Quarterlytics / Financial Services / Asset Management - Bonds / NMBZ Holdings

NMBZ Holdings

nmb · LSE Financial Services
Claim this profile
Ticker nmb
Exchange LSE
Sector Financial Services
Industry Asset Management - Bonds
Employees 201-500
← All annual reports
FY2018 Annual Report · NMBZ Holdings
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
20
18

NMBZ
HOLDINGS
LIMITED
Annual Report

Holding Company of

1

CONTENTS

2

Annual Report 2018

FINANCIAL SUMMARY

Total income (US$)
Operating profit before impairment charge (US$)
Total comprehensive income (US$)
Basic earnings per share (US cents)
Dividend per share (US cents)
Total deposits (US$)
Total gross loans and advances (US$)
Total shareholders’ funds and shareholders’ liabilities (US$)

Enquiries:

NMBZ HOLDINGS LIMITED

31 December
2018

31 December
2017

74 740 671
31 155 227
21 267 632
5.43
0.96
434 957 949
262 335 026
79 962 313

53 606 281
16 870 839
10 029 136
2.58
0.36
348 956 385
211 005 418
65 651 843

Benefit Peter Washaya, Chief Executive Officer, NMBZ Holdings Limited

benefitw@nmbz.co.zw

Benson Ndachena, Chief Finance Officer, NMBZ Holdings Limited

bensonn@nmbz.co.zw

Website:

Email:

Telephone:

http://www.nmbz.co.zw

enquiries@nmbz.co.zw

Tel: +263-242-759 651/9

3

GROUP PROFILE

The NMBZ Holdings Limited Group (the Group) comprises the company (NMBZ Holdings Limited) and the wholly owned banking subsidiary, NMB
Bank Limited (the Bank).

The Bank was established in 1993 as a merchant bank incorporated under the Companies Act (Chapter 24:03) of Zimbabwe and is now registered
as a commercial bank in terms of the Banking Act (Chapter 24:20) of Zimbabwe.
It operates through a branch network in Harare, Bulawayo,
Masvingo, Kwekwe, Mutare, Gweru, Bindura, Chitungwiza and Chinhoyi. The Bank’s branch network is constantly growing to service customers
and meet demands in suitable and convenient locations. Set out below are the Bank’s branch locations:

Avondale - 20 King George Road, Avondale, Harare

Bindura – Mwatuka Complex, Bindura

Borrowdale - Shops 37 & 38, Sam Levy’s Village, Borrowdale, Harare

Borrowdale Excellence Centre - Block 3 Suite F, Sam Levy Village, Borrowdale, Harare

Bulawayo - NMB Centre, Corner George Silundika Street/Leopold Takawira Street, Bulawayo

Chinhoyi – 469 Magamba Way, Chinhoyi

Chitungwiza – Chitungwiza Town Centre

Eastgate - Shop 24, Eastgate Mall, Corner Sam Nujoma Street/Robert Mugabe Road, Harare

Gweru - 36 Robert Mugabe Road, Gweru

Head Office - Unity Court, Corner Kwame Nkrumah Avenue/First Street, Harare

Joina City - Shop 105A, First floor, Joina City Corner Jason Moyo / Innez Terrace, Harare

Kwekwe - 57A Robert Mugabe Way, Kwekwe

Masvingo - Stand no. 377 Robert Mugabe Way, Masvingo

Msasa -77 Amby Drive, Harare

Mutare - Embassy Building, Corner Aerodrome Road/Second Street, Mutare

Southerton - 7 - 9 Plymouth Road, Harare

The Bank’s Automated Teller Machine (ATM) network, covers the following locations:

• Avondale - Harare
• Borrowdale - Harare
• Bulawayo
• Card Centre - Harare
• Chinhoyi
• Chitungwiza Town Centre
• Eastgate - Harare
• Fruit & Veg - Greendale, Harare
• Gweru
• Joina City - Harare
• Kwekwe
• Masvingo
• Msasa - Harare
• Mutare
• Southerton - Harare

4

Annual Report 2018

CHAIRMAN’S STATEMENT

Mr

INTRODUCTION

The Group has continued in the pursuit of its short and medium term goals and the
accompanying results are testimony to the considerable progress towards our
stated strategy. The financial results continue to be largely driven by the Bank’s
continued diversification into the broader market segments, enhanced use of the
bank’s digital offerings, stricter credit underwriting standards and containment of
non-performing loans. The bank witnessed a slowdown in business activity during
the last quarter of 2018 as businesses adjusted to the new policy measures
outlined in the Transitional Stabilisation Programme presented in August 2018
soon after the national elections. Notwithstanding the slowdown,
the group’s
financial performance was well above prior year.

The key financial highlights of the Group as at 31 December 2018 are depicted
below:

600,000

500,000

400,000

300,000

200,000

100,000

Total assets (US$000’s)

527,068

422,564

%
5
2

Shareholders’ funds and
Shareholders’ liabilities
(US$000’s)

90,000
80,000
70,000
60,000

50,000

40,000
30,000

20,000

10,000

79,962

65,652

%
2
2

2017

2018

2017

2018

Total comprehensive
income (US$000’s)

Basic earnings per share
(EPS) (US cents)

21,268

25,000

20,000

15,000

10,000

5,000

10,029

%
2
1
1

6.00

5.00

4.00

3.00

2.00

1.00

5.43

2.58

%
0
1
1

2017

2018

2017

2018

GROUP RESULTS

Financial performance

The profit before taxation was US$27 143 275 (2017 – US$13 017 690) during the
period under review and this gave rise to total comprehensive income of US$21
267 632 (2017 – US$10 029 136). The Group achieved a basic earnings per share
of 5.43 cents (2017 - 2.58 cents).

Operating expenses amounted to US$34 720 428 and
these were up 26% from a prior year amount of US$27
578 347. The increase in operating expenses was due
to increased transaction processing and operational
costs arising from the Bank’s digital drive, continued
expansion into the broader market segments and
general inflationary pressures largely driven by foreign
currency shortages.

Impairment
losses on financial assets measured at
amortised cost amounted to US$4 011 952 for the
current period from a prior year amount of US$3 853
149 and the increase was mainly due to the adoption of
IFRS 9 with effect from 1 January 2018. The bank has
continued with its drive to reduce non-performing loans
(NPLs) and the ratio stood at 7.43% as at 31 December
2018. This was lower than the 31 December 2017 ratio
of 7.98%. The decrease in the NPL ratio was largely
due to aggressive collections and stricter credit
underwriting standards.

Financial position

The Group’s total assets increased by 25% from
US$422 564 352 as at 31 December 2017 to US$527
067 596 as at 31 December 2018 mainly due to a 27%
increase in investment securities, a 21% increase in
loans, advances and other assets, a 10% increase in
investment properties, an increase of 26% in cash and
cash equivalents and a 143% increase in property and
equipment.

The bank continued with its intermediation role and
support for the productive sectors as reflected by a 24%
increase in gross loans and advances from US$211 005
418 as at 31 December 2017 to US$262 335 026 as at
31 December 2018.

Investment securities (Treasury Bills and Bonds)
increased by 27% from US$92 245 425 as at 31
December 2017 to US$117 249 434 as at 31 December
2018 mainly due to some purchases from both the
primary and secondary bond markets. The bank has
set maximum limits for investment securities to ensure
most of our funds are channeled towards loans and
advances.

Total deposits increased by 25% from US$348 956 385
as at 31 December 2017 to US$434 957 949 as at 31
December 2018 as a result of strong deposit
mobilisation strategies coupled with a significant
improvement in market liquidity.

The Bank’s liquidity ratio closed the period at 41.62%
(2017 – 47.53%) and this was above the statutory
requirement of 30%.

Capital

The banking subsidiary’s capital adequacy ratio stood
at 23.25% as at 31 December 2018 (31 December 2017
- 24.26%). The ratio was well above the statutory
minimum of 12%. Our capitalisation level is adequate to
cover all risks and supports the underwriting of new
business.

The Group’s shareholders’
funds and shareholders’
liabilities have increased by 22% from US$65 651 843
as at 31 December 2017 to US$79 962 313 as at 31
December 2018 as a result of the current year’s total
comprehensive income.

The Bank’s regulatory capital as at 31 December 2018
was US$74 927 487 and is above the minimum required
regulatory capital of US$25 million. Furthermore, the
bank is on course to meet the required US$100 million
capitalisation by 2020.

FUNCTIONAL CURRENCY AND AUDIT OPINION

Between 2014 and 2016, the Zimbabwean economy
experienced a massive liquidity crisis which eventually

5

CHAIRMAN’S STATEMENT (Cont’d)

FUNCTIONAL CURRENCY AND AUDIT OPINION (continued)

prompted the Monetary Authorities to introduce the bond notes in November 2016 whilst encouraging the public to continue using the other
currencies in the multi-currency basket. The bond notes were introduced at an official fixed exchange rate of 1:1 with the USD and the Monetary
Authorities specifically directed financial institutions not to open separate vault and cash accounts for the USD and the bond notes.

In October 2018, the Monetary Authorities instructed financial institutions to separate bond notes and USD accounts and indicated that corporates
and individuals could proceed to open Nostro Foreign Currency Accounts (FCA), for foreign currency holdings, which were now being exclusively
distinguished from the existing RTGS based accounts. However, it should be noted that at the time of this policy pronouncement, the Monetary
Authorities did not state that they had introduced a new currency for Zimbabwe, which actually meant that the USD remained as the currency of
reference. By 31 December 2018, there had been no pronouncement by the Monetary Authorities to the effect that there had been a new currency
introduced, which could be considered as the country’s functional currency. On 22 February 2019, the Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe (RBZ) issued
an Exchange Control Directive, RU 28 of 2019 which established an interbank foreign exchange market to formalise the buying and selling of
foreign currency through the Banks and Bureaux de change. In order to establish an exchange rate between the current monetary balances and
foreign currency, the Monetary Authorities denominated the existing RTGS balances in circulation as RTGS Dollars. Initial trades on 22 February
2019 were at USD1: RTGS$2.5. On the same date, Statutory Instrument 33 (SI 33) of 2019 was also issued and it specified that for accounting
and other purposes, all assets and liabilities that were in USD immediately before the 22nd of February 2019 were deemed to have been valued
in RTGS Dollars at a rate of US$1: RTGS$1.

The fixed exchange rate of US$1: RTGS$1 for the period prior to the effective date of 22 February 2019 is not in compliance with IAS 21. In terms
of IAS 21, foreign currency monetary items shall be translated using the closing rate, non-monetary items that are measured in terms of historical
cost in a foreign currency shall be translated using the exchange rate at the date of the transaction; and non-monetary items that are measured
at fair value in a foreign currency shall be translated using the exchange rates at the date when the fair value was measured. Foreign currency
transactions shall be recorded, on initial recognition in the functional currency, by applying to the foreign currency amount the spot exchange rate
between the functional currency and the foreign currency at the date of the transaction. The Group used a fixed exchange rate of US$1: RTGS$1
for the year ended 31 December 2018 and thus did not comply with the requirements of International Accounting Standard 21 (IAS 21) “The Effects
of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates”, as doing so would have been in contravention of SI 33 of 2019. However, the Directors performed a
sensitivity analysis on note 23.1 to illustrate the impact on the Group’s statement of financial position as at 31 December 2018 had the financial
statements been restated using the first available interbank mid-rate on 22 February 2019 of USD1:RTGS$2.5. A further analysis of the impact on
the statement of financial position has also been performed using the rates of USD1:RTGS$3 and USD1:RTGS$4.

In light of the failure to fully comply with the requirements of IAS 21, the Group’s independent auditors, Ernst & Young, have issued an adverse
opinion on the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2018.

DIVIDEND

In view of the significantly improved financial performance recorded by the Group in the year under review and the sound capital ratio, the Board
proposes to declare a final scrip dividend alternative to the cash dividend of 0.96 RTGS cents per share. The scrip dividend option was arrived at
after taking into account shareholders’ expectations, value preservation and the need to ensure sustainable organic growth in view of the banking
subsidiary’s regulatory capitalisation requirements.

DIRECTORATE

There were no changes to the directorate during the period under review. The directors of both NMBZ Holdings Limited and NMB Bank Limited
boards remain as follows: Mr Benedict A. Chikwanha (Board Chairman), Mr Benefit P. Washaya (Chief Executive Officer), Mr Benson Ndachena
(Chief Finance Officer), Mr Charles Chikaura (Independent Non-Executive Director), Mr Erik Sandersen (Non-Executive Director), Mr James de
la Fargue (Non-Executive Director), Ms Jean Maguranyanga (Independent Non-Executive Director), Mr Julius Ticheelar (Non-Executive Director)
and Ms Sabinah Chitehwe (Independent Non-Executive Director).

Subsequent to year end, Mr Erik Sandersen resigned from the Board of NMBZ Holdings Limited and NMB Bank Limited on 24 January 2019. I
would like to thank Erik for his contributions to NMBZ Holdings Limited, NMB Bank Limited and the Board over the years and wish him success in
his new endeavours.

CORPORATE SOCIAL INVESTMENTS

During the period under review, the Group channeled its social investments efforts into the country’s educational system, enhancement of youth
entrepreneurial skills through partnerships, support for the disadvantaged and vulnerable groups as well as environmental protection and
conservation causes.

The Group donated to the Glen View community following an outbreak of the cholera epidemic in September 2018. In addition to donations to
social causes, donations were made to the Albino Trust of Zimbabwe, commemorations of World Kidney Day and to Friends of Dzikwa, a charity
organisation which operates in the Dzivarasekwa community.

In line with promotion of sports, the group partnered several schools in their sporting activities and the highlight of these were the ZiMwana Trust
Street Athletics and Friends of Dzikwa Trust 16th Annual Sports Day for Orphans whose thrust was the promotion of an inclusive society through
sports. Partnerships with groups and organisations that promote the conservation of the environment and wildlife were maintained during the
period under review, with BirdLife Zimbabwe and Friends of Hwange being some of the partner organisations.

CORPORATE DEVELOPMENTS

In line with our strategy to reach the broader market segments, the Bank opened two service centres in Bindura and Chitungwiza in May 2018 and
December 2018 respectively. We continue to establish representation in areas where the Bank is currently not represented and plans to open a
service centre in Victoria Falls are at an advanced stage.

The Group undertook the construction of its new Head Office along Borrowdale Road in April 2018 and the new building should be ready for
occupation in the last quarter of 2019. The new Head Office reinforces the Group’s commitment to the country and its foreseeable future.

6

Annual Report 2018

CHAIRMAN’S STATEMENT (Cont’d)

OUTLOOK AND STRATEGY

In line with the Bank’s financial inclusion drive, we have intensified efforts to open low cost accounts. Further investment is continuously being
directed towards the digital channels to enhance service delivery as well as accommodate the increased transactional volumes created by the
broadened customer base as the Bank continues to increase its footprint. The Bank has intensified its efforts in rolling out the low-cost Point of
Sale devices (mPOS) in order to support our growing SMEs and sole traders’ clientele base.

The year 2019 is likely to be a period in which inflation, currency fluctuations and a shortage of foreign currency play a pivotal role in determining
the impact on revenue generation and operating costs. The combination will require a steady guiding hand from the relevant authorities as well
as management and Board focus. Early indications point to a tough operating environment for the banking sector.

APPRECIATION

I would like to express my profound appreciation to our valued clients, shareholders, regulatory authorities and other valued stakeholders for their
continued support in this difficult operating environment. To my fellow Board members, management and staff, I extend my sincere gratitude for
their hard work, diligence, commitment and resilience which has underpinned the achievement of the commendable results.

MR. B. A. CHIKWANHA

CHAIRMAN

17 April 2019

7

DIVIDEND ANNOUNCEMENT

Notice is hereby given that the board declared a scrip dividend alternative to the cash dividend of 0.96 RTGS cents per share for the year ended
31 December 2018 payable in respect of all the ordinary shares of the Company. The ratio of allotment for the scrip dividend shall be one (1) for
every twenty five (25) shares held. The conversion price of the scrip dividend is 24 RTGS cents which was the market price as at 17th April 2019,
being the date the directors approved the dividend. This dividend will be payable in full to all Shareholders of the Company registered at the close
of business on 10 May 2019.

The payment of the dividend will take place on or about 11 June 2019. The applicable shareholders’ tax will be deducted from the Gross dividends.

The shares of the Company will be traded cum-dividend on the Zimbabwe Stock Exchange up to the market day of 7 May 2019 and ex-dividend
as from 8 May 2019.

The forms of election with the full details and terms of the scrip/cash dividend offer will be mailed to shareholders on 17 May 2019 and the last
date of receiving the forms of election is 7 June 2019.

Shareholders are requested to submit/update their mailing and banking details to the Transfer Secretaries and also immediately contact the
Transfer Secretary should they not have received their dividend election forms by 24 May 2019 on the following contacts.

First Transfer Secretaries (Pvt) Ltd
1 Armagh Avenue
Eastlea
Harare

Telephone: +263 4 782869/72 or 776628/49/59/69/74

Email: info@fts-net.com

By order of the Board

S. PASHAPA
Company Secretary

17 April 2019

8

Annual Report 2018

REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS
for the year ended 31 December 2018

We have pleasure in presenting to shareholders our report and the audited financial statements of the Group for the year ended 31
December 2018.

1.

SHARE CAPITAL

The authorised and issued share capital of the Company are as follows:-

1.1

Authorised: 600 000 000 ordinary shares of US$0,00028 each.

1.2

Issued and fully paid: 392 955 196 ordinary shares of US$0,00028 each.

No share options were exercised during the year.

2.

GROUP ACTIVITIES AND RESULTS

The Group’s total comprehensive income was US$21 267 632 for the year ended 31 December 2018 (2017 - US$10 029 136).

3.

CAPITAL ADEQUACY

As at 31 December 2018, the Bank's regulatory capital adequacy ratio was 23.25% (2017 – 24.26%).

4.

DIRECTORATE

4.1

Board of Directors

Mr. B. A. Chikwanha

Mr. B. P. Washaya

Mr. B. Ndachena

Mr. J. de la Fargue

Mr. E. Sandersen

Mr. J. Tichelaar

Ms. J. Maguranyanga

Mr. C. Chikaura

Ms. S. Chitehwe

Independent Non-Executive Director (Chairman)

Chief Executive Officer

Chief Finance Officer

Non-Executive Director (representing African Century)

Non-Executive Director (representing ARISE BV)

Non-Executive Director (representing AfricInvest)

(alternate Mr B. Zwinkels)

Independent Non-Executive Director

Independent Non-Executive Director

Independent Non-Executive Director

In accordance with the Articles of Association, one third of the Directors will retire by rotation at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting
(AGM). Those retiring Directors, being eligible, offer themselves for re-election.

4.2

Directors’ Interests

As at 31 December 2018, the Directors of the Group (NMBZ Holdings Limited and the Bank) held the following direct and indirect beneficial
interests in the shares of the Company:-

31 December 2018

31 December 2017

Mr. B. A. Chikwanha*

Ms. J. Maguranyanga

Mr. B. P. Washaya**

Mr. J. de la Fargue***

Mr. E. Sandersen ****

Mr. J. Tichelaar *****

Mr. B. Ndachena******

Mr. C. Chikaura

Ms. S. Chitehwe

20 800

600

9 931

-

-

-

80 448

-

-

-----------
111 779
======

10 000

600

277 943

-

-

-

77 642

-

-

-----------
366 185
======

* Mr. B. A. Chikwanha is the Chairman of the board of Directors of NMBZ Holdings Limited and NMB Bank Limited.
** Mr B. P. Washaya is the CEO of NMBZ Holdings Limited and NMB Bank Limited.
***Mr. J. de la Fargue represents African Century Financial Investmnents Limited (73 771 114 shares) on the board of Directors of NMBZ

Holdings Limited and NMB Bank Limited.

9

REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS (Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

4.

DIRECTORATE (continued)

**** Mr. E Sandersen represents ARISE BV (69 142 858 shares) on the board of Directors of NMBZ Holdings Limited and NMB Bank

Limited.

***** Mr J. Tichelaar represents AfricInvest (35 427 111 shares) on the board of Directors of NMBZ Holdings Limited and NMB Bank

Limited.

****** Mr. B. Ndachena is the Chief Finance Officer of NMBZ Holdings Limited and NMB Bank Limited.

4.3

Directors’ attendance at meetings

4.3.1 Board of Directors

Name

Meetings
Held

Meetings
attended

Mr. B. A. Chikwanha

Mr B.P. Washaya

Mr. B. Ndachena

Ms. S. Chitehwe

Mr. J. de la Fargue

Mr. E. Sandersen

Ms. J. Maguranyanga

Mr. C. Chikaura

Mr. J. Tichelaar

4.3.2 Audit Committee

Name

Ms. S. Chitehwe

Mr. C. Chikaura

Ms. J. Maguranyanga

4.3.3 Risk and Compliance Management Committee

Name

Mr. C. Chikaura

Mr. J. de la Fargue

Mr. E. Sandersen

Mr. B. A. Chikwanha

4.3.4 Asset and Liability Management (ALCO) & Finance Committee

Name

Mr. C. Chikaura

Mr. J. de la Fargue

Mr. J. Tichelaar

Mr. E. Sandersen

Mr. B. P. Washaya

Mr. B. Ndachena

Ms. S. Chitehwe

Mr. G. Gore

10

Annual Report 2018

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

Meetings
held

10

10

10

3

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

Meetings
attended

10

10

9

Meetings
Held

Meetings
Attended

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

3

Meetings
held

Meetings
attended

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS (Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

4.3.5 Loans Review Committee

Name

Ms. J. Maguranyanga

Mr. E. Sandersen

Ms. S. Chitehwe

Mr. J. Tichelaar

4.3.6 Human Resources, Remuneration and Nominations Committee

Name

Ms. J. Maguranyanga

Mr. B. A. Chikwanha

Mr. J. Tichelaar

Mr. C. Chikaura

Mr. J. de la Fargue

4.3.7 Credit Committee

Name

Mr. B. A. Chikwanha

Mr. B. P. Washaya

Mr. J. de la Fargue

Mr. C. Chikaura

5.

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

Meetings
Held

Meeting
attended

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

Meetings
held

Meetings
attended

4

4

4

4

4

4

3

4

4

4

Meetings
held

Meetings
attended

4

4

4

4

3

4

4

4

5.1

5.2

The Group adheres to international best practice with regards to corporate governance. In particular, the Group emulates corporate
governance principles set out in the Combined Code of the United Kingdom, the King IV report of South Africa, the National Code on
Corporate Governance Zimbabwe and the Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe (RBZ) Corporate Governance Guideline No. 01-2004/BSD. The
Board has set up the Audit Committee, Human Resources and Remuneration Committee, ALCO & Finance Committee, Credit Committee,
Loans Review Committee and the Risk & Compliance Management Committee to assist in the discharge of its duties and responsibilities.
Board and Director evaluations are carried out an annual basis, wherein the effectiveness of the Board is reviewed, including its gender
and skills mix. The Board also adheres to the Bank’s Code of Ethics and Environmental and Social Risk Management Framework.

The Board of Directors
The NMBZ Holdings Limited and NMB Bank Limited boards comprise of nine Directors each. The boards of the holding company and the
Bank are identical. The Group obtained regulatory approval to have one board for NMBZ Holdings Limited and the banking subsidiary. The
boards comprise, of two executive and seven non-executive Directors. Of the seven non-executive Directors, four are independent non-
executive Directors. The Chairpersons of the board and all the board committees are independent non-executive Directors. Furthermore,
the independence of the independent non-executive Directors is reviewed on an annual basis. The boards and the board committees meet
at least four times a year.

Audit Committee
The committee oversees the Group's financial reporting process, monitoring the integrity and appropriateness of the Group's financial
statements; evaluating the adequacy of
internal controls and risk
management processes and the selection, compensation, independence and performance of the Group's external and internal auditors.
The committee also provides independent oversight of the effectiveness of the Group’s assurance functions and services, with particular
focus on combined assurance arrangements. The committee meets at least four times a year. The committee meets regularly with the
internal and external auditors. Both the internal and external auditors have unrestricted access to the audit committee to ensure their
independence and objectivity.

the Group's financial and operational processes, compliance,

Membership:

Ms. S. Chitehwe

Chairperson-Independent Non-Executive Director

Ms. J. Maguranyanga

Independent Non-Executive Director

Mr. C. Chikaura

Independent Non-Executive Director

11

REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS (Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

5.

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (continued)

5.2

Audit Committee (continued)

The external auditors, Chief Finance Officer and the Head of Internal Audit are invitees and resource persons at every meeting. The
Committee is satisfied that it has fulfilled its responsibilities in accordance with its terms of reference for the reporting period.

5.3

Human Resources, Remuneration and Nominations Committee

Membership:

Ms. J. Maguranyanga

Chairperson - Independent Non-Executive Director

Mr. J. de la Fargue

Mr. J. Tichelaar

Mr. C. Chikaura

Non-Executive Director

Non-Executive Director

Independent Non-Executive Director

Mr. B. A. Chikwanha

Independent Non-Executive Director

The Chief Executive Officer and Head of Human Capital are invitees and resource persons at every meeting. The Committee is satisfied
that it has fulfilled its responsibilities in accordance with its terms of reference for the reporting period.

5.4

Loans Review Committee

The Loans Review Committee assesses compliance of the loan book with the lending policy and the Banking Regulations. The Committee
conducts loan reviews independent of any person or committee responsible for sanctioning credit.

Membership:

Ms. J. Maguranyanga

Ms. S. Chitehwe

Mr. J. Tichelaar

Mr. E. Sandersen

Chairperson-Independent Non-Executive
Director
Independent Non-Executive Director

Non-Executive Director

Non-Executive Director

The Chief Operating Officer and Head of Risk Management are invitees and resource persons at every meeting. The Committee is satisfied
that it has fulfilled its responsibilities in accordance with its terms of reference for the reporting period.

5.5

Credit Committee

The Credit Committee’s main responsibilities are to consider loan applications beyond the discretionary limits of the Management Credit
Committee and to direct the formulation of, review and monitor the credit principles and policies of the Group.

Membership:

Mr. B. A. Chikwanha

Chairperson - Independent Non-Executive Director

Mr. B. P. Washaya

Mr. J. de la Fargue

Mr. C. Chikaura

Chief Executive Officer

Non-Executive Director

Independent Non-Executive Director

The Chief Banking Officer and Head of Credit Management are invitees and resource persons at every meeting. The Committee is satisfied
that it has fulfilled its responsibilities in accordance with its terms of reference for the reporting period.

5.6

Asset and Liability Management (ALCO) & Finance Committee

The ALCO & Finance Committee is responsible for deriving the most appropriate strategy for the Group in terms of the mix of assets and
liabilities given its expectations of the future and the potential consequences of interest-rate movements, liquidity constraints, foreign
exchange exposure and capital adequacy. In addition, the Committee monitors the business and financial strategies of the Company and
keeps track of financial performance vis a vis the budget.

Membership:

Mr. C. Chikaura

Chairperson-Independent Non-Executive Director

Mr. J de la Fargue

Mr. E. Sandersen

Mr. J. Tichelaar

Ms. S. Chitehwe

Non-Executive Director

Non-Executive Director

Non-Executive Director

Independent Non-Executive Director

Mr. B. P. Washaya

Chief Executive Officer

Mr. B. Ndachena

Mr. G. Gore

Chief Finance Officer

Chief Operating Officer

12

Annual Report 2018

REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS (Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

5.

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (continued)

5.6

Asset and Liability Management (ALCO) & Finance Committee (continued)

The Heads of Treasury, Finance and Risk Management are invitees and resource persons at every meeting. The Committee is satisfied
that it has fulfilled its responsibilities in accordance with its terms of reference for the reporting period.

5.7

Risk and Compliance Management Committee

The Risk and Compliance Management Committee oversees the quality, integrity and reliability of the Group’s risk management systems
and reviews all group-wide risks.

Membership:

Mr. C. Chikaura

Chairperson-Independent Non-Executive Director

Mr. E. Sandersen

Mr. B. Chikwanha

Non-Executive Director

Independent Non-Executive Director

Mr. J. de la Fargue

Non-Executive Director

The Chief Operating Officer and Heads of Risk Management and Compliance Management are invitees and resource persons at every
meeting. The Committee is satisfied that it has fulfilled its responsibilities in accordance with its terms of reference for the reporting period.

5.8

Professional Advice
The non-executive Directors have access to independent professional advice at the Group's expense.

6.

AUDITORS

At the forthcoming Annual General Meeting, the shareholder will be asked to authorise the Directors to approve the auditors’ remuneration

. for the year ended 31 December 2018 and to appoint auditors of the Group for the ensuing year.

By order of the Board

Miss S I Pashapa
Company Secretary
Harare

17 April 2019

13

STATEMENT OF DIRECTORS’ RESPONSIBILITY
for the year ended 31 December 2018

1.

RESPONSIBILITY

The Directors of the Group are mandated by the Companies Act (Chapter 24:03) of Zimbabwe to maintain adequate accounting records
and to prepare consolidated and separate financial statements that present a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the Group and
Company at the end of each financial year. The information contained in these consolidated and separate financial statements has been
prepared on a going concern basis and is in accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act (Chapter 24:03) of Zimbabwe, the
Banking Act (Chapter 24:20) of Zimbabwe and International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs).

2.

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

In its operations, the Group is guided by principles of corporate governance derived from the King III Report of South Africa, the National
Code on Corporate Governance, the United Kingdom Combined Code and the Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe Corporate Governance
Guideline No. 01-2004/BSD. The Directors of the Group are cognisant of their responsibility to exercise the duty of care and act in good
faith in order to safeguard all stakeholders’ interests.

3.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Board appointments are made in a manner that ensures an adequate mix of skills and expertise on the board. The majority of the Group’s
non-executive Directors are independent and thus provide the necessary checks and balances on the board and ensure that the interests
of all stakeholders are taken into account in the decision making process. The Chairman of the board is an independent non-executive
Director. The board is assisted by various committees in executing its responsibilities. The board meets at least quarterly to assess risk,
review financial performance, and provide guidance to management on operational and policy issues.

The board conducts an annual evaluation to assess its effectiveness and develop remedial action plans to address weaknesses noted from
the evaluation. The evaluation involves an assessment of collective board performance, the chairperson’s performance and individual
Directors’ performance.

4.

INTERNAL FINANCIAL CONTROLS

The board is responsible for ensuring that effective internal control systems are implemented within the Group. The Group maintains
internal controls and systems designed to provide reasonable assurance of the integrity and reliability of its records, safeguard the assets
of the group and prevent and detect fraud and errors. The Audit Committee in conjunction with the external and internal auditors of the
Group reviews and assesses the internal control systems of the Group in key risk areas.

5.

STATEMENT OF COMPLIANCE

The consolidated financial statements are prepared with the aim of complying fully with International Financial Reporting Standards
(IFRSs) and have been prepared in the manner required by the Companies Act (Chapter 24:03) of Zimbabwe and the Banking Act (Chapter
24:20) of Zimbabwe. The financial statements show the impact of the first time adoption of IFRS 9 which was adopted by the Group
effective 1 January 2018. The detailed impact of this adoption is disclosed in the section on significant accounting policies (Changes in
accounting policy – page 24).

The Directors have been able to achieve full compliance with IFRSs in previous reporting periods. However, the 31 December 2018
financial reporting could only achieve partial compliance to the IFRS reporting framework due to developments detailed below.

The IFRS Conceptual Framework states that to achieve fair presentation to the financial statements, companies should consider the
underlying economic substance of the transaction over and above the legal form. International Accounting Standard (IAS 21) “TheEffects
ofChangesinForeignExchangeRates”requires the Directors to determine the functional currency of the reporting entity in preparing the
entity’s financial statements. In arriving at this conclusion, the entity is required to apply certain parameters which the Directors duly applied
in their judgement. Furthermore, IAS 21 also requires the reporting entity to make certain judgements in determining the appropriate
exchange rates to apply for certain transactions conducted in currencies other than the functional currency of the reporting entity.

As explained in Note 2.4.7, “Determinationofthefunctionalcurrency”, it is our opinion that following the Monetary Policy pronouncements
of 1 October 2018 and 20 February 2019, as well as the issuance of Exchange Control Directive RU 28 of 2019 on 22 February 2019, the
country’s functional currency appeared to have changed from the United States Dollar in terms of the IAS 21 considerations. However, the
Government of Zimbabwe issued Statutory Instrument (SI 33) of 2019 on 22 February 2019, which prescribes the rate of USD1:RTGS$1
in accounting for all transactions and events before the effective date of the statutory instrument.

Furthermore, it is our interpretation that the SI 33 of 2019 issued in terms of the Presidential Powers Temporary Measures Act [Chapter
10:20],
ranks supreme to any contrary legislation including quasi-legislations, which therefore implies that in preparing the financial
statements, we sought to comply with the provisions of SI 33 of 2019 ahead of the IAS 21 requirements.

This, in our opinion resulted in non-compliance with IAS 21 and that non-compliance had a significant impact on the true and fair
presentation of the Group’s financial position and would therefore urge users of the financial statements to exercise due caution. To provide
users with additional information, note 40 of the Consolidated Financial Statements provides a detailed analysis of the impact on the
Group’s Statement of Financial Position had the aforementioned events after the reporting period been treated as adjusting events at
reporting date.

The consolidated financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on 17 April 2019.

5.

GOING CONCERN

The Directors have assessed the ability of the Group and its subsidiary to continue operating as a going concern and believe that the
preparation of these financial statements on a going concern is still appropriate.

6.

INTERNAL AUDIT

The internal audit function has formally defined objectives, authority, and responsibilities enshrined in the Internal Audit Charter, which
principles are consistent with those of the Institute of Internal Auditors. The function is guided by the Internal Audit Manual and the Reserve
Bank of Zimbabwe’s Guideline on Minimum Internal Audit Standards in Banking Institutions, in conducting its activities. The internal audit

14

Annual Report 2018

STATEMENT OF DIRECTORS’ RESPONSIBILITY (Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

6.

INTERNAL AUDIT (continued)

function is independent of business lines and has unrestricted access to the Audit Committee. The internal audit functions include
evaluating the effectiveness of the risk management systems, reviewing the systems of internal control including internal financial controls
and the conduct of the Group’s operations.

7.

REMUNERATION

The Human Resources, Remuneration and Nominations Committee determines the remuneration policy for the Group. The remuneration
policy is designed to reward performance and retain highly skilled individuals. Accordingly, a discretionary performance related bonus is
offered in addition to a basic salary package.

8.

EMPLOYEE PARTICIPATION AND DEVELOPMENT

The Group encourages active participation by its employees in its ownership. In line with this commitment, managerial employees have in
the past participated in the Group’s share option scheme. The Group is working on operationalising a new share option scheme for staff
members approved in the 2012 Annual General Meeting. The Group is also committed to enhancing the skills of staff and sponsors
attendance of courses at reputable local and international institutions.

9.

SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY

The Group recognises its responsibility in the society within which it operates. The Group’s social investments were channelled into the
country’s educational system, the disadvantaged, vulnerable groups, protection of the environment, wildlife conservation, the arts and
various sporting disciplines.

10.

REGULATION

The banking subsidiary of the Group is subject to regulation and supervision by the Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe, which conducts the
functions of the Registrar of Banking Institutions and is also the supervisor of banking institutions. Where appropriate, the Group
participates in industry-consultative meetings and discussion groups aimed at enhancing the business environment.

11.

ETHICS

As a Group, we aim to ensure that we adhere to the highest standards of responsible business practice. In that regard, the Group’s values
include integrity and excellence. The Group’s employees are thus expected to adhere to the highest standards of personal integrity and
professional conduct. The Group monitors its staff conduct through the code of conduct and ensures through its anti-money-laundering
policies that it does not conduct business with entities whose activities are unethical.

12.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The Group’s Directors are responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of these consolidated financial statements in accordance
with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and in the manner required by the Companies Act (Chapter 24:03) of Zimbabwe
and the Banking Act (Chapter 24:20) of Zimbabwe and for such internal control as the Directors determine necessary to enable the
preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

Preparation of the Group financial statements

These Group financial statements have been prepared under the supervision of Mr Benson Ndachena, a Chartered Accountant
(Zimbabwe), PAAB registration number 00327.

Approval of the Group financial statements

The consolidated financial statements of the Group appearing on pages 19 to 77 were approved by the Board of Directors on 17 April 2019
and are signed on their behalf by:

………………………………….
Mr. B. A. Chikwanha
Chairman

Date: 17 April 2019

………………………………
Mr. B. P. Washaya
Group Chief Executive Officer

Date: 17 April 2019

15

Independent Auditor’s Report

To the Shareholders of NMBZ Holdings Limited

Report on the Audit of the Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements

Adverse Opinion
We have audited the consolidated and separate financial statements of NMBZ Holdings Limited and its subsidiaries (the Group), set out on pages
19 - 77 which comprise the consolidated and separate statement of financial position as at 31 December 2018, and the consolidated and separate
statement of comprehensive income, consolidated and separate statement of changes in equity and consolidated and separate statement of cash
flows for the year then ended, and notes to the consolidated and separate financial statements, including a summary of significant accounting
policies.

In our opinion, because of the significance of the matter discussed in the Basis for Adverse Opinion section of our report, the accompanying
consolidated and separate financial statements do not present fairly the consolidated and separate financial position of the Group as at 31
December 2018, and its consolidated and separate financial performance and its consolidated and separate cash flows for the year then ended
in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs).

Basis for Adverse Opinion
As explained in note 2.4.7 the functional currency applied by management is the United States Dollar (US$) and the financial statements are
presented in US$ on the basis that the official exchange rate as at 31 December 2018 between the RTGS Dollar (RTGS$) and the United States
Dollar (US$) is 1:1.

Zimbabwe witnessed significant monetary and exchange control policy changes in 2016 and increasingly through to 2019 The Reserve Bank of
Zimbabwe (RBZ) together with the Ministry of Finance and Economic Development promulgated a series of exchange control operational
guidelines and compliance frameworks during this period. Specifically, there was a requirement for banks to separate out FCA RTGS Accounts
from the FCA Nostro USD Accounts during October 2018. Although the rate was legally pegged at 1:1, multiple pricing practices and other
transactions observed and reported publicly indicated exchange rates other than 1:1 between RTGS and the USD amounts. Finally, in February
2019 there was a Monetary Policy statement which introduced the RTGS Dollar and the interbank foreign exchange market.

These events triggered the need for reporting entities to assess whether there was a change in functional currency (from US$ to RTGS$) and the
1:1 RTGS$:US$ exchange rate as at and prior to the 31 December 2018 year end.

Based on International Financial Reporting Standards IAS 21 The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates (“IAS 21”) the functional
currency of an entity is the currency of the primary economic environment in which the entity operates and reflects the underlying transactions,
events and conditions that are relevant to it.
In addition, paragraph 2.12 of the Conceptual Framework for Financial Reporting (“the Conceptual
Framework”) prescribes that for financial information to be useful, it “must not only represent relevant phenomena, but it must also faithfully
represent the substance of the phenomena that it purports to represent. In many circumstances, the substance of an economic phenomenon and
its legal form are the same. If they are not the same, providing information only about the legal form would not faithfully represent the economic
phenomenon.” International Accounting Standard 10 Events after the Reporting Period (“IAS 10”) also requires an entity to adjust the amounts
recognised in its financial statements to reflect events after the reporting period that provide evidence of conditions that existed at the end of the
reporting period.

We believe that events in the market and subsequent promulgation of the RTGS$ as a formal currency supports that there was a change in
functional currency from US$ to RTGS$ and that transactions in the market indicated a different rate between the two currencies despite the legal
1:1 RTGS$:US$ exchange rate and that this occurred prior to the 31 December 2018 year end. This impacts the basis for measuring transactions
that occurred between 01 October and 31 December 2018, the valuation of assets and liabilities at yearend as well as the accounting for foreign
exchange differences. We believe that the consolidated and separate financial statements are required to be adjusted for these changes and that
it is inappropriate to provide note disclosures as a proxy for adjusting the financial statements as this is not in conformity with IAS 10.

The financial statements of the group include balances and transactions denominated in RTGS$ that were not converted to US$ at a RTGS$:US$
exchange rate that reflects the economic substance of its value as required by International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”). This is
because management applied the legal rate of 1:1 as pronounced by Statutory instrument 133 of 2016, Statutory Instrument 33 of 2019 and the
Monetary Policy Statements of the 22nd of February 2018, 1st of October 2018 and 20th of February 2019. Management have provided more
information on their approach in Note 2.4.7 to the financial statements.

In terms of IAS 21, foreign currency monetary items shall be translated using the closing rate, non-monetary items that are measured in terms of
historical cost in a foreign currency shall be translated using the exchange rate at the date of the transaction; and non-monetary items that are
measured at fair value in a foreign currency shall be translated using the exchange rates at the date when the fair value was measured. Foreign
currency transactions shall be recorded, on initial recognition in the functional currency, by applying to the foreign currency amount the spot
exchange rate between the functional currency and the foreign currency at the date of the transaction.

Therefore, had RTGS$ been designated as the functional currency and a different RTGS$: USD$ currency rate been determined and applied by
management, virtually every account in, and the information provided by way of notes to, the accompanying financial statements, would have
been materially different. The effects of the departure from IFRS are pervasive to the financial statements and have not been quantified.

Specifically, the line items impacted in Statement of Financial Position include all assets and liabilities (except Unquoted and other investments,
Revaluation reserve and Subordinated term loan,) and all line items on the Statement of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive Income.
The effects of the above departure from IFRS are therefore pervasive to the financial statements, however the effects have not been quantified.

16

Annual Report 2018

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (ISAs). Our responsibilities under those standards are further
described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements section of our report. We are
independent of the Group in accordance with the International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants’ Code of Ethics for Professional
Accountants (IESBA Code) together with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in Zimbabwe, and we
have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements and the IESBA Code. We believe that the audit evidence we
have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our adverse opinion.

Key Audit Matters
Except for the matter described in the Basis for Adverse Opinion section, we have determined that there are no other key audit matters to
communicate in our report.

Other information
The directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the Chairman’s statement, report of the directors,
statement of director’s responsibility, financial summary, group profile, dividend announcement, historical five-year summary, notice to members,
shareholders analysis and shareholders information and was obtained prior to the date of this report. Other information does not include the
consolidated and separate financial statements and our auditors report thereon.

Our opinion on the (consolidated and separate) financial statements does not cover the other information and we do not express an audit opinion
or any form of assurance conclusion thereon.

In connection with our audit of the (consolidated and separate) financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing
so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the consolidated and separate financial statements or our knowledge
obtained in the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a
material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. As described in the Basis for Adverse Opinion section above,
the Group did not comply with the requirements of IAS 21 – Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates. We have concluded that the other
information is materially misstated for the same reason with respect to the amounts or other items in the Directors’ Report affected by the failure
to comply with the referred standard.

Responsibilities of the Directors for the Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements
The directors are responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the consolidated and separate financial statements in accordance with
International Financial Reporting Standards and the requirements of the Companies Act (Chapter 24:03), and for such internal control as the
directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation of consolidated and separate financial statements that are free from material
misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the consolidated and separate financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group’s ability to continue as a
going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors
either intend to liquidate the group or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated and separate financial statements as a whole are free from
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high
level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs will always detect a material misstatement when it
exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be
expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these consolidated and separate financial statements.

As part of an audit in accordance with ISAs, we exercise professional judgement and maintain professional scepticism throughout the audit. We
also:

Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated and separate financial statements, whether due to fraud or
error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to
provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting
from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are appropriate in the
circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the Group’s internal control.
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and related disclosures
made by the directors.
Conclude on the appropriateness of the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting and based on the audit evidence
obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the group’s ability to
continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report
to the related disclosures in the consolidated and separate financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our
opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or
conditions may cause the group to cease to continue as a going concern.
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the consolidated and separate financial statements, including the
disclosures, and whether the consolidated and separate financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a
manner that achieves fair presentation.
Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or business activities within the group

17

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT
for the year ended 31 December 2018
for the year ended 31 December 2018

to express an opinion on the consolidated and separate financial statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision and performance
of the group audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion. We communicate with the directors regarding, among other matters, the
planned scope and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify
during our audit.

We also provide the directors with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical requirements regarding independence, and to
communicate with them all relationships and other matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable,
related safeguards.

From the matters communicated with the directors, we determine those matters that were of most significance in the audit of the consolidated and
separate financial statements of the current period and are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report
unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we determine that a matter should
not be communicated in our report because the adverse consequences of doing so would reasonably be expected to outweigh the public interest
benefits of such communication.

Report on Other Legal and Regulatory Requirements
In our opinion, because of the significance of the matter discussed in the Basis for Adverse Opinion section of our report, the accompanying
consolidated and separate financial statements have not in all material respects, been properly prepared in compliance with the disclosure
requirements of and in the manner required by the Companies Act (Chapter 24:03).

The engagement partner on the audit resulting in this independent auditor’s report is David Marange (PAAB Practising Certificate Number 0436).

Ernst & Young
Chartered Accountants (Zimbabwe)
Registered Public Audit

Harare
23 April 2019

18

Annual Report 2018

STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
For the year ended 31 December 2018

GROUP

COMPANY

Interest income

Interest expense

Net interest income

Fee and commission income

Net foreign exchange gains

Revenue

Other income

Operating income

Operating expenditure

Net operating income before
Net operating income before

impairment charge

NOTE

4

5

6.1

6.2

7

2018
US$

39 333 178

(8 865 016)
---------------
30 468 162

28 539 376

1 899 670
---------------
60 907 208

4 968 447
---------------
65 875 655

2017
US$

32 061 931

(9 157 095)
---------------
22 904 836

18 832 185

1 583 164
---------------
43 320 185

1 129 001
---------------
44 449 186

(34 720 428)
----------------

(27 578 347)
-----------------

2018
US$

-

-
---------------
-

-

-
---------------
-

739 175
-----------
739 175

(7 717)
----------

16 870 839

731 458

Impairment losses on financial
..assets measured at amortised cost
Impairment losses on loans and
....advances
Profit before taxation

Taxation (charge)/credit

20.3

20.3

8

Profit for the year

Other comprehensive income

Items that will not be reclassified to
....profit or loss
Revaluations, net of tax

Total comprehensive income for

the year

Earnings per share (US cents)

-Basic

-Diluted

6.3

9.3

9.3

31 155 227

(4 011 952)

-
---------------
27 143 275

(5 922 074)
---------------

21 221 201

46 431
--------------

21 267 632
=========

-

(3 853 149)
---------------
13 017 690

(3 078 864)
---------------

9 938 826

90 310
---------------

10 029 136
=========

5.43

5.09

2.58

2.43

2017
US$

-

-
---------------
-

-

-
---------------
-

21 760
---------
21 760

-
---------

21 760

-

-
---------
21 760

(285)
-------

21 475

-
---------------
731 458

1 311
-------------

732 769

-
---------------

-
---------------

732 769
=========

21 475
=========

19

STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION
as at 31 December 2018

GROUP

COMPANY

SHAREHOLDERS’ FUNDS

Share capital

Capital reserves

Retained earnings

Revaluation reserve

Total equity

Redeemable ordinary shares

Subordinated loan

Total shareholders’ funds and
....shareholders’ liabilities

LIABILITIES

NOTE

10.2.1

11

12

13

14

15

Deposits and other liabilities

16.1

Total shareholders’ funds and
....liabilities

ASSETS
Cash and cash equivalents

Current tax assets

Loans, advances and other assets

Investment securities

Non-current assets held for sale

Investments:-

Trade investments
Group companies

Quoted and other investments

Investment properties

Intangible assets

Property and equipment

Deferred tax assets

Total assets

19

8.4

20

17.1

21

22
23

24

25

26

27

18

2018
US$

80 975

16 526 297

47 377 400

136 741
----------------
64 121 413

14 335 253

1 505 647
----------------
79 962 313

447 105 283
----------------
527 067 596
----------------
----------------

112 440 912

285 822

254 202 945

117 249 434

36 000

112 501
-

-

20 950 606

2 036 775

17 844 069

1 908 532

----------------
527 067 596
=========

2017
US$

78 751

18 119 337

31 612 288

90 310
----------------
49 900 686

14 335 253

1 415 904
----------------
65 651 843

356 912 509
----------------
422 564 352
----------------
----------------

89 553 202

231 007

210 483 221

92 245 425

36 000

102 347
-

15 533

18 977 000

2 380 180

7 335 988

1 204 449

----------------
422 564 352
=========

……………………………

MR. B. A. CHIKWANHA

MR. B. P. WASHAYA

17 April 2019

Directors

20

Annual Report 2018

2018
US$

80 975

2017
US$

78 751

16 526 297

15 821 845

110 370

-
----------------
16 717 642

14 335 253

-
----------------
31 052 895

532 478
----------------
31 585 373
----------------
----------------

13 635

75 518

860

-

-

-
31 491 009

-

-

-

-

763 511

-
----------------
16 664 107

14 335 253

-
----------------
30 999 360

697 528
----------------
31 696 888
----------------
----------------

110 929

75 518

860

-

-

-
31 491 009

15 533

-

-

-

4 351

----------------
31 585 373
=========

3 039

----------------
31 696 888
=========

----------------------------

MISS. S. PASHAPA

Company Secretary

17 April 2019

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
for the year ended 31 December 2018

GROUP

Share
Capital
US$

Share
Premium
US$

Share
Option
Reserve
US$

Regulatory
Reserve
US$

Revaluation
Reserve
US$

Retained
Earnings
US$

Total
US$

Balances at 1 January 2017

78 598

15 737 548

62 563

1 785 136

Share based payments – share options
. exercised

153

21 734

Profit for the year

Other comprehensive income

Transfer to regulatory reserve

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

22 185 818

39 849 663

-

21 887

9 938 826

9 938 826

90 310

-

90 310

-

-

-

512 356

-

(512 356)

-

Balances at 31 December 2017

IFRS 9 adjustments – 1 January 2018

Transfer from regulatory reserve

Expected Credit Loss (ECL) adjustment
....-1 January 2018
Deferred tax on ECL adjustment
....-1 January 2018

.....

Restated balances at 1 January 2018

Share issue - scrip dividend
Profit for the year
Other comprehensive income

Dividend paid

Balances at 31 December 2018

----------
78 751

----------------
15 759 282

-----------
62 563

---------------
2 297 492

-----------
90 310

----------------
31 612 288

----------------
49 900 686

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(2 297 492)

-

2 297 492

-

-

-

(8 575 988)

(8 575 988)

2 208 317

2 208 317

----------
78 751

----------------
15 759 282

----------------
62 563

--------------
-

------------
90 310

----------------
27 542 109

----------------
43 533 015

2 224
-
-

-

704 452
-
-

-

-
-
-

-

-
-
-

-

-
-
46 431

-
21 221 201
-

706 676
21 221 201
46 431

-

(1 385 910)

(1 385 910)

---------
80 975
======

----------------
16 463 734
=========

-----------
62 563
======

------------
-
=======

-----------
136 741
======

-----------------
47 377 400
=========

---------------
64 121 413
=========

COMPANY

Balances at 1 January 2017

Profit for the year
Share – based payments – share
. options exercised
Balances at 31 December 2017

Profit for the year
Share issue – scrip dividend

Dividends paid

Balances at 31 December 2018

Share
Capital
US$

78 598

-
153
-----------
78 751

-
2 224

-
----------
80 975
=====

Share
Premium
US$

15 737 548

-
21 734
----------------
15 759 282

-
704 452

-
----------------
16 463 734
=========

Share
Option
Reserve
US$

62 563

-
-
----------
62 563

-
-

-
----------
62 563
======

Retained
Earnings
US$

742 036

21 475
-
------------
763 511

732 769
-

(1 385 910)
----------------
110 370
=========

Total
US$

16 620 745

21 475
21 887
----------------
16 664 107

732 769
706 676

(1 385 910)
----------------
16 717 642
=========

21

GROUP

COMPANY

2018
US$

2017
US$

2018
US$

2017
US$

27 143 275

13 017 690

731 458

21 760

4 011 952
(2 551 436)
20 689
(22 396)
(567 032)
-
(10 154)
(76 661)
1 370 312
15 074
171 483
879 376
-
-
---------------
30 384 482

3 853 149
(302 255)
(16 555)
56 637
(12 951)
(35 176)

(89 660)
1 136 810
-
165 345
832 567
75 300
-
---------------
18 680 901

-
-

-
-
-

-

15 074
-

-
-
-
-
-
(21 760)

-

-
-

-
(747 724)
---------------
(1 192)

-
-
---------------
-

90 105 608
(56 133 883)
-----------------
64 356 207

91 525 302
(14 719 275)
----------------
95 486 928

(4 488 757)
-
(97 294)
---------------
59 770 156
---------------

(1 757 028)
(155 265)
-
---------------
93 574 635
---------------

(165 051)
-
-------------
(166 243)

-
-
(97 294)
--------------
(263 537)
--------------

22 396
(535 971)
(6 082 924)
(9 490 840)
(25 004 005)
4 801 846
458
-
-
-----------------
(36 289 040)
-----------------

(81 740)
-
(573 719)
(8 221)
---------------
(663 680)
---------------
22 817 436
70 274
89 553 202
----------------
112 440 912
=========

1 076
(1 565 713)
(4 792 476)
(2 038 933)
(67 500 670)
332 951
94 877
2 150 000
-
-----------------
(73 318 888)
-----------------

(164 931)
21 887
-
-
--------------
(143 044)
--------------
20 112 703
19 242
69 421 257
---------------
89 553 202
=========

-
-
-
-
-
-
458
-
747 724
------------
748 182
------------

-
-
(573 719)
(8 221)
-------------
(581 940)
-------------
(97 294)
-
110 929
----------
13 635
======

16 000
-
----------
16 000

-
-
-
---------
16 000
---------

-
-
-
-
-
-
94 876
-
-
----------
94 876
----------

-
-
-
-
------------
-
-----------
110 876
-
53
-----------
110 929
======

STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
for the year ended 31 December 2018

CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES

Profit before taxation
Non-cash items

- Impairment losses on financial assets measured at amortised cost
- Investment properties fair value adjustment
- Unrealised foreign exchange loss/(gain)
- (Profit)/loss on disposal of property and equipment
- Profit on disposal of investment properties
- Quoted and other investments fair value adjustment
- Trade investments fair value adjustment
- Impairment reversal on land and buildings
- Depreciation
- Loss on disposal of quoted investments
- Interest capitalised on subordinated loan
- Amortisation of intangible asset
- Loss on disposal of non-current asset held for sale
- Dividends received

Operating cash flows before changes in operating assets and liabilities

Changes in operating assets and liabilities
Increase/ (decrease) in deposits and other liabilities
Increase in loans, advances and other assets

Net cash generated from operations
Taxation
Corporate tax paid
Capital gains tax paid
Withholding tax on dividends paid

Net cash from operating activities

CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES
Proceeds on disposal of property and equipment
Purchase of intangible assets
Acquisition of investment properties
Acquisition of property and equipment
Acquisition (net) of investment securities
Proceeds on disposal of investment properties
Proceeds on disposal of quoted investments
Proceeds on disposal of non-current asset held for sale
Dividends received

Net cash (used in)/generated from investing activities

CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES
Payment of interest on subordinated loan
Proceeds from share based payments – share options exercised
Dividends paid
Share issue costs capitalised – scrip dividend

Net cash used in financing activities

Net increase in cash and cash equivalents
Net foreign exchange differences on cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year (note 19)

22

Annual Report 2018

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
for the year ended 31 December 2018

BASIS OF CONSOLIDATION

The consolidated and separate financial statements comprise of the financial statements of the Group and company. All companies in the Group
have a December year end. Inter-group transactions, balances, income and expenses are eliminated on consolidation.

BUSINESS COMBINATIONS

Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method as at the acquisition date – i.e. when control is transferred to the Group.
The consideration transferred in the acquisition is generally measured at fair value, as are the identifiable net assets acquired.

Subsidiaries

Subsidiaries are those investees controlled by the Group. The Group controls an investee if it is exposed to, or has rights to variable returns
from its involvement with the investee and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the subsidiary. The financial statements
of subsidiaries are included in the consolidated financial statements, using the acquisition method, from the date that control effectively
commences until the date that control effectively ceases.

In the holding company’s separate financial statements, investment in subsidiaries are accounted for at cost.

Any goodwill that arises is tested annually for impairment. Any gain on a bargain purchase is recognised in profit or loss immediately. Transaction
costs are expensed as incurred, except if they are related to the issue of debt or equity securities.

Any contingent consideration payable is measured at fair value at the acquisition date. If the contingent consideration is classified as equity, then
it is not re-measured and settlement is accounted for within equity. Otherwise subsequent changes in the fair value of the contingent consideration
are recognised in profit or loss.

Loss of control

When the Group loses control over a subsidiary, it derecognises the assets and liabilities of the subsidiary, and any related non-controlling interests
(NCI) and other components of equity. Any resulting gain or loss is recognised in profit or loss. Any interest retained in the former subsidiary is
measured at fair value when control is lost.

Transactions eliminated on consolidation

Intra-group balances and transactions, and any unrealised income and expenses arising from intra-group transactions, are eliminated in preparing
the consolidated financial statements. Unrealised losses are eliminated in the same way as unrealised gains, but only to the extent that there is
no evidence of impairment.

FOREIGH CURRENCY TRANSACTIONS

Transactions in foreign currencies are translated into United States Dollars (US$), which is the respective functional currency of Group entities at
the spot exchange rates at the date of the transactions.

Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies at the reporting date are translated into the functional currency at the spot
exchange rate at that date. The foreign currency gain or loss on monetary items is the difference between the amortised cost in the functional
currency at the beginning of the year, adjusted for effective interest and payments during the year, and the amortised cost in the foreign currency
translated at the spot exchange rate at the end of the year.

Non-monetary assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value in a foreign currency are translated into the functional currency at the spot
exchange rate at the date on which the fair value is determined. Non-monetary items that are measured based on historical cost in a foreign
currency are translated using the spot exchange rate at the date of the transaction.

Foreign currency differences arising on translation are generally recognised in profit or loss.

TAXATION

Income tax
Income tax expenses comprise current, capital gains and deferred tax. Income tax is recognised in profit or loss except to the extent that it relates
to items recognised directly in equity or in other comprehensive income.

Current tax

Current tax comprises expected tax payable or receivable on the taxable income or loss for the year and any adjustment to the tax payable or
receivable in respect of previous years. It is measured using rates enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date in the country where the
Group operates and generates taxable income and any adjustment to tax payable in respect of previous years.

Current income tax assets and liabilities for the current period are measured at the amount expected to be recovered from or paid to the taxation
authorities.

Deferred tax
Deferred tax is recognised in respect of temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting
purposes and the amounts used for taxation purposes. Deferred tax is not recognised for:

•

•

•

temporary differences on the initial recognition of assets or liabilities in a transaction that is not a business combination and that affects
neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss;
temporary differences related to investments in subsidiaries to the extent that it is probable that they will not reverse in the foreseeable future;
and
taxable temporary differences arising on the initial recognition of goodwill.

23

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

Deferred tax (continued)

Deferred tax assets are recognised for unused tax losses, unused tax credits and deductible temporary differences to the extent that it is probable
that future taxable profits will be available against which they can be used. Deferred tax assets are reviewed at each reporting date and are
reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that the related tax benefit will be realised. Deferred tax is measured at the tax rates that are
expected to be applied to temporary differences when they reverse, using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.

The measurement of deferred tax reflects the tax consequences that would follow the manner in which the Group expects, at the reporting date,
to recover or settle the carrying amount of its assets and liabilities. For this purpose, the carrying amount of investment property measured at fair
value is presumed to be recovered through sale, and the Group has not rebutted this presumption.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset if there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax liabilities and assets, and they relate to taxes
levied by the same tax authority on the same taxable entity, or on different tax entities, but they intend to settle current tax liabilities and assets on
a net basis or their tax assets and liabilities will be realised simultaneously.

Additional taxes that arise from the distribution of dividends by the Bank are recognised at the same time as the liability to pay the related dividend

is recognised. These amounts are generally recognised in profit or loss because they generally relate to income arising from transactions that were

originally recognised in profit or loss.

CHANGES IN ACCOUNTING POLICY

The Bank has adopted IFRS 9 as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) in July 2014 with a date of transition of 1 January
2018, which resulted in changes in accounting policies and adjustments to the amounts previously recognised in the financial statements.

As permitted by the transitional provisions of IFRS 9, the Bank elected not to restate comparative figures.

Any adjustments to the carrying amounts of financial assets and liabilities at the date of transition were recognised in the opening retained earnings
and other reserves of the current period. Consequently, for notes disclosures, the consequential amendments to IFRS 7 disclosures have also
only been applied to the current period. The comparative period notes disclosures repeat those disclosures made in the prior year.

The adoption of IFRS 9 has resulted in changes in the Bank’s accounting policies for recognition, classification and measurement of financial
liabilities and impairment of financial assets. IFRS 9 also significantly amends other standards dealing with financial
assets and financial
instruments such as IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures.

Set out below are disclosures relating to the impact of the adoption of IFRS 9 on the Bank.

(a) Classification and measurement of financial instruments

The measurement category and the carrying amount of financial assets and liabilities in accordance with IAS 39 and IFRS 9 at 1 January 2018
are compared as follows:

IAS 39

IFRS 9

Measurement Category

Carrying Amount
US$

Measurement
Category

Carrying Amount
US$

Amortised cost (Loans
and advances)
Amortised cost (Loans
and advances)
Amortised cost (Loans
and advances)
FVPL (Held for trading)

89,553,202

Amortised cost

89,526,431

210,483,221

Amortised cost

202,308,086

92,245,425

Amortised cost

91,871,343

117,880

392,399,728

FVPL

117,880

383,823, 740

Financial Assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Loans and advances

Investment securities

Unquoted and other investments

Total

Financial Liabilities

Total deposits and other liabilities

Amortised cost

356,912,509

Amortised cost

356,912,509

24

Annual Report 2018

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

CHANGES IN ACCOUNTING POLICY (continued)

(b) Reconciliation of statement of financial position balances from IAS 39 to IFRS 9

The Bank performed a detailed analysis of its business models for managing financial assets and an analysis of their cash flow characteristics to
determine how the instruments shall be measured.

The following table reconciles the carrying amounts of financial assets, from their previous measurement categories in accordance with IAS 39 to
their new measurement categories upon transition to IFRS 9 on 1 January 2018:

Amortised cost

Cash and cash equivalents

Opening balance - IAS 39

Additional IFRS 9 impairment allowance - Expected Credit Loss (ECL)

Closing balance - IFRS 9

Loans and advances

Opening balance - IAS 39

Additional IFRS 9 impairment allowance (ECL)

Less reclassifications

Closing balance - IFRS 9

Investment securities
Opening balance - IAS 39

Less reclassifications

Additional IFRS 9 impairment allowance

Closing balance - IFRS 9

Total financial assets measured at amortised cost

Fair value through profit or loss

Unquoted investments

Total financial assets

Carrying Amount
1 January 2018

US$

89,553,202

(26,771)

----------------
89,526,431
=========

210,483,221

(8,175,135)

-
------------------
202 308 086
==========

92,245,425

-

(374,082)
----------------
91,871,343
----------------
----------------
383,705,860

117,880

-----
--------------
383,823,740
==========

(c) Reconciliation of impairment allowance balance from IAS 39 to IFRS 9

The following table reconciles the prior period closing impairment allowance measured in accordance with the IAS 39 incurred loss model to the
new expected credit loss allowance measured in accordance with the IFRS 9 expected loss model at 1 January 2018:

Measurement Category

Interbank placements

Investment securities

Loans and advances

Loan commitments

Financial guarantees

Total

IAS 39 Impairment
loss allowance
balance
US$

Remeasurement
US$

IFRS 9 Impairment loss
allowance
balance
US$

-

-

5 445 968
5 445 968

-

-
--------------
5 445 968
========

26 771

374 082

8 175 135
6 162 469

1 551 975

460 691
--------------
8 575 988
========

26 771

374 082

13 621 103
11 608 437

1 551 975

460 691
----------------
14 021 956
=========

25

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

CHANGES IN ACCOUNTING POLICY (continued)

Measurement Methods

Amortised cost and effective interest rates

The amortised cost is the amount at which the financial asset or financial liability is measured at initial recognition minus the principal
repayments, plus or minus the cumulative amortisation using the effective interest method of any difference between that initial amount
and the maturity amount and, for financial assets, an adjustment for any loss allowance.

The effective interest rate is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash payments or receipts through the expected life of the
financial asset or financial liability to the gross carrying amount of a financial asset (i.e. its amortised cost before any impairment allowance)
or to the amortised cost of a financial liability. The calculation does not consider expected credit losses and includes transaction costs,
premiums or discounts and fees and points paid or received that are integral to the effective interest rate, such as origination fees. For
purchased or originated credit-impaired (‘POCI’) financial assets – assets that are credit-impaired at initial recognition - the Bank calculates
the credit-adjusted effective interest rate, which is calculated based on the amortised cost of the financial asset instead of its gross carrying
amount and incorporates the impact of expected credit losses in estimated future cash flows.

When the Bank revises the estimates of future cash flows, the carrying amount of the respective financial assets or financial liability is
adjusted to reflect the new estimate discounted using the original effective interest rate. Any changes are recognised in profit or loss.

Interest Income

Interest income is calculated by applying the effective interest rate to the gross carrying amount of financial assets, except for:

a)

b)

Purchased or originated credit-impaired (POCI) financial assets, for which the original credit-adjusted effective interest rate is
applied to the amortised cost of the financial asset.

Financial assets that are not ‘POCI’ but have subsequently become credit-impaired (or ‘stage 3’), for which interest revenue is
calculated by applying the effective interest rate to their amortised cost (i.e net of the expected credit loss provision).

Initial recognition and measurement

Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised when the entity becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.
Regular way purchases and sales of financial assets are recognised on trade-date, the date on which the Bank commits to purchase or
sell the asset.

At initial recognition, the Bank measures a financial asset or financial liability at its fair value plus or
minus, in the case of a financial asset or financial liability not at fair value through profit or loss; transaction costs that are incremental and
directly attributable to the acquisition or issuance of the financial asset or financial liability respectively, such as fees and commissions.
Transaction costs of financial assets and financial liabilities carried at fair value through profit or loss are expensed in profit or loss.
Immediately after initial recognition, an expected credit loss allowance (ECL) is recognised for financial assets measured at amortised cost
and investments in debt instruments measured at FVOCI, which results in an accounting loss being recognised in profit or loss when an
asset is newly originated.

When the fair value of financial assets and liabilities differs from the transaction price on initial recognition, the entity recognises the
difference as follows:

(a)

(b)

When the fair value is evidenced by a quoted price in an active market for an identical asset or liability (i.e. a Level 1 input) or
based on a valuation technique that uses only data from observable markets, the difference is recognised as a gain or loss.

In all other cases, the difference is deferred and the timing of recognition of deferred day one profit or loss is determined
individually. It is either amortised over the life of the instrument, deferred until the instrument’s fair value can be determined using
market observable inputs, or realised through settlement.

Financial Assets

(i)

Classification and subsequent measurement

From 1 January 2018, the Group has applied IFRS 9 and classifies its financial assets in the
following measurement categories:

•
•
•

Fair value through profit or loss (FVPL);
Fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI); or
Amortised cost.

The classification requirements for debt and equity instruments are described below:

Debt instruments

Debt instruments are those instruments that meet the definition of a financial liability from the issuer’s
government and corporate bonds and trade receivables purchased from clients in factoring arrangements without recourse.

perspective, such as loans,

Classification and subsequent measurement of debt instruments depend on:

•
•

the Bank’s business model for managing the asset; and
the cash flow characteristics of the asset.

Based on these factors, the Bank classifies its debt instruments into one of the following three measurement categories:

Amortised cost: Assets that are held for collection of contractual cash flows where those cash flows represent solely payments
of principal and interest (‘SPPI’), and that are not designated at FVPL, are measured at amortised cost. The carrying amount of

26

Annual Report 2018

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

CHANGES IN ACCOUNTING POLICY (continued)

Debt instruments (continued)

these assets is adjusted by any expected credit loss allowance. Interest income from these financial assets is included in interest and
similar income using the effective interest rate method.

•

•

Fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI): Financial assets that are held for collection of contractual cash flows and for
selling the assets, where the assets’ cash flows represent solely payments of principle and interest and that are not designated at FVPL,
are measured at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI). Movements in the carrying amount are taken through OCI,
except for the recognition of impairment gains or losses, interest revenue and foreign exchange gains and losses on the instrument’s
amortised cost which are recognised in profit or loss. When the financial asset is derecognised, the cumulative gain or loss previously
recognised in OCI is reclassified from equity to profit or loss and recognised in “Net Investment Income’. Interest income from these
financial assets is included in ‘Interest Income’ using the effective interest rate method.

Fair value through profit or loss: Assets that do not meet the criteria for amortised cost or FVOCI are measured at fair value through
profit or loss. A gain or loss on a debt investment that is subsequently measured at fair value through profit or loss and is not part of a
hedging relationship is recognised in profit or loss and presented in the profit or loss statement within ‘Net Trading Income” in the period
in which it arises, unless it arises from debt instruments that were designated at fair value or which are not held for trading, in which
case they are presented separately in ‘Net Investment Income’. Interest income from these financial assets is included in “Interest
income” using the effective interest rate method.

Business model: the business model reflects how the Bank manages the assets in order to generate cash flows. That is, whether the Bank’s
objective is solely to collect the contractual cash flows from the assets or is to collect both the contractual cash flows and cash flows arising from
the sale of assets. If neither of these is applicable (e.g. financial assets are held for trading purposes), then the financial assets are classified as
part of ‘other’ business model and measured at FVPL. Factors considered by the Bank in determining the business model for a group of assets
include past experience on how the cash flows for these assets were collected, how the asset’s performance is evaluated and reported to key
management personnel, how risks are assessed and managed and how managers are compensated. Securities held for trading are held
principally for the purpose of selling in the near term or are part of a portfolio of financial instruments that are managed together and for which
there is evidence of a recent actual pattern of short-term profit-taking. These securities are classified in the ‘other’ business model and measured
at FVPL.

Where the business model is to hold assets to collect contractual cash flows or to collect contractual cash flows and sell, the Bank assesses
whether financial instruments’ cash flows represent solely payments of principal and interest (the “SPPI” test). In making this assessment, the
Bank considers whether the contractual cash flows are consistent with a basic lending arrangement i.e. interest includes only consideration for
the time value of money, credit risk, other basic lending risks and a profit margin that is consistent with a basic lending arrangement. Where the
contractual terms introduce exposure to risk or volatility that are inconsistent with a basic lending arrangement, the related financial asset is
classified and measured at fair value through profit or loss.

The Bank reclassifies debt investments when and only when its business model for managing those assets changes. The reclassification takes
place from the start of the first reporting period following the change. Such changes are expected to be very infrequent and none occurred during
the period.

Equity instruments

Equity instruments are instruments that meet the definition of equity from the issuer’s perspective; that is, instruments that do not contain a
contractual obligation to pay and that evidence a residual interest in the issuer’s net assets. Examples of equity instruments include basic ordinary
shares.

The Bank subsequently measures all equity investments at fair value through profit or loss, except where the Bank’s management has elected, at
initial recognition, to irrevocably designate an equity investment at fair value through other comprehensive income. The Bank policy is to designate
equity investments as FVOCI when those investments are held for purposes other than to generate investment returns. When this election is used,
fair value gains and losses are recognised in OCI and are not subsequently reclassified to profit or loss, including on disposal. Impairment losses
(and reversal of impairment losses) are not reported separately from other changes in fair value. Dividends, when representing a return on such
investments, continue to be recognised in profit or loss as other income when the Bank’s right to receive payments is established.

Gains and losses on equity investments at FVPL are included in the ‘Other Income’ line in the statement of profit or loss.

(ii) Impairment

The Bank recognises loss allowances for Expected Credit Losses (ECLs) on the following financial instruments that are not measured at Fair Value
through Profit or Loss (FVPL):

•
•
•
•
•
•

loans and advances to banks;
loans and advances to customers;
debt investment securities;
lease receivables;
loan commitments issued; and
financial guarantee contracts issued.

No impairment loss is recognised on equity investments.
With the exception of POCI financial assets (which are considered separately below), ECLs are measured through a loss allowance at an amount
equal to:

12-month ECL, i.e. lifetime ECL that result from those default events on the financial instrument
after the reporting date, (referred to as Stage 1); or
Full lifetime ECL, i.e. lifetime ECL that result from all possible default events over the life of the financial instrument, (referred to as
Stage 2 and Stage 3).

that are possible within 12 months

A loss allowance for full lifetime ECL is required for a financial instrument if the credit risk on that financial instrument has increased significantly
since initial recognition. For all other financial instruments, ECLs are measured at an amount equal to the 12-month ECL.

27

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

CHANGES IN ACCOUNTING POLICY (continued)

Expected Credit Losses

ECLs are a probability-weighted estimate of the present value of credit losses. These are measured as the present value of the difference between
the cash flows due to the Bank under the contract and the cash flows that the Bank expects to receive arising from the weighting of multiple future
economic scenarios, discounted at the asset’s EIR.

For undrawn loan commitments, the ECL is the difference between the present value of the difference between the contractual cash flows that are
due to the Bank if the holder of the commitment draws down the loan and the cash flows that the Bank expects to receive if the loan is drawn down;
and

For financial guarantee contracts, the ECL is the difference between the expected payments to reimburse the holder of the guaranteed debt
instrument less any amounts that the Bank expects to receive from the holder, the debtor or any other party.

The Bank measures ECL on an individual basis, or on a collective basis for portfolios of loans that share similar economic risk characteristics. The
measurement of the loss allowance is based on the present value of the asset’s expected cash flows using the asset’s original EIR, regardless of
whether it is measured on an individual basis or a collective basis.

Credit-impaired financial assets

A financial asset is credit-impaired when one or more events that have a detrimental impact on the estimated future cash flows of that financial
asset have occurred. Evidence that a financial asset is credit-impaired include observable data about the following events:

significant financial difficulty of the issuer or the borrower;
(a)
(b) a breach of contract, such as a default or past due event;
(c)

the lender(s) of the borrower, for economic or contractual reasons relating to the borrower’s financial difficulty, having granted to the
borrower a concession(s) that the lender(s) would not otherwise consider;
it becoming probable that the borrower will enter bankruptcy or other financial reorganisation;
the disappearance of an active market for that financial asset because of financial difficulties; or
the purchase or origination of a financial asset at a deep discount that reflects the incurred credit losses.

(d)
(e)
(f)

It may not be possible to identify a single discrete event—instead, the combined effect of several events may have caused financial assets to
become credit-impaired.

Purchased or originated credit-impaired (POCI) financial assets

For POCI the Bank only recognises the cumulative changes in lifetime expected credit losses since initial recognition. At each reporting date, the
Bank recognises in profit or loss the amount of the change in lifetime expected credit losses as an impairment gain or loss. The Bank recognises
favourable changes in lifetime expected credit losses as an impairment gain, even if the lifetime expected credit losses are less than the amount
of expected credit losses that were included in the estimated cash flows on initial recognition.

The Bank assesses on a forward-looking basis the expected credit losses (‘ECL’) associated with its debt instrument assets carried at amortised
cost and FVOCI and with the exposure arising from loan commitments and financial guarantee contracts. The Bank recognises a loss allowance
for such losses at each reporting date. The measurement of ECL reflects:

•
•
•

An unbiased and probability-weighted amount that is determined by evaluating a range of
The time value of money; and
Reasonable and supportable information that is available without undue cost or effort at the reporting date about past events, current
conditions and forecasts of future economic conditions.

possible outcomes;

For loan commitments and financial guarantee contracts, the loss allowance is recognised as a provision. The Bank keeps track of the changes
in the loss allowance for financial assets separately from those for loan commitments and financial guarantee contracts. However, if a financial
instrument includes both a loan (i.e. financial asset) and an undrawn commitment (i.e. loan commitment) component and the Bank does not
separately identify the expected credit losses on the loan commitment component from those on the financial asset component, the expected
credit losses on the loan commitment is recognised together with the loss allowance for the financial asset. To the extent that the combined
expected credit losses exceed the gross carrying amount of the financial asset, the expected credit losses is recognised as a provision.

Definition of default

Critical to the determination of ECL is the definition of default. The definition of default is used in measuring the amount of ECL and in the
determination of whether the loss allowance is based on 12-month or lifetime ECL, as default is a component of the probability of default (PD)
which affects both the measurement of ECLs and the identification of a significant increase in credit risk.

The Bank considers the following as constituting an event of default:

•
•

The borrower is past due more than 90 days on any material credit obligation to the Bank or;
The borrower is unlikely to pay its credit obligations to the Bank in full.

The definition of default is appropriately tailored to reflect different characteristics of different types of assets. Overdrafts are considered as being
past due once the customer has breached an advised limit or has been advised of a limit smaller than the current amount outstanding.

When assessing if the borrower is unlikely to pay its credit obligation, the Bank takes into account both qualitative and quantitative indicators. The
information assessed depends on the type of the asset, for example in corporate lending a qualitative indicator used is the breach of covenants,
which is not relevant for retail lending. Quantitative indicators, such as overdue status and non-payment on another obligation of the same
counterparty are key inputs in this analysis. The Bank uses a variety of sources of information to assess default which are either developed
internally or obtained from external sources.

Significant increase in credit risk

The Bank monitors all financial assets, undrawn loan commitments and financial guarantee contracts that are subject to the impairment
requirements to assess whether there has been a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition. If there has been a significant increase

28

Annual Report 2018

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

CHANGES IN ACCOUNTING POLICY (continued)

(ii) Impairment (continued)

Significant increase in credit risk (continued)

in credit risk the Bank will measure the loss allowance based on lifetime rather than 12-month ECL. The Bank’s accounting policy is not to use the
practical expedient that financial assets with ‘low’ credit risk at the reporting date are deemed not to have had a significant increase in credit risk.
As a result the Bank monitors all financial assets, undrawn loan commitments and financial guarantee contracts that are subject to impairment for
significant increase in credit risk.

In assessing whether the credit risk on a financial instrument has increased significantly since initial recognition, the Bank compares the risk of a
default occurring on the financial instrument at the reporting date based on the remaining maturity of the instrument with the risk of a default
occurring that was anticipated for the remaining maturity at the current reporting date when the financial instrument was first recognised. In making
this assessment, the Bank considers both quantitative and qualitative information that is reasonable and supportable, including historical
experience and forward-looking information that is available without undue cost or effort, based on the Bank’s historical experience and expert
credit assessment including forward-looking information.

Multiple economic scenarios form the basis of determining the probability of default at initial recognition and at subsequent reporting dates.
Different economic scenarios will lead to a different probability of default. It is the weighting of these different scenarios that forms the basis of a
weighted average probability of default that is used to determine whether credit risk has significantly increased.

For corporate lending, forward-looking information includes the future prospects of the industries in which the Bank’s lenders operate, obtained
from economic expert reports, financial analysts, governmental bodies and other similar organisations, as well as consideration of various internal
and external sources of actual and forecast economic information. For the retail portfolio, forward looking information includes the same economic
forecasts as the corporate portfolio with additional forecasts of local economic indicators, particularly for regions with a concentration to certain
industries, as well as internally generated information of customer payment behaviour. The Bank allocates its counterparties to a relevant internal
credit risk grade depending on their credit quality. The quantitative information is a primary indicator of significant increase in credit risk and is
based on the change in lifetime PD by comparing:

•
•

The remaining lifetime PD at the reporting date; with
the remaining lifetime PD for this point in time that was estimated based on facts and circumstances at the time of initial recognition of
the exposure.

The PDs used are forward looking and the Bank uses the same methodologies and data used to measure the loss allowance for ECL.

The qualitative factors that indicate significant increase in credit risk are reflected in PD models on a timely basis. However, the Bank still considers
separately additional qualitative factors to assess if credit risk has increased significantly. For corporate lending there is particular focus on assets
that are included on the Bank’s ‘watch list’ and for the retail portfolio the Bank considers the expectation of forbearance and payment holidays,
credit scores and any other changes in the borrower’s circumstances which are likely to adversely affect one’s ability to meet contractual
obligations.

Given that a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition is a relative measure, a given change, in absolute terms, in the PD will be
more significant for a financial instrument with a lower initial PD than compared to a financial instrument with a higher PD.

The Bank assumes that when an asset becomes 30 days past due, the Bank considers that a significant increase in credit risk has occurred and
the asset is in stage 2 of the impairment model, i.e. the loss allowance is measured as the lifetime ECL.

(iii) Modification of loans

The Bank sometimes renegotiates or otherwise modifies the contractual cash flows of loans to customers. When this happens, the Bank assesses
whether or not the new terms are substantially different to the original terms. The Bank does this by considering, among others, the following
factors:

•

•

•
•
•
•

If the borrower is in financial difficulty, whether the modification merely reduces the contractual cash flows to amounts the borrower is
expected to be able to pay.
Whether any substantial new terms are introduced, such as a profit share/equity-based return that substantially affects the risk profile
of the loan.
Significant extension of the loan term when the borrower is not in financial difficulty. Significant change in the interest rate.
Change in the currency the loan is denominated in.
Insertion of collateral, other security or credit enhancements that significantly affect the credit risk associated with the loan.
If the terms are substantially different, the Bank derecognises the original financial asset and recognises a ‘new’ asset at fair value and
recalculates the new effective interest rate for the asset. The date of renegotiation is consequently considered to be the date of initial
recognition for impairment calculation purposes, including for the purpose of determining whether a significant increase in credit risk has
occurred. However, the Bank also assesses whether the new financial asset recognised is deemed to be credit-impaired at initial
recognition, especially in circumstances where the renegotiation was driven by the debtor being unable to make the originally agreed
payments. Differences in the carrying amount are also recognised in profit or loss as a gain or loss on derecognition.

If the terms are not substantially different, the renegotiation or modification does not result in derecognition, and the Bank recalculates the gross
carrying amount based on the revised cash flows of the financial asset and recognises a modification gain or loss in profit or loss. The new gross
carrying amount is recalculated by discounting the modified cash flows at the original effective interest rate (or credit-adjusted effective interest
rate for purchased or originated credit-impaired financial assets).

(iv) Derecognition other than on a modification

Financial assets, or a portion thereof, are derecognised when the contractual rights to receive the cash flows from the assets have expired, or
when they have been transferred and either

•
•

the Bank transfers substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership, or
the Bank neither transfers nor retains substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership and the Bank has not retained control.

The Bank enters into transactions where it retains the contractual rights to receive cash flows to other entities and transfers substantially all of the

29

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

CHANGES IN ACCOUNTING POLICY (continued)

(iv) Derecognition other than on a modification (continued)

risks and rewards. These transactions are accounted for as ‘pass through’ transfers that result in derecognition if the Bank:

(i) Has no obligation to make payments unless it collects equivalent amounts from the assets;
(ii)
(iii) Has an obligation to remit any cash it collects from the assets without material delay.

Is prohibited from selling or pledging the assets; and

Collateral (shares and bonds) furnished by the Bank under standard repurchase agreements and securities lending and borrowing transactions
are not derecognised because the Bank retains substantially all the risks and rewards on the basis of the predetermined repurchase price, and
the criteria for derecognition are therefore not met. This also applies to certain securitisation transactions in which the Bank retains a subordinated
residual interest.

Financial Liabilities

Classification and subsequent measurement

In both the current and prior period, financial liabilities are classified as subsequently measured at amortised cost, except for:

Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss: this classification is applied to financial liabilities held for trading (e.g. short positions in the
trading booking) and other financial liabilities designated as such at initial recognition. Gains or losses on financial liabilities designated at fair value
through profit or loss are presented partially in other comprehensive income (the amount of change in the fair value of the financial liability that is
attributable to changes in the credit risk of that liability, which is determined as the amount that is not attributable to changes in market conditions
that give rise to market risk) and partially profit or loss (the remaining amount of change in the fair value of the liability). This is unless such a
presentation would create, or enlarge, an accounting mismatch, in which case the gains and losses attributable to changes in the credit risk of the
liability are also presented in profit or loss;

Financial liabilities arising from the transfer of financial assets which did not qualify for derecognition, whereby a financial liability is recognised for
the consideration received for the transfer. In subsequent periods, the Bank recognises any expense incurred on the financial liability.

Derecognition

Financial liabilities are derecognised when they are extinguished (i.e. when the obligation specified in the contract is discharged, cancelled or
expires).

The exchange between the Bank and its original lenders of debt instruments with substantially different terms, as well as substantial modifications
of the terms of existing financial liabilities, are accounted for as an extinguishment of the original financial liability and the recognition of a new
financial liability. The terms are substantially different if the discounted present value of the cash flows under the new terms, including any fees
paid net of any fees received and discounted using the original effective interest rate, is at least 10% different from the discounted present value
of the remaining cash flows of the original financial liability. In addition, other qualitative factors, such as the currency that the instrument is
denominated in, changes in the type of interest rate, new conversion features attached to the instrument and change in covenants are also taken
into consideration. If an exchange of debt instruments or modification of terms is accounted for as an extinguishment, any costs or fees incurred
are recognised as part of the gain or loss on the extinguishment. If the exchange or modification is not accounted for as an extinguishment, any
costs or fees incurred adjust the carrying amount of the liability and are amortised over the remaining term of the modified liability.

Financial guarantee contracts and loan commitments

Financial guarantee contracts are contracts that require the issuer to make specified payments to reimburse the holder for a loss it incurs because
a specified debtor fails to make payments when due, in accordance with the terms of a debt instrument. Such financial guarantees are given to
banks, financial institutions and others on behalf of customers to secure loans, overdrafts and other banking facilities.

Financial guarantee contracts are initially measured at fair value and subsequently measured at the higher of:

•
•

The amount of the loss allowance; and
The premium received on initial recognition less income recognised in accordance with the principles of IFRS 15.

Loan commitments provided by the Bank are measured as the amount of the loss allowance. The Bank has not provided any commitment to
provide loans at below-market interest rate, or that can be settled net in cash or by delivering or issuing another financial instrument.

For loan commitments and financial guarantee contracts, the loss allowance is recognised as a provision. However, for contracts that include both
a loan and an undrawn commitment and the Bank cannot separately identify the expected credit losses on the undrawn commitment component
from those on the loan component, the expected credit losses on the undrawn commitment are recognised together with the loss allowance for
the loan. To the extent that the combined expected credit losses exceed the gross carrying amount of the loan, the expected credit losses are
recognised as a provision.

Critical accounting estimates and judgements

The preparation of financial statements requires the use of accounting estimates which, by definition, will seldom equal the actual results.
Management also needs to exercise judgement in applying the Bank’s accounting policies.

Note 2.4 (Use of estimates and judgements) provides an overview of the areas that involve a higher degree of judgement or complexity, and major
sources of estimation uncertainty that have a significant risk of resulting in a material adjustment within the next financial year. Detailed information
about each of these estimates and judgements is included in the related notes together with information about the basis of calculation for each
affected line item in the financial statements.

Measurement of the expected credit loss allowance

The measurement of the expected credit loss allowance for financial assets measured at amortised cost and FVOCI is an area that requires the
use of complex models and significant assumptions about future economic conditions and credit behaviour (e.g. the likelihood of customers
defaulting and the resulting losses). A number of significant judgements are also required in applying the accounting requirements for measuring
ECL, such as:

30

Annual Report 2018

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

CHANGES IN ACCOUNTING POLICY (continued)

Measurement of the expected credit loss allowance (continued)

•
•
•

•

Determining criteria for significant increase in credit risk;
Choosing appropriate models and assumptions for the measurement of ECL;
Establishing the number and relative weightings of forward-looking scenarios for each type of product/market and the associated ECL;
and
Establishing groups of similar financial assets for the purposes of measuring ECL.

The Bank evaluates ECLs for 7 portfolios of audited corporates with overdraft limits, audited corporates without overdraft limits, unaudited
corporates with overdraft limits, unaudited corporates without overdraft limits, SMEs with limits, SMEs without limits and Retail loans.

The guiding principle of the Expected Credit Loss evaluation is to reflect the general pattern of deterioration or improvement in the credit quality
of financial instruments and allocate commensurate loss provisions. Under the general approach, there are two measurement bases:

•

•

12-month ECLs (Stage 1 ECLs) that is evaluated for all financial instruments with no significant deterioration in credit quality since
initial recognition.
Lifetime ECLs (Stages 2 and 3 ECLs) that is evaluated for financial instruments for which
has occurred on an individual or collective basis.

significant increase in credit risk or default

Probability of Default (PD)

The Bank defines Probability of Default as the likelihood that a borrower will fail to meet their contractual obligations in the future. The Bank’s PD
models have been built using historical credit default experience, present credit information as well as forward looking factors which affect the
capacity of borrowers to meet their contractual obligations. The Bank used the logistic regression approach to construct PD models for Corporate,
SME, Retail and Treasury Bills portfolios while the Merton model was adopted for Interbank Placements. The PD models are used at entity level
to evaluate 12-month PDs for Day 1 losses and for financial instruments with no significant deterioration in credit risk since initial recognition, whilst
lifetime PD is used for financial instruments for which significant increase in credit risk or default has occurred. 12-month PDs are derived using
borrower present risk characteristics while lifetime PDs are derived using a combination of 12-month PDs, present borrower behaviour and forward
looking macroeconomic factors.

Exposure at Default (EAD)

The Bank defines Exposure at Default as an estimation of the extent to which the Bank will be exposed to a counterparty in the event of a default.
The Bank’s EAD models have been built using historical experience of debt instruments that defaulted. The Bank used the linear regression
approach to construct EAD models for Corporate, SME and Retail portfolios. For TBs and Interbank Placements, the Bank took a conservative
approach of considering the full outstanding balance as the EAD at any given point in the lifetime of an instrument. The Bank’s EAD models that
use Credit Conversion Factors (CCFs) are applied on fully drawn down instruments while models that use Loan Equivalents (LEQs) are applied
on partly drawn instruments. The EAD models are used at entity level to evaluate the proportion of the exposure that will be outstanding at the
point of default.

Loss Given Default (LGD)

The Bank defines Loss Given Default as an estimate of the ultimate credit loss in the event of a default. The Bank’s LGD models were built using
historical experience of defaulted debt instruments and observed recoveries. The Bank used the linear regression approach to construct LGD
models for Corporate, SME and Retail portfolios. For Treasury Bills and Interbank Placements, the Bank took a conservative approach of taking
a fixed 100% as the LGD at any given point in the lifetime of an instrument. The LGD models are used at portfolio level to evaluate 12-month LGDs
for financial instruments with no significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition and lifetime is applied LGDs for financial instruments for
which significant increase in credit risk has occurred. 12-month LGDs were derived as historical loss rates while lifetime LGDs were derived using
a combination of 12-month LGDs and forward looking macroeconomic factors such as GDP and Inflation.

The Bank’s ECL model combines the output of the PD, EAD and LGD and computes an Expected Credit Loss that takes into account the time
value of money using the Effective Interest Rates (EIR) and time to maturity of the debt instruments.

The final ECL is a probability-weighted amount that is determined by evaluating three (3) possible outcomes of Best Case ECL, Baseline Case
ECL and Worst Case ECL. The Bank has modelled these three cases in such a
way that the Best Case represents scenario of lower than market average default rates, the Base Case represents scenarios of comparable
market average default rates and the Worst Case represents scenarios of higher than

market average default rates.

Forward looking information

In its ECL models, NMB Bank relies on a broad range of forward looking information as macroeconomic inputs, such as:

Inflation Rate

This is the inflation of the country of Zimbabwe. The Bank approximates the impact of inflation on the future quality of the credit portfolio by
measuring the variation between the inflation rate at reporting date and the highest forecasted inflation rate for the period 2019-2023. Current
inflation data is collected from the Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe (RBZ) and Zimbabwe National Statistics Agency (ZIMSTAT) websites while inflation
forecast data is collected from the World Bank websites.

Unemployment Rates

The Bank defines this as the unemployed proportion of the country’s population. The Bank approximates the impact of unemployment on the future
quality of the credit portfolio by assessing the direction of the rate. Increasing unemployment rate tends to indicate economic downsizing in the
future while an improving unemployment rate ordinarily indicates economic growth.

31

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

CHANGES IN ACCOUNTING POLICY (continued)

Forward looking information (continued)

Market Non-Performing Loans Rate

The Bank assesses the variance between its non-performing loans rate and the market average NPL rate as at reporting date. The variance
approximates the performance of the Bank against the market with respect to the ability of the Bank to underwrite low credit loans.

Producer Price Index (PPI)

The Bank assesses this as the cost of production for companies. The Bank approximates the impact of PPI on the future quality of the credit
portfolio by assessing the direction of the index. Increasing PPI tend to indicate economic downsizing in the future while decreasing PPI
ordinarily promotes economic growth in the future. PPI data is collected from the RBZ and ZIMSTAT websites.

Renegotiated loans and advances

Where possible, the Group seeks to restructure loans rather than to take possession of collateral. This may involve extending the payment
arrangements and the agreement of new loan conditions. Once the terms have been re-negotiated, any impairment is measured using the original
effective interest rate (EIR) as calculated before the modification of terms and the loan is no longer considered past due. Management
continuously renews re-negotiated loans to ensure that all criteria are met and that future payments are likely to occur. The loans continue to be
subject to an individual or collective impairment assessment, calculated using the loans original EIR.

Collateral valuation

The Group seeks to use collateral, where possible, to mitigate its credit risk on financial assets. The collateral comes in various forms such as
cash, securities, letters of credit/guarantees, real estate, receivables, inventories, other non-financial assets and credit enhancements such as
netting agreements. The fair value of collateral is generally assessed, at a minimum, at inception and based on the Group’s quarterly reporting
schedule, however, some collateral, for example, cash or securities relating to margining requirements, is valued daily. To the extent possible, the
Group uses active market data for valuing financial assets, held as collateral. Other financial assets which do not have a readily determinable
market value are valued using models. Non-financial collateral, such as real estate, is valued based on data provided by third parties such as
mortgage brokers, housing price indices, audited financial statements, and other independent sources. (See note 39.1.4 for further analysis of
collateral).

Collateral repossessed

The Group’s policy is to determine whether a repossessed asset is best used for its internal operations or should be sold. Assets determined to
be useful for the internal operations are transferred to their relevant asset category at the lower of their repossessed value or the carrying value
of the original secured asset. Assets that are determined better to be sold, are immediately transferred to assets held for sale at their value at the
repossession date in line with the Group’s policy.

Offsetting financial instruments

Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount reported in the statement of financial position if, and only if, there is a
currently enforceable legal right to offset the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis, or to realise the asset and settle
the liability simultaneously. This is not generally the case with master netting agreements, therefore, the related assets and liabilities are presented
gross in the statement of financial position.

Non-performing loans

Interest on loans and advances is accrued as income until such time as reasonable doubt exists about its recoverability, thereafter and until all or
part of the loan is written off, interest continues to accrue on customer’s accounts but is not included in income. The suspended interest is
recognised as a provision in the statement of financial position. Such suspended interest is deducted from loans and advances in the statement
of financial position. This policy meets the requirements of the Banking Regulations, Statutory Instrument, 205 of 2000.

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS

Cash and cash equivalents include notes and coins on hand, unrestricted balances held with central bank and highly liquid financial assets with
original maturities of three months or less from the acquisition date that are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in their fair value, and are
used by the Group in the management of its short term commitments.

Cash and cash equivalents are carried at amortised cost in the statement of financial position.

PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT

Equipment is stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses. Such cost includes the cost of replacing part of
the equipment when that cost is incurred, if the recognition criteria are met. Likewise, when a major inspection is performed, its cost is recognised
in the carrying amount of the equipment as a replacement if the recognition criteria are satisfied. The previous remaining carrying amount is
derecognized. All other repair and maintenance costs are recognised in the profit or loss as incurred.

Land and buildings are measured at revalued amount less accumulated depreciation on buildings and impairment losses recognised after the date
of the revaluation. Revaluation of property is performed at the end of each reporting period, by a registered professional valuer.

Any revaluation surplus is recognised in other comprehensive income and accumulated in the revaluation reserve included in the equity section
of the statement of financial position, except to the extent that it reverses a revaluation decrease of the same asset previously recognised in profit
or loss, in which case the increase is recognised in profit or loss. A revaluation deficit is recognised in profit or loss, except to the extent that it
offsets an existing surplus on the same asset recognised in the asset revaluation reserve, the decrease in other comprehensive income reduces
the amount accumulated in equity as the asset revaluation reserve, the decrease in other comprehensive income reduces the amount
accumulated in equity as the asset revaluation reserve. Upon disposal, any revaluation reserve relating to the particular asset being sold is
transferred to retained earnings.

32

Annual Report 2018

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT (continued)

An annual transfer from the asset revaluation reserve to retained earnings is made for the difference between depreciation based on the revalued
carrying amount of the assets and depreciation based on the assets original cost. Additionally, accumulated depreciation as at the revaluation
date is eliminated against the gross carrying amount of the asset and the net amount is restated to the revalued amount of the asset. Upon
disposal, any revaluation reserve relating to the particular asset being sold is transferred to retained earnings.

An item of property and plant and equipment is derecognised upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or
disposal. Any gain or loss arising on derecognition of the asset (calculated as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying
amount of the asset) is included in profit or loss in the year the asset is derecognised.

Residual values and the useful life of assets are reviewed at least at each financial year end. Where the residual value of an asset increases to
an amount that is equal to or exceeds its carrying amount, then the depreciation of the asset ceases. Depreciation will resume only when the
residual value decreases to an amount below the asset’s carrying amount.

Owned assets

The cost of self-constructed assets includes the cost of materials, direct labour and an appropriate proportion of attributable overheads which are
directly attributable to the assets.

Depreciation

Depreciable amount is the cost of an asset or other amount substituted for cost less its residual value. Depreciation is provided to write off the
depreciable amount of property and equipment over their estimated useful lives to their estimated residual values at the following rates per annum,
on a straight-line basis.

Computers
Motor Vehicles
Furniture and Equipment
Buildings
Land and capital work-in-progress are not depreciated.

20%
25%
20%
2%

INTANGIBLE ASSETS

Intangible assets are initially recognised at cost. Subsequently the assets are measured at cost less accumulated amortisation and any impairment
loss.

Amortisation of intangible assets

The depreciable amount of an intangible asset with a finite useful life is allocated on a straight line basis over its useful life. The amortisation rate
is as follows:

Computer software

LEASES

20%

The determination of whether an arrangement is a lease, or it contains a lease is based on the substance of the arrangement and requires an
assessment of whether the fulfilment of the arrangement is dependent on the use of a specific asset or assets and the arrangement conveys a
right to use the asset.

As a lessee

Leases which do not transfer to the Group substantially all the risks and rewards incidental to ownership of the leased items are operating leases.
Operating lease payments are recognised as an expense in profit or loss on a straight line basis over the lease term. Contingent rentals payable
are recognised as an expense in the period in which they are incurred.

As lessor

Leases where the Group does not transfer substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the assets are classified as operating leases.
Initial direct costs incurred in negotiating operating leases are added to the carrying amount of the leased asset and recognised over the lease
term on the same basis as rental income.

IMPAIRMENT OF NON FINANCIAL ASSETS

The carrying amounts of the Group’s non-financial assets other than consumables are reviewed at each reporting date to determine whether
there is any indication of impairment. If any such indication exists, the assets’ recoverable amounts are estimated.

An impairment loss is recognised whenever the carrying amount of an asset or its cash-generating unit exceeds its recoverable amount. The
recoverable amount of assets is the greater of their fair value less cost to sell and value in use.
In assessing value in use, the estimated future
cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money
and the risks specific to the asset.
Impairment losses of
continuing operations are recognised in profit or loss in those expense categories consistent with the functions of the impaired asset, except for
property previously revalued where the revaluation was taken to other comprehensive income. In this case, the impairment is also recognised in
other comprehensive income up to the amount of any previous revaluation. For assets excluding goodwill, an assessment is made at each
reporting date as to whether there is any indication that previously recognised impairment losses may no longer exist, or may have decreased. If
such an indication exists the bank estimates the assets or CGU’s recoverable amount.

In determining fair value less costs to sell, an appropriate valuation model is used.

A previously recognised impairment loss is reversed only if there has been a change in the assumptions used to determine the assets recoverable
amount since the last impairment loss was recognised. The reversal is limited so that the carrying amount of the asset does not exceed its
recoverable amount, nor exceeds the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation, had no impairment loss been
recognised for the asset in prior years. Such reversal is recognised in profit or loss.

33

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

INVESTMENT PROPERTIES

Investment properties are measured initially at cost, including transaction costs. The carrying amount includes the cost of replacing part of an
existing investment property at the time that cost is incurred if the recognition criteria are met, and excludes the costs of day to day servicing of
an investment property. Subsequent to initial recognition, investment properties are stated at fair value, which reflects market conditions at the
reporting date. Rental income from investment properties is recognised as revenue on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease. Lease
incentives granted are recognised as an integral part of the total rental income, over the term of the lease. Gains or losses arising from changes
in the fair values of investment properties are included in profit or loss in the year in which they arise. Revaluation is done at the end of each year
by a registered independent professional valuer.

Investment properties are derecognised when either they have been disposed of or when the investment property is permanently withdrawn from
use and no future economic benefit is expected from its disposal. Any gains or losses on the retirement or disposal of an investment property are
recognised in profit or loss in the year of retirement or disposal.

Transfers are made to or from investment property only when there is a change in use. For a transfer from investment property to owner occupied
If owner occupied property becomes an
property, the deemed cost for subsequent accounting is the fair value at the date of change in use.
investment property, the Group accounts for such property in accordance with the policy stated under property and equipment up to the date of
change in use.

FINANCIAL GUARANTEES

In the ordinary course of business, the banking subsidiary give financial guarantees, consisting of letters of credit, guarantees and acceptances.
Financial guarantees are initially recognised in the financial statements at fair value, being the premium received. Subsequent to initial
recognition, the Group’s liability under each guarantee is measured at the higher of the amount initially recognised less, where appropriate,
cumulative amortisation recognised in profit or loss, and the best estimate of expenditure required to settle any financial obligation arising as a
result of the guarantee.

Any increase in the liability relating to financial guarantees is recognised in the profit or loss. The premium received is recognised in profit or
loss on a straight line basis over the life of the guarantee, or in full, depending on the conditions attached to the guarantee.

WRITE-OFFS

Financial assets are written off where the recovery efforts have been pursued actively over one year without success or when it is uneconomical
and inefficient to keep carrying the debt in the books as the chances of recovery become slim. Such accounts become subjects of write-backs
in the event of recovery.

Partial write-offs may be possible in cases where collateral security held is inadequate to expunge the debt in full.

FEES AND COMMISSION INCOME

Fees and commission income and expense that are integral to the effective interest rate on a financial asset or financial liability are included in
the measurement of the EIR.

Other fees and commission – including retail banking customer fees, corporate banking and credit related fees, fees from financial guarantee
contracts, commission from international banking activities and fees from corporate finance – are recognised as the related services are
performed. If a loan commitment is not expected to be drawn down of a loan, then the related commitment fees are recognised on a straight line
basis over the commitment period.

Other fees and commitment expense relate mainly transaction and service fees, which are expensed as the services are received.

INTEREST INCOME

For all financial instruments measured at amortised cost and financial instruments designated at fair value through profit or loss, interest income
or expense is recorded using the effective interest rate (EIR), which is the rate that exactly discounts the estimated future cash payments or
receipts through the expected life of the financial instrument or a shorter period, where appropriate, to the net carrying amount of the financial
asset or liability.

Interest income includes income arising out of the banking activities of lending and investing.

INTEREST EXPENSE

Interest expense arises from deposit taking and borrowings. The expense is recognised in profit or loss as it accrues, taking into account the
effective interest cost of the liability.

EMPLOYEE BENEFITS

Retirement benefits are provided for the Group’s employees through a defined contribution plan and the National Social Security Authority
Scheme.

Defined Contribution Plan

Obligations for contribution to the defined contribution pension plan are recognised as an expense in profit or loss as they are incurred.

National Social Security Authority Scheme

The cost of retirement benefits applicable to the National Social Security Authority, which commenced operations on 1 October 1994 is determined
by the systematic recognition of legislated contributions.

34

Annual Report 2018

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

EMPLOYEE BENEFITS (continued)

Short term employee benefits/and share based payments

Short term employee benefits are expensed as the related service is provided. A liability is recognised for the amount expected to be paid if the
Group has a present legal or constructive obligation to pay this amount as a result of past service provided by the employee and the obligation
can be estimated reliably.

Share based payments

The Group issues share options to certain employees in terms of the Employee Share Option Scheme which is an equity settled share-based
payment scheme. Share options are measured at fair value of the equity instruments at the grant date. The fair value determined at the grant
date of the options is expensed over the vesting period, based on the Group’s estimate of shares that will eventually vest. Fair value is measured
using the Black-Scholes option pricing model. The expected life used in the model is adjusted, based on management’s best estimate, for the
effects of non-transferability, exercise restrictions and other behavioural considerations.

PROVISIONS

Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event, and it is probable that an
outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of
the obligation. The expense relating to any provision is presented in profit or loss net of any reimbursements.

SHAREHOLDERS’ FUNDS AND SHAREHOLDERS’ LIABILITIES

Shareholders’ funds and shareholders’ liabilities refers to the total investment made by the shareholders in the Group and it consists of share
capital, share premium, share options reserve, retained earnings, redeemable ordinary shares and subordinated loans. Incremental costs directly
attributable to the issue of ordinary shares are recognised as a deduction from equity. Income tax relating to transaction costs of an equity
transaction is accounted for in accordance with IAS 12.

NON-CURRENT ASSETS HELD FOR SALE

Non-current assets or disposal groups are held for sale if their carrying amount will be recovered principally through a sale transaction rather than
through continuing use.

Such assets are generally measured at the lower of the carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell. Impairment losses on initial classification
as held for sale and subsequent gains and losses on remeasurement are recognised in profit or loss.

Once classified as held for sale, intangible assets and property and equipment are no longer amortised or depreciated.

35

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
for the year ended 31 December 2018

1.

REPORTING ENTITY

The Holding Company is incorporated and domiciled in Zimbabwe and is an investment holding company.
Its registered office address is
Its principal operating subsidiary is engaged in commercial and retail banking. NMB Bank Limited
64 Kwame Nkrumah Avenue, Harare.
is a registered commercial bank and was incorporated in Zimbabwe on 16 October 1992 and commenced trading on 1 June 1993. The
Bank operated as an Accepting House until 6 December 1999 when the licence was converted to that of a Commercial Bank. The Bank is
exposed to the following risks in its operations: liquidity risk, credit risk, market risk, operational risk, foreign currency exchange rate risk
and interest rate risk.

2.

ACCOUNTING CONVENTION

2.1

Basis of preparation

The consolidated and separate financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention except for quoted and other
investments, investment properties, non-current assets held for sale and financial instruments which are carried at fair value and land and
buildings which are stated at the revalued carrying amount. These consolidated financial statements are reported in United States dollars
and rounded to the nearest dollar.

2.2

Functional and presentation currency

For the purposes of the consolidated financial statements, the results and financial position of the Group are expressed in United States
dollars which is the functional currency of the Bank, and the presentation currency for the consolidated financial statements.

2.3

Comparative financial information

The Group financial statements comprise the consolidated and separate statements of financial position, comprehensive income, changes
in equity and cash flows. The comparative information covers a period of twelve months.

2.4

Use of estimates, judgements and assumptions

In preparation of the consolidated and separate financial statements, Directors have made judgments, estimates and assumptions that
affect the application of accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, income and expenses. Actual results may differ
from these estimates.

Estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to estimates are recognised prospectively.

Information about assumptions and estimation uncertainties that have a significant risk of resulting in a material adjustment in the year
ending 31 December 2018 is included in the following notes.

2.4.1 Deferred tax

Deferred taxation is recognised in respect of temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial
reporting purposes and the amounts used for taxation purposes. Temporary differences arising out of the initial recognition of assets or
liabilities and temporary differences on initial recognition of business combinations that affect neither accounting nor taxable profit are not
recognised. The amount of deferred tax provided is based on the expected manner of realisation or settlement of the carrying amount of
assets and liabilities, using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date. Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are
measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the year when the asset is realised or the liability is settled, based on tax rates (and
tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.

2.4.2 Land and buildings

The properties were valued by an independent professional valuer. The determined fair value of land and buildings is most sensitive to
significant unobservable inputs. The property market is currently not stable due to liquidity constraints.

2.4.3 Investment properties

Investment properties were valued by an independent professional valuer. The properties market is currently not stable due to liquidity
constraints.

2.4.4 Non-current assets held for sale

Non-current assets were valued by an independent professional valuer. All non-current assets held for sale are measured at their fair
values. The valuer applied the rental yield method to assess fair value of non-current assets held for sale. The determined fair value of
non-current assets held for sale is most sensitive to the estimated yield as well as the long term vacancy rate. The property market is
currently not stable due to liquidity constraints.

2.4.5 Impairment losses on loans and advances

The Group reviews its individually significant loans and advances at each reporting date to assess whether an impairment loss should be
In particular, judgement by management is required in the estimation of the amount and timing of future cash
recorded in profit or loss.
flows when determining the impairment loss. In estimating these cash flows, the Group makes judgements about the borrower’s financial
situation and the net realisable value of collateral. These estimates are based on assumptions about a number of factors and actual results
may differ, resulting in future changes to the allowance. Loans and advances that have been assessed individually and found not to be
impaired and all
individually insignificant loans and advances are then assessed collectively, in groups of assets with similar risk
characteristics, to determine whether provision should be made due to incurred loss events for which there is objective evidence but whose
effects are not yet evident.

36

Annual Report 2018

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

2.4.6 Going concern

The Directors have assessed the ability of the Group and Company to continue operating as a going concern and believe that the
preparation of these financial statements on a going concern basis is still appropriate.

2.4.7 Determination of the functional currency

The Government of Zimbabwe adopted a multi-currency regime in 2009. The British Pound, Euro, United States Dollar (USD), South
African Rand (ZAR) and Botswana Pula were adopted as the multi-currency basket in February 2009. In January 2014, the Reserve Bank
of Zimbabwe (RBZ) issued a Monetary Policy Statement which added the Chinese Yuan, Australian Dollar, Indian Rupee, Japanese Yen
into the basket of multi-currencies. At the onset, the USD and the ZAR were the commonly used currencies, with the USD eventually
gaining prominence resulting in it being designated as the functional and presentation currency by the transacting public and the Monetary
Authorities, including the Group.

Between 2014 and 2016, the Zimbabwean economy experienced a massive liquidity crisis which eventually prompted the Monetary
Authorities to introduce the bond notes in November 2016 whilst encouraging the public to continue using the other currencies in the multi-
currency basket. The bond notes were introduced at an official fixed exchange rate of 1:1 with the USD and the Monetary Authorities
specifically directed financial institutions not to open separate vault and cash accounts for the USD and the bond notes. The introduction
of the bond notes gave rise to a three (3) tier pricing system wherein sellers and service providers would quote three (3) separate prices
(USD, bond notes and RTGS/electronic transfers) for their merchandise and services respectively. Significant discounts were being offered
for USD payments whilst a premium would be added for prices quoted in bond notes or electronic settlement via the Real Time Gross
Settlement System (RTGS). These developments triggered a debate around the functional currency of Zimbabwe. It should be noted that
the group never participated in the three tier pricing and none of its products had multiple prices during the same period.

In October 2018, the Monetary Authorities instructed financial institutions to separate bond notes and USD accounts and indicated that
corporates and individuals could proceed to open Nostro Foreign Currency Accounts (FCA), for foreign currency holdings, which were now
being exclusively distinguished from the existing RTGS based accounts. However, it should be noted that at the time of this policy
pronouncement, the Monetary Authorities did not state that they had introduced a new currency for Zimbabwe, which actually meant that
the USD remained as the currency of reference. By 31 December 2018, there had been no pronouncement by the Monetary Authorities to
the effect that there had been a new currency introduced, which could be considered as the country’s functional currency.

On 22 February 2019, the Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe (RBZ) issued an Exchange Control Directive, RU 28 of 2019 which established an
interbank foreign exchange market to formalise the buying and selling of foreign currency through the Banks and Bureaux de change.
In
order to establish an exchange rate between the current monetary balances and foreign currency, the Monetary Authorities denominated
the existing RTGS balances in circulation as RTGS Dollars. Initial trades on 22 February 2019 were at USD1: RTGS$2.5.

On the same date, Statutory Instrument 33 of 2019 was also issued and it specified that for accounting and other purposes, all assets and
liabilities that were in USD immediately before the 22nd of February 2019 were deemed to have been valued in RTGS Dollars at a rate of
1:1.

In light of the developments summarised above, the directors are of the opinion that the USD was the Group’s functional and presentation
currency due to the following factors:

•

•

•

•

•

There was no alternative currency at reporting date as the Monetary Authorities only introduced the RTGS Dollars on 22
February 2019; and
SI 33 of 2019 specified that for accounting and other purposes, all assets and liabilities that were in USD immediately before the
22nd of February 2019 were deemed to have been valued in RTGS Dollars at a rate of 1:1.
Furthermore, the official rate between the USD and bond notes as well as RTGS/electronic balances was pegged at 1:1 on 31
December 2018 and no reliance could be placed on the unofficial rates which were being quoted i.e. the parallel market rate and
the Old Mutual Implied Rate, both of which have significant legal limitations.
Neither the Group nor its subsidiary ever had a three tier pricing system on any of its products and services during the period
under review.
Furthermore, neither the Group nor its subsidiary ever sourced foreign currency using either of the two unofficial rates from the
time the rates emerged until the introduction of the official interbank foreign exchange market by the Monetary Authorities on 22
February 2019.

2.5

Standards issued and not yet adopted

2.5.1 IFRS 16 Leases

IFRS 16 was published in January 2016. It sets out the principles for the recognition, measurement, presentation and disclosure of leases
for both parties to a contract, i.e. the customer (‘lessee’) and the supplier (‘lessor’). IFRS 16 replaces the previous leases Standard, IAS
17 Leases, and related Interpretations. IFRS 16 has one model for lessees which will result in almost all leases being included on the
Statement of Financial position. No significant changes have been included for lessors.

The standard is effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2019, with early adoption permitted only if the entity also adopts
IFRS 15. The transitional requirements are different for lessees and lessors. The Group is currently assessing the potential impact on the
financial statements resulting from the application of IFRS 16.

2.5.2 IFRC 23 Uncertainty over Tax treatments

The changes are applicable to annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2019.
In June 2017, the IASB issued IFRIC
Interpretation 23 which clarifies application of the recognition and measurement requirements in IAS 12 Income Taxes when there is
uncertainty over income tax treatments. The Group does not anticipate the changes to have a material impact on its financial statements.

The interpretation addresses the accounting for income taxes when tax treatments involve uncertainty that affects the application of IAS
12. The interpretation does not apply to taxes or levies outside the scope of IAS 12, nor does it specifically include requirements relating
to interest and penalties associated with uncertain tax treatments.

37

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

2.5.3 Amendments to IFRS 9 - Prepayment features with Negative Compensation

The changes are effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2019. The amendments must be applied retrospectively;
earlier application is permitted. The amendment provides specific transition provisions if it is only applied in 2019 rather than in 2018 with
the rest of IFRS 9.

Under IFRS 9, a debt instrument can be measured at amortised cost or at fair value through other comprehensive income, provided that
the contractual cash flows are “solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding’ (the SPPI criterion) and the
instrument is held within the appropriate business model for that classification. The amendments to IFRS 9 clarify that a financial asset
passes the SPPI criterion regardless of the event or circumstance that causes the early termination of the contract and irrespective of which
party pays or receives reasonable compensation for the termination of the contract. The Group does not anticipate the changes to have a
material impact on its financial statements.

2.5.3 Amendments to IAS 28

These changes are applicable to annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2019. The amendments clarify that an entity
applies IFRS 9 to long-term interests in an associate or joint venture to which the equity method is not applied but that, in substance, form
part of the net investment in the associate or joint venture (long-term interests). This clarification is relevant because it implies that the
expected credit loss model in IFRS 9 applies to such long-term interests. The Group does not anticipate the changes to have a material
impact on its financial statements.

2.5.4 Amendments to references to the Conceptual Framework in IFRS standards

These changes are applicable to annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2020. In October 2018, the IASB issued amendments to
IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements and IAS 8 Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors to align the
definition of ‘material’ across the standards and to clarify certain aspects of the definition. The new definition states that, ‘information is
material if omitting, misstating or obscuring it could reasonably be expected to influence decisions that the primary users of general purpose
financial statements make on the basis of those financial statements, which provide financial information about a specific reporting entity.’
The amendments are not expected to have a significant impact on the Group’s financial statements.

2.5.5 Definition of a Business (Amendments to IFRS 3)

The amendments must be applied to transactions that are either business combinations or asset acquisitions for which the acquisition date
is on or after the beginning of the first annual reporting period beginning on or after 1 January 2020. Consequently, entities do not have to
revisit such transactions that occurred in prior periods. Earlier application is permitted and must be disclosed.

The IASB issued amendments to the definition of a business in IFRS 3 Business Combinations to help entities determine whether an
acquired set of activities and assets is a business or not. They clarify the minimum requirements for a business, removed the assessment
of whether market participants are capable of replacing any missing elements, add guidance to help entities assess whether an acquired
process is substantive, narrow the definitions of a business and of outputs and introduce an optional fair value concentration test. The
Group does not anticipate the changes to have a material impact on its financial statements.

38

Annual Report 2018

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

3.

SEGMENT INFORMATION

For management purposes, the Group is organised into four operating segments based on products and services as follows:

Retail banking

- Individual customers deposits and consumer loans, overdrafts, credit card facilities and funds

transfer facilities.

Corporate banking

- Loans and other credit facilities and deposit and current accounts for corporate and institutional

customers.

Treasury

- Money market investment, securities trading, accepting and discounting of instruments and

foreign currency trading.

International banking

- Handles the Group’s foreign currency denominated banking business and manages relationships

with correspondent banks.

Digital Banking

- Handles the Bank’s Digital Banking products including Card and POS services.

Management monitors the operating results of its business units separately for the purpose of making decisions about resource
allocation and performance assessment. Segment performance is evaluated based on operating profit or loss which in certain respects
is measured differently from operating profit or loss in the consolidated financial statements. Income taxes are managed on a Group
basis and are not allocated to operating segments.

Interest income is reported net as management primarily relies on net interest revenue as a performance measure, not the gross income
and expense.

Transfer prices between operating segments are on arm’s length basis in a manner similar to transactions with third parties.

No revenue from transactions with a single external customer or counterparty amounted to 10% or more of the Group’s total revenue in
2018 or 2017.

The following table presents income and profit and certain asset and liability information regarding the Group’s operating segments and
service units:

For the year ended 31 December 2018

Banking

Banking

Treasury

Banking

Banking

Retail

Corporate

International

Digital

US$

US$

US$

US$

US$

Other

US$

Total

US$

Third party income

Interest and similar expense

Net operating income

24 477 869

17 934 170

12 662 627

491 279

14 206 279

4 968 447

74 740 671

(1 555 990)

(3 049 358)

(4 259 668)

-

-

(8 865 016)

22 921 879

14 884 812

8 402 959

491 279

14 206 279

4 968 447

65 875 655

Other material non-cash items

Impairment losses on financial assets measured at

amortised cost

1 263 783

2 637 704

110 465

-

-

-

4 011 952

Depreciation of property and equipment

Amortisation of intangible assets

404 593

-

38 933

-

2 842

-

4 471

413 438

-

-

506 035

879 376

1 370 312

879 376

Segment profit/(loss)

Income tax expense

Other comprehensive income, net of tax

10 610 669

6 478 395

7 135 831

(262 253)

9 658 564

(6 477 931)

27 143 275

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(5 922 074)

(5 922 074)

46 431

46 431

Profit/(loss) for the year

10 610 669

6 478 395

7 135 831

(262 253)

9 658 564 (12 353 574)

21 267 632

As at 31 December 2018

Assets and liabilities

Capital expenditure
Total assets
Total liabilities

709 351
100 998 573
123 421 353

232 845

1 731
157 788 029 160 181 794
159 912 290 135 168 359

3 236
3 722 839
15 654 293

4 254 017
5 652 611
-

4 680 034

9 881 214
98 723 750 527 067 596
14 454 635 448 610 930

39

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

3. SEGMENT INFORMATION (continued)

The following table presents income and profit and certain asset and liability information regarding the Group’s operating segments
and service units:

For the year ended 31 December 2017

Banking

Banking

Treasury

Banking

Banking

Retail

Corporate

International

Digital

US$

US$

US$

US$

US$

Other

US$

Total

US$

Third party income

Interest and similar expense

Net operating income

Other material non-cash items:

Impairment losses on financial assets

Depreciation of property and equipment

Amortisation of intangible assets

Segment profit/(loss) before tax

Income tax expense

Other comprehensive income, net of tax

Profit/(loss) for the year

As at 31 December 2017

Assets and liabilities

Capital expenditure

Total assets

Total liabilities

4.

INTEREST INCOME

Loans and advances to banks

Loans and advances to customers

Investment securities

5.

INTEREST EXPENSE

Due to banks
Due to customers
Other borrowed funds

18 806 390

14 362 374

7 658 528

546 651 10 914 710

1 317 628

53 606 281

(1 950 582)

(3 392 090)

(3 814 423)

-

-

-

(9 157 095)

16 855 808

10 970 284

3 844 105

546 651 10 914 710

1 317 628

44 449 186

1 599 035

2 254 114

-

-

-

-

3 853 149

476 499

15 069

9 566

6 127

486 916

-

-

-

-

-

142 633

832 567

1 136 810

832 567

2 946 565

3 372 984

2 774 647

(91 733)

2 675 839

1 339 388

13 017 690

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(3 078 864)

(3 078 864)

90 310

90 310

2 946 565
=======

3 372 984
=======

2 774 647
=======

(91 733)
=======

2 675 839
=======

(1 649 166)
========

10 029 136
========

325 455

2 388

1 958

2 873

1 060 815

2 211 157

3 604 646

103 344 445

152 311 200

118 870 271

3 612 619

5 312 423

39 113 394 422 564 352

109 755 085

127 512 638

96 952 318 15 052 401

-

9 055 971 358 328 413

GROUP

COMPANY

2018
US$

2017
US$

793 220

28 570 221

9 969 737

39 333 178
=========

2018
US$

2 036 353
6 171 065
657 598
8 865 016
========

1 139 233

25 986 567

4 936 131

32 061 931
=========

2017
US$

1 464 721
7 222 456
469 918
9 157 095
========

2018
US$

-

-

-

2017
US$

-

-

-

-
=========

-
=========

2018
US$

-
-
-
-
=========

2017
US$

-
-
-
-
=========

6. NON INTEREST INCOME AND OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

6.1

Fee and commission income

Retail banking customer fees
Corporate banking credit related fees
Financial guarantee fees
International banking commissions
Digital banking fees

40

Annual Report 2018

GROUP

COMPANY

2018
US$
11 107 290
2 621 449
148 518
491 279
14 170 840

28 539 376
=========

2017
US$
5 718 711
1 463 126
222 187
546 651
10 881 510

2018
US$
-
-
-
-
-

2017
US$
-
-
-
-
-

18 832 185
=========

-
=========

-
=========

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

6.2 OTHER INCOME

GROUP

COMPANY

Quoted and other investments fair
Quoted and other investments fair

value adjustments

Trade investments fair value adjustments
Profit on disposal of property

and equipment

Fair value adjustment on investment properties
Profit on disposal of investment properties
Loss on disposal of quoted investments
Loss on disposal of non-current asset

held for sale
Rental income
Bad debts recovered
Other operating income

6.3 Other comprehensive income

Revaluations of property and equipment
Tax effect (note 18)

7.OPERATING EXPENDITURE

The net operating income is after
...charging the following:-
Administration costs
Audit fees:
Current year
Prior year
Impairment reversal on land and
...buildings*
Amortisation of intangible assets
Depreciation
Directors’ remuneration

- Fees for services as Directors
- Services rendered
- Expenses

Staff costs - salaries, allowances and

related costs

2018
US$

-
10 154

22 396
2 551 436
567 032
(15 074)

-
365 269
1 295 428
171 806
4 968 447
========

2018
US$

62 533
(16 102)

46 431
======

2017
US$

35 176
-

-
302 255
12 951
-

(75 300)
135 900
580 295
137 724
1 129 001
========

2017
US$

121 630
(31 320)

90 310
======

2018
US$

-
-

-
-

(15 074)

-
-
-
754 249
739 175
=======

2018
US$

-
-

-
======

GROUP

COMPANY

2018
US$

2017
US$

15 963 308

11 866 111

98 991
111 406

(76 661)
879 376
1 370 312
971 121
219 246
734 511
17 364

15 402 575

34 720 428
=========

35 938
95 456

(89 660)
832 567
1 136 810
719 318
233 102
476 823
9 393

12 981 807

27 578 347
=========

2018
US$

7 717

-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-

7 717
=======

-
=======

2017
US$

21 760
-

-
-
-
-

-
-
-
-
21 760
======

2017
US$

-
-

-
======

2017
US$

-

-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-

*The impairment reversal on land and buildings arose due to fair value changes on the Group’s land and buildings measured using the
Revaluation model.

41

2017
US$

-
-
285
285
=====

2017
US$

5 603

(5 603)
-
285
-
285
=======

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

8.

TAXATION

8.1 Income tax charge/(credit)

Current tax
Capital gains tax
Deferred tax (note 18)

GROUP

COMPANY

2018
US$

4 433 942
-
1 488 132
5 922 074
========

2017
US$

1 930 812
118 919
1 029 133
3 078 864
========

2018
US$

-
-
(1 311)
(1 311)
=======

8.2 Reconciliation of income tax charge/(credit)

Based on results for the period at a
rate of 25.75%
Tax effect of:

-Income not subject to tax
-Non-deductible expenses
-Tax rate differential on capital gains
-Capital gains tax

8.3 Reconciliation of income tax charge/(credit)

NMB Bank Limited
NMBZ Holdings Limited

8.4 Current tax (assets)/liabilities

At 1 January
Charge for the year (current and capital

gains tax)

Payments during the year (current and

capital gains tax)

9. EARNINGS PER SHARE

2 147 428
(3 214 747)
-
-
5 922 074
========

2018
US$

5 923 385
(1 311)
5 922 074
========

GROUP

COMPANY

2018
US$

2017
US$

6 989 393

3 352 055

(1 677 198)
1 285 088
-
118 919
3 078 864
========

2018
US$

186 670

(187 981)
-
-
-
(1 311)
=======

GROUP

COMPANY

2017
US$

3 078 579
285
3 078 864
========

2018
US$

-
(1 311)
(1 311)
========

2017
US$

-
285
285
=======

GROUP

COMPANY

2018
US$

2017
US$

(231 007)

(368 445)

4 433 942
(4 488 757)

(285 822)
========

2 049 731
(1 912 293)

(231 007)
========

2018
US$

(75 518)

-
-

(75 518)
=======

2017
US$

(85 752)

10 234
-

(75 518)
=======

Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the profit for the year attributable to ordinary equity holders of NMBZ Holdings Limited by
the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year.

Diluted earnings per share is calculated by dividing the profit attributable to ordinary equity holders of NMBZ Holdings Limited adjusted for
the after tax effect of:
(a) any dividends or other items related to dilutive potential ordinary shares deducted in arriving at
profit or loss attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent entity;
(b) any interest recognised in the period related to dilutive potential ordinary shares; and
(c) any other changes in income or expense that would result from the conversion of the dilutive potential ordinary shares; by the weighted
average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year plus the weighted average number of ordinary shares that would be issued
on the conversion of all the dilutive potential ordinary shares into ordinary shares.

42

Annual Report 2018

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

9.

EARNINGS PER SHARE (continued)

9.1

Earnings

Profit for the year

Weighted average shares in issue

9.2.2

Diluted earnings per share
Number of shares at beginning of period
Effect of dilution:
Share options exercised
Shares issued – scrip dividend

Share options approved but not granted
Diluted weighted average number of shares

9.3

Earnings per share (US cents)

Basic

Diluted

10.

10.1

SHARE CAPITAL

Authorised

Ordinary shares of
US$0.00028 each

10.2

Issued and fully paid

10.2.1

Ordinary shares

At 1 January
Share issue – scrip dividend

10.2.2

Redeemable ordinary shares

At 1 January

2018
Shares
million

600
======

31 December
2018
Shares
million
282
8
290
======

31 December
2018
Shares
million
104

104
======

8.3 Reconciliation of income tax charge/(credit)

8.4 Current tax (assets)/liabilities

GROUP

2017
US$
9 938 826
========

2017

384 746 646

384 427 351

547 191
-
384 974 542
23 942 639
408 917 181
========

2018
US$
21 221 201
=========

2018

390 959 988

384 974 542

-
7 980 654
392 955 196
23 942 639
416 897 835
========

2018
5.43

5.09

2017
2.58

2.43

2017
US$

168 000
=======

GROUP

COMPANY

2017
Shares
million

600
======

2018
US$

168 000
======

GROUP

COMPANY

31 December
2017
Shares
million
282
-
282
======

31 December
2018
US$

31 December
2017
US$

78 751
2 224
80 975
======

78 751
-
78 751
======

GROUP

COMPANY

31 December
2017
Shares
million
104

104
======

31 December
2018
US$

31 December
2017
US$

29 040

29 040
======

29 040

29 040
======

A total of 7 980 654 ordinary shares were issued to existing shareholders in March 2018 as scrip dividend. Of the unissued ordinary
shares of 206 million shares (2017 – 214 million), options which may be granted in terms of the 2012 Employee Share Option Scheme
amount to 23 942 639 (2017 – 23 942 639). As at 31 December 2018, no share options were exercised from the Scheme.

Subject to the provisions of section 183 of the Companies Act (Chapter 24:03), the unissued shares are under the control of the
Directors.

43

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

11.

CAPITAL RESERVES

GROUP

COMPANY

Share premium
Share option reserve
Regulatory
Total capital reserve

11.1 Nature and purpose of reserves

11.1.1 Share premium

2018
US$

16 463 734
62 563
-
16 526 297
=========

2017
US$

15 759 282
62 563
2 297 492
18 119 337
=========

2018
US$

16 463 734
62 563
-
16 526 297
=========

2017
US$

15 759 282
62 563
-
15 821 845
=========

This reserve represents the excess amount paid for the shares over and above the nominal value of the shares.

11.1.2 Share option reserve

The share option reserve is used to recognise the value of equity settled share based payment transactions provided to employees,
including key management personnel, as part of their remuneration. Refer to note 37.3 for further details of these plans.

11.1.3 Regulatory reserve

This reserve represents the excess of the regulatory provision when compared to the IFRS 9 impairment allowance on loan and advances.

11.1.4 Revaluation reserve

The Reserve represent gains on the revaluation of property and equipment.

12.

RETAINED EARNINGS

Analysis of retained profit by

company

NMBZ Holdings Limited
NMB Bank Limited
Total

GROUP

COMPANY

2018
US$

110 370
47 267 030
47 377 400
=========

2017
US$

763 511
30 848 777
31 612 288
=========

2018
US$

110 370
-
110 370
=======

2017
US$

763 511
-
763 511
=======

Dividend per share (US cents)

-

-

0.96

0.36

13.

REDEEMABLE ORDINARY SHARES

GROUP & COMPANY

Nominal value (note 10.2.2)

Share premium

2018
US$
29 040

14 306 213

14 335 253
=========

2017
US$
29 040

14 306 213

14 335 253
=========

On 30 June 2013 the Company received US$14 831 145 capital from Nederlandse Financierings-Maatschappij Voor Ontiwikkelingslanden
N.V. (FMO), Norwegian Investment Fund for Developing Countries (Norfund) and AfricInvest Financial Sector Holdings (AfricInvest) who
were allocated 34 571 429 shares each (total 103 714 287) for individually investing US$4 943 715. This amount, net of share issue
expenses, was used to recapitalise the Bank in order to contribute towards the minimum capital requirements set by the Reserve Bank of
Zimbabwe of US$100 million by 31 December 2020. FMO and Norfund combined together with Rabobank to form ARISE which is a
development finance institution primarily focusing on investing in African financial institutions to support and enhance financial service
delivery in Africa.

NMBZ Holdings Limited (NMBZ) entered into a share buy-back agreement with Norfund, FMO and AfricInvest, where these three strategic
investors have a right at their own discretion at any time after the 5th anniversary (30 June 2018) but before the 9th anniversary (30 June
2022) of its first subscription date, to request NMBZ to buy back all or part of its NMBZ shares at a price to be determined using the agreed
terms as entailed in the share buy-back agreement. It is a condition precedent that at any point when the share buy-back is being
considered, the proceeds used to finance the buy-back should come from the distributable reserves which are over and above the minimum
regulatory capital requirements. Further, no buy-back option can be exercised by any investor after the 9th anniversary (30 June 2022) of
the effective date.

The share buy-back agreement creates a potential obligation for NMBZ Holdings Limited to purchase its own instruments. The shares
issued gave rise to a potential financial liability and are classified as redeemable ordinary shares.

44

Annual Report 2018

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

14.

SUBORDINATED LOAN

GROUP

Balance at 1 January
Interest capitalised
Interest paid

2018
US$
1 415 904
171 483
(81 740)
1 505 647
========

2017
US$
1 415 490
165 345
(164 931)
1 415 904
========

In 2013, the Bank received a subordinated term loan amounting to US$1.4 million from a Development Financial Institution which attracts
an interest rate of LIBOR plus 10% and has a seven year maturity date (13 June 2020) from the first disbursement date.

The above liability would, in the event of the winding up of the issuer, be subordinated to the claims of depositors and all other creditors
of the issuer.

The Group has not had any defaults on the interest with respect to this subordinated loan during the year ended 31 December 2018.
However, due to the prevailing nostro funding challenges, the Group defaulted on a principal repayment which became due in the period
under review. However, there were no defaults on interest payments. There was a breach to the financial covenant regarding to the
aggregate large exposure ratio which stood at 25.12% instead of a maximum of 25%. The Group will apply for a waiver of the non-
compliant ratio by 31 March 2019.

15.

TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS’ FUNDS AND SHAREHOLDERS’ LIABILITIES

Shareholders’ funds and shareholders’
liabilities

GROUP

COMPANY

2018
US$

79 962 313
79 962 313
=========

2017
US$

2018
US$

2017
US$

65 651 843
65 651 843
=========

31 052 895
31 052 895
=========

30 999 360
30 999 360
=========

Shareholders’ funds and shareholders’ liabilities refer to the total investments made by the shareholders into the Group and
it consists of share capital (refer to Note 10), capital and reserves (refer to Note 11), retained earnings (refer to Note 12),
redeemable ordinary shares (refer to Note 13) and the subordinated loan (refer to Note 14).

16.

DEPOSITS AND OTHER LIABILITIES

16.1 Deposits and other liabilities by type

Deposits from banks and other

financial institutions**

Current and deposit accounts

from customers*

Total deposits
Trade and other payables*

GROUP

COMPANY

2018
US$

2017
US$

74 110 527

17 213 617

360 847 422
434 957 949
12 147 334
447 105 283
==========

331 742 768
348 956 385
7 956 124
356 912 509
==========

2018
US$

-

-
532 478
532 478
=======

2017
US$

-

-
-
697 528
697 528
=======

*

**

The carrying amounts of current and deposit accounts and trade and other payables approximate the related fair values due to their short
term nature.

Included in deposits from banks and other financial institutions are loan balances of US$8 244 147, US$4 129 484 and US$1 043 957 due
to Nederlandse Financierings-Maatschappij Voor Ontiwikkelingslanden (FMO), Swedfund and Societie de Promotion de Paticipation Pour
la Cooperation Economique SA (Proparco)
respectively. The carrying amounts of deposits from banks and other financial institutions
approximate the related fair values. The Group has not had any defaults on the principal and interest with respect to these loans during
the period ended 31 December 2018. However, there were breaches to the financial covenants with respect to the following :-

Non-performing loans ratio – 7.43% (instead of a maximum of 7%).
Aggregate large exposure ratio – 25.12% (instead of a maximum of 25%).

45

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

16.

DEPOSITS AND OTHER LIABILITIES (continued)

16.2 Maturity analysis

Less than 1 month
1 to 3 months
3 to 6 months
6 months to 1 year
1 to 5 years
Over 5 years

16.3

Sectoral analysis of deposits

Agriculture
Banks and other financial institutions
Distribution
Individuals
Manufacturing
Mining companies
Municipalities and parastatals
Other deposits
Services
Transport and telecommunications

companies

17.

17.1

FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

Investment securities

Held to maturity
Loans and receivables
Armotised cost – Gross
Impairment loss allowance
- ECL at 1 January 2018
- ECL charged through profit or loss

GROUP

2018
US$

374 121 777
25 835 037
7 515 300
11 781 062
15 512 943
191 830
434 957 949
==========

GROUP

%

2
17
10
6
16
2
7
14
23

3
100
===

2017
US$

10 034 243
17 213 617
38 540 570
29 133 379
62 426 525
8 086 319
25 633 695
57 598 053
87 501 920

12 788 064
348 956 385
==========

2017
US$

279 698 410
37 746 638
2 472 911
11 751 881
17 094 715
191 830
348 956 385
==========

%

3
5
11
8
18
2
7
17
25

4
100
===

NOTE

20.3
20.3

GROUP

2018
US$

-
-
117 693 824
(444 390)
(374 082)
(70 308)
117 249 434
=========

2017
US$

13 744 715
78 500 710
-
-
-
-
92 245 425
=========

2018
US$

11 005 126
74 110 527
42 030 992
27 742 789
69 798 745
9 077 534
28 945 864
59 781 285
98 028 025

14 437 062
434 957 949
==========

The Group holds Treasury Bills and Government bonds amounting to US$117 693 825 with interest rates ranging from 2% to 10%. Liquidity
induced trades have occurred in the secondary market and there is industry consensus that these trades do not represent free market activity.
In light of the absence of an observable active market for the Treasury Bills, the instruments are measured at amortised cost. Of the total
Treasury Bills balance of $117 693 825, a total of US$85 415 837 has been pledged as security on interbank borrowings.

46

Annual Report 2018

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

17.

FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS (cont’d)

17.2 Maturity analysis of investment securities held to maturity

Less than 1 month
1 to 3 months
3 to 6 months
6 months to 1 year
1 year to 5 years
Over 5 years

17.3 Maturity analysis of investment securities – loans and receivables

Less than 1 month
1 to 3 months
3 to 6 months
6 months to 1 year
1 year to 5 years

17.4 Maturity analysis of investment securities – amortised cost

Less than 1 month
1 to 3 months
3 to 6 months
6 months to 1 year
1 year to 5 years
Over 5 years

Expected credit loss

17.5

Fair values of financial instruments

2018
US$

2017
US$

-
-
-
-
-
-
=========

2018
US$

-
-
-
-
-
-
=========

2018
US$

-
142 245
6 133 977
43 004 020
57 031 351
11 382 231

117 693 824
(444 390)
117 249 434
=========

-
-
2 424 461
-
11 320 254
13 744 715
=========

2017
US$

6 150 000
142 246
722 972
6 138 889
65 346 603
78 500 710
=========

2017
US$

-
-
-
-
-

-
-
-
-
=========

The fair values of financial assets and financial liabilities that are traded in active markets are based on quoted market prices or dealer
price quotations. For all other financial instruments, the Group determines fair values using other valuation techniques.

For financial instruments that trade infrequently and have little price transparency, fair value is less objective, and requires varying degrees
of judgement depending on liquidity, concentration, uncertainty of market factors, pricing assumptions and other risks affecting the specific
instrument.

Valuation models

The Group measures fair values using the following fair value hierarchy, which reflects the significance of the inputs used in making the
measurements.

•
•

•

Level 1: inputs that are quoted market prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical instruments;
Level 2: inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable either directly (i.e. as prices) or
indirectly (i.e. derived from prices). This category includes instruments valued using: quoted market prices in active markets
for similar instruments; quoted prices for identical or similar instruments in markets that are considered less than active; or
other valuation techniques in which all significant inputs are directly or indirectly observable from market data; and
Level 3: inputs that are unobservable. This category includes all instruments for which the valuation technique includes
inputs not based on observable data and the unobservable inputs have a significant effect on the instrument’s valuation.
This category includes instruments that are valued based on quoted prices for similar instruments for which significant
unobservable adjustments or assumptions are required to reflect differences between the instruments.

The objective of valuation techniques is to arrive at a fair value measurement that reflects the price that would be received to sell the
asset or paid to transfer the liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date.

47

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

17.

FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS (continued)

17.5

Fair values of financial instruments (continued)

Financial instruments measured at fair value – fair value hierarchy

Trade investments
Quoted investments

Trade investments
Quoted investments

31 Dec
2018
US$
112 501
-
112 501
======

31 Dec
2017
US$
102 347
15 533
117 880
======

GROUP

Level 1
US$
-
-
-
=======

Level 1
US$
-
15 533
15 533
======

Level 2
US$
-
-
-
=======

Level 2
US$
-
-
-
=======

Level 3
US$
112 501
-
112 501
=======

Level 3
US$
102 347
-
102 347
=======

During the reporting periods ended 31 December 2018 and 31 December 2017, there were no transfers between Level 1 and Level 2 fair
value measurements, and no transfers into and out of Level 3 fair value measurements. The trade investments were valued using the
market approach valuation method.

17.5.1 Financial instruments not measured at fair value

Below is a list of the Group’s assets and liabilities not measured at fair value, but whose carrying amounts approximate fair value:

31 December 2018

Assets

Cash and cash equivalents
Loans, advances and other assets
Investment securities

Liabilities
Deposits and other liabilities

31 December 2017

Cash and cash equivalents
Loans, advances and other assets
Investment securities

Liabilities
Deposits and other liabilities

GROUP

Level 1
US$

Level 2
US$

Level 3
US$

-
-
-
-
==========

-
-
=========

-
-
-
-
=========

-
-
=========

112 440 912
-
-
112 440 912
==========

447 105 281
447 105 281
==========

89 553 202
-
-
89 553 202
=========

356 912 509
356 912 509
=========

-
254 202 945
117 249 434
371 452 379
==========

-
-
=========

-
210 483 221
92 245 425
302 728 646
==========

-
-
=========

Total carrying
Amount
US$

112 440 912
254 202 945
117 249 434
483 893 291
==========

447 105 281
447 105 281
==========

89 553 202
210 483 221
92 245 425
392 281 848
==========

356 912 509
356 912 509
==========

48

Annual Report 2018

During the reporting periods ended 31 December 2018 and 31 December 2017, there were no transfers between Level 1 and Level 2 fair

value measurements, and no transfers into and out of Level 3 fair value measurements. The trade investments were valued using the

market approach valuation method.

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

17.

FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS (continued)

17.5.1 Financial instruments not measured at fair value (continued)

Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents consists of balances with the Central Bank, other banks and cash with original maturities of three months or
less. These balances are subject to insignificant risk of change in their fair value. It is the Directors’ assessment that the carrying amount
of these balances approximates their fair value at any given time.

Loans, advances and other assets

The estimated fair value of loans, advances and other assets is estimated to approximate the carrying amount due to non-availability of
benchmark interest rates to discount the expected future cash flows thereof. The Directors believe that current interest rates are market
related and would re-issue the loans at the same interest rate if needed. It is from this assessment that Directors believe that the carrying
amount of these balances reasonably approximate fair value as discounting the future cash flow using the current interest rates would not
result in significant differences from the carrying amount.

Investment securities
These financial assets consist of open market treasury bills and government bonds. There is currently no observable active market for
these instruments; or a reliable proxy to discount the expected future cash flows. Directors believe that the carrying amount approximates
fair value on these instruments. In performing this assessment, Directors have determined that interest rates are consistent with the latest
transactions that the Group entered into and the average tenor of the portfolio was short-term in nature.

Deposits and other liabilities
The estimated fair value of deposits with no stated maturity, which includes non-interest bearing deposits, is the amount repayable on
demand. The estimated fair value of fixed interest-bearing deposits approximates the carrying amount as interest rates quoted are market
related. It is the view of Directors that the carrying amounts of these assets and liabilities reasonably approximate fair values.

18.

DEFERRED TAX

The following table shows deferred tax (assets)/liabilities recorded in the statement of financial position and changes recorded in the
statement of financial position and changes recorded in the income tax expense:

GROUP

COMPANY

Allowance for impairment losses on financial assets
Bad debts
Prepayments
Quoted and other investments
Non-current assets held for sale
Investment properties
Property and equipment
Staff loans
Unrealised foreign exchange gains
Suspended interest
Deferred income
Assessed losses
Provision for share based payments

Provision for leave pay
Closing deferred tax asset
Restated opening balance at 1 January 2018
Deferred tax asset at the beginning of the year
Deferred tax adjustment on adoption of IFRS 9 on 1 January 2018
Current year charge/(credit)
Relating to profit or loss (note 8.1)
Relating to other comprehensive income (note 6.3)

2018
US$

(3 556 592)
(501 837)
-
5 623
1 800
2 627 773
291 459
-
407 694
(278 267)
(39 744)
(15 926)
(4 350)

(846 165)
(1 908 532)
(3 412 766)
(1 204 449)
(2 208 317)
(1 504 234)
1 488 132
16 102

2017
US$

(1 402 337)
(1 187 613)
232 241
6 429
1 800
971 758
697 611
(71 249)
401 164
(315 572)
(67 670)
(12 386)
(4 350)

(454 275)
(1 204 449)
(2 264 902)
(2 264 902)
-
1 060 453
1 029 133
31 320

2018
US$

2017
US$

-
-

(4 350)

-
(4 350)
-
(3 039)
-
(1 311)
(1 311)
-

-
-
1 311
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
(4 350)

-
(3 039)
-
(3 859)
-
820
285
535

49

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

19. CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS

Balances with Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe

Balances with the Central Bank*

Current, nostro accounts** and cash
Interbank placements
Expected credit loss allowance

GROUP

COMPANY

2018
US$

89 081 480

13 426 360
10 000 000
(66 928)
112 440 912
=========

2017
US$

79 876 937

6 676 265
3 000 000
-
89 553 202
=========

2018
US$

-

13 635
-
-
13 635
=====

2017
US$

-

110 929
-
-
110 929
======

Interbank placement

NOTE

2018
US$

2017
US$

Interbank placements

10 000 000

3 000 000

Expected credit loss allowance

20.3

-ECL at 1 January 2018
-ECL charge through profit

and loss

(66 928)

(26 771)
(40 157)

9 933 072
========

-

-
-

3 000 000
========

*Balances with the Central Bank, other banks and cash are used to facilitate customer transactions which include payments and cash
withdrawals. During the year the Central Bank through Exchange Control Operational Guide 8 (ECOGAD8) introduced prioritisation criteria
which has to be followed when making foreign payments on behalf of customers. After prioritisation, foreign payments are then made subject
to availability of bank balances with our foreign correspondent banks, resulting in possible delay of payment of telegraphic transfers.
However, no delay is expected in the settlement of local transactions through the Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS) system.

**Nostro accounts are foreign domiciled bank accounts operated by the Bank for the facilitation of offshore transactions on behalf of clients.

Of the cash and cash equivalents balance, an amount of US$526 316 was pledged to Proparco as collateral for offshore lines of credit.

20. LOANS, ADVANCES AND OTHER ASSETS

Fixed term loans - Corporate
Fixed term loans – Retail
Mortgages
Overdrafts

Other assets

GROUP

2018
US$

58 036 580
77 580 291
61 390 107
50 946 710
247 953 688
6 249 257
254 202 945
==========

2017
US$

54 435 318
65 227 917
37 295 987
47 374 705
204 333 927
6 149 294
210 483 221
==========

COMPANY

2018
US$

-
-
-
-
-
860
860
====

2017
US$

-
-
-
-
-
860
860
====

50

Annual Report 2018

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

20. LOANS, ADVANCES AND OTHER ASSETS (continued)

20.1.1 Maturity analysis

GROUP

COMPANY

2018
US$

2017
US$

Less than 1 month
1 to 3 months
3 to 6 months
6 months to 1 year
1 to 5 years
Over 5 years
Total loans and advances
Allowance for impairment losses

on loans and advances
-IAS 39 impairment loss allowance

at 1 January 2018
-ECL recognised through retained

earnings

-ECL charged through profit and loss
-IAS 39 charge through profit and loss

Bad debts written off
Provision for suspended interest

Other assets (note 20.5)

20.2 Sectoral analysis of utilisations

Agriculture and horticulture
Conglomerates
Distribution
Food & beverages
Individuals
Manufacturing
Mining
Services

-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-

-

-
-
-
-
-
-
860
860
===

2018
US$

67 413 196
19 263 549
6 828 594
24 887 015
94 242 902
49 699 770
262 335 026

2017
US$

71 137 746
10 680 845
2 954 340
11 024 220
80 804 577
34 403 690
211 005 418

(13 300 688)

(5 445 968)

(5 445 968)

(8 305 117)

-
-
(3 853 149)
6 712 298
(1 225 523)
204 333 927
6 149 294
210 483 221
==========

(8 175 135)
(3 901 487)
-
4 221 902
(1 080 650)
247 953 688
6 249 257
254 202 945
==========

2018
US$

37 386 857
10 692 402
28 902 108
6 304 863
100 512 291
8 731 095
703 294
69 102 116
262 335 026
=========

GROUP

2017
US$

28 531 460
9 210 926
28 737 726
10 417 745
82 589 355
8 565 178
736 466
42 216 562
211 005 418
=========

%

14
4
11
3
38
3
-
27
100
===

-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-

-

-

-
-
-
-
860
860
====

%

14
4
14
5
39
4
-
20
100
===

51

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

20.3 Impairment analysis of financial assets measured at amortised cost

Gross carrying amount at
1 January 2018
Transfers

- to 12 month ECL
- to lifetime ECL not credited impaired
- to lifetime ECL credit impaired

Net movement financial assets
Balance as at 31 December 2018

Loss allowance analysis
At 1 January 2018 (IAS 39 Provisions)
Adjustment on initial application of IFRS 9*
ECL on 1 January 2018

-ECL – loans and advances
-ECL – Investment securities
-ECL – Interbank placements

Transfers

- to 12 month ECL
- to lifetime ECL not credited impaired
- to lifetime ECL credit impaired

Net increase/(decrease) in ECL
Bad debts written off

Balance as at 31 December 2018
Loans and advances
Investment securities
Interbank placements

Stage 1

Stage 2

GROUP

307 212 628
(9 071 715)
1 422 126
(9 561 225)
(932 616)
74 121 127
372 262 040

-
-
9 075 323
8 674 470
374 082
26 771

(445 983)
30 024
(219 448)
(256 559)
(879 896)
-
7 749 444

7 238 126
444 390
66 928
7 749 444

19 328 471
(2 794 360)
(1 096 550)
10 357 548
(12 055 358)
8 583 823
25 117 934

-
-
1 335 253
1 335 253
-
-

(3 253 424)
(18 951)
356 161
(3 590 634)
2 771 543
-
853 372

853 372
-
-
853 372

Stage 3

16 848 747
11 866 075
(325 576)
(796 323)
12 987 974
(9 235 272)
19 479 550

-
-
3 611 380
3 611 380
-
-

3 699 407
(11 073)
(136 713)
3 847 193
2 120 305
(4 221 902)
5 209 190

5 209 190
-
-
5 209 190

Total

343 389 846
-
-
-
-
73 469 678
416 859 524

5 445 968
8 575 988
14 021 956
-
-
-

-
-
-
-
4 011 952
(4 221 902)
13 812 006

13 300 688
444 390
66 928
13 812 006

*The Group adopted IFRS 9 effective 1 January 2018 and the resultant increase in impairment allowance on the effective date was

recognized through retained earnings as the Group did not elect restrospective application of the Standard.

20.4 Allowances for impairment losses on loans and advances and financial assets measured at amortised cost

Interbank placement

At 1 January

Recognised in profit or loss

Bad debts written off

At 31 December

Specific
US$

6 207 672

3 334 133

(6 712 298)

2 829 507
==========

GROUP
2017
Portfolio
US$

2 097 445

519 016

-

2 616 461
==========

20.5 Credit-impaired financial assets

Total credit-impaired financial assets
Allowance for impairment losses on loans and advances
Expected Credit Losses on credit-impaired financial assets
Retail loans insurance
Suspended interest on credit-impaired financial assets
Net non-performing loans and advances

2018
US$

19 479 550
-
(5 209 190)
(499 057)
(1 080 650)
12 690 653
=========

Total
US$

8 305 117

3 853 149

(6 712 298)

5 445 968
==========

2017
US$

16 848 747
(2 829 507)
-
(1 457 059)
(1 225 523)
11 336 658
=========

The net credit-impaired financial assets represent recoverable portions covered by realisable security, which includes guarantees, cessation
of debtors, mortgages over properties, equities and promissory notes all fair valued at US$9 212 125 (2017 - US$15 483 847).

52

Annual Report 2018

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

20.

LOANS, ADVANCES AND OTHER ASSETS (continued)

20.6 Other assets

GROUP

COMPANY

Service deposits*

Prepayments and stocks
Other receivables

2018
US$

3 308 570

1 036 379
1 904 308
6 249 257
========

2017
US$

3 308 570

1 306 665
1 534 059
6 149 294
========

2018
US$

-

-
860
860
===

2017
US$

-

-
860
860
===

*Service deposits relate to amounts pledged as collateral for VISA and the RTGS accounts.

20.7

Loans to officers

Included in advances and other accounts (note 20.1)

are loans to officers:-

At 1 January
Net additions during the year

Fair value adjustment
Expected credit loss allowance on loans to officers - Stage 1
Balance at 31 December

GROUP

2018
US$

2017
US$

7 299 138
4 816 350

12 115 488
-
(159 656)
11 955 832
=========

7 011 331
555 338

7 566 669
(267 531)
-
7 299 138
=========

Loans to officers amounting to US$1 306 190 were granted at a preferential rate of 6% per annum as part of their overall remuneration
agreements, US$1 558 584 was granted at a commercial rate of 8.5% per annum and the balance amounting to US$9 250 714 being
mortgage loans which were granted at a commercial rate of 12% per annum.

Product

Overdraft

Loan

Tenure

Payable on demand

Interest rate

Penalty interest rate of ten percentage points above
loan rate up to a maximum penalty rate of 18% per
annum.

Loan payable over a maximum period
of 120 months (includes mortgage
loans).

From 6% per annum up to a maximum of 18% per
annum. Loans to employees and executive Directors
are at a discounted interest rate.

Bankers Acceptances

Loan payable over a minimum period
of 30 days up to 90 days.

Average of 10% per annum.

21.

NON-CURRENT ASSETS HELD FOR SALE

At 1 January
Fair value adjustment
Disposals

GROUP

COMPANY

2018
US$

36 000
-
-
36 000
======

2017
US$

2 261 300
-
(2 225 300)
36 000
======

2018
US$

-
-

-
======

2017
US$

-
-
-
-
======

53

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

21.

NON-CURRENT ASSETS HELD FOR SALE (continued)

Measurement of fair value

Fair value hierarchy

The fair value of non-current assets held for sale was determined by an independent professional valuer, PMA Real Estate (Private) Limited.
The valuation which conforms to International Valuation Standards, was in terms of the policy as set out in the accounting policies section
and was derived with reference to market information close to the date of the valuation. Non-current assets held for sale are measured at
fair value.

The values were arrived at by applying weighted average rate of US$3 per square metre.

Level 2

The fair value of non-current assets held for sale of U$36 000 (2017 – US$36 000) has been categorised under level 2 in the fair value
hierarchy based on the inputs used for the valuation technique highlighted above. (see note 2.4.4 use of judgement and estimates).

22. TRADE INVESTMENTS

Unlisted

Directors’ valuation

GROUP

COMPANY

2018
US$

112 501
======
112 501
======

2017
US$

102 347
======
102 347
======

2018
US$

-
=====
-
=====

2017
US$

-
=====
-
=====

Unlisted trade investments represent an equity investment in SWIFT. The trade investments were valued using the market approach
valuation method at 31 December 2018 (see note 17.5 on fair value measurement).

23.

INVESTMENTS IN GROUP COMPANIES

23.1

Subsidiaries

Investments in subsidiaries:

-NMB Bank Limited

23.2

Shareholding

COMPANY

2018
US$

31 491 009

31 491 009
=========

2017
US$

31 491 009

31 491 009
=========

The subsidiary is registered in Zimbabwe, and the extent of the Group's beneficial
business activities are listed below:-

interest therein and its principal

NMB Bank Limited

2018

2017

100% (Banking)

100% (Banking)

The consolidated financial statements include the financial information of the subsidiary listed above.

24.

QUOTED AND OTHER INVESTMENTS

GROUP

COMPANY

2018
US$

-
======

2017
US$

15 533
=====

2018
US$

-
======

2017
US$

15 533
======

Quoted investments

54

Annual Report 2018

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

25.

INVESTMENT PROPERTIES

At 1 January
Acquisitions
Fair value adjustments
Disposal
Transfers to property and equipment
At 31 December

GROUP

2018
US$

18 977 000
6 082 924
2 551 436
(4 360 754)
(2 300 000)
20 950 606
=========

2017
US$

14 202 270
4 792 475
302 255
(320 000)
-
18 977 000
=========

Investment properties comprise commercial and residential properties that are leased out to third parties and land held for future
development. No properties were encumbered.

Rental income amounting to US$365 269 (2017 - US$135 900) was received and no operating expenses were incurred on the investment
properties in the current year due to the net leasing arrangement on the properties.

Included in investment properties are properties which were acquired as part of the foreclosure process with marketability restrictions
measured at US$8 355 661 as at 31 December 2018. The Group has no restrictions on the realisability of all the remaining investment
properties and no contractual obligations to purchase, construct or develop the investment properties or for repairs, maintenance and
enhancements

Measurement of fair value

Fair value hierarchy

The fair value of the Group's investment properties as at 31 December 2018 has been arrived at on the basis of valuations carried out by
independent professional valuers, PMA Real Estate (Private) Limited. The valuation which conforms to International Valuation Standards,
was in terms of the policy as set out in the accounting policies section and was derived with reference to market information close to the
date of the valuation.

Level 2

The fair value for investment properties of US$12 594 944 (2017 - US$8 722 000) has been categorised under level 2 in the fair value
hierarchy based on the inputs used for the valuation technique described below.

The following shows reconciliation between the opening and closing balance for level 2 fair values:

At 1 January
Acquisitions
Disposals
Fair value adjustments
Transfers from Level 3
Transfers to property and equipment
Balance at 31 December

2018
US$

8 722 000
3 247 175
-
1 281 769
1 644 000
(2 300 000)
12 594 944
=========

2017
US$

7 382 270
1 740 158
(320 000)
(80 428)
-
-
8 722 000
========

The values were arrived at by applying yield rates of 10% on rental values of between US$4 - US$7 per square metre. The properties
are leased out under operating leases to various tenants.

Level 3

The fair value for investment properties of US$8 355 662 (2017 - US$10 255 000) has been categorised under level 3 in the fair value
hierarchy based on the inputs used for the valuation technique described below.

55

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

25.

INVESTMENT PROPERTIES (continued)

The following shows reconciliation between the opening and closing balances for level 3 fair values:

At 1 January
Acquisitions
Disposals
Fair value adjustments
Transfers to Level 2
Balance at 31 December

2018
US$

10 255 000
2 835 749
(4 360 754)
1 269 667
(1 644 000)
8 355 662
========

2017
US$

6 820 000
3 052 317
-
382 683
-
10 255 000
=========

Valuation technique and significant unobservable inputs
The following table shows the valuation technique used in measuring the fair value of investment properties, as well as the significant
unobservable inputs used.

Valuation technique

Significant unobservable inputs

The investment method (Discounted
cash flows) was used to value all
income producing properties.
The direct comparison method was
applied on all residential properties

•

•

•
•
•

Weighted average expected market rental
growth (5%);
Void period (average 3 months after the end
of each lease);
Occupancy rate (55%); and
Average market yield of 10%.
Marketability restrictions for level 3 items due
to underlying contractual agreements with
third parties.

26.

INTANGIBLE ASSETS

Cost

Balance at 1 January 2017
Acquisitions
Balance at 1 January 2018
Acquisitions
Capitalisations
Balance at 31 December 2018

Accumulated amortisation
Balance at 1 January 2017
Amortisation for the year
Balance at 1 January 2018
Amortisation for the year
Balance at 31 December 2018

Carrying amount
At 31 December 2018

At 1 January 2018

At 1 January 2017

Work in progress
US$

228 595
-
228 595
-
(228 595)
-
=======

-
-
-
-
-
=======

-
=======
228 595
=======
228 595
=======

inter-relationship between key
unobservable inputs and fair value
measurement
•

The estimated fair value would increase
/(decrease) if:
expected market rental growth were
higher/ (lower);
void periods were shorter/(longer);
the occupancy rates were higher
/(lower); and
the risk adjusted discount rates were
lower/ (higher).

•

•
•

•

•

Below is an indication of the sensitivity
analysis at different discount rates:-

Change in rate

Change in fair value

+5%

+3%

+1%

-1%

-3%

-5%

1 165 911

699 546

233 182

-233 182

-699 546

-1 165 911

Computer
software
US$

3 045 126
1 565 713
4 610 839
535 971
228 595
5 375 405
========

1 626 687
832 567
2 459 254
879 376
3 338 630
========

2 036 775
========
2 151 585
========
1 418 439
========

Total
US$

3 273 721
1 565 713
4 839 434
535 971
-
5 375 405
========

1 626 687
832 567
2 459 254
879 376
3 338 630
========

2 036 775
========
2 380 180
========
1 647 034
========

The amortisation expense of intangible assets is included under operating expenditure (note 7).

56

Annual Report 2018

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

27.

PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT

Capital work
In progress
US$

Computers
US$

Motor
vihicles
US$

Furniture &
equipment
US$

Freehold
Land & buildings*
US$

At 1 January 2017
Additions
Capitalisations
Revaluation gain
Disposals
At 31 December 2017
Additions
Capitalisations
Revaluation gain
Disposals

Reclassifications from
investment properties
At 31 December 2018

Accumulated
depreciation
At 1 January 2017
Charge for the year
Disposals
At January 2018
Charge for the year
Disposals

At 31 December 2018

Carrying amount
At 31 December 2018

At 1 January 2018

At 1 January 2017

188 947
268 310
(163 541)
-
-
293 716
7 179 544
(309 266)
-
-

2 300 000
9 463 994
========

-
-
-
-
-
-

-

9 463 994
========
293 716
========

188 947
========

3 677 901
1 598 813
163 541
-
(4 930)
5 435 325
1 978 026
-
-
-

-
7 413 351
========

2 203 125
563 658
(2 219)
2 764 564
843 339
-

3 607 903

3 805 448
========
2 670 761
========

1 474 776
========

*Assets measured using the revaluation model.

Measurement of fair value

Fair value hierarchy

1 283 448
52 454

-
(80 000)
1 255 902
123 267
-
-
(109 399)

-
1 269 770
========

772 201
191 573
(25 000)
938 774
178 887
(109 399)

1 008 262

261 509
========
317 129
========

511 248
========

3 913 914
115 296
-
-
-
4 029 210
210 003
257 626
-
(18 616)

-
4 478 223
========

3 044 870
316 222
-
3 361 092
283 982
(18 616)

3 626 458

851 764
========
668 118
========

896 044
========

3 498 454
4 060
-
211 290
-
3 713 804
-
-
139 194
-

-
3 852 998
========

262 183
65 357
-
327 540
64 104
-

391 644

3 461 354
========
3 386 264
========

3 236 271
========

Total
US$

12 562 664
2 038 933
-
211 290
(84 930)
14 727 957
9 490 840
(51 640)
139 194
(128 015)

2 300 000
26 478 336
=========

6 282 378
1 136 810
(27 219)
7 391 970
1 370 312
(128 015)

8 634 267

17 844 069
========
7 335 988
========

6 280 286
========

Immovable properties were revalued as at 31 December 2018 on the basis of valuations carried out by independent professional valuers,
PMA Real Estate (Private) Limited. The valuation which conforms to International Valuation Standards, was in terms of the policy as set
out in the accounting policies section. All movable assets are measured at their carrying amounts which are arrived at by the application
of a depreciation charge on their cost values over the useful lives of the assets.

The valuation of land and buildings was arrived by applying yield rates of 10% on rental levels of between US$3 - US$7 per square metre.

The carrying cost less accumulated depreciation of the land and buildings had revaluations not been performed would be US$3 712 173
as at 31 December 2018 (2017 – US$3 801 958).

Level 3

The fair value of immovable properties of US$3 461 354 (2017 - US$3 386 264) has been categorised under level 3 in the fair value
hierarchy based on the inputs used for the valuation technique described below.

57

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

27.

PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT (continued)

Measurement of fair value (continued)

Level 3 (continued)

The following shows reconciliation between the opening and closing balances for level 3 fair values:

At 1 January

Additions

Transfers from work in progress

Revaluation gain

Impairment reversal

Depreciation

Balance at 31 December

31 December
2018
US$

3 386 264

-

-

62 533

76 661

(64 104)

3 461 354
========

31 December
2017
US$

3 236 271

4 060

-

121 630

89 660

(65 357)

3 386 264
========

Valuation technique and significant unobservable inputs
The following table shows the valuation technique used in measuring the fair value of freehold land and buildings, as well as the
significant unobservable inputs used.

Valuation technique

Significant unobservable inputs

inter-relationship between key
unobservable inputs and fair value
measurement

The Direct Comparison Method was
applied on all residential properties

.

.

Weighted average expected market rental
growth (5%);
Average market yield of 5%.
Marketability restrictions on a specific property
with a fixed purchase consideration.
Occupancy rate (100%).

The estimated fair value would increase
/(decrease) if:

expected market rental growth were

......higher/ (lower); and

the risk adjusted discount rates were

......lower/ (higher).

Below is an indication of the sensitivity
analysis at different discount rates:-

Change in rate

Change in fair value

+5%

+3%

+1%

-1%

-3%

-5%

139 000

83 400

27 800

-27 800

-83 400

-139 000

58

Annual Report 2018

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

28.

INTEREST RATE REPRICING AND GAP ANALYSIS

The table below analyses the Group’s interest rate risk exposure on assets and liabilities. The financial assets and financial liabilities are
categorised by the earlier of contractual repricing or maturity dates.

28.1

Total position

At 31 December 2018

Assets
Cash and cash equivalents
Current tax assets
Investment securities
Quoted and other investments
Loans, advances and other assets
Deferred tax
Non-current assets held for sale
Intangible assets
Property and equipment
Investment properties

Liabilities and equity
Deposits and other liabilities
Redeemable ordinary shares
Equity
Subordinated loan

Interest rate repricing gap
Cumulative gap

GROUP

Up to 1
month
US$

1 month
To 3 months
US$

3 months
to 1 year
US$

1 year to
5 years
US$

Non- interest
bearing
US$

Total
US$

112 440 912
-
-
-
53 031 858
-
-
-
-
-
165 472 770

-
-
142 245
-
19 263 549
-
-
-
-
-
19 405 794

-
-
48 693 606
-

-
-
68 413 583
-
31 715 609 143 942 672
-
-
-
-
-
80 409 215 212 356 255

-
-
-
-
-

-
285 822
-
112 501
6 249 257
1 908 532
36 000
2 036 775
17 844 069
20 950 606
49 423 562

374 121 777
-
-
-
374 121 777
(208 649 007)
(208 649 007)

25 835 037
-
-
-
25 835 037
(6 429 243)
(215 078 250)

15 704 773
19 296 362
-
-
-
-
1 505 647
-
19 296 362
17 210 420
61 112 853 195 145 835
41 180 438

(153 965 397)

12 147 334
14 335 253
64 121 413
-
90 604 000
(41 180 438)
-

112 440 912
285 822
117 249 434
112 501
254 202 945
1 908 532
36 000
2 036 775
17 844 069
20 950 606
527 067 596

447 105 283
14 335 253
64 121 413
1 505 647
527 067 596
-
-

The table below analyses the Group’s interest rate risk exposure on assets and liabilities. The financial assets and financial liabilities are
categorised by the earlier of contractual repricing or maturity dates.

At 31 December 2017

GROUP

Assets
Cash and cash equivalents
Current tax assets
Investment securities
Quoted and other investments
Loans, advances and other

assets
Deferred tax
Non-current assets held for sale
Intangible assets
Property and equipment
Investment properties

Liabilities and equity
Deposits and other Liabilities
Redeemable ordinary shares
Equity
Subordinated loan

Interest rate repricing gap
Cumulative gap

Up to 1
month
US$

1 month
To 3 months
US$

3 months
to 1 year
US$

1 year to
5 years
US$

Non- interest
bearing
US$

89 553 202
-
6 150 000
-

64 466 255
-
-
-
-
-
160 169 457

279 698 410
-
-
-
279 698 410
(119 528 953)
(119 528 953)

-
-
142 246
-

10 680 845
-
-
-
-
-
10 823 091

-
-
9 286 322
-

13 978 560
-
-
-
-
-
23 264 882

37 746 638
-
-
-
37 746 638
(26 923 547)
(146 452 500)

14 224 792
-
-
-
14 224 792
9 040 090
(137 412 410)

-
-
76 666 857
-

115 208 267
-
-
-
-
-
191 875 124

17 286 545
-
-
1 415 904
18 702 449
173 172 675
35 760 265

-
231 007
-
117 880

6 149 294
1 204 449
36 000
2 380 180
7 335 988
18 977 000
36 431 798

7 956 124
14 335 253
49 900 686
-
72 192 063
(35 760 265)
-

Total
US$

89 553 202
231 007
92 245 425
117 880

210 483 221
1 204 449
36 000
2 380 180
7 335 988
18 977 000
422 564 352

356 912 509
14 335 253
49 900 686
1 415 904
422 564 352
-
-

59

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

29.

INTEREST RATE REPRICING AND GAP ANALYSIS (continued)

The table below analyses the Group’s interest rate risk exposure on assets and liabilities denominated in United States Dollars only. The
financial assets and liabilities are categorised by the earlier of contractual repricing or maturity dates.

29.1. United States dollars

At 31 December 2018

GROUP

Up to 1
month
US$

1 month
To 3 months
US$

3 months
to 1 year
US$

1 year to
5 years
US$

Non- interest
bearing
US$

Total
US$

Assets
Cash and cash equivalents
Current tax assets
Investment securities
Quoted and other investments
Loans, advances and other assets
Deferred tax
Investment properties
Intangible assets
Property and equipment
Non-current assets held for sale

Liabilities and equity
Deposits and other liabilities
Redeemable ordinary shares
Equity
Subordinated loan

Interest rate repricing gap
Cumulative gap

111 524 024
-
-
-
52 973 247
-
-
-
-
-
164 497 271

-
-
142 246
-
19 263 549
-
-
-
-
-
19 405 795

-
-
48 693 606
-
31 715 609
-
-
-
-
-
80 409 215

373 527 637
-
-
-
373 527 637
(209 030 366)
(209 030 366)

25 835 037
-
-
-
25 835 037
(6 429 242)
(215 459 608)

19 296 362
-
-
-
19 296 362
61 112 853
(154 346 755)

-
-
68 413 582
-
143 942 672
-
-
-
-
-
212 356 254

15 704 773
-
-
1 505 647
17 210 420
195 145 834
40 799 079

-
285 822
-
-
6 249 257
1 908 532
20 950 606
2 036 775
17 844 069
36 000
49 311 061

12 147 333
14 335 253
64 121 413
-
90 603 999
(41 292 938)
(493 859)

111 524 024
285 822
117 249 434
-
254 144 334
1 908 532
20 950 606
2 036 775
17 844 069
36 000
525 979 596

446 511 142
14 335 253
64 121 413
1 505 647
526 473 455
(493 859)
-

60

Annual Report 2018

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

29.

INTEREST RATE REPRICING AND GAP ANALYSIS (continued)

The table below analyses the Group’s interest rate risk exposure on assets and liabilities denominated in United States Dollars only. The
financial assets and liabilities are categorised by the earlier of contractual repricing or maturity dates.

29.1. United States dollars

At 31 December 2017

GROUP

Up to 1
month
US$

1 month
To 3 months
US$

3 months
to 1 year
US$

1 year to
5 years
US$

Non- interest
bearing
US$

Total
US$

Assets

Cash and cash
equivalents
Current tax assets
Investment securities
Quoted and other
investments

Loans, advances and

other assets

Deferred tax
Investment properties
Intangible assets
Property and
equipment

Non-current assets held

for sale

Liabilities and equity
Deposits and other

liabilities

Redeemable ordinary

shares

Equity
Subordinated loan

Interest rate repricing

gap

Cumulative gap

88 167 319
-
6 150 000

-

64 440 074
-
-
-

-
-
142 246

-

10 680 845
-
-
-

-
-
9 286 321

-
-
76 666 858

-

-

13 978 560
-
-
-

115 208 267
-
-
-

-
231 007
-

15 533

6 149 295
1 204 449
18 977 000
2 380 180

88 167 319
231 007
92 245 425

15 533

210 457 041
1 204 449
18 977 000
2 380 180

-

-

-

-

7 335 988

7 335 988

-
158 757 393

-
10 823 091

-
23 264 881

-
191 875 125

36 000
36 329 452

36 000
421 049 942

278 362 284

37 746 638

14 224 792

17 286 545

7 956 124

355 576 383

-
-
-
278 362 284

-
-
-
37 746 638

-
-
-
14 224 792

-
-
1 415 904
18 702 449

14 335 253
49 900 687
-
72 192 064

(119 604 891)
(119 604 891)

(26 923 547)
(146 528 438)

9 040 089
(137 488 349)

173 172 676
35 684 327

(35 862 612)
(178 285)

14 335 253
49 900 687
1 415 904
421 228 227

(178 285)
-

61

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

30.

INTEREST RATE REPRICING AND GAP ANALYSIS (continued)

The table below analyses the Group’s interest rate risk exposure on assets and liabilities denominated in currencies other than United
States Dollars. The amounts are shown at the equivalent values in United States Dollars, the presentation currency. The financial assets
and liabilities are categorised by the earlier of contractual repricing or maturity dates.

30.1. Other foreign currencies

At 31 December 2018

Assets
Cash and cash equivalents
Quoted and other instruments
Loans, advances and other assets

Liabilities and equity
Deposits and other liabilities

Interest rate repricing gap
Cumulative gap

GROUP

Up to 1
month
US$

1 month
To 3 months
US$

3 months
to 1 year
US$

1 year to
5 years
US$

Non- interest
bearing
US$

916 888
-
58 611
975 499

594 141
594 141
381 358
381 358

-
-
-
-

-
-
-
381 358

-
-
-
-

-
-
-
-

-
-
-
381 358

-
-
-
381 358

-
112 501
-
112 501

-
-
112 501
493 859

Total
US$

916 888
112 501
58 611
1 088 000

594 141
594 141
493 859
-

The table below analyses the Group’s interest rate risk exposure on assets and liabilities denominated in currencies other than United States
Dollars. The amounts are shown at the equivalent values in United States Dollars, the presentation currency. The financial assets and
liabilities are categorised by the earlier of contractual repricing or maturity dates.

At 31 December 2017

Assets
Cash and cash equivalents
Quoted and other instruments
Loans, advances and other assets

Liabilities and equity

Deposits and other liabilities

Interest rate repricing gap
Cumulative gap

GROUP

Up to 1
month
US$

1 month
To 3 months
US$

3 months
to 1 year
US$

1 year to
5 years
US$

Non- interest
bearing
US$

Total
US$

1 385 883
-
26 181
1 412 064

1 336 126
1 336 126
75 938
75 938

-
-
-
-

-
-
-
-

-
-
-
75 938

-
-
-
75 938

-
-
-

-

-
-

75 938

-
102 347
-
102 347

1 385 883
102 347
26 181
1 514 411

-
-
102 347
178 285

1 336 126
1 336 126
178 285
-

62

Annual Report 2018

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

31. FOREIGN EXCHANGE POSITIONS

The table below indicates the currencies to which the Group had significant exposure at 31 December on all its assets and liabilities. The
analysis reflects the mismatch by currency. The amounts are shown at the equivalent values in United States Dollars, the presentation
currency.

At 31 December 2018

Assets
Cash and cash equivalents
Current tax assets
Investment securities
Quoted and other investments

Loans, advances and other assets
Non-current assets held for sale
Intangible assets
Property and equipment
Investment properties
Deferred tax

Liabilities and equity
Deposits and other liabilities
Subordinated term loan
Redeemable Ordinary shares
Equity

Net foreign exchange Position

GROUP

US$
US$

RAND
US$

GBP
US$

EUR
US$

BWP
US$

Total
US$

111 524 024
285 822
117 249 434
-

254 144 334
36 000
2 036 775
17 844 069
20 950 606
1 908 532
525 979 596

446 511 142
1 505 647
14 335 253
64 121 413
526 473 455
(493 859)

571 721
-
-
-

19 643
-
-
-
-
-
591 364

486 176
-
-
-
486 176
105 188

33 012
-
-
-

17
-
-
-
-
-
33 029

43 440
-
-
-
43 440
(10 411)

285 249
-
-
112 501

38 951
-
-
-
-
-
436 701

46 351
-
-
-
46 351
390 350

26 906
-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-
26 906

18 174
-
-
-
18 174
8 732

112 440 912
285 822
117 249 434
112 501

254 202 945
36 000
2 036 775
17 844 069
20 950 606
1 908 532
527 067 596

447 105 283
1 505 647
14 335 253
64 121 413
527 067 596
-

The table below indicates the currencies to which the Group had significant exposure at 31 December on all its assets and liabilities. The
analysis reflects the mismatch by currency. The amounts are shown at the equivalent values in United States Dollars, the presentation
currency.

At 31 December 2017

Assets

Cash and cash equivalents
Investment securities
Quoted and other investments
Loans, advances and other assets
Non-current assets held for sale
Property and equipment
Investment properties
Deferred tax
Current tax assets
Intangible assets

Liabilities and equity
Deposits and other liabilities
Subordinated term loan
Redeemable Ordinary shares
Equity

Net foreign exchange Position

GROUP

US$
US$

RAND
US$

GBP
US$

EUR
US$

BWP
US$

Total
US$

88 167 319
92 245 425
15 533
210 457 041
36 000
7 335 988
18 977 000
1 204 449
231 007
2 380 180
421 049 942

355 576 383
1 415 904
14 335 253
49 900 687
421 228 227
(178 285)

1 234 938
-
-
25 637
-
-
-
-
-
-
1 260 575

1 202 268
-
-
-
1 202 268
58 307

29 201
-
-
79
-
-
-
-
-
-
29 280

52 671
-
-
-
52 671
(23 391)

35 963
-
102 347
235
-
-
-
-
-
-
138 545

64 402
-
-
-
64 402
74 143

85 781
-
-
229
-
-
-
-
-
-
86 010

16 784
-
-
-
16 784
69 226

89 553 202
92 245 425
117 880
210 483 221
36 000
7 335 988
18 977 000
1 204 449
231 007
2 380 180
422 564 352

356 912 508
1 415 904
14 335 253
49 900 687
422 564 352
-

63

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

32.

CONTINGENT LIABILITIES

GROUP

Guarantees
Facilities approved but not drawn down

Expected Credit losses on facilities approved but not drawn down
Expected Credit losses on guarantees

2018
US$

6 159 566
20 671 107
26 830 673
(1 520 945)
(553 538)
24 756 190

2017
US$

8 195 056
28 943 947
37 139 003
-
-
37 139 003

The Group enters into various irrevocable commitments and contingent liabilities in its normal course of business in order to meet financial
needs of customers. These obligations are not recognised on the statement of financial position, but contain credit risk and are therefore
part of the overall risk of the Group.

Guarantees commit the Group to make payments on behalf of clients in the event of a specified act. Guarantees carry the same credit risk
as loans and advances to customers.

Facilities approved but not drawn down represent contractual commitments to advance loans and revolving credits. These have fixed
expiry dates and may expire without being drawn upon, hence total contract amounts do not necessarily represent
future cash
requirements.

33. CAPITAL COMMITMENTS

Capital expenditure contracted for

Capital expenditure authorised but not yet contracted for

At 31 December

34.

ASSETS UNDER CUSTODY

GROUP

2018
US$

2 931 385

9 092 999

12 024 384

2017
US$

607 736

10 502 287

11 110 023

In 2014, the Group received Treasury Bills from the Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe amounting to US$343 058 on behalf of its Tobacco
Retention Scheme customers. Half of the Treasury Bills matured in April 2018 and the other half will mature in April 2019. These Treasury
Bills are currently held off balance sheet.

35.

OPERATING LEASE COMMITMENTS

Lease commitments

Up to 1 year

1 – 5 years

GROUP

2018
US$

6 718 577

1 343 715

5 374 862

2017
US$

4 677 890

917 578

3 760 312

Lease commitments relate to future rental commitments up to the expiry of the lease agreements. The amount of operating lease expenses
recognised in profit or loss is US$1 036 349.

64

Annual Report 2018

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

36.

RELATED PARTIES

As required by IAS 24 Related Party Disclosure, the Board’s view is that non-executive Directors, executive Directors and executive
management constitute the key management of the Group. Accordingly, key management remuneration is disclosed below.

36.1 Compensation of key management personnel of the Group

Short term employee benefits
Post employment benefits
Termination benefits

GROUP

2018
US$

1 136 941
45 950
130 000
1 312 891

36.2 Balances of loans to Directors, officers and others

Loans to Directors and officers or their companies are included in advances and other accounts (note 20.1.1).

Non - executive Directors
Executive Directors
Officers (Note 20.6)

Directors' companies
Officers’ companies

Fair value adjustment

Expected credit loss allowance

36.3 Borrowing powers

Holding Company

GROUP

2018
US$
-
90 036

12 115 488
-
-
12 205 524
-

(160 529)
12 044 995

2017
US$

857 091
45 179
416 637
1 318 907

2017
US$
-
201 084
7 566 669

-
-
7 767 753
(276 695)

-
7 491 058

In terms of the existing Articles of Association, Article 102, the Directors may from time to time, at their discretion, borrow or secure the
payment of any sum or sums of money for the purposes of the Company without any limitation.

37.

EMPLOYEE BENEFITS

37.1 Pension Fund

All eligible employees of the Group contribute to the NMB Bank Pension Fund, which is a defined contribution plan.

The assets of the Pension Fund are held separately from those of the Group in funds under the control of Trustees. The pension fund
assets included 914 518 shares in NMBZ Holdings Limited as at 31 December 2018.

37.2 Expense recognised in profit or loss

Defined Contribution Plan - NSSA
Defined Contribution Plan - NMB Bank Limited Pension Fund

GROUP

2018
US$
209 659
458 877
668 536

The expense is recognised in profit or loss as part of staff costs under operating expenses (note 7).

2017
US$
196 169
445 002
641 171

65

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

37.3

Employee Share Option Scheme

In terms of the Employee Share Option Scheme, up to a maximum of 10% of the issued share capital may be granted by the Directors
to senior employees by way of options. Each set of options is exercisable at any time within a period of five years from the date the
options are granted and the issue price is based on the higher of nominal value of the shares and the middle market price derived
from the Zimbabwe Stock Exchange prices for the trading day immediately preceding the date of offer. The options vest immediately
from date of issue and the fair value of the options is estimated at the grant date using the Black – Scholes option pricing model,
taking into account the terms and conditions upon which the instruments were granted.

Movements in the year

The following table illustrates the number (No.) and weighted average exercise prices (WAEP) of, and movements in share options
during the year

Outstanding as at 1 January
Lapsed
Issued
Exercised
Outstanding as at 31 December

Terms of options outstanding at 31 December 2018

GROUP and COMPANY

2018

2017

No.
-
-

-

WAEPS

-
-
-

-

No.
4 128 434
(3 581 243)
(547 191)

-

Expiry date

18 June 2022

GROUP and COMPANY

Exercise price
US$
0.04

WAEPS
0.036
-
-

0.036

2018
Shares
-
-

37.4 National Social Security Authority Scheme

All employees of the Group are members of the National Social Security Authority Scheme, a defined contribution plan to which both
the employer and the employees contribute.

Contributions by the employer are recognised in profit or loss account and during the period amounted to US$209 659 (2017 - US$196
169).

38.

EXCHANGE RATES

The following exchange rates have been used to translate the foreign currency balances to United States dollars at year end:

British Sterling
South African Rand
European Euro
Botswana Pula

31 December 2018
Mid - rate

31 December 2017
Mid -rate

1. 2785
14.2254
1.1490
10.7296

1.3525
12.3250
1.1994
9.8232

GBP
ZAR
EUR
BWP

66

Annual Report 2018

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

39.

RISK MANAGEMENT

The Board of Directors has overall responsibility for the establishment and oversight of the Group’s risk management framework. The
Board has established the Board Asset and Liability Management Committee (ALCO) and the Board Risk and Compliance Committee,
which are responsible for defining the Group’s risk universe, developing policies and monitoring implementation. The Board also has the
Board Credit Committee (BCC) which is responsible for sanctioning credits and the Board Loans Review Committee (LRC), which is
responsible for monitoring asset quality and adherence to the credit risk management policy.

Risk management is linked logically from the level of individual transactions to the Group level. Risk management activities broadly take
place simultaneously at the following different hierarchy levels:

•

•

•

Strategic Level: This involves risk management functions performed by senior management and the board of directors. It
includes the definition of risk, ascertaining the Group’s risk appetite, formulating strategy and policy for managing risk and
establishes adequate systems and controls to ensure overall risk remains within acceptable levels and is adequately
compensated.
Macro Level: It encompasses risk management within a business area or across business lines. These risk management
functions are performed by middle management.
Micro Level: This involves “On-the-line” risk management where risks are actually created. These are the risk management
activities performed by individuals who assume risk on behalf of the organisation such as Treasury Front Office, Corporate
Banking, Retail banking etc. The risk management in these areas is confined to operational procedures set by management.

Risk management is premised on four (4) mutually reinforcing pillars, namely:
a) adequate board and senior management oversight;
b) adequate strategy, policies, procedures and limits;
c) adequate risk identification, measurement, monitoring and information systems; and
d) comprehensive internal controls and independent reviews.

39.1 Credit risk

Credit risk is the risk that a financial contract will not be honoured according to the original set of terms. The risk arises when borrowers or
counterparties to a financial instrument fail to meet their contractual obligations. The Group’s general credit strategies centre on sound
credit granting process, diligent credit monitoring and strong loan collection and recovery. There is a separation between loan collection
and recovery. There is a separation between loan granting and credit monitoring to ensure independency and effective management of the
loan portfolio. The Board has put in place sanctioning committees with specific credit approval limits. The Credit Management department
does the initial review of all applications before recommending them to the Executive Credit Committee and finally the Board Credit
Committee depending on the loan amount. The Group has in place a Board Loans Review Committee responsible for reviewing the quality
of the loan book and adequacy of loan loss provisions.

The Group has an automated credit processes from loan origination, appraisal, monitoring and collections. The system has a robust loan
monitoring and reporting module which is critical in managing credit risk.
In view of the group’s move into the mass market, retail credit
has become a key area of focus. The group has put in place robust personal loan monitoring systems and structures to mitigate retail loan
delinquencies. This includes a rigorous scheme assessment and a dedicated pre-delinquency team and a separate recoveries team.

Credit Management

•
•
•
•

•
•
•
•
•
•

Responsible for evaluating & approving credit proposals from the business units.
Together with business units, has primary responsibility on the quality of the loan book.
Reviewing credit policy for approval by the Board Credit Committee.
Reviewing business unit level credit portfolios to ascertain changes in the credit quality of individual customers or other
counterparties as well as the overall portfolio and detect unusual developments.
Approve initial customer internal credit grades or recommend to the Credit Committees for approval.
Setting the credit risk appetite parameters.
Ensure the Group adheres to limits, mandates and its credit policy.
Ensure adherence to facility covenants and conditions of sanction e.g. annual audits, gearing levels, management accounts.
Manage trends in asset and portfolio composition, quality and growth and non-performing loans.
Manage concentration risk both in terms of single borrowers or group as well as sector concentrations and the review of
such limits.

Credit Monitoring and Financial Modelling

•
•
•
•
•
•
•

•

Independent credit risk management.
Independent on-going monitoring of individual credit and portfolios.
Triggers remedial actions to protect the interests of the Group, if appropriate (e.g. in relation to deteriorated credits).
Monitors the on-going development and enhancement of credit risk management across the Group.
Reviews the Internal Credit Rating System.
On-going championing of the Basel II methodologies across the Group.
Ensures consistency in the rating processes and performs independent review of credit grades to ensure they conform to
the rating standards.
Confirm the appropriateness of the credit risk strategy and policy or recommends necessary revisions in response to
changes/trends identified.

Credit Administration

•
•
•
•
•

Prepares and keeps custody of all facility letters.
Security registration.
Safe custody of security documents.
Ensures all conditions of sanction are fulfilled before allowing drawdown or limit marking.
Review of credit files for documentation compliance e.g. call reports, management accounts.

Recoveries
The recoveries unit is responsible for all collections and ensures that the Group maximises recoveries from Non-Performing Loans

....(NPLs) and loans and advances written off.

67

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

39.

RISK MANAGEMENT (continued)

The table below shows the maximum exposure to credit for the components of the statement of financial position. The maximum
exposure is shown as gross.

39.1.2 Maximum exposure to credit risk without taking account of any collateral

Cash and cash equivalents (excluding cash on hand)
Investment securities
Loans and advances
Total

Guarantees
Facilities approved but not drawn down
Total
Total credit risk exposure

Note

17
20

32
32

GROUP

2018
US$

107 840 805
117 249 434
247 953 688
473 043 927

6 159 566
20 671 107
26 830 673
499 874 600

2017
US$

86 729 957
92 245 425
217 154 713
396 130 095

8 195 056
28 943 947
37 139 003
433 269 098

Where financial instruments are recorded at fair value the amounts shown above represent the current risk exposure but not the maximum
risk exposure that could arise in the future as a result of changes in values. The effect of collateral and other risk mitigation techniques is
shown in the Net Maximum Exposure column below.

Where financial instruments are recorded at fair value the amounts shown above represent the current risk exposure but not the maximum
risk exposure that could arise in the future as a result of changes in values. The effect of collateral and other risk mitigation techniques is
shown in the Net Maximum Exposure column below.

39.1.3 Risk concentrations of maximum exposure to credit risk

31 December
2018 Gross
Maximum Exposure
US$

31 December
2018 Net
Maximum Exposure
US$

31 December
2017 Gross
Maximum Exposure
US$

31 December
2017 Net
Maximum Exposure
US$

Agriculture and horticulture
Conglomerates
Distribution
Food and beverages
Individuals
Manufacturing
Mining
Services

Provision for impairment losses

on loans and advances
Expected credit loss on loans

and advances

Net exposure

37 386 857
10 692 402
28 902 108
6 304 863
100 512 291
8 731 095
703 294
69 102 116
262 335 026

16 803 048
10 692 402
3 354 895
144 087
83 361 199
1 216 383
565 260
20 852 957
136 990 231

28 531 460
9 210 926
28 737 726
10 417 745
82 589 355
8 565 178
736 466
42 216 562
211 005 418

11 444 742
9 210 926
11 484 364
1 803 969
71 150 975
2 548 024
29 465
13 727 221
121 399 686

-

-

(5 445 968)

(5 445 968)

(13 300 688)
249 034 338

(13 300 688)
123 689 543

-
205 559 450

-
115 953 718

39.1.4 Collateral and other credit enhancements

The amount and type of collateral required depends on an assessment of credit risk of the counterparty. There are guidelines regarding

...the acceptability of types of collateral. The main types of collateral obtained are guarantees, cession of debtors, mortgages over
...properties, equities, subordination of shareholder loans and promissory notes. The fair value of all collateral held by the Group at the
...reporting date is US$168 243 694 (2017 - US$158 339 808)

68

Annual Report 2018

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

39.

RISK MANAGEMENT (continued)

39.1.5 Credit quality per sector

At 31 December 2018

Agriculture and horticulture
Conglomerates
Distribution
Food and Beverages
Individuals
Manufacturing
Mining
Services
Total

At 31 December 2017

Agriculture and Horticulture
Conglomerates
Distribution
Food and Beverage
Individuals
Manufacturing
Mining
Services
Total

Grade A
Pass
US$

28 763 761
-
26 246 884
5 957 250
94 544 138
8 324 392
693 496
63 421 046
227 950 967

Grade B
Special
Mention
US$

8 478 994
-
1 442 867
347 613
3 457 816
347 740

829 479
14 904 509

Grade C
Substandard
US$

108 575
10 692 402
316 760
-
2 372 861
4 482
-
1 809 390
15 304 470

Grade D
Doubtful
US$

-
-
624 958
-
137 476
11 562
-
2 723 459
3 497 455

Grade E
Loss
US$

35 527
-
270 639
-
-
42 919
9 798
318 742
677 625

Total
US$

37 386 857
10 692 402
28 902 108
6 304 863
100 512 291
8 731 095
703 294
69 102 116
262 335 026

Grade A
Pass
US$

26 565 020
-
24 361 189
10 386 968
74 698 442
4 905 931
159 466
33 639 650
174 716 666

Grade B
Special
Mention
US$

422 835
9 210 926
2 404 622
5 745
4 575 770
1 183 057
-
1 637 050
19 440 005

Grade C
Substandard
US$

87 337
-
224 759
-
1 794 176
5 376
-
2 017 826
4 129 474

Grade D
Doubtful
US$

1 167 963

1 319 397
25 032
1 520 967
1 255 417
565 000
4 079 308
9 933 084

Grade E
Loss
US$

288 305
-
427 759
-
-
1 215 397
12 000
842 728
2 786 189

Total
US$

28 531 460
9 210 926
28 737 726
10 417 745
82 589 355
8 565 178
736 466
42 216 562
211 005 418

Pass:
Special Mention:
Substandard:
Doubtful:
Loss:

Refers to loans graded 1 to 3
Refers to loans graded 4 to 7
Refers to loans graded 8
Refers to loans graded 9
Refers to loans graded 10

39.1.6 Rating scale maping to IFRS 9 stages

Below is a mapping table showing the link between IFRS stages and the Bank’s Rating scale:

NMB Bank Rating Scale

Supervisory Rating Scale

IFRS 9

NMBR1

NMBR2

NMBR3

NMBR4

NMBR5

NMBR6

NMBR7

NMBR8

NMBR9

NMBR10

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

69

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

39.

RISK MANAGEMENT (continued)

39.1.7 Credit quality analysis per grade

Loans and advances to customers

Carrying amount (note 20.1.1)

247 953 688

204 333 92

31 December 2018
US$

31 December 2017
US$

Assets at amortised cost
Individually impaired
Grade 8
Grade 9
Grade 10
Gross amount

Allowance for impairment
Impairment
Suspended interest
Carrying amount

Collectively impaired
1 to 5 low to fair risk
6 to 7 watch list
Gross amount

Allowance for impairment
Impairment
Suspended interest
Carrying amount

Total carrying amount at
amortised cost

39.2 Market risk

15 304 470
3 497 455
677 625
19 479 550

(2 032 473)
(1 080 650)
16 366 427

227 950 967
14 904 509
242 855 476

(11 268 215)
-
231 587 261

4 129 474
9 933 084
2 786 189
16 848 747

(2 829 507)
(1 225 523)
12 793 717

174 716 666
19 440 005
194 156 671

(2 616 461)
-
191 540 210

247 953 688

204 333 927

This is the exposure of the Group’s on and off balance sheet positions to adverse movement in market prices resulting in a loss in earnings
and capital. The market prices will range from money market (interest rate risk), foreign exchange and equity markets in which the bank
operates. The Group has in place a Management Asset and Liability Committee (ALCO) which monitors market risk and recommends the
appropriate levels to which the Group should be exposed at any time. Net Interest Margin is the primary measure of interest rate risk,
supported by periodic stress tests to assess the Group’s ability to withstand stressed market conditions. On foreign exchange risk, the
bank monitors currency mismatches and make adjustments depending on exchange rate movement forecast. The mismatches per
currency are contained within 5% of the Group’s capital position.

Management ALCO meets on a monthly basis and operates within the prudential guidelines and policies established by the Board ALCO.
The Board ALCO is responsible for setting exposure thresholds and limits, and meets on a quarterly basis. The following table
demonstrates the sensitivity to a reasonable change in interest rates, with all other variables held constant, of the Group’s statement of
comprehensive income.

The sensitivity of the statement of comprehensive income is the effect of the assumed changes in interest rates on the profit or loss for the
year, based on the variable and fixed interest rate financial assets and liabilities held at 31 December 2018.

At 31 December 2018

Sensitivity of net interest income

Currency

USD
USD
USD
USD
USD
USD

% change in
interest rates
%
5
3
1
-1
-3
-5

0 to 1
months
US$
(10 451 518)
(6 270 911)
(2 090 304)
2 090 304
6 270 911
10 451 518

1 to 3
months
US$
(321 462)
(192 877)
(64 292)
64 292
192 877
321 462

3 Months
to 1 year
US$
3 055 643
1 833 386
611 129
(611 129)
(1 833 386)
(3 055 643)

1 year
5 years
US$
9 757 292
5 854 375
1 951 458
(1 951 458)
(5 854 375)
(9 757 292)

Total
US$

2 039 955
1 223 973
407 991
(407 991)
(1 223 973)
(2 039 955)

70

Annual Report 2018

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

39. RISK MANAGEMENT (continued)

39.2 Market risk (continued)

At 31 December 2017

Sensitivity of net interest income

Currency

USD
USD
USD
USD
USD
USD

Increase in
interest rates
%

5
3
1
-1
-3
-5

0 to 1
months
US$

(5 980 245)
(3 588 147)
(1 196 049)
1 196 049
3 588 147
5 980 245

1 to 3
months
US$

(1 346 177)
(807 706)
(269 235)
269 235
807 706
1 346 177

3 Months
to 1 year
US$

452 004
271 203
90 401
(90 401)
(271 203)
(452 004)

1 year
5 years
US$

8 658 634
5 195 180
1 731 727
(1 731 727)
(5 195 180)
(8 658 634)

Total
US$

1 784 216
1 070 530
356 844
(356 844)
(1 070 530)
(1 784 216)

39.3

Foreign currency exchange rate risk

The table below calculates the effect of a reasonable possible movement of the significant currency rate against the United States Dollar,
with all other variables held constant. A negative amount in the table reflects a potential net reduction in the statement of comprehensive
income or equity while a positive amount reflects a net potential increase.

At 31 December 2018

ZAR
ZAR
ZAR
ZAR
ZAR
ZAR

At 31 December 2017

Currency

ZAR

ZAR

ZAR

ZAR

ZAR

ZAR

% Change in
currency
rate

Effect on profit
before tax
US$

5
3
1
-1
-3
-5

% Change in
currency
rate

5

3

1

-1

-3

-5

(5 259)
(3 156)
(1 052)
1 052
3 156
5 259

Effect on profit
before tax
US$
2 915

1 749

583

(583)

(1 749)

(2 915)

Effect on
equity
US$

(3 905)
(2 343)
(781)
781
2 343
3 905

Effect on
equity
US$

2 165

1 299

433

(433)

(1 299)

(2 165)

71

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

39. RISK MANAGEMENT (continued)

39.4 Liquidity risk

Liquidity risk is the risk of financial loss arising from the inability of the Group to fund asset increases
or meet obligations as they fall due without incurring unacceptable costs or losses. The Group identifies this risk through maturity profiling
of assets and liabilities and assessment of expected cash flows and the availability of collateral which could be used if additional funding is
required.

The daily liquidity position is monitored and regular liquidity stress testing is conducted under a variety of scenarios covering both normal
and more severe market conditions. All liquidity policies and procedures are subject to review and approval by the Board ALCO.

The key measure used by the bank for managing liquidity risk is the ratio of net liquid assets to deposits
to customers. The Group also actively monitors its loans to deposit ratio against a set threshold in a bid to monitor and limit funding risk.
The group monitors funding concentration risk by reviewing the ratio of top 20 depositors to the total funding. Funding mix is also monitored
by monitoring the contribution of wholesale and demand deposits to the total funding for the bank. Liquidity risk is monitored through a daily
liquidity reports produced by the Risk Management department. This is augmented by a monthly management ALCO and a quarterly board
ALCO meetings.

The contractual maturities of undiscounted cash flows of financial assets and liabilities are disclosed in note 28.1.

The key measure used by the Group for managing liquidity risk is the ratio of net liquid assets to deposits from customers. The Group
monitors its liquidity ratio in compliance with Banking Regulations to ensure that it is not less than 30% of the liabilities to the public. Liquid
assets consist of cash and cash equivalents, short term bank deposits and liquid investment securities available for immediate sale

Maturity profile for contingent liabilities

The table below shows the contractual expiry by maturity of the Group’s contingent liabilities and facilities approved but not drawn down.

At 31 December 2018

Guarantees
Commitments to lend
Irrevocable letters of
.... credit

At 31 December 2017

Guarantees
Facilities approved but not
.
Irrevocable letters of credit

drawn down

On
Demand
US$
-
-
-

-

On
Demand
US$

-
-

-

-

0 to 1
months
US$
315 250
493 836
-

809 086

0 to 1
months
US$

3 372 969
65 602

-

1 to 3
months
US$
1 250 594
875 579
-

3 Months
to 1 year
US$
4 051 889
19 301 692
-

2 126 173

23 353 581

1 to 3
months
US$

184 622
418 861

-

3 Months
to 1 year
US$

3 856 022
23 789 966

-

1 year
5 years
US$
541 832
-
-

541 832

1 year
5 years
US$

781 443
4 669 518

-

Total
US$

6 159 565
20 671 107
-

26 830 673

Total
US$

8 195 056
28 943 947

-

3 438 571

603 483

27 645 988

5 450 961

37 139 003

The Group expects that not all of the contingent liabilities or facilities approved but not drawn down will be drawn before expiry.

72

Annual Report 2018

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

39.

RISK MANAGEMENT (continued)

39.5 Operational risk

This risk is inherent in all business activities and is the risk of loss arising from inadequate or failed
internal processes, people, systems or from external events. The Group utilises monthly Key Risk Indicators to monitor operational risk in
all units. Further to this, the Group has an elaborate Operational Loss reporting system in which all incidents with a material impact on the
well-being of the Group are reported to risk management. The risk department conducts periodic risk assessments on all the units within
the Group aimed at identifying the top risks and ways to minimise their impact. There is a Board Risk and Compliance Committee whose
function is to ensure that this risk is minimised. The Risk Committee with the assistance of the internal audit function and the Risk
Management department assesses the adequacy of the internal controls and makes the necessary recommendations to the Board.

39.6

Legal and compliance risk

contracts, laws or
Legal risk is the risk from uncertainty due to legal actions or uncertainty in the applicability or interpretation of
regulations. Legal risk may entail such issues as contract formation, capacity and contract frustration. Compliance risk is the risk arising
from non – compliance with laws and regulations. To manage this risk, permanent relationships are maintained with firms of legal
practitioners and access to legal advice is readily available to all departments. The Group has an independent compliance function which
is responsible for identifying and monitoring all compliance issues and ensures the Group complies with all regulatory and statutory
requirements.

39.7 Reputational risk

Reputation risk is the risk of loss of business as a result of negative publicity or negative perceptions
by the market with regards to the way the Group conducts its business. To manage this risk, the Group
strictly monitors customers’ complaints, continuously train staff at all levels, conducts market surveys
and periodic reviews of business practices through its Internal Audit department. The directors are
satisfied with the risk management processes in the Group as these have contributed to the minimisation
of losses arising from risky exposures.

39.8 Strategic risk

This refers to current and prospective impact on a Group’s earnings and capital arising from adverse business decisions or implementing
strategies that are not consistent with the internal and external environment. To manage this risk, the Group always has a strategic plan
that is adopted by the Board of Directors. Further, attainment of strategic objectives by the various departments is monitored periodically
at management level.

39.9.1 Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe ratings

The Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe conducted an onsite inspection on the Group’s banking subsidiary on 24 November 2016. Below are the
final ratings from the onsite examination.

39.9.1 CAMELS* Ratings

CAMELS Component

Capital Adequacy

Asset Quality

Management

Earnings

Liquidity

Sensitivity to Market Risk

Composite Rating

Latest RBS** Ratings
24/11/2016

Previous RBS Ratings
30/06/2013

2

3

3

2

3

2

3

2

4

3

2

2

2

3

Previous RBS
Ratings
31/01/2008
4

2

3

3

3

3

3

73

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

39.

RISK MANAGEMENT (continued)

39.9.1 Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe Ratings (continued)

*CAMELS is an acronym for Capital Adequacy, Asset quality, Management, Earnings, Liquidity and Sensitivity to Market Risk. CAMELS

rating system uses a rating scale of 1-5, where ‘1’ is Strong, ‘2’ is Satisfactory, ‘3’ is Fair, ‘4’ is Weak and ‘5’ is Critical.

**RBS stands for Risk-Based Supervision.

39.9.1.2 Summary RAS ratings

RAS Component

Latest RAS*** Ratings
24/11/2016

Previous RAS Ratings
30/06/2013

Previous RAS Ratings
31/01/2008

Overall Inherent Risk

High

Overall Risk Management Systems

Acceptable

Overall Composite Risk

Direction of Overall Composite Risk

Moderate

Stable

Moderate

Acceptable

Moderate

Stable

Moderate

Acceptable

Moderate

Stable

***RAS stands for Risk Assesment System

39.9.1.3 Summary risk matrix – 24 November 2016 on - site examination

Type of Risk

Level of Inherent Risk

Adequacy of Risk
Management Systems

Overall Composite Risk Direction of Overall

Composite Risk

Credit

Liquidity

High

High

Interest Rate

Moderate

Foreign Exchange

Low

Strategic Risk

Operational Risk

Moderate

Moderate

Legal & Compliance

Moderate

High

Moderate

Reputation

Overall

KEY

Level of Inherent Risk

Acceptable

Acceptable

Acceptable

Acceptable

Acceptable

Acceptable

Acceptable

Acceptable

Acceptable

High

High

Moderate

Low

Moderate

Moderate

Moderate

Moderate

Moderate

Stable

Stable

Stable

Stable

Stable

Stable

Stable

Stable

Stable

Low – reflects a lower than average probability of an adverse impact on a banking institution’s capital and earnings. Losses in a functional
area with low inherent risk would have little negative impact on the banking institution’s overall financial condition.

Moderate – could reasonably be expected to result in a loss which could be absorbed by a banking institution in the normal course of
business.

High – reflects a higher than average probability of potential loss. High inherent risk could reasonably be expected to result in a significant
and harmful loss to the banking institution.

Adequacy of Risk Management Systems

Weak – risk management systems are inadequate or inappropriate given the size, complexity and risk profile of the banking institution.
Institution’s risk management systems are lacking in important ways and therefore a cause of more than normal supervisory attention. The
internal control systems will be lacking in important aspects particularly as indicated by continued control exceptions or by the failure to
adhere to written policies and procedures.

Acceptable – management of risk is largely effective but lacking to some modest degree. While the institution might be having some minor
risk management weaknesses, these have been recognised and are being addressed. Management information systems are generally
adequate.

Strong – management effectively identifies and controls all types of risk posed by the relevant functional areas or per inherent risk. The
board and senior management are active participants in managing risk and ensure appropriate policies and limits are put in place. The
policies comprehensively define the bank’s risk tolerance, responsibilities and accountabilities are effectively communicated.

Overall Composite Risk

Low – would be assigned to low inherent risk areas. Moderate risk areas may be assigned a low composite risk where internal controls
and risk management systems are strong and effectively mitigate much of the risk.

74

Annual Report 2018

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

39.

RISK MANAGEMENT (continued)

39.9.1 Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe Ratings (continued)

Moderate – risk management systems appropriately mitigates inherent risk. For a given low risk area, significant weaknesses in the risk
management systems may result in a moderate composite risk assessment.

On the other hand, a strong risk management system may reduce the risk so that any potential financial loss from the activity would have
only a moderate negative impact on the financial condition of the organisation.

High – risk management systems do not significantly mitigate the high inherent risk. Thus, the activity could potentially result in a financial
loss that would have a significant impact on the bank’s overall condition.

Direction of Overall Composite Risk

Increasing – based on the current information, risk is expected to increase in the next 12 months.
Decreasing – based on current information, risk is expected to decrease in the next 12 months.
Stable – based on the current information, risk is expected to be stable in the next 12 months.

39.9.2 External Credit Ratings

The external credit ratings were given by Global Credit Rating (GCR), a credit rating agency accredited with the Reserve Bank of
Zimbabwe.

Security class

Long term

2018

BBB-

2017

BB+

The current rating expires in August 2019.

39.10 Regulatory Compliance

There was no regulatory breach resulting in penalties during the period under review. The Bank is committed to comply with and adhere
to all regulatory requirements.

39.11 Capital management

39.11.1Holding company

The capital allocation to the subsidiary units is in accordance with the regulatory requirements of the business undertaken by the

.........subsidiary.

39.11.2Banking subsidiary

The primary objective of the Bank’s capital management is to ensure that the Bank complies with the RBZ requirements. In
implementing the current capital requirements, the RBZ requires the Banking subsidiary to maintain a prescribed ratio of total capital to
total risk weighted assets.

Regulatory capital consists of Tier 1 capital, which comprises share capital, share premium, retained earnings (including current year
profit), statutory reserve and other equity reserves.

The other component of regulatory capital is Tier 2 capital, which includes subordinated term debt, revaluation reserves and portfolio
provisions.

Tier 3 capital relates to an allocation of capital to market and operational risk.

Various limits are applied to elements of the capital base. The core capital (Tier 1) shall compromise not less than 50% of the capital
base and portfolio provisions are limited to 1.25% of total risk weighted assets.

75

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

39.

RISK MANAGEMENT (continued)

The Bank’s regulatory capital position at 31 December 2018 was as follows:

Share capital

Share premium

Retained earnings

Fair value gain on investment properties

Less: capital allocated for market and operational risk

Credit to insiders

Tier 1 capital

Tier 2 capital (subject to limit as per Banking Regulations)

Revaluation reserve

Revaluation of Property and Equipment

Subordinated debt

Regulatory reserve (limited to 1.25% of risk weighted assets)

Stage 1 & 2 ECL provisions – (limited to 1.25% of risk weighted

assets)

Portfolio provisions (limited to 1.25% of risk weighted assets)

Tier 1 & 2 capital

Tier 3 capital (sum of market and operational risk capital)

Total capital base

Total risk weighted assets

Tier 1 ratio

Tier 2 ratio

Tier 3 ratio

Total capital adequacy ratio

RBZ minimum required

40.

EVENTS AFTER THE REPORTING PERIOD

2018
US$

16 506

31 474 502

47 267 030

(3 257 631)

75 500 407

(3 886 799)

-

71 613 608

8 197 298

3 257 631

136 741

302 152

-

4 500 774

-

79 810 906

3 886 799

83 697 705
=========

360 061 931

19.89%

2.28%

1.08%

23.25%

12%

2017
US$

16 506

31 474 502

30 842 252

(1 197 871)

61 135 389

(2 918 935)

-

58 216 454

5 183 773

1 197 871

90 310

477 782

2 297 492

-

1 120 318

63 400 227

2 918 935

66 319 162
=========

273 424 840

21.29%

1.90%

1.07%

24.26%

12.00%

On 20 February 2019, the Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe (RBZ) announced in its Monetary Policy Statement (MPS) that the Monetary
Authorities had established an interbank foreign exchange market to formalise the buying and selling of foreign currency through the Banks
and Bureaux de change. The Monetary Policy statement was followed by the issuance of Statutory Instrument 33 of 2019 (SI 33) on 22
February 2019.

The Statutory Instrument introduced RTGS dollars as a legal tender in Zimbabwe and advised that the RTGS dollars at a rate of 1:1 to the
USD would be used by all entities and individuals in Zimbabwe for the purposes of pricing goods and services, record debts, accounting
and settlement of domestic transactions with effect from 20 February 2019. All foreign liabilities or legacy debts due to suppliers and service
providers, declared dividends e.t.c shall be treated separately after registering such debts with the RBZ Exchange Control Department for
the purposes of providing the Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe with sufficient information to determine an orderly expunging of these legacy
debts.

The Directors, based on their analysis of IFRSs, had considered the MPS of 20 February 2019 and the subsequent emergence of the USD
interbank exchange rate to be an adjusting post balance sheet event in terms of International Accounting Standard 10 (IAS 10) “Events After
the Reporting Period” as the developments were reflective of underlying conditions that existed at reporting date. The introduction of the
RTGS$ as a currency and initial trades on 22 February 2019 at USD1: RTGS$2.5, was in the opinion of the Directors, a confirmation of a
market wide practice which had recognised and accepted RTGS$ as a form of currency which was different from the United States Dollars.
However, due to the limitations provided by SI 33 of 2019, these events after the reporting period have not been adjusted for as doing so
would result in non-compliance with local laws and regulations.

The Directors performed a sensitivity analysis on note 23.1 to illustrate the impact on the Group’s statement of financial position as at 31
December 2018 had the financial statements been restated using the first available interbank mid-rate on 22 February 2019 of
USD1:RTGS$2.5. A further analysis of the impact on the statement of financial position has also been performed using the rates of
USD1:RTGS$3 and USD1:RTGS$4.

Assumptions

In coming up with the sensitivity analysis of the Group’s Statement of Financial Position as at 31 December 2018, the Directors based the
analysis on the assumptions of parity and interchangebility between the USD and RTGS balances. Furthermore, the figures on the
sensitivity analysis are not reflective of the opening balances for future periods.

Foreign liabilities or legacy debts, which are being registered with the RBZ for them to determine an orderly expunging of the debts, have
been restated at the assumed interbank mid-rates above pending a determination by the Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe.

76

Annual Report 2018

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(Cont’d)
for the year ended 31 December 2018

40.1 SENSITIVITY ANALYSIS FOR EVENTS AFTER REPORTING PERIOD

Components of reported amounts

Sensitivity Analysis

Monetary
Assets/
Liabilities
RTGS$

80 975
16 526 297
-

-
47 377 400

Non
Monetary
Assets/
Liabilities
USD

-
-
136 741

-
-

63 984 672

136 741

Monetary
Assets/
Liabilities
Nostro FCA
USD

-
-
-

-
-

-

-

14 335 253

1 505 647

-

1 505 647

78 319 925

136 741

28 953 975
-

418 151 308
-

Total liabilities

28 953 975

418 151 308

Total shareholder’s
..funds and liabilities 30 459 622

496 471 233

136 741

Shareholders’ funds
Share capital
Capital reserves
Revaluation reserve
Foreign currency
.translation reserve
Retained earnings

Total equity

Redeemable ordinary
. shares
Subordinated term . .
..loan
Total shareholders’
..funds and
..shareholders’
..liabilities

Liabilities
Deposits and other
..accounts
Deferred taxation

Assets

Cash and cash
..equivalents
Current tax
..assets
Investment
..securities
Loans,
..advances and
..other ..accounts

Non-current
..assets held ..for
sale
Trade and ..other
..investments

Investment
..properties
Intangible
..assets
Property and
..equipment
Deferred
..taxation
Total assets

12 692 524

99 748 388

-

-

285 822

117 249 434

4 081

254 198 864

-

112 501

-

-

-
-

-

-

-

-

-

Non Monetary
Assets/
Liabilities
RTGS$

Total
USD
@1:1

Total
RTGS$
@1:2.5

Total
RTGS$
@1:3

Total
RTGS$
@1:4

-
-
-

-
-

-

-

-

-

-
-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

80 975
16 526 297
136 741

-
47 377 400

80 975
16 526 297
341 853

9 019 802
47 377 400

80 975
16 526 297
410 223

12 026 402
47 377 400

80 975
16 526 297
546 964

18 039 603
47 377 400

64 121 413

73 346 327

76 421 297

82 571 239

14 335 253

14 335 253

14 335 253

14 335 253

1 505 647

3 764 118

4 516 941

6 022 588

79 962 313

91 445 698

95 273 491

102 929 080

447 105 283
-

490 536 246
1 219 546

505 013 233
2 262 240

533 967 208
4 347 626

447 105 283

491 755 792

507 275 473

538 314 834

527 067 596

583 201 490

602 548 964

641 243 914

112 440 912

131 479 698

137 825 960

150 518 484

285 822

285 822

285 822

285 822

117 249 434

117 249 434

117 249 434

117 249 434

254 202 945

254 209 067

254 211 107

254 215 188

36 000

90 000

108 000

144 000

112 501

281 253

337 503

450 004

-

-

-
-

-

-

-

-

-

36 000

-

13 838 490

7 112 116

20 950 606

41 708 341

48 627 586

62 466 076

-

2 036 775

2 036 775

2 036 775

2 036 775

2 036 775

12 011 354

5 832 715

17 844 069

35 861 100

41 866 777

53 878 131

12 809 106

1 908 532
473 391 040

-
25 885 844

-
14 981 606

1 908 532
527 067 596

-
583 201 490

-
602 548 964

-
641 243 914

77

HISTORICAL FIVE YEAR FINANCIAL SUMMARY
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

2018
US$

2017
US$

2016
US$

2015
US$

2014
US$

Interest income

Interest expense

Net interest income

Net foreign exchange gains

Fee and commission income

Revenue

Other income

39 333 178

(8 865 016)

30 468 162

1 899 670

28 539 376

60 907 208

4 968 447

32 061 931

(9 157 095)

22 904 836

1 583 164

18 832 185

43 320 185

1 129 001

Operating income

65 875 655

44 449 186

33 860 139

(11 075 067)

22 785 072

743 255

15 179 149

38 707 476

1 737 860

40 445 336

35 761 355

(15 118 231)

20 643 124

1 416 445

20 984 694

43 044 263

1 234 125

44 278 388

Operating expenditure
Impairment losses on
..financial assets
measured at amortised cost

Impairment losses on loans
...and advances
Profit before taxation

Taxation charge

Profit after taxation

Other comprehensive
..income, net of tax
Total comprehensive
..income for the year

(34 720 428)

(27 578 347)

(26 176 706)

(26 872 649)

(4 011 952)

-

-

(3 853 149)

27 143 275

(5 922 074)

21 221 201

13 017 690

(3 078 864)

9 938 826

46 431

90 310

21 267 632

10 029 136

-

(8 059 726)

6 208 904

(1 150 738)

5 058 166

(2 970)

5 055 196

-

(9 496 601)

7 909 138

(2 422 040)

5 487 098

2 970

5 490 068

31 072 461

(12 651 519)

18 420 942

1 822 432

15 121 536

35 364 910

62 025

35 426 935

(27 984 051)

-

(5 017 362)

2 425 522

(768 455)

1 657 067

10 180

1 667 247

78

Annual Report 2018

HISTORICAL FIVE YEAR FINANCIAL SUMMARY
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION

2018
US$

2017
US$

2016
US$

2015
US$

2014
US$

80 975

64 040 438

64 121 413
1 505 647

78 751

49 821 935

49 900 686
1 415 904

78 598

39 771 065

39 849 663
1 415 490

78 598

34 715 869

34 794 467
1 414 144

78 598

29 225 801

29 304 399
1 407 964

14 335 253

14 335 253

14 335 253

14 335 253

14 335 253

79 962 313

65 651 843

55 600 406

50 543 253

45 047 616

447 105 283

356 912 509

265 384 520

283 287 243

241 001 418

527 067 596

422 564 352

320 984 926

333 831 107

286 049 034

112 440 912
117 249 434

-
1 908 532
285 822

89 553 202
92 245 425

-
1 204 449
231 007

69 421 257
24 744 752

-
2 264 907
368 445

63 439 347
14 547 992

-
1 905 116
23 075

54 750 561
3 874 525

4 614 047
2 784 594
1 436 974

254 202 945

210 483 221

199 617 095

235 088 981

203 363 052

36 000

-
112 501
20 950 606

17 844 069
2 036 775

36 000

15 533
102 347
18 977 000

7 335 988
2 380 180

2 261 300

88 650
88 930
14 202 270

6 280 286
1 647 034

2 264 300

68 220
77 805
8 125 800

6 601 086
1 689 385

2 267 300

127 291
81 390
4 453 300

6 345 267
1 950 733

527 067 596

422 564 352

320 984 926

333 831 107

286 049 034

Share capital

Reserves

Total equity
Subordinated loan
Redeemable ordinary
..shares
Total shareholders’
..funds and
..shareholders’
..liabilities

LIABILITIES

Deposits and other
..liabilities
Capital employed

ASSETS
Cash and cash
..equivalents
Investments securities
Investments in
..debentures
Deferred tax assets
Current tax assets
Loans, advances and
..other assets
Non-current assets
..held for sale
Quoted and other
..investments
Trade investments
Investment properties
Property and
..equipment
Intangible assets
Employment of
..capital

79

HISTORICAL FIVE YEAR FINANCIAL SUMMARY

CLOSING NUMBER OF
SHARES
Share performance

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014
US$

392 955 196*

384 974 542

384 427 351

384 427 351

384 427 351

Net asset value per share (US

cents)

19.98

16.69

Basic earnings per share (US

cents)

Dividend per share (US cents)

Dividend cover (times)

Price/earnings ratio

Closing price per share (US

cents)

5.43

0.96

5.65

4.42

24

2.58

0.36

7.17

3.49

9

14.46

1.32

-

-

2.97

3.9

12.78

1.43

-

2.5

3.5

11.72

0.43

-

-

10.47

4.5

Market capitalisation (US$)

94 309 247

34 647 709

14 992 667

13 454 952

17 299 224

Financial performance

Return on shareholders’ funds

(%)

Return on assets (%)

Cost/net income ratio (%)

Non-interest income/total income

(%)

Effective tax rate (%)

27.03

4.03

58.8

47.37

21.85

15.28

2.37

70.7

40.1

23.7

9.1

1.6

84.6

43.7

18

10.9

1.7

82.1

53.8

30

3

0.6

92.8

35.4

31.68

1.

2.

The return on shareholders’ funds is based on shareholders’ funds at the end of the year.

Includes charge for impairment of losses on loans and advances.

* The number of shares in issue increased by 7 980 654 shares from the ordinary shares issued to existing shareholders in March 2018 as
scrip dividend.

At an Extraordinary General Meeting held on 19 February 2014, the Company approved a share consolidation exercise at a ratio of 10:1
and consolidated 3 500 000 000 (3.5 billion) shares with a nominal value of US$0.000028 per share to 350 000 000 (350 million) shares
with a nominal value of US$0.00028 per share. The Company also approved an increase in the authorized share capital from 350 000 000
shares with a nominal value of US$0.00028 per share to 600 000 000 shares with a nominal value US$0.00028 per share.

80

Annual Report 2018

NOTICE TO MEMBERS

Notice is hereby given that the 24th Annual General Meeting of Members of NMBZ Holdings Limited will be held at the Registered Office of the
Company at 4th Floor, Unity Court, Corner 1st Street/ Kwame Nkrumah Avenue, Harare on Thursday, 23 May 2019 at 1500 hours for the following
purposes:

ORDINARY BUSINESS

1.

2.

3.
4.
5.

To receive and adopt the Financial Statements for the year ended 31 December 2018, together with the reports of the Directors and
Auditors thereon.
To re-appoint Directors.
In accordance with the Articles of Association, Messrs. C. Chikaura and J. de la Fargue retire by rotation. Being eligible, the Directors offer
themselves for re-election.
To approve Directors’ fees for the year ended 31 December 2018.
To approve Messrs Ernst & Young’s remuneration for the year ended 31 December 2018.
To appoint Ernst & Young as the Company’s Auditors for the year ending 31 December 2019.

SPECIAL BUSINESS
SPECIAL RESOLUTION

1.

To consider, and if deemed fit, to pass, with or without modification, the resolution set out below:

“That the Company, being duly authorised thereto by Article 10 of its Articles of Association, may undertake general repurchases by way
of open market transactions on the Zimbabwe Stock Exchange (“ZSE”) of any of its own ordinary shares in such manner or on such terms
as the directors may from time to time determine provided that:

a.

b.

c.

the maximum number of shares authorised to be acquired is no more than 10% of the Company's ordinary issued share
capital.

for each share, the minimum price shall not be lower than the nominal value of the Company’s shares and the maximum
price that may be paid is 5% above the weighted average market price for the ordinary shares in the Company as derived
from the Zimbabwe Stock Exchange (ZSE) Daily Price Sheet for the five business days immediately preceding the date
on which such ordinary shares are contracted to be purchased.

the authority in terms of this special resolution shall unless renewed prior to such time, expire on the first anniversary of
this resolution or at the conclusion of the next Annual General Meeting of the Company, whichever is later, save that the
Company, may before such expiry, enter into a contract or contracts to purchase its ordinary shares which would or might
be completed wholly or partly after the expiry and may purchase its ordinary shares in pursuance of such contract or
contracts.

2.

To consider, and if deemed fit, to pass, with or without modification, the resolution set out below:

That the Articles of Association of the Company be amended by the substitution of Article 2.10 in its entirety by the following Article:

“2.10 “in writing” and “written” means communication transmitted by letter, by telecopier, by e-mail or by any other means of electronic
communication provided the relevant message or document is legible and reproducible”

TAKING NOTE OF THE RESIGNATION OF MR ERIK SANDERSEN AS DIRECTOR

Mr. Erik Sandersen, appointed as a Director on 13th August 2015 resigned as Director with effect from 24 January 2019.

Notes:
A member of the company entitled to attend and vote at this meeting is entitled to appoint a proxy to attend, speak and on a poll,
vote in his/her stead. A proxy need not be a member of the company. Proxy forms should be forwarded to the Registered Office
of the company at least 48 hours before the commencement of the meeting.
A Special Resolution is required to be passed by a majority of seventy five per cent of those present and voting (including proxy
votes), representing not less than twenty five per cent of the total number of votes in the Company.
Please be advised that the Annual Report can be accessed on the company’s website: www.nmbz.co.zw

1.

2.

3.

By Order of the Board

MISS. S. I. PASHAPA
COMPANY SECRETARY

26 April 2019

81

EXPLANATIONS REGARDING THE NOTICE OF THE ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

NMBZ HOLDINGS LIMITED

EXPLANATIONS REGARDING THE NOTICE OF THE ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Resolution 1

The Directors of the Company are obliged to present their Report and Accounts to shareholders of the Company at an Annual General meeting.
This is a standard form of resolution common to all Annual General Meetings.

Resolution 2

The Company’s Articles of Association require one third of the Directors to stand down at each Annual General Meeting and if they are eligible,
they may offer themselves for re-election. The Directors standing down are Messrs C. Chikaura and J. de la Fargue. Both retiring Directors, being
eligible, offer themselves for re-election. Information about these Directors is shown below:

Charles Chikaura – Independent Non-Executive Director (Deputy Chairman)
Charles Chikaura is an independent non-executive director who was appointed to the NMBZ Holdings and NMB Bank Limited boards on 24
December 2015. Charles holds a Bachelor of Arts Honours degree and a Masters in Business Administration degree from the University of
Zimbabwe as well as an Institute of Bankers diploma. Charles has 35 years of banking experience, of which 23 of these were with the Reserve
Bank of Zimbabwe where he held several positions including Manager Exchange Control, General Manager Operations, Senior General Manager
and Deputy Governor. Charles was thereafter appointed Chief Executive Officer of the Infrastructure Development Bank of Zimbabwe a position
he held for 12 years. Charles is retired and is a full time farmer.

James de la Fargue – Non-Executive Director
James de la Fargue represents African Century on the Board. He is a holder of a BA Business Organisation (Herrit-Watt University), ACCA,
Diplomas in Marketing & Marketing Research and a Certificate in General Agriculture. James worked for a number of international organizations
including Deloitte & Touché Management Consultants, Unilever PLC and Chargeurs SA. He is a former president of the Zimbabwe Tobacco
Association and worked at MBCA as a senior executive in charge of Corporate Finance. James was involved in business consultancy work and
management of an integrated farm in Centenary from 1998 to 2008. Since 2009, James has been with African Century Limited where he initially
consulted for the group and later took up a position as Business Development Director of African Century Financial Holdings and as Executive
Chairman of Frango King. He currently is the Chief Executive Officer of Lake Harvest, the largest tilapia farming operation in Africa.

Resolution 3

Shareholders are requested to approve Director’s fees. The Directors’ fees for 2018 amounted to $219,246.

Resolution 4

The Remuneration of the auditors is required to be fixed by the Company in a General meeting in terms of section 150 (6) of the Companies Act
[Chapter 24:20]. Accordingly, Members will be requested to approve the remuneration paid to the external auditors of Messrs Ernst & Young for
the year ended 31 December 2018, which audit fee has been disclosed in the Annual Report.

Resolution 5

All public companies are required to appoint Auditors at each Annual General Meeting at which Financial Statements are presented, to hold office
until the next such meeting in terms of section 150 (2) of the Companies Act [Chapter 24:03]. This resolution therefore proposes the appointment
of auditors in accordance with usual practice and the Banking Act [Chapter 24:20].

Special Resolution 1

The directors are seeking authority to allow the use of the Company's available cash resources to purchase its own shares in the market in terms
of the Companies Act and the regulations of the ZSE. The directors will only exercise the authority if they believe that to do so would be in the best
interests of shareholders generally. In exercising this authority, the directors will duly take into account following such repurchase for the next 12
months, the ability of the Company to pay its debts in the ordinary course of business, the maintenance of an excess of assets over liabilities, and
for the Company and Group, the adequacy of ordinary capital and reserves as well as working capital.

Special Resolution 2

The proposed amendment to the Articles of Association will consider electronic communication with shareholders as acceptable under written
notice. This will authorize the Company to communicate with its shareholders using any electronic means.

Note of Resignation of Mr Erik Sandersen

In terms of Section 187(7) of the Companies Act [24:03] and Article 82 of the Articles of Association of the Company, Members of the Company
must be advised of the resignation of a director.

82

Annual Report 2018

SHAREHOLDERS’ ANALYSIS

Size of shareholding

0 - 5000

5,001 - 10,000

10,001 - 50,000

50,001 - 100,000

100,001 - 500,000

500,001 - 1,000,000

1,000,001 - 10,000,000

10,000,001 and above

Total

Size of shareholding

0 - 5000

5,001 - 10,000

10,001 - 50,000

50,001 - 100,000

100,001 - 500,000

500,001 - 1,000,000

1,000,001 - 10,000,000

10,000,001 and above

Total

Industry

Bank

Local Companies

Employee

Deceased Estates

External Companies

Fund Managers

Insurance Companies

Investment Trusts And
Property
Local Residents

Nominees Local

Non Residents

Non Resident Individuals

Other Corporate Holdings

Pension Fund

Total

2018 Number of
shareholders

% of Holders

2018 Issued Shares

% Shareholding

3,548

96

135

37

51

14

20

10

3,911

90.72%

2.45%

3.45%

0.95%

1.30%

0.36%

0.51%

0.26%

100%

2,080,774

688,250

3,016,655

2,656,213

12,397,260

9,519,354

59,391,130

303,205,560

392,955 196

0.53 %

0.18 %

0.77 %

0.68 %

3.15 %

2.42 %

15.11 %

77.16%

100%

2017 Number of
shareholders

% of Holders

2017 Issued Shares

% Shareholding

3,519

101

128

29

35

7

17

11

3,847

91%

2.63%

3.33%

0.75%

0.91%

0.18%

0.44%

0.29%

100%

2,107,243

729,794

2,841,009

2,192,721

7,939,960

5,170,377

54,044,324

309,949,114

384,974,542

0.55 %

0.19 %

0.74 %

0.57 %

2.06 %

1.34 %

14.04 %

80.51%

100%

2018 Shareholders

% of shareholders

Shares

% of Shares

2

317

241

3

7

3

10

36

3,105

52

6

52

3

74

3,911

0.05%

8.11%

6.16%

0.08%

0.18%

0.08%

0.26%

0.92%

79.39%

1.33%

0.15%

1.33%

0.08%

1.89%

100%

19,190

45,257,473

763,073

2,229

102,731,670

2,510

57,862,905

38,947,458

8,108,774

2,885,497

108,333,243

1,749,643

3,369

26,288,162

392,955,196

0.00%

11.52%

0.19%

0.00%

26.14 %

0.00%

14.73%

9.91%

2.06%

0.73%

27.57%

0.45%

0.00%

6.69%

100%

83

SHAREHOLDERS’ ANALYSIS

Industry

Bank

Local Companies

Employee

Deceased Estates

External Companies

Fund Managers

Insurance Companies

Investment Trusts And
Property
Local Residents
Nominees Local

Non Residents

Non Resident Individuals

Other Corporate Holdings

Pension Fund

Total

2017 Shareholders

% of shareholders

2

330

245

3

7

5

10

33

3,085
54

7

39

3

24

3,847

0.05%

8.58%

6.37%

0.08%

0.18%

0.13%

0.26%

0.86%

80.19%
1.40%

0.18%

1.01%

0.08%

0.62%

100%

Shares

19,190

47,641,337

1,157,690

2,221

99,123,436

4,710

55,622,266

49,870,592

7,885,162
1,409,361

108,290,425

1,075,414

3,369

12,869,369

384,974,542

% of Shares

0.00%

12.38%

0.30%

0.00%

25.75%

0.00%

14.45%

12.95%

2.05%
0.37%

28.13%

0.28%

0.00%

3.34%

100%

Rank

Shareholder

2018 Number of Shares

% Shareholding

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

African Century Financial Investments Ltd

ARISE BV

Africinvest Financial Sector Holding

Old Mutual Life Assurance Company of Zimbabwe Limited

Old Mutual Zimbabwe Limited

Lalibela Limited

Alsace Trust

Cornerstone Trust

Drakmore Investments (Private) Limited

10

Martcap Investments (Private) Limited

TOTAL

73,771,114

69,142,858

35,427,111

30,219,348

27,619,798

22,301,656

16,885,381

16,875,582

10,962,712

7,728,231

310,933,791

18.77%

17.60%

9.02%

7.69%

7.03%

5.68%

4.30%

4.29%

2.79%

1.97 %

79.13%

Rank

Shareholder

2017 Number of Shares

% Shareholding

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

African Century Financial Investments Ltd

ARISE BV

Africinvest Financial Sector Holding

Old Mutual Life Assurance Company of Zimbabwe Limited

Old Mutual Zimbabwe Limited

Lalibela Limited

Alsace Trust

Cornerstone Trust

Wamambo Investments Trust

10

Drakmore Investments (Private) Limited

TOTAL

71,207,639

69,142,858

34,571,429

28,674,073

26,557,498

21,526,695

16,885,381

16,875,582

13,545,247

10,962,712

309,949,114

18.50%

17.96%

8.98%

7.45%

6.90%

5.59%

4.39%

4.38%

3.52%

2.85%

80.51%

84

Annual Report 2018

SHAREHOLDERS’ INFORMATION

MEMBERS’ DIARY

Financial year end

Reports:-

- Announcement of annual results

- Annual financial statements posted to shareholders

- Annual General Meeting

- Announcement of the 2019 half-year results

31 December 2018

April 2019

April 2019

23 May 2019

August 2019

85

SECRETARY AND REGISTERED OFFICE

Company Secretary

S. I. PASHAPA

Registered Offices

4th Floor

Unity Court

Corner 1st/ Kwame Nkrumah Avenue

Harare

Zimbabwe

Telephone: +263 242 759651-9 / 759601-6

Facsimile +263 242 759648

Website:

http://www.nmbz.co.zw

Email:

enquiries@nmbz.co.zw

Auditors

Ernst & Young Chartered Accountants (Zimbabwe)

1st floor, Angwa City

Corner Angwa Street / Kwame Nkrumah Avenue

Harare

Zimbabwe

Transfer Secretaries

In Zimbabwe

First Transfer Secretaries

1 Armagh Avenue

Eastlea

Harare

Zimbabwe

Legal Advisors

In Zimbabwe

Gill, Godlonton & Gerrans

7th Floor, Beverley Court

100 Nelson Mandela Avenue

Harare

Zimbabwe

NMB Centre

Corner George Silundika Avenue/

Leopold Takawira Street

Bulawayo

Zimbabwe

+263 29 270169

+263 29 268535

In UK

Computershare Investor Services PLC

The Pavilion

Bridgewater Road

Bristol

BS599 6ZZ

United Kingdom

In UK

Dechert LLP

160 Queen Victoria Street

London

EC4V 4QQ

United Kingdom

86

Annual Report 2018

Annual General Meeting Form Of Proxy

NMBZ HOLDINGS LIMITED

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

FORM OF PROXY

I/We, ……………………………………………………....………………..………………………………...….…......................................................

of ……………………………………..……………………………………………………………….…………......................................................…..

being a member of the above company and entitled to vote, hereby appoint

……………………………………………………………………………………………..……………………......................................................……

of …………………………………………….…………………………………...…………..……………...….…........................................................

or failing him …………………………………………………………………………………………..…………….……………...….…......................

of …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….......................................................

or failing him, the Chairman of the meeting as my/our proxy to vote

for me/us on my/our behalf at the ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING of

the Company to be held on 23 May 2019 at 1500 hours and at any adjournment thereof.

Signed this …………..……….........................………………….. day of …………….........................……………………………………….2019

Signature of member ………………………………………………………………………………………………....................................................

Note

(i) In terms of Section 129 of the Companies Act (Chapter 24:03) a member of the company is entitled to appoint one

or more proxies to act in the alternative to attend, vote and speak in his stead. A proxy need not be a member of

the Company.

(ii)Sections 75 and 76 of the Company’s Articles of Association provide that instruments of proxy must be signed

and returned to reach the Registered Office of the Company not less than forty-eight hours before the time for

holding the meeting.

87