of

contracted gas supply since late 2016.

In spite of these positive developments in Egypt, the restrictions experienced in past years may occur in the future. We cannot

provide assurance that we will not experience natural gas restrictions and that this would not have an adverse impact on our results

of operations and financial condition.

Canada

We have entered into fixed price contracts to supply substantially all of our natural gas requirements for our Medicine Hat facility

through 2031. In addition to hedges in place through 2022, we have a long-term, fixed price physical supply contract with a

progressively growing supply commitment that started in 2018 and increases to 80-90% of the plant’s natural gas requirements from

2023 through 2031.

We cannot provide assurance that our contracted suppliers will be able to meet their commitments or that we will be able to

continue to secure sufficient natural gas for our Medicine Hat facility on commercially acceptable terms and that this will not have an

adverse impact on our results of operations and financial condition.

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 31

Global Economic Conditions

In addition to the potential influence of global economic activity levels on methanol demand and price, changing global economic

conditions can also result in changes in capital markets. A deterioration in economic conditions, which may result from a viral

outbreak leading to a pandemic event, could have a negative impact on supply of demand for methanol, our investments, diminish

our ability to access existing or future credit and increase the risk of defaults by customers, suppliers, insurers and other

counterparties. Considering these potential impacts, we cannot provide assurance that a deterioration in economic conditions will

not have an adverse impact on our results of operations and financial condition.

Foreign Operations

A significant portion of our operations and investments are located outside of North America, in New Zealand, Trinidad, Egypt, Chile,

Europe and Asia. We are subject to risks inherent in foreign operations such as loss of revenue, property and equipment as a result

of expropriation; import or export restrictions; anti-dumping measures; nationalization, war, insurrection, civil unrest, sabotage,

terrorism and other political risks; increases in duties, taxes and governmental royalties; renegotiation of contracts with

governmental entities; as well as changes in laws or policies or other actions by governments that may adversely affect our

operations, including lack of certainty with respect to foreign legal systems, corruption and other factors inconsistent with the rule of

law. Many of the foregoing risks related to foreign operations may also exist for our domestic operations in North America. The

Company is committed to doing business in accordance with all applicable laws and its code of business conduct, but there is a risk

that it, its subsidiaries or affiliated entities or their respective officers, directors, employees or agents could act in violation of its

codes and applicable laws. Any such violation could severely damage our reputation and could result in substantial civil and criminal

fines or penalties. Such damage to our reputation and fines and penalties could materially affect the Company’s business and have

an adverse impact on our results of operations and financial condition.

Because we derive a significant portion of our revenues from production and sales by subsidiaries outside of Canada, the payment of

dividends or the making of other cash payments or advances by these subsidiaries may be subject to restrictions or exchange

controls on the transfer of funds in or out of the respective countries or result in the imposition of taxes on such payments or

advances.

Trade in methanol is subject to duty in a number of jurisdictions. Methanol sold in certain markets from our producing regions is

currently subject to import duties ranging from 0% to 5.5%. As well, there is currently a 25% tariff on methanol imported from the US

to China and from China to the US. There can be no assurance that duties will not increase, that duties will not be levied in other

jurisdictions in the future or that we will be able to mitigate the impact of future duties, if levied, or that future duties will not have a

significant negative effect.

Methanol is a globally traded commodity that is produced by many producers at facilities located around the world. Some producers

and marketers may have direct or indirect contacts with countries that may, from time to time, be subject to international trade

sanctions or other similar prohibitions (“Sanctioned Countries”). Methanol produced in Sanctioned Countries may sell at lower price

to methanol produced in non-sanctioned countries creating competitive price pressure for the methanol we produce. In addition to

the methanol we produce, we purchase methanol from third parties under purchase contracts or on the spot market in order to

meet our commitments to customers, and we also engage in product exchanges with other producers and marketers. We believe

that we are in compliance with all applicable laws with respect to sales and purchases of methanol and product exchanges. However,

as a result of the participation of Sanctioned Countries in our industry, we cannot provide assurance that we will not be exposed to

reputational or other risks that could have an adverse impact on our results of operations and financial condition.

Taxation Risk

The Company is subject to taxes, duties, levies, governmental royalties and other government-imposed compliance costs in

numerous jurisdictions. New taxes and/or increases to the rates at which these amounts are determined could have an adverse

impact on our results of operations and financial condition.

We have organized our operations in part based on certain assumptions about various tax laws (including capital gains, withholding

taxes and transfer pricing), foreign currency exchange and capital repatriation laws and other relevant laws of a variety of foreign

jurisdictions. While we believe that such assumptions are reasonable, we cannot provide assurance that foreign taxation or other

32 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

authorities will reach the same conclusion. The results of audit of prior tax filings and the final determination of these events may

have a material impact on the Company. Refer to Litigation Risk and Legal Proceedings on page 37 for more information related to

current legal matters. Further, if such foreign jurisdictions were to change or modify such laws, we could suffer adverse tax and

financial consequences.

Liquidity Risk

As at December 31, 2019, we had a cash balance of $417 million and two undrawn credit facilities, an $800 million construction

credit facility specifically related to the Geismar 3 project and a $300 million revolving credit facility, both with a syndicate of highly

rated financial institutions that expire in July 2024. Our ability to maintain access to each facility is subject to meeting certain

financial covenants, including an EBITDA to interest coverage ratio and a debt to capitalization ratio, both ratios calculated in

accordance with definitions in the credit agreement that include adjustments related to the Company’s limited recourse subsidiaries.

As at December 31, 2019, our long-term debt obligations include $1,536 million in unsecured notes, $158 million related to other

limited recourse debt for ocean going vessels (100% basis) and $75 million related to the Egypt limited recourse debt facilities (100%

basis).

The covenants governing the unsecured notes, which are specified in an indenture, apply to the Company and its subsidiaries,

excluding the Egypt entity, and include restrictions on liens, sale and lease-back transactions, a merger or consolidation with another

corporation or a sale of all or substantially all of the Company’s assets. The indenture also contains customary default provisions. The

Egypt limited recourse debt facilities are described as limited recourse as they are secured only by the assets of the Egypt entity.

Accordingly, the lenders to the limited recourse debt facilities have no recourse to the Company or its other subsidiaries. The Egypt

limited recourse debt facilities have covenants and default provisions that apply only to the Egypt entity, including restrictions on the

incurrence of additional indebtedness and a requirement to fulfill certain conditions before the payment of cash or other

distributions.

For additional information regarding long-term debt, refer to note 8 of our 2019 consolidated financial statements.

We cannot provide assurance that we will be able to access new financing in the future on commercially acceptable terms or at all,

or that the financial institutions providing the credit facilities will have the ability to honour future draws. Additionally, failure to

comply with any of the covenants or default provisions of the long-term debt facilities described above could result in a default

under the applicable credit agreement that would allow the lenders to not fund future loan requests, accelerate the due date of the

principal and accrued interest on any outstanding loans or restrict the payment of cash or other distributions. Any of these factors

could have a significant negative effect on our results of operations, our ability to pursue and complete strategic initiatives or on our

financial condition.

Foreign Currency Risk

The dominant currency in which we conduct business is the United States dollar, which is also our reporting currency. The most

significant components of our costs are natural gas feedstock and ocean-shipping costs and substantially all of these costs are

incurred in United States dollars. Some of our underlying operating costs, capital expenditures and purchases of methanol, however,

are incurred in currencies other than the United States dollar, principally the Canadian dollar, the Chilean peso, the Trinidad and

Tobago dollar, the New Zealand dollar, the euro, the Egyptian pound and the Chinese yuan. We are exposed to increases in the value

of these currencies that could have the effect of increasing the United States dollar equivalent of cost of sales, operating expenses

and capital expenditures. A portion of our revenue is earned in euros, Canadian dollars and Chinese yuan. We are exposed to

declines in the value of these currencies compared to the United States dollar, which could have the effect of decreasing the United

States dollar equivalent of our revenue.

Customer Credit Risk

Our customers are large global or regional petrochemical manufacturers or distributors and a number are highly leveraged, though

we have not experienced significant credit losses in the past. We monitor our customers’ financial status closely; however, some

customers may not have the financial ability to pay for methanol in the future and this could have an adverse effect on our results

from operations and financial condition.

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 33

Operational Risks

Production Risks

Most of our earnings are derived from the sale of methanol produced at our plants. Our business is subject to the risks of operating

methanol production facilities, such as equipment breakdowns, interruptions in the supply of natural gas and other feedstocks,

power failures, longer-than-anticipated planned maintenance activities, loss of port facilities, natural disasters or any other event,

including unanticipated events beyond our control, that could result in a prolonged shutdown of any of our plants or impede our

ability to deliver methanol to customers. A prolonged plant shutdown at any of our major facilities could have an adverse effect on

our results of operations and financial condition.

Technological Risks

Many of our methanol plants have been in operation for multiple decades and with appropriate maintenance they are still capable of

operating efficiently and cost effectively today as new methanol production technologies have been primarily incremental rather

than transformational. Alternative feedstocks and methods for methanol production exist today, but are not currently economically
competitive at scale. The introduction of new technologies for methanol production, including those that reduce the CO2 emissions
intensity of methanol production, may make our plants less cost competitive or obsolete over time. As a result, we cannot provide

assurance that new technologies in methanol production will not have an adverse effect on our results of operations and financial

condition.

Joint Arrangement Risk

Certain Methanex assets are jointly held and are governed by partnership and shareholder agreements. As a result, certain decisions

regarding these assets require a simple majority, while others require 100 percent approval of the owners. In addition, certain of

these assets (ocean going vessels) are operated by unrelated third-party entities. The operating results of these assets is to some

extent dependent on the effectiveness of the business relationship and decision making among Methanex and the other joint

owner(s) and the expertise and ability of these third-party operators to successfully operate and maintain the assets. While

Methanex believes that there are prudent governance and contractual rights in place, there can be no assurance that Methanex will

not encounter disputes with partners. Such events could impact operations or cash flows of these assets which, in turn, could have

an adverse effect on our results of operations and financial condition.

Purchased Product Price Risk

In addition to the sale of methanol produced at our plants, we also purchase methanol produced by others on the spot market and

through purchase contracts to meet our customer commitments and support our marketing efforts. We have adopted the first-in,

first-out method of accounting for inventories and it generally takes between 30 and 60 days to sell the methanol we purchase.

Consequently, we have the risk of holding losses on the resale of this product to the extent that methanol prices decrease from the

date of purchase to the date of sale. Holding losses, if any, on the resale of purchased methanol could have an adverse effect on our

results of operations and financial condition.

Distribution Risks

Excess capacity within our fleet of ocean vessels resulting from a prolonged plant shutdown or other event could have an adverse

effect on our results of operations and financial condition as our vessel fleet is subject to fixed time charter costs. In the event we

have excess shipping capacity, we may be able to mitigate some of the excess costs by entering into sub-charters or third-party

backhaul arrangements, although the success of this mitigation is dependent on conditions within the broader global shipping

industry. If we suffer any disruptions in our distribution system and are unable to mitigate these costs, this could have an adverse

effect on our results from operations and financial condition.

Insurance Risks

Although we maintain operational and construction insurance, including business interruption insurance, we cannot provide

assurance that we will not incur losses beyond the limits of, or outside the coverage of, such insurance or that insurers will be

financially capable of honouring future claims. From time to time, various types of insurance for companies in the chemical and

34 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

petrochemical industries have not been available on commercially acceptable terms or, in some cases, have been unavailable. We

cannot provide assurance that in the future we will be able to maintain existing coverage or that premiums will not increase

substantially.

New Capital Projects
As the global leader in the production and marketing of methanol, we may continue pursuing new opportunities to enhance our
strategic position in the methanol industry. Our ability to successfully identify, develop and complete new capital projects, including
the Geismar 3 Project, is subject to a number of risks, including finding and selecting favourable locations for new facilities where
sufficient natural gas and other feedstock is available with acceptable commercial terms, obtaining project or other financing on
satisfactory terms, constructing and completing the projects within the contemplated budgets and schedules and other risks
commonly associated with the design, construction and start-up of large complex industrial projects. In addition, the COVID-19
pandemic could impact our ability to access necessary parts and equipment in a timely manner, meet key equipment delivery
timelines, obtain permits, complete testing and inspection, and carry out project activities as a result of labour shortages due to
government imposed travel and assembly restrictions. All of which, could result in schedule delays to complete new capital projects,
including the Geismar 3 project. We cannot provide assurance that we will be able to identify or develop new methanol projects or
that any changes to the targeted timing of completion or estimated cost to complete the Geismar 3 project or other capital projects
or future ability to operate at production capacity which could have an adverse impact on our results of operations and financial
condition.

Climate Change

Climate change poses a number of potential risks and impacts to Methanex which remain uncertain today, however these potential

risks and impacts may increase over time. The prospective impact of climate change may have an adverse impact on our operations,

our suppliers or customers and thus impact Methanex. The impacts of climate change may include water shortages, changing sea or

river levels, changing storm patterns and intensities, and changing temperature levels, and the impact of these changes could be

severe.

Four of our methanol production sites rely on access to fresh water, converted to steam, in the methanol production process. Our

other two sites, Trinidad and Chile, have desalination units. Water shortages at sites without desalination units may have the impact

of restricting methanol production. Our transport of methanol relies primarily on vessels to ship methanol from our production sites

to customers around the world. We have, at times, experienced logistics delays in our supply chain due to high river levels. More

severe and prolonged water shortages, rising sea or river levels, or other impacts from climate change could have a material adverse

impact on our operating capacity and supply chain. We cannot predict the prospective impact of climate change on our operations,

suppliers or customers, which could have an adverse impact on our results of operations and financial condition.

Environmental Regulation

The countries in which we operate and international and jurisdictional waters in which our vessels operate have laws, regulations,

treaties and conventions in force to which we are subject, governing the environment and the management of natural resources as

well as the handling, storage, transportation and disposal of hazardous or waste materials. We are also subject to laws and

regulations governing emissions and the import, export, use, discharge, storage, disposal and transportation of toxic substances. The

products we use and produce are subject to regulation under various health, safety and environmental laws. Non-compliance with

these laws and regulations may give rise to compliance orders, fines, injunctions, civil liability and criminal sanctions.

Laws and regulations with respect to protecting the environment have become more stringent in recent years and may, in certain

circumstances, impose absolute liability rendering a person liable for environmental damage without regard to negligence or fault on

the part of such person. Such laws and regulations may also expose us to liability for the conduct of, or conditions caused by others

or for our own acts even if we complied with applicable laws at the time such acts were performed. To date, environmental laws and

regulations have not had a significant adverse effect on our capital expenditures, earnings or competitive position. However,

operating petrochemical manufacturing plants and distributing methanol exposes us to risks in connection with compliance with

such laws and we cannot provide assurance that we will not incur significant costs or liabilities in the future.

Although we have formal and proactive compliance management systems in place, we cannot provide assurance over ongoing

compliance with existing legislation or that future laws and regulations to which we are subject governing the environment and the

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 35

management of natural resources as well as the handling, storage, transportation and disposal of hazardous or waste materials will

not have an adverse effect on our results of operations and financial condition.

Carbon and GHG Legislation
Carbon dioxide (“CO2”) is a by-product of the methanol production process. The amount of CO2 generated by the methanol
production process depends on the production technology, plant age, feedstock and any export of the by-product hydrogen. CO2
emissions are also generated from our marine operations when fuel is consumed during the global transport of methanol. We
monitor and manage our CO2 emissions intensity, defined as the quantity of CO2 released per unit of production or transported
tonne, relating to both methanol production and marine operations. Our CO2 emissions intensity has decreased over time due to
newer technology and higher efficiency at our plants and in our vessel fleet. Plant efficiency, and thus CO2 emissions, is highly
dependent on the design of the methanol plant, and accordingly the CO2 emission figure may vary from year to year depending on
the mix of production assets and vessels in operation.

Under the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change through the Kyoto Protocol, and more recently the Paris

Agreement (in effect from 2020), many of the countries we operate in have agreed to put forth efforts to reduce greenhouse gas

(“GHG”) emissions and/or impose carbon taxes. We are currently subject to GHG regulations in New Zealand, Canada and Chile, but

our production in the United States, Trinidad and Egypt is currently not subject to such regulations. These regulations result in

additional costs to produce methanol. Many of our competitors produce methanol in countries with no imposed GHG regulations or

carbon taxes, as such, further increases in regulations or carbon taxes in the countries in which we operate may negatively impact

our competitive position within the methanol industry.

There are ongoing reviews and potential changes to government GHG regulations in New Zealand, Canada and Chile. In New

Zealand, an Emissions Trading Scheme (“ETS”) imposes a carbon price on producers of fossil fuels, including natural gas, which is

passed on to Methanex, increasing the cost of gas that Methanex purchases in New Zealand. However, as a trade exposed company,

Methanex is entitled to a free allocation of emissions units to partially offset those increased costs. Our Medicine Hat facility is in the

Canadian province of Alberta, which implemented legislation, the Carbon Competitiveness Incentive Regulation (“CCIR”), with the

aim to reduce large industrial GHG emissions. In 2020, the CCIR was replaced by the Technology Innovation and Emissions Reduction

(“TIER”) program which provides up to 90% free emission allocations. To the extent Methanex does not have free emission
allocations we must purchase offset credits for an additional cost. Since 2017, Chile has imposed a carbon tax on certain CO2
emissions. More recent legislation will have the effect of increasing carbon taxes in Chile over the coming years. We cannot provide

assurance that GHG legislation changes or new legislation will not have an adverse impact on our results of operations and financial

condition.

Reputational Risk

Damage to our reputation could result from the actual or perceived occurrence of any number of events, and could include any
negative publicity (for example, with respect to our handling of environmental, CO2, health or safety matters), whether true or not.
Further risks arise from changing stakeholder perceptions related to the way in which we are viewed as contributing to (or hindering)

a transition to a low carbon economy and responding to climate change. Our reputation could be impacted by evolving perceptions

of carbon intensive industries, petrochemical industries, and most specifically the methanol industry and its associated downstream

derivatives. Although we believe that we conduct our operations in a prudent manner and that we take care in protecting our

reputation, we do not ultimately have direct control over how we are perceived by others. Reputation loss may result in decreased

investor confidence, an impediment to our overall ability to advance our projects or increased challenges in maintaining our social

license to operate, which could have an adverse impact on our results of operations and financial condition.

Cyber Security

Our business processes rely on Information Technology (“IT”) systems that are interconnected with external networks, which

increases the threat of cyber attack and the importance of cyber security. In particular, if a cyber attack was targeted at our

production facilities or our ability to transport methanol, the result could harm our plants, people and our ability to meet customer

commitments for a period of time. In addition, targeted attacks on our systems (or third-parties that we rely on), failure of a key IT

system or a breach in security measures designed to protect our IT systems could have an adverse impact on our results of

operations, financial condition and reputation. We have previously been the subject of cyber attacks on our internal systems, but

these incidents have not had a significant negative impact on our results of operations.

36 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

We have a comprehensive program to protect our assets, detect an intrusion and respond in the event of a cyber security incident.

As the cyber threat landscape continues to evolve, we implement continuous mitigation efforts, including: cyber education for our

staff, risk prioritized controls to protect against known and emerging threats; tools to provide automated monitoring and alerting;

and backup and recovery systems to restore systems and return to normal operations. We may be required to commit additional

resources to continue to modify or enhance our protective measures or to investigate and remediate any vulnerabilities to cyber

attacks.

Methanex collects, uses and stores sensitive data in the normal course of business, including intellectual property, proprietary

business information and personal information of Methanex’s employees and third parties. Despite our security measures in place,

our IT systems may be vulnerable to cyber attacks or breaches. Any such breach could compromise information used or stored on

our IT systems and/or networks and, as a result, the information could be accessed, publicly disclosed, lost or stolen. Any such

access, disclosure or other loss of information could result in legal claims or proceedings, liability under laws that protect the privacy

of personal information, regulatory penalties or other negative consequences, including disruption to our operations and damage to

Methanex’s reputation, which could have an adverse impact on our results of operations and financial condition.

Litigation Risk and Legal Proceedings

The Company is subject, from time to time, to litigation and may be involved in disputes with other parties in the future, which may

result in litigation and claims under such litigation may be material. Various types of claims may be raised in these proceedings,

including, but not limited to breach of contract, product liability, tax, employment matters and in relation to an attack, breach or

unauthorized access to Methanex’s information technology and infrastructure, environmental damage, climate change and the

impact thereof, antitrust, bribery, and other forms of corruption. The Company cannot predict the outcome of any litigation. Defense

and settlement costs may be substantial, even with respect to claims that have no merit. If the Company cannot resolve these

disputes favourably, its business, financial condition, results of operations and future prospects may be materially adversely affected.

Trinidad

The Board of Inland Revenue of Trinidad and Tobago has audited and issued assessments against our 63.1% owned joint venture,

Atlas, in respect of the 2005 to 2013 financial years. All subsequent tax years remain open to assessment. The assessments relate to

the pricing arrangements of certain long-term fixed-price sales contracts with affiliates that commenced in 2005 and continued

through 2019. The long-term fixed-price sales contracts with affiliates were established as part of the formation of Atlas and

management believes were reflective of market considerations at that time. Atlas had partial relief from corporation income tax until

late July 2014.

During the periods under assessment and continuing through 2014, approximately 50% of Atlas produced methanol was sold under

these fixed-price contracts. From late 2014 through 2019 fixed-prices sales represent approximately 10% of Atlas produced

methanol.

Management believes it is impractical to disclose a reasonable estimate of the potential contingent liability due to the wide range of

assumptions and interpretations implicit in the assessments.

The Company has lodged objections to the assessments. Although there can be no assurance that these tax assessments will not

have a material adverse impact, based on the merits of the cases and advice from legal counsel, we believe our position should be

sustained, that Atlas has filed its tax returns and paid applicable taxes in compliance with Trinidadian tax law, and as such has not

accrued for any amounts relating to these assessments. Contingencies inherently involve the exercise of significant judgment, and as

such the outcomes of these assessments and the financial impact to the Company could be material.

We anticipate the resolution of this matter in the court system to be lengthy and, at this time, cannot predict a date as to when we

expect this matter to be resolved.

CRITICAL ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES

We believe the following selected accounting policies and issues are critical to understanding the estimates, assumptions and

uncertainties that affect the amounts reported and disclosed in our consolidated financial statements and related notes. Certain of

our accounting policies, including depreciation and amortization, recoverability of asset carrying values, leases, income taxes and fair

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 37

value measurement of financial instruments require us to make assumptions relating to operations and about the price and

availability of natural gas feedstock. See additional discussion of the risk factors and risk management by region in the Security of

Natural Gas Supply and Price section on page 29. See note 2 to our 2019 consolidated financial statements for our significant

accounting policies.

Property, Plant and Equipment

Our business is capital intensive and has required, and will continue to require, significant investments in property, plant and

equipment. As at December 31, 2019, the net book value of our property, plant and equipment was $3.6 billion.

Capitalization

Property, plant and equipment are initially recorded at cost. The cost of purchased equipment includes expenditures that are directly

attributable to the purchase price, delivery and installation. The cost of self-constructed assets includes the cost of materials and

direct labour, any other costs directly attributable to bringing the assets to the location and condition for their intended use, the

costs of dismantling and removing the items and restoring the site on which they are located and borrowing costs on self-

constructed assets that meet certain criteria. Routine repairs and maintenance costs are expensed as incurred.

As at December 31, 2019, we had accrued $31 million for site restoration costs relating to the decommissioning and reclamation of

our methanol production sites. Inherent uncertainties exist in this estimate because the restoration activities will take place in the

future and there may be changes in governmental and environmental regulations and changes in removal technology and costs. It is

difficult to estimate the future costs of these activities as our estimate of fair value is based on current regulations and technology.

Because of uncertainties related to estimating the cost and timing of future site restoration activities, future costs could differ

materially from the amounts estimated.

Depreciation and Amortization

Depreciation and amortization is generally provided on a straight-line basis at rates calculated to amortize the cost of property, plant

and equipment from the commencement of commercial operations over their estimated useful lives to estimated residual value.

The estimated useful lives of the Company’s buildings, plant installations and machinery at installation, excluding costs related to

turnarounds, initially range from 10 to 25 years depending on the specific asset component and the production facility to which it is

related. The Company determines the estimated useful lives of individual asset components based on the shorter of its physical life

or economic life. The physical life of these assets is generally longer than the economic life. The economic life is primarily determined

by the nature of the natural gas feedstock available to our various production facilities. The estimated useful life of production

facilities may be adjusted from time-to-time based on turnarounds, plant refurbishments and gas availability. Factors that influence

the nature of natural gas feedstock availability include the terms of individual natural gas supply contracts, access to natural gas

supply through open markets, regional factors influencing the exploration and development of natural gas and the expected price of

securing natural gas supply. We review the factors related to each production facility on an annual basis to determine if changes are

required to the estimated useful lives.

Recoverability of Asset Carrying Values

Long-lived assets are tested for recoverability whenever events or changes in circumstances, either internal or external, indicate that

the carrying amount may not be recoverable (“triggering events”). Examples of such triggering events related to our long-lived assets

include, but are not restricted to: a significant adverse change in the extent or manner in which the asset is being used or in its

physical condition; a change in management’s intention or strategy for the asset, which includes a plan to dispose of or idle the

asset; a significant adverse change in our long-term methanol price assumption or in the price or availability of natural gas feedstock

required to manufacture methanol; a significant adverse change in legal factors or in the business climate that could affect the

asset’s value, including an adverse action or assessment by a foreign government that impacts the use of the asset; or a current

period operating or cash flow loss combined with a history of operating or cash flow losses, or a projection or forecast that

demonstrates continuing losses associated with the asset’s use.

38 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

When a triggering event is identified, recoverability of long-lived assets is measured by comparing the carrying value of an asset or

cash-generating unit to the estimated recoverable amount, which is the higher of its estimated fair value less costs to sell or its value

in use. Value in use is determined by measuring the pre-tax cash flows expected to be generated from the cash-generating unit over

its estimated useful life discounted by a pre-tax discount rate. An impairment writedown is recorded if the carrying value exceeds

the estimated recoverable amount. An impairment writedown recognized in prior periods for an asset or cash-generating unit is

reversed if there has been a subsequent recovery in the value of the asset or cash-generating unit due to changes in events and

circumstances. For the purposes of recognition and measurement of an impairment writedown or reversal, we group our long-lived

assets with other assets and liabilities to form a “cash-generating unit” at the lowest level for which identifiable cash flows are largely

independent of the cash flows of other assets and liabilities. To the extent that our methanol facilities in a particular location are

interdependent as a result of common infrastructure and/or feedstock from shared sources that can be shared within a facility

location, we group our assets based on site locations for the purpose of determining impairment.

There are two key variables that impact our estimate of future cash flows from producing assets: (1) the methanol price and (2) the

price and availability of natural gas feedstock. Short-term methanol price estimates are based on current supply and demand

fundamentals and current methanol prices. Long-term methanol price estimates are based on our view of long-term supply and

demand, and consideration is given to many factors, including, but not limited to, estimates of global industrial production rates,

energy prices, changes in general economic conditions, the ability for the industry to add further global methanol production

capacity and earn an appropriate return on capital, industry operating rates and the global industry cost structure. Our estimate of

the price and availability of natural gas takes into consideration the current contracted terms, as well as factors that we believe are

relevant to supply under these contracts and supplemental natural gas sources. Other assumptions included in our estimate of

future cash flows include the estimated cost incurred to maintain the facilities, estimates of transportation costs and other variable

costs incurred in producing methanol in each period. Changes in these assumptions will impact our estimates of future cash flows

and could impact our estimates of the useful lives of property, plant and equipment. Consequently, it is possible that our future

operating results could be adversely affected by further asset impairment charges or by changes in depreciation and amortization

rates related to property, plant and equipment. In relation to previous impairment charges, we do not believe that there are

significant changes in events or circumstances that would support their reversal.

Leases

Effective January 1, 2019, the Company adopted IFRS 16, which specifies how to recognize, measure, present, and disclose leases. On

transition to IFRS 16, we recognized $411 million of lease assets and $453 million of lease liabilities, with the difference of $42 million

($38 million net of tax), recorded as an adjustment in equity.

At inception of a contract, the Company assesses whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. A contract is, or contains, a lease if the

contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration.

In determining the lease term, the Company considers all facts and circumstances that create an economic incentive to exercise an

extension option, or not exercise a termination option. The assessment is reviewed upon a trigger by an event or a significant change

in circumstances. As part of the initial application of IFRS 16, we elected to use hindsight in determining the lease term where the

contract contains options to extend or terminate the lease.

Certain leases contain non-lease components, excluded from the right-of-use asset and lease liability, related to operating charges

for ocean vessels and terminal facilities. Judgment is applied in the determination of the stand-alone price of the lease and non-lease

components. All related operating charges are classified as variable payments and all such costs are accounted for as a non-lease

component charged to the consolidated statement of operations as incurred.

The lease liability is measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method. It is remeasured when there is a change in

future lease payments arising from a change in an index or rate, if there is a change in the Company’s estimate of the amount

expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee or if the Company changes its assessment of whether it will exercise a

purchase, extension or termination option. In measuring lease liabilities, the Company discounts lease payments using the

incremental borrowing rate applicable at lease inception. The incremental borrowing rate is determined using an credit rating

specific to the entity, location, asset security and term of the lease.

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 39

Income Taxes

We calculate current and deferred tax provisions for each of the jurisdictions in which we operate. Actual amounts of income tax

expense are not final until tax returns are filed and accepted by the relevant tax authorities. This occurs subsequent to the issuance

of the financial statements and the final determination of actual amounts may not be completed for a number of years. Transactions

may be challenged by tax authorities and the Company’s operations may be assessed in subsequent periods, which could result in

significant additional taxes, penalties and interest.

Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are determined using enacted or substantially enacted tax rates for the effects of net

operating losses and temporary differences between the book and tax bases of assets and liabilities. We recognize deferred tax

assets to the extent it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the asset can be utilized. In making this

determination, certain judgments are made relating to the level of expected future taxable income and to available tax-planning

strategies and their impact on the use of existing loss carryforwards and other income tax deductions. Judgment is required in the

application of income tax legislation. We are subject to assessments by various taxation authorities who may interpret tax legislation

differently. These differences may affect the final amount or timing of the payment of taxes. We also consider historical profitability

and volatility to assess whether we believe it is probable that the existing loss carryforwards and other income tax deductions will be

used to offset future taxable income otherwise calculated. Management routinely reviews these judgments. As at December 31,

2019, we had recognized deferred tax assets of $112 million primarily relating to non-capital loss carryforwards and other temporary

differences in the United States. As at December 31, 2019, the Company had $323 million of unrecognized deductible temporary

differences in the United States. If judgments or estimates in the determination of our current and deferred tax provision prove to

be inaccurate, or if certain tax rates or laws change, or new interpretations or guidance emerge on the application of tax legislation,

our results from operations and financial position could be materially impacted.

Financial Instruments Measured at Fair Value

The Company uses derivatives as part of its risk management program to mitigate variability associated with changing market values.

Changes in fair value of derivative financial instruments are recorded in earnings unless the instruments are designated as cash flow

hedges, in which case the changes in fair value are recorded in other comprehensive income and are reclassified to profit or loss

when the underlying hedged transaction is recognized in earnings. The Company designates as cash flow hedges certain derivative

financial instruments to hedge its risk exposure to fluctuations in natural gas prices and to hedge its risk exposure to fluctuations on

certain foreign currency denominated transactions. Assessment of contracts as derivative instruments, applicability of the own use

exemption, determination of whether contracts contain embedded derivatives to be separated, the valuation of financial

instruments and derivatives and hedge effectiveness assessments require a high degree of judgment and are considered critical

accounting estimates due to their complex nature and the potential impact on our financial statements.

ADOPTION OF NEW ACCOUNTING STANDARDS

IFRS 16, Leases

We adopted IFRS 16, Leases (“IFRS” or “the standard”) as issued by the IASB in 2016, which eliminates the operating/finance lease

dual accounting model for lessees and replaces it with a single, on-balance sheet accounting model, similar to the previous finance

lease accounting. The standard replaces IAS 17, Leases (“IAS 17”) and related interpretations and is effective for annual periods

beginning on or after January 1, 2019.

We transitioned to IFRS 16 in accordance with the modified retrospective approach, under which the cumulative effect of initial

application is recognized in retained earnings at January 1, 2019. The modified retrospective approach does not require restatement

of comparative periods. As part of the initial application of IFRS 16, we elected to use hindsight in determining the lease term where

the contract contains options to extend or terminate the lease.

On transition to IFRS 16, we recognized $411 million of lease assets and $453 million of lease liabilities, with the difference of

$42 million ($38 million net of tax), recorded as an adjustment in equity. When measuring lease liabilities, we discounted lease

payments using the incremental borrowing rate at January 1, 2019. The weighted-average rate applied is 4.4%.

40 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

The following table denotes the impact to Adjusted EBITDA and adjusted net income (before tax), depreciation and amortization and

finance costs attributable to Methanex and reported for the year ended December 31, 2019:

For the year ended December 31

Adjusted EBITDA

Less:

Depreciation and amortization

Finance costs

Other

Adjusted net income—before tax

Excluding
IFRS 16

2019

IFRS 16
Impact

Including
IFRS 16

$

454

$

112

$

566

245

98

3

97

21

—

342

119

3

$

108

$

(6)

$

102

IFRIC 23, Uncertainty Over Income Tax Treatments

The Company also adopted IFRIC 23, Uncertainty Over Income Tax Treatments, as issued by the IASB in 2017, which clarifies the

accounting for uncertainties over income taxes, and which is effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2019.

Application of the interpretation had no impact on the Company’s results of operations or financial position.

ANTICIPATED CHANGES TO INTERNATIONAL FINANCIAL REPORTING STANDARDS

The Company does not expect that any new or amended standards or interpretations that are effective as of January 1, 2020 will

have a significant impact on the Company’s results of operations or financial position.

SUPPLEMENTAL NON-GAAP MEASURES

In addition to providing measures prepared in accordance with IFRS, we present certain supplemental measures that are not defined

terms under IFRS (non-GAAP measures). These are Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted net income, Adjusted net income per common share,

Adjusted revenue, cash flow from operating activities before changes in non-cash working capital, and Operating income. These

measures do not have any standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and therefore are unlikely to be comparable to similar measures

presented by other companies. We believe these measures are useful in assessing the operating performance and liquidity of the

Company’s ongoing business. We also believe Adjusted EBITDA is frequently used by securities analysts and investors when

comparing our results with those of other companies.

These measures should be considered in addition to, and not as a substitute for, net income, cash flows and other measures of

financial performance and liquidity reported in accordance with IFRS.

Adjusted EBITDA (attributable to Methanex shareholders)

Adjusted EBITDA differs from the most comparable GAAP measure, net income attributable to Methanex shareholders, because it

excludes finance costs, finance income and other expenses, income tax expense, depreciation and amortization, mark-to-market

impact of share-based compensation and the Argentina gas settlement. Adjusted EBITDA includes an amount representing our 63.1%

share of the Atlas facility and excludes the non-controlling shareholders’ interests in entities which we control but do not fully own.

Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted net income exclude the mark-to-market impact of share-based compensation related to the impact of

changes in our share price on SARs, TSARs, deferred share units, restricted share units and performance share units. The

mark-to-market impact related to share-based compensation that is excluded from Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted net income is

calculated as the difference between the grant-date value and the fair value recorded at each period-end. As share-based awards

will be settled in future periods, the ultimate value of the units is unknown at the date of grant and therefore the grant-date value

recognized in Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted net income may differ from the total settlement cost.

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 41

The following table shows a reconciliation from net income attributable to Methanex shareholders to Adjusted EBITDA:

($ Millions)

Net income attributable to Methanex shareholders

Mark-to-market impact of share-based compensation

Depreciation and amortization1

Finance costs1

Finance income and other expenses

Income tax expense

Earnings of associate adjustment2

Non-controlling interests adjustment2

Adjusted EBITDA (attributable to Methanex shareholders)

$

2019

2018

$

88

(18)

344

124

(4)

4

64

(36)

569

(17)

245

94

(4)

153

69

(38)

$

566

$

1,071

1 Depreciation and amortization and finance costs for the periods ended December 31, 2019 includes the impact of the adoption of IFRS 16 “Leases”. The comparative period in 2018 has not been restated as the Company has adopted

IFRS 16 using the modified retrospective approach.

2 These adjustments represent depreciation and amortization, finance costs, finance income and other expenses and income taxes associated with our 63.1% interest in the Atlas methanol facility and the non-controlling interests.

Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Net Income per Common Share

Adjusted net income and Adjusted net income per common share are non-GAAP measures because they exclude the mark-to-market

impact of share-based compensation and the impact of certain items associated with specific identified events. The following table

shows a reconciliation from net income attributable to Methanex shareholders to Adjusted net income and the calculation of

Adjusted diluted net income per common share:

($ Millions, except number of shares and per share amounts)

Net income attributable to Methanex shareholders

Mark-to-market impact of share-based compensation, net of tax

Adjusted net income

Diluted weighted average shares outstanding (millions)

Adjusted net income per common share

2019

2018

$

$

$

88

(17)

71

77

0.93

$

$

$

569

(13)

556

81

6.86

Adjusted Revenue (attributable to Methanex shareholders)

Adjusted revenue differs from the most comparable GAAP measure, revenue, because it excludes our partners’ share of revenue

marketed on a commission basis related to 36.9% of the Atlas methanol facility and 50% of the Egypt methanol facility that we do

not own. A reconciliation from revenue to Adjusted revenue is as follows:

($ Millions)

Revenue1

Non-Methanex share of Atlas revenue2

Non-controlling interests’ share of Egypt revenue2

Other adjustments

Adjusted revenue (attributable to Methanex shareholders)

2019

2018

$

3,284

$

4,483

(175)

(115)

(6)

(196)

(250)

(4)

$

2,988

$

4,033

1 Revenue for 2019 has been adjusted as compared to revenue reported in our quarterly MD&A and condensed quarterly financial statements issued for 2019 based on a restatement for the recognition of revenue on Atlas produced

methanol. Revenue for 2018 has been restated. Refer to Note 25 of the Consolidated Financial Statements.

2 Excludes intercompany transactions with the Company.

Operating Income and Cash Flows from Operating Activities before Changes in Non-Cash Working Capital

Operating income and cash flows from operating activities before changes in non-cash working capital are reconciled to GAAP

measures in our consolidated statements of income and consolidated statements of cash flows, respectively.

Amounts excluding the impact of IFRS 16

Amounts for the year ended December 31, 2019 excluding the impact of IFRS 16 presented for the year ended December 31, 2019

MD&A have been reconciled to a GAAP measure, being depreciation and amortization and finance costs including IFRS 16 in the

Adoption of New Accounting Standards section on page 40. Additionally, Adjusted EBITDA excluding the impact of IFRS 16 has been

42 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

reconciled to Adjusted EBITDA including IFRS 16 in the Adoption of New Accounting Standards section on page 40 with the
reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA to a GAAP measure on page 41.

QUARTERLY FINANCIAL DATA (UNAUDITED)
Our operations consist of a single operating segment – the production and sale of methanol. Quarterly results vary due to the
average realized price of methanol, sales volume and total cash costs. 2019 periods presented reflect the adoption of IFRS 16.
Financial information in all comparative periods does not reflect the impact of IFRS 16. Refer to the Adoption of New Accounting
Standards section on page 40 for more information.

Revenue and cost of sales and operating expenses for 2019 and 2018 have been restated as compared to the amounts reported in
our quarterly MD&A and condensed quarterly financial statements previously issued based on a restatement for the presentation of
revenue and cost of sales for Atlas produced methanol. Refer to note 25 of the consolidated financial statements.

A summary of selected financial information including the restated revenue and cost of sales and operating expenses is as follows:

($ Millions, except per share amounts)

2019

Revenue (restated)

Cost of sales and operating expenses (restated)

Adjusted EBITDA1

Net income (loss) (attributable to Methanex shareholders)

Adjusted net income (loss)

Basic net income (loss) per common share

Diluted net income (loss) per common share

Adjusted net income (loss) per common share

2018

Revenue (restated)

Cost of sales and operating expenses (restated)

Adjusted EBITDA

Adjusted net income

Net income (attributable to Methanex shareholders)

Adjusted net income per common share

Basic net income per common share

Diluted net income per common share

Three months ended

Dec 31

Sep 30

Jun 30

Mar 31

$

770

664

136

9

10

0.12

0.12

0.13

$

765

696

90

(10)

(21)

(0.13)

(0.21)

(0.27)

$

847

689

146

50

26

0.65

0.51

0.34

$

902

751

194

38

56

0.50

0.50

0.73

$ 1,101

$ 1,175

$ 1,096

$ 1,111

825

197

90

161

1.15

2.07

1.68

915

293

152

128

1.92

1.62

1.61

858

275

143

111

1.75

1.36

1.36

810

306

171

169

2.03

2.02

2.00

1 Adjusted EBITDA for 2019 includes the adoption of IFRS 16. The comparative periods have not been adjusted for IFRS 16.

As described in note 25 to the annual consolidated financial statements, the Company has restated its 2018 financial statements to
correct an error in the accounting for revenues relating to the Company’s sales of methanol from the Atlas joint venture. Previously,
the Company accounted for the sales on a net commission basis and has now determined that these sales should be recognized on a
gross basis, increasing revenues and cost of sales, with no impact on net income, cash flows or financial position. In the quarterly
table above, the Company has restated each of the quarters in 2018 and 2019 to account for Atlas joint venture revenue and cost of
sales on a gross basis. The adjustments are as follows:

2019

Three months ended

2018

Three months ended

($ Millions)

Revenue as previously stated

Adjustment

Revenue as restated

Dec 31

Sep 30

Jun 30

Mar 31

Dec 31

Sep 30

Jun 30

Mar 31

659

111

770

650

115

765

734

113

847

742

160

902

977

124

1,101

1,044

131

1,175

950

146

1,096

961

150

1,111

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 43

2019

Three months ended

2018

Three months ended

($ Millions)

Dec 31

Sep 30

Jun 30

Mar 31

Dec 31

Sep 30

Jun 30

Mar 31

Cost of sales as previously stated

Adjustment

Cost of sales as restated

553

111

664

581

115

696

576

113

689

591

160

751

701

124

825

784

131

915

712

146

858

660

150

810

The restatement of revenue and cost of sales and operating expenses had the following year to date impact:

For the 6 month period ended June 30, 2019 an increase in revenue from $1,476 million to $1,749 million (2018 -$1,911 million to
$2,207 million) and for cost of sales and operating expenses from $1,167 million to $1,440 million (2018 - $1,372 million to $1,668
million).

For the 9 month period ended September 30, 2019 an increase in revenue from $2,126 million to $2,514 million (2018 - $2,955
million to $3,382 million) and for cost of sales and operating expenses from $1,748 million to $2,136 million (2018 - $2,156 million to
$2,583 million).

For the year ended December 31, 2019 an increase in revenue from $2,785 million to $3,284 million (2018 - $3,932 million to $4,483
million) and for cost of sales and operating expenses from $2,301 million to $2,800 million (2018 -$2,857 million to $3,408 million).

A discussion and analysis of our results for the fourth quarter of 2019 is set out in our fourth quarter of 2019 Management’s
Discussion and Analysis filed with the Canadian Securities Administrators on SEDAR at www.sedar.com and the U.S. Securities and
Exchange Commission on EDGAR at www.sec.gov and is incorporated herein by reference.

SELECTED ANNUAL INFORMATION

($ Millions, except per share amounts)

Revenue1
Adjusted EBITDA2
Adjusted net income
Net income (attributable to Methanex shareholders)
Adjusted net income per common share
Basic net income per common share
Diluted net income per common share
Cash dividends declared per common share
Total assets2
Total long-term financial liabilities2

$

$

2019

3,284

566

71

88

0.93

1.15

1.01

1.440

5,197

2,645

$

2018

4,483

1,071

556

569

6.86

7.07

6.92

1.320

4,609

1,473

2017

3,584

838

409

316

4.71

3.64

3.64

1.175

4,611

1,851

1 Revenue for 2019 has been adjusted as compared to revenue reported in our quarterly MD&A and condensed quarterly financial statements issued for 2019 based on a restatement for the recognition of revenue on Atlas produced

methanol. Revenue for 2018 and 2017 has been restated. Refer to note 25 of the consolidated financial statements.

2 Adjusted EBITDA, total assets and total long-term financial liabilities for 2019 includes the adoption of IFRS 16. The comparative periods have not been adjusted for IFRS 16.

44 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES

Disclosure Controls and Procedures
Disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a 15(e) and 15d 15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as
amended (the “Exchange Act”)), are those controls and procedures that are designed to ensure that the information required to be
disclosed in the filings under applicable securities regulations is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time
periods specified. As of December 31, 2019, under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our
Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of
the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures. Based on this evaluation, the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer
have concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures are not effective as of that date as a result of the material weakness
described below.

Notwithstanding the material weakness, management concluded that the consolidated financial statements included in this Annual
Report present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of the Company at December 31, 2019 in conformity with GAAP
and our external auditors have issued an unqualified opinion on our consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended
December 31, 2019.

Management’s Annual Report on Internal Control over Financial Reporting
Management is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over financial reporting. Internal control over
financial reporting is a process designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the
preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. Internal
control over financial reporting includes those policies and procedures that: (1) pertain to the maintenance of records that, in
reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of our assets; (2) provide reasonable assurance that
transactions are recorded as necessary to permit preparation of financial statements in accordance with generally accepted
accounting principles, and that our receipts and expenditures are being made only in accordance with authorizations of our
management and directors; and (3) provide reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized
acquisition, use or disposition of our assets that could have a material effect on the financial statements.

Internal control over financial reporting has inherent limitations. Internal control over financial reporting is a process that involves
human diligence and compliance and is subject to lapses in judgment and breakdowns resulting from human failures. Internal
control over financial reporting also can be circumvented by collusion or improper management override. Because of such
limitations, there is a risk that material misstatements will not be prevented or detected on a timely basis by internal control over
financial reporting. However, these inherent limitations are known features of the financial reporting process. Therefore, it is
possible to design into the process safeguards to reduce, though not eliminate, this risk.

Under the supervision and with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer and our Chief Financial Officer, management
conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our internal control over financial reporting, as of December 31, 2019, based on the
framework set forth in Internal Control – Integrated Framework issued in 2013 by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the
Treadway Commission. Under this framework, a material weakness is a deficiency, or combination of deficiencies, in internal control
over financial reporting, such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material misstatement of the annual financial statements
will not be prevented or detected on a timely basis. Based on its evaluation under this framework, management have concluded
that, as at December 31, 2019, the Company had a “material weakness” related to ineffective controls over research and technical
accounting analysis. Because of this deficiency, the Company did not reach the appropriate conclusion with regards to the adoption
and application of IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers, relating to the presentation of revenue from our Atlas joint
venture. On adoption of IFRS 15, we performed a comprehensive review of revenue recognition including criteria for assessing
whether the Company was acting as principal or agent in the sale of methanol from Atlas (our equity investee). Initially, the Company
determined that there was no change to our assessment on the adoption of IFRS 15 that the Company acts as agent in these
transactions. As a result, the Company continued to account for the transactions on a net basis, recognizing the commission earned
on Atlas sales through revenue. After discussions with regulators and experts, and further consideration of interpretations of IFRS 15,
the Company has concluded it is the principal in these transactions. As a result, management has identified a change in the
application of IFRS 15, and has recognized revenue on a gross basis for the year ended December 31, 2019 and adjusted cost of sales
accordingly, and restated revenue and cost of sales for the year ended December 31, 2018 with no impact on net income, cash flows
or financial position. Refer to note 25 of the consolidated financial statements for details of the restatement.

The control deficiency creates a reasonable possibility that a material misstatement to the consolidated financial statements will not
be prevented or detected on a timely basis. Accordingly, management has concluded that our internal control over financial
reporting is not effective as of December 31, 2019.

The effectiveness of internal control over financial reporting has also been audited by KPMG LLP, an independent registered public
accounting firm, who has issued an adverse opinion on the effectiveness of our internal control over financial reporting as of
December 31, 2019 as stated in their report that is included in our consolidated financial statements on page 52.

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 45

Remediation of Material Weakness
The control deficiency described above was detected in the first quarter of 2020 based on discussion with regulatory authorities. The
Company has prioritized the remediation of the above material weakness and is working under the oversight of the Audit, Finance
and Risk Committee to resolve the issue, as follows:

Management immediately reviewed its technical analysis and accounting memorandums, and engaged in consultation with technical
accounting experts in order to determine the most appropriate accounting treatment. Specific actions to remediate this material
weakness includes the following:

(1) Consult with experts to assist in the evaluation of technical accounting matters.

(2) Extend documentation on analysis of contracts, including revision of management’s accounting checklist used to assess

accounting implications for complex contracts.

(3)

Implement review controls prior to and subsequent to adoption of new accounting standards to identify and resolve
differences in accounting interpretations of standards and implement an additional layer of review by the Company’s
newly hired Assistant Controller, before review by the Company’s VP & Controller and CFO.

However, management believes more time must pass to adequately evidence that the controls and procedures for research and
technical accounting analysis are operating as intended.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting
On January 1, 2019, we adopted IFRS 16 and implemented a new lease accounting system enabling us to comply with the IFRS 16
requirements. As a result, we have made additions and modifications to our internal controls over financial reporting. Notably, we
have:

(cid:2) updated our policies and procedures related to how we account for leases; and

(cid:2) implemented controls surrounding contract review and new lease accounting system to ensure the inputs, processes, and outputs

are accurate and complete.

Other than the material weakness and items described above related to IFRS 16, no changes were made in our internal control over
financial reporting that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial
reporting.

46 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
This 2019 Management’s Discussion and Analysis (“MD&A”) contains forward-looking statements with respect to us and our
industry. These statements relate to future events or our future performance. All statements other than statements of historical fact
are forward-looking statements. Statements that include the words “believes,” “expects,” “may,” “will,” “should,” “potential,”
“estimates,” “anticipates,” “aim”, “goal” or other comparable terminology and similar statements of a future or forward-looking
nature identify forward-looking statements.

More particularly, and without limitation, any statements regarding the following are forward-looking statements:

(cid:2) expected demand for methanol and its derivatives,

(cid:2) availability of committed credit facilities and other financing,

(cid:2) expected new methanol supply or restart of idled capacity

and timing for start-up of the same,

(cid:2) expected shutdowns (either temporary or permanent) or
restarts of existing methanol supply (including our own
facilities), including, without limitation, the timing and
length of planned maintenance outages,

(cid:2) expected methanol and energy prices,

(cid:2) expected levels of methanol purchases from traders or other

third parties,

(cid:2) expected levels, timing and availability of economically

priced natural gas supply to each of our plants,

(cid:2) capital committed by third parties towards future natural
gas exploration and development in the vicinity of our
plants,

(cid:2) our expected capital expenditures,

(cid:2) anticipated operating rates of our plants,

(cid:2) expected operating costs, including natural gas feedstock

costs and logistics costs,

(cid:2) expected tax rates or resolutions to tax disputes,

(cid:2) expected cash flows, earnings capability and share price,

(cid:2) our ability to meet covenants associated with our long-term
debt obligations, including, without limitation, the Egypt
limited recourse debt facilities that have conditions
associated with the payment of cash or other distributions,

(cid:2) our shareholder distribution strategy and anticipated

distributions to shareholders,

(cid:2) commercial viability and timing of, or our ability to execute,
future projects, plant restarts, capacity expansions, plant
relocations or other business initiatives or opportunities,
including our Geismar 3 Project,

(cid:2) our financial strength and ability to meet future financial

commitments,

(cid:2) expected global or regional economic activity (including

industrial production levels),

(cid:2) expected outcomes of litigation or other disputes, claims

and assessments,

(cid:2) expected actions of governments, governmental agencies,
gas suppliers, courts, tribunals or other third-parties, and

(cid:2) the potential future impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.

We believe that we have a reasonable basis for making such forward-looking statements. The forward-looking statements in this
document are based on our experience, our perception of trends, current conditions and expected future developments as well as
other factors. Certain material factors or assumptions were applied in drawing the conclusions or making the forecasts or projections
that are included in these forward-looking statements, including, without limitation, future expectations and assumptions
concerning the following:

(cid:2) the supply of, demand for and price of methanol, methanol

(cid:2) timing of completion and cost of our Geismar 3 Project,

derivatives, natural gas, coal, oil and oil derivatives,

(cid:2) our ability to procure natural gas feedstock on commercially

acceptable terms,

(cid:2) operating rates of our facilities,

(cid:2) receipt or issuance of third-party consents or approvals or

governmental approvals related to rights to purchase natural
gas,

(cid:2) the establishment of new fuel standards,

(cid:2) operating costs, including natural gas feedstock and logistics

(cid:2) global and regional economic activity (including industrial

production levels),

(cid:2) absence of a material negative impact from major natural

disasters,

(cid:2) absence of a material negative impact from changes in laws

or regulations,

(cid:2) absence of a material negative impact from political

instability in the countries in which we operate, and

costs, capital costs, tax rates, cash flows, foreign exchange

(cid:2) enforcement of contractual arrangements and ability to

rates and interest rates,

(cid:2) the availability of committed credit facilities and other

financing,

perform contractual obligations by customers, natural gas

and other suppliers and other third parties.

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 47

However, forward-looking statements, by their nature, involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ
materially from those contemplated by the forward-looking statements. The risks and uncertainties primarily include those
attendant with producing and marketing methanol and successfully carrying out major capital expenditure projects in various
jurisdictions, including, without limitation:

(cid:2) conditions in the methanol and other industries including

(cid:2) competing demand for natural gas, especially with respect

fluctuations in the supply, demand and price for methanol

to any domestic needs for gas and electricity,

and its derivatives, including demand for methanol for

energy uses,

(cid:2) actions of governments and governmental authorities,

including, without limitation, implementation of policies or

(cid:2) the price of natural gas, coal, oil and oil derivatives,

other measures that could impact the supply of or demand

(cid:2) our ability to obtain natural gas feedstock on commercially

for methanol or its derivatives,

acceptable terms to underpin current operations and future

(cid:2) changes in laws or regulations,

production growth opportunities,

(cid:2) the ability to carry out corporate initiatives and strategies,

(cid:2) import or export restrictions, anti-dumping measures,

increases in duties, taxes and government royalties and

(cid:2) actions of competitors, suppliers and financial institutions,

other actions by governments that may adversely affect our

(cid:2) conditions within the natural gas delivery systems that may

operations or existing contractual arrangements,

prevent delivery of our natural gas supply requirements,

(cid:2) worldwide economic conditions,

(cid:2) our ability to meet timeline and budget targets for our

(cid:2) the future impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, and

Geismar 3 Project, including cost pressures arising from

(cid:2) other risks described in this 2019 MD&A.

labour costs,

Having in mind these and other factors, investors and other readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking
statements. They are not a substitute for the exercise of one’s own due diligence and judgment. The outcomes implied in forward-
looking statements may not occur and we do not undertake to update forward-looking statements except as required by applicable
securities laws.

48 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

Responsibility for Financial Reporting

The consolidated financial statements and all financial information contained in the annual report are the
responsibility of management.

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards and,

where appropriate, have incorporated estimates based on the best judgment of management.

Management is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over financial reporting. Under the

supervision and with the participation of our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, we

conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our internal control over financial reporting based on the internal control framework

set out in Internal Control – Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway

Commission. Based on our evaluation, our management concluded that our internal control over financial reporting was not

effective as of December 31, 2019. Management has identified a material weakness related to ineffective controls over research and

technical accounting as more fully described within the Controls and Procedures section of the 2019 Management’s Discussion and

Analysis.

The Board of Directors (“the Board”) is responsible for ensuring that management fulfills its responsibilities for financial reporting

and internal control, and is responsible for reviewing and approving the consolidated financial statements. The Board carries out this

responsibility principally through the Audit, Finance and Risk Committee (“the Committee”).

The Committee consists of four non-management directors, all of whom are independent as defined by the applicable rules in

Canada and the United States. The Committee is appointed by the Board to assist the Board in fulfilling its oversight responsibility

relating to: the integrity of the Company’s financial statements, news releases and securities filings; the financial reporting process;

the systems of internal accounting and financial controls; the professional qualifications and independence of the external auditor;

the performance of the external auditors; risk management processes; financing plans; pension plans; and the Company’s

compliance with ethics policies and legal and regulatory requirements.

The Committee meets regularly with management and the Company’s auditors, KPMG LLP, Chartered Professional Accountants, to

discuss internal controls and significant accounting and financial reporting issues. KPMG LLP has full and unrestricted access to the

Committee. KPMG LLP audited the consolidated financial statements and the effectiveness of internal controls over financial

reporting. Their opinions are included in the annual report.

Benita Warmbold

Chair of the Audit,

Finance and Risk Committee

March 24, 2020

John Floren

Ian Cameron

President and Chief Executive Officer

Senior Vice President, Finance and

Chief Financial Officer

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 49

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm

To the Shareholders and Board of Directors of Methanex Corporation:

Opinion on the Consolidated Financial Statements

We have audited the accompanying consolidated statements of financial position of Methanex Corporation (the Company) as of

December 31, 2019 and 2018, the related consolidated statements of income, comprehensive income, changes in equity, and cash

flows for each of the years in the two-year period ended December 31, 2019, and the related notes (collectively, the consolidated

financial statements). In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial

position of the Company as of December 31, 2019 and 2018, and its financial performance and its cash flows for each of the years in

the two-year period ended December 31, 2019, in conformity with International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the

International Accounting Standards Board.

We also have audited, in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (United States) (PCAOB),

the Company’s internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2019, based on criteria established in Internal Control –

Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission, and our report

dated March 24, 2020 expressed an adverse opinion on the effectiveness of the Company’s internal control over financial reporting.

Change in Accounting Principle

As discussed in Note 2 to the consolidated financial statements, the Company has adopted IFRS 16 Leases using the modified

retrospective method, under which the cumulative effect of initial application was recognized in retained earnings at January 1,

2019, the date of initial application.

Restatement

As discussed in Note 25 to the consolidated financial statements, the 2018 financial statements have been restated to correct an

accounting error.

Basis for Opinion

These consolidated financial statements are the responsibility of the Company’s management. Our responsibility is to express an

opinion on these consolidated financial statements based on our audits. We are a public accounting firm registered with the PCAOB

and are required to be independent with respect to the Company in accordance with the U.S. federal securities laws and the

applicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and the PCAOB.

We conducted our audits in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan and perform the

audit to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial statements are free of material misstatement,

whether due to error or fraud. Our audits included performing procedures to assess the risks of material misstatement of the

consolidated financial statements, whether due to error or fraud, and performing procedures that respond to those risks. Such

procedures included examining, on a test basis, evidence regarding the amounts and disclosures in the consolidated financial

statements. Our audits also included evaluating the accounting principles used and significant estimates made by management, as

well as evaluating the overall presentation of the consolidated financial statements. We believe that our audits provide a reasonable

basis for our opinion.

Critical Audit Matter

The critical audit matter communicated below is a matter arising from the current period audit of the consolidated financial

statements that was communicated or required to be communicated to the audit committee and that: (1) relate to accounts or

disclosures that are material to the consolidated financial statements and (2) involved our especially challenging, subjective, or

50 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

complex judgment. The communication of a critical audit matter does not alter in any way our opinion on the consolidated financial

statements, taken as a whole, and we are not, by communicating the critical audit matter below, providing a separate opinion on the

critical audit matter or on the accounts or disclosures to which it relates.

Assessment of Recognition and Measurement of Uncertain Tax Positions

As discussed in Notes 2(q) and 16 to the consolidated financial statements, the Company has recognized uncertain tax positions

(“tax positions”) including associated interest and penalties. The Company’s tax positions are subject to audit by local taxing

authorities across multiple global subsidiaries and the resolution of such audits may span multiple years. Tax law is complex and

often subject to varied interpretations. Accordingly, the ultimate outcome with respect to taxes the Company may owe may differ

from the amounts recognized.

We identified the assessment of recognition and measurement of tax positions as a critical audit matter. A higher degree of

auditor judgment was required in evaluating both the Company’s (1) determination of the probability that the tax authorities

would accept the Company’s tax positions and (2) judgments regarding the ultimate resolution of the tax positions, including

potential outcomes and associated probabilities.

The primary procedures we performed to address this critical audit matter included the following. We tested certain internal

controls over the Company’s process to account for tax positions. This included controls over (1) the interpretation of tax law and

identification of tax positions, (2) the determination of the probability that the tax authorities would accept the Company’s tax

positions, and (3) the estimation of reserves recorded for tax positions. We involved domestic and international tax professionals

with specialized skills and knowledge who assisted in:

(cid:2)

(cid:2)

(cid:2)

(cid:2)

(cid:2)

inspecting correspondence between the Company and the applicable taxing authorities;

assessing tax positions, transfer pricing studies, and information obtained from external tax specialists and legal counsel;

assessing the Company’s compliance with applicable laws and regulations;

evaluating the Company’s interpretation of tax laws by developing an independent assessment based on our understanding

and interpretation of tax laws; and

evaluating the Company’s estimation of reserves by considering potential outcomes and associated probabilities.

Chartered Professional Accountants

We have served as the Company’s auditor since 1992.

Vancouver, Canada

March 24, 2020

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 51

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm

To the Shareholders and Board of Directors of Methanex Corporation:

Opinion on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

We have audited Methanex Corporation’s (the Company) internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2019, based on

criteria established in Internal Control – Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the

Treadway Commission. In our opinion, because of the effect of the material weakness, described below, on the achievement of the

objectives of the control criteria, the Company has not maintained effective internal control over financial reporting as of

December 31, 2019, based on criteria established in Internal Control – Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the Committee of

Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission.

We also have audited, in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (United States) (PCAOB),

the consolidated statements of financial position of the Company as of December 31, 2019 and 2018, the related consolidated

statements of income, comprehensive income, changes in equity, and cash flows for each of the years in the two-year period ended

December 31, 2019, and the related notes (collectively, the consolidated financial statements), and our report dated March 24, 2020

expressed an unqualified opinion on those consolidated financial statements.

A material weakness is a deficiency, or a combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial reporting, such that there is a

reasonable possibility that a material misstatement of the Company’s annual or interim financial statements will not be prevented or

detected on a timely basis. A material weakness related to ineffective controls over research and technical accounting analysis has

been identified and included in management’s assessment. The material weakness was considered in determining the nature,

timing, and extent of audit tests applied in our audit of the 2019 consolidated financial statements, and this report does not affect

our report on those consolidated financial statements.

Basis for Opinion

The Company’s management is responsible for maintaining effective internal control over financial reporting and for its assessment

of the effectiveness of internal control over financial reporting, included in the accompanying ”Management’s Annual Report on

Internal Control Over Financial Reporting”. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on the Company’s internal control over

financial reporting based on our audit. We are a public accounting firm registered with the PCAOB and are required to be

independent with respect to the Company in accordance with the U.S. federal securities laws and the applicable rules and

regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and the PCAOB.

We conducted our audit in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan and perform the

audit to obtain reasonable assurance about whether effective internal control over financial reporting was maintained in all material

respects. Our audit of internal control over financial reporting included obtaining an understanding of internal control over financial

reporting, assessing the risk that a material weakness exists, and testing and evaluating the design and operating effectiveness of

internal control based on the assessed risk. Our audit also included performing such other procedures as we considered necessary in

the circumstances. We believe that our audit provides a reasonable basis for our opinion.

Definition and Limitations of Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

A company’s internal control over financial reporting is a process designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability

of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with generally accepted

accounting principles. A company’s internal control over financial reporting includes those policies and procedures that (1) pertain to

the maintenance of records that, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of

the company; (2) provide reasonable assurance that transactions are recorded as necessary to permit preparation of financial

statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and that receipts and expenditures of the company are

being made only in accordance with authorizations of management and directors of the company; and (3) provide reasonable

assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use, or disposition of the company’s assets that

could have a material effect on the financial statements.

52 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

Because of its inherent limitations, internal control over financial reporting may not prevent or detect misstatements. Also,

projections of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that controls may become inadequate because

of changes in conditions, or that the degree of compliance with the policies or procedures may deteriorate.

Chartered Professional Accountants

Vancouver, Canada

March 24, 2020

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 53

Consolidated Statements of Financial Position
(thousands of U.S. dollars, except number of common shares)

As at

ASSETS

Current assets:

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables (note 3)

Inventories (note 4)

Prepaid expenses

Other assets (note 7)

Non-current assets:

Property, plant and equipment (note 5)

Investment in associate (note 6)

Deferred income tax assets (note 16)

Other assets (note 7)

LIABILITIES AND EQUITY

Current liabilities:

Trade, other payables and accrued liabilities

Current maturities on long-term debt (note 8)

Current maturities on lease obligations (note 9)

Current maturities on other long-term liabilities (note 10)

Non-current liabilities:

Long-term debt (note 8)

Other long-term liabilities (note 10)

Lease obligations (note 9)

Deferred income tax liabilities (note 16)

Equity:

Capital stock

25,000,000 authorized preferred shares without nominal or par value

Unlimited authorization of common shares without nominal or par value

Issued and outstanding common shares at December 31, 2019 were 76,196,080 (2018 – 77,263,273)

Contributed surplus

Retained earnings

Accumulated other comprehensive loss

Shareholders’ equity

Non-controlling interests

Total equity

Commitments and contingencies (notes 6 and 22)
See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

Approved by the Board:

Benita Warmbold (Director)

John Floren (Director)

54 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

Dec 31
2019

Dec 31
2018

$

416,763

$

256,077

488,721

281,052

37,805

8,180

514,568

387,959

32,541

60,931

1,232,521

1,252,076

3,576,195

193,474

111,614

82,811

3,025,095

197,821

59,532

74,475

3,964,094

3,356,923

$

5,196,615

$

4,608,999

$

493,754

$

617,414

38,420

89,820

26,252

383,793

9,232

36,914

648,246

1,047,353

1,730,433

1,074,493

286,071

628,685

272,820

207,570

190,528

281,214

2,918,009

1,753,805

440,472

1,783

1,039,819

(150,389)

1,331,685

298,675

1,630,360

446,544

1,597

1,145,476

(82,404)

1,511,213

296,628

1,807,841

$

5,196,615

$

4,608,999

Consolidated Statements of Income
(thousands of U.S. dollars, except number of common shares and per share amounts)

For the years ended December 31

Revenue (note 25)

Cost of sales and operating expenses (note 11 and 25)

Depreciation and amortization (note 11)

Egypt insurance recovery (note 3)

Operating income

Earnings of associate (note 6)

Finance costs (note 12)

Finance income and other expenses

Income before income taxes

Income tax (expense) recovery (note 16):

Current

Deferred

Net income

Attributable to:

Methanex Corporation shareholders

Non-controlling interests (note 24)

Income per common share for the period attributable to Methanex Corporation shareholders:

Basic net income per common share (note 13)

Diluted net income per common share (note 13)

Weighted average number of common shares outstanding

Diluted weighted average number of common shares outstanding

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

2019

2018

(As restated -
note 25)

$

3,283,514

$

4,482,702

(2,799,937)

(344,127)

50,000

189,450

52,218

(124,426)

3,598

120,840

(38,809)

34,335

(4,474)

116,366

87,767

28,599

116,366

1.15

1.01

76,592,413

76,692,494

$

$

$

$

$

(3,407,775)

(245,303)

–

829,624

72,001

(94,416)

4,266

811,475

(91,027)

(62,464)

(153,491)

657,984

568,982

89,002

657,984

7.07

6.92

80,494,302

80,889,525

$

$

$

$

$

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 55

Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income
(thousands of U.S. dollars)

For the years ended December 31

Net income

Other comprehensive income:

Items that may be reclassified to income:

Change in fair value of cash flow hedges (note 19)

Forward elements excluded from hedging relationship (note 19)

Items that will not be reclassified to income:

Actuarial loss on defined benefit pension plans (note 21(a))

Taxes on above items

Comprehensive income

Attributable to:

Methanex Corporation shareholders

Non-controlling interests (note 24)

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

2019

2018

$

116,366

$

657,984

(120,540)

30,571

(4,479)

22,049

(72,399)

43,967

15,368

28,599

43,967

$

$

$

362

(14,874)

(1,483)

3,980

(12,015)

645,969

556,967

89,002

645,969

$

$

$

56 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity
(thousands of U.S. dollars, except number of common shares)

Number of
common
shares

Capital
stock

Contributed
surplus

Retained
earnings

Accumulated
other
comprehensive
loss

Shareholders’
equity

Non-controlling
interests

Total equity

Balance, December 31, 2017

83,770,254

$ 480,331

$

2,124

$ 1,088,150

$ (69,841)

$ 1,500,764

$ 244,347

$ 1,745,111

Net income

Other comprehensive

income (loss)

Compensation expense

recorded for stock options

Issue of shares on exercise of

–

–

–

–

–

–

stock options

83,114

3,210

–

–

362

–

Reclassification of grant-date
fair value on exercise of
stock options

Payment for shares
repurchased

Dividend payments to

Methanex Corporation
shareholders ($1.320 per
common share)

Distributions made and

accrued to non-controlling
interests

Equity contributions by

non-controlling interests

–

889

(889)

(6,590,095)

(37,886)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

568,982

–

568,982

89,002

657,984

548

(12,563)

(12,015)

–

–

–

(406,528)

(105,676)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

362

3,210

–

(444,414)

(105,676)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(12,015)

362

3,210

–

(444,414)

(105,676)

(36,721)

(36,721)

–

–

Balance, December 31, 2018

77,263,273

$ 446,544

$

1,597

$ 1,145,476

$

(82,404)

$ 1,511,213

$ 296,628

$ 1,807,841

87,767

(4,414)

–

(67,985)

87,767

(72,399)

–

–

–

86

26

Net income

Other comprehensive loss

Compensation expense

recorded for stock options

Issue of shares on exercise of

–

–

–

stock options

2,700

Reclassification of grant-date
fair value on exercise of
stock options

Payment for shares
repurchased

Dividend payments to

Methanex Corporation
shareholders ($1.440 per
common share)

Distributions made and

accrued to non-controlling
interests

Acquisition of

non-controlling interests

Impact of adoption of

IFRS 16

–

(1,069,893)

(6,184)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

212

–

(26)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(46,621)

(107,876)

–

–

(34,513)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

28,599

–

–

–

–

–

–

116,366

(72,399)

212

86

–

(52,805)

(107,876)

212

86

–

(52,805)

(107,876)

–

–

(20,978)

(20,978)

(2,219)

(2,219)

(34,513)

(3,355)

(37,868)

Balance, December 31, 2019

76,196,080

$ 440,472

$

1,783

$ 1,039,819

$

(150,389)

$ 1,331,685

$ 298,675

$ 1,630,360

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 57

2019

2018

$

116,366

$

657,984

(52,218)

56,159

344,127

4,474

(3,950)

124,426

(901)

(43,909)

(38,569)

506,005

9,426

515,431

(52,805)

(107,876)

(115,283)

695,533

(388,216)

(101,812)

(10,067)

(23,613)

86

–

(72,001)

63,102

245,303

153,491

(6,289)

94,416

3,681

(106,035)

(59,444)

974,208

5,998

980,206

(444,414)

(105,676)

(90,008)

–

(213,622)

(8,293)

3,804

(104,258)

3,210

166,000

(104,053)

(793,257)

(208,467)

(115,393)

61,657

11,511

(250,692)

160,686

256,077

(190,561)

(53,915)

(60,931)

(944)

(306,351)

(119,402)

375,479

$

416,763

$

256,077

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
(thousands of U.S. dollars)

For the years ended December 31

CASH FLOWS FROM / (USED IN) OPERATING ACTIVITIES

Net income

Deduct earnings of associate

Dividends received from associate

Add (deduct) non-cash items:

Depreciation and amortization

Income tax expense

Share-based compensation recovery

Finance costs

Other

Income taxes paid

Other cash payments, including share-based compensation

Cash flows from operating activities before undernoted

Changes in non-cash working capital (note 17(a))

CASH FLOWS FROM / (USED IN) FINANCING ACTIVITIES

Payments for repurchase of shares

Dividend payments to Methanex Corporation shareholders

Interest paid

Net proceeds on issue of long-term debt

Repayment of long-term debt and financing fees

Repayment of lease obligations

Restricted cash for debt service accounts

Cash distributions to non-controlling interests

Proceeds on issue of shares on exercise of stock options

Proceeds from limited recourse debt

CASH FLOWS FROM / (USED IN) INVESTING ACTIVITIES

Property, plant and equipment

Geismar plant under construction

Restricted cash for capital projects

Changes in non-cash working capital related to investing activities (note 17(a))

Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year

Cash and cash equivalents, end of year

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

58 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
(Tabular dollar amounts are shown in thousands of U.S. dollars, except where noted)
Year ended December 31, 2019

1. Nature of operations:

Methanex Corporation (“the Company”) is an incorporated entity with corporate offices in Vancouver, Canada. The Company’s

operations consist of the production and sale of methanol, a commodity chemical. The Company is the world’s largest producer and

supplier of methanol to the major international markets of Asia Pacific, North America, Europe and South America.

2. Significant accounting policies:

a) Statement of compliance:

These consolidated financial statements are prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”), as

issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”). These consolidated financial statements were approved and

authorized for issue by the Board of Directors on March 24, 2020.

b) Basis of presentation and consolidation:

These consolidated financial statements include the accounts of the Company, its wholly-owned subsidiaries, less than wholly-owned

entities for which it has a controlling interest and its equity-accounted joint venture. Wholly-owned subsidiaries are entities

controlled by the Company. The Company controls an entity when it is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its

involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity. For less than wholly-owned

entities for which the Company has a controlling interest, a non-controlling interest is included in the Company’s consolidated

financial statements and represents the non-controlling shareholders’ interest in the net assets of the entity. All significant

intercompany transactions and balances have been eliminated. Preparation of these consolidated financial statements requires

estimates, judgments and assumptions that affect the amounts reported and disclosed in the financial statements and related notes.

The areas of estimation and judgment that management considers most significant are property, plant and equipment (note 2(g)),

financial instruments (note 2(o)), fair value measurements (note 2(p)), leases (note 2(i)), and income taxes (note 2(q)). Actual results

could differ from those estimates.

c) Reporting currency and foreign currency translation:

Functional currency is the currency of the primary economic environment in which an entity operates. The majority of the

Company’s business in all jurisdictions is transacted in United States dollars and, accordingly, these consolidated financial statements

have been measured and expressed in that currency. The Company translates foreign currency denominated monetary items at the

period-end exchange rates, foreign currency denominated non-monetary items at historic rates and revenues and expenditures at

the exchange rates at the dates of the transactions. Foreign exchange gains and losses are included in earnings.

d) Cash and cash equivalents:

Cash and cash equivalents include securities with maturities of three months or less when purchased.

e) Receivables:

The Company provides credit to its customers in the normal course of business. The Company performs ongoing credit evaluations of

its customers and records provisions for expected credit losses for receivables measured at amortized cost. The Company records an

allowance for doubtful accounts or writes down the receivable to estimated net realizable value, if not collectible in full, based on

expected credit losses. Expected credit losses are based on historic and forward looking customer specific factors including historic

credit losses incurred.

f) Inventories:

Inventories are valued at the lower of cost and estimated net realizable value. Cost is determined on a first-in, first-out basis and

includes direct purchase costs, cost of production, allocation of production overhead and depreciation based on normal operating

capacity and transportation.

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 59

g) Property, plant and equipment:

Initial recognition

Property, plant and equipment are initially recorded at cost. The cost of purchased equipment includes expenditures that are directly

attributable to the purchase price, delivery and installation. The cost of self-constructed assets includes the cost of materials and

direct labour, any other costs directly attributable to bringing the assets to the location and condition for their intended use, the

costs of dismantling and removing the items and restoring the site on which they are located, and borrowing costs on self-

constructed assets that meet certain criteria. Borrowing costs incurred during construction and commissioning are capitalized until

the plant is operating in the manner intended by management.

Subsequent costs

Routine repairs and maintenance costs are expensed as incurred. At regular intervals, the Company conducts a planned shutdown

and inspection (turnaround) at its plants to perform major maintenance and replacement of catalysts. Costs associated with these

shutdowns are capitalized and amortized over the period until the next planned turnaround and the carrying amounts of replaced

components are derecognized and included in earnings.

Depreciation

Depreciation and amortization is generally provided on a straight-line basis at rates calculated to amortize the cost of property, plant

and equipment from the commencement of commercial operations over their estimated useful lives to estimated residual value.

The estimated useful lives of the Company’s buildings, plant installations and machinery at installation, excluding costs related to

turnarounds, initially ranges from 10 to 25 years depending on the specific asset component and the production facility to which it is

related. The Company determines the estimated useful lives of individual asset components based on the shorter of its physical life

or economic life. The physical life of these assets is generally longer than the economic life. The economic life is primarily determined

by the nature of the natural gas feedstock available to the various production facilities. The estimated useful life of production

facilities may be adjusted from time-to-time based on turnarounds, plant refurbishments and gas availability. Factors that influence

the nature of natural gas feedstock availability include the terms of individual natural gas supply contracts, access to natural gas

supply through open markets, regional factors influencing the exploration and development of natural gas and the expected price of

securing natural gas supply. The Company reviews the factors related to each production facility on an annual basis to determine if

changes are required to the estimated useful lives.

Impairment

The Company reviews the carrying value of long-lived assets for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate

an asset’s carrying value may not be recoverable. Examples of such events or changes in circumstances include, but are not restricted

to: a significant adverse change in the extent or manner in which the asset is being used or in its physical condition; a significant

change in the long-term methanol price or in the price or availability of natural gas feedstock required to manufacture methanol; a

significant adverse change in legal factors or in the business climate that could affect the asset’s value, including an adverse action or

assessment by a foreign government that impacts the use of the asset; or a current-period operating or cash flow loss combined with

a history of operating or cash flow losses, or a projection or forecast that demonstrates continuing losses associated with the asset’s

use.

Recoverability of long-lived assets is measured by comparing the carrying value of an asset or cash-generating unit to the estimated
recoverable amount, which is the higher of its estimated fair value less cost to sell or its value in use. Value in use is determined by
estimating the pre-tax cash flows expected to be generated from the asset or cash-generating unit over its estimated useful life
discounted by a pre-tax discount rate. An impairment writedown is recorded for the difference that the carrying value exceeds the
estimated recoverable amount. An impairment writedown recognized in prior periods for an asset or cash-generating unit is
reversed if there has been a subsequent recovery in the value of the asset or cash-generating unit due to changes in events and
circumstances. For purposes of recognition and measurement of an impairment writedown, the Company groups long-lived assets
with other assets and liabilities to form a “cash-generating unit” at the lowest level for which identifiable cash flows are largely
independent of the cash flows of other assets and liabilities. To the extent that methanol facilities in a particular location are
interdependent as a result of common infrastructure and/or feedstock from sources that can be shared within a facility location, the
Company groups assets based on site locations for the purpose of determining impairment.

60 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

h) Other assets:

Intangible assets are capitalized to other assets and amortized to depreciation and amortization expense on an appropriate basis to

charge the cost of the assets against earnings.

Financing fees related to undrawn credit facilities are capitalized to other assets and amortized to finance costs over the term of the

credit facility.

i) Leases:

The Company transitioned to IFRS 16 in accordance with the modified retrospective approach, under which the cumulative effect of

initial application is recognized in retained earnings at January 1, 2019. The modified retrospective approach does not require

restatement of comparative periods and therefore continues to be reported under IAS 17 and IFRIC 4. The details of accounting

policies under IAS 17 and IFRIC 4 are disclosed separately if they are different from those under IFRS 16 and the impact of changes is

disclosed in Note 9.

Policy applicable from January 1, 2019
At inception of a contract, the Company assesses whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. A contract is, or contains, a lease if the
contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration. To assess
whether a contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset, the Company assesses whether:

(cid:2) the contract involves the use of an identified asset – this may be specified explicitly or implicitly and should be physically

distinct or represent substantially all of the capacity of a physically distinct asset. If the supplier has a substantive substitution

right, then the asset is not identified;

(cid:2) the Company has the right to obtain substantially all of the economic benefits from use of the asset throughout the period of

use; and

(cid:2) the Company has the right to direct the use of the asset. The Company has the right when it has the decision-making rights

that are most relevant to changing how and for what purpose the asset is used.

For contracts that contain a lease, the Company recognizes a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement date.
The right-of-use asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for any lease
payments made at or before the commencement date, plus any initial direct costs incurred and an estimate of costs to dismantle
and remove the underlying asset or to restore the underlying asset or the site on which it is located, less any lease incentives
received.

The right-of-use asset is subsequently depreciated using the straight-line method from the commencement date to the earlier of the

end of the useful life of the right-of-use asset or the end of the lease term. The estimated useful lives of right-of-use assets are

determined on the same basis as those of property, plant and equipment. In addition, the right-of-use asset is assessed for

impairment losses, should a trigger be identified and adjusted for impairment if required. Lease terms range up to 19 years for

vessels, terminals, equipment, and other items.

The lease liability is measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method. It is remeasured when there is a change in

future lease payments arising from a change in an index or rate, if there is a change in the Company’s estimate of the amount

expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee or if the Company changes its assessment of whether it will exercise a

purchase, extension or termination option. When the lease liability is remeasured in this way, a corresponding adjustment is made to

the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset, or is recorded in profit or loss if the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset has been

reduced to zero.

In determining the lease term, management considers all facts and circumstances that create an economic incentive to exercise an

extension option, or not exercise a termination option. The assessment is reviewed upon a trigger by an event or a significant change

in circumstances.

Certain leases contain non-lease components, excluded from the right-of-use asset and lease liability, related to operating charges

for ocean vessels and terminal facilities. Judgment is applied in the determination of the stand-alone price of the lease and non-lease

components.

The Company has elected not to recognize right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for short-term leases that have a lease term of 12

months or less and leases of low-value assets, except for terminal and vessel leases. The Company recognizes the lease payments

associated with these leases as an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 61

Policy applicable before January 1, 2019

Leasing contracts are classified as either finance or operating leases based on the substance of the contractual arrangement at

inception date. A lease is classified as a finance lease if it transfers substantially all of the risks and rewards of ownership of the

leased asset. Where the contracts are classified as finance leases, upon initial recognition, the asset and liability are recorded at the

lower of fair value and the present value of the minimum lease payments, net of executory costs. Finance lease payments are

apportioned between interest expense and repayments of the liability. Where the contracts are classified as operating leases, they

are not recognized in the Company’s consolidated statements of financial position and lease payments are charged to income as

they are incurred on a straight line basis over the lease term.

Assets under finance lease are depreciated to their estimated residual value based on the shorter of their useful lives and the lease

term.

j) Site restoration costs:

The Company recognizes a liability to dismantle and remove assets or to restore a site upon which the assets are located. The

Company estimates the present value of the expenditures required to settle the liability by determining the current market cost

required to settle the site restoration costs, adjusts for inflation through to the expected date of the expenditures and then

discounts this amount back to the date when the obligation was originally incurred. As the liability is initially recorded on a

discounted basis, it is increased each period until the estimated date of settlement. The resulting expense is referred to as accretion

expense and is included in finance costs. The Company reviews asset retirement obligations and adjusts the liability and

corresponding asset as necessary to reflect changes in the estimated future cash flows, timing, inflation and discount rates

underlying the measurement of the obligation.

k) Employee future benefits:

The Company has non-contributory defined benefit pension plans covering certain employees and defined contribution pension

plans. The Company does not provide any significant post-retirement benefits other than pension plan benefits. For defined benefit

pension plans, the net of the present value of the defined benefit obligation and the fair value of plan assets is recorded to the

consolidated statements of financial position. The determination of the defined benefit obligation and associated pension cost is

based on certain actuarial assumptions including inflation rates, mortality, plan expenses, salary growth and discount rates. The

present value of the net defined benefit obligation (asset) is determined by discounting the net estimated future cash flows using

current market bond yields that have terms to maturity approximating the terms of the net obligation. Actuarial gains and losses

arising from differences between these assumptions and actual results are recognized in other comprehensive income and recorded

in retained earnings. The Company recognizes gains and losses on the settlement of a defined benefit plan in income when the

settlement occurs. The cost for defined contribution benefit plans is recognized in net income as earned by the employees.

l) Share-based compensation:

The Company grants share-based awards as an element of compensation. Share-based awards granted by the Company can include

stock options, tandem share appreciation rights, share appreciation rights, deferred share units, restricted share units or

performance share units.

For stock options granted by the Company, the cost of the service received is measured based on an estimate of the fair value at the

date of grant. The grant-date fair value is recognized as compensation expense over the vesting period with a corresponding increase

in contributed surplus. On the exercise of stock options, consideration received, together with the compensation expense previously

recorded to contributed surplus, is credited to share capital. The Company uses the Black-Scholes option pricing model to estimate

the fair value of each stock option tranche at the date of grant.

Share appreciation rights (“SARs”) are units that grant the holder the right to receive a cash payment upon exercise for the

difference between the market price of the Company’s common shares and the exercise price that is determined at the date of

grant. Tandem share appreciation rights (“TSARs”) give the holder the choice between exercising a regular stock option or a SAR. For

SARs and TSARs, the cost of the service received is initially measured based on an estimate of the fair value at the date of grant. The

grant-date fair value is recognized as compensation expense over the vesting period with a corresponding increase in liabilities. For

SARs and TSARs, the liability is re-measured at each reporting date based on an estimate of the fair value with changes in fair value

recognized as compensation expense for the proportion of the service that has been rendered at that date. The Company uses the

Black-Scholes option pricing model to estimate the fair value for SARs and TSARs.

62 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

Deferred, restricted and performance share units are grants of notional common shares that are redeemable for cash based on the

market value of the Company’s common shares and are non-dilutive to shareholders.

Performance share units granted prior to 2019 have an additional feature where the ultimate number of units that vest will be

determined by the Company’s total shareholder return in relation to a predetermined target over the period to vesting. The number

of units that will ultimately vest will be in the range 25% to 150% based on the weighted-average closing share price for the 90

calendar days on the NASDAQ Global Select Market immediately preceding the year end date that the performance share units vest.

Performance share units granted in 2019 reflect a new long-term incentive plan. The performance share units granted under the

new plan are redeemable for cash based on the market value of the Company’s common shares and are non-dilutive to

shareholders. They vest over three years and include two performance factors: (i) relative total shareholder return of Methanex

shares versus a specific market index (the market performance factor) and (ii) three year average Return on Capital Employed

(“ROCE”) (the non-market performance factor). The market performance factor is measured by the Company at the grant date and

reporting date using a Monte-Carlo simulation model to determine fair value. The non-market performance factor reflects

management’s best estimate of ROCE over the performance period (using actual ROCE as applicable) to determine the expected

number of units to vest. Based on these performance factors the performance share unit payout will range between 0% to 200%.

For deferred, restricted and performance share units, the cost of the service received as consideration is initially measured based on

the market value of the Company’s common shares at the date of grant. The grant-date fair value is recognized as compensation

expense over the vesting period with a corresponding increase in liabilities. Deferred, restricted and performance share units are

re-measured at each reporting date based on the market value of the Company’s common shares with changes in fair value

recognized as compensation expense for the proportion of the service that has been rendered at that date.

Additional information related to the stock option plan, TSARs, SARs and the deferred, restricted and performance share units is

described in note 14.

m) Net income per common share:

The Company calculates basic net income per common share by dividing net income attributable to Methanex shareholders by the

weighted average number of common shares outstanding and calculates diluted net income per common share under the treasury

stock method. Under the treasury stock method, diluted net income per common share is calculated by considering the potential

dilution that would occur if outstanding stock options and, under certain circumstances, TSARs were exercised or converted to

common shares. Stock options and TSARs are considered dilutive when the average market price of the Company’s common shares

during the period disclosed exceeds the exercise price of the stock option or TSAR.

Outstanding TSARs may be settled in cash or common shares at the holder’s option. For the purposes of calculating diluted net

income per common share, the more dilutive of the cash-settled or equity-settled method is used, regardless of how the plan is

accounted for. Accordingly, TSARs that are accounted for using the cash-settled method will require adjustments to the numerator

and denominator if the equity-settled method is determined to have a dilutive effect on diluted net income per common share.

The calculation of basic net income per common share and a reconciliation to diluted net income per common share is presented in

note 13.

n) Revenue recognition:

Revenue is recognized based on individual contract terms at the point in time when control of the product transfers to the customer,

which usually occurs at the time shipment is made. Revenue is recognized at the time of delivery to the customer’s location if the

contractual performance obligation has not been met during shipment. For methanol sold on a consignment basis, revenue is

recognized at the point in time the customer draws down the consigned methanol. Revenue is measured and recorded at the most

likely amount of consideration the Company expects to receive.

By contract, the Company sells all the methanol produced by the Atlas Joint Venture and earns a commission on the sale of the

methanol. As the Company obtains title and control of the methanol from the Atlas facility and directs the sale of the methanol to

the Company’s customers, the Company recognizes the revenue on these sales to customers at the gross amount receivable from

the customers based on the Company’s revenue recognition policy noted above. Cost of sales is recognized for these sales as the

amount due to the Atlas Joint Venture which is the gross amount receivable less the commission earned by the Company (see

note 25).

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 63

o) Financial instruments:

All financial instruments are measured at fair value on initial recognition. Measurement in subsequent periods is dependent on the

classification of the respective financial instrument. Financial instruments are classified into one of three categories and, depending on the

category, will either be measured at amortized cost or fair value with fair value changes either recorded through profit or loss or other

comprehensive income. All non-derivative financial instruments held by the Company are classified and measured at amortized cost.

The Company enters into derivative financial instruments to manage certain exposures to commodity price and foreign exchange

volatility. Under these standards, derivative financial instruments, including embedded derivatives, are classified as fair value

through profit or loss and are recorded in the consolidated statements of financial position at fair value unless they are in

accordance with the Company’s normal purchase, sale or usage requirements. The valuation of derivative financial instruments is a

critical accounting estimate due to the complex nature of these instruments, the degree of judgment required to appropriately value

these instruments and the potential impact of such valuation on the Company’s financial statements. The Company records all

changes in fair value of derivative financial instruments in profit or loss unless the instruments are designated as cash flow hedges.

The Company enters into and designates as cash flow hedges certain forward contracts to hedge its highly probable forecast natural

gas purchases and certain forward exchange purchase and sales contracts to hedge foreign exchange exposure on anticipated

purchases or sales. The Company assesses at inception and on an ongoing basis whether the hedges are and continue to be effective

in offsetting changes in the cash flows of the hedged transactions. The effective portion of changes in the fair value of these hedging

instruments is recognized in other comprehensive income. Any gain or loss in fair value relating to the ineffective portion is

recognized immediately in profit or loss. Until settled, the fair value of the derivative financial instruments will fluctuate based on

changes in commodity prices, foreign currency exchange rates or variable interest rates.

Assessment of contracts as derivative instruments, applicability of the own use exemption, determination of whether hybrid

instruments contain embedded derivatives to be separated, the valuation of financial instruments and derivatives and hedge

effectiveness assessments require a high degree of judgment and are considered critical accounting estimates due to the complex

nature of these products and the potential impact on our financial statements.

p) Fair value measurements:

Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market

participants at the measurement date. Fair value measurements within the scope of IFRS 13 are categorized into Level 1, 2 or 3

based on the degree to which the inputs are observable and the significance of the inputs to the fair value measurement in its

entirety. Level 1 inputs are quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities that the entity can access at

the measurement date. Level 2 inputs are inputs, other than quoted prices included within Level 1, that are observable for the asset

or liability, either directly or indirectly. Level 3 inputs are unobservable inputs for the asset or liability. Financial instruments

measured at fair value and categorized within the fair value hierarchy are disclosed in note 19.

q) Income taxes:

Income tax expense represents current tax and deferred tax. The Company records current tax based on the taxable profits for the

period calculated using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date. Income taxes relating to

uncertain tax positions are provided for based on the Company’s best estimate. Deferred income taxes are accounted for using the

liability method. The liability method requires that income taxes reflect the expected future tax consequences of temporary

differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities and their tax bases. Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are

determined for each temporary difference based on currently enacted or substantially enacted tax rates that are expected to be in

effect when the underlying items are expected to be realized. The effect of a change in tax rates or tax legislation is recognized in the

period of substantive enactment. Deferred tax assets, such as non-capital loss carryforwards, are recognized to the extent it is

probable that taxable profit will be available against which the asset can be utilized.

The Company accrues for taxes that will be incurred upon distributions from its subsidiaries when it is probable that the earnings will

be repatriated.

r) Provisions:

Provisions are recognized where a legal or constructive obligation has been incurred as a result of past events, it is probable that an

outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligation, and a reliable estimate of the amount of the obligation can be made.

Provisions are measured at the present value of the expenditures expected to be required to settle the obligation.

64 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

s) Segmented information:

The Company’s operations consist of the production and sale of methanol, which constitutes a single operating segment.

t) Application of new and revised accounting standards:

IFRS 16, Leases
The Company adopted IFRS 16, Leases (“IFRS” or “the standard”) which eliminates the operating/finance lease dual accounting
model for lessees and replaces it with a single, on-balance sheet accounting model, similar to the previous finance lease accounting.
The standard replaces IAS 17, Leases (“IAS 17”) and related interpretations and is effective for annual periods beginning on or after
January 1, 2019.

The Company transitioned to IFRS 16 in accordance with the modified retrospective approach, under which the cumulative effect of
initial application is recognized in retained earnings at January 1, 2019. The modified retrospective approach does not require
restatement of comparative periods. As part of the initial application of IFRS 16, the Company elected to use hindsight in
determining the lease term where the contract contains options to extend or terminate the lease.

On transition to IFRS 16, the Company recognized $411 million of lease assets and $453 million of lease liabilities, with the difference
of $42 million ($38 million net of tax), recorded as an adjustment in equity. When measuring lease liabilities, the Company
discounted lease payments using the incremental borrowing rate at January 1, 2019. The weighted-average rate applied is 4.4%. The
following reconciliation to the opening balance for lease liabilities as at January 1, 2019 is based upon the operating lease
commitments as at December 31, 2018:

Operating lease commitments at December 31, 2018

Discounted using the incremental borrowing rate at January 1, 2019

Finance lease liabilities recognized as at December 31, 2018

Recognition exception for:

Short-term leases

Leases of low-value assets

Extension and termination options reasonably certain to be exercised

Scope changes due to IFRS 16

Other

Lease liabilities at January 1, 2019

Jan 1, 2019

$

$

427,289

4.4%

358,440

(777)

(8)

75,753

18,880

594

$

452,882

IFRIC 23, Uncertainty Over Income Tax Treatments
The Company adopted IFRIC 23, Uncertainty Over Income Tax Treatments, as issued by the IASB in 2017, which clarifies the
accounting for uncertainties over income taxes, and which is effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2019.
Application of the interpretation had no impact on the Company’s results of operations or financial position.

u) Anticipated changes to International Financial Reporting Standards:
The Company does not expect that any new or amended standards or interpretations that are effective as of January 1, 2020 will
have a significant impact on the Company’s results of operations or financial position.

3. Trade and other receivables:

As at

Trade

Egypt insurance recovery(a)

Value-added and other tax receivables

Egypt gas contract recoveries

Other

Dec 31
2019

Dec 31
2018

$ 343,959

$ 412,662

50,000

44,408

–

50,354

–

37,823

6,227

57,856

$ 488,721

$ 514,568

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 65

a) Egypt insurance recovery:
We experienced an outage at the Egypt plant from April to August 2019. We have recorded a $50 million ($25 million our share)
insurance recovery which partially offsets repair costs charged to earnings and lost margins incurred in the second and third quarters
of 2019. At December 31, 2019, the insurance recovery is included in Trade and other receivables as final settlement has not been
received.

4. Inventories:
Inventories are valued at the lower of cost, determined on a first-in first-out basis, and estimated net realizable value. The amount of
inventories recognized as an expense in cost of sales and operating expenses and depreciation and amortization for the year ended
December 31, 2019 is $2,742 million (2018 - $3,309 million). Cost of sales and operating expenses for 2018 has been restated to
reflect the new accounting policy. Refer to note 25 for more information.

5. Property, plant and equipment:

Net book value at December 31, 2019

Net book value at December 31, 2018

a) Owned assets:

Cost at January 1, 2019

Additions

Disposals and other

Transfers1

Cost at December 31, 2019

Accumulated depreciation at January 1, 2019

Disposals and other

Depreciation

Accumulated depreciation at December 31, 2019

Owned
Assets
(a)

Right-of-use
assets
(b)

Total

$ 2,940,777

$ 635,418

$ 3,576,195

$ 2,857,266

$ 167,829

$ 3,025,095

Buildings, plant
installations and
machinery

Plants under
construction

Ocean going
vessels

Other

TOTAL

$

4,698,142

$

–

$

183,419

$

189,058

$

5,070,619

150,570

(61,197)

–

4,787,515

2,047,735

(63,169)

230,494

2,215,060

118,249

–

37,622

155,871

–

–

–

–

57,479

(38,951)

4,338

(1,306)

–

(37,622)

201,947

48,426

(31,620)

8,642

25,448

154,468

117,192

(1,597)

2,921

330,636

(101,454)

–

5,299,801

2,213,353

(96,386)

242,057

118,516

2,359,024

Net book value at December 31, 2019

$

2,572,455

$

155,871

$

176,499

$

35,952

$

2,940,777

1 During 2019, the Company reclassified $38 million of assets, including $19 million of land, relating to the construction of Geismar 3 from Other to Plants under construction upon announcement of its final investment decision in

July 2019.

Buildings, plant
installations and
machinery

Plants under
construction

Ocean going
vessels

Other

TOTAL

Cost at January 1, 2018

Additions

Disposals and other

Cost at December 31, 2018

Accumulated depreciation at January 1, 2018

Disposals and other

Depreciation

Accumulated depreciation at December 31, 2018

$

4,648,924

$

180,437

(131,219)

4,698,142

1,956,317

(124,920)

216,338

2,047,735

Net book value at December 31, 2018

$

2,650,407

$

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

$

144,423

$

131,070

$

4,924,417

40,284

(1,288)

183,419

40,427

(1,194)

9,193

48,426

58,349

(361)

189,058

111,193

(360)

6,359

279,070

(132,868)

5,070,619

2,107,937

(126,474)

231,890

117,192

2,213,353

134,993

$

71,866

$

2,857,266

$

$

66 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

b) Right-of-use (leased) assets:

Cost at January 1, 2019

Additions

Disposals and other

Cost at December 31, 2019

Accumulated depreciation at January 1, 2019

Disposals and other

Depreciation

Accumulated depreciation at December 31, 2019

Ocean going
vessels

Terminals
and tanks

Plant
installations
and
machinery

Other

TOTAL

$

370,654

$

207,721

$

19,705

$

30,399

$

628,479

144,764

(757)

514,661

15,204

–

74,439

89,643

13,582

–

221,303

29,333

–

29,907

59,240

3,908

–

23,613

5,444

–

2,423

7,867

9,738

(1,617)

38,520

–

–

5,929

5,929

171,992

(2,374)

798,097

49,981

–

112,698

162,679

Net book value at December 31, 2019

$

425,018

$

162,063

$

15,746

$

32,591

$

635,418

Cost at January 1, 2018

Additions

Disposals and other

Cost at December 31, 2018

Adjustments due to IFRS 16

Adjusted cost at January 1, 2019

Accumulated depreciation at January 1, 2018

Disposals and other

Depreciation

Accumulated depreciation at December 31, 2018

Net book value at December 31, 2018

$

Ocean going
vessels

Terminals
and tanks

Plant
installations
and
machinery

$

87,800

$

111,941

$

16,032

$

–

–

87,800

282,854

370,654

9,351

–

5,853

15,204

72,596

2,037

–

113,978

93,743

207,721

20,777

–

8,556

29,333

–

–

16,032

3,673

19,705

3,799

–

1,645

5,444

$

84,645

$

10,588

$

Other

TOTAL

–

–

–

–

30,399

30,399

–

–

–

–

–

$

215,773

2,037

–

217,810

410,669

628,479

33,927

–

16,054

49,981

$

167,829

Refer to note 2 for the impact upon adoption of IFRS 16 on the right-of-use assets and note 9 for lease obligations.

6. Investment in associate:

a) The Company has a 63.1% equity interest in Atlas Methanol Company Unlimited (“Atlas”). Atlas owns a 1.8 million tonne per year
methanol production facility in Trinidad. The Company accounts for its interest in Atlas using the equity method. Summarized
financial information of Atlas (100% basis) is as follows:

Consolidated statements of financial position as at

Cash and cash equivalents

Other current assets1

Non-current assets

Current liabilities1

Other long-term liabilities, including current maturities

Net assets at 100%

Net assets at 63.1%

Long-term receivable from Atlas1

Investment in associate

Dec 31
2019

50,149

60,709

241,860

(28,191)

(138,866)

185,661

117,152

76,322

193,474

$

$

$

$

Dec 31
2018

$

9,367

104,742

255,822

(32,022)

(145,359)

192,550

121,499

76,322

197,821

$

$

$

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 67

Consolidated statements of income for the years ended December 31

Revenue1

Cost of sales and depreciation and amortization

Operating income

Finance costs, finance income and other expenses

Income tax expense

Net earnings at 100%

Earnings of associate at 63.1%

Dividends received from associate

1

Includes related party transactions between Atlas and the Company (see note 23).

2019

2018

$

359,425

$

512,214

(217,333)

142,092

(11,381)

(47,957)

82,754

52,218

56,159

$

$

$

(322,325)

189,889

(10,841)

(64,942)

114,106

72,001

63,102

$

$

$

b) Contingent liability:
The Board of Inland Revenue of Trinidad and Tobago has audited and issued assessments against Atlas in respect of the 2005 to 2013
financial years. All subsequent tax years remain open to assessment. The assessments relate to the pricing arrangements of certain
long-term fixed price sales contracts with affiliates that commenced in 2005 and continued through 2019. The long-term fixed-price
sales contracts with affiliates were established as part of the formation of Atlas and management believes were reflective of market
considerations at that time. Atlas had partial relief from corporation income tax until late July 2014.

During the periods under assessment and continuing through 2014, approximately 50% of Atlas produced methanol was sold under
these fixed-price contracts. From late 2014 through 2019 fixed-price sales represented approximately 10% of Atlas produced
methanol.

The Company believes it is impractical to disclose a reasonable estimate of the potential contingent liability due to the wide range of
assumptions and interpretations implicit in the assessments.

The Company has lodged objections to the assessments. No deposits have been required to lodge objections. Based on the merits of
the cases and advice from legal counsel, the Company believes its position should be sustained, that Atlas has filed its tax returns and
paid applicable taxes in compliance with Trinidadian tax law, and as such has not accrued for any amounts relating to these
assessments. Contingencies inherently involve the exercise of significant judgment, and as such the outcomes of these assessments
and the financial impact to the Company could be material.

The Company anticipates the resolution of this matter in the court system to be lengthy and, at this time, cannot predict a date as to
when this matter is expected to be resolved.

7. Other assets:

As at

Restricted cash(a)

Restricted cash and cash equivalents for vessels under construction(b)

Chile VAT receivable

Investment in Carbon Recycling International

Defined benefit pension plans (note 21)

Other

Total other assets

Less current portion(c)

Dec 31
2019

$

39,413

$

–

20,874

4,620

5,856

20,228

90,991

(8,180)

82,811

$

$

$

$

Dec 31
2018

18,545

66,452

22,595

4,620

5,150

18,044

135,406

(60,931)

74,475

a) Restricted cash
The Company holds $39.4 million (2018 – $18.5 million) of restricted cash for the funding of debt service accounts.

b) Restricted cash and cash equivalents for vessels under construction
As at December 31, 2019, the Company holds nil (2018 – $66.5 million, of which $60.9 million was recorded as current) in short-
term, highly liquid investments held under restricted terms, for the construction of vessels.

68 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

c) Current portion of other assets
Other assets reclassified to current as at December 31, 2019 includes $3.3 million of restricted cash received as a government grant
and restricted for specific capital use, as well as $4.9 million for an asset held for sale representing a vessel which the Company has
entered into agreement to sell to a third party.

8. Long-term debt:

As at

Unsecured notes

(i) 3.25% due December 15, 2019

(ii) 5.25% due March 1, 2022

(iii) 4.25% due December 1, 2024

(iv) 5.25% due December 15, 2029

(v) 5.65% due December 1, 2044

Egypt limited recourse debt facilities

Other limited recourse debt facilities

(i) LIBOR+0.75% to LIBOR+2.5% due through 2019 to 2021

(ii) 5.58% due through June 30, 2031

(iii) 5.35% due through September 30, 2033

Total long-term debt1

Less current maturities1

Dec 31
2019

Dec 31
2018

$

–

$

349,026

248,912

297,607

693,822

295,321

1,535,662

75,165

1,526

73,700

82,800

158,026

1,768,853

248,480

297,232

–

295,238

1,189,976

101,226

5,483

77,709

83,892

167,084

1,458,286

(38,420)

(383,793)

$

1,730,433

$

1,074,493

1 Long-term debt and current maturities are presented net of discounts and deferred financing fees of $20.4 million as at December 31, 2019 (2018 – $17.6 million).

The Egypt limited recourse debt facilities have interest payable semi-annually with rates based on LIBOR plus a spread ranging from
0.9% to 1.6% per annum. Principal is paid in 24 semi-annual payments, which commenced in September 2010.

Other limited recourse debt facilities relate to financing for certain of our ocean going vessels which we own through less than
wholly-owned entities under the Company’s control. During 2018, the Company, through 50% owned entities, issued other limited
recourse debt for $86 million bearing an interest rate of 5.35% with principal repayments due through September 2033. The debt
was used to acquire two ocean going vessels in 2019. During 2018, the Company also issued $80 million of other limited recourse
debt facilities bearing an interest rate of 5.58% with principal repayments due through June 2031, using the proceeds to repay
$60.6 million of other limited recourse debt facilities.

For the year ended December 31, 2019, non-cash accretion, on an effective interest basis, of deferred financing costs included in
finance costs was $3.6 million (2018 – $3.6 million).

The gross minimum principal payments for long-term debt in aggregate and for each of the five succeeding years are as follows:

2020

2021

2022

2023

2024

Thereafter

Egypt limited
recourse debt
facilities

Other limited
recourse debt
facilities

Unsecured
notes

$

29,525

$

9,852

$

31,552

16,606

–

–

–

9,128

10,213

10,778

10,841

110,763

$

–

–

250,000

–

300,000

1,000,000

Total

39,377

40,680

276,819

10,778

310,841

1,110,763

$

77,683

$

161,575

$

1,550,000

$

1,789,258

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 69

The covenants governing the Company’s unsecured notes, which are specified in an indenture, apply to the Company and its
subsidiaries, excluding entities which we control but do not fully own, and include restrictions on liens, sale and lease-back
transactions, a merger or consolidation with another corporation or sale of all or substantially all of the Company’s assets. The
indenture also contains customary default provisions.

During 2019, the Company issued $700 million of senior unsecured notes bearing a coupon of 5.25%, due December 15, 2029 and
repaid $350 million of unsecured notes due December 15, 2019. The Company also secured an $800 million non-revolving
construction facility for the Geismar 3 project and renewed its $300 million committed revolving credit facility, both with highly rated
financial institutions. As at December 31, 2019 both credit facilities are undrawn and expire in July 2024.

Significant covenants and default provisions under both facilities include:

i)

ii)

iii)

the obligation to maintain an EBITDA to interest coverage ratio of not less than or equal to 2:1 calculated on a four-quarter
trailing basis where for only one quarter during the term of the credit facility the ratio can be as low as, but not less than
1.25:1, and a debt to capitalization ratio of less than or equal to 57.5%, both ratios calculated in accordance with
definitions in the credit agreement that include adjustments related to the limited recourse subsidiaries,

a default if payment is accelerated by a creditor on any indebtedness of $50 million or more of the Company and its
subsidiaries, except for the limited recourse subsidiaries, and

a default if a default occurs that permits a creditor to demand repayment on any other indebtedness of $50 million or
more of the Company and its subsidiaries, except for the limited recourse subsidiaries.

The credit facilities also include other customary covenants including restrictions on the incurrence of additional indebtedness,
restrictions against the sale or abandonment of the Geismar 3 project, as well as requirements associated with completion of plant
construction and commissioning.

The limited recourse debt facilities are described as limited recourse as they are secured only by the assets of the entity that carries
the debt. Accordingly, the lenders to the limited recourse debt facilities have no recourse to the Company or its other subsidiaries.

The Egypt limited recourse debt facilities have covenants and default provisions that apply only to the Egypt entity, including
restrictions on the incurrence of additional indebtedness and a requirement to fulfill certain conditions before the payment of cash
or other shareholder distributions. Shareholder distributions are not permitted unless the average gas deliveries over the prior 12
months are greater than 70% of gas nominations.

Failure to comply with any of the covenants or default provisions of the long-term debt facilities described above could result in a
default under the applicable credit agreement that would allow the lenders to not fund future loan requests, accelerate the due date
of the principal and accrued interest on any outstanding loans or restrict the payment of cash or other distributions.

As at December 31, 2019, management believes the Company was in compliance with all significant terms and default provisions
related to long-term debt obligations.

9. Lease obligations:

Finance lease obligations at December 31, 2018

Adjustment on initial adoption of IFRS 16 (note 2 (t))

Lease obligations – IFRS 16 adjusted

Additions, net of disposals

Interest expense

Lease payments

Effect of movements in exchange rates and other

Lease obligations at December 31, 2019

Less: current portion

Lease obligations – non current portion

$

199,760

452,882

652,642

168,216

43,288

(145,100)

(541)

718,505

(89,820)

$

628,685

The Company incurs lease payments related to ocean vessels, terminal facilities, rail cars, vehicles and equipment, and office
facilities. Leases are entered into and exited in coordination with specific business requirements which includes the assessment of
the appropriate durations for the related leased assets.

70 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

The following table presents the contractual undiscounted cash flows for lease obligations as at December 31, 2019:

2020

2021

2022

2023

2024

Thereafter

Lease
payments

Interest
component

Lease
obligations

$

134,175

$

44,355

$

111,305

100,715

95,606

88,445

41,136

37,453

33,677

30,011

89,820

70,169

63,262

61,929

58,434

477,850

102,959

374,891

$

1,008,096

$

289,591

$

718,505

Variable lease payments and short-term and low value leases
Certain leases contain non-lease components, excluded from the right-of-use asset and lease liability, related to operating charges
for ocean vessels and terminal facilities. The total expense recognized in cost of sales relating to operating charges for 2019 was
$83.7 million. Short-term leases are leases with a lease term of twelve months or less while low-value leases comprised of
information technology and miscellaneous equipment. Such items recognized within cost of sales in 2019 were $0.5 million.

Extension options
Some leases contain extension options exercisable by the Company. Where practicable, the Company seeks to include extension
options in new leases to provide operational flexibility. The extension options held are exercisable only by the Company and not by
the lessors. The Company assesses, at lease commencement, whether it is reasonably certain to exercise the extension options. The
Company reassesses whether it is reasonably certain to exercise the options if there is a significant event or significant change in
circumstances within its control. Total potential future lease payments not included in the lease liabilities should the Company
exercise these extension options totals $70.6 million.

Ocean going vessels

Terminal and tanks

Other

Total

Lease liabilities
recognized
(discounted)

$

462,843

194,665

60,997

Potential future lease
payments not included
in lease liabilities
(undiscounted)

$

22,464

31,210

16,914

$

718,505

$

70,588

Leases not yet commenced
As at December 31, 2019, the Company has entered into lease agreements for which the leases have not yet commenced. Total
exposure to future cash outflows not reflected in lease liabilities is $6.6 million.

10. Other long-term liabilities:

As at
Site restoration costs

Share-based compensation liability (note 14)

Cash flow hedges (note 19)

Defined benefit pension plans (note 21)

Land mortgage

Government grant construction obligation

Other

Less current maturities

$

Dec 31
2019

31,092

18,382

195,124

28,121

29,849

3,173

6,582

312,323

(26,252)

$

Dec 31
2018

27,638

52,794

105,721

24,783

30,242

–

3,306

244,484

(36,914)

$

286,071

$

207,570

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 71

Site restoration costs:
The Company has accrued liabilities related to the decommissioning and reclamation of its methanol production sites and oil and gas
properties. Because of uncertainties in estimating the amount and timing of the expenditures related to the sites, actual results
could differ from the amounts estimated. As at December 31, 2019, the total undiscounted amount of estimated cash flows required
to settle the liabilities was $38.1 million (2018 – $37.6 million). The movement in the provision during the year is explained as
follows:

Balance at January 1

New or revised provisions

Accretion expense

Balance at December 31

11. Expenses:

For the years ended December 31

Cost of sales

Selling and distribution

Administrative expenses

Total expenses by function

Cost of raw materials and purchased methanol

Ocean freight and other logistics

Employee expenses, including share-based compensation

Other expenses

Cost of sales and operating expenses1

Depreciation and amortization

Total expenses by nature

2019

2018

$

27,638

$

33,975

2,638

816

(7,036)

699

$

31,092

$

27,638

2019

2018

(As restated – note 25)

$

2,570,840

$ 3,128,237

$

$

498,738

74,486

3,144,064

2,169,027

334,650

184,171

112,089

2,799,937

344,127

464,474

60,367

$ 3,653,078

$ 2,742,370

399,293

182,519

83,593

3,407,775

245,303

$

3,144,064

$ 3,653,078

1 Cost of sales and operating expenses for 2018 has been restated. Refer to note 25 for more information.

For the year ended December 31, 2019 we recorded a share-based compensation recovery of $4.0 million (2018 – recovery of $6.3
million), the majority of which is included in administrative expenses for the total expenses by function presentation above.

Included in cost of sales is $359 million (2018 – $512 million) of cost of sales which are recognized as sales to Methanex in our Atlas
equity investee’s statements of income.

12. Finance costs:

For the years ended December 31

Finance costs before capitalized interest

Less capitalized interest related to Geismar plant under construction

Finance costs

2019

127,282

(2,856)

124,426

$

$

2018

95,631

(1,215)

94,416

$

$

Finance costs are primarily comprised of interest on borrowings and lease obligations, amortization of deferred financing fees and
accretion expense associated with site restoration costs.

13. Net income per common share:
Diluted net income per common share is calculated by considering the potential dilution that would occur if outstanding stock
options and, under certain circumstances, TSARs were exercised or converted to common shares.

Outstanding TSARs may be settled in cash or common shares at the holder’s option and for purposes of calculating diluted net
income per common share, the more dilutive of the cash-settled and equity-settled method is used, regardless of how the plan is
accounted for. Accordingly, TSARs that are accounted for using the cash-settled method will require adjustments to the numerator
and denominator if the equity-settled method is determined to have a dilutive effect on diluted net income per common share as
compared to the cash-settled method. The equity-settled method was more dilutive for the year ended December 31, 2019 and
2018, and an adjustment was required for both the numerator and denominator for TSARS.

72 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

Stock options and, if calculated using the equity-settled method, TSARs are considered dilutive when the average market price of the
Company’s common shares during the period disclosed exceeds the exercise price of the stock option or TSAR. For the year ended
December 31, 2019 and 2018, stock options were considered dilutive resulting in an adjustment to the denominator in both periods.

A reconciliation of the numerator used for the purposes of calculating diluted net income per common share is as follows:

For the years ended December 31

Numerator for basic net income per common share

Adjustment for the effect of TSARs:

Cash-settled recovery included in net income

Equity-settled expense

Numerator for diluted net income per common share

2019

2018

87,767

$

568,982

(5,433)

(4,807)

77,527

(4,314)

(4,769)

$

559,899

A reconciliation of the denominator used for the purposes of calculating basic and diluted net income per common share is as
follows:

For the years ended December 31

Denominator for basic net income per common share

Effect of dilutive stock options

Effect of dilutive TSARS

Denominator for diluted net income per common share

2019

2018

76,592,413

80,494,302

17,325

82,756

67,631

327,592

76,692,494

80,889,525

For the years ended December 31, 2019 and 2018, basic and diluted net income per common share attributable to Methanex
shareholders were as follows:

For the years ended December 31

Basic net income per common share

Diluted net income per common share

2019

1.15

1.01

$

$

2018

7.07

6.92

$

$

14. Share-based compensation:
The Company provides share-based compensation to its directors and certain employees through grants of stock options, TSARs,
SARs and deferred, restricted or performance share units.

As at December 31, 2019, the Company had 4,311,729 common shares reserved for future grants of stock options and tandem share
appreciation rights under the Company’s stock option plan.

a) Share appreciation rights and tandem share appreciation rights:
All SARs and TSARs granted have a maximum term of seven years with one-third vesting each year after the date of grant. SARs and
TSARs units outstanding at December 31, 2019 and 2018 are as follows:

Number of
units

SARs

Exercise
price USD

Number of
units

TSARs

Exercise
price USD

Outstanding at December 31, 2017

1,450,077

$

Granted

Exercised

Cancelled

Expired

Outstanding at December 31, 2018

Granted

Exercised

Cancelled

Outstanding at December 31, 2019

141,300

(669,931)

(16,582)

(7,981)

896,883

$

29,320

(39,662)

(29,134)

857,407

$

45.11

55.28

39.00

53.12

28.74

51.27

57.60

37.25

54.72

52.02

2,043,495

$

330,400

(918,327)

(8,267)

—

1,447,301

$

294,680

(45,769)

(34,885)

1,661,327

$

46.62

55.37

42.48

47.25

—

51.24

56.70

37.08

53.38

52.55

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 73

Information regarding the SARs and TSARs outstanding as at December 31, 2019 is as follows:

Range of exercise prices

SARs

$25.97 to $35.51

$38.24 to $50.17

$54.65 to $78.59

TSARs

$25.97 to $35.51

$38.24 to $50.17

$54.65 to $78.59

Units outstanding at December 31, 2019

Units exercisable at
December 31, 2019

Weighted
average
remaining
contractual
life (years)

Number
of units
outstanding

Weighted
average
exercise
price

Number
of units
exercisable

Weighted
average
exercise
price

3.17

2.91

2.91

2.97

3.17

3.52

4.06

3.77

186,980

191,684

478,743

857,407

308,837

386,471

966,019

1,661,327

$

$

$

$

34.59

46.39

61.08

52.02

34.59

47.62

60.27

52.55

186,980

141,597

362,759

691,336

308,837

263,269

482,156

1,054,262

$

$

$

$

34.59

45.07

62.73

51.50

34.59

46.82

63.91

51.05

The fair value of each outstanding SARs and TSARs grant was estimated on December 31, 2019 and 2018 using the Black-Scholes
option pricing model with the following weighted average assumptions:

Risk-free interest rate

Expected dividend yield

Expected life of SARs and TSARs (years)

Expected volatility

Expected forfeitures

Weighted average fair value (USD per share)

2019

1.6%

3.7%

1.2

38%

0.1%

3.03

$

2018

2.6%

2.7%

1.5

35%

0.2%

7.93

$

Compensation expense for SARs and TSARs is measured based on their fair value and is recognized over the vesting period. Changes
in fair value in each period are recognized in net income for the proportion of the service that has been rendered at each reporting
date. The fair value as at December 31, 2019 was $7.8 million compared with the recorded liability of $7.3 million. The difference
between the fair value and the recorded liability of $0.5 million will be recognized over the weighted average remaining vesting
period of approximately 1.6 years.

For the year ended December 31, 2019, compensation expense related to SARs and TSARs included a recovery in cost of sales and
operating expenses of $8.7 million (2018 – recovery of $1.2 million). This included a recovery of $13.7 million (2018 – recovery of
$7.8 million) related to the effect of the change in the Company’s share price.

74 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

b) Deferred, restricted and performance share units (old plan and new plan):
Deferred, restricted and performance share units (old plan and new plan) outstanding as at December 31, 2019 and 2018 are as
follows:

Outstanding at December 31, 2017

Granted

Performance factor impact on redemption1

Granted in lieu of dividends

Redeemed

Cancelled

Outstanding at December 31, 2018

Granted

Performance factor impact on redemption1

Granted in lieu of dividends

Redeemed

Cancelled

Outstanding at December 31, 2019

Number of
deferred share
units

Number of
restricted share
units

Number of
performance share
units (old plan)

Number of
performance share
units (new plan)

224,846

7,752

–

4,495

(28,001)

–

209,092

14,158

–

4,031

(137,515)

–

89,766

20,455

8,700

–

545

(12,339)

–

17,361

79,240

–

2,840

(15,428)

(845)

83,168

604,895

149,200

(127,733)

12,303

(42,577)

(16,310)

579,778

–

132,215

9,909

(396,635)

(21,822)

303,445

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

134,930

–

4,464

–

(1,356)

138,038

1 Performance share units granted prior to 2019 have a feature where the ultimate number of units that vest are adjusted by a performance factor of the original grant as determined by the Company’s total shareholder return in relation

to a predetermined target over the period to vesting. These units relate to performance share units redeemed in the quarter ended March 31, 2018 and March 31, 2019.

Performance share units granted in 2019 reflect a new long-term incentive plan. The performance share units granted under the
new plan are redeemable for cash based on the market value of the Company’s common shares and are non-dilutive to
shareholders. They vest over three years and include two performance factors: (i) relative total shareholder return of Methanex
shares versus a specific market index (the market performance factor) and (ii) three year average Return on Capital Employed (the
non-market performance factor). The market performance factor is measured by the Company at the grant date and reporting date
using a Monte-Carlo simulation model to determine fair value. The non-market performance factor reflects management’s best
estimate to determine the expected number of units to vest. Based on these performance factors the performance share unit payout
will range between 0% to 200%, with the first payout of the new performance share units in 2022.

Compensation expense for deferred, restricted and performance share units is measured at fair value based on the market value of
the Company’s common shares and is recognized over the vesting period. Changes in fair value are recognized in net income for the
proportion of the service that has been rendered at each reporting date. The fair value of deferred, restricted and performance
share units as at December 31, 2019 was $14.7 million compared with the recorded liability of $11.0 million. The difference between
the fair value and the recorded liability of $3.7 million will be recognized over the weighted average remaining vesting period of
approximately 1.9 years.

For the year ended December 31, 2019, compensation expense related to deferred, restricted and performance share units included
in cost of sales and operating expenses was an expense of $4.5 million (2018 – recovery of $5.1 million). This included a recovery of
$4.9 million (2018 – recovery of $8.9 million) related to the effect of the change in the Company’s share price.

c) Stock options:
The exercise price of each stock option is equal to the quoted market price of the Company’s common shares at the date of the
grant. Options granted have a maximum term of seven years with one-third of the options vesting each year after the date of grant.

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 75

Common shares reserved for outstanding incentive stock options as at December 31, 2019 and 2018 are as follows:

Outstanding at December 31, 2017

Granted

Exercised

Cancelled

Outstanding at December 31, 2018

Granted

Exercised

Cancelled

Outstanding at December 31, 2019

Number of
stock
options

Weighted
average
exercise price

262,535

21,900

(83,114)

(3,100)

198,221

7,410

(2,700)

(2,300)

200,631

$

$

$

45.09

54.65

38.89

57.26

48.55

57.60

31.73

52.31

49.07

Information regarding the stock options outstanding as at December 31, 2019 is as follows:

Range of exercise prices

Options

$25.97 to $35.51

$38.24 to $50.17

$54.65 to $78.59

Options outstanding at December 31, 2019

Options exercisable at
December 31, 2019

Weighted
average
remaining
contractual
life (years)

3.17

1.96

2.88

2.70

Number of
stock
options
outstanding

53,767

56,554

90,310

200,631

Weighted
average
exercise
price

$

$

34.59

43.56

61.14

49.07

Number of
stock
options
exercisable

53,767

47,751

69,033

170,551

Weighted
average
exercise
price

$

$

34.59

42.35

62.82

48.19

For the year ended December 31, 2019, compensation expense related to stock options was $0.2 million (2018 – $0.4 million).

15. Segmented information:
The Company’s operations consist of the production and sale of methanol, which constitutes a single operating segment.

During the years ended December 31, 2019 and 2018, revenues attributed to geographic regions, based on the location of
customers, were as follows:

Revenue

2019

2018

China

Europe

United
States

South
Korea

South
America

Canada

Other
Asia

TOTAL

$

998,302

$ 634,647

$ 581,631

$ 320,394

$ 307,706

$ 145,386

$ 295,448

$ 3,283,514

30%

19%

18%

11%

9%

4%

9%

100%

$ 1,228,239

$ 933,981

$ 813,558

$ 489,609

$ 392,519

$ 188,500

$ 436,296

$ 4,482,702

(As restated - note 25)

27%

21%

18%

11%

9%

4%

10%

100%

As at December 31, 2019 and 2018, the net book value of property, plant and equipment by country was as follows:

Property, plant and equipment1

United States

Egypt

New
Zealand

Trinidad

Canada

Chile

WFS

Other

TOTAL

December 31, 2019

December 31, 2018

$ 1,548,165

$ 657,961 $ 282,493 $ 146,273 $ 127,075 $ 145,892 $ 602,344 $ 65,992

$ 3,576,195

$

1,407,693

$ 680,730 $ 314,281 $ 142,045 $ 126,488 $ 132,494 $ 207,840 $ 13,524

$

3,025,095

Adjustments due to IFRS 16

48,029

14,551

1,070

849

–

9,687

282,854

53,629

410,669

January 1, 2019

1

Includes impact of IFRS 16.

$

1,455,722

$ 695,281 $ 315,351 $ 142,894 $ 126,488 $ 142,181 $ 490,694 $ 67,153

$

3,435,764

76 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

16. Income and other taxes:

a) Income tax expense:

For the years ended December 31

Current tax recovery (expense):

Current period before undernoted items

Benefit from unrecognised loss carry forwards

Adjustments to prior years

Deferred tax recovery (expense):

Origination and reversal of temporary differences

Adjustments to prior years

Changes in tax rates

Other

Total income tax expense

2019

2018

$

(38,953)

$

(117,496)

–

144

(38,809)

31,389

(138)

2,141

943

34,335

23,860

2,609

(91,027)

(56,258)

(2,331)

35

(3,910)

(62,464)

$

(4,474)

$

(153,491)

b) Reconciliation of the effective tax rate:
The Company operates in several tax jurisdictions and therefore its income is subject to various rates of taxation. Income tax expense
differs from the amounts that would be obtained by applying the Canadian statutory income tax rate to net income before income
taxes as follows:

For the years ended December 31

Income before income taxes

Deduct earnings of associate

Canadian statutory tax rate

Income tax expense calculated at Canadian statutory tax rate

Decrease (increase) in income tax expense resulting from:

Impact of income and losses taxed in foreign jurisdictions

Utilization of unrecognised loss carryforwards and temporary differences

Impact of tax rate changes

Impact of foreign exchange

Other business taxes

Impact of non-taxable recovery items

Adjustments to prior years

Other

Total income tax expense

2019

2018

$

120,840

$

811,475

(52,218)

68,622

26.8%

(72,001)

739,474

27.0%

(18,411)

(199,658)

7,001

6,945

2,141

(484)

(2,798)

1,826

6

(700)

15,754

31,325

35

(173)

(7,750)

7,015

278

(317)

$

(4,474)

$

(153,491)

Effective from July 1, 2019 changes in Alberta provincial corporate income tax rates resulted in a lower statutory tax rate applicable
to Methanex in Canada in 2019 when compared to 2018.

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 77

c) Net deferred income tax liabilities:
(i) The tax effect of temporary differences that give rise to deferred income tax liabilities and deferred income tax assets are as
follows:

As at

Dec 31, 2019

Jan 1, 2019

Property, plant and equipment (owned)

$

(447,077)

$

(250,890)

$

(196,187)

$

(425,743)

$

(212,087)

$

(213,656)

Deferred tax
assets

Deferred tax
liabilities

Net

Deferred tax
assets

Deferred tax
liabilities

Net

Right-of-use assets

Repatriation taxes

Other

Non-capital loss carryforwards

Lease obligations

Share-based compensation

Other

(45,501)

(93,363)

(10,424)

(26,725)

–

(48)

(18,776)

(93,363)

(10,376)

(53,400)

(94,446)

(14,930)

(39,600)

–

(6,700)

(13,800)

(94,446)

(8,230)

(596,365)

(277,663)

(318,702)

(588,519)

(258,387)

(330,132)

286,004

56,802

3,075

89,278

435,159

286,004

33,979

–

69,294

389,277

–

22,823

3,075

19,984

45,882

233,237

233,237

63,415

10,908

63,806

45,239

1,170

38,806

371,366

318,452

–

18,176

9,738

25,000

52,914

Net deferred income tax assets (liabilities)

$

(161,206)

$

111,614

$

(272,820)

$

(217,153)

$

60,065

$

(277,218)

The comparative as at January 1, 2019 has been presented to reflect the adjustments in adoption of IFRS 16. Deferred tax assets/
liabilities in respect of finance leases held as at December 31, 2018 that were previously reflected under Other have been presented
under the right-of-use assets and lease obligations as at January 1, 2019 and as at December 31, 2019. The table below shows the
impact of the adjustment on adoption of IFRS 16 and new presentation to the December 31, 2018 finance lease balances:

As at

Jan 1, 2019

Dec 31, 2018

Property, plant and equipment (owned)

$

(425,743)

$

(212,087)

$

(213,656)

$

(425,743)

$

(212,087)

$

(213,656)

Deferred tax
assets

Deferred tax
liabilities

Net

Deferred tax
assets

Deferred tax
liabilities

Net

Right-of-use assets

Repatriation taxes

Other

Non-capital loss carryforwards

Lease obligations

Share-based compensation

Other

(53,400)

(94,446)

(14,930)

(39,600)

–

(6,700)

(13,800)

(94,446)

(8,230)

–

(94,446)

(14,930)

–

–

(6,700)

–

(94,446)

(8,230)

(588,519)

(258,387)

(330,132)

(535,119)

(218,787)

(316,332)

233,237

233,237

63,415

10,908

63,806

45,239

1,170

38,806

371,366

318,452

–

18,176

9,738

25,000

52,914

233,237

233,237

–

10,908

69,292

–

1,170

43,912

313,437

278,319

–

–

9,738

25,380

35,118

Net deferred income tax assets (liabilities)

$

(217,153)

$

60,065

$

(277,218)

$

(221,682)

$

59,532

$

(281,214)

As at December 31, 2019, deferred income tax assets have been recognized in respect of non-capital loss carryforwards generated in
the United States. These loss carryforwards expire as follows:

Expire

Losses generated in 2015 (expires 2035)

Losses generated in 2016 (expires 2036)

Losses generated in 2017 (expires 2037)

No expiry

Losses generated in 2019

Total non-capital loss carryforwards

Dec 31, 2019

Gross amount

Tax effect

$

333,240

$

432,581

234,941

76,645

99,494

54,036

1,000,762

230,175

242,734

55,829

$

1,243,496

$

286,004

Losses generated in the United States on or after January 1, 2018 may be carried forward indefinitely against future taxable income.
Tax losses generated before December 31, 2017 may be carried forward for a 20 year period.

78 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

As at December 31, 2019 the Company had $323 million (2018 – $ 354 million) of deductible temporary differences in the United
States that have not been recognized.

(ii) Analysis of the change in deferred income tax assets and liabilities:

2019

2018

Deferred tax
assets

Deferred tax
liabilities

Net

Net

Deferred
tax assets

Deferred tax
liabilities

$

(221,682)

$

59,532

$

(281,214)

$

(164,091)

$

102,341

$

(266,432)

4,529

(217,153)

533

60,065

3,996

–

–

–

(277,218)

(164,091)

102,341

(266,432)

34,335

28,875

5,460

(62,464)

(44,277)

(18,187)

22,049

(437)

21,871

803

178

(1,240)

3,980

893

1,253

215

2,727

678

$

(161,206)

$

111,614

$

(272,820)

$

(221,682)

$

59,532

$

(281,214)

Balance, January 1

Adjustment on adoption of IFRS 16

Balance, January 1 (restated)

Deferred income tax recovery (expense) included in

net income

Deferred income tax recovery included in other

comprehensive income

Other

Balance, December 31

17. Supplemental cash flow information:

a) Changes in non-cash working capital:
Changes in non-cash working capital for the years ended December 31, 2019 and 2018 are as follows:

For the years ended December 31

Changes in non-cash working capital:

Trade and other receivables

Inventories

Prepaid expenses

Trade, other payables and accrued liabilities, including long-term payables included in other long-term liabilities

Adjustments for items not having a cash effect and working capital changes relating to taxes and interest paid

Changes in non-cash working capital

These changes relate to the following activities:

Operating

Financing

Investing

2019

2018

$

25,847

$

22,068

106,907

(5,264)

(123,660)

3,830

17,107

20,937

9,426

–

11,511

$

$

(83,495)

(5,993)

(9,403)

(76,823)

81,877

5,054

5,998

–

(944)

$

$

Changes in non-cash working capital

$

20,937

$

5,054

b) Reconciliation of movements in liabilities to cash flows arising from financing activities:

Balance at December 31, 2018

Lease obligation recognized on adoption of IFRS16

Balance at January 1, 2019

Changes from financing cash flows

Repayment of long-term debt and financing fees

Net proceeds on issue of long-term debt

Payment of lease obligations

Total changes from financing cash flows

Liability-related other changes

Finance costs

New lease obligations

Other

Total liability-related other changes

Balance at December 31, 2019

Long term debt
(note 8)

Lease
obligations (note 9)

$

$

$

$

$

$

1,458,286

$

199,760

–

1,458,286

(388,216)

695,533

–

307,317

3,250

–

–

3,250

1,768,853

452,882

652,642

–

–

(101,812)

(101,812)

–

168,216

(541)

167,675

718,505

$

$

$

$

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 79

18. Capital disclosures:
The Company’s objectives in managing its liquidity and capital are to safeguard the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern,
to provide financial capacity and flexibility to meet its strategic objectives, to provide an adequate return to shareholders
commensurate with the level of risk and to return excess cash through a combination of dividends and share repurchases.

As at

Liquidity:

Cash and cash equivalents

Undrawn credit facilities

Undrawn construction facilities

Total liquidity

Capitalization:

Unsecured notes, including current portion

Egypt limited recourse debt facilities, including current portion

Other limited recourse debt facilities, including current portion

Total debt

Non-controlling interests

Shareholders’ equity

Total capitalization

Total debt to capitalization1

Net debt to capitalization2

$

$

$

Dec 31
2019

Dec 31
2018

416,763

$

256,077

300,000

800,000

1,516,763

1,535,662

75,165

158,026

1,768,853

298,675

1,331,685

$

$

300,000

–

556,077

1,189,976

101,226

167,084

1,458,286

296,628

1,511,213

$

3,399,213

$

3,266,127

52%

45%

45%

40%

1 Total debt (including 100% of Egypt and Other limited recourse debt facilities) divided by total capitalization.

2 Total debt (including 100% of Egypt and Other limited recourse debt facilities) less cash and cash equivalents divided by total capitalization less cash and cash equivalents.

The Company manages its liquidity and capital structure and makes adjustments to it in light of changes to economic conditions, the
underlying risks inherent in its operations and capital requirements to maintain and grow its operations. The strategies employed by
the Company may include the issue or repayment of general corporate debt, the issue of project debt, private placements by limited
recourse subsidiaries, the issue of equity, the payment of dividends and the repurchase of shares.

The Company is not subject to any statutory capital requirements and has no commitments to sell or otherwise issue common shares
except pursuant to outstanding employee stock options.

During 2019, Company renewed its $300 million committed revolving credit facility, and also secured an $800 million non-revolving
construction facility for the Geismar 3 project. As at December 31, 2019 both credit facilities are undrawn, are with a syndicate of
highly rated financial institutions, and expire in July 2024. The credit facilities are subject to certain financial covenants (note 8).

19. Financial instruments:
Financial instruments are either measured at amortized cost or fair value.

In the normal course of business, the Company’s assets, liabilities and forecasted transactions, as reported in U.S. dollars, are
impacted by various market risks including, but not limited to, natural gas prices and currency exchange rates. The time frame and
manner in which the Company manages those risks varies for each item based on the Company’s assessment of the risk and the
available alternatives for mitigating risks.

The Company uses derivatives as part of its risk management program to mitigate variability associated with changing market values.
Changes in fair value of derivative financial instruments are recorded in earnings unless the instruments are designated as cash flow
hedges, in which case the changes in fair value are recorded in other comprehensive income and are reclassified to profit or loss
when the underlying hedged transaction is recognized in earnings. The Company designates as cash flow hedges certain derivative
financial instruments to hedge its risk exposure to fluctuations in natural gas prices and to hedge its risk exposure to fluctuations on
certain foreign currency denominated transactions.

80 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

The following table provides the carrying value of each category of financial assets and liabilities and the related balance sheet item:

As at

Financial assets:

Financial assets measured at fair value:

Dec 31
2019

Dec 31
2018

Derivative instruments designated as cash flow hedges1

$

10

$

327

Financial assets not measured at fair value:

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables, excluding tax receivable

Restricted cash included in other assets

Restricted cash and cash equivalents for vessels under construction included in other assets

Total financial assets2

Financial liabilities:

Financial liabilities measured at fair value:

Derivative instruments designated as cash flow hedges1

Financial liabilities not measured at fair value:

Trade, other payables and accrued liabilities, excluding tax payable

Long-term debt, including current portion

Total financial liabilities

416,763

473,980

39,413

–

256,077

504,661

18,545

66,452

930,166

$

846,062

195,504

$

105,721

$

$

406,260

1,768,853

523,965

1,458,286

$

2,370,617

$

2,087,972

1 The Geismar and Medicine Hat natural gas hedges and euro foreign currency hedges designated as cash flow hedges are measured at fair value based on industry accepted valuation models and inputs obtained from active markets.

2 The carrying amount of the financial assets represents the maximum exposure to credit risk at the respective reporting periods.

As at December 31, 2019, all of the financial instruments were recorded on the consolidated statements of financial position at

amortized cost with the exception of derivative financial instruments, which are recorded at fair value unless exempted.

The fair value of derivative instruments is determined based on industry-accepted valuation models using market observable inputs
and are classified within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy. The fair value of all the Company’s derivative contracts includes an
adjustment for credit risk. The effective portion of the changes in fair value of derivative financial instruments designated as cash
flow hedges is recorded in other comprehensive income. The spot element of forward contracts in the hedging relationships is
recorded in other comprehensive income as the change in fair value of cash flow hedges. The change in the fair value of the forward
element of forward contracts is recorded separately in other comprehensive income as the forward element excluded from hedging
relationships.

Until settled, the fair value of the derivative financial instruments will fluctuate based on changes in commodity prices or foreign
currency exchange rates.

Natural gas forward contracts
The Company has elected to manage its exposure to changes in natural gas prices for a portion of its North American natural gas
requirements by executing a number of fixed price forward contracts: both financial and physical. The Company has entered into
financial forward contracts to manage its exposure to changes in natural gas prices for 40% of the Geismar 2 gas requirements to
2025, and a physical forward contract for the equivalent of approximately one-third of the Geismar 3 facility from 2023 to 2032,
which are designated as cash flow hedges. Natural gas is fungible across the Geismar site. The Company has also entered into
physical forward contracts to manage its exposure to changes in natural gas prices for the Medicine Hat facility for 2021 and 2022
designated as cash flow hedges for its highly probable forecast natural gas purchases in Medicine Hat. Other costs incurred to
transport natural gas from the contracted delivery point, either Henry Hub or AECO, to the relevant production facility represent an
insignificant portion of the overall underlying risk and are recognized as incurred outside of the hedging relationship. The Company
has elected to designate the spot element of the forward contracts as cash flow hedges. The forward element of the forward
contracts are excluded from the designation and only the spot element is considered for the purpose of assessing effectiveness and
measuring ineffectiveness. The excluded forward element of the swap contracts will be accounted for as a cost of hedging
(transaction cost) to be recognized in profit or loss over the term of the hedging relationships. Ineffectiveness may arise in the
hedging relationship due to changes in the timing of the anticipated transactions and/or due to changes in credit risk of the hedging
instrument not replicated in the hedged item. No hedge ineffectiveness has been recognized in 2019.

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 81

As at December 31, 2019, the Company had outstanding forward contracts designated as cash flow hedges with a notional amount

of $970 million (2018 – $426 million) and a net negative fair value of $195.1 million (2018 – $105.7 million) included in other long-

term liabilities. As at December 31, 2019, the forward contracts for the Geismar 2 facility had an average contract price of $3.89 per

mmbtu (2018 – $3.81 per mmbtu) over the remaining six year term, new Geismar forward contracts with an average contract price

of $3.24 per mmbtu (2018 – nil) from 2023-2032, and for the forward contracts for the Medicine Hat facility had an average contract

price of $1.96 per mmbtu (2018 – $1.96 per mmbtu).

Forward exchange contracts
The Company also designates as cash flow hedges forward exchange contracts to sell certain foreign currencies at a fixed U.S. dollar
exchange rate to hedge its exposure to exchange rate fluctuations on certain foreign currency denominated transactions. The
Company has elected to designate the spot element of the forward contracts as cash flow hedges. The forward element of the
forward contracts are excluded from the designation and only the spot element is considered for the purpose of assessing
effectiveness and measuring ineffectiveness. The excluded forward element of the swap contracts will be accounted for as a cost of
hedging (transaction cost) to be recognized in profit or loss over the term of the hedging relationships. Ineffectiveness may arise in
the hedging relationship due to changes in the timing of the anticipated transactions and/or due to changes in credit risk of the
hedging instrument not replicated in the hedged item. No hedge ineffectiveness has been recognized in 2019.

As at December 31, 2019, the Company had outstanding forward exchange contracts designated as cash flow hedges to sell euros at
a fixed U.S. dollar exchange rate with a notional amount of 18 million euros (2018 – 45 million euros) and a negative fair value of
$0.4 million included in current liabilities (2018 – positive fair value of $0.3 million included in current assets).

Fair value liabilities
The table below shows net cash outflows for derivative hedging instruments including natural gas forward contracts and forward
exchange contracts, excluding credit risk adjustments, based upon contracted payment dates. The amounts reflect the maturity
profile of the fair value liabilities and are subject to change based on the prevailing market rate at each of the future settlement
dates. Financial asset derivative positions, if any, are held with investment-grade counterparties and therefore the settlement day
risk exposure is considered to be negligible.

As at

Within one year

1-3 years

3-5 years

More than 5 years

$

Dec 31
2019

17,620

45,432

56,887

124,365

$

Dec 31
2018

6,679

35,551

40,130

40,928

$

244,304

$

123,288

The fair value of the Company’s derivative financial instruments as disclosed above are determined based on Bloomberg quoted
market prices and confirmations received from counterparties, which are adjusted for credit risk.

The Company is exposed to credit-related losses in the event of non-performance by counterparties to derivative financial
instruments but does not expect any counterparties to fail to meet their obligations. The Company deals with only highly rated
counterparties, normally major financial institutions. The Company is exposed to credit risk when there is a positive fair value of
derivative financial instruments at a reporting date. The maximum amount that would be at risk if the counterparties to derivative
financial instruments with positive fair values failed completely to perform under the contracts was nil as at December 31, 2019
(2018 – $0.3 million).

The carrying values of the Company’s financial instruments approximate their fair values, except as follows:

As at

December 31, 2019

December 31, 2018

Carrying
value

Fair
value

Carrying
value

Fair
value

Long-term debt excluding deferred financing fees

$ 1,786,025

$ 1,831,292

$ 1,472,117

$ 1,442,046

Long-term debt consists of limited recourse debt facilities and unsecured notes. There is no publicly traded market for the limited

recourse debt facilities. The fair value of the limited recourse debt facilities as disclosed on a recurring basis and categorized as

Level 2 within the fair value hierarchy is estimated by reference to current market rates as at the reporting date. The fair value of the

82 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

unsecured notes disclosed on a recurring basis and also categorized as Level 2 within the fair value hierarchy is estimated using

quoted prices and yields as at the reporting date. The fair value of the Company’s long term debt will fluctuate until maturity.

20. Financial risk management:

a) Market risks:

The Company’s operations consist of the production and sale of methanol. Market fluctuations may result in significant cash flow

and profit volatility risk for the Company. Its worldwide operating business as well as its investment and financing activities are

affected by changes in methanol and natural gas prices and interest and foreign exchange rates. The Company seeks to manage and

control these risks primarily through its regular operating and financing activities and uses derivative instruments to hedge these

risks when deemed appropriate. This is not an exhaustive list of all risks, nor will the risk management strategies eliminate these

risks.

Methanol price risk
The methanol industry is a highly competitive commodity industry and methanol prices fluctuate based on supply and demand
fundamentals and other factors. The profitability of the Company is directly related to the market price of methanol. A decline in
the market price of methanol could negatively impact the Company’s future operations. The Company does not hedge its
methanol sales through derivative contracts. The Company manages its methanol price risk, to a certain degree, through natural
gas supply contracts that include a variable price component linked to methanol prices, as described below.

Natural gas price risk
Natural gas is the primary feedstock for the production of methanol. The Company has entered into multi-year natural gas supply
contracts for its production facilities in New Zealand, Trinidad, Egypt and certain contracts in Chile that include base and variable
price components to reduce the commodity price risk exposure. The variable price component is adjusted by formulas related to
methanol prices above a certain level. The Company also has multi-year fixed price natural gas contracts to supply its production
facilities in Geismar, Medicine Hat and Chile and natural gas hedges in Geismar and Medicine Hat to manage its exposure to
natural gas price risk.

Interest rate risk
Interest rate risk is the risk that the Company suffers financial loss due to changes in the value of an asset or liability or in the value
of future cash flows due to movements in interest rates.

The Company’s interest rate risk exposure is mainly related to long-term debt obligations.

As at

Fixed interest rate debt:

Unsecured notes

Other limited recourse debt facilities

Variable interest rate debt:

Egypt limited recourse debt facilities

Other limited recourse debt facilities

Dec 31
2019

1,535,662

156,500

1,692,162

75,165

1,526

76,691

$

$

$

$

Dec 31
2018

1,189,976

161,601

1,351,577

101,226

5,483

106,709

$

$

$

$

For fixed interest rate debt, a 1% change in interest rates would result in a change in the fair value of the debt (disclosed in note
19) of approximately $130.6 million as of December 31, 2019 (2018 – $76.0 million).

The fair value of variable interest rate debt fluctuates primarily with changes in credit spreads.

For the variable interest rate debt, a 1% change in LIBOR would result in a change in annual interest payments of $0.8 million as of
December 31, 2019 (2018 – $1.1 million).

Foreign currency risk
The Company’s international operations expose the Company to foreign currency exchange risks in the ordinary course of
business. Accordingly, the Company has established a policy that provides a framework for foreign currency management and
hedging strategies and defines the approved hedging instruments. The Company reviews all significant exposures to foreign
currencies arising from operating and investing activities and hedges exposures if deemed appropriate.

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 83

The dominant currency in which the Company conducts business is the United States dollar, which is also the reporting currency.

Methanol is a global commodity chemical that is priced in United States dollars. In certain jurisdictions, however, the transaction
price is set either quarterly or monthly in the local currency. Accordingly, a portion of the Company’s revenue is transacted in
Canadian dollars, euros, Chinese yuan and, to a lesser extent, other currencies. For the period from when the price is set in local
currency to when the amount due is collected, the Company is exposed to declines in the value of these currencies compared to
the United States dollar. The Company also purchases varying quantities of methanol for which the transaction currency is the
euro, Chinese yuan and, to a lesser extent, other currencies. In addition, some of the Company’s underlying operating costs and
capital expenditures are incurred in other currencies. The Company is exposed to increases in the value of these currencies that
could have the effect of increasing the United States dollar equivalent of cost of sales and operating expenses and capital
expenditures. The Company has elected not to actively manage these exposures at this time except for a portion of the net
exposure to euro revenues, which is hedged through forward exchange contracts each quarter when the euro price for methanol
is established.

As at December 31, 2019, the Company had a net working capital asset of $74.2 million in non U.S. dollar currencies (2018 –
$104.4 million). Each 10% strengthening (weakening) of the U.S. dollar against these currencies would decrease (increase) the
value of net working capital and pre-tax cash flows and earnings by approximately $7.4 million (2018 – $10.4 million).

b) Liquidity risks:
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Company will not have sufficient funds to meet its liabilities, such as the settlement of financial debt
and lease obligations and payment to its suppliers. The Company maintains liquidity and makes adjustments to it in light of changes
to economic conditions, underlying risks inherent in its operations and capital requirements to maintain and grow its operations. As
at December 31, 2019, the Company had $417 million of cash and cash equivalents. In addition, the Company has an undrawn credit
facility of $300 million provided by highly rated financial institutions that expires in July 2024. The Company also has an undrawn
credit facility of $800 million for the construction of the Geismar 3 project that expires in July 2024.

In addition to the above-mentioned sources of liquidity, the Company monitors funding options available in the capital markets, as

well as trends in the availability and costs of such funding, with a view to maintaining financial flexibility and limiting refinancing

risks.

The expected cash flows of financial liabilities from the date of the balance sheet to the contractual maturity date are as follows:

As at December 31, 2019

Carrying
amount

Contractual
cash flows

1 year or less

1-3 years

3-5 years

More than
5 years

Trade and other payables1

$

397,173

$

397,173

$

397,173

$

–

$

–

$

–

Lease obligations

Long-term debt2

Cash flow hedges3

1 Excludes tax and accrued interest.

718,505

1,768,853

195,504

1,008,096

2,724,777

244,304

134,175

129,901

17,620

212,020

484,025

45,432

184,051

467,933

56,887

477,850

1,642,918

124,365

$

3,080,035

$

4,374,350

$

678,869

$

741,477

$

708,871

$

2,245,133

2 Contractual cash flows include contractual interest payments related to debt obligations and lease obligations. Interest rates on variable rate debt are based on prevailing rates as at December 31, 2019.

3 Cash flow hedges includes the impact of discounting and credit valuation adjustments

c) Credit risks:
Counterparty credit risk is the risk that the financial benefits of contracts with a specific counterparty will be lost if a counterparty
defaults on its obligations under the contract. This includes any cash amounts owed to the Company by those counterparties, less
any amounts owed to the counterparty by the Company where a legal right of offset exists and also includes the fair values of
contracts with individual counterparties that are recorded in the financial statements.

Trade credit risk
Trade credit risk is defined as an unexpected loss in cash and earnings if the customer is unable to pay its obligations in due time
or if the value of the security provided declines. The Company has implemented a credit policy that includes approvals for new
customers, annual credit evaluations of all customers and specific approval for any exposures beyond approved limits. The
Company employs a variety of risk-mitigation alternatives, including credit insurance, certain contractual rights in the event of
deterioration in customer credit quality and various forms of bank and parent company guarantees and letters of credit to
upgrade the credit risk to a credit rating equivalent or better than the stand-alone rating of the counterparty. Trade credit losses
have historically been minimal and as at December 31, 2019 substantially all of the trade receivables were classified as current.

84 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

Cash and cash equivalents
To manage credit and liquidity risk, the Company’s investment policy specifies eligible types of investments, maximum
counterparty exposure and minimum credit ratings. Therefore, the Company invests only in highly rated investment-grade
instruments that have maturities of three months or less.

Derivative financial instruments
The Company’s hedging policies specify risk management objectives and strategies for undertaking hedge transactions. The
policies also include eligible types of derivatives and required transaction approvals, as well as maximum counterparty exposures
and minimum credit ratings. The Company does not use derivative financial instruments for trading or speculative purposes.

To manage credit risk, the Company only enters into derivative financial instruments with highly rated investment-grade
counterparties. Hedge transactions are reviewed, approved and appropriately documented in accordance with Company policies.

21. Retirement plans:

a) Defined benefit pension plans:
The Company has non-contributory defined benefit pension plans covering certain employees. The Company does not provide any
significant post-retirement benefits other than pension plan benefits. Information concerning the Company’s defined benefit
pension plans, in aggregate, is as follows:

As at

Accrued benefit obligations:

Balance, beginning of year

Current service cost

Past service cost

Interest cost on accrued benefit obligations

Benefit payments

Actuarial (gain) loss

Foreign exchange (gain) loss

Balance, end of year

Fair values of plan assets:

Balance, beginning of year

Interest income on assets

Contributions

Benefit payments

Return (loss) on plan assets

Foreign exchange gain (loss)

Balance, end of year

Unfunded status

Minimum funding requirement

Defined benefit obligation, net

Dec 31
2019

Dec 31
2018

$

60,618

$

65,393

2,639

–

2,196

(7,092)

8,041

(341)

66,061

40,955

1,396

4,056

(7,092)

2,500

2,076

43,891

22,170

–

1,981

1,279

2,247

(3,558)

(652)

(6,072)

60,618

46,991

1,420

2,452

(3,558)

(2,846)

(3,504)

40,955

19,663

–

$

22,170

$

19,663

The Company has an unfunded retirement obligation of $28.1 million as at December 31, 2019 (2018 – $24.8 million) for its

employees in Chile that will be funded at retirement in accordance with Chilean law. The accrued benefit for the unfunded

retirement arrangement in Chile is paid when an employee leaves the Company in accordance with plan terms and Chilean

regulations. The Company estimates that it may make benefit payments based on actuarial assumptions related to the unfunded

retirement obligation in Chile of $7.0 million in 2020. Actual benefit payments in future periods will fluctuate based on employee

retirements.

The Company has a net funded retirement asset of $5.7 million as at December 31, 2019 (2018 – $4.7 million) for certain employees

and retirees in Canada and a net funded retirement asset of $0.2 million as at December 31, 2019 (2018 – $0.4 million) in Europe.

The Company estimates that it will make additional contributions relating to its defined benefit pension plan in Canada of

$1.0 million in 2020.

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 85

These defined benefit plans expose the Company to actuarial risks, such as longevity risk, currency risk, interest rate risk and market

risk on the funded plans. Additionally, as the plans provide benefits to plan members predominantly in Canada and Chile, the plans

expose the Company to foreign currency risk for funding requirements. The primary long-term risk is that the Company will not have

sufficient plan assets and liquidity to meet obligations when they fall due. The weighted average duration of the net defined benefit

obligation is 8 years.

The Company’s net defined benefit pension plan expense charged to the consolidated statements of income for the years ended

December 31, 2019 and 2018 is as follows:

For the years ended December 31

Net defined benefit pension plan expense:

Current service cost

Past service cost

Net interest cost

Total net defined benefit pension plan expense

2019

2,639

–

800

3,439

$

$

2018

1,981

1,279

827

4,087

$

$

The Company’s current year actuarial losses, recognized in the consolidated statements of comprehensive income for the years

ended December 31, 2019 and 2018, are as follows:

For the years ended December 31

Actuarial loss

2019

2018

$

(4,479)

$

(1,483)

The Company had no minimum funding requirement for the years ended December 31, 2019 and 2018.

The Company uses a December 31 measurement date for its defined benefit pension plans. Actuarial reports for the Company’s

defined benefit pension plans were prepared by independent actuaries for funding purposes as of December 31, 2016 in Canada.

The next actuarial reports for funding purposes for the Company’s Canadian defined benefit pension plans are scheduled to be

completed as of December 31, 2020.

The discount rate is the most significant actuarial assumption used in accounting for the defined benefit pension plans. As at

December 31, 2019, the weighted average discount rate for the defined benefit obligation was 3.0% (2018 – 3.9%). A decrease of 1%

in the weighted average discount rate at the end of the reporting period, while holding all other assumptions constant, would result

in an increase to the defined benefit obligation of approximately $5.2 million.

The asset allocation for the defined benefit pension plan assets as at December 31, 2019 and 2018 is as follows:

As at

Equity securities

Debt securities

Cash and other short-term securities

Total

Dec 31
2019

Dec 31
2018

18%

57%

25%

100%

20%

57%

23%

100%

The fair values of the above equity and debt instruments are determined based on quoted market prices in active markets whereas

the fair values of cash and other short-term securities are not based on quoted market prices in active markets. The plan assets are

held separately from those of the Company in funds under the control of trustees.

b) Defined contribution pension plans:

The Company has defined contribution pension plans. The Company’s funding obligations under the defined contribution pension

plans are limited to making regular payments to the plans, based on a percentage of employee earnings. Total net pension expense

for the defined contribution pension plans charged to operations during the year ended December 31, 2019 was $9.6 million (2018 –

$8.7 million).

86 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

22. Commitments and contingencies:

a) Take-or-pay purchase contracts and related commitments:

The Company has commitments under take-or-pay contracts to purchase natural gas, to pay for transportation capacity related to

the delivery of natural gas and to purchase oxygen and other feedstock requirements up to 2042. The minimum estimated

commitment under these contracts, except as noted below, is as follows:

As at December 31, 2019

2020

2021

2022

2023

2024

Thereafter

$ 458,859

$ 398,267

$ 356,268

$ 356,861

$ 375,281

$ 1,386,390

In the above table, the Company has included natural gas commitments at the contractual volume and prices.

b) Other commitments:
The Company has future minimum payments relating primarily to vessel charters, terminal facilities, and other commitments that
are not leases, as follows:

As at December 31, 2019

2020

$ 58,715

2021

$ 1,390

2022

$ 539

2023

$ 539

2024

$ 539

Thereafter

$ 3,273

c) Purchased methanol:

The Company has marketing rights for 100% of the production from its jointly owned plants (the Atlas plant in Trinidad in which it

has a 63.1% interest and the plant in Egypt in which it has a 50% interest), which results in purchase commitments of an additional

1.2 million tonnes per year of methanol offtake supply when these plants operate at capacity. As at December 31, 2019, the

Company also had commitments to purchase methanol from other suppliers for approximately 1.2 million tonnes for 2020 and

1.2 million tonnes in aggregate thereafter. The pricing under these purchase commitments is referenced to pricing at the time of

purchase or sale, and accordingly, no amounts have been included in the table above.

23. Related parties:

The Company has interests in significant subsidiaries and joint ventures as follows:

Name

Significant subsidiaries:

Methanex Asia Pacific Limited

Methanex Europe NV

Methanex Methanol Company, LLC

Egyptian Methanex Methanol Company S.A.E. (“Methanex Egypt”)

Methanex Chile SpA

Methanex New Zealand Limited

Methanex Trinidad (Titan) Unlimited

Methanex USA LLC

Methanex Louisiana LLC

Waterfront Shipping Company Limited1

Significant joint ventures:

Atlas Methanol Company Unlimited2

Country of
incorporation

Principal activities

Interest %

Dec 31
2019

Dec 31
2018

Hong Kong

Marketing & distribution

Belgium

Marketing & distribution

United States

Marketing & distribution

Egypt

Chile

Production

Production

New Zealand

Production

Trinidad

Production

United States

Production

United States

Production

Cayman Islands

Shipping

100%

100%

100%

50%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

50%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

Trinidad

Production

63.1%

63.1%

1 Waterfront Shipping Company Limited has a controlling interest in multiple ocean going vessels owned through less than wholly-owned entities as disclosed in note 24.
2 Summarized financial information for the group’s investment in Atlas is disclosed in note 6.

Transactions between the Company and Atlas are considered related party transactions and are included within the summarized

financial information in note 6. Atlas revenue for the year ended December 31, 2019 of $359 million (2018 – $512 million) is a

related party transaction included in cost of sales of the Company as Methanex has marketing rights for 100% of the methanol

produced by Atlas. Balances outstanding with Atlas as at December 31, 2019 and provided in the summarized financial information in

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 87

note 6 include receivables owing from Atlas to the Company of $17 million (2018 – $10 million), and payables to Atlas of $69 million

(2018 – $134 million). The Company has total loans outstanding to Atlas as at December 31, 2019 of $76 million (2018 – $76 million)

which are unsecured and due at maturity.

Remuneration received by non-management directors and senior management, which includes the members of the executive

leadership team, is as follows:

For the years ended December 31

Short-term employee benefits

Post-employment benefits

Other long-term employee benefits

Share-based compensation expense (recovery)1

Total

1 Balance includes realized and unrealized gains (losses) from share-based compensation awards granted.

$

2019

9,097

767

50

127

$

2018

6,829

977

52

(4,725)

$

10,041

$

3,133

24. Non-controlling interests:
Set out below is summarized financial information for each of our subsidiaries that have non-controlling interests. The amounts
disclosed are before inter-company eliminations.

As at

Dec 31, 2019

Dec 31, 2018

Current assets

Non-current assets

Current liabilities

Non-current liabilities

Net assets

Carrying amount of Methanex
non-controlling interests

Methanex
Egypt

Vessels1

Total

Methanex
Egypt

Vessels1

Total

$

158,436

$

25,471

$

183,907

$

158,903

$

73,431

$

232,334

653,495

(74,498)

(156,058)

581,375

182,248

(22,326)

(153,842)

31,551

835,743

(96,824)

(309,900)

612,926

670,819

(86,155)

(170,034)

573,533

142,790

(13,625)

(165,766)

36,830

813,609

(99,780)

(335,800)

610,363

$

278,780

$

19,895

$

298,675

$

275,303

$

21,325

$

296,628

For the years ended December 31

2019

2018

Methanex
Egypt

Vessels1

Total

Methanex
Egypt

Vessels1

Total

Revenue

$

171,532

$

36,500

$

208,032

$

404,936

$

34,759

$

439,695

Net and total comprehensive income

4,182

7,834

12,016

118,099

9,168

127,267

Net and total comprehensive income

attributable to Methanex
non-controlling interests

Equity contributions by non-controlling

interests

Acquisition of non-controlling interests

Impact of adoption of IFRS 16

Distributions paid and accrued to

non-controlling interests

24,697

3,902

28,599

84,418

4,584

89,002

$

–

–

(3,355)

$

–

$

–

$

(2,219)

–

(2,219)

(3,355)

$

–

–

–

$

5

–

–

5

–

–

$

(17,865)

$

(3,113)

$

(20,978)

$

(25,715)

$

(11,006)

$

(36,721)

For the years ended December 31

2019

2018

Methanex
Egypt

Vessels1

Total

Methanex
Egypt

Vessels1

Total

Cash flows from (used in) operating

activities

Cash flows from (used in) financing

activities

Cash flows from (used in) investing

activities

$

68,022

$

24,267

$

92,289

$

254,030

$

21,556

$

275,586

(74,675)

(21,606)

(96,281)

(333,595)

62,382

(271,213)

$

(8,859)

$

(3,723)

$

(12,582)

$

(3,619)

$

(99,463)

$

(103,082)

1 Comprised of multiple ocean going vessels controlled by Waterfront Shipping Company Limited through less than wholly-owned entities.

88 2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

25. Restatement:

On adoption of IFRS 15, Revenue from Contracts with Customers, we performed a comprehensive review of our revenue recognition

including the criteria for assessing whether the Company was acting as a principal or as an agent in the sale of methanol from Atlas

(our equity investee). Initially, the Company determined that there was no change to our assessment on adoption of IFRS 15 that the

Company acts as an agent in these sales transactions. As a result, the Company continued to account for these transactions on a net

basis, recognizing the commission earned on Atlas sales through revenue. After discussion with regulators and experts, and further

consideration of interpretations of IFRS 15, the Company has changed its assessment of the control of Atlas produced methanol and

determined it is the principal in these transactions. As a result, the Company has corrected the error and restated the presentation

of revenue and cost of sales of Atlas produced methanol on a gross basis in the financial statements. As a result, the Company has

restated its consolidated revenue and cost of sales in the consolidated statement of income for the year ended December 31, 2018

as noted below. There was no impact on operating income or net income from this change.

For the years ended December 31

Revenue1

Cost of sales and operating expenses1

1 Revenue and cost of sales and operating expenses for 2018 has been restated.

26. Subsequent events:

2018
As previously
stated

Restatement to present
Atlas revenue and cost of
sales on gross basis

2019

2018
As restated

$

$

3,283,514

(2,799,937)

$

$

3,931,847

(2,856,920)

$

$

550,855

(550,855)

$

$

4,482,702

(3,407,775)

In March 2020, the Company announced the idling of its Titan plant effective March 16, 2020 and its Chile IV plant effective April 1,

2020 for an indefinite period. Both the Titan and Chile IV plants are adjacent to plants with continuing operations and are operated

and managed by Methanex teams that continue to serve each site.

2019 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 89

Executive
Leadership Team

John Floren
President and
Chief Executive Officer

Brad Boyd
Senior Vice President,
Corporate Resources

Ian Cameron
Senior Vice President, Finance
and Chief Financial Officer

Kevin Henderson
Senior Vice President,
Manufacturing

Mike Herz
Senior Vice President,
Corporate Development

Vanessa James
Senior Vice President,
Global Marketing and Logistics

Board of Directors
Douglas Arnell
Chair of the Board
Board member since October 2016

John Floren
President and CEO of Methanex Corporation
Board member since January 2013

Bruce Aitken
Member of the Corporate Governance and
Responsible Care Committees
Board member since July 2004

James Bertram
Member of the Human Resources and
Responsible Care Committees
Board member since October 2018

Phillip Cook
Chair of the Corporate Governance Committee
Member of the Human Resources Committee
Board member since May 2006

Paul Dobson
Member of the Audit, Finance & Risk and
Responsible Care Committees
Board member since April 2019

Maureen Howe
Member of the Audit, Finance & Risk and
Corporate Governance Committees
Board member since June 2018

Robert Kostelnik
Chair of the Responsible Care Committee
Member of the Human Resources Committee
Board member since September 2008

Janice Rennie
Chair of the Human Resources Committee
Member of the Audit, Finance & Risk Committee
Board member since May 2006

Kevin Rodgers
Member of the Corporate Governance and
Human Resources Committees
Board member since July 2019

Margaret Walker
Member of the Human Resources and
Responsible Care Committees
Board member since April 2015

Benita Warmbold
Chair of the Audit, Finance & Risk Committee
Member of the Corporate Governance
Committee
Board member since February 2016

Corporate Information

Head Office
Methanex Corporation
1800 Waterfront Centre
200 Burrard Street
Vancouver, BC V6C 3M1
Tel 604 661 2600
Fax 604 661 2676

Toll Free
1 800 661 8851
Within North America

Web Site
www.methanex.com

Sales Inquiries:
sales@methanex.com

Transfer Agent
AST Trust Company (Canada) acts as
transfer agent and registrar for Methanex
stock and maintains all primary
shareholder records. All inquiries
regarding share transfer requirements,
lost certificates, changes of address, or
the elimination of duplicate mailings
should be directed to AST Trust Company
(Canada) at:
1 800 387 0825
Toll Free within North America

Investor Relations Inquiries
Tel 604 661 2600
IR@methanex.com

Annual General Meeting
The Annual General Meeting will be held at the
Vancouver Convention Centre – East Building in
Vancouver, British Columbia on Thursday,
April 30, 2020 at 10:00 a.m. (Pacific Time).

Shares Listed
Toronto Stock Exchange – MX
NASDAQ Global Select Market – MEOH

Annual Information Form (AIF)
The corporation’s AIF can be found online at
www.sedar.com.

A copy of the AIF can also be obtained
by contacting our head office.

2019

A N N U A L   R E P O R T

884545Methanex2019AR_CoverSingle.indd   1

2020-02-13   3:11 PM