Quarterlytics / Basic Materials / Chemicals / Methanex Corporation

Methanex Corporation

meoh · NASDAQ Basic Materials
Claim this profile
Ticker meoh
Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Basic Materials
Industry Chemicals
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2021 Annual Report · Methanex Corporation
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
TABLE OF CONTENTS

2

3

2021 Financial Highlights

President’s Message
to Shareholders

5

Chair’s Message to
Shareholders
6 Management’s

Discussion and Analysis

53 Consolidated

Financial Statements
58 Notes to Consolidated
Financial Statements

MethanexCorporation

is the world’s largest producer and supplier of methanol to

major international markets in Asia Pacific, North America,

Europe and South America. Our production sites are located

in New Zealand, the United States, Trinidad, Chile, Egypt

and Canada. Our primary objective is to create value

through our leadership in the global production, marketing

and delivery of methanol to customers.

Methanol is a clear, biodegradable liquid commodity

chemical that is a key ingredient in a variety of chemical

derivatives, and serves as a building block to produce a

multitude of everyday consumer and industrial items.

Methanol is also used in an increasing number of energy-

related applications and is an innovative, clean-burning

alternative fuel.

Methanex – Global Methanol Industry Leader
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Global Production Facilities
Methanex’s global production sites are strategically positioned to supply every major global market.

New Zealand
Our New Zealand production site supplies methanol
primarily to customers in Asia Pacific. We have three
plants in New Zealand: Motunui 1, Motunui 2 and Waitara
Valley. The Waitara Valley plant is currently idled
indefinitely due to natural gas availability.

United States
Our two plants in Geismar, Louisiana, have the capability
to serve customers in all major methanol markets. A third
plant in Geismar is under construction and expected to
begin production by the end of 2023 or early 2024.

Chile
Our Chile production site supplies methanol to
customers in South America and Asia Pacific. We have
two plants in Chile: Chile I and Chile IV.

Egypt
Our Egypt plant (Methanex interest 50%) is located on
the Mediterranean Sea and primarily supplies methanol
to the domestic and European market, but can also
supply markets in Asia.

Canada
Our plant in Medicine Hat, Alberta, supplies methanol to
customers in North America.

Trinidad
Our Trinidad production site supplies methanol to all
major methanol markets. We have two plants in Trinidad:
Atlas (Methanex interest 63.1%) and Titan. The Titan plant
is currently idled indefinitely.
Global Supply Chain
Methanex has an extensive global supply chain and distribution network of terminals and storage facilities
throughout Asia Pacific, North America, Europe and South America. Methanex’s Waterfront Shipping subsidiary
operates the largest methanol ocean tanker fleet in the world. The fleet forms a seamless transportation network
dedicated to keeping an uninterrupted flow of methanol moving to storage terminals and customers’ plant sites
around the world. For further information on Waterfront Shipping, please visit www.wfs-cl.com.
Our Responsible Care Commitment
Methanex is a Responsible Care company. Responsible Care is the umbrella under which Methanex and other leading
chemical manufacturers manage issues relating to health, safety, the environment, community involvement, social
responsibility, security and emergency preparedness. The total commitment to Responsible Care is an integral part of
Methanex’s global corporate culture.

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 1

2021 Financial Highlights (U.S.$ millions, except where noted)

Operations
Revenue1
Net income (loss) (attributable to Methanex shareholders)3
Adjusted net income (loss)2 3
Adjusted EBITDA2 3
Cash flows from operating activities

Diluted per Share Amounts (U.S.$ per common share)
Net income (loss) (attributable to Methanex shareholders)3
Adjusted net income (loss)2 3

Financial Position
Cash and cash equivalents
Total assets3
Long-term debt, including current portion
Net debt to capitalization2 4

Other Information
Average realized price (U.S.$ per tonne)5
Total sales volume (000s tonnes)
Sales of Methanex-produced methanol (000s tonnes)
Total production (000s tonnes)

2021

4,415

482

460

1,108

994

6.13

6.03

932

6,090

2,158

39%

393

11,184

6,207

6,514

2020

2019

2018

2017

2,650

3,284

4,483

3,584

(157)

(123)

346

461

(2.06)

(1.62)

834

5,696

2,363

51%

247

10,740

6,704

6,614

88

71

566

515

1.01

0.93

417

5,197

1,769

45%

295

11,134

7,611

7,589

569

556

1,071

980

6.92

6.86

256

4,609

1,458

40%

405

11,208

7,002

7,211

316

409

838

780

3.64

4.71

375

4,611

1,502

39%

337

10,669

7,229

7,187

Adjusted EBITDA + Average Realized Methanol Price

Production
(thousands of tonnes)

441

437

382

6
3
7

2
0
7

9
2
4

405

1
7
0
1

,

393

295

247

8
0
1
1

,

6
6
5

6
4
3

322

337

242

8
3
8

1
0
4

7
8
2

7
1
0
7

,

7
8
1
7

,

1
1
2
7

,

9
8
5
7

,

4
1
6
6

,

4
1
5
6

,

3
9
1
5

,

3
5
8
4

,

4
4
3
4

,

1
7
0
4

,

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

2021

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

2021

 Adjusted EBITDA (US$ millions)

Average Realized Methanol
Price (US$ per tonne)

1 Revenue for 2018 and 2017 are restated for the recognition of revenue on Atlas produced methanol.

2 The Company has used the terms Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted net income (loss), Adjusted net income (loss) per common share, Adjusted revenue and Net debt to capitalization throughout this document. These items are
non-GAAP measures and ratios that do not have any standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP and therefore are unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies. Refer to the Non-GAAP
Measures section on page 42 for a description of each non-GAAP measure and reconciliations to the most comparable GAAP measures.

3 Net income (loss) attributable to Methanex shareholders, Adjusted net income (loss), Adjusted EBITDA and total assets from 2019 and onwards include the adoption of IFRS 16. The 2018 and prior comparative periods have

not been adjusted for IFRS 16.

4 Defined as total debt less cash and cash equivalents divided by the sum of total equity and total debt less cash and cash equivalents (including 100% of debt related to the Egypt methanol facility).

5 The Company has used Average realized price (“ARP”) throughout this document. This is a non-GAAP ratio that does not have any standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP and therefore is unlikely to be comparable to
similar measures presented by other companies. ARP is calculated as revenue, excluding commissions earned and the Egypt non-controlling interest share of revenue, but including an amount representing our share of
Atlas revenue, divided by the total sales volume of Methanex-produced and purchased methanol. It is used by management to assess the realized price per unit of methanol, and is relevant in a cyclical commodity
environment where revenue can fluctuate widely in response to market prices.

2 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

President’s Message to Shareholders

DEAR FELLOW SHAREHOLDERS,

2021 was an outstanding year. We delivered record safety

performance, high plant reliability, and generated net income

attributable to Methanex shareholders of $482 million,

Adjusted EBITDA of $1.1 billion and adjusted net income per

share of $6.03. With resilience and agility, our talented team

members worked as “One Team” and demonstrated their

ability to deliver exceptional results despite the ongoing

impact from supply chain issues and cost inflation. I am happy

to see that the project is progressing to plan and is tracking to

be completed on time and on budget by the end of 2023 or

early 2024. G3 will generate significant cash flow at a range of

methanol prices and create substantial value for our

shareholders. This project aligns with our balanced approach

of returning cash to shareholders while pursuing projects that

generate a strong return on investment.

challenges of the COVID-19 pandemic. We have proven again

This past year we also took actions to further enhance our

that our strategy works and we are well-positioned to

asset portfolio by restarting the Chile IV plant, which we will

complete our Geismar 3 (“G3”) project on time and on budget,

continue to operate during the southern hemisphere summer.

return excess cash to shareholders, and execute our strategy

We also successfully completed our second low-cost

as the global methanol leader.

debottlenecking project in Geismar, which, combined with our

previous debottlenecking at Geismar 1, increases site

Looking back at 2021: Outstanding performance driven by a
dedicated global team

operating capacity by 10% to 2.2 million metric tonnes. We are

continually looking to maximize production from our assets by

The safety of our team members remains our top priority and is

improving our overall plant reliability. In 2021, we exceeded

a key part of our culture. I am proud that in 2021, while dealing

our reliability target of 97%.

with the impacts of COVID-19, we had our best safety

performance to date with a 60% reduction in recordable

injuries from 2020. Our G3 safety performance has also been

outstanding, with zero recordable injuries in 2021. Together we

are working hard to meet our goal of zero harm and we will

continue to focus on improving our safety performance in 2022.

In 2021, as economies reopened and industrial production

recovered, we saw global methanol demand increase by

approximately 5% compared to 2020. While methanol demand

rebounded, methanol supply remained constrained as the

run-up in energy prices impacted feedstock cost and availability,

making it challenging for global production to recover to 2019

Responsible Care is integral to our culture and reflects our

levels. These factors supported robust methanol prices

long history of operating in an environmentally and socially

throughout the year, and we achieved an average realized price

responsible manner. In 2021, we established leadership teams

of $393 per tonne, a 60% increase over 2020.

to address two critical environmental, social and governance

(“ESG”) areas: greenhouse gas emissions from operations and

our role in the transition to a low-carbon economy. We are

committed to improving the efficiency of our existing assets,

exploring investments in lower-carbon methanol and working

with customers to meet their needs for lower-carbon options.

Another area of focus in 2021 was developing a strategy and

initiatives to enhance diversity and inclusion at Methanex. I

am proud of the work our teams have done this past year and

am a strong believer that having a diverse team and an

inclusive workplace creates a better culture and improves

decision-making.

To further enhance our financial flexibility, we entered into a

strategic partnership with Mitsui O.S.K. Lines, Ltd. (“MOL”),

under which MOL acquired a 40% minority interest in our

Waterfront Shipping subsidiary for $145 million. We have

enjoyed a methanol shipping relationship with MOL for over

30 years and I am excited to strengthen this relationship and

advance the commercialization of methanol, including

renewable methanol, as a viable marine fuel.

Looking ahead to 2022 and beyond: A focus on delivering
significant shareholder value

As we head into 2022, we are well-positioned to navigate

In July 2021, the Board unanimously approved the restart of

ongoing macro risks from COVID-19 and the geopolitical

construction on our uniquely advantaged G3 project. This

environment. We have been navigating uncertainty for 30 years

methanol plant has significant capital and operating cost
advantages and will have one of the lowest CO2 emissions-
intensity profiles in the methanol industry. Over the last year,

and in 2021 we showed again that by paying close attention to

what we can control, we can deliver outstanding results even

amid external challenges. Going forward, we remain focused on

we significantly de-risked the project, and by the end of the

executing strategic initiatives that will strengthen our global

year, all major equipment is on site, which limits the potential

leadership position in the methanol industry.

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 3

Methanol market fundamentals remain strong, and forecasts

Looking forward to 2022 and beyond we will continue to

for demand growth are healthy. Approximately 50% of

prudently manage the business, maintain a strong balance

methanol is used to make traditional chemical derivatives that

sheet and make decisions that enhance our financial flexibility.

are used to produce everyday products such as building

We are focused on progressing our advantaged G3 project,

materials, foams and polyester. Methanol is essential for

safely and on budget, operating our plants safely and reliably,

everyday life and is a core chemical building block that is hard

and delivering secure and reliable supply to our customers.

to substitute with other products. The remainder of methanol

Our capital allocation priorities remain the same: maintain our

demand comes from methanol-to-olefins and other energy-

business and restart our idled assets, pursue value-accretive

related applications. Methanol is also a cleaner-burning and

growth opportunities, and continue our strong track record of

biodegradable fuel. In 2021, several shipping companies

returning excess cash to shareholders through flexible

announced orders for dual-fuelled vessels that can run on

buybacks and the regular dividend.

methanol. We estimate that by 2025 there will be over 60

dual-fuelled vessels on the water, including 19 of our own

ships. Annual methanol demand from these vessels will be

approximately one million tonnes per year, assuming they run

on methanol 100% of the time. We will continue to support

the adoption of methanol as a marine fuel and will work with

MOL and other shipping companies to accelerate this fuel

transition.

I am proud of our team’s agility, resilience and collaborative

spirit, which enabled us to deliver outstanding results in 2021.

Our strategy is nothing without the people who execute it

every day. I would like to thank our team members around the

world and our Board of Directors for their ongoing

commitment to Methanex. Our exceptional operational and

financial results reflect the strength of our global team.

Together we will keep moving forward to achieve our vision of

I am optimistic about the future and the opportunity for

global methanol leadership and delivering significant value to

methanol – and Methanex, as the leader in the industry – to

our shareholders.

play a role in the transition to a low-carbon economy.

Customers will be looking to us for solutions for lower-carbon

and green methanol. Our global team of experts continues to

assess technology that can be added to existing assets as the

market and willingness to pay for lower-carbon alternatives

evolves. We are committed to exploring innovative plant

designs and evaluating evolving renewable methanol
technologies to further reduce our CO2 emissions intensity.

John Floren
President & Chief Executive Officer

4 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

Chair’s Message to Shareholders

DEAR FELLOW SHAREHOLDERS,

Methanex had an exceptional year in 2021, with its best-ever
safety results and exceptional earnings. These achievements
are thanks to the great performance of Methanex team
members, and they were accomplished while managing
through another challenging year of the COVID-19 pandemic. I
would like to take this opportunity to thank all team members
for all that they do and for prioritizing health and safety above
all else.

Decision to Restart the Geismar 3 Project
In 2020, the impact of the pandemic on global methanol
markets led to the decision to place the Company’s Geismar 3
project on care and maintenance for a period of up to 18
months. In 2021, the Board initiated a process to determine
whether conditions were right to restart the project. We
followed the same rigorous decision-making process used in
the consideration of the original final investment decision for
the project and outlined the clear criteria that needed to be
met for a positive restart decision. Those criteria included:
(i) the rebound of the global economy, (ii) a positive industry
outlook with new industry supply needed to meet growing
demand, (iii) the strengthening of the Company’s financial
position to support the remaining project capital costs, and
(iv) the Company’s ability to execute with manageable
construction risk. With all criteria fully met, in July the Board
unanimously approved the restart of construction on the
Geismar 3 project, setting the stage for future long-term
financial benefits to shareholders.

Unchanged Capital Allocation Policy
Record earnings are certainly to be celebrated, but the Board
will not lose sight of the importance of financial flexibility given
that Methanex operates within a cyclical industry. In 2021, the
Board reaffirmed the Company’s disciplined capital allocation
policy, but with an increased emphasis on: (i) allowing for
greater flexibility in how excess cash is returned to shareholders,
(ii) targeting higher cash balances and lower leverage, and
(iii) pre-funding the Geismar 3 project. This consistent and
disciplined approach, coupled with the rebound in methanol
prices, allowed the Board to approve a reset of the quarterly
dividend and subsequently initiate a share buyback program all
while maintaining robust funding for the Geismar 3 project.

Increased Focus on ESG
The Board is acutely aware of the growing importance of
environmental, social and governance (“ESG”) issues and, in
particular, the impact of CO2 emissions on the planet. We
recognize that the Company’s strategy must reflect the
transition to a low-carbon economy and that this transition is
an opportunity for Methanex and the methanol industry.

As such, our Board has explicitly decided that as part of the
governance of the Company’s strategy, the full Board will retain
oversight of those ESG topics that are intrinsically tied to the
Company’s core vision, such as the impact of climate change
and the transition to a low-carbon economy. Oversight of most
of the Company’s other material ESG topics will remain with
existing committees where these topics fall within the
committee’s mandate.

The Board has also spent considerable time focusing on
another ESG issue, diversity and inclusion, and updated its
Board Diversity Policy in 2021. The Board has now set a target
that at least 40 per cent of independent directors be
represented by women, Aboriginal peoples, persons with
disabilities, members of visible minorities and LBGTQ+ while
maintaining a composition in which each gender comprises at
least 30 per cent of the independent directors. I am pleased to
report that through our recent board renewal efforts, the
Methanex Board meets each of these targets.

Shareholder Engagement
The Board continues to actively engage with shareholders.
Annually, I and other directors meet with shareholders to ensure
we directly receive their feedback on Company performance and
executive compensation and to give shareholders a better
understanding of the Board’s approach to corporate governance,
capital allocation and strategic oversight. Notably, we are pleased
to have recently received the full support of our largest
shareholder for the Company’s strategic direction and vision.

Appointment of a New Director
We are pleased to welcome Xiaoping Yang, former chair and
president of BP China, who will add value to the Board with her
deep knowledge of manufacturing operations, doing business
in China and passion for health and safety.

Phil Cook Retirement
Finally, I would like to thank Phil Cook, who is retiring from the
Board, for his tremendous contributions to Methanex. At
various times, Phil participated on each of Methanex’s Board
committees and chaired the Responsible Care and Corporate
Governance committees. He was instrumental in helping the
Board better understand Methanex’s biggest market, China,
and in promoting the Company’s sterling safety culture. On
behalf of all Board members, I wish him well.

Doug Arnell
Chair of the Board

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 5

Management’s Discussion and Analysis

Index

6

8

Overview of the Business

20 Liquidity and Capital Resources

42 Non-GAAP Measures

Our Strategy

27 Risk Factors and Risk Management

44 Quarterly Financial Data (Unaudited)

11 Financial Highlights

38 Critical Accounting Estimates

44 Selected Annual Information

11 Production Summary

41 Adoption of New Accounting Standards

45 Controls and Procedures

13 How We Analyze Our Business

14 Financial Results

41 Anticipated Changes to International
Financial Reporting Standards

46 Forward-Looking Statements

This Management’s Discussion and Analysis (“MD&A”) is dated March 11, 2022, and should be read in conjunction with our

consolidated financial statements and the accompanying notes for the year ended December 31, 2021. Except where otherwise

noted, the financial information presented in this MD&A is prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards

(“IFRS”) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (the “IASB”). We use the United States dollar as our reporting

currency and, except where otherwise noted, all currency amounts are stated in United States dollars. In this MD&A, a reference to

the “Company” refers to Methanex Corporation and a reference to “Methanex,” “we,” “our” and “us” refers to the Company and its

subsidiaries or any one of them as the context requires, as well as their respective interests in joint ventures and partnerships.

As at March 10, 2022, we had 73,588,866 common shares issued and outstanding and stock options exercisable for 1,721,025

additional common shares.

Additional information relating to Methanex, including our Annual Information Form, is available on our website at

www.methanex.com, the Canadian Securities Administrators’ SEDAR website at www.sedar.com and on the United States Securities

and Exchange Commission’s EDGAR website at www.sec.gov.

OVERVIEW OF THE BUSINESS

Methanol is a clear liquid commodity chemical that is predominantly produced from natural gas and is also produced from coal,

particularly in China. Traditional chemical demand, which represents just over 50% of global methanol demand, is used to produce

traditional chemical derivatives, including formaldehyde, acetic acid and a variety of other chemicals that form the basis of a wide

variety of industrial and consumer products. Demand for energy-related applications, which represents just under 50% of global

methanol demand, includes several applications including methanol-to-olefins (“MTO”), methyl tertiary-butyl ether (“MTBE”), fuel

applications (including vehicle fuel, marine fuel and other thermal applications), di-methyl ether and biodiesel.

We are the world’s largest producer and supplier of methanol to the major international markets in Asia Pacific, North America,

Europe and South America. Our total annual operating capacity, including Methanex’s interests in jointly owned plants, is currently

9.3 million tonnes and is located in New Zealand, the United States, Trinidad, Chile, Egypt, and Canada. In addition to the methanol

produced at our sites, we purchase methanol produced by others under methanol offtake contracts and on the spot market. This

gives us flexibility in managing our supply chain while continuing to meet customer needs and support our marketing efforts. We

have marketing rights for 100% of the production from the jointly-owned plants in Trinidad and Egypt, which provides us with an

additional 1.3 million tonnes per year of methanol offtake supply when the plants are operating at full capacity.

Refer to the Production Summary section on page 11 for more information.

6 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

2021 Industry Overview & Outlook

Methanol is a global commodity and our earnings are significantly affected by fluctuations in the price of methanol, which is directly

impacted by changes in methanol supply and demand. Based on the diversity of end products in which methanol is used, demand for

methanol is driven by a number of factors, including: strength of global and regional economies, industrial production levels, energy

prices, pricing of end products, downstream capacity additions and government regulations and policies. Methanol industry supply is

impacted by the cost of production, methanol industry operating rates and new methanol industry capacity additions.

Demand

In 2021, global methanol demand continued to recover from impacts related to the COVID-19 pandemic. We estimate that global

methanol demand grew by 5% in 2021 to approximately 86 million tonnes.

Traditional chemical demand increased by approximately 9% year-over-year due to a strong recovery in manufacturing activity.

Demand into energy-related applications increased by approximately 2% year-over-year, although strong demand for other energy-

related applications was offset by a decline in MTO applications. MTO production was lower due to planned maintenance activities

and the impact from China’s government-mandated industrial operating rate restrictions.

We believe that traditional chemical demand is influenced by the strength of global and regional economies and industrial

production levels and that demand for energy-related applications will be influenced by energy prices, pricing of end products and

government regulations and policies. The future operating rates and methanol consumption of MTO producers will depend on a

number of factors, including pricing for their various final products, the degree of downstream integration of these units with other

products, the impact of olefin industry feedstock costs, including naphtha, on relative competitiveness and plant maintenance

schedules.

Growing interest in cleaner-burning fuels and regulatory changes are playing an increasing role in encouraging new applications for

methanol due to its emissions benefits as a fuel.

There is growing interest in methanol as a marine fuel given its environmental benefits, wide availability, cost competitiveness and

ease of use. Approximately 60% of our long-term shipping fleet, or 19 vessels in total, will have the capability to run on methanol by

2023. In 2021, several announcements were made by shipping companies, including Maersk, the world’s leading containership

company, for orders of dual-fueled vessels that can run on methanol. We estimate in the next three to four years there will be over

60 dual-fueled vessels on the water, including our 19. The annual demand from these dual-fueled vessels we estimate will be

approximately one million tonnes per year assuming they run on methanol 100% of the time.

Methanol is also being used as a vehicle fuel in China. Methanol can be blended with gasoline in low quantities and used in existing

vehicles and can be used in high-proportion blends such as M85 in flex-fuel vehicles or M100 in dedicated methanol-fueled vehicles.

We are pleased to see significant interest in high-level methanol fuel blends for M100 taxis and trucks (able to run on 100%

methanol fuel) in China. There are approximately 25,000 taxis and 1,000 heavy-duty trucks in China, representing approximately

600,000 tonnes of methanol demand, running on M100 fuel. Several other countries are in the assessment or near-commercial stage

for using methanol as a vehicle fuel.

In China, stricter air quality emissions regulations in several provinces are leading to a phase-out of coal-fueled industrial boilers,

industrial kilns, and cooking stoves in favour of cleaner fuels, creating a growing market for methanol as an alternative fuel. We

estimate that this growing demand segment already represents approximately five million tonnes of methanol demand. We continue

to support various pilot projects and the development of operational and safety standards to support the commercialization of

methanol as a thermal fuel for industrial boilers, kilns and cooking stoves.

Supply

Methanol is predominantly produced from natural gas and is also produced from coal, particularly in China. The cost of production is

influenced by the availability and cost of raw materials, including coal and natural gas, as well as freight costs, capital costs and

government policies. An increase in economically competitive methanol supply, all else equal, can displace supply from higher cost

producers and have a negative impact on methanol price.

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 7

Approximately two million tonnes of new annualized capacity, including existing capacity expansions, outside of China was

introduced in 2021, including Koch Methanol in Louisiana (1.7 million tonnes) and Shchekinoazot Phase III in Russia (0.45 million

tonnes). In China, we estimate that approximately six million tonnes of new production capacity was added in 2021, including

backward integration of two MTO plants and other downstream products. The methanol industry ran at lower operating rates in

2021 due to various planned and unplanned outages coupled with feedstock availability and cost issues which made it difficult for

supply to recover to pre-COVID levels .

Over the next few years, we expect the majority of large-scale capacity additions outside of China to be in North America and Iran. In

North America, we are building a 1.8 million tonne plant, the Geismar 3 project, which will be our third plant in Louisiana, with

commercial operations targeted for the end of 2023 or early 2024. There are other large-scale projects under discussion in North

America; however, we believe that none are close to a final investment decision. In Iran, we continue to monitor projects at various

construction stages, including the Sabalan plant, which is the only project nearing completion. In China, we anticipate some

continued capacity additions over the near-to-medium term and the closure of some small-scale, inefficient and older plants. We

expect that new capacity built in China will be consumed in that country.

Price

The methanol business is a highly competitive commodity industry and future methanol prices will ultimately depend on the

strength of global demand and methanol industry supply. Methanol demand and industry supply are driven by a number of factors

as described above. Methanol prices have historically been, and are expected to continue to be, characterized by cyclicality.

Methanex’s average realized price in 2021 was $393 per tonne compared to $247 per tonne in 2020. The increase in methanol

pricing in 2021 was a result of strong demand recovery, constrained methanol industry operating rates and rising energy prices.

OUR STRATEGY

Our primary objective is to create value through our leadership in the global production, marketing and delivery of methanol to

customers. To achieve this objective we have a simple, clearly defined strategy: global leadership, low cost and operational

excellence. We also pride ourselves in being a leader in Responsible Care (an operating ethic and set of principles for sustainability

developed by the Chemistry Industry Association of Canada and recognized by the United Nations) to manage issues related to

employee health and safety, environmental protection, community involvement, social responsibility, sustainability, security and
emergency preparedness. Our brand differentiator “The Power of Agility®” defines our culture of flexibility, responsiveness and
creativity that allows us to capitalize on opportunities quickly as they arise, and swiftly respond to customer needs.

Global Leadership

Global leadership is a key element of our strategy. We are focused on creating value through our position as the major producer and

supplier in the global methanol industry, improving our ability to cost-effectively deliver methanol to customers and supporting both

traditional and energy-related global methanol demand growth.

We are the leading producer and supplier of methanol to the major international markets in Asia Pacific, North America, Europe and

South America. Our 2021 sales volume of 11.2 million tonnes of methanol represented approximately 13% of global methanol

demand. This scale allows us the flexibility to meet customer needs across international markets. Our leadership position has also

enabled us to play an important role in the methanol industry, which includes publishing Methanex reference prices that are used in

each major market as the basis of pricing for our customer contracts.

The geographically diverse locations of our production sites allow us to deliver methanol cost-effectively to customers in all major

global markets. We operate the world’s largest methanol ocean tanker fleet. Having recently entered into a strategic partnership

with Mitsui O.S.K. Lines, Ltd. (“MOL”), we will benefit from MOL’s broad shipping experience to further strengthen our already

excellent shipping operations and capabilities. We continue to invest in global distribution and supply infrastructure, which includes

a fleet of ocean-going vessels and terminal capacity in all major international markets, enabling us to enhance value to customers by

providing reliable and secure supply.

A key component of our global leadership strategy is the scale of our asset position, which includes 9.3 million tonnes of operating

capacity.

8 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

Another key component of our global leadership strategy is our ability to supplement methanol production with methanol purchased

from third parties to give us flexibility in our supply chain to meet customer commitments. We purchase methanol through a

combination of methanol offtake contracts and spot purchases. We manage the cost of purchased methanol by taking advantage of

our global supply chain infrastructure, which allows us to purchase methanol in the most cost-effective region while still maintaining

overall security of supply.

The Asia Pacific region continues to lead global methanol demand growth and we have invested in and enhanced our presence in

this important region. We have storage capacity in China, South Korea, Japan and Singapore that allows us to cost-effectively manage

supply to customers and we have offices in Shanghai, Beijing, Hong Kong, Tokyo, and Seoul to enhance customer service and

industry positioning in the region. This enables us to participate in and improve our knowledge of the rapidly evolving and growing

methanol markets in China and other Asian countries. Our expanding presence in Asia Pacific has also helped us identify several

opportunities to support the development of applications for methanol in the energy-related sector and applications aimed to

promote the use of clean-burning fuels.

Low Cost

A low cost structure is an important competitive advantage in a commodity industry and is a key element of our strategy. Our

approach to major business decisions is guided by a drive to improve our cost structure and create value for shareholders. The most

significant components of total costs are natural gas for feedstock and distribution costs associated with delivering methanol to

customers.

We manage our natural gas costs in two ways: through gas contracts linked to methanol price and through fixed price contracts. Our

production facilities outside North America are largely underpinned by natural gas purchase agreements where the natural gas price

is linked to methanol prices. This pricing relationship enables these facilities to be competitive throughout the methanol price cycle.

In North America, we have fixed price contracts and hedges in place for our Geismar and Medicine Hat facilities with a higher

proportion of our gas requirements at fixed prices in the near term, declining in percentage over time. In the near term,

approximately 65% of our North American gas requirements are contracted at fixed prices. We purchase our remaining North

American gas requirements through the spot market.

Our production facilities are well located to supply global methanol markets. Nonetheless, the cost to distribute methanol from

production locations to customers is a significant component of total operating costs. These include costs for ocean shipping,

in-market storage facilities and in-market distribution. We focus on identifying initiatives to reduce these costs, including optimizing

the use of our shipping fleet, third-party backhaul arrangements and taking advantage of prevailing conditions in the shipping market

by varying the type and term of ocean vessel contracts. We also look for opportunities to leverage our global asset position by

entering into geographic product exchanges with other methanol producers to reduce distribution and transportation costs.

Operational Excellence

We maintain a focus on operational excellence in all aspects of our business. This includes excellence in manufacturing and supply

chain processes, marketing and sales, Responsible Care and financial management.

To differentiate ourselves from competitors, we strive to be the best operator and the preferred supplier to customers. We believe

that reliability of supply is critical to the success of our customers’ businesses and our goal is to deliver methanol reliably and cost-

effectively. Our commitment to Responsible Care drives our commitment to adhere to the highest principles of health, safety,

environmental stewardship, and social responsibility. We believe this commitment helps us achieve an excellent overall

environmental and safety record and aligns our community involvement and social investments with our core values.

Product stewardship is a vital component of a Responsible Care culture and guides our actions through the complete life cycle of our

product. We aim for the highest safety standards to minimize risk to employees, customers and suppliers as well as to the

environment and the communities in which we do business. We promote the proper use and safe handling of methanol at all times

through a variety of internal and external health, safety and environmental initiatives, and we work with industry colleagues to

improve safety standards. We readily share technical and safety expertise with key stakeholders, including customers, end-users,

suppliers, logistics providers and industry associations for methanol and methanol applications through active participation in local

and international industry associations, seminars and conferences and online education initiatives.

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 9

In 2021, our strategy of operational excellence in financial management enabled the restart of our Geismar 3 project to be funded

from our cash balance, while continuing to return cash to shareholders through initiating a new share repurchase program and

resetting the dividend. As at December 31, 2021, we had strong liquidity with $932 million in cash and $900 million of undrawn

back-up liquidity through our revolving and construction credit facilities, and no significant debt maturities until 2024. We actively

manage our liquidity and capital structure in light of changes to economic conditions, the underlying risks inherent in our operations

and the capital requirements of our business.

Environment, Social & Governance (“ESG”)

We are embedding sustainability considerations, particularly our role in the transition to a low carbon economy, into our long-term

strategy.

In 2020, we conducted an internal materiality assessment to update and prioritize the sustainability topics that are most relevant to

our business and stakeholders. In a sustainability context, material topics are ESG topics that can significantly impact our business

success and are of interest to our key stakeholders. These material topics remain unchanged in 2021 and our top six topics are

greenhouse gas (“GHG”) emissions, transition to a low-carbon economy, employee and contractor safety, process safety, diversity

and inclusion, and the societal benefits of methanol.

Our strategy continues to be based on our fundamental commitment to managing our risks, capitalizing on opportunities and

conducting our operations in an environmentally and socially responsible manner, including our commitment to Responsible Care. In

2021, we formalized accountability for sustainability by adding direct ESG-related responsibility within our executive team and

established internal leadership teams with the responsibility to (i) evaluate emissions reduction opportunities, technologies and

strategies in our manufacturing operations to reduce our GHG emissions and (ii) assess potential market-related impacts of a

transition to a low-carbon economy and opportunities for low-carbon and green methanol.

We believe that having a diverse team and an inclusive workplace creates a better culture, better decision making and a better

company. In 2021, we established a Global Diversity & Inclusion Council made up of senior leaders from around the globe to lead the

development of our Diversity & Inclusion Purpose, Vision, Guiding Principles, and Strategic Priorities.

In June 2021, we issued our 2020 Sustainability Report, our first report aligned with the Sustainability Accounting Standards Board

(“SASB”). To share our progress on our material ESG topics our 2021 Sustainability Report will be available in April 2022, at

https://www.methanex.com/sustainability.

10 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS

($ Millions, except as noted)

Production (thousands of tonnes) (attributable to Methanex shareholders)

Sales volume (thousands of tonnes)

Methanex-produced methanol

Purchased methanol

Commission sales

Total sales volume1

Methanex average non-discounted posted price ($ per tonne)2

Average realized price ($ per tonne)3 4

Revenue

Adjusted revenue4

Net income (loss) (attributable to Methanex shareholders)

Adjusted net income (loss)4

Adjusted EBITDA4

Cash flows from operating activities

Basic net income (loss) per common share ($ per share)

Diluted net income (loss) per common share ($ per share)

Adjusted net income (loss) per common share ($ per share)4

Common share information (millions of shares)

Weighted average number of common shares

Diluted weighted average number of common shares

Number of common shares outstanding, end of year

2021

6,514

6,207

3,750

1,227

2020

6,614

6,704

2,994

1,042

11,184

10,740

492

393

4,415

3,962

482

460

1,108

994

6.34

6.13

6.03

76

76

75

297

247

2,650

2,399

(157)

(123)

346

461

(2.06)

(2.06)

(1.62)

76

76

76

1 Methanex-produced methanol represents our equity share of volume produced at our facilities and excludes volume marketed on a commission basis related to 36.9% of the Atlas facility and 50% of the Egypt facility that we do not own.

2 Methanex average non-discounted posted price represents the average of our non-discounted posted prices in North America, Europe and Asia Pacific weighted by sales volume. Current and historical pricing information is available at

www.methanex.com.

3 The Company has used Average realized price (“ARP”) throughout this document. This is a non-GAAP ratio that does not have any standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP and therefore is unlikely to be comparable to similar measures
presented by other companies. ARP is calculated as revenue, excluding commissions earned and the Egypt non-controlling interest share of revenue, but including an amount representing our share of Atlas revenue, divided by the total
sales volume of Methanex-produced and purchased methanol. It is used by management to assess the realized price per unit of methanol sold, and is relevant in a cyclical commodity environment where revenue can fluctuate widely in
response to market prices.

4 The Company has used the terms Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted net income (loss), Adjusted net income (loss) per common share, Adjusted revenue, and ARP throughout this document. These items are non-GAAP measures and ratios that
do not have any standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP and therefore are unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies. Refer to the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 42 for a description of each
non-GAAP measure and reconciliations to the most comparable GAAP measures.

PRODUCTION SUMMARY

The following table details the annual operating capacity and actual production at our facilities in 2021 and 2020:

(Thousands of tonnes)

New Zealand2

USA (Geismar)3

Trinidad (Methanex interest)4

Chile

Egypt (50% interest)

Canada (Medicine Hat)

Annual
operating
capacity1

2021
Production

2020
Production

2,200

2,200

1,960

1,700

630

640

9,330

1,348

1,989

1,161

807

581

628

1,672

2,040

998

836

578

490

6,514

6,614

1 Annual operating capacity reflects, among other things, average expected plant outages, turnarounds, average age of the facility’s catalyst, and access to CO2 from external suppliers for certain facilities. The operating capacity of our
production facilities may be higher or lower than original nameplate capacity as, over time, these figures have been adjusted to reflect ongoing operating efficiencies at these facilities and expected feedstock composition. Actual
production for a facility in any given year may be higher or lower than operating capacity due to a number of factors, including natural gas composition or the age of the facility’s catalyst.

2 The operating capacity of New Zealand is made up of the two Motunui facilities and the Waitara Valley facility. The New Zealand facilities are capable of producing up to 2.4 million tonnes annually, depending on natural gas composition
and availability. Annual operating capacity is currently 2.2 million tonnes based on the the natural gas composition expected for the foreseeable future. The Waitara Valley plant is currently idled indefinitely due to natural gas availability.
(Refer to the New Zealand section below.)

3 For the comparative 2020 period presented, our operating capacity in Geismar was 2.0 million tonnes. In the fourth quarter of 2020, we completed the debottlenecking project at our Geismar 1 facility and in the second quarter of 2021,

we completed the debottlenecking project at our Geismar 2 facility. As a result, we have increased our operating capacity for 2021 by 0.2 million tonnes to 2.2 million tonnes. (Refer to the United States section below.)

4 The operating capacity of Trinidad is made up of the Titan (100% interest) and Atlas (63.1% interest) facilities. The Titan plant remains idled indefinitely since the expiry of its gas contract with the National Gas Company of Trinidad and

Tobago Limited (“NGC”). We continue to engage with the NGC to negotiate terms for a new gas contract for Titan. (Refer to the Trinidad section below.)

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 11

New Zealand

In New Zealand, we produced 1.3 million tonnes of methanol in 2021 compared with 1.7 million tonnes in 2020. Production for 2021

was lower than 2020 due to lower gas availability and due to a short-term commercial arrangement with Genesis Energy to make

natural gas available to support a tight New Zealand electricity market during the Southern hemisphere winter months. Lower gas

availability led to the consolidation of New Zealand production at the two Motunui plants and an indefinite idling of our smaller

Waitara Valley plant at the beginning of 2021.

We estimate production in 2022 to be approximately 1.5 million tonnes. Refer to the Risk Factors and Risk Management –

New Zealand section on page 29 for more information.

United States

Geismar produced 2.0 million tonnes of methanol in both 2021 and 2020. Production at the Geismar site was comparable, as the

increased production capacity resulting from the successful debottlenecking projects were offset by the impact of the planned

turnaround at Geismar 2, and a precautionary outage during Hurricane Ida. With the completion of the two Geismar debottlenecking

projects, the annual operating capacity for the Geismar facilities has increased by 10%, to 2.2 million tonnes. Refer to the Risk

Factors and Risk Management – United States section on page 30 for more information.

Trinidad

Our ownership interest in the methanol facilities in Trinidad represents 2.0 million tonnes of annual operating capacity. The Trinidad

facilities produced 1.2 million tonnes of methanol (Methanex share) in 2021, solely from Atlas, compared with 1.0 million tonnes in

2020. Production in Trinidad was higher in 2021 as the Atlas plant operated at high operating rates following the turnaround

completed in 2020. Titan remains idled indefinitely. Refer to the Risk Factors and Risk Management – Trinidad section on page 30 for

more information.

Chile

The Chile facilities produced 0.8 million tonnes of methanol in both 2021 and 2020. Production in Chile is impacted by seasonal

demand for natural gas whereby only one of our two methanol plants has operated during the Southern hemisphere winter months

when seasonal demand for natural gas in the region is at its peak. The Chile IV plant was restarted in late 2021 and we expect to have

sufficient gas to operate both Chile plants through the Southern hemisphere summer months to the end of April 2022. We estimate

production in 2022 to be approximately 1 million tonnes. Refer to the Risk Factors and Risk Management – Chile section on page 31

for more information.

Egypt

We operate the 1.3 million tonne per year methanol facility in Egypt, in which we have a 50% economic interest and marketing rights

for 100% of the production. We produced 1.2 million tonnes of methanol (Methanex share of 0.6 million) in Egypt for both 2021 and

2020, operating at high rates throughout both years. Refer to the Risk Factors and Risk Management – Egypt section on page 31 for

more information.

Canada

Medicine Hat produced 0.6 million tonnes of methanol in 2021 compared with 0.5 million tonnes in 2020. Production at Medicine

Hat was higher for 2021 compared to 2020 as we completed a planned turnaround in 2020. Refer to the Risk Factors and Risk

Management – Canada section on page 31 for more information.

12 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

HOW WE ANALYZE OUR BUSINESS

Our operations consist of a single operating segment: the production and sale of methanol. We review our financial results by

analyzing changes in the components of Adjusted EBITDA, mark-to-market impact of share-based compensation, depreciation and

amortization, finance costs, finance income and other expenses, and income taxes.

The Company has used the terms Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted net income (loss), Adjusted net income (loss) per common share,

Adjusted revenue, and Average realized price throughout this document. These items are non-GAAP measures and ratios that do not

have any standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP and therefore are unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by

other companies. Refer to the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 42 for a description of each non-GAAP measure and

reconciliations to the most comparable GAAP measures.

In addition to the methanol that we produce at our facilities, we also purchase and resell methanol produced by others and we sell

methanol on a commission basis. We analyze the results of all methanol sales together, excluding commission sales volume. The key

drivers of changes in Adjusted EBITDA are average realized price, cash costs and sales volume, which are defined and calculated as

follows:

PRICE

The change in Adjusted EBITDA as a result of changes in average realized price is calculated as the difference from

period to period in the selling price of methanol multiplied by the current period total methanol sales volume,

including produced and purchased methanol and excluding commission sales volume, plus the difference from

period to period in commission revenue.

CASH COSTS

The change in Adjusted EBITDA as a result of changes in cash costs is calculated as the difference from period to

period in cash costs per tonne multiplied by the current period total methanol sales volume including produced

and purchased methanol and excluding commission sales volume in the current period. The cash costs per tonne

is the weighted average of the cash cost per tonne of Methanex-produced methanol and the cash cost per tonne

of purchased methanol. The cash cost per tonne of Methanex-produced methanol includes absorbed fixed cash

costs per tonne and variable cash costs per tonne. The cash cost per tonne of purchased methanol consists

principally of the cost of methanol itself. In addition, the change in Adjusted EBITDA as a result of changes in cash

costs includes the changes from period to period in unabsorbed fixed production costs, consolidated selling,

general and administrative expenses and fixed storage and handling costs.

SALES VOLUME

The change in Adjusted EBITDA as a result of changes in sales volume is calculated as the difference from period

to period in total methanol sales volume, excluding commission sales volume, multiplied by the margin per tonne

for the prior period. The margin per tonne for the prior period is the weighted average margin per tonne of

Methanex-produced methanol and margin per tonne of purchased methanol. The margin per tonne for

Methanex-produced methanol is calculated as the selling price per tonne of methanol less absorbed fixed cash

costs per tonne and variable cash costs per tonne. The margin per tonne for purchased methanol is calculated as

the selling price per tonne of methanol less the cost of purchased methanol per tonne.

We own 63.1% of the Atlas methanol facility and market the remaining 36.9% of its production through a commission offtake

agreement, both of which we recognize as revenue on a gross basis. A contractual agreement between us and our partners

establishes joint control over Atlas. As a result, we account for this investment using the equity method of accounting, which results

in 63.1% of the net assets and net earnings of Atlas being presented separately in the consolidated statements of financial position

and consolidated statements of income (loss), respectively. For the purpose of analyzing our business, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted net

income (loss), Adjusted net income (loss) per common share and Adjusted revenue include an amount representing our 63.1% equity

share in Atlas. Our analysis of depreciation and amortization, finance costs, finance income and other expenses, and income taxes is

consistent with the presentation of our consolidated statements of income (loss) and excludes amounts related to Atlas.

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 13

We own 50% of the Egypt methanol facility and market the remaining 50% of its production through a commission offtake

agreement. We account for this investment using consolidation accounting as we have greater than 50% voting control, which

results in 100% of the revenues and expenses being included in our financial statements. We also consolidate less than wholly-

owned entities for which we have a controlling interest. Non-controlling interests are included in the Company’s consolidated

financial statements and represent the non-controlling shareholders’ interests in the Egypt methanol facility and any entity where

we have control. For the purpose of analyzing our business, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted net income (loss), Adjusted net income (loss)

per common share and Adjusted revenue exclude the amounts associated with non-controlling interests.

FINANCIAL RESULTS

For the year ended December 31, 2021, we reported a net income attributable to Methanex shareholders of $482 million ($6.13

income per common share on a diluted basis), compared with a net loss attributable to Methanex shareholders of $157 million

($2.06 loss per common share on a diluted basis) for the year ended December 31, 2020. Net income attributable to Methanex

shareholders for the year ended December 31, 2021 is higher compared to the year ended December 31, 2020, primarily due to

higher average realized price, partially offset by higher cash costs as our biggest feedstock, natural gas, is contracted at a majority of

our production sites with links to methanol pricing, which was higher in 2021.

For the year ended December 31, 2021, we reported Adjusted EBITDA of $1.1 billion and Adjusted net income of $460 million ($6.03

Adjusted net income per common share), compared with Adjusted EBITDA of $346 million and Adjusted net loss of $123 million

($1.62 Adjusted net loss per common share) for the year ended December 31, 2020.

We calculate Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted net income (loss) by including amounts related to our equity share of the Atlas facility

(63.1% interest) and by excluding the non-controlling interests’ share, the mark-to-market impact of share-based compensation as a

result of changes in our share price and the impact of certain items associated with specific identified events. For 2021 and 2020,

there have been no specifically identified events impacting Adjusted EBITDA or Adjusted net income (loss).

A reconciliation from net income (loss) attributable to Methanex shareholders to Adjusted net income (loss) and the calculation of

Adjusted diluted net income (loss) per common share is as follows:

($ Millions, except number of shares and per share amounts)

Net income (loss) attributable to Methanex shareholders

Mark-to-market impact of share-based compensation, net of tax

Adjusted net income (loss)

Diluted weighted average shares outstanding (millions)

Adjusted net income (loss) per common share

2021

482

(22)

460

76

6.03

$

$

$

2020

(157)

34

(123)

76

(1.62)

$

$

$

14 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

A summary of our consolidated statements of income (loss) for 2021 and 2020 is as follows:

($ Millions)

Consolidated statements of income (loss):

Revenue

Cost of sales and operating expenses

Egypt insurance recovery

Mark-to-market impact of share-based compensation

Adjusted EBITDA (attributable to associate)

Amounts excluded from Adjusted EBITDA attributable to non-controlling interests

Adjusted EBITDA attributable to Methanex shareholders

Mark-to-market impact of share-based compensation

Depreciation and amortization

Finance costs

Finance income and other expenses

Income tax (expense) recovery

Earnings of associate adjustment 1

Non-controlling interests adjustment 1

Net income (loss) attributable to Methanex shareholders

Net income (loss)

2021

2020

$ 4,415

(3,340)

$ 2,650

(2,355)

–

(23)

181

(125)

1,108

23

(363)

(144)

1

(110)

(84)

51

482

556

$

$

10

39

72

(70)

346

(39)

(357)

(165)

–

62

(42)

38

$ (157)

$ (125)

1 These adjustments represent depreciation and amortization, finance costs, finance income and other expenses and income taxes associated with our 63.1% interest in the Atlas methanol facility and the non-controlling interests.

Revenue

There are many factors that impact our global and regional revenue. The methanol business is a global commodity industry affected

by supply and demand fundamentals. Based on the diversity of end products in which methanol is used, demand for methanol is

driven by a number of factors, including: strength of global and regional economies, industrial production levels, energy prices,

pricing of end products and government regulations and policies. Revenue was $4.4 billion in 2021 compared to $2.7 billion in 2020.

The higher revenue reflects a higher average realized price and marginally higher sales volume in 2021 compared to 2020.

We publish regional non-discounted reference prices for each major methanol market and these posted prices are reviewed and

revised monthly or quarterly based on industry fundamentals and market conditions. Most of our customer contracts use published

Methanex reference prices as a basis for pricing, and we offer discounts to customers based on various factors. Our average

non-discounted published reference price in 2021 was $492 per tonne compared with $297 per tonne in 2020. Our average realized

price in 2021 was $393 per tonne compared to $247 per tonne in 2020.

Distribution of Revenue

The geographic distribution of revenue by customer location for 2021 was comparable to 2020 . Details are as follows:

($ Millions, except where noted)

2021

2020

China

Europe

United States

South Korea

South America

Canada

Other Asia

$

1,264

29% $

883

671

526

438

177

456

20%

15%

12%

10%

4%

10%

828

489

419

284

270

118

242

31%

18%

16%

12%

10%

4%

9%

$

4,415

100% $

2,650

100%

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 15

Adjusted EBITDA (Attributable to Methanex Shareholders)

2021 Adjusted EBITDA was $1.1 billion compared with 2020 Adjusted EBITDA of $346 million, an increase of $762 million. The key

drivers of change in our Adjusted EBITDA are average realized price, sales volume and cash costs as described below (refer to the

How We Analyze Our Business section on page 13 for more information).

($ Millions)

Average realized price

Sales volume

Total cash costs

Increase in Adjusted EBITDA

Average Realized Price

2021 vs. 2020

$

1,461

13

(712)

$

762

Our average realized price for the year ended December 31, 2021, was $393 per tonne compared to $247 per tonne for 2020, and

this increased Adjusted EBITDA by $1.5 billion (refer to the Financial Results – Revenue section on page 15 for more information).

Sales Volume

Methanol sales volume, excluding commission sales volume, for the year ended December 31, 2021, increased by 0.3 million tonnes

to 10.0 million tonnes from 9.7 million tonnes in 2020, and this increased Adjusted EBITDA by $13 million. Including commission sales

volume from the Atlas and Egypt facilities, our total methanol sales volume was 11.2 million tonnes in 2021 compared with

10.7 million tonnes in 2020. Sales volume was higher for 2021 compared to 2020 primarily due to demand recovering after the

impact of decreased global demand in 2020 due to the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Total Cash Costs

The primary drivers of change in our total cash costs are changes in the cost of Methanex-produced methanol and changes in the

cost of methanol we purchase from others. We supplement our production with methanol produced by others through methanol

offtake contracts and purchases on the spot market to meet customer needs and support our marketing efforts in major global

markets.

We apply the first-in, first-out method of accounting for inventories and it generally takes between 30 and 60 days to sell the

methanol we produce or purchase. Accordingly, the changes in Adjusted EBITDA as a result of changes in Methanex-produced and

purchased methanol costs primarily depend on changes in methanol pricing, which impacts many of our natural gas price

agreements, and the timing of inventory flows.

In a rising price environment, our margins at a given price are higher than in a stable price environment as a result of methanol

purchases and production versus sales. Generally, the opposite applies when methanol prices are decreasing.

The changes in Adjusted EBITDA due to changes in total cash costs for 2021 compared with 2020 were due to the following:

($ Millions)

Methanex-produced methanol costs

Proportion of Methanex-produced methanol sales

Purchased methanol costs

Logistics costs

Egypt insurance recovery

Other, net

Decrease in Adjusted EBITDA due to changes in total cash costs

2021 vs. 2020

$

(220)

(54)

(424)

(11)

(5)

2

$

(712)

Methanex-Produced Methanol Costs

Natural gas is the primary feedstock at our methanol facilities and is the most significant component of Methanex-produced

methanol costs. We purchase natural gas for more than half of our production under natural gas purchase agreements where the

unique terms of each contract include a base price and a variable price component linked to methanol revenue to reduce our

16 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

commodity price risk exposure. The variable price component of each gas contract is adjusted by a formula linked to methanol

sales prices above a certain level. This contract structure increased our costs in 2021 in line with higher methanol pricing.

Methanex-produced methanol costs were higher in 2021 compared with 2020 by $220 million, primarily due to the impact of higher

realized methanol prices on the variable portion of our natural gas costs, changes in spot gas prices and changes in the mix of

production sold from inventory. For additional information regarding our natural gas supply agreements, refer to the Liquidity and

Capital Resources – Summary of Contractual Obligations and Commercial Commitments section on page 24.

Proportion of Methanex-Produced Methanol Sales

The cost of purchased methanol is directly linked to the selling price for methanol at the time of purchase and the cost of purchased

methanol is generally higher than the cost of Methanex-produced methanol. Accordingly, an increase in the proportion of

Methanex-produced methanol sales results in a decrease in our overall cost structure for a given period, while a decrease in the

proportion of Methanex-produced methanol will increase our cost structure. The proportion of Methanex-produced methanol sales

decreased in 2021 due to lower production and this increased costs and decreased Adjusted EBITDA by $54 million for 2021

compared with 2020.

Purchased Methanol Costs

A key element of our corporate strategy is global leadership and, as such, we have built a leading market position in each of the

major global markets where methanol is sold. We supplement our production with purchased methanol through methanol offtake

contracts and on the spot market to meet customer needs and support our marketing efforts within the major global markets. In

structuring purchase agreements, we look for opportunities that provide synergies with our existing supply chain that allow us to

purchase methanol in the most cost-effective region. The cost of purchased methanol consists principally of the cost of the methanol

itself, which is directly related to the price of methanol at the time of purchase. Higher methanol prices in 2021 and the timing of

inventory flows and purchases, and the increase in purchased methanol volume, increased the cost of purchased methanol per

tonne and this decreased Adjusted EBITDA by $424 million compared with 2020.

Logistics Costs

Our investment in global distribution and supply infrastructure includes a dedicated fleet of ocean-going vessels. We utilize these

vessels to enhance value to customers by providing reliable and secure methanol supply. Additionally we carry third-party backhaul

cargoes, when available, to optimize supply chain costs overall. Logistics costs can also vary from period to period depending on the

levels of production from each of our production facilities and the resulting impact on our supply chain. Logistics costs in 2021 were

$11 million higher than in 2020, decreasing Adjusted EBITDA. Logistics costs were marginally higher due primarily to the mix of

production and the increase of the costs of bunker fuels.

Egypt Insurance Recovery

We experienced an outage at the Egypt plant from April to August 2019. In 2020, we recorded a final settlement amount of

insurance recovery of $10 million (Methanex share – $5 million) in addition to the $50 million (Methanex share – $25 million)

recorded in 2019. The non-recurring nature of the settlement results in a decrease in Adjusted EBITDA for 2021 compared to 2020.

Other, Net

Other, net relates to unabsorbed fixed costs, selling, general and administrative expenses and other operational items. For the year

ended December 31, 2021 compared with the same period in 2020, other costs were lower by $2 million on a net basis.

Mark-to-Market Impact of Share-Based Compensation

We grant share-based awards as an element of compensation. Share-based awards granted include stock options, share appreciation

rights, tandem share appreciation rights, deferred share units, restricted share units and performance share units. For all share-

based awards, share-based compensation is recognized over the related vesting period for the proportion of the service that has

been rendered at each reporting date. Share-based compensation includes an amount related to the grant date value and a

mark-to-market impact as a result of subsequent changes in the Company’s share price. The grant date value amount is included in

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 17

Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted net income (loss). The mark-to-market impact of share-based compensation as a result of changes in

our share price is excluded from Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted net income (loss) and is analyzed separately.

($ Millions, except share price)

Methanex Corporation share price1

Grant date fair value expense included in Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted net income (loss)

Mark-to-market impact due to change in share price2

Total share-based compensation expense (recovery), before tax

1 U.S. dollar share price of Methanex Corporation as quoted on the NASDAQ Global Select Market on the last trading day of the respective period.

2 For the periods presented, the mark-to-market impact on share-based compensation is primarily due to changes in the Methanex Corporation share price.

2021

2020

$

39.55

$

46.08

22

(23)

(1)

$

16

39

55

$

For stock options, the cost is measured based on an estimate of the fair value at the grant date using the Black-Scholes option pricing

model, and this grant date fair value is recognized as compensation expense over the related vesting period with no subsequent

re-measurement to fair value.

Share appreciation rights (“SARs”) are non-dilutive units that grant the holder the right to receive a cash payment upon exercise for

the difference between the market price of the Company’s common shares and the exercise price that is determined at the grant

date. Tandem share appreciation rights (“TSARs”) give the holder the choice between exercising a regular stock option or a SAR. The

fair value of SARs and TSARs are re-measured each quarter using the Black-Scholes option pricing model, which considers the market

value of the Company’s common shares on the last trading day of each quarter.

Deferred, restricted and performance share units are grants of notional common shares that are redeemable for cash based on the

market value of the Company’s common shares and are non-dilutive to shareholders. Performance share units granted annually

reflect a long-term incentive plan where units are redeemable for cash based on the market value of the Company’s common shares

and are non-dilutive to shareholders. Units vest over three years and include two performance factors: (i) relative total shareholder

return of Methanex shares versus a specific market index, and (ii) the three-year average return on capital employed. The relative

total shareholder performance factor is measured by the Company at the grant date and each reporting date using a Monte-Carlo

simulation model to determine fair value. The three-year average return on capital employed performance factor reflects the actual

return on capital employed for historical periods and management’s best estimate for forecast periods to determine the expected

number of units to vest.

For deferred, restricted and performance share units, the cost of the service received as consideration is initially measured based on

the market value of the Company’s common shares at the date of grant. The grant date fair value is recognized as compensation

expense over the vesting period with a corresponding increase in liabilities. Deferred, restricted and performance share units are

re-measured at each reporting date based on the market value of the Company’s common shares with changes in fair value

recognized as compensation expense for the proportion of the service that has been rendered at that date.

The price of the Company’s common shares as quoted on the NASDAQ Global Select Market Composite decreased from $46.08 per

share at December 31, 2020, to $39.55 per share at December 31, 2021. As a result of the decrease in the share price and the

resulting impact on the fair value of the outstanding units, we recorded a $23 million mark-to-market recovery related to share-

based compensation during 2021.

Depreciation and Amortization

Depreciation and amortization was $363 million for the year ended December 31, 2021, and is marginally higher than $357 million

for the year ended December, 31 2020.

Finance Costs

($ Millions)

Finance costs before capitalized interest

Make-whole interest (early redemption of 2022 bonds)

Less capitalized interest

Finance costs

18 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

2021

2020

$

$

165

–

(21)

144

$

$

168

15

(18)

165

Finance costs are primarily comprised of interest on borrowings and lease obligations and were $144 million for the year ended

December 31, 2021, compared to $165 million for the year ended December 31, 2020. Finance costs are lower primarily due to a one

time make-whole interest charge incurred in 2020 for the early redemption of our 2022 bonds. Capitalized interest relates to interest

costs capitalized for the Geismar 3 project. Refer to the Liquidity and Capital Resources section of page 20 for more information.

Finance Income and Other Expenses

Finance income and other expenses was negligible for the years ended December 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020. Finance income

and other expenses is primarily related to the impact of changes in foreign exchange rates, changes in interest earned on cash

balances and immaterial disposals of assets.

Income Taxes

A summary of our income taxes for 2021 compared with 2020 is as follows:

($ Millions, except where noted)

2021

Per consolidated
statement of
income

Adjusted1 2 3 4

Per consolidated
statement of
income

2020

Adjusted

Net income (loss) before income tax

Income tax (expense) recovery

Net income (loss) after income tax

Effective tax rate

$

$

666

(110)

556

17%

$

$

606

(146)

460

24%

$

(187)

$

(169)

62

46

$

(125)

$

(123)

33%

27%

1 Adjusted net income (loss) before income tax reflects amounts required for the inclusion of 63.1% of Atlas income and 50% of Egypt, as well as amounts required to exclude the mark-to-market impact of share-based-compensation

expense or recovery. The most directly comparable measure in the financial statements is net income (loss) before tax.

2 Adjusted income tax recovery (expense) reflects amounts required for the inclusion of 63.1% of Atlas income and 50% of Egypt, as well as amounts required to exclude the tax impact of mark-to-market impact of share-based-

compensation expense or recovery, calculated at the appropriate applicable tax rate for their respective jurisdictions. The most directly comparable measure in the financial statements is income tax recovery (expense).

3 Adjusted effective tax rate is a non-GAAP ratio and is calculated as adjusted income tax expense or recovery, divided by adjusted net income (loss) before tax.

4 Adjusted net income (loss) before income tax and Adjusted income tax (expense) recovery are non-GAAP measures. Adjusted effective tax rate is a non-GAAP ratio. These do not have any standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP and
therefore are unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies. Management uses these to assess the effective tax rate. These measures and ratios are useful as they are a better measure of our underlying
tax rate across the jurisdictions in which we operate.

We earn the majority of our income in Chile, Egypt, Trinidad, New Zealand, Canada, and the United States. The statutory tax rates

applicable to Methanex in Chile decreased from 44.5% to 35% resulting from a reduction in the applicable tax rate applied

retrospectively. The statutory tax rate applicable to Methanex in Egypt is 30%. In Trinidad the statutory tax rate is 35%. The statutory

tax rate in New Zealand is 28%. In Canada, the statutory tax rate applicable to Methanex is 24.5% and the United States statutory tax

rate applicable to Methanex is 23%. We accrue for taxes that will be incurred upon distributions from our subsidiaries when it is

probable that the earnings will be repatriated. As the Atlas entity is accounted for using the equity method, any income taxes related

to Atlas are included in earnings of associate and therefore excluded from total income taxes but included in the calculation of

Adjusted net income (loss).

The Adjusted effective tax rate based on Adjusted net income was an expense of 24% for the year ended December 31, 2021,

compared to a tax recovery of 27% on an Adjusted net loss for the year ended December 31, 2020. Adjusted net income (loss)

represents the amount that is attributable to Methanex shareholders and excludes the mark-to-market impact of share-based

compensation and the impact of certain items associated with specific identified events. The effective tax rate differs from period to

period depending on the source of earnings (losses) and the impact of foreign exchange fluctuations against the United States dollar

on our tax balances. In periods with low income levels or losses, the distribution of income and loss between jurisdictions can result

in income tax rates that are not indicative of the longer-term corporate tax rate. In addition, the effective tax rate is impacted by

changes in tax legislation in the jurisdictions in which we operate. The 2021 Adjusted effective tax rate was lower than the 2020

Adjusted effective tax rate primarily due to the lower tax rate applicable in Chile applied retrospectively to undistributed earnings

and other net changes in our tax provision associated with the resolution of certain outstanding audits, tax disputes and other

matters.

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 19

The following table shows a reconciliation of Net income (loss) to Adjusted net income (loss) before tax, and of Income tax (expense)

recovery to Adjusted income tax (expense) recovery:

($ Millions, except where noted)

Net income (loss)

Adjusted for:

Income tax expense (recovery)

Earnings from associate

Share of earnings of associate’s income before tax

Net income before tax of non-controlling interests

Mark-to-market impact of share-based compensation

Adjusted net income (loss) before tax

Income tax (expense) recovery

Adjusted for:

Inclusion of tax expense of associate

Removal of tax expense of non-controlling interest

Tax on mark-to-market impact of share-based compensation

Adjusted tax (expense) recovery

2021

2020

$

556

$

(125)

110

(98)

151

(90)

(23)

606

(110)

(53)

16

1

$

$

$

$

$

(146)

$

(62)

(30)

44

(35)

39

(169)

62

(15)

4

(5)

46

For additional information regarding income taxes, refer to note 16 of our 2021 consolidated financial statements.

LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

A summary of our consolidated statements of cash flows is as follows:

($ Millions)

Cash flows from/(used in) operating activities:

2021

2020

Cash flows from operating activities before changes in non-cash working capital

$

1,077

$

Changes in non-cash working capital related to operating activities

Cash flows from/(used in) financing activities:

Dividend payments

Interest paid

Repayment of lease obligations

Payments for the repurchase of shares

Net proceeds on issue of long-term debt

Repayment of long-term debt and financing fees

Repayment on Geismar 3 construction facility

Proceeds from limited recourse debt

Restricted cash for debt service accounts

Distributions to and acquisitions of, net of contributions by non-controlling interests

Changes in non-cash working capital relating to financing activities

Cash flows from/(used in) investing activities:

Property, plant and equipment

Geismar plant under construction

Other

Changes in non-cash working capital relating to investing activities

Increase in cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents, end of year

$

20 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

(83)

994

(25)

(165)

(101)

(63)

–

(62)

(173)

25

29

(109)

1

(643)

(103)

(142)

–

(8)

(253)

98

932

$

396

65

461

(36)

(165)

(107)

–

865

(296)

–

13

(4)

(36)

–

234

(129)

(213)

12

52

(278)

417

834

Cash Flow Highlights

Cash Flows from Operating Activities

Cash flows from operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2021 were $994 million compared with $461 million for the

year ended December 31, 2020. The increase in cash flows from operating activities is primarily due to higher earnings partially

offset by changes in non-cash working capital.

The following table provides a summary of these items for 2021 and 2020:

($ Millions)

Net income (loss)

Deduct earnings of associate

Add dividends received from associate

Add (deduct) non-cash items:

Depreciation and amortization

Income tax expense (recovery)

Share-based compensation expense (recovery)

Finance costs

Income taxes paid

Other

Cash flows from operating activities before changes in non-cash working capital

Changes in non-cash working capital:

Trade and other receivables

Inventories

Prepaid expenses

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities, including long-term payables

Cash flows from operating activities

2021

2020

$

$

556

(98)

74

363

110

(1)

144

(58)

(13)

1,077

(127)

(148)

–

192

(83)

994

$

(125)

(30)

29

357

(62)

55

165

(3)

10

396

75

(35)

1

24

65

$

461

For a discussion of the changes in net income (loss), depreciation and amortization, share-based compensation expense (recovery)

and finance costs, refer to the Financial Results section on page 14.

Changes in non-cash working capital decreased cash flows from operating activities by $83 million for the year ended December 31,

2021, compared with an increase of $65 million for the year ended December 31, 2020. Trade and other receivables increased in

2021 and this decreased cash flows from operating activities by $127 million, primarily due to the impact of rising methanol prices

resulting in higher receivables outstanding on the balance sheet at the end of 2021 compared to 2020. Inventories increased

primarily due to the higher cost of production driven by the impact of rising methanol prices on our natural gas costs, and higher

volume held at the end of 2021 compared to 2020, which decreased cash flows from operating activities by $148 million. Accounts

payable and accrued liabilities increased in 2021 compared to 2020 due to the impact of higher gas costs and higher methanol prices

on purchased methanol at the end of 2021 compared to at the end of 2020, which increased cash flows from operating activities by

$192 million.

Cash Flows from Financing Activities

In April 2020, in response to the uncertainty associated with COVID-19, we reduced the quarterly dividend from $0.36 to $0.0375 per

common share per quarter. The $0.0375 per common share dividend remained through the last three quarters of 2020 and the first

two quarters of 2021 until we reset the quarterly dividend to $0.125 per share in July 2021. As a result of the described changes,

total dividend payments in 2021 were $25 million compared with $36 million in 2020. Total interest payments in both 2021 and 2020

were $165 million.

In 2021, we repurchased 1,435,193 common shares under a normal course issuer bid for approximately $63 million. The Company

repaid the $173 million outstanding on the Geismar 3 construction facility and as at December 31, 2021, the Company has no debt

maturities until December 2024, other than normal course obligations for principal repayments related to our other limited recourse

debt facilities.

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 21

The Company also repaid the remaining outstanding debt of $48 million relating to our limited recourse Egypt debt facility and

$10 million relating to other limited recourse debt facilities for ocean vessels. During the year, the Company also entered into and

drew on a new vessel construction facility for $25 million.

Distributions to non-controlling interests, including the 50% ownership of the Egypt entity and the 50% ownership in multiple ocean-

going vessels not attributable to Methanex, were $110 million in 2021 compared to $35 million in 2020. The higher distributions to

non-controlling interests for 2021 compared to 2020 were primarily attributable to higher earnings in Egypt.

Cash Flows from Investing Activities

During 2021, we incurred cash outflows on capital expenditures relating to our consolidated operations of $103 million (2020 - $129

million) primarily related to a planned turnaround, the second debottleneck project at Geismar, and the completion of construction

of one ocean-going vessel. The 2020 capital expenditures related to planned turnarounds, the first debottleneck project at Geismar,

and the initial construction of the ocean-going vessel completed in 2021. In addition, we incurred cash outflows on capital

expenditures of $142 million (2020 - $213 million) related to the construction of the Geismar 3 project.

Liquidity and Capitalization

Our objective in 2021 in managing liquidity and capital was to provide financial capacity and flexibility to meet our strategic

objectives, with a focus on cash preservation and liquidity.

The following table provides information on our liquidity and capitalization position as at December 31, 2021, and December 31,

2020:

($ Millions, except where noted)

Liquidity:

Cash and cash equivalents

Undrawn credit facility

Undrawn G3 construction facility

Total liquidity1

Capitalization:

G3 construction facility

Unsecured notes, including current portion

Egypt limited recourse debt facilities, including current portion

Other limited recourse debt facilities, including current portion

Total debt

Non-controlling interests

Shareholders’ equity

Total capitalization

Total debt to capitalization2

Net debt to capitalization3

2021

2020

$

932

300

600

$

834

300

627

$

1,832

$

1,761

$

–

$

176

1,981

–

177

2,158

271

1,684

1,979

47

161

2,363

292

1,149

$

4,113

$

3,804

52%

39%

62%

51%

1 Total liquidity consists of cash and cash equivalents, as well as any undrawn amounts from facilities. Total liquidity is a non-GAAP capital management measure, see Non-GAAP Measures on page 42 for more information.
2 Defined as total debt (including 100% of Egypt limited recourse debt facilities) divided by total capitalization.

3 Net debt to capitalization is defined as total debt (including 100% of Egypt limited recourse debt facilities) less cash and cash equivalents divided by total capitalization less cash and cash equivalents. Net debt to capitalization is a

non-GAAP capital management measure. See Non-GAAP Measures on page 42 for more information.

We manage our liquidity and capital structure in light of changes to economic conditions, the underlying risks inherent in our

operations and the capital requirements for the business. Total liquidity is useful because it illustrates the extent to which

management has immediate access to cash for operational and construction purposes, and is indicative of our flexibility should uses

for these facilities immediately arise. Net debt to capitalization is useful because it illustrates the relative risk of our financing

structure to potential lenders and investors. The strategies we have employed include the issue or repayment of general corporate

debt, the issue of project debt, the payment of dividends and the repurchase of shares.

We are not subject to any statutory capital requirements and have no commitments to sell or otherwise issue common shares

except pursuant to outstanding employee stock options and TSARs.

22 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

We operate in a highly competitive commodity industry and believe that it is appropriate to maintain a strong balance sheet and

maintain financial flexibility. As at December 31, 2021, we had a cash balance of $932 million, including $14 million of cash related to

our Egypt entity consolidated on a 100% basis and $5 million of cash related to our joint venture interests in ocean-going vessels

consolidated on a 100% basis. We invest our cash only in highly rated instruments that have maturities of three months or less to

ensure preservation of capital and appropriate liquidity.

As at December 31, 2021, we have access to a $300 million committed revolving credit facility, along with a non-revolving

construction credit facility for the Geismar 3 project. During 2021 we reduced the Geismar 3 construction facility from $800 million

to $600 million and extended the maturity to July 2025. We also extended the maturity of our undrawn revolving credit facility to

July 2026. Both facilities are with a syndicate of highly rated financial institutions.

We have covenant and default provisions under our long-term debt obligations and we also have certain covenants that could

restrict access to our credit facilities. The covenants governing the unsecured notes, which are specified in an indenture, apply to the

Company and its subsidiaries, excluding the Egypt entity, and include restrictions on liens, sale and lease-back transactions, a merger

or consolidation with another corporation or sale of all or substantially all of our assets. The indenture also contains customary

default provisions. The significant covenants and default provisions under the two credit facilities include:

a)

the obligation to maintain an EBITDA to interest coverage ratio of not less than or equal to 2:1 calculated on a four-quarter

trailing basis, where for only one quarter during the term of the credit facility the ratio can be as low as, but not less than

1.25:1, and a debt to capitalization ratio of less than or equal to 60%, both calculated in accordance with definitions in the

credit agreement that include adjustments related to the limited recourse subsidiaries;

b)

a default if payment is accelerated by a creditor on any indebtedness of $50 million or more of the Company and its

subsidiaries, except for the limited recourse subsidiaries; and

c)

a default if a default occurs that permits a creditor to demand repayment on any other indebtedness of $50 million or

more of the Company and its subsidiaries, except for the limited recourse subsidiaries.

The credit facilities are secured by certain assets of the Company, and also include other customary covenants including restrictions

on the incurrence of additional indebtedness, with specific restrictions against the sale or abandonment of the Geismar 3 project, as

well as requirements associated with completion of plant construction and commissioning.

The limited recourse debt facilities are described as limited recourse as they are secured only by the assets of the entity that carries

the debt. Accordingly, the lenders to the limited recourse debt facilities have no recourse to the Company or its other subsidiaries.

The Egypt limited recourse debt balance was repaid in full during 2021, and therefore the covenants and conditions associated with

these facilities no longer apply.

Failure to comply with any of the covenants or default provisions of the long-term debt facilities described above could result in a

default under the applicable credit agreement that would allow the lenders to not fund future loan requests, accelerate the due date

of the principal and accrued interest on any outstanding loans or restrict the payment of cash or other distributions.

As at December 31, 2021, management believes the Company was in compliance with all significant terms and default provisions

related to its long-term debt obligations.

Capital Projects

The Geismar 3 project is a 1.8 million tonne methanol plant, budgeted for $1.25 to $1.35 billion, under construction in Geismar,

Louisiana adjacent to our Geismar 1 and Geismar 2 plants with significant capital and operating cost advantages. In October 2021, we

restarted construction on the project after a deferral period initiated in April 2020, when the project was put on temporary care and

maintenance in response to the uncertainty in the global economy from the COVID-19 pandemic.

We have capitalized $508 million on the project, before capitalized interest and finance charges. We estimate that there is $750 to

$850 million of remaining capital expenditure in 2022 and 2023 expected to be funded without incurring additional debt. All major

equipment is now on site, which reduces the risk of supply chain issues or inflation. Commercial operations are targeted at the end

of 2023 or early 2024.

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 23

Our planned operational capital expenditures directed towards maintenance, turnarounds, and catalyst changes, including our 63.1%

share of Atlas and 50% share of Egypt, are currently estimated to be approximately $130 million for 2022. This reflects higher levels

of spend compared to 2021, when our planned operational capital expenditures were limited in certain locations for periods of time

by COVID-19 restrictions.

Strategic Partnership

In 2021, we reached a definitive agreement for a strategic shipping partnership between Methanex, Waterfront Shipping (a

Methanex subsidiary) and Mitsui O.S.K. Lines, Ltd. (“MOL”) whereby MOL acquires a 40% minority interest in Waterfront Shipping for

$145 million. Methanex retains the remaining 60% majority interest in Waterfront Shipping and will continue to operate it as a key

element within our globally integrated supply chain. On February 1, 2022, following the receipt of relevant regulatory approvals, the

transaction closed and the Company received the proceeds from the transaction.

Summary of Contractual Obligations and Commercial Commitments

A summary of the amount and estimated timing of cash flows related to our contractual obligations and minimum commercial

commitments as at December 31, 2021, is as follows:

($ Millions)

Long-term debt repayments

Long-term debt interest obligations

Lease obligations

Repayments of other long-term liabilities

Natural gas and other

Other commitments

2022

2023-2024

2025-2026

After 2026

Total

$

12

$

112

140

23

391

69

$

325

222

233

63

857

48

27

194

186

42

711

2

$

1,816

$

2,180

471

387

83

1,303

2

999

946

211

3,262

121

$

747

$

1,748

$

1,162

$

4,062

$

7,719

Long-Term Debt Repayments and Long-Term Debt Interest Obligations

We have $300 million of unsecured notes that mature in 2024, $700 million of unsecured notes that mature in 2027, $700 million of

unsecured notes that mature in 2029, and $300 million of unsecured notes that mature in 2044. The remaining debt repayments

represent the normal course obligations for principal repayments related to our limited recourse debt facilities. For additional

information, refer to note 8 of our 2021 consolidated financial statements.

Lease obligations

Lease obligations represent contractual payment dates and amounts for right-of-use assets recognized on balance sheet. The

majority of lease obligations are for ocean-going vessels.

Repayments of Other Long-Term Liabilities

Repayments of other long-term liabilities represent contractual payment dates or, if the timing is not known, we have estimated the

timing of repayment based on management’s expectations.

Natural Gas and Other

We have commitments under take-or-pay contracts to purchase natural gas, to pay for transportation capacity related to the

delivery of natural gas and to purchase oxygen and other feedstock requirements for our operating plants and Geismar 3 project.

Take-or-pay means that we are obliged to pay for the supplies regardless of whether we take delivery. Such commitments are

common in the methanol industry. These contracts generally provide a quantity that is subject to take-or-pay terms that is lower

than the maximum quantity that we are entitled to purchase. The amounts disclosed in the table above represent only the minimum

take-or-pay quantity.

The natural gas supply contracts for our facilities in New Zealand, Trinidad, Egypt and certain contracts in Chile are take-or-pay

contracts denominated in United States dollars and include base and variable price components to manage our commodity price risk

24 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

exposure. The variable price component of each natural gas contract is adjusted by a formula linked to methanol prices. We believe

this pricing relationship enables these facilities to be competitive throughout the methanol price cycle. The amounts disclosed in the

table for these contracts represent only the base price component representative of the minimum take-or-pay commitment.

We also have multi-year fixed price natural gas contracts and hedges to manage exposure to natural gas price risk and supply our

production facilities in Geismar and Medicine Hat. We believe that the fixed price contracts, hedges and long-term natural gas

dynamics in North America support the long-term operation of these facilities. In the above table, we have included natural gas

commitments, not accounted for as financial instruments, in North America for Geismar and Medicine Hat at the contractual volume

and fixed prices.

We have marketing rights for 100% of the production from our jointly owned Atlas and Egypt plants that results in purchase

commitments of up to an additional 1.2 million tonnes per year of methanol offtake supply when these plants operate at capacity. As

at December 31, 2021, the Company also had commitments to purchase methanol from other suppliers for approximately 0.9 million

tonnes for 2022 and 0.2 million tonnes in aggregate thereafter. The pricing under these purchase commitments is referenced to

pricing at the time of purchase or sale, and accordingly, no amounts have been included in the table above.

The above table does not include costs for planned capital maintenance or expansion expenditures, as these expenditures may

change, or any obligations with original maturities of less than one year.

Other Commitments

We have future minimum lease payments under leases relating primarily to vessel charter, terminal facilities, office space and

equipment that are outside the scope of IFRS 16. For additional information, refer to note 22 of our 2021 consolidated financial

statements.

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

As at December 31, 2021, we did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements, as defined by applicable securities regulators in

Canada and the United States, that have, or are reasonably likely to have, a current or future material effect on our results of

operations or financial condition.

Financial Instruments

A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial asset of one party and a financial liability or equity instrument of

another party. Financial instruments are either measured at amortized cost or fair value.

In the normal course of business, the Company’s assets, liabilities and forecasted transactions, as reported in U.S. dollars, are

impacted by various market risks including, but not limited to, natural gas prices and currency exchange rates. The time frame and

manner in which the Company manages those risks varies for each item based on the Company’s assessment of the risk and the

available alternatives for mitigating risks.

The Company uses derivatives as part of its risk management program to mitigate variability associated with changing market values.

Changes in the fair value of derivative financial instruments are recorded in earnings unless the instruments are designated as cash

flow hedges, in which case the changes in fair value are recorded in other comprehensive income and are reclassified to profit or loss

or accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) when the underlying hedged transaction is recognized in earnings or inventory.

The Company designates as cash flow hedges certain derivative financial instruments to hedge its risk exposure to fluctuations in

natural gas prices and to hedge its risk exposure to fluctuations on certain foreign-currency-denominated transactions.

Until settled, the fair value of the derivative financial instruments will fluctuate based on changes in commodity prices or foreign

currency exchange rates.

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 25

The following table shows the carrying value of each of our categories of financial assets and liabilities and the related balance sheet

items as at December 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020:

($ Millions)

Financial assets:

Financial assets measured at fair value:

Derivative instruments designated as cash flow hedges1

Financial assets not measured at fair value:

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables, excluding tax receivable

Restricted cash included in other assets

Total financial assets2

Financial liabilities:

Financial liabilities measured at fair value:

Derivative instruments designated as cash flow hedges1

Financial liabilities not measured at fair value:

Trade, other payables and accrued liabilities, excluding tax payable

Lease obligations, including current portion

Long-term debt, including current portion

Other long term liabilities, including current portion

Total financial liabilities

2021

2020

$

57

$

3

932

541

13

834

406

42

$

1,543

$

1,285

$

60

$

181

661

717

2,158

29

500

722

2,363

30

$

3,625

$

3,796

1 Geismar and Medicine Hat natural gas hedges and euro foreign currency hedges designated as cash flow hedges are measured at fair value based on industry-accepted valuation models and inputs obtained from active markets.

2 The carrying amount of the financial assets represents the maximum exposure to credit risk at the respective reporting periods.

As at December 31, 2021, all of the financial instruments were recorded on the consolidated statements of financial position at

amortized cost with the exception of derivative financial instruments, which were recorded at fair value unless exempted.

The fair value of derivative instruments is determined based on industry-accepted valuation models using market observable inputs

and are classified within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy. The fair value of all of the Company’s derivative contracts as presented in

the consolidated statements of financial position are determined based on present values and the discount rates used are adjusted

for credit risk. The effective portion of the changes in fair value of derivative financial instruments designated as cash flow hedges is

recorded in other comprehensive income. The spot element of forward contracts in the hedging relationships is recorded in other

comprehensive income as the change in fair value of cash flow hedges. The change in the fair value of the forward element of

forward contracts is recorded separately in other comprehensive income as the forward element is excluded from the hedging

relationships. Once a commodity hedge settles, the amount realized during the period and not recognized immediately in the

statement of income is reclassified from accumulated other comprehensive income (equity) to inventory and ultimately through cost

of goods sold. Foreign currency hedges settled, are realized during the period directly to the statement of income reclassified from

the statement of other comprehensive income.

The Company has derivative instruments designated as cash flow hedges for Geismar and Medicine Hat to manage its exposure to

changes in natural gas prices for its highly probable forecast natural gas purchases in North America.

The Company also designates as cash flow hedges forward exchange contracts to sell certain foreign currencies at a fixed U.S. dollar

exchange rate to hedge its exposure to exchange rate fluctuations on certain foreign-currency-denominated transactions.

Related Party Transactions

We own 63.1% of the Atlas methanol facility and our contractual agreement with our partners establishes joint control which

results in our accounting for Atlas as an equity investment. As our equity investee, Atlas is our most significant related party. Refer

to note 23 to the 2021 consolidated financial statements for information on our related party transactions.

26 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

RISK FACTORS AND RISK MANAGEMENT

We are subject to risks that require prudent risk management. We believe the following risks, in addition to those described in the

Critical Accounting Estimates section on page 38, to be among the most important for understanding the issues that face our

business and our approach to risk management. Our strategic risk management process drives the identification, measurement,

prioritization and management of our principal strategic risks. The Audit, Finance and Risk Committee of the Board provides

oversight to the Company’s risk management process.

Pandemic (COVID-19) Risk

Since early 2020, the COVID-19 pandemic and measures introduced in response to the pandemic by governments and health

authorities have, at times, led to greater uncertainty in our business, commodity industries, energy markets and the broader global

economy. The substantial reduction in global manufacturing and general economic activity that immediately followed the outbreak

of the pandemic was subsequently followed by supply constraints and supply chain disruptions which impacted the supply-demand

balance and inventory levels across many industries.

The potential future impacts of COVID-19 remain uncertain, including the emergence of new variants of the virus, future viral

outbreaks or pandemics and the varying measures taken by governments and health authorities on the global economy and our

business. A pandemic may increase our exposure to, and the magnitude of, each of the risks identified hereunder. The magnitude of

the impact will depend on future developments that cannot be predicted and therefore we cannot provide assurance that a

deterioration in economic conditions related to a pandemic will not have an adverse impact on our results of operations and

financial condition.

Methanol Price

The methanol business is a highly competitive commodity industry and future methanol prices will ultimately depend on the

strength of global demand and methanol industry supply but can also be impacted by other factors such as global trade disputes and

government sanctions. Methanol demand and industry supply are driven by a number of factors as described below. Methanol

prices have historically been, and are expected to continue to be, characterized by cyclicality. We are not able to predict future

methanol prices, which are driven by a number of factors that are beyond our control. Since methanol is the only product we

produce and market, a decline in the price of methanol has a significant negative effect on our results of operations and financial

condition.

Methanol Demand

Based on the diversity of end products in which methanol is used, demand for methanol is driven by a number of factors, including:

strength of global and regional economies, industrial production levels, energy prices, pricing of end products, downstream capacity

additions and government regulations and policies. In addition, increasing public focus on climate change and the timing and pace of

the transition to a lower-carbon economy could impact the demand for methanol that is manufactured in a manner that produces

GHG emissions. Changes in methanol demand based on availability of substitute products, consumer preference (including

preference for low- or zero-carbon emission products), government regulation, or other factors may have a significant negative

effect on our results of operations and financial condition irrespective of energy prices or economic growth rates. We cannot provide

assurance that changes in methanol demand will not negatively impact methanol demand growth, which could have an adverse

effect on our results of operations and financial condition.

Energy Prices

Demand for energy-related applications, which represents just under 50% of global methanol demand, includes several

applications including methanol-to-olefins (“MTO”), methyl tertiary-butyl ether (“MTBE”), fuel applications (including vehicle fuel,

marine fuel and other thermal applications), di-methyl ether and biodiesel.

Methanol is an alternative feedstock for the production of light olefins in the methanol-to-olefins application and in 2021,

methanol demand for MTO represented approximately 17% of global demand. MTO competes with olefins made from ethane,

propane and naptha, which are natural gas and oil-based feedstocks. The price of methanol relative to the price of ethane,

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 27

propane and naptha can impact the competitiveness of methanol in this application. The price of olefins and downstream

derivative products are also affected by their supply and demand. In a low olefin and/or downstream derivative product price

environment, methanol could be a less competitive feedstock in the production of olefins, which could reduce demand for

methanol or contribute to negative pressure on methanol prices.

Methanol can also be used to produce MTBE (an oxygenate blended into gasoline to improve air quality), blended directly with

gasoline and used to produce di-methyl ether (a methanol derivative) which can be blended with liquefied petroleum gas

(propane). Because of this relationship, methanol demand is sensitive to the pricing of these energy products, which in turn are

generally linked to global energy prices.

We cannot provide assurance that energy prices will not negatively impact methanol demand, which could have an adverse effect

on our results of operations and financial condition.

Global Economic Growth Rates

Traditional chemical demand, which represents just over 50% of global methanol demand, is used to produce traditional chemical

derivatives, including formaldehyde, acetic acid and a variety of other chemicals that form the basis of a wide variety of industrial

and consumer products. We believe that traditional chemical demand is influenced by the strength of global and regional

economies and industrial production levels. Any slowdown in the global or regional economies, specifically manufacturing and

industrial economies, can negatively impact demand for methanol and have a detrimental impact on methanol prices.

Government Regulations and Policies – Methanol

Changes in environmental, health and safety laws, regulations or requirements in any country where methanol is produced or

consumed could impact methanol demand.

Above certain inhalation and ingestion levels, methanol is toxic to humans. The United States Environmental Protection Agency

(“EPA”) issued a draft assessment for methanol in 2010 classifying methanol as likely to be carcinogenic to humans. A final

non-cancer assessment released by the EPA in 2013 established the maximum ingestion and inhalation levels for methanol that it

claims will not result in adverse health impacts. We are unable to determine whether the current draft classification relating to the

carcinogenicity of methanol will be maintained in the final cancer assessment or if this will lead other government agencies to take

actions related to methanol. Any further action or reclassification of methanol could reduce future methanol demand, which could

have an adverse effect on our results of operations and financial condition.

Government Regulations and Policies – Formaldehyde and Other Methanol-Derived Products

In 2021, methanol demand for the production of formaldehyde represented approximately 27% of global methanol demand and is

the largest demand segment. The largest use for formaldehyde is as a component of urea-formaldehyde and phenol-

formaldehyde resins, which are used in adhesives for plywood, particleboard, oriented strand board, medium-density fibreboard

and other reconstituted or engineered wood products. There is also demand for formaldehyde as a raw material for engineering

plastics and in the manufacture of a variety of other products, including elastomers, paints, building products, foams,

polyurethane and automotive products.

Formaldehyde is classified as a known human carcinogen by the EPA, and as carcinogenic to humans by the World Health

Organization. The EPA classifies a substance in this manner when there is sufficient evidence of carcinogenicity from studies in

humans, which indicates a causal relationship between exposure to the agent, substance, or mixture, and human cancer. In 2019,

formaldehyde was selected as one of 20 priority chemicals for review under the Toxic Substances Control Act of the EPA with an

anticipated final risk evaluation date of December 2022. We are unable to determine whether the current classification or future

reclassifications of formaldehyde could impose limits or restrictions related to formaldehyde in the United States or elsewhere.

Any such actions could reduce future methanol demand for use in producing formaldehyde, which could have an adverse effect

on our results of operations and financial condition.

Further, any government regulation or policy relating to any other methanol-derived product could also reduce future methanol

demand for that product, which could have an adverse effect on our results of operations and financial condition.

28 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

Methanol Supply

Methanol industry supply is impacted by the cost of production, methanol industry operating rates and new methanol industry

capacity additions.

Methanol is predominantly produced from natural gas and is also produced from coal, particularly in China. The cost of production is

influenced by the availability and cost of raw materials, including coal and natural gas, as well as freight costs, capital costs and

government policies. An increase in economically competitive methanol supply, all else equal, can displace supply from higher cost

producers and have a negative impact on methanol price.

The industry has historically operated below stated capacity on a consistent basis, even in periods of high methanol prices, due

primarily to shutdowns for planned and unplanned repairs and maintenance as well as feedstock shortages and/or uneconomical

feedstock costs and other production inputs. Methanol industry supply can increase through improving operating rates of existing

methanol plants.

Methanol industry capacity can increase through the construction of new methanol plants, by restarting idle methanol plants, by

carrying out expansions of existing plants or by debottlenecking existing plants to increase their operating capacity. There is typically

a span of four to six years to plan and construct a new world-scale methanol plant.

Typical of most commodity chemicals, periods of high methanol prices encourage high-cost producers to operate at maximum rates

and also encourage the construction of new plants and expansion projects, leading to the possibility of oversupply in the market.

However, historically, many of the announced capacity additions have not been constructed for a variety of reasons. There are

significant barriers to entry in this industry. The construction of world-scale methanol facilities requires significant capital over a long

lead time, a location with access to significant natural gas or coal feedstock with appropriate pricing, and an ability to cost-effectively

and reliably deliver methanol to customers.

Approximately two million tonnes of new annualized capacity, including existing capacity expansions, outside of China was

introduced in 2021, including Koch Methanol in Louisiana (1.7 million tonnes) and Shchekinoazot Phase III in Russia (0.45 million

tonnes). In China, we estimate that approximately six million tonnes of new production capacity was added in 2021, including

backward integration of two MTO plants and other downstream products. The methanol industry ran at lower operating rates in

2021 due to various planned and unplanned outages coupled with feedstock availability and cost issues which made it difficult for

supply to recover to pre-COVID levels.

Over the next few years, we expect the majority of large-scale capacity additions outside of China to be in North America and Iran. In

North America, we are building a 1.8 million tonne plant, the Geismar 3 project, which will be our third plant in Louisiana, with

commercial operations targeted for the end of 2023 or early 2024. There are other large-scale projects under discussion in North

America; however, we believe that none are close to a final investment decision. In Iran, we continue to monitor projects at various

construction stages, including the Sabalan plant, which is the only project nearing completion. In China, we anticipate some

continued capacity additions over the near-to-medium term and the closure of some small-scale, inefficient and older plants. We

expect that new capacity built in China will be consumed in that country.

We cannot provide assurance that increases in methanol supply will not outpace the level of future demand growth thereby

contributing to negative pressure on methanol price.

Security of Natural Gas Supply and Price

Natural gas is the principal feedstock for producing methanol and it accounts for a significant portion of our operating costs.

Accordingly, our results from operations depend in large part on the availability and security of supply and the price of natural gas. If,

for any reason, we are unable to obtain sufficient natural gas for any of our plants on commercially acceptable terms or we

experience interruptions in the supply of contracted natural gas, we could be forced to curtail production or close such plants, which

could have an adverse effect on our results of operations and financial condition.

New Zealand

We have three plants in New Zealand with a total operating capacity of 2.2 million tonnes of methanol per year. Two plants are

located at Motunui and can produce 1.7 million tonnes per year and the third is located at nearby Waitara Valley and can produce

0.5 million tonnes. The Waitara Valley Plant was idled indefinitely in the first quarter of 2021 due to a lack of available gas supply.

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 29

We have entered into several agreements with various natural gas suppliers with terms that range in length up to 2029. All gas

supply agreements in New Zealand are take-or-pay agreements and include U.S. dollar base and variable price components where

the variable price component is adjusted by a formula linked to methanol prices above a certain level. We believe this pricing

relationship enables these facilities to be competitive at all points in the methanol price cycle. Certain contracts require the supplier

to deliver a minimum amount of natural gas with additional volume dependent on the success of exploring and developing the

related natural gas field.

We continue to pursue opportunities to contract additional natural gas to supply our plants in New Zealand, including gas to

underpin the restart of the currently idled Waitara Valley plant.

The future operation of our New Zealand facilities, including the restart of the currently idled Waitara Valley plant, depends on the

ability of our contracted suppliers to meet their commitments and the success of ongoing exploration and development activities in

the region. We cannot provide assurance that our contracted suppliers will be able to meet their commitments or that exploration

and development activities in New Zealand will be successful to enable us to operate at capacity or at all. We cannot provide
assurance that we will be able to secure additional natural gas on commercially acceptable terms or with the optimal CO2
composition. These factors could have an adverse impact on our results of operations and financial condition.

United States

We have two plants in Geismar, Louisiana, with an annual operating capacity of 2.2 million tonnes. With the completion of two

debottlenecking projects (Geismar 1 in 2020 and Geismar 2 in 2021), the annual operating capacity for the Geismar facilities has

increased by 10%. The Geismar 3 project, with an expected annual production capacity of 1.8 million tonnes, is currently under

construction, with commercial operations targeted for late 2023 or early 2024.

We have several fixed price hedges and fixed price physical supply agreements to manage natural gas price risk for our

Geismar facilities. We currently have hedges and fixed price supply agreements for approximately 70% of all natural gas

requirements on average for the Geismar facilities for 2022 to 2023 and a declining percentage at fixed prices continuing to 2032.

The balance of our gas requirements are purchased at spot prices.

We believe that the long-term natural gas dynamics in North America will support the long-term operations of these facilities;

however, we cannot provide assurance that our contracted suppliers will be able to meet their commitments or that we will be able

to secure additional natural gas on commercially acceptable terms and this could have an adverse impact on our results of

operations and financial condition.

Trinidad

We have two plants in Trinidad, Atlas (Methanex interest 63.1%) and Titan, with Methanex’s interest in Trinidad representing an

operating capacity of 2.0 million tonnes per year. Natural gas for our Atlas methanol production facility in Trinidad, with our share of

total production capacity being 1.1 million tonnes per year, is supplied under a take-or-pay contract with the National Gas Company

of Trinidad and Tobago Limited (“NGC”), which purchases the natural gas from upstream gas producers. The contract for Atlas has a

U.S. dollar base and variable price components, where the variable portion is adjusted by a formula linked to methanol prices above

a certain level and expires in 2024.

The long-term gas contract for Titan with the NGC expired at the end of 2019 and we entered into a series of short-term gas

contracts with NGC for the period starting January 1, 2020, before the plant was idled indefinitely from March 16, 2020.

While we believe the supply and demand fundamentals for natural gas in Trinidad will support the future operations at Atlas and the

restart and future operations of Titan, we cannot provide assurance that our contracted supplier will be able to meet their

commitments, that we will be able to secure additional natural gas on commercially acceptable terms or that exploration and

development activities in Trinidad will be successful to enable us to operate at capacity or at all. These factors could have an adverse

impact on our results of operations and financial condition.

30 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

Chile

Natural gas for our two plants in Chile is supplied by various producers in Chile and Argentina. A portion of the contracted gas is

subject to deliver-or-pay and take-or-pay provisions. Our current gas agreements and export permits provide for sufficient gas to

allow for a two-plant operation in Chile during the southern hemisphere summer months and up to a maximum of 75% of a

two-plant operation on an annual basis, or annual production of up to 1.3 million tonnes.

In 2021, the Chile I plant operated throughout the year. In October 2021, we restarted our Chile IV plant after idling the plant in April

2020 in response to the global pandemic.

Our primary Chilean natural gas supplier is Empresa Nacional del Petróleo (“ENAP”). ENAP has made significant investments over the

past several years in the development of natural gas from unconventional reservoirs, which has resulted in increased gas deliveries

from ENAP to our facilities. The agreements for natural gas supply with ENAP underpin approximately 25% of the 1.7 million tonnes

of annual operating capacity for 2022 through 2025.

In 2021, we received natural gas from Argentina from three different natural gas suppliers pursuant to firm supply agreements.

These agreements commenced in October 2021 and will expire at the end of April 2022. We also received Argentine natural gas in

2021 from a fourth supplier, YPF S.A. We have a gas supply agreement with YPF S.A. that expires at the end of 2025.

The price paid for natural gas for our Chilean facilities from our Chilean and Argentine suppliers is a U.S. dollar base price plus a

variable price component that is adjusted by a formula linked to methanol prices above a certain level.

While we continue to work with gas suppliers in Chile and Argentina to secure sufficient natural gas to sustain our Chile operations,

we cannot provide assurance that our contracted suppliers will be able to meet their commitments, that we will be able to secure

additional natural gas on commercially acceptable terms, that Argentina will grant future export permits for natural gas to be

delivered to Chile or that exploration and development activities in Chile and Argentina will be successful to enable us to operate at

capacity or at all. These factors could have an adverse impact on our results of operations or financial condition.

Egypt

We have a 25-year, take-or-pay natural gas supply agreement expiring in 2036 for the 1.3 million tonne per year methanol plant in

Egypt in which we have a 50% equity interest. The price paid for gas is based on a U.S. dollar base price plus a variable price

component that is adjusted by a formula linked to methanol prices above a certain level. Under the contract, the gas supplier is

obligated to supply, and we are obliged to take or pay for, a specified annual quantity of natural gas. In addition, the natural gas

supply agreement has a mechanism whereby we are partially compensated when gas delivery shortfalls in excess of a certain

threshold occur. Natural gas is supplied to this facility from the same gas delivery grid infrastructure that supplies other industrial

users in Egypt, as well as the general Egyptian population.

Our Egypt facility has experienced gas restrictions in the past during periods of significant social unrest and government transition

and we believe this contributed to past constraints in the development of natural gas reserves. The restrictions experienced in past

years may occur in the future. We cannot provide assurance that our contracted supplier will be able to meet its commitments or

that exploration and development activities in Egypt will be successful to enable us to operate at capacity or at all. These factors

could have an adverse impact on our results of operations and financial condition.

Canada

We have entered into fixed price contracts to supply 80-90% of our natural gas requirements for our Medicine Hat facility through

2031. The balance of our gas requirements is purchased under contracts at spot prices.

We cannot provide assurance that our contracted suppliers will be able to meet their commitments or that we will be able to secure

additional natural gas for our Medicine Hat facility on commercially acceptable terms and this could have an adverse impact on our

results of operations and financial condition.

Capital Projects

Our ability to effectively allocate capital, including successfully identifying, developing and completing capital projects is subject to a

number of risks, including finding and selecting favourable locations for new facilities where sufficient natural gas and other

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 31

feedstock is available with acceptable commercial terms, obtaining project or other financing on satisfactory terms, constructing and

completing the projects within the contemplated budgets and schedules, and other risks commonly associated with the design,

construction and startup of large complex industrial projects. Further risks include the impact of evolving government regulation

relating to carbon intensive industries and evaluating the technological feasibility and anticipated operation of new plant designs

such as those with lower carbon intensity.

In addition, the COVID-19 pandemic or other similar events could impact our ability to access necessary parts and equipment in a

timely manner, meet key equipment delivery timelines, obtain permits, complete testing and inspection, and carry out project

activities as a result of labour shortages or restrictions. These factors could result in schedule delays and cost escalation in

completing capital projects.

We cannot provide assurance that we will be able to effectively allocate capital to identify or develop methanol projects or that any

changes to the targeted timing of completion or estimated cost or ability to complete capital projects or future ability to operate at

production capacity, due to a number of factors, which could have an adverse impact on our results of operations and financial condition.

Global Economic Conditions

In addition to the potential influence of global economic activity levels on methanol demand and price, changing global economic

conditions can also result in changes in capital markets. A deterioration in economic conditions could have a negative impact on supply or

demand for methanol, our investments, diminish our ability to access existing or future credit, and it could increase the risk of defaults by

customers, suppliers, insurers and other counterparties. Also, inflationary pressures associated with buoyant economic activity, supply

chain challenges or geopolitical events such as war, could also have a negative impact on our cost structure. Considering these potential

impacts, we cannot provide assurance that a deterioration in economic conditions or inflationary pressures associated with buoyant

economic activity will not have an adverse impact on our results of operations and financial condition.

Global Operations

Our operations and investments are primarily located in North America, New Zealand, Trinidad, Egypt, Chile, Europe and Asia. We

are subject to risks inherent in global operations which are more significant in certain jurisdictions, such as loss of revenue, property

and equipment as a result of expropriation; import or export restrictions; anti-dumping measures; nationalization, war, insurrection,

civil unrest, social activism, sabotage, terrorism and other political risks; increases in duties, taxes and governmental royalties;

renegotiation of contracts with governmental entities; as well as changes in laws or policies or other actions by governments that

may adversely affect our operations, including lack of certainty with respect to foreign legal systems, corruption and other factors

inconsistent with the rule of law. Many of the foregoing risks related to foreign operations may also exist for our domestic

operations in North America. We are also subject to potential risks associated with geopolitical disputes including: (i) those between

countries in which we operate, buy, sell or transport methanol, (ii) those that border such countries such as over rights to water

flowing across political boundaries including the Nile river which supplies water to our Egypt plant, and (iii) significant geopolitical

disputes including wars, such as the current invasion of the Ukraine by Russia where the globalized nature of our operations and the

commodity we sell could be negatively impacted by the actions of multiple countries and stakeholders.

The Company is committed to doing business in accordance with all applicable laws and its code of business conduct, but there is a

risk that it, its subsidiaries or affiliated entities or their respective officers, directors, employees or agents could act in violation of its

codes and applicable laws. Any such violation could severely damage our reputation and could result in substantial civil and criminal

fines or penalties. Such damage to our reputation and fines and penalties could materially affect the Company’s business and have

an adverse impact on our results of operations and financial condition.

Because we derive a significant portion of our revenues from production and sales by subsidiaries outside of Canada, the payment of

dividends or the making of other cash payments or advances by these subsidiaries may be subject to restrictions or exchange controls

on the transfer of funds in or out of the respective countries or result in the imposition of taxes on such payments or advances.

Global Trade

Methanol is a globally traded commodity produced at facilities located around the world. Trade in methanol is subject to duty in a

number of jurisdictions. Methanol sold in certain markets from the countries in which we produce methanol is currently subject to

32 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

import duties ranging from 0% to 5.5%. As well, there is currently an additional 25% tariff on methanol imported from the US to

China and from China to the US. Over the past number of years, methanol demand has grown faster in China compared to other

markets. This growth has resulted in China currently representing approximately 60% of total methanol demand, which is supplied

by both local and imported methanol. This concentration of industry demand creates a risk of market access from any production

source as China may increase tariffs, restrict imports or take other measures to prevent or limit the import of methanol from a

particular producing country. There can be no assurance that the countries where we produce methanol will continue to have access

to all markets, including China, that duties will not increase, that duties will not be levied in other jurisdictions in the future or that

we will be able to mitigate the impact of future duties, if levied, or that future duties will not have a significant negative effect.

Some producers and marketers of methanol may have direct or indirect contacts with countries that may, from time to time, be

subject to international trade sanctions or other similar prohibitions (“sanctioned countries”). Methanol produced in sanctioned

countries may sell at a lower price to methanol produced in non-sanctioned countries creating competitive price pressure for the

methanol we produce. In addition to the methanol we produce, we purchase methanol from third parties under purchase contracts

or on the spot market in order to meet our commitments to customers, and we also engage in product exchanges with other

producers and marketers. We believe that we are in compliance with all applicable laws with respect to sales and purchases of

methanol and product exchanges. However, as a result of the participation of sanctioned countries in our industry, we cannot

provide assurance that we will not be exposed to reputational or other risks that could have an adverse impact on our results of

operations and financial condition.

Taxation Risk

The Company is subject to taxes, duties, levies, governmental royalties and other government-imposed compliance costs in

numerous jurisdictions. New taxes and/or increases to the rates at which these amounts are determined could have an adverse

impact on our results of operations and financial condition.

We have organized our operations in part based on certain assumptions about various tax laws (including capital gains, withholding

taxes and transfer pricing), foreign currency exchange and capital repatriation laws and other relevant laws of a variety of foreign

jurisdictions. While we believe that such assumptions are reasonable, we cannot provide assurance that foreign taxation or other

authorities will reach the same conclusion. The results of audit of prior tax filings and the final determination of these events may

have a material impact on the Company. Refer to Litigation Risk and Legal Proceedings on page 38 for more information related to

current legal matters. Further, if such foreign jurisdictions were to change or modify such laws, we could suffer adverse tax and

financial consequences.

Liquidity Risk

As at December 31, 2021, we had a cash balance of $932 million an undrawn $300 million revolving credit facility, and an undrawn

$600 million non-revolving construction credit facility specifically related to the Geismar 3 project. Both credit facilities are with a

syndicate of highly rated financial institutions with the construction facility expiring in July 2025 and the revolving facility expiring in

July 2026. Our ability to maintain access to each facility is subject to meeting certain financial covenants, including an EBITDA to

interest coverage ratio and a debt to capitalization ratio. Both ratios are calculated in accordance with definitions in the credit

agreement that include adjustments related to the Company’s limited recourse subsidiaries.

As at December 31, 2021, our long-term debt obligations include $1,981 million in unsecured notes and $177 million related to other

limited recourse debt for ocean-going vessels (100% basis).

The covenants governing the unsecured notes, which are specified in an indenture, apply to the Company and its subsidiaries,

excluding the Egypt entity, and include restrictions on liens, sale and lease-back transactions, a merger or consolidation with another

corporation or a sale of all or substantially all of the Company’s assets. The indenture also contains customary default provisions.

For additional information regarding long-term debt, refer to note 8 of our 2021 consolidated financial statements.

We cannot provide assurance that we will have sufficient liquidity to fund the Geismar 3 project or future capital projects without

incurring additional debt. Additionally, we cannot provide assurance that we will be able to access capital in the future on

commercially acceptable terms or at all, or that the financial institutions providing the credit facilities will have the ability to honour

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 33

future draws. Additionally, failure to comply with any of the covenants or default provisions of the long-term debt facilities described

above could result in a default under the applicable credit agreement that would allow the lenders to not fund future loan requests,

accelerate the due date of the principal and accrued interest on any outstanding loans or restrict the payment of cash or other

distributions. Any of these factors could have a significant negative effect on our results of operations, our ability to pursue and

complete strategic initiatives or on our financial condition.

Foreign Currency Risk

The dominant currency in which we conduct business is the United States dollar, which is also our reporting currency. The most

significant components of our costs are natural gas feedstock and ocean-shipping costs and substantially all of these costs are

incurred in United States dollars. Some of our underlying operating costs, capital expenditures and purchases of methanol, however,

are incurred in currencies other than the United States dollar, principally the Canadian dollar, the Chilean peso, the Trinidad and

Tobago dollar, the New Zealand dollar, the euro, the Egyptian pound and the Chinese yuan. We are exposed to increases in the value

of these currencies that could have the effect of increasing the United States dollar equivalent of cost of sales, operating expenses

and capital expenditures. A portion of our revenue is earned in euros, Canadian dollars and Chinese yuan. We are exposed to

declines in the value of these currencies compared to the United States dollar, which could have the effect of decreasing the United

States dollar equivalent of our revenue.

Customer Credit Risk

Our customers are large global or regional petrochemical manufacturers or distributors and a number are highly leveraged, though

we have not experienced significant credit losses in the past. We monitor our customers’ financial status closely; however, some

customers may not have the financial ability to pay for methanol in the future and this could have an adverse effect on our results

from operations and financial condition.

Operational Risks

Production Risks

Most of our earnings are derived from the sale of methanol produced at our plants. Our business is subject to the risks of operating

methanol production facilities, such as equipment breakdowns, interruptions in the supply of natural gas and other feedstocks

including water, power failures, longer-than-anticipated planned maintenance activities, loss of port facilities, natural disasters or

any other event, including unanticipated events beyond our control, that could result in a prolonged shutdown of any of our plants

or impede our ability to produce and deliver methanol to customers. A prolonged plant shutdown at any of our major facilities could

have an adverse effect on our results of operations and financial condition.

Technological Risks

Many of our methanol plants have been in operation for multiple decades and with appropriate maintenance they are still capable of

operating efficiently and cost-effectively today, given that new technologies for natural-gas-based methanol production have been

primarily incremental rather than transformational. Alternative feedstocks and methods for methanol production, including

producing methanol from renewable resources exist today, but are not currently economically competitive at scale. The introduction
of new technologies for methanol production, including those that reduce the CO2 emissions intensity of methanol production, may
make our plants less cost competitive or obsolete over time. In addition, regulatory changes could require Methanex to invest in new

technologies to reduce its GHG emissions which could result in significant capital expenditures.

As a result, we cannot provide assurance that new technologies in methanol production will not have an adverse effect on our

results of operations and financial condition.

Joint Arrangement Risk

Certain Methanex assets are jointly held and are governed by partnership and shareholder agreements. As a result, certain decisions

regarding these assets require a simple majority, while others require 100 percent approval of the owners. In addition, certain of

these assets (ocean-going vessels) are operated by unrelated third-party entities. The operating results of these assets is to some

34 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

extent dependent on the effectiveness of the business relationship and decision making among Methanex and the other joint

owner(s) and the expertise and ability of these third-party operators to successfully operate and maintain the assets. While

Methanex believes that there are prudent governance and contractual rights in place, there can be no assurance that Methanex will

not encounter disputes with partners. Such events could impact operations or cash flows of these assets which, in turn, could have

an adverse effect on our results of operations and financial condition.

Purchased Product Price Risk

In addition to the sale of methanol produced at our plants, we also purchase methanol produced by others on the spot market and

through purchase contracts to meet our customer commitments and support our marketing efforts. We have adopted the first-in,

first-out method of accounting for inventories and it generally takes between 30 and 60 days to sell the methanol we purchase.

Consequently, we have the risk of holding losses on the resale of this product to the extent that methanol prices decrease from the

date of purchase to the date of sale. Holding losses, if any, on the resale of purchased methanol could have an adverse effect on our

results of operations and financial condition.

Supply Chain Risks

Our production is transported through various pipelines, terminals, marine, rail and road networks making up our integrated supply

chain. These networks, and ultimately our supply chain, may be interrupted by means outside of our control or have operational

constraints or restrictions that could prohibit the safe and timely transportation and distribution of methanol to our customers and

prolonged disruptions could have an adverse effect on our results of operations and financial condition.

Shipping Capacity Risks

Excess capacity within our fleet of ocean vessels resulting from a prolonged plant shutdown or other event could have an adverse

effect on our results of operations and financial condition as our vessel fleet is subject to fixed time charter costs. In the event we

have excess shipping capacity, we may be able to mitigate some of the excess costs by entering into sub-charters or third-party

backhaul arrangements, although the success of this mitigation is dependent on conditions within the broader global shipping

industry. If we suffer any disruptions in our distribution system and are unable to mitigate these costs, this could have an adverse

effect on our results from operations and financial condition.

Insurance Risks

Although we maintain operational and construction insurance, including business interruption insurance, we cannot provide

assurance that we will not incur losses beyond the limits of, or outside the coverage of, such insurance or that insurers will be

financially capable of honouring future claims. From time to time, various types of insurance for companies in the chemical and

petrochemical industries have not been available on commercially acceptable terms or, in some cases, have been unavailable. We

cannot provide assurance that in the future we will be able to maintain existing coverage or that premiums will not increase

substantially.

Physical Impacts of Climate Change

Climate change poses a number of potential risks and impacts to Methanex that may increase over time. The prospective impact of

climate change may have an adverse impact on our operations, our suppliers or customers. The physical impacts of climate change

may include water scarcity, changing sea or river levels, changing storm patterns and intensities, and changing temperature levels,

and the impact of any of these changes could be severe.

Four of our methanol production sites rely on access to fresh water, converted to steam, in the methanol production process. Our

other two sites, Trinidad and Chile, have desalination units. Water shortages at sites without desalination units may have the impact

of restricting methanol production.

Our transport of methanol relies primarily on vessels to ship methanol from our production sites to customers around the world. We

have, at times, experienced logistics delays in our supply chain due to high and low river levels in exporting methanol from a

production site or delivering methanol by vessel or barge to customers. High or low river levels impacting our production assets and

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 35

supply chain, more severe and frequent storms and weather events could have a material adverse impact on our operating capacity

and supply chain. We cannot predict, at this time, the prospective impact of climate change on our operations , suppliers or

customers, which could have an adverse impact on our results of operations and financial condition.

Environmental Regulation

The countries in which we operate and international and jurisdictional waters in which our vessels operate have laws, regulations,

treaties and conventions in force to which we are subject, governing the environment and the management of natural resources as

well as the handling, storage, transportation and disposal of hazardous or waste materials. We are also subject to laws and

regulations governing emissions and the import, export, use, discharge, storage, disposal and transportation of toxic substances. The

products we use and produce are subject to regulation under various health, safety and environmental laws. Non-compliance with

these laws and regulations may give rise to compliance orders, fines, injunctions, civil liability and criminal sanctions.

Laws and regulations with respect to protecting the environment have become more stringent over time and may, in certain

circumstances, impose absolute liability rendering a person liable for environmental damage without regard to negligence or fault on

the part of such person. Such laws and regulations may also expose us to liability for the conduct of, or conditions caused by others

or for our own acts even if we complied with applicable laws at the time such acts were performed. To date, environmental laws and

regulations have not had a significant adverse effect on our capital expenditures, earnings or competitive position. However,

operating petrochemical manufacturing plants and distributing methanol exposes us to risks in connection with compliance with

such laws and we cannot provide assurance that we will not incur significant costs or liabilities in the future.

Although we have formal and proactive compliance management systems in place, we cannot provide assurance over ongoing

compliance with existing legislation or that future laws and regulations to which we are subject governing the environment and the

management of natural resources as well as the handling, storage, transportation and disposal of hazardous or waste materials will

not have an adverse effect on our results of operations and financial condition.

Carbon and GHG Legislation

Methanex generates GHG emissions directly and indirectly through the production, distribution and use of its products. Carbon
dioxide (“CO2”) is a byproduct of the development and extraction of hydrocarbons, including natural gas used as a feedstock in
methanol production. Carbon dioxide is also a by-product of the methanol production process. The amount of CO2 generated by the
methanol production process depends on the production technology, plant age, feedstock, operating rate of the plant and any

export of the by-product hydrogen. Carbon dioxide emissions are also generated when fuel is consumed during the global transport

of methanol. The GHG Protocol Corporate Standard classifies a company’s GHG emissions into three ‘scopes’. Scope 1 emissions are

direct emissions from owned or controlled sources. Scope 2 emissions are indirect emissions from the generation of purchased

energy. Scope 3 emissions are all indirect emissions (not included in Scope 2) that occur in the value chain, including both upstream

and downstream emissions.

We monitor and manage our CO2 emissions intensity for Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions, defined as the quantity of CO2 released per
unit of production or transported tonne, relating to both methanol production and our Methanex owned marine operations. Plant
efficiency, and thus CO2 emissions, is highly dependent on the design of the methanol plant, plant reliability and availability of
natural gas among other factors, and accordingly CO2 emissions may vary from year to year depending on the mix of production
assets and vessels in operation.

Public attitudes around climate change and the transition to a lower-carbon economy continue to evolve. Under the Paris

Agreement within the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change, many of the countries we operate in have agreed

to put forth substantial efforts and commitments to reduce GHG emissions, and/or impose carbon taxes. We are currently subject to

GHG regulations in New Zealand, Canada and Chile, while our production in the United States, Trinidad and Egypt is currently not

subject to such regulations. These regulations result in additional costs to produce methanol. Many of our competitors produce

methanol in countries with no imposed GHG regulations or carbon taxes and as such, further increases in regulations or carbon taxes

in the countries in which we operate may negatively impact our competitive position within the methanol industry.

There are ongoing reviews and potential changes to government GHG regulations in New Zealand, Canada, Chile and the United States.

36 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

In New Zealand, an Emissions Trading Scheme imposes a carbon price on producers of fossil fuels, including natural gas, which is

passed on to Methanex, increasing the cost of gas that Methanex purchases in New Zealand. However, as a trade-exposed company,

Methanex is entitled to a free allocation of emissions units to partially offset those increased costs. The amount of free allocation

emission units that Methanex is entitled to is expected to gradually decrease over time.

In Canada, the Alberta government implemented the Technology Innovation and Emissions Reduction (“TIER”) program in 2020,

which provides up to 90% free emission allocations. To the extent Methanex does not have free emission allocations, we must
purchase offset credits for an additional cost, or purchase credits under the TIER program at a cost of CAD $40/tonne of CO2 for 2021
and CAD $50/tonne of CO2 for 2022. The federal government confirmed their intention to gradually increase carbon pricing in
Canada to CAD $170 per tonne by 2030. The cost to purchase credits is expected to increase and the percentage of free emission

allocation is expected to decrease both of which are expected to increase costs to Methanex.

Since 2017, Chile has imposed a carbon tax on certain CO2 emissions. More recent legislation will have the effect of increasing carbon
taxes in Chile starting in 2023.

The United States has re-entered the Paris Agreement and has announced plans to implement its objectives with respect to GHG

emissions reduction. We cannot predict the impact of future US government regulations and initiatives, related to climate change,

which could have an adverse impact on our results of operations and financial condition.

We cannot provide assurance that GHG legislation changes, new legislation, or changes in carbon prices and initiatives related to

climate change in these jurisdictions, or others, will not have an adverse impact on our results of operations and financial condition.

Reputational Risk

Damage to our reputation could result from the actual or perceived occurrence of any number of events, and could include any
negative publicity (for example, with respect to our handling of environmental, CO2, employment, health or safety matters), whether
true or not. Many stakeholders are expecting action to address climate change and a transition to a lower-carbon economy. Further

risks arise from these changing stakeholder perceptions related to the way in which we are viewed as contributing to (or hindering) a

transition to a low-carbon economy and responding to climate change. Our reputation could be impacted by evolving perceptions of

carbon-intensive industries, petrochemical industries and, most specifically, the methanol industry and its associated downstream

derivatives. Although we believe that we conduct our operations in a prudent manner and that we take care in protecting our

reputation, we do not ultimately have direct control over how we are perceived by others. Reputation loss may result in decreased

access to capital and insurance coverage, decreased investor confidence, challenges with employee retention and talent attraction,

an impediment to our overall ability to advance our projects, difficulty in obtaining permits, or increased challenges in maintaining

our social license to operate, which could have an adverse impact on our results of operations and financial condition.

Talent Attraction and Retention Risks

The safe and reliable operation of our methanol plants, logistics and supporting functions rely on a skilled and experienced

workforce. We compete for skilled employees in various locations globally where labour market conditions can be highly

competitive. If we are not be able to attract, develop, and retain a skilled and experienced workforce or effectively manage

succession in key roles, this may be an impediment to the operations of our methanol plants, the optimization of logistics and impact

our daily operations which could have an adverse impact on our results of operations and financial condition.

Cybersecurity Risks

Our business processes rely on Information Technology (“IT”) systems that are interconnected with external networks and

increasingly hosted by third parties in the cloud. The interconnection of external networks increases the threat of cyberattack and

the importance of cybersecurity. In particular, if a cyberattack was targeted at our production facilities, our supply chain, or other

key infrastructure networks, the result could harm our plants, customers, environment, people and our ability to meet customer

commitments for a period of time. In addition, targeted attacks on our systems (or third parties that we rely on), failure of a key IT

system or a breach in security measures designed to protect our IT systems, including attempts to divert financial assets or introduce

ransomware to extract payment could have an adverse impact on our results of operations, financial condition and reputation. We

have previously been the subject of cyber attacks on our internal systems, but these incidents have not had a significant negative

impact on our results of operations.

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 37

We have a comprehensive program to protect our assets, detect an intrusion and respond in the event of a cybersecurity incident. As

the cyberthreat landscape continues to evolve, we implement continuous mitigation efforts, including: cyber education for our staff;

risk-prioritized controls to protect against known and emerging threats; tools to provide automated monitoring and alerting; and

backup and recovery systems to restore systems and return to normal operations. We may be required to commit additional

resources to continue to modify or enhance our protective measures or to investigate and remediate any vulnerabilities to

cyberattacks. The Audit, Finance and Risk Committee is responsible for overseeing our cybersecurity mitigation efforts.

Methanex collects, uses and stores sensitive data in the normal course of business, including intellectual property, proprietary

business information and personal information of Methanex’s employees and third parties. Despite our security measures in place,

our IT systems may be vulnerable to cyberattacks or breaches. Any such breach could compromise information used or stored on our

IT systems and/or networks and, as a result, the information could be accessed, publicly disclosed, lost or stolen. Any such access,

disclosure or other loss of information could result in legal claims or proceedings, liability under laws that protect the privacy of

personal information, regulatory penalties or other negative consequences, including disruption to our operations and damage to

Methanex’s reputation, which could have an adverse impact on our results of operations and financial condition.

Litigation Risk and Legal Proceedings

The Company is subject, from time to time, to litigation and may be involved in disputes with other parties in the future, which may

result in litigation and claims under such litigation may be material. Various types of claims may be raised in these proceedings,

including, but not limited to breach of contract, product liability, tax, employment matters and in relation to an attack, breach or

unauthorized access to Methanex’s information technology and infrastructure, environmental damage, climate change and the

impact thereof, antitrust, bribery, and other forms of corruption. The Company cannot predict the outcome of any litigation. Defense

and settlement costs may be substantial, even with respect to claims that have no merit. If the Company cannot resolve these

disputes favourably, its business, financial condition, results of operations and future prospects may be materially adversely affected.

Trinidad

The Board of Inland Revenue of Trinidad and Tobago has audited and issued assessments against our 63.1% owned joint venture,

Atlas, in respect of the 2005 to 2015 financial years. All subsequent tax years remain open to assessment. The assessments relate to

the pricing arrangements of certain long-term fixed-price sales contracts with affiliates that commenced in 2005 and continued with

affiliates through 2014 and with an unrelated third party through 2019. The long-term fixed-price sales contracts with affiliates were

established as part of the formation of Atlas and management believes these were reflective of market considerations at that time.

During the periods under assessment and continuing through 2014, approximately 50% of Atlas-produced methanol was sold under

these fixed-price contracts. From late 2014 through 2019 fixed-prices sales to an unrelated third party represented approximately

10% of Atlas-produced methanol. Atlas had partial relief from corporation income tax until late July 2014.

The Company believes it is impractical to disclose a reasonable estimate of the potential contingent liability due to the wide range of

assumptions and interpretations implicit in the assessments.

The Company has lodged objections to the assessments. No deposits have been required to lodge objections. Although there can be

no assurance that these tax assessments will not have a material adverse impact, based on the merits of the case and advice

from legal counsel, we believe our position should be sustained, that Atlas has filed its tax returns and paid applicable taxes in

compliance with Trinidadian tax law, and as such has not accrued for any amounts relating to these assessments. Contingencies

inherently involve the exercise of significant judgment, and as such the outcomes of these assessments and the financial impact to

the Company could be material.

We anticipate the resolution of this matter through the court systems to be lengthy and, at this time, cannot predict a date as to

when we expect this matter to be ultimately resolved.

CRITICAL ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES

We believe the following selected accounting policies and issues are critical to understanding the estimates, assumptions and

uncertainties that affect the amounts reported and disclosed in our consolidated financial statements and related notes. Certain of

our accounting policies, including depreciation and amortization, recoverability of asset carrying values, leases, income taxes and fair

38 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

value measurement of financial instruments require us to make assumptions relating to operations and about the price and availability

of natural gas feedstock. See additional discussion of the risk factors and risk management by region in the Security of Natural Gas

Supply and Price section on page 29. See note 2 to our 2021 consolidated financial statements for our significant accounting policies.

Property, Plant and Equipment

Our business is capital intensive and has required, and will continue to require, significant investments in property, plant and

equipment. As at December 31, 2021, the net book value of our property, plant and equipment was $3.7 billion.

Capitalization

Property, plant and equipment are initially recorded at cost. The cost of purchased equipment includes expenditures that are directly

attributable to the purchase price, delivery and installation. The cost of self-constructed assets includes the cost of materials and

direct labour, any other costs directly attributable to bringing the assets to the location and condition for their intended use, the

costs of dismantling and removing the items and restoring the site on which they are located, and borrowing costs on self-

constructed assets that meet certain criteria. Routine repairs and maintenance costs are expensed as incurred.

As at December 31, 2021, we had accrued $29 million for site restoration costs relating to the decommissioning and reclamation of

our methanol production sites. Inherent uncertainties exist in this estimate because the restoration activities will take place in the

future and there may be changes in governmental and environmental regulations and changes in removal technology and costs. It is

difficult to estimate the future costs of these activities as our estimate of fair value is based on current regulations and technology.

Because of uncertainties related to estimating the cost and timing of future site restoration activities, future costs could differ

materially from the amounts estimated.

Depreciation and Amortization

Depreciation and amortization is generally provided on a straight-line basis at rates calculated to amortize the cost of property, plant

and equipment from the commencement of commercial operations over their estimated useful lives to estimated residual value.

The estimated useful lives of the Company’s buildings, plant installations and machinery at installation, excluding costs related to

turnarounds, initially range from 10 to 25 years depending on the specific asset component and the production facility to which it is

related. The Company determines the estimated useful lives of individual asset components based on the shorter of its physical life

or economic life. The physical life of these assets is generally longer than the economic life. The economic life is primarily determined

by the nature of the natural gas feedstock available to our various production facilities. The estimated useful life of production

facilities may be adjusted from time-to-time based on turnarounds, plant refurbishments and gas availability. Factors that influence

the nature of natural gas feedstock availability include the terms of individual natural gas supply contracts, access to natural gas

supply through open markets, regional factors influencing the exploration and development of natural gas and the expected price of

securing natural gas supply. We review the factors related to each production facility on an annual basis to determine if changes are

required to the estimated useful lives.

Recoverability of Asset Carrying Values

Long-lived assets are tested for recoverability whenever events or changes in circumstances, either internal or external, indicate that

the carrying amount may not be recoverable (“triggering events”). Examples of such triggering events related to our long-lived assets

include, but are not restricted to: a significant adverse change in the extent or manner in which the asset is being used or in its

physical condition; a change in management’s intention or strategy for the asset, which includes a plan to dispose of the asset or idle

the asset for a significant period of time; a significant adverse change in our long-term methanol price assumption or in the price or

availability of natural gas feedstock required to manufacture methanol; a significant adverse change in legal factors or in the business

climate that could affect the asset’s value, including an adverse action or assessment by a foreign government that impacts the use

of the asset; or a current period operating or cash flow loss combined with a history of operating or cash flow losses, or a projection

or forecast that demonstrates continuing losses associated with the asset’s use.

When a triggering event is identified, recoverability of long-lived assets is measured by comparing the carrying value of an asset or cash-

generating unit to the estimated recoverable amount, which is the higher of its estimated fair value less costs to sell or its value in use.

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 39

Fair value less costs of disposal is determined by ascertaining the price that would be received to sell an asset in an orderly transaction

between market participants under current market conditions, less incremental costs directly attributable to the disposal, excluding

finance costs and income tax expense. Value in use is determined by measuring the pre-tax cash flows expected to be generated from

the cash-generating unit over its estimated useful life discounted by a pre-tax discount rate. An impairment writedown is recorded if the

carrying value exceeds the estimated recoverable amount. An impairment writedown recognized in prior periods for an asset or cash-

generating unit is reversed if there has been a subsequent recovery in the value of the asset or cash-generating unit due to changes in

events and circumstances. For the purposes of recognition and measurement of an impairment writedown or reversal, we group our

long-lived assets with other assets and liabilities to form a cash-generating unit at the lowest level for which identifiable cash flows are

largely independent of the cash flows of other assets and liabilities. To the extent that our methanol facilities in a particular location are

interdependent as a result of common infrastructure and/or feedstock from shared sources that can be shared within a facility location,

we group our assets based on site locations for the purpose of determining impairment.

When impairment indicators exist, there are two key variables that impact our estimate of future cash flows from producing assets:

(1) the methanol price and (2) the price and availability of natural gas feedstock. Short-term methanol price estimates are based on

current supply and demand fundamentals and current methanol prices. Long-term methanol price estimates are based on our view

of long-term supply and demand, incorporating third-party assumptions, forecasts and market-observable prices when appropriate.

Consideration is given to many factors, including, but not limited to, estimates of global industrial production rates, energy prices,

changes in general economic conditions, the ability for the industry to add further global methanol production capacity and earn an

appropriate return on capital, industry operating rates and the global industry cost structure. Our estimate of the price and

availability of natural gas takes into consideration the current contracted terms, as well as factors that we believe are relevant to

supply under these contracts and supplemental natural gas sources. Other assumptions included in our estimate of future cash flows

include the estimated cost incurred to maintain the facilities, estimates of transportation costs and other variable costs incurred in

producing methanol in each period. Changes in these assumptions will impact our estimates of future cash flows when testing for

impairment and could impact our estimates of the useful lives of property, plant and equipment. Consequently, it is possible that our

future operating results could be adversely affected by further asset impairment charges or by changes in depreciation and

amortization rates related to property, plant and equipment. In relation to previous impairment charges, we do not believe that

there are significant changes in events or circumstances that would support their reversal.

Leases

At inception of a contract, the Company assesses whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. A contract is, or contains, a lease if the

contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration.

In determining the lease term, the Company considers all facts and circumstances that create an economic incentive to exercise an

extension option, or not exercise a termination option. The assessment is reviewed upon a trigger by an event or a significant change

in circumstances.

Certain leases contain non-lease components, excluded from the right-of-use asset and lease liability, related to operating charges

for ocean vessels and terminal facilities. Judgment is applied in the determination of the stand-alone price of the lease and non-lease

components. All related operating charges are classified as variable payments and all such costs are accounted for as a non-lease

component charged to the consolidated statement of operations as incurred.

The lease liability is measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method. It is remeasured when there is a change in

future lease payments arising from a change in an index or rate, if there is a change in the Company’s estimate of the amount

expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee or if the Company changes its assessment of whether it will exercise a

purchase, extension or termination option. In measuring lease liabilities, the Company discounts lease payments using the

incremental borrowing rate applicable at lease inception. The incremental borrowing rate is determined using a credit rating specific

to the entity, location, asset security and term of the lease.

Income Taxes

We calculate current and deferred tax provisions for each of the jurisdictions in which we operate. Actual amounts of income tax

expense or recoveries are not final until tax returns are filed and accepted by the relevant tax authorities and as a result, the

40 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

ultimate amount of taxes the Company may owe could differ from the amounts recognized in the consolidated financial statements.

The filing of annual tax returns primarily occurs subsequent to the issuance of the financial statements and the final determination of

actual amounts may not be completed for a number of years. Transactions may be challenged by tax authorities and the Company’s

operations may be assessed in subsequent periods, which could result in significant additional taxes, penalties and interest.

Uncertain tax positions derive from the complexity of tax law and its interpretation by tax authorities and ultimately the judicial

system in place in each jurisdiction. Uncertain tax positions, including interest and penalties, are recognized and measured applying

management estimates. Given the complexity, management engages third-party experts as required, for the interpretation of tax

law, transfer pricing regulations and determination of the ultimate resolution of its tax positions. The Company is subject to various

taxation authorities who may interpret tax legislation differently, and resolve matters over longer periods of time. The differences in

judgement in assessing uncertain tax positions may result in material differences in the final amount or timing of the payment of

taxes or settlement of tax assessments.

Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are determined using enacted or substantially enacted tax rates for the effects of net

operating losses and temporary differences between the book and tax bases of assets and liabilities. We recognize deferred tax

assets to the extent it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the asset can be utilized. In making this

determination, certain judgments are made relating to the level of expected future taxable income and to available tax-planning

strategies and their impact on the use of existing loss carryforwards and other income tax deductions. We also consider historical

profitability and volatility to assess whether we believe it is probable that the existing loss carryforwards and other income tax

deductions will be used to offset future taxable income otherwise calculated. Management routinely reviews these judgments. As at

December 31, 2021, we had recognized deferred tax assets of $98 million primarily relating to non-capital loss carryforwards and

other temporary differences in the United States. As at December 31, 2021, the Company had $262 million of unrecognized

deductible temporary differences in the United States. If judgments or estimates in the determination of our current and deferred

tax provision prove to be inaccurate, or if certain tax rates or laws change, or new interpretations or guidance emerge on the

application of tax legislation, our results from operations and financial position could be materially impacted.

Financial Instruments Measured at Fair Value

The Company uses derivatives as part of its risk management program to mitigate variability associated with changing market values.

Changes in the fair value of derivative financial instruments are recorded in earnings unless the instruments are designated as cash

flow hedges, in which case the changes in fair value are recorded in other comprehensive income and are reclassified to profit or loss

or accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) when the underlying hedged transaction is recognized in earnings or inventory.

The Company designates as cash flow hedges certain derivative financial instruments to hedge its risk exposure to fluctuations in

natural gas prices and to hedge its risk exposure to fluctuations on certain foreign-currency-denominated transactions. Assessment

of contracts as derivative instruments, applicability of the own use exemption, determination of whether contracts contain

embedded derivatives to be separated, the valuation of financial instruments and derivatives and hedge effectiveness assessments

require a high degree of judgment and are considered critical accounting estimates due to their complex nature and the potential

impact on our financial statements.

ADOPTION OF NEW ACCOUNTING STANDARDS

IFRS 16, Leases

The extension of the amendments to IFRS 16, Leases regarding COVID-19-Related Rent Concessions, to include rent concessions for

which reduction in lease payments due on or before June 30, 2022, did not have a material impact on the Company’s consolidated

financial statements.

ANTICIPATED CHANGES TO INTERNATIONAL FINANCIAL REPORTING STANDARDS

The Company does not expect that any new or amended standards or interpretations that are effective for annual periods beginning

on or after January 1, 2022, including amendments to IAS 16, Property Plant, and Equipment, regarding the accounting for proceeds

before intended use, and amendments to IAS 37, Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets, regarding the inclusion of

all costs of fulfilling an onerous contract, will have a significant impact on the Company’s results of operations or financial position.

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 41

The Company does not expect that new standards or amended standards or interpretations that are effective for annual periods

beginning on or after January 1, 2023, to have a significant impact on the Company’s results of operations or financial position.

NON-GAAP MEASURES

In addition to providing measures prepared in accordance with IFRS, we present certain supplemental measures that are not defined

terms under IFRS (non-GAAP measures or ratios). These are Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted net income (loss), Adjusted net income (loss)

per common share, Adjusted revenue, Average realized price, Adjusted net income (loss) before income tax, Adjusted income tax

expense/recovery, and Adjusted effective tax rate. These non-GAAP financial measures and ratios reflect our 63.1% economic

interest in the Atlas facility and our 50% economic interest in the Egypt facility, and are useful as they are a better measure of our

underlying performance and assist in assessing the operating performance of the Company’s business. These measures, at our share

of our facilities, are a better measure of our underlying performance, as we fully run the operations on our partners’ behalf, despite

having less than full share of the economic interest. Adjusted EBITDA is also frequently used by securities analysts and investors

when comparing our results with those of other companies.

In addition, the Company also presents non-GAAP capital management measures, specifically, Net debt to capitalization and Total

liquidity, which are useful in assessing the liquidity of the Company’s ongoing business. Total liquidity is useful because it illustrates

the extent to which management has immediate access to cash for operational and construction purposes, and is indicative of our

flexibility should uses for these facilities immediately arise. Net debt to capitalization is useful because it illustrates the relative risk of

our financing structure to potential lenders and investors.These measures and ratios do not have any standardized meaning

prescribed by IFRS and therefore are unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies.

These measures should be considered in addition to, and not as a substitute for, net income (loss), cash flows and other measures of

financial performance and liquidity reported in accordance with IFRS.

Adjusted EBITDA (Attributable to Methanex shareholders)

Adjusted EBITDA differs from the most comparable GAAP measure, net income (loss) attributable to Methanex shareholders,

because it excludes finance costs, finance income and other expenses, income tax expense, depreciation and amortization,

mark-to-market impact of share-based compensation and the Argentina gas settlement. Adjusted EBITDA includes an amount

representing our 63.1% share of the Atlas facility and excludes the non-controlling shareholders’ interests in entities which we

control but do not fully own.

Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted net income (loss) exclude the mark-to-market impact of share-based compensation related to the

impact of changes in our share price on SARs, TSARs, deferred share units, restricted share units and performance share units. The

mark-to-market impact related to share-based compensation that is excluded from Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted net income (loss)

is calculated as the difference between the grant date value and the fair value recorded at each period-end. As share-based awards

will be settled in future periods, the ultimate value of the units is unknown at the date of grant and therefore the grant date value

recognized in Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted net income (loss) may differ from the total settlement cost.

The following table shows a reconciliation from net income (loss) attributable to Methanex shareholders to Adjusted EBITDA:

($ Millions)

Net income (loss) attributable to Methanex shareholders

Mark-to-market impact of share-based compensation

Depreciation and amortization

Finance costs

Finance income and other expenses

Income tax expense (recovery)

Earnings of associate adjustment1

Non-controlling interests adjustment1

Adjusted EBITDA (attributable to Methanex shareholders)

$

2021

2020

482

(23)

363

144

(1)

110

84

(51)

$

(157)

39

357

165

–

(62)

42

(38)

$

1,108

$

346

1 These adjustments represent depreciation and amortization, finance costs, finance income and other expenses and income taxes associated with our 63.1% interest in the Atlas methanol facility and the non-controlling interests.

42 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

Adjusted Net Income (Loss) and Adjusted Net Income (Loss) per Common Share

Adjusted net income (loss) and Adjusted net income (loss) per common share are a non-GAAP measure and ratio, respectively,

because they exclude the mark-to-market impact of share-based compensation and the impact of certain items associated with

specific identified events. The following table shows a reconciliation from net income (loss) attributable to Methanex shareholders to

Adjusted net income (loss) and the calculation of Adjusted diluted net income (loss) per common share:

($ Millions, except number of shares and per share amounts)

Net income (loss) attributable to Methanex shareholders

Mark-to-market impact of share-based compensation, net of tax

Adjusted net income (loss)

Diluted weighted average shares outstanding (millions)

Adjusted net income (loss) per common share

2021

2020

$

$

$

482

(22)

460

76

6.03

$

$

(157)

34

(123)

76

$

(1.62)

Management uses these measures to analyze net income (loss) and net income (loss) per common share after adjusting for our

economic interest in the Atlas and Egypt facilities, for reasons as described above, The exclusion of the mark-to-market portion of

the impact of shared-based compensation is due to these amounts not being seen as indicative of the operational performance and

can fluctuate in the intervening periods until settlement, at which time they are included appropriately as the cost of employee

compensation.

Adjusted Revenue (attributable to Methanex shareholders)

Adjusted revenue differs from the most comparable GAAP measure, revenue, because it excludes our partners’ share of revenue

marketed on a commission basis related to 36.9% of the Atlas methanol facility and 50% of the Egypt methanol facility that we do

not own. A reconciliation from revenue to Adjusted revenue is as follows:

($ Millions)

Revenue

Non-Methanex share of Atlas revenue1

Non-controlling interests’ share of Egypt revenue1

Adjusted revenue (attributable to Methanex shareholders)

1 Excludes intercompany transactions with the Company.

2021

2020

$

4,415

$

2,650

(225)

(228)

(115)

(136)

$

3,962

$

2,399

Management uses Adjusted Revenue to determine revenue attributable to Methanex’s share of operations as it is a better measure

of our underlying performance as we fully run the operations on our partners’ behalf, despite having a less than full share of the

economic interest.

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 43

QUARTERLY FINANCIAL DATA (UNAUDITED)

Our operations consist of a single operating segment – the production and sale of methanol. Quarterly results vary due to the

average realized price of methanol, sales volume and total cash costs.

A summary of selected financial information is as follows:

($ Millions, except per share amounts)

2021

Revenue

Cost of sales and operating expenses

Net income (loss) (attributable to Methanex shareholders)

Basic net income (loss) per common share

Diluted net income (loss) per common share

Adjusted EBITDA1

Adjusted net income (loss)1

Adjusted net income (loss) per common share1

2020

Revenue

Cost of sales and operating expenses

Net income (loss) (attributable to Methanex shareholders)

Basic net income (loss) per common share

Diluted net income (loss) per common share

Adjusted EBITDA1

Adjusted net income (loss)1

Adjusted net income (loss) per common share1

Three months ended

Dec 31

Sep 30

Jun 30

Mar 31

$ 1,253

$ 1,078

$ 1,068

$ 1,016

(919)

(858)

(817)

(746)

201

2.66

2.51

340

185

2.43

71

0.93

0.93

264

99

1.29

107

1.40

1.31

262

95

1.24

105

1.37

1.19

242

82

1.07

$

811

$

581

$

512

$

745

(715)

(27)

(0.35)

(0.35)

136

12

0.15

(557)

(88)

(1.15)

(1.15)

40

(79)

(1.03)

(484)

(65)

(0.85)

(0.85)

32

(64)

(0.84)

(599)

23

0.30

0.21

138

8

0.10

1 The Company has used the terms Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted net income (loss), and Adjusted net income (loss) per common share, throughout this document. These items are non-GAAP measures and ratios that do not have any
standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP and therefore are unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies. Refer to the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 42 for a description of each non-GAAP
measure and reconciliations to the most comparable GAAP measures.

A discussion and analysis of our results for the fourth quarter of 2021 is set out in our fourth quarter of 2021 Management’s

Discussion and Analysis filed with the Canadian Securities Administrators on SEDAR at www.sedar.com and the U.S. Securities and

Exchange Commission on EDGAR at www.sec.gov and is incorporated herein by reference.

SELECTED ANNUAL INFORMATION

($ Millions, except per share amounts)

Revenue
Adjusted EBITDA1
Adjusted net income (loss)1
Net income (loss) (attributable to Methanex shareholders)
Adjusted net income (loss) per common share1
Basic net income (loss) per common share
Diluted net income (loss) per common share
Cash dividends declared per common share
Total assets
Total long-term financial liabilities

2021

$ 4,415

1,108

460

482

6.03

6.34

6.13

0.325

6,090

2,959

2020

2019

$ 2,650

$ 3,284

346

(123)

(157)

(1.62)

(2.06)

(2.06)

0.470

5,696

3,276

566

71

88

0.93

1.15

1.01

1.440

5,197

2,645

1 The Company has used the terms Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted net income (loss), and Adjusted net income (loss) per common share,throughout this document. These items are non-GAAP measures and ratios that do not have any

standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP and therefore are unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies. Refer to the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 42 for a description of each non-GAAP
measure and reconciliations to the most comparable GAAP measures.

44 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES

Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as

amended (the “Exchange Act”)), and NI 52-109, are those controls and procedures that are designed to ensure that the information

required to be disclosed in the filings under applicable securities regulations is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within

the time periods specified. As of December 31, 2021, under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including

our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation

of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures. Based on this evaluation, the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer

have concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures are effective as of that date.

Management’s Annual Report on Internal Control over Financial Reporting

Management is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over financial reporting. Internal control over

financial reporting is a process designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the

preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. Internal

control over financial reporting includes those policies and procedures that: (1) pertain to the maintenance of records that, in

reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of our assets; (2) provide reasonable assurance that

transactions are recorded as necessary to permit preparation of financial statements in accordance with generally accepted

accounting principles, and that our receipts and expenditures are being made only in accordance with authorizations of our

management and directors; and (3) provide reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized

acquisition, use or disposition of our assets that could have a material effect on the financial statements.

Internal control over financial reporting has inherent limitations. Internal control over financial reporting is a process that involves

human diligence and compliance and is subject to lapses in judgment and breakdowns resulting from human failures. Internal

control over financial reporting also can be circumvented by collusion or improper management override. Because of such

limitations, there is a risk that material misstatements will not be prevented or detected on a timely basis by internal control over

financial reporting. However, these inherent limitations are known features of the financial reporting process. Therefore, it is

possible to design into the process safeguards to reduce, though not eliminate, this risk.

Under the supervision and with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer and our Chief Financial Officer, management

conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our internal control over financial reporting, as of December 31, 2021, based on the

framework set forth in Internal Control – Integrated Framework issued in 2013 by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the

Treadway Commission (the “COSO framework”). Based on its evaluation under this framework, management concluded that our

internal control over financial reporting was effective as of that date.

KPMG LLP, an independent registered public accounting firm that audited and reported on our consolidated financial statements,

has issued an attestation report on the effectiveness of our internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2021. The

attestation report is included in our consolidated financial statements on page 51.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

During 2021 we completed the implementation of a new global cloud-based accounting system. The system will better align financial

processes and controls across the organization, as well as provide a foundation for future operations and growth. Although the

implementation has digitalized certain accounting activities and allowed for enhanced reporting within the finance function, it did

not significantly affect internal controls over financial reporting and disclosure.There have been no changes in the Company’s

internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the most recent interim period and year ended December 31, 2021,

that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company’s internal control over financial reporting.

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 45

FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

This 2021 Management’s Discussion and Analysis (“MD&A”) contains forward-looking statements with respect to us and our

industry. These statements relate to future events or our future performance. All statements other than statements of historical fact

are forward-looking statements. Statements that include the words “believes,” “expects,” “may,” “will,” “should,” “potential,”

“estimates,” “anticipates,” “aim”, “goal,” “targets,” “plan,” “predict” or other comparable terminology and similar statements of a

future or forward-looking nature identify forward-looking statements.

More particularly, and without limitation, any statements regarding the following are forward-looking statements:

(cid:2) expected demand for methanol and its derivatives,

(cid:2) expected cash flows, cash balances, earnings capability, debt

(cid:2) expected new methanol supply or restart of idled capacity

levels and share price,

and timing for startup of the same,

(cid:2) availability of committed credit facilities and other financing,

(cid:2) expected shutdowns (either temporary or permanent) or
restarts of existing methanol supply (including our own
facilities), including, without limitation, the timing and
length of planned maintenance outages,

(cid:2) expected methanol and energy prices,

(cid:2) expected levels of methanol purchases from traders or other

third parties,

(cid:2) expected levels, timing and availability of economically

(cid:2) our ability to meet covenants associated with our long-term

debt obligations,

(cid:2) our shareholder distribution strategy and anticipated

distributions to shareholders,

(cid:2) commercial viability and timing of, or our ability to execute
future projects, plant restarts, capacity expansions, plant
relocations or other business initiatives or opportunities,
including our Geismar 3 project,

priced natural gas supply to each of our plants,

(cid:2) our financial strength and ability to meet future financial

(cid:2) capital committed by third parties towards future natural
gas exploration and development in the vicinity of our
plants,

commitments,

(cid:2) expected global or regional economic activity (including

industrial production levels) and GDP growth,

(cid:2) our expected capital expenditures and anticipated timing

(cid:2) expected outcomes of litigation or other disputes, claims

and rate of return of such capital expenditures,

and assessments,

(cid:2) anticipated operating rates of our plants,

(cid:2) expected operating costs, including natural gas feedstock

(cid:2) expected actions of governments, governmental agencies,
gas suppliers, courts, tribunals or other third parties, and

costs and logistics costs,

(cid:2) the potential future impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.

(cid:2) expected tax rates or resolutions to tax disputes,

We believe that we have a reasonable basis for making such forward-looking statements. The forward-looking statements in this

document are based on our experience, our perception of trends, current conditions and expected future developments as well as

other factors. Certain material factors or assumptions were applied in drawing the conclusions or making the forecasts or projections

that are included in these forward-looking statements, including, without limitation, future expectations and assumptions

concerning the following:

(cid:2) the supply of, demand for and price of methanol, methanol

(cid:2) the expected timing and capital cost of our Geismar 3

derivatives, natural gas, coal, oil and oil derivatives,

project,

(cid:2) our ability to procure natural gas feedstock on commercially

(cid:2) global and regional economic activity (including industrial

acceptable terms,

production levels) and GDP growth,

(cid:2) operating rates of our facilities,

(cid:2) absence of a material negative impact from major natural

(cid:2) receipt or issuance of third-party consents or approvals or

governmental approvals related to rights to purchase natural
gas,

(cid:2) the establishment of new fuel standards,

(cid:2) operating costs, including natural gas feedstock and logistics
costs, capital costs, tax rates, cash flows, foreign exchange
rates and interest rates,

(cid:2) the availability of committed credit facilities and other

financing,

disasters,

(cid:2) absence of a material negative impact from changes in laws

or regulations,

(cid:2) absence of a material negative impact from political
instability in the countries in which we operate, and

(cid:2) enforcement of contractual arrangements and ability to

perform contractual obligations by customers, natural gas
and other suppliers and other third parties.

46 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

However, forward-looking statements, by their nature, involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ

materially from those contemplated by the forward-looking statements. The risks and uncertainties primarily include those

attendant with producing and marketing methanol and successfully carrying out major capital expenditure projects in various

jurisdictions, including, without limitation:

(cid:2) conditions in the methanol and other industries, including
fluctuations in the supply, demand and price for methanol
and its derivatives, including demand for methanol for
energy uses,

(cid:2) the price of natural gas, coal, oil and oil derivatives,

(cid:2) our ability to obtain natural gas feedstock on commercially

acceptable terms to underpin current operations and future
production growth opportunities,

(cid:2) the ability to carry out corporate initiatives and strategies,

(cid:2) actions of competitors, suppliers and financial institutions,

(cid:2) conditions within the natural gas delivery systems that may
prevent delivery of our natural gas supply requirements,

(cid:2) our ability to meet timeline and budget targets for the

Geismar 3 project, including the impact of any cost pressures
arising from labour costs,

(cid:2) competing demand for natural gas, especially with respect

to any domestic needs for gas and electricity,

(cid:2) actions of governments and governmental authorities,

including, without limitation, implementation of policies or
other measures that could impact the supply of or demand
for methanol or its derivatives,

(cid:2) changes in laws or regulations,

(cid:2) import or export restrictions, anti-dumping measures,

increases in duties, taxes and government royalties and
other actions by governments that may adversely affect our
operations or existing contractual arrangements,

(cid:2) worldwide economic conditions,

(cid:2) the impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic, and

(cid:2) other risks described in this 2021 MD&A.

Having in mind these and other factors, investors and other readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking

statements. They are not a substitute for the exercise of one’s own due diligence and judgment. The outcomes implied in forward-

looking statements may not occur and we do not undertake to update forward-looking statements except as required by applicable

securities laws.

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 47

Responsibility for Financial Reporting

The consolidated financial statements and all financial information contained in the annual report are the
responsibility of management.

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as issued

by the International Accounting Standards Board and, where appropriate, have incorporated estimates based on the best judgment

of management.

Management is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over financial reporting. Under the

supervision and with the participation of our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, we

conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our internal control over financial reporting based on the internal control framework

set out in Internal Control – Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway

Commission. Based on our evaluation, our management concluded that our internal control over financial reporting was effective as

of December 31, 2021.

The Board of Directors (“the Board”) is responsible for ensuring that management fulfills its responsibilities for financial reporting

and internal control, and is responsible for reviewing and approving the consolidated financial statements. The Board carries out this

responsibility principally through the Audit, Finance and Risk Committee (“the Committee”).

The Committee consists of five non-management directors, all of whom are independent as defined by the applicable rules in

Canada and the United States. The Committee is appointed by the Board to assist the Board in fulfilling its oversight responsibility

relating to: the integrity of the Company’s financial statements, news releases and securities filings; the financial reporting process;

the systems of internal accounting and financial controls; the professional qualifications and independence of the external auditor;

the performance of the external auditors; risk management processes; financing plans; pension plans; and the Company’s

compliance with ethics policies and legal and regulatory requirements.

The Committee meets regularly with management and the Company’s auditors, KPMG LLP, Chartered Professional Accountants, to

discuss internal controls and significant accounting and financial reporting issues. KPMG LLP has full and unrestricted access to the

Committee. KPMG LLP audited the consolidated financial statements and the effectiveness of internal controls over financial

reporting. Their opinions are included in the annual report.

Benita Warmbold

Chair of the Audit,

Finance and Risk Committee

March 5, 2021

John Floren

Ian Cameron

President and Chief Executive Officer

Senior Vice President, Finance and

Chief Financial Officer

48 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm

To the Shareholders and Board of Directors of Methanex Corporation:

Opinion on the Consolidated Financial Statements

We have audited the accompanying consolidated statements of financial position of Methanex Corporation (the Company) as of

December 31, 2021 and 2020, the related consolidated statements of income (loss), comprehensive income (loss), changes in equity,

and cash flows for each of the years in the two-year period ended December 31, 2021, and the related notes (collectively, the

consolidated financial statements). In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the

financial position of the Company as of December 31, 2021 and 2020, and the results of its operations and its cash flows for each of

the years in the two-year period ended December 31, 2021, in conformity with International Financial Reporting Standards as issued

by the International Accounting Standards Board.

We also have audited, in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (United States) (PCAOB),

the Company’s internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2021, based on criteria established in Internal Control –

Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission, and our report

dated March 11, 2022 expressed an unqualified opinion on the effectiveness of the Company’s internal control over financial

reporting.

Basis for Opinion

These consolidated financial statements are the responsibility of the Company’s management. Our responsibility is to express an

opinion on these consolidated financial statements based on our audits. We are a public accounting firm registered with the PCAOB

and are required to be independent with respect to the Company in accordance with the U.S. federal securities laws and the

applicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and the PCAOB.

We conducted our audits in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan and perform the

audit to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial statements are free of material misstatement,

whether due to error or fraud. Our audits included performing procedures to assess the risks of material misstatement of the

consolidated financial statements, whether due to error or fraud, and performing procedures that respond to those risks. Such

procedures included examining, on a test basis, evidence regarding the amounts and disclosures in the consolidated financial

statements. Our audits also included evaluating the accounting principles used and significant estimates made by management, as

well as evaluating the overall presentation of the consolidated financial statements. We believe that our audits provide a reasonable

basis for our opinion.

Critical Audit Matters

The critical audit matter communicated below is a matter arising from the current period audit of the consolidated financial

statements that was communicated or required to be communicated to the audit committee and that: (1) relates to accounts or

disclosures that are material to the consolidated financial statements and (2) involved our especially challenging, subjective, or

complex judgments. The communication of a critical audit matter does not alter in any way our opinion on the consolidated financial

statements, taken as a whole, and we are not, by communicating the critical audit matter below, providing a separate opinion on the

critical audit matter or on the accounts or disclosures to which it relates.

Recognition and measurement of uncertain tax positions

As discussed in Notes 6(b) and 16 to the consolidated financial statements, the Company has identified and, in certain cases,

recognized uncertain tax positions (tax positions) including associated interest and penalties. As discussed in Note 2(q) to the

consolidated financial statements, the Company’s tax positions are subject to audit by local taxing authorities across multiple global

jurisdictions and the resolution of such audits may span multiple years. Tax law is complex and often subject to varied

interpretations. Accordingly, the ultimate outcome with respect to taxes the Company may owe may differ from the amounts

recognized in the consolidated financial statements.

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 49

We identified the assessment of the Company’s recognition and measurement of tax positions as a critical audit matter. Complex

auditor judgment was required to evaluate the Company’s interpretation of tax law and its identification and determination of the

ultimate resolution of its tax positions. Additionally, the evaluation of the recognition and measurement of the Company’s tax

positions required specialized skills and knowledge.

The following are the primary procedures we performed to address this critical audit matter. We evaluated the design and tested the

operating effectiveness of an internal control over (1) the interpretation of tax law and identified of tax positions, (2) the

determination of the probability that the tax authorities would accept the Company’s tax positions, and (3) the estimation of

reserves recorded for tax positions. We involved domestic and international tax professionals with specialized skills and knowledge,

who assisted in assessing the Company’s tax positions by:

(cid:2)

(cid:2)

(cid:2)

inspecting tax rulings and correspondence between the Company and the applicable taxation authorities;

inspecting transfer pricing studies and information obtained from external tax specialists and legal counsel; and

comparing our understanding and interpretation of tax laws to the Company’s evaluation.

Chartered Professional Accountants

We have served as the Company’s auditor since 1992.

Vancouver, Canada

March 11, 2022

50 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm

To the Shareholders and Board of Directors of Methanex Corporation:

Opinion on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

We have audited Methanex Corporation’s internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2021, based on criteria

established in Internal Control – Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway

Commission. In our opinion, Methanex Corporation (the Company) maintained, in all material respects, effective internal control

over financial reporting as of December 31, 2021, based on criteria established in Internal Control – Integrated Framework

(2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission.

We also have audited, in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (United States) (PCAOB),

the consolidated statements of financial position of the Company as of December 31, 2021 and 2020, the related consolidated

statements of income (loss), comprehensive income (loss), changes in equity, and cash flows for each of the years in the two-year

period ended December 31, 2021, and the related notes (collectively, the consolidated financial statements), and our report dated

March 11, 2022 expressed an unqualified opinion on those consolidated financial statements.

Basis for Opinion

The Company’s management is responsible for maintaining effective internal control over financial reporting and for its assessment

of the effectiveness of internal control over financial reporting, included under the heading ”Management’s Annual Report on

Internal Control Over Financial Reporting” in Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the year ended December 31, 2021. Our

responsibility is to express an opinion on the Company’s internal control over financial reporting based on our audit. We are a public

accounting firm registered with the PCAOB and are required to be independent with respect to the Company in accordance with the

U.S. federal securities laws and the applicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and the PCAOB.

We conducted our audit in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan and perform the

audit to obtain reasonable assurance about whether effective internal control over financial reporting was maintained in all material

respects. Our audit of internal control over financial reporting included obtaining an understanding of internal control over financial

reporting, assessing the risk that a material weakness exists, and testing and evaluating the design and operating effectiveness of

internal control based on the assessed risk. Our audit also included performing such other procedures as we considered necessary in

the circumstances. We believe that our audit provides a reasonable basis for our opinion.

Definition and Limitations of Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

A company’s internal control over financial reporting is a process designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability

of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with generally accepted

accounting principles. A company’s internal control over financial reporting includes those policies and procedures that (1) pertain to

the maintenance of records that, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of

the company; (2) provide reasonable assurance that transactions are recorded as necessary to permit preparation of financial

statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and that receipts and expenditures of the company are

being made only in accordance with authorizations of management and directors of the company; and (3) provide reasonable

assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use, or disposition of the company’s assets that

could have a material effect on the financial statements.

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 51

Because of its inherent limitations, internal control over financial reporting may not prevent or detect misstatements. Also,

projections of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that controls may become inadequate because

of changes in conditions, or that the degree of compliance with the policies or procedures may deteriorate.

Chartered Professional Accountants

Vancouver, Canada

March 11, 2022

52 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

Consolidated Statements of Financial Position
(thousands of U.S. dollars, except number of common shares)

As at

ASSETS

Current assets:

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables (note 3)

Inventories (note 4)

Prepaid expenses

Other assets (note 7)

Non-current assets:

Property, plant and equipment (note 5)

Investment in associate (note 6)

Deferred income tax assets (note 16)

Other assets (note 7)

LIABILITIES AND EQUITY

Current liabilities:

Trade, other payables and accrued liabilities

Current maturities on long-term debt (note 8)

Current maturities on lease obligations (note 9)

Current maturities on other long-term liabilities (note 10)

Non-current liabilities:

Long-term debt (note 8)

Lease obligations (note 9)

Other long-term liabilities (note 10)

Deferred income tax liabilities (note 16)

Equity:

Capital stock

25,000,000 authorized preferred shares without nominal or par value

Unlimited authorization of common shares without nominal or par value

Issued and outstanding common shares at December 31, 2021 were 74,774,087 (2020 – 76,201,980)

Contributed surplus

Retained earnings

Accumulated other comprehensive loss

Shareholders’ equity

Non-controlling interests

Total equity

Commitments and contingencies (note 22)
Subsequent events (note 25)
See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

Approved by the Board:

Benita Warmbold (Director)

John Floren (Director)

Dec 31
2021

Dec 31
2020

$

932,069

$

833,841

551,367

459,556

35,963

9,842

412,000

308,696

33,746

6,634

1,988,797

1,594,917

3,686,149

217,319

98,169

99,186

3,677,056

194,025

137,524

92,529

4,100,823

4,101,134

$

6,089,620

$

5,696,051

$

835,951

$

600,953

11,775

98,301

17,191

963,218

39,771

97,516

27,152

765,392

2,146,417

2,323,601

618,800

193,749

212,705

624,718

327,491

213,392

3,171,671

3,489,202

432,728

1,928

1,251,640

440,723

1,873

843,606

(2,720)

(137,102)

1,683,576

271,155

1,954,731

1,149,100

292,357

1,441,457

$

6,089,620

$

5,696,051

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 53

Consolidated Statements of Income (Loss)
(thousands of U.S. dollars, except number of common shares and per share amounts)

For the years ended December 31

Revenue

Cost of sales and operating expenses (note 11)

Depreciation and amortization (note 11)

Egypt insurance recovery

Operating income (loss)

Earnings of associate (note 6)

Finance costs (note 12)

Finance income and other expenses

Income (loss) before income taxes

Income tax (expense) recovery (note 16):

Current

Deferred

Net income (loss)

Attributable to:

Methanex Corporation shareholders

Non-controlling interests (note 24)

Income (loss) per common share for the year attributable to Methanex Corporation shareholders:

Basic net income (loss) per common share (note 13)

Diluted net income (loss) per common share (note 13)

Weighted average number of common shares outstanding

Diluted weighted average number of common shares outstanding

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

2021

2020

$

4,414,559

$

2,649,963

(3,339,510)

(363,084)

(2,355,123)

(357,129)

–

711,965

97,743

(144,406)

1,036

666,338

(115,767)

5,340

(110,427)

555,911

482,358

73,553

555,911

6.34

6.13

76,039,118

76,243,777

$

$

$

$

$

9,839

(52,450)

29,577

(164,837)

278

(187,432)

(25,196)

87,301

62,105

(125,327)

(156,678)

31,351

(125,327)

(2.06)

(2.06)

76,196,395

76,196,395

$

$

$

$

$

54 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss)
(thousands of U.S. dollars)

For the years ended December 31

Net income (loss)

Other comprehensive income (loss):

Items that may be reclassified to income:

Change in fair value of cash flow hedges (note 19)

Forward elements excluded from hedging relationships (note 19)

Realized losses (gains) on foreign exchange hedges reclassified to revenue

Items that will not be reclassified to income:

Actuarial gain (loss) on defined benefit pension plans (note 21(a))

Taxes on above items

Comprehensive income (loss)

Attributable to:

Methanex Corporation shareholders

Non-controlling interests (note 24)

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

2021

2020

$

555,911

$

(125,327)

289,824

(101,401)

(1,064)

7,499

(42,919)

151,939

707,850

634,297

73,553

707,850

$

$

$

31,194

(35,775)

1,804

(5,413)

(2,325)

(10,515)

(135,842)

(167,193)

31,351

(135,842)

$

$

$

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 55

Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity
(thousands of U.S. dollars, except number of common shares)

Number of
common
shares

Capital
stock

Contributed
surplus

Retained
earnings

Accumulated
other
comprehensive
loss

Shareholders’
equity

Non-controlling
interests

Total
equity

Balance, December 31, 2019

76,196,080

$ 440,472

$ 1,783

$ 1,039,819

$ (150,389)

$ 1,331,685

$ 298,675

$ 1,630,360

(156,678)

–

(3,531)

(6,984)

(156,678)

(10,515)

Net income (loss)

Other comprehensive loss

Compensation expense
recorded for stock
options

Issue of shares on exercise

of stock options

Reclassification of grant date
fair value on exercise of
stock options

Dividend payments to

Methanex Corporation
shareholders ($0.473 per
common share)

Distributions made and

accrued to
non-controlling interests

Acquisition of

non-controlling interests

Equity contributions by

non-controlling interest

Realized hedge losses

recognized in cash flow
hedges

–

–

–

–

–

–

5,900

204

–

–

137

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

47

(47)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

Net income

Other comprehensive

income

Compensation expense
recorded for stock
options

Issue of shares on exercise

of stock options

Reclassification of grant date
fair value on exercise of
stock options

Payment for shares
repurchased

Dividend payments to

Methanex Corporation
shareholders ($0.325 per
common share)

Distributions made and

accrued to
non-controlling interests

Equity contributions by

non-controlling interest

Realized hedge gains

recognized in cash flow
hedges

–

–

–

–

–

–

7,300

252

–

–

113

–

–

58

(58)

(1,435,193)

(8,305)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(36,004)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(54,593)

(24,634)

–

–

–

31,351

–

–

–

–

–

(125,327)

(10,515)

137

204

–

(36,004)

137

204

–

(36,004)

–

–

–

(36,455)

(36,455)

(6,714)

(6,714)

5,500

5,500

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

151,939

113

252

–

(62,898)

(24,634)

(95,405)

(95,405)

650

650

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

113

252

–

(62,898)

(24,634)

–

–

Balance, December 31, 2020

76,201,980

$ 440,723

$ 1,873

$

843,606

$

(137,102)

$ 1,149,100

$ 292,357

$ 1,441,457

20,271

20,271

–

20,271

482,358

–

482,358

73,553

555,911

4,903

147,036

151,939

Balance, December 31, 2021

74,774,087

$ 432,728

$ 1,928

$ 1,251,640

$

(2,720)

$ 1,683,576

$ 271,155

$ 1,954,731

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

56 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

(12,654)

(12,654)

–

(12,654)

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
(thousands of U.S. dollars)

For the years ended December 31

CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) OPERATING ACTIVITIES

Net income (loss)

Deduct earnings of associate

Dividends received from associate

Add (deduct) non-cash items:

Depreciation and amortization

Income tax expense (recovery)

Share-based compensation expense (recovery)

Finance costs

Other

Income taxes paid

Other cash payments, including share-based compensation

Cash flows from operating activities before undernoted

Changes in non-cash working capital (note 17(a))

CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) FINANCING ACTIVITIES

Payments for repurchase of shares

Dividend payments to Methanex Corporation shareholders

Interest paid

Net proceeds on issue of long-term debt

Repayment on Geismar 3 construction facility

Repayment of long-term debt and financing fees (note 8)

Draw on revolving credit facility

Repayment of revolving credit facility

Repayment of lease obligations

Release of restricted cash relating to limited recourse debt facilities

Equity contributions by/acquisitions of non-controlling interests

Distributions to non-controlling interests

Proceeds on issue of shares on exercise of stock options

Proceeds from other limited recourse debt

Changes in non-cash working capital related to financing activities (note 17(a))

CASH FLOWS FROM/(USED IN) INVESTING ACTIVITIES

Property, plant and equipment

Geismar plant under construction

Proceeds from sale of assets

Restricted cash for capital projects

Changes in non-cash working capital related to investing activities (note 17(a))

Increase in cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year

Cash and cash equivalents, end of year

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

2021

2020

$

555,911

$

(125,327)

(97,743)

74,458

363,084

110,427

(1,160)

144,406

(3,877)

(57,941)

(10,530)

1,077,035

(83,109)

993,926

(62,898)

(24,634)

(164,616)

–

(173,000)

(62,381)

–

–

(101,054)

28,926

650

(110,406)

252

25,161

1,350

(29,577)

29,026

357,129

(62,105)

55,253

164,837

13,151

(2,871)

(3,357)

396,159

64,923

461,082

–

(36,004)

(165,450)

865,415

–

(295,917)

300,000

(300,000)

(106,834)

(4,322)

(1,214)

(34,658)

204

12,839

–

(642,650)

234,059

(103,485)

(141,952)

–

–

(7,611)

(253,048)

98,228

833,841

(128,786)

(213,030)

9,828

1,772

52,153

(278,063)

417,078

416,763

$

932,069

$

833,841

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 57

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
(Tabular dollar amounts are shown in thousands of U.S. dollars, except where noted)
Year ended December 31, 2021

1. Nature of operations:

Methanex Corporation (“the Company”) is an incorporated entity with corporate offices in Vancouver, Canada. The Company’s

operations consist of the production and sale of methanol, a commodity chemical. The Company is the world’s largest producer and

supplier of methanol to the major international markets of Asia Pacific, North America, Europe and South America.

2. Significant accounting policies:

a) Statement of compliance:

These consolidated financial statements are prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”), as

issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”). These consolidated financial statements were approved and

authorized for issue by the Board of Directors on March 11, 2022.

b) Basis of presentation and consolidation:

These consolidated financial statements include the accounts of the Company, its wholly-owned subsidiaries, less than wholly-owned

entities for which it has a controlling interest and its equity-accounted joint venture. Wholly-owned subsidiaries are entities

controlled by the Company. The Company controls an entity when it is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its

involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity. For less than wholly-owned

entities for which the Company has a controlling interest, a non-controlling interest is included in the Company’s consolidated

financial statements and represents the non-controlling shareholders’ interest in the net assets of the entity. All significant

intercompany transactions and balances have been eliminated. Preparation of these consolidated financial statements requires

estimates, judgments and assumptions that affect the amounts reported and disclosed in the financial statements and related notes.

The areas of estimation and judgment that management considers most significant are property, plant and equipment (note 2(g)),

financial instruments (note 2(o)), fair value measurements (note 2(p)), leases (note 2(i)), and income taxes (note 2(q)). Actual results

could differ from those estimates.

c) Reporting currency and foreign currency translation:

Functional currency is the currency of the primary economic environment in which an entity operates. The majority of the

Company’s business in all jurisdictions is transacted in United States dollars and, accordingly, these consolidated financial statements

have been measured and expressed in that currency. The Company translates foreign currency denominated monetary items at the

period-end exchange rates, foreign currency denominated non-monetary items at historic rates and revenues and expenditures at

the exchange rates at the dates of the transactions. Foreign exchange gains and losses are included in earnings.

d) Cash and cash equivalents:

Cash and cash equivalents include securities with maturities of three months or less when purchased.

e) Receivables:

The Company provides credit to its customers in the normal course of business. The Company performs ongoing credit evaluations of

its customers and records provisions for expected credit losses for receivables measured at amortized cost. The Company records an

allowance for doubtful accounts or writes down the receivable to estimated net realizable value, if not collectible in full, based on

expected credit losses. Expected credit losses are based on historic and forward looking customer specific factors including historic

credit losses incurred.

f) Inventories:

Inventories are valued at the lower of cost and estimated net realizable value. Cost is determined on a first-in, first-out basis and

includes direct purchase costs, cost of production, allocation of production overhead and depreciation based on normal operating

capacity and ocean freight costs for the shipment of product.

58 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

g) Property, plant and equipment:

Initial recognition

Property, plant and equipment are initially recorded at cost. The cost of purchased equipment includes expenditures that are directly

attributable to the purchase price, delivery and installation. The cost of self-constructed assets includes the cost of materials and

direct labour, any other costs directly attributable to bringing the assets to the location and condition for their intended use, the

costs of dismantling and removing the items and restoring the site on which they are located, and borrowing costs on self-

constructed assets that meet certain criteria. Borrowing costs incurred during construction and commissioning are capitalized until

the plant is operating in the manner intended by management.

Subsequent costs

Routine repairs and maintenance costs are expensed as incurred. At regular intervals, the Company conducts a planned shutdown

and inspection (turnaround) at its plants to perform major maintenance and replacement of catalysts. Costs associated with these

shutdowns are capitalized and amortized over the period until the next planned turnaround and the carrying amounts of replaced

components are derecognized and included in earnings.

Depreciation

Depreciation and amortization is generally provided on a straight-line basis at rates calculated to amortize the cost of property, plant

and equipment from the commencement of commercial operations over their estimated useful lives to estimated residual value.

The estimated useful lives of the Company’s buildings, plant installations and machinery at installation, excluding costs related to

turnarounds, initially ranges from 10 to 25 years depending on the specific asset component and the production facility to which it is

related. The Company determines the estimated useful lives of individual asset components based on the shorter of its physical life

or economic life. The physical life of these assets is generally longer than the economic life. The economic life is primarily determined

by the nature of the natural gas feedstock available to the various production facilities. The estimated useful life of production

facilities may be adjusted from time-to-time based on turnarounds, plant refurbishments and gas availability. Factors that influence

the nature of natural gas feedstock availability include the terms of individual natural gas supply contracts, access to natural gas

supply through open markets, regional factors influencing the exploration and development of natural gas and the expected price of

securing natural gas supply. The Company reviews the factors related to each production facility on an annual basis to determine if

changes are required to the estimated useful lives.

Recoverability of asset carrying values

Long-lived assets are tested for recoverability whenever events or changes in circumstances, either internal or external, indicate that

the carrying amount may not be recoverable (“triggering events”). Examples of such triggering events related to our long-lived assets

may include, but are not restricted to: a significant adverse change in the extent or manner in which the asset is being used or in its

physical condition; a change in management’s intention or strategy for the asset, which includes a plan to dispose of the asset or idle

the asset for a significant period of time; a significant adverse change in our long-term methanol price assumption or in the price or

availability of natural gas feedstock required to manufacture methanol; a significant adverse change in legal factors or in the business

climate that could affect the asset’s value, including an adverse action or assessment by a foreign government that impacts the use

of the asset; or a current period operating or cash flow loss combined with a history of operating or cash flow losses, or a projection

or forecast that demonstrates continuing losses associated with the asset’s use.

When a triggering event is identified, recoverability of long-lived assets is measured by comparing the carrying value of an asset or

cash-generating unit to the estimated recoverable amount, which is the higher of its estimated fair value less costs to sell or its value

in use. Fair value less costs of disposal is determined by estimating the price that would be received to sell an asset in an orderly

transaction between market participants under current market conditions, less incremental costs directly attributable to the

disposal, excluding finance costs and income tax expense. Value in use is determined by measuring the pre-tax cash flows expected

to be generated from the cash-generating unit over its estimated useful life discounted by a pre-tax discount rate. An impairment

writedown is recorded if the carrying value exceeds the estimated recoverable amount. An impairment writedown recognized in

prior periods for an asset or cash-generating unit is reversed if there has been a subsequent recovery in the value of the asset or

cash-generating unit due to changes in events and circumstances. For the purposes of recognition and measurement of an

impairment writedown or reversal, we group our long-lived assets with other assets and liabilities to form a “cash-generating unit” at

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 59

the lowest level for which identifiable cash flows are largely independent of the cash flows of other assets and liabilities. To the

extent that our methanol facilities in a particular location are interdependent as a result of common infrastructure and/or feedstock

from shared sources that can be shared within a facility location, we group our assets based on site locations for the purpose of

determining impairment.

When impairment indicators exist, there are two key variables that impact our estimate of future cash flows from producing assets:

(1) the methanol price and (2) the price and availability of natural gas feedstock. Short-term methanol price estimates are based on

current supply and demand fundamentals and current methanol prices. Long-term methanol price estimates are based on our view

of long-term supply and demand, incorporating third-party assumptions, forecasts and market observable prices when appropriate.

Consideration is given to many factors, including, but not limited to, estimates of global industrial production rates, energy prices,

changes in general economic conditions, the ability for the industry to add further global methanol production capacity and earn an

appropriate return on capital, industry operating rates and the global industry cost structure. Our estimate of the price and

availability of natural gas takes into consideration the current contracted terms, as well as factors that we believe are relevant to

supply under these contracts and supplemental natural gas sources. Other assumptions included in our estimate of future cash flows

include the estimated cost incurred to maintain the facilities, estimates of transportation costs and other variable costs incurred in

producing methanol in each period. Changes in these assumptions will impact our estimates of future cash flows when testing for

impairment and could impact our estimates of the useful lives of property, plant and equipment. Consequently, it is possible that our

future operating results could be adversely affected by further asset impairment charges or by changes in depreciation and

amortization rates related to property, plant and equipment. In relation to previous impairment charges, we do not believe that

there are significant changes in events or circumstances that would support their reversal.

h) Other assets:

Intangible assets are capitalized to other assets and amortized to depreciation and amortization expense on an appropriate basis to

charge the cost of the assets against earnings.

Financing fees related to undrawn credit facilities are capitalized to other assets and amortized to finance costs over the term of the

credit facility.

i) Leases:

At inception of a contract, the Company assesses whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. A contract is, or contains, a lease if the

contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration. To assess

whether a contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset, the Company assesses whether:

(cid:2) the contract involves the use of an identified asset – this may be specified explicitly or implicitly and should be physically

distinct or represent substantially all of the capacity of a physically distinct asset. If the supplier has a substantive substitution

right, then the asset is not identified;

(cid:2) the Company has the right to obtain substantially all of the economic benefits from use of the asset throughout the period of

use; and

(cid:2) the Company has the right to direct the use of the asset. The Company has the right when it has the decision-making rights

that are most relevant to changing how and for what purpose the asset is used.

For contracts that contain a lease, the Company recognizes a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement date.

The right-of-use asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for any lease

payments made at or before the commencement date, plus any initial direct costs incurred and an estimate of costs to dismantle

and remove the underlying asset or to restore the underlying asset or the site on which it is located, less any lease incentives

received.

The right-of-use asset is subsequently depreciated using the straight-line method from the commencement date to the earlier of the

end of the useful life of the right-of-use asset or the end of the lease term. The estimated useful lives of right-of-use assets are

determined on the same basis as those of property, plant and equipment. In addition, the right-of-use asset is assessed for

impairment losses, should a trigger be identified and adjusted for impairment if required. Lease terms range up to 22 years for

vessels, terminals, equipment, and other items.

60 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

The lease liability is measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method. It is remeasured when there is a change in

future lease payments arising from a change in an index or rate, if there is a change in the Company’s estimate of the amount

expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee or if the Company changes its assessment of whether it will exercise a

purchase, extension or termination option. When the lease liability is remeasured in this way, a corresponding adjustment is made to

the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset, or is recorded in profit or loss if the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset has been

reduced to zero.

In determining the lease term, management considers all facts and circumstances that create an economic incentive to exercise an

extension option, or not exercise a termination option. The assessment is reviewed upon a trigger by an event or a significant change

in circumstances.

Certain leases contain non-lease components, excluded from the right-of-use asset and lease liability, related to operating charges

for ocean vessels, terminal facilities and rail transport contracts. Judgment is applied in the determination of the stand-alone price of

the lease and non-lease components.

The Company has elected not to recognize right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for short-term leases that have a lease term of 12

months or less and leases of low-value assets, except for terminal and vessel leases. The Company recognizes the lease payments

associated with these leases as an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.

j) Site restoration costs:

The Company recognizes a liability to dismantle and remove assets or to restore a site upon which the assets are located. The

Company estimates the present value of the expenditures required to settle the liability by determining the current market cost

required to settle the site restoration costs, adjusts for inflation through to the expected date of the expenditures and then

discounts this amount back to the date when the obligation was originally incurred. As the liability is initially recorded on a

discounted basis, it is increased each period until the estimated date of settlement. The resulting expense is referred to as accretion

expense and is included in finance costs. The Company reviews asset retirement obligations and adjusts the liability and

corresponding asset as necessary to reflect changes in the estimated future cash flows, timing, inflation and discount rates

underlying the measurement of the obligation.

k) Employee future benefits:

The Company has non-contributory defined benefit pension plans covering certain employees and defined contribution pension

plans. The Company does not provide any significant post-retirement benefits other than pension plan benefits. For defined benefit

pension plans, the net of the present value of the defined benefit obligation and the fair value of plan assets is recorded to the

consolidated statements of financial position. The determination of the defined benefit obligation and associated pension cost is

based on certain actuarial assumptions including inflation rates, mortality, plan expenses, salary growth and discount rates. The

present value of the net defined benefit obligation (asset) is determined by discounting the net estimated future cash flows using

current market bond yields that have terms to maturity approximating the terms of the net obligation. Actuarial gains and losses

arising from differences between these assumptions and actual results are recognized in other comprehensive income and recorded

in retained earnings. The Company recognizes gains and losses on the settlement of a defined benefit plan in income when the

settlement occurs. The cost for defined contribution benefit plans is recognized in net income (loss) as earned by the employees.

l) Share-based compensation:

The Company grants share-based awards as an element of compensation. Share-based awards granted by the Company can include

stock options, tandem share appreciation rights, share appreciation rights, deferred share units, restricted share units or

performance share units.

For stock options granted by the Company, the cost of the service received is measured based on an estimate of the fair value at the

date of grant. The grant date fair value is recognized as compensation expense over the vesting period with a corresponding increase

in contributed surplus. On the exercise of stock options, consideration received, together with the compensation expense previously

recorded to contributed surplus, is credited to share capital. The Company uses the Black-Scholes option pricing model to estimate

the fair value of each stock option tranche at the date of grant.

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 61

Share appreciation rights (“SARs”) are units that grant the holder the right to receive a cash payment upon exercise for the

difference between the market price of the Company’s common shares and the exercise price that is determined at the date of

grant. Tandem share appreciation rights (“TSARs”) give the holder the choice between exercising a regular stock option or a SAR. For

SARs and TSARs, the cost of the service received is initially measured based on an estimate of the fair value at the date of grant. The

grant date fair value is recognized as compensation expense over the vesting period with a corresponding increase in liabilities. For

SARs and TSARs, the liability is re-measured at each reporting date based on an estimate of the fair value with changes in fair value

recognized as compensation expense for the proportion of the service that has been rendered at that date. The Company uses the

Black-Scholes option pricing model to estimate the fair value for SARs and TSARs.

Deferred, restricted and performance share units are grants of notional common shares that are redeemable for cash based on the

market value of the Company’s common shares and are non-dilutive to shareholders.

Performance share units (“PSUs”) granted from 2019 onwards are redeemable for cash based on the market value of the Company’s

common shares and are non-dilutive to shareholders. PSUs vest over three years and include two performance factors: (i) relative

total shareholder return of Methanex shares versus a specific market index (the market performance factor) and (ii) three year

average Return on Capital Employed (“ROCE”) (the non-market performance factor). The market performance factor is measured by

the Company at the grant date and reporting date using a Monte-Carlo simulation model to determine fair value. The non-market

performance factor reflects management’s best estimate of ROCE over the performance period (using actual ROCE as applicable) to

determine the expected number of units to vest. Based on these performance factors the performance share unit payout will range

between 0% to 200%.

For deferred, restricted and performance share units, the cost of the service received as consideration is initially measured based on

the market value of the Company’s common shares at the date of grant. The grant date fair value is recognized as compensation

expense over the vesting period with a corresponding increase in liabilities. Deferred, restricted and performance share units are

re-measured at each reporting date based on the market value of the Company’s common shares with changes in fair value

recognized as compensation expense for the proportion of the service that has been rendered at that date.

Additional information related to the stock option plan, TSARs, SARs and the deferred, restricted and performance share units is

described in note 14.

m) Net income (loss) per common share:

The Company calculates basic net income (loss) per common share by dividing net income (loss) attributable to Methanex

shareholders by the weighted average number of common shares outstanding and calculates diluted net income (loss) per common

share under the treasury stock method. Under the treasury stock method, diluted net income (loss) per common share is calculated

by considering the potential dilution that would occur if outstanding stock options and, under certain circumstances, TSARs were

exercised or converted to common shares. Stock options and TSARs are considered dilutive when the average market price of the

Company’s common shares during the period disclosed exceeds the exercise price of the stock option or TSAR.

Outstanding TSARs may be settled in cash or common shares at the holder’s option. For the purposes of calculating diluted net

income (loss) per common share, the more dilutive of the cash-settled or equity-settled method is used, regardless of how the plan is

accounted for. Accordingly, TSARs that are accounted for using the cash-settled method will require adjustments to the numerator

and denominator if the equity-settled method is determined to have a dilutive effect on diluted net income (loss) per common

share.

The calculation of basic net income (loss) per common share and a reconciliation to diluted net income (loss) per common share is

presented in note 13.

n) Revenue recognition:

Revenue is recognized based on individual contract terms at the point in time when control of the product transfers to the customer,

which usually occurs at the time shipment is made. Revenue is recognized at the time of delivery to the customer’s location if the

contractual performance obligation has not been met during shipment. For methanol sold on a consignment basis, revenue is

recognized at the point in time the customer draws down the consigned methanol. Revenue is measured and recorded at the most

likely amount of consideration the Company expects to receive.

62 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

By contract, the Company sells all the methanol produced by the Atlas Joint Venture and earns a commission on the sale of the

methanol. As the Company obtains title and control of the methanol from the Atlas facility and directs the sale of the methanol to

the Company’s customers, the Company recognizes the revenue on these sales to customers at the gross amount receivable from

the customers based on the Company’s revenue recognition policy noted above. Cost of sales is recognized for these sales as the

amount due to the Atlas Joint Venture which is the gross amount receivable less the commission earned by the Company.

o) Financial instruments:

All financial instruments are measured at fair value on initial recognition. Measurement in subsequent periods is dependent on the

classification of the respective financial instrument. Financial instruments are classified into one of three categories and, depending

on the category, will either be measured at amortized cost or fair value with fair value changes either recorded through profit or loss

or other comprehensive income. All non-derivative financial instruments held by the Company are classified and measured at

amortized cost.

The Company enters into derivative financial instruments to manage certain exposures to commodity price and foreign exchange

volatility. Under these standards, derivative financial instruments, including embedded derivatives, are classified as fair value

through profit or loss and are recorded in the consolidated statements of financial position at fair value unless they are in

accordance with the Company’s normal purchase, sale or usage requirements. The valuation of derivative financial instruments is a

critical accounting estimate due to the complex nature of these instruments, the degree of judgment required to appropriately value

these instruments and the potential impact of such valuation on the Company’s financial statements. The Company records all

changes in fair value of derivative financial instruments in profit or loss unless the instruments are designated as cash flow hedges.

The Company enters into and designates as cash flow hedges certain forward contracts to hedge its highly probable forecast natural

gas purchases and certain forward exchange purchase and sales contracts to hedge foreign exchange exposure on anticipated

purchases or sales. The Company assesses at inception and on an ongoing basis whether the hedges are and continue to be effective

in offsetting changes in the cash flows of the hedged transactions. The effective portion of changes in the fair value of these hedging

instruments is recognized in other comprehensive income. Any gain or loss in fair value relating to the ineffective portion is

recognized immediately in profit or loss. Until settled, the fair value of the derivative financial instruments will fluctuate based on

changes in commodity prices, foreign currency exchange rates or variable interest rates.

Assessment of contracts as derivative instruments, applicability of the own use exemption, determination of whether hybrid

instruments contain embedded derivatives to be separated, the valuation of financial instruments and derivatives and hedge

effectiveness assessments require a high degree of judgment and are considered critical accounting estimates due to the complex

nature of these products and the potential impact on our financial statements.

p) Fair value measurements:

Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market

participants at the measurement date. Fair value measurements within the scope of IFRS 13 are categorized into Level 1, 2 or 3

based on the degree to which the inputs are observable and the significance of the inputs to the fair value measurement in its

entirety. Level 1 inputs are quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities that the entity can access at

the measurement date. Level 2 inputs are inputs, other than quoted prices included within Level 1, that are observable for the asset

or liability, either directly or indirectly. Level 3 inputs are unobservable inputs for the asset or liability. Financial instruments

measured at fair value and categorized within the fair value hierarchy are disclosed in note 19.

q) Income taxes:

Income tax expense represents current tax and deferred tax. The Company records current tax based on the taxable profits for the

period calculated using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date. Income taxes relating to

uncertain tax positions are provided for based on the Company’s best estimate. Deferred income taxes are accounted for using the

liability method. The liability method requires that income taxes reflect the expected future tax consequences of temporary

differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities and their tax bases. Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are

determined for each temporary difference based on currently enacted or substantially enacted tax rates that are expected to be in

effect when the underlying items are expected to be realized. The effect of a change in tax rates or tax legislation is recognized in the

period of substantive enactment. Deferred tax assets, such as non-capital loss carryforwards, are recognized to the extent it is

probable that taxable profit will be available against which the asset can be utilized.

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 63

The Company accrues for taxes that will be incurred upon distributions from its subsidiaries when it is probable that the earnings will

be repatriated.

Uncertain tax positions derive from the complexity of tax law and its interpretation by tax authorities and ultimately the judicial

system in place in each jurisdiction. Uncertain tax positions, including interest and penalties, are recognized and measured applying

management estimates. Given the complexity, management engages third-party experts as required, for the interpretation of tax

law, transfer pricing regulations and determination of the ultimate resolution of its tax positions. The Company is subject to various

taxation authorities who may interpret tax legislation differently, and resolve matters over longer-periods of time. The differences in

judgement in assessing uncertain tax positions may result in material differences in the final amount or timing of the payment of

taxes or settlement of tax assessments.

r) Provisions:

Provisions are recognized where a legal or constructive obligation has been incurred as a result of past events, it is probable that an

outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligation, and a reliable estimate of the amount of the obligation can be made.

Provisions are measured at the present value of the expenditures expected to be required to settle the obligation.

s) Segmented information:

The Company’s operations consist of the production and sale of methanol, which constitutes a single operating segment.

t) Application of new and revised accounting standards:

The extension of the amendments to IFRS 16, Leases regarding COVID-19 – Related Rent Concessions, to include rent concessions on

lease payments due on or before June 30, 2022 did not have a material impact on the Company’s consolidated financial statements. .

u) Anticipated changes to International Financial Reporting Standards:

The Company does not expect that any new or amended standards or interpretations that are effective for annual periods beginning

on or after January 1, 2022, including amendments to IAS 16, Property Plant, and Equipment, regarding the accounting for proceeds

before intended use, and amendments to IAS 37, Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets, regarding the inclusion of

all costs of fulfilling an onerous contract, will have a significant impact on the Company’s results of operations or financial position.

The Company does not expect that new standards or amended standards or interpretations that are effective for annual periods

beginning on or after January 1, 2023, to have a significant impact on the Company’s results of operations or financial position.

3. Trade and other receivables:

As at

Trade

Value-added and other tax receivables

Other

4. Inventories:

Dec 31
2021

Dec 31
2020

$ 458,116

$ 335,988

11,955

81,296

22,903

53,109

$ 551,367

$ 412,000

Inventories are valued at the lower of cost, determined on a first-in first-out basis, and estimated net realizable value. The amount of

inventories recognized as an expense in cost of sales and operating expenses and depreciation and amortization for the year ended

December 31, 2021 is $3,022 million (2020 – $2,189 million).

5. Property, plant and equipment:

Net book value at December 31, 2021

Net book value at December 31, 2020

64 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

Owned
Assets
(a)

Right-of-
use assets
(b)

Total

$ 3,075,198

$ 610,951

$ 3,686,149

$ 3,052,060

$ 624,996

$ 3,677,056

a) Owned assets:

Cost at January 1, 2021

Additions

Disposals and other

Cost at December 31, 2021

Accumulated depreciation at January 1, 2021

Disposals and other

Depreciation

Accumulated depreciation at December 31, 2021

Buildings, plant
installations and
machinery

Plants Under
Construction1

Ocean-going
vessels

Other

TOTAL

$

4,861,912

$

386,905

$

210,099

$

155,882

$

5,614,798

66,802

(20,222)

4,908,492

2,413,176

(20,222)

238,314

2,631,268

174,955

—

561,860

—

—

—

—

30,426

—

240,525

27,926

—

9,345

37,271

849

(18,353)

138,378

121,636

(18,353)

2,235

105,518

273,032

(38,575)

5,849,255

2,562,738

(38,575)

249,894

2,774,057

Net book value at December 31, 2021

$

2,277,224

$

561,860

$

203,254

$

32,860

$

3,075,198

1 The Company is constructing a 1.8 million tonne methanol plant in Geismar, Louisiana adjacent to its Geismar 1 and Geismar 2 facilities. Included in cost of Plants Under Construction are $54 million of capitalized interest and finance

charges.

Cost at January 1, 2020

Additions

Disposals and other

Cost at December 31, 2020

Accumulated depreciation at January 1, 2020

Disposals and other

Depreciation

Accumulated depreciation at December 31, 2020

Buildings, plant
installations and
machinery

Plants under
construction

Ocean-going
vessels

Other

TOTAL

$

4,787,515

$

155,871

$

201,947

$

154,468

$

5,299,801

116,850

(42,453)

4,861,912

2,215,060

(31,058)

229,174

2,413,176

231,034

—

386,905

—

—

—

—

20,838

(12,686)

210,099

25,448

(8,601)

11,079

27,926

1,414

—

155,882

118,516

(29)

3,149

370,136

(55,139)

5,614,798

2,359,024

(39,688)

243,402

121,636

2,562,738

Net book value at December 31, 2020

$

2,448,736

$

386,905

$

182,173

$

34,246

$

3,052,060

b) Right-of-use (leased) assets:

Cost at January 1, 2021

Additions

Disposals and other

Cost at December 31, 2021

Accumulated depreciation at January 1, 2021

Disposals and other

Depreciation

Accumulated depreciation at December 31, 2021

Ocean-going
vessels

Terminals
and tanks

Plant
installations
and
machinery

$

582,072

$

246,553

$

23,761

$

86,610

(10,908)

657,774

152,616

(10,323)

71,711

214,004

12,206

(16)

258,743

91,834

–

33,660

125,494

36

–

23,797

10,408

–

2,442

12,850

Net book value at December 31, 2021

$

443,770

$

133,249

$

10,947

$

Other

39,670

1,679

(446)

40,903

12,202

5,716

17,918

22,985

$

$

TOTAL

892,056

100,531

(11,370)

981,217

267,060

(10,323)

113,529

370,266

610,951

Cost at January 1, 2020

Additions

Disposals and other

Cost at December 31, 2020

Accumulated depreciation at January 1, 2020

Disposals and other

Depreciation

Accumulated depreciation at December 31, 2020

Ocean-going
vessels

Terminals
and tanks

Plant
installations
and
machinery

Other

TOTAL

$

514,661

$

221,303

$

23,613

$

38,520

$

798,097

86,214

(18,803)

582,072

89,643

(13,727)

76,700

152,616

25,758

(508)

246,553

59,240

–

32,594

91,834

148

–

23,761

7,867

–

2,541

10,408

1,885

(735)

39,670

5,929

(299)

6,572

12,202

27,468

114,005

(20,046)

892,056

162,679

(14,026)

118,407

267,060

$

624,996

Net book value at December 31, 2020

$

429,456

$

154,719

$

13,353

$

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 65

6. Investment in associate:

a) The Company has a 63.1% equity interest in Atlas Methanol Company Unlimited (“Atlas”). Atlas owns a 1.8 million tonne per year
methanol production facility in Trinidad. The Company accounts for its interest in Atlas using the equity method. Summarized
financial information of Atlas (100% basis) is as follows:

Consolidated statements of financial position as at

Cash and cash equivalents

Other current assets1

Non-current assets

Current liabilities1

Other long-term liabilities, including current maturities

Net assets at 100%

Net assets at 63.1%

Long-term receivable from Atlas1

Investment in associate

Consolidated statements of income for the years ended December 31

Revenue1

Cost of sales and depreciation and amortization

Operating income

Finance costs, finance income and other expenses

Income tax expense

Net earnings at 100%

Earnings of associate at 63.1%

Dividends received from associate

1

Includes related party transactions between Atlas and the Company (see note 23).

Dec 31
2021

$

12,619

$

190,594

219,812

(79,124)

(120,461)

223,440

140,991

76,328

217,319

$

$

$

$

$

$

Dec 31
2020

40,815

65,434

256,421

(43,057)

(133,079)

186,534

117,703

76,322

194,025

2021

2020

$

620,236

$

250,996

(371,205)

(170,714)

249,031

(10,071)

(84,059)

154,901

97,743

74,458

$

$

$

80,282

(10,297)

(23,112)

46,873

29,577

29,026

$

$

$

b) Atlas Tax Assessments:
The Board of Inland Revenue of Trinidad and Tobago (“the BIR”) has audited and issued assessments against Atlas in respect of the
2005 to 2015 financial years. All subsequent tax years remain open to assessment. The assessments relate to the pricing
arrangements of certain long-term fixed-price sales contracts with affiliates that commenced in 2005 and continued with affiliates
through 2014 and with an unrelated third party through 2019.

The long-term fixed-price sales contracts with affiliates were established as part of the formation of Atlas and management believes
were reflective of market considerations at that time.

During the periods under assessment and continuing through 2014, approximately 50% of Atlas-produced methanol was sold under
these fixed-price contracts. From late 2014 through 2019 fixed-price sales to an unrelated third party represented approximately
10% of Atlas produced methanol. Atlas had partial relief from corporation income tax until late July 2014.

The Company believes it is impractical to disclose a reasonable estimate of the potential contingent liability due to the wide range of
assumptions and interpretations implicit in the assessments.

The Company has lodged objections to the assessments. No deposits have been required to lodge objections. Based on the merits of
the cases and advice from legal counsel, the Company believes its position should be sustained, that Atlas has filed its tax returns and
paid applicable taxes in compliance with Trinidadian tax law, and as such has not accrued for any amounts relating to these
assessments. Contingencies inherently involve the exercise of significant judgment, and as such the outcomes of these assessments
and the financial impact to the Company could be material.

The Company anticipates the resolution of this matter in the court system to be lengthy and, at this time, cannot predict a date as to
when this matter is expected to be ultimately resolved.

66 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

7. Other assets:

As at

Cash flow hedges (note 19)

Chile VAT receivable

Restricted cash for debt service and major maintenance of vessels(a)

Restricted cash for debt service(a)

Defined benefit pension plans (note 21)

Investment in Carbon Recycling International

Deferred financing fees

Other

Total other assets

Less current portion(b)

$

Dec 31
2021

56,802

18,493

13,053

–

5,017

4,620

1,431

9,612

109,028

(9,842)

Dec 31
2020

$

3,371

22,118

15,064

26,915

4,794

4,620

8,813

13,468

99,163

(6,634)

$

99,186

$

92,529

a) Restricted cash
The Company holds $13.1 million (2020 - $42.0 million) of restricted cash for the funding of debt service and major maintenance
accounts. The Egypt limited recourse debt facilities were repaid in full in 2021 and restricted cash for debt service was released
accordingly.

b) Current portion of other assets
Other assets presented as current assets as at December 31, 2021 includes $3.2 million of restricted cash for major maintenance, in
particular the anticipated operating costs of four vessels, as well as $6.6 million for the current portion of the cash flow hedge (see
note 19).

8. Long-term debt:

As at

Unsecured notes

(i) $300 million at 4.25% due December 1, 2024

(ii) $700 million at 5.125% due October 15, 2027

(iii) $700 million at 5.25% due December 15, 2029

(iv) $300 million at 5.65% due December 1, 2044

Geismar 3 construction facility at LIBOR+3%

Egypt limited recourse debt facilities

Other limited recourse debt facilities

(i) 5.58% due through June 30, 2031

(ii) 5.35% due through September 30, 2033

(iii) 5.08% due through September 15, 2036

Total long-term debt1

Less current maturities1

Dec 31
2021

Dec 31
2020

$

298,408

$

297,999

692,516

694,770

295,505

691,434

694,282

295,410

1,981,199

1,979,125

–

–

65,745

73,836

37,412

176,335

46,948

69,734

78,391

12,839

176,993

160,964

2,158,192

2,363,372

(11,775)

(39,771)

$

2,146,417

$ 2,323,601

1 Long-term debt and current maturities are presented net of discounts and deferred financing fees of $21.8 million as at December 31, 2021 (2020 - $25.4 million).

The Egypt limited recourse debt facilities had interest payable semi-annually with rates based on LIBOR plus a spread ranging from
1.6% to 1.9% per annum. Principal is paid in 24 semi-annual payments, which commenced in September 2010. The Egypt limited
recourse debt balance was repaid in full during the year ended December 31, 2021.

Other limited recourse debt facilities relate to financing for certain ocean-going vessels which we own through less than wholly-
owned entities under the Company’s control. During 2021, the Company, through 50% owned entities, issued other limited recourse

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 67

debt for $25 million (2020 - $13 million) bearing an interest rate of 5.08% with principal repayments due through September 2036.
The debt was used to acquire one ocean-going vessel delivered in 2021.

For the year ended December 31, 2021, non-cash accretion, on an effective interest basis, of deferred financing costs included in
finance costs was $3.5 million (2020 - $3.6 million).

The gross minimum principal payments for long-term debt in aggregate and for each of the five succeeding years are as follows:

2022

2023

2024

2025

2026

Thereafter

Other limited
recourse debt
facilities

$

11,775

$

12,424

12,576

13,654

13,785

Unsecured
notes

$

—

—

300,000

—

—

Total

11,775

12,424

312,576

13,654

13,785

115,793

1,700,000

1,815,793

$

180,007

$

2,000,000

$

2,180,007

The Company has access to a $300 million committed revolving credit facility, and a $600 million non-revolving construction facility
for the Geismar 3 project, both with a syndicate of highly rated financial institutions. During the year ended December 31, 2021, the
Company repaid the $173 million non-revolving construction facility, which the Company had drawn on in 2020, and extended the
maturity date from July 2024 to July 2025. At the same time, the size of facility was reduced from $800 million to $600 million. The
Company also extended the maturity date for the revolving credit facility from July 2024 to July 2026.

The covenants governing the Company’s unsecured notes, which are specified in an indenture, apply to the Company and its
subsidiaries, excluding entities which we control but do not fully own, and include restrictions on liens, sale and lease-back
transactions, a merger or consolidation with another corporation or sale of all or substantially all of the Company’s assets. The
indenture also contains customary default provisions.

Significant covenants and default provisions under both facilities include:

i)

ii)

iii)

the obligation to maintain an EBITDA to interest coverage ratio of not less than or equal to 2:1 calculated on a four-quarter
trailing basis where for only one quarter during the term of the credit facility the ratio can be as low as, but not less than
1.25:1, and a debt to capitalization ratio of less than or equal to 60%, both ratios calculated in accordance with definitions
in the credit agreement that include adjustments related to the limited recourse subsidiaries,

a default if payment is accelerated by a creditor on any indebtedness of $50 million or more of the Company and its
subsidiaries, except for the limited recourse subsidiaries, and

a default if a default occurs that permits a creditor to demand repayment on any other indebtedness of $50 million or
more of the Company and its subsidiaries, except for the limited recourse subsidiaries.

The credit facilities are secured by certain assets of the Company, and also include other customary covenants including restrictions
on the incurrence of additional indebtedness, restrictions against the sale or abandonment of the Geismar 3 project, as well as
requirements associated with completion of plant construction and commissioning.

The limited recourse debt facilities are described as limited recourse as they are secured only by the assets of the entity that carries
the debt. Accordingly, the lenders to the limited recourse debt facilities have no recourse to the Company or its other subsidiaries.

Failure to comply with any of the covenants or default provisions of the long-term debt facilities described above could result in a
default under the applicable credit agreement that would allow the lenders to not fund future loan requests, accelerate the due date
of the principal and accrued interest on any outstanding loans or restrict the payment of cash or other distributions.

As at December 31, 2021, management believes the Company was in compliance with all significant terms and default provisions
related to long-term debt obligations.

68 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

9. Lease obligations:

Opening lease obligations

Additions, net of disposals

Interest expense

Lease payments

Effect of movements in exchange rates and other

Lease obligations at December 31

Less: current portion

Lease obligations – non current portion

2021

2020

$ 722,234

$

718,505

97,673

45,394

(146,448)

(1,752)

717,101

(98,301)

108,763

47,871

(154,727)

1,822

722,234

(97,516)

$ 618,800

$

624,718

The Company incurs lease payments related to ocean vessels, terminal facilities, rail cars, vehicles and equipment, and office
facilities. Leases are entered into and exited in coordination with specific business requirements which includes the assessment of
the appropriate durations for the related leased assets.

The following table presents the contractual undiscounted cash flows for lease obligations as at December 31, 2021:

2022

2023

2024

2025

2026

Thereafter

Lease
payments

Interest
component

Lease
obligations

$

140,413

$

42,112

$

98,301

122,902

110,429

99,854

86,149

386,088

37,497

33,148

28,697

24,423

62,857

85,405

77,281

71,157

61,726

323,231

$

945,835

$ 228,734

$ 717,101

Variable lease payments and short-term and low value leases

Certain leases contain non-lease components, excluded from the right-of-use asset and lease liability, related to operating charges

for ocean vessels and terminal facilities. The total expense recognized in cost of sales relating to operating charges for 2021 was

$80.8 million (2020 - $85.7 million). Short-term leases are leases with a lease term of twelve months or less while low-value leases

comprised of information technology and miscellaneous equipment. Such items recognized within cost of sales in 2021 were

$0.2 million (2020 - $0.3 million).

Extension options

Some leases contain extension options exercisable by the Company. Where practicable, the Company seeks to include extension

options in new leases to provide operational flexibility. The extension options held are exercisable only by the Company and not by

the lessors. The Company assesses, at lease commencement, whether it is reasonably certain to exercise the extension options. The

Company reassesses whether it is reasonably certain to exercise the options if there is a significant event or significant change in

circumstances within its control. Total potential future lease payments not included in the lease liabilities should the Company

exercise these extension options totals $52.6 million (2020 - $53.4 million).

Ocean-going vessels

Terminals and tanks

Other

Total

Lease liabilities
recognized
(discounted)

Potential future lease
payments not included
in lease liabilities
(undiscounted)

$ 494,133

$

3,762

175,533

47,435

32,308

16,482

$ 717,101

$ 52,552

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 69

Leases not yet commenced

As at December 31, 2021, the Company has entered into lease agreements for which the leases have not yet commenced. Total

exposure to undiscounted future cash outflows not reflected in lease liabilities is $392.0 million (2020 - $550.8 million). The leases

not yet commenced as at December 31, 2021 related to terminal agreements, storage tank agreements and the addition of 6 new

dual-fuel ocean-going vessels from 2022 to 2023 with 15-year terms, replacing expiring time charter vessels. The leases not yet

commenced as at December 31, 2020 related solely to ocean vessels, some of which are now in place.

10. Other long-term liabilities:

As at
Cash flow hedges (note 19)

Share-based compensation liability (note 14)

Defined benefit pension plans (note 21)

Site restoration costs

Land mortgage

Other

Less current maturities

Site restoration costs:

$

Dec 31
2021

60,098

68,634

20,616

29,355

28,985

3,252

210,940

(17,191)

Dec 31
2020

$

180,798

71,913

36,646

31,941

29,430

3,915

354,643

(27,152)

$

193,749

$

327,491

The Company has accrued liabilities related to the decommissioning and reclamation of its methanol production sites and oil and gas

properties. Because of uncertainties in estimating the amount and timing of the expenditures related to the sites, actual results

could differ from the amounts estimated. As at December 31, 2021, the total undiscounted amount of estimated cash flows required

to settle the liabilities was $33.9 million (2020 - $35.5 million). The movement in the provision during the year is explained as

follows:

Balance at January 1

New or revised provisions

Accretion expense

Balance at December 31

11. Expenses:

For the years ended December 31

Cost of sales

Selling and distribution

Administrative expenses

Total expenses by function

Cost of raw materials and purchased methanol

Ocean freight and other logistics

Employee expenses, including share-based compensation

Other expenses

Cost of sales and operating expenses

Depreciation and amortization

Total expenses by nature

2021

2020

31,941

$

31,092

(2,767)

181

423

426

29,355

$

31,941

$

$

2021

2020

$

3,111,924

$ 2,107,533

522,539

68,131

498,126

106,593

$

3,702,594

$ 2,712,252

2,739,817

1,705,387

356,520

210,849

32,324

3,339,510

363,084

328,635

246,779

74,322

2,355,123

357,129

$

3,702,594

$ 2,712,252

For the year ended December 31, 2021 we recorded a share-based compensation recovery of $1.2 million (2020 – expense of $55.3

million), the majority of which is included in administrative expenses for the total expenses by function presentation above.

70 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

Included in cost of sales is $620 million (2020 – $251 million) of cost of sales which are recognized as sales to Methanex in our Atlas

equity investee’s statements of income.

12. Finance costs:

For the years ended December 31

Finance costs before capitalized interest

Less capitalized interest related to Geismar 3 plant under construction

Finance costs

2021

165,391

(20,985)

144,406

$

$

2020

182,841

(18,004)

164,837

$

$

Finance costs are primarily comprised of interest on the unsecured notes, credit and construction facilities, limited recourse debt

facilities, finance lease obligations, amortization of deferred financing fees, and accretion expense associated with site restoration

costs. Interest during construction projects is capitalized until the plant is substantially completed and ready for productive use.

13. Net income (loss) per common share:

Diluted net income (loss) per common share is calculated by considering the potential dilution that would occur if outstanding stock

options and, under certain circumstances, TSARs were exercised or converted to common shares.

Outstanding TSARs may be settled in cash or common shares at the holder’s option and for purposes of calculating diluted net

income (loss) per common share, the more dilutive of the cash-settled and equity-settled method is used, regardless of how the plan

is accounted for. Accordingly, TSARs that are accounted for using the cash-settled method will require adjustments to the numerator

and denominator if the equity-settled method is determined to have a dilutive effect on diluted net income (loss) per common share

as compared to the cash-settled method. The equity-settled method was more dilutive for the year ended December 31, 2021, and

an adjustment was required for the numerator. The cash-settled method was more dilutive for the year ended December 31, 2020,

and no adjustment was required for the numerator. TSARs, if calculated using the equity-settled method, are considered dilutive

when the average market price of the Company’s common shares during the period disclosed exceeds the exercise price of the TSAR.

For the year ended December 31, 2021 TSARs were dilutive, resulting in an adjustment to the denominator.

Stock options are considered dilutive when the average market price of the Company’s common shares during the period disclosed

exceeds the exercise price of the stock option. For the year ended December 31, 2021 stock options were dilutive, resulting in an

adjustment to the denominator. For the year ended December 31, 2020, stock options were not dilutive, resulting in no adjustment

to the denominator.

A reconciliation of the numerator used for the purposes of calculating diluted net income (loss) per common share is as follows:

For the years ended December 31

Numerator for basic net income (loss) per common share

Adjustment for the effect of TSARs:

Cash-settled recovery included in net income (loss)

Equity-settled expense

2021

2020

$

482,358

$

(156,678)

(9,168)

(5,742)

—

—

Numerator for diluted net income (loss) per common share

$

467,448

$

(156,678)

A reconciliation of the denominator used for the purposes of calculating basic and diluted net income (loss) per common share is as

follows:

For the years ended December 31

Denominator for basic net income (loss) per common share

Effect of dilutive stock options

Effect of dilutive TSARS

2021

2020

76,039,118

76,196,395

7,028

197,631

—

—

Denominator for diluted net income (loss) per common share

76,243,777

76,196,395

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 71

For the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, basic and diluted net income (loss) per common share attributable to Methanex

shareholders were as follows:

For the years ended December 31

Basic net income (loss) per common share

Diluted net income (loss) per common share

14. Share-based compensation:

2021

6.34

6.13

$

$

2020

(2.06)

(2.06)

$

$

The Company provides share-based compensation to its directors and certain employees through grants of stock options, TSARs,

SARs and deferred, restricted or performance share units.

As at December 31, 2021, the Company had 3,634,629 common shares reserved for future grants of stock options and tandem share

appreciation rights under the Company’s stock option plan.

a) Share appreciation rights and tandem share appreciation rights:
All SARs and TSARs granted have a maximum term of seven years with one-third vesting each year from the date of grant. SARs and
TSARs units outstanding at December 31, 2021 and 2020 are as follows:

Number of
units

SARs

Exercise
price USD

Number of
units

TSARs

Exercise
price USD

Outstanding at December 31, 2019

857,407

$

Granted

Exercised

Cancelled

Expired

96,160

(20,635)

(31,660)

(60,500)

Outstanding at December 31, 2020

840,772

$

Granted

Exercised

Cancelled

Expired

39,490

(30,151)

(25,100)

(158,755)

Outstanding at December 31, 2021

666,256

$

52.02

29.27

34.59

58.13

38.24

50.61

38.79

34.06

52.34

71.10

45.70

1,661,327

$

761,050

(1,900)

(5,967)

(74,020)

2,340,490

$

338,260

(50,623)

(21,460)

(226,430)

2,380,237

$

52.55

29.27

34.59

58.38

38.24

45.43

38.79

33.89

50.98

73.13

42.05

Information regarding the SARs and TSARs outstanding as at December 31, 2021 is as follows:

Units outstanding at December 31, 2021

Units exercisable at
December 31, 2021

Weighted
average
remaining
contractual
life (years)

Number
of units
outstanding

Weighted
average
exercise
price

Number
of units
exercisable

Weighted
average
exercise
price

2.80

3.19

1.69

2.42

4.14

4.35

2.96

3.84

228,520

154,606

283,130

666,256

1,014,664

643,244

722,329

2,380,237

$

$

$

$

32.42

47.25

55.58

45.70

30.64

44.02

56.33

42.05

164,410

115,116

274,376

553,902

507,288

297,710

631,379

1,436,377

$

$

$

$

33.65

50.15

55.52

47.91

32.00

49.94

56.15

46.33

Range of exercise prices

SARs

$29.27 to $35.51

$38.24 to $50.17

$54.65 to $78.59

TSARs

$29.27 to $35.51

$38.24 to $50.17

$54.65 to $78.59

72 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

The fair value of each outstanding SARs and TSARs grant was estimated on December 31, 2021 and 2020 using the Black-Scholes

option pricing model with the following weighted average assumptions:

Risk-free interest rate

Expected dividend yield

Expected life of SARs and TSARs (years)

Expected volatility

Expected forfeitures

Weighted average fair value (USD per share)

2021

0.7%

1.3%

1.7

51%

0%

2020

0.1%

0.3%

1.6

60%

0%

$

8.81

$

13.36

Compensation expense for SARs and TSARs is measured based on their fair value and is recognized over the vesting period. Changes

in fair value in each period are recognized in net income for the proportion of the service that has been rendered at each reporting

date. The fair value as at December 31, 2021 was $27.8 million compared with the recorded liability of $26.1 million. The difference

between the fair value and the recorded liability of $1.7 million will be recognized over the weighted average remaining vesting

period of approximately 1.5 years.

For the year ended December 31, 2021, compensation expense related to SARs and TSARs included a recovery in cost of sales and
operating expenses of $13.5 million (2020 – expense of $33.1 million). This included a recovery of $20.5 million (2020 – expense of
$27.2 million) related to the effect of the change in the Company’s share price.

b) Deferred, restricted and performance share units (old plan and new plan):
Deferred, restricted and performance share units (old plan and new plan) outstanding as at December 31, 2021 and 2020 are as
follows:

Outstanding at December 31, 2019

Granted

Performance factor impact on redemption1

Granted in lieu of dividends

Redeemed

Cancelled

Outstanding at December 31, 2020

Granted

Performance factor impact on redemption1

Granted in lieu of dividends

Redeemed

Cancelled

Outstanding at December 31, 2021

Number of
deferred share
units

Number of
restricted share
units

Number of
performance share
units (old plan)

Number of
performance share
units (new plan)

89,766

29,393

–

3,788

–

–

122,947

23,384

–

1,074

(13,987)

–

133,418

83,168

154,460

–

7,326

(7,713)

(8,369)

228,872

132,360

–

2,729

(6,103)

(25,473)

332,385

303,445

–

(117,674)

4,529

(39,612)

(3,887)

146,801

–

(110,354)

–

(36,447)

–

–

138,038

301,090

–

13,597

(1,842)

(7,713)

443,170

258,970

–

5,545

–

(17,997)

689,688

1 Performance share units granted prior to 2019 have a feature where the ultimate number of units that vest are adjusted by a performance factor of the original grant as determined by the Company’s total shareholder return in relation

to a predetermined target over the period to vesting. These units relate to performance share units redeemed in the quarter ended March 31, 2020, and the quarter ended March 31, 2021.

Performance share units granted since 2019 reflect a new long-term incentive plan. The performance share units granted under the
new plan are redeemable for cash based on the market value of the Company’s common shares and are non-dilutive to
shareholders. They vest over three years and include two performance factors: (i) relative total shareholder return of Methanex
shares versus a specific market index (the market performance factor) and (ii) three year average Return on Capital Employed (the
non-market performance factor). The market performance factor is measured by the Company at the grant date and reporting date
using a Monte-Carlo simulation model to determine fair value. The non-market performance factor reflects management’s best
estimate to determine the expected number of units to vest. Based on these performance factors the performance share unit payout
will range between 0% to 200%, with the first payout of the new performance share units in 2022.

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 73

Compensation expense for deferred, restricted and performance share units is measured at fair value based on the market value of
the Company’s common shares and is recognized over the vesting period. Changes in fair value are recognized in net income for the
proportion of the service that has been rendered at each reporting date. The fair value of deferred, restricted and performance
share units as at December 31, 2021 was $52.7 million compared with the recorded liability of $42.4 million. The difference between
the fair value and the recorded liability of $10.4 million will be recognized over the weighted average remaining vesting period of
approximately 1.6 years.

For the year ended December 31, 2021, compensation expense related to deferred, restricted and performance share units included
in cost of sales and operating expenses was an expense of $12.2 million (2020 – expense of $22.0 million). This included a recovery of
$2.3 million (2020 – expense of $11.4 million) related to the effect of the change in the Company’s share price.

c) Stock options:
The exercise price of each stock option is equal to the quoted market price of the Company’s common shares at the date of the
grant. Options granted have a maximum term of seven years with one-third of the options vesting each year after the date of grant.

Common shares reserved for outstanding incentive stock options as at December 31, 2021 and 2020 are as follows:

Outstanding at December 31, 2019

Granted

Exercised

Cancelled

Expired

Outstanding at December 31, 2020

Granted

Exercised

Expired

Outstanding at December 31, 2021

Number of
stock
options

Weighted
average
exercise price

200,631

15,440

(5,900)

(5,600)

(31,320)

173,251

6,880

(7,300)

(27,210)

145,621

$49.07

29.27

34.59

58.96

38.24

$49.44

$38.79

34.59

73.13

$45.25

Information regarding the stock options outstanding as at December 31, 2021 is as follows:

Range of exercise prices

Options

$29.27 to $35.51

$38.24 to $50.17

$54.65 to $78.59

Options outstanding at December 31, 2021

Options exercisable at
December 31, 2021

Weighted
average
remaining
contractual
life (years)

2.27

3.06

1.68

2.20

Number of
stock
options
outstanding

56,007

30,914

58,700

145,621

Weighted
average
exercise
price

$

$

33.12

47.64

55.57

45.25

Number of
stock
options
exercisable

45,713

24,034

56,230

125,977

Weighted
average
exercise
price

$

$

33.99

50.17

55.48

46.67

For the year ended December 31, 2021, compensation expense related to stock options was $0.1 million (2020 - $0.1 million).

74 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

15. Segmented information:
The Company’s operations consist of the production and sale of methanol, which constitutes a single operating segment.

During the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, revenues attributed to geographic regions, based on the location of
customers, were as follows:

Revenue

2021

2020

China

Europe

United
States

South
Korea

South
America

Canada

Other
Asia

TOTAL

$ 1,263,753

$ 883,290

$ 670,617

$ 525,850

$ 438,463

$ 176,796

$ 455,790

$ 4,414,559

29%

20%

15%

12%

10%

4%

10%

100%

$

828,277

$ 488,955

$ 419,461

$ 284,461

$ 269,853

$ 117,480

$ 241,476

$

2,649,963

31%

18%

16%

12%

10%

4%

9%

100%

As at December 31, 2021 and 2020, the net book value of property, plant and equipment by geographic region, and the Company’s
shipping business, was as follows:

Property, plant and
equipment 1

December 31, 2021

December 31, 2020

1

Includes right-of-use (leased) assets.

United
States

Egypt

New
Zealand

Trinidad

Canada

Chile

Waterfront
Shipping

Other

TOTAL

$ 1,840,893

$ 576,721

$ 208,340

$

95,082

$ 174,905

$ 102,766

$ 645,707

$ 41,735

$ 3,686,149

$ 1,727,982

$ 617,017

$ 241,581

$ 120,130

$ 191,010

$ 124,271

$ 610,843

$ 44,222

$ 3,677,056

16. Income and other taxes:

a) Income tax (expense) recovery:

For the years ended December 31

Current tax (expense) recovery:

Current period before undernoted items

Adjustments to prior years

Deferred tax recovery (expense):

Origination and reversal of temporary differences

Adjustments to prior years

Changes in tax rates

Other

2021

2020

$

(115,629)

$

(27,759)

(138)

(115,767)

4,360

(235)

3,630

(2,415)

5,340

2,563

(25,196)

89,301

(1,067)

(5,031)

4,098

87,301

Total income tax (expense) recovery

$

(110,427)

$

62,105

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 75

b) Reconciliation of the effective tax rate:
The Company operates in several tax jurisdictions and therefore its income is subject to various rates of taxation. Income tax
(expense) recovery differs from the amounts that would be obtained by applying the Canadian statutory income tax rate to net
income (loss) before income taxes as follows:

For the years ended December 31

Income (loss) before income taxes

Deduct earnings of associate

Canadian statutory tax rate

Income tax recovery (expense) calculated at Canadian statutory tax rate

Decrease (increase) in income tax expense resulting from:

Impact of income and losses taxed in foreign jurisdictions

Utilization of unrecognized loss carryforwards and temporary differences

Impact of tax rate changes and tax settlements

Impact of foreign exchange

Other business taxes

Impact of recovery items (expenses) not taxable (deductible) for tax purposes

Adjustments to prior years

Other

Total income tax (expense) recovery

2021

2020

$

666,338

$

(187,432)

(97,743)

568,595

24.5%

(139,306)

(24,313)

7,008

43,515

(3,198)

(3,691)

8,377

(373)

1,554

(29,577)

(217,009)

25.6%

55,554

3,771

7,013

(5,031)

3,748

(3,081)

(5,461)

1,496

4,096

$

(110,427)

$

62,105

c) Net deferred income tax assets and liabilities:
(i) The tax effect of temporary differences that give rise to deferred income tax liabilities and deferred income tax assets is as
follows:

As at

Dec 31, 2021

Dec 31, 2020

Property, plant and equipment (owned)

$

(427,001)

$

(253,108)

$

(173,893)

$

(448,533) $

(262,020)

$

(186,513)

Deferred tax
assets

Deferred tax
liabilities

Net

Deferred tax
assets

Net

Deferred tax
liabilities

Right-of-use assets

Repatriation taxes

Other

(35,571)

(106,339)

(13,467)

(28,047)

(7,524)

–

(270)

(106,339)

(13,197)

(43,386)

(102,370)

(15,205)

(35,297)

–

–

(582,378)

(281,425)

(300,953)

(609,494)

(297,317)

Non-capital loss carryforwards

370,642

329,405

Lease obligations

Share-based compensation

Other

48,481

14,063

34,656

37,153

1,832

11,204

467,842

379,594

41,237

11,328

12,231

23,452

88,248

391,132

339,396

56,894

14,669

70,931

44,455

1,758

49,232

533,626

434,841

(8,089)

(102,370)

(15,205)

(312,177)

51,736

12,439

12,911

21,699

98,785

Net deferred income tax assets (liabilities)

$

(114,536)

$

98,169

$

(212,705)

$

(75,868) $

137,524

$

(213,392)

76 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

As at December 31, 2021, deferred income tax assets have been recognized in respect of non-capital loss carryforwards generated in
the United States. These loss carryforwards expire as follows:

Expire

Losses generated in 2015 (expires 2035)

Losses generated in 2016 (expires 2036)

Losses generated in 2017 (expires 2037)

No expiry

Losses generated in 2019

Losses generated in 2020

Total non-capital loss carryforwards

Dec 31 2021

Gross amount

Tax effect

$

294,774

$

67,798

432,581

234,941

962,296

255,244

160,058

99,494

54,036

221,328

58,706

36,813

$ 1,377,598

$

316,847

Losses generated in the United States on or after January 1, 2018 may be carried forward indefinitely against future taxable income.
Tax losses generated before December 31, 2017 may be carried forward for a 20 year period.

As at December 31, 2021 the Company had $262 million (2020 – $ 292 million) of deductible temporary differences in the United
States that have not been recognized.

As at December 31, 2021, deferred income tax assets have been recognized in respect of non-capital loss carryforwards generated in
Trinidad. The loss carryforwards total $59.8 million, which result in a deferred income tax asset of $20.9 million. The losses
generated in Trinidad may be carried forward indefinitely against future taxable income.

(ii) Analysis of the change in deferred income tax assets and liabilities:

Balance, January 1

$

(75,868)

$

137,524

$

(213,392)

$

(161,206)

$

111,614

$

(272,820)

Deferred income tax recovery included in net income

5,340

(592)

5,932

87,301

28,243

59,058

2021

2020

Deferred tax
assets

Deferred tax
liabilities

Net

Deferred tax
assets

Deferred tax
liabilities

Net

Deferred income tax recovery (expense) included in

other comprehensive income

Other

Balance, December 31

17. Supplemental cash flow information:

a) Changes in non-cash working capital:

(42,919)

(1,089)

(38,763)

–

(4,156)

(1,089)

(2,325)

362

(2,333)

–

8

362

$

(114,536)

$

98,169

$

(212,705)

$

(75,868)

$

137,524

$

(213,392)

Changes in non-cash working capital for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 are as follows:

For the years ended December 31

Changes in non-cash working capital:

Trade and other receivables

Inventories

Prepaid expenses

Trade, other payables and accrued liabilities, including long-term payables included in other long-term liabilities

Adjustments for items not having a cash effect and working capital changes relating to taxes and interest paid

Changes in non-cash working capital

These changes relate to the following activities:

Operating

Financing

Investing

Changes in non-cash working capital

2021

2020

$

(139,367)

$

76,721

(150,860)

(27,644)

(2,217)

234,998

(57,446)

(31,924)

4,059

107,199

160,335

(43,259)

(89,370)

$ 117,076

(83,109)

$

64,923

1,350

(7,611)

–

52,153

$

$

$

(89,370)

$ 117,076

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 77

b) Reconciliation of movements in liabilities to cash flows arising from financing activities:

Balance at December 31, 2020

Changes from financing cash flows

Repayment of long-term debt and financing fees

Repayment on Geismar 3 construction facility

Payment of lease obligations

Proceeds from other limited recourse debt

Total changes from financing cash flows

Liability-related other changes

Finance costs

New lease obligations

Other

Total liability-related other changes

Balance at December 31, 2021

Long term debt
(note 8)

Lease
obligations (note 9)

$

2,363,372

$

722,234

(57,563)

(173,000)

–

25,161

(205,402)

3,565

–

(3,343)

222

–

–

(101,054)

–

(101,054)

–

97,673

(1,752)

95,921

$

2,158,192

$

717,101

18. Capital disclosures:
The Company’s objective in managing liquidity and capital is to safeguard the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern and
to provide financial capacity and flexibility to meet its strategic objectives, with a focus on cash preservation and liquidity.

As at

Liquidity:

Cash and cash equivalents

Undrawn credit facility

Undrawn G3 construction facility

Total liquidity

Capitalization:

G3 construction facility

Unsecured notes, including current portion

Egypt limited recourse debt facilities, including current portion

Other limited recourse debt facilities, including current portion

Total debt

Non-controlling interests

Shareholders’ equity

Total capitalization

Total debt to capitalization2

Net debt to capitalization3

$

$

$

Dec 31
2021

Dec 31
2020

932,069

$

833,841

300,000

600,000

1,832,069

–

1,981,199

–

176,993

2,158,192

271,155

1,683,576

$

$

300,000

627,000

1,760,841

176,335

1,979,125

46,948

160,964

2,363,372

292,357

1,149,100

$

4,112,923

$

3,804,829

52%

39%

62%

51%

1 Total debt (including 100% of Egypt and Other limited recourse debt facilities) divided by total capitalization.

2 Total debt (including 100% of Egypt and Other limited recourse debt facilities) less cash and cash equivalents divided by total capitalization less cash and cash equivalents.

The Company manages its liquidity and capital structure and makes adjustments to it in light of changes to economic conditions, the
underlying risks inherent in its operations and capital requirements to maintain and grow its operations. The strategies employed by
the Company may include the issue or repayment of general corporate debt, the issue of project debt, private placements by limited
recourse subsidiaries, the issue of equity, the payment of dividends and the repurchase of shares.

The Company is not subject to any statutory capital requirements and has no commitments to sell or otherwise issue common shares
except pursuant to outstanding employee stock options.

The Company has access to a $300 million committed revolving credit facility, along with a non-revolving construction facility for the
Geismar 3 project, both facilities are with a syndicate of highly rated financial institutions. During the year ended December 31, 2021,
the Company repaid $173 million (excluding finance fees) on its non-revolving construction facility, and extended the maturity date

78 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

for the revolving credit facility from July 2024 to July 2026. The non-revolving construction facility maturity date was extended from
July 2024 to July 2025, and the size of facility was reduced from $800 million to $600 million. The credit facilities are subject to
certain financial covenants (note 8).

19. Financial instruments:
Financial instruments are either measured at amortized cost or fair value.

In the normal course of business, the Company’s assets, liabilities and forecasted transactions, as reported in U.S. dollars, are
impacted by various market risks including, but not limited to, natural gas prices and currency exchange rates. The time frame and
manner in which the Company manages those risks varies for each item based on the Company’s assessment of the risk and the
available alternatives for mitigating risks.

The Company uses derivatives as part of its risk management program to mitigate variability associated with changing market values.
Changes in the fair value of derivative financial instruments are recorded in earnings unless the instruments are designated as cash
flow hedges, in which case the changes in fair value are recorded in other comprehensive income and are reclassified to profit or loss
or accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) when the underlying hedged transaction is recognized in earnings or inventory.
The Company designates as cash flow hedges certain derivative financial instruments to hedge its risk exposure to fluctuations in
natural gas prices and to hedge its risk exposure to fluctuations on certain foreign-currency-denominated transactions.

The following table provides the carrying value of each category of financial assets and liabilities and the related balance sheet item:

As at

Financial assets:

Financial assets measured at fair value:

Dec 31
2021

Dec 31
2020

Derivative instruments designated as cash flow hedges1

$

56,802

$

3,371

Financial assets not measured at fair value:

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables, excluding tax receivable

Restricted cash included in other assets

Total financial assets2

Financial liabilities:

Financial liabilities measured at fair value:

Derivative instruments designated as cash flow hedges1

Financial liabilities not measured at fair value:

Trade, other payables and accrued liabilities, excluding tax payable

Lease obligations, including current portion

Long-term debt, including current portion

Other long term liabilities, including current portion

Total financial liabilities

932,069

540,891

13,053

833,841

406,392

41,979

$

1,542,815

$

1,285,583

$

60,098

$

181,372

660,475

717,101

500,056

722,234

2,158,192

2,363,372

28,985

29,430

$

3,624,851

$

3,796,464

1 The Geismar and Medicine Hat natural gas hedges and euro foreign currency hedges designated as cash flow hedges are measured at fair value based on industry accepted valuation models and inputs obtained from active markets.

2 The carrying amount of the financial assets represents the maximum exposure to credit risk at the respective reporting periods.

As at December 31, 2021, all of the financial instruments were recorded on the consolidated statements of financial position at
amortized cost with the exception of derivative financial instruments, which were recorded at fair value unless exempted.

The fair value of derivative instruments is determined based on industry-accepted valuation models using market observable inputs
and are classified within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy. The fair value of all of the Company’s derivative contracts as presented in
the consolidated statements of financial position are determined based on present values and the discount rates used are adjusted
for credit risk. The effective portion of the changes in fair value of derivative financial instruments designated as cash flow hedges is
recorded in other comprehensive income. The spot element of forward contracts in the hedging relationships is recorded in other
comprehensive income as the change in fair value of cash flow hedges. The change in the fair value of the forward element of
forward contracts is recorded separately in other comprehensive income as the forward element is excluded from the hedging

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 79

relationships. Once a commodity hedge settles, the amount realized during the period and not recognized immediately in the
statement of income is reclassified from accumulated other comprehensive income (equity) to inventory and ultimately through cost
of goods sold. Foreign currency hedges settled, are realized during the period directly to the statement of income reclassified from
the statement of other comprehensive income.

Until settled, the fair value of the derivative financial instruments will fluctuate based on changes in commodity prices or foreign
currency exchange rates.

Natural gas forward contracts
The Company has elected to manage its exposure to changes in natural gas prices for a portion of its North American natural gas
requirements by executing a number of fixed price forward contracts: both financial and physical.

The Company has entered into forward contracts designated as cash flow hedges to manage its exposure to changes in natural gas
prices for Geismar and Medicine Hat. Natural gas is fungible across the Geismar plants. Other costs incurred to transport natural gas
from the contracted delivery point, either Henry Hub or AECO, to the relevant production facility represent an insignificant portion of
the overall underlying risk and are recognized as incurred outside of the hedging relationship. No hedge ineffectiveness has been
recognized in 2021.

As at

Maturities

Notional quantity1

Notional quantity per day1

Notional amount

Net fair value - liability

1

In thousands of Metric Million British Thermal Units (MMBtu)

Dec 31
2021

Dec 31
2020

2022-2032

2021-2032

322,880

50 - 130

306,820

50 - 90

$ 1,053,917

$

(3,986)

$

$

1,005,550

(177,426)

Information regarding the gross amounts of the Company’s natural gas forward contracts designated as cash flow hedges in the
audited consolidated statements of financial position is as follows:

As at

Other current assets

Other non-current assets

Other current liabilities

Other long-term liabilities

Net fair value - liability

Dec 31
2021

$

5,905

$

50,208

(3,961)

(56,138)

Dec 31
2020

410

2,961

(14,758)

(166,039)

$

(3,986)

$

(177,426)

For the year ended December 31, 2021, the Company reclassified a gain of $12.7 million (2020 – loss of $20.3 million) for natural gas
hedge settlements from accumulated other comprehensive income. Realized gains and losses related to settlements of natural gas
hedges are presented separately within the Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity for all periods presented for comparative
purposes.

Forward exchange contracts
The Company also designates as cash flow hedges forward exchange contracts to sell certain foreign currencies at a fixed U.S. dollar
exchange rate to hedge its exposure to exchange rate fluctuations on certain foreign-currency-denominated transactions. The
Company has elected to designate the spot element of the forward contracts as cash flow hedges. The forward element of the
forward contracts are excluded from the designation and only the spot element is considered for the purpose of assessing
effectiveness and measuring ineffectiveness. The excluded forward element of the swap contracts will be accounted for as a cost of
hedging (transaction cost) to be recognized in profit or loss over the term of the hedging relationships. Ineffectiveness may arise in
the hedging relationship due to changes in the timing of the anticipated transactions and/or due to changes in credit risk of the
hedging instrument not replicated in the hedged item. No hedge ineffectiveness has been recognized in 2021.

80 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

As at December 31, 2021, the Company had outstanding forward exchange contracts designated as cash flow hedges to sell euros at
a fixed U.S. dollar exchange rate with a notional amount of 25.8 million euros (2020 – 12.2 million euros) and a positive fair value of
$0.7 million included in current assets (2020 – negative fair value of $0.6 million included in current liabilities).

For the year ended December 31, 2021, the Company reclassified a gain of $1.1 million (2020 – loss of $1.8 million) for foreign
currency hedge settlements from other comprehensive income.

Fair value liabilities
The table below shows the nominal cash outflows for derivative hedging instruments including natural gas forward contracts and
forward exchange contracts, excluding credit risk adjustments, based upon contracted settlement dates. The amounts reflect the
maturity profile of the hedging instruments and are subject to change based on the prevailing market rate at each of the future
settlement dates. Financial asset derivative positions, if any, are held with investment-grade counterparties and therefore the
settlement day risk exposure is considered to be negligible.

As at

Within one year

1-3 years

3-5 years

More than 5 years

Dec 31
2021

$

3,854

$

24,250

21,500

17,737

Dec 31
2020

14,887

45,467

63,025

94,263

$

67,341

$

217,642

The fair value of the Company’s derivative financial instruments as disclosed above are determined based on Bloomberg quoted
market prices and confirmations received from counterparties, which are adjusted for credit risk.

The Company is exposed to credit-related losses in the event of non-performance by counterparties to derivative financial
instruments but does not expect any counterparties to fail to meet their obligations. The Company deals with only highly rated
investment-grade counterparties. The Company is exposed to credit risk when there is a positive fair value of derivative financial
instruments at a reporting date. The maximum amount that would be at risk if the counterparties to derivative financial instruments
with positive fair values failed completely to perform under the contracts was $56.8 million as at December 31, 2021 (2020 –
$3.4 million).

The carrying values of the Company’s financial instruments approximate their fair values, except as follows:

As at

December 31, 2021

December 31, 2020

Carrying
value

Fair
value

Carrying
value

Fair
value

Long-term debt excluding deferred financing fees

$ 2,177,499

$ 2,292,787

$ 2,382,699

$ 2,559,771

Long-term debt consists of limited recourse debt facilities and unsecured notes. There is no publicly traded market for the limited
recourse debt facilities. The fair value of the limited recourse debt facilities as disclosed on a recurring basis and categorized as
Level 2 within the fair value hierarchy is estimated by reference to current market rates as at the reporting date. The fair value of the
unsecured notes disclosed on a recurring basis and also categorized as Level 2 within the fair value hierarchy is estimated using
quoted prices and yields as at the reporting date. The fair value of the Company’s long term debt will fluctuate until maturity.

20. Financial risk management:

a) Market risks:
The Company’s operations consist of the production and sale of methanol. Market fluctuations may result in significant cash flow
and profit volatility risk for the Company. Its worldwide operating business as well as its investment and financing activities are
affected by changes in methanol and natural gas prices and interest and foreign exchange rates. The Company seeks to manage and
control these risks primarily through its regular operating and financing activities and uses derivative instruments to hedge these
risks when deemed appropriate. This is not an exhaustive list of all risks, nor will the risk management strategies eliminate these
risks.

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 81

Methanol price risk
The methanol industry is a highly competitive commodity industry and methanol prices fluctuate based on supply and demand
fundamentals and other factors. The profitability of the Company is directly related to the market price of methanol. A decline in
the market price of methanol could negatively impact the Company’s future operations. The Company does not hedge its
methanol sales through derivative contracts. The Company manages its methanol price risk, to a certain degree, through natural
gas supply contracts that include a variable price component linked to methanol prices, as described below.

Natural gas price risk
Natural gas is the primary feedstock for the production of methanol. The Company has entered into multi-year natural gas supply
contracts for its production facilities in New Zealand, Trinidad, Egypt and certain contracts in Chile that include base and variable
price components to reduce the commodity price risk exposure. The variable price component is adjusted by formulas related to
methanol prices above a certain level. The Company also has multi-year fixed price natural gas contracts to supply its production
facilities in Geismar, Medicine Hat and Chile and natural gas hedges in Geismar and Medicine Hat to manage its exposure to
natural gas price risk.

Interest rate risk
Interest rate risk is the risk that the Company suffers financial loss due to changes in the value of an asset or liability or in the value
of future cash flows due to movements in interest rates. The Company’s interest rate risk exposure is mainly related to undrawn
credit facilities.

As at

Fixed interest rate debt:

Unsecured notes

Other limited recourse debt facilities

Variable interest rate debt:

Geismar 3 construction facility

Egypt limited recourse debt facilities

Dec 31 2021

Dec 31 2020

$

$

$

$

1,981,199

176,993

2,158,192

–

–

–

$

$

$

$

1,979,125

160,964

2,140,089

176,335

46,948

223,283

For fixed interest rate debt, a 1% change in interest rates would result in a change in the fair value of the debt (disclosed in note
19) of approximately $155.1 million as of December 31, 2021 (2020 – $185.2 million).

Foreign currency risk
The Company’s international operations expose the Company to foreign currency exchange risks in the ordinary course of
business. Accordingly, the Company has established a policy that provides a framework for foreign currency management and
hedging strategies and defines the approved hedging instruments. The Company reviews all significant exposures to foreign
currencies arising from operating and investing activities and hedges exposures if deemed appropriate.

The dominant currency in which the Company conducts business is the United States dollar, which is also the reporting currency.

Methanol is a global commodity chemical that is priced in United States dollars. In certain jurisdictions, however, the transaction
price is set either quarterly or monthly in the local currency. Accordingly, a portion of the Company’s revenue is transacted in
Canadian dollars, euros, Chinese yuan and, to a lesser extent, other currencies. For the period from when the price is set in local
currency to when the amount due is collected, the Company is exposed to declines in the value of these currencies compared to
the United States dollar. The Company also purchases varying quantities of methanol for which the transaction currency is the
euro, Chinese yuan and, to a lesser extent, other currencies. In addition, some of the Company’s underlying operating costs and
capital expenditures are incurred in other currencies. The Company is exposed to increases in the value of these currencies that
could have the effect of increasing the United States dollar equivalent of cost of sales and operating expenses and capital
expenditures. The Company has elected not to actively manage these exposures at this time except for a portion of the net
exposure to euro revenues, which is hedged through forward exchange contracts each quarter when the euro price for methanol
is established.

As at December 31, 2021, the Company had a net working capital asset of $148.4 million in non U.S. dollar currencies
(2020—$123.9 million). Each 10% strengthening (weakening) of the U.S. dollar against these currencies would decrease (increase)
the value of net working capital and pre-tax cash flows and earnings by approximately $14.8 million (2020—$12.4 million).

82 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

b) Liquidity risks:
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Company will not have sufficient funds to meet its liabilities, such as the settlement of financial debt
and lease obligations and payment to its suppliers. The Company maintains liquidity and makes adjustments to it in light of changes
to economic conditions, underlying risks inherent in its operations and capital requirements to maintain and grow its operations. As
at December 31, 2021, the Company had a strong liquidity position including a cash and cash equivalents balance of $932 million. In
addition, the Company has access to a $300 million committed revolving credit facility, and a $600 million construction credit facility
for the Geismar 3 project.

In addition to the above-mentioned sources of liquidity, the Company monitors funding options available in the capital markets, as

well as trends in the availability and costs of such funding, with a view to maintaining financial flexibility and limiting refinancing

risks.

The expected cash flows of financial liabilities from the date of the balance sheet to the contractual maturity date are as follows:

As at December 31, 2021

Carrying
amount

Contractual
cash flows

1 year or less

1-3 years

3-5 years

More than
5 years

Trade and other payables1

$

648,850

$

648,850

$

648,850

$

–

$

–

$

–

Lease obligations2

Other long-term liabilities2

Long-term debt2

Cash flow hedges3

717,101

28,985

945,835

57,747

2,158,192

3,178,886

60,098

67,341

140,413

2,200

123,706

3,854

233,331

4,400

546,915

24,250

186,003

4,400

221,054

21,500

386,088

46,747

2,287,211

17,737

$

3,613,226

$

4,898,659

$

919,023

$

808,896

$

432,957

$

2,737,783

1 Excludes tax and accrued interest.

2 Contractual cash flows include contractual interest payments related to debt obligations and lease obligations.

3 The expected cash flows of hedges are based on current valuations of the expected settlement amounts, which will fluctuate at settlement dependent on the market prices at the future settlement dates

c) Credit risks:
Counterparty credit risk is the risk that the financial benefits of contracts with a specific counterparty will be lost if a counterparty
defaults on its obligations under the contract. This includes any cash amounts owed to the Company by those counterparties, less
any amounts owed to the counterparty by the Company where a legal right of offset exists and also includes the fair values of
contracts with individual counterparties that are recorded in the financial statements.

Trade credit risk
Trade credit risk is defined as an unexpected loss in cash and earnings if the customer is unable to pay its obligations in due time
or if the value of the security provided declines. The Company has implemented a credit policy that includes approvals for new
customers, annual credit evaluations of all customers and specific approval for any exposures beyond approved limits. The
Company employs a variety of risk-mitigation alternatives, including credit insurance, certain contractual rights in the event of
deterioration in customer credit quality and various forms of bank and parent company guarantees and letters of credit to
upgrade the credit risk to a credit rating equivalent or better than the stand-alone rating of the counterparty. Trade credit losses
have historically been minimal and as at December 31, 2021 substantially all of the trade receivables were classified as current.

Cash and cash equivalents
To manage credit and liquidity risk, the Company’s investment policy specifies eligible types of investments, maximum
counterparty exposure and minimum credit ratings. Therefore, the Company invests only in highly rated investment-grade
instruments that have maturities of three months or less.

Derivative financial instruments
The Company’s hedging policies specify risk management objectives and strategies for undertaking hedge transactions. The
policies also include eligible types of derivatives and required transaction approvals, as well as maximum counterparty exposures
and minimum credit ratings. The Company does not use derivative financial instruments for trading or speculative purposes.

To manage credit risk, the Company only enters into derivative financial instruments with highly rated investment-grade
counterparties. Hedge transactions are reviewed, approved and appropriately documented in accordance with Company policies.

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 83

21. Retirement plans:

a) Defined benefit pension plans:
The Company has non-contributory defined benefit pension plans covering certain employees. The Company does not provide any
significant post-retirement benefits other than pension plan benefits. Information concerning the Company’s defined benefit
pension plans, in aggregate, is as follows:

As at

Accrued benefit obligations:

Balance, beginning of year

Current service cost

Interest cost on accrued benefit obligations

Benefit payments

Settlements

Actuarial (gain) loss

Foreign exchange (gain) loss

Balance, end of year

Fair values of plan assets:

Balance, beginning of year

Interest income on assets

Contributions

Benefit payments

Return on plan assets

Foreign exchange gain

Balance, end of year

Unfunded status

Minimum funding requirement

Defined benefit obligation, net

Dec 31
2021

Dec 31
2020

$

78,810

$

66,061

3,232

1,619

(9,188)

(123)

(7,911)

(4,231)

62,208

46,958

1,057

7,528

(9,188)

2

251

46,608

15,600

–

3,016

1,794

(2,227)

–

7,120

3,046

78,810

43,891

1,260

1,182

(2,227)

1,940

912

46,958

31,852

–

$

15,600

$

31,852

The net defined benefit obligation above is comprised of unfunded retirement obligations and funded retirement net assets from

defined benefit pension plans, as follows:

The Company has an unfunded retirement obligation of $19.5 million as at December 31, 2021 (2020 – obligation of $35.3 million)

for its employees in Chile that will be funded in accordance with Chilean law. The accrued benefit for the unfunded retirement

arrangement in Chile is paid when an employee leaves the Company in accordance with plan terms and Chilean regulations. The

Company estimates that it may make benefit payments based on actuarial assumptions related to the unfunded retirement

obligation in Chile of $7.6 million in 2022. Actual benefit payments in future periods will fluctuate based on employee retirements.

The Company has a net funded retirement asset of $5.0 million as at December 31, 2021 (2020 – $4.8 million) for certain employees

and retirees in Canada and a net funded retirement obligation of $1.1 million as at December 31, 2021 (2020 – $1.4 million) in

Europe. The Company estimates that it will make no additional contributions relating to its defined benefit pension plan in Canada

and that it will make additional contributions relating to its defined benefit pension plan in Europe of $0.4 million in 2022.

These defined benefit plans expose the Company to actuarial risks, such as longevity risk, currency risk, interest rate risk and market

risk on the funded plans. Additionally, as the plans provide benefits to plan members predominantly in Canada and Chile, the plans

expose the Company to foreign currency risk for funding requirements. The primary long-term risk is that the Company will not have

sufficient plan assets and liquidity to meet obligations when they fall due. The weighted average duration of the net defined benefit

obligation is 8 years.

84 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

The Company’s net defined benefit pension plan expense charged to the consolidated statements of income (loss) for the years

ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 is as follows:

For the years ended December 31

Net defined benefit pension plan expense:

Current service cost

Net interest cost

Cost of settlement

Total net defined benefit pension plan expense

2021

2020

$

$

3,232

$

3,016

562

(123)

534

–

3,671

$

3,550

The Company’s current year actuarial losses, recognized in the consolidated statements of comprehensive income (loss) for the years

ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, are as follows:

For the years ended December 31

Actuarial gain (loss)

2021

2020

$

7,499

$

(5,413)

The Company had no minimum funding requirement for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020.

The Company uses a December 31 measurement date for its defined benefit pension plans. Actuarial reports for the Company’s

defined benefit pension plans were prepared by independent actuaries for funding purposes as of December 31, 2019 in Canada.

The next actuarial reports for funding purposes for the Company’s Canadian defined benefit pension plans are scheduled to be

completed as of December 31, 2022.

The discount rate is the most significant actuarial assumption used in accounting for the defined benefit pension plans. As at

December 31, 2021, the weighted average discount rate for the defined benefit obligation was 3.7% (2020 - 2.3%). A change of 1% in

the weighted average discount rate at the end of the reporting period, while holding all other assumptions constant, would result in

a change to the defined benefit obligation of approximately $5.5 million.

The asset allocation for the defined benefit pension plan assets as at December 31, 2021 and 2020 is as follows:

As at

Equity securities

Debt securities

Cash and other short-term securities

Total

Dec 31
2021

Dec 31
2020

19%

54%

27%

100%

18%

57%

25%

100%

The fair value of the above equity and debt instruments are determined based on quoted market prices in active markets whereas

the fair value of cash and other short-term securities are not based on quoted market prices in active markets. The plan assets are

held separately from those of the Company in funds under the control of trustees.

b) Defined contribution pension plans:

The Company has defined contribution pension plans. The Company’s funding obligations under the defined contribution pension

plans are limited to making regular payments to the plans, based on a percentage of employee earnings. Total net pension expense

for the defined contribution pension plans charged to operations during the year ended December 31, 2021 was $9.1 million

(2020 – $10.3 million).

22. Commitments and contingencies:

a) Take-or-pay purchase contracts and related commitments:

The Company has commitments under take-or-pay contracts to purchase natural gas, to pay for transportation capacity related to

the delivery of natural gas and to purchase oxygen and other feedstock requirements for our operating plants and Geismar 3 project

up to 2042. The minimum estimated commitment under these contracts, except as noted below, is as follows:

As at December 31, 2021

2022

2023

2024

2025

2026

Thereafter

$ 390,981

$ 413,882

$ 443,576

$ 443,428

$ 267,345

$ 1,303,370

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 85

Take-or-pay means that we are obliged to pay for the supplies regardless of whether we take delivery. Such commitments are

common in the methanol industry. These contracts generally provide a quantity that is subject to take-or-pay terms that is lower

than the maximum quantity that we are entitled to purchase. The amounts disclosed in the table above represent only the minimum

take-or-pay quantity.

The natural gas supply contracts for our facilities in New Zealand, Trinidad, Egypt and certain contracts in Chile are take-or-pay

contracts denominated in United States dollars and include base and variable price components to manage our commodity price risk

exposure. The variable price component of each natural gas contract is adjusted by a formula linked to methanol prices. We believe

this pricing relationship enables these facilities to be competitive throughout the methanol price cycle. The amounts disclosed in the

table for these contracts represent only the base price component representative of the minimum take-or-pay commitment.

b) Other commitments:

The Company has future minimum payments relating primarily to short-term vessel charters, terminal facilities, and other

commitments that are not leases, as follows:

As at December 31, 2021

2022

$ 69,422

2023

$ 38,652

2024

$ 9,464

2025

$ 1,283

2026

$ 539

Thereafter

$ 2,194

c) Purchased methanol:

The Company has marketing rights for 100% of the production from its jointly owned plants (the Atlas plant in Trinidad in which it

has a 63.1% interest and the plant in Egypt in which it has a 50% interest), which results in purchase commitments of an additional

1.2 million tonnes per year of methanol offtake supply when these plants operate at capacity. As at December 31, 2021, the

Company also had commitments to purchase methanol from other suppliers for approximately 0.9 million tonnes for 2022 and

0.2 million tonnes in aggregate thereafter. The pricing under these purchase commitments is referenced to pricing at the time of

purchase or sale, and accordingly, no amounts have been included in the table above.

23. Related parties:

The Company has interests in significant subsidiaries and joint ventures as follows:

Name

Significant subsidiaries:

Methanex Asia Pacific Limited

Methanex Services (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.

Methanex Europe NV

Methanex Methanol Company, LLC

Egyptian Methanex Methanol Company S.A.E. (“Methanex Egypt”)

Methanex Chile SpA

Methanex New Zealand Limited

Methanex Trinidad (Titan) Unlimited

Methanex USA LLC

Methanex Louisiana LLC

Waterfront Shipping Company Limited1

Significant joint ventures:

Atlas Methanol Company Unlimited2

Country of
incorporation

Principal activities

Interest %

Dec 31
2021

Dec 31
2020

Hong Kong

Marketing & distribution

China

Belgium

Marketing & distribution

Marketing & distribution

United States

Marketing & distribution

Egypt

Chile

Production

Production

New Zealand

Production

Trinidad

Production

United States

Production

United States

Production

Cayman Islands

Shipping

100%

100%

100%

100%

50%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

50%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

Trinidad

Production

63.1%

63.1%

1 Waterfront Shipping Company Limited has a controlling interest in multiple ocean-going vessels owned through less than wholly-owned entities as disclosed in note 24.

2 Summarized financial information for the investment in Atlas is disclosed in note 6.

Transactions between the Company and Atlas are considered related party transactions and are included within the summarized

financial information in note 6. Atlas revenue for the year ended December 31, 2021 of $620 million (2020 – $251 million) is a

86 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

related party transaction included in cost of sales of the Company as Methanex has marketing rights for 100% of the methanol

produced by Atlas. Balances outstanding with Atlas as at December 31, 2021 and provided in the summarized financial information in

note 6 include receivables owing from Atlas to the Company of $37 million (2020 – $16 million), and payables to Atlas of $211 million

(2020 – $70 million). The Company has total loans outstanding to Atlas as at December 31, 2021 of $76 million (2020 – $76 million)

which are unsecured and due at maturity.

Remuneration to non-management directors and senior management, which includes the members of the executive leadership

team, is as follows:

For the years ended December 31

Short-term employee benefits

Post-employment benefits

Other long-term employee benefits

Share-based compensation expense (recovery)1

Total

1 Balance includes realized and unrealized recoveries from share-based compensation awards granted.

$

$

2021

6,273

766

53

(1,545)

$

5,547

$

2020

6,272

944

50

26,481

33,747

24. Non-controlling interests:
Set out below is summarized financial information for each of our subsidiaries that have non-controlling interests. The amounts
disclosed are before inter-company eliminations.

As at

Dec 31, 2021

Dec 31, 2020

Current assets

Non-current assets

Current liabilities

Non-current liabilities

Net assets

Carrying amount of Methanex
non-controlling interests

Methanex
Egypt

Vessels1

Total

Methanex
Egypt

Vessels1

Total

$

135,813

$

8,646

$

144,459

$

155,339

$

10,628

$

165,967

551,279

(52,543)

(105,600)

528,949

216,307

(16,773)

(166,119)

42,061

767,586

(69,316)

(271,719)

571,010

618,797

(87,907)

(127,144)

559,085

197,223

(18,960)

(174,309)

14,582

816,020

(106,867)

(301,453)

573,667

$

250,813

$

20,342

$

271,155

$

272,449

$

19,908

$

292,357

For the years ended December 31

2021

2020

Methanex
Egypt

Vessels1

Total

Methanex
Egypt

Vessels1

Total

Revenue

$

366,859

$

37,949

$

404,808

$

192,575

$

40,118

$

232,693

Net and total comprehensive income

119,260

7,092

126,352

18,566

9,474

28,040

Net and total comprehensive income

attributable to Methanex non-controlling
interests

Equity contributions by non-controlling

interests

$

Acquisition (disposition) of non-controlling

interests

70,010

3,543

73,553

26,578

4,773

31,351

–

–

$

–

$

–

$

650

650

–

–

$

5,500

$

5,500

(6,714)

(6,714)

Distributions paid to non-controlling

interests

$

(91,646)

$

(3,759)

$

(95,405)

$

(32,909)

$

(3,546)

$

(36,455)

For the years ended December 31

2021

Cash flows from operating activities

Cash flows from (used in) financing activities

Cash flows used in investing activities

Methanex
Egypt

$

$

26,049

(84,382)

(4,563)

Vessels1

Total

Methanex
Egypt

$

$

27,960

1,399

(31,312)

$

$

54,009

$ 145,672

(82,983)

(96,052)

(35,875)

$

(5,309)

2020

Vessels1

$

$

24,951

(17,344)

(7,788)

Total

170,623

(113,396)

(13,097)

$

$

1 Comprised of multiple ocean-going vessels controlled by Waterfront Shipping Limited through less than wholly-owned entities.

2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report 87

25. Subsequent events:
On February 1, 2022, the Company and Mitsui O.S.K. Lines, Ltd. (“MOL”) completed the previously announced strategic partnership
involving Waterfront Shipping. The Company received proceeds of $145 million from MOL for a 40% minority interest in Waterfront
Shipping. The Company will continue to operate and retain the remaining 60% majority interest in Waterfront Shipping. The
Company will continue to consolidate Waterfront Shipping following the transaction and as a result, will recognize the difference
between the proceeds received and the carrying value of the 40% interest in Waterfront Shipping as a change in shareholders’
equity.

88 2021 Methanex Corporation Annual Report

Executive
Leadership Team

John Floren
President and
Chief Executive Officer

Brad Boyd
Senior Vice President,
Corporate Resources

Ian Cameron
Senior Vice President, Finance
and Chief Financial Officer

Kevin Henderson
Senior Vice President,
Manufacturing

Vanessa James
Senior Vice President,
Corporate Development and
Sustainability

Rich Sumner
Senior Vice President,
Global Marketing and Logistics

Board of Directors
Douglas Arnell
Chair of the Board
Board member since October 2016

John Floren
President and CEO of Methanex Corporation
Board member since January 2013

James Bertram
Chair of the Human Resources Committee and
Member of the Audit, Finance & Risk
Committee
Board member since October 2018

Phillip Cook
Member of the Corporate Governance and
Human Resources Committees
Board member since May 2006

Paul Dobson
Member of the Audit, Finance & Risk and
Responsible Care Committees
Board member since April 2019

Maureen Howe
Chair of the Corporate Governance Committee
Member of the Audit, Finance & Risk and
Committee
Board member since June 2018

Robert Kostelnik
Chair of the Responsible Care Committee
Member of the Human Resources Committee
Board member since September 2008

Leslie O’Donoghue
Member of the Audit, Finance & Risk and
Responsible Care Committees
Board member since April 2020

Kevin Rodgers
Member of the Corporate Governance and
Human Resources Committees
Board member since July 2019

Margaret Walker
Member of the Human Resources and
Responsible Care Committees
Board member since April 2015

Benita Warmbold
Chair of the Audit, Finance & Risk Committee
Member of the Corporate Governance
Committee
Board member since February 2016

Xiaoping Yang
Member of the Corporate Governance and
Responsible Care Committees
Board member since January 2022

Corporate Information

Head Office
Methanex Corporation
1800 Waterfront Centre
200 Burrard Street
Vancouver, BC V6C 3M1
Tel 604 661 2600
Fax 604 661 2676

Toll Free
1 800 661 8851
Within North America

Web Site
www.methanex.com

Sales Inquiries:
sales@methanex.com

Transfer Agent
TSX Trust Company acts as transfer
agent and registrar for Methanex stock
and maintains all primary shareholder
records. All inquiries regarding share
transfer requirements, lost certificates,
changes of address, or the elimination
of duplicate mailings should be directed
to TSX Trust Company at:
1 800 387 0825
Toll Free within North America

Annual General Meeting
The Annual General Meeting will be held
at the head office in Vancouver, British
Columbia on Thursday, April 28, 2022
at 10:00 a.m. (Pacific Time) and will be
available via live online audio webcast.
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic we
strongly encourage shareholders to
attend online. For more information on
how to attend and vote online, please
refer to the Information Circular dated
March 10, 2022

Investor Relations Inquiries
Tel 604 661 2600
invest@methanex.com

Shares Listed
Toronto Stock Exchange – MX
NASDAQ Global Select Market – MEOH

Annual Information Form (AIF)
The corporation’s AIF can be found online at
www.sedar.com.

A copy of the AIF can also be obtained
by contacting our head office.