Quarterlytics / Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc

Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc

mab1 · LSE
Claim this profile
Ticker mab1
Exchange LSE
Sector
Industry
Employees 201-500
← All annual reports
FY2022 Annual Report · Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Mortgage Advice
Bureau (Holdings) plc
Annual Report 2022

Contents

Strategic report

Financial statements

Financial highlights  .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   . 4

Operational highlights  .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   . 5

Who we are  .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   . 6

Chair’s statement  .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   . 12

Chief Executive’s review   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   . 14

Financial review  .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   . 23

Financial performance  
and future developments  .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   . 24

Consolidated statement 
of comprehensive income   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   . 90

Consolidated statement 
of financial position    .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   . 91

Consolidated statement 
of changes in equity   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   . 92

Consolidated statement of cash flows  .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   . 93

Notes to the consolidated 
financial statements   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   . 94

Principal risks and uncertainties   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   . 29                

Section 172(1) statement  .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   . 41

Company statement of financial position   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .  153

Stakeholders  .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   . 44

Company statement of changes in equity .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   . 154

Environmental performance and strategy  .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   . 47

Environmental, Social and Governance   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   . 49

Notes to the Company  
statement of financial position   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .  155

Glossary of Alternative  
Performance Measures  .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .  160

Glossary of terms .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   . 163

Governance

Board of Directors   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   . 60

Company information   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   . 61

Directors’ report  .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   . 62

Corporate governance    .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   . 65

Directors’ remuneration report   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   . 74

Directors’ responsibilities  
for the financial statements   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   . 80

Independent auditor’s report   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   . 81

For more information  
please visit our website

mortgageadvicebureau .com/investor-relations

2

“Despite a challenging year for mortgage intermediaries on numerous fronts, I am 
pleased with our 2022 performance and market share growth, with revenue up 22% and 
adjusted EBITDA up 15% on the prior year .

“Prior to the mini-budget in September, the Group was on track for 2023 to be a record 
year of growth, despite an expected softening in housing transactions due to inflationary 
pressures. Although mortgage transaction levels have improved since the collapse post 
mini-budget, they remain circa 35% down year to date compared to the same period 
in 2022. 

“MAB is performing considerably better than wider transaction numbers reflect and 
our market share is continuing to grow strongly.  Current trading is in line with our 
expectations and we expect a second-half weighted financial performance. This is a 
strong performance considering the fall in gross mortgage approvals since October 2022 
is of a similar scale to the fall seen during the Global Financial Crisis (“GFC”), rather 
than the normal and more easily managed peaks and troughs we see during fluctuating 
housing cycles. 

“2022 was a milestone year for the business in terms of proposition delivery. Following 
the acquisition of Fluent, MAB is well-positioned as a leader in the three largest 
sectors for mortgage lead generation, comprising estate agency, new build, and price 
comparison websites. The acquisition also extends the Group’s customer reach into 
other specialisms including secured loans, which alone offers significant mortgage 
re-financing opportunities. 

“We also delivered the first stage of our centralised lead generation programme, which 
is part of our major strategy to drive new lead flow to our partner firms in all market 
conditions.  We also delivered meaningful time savings in the advice process, with 
excellent progress being made to deliver significant further time savings over the next 
18 months. 2022 also saw the launch of MAB New Homes and a leading protection 
proposition for the Directly Authorised market through the acquisition of Auxilium.  

“We continue to invest in our employees, with the significant capital investment in our 
Derby head office providing an excellent working environment to support the accelerated 
growth expected in the medium term. 

“We expect the housing and mortgage markets to recover as they always do, and in the 
meantime, MAB continues to strengthen its proposition and use the more challenging 
market to onboard more high-quality firms and grow market share.”

Peter Brodnicki 
Chief Executive Officer

3

 
 
 
Strategic report  |  Financial highlights

Financial highlights

Revenue
£230.8m
2021: £188.7m .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .+22%

Gross profit
£62.9m
2021: £51.0m  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .+24%

Adjusted profit before tax1
£27.2m
2021: £24.2m  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .+13%

Adjusted EPS1
37.8 pence
2021: 37.1 pence   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . +2%

Proposed final ordinary dividends
14.7 pence per share
2021: 14.7 pence per share   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . - 

1   In addition to statutory reporting, MAB reports alternative performance measures (“APMs”) which are 

not defined or specified under the requirements of International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”). 
The Group uses these APMs to improve the comparability of information between reporting periods, 
by adjusting for certain items which impact upon IFRS measures, to aid the user in understanding the 
activity taking place across the Group’s businesses. APMs are used by the Directors and management 
for performance analysis, planning, reporting and incentive purposes. A summary of APMs used and their 
closest equivalent statutory measures is given in the Glossary of Alternative Performance Measures.

4

 
Strategic report  |  Operational highlights

Operational highlights

Adviser numbers
2,254
2021: 1,885  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .+20%

Average number of mainstream advisers
1,988
2021: 1,649  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .+21%

Market share of new mortgage lending
7.5%
2021: 6.4%1

  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .+19%

Gross mortgage completions2
£27.3bn
2021: £22.8 bn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .+20%

Acquisition of 75.4% of The Fluent Money Group3 (“Fluent”), the leading mortgage 
and specialist lending intermediary for aggregators and other national lead sources. 
The acquisition complements our exceptionally strong position with estate agency 
and new build, and diversifies the Group’s operating model. Fluent is now fully 
integrated into MAB.

Acquisition of 75% of Aux Group Ltd (“Auxilium”), a specialist protection provider 
servicing Directly Authorised (DA) firms. Combining MAB’s and Auxilium’s protection 
expertise will benefit ambitious DA firms.

1  MAB previously reported a 6.3% market share in 2021, but this figure has slightly increased due to UK 

Finance updating its UK mortgage completions estimates.

2  First charge mortgage completions, excluding secured personal loans (second charge mortgages), later life 
lending mortgages and bridging finance, and including completions from associates in the process of being 
onboarded under MAB’s AR arrangements. 

3  Acquisition of Project Finland Topco Limited, of which The Fluent Money Group Ltd is a wholly-owned 

subsidiary.

5

 
Strategic report  |  Who we are

Who we are and what we do 

Mortgage Advice Bureau is one of the UK’s leading 
consumer intermediary brands and specialist appointed 
representative networks for mortgage intermediaries. 

MAB’s Appointed Representatives (“ARs”) and their 
advisers specialise in providing mortgage advice to 
customers, as well as advice on protection and general 
insurance products. 

Our proposition is aimed at high quality mortgage 
broking firms with high growth and productivity ambitions 
that MAB supports with our proprietary technology 
and services, including adviser recruitment and lead 
generation, learning and development, compliance 
auditing and supervision, and digital marketing and 
website solutions. 

60%+ of our partner firms trade as Mortgage Advice 
Bureau, that is the most widely recognised mortgage 
intermediary brand in the UK. Our proprietary technology 
platform, delivers operational efficiencies, and is used 
by all our distribution to capture and nurture customers, 
manage and distribute leads, support the advice and 
mortgage application process, manage advice quality, 
and provide an exceptional AR, adviser and customer 
experience.

MAB has historically benefited from  exceptionally strong 
lead flow in the estate agency and new build sectors. The 
acquisition of The Fluent Money Group (“Fluent”) in 2022 
gives us a leading position with national lead sources 
such as price comparison websites (“PCWs”), which 
represent a growing proportion of consumer searches. 
This gives us a dominant position in the three largest 
lead sectors.

MAB has made a number of strategic investments 
including Fluent that we expect to significantly escalate 
our profit growth in the years ahead. 

We are a cash generative and capital light business, that 
delivers strong and consistent year on year growth and 
returns for our investors.

60%+ of our partner firms 
trade as Mortgage Advice 
Bureau, the most widely 
recognised mortgage 
intermediary brand in the UK.

6

Our revenue model 

MAB retains a revenue share from the following products 
sold by the Advisers of its AR firms to customers. The 
average number of Advisers in each financial year is one 
of the key drivers of revenue.

3%

2022  
Revenue
£230.8m

15%

36%

46%

Mortgage Procuration Fees:  
These are paid to MAB by lenders either via the L&G 
Mortgage Club or directly.

Insurance Commissions:  
From advised sales of protection and general insurance 
policies.

Client Fees:  
Paid by the underlying customer for the provision of 
advice on mortgages, other loans and protection.

Other Income:  
From services provided to directly authorised entities, 
fees in relation to Later Life lending and Wealth and 
ancillary services such as conveyancing and surveying. 

Mortgage Procuration Fees

Insurance Commissions

Client Fees

Other Income

7

Strategic report  |  Who we are (continued)

Our performance since IPO

MAB has performed strongly and consistently in all market conditions since our IPO in 2014. Historic growth 
trends are expected to continue, boosted by accelerated profit growth as a result of high quality and strategically 
important investments and acquisitions made.

Adviser numbers

Mortgage completions

2,500

2,000

1,500

1,000

500

0

i

s
r
e
s
v
d
a
f
o
r
e
b
m
u
N

2,254

£30bn

1,885

1,580

1,457

1,213

1,078

950

790

634

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

2021

2022

£25bn

£20bn

£15bn

£10bn

£5bn

0

l

s
n
o
i
t
e
p
m
o
c
e
g
a
g
t
r
o
M

8

 
 
 
Our compound annual growth rate (“CAGR”) in gross mortgage lending since our IPO in 2014 is 22%. This was 
achieved in a stagnant UK housing market (0% CAGR since 2014), and illustrates our ability to grow our market 
share in all market conditions.

UK housing transactions 

MAB market share of gross new mortgage lending (first charge)

Adjusted profit before tax

1.2m

1.2m

1.2m

1.2m

1.2m

1.2m

1.0m

1.5m

6.3%

1.3m

7.5%

5.7%

6.1%

£27.2m

4.1%

4.3%

4.7%

£24.2m

£18.7m

£17.8m

£15.7m

£14.5m

£10.4m

£8.0m

£12.5m

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

2021

2022

Future growth

We aim to capitalise on maturing and new growth drivers. These, combined with our continuing significant investment, 
high calibre management, resource, and technology, put MAB in a strong position to start accelerating growth over the 
next few years.

Illustrative profit profile – Investments

Historic

Future

Revenue

Profit before tax

New national lead  
model and investments offer 
potential for accelerating 
profit growth

Productivity has greatest 
margin impact on 
investments

Investments

ARs

Revenue

Profit before tax

Platform   Speed | Ease | Efficiency

Lead Generation    Growth | Productivity | Margin

9

Strategic report  |  Who we are (continued)

Establishing dominance  
in lead generation

Since inception MAB has established an exceptionally 
strong position in lead generation in its core markets 
of estate agency and new build. Today, the Group has 
relationships with over 2,000 estate agencies, and a 
20%+ market share of the new build sector. 

The acquisition of Fluent in 2022 has enabled MAB to 
enter the price comparison website (“PCW”) sector as 
a leader, thereby significantly increasing its customer 
reach. PCWs represent a growing proportion of consumer 

searches and this is therefore a strategically important 
sector for MAB. This means MAB now has a dominant 
position in the three largest lead sectors.

In turn, these three sectors all feed into MAB’s growing 
client bank and through Fluent we have gained access 
to a large additional pool of opportunities. We have also 
developed and launched new processes and technology 
to improve customer retention and continue to focus on 
this strategically important area.

Estate Agency

Newbuild

PCWs / Digital

•   Strong historic position with  

estate agencies

•   Relationships with over 2,000 estate 

agency branches

•   We retain a leading position with 

locally generated leads

•   MAB entered the newbuild market 
in 2012 with the acquisition of 
Mortgage Talk

•   Leading ARs and invested partners 
including First Mortgage, Meridian, 
Evolve and Heron

•   Launch of MAB New Homes in 2022 
provides platform for strong growth

•   Represent a growing proportion of  

consumer searches 

•   MAB first secured PCW leads in 2021

•   The acquisition of Fluent in July 

2022 gives us a leading proposition 
with PCWs and major national lead 
sources

Client Bank

•   Significant upside through continually growing client bank from the 3 largest lead sectors 

•   Large re-financing customer base gained through Fluent

•  Technology driving increased retention

MAB completions by volume

Client Bank

Estate Agency

Newbuild

PCWs/Digital

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

2021

2022

10

Company headlines 

•   Exceptional management team and highly 

•  High standards of governance and board oversight

engaged employees

•   Leading proprietary platform – MIDAS Platform 

driving enhanced performance

•  Leading consumer intermediary brand

•  Award winning – over 200 industry awards 

•  Diverse and inclusive work environment

•  Strong, sustainable returns

•   Dividend policy to pay out a minimum of 75% of 

adjusted earnings 

•   Meaningful impact on local communities with our 

•  Reputation for innovation and excellence 

foundation, the Mortgage Advice Bureau Foundation 

•   Investments play a key part in our plans for 

•   MAB are a Platinum-rated Feefo member, with a score 

accelerated growth 

of 4.9 out of 5 from over 20,000 reviews

•  Focus on exceptional quality and productivity

•  Commitment to outstanding service

2022 in numbers

• Revenue: £230.8m (2021: £188.7m)  
• Adjusted EBITDA: £29.1m (2021: £25.3m)  
• 2,254 advisers at 31 December 2022 (2021: 1,885)  
• £27.3bn gross mortgage completions (first charge) in 2022 (2021: £22.8bn)  
• Continued strong growth in market share, to 7.5% in 2022

11

Strategic report  |  Chair’s statement

Dear Shareholder 

Acquisitions

After an exceptionally strong year 
in 2021 the momentum continued 
into the beginning of 2022 with 
favourable mortgage rates and high 
employment supporting continued 
consumer confidence. The sudden 
outbreak of war with Russia in 
Ukraine in February 2022 rapidly 

unsettled markets and the threatened disruption to the supply 
of energy drove a cost-of-living crisis, with consumer price 
inflation accelerating. 

Government initiatives to protect consumers from this 
were introduced and mid-year MAB gave additional salary 
increases targeted at the lower paid, of £1,000 to all head 
office non-bonussed staff, and a cash bonus of £250 in 
December, to help with the cost of living. Details of this and 
other support are given in the Directors’ Remuneration Report. 

The appointment of a new Prime Minister in August 2022 
was followed by a disastrous mini-budget in September, and 
its consequences were quick and far-reaching. Overnight 
our market moved from being fairly stable and reasonably 
confident, to almost the polar opposite. The sudden and 
unexpected pace of mortgage rate increases, combined 
with the tightening of mortgage lending criteria, resulted in 
customers pausing both home-moving and re-financing plans. 
The increase in mortgage rates from sub 2% to over 5% was 
the largest seen in decades, severely affecting affordability 
for both existing and prospective borrowers. 

The second Government leadership change and ensuing 
Autumn Statement in November 2022 helped to stabilise 
markets. Although macro uncertainty remains for many 
reasons, we expect mortgage rates to continue to stabilise, 
allowing customers to re-enter the home-moving market and 
to re-finance at more competitive mortgage rates than those 
seen in recent months.

MAB delivered a record performance in 2022 whilst continuing 
to make excellent progress on our strategic initiatives. In 
a market where UK gross new mortgage lending reached 
£313.9 billion, a 2% increase over 2021, the Group achieved 
revenue of £230.8m, a 22% increase over 2021. This was 
driven by a strong gain in market share to 7.5% (2021: 6.4%), 
and a 21% increase in the average number of mainstream 
advisers to 1,988 (2021: 1,649).

MAB’s adjusted PBT for the year was £27.2m, a 13% 
increase compared to 2021, with adjusted earnings per 
share of 37.8 pence, an increase of 2%. The Group remains 
highly cash generative, with an operating profit to adjusted 
cash conversion of 103% (2021: 113%). At 31 December 
2022 total adviser numbers had grown by 20% to 2,254 
(31 December 2021: 1,885). Net assets of the Group as at 
31 December 2022 were £75.4m (2021: £41.0m).

12

A significant step in the delivery of our lead generation 
strategy was completed with the acquisition of 75.4% 
of Fluent, for £72.7m in cash, in July 2022. Fluent is a 
fast-growing mortgage and specialist lending intermediary 
that has formed strong relationships with aggregators and 
other national lead sources, operating across first charge 
mortgages, secured personal loans, later life lending 
mortgages and bridging finance. MAB has historically held a 
leading market position in estate agency, and subsequently 
developed a very strong position in the new build sector. 
The acquisition of Fluent enables MAB to enter the price 
comparison website sector as a leader, thereby significantly 
increasing our customer reach. Fluent has been successfully 
integrated into MAB.

To part finance the acquisition of Fluent, MAB entered into 
new debt facilities with NatWest, comprising a term loan of 
£20m and a revolving credit facility (“RCF”) of £15m. At the 
year end the term loan of £20m was fully utilised and a 
drawdown of £3.2m on the RCF, produced an overall net debt 
position of £16.0m, excluding restricted cash balances.

In 2022, MAB also acquired a 75% shareholding in the 
Auxilium, a specialist protection service provider servicing 
Directly Authorised (“DA”) firms, which extends the Group’s 
addressable market into the DA sector. This is in addition to an 
increase in our stake from 49% to 75% in leading protection 
and general insurance advice firm Vita Financial Ltd.

Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG)

Consideration for ESG matters continue to be at the forefront 
of our decision making and helps to shape the way in which 
we engage with our stakeholders and the broader community. 

The ESG section of the Annual Report sets out the excellent 
progress we have continued to make in 2022. Our scope 1 
(gas) and Scope 2 (electricity) emissions per employee, as 
calculated using the UK Government’s 2022 GHG Conversion 
Factors for Company Reporting, have decreased by 17%. 

In 2022 we undertook a complete refurbishment of our head 
office building in Derby, Capital House. Key features were the 
re-design of all the working spaces to create a more modern 
and inclusive environment, and improvements to the energy 
efficiency of the building. I was delighted and impressed that the 
team managing this complex project were able to complete it on 
time and on budget. The result has been really well received by 
our employees and reflects our continued focus on culture as 
embedded through our MABology behaviours framework. 

We also made very good progress in relation to diversity, 
equality and inclusivity in the workplace, and are delighted to 
be the winners of multiple awards at the People and Culture 
awards in 2022, including in the “Overall Winner” category.

Consumer Duty

The Financial Conduct Authority published its final rules on 
the Consumer Duty in July 2022, with rules coming into effect 
on 31 July 2023. The Board approved the Group’s Consumer 
Duty implementation Plan in October 2022, and the team have 
made good progress against the planned activities, which 
includes reviewing our processes, policies, communications, 
and customer journey, to ensure we achieve good customer 
outcomes through our interactions and engagement with 
customers. We have always been committed to maintaining 
our standards of high-quality advice and good customer 
outcomes and believe the implementation of Consumer Duty 
will strengthen further our governance and risk framework.

Board changes

Stephen Smith joined the Board as a Non-Executive Director 
in January 2018 and through his long experience of the 
mortgage lending and protection markets he has made an 
invaluable contribution to the Group. His deep knowledge 
and understanding of all aspects of advice contributed to 
the continuing improvement in our Risk and Compliance 
functions, and in developing improved systems and controls. 
Stephen will be standing down at the AGM in May 2023 to 
pursue other opportunities. We wish him well and I am grateful 
to him for the advice and support he has given throughout his 
time on the Board. 

Mike Jones was appointed Chair of the Group Risk 
Committee in October 2022 to ensure a smooth handover. 
A search for a new Non-Executive Director has commenced.

Dividend 

Our dividend policy is to pay out a minimum of 75% of adjusted 
earnings. Our high cash conversion allows this return to be made 
to shareholders, whilst at the same time continuing to deliver on 
our growth strategy.

The Board is pleased to recommend the payment of a final 
dividend for the year of 14.7 pence per ordinary share. This 
brings the total proposed dividend for the year to 28.1 pence 
per ordinary share, reflecting the Group’s policy to pay dividends 
reflecting a minimum pay-out ratio of 75% of the Group’s 
adjusted earnings for the year. If approved, the final dividend 
will be paid on 31 May 2023 to shareholders on the register 
on 28 April 2023. Dividends paid during the year amounted to 
£17.3m and were in respect of the final dividend for the year 
ended 31 December 2021, and the interim dividend for the 
year ended 31 December 2022. 

Outlook
There are signs of increasing activity in the mortgage market 
and rates are already lower than the peaks forecast at 
the time of the disastrous mini-budget in September last 
year. As lenders reduce their rates further and relax their 
underwriting criteria, affordability will improve and consumer 
confidence will revive, enabling both home movers and first 
time buyers to return to the housing market. 

MAB remains highly cash generative, with an ability to swiftly 
adapt to changing market conditions. Despite the various 
market and political challenges, MAB is trading in line with 
expectations, continues to significantly outperform the sector 
and remains very well positioned to continue to grow its 
market share strongly through 2023. 

Katherine Innes Ker

Chair

27 March 2023 

13

 
Strategic report  |  Chief Executive’s review

14

Current trading and outlookAlthough the volume of new mortgage approvals was down by more than 40% in the three months ended 31 January 2023 (and Buy to Let approvals were down by more than 60%), UK Finance forecasts increased re-finance activity in 2023 as 1 .8 million borrowers reach the end of their existing deals and need to re-finance onto new ones . Current activity levels are better than in Q4 2022, however new mortgage volumes reported in the market remain low . There are early signs of increasing activity, for instance the volume of mortgage searches carried out by advisers on leading mortgage sourcing technology platform Twenty7tec is recovering rapidly, with 10 of their busiest days ever having occurred in February 2023 . Mortgage searches in the first two months of the year are up 10% year-on-year . Once affordability and consumer confidence return, we expect the market to recover further as lenders reduce mortgage rates and gradually relax lending criteria . As expected, mortgage rates are already far cheaper than they were following the peak post the mini-budget but have now settled at levels that are very different to rates available a year ago . Despite the current headwinds the Group is trading in line with expectations and continues to outperform the market, successfully growing its market share . Mortgage pipelines are also showing signs of completing more quickly, having been congested for the last few years, and we continue to expect a second-half weighted financial performance .MAB’s long term fundamentals remain strong . We anticipate a strong year ahead for re-financing, a slow but steady improvement in consumer confidence and housing transaction levels, combined with an increase in new appointed representative (“AR”) recruitment and the incremental impact of new lead generation initiatives . We are confident that we will continue to grow market share in a tough market this year . MAB is in a very good position to deliver a far stronger financial performance in 2024 .Overview of 2022
I am very pleased to report the Group delivered another record performance in 2022, with revenue for the year up 22% to 
£230.8m (2021: £188.7m) and adjusted profit before tax (“PBT”) up 13% to £27.2m (2021: £24.2m). 

The strong increase in revenue was driven by organic(1) growth of 11%, significantly outperforming the market, and the positive 
contribution of The Fluent Money Group (“Fluent”) following its acquisition in July. The 20% increase in the Group’s mortgage 
completions(2) is summarised as follows:

New mortgage completions

Product Transfers

Gross mortgage completions(2)

2022 £bn

2021 £bn

Increase

23.6

3.7

27.3

19.6

3.2

22.8

+21%

+16%

+20%

By comparison, UK gross new mortgage lending activity (excluding Product Transfers) in 2022 rose by just 2% to £313.9bn 
(2021: £308.1bn(3)). MAB increased its market share of UK new mortgage lending by 19% to 7.5% (2021: 6.4%(3)), with our 
market share in the second half increasing to 8.2% (H2 2021: 7.1%), and showing strong momentum carrying into 2023. 

The total number of advisers at the year-end was up 20% to 2,254(4) (2021: 1,885), including 182 advisers at Fluent, with the 
average number of mainstream(5) advisers during the year up 21% to 1,988 (2021: 1,649), representing organic growth of 15%.

Delivering our growth strategy
2022 was a year of significantly delayed transactions and 
product withdrawals and repricing. The mini-budget in 
September resulted in an immediate and significant knock to 
economic and consumer confidence, with the associated leap 
in mortgage interest rates having a severe impact on housing 
transactions, whilst also delaying existing customers re-fixing 
their rates when re-financing.

At the half year we highlighted that an expected softening 
in housing transactions would result in some ARs taking a 
more cautious view of growth. However, many others that had 
remained growth focused, including Fluent, immediately cut 
their expectations and adviser base following the mini-budget 
due to the negative short-term outlook.

Although the unexpected and extreme market conditions 
adversely impacted our short-term growth objectives, MAB 
made major strides in further strengthening its customer, 
adviser, and AR propositions. Our focus on improving 
operational efficiency, realising synergies and reducing costs 
has ensured that MAB is well-positioned to build on the 
significant market share gains made in 2022 and achieve its 
growth objectives over the medium to long term.

■ Acquisition of Fluent

With MAB already holding a strong market position in estate 
agency and new build, we identified that price comparison 
websites were attracting an increasing number of customers 
researching and seeking mortgage advice. Our acquisition 
of Fluent has enabled MAB to enter this sector as a leader, 
significantly increasing our customer reach and ability to help 
more customers at all stages of their research process.  

Fluent also provides access to the large retention market 
outside of MAB’s existing customer base, whilst adding 
secured loans and bridging finance to the services MAB 
can offer. The Group’s existing equity release expertise 
and resources have also been enhanced as a result of the 
acquisition, with Fluent now fully, and successfully, integrated 
into MAB.

■ Delivering on lead generation strategy

Our strategy is about investing in our future customers as 
much as those we are currently advising, supporting our plans 
to contribute significantly to the lead flow of our AR firms.

1 

2 

3 

4 

 Organic means the Group before the impact of the acquisitions made in 2022 (Fluent, July 2022; Vita, July 2022; and Auxilium, November 2022).

 First charge mortgage completions, excluding secured personal loans (second charge mortgages), later life lending mortgages and bridging finance, and 
including completions from associates in the process of being onboarded under MAB’s AR arrangements. 

 In 2021 we reported £313.2bn of UK mortgage completions based on UK Finance’s latest estimates at the time. UK Finance revised that estimate downwards 
since then, implying MAB’s 2021 market share increased slightly from the previously reported 6.3% to 6.4%.

 Includes 182 Fluent advisers as at 31 December 2022 (105 advisers in the first charge mortgages division, 57 in the secured personal loans division, 14 in the 
later life division, and 6 in the bridging finance division). Includes a total of 180 advisers at 31 December 2022 who are later life advisers or advisers in directly 
authorised firms that use MAB’s subsidiary, Auxilium, a specialist protection service provider, for protection. For both later life and directly authorised advisers the 
fees received by MAB represent the net income received by MAB as there are no commission payouts made by MAB.

5 

 Excludes directly authorised advisers, MAB’s later life advisers and advisers from associates in the process of being onboarded under MAB’s AR arrangements. 
Includes Fluent’s second charge, later life and bridging advisers who have a higher revenue per adviser than first charge advisers.

15

Strategic report  |  Chief Executive’s review (continued)

We recognise that securing long-term business success 
comes from gaining an in-depth understanding of current and 
prospective clients. During the year we launched tools that 
empower our future customers to gain a better understanding 
of financial products and solutions through our Homebuying 
and MyMAB apps and website, simultaneously equipping 
ourselves with detailed customer insights to inform future 
proposition development.

At MAB, innovation is not all about technology. It’s also about 
human behavioural change and business process change. 
Our strategy has been focused on lead generation, business 
quality, customer and broker experience, and consumer 
education. We have focused on early lead capture to widen 
the funnel of opportunities for our brokers in all market 
conditions, increasing the number of potential buyers and 
using educational coaching to get customers mortgage ready. 
Data insights captured during this process can significantly 
improve the quality of the customer experience, and ultimately 
their conversion at point of advice. 

We are also releasing a series of post-completion retention 
solutions to ensure we always remain at the front of existing 
customers’ minds. This includes regular mortgage reviews 
as well as early re-financing lead generation opportunities for 
advisers.

■ Shortening the advice process

Our aim is to reduce the 10-hour average for an adviser to 
take a mortgage from enquiry to completion to less than 
five hours by eliminating duplication and allowing data to 
move more freely across our digital ecosystem. In addition 
to driving new adviser growth and increased productivity, the 
integration of new technology with our key business partners 
will enable customers to auto-disclose and verify their identity, 
self-serve their eligibility and affordability, and share data and 
documents in a secure environment, with the new technology 
solutions launched during the last year already resulting in a 
time saving of more than one hour.

■ Launch of MAB New Homes to builder partners

Following our recent investment in New Homes specialists 
Evolve and Heron, we have launched a market-leading panel 
of specialist new build firms to meet the future requirements 
of our major new build partners nationally. This includes a new 
technology-led approach to early capture and nurture, and 
the financial qualification process for the MAB New Homes 
proposition that allows self-service customer data capture, 
document capture, and extraction, which we expect to 
underpin continued year on year market share growth.

■ Immediate benefits of new working environment

We are committed to fostering an inclusive environment 
where all our staff can contribute to the innovation and digital 
transformation of the business. In October we stripped our 
existing head office building in Derby back to its shell, paving 
the way for the creation of a new collaborative working 
environment that caters for hybrid working and delivers a 
range of work settings for up to 300 employees.

16

We understand all our employees and teams have different 
needs in terms of their wellbeing and how they work, which 
is why we have provided an office space that caters to those 
needs, levels of accessibility, and unique work styles. These 
bespoke working environments will offer flexibility in how 
we work and cater to our diverse colleagues, enabling them 
to thrive and perform at their very best. In line with our ESG 
objectives, one of our key aims in the refurbishment was to 
reduce the environmental impact of the office and provide an 
outstanding experience for our staff, customers and ARs. We 
have successfully delivered this.

The positive impact of the new working environment on 
staff performance and collaboration has been immediate, 
underpinning our plans for strong market share and profit 
growth over the medium and long term.

■ Optimising our addressable market

Following the acquisition of Fluent, in November MAB 
acquired a 75% shareholding in Auxilium, a specialist 
protection service provider servicing Directly Authorised 
(“DA”) firms. In addition, the Group increased its stake in 
leading protection and general insurance advice firm Vita, 
from 49% to 75%.

Access to the protection expertise MAB has developed over 
the last two decades will greatly benefit the forward-thinking 
and ambitious DA firms that the Auxilium proposition is 
aimed at. 

Additionally, to enhance the provision of pension and 
investment advice to our mortgage customers that have those 
requirements, we have partnered with St James’s Place who 
will provide a highly complementary support structure for 
these products and services, to that offered by MAB to its AR 
firms for mortgages and protection.

In Australia, the technology integration with our joint 
venture partner, Australian Finance Group Ltd, is expected 
to complete in the second half of this year, allowing us to 
progress our growth plans there.

■ Summary

Despite the market downturn, 2022 was a very important 
year for MAB. We have continued to invest in our customer 
and adviser experience, our environmental agenda, and 
our people, by creating an optimal working environment 
influenced by them. We also continue to futureproof our 
business by entering new growth sectors and investing in 
prospective customers at the early stages of their research. 
We believe this will have a significant medium to long-term 
impact on adviser productivity, organic adviser growth, and 
AR recruitment, further driving MAB’s market share growth 
and profitability. 

We have taken a proactive and rigorous approach to costs, 
whilst progressing with the planned investment in our 
proposition to ensure the strongest possible recovery and 
continued market share growth. We are recruiting well from a 
wide range of networks and increasingly from the DA sector 
and are using a subdued housing market to embed new 
technology solutions and processes, whilst ensuring all cost 
efficiencies, synergies and best practices are implemented at 
Fluent to deliver optimal performance.

The executive team has been strengthened in marketing and 
in risk and compliance to reflect our market share ambitions, 
and our invested-in businesses continue to perform strongly 
in terms of adviser productivity and will increasingly contribute 
to market share and profitability growth.

Despite a slower than expected start to the year for the 
housing market, we anticipate an increasingly strong year 
ahead for re-financing, with a slow but steady improvement 
in housing transaction levels and an increase in new AR 

recruitment. We expect organic growth to resume in the 
second half when we also expect to see the incremental 
impact of our new lead generation initiatives. We will continue 
to grow our market share strongly this year, whilst ensuring 
that MAB will be in an even better position to deliver a far 
stronger financial performance in 2024.

Market review 2022
The year started positively after the market had returned to 
steadier levels of activity towards the end of 2021. Consumer 
demand remained quite strong and fewer properties for sale 
kept house price momentum high. Pipelines continued to 
be highly congested, with transactions taking more than 
140 days to complete, frustrating the pace of completions. 

The Russian invasion of Ukraine in February resulted in a 
degree of consumer caution. However, despite the uncertain 
macroeconomic outlook and rising inflation, housing demand 
and activity remained quite strong.

Overall, UK gross new mortgage lending(1) was up 2% to £313.9bn (2021: £308.1bn(2)). The purchase segment decreased by 
11% as the overall number of housing transactions decreased by 15%, as illustrated below:

UK property transactions by volume

Source: UK Finance

1 

2 

 First charge mortgage completions, excluding secured personal loans (second charge mortgages), later life lending mortgages and bridging finance.

 We reported £313.2bn in 2021, based on UK Finance’s latest estimates at the time.

17

Strategic report  |  Chief Executive’s review (continued)

In September 2022, the mini-budget triggered significant market uncertainty, an immediate spike in the cost of borrowing, the 
withdrawal of many mortgage products by lenders, and a rapid tightening in underwriting criteria. After a short flurry of activity 
where customers rushed to secure low mortgage rates before they were withdrawn, housing-related activity slowed significantly 
throughout Q4. The rate of approvals for new mortgages in the last two months of the year and in January 2023 was down by 
more than 40% year-on-year, which will impact completions in the first half of this new financial year, as illustrated below:

Approvals of new mortgages and mortgage rates

In terms of mortgage completions(1), the re-financing segment was relatively strong throughout 2022. Re-mortgage completions 
were up 29% year-on-year, partly because the 2021 mortgage market was skewed towards purchase. Product transfer 
completions increased by 3%, with a stronger second half (9% increase year-on-year in H2 2022). Buy-to-let completions were up 
18% compared to 2021, although the buy-to-let segment has been particularly adversely impacted since the mini-budget.

The trends in gross new mortgage(1) lending completions are illustrated in the graph below.

New mortgage lending by purpose of loan

Source: UK Finance 

1 

 First charge mortgage completions, excluding secured personal loans (second charge mortgages), later life lending mortgages and bridging finance.

Source: UK Finance

18

Average house prices increased by 10% in 2022, although the increase slowed in the second half, with the average house price 
starting to fall by the end of the year. This negative trend has continued in early 2023 but we expect house prices will start to 
settle once affordability and consumer confidence improve. 

As we look further into 2023, a large number of mortgage products that were withdrawn following the mini-budget have been 
recently re-introduced, as illustrated on the graph below. We expect product availability to continue to catch up throughout 
2023, and underwriting criteria should also continue to slowly ease.

Mortgage product availability on Twenty7tec platform

New mortgage rates are looking more attractive than they 
were at the end of 2022, albeit mortgage pricing may have 
found its floor, certainly for now. With a 2%+ gap between the 
price of many new mortgage deals and the typical Standard 
Variable Rates, borrowers are increasingly looking to re-
finance in 2023, whereas many chose to sit on their hands at 
the end of last year. 

Pipelines are now completing more quickly than in 2022. This 
reflects the heightened capacity conveyancers now have due 
to the market slowdown, and to a lesser degree, a greater 
level of property stock available for sale. Re-financing also 
banks quickly, and very few of these cases fail to progress to 
completion.

Source: Twenty7tec

19

Strategic report  |  Chief Executive’s review (continued)

The volume of mortgage searches carried out by advisers on leading mortgage sourcing technology platform Twenty7tec is 
also recovering rapidly, with ten of their busiest days ever having occurred in February 2023. Mortgage searches in the first two 
months of the year are up 10% year-on-year. This is illustrated in the graph below. 

Twenty7tec mortgage searches and proportion of purchase-related searches

Source: UK Finance, Statista

2022 saw intermediaries’ share of UK residential mortgage(1) transactions increase from 80% to 84% (excluding Buy to Let, 
where intermediaries have a higher market share, and Product Transfers where intermediaries have a lower market share), and 
the Intermediary Mortgage Lenders Association (“IMLA”) expects this trend to continue in 2023 and 2024.

UK Finance predicts a 12% fall in gross new mortgage(1) lending in 2023, to £275bn, caused by affordability pressures. IMLA’s 
estimate for 2023 is £265bn. For 2024, UK Finance and IMLA currently forecast further reductions to £253bn and £250bn 
respectively. These estimates were published in December 2022.

For the past 20 years, UK mortgage approval levels have followed a similar pattern as the proportion of UK housing owned, 
as illustrated in the graph below. Both are below long-term averages, with home ownership having reduced to circa 64% from 
70% in the early 2000’s. There is currently considerable political focus on increasing home ownership across all political parties, 
which further supports MAB’s long-term fundamentals. 

1  First charge mortgage completions, excluding secured personal loans (second charge mortgages), later life lending mortgages and bridging finance.

20

UK mortgage approvals and property ownership

Despite the inflationary environment and continued geopolitical uncertainty, consumer demand for housing and mortgages 
remains at a steady, albeit reduced level. This, combined with the increased number of mortgage products we have seen 
re-introduced, means we remain confident that heightened activity will return to the housing and mortgage market once 
affordability improves and consumer confidence starts to rise.

Source: UK Finance, Statista

21

Strategic report  |  Chief Executive’s review (continued)

Progress with regulatory change 
■ Consumer Duty 

The Financial Conduct Authority (“FCA”) has set out rules 
that require all regulated firms to consider the needs, 
characteristics, and objectives of their customers, to ensure 
they are always acting to consider and deliver optimal 
customer outcomes. These rules include the need to show 
consideration, flexibility, and attention to customers with 
characteristics of vulnerability. This new Consumer Duty sets 
higher and clearer standards of consumer protection across 
financial services and requires firms to put the needs of their 
customers first and comes into effect on 31 July 2023. 

Good customer outcomes have always been central to MAB’s 
strategy. In line with the requirements and timeline set out 
by the FCA, MAB submitted its ‘Consumer Duty Plan’ for 
approval by the Board prior to the 31 October 2022 deadline. 
Since then, work has continued to ensure the requirements 
of the FCA’s new Consumer Duty are understood and where 
changes are required, that these are implemented across the 
business ahead of the 31 July 2023 implementation date. 

ESG (Environmental, Social, Governance) 
At MAB, we believe in the need to make a positive 
contribution to all our stakeholders. This in turn will help us 
become a better company with a more engaged workforce 
and strengthen our competitive advantage. In 2022 we 
accelerated our investment in this area and made good 
progress on all our ESG initiatives. 

■ Minimising our impact on the environment

We completed our major office refurbishment project in 2022, 
with all colleagues moving back into head office in early 
January this year. Minimising our environmental impact was a 
central consideration for this project, as was sourcing products 
from local suppliers where practical, repurposing furniture and 
so on. The building has been fitted with high efficiency new 
heating, ventilation and lighting equipment, and we are pleased 
that its EPC rating has dramatically improved as a result.

MAB is at the forefront of Green Mortgages. In 2022, we 
launched our Green Hub for consumers and continued 
to improve our MIDAS platform to best promote Green 
Mortgages to our advisers. Our ARs submitted over £1 billion 
in Green Mortgages to our lending partners, which was a very 
substantial increase versus 2021. We also organised the first 
industry event exclusively focussed on Green Mortgages.

The narrative around Green Mortgages is rightly becoming 
more prominent and important, with momentum and interest 
gathering from advisers, consumers and from lenders. Clear 
targets have been set for landlords firstly to make various 
energy efficiency improvements to their properties, and then 
homeowners the same, over the next decade or so. Our 
intention is to become a leader in Green Mortgages. With 
housing representing circa 20% of carbon emissions in the 
UK, we will increase our involvement in this area, thereby 
directly contributing to the UK’s overall Net Zero targets, 
whilst significantly helping many thousands of customers too. 

22

MAB already serves a great social purpose, in-so-much as 
it helps customers to buy and re-finance their homes and 
protects them as well. With an increasingly environmental 
focus layered onto this, MAB can make a significant 
contribution towards the UK Government’s climate 
commitments. 

■ Community engagement and charitable activities

2022 also saw the launch of the Mortgage Advice Bureau 
Foundation (“Foundation”). The Foundation is a grant-giving 
charity that supports community-based projects chosen by 
our staff, our customers, and our business partners. It was 
created to promote awareness among our stakeholders of the 
growing need of the communities they live in or are choosing 
to move to. 

The Foundation supports projects in the following areas: 

•   Environment and Conservation - practical and educational 
projects to help communities make green choices and 
reduce their carbon footprints;

•   Health and Wellbeing - projects to help communities 

address health and wellbeing issues so that everybody’s 
quality of life can be improved; and

•   Preventing and Relieving Poverty - projects to support 
communities through financial hardship and social 
exclusion. 

The Foundation launched in September 2022 and to date 
has pledged £17,000 of funding which has helped charitable 
projects raise over £30,000 in total. We are delighted with 
the buy-in and support the Foundation has received from our 
business partners and colleagues. 

■ Employee wellbeing, and diversity, equality and inclusivity

The newly refurbished head office in Derby includes many 
new features that foster colleague wellbeing and increase 
inclusivity among our employees. In 2022 we launched a 
number of new training initiatives, some of which have been 
specifically designed to develop women across the business. 

We ran an employee wellbeing calendar covering the 
financial, emotional and physical aspects, offering support 
to employees across a variety of topics through webinars or 
in person. We now promote staff volunteering days and have 
expanded our benefits to all employees. 

In response to the cost-of-living crisis that persisted 
throughout 2022, the Board awarded an additional £1,000 
pay rise as well as a £250 one-off cash bonus to all eligible 
non-bonused head office employees. We continued to build 
our own in-house ESG team and also appointed a specialist 
ESG consultancy firm. Consequently, we now have a very 
clear plan and timelines under which we will make further 
progress on what we have achieved over the last year. We 
are excited about the central role we can play in helping 
homeowners and landlords to achieve good outcomes with 
regards to making their homes more energy efficient.

Strategic report  |  Financial review

We measure the development, performance and position of our business against a number of key indicators:

Revenue
£230.8m

Adjusted profit before tax*
£27.2m

Adjusted earnings per share*
37.8p

£230.8m

£188.7m

£27.2m

£24.2m

37.1p

37.8p

30.1p

28.6p

£148.3m

£143.7m

£18.7m

£17.8m

2019

2020

2021

2022

2019

2020

2021

2022

2019

2020

2021

2022

Total income from all revenue streams.

Strategy / objective
Shareholder value and financial performance.

Profit before exceptional items and tax.

Strategy / objective
Shareholder value and financial performance.

Total comprehensive income attributable to equity 
holders of the Company, adjusted for exceptional 
items, divided by total number of ordinary shares.

Strategy / objective 
Shareholder value and financial performance.

Gross profit margin
27.3%

Administrative expenses ratio*
15.6%

Adjusted EBITDA margin*
12.6%

26.9%

27.0%

27.3%

25.3%

14.5%

14.8%

15.6%

12.4%

13.4%

12.5%

13.4%

12.6%

2019

2020

2021

2022

2019

2020

2021

2022

2019

2020

2021

2022

Gross profit generated as a proportion of revenue.

Strategy/objective
Managing gross margins.

Administrative expenses as a proportion 
of revenue. 

Strategy/objective
Operating efficiency.

Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation 
and amortisation as a proportion of revenue.

Strategy/objective
Shareholder value and financial performance.

Adjusted profit before tax margin*
11.8%

Adviser numbers
2,254

Capital adequacy
£26.8m

13.0%

12.0%

12.8%

11.8%

2,254

1,885

1,580

1,457

2019

2020

2021

2022

2019

2020

2021

2022

Adjusted profit before tax* as a proportion 
of revenue.

Strategy/objective
Shareholder value and financial performance.

Average number of mainstream advisers1 
for 2022 was 1,988 (2021: 1,649).

Strategy/objective
Increasing the scale of operations.

£26.8m
Excess 
Capital

£18.9m
Excess 
Capital

£17.1m
Excess 
Capital

£11.7m
Excess 
Capital

£3.1m

£3.4m

£4.3m

£5.5m

FCA 2019

FCA 2020 FCA 2021

FCA 2022

Excess capital requirements over amounts required by 
the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).

Strategy/objective
Financial stability.

Unrestricted cash balances / (Net debt)

Net cash / (debt)

£7.0m

£18.6m

£17.6m

£(16.2)m

Unrestricted cash balances

£18.6m

£17.6m

£7.0m

£7.2m

2019

2020

2021

2022

Bank balances at 31 December available for use in 
operations.

Strategy/objective
Financial stability.

1  Excludes directly authorised advisers, MAB’s later life advisers and advisers from associates in the 

process of being onboarded under MAB’s AR arrangements. Includes Fluent’s second charge, later life 
and bridging advisers who have a higher revenue per adviser than first charge advisers.

*  In addition to statutory reporting, MAB reports alternative performance measures (“APMs”) which are 

not defined or specified under the requirements of International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”). 
The Group uses these APMs to improve the comparability of information between reporting periods, 
by adjusting for certain items which impact upon IFRS measures, to aid the user in understanding the 
activity taking place across the Group’s businesses. APMs are used by the Directors and management 
for performance analysis, planning, reporting and incentive purposes. A summary of APMs used and their 
closest equivalent statutory measures is given in the Glossary of Alternative Performance Measures.

23

Strategic report  |  Financial performance and future developments

■ Revenue

Revenue increased by 22% to £230.8m (2021: £188.7m), with organic(1) revenue growth of 11% driven by a 15% increase in the 
average number of organic(1) mainstream advisers(2), resulting from a combination of existing ARs’ expansion, the recruitment of 
new ARs, and a 4% reduction in revenue per organic mainstream adviser. As previously reported, both completions and adviser 
recruitment in Q4 were adversely impacted following the mini-budget, with a reduction in the number of organic mainstream 
advisers in Q4 as our AR firms began to reduce their headcount in line with lower expected H1 2023 purchase activity.

Fluent, which was acquired on 12 July 2022, added another 182 mainstream advisers to the Group as at 31 December 2022, 
and contributed an additional £21.9m of revenue during the year. Auxilium, which was acquired on 3 November 2022, added 
another 161 directly authorised advisers to the Group as at 31 December 2022, and contributed an additional £0.2m of revenue. 
In addition, MAB increased its stake in Vita from 49% to 75% on 12 July 2022, with its adviser numbers and revenues already 
incorporated into the Group’s figures due to it having been an AR of the Group since 2016. 

The Group continued to generate revenue from three core areas, with all key income sources growing strongly as set out below.

Income source (£m) 

Mortgage procuration fees 

Protection and General Insurance Commission 

Client Fees 

Other Income 

Total 

2021 

Increase

2022 

106.6 

82.1 

36.3 

5.8  

85.1 

75.3 

23.2 

5.1 

230.8 

188.7 

+25% 

+9% 

+56% 

+16%

+22%

MAB’s organic(1) revenue growth across the three core areas was as follows:

Income source (£m) 

Mortgage procuration fees 

Protection and General Insurance Commission 

Client Fees 

Other Income 

Total 

2022 

2021 

Increase

99.0 

80.5 

23.7 

5.4 

85.1 

75.3 

23.2 

5.1 

+16% 

+7% 

+2% 

+8%

208.6 

188.7 

+11%

MAB’s organic banked mortgage(3) mix had a considerably lower proportion of house purchase business compared to the prior 
year. This was due to an increase in re-financing, especially the proportion of product transfer completions by volume, which 
have a lower average procuration fee and typically have lower protection, general insurance and client fee attachment rates 
than other mortgage types. 

Product Transfers in the period increased to 21% of MAB’s mortgages(3) (2021: 13%). Consequently, while the Group’s organic 
net mortgage(3) completions by value increased by 17%(4), mortgage procuration fees increased by 16%, protection and general 
insurance commissions increased by 7% and client fees increased by 2%. MAB’s organic average mortgage size increased by 
10% compared to the prior year, in line with average house prices increasing by 10% year-on-year.

MAB’s total revenue from re-financing (including both re-mortgages and product transfers) represented circa 32% (31% on 
an organic basis) of total revenue (2021: 25%) due to the Group’s organic banked mortgage mix having a higher proportion 
of re-financing and Fluent having a higher proportion of re-financing in its first charge mortgage mix and with the prior year 
reflecting a particularly high level of purchase transactions.

1    Organic means the Group before the impact of the acquisitions made in 2022 (Fluent, July 2022; Vita, July 2022; and Auxilium, November 2022).
2    Excludes directly authorised advisers, MAB’s later life advisers and advisers from associates in the process of being onboarded under MAB’s AR arrangements. 

Includes Fluent’s second charge, later life and bridging advisers who have a higher revenue per adviser than first charge advisers.

3    First charge mortgage completions, excluding secured personal loans (second charge mortgages), later life lending mortgages and bridging finance. 
4    Stated before completions from associates in the process of being onboarded under MAB’s AR arrangements to produce more appropriate comparisons against 

revenue metrics.

24

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fluent’s revenue contribution across the Group’s three core business areas in the period following completion of the acquisition 
was as follows:

Income source (£m) 

Mortgage procuration fees 

Protection and General Insurance Commission 

Client Fees 

Other Income 

Total 

12 July 2022 – 31 Dec 2022

7.6 

1.4 

12.5 

0.4

21.9

Fluent generates revenue from a wider range of mortgage types than MAB, including first charge mortgages, secured personal 
loans (second charge mortgages), later life lending mortgages and bridging finance. Fluent earns revenue on first charge 
mortgages in the same way as MAB. In its other divisions, Fluent predominantly earns procuration and client fees, with a 
smaller proportion of protection and general insurance commission earned on loans arranged for its customers.

Auxilium, a specialist protection service provider, contributed revenue of £0.2m for the two months following its acquisition. 
Auxilium’s revenues represent the total income received and accordingly are classified under Other Income, with there being 
no commission payouts to the directly authorised entities serviced by the business. 

The proportion of organic revenue derived from each of the Group’s core revenue streams has remained relatively stable as 
summarised below, with small movements reflecting the change in banked mortgage mix during the period.

Income source  

Mortgage Procuration Fees 

Protection and General Insurance Commission 

Client Fees 

Other Income 

Total 

2022 

47% 

39% 

11% 

3% 

2021

45% 

40% 

12% 

3%

100% 

100%

The proportion of total revenue derived from each of the Group’s core revenue streams has changed slightly, with client fees as 
a proportion of total revenue increasing following the acquisition of Fluent, as summarised below.

Income source  

Mortgage Procuration Fees 

Protection and General Insurance Commission 

Client Fees 

Other Income 

Total 

2022 

46% 

36% 

16% 

2% 

2021

45% 

40% 

12% 

3%

100% 

100%

In first charge mortgages we expect client fees to become increasingly dependent upon the type and complexity of the 
mortgage transaction, as well as the delivery channel, leading to a broader spread of client fees on mortgage transactions, 
which represent the Group’s lowest margin revenue stream.

25

Strategic report  |  Financial performance and future developments (continued)

■ Gross profit margin 

■ Adjusted EBITDA, profit before tax and margin thereon 

Gross profit margin for the year was 27.3% (2021: 27.0%) 
reflecting the anticipated increase following the acquisition 
of Fluent, which has a slightly higher gross profit margin than 
MAB. Excluding the impact of Fluent, Vita and Auxilium, MAB’s 
gross profit margin was 26.5% (2021: 27.0%) reflecting the 
increased proportion of re-financing transactions in 2022, 
and the slightly reduced revenue share the Group receives 
as existing ARs grow organically by increasing their adviser 
numbers. In addition, larger new ARs typically join the Group on 
lower-than-average margins due to their existing scale, hence a 
degree of erosion is expected in MAB’s underlying gross profit 
margin (prior to the impact of the Fluent acquisition) due to the 
continued growth of our existing ARs and the addition of new 
larger ARs. 

Looking ahead, we expect any further erosion in underlying 
gross margin to be offset by economies of scale reducing the 
Group’s overheads ratio. 

■ Administrative expenses

Group administrative expenses increased by £8.2m (+29%) 
to £36.0m, mainly reflecting the impact of the acquisitions of 
Fluent and Vita. Organic adjusted administrative expenses 
increased by £2.3m (+8%) to £30.1m, reflecting MAB’s 
continued investment in growth, and specifically in its 
technology platform and marketing team  through a mix of 
employee and third-party costs, which will drive enhanced lead 
generation opportunities. Head office costs, including those 
of First Mortgage, and compliance costs also increased to 
support the Group’s continued growth. All development work 
on MAB’s MIDAS platform continues to be fully expensed. 
Organic adjusted administrative expenses as a percentage of 
revenue reduced slightly to 14.4% (2021: 14.8%).

MAB continues to benefit from the relatively fixed cost nature 
of much of its cost base, where those costs typically rise at 
a slower rate than revenue, which will, in part, counter the 
expected slight erosion of MAB’s underlying gross margin as 
the business continues to grow.  

During the year MAB awarded mid-year pay rises as well as 
a cash bonus to a number of staff, in addition to their usual 
annual pay rise, to help with the increasing costs of living. 

■ Associates and investments

MAB’s share of profits from Associates was £0.7m (2021: 
£1.0m) with the majority of the Group’s Associates being 
adversely impacted by the fall-out from the mini-budget. 

In addition, the Group recognised a £2.8m non-cash write 
off on its investment in Boomin with the company being put 
into liquidation after failing to secure new investors in the 
challenging economic climate. 

Management believes that the value of a number of 
its associate investments exceeds their carrying value 
recognised using the equity accounting method under IAS 28.

Adjusted EBITDA* was up 15% to £29.1m (2021: £25.3m), with 
the margin thereon of 12.6% (2021: 13.4%) mainly reflecting 
the impact of the Fluent acquisition with limited revenue 
synergies achieved in the year of acquisition (as expected). 

Adjusted profit before tax* was up 13% to £27.2m (2021: 
£24.2m), with the margin thereon of 11.8% (2021: 12.8%). 
Statutory profit before tax reduced to £17.4m (2021: £23.2m) 
purely due to acquisition-related costs, amortisation of 
acquired intangibles and non-cash operating expenses 
associated with the put and call option agreements on recent 
acquisitions. As a result, the margin on statutory profit before 
tax was 7.5% (2021: 12.3%). 

Fluent, Vita and Auxilium contributed profit before tax of 
£1.5m, £0.05m and £0.1m respectively in the periods since 
acquisition. These figures exclude the impact of any non-cash 
charges associated with the put and call options for Fluent 
and Auxilium.

Adjusted profit before tax* as a percentage of net revenue* 
was 34.0% (2021: 41.0%) primarily due to the effect of the 
Fluent acquisition and the change in banked mortgage mix.

■ Finance revenue 

Finance income of £0.1m (2021: £0.05m) reflects the low 
interest rates that prevailed for most of the financial year and 
interest income accrued on loans to associates. 

On 28 March 2022 MAB entered into new four-year debt 
facilities with NatWest, comprising a £20m Term Loan (the 
“Term Loan”) and a £15m revolving credit facility (the “RCF”) to 
be used in connection with the acquisition of Fluent. The RCF 
is also available for general corporate purposes. There is an 
option to extend the RCF and the Term Loan for a further year.

Finance expenses of £1.2m (2021: £0.2m) include £0.6m of 
interest and non-utilisation fees payable on MAB’s previous 
and new debt facilities and the interest expense on lease 
liabilities and a further £0.6m relating to the unwinding of the 
redemption liability relating to the Fluent Option.

■ Taxation 

The increase in the effective rate of tax on reported profit before 
tax to 26.4% (2021: 16.9%) was primarily due to acquisition-
related costs, share-based payment costs relating to the First 
Mortgage, Fluent and Auxilium options and the write-off of 
the Boomin investment being disallowable for tax purposes, 
there being limited share option exercises during the year and 
a lower tax credit on research and development expenditure 
on the continued development of MAB’s proprietary software 
platform, MIDAS. The effective tax rate on adjusted profit before 
tax* increased slightly to 16.8% (2021:16.2%). We expect the 
effective tax rate on adjusted PBT in future years to be in line 
with the prevailing UK corporation tax rate.

*    In addition to statutory reporting, MAB reports alternative performance measures (“APMs”) which are not defined or specified under the requirements of 

International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”). The Group uses these APMs to improve the comparability of information between reporting periods, by 
adjusting for certain items which impact upon IFRS measures, to aid the user in understanding the activity taking place across the Group’s businesses. APMs 
are used by the Directors and management for performance analysis, planning, reporting and incentive purposes. A summary of APMs used and their closest 
equivalent statutory measures is given in the Glossary of Alternative Performance Measures.

26

■ Earnings per share and dividend 

Adjusted earnings per share* increased by 2% to 37.8p 
(2021: 37.1p). Basic earnings per share fell to 21.8p (2021: 
35.2p) due to acquisition-related costs, amortisation of 
acquired intangibles and non-cash operating expenses 
associated with the put and call option agreements on 
recent acquisitions. 

The Board is pleased to propose a final dividend of 14.7p 
per share (2021: 14.7p). This brings the total proposed 
dividend for the year to 28.1p per share (2021: 28.1p), 
reflecting the Group’s policy to pay dividends reflecting 
a minimum pay-out ratio of 75% of the Group’s annual 
adjusted post-tax and minority interest profits. This 
represents a cash outlay of £8.4m (2021: £7.8m). Following 
payment of the dividend, the Group will continue to 
maintain significant surplus regulatory reserves.

The record date for the final dividend will be 28 April 2023 
and the payment date 31 May 2023. The ex-dividend date 
will be 27 April 2023.

■ Cash flow and cash conversion 

The Group’s operations produce positive cash flow, which is 
reflected in the net cash generated from operating activities 
of £24.1m (2021: £26.9m). 

Headline cash 
conversion* was:

Adjusted cash 
conversion* was:

123%

110%

113%

105%

■ Balance sheet

2021

2022

2021

2022

In connection with the acquisitions of Fluent, Vita and 
Auxilium, the Group recognised separately identifiable 
intangible assets with a fair value of £55.4m and goodwill 
totalling £38.7m. In addition, redemption liabilities of £7.0m 
and £0.2m in respect of the put and call options relating to the 
Fluent and Auxilium acquisitions respectively, are included in 
other payables as at 31 December 2022.

In connection with the acquisition of Fluent, the Group entered 
into an agreement on 28 March 2022 with NatWest, in respect 
of a new term loan for £20m and a revolving credit facility for 
£15m (the “Facilities Agreement”), in order to part fund the 
cash consideration payable in relation to the acquisition. As 
at 31 December 2022, the Group had drawn down £3.2m 
on the revolving credit facility, in addition to the £20m term 
loan, and had £0.2m of accrued interest net of prepaid loan 
arrangement fees. Net debt (adjusting only for unrestricted 
cash balances of £7.2m) was £16.2m.

Other than the £2.8m refurbishment of the Group’s head 
office in Derby during the year, the Group’s operations are 
typically capital-light, with the most significant ongoing capital 
investment being in computer equipment. Only £0.4m of 
general capital expenditure on office and computer equipment 
was required during the year (2021: £0.2m). Group policy is 
not to provide company cars and no other significant capital 
expenditure is foreseen.

The Group’s regulatory capital requirement represents 2.5% 
of regulated revenue and totalled £5.5m at 31 December 2022 
(2021: £4.3m), with the Group reporting a surplus of £26.8m 
(2021: £18.9m).

*    In addition to statutory reporting, MAB reports alternative performance measures (“APMs”) which are not defined or specified under the requirements of 

International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”). The Group uses these APMs to improve the comparability of information between reporting periods, by 
adjusting for certain items which impact upon IFRS measures, to aid the user in understanding the activity taking place across the Group’s businesses. APMs 
are used by the Directors and management for performance analysis, planning, reporting and incentive purposes. A summary of APMs used and their closest 
equivalent statutory measures is given in the Glossary of Alternative Performance Measures.

27

Strategic report  |  Financial performance and future developments (continued)

The following table demonstrates how cash generated from operations was applied:

Unrestricted bank balances at the beginning of the year 

Cash generated from operating activities excluding movements in restricted balances and dividends  
received from associates 

Dividends received from associates 

Dividends paid 

Dividends paid to minority interest 

Tax paid 

Proceeds from sale of non-listed equity investment 

Investment in associates (payment of deferred consideration) 

Issue of shares (net of expenses) 

Proceeds from borrowings 

Repayment of borrowings 

Net interest paid and principal element of lease payments 

Acquisition of subsidiaries, net of cash acquired 

Settlement of loan notes and accrued interest on acquisition 

Capital expenditure  

Unrestricted bank balances at the end of the year 

£m

17.5

26.2   

0.9

(16.0)

(0.4)

(4.1) 

0.1

(1.3)

38.4

22.9 

(1.5)

(0.5)

(49.2) 

(21.9)

(3.9) 

7.2

28

 
Strategic report  |  Principal risks and uncertainties

The Board is ultimately responsible for risk management and regularly considers the most significant and emerging threats 
to the Group’s strategy, as well as establishing and maintaining the Group’s systems of internal control and risk management 
and reviewing the effectiveness of those systems. The Board and senior management are actively involved in a regular risk 
assessment process as part of our risk management framework, supported by TriLine Governance, Risk and Compliance 
software (TGRC) to enable consistency and ownership by risk owners across MAB. The Group’s risk assessment process 
considers the impact and likelihood of risk events that could materialise and affect the delivery of the Group’s strategic goals. 
Risk owners regularly review and update where needed the controls in place to mitigate the impact of the risks, with the output 
of these reviews being reported to the Risk & Compliance Committee (RCC) and secondly the Group Risk Committee (GRC) to 
ensure appropriate oversight is provided and that actions are in place to mitigate any areas of concern. Throughout the Group, 
all employees have a responsibility for managing risk and adhering to our control framework.

There are a number of potential risks that could hinder the implementation of the Group’s strategy and have a material impact 
on its long-term performance. These arise from internal or external events, acts or omissions that could pose a threat to the 
Group. The principal risks identified as having a potential material impact on the Group are detailed below, together with the 
principal means of mitigation. These risks have been assigned a rating based on: (a) likelihood of the risk materialising to a point 
where it will impact MAB’s strategic objectives; and (b) perceived impact to MAB that the crystalised risk may cause. The risk 
factors mentioned do not purport to be exhaustive as there may be additional risks that materialise over time that the Group 
has not yet identified or deemed to have a potentially material adverse effect on the business.

Risk Title

Risk Description

Mitigating Factors / Commentary

Likeli-
hood

Impact Change in 

Risk

Low 

High

No change

Geo-political 
issues, including 
the ongoing 
Russian military 
action in the 
Ukraine and 
escalating 
tensions 
between the 
USA and China

Strategic & Market Risks

The outcome of the conflict in Ukraine 
and its likely duration remain uncertain. 
In the event of escalation, including 
NATO military activity, it is unclear how 
significantly this would impact the UK, 
but as a minimum it would be expected to 
further reduce household expenditure and 
consumer confidence.

The UK funding markets however are still 
notably liquid, with Lenders having access 
to significant resources. The wider capital 
markets remain open and active too. 

The Bank Base Rate has increased 
during the period of the conflict as a 
consequence of inflation rises.

MAB has no presence in the Ukraine, 
so the conflict does not present a direct 
risk to the continuity of services. However, 
it has outsourced some small technology 
related activities within Poland, but 
continues to monitor the situation with a 
view to implementing mitigation measures 
in the event that this neighbouring country 
is more directly affected by the conflict.

The continuing conflict 
arising from the Russian 
invasion of Ukraine 
gives rise to a number of 
ongoing significant global 
issues. 

Its protracted nature and 
the sanctions applied 
to Russia have had 
a knock-on negative 
domestic impact in the 
UK, in particular due to 
increasing energy prices 
and political uncertainty. 

Consumer confidence 
levels, and consequently 
the housing and 
mortgages markets, have 
been disrupted and this is 
likely to continue until the 
conflict de-escalates.

It is anticipated that similar 
challenges may arise if 
tensions between the USA 
and China cause global 
economic distress and 
uncertainty. 

29

Strategic report  |  Principal risks and uncertainties (continued)

Risk Title

Risk Description

Mitigating Factors / Commentary

Likeli-
hood

Impact Change in 

Risk

The deteriorating relationship between the 
USA and China also serves to highlight 
the nature of the multi-polar world and 
the detrimental impact of a global conflict 
should issues between these nations 
escalate.

The potential for a form of hybrid warfare 
grows where nations such as China and 
Russia conduct cyber-attacks against UK 
infrastructure to harm our economy and 
public confidence in a “plausibly deniable” 
manner. This contributes to the cyber 
risks that MAB faces as referred to further 
below.

The risk to MAB caused by COVID-19 has 
decreased.

Low

Low

Decreased

Low

High

No change

During the ‘lockdown’ periods the business 
successfully implemented comprehensive 
remote working practices. 

There are significant relevant controls in 
place to ensure continuity. However, due to 
the potential risk of future new variants and 
the uncertainties the virus may cause, this 
continues to be a risk for 2023.

MAB regularly stress tests its forecast 
and considers it against housing market 
changes and movements in Bank Base 
Rate. It is also notable that MAB has a 
highly cash generative business model 
and consequently holds substantial 
amounts of cash on deposit with banks.

The Autumn of 2022 highlighted the 
impact of macroeconomic dynamics 
resulting from uncertainty and repeated 
changes of role holders in senior 
government positions and policies. 
This culminated in disruption to money 
markets, with Swap Rates increasing 
significantly for a limited period. Coupled 
with rising costs of living and inflation, 
these events necessitated sequential rises 
in the Bank Base Rates to levels not seen 
for several years. 

COVID-19 
Pandemic

The COVID-19 Pandemic 
has in many respects 
abated following the 
rollout of the vaccination 
scheme and people 
returning to their normal 
‘pre-lockdown’ lifestyles. 
However, there remain 
concerns that variants of 
the virus could mutate and 
materialise causing further 
significant health issues 
and disruption to large 
numbers of the population 
across the UK.

Macroeconomic MAB is dependent on 

the macroeconomic 
conditions surrounding 
the UK housing market, 
which impacts on property 
transaction levels. 
The risk of regular and 
meaningful increases in 
interest rates is likely to 
have a detrimental impact 
on the housing market 
and customers’ financial 
situations.

30

Risk Title

Risk Description

Mitigating Factors / Commentary

Likeli-
hood

Impact Change in 

Risk

Availability 
of Mortgage 
Lending

MAB’s offering would be 
at risk in the event of a 
significant reduction in the 
availability of mortgage 
lending.

Unlike during the period of economic 
of instability in 2008, Lenders have 
much greater levels of liquidity to enable 
borrowing, albeit at rates that borrowers 
may not have been used to in recent years. 
It is anticipated that the costs of borrowing 
will reduce as market competition 
intensifies, with lenders aiming to maintain 
their market shares in 2023.

In the short term, the mortgage market 
has seen delays in transactions, and in 
many instances, borrowers seeking to 
remortgage before rates increased further. 

MAB is well positioned to help 
its customers and maximise new 
opportunities in this sort of changed 
environment.

Due to the macroeconomic volatility 
in the Autumn of 2022, many Lenders 
struggled to price effectively resulting in 
some introducing products only to have to 
withdraw them rapidly. This resulted in the 
number of mortgage products decreasing 
suddenly from c16,000 in late summer to 
c6,000 in early October. Confidence, having 
been largely restored, has seen mortgage 
product numbers return to c14,000.

Recently there have been concerns around 
banking stability as a result of the failures 
at Silicon Valley Bank, Signature Bank, and 
the Credit Suisse bailout. However, the 
Bank of England has stated that UK banks 
are very well capitalised and funded.

For 2023, market expectations are that 
c1.8m existing mortgage borrowers will 
be coming off existing fixed rate mortgage 
deals. 

When taking on new mortgage borrowers, 
lenders must assess affordability. The rate 
increases that borrowers are faced with 
would result in many of them being unable 
to meet these tests. The result is that many 
borrowers will therefore rely on Product 
Transfers instead, which present a different 
commercial outcome for MAB.

MAB expects mortgage availability to 
continue to further stabilise and as a result, 
ARs and Advisers will be able to provide 
a highly competitive range and choice of 
product for customers, enabling them to 
re-finance and move home more freely. 

Low

Medium Decreased

31

Likeli-
hood

Impact Change in 

Risk

Low 

Low

New Risk

Low 

High

No change

Strategic report  |  Principal risks and uncertainties (continued)

Risk Title

Risk Description

Mitigating Factors / Commentary

Climate Change 
impact and 
attitudes of 
consumers, 
investors, 
and other 
stakeholders 

The impact of climate 
change is rightly at the 
forefront of the minds 
of many in terms of the 
role businesses have in 
meeting the challenges set 
by global leaders to drive 
change and transition to 
lower carbon economies. 
Businesses that do not 
recognise these issues 
and act accordingly will be 
materially prejudiced. 

Regulatory 
compliance

Failure to comply with 
current regulatory 
requirements, or 
appropriately anticipate, 
react to, and embed new 
legislation, regulation and 
applicable standards, 
could result in reputational 
and financial damage, as 
well as sanctioning by the 
relevant regulators such 
as the FCA (withdrawal of 
authorisations) and the ICO 
(imposition of censure and/
or financial penalties).

Whilst MAB’s day to day operations 
are non-carbon intensive (as otherwise 
reported), it has assessed the direct 
physical impact of its business and 
continues to monitor the risks that result. 

From a more strategic perspective, MAB 
recognises that it has an important part to 
play in attending to the issues of climate 
change through its role as a leading 
intermediary in the financial services 
sector. It has significantly invested in 
its ESG strategy and in developing a 
‘Green Mortgage’ offering via its preferred 
lenders, who similarly recognise the shift in 
consumer and investor perspectives and 
the corresponding financial outcomes. 

MAB is actively sharing its thoughts and 
action plans across its AR population. It 
is also promoting the need for businesses 
to focus on these issues at an industry 
level more generally through the various 
external forums it participates in.

Legal & Regulatory Risks

MAB maintains open and effective 
relationships with regulators and relevant 
industry associations, in addition to having 
a governance structure and controls in 
place across the business. This ensures 
MAB complies with current regulatory and 
legislative requirements and continually 
monitors emerging changes, including 
the evolving standards in attending to 
the issues of climate change and broader 
Environmental, Social and Governance 
(‘ESG’) compliance.

MAB operates an enhanced risk-based 
approach to supervision and governance. 
It has successfully initiated a programme 
of investment in the development of its 
‘Risk Profiler System’, together with the 
deployment and integration of external 
systems, to further enable Advisers to 
deliver the best advice.

MAB’s policies and procedures ensure 
that lawful bases for the processing of 
personal data are documented. It also has 
mechanisms in place to protect such data 
from potential misuse as part of MAB’s 
Cyber Security Strategy. 

32

Likeli-
hood

Impact Change in 

Risk

Medium Medium No change

Low

High

No change

Medium High

No change

Risk Title

Risk Description

Mitigating Factors / Commentary

Appointed 
Representative 
(AR) model

MAB has full regulatory 
responsibility for the 
actions of its ARs and 
Advisers.

Litigation and 
complaints

MAB could be subject to 
litigation or complaints not 
covered by insurance.

Fraud

MAB is potentially exposed 
to fraudulent activity from 
any of its Customers, AR 
firms or Advisers.

As Principal, MAB appropriately assumes 
overall regulatory responsibility for its 
ARs. This is reflected in the policies and 
procedures comprised in its governance 
and supervision framework. 

The Appointed Representative Regime 
compels that the relationship between 
‘Principals’ and ‘ARs’ shall continue 
be the subject of detailed enquiry. As 
a consequence, MAB has enhanced 
its control environment and oversight 
approach to reflect the regulatory 
expectations. MAB also continues to 
proactively engage with the regulator 
and industry associations to discuss the 
dynamics of operational practices to 
ensure best practice continues. 

MAB has strict advice guidance and 
compliance processes in place for 
Advisers. These require exacting standards 
of advice and record-keeping at all times. 

Accordingly, upheld complaint levels 
remain very low compared to transactional 
volumes. Further, MAB has not been 
subject to any actual or threatened material 
litigation.

Appropriate Professional Indemnity 
Insurance is procured and reviewed 
regularly. 

MAB has robust controls in place to 
monitor and identify potentially fraudulent 
activity, with the resource available to 
conduct detailed investigations should 
the need arise. It continues to assess the 
effectiveness of these controls and identify 
opportunities to improve, with oversight by 
the Risk & Compliance Committee. 

MAB has implemented an enhanced 
Electronic Identity Verification solution 
to mitigate the risks during Advisers’ 
interactions with customers.

Further, regular guidance/support is given 
to ARs and Advisers to ensure awareness 
of risks and trends, with interactive training 
on best practice.

33

Strategic report  |  Principal risks and uncertainties (continued)

Risk Title

Risk Description

Mitigating Factors / Commentary

Likeli-
hood

Impact Change in 

Risk

Infrastructure 
and IT systems

MAB’s performance would 
be adversely impacted if 
the availability and security 
of its proprietary system, 
and other IT infrastructure, 
was compromised.

Medium High

No change

Operational Risks

There has been significant and continued 
investment into MAB’s IT infrastructure. 
There are two primary line-of-business 
applications.

Application 1

All of MAB’s servers are currently hosted 
in a specialist data centre with appropriate 
security and systems resilience. A copy 
of the database is also held at another 
location. MAB will shortly further 
strengthen and re-factor its technology, 
as part of an ongoing project that will 
ensure complete Cloud-hosting through a 
leading provider of Cloud-based services.

Application 2

Platform is a Cloud hosted solution 
and is consequently more robust. The 
architecture is highly resilient and can be 
re-provisioned rapidly should there ever be 
a failure.

The legacy broking system will be 
upgraded and migrated to the cloud 
during Q1 & Q2 2023 making it more 
secure and robust, mitigating many of the 
current security concerns. 

Following MAB’s acquisition of Fluent, 
their Fluency system will also be migrated 
to the cloud.

34

Likeli-
hood

Impact Change in 

Risk

Medium High

No Change

Risk Title

Risk Description

Mitigating Factors / Commentary

Cyber and 
Information 
Security

The negative impact 
of MAB suffering a 
deliberate cyber-attack 
on its systems could be 
significant. 

The landscape of cyber threats MAB 
faces remains diverse: from nefarious 
state-sponsored cyber-attacks on UK 
businesses and infrastructure, and 
major global events (such as the Ukraine 
conflict), to smaller groups or individual 
parties attempting to disrupt services and 
gain financially. 

Through the investment in dedicated 
resource in cyber security, MAB is well 
placed to prevent ingress, damage 
or theft by unauthorised third parties. 
In the unlikely event of a system being 
compromised, it has the ability to gain 
early warning and mitigate the effects of 
such incidents on a constant 24/7 basis.

MAB’s ‘Information Security Strategic 
Vision’ has been complimented by 
a 3-year ‘Cyber Security Strategy’, 
establishing a formal framework for cyber 
security and defining a timetable for 
ongoing improvements to address known 
threats, as well as adopting a flexible 
approach to counter any new ones, 
through a combination of prevention, 
detection and responsive defensive 
measures. 

The Cyber Security Strategy will also 
facilitate MAB in attaining industry-
recognised accreditation, demonstrating 
that all reasonable measures are being 
taken to prevent cyber incidents, and to 
protect data.

35

Likeli-
hood

Impact Change in 

Risk

Low

Medium Decreased

Medium Low

No Change

Strategic report  |  Principal risks and uncertainties (continued)

Risk Title

Risk Description

Mitigating Factors / Commentary

Fundamentally, via its ARs and Advisers, 
MAB provides a comprehensive and 
thorough advice journey to its customers. 
The greatest level of trust and confidence 
during this stems from the in-person 
interactions between Adviser and 
customer. For this reason, alternative new 
business models that were supposed to 
have made mortgage advice to customers 
more streamlined through the use of new 
technology, have yet to gain any traction 
in the UK. 

MAB is focussed on ensuring that the 
preliminary interactions, advice journeys, 
and continued relationships with 
customers are supported through the 
use of various new technology solutions 
that are being implemented (such as The 
Home Buying App and MyMAB App), with 
the associated efficiencies and ease of 
use that these allow. At the same time, 
MAB appreciates that demographic 
groups have subtly different appetites, 
expectations and skillsets when choosing 
whether or not to utilise such tools. 

MAB continues to monitor such issues 
closely and is well positioned to innovate 
or partner with other parties as further 
technological developments occur. 

MAB maintains strong relationships with 
its ARs to ensure it provides appropriate 
support for continued growth, whilst being 
aware of key risks posed within its AR 
Model. 

MAB conducts regular monitoring of the 
ARs, including heightened and close 
financial scrutiny of those it is directly 
invested in.

To the extent that certain regions, such 
as Scotland, have historically had a larger 
concentration of Advisers than other parts 
of the UK, the impact of this has been 
diluted following the addition of advisers 
via the Fluent acquisition.

Technological 
advancements

MAB’s offering may be 
compromised if it does 
not keep abreast of 
consumer expectations 
in relation to the use of 
technology, implement 
solutions accordingly, and 
otherwise drive change as 
it considers appropriate 
given its role in the market.

AR Size and 
Concentration

MAB’s ARs are spread 
throughout the UK, a 
small number of whom 
have significant numbers 
of Advisers (over 100 per 
firm). There are possible 
risks should such larger 
ARs fail or where there is a 
heightened concentration 
of ARs in certain locations. 

36

Likeli-
hood

Impact Change in 

Risk

Medium Low

Decreased

Risk Title

Risk Description

Mitigating Factors / Commentary

Key Employees 

The negative impact 
of MAB losing Key 
Employees and/or 
otherwise experiencing 
a substantial number of 
departures of employees 
would be significant.

MAB has significantly invested in the 
People & Culture team and its strategy 
through 2022. The ‘MABology’ philosophy 
continues to be embedded, with focus on 
increasing employee engagement, as well 
as promoting MAB’s Diversity & Inclusion 
related policies and enhancing the 
implementation of its ESG standards. 

Remuneration continues to be reviewed 
annually. MAB implemented a cost-of-living 
countermeasure in July 2022 by awarding 
an additional increase to salaries and 
one-off bonus. 

Approximately 40% of the employee base 
participate in the share-based incentive 
plans.

MAB has a successful history of retaining 
senior employees. The recruitment of 
further leaders in specialist roles during 
the last 12-18 months has enhanced the 
breadth of management experience and 
span of control.

Succession planning is assessed annually 
by MAB’s Nominations Committee. 
MAB also has succession plans in place 
for Board members and the Executive 
Management Team, with the aim of 
improving the roster of internal candidates 
for key roles.

Supply Chain 
dependencies

Disruption to MAB’s supply 
chain would likely cause 
operational, financial and 
reputational harm. 

MAB is increasingly reliant on specialist 
suppliers to provide certain services. The 
rise in cloud-based systems and system 
integrations is notable, bringing associated 
risks should the relevant suppliers fail. 

Medium High

No Change

MAB’s procurement practices have 
matured during the last 12 months, 
with the implementation of the TriLine 
Governance, Risk and Compliance 
system in parallel with adoption of a 
business wide Procurement Policy and 
Process review. The output is a refined 
due diligence process and improved 
functionality to MAB’s contract repository 
and supplier records. 

MAB continues to enhance its resilience 
and recovery position. As well as strengthen 
its procurement framework to ensure 
appropriate supplier management. In doing 
so, this enables MAB to be better prepared 
for disruption caused by suppliers.

37

Strategic report  |  Principal risks and uncertainties (continued)

Risk Title

Risk Description

Mitigating Factors / Commentary

Likeli-
hood

Impact Change in 

Risk

Investment & 
Acquisitions 

Poor execution of 
investment and acquisition 
strategy. This could apply 
to:

a.  New investments or 

acquisitions

b.  Poor trading outcomes 
of existing investments 
or acquisitions.

Increased operational risks 
could derive from having 
a broader commercial 
offering as a result of such 
corporate activity.

Medium Medium Increased

Financial Risks

MAB has a deliberate and focussed 
strategy to deliver year on year growth 
in market share and positive returns to 
investors. In part, this is achieved through 
new acquisitions and investments to 
support its objectives. 

All new investments or acquisitions 
are subject to an appropriate level of 
operational, financial, and legal due 
diligence, engaging external specialists as 
required. 

Investment and acquisition risks are 
managed through a set of operating 
performance metrics and restrictions 
which are set out in a suite of legal 
documents drafted by experienced 
specialists and approved by the Board. 

MAB has a broad portfolio of investments. 
In the last 12 months this has notably been 
enhanced following the acquisition of a 
majority stake in Fluent, bringing with it the 
scope for stronger financial performance; 
the benefits of a broader product mix and 
more diverse range of customers; and the 
advantages of an increased number of 
personnel supporting the business.

There are innate risks associated with 
managing a more diverse and larger 
group of entities and ensuring strong 
performance. To mitigate these, MAB 
conducts regular performance reviews and 
financial monitoring, with assistance and 
expertise offered in the development of 
growth plans. 

MAB proactively uses its contacts, 
technology, support infrastructure and 
financial expertise to help maximise the 
performance of its investments. It also 
continues to embed its Risk Oversight 
framework to monitor and mitigate the 
operational risks outlined above in the 
wider group context.

38

Likeli-
hood

Impact Change in 

Risk

Medium Low

Decreased

Risk Title

Risk Description

Mitigating Factors / Commentary

Potential loss 
of a major 
partnership or 
contract (lead 
sources)

MAB has an increasing 
number of material 
commercial partnerships 
with customer-lead 
sources.

The loss of one of these 
contracts, or a reduction in 
lead volumes could impact 
revenues and consequently 
reduce profitability and 
strategic performance.

As MAB’s group has expanded, such as 
via the Fluent acquisition, the benefits 
of relationships with more lead source 
partners can be enjoyed. However, the risk 
of overreliance on certain partners across 
the businesses remains, with the impact of 
the loss of a major lead source still being 
significant. 

MAB has an experienced relationship 
management team in place, with 
responsibility for key account management 
and liaison defined at senior management 
level and supported by members of the 
MAB’s Executive Committee. Regular 
reviews are undertaken with partners to 
ensure continued focus on performance 
against service levels and compliance with 
contractual requirements.

The widening of MAB’s group should 
offer a more attractive proposition to such 
partners. This also gives MAB the ability 
to diversify its lead sources, reducing 
the scope for ‘overreliance’. Further, the 
associated margin impact in relation to 
a single lead source partner on one part 
of MAB’s group is not anticipated as 
being critical to MAB’s overall commercial 
performance.

39

Strategic report  |  Principal risks and uncertainties (continued)

Risk Title

Risk Description

Mitigating Factors / Commentary

Likeli-
hood

Impact Change in 

Risk

Low

Medium Decreased

Reputational risk The quality of MAB’s 
offering, its continued 
growth, and the credibility 
of its ARs and Advisers in 
meeting the obligations 
to consumers are 
each material factors 
that directly affect its 
reputation. Any failures in 
this regard would present 
an immediate risk.

Indirectly, were another 
large mortgage 
intermediary to fail to 
meet its obligations to 
consumers there is a risk 
that this could cause wider 
reputational harm to the 
market, and equivalent 
intermediaries (such as 
MAB).

Reputational Risks

MAB prides itself on its Advisers offering 
the best support and outcomes to 
customers. In doing so, it continues to 
develop its measures and processes, with 
particular regard to AR oversight and the 
principles of the Consumer Duty.

MAB is especially mindful of how it 
responds to customer complaints 
and interactions with the Financial 
Ombudsman Service, always seeking to 
ensure an objective assessment of matters 
is undertaken, preserving its integrity in 
doing so.

Customer feedback on external portals 
such as Feefo and Trustpilot is regularly 
monitored to enable MAB to have broader 
visibility of the experiences customers are 
having, and where appropriate customers 
are encouraged to further interact with 
MAB if they have satisfaction concerns.

The membership of, and significant 
participation in, the Association of 
Mortgage Intermediaries forum allows 
MAB to voice its concerns and drive 
positive change across the market in the 
interests of all, in particular consumers. 

40

Strategic report  |  Section 172(1) statement

The Directors of MAB consider that in conducting the business of the Company over the course of the year they have complied 
with Section 172(1) of the Companies Act 2006 (the “Act”), by fulfilling their duty to promote the success of the Company and 
act in the way they consider, in good faith, would be the most likely to promote the success of the Company for the benefit of 
its members as a whole, having regard to the matters set out in s172(1)(a-f) of the Act. 

Engaging with stakeholders 

The continued success of our business is dependent on the support of all of our stakeholders. Building positive relationships 
with stakeholders that share our values is essential to us and working together towards shared goals assists us in delivering 
long-term sustainable success.

To fulfil their duties, the senior management team and the Directors take care to have regard to the likely consequences on all 
stakeholders of the decisions and actions they take, with a long-term view in mind and with the highest standards of conduct. 
Where possible, decisions are carefully discussed with the groups concerned and are therefore fully understood and supported 
when taken. 

Reports are regularly made to the Board by the senior management team about the strategy, performance and key decisions 
taken, which provides assurance that proper consideration is given to stakeholder interests in decision-making, and the Board 
uses this information to assess the impact of decisions on each stakeholder group as part of its own decision-making process. 

The Group’s governance structure allows the Board and the senior management team to have due regard to the impact of 
decisions on the following matters specified in Section 172(1) of the Act, as set out in the table below.

Section 172 factor

Approach taken

Consequences of any 
decision in the long-term 

Our core business model and strategy are designed to secure sustainable long-term growth 
whilst continuing to deliver strong results in the meantime, and as such the long-term is firmly 
within the sights of the Board when making all material decisions.

The business model and strategy of the Company is set out on pages 6 to 11. Any amendment to 
that strategy is subject to Board approval. 

At least annually, the Board considers a budget for the delivery of its strategic objectives based 
on a three-year forecast model. The senior management team reports financial and non-financial 
key performance indicators to the Board each month, including but not limited to the measures 
set out in the Financial review section of the Strategic report on page 23, which are used to 
assess the outcome of decisions made.

The Board’s commitment to keeping in mind the long-term consequences of its decisions 
underlies its focus on risk, including risks to the long-term success of the business. Our low 
financial leverage following our recent acquisitions ensures that the payment of dividends to 
shareholders and remuneration to employees, are balanced. This was especially important in 
2022 given the cost-of-living crisis and the heightened geopolitical uncertainty. 

Interests of employees

Our employees are fundamental to the delivery of our strategy. We are committed to developing 
our staff and maintaining the capacity to deliver sustainable growth. How the Directors have had 
regard to the interests of the Group’s employees is set out on page 45, on pages 49 to 52 in the 
Environmental, Social and Governance section of the Strategic Report and on page 63 in the 
Governance section.

41

Strategic report  |  Section 172(1) statement (continued)

Section 172 factor

Approach taken

Fostering business 
relationships with 
suppliers, customers and 
others

Engaging with our stakeholders is very much a part of our ethos as it strengthens our 
relationships and helps us make better business decisions. 

How the business has engaged with suppliers, clients and other counterparties is set out 
on pages 44, 45, 63 and 64. Suppliers and other counterparties are typically our appointed 
representative firms, mortgage and protection product providers, affinity partners and other 
professional firms with which the senior management team often has a longstanding relationship.

Where material counterparties are new to the business, checks are conducted prior to transacting 
any business to ensure that no reputational or legal issues would arise from engaging with that 
counterparty. The Company pays suppliers in accordance with pre-agreed terms. 

Impact of operations on 
the community and the 
environment

We are proud to support our local community and in 2022 we launched our Mortgage Advice 
Bureau Foundation. More details on our engagement with local communities and charitable 
activities in 2022 can be found on pages 53 to 56, in the Environmental, Social and Governance 
section of the Strategic Report. 

The Group’s impact on the environment is limited due to the nature of the Group’s business 
operations, as set out in the Environmental performance and strategy and Environmental, Social 
and Governance sections of the Strategic report on pages 47 and 48, and 56 to 58. However, the 
Board is committed to limiting the impact of the business on the environment where possible.

Maintaining high 
standards of business 
conduct

The Board is committed to achieving and maintaining high standards of business conduct, 
corporate governance, integrity and business ethics.

A key to maintaining our reputation for high standards is to treat our customers, partners and 
employees fairly at all times, and our approach to conducting our business is focused on this 
outcome. 

The Group’s Risk and Compliance function acts as the second line of defence within MAB to 
provide appropriate support, oversight and challenge to the activity undertaken by MAB and 
its appointed representative firms to avoid customer detriment and ensure good outcomes are 
achieved. Regular reporting is reviewed by the Risk and Compliance Committee (RCC) and the 
Board Group Risk Committee (GRC) to scrutinise activity and provide assurance to the Board 
that the Company’s strategic and growth objectives can be met within our risk and compliance 
framework.

To further enhance our risk framework our outsourced internal audit arrangements operate as our 
independent assurance function within the third line of defence reporting directly into the Board 
Audit Committee, and challenge the design and effectiveness of our controls. More details on risk 
and our internal controls can be found on pages 65 to 73

MAB is focussed on maintaining a positive relationship with our regulator. MAB is a proactive 
member of the Association of Mortgage Intermediaries (AMI) and supports the trade associations’ 
interactions with the government, regulators and policymakers to ensure the mortgage industry 
meets the needs of our customers and appointed representative firms. We have proactively 
interacted with the FCA throughout the year including providing feedback on the FCA’s papers 
on the Appointed Representative Regime (PS22/11) and Consumer Duty (PS22/9) either directly 
or through AMI. The Group continuously monitors upcoming changes to regulation and is well 
positioned through our membership with AMI and our relationship with the regulators. More 
details on the Company’s approach to Consumer Duty can be found on page 22 and on pages 72 
and 73.

Since its implementation, the processes relating to the Senior Managers & Certification Regime 
(“SM&CR”) are well established, and are subject to continued assessment and review in 
connection with all aspects of our activities. 

42

Section 172 factor

Approach taken

Acting fairly between 
members

The Board is committed to openly engaging with our shareholders. We recognise the importance 
of a continuing effective dialogue, whether with major institutional investors, private or employee 
shareholders. Further details on how we engage with our shareholders can be found on pages 45 
and 73.

The Board oversees an investor relations programme which involves the Directors routinely 
meeting with the Company’s institutional shareholders. The programme is managed by the 
Company’s brokers and the Board receives prompt feedback on the outcomes of meetings.

The Board aims to be open with shareholders and available to them, subject to compliance 
with relevant securities laws. The Independent Non-Executive Chair of the Company and other 
Non-Executive Directors make themselves available for meetings as appropriate and all attend 
the Company’s Annual General Meeting (“AGM”). 

The investor relations programme is designed to promote formal engagement with investors and 
is typically conducted after each half-yearly results announcement. The Group also has open 
lines of communication with existing investors, who may request meetings, and with potential 
new investors on an ad hoc basis throughout the year, including where prompted by Company 
announcements. 

Shareholder presentations are made available on the Company’s website. The Company has a 
single class of shares in issue with all members of the Company having equal rights.

Methods used by the Board
The main methods used by the Directors to perform their 
duties include: 

•    Board meetings or strategy days to review all aspects of 

the Group’s business model, performance and strategy and 
assess the long-term sustainable success of the Group, 
as well as its impact on key stakeholders. A number of 
senior management team strategy sessions also took place 
during the year; 

•    The Board meets regularly throughout the year as well as 
on an ad hoc basis, as required by time critical business 
needs, such as acquisitions or other investments. The Non-
Executive Directors regularly meet with all the members of 
the senior management team; 

•    The Board is responsible for the Company’s ESG activities 
set out in the Strategic Report on pages 49 to 59. Ben 
Thompson is the Group’s designated executive with 
responsibility for ESG;

•    The Board carries out direct shareholder engagement via 
the AGM and the Executive Directors attend shareholder 
meetings on a regular and an ad hoc basis; 

•    External assurance is received through internal and 

external audits and reports from brokers and advisers; and 

•    Specific training for existing Directors and induction for new 
Directors as set out in the Corporate governance report.

■ Principal decisions in the year 

The principal non-routine decisions taken by the Board during 
the year were:

•  the acquisition of 75.4% of Fluent;

•   the equity fundraise for £40m to part fund the acquisition of 

Fluent;

•   the entering into a new facility agreement with NatWest in 
respect of a new term loan for £20m and a new revolving 
credit facility for £15m, to part fund the acquisition of Fluent;

•    Specialist advice from external consultancy firms is sought 
where appropriate, for instance with regards to ESG or 
executive remuneration;

•   the awarding of a pay rise and a £250 one-off cash bonus 
to all eligible non-bonussed head office employees in 
response to the cost-of-living crisis;

•    The Board’s risk management procedures set out in 

•   the acquisition of a further 26% of Vita Financial Ltd 

the Corporate governance report identify the potential 
consequences of decisions in the short, medium and 
long term so that mitigation plans can be put in place to 
prevent, reduce or eliminate risks to the Company and 
wider stakeholders; 

•    The Board sets the Company’s purpose, values and 

strategy, as detailed in the Strategic Report, and the senior 
management team ensures they align with its culture; 

(“Vita”), the specialist protection intermediary business. 
This took the Group’s overall share in Vita to a controlling 
75% stake;

•   the acquisition of 75% of Aux Group Ltd, a specialist 
protection service provider to the directly authorised 
market;

•   the ratification of the Consumer Duty Implementation Plan;

•   the determination of dividends. The Board recommends a 
final dividend of 14.7p per share for 2022 (2021: 14.7p); 

43

Strategic report  |  Stakeholders

Engaging with our stakeholders is very much a part of our ethos as it strengthens our relationships and helps us to make 
better business decisions to enable us to deliver on our commitments. The Board is regularly updated on wider stakeholder 
engagement feedback to stay abreast of customers, suppliers and shareholders’ insights into the issues that matter most to 
them and our business. The below table outlines how we consider these stakeholders and how we engage with them:

Stakeholder

Why we engage

How we engage and outcomes

Consumers 

We aim to be at the forefront of providing the 
best consumer outcomes.

Appointed 
Representatives 

Maintaining an active dialogue and supporting 
our AR partners is key to our business. 

•   The quality of consumer outcomes is central 

to our culture, which is reflected in our 
compliance strategy.

•   We endeavour to provide consumers the 

choice of how they want to transact, whilst 
giving our ARs the tools to improve their 
productivity. 

•   We continue to enhance our vulnerable 

customer strategy to ensure that appropriate 
support is provided when customers need it 
most.

•   Customer feedback is a core component in 
our strategy to ensure consumers receive 
a first-class experience. We continue to 
monitor the feedback on the service our 
advisers provide via the online review 
company Feefo.

•   We use a collaborative approach in 

operational matters such as setting goals 
and objectives and hold regular review 
meetings with each AR firm. We also work 
with specialist ARs and providers to explore 
new ideas and growing markets.

•   The significant support we have offered via 
numerous initiatives has served to strength 
our relationships. In particular, this includes: 

- 

- 

- 

- 

 Adapting and improving the technology-
based solutions at the core of our 
business, especially in relation to 
increasing lead generation for our ARs; 

 Continuing to address important topics at 
the regular Business Owner forums, where 
we review ongoing issues, upcoming 
market developments; 

 Enhancements to our Learning & 
Development offering, through the design 
and implementation of specific adviser 
training programmes and a streamlined 
academy course to support new advisers; 
and

 Promoting regular ‘clinics’ for advisers at 
which knowhow and supervision matters 
are discussed. All of which is intended 
to develop adviser skill and knowledge 
levels, and ultimately improve the 
proposition to their clients. 

44

 
 
 
 
Stakeholder

Why we engage

How we engage and outcomes

Suppliers 

Strong and sustainable relationships with our 
suppliers and providers are fundamental to our 
long-term success. 

Similarly, disciplined procurement practices 
encourage better relationships and greater 
efficiencies.

Shareholders

As owners of the Group, we rely on our 
shareholders’ support and their opinions are 
important to us.

Employees

Our employees are our most valuable 
asset. Their immense knowledge, skills and 
experience are key to our success and are vital 
to ensuring we maintain the high standards of 
customer service.

•   We hold regular roundtable events with 
our product providers and lead partners 
where topics such as business process 
improvements are discussed as a group. 

•   We have reviewed and enhanced our 

procurement policies and procedures to 
better document and manage relationships 
within our supply chain. In particular, we 
have implemented a new software solution 
that is designed to capture the key details of 
any supplier and track their performance.

•   We have an open dialogue with our 

shareholders through one-to-one meetings, 
group meetings and the AGM. Discussions 
with shareholders cover a wide range of 
topics including financial performance, 
strategy, outlook, governance, environmental, 
social and ethical practices.

•   Shareholder feedback along with details 

of movements in our shareholder base are 
regularly reported to and discussed by the 
Board and their views are considered as part 
of decision-making.

•   We provide detailed financial reports and 

presentations on the business at the half year 
and full year.

•   We focus on creating a working environment in 
which people thrive and where our core values 
are communicated effectively and upheld. We 
believe that a positively engaged workforce 
is one that is more productive, happier and 
fulfilled, which in turns leads to improved 
performance, greater customer satisfaction and 
reduced employee attrition.

•   The launch of our behaviours framework 

MABology has been exceptionally well received. 
We continue to monitor the progress of this 
initiative through our Employee Engagement 
forum, and conduct regular engagement 
surveys to help shape our priorities. 

•   We hold regular forums at which colleagues 
are given the opportunity to learn about key 
business updates, to review and discuss 
strategic objectives, and to feedback on how 
we can collectively achieve our goals. These 
comprise “MABFest”, our quarterly staff update, 
as well as other sessions e.g. our weekly “Friday 
Joy” online updates.

•   We regularly share feedback and recognition 
across the business via our ‘MABplause’ 
channel, which all employees can access 
on our intranet. We also solicit more detailed 
and specific feedback, at least once every 
12 months, via our engagement survey.

45

Strategic report  |  Stakeholders (continued)

Stakeholder

Why we engage

How we engage and outcomes

Communities

An important component of being a good 
corporate citizen is to recognise the role we 
can play in supporting the communities around 
us and implementing initiatives to do so. 

•   We engage with the communities in which 
we operate to build trust and understand 
the local issues that are important to them. 
Key areas of focus include:

The Government and 
regulators 

The evolving regulatory landscape has a 
direct and material impact on the day-to-day 
operation of our business. 

- 

- 

 how we can support local causes and 
issues, create opportunities to recruit and 
develop local people; and

 partnering with local charities and 
organisations at an individual office level 
to raise awareness and funds. 

•   We are proud of the positive impact of 

our charity, The Mortgage Advice Bureau 
Foundation (“Foundation”). The Foundation 
supports charitable projects that create 
awareness amongst MAB stakeholders 
of the growing needs of their local 
communities.

•   The impact of decisions on the environment 
both locally and nationally is considered, 
and comprises a notable focus as part of our 
wider ESG related activity.

•   We engage with the Government and 
regulators through a range of industry 
consultations, forums, meetings and 
conferences to communicate our views to 
policy makers relevant to our business.

•   We have dedicated specialist Legal, 

Compliance and Risk experts, (with many 
decades of combined experience) who are 
focussed on ensuring we meet our regulatory 
obligations. Most recent examples include: 

- 

- 

 enhancing the policies and process 
relating to Appointed Representative 
oversight, as expected of us by the FCA; 
and 

 instigating a comprehensive review of the 
material activities of the business in the 
context of embedding further policies and 
processes to address the requirements of 
the new Consumer Duty.

Further information on the ways in which the Board engages with stakeholders is set out in the Strategic Report on pages 41 to 
43 and 49 to 59, in the Directors’ report on pages 63 and 64 and in the Corporate governance report on page 73.

46

 
 
 
 
Strategic report  |  Environmental performance and strategy

The Companies (Directors’ Report) and Limited Liability 
Partnerships (Energy and Carbon Report) Regulations 
2018 implement the government’s policy on Streamlined 
Energy and Carbon Reporting, requiring disclosure of the 
environmental performance of the Group’s assets through 
calculating the Group’s greenhouse gas (“GHG”) emissions 
and subsequently, setting strategies to minimise these 
emissions. The following information summarises the Group’s 
environmental performance over the year.

We consider this to be a good indicator of the scale of the 
business and our energy intensity. To derive a meaningful 
energy intensity metric for Fluent and Vita, we have factored 
in their emissions data for the whole year and actual average 
employee numbers during the year. The alternative approach, 
to count emissions and employees only from completion 
of the acquisitions would have slightly artificially depressed 
emissions per employee across the Group so we chose the 
more conservative approach. 

■ Methodology
GHG emissions are quantified and reported according 
to the Greenhouse Gas Protocol. Consumption data has 
been collated and converted into CO2 equivalent. To collect 
consumption data, the Group has reviewed utility invoicing 
and its staff expense software to track business mileage in 
employee vehicles. We have used the UK Government’s 2022 
GHG Conversion Factors for Company Reporting in order 
to calculate emissions from corresponding activity data, 
save that this year we have reflected the actual low carbon 
intensity at our head office due to our 100% renewable 
supply of electricity. We have restated the prior year 
accordingly, as we made the switch in 2020. 

We have collected data for MAB and our subsidiaries: First 
Mortgage, Fluent and Vita. Auxilium only has two employees 
and is considered to have minimal impact. MAB owns 80% 
of First Mortgage, 75.4% of Fluent, and 75% of Vita, but we 
have factored in 100% of the Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 
emissions for these subsidiaries.

Fluent and Vita became Group subsidiaries in July 2022, 
and we have included their Scope 1 and Scope 2 GHG 
emissions (in tCO2e) from the date of completion. We have 
calculated energy intensity (in tCO2e per employee per year) 
using the average number of employees during the year. 

As part of the data collection, a materiality assessment 
was applied to determine which indicators were relevant 
to the Group. We have assessed each indicator in terms 
of its impact on the Group and its perceived importance to 
stakeholders.

■ Reporting boundaries and limitations
The GHG sources that constitute our operational boundary 
for the reporting period are:

•   Scope 1: Natural gas combustion within boilers. MAB 

does not provide any company cars;

•   Scope 2: Purchased electricity consumption for our own 

use; and

•   Scope 3: Fuel consumption from employee-owned cars for 

business use.

Fuel connected with employee train and plane travel for 
business use has been excluded as amounts are likely 
to be immaterial and we consider it impractical to make 
estimations. Water usage has also been excluded as amounts 
are also likely to be immaterial. Fugitive gasses from office 
air conditioning are also considered immaterial. We have 
estimated Scope 3 emissions based on the split of Diesel vs. 
Petrol cars in the UK. 

■ Performance
The table below shows absolute performance and like-for-like performance of our Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions for the year, 
restated for 2021 as explained above:

Energy consumption and associated GHG emissions (tCO2e) 
Scope 1 

Fuel consumption (gas office heating) (kWh) 
Associated GHG (tCO2e) 
Electricity consumption (office electricity) (kWh) 
Associated GHG (tCO2e) 
Total Scope 1 & 2 emissions 

Scope 2 

Scope 3 

Fuel consumption (own cars for business use) (miles) 

Fuel consumption (own cars for business use) (kWh) 
Associated GHG (tCO2e) 
Total Scope 3 emissions 

Summary 

Gross Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions 

Total average employees (including First Mortgage, Fluent and Vita) 
Scope 1 & 2 emissions intensity (tCO2e/employee/yr) 
Scope 3 emissions intensity (tCO2e/employee/yr) 

2021 
Restated 

2022 

Change

484,361 

692,986 

89 

126 

322,017 

742,817 

50 

139 

128 

255 

245,841 

302,359 

450,662 

549,699 

74 

74 

213 

445 

0.31 

0.17 

134 

134 

389 

983 

0.26 

0.14 

43% 

43%

131% 

155%

83%

83% 

82% 

82%

82%

83%

121%

-17%

-18%

47

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic report  |  Environmental performance and strategy (continued)

The Group’s absolute increase in fuel consumption is due to 
our acquisitions in 2012, with Fluent, Vita and Auxilium having 
added over 500 employees to the Group.

We are pleased that our Scope 1 and 2 emissions intensity 
per employee decreased by 17%. This is mainly as a result of 
the following reasons: 

ventilation system as part of the major refurbishment of our 
head office in Derby with a new single high-efficiency Variable 
Refrigerant Flow AC system. This will further reduce our 
energy emissions from 2023 onwards. We also installed higher 
efficiency LED lighting and a new suite of audio-visual display 
monitors throughout the building with minimum A-rated 
energy efficiency. 

•   Further energy efficiency actions at MAB and FMD,
•   a 9% year-on-year reduction in the UK electricity 

conversion factor, likely caused by an increasing proportion 
of UK electricity being produced from renewable sources, 
and

•   an efficient use of space by our Fluent subsidiary, which 

added approximately 500 employees to the Group.

Our scope 3 emissions per employee decreased by 18% 
year-on-year, which is due to the relatively low mileage per 
employee at Fluent compared to MAB. 

Sustainability is embedded into our core values and we 
have taken a number of steps to reduce our impact on the 
environment. These included upgrading our heating and 

Minimising our carbon footprint was a major consideration 
during the design phase of the refurbishment. Our supplier 
selection was deliberately weighted towards engaging 
businesses local to Derby, and the re-use or recycling of our 
old equipment was a key priority. We commissioned two EPC 
reports, before and after, and are proud to report that our 
energy performance rating has improved from 84 (D rating) to 
39 (B rating). More details on our energy efficiency actions can 
be found in the Environmental, Social and Governance section 
of the Strategic report on pages 56 to 58. 

We continue to investigate new strategies to make our 
business more sustainable and through collaboration with all 
our stakeholders we expect to make further positive steps in 
this regard in 2023. 

48

Strategic report  |  Environmental, Social and Governance

The Board recognises the need to ensure that we are a 
responsible business that grows sustainably and makes a 
positive contribution to all its stakeholders – our customers, 
shareholders, employees, suppliers, and the local 
communities in which we operate.

This year, we have included a standalone ESG section in 
the Directors’ Strategic report. This reflects the excellent 
progress we have made in this area building on existing 
initiatives and taking steps towards the implementation of an 
integrated ESG strategy linking all areas of the business. ESG 
is an integral part of what we do it is embedded within our 
broader Group strategy.

At MAB we firmly believe that strengthening our positive 
impact on society will also help us become a better company, 
with a more engaged workforce and sustainable competitive 
advantage . In 2022, we accelerated our investment in 
this area, continuing to build our in-house ESG team and 
creating a dedicated project resource to support the roll-out 
of existing and new projects . We also appointed a specialist 
ESG consultancy firm in July 2022 after having run a 
selection process . The first phase of their work focussed on 
conducting a comprehensive review of MAB’s existing ESG 
practices, followed by an in-depth screening of internally 
available data and a materiality assessment . 

As a result of the ESG strategy work we carried out, we 
now have a roadmap under which we will make further 
improvements to our strategy . ESG is a key priority for MAB 
for 2023 and as such the company has made a further 
resource commitment to support the ongoing development of 
this area .

In this section we detail the work carried out in 2022 with a 
focus on the following key pillars:

1 . Employee wellbeing, diversity, equality and inclusivity; 

2 . Community engagement and charitable activities; and

3 . Minimising our impact on the environment .

The Board is committed to achieving high standards of 
corporate governance, integrity and business ethics . The 
Board adopted the Quoted Companies Alliance (“QCA”) 
corporate governance code, which requires the Group to 
apply 10 principles focused on the pursuit of medium to 
long-term value for shareholders and also to publish certain 
related disclosures .

As a Board we believe that good governance is crucial to 
the delivery of our strategic objectives . We aim always to 
remain abreast of best practice and of developments in the 
regulatory framework within which we operate, and in the 
way in which we seek to serve the needs of our customers .

Our compliance processes and robust controls result in 
MAB being well regarded by lenders for both volume of 
transactions and customer outcomes . We continue to 
measure highly for customer satisfaction through the online 
review platform Feefo, with a score of 4 .9 out of 5 from over 
20,000 reviews . In 2022, the number of customer complaints 
received was 0 .2% of written mortgage volumes (2021: 
0 .1%, 2020: 0 .2%) . MAB remains below the threshold for 

referred complaints to the Financial Ombudsman Service and 
therefore does not appear on its public database .

More details on our Corporate Governance framework are set 
on pages 65 to 73 .

Employee wellbeing, diversity, equality and inclusivity

Our employees are our most valuable asset . Their immense 
knowledge, skills and experience are key to our success 
in delivering our business plan and are vital to ensuring 
we maintain the high standards of customer service and 
satisfaction which underpin the provision of quality advice .

We focus on creating a working environment in which our 
diverse team can thrive and where our core values are 
communicated effectively and upheld . We believe that a 
positively engaged workforce is one that is more productive, 
happier and fulfilled, which in turns leads to improved 
performance, greater customer satisfaction and reduced 
employee attrition .

■  Employee wellbeing (Financial, Emotional and Physical)

We have continued to invest in the wellbeing of our 
employees in 2022 . We ran a wellbeing calendar covering the 
financial, emotional and physical aspects of wellbeing . We 
offered support to our employees across a variety of topics 
and hosted webinars with specialist guest speakers and yoga 
and breathwork instructors . We supported different charities 
such as the British Heart Foundation and Roy Castle Lung 
Foundation to raise awareness of these important areas of 
our physical health . We also offered training for people going 
through the menopause or wanting to find out more about it 
to support colleagues, friends or family members .

One of our aims for 2022 was to increase Mental Health 
Awareness across MAB . We organised Mental Health First 
Aid Training sessions and established a group to promote 
and ensure engagement as well as to provide support to one 
another . We also supported the mental health charity Mind’s 
Time to Talk Day, recognising how difficult it can be to open 
up about mental health .

We have expanded our benefits to include providing all head 
office employees with a day off to celebrate their birthday 
and the ability to buy or sell holidays up to 5 days, which has 
been very well received by our colleagues .

Recognising the importance of achieving a good work/life 
balance, we have continued to offer a hybrid working facility 
to our employees . In 2022 we also set up a volunteering 
programme with Derby City Mission and a Christmas Toy 
Appeal with the Salvation Army . Through our Volunteering 
Days initiative, employees are given additional time off work 
in order to volunteer in their chosen charity .

In response to the cost-of-living crisis that persisted 
throughout 2022, the Board awarded an additional £1,000 
pay rise as well as a £250 one-off cash bonus to all eligible 
non-bonussed head office employees .

49

Strategic report  |  Environmental, Social and Governance (continued)

BE 
AWESOME

We take pride in who we are 
and feel safe to show it.

BREAK THE 
MOULD

We think 
dif  ferently 
and shake 
things up.

SHARE 
THE LOVE

We look out for 
one another 
and unite 
as a team.

SEE THINGS 
THROUGH

We do what we say we will.

USE YOUR 
VOICE

We talk openly 
and listen, 
so we’re all in 
the know.

DELIVER 
WOW

We use our expertise 
to achieve brilliance.

■  Diversity, Equality and Inclusivity (“DE&I”)

In 2021 we launched our “MABology” DNA behaviours – the 
behaviours we aim to live and breathe to enable us to achieve 
our vision. This has been a real success in harnessing MAB’s 
culture and enabling it to grow and develop further. All our 
MABology behaviours, in particular Use Your Voice, Be 
Awesome and Share the Love; have been shaped to create 
a diverse and inclusive work environment, to encourage 
employees to take pride in themselves, be open, and feel 
safe to show it.

We continued this work in 2022 and have embedded all 
of the MABology behaviours framework in our employees’ 
personal development plans so that diversity and inclusion 
is a direct and tangible measure of success for all. We have 
also overhauled our recruitment and induction processes to 
ensure we are recognised as an open and inclusive employer 
of choice, and this will support our long-term strategy as a 
diverse and inclusive business.

The Group is committed to the principle of equal opportunity 
in employment, regardless of a person’s race, creed, colour, 
nationality, gender, age, marital status, sexual orientation, 
religion or disability. Employment policies are fair, equitable 
and consistent with the skills and abilities of the employees 
and the needs of the business. All of our job advertisements 
have been updated to reflect this approach to DE&I, as well 
as incorporating the MABology language. We have also 
improved the way we advertise our vacancies to ensure they 
are broadly publicised to our employees first, and are pleased 
that the proportion of internal applications and resulting 
internal moves and/or promotions continues to be high, with 
nearly 40% of new roles at head office having been filled 
through internal moves or promotions last year .

50

A number of training initiatives launched over the last twelve 
months saw a high representation of women participants, 
and we aim to increase this further in 2023 and beyond . Our 
Learn to Lead training programme, aimed at MAB’s aspiring 
future managers, saw a 70% attendance by women .

We also encourage and empower women within our 
Appointed Representative firms, and we are proud to work 
alongside multiple female business leaders who have been 
decorated with numerous industry awards over the years . 

From an inclusivity perspective, we are fostering employee 
connections through a range of social events such as Coffee 
Roulette or other events covered in the Wellbeing section . 
As MAB continues to grow, it becomes ever more important 
to create an environment where employees who may not 
necessarily interact are encouraged to meet and interact with 
one another . This contributes to creating a great workplace, 
and enhances trust, collaboration and the take-up of the 
MABology values across the business . Throughout 2022 we 
have continued to undertake regular employee engagement 
surveys, with average participation having increased  
to 76% .

Diversity, equality and inclusion was heavily incorporated 
as part of the state-of-the-art refurbishment at head office 
completed in 2022 . We understand that all our employees 
have diverse needs in terms of their wellbeing and how they 
work, which is why we have provided them with an office 
environment that caters for hybrid working and delivers a 
range of work settings . Options include numerous formats 
of focus pods, quiet areas and collaborative spaces, with a 
variety of fixed desking and agile seating available, thereby 

offering our colleagues flexibility in how they work and 
enabling them to thrive and perform at their very best. 
The new space also promotes employee wellbeing 
through an extensive use of planting, and a dedicated 
wellness space is available to employees for a variety of 
purposes, including prayer, nursing infants or meditation.

We are members of the Diversity and Inclusivity Finance 
Forum and are an open and diverse employer. Our 
approach to DE&I and culture was recognised with the 
following awards in 2022:

Best Medium Organisation,  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . Winner 
Business Culture Awards 

Overall Winner,  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . Winner 
Business Culture Awards 

Best Business Transformation Initiative,   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . Winner 
Business Culture Awards

Women’s Recognition Awards –    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . Winner 
Equality Employer of the Year 

Women’s Recognition Awards –    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . Winner 
Elite Women

Our winning team at the 2022  
People and Culture awards

51

Strategic report  |  Environmental, Social and Governance (continued)

■  Learning and Development  

The Group is committed to developing its employees to 
enhance our capacity to deliver sustainable growth and 
maximise workforce engagement and employee retention.

Our Deliver Wow Academy offers a leadership programme 
dedicated to both our head office managers and our AR 
business leaders . In total, over 100 people undertook the 
training in 2022, 42 from head office and 60 from our AR 
partners . The Deliver Wow Academy contains 9 modules 
including Emotional Intelligence, Effective Communication, 
Succession Planning and How to be Bolder .

The feedback from the course has been great from all, with 
participants using the new skills learned to interact with their 
teams in different ways, and adapting their leadership style to 
the various personalities they manage .

“

In 2022 we also increased the support provided to our AR 
partners . We improved both our adviser induction process and 
Academy programmes to ensure all advisers start their careers 
off on a high with MAB, and created new content to continue 
to support the provision of high-quality advice .

Our new bespoke training sessions have been tailored to our 
advisers’ individual development needs, and are proving very 
popular .

In 2022 we also further developed the MAB Hub platform, 
set up in 2020, which provides learning and development 
opportunities to more effectively support the personal growth 
competence of our employees and advisers, and enhances 
the governance framework for the SM&CR regime . In 2022, 
approximately 80,000 hours of training were completed on the 
MAB Hub platform by our employees and advisers .

Our investment in people continued throughout 2022 with the 
launch of our informal Mentoring programme . There are many 
benefits to mentoring and this has been well received by our 
colleagues . Our mentors provide ad hoc counsel as well as 
regular ongoing support to the mentees .

■ Diversity metrics

Siobhan Barrett 
Regional Marketing Manager

Claire approached me for mentoring to help me identify the 
best approach for my career going forward, to realign me with 
my goals and hold me accountable for achieving the best 
output from myself .

“The mentoring sessions definitely helped me realise my 
potential, build confidence in my learning and development 
as a new manager, and step outside my comfort zone in my 
personal and office life, by taking on challenges which enabled 
me to build character and test my resilience . My mentor 
gave me the best possible advice with regards to building 
my presence in the workplace, tips on how to lead a team by 
identifying my own leadership style and showcasing what I 
have achieved to the right people .

I have since then earned a promotion to regional  
marketing manager” .

Employee diversity

Gender split of Management

Employee age

 Men

 Women

52

50%

50%

 Men

 Women

58%

42%

 Under 30

 30-50

 Over 50

“

34%

52%

14%

Community engagement and charitable activities
Corporate Social Responsibility is very important to the Group, and we strive to maximise our positive impact on the 
communities in which we operate.

MAB has always contributed to charity through donations, sponsorship and supporting activities of their employees, however 
the recipients of these donations tended to be large charitable organisations. In 2020, employee feedback indicated a growing 
willingness to support a more diverse selection of charities whose work at the local level is invaluable, and this need for local 
action was brought into even sharper focus after the covid crisis. 

In December 2021, MAB applied to establish a Charity Incorporated Organisation (CIO), Mortgage Advice Bureau Foundation 
(the “Foundation”). The charity was authorised by the Charity Commission in March 2022. Former MAB New Homes Director, 
Andy Frankish, conceived the project from scratch and is now Mortgage Advice Bureau Foundation’s CEO. The trustees are: 

Name

Mortgage Advice  
Bureau Foundation role

Other role

Andy Frankish

Trustee and CEO

Lucy Tilley

Ali Crossley

Esther Dijkstra

Ben Thompson

Peter Brodnicki

Fabien Holler

■ Social Purpose

Trustee and Chair

Chief Financial Officer at Mortgage Advice Bureau

Trustee

Trustee

Trustee

Trustee

Trustee

Managing Director, Distribution at Legal and General

Managing Director, Intermediaries at Lloyds Banking Group

Deputy Chief Executive Officer at Mortgage Advice Bureau

Chief Executive Officer at Mortgage Advice Bureau

Company Secretary at Mortgage Advice Bureau

Mortgage Advice Bureau enables people to buy their own homes, re-finance and helps them fulfil their aspirations by making 
key financial moments in life a simple, happy and reassuring experience . Homes make communities and the key aim of the 
Foundation is to support communities at grass roots level to improve the standards of living and therefore the enjoyment in the 
places where people choose to live .

The Foundation is a grant-giving charity and issues grants to other charities and Community Interest Companies (CIC) across 
the UK . These charities and CICs are put forward by our employees, our customers and our business partners including 
appointed representatives, lenders and protection providers . Grants are issued to part-fund project costs with well-defined 
purposes that meet our assessment criteria . In 2022, grants were capped at the lower of £5,000 and 50% of the total project 
costs . We aim to leverage MAB’s network, maximise stakeholder involvement and create awareness among MAB employees 
and customers of the growing needs of their local communities . 

Through our grant-giving policy we support charities active in the following three areas:

1) Health and wellbeing – projects to help communities address health and wellbeing issues so that everybody’s quality of life 
can be improved;

2) Preventing and relieving poverty – projects to support communities through financial hardship and social exclusion; and

3) Environment and conservation – practical and educational projects to help communities make green choices and reduce 
their carbon footprints .

Sustainability is a key factor for all of our projects, but the focus is far broader than just the environment, it is about ensuring a 
strong, healthy and just society by promoting personal wellbeing, healthy recreation and social cohesion, pulling communities 
together whilst ensuring inclusion, and creating equal opportunities for all .

We have partnered with the leading crowdfunding platform, Crowdfunder, to host our supported projects so they have the best 
chance of achieving their fundraising goals, and provide compliance support those charities .

53

Strategic report  |  Environmental, Social and Governance (continued)

■ Governance
The Foundation is a registered Charitable Incorporated Organisation regulated by the Charity Commission for England and 
Wales. The Foundation’s charity number is 1198352.

The trustees share responsibility for governing the charity, direct how it is managed and run, and safeguard the Foundation’s 
assets. 

The Foundation Committee oversees the scoring of applications received through a detailed scoring matrix to ensure selected 
projects meet the Foundation’s stated purposes. Projects that exceed our threshold can be chosen by the Committee to be 
referred to the Trustees for final approval .

The members of the Committee are listed below . They continue to donate their time generously and impart their experience and 
thoughtful advice in driving the Foundation forward, and we thank them for their selfless contribution.

Name

Stephen Alger

Lee Cardwell

Sarah Drew

Lian Findler

Kate Fuller

Jon Lord

Mortgage Advice  
Bureau Foundation role

Other positions

Committee member

Business Principal, Mortgage Advice Bureau Norfolk

Committee member

Co-founder, MAB New Homes Rotherham

Committee member

Product Manager at MAB 

Committee member

Sales and Development Director at Marquis FS

Committee member

Founder, Mortgage Advice Bureau Crawley

Committee member

Founder, Metro Finance

Andrew Milnes

Committee member

Founder, Mortgage Q

Claire Taddei

Committee member

Co-Founder, Mortgage Advice Bureau, Scotland Network Partner

■ Progress
We launched our grant funding model internally to our employees and network partners in September 2022 with a fund of 
£25,000 pledged by MAB. 

In the period to the end of December 2022 we received 35 requests for funding from a wide variety of charities. Out of these:

•  9 full applications were considered by our Committee
•  Funding was pledged to 6 projects subject only to the matched-funding element
•  5 of these projects have now been fully funded, including the matched-funding element. 

As at 31 December 2022, the Foundation had pledged £16,700 of funding which has helped charitable projects raise over 
£30,000 in total. Our systems and processes are well established and we are now able to process and deliver funding to 
multiple applications on a weekly basis, subject to funding.

54

■   Other charitable activities

In addition to its commitment to the Foundation,  
in 2022 MAB also:

•  donated £20,000 to the British Red Cross as part of its 

Ukraine Crisis Appeal;

•  helped raised £3,468 for charitable donations as part of the 

MAB Golf Day; and

•  gave a further £11,747 through donations and sponsorships 
towards various causes including the Alzheimer’s Society 
Charity Ball and Prostate Cancer UK.

Overall, MAB’s charitable donations in 2022 totalled  
over £55,000.

In addition, Fluent made a small donation to the Education 
for the Children Foundation for every completion in 2022. As 
part of this scheme, since completion of the acquisition in July 
2022, Fluent donated £18,020 to Education for the Children, 
in support of students at The School of Hope in Guatemala. 
Fluent also became a bronze patron of two different charities, 
Bolton Lads and Girls Club and Bolton Hospice. Overall, in 
2022 Fluent raised approximately £60,000 for their chosen 
charities.

Volunteering as part of the Salvation Army’s Christmas
Toy Appeal

MAB head office team at the MAB Golf Day

■   Case Study: Beartown Rickshaw

In November 2022 the Foundation received an application from 
Beartown Rickshaw. The project was sponsored by our AR 
partner at the Mortgage Advice Bureau office in Macclesfield .

Beartown is a charity that provides free rickshaw leisure rides 
around Macclesfield to people who are experiencing social 
isolation or limited mobility, and gives them an opportunity 
to get out in the fresh air safely and securely and visit local 
attractions, thereby improving mental health of as many 
residents as they can .

Beartown was seeking £4,330 funding to purchase essential 
equipment to maintain the rickshaw and to invest in the 
promotion of the service through web and social media . It 
also allowed them to provide winter equipment to enable 
volunteers to service a growing demand throughout the year . 
The Foundation issued them with a grant for £2,165 .

Beartown Rickshaw is a fantastic project which can be easily 
replicated in all towns around the UK .

55

Strategic report  |  Environmental, Social and Governance (continued)

■   Case Study: Relate

Scope 1 & 2 emissions intensity (tCO2e/employee/yr)

In December 2022 the Foundation received an application 
from the Relate charity who had started a community project in 
Woking called Family Minds Enriched. Their grant application 
was sponsored by our AR partner in Mortgage Advice Bureau 
Crawley. Family Minds Enriched helps alleviate mental health 
issues for individuals within vulnerable families where NHS 
counselling is unavailable because of lengthy waiting lists. 
These families are unable to pay for treatment because of low 
incomes, compounded by the cost-of-living crisis which is 
often a contributor to their anxiety.

Relate needed to deliver proof of concept that subsidising 
counselling sessions with individuals, couples, or young 
people not only improved their mental health and well-being 
but also improved relationships with family and friends, and 
in certain cases reduced the likelihood of (re)offending. In 
demonstrating this, the charity was able to secure additional 
funding lines to continue the great work.

MAB Foundation supported Relate with £2,500 of funding to 
deliver their successful proof of concept.

Minimising our impact on the environment

Reducing our environmental footprint is an important priority 
for MAB, despite our overall footprint being limited due to the 
nature of our operations as a mortgage intermediary business.

As a company, we are not only focussed on reducing our direct 
carbon emissions, but also on delivering a positive impact 
on all our stakeholders and society. With the housing sector 
representing circa 20% of carbon emissions in the UK, we 
believe we have a bigger role to play in contributing towards 
the UK’s overall Net Zero targets by 2050.

■  Reducing MAB’s carbon emissions

As set out in the Environmental Performance and Strategy 
report on pages 47 and 48, our Scope 1 (gas) and Scope 2 
(electricity) emissions per employee have reduced by 48% 
since 2020. We took action to switch electricity suppliers to be 
powered by 100% renewable electricity at our head office as 
well as all the FMD offices, and energy saving light and heating 
was installed .

56

0.45

0.40

0.35

0.30

0.25

0.20

0.15

0.10

0.05

0.38

0.31

-18%

0.26

-17%

2020

2021

2022

We expect our annual energy emissions per employee 
to continue to decrease due to the major refurbishment 
project we carried out at our head office building in Derby 
in 2022 . Minimising our environmental impact was a central 
consideration for this project, as was sourcing products from 
local suppliers where practical, and repurposing furniture .
Extensive workplace analysis and culture surveys were 
undertaken during this period to ensure the needs of our 
employees were fully aligned with the design of both working 
practices and office space . A number of specific initiatives and 
product or design selections were made to support these aims:

•  supplier selection was deliberately weighted towards 

engaging businesses local to Derby;

•  installation of a new single high-efficiency Variable Refrigerant 
Flow AC system to provide a more consistent and controlled 
temperature throughout the building, as well as improved 
clean air ventilation and a single source of hot water via an 
insulated storage tank;

•  installation of new high efficiency, low energy LED lighting 

operating on motion sensor activation throughout the 
building . Whilst LED lighting was in use in the majority of 
the interior prior to the refurbishment, it was of a lower 
specification ;

•  a new suite of audio-visual display monitors throughout the 
building giving a consistency of equipment with minimum 
A-rated energy efficiency and improving the position over the 
previous mixed stock of equipment .

•  an upgrade to security and the alarm system with all 

entrances and exits operated by employee staff cards, 
thereby improving the safety of the working environment;

•  installation of secure bicycle store with card activated locking 

system to encourage more people to cycle to work;

•  installation of an electrical vehicle (EV) charging point with 

capacity for charging 2 EVs and scope to add a further two at 
a future point if required; and

• extensive use of green planting throughout all areas .

We no longer use a gas supply into our head office building 
in Derby, and due to our renewable electricity supply and the 
above energy efficiency gains, we expect our energy intensity 
to continue to decrease in 2023 .

We commissioned two EPC reports, before and after the 
refurbishment, and are pleased to report that our energy 
performance rating has improved from 84 (D rating) to 39  
(B rating) .

We will continue to work with specialist consultants throughout 
2023 to improve further our carbon reporting framework 
based on science-based targets and drive the Group’s 
sustainability agenda. We will also prepare to follow the set of 
recommendations published by the Task Force on Climate-
related Financial Disclosures (TCFD).

■   Green Mortgages

MAB is at the forefront of Green Mortgages. In 2022, we 
launched our Green Hub for consumers and continued to 
improve our MIDAS technology platform to best promote 
Green Mortgages to our advisers. As a result, our ARs 
submitted over £1 billion in Green Mortgages to our lending 
partners, a very substantial increase versus 2021. We also 
organised the first industry event exclusively focussed on 
Green Mortgages .

The narrative around Green Mortgages is rightly becoming 
more prominent and important, with momentum and interest 
gathering from advisers, consumers and lenders . New 
minimum energy efficiency standards are currently planned to 
be phased in the buy-to-let market by 2025, and we expect 
a similar trend to start gathering momentum for homeowners 
over the next decade or so . Our intention is to become a leader 
in Green Mortgages . With housing representing circa 20% of 
carbon emissions in the UK, we will considerably increase our 
involvement in this area, thereby directly contributing to the 
UK’s overall Net Zero targets, whilst significantly helping many 
thousands of customers too .

MAB already serves a great social purpose, in-so-much as 
it helps customers to buy and re-finance their homes, and 
protects them as well . With an increasingly environmental 
focus layered onto this, MAB is becoming very central and 
relevant to making a difference towards the UK Government’s 
climate commitments .

The Mortgage Advice Bureau Green Hub

The first industry Green Mortgage event, organised by MAB

57

Strategic report  |  Environmental, Social and Governance (continued)

Joe Micoud 
Mortgage and Protection Adviser, 
MAB Scotland 
(Home Loan Services Ltd)

“

What ESG means to you

■ Waste reduction

To me, ESG means doing the right thing by investing in a way 
which is sustainable to all stakeholders involved, including 
employees, customers, lenders, builders, and investors. This is 
a massive focus when it comes to mortgages, as lenders start 
to focus on incentivising the energy efficiency of the properties 
they lend against . Meanwhile, for builders in the new build 
sector, ESG drives them to construct energy efficient homes .

On a day-to-day basis, the main types of waste we generate 
are paper and food waste, and we look to recycle as much 
as possible . We continue to work with a socially responsible 
specialist IT recycling company to arrange for the secure 
disposal and reuse of our old IT equipment, and as part of the 
head office refurbishment we carried out the following reuse or 
recycle initiatives:

•  during the strip-out, the “Great MAB Giveaway” initiative 

saw us offer any existing office furniture and equipment to 
employees in exchange for a minimum donation to the Derby 
City Mission Charity . This initiative was also extended to 
charities and businesses with around ten local organisations 
taking office furniture and equipment for their own use;

•  the existing mechanical and electrical equipment 

(airconditioning units, central heating systems, pipes and 
radiators, scrap metal etc) was either recycled or in some 
cases re-purposed by local contractors for re-use elsewhere; 
and

•  all previous monitor equipment stock was purchased by 
our supplier for re-purposing, re-sale, recycling or secure 
disposal to WEEE standards .

The adoption of new technology and processes can be an 
important waste minimisation factor, and improvements to 
our MIDAS technology platform and to the structure of our 
compliance function have meant ARs, advisers and their 
clients are required to print fewer documents . Our focus 
on reducing the level of printing undertaken by the Group 
continues .

We no longer use plastic mineral water bottles or single use 
plastic drinking cups .

Why green mortgages are important

Green mortgages are important as they drive the right 
behaviours . They naturally focus clients’ attention towards 
energy efficient homes, either from buying a new build or 
making improvements to their own home to improve its energy 
efficiency . This supports the overall drive to reduce emissions 
and protect the planet, and in turn, benefits all those involved . 
The client benefits from lower bills via cheaper running costs 
(and potentially lower rates from the green mortgage deal), 
while the lender benefits from increased demand because 
they’ve been able to offer this deal . It also helps to improve 
their profile as a socially responsibly lender, and it increases 
demand for builders and other companies who provide the 
resources to increase the energy efficiency of homes across 
the UK . I feel that green mortgages can only be seen as a 
good thing, and having conversations like this will help to raise 
further awareness and drive the right behaviours .

How MAB has supported you in selling green mortgages to 
your customers

MAB has provided a range of resources in the form of 
webinars, literature, and practical examples, mainly via the 
Green Hub . This has instilled me with confidence in terms 
of my discussions with clients (especially during the initial 
rollout) . I’ve always felt I have the support to have in-depth, 
detailed discussions with my clients around the topic of green 
mortgages, and I know where to turn if there is anything I’m 
unsure of . MAB highlight specific products on the sourcing 
system for green mortgages, which makes it easier to identify 
and supports my discussions with my clients . Moving forward, 
I feel this will be an everchanging and evolving area, and the 
support that I receive will remain invaluable .

“

58

Modern slavery 

Anti-bribery policy

MAB recognises that it has a 
responsibility to take a robust 
approach to the issues derived from 
the Modern Slavery Act 2015 and 
has implemented processes that 
are aimed at ensuring that there is 
no slavery or human trafficking in its 
business or supply chains.

To enable us to assess whether a 
particular activity is at high risk of 
facilitating modern slavery or human 
trafficking:

•   MAB holds a Risk Register of all 
operations, and regularly reviews 
this in the context of supply chain 
and business operations. 

•   There are no high-risk activities 
identified in relation to modern 
slavery or human trafficking.

The nature of MAB Group’s supply 
chain reflects the fact that it is 
primarily a recipient of services, rather 
than goods and materials. Essentially, 
it relies on a mix of general business 
suppliers (ranging from facilities 
management support to technology 
solutions), as well as financial 
services providers, such as mortgage 
providers and insurance providers. 
The relationships with many of these 
key suppliers and outsourcers are 
well-established, with appropriate 
governance and oversight procedures 
in place. 

We also review our salaries on an 
annual basis to ensure our employees 
are not paid below the national 
minimum wage. We provide a 
competitive package of benefits to all 
employees. 

A copy of our Modern Slavery and 
Human Trafficking Statement can 
be found on our website at www.
mortgageadvicebureau.com/modern-
slavery-and-human-trafficking.

MAB highly values its reputation 
for ethical behaviour and upholding 
the utmost integrity. We have a zero 
tolerance approach to bribery and 
corruption and ensure that all of our 
employees and suppliers are ade-
quately trained to limit our exposure to 
bribery by:

•   Setting out clear anti-bribery and 

corruption policies;

•   Providing mandatory training to all 

employees;

•   Encouraging our employees to be 
vigilant and report any suspected 
cases of bribery in accordance with 
the specified procedures; and

Forward looking statements
The strategic report is prepared for 
the members of MAB and should not 
be relied upon by any other party for 
any other purpose. Where the report 
contains forward- looking statements 
these are made by the Directors in good 
faith based on the information available 
to them at the time of their approval of 
this report.

Consequently, such statements should 
be treated with caution due to the 
inherent uncertainties, including both 
economic and business risks underlying 
such forward looking statements and 
information. The Group undertakes 
no obligation to update these forward 
looking statements.

•   Escalating and investigating 

On behalf of the Board

Lucy Tilley

Chief Financial Officer

27 March 2023 

instances of suspected bribery 
and assisting the police or other 
appropriate authorities in their 
investigations.

Gender pay reporting

The Equality Act 2010 (Gender Pay 
Gap Information) Regulations 2017 
requires all employers with 250 or 
more employees in the UK to publish 
details of their gender pay gap.

The aim of this legislation is to achieve 
greater transparency about gender 
pay difference. The analysis is based 
on data as at 5 April of each year and 
shows the differences in the average 
pay between men and women. More 
details can be found on our website at 

https://www.mortgageadvicebureau.
com/gender-pay-gap. 

59

Governance  |  Board of Directors

The Board comprises three Executive and five Non-Executive Directors. A short biography of each Director is set out below:

Katherine Innes Ker,  
Aged 62
Non-Executive Chair

Peter Brodnicki, 
Aged 60
Chief Executive Officer

Katherine has extensive executive and 
non-executive director experience. 
She is Senior Independent Director of 
Forterra plc, Non-Executive Director 
of Vistry Group plc and GRIO plc, 
and Chair of toob ltd. Her experience 
as a Chair includes The Television 
Corporation plc, Shed Media plc, 
Victoria Carpets plc and Sovereign 
Housing Association, and she was 
Deputy Chair of Marine Farms S.A. 
Katherine has been a Non-Executive 
Director of, amongst others, St 
Modwen Properties plc, Taylor Wimpey 
plc, Taylor Woodrow plc, Fibernet 
plc, Williams Lea plc, S&U plc and 
Gyrus Group plc. She is Chair of the 
Remuneration Committee, Balliol 
College, Oxford.

As one of the founders of MAB in 
2000, Peter has more than 35 years’ 
experience in mortgage and financial 
services. Prior to founding MAB, he 
was with Legal & General for five years, 
where he held the position of Head of 
the Estate Agency Network, and also 
latterly as Recruitment Director. Peter’s 
experience prior to Legal & General 
includes sales and management roles 
at Albany Life, before which he was 
at John Charcol. Peter has received 
a number of industry awards over the 
years, including Business Leader of the 
Year six times, Mortgage Strategist of 
the Year twice, and the Industry’s Most 
Influential Person.

Ben Thompson, 
Aged 53
Deputy Chief Executive 
Officer

Ben has been in financial services 
since 1986 and before joining MAB in 
2018, he was Chief Executive Officer 
of ULS Technology, the AIM-listed 
provider of online B2B platforms for 
the UK conveyancing and financial 
intermediary markets. Prior to that, he 
held senior positions at Legal & General 
Group Plc, where he ran their market-
leading mortgage distribution business, 
as well as the banking division.

Before Legal & General, Ben held roles 
at Paymentshield, St. James’s Place, 
Winterthur Life and TSB. He also has 
extensive experience in both retail and 
private banking, as well as in residential 
property, in particular estate agency. 

Lucy Tilley, 
Aged 51
Chief Financial Officer 

Lucy joined MAB in May 2015 as 
Finance Director and became Chief 
Financial Officer in July 2019. She 
qualified as a Chartered Accountant in 
1996 with KPMG. Prior to joining MAB, 
Lucy was a director in the corporate 
broking team at Canaccord Genuity 
Limited, and was part of the team 
that worked on MAB’s admission to 
AIM in November 2014. At Canaccord 
Genuity Limited, she advised numerous 
quoted and unquoted companies 
predominantly in the financial services 
sector.

Stephen Smith, 
Aged 65 
Non-Executive Director

David Preece, 
Aged 62
Non-Executive Director

Mike Jones,
Aged 59
Non-Executive Director

Stephen has worked in the financial 
services market for over 40 years and 
was responsible for Legal & General’s 
award-winning Mortgage Club, estate 
agency and surveying operations, 
before retiring at the end of 2017. He 
is a former deputy chairman of The 
Association of Mortgage Intermediaries 
and served on its board for 14 years. 
He is a Fellow of the Chartered Institute 
of Bankers and holds a number of non-
executive directorships with companies 
operating in the mortgage and Fintech 
markets.

David joined MAB as an Executive 
Director in 2004 and retired as Chief 
Operating Officer in 2019, remaining 
on the Board as a Non-Executive 
Director. He has more than 40 years 
of experience in financial services 
and is an Associate of the Chartered 
Institute of Bankers. Prior to joining 
MAB, David’s roles included Senior 
Manager at NatWest Group Financial 
Control, Head of Mortgage Operations 
at NatWest and Head of Membership 
Services at the Britannia Building 
Society.

Mike joined Lloyd Bank plc in 1985 
and retired from Lloyds Banking 
Group plc (LBG) at the end of 2020. 
He worked in various roles across the 
group, most recently as Managing 
Director, Intermediaries & Specialist 
Brands since 2010. His primary role 
was leading the Halifax, BM Solutions 
and Scottish Widows Bank business 
development teams, working with 
mortgage intermediaries across the 
UK. Mike chaired the LBG Housing 
Forum, the LBG Intermediary Conduct 
Forum and was responsible in the UK 
for Birmingham Midshires, Scottish 
Widows Bank and intelligent Finance. 
He was also responsible for LBG's 
European retail bank operating in 
Germany and The Netherlands, a 
role that sees him continue into 2021 
as Chair of the Supervisory Board 
of Lloyds Bank GmbH following his 
appointment in March 2019.

Nathan Imlach, 
Aged 53
Senior Independent  
Non-Executive Director

Nathan is Chief Strategic Adviser to 
AIM listed Mattioli Woods plc, where 
his focus is on acquisitions and 
contributing to its future direction. He 
qualified as a Chartered Accountant 
with Ernst & Young, specialising in 
providing mergers and acquisitions 
advice to a broad range of quoted and 
unquoted clients in the UK and abroad. 
He is a Fellow of the Chartered Institute 
for Securities & Investment and holds 
the Corporate Finance qualification 
from the Institute of Chartered 
Accountants in England and Wales. 
Nathan is also a trustee of Leicester 
Grammar School Trust.

60

Governance  |  Company information

Company: 

Directors: 

Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc

Katherine Innes Ker 
Peter Brodnicki 
Ben Thompson 
Lucy Tilley 
Nathan Imlach 
Stephen Smith 
Mike Jones 
David Preece 

Non-Executive Chair
Chief Executive Officer
Deputy Chief Executive Officer 
Chief Financial Officer
Senior Independent Non-Executive Director
Independent Non-Executive Director
Independent Non-Executive Director
Non-Executive Director

Company secretary: 

Fabien Holler

Registered office: 

Capital House
Pride Place
Pride Park 
Derby
DE24 8QR

Registered number: 

04131569

Nominated adviser and joint broker: 

Joint broker: 

Auditor: 

Solicitors: 

Principal bankers: 

Registrars: 

Numis Securities Limited 
45 Gresham Street 
London 
England
EC2V 7BF

Peel Hunt LLP
100 Liverpool Street
London
England
EC2M 2AT

BDO LLP
55 Baker Street
London
W1U 7EU

Norton Rose Fulbright LLP
3 More London Riverside
London
SE1 2AQ

NatWest Bank plc
Cumberland Place
Nottingham
NG1 7ZS

Equiniti Limited
Aspect House
Spencer Road
Lancing
West Sussex
BN99 6DA

61

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Governance  |  Directors’ report

The Directors have pleasure in presenting their report together 
with the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 
2022. For the purposes of this report, the expression 
“Company” means Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc 
and the expression “Group” means the Company and its 
subsidiaries.

■ Results and business review

The principal activity of the Group continues to be the provision 
of financial services, in particular the provision of mortgage 
advice and advice on protection and general insurance 
products. The principal activity of the Company is that of a 
non-trading holding company. The review of the business, 
operations, principal risks and outlook are included in the 
Strategic report on pages 4 to 59. The financial statements set 
out the results of the Group on pages 90 to 152.

In 2022, the Group has continued to deliver its strategy to 
achieve year-on-year growth, irrespective of prevailing market 
conditions:

•  Group revenue increased by 22% to £230.8m;
• 

 Adviser numbers grew by 20% to 2,254 at 31 December 
2022; and
 Our market share of new mortgage lending increased by 
19% to 7.5%.

• 

These metrics are subject to sensitivity analysis, which 
involves flexing a number of key assumptions underlying 
the projections, including the effect of geopolitical and 
macroeconomic uncertainty and inflationary pressures and 
their impact on the UK property and lending markets and 
the Group’s business volumes and revenue mix, which the 
Directors consider to be severe but plausible stress tests 
on the Enlarged Group’s cash position, banking covenants 
and regulatory capital adequacy. The Group’s financial 
modelling shows that the Enlarged Group should continue 
to be cash generative, maintain a surplus on its regulatory 
capital requirements and be able to operate within its current 
financing arrangements. 

Based on the results of the financial modelling, the Directors 
expect that the Enlarged Group will be able to continue in 
operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due over this 
period. Accordingly, the Directors continue to adopt the going 
concern basis for the preparation of the financial statements.

■ Events after the reporting date

 There were no material events after the reporting period, 
which have a bearing on the understanding of the 
consolidated financial statements.

■ Directors

Adjusted profit before tax increased by 13% to £27.2m. 
Group profit for the year after taxation amounted to £12.8m, 
down 34% on the previous year due to the exceptional costs 
incurred in the Fluent acquisition. Income tax expense for the 
year was £4.6m, an effective rate of 26.4% (2021: 16.9%).

A list of the current serving Directors and their biographies is 
given on page 60. Stephen Smith will not stand for re-election 
at the 2023 Annual General Meeting scheduled to take 
place on 24 May 2023, all the other Directors will stand for 
(re-)election at the 2022 Annual General Meeting.

■ Dividends

■ Directors’ indemnity

In line with the Group’s dividend policy following the First 
Mortgage acquisition of paying out a minimum of 75% of its 
adjusted earnings, the Board recommends a final dividend 
of 14.7 pence per share, totalling £8.4m. For the year as a 
whole, the total dividend of 28.1 pence per share represents 
a payout of 75% of the Group’s adjusted profit after tax for 
2022, minorities and adjusting for non-cash items. 

This has not been included within the Group financial 
statements as no obligation existed at 31 December 2022. 
If approved, the final dividend will be paid on 31 May 2023 
to ordinary shareholders whose names are on the register on 
28 April 2023. Dividends paid during the year amounted to 
£16.0m and were in respect of the final dividend for the year 
ended 31 December 2021 and the interim dividend for the 
year ended 31 December 2022.

■ Going concern

The Directors have assessed the Enlarged Group’s prospects 
until 31 December 2024, taking into consideration the current 
operating environment, including the impact of geopolitical 
and macroeconomic uncertainty and inflationary pressures 
on property and lending markets. The Directors’ financial 
modelling considers the Enlarged Group’s profit, cash flows, 
regulatory capital requirements, borrowing covenants and 
other key financial metrics over the period. 

All Directors and Officers of the Company have the benefit of 
the indemnity provision contained in the Company’s Articles 
of Association and have received a deed of indemnity from 
the Company. The Group also purchased and maintained 
throughout the financial year Directors’ and Officers’ liability 
insurance in respect of itself and its Directors and Officers, 
although no cover exists in the event Directors or Officers are 
found to have acted fraudulently or dishonestly.

■ Share capital

Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc is a public limited 
company incorporated in England and Wales and its shares 
are quoted on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange 
plc. The Company’s issued share capital during the year 
and as at 31 December 2022 is shown in note 26. Save as 
agreed at the Annual General Meeting of the shareholders, 
the ordinary shares have pre-emption rights in respect of any 
future issues of ordinary shares to the extent conferred by 
section 561 of the Companies Act 2006.

■ Rule 9 of the City Code

Under rule 9 of the City Code, where any person acquires 
an interest in shares which carry 30% or more of the voting 
rights that person is normally required to make a general offer 
to all remaining shareholders of the Company to acquire their 
shares.

62

The Panel on Takeovers and Mergers (“the Panel”) considers 
two of the Directors (Peter Brodnicki and David Preece) as 
persons acting in concert for the purposes of the City Code. 
At 31 December 2022 the Concert Party held ordinary shares, 
in aggregate, representing 19.9% of the issued share capital 
of the Company. 

■ Substantial shareholdings

At 31 December 2022, the Company had been notified of 
the following interests representing 3% or more of its issued 
share capital:

Shareholder 

Liontrust Investment Partners 
Peter Brodnicki 
abrdn plc 
Kayne Anderson Rudnick 
Investment Management 
Octopus Investments Nominees Ltd 
M&G Plc 
SEB Investment Management AB 
Wasatch Advisors, Inc 

Holding

19.33%
18.24%
9.88%

8.87%
5.05%
4.90%
3.33%
3.10%

■ Directors’ interests

Directors’ emoluments, beneficial interests in the shares of the 
Company and their options to acquire shares are disclosed 
in the Directors’ Remuneration Report. During the period 
covered by this report, no Director had a material interest in 
a contract to which the Company or any of its subsidiaries 
was a party (other than their own service contract), requiring 
disclosure under the Companies Act 2006. There are 
procedures in place to deal with any Directors’ conflicts of 
interest arising under section 175 of the Companies Act 2006 
and such procedures have operated effectively.

■ Related party transactions

Details of related party transactions are given in note 29.

■ Employee engagement 

At MAB, we are committed to investing in and developing 
our employees to build the expertise and capacity to deliver 
sustainable growth over the long term. We maintain a culture 
that is based on knowledge, professionalism and diversity, 
putting customers first and adopting a team-based, collegiate 
approach. Retaining the commitment, integrity, expertise and 
passion of our people is vital to our success and remains a 
priority of the Board.

More details on how we have engaged with employees in 
2022 can be found on in the Section 172(1) statement and 
the Environmental, Social and Governance sections of the 
Strategic Report on pages 41 to 43 and 49 to 52. 

to all employees and contributes to the pension schemes 
of Directors and all employees. The Group operates an 
Unapproved Incentive Plan and a Share Incentive Plan, details 
of which are given in the Directors’ Remuneration Report and 
the financial statements. 

The Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc Share Incentive 
Plan (“the SIP”) enables eligible employees to buy shares in 
the Company in a tax advantageous manner by having an 
amount deducted from pre-tax salary each month. In addition, 
the Company grants participating employees matching 
shares. The SIP is proving ever more popular among our 
employees, with MAB employee participation now standing at 
48% (2021: 44%). The take up among the employees of First 
Mortgage has also kept increasing year-on-year since the 
acquisition on 2 July 2019. The average monthly contribution 
has also increased to £111 (2021: £108). 

■ Engagement with customers and suppliers

Engaging with our stakeholders is very much a part of our ethos 
as it strengthens our relationships and helps us to make better 
business decisions to deliver on our commitments. The Board is 
regularly updated on wider stakeholder engagement feedback to 
stay abreast of customers, suppliers and shareholders’ insights 
into the issues that matter most to them and our business.

In particular, maintaining an active dialogue and supporting our 
ARs is key to our business. We use a collaborative approach in 
operational matters such as setting goals and objectives and 
hold regular review meetings with each AR firm. We also work 
with specialist ARs and providers to explore new ideas and 
growing markets. 

Several initiatives were introduced and built upon throughout 
the year to maximise engagement with our ARs and advisers. 
Investment were made across all of our major support functions, 
including sales, recruitment, marketing, regulatory and 
compliance. In 2022 we extended the scope of our customer 
care team to assist ARs and advisers in maximising every 
opportunity.

Regular business owner forums are used to educate our 
business owners on current trends, market updates and 
developments at MAB whilst fortnightly clinics are also held 
at an adviser level. Such sessions are designed to increase 
adviser skill and knowledge and ultimately to help support 
their proposition to their clients. These events supplement our 
content rich online platform, MABChat, which is used across 
our network, as well as MABHub, our training and competency 
online platform. 

Fluent holds regular meetings with its key lead partners, ranging 
from weekly to monthly depending on the partner. Fluent 
produces a detailed suite a reporting KPIs for its lead partners, 
with KPIs including lead volumes, sales conversions, product 
choice, rate, payment, revenues, and many other customer 
data points. This KPI pack can also be automated and delivered 
directly into partner platforms in a timing schedule to suit them.

We continue to share the success of the Group with our 
employees. MAB operates a WorkSave Pension Plan available 

We aim to be at the forefront of providing good advice to 
consumers, leveraging our proprietary MIDAS platform, by 
offering our customers the choice of how they want to transact 

63

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Governance  |  Directors’ report (continued)

whilst giving our ARs the tools to improve their productivity. ARs 
input regularly into the MIDAS platform for instance through the 
Regular User Group that has been established. We continue 
to enhance our vulnerable customer strategy to ensure that 
appropriate support is provided when customers need it most.

We have further invested in our learning and development 
function and improved both our adviser induction process and 
Academy programmes to support our ARs with the recruitment 
of advisers. We have streamlined and created new content for 
our academy courses to allow advisers to be operational sooner 
whilst not compromising on the quality of customer outcomes. 

In 2022, we created a new leadership programme, the “Deliver 
Wow Academy” and opened it to our AR business leaders. 
In total, 60 managers from our AR partners undertook the 
training course. The Deliver Wow Academy contains 9 modules 
including Emotional Intelligence, Effective Communication, 
Succession Planning and How to be Bolder. Our new bespoke 
training sessions have been tailored to our advisers’ individual 
development needs, and are proving very popular. 

More details on our community engagement and charitable 
donations can be found in the Environmental, Social and 
Governance section of the Strategic Report on pages 53 
to 56. 

■ Political donations

The Group has made no political donations during the year 
(2021: £nil).

■ Annual General Meeting

The Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the Company will 
be held on 24 May 2023. The notice of meeting is included 
with this document and contains further information on the 
ordinary business to be proposed at the meeting.

■ Principal risks and uncertainties

The Directors’ view of the principal risks and uncertainties 
facing the business is summarised in the Strategic report on 
pages 29 to 40. A full review of financial risk management can 
be seen on pages 140 to 143.

Each region now has a dedicated learning and development 
consultant who works with our ARs and their advisers to help 
create bespoke learning packages to drive the knowledge and 
skill required to help our customers.

■ Corporate governance

A full review of Corporate governance appears on pages 65 
to 73.

In recognition of our approach to learning and development, 
MAB is proud to have achieved the City & Guilds Princess Royal 
Training Award. The award is an honour for UK employers across 
all industries that have created lasting impact by successfully 
linking their skills development needs to business performance.

The quality of consumer outcomes is central to our culture, 
which is reflected in our compliance strategy. We run regular 
compliance workshops for each AR firm, and in 2022 we further 
improved MAB Hub, the online platform first launched in 2020 
to aid with the provision of proactive and efficient compliance 
support to our ARs whilst helping their advisers with continuing 
professional development.

Strong and sustainable relationships with our product providers 
are also fundamental to our success. We hold regular roundtable 
events with them where topics such as business process 
improvements are discussed as a group. This open dialogue has 
for instance contributed to the implementation by our technology 
team of a more seamless mortgage submission process. We 
continue to complete further direct to lender submission routes 
for mortgage applications and have plans to extend these further 
in 2022, with the major top 10 lenders.

■ Auditors

BDO LLP, who were appointed as auditors during 2014, have 
confirmed their willingness to continue in office as auditor in 
accordance with Section 489 of the Companies Act 2006. 
The Group is satisfied that BDO LLP are independent and 
there are adequate safeguards in place to safeguard their 
objectivity. A resolution to re-appoint BDO as the Company’s 
auditor will be proposed at the AGM on 24 May 2023.

■  Directors’ statement as to disclosure of information to the 

auditor

All of the Directors who were members of the Board at the 
time of approving the Directors’ Report have taken all the 
steps they might reasonably be expected to have taken to 
make themselves aware of any relevant audit information and 
to establish that the auditor is aware of that information. To 
the best of each Director’s knowledge and belief, there is no 
relevant audit information of which the Company’s auditor is 
unaware.

On behalf of the Board

Maintaining good relationships with suppliers is also important to 
us. In 2022 we paid 97% of all our invoices within 30 days and 
won a Fast Payer Award. 

Lucy Tilley

Chief Financial Officer

■ Community engagement and charitable donations

Corporate Social Responsibility is important to the Group, and 
we try to engage with the communities in which we operate in 
a meaningful and impactful manner. 

27 March 2023

64

Governance  |  Corporate governance

■ Introduction

The Board is committed to achieving high standards of corporate 
governance, integrity and business ethics. Under the AIM 
Rules the Group is required to apply a recognised corporate 
governance code. The Board adopted the Quoted Companies 
Alliance (“QCA”) corporate governance code, which requires the 
Group to apply 10 principles focused on the pursuit of medium 
to long-term value for shareholders and also to publish certain 
related disclosures.

As a Board we believe that good governance is crucial to the 
delivery of our strategic objectives. We aim always to remain 
abreast of best practice and of developments in the regulatory 
framework within which we operate, and in the way in which we 
seek to serve the needs of our customers.

Further details on MAB’s corporate governance are contained in 
the section entitled ‘Corporate Governance’ on MAB’s investor 
website (www.mortgageadvicebureau.com/investor-relations).

■ Board composition and independence

In 2022, the Board of Directors comprised three Executive 
Directors, four independent Non-Executive Directors and one 
other Non-Executive Director. Their biographies on page 60 
demonstrate a range of experience which is key to the success 
of the Group.

The four independent Non-Executive Directors are considered 
by the Board to be independent of management and free 
from any relationship which might materially interfere with the 
exercise of independent judgement. As such, they provide a 
strong independent element to the Board. The Board does 
not consider the independent Non-Executive Directors’ 
shareholdings to impinge on their independence. Nathan 
Imlach is the Senior Independent Director.

All the Non-Executive Directors bring a mix of skills and 
experience at a senior level of business operations and 
strategy. Together they bring the skills and experience which 
support our strategic direction and our culture.

All Directors have access to the Company Secretary, Fabien 
Holler, who is responsible for ensuring that Board procedures 
and applicable rules and regulations are observed. The Board 
meets at least seven times each year, and additional meetings 
are held as required. The Board is the principal forum for 
directing the business of the Group.

■ Operation of the Board

The Board is responsible to shareholders for the proper 
management of the Group, sets its long-term objectives 
and commercial strategy, and approves its business plans, 
operating and capital budgets, and the interim and annual 
accounts.

The Board considers and approves the Group’s dividend 
policy, changes in the Group’s capital and financing 
structure, and significant transactions including acquisitions 
and disposals. The Board is responsible for ensuring the 
maintenance of a sound system of internal control and 

risk management, for Board appointments and succession 
planning, the approval of the Remuneration Policy and 
remuneration arrangements for the Directors and other senior 
managers, and for setting the terms of reference for Board 
Committees. Other matters are delegated to management, 
supported by policies for reporting to the Board.

The Company maintains appropriate insurance cover in 
respect of legal action against the Company’s Directors, but 
no cover exists in the event that a director is found to have 
acted fraudulently or dishonestly.

The agenda and papers for Board meetings are distributed by 
the Company Secretary on a timely basis, usually five days 
before each Board meeting.

The roles of Chair and Chief Executive Officer are distinct 
with clear division of responsibilities. The Chair’s role is to 
ensure good corporate governance, and her responsibilities 
include leading the Board, ensuring the effectiveness of the 
Board in all aspects of its role, setting the Board’s agenda, 
ensuring that all directors participate fully in the activities and 
decision making of the Board, and ensuring communication 
with shareholders. As part of the Senior Managers and 
Certification Regime (SM&CR) which applies to the Company 
as an FCA-regulated firm, the Chief Executive Officer, Deputy 
Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer each have 
a specific role clearly set out in a statement of responsibilities. 
Together, they are responsible for overseeing the development 
and the delivery of the strategy approved by the Board, and 
the day-to-day operational and commercial management 
of the Group by the senior executive team. The Board is 
committed to developing the corporate governance and 
management structures of the Group to ensure they continue 
to meet the ongoing needs of the business.

On appointment, Board members, in particular the Chair and 
the Non-Executive Directors, disclose their commitments and 
agree to allocate such time as is necessary to the Company 
in order to discharge their duties effectively. The Board has 
considered the time commitments of each director and is 
comfortable that each has sufficient available capacity to 
carry out the required duties for the Company. Any conflicts of 
interest are dealt with in accordance with the Board’s conflict 
of interest procedures.

All Executive and Non-Executive Directors retire and put 
themselves forward for re-election annually at each Annual 
General Meeting. Stephen Smith will not seek re-election at 
the 2023 Annual General Meeting. All the other Directors will 
stand for re-election. 

The Board aims to lead by example and do what is in the 
best interests of the Company. We have a strong set of values 
as part of our MABology behaviours framework, that we 
communicate as fundamental to achieving good customer 
outcomes and promoting business success, and this is core 
to our culture. The board is committed to ensuring MAB has a 
healthy corporate culture and conducts an annual staff survey 
as part of this.

65

Governance  |  Corporate governance (continued)

■ Induction, training and performance evaluation

The effectiveness evaluation process focused on the following 
areas:

All the Directors keep abreast of key issues and developments 
pertaining to industry, financial, regulatory and governance 
matters. The Directors regularly attend briefing seminars, 
conferences and/or industry forums, read trade publications 
and undertake training courses or online learning to keep 
up-to-date on relevant matters. Where appropriate, the Board 
receives presentations from industry and professional experts. 
The Chief Executive Officer and Deputy Chief Executive 
Officer are regular participants at a number of industry 
specific conferences, and the Chief Financial Officer regularly 
participates in seminars on accounting, other financial and 
governance matters. 

In addition, the Non-Executive Directors hold other 
directorships and continually add to their skillset through 
those connections. Regular and open communication 
ensures that relevant information is disseminated effectively 
to the Board as a whole. Any Director, on appointment and 
throughout their service, is entitled to receive any training they 
consider necessary to fulfil their responsibilities effectively.

As required by SM&CR, the non-executive Chair regularly 
assesses the continuing fitness and propriety of each Board 
member and their individual contributions to ensure amongst 
other things that:

•  their contribution is relevant and effective;
•  they are committed; and
•  where relevant, they have maintained their independence.

Board evaluation

In 2022 the recommendations and conclusions of the Board 
evaluation that had been undertaken in 2020 were kept under 
review and acted upon as necessary. A summary of the 
findings of the review of the Board’s, Committee’s and Chair’s 
performance and overall effectiveness is detailed below. In 
the course of the year the Terms of Reference for each of the 
committees of the Board were updated to reflect changes 
required by developments in governance standards and 
practices. A Schedule of Matters Reserved for the Board was 
updated to reflect the change in size of the Group since the 
IPO in 2014. 

•  composition, mix of skills and experience, diversity; 
•  procedures and operation of the Board and Committees; 
•  culture and tone from the top; 
•  stewardship and governance; and 
•  strategy. 

The evaluation confirmed that the board understands its 
strengths and weaknesses, and can respond appropriately 
according to changing market and business needs. The 
Board concluded that the composition of the Board and its 
Committees are appropriate, procedures in place are effective, 
responsibilities are divided clearly, and the Directors have the 
skills and experience, independence and knowledge to allow 
the Board and its Committees to effectively discharge their 
duties. The Senior Independent Director conducted a separate 
review with each of the Directors to assess the performance 
of the Chair and compiled a detailed report on these areas, 
shared with the Chair, and which concluded that the Chair 
was effective, and had the requisite skills, experience and 
knowledge required.

Induction programme 

The Board has an induction programme so that new directors 
receive a formal induction on their appointment covering the 
activities of the Group, its key business, governing law and 
corporate governance codes, strategy, financial and regulatory 
risks, the terms of reference of the Board and its Committees, 
and the latest financial information. The induction programme 
includes meetings with the Executive Directors, Company 
Secretary, members of the Executive board and other members 
of management, meetings with external advisers including our 
Nominated Adviser and auditors as appropriate, and access to 
Board and Committee papers and minutes. 

■ Board committees

To assist in discharging its duties, the Board has delegated 
authority to four specialist committees: an Audit Committee, 
a Group Risk Committee, a Remuneration Committee, and 
a Nominations Committee. The terms of reference of each 
committee are approved by the Board and kept under review. 
The Chair of each committee provides a report of any meeting 
of that committee at the following Board meeting.

66

■ Meetings and attendance

All directors are expected to attend all Board meetings and meetings of Committees of which they are members. In 2022, the 
number of Board meetings held was higher than scheduled as the Group faced the challenges caused by the cost of living 
crisis, and evaluated and executed the acquisitions of Fluent, Vita and Auxilium. Directors’ attendance at meetings during the 
year was as follows:

Meetings attended  
(eligible to attend) 

Katherine Innes Ker 
Peter Brodnicki 
Ben Thompson  
Lucy Tilley 
Nathan Imlach 
Michael Jones 
Stephen Smith 
David Preece 

Board 

17 (17) 
17 (17) 
15 (17) 
17 (17) 
15 (17) 
17 (17) 
17 (17) 
17 (17) 

Audit  Remuneration 

Nomination 

GRC

5 (5) 
– 
– 
– 
5 (5) 
5 (5) 
5 (5) 
– 

6 (6) 
– 
– 
– 
5 (6) 
6 (6) 
6 (6) 
– 

1 (1) 
1 (1) 
– 
– 
1 (1) 
0 (1) 
1 (1) 
– 

8 (8)
8 (8)
8 (8)
8 (8)
8 (8)
8 (8)
8 (8)
8 (8)

Notes:
1. 

 David Preece stood down as a member of the Audit and Remuneration Committees following the Company’s 2020 AGM. He remains an observer on these 
Committees. 

■ Audit Committee

The Audit Committee comprises Nathan Imlach (Chair), Katherine Innes Ker, Mike Jones and Stephen Smith. Nathan Imlach 
is a Chartered Accountant and the Board is satisfied that all members of the committee have recent and relevant financial 
experience. We have considered the Financial Reporting Council’s guidance that the Committee should have competence 
relevant to the financial services sector and have concluded that the Committee, as a whole, satisfies this requirement. The 
Board believes the Committee is independent, with all members being independent Non-Executive Directors.

The responsibilities of the Audit Committee are outlined in the Committee’s Terms of Reference, with its key responsibilities 
being:

•  to review the reporting of financial and other information to the shareholders of the Company and to monitor the integrity of 

the financial statements;

•  to review the Company’s accounting procedures and provide oversight of significant judgement areas;
•   to review the effectiveness of the Group’s internal financial control and risk management systems; 
•   to review the effectiveness of the external audit process and the independence and objectivity of the external auditor;
•   to review audit fees and proposals for future years; and
•   to report to the Board how it has discharged its responsibilities.

Committee meetings are normally attended by representatives of the external and internal auditors. The Chief Executive Officer, 
Chief Financial Officer and Deputy Chief Executive Officer are invited to attend at the Committee’s request. The presence of 
other senior executives from the Group may be requested. The Committee meets the Chief Financial Officer not less than four 
times a year and with representatives of the external auditors, without management present, at least once a year. 

There is a cross membership with the Group Risk Committee, to help ensure that agendas are aligned, and key information is 
shared appropriately across the Board Committees. 

Activities during the year

The Audit Committee met five times during the year, where it considered the significant financial and audit issues, the 
judgements made in connection with the financial statements and reviewed the narrative within the Annual Report and the 
Interim Report. 

During the year the Audit Committee continued to monitor the internal audit function, which has been outsourced to RSM Risk 
Assurance Services LLP since March 2021. In light of an ever-changing regulatory environment, the committee resolved that 
outsourcing gives the Company access to greater skills externally, while having the ability to expand or reduce our internal audit 
activities to meet the ongoing demands of the business. 

67

 
Governance  |  Corporate governance (continued)

The Audit Committee also considered the appointment of, and fees payable to, the external auditor and discussed with them 
the scope of the interim review and annual audit. 

Specific audit issues the committee discussed included:

•  Assessment of whether each entity and the group as a whole are going concerns, including whether forecast performance 

would result in an adequate level of headroom over the group’s available cash facilities;

•  The correct recognition of revenues under IFRS 15; 
•   Review of the whether any impairment needed to be recognised in respect of the intangible assets of the group, including the 

assumptions underlying the calculation of the value in use of the cash generating units tested for impairment; 

•   Review of whether any impairment needed to be recognised in respect of the carrying value of trade and other receivables; 
•   Review of provisions recognised in respect of commission on life policies that may be clawed back if the policy lapses within 
four years of being taken out and management’s key assumptions and estimates applied in reaching these recognition and 
measurement decisions;

•   Review of whether any impairment needed to be recognised in respect of the carrying value of investments in and loans to 

associates, or investments in non-listed equity shares; 
•   Review and approval of the internal audit plan for the year;
•   Development of an audit and assurance policy;
•   The design and implementation of enhanced information technology general controls around logical access management and 
change management for the Company’s key financial systems through segregation of duties, adherence to formal change 
processes and formal user access reviews; and

•  A review of the Committee’s performance. 

Significant judgements and estimates 

Significant critical accounting judgements and key estimates in connection with the group’s financial statements for the year 
ended 31 December 2022 and other matters considered by the committee included:

Goodwill and intangible assets

As set out in Note 14 to the Group financial statements, 
at 31 December 2022, the Group had goodwill of £54.4m 
(2021: £15.2m). Under IAS 36, these balances are assessed 
annually for impairment. Impairment testing requires the 
application of judgement, largely around the assumptions 
that are built into the calculation of the value in use of the 
cash generating unit being tested for impairment. 

The committee considered the impairment reviews 
carried out by management. These reviews focused on 
the assumptions underlying the calculation of the value 
in use of the cash generating units tested for impairment. 
The underlying cash flow assumptions were challenged 
by management and the committee, having regard 
to historical performance. This was supported by the 
challenge to the Group’s budgets earlier in the year. 

The main assumptions reviewed by the committee 
were the achievability of long-term business plans and 
the discount rate used as outlined in Note 14. These 
assumptions were subject to sensitivity analysis by 
management which was also reviewed by the committee. 

The committee concluded that the carrying values 
of goodwill and intangibles included in the financial 
statements are appropriate. 

68

Acquisition accounting

Business combinations are accounted for using the 
purchase accounting method. This involves assessing the 
fair value of the assets acquired and whether any assets 
acquired meet the criteria for recognition as separately 
identifiable intangible assets. Intangible assets are 
measured on initial recognition at their fair value at the date 
of acquisition. 

The committee reviewed the purchase price allocations 
prepared by management, supported by appointed 
third-party experts, on the purchase of Fluent, Vita and 
Auxilium during the year. These reviews focused on the 
underlying future cash flow assumptions and the discount 
rate used to determine the present value of the cash flows 
attributable to the subject intangible assets. 

Contingent consideration payable on acquisitions

The Group has entered into certain acquisition agreements 
that provide for a contingent consideration to be paid. 
A financial instrument is recognised for all amounts 
management anticipates will be paid under the relevant 
acquisition agreement. This requires management 
to consider whether contingent payments should be 
accounted for as consideration or remuneration, make 
an estimate of the expected future cash flows from the 
acquired business and determine a suitable discount rate 
for the calculation of the present value of any contingent 
consideration payments. As set out in note 15, the carrying 
amount of contingent consideration provided for at 
31 December 2022 was £nil (2021: £2.2m).

Clawback provision

As detailed in Note 24, the Group recognises a provision 
for the estimated cost of repaying commission income 
received upfront on protection policies that may lapse in 
the four years following issue. This provision is an estimate 
and the actual amount and timing of future cash flows are 
dependent on future events. 

Management reviews this provision at each reporting date 
to ensure it is measured at the current best estimate of the 
expenditure required to refund the liabilities. Any difference 
between the amounts previously recognised and the current 
estimate is recognised immediately in the statement of 
comprehensive income. 

The committee concluded that the fair values of the 
identifiable assets and liabilities of these acquired 
businesses as at their respective dates of acquisition 
included in the financial statements are appropriate.

The committee considered management’s assessment of 
the amounts that will be paid under the relevant acquisition 
agreements. These reviews focused on the assumptions 
underlying the cash flows covering the contingent 
consideration period. 

Following this review, the committee was satisfied that 
the judgements exercised were appropriate and that the 
contingent consideration payable on acquisitions was fairly 
stated in the financial statements.

The committee considered and challenged the nature of 
the provision, the potential outcomes and the prior history 
of cancellations in order to assess whether the provision 
recorded is prudent and appropriate. 

The committee discussed with management the key 
elements of judgement to assure themselves as to the 
adequacy and appropriateness of the provision. Following 
this discussion, the committee was satisfied that the 
judgements exercised were appropriate and that the 
provision was fairly stated in the financial statements.

69

Governance  |  Corporate governance (continued)

Use of alternative performance measures

The Group has identified certain measures that it believes 
will assist in the understanding of the performance of the 
business. These measures are not defined under IFRS 
but can be used, subject to appropriate disclosure in the 
Annual Report and Accounts. These alternative performance 
measures are net revenue, administrative expenses ratio, 
adjusted operating profit, adjusted profit before tax, adjusted 
EBITDA, adjusted profit after tax, adjusted earnings per 
share, headline cash conversion, adjusted cash conversion, 
and net debt, as set out on pages 160 to 162.

Other matters

In addition to the above matters, the committee assessed 
whether each entity and the Group as a whole are going 
concerns. 

The committee also reconsidered a number of other 
judgements made by management including IFRS 2 
‘Share-based payment’, IFRS 9 ‘Financial instruments’ and 
IFRS 16 ‘Leases’. 

The committee considered the measures and felt that 
these alternative performance measures are those 
considered by management to be important comparables 
and key measures used within the business for assessing 
performance. They are not substitute for, or superior to, 
any IFRS measures. The committee was also satisfied that 
the disclosure of the alternative performance measures 
was appropriate.

The committee considered whether the forecast 
financial performance would result in an adequate level 
of headroom over the Group’s available cash facilities. 
The committee also discussed the key assumptions 
underpinning the Group’s forecast financial performance 
with management regularly during the year and considered 
a range of sensitivities to those forecasts, together with 
the feasibility and effectiveness of mitigating factors. The 
committee concluded there are no material uncertainties 
that cast doubt about the Group’s ability to continue as a 
going concern and that the adoption of the going concern 
basis is appropriate.

The committee considered management’s approach, 
proposed disclosures, assessment of impact on the 
financials and the judgements made in relation to 
impairment allowances and the factors considered around 
expected credit losses on financial instruments. 

Internal audit

The internal audit function is responsible for providing assurance over the design and operational effectiveness of the internal 
controls related to the Group’s key activities. Our internal audit activity is based around a strategic, risk-based approach to 
cyclical internal audit with consideration of the Group’s key strategic priorities and risks. This approach is designed to provide 
assurance over key areas including; governance, risk management and control. During the year the internal audit function 
engaged in a number of activities, including:

•    Developing our internal audit plan based on an analysis of the Group’s corporate objectives, risk profile and assurance 

framework, as well as other factors such as emerging issues in our sector;

•   Delivering audits providing assurance over the Group’s procurement arrangements, oversight of Appointed Representatives, 
employee wellbeing and hybrid working arrangements, operational resilience and commission payments and reconciliation; 
and

•   The internal audit function has developed a forward-looking plan to provide the Group with assurance over key areas of 

regulatory focus in 2023, including the new Consumer Duty and conduct risk management. The plan is supplemented by 
additional reviews on core business areas including information technology general controls as well as work due under a 
cyclical approach. 

As the third line of defence, the internal audit function (together with the external auditors in connection with their audit of 
the financial statements) builds risk awareness within the organisation by challenging the first and second lines of defence to 
continue improving the internal control framework. 

70

External auditor 

The Committee is responsible for:

An analysis of fees payable to the external audit firm in 
respect of audit and non-audit services during the year is 
set out in note 6 to the financial statements. The Company 
is satisfied the external auditor remains independent in the 
discharge of their audit responsibilities. 

The Committee also reviews the external auditor’s 
management letter and detailed presentations are made to the 
Committee by the Company’s auditor at least once a year. 

■ Remuneration Committee

As at 31 December 2022, the Remuneration Committee 
comprised Katherine Innes Ker (Chair), Nathan Imlach, 
Stephen Smith, and Mike Jones.

The Committee meets not less than twice a year, and more 
frequently as required. It is responsible for determining and 
reviewing the Group’s policy on executive remuneration and 
other benefits, ensuring that this is aligned to the delivery of 
the Group’s strategic objectives and terms of employment, 
including performance-related bonuses and share options. 
The Committee administers the operation of the share option 
and share incentive schemes established by the Company.

The members of the Remuneration Committee have no 
personal interest in the outcome of their decisions and 
seek to serve the interests of shareholders to ensure the 
continuing success of the Company. All members of the 
Remuneration Committee are independent Non-Executive 
Directors. The remuneration of the Non-Executive Directors 
is determined by the Executive Directors of the Board. No 
Director is permitted to participate in decisions concerning 
their own remuneration.

The Committee met six times during the year, with key items 
considered including:

•  The Group’s remuneration policy and its operation; 
•  Annual review of the Executive Directors’ and other Senior 

Managers’ base salaries and bonus arrangements;
•  The impact of the cost of living crisis and support for 

employees, with a focus on the lower paid;

•  Awards to be granted under the share option and share 

incentives schemes operated by the Company; and

•  Vesting of executive share options.

The Committee continues to review the Group’s long-term 
incentive plans to ensure it can continue to attract, retain and 
incentivise appropriately qualified staff to achieve its goals.

Further information about the Committee and the Group’s 
remuneration policy is as set out on pages 74 to 79 in the 
Directors’ Remuneration Report.

■ Nominations Committee

The Nominations Committee comprises Katherine Innes Ker 
(Chair), Nathan Imlach, David Preece, Stephen Smith, Mike 
Jones and Peter Brodnicki. 

•  reviewing the size, structure and composition (including the 
skills, knowledge, experience and diversity) of the Board 
and to make recommendations to the Board with regard to 
any changes;

•  succession planning for both Executive Directors and 

Non-Executive Board roles, and other Senior Executives in 
the Group; and

•  identifying and recommending to the Board for approval 

candidates to fill Board and senior management vacancies 
where required.

The Committee works in close consultation with the Executive 
Directors, with its main priorities being Board structure, 
ensuring that we have the right skills and experience to fulfil 
our responsibilities, and management development and 
succession.

The Nominations Committee met once during the year, to 
consider succession planning for the Executive Directors, 
to note appointments to and succession planning for 
the executive team, and to consider the development of 
succession planning for the Non-Executive Directors. Mike 
Jones replaced Stephen Smith as Chair of the Group Risk 
Committee on 1 November 2022.

■  Group Risk Committee, and Risk and Compliance 

Committee

The Group Risk Committee (GRC) comprises Stephen Smith 
(Chair until 31/10/22), Mike Jones (Chair from 1 November 
2022), Katherine Innes Ker, Nathan Imlach, David Preece, 
Peter Brodnicki, Ben Thompson and Lucy Tilley. In 2022 
the Group created a new role and appointed Paul Gill as 
Chief Risk Officer (CRO). Committee meetings are normally 
attended by Paul Gill.

The GRC met eight times in 2022 (five in 2021) to review and 
consider the following:

•  All major Group-related existing and potential risks, 
including a review of the Group Risk Register, Risk 
Appetite and Management Framework, and any Risk and 
Compliance Committee escalations;

•   The Consumer Duty regulations;
•   Regulatory consultation papers and impending legislation 

changes;

•   Senior Managers and Certification Regime (SM&CR);
•   General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR);
•   Cyber Security;
•   Operational Resilience;
•   M&A activity
•   Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG), vulnerable 

clients, diversity, and any other relevant regulatory themes; 

•   The effectiveness of the Group’s procedures on 

whistleblowing, anti-bribery and corruption, and anti 
money-laundering; and

•   Other major risk considerations and relevant upcoming 

legislation.

71

Governance  |  Corporate governance (continued)

The increased number of GRC meetings in 2022 
predominantly reflected the work involved in planning for 
implementation of the Customer Duty regulations and the 
integration of Fluent. 

The Risk and Compliance Committee (RCC) is chaired by 
the Chief Risk Officer. The RCC meets monthly and reports 
into the GRC. The remit of the RCC include reviewing the 
adequacy and effectiveness of the Company’s internal 
controls, compliance and risk management systems (including 
conduct risk), ensuring that the Company is fulfilling its 
regulatory responsibilities. As and when required, the RCC 
escalates major risk events to the GRC.

Statement of Risk Appetite (SORA)

The Statement of Risk Appetite outlines the amount and 
type of risk that the Group is prepared to accept in pursuit 
of its strategic objectives. Factors such as market, people, 
technology, regulation and policies help shape the Group’s 
risk appetite. At least annually the Statement of Risk Appetite 
is formally reviewed and approved by the Risk & Compliance 
Committee, Group Risk Committee and the Board.

The Group retains a balanced overall appetite for risk, 
ensuring that its internal controls support business growth 
expectations and mitigate risk to appropriate levels.

Risk Management Framework

Risk assessment

The Group’s risk framework is designed to ensure that 
risks are identified, managed and reported effectively. The 
appointment of a new Chief Risk Officer (CRO) in 2022 has 
been key to further enhancing the Group’s risk management 
framework, and this appointment has been supplemented by 
the adoption of the TriLine Governance, Risk and Compliance 
solution, which offers an effective portal for the tracking 
of risk-related activity, and the appointment of a Risk Data 
Analyst. 

As part of the ongoing enhancements of the risk management 
framework the Group also re-designed its risk taxonomy 
to enable more cohesive and transparent risk insight and 
reporting. The risk taxonomy was reviewed and approved 
by GRC in September 2022 and has subsequently been 
embedded into the TriLine system.

MAB operate a “three lines of defence” model to support our 
risk management framework summarised as follows: 

•  First line: senior management and risk owners accountable 
for identifying, managing, assessing and treating risks sits 
within first line. These responsibilities include implementing 
and operating systems and controls to manage risk, 
identifying and reporting risks, reducing risk and 
implementing revisions where risks exceed risk appetite; 
and regularly assessing of risks within their remit. 
•  Second line: the second line consists of the following 

teams: Operational Risk, Compliance Policy & Governance, 
Quality & Risk Assurance, Supervision and Data 
Protection & Information Security who all provide a level 
of independence from the first line. They are responsible 
for providing oversight and challenge of the first line’s 
day-to-day management, monitoring and reporting of risks 
to both senior management and in RCC. 

•  Third line: our external and internal audit partners are 

responsible for providing independent assurance to both 
senior management and the Audit Committee as to the 
effectiveness of the Group’s governance, risk management 
and internal controls.

Output from the three lines of defence model is reported into 
the Risk & Compliance Committee on a monthly basis.

All risk owners within MAB are required to identify and assess 
their departmental risks on a quarterly basis. TriLine has been 
configured to align with MAB’s risk taxonomy and supports 
risk owners with the following: 

•  Risk identification
•  Assessment of risks and the potential consequences
•  Management of significant risks
•  Reporting and monitoring of risks
•  Ownership of the risk management framework

The Group’s risk assessment process includes the 
assessment of the inherent and residual likelihood and impact 
of a risk materialising. Reporting is presented to the Risk 
and Compliance Committee following quarterly reviews with 
relevant information being presented to GRC and the Board. 

Consumer Duty

The Financial Conduct Authority published its final rules 
on the Consumer Duty in July 2022, with rules coming 
into effect on 31 July 2023. The MAB Board approved the 
Group’s Consumer Duty Implementation Plan which sets 
out the intended plan and approach to enable MAB to meet 
the requirements of the duty by the deadline as established 
by the FCA. The plan has identified appropriate project and 
governance arrangements through which progress against the 
plan will be tracked by the Board.

The enhanced customer outcomes focus principally 
encompasses the following: 

•  products and services;
•   price and value;
•   customer understanding; and
•   customer support.

Under the new rules, MAB is required to ensure that 
customers receive products that provide “fair value” and to 
challenge product providers where required. 

Good customer outcomes have always been central to 
MAB’s strategy. The MAB team have made good progress 
against the planned activities, which includes reviewing our 

72

the nature of the Group’s operations. There are two Board 
committees that review various risks: the Audit Committee 
and the Group Risk Committee. Further details of these 
committees are described on pages 67 to 73.

The Group maintains appropriate insurance cover and reviews 
the adequacy of the cover regularly, in conjunction with the 
Group’s insurance brokers.

On behalf of the Board

Lucy Tilley

Chief Financial Officer

27 March 2023 

processes, policies, communications, and customer journey, 
to ensure we achieve good customer outcomes through our 
interactions and engagement with customers and that where 
changes are required, these are implemented across the 
business ahead of the 31 July 2023 implementation date. 

To drive these changes, we have also appointed an Executive 
Champion for Consumer Duty, who is the ultimate sponsor, 
promoter, and supporter of the new regulation. Significant 
time, focus and resource has enabled us to make good 
progress towards meeting the 31 July 2023 deadline. This is 
a large body of new work for MAB, but one we believe will 
further strengthen the Group and the important role it plays in 
the housing and mortgage markets.

MAB is also actively engaged in the work of Association of 
Mortgage Intermediaries (AMI) trade body on Consumer Duty 
and its requirements.

■ Communications with shareholders

The Board is committed to maintaining communication 
with the Company’s shareholders. The principal methods 
of communication with private investors remain the Annual 
Report and financial statements, the Interim Report, the AGM 
and the Group’s website (www.mortgageadvicebureau.com/ 
investor-relations).

All Directors will normally attend each AGM and shareholders 
are given the opportunity to ask questions. In addition, the 
Chief Executive Officer, Deputy Chief Executive Officer and 
Chief Financial Officer welcome dialogue with individual 
institutional shareholders to understand their views and 
feed these back to the Board. General presentations are 
also given to analysts and investors covering the annual and 
interim results, and prompt feedback is received by the Board 
through the Company’s corporate brokers.

The Board aims to be open with shareholders and available to 
them, subject to compliance with relevant securities laws. The 
Chair and other Non-Executive Directors make themselves 
available for meetings as appropriate.

■ Internal control and risk management

The Board is ultimately responsible for the Group’s system 
of internal control and for reviewing its effectiveness. Such 
systems are designed to manage rather than eliminate risks 
and can only provide reasonable not absolute assurance 
against material misstatement or loss.

The Directors believe that the Group has internal control 
procedures in place appropriate to the size and nature of the 
business. In accordance with the guidance of the Turnbull 
Committee on internal control, an ongoing process is in 
operation for the identification, evaluation and management 
of significant risks faced by the Group. The Board routinely 
reviews the effectiveness of the system of internal control 
and risk management to ensure controls react to changes in 

73

Governance  |  Directors’ remuneration report

■ Remuneration committee 

■  Remuneration activity in response to the cost-of-living crisis

The committee is responsible for the Group’s policy on 
executive remuneration, including performance related annual 
bonus and share option awards, other benefits, and terms of 
employment. The Committee also administers the operation 
of the share option schemes and share incentive schemes 
established by the company, including the Long Term 
Incentive Plan (LTIP) and Appointed Representative option 
scheme. The Committee operates under terms of reference 
approved by the Board.

The members of the Committee as at 31 December 2022 were 
Katherine Innes Ker (Chair), Nathan Imlach, Stephen Smith, 
and Mike Jones. 

■ Remuneration policy

The Group’s remuneration policy sets basic salaries at a level 
which is competitive with comparable AIM-listed businesses, 
with a substantial proportion of the overall package of 
compensation linked to performance through participation 
in short and long term incentive schemes. Executive 
Directors receive other customary benefits such as pension 
contributions, death in service insurance, sick pay, and private 
medical insurance. The objective is to attract, retain and 
appropriately incentivise high performing executives capable 
of achieving the Group’s objectives and thereby enhance 
shareholder value. 

During the year, the Committee reviewed the operation of 
the remuneration policy, assessing the appropriateness and 
effectiveness of the performance measures and the balance 
between the use of short and long term performance measures, 
being the annual bonus and the LTIP. 

The Committee agreed to rebalance the Executive Directors’ 
remuneration structure in favour of longer term objectives 
from 2023 onwards. The maximum potential payout under the 
annual bonus is reduced from 200% to 150% of base salary 
and the annual award under the LTIP increased from 100% to 
150% of base salary. This better aligns the remuneration with 
best practice and with shareholder interests. 

In addition, the annual bonus performance targets for 2023 
include ESG performance measures. From being based 100% 
on adjusted PBT, in 2023 the performance targets will become 
based 90% on adjusted PBT and 10% on ESG measures 
related to achieving good customer outcomes. These measures 
are selected by the GRC and derived from KPIs monitored and 
reported on to track the quality of advice, and recommended 
to the Remuneration Committee for inclusion in the 2023 
annual bonus. These new performance targets reflect the 
importance to the Group of a robust governance framework 
putting the customer first and the work that has been carried 
out towards the implementation of the new Consumer Duty. 
The Remuneration Committee will consider including further 
meaningful ESG-related metrics in the LTIP performance criteria 
from 2024 onwards.

In 2022 the average pay rise awarded to employees across 
the Group was 4.5%. In response to the cost of living crisis 
that was precipitated in early 2022 by the war in Ukraine, the 
Board awarded in June 2022 an additional £1,000 pay rise 
to all eligible non-bonussed head office employees, aimed at 
benefiting the lowest paid employees. None of the Executive 
Directors, senior management, or other employees with 
a significant element of bonus received the pay increase. 
The Executive Directors reduced their allocations in the 2022 
LTIP awards from 1.75x to 1.0x base salary to part fund the 
additional cost of the salary increases.

In addition, a £250 cash bonus was awarded to all 
non-bonussed head office employees in December 2022. 
None of the Executive Directors, senior executives or 
employees with a significant element of bonus received the 
cash bonus.

■ Salaries and fees

Salaries for Executive Directors are reviewed annually, taking 
into account increases in base pay for employees and 
external benchmark data, and the effective date for changes 
in Directors’ remuneration is 1 January. After remaining 
unchanged throughout 2021, reflecting the impact of the 
continuing pandemic and the uncertain economic outlook, 
the Executive Directors’ salaries were increased by 4.5% from 
1 January 2022, in line with the average across the Group. 

Fees for the Non-Executive Directors are determined by 
the Executive Directors, having regard to the fees paid to 
Non-Executive Directors in other AIM-listed companies of 
a similar size and complexity, the time commitment and 
the responsibilities of the role. Non-Executive Directors do 
not receive bonuses and do not participate in the share 
incentive schemes. No options are held by the Independent 
Non-Executive Directors. No Director is permitted to 
participate in decisions about his or her own remuneration. 

For 2022, Non-Executive Directors were paid an annual base 
fee of £38,400. In addition, a fee of is paid to the Chairs 
of the Audit, Group Risk and Remuneration Committees, 
and to the Senior Independent Director. Set at £3,600 and 
£2,100 per annum respectively, these were benchmarked 
against other AIM-listed companies and in part reflect 
increasing responsibilities including under the Senior 
Managers and Certification Regime. 

Effective 1 January 2023, the base salaries of Peter Brodnicki 
and Ben Thompson were raised by 10%, and Lucy Tilley’s 
base salary was raised by 12%. These increases reflect the 
near doubling in size of the Group following the acquisition of 
Fluent, Vita and Auxilium, and the increase in the scale and 
scope of the Executive Directors’ responsibilities.

74

Annual base fees for the Non-Executive Directors were 
increased from 1 January 2023 to £40,000 and the fee 
for chairing a Committee of the Board was increased to 
£9,000 pa. These better align the NED fees with other 
AIM listed businesses of a similar scale and reflect the 
increased responsibility that results from the FCA’s enhanced 
supervisory regime, and in particular the introduction in 2023 
of the new Consumer Duty. 

■ Annual bonus

In 2022, the annual bonus scheme was based on the actual 
increase in adjusted Profit Before Tax achieved for the year 
compared to the highest previous adjusted Profit before 
Tax, a “high watermark scheme”, before the impact of the 
acquisitions made in year. The maximum award under the 
scheme was 200% of basic salary for any individual Executive 
Director.

The growth in profit in 2022 was measured over the adjusted 
profit before tax for the year ended 31 December 2021, as the 
previous high watermark profit of £23.2m. This resulted in a 
bonus pool distributed between the Executive directors, and 
details are given on page 76.

A transaction bonus was awarded to the Executive Directors 
and to key executives on the successful completion and 
integration of the acquisition of Fluent, and details are given 
on page 76. As stated on page 74, from 2023 onwards, the 
annual award under the annual bonus scheme will be capped 
at 150% of base salary, and performance targets will no 
longer be solely based on adjusted PBT. 

■ Long Term Incentive Plan

The Group has adopted the Mortgage Advice Bureau 
Executive Share Option plan as the Long Term Incentive 
Plan (LTIP) to incentivise certain of its senior employees and 
directors. 

On 6 June 2022, 154,850 options over ordinary shares 
of 0.1 pence each in the company were granted to the 
Executive Directors and senior executives of MAB under 
the Mortgage Advice Bureau Executive Share Option Plan. 
The exercise of the options is subject to the achievement of 
performance conditions based on total shareholder return 
(TSR) and earnings per share (EPS) criteria. Subject to the 
achievement of the performance conditions, these options will 
vest on 6 April 2025. The exercise price for these options is 
0.1 pence, being the nominal cost of ordinary shares. 

The 2019 LTIP award vested in July 2022. Half of the award 
was subject to an EPS performance condition measured 
over three financial years and the other half subject to a 
TSR performance condition measured over three years from 
grant. 100% of the TSR performance condition was achieved, 
and just over 80% of the EPS performance condition was 
achieved. As a result, just over 90% of the total award vested. 

■ Service contracts 

It is the Group’s policy for all Executive Directors to have 
contracts of employment that contain a termination notice 
period not exceeding twelve months. The appointment 
of the Chief Executive Officer, Peter Brodnicki, continues 
until terminated by either party giving not less than twelve 
months’ notice to the other party. The appointments of the 
Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Ben Thompson, and of the 
Chief Financial Officer, Lucy Tilley, continue until terminated 
by either party giving not less than six months’ notice to the 
other party.

The Non-Executive Directors do not have service contracts. 
A Letter of Appointment provides for an initial period of 
36 months and continues until terminated by either party by 
giving three months’ prior written notice at any time after the 
initial 36-month period. All Directors are subject to annual 
re-election at the Annual General Meeting. 

■ Employee incentivisation and reward

MAB is committed to the provision of an inclusive working 
environment and ensuring the fair reward of all employees, 
regardless of seniority across the business. In addition to the 
Executive Directors and senior management, the Committee 
considers wider workforce remuneration and reward. 

■ Share Incentive Plan

The Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc Share Incentive 
Plan (SIP) enables employees to buy shares in the Company 
at an effective discount to the London Stock Exchange 
price by having an amount deducted from pre-tax salary 
each month. In addition, the Company grants participating 
employees matching shares. 

The Share Incentive Plan is proving ever more popular 
among our employees, with MAB employee participation 
now standing at 48% (2021: 44%). The take up among 
the employees of First Mortgage has also kept increasing 
year-on-year since the acquisition on 2 July 2019. 
The average monthly contribution has also increased to 
£111 (2021: £108). 

75

Governance  |  Directors’ remuneration report (continued)

■ Single total figure of remuneration for each director 

The Directors’ remuneration payable in respect of the year ended 31 December 2022 was as follows:

Basic salary and fees 

Annual 
bonus1 

Pension 
contributions 

Benefits2 

Long-term 
incentive plan3 

Total

2022 
£000s 

2021 
£000s 

2022 
£000s 

2021 
£000s 

2022 
£000s 

2021 
£000s 

2022 
£000s 

2021 
£000s 

2022 
£000s 

2021 
£000s 

2022 
£000s 

2021 
£000s

410 
276 
268 

954 

89 
44 
42 
68 
42 

286 

1,239 

390 
258 
250 

898 

85 
42 
40 
93 
33 

293 

282 
282 
242 

806 

440 
440 
342 

1,223 

– 
– 
– 
– 
– 

– 

– 
– 
– 
– 
– 

– 

1,192 

806 

1,223 

– 
2 
– 

2 

– 
– 
– 
– 
– 

– 

2 

– 
5 
4 

9 

– 
– 
– 
– 
– 

– 

9 

2 
2 
– 

4 

– 
– 
– 
– 
– 

– 

4 

2 
1 
– 

3 

– 
– 
– 
– 
– 

– 

3 

298 
298 
232 

827 

– 
– 
– 
– 
– 

– 

127 
357 
127 

611 

– 
– 
– 
38 
– 

38 

993 
859 
741 

2,593 

89 
44 
42 
68 
42 

286 

959
1,062
723

2,744

85
42
40
131
33

332

827 

649 

2,878 

3,075

Executives
Peter Brodnicki 
Ben Thompson 
Lucy Tilley 

Sub-Total 

Non-Executives
Katherine Innes Ker 
Nathan Imlach 
Stephen Smith 
David Preece4 
Mike Jones 

Sub-Total 

Total 

 For 2022, bonuses include a £100k transaction bonus paid to each Executive Director relating to the Fluent acquisition.
 The benefit package of each Executive Director includes the provision of life assurance and the option of private medical assurance under a Group scheme.

Notes:
1. 
2. 
3.  TotaI market price of shares under option vesting during the year at their vesting date, less any option exercise price payable.
4. 

 For 2022, basic salary and fees figure included Non-Executive Director fees of £38,400 (2021: £36,500) and an additionaI consultancy fee of £30,000 (2021: 
£56,600).

■ Directors’ interests in shares

As at 31 December 2022, the interest of the Directors in the Ordinary shares of the Company were:

Director 

Peter Brodnicki 
David Preece 
Ben Thompson 
Nathan Imlach 
Lucy Tilley 
Katherine Innes Ker 
Mike Jones 
Stephen Smith 

Ordinary shares of 0.1p 

10,401,336 
924,800 
83,915 
26,057 
21,131 
16,304 
3,000 
– 

%

18.24
1.62
0.15
0.05
0.04
0.03
0.01
–

Note:
Directors’ shareholdings include any shareholdings of trusts or family members deemed to be connected persons.

■ Interest in options

The Group operates the Mortgage Advice Bureau Executive Option Plan by which certain of the Executive Directors and other 
Senior Executives are able to subscribe for ordinary shares in the Company. All options were measured at fair value at the date 
of grant. The interests of the Directors during 2022 were as follows:

76

 
 
 
 
 
 
Director 
Peter Brodnicki  (1) 
(2) 
(3) 
(4) 
(5) 

Ben Thompson  (1) 
(2) 
(3) 
(4) 

Lucy Tilley 

(1) 
(2) 
(3) 
(4) 
(5) 

Date 
granted 
Jun-22  
Apr-21  
Jul-20  
Jul-19  
Apr-18  

Jun-22  
Apr-21  
Jul-20  
Jul-19  

Jun-22 
Apr-21 
Jul-20 
Jul-19  
Apr-18  

Exercise 
price 
£ 
0.001 
0.001 
0.001 
0.001 
0.001 

0.001 
0.001 
0.001 
0.001 

0.001 
0.001 
0.001 
0.001 
0.001 

At 1 Jan 
2022 
No. 
– 
19,766  
37,108  
37,396  
9,957  

104,227  

– 
19,766  
37,108  
37,396  

94,270  

– 
17,570  
28,862  
29,085  
9,957  

85,474  

Granted 
during 
the year 
No. 
36,262  
– 
– 
– 
– 

Forfeited/ 
Exercised  Not vested 
during 
the year 
No. 
– 
– 
– 
3,679 
– 

during 
the year 
No. 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 

24,097  
– 
– 
– 

23,231  
– 
– 
– 
– 

– 
– 
– 
– 

– 
– 
– 
– 
– 

– 
– 
– 
3,679 

– 
– 
– 
2,862 
– 

At 31 Dec 
2022
No.
36,262 
19,766 
37,108 
33,717 
9,957 

136,810 

24,097 
19,766 
37,108 
33,717 

114,688 

23,231 
17,570 
28,862 
26,223
9,957

105,843 

Notes:
(1)  Unapproved Option scheme - first date exercisable is 6 April 2025, last date exercisable is 6 April 2030.
(2)  Unapproved Option scheme - first date exercisable is 1 April 2024, last date exercisable is 1 April 2029.
(3)  Unapproved Option scheme - first date exercisable is 22 April 2023, last date exercisable is 22 July 2028.
(4)  Unapproved Option scheme - first date exercisable is 1 July 2022, last date exercisable is 1 July 2027.
(5)  Unapproved Option scheme - first date exercisable is 11 April 2021, last date exercisable is 9 April 2026.

■ LTIP awards

All the LTIP awards are subject to a three-year service period from the date of grant. Half of the award is subject to a condition 
relating to the Company’s growth in adjusted EPS over three financial years (the EPS Performance Condition), and the other half 
is subject to a condition relating to the Company’s growth in TSR over three years from grant (the TSR Performance Condition). 
Vested and unvested LTIP awards are subject to a formal malus and clawback mechanism.

The following performance conditions apply to the outstanding LTIP awards. Vesting is on a straight-line basis between 
threshold and maximum. 

77

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Governance  |  Directors’ remuneration report (continued)

2020 award:

Metric 

Vesting (% of maximum) 

Weighting  
(% of award)  condition 

Performance 

Adjusted EPS 

50% 

Absolute growth in adjusted earnings  

per share over the three-year  

performance period 

Total shareholder return (TSR) 

50% 

Average absolute annual growth in TSR  

over the three years from grant 

Threshold 

Maximum

40% 

100%

12.5% 

7.5% 

25%

15%

The 2020 award reflected the adverse impact of the Coronavirus pandemic on the Group’s adjusted EPS in 2020.

2021 award:

Metric 

Vesting (% of maximum) 

Weighting  
(% of award)  condition 

Performance 

Adjusted EPS 

50% 

Absolute growth in adjusted earnings  

per share over the three-year  

performance period 

Total shareholder return (TSR) 

50% 

Average absolute annual growth in TSR  

over the three years from grant 

2022 award:

Metric 

Vesting (% of maximum) 

Weighting  
(% of award)  condition 

Performance 

Adjusted EPS 

50% 

Compound annual growth rate in EPS 

Total shareholder return (TSR) 

50% 

Compound annual growth rate in  

Threshold 

Maximum

25% 

100%

40% 

5% 

70%

15%

Threshold 

Maximum

25% 

15% 

100%

26%

shareholder value 

10% 

20%

Note 31 to the financial statements contains details of all options granted to directors and employees as at 31 December 2022. 
All of the share options were granted for nil consideration.

78

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
■ Total shareholder return performance graph

The graph below illustrates the total shareholder return (TSR) for the eight years ended 31 December 2022 in terms of the 
change in value of an initial investment of £100 against the corresponding TSR in hypothetical holdings of shares in the FTSE 
AIM All Share Index.

The Company is a member of the FTSE AIM All Share Index and considers this to be the most appropriate broad equity 
market index for the purpose of measuring the Company’s relative performance.

The mid-market closing price of the Company’s ordinary shares at 31 December 2022 was 530 pence and the range 
during the financial year was 482 pence to 1,470 pence.

None of the Directors had an interest in any contract of significance in relation to the business of the Company or its 
subsidiaries at any time during the financial year.

■ Shareholder engagement 

We take a keen interest in our shareholders’ views on executive remuneration and welcome any feedback on the Directors’ 
Remuneration Report. At the 2022 AGM, 99.99% of the votes cast were in favour of accepting the Remuneration Report.

This Remuneration Report will be subject to an advisory vote at the 2023 AGM. Our goal is to be clear and transparent in the 
presentation of this report and I look forward to shareholders’ support on this resolution. 

On behalf of the Board

Katherine Innes Ker 
Chair of the Remuneration Committee 

27 March 2023

79

Governance  |  Directors’ responsibilities for the financial statements

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate 
accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the 
Group’s and the Company’s transactions and disclose with 
reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the 
Group and Company and enable them to ensure the financial 
statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are 
also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the Group 
and Company and hence for taking reasonable steps for the 
prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.

The Directors are responsible for ensuring the annual 
report and the financial statements are made available on a 
website. The maintenance and integrity of the corporate and 
financial information included on the Group’s website is the 
responsibility of the Directors. Legislation in the UK governing 
the preparation and dissemination of financial statements may 
differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.

The Directors are responsible for preparing the Directors’ 
report, strategic report and the financial statements in 
accordance with applicable law and regulations.

UK company law requires the Directors to prepare Group 
and Company financial statements for each financial year. 
The Directors are required by the AIM Rules of the London 
Stock Exchange to prepare Group financial statements in 
accordance with International Accounting Standards in 
conformity with the requirements of the Companies Act 
2006 that are applicable to companies that prepare financial 
statements in accordance with IFRSs.

Under company law the Directors must not approve the 
financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give 
a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the Group and 
the Company and of the profit or loss of the Group for that 
period. In preparing each of the Group and Company financial 
statements, the Directors are required to:

•  select suitable accounting policies and then apply them 

consistently;

•  make judgements and estimates that are reasonable and 

prudent;

•  state whether they have been prepared in accordance with 

IFRSs adopted by the EU; and

•  prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis 
unless it is inappropriate to presume that the Group and the 
Company will continue in business.

80

Governance  |   Independent auditor’s report to the members of 

Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc

Opinion on the financial statements

Conclusions relating to going concern

In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that 
the Directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting 
in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. 
Our evaluation of the Directors’ assessment of the Group and 
the Parent Company’s ability to continue to adopt the going 
concern basis of accounting included:

•  We have assessed the reasonableness of the assumptions 

within the Directors’ forecast for liquidity and profitability for 
a period of 12 months from the signing of these accounts 
corroborating the inputs to supporting documentary 
evidence. This involved considering the base and stress 
scenarios testing undertaken by the Directors to support the 
Going concern assessment which included assumptions 
about the potential impact this could have on revenue 
(mainly from purchase mortgages) and possible cost saving 
measures. We assessed whether the capital and cash 
positions are adequate and whether the Group complies 
with its covenant requirements in both the base and stress 
scenarios.

•  We have reviewed publicly available information on the 

house market and house price index to assess any impact 
on going concern.

•  We assessed how the directors have factored in ongoing 
economic pressures such as high inflation, cost of living 
crisis and increasing interest rates on the business, 
checking these had been appropriately considered as part 
of the Directors’ going concern assessment.

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified 
any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions 
that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on 
the Group’s and the Parent Company’s ability to continue as 
a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from 
when the financial statements are authorised for issue. 

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the Directors 
with respect to going concern are described in the relevant 
sections of this report.

In our opinion:

•  the financial statements give a true and fair view of the state 
of the Group’s and of the Parent Company’s affairs as at 
31 December 2022 and of the Group’s profit for the year 
then ended;

•  the Group financial statements have been properly prepared 
in accordance with UK adopted international accounting 
standards;

•  the Parent Company financial statements have been 

properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom 
Generally Accepted Accounting Practice; and

•  the financial statements have been prepared in accordance 

with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

We have audited the financial statements of Mortgage 
Advice Bureau (Holdings) PLC (the ‘Parent Company’) and 
its subsidiaries (the ‘Group’) for the year ended 31 December 
2022 which comprise the consolidated statement of 
comprehensive income, consolidated and company statement 
of financial position, consolidated and company statement 
of changes in equity, consolidated statement of cash flows, 
and notes to the financial statements, including a summary of 
significant accounting policies.

The financial reporting framework that has been applied in the 
preparation of the Group financial statements is applicable 
law and UK adopted international accounting standards. The 
financial reporting framework that has been applied in the 
preparation of the Parent Company financial statements is 
applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, 
including Financial Reporting Standard 102 The Financial 
Reporting Standard in the United Kingdom and Republic of 
Ireland (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting 
Practice).

Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International 
Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable 
law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further 
described in the Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the 
financial statements section of our report. We believe that the 
audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate 
to provide a basis for our opinion. 

Independence

We remain independent of the Group and the Parent 
Company in accordance with the ethical requirements that 
are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the 
UK, including the FRC’s Ethical Standard as applied to listed 
entities, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities 
in accordance with these requirements. 

81

Governance  |   Independent auditor’s report to the members of  

Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc (continued)

Overview

Coverage

Key audit matters

99.1% (2021: 100%) of Group profit before tax
99.9% (2021: 100%) of Group revenue
99.4% (2021: 100%) of Group total assets

Revenue Recognition
Clawback Provision
Valuation of deferred consideration and put/call options
Acquisition of subsidiaries

2022

2021

✔
✔
✔
✔

✔
✔
✔
✘

Materiality

Group financial statements as a whole

£1,006,000 (2021: £918,000) based on 5% (2021: 5%) of adjusted Profit before tax (2021: 3 year 
average Profit before tax).

An overview of the scope of our audit

Our Group audit was scoped by obtaining an understanding of the Group and its environment, including the Group’s system 
of internal control, and assessing the risks of material misstatement in the financial statements. We also addressed the risk of 
management override of internal controls, including assessing whether there was evidence of bias by the Directors that may 
have represented a risk of material misstatement.

The Group is made up of the Parent Company and its wholly owned subsidiaries. The significant components were determined 
to be MAB Limited, MAB Derby Limited and Project Finland Topco Limited and its subsidiaries. These three components were 
subject to full scope audits performed by the Group audit team. In respect of the non-significant components the Group audit 
team carried out specific procedures on balances that were identified as material to the Group.

82

Key audit matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our audit of the financial 
statements of the current period and include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not 
due to fraud) that we identified, including those which had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy, the allocation of 
resources in the audit, and directing the efforts of the engagement team. These matters were addressed in the context of our 
audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on 
these matters.

Key audit matter 

How the scope of our audit addressed the key  
audit matter

Revenue Recognition 

We performed the following procedures:

Management’s associated accounting policies are outlined 
in note 1 and with the detailed disclosure in note 3 to the 
financial statements.

The Group’s revenue comprises of commissions (including 
procuration fees), client fees and other income.

Revenue recognition is considered to be a significant audit 
risk as it is a key driver of the return to investors and there 
is a risk that there could be manipulation or omission of 
amounts recorded in the system.

For these reasons we considered this to be a key audit 
matter.

•  We assessed whether the Group approved policies are in 
accordance with the applicable accounting standards. 

•  We tested the operating effectiveness of the 

reconciliation controls in place between revenue and 
cash banked and agreed revenue per the reconciliation 
to third party reports.

•  For commission income we obtained the third party 

reports supporting the transactions selected for testing 
and traced a sample back to cash receipts.

•  Using third party reports, we recalculated the procuration 
fees to be recognised independently and agreed to cash 
received.

•  For client fees we agreed a sample to providers’ 

statements and cash receipts.

•  We vouched a sample of other income to third party 

reports and cash to check that they have been 
accounted for in the correct period.

Key observations:

Based on these procedures we consider revenue to have 
been recognised appropriately in line with accounting 
standards.

83

Governance  |   Independent auditor’s report to the members of  

Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc (continued)

Key audit matters (continued)

Key audit matter 

Clawback provision
Management’s associated accounting policies with detail 
about judgements in applying accounting policies and 
critical accounting estimates are outlined in note 2 with the 
detailed disclosure in note 24 to the financial statements.

The clawback provision is an estimate of the commission 
received up front that is repayable on life assurance policies 
that may lapse in a period of up to four years following 
inception of the policies. The significant estimates and 
judgements made in determining the provision are set out in 
note 2e to the financial statements.

The clawback provision is considered a significant audit risk 
due to the management judgement and estimation applied 
in calculating the repayment commission and we therefore 
considered this to be a key audit matter. 

How the scope of our audit addressed the key  
audit matter

Our procedures included the following:

•  We compared the relevant assumptions e.g. unearned 
commission, likely future lapse rates and lapse rate 
history used in the model with third party reports. 

•  For other assumptions e.g. age profile of the commission 
received, the Group’s share of any clawback, and the 
success of the Appointed Representatives in preventing 
lapses and/or generating new income at the point of a 
lapse, we validated these to management’s supporting 
analysis of the Group’s actual experience based on data 
gathered from third party providers’ statements.

•  We tested the arithmetical accuracy of the spreadsheet 

model.

•  We agreed inputs into the model for a selected sample 

back to third party supporting documentation.

•  We reviewed the historic payback patterns and 
performed testing on the historical accuracy of 
management’s provisions by comparing clawbacks 
during the current financial year to the prior year 
provision raised.

Key observations:

Based on the procedures undertaken we consider the 
judgments and estimates made by management in 
calculating the clawback provision to be reasonable.

84

Key audit matter 

How the scope of our audit addressed the key  
audit matter

Valuation of deferred consideration and put/call options

Our procedures included the following:

Management’s associated accounting policies with the 
detail about judgements in applying accounting policies 
and critical accounting estimates are outlined in the notes 
2 and with the detailed disclosure in note 15 to the financial 
statements.

The Group has a number of investment in associates and 
subsidiaries which either have a deferred consideration 
element or put/call options assigned to them or both.

The valuation of these balances comprises of key inherent 
risks for the Group with respect to management judgements 
and estimates and we therefore considered this to be a key 
audit matter.

Deferred Consideration

•  We reviewed all share purchase agreements and traced 

all payments to bank statements.

•  We reviewed management’s deferred consideration 

calculation and agreed the inputs back to supporting 
documentation.

•  We evaluated whether management’s deferred 

consideration calculation was performed in accordance 
with the applicable accounting standards.

Put/Call Options

•  We reviewed all valuation reports prepared by 

management’s expert and all options agreements and 
agreed inputs back to supporting documentation. We 
assessed whether the valuation was appropriate and in 
accordance with applicable accounting standards. 

•  We assessed the reasonableness of the valuation 

methodology used by management with the assistance 
of our internal valuation experts.

Key observations:

Based on the procedures undertaken we consider the 
judgments and estimates made by management on the 
valuation of deferred consideration and put/call options to 
be reasonable.

Acquisition of subsidiaries 

The accounting policies and critical judgements and 
estimates applied are disclosed within the Group’s 
accounting policies in note 2 to the financial statements with 
the detailed disclosure in note 18 to the financial statement.

We reviewed the Sale and Purchase Agreements to 
understand the structure of the Transactions and to 
confirm the consideration paid. We also assessed whether 
the Group exercised control on those subsidiaries upon 
completion of the Transactions in accordance with IFRS 10 
and checked the effective dates of the Transactions.

During 2022, the Group completed the acquisitions of 
subsidiaries (“the Transactions”) as set out in Note 18.

Our detailed procedures included the following:

The accounting for the acquisition balance sheet and the 
subsequent Purchase Price Allocation (“PPA”) assessment, 
involved the alignment of material accounting policies, 
determination of the fair value of consideration, identification 
and valuation of intangible assets at acquisition date 
and the subsequent goodwill as well as put/call options. 
Management engaged an external expert to undertake 
the PPA assessment and assist with the assessment of 
corporation tax and deferred tax balances associated with 
the transaction.

These acquisitions are material, non-routine transactions 
for the Group and the accounting considerations 
and disclosures are complex and include significant 
management estimates and judgements. We have therefore 
determined this to be a key audit matter.

•  We reviewed the reports prepared by management’s 

experts and documentation from management on the 
accounting treatment of the Transactions and held 
various discussions with management to assess and 
check whether the accounting treatment of the business 
combination, put/call option and related accounting 
matters were in line with the applicable accounting 
standards.

•  With the assistance of our internal valuation experts we 
reviewed and assessed the valuation methodology and 
significant assumptions, including the identification of 
amounts related to customer relationships, and other 
intangibles, included in the PPA.

•  We evaluated the capabilities, competence, objectivity 
and independence of the valuation experts engaged by 
management for the PPA assessment.

85

Governance  |   Independent auditor’s report to the members of  

Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc (continued)

How the scope of our audit addressed the key  
audit matter

•  We have checked the completeness and reasonability 

of intangible assets identified and capitalised by 
management by understanding the business through 
discussions with management, reviewing prior years 
accounts and obtaining an understanding of material 
business cycles.

•  We reviewed the cashflow forecasts prepared by 

management including inputs and assumptions used 
to assess the fair value of intangible assets acquired 
by comparing to actual and historical results and 
industry data and the reasonableness of the underlying 
information used.

•  For the remaining balances, we performed audit 

procedures and obtained supporting documentation, on 
a sample basis, to confirm the completeness, accuracy 
and carrying value of the amounts included on the 
acquisition balance sheet.

•  We checked the alignment of the subsidiaries’ 

accounting policies to group accounting policies and 
tested management’s assessment and adjustments 
as a result of the first time adoption of IFRS on those 
acquired subsidiaries against the requirements of the 
applicable accounting standards.

•  We confirmed the acquisition accounting entries in 

the group statements and the calculation of goodwill 
against requirements of the applicable financial reporting 
standard.

•   With the assistance of our internal tax specialists, 

we reviewed the corporation and deferred tax entries 
associated with the Transactions and the recoverability 
of the deferred tax asset recognised. 

•  We reviewed the adequacy of the disclosure notes in 
the financial statements in relation to the Transactions 
to assess compliance with the requirements of the 
applicable accounting standards.

Key observations:

Based on the procedures performed, we considered the 
methodology and assumptions used in the accounting for 
the Transactions to be appropriate.

Key audit matter 

86

Our application of materiality

We apply the concept of materiality both in planning 
and performing our audit, and in evaluating the effect of 
misstatements. We consider materiality to be the magnitude 
by which misstatements, including omissions, could influence 
the economic decisions of reasonable users that are taken on 
the basis of the financial statements. 

In order to reduce to an appropriately low level the probability 
that any misstatements exceed materiality, we use a lower 
materiality level, performance materiality, to determine 

the extent of testing needed. Importantly, misstatements 
below these levels will not necessarily be evaluated as 
immaterial as we also take account of the nature of identified 
misstatements, and the particular circumstances of their 
occurrence, when evaluating their effect on the financial 
statements as a whole. 

Based on our professional judgement, we determined 
materiality for the financial statements as a whole and 
performance materiality as follows:

Group  
financial statements

Parent Company  
financial statements

2022

2021

2022

2021

Materiality

£1,006,000

£918,000

£268,000

£214,000

Basis for determining materiality

Rationale for the benchmark applied

5% of profit before tax, 
excluding write off of 
investment in non-listed 
equity shares

5% of 3 year average 
profit before tax

5% of Total investments

Profit before tax was 
determined to be the most 
appropriate benchmark 
as the Group is listed with 
profitability seen as the 
main interest of investors.

Profit before tax was 
determined to be the most 
appropriate benchmark 
as the Group is listed with 
profitability seen as the 
main interest of investors.

As the Parent Company 
is a holding company, 
it was considered 
appropriate to determine 
materiality based on 
Total investments.

The write off of investment 
in non-listed equity shares 
has been excluded as this 
is a non-routine event.

Performance materiality

£754,000 

£688,000

£201,000 

£160,000

Basis for determining performance 
materiality

75% of materiality based on our risk assessment and our assessment of expected 
total value of known and likely misstatements.

Component materiality

Reporting threshold 

We set materiality for each significant component of the 
Group, including the parent company, based on a percentage 
of between 43% and 79% (2021: 78% and 99%) of Group 
materiality dependent on the size and our assessment of the 
risk of material misstatement of that component. Component 
materiality ranged from £436,515 to £792,000 (2021: £712,000 
to £905,000). In the audit of each significant component, we 
further applied performance materiality levels ranging from 
65% to 75% (2021: 75%) of the component materiality to our 
testing to ensure that the risk of errors exceeding component 
materiality was appropriately mitigated.

We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report 
to them all individual audit differences in excess of £20,000 
(2021: £18,000). We also agreed to report differences below this 
threshold that, in our view, warranted reporting on qualitative 
grounds.

87

Governance  |   Independent auditor’s report to the members of  

Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc (continued)

Other information

The directors are responsible for the other information. The 
other information comprises the information included in the 
Report and Financial Statements other than the financial 
statements and our auditor’s report thereon. Our opinion on 
the financial statements does not cover the other information 
and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our 
report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion 
thereon. Our responsibility is to read the other information 
and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is 
materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our 
knowledge obtained in the course of the audit, or otherwise 
appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material 

inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are 
required to determine whether this gives rise to a material 
misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based 
on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a 
material misstatement of this other information, we are required 
to report that fact.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

Other Companies Act 2006 reporting

Based on the responsibilities described below and our work 
performed during the course of the audit, we are required by 
the Companies Act 2006 and ISAs (UK) to report on certain 
opinions and matters as described below. 

Strategic report and 
Directors’ report 

In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit:

Matters on which 
we are required to 
report by exception

•   the information given in the Strategic report and the Directors’ report for the financial year for 
which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and

•  the Strategic report and the Directors’ report have been prepared in accordance with applicable 

legal requirements.

In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the Group and Parent Company and its environment 
obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the strategic report 
or the Directors’ report.

We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters in relation to which the Companies 
Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion:

•  adequate accounting records have not been kept by the Parent Company, or returns adequate for 

our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or

•  the Parent Company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and 

returns; or

•  certain disclosures of Directors’ remuneration specified by law are not made; or
•  we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit.

Responsibilities of Directors

As explained more fully in the Directors’ responsibilities 
statement, the Directors are responsible for the preparation 
of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they 
give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the 
Directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation of 
financial statements that are free from material misstatement, 
whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the Directors are 
responsible for assessing the Group’s and the Parent 
Company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, 
as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the 
going concern basis of accounting unless the Directors either 
intend to liquidate the Group or the Parent Company or to 
cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

88

Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the 
financial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about 
whether the financial statements as a whole are free from 
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and 
to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. 
Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is 
not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with 
ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it 
exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are 
considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they 
could reasonably be expected to influence the economic 
decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial 
statements.

Extent to which the audit was capable of detecting 
irregularities, including fraud

Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance 
with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line 
with our responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material 
misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. 
The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting 
irregularities, including fraud is detailed below:

We gained an understanding of the legal and regulatory 
framework applicable to the Group and Parent Company 
and the industry in which it operates and considered the 
risk of acts by the Group and Parent Company which would 
be contrary to applicable laws and regulations, including 
fraud. These included but were not limited to compliance 
with the Financial Conduct Authority (“FCA”) regulations, 
FCA Mortgage Advice and Selling Standards, the applicable 
accounting standards and tax legislation.

We assessed the susceptibility of the financial statements 
to material misstatement, including fraud and considered 
the fraud risk areas to be management override of controls, 
the risk of fraud in revenue recognition and in relation to 
accounting estimates such as the clawback provision and 
intangible assets recognition and measurement. 

Our procedures in response to the above included:

•  reviewing the financial statement disclosures and testing 
to supporting documentation to assess compliance with 
relevant laws and regulations discussed above;

•  enquiring of management and the audit committee for any 
instances of non-compliance with laws and regulation and 
any known or suspected instances of fraud;

•  performing analytical procedures to identify any unusual or 
unexpected relationships that may indicate risks of material 
misstatement due to fraud;

•  reading minutes of meetings of those charged with 
governance and correspondence with the Financial 
Conduct Authority to check for any instances of 
non-compliance with applicable laws and regulations; 

•  in addressing the risk of fraud through management 

override of controls, testing the appropriateness of journal 
entries and other adjustments on a sample basis to 
supporting documentation; 

•  in respect of the risk of fraud in relation to revenue 

recognitions and in accounting estimates such as the 
clawback provision and intangible assets recognition and 
measurement, performing the procedures as set out in the 
Key Audit Matters section of our report; and 

•  evaluating the business rationale of any significant 

transactions that are unusual or outside the normal course 
of business.

We also communicated relevant identified laws and 
regulations and potential fraud risks to all engagement team 
members and remained alert to any indications of fraud or 
non-compliance with laws and regulations throughout the 
audit. 

Our audit procedures were designed to respond to risks of 
material misstatement in the financial statements, recognising 
that the risk of not detecting a material misstatement due 
to fraud is higher than the risk of not detecting one resulting 
from error, as fraud may involve deliberate concealment by, 
for example, forgery, misrepresentations or through collusion. 
There are inherent limitations in the audit procedures 
performed and the further removed non-compliance with laws 
and regulations is from the events and transactions reflected 
in the financial statements, the less likely we are to become 
aware of it.

A further description of our responsibilities is available 
on the Financial Reporting Council’s website at: 
www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms 
part of our auditor’s report.

Use of our report

This report is made solely to the Parent Company’s members, 
as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the 
Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so 
that we might state to the Parent Company’s members those 
matters we are required to state to them in an auditor’s report 
and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, 
we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than 
the Parent Company and the Parent Company’s members as a 
body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we 
have formed.

Ariel Grosberg  
(Senior Statutory Auditor)

For and on behalf of BDO LLP, Statutory Auditor

London, UK

27 March 2023

BDO LLP is a limited liability partnership registered in England 
and Wales (with registered number OC305127).

89

Financial statements  |   Consolidated statement of comprehensive income  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

Revenue 

Cost of sales 

Gross profit 

Administrative expenses  

Impairment of loans to related parties 

Share of profit of associates 

Costs relating to First Mortgage, Fluent and Auxilium options 

Amortisation of acquired intangibles 

Acquisition costs 

Impairment of associate 

Non-listed equity investment written off 

Profit on disposal of associate 

Profit on sale of non-listed equity investment 

Gain on fair value measurement of deferred consideration 

Gain on fair value measurement of non-listed equity investment 

(Loss)/gain on fair value measurement of derivative financial instruments  

Operating profit  

Finance income 

Finance expense 

Profit before tax 

Tax expense 

Profit for the year  

Total comprehensive income 

Profit is attributable to:

Equity owners of Parent Company 

Non-controlling interests 

Earnings per share attributable to the owners of the Parent Company

Basic 

Diluted  

All amounts shown relate to continuing activities.

The notes on pages 94 to 152 form part of these financial statements. 

90

Note 

3 

4 

19 

15 

5 

5 

5 

15 

16 

15 

16 

15 

16 

15 

6 

8 

8 

9 

10 

10 

2022 
£’000 

230,820 

(167,873) 

62,947 

(36,000) 

– 

712 

(1,999) 

(2,582) 

(2,755) 

– 

(2,783) 

19 

58 

884 

– 

(18) 

18,483 

108 

(1,238) 

17,353 

(4,574) 

12,779 

12,779 

12,237 

542 

12,779 

 21.8p 

 21.6p 

2021
£’000

188,663

(137,697)

50,966

(27,844)

(16)

1,011

(967)

(367)

–

(408)

–

–

311

–

283

328

23,297

45

(160)

23,182

(3,910)

19,272

19,272

18,722

550

19,272

 35.2p

 35.0p

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
Financial statements  |   Consolidated statement of financial position  

as at 31 December 2022

Assets
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 
Right of use assets 
Goodwill 
Other intangible assets 
Investments in associates and joint venture 
Investments in non-listed equity shares 
Derivative financial instruments 
Other receivables 
Deferred tax asset 

Total non-current assets 

Current assets
Trade and other receivables 
Derivative financial instruments 
Cash and cash equivalents 

Total current assets 

Total assets 

Equity and liabilities
Share capital 
Share premium 
Capital redemption reserve 
Share option reserve 
Retained earnings 

Equity attributable to owners of the Parent Company 
Non-controlling interests 

Total equity 

Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Trade and other payables 
Provisions 
Lease liabilities 
Derivative financial instruments 
Loans and other borrowings 
Deferred tax liability 

Total non-current liabilities 

Current liabilities
Trade and other payables 
Lease liabilities 
Loans and other borrowings 
Corporation tax liability 

Total current liabilities 

Total liabilities 

Total equity and liabilities 

Note  

12 
13 
14 
14 
15 
16 
15 
19 
25 

19 
15 
20 

26 
26 
27 
27 
27 

21 
24 
13 
15 
22 
25 

21 
13 
22 

2022 
£’000 

6,128 
3,872 
53,885 
55,823 
11,387 
– 
320 
831 
1,797 

134,043 

10,288 
– 
25,462 

35,750 

169,793 

57 
48,155 
20 
4,511 
15,154 

67,897 
7,548 

75,445 

9,438 
8,038 
3,014 
10 
16,598 
14,659 

51,757 

34,397 
933 
6,809 
452 

42,591 

94,348 

169,793 

The notes on pages 94 to 152 form part of these financial statements.

The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on 27 March 2023.

P Brodnicki 
Director 

L Tilley
Director

2021
£’000

2,667
2,457
15,155
2,704
12,433
2,783
220
1,098
1,871

41,388

6,341
142
34,411

40,894

82,282

53
9,778
20
3,523
25,408

38,782
2,205

40,987

2,583
5,716
2,202
34
–
757

11,292

29,342
394
–
267

30,003

41,295

82,282

91

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements  |   Consolidated statement of changes in equity  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

Attributable to the holders of the Parent Company

Share  
capital  premium 
£’000 

Capital 
Share  redemption 
reserve 
£’000 

£’000 

Share 
option  Retained 
reserve  earnings 
£’000 

£’000 

Non–
 controlling 
interests 
£’000 

Total 
£’000 

Total
Equity
£’000

Balance as at 1 January 2021 

53 

9,778 

 20 

1,807 

23,882 

35,540 

1,908 

37,448

– 

– 

– 

1,210 

649 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

Profit for the year 

Total comprehensive income 

Transactions with owners

Issue of shares 

Share-based payment transactions 

Deferred tax asset recognised in equity 

Reserve transfer 

Dividends paid 

Transactions with owners 

Balance as at 31 December 2021 and  
1 January 2022 

Profit for the year 

Total comprehensive income 

Transactions with owners

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

Issue of shares 

4 

38,377 

Non-controlling interests on  
acquisition of subsidiaries 

Acquisition of subsidiaries 

Share-based payment transactions 

Deferred tax asset recognised in equity 

Reserve transfer 

Dividends paid 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

Transactions with owners 

4 

38,377 

18,722 

18,722 

550 

19,272

18,722 

18,722 

550 

19,272

– 

– 

– 

– 

1,210 

649 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

–

1,210

649

–

(143) 

143 

– 

(17,339) 

(17,339) 

(253) 

(17,592)

1,716 

(17,196) 

(15,480) 

(253) 

(15,733)

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

12,237 

12,237 

542 

12,779

12,237 

12,237 

542 

12,779

– 

38,381 

– 

38,381

– 

– 

5,216 

5,216

(6,540) 

(6,540) 

1,827 

(767) 

– 

– 

1,827 

(767) 

(72) 

72 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

(6,540)

1,827

(767)

–

– 

(16,023) 

(16,023) 

(415) 

(16,438)

988 

(22,491) 

16,878 

4,801 

21,679

53 

9,778 

 20 

3,523 

25,408 

38,782 

2,205 

40,987

Balance as at 31 December 2022 

57 

48,155 

20 

4,511 

15,154 

67,897 

7,548 

75,445

92

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements  |   Consolidated statement of cash flows  
for the year ended 31 December 2022

Cash flows from operating activities
Profit for the year before tax 
Adjustments for:
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment 
Depreciation of right of use assets 
Amortisation of intangibles 
Profit from sale of non-listed equity investment 
Profit from disposal of associate 
Loss from disposal of fixed assets 
Share-based payments 
Share of profit from associates 
Impairment and amount written off of associates 
Amount written off of non-listed equity investment 
Gains on fair value movements taken to profit and loss 
Dividends received from associates 
Finance income 
Finance expense 

Changes in working capital 
Increase in trade and other receivables  
Increase in trade and other payables 
Increase in provisions 

Cash generated from operating activities 

Income taxes paid 

Net cash generated from operating activities 

Cash flows from investing activities
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 
Purchase of intangibles 
Proceeds from sale of non-listed equity investment 
Net cashflow on acquisition of subsidiaries 
Acquisition of associates and deferred consideration for associates 
Acquisition of non-listed equity shares 

Net cash used in investing activities 

Cash flows from financing activities
Proceeds from borrowings 
Settlement of loan notes and accrued interest on acquisition 
Repayment of borrowings 
Interest received 
Interest paid 
Principal element of lease payments 
Issue of shares 
Costs relating to issue of shares 
Dividends paid 
Dividends paid to minority interest 

Net cash used in financing activities 

Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents 
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of year 

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year 

The notes on pages 94 to 152 form part of these financial statements.

Notes  

 2022 
£’000 

2021
£’000

17,353 

23,182

12 
13 
14 
16 
15 
12 
31 
15 
15 
16 

15 
8 
8 

19 
21 
24 

12 
14 
16 
18 
15 
16 

22, 35 
18, 35 
22, 35 
8 

13 
26 
26 
11 

591 
563 
2,866 
(58) 
(19) 
38 
2,983 
(712) 
– 
2,783 
(866) 
910 
(108) 
1,238 

27,562 

(1,317) 
833 
1,387 

28,465 

(4,124) 

24,341 

(3,229) 
(615) 
115 
(49,157) 
(1,327) 
– 

(54,213) 

22,918 
(21,891) 
(1,500) 
102 
(102) 
(547) 
40,000 
(1,619) 
(16,023) 
(415) 

20,923 

(8,949) 
34,411 

25,462 

385
383
558
(311)
–
–
1,210
(1,011)
408
–
(611)
275
(45)
160

24,583

(1,475)
6,053
1,140

30,301

(3,433)

26,868

(205)
–
331
–
(5,010)
(2,500)

(7,384)

–
–
–
47
(160)
(349)
–
–
(17,339)
(253)

(18,054)

1,430
32,981

34,411

93

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

1  Accounting policies

■	 Basis of preparation

The principal accounting policies adopted in the preparation 
of the consolidated financial statements are set out below. 
The policies have been consistently applied to all the years 
presented.

The consolidated financial statements are presented in Great 
British Pounds and all amounts are rounded to the relevant 
thousands, unless otherwise stated.

These financial statements have been prepared in 
accordance with UK-adopted International Accounting 
Standards in conformity with the requirements of the 
Companies Act 2006 that are applicable to companies that 
prepare financial statements in accordance with IFRSs.

The preparation of financial statements in compliance with 
adopted IFRS requires the use of certain critical accounting 
estimates. It also requires Group management to exercise 
judgement in applying the Group’s accounting policies. The 
areas where significant judgements and estimates have been 
made in preparing the financial statements and their effect 
are disclosed in note 2.

The financial statements have been prepared on a historical 
cost basis, except for investments in non-listed equities and 
derivative financial instruments relating to investments in 
associates that have been measured at fair value.

The Group’s business activities, together with the factors 
likely to affect its future development, performance and 
position are set out in the Strategic Report as set out earlier 
in these financial statements. The financial position of the 
Group, its cash flows and liquidity position are described in 
these financial statements.

The Group made an operating profit of £18.5m during 2022 
(2021: £23.3m) and had net current liabilities of £6.8m as 
at 31 December 2022 (31 December 2021: £11.0m assets) 
and equity attributable to owners of the Group of £67.9m 
(31 December 2021: £38.8m).

■	 Going concern

The Directors have assessed the Group’s prospects until 
31 December 2024, taking into consideration the current 
operating environment, including the impact of geopolitical 
and macroeconomic uncertainty and inflationary pressures 
on property and lending markets. The Directors’ financial 
modelling considers the Group’s profit, cash flows, regulatory 
capital requirements, borrowing covenants and other key 
financial metrics over the period. 

These metrics are subject to sensitivity analysis, which 
involves flexing a number of key assumptions underlying 
the projections, including the effect of geopolitical and 
macroeconomic uncertainty and inflationary pressures and 
their impact on the UK property and lending markets and 
the Group’s business volumes and revenue mix, which the 

94

Directors consider to be severe but plausible stress tests on 
the Group’s cash position, banking covenants and regulatory 
capital adequacy. The Group’s financial modelling shows that 
the Group should continue to be cash generative, maintain a 
surplus on its regulatory capital requirements and be able to 
operate within its current financing arrangements. 

Based on the results of the financial modelling, the Directors 
expect that the Group will be able to continue in operation 
and meet its liabilities as they fall due over this period. 
Accordingly, the Directors continue to adopt the going 
concern basis for the preparation of the financial statements.

■	 Changes in accounting policies

New standards, interpretations, and amendments effective 
for the year ended 31 December 2022

New standards, interpretations and amendments applied for 
the first time

The Group applied a number of standards and interpretations 
for the first time in 2022 but these did not have an impact 
on the consolidated financial statements of the Group. The 
Group has not early adopted any standards, interpretations or 
amendments that have been issued but are not yet effective.

■	 New standards with no impact on the Group

•  Annual improvements to IFRS standards 2018 – 2020 
(Effective 1 January 2022) The improvements impact 
IFRS 1, IFRS 9, IFRS 16 and IAS 41. The Group is not 
a first-time adopter of IFRS standards (IFRS 1) and 
does not engage in agricultural activities (IAS 41) so the 
improvements to those standards do not impact the 
Group. The improvement to IFRS 16 removed illustrations 
of accounting for lease incentives which are not relevant 
to the Group’s leasing activities. Amendments to IFRS 9 
clarified the 10% test for derecognition of financial liabilities 
when considering payment of net fees. The Group has not 
identified any material impact of the amendment on the 
derecognition of its financial liabilities.

•  Amendments to IAS 37 Onerous contracts – Cost 

of fulfilling a contract (Effective 1 January 2022) The 
amendments further clarify the costs of fulfilling a contract 
that are to be assessed in relation to the requirements of 
contracts being classified as onerous. The Group has not 
identified any material provisions required for onerous 
contracts after considering the clarified cost assessments.

•  Amendments to IAS 16 Property, plant and equipment – 

Proceeds before intended use (Effective 1 January 
2022) Under the amendments, proceeds from selling items 
before the related item of PP&E is available for use should 
be recognised in profit or loss, together with the costs of 
producing those items. IAS 2 Inventories should be applied 
in identifying and measuring these production costs. The 
Group has not sold any items of PP&E before they became 
available for use and so this amendment has no impact on 
the Group’s financial statements.

1  Accounting policies (continued)

■	 Current versus non-current classification

■	 New standards with no impact on the Group (continued)

•  Amendments to IFRS 3 – Reference to the conceptual 
framework (Effective 1 January 2022) The amendments 
change references from the 1989 framework to the 2018 
conceptual framework. In addition to this, the amendment 
added clarified that IAS 37 provisions or IFRIC 21 are 
applicable for identify liabilities assumed in business 
combinations. The amendments also added disclosure 
requirements for not recognising contingent assets 
acquired on business combinations. The Group has 
updated its disclosure in respect of business combinations 
and there has not been any further impact on the Group’s 
financial statements from these amendments.

New standards, interpretations and amendments not yet 
effective

Future new standards and interpretations

A number of new standards and amendments to 
standards and interpretations will be effective for future 
years and, therefore, have not been applied in preparing 
these consolidated Financial Statements. At the date of 
authorisation of these Financial Statements, the following 
standards and interpretations were in issue but have not been 
applied in these Financial Statements as they were not yet 
effective: 

Standard or Interpretation

 Periods commencing 
on or after

IFRS 17 – Insurance contracts

1 January 2023

Amendments to IAS 1 and IFRS 
Practice Statement 2 – Disclosure 
of accounting policies

Amendments to IAS 8 – Definition 
of accounting estimates

Amendments to IAS 12 – Deferred 
tax related to assets and liabilities 
arising from a single transaction

Amendments to IAS 1 Presentation 
of financial statements – On 
classification of liabilities

1 January 2023

1 January 2023

1 January 2023

1 January 2023

IFRS 17 does not apply to the Group and therefore has no 
impact on the Financial Statements of the Group in future 
periods. Other than to expand certain disclosures within 
the Financial Statements, the Directors do not expect the 
adoption of the amendments to these other standards listed 
above to have a material impact on the Financial Statements 
of the Group in future periods.

The Group presents assets and liabilities in the consolidated 
statement of financial position based on current/non-current 
classification. An asset is current when it is:

•  Expected to be realised or intended to be sold or 

consumed in the normal operating cycle.

•  Held primarily for the purpose of trading.

•  Expected to be realised within twelve months after the 

reporting date.

All other assets are classified as non-current.

Assets included in current assets are expected to be realised 
within twelve months after the reporting date. Due to their 
short-term nature, the carrying value of cash and cash 
equivalents, trade and other receivables approximates their 
fair value.

■	 Basis of consolidation

Where the company has control over an investee, it is 
classified as a subsidiary. The company controls an investee 
if all three of the following elements are present: power over 
the investee, exposure to variable returns from the investee, 
and the ability of the investor to use its power to affect those 
variable returns. Control is reassessed whenever facts and 
circumstances indicate that there may be a change in any of 
these elements of control.

The consolidated financial statements present the results 
of the company and its subsidiaries (“the Group”) as if 
they formed a single entity. Intercompany transactions and 
balances between group companies are therefore eliminated 
in full.

The consolidated financial statements incorporate the results 
of business combinations using the acquisition method. In 
the consolidate statement of financial position, the acquiree’s 
identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities are 
initially recognised at their fair values at the acquisition 
date. The results of acquired operations are included in the 
consolidated statement of comprehensive income from the 
date on which control is obtained. They are deconsolidated 
from the date on which control ceases.

95

Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements (continued)  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

Gains and losses on disposal are determined by comparing 
the proceeds with the carrying amount and are recognised 
in the income statement. The Directors reassess the useful 
economic life of the assets annually.

■	 Goodwill

Goodwill represents the excess of a cost of a business 
combination over the Group’s interest in the fair value of 
identifiable assets under IFRS 3 Business Combinations.

Goodwill is capitalised as an intangible asset with 
any impairment in carrying value being charged to the 
consolidated statement of comprehensive income. Where 
the fair value of identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent 
liabilities exceed the fair value of consideration paid, the 
excess is credited in full to the consolidated statement of 
comprehensive income on the acquisition date.

■	 Other intangible assets

Intangible assets other than goodwill acquired by the 
Group comprise licences, the website software, acquired 
technology, customer and member relationships, lender and 
introducer relationships, and trademarks and brands and are 
stated at cost less accumulated amortisation and impairment 
losses. Amortisation is charged to the consolidated statement 
of comprehensive income within administrative expenses on 
a straight-line basis over the period of the licence agreements 
or expected useful life of the asset and is charged once the 
asset is in use.

Amortisation, which is reviewed annually, is provided on 
intangible assets to write off the cost of each asset on a 
straight-line basis over its expected useful life as follows:

Licences 
Website 
Software development 
Acquired technology 
Customer relationships 
Trademarks and brands 
Lender and introducer relationships 
Member relationships 

6 years
3 years
3 years
10 years
5 to 9 years
3, 10 and 11 years
14 years
3 years

1  Accounting policies (continued)

■	 Associates

Where the Group has the power to participate in, but not 
control the financial and operating policy decisions of another 
entity, it is classified as an associate. Associates are initially 
recognised in the consolidated statement of financial position 
at cost. Subsequently, associates are accounted for using the 
equity method, where the Group’s share of post-acquisition 
profits and losses and other comprehensive income is 
recognised in the consolidated statement of comprehensive 
income (except for losses in excess of the Group’s 
investment in the associate unless there is an obligation to 
make good those losses).

Profits and losses arising on transactions between the 
Group and its associates are recognised only to the extent of 
unrelated investors’ interests in the associate. The investor’s 
share in the associate’s profits and losses resulting from 
these transactions is eliminated against the carrying value of 
the associate.

Any premium paid for an associate above the fair value of 
the Group’s share of the identifiable assets, liabilities and 
contingent liabilities acquired is capitalised and included 
in the carrying amount of the associate. Where there is 
objective evidence that the investment in an associate has 
been impaired the carrying amount of the investment is 
tested for impairment. More information on the impairment of 
associates is included in note 2.

■	 Joint ventures

The Group accounts for its interests in joint ventures in the 
same manner as investments in associates (i.e. using the 
equity method).

Any premium paid for an investment in a joint venture above 
the fair value of the Group’s share of the identifiable assets, 
liabilities and contingent liabilities acquired is capitalised 
and included in the carrying amount of the investment in 
the joint venture. Where there is objective evidence that the 
investment in a joint venture has been impaired the carrying 
amount of the investment is tested for impairment in the 
same way as other non-financial assets.

■	 Property, plant and equipment

Items of property, plant and equipment are initially recognised 
at cost. As well as the purchase price, cost includes directly 
attributable costs.

Depreciation is provided on all items of property, plant and 
equipment at rates calculated to write off the cost of each 
asset on a straight-line basis over their expected useful lives, 
as follows:

Freehold land 
Freehold buildings 
Fixtures and fittings 
Computer equipment 

96

 not depreciated
36 years
5 years
3 years

receivable will not be collectable, the gross carrying value of 
the asset is written off against the associated provision.

Impairment provisions for loans to associates and other 
parties are recognised based on a forward-looking expected 
credit loss model. The methodology used to determine the 
amount of the provision is based on whether there has been 
a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition of 
the financial asset. For those where the credit risk has not 
increased significantly since initial recognition of the financial 
asset, twelve month expected credit losses along with gross 
interest income are recognised. For those for which credit 
risk has increased significantly, lifetime expected credit 
losses along with the gross interest income are recognised. 
For those that are determined to be credit impaired, lifetime 
expected credit losses along with interest income on a net 
basis are recognised.

■	 Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents include cash in hand and 
deposits held at call with banks with an original maturity of 
three months or less.

■	 Investments in non-listed equity shares

Investments in non-listed shares are non-derivative financial 
assets, and are carried at fair value, with gains and losses 
arising from changes in fair value taken directly to the 
consolidated statement of comprehensive income.

■	 Derivative financial instruments

Derivative financial instruments comprise option contracts 
to acquire additional ordinary share capital of associates 
of the Group. Derivative financial assets are carried at fair 
value, with gains and losses arising from changes in fair value 
taken directly to the statement of comprehensive income. 
Fair values of derivatives are determined using valuation 
techniques, including option pricing models.

■	 Financial liabilities

Trade and other payables are recognised initially at fair value 
and subsequently carried at amortised cost.

■	 Loans and other borrowings

Loans and other borrowings comprise the Group’s bank loans 
including any bank overdrafts. Loans and other borrowings 
are recognised initially at fair value net of any directly 
attributable transaction costs. After initial recognition, Loans 
and other borrowings are subsequently carried at amortised 
cost using the effective interest calculation method.

1  Accounting policies (continued)

■	 Impairment of non-financial assets 

Impairment tests on goodwill and other intangible assets 
with indefinite useful economic lives are undertaken annually 
at the financial year end or whenever events or changes in 
circumstances indicate that their carrying amount may not be 
recoverable. Other intangible assets are tested for impairment 
whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the 
carrying amount may not be recoverable. Where the carrying 
value of the asset exceeds its recoverable amount (i.e. the 
higher of value in use and fair value less costs to sell), the 
asset is written down accordingly.

Where it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of 
an individual asset, the impairment test is carried out on the 
smallest group of assets to which it belongs for which there 
are separately identifiable cash flows, its cash generating units 
(‘CGUs’). Goodwill is allocated on initial recognition to each 
of the Group’s CGUs that are expected to benefit from the 
synergies of the combination giving rise to the goodwill.

Impairment charges are included in profit or loss except to 
the extent that they reverse gains previously recognised 
in other comprehensive income. An impairment loss for 
goodwill is not reversed.

■	 Financial assets

In the consolidated statement of financial position, the 
Group classifies its financial assets into one of the following 
categories dependent on the purpose for which the financial 
asset was acquired.

•  Fair value through profit or loss

•  Amortised cost

■	 Loans and trade receivables

Loans and trade receivables are non-derivative financial 
assets with fixed or determinable payments which arise 
principally through the Group’s trading activities, and these 
assets arise principally to collect contractual cash flows 
and the contractual cash flows are solely payments of 
principal and interest. They are initially recognised at fair 
value plus transaction costs that are directly attributable to 
their acquisition or issue, and are subsequently carried at 
amortised cost using the effective interest rate method, less 
provision for impairment.

Impairment provisions for trade receivables are recognised 
based on the simplified approach within IFRS 9 using the 
lifetime expected credit losses. During this process the 
probability of the non-payment of the trade receivables is 
assessed. This probability is then multiplied by the amount 
of the expected loss arising from default to determine the 
lifetime expected credit loss for the trade receivables. For 
trade receivables, which are reported net, such provisions are 
recorded in a separate provision account with the loss being 
recognised within cost of sales in the consolidated statement 
of comprehensive income. On confirmation that the trade 

97

Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements (continued)  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

•  where it does not have recent third-party financing, the 

Group uses a build-up approach that starts with a risk-free 
interest rate adjusted for credit risk for leases held by the 
Group; and

•  makes adjustments specific to the lease, e.g. term, country 

and security.

Lease payments are allocated between principal and finance 
cost. The finance cost is charged to profit or loss over the 
lease period so as to produce a constant periodic rate of 
interest on the remaining balance of the liability for each 
period.

Right of use assets are measured at cost comprising the 
following:

•  the amount of the initial measurement of lease liability,

•  any lease payments made at or before the commencement 

date less any lease incentives received, and

•  any initial direct costs.

Right of use assets are depreciated over the shorter of the 
asset’s useful life and the lease term on a straight-line basis. 
The Group does not revalue its land and buildings that are 
presented within property, plant and equipment, and has 
chosen not to do so for the right of use buildings held by the 
Group.

Variable lease payments

The Group is exposed to potential future increases in variable 
lease payments based on an index or rate, which are not 
included in the lease liability until they take effect. When 
adjustments to lease payments based on an index or rate 
take effect, the lease liability is reassessed and adjusted 
against the right of use asset.

Extension and termination options

Termination options are included in a number of the leases 
across the Group. These are used to maximise operational 
flexibility in terms of managing the assets used in the Group’s 
operations. The majority of termination options held are 
exercisable only by the Group and not by the respective 
lessor.

In determining the lease term, management considers all 
facts and circumstances that create an economic incentive 
to exercise an extension option, or not exercise a termination 
option. Extension options (or periods after termination 
options) are only included in the lease term if the lease is 
reasonably certain to be extended (or not terminated).

1  Accounting policies (continued)

■	 Leases

The Group’s leasing activities and how they are accounted for

The Group leases a number of properties from which it 
operates and office equipment. Rental contracts are typically 
made for fixed periods of five to ten years, with break clauses 
negotiated for some of the properties.

Contracts may contain both lease and non-lease 
components. The Group allocates the consideration in the 
contract to the lease and non-lease components based on 
their relative stand-alone prices.

The Group adopted the modified transition approach 
and from 1 January 2019, all leases are accounted for by 
recognising a right of use asset and a corresponding liability 
at the date at which the leased asset is available for use by 
the Group, except for:

•  leases of low value assets; and

•  leases with a duration of 12 months or less

Payments associated with short-term leases and leases of 
low value assets will continue to be recognised on a straight-
line basis as an expense in the statement of comprehensive 
income. Low value assets within the Group comprise of IT 
equipment.

Assets and liabilities arising from a lease are initially 
measured on a present value basis. Lease liabilities include 
the net present value of the following lease payments:

•  fixed payments (including in-substance fixed payments), 

less any lease incentives receivable;

•  variable lease payments that are based on an index or a 
rate, initially measured using the index or rate as at the 
commencement date; and

•  payments of penalties for terminating the lease, if the lease 

term reflects the Group exercising that option.

Lease payments to be made under reasonably certain 
extension options are also included in the measurement 
of the liability. The lease payments are discounted using 
the interest rate implicit in the lease. If that rate cannot be 
readily determined, which is generally the case for leases in 
the Group, the Group’s incremental borrowing rate is used, 
being the rate that the Group would have to pay to borrow 
the funds necessary to obtain an asset of similar value to 
the right of use asset in a similar economic environment with 
similar terms, security and conditions.

To determine the incremental borrowing rate, the Group:

•  where possible, uses recent third-party financing received 
by the individual lessee as a starting point, adjusted to 
reflect changes in financing conditions since third party 
financing was received;

98

1  Accounting policies (continued)

■	 Leases (continued)

For leases of property, the following factors are normally the 
most relevant:

•  If there are significant penalties to terminate, the Group is 

typically reasonably certain not to terminate.

•  If any leasehold improvements are expected to have 
a significant remaining value, the Group is typically 
reasonably certain to not terminate.

•  Otherwise, the Group considers other factors including 
historical lease durations and the costs and business 
disruption required to replace the leased asset. Most 
extension options in offices have not been included in the 
lease liability, because the Group could replace the assets 
without significant cost or business disruption.

■	 Business combinations and goodwill

Business combinations are accounted for using the 
acquisition method. The cost of an acquisition is measured 
as the aggregate of the consideration transferred, which 
is measured at acquisition date fair value, and the amount 
of any non-controlling interests in the acquiree. For each 
business combination, the Group elects whether to measure 
the non-controlling interests in the acquiree at fair value or 
at the proportionate share of the acquiree’s identifiable net 
assets. Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred 
and included in administrative expenses.

When the Group acquires a business, it assesses the financial 
assets and liabilities assumed for appropriate classification 
and designation in accordance with the contractual terms, 
economic circumstances and pertinent conditions as at the 
acquisition date. This includes the separation of embedded 
derivatives in host contracts by the acquiree.

Any contingent consideration to be transferred by the 
acquirer will be recognised at fair value at the acquisition 
date. Contingent consideration classified as equity is not 
remeasured and its subsequent settlement is accounted 
for within equity. Contingent consideration classified as a 
liability that is a financial instrument and within the scope 
of IFRS 9 Financial Instruments, is measured at fair value 
with the changes in fair value recognised in the statement 
of profit or loss in accordance with IFRS 9. Other contingent 
consideration that is not within the scope of IFRS 9 is 
measured at fair value at each reporting date with changes in 
fair value recognised in profit or loss.

Goodwill is initially measured at cost (being the excess of the 
aggregate of the consideration transferred and the amount 
recognised for non-controlling interests and any previous 
interest held over the net identifiable assets acquired and 
liabilities assumed). If the fair value of the net assets acquired 
is in excess of the aggregate consideration transferred, the 
Group re-assesses whether it has correctly identified all of 
the assets acquired and all of the liabilities assumed and 
reviews the procedures used to measure the amounts to be 
recognised at the acquisition date. If the reassessment still 
results in an excess of the fair value of net assets acquired 
over the aggregate consideration transferred, then the gain is 
recognised in profit or loss.

After initial recognition, goodwill is measured at cost less 
any accumulated impairment losses. For the purpose of 
assessing impairment, assets are grouped at the lowest 
levels for which there are separately identifiable cash inflows 
which are largely independent of the cash inflows from other 
assets or groups of assets (cash-generating units).

Where goodwill has been allocated to the Group’s 
cash-generating units (CGUs) and part of the operation 
within the unit is disposed of, the goodwill associated with 
the disposed operation is included in the carrying amount of 
the operation when determining the gain or loss on disposal. 
Goodwill disposed in these circumstances is measured 
based on the relative values of the disposed operation and 
the portion of the cash generating unit retained.

If the business combination is achieved in stages, the 
acquisition date carrying value of the acquirer’s previously 
held equity interest in the acquiree is remeasured to fair 
value at the subsequent acquisition date. Any gains or losses 
arising from such remeasurement are recognised in profit or 
loss.

Where a business combination is for less than the entire 
issued share capital of the acquiree and there is an option for 
the acquirer to purchase the remainder of the issued share 
capital of the business and/or for the vendor to sell the rest of 
the entire issued share capital of the business to the acquirer, 
then the acquirer will assess whether a non-controlling 
interest exists and also whether the instrument(s) fall 
within the scope of IFRS 9 Financial Instruments and is/
are measured at fair value with the changes in fair value 
recognised in the statement of profit or loss in accordance 
with IFRS 9.

Options that are not within the scope of IFRS 9 and are 
linked to service will be accounted for under IAS 19 
Employee Benefits and/or IFRS 2 Share-based Payments as 
appropriate.

IFRS 3 prohibits the recognition of contingent assets 
acquired in a business combination. No contingent assets 
are recognised by the Group in business combinations even 
if it is virtually certain that they will become unconditional or 
non-contingent.

99

Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements (continued)  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

Other income is credited to the statement of comprehensive 
income when received or guaranteed to be received.

■	 Finance income

Finance income comprises interest receivable on cash at 
bank and interest recognised on loans to associates and other 
Appointed Representative firms. Interest income is recognised 
in the statement of comprehensive income as it accrues.

■	 Foreign exchange 

Transactions entered into by Group entities in a currency 
other than the currency of the primary economic environment 
in which they operate (their “functional currency”) are 
recorded at the rates ruling when the transactions occur. 
Foreign currency monetary assets and liabilities are translated 
at the rates ruling at the reporting date. Exchange differences 
arising on the retranslation of unsettled monetary assets and 
liabilities are recognised immediately in profit or loss.

Non-monetary items that are measured in terms of historical 
cost in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange 
rates at the dates of the initial transactions. Non-monetary 
items measured at fair value in a foreign currency are 
translated using the exchange rates at the date when the fair 
value is determined. The gain or loss arising on translation of 
non-monetary items measured at fair value is treated in line 
with the recognition of the gain or loss on the change in fair 
value of the item (i.e. translation differences on items whose 
fair value gain or loss is recognised in OCI or profit or loss are 
also recognised in OCI or profit or loss, respectively).

■	 Taxation

Income tax comprises current and deferred tax. Income tax 
is recognised in profit or loss other than if it relates to items 
recognised in other comprehensive income in which case it is 
recognised in other comprehensive income.

Current tax is the expected tax payable on the taxable income 
for the year using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted 
by the statement of financial position date and any adjustment 
to tax payable in respect of previous years.

Deferred tax is provided using the liability method on 
temporary differences between the tax bases of assets and 
liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting 
purposes at the reporting date.

1  Accounting policies (continued)

■	 Retirement benefits: Defined contribution schemes

Contributions to defined contribution pension schemes are 
charged to the consolidated statement of comprehensive 
income in the year to which they relate.

■	 Provisions

A provision is recognised in the statement of financial 
position when the Group has a present legal or constructive 
obligation as a result of a past event, and it is probable that 
an outflow of economic benefits will be required to settle the 
obligation (see note 2c).

■	 Share capital

Financial instruments issued by the Group are treated as 
equity only to the extent that they do not meet the definition 
of a financial liability. The Company’s ordinary shares are 
classified as equity instruments. Incremental costs directly 
attributable to the issue of new shares are shown in share 
premium as a deduction from the proceeds.

■	 Revenue

The Group recognises revenue from the following main sources:

•  Mortgage procuration fees paid to the Group by lenders 

either via the L&G Mortgage Club or directly

•  Insurance commissions from advised sales of protection 

and general insurance policies

•  Client fees paid by the underlying customer for the 
provision of advice on mortgages, other loans and 
protection

•  Other Income comprising income from services provided 

to directly authorised entities, fees in relation to Later 
Life lending and Wealth and ancillary services such as 
conveyancing and surveying

Mortgage procuration fees, insurance commissions and client 
fees are included at the gross amounts receivable by the 
Group in respect of all services provided. The Group operates 
a revenue share model with its trading partners and therefore 
commissions are paid in line with the Group revenue 
recognition policy and are included in cost of sales.

Mortgage procuration fees, insurance commissions and 
client fees earned are accounted for when received or 
guaranteed to be received, as until received it is not possible 
to be certain that the transaction will be completed. When 
mortgage procuration fees, insurance commissions and 
client fees are received this confirms that the performance 
obligation has been satisfied. In the case of life insurance 
commissions there is a possibility for a four-year period after 
the inception of the policy that part of the commission earned 
may have to be repaid if the policy is cancelled during this 
period. A clawback provision is made for the expected level 
of commissions repayable. More information on the clawback 
provision is included in note 2.

100

1  Accounting policies (continued)

■	 Sales taxes

■	 Taxation (continued)

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognised for all 
taxable temporary differences, except for when:

Where sales tax is incurred on expenses and assets, 
expenses and assets are recognised net of the amount of 
sales tax, except:

•  The difference arises from the initial recognition of goodwill 
or an asset or liability in a transaction that is not a business 
combination and, at the time of the transaction, affects 
neither the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss.

•  In respect of deductible temporary differences associated 
with investments in subsidiaries, associates and interests 
in joint arrangements, deferred tax assets are recognised 
only to the extent that it is probable that the temporary 
differences will reverse in the foreseeable future and 
taxable profit will be available against which the temporary 
differences can be utilised.

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at 
each reporting date and reduced to the extent that it is no 
longer probable that enough taxable profit will be available 
to allow all or part of the deferred tax asset to be utilised. 
Unrecognised deferred tax assets are re-assessed at each 
reporting date and are recognised to the extent that it has 
become probable that future taxable profits will allow the 
deferred tax asset to be recovered.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax 
rates that are expected to apply in the year when the asset is 
realised or the liability is settled, based on tax rates (and tax 
laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the 
reporting date.

Deferred tax relating to items recognised outside profit or loss 
is recognised outside profit or loss. Deferred tax items are 
recognised in correlation to the underlying transaction either 
in OCI or directly in equity.

Tax benefits acquired as part of a business combination, but 
not satisfying the criteria for separate recognition at that date, 
are recognised subsequently if new information about facts 
and circumstances change. The adjustment is either treated 
as a reduction in goodwill (as long as it does not exceed 
goodwill) if it was incurred during the measurement period or 
recognised in profit or loss.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when the Group 
has a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets and 
liabilities and the deferred tax assets and liabilities relate to 
taxes levied by the same tax authority on either:

•  the same taxable group company or;

•  different company entities which intend either to settle 

current tax assets and liabilities on a net basis, or to realise 
the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously, in each 
future period in which significant amounts of deferred 
tax assets and liabilities are expected to be settled or 
recovered.

•  When the sales tax incurred on a purchase of assets or 

services is not recoverable from the taxation authority, in 
which case, the sales tax is recognised as part of the cost 
of acquisition of the asset or as part of the expense item, 
as applicable.

•  When receivables and payables are stated with the amount 

of sales tax included.

The net amount of sales tax recoverable from, or payable to, 
the taxation authority is included as part of receivables or 
payables in the statement of financial position.

■	 Segment reporting

An operating segment is a distinguishable segment of an 
entity that engages in business activities from which it may 
earn revenues and incur expenses and whose operating 
results are reviewed regularly by the entity’s chief operating 
decision maker (CODM). The Board reviews the Group’s 
operations and financial position as a whole and therefore 
considers that it has only one operating segment, being the 
provision of financial services operating solely within the UK. 
The information presented to the CODM directly reflects that 
presented in the financial statements and they review the 
performance of the Group by reference to the results of the 
operating segment against budget.

Operating profit is the profit measure, as disclosed on the 
face of the consolidated statement of comprehensive income 
that is reviewed by the CODM.

■	 Dividends

Dividends are recognised when they become legally payable. 
In the case of interim dividends to equity shareholders, this 
is when they are paid. In the case of final dividends, this is 
when they are approved by the shareholders.

■	 Share-based payments

Where equity-settled share options are awarded to 
employees, the fair value of the options at the date of grant 
is charged to the statement of comprehensive income over 
the vesting period. Non-market vesting conditions are taken 
into account by adjusting the number of equity instruments 
expected to vest at each reporting date so that, ultimately, 
the cumulative amount recognised over the vesting period 
is based on the number of options that eventually vest. 
Non-vesting conditions and market vesting conditions are 
factored into the fair value of the options granted. As long as 
all other vesting conditions are satisfied, a charge is made 
irrespective of whether the market vesting conditions are 
satisfied. The cumulative expense is not adjusted for failure 
to achieve a market vesting condition or where a non-vesting 
condition is not satisfied.

101

Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements (continued)  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

1  Accounting policies (continued)

■	 Share-based payments (continued)

Where the terms and conditions of options are modified 
before they vest, the increase in the fair value of the options, 
measured immediately before and after the modification, is 
also charged to the statement of comprehensive income over 
the remaining vesting period.

Where options are granted to persons other than employees, 
the statement of comprehensive income is charged with 
the fair value of the options at the date of the grant over the 
vesting period.

2  Critical accounting estimates and judgements

The Group makes certain estimates and assumptions 
regarding the future. Estimates and judgements are 
continually evaluated based on historical experience and 
other factors, including expectations of future events that 
are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances. In 
the future, actual experience may differ from these estimates 
and assumptions. The Directors consider that the estimates 
and judgements that have the most significant effect on the 
carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the financial 
statements are set out below.

(a)  Acquisitions and business combinations

When an acquisition arises, the Group is required under 
UK-adopted International Accounting Standards to calculate 
the Purchase Price Allocation (“PPA”). The PPA requires 
companies to report the fair value of assets and liabilities 
acquired and it establishes useful lives for identified assets. 
The identification and the valuation of the assets and 
liabilities acquired involves estimation and judgement when 
determining whether the recognition criteria are met.

Subjectivity is also involved in the PPA with the estimation of the 
future value of relationships, technology, brand and goodwill. 
The fair value of separately identifiable intangible assets 
acquired during the year was £55.4m (2021: £nil), with the key 
assumptions used to calculate these fair values being those 
around the estimated useful lives of the acquired introducer 
relationships and technology, the estimated future cash flows 
expected to arise from these relationships and technology and 
the appropriate discount rate to be used to discount these cash 
flows to their present value. Residual goodwill totalling £38.7m 
(2021: £nil) has been accounted for during the year.

(b) 

 Fair value of put and call options in connection with 
acquisitions

When the Group makes an acquisition of less than 100% of 
the entire issued share capital of an entity, in certain cases it 
has entered into a put and call option agreement to acquire 
the remaining share capital of that entity after a certain 
amount of time. The fair value of the put and call option 
will need to be determined in accounting for the instrument 
which involves certain estimates regarding the future financial 
performance of the entity, including EBITDA or profit before 
tax, as well as the use of an appropriate discount rate.

102

(c) 

Impairment of intangible assets

For the purposes of impairment testing, acquired 
relationships, technology, brands and goodwill are allocated 
to the group of cash-generating units (“CGUs”) that are 
expected to benefit from the business combination.

Impairment tests on goodwill and other intangible assets 
with indefinite useful economic lives are undertaken annually 
at the financial year end or whenever events or changes in 
circumstances indicate that their carrying amount may not be 
recoverable. Other intangible assets are tested for impairment 
whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that 
the carrying amount may not be recoverable.

Value in use calculations are utilised to calculate recoverable 
amounts of a CGU. Value in use is calculated as the net 
present value of the projected pre-tax cash flows of the 
CGU in which the relationships, technology and brand is 
contained. The net present value of cash flows is calculated 
by applying a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current 
market assessments of the time value of money and the risks 
specific to that asset.

The key assumptions used in respect of value in use 
calculations are those regarding growth rates and anticipated 
changes to revenues and expenses during the period covered 
by the calculations. Changes to revenue and expenses 
are based upon management’s expectation and actual 
outcomes may vary. Forecast cash flows are derived from the 
Group’s forecast model, extrapolated for future years, and 
assume a terminal growth rate of 5.0% (2021: 5.0%), which 
management considers reasonable given the Group’s historic 
growth rates and its market share growth model.

The Group is required to test, on an annual basis, whether 
goodwill has suffered any impairment. The recoverable 
amount is determined based on value in use calculations. 
The use of this method requires the estimation of future cash 
flows and the choice of a discount rate in order to calculate 
the present value of the cash flows. Actual outcomes may 
vary. More information including carrying values is included in 
note 14.

(d) 

Impairment of trade and other receivables

Judgement is required when determining if there is any 
impairment to the trade and other receivable balances, and 
the Group uses the simplified approach for trade receivables 
within IFRS 9 using the lifetime expected credit losses. 
During this process judgements about the probability of the 
non-payment of the trade receivables are made. 

In considering impairment provisions for loans to associates 
the forward-looking expected credit loss model is used. In 
determining the lifetime expected credit losses for loans to 
associates, the Group has had to consider different scenarios 
for repayments of these loans and have also estimated 
percentage probabilities assigned to each scenario for each 
associate where applicable. More information is included in 
note 19.

2  Critical accounting estimates and judgements 
(continued)

(e)  Clawback provision

The provision relates to the estimated value of repaying 
commission received up front on protection policies that 
may lapse in a period of up to four years following inception. 
The provision is calculated using a model that has been 
developed over several years. The model uses a number of 
factors including the total unearned commission at the point 
of calculation, the age profile of the commission received, the 
Group’s proportion of any clawback, estimates of future lapse 
rates, and the success of the Appointed Representatives in 
preventing lapses and/or generating new income at the point 
of a lapse.

The key uncertainties in the calculation are driven by lapse 
rates and recovery rates. A 0.5% change (absolute) in lapse 
rates causes a £0.4m change in the provision. A 2% change 
(absolute) in the recoveries rate causes a £0.2m change in 
the provision. More information is included in note 24.

(f)  

 Investments in associates

The Group is required to consider whether any investments in 
associates have suffered any impairment. 

The Group uses two methods to test for impairment, 

•  Net Present Value of the next 5 year’s projected free cash 

flow and terminal value.

•  Valuation of business on a multiple basis.

The use of both methods requires the estimation of future 
cash flows, future profit before tax and choice of discount 
rate. Actual outcomes may vary. Where the carrying amount 
in the consolidated statement of financial position is in 
excess of the estimated value, the Group will make an 
impairment charge against the investment value and charge 
this amount to the consolidated statement of comprehensive 
income under impairment and amount written off associates.

The Group continues to make investments in associates, with 
elements of deferred consideration in some cases, as well 
as enter into commitments or option agreements to increase 
its stake or fully acquire certain associates. In accounting for 
these, the Group has had to make certain estimates on the 
amounts of deferred consideration likely to be payable and 
also the future performance and value of these businesses in 
determining the fair value of the options.

(g)  

 Share options, employer’s National Insurance 
Contributions and Deferred Tax 

Under the Group’s equity-settled share-based remuneration 
schemes (see note 31), estimates are made in assessing 
the fair value of options granted. The fair value is spread 
over the vesting period in accordance with IFRS 2. The 
Group engages an external expert in assessing fair value, 
both Black-Scholes and Stochastic models are used, and 
estimates are made as to the Group’s expected dividend 
yield and the expected volatility of the Group’s share price.

In addition, the Group estimates the employer’s National 
Insurance Contributions that will fall due on exercise of 
options and provides for this over the vesting period. In 
doing so, estimates as to the share price at vesting and the 
proportion of options from each grant that will vest are made 
with reference to the Group’s prospects.

Deferred tax assets include temporary timing differences 
related to the issue and exercise of share options. 
Recognition of the deferred tax assets assigns an estimate 
of the proportion of options likely to vest and an estimate of 
share price at vesting. The carrying amount of deferred tax 
assets relating to share options as at 31 December 2022 was 
£1.0m (2021: £1.8m).

103

Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements (continued)  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

3  Revenue

The Group operates in one segment being that of the provision of financial services in the UK. Revenue is derived as follows:

2022 
£’000 

106,615 

82,095 

36,257 

5,853 

2021
£’000

85,108

75,280

23,230

5,045

230,820 

188,663

2022 
£’000 

142,769 

8,000 

102 

601 

16,401 

167,873 

2022 
£’000 

14,001 

1,530 

570 

300 

2021
£’000

129,639

–

(5)

–

8,063

137,697

2021
£’000

6,642

752

437

232

16,401 

8,063

Mortgage procuration fees 

Protection and general insurance commission 

Client fees 

Other income 

4  Cost of sales

Costs of sales are as follows:

Commissions paid 

Fluent affinity partner payments 

Impairment of trade receivables 

Other cost of sales 

Wages and salary costs 

Wages and salary costs 

Gross wages 

Employers’ national insurance 

Defined contribution pension costs 

Other direct costs 

104

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Vita Financial Limited

On 12 July 2022 Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc 
increased its stake in Vita Financial Limited (“Vita”) from 49% 
to 75% of the entire issued share capital.

Costs relating to the amortisation of acquired intangibles 
amounted to £32,700 in the year ended 31 December 2022. 
In addition to this, the Group incurred £14,400 of costs in 
the year ended 31 December 2022 which related to the 
acquisition of Vita Financial Limited. 

Aux Group Limited

On 3 November 2022 Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc 
acquired 75% of the entire issued share capital of Aux Group 
Limited (“Auxilium”).

Costs relating to the amortisation of acquired intangibles 
amounted to £54,846 in the year ended 31 December 2022. 
In addition to this, the Group incurred £130,063 of costs 
in the year ended 31 December 2022 which related to the 
acquisition of Aux Group Limited.

There is a put and call option over the remaining 25% of the 
issued share capital of Auxilium has been accounted for under 
IAS 32 and IFRS 2 Share-based Payments, as respectively a 
proportion is treated as consideration under IAS 32, with the 
balance treated as remuneration under IFRS- 2 because the 
amount payable on exercise of the option consists of a non-
contingent element, and an element that is contingent upon 
continued employment of the option holder within the Group. 
In accordance with IFRS 2, a further £7,497 has been included 
in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income (see 
note 31).

5  Acquisition costs

First Mortgage Direct

On 2 July 2019 Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc 
acquired 80% of the entire issued share capital of First 
Mortgage Direct Limited (“First Mortgage”). 

Costs relating to the amortisation of acquired intangibles 
amounted to £367,000 (2021: £367,000) in the year ended 
31 December 2022. The option (comprising the put and the 
call option) over the remaining 20% of the issued share capital 
of First Mortgage has been accounted for under IAS 19 
Employee Benefits and IFRS 2 Share-based Payments due to 
its link to the service of First Mortgage’s Managing Director. In 
accordance with IAS 19, £435,871 (2021: £424,606) has been 
included within the consolidated statement of comprehensive 
income within costs relating to Acquisition Options and, 
in accordance with IFRS 2, a further £409,452 (2021: 
£542,844) has been included in the consolidated statement 
of comprehensive income within costs relating to Acquisition 
Options (see note 31).

Project Finland Topco

On 28 March 2022 Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc 
acquired 75.4% of the entire issued share capital of Project 
Finland Topco Limited which indirectly owns 100% of the 
Fluent Money Group Limited (“Fluent”).

Costs relating to the amortisation of acquired intangibles 
amounted to £2,127,643 in the year ended 31 December 
2022. In addition to this, the Group incurred £2,610,156 of 
costs in the year ended 31 December 2022 which related to 
the acquisition of Project Finland Topco Limited.

There is a put and call option over the remaining 24.6% 
of the issued share capital of Fluent has been accounted 
for under IAS 32 and IFRS 2 Share-based Payments, as 
respectively a proportion is treated as consideration under 
IAS 32, with the balance treated as remuneration under 
IFRS 2, because the amount payable on exercise of the 
option consists of a non-contingent element, and an element 
that is contingent upon continued employment of the option 
holders within the Group. In accordance with IFRS 2, a further 
£798,413 has been included in the consolidated statement of 
comprehensive income (see note 31). The put and call option 
over certain growth shares that have been issued to Fluent’s 
wider management team has been accounted for under 
IFRS 2 Share-based Payments as exercise is solely contingent 
upon continued employment. In accordance with IFRS 2, 
a further £347,903 has been included in the consolidated 
statement of comprehensive income (see note 31). 

105

Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements (continued)  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

6  Operating profit

Operating profit is stated after the following items:

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment 

Depreciation of right of use assets 

Amortisation of acquired intangibles 

Amortisation of other intangibles 

Costs related to Acquisition Options 

Costs related to acquisitions 

Impairment and amounts written off non-listed equity investments 

Impairment of loans to related parties 

Gain on fair value measurement of deferred consideration 

Gain on fair value measurement of non-listed equity investments 

Loss/(gain) on fair value measurement of derivative financial instruments 

Note 

12 

12 

5 

14 

5 

5 

16 

19 

15 

16 

15 

2022 
£’000 

591 

563 

2,582 

284 

1,999 

2,755 

2,783 

– 

(884) 

– 

18 

Profits from associates are disclosed as part of the operating profit as this is the operational nature of the Group.

Auditor remuneration: 

Fees payable to the Group’s auditor for the audit of the Group’s financial statements. 

Fees payable to the Group’s auditor and its associates for other services: 

Audit of the accounts of subsidiaries 

Audit-related assurance services 

2022 
£’000 

312 

288 

55 

2021
£’000

385

383

367

191

967

–

–

16

–

(283)

(328)

2021
£’000

172

10

25

106

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7  Staff costs

Staff costs, including executive and non-executive Directors’ remuneration, are as follows:

Wages and salaries 

Share-based payments (see note 31) 

Social security costs 

Defined contribution pension costs 

Other employee benefits 

Staff costs are included in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income as follows:

Cost of sales (see note 4) 

Administrative expenses 

The average number of people employed by the Group during the year was:

Executive Directors 

Advisers 

Compliance 

Sales and marketing 

Operations 

Total 

2022 
£’000 

32,204 

2,983 

3,608 

1,373 

730 

2021
£’000

20,564

1,932

2,242

1,454

542

40,898 

26,734

2022 
£’000 

16,401 

24,497  

40,898 

2021
£’000

8,063

18,671

26,734

2022 
Number 

2021 
Number

3 

216 

98 

106 

367 

790 

3

103

76

92

171

445

107

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements (continued)  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

7  Staff costs (continued)

Key management compensation

Key management are those persons having authority and responsibility for planning, directing and controlling the activities of the 
Group, which are the Directors of Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc.

Wages and salaries 

Share-based payments 

Social security costs 

Defined contribution pension costs 

Other employment benefits 

2022 
£’000 

2,047 

441 

280 

2 

4 

2021
£’000

2,424

428

373

9

7

2,774 

3,241

During the year retirement benefits were accruing to 2 Directors (2021: 2) in respect of defined contribution pension schemes.

The total amount payable to the highest paid Director in respect of emoluments was £858,176 (2021: £830,796). The value of the Group’s 
contributions paid to a defined contribution pension scheme in respect of the highest paid Director amounted to £nil (2021: £nil).

8  Finance income and expense

Finance income 

Interest income 

Interest income accrued on loans to associates 

Finance expense 

Interest expense 

Interest expense on lease liabilities  

Unwinding of redemption liability  

2022 
£’000 

102 

6 

108 

2022 
£’000 

515 

77 

646 

1,238 

2021
£’000

23

22

45

2021
£’000

102

58

–

160

During the year, interest accrued in previous years of £nil was paid (2021: £23,602).

The interest expense during the year mainly relates to a new term loan and revolving credit facility entered into during the year 
(see note 22).

108

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
9  Income tax

Current tax expense

UK corporation tax charge on profit for the year 

Total current tax 

Deferred tax expense

Origination and reversal of timing differences 

Temporary difference on share-based payments 

Effect of changes in tax rates 

Total deferred tax (see note 25) 

Total tax expense 

2022 
£’000 

4,184 

4,184 

291 

128 

(29) 

390 

2021
£’000

4,196

4,196

(33)

(342)

89

(286)

4,574 

3,910

The reasons for the difference between the actual charge for the year and the standard rate of corporation tax in the United 
Kingdom of 19% (2021: 19%) applied to profit for the year is as follows:

Profit for the year before tax 

Expected tax charge based on corporation tax rate 

Expenses not deductible for tax purposes amortisation and impairment 

Research & Development  

Tax on share options exercised 

Other share option differences 

Adjustment to deferred tax charge due to change in tax rate 

Other differences 

Fair value loss/(gain) on derivative financial instruments 

Fair value gain on deferred consideration 

Profits from associates 

Amounts written off investments 

Fixed asset differences  

Short term timing differences at different tax rates 

Chargeable gains 

Utilisation of brought forward tax losses 

Total tax expense 

2022 
£’000 

17,353 

3,297 

618 

(139) 

(27) 

652 

25 

(5) 

(70) 

(168) 

(135) 

529 

55 

(54) 

(4) 

– 

4,574 

2021
£’000

23,182

4,405

160

(439)

(119)

–

89

–

(62)

–

(192)

78

(9)

–

–

(1)

3,910

For the year ended 31 December 2022 the deferred tax credit relating to unexercised share options recognised in equity was 
£783,556 (2021: £558,869 - charge). A charge of £16,568 (2021: £89,639) was recognised in deferred tax in equity as a result of 
remeasurements arising from changes to UK corporation tax rates.

109

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements (continued)  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

10  Earnings per share 

Basic earnings per share are calculated by dividing net profit for the year attributable to ordinary equity holders of the Company 
by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year.

Basic earnings per share 

Profit for the year attributable to the owners of the parent 

Weighted average number of shares in issue 

Basic earnings per share (in pence per share) 

2022 
£’000 

12,237 

2021
£’000

18,722

56,081,853 

53,184,872

21.8p 

35.2p

For diluted earnings per share, the weighted average number of ordinary shares in existence is adjusted to include potential 
ordinary shares arising from share options.

Diluted earnings per share 

Profit for the year attributable to the owners of the parent 

Weighted average number of shares in issue 

Diluted earnings per share (in pence per share) 

The share data used in the basic and diluted earnings per share computations are as follows:

Weighted average number of ordinary shares 

Issued ordinary shares at start of year 

Effect of shares issued during year 

Basic weighted average number of shares 

Potential ordinary shares arising from options 

Diluted weighted average number of shares 

2022 
£’000 

12,237 

2021
£’000

18,722

56,528,515 

53,552,928

21.6p 

35.0p

2022 

2021

53,204,620 

53,153,187

2,877,233 

31,685

56,081,853 

53,184,872

446,662 

368,056

56,528,515 

53,552,928

110

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10  Earnings per share (continued)

The reconciliation between the basic and adjusted figures is as follows:

2022 
£’000 

2021 
£’000 

2022 
Basic 
earnings 
per share 
(pence) 

2021 
Basic 
earnings 
per share 
(pence) 

2022 
Diluted 
earnings 
per share 
(pence) 

2021
Diluted
earnings
per share
(pence)

Profit for the year  

12,237 

18,722 

21.8 

35.2 

21.6 

35.0

Adjustments: 

Amortisation of acquired  
intangibles 

Costs relating to the  
First Mortgage, Fluent and  
Auxilium options 

2,582 

367 

1,715 

967 

Costs relating to Fluent and  
Auxilium acquisitions 

2,755 

Gain on deferred consideration 

(891) 

– 

– 

18 

(328) 

(Gain)/loss on derivative  
financial instruments 

Amount written off non-listed  
equity investment 

Impairment of loans to  
related parties 

2,783 

– 

Unwinding of redemption liability 

646 

Profit on sale of assets 

Tax effect of adjustments 

(19) 

(609) 

– 

16 

– 

– 

(3) 

Adjusted earnings 

21,217 

19,741 

4.6 

3.1 

4.9 

(1.6) 

– 

5.0 

– 

1.1 

– 

(1.1) 

37.8 

0.7 

1.8 

– 

– 

4.6 

3.0 

4.9 

(1.6) 

0.7

1.8

–

–

(0.6) 

– 

(0.6)

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

37.1 

4.9 

– 

1.1 

– 

(1.1) 

37.4 

–

–

–

–

–

36.9

The Group uses adjusted results as key performance indicators, as the Directors believe that these provide a more consistent 
measure of operating performance. Adjusted profit is therefore stated before one-off acquisition costs, ongoing non-cash items 
relating to the acquisitions of First Mortgage, Fluent and Auxilium, fair value gains on financial instruments relating to options to 
increase shareholding in Associate businesses and impairment of loans to related parties, net of tax.

111

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements (continued)  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

11  Dividends

Dividends paid and declared on ordinary shares during the year: 

Final dividend for 2021: 14.7p per share (2020: 19.2p) 

Interim dividend for 2022: 13.4p per share (2021: 13.4p) 

Equity dividends on ordinary shares:

Proposed for approval by shareholders at the AGM:

Final dividend for 2022: 14.7p per share (2021: 14.7p) 

2022 
£’000 

8,381 

7,642 

16,023 

8,384 

8,384 

2021
£’000

10,210

7,129

17,339

7,821

7,821

The record date for the final dividend is 28 April 2023 and the payment date is 31 May 2023. The ex-dividend date will be 
27 April 2023. The Company statement of changes in equity shows that the Company had positive reserves as at 31 December 
2022 of £2,470,000. There are sufficient distributable reserves in subsidiary companies to pass up to Mortgage Advice Bureau 
(Holdings) plc in order to pay the proposed final dividend. The proposed final dividend for 2022 has not been provided for in 
these financial statements, as it has not yet been approved for payment by shareholders.

The final dividends paid and declared can differ from the proposed total dividends for approval due to (1) additional shares 
issued after the publication of these accounts but before the record date and (2) the number of unallocated shares within the 
Group’s Share Incentive Plan that do not receive a dividend.

112

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
12  Property, plant and equipment

Cost

As at 1 January 2022 

Additions 

Acquisition of subsidiaries 

Disposals 

Freehold 
land and  
building 
£’000 

2,536 

– 

– 

– 

As at 31 December 2022 

2,536 

Depreciation

As at 1 January 2022 

Charge for the year 

Eliminated on disposal 

As at 31 December 2022 

Net Book Value

349 

58 

– 

407 

Fixtures & 
fittings 
£’000 

Computer
equipment 
£’000 

1,050 

2,903 

348 

(620) 

3,681 

823 

164 

(583) 

404 

1,417 

326 

513 

(741) 

1,515 

1,164 

369 

(740) 

793 

Total
£’000

5,003

3,229

861

(1,361)

7,732

2,336

591

(1,323)

1,604

As at 31 December 2022 

2,129 

3,277 

722 

6,128

Freehold 
land and  
building 
£’000 

Fixtures & 
fittings 
£’000 

Computer
equipment 
£’000 

Cost

As at 1 January 2021 

Additions 

As at 31 December 2021 

Depreciation

As at 1 January 2021 

Charge for the year 

As at 31 December 2021 

Net Book Value

2,536 

– 

2,536 

292 

57 

349 

As at 31 December 2021 

2,187 

Office refurbishment

1,015 

35 

1,050 

672 

151 

823 

227 

Total
£’000

4,798

205

5,003

1,951

385

2,336

1,247 

170 

1,417 

987 

177 

1,164 

253 

2,667

During the year, the Group undertook a refurbishment project of its head office premises located in Derby costing £2.8m, which 
is included within Fixtures and fittings. As a result of this project, the Group disposed of assets with an original cost of £1.4m 
and a net book value of £0.04m for nil consideration.

113

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements (continued)  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

13  Right of use assets

Leases

This note provides information for leases where the Group is a lessee.

The consolidated statement of financial position shows the following amounts on leases:

Land and  
Buildings 
£’000 

2,457 

950 

919 

(546) 

(33) 

3,747 

Land and  
Buildings 
£’000 

2,596 

919 

874 

74 

(604) 

(37) 

3,822 

Office
equipment 
£’000 

– 

– 

142 

(17) 

– 

125 

Office
equipment 
£’000 

– 

– 

142 

3 

(20) 

– 

125 

Land and  
Buildings 
£’000 

Office
equipment 
£’000 

2,590 

250 

(383) 

2,457 

– 

– 

– 

– 

Total
£’000

2,457

950

1,061

(563)

(33)

3,872

Total
£’000

2,596

919

1,016

77

(624)

(37)

3,947

Total
£’000

2,590

250

(383)

2,457

Right of use assets 

As at 1 January 2022 

Additions 

Acquisition of subsidiary 

Depreciation 

Disposals 

As at 31 December 2022 

Lease liabilities 

As at 1 January 2022 

Additions 

Acquisition of subsidiary 

Interest expense 

Lease payments 

Disposals 

As at 31 December 2022 

Right of use assets 

As at 1 January 2021 

Additions 

Depreciation 

As at 31 December 2021 

114

 
 
 
 
 
 
13  Right of use assets (continued)

Lease liabilities 

As at 1 January 2021 

Additions 

Interest expense 

Lease payments 

As at 31 December 2021 

The present value of the lease liabilities is as follows:

31 December 2022 

Lease payments (undiscounted) 

Finance charges 

Net present values 

31 December 2021 

Lease payments (undiscounted) 

Finance charges 

Net present values 

Leases 

Land and  
Buildings 
£’000 

Office 
equipment 
£’000 

2,695 

250 

58 

(407) 

2,596 

Within 1 
year 

1,048 

(115) 

933 

Within 1 
year 

449 

(55) 

394 

1-2 
years 

994 

(83) 

911 

1-2 
years 

454 

(46) 

408 

2-5 
years 

1,857 

(94) 

1,763 

2-5 
years 

1,228 

(83) 

1,145 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

After 5 
years 

345 

(5) 

340 

After 5 
years 

665 

(16) 

649 

The consolidated statement of comprehensive income shows the following amounts relating to leases:

Depreciation charge of right of use assets 

Interest expense 

Short term lease expense 

Low value lease expense 

2022 
£’000 

563 

77 

40 

3 

Total
£’000

2,695

250

58

(407)

2,596

Total

4,244

(297)

3,947

Total

2,796

(200)

2,596

2021
£’000

383

58

5

2

The total cash flow for leases during the period was £665,543 (£2021: £409,275)

Variable lease payments

One property lease contains variable lease payments linked to current market rental from January 2023, August 2023 and 
December 2024. A 1% fluctuation in market rent would impact total annual lease payments by approximately £16,000.

Extension and termination options

As at 31 December 2022, the carrying amounts of lease liabilities are not reduced by the amount of payments that would be avoided 
from exercising a break clause because it was considered reasonably certain that the Group would not exercise its right to break the 
lease. Total lease payments of £1.0m are potentially avoidable were the Group to exercise break clauses at the earliest opportunity.

115

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements (continued)  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

14  Intangible assets 

Goodwill and identified intangible assets arising on acquisitions are allocated to the cash-generating unit of that acquisition. The 
Board considers that the Group has only one operating segment and now has five cash-generating units (CGUs). The goodwill 
relates to the following acquisitions:

•  Talk Limited in 2012, and in particular its main operating subsidiary Mortgage Talk Limited (“Mortgage Talk”)
•  First Mortgage Direct Limited (“First Mortgage”) in 2019
•  Project Finland Topco Limited (“Fluent”) in 2022
•  Vita Financial Limited (“Vita”) in 2022
•  Auxilium Partnership Limited (Auxilium”) in 2022

Goodwill 

Cost

As at 1 January 

Acquisition of subsidiaries 

As at 31 December 

Accumulated impairment

As at 1 January and 31 December 

Net book value

As at 31 December 

2022 
£’000 

15,308 

38,730 

54,038 

2021
£’000

15,308

–

15,308

(153) 

(153)

53,885 

15,155

Where the goodwill allocated to the CGU is significant in comparison with the entity’s total carrying amount of goodwill this is set 
out below:

Goodwill 

Cost

Mortgage 
Talk 
£’000 

First
Mortgage 
£’000 

Fluent 
£’000 

Other1 
£’000 

As at 1 January 2022 

4,267 

11,041 

Acquisition of subsidiary2 

– 

– 

At 31 December 2022 

4,267 

11,041 

– 

36,974 

36,974 

– 

1,757 

1,757 

Accumulated impairment

Total
£’000

15,308

38,730

54,038

As at 1 January and 31 December 2022 

153 

– 

– 

– 

153

Net book value

At 31 December 2022 

4,114 

11,041 

36,974 

1,757 

53,885

1  ‘Other’ comprises Vita and Auxilium.
2  Further details can be found in the business combinations note 18.

The goodwill is deemed to have an indefinite useful life. Under IAS 36, “Impairment of assets”, the Group is required to review 
and test its goodwill for impairment annually or in the event of a significant change in circumstances. The impairment reviews 
conducted at the end of 2022 concluded that there had been no impairment of goodwill.

116

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
14  Intangible assets (continued)

The key assumptions set out below and used in respect of value in use calculations are those regarding growth rates and 
anticipated changes to revenues and costs during the period covered by the calculations, based upon management’s 
expectations, with the discount rates reflecting current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to 
these assets, based on the Group’s WACC. Revenue growth is based on past performance and management’s expectation of 
growth rates in the markets in which it operates, and forecast costs are based on management’s expectations of changes to the 
current structure of each CGU. The terminal value growth rate of 5% reflects the Group’s market share growth model.

Goodwill arose on the acquisition of Mortgage Talk Limited and has since been allocated to the CGU of the Group as it existed 
prior to the impact of the subsequent four acquisitions listed above. Impairment testing for this CGU is carried out by determining 
recoverable amount on the basis of value in use, which is then compared to the carrying value of the assets of the CGU including 
goodwill. The value in use that has been determined exceeds the £4.1m (2021: £4.1m) carrying value of goodwill for this CGU and 
therefore no impairment of goodwill is required. Management has estimated future cash flows over a five-year period and applied 
a discount rate of 11.3% (2021: 11.2%) and then applied a terminal value calculation, which assumes a growth rate of 5% (2021: 
5%) in future cashflows, in order to estimate the present value of those cash flows in determining the value in use. Management 
believes that any reasonably possible changes to any of the key assumptions applied in determining the value in use would not 
cause the carrying amount of goodwill to exceed the present value of the estimated future cashflows.

Goodwill arose on the acquisition of First Mortgage and has since been allocated to this CGU of the Group. Impairment testing 
for this CGU is carried out by determining recoverable amount on the basis of value in use, which is then compared to the 
carrying value of the assets of the CGU including goodwill. The value in use that has been determined exceeds the £11.0m (2021: 
£11.0m) carrying value of goodwill for this CGU and therefore no impairment of goodwill is required. Management has estimated 
future cash flows over a five-year period and applied a discount rate of 20.7% (2021: 20.7%) and then applied a terminal value 
calculation, which assumes a growth rate of 5% (2021: 5%) in future cashflows, in order to estimate the present value of those 
cash flows in determining the value in use. Management believes that any reasonably possible changes to any of the key 
assumptions applied in determining the value in use would not cause the carrying amount of goodwill to exceed the present value 
of the estimated future cashflows.

Goodwill arose on the acquisition of Fluent and has since been allocated to this CGU of the Group. Impairment testing for this 
CGU is carried out by determining recoverable amount on the basis of value in use, which is then compared to the carrying value 
of the assets of the CGU including goodwill. The value in use that has been determined exceeds the £37.0m carrying value of 
goodwill for this CGU and therefore no impairment of goodwill is required. Management has estimated future cash flows over a 
six-year period and applied a discount rate of 22.4% and then applied a terminal value calculation, which assumes a growth rate 
of 5% in future cashflows, in order to estimate the present value of those cash flows in determining the value in use. Management 
believes that any reasonably possible changes to any of the key assumptions applied in determining the value in use would not 
cause the carrying amount of goodwill to exceed the present value of the estimated future cashflows.

The sensitivity of the value in use for all acquisitions to changes in the key assumptions are as follows:

Assumption 

Discount rate 

Years 1-5 cash flows 

Long-term growth rate 

Base 
assumption 

Change in 
assumption 

Various 

Various 

5.0% 

+1.0% 

-5.0% 

-2.0% 

Increase/ 
(decrease) 
in value  
in use, 
£m

(28.0)

(30.7)

(36.1)

117

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements (continued)  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

14  Intangible assets (continued)

Other intangible assets 

Licences 
£’000 

Cost

Website 
£’000 

  Technology  Customer  Trademarks 
 and brands 
£’000 

/Software 
£’000 

contracts 
£’000 

As at 1 January 2022 

108 

Additions 

Acquisition of subsidiaries 

Disposals 

– 

– 

– 

140 

83 

– 

– 

571 

534 

16,824 

– 

– 

357 

– 

1,980 

1,470 

Other
relationships 
£’000 

Total
£’000

– 

– 

4,269

615

– 

3,619 

34,568 

55,368

– 

– 

–

As at 31 December 2022 

108 

223 

17,929 

2,337 

5,089 

34,568 

60,254

Accumulated Amortisation

As at 1 January 2022 

108 

140 

399 

Charge for the year 

Disposals 

– 

– 

– 

– 

1,053 

– 

As at 31 December 2022 

108 

140 

1,452 

550 

247 

– 

797 

368 

312 

– 

680 

– 

1,565

1,254 

2,866

– 

–

1,254 

4,431

Net book value

As at 31 December 2022 

– 

83 

16,477 

1,540 

4,409 

33,314 

55,823

Other intangible assets 

Licences 
£’000 

  Technology 
/software 
£’000 

Website 
£’000 

Customer 
contracts 
£’000 

Trademarks 
and brands 
£’000 

Other
relationships 
£’000 

Cost

As at 1 January 2021 

Additions 

As at 31 December 2021 

Accumulated Amortisation

As at 1 January 2021 

Charge for the year 

As at 31 December 2021 

Net book value

108 

– 

108 

108 

– 

108 

140 

– 

140 

140 

– 

140 

571 

1,980 

1,470 

– 

– 

– 

571 

1,980 

1,470 

208 

191 

399 

330 

220 

550 

221 

147 

368 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

Total
£’000

4,269

–

4,269

1,007

558

1,565

As at 31 December 2021 

– 

– 

172 

1,430 

1,102 

– 

2,704

Technology/software includes software development and acquired technology assets. Other relationships include lender and 
introducer relationships and member relationships assets. 

118

 
 
 
 
 
 
15  Investments in associates and joint venture

The Group holds investments in associates and a joint venture, all of which are accounted for under the equity method, as follows:

Company name 

CO2 Commercial Limited 

Sort Group Limited 

Buildstore Limited 

Clear Mortgage Solutions Limited 

Registered 
office 

Profile House, Stores Road,  
Derby DE21 4BD

Percentage 
of ordinary 
shares held  

Description

49 

Property surveyors 

Burdsall House, London Road,  
Derby DE24 8UX 

43.25 

Conveyancing 
services

NSB & RC Lydiard Fields,  
Great Western Way, Swindon SN5 8UB  

114 Centrum House, Dundas Street,  
Edinburgh EH3 5DQ  

25 

49 

Provision of  

financial services

Provision of  

financial services

MAB Broker Services PTY Limited 

Level 7, 68 Alfred Street,  
Milsons Point, NSW 2061  

48.05 

Provision of  

financial services

Eagle and Lion Limited(1) 

22 West Mall, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4BQ 

The Mortgage Broker Group Limited 

Meridian Holdings Group Limited 

Evolve FS Ltd 

Heron Financial Limited 

M & R FM Ltd(2) 

The Granary, Crowhill Farm,  
Ravensden Road, MK44 2QS  

68 Pullman Road, Wigston,  
Leicester, LE18 2DB  

Unit 26-28 Brightwell Barns,  
Waldringfield Road, Brightwell,  
Ipswich, Suffolk, IP10 0BJ

Moor Park Golf Club, Moor Park,  
Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire,  
England, WD3 1QN

14 Kensington Terrace,  
Gateshead, NE11 9SL 

49 

25 

40 

49 

49 

25 

Provision of  

financial services

Provision of  

financial services

Provision of  

financial services

Provision of 
financial services 

Insurance agent  
and broker 

Provision of 
financial services

The reporting date for the Group’s associates, as listed in the table above, other than Clear Mortgage Solutions Limited, is 
31 December and their country of incorporation is England and Wales. The reporting date for Clear Mortgage Solutions Limited is 
30 December and its country of incorporation is England and Wales. The reporting date for the Group’s joint venture, MAB Broker 
Services PTY Limited, is 30 June and its country of incorporation is Australia.

(1) 

 On 2 September 2021, Eagle and Lion Limited passed a special resolution to enter into voluntary liquidation. On 6 January 2023, Eagle and Lion Limited was 
dissolved.

(2)  25% of the ordinary share capital of M & R FM Ltd is held by First Mortgage Direct Ltd.

119

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements (continued)  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

15  Investments in associates and joint venture (continued)

The investment in associates and the joint venture at the reporting date is as follows:

As at 1 January  

Additions 

Disposals 

Credit/(charge) to the statement of comprehensive income:

Share of profit 

Impairment and amount written off 

Dividends received 

As at 31 December 

2022 
£’000 

12,433 

– 

(848) 

712 

– 

712 

(910) 

11,387 

2021
£’000

4,883

7,222

–

1,011

(408)

603

(275)

12,433

The Group is entitled to the results of its Associates in equal proportion to its equity stakes.

The carrying value of the Group’s joint venture, MAB Broker Services PTY Limited, as at 31 December 2022 is £nil (2021: £nil). In 
the year ended 30 June 2022, MAB Broker Services PTY Limited reported a loss of AUD0.38m (2021: loss of AUD0.01m).

There were no additions during the year. 2021 additions included £5.0m of initial cash consideration and £2.2m of estimated 
deferred consideration.

Acquisitions and disposals 

2022
On 14 April 2022, Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited paid a further £277,600 in deferred consideration in respect of its acquisition 
of a 49% stake in Heron Financial Limited in November 2021. A further estimated deferred consideration of £0.2m is payable 
following finalisation of Heron’s audit for the year ending 31 December 2022.

On 27 April 2022, Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited paid a further £179,252 in deferred consideration in respect of its acquisition of 
a further 29% interest in Vita Financial Limited in May 2021. No further deferred consideration is estimated to be payable following 
finalisation of Vita’s audit for the year ending 31 December 2022.

On 21 July 2022, Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited paid a further £625,567 in deferred consideration in respect of its acquisition of 
a 49% stake in Evolve FS Limited in July 2021.

On 12 July 2022, Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited acquired a further 26% of Vita Financial Limited having previously held 49% 
of the share capital of Vita Financial Limited. As a result, the Group now exercises control over Vita Financial Limited and so the 
investment is considered a subsidiary of the Group. The carrying value of the 49% holding in Vita Financial Limited was £848,022. 
The fair value of the previously held equity interest was established to be £867,500, therefore a gain of £19,478 is recognised in 
the consolidated statement of comprehensive income as this previously held interest is treated as though it has been disposed of.

On 15 July 2022, First Mortgage Direct Limited, an 80% owned subsidiary of the Group, paid a further £244,858 in deferred 
consideration in respect of its acquisition of a 25% stake in M & R FM Limited in January 2021.

On 19 October 2022, Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited disposed of its 49% stake in Lifetime FS Limited for nil consideration.

120

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
15  Investments in associates and joint venture (continued)

Acquisitions and disposals (continued)

2021
On 12 January 2021, First Mortgage Direct Limited, an 80% owned subsidiary of the Group, acquired a 25% stake in M & R FM 
Ltd, for an initial cash consideration of £663,400. Deferred consideration was payable following finalisation of M & R FM Ltd’s audit 
for the year ended 31 December 2021 and this was estimated to be £0.2m at 31 December 2021.

On 13 January 2021, Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited ceased to have an investment in Freedom 365 Mortgage Solutions Limited, 
having entered into a deed of termination.

Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited acquired a further 29% interest in Vita Financial Limited (“Vita”) on 28 May 2021 at an initial 
cash consideration of £159,081. Deferred consideration was payable following the finalisation of Vita’s audits for the year 
ended 31 December 2021 and 31 December 2022 respectively and this was estimated to be £0.2m and £0.2m respectively at 
31 December 2021.

On 16 July 2021, as part of a shareholding restructure in Sort Group Limited, in which Sort Group Limited increased its stake 
in Sort Limited to 100% (previously 75.68%), the Group disposed of its 10.52% shareholding in Sort Limited for £nil cash 
consideration. The Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited now holds 43.25% of Sort Group Limited which is equal to the previous 
effective interest prior to the shareholding restructure held through separate investments in Sort Group Limited, Sort Limited 
and Sort Technology Limited. With no change in effective interest, the carrying value of the investment in Sort Limited has been 
transferred to Sort Group Ltd.

Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited acquired a 49% stake in Evolve FS Ltd (“Evolve”) plus an option over a further 31% of the 
ordinary share capital of Evolve on 20 July 2021 at an initial cash consideration of £2,316,290. Deferred consideration was payable 
following finalisation of Evolve’s audit for the year ended 31 December 2021 and this was estimated to be £0.7m at 31 December 
2021.

Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited acquired a 49% stake in Heron Financial Limited (“Heron”) plus an option over the remaining 
ordinary share capital of Heron on 30 November 2021 at an initial cash consideration of £1,600,000. Deferred consideration 
was payable following finalisation of Heron’s audit for the year ended 31 December 2021 and 31 December 2022 and this was 
estimated to be £0.4m and £0.5m respectively at 31 December 2021.

On 30 September 2021, Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited paid a further £271,183 in deferred consideration in respect of its 
acquisition of a further 24% interest in Clear Mortgage Solutions Limited in December 2020. 

In accordance with IAS 28 the Group impaired further the value of the investment in The Mortgage Broker Group Limited by 
£400,000 (2020: £472,850) due to its performance. The investment in The Mortgage Broker Group Limited is classified as Level 3 
for the purposes of disclosure in the fair value hierarchy. The recoverable amount of the asset is its fair value less costs of disposal 
and the market approach has been determined as the most appropriate method of estimating the fair value of this investment.

121

Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements (continued)  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

15  Investments in associates and joint venture (continued)

Summarised financial information for associates

The tables below provide summarised financial information for those associates and joint ventures that are material to the Group. 
The information disclosed reflects the amounts presented in the unaudited financial statements or management accounts of the 
relevant associates and joint ventures and not the Group’s share of those amounts:

2022 

Evolve FS  
Ltd 
£’000 

Heron 
Financial 
Ltd 
£’000 

Meridian 
Holdings  
Group  
ltd 
£’000 

1,927 

1,700 

166 

(868) 

(740) 

Sort 
Group 
Limited 
£’000 

592 

2,003 

605 

(1,134) 

(93) 

6,873 

12,042 

(78) 

(78) 

183 

409 

266 

(150) 

(161) 

2,576 

275 

209 

2,536 

1,541 

102 

– 

(44) 

– 

2,638 

1,497 

976 

820 

1,628 

438 

(130) 

1,936 

Pinnacle 
Surveyors 
(England 
& Wales) 
Limited 
£’000

30

316

708

(569)

(49)

5,838

424

345

464

165

(348)*

281

Non-current assets  

Cash balances 

Current assets (excluding cash balances) 

Current liabilities 

Non-current liabilities and provisions  

Revenue 

Profit/(loss) before taxation 

Total comprehensive income (PAT)   

Carrying value of investments

As at 1 January 2022 

Profit attributable to Group 

Dividends received 

As at 31 December 2022 

45 

502 

356 

(493) 

(7) 

4,792 

(26) 

(26) 

3,143 

(16) 

(245) 

2,882 

122

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Heron 
Financial 
Ltd 
£’000 

Meridian 
Holdings 
Group ltd 
£’000 

15  Investments in associates and joint venture (continued)

Summarised financial information for associates (continued) 

2021 

Non-current assets  

Cash balances 

Current assets (excluding cash balances) 

Current liabilities 

Non-current liabilities and provisions  

Revenue 

Profit before taxation 

Total comprehensive income (PAT)   

Carrying value of investments 

As at 1 January 2021 

Acquisition 

Profit attributable to Group 

Dividends received 

 Evolve 
FS Ltd 
£’000 

53 

1,433 

206 

(747) 

– 

259 

351 

122 

(115) 

(268) 

5,395 

2,822 

857 

691 

– 

2,992 

151 

– 

602 

505 

– 

2,536 

– 

– 

Sort 
Group 
Limited 
£’000 

350 

1,598 

749 

(1,129) 

(236) 

10,487 

772 

591 

1,948 

1,648 

1,179 

(1,496) 

(878) 

7,957 

535 

433 

1,363 

1,282 

– 

178 

– 

– 

346 

– 

Pinnacle 
Surveyors 
(England 
& Wales) 
Limited 
£’000

26

602

1,332

(751)

(300)

5,723

850

695

348

–

341

(225)*

464

As at 31 December 2021 

3,143 

2,536 

1,541 

1,628 

* 

 These dividends are received from CO2 Commercial Limited, the parent undertaking of Pinnacle Surveyors (England & Wales) Limited. All other information 
disclosed above relates to Pinnacle Surveyors (England & Wales) Limited.

123

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements (continued)  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

15  Investments in associates and joint venture (continued)

Individually immaterial associates and joint ventures

In addition to the interests in associates disclosed above, the group also has interests in a number of individually immaterial 
associates and a joint venture that are accounted for using the equity method. The aggregate of the summarised financial 
information for these associates is shown below, along with the summarised financial information for the joint venture. The 
information disclosed reflects the amounts presented in the unaudited financial statements or management accounts of the 
relevant associates and the joint venture and not the Group’s share of those amounts:

Non-current assets  

Cash balances 

Current assets (excluding cash balances) 

Current liabilities 

Non-current liabilities and provisions  

Revenue 

Profit/(loss) before taxation 

Total comprehensive income (PAT)   

Profit attributable to Group 

Dividends received 

2022 
Associates 
£’000 

2021 
Associates 
£’000 

2022 
Joint Venture 
£’000 

2021 
Joint Venture 
£’000

413 

3,287 

1,561 

(2,155) 

(1,366) 

439 

2,832 

1,718 

(1,489) 

(1,131) 

14,470 

15,147 

424 

146 

67 

188 

711 

513 

(5) 

50 

42 

25 

1,167 

(74) 

(109) 

486 

(267) 

(213) 

– 

– 

79

384

1,018

(178)

(98)

478

(541)

5

–

–

All associates and joint venture prepare their financial statements in accordance with FRS 102 other than MAB Broker Services 
PTY Limited who prepare their financial statements in accordance with the Australian Accounting Standards. There would be no 
material difference to the profit attributable to the Group if the accounts of any of the associates were prepared in accordance with 
IFRS.

Unrecognised losses

The Group has discontinued recognising its share of losses from its joint venture as these exceed the carrying amount of the 
investment. The Group had unrecognised losses in the year of £75,948 (2021: £nil) and cumulative unrecognised losses of 
£801,644 (2021: 725,696).

Derivative financial instruments

The fair value of the call option at 31 December 2022 for Evolve is £255,994 (2021: £124,055). The fair value of the call option and 
put option at 31 December 2022 for Heron is £64,114 (2021: £95,455) and £10,280 (2021: £34,235) respectively.

The put and call option in respect of Meridian was not exercised during the year, consequently it has no value at 31 December 
2022.

The fair values of the option contracts have been calculated using an option valuation model. The key assumptions used to value 
the options in the model are the value of shares in the associate, the anticipated growth of the business, the option exercise price, 
the expected life of the option, the expected share price volatility of similar businesses, forecast dividends and the risk-free interest 
rate. The gains and losses relating to the derivative financial instruments is included within ‘operating profit’. These financial 
instruments are categorised as Level 3 within the fair value hierarchy.

124

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
15  Investments in associates and joint venture (continued)

Deferred Consideration

The fair value of deferred consideration at 31 December 2022 was £nil (2021: £2.2m). During the year, £1.3m of deferred 
consideration was paid (2021: £0.3m) and a gain of £0.9m (2021: £nil), resulting from the actual deferred consideration paid being 
lower than the original amounts estimated, has been recognised in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income. 

16  Investments in non-listed equity shares

As at 1 January 

Additions 

Revaluation 

Write-off of investment 

Disposals 

As at 31 December 

2022 
£’000 

2,783 

– 

– 

(2,783) 

– 

– 

2021
£’000

75

2,500

283

–

(75)

2,783

The investment at the start of the year represented a shareholding of 2.92% in PD Innovations Limited, trading as Boomin, at a 
value of £2,783,000. This investment is classified as Level 3 for the purpose of disclosure in the fair value hierarchy, with any fair 
value movements taken to the consolidated statement of comprehensive income. Boomin was put into liquidation in October 
2022, having not been able to secure new investors in the challenging economic climate, which leads to a £2.8m non-cash write-
off of the investment. The Group originally paid cash consideration of £2.5m on 9 April 2021 for a 3.17% stake in PD Innovations 
Limited.

On 23rd April 2021, the investment in Yourkeys Technology Ltd was sold for initial consideration of £329,000 with estimated 
deferred consideration of £57,000. This resulted in a gain recognised in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income of 
311,000.

During the year, deferred consideration of £115,000 was received relating to the sale of Yourkeys Technology Limited. This was 
£58,000 higher than estimated, resulting in a gain recognised in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income.

125

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements (continued)  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

17  Subsidiaries

The subsidiaries of Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc at the reporting date have been included in the consolidated financial 
statements. The trading subsidiaries are as follows:

Company name 

Country of 
Incorporation 

Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited 

England and Wales 

Mortgage Advice Bureau (Derby) Limited 

England and Wales 

Capital Protect Limited 

England and Wales 

Mortgage Talk Limited 

MABWM Limited 

First Mortgage Direct Limited 

First Mortgage Limited 

Property Law Centre Limited 

Talk Limited 

Mortgage Advice Bureau Australia  
(Holdings) PTY Limited

England and Wales 

England and Wales 

Scotland 

Scotland 

Scotland 

England and Wales 

Australia 

Percentage 
of ordinary 
shares held  
(effective  
holding) 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

80 

80 

80 

100 

100 

Nature of business

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Intermediate holding company

Intermediate holding company 

Mortgage Advice Bureau PTY Limited 

Australia 

100 

Holding of intellectual property

Vita Financial Limited 

BPR Protect Limited 

AUX Group Limited 

England and Wales 

England and Wales 

England and Wales 

Auxilium Partnership Limited 

England and Wales 

75 

75 

75 

75 

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Project Finland Topco Limited 

England and Wales 

75.4 

Intermediate holding company

Project Finland Bidco Limited 

England and Wales 

75.4 

Intermediate holding company

The Fluent Money Group Limited 

England and Wales 

75.4 

Intermediate holding company

Fluent Mortgages Holdings Limited 

England and Wales 

75.4 

Intermediate holding company

Fluent Mortgages Limited 

England and Wales 

Fluent Mortgages Horwich Limited 

England and Wales 

Fluent Lifetime Limited 

England and Wales 

Fluent Money Limited 

Fluent Loans Limited 

England and Wales 

England and Wales 

Fluent Bridging Limited 

England and Wales 

75.4 

75.4 

75.4 

75.4 

75.4 

75.4 

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

126

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
17  Subsidiaries (continued)

Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc also holds a number of dormant subsidiaries which at the reporting date have been 
included in the consolidated financial statements. The dormant subsidiaries are as follows:

Company name 

Country of 
Incorporation 

Percentage 
of ordinary 
shares held 

Mortgage Advice Bureau (UK) Limited 

England and Wales 

Mortgage Advice Bureau (Bristol) Limited 

England and Wales 

MAB (Derby) Limited  

L&P 137 Limited 

England and Wales 

England and Wales 

Mortgage Talk (Partnership) Limited 

England and Wales 

Financial Talk Limited 

Survey Talk Limited 

L&P 134 Limited 

Loan Talk Limited 

MAB1 Limited 

England and Wales 

England and Wales 

England and Wales 

England and Wales 

England and Wales 

MAB Private Finance Limited 

England and Wales 

MAB Financial Planning Limited 

England and Wales 

First Mortgage Shop Limited 

First Mortgages Limited 

Fresh Start Finance Limited 

Scotland 

Scotland 

Scotland 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

80 

80 

80 

Nature of 
business

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

The registered office for Vita Financial Limited and its subsidiary is 1st Floor Tudor House, 16 Cathedral Road, Cardiff CF11 9LJ. 
The registered office of Mortgage Advice Bureau Australia (Holdings) PTY Limited and Mortgage Advice Bureau PTY Limited is 
Norton Rose Fulbright, Level 18, 225 George Street, Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia. The registered office for First Mortgage Direct 
Limited and its subsidiaries which are incorporated in Scotland is 30 Walker Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7HR. The registered office for 
Project Finland Topco Limited and its subsidiaries is 102 Rivington House Chorley New Road, Horwich, Bolton, England, BL6 5UE.

The registered office for all other subsidiaries of Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc is Capital House, Pride Place, Pride Park, 
Derby, DE24 8QR, United Kingdom.

Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc holds 100% of the ordinary share capital of Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited and Talk 
Limited.

Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited holds 100% of the ordinary share capital of Mortgage Advice Bureau (Derby) Limited, Capital 
Protect Limited, MABWM Limited and Mortgage Advice Bureau Australia (Holdings) PTY Limited.

Mortgage Advice Bureau Australia (Holdings) PTY Limited has a 100% equity stake in Mortgage Advice Bureau PTY Limited and a 
48.05% equity stake in MAB Broker Services PTY Limited.

127

 
 
 
Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements (continued)  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

17  Subsidiaries (continued)

On 2 July 2019, Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited acquired 80% of the ordinary share capital of First Mortgage Direct Limited. First 
Mortgage Direct Limited holds 100% of the ordinary share capital of First Mortgage Limited, Property Law Centre Limited, First 
Mortgages Limited, First Mortgage Shop Limited, and Fresh Start Finance Limited.

On 12 July 2022 Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited acquired 75.4% of the ordinary share capital of Project Finland Topco Limited. 
Project Finland Topco Limited holds 100% of the ordinary share capital of Project Finland Bidco Limited, which in turn holds 100% 
of the ordinary share capital of The Fluent Money Group Limited. The Fluent Money Group Limited holds 100% of the issued 
share capital of Fluent Mortgage Holdings Limited, Fluent Lifetime Limited, Fluent Money Limited, Fluent Loans Limited and Fluent 
Bridging Limited. Fluent Mortgage Holdings Limited owns 100% of the ordinary share capital of Fluent Mortgages Limited and 
Fluent Mortgages Horwich Limited.

On 12 July 2022 Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited increased its stake in Vita Financial Limited to 75%. Vita Financial Limited holds 
100% of the ordinary share capital of BPR Protect Limited.

On 3 November 2022 Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited acquired 75% of the ordinary share capital of Aux Group Limited. Aux 
Group Limited holds 100% of the ordinary share capital of Auxilium Partnership Limited.

Talk Limited holds 100% of the ordinary share capital of Mortgage Talk Limited, L&P 137 Limited, Mortgage Talk (Partnership) 
Limited, Financial Talk Limited, and Survey Talk Limited.

Mortgage Talk Limited holds 100% of the ordinary share capital of Loan Talk Limited.

L&P 137 Limited holds 100% of the ordinary share capital of L&P 134 Limited.

Three of the Group’s subsidiaries, First Mortgage Limited (SC177681), Property Law Centre Limited (SC348791) and Fluent 
Mortgages Horwich Limited (14127588) are exempt from the audit of individual accounts under section 479A of the Companies 
Act 2006.

There are no restrictions regarding the utilisation of cash or other resources held by any subsidiary. 

18  Business combinations

Project Finland Topco Limited

On 28 March 2022, Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited, a subsidiary of Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc, entered into a 
sale and purchase agreement to acquire 75.4% of the issued share capital of Project Finland Topco Limited (“Fluent”). Fluent is 
a technology-enabled telephone advice mortgage and specialist lending intermediary that has developed an end-to-end digital 
customer journey, across Mortgages (first charge mortgages), Secured Personal Loans (second charge mortgages), Later Life 
lending and Bridging Finance. Fluent has formed relationships with a range of third-party brands, including aggregators and other 
national lead sources operating across all of its product areas. The acquisition of Fluent is transformational for MAB’s national 
lead generation strategy and should accelerate the Group’s growth and broaden revenue mix and customer proposition. The 
transaction received approval from the Financial Conduct Authority (“FCA”) on 5 July 2022 and was completed on 12 July 2022.

The remaining 24.6% equity stake is subject to a put and call option. The call option provides MAB with the opportunity to acquire 
the remaining equity after 5.5 years from the date of acquisition at a valuation based upon a multiple of 2027 Earnings Before 
Interest, Tax, Depreciation, and Amortisation (“EBITDA”). As a result, the group controls Project Finland Topco Limited and its 
subsidiary undertakings (together referred to as the “Project Finland Topco Limited Group”). On acquisition MAB also issued 
Growth Shares to former founders and key management of the Fluent Group which are subject to put and call options. The total 
consideration for the above put and call option and the put and call options over the growth shares is capped at c.£118m and will 
be determined on the basis of future financial performance. MAB will, at its discretion, be able to satisfy up to 50% of the exercise 
consideration for the above put and call options in ordinary shares and such shares will be subject to a 12-month orderly market 
undertaking upon issue. 

128

18  Business combinations (continued)

Project Finland Topco Limited (continued)

The cost of the acquisition comprised cash consideration of £49.8m. On the same date, the non-controlling interests in the Project 
Finland Topco Limited group were acquired for consideration totalling £1.5m. The put and call option over the ordinary shares 
has been measured at the present value redemption amount at £17.0m. An initial redemption liability valued at £6.4m relating to 
the put and call option over the ordinary shares has been classified as accounting consideration under IAS 32 and recognised 
as a deduction in parent equity. £0.6m has been included within finance expenses relating to the unwinding of the redemption 
liability from the date of acquisition to the end of the year, giving a value for the redemption liability of £7.0m at the end of the year. 
The remaining present value redemption amount of £10.6m is treated as remuneration and is accounted for as a share-based 
payment arrangement under IFRS 2, with 50% treated as cash-settled and 50% treated as equity-settled. In accordance with 
IFRS 2, £0.8m has been included as an expense relating to share-based payments (see note 31). The put and call option has 
been accounted for respectively under IAS 32 and IFRS 2 Share-based Payments, as the redemption liability element is treated 
as consideration under IAS 32, with the balance treated as remuneration under IFRS 2, because the amount payable on exercise 
of the option consists of a non-contingent element, and an element that is contingent upon continued employment of the option 
holders within the Group. The put and call options over the growth shares have been fair valued at £4.6m. The put and call options 
over the growth shares are treated as remuneration and are accounted for as a share-based payment arrangement under IFRS 2 
as exercise is solely contingent upon continued employment, with 50% treated as cash-settled and 50% treated as equity-settled. 
In accordance with IFRS 2, £0.3m has been included as an expense relating to share-based payments (see note 31).

The results contributed by Project Finland Topco Limited and its subsidiary undertakings between the completion of the 
acquisition date and 31 December 2022 are as follows:

Revenue  

Profit after tax* 

£’000

21,883

1,139

*  This excludes £1.1m of acquisition option costs recognised under IFRS2 that arose as part of the acquisition.

If the acquisition had occurred on 1 January 2022, the consolidated pro-forma revenue and profit before tax for the year ended 
31 December 2022 would have been £253.6m and £13.9 respectively. These amounts have been calculated using the subsidiary’s 
results and adjusting them for 

•  differences in accounting policies between the Group and the subsidiary, 

•   the additional amortisation that would have been charged assuming the fair value adjustments to intangible assets had applied 

from 1 January 2022,

•   the additional IFRS 2 charges relating to the acquisition options costs, and

•   costs linked to Private Equity ownership that would not have been incurred.

The goodwill arising on acquisition of £37.0m is reviewed annually for impairment.

129

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements (continued)  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

18  Business combinations (continued)

Project Finland Topco Limited (continued)

The business combination has been accounted for using the purchase method of accounting. At 12 July 2022 (“ date of 
acquisition”), the assets and liabilities of the Project Finland Topco Limited Group were consolidated at their fair value to the 
Group, as set out below:

Initial book 
value 
£’000 

Fair value  
adjustment 
£’000 

Fair value 
at date of
acquisition
£’000

Intangible fixed assets  

Right of use assets 

Property, plant and equipment 

Trade receivables 

Other receivables 

Prepayments and accrued income 

Cash at bank 

Total assets 

Loans and other borrowings 

Trade payables 

Accruals 

Lease liabilities 

Provisions 

Corporation tax 

Deferred tax 

Total liabilities 

Net assets acquired 

Non-controlling interests 

Goodwill 

Total Consideration 

Satisfied by: 

Cash 

130

437 

1,061 

822 

1,151 

390 

632 

3,451 

7,944 

(23,391) 

(1,127) 

(3,972) 

(1,016) 

(460) 

(30) 

751 

(29,245) 

53,465 

53,902

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

53,465 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

(13,212) 

(13,212) 

1,061

822

1,151

390

632

3,451

61,409

(23,391)

(1,127)

(3,972)

(1,016)

(460)

(41)

(12,461)

(42,427)

18,952

(4,657)

36,974

51,269

£’000

51,269

51,269

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
18  Business combinations (continued)

Project Finland Topco Limited (continued)

The goodwill is attributable to the value of the acquired workforce, deferred tax and economic goodwill which includes the 
opportunity to grow both new and existing introducer and lender relationships.

After the acquisition, the subsidiary company Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited repaid loan notes and accrued interest on those 
loan notes totalling £21.9m.

The acquisition was financed by: 

Issue of share capital 

Loans and other borrowings 

Cash held within the Group 

Cash used in: 
Acquisition of 75.4% of the issued share capital of Project Finland Topco Limited 

Acquisition of non-controlling interests in Fluent Mortgage Holdings Limited, 
Fluent Lifetime Limited and Fluent Bridging Limited 

Settlement of loan notes and accrued interest 

Cashflow on Acquisition of Subsidiary undertaking: 

Cash consideration 

Cash at bank acquired 

AUX Group Limited

£’000

38,423

25,300

9,437

73,160

49,765

1,504

51,269

21,891

73,160

£’000

51,269

(3,451)

47,818

On 3 November 2022, Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited, a subsidiary of Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc, acquired 75% of 
Aux Group Limited and its subsidiary undertaking (together referred to as the “Aux Group”). Aux Group is a specialist protection 
service provider servicing directly authorised firms and the acquisition gives the Group the platform to extend its expertise in 
protection across directly authorised firms.

The remaining 25% equity stake is subject to a put and call option. The call option provides Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited with 
the opportunity to acquire the remaining equity within 7 years, but not before the accounts for the year ended 31 December 2026 
are filed.

131

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements (continued)  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

18  Business combinations (continued)

AUX Group Limited (continued)

The cost of the acquisition comprised cash consideration of £2,106,515. The put and call option over the ordinary shares has 
been valued at the present value redemption amount at £337,144. A redemption liability valued at £168,572 relating to the put and 
call option over the ordinary shares has been classified as accounting consideration under IAS 32 and recognised as a deduction 
in parent equity. The remaining present value redemption amount of £168,572 is treated as remuneration and is accounted for 
as a cash-settled share-based payment arrangement under IFRS 2. In accordance with IFRS 2, £7,497 has been included as 
an expense relating to share-based payments (see note 31). The put and call option has been accounted for respectively under 
IAS 32 and IFRS 2 Share-based Payments, as the redemption liability element is treated as consideration under IAS 32, with 
the balance treated as remuneration under IFRS 2, because the amount payable on exercise of the option consists of a non-
contingent element, and an element that is contingent upon continued employment of the option holder within the Group.

The results contributed by Aux Group Limited and its subsidiary undertakings between the acquisition date and the 31 December 
2022 are as follows:

Revenue  

Profit after tax 

£’000

210

118

*  This excludes £0.1m of acquisition option costs recognised under IFRS2 that arose as part of the acquisition

If the acquisition had occurred on 1 January 2022, the consolidated pro-forma revenue and profit before tax for the year ended 
31 December 2022 would have been £231.5m and £17.6m respectively. These amounts have been calculated using the 
subsidiary’s results and adjusting them for

•  differences in accounting policies between the Group and the subsidiary,

•  the additional amortisation that would have been charged assuming the fair value adjustments to intangible assets had 

applied from 1 January 2022, and

•  the additional IFRS 2 charges relating to the acquisition options costs.

The goodwill arising on acquisition of £1.0m is reviewed annually for impairment. The goodwill is attributable to the value of the 
acquired workforce and deferred tax.

132

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
18  Business combinations (continued)

AUX Group Limited (continued)

The business combination has been accounted for using the purchase method of accounting. At 3 November 2022 (“date of 
acquisition”), the assets and liabilities of the Aux Group were consolidated at their fair value to the Group, as set out below:

Initial book 
value 
£’000 

Fair value  
adjustment 
£’000 

Fair value 
at date of
acquisition
£’000

Intangible fixed assets  

Property, plant and equipment 

Other receivables 

Prepayments and accrued income 

Cash at bank 

Total assets 

Accruals 

Clawback provision 

Corporation tax 

Deferred tax 

Total liabilities 

Net assets acquired 

Non-controlling interests 

Goodwill 

Total Consideration 

Satisfied by: 

Cash 

Cashflow on Acquisition of Subsidiary undertaking: 

Cash consideration 

Cash at bank acquired 

– 

2 

40 

45 

850 

937 

(21) 

(143) 

(84) 

– 

(248) 

987 

– 

– 

– 

– 

987 

– 

– 

– 

(237) 

(237) 

987

2

40

45

850

1,924

(21)

(143)

(84)

(237)

(485)

1,439

(360)

1,027

2,106

£’000

2,106

2,106

£’000

2,106

(850)

1,256

133

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements (continued)  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

18  Business combinations (continued)

Vita Financial Limited 

On 12 July 2022, Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited, a subsidiary of Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc, acquired 26% of Vita 
Financial Limited (“Vita”) for a consideration of £460,306. Vita has performed exceptionally well in supporting MAB’s AR firms who 
wish to outsource some of their protection or general insurance leads. As part of MAB’s wider protection strategy, the acquisition 
will enable the Group to extend Vita’s proposition into a wider addressable market to fully leverage its expertise. Mortgage Advice 
Bureau Limited had previously held 49% of share capital of Vita Financial Limited, of which the fair value at the date of acquisition 
was £867,500.

The results contributed by Vita Financial Limited between the acquisition date and the 31 December 2022 are as follows:

Revenue  

Profit after tax 

£’000

1,114

39

If the acquisition had occurred on 1 January 2022, the consolidated pro-forma revenue and profit before tax for the year ended 31 
December 2022 would have been £230.8m and £17.4m respectively. These amounts have been calculated using the subsidiary’s 
results and adjusting them for 

•  differences in accounting policies between the Group and the subsidiary, 

•  the additional amortisation that would have been charged assuming the fair value adjustments to intangible assets had applied 

from 1 January 2022, and

•  Intercompany eliminations arising on consolidation.

The goodwill arising on acquisition of £0.7m is reviewed annually for impairment. The goodwill is attributable to the value of the 
acquired workforce and deferred tax.

The business combination has been accounted for using the purchase method of accounting. At 12 July 2022 (“date of 
acquisition”), the assets and liabilities of Vita Financial Limited were consolidated at their fair value, as set out below:

Intangible fixed assets  

Property, plant and equipment 

Trade receivables 

Cash at bank 

Total assets 

Other payables 

Corporation tax 

Clawback provision 

Deferred tax 

Total liabilities 

Net assets acquired 

134

Initial book 
value 
£’000 

Fair value  
adjustment 
£’000 

Fair value 
at date of
acquisition
£’000

– 

36 

453 

377 

866 

(72) 

(21) 

(331) 

(6) 

(430) 

479 

– 

– 

– 

479

36

453

377

479 

1,345

– 

– 

– 

(117) 

(117) 

(72)

(21)

(331)

(123)

(547)

798

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
18  Trade and other receivables (continued)

Vita Financial Limited (continued)

Non-controlling interests 

Fair value of previously held equity interest 

Goodwill 

Total Consideration 

Satisfied by: 

Cash 

Cashflow on Acquisition of Subsidiary undertaking: 

Cash consideration 

Cash at bank acquired 

Reconciliation of net cash flow on acquisition of subsidiaries 

Net cashflow on acquisition of Fluent 

Net cashflow on acquisition of Auxilium 

Net cashflow on acquisition of Vita 

Initial book 
value 
£’000 

Fair value  
adjustment 
£’000 

Fair value 
at date of
acquisition
£’000

(199)

(868)

729

460

£’000

460

460

£’000

460

(377)

83

£’000

47,818

1,256

83

49,157

135

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements (continued)  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

19  Trade and other receivables

Trade receivables  

Less provision for impairment of trade receivables 

Trade receivables - net 

Receivables from related parties 

Other receivables 

Loans to related parties 

Less provision for impairment of loans to related parties 

Less amounts written off loans to related parties 

Total non-derivative financial assets other than cash and cash equivalents 
classified at amortised costs 

Prepayments and accrued income 

Corporation tax 

Total trade and other receivables 

Less: non-current portion - Loans to related parties 

Less: non-current - Trade receivables 

Current portion 

Reconciliation of movement in trade receivables to cash flow 

Movement per trade receivables 

Corporation tax 

Accrued interest movement 

Accrued interest write off 

Accrual of deferred consideration for Yourkeys disposal 

Acquired trade and other receivables 

Intercompany arising on acquisitions 

Total movement per cash flow 

2022 
£’000 

3,029 

(476) 

2,553 

29 

962 

559 

(2) 

– 

4,101 

7,018 

– 

11,119 

(305) 

(526) 

10,288 

2022 
£’000 

3,679 

– 

(6) 

– 

55 

(2,710) 

299 

1,317 

2021
£’000

1,741

(374)

1,367

–

448

1,398

(2)

(628)

2,583

4,856

–

7,439

(541)

(557)

6,341

2021 
£’000

1,030

499

16

(15)

(55)

–

–

1,475

The carrying value of trade and other receivables classified at amortised cost approximates fair value.

Included within trade receivables are operational business development loans to Appointed Representatives. The non-current 
trade receivables balance is comprised of loans to Appointed Representatives.

136

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
19  Trade and other receivables (continued)

Also included in trade receivables are amounts due from Appointed Representatives relating to commissions that are refundable 
to the Group when policy lapses or other reclaims exceed new business. As these balances have no credit terms, the Board of 
Directors consider these to be past due if they are not received within seven days. In the management of these balances, the 
Directors can recover them from subsequent new business entered into with the Appointed Representative or utilise payables that 
are owed to the same counterparties and included within payables as the Group has the legally enforceable right of set off in such 
circumstances. These payables are considered sufficient by the Directors to recover receivable balances should they default, and, 
accordingly, credit risk in this respect is minimal. 

In light of the above, the Directors do not consider that disclosure of an aging analysis of trade and other receivables would 
provide useful additional information. Further information on the credit quality of financial assets is set out in note 23.

Impairment provisions for trade receivables are recognised based on the simplified approach within IFRS 9 using the lifetime 
expected credit losses. During this process the probability of the non-payment of the trade receivables is assessed. This 
probability is then multiplied by the amount of the expected loss arising from default to determine the lifetime expected 
credit loss for the trade receivables. For trade receivables, which are reported net, such provisions are recorded in a separate 
provision account with the loss being recognised within cost of sales in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income. 
On confirmation that the trade receivable will not be collectable, the gross carrying value of the asset is written off against the 
associated provision. As at 31 December 2022 the lifetime expected loss provision for trade receivables is £0.5m (2021: £0.4m). 
The movement in the impairment allowance for trade receivables has been included in cost of sales in the consolidated statement 
of comprehensive income.

Impairment provisions for loans to associates are recognised based on a forward-looking expected credit loss model. The 
methodology used to determine the amount of the provision is based on whether there has been a significant increase in credit 
risk since initial recognition of the financial asset. For those where the credit risk has not increased significantly since initial 
recognition of the financial asset, twelve month expected credit losses along with gross interest income are recognised. For 
those for which credit risk has increased significantly, lifetime expected credit losses along with the gross interest income are 
recognised. For those that are determined to be credit impaired, lifetime expected credit losses along with interest income on a 
net basis are recognised. In determining the lifetime expected credit losses for loans to associates, the Directors have considered 
different scenarios for repayments of these loans and have applied percentage probabilities to each scenario for each associate 
where applicable.

A summary of the movement in the provision for the impairment of receivables is as follows:

As at 1 January 

New provisions for impairment losses 

Increases in existing provisions for impairment losses 

Impairment provisions no longer required  

As at 31 December 

2022 
£’000 

374 

106 

– 

(4) 

476 

A summary of the movement in the provision for the impairment of loans to related parties is as follows:

As at 1 January 

Increases in existing provisions for impairment losses 

Impairment provisions no longer required  

As at 31 December 

2022 
£’000 

2 

– 

– 

2 

2021 
£’000

379

4

5

(14)

374

2021 
£’000

614

–

(612)

2

137

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements (continued)  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

19  Trade and other receivables (continued)

During the prior year, a principal loan balance of £0.6m was written off in respect of Eagle and Lion Limited which represents 
the principal loan balance write-off and release of £0.6m of expected credit losses already recognised. The movement in the 
impairment allowance for receivables for loans to associates has been included in impairment of loans to related parties in 
the consolidated statement of comprehensive income in year ended 31 December 2021. As at 31 December 2022 the lifetime 
expected loss provision for loans to associates is £0.0m (2021: £0.0m), with 12 month expected credit losses recognised for 
remaining associates.

The maximum exposure to credit risk at the reporting date is the carrying value of each class of receivables mentioned above less 
collateral held as security. Details of security held are given in note 23.

20  Cash and cash equivalents

Unrestricted cash and bank balances 

Bank balances held in relation to retained commissions 

Cash and cash equivalents 

2022 
£’000 

7,219 

18,243 

25,462 

2021 
£’000

17,548

16,863

34,411

Bank balances held in relation to retained commissions earned on an indemnity basis from protection policies are held to cover 
potential future lapses in Appointed Representatives commissions. Operationally the Group does not treat these balances as 
available funds. An equal and opposite liability is shown within Trade and other payables (note 21). 

21  Trade and other payables

Appointed Representatives retained commission 

Other trade payables 

Trade payables 

Social security and other taxes 

Other payables 

Redemption liability (see note 18) 

Deferred consideration (see note 15) 

Accruals 

Current 

Non-current 

2022 
£’000 

18,243 

8,658 

26,901 

2,190 

208 

7,186 

– 

7,350 

43,835 

2022 
£’000 

34,397 

9,438 

43,835 

2021 
£’000

16,863

6,255

23,118

1,305

70

–

2,212

5,220

31,925

2021 
£’000 
Restated*

29,342

2,583

31,925

*   In prior year, all trade and other payables were incorrectly presented as current. This resulted in an overstatement of current liabilities and an understatement of 

non-current liabilities by £2.6m as at 31 December 2021 and by £1.2m as at 31 December 2020.

138

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
21  Trade and other payables (continued)

Should a protection policy be cancelled within four years of inception, a proportion of the original commission will be clawed 
back by the insurance provider. The majority of any such repayment is payable by the Appointed Representative, with the Group 
making its own provision for its share of any such repayment as set out in note 24. It is the Group’s policy to retain a proportion 
of commission payable to the Appointed Representative to cover such potential future lapses; these sums remain a liability of the 
Group. This commission is held in a separate ring-fenced bank account as described in note 20.

Redemption liabilities of £7.0m and £0.2m in respect of the put and call options relating to the Fluent and Auxilium acquisitions 
respectively, as set out in note 18, have been included in other payables as at 31 December 2022.

As at 31 December 2022 and 31 December 2021, the carrying value of trade and other payables classified as financial liabilities 
measured at amortised cost approximates fair value.

Reconciliation of movement in trade payables to cash flow 

Movement per trade payables 

Deferred consideration on associates 

Fair value measurement of deferred consideration 

Share–based payment accruals 

Redemption liability 

Acquired trade and other payables 

Intercompany arising on acquisition 

Total movement per cash flow 

22  Loans and borrowings

Bank loans  

Total loans and borrowings  

Less: non-current portion – Bank loans 

Current portion 

A summary of the maturity of loans and borrowings is as follows:

Bank loans 

Payable in 1 year  

Payable in 1-2 years  

Payable in 2-5 years 

Total bank loans 

2022 
£’000 

11,909 

1,327 

884 

(656) 

(7,186) 

(5,192) 

(253) 

833 

2022 
£’000 

23,407 

23,407 

(16,598) 

6,809 

2022 
£’000 

6,809 

3,750 

12,848 

23,407 

2021 
£’000

8,263

(2,210)

–

–

–

–

–

6,053

2021 
£’000

–

–

–

–

2021 
£’000

–

–

–

–

139

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements (continued)  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

22  Loans and borrowings (continued)

In connection with the acquisition of Fluent, the Group entered into an agreement on 28 March 2022 with NatWest, in respect 
of a new term loan for £20m and a revolving credit facility for £15m (the “Facilities Agreement”), in order to part fund the cash 
consideration payable in relation to the acquisition. It is MAB’s intention to repay the drawn down proportion of the revolving 
element of this debt facility as soon as practicable. In respect of the new facilities, the Group has given security to NatWest in the 
form of fixed and floating charges over the assets of Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited, Mortgage Advice Bureau (Derby) Limited, 
Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc, First Mortgage Direct Limited, First Mortgage Limited, Project Finland Bidco Limited, 
Fluent Money Limited and Fluent Mortgages Limited.

Loan covenants

Under the terms of the Facilities Agreement, the Group is required to comply with the following financial covenants:

• 
Interest cover shall not be less than 5:1
•  Adjusted leverage shall not exceed 2:1

The Group has complied with these covenants since the Facilities Agreement was entered into.

23  Financial instruments – risk management

The Group is exposed through its operations to the following financial risks:

•  Credit risk
•  Liquidity risk
• 

Interest rate risk

In common with all other businesses, the Group is exposed to risks that arise from its use of financial instruments. This note 
describes the Group’s objectives, policies and processes for managing those risks and the methods used to measure them. 
Further quantitative information in respect of these risks is presented throughout these financial statements.

Principal financial instruments

Investments in non-listed equity shares

•  Trade and other receivables 
• 
•  Derivative financial instruments 
•  Cash and cash equivalents 
•  Trade and other payables

A summary of financial instruments held by category is provided below:

Financial assets 

Cash and cash equivalents 

Investments in non-listed equity shares (FVTPL) 

Trade and other receivables (amortised cost) 

Derivative financial instruments (FVTPL) 

Total financial assets 

2022 
£’000 

25,462 

– 

4,101 

320 

29,883 

2021 
£’000

34,411

2,783

2,583

362

40,139

140

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
23  Financial instruments – risk management (continued)

Principal financial instruments (continued)

Financial liabilities 

Trade and other payables 

Loans and borrowings 

Deferred consideration 

Accruals 

Redemption liability 

Lease liabilities 

Derivative financial instruments 

Total financial liabilities 

2022 
£’000 

29,299 

23,407 

– 

7,350 

7,186 

3,947 

10 

2021 
£’000 
Restated*

23,189

–

2,212

5,220

–

2,596

34

71,199 

33,251

* 

 The disclosure of financial liabilities incorrectly included £1.3m of social security and other taxes, which are not financial instruments. The disclosure is therefore 
restated to make this correction. The correction has no other impact on these financial statements.

General objectives, policies and processes

The Board has overall responsibility for the determination of the Group’s risk management objectives and policies, and designs 
and operates processes that ensure the effective implementation of the objectives and policies to the Group’s finance function. 
The Board sets guidelines to the finance team and monitors adherence to its guidelines on a monthly basis.

The overall objective of the Board is to set policies that seek to reduce risk as far as possible without unduly affecting the Group’s 
competitiveness and flexibility. Further details regarding these policies are set out below.

Credit risk

Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to the Group if a trading partner or counterparty to a financial instrument fails to meet its 
contractual obligations. The Group is mainly exposed to credit risk from loans to its trading partners. It is Group policy to assess 
the credit risk of trading partners before advancing loans or other credit facilities. Assessment of credit risk utilises external credit 
rating agencies. Personal guarantees are generally obtained from the Directors of its trading partners.

Quantitative disclosures of the credit risk exposure in relation to financial assets are set out below. Further disclosures regarding 
trade and other receivables are given in note 19.

Financial assets - maximum exposure 

Cash and cash equivalents 

Trade and other receivables (Amortised cost) 

Derivative financial instruments (FVTPL) 

Total financial assets 

2022 
£’000 

25,462 

4,101 

320 

29,883 

2021 
£’000 
Restated*

34,411

2,583

362

37,356

* 

 The disclosure of financial assets with exposure to credit risk incorrectly included investment in non-listed equity shares of £2.8m however these do not have 
credit risk exposure. The disclosure is therefore restated to make this correction. The correction has no other impact on these financial statements.

141

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements (continued)  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

23  Financial instruments – risk management (continued)

The carrying amounts stated above represent the Group’s maximum exposure to credit risk for trade and other receivables. An 
element of this risk is mitigated by collateral held by the Group for amounts due to them. 

Trade receivables consist of a large number of unrelated trading partners and therefore credit risk is not concentrated. Due to the 
large volume of trading partners the Group does not consider that there is any significant credit risk as a result of the impact of 
external market factors on their trading partners. Additionally, within trade payables are amounts due to the same trading partners 
that are included in trade receivables; this collateral of £716,680 (2021: £822,382) reduces the credit risk.

The Group’s credit risk on cash and cash equivalents is limited because the Group places funds on deposit with National 
Westminster Bank plc (rated A+), The Royal Bank of Scotland plc (rated A+), Barclays plc (rated A), HSBC Bank plc (rated AA-) and 
Bank of Scotland plc (rated A+).

Interest rate risks

The Group’s interest rate risk arises from cash on deposit. The Group aims to maximise its return on cash on deposit whilst 
ensuring that cash is available to meet liabilities as they fall due. Current market deposit interest rates are minimal and therefore 
any fall in these rates is unlikely to have a significant impact on the results of the Group.

Foreign exchange risk

As the Group does not operate outside of the United Kingdom and has only one investment outside the UK, it is not exposed to 
any material foreign exchange risk.

Liquidity risk

Liquidity risk arises from the Group’s management of working capital. It is the risk that the Group will encounter difficulty in 
meeting its financial obligations as they fall due. 

The Group’s policy is to ensure that it will always have sufficient cash to allow it to meet its liabilities when they become due. The 
Group’s trade and other payables are repayable within one year from the reporting date and the contractual undiscounted cash 
flow analysis for the Group’s trade and other payables is the same as their carrying value. The contractual maturities of financial 
liabilities are as follows:

31 December 2022 
(£000) 

Trade and other payables 

Loans and borrowings 

Accruals 

Redemption liability 

Lease liabilities 

Derivative financial instruments 

Appointed representative 
retained commission 

Total 

Within 1 
year 

8,866 

6,809 

5,644 

– 

1,048 

– 

17,697 

40,064 

1 - 2 
years 

– 

3,750 

168 

– 

994 

10 

30 

2 -5 
years 

– 

12,848 

1,538 

169 

1,857 

– 

440 

4,952 

16,852 

After 5 
years 

– 

– 

– 

7,017 

345 

– 

76 

7,438 

Total

8,866

23,407

7,350

7,186

4,244

10

18,243

69,306

142

23  Financial instruments – risk management (continued)

31 December 2021 
(£000) (Restated*) 

Trade and other payables 

Deferred consideration 

Accruals 

Lease liabilities 

Derivative financial instruments 

Appointed representative retained  
commission 

Total 

Within 1 
year 

6,325 

1,483 

3,942 

449 

– 

16,287 

28,486 

1 - 2 
years 

– 

729 

183 

454 

34 

28 

1,428 

2 -5 
years 

– 

– 

1,095 

1,228 

– 

478 

2,801 

After 5 
years 

– 

– 

– 

665 

– 

70 

735 

Total

6,325

2,212

5,220

2,796

34

16,863

33,450

* 

 The disclosure incorrectly included £1.3m of social security and other taxes, which are not financial instruments, and Appointed Representatives retained 
commission has been included in the maturity analysis as at 31 December 2022, with comparatives restated for 31 December 2021 as it was incorrectly excluded. 
The disclosure is therefore restated to make this correction. The correction has no other impact on these financial statements.

Appointed representative retained commission does not have a definite maturity date and it is not possible to accurately estimate 
the repayment profile, other than when Appointed Representative firms are in the initial term of their contract. The Directors 
consider that the disclosed maturity profile is the most appropriate.

The Board receives annual 12-month cash flow projections based on working capital modelling as well as information regarding 
cash balances monthly. At the end of the financial year, these projections indicated that the Group expected to have sufficient 
liquid resources to meet its obligations under all reasonably expected circumstances. Additionally, the Group has financial 
resource requirements set by its regulator, the Financial Conduct Authority. The Board has set a policy to ensure that adequate 
capital is maintained to ensure that these externally set financial resource requirements are exceeded at all times. Quarterly reports 
are made to the Financial Conduct Authority and submission is authorised by the Chief Financial Officer, at which time capital 
adequacy is re-assessed.

Capital management

The Group monitors its capital which consists of all components of equity (i.e. share capital, share premium, capital redemption 
reserve, share option reserve and retained earnings).

The Group’s objectives when maintaining capital are: 

• 

• 

• 

 To safeguard the entity’s ability to continue as a going concern, so that it can continue to provide returns for 
shareholders and benefits for other stakeholders,

 To ensure that capital is maintained at all times to ensure that financial resource requirements set by its regulator, the 
Financial Conduct Authority, are exceeded at all times, and

 To ensure the Group has the cash available to develop the services provided by the Group to provide an adequate 
return to shareholders.

143

Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements (continued)  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

24  Provisions

Clawback provision 

As at 1 January  

Acquisition of subsidiary 

Charged to the statement of comprehensive income 

As at 31 December  

2022 
£’000 

5,716 

935 

1,387 

8,038 

2021 
£’000

4,576

–

1,140

5,716

The provision relates to refund liabilities for the estimated cost of repaying the Group’s share of commission income received 
upfront on protection policies that may lapse in the four years following issue. Under the Group’s revenue contracts with protection 
providers, if the policy is cancelled by the customer within a four-year period after the inception of the policy, then a proportion 
of the commission received upfront has to be repaid to the protection provider. Provisions are held in the financial statements 
of nine of the Group’s subsidiaries: Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited, Mortgage Advice Bureau (Derby) Limited, First Mortgage 
Direct Limited, First Mortgage Limited, Fluent Mortgages Limited, Fluent Mortgages Horwich Limited, Vita Financial Limited, BPR 
Protect Limited and Auxilium Partnership Limited. The exact timing of any future repayments (termed ‘clawbacks’) within the four-
year period is uncertain and the provision was based on the Directors’ best estimate, using industry data where available, of the 
probability of clawbacks to be made.

25  Deferred tax 

Deferred tax is calculated in full on temporary differences using tax rates of 19% and 25% depending on when the temporary 
differences are expected to unwind (2021: 19% and 25%). 

The movement in deferred tax is shown below:

Net deferred tax asset - opening balance 

Acquisition of subsidiary 

Recognised in the statement of comprehensive income 

Deferred tax movement recognised in equity 

2022 
£’000 

1,114 

(12,820) 

(389) 

(767) 

2021 
£’000

179

–

286

649

Net deferred tax (liability)/asset - closing balance 

(12,862) 

1,114

The deferred tax balance is made up as follows:

2022 
£’000 

(14,659) 

312 

659 

826 

(12,862) 

2021 
£’000

(686)

108

–

1,692

1,114

Fixed asset differences 

Other timing differences 

Tax losses 

Share-based payments 

Net deferred tax (liability)/asset 

144

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
25  Deferred tax (continued)

Reflected in the statement of financial position as follows: 

Deferred tax liability 

Deferred tax asset 

Net deferred tax (liability)/asset 

2022 
£’000 

(14,659) 

1,797 

(12,862) 

2021 
£’000

(757)

1,871

1,114

Deferred tax liabilities have arisen due to capital allowances which have been received ahead of the depreciation charged in the 
accounts and the recognition of the fair value of acquired assets in business combinations.

26  Share capital

Issued and fully paid 

Ordinary shares of 0.1p each 

Total share capital 

2022 
£’000 

57 

57 

2021 
£’000

53

53

In connection with the acquisition of Fluent Money Group, the Group issued 3,809,524 new ordinary shares in an equity placing 
on 28 March 2022 to raise £40.0m gross to part fund the consideration for the acquisition. The new ordinary shares were issued 
at £10.50 per ordinary share. The share premium recognised was £38.4m after deduction of £1.6m of costs directly associated 
with the equity placing. In addition, during the year 16,851 ordinary shares of 0.1p each were issued following partial exercise of 
options issued in July 2019 at no premium. As at 31 December 2022, there were 57,030,995 ordinary shares of 0.1p in issue (2021: 
53,204,620). See also note 31.

27  Reserves

The Group’s policy is to maintain an appropriate capital base and comply with its externally imposed capital requirements whilst 
providing maximum shareholder value.

The following describes the nature and purpose of each reserve within equity:

Reserve 

Share premium 

Description and purpose

Amount subscribed for share capital in excess of nominal value.

Capital redemption reserve 

 The capital redemption reserve represents the cancellation of part of the original share 
capital premium of the company at par value of any shares repurchased.

Share option reserve 

Retained earnings 

 The fair value of equity instruments granted by the Company in respect of share-
based payment transactions and deferred tax recognised in equity. 

 All other net gains and losses and transactions with owners (e.g. dividends) not 
recognised elsewhere.

There is no restriction on the distribution of retained earnings.

145

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements (continued)  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

28  Retirement benefits

The Group operates defined contribution pension schemes for the benefit of its employees and also makes contributions to a 
self-invested personal pension (“SIPP”). The assets of the schemes and the SIPP are held separately from those of the Group 
in independently administered funds. The pension cost charge represents contributions payable by the Group to the SIPP and 
amounted to £1,373,209 (2021: £1,454,025). There were contributions payable to the SIPP as at 31 December 2022 of £238,987 
(2021: £130,792).

29  Related party transactions

The following details provide the total amount of transactions that have been entered into with related parties during the 
twelve months ended 31 December 2022 and 2021, as well as balances with related parties as at 31 December 2022 and 
31 December 2021.

During the year the Group paid commission of £926,956 (2021: £906,073) to Buildstore Limited, an associated company. 
At 31 December 2022 there was a balance of £13,559 (2021: £10,443) of retained commission to cover future lapses.

During the year the Group received introducer commission from Sort Limited, a subsidiary of an associated company of 
£1,491,978 (2021: £1,159,360). At 31 December 2022, there was a net loan outstanding from Sort Group Limited of £218,369 
(2021: £218,369).

During the year the Group paid commission of £4,549,994 (2021: £5,001,507) to Clear Mortgage Solutions Limited, an associated 
company. At 31 December 2022 there was a balance of £652,466 (2021: £542,290) of retained commission to cover future lapses.

During the year the Group paid commission of £2,948,580 (2021: £nil) to Evolve FS Ltd, an associated company. At 31 December 
2022 there was a balance of £75,766 (2021: £nil) of retained commission to cover future lapses. 

During the year the Group paid commission of £4,459 (2021: £nil) to Heron Financial Limited, an associated company. 
At 31 December 2022 there was a balance of £19 (2021: £nil) of retained commission to cover future lapses. 

Vita Financial Limited was an associated company of the Group until it became a subsidiary on 12 July 2022, after which it was no 
longer a related party. During the period in which it was a related party, the Group paid commission of £716,861 (2021: £1,309,270) 
to the company. There was a balance at 31 December 2021 of £171,539 of retained commission to cover future lapses. 

BPR Protect Limited was a subsidiary of an associated company of the Group until Vita Financial Limited became a subsidiary 
on 12 July 2022, after which it was no longer a related party. During the period in which it was a related party, the Group paid 
commission of £222,509 (2021: £521,314) to the company. There was a balance at 31 December 2021 of £82,409 of retained 
commission to cover future lapses.

During the year the Group paid commission of £1,791,391 (2021: £1,634,833) to The Mortgage Broker Limited, an associated 
company. At 31 December 2022 there was a balance of £66,858 (2021: £66,785) of retained commission to cover future lapses. 
At 31 December 2022, there was a loan outstanding from The Mortgage Broker Limited of £19,556 (2021: £nil).

During the year the Group paid commission of £4,480,696 (2021: £3,990,911) to Meridian Holdings Group Ltd, an associated 
company. At 31 December 2022 there was a balance of £546,203 (2021: £545,605) of retained commission to cover future lapses. 
At 31 December 2022, there was a loan outstanding from Meridian Holdings Group Ltd of £319,414 (2021: £550,069).

During the year the Group paid commission of £2,826,184 (2021: £1,352,455) to M & R FM Ltd, an associated company. 
At 31 December 2022 there was a balance of £107,094 (2021: £34,598) of retained commission to cover future lapses. 
M & R FM Ltd purchased leads from First Mortgage at a total of £39,869 (2021: £18,606).

146

29  Related party transactions (continued)

During the year the Group received dividends from associated companies as follows:

CO2 Commercial Limited 

Evolve FS Ltd 

Sort Group Limited 

M & R FM Ltd 

Lifetime FS Limited 

Total dividends received 

30  Ultimate controlling party 

There is no ultimate controlling party.

31  Share-based payments 

Mortgage Advice Bureau Executive Share Option Plan

2022 
£’000 

348 

245 

130 

187 

– 

910 

2021 
£’000

225

–

–

–

50

275 

The Group operates two equity-settled share-based remuneration schemes for Executive Directors and certain senior 
management, one being an approved scheme, the other unapproved, but with similar terms. Half of the options are subject 
to a total shareholder return (TSR) performance condition and the remaining half are subject to an earnings per share (EPS) 
performance condition. The outstanding options in the unapproved scheme vest and are exercisable as follows:

For options granted during 2018 and outstanding as at 1 January 2022:
•  100% based on performance to 31 March 2021, exercisable between 11 April 2021 and 9 April 2026.

For options granted during 2019 and outstanding as at 1 January 2022:
•  100% based on performance to 31 March 2022, exercisable between 1 July 2022 and 1 July 2027.

For options granted during 2020 and outstanding as at 1 January 2022:
•  100% based on performance to 31 March 2023, exercisable between 22 April 2023 and 21 July 2028.

For options granted during 2021 and outstanding as at 1 January 2022:
•  100% based on performance to 31 March 2024, exercisable between 1 April 2024 and 31 March 2029.

For options granted during the year:
•  100% based on performance to 31 March 2025, exercisable between 6 April 2025 and 6 June 2030.

The number and weighted average exercise prices (WAEP) of, and movements in, share options during the year for the Mortgage 
Advice Bureau Executive Share Option Plan:

Outstanding as at 1 January 

Granted during the year 

Exercised 

Lapsed * 

Outstanding as at 31 December 

*  Due to not fully vesting, retirement or leaving the Group.

2022  
WAEP 
£ 

0.001 

0.001 

0.001 

– 

0.001 

2022 
Number 

460,380 

154,850 

(16,851) 

(22,376) 

576,003 

2021 
WAEP 
£ 

0.001 

0.001 

0.001 

– 

0.001 

2021 
Number

504,462

115,502

(51,433)

(108,151)

460,380

147

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements (continued)  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

31  Share based payments (continued)

Mortgage Advice Bureau Executive Share Option Plan (continued)

As at 31 December 2022, 576,003 options over ordinary shares of 0.1 pence each in the Company were exercisable with a 
weighted average exercise price of £0.001.

On 6 June 2022, 154,850 options over ordinary shares of 0.1 pence each in the Company were granted to the Executive Directors 
and senior executives of MAB under the equity-settled Mortgage Advice Bureau Executive Share Option Plan (the “Options”) with 
a weighted average fair value of £7.07 per option. Exercise of the Options is subject to the service conditions and achievement 
of performance conditions based on total shareholder return and earnings per share criteria. Subject to achievement of the 
performance conditions, the Options will be exercisable 3 years from the date of grant. The exercise price for the Options is 
0.1 pence, being the nominal cost of the Ordinary Shares.

Options exercised on 14 and 15 July 2022 resulted in respectively 12,357 and 1,498 ordinary shares being issued at an exercise 
price of 0.1p per share. The price of the ordinary shares at the time of exercise was respectively £8.64 and £8.72 per share.

Options exercised on 30 September 2022 resulted in 1,498 ordinary shares being issued at an exercise price of 0.1p per share. 
The price of the ordinary shares at the time of exercise was £6.22 per share.

Options exercised on 8 November 2022 resulted in 1,498 ordinary shares being issued at an exercise price of 0.1p per share. 
The price of the ordinary shares at the time of exercise was £7.00 per share.

For the Options outstanding under the Mortgage Advice Bureau Executive Share Option Plan as at 31 December 2022, the 
weighted average remaining contractual life is 5.9 years (2021: 6.3 years). This is now calculated on the basis of the final date that 
the options can be exercised, whereas previously it was disclosed on the basis of the first date the options could be exercised, as 
it is currently the more relevant figure.

The following information is relevant in the determination of the fair value of options granted during the year under the 
equity-settled share-based remuneration scheme operated by the Group.

Equity-settled

Option pricing model – EPS 

Option pricing model – TSR 

Exercise price 

Expected volatility 

Expected dividend yield 

Risk free interest rate 

2022 

2021

Black-Scholes 

Black-Scholes

Stochastic 

Stochastic

£0.001 

41.66% 

2.70% 

1.78% 

£0.001

39.41%

2.23%

0.18%

Expected volatility is a measure of an amount by which the share price is expected to fluctuate during a period . Dividends paid on 
shares reduce the fair value of an award as a participant does not receive the dividend income on these shares . 

The Options offer participants the opportunity to benefit from increasing per share value without risking the current per share price. 
The risk-free rate used is the rate of interest obtainable from UK government securities as at the date of grant over the expected 
term. 

The options granted this year have vesting periods of 2 years and 10 months from the date of grant and the calculation of the 
share-based payment is based on these vesting periods.

148

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
31  Share based payments (continued)

MAB AR Option Plan

The Group operates an equity-settled share plan, the AR Option Plan, to reward selected ARs of the Group. The AR Option Plan 
provides for options which have a nominal exercise price of 0.01 pence per share (or, for any individual AR, not less than £1 on 
each occasion of exercise) to acquire Ordinary Shares subject to performance conditions. Certain criteria must be met in order for 
ARs to be eligible, including using the Mortgage Advice Bureau brand and being party to an AR Agreement which provides for an 
initial contract term of at least five years at the date of grant. The AR Options will normally become exercisable following the fifth 
anniversary of grant subject to the satisfaction of performance conditions based on financial and other targets, including quality of 
consumer outcomes, compliance standards and continued use of the Mortgage Advice Bureau brand.

There were no options outstanding under the AR Option Plan at 1 January 2022 and there have been no grants of options during 
the year.

Share-based remuneration expense

The share-based remuneration costs for the year are made up as follows:

Charge for equity settled schemes 

National Insurance on equity settled schemes 

Share incentive plan costs 

Free shares awarded to employees 

Acquisition option costs 

Total costs 

2022 
£’000 

763 

324 

147 

186 

1,563 

2,983 

2021 
£’000

667

393

107

222

543

1,932

Options exercised during the period resulted in a transfer from the Share option reserve to Retained earnings of £71,574 (2021: 
£143,000) reflected in the consolidated statement of changes in equity .

149

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements (continued)  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

32  Non-controlling interests (NCI)

Accounting policy choice for non-controlling interests

The Group recognises non-controlling interests in an acquired entity either at fair value or at the non-controlling interest’s 
proportionate share of the acquired entity’s net identifiable assets. This decision is made on an acquisition-by-acquisition basis. 
For the non-controlling interests in First Mortgage Direct Limited, Project Finland Topco Limited, Vita Financial Limited and 
Aux Group Limited, the Group elected to recognise the non-controlling interests at its proportionate share of the acquired net 
identifiable assets. See note 1 for the Group’s accounting policies for business combinations.

Set out below is summarised financial information for each subsidiary that has a non-controlling interest that is material to the 
Group. The amounts disclosed for each subsidiary are their consolidated financial information before inter-company eliminations 
with Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited.

2022 
Summarised balance sheet 

Current assets 

Current liabilities 

Current net assets/(liabilities) 

Non-current assets 

Non-current liabilities 

Non-current net assets/(liabilities) 

Net assets/(liabilities) 

Accumulated NCI 

Summarised statement of comprehensive income 

Revenue  

Profit/(loss) for the period and total comprehensive income 

Profit/(loss) allocated to NCI 

Dividends paid to NCI 

Summarised cash flows 

Cash flows from operating activities 

Cash flows from investing activities 

Cash flows from financing activities 

Net increase in cash & cash equivalents 

150

First Mortgage 
Direct Limited 
2022 
£’000 

Project Finland  
Topco Limited  
(“Fluent”) 
2022 
£’000 

12,443 

(2,788) 

9,655 

3,213 

(4,263) 

(1,050) 

8,605 

2,297 

£’000 

18,220 

2,534 

507 

415 

£’000 

6,201 

(730) 

(1,659) 

3,811 

3,721 

(26,950) 

(23,229) 

19,094 

(1,209) 

17,885 

(5,344) 

4,654 

£’000 

21,883 

(8) 

(2) 

– 

£’000 

1,261 

(1,319) 

(1,725) 

(1,783) 

Total 
2022 
£’000

16,164

(29,738)

(13,574)

22,307

(5,472)

16,835

3,261

6,951

£’000

40,103

2,526

505

415

£’000

7,462

(2,049)

(3,384)

2,028

 
  
 
 
 
32  Non-controlling interests (NCI) (continued)

2021 
Summarised balance sheet 

Current assets 

Current liabilities 

Current net assets 

Non-current assets 

Non-current liabilities 

Non-current net liabilities 

Net assets 

Accumulated NCI 

Summarised statement of comprehensive income 

Revenue  

Profit for the period and total comprehensive income 

Profit allocated to NCI 

Dividends paid to NCI 

Summarised cash flows 

Cash flows from operating activities 

Cash flows from investing activities 

Cash flows from financing activities 

Net increase in cash & cash equivalents 

First Mortgage  
Direct Limited 
2021 
£’000 

11,198 

(2,428) 

8,770 

3,447 

(4,093) 

(646) 

8,124 

2,205 

£’000 

16,587 

2,752 

550 

253 

£’000 

6,200 

(730) 

(1,659) 

3,811 

33  Contingent liabilities

The Group had no contingent liabilities as at 31 December 2022 or 31 December 2021.

34  Events after the reporting date

There were no material events after the reporting period, which have a bearing on the understanding of these consolidated 
financial statements.

Total 
2021 
£’000

11,198

(2,428)

8,770

3,447

(4,093)

(646)

8,124

2,205

£’000

16,587

2,752

550

253

£’000

6,200

(730)

(1,659)

3,811

151

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements  |   Notes to the consolidated financial statements (continued)  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

35  Notes supporting statement of cash flows

Cash and cash equivalents for purposes of the statement of cash flows comprises:

Cash at bank available on demand  

Bank balances held in relation to retained commissions 

Total cash and cash equivalents 

A reconciliation of liabilities from financing transactions is set out as follows:

Balance as at 1 January 2021 

Cash flows 

Principal lease payments 

Non-cash flows 

New leases 

Balance as at 31 December 2021 and 1 January 2022 

Cash flows 

Principal loan amounts 

Loan arrangement fees 

Settlement of loan notes and accrued interest on acquisition 

Repayment of borrowings 

Principal lease payments 

Non-cash flows 

Acquisition of subsidiaries 

New leases 

Accrued interest 

Unwinding of loan arrangement fees 

Disposals 

Balance as at 31 December 2022 

Loans and  
borrowings 
£’000 

– 

– 

– 

23,200 

(282) 

(21,891) 

(1,500) 

– 

23,391 

– 

426 

63 

– 

23,407 

2022 
£’000 

7,219 

18,243 

25,462 

Leases 
£’000 

2,695 

2021 
£’000

17,548

16,863

34,411

Total 
£’000

2,695

(349) 

(349)

250 

2,596 

– 

– 

– 

– 

(547) 

1,016 

919 

– 

– 

(37) 

3,947 

250

2,596

23,200

(282)

(21,891)

(1,500)

(547)

24,407

919

426

63

(37)

27,354

152

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements  |   Company statement of financial position  

as at 31 December 2022

The following parent entity financial statements are prepared under FRS 102 and relate to the Company and not to the Group. The 
statement of accounting policies which have been applied to these accounts can be found on page 155.

The Company is a non-trading holding company and has no employees. As permitted by section 408 of the Companies Act 
2006 the Company has elected not to present its own profit and loss account for the year. The Company reported a profit for the 
financial year of £16,023,000 (2021: £17,339,000).

Fixed assets

 Investments  

Current assets 

Debtors 

Net assets 

Capital and reserves

Called up share capital 

Share premium account 

Capital redemption reserve 

Retained earnings 

Note 

2022 
£’000 

2021 
£’000

3 

4 

5 

6 

6 

6 

5,361 

4,297

45,341 

50,702 

57 

48,155 

20 

2,470 

50,702 

6,960

11,257

53

9,778

20

1,406

11,257

The notes on pages 155 to 159 form part of these financial statements.

The financial statements were approved by the board of Directors on 27 March 2023

P Brodnicki  

Director 

L Tilley 

Director 

153

 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
Retained 
earnings 
£’000 

856 

17,339 

17,339 

– 

550 

(17,339) 

(16,789) 

1,406 

16,023 

16,023 

– 

1,064 

Total 
Equity 
£’000

10,707

17,339

17,339

–

550

(17,339)

(16,789)

11,257

16,023

16,023

38,381

1,064

(16,023) 

(16,023)

– 

2,470 

–

50,702

Financial statements  |   Company statement of changes in equity  

for the year ended 31 December 2022

Share 
capital 
£’000 

Share 
premium 
£’000 

Capital 
redemption 
reserve 
£’000 

Balance as at 1 January 2021 

53 

9,778 

20 

Profit for the year 

Total comprehensive income 

Transactions with owners 

Issue of shares 

Share-based payments 

Dividends paid 

Transactions with owners 

Balance as at 31 December 2021 
and 1 January 2022 

Profit for the year 

Total comprehensive income 

Transactions with owners 

Issue of shares 

Share-based payments 

Dividends paid 

Transactions with owners 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

53 

9,778 

20 

– 

– 

4 

– 

– 

4 

– 

– 

38,377 

– 

– 

38,377 

48,155 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

20 

As at 31 December 2022 

57 

154

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements  |   Notes to the Company statement of  

financial position  
as at 31 December 2022

1  Accounting policies

	■ Basis of preparation

The separate financial statements of the Company are presented as required by the Companies Act 2006 and have been prepared 
under the historical cost convention and in accordance with Financial Reporting Standard 102, the Financial Reporting Standard 
applicable in the United Kingdom and the Republic of Ireland. The FRS 102 reduced disclosure framework has been applied and 
the Company meets the definition of a qualifying entity. The principal accounting policies are summarised below. They have all 
been consistently applied to all years presented.

The preparation of financial statements in accordance with FRS 102 requires the use of certain critical accounting estimates. 
It also requires management to exercise judgement in applying the company’s accounting policies. Given the nature of the 
Company’s business there are no critical accounting estimates or areas of judgement required in the preparation of the financial 
statements.

	■ Cash flow statement

The cash flows of the Company are included in the consolidated cash flow statement of Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc 
which is included in this annual report . Consequently, the Company is exempt under the terms of FRS 102 from publishing a cash 
flow statement .

	■ Going concern

After making enquiries, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in 
operational existence for the foreseeable future . For this reason, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in the accounts .

	■ Investments

Investments in subsidiaries are held at historical cost less provision for impairment . The carrying values of investments are 
reviewed for impairment when events or changes in circumstances indicate the carrying value may not be recoverable . Where the 
Company will settle a share-based payment transaction in respect of future consideration payable by a subsidiary for the purchase 
of a minority stake relating to an acquisition the cost of the share-based payment is capitalised .

	■ Share capital

Financial instruments issued by the Company are treated as equity only to the extent that they do not meet the definition of a 
financial liability. The Company’s ordinary shares are classified as equity instruments. Incremental costs directly attributable to the 
issue of new shares are shown in share premium as a deduction from proceeds.

	■ Dividends

Dividends are recognised when they become legally payable. In the case of interim dividends to equity shareholders, this is when 
they are paid. In the case of final dividends, this is when they are approved by the shareholders.

	■ Financial Instruments

The Company makes little use of financial instruments other than intercompany balances and so its exposure to credit risk 
and cash flow risk is not material for the assessment of the assets, liabilities, financial position, and profit of the Company. The 
Directors consider that there is no credit risk on intercompany balances.

155

Financial statements  |   Notes to the Company statement of  

financial position (continued)  
as at 31 December 2022

2  Profit for the year

During the year the Company’s only income was dividends receivable from its subsidiaries. The auditor’s remuneration for audit 
and other services is disclosed in note 6 to the consolidated financial statements for the Group. Remuneration for the audit of the 
Company financial statements is borne by a subsidiary entity.

3  Investments

Cost 

As at 1 January 2022 

Additions 

As at 31 December 2022 

Net book value 

As at 31 December 2022 

As at 31 December 2021 

Subsidiary  
undertakings 
£’000

4,297

1,064

5,361

5,361

4,297

The subsidiaries of Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc at the reporting date have been included in the consolidated financial 
statements. The trading subsidiaries are as follows:

Company name 

Country of 
Incorporation 

Percentage 
of ordinary 
shares held 

Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited 

England and Wales 

Mortgage Advice Bureau (Derby) Limited 

England and Wales 

Capital Protect Limited 

England and Wales 

Mortgage Talk Limited 

MABWM Limited 

First Mortgage Direct Limited 

First Mortgage Limited 

Property Law Centre Limited 

England and Wales 

England and Wales 

Scotland 

Scotland 

Scotland 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

80 

80 

80 

Nature of 
business

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Talk Limited 

England and Wales 

100 

Intermediate holding company

Mortgage Advice Bureau Australia (Holdings)  
PTY Limited 

Mortgage Advice Bureau PTY Limited 

Vita Financial Limited 

AUX Group Limited 

Australia 

Australia 

England and Wales 

England and Wales 

Auxilium Partnership Limited 

England and Wales 

100 

Intermediate holding company

100 

Holding of intellectual property

75 

75 

75 

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

156

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3  Investments (continued)

Company name 

Country of 
Incorporation 

Percentage 
of ordinary 
shares held 

Project Finland Topco Limited 

England and Wales 

Project Finland Bidco Limited 

England and Wales 

The Fluent Money Group Limited 

England and Wales 

Fluent Mortgages Holdings Limited 

England and Wales 

Fluent Mortgages Limited 

England and Wales 

Fluent Lifetime Limited 

England and Wales 

Fluent Money Limited 

Fluent Loans Limited 

England and Wales 

England and Wales 

Fluent Bridging Limited 

England and Wales 

75.4 

75.4 

75.4 

75.4 

75.4 

75.4 

75.4 

75.4 

75.4 

Nature of 
business

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Provision of financial services

Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc also holds a number of dormant subsidiaries which at the reporting date have been 
included in the consolidated financial statements. The dormant subsidiaries are as follows:

Company name 

Country of 
Incorporation 

Percentage 
of ordinary 
shares held 

Mortgage Advice Bureau (UK) Limited 

England and Wales 

Mortgage Advice Bureau (Bristol) Limited 

England and Wales 

MAB (Derby) Limited 

L&P 137 Limited 

England and Wales 

England and Wales 

Mortgage Talk (Partnership) Limited 

England and Wales 

Financial Talk Limited 

Survey Talk Limited 

L&P 134 Limited 

Loan Talk Limited 

MAB1 Limited 

England and Wales 

England and Wales 

England and Wales 

England and Wales 

England and Wales 

MAB Private Finance Limited 

England and Wales 

MAB Financial Planning Limited 

England and Wales 

First Mortgage Shop Limited 

First Mortgages Limited 

Fresh Start Finance Limited 

Scotland 

Scotland 

Scotland 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

80 

80 

80 

Nature of 
business

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

157

 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial statements  |   Notes to the Company statement of  

financial position (continued)  
as at 31 December 2022

3  Investments (continued)

The registered office for Vita Financial Limited is 1st Floor Tudor House, 16 Cathedral Road, Cardiff CF11 9LJ. The registered 
office of Mortgage Advice Bureau Australia (Holdings) PTY Limited and Mortgage Advice Bureau PTY Limited is Norton Rose 
Fulbright, Level 18, 225 George Street, Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia. The registered office for First Mortgage Direct Limited and its 
subsidiaries which are incorporated in Scotland is 30 Walker Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7HR. The registered office of Project Finland 
Topco Limited and its subsidiaries is 102 Rivington House, Chorley Road, Bolton, BL6 5UE.

The registered office for all other subsidiaries of Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc is Capital House, Pride Place, Pride Park, 
Derby, DE24 8QR, United Kingdom.

Mortgage Advice Bureau Australia (Holdings) PTY Limited has a 100% equity stake in Mortgage Advice Bureau PTY Limited and 
also a 48.05% equity stake in MAB Broker Services PTY Limited.

Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc holds 100% of the ordinary share capital of Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited and Talk 
Limited.

Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited holds 100% of the ordinary share capital of Mortgage Advice Bureau (Derby) Limited, Capital 
Protect Limited, MABWM Limited and Mortgage Advice Bureau Australia (Holdings) PTY Limited. On 2 July 2019, Mortgage 
Advice Bureau Limited acquired 80% of the ordinary share capital of First Mortgage Direct Limited.

First Mortgage Direct Limited holds 100% of the ordinary share capital of First Mortgage Limited, Property Law Centre Limited, 
First Mortgages Limited, First Mortgage Shop Limited and Fresh Start Finance Limited.

Talk Limited holds 100% of the ordinary share capital of Mortgage Talk Limited, L&P 137 Limited, Mortgage Talk (Partnership) 
Limited, Financial Talk Limited, and Survey Talk Limited.

Mortgage Talk Limited holds 100% of the ordinary share capital of Loan Talk Limited.

L&P 137 Limited holds 100% of the ordinary share capital of L&P 134 Limited.

Three of the Group’s subsidiaries, First Mortgage Limited (SC177681), Property Law Centre Limited (SC348791) and Fluent 
Mortgages Horwich Limited (14127588) are exempt from the audit of individual accounts under section 479A of the Companies 
Act 2006.

There are no restrictions regarding the utilisation of cash or other resources held by any subsidiary. 

4  Debtors – amounts falling due within one year

 Amounts due from Group undertakings 

2022 
£’000 

45,341 

Amounts due from Group undertakings are unsecured, interest free and have no fixed repayment term.

5  Share capital

Issued and fully paid

Ordinary shares of 0.1p each 

Total share capital 

2022 
£’000 

57 

57 

2021 
£’000

6,960

2021 
£’000

53

53

In connection with the acquisition of Fluent Money Group, the Group issued 3,809,524 new ordinary shares in an equity placing 
on 28 March 2022 to raise £40.0m gross to part fund the consideration for the acquisition. The new ordinary shares were issued 
at £10.50 per ordinary share. The share premium recognised was £38.4m after deduction of £1.6m of costs directly associated 
with the equity placing. In addition, during the year 16,851 ordinary shares of 0.1p each were issued following partial exercise of 
options issued in July 2019 at no premium. As at 31 December 2022, there were 57,030,995 ordinary shares of 0.1p in issue (2021: 
53,204,620).

158

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6  Reserves

The following describes the nature and purpose of each reserve within equity.

Reserve 

Share premium 

Description and purpose

Amount subscribed for share capital in excess of nominal value.

Capital redemption reserve 

 The capital redemption reserve represents the cancellation of part of the original share 
capital premium of the Company at par value of any shares repurchased.

Retained earnings 

 All other net gains and losses and transactions with owners (e.g. dividends) not 
recognised elsewhere.

There is no restriction on the distribution of retained earnings.

7  Financial instruments and risk

The only financial asset of the company is an amount due from other Group undertakings and therefore the Company is exposed 
to minimal financial risks. Details of the Group’s management of the financial risks to which it is exposed are set out in note 23 to 
the financial statements for the Group.

8  Related party transactions

The Company has taken advantage of the exemption in s33.1A of FRS102 not to disclose transactions with group companies 
which are 100% owned.

159

Glossary of Alternative Performance Measures (“APMs”)  
for the Group report and financial statements

Certain numerical information and other amounts and percentages presented have been subject to rounding adjustments. 
Accordingly, in certain instances, the sum of the numbers in a column or a row in tables may not conform exactly to the total 
figure given for that column or row or the sum of certain numbers presented as a percentage may not conform exactly to the 
total percentage given.

APM

Closest equivalent 
statutory measure

Definition and purpose

Net revenue is revenue less commissions paid to Appointed Representative 
firms and payments to Fluent affinity partners.

£m

Revenue

Commissions paid

Payments to Fluent affinity partners

Net revenue

2022

230.8

2021

188.7

(142.8)

(129.6)

(8.0)

80.1

–

59.0

Calculated as administrative expenses (which exclude amortisation of acquired 
intangibles, acquisition costs incurred in the year and non-cash operating 
expenses relating to put and call option agreements) divided by revenue.

Calculated as EBITDA before charges associated with acquisition and 
investments, and other adjusting items that the Group deems, by their nature, 
require adjustment in order to show more accurately the underlying business 
performance of the Group from period to period in a consistent manner.

Charges associated with acquisition or investments in businesses include:

•  non-cash charges such as amortisation of acquired intangibles and the 

effect of fair valuation of acquired assets,

•  non-cash operating expenses relating to put and call option agreements 

and cash charges including transaction costs,

•  fair value movements on deferred consideration, and

•  fair value movements on derivative financial instruments.

£m

Adjusted profit before tax

Depreciation

Amortisation of other intangibles

Net interest expense

Adjusted EBITDA

2022

27.2

1.1

0.3

0.5

2021

24.2

0.8

0.2

0.1

29.1

25.3

Income statement measures

Net revenue

Gross profit

Administrative 
expenses ratio

None

Adjusted EBITDA

None

160

APM

Adjusted 
operating profit

Closest equivalent 
statutory measure

Operating profit

Adjusted profit 
before tax

Profit before tax

Definition and purpose

Calculated as operating profit before charges associated with acquisition and 
investments, and other adjusting items that the Group deems, by their nature, 
require adjustment in order to show more accurately the underlying business 
performance of the Group from period to period in a consistent manner.

Charges associated with acquisition or investments in businesses include:

•  non-cash charges such as amortisation of acquired intangibles and the 

effect of fair valuation of acquired assets,

•  non-cash operating expenses relating to put and call option agreements 

and cash charges including transaction costs,

•  fair value movements on deferred consideration, and

•  fair value movements on derivative financial instruments.

£m

Operating profit

Acquisition of acquired intangibles

Acquisition costs

Non-cash operating expenses relating to put 
and call option agreements

Impairment losses

Non-cash fair value gains on financial 
instruments

2022

18.5

2.6

2.8

2.0

2.8

(0.9)

2021

23.3

0.4

–

1.0

–

(0.3)

Adjusted operating profit

27.7

24.3

Calculated as profit before tax before charges associated with acquisition and 
investments, and other adjusting items that the Group deems, by their nature, 
require adjustment in order to show more accurately the underlying business 
performance of the Group from period to period in a consistent manner.

Charges associated with acquisition or investments in businesses include:

•  non-cash charges such as amortisation of acquired intangibles and the 

effect of fair valuation of acquired assets,

•  non-cash operating expenses relating to put and call option agreements 

and cash charges including transaction costs,

•  fair value movements on deferred consideration, and

•  fair value movements on derivative financial instruments.

£m

Profit before tax

Amortisation of acquired intangibles

Acquisition costs

Non-cash operating expenses relating to put 
and call option agreements

Impairment losses

Non-cash fair value gains on financial 
instruments

Unwinding of redemption liability

Adjusted profit before tax

2022

17.4

2.6

2.8

2.0

2.8

(0.9)

0.6

27.2

2021

23.2

0.4

–

1.0

–

(0.3)

–

24.2

161

Glossary of Alternative Performance Measures (“APMs”)  
for the Group report and financial statements (continued)

APM

Closest equivalent 
statutory measure

Definition and purpose

Adjusted profit 
before tax margin

None

Adjusted earnings 
per share

Basic earnings per share

Calculated as adjusted profit before tax divided by revenue.

Calculated as basic earnings per share before charges (net of tax) associated 
with acquisition and investments, and other adjusting items that the Group 
deems, by their nature, require adjustment in order to show more accurately 
the underlying business performance of the Group from period to period in a 
consistent manner.

Cash flow measures

Headline cash 
conversion

None

Headline cash conversion is cash generated from operating activities 
adjusted for movements in non-trading items, including loans to AR firms 
and associates and cash transaction costs as a percentage of adjusted 
operating profit.

£m

Cash generated from operating activities

Acquisition costs

Decrease in loans to AR firms and associates

Headline cash generated

2022

28.5

2.8

(0.8)

30.5

2021

30.3

–

(0.7)

29.6

Adjusted cash 
conversion

None

Adjusted cash conversion is headline cash conversion adjusted for increases 
in restricted cash balances as a percentage of adjusted operating profit.

£m

Headline cash generated

Increase in restricted cash balances

Adjusted cash generated

2022

30.5

(1.4)

29.1

2021

29.6

(2.4)

27.2

Balance sheet measures

Net debt

None

Loans and borrowings less unrestricted cash balances.

162

Glossary of terms

Appointed Representative, AR, 
or AR firm

An intermediary firm or person who is party to an agreement with a FCA regulated firm 
permitting them to carry out certain regulated activities

AR Agreement

Adviser

Base Rate

Bridging Finance

Clawbacks

Client fee

Consumer Duty

Agreement governing the terms of the commercial relationship between MAB and an 
AR firm, and setting out how income from products sold by Advisers of the AR is split 
between MAB and the AR

A person employed or engaged by an AR firm, carrying out mortgage and/or general or 
protection insurance advisory services to customers

The Bank of England base rate is the interest rate that the Bank of England charges banks 
for secured overnight lending. It is the UK Government’s key interest rate for enacting its 
monetary policy

Short-term borrowing used to bridge a gap in funding until a property transaction 
completes

The right of insurers to reclaim some or all of the commission paid to an intermediary in 
the event premiums are not paid by the policy holder in the period during which the policy 
holder pays monthly premiums, typically 48 months for protection products for MAB

A fee paid by the consumer to the intermediary who has arranged the consumer’s 
mortgage with a lender

The policy statement published by the FCA in July 2022, which aims to set higher and 
clearer standards of consumer protection

Corporate Social Responsibility

A type of business self-regulation that aims to contribute to societal goals by engaging in 
or supporting ethically-oriented practices (e.g. fundraising for charity)

Directly Authorised

An entity that is directly authorised by the FCA to carry out regulated activities

ESG

Execution only

FCA

FSCS

FTB

GDPR

Environmental, Social and Governance

Refers to a customer entering into a regulated mortgage contract without being given 
advice, or where the advice given by a firm has been rejected. This is effectively a 
self-service process

Financial Conduct Authority

The Financial Services Compensation Scheme is the UK’s statutory deposit insurance and 
investors compensation scheme for customers of authorised financial services firms

First Time Buyer

The General Data Protection Regulation, a regulation in EU law on data protection and 
privacy

General insurance

Buildings and contents insurance and certain other non-life insurance products but 
excluding protection

Gross mortgage lending

New mortgage lending and product transfers

Help-to-Buy

UK Government incentives that aim to help first time buyers and those looking to move 
homes purchase a residential property. Help-to-Buy schemes include Equity Loans and 
Shared Ownership schemes

Intermediary, intermediary firm, 
or mortgage intermediary

A firm or individual who arranges mortgages with lenders on behalf of customers, 
(as opposed to a lender that the customer approaches directly). An intermediary is either 
directly authorised by the FCA or is an appointed representative of a directly authorised 
firm

163

Glossary of terms (continued)

IMLA

Insurance or insurance 
products

IR35

Later Life Lending

Lifetime Mortgage

The Intermediary Mortgage Lenders Association is a trade association that represents 
the views and interests of UK mortgage lenders who are involved in the generation of 
mortgage business via professional financial intermediaries

Includes protection and general insurance

The UK’s anti-avoidance tax legislation designed to tax disguised employment at a rate 
similar to employment

Refers to mortgage products aimed at those approaching or already in retirement, who 
are looking to release some of the equity in their home for a variety of reasons

A type of Later Life Lending whereby no capital or interest repayments are made. 
Compounded interest is added to the capital throughout the term of the loan, which is 
then repaid by selling the property when the borrower dies or moves out

Mortgage Advice and Selling 
Standards

Policy statement issued by the FCA in February 2020 which sets out a package of 
remedies aiming to help consumers make better informed choices with regard to 
mortgages

Mortgages Market Study

Market study conducted by the FCA in 2019 as a precursor to the Mortgage Advice and 
Selling Standards policy statement

Mortgage panel or lender panel

A panel of mortgage lenders used by intermediaries

New build

Encompasses properties built by developers, custom build, self-build and affordable 
housing

New mortgage lending

Lending resulting from a mortgage completion in connection with a house purchase or a 
re-mortgage with a different lender to the customer’s existing lender

PCW

Price Comparison Website

Procuration fee, or Mortgage 
procuration fee

A fee paid by a lender to the intermediary who has arranged a mortgage with the lender

Product transfer

The process of switching an existing mortgage product to a new one with the same lender

Protection insurance

Life insurance (including critical illness), family income protection and certain other 
insurance products (but excluding general insurance)

Secured Personal Loan

A loan that uses a property as security, also known as second charge mortgage

Service centres or telephone 
centres

MAB’s regional telephone service centres operated by certain AR firms. The services 
provided by these centres include reviews of mortgage and related insurance products on 
an on-going basis with replacement or new products offered to customers, as appropriate

SM&CR

The Senior Manager and Certification Regime, a regime that aims to raise standards of 
governance, increase individual accountability and help restore confidence in the financial 
services sector

164

Perivan.com
265630

Mortgage Advice Bureau (Holdings) plc
Capital House
Pride Place
Derby
DE24 8QR